

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 188388 AARON, Daniel. WRITERS ON THE LEFT: Episodes in American Literary Communism. Avon Discus, 1969. 480 pages. Mass Market paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy, pages age-tanned. $6.95. Covers Max Eastman, Floyd Dell, John Reed, Granville Hicks, Michael Gold, etc. 'A major document in American cultural history.' -Mark Schorer. |
| 188934 ADAM, Ruth. WHAT SHAW REALLY SAID. London: Macdonald, 1966. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket; but for owner name blacked out inside front cover & front fendpaper the volume is fine. $8.95. |
| 177957 ADAMS, Robert M. STENDHAL: Notes on a Novelist. NY: Noonday, 1959. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Faint spotting fore-edge. ISBN: B0007DL7CU $4.95. |
| 195278 ALDEN, Raymond MacDonald. THE RISE OF FORMAL SATIRE IN ENGLAND UNDER CLASSICAL INFLUENCE. Archon, 1962. vii+264 pp. Hardcover. Appendix with references. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: B000N3P5KY $9.95. Volume VII, Number 2 of the University of Pennsylvania Series in Philology, Literature and Archaeology. |
| 183090 ALEXANDER, Paul. ROUGH MAGIC: A Biography of Sylvia Plath. NY: Viking, 1991. 402 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0670818127 $6.95. Details of Plath's life - her father's early death, her suicide attempts, her lifelong struggle with depression, her volatile marriage to the poet Ted Hughes...capturing what it felt like to be Sylvia Plath, a deeply troubled human being who was also a supremely artful poet. |
| 192927 ALGREN, Nelson. NOTES FROM A SEA DIARY: Hemingway All The Way. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1965. 254 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Date stamp to front endpaper; half-inch deep chip and other lesser wear to dj. ISBN: B000AN47BA $19.95. |
| 194994 ALLDAY, Elizabeth. STEFAN ZWEIG: A Critical Biography. Chicago: J. Philip O'Hara, Inc., 1972. 248 pp. First edition. Hardback. Frontispiece. Chronology. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Some mild wear and sunning to board edges. Quarter-inch closed tear and other slight wear to DJ top edge. ISBN: 0879553014 $11.95. |
| 195898 ALLEN, Donald. THE NEW WRITING IN THE USA. NY: Penguin, 1967. 331 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight but has foxing on edges and pages. $25. |
| 179530 ALLEN, Gay Wilson. [William James]. WILLIAM JAMES. American Writers Series No. 88. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1970. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #88 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Select bibliography. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 195970 ALLEN, M. D. THE MEDIEVALISM OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1991. xi+220 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Shadow of former sticker to front panel of DJ. ISBN: 0271006730 $25. |
| 186517 ALLEN, Paula Gunn. OFF THE RESERVATION: Reflections on Boundary-Busting, Border-Crossing Loose Canons. Beacon Press, 1998. 262 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has the lightest traces of handling (which it is very susceptible to). ISBN: 080704640X $14.95. Unpublished and previously uncollected political essays, literary criticism, and personal reflections by this Native American poet, literary critic, activist, and novelist. She died in May 2008. |
| 194963 ALLEN, Philip Schuyler. (With Renderings into English Verse by Howard Mumford Jones). THE ROMANESQUE LYRIC: Studies in its Background and Development from Petronius to the Cambridge Songs, 50-1050. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1928. xviii+373 pp. Hardback. Notes. Indices. Very Good. Green cloth. Rubbing to points, some fraying to top of spine. Dime-sized stain on front cover. Edges a little dusty, but internally clean and quite sound. Bookplate of former owner. Diagonal piece of card pasted across corner of back inside cover to form pocket for index card. ISBN: B000L9STN0 $25. |
| 197040 ALTER, Robert. THE INVENTION OF HEBREW PROSE: Modern Fiction and the Language of Realism. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1988. 122 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 029596622x $9.95. |
| 190453 ALTIERI, Charles. ACT & QUALITY: A Theory of Literary Meaning & Humanistic Understanding. Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1981. 343 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - d.j. edges lightly worn with edges & spine reinforced with clear plastic tape. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0870233270 $75. |
| 197196 ALTIERI, Charles. ACT AND QUALITY: A Theory of Literary Meaning and Humanistic Understanding. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1981. 344 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Moderate shelfwear; crease to cover. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0870234285 $14.95. A complex and subtle text that seriously takes on an entire range of central critical figures like Derrida, Barthes, Said, Hirsch, and de Man as well as problems in theory ranging from how a text can be conceived as an action, through the question of authorial status, to the crucial problem of the determinate nature of meaning. |
| 195710 American Library Association. THE ARBUTHNOT LECTURES 1970-1979. Chicago: American Library Association, 1980. x+203 pp. Hardback. With a biographical sketch of May Hill Arbuthnot by Zena Sutherland, compiler. Near Fine. ISBN: 0838932401 $14.95. |
| 196620 AMIS, Martin. VISITING MRS. NABOKOV and Other Excursions. NY: Harmony Books / Crown Publishers, 1993. x+274 pp. Trade paperback. Uncorrected Proof with promotional material laid-in. Very Good. Light shelfwear to bottom edge; faint wear to covers. ISBN: 0517597020 $14.95. |
| 177643 ANDERSON, Carl L. THE SWEDISH ACCEPTANCE OF AMERICAN LITERATURE. University of Pennsylvania, 1957. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Small owner laber front pastedown. Couple tiny dustjacket tears head of spine, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. ISBN: B0006AUP9A $4.95. |
| 188168 ANDERSON, David R. [Rex Stout]. REX STOUT. Frederick Ungar, 1984. x+134 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0804460094 $16.95. Critical look at the creator of Nero Wolfe. Stout was a founder of the radical New Masses , president of Vanguard publishers and a participant in many social causes. |
| 192226 ANDERSON, Hans Christian (Patricia L. Conroy & Sven H. Rossel, Translators). THE DIARIES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1992. 502 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Text-edges with some very light soiling. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; light rubbing of surfaces - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295968451 $17.95. |
| 192227 ANDERSON, Hans Christian (Patricia L. Conroy & Sven H. Rossel, Translators). THE DIARIES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1992. 502 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Text-edges with some very light soiling. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; light rubbing of surfaces - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295968451 $17.95. |
| 192562 ANDREWS, Clarence A. CHICAGO IN STORY: A Literary History. Iowa City: Midwest Heritage, 1982. 414 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendix, notes, index. F / Very Good. Dj: with a one-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel; light edge and corner wear; a touch of rubbing and soiling. $14.95. |
| 188604 APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. APOLLINAIRE ON ART: Essays & Reviews 1902 to 1918. NY: Viking, 1972. 572 pp. First edition trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Translated by Susan Sulieman. Good plus, plus. Horizontal creasing along spine. Spine faded. ISBN: 0670019194 $10.95. |
| 197929 ARMYTAGE, W. H. G. YESTERDAY'S TOMORROWS: A Historical Survey of Future Societies. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1968. x+288 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight mustiness. Light edgewear to DJ including small, closed tears. $14.95. |
| 182937 ARTAUD, Antonin. ARTAUD ANTHOLOGY. SF: City Lights Books, 1965. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Edited by Jack Hirschman. Very Good+. Shelfwear at the corners. No spine creases. ISBN: 0872860000 $6.95. Artaud demands 'A THEATRE IN WHICH THE ACTORS ARE LIKE VICTIMS BURNING AT THE STAKE, SIGNALLING THROUGH THE FLAMES.' Artaud was a playwright, poet, essayist, actor, director, madman. Artaud on the occult, magic, theater, mind and body, the cosmos, rebellion, and revolution in its deepest sense. |
| 197682 ASH, Brian. FACES OF THE FUTURE: The Lessons of Science Fiction. NY: Taplinger, 1975. 213 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0800825837 $9.95. |
| 189481 ASTRO, Richard & Jackson J. Benson. THE FICTION OF BERNARD MALAMUD. Corvallis: Oregon State, 1977. 190 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing & is beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0870714465 $14.95. |
| 196263 ATLER, Robert. PARTIAL MAGIC: The Novel as a Self-Conscious Genre. Berkeley: University of California, 1978. 248 pp. Trade paperback. Good+ Contains minor penciling, highlighting; one page shows dark thumbprints; name to pre-title page. ISBN: 0520037324 $8.95. |
| 194114 AUDEN, W. H. THE ENCHAFED FLOOD; or The Romantic Iconography of the Sea. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1979. 151 pp. Hardback. Very Good blue cloth in nicked dust jacket; half-inch closed tear to front of DJ. Else very good. ISBN: 0813908272 $29.95. From Auden's 1949 Page-Barbour Lectures. From Wordsworth to an examination of the sea and the desert imagery of other poets and in the Bible, drawing on Coleridge, Baudelaire, Rimbaud, Tennyson, Dante and others. His discussion of the psychology of poetic experience and the complex Ishmael-Don Quixote hero evolves from his complex analysis of the symbolism of Moby Dick. |
| 197233 AXELROD, Steven Gould and Helen Deese [editors]. ROBERT LOWELL: Essays on the Poetry. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1986. xii+269 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Works Cited. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Gift inscription to front endpaper. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0521308720 $14.95. |
| 181973 BAIN, David Haward and Mary Smyth Duffy. WHOSE WOODS THESE ARE: A History of the Breadloaf Writers' Conference, 1926-1992. NY: Ecco, 1993. 378 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. A few tiny light spots top. Gilt lettering on spine of book strong and bold. Light rubbing and tiny tear head of DJ spine. ISBN: 0880013230 $9.95. |
| 183546 BAIR, Deirdre. SAMUEL BECKETT: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster / Summit Books, 1990. 736 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author on the title page. Very Good+. Single spine reading crease, small light crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0671691732 $7.95. |
| 186370 BAKER, Deborah. [Laura Riding Jackson]. In Extremis: The Life of Laura Riding. Grove Press, 1993. 478 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802113648 $4.95. Riding - poet, essayist, novelist - and Robert Graves (with whom she had a 'scandalous' affair) - launched the 'New Criticism.' She was involved with such diverse writers as Gertrude Stein, Hart Crane, Allen Tate, Edmund Wilson and many others of the period. This first major biography explores her background, times and her work. |
| 193338 BAKER, Houston A. BLACK LITERATURE IN AMERICA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971. 441 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Reading crease along hinges front and back. Text-edges with some foxing and browning. ISBN: 007003365X $13.95. |
| 177804 BALAKIAN, Nona and Charles Simmons, (eds.). THE CREATIVE PRESENT: Notes on Contemporary American Fiction. Doubleday, 1963. 265 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Price clipped, small light damp stain inside bottom rear cover edge. ISBN: B000FMNGXG $2.95. Essays on Bellow, Styron, Mary McCarthy, Malamud, Michael Gold, Updike, Nabokov, Salinger, Welty, James Baldwin, Carson McCullers, Truman Capote, Mailer, Kerouac, James Jones. |
| 196218 BALAN, Ion Dodu. A CONCISE HISTORY OF ROMANIAN LITERATURE. Bucharest: Editura, 1981. 119 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 195260 BAREA, Arturo. UNAMUNO: A Writer's Concern with the Problems of Modern Spain and of Humanity. Yale University, 1952. 61 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has small chips and tears around edges; light spotting to back panel. $14.95. |
| 184061 BARGER, James. ERNEST HEMINGWAY: American Literary Giant. [Outstanding Personalities, No. 80]. SamHar Press, 1975. 28 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. Number 80 in the 'Outstanding Personalities' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, with two small stamps whited out, and title penciled on cover. Deaccession stamp on title page and first page of text. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0871575809 $9.95. |
| 191792 BARISH, Evelyn (text) & Evelyn Hofer (photos). EMERSON IN ITALY. NY: Henry Holt, 1989. First Edition. Large hardcover in black DJ. Photos. Sources. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0805009140 $17.5. |
| 178714 BARKER, Richard H. MARCEL PROUST: A Biography. NY: Criterion, (1958). 373 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. 18 photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with light scuffing, edge tears, price clipped. $5.95. A significant, richly documented study of a man genius. |
| 197159 BARNES, Christy MacKaye; Francis Edmunds, A.C. Harwood, Isabel Wyatt, and Others. FOR THE LOVE OF LITERATURE: A Celebration of Language and Imagination. Hudson, NY: Anthroposophic Press, 1996. xxi+325 pp. Trade paperback. Biographical Information. Edited by Douglas Gerwin. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0880104163 $11.95. |
| 188424 BARTHES, Roland. SADE, FOURIER, LOYOLA. Paris: Editions Du Seuil, 1971. 187 pages. Small trade paperback. 116 in the Collection Points series. Very Good. ISBN: 2020055112 $9.95. French language text only. |
| 194078 BATTISCOMBE, Georgina. CHRISTINA ROSSETTI: A Divided Life. New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1981. 233 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. First American edition. Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0030596123 $11.95. Against the constraints of the Victorian Age and the obligations of family life to her widowed mother and tragic brother, Rossetti created some of the great lyric poems of the century. Battiscombe's informed lens shines light on the 'divided life' of one of the great poets of the 19th century. |
| 181524 BAUER, Johann, Isidor Pollak, Jaroslave Schneider and P.S. Falla. KAFKA AND PRAGUE. NY: Praeger, 1971. 191 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated with wonderful photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Inside flap scotch taped to book. DJ has yellowing on top of rear and front panel. Two 2 1/2-in. closed tears on front panel of DJ, also taped. $25. Photographs by Pollak. Nice book on the famed author Franz Kafka (who was loosely associated with Czech anarchists). |
| 191103 BEARD, Miriam. REALISM IN ROMANTIC JAPAN. NY: Macmillan, 1930. 521 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 33 b/w photos. Good. No Dj. Generally light edge & corner wear. Covers with some clear staining & other surface wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine humped down middle. Some text undulation aDJacent to spine. $19.95. |
| 180519 BELL, Clive. CIVILIZATION AND OLD FRIENDS. (Two volumes in one). Chicago: University of Chicago,1973 199 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a small hole rubbed through the front panel. ISBN: 0226042065 $5.95. |
| 194105 BELL, Clive. CIVILIZATION and OLD FRIENDS: Two Volumes in One. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1973. 199 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light edgewear including quarter-inch tear to bottom of DJ. ISBN: 0226042065 $14.95. |
| 197240 BELL, Vanessa. SELECTED LETTERS OF VANESSA BELL. Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell, 1998. xxxix+593 pp. Trade paperback. Edited by Regina Marler. 16 pages of illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; corner crease to one page. ISBN: 1559212616 $8.95. |
| 188896 BELSHAW, Patrick. A KIND OF PRIVATE MAGIC. London: Andre Deutsch, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0233988742 $7.95. |
| 183753 BERRIGAN, Daniel. HOMAGE TO GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS. Baltimore: Fortkamp Publishing, 1993. 59 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny horizontal spine crack. ISBN: 1879175134 $23. |
| 193225 BESTERMAN, Theodore and J. D. Pearson. A WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ORIENTAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES. Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1975. 727 pp. Cloth hardback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0874717507 $19.95. |
| 188608 BETZ, Maurice. RILKE A PARIS, & Les Cahiers de Malte Laurids Brigge. Paris: Emile Paul Freres, 1941. 117 pp. Paper, in wraps. 4 Photos. Good plus. Wraps, front & back, sunned. Colophon page uncut. $64.95. Text in French. |
| 178774 BIRMINGHAM, Stephen. THE LATE JOHN MARQUAND: A Biography. Lippincott, 1972. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Checklist of Marquand's writings. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for faint spine slant. ISBN: 0397008864 $1.95. A definitive personal biography of this Pulitzer Prize winning and best selling American author. 'A witty, dedicated, cruel, tender, ambitious, selfish, brilliant man'. |
| 194987 BLANCHOT, Maurice. THE STEP NOT BEYOND [Le pas au-dela]. Albany: State University of New York, 1992. xi+139 pp. Trade paperback. Translated and with an introduction by Lycette Nelson. Notes on the translation. Reprint. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0791409082 $14.95. Examines the nature of the fragment and the fragmentary, as well as addressing the relation of writing to chance and the law, the displacement of the self in writing, the temporality of the Eternal Return, and the responsibility of the self towards others. |
| 194988 BLANCHOT, Maurice. FRIENDSHIP. Stanford: Stanford University, 1997. 309 pp. Hardback. Translated by Elizabeth Rottenberg. Notes. Fine red cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0804727589 $55. This collection of 29 critical essays and reviews on art, politics, literature, and philosophy documents the wide range of Blanchot's interests, from the enigmatic paintings in the Lascaux caves to the atomic era. Essays are devoted to works of fiction (Louis-Ren‚ des Forˆts, Pierre Klossowski, Roger Laporte, Marguerite Duras), to autobiographies or testimonies (Michel Leiris, Robert Antelme, Andr‚ Gorz, Franz Kafka), or to authors who are more than ever contemporary (Jean Paulhan, Albert Camus). |
| 194123 BLOOM, Edward A. (editor). SHAKESPEARE, 1564-1964: A Collection of Modern Essays by Various Hands. Providence: Brown University, 1964. xiv+226 pp. Hardback. Notes. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light aging to endpapers. Dustjacket shows light aging overall and light edgewear. ISBN: B000J2DSTE $14.95. |
| 191483 BLOOM, Harold. POETRY AND REPRESSION: Revisionism from Blake to Stevens. New Haven: Yale University, 1976. 293 pp. First edition. Hardcover in blue dust cover. Very Good / Very Good. Upper text-edge with a touch of discoloration. 12-20 pages with underlining in pen. DJ: with light edge & corner; upper right corner of front panel with a couple light scratches; & a one-inch closed tear on rear panel at head of spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300019238 $14.95. |
| 197372 BLOOM, Harold. SHAKESPEARE: The Invention of the Human. New York: Riverhead Books, 1998. xx+745 pp. Hardback. Chronology. Very Good cloth and boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight bump to corner; former owner's name. ISBN: 1573221201 $14.95. The culmination of Bloom's lifetime of reading, writing about, and teaching Shakespeare - taking the reader through every one of the Bard's plays. |
| 180753 BLUESTONE, George. NOVELS INTO FILM. Baltimore: John Hopkins, 1957. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which is lightly spine faded, with light edge wear. Book cover very bright and clean. ISBN: B0007DFEZQ $17.95. |
| 187891 BOGAN, Louise. [edited by Ruth Limmer]. JOURNEY AROUND MY ROOM: The Autobiography of Louise Bogan, A Mosaic by Ruth Limmer. Viking Press, 1980. xxxv+197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. One page has a bottom corner crease. Jacket has a tiny tear bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670409421 $11.95. |
| 193006 BORER, Alain. UN SIEUR RIMBAUD: Se Disant Negociant. Paris: Lachenal & Ritter, 1984. 535 pp. Third printing. Oversize trade paperback, 7.75 x 9.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Left margin of front cover sunned. Spine with a couple general creases, not necessarily reading creases. ISBN: 2904388079 $50. Text in French. |
| 198084 BORGES, Jorge Luis. (Emir Rodriguez Monegal and Alastair Reid, editors). BORGES: A Reader. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1981. xi + 369pp. Trade paperback. Note on the translations. Appendices. Light shelfwear; a few nicks to cover edges. Interiors clean and very good. ISBN: 0525476547 $8.5. A selection of Borges' writings, including some earlier work not even collected in Spanish. Notes, a chronology, and commentary help set the pieces in the context of Borges' writing life. |
| 185552 BOWLES, Paul. (Gena Dagel Caponi, ed.). CONVERSATIONS WITH PAUL BOWLES. University Press of Mississippi, 1993. 254 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good but for minute divot rear spine edge and massive horizontal air-bubble striations in the cover lamination on the spine and about 1-inch of the covers along the spine. A little penciling on contents pages, much penciling in the margins of the chronology and list of books by Bowles, with numerous titles underlined. Book was obviously used by a collector of Bowles's work. Book is bright tight and clean. ISBN: 0878056505 $6.95. 19 interviews, with bibliography and chronology of Bowles' life. |
| 177947 BOYLE, Kay. WORDS THAT MUST SOMEHOW BE SAID. North Point Press, 1985. 262 pages. Trade paperback. Edited with an Introduction by Elizabeth S. Bell. Near Fine. ISBN: 0865471886 $3.95. Selected essays from 1927-1984. Glimpses into our past, including McCarthyism, the Vietnam War, the Attica Prison ritos as well as essays on writers and writing by the poet, novelist and activist who demonstrates that artistic integrity requires morality. |
| 177561 BRANCH, Edgar M. JAMES T. FARRELL. University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #29 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0816603030 $2.95. |
| 183097 BRANCH, Edgar M. JAMES T. FARRELL. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #29 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816603030 $3.95. |
| 183100 BRANCH, Edgar M. JAMES T. FARRELL. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #29 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816603030 $3.95. |
| 196108 BRAUDY, Leo. THE FRENZY OF RENOWN: Fame and Its History. NY: Oxford University, 1986. xiii+649 pages. Trade paperback. 32 plates of photographic reproductions. References. Index. Very Good+. Front top corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 0195051785 $8.95. |
| 198312 BREGY, Katherine. THE POETS' CHANTRY. St. Louis, Missouri: Herder, 1912. 181 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Good. Front hinge loose, elsewise, book body is essentially still tight. $14.95. |
| 184853 BREINIG, Helmbrecht. AMERICAN POETOLOGICS: Statements and poems by 20th-century poets / Amerikanische Poetologie: Lyriker und Lyrikerinnen des 20. Jahrhunderts in Selbstaussagen und Gedichten. Universit„tbibliothek Bamberg, 1996. 580 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, dark blue covers. Bamberger Editionen, Band 11. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 3923507240 $60. Dual language text, in English and German. Quite scarce. |
| 186221 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. [ Mary McCarthy ]. WRITING DANGEROUSLY: Mary McCarthy And Her World. Clarkson Potter, 1992. xix, 714 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. B&W photographs. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soiling of the top fore-edge and tiny tears at the top corners of the jacket (book was scraped against something). Otherwise bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases. ISBN: 0517564009 $7.95. |
| 187279 BRINNIN, John Malcolm. TRUMAN CAPOTE: Dear Heart, Old Buddy. Delacorte, 1986. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket bright and clean with minuscule tear top front edge with light creasing. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 038529509X $4.95. |
| 195022 BRISSENDEN, R. F. and J. C. Eade. (Editors). STUDIES IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY III. Papers presented at the Third David Nichol Smith Memorial Seminar, Canberra 1973. University of Toronto, 1976. xi+262 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good cloth in Very Good dust jacket. Two dings to bottom edge. ISBN: 0802022057 $11.95. Contributors: Yvon Belaval, James L. Clifford, Lester G. Crocker, Colin Duckworth, S.L. Goldberg, Robert Hopkins, Mary Hyde, Henry Knight Miller, R.S. Neale, Christopher Ricks, George S. Rousseau, William B. Todd, Francois Van Laere. |
| 197364 BRODSKY, Joseph. LESS THAN ONE: Selected Essays. New York: Noonday / Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. 501 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0374520550 $8.95. |
| 197912 BRODWIN, Stanley and Michael D'Innocenzo (editors). WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT AND HIS AMERICA. Centennial Conference Proceedings 1878-1978. New York: AMS Press, 1983. xii+237 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Printed cloth. ISBN: 0404616542 $14.95. Published as No. 4 in Hofstra University's Cultural and Intercultural Studies series. |
| 195210 BROGAN, Jacqueline Vaught. STEVENS AND SIMILE: A Theory of Language. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1986. xii+214 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691066892 $11.95. |
| 189329 BROOKE, Rupert. LETTERS FROM AMERICA. NY: Scribner's, 1916. 180 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. A good clean, tight copy. $20. |
| 183720 BROOKS, Van Wyck. MAKERS AND FINDERS. NY: E.P. Dutton and Co., 1952. 30 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, printed blue wraps. Very Good. Heavy browning along the edges. Small gift inscription on the title page. Text pages clean and bright. $7.95. Chapter from his forthcoming book 'The Writer in America', privately printed for the friends of publisher at the close of it's Centennial Year, Christmas 1952. |
| 198313 BROWN, Alice. LOUISE IMOGEN GUINEY. NY: Macmillan, 1922. 111 pages. Hardback. Frontispiece. Very good. Some wear to edges of boards and soiling to top edge of the pages. $8.95. |
| 197763 BROWN, Malcolm. THE POLITICS OF IRISH LITERATURE FROM THOMAS DAVIS TO W. B. YEATS. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1972. 431 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295951702 $11.95. |
| 182863 BROWN, Rita Mae. STARTING FROM SCRATCH: A Different Kind of Writers' Manual. NY: Bantam, 1998. 254 pages. 1st printing / 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0553052462 $7.95. |
| 182864 BROWN, Rita Mae. STARTING FROM SCRATCH: A Different Kind of Writers' Manual. NY: Bantam, 1998. 254 pages. 1st printing / 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0553052462 $6.95. |
| 197263 BROWNE, Sir Thomas. SIR THOMAS BROWNE: Selected Writings. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1968. 416 pp. Trade paperback. Edited by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. Very Good-. Light edgewear; soft creasing to spine; two ink lines at margin. ISBN: 0226432823 $8.95. |
| 182586 BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. [James Gould Cozzens]. JAMES GOULD COZZENS: A Life Apart. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. 343 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine but for bookplate inside front cover, discrete felt-tip mark bottom tucked near spine, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0151460485 $3.95. |
| 183151 BRUCHAC, Joseph. BOWMAN'S STORE: Journey to Myself. NY: Dial Books, 1997. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0803719973 $6.95. Memoir of a this author and Native American coming to terms with his identity as an Abenaki and his grandfather's silence on his own blood. |
| 187221 BUNDTZEN, Lynda K. [Sylvia Plath]. THE OTHER ARIEL. University of Massachusetts, 2001. xvi, 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark top, near the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or tears. ISBN: 1558493190 $11.95. |
| 183265 BURGESS, Anthony. FLAME INTO BEING: The Life and Work of D.H. Lawrence. Arbor House, 1985. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0877957665 $5.95. |
| 190803 BURGESS, Anthony. A MOUTHFUL OF AIR: Language, Languages... Especially English. NY: Morrow, 1992. 416 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Some tables, graphs, figures, etc. Index. Very Good, in a near fine dust cover. Pages 168-178: with middle of fore edge wrinkled. DJ: with some rubbing & minor discoloration - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0688119352 $11.95. |
| 190577 BURNS, Robert [No Author]. SCOTS WORDS FROM BURNS: A Glossary of Words Used in the Works of Robert Burns. Edinburgh: Albyn Press, 1975. 46 pp. Hardcover. As New - still in shrink wrap. ISBN: 0284985643 $13.95. |
| 192783 BUSH, Douglas. ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE EARLIER SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. NY: Oxford, 1952. 621 pages. Dark blue hardcover. Index. Very Good+. Previous owner's initials on front end page. Small water stain on foredge of pages. ISBN: 019881299X $19.95. |
| 197782 BUSH, Robert. GRACE KING: A Southern Destiny. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1983. xv+317 pp. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. One small scrape to DJ at spine. ISBN: 0807111112 $14.95. |
| 197420 BUTLER, Pierce. THE ORIGIN OF PRINTING IN EUROPE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1966. 155 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliographical notes. Index. Very Good. Black cloth; minor wear. $9.95. Published as part of the University of Chicago Studies in Library Science. |
| 179353 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0816519064 $15.95. |
| 186408 CAHALAN, James M. EDWARD ABBEY: A Life. University of Arizona, 2001. 340 pages. 1st printing, Uncorrected Proof, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. Faint crease affecting the last 50 pages and the rear cover. ISBN: 0816519064 $11.95. |
| 187282 CALAFERTE, Louis and Jean-Pierre Pauty. THE INNER ADVENTURE: Conversations. Marlboro Press / Northwestern University, 2003. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the French by Willard Wood. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to poet William Witherup and Signed by the translator . Fine-. ISBN: 0810160676 $22. |
| 191007 CAMERON, Alan. CLAUDIAN: Poetry & Propaganda at the Court of Honorius. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 2002. xiii+508 pp. Hardcover. Oxbow reprint. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0198143516 $30. |
| 192526 CANETTI, Elias. THE TORCH IN MY EAR. NY: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1982. 371 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Slight bumping to bottom corners of boards. ISBN: 0374278474 $19.95. |
| 192527 CANETTI, Elias. THE PLAY OF THE EYES. NY: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1986. 329 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. A page is dog-eared. ISBN: 0374234345 $25. |
| 179800 CARGAS, Harry J. DANIEL BERRIGAN AND CONTEMPORARY PROTEST POETRY. New Haven: College & University Press, 1972. 126 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes and References. Index. Very Good+ in clean, bright, lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket. $16.95. Contends that Berrigan's burning of draft records at Catonsville marks the culmination of his art, an incendiary act is his finest poem. Examines too the work and context of Richard Eberhardt, Karl Shapiro, Robert Lowell, Allen Ginsberg and LeRoi Jones, poets who also blurred the distinction between art and life. Scarce. |
| 188636 CARGO, Robert T. BAUDELAIRE CRITICISM, 1950-1967: A Bibliography with Critical Commentary. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama, 1968. [xii],171pp. Gilt-stamped Hardback, black cloth. Fine-. ISBN: 0817395091 $7.95. |
| 192539 CARGO, Robert T. CONCORDANCE TO BAUDELAIRE'S Petits PoŠmes en Prose, with Complete Text of the Poems. University: University of Alabama, 1971. x+470 pp. Hardback. Near Fine. Small nick to bottom edge of front green cloth board. ISBN: 0817396012 $19.95. |
| 187827 CARLISLE, Olga Andreyev. VOICES IN THE SNOW: Encounters with Russian Writers. Random House, 1962. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Top corners faintly bumped, 2 small light tape stains on front endpaper. Price-clipped jacket bright and clean with small piece missing head of the spine. In protective mylar. $9.95. Story of the first visit to Russia of Leonid Andreyev's (one of Russia's great writers) granddaughter and of her meetings with Pasternak, Sholokhov, Ehrenburg and other contemporary Soviet artists. |
| 194939 CARLUT, Charles. LA CORRESPONDENCE DE FLAUBERT: Etude et Repertoire Critique. Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1968. 844 pp. Hardback. Chronologie. Bibliographie. Table analytique. Index alphabetique. Very Good. Blue cloth. Minor wear. $14.95. *Texte en francaise.* Co-published a Librairie A.G. Nizet. |
| 192199 CARLYLE, Thomas. CARLYLE'S WORKS Vol. 11 & 12 [Cromwell's Letters, Volumes I & II] (Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, n. d. 508 & 493 pp. respectively. Limited & numbered edition, 190/1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. Upper edge gilt. Very Good. No DJ. Significant number of pages uncut. Light edge and corner wear. Deckled fore edge with some soiling. Text with some light undulation. $20. Vol. III not included. |
| 193183 CARPENTER, Edward & George Barnefield. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF THE POET SHELLEY. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1925. 126 pages. Small blue clothbound hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine with some corner wear & sunning on spine. ISBN: B0006AJGAE $25. |
| 191277 CARR, J. Comyns. COASTING BOHEMIA. London: Macmillan, 1914. 281 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. G-. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with medium surface wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Couple pages with signature separation. $19.95. |
| 192613 CARTER, William C. THE PROUSTIAN QUEST. NY: New York University, 1992. xiii+309 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Stamp to front endpaper. ISBN: 0814714706 $35. |
| 192989 CARYLE, Thomas. CARYLE'S WORKS Vol. 18: Miscellaneous Essays, Vol. 4 (Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, n. d. (Circa 1892). 465 pp. Limited edition, copy 190 of 1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of scraping to edges of title sheet. Title sheet faded. Some browning of endpapers & text-edges. Front cover with series of small light stains along fore edge. Light undulation of text. $15. Vol. 4 of Essays, Vol. 18 of set. |
| 192990 CARYLE, Thomas. CARYLE'S WORKS Vol. 26: Last Words of Thomas Caryle (Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, 1892. 293 pp. Limited edition, copy 190 of 1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Some very light browning of text-edges. Front cover (mainly) with series of small light stains along fore edge. Light undulation of text. $14.95. Vol. 26 of set. |
| 192991 CARYLE, Thomas. CARYLE'S WORKS Vol. 4: - Frederick The Great, Vol. 1.(Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, n. d. (circa 1892). 467 pp. Limited edition, copy 190 of 1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Some very light browning of text-edges. Front cover (mainly) with series of small light stains along spine edge. Light undulation of text. $14.95. Vol. 1 of Frederick the Great Vol. 4 of set. |
| 192992 CARYLE, Thomas. CARYLE'S WORKS Vol. 9: - Frederick The Great, Vol. 6. (Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, n. d. (circa 1892). 537 pp. Limited edition, copy 190 of 1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Some very light browning of text-edges. Spine with a half-dozen small light stains. Title sheet faded. Light undulation of text. Upper edge of front cover with a quarter-inch dent. $9.95. Vol. 6 of Frederick the Great Vol. 9 of set. |
| 192993 CARYLE, Thomas. CARYLE'S WORKS Vol. 10: Frederick The Great, Vol. 7. (Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, n. d. (circa 1892). 533 pp. Limited edition, copy 190 of 1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Some very light browning of text-edges. Spine with a half-dozen small light stains along edges. Title sheet faded. Light undulation of text. $9.95. Vol. 7 of Frederick the Great, Vol. 10 of set. |
| 192994 CARYLE, Thomas. CARYLE'S WORKS Vol. 8: Frederick The Great, Vol. 5. (Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, n. d. (circa 1892). 547 pp. Limited edition, copy 190 of 1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Some very light browning of text-edges. Spine with a half-dozen small light stains along edges. Title sheet faded. Light undulation of text. $9.95. Vol. 5 of Frederick the Great, Vol. 8 of set. |
| 192998 CARYLE, Thomas. CARYLE'S WORKS Vol. 19: PAST & PRESENT / PORTRAITS OF JOHN KNOX / MISCELLANIES (Centennial Memorial Edition). Boston: Dana Estes, n. d. (circa 1892). 455 pp. Limited edition, copy 190 of 1000. Green, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Title sheet faded. White aging spots along spine & upper corners of front & back covers. Light undulation of text. $14.95. Vol. 19 of set. |
| 185171 CASTEX, Pierre-Georges and Paul P. Surer (eds.). Manuel Des Etudes Litteraires Francaises XIXe Siecle. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1950. 312 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good-. Back strip coming loose, some scattered underlining in the second half of the book. A rough but suitable reading or reference copy. $5.95. French language text. |
| 179874 CASTRONOVO, David. EDMUND WILSON. NY: Ungar, 1984. 205 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small pencil erasure front end paper. Nice copy, jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0804421161 $4.95. Biographical and critical study. Examines his life as literary critic, journalist and essayist from 1916 to his death in 1972. A New York Times Notable Book for 1985. |
| 193323 CAWS, Mary Ann and Christopher Prendergast (editors). THE HARPERCOLLINS WORLD READER: Antiquity to the Early Modern World. NY: HarperCollins, 1997. Yellow trade paperback. Includes Issues in World Literature booklet to accompany the World Reader. Fine. In shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1886746524 $17.95. |
| 179992 CESARANI, David. ARTHUR KOESTLER: The Homeless Mind. NY: Vintage, 1999. 646 pages. Trade Paperback. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0099289679 $4.95. A revealing look at the contradictory and profoundly flawed character of the Koestler. Charts his political odyssey from his early involvement with Zionism to his denunciation of Stalinism during WWII. Draws on previously secret documents of the KGB and the FBI, as well as Koestler's private papers. |
| 193747 CHAMBERS, E. K. SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE, A Biographical Study. U. K.: Oxford, 1950. 373 pp. Reprint. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Index. Bibliographic notes. VG-. No Dj. Spine faded. Text-edges slightly browned. Covers lightly bowed. Slight browning of endpapers. $14.95. |
| 192749 CHAMPIGNY, Robert J. A PAGAN HERO: An Interpretation of Meursault in Camus' The Stranger. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1969. 116 pp. Hardback. Translated by Rowe Portis. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Light rubbing to bottom of boards; four closed tears each about a half-inch deep to DJ edges. ISBN: 0812275977 $9.95. |
| 195023 CHAMPION, Larry S. (Editor). QUICK SPRINGS OF SENSE: Studies in the Eighteenth Century. Athens: University of Georgia, 1974. viii+254 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good cloth in Very Good sunned dust jacket. Bump to rear corner. ISBN: 0820303135 $11.95. Fifteen original essays by Benjamin Boyce, John M. Aden, James L. Clifford, J.C.T. Oates, B.L. Reid, J. Paul Hunter, Jean-Claude Salle, C.J. Rawson, and Arthur H. Cash. |
| 191875 CHANDLER, Richard E., & Kessel Schwartz. A NEW HISTORY OF SPANISH LITERATURE. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1961. 696 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Very minor edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust stained. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; & some rubbing - in protective glassine. $23. |
| 178133 CHEEVER, John. GLAD TIDINGS: A friendship in letters; The correspondence of John Cheever and John D. Weaver, 1945-1982. NY: HarperCollins, 1993. ix, 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Chronology. Edited by John D. Weaver. Felt-tip remainder line bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060169575 $2.95. An Army-buddy friendship that lasted a lifetime for Cheever. They met as sergeants in mid-WWII, both turning up on the Paramount movie lot to make films for the Signal Corps. |
| 197785 CHRISTENSEN, Jerome. ROMANTICISM AT THE END OF HISTORY. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000. 236 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801863198 $19.95. The Romantics lived through a turn of the century that, like our own, seemed to mark an end to history as it had long been understood. They faced accelerated change, including unprecedented state power, armies capable of mass destruction, a polyglot imperial system, and a market economy driven by speculation. In ROMANTICISM AT THE END OF HISTORY, Jerome Christensen challenges the prevailing belief that the Romantics were reluctant to respond to social injustice. Through provocative and searching readings of the poetry of Wordsworth; the poems, criticism, and journalism of Coleridge; the Confessions of De Quincey; and Sir Walter Scott's Waverley, Christensen concludes that during complicated times of war and revolution English Romantic writers were forced to redefine their role as artists. |
| 187291 CHUDOBA, F. A SHORT SURVEY OF CZECH LITERATURE. Kegan Paul/Dutton, 1924. vii+280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Note on pronunciation. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. Survey with extensive extracts and poetry. |
| 185581 CLARK, Tom. THE GREAT NAROPA POETRY WARS. Santa Barbara: Cadmus Editions, 1980. 87 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Cover has some light smudging and soiling. No names, marks or spine creases. Internally bright and tight copy with corner crease top of one page. ISBN: 0932274064 $45. Expose, 'With a Copious Collection of Germane Documents Assembled by the Author,' detailing an ugly incident involving the guru Chogyam Trungpa, subsequently covered up to avoid losing federal grants. 'Buddha-Gate,' as Ginsberg called it, had ramifications across the US literary scene. |
| 179291 CLARKE, Austin. POETRY IN MODERN IRELAND [Filioct Eireannac na linne seo]. Dublin: Published for the Cultural Relations Committee of Ireland by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of the Three Candles, 1951. 71 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade Paperback, illustrated grey wraps. Illustrated by Louis Le Brocquy. List of poets and translators mentioned in the text and books and anthologies cited for further reading. Edges lightly browned, Very Good. $15.95. Second booklet in the Irish Life and Culture series by the Cultural Relations Committee. Scarce 1st edition of this little study by the great Irish poet , with a few b/w drawings by Le Brocquy scattered through the text. |
| 177639 CLAUDEL, Paul and Andr‚ Gide. CORRESPONDENCE 1899-1926 BETWEEN PAUL CLAUDEL AND ANDRE GIDE. NY: Pantheon, 1952. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of persons and titles. Translated, and preface, by John Russell, introduction and notes Robert Mallet. Tiny owner's stamp front end paper. DJ wear at the extremities, few tiny chips, price clipped, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN: B0006D6T6K $7.95. Often a duel between formidable opponents than dialogue, with much on literature, writers, religion and Gide's homosexuality. |
| 180957 CLAUSEN, Jan. BOOKS AND LIFE. Ohio State University, 1987. 237 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0814204708 $2.95. Essays. |
| 187686 COALE, Samuel. WILLIAM STYRON REVISITED. Twayne Publishers, 1991. 150 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Twayne's United States Authors Series. Inscribed 'Best wishes and all the best from one coast to the other!' and Signed by the Author . Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small tear top rear edge at the spine fold. ISBN: 0805776192 $23. |
| 182169 COHEN, Morton. LEWIS CARROLL: A Biography. NY: Knopf, 1995. 577 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Slight discoloration and discoloration from stain along bottom of spine of DJ. ISBN: 0679422986 $10.95. |
| 195635 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. COLERIDGE'S WRITINGS: Volume 1, ON POLITICS AND SOCIETY. Princeton University, 1991. xv+253 pp. Hardback. Edited by John Morrow. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691068879 $26. |
| 197806 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Edited by W.H. Dircks. PASSAGES FROM THE PROSE AND TABLE TALK OF COLERIDGE. London: Walter Scott, Ltd., 1894. 261 pp. Hardback. Good. Green cloth decorated in gilt, t.e.g. Former owner's name, plus gift inscription from a later owner. Bears label 'Murray, Moray House, Derby.' Rear hinge starting, rubbing and mild fraying to points. $11.95. |
| 177808 COMFORT, Alex. DARWIN AND THE NAKED LADY: Discursive Essays on Biology and Art. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 165 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007DTUOC $8.95. Broad range of essays, exploring the state of human bafflement due to opposite poles of the rational and instinctive. Authors range from Ibsen to Genet, Bergson to Spillane, Flaubert, Greene, Yeats, etc. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. For more on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183055 COMFORT, Alex. DARWIN AND THE NAKED LADY: Discursive Essays on Biology and Art. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 165 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Jacket illustrated by Joseph Low. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DTUOC $7.95. Broad range of essays, exploring the state of human bafflement due to opposite poles of the rational and instinctive. Authors range from Ibsen to Genet, Bergson to Spillane, Flaubert, Greene, Yeats, etc. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. For more on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186159 CONNOR, Kimberly Rae. IMAGINING GRACE: Liberating Theologies in the Slave Narrative Tradition. University of Illinois, 2000. xi+311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Works Cited. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 025202530X $21. |
| 186598 CONRADI, Peter J. IRIS MURDOCH: A Life. W.W. Norton, 2001. 706 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: 0393048756 $6.95. British writer, Communist, university lecturer, philosopher, prolific novelist. 'A magisterial biography, fully authorized, of one of the twentieth century's most perceptive and influential English writers'. |
| 185835 COOPER, Stephen. FULL OF LIFE: A Biography of John Fante. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2000. 406 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. No names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0865475547 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of Fante, one of the great outsider figures of 20th century American fiction. Blind and nearly forgotten at the time of his death in 1983, Charles Bukowski put him back on the literary map. Cooper carefully correlates events in Fante's troubled life with the characters and events he wrote about. |
| 180255 COPPARD, Audrey and Bernard Crick (eds.). ORWELL REMEMBERED. NY: Facts on File, 1988. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Editors' preface; introduction by Crick. Fine but for bookplate inside cover and felt-tip spot bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny wear at corners, small wrinkle bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0871969653 $9.95. 52 critical and biographical pieces, published in conjunction with the 3-part BBC television series. Contributors include Cyril Connolly, Christopher Hollis, Arthur Koestler, V.S. Pritchett, R.G. Sharp, George Woodcock, Julian Symons, et al. |
| 184721 COREN, Michael. THE INVISIBLE MAN: The Life and Liberties of H.G. Wells. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121199 $6.95. |
| 185830 COREN, Michael. THE INVISIBLE MAN: The Life and Liberties of H.G. Wells. Atheneum, 1993. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121199 $6.95. |
| 182429 COSTELLO, Peter. JAMES JOYCE: The Years Of Growth, 1882-1915. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 374 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. 16 plates, appendices, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small light hint of soil foredge and top. ISBN: 0679422013 $9.95. |
| 183637 COSTELLO, Peter. JAMES JOYCE: The Years Of Growth, 1882-1915. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 374 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. 16 plates, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soiling top. ISBN: 0679422013 $6.95. |
| 187181 COUGHLAN, Robert [William Faulkner]. THE PRIVATE WORLD OF WILLIAM FAULKNER. Avon, 1954. 126 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos printed inside the covers. Avon Book #G-1144. Very Good+ but for slight slant and spine reading creases. Nice bright copy with no names or markings. $3.95. |
| 177551 COWLEY, Malcolm. THE LITERARY SITUATION: An Informal History of Our Literary Times. NY: Viking, 1955. 259 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in price clipped dustjacket with small chips at corners. Light browning outside page edges. ISBN: 0670000388 $7.95. Collects 12 essays surveying American literature at mid-century. Includes 'The New Fiction', 'Critics over Novelists,' 'War Novels,' 'Naturalism,' 'A Natural History of the American Writer'. |
| 181672 COWLEY, Malcolm. THE DREAM OF THE GOLDEN MOUNTAINS: Remembering the 1930's. NY: Viking, 1980. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, couple tiny tears head of DJ spine. ISBN: 0670284742 $6.95. |
| 195684 COWPER, William. PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF WILLIAM COWPER, ESQ. with Several of his most Intimate Friends. Now first published from the originals in the possession of his kinsman, John Johnson, Rector of Yaxham with Welborne in Norfolk. Philadelphia: E. Littell, A. Small, H. C. Carey and I. Lea, 1824. 385 pp. Full leather-bound hardback. First American edition. Very Good. Leather boards lightly rubbed; board edges lightly worn and chipped. Moderate foxing throughout. $200. |
| 185256 CRAIG, David (ed.). MARXISTS ON LITERATURE: An Anthology. Penguin, 1975. 527 pages. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Nice copy with light age-toning along the page edges. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0140218092 $9.95. Articles by Caudwell, Kiernan, Kettle, Plekhanov, Marx, Trotsky, Lukacs, Brecht, Victor Serge, Lu Hsun, et al. |
| 183626 CROFTON, Ian (compiled by). BREWER'S CURIOUS TITLES. London: Cassell, 2002. 1st edition. Small Hardback. ISBN: 0304361305 $6.95. The Fascinating Stories Behind More Than 1500 Famous Titles. |
| 190409 CROWELL, Thomas. HUGO WORKS: Fantine, Cosette, Marius, Saint Denis, Jean Valjean, Ninetythree, Notre Dam de Paris (7 Volume set). NY: The Century Company, 1908. 7 volume set. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ overall. $48. |
| 181990 CRUNDEN, Robert M. AMERICAN SALONS: Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917. NY: Oxford University, 1993. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0195065697 $7.95. |
| 185529 CRUNDEN, Robert M. AMERICAN SALONS: Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917. Oxford University, 1993. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine but for felt-tip marks bottom, in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195065697 $3.95. |
| 194482 CULLEN, Patrick. SPENSER, MARVELL, AND RENAISSANCE PASTORAL. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1970. 212 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good-. Text-edges lightly foxed. Spine slightly cocked at one end. DJ: price-clipped; with light edge and corner wear; and a darkened spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674831950 $11.95. |
| 195663 CULLINAN, Bernice and Carolyn W. Carmichael. LITERATURE AND YOUNG CHILDREN. Urbana: NCTE, 1977. xii+179 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliographies Indexes. Very Good+. Book has light wear around edges but is clean and tight. ISBN: 0814129722 $11.95. |
| 194088 CUNDIFF, Paul A. BROWNING'S RING METAPHOR AND TRUTH. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1972. 221 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Faint gray staining along bottom edge of front cover; small discoloration spot to edge of cover board near top of fore-edge. ISBN: 0810804786 $14.95. |
| 184624 CZAPLINSKI, Suzanne M. SEXISM IN AWARD WINNING PICTURE BOOKS. Know, Inc., 1972. 85 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912786213 $17. |
| 197883 CZARNECKA, Ewa and Aleksander Fiut. CONVERSATIONS WITH CZESLAW MILOSZ. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. xii+332 pp. Hardback. First United States edition. Translated by Richard Lourie. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0151225915 $10.95. |
| 197793 DAMICO, Helen and Alexandra Hennesey Olsen [editors]. NEW READINGS ON WOMEN IN OLD ENGLISH LITERATURE. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1990. xiii+313 pp. Trade paperback. Notes per article. Index. Review copy with review slip laid in. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0253205476 $14.95. |
| 193403 DART, Gregory. ROUSSEAU, ROBESPIERRE AND ENGLISH ROMANTICISM. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1999. xi+288 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bottom corner of cloth boards slightly bumped. ISBN: 0521641004 $50. |
| 187419 DAVIES, Robertson. THE MERRY HEART: Reflections on Reading, Writing, and the World of Books. Viking, 1997. 385 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Close to New but for top of text block has about a dozen quite minute spots. Bright and tight. No names, marks or tears. An Unread copy. ISBN: 0670873667 $7.95. |
| 197115 DAVIS, Philip. THE MIND OF JOHNSON: A Study of Johnson the Rambler. London: The Athlone Press, 1989. 318 pp. 1st edition. Hardback. Endnotes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0485113651 $9.95. |
| 183123 DAVIS, Robert Gorham. JOHN DOS PASSOS [American Writers, Number 20]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1962. 47 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #20 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamp, light spine sunning. ISBN: 0816602778 $1.95. |
| 183124 DAVIS, Robert Gorham. JOHN DOS PASSOS [American Writers, Number 20]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1962. 47 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #20 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright. Front cover with small library label and stamp. ISBN: 0816602778 $2.95. |
| 193123 DAVIS, Scott C. AN EAR TO THE GROUND: Presenting Writers From Two Coasts. Seattle: CUNE, 1997. 488 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Signed by John Milton Wesley beside his contribution. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 1885942567 $19.95. |
| 178482 DAVISON, Edward. SOME MODERN POETS and Other Critical Essays. NY: Harpers & Brothers, 1928. 255 pages. Gilt-stamped black cloth. Owner name and date of 1928 on front endpaper. Nice bright Very Good+ copy. No dustjacket. $11.95. Critical essays on de la Mare, Masefield, Yeats, A.E., James Stevens, Alfred Noyes, Vachel Lindsay, Robert Bridges, etc. |
| 186289 DAVISON, Peter. THE FADING SMILE: Poets in Boston, from Robert Frost to Robert Lowell to Sylvia Plath, 1955-1960. Knopf, 1994. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0393313581 $5.95. |
| 179166 DAY, Douglas. MALCOLM LOWRY: A Biography. Oxford, 1973. 483 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Chronology, photos, bibliography. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owner's emboss first blank pages. Couple tiny jacket tears, price clipped. ISBN: 0195017110 $9.95. |
| 184660 De BEAUVOIR, Simone. ALLES IN ALLEM. Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1977. 476 pages. Mass Market paperback. Index. Translated from the French. Very Good+ but for page edges browned with age. Bright solid book with no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 3499119765 $8.95. German language text only. Originally published as 'Tout compte fait'. |
| 196259 DE BEAUVOIR, Simone. LETTERS TO SARTRE. NY: Arcade Publishing, 1993. 531 pp. Trade paperback. Translated and edited by Quintin Hoare. Fine. ISBN: 1559702125 $9.95. |
| 185330 DE BEAUVOIR, Simone. [Nelson Algren]. A TRANSATLANTIC LOVE AFFAIR: Letters to Nelson Algren. New Press, 1998. 559 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 156584422X $9.95. |
| 179126 de POLNAY, Peter. INTO AN OLD ROOM: A Memoir of Edward Fitzgerald. NY: Creative Age, 1949. 305 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Appendixes. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a tiny closed tear rear. $8.5. Biography of the translator of the 'Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam' by this Hungarian novelist. |
| 188581 DELANY, Samuel. MOTION OF LIGHT IN WATER: Sex & Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965. NY: Arbor House / William Morrow, 1988. 302pp. 1st edition. Hardback, Navy Blue boards with gilt-stamped spine. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0877959471 $24. Autobiography of this African American author, about the early years of his life & career. Winner of the 1998 Hugo Award for best nonfiction. |
| 183195 DEMETZ, Peter. AFTER THE FIRES: Recent Writing in the Germanies, Austria and Switzerland. NY: Harcourt Brace Janovich, 1986. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom, jacket has a vertical line of lamination bubbling on front panel. $2.95. Comprehensive survey of theater, poetry and fiction in the German-speaking countries in the past 25 years. Includes the 'Group 47' and the work of those who emerged from it: Heinrich Boll, Gunter Grass, Walser, and Peter Weiss. Also includes Christa Wolf, Max Frisch, Peter Handke, Gabriele Wohmann, Thomas Bernhard. Explores recurring themes of the tyranny of the establishment, dehumanization IN industrial society, self-realization, questions of time, being, freedom, and evil, and the abuses, limits, and possibilities of language. |
| 196915 DENNIS, Carl. POETRY AS PERSUASION. Athens: University of Georgia, 2001. 201 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0820322482 $9.95. |
| 196195 DES MOINEAUX, Edwin J. MANUSCRIPT SAID TO BE HANDWRITING WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE IDENTIFIED AS PENMANSHIP OF ANOTHER: Mystery of 'Sir Thomas More' Document Unravelled. Los Angeles: Edwin J. Des Moineaux, 1924. Unpaginated. Staple bound pamphlet. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 184332 DeVITIS, A.A. GRAHAM GREENE. Twayne, 1964. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in Twayne's English Authors Series. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small closed dustjacket tear top front edge. ISBN: 0805769110 $4.95. How Greene's Catholicism provides the variety of stances he takes towards problems in his novels. Attention has been paid to techniques, influences, and to critical opinion, but the emphasis is on Greene the storyteller. |
| 184877 DeVOTO, Bernard. THE WORLD OF FICTION. Houghton Mifflin, 1950. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Review copy with publishers slip laid in. Very Good+in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is price-clipped, small closed tear bottom rear edge, light edge wear and tiny chips at the corners. $9.95. DeVoto was an historian and author specializing in the history of the American West, an authority on Mark Twain (a curator/editor for Twain's papers) and Saturday Review of Literature editor in the late 30s. He was renowned for his championing of public lands and of conservation of natural resources, and for his pugnacious defense of civil liberties. |
| 197908 DINESEN, Isak. DAGUERREOTYPES AND OTHER ESSAYS. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1979. xxv +229 pp. Hardback. Foreword by Hannah Arendt. Notes. Very Good cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Soft crease to endpaper and corners of first several pages. Creasing at edges of DJ. ISBN: 0226153037 $9.95. Eight essays and occasional pieces in which the author reflects on a variety of topics ranging from clothing and social classes to ornithology. Includes 'Letters from a Distant Land at War', Dinesen's recollection of a 1940 visit to Nazi Germany. |
| 187899 DISCH, Thomas M. THE DREAMS OUR STUFF IS MADE OF: How Science Fiction Conquered the World. Free Press, 1998. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- but for felt-tip mark bottom of text block, in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0684824051 $9.95. Tough love survey, a critical work called the best book on SF ever written by John Clute (coeditor of 'The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction'). |
| 182526 DOBREE, Bonamy. ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY 1700-1740. Oxford University, 1959. xii, 701 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Pages clean and tight. Jacket has short tear bottom front spine fold. ISBN: 0198122055 $6.95. |
| 196716 DOE, Paula. A WARBLER'S SONG IN THE DUSK: The Life and Work of Otomo Yakamochi (718-785). Berkeley: University of California, 1982. ix+260 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Maps. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to bottom of cloth boards and at fore-edge. ISBN: 0520043464 $14.95. |
| 190989 DOLEZEL, Lubomir. NARRATIVE MODES IN CZECH LITERATURE. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1973. vi+152 pp. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good - light spotting to top edge. ISBN: 0802052762 $14.95. |
| 186590 DOLMETSCH, Carl. OUR FAMOUS GUEST: Mark Twain in Vienna. University of Georgia, 1992. 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0820314587 $8.95. |
| 186697 DONLEAVY, J.P. THE HISTORY OF THE GINGER MAN. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine unread copy in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0395515955 $14.5. 'The Dramatic Story Behind a Contemporary Classic by the Man Who Wrote in and Who Fought for its Life'. |
| 197399 DONNE, John. ESSAYS IN DIVINITY. Oxford: Oxford University / Clarendon Press, 1952. xxx+137 pp. Hardback. Sources. Notes. Very Good. Blue-grey cloth; mild sunning to spine and front board; ghosting to endpapers from dust jacket (no longer present). Former owner's name. $25. Edited by Evelyn M. Simpson. |
| 179267 DONOVAN, Frank. DICKENS AND YOUTH. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1968. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: B0006BTQ94 $3.95. There were more youthful children in Dickens' books than anyone else in history. This book conjures up his world through his children, from his Sketches by Boz to David Copperfield Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, and Little Dorrit. |
| 188169 DOOLEY, Dennis. DASHIELL HAMMETT. Frederick Ungar, 1984. xv+174 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes, index. Fine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0804461244 $9.95. Critical look at the hardboiled writer and radical and target of the rightwing witchhunters of HUAC. |
| 197913 DOOLEY, Patrick K. STEPHEN CRANE: An Annotated Bibliography of Secondary Scholarship. New York: G.K. Hall and Co. / Macmillan, 1992. xix+321 pp. Hardback. Chronology. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good-. Publisher's cloth. Some scratches to back cover; faint dampstain / wrinkle to bottom edge at gutter. No mustiness; does not affect text. ISBN: 081617265x $50. |
| 197664 DORESKI, William [editor]. EARTH THAT SINGS: On the Poetry of Andrew Glaze. Houston, Texas: Ford-Brown, 1985. 112 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Notes. Very Good. Name and date to front endpaper. ISBN: 091864416x $6.95. |
| 183820 DRABBLE, Margaret. ANGUS WILSON NY: St. Martin's, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix, Bibliography, Sources, Notes, Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Fore-edge and bottom have some light coffee stains. ISBN: 0312142765 $3.95. |
| 185356 DRABBLE, Margaret. ANGUS WILSON. St. Martin's, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix, Bibliography, Sources, Notes, Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or creases. Two top corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0312142765 $6.95. |
| 190523 DRU, Alexander. PEGUY: His Poetry & Prose. NY: Harper, 1956. 121 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. With footnotes. Very Good+, in a very good dust cover. Some light discoloration along inside hinges of covers. Dj: rear panel browned; with minor edge & corner wear; & a half-inch tear along top edge of front panes - in protective glassine. $12.5. |
| 179567 DUKE, David S. DISTANT OBLIGATIONS: Modern American Writers and Foreign Causes. NY: Oxford University, 1983. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Small minor damp pucker affecting about half the pages, bottom margin, otherwise Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 0195032217 $2.95. Wharton, Seeger, Cowley, John Reed, Louis Fischer, Hemingway, Dos Passos, Waldo Frank, Ezra Pound, et al. |
| 187327 DUKE, David S. DISTANT OBLIGATIONS: Modern American Writers & Foreign Causes. Oxford University, 1983. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine- in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a few minute chips head of spine, tiny closed tear top rear edge. In mylar protector. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or markings. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0195032217 $6.95. Wharton, Seeger, Cowley, John Reed, Louis Fischer, Hemingway, Dos Passos, Waldo Frank, Ezra Pound, et al. |
| 184356 DURAS, Marguerite and Xaviere Gauthier. WOMAN TO WOMAN. University of Nebraska, 1987. 200 pages. 'Uncorrected Advance Proof', printed pink wraps, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Notes. Bibliography. Translated, with an afterword, by Katharine A. Jensen. A volume in the 'European Women Writers' series. Near Fine-. Author and title penciled on the spine, which is a little faded. ISBN: 0803216726 $6.95. Five conversations between French novelist Duras and her friend Xaviere. |
| 194130 DUSSINGER, John A. IN THE PRIDE OF THE MOMENT: Encounters in Jane Austen's World. Columbus: Ohio State University, 1990. viii+213 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine- dust jacket with slight crease. ISBN: 0814204910 $19.95. Argues the strength of Austen's writing is found in the minute encounters that reveal a character's life rather than the larger design of the story and demonstrates the depth of Austen's writing by the unusual significance she applies to the most ordinary events. Play, desire, and speech attest to the significance of her character's lives, set within a larger narrative strategy. |
| 187775 EAGLETON, Terry. LITERARY THEORY: An Introduction. University of Minnesota, 1983. 243 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Text block has faint soil top, some light scattered foxing on the fore-edge. Jacket is bright and clean, with tiny tear and crease bottom front corner. Solid copy, no names or markings. ISBN: 0902308920 $24.95. |
| 188057 EARLY, Gerald. THE CULTURE OF BRUISING: Essays on Prizefighting, Literature, and Modern American Culture. Ecco Press, 1994. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0880013109 $4.95. |
| 178579 ECKMAN, Fern Marja. THE FURIOUS PASSAGE OF JAMES BALDWIN. NY: M. Evans, (1966). 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographic notes. Near Fine- in lightly scuffed DJ with a few tiny tears, tiny chips, small piece missing head of spine. $4.95. A profile told largely in his own words, details Baldwin's Harlem childhood, his exile and return, and his prodding America to reappraise racial and sexual attitudes. Based on hours of taped interviews. |
| 185317 ECO, Umberto. POSTSCRIPT TO THE NAME OF THE ROSE. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 84 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Translated by William Weaver. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small felt-tip remainder mark bottom, tucked in near the spine. No names or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 015173156X $17.95. Thoughtful discussion of 'The Novel' today, as well as his own first novel. |
| 186478 EDEL, Leon. HENRY JAMES: The Untried Years: 1843-1870. Lippincott, 1953. 350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in price-clipped Fine- dustjacket. A lovely book with just the faintest signs of aging on outer edges of the text block. Jacket is bright and handsome with light touches of edgewear at the spine ends, light soiling of the rear panel. $25. |
| 188048 EDELBERG, Cynthia. [Robert Creeley]. ROBERT CREELEY'S POETRY: A Critical Introduction. University of New Mexico, 1978. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for two minute fore-edge ink spots, in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0826304796 $8.95. |
| 194773 EGOFF, Sheila A. THURSDAY'S CHILD: Trends and Patterns in Contemporary Children's Literature. Chicago: American Library Association, 1981. 323 pp. Hardback. Index. Good. Name to front endpaper; pencil markings throughout; light shelfwear with mild edgewear to cloth spine ends and board tips. No DJ. ISBN: 0838903274 $9.95. |
| 192654 ELIOT, T. S. SELECTED ESSAYS. London: Faber, 1951. 516 pp. Reprint. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. 'E' penned on base of backstrip. Text-edges and pages slightly yellowed. Endpapers lightly foxed. Generally light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penciled on inside cover. $14.95. |
| 197638 ELIOT, T. S. TO CRITICIZE THE CRITIC and other writings. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. 189 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good cloth, small bump to top edge, a little dusty, in Good chipped dust jacket that is missing a piece at the foot of the spine. DJ in protective glassine. $19.95. Eight Essays on Literature and Education, spanning Eliot's career, from 1917 ('Ezra Pound: His Metric and Poetry' and 'Reflections on Vers Libre') to the title essay, delivered at the University of Leeds in 1961. Also includes 'From Poe to Valery'; 'American Literature and the American Language'; 'What Dante Means to Me'; 'The Literature of Politics,' etc. |
| 197805 ELIOT, T.S. (Wybrala, przelozyla, i wstepem opatrzyla Maria Niemojowska). SZKICE KRYTYCZNE. Warsaw: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, 1972. 395 pp. Paperback. Notes. Very Good-. Original printed wrappers in dust jacket that is missing a large piece from front. Former owner's name. $9.95. Text in Polish. |
| 178576 ELLMANN, Richard. GOLDEN CODGERS: Biographical Speculations. NY: Oxford University, 1973. 193 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Price blocked, tight Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 019519845X $2.95. |
| 181654 ELTON, Oliver. A SURVEY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE: 1830-1880, Volume 2. London: Edward Arnold, 1961. 432 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Volume 2 only. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has very light soiling and edgewear. $13.95. |
| 195888 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. ESSAYS: Second Series, New and Revised Edition. Boston: Riverside, 1888. 270 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Fair. Light dirt speckling around edges of cloth boards and spine. Binding has cracked at several places and five sections have completely separated. $14.95. |
| 195889 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. POEMS: Being Volume IX of Emerson's Complete Works, New and Revised Edition. Boston: Riverside, 1887. 315 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Good+. Book is tight but has light dirt speckling around edges, some soiling on edge of front panel and staining along bottom edge of front and rear panels of book (not affecting pages). $25. |
| 195890 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. MISCELLANIES. Boston: Riverside, 1886. 425 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Very Good but for light soiling along spine and upper edge of front panel. Name to front endpaper; several pages dog-eared. $40. |
| 195892 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. ESSAYS: First Series, New and Revised Edition. Boston: Riverside, 1888. 343 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Fair. Book has light soiling along upper edge of front panel and speckling around edges. Binding is starting to crack and twelve-page section has separated; pencil markings. $14.95. |
| 195893 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. LECTURES AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. Boston: Riverside, 1887. 463 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Good+. Book has light speckling and rubbing on front and rear panels; name to front endpaper; small stains to fore-edge. Book is tight. $30. |
| 188239 ERDMAN, David V. [William Blake]. BLAKE: Prophet Against Empire; A Poet's Interpretation of the History of His Own Times. [Revised Edition]. Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1969. xxii+546 pages. 1st revised edition, Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Chronology. Index. Very Good-. Scattered ink marginalia (brackets) pp 462-486, 4 pages with underling to a sentence or less. Some light spine creasing. Bright, solid and clean; no names or tears. $15.95. |
| 190426 ERICKSON Peter. REWRITING SHAKESPEARE, REWRITING OURSELVES. Berkeley: University of California, 1991. 228 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Very Good+, in a fine Dj. Upper text-edge with some light staining. Front endpaper with short swath of marking pen. ISBN: 0520074459 $9.95. |
| 180580 ERVINE, St. John. OSCAR WILDE: A Present Time Appraisal. NY: Morrow, 1952. 336 pages. Hardback. Gray cloth. Very Good. No DJ. $5.95. Critical assessment of Wilde's works, particularly his plays. Ervine finds his reputation to be somewhat overblown. 'This book sparkles with Ervine's delightful sense of malice and is overrun with pertinent ideas. He excels at pointing up the brilliant remarks of Shaw and other famous Irish expatriates who knew Wilde'. By the author of a similar work on Shaw. |
| 195670 ESSICK, Robert N. [editor]. THE VISIONARY HAND: Essays for the Study of William Blake's Art and Aesthetics. LA: Hennessey and Ingalls, 1973. xviii+558 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white reproductions. Notes per contributor. Index. Very Good+ but for wear around edges and light rubbing. ISBN: 0912158220 $14.95. |
| 183132 ESSLIN, Martin. BERTOLT BRECHT [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 42]. NY: Columbia University, 1969. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #42 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamping. ISBN: 0231029624 $4.95. |
| 182263 EYLER, Audrey Stockin. CELTIC, CHRISTIAN, SOCIALIST: The Novels of Anthony C. West. London: Associated Universities, 1993. 156 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Crayon initials inside covers. ISBN: 0838635156 $22. |
| 186001 FARELLY, Liz. ZINES. London: Booth-Clibborn, 2001. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated, many full color. Laid in loose is the publisher's black and white printed pamphlet. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Publisher's zine is lightly bent. ISBN: 1861542240 $14.95. Alternative small press periodicals, with graphic samplings from hundreds of DIY Zines. Thorough dissections of their format, writing and visual content. |
| 179272 FARRELL, James T. LITERATURE AND MORALITY. NY: Vanguard, 1947. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bookplate front pastedown. Light fading along DJ spine, a few tiny edge chips, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN: B0007DKWTO $9.95. Essays range from extended studies of the anarchist/novelist Leo Tolstoy and other writers to observations on the many phases of literature and morality in American culture. |
| 196891 FARRELL, James T. (edited by Dennis Flynn). ON IRISH THEMES. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1982. xiii+201 pp. Trade paperback. Foreword by William V. Shannon. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; coffee or tea stain to fore-edge, which does not penetrate page edges nor has seeped inside covers. ISBN: 0812211324 $8.95. Introduction by Dennis Flynn, foreword by William V. Shannon, and with a selection of Farrell's letters and diary notes. |
| 184762 Feminist Theory Collective. AMERICAN WOMEN: Our Lives and Labor; An Annotated Bibliography on Women and Work in the United States 1900 - 1975. Eugene: Feminist Theory Collective, 1976. 36 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Name on first page. Two titles have an ink line in the margin next to the entry. $9.95. |
| 196647 FENNEL, Desmond. WHATEVER YOU SAY, SAY NOTHING: Why Seamus Heaney is No. 1. Dublin: ELO, 1991. 43 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. Book is tight but has very light wear around edges. ISBN: 0950173487 $50. |
| 177945 FICHTE, Hubert. THE GAY CRITIC. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1996. 411 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Kevin Gavin. Intro by James W. Jones. Fine. ISBN: 0472083406 $1.95. Collection of the works of Fichte, before his death a German 'Man of Letters'. |
| 184788 FIEDLER, Leslie A. NO! IN THUNDER: Essays on Myth and Literature. Beacon Press, 1960. xiv+336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny closed edge tears. $9.95. Mythic themes in Shakespeare, Whitman, Stevenson, Peretz, Malamud, Dante, Faulkner, Kafka, Robert Penn Warren and Cesare Pavese, along with sections on broader topics (The Generations; The Excluded; The Theory). |
| 180563 FIELD, Andrew. VN: The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov. NY: Crown, 1986. 417 pages. 3rd edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, index. Very Good+ in a rubbed Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0517561131 $4.95. Updated revision of two previous books by Field, the 'father of Nabokovian studies'. Provides the first full biography based on years of acquaintance with the man and his work, interviews with those who knew him, and new discoveries the decade after Nabokov's death. |
| 187133 FIFIELD, William. [Jean Cocteau]. JEAN COCTEAU. [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers 70]. Columbia University, 1974. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Select bibliography. #70 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Near Fine but for faint tanning along the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0231033699 $7.95. |
| 178600 FINLAYSON, Iain. THE SIXTH CONTINENT: A Literary History of Romney Marsh. NY: Atheneum, 1986. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. 'Not for resale' stamped front endpaper, otherwise Very Good in like dustjacket with short closed tear front, small edge tear rear. ISBN: 0689118341 $1.95. Romney Marsh, located near Kent and Sussex, England, has been described at a 'pastoral Bloomsbury' or an 'English Provincetown'. |
| 178034 Fisher, Dexter (ed.). The Third Woman: Minority Woman Writers of the United States. Houghton Mifflin, 1980. 594 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0395277078 $1.95. |
| 185613 FISHER-WIRTH, Ann W. [William Carlos Williams]. WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS AND AUTOBIOGRAPHY : The Woods of His Own Nature. Pennsylvania State University, 1989. 216 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Dustjacket. Jacket would be Fine but for sticker shadow bottom front corner. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0271006536 $7.95. |
| 186395 FITCH, Noel Riley. SYLVIA BEACH AND THE LOST GENERATION: A History of Literary Paris in the Twenties and Thirties. Norton, 1983. 447 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small neat name on front endpaper. Bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0393017133 $9.95. The story of Sylvia Beach's love for Shakespeare and Company - the most famous American bookstore in Europe - supplies the lifeblood of this book. |
| 191046 FLETCHER, Chris. 1000 YEARS OF ENGLISH LITERATURE: A Treasury of Literary Manuscripts. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2003. 191 pages. First Edition. Large black clothbound hardback with gold gilt lettering on spine. 200 full color illustrations from Medieval literature to the 20th Century. Index. Fine with Near Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0810946068 $21. |
| 183122 FLINT, F. Cudworth. AMY LOWELL [American Writers, Number 82]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1969. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #82 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamp. ISBN: 0816605440 $4.95. |
| 189053 FOLDY, Michael S. THE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE, Deviance, Morality, & Late-Victorian Society. New Haven: Yale University, 1997. 206 pp. First edItion. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dj. gift inscription on front endpaper. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300071124 $21.95. |
| 197637 FORBES, Thomas Rogers. CHRONICLE FROM ALDGATE: Life and Death in Shakespeare's London. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1971. xx+251 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good red cloth, some foxing to top edge (internally clean; no hint of mustiness) in Very Good lightly chipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0300013868 $11.95. Based on the parish records of a microcosm of London life in Shakespeare's day, CHRONICLE FROM ALDGATE offers not only the proper historical context for the Bard, but unique insights into the realities of Elizabethan lives, as well as its ideas and ideals. |
| 181428 FORREST, Leon. RELOCATIONS OF THE SPIRIT. Wakefield: Asphodel Press/Moyer Bell, 1994. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 1559210680 $5.95. Essays and book reviews by this highly regarded African American novelist. Autobiographical pieces, talong with 'essays on the moment of epiphany in the black Baptist church, on Michael Jordan, on Toni Morrison's novel Sula, on William Faulkner, on Billie Holiday,' et al. |
| 184060 FOSSUM, Robert H. WILLIAM STYRON: A Critical Essay [Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective]. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1968. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. Title in the 'Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, with a few minor stamps, and title penciled on cover. Deaccession stamp on title page. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: B0006BUY5Y $7.95. |
| 193322 FOSTER, Dennis A. SUBLIME ENJOYMENTS: On the Perverse Motive in American Literature. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1997. First Edition. 180 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Review copy with review slip laid in. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for wear to top edge of front panel of DJ. ISBN: 052158437X $28. |
| 177559 FOSTER, Richard. NORMAN MAILER. University of Minnesota, 1968. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #73 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0816604886 $2.95. |
| 183094 FOSTER, Richard. NORMAN MAILER. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1968. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #73 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816604886 $3.95. |
| 191577 FOULKES, A. P. LITERATURE AND PROPAGANDA. London: Methuen, 1983. 124 pp. First thus. Trade paperback with a gray spine. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing & related surface wear. Pages beginning to yellow. Former owner's name penned on opening page. ISBN: 0416717209 $14.95. |
| 181627 FRANKLIN, Benjamin (ed.). [Anais Nin]. RECOLLECTIONS OF ANAIS NIN By Her Contemporaries. Ohio University, 1996. 173 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. New in New dustjacket but for felt-tip remainder mark bottom. Still in Shrink wrap. ISBN: 0821411640 $6.95. |
| 195672 FRASER, James H. [editor]. SOCIETY AND CHILDREN'S LITERATURE. Boston: Godine, 1978. ix+209 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0838932134 $19.95. |
| 186758 FRASER, John. AMERICA AND THE PATTERNS OF CHIVALRY. Cambridge University, 1982. 301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright solid book, faint soil top, no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with light shelf wear, 4 minuscule tears top of the spine. ISBN: 0521241839 $19.95. |
| 193380 FREADMAN, Richard. THREADS OF LIFE: Autobiography and the Will. Chicago: University of Chicago, 2001. xiii+394 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Tips of cover corners reinforced with clear tape. ISBN: 0226261433 $11.95. |
| 195143 FREIDIN, Gregory. A COAT OF MANY COLORS: Osip Mandelstam and His Mythologies of Self-Presentation. Berkeley: University of California, 1987. xvii+419 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 6 pages of photo reproductions. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight warp to bottom corner of pages. Text is clean. ISBN: 0520054385 $100. |
| 184096 FRIEDLANDER, Saul. REFLECTIONS OF NAZISM: An Essay on Kitsch and Death. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Translated by Thomas Weyr. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A page corner turned down. Jacket has a tiny horizontal crack near the bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0060150971 $7.95. |
| 197464 FRIEDMAN, Ellen G. and Miriam Fuchs [editors]. BREAKING THE SEQUENCE: Women's Experimental Fiction. Princeton University, 1989. xvi+325 pp. Hardback. Notes. Works Cited. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691067554 $14.95. |
| 181583 FROMM, Gloria G. DOROTHY RICHARDSON: A Biography. University of Illinois, 1977. 451 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light fading along spine, and soiling on cover. ISBN: 0252006313 $4.95. |
| 185093 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 185100 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 182006 FUJIHIKO, Komura, Ito Narihiko and Kamata Sadao. LITERATURE UNDER THE NUCLEAR CLOUD: Reports from the Hiroshima International Conference of Asian Writers. Tokyo: Sanyusha, 1984. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Near Fine in Very Good price clipped Dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 181408 FULLBROOK, Kate and Edward. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR AND JEAN-PAUL SARTRE: The Remaking of a Twentieth Century Legend. NY: Basic Books, 1994. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light edge wear top/bottom. ISBN: 0465078273 $7.95. Considers questions about the psychological needs, sexual politics, and bad faith leading the two to give misleading accounts of the workings of their relationship and reveals her to be as the dominant thinker. |
| 194129 FURST, Lilian R. COUNTERPARTS: The Dynamics of Franco-German Literary Relationships 1770-1895. Detroit: Wayne State University, 1977. xi+201 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ blue cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Board corners moderately bumped; slight sunning to spine of DJ. ISBN: 0814315828 $19.95. Notes and accounts for a diagonal or zigzag pattern of the relationships between German and French Romanticism, Storm and Stress, the Symbolists, et al, rather than a parallel correspondence between the two. Her reading of this time lag is fascinating, as is the lives and works she details, including Goethe, Novalis, Nerval, Verlaine, Balzac, Hugo, Wagner, Mallarme, etc. |
| 194810 GALANG, M. Evelina. SCREAMING MONKEYS: Critiques of Asian-American Images. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 2003. 517 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Near fine. Some very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1566891418 $16.95. |
| 179439 GARAUDY, Roger. LITERATURE OF THE GRAVEYARD: Sartre, Mauriac, Malraux, Koestler. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007E05WC $5.95. Communist attack by this member of the French National Assembly. |
| 179261 GARRIGUE, Jean. MARIANNE MOORE. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1965. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #50 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Select bibliography. Thin corner crease rear bottom cover, otherwise nice Very Good+. ISBN: B0006BNGDG $1.95. |
| 185462 GARTH, John. TOLKIEN AND THE GREAT WAR: The Threshold of Middle-earth. Houghton Mifflin, 2003. xviii+398 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for four tiny stains on the fore-edge, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618331298 $9.95. Reveals the horror and heroism Tolkien experienced in the Battle of Somme, and the circle of friends (some killed) who spurred his mythology into life. |
| 177565 GASSNER, John. EUGENE O'NEILL. University of Minnesota, 1965. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #45 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, felt tip line, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0006BNFVE $2.95. |
| 183095 GASSNER, John. EUGENE O'NEILL. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1965. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #45 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, small label front cover, discard stamp front, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0006BNFVE $4.95. |
| 184078 GENUNG, John Franklin. STEVENSON'S ATTITUDE TO LIFE: With Readings from His Essays and Letters. Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1901. 43 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback, original red buckram with gilt titles, decorations front cover and spine; top page edges gilt. Nicely designed production with orange rubricated initials and title throughout. Printed by D. B. Updike at The Merrymount Press. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear, spine lettering a little dull. The 2nd blank page has three small razor cuts (for mounting a small card or photo?), otherwise a bright, pretty copy with no names or markings and nice bright gilt on the front cover. $14.95. |
| 183126 GIBSON, William M. WILLIAM D. HOWELLS [American Writers, Number 63]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1967. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #63 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, two page stamps, no pocket. Front cover with small library label and stamp. ISBN: 0816604363 $2.95. |
| 195223 GIDE, Andre. DOSTOEVSKY. Norfolk: New Directions Books, 1949. 176 pp. Small Hardback. With an Introduction by Arnold Bennett. Appendices. Good. Boards are stained with spots visible in glaring light; a few whitish marks to top of back board; name to front endpaper; aged endpapers; spine ends worn; interior well-preserved. $8.95. |
| 182402 GIFFORD, Barry writing on Kerouac with KEROUAC'S TOWN. [Yes! Capra Chapbook series #12.]. Santa Barbara: Capra, 1973. 30 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Photos by Marshall Clements. Yes! Capra Chapbook series #12. Very Good. Spine lightly browned, light cover soil. ISBN: 0912264780 $30. Issued on the second anniversary of his death. True first printing, along with 125 numbered hardcover copies. Precedes the reissue by Creative Arts in 1977 where Gifford was an editor. |
| 179692 GILBERT, James. WRITERS AND PARTISANS: A History of Literary Radicalism in America. NY: Wiley, 1968. 303 pages. Hardback. A volume in the 'American Cultural History' series. Bibliographic essay, index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, jacket edge tears and chips, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0231082541 $12.95. Literary radical history, focused primarily on 'Partisan Review' and its related circles. |
| 193935 GILLESPIE, John T. and Corinne J. Naden. CHARACTERS IN YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE. Detroit: Gale Research, 1997. 535 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0787604011 $30. |
| 188132 GINGRICH, Arnold. NOTHING BUT PEOPLE: The Early Days At Esquire, A Personal History 1928-1958. Crown, 1971. iv, 328 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover has light sunning at top/bottom edges and the spine. Jacket is bright and clean all-around. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $6.95. Founding editor offers and account of such colorful figures as Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, John Dos Passos, Ezra Pound, Theodore Dreiser, H.L. Mencken, George Jean Nathan, Sinclair Lewis and many others. |
| 185297 GINZBURG, Ralph. AN UNHURRIED VIEW OF EROTICA. NY: Helmsman Press, 1958. 128 pages. Limited Edition stated, 'Connoisseur's Edition'. Black hardcover with gilt-stamped spine lettering on spine, blind emboss decoration on the front cover. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Dr. Theodor Reik. Preface by George Jean Nathan. Fine- but for name and note on front endpaper. Gilt is bright. Slipcase clean but worn at the corners and cracked along one of the rear edges. ISBN: B0007DSE4Y $11.95. |
| 183285 GITTINGS, Robert. THOMAS HARDY'S LATER YEARS. Boston: Little, Brown, 1978. xv, 244 p. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Slight cover bow, light foxing top and foredge. Solid and clean reading copy. ISBN: 0316314544 $1. |
| 197330 GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. ESSAYS ON ART AND LITERATURE. [Goethe's Collected Works, Volume 3]. Princeton: Princeton University, 1994. viii+268 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Edited by John Gearey. Translated by Ellen von Nardroff and Ernest H. von Nardroff. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Light shelfwear; pencil markings to five pages. ISBN: 0691036578 $17.95. Goethe's Collected Works, Volume 3. |
| 196698 GOHDES, Clarence. LITERATURE AND THEATER OF THE STATES AND REGIONS OF THE U.S.A.: An Historical Bibliography. Durham: Duke University, 1967. ix+276 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Appendices. Very Good-. Check marks in the margins of four pages of the appendices; review slip pasted on front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 193523 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. THE CITIZEN OF THE WORLD or Letters from a Chinese Philosopher residing in London to his friends in the East. London: The Folio Society, 1969. 349 pp. Hardback. With decorations by Cecil Keeling. Very Good. Light wear to cloth spine and marbled boards. ISBN: 0850670039 $11.95. |
| 179277 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. NY: Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Nice tight Near Fine- copy. ISBN: 0525475672 $7.95. Broad-ranging collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s, as well as mainstream America with books such as 'People or Personnel; Growing Up Absurd; Utopian Essays and Practical Proposals' and others. |
| 179284 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. NY: Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. An unread Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0525475672 $6.95. Broad-ranging collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s, as well as mainstream America with books such as 'People or Personnel; Growing Up Absurd; Utopian Essays and Practical Proposals' and others. |
| 179636 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. NY: Random House, 1971. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394470893 $12.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 180218 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. NY: Random House, 1971. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket, but for the book sitting in a basement too long, so the pages have a bit of a buckle. A very decent reading copy, faintly musty. Jacket spine is lightly faded. ISBN: 0394470893 $5.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 183335 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. NY: Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. Small remainder stamp bottom. ISBN: 0525475672 $5.95. Collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s. Background on Goodman, see his page at the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 195387 GOPNIK, Adam. THROUGH THE CHILDREN'S GATE: A Home in New York. NY: Knopf, 2006. 318 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper. ISBN: 1400041813 $10.95. |
| 185457 GORDIMER, Nadine. THE ESSENTIAL GESTURE: Writing, Politics and Places. Knopf, 1988. 356 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small faint sticker residue on front endpaper and minuscule nick top rear of the jacket. ISBN: 0394573978 $7.95. 23 essays, from the 50's through 1985, by this important South African Nobel-winning author. |
| 184366 GORMAN, Herbert S. THE INCREDIBLE MARQUIS: Alexandre Dumas. Farrar and Rinehart, 1929. xiv+466 pages. Hardback, black cloth with spine lettering and decorations. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good- dustjacket. A lovely bright copy in clean dustjacket. The DJ has tiny edge chips at the corners and a short tear top front spine corner; the red lettering of the spine faded away; price clipped. DJ is in protective mylar. $6.95. 'The amazing career of Alexandre Dumas,' detailing his famous literary, theatrical and culinary exploits. |
| 179843 GOTTFRIED, Ted. JAMES BALDWIN. NY: Franklin Watts, 1997. 112 pages. Trade Paperback. ISBN:0-531-15863-2. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: 0531158632 $3.95. In this solidly written biography, Gottfried provides a glimpse into Baldwin's tortured bouts of self-loathing as well as his exhilarating highs when things went well. The text clearly informs readers of the difficulties this gay African-American writer faced. Especially suitable for young adults. |
| 189211 GRANT, Douglas (ed.). STERNE, Selected Works. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1950. 752 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Half-dozen tables, diagrams & color plates. Notes. Very Good, in like dust cover. Former owner's name neatly penned on front paste-down sheet. Slight discoloration of text-edges, endpapers, & individual pages. Dj: with half-inch piece missing along upper edge of rear panel; general edge & corner wear; some discoloration of liners - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 195116 GRAY, Ronald. KAFKA'S CASTLE. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1956. 147 pp. Hardback. Very Good+. Cloth. A few spots to top edge and minor discoloration to front end-paper; internally clean. $9.95. |
| 193454 GREEN, H. M. A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE, Pure & Applied (Vol. 1, 1789-1923). Sidney: Angus & Robertson, 1961. 842 pp. Reprint. With notes. Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Dj with light rubbing, denting & related surface wear - in protective glassine. $40. |
| 179000 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060165715 $4.95. The Morocco expatriate scene of composer/author Bowles and his wife Jane, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allen Ginsberg and others. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 179155 GREGORY, Horace and Eleanor Clark (eds.). NEW LETTERS IN AMERICA. NY: Norton, 1937. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Very Good-. Light cover soil and light corner bumps, slight spine slant. Lacks the dustjacket. $21. Bishop, Agee, Auden, Eberhardt, Rukeyser, Brinnin, Rosenberg, Zaturenska, Abel, Prokosch, Cheever, Clark, Herring, and many other contributors. Gregory said this was not an anthology, and intended it to be a periodical, a selection of new writing [this being the first issue, and with the number '1' printed on the cover] bound in covers, which was to appear twice a year. All of the materials appear here in the US for the first time. Important and relatively scare collection. |
| 179591 GRIB, V. BALZAC: A Marxist Analysis. NY: Critics Group, 1937. 93 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Number 5 in the Critics Group Series edited by Angel Flores. Translated from the Russian by Samuel G. Bloomfield. Tiny stain foredge, Very Good. $7.95. Contributors: Maxim Gorky, A. Zeitlin, A. Lunacharsky and I. Vinogradov. |
| 193185 GRIFFITH, Clark. THE LONG SHADOW: Emily Dickinson's Tragic Poetry. Princeton: Princeton University, 1964. 308 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Slight warp to pages; fore-edge lightly soiled. ISBN: B0006AYQN6 $9.95. |
| 185626 GROBLER, G.M.M. and E.M. Briers (compilers). AFRICAN LITERATURE: Pilot bibliography of research in Southern Africa, 1908-1991. Pretoria: University of South Africa, 1993. xv+151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0869818023 $40. |
| 194476 GRUBE, G. M. A. HOW DID THE GREEKS LOOK AT LITERATURE?. University of Cincinnati, 1967. 43 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good. Some light fading along spine. Staple rust. Very light edge and corner wear. $18. Part of university's series of monographs: 'Lectures In Memory of Louise Taft Semple'. |
| 182208 GUERARD, Albert, Jr. JOSEPH CONRAD. [Direction 1]. NY: New Directions, 1947. 92 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, printed brown wraps. Good+. Interior is clean, but the cover has large swatches of sunning around the edges. $8.95. Aimed at the knowledgeable reader with a 'critical interest' in Conrad, with plot summaries of major novels, short chronology, a brief list of his major novels and short stories and another of important works about him. |
| 190947 GUILLEN, Jorge. LANGUAGE AND POETRY. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1961. 293 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. G+, in a very good dust cover. Gutter between fly leaf & title page with 50 percent separation. Text & endpapers beginning to yellow. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; liner & rear panel yellowed; orange smudge on rear panel. Dj in protective glassine. $32. |
| 187055 GUINNESS, Jonathan with Catherine Guinness. THE HOUSE OF MITFORD: Portrait of a Family. Viking, 1985. 604 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Family Trees. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 0670482153 $12.95. |
| 195160 GUNN, Giles B. F. O. MATTHIESSEN: The Critical Achievement. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1975. xxv+210 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Some mild rubbing to points of dj; slight sunning to spine; small closed tear to bottom edge. ISBN: 0295954302 $11.95. In this detailed examination of Matthiessen's critical studies, focusing particularly on his masterwork, American Renaissance, Gunn underscores the breadth of Matthiessen's understanding and reveals the complexities and contradictions of his life and work. |
| 197808 GUNN, Giles B. F. O. MATTHIESSEN: The Critical Achievement. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1975. xxv+210 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. Mild rubbing to points of dj; slight sunning to spine; small closed tear to bottom edge. ISBN: 0295954302 $10.95. In this detailed examination of Matthiessen's critical studies, focusing particularly on his masterwork, American Renaissance, Gunn underscores the breadth of Matthiessen's understanding and reveals the complexities and contradictions of his life and work. |
| 184722 HAHN, Emily. ROMANTIC REBELS: An Informal History of Bohemianism in America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright copy, with no names, or markings. Jacket spine is just a bit dull. $11.95. Fascinating history of American bohemianism and various avant-garde figures, from Walt Whitman, Ambrose Bierce to Floyd Dell, Jack London to Lenny Bruce, Allen Ginsberg and Jack Kerouac. |
| 180173 HAINES, Helen E. WHAT'S IN A NOVEL. NY: Columbia University, 1943. 283 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. 'Studies in Library Service, Number Six'. Very Good+ in nice clean Very Good dustjacket with tiny chip one top corner, tiny tears the other top corners. $11.95. Analyzing the novel as a 'medium of public education and enlightenment.' Studies the specific factual indication of the substance and purpose of the novel, and the effect it creates in the reader. |
| 189042 HALL, N. John. SALMAGUNDI, Byron, Allegra, & the Trollope Family. Pittsburgh: Beta Phi Mu, 1975. 105 pp. First edition. Quarter-bound hardcover with light-brown cloth boards & black cloth spine gilt-stamped. Opaque, paper 'dust jacket.' Signed by the author. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near fine. Some wrikling of cloth along spine on back cover. ISBN: 0910230110 $14.95. |
| 177880 HALPERT, Stephen, with Richard Johns (eds.) [Kenneth Rexroth, intro]. A RETURN TO PAGANY, 1929-1932: The History, Correspondence, and Selections from a Little Magazine. Boston: Beacon, 1969. 519 pages. Hardback. Index. Intro by anarchist/poet/critic Kenneth Rexroth. Some light and minor cover discoloring, tiny damp spot foot of front cover corner, bleeding to the corner of the first 15 pages, not affecting text. Otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B000E1S548 $7.95. Pagany carried such luminaries as William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Burke, Robert McAlmon, Yvor Winters, Janet Lewis, Parker Tyler, Edwin Seaver and many others. |
| 180538 HAMALIAN, Linda. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. NY: Norton, 1991. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, faint vertical crease front jacket panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393029441 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet and anarchist (See his online page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia, which any search engine will find). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 187215 HAMALIAN, Linda. [Kenneth Rexroth]. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. Norton, 1991. xix+444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393029441 $7.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet, critic and anarchist (Google his page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia for background). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 191297 HAMILTON, Paul. COLERIDGE'S POETICS. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1983. x+214pp. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - slight crease to back wrapper. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0804712185 $14.95. 'This book studies the place of poetry in Coleridge's thought. In doing so it is forced to explain schemes that never quite work, to draw out the implications of arguments that Coleridge never fully expressed, & to point up the importance of his lines of thought which subverted his stated intentions. This method is the only one which fits the material, but amongst Coleridgean scholars it tends to produce quite polarized results.' - from the Introduction. |
| 193173 HAMMER, Carl Jr. GOETHE AND ROUSSEAU: Resonances of the Mind. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1973. vii+222 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 0813112893 $12.95. |
| 194135 HANKIN, C. A. KATHERINE MANSFIELD AND HER CONFESSIONAL STORIES. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1983. xii+271 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small puncture hole to DJ. ISBN: 0312450958 $13.95. |
| 195103 HARARI, Josue V. (editor). TEXTUAL STRATEGIES: Perspectives in Post-Structuralist Criticism. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1979. 475 pp. Hardback. Contributor notes. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good orange cloth in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper; 'UCR' stamped to page edges. Dj is scuffed with an inch-deep closed tear and other smaller tears. ISBN: 0801412188 $8.95. Contributors: Roland Barthes, Gilles Deleuze, Paul de Man, Jacques Derrida, Eugenio Donato, Michel Foucault, Gerard Genette, Rene Girard, Neil Hertz, Louis Marin, Joseph Riddel, Michael Riffaterre, Edward W. Said, Michel Serres, Eugene Vance. |
| 195184 HARBISON, Robert. PHARAOH'S DREAM: The Secret Life of Stories. London: Secker and Warburg, 1988. 220 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Spine slightly slanted. Edges of dj lightly worn. ISBN: 0436191393 $11.95. |
| 185664 HARMS, Daniel. [H.P. Lovecraft]. ENCYCLOPEDIA CTHULHIANA [Call of Cthulhu Fiction]. Chaosium, 1994. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography, appendices. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1568820399 $41. A resource book for readers of Cthulhu Mythos stories. |
| 195115 HARPER, Ralph. THE SLEEPING BEAUTY. NY: Harper and Brothers, [No date]. 144 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by M. C. D'Arcy. Very Good+ in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light spotting to fore-edge. DJ is beginning to brown. $9.95. |
| 185372 HARRIS, Frank. OSCAR WILDE: His Life and Confessions. Covici, Friede Publishers, 1930. 470 pages. 1st printing / edition. Frontispiece. Appendix. Index. Good. Photos of Wilde pasted to first two blank pages, two reviews related to Wilde from 1954 pasted on the last blank pages. Three pages with corners rudely turned down have tiny tears. Spine lettering is worn away. Internally clean, a decent reading copy. $3.95. |
| 195862 HARRIS, Frederick J. ENCOUNTERS WITH DARKNESS: French and German Writers on World War II. NY: Oxford, 1983. xii+384 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0195032462 $19.95. |
| 194874 HARRIS, Jane Gary (editor). AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL STATEMENTS IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY RUSSIAN LITERATURE. Princeton: Princeton University, 1990. x+287 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691068186 $19.95. 15 essays exploring the range and diversity of the autobiographical mode in twentieth century Russian writing from various critical perspectives, penetrating beyond the canonical texts of Russian literature. |
| 194878 HARRIS, Jane Gary (editor). AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL STATEMENTS IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY RUSSIAN LITERATURE. Princeton: Princeton University, 1990. x+287 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691068186 $18.95. 15 essays exploring the range and diversity of the autobiographical mode in 20th century Russian writing from various critical perspectives, penetrating beyond the canonical texts of Russian literature. |
| 184420 HARRISON, Gilbert A., editor. THE CRITIC AS ARTIST: Essays on Books 1920/1970, with some Preliminary Ruminations by H. L. Mencken. NY: Liveright, 1972. 394 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good in lightly worn covers. Text is clean and tight. ISBN: 0871400545 $3.95. A collection of great writers writing about great writers. |
| 192087 HART, James D. THE POPULAR BOOK: A History of America's Literary Taste. NY: Oxford University, 1950. 351 pp. First edition. Hardback. Bibliographical checklist. Index. Dedicated and signed by the author. Very Good. Small stain to bottom edge. No dust jacket. ISBN: B0007DU6VI $50. |
| 190994 HARTMAN, Donald K. & Gregg Sapp. HISTORICAL FIGURES IN FICTION. Phoenix: Oryx Press, 1994. xii+352pp. Hardcover. Author, Occupation, & Title indices. Inscribed by Sapp. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 0897747086 $25. |
| 197697 HARTWELL, David. AGE OF WONDERS: Exploring the World of Science Fiction. NY: Waker, 1984. 205 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0802708080 $9.95. |
| 194106 HARTWIG, Joan. SHAKESPEARE'S ANALOGICAL SCENE: Parody As Structural Syntax. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1983. 243 pp. Hardback. 4 illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Faint bleed-through of DJ design stained to front cloth board; dustjacket shows moderate sunning, minor soiling. ISBN: 0803223242 $12.95. |
| 193224 HASSAN, Ihab. THE RIGHT PROMETHEAN FIRE: Imagination, Science, and Cultural Change. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1980. xxi+218 pp. Hardback. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to dj; spine panel lightly sunned. ISBN: 0252007530 $12.95. |
| 197887 HASSAN, Ihab. SELVES AT RISK: Patterns of Quest in Contemporary American Letters. Madison: The University of Wisconsin, 1990. xi+232 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder mark to top edge. Small tears to edges of DJ. ISBN: 0299123707 $8.95. |
| 195673 HAVILAND, Virginia [Director]. CHILDREN'S LITERATURE: A Guide to Reference Sources. Library of Congress, 1966. x+341 pp. Hardback. 1073 entries. Bibliographies. Index. Very Good. Light edgewear to illustrated cloth boards. $11.95. |
| 184178 HAYMAN, Ronald. ARNOLD WESKER. Frederick Ungar, 1978. 144 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Chronology. List of Stage productions. Bibliography. Index. 'World Dramatists' series. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ price clipped. ISBN: 0804423873 $7.95. Study of Wesker's plays, with two interviews. |
| 187771 HEARNE, Betsy and Marilyn Kaye (eds.) [Zena Sutherland]. CELEBRATING CHILDREN'S BOOKS: Essays on Children's Literature in Honor of Zena Sutherland. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1981. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, inscribed 'With love to Dorothy... - from way back - & Signed by Zena Sutherland (the honoree) and dated the year of publication. Near Fine but for two faint fore-edge stains, minuscule bump bottom corners of a few pages, in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 068800752X $13.95. |
| 180719 HEILMAN, Robert Bechtold. THE ICEMAN THE ARSONIST AND THE TROUBLED AGENT: Tragedy and Melodrama on the Modern Stage. University of Washington, 1973. 357 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ with some small damp stains on top of book and bottom near spine, not affecting interior of book. Auction stamp on front end paper. Very Good dustjacket, lightly spine faded with rubbing, small edge chips, damp stains foot of spine. $4.95. |
| 183099 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. YOUNG, Philip. ERNEST HEMINGWAY. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1966. 48 pages. 6th printing, revised edition. Stapled paperback original. #1 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816601917 $4.95. |
| 185555 HEMINGWAY, Leicester. MY BROTHER, ERNEST HEMINGWAY. World Publishing, 1962. 283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small gift inscription the year of publication on front endpaper, light fading along top and bottom edges. Jacket is bright and clean, with moderate wear at the corners, price clipped. $14.95. |
| 197865 HENDERSON, George L. CALIFORNIA AND THE FICTIONS OF CAPITAL. NY: Oxford University, 1999. xxvii+265 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195108906 $19.95. |
| 177511 HENDERSON, Philip. [William Morris]. WILLIAM MORRIS. Essex: Longmans, Green & Co., 1969. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #32 in the 'Writers and Their Work' series. Very Good+. Stray pen mark front cover. ISBN: 0233978550 $3.95. |
| 177905 HENRY, Dewitt (ed.). THE PLOUGHSHARES READER: New Fiction for the Eighties. Wainscott: The Pushcart Press, 1985. 514 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Henry. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, small edge tear jacket rear. ISBN: 0916366308 $4.95. Collection of 33 stories from the Boston mag. Includes Tim O'Brien (Going After Cacciato), Raymond Carver, Max Apple, Gina Berriault, Andre Dubus, Susan Engberg, Ivy Goodman, Eve Shelnutt, Richard Yates, John McGahern, Jayne Anne Phillips, Carolyn Chute, Maxine Kumin, Sue Miller. Some comic, tragic, and ironic, some long and fully developed, others minimalist. |
| 194091 HERBERT, T. Walter. OBERON'S MAZED WORLD: A Judicious Young Elizabethan Contemplates A Midsummer Night's Dream with a Mind Shaped by the Learning of Christendom Modified by the New Naturalist Philosophy and Excited by the Vision of a Rich, Powerful England. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1977. 200 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Near Fine nicked dustjacket. Slightly bowed boards sit askew from book when laid flat; two tiny black marks to bottom edges of pages. ISBN: 0807102903 $9.95. |
| 189032 HERRING, Jack. BROWNING'S OLD SCHOOLFELLOW. Pittsburgh: Beta Phi Mu, 1972. 78 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple color illustrations. Bibliography. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0910230099 $11.95. |
| 180769 HEWLETT, Maurice. (Laurence Binyon, ed.). THE LETTERS OF MAURICE HEWLETT to Which is Added a Diary of Greece, 1914. Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., n.d. (circa 1926). 294 pages. Hardback. Black spine with label, and brown boards. Frontis portrait, with 2 plates. Index. Introduction by Edward Hewlett. Nice bright Very Good+ copy. Lacks the dustjacket, possibly as issued. ISBN: B000855Z8O $6.95. Called one of the most vivid personalities in the literary life of his time. Novelist, poet, descriptive writer and essayist, with strong opinions on all the questions of his day and expressed them pointedly. His letters are full of attractive piquancies, loyalties and righteous anger. Rev. Edward Hewlett, his brother, provides charming memories of early days and Binyon adds preface and editorial gloss. |
| 195275 HEYWOOD, Christopher, [editor]. ASPECTS OF SOUTH AFRICAN LITERATURE. New York: Africana Publishing, 1976. xv+192 pp. Hardback. References. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Spine portion of dj sunned and faded as is so often the case with tomato red colors. ISBN: 0841902925 $14.95. Divided into three sections: yesterday, transition, and today, this book contains a wonderful array of contributors including Alan Paton and Nadine Gordimer. |
| 195329 HEYWOOD, Christopher. [Alan Paton, Mazisi Kunene, Nadine Gordimer, Oswald Mtshali]. ASPECTS OF SOUTH AFRICAN LITERATURE. London: Heinemann, 1976. xv+192 pp. First edition. Hardcover. References per contributor. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Sunning along spine makes for difficultly in reading title. ISBN: 0841902925 $15.95. Contributions by Alan Paton, Mazisi Kunene, Nadine Gordimer, Oswald Mtshali and others. |
| 177562 HICKS, Granville. JAMES GOULD COZZENS. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1966. 47 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #58 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0816604037 $1.95. |
| 183257 HILFER, Anthony Channell. THE REVOLT FROM THE VILLAGE 1915-1930. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1969. ix,275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp front endpaper. Dustjacket has light edge scuffing, corner wear and tiny tear rear edge; in protective mylar. Tight bright and clean. ISBN: B000DZB6GO $7.95. |
| 186192 HILLERMAN, Tony. THE TONY HILLERMAN COMPANION: A Comprehensive Guide to His Life and Work. HarperCollins, 1994. 375 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Chronology, bibliography, and concordance of characters. Edited by Martin Greenberg. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0060170344 $6.95. |
| 186400 HILLERMAN, Tony. SELDOM DISAPPOINTED: A Memoir. HarperCollins, 2001. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Four minuscule stains top, a little faint soiling bottom fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060194456 $9.95. |
| 183705 HILTON, Frank. BAUDELAIRE IN CHAINS: Portrait of the Artist As a Drug Addict. London: Peter Owen, 2004. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0720611806 $15.95. The effect of opiate addiction on Baudelaire, in a fascinating, comprehensive biography; contends it is the root of all his problems, and his chronic inability to apply himself to prolonged creative work, which constantly tormented him. |
| 185735 HIPKISS, Robert A. JACK KEROUAC: Prophet of the New Romanticism. Lawrence: Regents Press of Kansas, 1976. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine, but for bookplate inside cover, in Very Good dustjacket. Tight book, appears unread. Jacket is sunned along the spine and top edges, with light corner wear and edge scuffing. ISBN: 0700601511 $27. |
| 179568 HOAGLAND, Edward. THE TUGMAN'S PASSAGE. NY: Random House, 1982. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Small area of spotting top, otherwise quite close to Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394522680 $6.95. |
| 187967 HOARE, Philip. OSCAR WILDE'S LAST STAND: Decadence, Conspiracy, and the Most Outrageous Trial of the Century. Arcade Publishing, 1998. vi+250 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. Cover has light rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1559704233 $5.95. 'Disobedience, in the eyes of anyone who has read history, is man's original virtue. It is through disobedience that progress has been made, through disobedience & through rebellion.' 'I think I am rather more than a Socialist. I am something of an Anarchist, I believe...' 'London is too full of fogs & serious people. Whether the fogs produce the serious people or whether the serious people produce the fogs, I don't know'. |
| 182070 HOFFMAN, Daniel. HARVARD GUIDE TO CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN WRITING. London: Harvard University, 1979. 618 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0674375351 $12.95. |
| 177556 HOGAN, Robert. ARTHUR MILLER. University of Minnesota, 1967. 48 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback original. #40 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Selected bibliography. Ex-library, minor stamp and small label front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0816603324 $1.95. |
| 179914 HOLGATE, Andrew and Honor Wilson-Fletcher. THE TEST OF TIME: What Makes a Classic a Classic?. Brentford: A.W. Magazine, 1999. 220 pages. Trade Paperback. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1902603087 $4.95. Classic books discussed, analyzed and chosen by leading writers, journalists and critics. Contributions from John Calder, J.G. Ballard, Frank Delaney, Andre Brink, Michael Holroyd, Adrian Mitchell, the anarchist Michael Moorcock, and many others. Includes lists of classics of the 21st century, Disputed Classics, and the Books of the century. |
| 179816 HOLMES, Charles S. [James Thurber]. THE CLOCKS OF COLUMBUS: The Literary Career of James Thurber. NY: Atheneum, 1972. 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. 'Advance review copy' with publisher's slip and 4-page promotional piece laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0689105169 $4.95. |
| 192575 HORGAN, Paul. OF AMERICA EAST AND WEST: Selections from the Writings of Paul Horgan. NY: Farrar, 1984. 393 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Near Fine / Very Good. Some light edge wear. Dj: with slight fading of spine panel; light soiling; and a bit of rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374224285 $15.95. |
| 194769 HORNBY, F. M. (compiler). GREAT MINDS AT ONE. A Year's Parallels in Prose and Verse. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1907. 240 pp. Small hardback. Good+ to Very Good, considering the age. Boards with patterned cloth. Rubbing to edges. Top edge gilt dulled with age. Ghosting to endpapers. Bottom corner of back board lightly bumped. Ribbon place marker. $19.95. Useful quotes. Sept. 18th (Dr. Johnson's birthday): 'Dr. Johnson had a peculiar facility in seizing at once what was valuable in any book, without submitting to the labour of perusing it from beginning to end.' -- Boswell. |
| 185661 HOTCHNER, A.E. PAPA HEMINGWAY. Random House, 1966. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with small piece missing top front corner near the spine, small tear bottom front fold. $7.95. An insiders appraisal and critique. |
| 177563 HOWARD, Leon. HERMAN MELVILLE. University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback original. #13 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0816602514 $3.95. |
| 180471 HUNEKER, James. INTIMATE LETTERS OF JAMES HUNEKER. NY: Liveright, 1936. 322 pages. Hardback. Black cloth with elaborate gilt-stamped spine. Index. Collected and edited by Josephine Huneker. Very Good+, nice bright cover gilt, in Good+ dustjacket, with short tear top front, light scuffing, price clipped. $5.95. |
| 182025 HUNT, Tim with foreword by Ann Charters. KEROUAC'S CROOKED ROAD: The Development of a Fiction. Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 262 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0520207564 $12.95. |
| 196965 HUSE, Nancy Lyman. JOHN HERSEY AND JAMES AGEE: A Reference Guide. Boston: G. K. Hall, 1978. 122 pp. Hardcover. Indices. Near Fine. Publisher's cloth. ISBN: 0816180199 $30. |
| 194124 HUXLEY, Francis. THE RAVEN AND THE WRITING DESK. NY: Harper and Row, 1976. 191 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Sunning to top of boards. Sunning to top of dustjacket and along DJ spine. ISBN: 0060121130 $9.95. |
| 183544 HYMAN, Stanley Edgar. [Nathanael West]. NATHANAEL WEST. American Writers Series No. 21. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1966. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #21 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Select bibliography. Very Good. 7 pages have a sentence or less underlined in ink. ISBN: 0816602786 $2.95. |
| 182325 HYNES, Samuel. EDWARDIAN OCCASIONS. NY: Oxford University, 1972. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good+ without dustjacket. Light spine sunning. $3.95. |
| 193243 ILIE, Paul. LITERATURE AND INNER EXILE: Authoritarian Spain, 1939-1975. Maryland: John Hopkins University, 1980. 177 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Slight shelfwear. ISBN: 0801824249 $14.95. |
| 193244 ILIE, Paul. LITERATURE AND INNER EXILE: Authoritarian Spain, 1939-1975. Maryland: John Hopkins University, 1980. 177 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801824249 $15.95. |
| 190228 INGERSOLL, Robert G. THE TRUTH (A Lecture). NY: C. P. Farrell, 1920. 52 pp. First edition. Trade paperback: text side-stapled, with cover affixed to spine. Good. Corner wear. Staple rust. Lower left corner of back cover with a long crease. Middle of foredge of back cover with a bit of wear & tear. Couple of pages with turned-down corners. $14.95. |
| 190342 INGERSOLL, Robert. SHAKESPEARE: A Lecture. NY: C.P. Farrell, 1922. 73 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 188290 INTERNATIONAL PUBLISHERS / Trachtenberg, Alexander (ed.) [Howard Fast, Art Shields, Meridel Le Sueur, Albert Maltz, Michael Gold, Rockwell Kent, Anton Refregier, Hugo Gellert, Philip Evergood, Robert Minor]. LOOKING FORWARD: Sections of Works in Progress by Authors of International Publishers on the Occasion of it's Thirtieth Anniversary. NY: International Publishers, 1954. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book has light spine creasing and light rubbing on rear panel. $10.95. Works by 19 American Authors including Howard Fast, Art Shields, Meridel Le Sueur, Albert Maltz, Michael Gold, Herbert Aptheker, Philip S. Foner and others. Illustrations by Rockwell Kent, Anton Refregier, Charles White, Hugo Gellert, Philip Evergood, Robert Minor, Fred Ellis and others. |
| 185628 IONESCO, Eugene. HUGOLIAD, or The Grotesque and Tragic Life of Victor Hugo. Grove Press, 1987. 126 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394560922 $5.5. An 'anti-biography' of Hugo. |
| 196774 IRWIN, John T. THE MYSTERY TO A SOLUTION: Poe, Borges, and the Analytic Detective Story. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994. xiii+464 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0801846501 $11.95. Advance uncorrected proof; as such, lacks index. '...Professor Irwin traces unsuspected substructures with the eye of a magician and the skill of an anatomist.' - Guy Davenport. |
| 191098 JACKSON, Joseph. LITERARY LANDMARKS OF PHILADELPHIA. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1939. 344 pages. Limited 1st edition of 1050 copies. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Very Good+ but for a couple spots where it's been bumped. $17.95. |
| 194548 JACKSON, W. T. H. THE LITERATURE OF THE MIDDLE AGES. NY: Columbia University, 1960. 357 pp. Hardback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to bottom of boards; name sticker to front endpaper. Edgewear to ends of spine panel and 2 small tears to top edge of dj. ISBN: B000NPQ678 $11.95. |
| 195139 JAMES, Alice (edited by Ruth Bernard Yeazell). THE DEATH AND LETTERS OF ALICE JAMES. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1981. 214 pp. [+ xvi pp. plates]. Hardback. Frontispiece. Illustrated with sepia-toned photographs. Genealogy. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good nicked dust jacket. Top corner of cloth boards lightly bumped. ISBN: 0520037456 $9.95. A significant work of interest to readers, scholars in the field of women's studies, psychology, and American letters. Languishing for years with no clearly diagnosable disease, James made a career of 'getting myself dead,' writing her diary and corresponding along the way. This edition of her letters adds further dimension to her fascinating life, states of mind, and family. Includes a biographical essay by the editor. |
| 194776 JAMESON, Fredric. THE PRISON-HOUSE OF LANGUAGE: A Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism. Princeton: Princeton University, 1972. x+230 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Edgewear to covers; reader's crease along spine to front cover; aging to back cover; rubbing to spine. ISBN: 0691013160 $9.95. |
| 185635 JASON, Philip K. (ed.). FOURTEEN LANDING ZONES: Approaches to Vietnam War Literature. University of Iowa, 1991. xix, 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To--, Avoid the minefield, Phil' and 'Signed by the Author' again, second time in full. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0877453152 $10.95. |
| 180705 JEFFARES, A. Norman. (Yeats). THE CIRCUS ANIMALS: Essays on W. B. Yeats. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1970. 183 pages. Hardback, Black cloth-covered boards. Near Fine in Very Good, price-clipped DJ. ISBN: 0804707545 $9.95. |
| 195108 JENSEN, James. A GLOSSARY OF JOHN DRYDEN'S CRITICAL TERMS. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1969. 135 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing to dj. $9.95. |
| 197069 JOHNSON, Abby Arthur and Ronald Maberry Johnson. PROPAGANDA AND AESTHETICS: The Literary Politics of Afro-American Magazines in the Twentieth Century. Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1979. 248 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name on front endpaper. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 087023269x $14.95. |
| 186710 JOHNSON, Denis. SEEK: Reports from the Edges of America and Beyond. HarperCollins, 2001. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Review copy with publisher's promo sheets laid in (includes a source bibliography for the essays which is not included in the book). Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has just the slightest of a roll along the top edge. Price intact, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0060187360 $50. Surprisingly uncommon hardcover, essays from 1990-2000 by this novelist and poet: Hippies, Bikers for Jesus, The Lowest Bar in Montana, Anarchist's Guide to Somalia and more. |
| 178678 JONES, Daniel. (Dylan Thomas). MY FRIEND DYLAN THOMAS. NY: Scribner's, 1977. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. '1914-1953' penned on title page after Thomas's name. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket with small edge chip rear. ISBN: 0684159171 $5.95. Personal and anecdotal portrait of the poet, includes a long-unpublished letter by Dylan Thomas appearing here for the first time. |
| 183273 JONES, Jim. USE MY NAMES: Kerouac's Forgotten Families. Toronto: ECW Press, 1999. 203 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1550223755 $6.95. |
| 177568 JOSEPH, Michael. THIS WRITING BUSINESS. London: Faber & Faber, 1931. 32 pages. Paperback, Self-wraps. #33 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Covers dusty, edges soiled. $15.95. On the possibilities of writing as a trade, by this British writer/publisher. He wrote, among other books, 'The Adventure of Publishing'. |
| 181482 JOSEPHSON, Matthew. STENDHAL, or The Pursuit of Happiness. Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. 489 pages. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Tiny tears foot of jacket spine. $4.95. |
| 183464 JOSHI, S.T. (ed.). [H.P. Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith, Paul Buhle, Edmund Wilson, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, et al]. H.P. LOVECRAFT: Four Decades of Criticism. Athens: Ohio University, 1980. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition of the Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light crease along the front edge of the spine. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0821405772 $75. Essays by Paul Buhle, Edmund Wilson, Joshi, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, R. Boerem and others, and with an epilogue by Clark Ashton Smith. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 194392 KAEL, Paula. WHEN THE LIGHTS GO OUT. NY: Holt, 1980. 592 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Good. Covers medium rubbed. Medium edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0030568420 $19.95. |
| 194107 KALLET, Marilyn. HONEST SIMPLICITY IN WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS' ASPHODEL, THAT GREENY FLOWER. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1985. xii+162 pp. Hardback. Index. Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0807112267 $8.95. A meticulous reading of the poem itself and also a close examination of the effort of its making. Considering its biographical and critical roots, its mythic sources, and musical structure and texture, she also examines the previously unexplored rough-draft worksheets for the poem to make the poem sing so simply. |
| 195685 KARANIKAS, Alexander. TILLERS OF A MYTH: Southern Agrarians as Social and Literary Critics. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1966. xi+251 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. jacket lightly rubbed with small chips and tears to top edge. $11.95. |
| 181678 KARL, Frederick R. AMERICAN FICTIONS 1940-1980. NY: Harper and Collins, 1983. 637 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large trade paperback. Very Good+ but for light yellowing. ISBN: 0060911506 $7.95. |
| 183278 KARL, Frederick R. WILLIAM FAULKNER: American Writer. NY: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989. 1,131 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, burgundy cloth over paper-covered boards. Photos, chronology, notes, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Clean and bright throughout, no markings. Tiny tear top rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1555840884 $11.95. |
| 193733 KARLINSKY, Simon (Editor). THE NABOKOV-WILSON LETTERS 1940-1971. NY: Harper, 1979. 366 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. VG+ / NF. Covers with a thin line of light fading along upper edge, and at base of spine. Bit of very light soiling on text-edges. Dj with some light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060122625 $14.95. |
| 193058 KAUFMAN, Natalie Hevener, & Carol McGinnis Kay. 'G' IS FOR GRAFTON: The World of Kinsey Millhone. NY: Henry Holt, 1997. 346p. 1st edition. Uncorrected proof in plain gray wrapper. Publisher's letter laid in. Very Good. Edges & corners slightly bumped. ISBN: 0805054464 $24.95. Sue Grafton cooperated w/authors to present for her readers a biographical portrait of her most famous character. |
| 196124 KAY, Carol. POLITICAL CONSTRUCTIONS: Defoe, Richardson, and Sterne in Relation to Hobbes, Hume, and Burke. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1988. xi+286 pp. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801420431 $19.95. |
| 178035 KAY, Dennis. SHAKESPEARE: His life, work, and era. NY: Morrow, 1992. 446 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0688120245 $3.95. Painstaking historical research combined with a practical discussion of the plays, poems and sonnets interwoven with relevant moments in both Shakespeare's life and age. |
| 188530 KAZIN, Alfred. BRIGHT BOOK OF LIFE: American Novelists & Storytellers from Hemingway to Mailer. NY: Delta, 1974. 1st Delta printing. Trade PB edition. Index. Very Good. Slight musty smell. $11.95. A survey of 20th century novelists. History, criticism, biography all mixed in. |
| 187277 KEELER, Greg. [Richard Brautigan]. WALTZING WITH THE CAPTAIN: Remembering Richard Brautigan. Limberlost Press, 2004. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. As New copy, unread. ISBN: 0931659930 $30. |
| 180904 KEENE, Donald. ON FAMILIAR TERMS: A Journey Across Cultures. NY: Kodansha International, 1994. 292 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for light spine slant, two page corners turned down. Near Fine Dustjacket. ISBN: 1568360061 $5.95. Keene has brought the works of Japan's greatest writers to worldwide attention through his highly acclaimed writings, translations, and anthologies. |
| 195690 KELLMAN, Steven G. THE SELF-BEGETTING NOVEL. NY: Columbia University, 1980. x+161 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Three pages of red or black ink underlining. ISBN: 0231047827 $7.95. |
| 179091 KELVIN, Norman. A TROUBLED EDEN: Nature and Society in the Works of George Meredith. Stanford: Stanford University, 1961. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Light spray of foxing top, otherwise nice Very Good copy in Good dustjacket which has two small edge tears, edge wear. $3.95. Touches upon all facets of Meredith's complex thought, as well as upon his role as an experimenter in artistic form. The achievement of one of the most provocative and difficult of 19th-century English writers emerges with clarity and precision. |
| 179688 KENNELL, Ruth Epperson. [Theodore Dreiser]. THEODORE DREISER AND THE SOVIET UNION (1927-1945): A First-Hand Account. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good+ in soiled Very Good dustjacket with light spine sunning. ISBN: B0006CADNG $9.95. Kennell was a librarian, 'Nation' correspondent, translator and secretary and interpreter for Dreiser in the USSR. |
| 182810 KENNER, Hugh. A SINKING ISLAND: The Modern English Writers. NY: Knopf, 1988. 290 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394542541 $5.95. Pungent and lively amalgam of anecdote and critical analysis. |
| 198220 KERNAN, Alvin. SHAKESPEARE, THE KING'S PLAYWRIGHT: Theater in the Stuart Court, 1603-1613. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1995. xxiii + 230 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very good. Some edgewear, slight wrinkle to a couple of pages. Text clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0300072589 $8.95. |
| 185716 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction & Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in what would be a Fine dustjacket but for lightly sunned spine. Bright, clean and tight. No names, marks, creases or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670890405 $7.5. Reveals Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 187866 KEROUAC, Jack and Joyce Johnson. DOOR WIDE OPEN: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958. Viking, 2000. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Introduction & Commentary by Joyce Johnson. Fine in Fine dustjacket, As New. Gift quality. ISBN: 0670890405 $8.95. Kerouac's tender bond with a woman who shared his passion for writing, and a woman's vivid picture of being young and Beat in the otherwise gawdawful 50s. |
| 188488 KETTON-CREMER, R.W. HORACE WALPOLE: A Biography. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1966. 317p. 1st thus. Hardcover in pictorial DJ. Bibliography. Index. Previous owner name front endpaper. Very Good in Good- DJ with small tears & edge wear. $7.95. |
| 183576 KING, Dean with John B. Hattendorf. HARBORS AND HIGH SEAS: An Atlas and Geographical Guide to the Aubrey-Maturin Novels of Patrick O'Brian. Owl Books, 1996. xxvi,219 pages. Trade paperback. Maps by William Clipson and Adam Merton Cooper. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Clean and bright, no spine creases. ISBN: 0805059482 $7.95. |
| 186312 KINGMAN, Russ. (Jack London). A PICTORIAL LIFE OF JACK LONDON. Crown, 1979. 288 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Irving Stone. Presentation copy, with a long inscription and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine but for tiny tear top front corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0517540932 $14.95. |
| 192469 KIRKCONNELL, Watson. AWAKE THE COURTEOUS ECHO: The Themes & Prosody of Comus, Lycidas, & Paradise Regained in World Literature with Translations of the Major Analogues. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1973. 336 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for two small tears on top edge. ISBN: 0802052665 $9.95. |
| 181221 KIRKWOOD, Kenneth P. EXCURSIONS AMONG BOOKS. Buenos Aires: Mitchell's Bookstore, 1945. 431 pages. 1st edition. 'Printed 8th June 1945'. Hardback. Silver and black blind stamped title cover and spine. Very Good+. Front hinge just starting. No DJ, probably as issued. $28. Essays on writers and writing by the author of numerous books of history, poetry and belles lettres. Quite scarce. |
| 195189 KIZER, Carolyn. PICKING AND CHOOSING: Essays on Prose. Cheney: Eastern Washington University, 1995. 172 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0910055254 $14.95. |
| 188489 KNABB, Ken. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88p. 1st edition, trade paperback. Fine. $4.95. |
| 182500 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Near Fine. Light soil rear cover. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $2.5. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 182501 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $4.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 182502 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $4.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 195248 KOESTLER, Arthur. ARROW IN THE BLUE: An Autobiography. NY: Macmillan, 1952. 353 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Bookplate to front endpaper. Small chips and tears to dj edges with sunning to spine panel. $14.95. |
| 196914 KOHL, Herbert. SHOULD WE BURN BABAR? Essays on Children's Literature and the Power of Stories. NY: New Press, 1995. 178 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 1565842596 $5.95. |
| 189619 KORESH, Paul. LITERARY DISASTER PIECES. Seattle: Weak Publications, 1998. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $6.95. |
| 177558 KORGES, James. (Erskine Caldwell). ERSKINE CALDWELL. University of Minnesota, 1969. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #78 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0816605289 $3.95. |
| 190220 KOSTELANETZ, Richard. RECYCLINGS, A Literary Autobiography (Volume One, 1959-1967). Brooklyn: Assembling Press, 1974 64 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good. Some light soiling & staining on both covers. Light corner wear. Copy very slightly bowed. $14.95. |
| 179196 KRAUSE, David. SEAN O'CASEY: The Man and His Work. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1975. 390 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. An Enlarged Edition. Frontis. Notes. Index. Small remainder spot bottom. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0025666401 $5.95. Biography of the great Irish playwright. |
| 193296 LABRIOLA, Albert C. and Edward Sichi, Jr. (editors). MILTON'S LEGACY IN THE ARTS. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1988. xii+239 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0271004975 $19.95. |
| 190440 LAKRITZ, Andrew M. MODERNISM AND THE OTHER IN STEVENS, FROST, AND MOORE. Gainesville: University Press of Florida, 1996. 218 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0813014603 $26. |
| 188594 LANDAU, Rom. SEVEN, An Essay in Confession. London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1936. 316 pp. Hardback. First edition. Photos. Index. Pictorial endpapers. Good. No DJ. Upper edges, front & back have three bumps in boards; corners also bumped. Middle of lower edge with half inch smudge. Slight corner folds on first 4 pages (lower). $45. Underlying theme of the book is the author's discovery of the law of seven in human life. A guide to spiritual self-realization. |
| 191776 LANG, Berel. WRITING AND THE MORAL SELF. NY: Routledge, 1991. 182 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0415902967 $9.95. |
| 185440 LANG, D.M. and D. R. Dudley (eds.). THE PENGUIN COMPANION TO CLASSICAL, ORIENTAL AND AFRICAN LITERATURE. McGraw-Hill, 1969. 359 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket bright and clean but with short tear top edge front and rear, piece missing top rear edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0070492816 $7.95. Comprehensive list of Classical, Byzantine, Asian and African authors. |
| 179367 LANIA, Leo [Ernest Hemingway]. HEMINGWAY: A Pictorial Biography. NY: Viking Press / A Studio Book, 1961. 141 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover, tan tweed cloth cover with gold spine lettering. Illustrated. Chronology and Notes on the plates. Very Good+ in bright dustjacket which has small edge pieces missing front, two tears and a little chipping rear. In protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 192293 LAWLER, James. RIMBAUD'S THEATRE OF THE SELF. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1992. Hardback. 245pp. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear and nicks to DJ. ISBN: 0674770757 $24.95. Lawler reads the development of Rimbaud's work as a series of adopted personas and masks through which he regularly tested his identity and his art. An intriguing and close reading. |
| 196368 LAWRENCE, D. H. FANTASIA OF THE UNCONSCIOUS. NY: Thomas Seltzer, 1922. xv+297 pp. First edition. Hardback. Epilogue. Very Good. Spine darkened and gilt faded. Minor soiling, bumping, page toning, and fraying with quarter-inch tear to top of spine. $25. The true first edition, preceding English issue by a year. This edition contains an epilogue by Lawrence that was omitted from the English edition. |
| 198395 LAWRENCE. D.H. Edited by Gerald M. Lacey. THE ESCAPED COCK. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. 171 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Good. Staining to cover, former owner's name. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0876851707 $8.95. Reprint of the original, with letters pertinent to the work, alternate version, and commentary. |
| 185671 LE GUIN, Ursula. DANCING AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD: Thoughts on Words, Women and Places. Grove, 1989. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- price clipped dustjacket. Tiny red stamp bottom. ISBN: 080211105X $7.95. Essays ranging over 'the whole field of its concerns, from modern literature to menopause, from utopian thought to rodeos, with an eloquence, wit and precision'. She declares herself an 'aging, angry woman laying mightily about me with my handbag, fighting hoodlums off'. |
| 184036 LEDUC, Violette. MAD IN PURSUIT. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Near Fine-. ISBN: 0374195080 $9.95. |
| 183023 LEE, Lawrence and Barry Gifford. SAROYAN: A Biography. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny remainder mark bottom, small hole in dustjacket at the rear foredge fold. ISBN: 0060151412 $8.95. Saroyan won and rejected a Pulitzer Prize. |
| 179994 LEEMING, David. STEPHEN SPENDER: A Life in Modernism. NY: Henry Holt, 1999. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine unread copy in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805042490 $5.95. |
| 195146 LEGER, Alexis Saint-Leger [St.-John Perse]. ST.-JOHN PERSE LETTERS. Princeton, 1979. xxvi+719 pp. Hardcover. Translated and Edited by Arthur J. Knodel. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light rubbing to bottom of cloth boards. DJ has light wear around edges and light scuffing to front and back panels. ISBN: 0691098689 $14.95. |
| 193862 LEGMAN, Gershon. LOVE AND DEATH: A Study in Censorship. NY: Hacker Art Books, 1963. 95 pp. Second printing. Trade paperback. Fair. Light edge and corner wear. Copy with moisture damage: some color bleed from cover onto endpapers; text shape distorted. Sticker ghost upper right corner of front cover. Spine faded. Text edges grayed. $14.95. |
| 183421 LENIN, V.I. LENIN ON TOLSTOY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1972. 70 pages. Small stapled paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Outer edges lightly age-browned, tiny initials front endpaper. ISBN: B0006CFFNO $12.95. Consists of 7 essays by Lenin and reminiscences related to those texts. |
| 197610 LESKY, Albin. GREEK TRAGEDY. NY: Barnes and Noble, 1967. 229 pp. Small Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some scuffing and wear to covers. $9.95. |
| 179646 LESTER, Julius. FALLING PIECES OF THE BROKEN SKY. NY: Arcade/Little, Brown, 1990. 276 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine - dustjacket. ISBN: 1559700599 $5.95. Another of Lester's political and spiritual gut-checks, this one spanning the decade of the 80s. Essays touch on numerous subjects, including race and racism. Essays also on James Baldwin, Louis Farrakhan, Thomas Merton, Henry Miller and Jesse Jackson. |
| 187300 LEVER, Maurice. SADE: A Biography. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1993. 626 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minute spot on the fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0374202982 $6.95. |
| 194103 LEWIS, C. Day. A HOPE FOR POETRY. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1976. 98 pp. Hardback. Reprint of 1936 edition. Near Fine. One small gummy spot to cloth on front cover near top-right corner. ISBN: 0837188474 $9.95. |
| 196894 LEWIS, C.S. THE ALLEGORY OF LOVE: A Study in the Medieval Tradition. London: Oxford University Press, 1953. viii+378 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good dark blue cloth, gilt spine in Very Good clipped and rubbed dust jacket. Some fairly minor light underlining in pencil (meaning not too obnoxious). $75. |
| 193521 LEWIS, D. B. [Bevan] Wyndham. FRANCOIS VILLON: A Documentary Survey. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1928. 407 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Preface by Hilaire Belloc. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the author with accompanying letter to 'Judge Beals' laid in. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. $75. |
| 186600 LEWIS, R. W. B. THE JAMESES: A Family Narrative. Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1991. 696 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374178615 $5.95. By the biographer of Dante, Edith Wharton, and others. |
| 192533 LEWIS, R. W. B. DANTE. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. 193 pp. First U.K. edition. Hardback. Bibliographical notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0297647024 $11.95. |
| 185096 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Minuscule crease top rear corner, small light bump and crease top front. Small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $12.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 185097 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Front cover has light scrape, small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 186211 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 2: Number 2. 1927. Black Sparrow, 1994. 158 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859503 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 186212 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 3: Number 3. 1929. Black Sparrow, 1994. 179 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859538 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 178845 LEWISOHN, Ludwig. THE DRAMA AND THE STAGE. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co., (1922). 245 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Blue stamped black cloth. nice Very Good+ copy but for light soild top. Name front endpaper. No dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 179404 LIDOFF, Joan. CHRISTINA STEAD. NY: Ungar, 1982. 255 pages. Hardcover. Chronology, bibliography, index. A volume in the 'Literature and Life' series edited by Philip Winsor. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0804425205 $5.95. Biography, interview and critical analysis of this Australian writer. |
| 187651 LIMB, Peter and Jean-Marie Volet. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AFRICAN LITERATURES. Scarecrow Press, 1996. xxiii, 434 pages. Hardcover, gray-black linen cloth with gilt titling. Scarecrow Area Bibliographies No. 10. Fine-. Faint spot top, touch rubbed bottom tips. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. No dustjacket, as issued. Unread. ISBN: 0810831449 $7.95. |
| 188585 LINDBERGH, Anne Morrow. THE WAVE OF THE FUTURE, A Confession of Faith. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1940. 41 pp. Hardback. Seventh printing. Very Good+. Boards clean & bright. Front endpapers display minor discoloration. All four corners of DJ evenly clipped: whether at bindery or not is unknown. $10.95. A meditation by the wife of Charles Lindbergh on the impending world war. Mrs. Lindbergh shared her husband's views on American involvement. |
| 195056 LINDENBAUM, Peter. CHANGING LANDSCAPES: Anti-Pastoral Sentiment in the English Renaissance. Athens: University of Georgia, 1986. xi+234 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0820308358 $13.95. |
| 187777 LINGEMAN, Richard. SINCLAIR LEWIS: Rebel from Main Street. Random House, 2002. xxiii+659 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Photos. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny touch of shelf soil bottom of text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. An unread copy. ISBN: 0679438238 $11.95. |
| 195047 LLOYD, Margaret Glynne. WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS'S PATERSON: A Critical Reappraisal. Rutherford and London: Fairleigh Dickinson University, 1980. 304 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 083862152x $25. |
| 197683 LOCHHEAD, Marion. RENAISSANCE OF WONDER: The Fantasy Worlds of J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis, George MacDonald, E. Nesbit and Others. NY: Harper and Row, 1977. 169 pp. Hardback. References. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. 'Not for Resale' ink stamp to top edge. ISBN: 0062505203 $25. |
| 193973 LOOSELEY, David. A SEARCH FOR COMMITMENT: THE THEATRE OF ARMAND SALACROU. U. K.: University of Exeter, 1985. 124 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF/NF. Endpapers with a bit of undulation adjacent to spine. DJ with light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0859892867 $16.95. |
| 193783 LORTE. Jeanne d'Arc. LA POESIE NATIONALISTE AU CANADA FRANCAIS 1606-1867. Quebec: Laval University, 1975. 535 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. G+. Medium edge and corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover creased. Front and back cover with very light fading. Upper left corner of back cover lightly creased. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges lightly sunned and soiled. ISBN: 0774666742 $35. |
| 177640 LOURIE, Richard. LETTERS TO THE FUTURE: An Approach to Sinyavsky-Tertz. Cornell University, 1975. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Notes, select bibliography, index. Near Fine in moderately spine faded DJ, two short tears rear panel. ISBN: 0801408903 $2.95. Weaves biography and criticism of the Russian author, his dual existence, ending with his arrest and imprisonment. |
| 179564 LOW, D.M. (English Association). ESSAYS AND STUDIES 1955. London: John Murray, 1955. 114 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in DJ with spine bit darkened. $7.95. Being volume 8 in the new series of essays and studies collected for the English Association. This includes John Lawlor, A.E. Dyson, G.N. Garmonsway, John Crow, C.B. Cox and P.M. Yarker. |
| 184113 LOWES, John Livingston. THE ROAD TO XANADU: A Study in the Ways of the Imagination. Houghton Mifflin, 1927. xviii, 639 pages. Hardback. List of Abbreviations. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. On pages 10-11 there are 8 smallish splash marks, mostly in the bottom margin and in the gutter; p59-60 have ink line in the margins (paragraph each); small light damp effect top of pp200-400 with faint trivial show top margin, otherwise clean and bright throughout. DJ is bright and clean, with wear along top and bottom edges and tiny tears and a little chipping at the spine ends; the small red background area of the spine is moderately sunned, not affecting the lettering. Chip top front edge. Price clipped. A reasonably nice solid book and jacket despite the flaws, now in protective mylar. $35. Classic study of the background and antecedents of Coleridge's work, famously employing psychology and symbology together to a degree never before attempted, to understand how the creative mind works. |
| 194453 LUCAS, Edward Verrall. BERNARD BARTON AND HIS FRIENDS. London: Edward Hicks, 1893. 193 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Upper edge gilt. Good-. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. 1.5-inch tear in cloth at head and foot of spine. Endpapers browned. Covers with some rubbing, denting and related surface wear. $19.95. |
| 191731 LUKACS, Georg. ESSAYS ON THOMAS MANN. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. 169 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Appendices. Index. Translated from the German by Stanley Mitchell. Fine. Dust jacket absent. ISBN: B0006BN6T0 $14.95. |
| 193726 LUKENS, Rebecca J. A CRITICAL HANDBOOK OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 2002. 358 pp. Seventh edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with a bit of soiling and staining. ISBN: 0205360130 $25. |
| 182261 LYNN, Andrea. SHADOW LOVERS: The Last Affairs of H.G. Wells. NY: Westview, 2001. 530 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny faint fore edge stain. ISBN: 0813333946 $9.95. |
| 182563 LYNN, Andrea. SHADOW LOVERS: The Last Affairs of H.G. Wells. NY: Westview, 2001. 530 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny faint fore edge stain. Unread. ISBN: 0813333946 $8.95. |
| 193666 LYNN, Kenneth S. MARK TWAIN AND SOUTHWESTERN HUMOR. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown and Company, 1959. 300 pp. First edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Foot of spine lightly bumped; light edgewear to dj. ISBN: B000J0DILY $14.95. |
| 192777 MACAULEY, Thurston. DONN BYRNE, Bard of Armagh. NY: Century, 1929. 216 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with title sheets affixed on cover and spine. 4 b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good-. No Dj. Spine and title sheet theron faded. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Pages and endpapers yellowed slightly. $25. |
| 185638 MANDEL, Ernest. DELIGHTFUL MURDER: A Social History of the Crime Story. University of Minnesota, 1984. vii+152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0816614644 $22.5. Explores the links between crime fiction and the wider social reality, and the essence of the genre is exposed: its relationship to the crisis of society is dialectical. By the well-known Marxist (and crime fiction buff). |
| 186338 MANGIONE, Jerre. A PASSION FOR SICILIANS: The World Around Danilo Dolci. William Morrow, 1968. 369 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with stamp on the bottom and front endpaper. No card pocket or other markings. Jacket spine faded? Nice solid reading copy, internally bright and clean. $4.95. |
| 188590 MANN, Thomas. THIS PEACE. NY; Alfred A Knopf, 1938. 41 pp. First edition hardback. Bibliography. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe Porter. Very Good plus. No DJ. Top & bottom of spine slightly bumped. Former owner's name on front paste down endpaper. Discoloration on endpapers. $19.95. Short essay on the resolution of the Czechoslovakian crisis by the pact at Munich. |
| 183410 MARGOLIES, Edward and Michel Fabre. THE SEVERAL LIVES OF CHESTER HIMES. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1997. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. List of Works. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tiny faint smudge fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 0878059083 $5.95. |
| 183411 MARGOLIES, Edward and Michel Fabre. THE SEVERAL LIVES OF CHESTER HIMES. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1997. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. List of Works. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0878059083 $6.95. |
| 195179 MARINELLI, Peter V. ARIOSTO AND BOIARDO: The Origins of Orlando Furioso. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1987. 247 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0826206360 $14.95. |
| 193577 MARITAIN, Jacques. CREATIVE INTUITION IN ART AND POETRY. NY: Pantheon, 1960. 423 pp. Fourth printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w plates. Notes, Index. NF / VG-. Text-edges w/a bit of yellowing. Dj: price-clipped; with medium edge and corner wear; spine panel darkened; general yellowing - in protective glassine. $50. Bollingen Series XXXV 1. |
| 188491 MARKS, ELAINE. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR: Encounters with Death. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1973. 183p. Hardcover, black cloth. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good, price-clipped & lightly rubbed DJ. $7.95. |
| 191329 MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. NOTICIA DE UN SEUESTRO. Mexico: Diana, 1996. 346 pp. Reprint. Pictorial, laminated boards. Very Good. No Dj. Covers with medium rubbing & surface wear. Text-edges with some light soiling & discoloration. ISBN: 9681329244 $40. |
| 192517 MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. VIVIR PARA CONTARLA. NY: Knopf, 2002. 572 pp. First North American Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ISBN: 1400041066 $14.95. |
| 177995 MASS, Lawrence D. (ed.) [Larry Kramer]. WE MUST LOVE ONE ANOTHER OR DIE: The Life and Legacies of Larry Kramer. St. Martin's, 1997. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Edited, with an introduction, by Lawrence Mass. Fine in like dustjacket but for tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0312177046 $3.95. 23 writers join to explore the life and works of this pioneer AIDS activist and author of novels, screenplays, drama, etc. Includes Christopher Bram, Andrew Holleran, Tony Kushner, Calvin Trillin, Alfred Corn. |
| 178132 MASS, Lawrence D. (ed.) [Larry Kramer]. WE MUST LOVE ONE ANOTHER OR DIE: The Life and Legacies of Larry Kramer. NY: St. Martin's, 1997. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Edited, with an introduction, by Lawrence Mass. Light foredge bump, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for very tiny edge tear top of spine. ISBN: 0312177046 $3.95. 23 writers join to explore the life and works of this pioneer AIDS activist and author of novels, screenplays, drama, etc. Includes Christopher Bram, Andrew Holleran, Tony Kushner, Calvin Trillin, Alfred Corn. |
| 183120 MATTHEWS, J.H. ANDRE BRETON [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 26]. NY: Columbia University, 1967. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #26 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamping. ISBN: 0231029101 $10.95. |
| 181681 MATTHIESSEN, F.O. THEODORE DREISER. NY: William Sloane, 1951. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. A volume in the American Men of Letters series. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny nick in the cloth at thead of spine. Dustjacket has a few tiny chips. ISBN: B0006D6KVY $9.95. |
| 196496 MATTHIESSEN, F.O. HENRY JAMES: The Major Phase. New York and London: Oxford University Press, 1944. xvi+190 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Appendix. Index. Very Good+ blue cloth with minimal wear. $8.95. One of the major works of James criticism, with emphasis given to The Ambassadors, The Wings of the Dove, The Golden Bowl, The American Scene and The Ivory Tower. |
| 179753 MAY, Gita. STENDHAL AND THE AGE OF NAPOLEON. NY: Columbia University, 1977. vii, 332 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket which has light spine fading and a few tiny edge tears, price clipped. ISBN: 0231043449 $2.95. 'Illuminates for the English-speaking reader the multifarious aspects of the interplay between Stendhal's complex personality and his innovative, subtle art.' |
| 186144 MAYNARD, Mila Tupper. WALT WHITMAN: The Poet of the Wider Selfhood. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, 1903. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition, printed at the Lakeside Press. Small Hardback, black-green cloth-covered spine, gilt lettering and rule on the spine, charcoal gray paper-covered boards, black-green lettering and decoration on front board. Very Good. Light wear at the edges and spine ends. Rear board has large light damp stain (no ill-effect), front cloth near the spine has small faint damp stain with a few minuscule bubbles in the cloth. Corners have rub through to the boards. Fore-edge has a handful of minuscule spots. Spine gilt is outstandingly bright, book is square and tight, internally bright and clean, no names or markings. $100. |
| 184543 McCAFFERY, Larry (editor). STORMING THE REALITY STUDIO: A Casebook of Cyberpunk and Postmodern Science Fiction. Duke University, 1992. 387 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good+. Outside edges of pages have a little minor soil here and there. Solid copy, no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0822311682 $3.95. Argues 'Cyber-punks are now among the shock troops of postmodernism ... marshaling the resources of a fragmentary culture to create a startling new form. . . . By bringing together original fiction by well-known contemporary writers, critical commentary by some of the major theorists of postmodern art and culture, and work by major practitioners of cyberpunk,' McCaffery 'reveals a fascinating ongoing dialogue in contemporary culture'. |
| 180078 McCARTHY, Mary. THE WRITING ON THE WALL and Other Literary Essays. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970. 213 pages. Probable 1st, but there is no statement of printing. Hardback. Near Fine+ in Near Fine dustjacket with 3 tiny jacket tears, light scuffing at the extremities. ISBN: 0156983907 $6.95. |
| 196283 McCLURE, Michael. LIGHTING THE CORNERS: On Art, Nature, and the Visionary - Essays and Interviews. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico College of Arts and Sciences, 1993. xii+338 pp. Trade paperback. 1st printing of paperback edition. Signed by the Author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0962917257 $25. |
| 196707 MCDONNELL, Jacqueline. WAUGH ON WOMEN. NY: St. Martin's, 1985. x+239 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Name to front endpaper. DJ has light wear and yellowing along upper edge. ISBN: 0312858159 $8.95. |
| 177557 McDOWELL, Frederick P.W. CAROLINE GORDON. University of Minnesota, 1966. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #59 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0816604045 $1.95. |
| 192264 McGLATHERY, James M. DESIRE'S SWAY: The Plays and Stories of Heinrich Von Kleist. Detroit: Wayne State University, 1983. First Edition. 255 pages. Hardcover in silver DJ. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0814317340 $11.5. |
| 197234 MCMILLIN, T. S. OUR PREPOSTEROUS USE OF LITERATURE: Emerson and the Nature of Reading. Urbana: University of Illinois, 2000. xii+183 pp. First edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ slightly soiled. ISBN: 0252025385 $14.95. |
| 183565 MEDVEDEV, Zhores A. TEN YEARS AFTER IVAN DENISOVICH. NY: Vintage Books, 1974. 211 pages. Mass Market paperback. Very Good-. ISBN: 0394711122 $1.5. The story of Solzhenitsyn's struggle to survive in the Soviet Union. |
| 193404 MEE, Jon. ROMANTICISM, ENTHUSIASM, AND REGULATION: Poetics and the Policing of Culture in the Romantic Period. Oxford: Oxford University, 2003. x+320 pp. First edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0198187572 $80. |
| 184059 MEETER, Glenn. [Bernard Malamud, Philip Roth]. BERNARD MALAMUD AND PHILIP ROTH: A Critical Essay [Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective]. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1968. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. Title in the 'Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, with a few minor stamps, and title penciled on cover. Deaccession stamp on title page. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: B0006BUY5Y $24. One of the scarcer titles in this series. |
| 196709 MEHNERT, Klaus. THE RUSSIANS AND THEIR FAVORITE BOOKS. California: Hoover Institution, 1984. xv+280 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has some light rubbing. Book and DJ are clean and tight. ISBN: 0817978216 $11.95. |
| 183729 MEINKE, Peter. [Howard Nemerov]. HOWARD NEMEROV. [American Writers, Number 70]. University of Minnesota, 1968. 48 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #70 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Fine-. ISBN: 0822953269 $5.95. |
| 195300 MELBOURNE, Lucy L. DOUBLE HEART; Explicit and Implicit Texts in Bellow, Camus and Kafka. NY: Peter Lang, 1986. 242 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good-. Faint soiling to top edge; several small dings on bottom edges of both boards. ISBN: 0820402648 $25. American University Studies, Series III, Comparative Literature, volume 21. |
| 195712 MENCKEN, H. L. JAMES BRANCH CABELL. NY: Robert M. McBride and Company, 1927. 32 pp. First edition. Stapled pamphlet. Photographic reproductions on endpapers. Very Good. Tiny chip to bottom corner of back cover; light spotting to front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 193684 MENDELSON, Edward. THE THINGS THAT MATTER: What Seven Classic Novels Have to Say About the Stages of Life. NY: Pantheon, 2006. xviii+260 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Further Reading. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0375424083 $19.95. |
| 184825 MEYERS, Jeffrey. EDMUND WILSON: A Biography. Houghton Mifflin, 1995. xvii+554 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0395689937 $6.95. Wilson was journalist, critic, poet, novelist whom e. e. cummings characterized as 'the man in the iron necktie.' Wrote the banned 'Memoirs of Hecate County' and 'To the Finland Station. Beloved and Respected Comrade Leader Senator Joseph McCarthy pressured the State Department to remove all authors whose loyalty to the US was 'suspect' from its overseas information libraries. Books by such writers as John Dewey, Edna Ferber, Dashiell Hammett, Theodore White, Edmund Wilson were withdrawn; some were publicly burned. Freedom, American style. |
| 184826 MEYERS, Jeffrey. EDMUND WILSON: A Biography. Houghton Mifflin, 1995. xvii+554 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear top rear spine fold. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395689937 $3.95. Wilson was journalist, critic, poet, novelist whom e. e. cummings characterized as 'the man in the iron necktie.' Wrote the banned 'Memoirs of Hecate County' and 'To the Finland Station. Beloved and Respected Comrade Leader Senator Joseph McCarthy pressured the State Department to remove all authors whose loyalty to the US was 'suspect' from its overseas information libraries. Books by such writers as John Dewey, Edna Ferber, Dashiell Hammett, Theodore White, Edmund Wilson were withdrawn; some were publicly burned. Freedom, American style. |
| 178772 MICHAELS, Leonard and Christopher Ricks (eds.). THE STATE OF THE LANGUAGE. Berkeley: University of California, 1980. 609 pages. Hardback. Notes on Contributors. Dustjacket spine lightly faded, price clipped, otherwise Fine in Fine. ISBN: 0520037634 $1.95. Essays and poems from a broad ranging group of writers, British and American, from many fields, with observations on contemporary usage of words as a sensitive register of our ideas and feelings. |
| 183164 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. book internally clean and free of markings with 4-5 tiny spots on outside edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed wtih light spine sunning. ISBN: 0671507133 $6.95. Biographical account of anarchist-Beat-renegade poet Allen Ginsberg - which Ginsberg did not much like. |
| 183165 MILES, Barry. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1562828487 $11.95. Biographical account and 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 186466 MILES, Barry. THE BEAT HOTEL: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. Grove Press, 2000. 294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 080211668X $13.95. The Beat Hotel has been closed for nearly 40 years. It was home to Ginsberg, Burroughs, Corso, Gysin, Orlovsky, Norse, et al. Captures the social milieu of the young Beats on the loose in Paris, at and around this cheap rooming house on the Left Bank, where all manner of mischief and madness was the order of the day. |
| 186864 MILES, Barry. THE BEAT HOTEL: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963. London: Grove Atlantic, 2000. 294 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Unread. ISBN: 1903809142 $12.95. From the publication of HOWL in 1957 until its closure in 1963, the 'beat' hotel on the Rue Git-le-Couer on Paris' Left Bank was a crash pad and work space for many of the Beats and other travelers; it became the place of legend, and the legend is told here. |
| 188803 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG, A Biography. NY: Harper, 1990. 588 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 16 pp. of B&W photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good. Some creasing back cover. Light browning of edges of text pages. ISBN: 0060973439 $23. |
| 184913 MILES, Barry. [William Burroughs]. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: El Hombre Invisible; A Portrait. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 263 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. One page corner turned down, top and bottom edge of the boards are lightly faded. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1562828487 $8.95. Biographical account and an assessment of the 'cultural significance' of this anarchist-Beat-renegade-cut up guy, best known for 'Naked Lunch' and the need to 'get off this God damned cop-ridden planet!'. |
| 187045 MILFORD, Nancy. [Edna St. Vincent Millay]. SAVAGE BEAUTY: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay. Random House, 2001. xviii+550 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- but for minuscule digs bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Two minuscule tears at the top corners. ISBN: 039457589X $6.95. |
| 186308 MILLER, Arthur. ECHOES DOWN THE CORRIDOR: Collected Essays, 1944-2000. Viking, 2000. xviii+332 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0670893145 $5.95. Includes Death of a Salesman, All My Sons, The Crucible, A Memory of Two Mondays, A View from the Bridge (new full-length version). |
| 182037 MILLER, Chris (ed.) [Andre Brink, Wole Soyinka, Edmund White, Gore Vidal, Nawal El Saadawi, et al]. THE DISSIDENT WORD: The Oxford Amnesty Lectures 1995. NY: Harper Collins, 1996. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0465017258 $7.95. |
| 184241 MILLER, Henry. [Emil White, editor]. HENRY MILLER: Between Heaven and Hell. Big Sur: Emil White, 1961. 102 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Emil White. Very Good+. In protective mylar. $35. 'A Symposium,' |
| 182039 MILLER, James, Karl Shapiro and Bernice Slote. START WITH THE SUN: Studies in the Whitman Tradition. No place: Bison, 1963. 257 pages. 1st Bison edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light rubbing. $5.95. Studies on Whitman and his influence, especially on D.H. Lawrence, Dylan Thomas, Stephen Crane. Includes piece by the the anarchist Karl Shapiro. |
| 194720 MILLER, Liam. THE NOBLE DRAMA OF W.B. YEATS. Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press, 1977. 365 pp. Hardback. Illustrated, with 16 pages of plates. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Printed on linen stock. Very Good. Light wear to bottom of boards and tips; light scratches and marks to front cover board; binding sits slightly loose; no dj. ISBN: 0391006339 $17.95. |
| 186548 MILLER, Wayne Charles. AN ARMED AMERICA, ITS FACE IN FICTION: A History of the American Military Novel. New York University, 1970. xvi,294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for faint fade of spine and cover edges. No dustjacket (common situation with this book). Square and tight, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0814704735 $14.95. The metamorphosis of the military novel from Fennimore Cooper and Melville to Cozzens, Heller, and Mailer, and the Vietnam War-era disenchantment in a cultural and historical context. |
| 178051 MITGANG, Herbert. WORDS STILL COUNT WITH ME: A Chronicle of Literary Conversations. NY: Norton, 1995. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393038807 $4.95. Interviews with dozens of 20th century authors representing the best in their fields of fact and fiction and whose work is destined to survive: E.B. White, Saul Bellow, Samuel Beckett, Vladimir Nabokov, Amos Oz, Ralph Ellison, et al. |
| 186814 MIZENER, Arthur. THE SADDEST STORY: A Biography of Ford Maddox Ford. World Publishing, 1971. xxiii, 616 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover in printed slipcase. Appendix. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- slipcase. A couple light spots of thumb soil on the fore-edge. Top of the slipcase has some scattered minuscule spotting. No Jacket, as issued. Bright, tight and clean, no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 188623 MOFFIT, Phillip. ESQUIRE, Golden Anniversary Collector's Issue, v. 100, no. 6. NY: Esquire Associates, 1983. 615 pp. Special edition in blue cloth slipcase. Front cover with a French flap. Very Good. Average shelf-wear. Some soiling front & back cover. Minor creasing along spine. Spine is also sunned. Slipcase is sunned & a little bowed. $34.95. |
| 185452 MONSARRAT, Nicholas. BREAKING IN - BREAKING OUT: An Autobiography. William Morrow, 1971. 542 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice solid book, no names, marks or jacket tears. $6.95. Life of a writer of adventure stories who lived them, in novels such as 'The Cruel Sea,' and 'The Tribe That Lost It's Head'. Abridged version of the book published in England in two volumes under the title 'Life is a Four-Letter Word'. |
| 198171 MONTAGUE, C.E. A WRITER'S NOTES ON HIS TRADE. London: Chatto & Windus, 1930. 254 pages. Hardback. Very good cloth. Light sunning to spine, smudge to fore-edge. $11.95. |
| 198174 MONTAGUE, C.E. DISENCHANTMENT. New York: Brentano's, 1923. 280 pages. Hardback. Cloth spine and printed paper-covered boards. Good. Light sunning to spine and back cover, cloth slightly bowed at top of spine. Inscription of former owner. Front hinge starting. $17.95. Review of other Montague works laid in; slight ghosting to inside covers. |
| 184053 MOORE, Harry T. E.M. FORSTER. [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 10]. NY: Columbia University, 1965. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #10 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Select bibliography. Very Good. Ex-library, with a few minor stamps and title inked on cover. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0231027524 $3.95. |
| 185774 MOORE, Harry T. and Warren Roberts. D.H. LAWRENCE. Thames & Hudson, 1988. 143 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Profusely illustrated and with B&W photographs. Bibliographical notes, chronology, notes, index. Near Fine. Felt-tip mark bottom. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0500260303 $5.95. |
| 195185 MOORE, Marianne. PREDILECTIONS: Literary Essays. NY: Viking, 1955. vii+171 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ is browned and has small chips around edges. $14.95. |
| 195852 MOORE, Marianne. COMPLETE POEMS OF MARIANNE MOORE. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1980. 305 pp. Hardcover. Index of Titles and first lines. Very Good cloth and boards in Very Good nicked dust jacket; small tear repaired with tape. Text is bright and clean. ISBN: 0670235059 $14.95. The definitive edition, with the author's final revisions. |
| 185602 MOREAU, Genevieve. THE RESTLESS JOURNEY OF JAMES AGEE. Morrow, 1972. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Miriam Kleiger. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0688031412 $10.95. First major critical bio of the American poet, journalist, novelist, and one of the most influential film critics of the '30s and '40s. Compassionate American chronicler of poverty, despair. Born in Tennessee: 'I lived there, so successfully disguised to myself as a child'. |
| 190114 MORRISON, Madison. SCENES FROM THE PLANET, In All Excelling Or Divine. New Delhi: Sterling Publishers, 2001. 414 pp. First thus. Yellow, paper boards with bronze stamping on spine. Good, in a very good DJ. Pages 133-143 with creased corners. 1' coffee stain on upper text-edge near spine. Covers with some light denting, soiling & staining. Spine slightly cocked. Covers lightly bowed. DJ with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 8120724046 $19.95. Good reading copy. |
| 183514 MORTIMER, Ruth. A PORTRAIT OF THE AUTHOR IN SIXTEENTH-CENTURY FRANCE. University of North Carolina / Hanes Foundation, 1980. iv, 50 pages. Stapled pamphlet with stiff beige paper wraps. 28 illustrations. Intro by Paul S. Koda, Curator of Rare Books. Near Fine. Light fading along the cover edges. $8.95. A Paper Presented by Ruth Mortimer on the Occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Hanes Foundation for the Study of the Origin and Development of the Book. Survey of book illustration in 16th century France, and its variants from Gothic to Renaissance and beyond. |
| 191520 MOSER, Thomas C. THE LIFE IN THE FICTION OF FORD MADOX FORD. Princeton: Princeton University, 1980. 349 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691064458 $25. |
| 183127 MOYNAHAN, Julian. VLADIMIR NABOKOV [American Writers, Number 96]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1971. 47 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #96 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no page stamps, no pocket. Front cover with small library label and stamp. ISBN: 0816606005 $5.95. |
| 195680 MUNSON, Amelia H. AN AMPLE FIELD. NY: American Library, 1968. 122 pp. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. Address label to front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 186705 MURRAY, Albert. THE OMNI-AMERICANS: New Perspectives on Black Experience and American Culture. Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1970. 227 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. tiny spot of soil top of text block. Jacket has a tiny closed tear and a minuscule chip bottom front edge. Bright and tight; no names or markings. Appears unread. $23. Murray's first book. Essays on Claude Brown, Gordon Parks, Warren Miller, Styron, Baldwin, within the larger discussion of African-American culture and blues. |
| 186816 MURRAY, Albert. THE OMNI-AMERICANS: New Perspectives on Black Experience & American Culture. Avon / Discus, 1971. 317 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good. Tight book with light cover wear, spine top a bit dark. Spine creases and red title ink heavily faded. Excellent reading copy. $2.95. Essays on Claude Brown, Gordon Parks, Warren Miller, Styron, James Baldwin, within the larger discussion of African-American culture and blues music. |
| 179194 MURRAY, Colin Middleton (a/k/a Richard Cowper). I AT THE KEYHOLE. Stein & Day, 1975. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0812817583 $3.95. Portrait of John Middleton Murray, British critic and essayist, by his son, with a picture of the literary circle of the 30s which included Mansfield, Wells, Orwell and Plowman. It is also a vehicle for the son to come to terms with his childhood. Colin Murray, aka Richard Cowper, is a prolific science fiction writer. |
| 194991 MYERSON, Joel (editor). WHITMAN IN HIS OWN TIME: A Biographical Chronicle of Whitman's Life, Drawn from Recollections, Memoirs, and Interviews by Friends and Associates. Detroit: Omnigraphics, Inc., 1991. xviii+348 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Chronology. Index. Review copy, with label pasted down to inside front board and promotional material laid in. Very Good. Laminated illustrated boards. Bump to corners, spotting to top edge. ISBN: 1558884246 $25. |
| 195144 NABOKOV, Vladimir. VLADIMIR NABOKOV: Selected Letters 1940-1977. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, 1989. xxvi+582 pp. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Edited by Dimitri Nabokov and Matthew J. Bruccoli. 12 pages of black and white photographic plates. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0151641900 $19.95. |
| 193589 NADAL, Rafael Martinez. FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA AND THE PUBLIC: A Study of an Unfinished Play and of Love and Death in Lorca's Work. NY: Schocken, 1974. 247 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. VG+ / VG. Couple small white spots on front cover. Upper text-edge with a bit of soiling. Dj: light edge and corner wear; surfaces with light soiling; and a one-inch tear along edge of front liner. ISBN: 0805235558 $11.95. |
| 186938 NAIPAUL, V.S. READING AND WRITING: A Personal Account. New York Review of Books, 2000. 64 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Lightly rubbed on rear panel of the jacket. ISBN: 0940322382 $16.95. |
| 196426 NASH, Walter. LANGUAGE IN POPULAR FICTION. NY: Routledge, 1990. 162 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0415029449 $11.95. |
| 178813 NEEDLE, Jan and Peter Thomson. BRECHT. University of Chicago, 1981. 235 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography of Brecht's work. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0226570223 $9.95. Considers Brecht's plays, theoretical writings, and performances he directed. |
| 180627 NEIDER, Charles. MARK TWAIN AND THE RUSSIANS: An Exchange of Views. NY: Hill & Wang, (1960). 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover age-tanned around edges. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. Critical exchange of letters between Neider and the editor of the Soviet 'Literary Gazette', Yan Bereznitsky. |
| 180628 NEIDER, Charles. [Mark Twain]. MARK TWAIN AND THE RUSSIANS: An Exchange of Views. NY: Hill & Wang, (1960). 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Light cover spotting, price removed. $2.95. The Russians charged Neider omitted Twain's caustic observations on American social and political life in his editing of Twain's autobiography. Critical exchange between Neider and the editor of the Soviet 'Literary Gazette'. |
| 190339 NELSON, Herbert B. THE LITERARY IMPULSE IN PIONEER OREGON. Corvallis: Oregon State College, 1948. 86 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 10.5 inches. 8 b/w illustrations & maps. Notes. Bibliography. G. General edge & corner wear. Creasing & soiling along fore edge from thumbing. Cover & first 8 pages with quarter-inch tear middle of fore edge. $20. |
| 195228 NEMEROV, Howard. THE OAK IN THE ACORN: On Remembrance of Things Past and on Teaching Proust, Who Will Never Learn. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1987. xii+153 pp. Hardback. Good cloth. Text unmarked. Bottom edge of text block has been exposed to water and body of book has a warp to it; no damp-staining and no mustiness. ISBN: 0807113859 $7.95. Based on Nemerov's detailed reading of Proust's work, the book is grounded in a class he gave at Brandeis University in 1968, 'in a hard and happy semester'. |
| 196398 NEWMAN, John Kevin. THE CLASSICAL EPIC TRADITION. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1986. x+566 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0299105105 $14.95. |
| 187281 NICOSIA, Gerald. [Jack Kerouac]. MEMORY BABE: A Critical Biography of Jack Kerouac. Grove, 1983. 767 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources and Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two minute jacket tears head of the spine top. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or other tears. ISBN: 0520085698 $14.95. |
| 187888 NICOSIA, Gerald. [Jack Kerouac]. MEMORY BABE: A Critical Biography of Jack Kerouac. University of California, 1994. 767 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Sources and Notes. Index. Near Fine but for one page has light damp effect bottom (no stain). Spine has faint partial reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0520085698 $9.95. |
| 195142 NIN, Anais. THE EARLY DIARY OF ANAIS NIN: 1923-1927, Volume 3. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,1983. xv+297 pp. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. With a Preface by Joaquin Nin-Culmell. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ both have yellowing at edges. Light edgewear to DJ including two half-inch closed tears and a similar length internal closed tear on front panel of DJ near spine. ISBN: 0151271844 $14.95. |
| 198211 NIN, Anais. LINOTTE: The Early Diary of Anais Nin, 1914-1920. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. x + 518 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very good. Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket; crease to front flap of dj. Some sunning to edges and dj. Dust jacket in protective mylar wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0151524882 $11.95. |
| 198212 NIN, Anais. THE EARLY DIARY OF ANAIS NIN, Volume Two: 1920-1923. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. xvi + 541 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very good+. Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket; light sunning to spine. Dust jacket in protective mylar wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0151271836 $11.95. |
| 198213 NIN, Anais. THE EARLY DIARY OF ANAIS NIN, Volume Three: 1923-1927. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. xv + 297 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very good. Cloth spine and boards in nicked dust jacket. Stamp of former owner. Dust jacket in protective mylar wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0151271844 $11.95. |
| 198214 NIN, Anais. THE EARLY DIARY OF ANAIS NIN, Volume Four: 1927-1931. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. xv + 502 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very good+. Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket. Dust jacket in protective mylar wrapper. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0151271852 $11.95. |
| 180270 NOBILE, Philip. INTELLECTUAL SKYWRITING: Literary Politics and the New York Review of Books. NY: Charterhouse, 1974. 312 pages. Hardback. Light soiling outside page edges, otherwise Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0883270137 $9.95. 'An illuminating and ironic chronicle of American cultural life...' Account of the embattled intelligentsia and their polarized convictions, including the Vietnam War. |
| 182525 NOLAN, William F. DASHIELL HAMMETT: A Casebook. Santa Barbara: McNalley and Loftin, 1978. 189 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback, red cover. Bibliography. Introduction by Philip Durham. Very Good. Some light fading along the spine and rear cover. ISBN: 0874610176 $16.95. Extensive checklist of Hammett's work, including books, magazine fiction, articles, published letters, poetry, reviews, etc.; also includes bibliographies of magazine/newspaper items and books relating to Hammett. |
| 180168 NORRIS, Christopher. DERRIDA. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1988. 271 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ overall, but one page has light splash of coffee, name inside cover. ISBN: 0674198247 $8.95. The author 'demonstrates that Derrida's texts should be understood as belonging more to philosophy than to literature'. |
| 194068 NORTH, Michael. HENRY GREEN and the Writing of His Generation. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1984. 222 pp. Hardback. Index. Good in Very Good dustjacket. Slight slant to spine; light coffee stains to bottom edge. Faint yellowing at top of dj. ISBN: 0813910285 $9.95. |
| 180193 NORTHRUP, George Tyler. AN INTRODUCTION TO SPANISH LITERATURE. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1929. 473 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Navy Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Nice bright Very Good+ with light wear at the corners. $10.95. History of Spanish literature from early epics, liturgical theater and poetry through the generation of 1898. |
| 190657 NOVAK, Maximillian E. DANIEL DEFOE: MASTER OF FICTIONS. Oxford: Oxford University, 2001. xi+756pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, slight wrinkling to do at top of spine, small smudge to fore-edge foot. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0198126867 $20. |
| 188265 NOVELL, Nancylee. [Caroline Gordon]. THE UNDERGROUND STREAM: The Life and Art of Caroline Gordon. University of Georgia, 1995. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, notes, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small light fore-edge smudge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0820316288 $7.95. |
| 193398 NUNBERG, Geoffrey (editor). THE FUTURE OF THE BOOK. Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 306pp. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Illustrated. Near Fine. Slight shelfwear. ISBN: 0520204514 $7.95. With an Afterword by Umberto Eco. This volume grew out of a conference held at the Center for Cognitive and Semiotic Studies at the University of San Marino in 1994, examining the future of the book as a genuine critical problem; overall enthusiastic about the possibilities of digital technologies, but well aware of the ongoing social and cultural dislocations. |
| 198184 NYKROG, Per. LES FABLIAUX: Etude d'histoire litteraire et de stylistique medievale. Copenhague [Copenhagen]: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1957. 339 apges. Printed wrappers. Appendice. Notes. Dansk resume. Bibliographie. Index, Very good printed wrappers. Mild edgewear; label of former owner. Clean and unmarked. $50. Text in French. |
| 179973 O'BRIEN, Conor Cruise. PASSION AND CUNNING: Essays on Nationalism, Terrorism and Revolution. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Partial light cup stain DJ front, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671667246 $3.95. Essays and criticism on W. B. Yeats, South Africa, Bobby Sands, Ireland, Press Freedom, Pope John Paul II, Podhoretz, and three Zionists: Weiszmann, Ben-Gurion, Katznelson, etc. |
| 186471 O'BRIEN, Edna. JAMES JOYCE: A Penguin Life. Lipper / Viking, 1999. 179 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0670882305 $8.95. |
| 195173 O'BRIEN, Justin (Edited by Leon S. Roudiez). CONTEMPORARY FRENCH LITERATURE: Essays by Justin O'Brien. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1971. x+300 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine blue cloth in Very Good clipped, nicked dust jacket. Two small spots from adhesive labels to front endpaper. Interiors tight, clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0813506611 $9.95. O'Brien's essays focus on his major scholarly interests, Marcel Proust and Andre Gide. The relationships of these writers to Camus, Beckett, Cocteau, Lautremont, Valery , Larbaud and others are explored, as well as literary sources, psychology, and moral reflections of their work. |
| 179822 O'CASEY, Eileen. SEAN: An Intimate Memoir of Sean O'Casey. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1972). 319 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix, index. Edited with introduction by J.C. Trewin. Advance Review Copy (ARC) with publisher's promo card laid in. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with multiple tiny edge tears. $3.95. |
| 186525 O'CASEY, Eileen. SEAN: An Intimate Memoir of Sean O'Casey. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. 319 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix, index. Edited, with introduction, by J.C. Trewin. Near Fine- in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Top is lightly soiled. Jacket is lightly scuffed at the bottom and top of the spine. Nice clean solid book. $2.95. |
| 180625 O'CONNELL, Nicholas. AT THE FIELD'S END: Interviews with Twenty Pacific Northwest Writers. Seattle: Madrona, 1987. 322 pages. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Price removed. ISBN: 0880890266 $1.95. |
| 183119 O'CONNOR, William Van. EZRA POUND. [American Writers, Number 26]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #26 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Near Fine but for a few tiny inked numbers margin of last page of bibliography. ISBN: 0816602891 $4.95. |
| 184054 O'CONNOR, William Van. JOYCE CARY. [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 16]. NY: Columbia University, 1966. 47 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #16 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Select bibliography. Very Good. Ex-library, with a few minor stamps and title penciled on cover. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: B000QDEPN4 $2.95. |
| 186852 O'CONNOR, William Van. THE GROTESQUE: An American Genre and Other Essays. Southern Illinois University, 1962. xvi+231 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. A volume in the Crosscurrents Modern Critiques series. Preface by Harry T. Moore. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Attractive copy. Spine of the jacket is a little dark. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. $24. O'Connor has also written on Ezra Pound and Joyce Carey. |
| 193226 O'DONOGHUE, D. J. THE POETS OF IRELAND: A Biographical and Bibliographical Dictionary of Irish Writers of English Verse. NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1970. iv+504 pp. Red cloth hardback. Appendices. Very Good+. Slight rubbing at bottom; faint wave to first several pages at bottom. ISBN: 0810331527 $85. |
| 190326 OBERTHUR, Mariel. CAFES AND CABARETS OF MONTMARTRE. Peregrine: Salt Lake City, 1984. 94 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w & color illustrations. Notes. Very Good. General edge & corner wear. Quarter-inch scrape on front cover aDJacent to spine. Couple small scrapes on back cover. ISBN: 0879051531 $40. |
| 195326 OLSEN, Rodney D. DANCING IN CHAINS: The Youth of William Dean Howells. NY: New York University, 1991. xxiii+344 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Index. Review copy with review slip laid in. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Sunning to spine of dj. ISBN: 0814761720 $30. |
| 182396 OLSEN, Tillie. SILENCES. NY: Delacorte, 1978. 306 pages. 1st edition. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine but for faint DJ spine fading. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0440079004 $5.95. |
| 191201 ORR, Elaine Neil Orr. TILLIE OLSEN AND A FEMINIST SPIRITUAL VISION. Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1987. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 087805300X $14.95. |
| 197606 ORR, Gregory. STANLEY KUNITZ: An Introduction to the Poetry. NY: Columbia University Press, 1985. 297 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0231052340 $19.95. |
| 180114 OSBORNE, Lawrence. THE POISONED EMBRACE: A Brief History of Sexual Pessimism. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 242 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards, with wraparound band (no DJ, as issued). Bibliography. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ band. ISBN: 0679427236 $1.95. The negative aspect of sexuality portrayed in literature through the ages - from Gnosticism, art, mythologies and various other traditions. 'Reading it as an assortment of oddments, a wry collection of perspectives on the voracious beast that lies between our legs...' The wraparound band is a clever cover of two nude bodies, a veritable tease... |
| 184062 PALEY, Alan L. KARL MARX: Communist Philosopher. [Outstanding Personalities, No. 79]. SamHar Press, 1975. 32 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. Number 79 in the 'Outstanding Personalities' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, with two small stamps whited out, and 'Marx' penciled on cover. Deaccession stamp on title page and first page of text. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0871575795 $4.95. |
| 188714 PEARCE, Spencer, & Don Piper (eds.). LITERATURE OF EUROPE AND AMERICA IN THE 1960'S. Manchester: Manchester University, 1989. 286 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with gilt-stamping on spine. Fine in a Very Good DJ. Spine of jacket sun-bleached. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0719023750 $19.95. |
| 179986 PECK, H. Daniel (ed.) (Sherman Paul). THE GREEN AMERICAN TRADITION: Essays and Poems for Sherman Paul. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1989. 345 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography of Sherman Paul. Index. Faint stain foot of foredge, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, with a few tiny dustjacket tears. ISBN: 0807115134 $4.95. Essays and poems in the Emersonian 'green' tradition, emphasizing organic process, vital expression, cultural and political democracy. Contributions for Paul, the scholar/critic, include Robert Duncan, Creeley, Ed Dorn, Gary Snyder, Rothenberg, Antin, Charles Olson, Alfred Kazin, Jerome Rothenberg. |
| 194710 PEDRICK, Gale. NO PEACOCKS ALLOWED: Dante Gabriel Rossetti and His Circle. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University / Arcturus Books, 1970. 237 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light edgewear and faint scratches to front cover. ISBN: 080930421X $7.95. |
| 195634 PELLOWSKI, Anne. THE WORLD OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE. NY: Bowker, 1968. x+538 pp. Large Hardback. Index. Very Good. Former library book with usual stamps; missing front endpaper. $14.95. A bibliographical listing of 4495 titles relating to children's books. |
| 195145 PEPYS, Samuel. THE SHORTER PEPYS. Berkeley: University of California, 1985. l+1096 pp. Large Hardcover. Selected and Edited and with an Introduction by Robert Latham. Maps. Illustrations. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wrinkle to about 20 pages. ISBN: 0520034260 $24.95. The selection in this volume is taken from The Diary of Samuel Pepys, a new and complete transcription, Volumes I-XI, 1970-83. |
| 178381 PERIODICAL. THE WESTERN: A Review of Education, Science, Literature and Art. Vol. IX. No. 4. April, 1874. St. Louis: E.F. Hobart, 1874. pp171-224, + ads. Trade paperback. Small light stain top corner of cover and first few pages, not affecting the type. Pieces of cover missing along the spine, Good. $21. |
| 184976 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Eliott (ed.) [James Joyce, John Cage, Italo Calvino]. TRIQUARTERLY 38: In the Wake of the Wake. Winter 1977. Northwestern University, 1977. 256 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. 1-inch long deep scratch front cover (not affecting text or illustration). Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $35. The scarce 'Finnegans Wake' issue (includes photo reproductions of the manuscript). Contributions by David Hayman, Samuel Beckett, the anarchist John Cage, William Gass, Helene Cixous, Italo Calvino, among others, in this collection of 19 critical essays. |
| 184977 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Eliott (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 39: Contemporary Israeli Literature. Spring 1977. Northwestern University, 1977. 342 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $19.95. |
| 192091 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Eliott (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 38: In the Wake of the Wake. Winter 1977. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1977. 256 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. Light shelf wear. $65. The very scarce 'Finnegans Wake' issue (includes photo reproductions of the manuscipt). Also David Hayman, Samuel Beckett, the anarchist John Cage, William Gass, Italo Calvino, & others. |
| 187207 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John (ed.) [Art Beck, Kent Taylor, Al Masarik, Dorothy Hughes, Jerry Bumpus, Richard Grossman, Mark Halperin]. VAGABOND # 27. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1978. 88 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Near Fine-. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $17.95. Includes Art Beck, Kent Taylor, Al Masarik, Dorothy Hughes, Jerry Bumpus, Richard Grossman, Mark Halperin and others. |
| 187208 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Art Beck, Gerald Haslam, Real Faucher]. VAGABOND # 28. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1978. 71 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Very Good+. Front cover has a small light dampstain at the bottom staple, some light soil along the spine. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright and solid; no names, marks or tears. $25. Includes Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Art Beck, Gerald Haslam, Real Faucher among others. |
| 187209 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John. VAGABOND # 30. Crazy Girl on the Bus (Special Issue). Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1979. 87 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Near Fine-. Tiny nick top of the spine. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $30. Special issue given over to poems and short pieces by editor John Bennett. |
| 179803 PERIODICAL. BUCKLEY, W.K., Jr., et al (eds.) RECOVERING LITERATURE : A Journal of Contextualist Criticism. Volume One, Number Two. Fall, 1972. La Jolla: Genitron Books, 1972. 82 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Articles by Wayne Burns, James Flynn, Arthur Efron, Gerald Butler, among others. |
| 190035 PERIODICAL. BULLOCK, Michael, Editor (Gunter Eich, Richard Elbl, Philip Morrissey, Henry H. Roth, Ted Dobb, James Ross, Reinhard Walz, Rene Char, Yu Kuang-Chung, Charles Lillard, Fames Wyatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Douglas Barbour, et al). PRISM INTERNATIONAL Vol. 13 No. 1. Vancouver: University of British Columbia, 1973. 152 pp. Periodical. Trade paperback. G+. Edge & corner wear. Top of spine bumped. Cross-creasing on spine. Some discoloration & surface scratching on covers. Sm. sticker ghost upper right corner of front cover. $14.95. |
| 193836 PERIODICAL. BURGIN, Richard, Editor (Charles Bukowski, Tom Disch, Mark Doty, Lynda Hull, Leslie Kelen, Alice Adams, et al). BOULEVARD #15-16. NY: Opojaz, 1991. 279 pp. Trade paperback. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading creases. Text-edges with a bit of soiling. Lower left corner of back cover creased. $13.5. |
| 190043 PERIODICAL. CORE, George, (ed.). (Susan Engberg, Wendell Berry, Charles Black, R. D. Eno, James Baker Hall, Christopher Clausen, Vincent Miller, George Watson, C. S. Fraser, James Hepburn, Mary Ellman et al). THE SEWANEE REVIEW Vol. LXXXIV No. 3. Summer 1976. Sewanee: University of the South, 1976. Page 369-541. Circulation: 3500, 4/yr. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly faded. $9.95. |
| 190044 PERIODICAL. CORE, George, Editor (Brenda Peterson, Hayden Carruth, Jayanta Mahapatra, Anthony, Peter Viereck, Frank Manley, L. C. Knights, Kenneth Muir, George Watson, Arnold Stein, Laurence, Arnold Stein, et al). THE SEWANEE REVIEW Vol. LXXXIV No. 4. Fall 1976. Sewanee: University of the South, 1976. Page 542-731. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly faded. $9.95. |
| 190042 PERIODICAL. CORE, George, Editor (Malcolm Cowley, Philip Appleman, Sister Maury Eichner, Robert Kirschten, Jayanta Mahapatra, Larry Spacks, Lewis Turco, Robert Penn Warren, Stephen Minot, Hayden Carruth, William Abrahams et al). THE SEWANEE REVIEW Vol. LXXXIV No. 2. Spring 1976. Sewanee: University of the South, 1976. Page 219-367. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly faded. $9.95. |
| 190094 PERIODICAL. DOUGLAS, Kenneth, Editor. YALE FRENCH STUDIES #23 (Humor). New Haven: Yale University, 1959. 104 pp. Trade paperback. Academic journal. G. Edge & corner wear. Text edges slightly browned. Covers with some soiling. Some light vertical surface creasing on front cover from top to bottom. Light cross-creasing on front cover aDJacent to spine. $14.95. |
| 186004 PERIODICAL. Gary Hoppenstand (ed.). JOURNAL OF POPULAR CULTURE. Volume 40, Number 4. August 2007. Blackwell Publishing, 2007. Pages 583-759. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1540-5931. Near Fine but for light bump top front corner. $9.95. Articles and reviews. Academic bimonthly founded in 1967 by Ray Browne, the official journal of the Popular Culture Association. |
| 186023 PERIODICAL. HOFFMAN, Barry (ed.) [Stephen King]. GAUNTLET: Exploring the Limits of Free Expression, No. 3. Politically (In)correct Issue. Springfield: Gauntlet, 1992. 336 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0962965928 $4.95. William M. Gaines, Ramsey Campbell, Kate Worley, Harlan Ellison, Nancy Collins, Harvey Pekar and many many more. Articles such as 'Desert Storm Confidential,' 'Two Sides of Lenny Bruce'. |
| 190129 PERIODICAL. KAPLAN, Bernard, Editor: Marvin Bell, Duane Locke, Daniel Halpern, Stuart Dybek, Vern Rutsala, Wm. Hathaway, X. J. Kennedy, Pamela Stewart, Richard Wilbur, Emily Wilson, et al. MISSISSIPPI REVIEW Vol. 6 No. 1 Hattiesburg: University of Southern Mississippi, 1977. 167 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. $23. |
| 190130 PERIODICAL. KAPLAN, Bernard, Editor: Marvin Bell, Duane Locke, Daniel Halpern, Stuart Dybek, Vern Rutsala, Wm. Hathaway, X. J. Kennedy, Pamela Stewart, Richard Wilbur, Emily Wilson, et al. MISSISSIPPI REVIEW Vol. 6 No. 1 Hattiesburg: University of Southern Mississippi, 1977. 167 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Touch of creasing on spine. Surface crease across front cover. $23. |
| 190108 PERIODICAL. KOSTELANETZ, Richard, Editor. PRECISELY, A Critical Journal: Number Two. NY: Richard Kostelanetz, 1978. 60 pp. Staple-bound journal. Very Good. Light edge wear. Touch of discoloration along spine. Copy slightly bowed. $20. |
| 178503 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. (ed.). ENCOUNTER. July 1967. Vol. XXIX No. 1. London: Encounter, 1967. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $6.95. Maurice Cranston, 'Sartre and Violence.' John Wain on Flann O'Brien. Richard Ellmann, 'The Critic as Artist'. |
| 177553 PERIODICAL. McMAHON, Joseph H. (ed.) [Marcel Proust]. YALE FRENCH STUDIES 34, June 1965: Proust. Yale French Studies, 1965. Trade paperback, blue covers. Issue #34. Very Good. Spine faded. $7.95. The whole issue is on Proust. Articles by Roger Shattuck, Joseph McMahon, W. Hearne Pardee, Philip Lewis, M.V. Tolmachev, Michel Philip, Harold March, Barbara Thibaudeau, Jack Murray, Jonathon Marks and J. Theodore Johnson, Jr. All articles in English. |
| 184963 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Edward Dahlberg, Jack Kerouac]. TRIQUARTERLY 19. For Edward Dahlberg. [Number Nineteen]. Fall 1970. Northwestern University, 1970. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good-. Spine bit darkened, cover soil. Internally clean, solid and bright, no names, markings or creases. $14.95. Special issue devoted to Edward Dahlberg. Contributors include Jack Kerouac, Jonathan Williams, Josephine Herbst, Paul Caroll, August Derleth, Cid Corman, Douglas Woolf, James Laughlin, Muriel Rukeyser, Thomas McGrath, Anselm Hollo, Anthony Burgess, Guy Davenport, Thomas Merton, Kay Boyle, Robert Kelly, the anarchists Karl Shapiro, Philip Whalen, and many others. |
| 183915 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Eugene Ionesco, Richard Brautigan, Isaac Babel]. TRIQUARTERLY 5. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Five]. Fall 1966. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1966. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Spine and cover edges age-tanned. $23. Richard Brautigan, Isaac Babel, among many others. Affixed full-color printed plate of a painting by Constantin Byzantios accompanying the article by Eugene Ionesco present. |
| 179524 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [John Hawkes, David Caute]. TRIQUARTERLY 30: A Context for Ongoing American Fiction. Spring, 1974. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1974. 139 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Light cover scuffing, Very Good+. $3.95. Criticism by Albert J. Guerard, David Caute, Richard Pearce, Tony Tanner, John Hawkes and Philip Stevick. |
| 184970 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [John Hawkes, David Caute]. TRIQUARTERLY 30: A Context for Ongoing American Fiction. Spring, 1974. Northwestern University, 1974. 139 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Tiny cover tear bottom of the spine. $5.95. Contributions by Albert J. Guerard, David Caute, Richard Pearce, Tony Tanner, John Hawkes and Philip Stevick. |
| 184962 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Ken Kesey, Robert Coover, Dave Ettor, Eugene Ionesco, Maxine Kumin, John Cage]. TRIQUARTERLY 18. [Number Eighteen]. Spring 1970. Northwestern University, 1970. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. Spine lightly scuffed. Fore-edge has small area of soiling. Pages clean and bright, no names, markings or creases. $7.95. Ken Kesey, Robert Coover, Dave Ettor, Joseph Brodsky, Maxine Kumin, the anarchist John Cage, Douglas Blazek, Osip Mandelstam, among many others. |
| 183916 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 8. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Eight]. Winter 1967. Anniversary Issue. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1967. 286 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Good+. Spine has chipping at the ends, cracks, and a short razor cut at the fore-edge of the cover. Pages are clean, bright and tight, an excellent reading copy. $4.95. Andrew Field on Nabokov, Richard Greeman on the anarchist/Bolshevik/Trotskyist historian and novelist Victor Serge, the anarchist/poet Kenneth Rexroth on the sad state of American poetry; also Kay Boyle, Percival Goodman, the anarchist /critic Richard Kostelanetz, among others. |
| 183917 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 10. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Ten]. Fall 1967. Under 30 Issue. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1967. 232+ pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Spine and cover edges lightly age-tanned. Small stain bottom of the spine. Pages clean and bright, no names markings or creases. $4.95. Daryl Hine, Jack Anderson, Louise Gluck, Joyce Carol Oates, Ron Loewinsohn, Keith Abbott, Jim Harrison, David Lunde, Tom Clark, R. J. Wilson, James Tate, Kathy Dale, among others. Danny Lyons photos. |
| 183918 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 12. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Twelve]. Spring 1968. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1968. 238+ pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Some scuffing of covers. Spine age-tanned. Two thin spine reading creases. Pages clean and bright, no names or markings. $7.95. George Lichtheim, 'From Marx to Hegel'; also Robert Duncan (a one-time member of Rexroth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), Stephen Spender, Theodore Roethke, Felix Pollak, George Hitchcock, John Berryman, Ronald Silliman, among others. |
| 183919 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 15. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Fifteen]. Spring 1969. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1969. 279 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Spine lightly age-tanned. Covers have a little ink offsetting. Pages very tight, clean and bright, no names, markings or creases. $7.95. Fredric Jameson, 'Living the Dead Life in America'; also Ezra Pound, Joyce Carol Oates, Jean Follain, A. R. Ammons, Richard Hugo, Dennis Schmitz, Richard Hugo, among others. Supplements to Contemporary Latin America Literature issues #13 and 14 includes Julio Cortazar and Carlos Fuentes. |
| 182911 PERIODICAL. RAMRAJ, Victor J., Editor. ARIEL: A Review of International English Literature. Calgary: University of Calgary, 1994. 192 pages. Trade paperback. Quarterly journal. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Lower left corner of back cover creased. Covers with some very light rubbing and related surface wear. $11.95. |
| 188097 PERIODICAL. Ray B. Browne, et al, (ed.). JOURNAL OF POPULAR CULTURE. 2 : 2. Summer 1979. Bowling Green State University / Popular Culture Association, 1979. Pages 167-354. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1540-5931. Cover illustration by R. Crumb. Very Good. Light spine sunning. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Articles and reviews, 'Focus on Myth and American Popular Art'. Academic bimonthly founded in 1967 by Ray Browne, the official journal of the Popular Culture Association. |
| 177862 PERIODICAL. SCOGGAN, John (ed.) [Charles Olson]. IRON MAGAZINE. 2/3. A Special Issue on Charles Olson: Acts of the Soul. Chapter Four. (Series ii) Oct. 1976. Ladner: Iron, 1976. 107 pages. Stapled softcover, stiff cover wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 179306 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol. 27 No. 11. November, 1959. NY: NWR Publications, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good+. $7. Communist magazine. Includes article 'Mark Twain' by Rockwell Kent. |
| 177598 PERIODICAL. William Phillips, ed. PARTISAN REVIEW. Vol XLVI, #4. 1979. NY: Partisan Review, 1979. 153 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $3.95. Psychoanalysis Today: Jacob Arlow, Joel Kovel, Steven Marcus; story by Paul West, New Black Poetry by Jame-Maceo Camier, Wanda Coleman, Anthony McNeill, George Pitts, Lorenzo Thomas, Kinglsy Widmer in praise of waste, Roger Shattuck on Harold Pinter. |
| 188158 PERKINS, Michael. THE SECRET RECORD: Modern Erotic Literature. Morrow, 1976. 227 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A couple light fore-edge smudges. Jacket has just the lightest of shelf rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0688031218 $9.95. |
| 195235 PERRAULT, Charles. CHARLES PERRAULT: Memoirs of My Life. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1989. 138 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Edited and translated by Jeanne Morgan Zarucchi. Fine cloth in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0826206670 $18.95. Perrault, author of 'Little Red Riding Hood' and historic collector of folk tales, was not only a well-known writer in 17th-century France and leader in the literary quarrel between the Ancients and Moderns, but he was also an important political figure, involved in the formation of the great Academies and in the construction of the Louvre and Versailles. His memoirs give firsthand glimpses into the personalities if Louis XIV, Bernini and the French Court, and offer an inside look at the interdependence of art and politics in the age of 'Louis the Great'. |
| 192827 PETERS, Robert. THE PETERS BLACK AND BLUE GUIDE TO CURRENT LITERARY JOURNALS. Silver Spring: Cherry Valley Editions, 1983. 104 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w illustrations by Meredith Peters. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly faded. Covers with a bit of discoloration. ISBN: 0916156664 $9.95. |
| 183136 PEYRE, Henri. JEAN-PAUL SARTRE [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 31]. NY: Columbia University, 1966. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #31 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamping. ISBN: 023102987X $6.95. |
| 195132 PEYRE, Henri. WHAT IS SYMBOLISM?. University: University of Alabama, 1980. 176 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Emmett Parker. Very Good. Spine ends and tips lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0817370048 $9.95. |
| 180992 PFEIL, Fred. ANOTHER TALE TO TELL: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture. NY: Verso, 1990. 278 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Fine, unread. ISBN: 0860919927 $6.95. |
| 192716 PHELPS, William Lyon. AUTOBIOGRAPHY WITH LETTERS. NY: Oxford, 1939. 982 pages. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light wear to DJ edges including several tiny tears. ISBN: 0404153208 $25. |
| 188792 PILKINGTON, William T. CRITICAL ESSAYS ON AMERICAN LITERATURE. Boston: G. K. Hall, 1980. 275 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Cream-colored, cloth boards; black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Foxed all edges. Round, red stamp title page. ISBN: 0816183511 $29. |
| 187832 PLUMMER, William. THE HOLY GOOF: A Biography of Neal Cassady. Paragon, 1990. 162 pages. 2nd paperback printing. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Light errant ball-point indents on the front cover, small neat name inked front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1557782873 $6.95. Very nice biography of the spark-plug genius of the Beat movement and seminal figure in Kerouac's life and writings. |
| 193184 POLLAK, Vivian R. THE EROTIC WHITMAN. Berkeley: University of California, 2000. xxiv+261 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0520221907 $9.95. |
| 196688 POPE, Alexander [Selected and with an Introduction by John Butt]. LETTERS OF ALEXANDER POPE. London: Oxford University, 1960. xxviii+384 pp. Small Hardback. Index of Persons Addressed. Very Good in Very Good nicked dust jacket. Quarter-inch diameter hole in last page of index. $25. |
| 185942 POPESCU, Lucy and Carole Seymour-Jones (eds.). WRITERS UNDER SIEGE: Voices of Freedom from Around the World. New York University, 2007. xxviii+275 pages. Uncorrected Proof. 1st printing / edition, precedes the hardcover. Trade paperback. Intro by Tom Stoppard. Foreword by Hari Kunzru. Fine-. $7.95. Anthology prepared by PEN, bearing witness to the power and danger of the pen. Collects 50 writers who paid dearly for the privilege of writing. Some tortured; some killed. All understand the cost of speaking up and speaking out. In prose and poetry, in fiction and nonfiction, they reveal the personal consequences of war, conflict, terrorism, and authoritarianism. Grouped into four sections - Prison, Death, Asylum, and The Freedom to Write. |
| 195060 POPOVIC, Tatyana. PRINCE MARKO: The Hero of South Slavic Epics. NY: Syracuse University, 1988. xviii+217 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0815624441 $14.95. |
| 197783 POPOVIC, Tatyana. PRINCE MARKO: The Hero of South Slavic Epics. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1988. xviii+221 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint spotting to top edge. ISBN: 0815624441 $11.95. |
| 194529 POSTER, Mark. CULTURAL HISTORY AND POSTMODERNITY: Disciplinary Readings and Challenges. NY: Columbia University, 1997. 173 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Slight wear to covers. ISBN: 0231108834 $8.95. |
| 197252 POTTS, Abbie Findlay. THE ELEGIAC MODE: Poetic Form in Wordsworth and Other Elegists. Ithica, NY: Cornell University, 1967. x+460 pp. First edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear; several small marks to DJ. $14.95. |
| 198198 POUND, Ezra and Alice Corbin Henderson. Edited by Ira B. Nadel. THE LETTERS OF EZRA POUND TO ALICE CORBIN HENDERSON. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1993. xxx + 256 pages. Hardback. Frontispiece. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near fine cloth in dust jacket. Light rubbing to jacket; DJ in protective Brodart wrapper. ISBN: 0292711344 $8.95. The letters from Pound to Henderson, associate editor of Poetry magazine and poet, span the years 1912 to 1949 and not only record a vibrant period of European and American literary history but the birth of Imagism and Pound's discovery of his own poetic voice. |
| 198654 POUND, Ezra. ABC OF READING. Norwalk: CT: New Directions, [no date]. 206 pages. Hardback. Very good yellow paper-covered boards in chipped dust jacket, light sunning to spine. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. $100. An early New Directions book, printed in England. Cover price $1.50. |
| 187654 PRESTON, John [Laura Antoniou, editor]. LOOKING FOR MR. PRESTONA Celebration of the Writer's Life. Richard Kasak, 1995. 298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. A few faint smudges top of text block near the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Gift quality. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1563332884 $10.95. Interviews, essays and Personal reminiscences. Contributions from Samuel R. Delany, Andrew Holleran, Sasha Alyson, Larry Townsend, and many others. |
| 178227 PRITCHETT, V.S. LASTING IMPRESSIONS: Essays 1961-1987. NY: Random House, 1990. 171 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 0394587200 $5.95. Includes pieces on Garcia Lorca, Sholom Aleichem, Bruce Chatwin, Thomas Mann, Isaac Babel, George Orwell, John Updike, Walker Percy, Salman Rushdie, and many others. |
| 182531 PROUST, Marcel. QUENNELL, Peter (ed.). MARCEL PROUST 1871-1922: A Centennial Volume. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1971. 216 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated. References, sources, index. Book would be quite close to Fine but for a nasty break or tear in the spine, neatly repaired. Dustjacket is bright but but with multiple tears and about a fifth of the rear panel missing. In protective mylar. A nice reading copy. ISBN: 0671210130 $6.95. Scholarly and very readable work. Contributions by Elizabeth Bowen, Pamela Hansford Johnson, Anthony Powell, Sherban Sidery, Francis Steegmuller, etc. |
| 192294 PYLE, Forest. THE IDEOLOGY OF IMAGINATION: Subject and Society in the Discourse of Romanticism. Stanford: Stanford University, 1996. Trade paperback. xi+225pp. Notes. Index. Very Good; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0804728623 $14.95. Explores how the concept of the imagination is figured in English Romantic texts and how by attending to textual figures of the imagination, critical light is shed not only on Romanticism, but also on the very workings of ideology. Close readings of Coleridge's Biographia Literaria and other works, Wordsworth's Prelude, Shelley's Triumph of Life, Keats' Fall of Hyperion, and Eliot's Adam Bede and The Mill on the Floss. |
| 185709 PYROS, John. MIKE GOLD: Dean of American Proletarian Literature. NY: Dramatika Press, 1979. x+218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original, red wraps. Very Good+ but for offsetting of cover color to endpaper edges, distributor stamp inside front cover. Text clean and tight, spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 0960400001 $18.95. Scarce. |
| 196427 RAGSDALE, Winifred. A SEA OF UPTURNED FACES: Proceedings of the Third Pacific Rim Conference on Children's Literature. Metuchen: Scarecrow, 1989. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine. Book is tight and clean. $9.95. |
| 196453 RAITT, A. W. LIFE AND LETTERS IN FRANCE: The Nineteenth Century. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. 177 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Chronological Table. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine but for light yellowing. ISBN: 0684126184 $9.95. |
| 190754 RAMPERSAD, Arnold. THE LIFE OF LANGSTON HUGHES (Volume I: 1902-1941 - I, Too, Sing America). NY: Oxford, 1986. 468 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 40 b/w illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a near fine dust cover. Covers & spine w/a bit of soiling & spotting. Dj: with some light rubbing & discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195040112 $13.5. |
| 193449 READ, Herbert. PHASES OF ENGLISH POETRY. London: Hogarth Press, 1928. 158 pp. First edition. Orange, cloth boards with red stamping on cover & spine. Very Good-. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine & lower corners of covers faded. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Endpapers browned slightly, as are text-edges. $40. |
| 184791 READY, William [J.R.R. Tolkien]. UNDERSTANDING TOLKIEN and The Lord of the Rings. Paperback Library, 1973. 96 pages. Later printing. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Nice bright book, no names, marks, tears or creases. ISBN: 0446756466 $1.95. |
| 184885 REED, Ishmael. AIRING DIRTY LAUNDRY. Addison-Wesley, 1993. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket faintly rubbed. Unread. ISBN: 0201624621 $19.95. In a style encompassing both Coltrane and Rap, Reed's criticism, his profiles of African Americans as diverse as Elaine Brown and Reginald Lewis, his meditations on being a Black Irishman, the Be-Bop revival and the Oakland fires combine to reveal one of America's most provocative and irrepressible minds. |
| 191943 REED, Walter L. AN EXEMPLARY HISTORY OF THE NOVEL: The Quixotic Versus the Picaresque. Chicago: Chicago University, 1981. viii+334 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing to boards, two tiny tears to DJ. ISBN: 0226706834 $9.95. |
| 189456 REID, J.B. Complete Word & Phrase Concordance To The Poems & Songs of Robert Burns. Glasgow: Kerr & Richardson, 1889. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good - Ex-library: Jesuit Scholastic Library. No dust jacket. $50. |
| 183343 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #44. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. A few light soil spots front cover. Clean and bright throughout. $7.95. |
| 183344 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #54. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. A very light soil spot bottom front cover. Clean and bright throughout. $15. |
| 183345 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #49. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $25. An earlier version of this chapbook appeared in 'Red Menace', a libertarian socialist newsletter. Rare. |
| 187335 REXROTH, Kenneth and James Laughlin. KENNETH REXROTH AND JAMES LAUGHLIN: Selected Letters. Norton, 1991. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Select bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny price sticker stain on the front. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393029395 $11.95. Letters covering the 40 year relationship of San Francisco poet, anarchist and translator Rexroth, from the 1940s to Rexroth's death in 1982, with his publisher. Background Google Rexroth in our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 179278 REXROTH, Kenneth. THE ALTERNATIVE SOCIETY: Essays From the Other World. NY: Herder & Herder, 1970. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a little wear at a couple of the corners. $16.95. Diverse essays: the Beats, black writers, poetry and money, Urbanism, community planning, the Permanent War Generation, counterculture, etc., by this poet-anarchist-social critic. |
| 193590 RICHARDSON, Alan. A MENTAL THEATER: Poetic Drama and Consciousness in the Romantic Age. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1988. 224 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF / VG+. Covers with some minor edge wear. Dj: with spine panel slightly faded; light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0271006129 $11.95. |
| 195180 RICHARDSON, Henry Handel. MYSELF WHEN YOUNG. NY: Norton, 1948. ix+214 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Edna Purdie. Essays by O. M. Roncoroni and J. G. Robertson. List of the Writings. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to dj. $19.95. |
| 181576 RIKHOFF, Jean. MARK TWAIN: Writing about the Frontier. Chicago: Kingston House, 1961. 191 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Top soiled, some spotting. DJ has light edgewear and a small inch long closed tear top front edge. ISBN: B0007E7L7O $2.95. |
| 195182 RIVERS, Isabel. THE POETRY OF CONSERVATISM 1600-1745: A Study of Poets and Public Affairs from Jonson to Pope. Cambridge: Rivers Press, 1973. xiii+279 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Chronology. Index. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Heavy pencil underlining to Introduction. DJ has light wear around edges and spine. ISBN: B000UDM7FS $14.95. |
| 183153 ROBB, Graham. BALZAC: A Biography. NY: Norton, 1994. xvii, 521 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Free of any markings, small label front endpaper. ISBN: 0393036790 $9.95. |
| 189117 ROBBINS, Tom. GUY ANDERSON. Seattle: Gear Works Press, 1965. Unpaginated. First edition. Staple-bound 9 x 12-inch catalog of museum exhibition. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos of Anderson & reproductions of his work. Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. 4, 5 light cross creases along spine. Former owner's name penned on first page; an 'x' beside previous owner's name wherever it appears in the table of contents. $550. Before he was famous as a novelist, Tom Robbins was an art critic writing for various NW papers. This exhibition catalog is his very first book. |
| 190584 ROBERTS, Hugh. [Percy Bysshe Shelley]. SHELLEY AND THE CHAOS OF HISTORY: A New Politics of Poetry. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1997. 534pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine - slight ding to spine edge & faint scuffing to fore-edge. ISBN: 0271016418 $19.95. In considering Shelley's investigations into history, the role of poetry, & his philosophical views regarding skepticism & idealism, Roberts turns to the poet's reading of Lucretius to show Shelley's struggle with the intellectual limitations of Romanticism & the Enlightenment, revealing much about the poet previously considered baffling, & adding new dimensions to his claim that 'poets are the unacknowledged legislators of the world'. |
| 182126 ROBINSON, Audrey M. SHELLEY: His Links with Horsham and Warnham. Horsham: Horsham Society, 1983. (v), 41 pages. Stapled paperback, printed yellow wraps. Illustrated by Susan Parmenter. Bibliography. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0950881406 $14.95. |
| 184526 ROBINSON, Edwin Arlington. UNTRIANGULATED STARS: Letters of Edwin Arlington Robinson to Harry De Forest Smith 1890-1905. Harvard University, 1947. xxvii + 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Edited, with preface, by Denham Sutcliffe. Near Fine but for a couple minuscule nick to rear edge, in a bright, clean Very Good dustjacket. The jacket has couple small closed tears bottom edge, a few tiny tears top edge, and light shelf wear at the extremities. A nice solid copy. $9.95. |
| 182226 ROCKER, Rudolf. THE SIX [Die Sechs]. NY: (1929,30). 237 pages. 1st Yiddish edition (?). Hardback. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Ex-library copy with the usual markings, rear hinge cracking. $90. Yiddish language edition. Originally published in German by Verlag Syndikalist, (Berlin, 1927[?]), translations appeared in English, Spanish, Yiddish and Chinese. The Yiddish translation was published in New York in 1929. This book has 1929 on the copyright page, but the orange dustjacket has the year 1930. Rare. |
| 182813 RODMAN, Selden. GENIUSES AND OTHER ECCENTRICS: Photographing My Friends. San Francisco: Green Trees Press, 1997. 185 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0964589117 $5.95. |
| 195217 ROEMER, Kenneth M. THE OBSOLETE NECESSITY: America in Utopia Writings, 1888-1900. Kent: Kent State University, 1976. xiv+239 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Small closed tears and light creasing to dj edges. ISBN: 0873381785 $19.95. |
| 195218 ROEMER, Kenneth M. THE OBSOLETE NECESSITY: America in Utopia Writings, 1888-1900. Kent: Kent State University, 1976. xiv+239 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Small closed tears, chips, and creasing to dj. ISBN: 0873381785 $14.95. |
| 194131 ROETHKE, Theodore. ON THE POET AND HIS CRAFT: Selected Prose of Theodore Roethke. Seattle: University of Washington, 1965. xvi+154 pp. First edition. Hardback. Edited with an introduction by Ralph J. Mills, Jr. Black cloth; several small red dots to top edge. In slightly chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. Very Good. ISBN: B000HGSPXQ $19.95. Roethke's essays and lectures, written from the standpoint of a poet, teacher, and person. |
| 195109 ROGERS, Pat [editor]. THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY (THE CONTEXT OF ENGLISH LITERATURE). NY: Holmes and Meier, 1978. xvi+246 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. 16 pages of glossy photographic plates. Bibliographies. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to dj edges. ISBN: 0841904219 $19.95. |
| 180038 ROLLYSON, Carl. [Norman Mailer]. THE LIVES OF NORMAN MAILER: A Biography. NY: Paragon House, 1991. 425 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Source notes, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 1557781931 $2.95. |
| 192295 RONELL, Avital. DICTATIONS: On Haunted Writing. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1993. Trade paperback. xxix+202pp. Notes. Very Good; light shelfwear. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0803289456 $8. A detailed reading of Goethe through the posthumously published conversations recollected by Johann Peter Eckenmann. Eckermann's books are usually considered to be by Goethe, and Eckermann has since become one of Goethe's creations. 'The master of Faust and Wilhelm Meister keeps coming back. He has visited the dreams and anxieties of persons as sensitive as Kafka, Nietzsche, and Freud, speaking up in quotations or casting his shadow over poems, stories, and the birth pangs of psychoanalysis. He is a difficult case'. |
| 195110 ROSENBERG, D. M. OATEN REEDS AND TRUMPETS: Pastoral and Epic in Virgil, Spenser and Milton. Lewisberg: Bucknell University, 1981. 287 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Dj edges lightly worn; sunning to background color of spine panel. ISBN: 0838750028 $11.95. |
| 183044 ROSENBERG, Marie Barovic and Len V. Bergstrom (eds.). WOMEN AND SOCIETY: A Critical Review of the Literature with a Selected Annotated Bibliography. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1975. 354 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Addendum. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket, as issued. Small name front endpaper, light corner wear. Solid and clean throughout. ISBN: 0803902484 $6.95. 3600 citations. |
| 183137 ROSSI, Vinio. ANDRE GIDE [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 35]. NY: Columbia University, 1968. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #35 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamping. ISBN: 0231029608 $4.95. |
| 184055 ROSSI, Vinio. ANDRE GIDE. [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 35]. NY: Columbia University, 1968. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #35 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Select bibliography. Very Good. Ex-library, with a few minor stamps, some whiteout and title penciled on cover. Deaccession stamp on title and first page of text. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0231029608 $2.95. |
| 183121 ROUDIEZ Leon S. MICHEL BUTOR [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 9]. NY: Columbia University, 1967. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #9 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamping. ISBN: 0231026625 $12.95. Leading figure in the nouveau roman movement of the 1950s, with Alain Robbe-Grillet, Claude Simon, Marguerite Duras, and Nathalie Sarraute. After the experimental novel Passage de Milan (1954), he won critical acclaim with L'Emploi du temps (1956) and La Modification (1957). Roland Barthes praised him as an epitome of structuralism, with a lyrical sensibility more akin to Baudelaire than to Robbe-Grillet. |
| 180488 ROWLEY, Hazel. CHRISTINA STEAD. NY: Henry Holt, 1994. 646 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, touch of soil bottom. ISBN: 0805034110 $4.95. Australian author whose work has been linked to Balzac, Joyce, Ibsen and Tolstoy. |
| 186465 RUCKER, Rudy. SEEK! Selected Nonfiction. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1999. 364 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Unread book in a bright and clean jacket with attempted price label removal damage top front corner. ISBN: 1568581335 $9.95. Essays on science, technology, drugs, sex, Philip K. Dick, Cyberculture, cyberpunk, etc. |
| 197910 RUOTOLO, Lucio P. SIX EXISTENTIAL HEROES: The Politics of Faith. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1973. 161 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Grey cloth. Remainder mark. Slight mustiness. ISBN: 0674810252 $7.95. Studies in six characters, from Clarissa Dalloway to Yakob Bok. |
| 187589 RUSS, Joanna. HOW TO SUPPRESS WOMEN'S WRITING. University of Texas, 1993. 159 pages. 6th printing. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Tiny light sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0292724454 $4.95. Survey of the forces working against women writers. By the Nebula Award-winning author of the highly acclaimed Female Man, and On Strike Against God. Nice blurbs by Adrienne Rich, Marge Piercy, Phyllis Chesler. |
| 185820 RUSSELL, Jamie. THE BEAT GENERATION. London: Pocket Essentials, 2002. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine but for a little light creasing top rear cover corner. ISBN: 1903047854 $8.95. A short introductory overview of the Beats, with synopsis of their works, references, etc. |
| 195233 RUTHVEN, Malise. A SATANIC AFFAIR: Salman Rushdie and The Rage of Islam. London: Chatto and Windus, 1990. 184 pp. Hardback. Sources. Index. Near Fine boards in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder stamp to bottom edge. ISBN: 0701135913 $14.95. |
| 195207 RUTLEDGE, Harry. THE GUERNICA BULL: Studies in the Classical Tradition in the Twentieth Century. Athens: University of Georgia, 1989. xii+154 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0820310646 $11.95. |
| 184057 RYF, Robert S. JOSEPH CONRAD. [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 49]. NY: Columbia University, 1970. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #49 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Select bibliography. Very Good. Ex-library, with a few minor stamps, some whiteout, and title penciled on cover. Deaccession stamp on title page. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0231032641 $6.95. One of the scarcer titles in this series. |
| 194033 SAINTSBURY, George. A CONSIDERATION OF THACKERAY. NY: Russell and Russell, 1968. 273 pp. Reprint. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. VG-. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Front cover with a vertical crease from cloth to pastedown sheet. $24. |
| 183148 SAND, George and Gustave Flaubert. THE GEORGE SAND - GUSTAVE FLAUBERT LETTERS. NY: Liveright, 1949. 382 pages. Reprint of the 1921 edition. Hardback, illustrated brown cloth. Index. Translated by Aimee L. McKenzie. Introduction by Stuart P. Sherman. Near Fine. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. ISBN: 0871405091 $9.95. |
| 188010 SANDBURG, Helga. [Carl Sandburg]. WHERE LOVE BEGINS: A Portrait of Carl Sandburg and His family as Seen Through the Eyes of His Youngest Daughter. Donald Fine, 1989. 368 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom. Jacket spine ends have rubbing and a few minute tears, and one tiny tear at the bottom. ISBN: 1556111347 $4.95. |
| 187363 SANDERS, Ed. INVESTIGATIVE POETRY. SF: City Lights Books, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled stiff chapbook. Near Fine. Cover edges and rear are lightly discolored. ISBN: 087286085X $60. 'Investigative Poetry: that poetry should again assume responsibility for the description of history.' Fug/poet/author Sander's lecture prepared for the Visiting Spontaneous Poetics Academy, Naropa Institute, Boulder, Colorado July 8, 1975. |
| 180260 SARDE, Michele. COLETTE: Free and Fettered. NY: Morrow, 1980. 479 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Translated by Richard Miller. Near Fine- in bright and clean dustjacket with short tear top front flap fold. ISBN: 0688036015 $6.95. |
| 180971 SAROTTE, Georges-Michel. LIKE A BROTHER, LIKE A LOVER: Male Homosexuality in the American Novel and Theatre from Herman Melville to James Baldwin. NY: Anchor/Doubleday Press, 1978. 339 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Bibliography, index. Translated from French by Richard Miller. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owner stamp inside front cover, remainder spray bottom, a little sticker residue jacket front. ISBN: 0385127650 $2.95. |
| 186729 SAROTTE, Georges-Michel. LIKE A BROTHER, LIKE A LOVER: Male Homosexuality in the American Novel and Theatre from Herman Melville to James Baldwin. Anchor/Doubleday, 1978. xv+339 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, index. Translated from French by Richard Miller. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder spray bottom. No names, markings or tears. Tight unread book. ISBN: 0385127650 $6.95. |
| 196446 SARTON, May. WRITINGS ON WRITING. Orono, ME: Puckerbrush Press, 1984. 72 pages. 1st edition. Stapled binding. Very Good. Book is tight but has some soiling on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0913006203 $11.95. |
| 183215 SARTRE, Jean-Paul. LITERATURE AND EXISTENTIALISM. Secaucus: Citadel Press, 1962. 160 pages. 1st trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0806501057 $6.95. |
| 180833 SAURAT, Denis. MODERN FRENCH LITERATURE: A Critical Appreciation. NY: Putnam, 1946. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ is yellowing and has a closed tear on front panel and 2 chips on head and foot of spine. $7.95. |
| 197788 SAUSSY, Haun. THE PROBLEM OF A CHINESE AESTHETIC. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1993. 316 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Chinese character list. Index. Near Fine. Minor shelfwear. ISBN: 0804720746 $12.95. This is a study of The Book of Odes, the Prefaces, and the enormous tradition of Odes scholarship. The display of erudition and interpretive subtlety is remarkable, not least because Saussy is able to articulate coherent problems from within what might otherwise seem an unmanageable wealth of details. |
| 178265 SAVAGE, D.S. [Aldous Huxley]. MYSTICISM AND ALDOUS HUXLEY: An Examination of Gerald Heard-Aldous Huxley Theories. Yonkers: Alicat Bookshop Press, 1947. Not paginated [24]p. Stapled paperback in printed black wraps. Limited edition, 1 of 750 copies. Number Ten of the Outcast Series of Chapbooks. Very Good+. $22. Critical study by a noted English critic and poet Huxley and Savage were both bitter critics Hemingway, Savage calling his work 'the proletarianization of literature: the adaptation of the technical artistic conscience to the subaverage human consciousness'. |
| 178640 SAWYER-LAUCANNO, Christopher. THE CONTINUAL PILGRIMAGE: American Writers in Paris, 1944-1960. NY: Grove, 1992. 345 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0802113710 $3.5. A biographical/historical portrait, including Richard Wright, James Baldwin, William Burroughs, Alexander Trocchi, Ferlinghetti, Ginsberg, Harry Mathews, John Ashbery, James Jones, Plimpton, Himes and Styron. The author also wrote 'An Invisible Spectator', a biography of Paul Bowles. |
| 181122 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. TURGENEV: His Life and Times. Random House, 1978. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. 'Review Copy', with publisher's promo photo (a drawing of Turgenev) and promotional slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid copy. ISBN: 039449640X $6.95. |
| 193393 SCHARNHORST, Gary (editor). AMERICAN LITERARY SCHOLARSHIP: An Annual, 1997. Durham: Duke University, 1999. xxii+553 pp. Hardback. Indices. Fine. ISBN: 9990666938 $25. |
| 194736 SCHEICK, William J. THE HALF-BLOOD: A Cultural Symbol in 19th Century American Fiction. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1979. xii+113 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Name to front endpaper. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0813113903 $9.95. |
| 179600 SCHEYER, Ernst. THE CIRCLE OF HENRY ADAMS: Art and Artists. Detroit: Wayne State University, 1970. 310 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 081431418X $3.95. |
| 196967 SCHILLINGSBURG, Peter L. SCHOLARLY EDITING IN THE COMPUTER AGE: Theory and Practice. Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1986. 178 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0820308897 $19.95. |
| 194990 SCHNEIDER, Jr., Ben Ross. THE ETHOS OF RESTORATION COMEDY. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1971. 201pp. First edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket. One-inch deep closed tear to back of DJ. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0252001516 $9.95. An exhaustive study exploring the moral dimension of Restoration comedies. Schneider's book is based on a survey of 1,127 characters in 83 plays, including all the comedies popular at the time. An intensive reading of Congreve's Love for Love illustrates the principal ethical principles outlined in the book. |
| 180837 SCHWARZ, Wilhelm Johannes. HEINRICH BOLL: Teller of Tales. NY: Ungar, 1969. 123 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Translated by Alexander and Elizabeth Henderson. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light soiling along edges of book. DJ lightly faded along spine and minor edgewear on top and bottom edge and yellowing on edges of rear panel. $9.95. |
| 180743 SCHWEITZER, Darrel. [James Gunn, Norman Spinrad, Jack Williamson, Gahan Wilson]. SF VOICES. Kansas City: Graphic Arts, 1976. 121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Thin vertical crease and light fading upper portion of the rear cover. Tiny nick foot of spine. A nice, tight copy. $9.95. 14 different interviews: Alfred Bester, Robert Silverberg, James Gunn, Gordon Dickson, Gardner Dozois, Norman Spinrad, Jack Williamson, L. Sprague De Camp, Frank Belknap Long, Gahan Wilson, Jerry Pournelle. First appearance for many of these interviews. |
| 195120 SCOTT, Nathan A., Jr. THE POETICS OF BELIEF: Studies in Coleridge, Arnold, Pater, Santayana, Stevens, and Heidegger. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1985. viii+198 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0807816337 $19.95. A refreshing view of modernism, not in its skeptical, iconoclastic, dissentient phase, but rather one that accords the poetic imagination an essentially constructive role in the formation of fundamental belief. |
| 194531 SCOTT, P. J. M. JANE AUSTEN: A Reassessment. Totowa: Barnes and Noble Books, 1982. 208 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Bottom corner tips bumped lightly; spine mildly sunned. Dustjacket shows severe sunning to spine (title completely faded), bleeding to front cover; light shelfwear to back cover. ISBN: 0389202827 $11.95. |
| 179802 SEMEL, Ann. INTRODUCTION TO AMERICAN MINORITY LITERATURE. Monarch Notes. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1973. 93 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Bibliography. Page edges tanned from cheap paper, otherwise clean and tight Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 194852 SENIOR, Nassau W. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1863. xv+517 pp. First collected edition. Maroon cloth hardback. Gilt title on spine. Top-edge of several pages uncut. Good. Dark maroon cloth boards discolored with light splotches; corners lightly bumped and worn. Light pencil markings to front endpaper; light wave to pages and edges are dusty. Hinges are solid and text is clean. $300. Senior's Biographical Sketches, published during the last year of his life, is a collection of essays on a number of contemporary, or nearly contemporary, notables, principally lawyers and politicians. These included Berryear the elder and Tronson du Coudray (originally published in the Edinburgh Review in 1842 and 1852 respectively); Lord Campbell's Chief Justices - Coke, Hale, Mansfield and others (originally published in the Edinburgh Review in 1851); the great German lawyer, Anselm von Feuerbach (Edin. Rev. 1845), Jochim Hinrich Ramcke, whose trial rocked Denmark and Northern Germany from 1837 to 1844; Charles V (from the Edin. Rev. 1855); Francis Bacon (North British Review, 1857); Peter, Lord King (1776-1833) who made a notable contribution to the currency debate in 1803 (Edin. Rev. 1846); and Colonel John Anthony King, the American Argentinean adventurer (Edin. Rev. 1848). The final few pages is a curious jeu d'esprit, Anecdotes of Monkeys, originally addressed to the Traveller's Club. |
| 180537 SEYMOUR, Miranda. (Robert Graves). ROBERT GRAVES: Life on the Edge. NY: Henry Holt, 1995. 524 pages. + 16p of photos. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography, further reading, index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for thin nasty scratch rear of DJ. ISBN: 0805030557 $6.95. |
| 177564 SHAIN, Charles E. F. SCOTT FITZGERALD. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1961. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #15 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0006AXH5Y $2.95. |
| 181826 SHAPIRO, Karl. RANDALL JARRELL. Washington: Library of Congress / Gertrude Clarke Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good+. $4.95. Lecture presented under the auspices of the Gertrude Clark Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund, with a of Jarrell materials in the collections of the Library of Congress. |
| 180749 SHAW, Bernard. THE QUINTESSENCE OF IBSENISM. NY: Brentano's, 1905. 170 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Four pages in the first article has minor pencil underlining and marginal notes. $4.95. |
| 197905 SHECHNER, Mark. AFTER THE REVOLUTION: Studies in the Contemporary Jewish American Imagination. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1987. ix+261 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to DJ. ISBN: 0253304504 $14.95. |
| 190384 SHEEAN, Vincent. THE INDIGO BUNTING: A Memoir of Edna St. Vincent Millay. NY: Schocken Books, 1973. 131p. 1st Schocken edition. Small Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjakcet with a few tiny tears. ISBN: 0805235183 $6.95. |
| 194457 SHEK, Ben-Zion. SOCIAL REALISM IN THE FRENCH-CANADIAN NOVEL. Montreal: Harvest House, 1977. 326 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light soiling and staining. Covers with light rubbing and soiling. ISBN: 0887721508 $14.95. |
| 188893 SHELL, Marc. CHILDREN OF THE EARTH: Literature, Politics, & Nationhood. NY: Oxford University, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195068645 $6.95. |
| 186215 SHERRY, Norman. THE LIFE OF GRAHAM GREENE. Volume II: 1939-1955. Viking, 1995. xxi+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine- but light bump on front cover, in a Fine mylar protected dustjacket. ISBN: 0670860565 $18.95. |
| 196710 SHIACH, Morag. DISCOURSE ON POPULAR CULTURE. Berkeley: Stanford University, 1989. 238 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing and some wear around edges. ISBN: 0804717206 $11.95. |
| 194961 SHIH, Chung-Wen. THE GOLDEN AGE OF CHINESE DRAMA: YUAN TSA-CHU. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1976. xiv+312 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Good. Black cloth. A couple of mild scuffs to cloth; some underlining in blue and red ink, but not offensively so. ISBN: 0609062706 $50. |
| 187286 SHIRER, William L. LOVE AND HATRED: The Stormy Marriage of Leo and Sonya Tolstoy. Simon & Schuster, 1994. 400 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, As New book in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671881620 $5.95. |
| 196711 SIDDIQ, Muhammad. MAN IS A CAUSE: Political Consciousness and the Fiction of Ghassan Kanafani. Seattle: University of Washington, 1984. xv+108 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Book has light soiling and yellowing around edges. ISBN: 0295961546 $14.95. |
| 196480 SIGLER, Carolyn. ALTERNATIVE ALICES: Visions and Revisions of Lewis Carroll's Alice Books. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1997. xxiii+391 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0813109329 $12.95. |
| 192461 SIM, Frances M. ROBERT BROWNING: Poet & Philosopher, 1850-1889. NY: Appleton, 1924. 251 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Fair dustjacket in protective glassine. Dj is separated in half along spine with inch-deep chips to edges. ISBN: B00088ZGLW $12.95. |
| 184056 SIMMONS, Ernest J. FEODOR DOSTOEVSKY. [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 40]. NY: Columbia University, 1969. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #40 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Select bibliography. Very Good. Ex-library, with a few minor stamps, some whiteout, and title penciled on cover. Deaccession stamp on title page. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0231032056 $7.95. One of the scarcer titles in this series. |
| 193559 SIMPSON, Louis. THREE ON THE TOWER: The Lives and the Works of Ezra Pound, T. S. Eliot and William Carlos Williams. NY: Morrow, 1975. 373 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF/NF. Covers with very light edge wear. Dj: price-clipped, with light rubbing and edge wear. ISBN: 0688028993 $14.95. |
| 189063 SINCLAIR, Upton. UPTON SINCLAIR: Biographical & Critical Opinions. Folcroft Library, 1972. 32 pages. Folcroft Library edition. Limited to 150 copies. Hardcover in red binding. Fine-. Clean & bright with no ex-library markings. $50. |
| 181596 SKLAR, Morty, and Jim Mulac (eds.). EDITOR'S CHOICE: Literature and Graphics from the U.S. Small Press, 1965-1977. Iowa City: The Spirit that Moves us, 1992. 501 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Autobiographical notes by authors included. Very Good+. ISBN: 093037004X $3.95. |
| 183782 SKVORECKY, Josef. TALKIN' MOSCOW BLUES: Essays About Literature Politics, Movies, and Jazz. NY: Ecco Press, 1990. 367 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO), never published in hardcover. Bibliography. Edited by Sam Solecki. Near Fine. One page corner turned down. Bright, clean, solid, free of names or markings. Appears unread but for one faint spine reading crease. ISBN: 0880012315 $8.95. |
| 194461 SLEVIN, James F., and Art Young (Editors). CRITICAL THEORY AND THE TEACHING OF LITERATURE: Politics, Curriculum, Pedagogy. Urbana: National Council of Teachers of English, 1996. 369 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Bit of corner wear. ISBN: 0814109632 $9.95. |
| 186102 SLOTKIN, Richard. GUNFIGHTER NATION: The Myth of the Frontier in Twentieth-Century America. Atheneum, 1993. 850 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. Jacket has light shelfwear, tiny tear head of the spine, minuscule tick bottom corner of the front flap. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0689121636 $40. The armed macho elite good guys of America examined in detail (Sorry John Wayne!). Slotkin is well known for his debunking of American mythologies and his monumental historical and literary scholarship. The scarce hardcover edition. |
| 180536 SMALL, Christopher. [George Orwell]. THE ROAD TO MINILUV: George Orwell, the State, and God. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1975. 220 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Bibliographical note, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, tiny remainder mark bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0822911248 $6.95. Explores the links between Orwell's life, obsessions, and creations - in the nightmarish visions of '1984' and 'Animal Farm' - and their prophetic relevance. |
| 189083 SMITH, Henry (ed.). LEARNING FROM SHOGUN, Japanese History & Western Fantasy. Santa Barbara: University of California, 1980. 163 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple illustrations. Very Good-. Upper left corner of front cover improperly trimmed. Spine sunned. First 30 or so pages undulated along upper margin. $40. |
| 196356 SMITH, Madeline C. and Richard Eaton. EUGENE O'NEILL: An Annotated International Bibliography, 1973 through 1999. Jefferson, NC: McFarland and Company, 2001. vi+242 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Indices. Near Fine. Slight wear to cloth boards. ISBN: 0786410361 $9.95. |
| 179420 SNIPES, Katherine. [Robert Graves]. ROBERT GRAVES. NY: Frederick Ungar, 1979. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Chronology, notes, bibliography, index. A volume in the 'Modern Literature Monographs' series. Very Good+ in bright dustjacket with a few small edge tears. ISBN: 0804428255 $4.95. |
| 179655 SONNENBERG, Ben (ed.). PERFORMANCE AND REALITY: Essays from Grand Street. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1989. 373 pages. Trade paperback. Stray ink line down the front end paper, otherwise this book would be Near Fine. ISBN: 0813514096 $3.95. 24 pieces, 14 based on assignment, and all but three appear in a book format for the first time. Stanley Elkin, Richard Avedon, Edward Said, Enzenberger, and many others. |
| 194443 SONNENFELD, Marion [editor]. STEFAN ZWEIG: The World of Yesterday's Humanist Today, Proceedings of the Stefan Zweig Symposium. Albany: State University of NY, 1983. 357 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Corners of cloth boards slightly bumped; sparse, light penciling. ISBN: 0873955994 $25. |
| 196285 SPALDING, Linda and Michael Ondaatje [editors]. THE BRICK READER. Toronto: Coach House, 1991. 335 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrations. Notes on Contributors. Very Good+. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0889104220 $9.95. |
| 190556 SPALEK, John M. & Robert F. Bell. EXILE: The Writer's Exile. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina,1982. 368 pages. First Edition. Hardcover with no DJ. Index. Fine. ISBN: 080788099X $35. |
| 190049 SPANGLE, Douglas, & Brian Christopher Hamilton, Editors. HOMESPUN: A Tribute to Mary Barnard. Portland: Quiet Lion Press, 1994. 44 pp. First edition. Staple-bound 8.5 x 11 inch pamphlet. Woodcuts by Anita Bigelow. G. Head of spine bumped. Some edge & corner wear. Light soiling both covers. ISBN: 1882550056 $6.95. |
| 191527 SPENDER, Stephen. T. S. ELIOT. NY: Viking, 1976. xiii+269 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0670291846 $14.95. |
| 180385 SPRIGGE, Elizabeth. GERTRUDE STEIN: Her Life and Work. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957. xvi,277 pages. 1st edition. Frontis. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in nice Very Good dustjacket with tiny chips head of spine, price clipped. ISBN: 0849549574 $10.95. |
| 191266 SPURLING, Hilary. IVY: The Life of I. Compton-Burnett. NY: Knopf, 1984. 621 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Text-edges with a bit of smudging & soiling. Touch of browning along hinges. Dj: with very light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 039447029X $14.95. |
| 195234 SQUIRES, Michael. THE PASTORAL NOVEL: Studies in George Eliot, Thomas Hardy, and D. H. Lawrence. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1974. viii+228pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Notes. Index. Very Good. Cloth. Small stain to bottom edge of cover; very slight sunning to spine. ISBN: 0813905303 $14.95. Following his introductory chapters, Squires devotes chapters to Adam Bede, Silas Marner, Under the Greenwood Tree, Far from the Madding Crowd, The Woodlanders, The White Peacock, and Lady Chatterley's Lover. |
| 183134 STADE, George. ROBERT GRAVES [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 25]. NY: Columbia University, 1967. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #25 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamping. ISBN: 0231029071 $5.95. |
| 184058 STANFORD, Derek. CHRISTOPHER FRY. [Writers and Their Work No. 54]. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1962. 43 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback. Photo. Reprint of #54 in the 'Writers and Their Work' series, published for The British Council and the National Book League. Near Fine-. Light spine fading. No tears, markings or names - a nice solid copy. ISBN: B0007JR5IO $3.95. Bibliographical series of supplements to 'British Book News' on writers and their work, with introductory and critical text. |
| 182873 STARKEY, Lycurgus M., Jr. [re: Ian Fleming]. JAMES BOND'S WORLD OF VALUES. Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1966. 96 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. Cover design by Nancy Bozeman. Very Good. tight copy with some cover darkening rear panel, spine a bit faded. No spine creases. ISBN: B0006BQ85E $9.95. Critique by a Methodist minister of values reflected in Ian Fleming's James Bond novels. |
| 180661 STEBBINS, Lucy Poate and Richard Poate. THE TROLLOPES: The Chronicle of a Writing Family. NY: Columbia, 1945. 394 pages. 2nd printing (year of publication). Hardcover. Frontis. Fold-out schematic of the family tree. Photos. Very Good with light bit of foxing outside foredge of last pages, in Very Good dustjacket which is chipped head of the spine, edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006DB9UQ $1.95. Called the first full treatment of the family, drawing on the journals, diaries and writings of Anthony, Frances and Thomas Adolphus. |
| 195208 STEIN, Arnold. HEROIC KNOWLEDGE: An Interpretation of Paradise Regained and Samson Agonistes. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1957. xi+237 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Signed by the author and inscribed, 'To John and Mary, Affectionately, Arnold'. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Small tears and edgewear to dj. ISBN: B0006BN9GK $11.95. |
| 190222 STEIN, Gertrude. WARS I HAVE SEEN. NY: Random House, 1945. 259 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with black & red stamping on cover & spine. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with a touch of soiling & staining. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly browned. $25. |
| 187090 STEIN, Gertrude. (Renate Stendhal, ed.). GERTRUDE STEIN: In Words and Pictures. London: Thames and Hudson, 1995. xviii, 286 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. 360 photos. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine but for faint stress crease top rear corner. ISBN: 0945575998 $6.95. |
| 190235 STEINBECK, John. WORKING DAYS, The Journals of the Grapes of Wrath. NY: Penguin, 1990. 180 pp. First thus. Trade paperback. 13 b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good. Some light browning of text-edges. Couple pages with turned-down corners. 6-12 pgs. with light penciled marginalia. ISBN: 0140144579 $9.95. |
| 180217 STEINER, George. EXTRATERRITORIAL: Papers on Literature and the Language Revolution. NY: Atheneum, 1976. 210 pages. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Faintly musty; clean and tight. ISBN: 0671445723 $2.95. |
| 184232 STEPHAN, Ruth (ed.) [Paul Goodman, Raymond Queneau, K.O. Hanson, Kenneth Rexroth, Boris Pasternak, Max Ernst]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 2. December 1947. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1947. 116 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, some color reproductions tipped in. Very Good. Tiny stain bottom margin pp92-3. Edge wear, spine creases, thin crease bottom rear cover corner. A nice solid copy. $45. Short-lived literary magazine which lasted 9 issues, featuring the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes Mary Barnard, Weldon Kees, the anarchist social critic and novelist Paul Goodman, Raymond Queneau, K.O. Hanson, the anarchist critic and poet Kenneth Rexroth, Boris Pasternak, Max Ernst, et al. |
| 184230 STEPHAN, Ruth and John (eds.) [Jean Genet, Mark Rothko, Wilfredo Lam, Max Ernst, Mark Tobey, Kenneth Rexroth, William Everson, Herbert Read, Lautreamont, Rene Char, James Laughlin, Arshile Gorky]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 9. October 1949. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1949. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, two color reproductions tipped in. Very Good+ but for solid bump top corner with resulting crease to the covers and pages throughout. A nice solid copy. $35. A short-lived literary magazine which lasted only 9 issues, but featured the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes Mark Rothko (5-page spread), Wilfredo Lam, Max Ernst, Mark Tobey, Kenneth Rexroth, William Everson, Herbert Read, Jean Genet, David Wagoner, Gerald Ackerman, Lautreamont, Richard Byrd, Lloyd Frankenberg, Rene Char, James Laughlin, Arshile Gorky, et al. |
| 184231 STEPHAN, Ruth and John (eds.) [William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Fearing, Jean Genet, Lloyd Frankenberg, Antonio Frasconi]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 8. June 1949. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1949. 140 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, two color reproductions tipped in. Very Good+ but for bit of edge wear along front spine fold, but for solid bump top corner with resulting crease to the covers and pages throughout. A nice solid copy. $35. Short-lived literary magazine which lasted 9 issues, featuring the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Fearing, Jean Genet, Lloyd Frankenberg, Katherine Hoskins, Irene Orgel, Antonio Frasconi, Miro, Schwitters, Picasso, et al. |
| 187089 STEPHENSON, Gregory. THE DAYBREAK BOYS: Essays on the Literature of the Beat Generation. Southern Illinois University, 1990. xi+216 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for some light scattered foxing of the covers, in Near Fine dustjacket but for moderate discoloring of the spine from sunning. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0809315645 $8.95. |
| 184167 STERN, G.B. [Bonomy Dobree, ed.]. ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON. London: Longmans, Green and Co., (1961). 52 pages. Reprint (1st published in 1952). Stapled paperback. Sepia frontispiece. Includes a Select bibliography and an Index to Stevenson's prose work. #27 in the 'Writers and Their Work' series, published for The British Council and The National Book League. General Editor, Bonomy Dobree. Part of the 'Bibliographical Series of Supplements to 'British Book News' '. Very Good. The number '30' in crayon on the front cover. Internally bright and clean throughout, no names of markings. An excellent resource / reference copy. $4.95. |
| 183133 STERN, J.P. THOMAS MANN [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 24]. NY: Columbia University, 1967. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #24 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamping. ISBN: B0007DF190 $5.95. |
| 196591 STEWART, Philip. IMITATION AND ILLUSION IN THE FRENCH MEMOIR-NOVEL, 1700-1750: The Art of Make Believe. New Haven: Yale University, 1969. xix+350 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ is browning around the edges. $11.95. |
| 183128 STOCK, Irvin. MARY McCARTHY [American Writers, Number 72]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1968. 47 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #72 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no page stamps, no pocket. Front cover with small library label and stamp. ISBN: 0816604878 $3.95. |
| 198150 STONE, Albert E., Jr. THE INNOCENT EYE: Childhood in Mark Twain's Imagination. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1961. 289pp. Hardback. Index. Cloth. Some sunning to spine. Former owner's name; some underlining and annotations in pencil. Good. $14.95. |
| 198655 STOPP, Frederick J. EVELYN WAUGH: Portrait of an Artist. London: Chapman & Hall, 1958. 254 pages. Hardback. Color frontispiece + b/w plate. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very good boards, small bump to corner, in nicked dust jacket. $11.95. |
| 185733 STOVALL, Linny (ed.). SECRETS: A Left Bank Book. Blue Heron Publishing, 1996. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0936085339 $3.95. Stories, interviews, essays, poems, photos. |
| 180946 STRACHEY, John St. Loe. THE RIVER OF LIFE. NY: Putnam, 1924. 335 pages. Hardback. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering. Top edge gilt. Very Good+. ISBN: B000857IRK $1.95. A diary ruminations, travels, thoughts and asides, by the editor of 'The Spectator'. |
| 191781 STRAUB, Kristina. SEXUAL SUSPECTS: Eighteenth-Century Players & Sexual Ideology. Princeton: Princeton University, 1992. 194 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0691015155 $9.95. |
| 197014 SUITER, John. POETS ON THE PEAKS: Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen and Jack Kerouac in the North Cascades. NY: Counterpoint, 2002. 238 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Annotations. Bibliography. Very Good. Slight shelfwear with very light bends to a few pages top right. ISBN: 1582432945 $13.5. |
| 197059 SUMIDA, Stephen H. AND THE VIEW FROM THE SHORE: Literary Traditions of Hawaii. Seattle: University of Washington, 1991. 330 pp. Hardcover. End notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Still in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 0295970783 $19.95. |
| 185081 SUSSLER, Betsy (ed.) with Suzan Sherman, Ronald Shavers. BOMB: Speak Fiction and Poetry! The Best of Bomb Magazine's Interviews With Writers. Amsterdam: G+B Arts International, 1998. 282 pages. 1st US edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Biographical notes. Very Good+. Rear cover lightly soiled. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 9057013517 $9.95. Introduction by Patrick McGrath. Includes Walter Mosley, Bell Hooks, Jeanette Winterson, Russell Banks, Michael Ondaatje, Edmund White, Graham Swift, Tobias Wolff, Paul Auster, John Edgar Wideman, Ariel Dorfman, among others. |
| 185595 SWADOS, Harvey. A RADICAL AT LARGE: American Essays. London: Hart-Davis, 1967. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Solid book, no names or markings, in a bright jacket with large but light damp pucker to the bottom front panel. $6.95. Pieces from the 60s, some previously published in 'The Nation' and 'The Saturday Review', on the American labor movement, Upton Sinclair, C. Wright Mills, 'Mac Bird!', the New Frontier, his famous essay, 'Why Resign From the Human Race?,' and many more. Swados is author of numerous books, 'Celebration,' 'On the Line,' 'Out Went the Candle,' and was long associated with labor and radical issues. |
| 196586 SWINGEWOOD, Alan. THE NOVEL AND REVOLUTION. London: Macmillan, 1975. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. DJ is beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0333184823 $13.95. |
| 179260 SYMONS, Julian. THE DETECTIVE STORY IN BRITAIN. London: Longmans, Green & Co., (1962). 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. #145 in the 'Writers and Their Work' series issued by the National Book League. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 197698 SYMONS, Julian. BLOODY MURDER: From the Detective Story to the Crime Novel. NY: Viking, 1985. 262 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. light soiling to bottom edge. ISBN: 0670800961 $14.95. |
| 179590 TALMADGE, Irving DeWitt (ed.). PUSHKIN: Homage by Marxist Critics. NY: Critics Group, 1937. 104 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Number 4 in the Critics Group Series edited by Angel Flores. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. Soiling. Good. $6.95. Contributors: Maxim Gorky, A. Zeitlin, A. Lunacharsky and I. Vinogradov. |
| 181153 TAYLOR, Angus. [Philip K. Dick]. PHILIP K. DICK AND THE UMBRELLA OF LIGHT [SF author studies 1]. Baltimore: T-K Graphics, 1975. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled chapbook, illustrated yellow wraps. B&W illustrations by C. Lee Healy, some full-page. Notes. Very Good+, tiny stain top front cover (not affecting illustration). ISBN: B0006W2ATG $26. One of the earliest studies of P. K. Dick, a critical essay portions of which originally appeared in the British journal Foundation #4 (July 1973) as 'Can God Fly? Can He Hold Out His Arms and Fly?' Very scarce. |
| 194822 TAYLOR, Irene and Alan (Editors). THE ASSASSIN'S CLOAK: An Anthology of the World's Greatest Diarists. Edinburgh: Cannongate Books, 2000. 684 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Silk place marker bound in. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; and a bit of rubbing. ISBN: 0862419204 $19.95. |
| 179895 TAYLOR, Jenny. [Doris Lessing]. NOTEBOOKS / MEMOIRS / ARCHIVES: Reading and Rereading Doris Lessing. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Biographical notes. Select bibliography of Lessing criticism. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, tiny dustjacket edge tear. ISBN: 0710090331 $3.95. Collects eight essays by Taylor, Jean McCrindle, Rebecca O'Rourke, et al, and her interview with David Gladwell, director of Memoirs of a Survivor. |
| 195169 TEICHOLZ, Tom [editor]. CONVERSATIONS WITH S. J. PERELMAN. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1995. xvi+139 pp. First edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0878057897 $17.95. |
| 187843 TERTZ, Abram. [Andrei Sinyavsky; intro by Czeslaw Milosz]. THE TRIAL BEGINS and ON SOCIALIST REALISM. Vintage, 1960. 219 pages. Mass Market paperback. Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and George Dennis. Introduction by Czeslaw Milosz. Very Good-. Vertical crease front cover, spine faded. Internally solid and clean; no names or tears. $3.95. Tertz (pseudonym for Andrei Sinyavsky) was imprisoned in 1965 on the charge of 'publishing anti-Soviet literature' (released in 1971). Author of 'A Voice from the Chorus,' 'The Russian Intelligentsia,' 'Good Night!,' 'Soviet Civilization: A Cultural History,' etc. |
| 198023 THODY, Philip and Ann Course. INTRODUCING BARTHES. New York: Totem Books, 1997. 176pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 1874166528 $4.95. An illustrated, reader-friendly guide to Roland Barthes' work and thought, placing it within appropriate cultural, historical, and theoretical frameworks. Accessible, but not dumbed-down so that one feels embarrassed at its occasionally playful tone. |
| 180152 THOMAS, Donald. SWINBURNE: The Poet in His World. NY: Oxford University, 1979. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Book would be Fine but page list of illustrations has 2-inch tear. Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195201361 $1.95. |
| 193120 THOMAS, F. Richard, Editor. AMERICANS IN DENMARK: Comparisons of the Two Cultures By Writers, Artists, and Teachers. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 1990. 156 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Includes bibliography. F / Very Good. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; covers (especially back) with light rubbing, scratching, denting and related surface wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 080931536X $19.95. |
| 198173 THOMPSON, E.P. WILLIAM MORRIS: Romantic to Revolutionary. London: Merlin Press, 1996. xiii+825 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 0850362059 $11.95. |
| 181194 THOMPSON, Lawrance and R.H. Winnick. ROBERT FROST: The Early Years, 1874-1915. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. xxvi, 641 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index, black/white photos. Fine- in Near Fine-, price-clipped dustjacket. Light jacket scuffing on the spine. ISBN: 0030597706 $16.95. First of three volumes, one of which won a Pulitzer Prize. Thompson was close friend, and the books were published posthumously at the poet's request. This volume provides comprehensive coverage of Frost's formative years. |
| 179531 THOMPSON, Lawrance. [Robert Frost]. ROBERT FROST. American Writers Series No. 2. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1960. 43 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback original. #2 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Select bibliography. Name front cover, Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 179549 THOMPSON, Lawrance. [Robert Frost]. ROBERT FROST. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1963. 43 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback original. #2 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, small tear front cover, discard stamp front endpaper. ISBN: B0007DKQEK $1.95. |
| 186384 THOMPSON. E. P. THE ROMANTICS: England in a Revolutionary Age. New Press, 1997. 225 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Dorothy Thompson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1565843606 $7.95. Discussion of Mary Wollstonecraft, Wordsworth, Coleridge and a number of lesser known writers. Contains original texts and notes from a series of seven lectures given in the late 1960s. |
| 188544 THORPE, Clarence D., Carlos Baker & Bennett Weaver (eds). THE MAJOR ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETS: A Symposium in Reappraisal. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 1957. 269p. Green clothbound with gold lettering on spine. Very Good+. No DJ. $9.95. Volume is... 'a cross-section of opinion & appraisal by as many qualified scholars & critics as could be conveniently included in one book.' (Quote from introduction by editors.) |
| 184052 TINDALL, William York. SAMUEL BECKETT. [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 4]. NY: Columbia University, 1964. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #4 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Select bibliography. Very Good-. Ex-library copy; cover has small minor stamps. A little scattered pencil underlining and marginalia. ISBN: 0231026595 $3.95. |
| 184441 TINDALL, William York. SAMUEL BECKETT. [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 4]. NY: Columbia University, 1964. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Select bibliography. #4 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good+ but for a little darkening along the spine. ISBN: 0231026595 $4.95. |
| 187693 TIPPINS, Sherill. [W. H. Auden, Carson McCullers, Jane and Paul Bowles, Benjamin Britten, Gypsy Rose Lee]. FEBRUARY HOUSE. Houghton Mifflin, 2005. xiv+317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread, bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Touch of soiling rear jacket panel. ISBN: 061841911X $9.95. 'The Story of W. H. Auden, Carson McCullers, Jane and Paul Bowles, Benjamin Britten, and Gypsy Rose Lee, Under One Roof in Brooklyn in Wartime America'. |
| 195593 TODOROV, Tzvetan. INTRODUCTION TO POETICS. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1981. xxxii+83 pp. Trade paperback. Translation from the French by Richard Howard. Introduction by Peter Brooks. Bibliographical Note. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small stain to bottom edge at spine. ISBN: 0816610118 $11.95. Theory and History of Literature, Volume 1. |
| 198109 TODOROV, Tzvetan. LITTERATURE ET SIGNIFICATION. Paris: Librairie Larousse, 1967. 119pp. Trade paperback. Very good+. $11.95. Text in French. |
| 186966 TOKLAS, Alice B. WHAT IS REMEMBERED. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1963. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Very Good- dustjacket. Book is bright, solid and clean. Jacket is bright and clean but with small chips at the spine ends, tiny chip top front edge and long split at bottom half of the front flap fold. In protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 190590 TOLKIEN, J. R. R. TREE AND LEAF. London: Unwin Books, 1964. 92 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Heavy age discoloring on spine & cover edges. Light soiling on top. Internally pages are clean & bright. $75. |
| 186320 TOLSTOY, Ilya. TOLSTOY, MY FATHER: Reminiscences. Cowles, 1971. vi+322 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Translated by Ann Dunnigan. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $9.95. First English translation of the complete 1933 Russian edition. |
| 186824 TOLSTOY, Nikolai. PATRICK O'BRIAN: The Making of the Novelist 1914 - 1949. Norton, 2005. 512 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Reverse side of the jacket has a minuscule light dampstain. No names or markings, unread. ISBN: 0393061302 $21. |
| 189482 TOLZMANN, Don Heinrich. GERMAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE. London: Scarecrow, 1977. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine without dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0810810697 $13. |
| 177881 TOMLINSON, H.M. NORMAN DOUGLAS. London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, tiny jacket chips and tears. ISBN: B00085PC8C $6.95. |
| 184921 TORREY, E. Fuller. THE ROOTS OF TREASON: Ezra Pound and the Secret of St. Elizabeths. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 339 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Outside edges have light spray of foxing, felt-tip mark bottom. Internally clean and solid, excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0156790157 $2.95. Torrey, a psychiatrist at St. Elizabeths, assesses Pound's 'madness,' creating 'a cultural history that raises questions bout medical ethics as well as literary politics.' By an eminent psychiatrist and author of 'Surviving Schizophrenia,' 'The Death of Psychiatry', etc. |
| 183129 TRIEM, Eve. E.E. CUMMINGS [American Writers, Number 87]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1968. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #87 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, two page stamps, no pocket. Front cover with small library label and stamp. ISBN: 0816605491 $3.95. |
| 185596 TROTSKY, Leon. LITERATURE AND REVOLUTION. Russell & Russell, 1957. 255 pages. Reprint of 1924 edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Top is a bit dusty, jacket has tiny tears at the rear corners. $33. Covers Blok, Mayakovsky, Futurism, Proletarian Art, etc. Uncommon in hardcover. |
| 182915 TURNER, Steve. JACK KEROUAC: Angelheaded Hipster. NY: Viking Penguin, 1996. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Profusely illustrated, multicolored pages. Sources, index. Fine in fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670870382 $14.95. Well-illustrated photo biography of Kerouac, a life 'in words and pictures'.. |
| 188002 TURNER, Steve. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK KEROUAC: Angelheaded Hipster. Viking Penguin, 1996. viii+224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Profusely illustrated, multicolored pages. Sources, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0670870382 $11.95. Well-illustrated photo biography of Kerouac, a life 'in words and pictures'. |
| 192082 TYLER, Moses Coit. A HISTORY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE: 1607-1765. Ithaca: Cornell, 1949. xxxiii+551 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Sun to spine & upper front board. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0007FVEEE $11.95. |
| 196713 TYSON, Nancy Jane. EUGENE ARAM: The Literary History and Typology of the Scholar-Criminal. Hamden: Archon, 1983. 203 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Seven plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0208019960 $19.95. |
| 196714 ULMER, William. SHELLEYAN EROS: The Rhetoric of Romantic Love. Princeton: Princeton University, 1990. xiv+187 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight. ISBN: 0691068291 $11.95. |
| 177560 UNGER, Leonard. T.S. ELIOT. University of Minnesota, 1967. 48 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback original. #8 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0007G5NMM $3.95. |
| 195711 UNTERMEYER, Louis. JAMES BRANCH CABELL: The Man and His Masks. Richmond: Mrs. James Branch Cabell, 1970. 21 pp. Stapled pamphlet. Near Fine. Bottom corner slightly bumped. $19.95. An address delivered on February 18, 1980 before the first meeting of the associates of the James Branch Cabell Library of the Virginia Commonwealth University of Richmond, Virginia. |
| 186322 VALE, V. and Andrea Juno (eds.). RE/SEARCH #4/5 A Special Book Issue: William S. Burroughs, Brion Gysin and Throbbing Gristle. San Francisco: Re/Search Publications, 1982. 94 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Light rubbing of the covers. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $19.95. |
| 187635 VALE, V. and Andrea Juno (eds.). [William S. Burroughs, Brion Gysin. RE/SEARCH #4/5 A Special Book Issue: William S. Burroughs, Brion Gysin and Throbbing Gristle. San Francisco: Re/Search Publications, 1982. 94 pages. Printing not indicated, but an early edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover price of 12.99. Near Fine. Cover has a couple ultra-thin lamination bubbles front and back. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 196715 VANDERBILT, Kermit. AMERICAN LITERATURE AND THE ACADEMY: The Roots, Growth, and Maturity of a Profession. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1989. xxii+609 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. Previous owners name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0812212916 $11.95. |
| 186519 VARGAS LLOSA, Mario. MAKING WAVES: Essays. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1997. 338 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited and translated from the Spanish John King. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Nice tight book, no names, marks, creases or tear. ISBN: 0374200386 $7.95. Broad ranging collection by this Peruvian writer, politician, journalist, and essayist. Vargas Llosa is one of Latin America's most significant novelists and essayists. Politically shifted to the center-right in his old age. |
| 193955 VERISSIMO, Erico. BRAZILIAN LITERATURE: An Outline. NY: Macmillan Company, 1945. 184 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Appendices. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket missing 3/4" piece at top of spine; other small tears, edgewear, fading. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B000LY00JG $9.95. |
| 180925 VIDAL, Gore. VIEWS FROM A WINDOW: Conversations with Gore Vidal. Secaucus: Lyle Stuart, 1980. 319 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket bit rubbed at the extremities, price clipped. ISBN: 0818403020 $9.95. |
| 185778 VIDAL, Gore. THE SECOND AMERICAN REVOLUTION and Other Essays (1976-1982). Random House, 1982. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. A little minor discolor on page edges, a little fore-edge soil. Light wear at a couple jacket corners. Internally bright and clean, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0394522656 $4.95. 19 wide-ranging essays. |
| 184678 VINCENT, Leon H. THE FRENCH ACADEMY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1901. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Bibliographical note. Good. Tiny label on the spine with numbers, but there are no signs of this being a library book. Name on front endpaper. Dampstain along the top page edges and fore-edge. Stain is light and in the margins, not affecting the text. A nice solid reading copy. $11.95. |
| 195301 VITTORINI, Domenico. THE MODERN ITALIAN NOVEL. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1930. 296 pp. Hard Cover Bibliographical Notes. Good. Name to front endpaper; cloth boards lightly worn; light, sparse pencil markings. $14.95. |
| 194827 VON FRANK, Albert J. THE SACRED GAME: Provincialism and Frontier Consciousness in American Literature 1630-1860. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1985. 188 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Text-edges with light foxing. Bookstore label on front pastedown sheet. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; and a bit of discoloration. ISBN: 0251301599 $14.95. |
| 194993 WAGGONER, Hyatt H. AMERICAN VISIONARY POETRY. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1982. xii+226 pp. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Dj chipped and rubbed with several small closed tear under an inch deep. ISBN: 0807110515 $14.95. Devotes complete chapters to Walt Whitman, Hart Crane, William Carlos Williams, Theodore Roethke, A. R. Ammons, and David Wagoner. |
| 181653 WAGNER, Linda Welshimer. THE PROSE OF WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1970. 234 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. DJ soiling and odd dark stain running down the length of the rear fold along the spine. The book is unaffected and is nice and tight. ISBN: 0819540269 $15.95. |
| 183130 WAGNER, Philip. H.L. MENCKEN [American Writers, Number 62]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1966. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #62 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, two page stamps, no pocket. Front cover with small library label and stamp. ISBN: 0816604088 $7.95. |
| 186577 WAGNER-MARTIN, Linda. FAVORED STRANGERS: Gertrude Stein and Her Family. Rutgers University, 1995. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has faint fading, vertical crease on front flap. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0813521696 $8.95. |
| 194546 WAIN, John (editor). INTERNATIONAL LITERARY ANNUAL: No. 1. NY: Criterion Books, 1959. 221 pp. Hardback. Photos. Good in Good dust jacket. Ding to top of front cloth board; rubbing to bottom edge of boards with tips worn; moderate water staining to cloth boards and light staining to all edges of endpapers and at bottom corner; name to inside of front board. Dj lightly chipped with an inch-deep closed tear to top edge. ISBN: B000FMPJHC $25. Survey of the literary activities of different countries, from Britain and the U.S. to France, Germany, and Italy, while special essays range over a variety of topical and general subjects. A small section is devoted to creative writing, mainly poetry, and the 16 pages of illustrations and photos include a reproduction of some previously unpublished Joyce Cary mss. |
| 185089 WALCUTT, Charles Child [Jack London]. JACK LONDON. University of Minnesota, 1966. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback original. 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers # 57' series. Select Bibliography. Near Fine. No names, marks or creases. $14.95. Scarce in this condition. Most copies offered are ex-library and often rebound in library card boards taped at the spine ('hardback'). |
| 195705 WALKER, Elinor et al. DOORS TO MORE MATURE READING: Detailed Notes on Adult Books for use with Young People. Chicago: Library Association, 1964. 191 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has wrinkling along spine. $8.95. |
| 193587 WALKER, Hugh. THE LITERATURE OF THE VICTORIAN ERA. U. K.: Cambridge University, 1931. 1067 pp. Reprint. Gray-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine-ends with some very light wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges browned. Pages with light undulation adjacent to spine. $19.95. |
| 197971 WALKER, Robert H. [editor]. AMERICAN STUDIES: Topics and Sources. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1976. xi+393 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Works Cited. Index of Titles. Bibliography and Author Index. Very Good. Name to front endpaper; scrape to a page of introduction. ISBN: 0837185599 $14.95. Contributions in American Studies, Number 24. |
| 180987 WANG Shiqing. LU XUN: A Biography. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1984. 343 pages. Trade paperback, self wraps. Frontis. Photos. Index. Translated by Zhang Peiji. Very Good+. Gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0835110109 $9.95. Biography of the Chinese man of letters, thinker, revolutionary, patriot, and internationalist. Very Scarce. |
| 177527 WARD, A.C. [George Bernard Shaw]. BERNARD SHAW. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1963. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Reprint of #1 in the Writers and Their Work series. Very Good. Light spine discoloring. ISBN: B0007J5I8I $2.95. |
| 180530 WARREN, Mary Anne. THE NATURE OF WOMAN: An Encyclopedia and Guide to the Literature. Inverness: Edgepress, 1980. 708 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0918528070 $3.95. Excellent reference work, even-handed, scholarly but well-written with capsule biographies, subject discussions, etc. From literature to psychology, from Marx to Reich, philosophy to the arts. |
| 187673 WATSON, Steven. THE BIRTH OF THE BEAT GENERATION: Visionaries, Rebels and Hipsters 1944-1960. Pantheon, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. Nonfiction bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0679423710 $33. |
| 196706 WAXLER, Robert P. and Jean R. Trounstine [editors]. CHANGING LIVES THROUGH LITERATURE. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame, 1999. vii+342 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0268008396 $11.95. |
| 178403 WEATHERHEAD, A. Kingsley. [Henry Green]. A READING OF HENRY GREEN. Seattle: University of Washington, 1961. 170 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Top edge of cover lightly faded, dustjacket price clipped, two closed tears, otherwise Very Good in like dustjacket. $4.95. |
| 190461 WEBB, Richard C. & WEBB, Suzanne A. JEAN GENET AND HIS CRITICS: An Annotated Bibliography 1943-1980. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1982. 600 pages. Hardcover. Very Good - top edge faintly soiled. ISBN: 0810815125 $21. |
| 197232 WEINBERGER, Eliot. KARMIC TRACES. NY: New Directions, 2000. 200 pp. Trade paperback. Sources. Very Good. Light pencil marks at margins. ISBN: 0811214567 $7.95. |
| 196705 WEISBUCH, Robert. ATLANTIC DOUBLE-CROSS: American Literature and British Influence in the Age of Emerson. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1986. xxiii+334 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0226891518 $9.95. |
| 180073 WEISS, Miriam Strauss. A LIVELY CORPSE: Religion in Utopia. A.S. Barnes, 1969. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket with scuffing, tiny edge tears. ISBN: B00005W9UM $3.5. Approaches the Utopian dream from the point of view of religion. Takes up different aspects of the religions of Utopia: Religious Attitudes, The Appurtenances of Religion, Ritual, Marriage, Death, Theology and Dogma, etc. Using an analysis of various Utopian writings, attempts to show that God is far from dead. |
| 190787 WELLBERY, David E. THE SPECULAR MOMENT: Goethe's Early Lyric & the Beginnings of Romanticism. Stanford: Stanford University, 1996. xiii+467pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0804726183 $35. |
| 195621 WELLEK, Rene. DISCRIMINATIONS: Further Concepts of Criticism. New Haven: Yale University, 1971. 387 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Indices. Very Good+. Book is tight but has rubbing on front panel. ISBN: 0300013183 $7.95. |
| 190460 WELLS, H.G. (As BLISS, Reginald). BOON, THE MIND OF THE RACE, THE WILD ASSES OF THE DEVIL, & THE LAST TRUMP: Being a First Selection from the Literary Remains of George Boon, Appropriate to the Times. Prepared for Publication by Reginald Bliss, with an Ambiguous Introduction by H. G. Wells. NY: Doran, 1915. 345 pages. Hardcover. 26 sketches in the text by H. G. Wells, original maroon cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, title label affixed to front panel. Good - spine slightly slanted, light stain spots to bottom of pages 37-44, owner's name to pastedown endpaper, corners bumped. $60. This book, first published pseudonymously in Britain & America, includes a satirical view of Henry James which put a strain on the friendship of the two writers. |
| 179443 WEST, Paul. SHEER FICTION. New Paltz: McPherson & Co., 1987. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0914232827 $1.95. 'Bored by the conventional well made novel the author seeks out adventurous mind expanding work, from Virginia Woolf's Orlando through the Latin American Magic Realists'. The first of a series of volumes done under this title. |
| 183131 WEST, Ray B., Jr. KATHERINE ANNE PORTER [American Writers, Number 28]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1968. 48 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #28 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, two page stamps, no pocket. Front cover with small library label and stamp. ISBN: B000BJBHA2 $4.95. |
| 194127 WESTWOOD, Peter J. THE DELTIOLOGY OF ROBERT BURNS: His Life and Works as Told Through the Media of the Illustrated Postcard. Dumfries: Creedon Publications, 1994. 152 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Foreword. Index of poems and songs. Illustrated. Near Fine- boards in Near Fine- dust jacket in protective glassine. Small ding to front of DJ, which has transferred its impression to the front board. ISBN: 1899316000 $50. The life of Burns told through the presentation of 420 postcards, faithfully reproduced in color and b/w, with supplementary photos and work of the great Scots bard. |
| 194989 WHITE, Hayden. FIGURAL REALISM: Studies in the Mimesis Effect. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1999. xii+205 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801859972 $11.95. Eight interrelated essays primarily concerned with the treatment of history in literary critical discourse, as well as the relevance of literary theory to the theory and practice of historiography. |
| 194673 WHITLOCK, Baird W. FROM THESE BEGINNINGS: Openings of 50 Major Literary Works. NY: Schocken Books, 1985. 105 pp. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Several small closed tears and creases to dj; spine panel sunned. ISBN: 0805239081 $19.95. |
| 193223 WIEGAND, Wayne A. THE HISTORY OF A HOAX: Edmund Lester Pearson, John Cotton Dana, and the Old Librarian's Almanack (Beta Phi Mu chapbook ; no. 13). Pittsburgh: Beta Phi Mu, 1979. xv+75 pp. Hardback. Signed by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0910230137 $14.95. |
| 183125 WIGGINS, Robert A. AMBROSE BIERCE [American Writers, Number 37]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1964. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #37 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, one page stamp, no pocket. Front cover with small library label and stamp. ISBN: B0006BMGDM $2.95. |
| 178825 WILDE, Oscar. INTENTIONS. London: Methuen, 1913. 262 pages. 7th edition. Small hardcover. Cloth with spine gilt-stamped title and decoration. Owners odd mark and owner name front endpaper, top dusty, light corner wear, otherwise a nice Very Good copy with nice relatively bright gilt. $40. Essays by this anarchist wit, including: The Decay of Lying; Pen Pencil and Poison; The Critic as Artist; The Truth of Masks. |
| 194992 WILLCOCKS, M. L. THE LAUGHING PHILOSOPHER: Being a Life of Francois Rabelais. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1950. 210 pp. First edition. Hardback. Frontispiece, plus seven plates. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Rust-orange cloth. Sunning to top edge; minor rubbing to points. $9.95. |
| 182242 WILLIAMS, Carlos William. A BEGINNING ON THE SHORT STORY: Notes by William Carlos Williams. [Outcast Chapbooks No. XVII]. NY: Alicat, 1950. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Paperback Binding. 1 of 750 copies. From their 'Outcast Chapbooks' series. Very Good+ but for browning around edges. ISBN: B0007B2HXU $59. |
| 188785 WILLIAMS, Ellen. HARRIET MONROE AND THE POETRY RENAISSANCE, The First Ten Years of Poetry 1912-22. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1977. 312 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ: spine & upper margin of front panel sunned. ISBN: 0252004787 $13.95. Since copy is still in shrink wraps, information on this particular edition may not be complete. |
| 193777 WILLIAMS, Ellen. HARRIET MONROE AND THE POETRY RENAISSANCE: The First Ten Years of Poetry 1912-1922. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1977. 312 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F / VG. Dj: price-clipped; with a slightly faded spine; a touch of rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0252004787 $14.95. |
| 180074 WILLIAMS, Raymond Leslie. MARIO VARGAS LLOSA. NY: Ungar, 1986. 202 pages. 1st edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Literature and Life: World Writers' series. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for moderate spine fading. ISBN: 0804429782 $4.95. |
| 183098 WILLIAMS, Tennessee. WEALES, Gerald. TENNESSEE WILLIAMS. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1965. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. #53 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: B0006BNGE0 $5.95. |
| 185579 WILLIAMSON, J.N. (ed.) [Robert Bloch, intro]. HOW TO WRITE TALES OF HORROR, FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION. Writers Digest Books, 1987. 242 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by Robert Bloch. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tight and bright. Appears unread. ISBN: 0898792703 $6.5. Contributions by Ray Bradbury, Dean Koontz, Robert Bloch, Robert McCammon, Colin Wilson, Charles Grant, Richard Matheson and many others. |
| 188279 WILLSON, Leslie (editor). [Gunter Grass]. A GUNTER GRASS SYMPOSIUM. University of Texas, 1973. 90 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine but for tiny remainder spot top of the text block at the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0292701217 $25. |
| 184632 WILSON, Colin. TREE BY TOLKIEN. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1974. 47 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback, illustrated stiff wraps. Illustrated by Caitlan Mackintosh. Capra Chapbook Series, No. 20. Very Good. Light crease top front cover and the first ten pages. ISBN: 0912264969 $7.95. Rambling personal essay on J.R.R. Tolkien. |
| 194099 WILSON, Duncan [assisted by J. Eisenberg]. LEONARD WOOLF: A Political Biography. NY: St. Martin's, 1978. 282 pp. Hardback. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Lightly sunned DJ spine; mild scrapes and a moderate indentation to back cover of DJ. ISBN: 0312480016 $14.95. |
| 198103 WILSON, Jean. THE SHAKESPEARE LEGACY: The Material Legacy of Shakespeare's Theatre. Godalming: Bramley Books, 1995. xii + 211pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine laminated illustrated boards in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 1858338298 $11.95. A systematic investigation of the material evidence that bears upon the theatre and theatrical presentations of Shakespeare's day, including the 1989 discovery of the Rose Theatre, followed later that year by the uncovering of the site of the Globe theatre. |
| 182534 WINN, Dilys. MURDER INK: The Mystery Reader's Companion. NY: Workman, 1977. 522 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated with photographs and black and white drawings. Index. Very Good+, but for some soiling foredge and some rubber cement residue inside front cover along the bottom gutter, tiny name stamp on half-title page, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0517347857 $3.95. Winn was the original owner of 'Murder Ink', a NY mystery bookstore and knew most of the contributors. Overview of all aspects of the mystery genre with humor and facts. Includes Robin Winks, Donald Westlake, Jacques Barzun, P. D. James, Catherine Aird, Otto Penzler, the essay 'Marxism and the Mystery' by Robert B. Parker, 'The History of the Trench Coat' by Hopley Croyden, 'Verses for Hearses' by Isaac Asimov, poems by the anarchist/poet Kenneth Patchen and anarchist musician John Cage, and more and much more. |
| 185992 WINN, Dilys. MURDER INK: Revived, Revised, Still Unrepentant, Perpetrated by Dilys Winn. Workman, 1984. xv+398 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0894807773 $3.5. Fresh trouble brewing...40 new conspirators pick where Winn's previous Murder Ink book left off - complete with scratch and sniff coffee spill. |
| 186912 WINN, Dilys. MURDERESS INK: The Better Half of the Mystery. Workman, 1979. xv+304 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photographs and black and white drawings. Index. Near Fine-, but for some fore-edge soiling, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears, especially at the top of the spine. ISBN: 0517347873 $3.95. More than 50 fearless contributors, over 100 statements in the mystery's defense, enough mug shots to make Interpol jealous, and a bloody good time (in matching color). Includes pieces by or about Jane Langton, Stephen King, Ross Thomas, Margaret Millar, and many others. Winn was the original owner of 'Murder Ink', a NY mystery bookstore and knew many of the contributors. |
| 181406 WINTER, Douglas E. [Stephen King]. STEPHEN KING: The Art of Darkness. NY: NAL, 1984. 252 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owner's odd mark front end paper. ISBN: 0453004768 $2.95. Scholarly work by King's most astute critic. 'Winter has taught me new things about the novels of Stephen King...' -Peter Straub. |
| 197772 WISEMAN, Mary Bittner. THE ECSTASIES OF ROLAND BARTHES. London and New York: Routledge, 1989. xvii+204 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Boards without dust jacket. ISBN: 0415023602 $19.95. The essays presented here divide into three groups: on literature; writing and self-identity; and photography and temporal continuity. |
| 188238 WISER, William. THE TWILIGHT YEARS: Paris in the 1930s. Carroll and Graf, 2000. 292 pages. 1st Carroll and Graf printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes and sources. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minute spot top of text block. Jacket has the slightest signs of shelf rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0786707860 $7.95. |
| 191771 WONG, Kai-Chee, Pung Ho & Shu-leung Dang. A RESEARCH GUIDE TO ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF CHINESE VERSE (Han Dynasty to T'ang Dynasty). Hong Kong: Chinese University, 1977. 368 pages. Large Hardcover. Index. Fair in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is sunned especially at spine & has several small closed tears under an inch. Book would be fine but for slight rubbing at board ends & eight misprinted blank pages. (We do not know how many copies of run were affected by this printer's error.). ISBN: 9622011411 $40. |
| 183135 WOODRING, Carl. VIRGINIA WOOLF [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 18]. NY: Columbia University, 1966. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #18 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Very Good. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamping. ISBN: 0231028296 $2.95. |
| 196712 WOODRING, Carl. POLITICS IN ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETRY. Cambridge: Harvard, 1970. xvi+385 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. Notes. Index. Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper; small amount of ink marks at margins of last thirty pages of text. DJ has sunning along spine and light edgewear. ISBN: 0674956850 $14.95. |
| 186104 WOODWARD. Tim. TIGER ON THE ROAD: The Life of Vardis Fisher. Caxton Printers, 1989. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright and tight, appears unread. ISBN: 0870043331 $11.95. |
| 184522 WOOLF, Virginia. THE LONDON SCENE: Five Essays. NY: Random House, 1982. 44 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, maroon cloth. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar, appears unread. ISBN: 0394528662 $10.95. Woolf on sights and lives in London during the 1930s, combining a keen psychology and observation with poetic flights of fancy, from 'The Docks of London' and 'Great Men's Houses' to 'Abbeys and Cathedrals'. |
| 194108 WOOLF, Virginia. THE LONDON SCENE. New York: Random House, 1982. 44 pp. Hardback. Cloth in sunned dust jacket. Very Good. ISBN: 0394528662 $11.95. Five essays on various aspects of London life that blend Woolf's keen powers of psychology and observation with poetic flights of fancy, from 'The Docks of London' and 'Great Men's Houses' to 'Abbeys and Cathedrals'. |
| 194113 WOOLF, Virginia. THE COMMON READER. London: The Hogarth Press, 1948. 305 pp. Hardback. Very Good-. Green cloth, gilt spine. Sunning to spine and front and back near spine. Front hinge a little loose. ISBN: B000LQ0JWW $14.95. Essays including 'The Common Reader', 'On Not Knowing Greek', 'Montaigne', 'Jane Eyre and Wuthering Heights', 'The Modern Essay', 'How It Strikes a Contemporary,' and more. |
| 182392 WYATT, Will [B. Traven]. THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: The Man Who Was B. Traven. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. 369 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Fine but for felt-tip line bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0156799995 $8.95. 'Badges? We ain't got no badges! We don't need no badges! I don't have to show you any steenkin' badges!' A search into the true identity of the enigmatic anarchist/author of 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre', 'The Death Ship' and the famed Mexican 'Jungle' novels. For more on Traven, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 180250 WYATT, Will. THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: The Man Who Was B. Traven. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 369 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket which is lightly soiled rear. Name front endpaper, remainder spray bottom, nice copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385156006 $9.95. 'Badges? We ain't got no badges! We don't need no badges! I don't have to show you any steenkin' badges!' A search into the true identity of the enigmatic anarchist/author of 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre', 'The Death Ship' and the famed Mexican 'Jungle' novels. For more on Traven, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181201 WYATT, Will. THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: The Man Who Was B. Traven. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. 369 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Near Fine but for small felt-tip line top (near the spine). ISBN: 0156799995 $7.95. 'Badges? We ain't got no badges! We don't need no badges! I don't have to show you any steenkin' badges!' A search into the true identity of the enigmatic anarchist/author of 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre', 'The Death Ship' and the famed Mexican 'Jungle' novels. For more on Traven, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182520 WYATT, Will. THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: The Man Who Was B. Traven. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 369 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good generally, but an ex-library copy with the front endpaper removed. Minimal library markings, a withdrawal stamp and library name); no external markings but for small spine label on the bottom. Dustjacket is in a permanent protective mylar. ISBN: 0385156006 $4.95. 'Badges? We ain't got no badges! We don't need no badges! I don't have to show you any steenkin' badges!' A search into the true identity of the enigmatic anarchist/author of 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre', 'The Death Ship' and the famed Mexican 'Jungle' novels. For more on Traven, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 192755 WYKES-JOYCE, Max. TRIAD OF GENIUS: Part I, Edith & Osbert Sitwell. London: Peter Owen, 1953. 248 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards; cloth spine lightly sunned. ISBN: B0007ISGTC $9.95. |
| 182925 WYNNE-DAVIES, Marion (ed.). THE BLOOMSBURY GUIDE TO ENGLISH LITERATURE: The New Authority on English Literature. NY: Prentice Hall, 1990. 1,066 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Near Fine-. Small corner crease bottom rear, light corner wear. ISBN: 0136896626 $6.95. |
| 196304 YERKES, David. THE TWO VERSIONS OF WAERFERTH'S TRANSLATION OF GREGORY'S DIALOGUES: an old english thesaurus. Toronto: The Centre for Medieval Studies, University of Toronto,1979. xxvi+100 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Thesaurus. Word Index. Near Fine. Faint wear to cloth boards. ISBN: 0802054641 $19.95. |
| 196669 YOUNG, Arthur P. BOOKS FOR SAMMIES: The American Library Association and World War I. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Beta Phi Mu, 1981. xv+149 pp. Hardback. References. Index. Very Good. Stray penmark on blank page preceding reference section. Otherwise book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0910230153 $9.95. |
| 195048 YOURCENAR, Marguerite. PRESENTATION CRITIQUE D'HORTENSE FLEXNER SUIVIE D'UN CHOIX DE POEMES. Edition bilingue traduit de l'Americain par M. Yourcenar. Paris: Gallimard, 1969. 121 pp. Paperback. Essay. Poems. Good+. Original printed wrappers. Small stain to front, splits forming at top and base of spine. Internally clean and tight. Press-numbered 374 of a limitation of 2490. $14.95. Essay in French; poems printed in French and English. |
| 193441 YU, Beongcheon. THE GREAT CIRCLE: American Writers & the Orient. Detroit: Wayne State University, 1983. 267 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. F/Near Fine. Dj with light soiling & smudging - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0814317375 $15.95. |
| 188774 ZEITLIN, Jacob, & Homer Woodbridge. LIFE AND LETTERS OF STUART P. SHERMAN, Vol. 1 & 2. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1929. 877 pp. First edition. 2 volumes. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on front covers & spines. Half-dozen B&W photos interspersed through the 2 texts. Very Good. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. Former owner's name penned on front endpapers. $13.95. Sold as a set only. |
| 186307 ZIAREK, Ewa Plonowska. GOMBROWICZ'S GRIMACES: Modernism, Gender, Nationality. State University of New York, 1998. 327 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. Appears unread. ISBN: 0791436438 $14.95. |
| 180735 ZIEGFELD, Richard E. [Stanislaw Lem]. STANISLAW LEM. NY: Ungar, 1985. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, light corner bump top. ISBN: 080446992X $5.95. Examines the works of this Polish science fiction writer. |
| 183096 ZIOLKOWSKI, Theodore. HERMANN HESSE: Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 22. NY: Columbia University Press, 1969. 48 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback original. #22 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Select bibliography. Very Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: B000CBNHZW $5.95. |