

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 191359 [CLARK, Dale]. THE BEST OF INSIDE THE OLD HOUSE (Dark Shadows). [No Place]: [No Publisher], [No Date]. 94 stapled pages. Softcover. Photos. Near Fine. $30. |
| 180378 ABC RADIO. [Australian Broadcasting Commission]. MARX AND BEYOND. Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1973. 117 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine- but for light cover sunning, mostly on the back. ISBN: 0642975124 $7.95. A series of 6 broadcasts. |
| 196779 ACHBAR: Mark [editor]. MANUFACTURING CONSENT: Noam Chomsky and the Media. NY: Black Rose Books, 1995. 264 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Slight edgewear with small crease to back cover. ISBN: 1551640023 $14.95. The companion book to the award-winning film by Peter Wintonick and Mark Achbar. |
| 177722 ADAMS, Joey. ON THE ROAD FOR UNCLE SAM: The Bittersweet Adventures of an American Vaudeville Troupe in Southeast Asia. np: Bernard Geis, 1963. 311 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps, photos. Very Good in clean and bright, but bit worn dustjacket with short tears. ISBN: B0007DVB5S $1. Adams and his troupe toured India, Burma, Thailand, Vietnam, Iran, Afghanistan, and Pakistan, spreading American good will. The major bombing of Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia served as follow-up. |
| 189406 ALGER, Dean. MEGAMEDIA, How Giant Corporations Dominate Mass Media, Distort Competition, & Endanger Democracy. Lantham: Rowman & Littlefield,1998. 276 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some tables & b/w illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. One page with a creased corner. Cover very lightly bowed. ISBN: 0847683893 $12. |
| 188199 ALLEN, Woody. WITHOUT FEATHERS. NY: Random House, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good unclipped dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394497430 $30. |
| 179384 ANSON, Robert Sam. WAR NEWS: A Young Reporter in Indochina. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 317 pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Damp effects to bottom causing a minor buckling effect. ISBN: 0671705946 $1. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Personal account by one of the 'Young Turks', and his concomitant 'irreverent' attitude. |
| 188467 ASBURY, Herbert. ALL AROUND THE TOWN. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - spine slightly slanted, price-clipped & small chips to jacket corners. In protective glassine. $40. By the author of The Gangs of New York. |
| 180057 ATKINS, Dick (ed). METHOD TO THE MADNESS: (Hollywood Explained). Livingston: Prince, 1975. 207 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0915618095 $1. Includes pieces by Arthur Knight, Stephen Farber, John H. Dorr, Cynthia Kir, William M. Jackson and James Hall, in a tour of the movie and TV business. |
| 186072 AWEHALI, Brian (ed.). TIPPING THE SACRED COW: The Best of LiP: Informed Revolt, 1996-2007. AK Press, 2007. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Near Fine. One page corner turned down, faint bump bottom corner. ISBN: 1904859739 $11.95. |
| 179532 BAKER, Rob. THE ART OF AIDS: From Stigma to Conscience. NY: Continuum, 1994. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, some in color. Near Fine in Very Good+ rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 082640653X $2.95. Examines the impact AIDS has had on the form and content of contemporary art. Analyzes art, film, television and media, music and dance, and the theater. |
| 177643 BAYLEY, Edwin R. JOE McCARTHY AND THE PRESS. NY: Pantheon, 1982. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0394712463 $4.95. Separates myth from fact, offering solid conclusions in place of long-held but questionable assumptions. Wake-up call to anyone who foolishly believe manipulation of the press occurs only through corruption. |
| 186755 BEINHART, Larry. FOG FACTS: Searching for Truth in the Land of Spin. Nation Books, 2005. 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread copy, as new but for some faint signs of shelfwear rear panel. ISBN: 1560257679 $9.95. By the mystery novelist and author of 'Wag the Dog'. Factoids have mysteriously created media frenzies. But when it comes to George W. Bush's war record or fatalities in Iraq, the real data disappears in a fog - a mechanism that manufactures consent in a so-called democratic society. Here's how ordinary citizens can fight back. |
| 177004 BLAKE, George. THE PRESS AND THE PUBLIC. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 36 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #21 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Cover edges darkened, interior pages clean and tight, a number of pages uncut. Very Good. $18.95. |
| 190925 BLISS, Edward Jr. NOW THE NEWS: History of Broadcast Journalism. NY: University of Columbia, 1991. 575 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 023104402X $11.95. |
| 193660 BOK, Edward. THE AMERICANIZATION OF EDWARD BOK: The Autobiography of a Dutch Boy Fifty Years After. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 2000. lix+459 pp. Cloth hardback. Gilt edges to top of pages. Edited, with an Historical Introduction, by W. David Lewis. Photos. Index. Fine in shrink wrap. ISBN: B0006RJGG6 $19.95. |
| 193677 BOK, Edward. THE AMERICANIZATION OF EDWARD BOK: The Autobiography of a Dutch Boy Fifty Years After. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 2000. lix+459 pp. Cloth hardback. Gilt edges to top of pages. Edited, with an Historical Introduction, by W. David Lewis. Photos. Index. Fine in shrink wrap. ISBN: B0006RJGG6 $19.95. |
| 180287 BOLLINGER, Lee C. IMAGES OF A FREE PRESS. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1991. 209 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0226063488 $3.95. |
| 191350 BOSWELL, Sharon A., & Lorraine McConaghy. RAISE HELL AND SELL NEWSPAPERS: Alden J. Blethen and The Seattle Times. Pullman: Washington State University, 1996. 291 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Upper right corner of front cover & first 2 pages with a light crease. ISBN: 0874221277 $14.95. Copy signed by Lorraine McConaghy. |
| 181449 BOYLE, Thomas. BLACK SWINE IN THE SEWERS OF HAMPSTEAD: Beneath the Surface of Victorian Sensationalism. NY: Viking, 1989. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark on bottom whited out. ISBN: 0670813249 $7.95. |
| 194038 BRIDGE, Susan. MONITORING THE NEWS: The Brilliant Launch and Sudden Collapse of The Monitor Channel. Armonk, NY and London: M.E. Sharpe, 1998. xx+240 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0765603152 $14.95. The fascinating story behind the Christian Science Monitor's ill-fated foray into television. |
| 191357 BROWN, Dave (Production Director). DARK SHADOWS FESTIVAL 1995. Maplewood: Dark Shadows Festival, 1995. 20 stapled pages. Softcover festival program. Photos, seven of them inscribed to Christina and signed by the actors. Fine. $30. |
| 191358 BROWN, Dave (Production Director). DARK SHADOWS: 30th Anniversary Celebration. Maplewood: Dark Shadows Festival, 1996. 24 stapled pages. Softcover festival program. Photos, five of them inscribed to Christina and signed by the actors. Fine. $30. |
| 186066 BROWNE, Harry. HAMMERED BY THE IRISH: How the Pitstop Ploughshares Disabled a U.S. War Plane with Ireland's Blessing. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2008. xiv+180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Daniel Berrigan. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859909 $9.95. In 2003, with the Bush Cabal preparing to invade Iraq, five Catholic Workers pick up the hammer and pickaxe to do God's work!. Condemned by the leftist antiwar movement and the mainstream press, 3-1/2 years later a sympathetic jury found them innocent of any crime. |
| 178095 BUNCH, William. JUKEBOX AMERICA: Down Back Streets and Blue Highways in Search of the Country's Greatest Jukebox. NY: St. Martin's, 1994. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312110138 $1.95. He had to find the greatest jukebox in America; a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist describes a quest, through thousands of miles and thousands of quarters, for a back-of-the-bar jukebox with a uniquely preserved collection of songs from his generation. |
| 183025 CAHN, William. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT COMEDIANS. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1970. 221 pages + index. Reprint. Large Hardback, black leatherette. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine a bit dull from light fading. ISBN: B0006DYOBM $5.95. 'Nostalgic and lively picture and text survey of the traditions of American comedy'. |
| 178520 CAIN, Michael Scott (ed.). CO-OP PUBLISHING HANDBOOK. Paradise: Dustbooks, 1978. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Top dusty, Near Fine. ISBN: 0913218766 $9.95. Veritable intro to the underground &/or small press scene in the 70s. |
| 184413 CARSON, Clayborne, et al (eds.). REPORTING CIVIL RIGHTS: American Journalism. Part One: 1941-1963; Part Two: 1963-1973. [2 volumes]. Library of America, 2003. 996 + 986 pages. 2 volumes. Hardbacks. Illustrated. Indexes. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear of volume two lightly rubbed. Both books appear unread. No slipcases. ISBN: 1931082286 $33. |
| 179577 CAVENEY, Graham. GENTLEMAN JUNKIE: The Life and Legacy of William S. Burroughs. Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Bibliography. Index. Unread. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for two extremely tiny closed tears bottom rear of jacket. ISBN: 0316137251 $24.95. Multi-media production, printed on heavy sheets, many photo collages. |
| 187001 CHAPMAN,Graham, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin [Monty Python]. THE COMPLETE MONTY PYTHON'S FLYING CIRCUS: All the Words. Volume One (1). Pantheon, 1989. 325 pages. 1st US trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Cover has light bumps bottom corners, couple light soil marks bottom of text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0679726470 $4.95. |
| 177641 CHESSHYRE, Robert. THE RETURN OF A NATIVE REPORTER. NY: Viking, 1987. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Outer page edges lightly browned, otherwise Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0670817341 $1.95. The Observer's Washington Correspondent returns home to Britain after four years in the US, and sets out to rediscover his native country and its people. |
| 180030 CHINOY, Mike. CHINA LIVE: Two Decades in the Heart of the Dragon. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1997. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Fine-, lightly rubbed dustjacket. Tiny faint damp spot top. ISBN: 1570363609 $4.95. OP Editorial Reviews From Booklist Chinoy scraped his way to prominence as CNN's China hand, and readers curious about a foreign correspondent's career generally, or in China specifically, will find his testimonial informative, sardonic, and entertaining. Chinoy, a 60s radical, was first sent there in 1971 by a left-wing New York paper, the Guardian. Putting in stints at CBS and NBC, he was deeply frustrated by the 'superficiality and cavalier treatment' of foreign news exhibited by the networks. |
| 184868 CHOMSKY, Noam. KEEPING THE RABBLE IN LINE: Interviews with David Barsamian. Monroe: Common Courage, 1994. 319 pages. 3rd printing. Small Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Barsamian. Very Good+. Solid and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1567510329 $5.95. Interviews with a major linguist, media critic and antiauthoritarian. Simultaneously issued by the anarchist publishing house in Scotland and Common Courage Press in the US. |
| 185859 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CHOMSKY READER. Pantheon, 1987. 492 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited by James Peck. Very Good. Nice solid copy with signs of usage at the corners, crease top rear corner, faint thin spine crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394751736 $4.95. Collects a variety of interviews and articles by this academic, anarcho-syndicalist and major critic of the American Empire on a variety of subjects, countries and issues which remain (unfortunately) germane today. |
| 185977 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Minuscule spot of fore-edge soil near the bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $11.95. |
| 186075 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny soil smudge top, tiny crease corner of one page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $10.95. |
| 186249 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CHOMSKY READER. Pantheon, 1987. 492 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited by James Peck. Near Fine-. Solid book with light signs of use. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394751736 $5.95. Collects a variety of interviews and articles by this academic, anarcho-syndicalist and major critic of the American Empire on various subjects, countries and issues which remain (unfortunately) compelling today. |
| 186293 CHOMSKY, Noam. [interviewed by David Barsamian]. PROPAGANDA AND THE PUBLIC MIND: Conversations with Noam Chomsky. South End Press, 2002. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0896086348 $5.95. From the noted MIT linguist, social theorist, and anarchist-syndicalist. 'Chomsky is one of the most significant challengers of unjust power and delusions; he goes against every assumption about American altruism and humanitarianism.' - Edward Said. |
| 186625 CHOMSKY, Noam. [interviewed by David Barsamian]. PROPAGANDA AND THE PUBLIC MIND: Conversations with Noam Chomsky. South End Press, 2002. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine-. 13 pages have a light inadvertent crease. ISBN: 0896086348 $4.5. From the noted MIT linguist, social theorist, and anarchist-syndicalist. 'Chomsky is one of the most significant challengers of unjust power and delusions; he goes against every assumption about American altruism and humanitarianism.' - Edward Said. |
| 186064 COCKBURN, Alexander and Jeffrey St. Clair. END TIMES: Death of the Fourth Estate. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2007. 380 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for tiny bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859372 $9.5. Collects essays by the authors on topical events with a sprinkling of other pieces by Ishmael Reed, Bruce Dixon, Ken Silverstein primarily on the continued deterioration of the mainstream press and it's treatment of war, the Patriot Act, African-Americans, federal cops, the Middle East, etc. |
| 186123 COCKBURN, Alexander and Ken Silverstein. WASHINGTON BABYLON. Verso, 1996. xi+316 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1859840922 $4.95. Big shovel! The real political dirt by a real journalist. Covers the power brokers as well as those who cater(wal) to power. |
| 179297 COCKBURN, Alexander. CORRUPTIONS OF EMPIRE: Life Studies and the Reagan Era. London: Verso, 1987. 479 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. A volume in the Haymarket Series. 'Signed by the Author'. slight buckle to pages, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with small edge tears and wear. ISBN: 0860911764 $11.95. Memoir of a journalist's education and an account of the Reagan era. |
| 181012 COCKBURN, Claud. THE DEVIL'S DECADE: The Thirties. NY: Mason & Lipscomb, 1973. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Smudge on foredge. ISBN: 088405005X $11.95. Chronicle of the 30s by Cockburn, who edited 'The Week', and who fought in Spain during this period. |
| 183030 COCKBURN, Claud. THE DEVIL'S DECADE: The Thirties. NY: Mason and Lipscomb, 1973. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library, tiny stamps top and bottom, front endpaper corner clipped, card pocket removal residue. Clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 088405005X $7.95. Chronicle of the 30s by Cockburn, who edited 'The Week', and fought in Spain during this period. |
| 182632 CODRESCU, Andrei. ZOMBIFICATION: Stories From NPR. NY: St. Martin's,1994. 307 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tight, unread. ISBN: 031211107X $5.95. |
| 186255 COLLIN, Matthew. GUERRILLA RADIO: Rock 'N' Roll Radio and Serbia's Underground Resistance. Nations Books, 2002. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices (Timeline and list of soundtracks). Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560254041 $7.5. 'Armed only with a stack of old punk records and a dream of freedom, one defiant Belgrade radio station waged a ten year war against Slobodan Milosevic's dictatorship - and won'. |
| 189428 CONVERSE, Gordon N. (editor) et al. ALL MANKIND: Photographs from the Christian Science Monitor. no place: Christian Science, 1983. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0875101453 $20. |
| 195387 COO, Carlos Ossa. HISTORIA DEL CINE CHILENO. Santiago, Chile: Empresa Editora Nacional Quimantru Limitada, 1971. 97 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good plus. A little wear and soiling to cover plus slight bump to top right corner. $19.95. |
| 178511 COREY, Stephen M., J. Donald Kingsley and Raleigh W. Stone. Intro by Phil S. Hanna and J. Raymond Walsh. SHOULD LABOR UNIONS AIM FOR POLITICAL POWER? A University of Chicago Round Table Broadcast, Number 331, July 23, 1944. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1944. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Small minor cover tear, otherwise Very Good. $13.95. Text of a weekly radio broadcast on current events. This being the 543rd broadcast. |
| 191670 CORR, O. Casey. KING: The Bullitts of Seattle and Their Communications Empire. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 306 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 23 b/w photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0295975571 $14.95. |
| 178381 CRONKITE, Walter. CBS NEWS SPECIAL REPORT: Vietnam Perspective. NY: Pocket, (1965). 112 pages. 1st edition, stiff trade paperback original. Photos. Large number '23' in crayon on cover, felt tip mark bottom, otherwise Very Good. $4.95. 'An unbiased analysis of the Vietnam crises: Its history, why we are there, what we are doing, what must be done, an examination by the nation's top policy makers, new reporters and analysis'. One of the earliest American media looks at the Vietnam War. Relatively scarce. |
| 178382 CRONKITE, Walter. CBS NEWS SPECIAL REPORT: Vietnam Perspective. NY: Pocket, (1965). 112 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback original. Illustrated. Small punch hole one corner and sticker residue. Otherwise a Very Good+, unread copy. $6.95. 'An unbiased analysis of the Vietnam crises: Its history, why we are there, what we are doing, what must be done, an examination by the nation's top policy makers, new reporters and analysis'. One of the earliest American media looks at the Vietnam War. Relatively scarce. |
| 184031 CROWLEY, Walt. HELIX DRAWINGS 1967-1970. Seattle: Medium Rare, 1977. Not paginated. Limited edition. Oversize stapled paperback, stiff white printed covers. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to a former staff member of the Helix (turned chef), 'To Scott-- 'If you already have one of these, now you have two, Thanx so much for the fabulous anniversary dinner,' and 'Signed by the Author', 'Walt and Marie' (his wife and business partner). The introduction page includes a place for limitation numbering, which is left blank in this case. Very Good+. Light cover wear, tiny light droplet stain front cover. $250. Strips, posters and cartoons by Crowley from Seattle's legendary underground rag. 39 drawings published on the occasion of an exhibition of these and other drawings in Seattle in August 1977. A cofounder of the Helix, Walt was a social activist and critic who went on to write for the Seattle Weekly, a television commentator, publisher, author of numerous books, Seattle historian and founder of Seattle's highly popular online HistoryLink before his death in 2007. Scott White, the recipient of this nostalgic collection, died in 2006, and Walt delivered a warm humorous tribute at Scott's memorial just prior to having a cancerous larynx removed. Nice, personalized copy of this rare portfolio. |
| 183671 DAN, Uri. BLOOD LIBEL: The Inside Story of General Ariel Sharon's History Making Suit Against Time Magazine. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1987. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Fine in Fine- dust jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0671605542 $6.95. Israeli forces attacked PLO forces in Lebanon in 1982. Lebanese militia used the opportunity to conduct a massacre in two Palestinian refugee camps. 'Time' reported the massacres were ordered by Sharon. How Time got its information, knew the information was wrong, and still printed the story. |
| 192813 DE STEFANO, George. AN OFFER WE CAN'T REFUSE: The Mafia in the Mind of America. New York: Faber and Faber, 2006. 438pp. [+16pp. b/w plates]. First edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0571211577 $11.95. A provocative and entertaining look at the mafia, the media, and the (un)making of Italian Americans. |
| 190426 DENNEY, Reuel. THE ASTONISHED MUSE. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1957. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Half-dozen or so pages toward bottom of fore edge with a bit of rippling. $11.95. |
| 177326 DIAMOND, Edwin. BEHIND THE TIMES: Inside the New New York Times. NY: Villard Books, 1994. 437 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Chronology. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0679418776 $3.95. Editorial struggles, columnists and critics, along with the political and cultural favorites of the owners and editors, in this behind the scenes account. |
| 185343 DISCH, Thomas M. THE PRISONER [# 1]. Ace, 1969. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback Original (PBO). TV Tie-in with Patrick McGoohan photo cover. Ace # 67900. Very Good+. No names or marks, clean, straight, tight and bright. Small light crease top front cover corner, no spine reading creases, but there is an horizontal crack. $6.95. By the author of 'Camp Concentration.' 'I am not a number! I am a FREE MAN!' [Sounds like America in the 'new' millennium ... like the Democratic convention of 2008 in Denver with it's 'Freedom Cage' for those who want to protest (no takers, as the cops refused to give out any permits to protesters]. |
| 187736 DOIG, Ivan, & Carol Doig. NEWS, A Consumer's Guide. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1972. 230 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback, with notes & an index. Association copy.Signed & inscribed by the author. Inscription is to Vernon Carstensen, journalism professor who died in the late 70's & for whom the Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award (for the best article published in agricultural history) is named after. Very Good. Some light creasing near spine on cover. Minor soiling & rubbing, front & back. 'BC 50' rubber-stamped on upper corner of front endpaper. ISBN: 0136156177 $425. |
| 179850 DOOLING, Richard. BLUE STREAK: Swearing, Free Speech and Sexual Harassment. NY: Random House, 1996. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine-, rubbed dustjacket. Small red felt-tip remainder spot top. ISBN: 0679444718 $3.95. A look at censorship and language. Traces the origins, history, and implications of common swear words; the role of obscenity in social, personal, and theological conversation and literature; and language regulations and political correctness. |
| 181990 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE EMPIRE'S OLD CLOTHES: What the Lone Ranger, Babar, and Other Innocent Heroes Do to Our Minds. NY: Pantheon Books, 1983. 225 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+ but for two light cover creases front. ISBN: 0394714865 $2.5. |
| 186286 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE EMPIRE'S OLD CLOTHES: What the Lone Ranger, Babar, and Other Innocent Heroes Do to Our Minds. Pantheon Books, 1983. 225 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author. Near Fine. Solid and tight, no creases. ISBN: 0394714865 $5.95. |
| 179871 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. NY: Ives Washburn, 1961. 274 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Name stamp top and front endpaper. Rear DJ flap has 'Kiplinger Book Club Edition' printed in small letters. Edge tears with short dig/tear to front panel. $2.95. Kremlin propaganda and how it slanders the US. |
| 187526 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. NY: Ives Washburn, 1961. 274p. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Nice copy, Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. $6.95. Kremlin propaganda & how it slanders the US. |
| 189830 DWYER, Richard A. & Richard E. Lingenfelter. YING ON THE EASTERN SLOPE: James Townsend's Comic Journalism on the Mining Frontier. Miami: Florida International University Press, 1984. 167 pages. Photos. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine-. Very Good dustjacket with small piece missing on front top edge & on spine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0813007801 $25. |
| 184569 EDITORS of Esquire. ESQUIRE: The Best of Forty Years. NY: McKay, 1973. 369 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minuscule edge tears. ISBN: 0679504702 $18.95. Ernest Hemingway, Dos Passos, Morley Callaghan, Erskine Caldwell, Dashiell Hammett, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, John Updike, William Styron, James Baldwin, Truman Capote, the anarchist Dwight Macdonald, John Steinbeck, Dorothy Parker, Leon Trotsky, Saul Bellow, Aldous Huxley, Clarence Darrow, Dalton Trumbo, Gore Vidal, Ray Bradbury, Albert Camus, Philip Roth, Vladimir Nabokov, Ralph Ellison, Georges Simenon, and many others. Includes the short story 'When Demirgian Comes Marching Home Again (Hurrah? Hurrah?)' (appears as 'Varoujan' in 'The Man-Eating Machine') by John Sack, as cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 183960 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Marshall Singer (eds.). CONVERSATIONS WITH THE NEW REALITY: Readings in the Cultural Revolution. NY: Canfield/Harper Colophon, 1971. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword and intro by the editors. Very Good. Bright and tight, no spine creases or markings other than owners odd mark on the endpaper. ISBN: 006382597X $9.95. Pieces selected from 'Ramparts Magazine' by Ralph Gleason, Michael Lydon, Jerry Rubin, the anarchist Paul Goodman ('The Diggers in 1984: A Fantasy'), Jon Stewart, Frank Browning and others. |
| 189834 Editors, Time. FOUR HOURS A YEAR. NY: Time Inc., 1936. 69 pages. Large hardcover. Beige clothbound. Filled with photos. Very Good with top corner on back panel worn & light soiling on front & back. $25. |
| 178725 EWEN, Stuart. ALL CONSUMING IMAGES: The Politics of Style in Contemporary Culture. NY: Basic Books, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by b&w photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0465001009 $6.95. Critical social history exposes the widening gap between images and substance in our lives. |
| 185589 FARELLY, Liz. ZINES. London: Booth-Clibborn, 2001. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated, many full color. Laid in loose is the publisher's black and white printed pamphlet. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Publisher's zine is lightly bent. ISBN: 1861542240 $14.95. Alternative small press periodicals, with graphic samplings from hundreds of DIY Zines. Thorough dissections of their format, writing and visual content. |
| 178116 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $7.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 183441 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Alexander Cockburn, Andrei Codrescu, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $5.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Ira Cohen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 183343 FIELD, Evan [pseudonym for Marjorie Rosen and Joy Gould Boyum; Edward Gorey, illustrator]. WHAT NIGEL KNEW. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket art and decorations by Edward Gorey. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Solid, clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 0517544687 $4.95. A BlueRibbon Whodunit? The meanest, most powerful gossip columnist in America is strangled to death with his own typewriter ribbon at the New York Film Festival. See Hubin, 'Crime Fiction IV: A Comprehensive Bibliography 1749-2000'. |
| 182670 FINCH, Christopher. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms. New Concise Edition. NY: Abrams, 1975. 160 pages. 1st printing of the New Concise Edition. Oversized Hardback. 251 illustrations including over 170 full color plates. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book has name inside cover. Front of jacket has tiny chip and two short closed tears. ISBN: 0810903210 $7.95. |
| 181895 FIRESTONE, Charles M. and Amy Korzick Garmer (eds.). DIGITAL BROADCASTING and the Public Interest. Washington: The Aspen Institute, 1998. 369 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Near Fine but for tiny stray bit of soil on foredge. ISBN: 0898432529 $7.95. |
| 187783 FLOHERTY, John J. ON THE AIR, The Story of Radio. NY: Doubleday, 1937. 99 pp. Later printing. Oversize hardback, 7.5 x 10 inches. Orange, cloth boards with cover stamped with black ink. Multiple, instructive B&W photos on the workings of 30's radio stations. Very Good. No Dj. Title handwritten on spine. Slight wear to top & bottom of spine. Name penned on overleaf. $14.95. |
| 180202 FOSTER, William Z. THE NEW YORK HERALD TRIBUNE'S 23 QUESTIONS ABOUT THE COMMUNIST PARTY ANSWERED. NY: New Century, 1948. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.95. See 'Seidman F440'. |
| 187013 FOWLER, Gene and Bill Crawford. BORDER RADIO. Limelight Editions, 1990. 282 pages. 1st Limelight printing / edition. Photos. Select bibliography. Indexes. Foreword by Wolfman Jack. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0879101423 $14.95. Quacks, Yodelers, Pitchmen, Psychics, and Other Amazing Broadcasters of the American Airwaves. |
| 179327 Freedom Press Staff. SELECTIONS FROM FREEDOM: Volume 13, 1963: Forces Of Law and Order. London: Freedom Press, 1963. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Name stamp inside cover. Cover edges age darkened, pages also tanned from age, otherwise clean and tight Very Good. $20. Collection of writings from the long running anarchist weekley journal. Discusses home affairs, international affairs, the press, and public scandal. |
| 179328 Freedom Press Staff. SELECTIONS FROM FREEDOM: Volume 5, 1955: The Immoral Moralists. London: Freedom Press, 1955. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Clean Very Good+. $30. Collection of writings from the long running anarchist weekley journal. Discusses Human Values vs. System; industry, youth, elections, international politics. |
| 185885 FRITH, Simon, Andrew Goodwin and Lawrence Grossberg (eds.). SOUND AND VISION: The Music Video Reader. Routledge, 1993. xv+215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine but for small crease bottom corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0415094313 $25. |
| 179755 FUNT, Allen. CANDID KIDS. NY: Bernard Geis Associates, 1964. 182 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Includes drawings by Marylin Hafner, now a noted children's illustrator. Arthur Hawkins dustjacket. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B00005VIIK $1.95. Hundreds of black and white stills of children and transcripts from the original Candid Camera TV show. |
| 180317 GABLER, Neal. WINCHELL: Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity. NY: Knopf, 1994. 681 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679417516 $6.95. Combines biography with cultural history, of this rightwing Geraldo or Rush of his time, the most influential gossip columnist of the 30's and '40's. Bottom feeders thrive on fear, and Winchell wallowed in it. |
| 187713 GAMBOA, Harry Jr. URBAN EXILE, Collected Writings of Harry Gamboa, Jr. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1998. 548pp. Oversize trade paperback. B&W Photos. Edited by Chon A. Noriega. Very Good+. Front endpaper has light damp puckering. Slight crease, lower back cover. Corners slightly bumped. Clean & tight copy. ISBN: 0816630526 $7.95. A collection of works in many medias: art, photography, poetry, fiction, etc. |
| 182386 GARNER, Joe. [Bill Kurtis, narrator] WE INTERRUPT THIS BROADCAST: The Events That Stopped Our Lives... [Updated Second Edition] Naperville: Sourcebooks, 1999. 154 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardback, large square 4to. Illustrated. 2 CDs. Foreword by Walter Cronkite. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570715351 $9.95. Brings to life-in words and images-the famous and infamous moments of the 20th century announced with the chilling words-'We Interrupt This Broadcast.' Includes two CDs with over two hours of audio from the events, narrated by award-winning journalist Bill Kurtis. |
| 185984 GELLHORN, Martha. (Caroline Moorehead, ed.). SELECTED LETTERS OF MARTHA GELLHORN. Henry Holt, 2006. 531 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip spot bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0805065555 $6.95. |
| 180061 GHAREEB, Edmund (ed.). SPLIT VISION: The Portrayal of Arabs in the American Media. Washington: American-Arab Affairs Council, 1983. 402 pages. 2nd printing, Revised and expanded. Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small jacket tear rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 094318200X $2.95. |
| 181636 GIDAL, Peter (ed.). STRUCTURAL FILM ANTHOLOGY. London: British Film Institute, 1978. 140 pages. Stapled paperback, photo-illustrated blue covers. Introduction by Peter Gidal. Very Good. Small scrapes head and foot of the cover spine. $175. Texts on avant garde and experimental film-makers. Texts by or about Malcolm LeGrice, Michael Snow, Kurt Kren, William Raban, Hollis Frampton, Ken Jacobs, Mike Dunford, Paul Sharits, David Crosswaite, Peter Gidal, Birgit and Wilhelm Hein, Gill Eatherley, George Landow, Joyce Wieland, Tony Conrad, et al. |
| 179868 GILCHRIST, Ellen. FALLING THROUGH SPACE: The Journals of Ellen Gilchrist. Boston: Little, Brown, 1987. 166 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316313157 $1.95. Taken largely from NPR broadcasts, Gilchrist's journals form a distinctive, funny and moving portrait of the making of a writer - and a daughter, lover, wife, mother and grandmother. |
| 184711 GINZBURG, Ralph and Warren Boroson (eds.). THE BEST OF FACT: Thirty-two Articles That Have Made History From America's Most Courageous Magazine. NY: Trident Press, 1967. xix+490 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Solid, bright book with light top soil. Jacket in protective mylar. $11.95. Great articles, such as Ginzburg's own 'The Man Who Thinks Goldwater is a Communist.' Other contributors include Benjamin Spock, Arnold, Toynbee, Reisner, Sloan Wilson, Thomas Brooks, Martin Cohen. |
| 178765 GITLIN, Todd. THE TWILIGHT OF COMMON DREAMS: Why America is Wracked by Culture Wars. NY: Metropolitan Books, 1995. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805040900 $7.95. 'Culture wars are evasions of America's deepest trauma - inequality.' By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 185975 GITLIN, Todd. THE INTELLECTUALS AND THE FLAG. Columbia University, 2005. 167 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0231124929 $9.95. Celebrates the work of three postwar intellectuals: David Reisman, C. Wright Mills, and Irving Howe - models for a critical engagement forcefully addressing social issues and remaining humane and comprehensive. By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 186621 GOLDMAN, Jane. THE X FILES: Book of the Unexplained. Volume One. Harper Prism, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, appears as new but for a few tiny pen dings on the rear panel of the jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0061052361 $6.95. |
| 186285 GOODMAN, Amy and David. STATIC: Government Liars, Media Cheerleaders, and the People Who Fight Back. Hyperion, 2006. xi+338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1401302939 $9.95. |
| 192197 GORDON, Ian. COMIC STRIPS AND CONSUMER CULTURE: 1890-1945. Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1998. First Edition. 233 pages. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560988568 $15.95. |
| 196240 GRINDSTAFF, Laura. THE MONEY SHOT: Trash, Class, and the Making of TV Talk Shows. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2002. xii+318 pp. Trade paperback. References. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0226309118 $9.95. |
| 193064 GUFFEY, Elizabeth E. RETRO: The Culture of Revival. London: Reaktion Books, 2006. 179 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 186189290x $13.95. |
| 196484 HALE, Oron J. THE CAPTIVE PRESS IN THE THIRD REICH. Princeton: Princeton University, 1964. 353p. Hardback. Photos. Charts. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in like dustjacket but for light spine fading. $14.95. How the German press was attacked & replaced by a giant Nazi publishing monopoly, under Max Amann during the rise of National Socialism, & the suppression of free speech. |
| 179373 HALEY, Alex. A DIFFERENT KIND OF CHRISTMAS. NY: Doubleday, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Woodcuts by David Frampton. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0517162695 $2.95. Intense story of a white Southerner and black slave working together towards a common purpose. Basis for a TV special, by the Pulitzer prize-winning author of 'Roots'. |
| 186969 HALSELL, Grace. PROPHECY AND POLITICS: Militant Evangelists on the Road to Nuclear War. Lawrence Hill, 1986. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two page corners turned down in the prologue. Jacket lightly worn at the corners, minuscule nick bottom rear edge. Nice solid copy. ISBN: 0882082108 $6.95. Examines major TV evangelists promoting nuclear war in the Middle East and their relationship to Israel and the American pro-Israeli lobby. The logic of inevitable Armageddon and Rapture, and all that great fuzzy-headed thinking rightwingers are famed for. |
| 178045 HARRIS, J.D. [John]. WAR REPORTER: Vietnam, Northern Ireland, Middle East, Cyprus, Africa. NY: Manor Books, 1979. 285 pages. Mass market paperback. Good. Spine slant, a reading copy. ISBN: 0532221796 $3.95. First-person account by a journalist who spent time covering Vietnam, among other places. 'For 15 years this foreign correspondent risked his life to bring the news of war to the American people.' Includes Vietnam. By the author of 'Junkie Priest', 'The Red Brigades', and 'The Red Pope'. Scarce. Apparently a paperback original. |
| 185995 HARTMANN, Thom. WE THE PEOPLE: A Call to Take Back America. Coreway Media, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated comics by Neil Cohn. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1882109384 $11.95. |
| 184353 HAYDEN, Robert C. [Juan Williams, Exec. producer]. EYES ON THE PRIZE: America's Civil Rights Years, 1954-1965. A Guide to the Series. Boston: Blackside, 1987. 16 pages. Large stapled paperback, 8-1/2x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7. A short handy reference guide to the 6-part PBS television series, with 2-page background/context, short summary and photos for each segment. |
| 180060 HAYS, Kim (ed.). TV, SCIENCE AND KIDS: Teaching Our Children to Question; Action for Children's Television. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1984. 210 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendixes, index. Foreword by Lewis Thomas. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. A page affected by paperclip, from staff member of Seattle's KING-TV, who wrote a note to another (note laid in). Front endpaper has staffer's name, a couple notes, one suggesting the station join ACT. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0201064200 $3.95. |
| 193207 HELLAND, Maurice. OUR VALLEY, TOO. Yakima: Published by the Author, 1976. 167 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: B0006X6CBM $14.95. A collection of pieces on the history of Eastern and Central Washington; while Helland's THEY KNEW OUR VALLEY was written with an emphasis on the pioneer days, this volume fills in many missing gaps and covers stories from the early years of Washington State. Includes articles written for the Yakima Herald-Republic. |
| 182383 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. THE WILD YEARS. NY: Dell, 1967. 288 pages. 1st printing of the new edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Dell# 3577. White wraps, with portrait photo of the author, publisher price of 75 cents. Edited and introduced by Gene Hanrahan. Near Fine-. Thin reading crease front cover near the spine. Nice bright tight copy with no spine creases. $11.95. 73 articles never previously in book form, the best of Hemingway's 'Toronto Star' columns. Reissued with new cover and price, first published by Dell in 1962 with the same publisher number, priced at 60 cents. See Hanneman bibliography, A (30). |
| 186844 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. THE WILD YEARS. Dell, 1962. 288 pages. True 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Black covers, with portrait photo of the author. Dell # 3577 with a 60c cover price. Edited and introduced by Gene Hanrahan. Good. Solid bright copy with 2-inch split along top front spine fold, light edge wear and stress creases; heavy edge wear along the spine folds, but no spine reading creases. Internally clean, light age-tanning of page edges, no names or markings. $3.95. This edition precedes the 1967 reprint. 73 articles never previously in book form, the best of Mr. Hair-Shirt's 'Toronto Star' columns from the 1920s. See Hanneman bibliography, A (30). |
| 185176 HENTOFF, Nat. THE FIRST FREEDOM: The Tumultuous History of Free Speech in America. Delacorte, 1988. 363 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny closed tear bottom rear jacket edge. ISBN: 0385296436 $9.95. |
| 182783 HERSEY, John. IN HIS LETTER TO THE ALUMNI. NY: Knopf, 1970. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bookplate front endpaper. Light cover edge wear along top/bottom, tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0394468430 $10.95. |
| 190726 HERTSGAARD, Mark. EARTH ODYSSEY: Around the World in Search of our Environmental Future. NY: Broadway, 1998. 372 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Book is clean & bright. ISBN: 0767900588 $12.95. |
| 187100 HEUVEL, Katrina Vanden (ed.) (Intro by E.L. Doctorow; Afterword, Victor Navasky). THE NATION 1865 / 1990: Selections from the Independent Magazine of Politics and Culture. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1990. xvi+534 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine-, but for an inadvertent 3-1/2 inch tear in the gutter margin of one page in the Baldwin piece, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1560250011 $4.95. Contributions by Albert Einstein, James Baldwin, Bertrand Russell, Kenneth Rexroth, Emma Goldman, Paul Krassner, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Kurt Vonnegut, Hunter S. Thompson, Pablo Neruda, I. F. Stone, Edward Said, Martin Luther King, Jr., Ralph Nader, Katha Pollitt, Alice Walker, W. B. Yeats, Marianne Moore, Robert Duncan, D. H. Lawrence, Margaret Atwood, W. H. Auden, Ben Shahn, and many others. |
| 187542 HICKMAN, Dwayne, & Joan Roberts Hickman. FOREVER DOBIE: The Many Lives of Dwayne Hickman. NY: Birch Lane Press, 1994. 301p. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine price-clipped DJ. $3.95. |
| 189478 HICKS, Granville. JOHN REED: The Making of a Revolutionary. NY: Macmillan, 1936. 445 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+ but for penciling in margins. Some pages wrinkled. Name on front end paper. Tight & clean, good reading copy. $9.95. |
| 182374 HOBSON, Fred. MENCKEN: A Life. NY: Random House, 1994. 650 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine, but the front endpaper has been removed. In Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0394563298 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of Mencken. |
| 180930 HOFMEKLER, Ori. HOFMEKLER'S GALLERY. NY: Times Books, 1987. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. ISBN: 0812915968 $6.95. |
| 183739 HOLZER, Hans. HAUNTED HOLLYWOOD: Ghostly Encounters. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1974. 133 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Touch of soil top, pencil erasures front endpaper. Jacket art is bright and clean, but rear is soiled. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0672517396 $16.95. Famed ghost hunter and psychic tours the mansions where spirits make their presence known, starring Jean Harlow, Carole Lombard, Marilyn Monroe, The Barrymores, Clifton Webb, Harry Houdini. |
| 178659 HOOPES, Roy. RALPH INGERSOLL: A Biography. NY: Atheneum, 1985. 441 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Sources. Index. 'Not for Resale stamped top, otherwise Very Good+ In Very Good dustjacket which has two tiny edge tears top of spine and small closed edge tear front. Foreword by Max Lerner. ISBN: 0689115547 $3.95. Biography of a journalist - Life, Fortune, and the New Yorker - and his own PM and author of a book based on his WWII experiences in 'The Battle is the Payoff'. Also a controversial figure for his association with Communists, such as Lillian Hellman, a very serious no-no in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 178158 HOPE, Bob. FIVE WOMEN I LOVE. Garden City: Doubleday, (1966). 255 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine-Near Fine-. Touch sunned along the jacket spine. $2.95. Hope's Viet Nam tours, Christmas cheer with Janis Paige, Anita Bryant, Kaye Stevens, Joey Heatherton and Carroll Baker. Life is just another TV show. |
| 189329 HORSEY, David (Dave). HORSEY'S GREATEST HITS OF THE 80'S: Cartoons by the Seattle Post-Intelligencer's David Horsey. Seattle: Seattle Post-Intelligencer, 1989. 140 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 8 inches (oblong). Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Some discoloration of covers. Touch of soiling on text-edges. ISBN: 0962455903 $17.95. |
| 192962 HOWARD, Philip N. NEW MEDIA CAMPAIGNS AND THE MANAGED CITIZEN. U. K.: Cambridge University, 2006. 265 pp., First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Some tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0521612276 $18.95. |
| 182786 HUDSON, Christopher. THE KILLING FIELDS. London: Pan Books, 1984. 249 pages. 1st UK Mass market printing / edition. Movie tie-in. Very Good+. ISBN: 0330285130 $4.95. Inspired by the true story of Sydney Schanberg and Dith Pran fictionalized to convey the atmosphere of the time, numerous incidents and fictitious characters have been introduced. The title refers to the horrendous slaughter set up by the American earlier invasion (aha! the domino theory!). |
| 194036 INGEBRETSEN, Edward J. AT STAKE: Monsters and the Rhetoric of Fear in Public Culture. Chicago: University of Chicago, 2001. xvi+341 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Minor shelfwear. ISBN: 0226380068 $19.95. The author asks, 'why is so much energy devoted in our culture to the making of monsters? Why are Americans so transfixed by transgression? What is at stake when the exclamatory gestures of horror films pass for descriptive arguments in courtrooms, ethical speech in political commentary, or the bedrock of mainstream journalism?' In a study that is at once an analysis of popular culture, a polemic on religious and secular rhetoric, and an ethics of representation, Edward Ingebretsen searches for answers. AT STAKE explores the social construction of monstrousness in public discourse-tabloids, television, magazines, sermons, and popular fiction. Ingebretsen argues that the monster serves a moralizing function in our culture, demonstrating how not to be in order to enforce prevailing standards of behavior and personal conduct. The boys who shot up Columbine High School, for instance, personify teen rebellion taken perilously too far. Susan Smith, the South Carolinian who murdered her two children, embodies the hazards of maternal neglect. Andrew Cunanan, who killed Gianni Versace, among others, characterizes the menace of predatory sexuality. In a biblical sense, monsters are not unlike omens from the gods. The dreadful consequences of their actions inspire fear in our hearts, and warn us by example. |
| 182570 ISAACS, Arnold R. WITHOUT HONOR: Defeat in Vietnam and Cambodia. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1983. 559 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrations, photos, maps, bibliography, index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light corner wear. ISBN: 0801830605 $9.95. Personal account by the 'Baltimore Sun' war correspondent. The SE Asia war (1972-1975), including a chapter on the fall of Laos. |
| 178494 JACOBSEN, Quentin. SOLITARY IN JOHANNESBURG. London: Michael Joseph, 1973. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name penciled inside cover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0718111095 $18.95. Factual account by a young English photographer working in South Africa in 1971 who was suddenly snatched up by the Security Police - without charge - held in solitary confinement without counsel, and eventually tried under the Terrorism Act and the Suppression of Communism Act. |
| 188463 JAKES, John. GREAT WAR CORRESPONDENTS. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. First edition. Reviewer Copy. Hardcover. Review slip laid in. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - some pencil smudges on the back of DJ. In protective glassine. $17.95. Young adult book of journalism by the well known author of popular fiction John Jakes. |
| 193373 JEFFRES, Leo W. MASS MEDIA EFFECTS. Prospect Heights: Waveland, 1997. 494 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover creased. Some soiling of text-edges. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0881339628 $19.95. |
| 189857 JOWETT, Garth, & James M. Linton. MOVIES AS MASS COMMUNICATION. Newbury Park: SAGE, 1990. 159 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Laminated boards - printed. Figures, tables, etc. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Lower end of spine slightly bumped. ISBN: 0803933282 $47. Volume 4 of the SAGE CommText Series. |
| 179511 KALB, Marvin. DRAGON IN THE KREMLIN: A Report on the Russian-Chinese Alliance. NY: Dutton, 1961. 258 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Review copy with publishers slip laid in. Near Fine in clean, bright Very Good dustjacket with a few edge tears and touch fading along the spine. In protective mylar. $1.95. Kalb was a CBS correspondent in Moscow. |
| 179756 KANISS, Phyllis. MAKING LOCAL NEWS. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1991. 260 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0226423476 $4.95. |
| 181312 KAPLAN, Justin. LINCOLN STEFFENS: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974. 380 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket spine sunning. ISBN: 0671215922 $7.95. |
| 182761 KAPLAN, Justin. MR. CLEMENS AND MARK TWAIN: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster/Barnes and Noble, 1994. 424 pages. 1st edition thus, SandS reprint for BandN. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, price clipped. Gift quality. ISBN: 0743251393 $8.95. |
| 182762 KAPLAN, Justin. LINCOLN STEFFENS: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974. 380 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos, notes, index. Near Fine. Short gift inscription front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0671220357 $6.95. |
| 185922 KEANE, John. THE MEDIA AND DEMOCRACY. Polity Press, 1991. 202 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0745608043 $14.95. |
| 183315 KELLY, Michael. THINGS WORTH FIGHTING FOR: Collected Writings. NY: Penguin Press, 2004. 426 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Introduction by Ted Koppel. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Minuscule stray ink mark bottom, and minuscule dust spot fore-edge. Nice and solid, bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 1594200122 $6.95. |
| 184581 KELLY, Michael. MARTYR'S DAY: Chronicle of a Small War. Vintage, 2001. 365 pages. Trade paperback. With New Foreword and Afterword. Near Fine. Bright copy, no names, markings or reading creases. ISBN: 1400030366 $6.95. One man's experiences and adventures around Middle East hot spots before and during the Persian Gulf War. Cited by Robert Hughes as 'the one book of literary value to come out of the Gulf War'. |
| 180031 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice copy, but with vertical crease affecting front cover and first 12 pages. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, Ursula K. LeGuin,Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey and more. |
| 183615 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright and solid with light shelf wear and a little fore-edge soil. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, the anarchist authors Ursula K. Le Guin, Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey, etc. |
| 186231 KLINENBERG, Eric. FIGHTING FOR AIR: The Battle to Control America's Media. Metropolitan Books, 2007. 339 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. As New. A Fine unread copy in Fine dustjacket. No names or markings. ISBN: 080508729X $5.95. How conglomerates have destroyed independent and free media and how the government is complicit in this destruction of American political and cultural life. |
| 186567 KOESTLER, Arthur. DIALOGUE WITH DEATH. Macmillan, 1960. 214 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Translated by Trevor and Phyllis Blewitt. Very Good+ but darkening of the spine. Outside edges of the text block are dark with a few light spots. $8.95. A journalist, Koestler was arrested in 1937 by the fascist Franco, during the Spanish Revolution, and sentenced to death. This is a journal of his harrowing prison time, written after his release. |
| 181327 KOFF, David. BLACK MAN'S LAND. Wilmette. PTV Pub., 1979. 71 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $14.95. Script of public television series, set in Kenya, exploring the history of colonialism and nationalism in Africa. Presented by KOCE-TV, Huntington Beach, California, on April 3,4 and 5, 1979. Numerous interviews. Very scarce. |
| 183311 KOHN, Bob. JOURNALISTIC FRAUD: How The New York Times Distorts the News and Why It Can No Longer Be Trusted. Nashville: WND Books, 2003. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. No names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0785261044 $3.95. All the news that fits and more or less. One would argue with the presumption of the book, as historically the problems cited can be shown to go back more than a century. |
| 194286 KOOP, Theodore F. WEAPON OF SILENCE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1946. 304 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Red cloth; mild edgewear (no fraying); slight sunning to spine. $8.95. A history of media censorship in the 'Land ogf the Free', primarily concerned with WWII and the beginnings of the Cold War. Successes, failures, and ethical problems are related; of interest is the contrast between voluntary censorship and 'the heavy hand of the military.' Same as it ever was...and tomorrow. |
| 180350 KOPPEL, Ted and Kyle Gibson. NIGHTLINE: History in the Making and the Making of Television. Times Books/Random House, 1996. 477 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for very tiny nick rear. ISBN: 0812924789 $1.95. |
| 190270 KOWET, Don. A MATTER OF HONOR. NY: Macmillan, 1984. 317p. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 'Not for resale' stamped on title page & top. Unread. ISBN: 0025666002 $3.95. A reporter's account of the controversy over the CBS documentary accusing Westmoreland of conspiring to suppress information about the numerical strength of the opposition & the 120,000,000 (mmmmmmm, that's a lot of 0s!) that resulted. |
| 184739 KRUCKEWITT, Joan. THE DEATH OF BEN LINDER: The Story of a North American in Sandinista Nicaragua. NY: Seven Stories Press, 1999. 395 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket-. One page corner turned down. Jacket has light shelf wear. ISBN: 1888363967 $7.95. Linder, a longtime volunteer aiding villagers, was murdered by Contras, the first American killed by Ronald Reagan's beloved 'freedom fighters'. |
| 189298 KRUCKEWITT, Joan. THE DEATH OF BEN LINDER, The Story of a North American in Sandinista Nicaragua. NY: Seven Stories Press, 1999. 395 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, paper boards with silver stamping on spine. B/w photos. Maps. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Fine, in like Dj. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 1888363967 $25. |
| 185531 KUNKEL, Thomas. GENIUS IN DISGUISE: Harold Ross of The New Yorker. Random House, 1995. 497 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0679418377 $6.5. |
| 184855 LADD, Jim. RADIO WAVES: Life and Revolution on the FM Dial. NY: St. Martin's, 1991. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312059523 $6.95. |
| 192138 LANDAU, Camille & Tiare White. WHAT THEY DON'T TEACH YOU AT FILM SCHOOL: 161 Strategies for Making Your Own Movie No Matter What. NY: Hyperion, 2000. First Edition. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0786884770 $9.95. |
| 187547 LAPRE, Don. DON LAPRE'S PERSONAL NEWSPAPER DIRECTORY. New Strategies, 1997. 121p. 3rd edition. Staple-bound trade paperback, listing over 7000 US newspapers with circulation figures & contact information. Fine. $4.95. |
| 187716 LARNER, E. T. PRACTICAL TELEVISION. NY: Van Nostrand, 1929. 223 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black boards, stamped lettering on spine. Illustrated. Photos. G+. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Binding getting loose, beginning to separate here & there. Some wrinkling of text due to moisture. Minor edge & corner wear to boards. ISBN: B00086LI3Y $220. An important work on the development of television. |
| 186847 LASN, Kalle. CULTURE JAM: The Uncooling of America. William Morrow, 1999. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Nice tight copy with one page corner turned down early on. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0688156568 $11.95. |
| 180563 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 2, 1920]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, 1920. Bound yearly volume of this monthly newsletter. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. |
| 180564 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 3, 1921]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, 1921. Bound yearly volume of this monthly newsletter. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. |
| 180565 LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL RIGHTS. LAW AND LABOR: A Monthly Periodical on the Law of the Labor Problem. [Vol. 4, 1922]. NY: League for Industrial Rights, 1922. Bound yearly volume of this monthly newsletter. Oversize Hardcover. Good+. Ex-library. $39. |
| 197226 LEO, John. INCORRECT THOUGHTS: Notes on Our Wayward Culture. New Brunswick: Transaction Publishers, 2001. 267 pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0765800381 $9.95. |
| 196723 LEVIN, Bob. THE PIRATES AND THE MOUSE: Disney's War Against the Counterculture. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2003. 266 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 156097530X $14.95. |
| 190513 LEVY, Leonard W. EMERGENCE OF A FREE PRESS. NY: Oxford University, 1985. 383 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for absence of dust jacket. ISBN: 0195035062 $9.95. |
| 183459 LIEBOVICH, Louis. THE PRESS AND THE ORIGINS OF THE COLD WAR, 1944-1947. NY: Praeger, 1988. 173 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Gilt stamped blue green cloth. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. No dustjacket. ISBN: 027592999X $14.95. |
| 177746 LOGAN, Pamela W. JACK HYLTON PRESENTS. London: British Film Institute, 1995. vii, 116 pages. Trade Paperback. Near Fine but for felt-tip spot bottom, corner crease rear. ISBN: 0851705510 $2.95. |
| 182792 LOWNES, Victor. THE DAY THE BUNNY DIED. Secaucus: Lyle Stuart, 1983. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has small tear and wrinkle bottom front edge, two tiny tears rear. ISBN: 0818403403 $6.95. 'The rise and near collapse of the Playboy empire as told by one of its principal creators'. Lownes headed its overseas casino operations and worked for Playboy Enterprises for 28 years. |
| 181746 MacARTHUR, John R. SECOND FRONT: Censorship and Propaganda in the Gulf War. NY: Hill and Wang, 1992. 260 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0809085178 $8.95. |
| 186158 MacEWAN, Grant. EYE OPENER BOB: The Story of Bob Edwards. Edmonton: Institute of Applied Art, 1958. 227 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover, burgundy cloth. Near Fine. Tiny scrape top edge, light wear at the corners. Small gift inscription front endpaper. No dustjacket. $6.95. Story of a pioneering Canadian journalist. |
| 180764 MADDOX, Brenda. BEYOND BABEL: New Directions in Communications. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Felt tip mark bottom, dustjacket price clipped. ISBN: 0671214365 $2.95. |
| 195386 MAHIEU, Jose Agustin. BREVE HISTORIA DEL CINE ARGENTINO. Buenos Aires: Editorial Universitaria de Buenos Aires, 1966. 78 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliographia. Apendice I and Apendice II. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 178935 MAIER, Thomas. NEWHOUSE: All the Glitter, Power and Glory in America's Richest Media Empire and the Secretive Man Behind It. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. 446 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312114818 $1.95. First full-scale biography of media/press lord Samuel I. Newhouse, Jr., arguably the most powerful private citizen in America, controlling a fortune estimated to be in excess of 13 billion dollars. |
| 188254 MAILER, Norman. ST. GEORGE AND THE GODFATHER. NY: Arbor House, 1983. 229 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0877955603 $30. |
| 179536 MALTZ, Albert. THE CITIZEN WRITER: Essays in Defense of American Culture. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 48 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DAG1Y $12.95. Seven papers on the role of the writer in American life, the fight against censorship, etc. By the noted novelist and screenwriter, a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. Includes his speech before HUAC in 1947. See 'Seidman M48'. |
| 180268 MANNES, Marya. THE BEST OF MARYA MANNES. NY: Richardson & Steirman, 1986. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edited by Robert Motley. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for small tear top of spine. ISBN: 0931933137 $8.95. |
| 184942 MANNIX, William F. IN THE EASTERN PALACE: Being the True Story of Kolynos on the World's Frontier. New Haven: The Kolynos Company, 1917. 22 pages. 1st printing / edition, limited to 3,000 copies, this being copy #210, a complimentary copy to Dr. J. W. Dunning. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Would be Near Fine but for the paper (rice paper?) spine is split and chipped the full length, exposing the . Internally clean and bright throughout. $250. Mannix was President of the Pacific Associated Press. Presumably this is the same William Francis Mannix (1870?-1920), who was a journalist, soldier of fortune, grafter, and literary forger ('Memoirs of Li Hung Chang') since Mannix refers in this book to his interview with Li in 1900, and also the Mannix New York Times journalist expelled from Cuba by the Spain in 1896. No citations in OCLC, Rare. |
| 178334 MARCHAND, Philip. MARSHALL McLUHAN: The Medium and the Messenger. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0899194850 $9.95. Biography of 'the most significant viewer of mass media in our time.' Traces the evolution of McLuhan's thought and explores the forces that catapulted him into celebrity. |
| 178496 MARCHAND, Philip. MARSHALL McLUHAN: The Medium and the Messenger. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Outside page edges lightly tanned, otherwise Near fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0899194850 $5.95. Biography of 'the most significant viewer of mass media in our time.' Traces the evolution of McLuhan's thought and explores the forces that catapulted him into celebrity. |
| 176993 MARION, George. THE 'FREE PRESS': Portrait of a Monopoly. NY: New Century, 1946. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Pages browned. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DWPVW $7.95. See 'Seidman M79'. |
| 187014 MARX, Groucho with Hector Arce. THE SECRET WORD IS GROUCHO. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. 217 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Book has gift inscription first blank page, tiny spot top and fore-edge. Jacket has small piece missing top front edge, tears at the front flap folds, light scuffing and wear; rear flap has glue staining which is also offset to the inside cover. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0399116907 $4.95. Collects the best humor, dialogue, and repartee from his TV spectacular, You Bet Your Life. |
| 177167 MAYER, Andrew, John Mayer and Jim Becker, (eds.) [William Loeb]. PROTECT THE PRESIDENT! and other Outrageous Editorials From the Ultra-right Newspaper Publisher. Meredith: Intervale Publishing, 1979. 101 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0932400019 $14.95. Reproduces Loeb's editorials. Proof it doesn't take any smarts to publish a newspaper or anything other than being whacko to corner the market on 'patriot,' as he one-handedly saves America from the Reds. Scarce. |
| 177223 McKAY, Peter. INSIDE PRIVATE EYE. London: Fourth Estate, 1986. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Outside page edges befinning to tan, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0947795804 $6.95. |
| 182650 McKIBBEN, Bill. THE AGE OF MISSING INFORMATION. NY: Random House, 1992. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light fading along the spine. Front endpaper has some light discoloring where a newspaper clipping was laid in. ISBN: 0394589335 $5.95. With television it is here argued that rather than this being an age of information that this is an age of missing information. Gotten worse since this book was published except for the few who take the time to chase down the stuff that seems to be more and more a 'state secret' or the censorous provenance of Big Brother. |
| 194037 MCKIBBEN, Bill. THE AGE OF MISSING INFORMATION. New York: Random House, 1992. 261 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author and dated 'May 9, 1992, Seattle'. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Minor shelfwear; sunning to spine and edges. ISBN: 0394589335 $11.95. Imagine watching an entire day's worth of television on every single channel. Acclaimed environmental writer and culture critic Bill McKibben subjected himself to this sensory overload in an experiment to verify whether we are truly better informed than previous generations. Bombarded with newscasts and fluff pieces, game shows and talk shows, ads and infomercials, televangelist pleas and Brady Bunch episodes, McKibben processed twenty-four hours of programming on all ninety-three Fairfax, Virginia, cable stations. Then, as a counterpoint, he spent a day atop a quiet and remote mountain in the Adirondacks, exploring the unmediated man and making small yet vital discoveries about himself and the world around him. |
| 186126 McLUHAN, Marshall. LETTERS OF MARSHALL McLUHAN. Oxford University, 1987. xiii+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Edited by Matie Molinaro, Corinne McLuhan and William Toye. Fine but for tiny fore-edge smudge in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0195405943 $7.95. |
| 196246 MCMAHON, Morgan E. RADIO COLLECTOR'S GUIDE 1921-1932. Revised Edition. Tempe, Arizona: Antique Electronic Supply, 1981. 264 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 185880 McPHEE, John. COMING INTO THE COUNTRY. (Abridged Audio). Random House Sound Editions, 1991. Boxed, 2 cassette tapes. Abridged. 2 hours listening time. Read by the author. Fine in Fine cassettes in Fine- box. Gift quality. ISBN: 0394584112 $14.95. On Alaska and Alaskans - contemporary, for the most part - with occasional expeditions into Alaska's past. |
| 188260 McPHEE, John. GIVING GOOD WEIGHT. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1979. 1st edition. Hardcover. Owner's odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dust jacket (a couple of folds at back DJ flap). ISBN: 0374163065 $25. |
| 180894 MEHTA, Ved. REMEMBERING MR. SHAWN'S NEW YORKER: The Invisible Art of Editing. NY: The Overlook Press, 1998. 414 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0879518766 $5.95. Memoir of William Shawn, the editor in chief of The New Yorker from 1952 - 1987, who dwelt at the center of American journalistic and literary life. A close, careful, and refined description of Shawn's editorship in a delicate and impeccable prose. |
| 190989 MENCKEN, H. L. THE YOUNG MENCKEN: The Best of His Work. NY: Dial, 1973. 573 pp. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Selection edited by Carl Bode. Near Fine / Very Good+. Fore edge lightly yellowed. DJ: with light edge & corner wear, & a bit of darkening of spine panel - in protective glassine. $12.95. |
| 182630 MENCKEN, H.L. DIARY OF H.L. MENCKEN. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. xxx+476 pages. 1st edition/printing. Hardback. Illustrated with 12 b/w photos, Notes, index. Edited by Charles A. Fecher. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny edge tear top rear of DJ. ISBN: 039456877X $9.95. First publication of the diary of the most-outspoken, iconoclastic, ferociously articulate of American social critics and author of 'The American Language'. |
| 195622 MILAM, L. SEX AND BROADCASTING: A Handbook on Starting Community Radio Stations. Saratoga: Dildo, 1971. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Multicolor text and black and white images. Very Good. Pamphlet is clean and tight. $35. |
| 183051 MILAM, Lorenzo W. THE MYRKIN PAPERS. Bellevue: Duck Press, 1969. 234 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Good dustjacket. DJ is clean, but with edgewear and a few tiny tears. In protective mylar. $8.95. Collection of miscellaneous ramblings by the founder of Seattle's noncommercial KRAB-FM radio and other stations; unfortunately he approvingly promoted the sellout of the station to commercial KRAP radio, an irreparable loss ever since. |
| 183547 MILAM, Lorenzo W. THE MYRKIN PAPERS. Bellevue: Duck Press, 1969. 234 pages. Hardback. Good. Text pages clean and bright but the cover and outside edges soiled, scattered small stains on the rear cover. Not pretty, but a solid reading copy. ISBN: B0007EL5SK $3.95. Collection of miscellaneous ramblings by the founder of Seattle's noncommercial KRAB-FM radio and other stations; unfortunately he approvingly promoted the sell-out of the station to commercial KRAP radio, an irreparable loss ever since. |
| 183261 MILLER, Judith. GOD HAS NINETY-NINE NAMES: A Reporter's Journey Through a Militant Middle East. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1996. 574 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, notes, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0684809737 $5.95. |
| 192368 MILLER, Merle & Evan Rhodes. ONLY YOU, DICK DARLING! or, How to Write One Television Script and Make $50,000,000, a true-life adventure. NY: Sloane, 1964. 350 pp. Hardback. Third printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 179217 MILLER, Merle. THE JUDGES AND THE JUDGED. Doubleday, 1952. 220 pages. Hardcover. Foreword by Robert E. Sherwood. Introduction by Ernest Angell and Patrick Malin. Cover fading along top edge, otherwise Very Good in dustjacket which has 4 small closed edge tears. $11.95. 'The report on black-listing in radio and television for The American Civil Liberties Union.' Spotlights groups and individuals who took upon themselves the responsibility of deciding who and what are menaces to our country, and their methodology. Rightwing grab-bag of anti-American whackos kow-towed to by unworthy American politicians and media. |
| 189373 MILLERSON, Gerald. VIDEO PRODUCTION HANDBOOK (Second Edition). Oxford: Focal Press, 1994. 245 pp. Later printing. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 9.75 inches. Diagrams, tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Light rubbing & scratching to covers. ISBN: 024O513215 $11.95. |
| 180058 MORGAN, Edward P. CLEARING THE AIR. Washington: Robert B. Luce, 1963. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Cover spine a touch faded. ISBN: B00005XCP5 $2.95. 'A forthright examination of the people, issues, and events or our age,' by a former ABC broadcaster. DJ blurbs by Marya Mannes, Art Buchwald, et al. |
| 178329 MUELLER, Roswitha and Kathleen Woodward (eds.). DISCOURSE 16.3 (Spring 1994). Milwaukee: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 1994. 194 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $7.95. Journal for theoretical studies in media and culture. |
| 184189 MUGGERIDGE, Malcolm. CHRONICLES OF WASTED TIME: Chronicle 2, The Infernal Grove. NY: William Morrow, 1974. 280 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. No names, markings or tears. Nice bright book with light touch of soil top near the spine, lightly rubbed jacket. ISBN: 0688003001 $7.95. An indomitable curmudgeon, and a classic memoir. Autobiography of the former editor of 'Punch' and internationally noted reporter, author, critic, lecturer and TV commentator. |
| 193331 NAREMORE, James and Patrick Brantlinger (editors). MODERNITY AND MASS CULTURE. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1991. 278 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Light edgewear to front cover. ISBN: 0253206278 $11.95. |
| 185951 NAVASKY, Victor and Katrina Vanden Heuvel (eds.). (Foreword by Gore Vidal). THE BEST OF THE NATION: Selections from the Independent Magazine of Politics and Culture. Nation Books / Thunder's Mouth Press, 2000. 606 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original, Uncorrected Galley. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560252677 $5.95. Includes Alexander Cockburn, Mike Davis, Eduardo Galeano, Allen Ginsberg, Molly Ivins, Arthur Miller, Edward Said, Cornel West, Patricia Williams, E.L. Doctorow, Carlos Fuentes, Michael Moore, Salman Rushdie and many others. |
| 180059 NELSON, Joyce. THE PERFECT MACHINE: Television and the Bomb. Philadelphia: New Society Publishers, 1992. 187 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0865712352 $2.95. |
| 179670 NOBILE, Philip. INTELLECTUAL SKYWRITING: Literary Politics and the New York Review of Books. NY: Charterhouse, 1974. 312 pages. Hardback. Light soiling outside page edges, otherwise Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0883270137 $9.95. 'An illuminating and ironic chronicle of American cultural life...' Account of the embattled intelligentsia and their polarized convictions, including the Vietnam War. |
| 186079 O'BRIEN, Flann. FURTHER CUTTINGS: From Cruiskeen Lawn. Dalkey Archive Press, 2000. 189 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Edited, with preface, by Kevin O'Nolan. Fine-, very light bump top corner, otherwise appears unread. ISBN: 1564782417 $4.75. Selections from O'Brien's 'Irish Times' column...clashes with the law courts on charges of larceny, currency offenses, marrying without the consent of his parents, gang warfare, and using bad language; here to are bizarre obituaries, bores, banalities, jovialities and immortalities, and the return of the preposterous Brother. Also included is the first-ever Myles article. |
| 194029 OHMANN, Richard [editor]. MAKING AND SELLING CULTURE. Hanover: Wesleyan University, 1996. xxiii+254 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light shelfwear to covers. ISBN: 0819553018 $14.95. |
| 186430 OLSON, Kenneth E. TYPOGRAPHY AND MECHANICS OF THE NEWSPAPER. D. Appleton and Co., 1930. 441 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped brick-red cloth. Profusely illustrated. Index. Near Fine-. Attractive, tight copy. Spine is slightly faded with dulling of the gilt, tiny black spot front cover. Top of the text block is a bit dark. Name on the front endpaper. No jacket, probably as issued. $50. |
| 185369 PALAST, Greg. ARMED MADHOUSE: Who's Afraid of Osama Wolf?, China Floats, Bush Sinks, the Scheme to Steal '08, No Child's Behind Left, and Other Dispatches from the Front Lines of the Class War. Dutton, 2006. 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for tiny soil smudge on fore-edge. No names, marks, crease or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0525949682 $7.95. The investigative reporter for the BBC (since he can't get published in the US) reveals Bush's plans for seizing Iraq's oil, examines the horror and humor of the War on Terror, rehashes the 2000 election, (arguing Kerry won in 2004), and claims the fix is already in for 2008. Palast wades through thousands of previously classified documents and secret memos to bring readers a provocative and hilarious book about how they're being screwed, cheated and lied to. Guerilla News Network Reporter of the Year. Jacket blurbs by Noam Chomsky and Randi Rhodes. |
| 185883 PARENTI, Michael. INVENTING REALITY: The Politics of the Mass Media. St. Martin's, 1986. xiii+258 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for foxing on the top, in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks creasing or tears. ISBN: 0312434731 $11.95. |
| 196493 PAUL, Charlotte. MINDING OUR OWN BUSINESS. NY: Random House, 1955. 310 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Very Good in nice bright Very Good+ dustjacket. $21. Light-hearted personal account of a young couple who bought a small-town newspaper in Snoqualmie, Washington, & bought up their children on printer's ink & borrowed money. Almost as dreadful as the used book business. |
| 196985 PEARMAN, Phil [editor]. DEAR AUSTRALIAN: An anthology based on a selection of the most memorable letters to The Australian, 1964-1981. Sydney, Australia: Lansdowne, 1982. 216 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. One small ding to bottom front board. ISBN: 070181618x $9.95. |
| 196931 PENDERGRAST, Sam. BLOWING WITH THE WIND: A West Texas Collection. San Angelo, TX: The San Angelo Standard-Times, 1975. 245 pp. Hardback. Photos. Index. Signed by the Author. Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Damage at bottom edge of boards; small stain to bottom edge of pages. $25. |
| 192673 PENNY, Simon (Editor). CRITICAL ISSUES IN ELECTRONIC MEDIA. Albany: State University of New York, 1995. 298 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG. Light soiling of text-edges. Former owner's name penned on opening page. Slight splaying of covers. ISBN: 0791423182 $9.95. |
| 180279 PERIODICAL. REPRINTS FROM THE SOVIET PRESS. Volume VIII, Number 8; April 18, 1969. NY: Compass Publications, 1969. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name on front cover. $10. |
| 177202 PERIODICAL. [Theodore Roszak, Robert Barltrop]. ANARCHY 93. Radio Freedom. Vol 8, No. 11. November 1968. London: Freedom Press, 1968. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Ivar Claydon. Very Good+. $14.95. Articles by Theodore Roszak, Robert Barltrop, Geoffrey Featherstone, Norman Fulford on listener sponsored radio and pirate radio. Scarce. |
| 181270 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #4 July-August 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Workers control and the news, Utopianism, Rock'n'Roll, Fiat workers. |
| 187331 PERIODICAL. DELEHANTY, Hugh (ed.). UTNE READER. October 1998. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1998. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Good. Small light damp stain and pucker bottom edge throughout. Excellent reading or reference copy. $2.95. 'The Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover: Fire Your Boss, Do You Know What Sex You Are, Beyond Machiavelli, The Mulatto Millennium, etc. |
| 187417 PERIODICAL. HOWE, Quincy, Eleanor Davidson Worley, et al (eds.). ATLAS: The Magazine of the World Press. December 1964. Volume 8, #5. NY: Worley Publishing, 1964. Pages 275-335. Large stapled magazine. Very Good. Owner stamp on contents page. Address label rear cover. $11.95. Collects journalism by Anna Akhmatova, Jules Roy, Wolfgang Leonhard and others, two poems by Gabriela Mistral. |
| 183553 PERIODICAL. KRASSNER, Paul (editor). THE REALIST #94. The Realist, 1972. 39 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Cover soil, with wrinkles bottom front corner of the cover and the first few pages. Tiny chip bottom front cover edge, edges age-browned. $11.95. Cover with the [then] scurrilous drawing of Sammy Davis, Jr. sexually 'doing' Richard Nixon. 'Clockwork Orange Is Coming Off The Screen.' Cartoons by Art Speigelman, Dan O'Neill, and Gary Trudeau. Long essay by Jerry Policoff on the failure of the NY Times to properly report the political assassinations of the 60s (JFK, RFK, Martin Luther King, Jr. etc.) and its failure to review the dissenting books or their authors in a fair or objective manner. |
| 177857 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. November 1968. Vol. XXXI No. 5. London: Encounter, 1968. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Arnold Rockman, 'McLuhanism.' Kai Hermann, 'The Fall of Prague.' Blaise Cendrars, Clifford Taylor, Golo Mann, N.S. Willey, Michael Edwardes, D.W. Brogan. |
| 185088 PERIODICAL. Mitch Berger, (ed.). BULL'S EYE: The Magazine of Editorial Cartooning. No. 3, April 1989. Bull's Eye Publications, 1989. 48 pages. Oversize stapled paperback (11x14-inches). Profusely illustrated with cartoons of the period. Close to Fine. $14.95. Broad selection from America's syndicated newspaper cartoonists. Bush and Quayle Take Charge, 1988 in Cartoons. Interview with Bill Bramhall. |
| 187426 PERIODICAL. MUIR, Malcolm, John Denson, et al (eds.). ATLAS: A Window on the World. May 1968. Volume 15, #5. NY: The World Press Company, 1968. 68 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Mailing label front cover. $9.95. Includes articles on coming elections, touching on peace candidates in light of the ongoing war on Vietnam. |
| 187427 PERIODICAL. MUIR, Malcolm, John Denson, et al (eds.). ATLAS: A Window on the World. June 1968. Volume 15, #6. NY: The World Press Company, 1968. 68 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Mailing label front cover. $9.95. Includes two articles on Vietnam, including one by Raymond Aron. |
| 187428 PERIODICAL. MUIR, Malcolm, John Denson, et al (eds.). ATLAS: A Window on the World. September 1968. Volume 15, #9. NY: The World Press Company, 1968. 64 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Mailing label front cover. $9.95. Includes one article on Vietnam. |
| 187429 PERIODICAL. MUIR, Malcolm, John Denson, et al (eds.). ATLAS: A Window on the World. October 1968. Volume 16, #4. NY: The World Press Company, 1968. 72 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Mailing label rear cover. $9.95. |
| 187418 PERIODICAL. MUIR, Malcolm, Marvin Barrett, et al (eds.). ATLAS: The Magazine of the World Press. February 1967. Volume 13, #2. NY: The World Press Company, 1967. 63 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Owner stamp on contents page. $9.95. Collects two pieces on Vietnam. Includes Anatoly Kuznetsov and many others. |
| 187419 PERIODICAL. MUIR, Malcolm, Marvin Barrett, et al (eds.). ATLAS: The Magazine of the World Press. March 1967. Volume 13, #3. NY: The World Press Company, 1967. 68 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 187420 PERIODICAL. MUIR, Malcolm, Marvin Barrett, et al (eds.). ATLAS: The Magazine of the World Press. April 1967. Volume 13, #4. NY: The World Press Company, 1967. 67 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 187421 PERIODICAL. MUIR, Malcolm, Marvin Barrett, et al (eds.). ATLAS: The Magazine of the World Press. May 1967. Volume 13, #5. NY: The World Press Company, 1967. 64 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Mailing label rear cover, name stamp on page 3. $9.95. |
| 187422 PERIODICAL. MUIR, Malcolm, Marvin Barrett, et al (eds.). ATLAS: The Magazine of the World Press. June 1967. Volume 13, #6. NY: The World Press Company, 1967. 64 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Mailing label front cover, name stamp on page 3. $9.95. Includes 3 pieces on Vietnam. |
| 187423 PERIODICAL. MUIR, Malcolm, Marvin Barrett, et al (eds.). ATLAS: A Window on the World. January 1968. Volume 15, #1. NY: The World Press Company, 1968. 64 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Mailing label rear cover. $9.95. The subtitle of this magazine changes (formerly 'The Magazine of the World Press'). |
| 187424 PERIODICAL. MUIR, Malcolm, Marvin Barrett, et al (eds.). ATLAS: A Window on the World. February 1968. Volume 15, #2. NY: The World Press Company, 1968. 64 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Mailing label front cover. $9.95. |
| 187425 PERIODICAL. MUIR, Malcolm, Marvin Barrett, et al (eds.). ATLAS: A Window on the World. March 1968. Volume 15, #3. NY: The World Press Company, 1968. 64 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Mailing label rear cover. $9.95. |
| 180594 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Alice Walker]. UTNE READER. No. 31. Jan/Feb 1989. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1989. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+. $4.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover: Ethical Business, Oxymoron? or Last Best Hope for Planet Earth; Alice Walker: Animal Rights. |
| 184810 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Bob Black, Barbara Ehrenreich, Wendell Berry, Michael Crichton]. UTNE READER. No. 28. July / August 1988. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1988. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+ but for small stain front cover and the first two pages. $7.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover theme: Why Work?' with thematic pieces by the anarchists Bob Black and Wendell Berry. Other non-thematic articles by Barbara Ehrenreich, Michael Crichton and others. |
| 180595 PERIODICAL. UTNE, Eric (ed.) [Kirkpatrick Sale, John Berger, Wendell Berry]. UTNE READER. No. 33. May/June 1990. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1990. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Very Good+. $4.95. 'Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover: Roots: A Restless Nation Searches for a Place to Call Home. Includes Kirkpatrick Sale, John Berger and Wendell Berry. |
| 187185 PERIODICAL. YOUMAN, Roger (ed.). PANORAMA: Television Today and Tomorrow. February 1980. Panorama, 1980. 122 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated in color. ISSN 0191-8591. Near Fine. Cover has a small chip at the head of the spine and lightly pulled at the upper staple. $15. Premier issue. Youman also edited TV Guide and numerous books on television. |
| 186429 PHILLIPS, Peter and Project Censored (eds.) [Noam Chomsky]. CENSORED 2001: The Top 25 Censored Stories. Seven Stories, 2001. 380 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Intro by Noam Chomsky, cartoons by Tom Tomorrow. Near Fine. Tight bright book with light soil on the top and bottom edges of the text block. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 158322064X $6.95. 25th Anniversary edition. The News That Didn't Make the News during the year 2000 - the continued failure of mainstream media (MSM) which more and more is owned by corporate conglomerates with an eye to profits above all, more interested in 'infotainment' than the news. |
| 187092 POOL, Ithiel de Sola. POLITICS IN WIRED NATIONS: Selected Writings of Ithiel de Sola Pool. New Brunswick: Transaction, 1998. xiii, 395 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Figures, tables, bibliography of the works of Pool, Index. Edited, with an introduction, by Lloyd S. Etheredge. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright tight copy with a handful of page corners turned down. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560003448 $17.95. Pioneering social scientist of the effects of information technologies. |
| 183617 PORTER, Jack Nusan and Peter Dreier (editors). JEWISH RADICALISM: A Selected Anthology. Grove Press, 1973. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Listing of Radical Jewish Movement Groups, Newspapers, and Journals. Bibliography. Intro by the editors. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, minute edge tear bottom front edge. Faint scattered spotting top. Handsome solid book with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394481259 $10.95. 'The genesis of this anthology was our fear that some of the best writings from this movement would be lost ... To the majority of the American Jewish community, this Jewish student press is invisible, the radical Jewish movement ephemeral.' From the Jewish liberation movement, left and right, articles, poems, and cartoons from the above-ground and under-ground Jewish press. |
| 178187 RAY, Michelle. TWO SHORES OF HELL: A French Journalist's Life Among the Vietcong and the G.I.'s in Vietnam. NY: McKay, (1968). 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Elizabeth Abbott. Very Good in Good dustjacket with light scuffing and spine sunning. $7.95. Personal account of woman journalist and former Coco Chanel model traveling and captured by the Viet Cong. Scarce. |
| 183992 RICHARDSON, David. PUGET SOUNDS: A Nostalgic Review of Radio and TV in the Great Northwest. Seattle: Superior Publishers, 1981. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback, gilt-stamped brown cloth. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Outstandingly bright copy, no names or marks. Jacket is bright but the front has large area of light damp rippling and short split at the top front flap fold. ISBN: 0875646360 $14.95. History packed with black and white photos of the many studios, once-popular entertainers and people who sustained the many early radio and TV stations in the NW. |
| 179895 RICHMOND, Al. A LONG VIEW FROM THE LEFT: Memoirs of an American Revolutionary. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. viii, 447 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, 'Signed by the Author'& dated 1974. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with small closed tear top front jacket fold. $11.95. By a leading American Communist prosecuted under the Smith Act in the early 50s. Richmond organized for the the Young Communists League and Marine Workers' Industrial Union, was an editor of 'People's World', and has written for 'Ramparts' and 'Nation' magazines. He got five years in prison under the conspiracy section of the Smith Act. (later reversed by the Supreme Court). See 'Johnpoll'. |
| 184994 RIPS, Geoffrey. [Allen Ginsberg]. THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE UNDERGROUND PRESS [Unamerican Activities]. City Lights, 1981. 176 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Documents. Foreword by Allen Ginsberg. Edited by Anne Janowitz and Nancy J. Peters. Very Good+. Nice bright solid book with light cover wear. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0872861279 $14.95. Pen American Center Report. With reports by Aryeh Neier, Todd Gitlin, Angus Mackenzie. Discusses the government's efforts to disrupt anti-war publications and their success in silencing mainstream media coverage of their abuses. |
| 187443 ROBERTS, Steve. MAX HEADROOM: 20 Minutes Into the Future. Vintage Books, 1986. 1st US printing / edition. Large Trade paperback original (no hardcover was published). Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine. Cover has light shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394747798 $3.95. The Picture Book of the Film: Follow Edison through his nightmare journey to the truth and his future as the world's first computer-generated TV host, Max Headroom. |
| 178830 ROSENBLUM, Mort. COUPS AND EARTHQUAKES: Reporting the World to America. NY: Harper Colophon, 1981. 230 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Tight Very Good copy with spine reading creases. ISBN: 0060908564 $3.95. |
| 177884 RUSH, Eric. LIGHT AND DARK: Selected Columns 1987-1997. Port Angeles: Western Gull, 1999. 136 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0961091053 $2.95. From the Peninsula Daily News. |
| 180176 RUSHKOFF, Douglas. MEDIA VIRUS. NY: Random House, 1994. 338 pages. 1st edition, printing. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0345382765 $6.95. |
| 177236 SALISBURY, Harrison E. BEHIND THE LINES -- HANOI December 23, 1966-January 7, 1967. NY: Harper & Row, 1967. 243 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny dig front cover and tiny stain front endpaper gutter. Dustjacket rear edge wear with a couple tiny tears. ISBN: 0060137339 $3.95. The full story behind the world famous dispatches of the Pulitzer prize winning NY Times correspondent, who gained access to North Vietnam, which had previously barred American correspondants. |
| 185240 SAUNDERS, Dave. BEST ADS: Shock in Advertising. London: Batsford, 1996. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0713479041 $90. |
| 194711 SCHAPIRO, Meyer. LATE ANTIQUE, EARLY CHRISTIAN AND MEDIAEVAL ART. NY: George Braziller, 1979. 414 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. Has very light rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0807612952 $11.95. |
| 185607 SCHAPPES, Morris U. [Richard Wright]. LETTERS FROM THE TOMBS. NY: Schappes Defense Committee, 1941. vi+119 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by James D. Egleson. Foreword by Richard Wright. Edited, with an appendix, by Louis Lerman. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and attractive copy. No names, markings or creases. Just the lightest of wear at the corners and a little dark on the top. $19.95. Schappes was an editor of 'Jewish Currents'; a scholar, editor and activist who strove to combine his Marxist politics with a passion for Jewish history. He was tossed in jail in the Land of the Free during the witch hunt for Reds, circa 1941 (for perjury on the grounds he dishonestly represented the number of fellow Communists among the faculty at the college where he taught. His case was a cause celebre among leaders of the Left). Includes his address to the court on July 11, 1941. See Seidman, Communism in the United States S27. |
| 190274 SCHERAGA, Morton G., & Joseph J. Roche. VIDEO HANDBOOK. Montclair: William F. Boyce, 1949. 892 pp. First edition. Blue, leatherette boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Profuse table, figures, b/w photos & illustrations, etc. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Bend down middle of front cover. Minor edge wear. Text-edges with light staining & yellowing. Back fly leaves with penciled notes. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 191728 SCHIFFER, Michael Brian. THE PORTABLE RADIO IN AMERICAN LIFE. Tucson: University of Arizona, 1991. xvii+259 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos & advertising illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0816512841 $14.95. |
| 188372 SCHULTZ, Charles M. PEANUTS: Every Sunday. NY: Holt-Rinehart, 1961. Unpaginated. Stated first edition. Trade paperback, 8 x 5.25 inches (oblong). Profusely illustrated in b/w. G. Edge & corner wear. Covers soiled. Some light staining upper left corner of back cover. Text-edges lightly browned. One page with a turned-down corner. $11.95. |
| 187144 Seattle Post-Intelligencer (editors and columnists). HEADLINES OF HISTORY: From the Seattle Post-Intelligencer. Seattle Post-Intelligencer, 1975. 80 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover crease top front corner, shows wear and scattered soiling. $14.95. Facsimile reproductions of historic front page articles traversing nearly a century of events and news shaping our past century. The P-I folded its newspaper operation in 2009. |
| 180631 SELDES, George. WITNESS TO A CENTURY. NY: Ballantine, 1987. 490 pages. 5th printing. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0345331818 $5.95. |
| 181167 SELDES, George. LORDS OF THE PRESS. NY: Julian Messner, 1945. 408 pages. 7th printing. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Some thrift store has writ '49' in crayon on front endpaper. DJ is bright but edgeworn with small chips and tears. $9.95. |
| 182324 SELDES, George. WITNESS TO A CENTURY: Encounters with the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three SOBs. NY: Ballantine, 1987. 490 pages. 4th printing / 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Three small damp spots front cover. ISBN: 0345331818 $5.95. |
| 183316 SHAH, Sonia (editor). BETWEEN FEAR HOPE: A Decade of Peace Activism. Baltimore: Fortkamp, 1992. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Faint crease front cover along the spine, and another on the spine. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 187917510X $23. Articles compiled, by the Managing Editor, from 'Nuclear Times' magazine from 1982-1992. |
| 185393 SHAHEEN, Jack G. THE TV ARAB. Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1984. x+146 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light insignificant damp stains along top and bottom edge of the covers, with light staining top and bottom rear edges of the jacket. Tiny smudge on fore-edge. Internally bright and clean with no damp effects. Excellent reading or reference copy. ISBN: 0879723092 $4.95. Lebanese American author portrays stereotyping of Arabs and Arab Americans in Western popular media, after studying over 100 different popular entertainment programs, cartoons and major broadcast documentaries, totaling nearly 200 episodes that relate to Middle Easterners. |
| 178652 SHAPLEN, Robert. BITTER VICTORY. NY: Harper & Row, 1986. 309 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Index. Near Fine unread copy in Near Fine dustjacket but for thin stray soil mark top. ISBN: 0060155868 $4.95. Veteran correspondent's account of his return to Viet Nam and Cambodia, his impressions and interpretations of life, 10 years after the war. Shaplen was among the last of the Americans to leave Saigon before its fall April 1975. |
| 178254 SHAWCROSS, William. MURDOCH. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 492 pages. 1st Simon and Schuster edition. Hardback. [16] p. of plates. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671673270 $5.95. 'One man has built an information empire that stretches around the Earth...' How Murdoch went from owner of a single Australian newspaper to Titan of News by playing hardball with unions and beating magazine magnates at their own game. |
| 191237 SHERROD, Blackie. THE BLACKIE SHERROD COLLECTION. Dallas: Taylor, 1988. First Edition. 270 pages. Hardcover in grey dustjacket. Index. Introduction by Dan Jenkins. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0878336060 $8.95. |
| 184150 SOLOMON, William S. And Robert W. McChesney (eds.). RUTHLESS CRITICISM: New Perspectives in U. S. Communication History. University of Minnesota, 1993. 389 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+ but for long corner crease rear cover. Clean and tight, no spine creases or markings. ISBN: 0816621705 $9.95. Provides a corrective take on media largely ignored in the standard works. Cover praise by Noam Chomsky, Howard Zinn, Ben Bagdikian. |
| 191236 SPANDER, Art. THE ART SPANDER COLLECTION. Dallas: Taylor, 1989. First Edition. 272 pages. Hardcover in grey dustjacket. Index. Introduction by Al Michaels. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for light sunning on edge of front cover. ISBN: 0878336494 $9.95. |
| 179428 SPOTO, Donald. BLUE ANGEL: The Life of Marlene Dietrich. NY: Doubleday, 1992. 333 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Light corner bumps, one corner of book and DJ worn, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385425538 $1.95. Character, career, amors and behaviors of the great Marlene. |
| 193094 SPROUSE, Martin [editor]. SABOTAGE IN THE AMERICAN WORKPLACE: Anecdotes of Dissatisfaction, Mischief and Revenge. San Francisco: Pressure Drop Press / AK Press, 1992. 165 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Some light scratches to covers. ISBN: 0962709131 $8.95. |
| 189544 STAMBERG, Susan. TALK (NPR'S Susan Stamberg Considers All Things). NY: Turtle Bay, 1993. 380 pp. First edition - stated. Quarter-bound: white paper boards, red cloth spine with gilt stamping. Fine, in like Dj. ISBN: 0679411089 $7.95. |
| 182280 STAROBIN, Joseph R. EYEWITNESS IN INDO-CHINA. NY: Cameron and Kahn, 1954. 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, map. Signed by the Author and dated August, 1954, the year of publication. Very Good in Good dustjacket. The owner of this book was clearly obsessive compulsive, with his name stamped on all three outer edges, name label inside cover, and small brown spine label at the head of the jacket spine. ISBN: B0006ATPJG $14.95. A Marxist correspondent's report from behind the Viet-Minh lines in 1953, the first such by an American reporter. He interviewed Ho Chi Minh and General Giap. A UN press corps member at the time and Foreign Editor for the Daily Worker. Bernard Fall considered this book 'an important addition to the small body of English language documentation on Indo-China'. Starobin presents a view totally at odds with the American Hawks of the 50s seeking a full American war in Vietnam. He also wrote 'Viet-Nam Fights for Freedom', 'Paris to Peking' and 'American Communism in Crisis, 1943-1957'. Uncommon hardcover. |
| 185117 STAROBIN, Joseph R. EYEWITNESS IN INDO-CHINA. NY: Cameron & Kahn, 1954. 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, map. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Bright solid book with wear at bottom edges. Jacket bright and clean with short tear bottom front and top rear fold, price clipped. ISBN: B0006ATPJG $13.95. A Marxist correspondent's report from behind the Viet-Minh lines in 1953, the first such by an American reporter. He interviewed Ho Chi Minh and General Giap. Starobin presents a view totally at odds with the American Rambos of the 1950s seeking a full American war in Vietnam. Uncommon hardcover. |
| 187449 STEADMAN, Ralph. [Hunter S. Thompson; Kurt Vonnegut]. THE JOKES OVER: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me. Harcourt, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. An unread copy. ISBN: 0151012822 $19.95. A no-holds-barred memoir, Steadman tells this remarkable story, vividly recounting the rollicking escapades of two important chroniclers of the counterculture. |
| 183591 STEFFENS, Lincoln. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LINCOLN STEFFENS. [Two volumes complete in One]. NY: Literary Guild, 1931. 884 pages. 5th printing. Two volumes complete in one, Hardback, dark green cloth. Frontis. Photos. Illustrated. Index by Winthrop Parkhurst. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light bumping of the corners. Gilt spine lettering dull. No names or markings. No dustjacket. $9.95. The Life Story of America's Greatest Reporter. Steffens is considered the father of the muckraking movement. A socialist, and after his return from Russia after the revolution, a communist. Photographs include some by Edward Weston, Edward Steichen, and Margaret Bourke-White. |
| 186619 STEFFENS, Lincoln. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LINCOLN STEFFENS. [Complete in One Volume]. Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1931. 884 pages. 1st printing / edition. Complete in 1 volume, Hardcover, red cloth. Frontis. Photos. Illustrated. Index by Winthrop Parkhurst. Very Good-. No dustjacket. $8.95. The Life Story of America's Greatest Reporter. Steffens is considered the father of the muckraking movement. A socialist, and after his return from Russia after the revolution, a communist. Photographs include some by Edward Weston, Edward Steichen, and Margaret Bourke-White. |
| 197227 STEFFENS, Lincoln. THE LETTERS OF LINCOLN STEFFENS. Volume I: 1889-1919. Volume II: 1920-1936. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938. xxiv+522 pp.; [523-] 1072 pp. First edition. Two hardbacks in cloth-covered cardboard slipcase. Edited with Introductory Notes by Ella Winter and Granville Hicks with a Memorandum by Carl Sandburg. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography of Lincoln Steffens. Index. Very Good in Very Good slipcase. Light staining at bottom ends of both volumes near spine. Light wear at corners of slipcase. $19.95. |
| 197243 STEFFENS, Lincoln. UPBUILDERS. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1968. xxxvii + 334pp. Hardback. Foreword by the author, introduction by Earl Pomeroy. Photos. Index. Very good+ cloth in chipped, price-clipped dj. Very good. $9.95. Shortly after Steffens joined McClure's magazine in 1901, he began a series on municipal corruption that established his fame as a 'muckraker.' Facsimile reprint of the 1909 Doubleday edition. |
| 184302 STERLING, Claire. THE TIME OF THE ASSASSINS: Anatomy of an Investigation. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bottom of jacket spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 0030635543 $1.95. Investigates the plot to kill the Pope. Author was a journalist, infamous for seeing reds under every bed, a commie under every detente. |
| 190521 STONE, I. F. THE HAUNTED FIFTIES. NY: Random House, 1963. 394 pages. First edition. Teal cloth hardcover. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Good dust jacket - sunning on top & bottom board edges. Moderately chipped dust jacket with top edge of front panel & spine missing & smaller chips & closed tears on back panel. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0316817643 $14.95. |
| 177309 STONE, I.F. THE TRIAL OF SOCRATES. Boston: Little, Brown, 1988. 282 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Notes. Index. Gift inscription front endpaper, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0316817589 $5.95. Fascinating and well-written look at Socrates, examining the conflict between the reactionary Socrates and democratic Athens. By one of America's few real journalists and civil libertarians. |
| 179573 STONE, I.F. POLEMICS AND PROPHECIES, 1967-1970. NY: Random House, 1970. 497 pages. 1st edition. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with large damp stain rear (not affecting book), a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 039446981X $9.95. 65 of Stone's essays and articles from his Weekly and the New York Review of Books. Most deal directly with the Vietnam War or related issues during the 1967-1970 period. |
| 186065 STROBL, Ingrid. (Martha Ackelsberg, intro). PARTISANAS: Women in the Armed Resistance to Fascism and German Occupation (1936-1945). AK Press, 2008. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Introduction by Martha Ackelsberg. Fine but for minuscule bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859690 $12.95. |
| 187558 STURSBERG, Peter. EXTRA!: When the Papers Had the Only News. Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Archives, 1982. 94p. Large trade paperback. Near Fine condition. $5.95. Illustrated history of BC journalism. |
| 191356 SUTHERLAND, May (editor). WYNDCLIFFE WATCH (Dark Shadows Society): Numbers 1-11. Tacoma: Medallion Press, 1988-1996. Eleven stapled, taped, or ring-bound Zines. Mostly back-issue reprints. Numbers 9 and 11 are first printings. Near Fine. A few corners are lightly bumped. $300. |
| 194846 SYLVESTER, Lorna Lutes [compiler]. 'NO CHEAP PADDING': Seventy-five Years of the Indiana Magazine of History, 1904-1979. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1980. xix+558 pp. Hardback. Notes on Contributors. Near Fine. $30. |
| 186299 Task Force on Alternatives in Print, Social Responsibilities Round Table, American Library Association. Noah Phyllis Levin, (ed.). ALTERNATIVES IN PRINT: Catalog of Social Change Publications. 77-78 [1977-1978]. Fifth edition. Glide Publications, 1977. xiii+198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library. Small piece top corner of front endpaper excised. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0912078502 $19.95. |
| 183189 TAYLOR, Edmond, Edgar Snow, and Eliot Janeway. SMASH HITLER'S INTERNATIONAL: The Strategy of a Political Offensive Against the Axis. NY: Greystone, 1941. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate front endpaper. Light corner wear to covers. Jacket spine quite sunned, otherwise bright with small chip top front edge. $13.95. Three journalists expose fascist propaganda techniques and present countermeasures for democracies. |
| 182768 TEACHOUT, Terry. THE SKEPTIC: A Life of H. L. Mencken. NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 410 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small gloss area front of jacket marred by label removal. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060505281 $8.95. |
| 189308 THE OFFICE OF THE TIMES. THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES: The 150th Anniversary & Beyond, 1912-1948 (Part I & 2). London: The Times, 1952. 1182 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spines. Multiple tables, figures, b/w photos. Appendices, bibliography, index. Very Good. No DJ. Spine-ends with very light wear. Former owner's stamp on front paste-down sheets. Some undulation of text. $50. |
| 189309 THE OFFICE OF THE TIMES. THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES: The Twentieth Century Test, 1884-1912. London: The Times, 1951. 862 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spines. Multiple tables, figures, b/w photos. Appendices, bibliography, index. Very Good. No DJ. Spine-ends with very light wear. Former owner's stamp on front paste-down sheets. Some minor undulation of text. Tiny bit of smudging on lower corner of text. $40. |
| 195484 THE SPOTLIGHT. CENSORED: 108 Astounding Suppressed Stories Published Only By The Spotlight. Washington, DC: The Spotlight, [1992]. 188 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Faint wear to covers. $11.95. |
| 185360 THOMAS, Bob. WALT DISNEY: An American Original. Simon & Schuster, 1976. 379 pages. 1st printing / edition (number line beginning with 1). Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Short gift inscription on second blank page. Jacket has two small closed edge tears, tiny tear bottom rear. ISBN: 0671223321 $11.95. |
| 177727 THOMAS, Dylan. THE DOCTOR AND THE DEVILS AND OTHER SCRIPTS. New Directions, (1966). 229 pages. Stated 1st printing, 1st edition thus. Hardback. Brick red cloth. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small edge tear jacket rear. $16.95. Texts of five plays written by Thomas for radio or film. |
| 181931 THOMPSON, Hunter and Ralph Steadman. THE CURSE OF LONO. NY: Bantam Books, 1983. 159 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Profusely illustrated by Steadman, in color. Very Good. Clean and bright with short closed split bottom front spine fold, long crease bottom rear cover. ISBN: 0553013874 $91. 1st state, with mispelling (Stedman) on copyright page. |
| 183413 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS: A Strange and Terrible Saga. NY: Ballantine, 1975. 348 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine # 24825. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0345248252 $14.95. Thompson rode with the Hell's Angels outlaw motocycle gang for a year, earning the title as their 'writer in residence.' The Gonzo journalist 'is loose again, running fast and loud, like a burst of dirty thunder'. |
| 185354 THOMPSON, Hunter S. GENERATION OF SWINE: Gonzo Papers, Vol 2. Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80's. Summit Books, 1988. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Covers are very bright and clean, top lightly soiled, fore-edge has thumb soiling. Jacket has minuscule dig top front near the edge. ISBN: 0671661477 $8.95. Thompson at his apocalyptic best, keeping a running tally of the follies of the '80s. Journeys by plane, ship, and borrowed car, to outposts of civilization to find intelligent life and reports back on the demented state of current events and the Death of the American Dream. |
| 186137 THOMPSON, Hunter S. GENERATION OF SWINE: Gonzo Papers, Vol 2. Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80's. Vintage Books, 1989. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light age-tanning outer edges of text. ISBN: 0679722378 $5.95. Thompson at his apocalyptic best, keeping a running tally of the follies of the '80s. Journeys by plane, ship, and borrowed car, to outposts of civilization to find intelligent life and reports back on the demented state of current events and the Death of the American Dream. |
| 186298 THOMPSON, Hunter. HELL'S ANGELS: The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs. Random House, 1967. 278 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover, Black cloth with silver and red lettering. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny damp spot top front of text block with tiny bit of bleeding inside the front cover. Jacket is clean and bright but with small piece missing top of the spine, front panel has a vertical crease top half short closed tear bottom front fold, small tear rear panel. Price is intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067960331X $125. Gonzo journalism, the author's first book. |
| 193076 TOSCHES, Nick. THE NICK TOSCHES READER. NY: Da Capo Press, 2000. 593 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. An Uncorrected Proof. Near Fine. ISBN: 0306809699 $9.95. |
| 181829 TRILLIN, Calvin. WITH ALL DISRESPECT: More Uncivil Liberties. NY: Ticknor and Fields, 1985. 230 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine in protective mylar. Very faint spine slant. ISBN: 0899193536 $5.95. |
| 181050 TROTSKY, Judith. LOVE SONGS FROM THE BOOGEYMEN. NY: Harper's Magazine Press, 1973. 182 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with couple tiny edge tears. Owner's gift inscription to author 'Karen Waring' on title page. ISBN: 0061282006 $1.95. A member of the 60s 'Silent Generation,' this film researcher had thousands of hours of news footage with a crescendo of black rage: her country is called oppressor, her protectors fascists, her moral code tyrannical; Stokely Carmichael, H. Rap Brown, Sidney Poitier, Malcolm X, Muhammed Ali engage her in a spiritual dialogue in reels of film. |
| 177136 TROTSKY, Leon. RADIO, SCIENCE, TECHNIQUE AND SOCIETY. London: New Park Publications, n.d. 18 pages. Stapled softcover. Translated by Leonard Hussey. 'A Labour Review Pamphlet'. 20 cents stamped on the cover. Very Good. ISBN: B0007K66TC $9.95. A speech delivered by Trotsky in 1926, reprinted from 'Labour Review', Nov-Dec 1957, where it first appeared in English. |
| 182262 TRUDEAU, G.B. THE DOONESBURY CHRONICLE. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1975. Unpaginated. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in color. With an introduction by Garry Wills. Very Good+. Tiny tear top rear edge of cover. ISBN: 0030152569 $1.95. The 60s sensibility taken into the 70s, by the cartoonist most newspapers put on the editorial pages, if they carry them at all. Ah, America loves a free press!. |
| 182263 TRUDEAU, G.B. THE DOONESBURY CHRONICLE. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1975. Unpaginated. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated, some in color. With an introduction by Garry Wills. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. DJ: minuscule tear top front edge, long closed tear bottom rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030149061 $4.95. The 60s sensibility taken into the 70s, by the cartoonist most newspapers put on the editorial pages, if they carry them at all. Ah, America loves it's free press!. |
| 179277 TYSON, James L. TARGET AMERICA: The Influence of Communist Propaganda on U.S. Media. Chicago: Regnery Gateway, 1981. 284 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0895266717 $3.95. Preface by Reed Irvine (editor of the right-wing Accuracy in Media newsletter). (And you thought the U.S. media and Commie propaganda were one and the same!?!). |
| 189407 ULLMAN, John, & Jan Colbert, Editors. THE REPORTER'S HANDBOOK: An Investigator's Guide to Documents & Techniques (Second Edition). NY: St. Martin's, 1991. 457 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Black, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Spine very lightly slanted at one end. ISBN: 0312051476 $12. |
| 194020 VAIDHYANATHAN, Siva. COPYRIGHTS AND COPYWRONGS: The Rise of Intellectual Property and How it Threatens Creativity. New York: New York University, 2001. xi+243 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good boards in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light general wear. ISBN: 0814788068 $25. Copyright reflects far more than economic interests. Embedded within conflicts over royalties and infringement are cultural values-about race, class, access, ownership, free speech, and democracy-which influence how rights are determined and enforced. Questions of legitimacy-of what constitutes 'intellectual property' or 'fair use,' and of how to locate a precise moment of cultural creation-have become enormously complicated in recent years, as advances in technology increase the speed of cultural reproduction. This book tracks the history of American copyright law through the 20th century, from Mark Twain's vehement calls for 'thick' copyright protection, to recent lawsuits regarding sampling in rap music and the 'digital moment,' exemplified by Napster and MP3 technology. It argues that in its current punitive, highly restrictive form, US copyright law hinders cultural production, and contributes to the poverty of civic culture. Recent copyright law sanctions biases against cultural traditions differing from the Anglo-European model. In African-based cultures, borrowing and building upon earlier cultural expressions is not considered a legal trespass, but a tribute. Rap and hip hop artists practice such 'borrowing' by sampling and mixing, but have been sued and forced to pay substantial monetary damages. Similarly, the oral transmission of culture, with a centuries-old tradition within African American culture, is complicated by current laws. How can ownership of music, lyrics, or stories, passed down through generations be determined? Strict legal guidelines prove insensitive to diverse cultural expression prevalent in the US, revealing racialized values which permeate our system of laws. Copyright should balance public and private interests but the recent rise of 'intellectual property' as a concept has overthrown that balance. |
| 183700 VALLE, Isabel. FIELDS OF TOIL: A Migrant Family's Journey. Washington State University, 1994. 228 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Small creases front cover corners. Clean and solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0874221013 $5.95. Valle lived and traveled with a migrant family for an entire year. WSU Press, in collaboration with the Walla Walla Union-Bulletin, compiled her award-winning reports in this dramatic book. |
| 180957 VOLPE, Marie, with foreword by Olin Downes. ARNOLD VOLPE: Bridge Between Two Musical Worlds. Coral Gables: University of Miami, 1950. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Inscribed and Signed by the Author , 'To Howard Barlow, with many happy memories, Marie Volpe, July 5th, 1958'. Very Good in Fair dustjacket, chipped and torn. Light pencil mark at Barlow mention in text, otherwise clean and tight. Front and rear illustrated endpapers are both bound in front of book (binder's error). $17.95. Barlow was longtime musical director and conductor at CBS. |
| 182613 WAGNER, Philip. H.L. MENCKEN [American Writers, Number 62]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1966. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #62 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, two page stamps, no pocket. Front cover with small library label and stamp. ISBN: 0816604088 $7.95. |
| 189438 WEBSTER, James G. & Lawrence W. Lichty. RATINGS ANALYSIS: Theory & Practice. Hillsdale: Erlbaum, 1991. 290 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Appendices. References. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 080580949X $9.95. |
| 180288 WEINBERG, Arthur and Lila (eds.). THE MUCKRAKERS: The Era in Journalism that Moved America to Reform... NY: Capricorn, 1964. 449 pages. Trade paperback. Classics of muckraking. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 179757 WERTHEIMER, Linda (ed.). LISTENING TO AMERICA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 438 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Foreword by Bill Buzenberg. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395706971 $4.95. The host of National Public Radio's 'All Things Considered' collects 25-years 'in the life of a nation, as heard on National Public Radio,' beginning with 1971. |
| 179280 WEST, Rebecca. THE YOUNG REBECCA: Writings of Rebecca West 1911-1917. NY: Viking/Virago, 1982. 402 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Selected and introduced by Jane Marcus. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket but for jacket spine has light to moderate sunning. ISBN: 0670794589 $2.95. Collects essays/articles from numerous journals and newspapers, ranging from women's issues politics, labor, crime, literature. Includes the short story 'Indissoluble Matrimony,' which first appeared in the historic first issue of 'Blast'. |
| 187094 WHEELER, Marcy. ANATOMY OF DECEIT: How the Bush Administration Used the Media to Sell the Iraq War and Out a Spy. Vaster Books, 2007. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $5.95. |
| 179748 WILLETT, Charles (ed.). APT FOR LIBRARIES 1995: Alternative Press Titles for the General Reader. Gainesville: Crises Press, 1995. 116 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, no hardcover issued. Unread, Fine. ISBN: 0964011921 $10.95. |
| 183338 WILLIAMS, Daniel R. [Mumia Abu-Jamal]. EXECUTING JUSTICE: An Inside Account of the Case of Mumia Abu-Jamal. NY: St. Martin's, 2001. xviii, 396 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix, Notes, Index. Introduction by E.L. Doctorow. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for tiny damp pucker in the margin edge of one page, and name and 9 page numbers noted on the front endpaper in red ink. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0312276664 $10.95. 'I have no idea whether Mumia Abu-Jamal is innocent or guilty. What I know is that the process by which he was found guilty is deeply flawed.' - Salman Rushdie. Gripping account of a travesty in the so-called halls of justice, by his defense lawyer and chief legal strategist. |
| 180963 WITEK, John. RESPONSE TELEVISION: Combat Advertising of the 1980's. Chicago: Crain Books, 1981. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0872510646 $2.5. |
| 195070 WOLFE, Tom. THE RIGHT STUFF. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1983. 436 pp. Hardback. First printing of new edition. With a new Foreword by the author. Inscribed by John Glenn on half-title page. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. $100. |
| 176881 WRESZIN, Michael. OSWALD GARRISON VILLARD: Pacifist at War. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1965. 342 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Price label front of DJ, price clipped. ISBN: B0007DN14C $9.95. 'The true patriot is not one who plunges the country into war; on the contrary he seeks every possible alternative.' A biography of this seminal editor of 'The Nation'. |
| 179953 YARDLEY, Jonathan. RING: A Biography of Ring Lardner. Random House, 1977. 415 pages. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny chips at corners. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394498119 $1. |
| 193379 ZILLMAN, Dolf, and Hans-Bernd Brosius. EXEMPLIFICATION IN COMMUNICATION: The Influence of Case Reports on the Perception of Issues. Mahwah: Erlbaum, 2000. 156 pp. First edition in paperback. Multiple tables and figures. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0805828117 $14.95. |