

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 209305 ADAMS, Ruth and Susan Cullen (editors). THE FINAL EPIDEMIC: Physicians and Scientists on Nuclear War. Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1981. xi+254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light cover wear and stress crease front. Thin spine reading crease, name and phone numbers front endpaper. Internally bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0941682005 $2.95. |
| 213571 AIR FORCE HISTORICAL FOUNDATION. IMPACT: The Army Air Forces' Confidential Picture History of World War II (8-Volume set). James Parton, 1980. 8-volume set, originally serialized. Laminated pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Generally light corner dents - some volumes. $75. |
| 202778 ALDRIDGE, Robert C. NUCLEAR EMPIRE. Vancouver: New Star Books, 1989. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Unread, Fine. ISBN: 0919573874 $2.4. |
| 210917 ALI, Tariq. THE OBAMA SYNDROME: Surrender At Home, War Abroad. Verso, 2010. 148 pages. UNCORRECTED Page Proofs, trade Paperback, precedes the 1st hardcover printing / edition. Appendices. Fine. Index not included in this proof. Unread. $8.95. |
| 205182 ALLEN, Thomas. WAR GAMES: The Secret World of the Creators, Players and Policy Makers Rehearsing World War III Today. NY: McGraw, 1987. 402 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 007001195A $4.95. |
| 218437 ALLISON, Robert J. NARRATIVES OF BARBARY CAPTIVITY: Recollections of James Leander Cathcart, Jonathan Cowdery, and William Ray. Lakeside Press, 2007. 322 pages. Hardcover. Edited by Robert J. Allison. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: B001PVG1OM $19.95. |
| 208566 American Friends Service Committee. TOWARD SECURITY THROUGH DISARMAMENT. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1952. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover edges heavily browned at the edges, internally bright and clean throughout. No names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 203509 AMODIO, Emanuele. L'UTOPIA SELVAGGIA: Teoria e prassi della liberazione indigena in America Latina. Ragusa: Ediziona La Fiaccola, 1984. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Ink drawings front and rear endpapers, small bottom corner piece missing rear endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $20. Italian language text only. |
| 219120 ANDERS, Gunther and Claude Eatherly. BURNING CONSCIENCE: The Guilt of Hiroshima. Paragon House, 1989. xxiii+139 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1557782547 $9.95. |
| 211011 ANDERSON, Jon Lee. CHE GUEVARA: A Revolutionary Life. Grove Press, 1997. xv+814 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Moderate curling at the front corners, spine lightly caved with a faint reading crease. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802135587 $4.95. Highly praised by the Village Voice Literary Supplement, Booklist, Newsday and the NY Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 214105 ANDERSON, William R. with James Baar & William E. Howard. THE ATOMIC SUBMARINE AND POLARIS. Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated. 32 slides in front pocket. 6 3/4 inch diameter record narrated by Walter Cronkite (33 1/3 rpm) in back pocket. Very Good. Back cover lightly worn; slight foxing to several pages & page edges; quarter-inch closed tear to fore-edge of a page; one corner creased. Record is in Fine condition. $17.95. |
| 207142 ANDREAS, Joel. ADDICTED TO WAR: Why the U.S. Can't Kick Militarism; Updated to Include the War in Iraq. 3rd Edition. AK Press, 2004. 77 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1904859011 $6.95. An illustrated cartoon expose, published by this anarchist press, with high praise from Howard Zinn, Ron Kovic, Susan Sarandon, Martin Sheen, Ramsey Clark, Russell Means, Ed Asner and numerous other sane voices. . . with the American Constitution flying at half-mast these days, there just aren't enough of them. |
| 210692 ANTHONY, Michael. MASS CASUALTIES: A Young Medic's True Story of Death, Deception, and Dishonor in Iraq. Adams Media, 2009. 234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1440501831 $10.95. |
| 202435 APTHEKER, Herbert (editor). A SYMPOSIUM: Disarmament and the American Economy. NY: New Century, 1960. 64 pages. Small trade paperback. Very good but for small minor dig near the spine, small light stain rear cover, not affecting the pages. $9.95. 'Studies in the ideology, politics, and economics of disarmament in the USA' by James S. Allen, Aptheker, Robert W. Dunn, Hyman Lumer, Victor Perlo, George Wheeler, John Eaton, Jurgen Kuczynski. For reference, see 'Seidman 249' |
| 202432 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE GERMAN QUESTION: Toward War or Peace?. NY: New Century, 1959. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Long vertical crease from having been folded in half. $2.95. |
| 202433 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Price blocked, Very Good. $2.95. |
| 202518 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE UNITED STATES AND CHINA: Peace or War? NY: New Century, 1958. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Ink stamp front cover. ISBN: B0007F5JZY $9.95. Offprint from the magazine 'Political Affairs'. |
| 205851 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE NEGRO IN THE CIVIL WAR. International Publishers, 1938. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $8.95. |
| 217983 ARILLO, Cecilio. BREAK AWAY: The Inside Story of the Four-Day Revolution in the Philippines February 22-25, 1986. Greenhills: CTA, 1986. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket but for heavy scuffing and rubbing on front and rear panels. $25. |
| 215042 ARKIN, William & Richard Fieldhouse. NUCLEAR BATTLEFIELDS: Global Links in the Arms Race. Ballinger, 1985. 304 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with diagrams. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0887300022 $9.95. |
| 205293 ARMBRUSTER, Frank E., Raymond G. Gastil, Herman Kahn, William Pfaff and Edmund Stillman. CAN WE WIN IN VIETNAM?. NY: Praeger, 1968. xiv+427 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendixes. Index. Hudson Institute Series on National Security and International Order, Number 2. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is exceptionally clean and bright, but for a few minor foxing spots top. Jacket has light shelf wear, light corner wear. ISBN: B0006D7C0C $4.95. Political-military analysts debate in depth the title question. |
| 221979 ARMED FORCES SPECIAL WEAPONS PROJECT. RADIOLOGICAL DEFENSE: Volume III, A Series of Indoctrination Lectures on Atomic Explosion, with Medical Aspects. Armed Forces Special Weapons Project, 1951. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000PXW9QU $11.95. |
| 222100 ARMY AIR FORCES AID SOCIETY. THE NINTH AIR FORCE SERVICE COMMAND in the European theatre of operations, a pictorial review. Army Air Forces Aid Society, 1945. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear to cloth-covered boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $19.95. |
| 209279 ARNETT, Peter. LIVE FROM THE BATTLEFIELD: From Vietnam to Baghdad, 35 Years in the Worlds War Zones. Simon and Schuster, 1994. 463 pages. 1st Trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for price blocked with felt-tip ink on front endpaper. Near Fine dustjacket with price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0671755862 $3.95. Shares the adventures, gambles and glory during 35 years of reporting from the world's war zones, from Vietnam to Cyprus, Lebanon, San Salvador, Iraq, Afghanistan, and the Gulf War. Arnett is a collector of books on Vietnam, his collection numbering over 5,000 books. This edition follows a limited edition by Easton Press. |
| 219768 ARNOLD, Lieutenant General H. H. and Brigadier General Ira C. Eaker. ARMY FLYER. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1942. xiii + 299 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Index. First edition. Very Good. Former owner's name. $19.95. |
| 210007 ARONOW, Saul, Frank R. Ervin, and Victor W. Sidel, editors for Physicians for Social Responsibility. THE FALLEN SKY: Medical Consequences of Thermonuclear War. Hill and Wang, 1963. xv+134 pages. Trade paperback. Tables, figures. Appendices. Good. 9 pages of one chapter has ink underlining (usually a sentence or less. Covers have light browning at the edges. Solid copy, no spine creasing. $5.95. |
| 209508 Associated Press. WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT VIETNAM. Associated Press, 1968. 48 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated glossy covers. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Graphs, photos, charts, maps. Vietnam Chronology, 1954-1967. An Associated Press 'Close-to-the-News' book. Near Fine-. Light touches of cover scuffing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 206296 Association of Jewish Communities in the DDR. BEWARE LEST THE NIGHTMARE RECUR: Remembrance of the Nazi Pogrom in the Night of 9 November 1938. Dresden: Association of Jewish Communities in the DDR, 1988. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Couple tiny cracks foot of the spine. Clean solid copy. $9.95. Includes photos and proceedings of a reception in the GDR's Council of State building, a special session of the People's Chamber of the GDR on 8 November 1988, and a commemorative event by the Association on 9 November. |
| 207532 AVIDAR, Yosef. THE PARTY AND THE ARMY IN THE SOVIET UNION. Pennsylvania State University, 1985. 340 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with a tiny chip top front edge, light scuffing rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0271003936 $11.95. |
| 218636 BALDWIN, Hanson W. BATTLES LOST AND WON: Great Campaigns of WWII. Harper & Row, (1966). 532 pages. Book Club edition. Maps, notes, bibliographies, acknowledgments, appendix, index. Very Good+/Very Good. $8.95. |
| 208293 BAMFORD, James. A PRETEXT FOR WAR: 9/11, Iraq, and the Abuse of America's Intelligence Agencies. Doubleday, 2004. 420 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint minute spot on fore-edge. Jacket has some light creasing along the bottom and front flap. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0385506724 $8.95. |
| 203179 BARRON, John BREAKING THE RING: The Bizarre Case of the Walker Family Spy Ring. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395421101 $1.95. |
| 206964 BATHE, B.W. BRITISH WARSHIPS, 1845-1945. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1970. Not paginated [48pp]. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with 20 color photos. Intro by the author. One of a number of Science Museum illustrated booklets. Very Good. Dampstain bottom rear cover along the spine edge, price boldly blocked. ISBN: 0112900380 $9.95. Photos with explanatory text for 20 models. |
| 216349 BAYLIS, Charles D. (Editor). WINGS OVER AMERICA. Baton Rouge; Army and Navy Publishing, 1942. 94 pages. Blue, cloth boards with embossed cover and red and gilt stamping on cover. Oversize, 9 x 12 inches. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly faded. Slight yellowing of text-edges. $150. Army Air Force yearbook for graduating officers and support personnel, Freeman Field, Seymour, IN. |
| 205871 BEININ, Joel. ORIGINS OF THE GULF WAR. Westfield: Open Magazine, 1991. 15 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # 3. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006OXQLK $25. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 214990 BELL, Malcolm Jr. MAJOR BUTLER'S LEGACY: Five Generations of a Slaveholding Family. Athens: University of Georgia, 1987. xxiv+673 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine and Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0820308978 $24.95. |
| 215058 BENDERSKY, Joseph W. THE 'JEWISH THREAT': Anti-Semitic Politics of the U.S. Army. Basic, 2000. First Edition. 538 pages. Black & red trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0465006183 $11.95. |
| 216405 BENNETT, Arnold, OVER THERE: War Scenes on the Western Front. Doran, 1915. 181 pages. Reprint. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Seven b/w illustrations. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Spine darkened. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 206869 BENNIS, Phyllis and Michel Moushabeck (editors). BEYOND THE STORM: A Gulf Crisis Reader. Olive Branch Press / Interlink Publishing, 1998. 412 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Edward W. Said. Introduction by Eqbal Ahmad. Very Good+ but for light bump top corner. Bright, tight copy. No names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0940793822 $5.95. |
| 207679 BERGEN, Peter L. HOLY WAR, INC.: Inside the Secret World of Osama Bin Laden. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001. 383 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0743205022 $2.95. CNN terrorism expert Bergen interviewed bin Laden and spoke to scores familiar with him, from friends and associates, to CIA officials tracking him, to cabinet members of Afghanistan's Taliban. Here is a a veritable Jihadist corporation exploiting 21st century communications and weapons technologies in the service of a medieval reading of the Koran and holy war. |
| 205971 BERGMAN, P.M., et al. KOCHBUCH. [Anarchisten]. no place: no publisher, nd. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Red and white illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. Appears unused. $28. Cookbook for anarchisten, in German only. A few historical articles, followed by drug how-to, sabotage, weaponry, grenades, bomb-making details. Blowing up bridges, etc., if you don't blow yourself up first. |
| 202625 BERMAN, Larry. PLANNING A TRAGEDY: The Americanization of the War in Vietnam. NY: Norton, 1982. 203 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Note, bibliography, appendixes, index. Near Fine but for small light stain rear endpaper. ISBN: 0393953262 $1.95. Events in summer of 1965 by America's best and brightest that led to decision to increase troop commitment in Vietnam. |
| 223648 BERNSTEIN, Walter. KEEP YOUR HEAD DOWN. Book Find Club / Viking Press, 1945. 213 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No dust jacket. Light wear to cloth boards. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. $9.95. |
| 205084 BILES, J.H. STANDARDISING THE RESULTS OF SHIP CALCULATIONS. London: Institution of Naval Architects, 1901. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Maps and diagrams far beyond the understanding of most mere mortals. Good. Some wear and soiling. Tiny chips and tears along the top and bottom edges. $22. |
| 202601 BLACKETT, P.M.S. [Leo Huberman, Paul M. Sweezy.]. THE MILITARY BACKGROUND TO DISARMAMENT. NY: Marzani & Munsell, n.d., ca.1962. 13 pages. Stapled paperback. With an introduction by Carl Marzani and a postscript by Leo Huberman and Paul M. Sweezy. Owner stamp front cover, vertical crease from having been folded in half, Very Good-. ISBN: B0007HS8H8 $3.95. Offprint from the 'New Statesman'. |
| 209427 BLUM, Howard. OUT THERE: The Government's Secret Quest for Extraterrestrials. Simon and Schuster, 1990. 300 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes on Sources. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top rear spine fold. ISBN: 0671662600 $4.95. |
| 210357 BLUMENSON, Martin. BLOODY RIVER: The Real Tragedy of the Rapido. Houghton Mifflin, 1970. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has a small coffee stain bottom rear near the spine, light wear at the spine ends and corners; in mylar protector. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $8.95. |
| 215940 BOITEN, Theo, and Martin Bowman. JANE'S BATTLES WITH THE LUFTWAFFE: The Bomber Campaign Against Germany 1942-45. London: Harper, 2001. 329 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w (mainly) and color photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0007113633 $19.95. |
| 216364 BOYNE, Walter J. SILVER WINGS: A History of the United States Air Force. Simon & Schuster, 1993. 336 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Index. F/NF. Dustjacket with some light surface wear. ISBN: 0671785370 $16.95. |
| 207489 BRAND, Millen. PEACE MARCH: Nagasaki to Hiroshima. Countryman Press, 1980. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean. Name on front endpaper, otherwise no markings. No tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0914378635 $6.95. 'In 1977, Millen Brand, at the age of 71, and Jim Peck of the War Resisters League, were the first Americans to walk in the Japanese annual peace march from Nagasaki to Hiroshima. Here, in his long poetic journal (published on the 35th anniversary of the atomic bombing of Hiroshima) Mr. Brand records his keen observations of the people and places along the route'. |
| 205663 BREDIN, Jean-Denis. THE AFFAIR: The Case of Alfred Dreyfus. NY: Braziller, 1986. 628 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, black cloth. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Jeffrey Mehlman. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for some light minor dampstain bottom edge rear cover and spine, with just a couple light small show-through spots on the dustjacket. Appears unread, a nice copy overall. ISBN: 0807611093 $7.95. Definitive account, thoroughly exploring the famed turn-of-the-century case during the height of France's anti-Semitic scape-goating, as the military sought to deflect blame for its failures by framing Dreyfus. |
| 204810 BRIDGES, Hal. CIVIL WAR AND RECONSTRUCTION. Washington: American Historical Association, 1962. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Original blue wraps. Bibliography. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 5. Very Good+. Light spine fading. $6.95. |
| 214002 BRITISH GOVERNMENT [?]. BRITISH DEFENCE EQUIPMENT CATALOGUE: 1993-1994, Volume 1: Products and Services. London: Combined Services, 1993. 707 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with photographs. Green volume with gilt lettering. Near Fine but for some small places of rubbing. Gilt lettering still strong & bright. $30. |
| 202412 BROWDER, Earl. AMERICA'S DECISIVE BATTLE. NY: New Century, 1945. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small crease to top of cover and pages. ISBN: B0007F4GZI $2.95. Report to Communist Political Association approving Yalta decisions, outlining strategy for coming elections, with much internal nastiness. 'Seidman B615'. |
| 202413 BROWDER, Earl. AMERICA'S DECISIVE BATTLE. NY: New Century, 1945. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for tiny tear foot of spine. ISBN: B0007F4GZI $3.95. Report to Communist Political Association approving Yalta decisions, outlining strategy for coming elections, with much internal nastiness. 'Seidman B615'. |
| 210434 BROWN, Dale. (read by Joseph Campanella). SKY MASTERS. [2 Audio Cassettes]. Dove Entertainment, 1991. 2 Audio Cassettes. About 3 hours, Read by Joseph Campanella. Fine cassettes in Near Fine illustrated plastic case. ISBN: 1558003525 $6.95. |
| 209311 BROWN, Robert McAfee, Abraham Heschel and Michael Novak. VIETNAM: Crisis of Conscience. NY: Association Press, Herder and Herder, Behrman House, 1967. 122 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good. One small section is misbound bound, leaving it extended a bit beyond the rest of the fore-edge. Cover has a little light scattered scuffing, tiny crease top rear corner. $4.95. Personal statements against the Vietnam War by three religious thinkers, 'from America's three major faiths call upon Protestants, Catholics and Jews to discuss, work and act together now to stop the war.' |
| 207803 BROWNE, Harry. HAMMERED BY THE IRISH: How the Pitstop Ploughshares Disabled a U.S. War Plane with Ireland's Blessing. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2008. xiv+180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Daniel Berrigan. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859909 $9.95. In 2003, with the Bush Cabal preparing to invade Iraq, five Catholic Workers pick up the hammer and pickaxe to do God's work!. Condemned by the leftist antiwar movement and the mainstream press, 3-1/2 years later a sympathetic jury found them innocent of any crime. |
| 217791 BROWNING, Christopher R. FATEFUL MONTHS: Essays on the Emergence of the Final Solution. Holmes and Meier, 1985. ix+111 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0841909679 $30. |
| 213243 BRUCE, Eric Stuart. AIRCRAFT IN WAR. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. 177 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Some tables & b/w photos. Good-. No dustjacket. Moisture marks along fore edge of front cover with ink bleed onto text-edge & couple pages. Ten percent separation of endpapers of front hinge. Some moisture damage along gutters of text. Spine faded & slightly cocked. $14.95. |
| 205024 BRUNNER, John. THE DAYS OF MARCH. London: Kerosina, 1988. 309 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0948893273 $7.95. |
| 202416 BURTON, BERNARD. THE BIG LIE OF WAR 'PROSPERITY'. NY: New Century, 1952. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Faint vertical fold crease center of the pamphlet. ISBN: B0007F5OIG $4.95. Demands 'butter', not 'guns', during the Korean War. See 'Seidman B755'. |
| 206594 BUSCH, Fritz-Otto. HOLOCAUST AT SEA: The Drama of the Scharnhorst. Berkley Books, no date [circa 1956]. 157 pages. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. Bibliography. Berkley # G-115. Good+. Clean solid copy with cover wear. $2.95. The final battle of Germany's most powerful battleship, sunk after taking 56 torpedoes and leaving only 36 survivors from a complement of over 2,000 men. |
| 210176 BUSCH, Noel F. WINTER QUARTERS: George Washington and the Continental Army at Valley Forge. Liveright, 1974. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a very small closed tear bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks, price intact. ISBN: 0871405873 $11.95. |
| 206939 BUTZ, A.R. [Arthur]. THE HOAX OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Torrance: Institute for Historical Review Press, no date [1976?]. 315 pages. Possible 1st trade paperback printing / edition(?), printing not indicated. Appendices. Photos, notes, index. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0911038000 $30. Early work of Holocaust Revisionism, the rightwing denial of the Holocaust during WW II and an effort to debunk 'extermination mythologists.' This 'revisionism' is now a large part of the ethos of rightwing think tanks (such as the Cato Institute, the Heritage Foundation and the Hoover Institute at Stanford, etc., advisors to Reagan, Bush, et al). |
| 205081 CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY. CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY Nr.7: The Atomic State and the People who Have to Live in It. West Germany: Campaign Against the Model West Germany, 1979. 42 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 206319 CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY. CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY Nr. 7: The Atomic State and the People who Have to Live in It. Montreal: G. Hall, 1981. 43 pages. 1st edition thus, revised reprint. Stapled pamphlet, light orange Paperback. Translated from the German. Near Fine. $12.95. Single informational half-sheet laid in by the anarchist collector Beni, dated 1983, regards the original publication history, his exchange with the publisher, etc. Very scarce. |
| 222363 CANTWELL, Anthony and Peter Sprack. THE NEEDLES DEFENCES 1525-1956 (Solent Papers Number Two). The Redoubt Consultancy, 1988. First edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Glossary of military terms. Sources. Bibliography. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1870113012 $9.95. |
| 204653 CAPA, Robert. IMAGES OF WAR. NY: Grossman, 1964. 172 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated stock full of world war II pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. DJ: clean and bright with 3x4-inch piece missing rear bottom corner and with light edgewear and light soiling. $110. |
| 202800 CARMICHAEL, Thomas N. THE NINETY DAYS. n.p.: Bernard Geis Associates, 1971. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Dustjacket and maps designed by Arthur Hawkins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. $5.95. Guadalcanal, El Alamein, Operation Torch, Stalingrad and the Barent's Sea. 'Five battles that changed the world'. |
| 216603 CARRINGTON, James H. COMMAND CONTROL COMPROMISE: Values and Objectives for the Military Manager. Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1973. 263 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Naval Institute nameplate to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows edgewear to tips and 3/4-inch chip missing to back cover. ISBN: 0870211269 $8.95. |
| 219445 CARROLL, Joseph. IRELAND: In the War Years, 1939-1945. David & Charles, 1975. 190 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Two previous price stickers inside front Dustjacket flap. Dustjacket also has slight edgewear. and toning. ISBN: 0844805653 $14.95. |
| 208489 CARSTEN, F.L. WAR AGAINST WAR: British & German Radical Movements in the First World War. University of California, 1982. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0520045815 $9.95. |
| 202375 CARTER, April (ed.). [Irving Louis Horowitz, Walter Stein, Egon Becker, David McReynolds]. UNILATERAL DISARMAMENT: Its Theory and Policy From Different International Perspectives. London: Housman, no date (ca. 1965). 68 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $11.95. Includes articles by Irving Louis Horowitz, Walter Stein, Egon Becker, David McReynolds, among others. |
| 201926 CARY, William H., Jr. MADMEN AT WORK: The Polaris Story. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program/American Friends Service Committee, n.d. [ca 1960]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Includes suggested readings. Very Good+. $11.95. Short tract arguing for international disarmament and abandonment of 'deterence' and mass violence. |
| 204551 CASTRO, Fidel and Carlos Lechunga. FIDEL CASTRO: This is our Line...!. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, n.d. (ca. 1964?). 88 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 7'. Very Good. Cover soil, owners odd mark inside front cover. $14.95. Two speeches by Castro and one by the Cuban delegate to the United Nations, on the treaty on the partial prohibition of nuclear tests. Very scarce. |
| 217045 CAVENDISH, Marshall. THE ILLUSTRATED HITLER DIARY, 1917-1945. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990. 183 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Both boards and dustjacket laminated and show creases therein. Book shows light soil to endpaper and back of title page. ISBN: 0856858633 $14.95. |
| 213850 CHEREPANOV, Alexandra Ivanov. NOTES OF A MILITARY ADVISOR Vols. 1-2 (A Draft Translation). Taipei: Office of Military History, 1970. 381 pages. each. Reproduction of English language draft. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Very Good. No dust covers. Spines lightly humped down middle. Minor edge & corner wear. Bit of foxing & discoloration of text-edges. $150. |
| 213110 CHILDERS, Thomas. THE HISTORY OF HITLER'S EMPIRE. Springfield: The Teaching Company, 1998. Four audio tapes. In plastic case, as issued. Booklet included. Fine. $18. |
| 205872 CHOMSKY, Noam. ON U.S. GULF POLICY. Westfield: Open Magazine, 1991. 17 pages. 3rd printing (January 22, stated) of the 1st edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # not stated. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006D5GRI $15.95. Speech at Harvard, Nov. 19, 1990. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 207423 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CULTURE OF TERRORISM. South End Press, 1988. 269 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Bright and solid copy. No names or markings. ISBN: 0896083349 $6.95. 'This scathing critique of US political culture is a brilliant analysis of the Iran-Contra scandal. Chomsky offers a message of hope, reminding us resistance is possible'. |
| 218629 CLARK, Delbert. AGAIN THE GOOSE STEP: The Lost Fruits of Victory. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1949. 297 pages. 1st edition. Hardbound. Inside cover & front endpaper browned from newspaper clippings, otherwise nice Very Good copy in bright & clean dustjacket with a bit of fading along the spine & small edge tear & two very small pieces missing. ISBN: B0007E91ZY $7.95. |
| 202680 CLARK, Ronald W. THE GREATEST POWER ON EARTH: The International Race for Nuclear Supremacy. Harper and Row, 1980. 342 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0060148462 $1.95. History of nuclear technology, starting with the discovery of the structure of the atom. |
| 221208 CLAUSEN, Walter B. BLOOD FOR THE EMPEROR: A Narrative History of the Human Side of the War in the Pacific. D. Appleton-Century Company, 1943. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Good. Spine cocked. Light shelfwear. ISBN: B0007DYYD4 $9.95. |
| 207487 CLEMENTS, Charles. WITNESS TO WAR: An American Doctor in El Salvador. Bantam, 1984. xii+268 pages. Hardback. Photos. Maps. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears, now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0553050648 $4.95. Account of treating patients in rebel territory during the American-sponsored slaughter of El Salvadoran union activists, dissidents, and innocent civilians, in the early 1980s (bringing democracy - aka corporate rape - to the world). |
| 219117 CLINE, Eric H. THE BATTLES OF ARMAGEDDON: Megiddo and the Jezreel Valley from the Bronze Age to the Nuclear Age. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 2000. xii+239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps, illustrations, and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0472097393 $9.95. |
| 210333 CLIVE, William. THE TUNE THAT THEY PLAY. Simon and Schuster, 1973. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small discreet felt-tip mark bottom, snugged up to the spine, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Bright jacket has a minuscule tear top front spine fold, rubbed at the corners, price intact. ISBN: 0671216805 $12.95. |
| 219515 COCHRELL, Boyd. THE BARREN BEACHES OF HELL. Henry Holt, 1959. 379 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear to Dustjacket around corners. Book itself is clean and tight. No names or marks. $14.95. |
| 209791 COCKBURN, Andrew. RUMSFELD: His Rise, Fall, and Catastrophic Legacy. Scribner, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1416535748 $6.95. |
| 211326 COCKBURN, Patrick. THE OCCUPATION: War and Resistance in Iraq. Verso, 2006. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 1844671003 $5.95. |
| 204961 COFFIN, William Sloane, Jennifer Warburg and Doug Lowe. YOU CAN'T HUG WITH NUCLEAR ARMS! Photos from June 12 and Related Disarmament Demonstrations. NY: Morgan and Morgan, 1982. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Book is glossy and tight but for light fading along spine. ISBN: 087100190X $9.95. |
| 202858 COLE, Margaret. WARTIME BILLETING. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1941). 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #55. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 205596 COLVIN, John. VOLCANO UNDER SNOW: Vo Nguyen Giap. London: Quartet Books, 1996. 336 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minor faint spotting top, small light damp foot of spine of the dustjacket. ISBN: 0704371006 $8.95. |
| 216500 Commissions on Training Camp Activities of the Army and Navy Departments. SONGS OF THE SOLDIERS AND SAILORS, U.S.: Issued by Commissions on Training Camp Activities of the Army and Navy Departments. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1917. 62 pages. Stated First Edition. Small stapled, folded pamphlet. Very Good. Edges rubbed in two places on front cover; name to front cover; mild rubbing to back cover, corner tip creased, and small stain; internally clean. ISBN: B000JD3DI4 $19.95. |
| 206920 CONDLIFFE, J. B. WAR AND DEPRESSION. Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1935. 30 pages. Small Hardback, orange cloth. World Affairs pamphlet #10. Near Fine-. $175. |
| 201964 CONFEDERATION OF FREE GERMAN TRADE UNIONS. MC 96 WILL NOT TAKE PLACE!. Berlin: Confederation of Free German Trade Unions, 1961. 41 pages. Stapled softcover, short oblong pamphlet. Photos. Name stamp front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. East German pamphlet opposing MC 96, a NATO/US plan for tactical and strategic use of atomic weapons on East Germany and the Eastern European Soviet bloc. |
| 213661 COOX, Alvin. JAPAN: The Final Agony. Ballantine, 1971. 159 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. Very, very light reading crease. ISBN: 0345019636 $7.95. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Campaign Book #9. |
| 214686 CORNISH, Nik. KURSK: History's Greatest Tank Battle. U. K.: Grange Books, 2002. 224 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. 300+ b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1840137991 $11.95. |
| 206096 CORNWELL, John. HITLER'S POPE: The Secret History of Pius XII. Viking, 1999. 430 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Three minuscule ink dots on outside of foredge. ISBN: 0670886939 $3.95. |
| 204370 COULONGES, Henri. FAREWELL, DRESDEN. NY: Summit, 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the French by Lowell Bair. Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671617796 $5.95. Carnival Night in Dresden sets the scene, as the Allies bomb the city. First published in French as L'Adieu a la Femme Sauvage, the author's second novel, winner of the Grand Prize of the Academie Francaise. The Allied bombings were among the worst killings of civilians during WWII... horrendous war crimes conveniently ignored in US textbooks. |
| 207932 COYLE, David Cushman. AMERICA. National Home Library Foundation, 1941. 91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Fine- but for light soil top of the text block. Dust jacket is bright but with light soil and 2-inch closed tear bottom front, 1/2-inch closed tear top rear. In protective mylar. $9.95. Propaganda work, arguing against isolationism and the Nazis as the US was gearing up to enter World War II. |
| 222578 CRABB, Martha L. ALL AFIRE TO FIGHT: The Untold Tale Of The Civil War's Ninth Texas Cavalry. Avon / William Morrow, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. Maps. Sources. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 038097794X $9.95. |
| 216618 CUMMINS, Cedric. INDIANA PUBLIC OPINION AND THE WORLD WAR, 1914-1917. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1945. 292 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 208888 CUNNINGHAM, Ann Marie and Mariana Fitzpatrick. FUTURE FIRE: Weapons of the Apocalypse, How the New Technology is Leading Us to War. Warner Books, 1983. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Light bump top corner, cover edgewear. ISBN: B0010ZNVNC $4.95. |
| 210309 CUTTING, Pauline. CHILDREN OF THE SIEGE. St. Martin's, 1989. 208 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Tiny closed tear top front edge, light corner wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312025572 $9.95. Story of a woman doctor's 18-month's in a Palestinian refugee camp in Lebanon during a bloody siege. |
| 214494 DALLAS, Gregor. 1945: The War that Never Ended. New Haven: Yale, 2005. 739 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0300109806 $25. |
| 207450 DANIELS, Marta and Wendy Mogey. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE SOVIET THREAT AND NATIONAL SECURITY. Philadelphia: Disarmament Program / American Friends Service Committee, 1982. 31 pages. 6th printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Very Good. Phone number and original price inked on front cover. ISBN: B000K6QZQW $9.95. |
| 217594 DANK, Milton. THE FRENCH AGAINST THE FRENCH: Collaboration and Resistance. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1974. 365 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Chronology. Dramatis Personae. Index. Near Fine cloth and boards in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Dustjacket spine sunned. ISBN: 0397010400 $12.95. |
| 221594 DANNER, Mark. TORTURE AND TRUTH. America, Abu Ghraib, and the War on Terror. New York: New York Review Books, 2004. 580 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Very good. Light shelfwear, small smudge to fore-edge. $6.95. Includes the torture photographs and major documents and reports. |
| 219685 DANNIN, Robert. ARMS AGAINST FURY: Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan. Power House Books, 2002. 238 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in full with color images. Very Good+. Book has very light surface wear. but is overall clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1576871517 $9.95. |
| 209243 DAVIES, Peter and with the Board of the Church and Society of The United Methodist Church. THE TRUTH ABOUT KENT STATE: A Challenge to the American Conscience. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1973. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Many photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine-. Spine has faint reading creases, Small ink name front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0374510415 $11.95. An indictment of the investigations of the bloody murders of students by the Ohio National Guard. |
| 202245 DAVIS, Jerome and Hugh B. Hester. ON THE BRINK. NY: Lyle Stuart, 1959. 192 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Foreword by Edwin T. Dahlberg. Outer page edges browned from ageing cheap paper, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with very tiny edge tear front and one in the rear. $9.95. 'No science fiction chiller rivals this sober, scholarly documentation of the nuclear facts of life as described by statesmen, scientists, religious and military leaders.' Said to strip American foreign policy of myth and mystery. Another feel good approach by a professor and a General, without any proposals for substantial structural economic or political changes. |
| 210436 DAVIS, Jerome and Hugh B. Hester. ON THE BRINK. Lyle Stuart, 1959. 192 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Foreword by Edwin T. Dahlberg. Very Good+. Outer page edges heavily browned from aging cheap paper, American Friends stamp on the title page. An odd unprinted plain white cover with a typed title label affixed to the cover. $5.95. 'No science fiction chiller rivals this sober, scholarly documentation of the nuclear facts of life as described by statesmen, scientists, religious and military leaders.' Said to strip American foreign policy of myth and mystery. |
| 204662 DAVIS, William C. THE DEEP WATERS OF THE PROUD: Volume 1: The Imperiled Union: 1861-1865. Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. 316 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Half inch closed tear on upper edge of front panel. Light edgewear. Otherwise bright, clean and glossy. ISBN: 0385148941 $11.95. |
| 212063 DAVIS, William C. THE ORPHAN BRIGADE: The Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn't Go Home. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 318 pages. Printing not stated. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint spine slant. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385148933 $14.95. |
| 206230 DAWIDOWICZ, Lucy S. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE HISTORIANS. Harvard University, 1983. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Name inside cover. Cover wear along the front spine fold. Tight, bright and clean throughout, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0674405676 $5.95. |
| 208912 DAY, Samuel H., Jr. (ed.). PRISONERS ON PURPOSE: A Peacemakers Guide to Jails and Prisons. Madison: Progressive Foundation, 1989. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by Bonnie Urfer. A Nukewatch Book, published in association with the 8th Day Center for Justice. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. The experiences of 15 peace activists, known as the 'Missouri Peace Planters' in their resistance to American nuclear terrorism. Sam Day, the editor (a self-proclaimed 'Old Codger for Peace') was a Korean vet, went to prison innumerable times for his advocacy of international peace. Journalist, civil libertarian and militant opponent of nuclear weapons. Day was editor of 'Bulletin of Atomic Scientists,' and 'The Progressive' magazine in 1979 when it printed 'The H-Bomb Secret: How We Got It, Why We're Telling It.' The government tried to halt its publication, which ultimately resulted in a victory for free speech advocates and journalists. In 2000 Day wrote, in an article published in newspapers across the country on Memorial Day weekend that, 'if it is right to honor those who served in the cause of war, then it is equally right to honor those who served in the cause of resistance to war'. |
| 201858 DE LEON, Daniel. CAPITALISM MEANS WAR!. New York Labor News, 1941. 32 pages. Paperback. Introduction by John Timm. VG. $9.95. This pamphlet collects a number of short pieces appearing between 1898 and 1913 in 'The People' and 'The Daily People' on events of the period. |
| 209249 DE SABATO, Michele. SE I GIORNI ERANO MURI. Sondrio: Edizioni Senzapatria, 1990. 74 pagine / pages. Trade paperback. Introduzione Agostino Manni, Prefazione Dario Sabbadini. Collana Antimilitarista 3. Near Fine. $19.95. Italiano lingua. |
| 206871 de WET, H. Oloff. THE VALLEY OF THE SHADOW. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1949. xiv+298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated by the author. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with short tear top front fold, tiny tears head of spine, wear at the corners. Bright solid book with bright gilt spine lettering. In protective mylar. $21. De Wet's story of his experiences as a secret agent of France's Deuxieme Bureau in Prague, and 6-year ordeal of capture and torture by the Gestapo and 4-year imprisonment in Nazi Germany under a death sentence. |
| 206609 DEANE, Hugh. [Bertrand Russell]. THE WAR IN VIETNAM. NY: Monthly Review, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Notes. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #23'. Very Good. Spine fading, cover edges browned. ISBN: B0007ERCJG $12.95. Early socialist critique of the war in Vietnam. Foreword reprints Bertrand Russell's letter to the NY Times objecting to America's war of annihilation, it's attempt to exterminate all those in resisting the dictatorship it established in the South, its atrocities, and use of chemical warfare against the peasants, farmers and civilians. Russell's letter appeared with the NY Time's editorial attack on Russell in the same issue. The Times supported the war and only later changed its tune, like most liberals--not on principle but only because of disastrous economic and social costs. |
| 208278 Defense Civil Preparedness Agency, Department of Defense. PROTECTION IN THE NUCLEAR AGE. Washington: Defense Civil Preparedness Agency, 1977. 68 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. Some discoloring of cover along the spine and top edge. Tight copy, internally clean, no creases or tears. $5.95. Duck'n'Cover! Grab your *** and say good-bye. |
| 202910 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny trivial red stain top cover edge. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $4.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 202911 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $6.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 202912 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $6.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 202913 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $7.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 210172 DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY, Headquarters. OPERATOR'S MANUAL VIEWER, INFRARED AN/PAS-7. (NSN 5855-00-179-3169) (TM 11-5855-246-10). With Change No. 1 (C 1). Department of the Army, 1976. Reprint (1981). Stapled pamphlets. Illustrated. Change No. 1 is 15 pages. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 210173 DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY, Headquarters. OPERATOR'S MANUAL FOR NIGHT VISION SIGHT, CREW SERVED WEAPON AN/TVS-5. (NSN 5855-00-629-5327) (TM 11-5855-214-10). With Change No. 1 (C 1), Change No. 2 (C 2), Change No. 3 (C 3),Change No. 6 (C 6). Department of the Army, 1983. 4 Stapled pamphlets and a single sheet. Illustrated. Change No. 6 also applies to AN/TVS-2 (NSN 5855-00-087-3144) , AN/TVS-2A (NSN 5855-00-791-3358) and AN/TVS-2B (NSN 5855-00-484-8638). Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 216042 DEWAR, Michael. BRUSH FIRE WARS: Campaigns of the British Army Since 1945. St. Martins, 1984. 208 pages. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine / Very Good+. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and some yellowing and surface creasing on rear panel. ISBN: 0312106742 $18.95. |
| 206246 DICKINSON, Nat. FRANNIE: A Profile of Francis W. Herring. Bellingham, 1993. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Obits, and a timeline. Very Good+. Light cover soil, tiny spill stain on the fore-edge. $30. Pioneer activist in the nuclear disarmament movement. Did grad work at the University of Washington and Berkeley, lived most her life in the Seattle and the Bay area. Taught philosophy at Oberlin College, and at Vassar. A founder of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom in 1954, active in the Women Strike for Peace actions in the 1960s, and active until age and health issues arose; she died at age 91 in 1993. Author of 'Economic and Social Impact of Disarmament' etc. |
| 218891 DICKSON, Paul. WAR SLANG: American Fighting Words and Phrases from the Civil War to the War in Iraq. Second Edition. Bristol Park Books, 2007. xi+428 pages. Hardcover. Glossaries. Sources. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0884864073 $11.95. |
| 203836 DIETRICH, Jeff. RELUCTANT RESISTER. Greensboro: Unicorn Press, 1983. 165 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Fine. ISBN: B001NXW2JA $6.95. Collection of black and white photographs and letters from prison by the author, who was involved with the Catholic Workers' Ammon Hennacy House. A nonviolent protest outside the Military Arms Bazaar in Convention Center, Anaheim California, in 1979, resulted in a harsh six-month sentence to the County Jail for the author and Kent Hoffman. Ammon Hennacy was an inspirational Catholic anarchist, as were Dorothy Day and Peter Maurin. More on these figures may be googled in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 216410 DIVINE, David. THE NINE DAYS OF DUNKIRK. London: Faber, 1959. 307 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Very Good- / Good. Covers with a bit of fading along edges. Endpapers yellowed. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges yellowed. Jacket has light to medium edge and corner wear; rubbing scratching and related surface wear; upper spine-end with chipping. $14.95. |
| 214909 DMS, Inc. CODE NAME HANDBOOK OF DEFENSE / AEROSPACE. McGraw-Hill, 1971. 332 pages. Second edition. Trade paperback. Includes glossary. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Quarter-inch hole in front cover near upper edge. Front cover with rubbing, denting, scraping and related surface wear. Reading creases. Initial penned on upper right corner of front cover. $14.95. |
| 205578 DONALDSON, Robert H. THE SOVIET-INDIAN ALIGNMENT: Quest for Influence. [Special report ; ACN 79003]. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1979. 92 pages. Large stapled paperback, green printed wraps. Tables and notes. Foreword by Andrew C. Remson, Jr. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006X0Q8M $11.95. |
| 214516 DONN, Albert. WORLD WAR II PRISONER OF WAR SCRIP OF THE UNITED STATES. Lola: Krause Publications, 1970. 112 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Covers with a bit of surface wear. ISBN: B0006CKCZK $100. |
| 214547 DONOGHUE, Denis. WARRENPOINT. Knopf, 1990. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394539664 $11.95. |
| 205710 DONOVAN, Robert J. NEMESIS: Truman and Johnson in the Coils of War in Asia. NY: St. Martins/Marek, 1984. 216 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at the corners. ISBN: 0312563701 $4.95. The experience of the Truman and Johnson administrations using armed force in Korea and Vietnam to halt the spread of Communism and secure American global dominance, here in the Asian arena. |
| 217031 DOWNEY, Fairfax. INDIAN WARS OF THE US ARMY, 1776-1865. Garden City, Doubleday, 1963. 248 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name to endpaper. Small closed tear and other light wear to Dustjacket. $11.95. Written by a veteran of both World Wars and a writer on the history of warfare and horses. |
| 217939 DOWTY, Alan. THE LIMITS OF AMERICAN ISOLATION: The United States and the Crimean War. New York University, 1971. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dustjacket is clean but has light yellowing on rear panel. $14.95. |
| 210059 DRINNON, Richard. KEEPER OF CONCENTRATION CAMPS: Dillon S. Myer and American Racism. University of California, 1987. 337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated by 30 B&W photos. Notes and bibliographical essay. Index. Ex-library, spine labels, stamped top, card pocket front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mylar-protected jacket is taped to the covers, spine slightly sunned. ISBN: 0520057937 $7.95. Meyer oversaw the internment and denial of civil rights of 110,000 Japanese-Americans ("an exciting adventure in the democratic method") during WWII and was afterward rewarded with being named head of the Bureau of Indian Affairs where he applied the same insidious policies in his attack on tribal rights and his effort to destroy the reservation system. |
| 219537 DRUMMOND, John D. H.M. U-Boat. British Book Centre, 1958. 228 pages [+ 16 pages. plates]. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Photographs. Index. Very Good cloth; bump to corner and top edge, in good dust jacket; small closed tear and a few chipped edges. $30. The astonishing story of how U-570 was captured from the air and became HMS Graph. Review copy slip from the British Book Centre laid in. |
| 204729 DUCLOS, Jacques. MEMOIRES: Dans la Bataille Clandestine; Vol. 1: 1940-1942 De la drole de guerre a la ruee vers Stalingrad. Paris: Editions Fayard, 1970, 315 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Les Grandes Etudes Contemporaines. Very Good. $11.95. French language text only. |
| 218359 DUDLEY, Wade G. SPLINTERING THE WOODEN WALL: The British Blockade of the United States, 1812-1815. Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 2003. xii+229 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Maps. Charts. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 155750167x $14.95. |
| 214734 DUGAN, James and Laurence Lafore. DAYS OF EMPEROR AND CLOWN: The Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936. Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. 382 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs and pictures. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is bright and clean for the most part with light edgewear at spine ends and flap folds. ISBN: 0385046081 $17.95. |
| 209467 DUKE, Madelaine. TOP SECRET MISSION. London: Evans Brothers Ltd., 1954. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Good- dustjacket. Small remainder stamp bottom, light wear bottom corners. Toning to blank endpapers. Jacket is bright but with numerous small pieces missing along the edges and spine ends. Price intact. Pages are bright, solid and clean; no markings, names or tears. In protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 208739 DUNCAN, David Douglas. YANKEE NOMAD: A Photographic Odyssey. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1967. 479 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W and color photos. Intro by John Gunther. Close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Short gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. Bright, clean jacket has tiny chips at the spine, tiny tears along the bottom edges; front has 3-inch closed tear bottom (cellophane taped) and a 1-inch closed tear top, rear has a 1-inch closed tear. Price intact, and now in mylar protector. ISBN: 0819580112 $14.95. |
| 207194 DUNN, Keith A. SOVIET PERCEPTIONS OF NATO. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1978. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine but for small number inked on front cover. $25. |
| 207232 DUNN, Keith A. SOVIET PERCEPTIONS OF NATO. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1978. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for front cover has a little staining along top edge, small light crease front corner. $16.95. |
| 208364 EBON, Martin. CHE: The Making of a Legend. Signet, 1969. 176 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Photos, bibliography. Very Good. Light spine creasing, light crease rear cover, corner crease to 2 pages. Light age tanning to page edges. Solid copy, no names or markings. $6.95. |
| 209841 ECO, Umberto. TURNING BACK THE CLOCK: Hot Wars and Media Populism. Harcourt, 2007. 369 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0151013519 $14.95. |
| 216335 EDMONDS, Walter D. THEY FOUGHT WITH WHAT THEY HAD: The Story of the Army Air Forces in the Southwest Pacific, 1941-1942. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951. 532 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. With an Introduction by General George C. Kenney. Good-. Head and heel of spine worn, aged, and splitting; endpapers show aging to edges; inch-deep chips missing from bottom corners of two leaves (pp. 75-78); overall soil to outside boards. ISBN: B000I8N9C0 $50. |
| 207463 EHRENREICH, Barbara. BLOOD RITES: Origins and History of the Passions of War. Metropolitan Books, 1997. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805050779 $6.95. |
| 203367 EHRHART, W.D. EMPIRE. Richford: Samisdat, 1978. 32 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Issued by 'Samisdat ', Volume 17, #3, 66th release. Very Good. $35. The text consists wholly of Ehrhart's poems, two being quite specific to the war in Asia ('Letter to a North Vietnamese soldier...', 'Vietnamese-Cambodian War', with others touching on those wars or war in general. 'Letter' describes his experience in Hue, during the Tet offensive in 1968, nearly getting killed by a rocket propelled grenade. I have put this poem online, which any decent search engine will locate. Very Scarce. |
| 209106 EHRHART, W.D. BUSTED: A Vietnam Veteran in Nixon's America. University of Massachusetts, 1995. 146 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name and date on front endpaper. Tiny light smudge on fore-edge. Front flap of the jacket has a partial vertical crease. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0870239554 $13.95. |
| 207290 EISEN-BERGMAN, Arlene. WOMEN OF VIET NAM. [ Vietnam ]. SF: Peoples Press, 1974. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated, photos, map, glossary. Very Good. Nice clean copy with name and name label on front endpaper, covers lightly scuffed all-around. ISBN: 0914750011 $13.95. Collectively edited and produced by Susan Adelman, Arlene Eisen-Bergman, Diana Block, Peggy Johnson, Jan Norling, Peggy Tucker. Illustrated by Jane Norling. Women's liberation struggles in both North and South Viet Nam. Many poems included. Eisen-Bergman taught Women's Studies at San Jose State. |
| 218571 EISENHOWER, Dwight David. THE PAPERS OF DWIGHT DAVID EISENHOWER, The War Years: III. Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1971. pp. 1401-2037. Hardcover. Edited by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. Volume three only. Second printing. Near Fine. Remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 0801810787 $14.95. |
| 210801 EISNER, Peter and Knut Royce. THE ITALIAN LETTER: How the Bush Administration Used a Fake Letter to Build the Case for War in Iraq. Rodale Books, 2007. xx, 268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1594865736 $9.95. |
| 217589 ELLWOOD, David W. and James E. Miller [compilers]. INTRODUCTORY GUIDE TO AMERICAN DOCUMENTATION OF THE EUROPEAN RESISTANCE MOVEMENT IN WORLD WAR II. Volume I: Public Records. Turin, Italy: University Institute of European Studies of Turin, 1975. 161 pages. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Guides and Index. Bibliography. Fine. $45. |
| 211710 ELTING, John R. & Michael J. McAfee (ed.). MILITARY UNIFORMS IN AMERICA, Volume IV, The Modern Era from 1868. Presidio Press, 1988. 139 pages. Oversize Hardcover. First edition. 64 color, illustrated, full-page plates accompany text. Index. As new. Jacket creased at top of spine. Jacket in protective mylar. No visible flaws to text. ISBN: 0891412921 $16.95. Illustrations by an array of artists. |
| 204503 ENZENSBERGER, Hans Magnus. CIVIL WARS: From L. A. to Bosnia. NY: The New Press, 1994. 144 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Pierce Spence and Martin Chalmers. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1565842081 $5.95. |
| 207029 ENZENSBERGER, Hans Magnus. CIVIL WARS: From L. A. to Bosnia. NY: The New Press, 1994. 144 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Pierce Spence and Martin Chalmers. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bottom corner of one page turned up (not affecting text). In protective mylar. ISBN: 1565842081 $8.95. |
| 208853 EPP, Frank H. (editor), et al. I WOULD LIKE TO DODGE THE DRAFT-DODGERS BUT... Winnipeg: Conrad, 1970. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book has light rubbing on front and rear panel, as well as Mennonite stamp on front title page. $7.95. |
| 207841 EREMENKO, A. THE ARDUOUS BEGINNING. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1966. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very good dustjacket. Short gift inscription on 2nd blank page, fore-edge a bit darkened. Jacket has moderate wear at the corners. Bright clean and tight all around. $32. Memoirs by a marshal in the Soviet army, of early war resistance to the Nazi assault on the Soviet Union in 1941, especially at Smolensk. |
| 203361 FAIRCHILD, Henry Pratt. WORLD POPULATION MOVEMENTS AND THE UNITED STATES. NY: NYU Institute of Postwar Reconstruction, 1945. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Series IV, No. 6. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007GY6N4 $7.95. Part of the proceedings from the sixth of the Fourth Series of Conferences of Institute of Postwar Reconstruction, November 22, 1944. |
| 208122 FEIS, Herbert. JAPAN SUBDUED: The Atomic Bomb and the End of the War in the Pacific. Princeton University, 1961. 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Front cover and jacket has light thin cup ring. Jacket has 3 minuscule chips along the bottom edge, faint spine fade. Nice tight copy, internally bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. $12.95. (What a little mass terror directed toward civilians can accomplish...showing the Soviets what Truman is made of. - ed.). |
| 219562 FISCHER, Louis. STALIN AND HITLER: The Reasons for and the Results of The Nazi-Bolshevik Pact. The Nation, 1940. 61 pages. Saddle-staped booklet. Good+. Two pieces missing from back wrapper, at spine and bottom corner; cover separated at lower staple. A bit fragile, but internally clean and sound. $30. |
| 219293 FISHER, David E. A RACE ON THE EDGE OF TIME: Radar , The Decisive Weapon of World War II. McGraw-Hill, 1988. xi+346 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good in very good dust jacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0070210888 $9.95. |
| 202424 FLEMING, D.F. THE USSR AND WORLD WAR III. NY: New World Review, 1967. 6 pages. Paperback. Very Good+. $1.95. Reprinted from 'New World Review'. |
| 217163 FOCH, Marshal. THE MEMOIRS OF MARSHAL FOCH. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1931. lxiii+517 pages. Hardcover. First American edition. Translated by Col. T. Bentley Mott. Maps. Photos. Index. Very Good. Light wear to edges of cloth boards. $16.95. |
| 218669 FORD, Roger. FROM 1450 TO THE PRESENT DAY: THE WORLD'S GREAT HANDGUNS. Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, 2005. 176 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations and photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 0785819878 $9.95. |
| 210168 Foreign Languages Press. MINE WARFARE. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1971. 178 pages. Oblong trade paperback. 178 B&W photos. Good. Cover splits along the spine (neatly repaired). Solid copy, internally clean throughout. No names or markings. $19.95. A 'picture-story book based on the film by the same name,' about the communist Chinese resistance against Japanese troops during WWII. |
| 214291 FORTY, George. WORLD WAR TWO AFV's: Armored Fighting Vehicles & Self-Propelled Artillery. London: Osprey, 1996. 207 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover in a dust jacket w/a green spine, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Some minor edge wear. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; & some very light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 1855325829 $19.95. |
| 204035 FOSTER, William Z. QUARANTINE THE WARMONGERS. NY: New Century, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback.. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EAJFK $9.95. See 'Seidman F429'. |
| 204038 FOSTER, William Z. COMMUNISM VERSUS FASCISM: A Reply to Those Who Lump Together the Social Systems of the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 31 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good. A few drops of paint or white out on cover, pages browned. ISBN: B0006AQFFI $9.95. Examines the differences between the Communism of the Soviet Union and the Fascism of Nazi Germany. See 'Seidman F363'. |
| 216842 FOWLER, W. B. BRITISH-AMERICAN RELATIONS, 1917-19FG18: The Role of Sir William Wiseman. Princeton: Princeton University, 1969. 334 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine black cloth in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Name to endpaper. ISBN: 0691045941 $19.95. |
| 211375 FRANKEL, Max. HIGH NOON IN THE COLD WAR: Kennedy, Khrushchev, and the Cuban Missile Crisis. Ballantine Books, 2004. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0345465059 $9.95. |
| 216197 FRANKS, General Tommy (with Malcolm McConnell). AMERICAN SOLDIER. Regan Books/ HarperCollins, 2004. xvii+590 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060731583 $19.95. |
| 203094 FROMM, Erich. THE CASE FOR UNILATERAL DISARMAMENT. Berkeley: Acts for Peace, no date. 13 pages. 1st separate edition, stapled paperback. 'Fresh Thought on War Series No. 4'. Light edge fading, Very Good. $11.95. Offprint from Daedalus, Fall 1960, an issue on 'Arms Control'. Reprinted circa 1960-early 61. |
| 204468 FUCHIK, Julius. NOTES FROM THE GALLOWS. NY: New Century, 1948. 112 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Preface by Samuel Sillen. Note by Augustina Fuchik. Very Good-. Spine darkened. Minor ink notes front endpaper. ISBN: B0007DU7HQ $8.95. A Czech communist's fight (& death) against German Fascists. Written in a Gestapo prison in Prague and smuggled out. |
| 205512 FULBRIGHT, William J. THE PENTAGON PROPAGANDA MACHINE. NY: Liveright, 1970. vii,166 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Small tear and crease rear panel of the dustjacket. ISBN: 0871405229 $8.95. Account of military spending and propaganda in favor of spending more taxes on dangerous policies, including Vietnam. Fulbright was Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee. |
| 212167 FULLER, J. F. C. THE CONDUCT OF WAR 1789-1961, A Study of the Impact of the French, Industrial & Russian Revolutions on War & Its Conduct. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. 352 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, in a very good dust cover. Very light discoloration of text edges. Former owners name penned on front pastedown sheet. Dustjacket with a lightly faded spine, a small piece missing at base of spine, & half-inch closed tear at head of spine, in protective mylar. $5.95. |
| 214298 GANNON, Michael. BLACK MAY: The Epic Story of the Allies' Defeat of the German U-Boats in May 1943. Harper Collins, 1998. 492 pages. Hardcover with red & blue dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. Black felt pen remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0060178191 $14.95. |
| 206582 GARDO, Thomas E. and Adrian D. Acevedo (editor). 173d AIRBORNE BRIGADE: Vietnam - the Fourth Year March '68-February '69, A Pictorial History. San Francisco: Public Information Office, 173rd Airborne Brigade, no date [1969?]. 111 pages. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos, a few in color. Very Good- in Good+ dustjacket. Book has light damp pucker throughout. Front of dustjacket has light puckering, chipping at the corners with small tear top rear corner. $160. Very scarce. |
| 203190 GARLIN, Sender. THE REAL RICKENBACKER. NY: Workers Library, 1943. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Cheap paper bit browned, tiny cover tear head of spine fold. ISBN: B0007DWQ66 $11.95. Communist take on Rickenbacker, an acclaimed war hero - and member of the America First Committee, anti-labor/labor baiter, and a Nazi sympathizer as late as 1940 when it was not so fashionable. See 'Seidman G34'. |
| 212258 GARRISON, Webb. STRANGE BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR. Nashville: Cumberland House, 2001. 310 pages. Second printing. Trade paperback. Profuse maps, illustrations, & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. A touch of soiling to text-edges. ISBN: 158182226X $11.95. |
| 204731 GASCAR, Pierre. THE FUGITIVE. Boston: Little, Brown, 1961. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Merloyd Lawrence. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Nice bright copy with owners bookplate front endpaper. Jacket has three tiny tears rear, one tiny tear top front fold. $6.95. A young Frenchman escapes from a prison camp into the chaos that was Germany in the last days of the war, a country devastated and divided. Winner of the Prix Goncourt. |
| 221138 GEISSMAR, Berta. THE BATON AND THE JACKBOOT. Hamish Hamilton, 1945. 403 pages. 3rd impression. Hardcover. Index. Good in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Book has wear around edges, somewhat of a spine slant and pages are browning. Jacket has heavy edgewear. No names or marks. $25. |
| 206057 GETLEIN, Frank. PLAYING SOLDIER: A Diatribe. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. 168 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two corners bumped, couple tiny edge tears to price-clipped DJ. In mylar protector. ISBN: 0030850630 $12.95. Caustic criticism of the military, post-WWII, by this 'Washington Star' columnist. |
| 205548 GILBERT, Martin. THE BOYS: The Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors. NY: Henry Holt, 1977. 511 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, Maps, Glossary, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing. ISBN: 0805044027 $9.95. At the end of World War II, Britain offered to take in 1,000 young survivors of the German concentration camps; only 732 could be found. These children, included 80 girls [girls were murdered at a higher rate than boys], were mostly Polish and Hungarian Jews. But then, as any good rightwing Republican or White House think tank [Heritage Foundation, Cato Institute, etc.], can tell you, the Holocaust is a myth. |
| 220488 GILBERT, Martin. THE FIRST WORLD WAR: A Complete History. Henry Holt, 1994. 615 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has some wear around edges and corners. Book itself is clean and tight. No names or marks. ISBN: 080501540x $9.95. |
| 202514 GILBERT, William H., Jr. PEOPLES OF INDIA. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1944. iv+86 pages. Trade Paperback. Grey printed wraps. Fold-out map. Photos. Select bibliography. 'Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies #18'. Very Good, but for small cover tears head and foot of spine. $6.95. |
| 220884 GILLINGHAM, Harrold E. NUMISMATIC NOTES AND MONOGRAPHS: Spanish Orders of Chivalry and Decorations of Honour, No. 31. NY: American Numismatic Society, 1926. 165 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Very Good. Some minor spine creasing and wear around edges, but otherwise clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. In good shape for its age. $60. |
| 207016 GIOGLIO, Gerald R. DAYS OF DECISION: An Oral History of Conscientious Objectors in the Military During the Vietnam War. Broken Rifle Press, 1989. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Appendix. Fine- but for what appears to be light scattered stains on the front endpaper. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0962002402 $8.95. History of 24 American anti-war GIs. In a war whose purposes were obscure at even the highest levels of policy-making, most of these GIs saw no good reason why they should serve in Vietnam, and their country offered them none...rather like a few America, with an insatiable thirst for global domination, is in at the moment. |
| 215583 GLICK, Carl. DOUBLE TEN: Captain O'Banion's Story of the Chinese Revolution. London: Whittlesey, 1945. 281 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good+ / Good. Light edge and corner wear. Endpapers yellowed. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Jacket has heavy edge and corner wear; couple 2-inch pieces missing; spine panel darkened and chipped at both ends; front and rear panels - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 217631 GOBETTI, Paolo [directeur]. RESISTANCE EUROPEENNE: Research notes on documentary sources outside Europe. New series, Winter 1976, n.1. Turin, Italy: University Institute of European Studies of Turin, 1976. 72 pages. Trade paperback. Text in French. Very Good. Small bend to corner at top third of book causing crease at spine. $30. |
| 207539 GORBATOV, Boris. TARAS FAMILY. NY: Cattell and Co., 1946. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Elizabeth Donnelly. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Nice solid clean book, no names or marks. Jacket is clean but with wear at the edges and tiny edge chips, tiny piece missing at the head and foot of the rear spine corners. $9.95. Novel of the Ukraine under the German occupation in WWII. |
| 206310 GOTT, Richard. GUERRILLA MOVEMENTS IN LATIN AMERICA. Doubleday Anchor, 1972. 626 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Couple thin spine reading creases. Pages clean and free of any names or markings. ISBN: B000IIG2CY $14.95. Covers movements in Venezuela, Colombia, Peru, Guatemala, and Bolivia. By a British journalist and historian (the first to identify the body of Che Guevara). |
| 202287 GOTTFRIED, Sue. WHAT DO YOU MEAN NONVIOLENCE?. Nyack: Fellowship Publications, 1965. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated by Elsa Bailey. A pamphlet in 'The Forerunner Series' for High School Young People. AFSC stamp front cover, Very Good+. Internally bright tight and clean. No names, markings or tears. $14.95. Published without a date, latest date cited in the text is Dec. 1964. |
| 209297 GOTTLIEB, Sherry Gershon. HELL NO WE WON'T GO: Resisting the Draft During the Vietnam War. Viking, 1991. xxvi+274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670839353 $9.95. Oral history by the former founder-owner of the oldest and largest Science Fiction bookstore in the world. |
| 219972 GOVERNMENT GENERAL OF CHOSEN. THRIVING CHOSEN: A Survey of Twenty-five Years' Administration. Korea: Taisho Shashin Kogeisho (printers), 1935. 94 pages (text) Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Charts. Good. This ex-library copy has the usual library stamps and discarded by notation. Back board is bent with a vertical crack on the inside of the back board. Large fold-out map present. Last page has a small tear at the binding. This book is profusely illustrated. $400. |
| 218050 GRADY, Ronan C. (Collected and edited by Roger Hilsman Jr.; Illustrated by Lewis F, Webster). THE COLLECTED WORKS OF DUCROT PEPYS. Newburgh, Moore Publishing Company, Inc., 1943. 77 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. First Edition. Very Good-. Tan cloth, gilt titles. Some rubbing to top of spine, else very good. $7.95. An amusing look at military cadet life, written in an offhand, somewhat peculiar and slang-filled prose. An interesting item given its date of publication and its inscription: 'Mother and Dad: This will probably give you a better idea of our life than can give. You'll enjoy his plebe year. Jack, Christmas 1944.' As this edition states 'Copyright applied for,' we will assume this is a first edition. Commander Ronan C. Grady received the Navy Cross for his for distinguished service in the line of his profession as aide to commander U. S. Submarine Forces in European waters and temporarily in command of submarine forces during the illness of the permanent commander during World War I. |
| 204882 GRAY, Albert L., Jr. and Byron L. Johnson. IF THE ARMS RACE ENDS: What Would Disarmament Mean to Our National Economy?. Chicago: Board of World Peace of the Methodist Church, no date [circa 1960]. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Spine sunned. $14.95. Presents two texts, Gray's 'Disarmament-Some Economic Consequences' and Johnson's 'If Peace Were to Break Out'. |
| 213585 GREGORY, Barry. ARGONNE 1918: The AEF in France. Ballantine, 1972. 160 pages. First printing. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & maps. Bibliography. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of rubbing. Light reading creases. Spine cocked at one end. Some horizontal undulation of text. Lower right corner of front cover creased. $17.5. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Battle Book #28. |
| 213961 GREGORY, V.J. KEEPERS AT THE GATE. Port Townsend Publishing, 1976. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. $25. |
| 209883 GREIDER, William. FORTRESS AMERICA: The American Military and the Consequences of Peace. PublicAffairs, 1998. 202 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1891620096 $4.95. |
| 209663 GRIFFIN, Susan. WRESTLING WITH THE ANGEL OF DEMOCRACY: On Being an American Citizen. Trumpeter, 2008. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1590302974 $5.95. |
| 213572 GRINSELL, Robert. FOCKE-WULF FW190. Crown, 1980. 48 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. 3 foldout pages. Near Fine, in like dust cover. Covers with some very light soiling. Jacket has minor edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0517542552 $25. |
| 203775 GROTH, John. (Ernest Hemingway). STUDIO: Europe. NY: Vanguard Press, 1945. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by the author. Intro by Ernest Hemingway. Rubbed at corners. Nice clean Very Good copy. Lacks the original mylar. ISBN: B0007DQP8G $7.95. |
| 213247 GUNSTON, Bill. CLASSIC AIRCRAFT BOMBERS: Profiles of Major Combat Aircraft in Aviation History. Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. 160 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of photographs. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0448161737 $13.95. |
| 203636 GUNTHER, John. D DAY. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1944. 276 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in bright but worn Good+ dustjacket with a few small edge pieces missing, price clipped. $3.95. What preceded it, what followed it. The inside story of a dramatic turning point in the Battle for Europe told by the only American correspondent attached to Eisenhower's headquarters during the opening of the first large-scale invasion of Europe. |
| 210148 HADAR, Arnon. EL SALVADOR: The Struggle for Democracy and U.S. Involvement. Casa El Salvador, 1981. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Tiny name front cover, Solidarity Committee stamp inside front cover. else Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. $11.95. |
| 207659 HALLOCK, Daniel William. HELL, HEALING AND RESISTANCE: Veterans Speak. Plough Publishing House, 1998. 427 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Appendix. Endnotes. Foreword by Thich Nhat Hanh. Publisher's letter to the recipient and a color xerox of the front cover laid in. Near Fine. Minuscule wear at the tips of the front cover. ISBN: 0874869595 $5.95. Veterans reveal the scars and pain - how war destroyed their lives, how they coped afterwards, their sense of being used, betrayed and marginalized. This proof does not include the photos or Philip Berrigan preface which were added later. |
| 209162 HAMANN, Jack. ON AMERICAN SOIL: How Justice Became a Casualty of World War II. Algonquin Books, 2005. 343 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, Maps, Notes, Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author. New in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread copy, gift quality. ISBN: 1565123948 $19.95. Story behind the lynching of an Italian prisoner of war at Seattle's Fort Lawton, an event that stunned the nation and sealed the fate of 43 African American soldiers in the largest and longest army court-martial of the war. Wartime racial dynamics, colossal Army incompetence, etc., make this book relevant today. |
| 211522 HAMANN, Jack. ON AMERICAN SOIL: How Justice Became a Casualty of World War II. University of Washington, 2007. 358 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos, Maps, Notes, Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0295987057 $8.95. Story behind the lynching of an Italian prisoner of war at Seattle's Fort Lawton, an event that stunned the nation and sealed the fate of 43 African American soldiers in the largest and longest army court-martial of the war. Wartime racial dynamics, colossal Army incompetence, etc., make this book relevant today. |
| 208185 HAMILL, Sam, Sally Anderson, et al. (ed.). POETS AGAINST THE WAR. Thunder's Mouth Press/Nation Books, 2003. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread book, no names or markings. ISBN: 1560255390 $2.95. Collects 150+ poems in opposition to the Bush-Cheney Oil Regime's war in Iraq. |
| 208965 HAMILL, Sam, Sally Anderson, et al. (editor). POETS AGAINST THE WAR. Thunder's Mouth Press/Nation Books, 2003. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light spine reading creases, small sticker scar front cover. ISBN: 1560255390 $2.95. Collects 150+ poems in opposition to the Bush-Cheney Regime's oil war in Iraq. |
| 215972 HARBOTTLE, Thomas. DICTIONARY OF BATTLES. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1971. 334 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Jacket: price-clipped; with spine panel lightly faded; and a bit of rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0246640316 $14.95. |
| 219500 HARDY, William M. SUBMARINE WOLFPACK. Dodd and Mead, 1961. 175 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition (REVIEW edition with inlay from publisher). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine is slightly cocked to the right. Dustjacket still glossy and shiny but has light wear around edges and one inch closed tear at bottom of front panel. The book itself is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $70. |
| 207008 HARRIS, David. GOLIATH. NY: Sidereal Press, 1970. 134 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Joan Baez. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Heavy dings top edge where the book was dropped. The red spine title lettering is quite faded. Book is tight and pages are bright and clean throughout. $9.95. Harris' account of his journey from Stanford University student body president to federal prison at Safford, Arizona. A founder of the Draft Resistance in the 1960s, he gave over 900 speeches advocating nonviolent resistance to the war, and spent 3 years in jail for refusing induction. Intro by Joan Baez, his wife at the time. |
| 202637 HARRIS, J.D. [John]. WAR REPORTER: Vietnam, Northern Ireland, Middle East, Cyprus, Africa. Manor Books, 1979. 285 pages. Mass market paperback. Good. Spine slant, a reading copy. ISBN: 0532221796 $1.95. First-person account by a journalist who spent time covering Vietnam, among other places. 'For 15 years this foreign correspondent risked his life to bring the news of war to the American people.' Includes Vietnam. By the author of 'Junkie Priest', 'The Red Brigades', and 'The Red Pope'. Scarce. Apparently a paperback original. |
| 213281 HARRIS-WARREN, H. B. DIVE! The Story of an Atomic Submarine. Harper & Brothers, 1960. 130 pages. First edition. Hardcover. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - several pages creased in what appears to be a production error, wear at front fold & to edges of d.j. including one-inch closed tear to back panel & other tiny tears. In protective mylar. $15.95. |
| 207658 HARTIGAN, Richard Shelly. THE FORGOTTEN VICTIM: A History of the Civilian. Precedent Publishing, 1982. xi+173 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Minuscule fore-edge smudge, tiny date inked on front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with light scuffing and a tiny closed tear bottom front edge. Nice book, tight and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0913750190 $25. |
| 205159 HARTOM, John and Lisa Blackburn. IMAGINE: Render: A GIFT OF PEACE. Michigan: Michigan Art Association, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with drawings. Very Good. Book is in good shape, but has a few water drop stains on front cover. $6.95. Scarce. |
| 212950 HARWELL, Richard. THE CONFEDERATE HUNDRED: A Bibliophilic Selection of Confederate Books. Urbana: Beta Phi Mu, 1964. 58 pages. Hardcover. Plates. Fine in Very Good waxpaper dust jacket. In protective mylar. $69. |
| 205086 HEDEMANN, Ed. (editor). GUIDE TO WAR TAX RESISTANCE. NY: War Resisters League, 1986. 125 pages. 3rd edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Index. Very Good. Name inside cover. ISBN: 0940862042 $7.95. |
| 213246 HELD, Werner. FIGHTER!: Luftwaffe Fighter Planes & Pilots. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1979. 224 pages. 1st American Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many beautiful photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0133142604 $18.95. |
| 216383 HELD, Werner. FIGHTER!: Luftwaffe Fighter Planes and Pilots. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1979. 224 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0133142604 $19.95. |
| 210356 HELLER, Joseph. CATCH-22. Taiwan: Pirated edition, 1961. 443 pages. Taiwan piracy edition. Smallish hardcover, green cloth with silver-stamped titling on the spine. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book has some light browning on the endpapers and outside edges of the top and fore-edge, tiny faint slash spot front cover. Silver titling is immaculate. Jacket has a very tiny tear top rear edge and lamination has a small spot of light peeling top rear edge and a tiny tear top front. Price intact. Solid copy, no names or markings. $70. |
| 215178 HENDERSON, Daniel. THE HIDDEN COASTS: Daniel Henderson's Biography of Admiral Charles Wilkes. William Sloane, 1953. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Both book and Dustjacket have experienced browning around the edges and light wear. $15.95. |
| 204736 HENDRICKSON, Paul. THE LIVING AND THE DEAD: Robert McNamara and Five Lives of a Lost War. NY: Knopf, 1996. 427 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679427619 $4.95. |
| 203351 HENRI, Ernst. THE STRATEGY OF REVENGE: The New Blitz Plan of the German General Staff. NY: New Century, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by James S. Allen. Very Good+. Bright copy. ISBN: B001R6BXY8 $4.95. |
| 219850 HERBERT, A. P. THE SECRET BATTLE. Atheneum, 1981. 216 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Jacket price clipped Minor edge wear to both. ISBN: 0689111568 $9.95. |
| 211271 HERR, Michael. DISPATCHES. Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 260 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, one month after publication. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket title has some lightly rubbed areas. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394417887 $35. A classic of war reporting and the basis for the Vietnam War film 'Apocalypse Now'. |
| 208519 HERSH, Seymour. CHAIN OF COMMAND: The Road from 9/11 to Abu Ghraib. HarperCollins, 2004. 394 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060195916 $7.95. History of the so-called 'war on terror'. |
| 205811 HERSHEY, Burnet. [Henry Ford]. THE ODYSSEY OF HENRY FORD AND THE GREAT PEACE SHIP. Taplinger, 1967. 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Selected bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has short tear top front edge, tiny tear top rear. Price clipped, tiny label removal scar front endpaper. Clean and bright throughout. $6.95. A journalist chronicles Ford's effort to engineer a cease-fire during the Great War to End All Wars. (Ford, of course was a vicious and active Jew-hater and was a Hitler sympathizer during WWII, making money in Germany while the American boys were dying). |
| 207117 HESS, Martha. THEN THE AMERICANS CAME: Voices From Vietnam. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1993. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Foreword by the Rev. William Sloane Coffin, Jr. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Penciled price erasure front endpaper, appears unread. ISBN: 0941423921 $9.95. Experiences of Vietnamese survivors of the war, based on several trips to Vietnam. |
| 204812 HICKS, John D. NORMALCY AND REACTION 1921-1933; An Age of Disillusionment. Washington: American Historical Association, 1960. 21 pages. Stapled paperback. Original blue wraps. References. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 32. Very Good+. Light spine fading. $4.95. |
| 219585 HIGGINS, Marguerite. WAR IN KOREA: The Report of a Woman Combat Correspondent. Doubleday, 1951. 223 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light wear around edges and browning on rear panels. Also some red ink on Dustjacket along spine is lightly faded. No names or marks. $14.95. |
| 207940 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Fine. ISBN: 0972020535 $11.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 209887 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine. ISBN: 0972020535 $6.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 210747 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0972020535 $6.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 213120 HOEHLING, A. A. THE FIERCE LAMBS. Boston: Little, Brown, 1960. 210 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - spine moderately slanted, several light spots to top edges of pages, slight wear to d.j. edges. In protective mylar. $16.95. |
| 211684 HOFFMANN, Peter. THE HISTORY OF THE GERMAN RESISTANCE 1933-1945. MIT Press, 1977. 847p. 1st US edition. Hardcover, Red Cloth with silver lettered spine. Sources. Bibliography. Appendices. Notes. Index. Translated from the German by Richard Barry. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for very tiny tear top of spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0262080885 $15.95. |
| 205975 HOFMANN, Margaret. A KEY TO SURVIVAL. Austin: the Author, 1962. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F5GYI $8.95. Antiwar and anti-atomic war tract, drawing on a variety of well known sources, as well as personal experiences of the US bombings of civilians in Dresden during WWII. |
| 218806 HOGAN, Kathy. COHASSETT BEACH CHRONICLES: World War II in the Pacific Northwest. Corvallis, Oregon: Oregon State University Press, 1995. 290 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Washington Geographical Names. Annotated Select Bibliography. Photo Acknowledgments. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870713841 $14.95. |
| 214640 HOLLAND, Lawrence. THEIR FINEST HOUR: The Battle of Britain. San Rafael: Lucasfilm, 1989. 192 pages. No edition stated. Spiral-bound trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. $9.95. |
| 203720 HOLT, Hamilton [National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War]. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.3: The Moral Values of a League of Nations. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, 1918. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+, with extra copy of the cover laid in. ISBN: B0008BPHU4 $14.95. Article by Hamilton Holt, chairman of the committee. |
| 205651 HOOPES, Townsend. LIMITS OF INTERVENTION: An Inside Account of How the Johnson Policy of Escalation in Vietnam Was Reversed. NY: McKay, 1969. ix,245 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp front endpaper. Jacket has light wear at the extremities. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CZAPC $6.95. |
| 202712 HOPE, Bob. FIVE WOMEN I LOVE. Garden City: Doubleday, (1966). 255 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine-Near Fine-. Touch sunned along the jacket spine. $2.95. Hope's Viet Nam tours, Christmas cheer with Janis Paige, Anita Bryant, Kaye Stevens, Joey Heatherton and Carroll Baker. Life is just another TV show. |
| 217984 HUGHES, Quentin. MILITARY ARCHITECTURE. St. Martins, 1974. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Both Dustjacket and book are clean and tight. $25. |
| 207750 Human Rights Watch. MY GUN WAS AS TALL AS ME: Child soldiers in Burma. Human Rights Watch, 2002. iv+213 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1564322793 $9.95. |
| 208839 HUNT, Swanee. THIS WAS NOT OUR WAR: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace. Duke University, 2004. 307 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Hardcover. Foreword by William Jefferson Clinton. New in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0822333554 $6.95. |
| 208954 HUNT, Swanee. THIS WAS NOT OUR WAR: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace. Duke University, 2004. 307 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Hardcover. Foreword by William Jefferson Clinton. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Still in publisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN: 0822333554 $7.95. |
| 223392 HURST, Jack. BORN TO BATTLE: Grant and Forrest - Shiloh, Vicksburg, and Chatanooga. Basic Books, Spring 2012. 1st printing, 1st edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. Appears unread. No names, marks or tears. $6.95. |
| 203389 HUXLEY, Aldous (editor). AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF PACIFISM. [Encyclopedia]. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1937. 104 pages. 1st US edition. Paperback original, no hardcover published. Long narrow strip of half the cover (near rear spine) missing, small pieces missing at extremities; interior clean and tight. Good. A decent reading copy. ISBN: B000H2DWUG $11.95. Articles on war and peace. Unusual and uncommon book. |
| 207100 ICARUS [aka Ernst Schneider]. THE WILHELMSHAVEN REVOLT: A Chapter of the Revolutionary Movement in the German Navy 1918-1919. Huddersfield: Simian, 1975. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Near Fine. ISBN: 0904564045 $12.95. |
| 206725 INDOCHINA RESOURCE CENTER. VIET-NAM: What Kind of Peace? Documents and Analysis of the 1973 Paris Agreement on Viet-Nam. a Handbook. Washington: Indochina Resource Center, 1973. 50 pages. Large Trade paperback. Preface, introduction, appendices, illustrations. Very Good+. Light cover soil. Internally bright, tight and clean. No names, creases or markings. $25. Comprehensive handbook. |
| 205013 INFACT. BRINGING GE TO LIGHT. Philadelphia: New Age, 1990. 146 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with photographs, tables and charts. Notes. Index. Near Fine. $5.95. |
| 208691 INFACT. BRINGING GE TO LIGHT. Philadelphia: New Age, 1990. 146 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with photographs, tables and charts. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Unread. Light cover scuffing along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0865711704 $8.95. |
| 207407 IRONS, Peter. JUSTICE AT WAR: The Story of the Japanese American Internment Cases. Oxford University, 1984. 2nd printing, Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 019503497X $3.5. Another wonderful chapter in the history of the Land of the Free, warming the hearts of Neoliberals and NeoCons everywhere. Up next? Mexicans, Latinos, Chicanos... |
| 217975 ISAACS, Arnold R. VIETNAM SHADOWS: The War, Its Ghosts, and It's Legacy. Baltimore: John Hopkins, 1996. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket has rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0801856051 $9.95. |
| 212338 JAKES, John. GREAT WAR CORRESPONDENTS. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. First edition. Reviewer Copy. Hardcover. Review slip laid in. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - some pencil smudges on the back of dustjacket. In protective mylar. $14.95. Young adult book of journalism by the well known author of popular fiction John Jakes. |
| 209003 JAMAIL, Dahr with a foreword by Amy Goodman. BEYOND THE GREENZONE: Dispatches from an Unembedded Journalist in Occupied Iraq. Haymarket, 2007. 313 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. $8.95. |
| 213663 JAMES, A. R., Editor. THE LUCKY BAG. [1928 Naval Academy Yearbook]. Annapolis: U. S. Navy, 1928. 447 pages. No edition stated. Oversize black leatherette binding with embossed cover & spine, 9.25 x 12.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Good+. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. One corner slightly bumped. Spine cocked. $190. |
| 202697 JANOWITZ, Morris. SOCIOLOGY AND THE MILITARY ESTABLISHMENT. Russell Sage Foundation, 1959. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Select bibliography. Very Good-. Name front endpaper. Spine lightly darkened, bottom of cover and first five pages have very light damp discoloration. $4.9. |
| 210719 JOHNSON, Chalmers. DISMANTLING THE EMPIRE: America's Last Best Hope. Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt, 2010. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805093036 $14.95. Measures the price of empire, the US being a superpower living desperately beyond its means. Argues the empire must begin dismantling before the Pentagon dismantles the American dream. |
| 211128 JOHNSON, Chalmers. SORROWS OF EMPIRE: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic. Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt, 2004. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in the American Empire Project series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805093036 $5.95. |
| 214493 JOHNSON, J.H. STALEMATE! The Real Story of Trench Warfare. London: Rigel, 2004. 223 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1898799792 $9.95. |
| 220211 JOHNSON, Robert Erwin. GUARDIANS OF THE SEA: History of the United States Coast Guard 1915 to the Present. Naval Institue Press, 1987. 412 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0870217208 $19.95. |
| 211483 JONES, Michael. LENINGRAD: State of Siege. Basic Books, 2008. 322 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465011535 $6.95. |
| 215117 JOSEPH, Paul. CRACKS IN THE EMPIRE: State Politics in the Vietnam War. Boston: South End Press, 1981. 362p. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean & solid, no spine creases. ISBN: 023106635X $5.95. Contends US policy makers wanted to stop the advance of socialist forces in the world arena, hence the Vietnam intervention. |
| 207167 KAHN, Albert E., compiler. THE UNHOLY HYMNAL: Falsities and Delusions Rendered by President Richard M. Nixon ... [and others]. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1971. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very tight copy with single spine reading crease, small felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0671211196 $5.95. |
| 211066 KAHN, David. HITLER'S SPIES: German Military Intelligence in World War II. Macmillan, 1978. xiii, 671 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Red title ink on the jacket spine is sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0025606107 $7.95. |
| 216716 KAKEHASHI, Kumiko. SO SAD TO FALL IN BAgTTLE: An Account of War, Based on General Tadamichi Kuribayashi's Letters from Iwo Jima. Ballantine Books, 2007. xxv+211 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0891419037 $13.95. |
| 206144 KAROL, K.S. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: The Life of a Young Pole in Russia 1939-1946. NY: Henry Holt / New Republic Books, 1987. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French By Eamonn McArdle. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805000992 $5.95. By the author of 'La Chine de Mao' and 'Guerillas in Power'. |
| 209804 KELLER, William W. ARM IN ARM: The Political Economy of the Global Arms Trade. Basic Books, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread copy in lightly rubbed dustjacket. Price intact. ISBN: 0465026672 $4.95. |
| 206930 KELLY, Michael. MARTYR'S DAY: Chronicle of a Small War. Vintage, 2001. 365 pages. Trade paperback. With Updated Foreword and Afterword. Near Fine. Bright copy, no names, markings or creasing. ISBN: 1400030366 $6.95. One man's experiences and adventures around Middle East hot spots before and during the Persian Gulf War. Cited by Robert Hughes as 'the one book of literary value to come out of the Gulf War'. |
| 205161 KENNEDY, John F. NUCLEAR TESTING AND DISARMAMENT. Washington: Government Printing, 1962. 20 pages. 1st edition. Small pamphlet. Near Fine. $15.95. |
| 209450 KENNEDY, Paul. PREPARING FOR THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY. Random House, 1993. 428 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a minute deep scratch at the bottom front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394584430 $6.95. |
| 217122 KENNEDY, W. J. D. ON THE PLAINS WITH CUSTER AND HANCOCK: The Journal of Isaac Coates, Army Surgeon. Boulder: Johnson Books, 1997. xviii+182 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Jerome A. Greene. Illustrated with eight pages of photographic plates. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 155566184X $9.95. |
| 209310 KEYSSAR, Helene and Vladimir Pozner. REMEMBERING WAR: A U.S.-Soviet Dialogue. Oxford University, 1990. xx+254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0195051262 $5.95. |
| 203405 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. GENERAL AND COMPLETE DISARMAMENT IS A GUARANTEE OF PEACE AND SECURITY FOR ALL NATIONS. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1962. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Front endpaper browned, otherwise Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 209304 KILLENS, John Oliver. AND THEN WE HEARD THE THUNDER. Pocket Cardinal, 1964. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Pocket Books # 75004. Near Fine-. Faint, barely perceptible spine stress reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. 'An Angry Novel of American Negroes at War'. |
| 217137 KING, General Charles. A BROKEN SWORD: A Tale of the Civil War. Hobart, 1905. 301 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photo frontispiece. Top edge gilt. Very Good. Book has light rubbing and sunning along spine; initials to front endpaper; small closed tear to title page. $9.95. |
| 203721 KING, Henry Churchill [National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War]. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.5: Program of the Church in this Time of War. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, 1918. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for pencil erasures front cover. ISBN: B0008BPHU4 $12.95. Adapted from an address by Henry Churchill King, President of the Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America and reprinted from 'The Churches of Christ in Time of War'. |
| 218563 KLARE, Michael T. SUPPLYING REPRESSION. Field Foundation, 1977. 56 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 205154 KLINE, David. AFGHANISTAN: David Kline's Reports from Behind Rebel Lines on the Resistance to Moscow's Aggression. Chicago: Call Publications, 1980. 32 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006XI58K $16.95. From the mountains of Afghanistan in the fall of 1979. |
| 202351 KLUGE, P.F. SEASON FOR WAR. Freundlich Books, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Minuscule stray ink mark bottom foredge, felt-tip mark bottom, date on front endpaper. Jacket has light wear at the corners, tiny faint stain bottom front panel. Pages are bright tight and clean. ISBN: 0881910171 $3.95. Historical novel of the all-black US 25th Calvary (Buffalo Soldiers), from the Apache campaigns to the Spanish-American War. |
| 208740 KOCH, Connie and Hello. 2/15: The Day the World Said NO to War. Hello / AK Press, 2003. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Fine. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. No jacket, as issued. ISBN: 1902593855 $9.95. Documents anti-Iraq war demonstrations on Feb 15, 2003 from around the world. |
| 209809 KOCH, Connie and Hello. 2/15: The Day the World Said NO to War. Hello / AK Press, 2003. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong hardcover. Profusely illustrated. New. Fine unread copy. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. No jacket, as issued. ISBN: 1902593855 $9.95. Documents anti-Iraq war demonstrations on Feb 15, 2003 from around the world. |
| 214478 KOENKER, Diane, William Rosenberg & Ronald Grigor Suny (eds.). PARTY, STATE, AND SOCIETY IN THE RUSSIAN CIVIL WAR: Explorations in Social History. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1989. 450 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Includes writings of over a dozen authors. Very Good+. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0253205417 $50. |
| 204160 KOETTGEN, J. A GERMAN DESERTER'S WAR EXPERIENCE. NY: Huebsch, 1917. 192 pages. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very Good without DJ. Rear hinge cracked, but very neatly repaired. $5.95. |
| 212184 KOGON, Eugen. DER SS-STAAT. Stockholm: Bermann-Fisher, 1947. 434 pages. Reprint. Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some tables & figures. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a Fair dust cover. Slight discoloration of endpapers. Former owners name penned on front paste-down sheet. Dustjacket worn & torn along upper edges; with a one-inch closed tear on lower edge of front panel; & surface creasing middle of rear panel - in protective mylar. $18.95. |
| 215136 KOLKO, Gabriel. ANATOMY OF A WAR: Vietnam, the United States, & the Modern Historical Experience. Pantheon, 1985. 628p. 1st printing/edition. Map, notes, chronology, glossary, index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Exdellent reading copy, pages clean & bright throughout. ISBN: 0394538749 $8.5. Dramatic and graphic portrayal of U.S. decision-making and the forces which fueled the Vietnam War. |
| 202290 KOMLEV, V. THE TALKS IN VIENNA: Progress Towards Disarmament. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1974. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 205007 KOVEL, Joel. AGAINST THE STATE OF NUCLEAR TERROR. Boston: South End Press, 1984. 250 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0896082199 $2.95. |
| 217159 KOWALSKI, Isaac. A SECRET PRESS IN NAZI EUROPE: The Story of a Jewish United Partisan Organization. Central Guide, 1969. 416 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light soiling to top edge; board corners lightly bumped at bottom. Tiny chips and tears to Dustjacket. $25. |
| 213902 KOWET, Don. A MATTER OF HONOR. Macmillan, 1984. 317p. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 'Not for resale' stamped on title page & top. Unread. ISBN: 0025666002 $3.95. A reporter's account of the controversy over the CBS documentary accusing Westmoreland of conspiring to suppress information about the numerical strength of the opposition and the 120,000,000 (mmmmmmm, that's a lot of 0s!) that resulted. |
| 213851 KREN N, Peter, & Walter J. Karcheski. IMPERIAL AUSTRALIA: Treasures of Art, Arms and Armor from the State of Stria. Australia: Art Exhibitions Australia, 1991. 133 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color plates. Exhibition catalog. Index. Near Fine. Covers with light surface wear. ISBN: 187546011X $14.95. |
| 214805 KRUPNICK, Charles, and Richard Workman, Editors. FOUNDATIONS OF THE MILITARY PROFESSION. American Heritage/Custom Publishing, 1997. 536 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Very Good. Generally light edge and corner wear. Covers very lightly rubbed. Base of spine very lightly bumped on the back corner. ISBN: 0828109796 $13.95. |
| 219753 KUCKLICK, Bruce. AMERICAN POLICY AND THE DIVISION OF GERMANY: The Clash With Russia Over Reparations. Cornell, 1972. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliographical notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket with unique cup remainder mark stamped on top edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0801407109 $16.95. |
| 203523 LAMONT, Corliss. SOVIET RUSSIA VERSUS NAZI GERMANY: A Study in Contrasts. NY: American Council on Soviet Relations, 1941. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Nice Very Good copy with wear along edges. $7.95. |
| 209644 LANCE, Peter. COVER UP: What the Government Is Still Hiding About the War on Terror. Regan Books, 2004. 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bottom corner of three pages have a tiny inadvertent crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0060543558 $7.95. |
| 205875 LANE, Thomas A. VIETNAM: Observations on American Policies. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1967. 20 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light browning at the cover edges. ISBN: B0007GRPVY $30. Right-wing attacks on American military policy, reprinting a number of his newspaper columns from 1966-67. Former president of Americans for Constitutional Action, he opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose socialism or welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 205877 LANE, Thomas A. STATEMENT TO JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE ORGANIZATION OF CONGRESS. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1965. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. 4 sentences ink underlined. Light browning at the cover edges. $30. Lane was president of the right-wing Americans for Constitutional Action. They opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose Corporate socialism or welfare or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). Rare. |
| 205878 LANE, Thomas A. THE RISE OF TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1966. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. 5 sentences pages have ink underlining. Light browning at the cover edges. $30. Lane was president of the right-wing Americans for Constitutional Action. Opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose Corporate socialism or welfare to the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). Rare. |
| 207675 LANGER, Paul F. LAOS: Search for Peace in the Midst of War. Rand Corporation, 1967. 16 pages. Large stapled paperback. P-3748. Fine- but for light fading along the spine. $25. Prepared for publication in the 'Asian Survey'. |
| 207674 LANGER, Paul F. and Joseph Zasloff. THE NORTH VIETNAMESE MILITARY ADVISOR IN LAOS: A First Hand Account. Rand Corporation, 1968. ix+40 pages. Large stapled paperback. Maps. Appendix. RM-5688-ARPA. Fine- but for light fading along the spine. $45. Prepared for the Advanced Research Projects Agency, contract no. DAHC15-67-C-0142. |
| 217930 LANGLEY, J. M. FIGHT ANOTHER DAY. London: Collins, 1974. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket but for light sunning along spine and very light edgewear. ISBN: 0002112418 $40. |
| 211209 LARDNER, Ring W. LARDNER ON WAR. Lyons Press, 2003. xii, 332 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited, with an introduction, by Jeff Silverman. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1592281109 $6.5. Casts a Lardneresque eye on the Great War that ended all wars...... |
| 210224 LAWRENCE, T.E. SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM. Anchor, 1991. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0385418957 $7.95. The monumental work that assured Lawrence's place in history as 'Lawrence of Arabia,' a biographical account while a liaison officer with rebel forces during the Arab Revolt against the Ottoman Turks of 1916 to 1918. |
| 210976 LAYTON, Mike. EASY BLOOD: Ronald Reagan's Proxy Wars in Central America. Olympia: DragonRed, 1997. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965453308 $10.95. Based on this Seattle journalist's extensive travels, where he attended political gatherings and talked to numerous locals throughout the areas, with focus primarily on Nicaragua and El Salvador, where the US was waging its dirty wars against the peoples. |
| 206883 LEADER, John. OREGON THROUGH ALIEN EYES. Portland: The Irwin-Hodson Company, 1922. 147 pages. Trade paperback, dark green wraps. Good. Internally bright clean and solid book. Cover has a 1-inch piece missing top front corner, small corner piece missing bottom rear. Magic tape has been applied the full length of the spine. $55. Leader was ROTC program head at the University of Oregon in 1916. Personal experiences based on running the officers' training program, and establishing a Home Guard in the Northwest during WWI. |
| 203312 LEDERER, William J. OUR OWN WORST ENEMY. NY: Norton, 1968. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint foxing and some discoloring (cheap paper) outer page edges, otherwise Very Good in dustjacket with single short tear and couple tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0393053571 $7.95. First-hand report on America's self-inflicted defeats overseas - notably Viet Nam. |
| 211821 LENNOX, Lady Algeron Gordon. THE DIARY OF LORD BERTIE OF THAME, 1914-1918. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. V. 1: 367 pages. V. 2: 347 pages. First editIon. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Frontis & B&W photos & reproductions interspersed throughout. Appendices. Index. Good. Ex-library with minimal & unobtrusive markings. Spines sunned along with upper magins of covers. Some foxing throughout. Fiormer owner's book plates affixed to paste-down endpapers. V. 1: binding cracked pg. 113, 177, 273. V. 2: binding cracked pg. 161 & 180. $35. Sold as a set only. |
| 203557 LENS, Sidney. DAY BEFORE DOOMSDAY: An Anatomy of the Nuclear Arms Race. Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. 274 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385048076 $4.95. |
| 206555 LERNER, Max. PUBLIC JOURNAL: Marginal Notes on Wartime America. NY: Viking, 1945. 414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light shelf wear at the corners, tiny corner piece of front endpaper clipped. No names or markings. No dustjacket. $6.95. Collection of pieces from an educator and journalist. Lerner's controversial syndicated column for the NY Post, focused on political / cultural concerns, earned him a nice spot on Nixon's master shit list. He wrote a number of books on American politics and contemporary social problems. A fascinating look at Americans and America during World War II and what's to follow. |
| 211182 LEVI, Primo. MOMENTS OF REPRIEVE. Summit, 1986. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Ruth Feldman. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip spot bottom of the text block. Jacket spine slightly faded, chip at the bottom front spine fold. Solid, tight and clean. Unread. ISBN: 0671605356 $7.95. |
| 210341 LEVIN, Bernard. HANNIBAL'S FOOTSTEPS. Crown Publishers, 1985. 174 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Color photos. Endpaper maps. Index. Very Good++ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny faint smudge fore-edge. Jacket spine has slight fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. $6.95. The author retraces - on foot - Hannibal's journey across the Alps. |
| 214051 LEWIS, Oscar. THE WAR IN THE FAR WEST 1861-1865: An Informal History of the Part Played by the Western States in the Civil War. Doubleday, 1961. 263 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Slight yellowing of pages & text-edges. Former owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Jacket has very light edge wear; & some fading on spine & rear panel - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 210218 LEWY, Guenter. THE NAZI PERSECUTION OF THE GYPSIES. Oxford University, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0195125568 $9.95. |
| 207681 LOPES, Sal (Michael Norman, intro.). THE WALL: Images and Offerings from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial. Collins, 1987. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with beautiful imagery and photography. Intro by Michael Norman. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny ding front cover. ISBN: 0002179741 $11.95. Photo history. About 60 full-page color glossy photos, numerous excerpts from poems, soldier's letters, etc., commemorating the fifth anniversary. |
| 202198 LORIA, Achille. THE ECONOMIC CAUSES OF WAR. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Co., 1918. 188 pages. Hardback. Translated by John Leslie Garner. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice Very Good copy. $19.95. |
| 205101 MacARTHUR, John R. SECOND FRONT: Censorship and Propaganda in the Gulf War. NY: Hill and Wang, 1992. 260 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0809085178 $8.95. |
| 211110 MACCURDY, J.T. CURRENT PROBLEMS 23: Germany, Russia and the Future. Cambridge University, 1944. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Book si clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. Jacket has light wear around edges including a couple very small closed tears, but in great shape given the years. Ink still strong. $19.95. |
| 214793 MACK, William P. and Royal W. Connell. NAVAL CEREMONIES, CUSTOMS, AND TRADITION: Fifth Edition. Annapolis: Naval Institute, 1980. 386 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0870214128 $11.95. |
| 207956 MACKSEY, Kenneth. TANK WARFARE: A History of Tanks in Battle. Stein and Day, 1972. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Notes. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine has light small scrape and tiny tears at the top and bottom, couple tiny tears top rear edge. Bright, solid, and square, no names or markings. ISBN: 0812814495 $2.95. |
| 207626 MACLAY, John (ed.) [Joe R. Lansdale, Jessica Salmonson]. NUKES: Four Horror Writers on the Ultimate Horror. Baltimore: Maclay & Associates 1986. 92 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO). Introduction and afterword by Maclay. Fine but for a thin intermittent vertical scrape on the front cover. Tight and bright, an unread book. ISBN: 0940776227 $7.95. Stories by Mort Castle, Joe R. Lansdale (his award-winning 'Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Mans Back'), Jessica A. Salmonson ('View from Mount Futuba'), and J.N. Williamson. |
| 208219 MAHAJAN, Rahul. FULL SPECTRUM DOMINANCE: U.S. Power in Iraq and Beyond. Seven Stories, 2003. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine. New, unread book. ISBN: 1583225781 $4.95. |
| 209336 MAHAN, A.T. THE INFLUENCE OF SEA POWER UPON HISTORY, 1660-1783. London: Sampson Low, Marston, and Company, no date [ca. 1896]. xxii+557 pages. Stated 10th edition. Hardcover, dark blue cloth, top edge gilt, with gilt-stamped spine titles and decoration. Maps and battle plans. Index. Good. Rear cover has extensive damp discoloring. Light damp rippling to top margins of the pages throughout, with some light staining, particularly to the 4 maps. Bookplate inside front cover, 2 owner names on the first blank page (one dated 1896). Gilt is fairly bright. $19.95. |
| 209602 MANN, Michael. INCOHERENT EMPIRE. Verso Books, 2003. viii+284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Front flap of the jacket has a light vertical crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1859845827 $8.95. |
| 211677 MANN, Thomas. THIS PEACE. NY; Alfred A Knopf, 1938. 41 pages. First edition Hardcover. Bibliography. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe Porter. Very Good plus. No Dustjacket. Top & bottom of spine slightly bumped. Former owner's name on front paste down endpaper. Discoloration on endpapers. $14.95. Short essay on the resolution of the Czechoslovakian crisis by the pact at Munich. |
| 211238 MAO TSE-TUNG. MANIFESTO OF THE CHINESE PEOPLE'S LIBERATION ARMY. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1968. 14 pages. 1st Pocket printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 2 tiny stains bottom front cover else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 205591 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. TWO POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 12 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover a little dark along foredges. ISBN: B0007IXNAO $11.95. |
| 205593 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. QUESTIONS OF TACTICS IN THE PRESENT ANTI-JAPANESE WAR UNITED FRONT / ON POLICY. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1954. 38 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $22. |
| 210431 MARCINKO, Richard and John Weisman. Echo Platoon (Rogue Warrior). [Audio Cassettes, Abridged]. Audioworks, 2000. 2 Audio Cassettes, Abridged. About 3 hours, read by Marcinko. New, fine illustrated box case in original shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0671047906 $4.5. |
| 218292 MARGIOTTA, Franklin D. BRASSEY'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MILITARY HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY. Washington, DC: Brassey's, 1994. xxx+1197 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Faint wear to fore-edge. ISBN: 0028810961 $30. |
| 213169 MAROON, Fred J., & Edward L. Beach. KEEPERS OF THE SEA. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1983. 255 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping. Profuse color photos. Fine, in like Dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870217275 $14.95. |
| 204860 MARSHALL, John Douglas. RECONCILIATION ROAD: A Family Odyssey of War and Honor. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1993. xiii, 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 081560274X $9.95. Memoir of the grandson of famous author S.L.A. Marshall and the painful family traum a of the Vietnam War and young Marshall's status as conscientious objector and the charges regarding the grandfather's military record. Washington Gov's Writers Award. |
| 202117 MARZANI, Carl and Victor Perlo. [Fred Wright, illus.]. DOLLARS AND SENSE OF DISARMAMENT. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1960. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Cheap paper is browned at the edges, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy in clean in dustjacket fading along the spine. $9.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 218091 MASEFIELD, Pamela. THE LAND OF GREEN TEA: Letters and Adventures of Colonel C.L. Baker of the Madras Artillery 1834-1850. Unicorn, 1995. 180 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0906290112 $30. |
| 213584 MASON, Dave. SALERNO: Foothold In Europe. Ballantine, 1972. 160 pages. First printing. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & maps. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of rubbing. Thin slit down middle of spine. Spine cocked at one end. Some horizontal undulation of text. $9.95. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Battle Book #24. |
| 220548 MASON, Steve. JOHNNY'S SONG. Simon and Schuster,1986. 134 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Layed-in obituary. Near Fine but for light foxing on top. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 067166381X $6.95. |
| 207561 MATTHEWS, Carleton. FLIGHT TO UTOPIA. Newtown: Mount Eyre Publishing Co., 1947. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Small promotional leaflet laid in. Near Fine but for 4 pages with inadvertent minuscule crease top corners, light rubbing head of spine. Name on front endpaper. Good bright dustjacket with three small tears top edge and chipped at the bottom of the spine. $19.95. Novel of a World War II pilot who continues the fight for a permanent peace and economic justice when he returns home. A 'social romance' proposing fundamental changes to the American economic system to ensure an abundant and prosperous life for all. |
| 204811 MAY, Ernest R. AMERICAN INTERVENTION: 1917 AND 1941. Washington: American Historical Association, 1960. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Original blue wraps. References. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 30. Very Good+. Faint spine fading. Two pages have some minor ink underlining. $4.95. Issues on American intervention in Europe during World War I and again in World War II between various schools of historians is taken up. |
| 210882 MAY, Ernest R. And Philip D. Zelikow (editors). THE KENNEDY TAPES: Inside the White House During the Cuban Missile Crisis. Harvard University, 1997. xv, 728 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minute scrape bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0674179269 $8.95. |
| 204801 McBRIDE, James. MIRACLE AT ST. ANNA. NY: Riverhead, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for extremely faint spot foredge. ISBN: 1573222127 $6.95. Inspired by a historical incident in a Tuscany village with Buffalo soldiers of 92nd. Connects the enormous tragedy of war with the intimate stories of four soldiers in the all-black unit as they become trapped between forces beyond their control and between worlds. Based on actual facts. |
| 214918 McCarthy, Robert. WWII GERMAN MILITARY COLLECTIBLES: Identification & Values. Paducah: Collector Books, 1980. 80 pages. Small black trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: 0891451358 $14.95. |
| 207633 McCLURE, John L. SOLDIER WITHOUT FORTUNE. Dell, 1987. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. Bright tight copy but wood smoke has darkened the top (no odor). Two light thin spine reading creases. ISBN: 0440181240 $2.5. Rightwing mercenary account of his experiences in Nicaragua. Surprisingly scarce account by a Vietnam veteran who joined with the US/CIA-sponsored rightwing Nicaraguan Contras. |
| 219539 MCKEAN, William B. RIBBON CREEK: The Marine Corps on Trial. The Dial Press, 1958. 534 pages. Hardcover. Very Good red and yellow cloth in chipped dust jacket. $100. |
| 214849 McMURTRIE, Francis, Editor. JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS - 1942. Macmillan, 1943. 582 pages. No edition stated. Blue, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover and gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Good-. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. 100 percent separation of paper on front inside hinge. $85. |
| 205781 McTAGGART, David, with Robert Hunter. GREENPEACE III: Journey into the Bomb. NY: Morrow, 1979. 372 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Price clipped, jacket wrinkled rear panel. ISBN: 0688033857 $6.95. McTaggart and Canadian environmentalists sailed into areas to prevent French nuclear atmospheric tests. Recounts the state terrorism perpetrated against them and their vessel (prelude to their murdering a Greenpeace activist in New Zealand in 1985). Exposed to the world with its sous-vˆtements down, did Inspector Clouseau orchestrate the efforts of the French nasties?. |
| 208003 MEEROPOL, Rachel and others (ed.). AMERICA'S DISAPPEARED: Detainees, Secret Imprisonment, and the 'War on Terror'. Seven Stories, 2004. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Index. An Open Media Book. Fine-. Unread copy. Faint damp spot top. Cover has faint corner wear. Bright and tight. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1583226451 $5.95. Divulges the experiences of prisoners, where the US government subjects men, women, and children to interrogation, torture, and isolation. |
| 208826 METZ, Jamie / United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia. A DREAM FOR PEACE: Human Rights Drawings by Cambodian Children. Phnom Penh: UN Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), 1993. 50 pages. Large stapled oblong paperback. Illustrated, most in full color. Photos by P. Sudhakaran. Text prepared and edited by Jamie Metz. Translation by Chiev Khus, Chum Kimpo, and Kassie Noeu. Design by Jan Arnesen, Gladys Nginga, Theng Chhorvirith. Near Fine. $42. Srong Sophy, an 11-year-old high-school girl, won first prize for her drawing entered in a national competition for Cambodian children, depicting a great open hand in a bright sky holding a peaceful sun-drenched Cambodian village. Sponsored in 1992 by the Human Rights Component of UNTAC, a competition on the theme, 'What human rights means to me,' brought entries from over 10,000 children. A selection of prize-winning drawings and other entries, along with dual language excerpts on facing pages, in English and Khmer, from Buddhist literature and international human rights texts. Rare, no listings in OCLC/WorldCat library holdings. |
| 213897 MIERS, Earl Schenck. THE GENERAL WHO MARCHED TO HELL: William Tecumseh Sherman & His March to Fame & Infamy. Knopf, 1951. 349 pages. Stated first edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-/Good. Generally light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name rubber-stamped on front endpaper. Endpapers yellowing, especially about hinges. Some yellowing of text-edges as well. Jacket has lightly faded spine; a one-inch closed tear at head of spine; edge & corner wear. Dust cover in protective mylar. $25. |
| 211010 MILES, Barry. PEACE: 50 Years of Protest. Readers Digest, 2008. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 250+ full color photos and illustrations. Index. Foreword by Kate Hudson. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Lacks the Peace symbol 'window cling'. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, Price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0762108932 $14.95. |
| 207853 MILLER, Wayne Charles. AN ARMED AMERICA, ITS FACE IN FICTION: A History of the American Military Novel. New York University, 1970. xvi,294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for faint fade of spine and cover edges. No dustjacket (common situation with this book). Square and tight, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0814704735 $13.95. The metamorphosis of the military novel from Fennimore Cooper and Melville to Cozzens, Heller, and Mailer, and the Vietnam War-era disenchantment in a cultural and historical context. |
| 204879 MILLIS, Walter. THE DEMILITARIZED WORLD [and How to Get There]. Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1964. 59 pages. Stapled paperback. An interview/discussion with Arthur I. Waskow follows the text. Near Fine. $7.95. First of a new series of studies on peace and related matters published under a Laucks Fund grant by the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions. |
| 205433 MILLIS, Walter. WAR AND REVOLUTION TODAY, With Special Reference to Vietnam, Followed by a Discussion. Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1965. 11 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DL7PC $9.95. One of a series of occasional papers on peace and related matters pertinent to a free society. |
| 216812 MINNIGH, L. W. GETTYSBURG: What They Did Here. Gettysburg: N.A. Meligakes, 1924. 168 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Includes map in front of book. Good+. Edgewear to covers; moderate damage to bottom of spine; stain to pages 70-75 in upper gutter. ISBN: B000N5YRXS $14.95. |
| 203736 MINOR, Robert. ONE WAR TO DEFEAT HITLER. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006APMF2 $11.95. Issued while Minor was Acting Secretary of the US Communist Party. |
| 208840 MISES, Ludwig von. OMNIPOTENT GOVERNMENT: The Rise of the Total War State. Arlington House, 1981. ix+291 pages. 6th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny fore-edge smudge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 222362 MITCHELL, Garry and Peter Cobb. FORT NELSON AND THE PORTSDOWN FORTS (Solent Papers Number Three). G.H. Mitchell Publisher, 1988. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Second edition. Illustrated. Glossary of military terms. Sources and Bibliography. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0947605088 $9.95. |
| 222361 MITCHELL, Garry with Anthony Cantwell, Peter Cobb and Peter Sprack. SPIT BANK AND THE SPITHEAD FORTS (Solent Papers Number One). G.H. Mitchell Publisher, 1988. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Third edition. Illustrated. Glossary of military terms. Sources and Bibliography. Very Good. Covers lightly scuffed. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0947605037 $9.95. |
| 222360 MOORE, David. FORT GILKICKER (Solent Papers Number Five). David Moore Publisher, 1988. First edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Glossary of military terms. Sources and Bibliography. Near Fine. Top corner lightly curled. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0951323407 $9.95. |
| 218482 MOORE, Everett [editor]. NUCLEAR SURVIVAL. Cornville, Arizona: Desert Publication, 1978. 79 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0879474181 $60. |
| 208776 MOORE, Frank (arranged and edited by). PERSONAL AND POLITICAL BALLADS. NY: George P. Putnam, 1864. xv+368 pages. First edition. Small Hardcover. Gilt-stamped quarter-bound red calf over blue cloth. Good. Chipping at the spine ends. Gilt stamping is very bright. Corners lightly bumped and worn. Bookplate inside the front cover. 1/2-inch crack bottom between the cover and the front endpaper. Small stain pp. 362-367 and a 1-inch square top of page 364 is torn and barely attached and obliterates three words on two lines of type. $100. 'Selection from the best political and personal ballads that have appeared since the commencement of the present Rebellion. They have been gathered from various sources, Rebel as well as National'. |
| 215010 MOORE, Frank. WOMEN OF THE WAR: Their Heroism and Self-Sacrifice. Hartford: S. S. Scranton, 1866. 596 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Illustrated with engravings of dozen notable women of Civil War. Good. No dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges and numerous pages foxed. Covers bowed. $69. |
| 210584 MOORE, Michael. WILL THEY EVER TRUST US AGAIN? Letters From the War Zone. Simon and Schuster, 2004. xvi, 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0743271521 $4.95. |
| 213824 MOORE, Warren. WEAPONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Promontory, 1967. 223 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine without dustjacket. Light wear around edges. ISBN: 0883940272 $20. |
| 205511 MOOREHEAD, Caroline. TROUBLESOME PEOPLE: The Warriors of Pacifism. Bethesda: Adler and Adler Publishers, 1987. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. White leatherette boards with gilt letters. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket bright and clean with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 091756135X $8.95. 'The Pacifist movement began during World War I when one of the world's great democracies - Great Britain - instituted a mandatory draft for its citizens'. The men and women who for 7 decades have taken to the streets, gone to prison, and risked their lives in the name of peace. |
| 217998 MORGAN, Elizabeth Shelfer. UNCERTAIN SEASONS. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama, 1994. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0817307028 $11.95. |
| 204876 MORSE, Elsa Peters. THE KEY TO WORLD PEACE AND PLENTY. San Francisco: Summit Press, 1960. 96 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Holland Roberts. Very Good+. Nice clean copy with a little darkening around the cover edges. $13.95. Communist-influenced argument for socialism. |
| 206546 Mueller, Marnie. The Climate of The Country. Curbstone Press, 2000. 305 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1880684586 $5.95. Novel placed in Tule Lake concentration camp for American Japanese citizens during WWII. The protagonist is a conscientious objector, working in the camp, who is sympathetic to the inmates. |
| 215197 MURPHY, Audie. TO HELL AND BACK. Perma Books, 1955. 312 pages. Mass market paperback. Very Good. Small tear on bottom spine edge of front cover. $11.95. |
| 208374 NAPOLEONI, Loretta. MODERN JIHAD: Tracing the Dollars Behind the Terror Networks. Sterling: Pluto, 2003. xxiii, 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Sources. Notes. Index. Foreword by John Cooley, Introduction by George Magnus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0745321178 $9.95. |
| 206419 Nase Vojsko. LIDICE. Praha: Nase Vojsko - SPB, 1958. Not paginated. Large Trade paperback. 100 duotone photos. 'Dokumenty' -- Svazek 66, edice svazu protifasistickych bojovniko. Very Good+ with light edge and corner wear. $17.95. Introductory text and captions in English, Czech, French, German and Russian. |
| 203722 National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.2: A League of Nations. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, (no date; 1917?). 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for light cover soil. $15.95. Includes a statement of war aims by the AFofL Convention at Buffalo Nov 12-24, 1917 and select list of books on the League of Nations. |
| 202216 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, ca. 1961. 13 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Thin vertical fold crease to the pamphlet, cover browning, some underlining, Very Good-. $1.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 202469 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1961. 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Top edge wrinkled, name stamp front. Good. $1.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 202470 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $3.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 217590 NEKSIB, Keith. VICTORS DIVIDED: America and the Allies in Germany 1918-1923. Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1975. 441 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Edgewear to Dustjacket and quarter-inch square chip missing front bottom front panel. ISBN: 0520023153 $23. |
| 211285 NELSON, Anne. RED ORCHESTRA. Random House, 2009. 388 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. $6.95. |
| 203728 NELSON, Donald. EVERYTHING TO HELP OUR FIGHTING MEN. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, nd. [7 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. Pages (cheap paper) browning, a bit fragile. $7.95. Full text of a WWII radio pep talk by the chairman of the War Production Board urging labor to work 'like soldiers fight'. Published by the West Coast publishing arm of the Communist Party. |
| 216522 NELSON, Harold, and Bruce Jacobs (Editors). THE ARMY. Arlington: Army Historical Foundation, 2001. 352 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 14.5 inches. Green, cloth boards with red and gilt stamping on cover and spine. U. S. Army medallion affixed to cover. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Back cover with a light 3-inch dent in center. ISBN: 0883633434 $25. |
| 213176 NEWCOMB, Richard F. ABANDON SHIP!: Death of the U.S.S. Indianapolis. Henry Holt, 1958. 305 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. Very Good in Good dust jacket - name label to front pastedown endpaper, front cloth board lightly scuffed, moderate wear to d.j. edges water damage to back flap fold at top. In protective mylar. $35. |
| 204869 NEWHAFER, Richard. THE VIOLATORS. NY: Signet, (1967). 288 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Signet T3231. Very Good. $5.95. Four ex-fighter pilots take on a mission too hot fot he Air Force over the skies of Vietnam. Paperback reprint of 'No More Bugles in the Sky'. See 'Newman 14'. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 209714 NGUYEN, Qui Duc. WHERE THE ASHES ARE: The Odyssey of a Vietnamese Family. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1993. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0201632020 $11.95. 'A major contribution to the literature of exile...' -Andrei Codrescu, from the jacket. Captures the tragedy of the Viet Nam War from a Vietnamese perspective. |
| 204684 NICHOLS, Lee. BREAKTHROUGH ON THE COLOR FRONT. NY: Random House, 1954. 254 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0894107712 $10.95. |
| 204003 NICKSON, George. WHERE TWINES THE PATH. London: Bryant, 1930. 80 pages. First edition. Maroon leatherette with gilt stamping on cover. Fair. Binding cracked along endpapers front and back: partial separation in back. Top of spine scraped. Foxing first 3 pages of front matter. Browning along margins of marbled endpapers. $41. |
| 211939 NILSON, Barbara. UNCLE SAM WANTS YOU, Personal Memoirs of WW II. Renton: Renton Historical Society, 1999. 240 pages. Edition not stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profusely illustrated copies of letters & b/w photos. With bibliography. Near Fine. Couple light surface crease on back cover. $7.95. |
| 208204 No author. U.S. MILITARY INVOLVEMENT IN EL SALVADOR 1947-1980. San Francisco: Solidarity Publications, 1980. 23+v pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Map. Photos. Notes. Very Good+ but for tiny crease bottom front cover. $11.95. Details the US role in supporting the murder, disappearing and violence in suppressing the people of El Salvador. |
| 209120 NOGEE, Joseph L. SOVIET POLICY TOWARD INTERNATIONAL CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY. University of Notre Dame, 1961. xiv+306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has some scuffing at the edges and along the pine, small tear top front spine fold, tiny tears along the edges. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 221137 NOMIKOS, Eugenia V. and Robert C. North. INTERNATIONAL CRISIS: The Outbreak of World War I. McGill Queen's, 1976. 339 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Jacket has heavy rubbing around edges and along spine. No names or marks. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0773501649 $14.95. |
| 201948 NORTH, Michael (editor). TIME RUNNING OUT?: Best of Resurgence. Dorchester: Prism Press, 1976. 125 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize paperback. Illustrated. Intro by Satish Kumar. Very Good+. Nice solid and square book. ISBN: 0904727165 $9.95. Pacifist /antiwar anthology, articles culled from the magazine, covering a 9-year period. Includes E.F. Schumacher, Geoffrey Ostergaard, J. P. Narayan, John Papworth, Leopold Kohr, Ronald Samson, and many others. |
| 211657 NORTON, Henry Kittredge. BACK OF WAR. Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928. 356 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Last page of intro. smudged. Endpapers front & back slightly yellowed. $7.95. |
| 213986 NUTTING, Anthony. SCRAMBLE FOR AFRICA: The Great Trek to the Boer War. Dutton, 1971. 454 pages. Hardcover. Map. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - name & sticker stain to front endpaper; light soiling to fore-edge; light edgewear to Dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0525198156 $19.95. |
| 216412 O'BALLANCE, Edgar. MALAYA: The Communist Insurgent War, 1948-1960. Hamden: Archon Books, 1966. 188 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges, especially upper. Jacket has slightly faded spine; medium edge and corner wear; a half-inch tear at head of spine panel; three small dents on front panel adjacent to spine - in protective mylar. $50. |
| 213469 O'CONNELL, Robert L. SOUL OF THE SWORD: An Illustrated History of Weaponry & Warfare from Prehistory to the Present. Free Press, 2002. 390 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w illustrations & photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine, in like dustjacket. Dust cover in protective mylar. ISBN: 0684844079 $12.95. |
| 209296 OLSHANSKY, Barbara and the Center for Constitutional Rights. SECRET TRIALS AND EXECUTIONS: Military Tribunals and the Threat to Democracy. Seven Stories Press, 2002. 77 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Notes. A volume in the 'Open Media Pamphlet' series. Fine, unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1583225374 $3.95. Implications of the historical use of secret tribunals for trying civilians without jury, and no presumption of innocence, particularly relevant under the Bush Regime's totalitarian Code of Vengeance (continued under Obama). |
| 206567 OTT, David Ewing. VIETNAM STUDIES: Field Artillery, 1954-1973. Washington: Department of the Army, 1975. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Clean tight copy with tiny stain near top of the spine. ISBN: B000J40ZUC $20. Some of the more important activities - with attendant problems, shortcomings, and achievements - of the U.S. Army Field Artillery in Vietnam. |
| 208228 OWEN, David. BALKAN ODYSSEY. Harcourt Brace, 1995. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps, photos, notes, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 5 pages have a small light inadvertent crease bottom front fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0151002215 $4.75. Owen, British politician and Europe's peacemaker in Bosnia, gives an uncompromising personal account of the international peace efforts following the breakup of the former Yugoslavia. |
| 203951 PAGE, Kirby. THE MEEK SHALL INHERIT THE EARTH: Reflections on the Fate of Our Civilization. La Hambra: Kirby Page, (1948). 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $8.5. Pacifist text, examining modern war within the context of Christianity (& its general support of modern war). By the author of numerous books on socialism, war, and Christianity. |
| 207193 PAPP, Daniel S. THE SOVIET PERCEPTION OF THE AMERICAN WILL. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1979. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine but for small number inked on front cover. $25. |
| 209806 PARENTI, Christian. THE FREEDOM: Shadows And Hallucinations In Occupied Iraq. The New Press, 2004. x+211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Near Fine. Unread; Accidental bump has left a small thin crease bottom edge of 2 pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1565849485 $9.95. 'Fearless and unsanitized tour of the war in Iraq'. |
| 209992 PARENTI, Michael. THE TERRORISM TRAP: September 11 and Beyond. City Lights Books, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Fine- . Tiny wear one cover corner; appears unread. ISBN: 0872864057 $3.95. |
| 220701 PARKER, F. Charles, IV. VIETNAM: Strategy for a Stalemate. Paragon House, 1988. 257 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0887020410 $7.95. |
| 214643 PATE, McCall. THE NAVAL ARTIFICER'S MANUAL: Text, Questions and General Information for Deck Artificers in the United States Navy. Washington: Naval Institute, 1918. 797 pages. Revised edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Tables, figures, couple fold-out diagrams. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened. Spine-ends with very light wear. Text-edges variously browned. Front paste-down sheet with name penned on and old bookstore stamp. Front hinge with 100 percent separation of paper. $50. |
| 222322 PATRICK, James. K. WOOD AND CANVAS HEROES: Awards of the Distinguished Flying Cross and Other Airmen Stories, 1927 to December 1941. James W. Patrick, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index of Names. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. No dust jacket as issued. ISBN: 0971986207 $35. |
| 207793 PAULING, Linus C. LINUS PAULING ON SCIENCE AND PEACE: The Nobel Peace Prize Lecture. Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1964. 15 pages. Large stapled paperback. Introduction by Gunnar Jahn. Near Fine. A few touches of minor cover soil. $25. |
| 202461 PAULING, Linus C. [Franz Masreel]. FALLOUT: Today's Seven-Year Plague. NY: Mainstream Publishers, 1960. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Faint vertical crease from being folded in half, the number '12' in felt-tip ink on the cover (affecting one title letter) and again on the front endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $5.95. Reprinted from the February issue of monthly magazine 'Mainstream'. Cover drawing by Franz Masreel. |
| 210812 PAULING, Linus. NO MORE WAR! (25th Anniversary edition). Dodd, Mead, 1983. vi, 304 pages. 1st printing of the 25th Anniversary edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with drawings by Roger Hayward. Biographical sketch by Robert J. Paradowski. Near Fine. Small name blocked inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0396081576 $8.95. American chemist, geneticist, anti-nuclear and anti-war activist who lived for vitamin C. Double Nobel Prize winner &, when he came up with an alternative cure for cancer, 'madman' and 'quack.' |
| 208961 PEARSON, Mike. WAGING WAR FROM CANADA: Why Canada Is the Perfect Base for Organizing, Supporting, and Conducting International Insurgency. Loompanics Unlimited, 2001. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Fine, unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1559502193 $7.95. |
| 210761 PEREZ LOPEZ, Francisco. DARK AND BLOODY GROUND: A Guerilla Diary of the Spanish Civil War. Little Brown, 1972. vi, 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps on endpapers. Translated by Joseph D. Harris. Edited with Introduction Victor Guerrier. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light scattered touches of scuffing, minuscule chip top rear fold. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0316699268 $10.95. Lopez was the 21-year-old noted guerilla leader ('El Mexicana'), commander of the legendary 'First Death Platoon' of the International Brigades. |
| 203909 PERI, Gabriel. (Louis Aragon). TOWARD SINGING TOMORROWS: The Last Testiment of Gabriel Peri. NY: International Publishers, 1946. 39 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Good. Cover pulled from one staple. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: B0007EFYZA $6.95. With an essay by the surrealist-turned-communist Louis Aragon. Peri was a ranking member of the French Communist Party killed by the Germans in Paris in 1941. |
| 204856 PERIODICAL. THE UNPOPULAR REVIEW. Vol. 1, No. 1, January 1914. NY: Henry Holt, 1914. 226 pages. Trade paperback. Good-. Small piece missing top front corner (not affecting text), large piece of cover missing bottom of spine, tiny piece top; text page clean, but there are two binding cracks. Reading copy. $9.95. Articles on war, politics, tobacco, Bergson and Psychic, and prohibition, in the premier issue of thiis magazine. The anti-war material apparently failed to stop WWI. Scarce. |
| 204451 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 5 (29) May 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 204452 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 6 (30) June 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 204453 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 7 (31) July 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 204454 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 9 (33) September 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 204455 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 10 (34) October 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 204456 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 11 (35) November 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 204457 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 12 (36) December 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 204772 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #5 Sept-Oct 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Draft resistance, Documentary photography in Cuba, Pop feminism. Poetry by Ron Schreiber, Jennifer Rose, pieces by Linda Hunt, Sherry Gorelick, Dick Cluster, Steve Cagan. |
| 208619 PERIODICAL. CLEMENTS, Richard I., et al (eds.). [Bertrand Russell, Farley Mowat]. OUR GENERATION AGAINST NUCLEAR WAR. Vol. 1 No. 1. Fall 1961. Montreal: Combined Universities Campaign of Nuclear Disarmament, 1961. 62 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Intro by Bertrand Russell. Near Fine-. Tiny name stamp front cover, slight cover soil. Internally bright, tight and clean. $25. Premier issue with intro by Bertrand Russell, articles by Farley Mowat and others. |
| 208272 PERIODICAL. Greg Nobles, et al (eds.). [Richard Slotkin, Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky]. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 44. April 1989. NY: MARHO, 1989. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight, spine is lightly sunned and has a thin reading crease. $9.95. Symposium on Teaching the Sixties, Richard Slotkin on 'Gunfighters and Green Berets,' interview with Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky and Carolyn Eisenberg on Historical Inquiry and the Nuclear Arms Race. |
| 201878 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #61. [Vol 12, #1]. January-February, 1982. 133 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $5.95. Articles on the question 'Do We Need a Defense Policy'. |
| 202037 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #71. Vol 13, #5; Sept - Oct 1983. Sept - Oct 1983. 143 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 13, #5]. Very Good. $5.95. Can the Left Fight Crime?; The New Racism; The War in Nicaragua; The Road to Hiroshima. |
| 205389 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 43, Number 11 April 1992. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1992. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The United States, Japan and the Gulf War by Doug Lummis and Mojitaba. After the Gulf War by Shmuel Amir. |
| 217958 PERLMUTTER, Amos and Valerie Plave Bennett [editor]. THE POLITICAL INFLUENCE OF THE MILITARY: A Comparative Reader. New Haven: Yale University, 1980. x+508 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Small tears and wrinkles to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0300022301 $14.95. |
| 208837 PERRY, Thomas L. and James G. Foulks. END THE ARMS RACE: FUND HUMAN NEEDS: Proceedings from the 1986 Vancouver Centennial Peace and Disarmament Symposium. Soules, 1986. 336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Small name label front endpaper. Faint spine reading crease. ISBN: 0295964928 $4.95. |
| 211342 PETERS, Nancy (editor). [Noam Chomsky, Tom Clark, Wanda Coleman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Douglas Kahn, Maxine Hong Kingston, Philip Lamantia, Jerry Mander, Norman Solomon, Paul West, Peter Lamborn Wilson]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 5: War After War. City Lights, 1992. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light curl front corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0872862607 $11.95. A post-Desert Storm examination of the Middle East, Israel/Palestine and the War at Home - militarism, ecocatastrophe, state terror, abuses of power, media manipulation and control. Essays, poems, photographs and posters. Includes Noam Chomsky, Tom Clark, Wanda Coleman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Douglas Kahn, Maxine Hong Kingston, Philip Lamantia, Jerry Mander, Norman Solomon, Paul West, Peter Lamborn Wilson and many others. |
| 202732 PETERSEN, Peter B. AGAINST THE TIDE: An Argument in Favor of the American Soldier. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1974. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Tables, charts, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0870002708 $4.95. 'Objectively examines the American soldier from every angle and under every condition - in training and combat, off and on duty, as subordinate and as leader, as individual and as part of a group. In these pages, American soldiers answer questions that reveal their true feelings about country, superiors, buddies, enemies and killing.' From a rightwing publishing house, by a Lieutenant Colonel who commanded two combat units in Vietnam; an attempt to counteract the anti-militarism of the time. |
| 215212 PETERSON, Harold L. AMERICA'S FIGHTING MEN: Twenty-Four Paintings In Full Color By Peter Copeland. New York Graphic Society, 1971. 50+ pages. Limited, numbered edition, 967/1000. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 13 inches. With 24 color plates, loose-bound. All in blue, cloth slipcase. SIGNED by the author. Fine-. Cover has some light undulation adjacent to spine. Unused, still in its original printed cardboard shipping case, with slipcase & book. ISBN: 0821204033 $100. |
| 208854 PHELAN, Jim. BANSHEE HARVEST. NY: Viking, 1945. 205 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, in protective mylar. $33. Classic fiction about Ireland during WWII. |
| 207827 PIVEN, Frances Fox. THE WAR AT HOME: The Domestic Costs of Bush's Militarism. New Press, 2004. 165 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. As New. Tight bright book, Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 1565849353 $8.5. Reveals the extent to which ordinary Americans, as well as Iraqis and Afghanis, are the victims of the Bush Gang's bellicosity. |
| 204822 POELCHAU, Warner (ed.) [Philip Agee]. WHITE PAPER WHITEWASH: Interviews with Philip Agee on the CIA and El Salvador. NY: Deep Cover Books, 1981. [x], 101 + 103 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Extensive appendices with documents in facsimile, comprising about half the book. Near Fine. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0940380005 $21. Interviews with a former CIA agent in Latin America who, in the 1970s, decided to expose its illegal activities and fled the US in fear of being hit by the CIA, which hounded him all over Europe. Also discusses the 'paper' that alleges 'communist interference in El Salvador' from Nicaragua, etc. (while the US is training the Salvadorian military in the fine arts of torture, assassination, and disappearing people!). Reproduces text of the State Department forgery. Uncommon. |
| 213108 POLMAR, Norman. THE NAVAL INSTITUTE GUIDE TO THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT OF THE U. S. FLEET - 16th Edition. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1997. 580 pages. Second printing. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Gray, cloth boards with red stamping on cover & spine. 800+ b/w photos & illustrations. Includes index. Fine, in a very good plus dust cover - with some edge & corner. dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1557506868 $40. |
| 207995 POLNER, Murray and Thomas E. Woods, Jr. WE WHO DARED TO SAY NO TO WAR: American Antiwar Writing from 1812 to Now. Basic Books, 2008. 'Advance Uncorrected Proof', Trade paperback. 1st printing / edition, precedes the first Trade Edition (advertised as a Paperback Original). Publisher's promo sheet laid in. Fine-. Appears unread. Tiny light crease top front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 208648 POLTORAK, A. and Y. Zaitsev. REMEMBER NUREMBERG. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, no date. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 205613 PONOMAREV, B. THE PEOPLES OF EUROPE VERSUS HITLER. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1943. 95 pages. Small Trade paperback, light blue wraps. Good+. Solid copy with age tanning around the edges of cheap paper. Cover edges faded, 1/3-inch piece of missing foot of spine. ISBN: B0007J5KM2 $14.95. Compiled from 'The Verbatim Report of the Court Proceedings in the Case of the Anti-Soviet 'Bloc of Rights and Trotskyites'. Extracts from March 5-12, 1938. |
| 219291 POPE, Dudley. THE GREAT GAMBLE: Nelson at Copenhagen. Simon and Schuster, 1972. 484 pages. Hardcover. Appendix . Bibliography. Notes. Sources. Index. Very Good cloth in very good dustjacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0671214047 $19.95. |
| 209036 POWER, C.G. (Intro). THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS: The First Four Years. Toronto: Oxford University, 1945. xv+418 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Many photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Spine gilt is dull, light wear at the corners, name inside the front cover. Lacks the dustjacket. Internally solid and clean; no markings or tears. $23. This book has a presentation page tipped in, from the Vancouver B.C. Women's Auxiliary of the Air Services dated 1945, acknowledging his service, to Philip Hunt (in addition his name, P.R. Hunt, is hand inked inside the cover in his hand). |
| 206922 Press Bureau of the Chinese Delegation. JAPANESE AGGRESSION AND WORLD OPINION (July 7 to October 7, 1937). Geneva: Press Bureau of the Chinese Delegation, 1937. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Two 'China club of Seattle' stamps on front cover. Tiny piece missing bottom front corner. $40. A history of the Sino-Japanese conflict, views on US isolationism, aerial warfare, the boycott against Japan, etc., based on editorial materials culled primarily from American and Western European newspapers. |
| 206715 PROJECT AIR WAR and THE INDOCHINA RESOURCE CENTER. AIR WAR: The Third Indochina War: A Handbook. Washington: Indochina Resource Center, 1972. 50 pages + photos. Large stapled paperback. Extensive bibliography. Very Good. Cover edges sunned. $14.95. Comprehensive study of U.S. bombing in Vietnam and Laos. Includes stories and drawings by Lao and Vietnamese children, of life under the murderous bombs. |
| 214510 QUANTRILL, Peter & Ron Lock. ZULU VICTORY: The Epic of Isandlwana & the Cover-Up. Mechanicsburg: Greenhill, 2002. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 32 plates of color and b&w photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1853675059 $19.95. |
| 207894 QUINTANILLA, Luis. [Ernest Hemingway, Elliot Paul, Jay Allen]. ALL THE BRAVE: Drawings of the Spanish War. NY: Modern Age Books, 1939. 29 pages plus about 62 pages not paginated. 1st Trade Edition, large paperback. Profusely illustrated with 64 drawings. 'Three Prefaces' by Ernest Hemingway. Very Good. Light wear at the cover corners, handful of thin creases rear panel, usual light wear along the spine folds with moderate wear at the spine corners. No names or markings, internally bright, solid and clean. $60. Famous account of the Spanish Revolution and Civil War. Includes 4 drawings done exclusively for the first deluxe and trade edition. Elliot Paul and Jay Allen wrote the accompanying text. |
| 203912 RA'ANAN, Uri. THE USSR ARMS THE THIRD WORLD: Case Studies in Soviet Foreign Policy. Cambridge: MIT, 1969. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed to friends, and SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ, small closed tear front, small piece missing rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0262180332 $5.95. Analyzes the relationship between Soviet military aid and Afro-Asian recipients in detailed case studies. |
| 207686 Rand Corporation. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED RAND PUBLICATIONS: Southeast Asia. Rand Corporation, August 1970. 23 pages. 12 Stapled sheets, 8-1/2x11 inches, printed both sides. Near Fine. Bright and clean. $25. Annotated bibliography, in two parts, General and Vietnam. Part I covers countries other than Vietnam and also contains studies on the patterns and techniques of counterinsurgency and insurgency in underdeveloped countries. Part II includes background material on the 1945-1954 war in Indochina between France and the Vietminh. |
| 210883 RATCLIFF, R.A. DELUSIONS OF INTELLIGENCE: Enigma, Ultra, and the End of Secure Ciphers. Cambridge University, 2006. xvii, 314 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0521855225 $11.95. |
| 218633 RAYMOND, Jack. POWER AT THE PENTAGON. Harper & Row, 1964. 363 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for light soil rear panel. $4.95. 'Engrossing story of one of the greatest power centers the world has ever seen - how it came into being, and the people who make it work'. |
| 217588 READ, Anthony and David Fisher. COLONEL Z: Secret Life of a Master of Spies. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. 361 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0340269103 $25. |
| 219320 REEDER, Colonel Red. HEROES AND LEADERS OF WEST POINT. Thomas Nelson, 1970. 192 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in very good dustjacket. Large paste-down on inside front cover from USMA West Point. Residual mark from paper clip. Spine faded. $7.5. |
| 211261 REES, David. GET YOUR WAR ON. Soft Skull Press, 2002. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Introduction by Colson Whitehead. Very Good+. Faint curl of the 2 front cover corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 188712876X $4.95. |
| 211262 REES, David. GET YOUR WAR ON II. Riverhead Books, 2004. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Slight curl of the 2 front cover corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1594480486 $7.95. |
| 215228 REES, David. KOREA: The Limited War. St. Martins, 1964. 511 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ but for browning along top edge in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket also has browning along top edge, and light rubbing. $19.95. |
| 215229 REES, David. KOREA: The Limited War. St. Martins, 1964. 511 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has water stains along edge of front panel and spine. Book itself is in good shape other than light soiling on the front cover. $14.95. |
| 213884 REES, Laurence. AUSCHWITZ: A New History. Public Affairs, 2005. xxii+327 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 158648303X $17.95. |
| 204135 REEVE, Simon. THE NEW JACKALS: Ramzi Yousef, Osama Bin Laden, and the Future of Terrorism. Northeastern University, 2001. 294 pages. 5th printing. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555534074 $2.95. Chronicles the connection between Ramzi Yousef and Bin Laden during the first bombing of the World Trade Towers. |
| 203289 REUBEN, William A. THE ATOM SPY HOAX. NY: Action Books, 1955. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light binding crack starting, scuffed and edge worn jacket. $4.95. 'The first book to consider not why they (a variety of prosecuted individuals) spied for Russia, but whether they did.' Reuben was a journalist for the 'National Guardian'. |
| 202069 REYNOLDS, Earle. THE FORBIDDEN VOYAGE. NY: David McKay, 1961. 281 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Owner stamp of an old Peace group (no other markings). Tiny dustjacket edge tears. ISBN: B0007DP1GS $8.95. Account of an anthropologist and his family taking their boat into the Atomic Energy Commission's prohibited testing zone in the South Pacific in opposition to atomic testing. |
| 219775 Reynolds, Francis J. and C.W. Taylor. COLLIER'S PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE EUROPEAN WAR. P.F. Collier & Son, 1918. 128 pages. Oversized hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Good. Cloth spine and paper-covered boards; front cover with inset photo. Some staining to front board and back end-paper. Rubbing along bottom and top edges; lacking front end-paper. $25. A comprehensive document of the Great War, with battlefield scenes, views from various national perspectives. Oversized book, approx 12 x 17 inches. |
| 215641 Richard Harding Davis, Mrs. Humphry Ward, John Read, E. Alexander Powell, Edith Wharton. THE WAR ON ALL FRONTS Vols. 1-5 (Complete Set). Scribner's, 1919. 235 to 329 pages (each volume). Reprint. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Good+. No dustjacket's. Spine-ends with very light wear. Spines slightly darkened. Upper text-edges dust-stained; other text-edges yellowed. Each volume with light text undulation. $75. |
| 215337 RIPLEY, Tim. BAYONET BATTLE: Bayonet Warfare in the Twentieth Century. London: Jackson, 1999. 266 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0283063238 $9.95. |
| 218736 RIVERBEND. BAGHDAD BURNING II: More Girl Blog from Iraq. The Feminist Press at the City University of New York, 2006. xxxi+190 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by James Ridgeway and Jean Casella. Near Fine. ISBN: 1558615296 $7.95. |
| 221930 RODRIGUEZ. Jose Francisco Gallardo; et al. ALWAYS NEAR, ALWAYS FAR: The Armed Forces In Mexico. Global Exchange, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fold-out color map at back. SIGNED by one of the authors (Gallardo Rodriguez) with inscription. Very Good. Light shelfwear; corners slightly bumps. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 9709267019 $19.95. |
| 210384 ROPER, Robert. NOW THE DRUM OF WAR: Walt Whitman and His Brothers in the Civil War. Walker and Company, 2008. 421 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot top near the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact, appears unread. ISBN: 0802715532 $8.95. |
| 211443 ROPER, Robert. NOW THE DRUM OF WAR: Walt Whitman and His Brothers in the Civil War. Walker and Company, 2008. viii, 421 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Light long crease first 3 pages, inadvertent minuscule bump top corner of 10 pages near the rear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact, appears unread. ISBN: 0802715532 $9.95. |
| 217034 ROSE, Lisle A. DUBIOUS VICTORY: The United States and the End of World War II. Kent: The Kent State University Press, 1973. xiv+392 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087338136x $9.95. Covers the winding down of the war and the roots of the Cold War. Chapters include: The April Crisis in Eastern Europe, The Riddle of the Far East, The Decision to Invade Japan, Potsdam, The Atomic Bomb, Hiroshima. |
| 207800 ROSTON, Aram. THE MAN WHO PUSHED AMERICA TO WAR: The Extraordinary Life, Adventures, and Obsessions of Ahmad Chalabi. Nation Books, 2008. xiv+369 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Two short thin ink lines bottom of text block. ISBN: 1568583532 $9.95. The story of Ahmad Chalabi, a fraudster, statesman, banker and charmer - he played the Bush Cabal rather well - who helped to mask the interests of two nations behind the business of war. |
| 202582 Roussopoulos, Dimitrios. The Coming of World War Three: From Protest to Resistance and the International War System. Vol. 1. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1996. 299 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Small felt-tip spot front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0920057020 $4.95. With cover blurbs by the anarchists George Woodcock and Murray Bookchin. |
| 217595 RUBY, Marcel. F SECTION SOE: The Story of the Buckmaster Network. London: Leo Cooper, 1988. 227 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in lightly worn Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0850526809 $19.95. The story of the story of the F (for French) section of the Special Operations Executive, who coordinated actions during WWII with the French Resistance - a group the author served with during the war. |
| 209648 RYAN, Mark. WAR AND PEACE IN IRELAND: Britain and the IRA in the New World Order. Pluto Press, 1994. xi+173 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Page edges are lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0745309240 $8.95. |
| 206361 SABA, Michael. THE ARMAGEDDON NETWORK. Amana Books, 1984. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendices. Index. Edited by Evan Hendricks. Foreword by Stephen Green. Very Good. Clean and solid throughout, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0915597071 $7.95. Close look at Americans criminally providing secret US intelligence to Israel, focused on Richard Perle (best known now as part of the Bush White House NeoCon Cabal) and Stephen Bryen, both then hawks working for the Department of Defense. |
| 206817 SACCO, Joe. [Christopher Hitchens]. NOTES FROM A DEFEATIST. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2003. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Christopher Hitchens. Fine-. Cover has a little trivial shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560975105 $10.95. Fusion of comics and reportage based on Sacco's four months in the Muslim enclave of Gorazde, a UN-designated safe area during the Bosnian War. Explores the roots of the violence, the rise of Serbian nationalism and the ethnic killings that followed. |
| 209574 SALISBURY, Harrison E. THE LONG MARCH: The Untold Story. Harper and Row, 1985. 419 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0060390441 $6.95. |
| 207036 SANDERS, Ed. POEM FROM JAIL. SF: City Lights Books, 1963. 27 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small name stamp inside cover. Cover edges lightly browned, staples rusted. $20. Author's first book. Fug/poet/bookstore owner Sander's poem written while cooling his heels for a couple weeks. 'And we have / demanded that / they ban the bomb, / mouth of death / convulsing upon the earth, / and the bomb gores / the guts of earth / like a split-nail / in a foot fetish.... |
| 210695 SCAHILL, Jeremy. BLACKWATER: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army. Nation Books, 2007. xxviii, 452 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Notes. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1560259795 $6.95. 'Security' firm infamous for its hired thugs with their arrogant recklessness and disregard for human life. Blackwater is now known as Xe. The name changes but the face remains the same. |
| 214419 SCHAUMANN, August Ludolf Friedrich. ON THE ROAD WITH WELLINGTON: The Diary of a War Commissary in the Peninsular Campaigns. Knopf, 1925. 416 pages. First edition in English. Blue cloth boards, brown cloth spine with gilt stamping. 20 color illustrations tipped in. G-. No dustjacket. Gilt stamping on spine faded. Red on upper text-edge lightly faded. Corners bumped. Some edge wear. Couple closed tears along front edge of spine. Front hinge with 30% separation; back hinge with 60%separation. Covers with some clear staining. $50. |
| 207816 SCHEER, Christopher, et al. THE FIVE BIGGEST LIES BUSH TOLD US ABOUT IRAQ. Akashic Books / Seven Stories, 2003. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. As new, a Fine unread book. ISBN: 1583226443 $2.5. The Bush Cabal continues to mindlessly stand firm on the bodies of its own soldiers and tells any convenient lie. |
| 210034 SCHEER, Robert. THE PORNOGRAPHY OF POWER: How Defense Hawks Hijacked 9/11 and Weakened America. Twelve, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minute scrapes at the jacket corners, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0446505277 $9.95. |
| 210943 SCHEER, Robert. THE PORNOGRAPHY OF POWER: How Defense Hawks Hijacked 9/11 and Weakened America. Twelve, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small bookplate front endpaper. Minute scrapes at the jacket corners, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0446505277 $6.95. |
| 213837 SCHNABEL, James F. UNITED STATES ARMY IN THE KOREAN WAR - Policy and Direction: The First Year. Washington, DC: Office of the Chief of Military History United States Army, 1972. xvii+443 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author & inscribed, 'Pearl Harbor Day, 1980. To my dear long-time friend, John Todd, with great respect & affection'. Fair - contains only eight of eleven original maps at back; light water-stain & bumping to top corner of front cover & first 60 pages. $11.95. |
| 208046 SCHNEIR, Walter. THE CAMPAIGN TO MAKE CHEMICAL WARFARE RESPECTABLE. Philadelphia: Peace Literature Service, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. Not paginated [8 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good+. Light paint overspray top front edge, small crease bottom front cover corner. $25. Reprints the the Oct. 1, 1959 edition of 'The Reporter.' No listing in OCLC. Rare. |
| 203028 SEATON, Albert. STALIN AS MILITARY COMMANDER. NY: Praeger, 1976. 277 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Bookplate inside front cover. Near Fine- in dustjacket with a couple short edge tears and small pice missing top of spine. ISBN: 0275229602 $9.95. Seaton has analyzed numerous papers, memoirs and other sources to provide a view of WWII from the perspective of Stalin, the Red Army, etc. By a former British officer and author of 'The Russo-German War 1941-1945'. |
| 208741 SGRENA, Giuliana. FRIENDLY FIRE: The Remarkable Story of a Journalist Kidnapped in Iraq, Rescued by an Italian Secret Service Agent, and Shot at by U.S. Forces. Haymarket Books, 2006. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Amy Goodman. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1931859396 $5.5. |
| 206128 SHAH, Sonia (editor). BETWEEN FEAR HOPE: A Decade of Peace Activism. Baltimore: Fortkamp, 1992. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Faint crease front cover along the spine, and another on the spine. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 187917510X $16.95. Articles compiled, by the Managing Editor, from 'Nuclear Times' magazine from 1982-1992. |
| 216128 SHULTZ, Jr., Richard H. and Andrea J. Dew. INSURGENTS, TERRORISTS, AND MILITIAS: The Warriors of Contemporary Combat. Columbia University Press, 2006. 316 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0231129823 $24.95. An unflinching critical assessment of the unconventional warriors of modern combat and how to rethink asymmetrical war planning. A historically-grounded first-class primer on politics and policy. Top drawer blurbs from Senator John McCain, Seymour Hersh, and Sir Richard Dearlove, former MI-6 chief. |
| 203550 SINCLAIR, Andrew. WAR LIKE A WASP: The Lost Decade of the Forties. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. 321 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, notes. Small felt pen mark bottom, two tiny Jacket corner tears, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0241125316 $1.95. Commentary and art of the bohemian/literary 40s during London's WWII years in London. |
| 223281 SINGER, P.W. WIRED FOR WAR: The Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century. Penguin Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 16 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. $7.95. |
| 201902 SMITH, Jessica. JUNGLE LAW: Or, Human Reason?: The North Atlantic Pact and What It Means to You. NY: SRT, 1949. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet.. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 204179 SMITH, Jessica. JUNGLE LAW: Or, Human Reason?: The North Atlantic Pact and What It Means to You. NY: SRT, 1949. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 206645 SMOLUCHOWSKI, Roman, Lewi Tonks, Kenneth H. Kingdon, Herbert C. Pollock, Ralph P. Johnson, C.G. Suits and L.A. Hawkins. APPLICATIONS OF ATOMIC POWER. General Electric, 1945. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Good. Dampstain front cover and first couple pages (not affecting the text). $14. Six addresses given by staff members of the General Electric Research Laboratory given on the Science Forum Program on WGY, Schenectady, N.Y. Fall, 1945. |
| 208896 SOLASKO, F. (editor). WAR BEHIND BARBED WIRE: Reminiscences of Buchenwald, Ex Prisoners of War. Moscow: Foreign Language Publishing House, 1959. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for light edgewear and light browning on spine. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. $21. |
| 209295 SOLOMON, Norman and Reese Erlich. [Howard Zinn, Sean Penn]. TARGET IRAQ: What the News Media Didn't Tell You. Context Books, 2003. 188 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Introduction by Howard Zinn, Afterword by Sean Penn. Fine, unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1893956393 $2.95. |
| 217098 SPECTOR, Ronald. ADMIRAL OF THE NEW EMPIRE: The Life and Career of George Dewey. Columbia: University of South Carolina, 1988. xx+220 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087249568X $11.95. |
| 207195 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS: A Survivor's Tale. Chapter Four, The Noose Tightens. Raw Books, 1983. Page 65 to 85. Staple-bound single chapter insert originally issued with RAW magazine [#5?]. Illustrated. Near Fine. Middle spine staple a bit pulled. $40. Maus, hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 207367 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS I: A Survivor's Tale; My Father Bleeds History. NY: Pantheon, 1991. 159 pages. Later printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Near Fine, light corner bumps. ISBN: 0394747232 $10.95. Hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 206030 STANSKY, Peter (editor). THE LEFT AND THE WAR: The British Labour Party and World War I. Oxford University, 1969. 335 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good but for 10 of the first 29 pages have ink underlining or marginalia. Bright and tight. ISBN: 0195010663 $2.95. |
| 207687 STANTON, Thomas H. CONFLICT IN LAOS: The Village Point of View. NY: Southeast Asia Development Advisory Group, Asia Society, 1967. 17 pages. Large stapled paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Bright and clean with owner stamp on title page, tiny bump top front corner. ISBN: B0006DZNDA $25. SEADAG papers on problems of development in Southeast Asia Number 17. The author worked for AID while a Yale graduate student. |
| 207291 STAROBIN, Joseph R. EYEWITNESS IN INDO-CHINA. NY: Cameron & Kahn, 1954. 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, map. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Bright solid book with wear at bottom edges. Jacket bright and clean with short tear bottom front and top rear fold, price clipped. ISBN: B0006ATPJG $12.95. A Marxist correspondent's report from behind the Viet-Minh lines in 1953, the first such by an American reporter. He interviewed Ho Chi Minh and General Giap. Starobin presents a view totally at odds with the American Rambos of the 1950s seeking a full American war in Vietnam. Uncommon hardcover. |
| 219178 STEIN, George H. THE WAFFEN SS: Hitler's Elite Guard at War, 1939-1945. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1966. xxxiv + 330 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 201908 STERN, Philip M. THE OPPENHEIMER CASE: Security on Trial. Harper & Row, 1969. 591 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. With the of Harold P. Green. With a special commentary by Lloyd K. Garrison, Chief Defense Counsel for Oppenheimer. Near Fine in a clean bright Very Good dustjacket with 5 small edge tears, bit tattered head of spine. Price intact. $6.95. How the 'father of the atom bomb' came to be accused & tried for being a Soviet spy. |
| 206042 STERN, Philip M. with the collaboration of Harold P. Green. THE OPPENHEIMER CASE: Security on Trial. NY: Harper and Row, 1969. 591 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Special commentary by Lloyd K. Garrison, Chief Defense Counsel for Oppenheimer. Near Fine in clean bright Near Fine- dustjacket. Small date inked 2nd blank page. ISBN: 0060141018 $9.95. How the 'father of the atom bomb' came to be accused and tried as a Soviet spy. |
| 208671 STERNBERG, Fritz. HOW TO STOP THE RUSSIANS - WITHOUT WAR. NY: John Day, 1948. 146 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Jacket has small pieces missing at the spine ends and bottom rear corner. In protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 204214 STEVENS, Robert. THE NEW ECONOMICS AND WORLD PEACE. Philadelphia: Pacifist Research Bureau, 1944. 52 pages. Stapled Paperback. 'Pacifism and Economics series VI, #1'. Publisher's complimentary slip laid in. Very Good. Pair of staple holes in the front cover. Clean and tight. $6.95. |
| 205246 STEVENSON, Jonathan. VIETNAM VETERANS WHO WOULDN'T COME HOME. NY: Free Press, 2002. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- (lightly rubbed) dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0684842645 $5.95. |
| 209930 STOCKWELL, John. THE PRAETORIAN GUARD: The US Role In The New World Order. South End Press, 1990. 205 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0896083950 $11.95. |
| 208280 STOKES, Brummie. SOLDIERS AND SHERPAS: A Taste for Adventure. Michael Joseph, 1988. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good. Last 50-75 pages has small light damp effect to bottom corners. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0718131193 $5.95. |
| 214001 STOLTZFUS, Nathan. RESISTANCE OF THE HEART: Intermarriage and the Rosenstrasse Protest in Nazi Germany. Norton, 1996. 386 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393039048 $17.95. |
| 204215 STRACHEY, John. WHY FASCISM LEADS TO WAR. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1935. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Bit worn all-around, fold crease, ink spot front cover with show-through affecting text on inside cover note (still readable). $9.95. |
| 217821 STREET, James. THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR. Dial, 1954. 180 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with black and white etches. Very Good+ without dust jacket. Book is clean and tight but has gift inscription from previous owner on first page. $14.95. |
| 207802 STROBL, Ingrid. (Martha Ackelsberg, intro). PARTISANAS: Women in the Armed Resistance to Fascism and German Occupation (1936-1945). AK Press, 2008. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Introduction by Martha Ackelsberg. Fine but for minuscule bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859690 $12.95. |
| 216352 STROZZI-HECKLER, Richard. IN SEARCH OF THE WARRIOR SPIRIT: Teaching Awareness Disciplines to the Green Berets. Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 2003. 372 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light shelf wear. Fore edge thumbed. ISBN: 1556434251 $11.95. |
| 209518 SUAU, Anthony. [Chris Hedges, text]. FEAR THIS: A Nation At War. Aperture, 2004. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos by Suau. Near Fine. Light cover wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1931788537 $11.95. Challenges the triumphal spirit of militarism. Cover blurbs by P.J O'Rourke, David Levi Strauss and Howard Zinn. |
| 214758 SUN TZU. THE ART OF WAR. Boston: Shambhala, 2001. 250 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Jacket has some light edge wear & soiling. ISBN: 1570625522 $12.95. Translation, essays and commentary by the Denma Group. |
| 218327 SUN Tzu. THE ART OF WAR. Oxford University Press, 1963. 197 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Translated and with an introduction by Samuel B. Griffith. Foreword by B.H. Liddell Hart. Near Fine cloth boards in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Stated book club edition on inside of front flap of Dustjacket. $16.95. |
| 204985 SWEENEY, Duane (editor) and others. THE PEACE CATALOG: A Guidebook to a Positive Future. Seattle: Press for Peace, 1984. 288 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index for peace activists. Very Good. ISBN: 0961410302 $4.95. |
| 207778 SWOFFORD, Anthony. JARHEAD: A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War and Other Battles. Simon and Schuster, 2003. 260 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author and dated Nov. 3, 2002. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0743235355 $55. 'Rare is the marine who is willing to share the raw experience, and rarer still is one like Swofford - the marine who can really write.' - Mark Bowden. The first Gulf War memoir by a front line infantry Marine, and winner of the PNBA 2004 Book Award and basis for the 2005 film directed by Sam Mendes. |
| 213533 TAFT, William Howard (Editorial Board Chairman). SERVICE WITH FIGHTING MEN: An Account of the Work of the American Young Men's Christian Association in the World War. Volume I and II. Association Press, 1924. 636 pages (Vol. I) 664 pages (Vol. II). Hardcover. Both volumes include 3 panel fold out color map on front end page. Volume II also includes a second color map. Very Good++ with slight edge wear on spine & corners. Ex-library with only one small sticker inside cover. $40. Two volume set. |
| 211113 TAKAKI, Ronald. HIROSHIMA: Why America Dropped the Atomic Bomb. Little Brown, 1995. 1st printing, 1st American edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0316831220 $9.95. |
| 209320 TAM, Pham. [Alfred Hassler]. IMPRISONMENT AND TORTURE IN SOUTH VIETNAM. Nyack: Fellowship of Reconciliation, no date [1969?]. Not paginated [14] pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Map. Introductory Word by Alfred Hassler. Very Good+. Small Fellowship stamp front cover, light age-browning at the cover edges. $30. Rare. Originally published by the Overseas Vietnamese Buddhist Association, Paris, 1969. |
| 219290 TAYLOR, Telford. MUNICH: The Price of Peace. Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1979. 1084 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Index. Bibliography. Very Good in very good dustjacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385020538 $11.95. First edition. |
| 215990 TAYLOR, William J., and Paul M. Cole. NORDIC DEFENSE: Comparative Decision Making. Lexington: Lexington Books, 1985. 218 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Some tables and figures. Notes. Index. Very Good. Spine-ends lightly worn. Couple dozen pages with highlighting or underlining. ISBN: 0669097462 $11.95. |
| 205116 THAI, Hoang Van. HOW SOUTH VIETNAM WAS LIBERATED: Memoirs. Hanoi: The Gioi, 1996. 267 pages. 2nd edition. Small Trade paperback. Black and white photos, and a series of foldout color maps. Near Fine. Small gift inscription on contents page, dated 1997 in Saigon. Business card laid in, possibly from someone associated with the publishing company(?). $25. A long-time military commander and Deputy Chief of Staff and Vice-Minister of National Defense in North Vietnam recounts the last years of the struggle and the defeat of the US forces in South Vietnam. This apparently was first published in 1985, and serialized in the Ho Chi Minh City newspaper 'Saigon Giai Phong', March 13 to May 14, 1986. The author also wrote 'Some Aspects of Guerrilla Warfare in Vietnam' and 'Dien Bien Phu, chian dich lich su: hoi uc'. Very Scarce. |
| 207011 THE AFRICAN AMERICAN CIVIL WAR MEMORIAL FREEDOM FOUNDATION. THE UNVEILING OF THE SPIRIT OF FREEDOM MEMORIAL. Washington: African-American Civil War Memorial Freedom Foundation, 1998. Not paginated [about 110 pages]. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Bottom of spine lightly bumped. $20. Souvenir booklet of the opening of the memorial, July 15-18,1998, in Washington D.C. |
| 217869 THE ASSOCIATED PRESS. LIGHTNING OUT OF ISRAEL: The Six-Day War in the Middle East. Associated Press, 1967. 158 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 219563 THIAN, Raphael P. (compiler; addenda edited by John M. Carroll). NOTES ILLUSTRATING THE MILITARY GEOGRAPHY OF THE UNITED STATES, 1813-1880. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1979. xii + 203 pages. Indices. Addenda. Notes. Memorandum. Index. Envelope attached to inside back cover contains four charts. Very Good cloth with rubbing to extremities. ISBN: 0292755155 $14.95. Facsimile of the 1881 edition, with additional material. |
| 211062 THOMAS, Gordon and Max Morgan Witts. GUERNICA: The Crucible of World War II. Stein and Day, 1975. 319 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendixes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners, tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0812818393 $7.95. Account of the German atrocities in Guernica (basis for Picasso's epic painting), during the Spanish Revolution of 1936, based upon interviews with surviving witnesses and former German airmen. |
| 220778 THOMAS, William. SCORCHED EARTH: The Military's Assault on the Environment. New Society Publishers, 1995. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. References. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. 'Museum of Mysteries' stamp on half-title page. Tear to fore-edge of back cover. ISBN: 0865712948 $6.95. |
| 208071 THOMPSON, E.P. (ed.). STAR WARS: Science Fiction Fantasy or Serious Probability?. Pantheon, 1986. 165 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Bright and solid, page edges heavily age-browned. Cover has wear at the top front corner, felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0394744381 $2.5. |
| 210287 THORWALD, Jurgen. THE ILLUSION: Soviet Soldiers in Hitler's Armies. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. 342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Richard and Clara Winston. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for 2-inch jacket tear top front corner. $9.95. |
| 202253 TIEDE, Tom. CALLEY: Soldier or Killer? NY: Pinnacle, 1971. 158 pages. Mass market paperback original. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CJN00 $5.95. Tiede also wrote the novel 'Coward'. |
| 202258 TIMERMAN, Jacobo. THE LONGEST WAR: Israel in Lebanon. Knopf, 1982. 168 pages. 1st US prinitng / edition. Small hardback. Translated by Miguel Acoca. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394530225 $3.95. Israel's invasion and its impact on himself and his country, in a highly personalized account. |
| 208392 TOLLIK, Janiny. NIGDY WIECEJ. [Wiscej]. Reprodukcje obrazow Janiny Tollik. Cztery Lata Przezyc Oswiecimia. Warsaw: Panstwowe muzeum w Oswiecimiu, 1951. 16 (duotone?) plates (9-1/2x13-1/2 inches / 25x35 cm) laid in large illustrated portfolio, with large 8 page introductory pamphlet by Zygmunt Balicki. Fine plates and pamphlet, in Good portfolio. The left-hand side of the holding section of the portfolio has wear and 3/4 of it is split. $100. Illustrations of Auschwitz. Plate titles in 4 languages (Polish, Russian, French, English). Intro in Polish only. The illustrations appear to be (sublte) duotone reproductions. |
| 206204 TOSCANO, Louis. TRIPLE CROSS: Israel, the Atomic Bomb and the Man Who Spilled the Secrets. Birch Lane Press, 1990. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 155972028X $5.95. Story of a naive young man's crusade to expose Israel's nuclear weapons program in the hope that such exposure would bring peace. The Israeli government had learned of Vanunu's plan before it went public and still allowed him to report it. Top Israeli officials had secretly decided that Vanunu's revelations could work in Israel's favor against its Arab enemies. |
| 213121 TREDREE, H. L. THE STRANGE ORDEAL OF THE NORMANDIER. Boston: Little, Brown, 1959. 2312 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - spine slanted, quarter-inch closed tear & other minor wear to d.j. edges, spine panel of d.j. sunned. In protective mylar. $12. |
| 217597 TREVOR-ROPER, H. R. BLITZKREIG TO DEFEAT: Hitler's War Directives, 1939-1945. Holt, 1964. 231 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maps. Glossary. Index. REVIEW Copy with handwritten note from the editor paper-clipped to the front endpaper. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket has light edgewear (including small tears) and rubbing on rear panel. $16.95. |
| 205944 TRUAX, Rhoda. JOSEPH LISTER: Father of Modern Surgery. NY: Editions for the Armed Services, 1944. 383 pages. Small paperback. Armed Services edition # 762. Very Good. Nice clean, solid copy. A couple tiny wrinkles top front cover corner, spine is dark and dull. $4.95. Designed to fit the pocket of WWII GIs...no TV, laptops, cellphones or ipods in the foxholes (hot spots!) in them days. |
| 202794 TURNER, Robert K. (editor). PARTNERS IN THE FREE WORLD: A Summary Report on the Canadian-American Conference on Foreign Relations, Niagara Falls, Ontario, May 31-June 5, 1951. Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1951. 103 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Foreword by Raymond Dennett. Very Good. ISBN: B000IV01M8 $17.95. |
| 213517 U. S. Amy Air Force. THE B-29: Airplane Commander Training Manual for the Superfortress. Washington: George A. Petersen, n. d. 175 pages. Reprint/facsimile. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Good+. Edge & corner wear. Both covers lightly soiled. Inside front cover with some light staining. $125. Originally printed in 1945. AAF Manual no. 50-9 (revised). |
| 211820 U. S. DEFENSE DEPARTMENT MAPPING AGENCY. SIGHT REDUCTI0N TABLES FOR AIR NAVIGATION, Vol. 1 - 3 (Latitudes: 0-40 degrees; Declinations: 0-29 degrees). U.S. Government Printing Office, 1992. 248 pages. 1992 reprint. PUB #249. 3 volumes, Spiral-bound, in beige vinyl-covered notebooks. Near Fine. A couple small smudges on boards, minor soiling. $16.95. Sold as a set only. |
| 213660 U. S. NAVY. RANGE AND BALLISTIC TABLES, 1926. Annapolis: U. S. Navy, 1926. Unpaginated (120 approximately). No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 16 x 10.5 inches (oblong). Profuse tables with pages die-cut to form tabs. Good. No dustjacket. Front cover with margins darkened & a one-inch, white stain near lower edge. Spine with a very sm. hole in cloth. 4-inch whitish stain on back edge along spine. Very light edge & corner wear. Penciled marginalia on front endpaper & paste-down. $50. |
| 214239 U. S. Navy. LANDING-FORCE MANUAL: United States Navy, 1920. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1921. 760 pages. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, b/w illustrations. Good+. No dustjacket. Medium edge & corner wear. Text-edges with some smudging & soiling. Slight discoloration of pages. Slight darkening of spine. $25. |
| 208674 U.S. ARMY. NEW INFANTRY DRILL REGULATIONS. Military Service Publishing Co., 1945. 434 pages. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Covers have light edge wear. Solid copy, no names, marking or tears. $4.95. |
| 206017 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. [President John F. Kennedy]. THE U.S. RESPONSE TO SOVIET MILITARY BUILDUP IN CUBA: Report to the People October 22, 1962. Washington: US Department of State, 1962. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Department of State publication 7449; Inter-American Series 80. Map. Very Good+. Small stray ink mark on front cover. $300. On October 22, 1962 Kennedy appeared on television to inform Americans of recently discovered Soviet military buildup in Cuba including the ongoing installation of offensive nuclear missiles. In his address, as contained here, Kennedy explained the threat, announced his decision, and stated the U.S. would consider any missile launched from Cuba against as an attack by the U.S.S.R., thus taking the world to the brink of nuclear holocaust. Rare. |
| 209632 U.S. Department of the Army. VIETNAMESE PHRASE BOOK. [Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-611]. Washington: Headquarters, Department of the Army, 1962. xv+176 pages. Small oblong hardcover, printed brown cloth. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-611. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, as issued. $12.95. |
| 206584 U.S. GOVERNMENT. TERRORIST GROUP PROFILES. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1988. 131 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good+. Ex-library. Corner of front endpaper is clipped. $6.95. Does not include state terrorists (eg, the war criminals George Bush, Henry Kissinger) -- the original meaning of terrorism applied to governments -- but what some have come to call 'retail' terrorists as opposed to the 'wholesale' terrorism practiced by governments such as the United States and many of its military and neo-fascist client states. |
| 205608 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. EXPORT OF STRATEGIC MATERIALS TO THE U.S.S.R. AND OTHER SOVIET BLOC COUNTRIES: Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session; Part 2, October 24, 1961. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. iii, pp133-367 +6p index. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Very Good+ but for small dampstain top of last 50 pages. $28. |
| 218576 ULLMAN, Harlan K. IN IRONS: U.S. Military Might in the New Century. London: Gerald Duckworth / RUSI, 1995. xi+265 pages. Hardcover. Tables. Figures. Errata slip laid-in. SIGNED by the author with inscription, 'To Norm Dicks. With best wishes, Harlan'. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0715626523 $19.95. |
| 209073 UNITED STATES ATOMIC ENERGY COMMITTEE. IN THE MATTER OF J. ROBERT OPPENHEIMER: Transcript of Hearing Before Personal Security Board. Washington, D. C. US Government Printing Office (USGPO), 1954. 993 pages. 1st printing edition. Trade Paperback. List of witnesses. Good. Cover spine has a 3-inch split bottom rear fold and 3 small splits in the front fold. Owner name front endpaper, two newspaper articles from 1963 lightly taped in and two from 1955 and 1956 laid in. Text pages clean and solid, no markings. ISBN: 0262210037 $19.95. |
| 214222 United States Navy. ANNUAL REGISTER OF THE UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY (Seventy-Ninth Academic Year, 1923-1924). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. 196 pages. Trade paperback with a blue spine. Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Half-inch piece missing at base of spine. 2-inch closed tear along edge at base of spine. Foxing on lower margin of front cover. Text-edges slightly browned. $7.95. |
| 214223 United States Navy. ANNUAL REGISTER OF THE UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY (Seventy-Ninth Academic Year, 1926-1927). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1927. 178 pages. Trade paperback with a blue spine. Good-. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Upper left corner of back cover creased & slightly torn. Horizontal undulation of text aDJacent to spine. Text-edges slightly browned. $7.95. |
| 214589 United States Navy. THE ANCHOR (Company 244). San Diego: United States Navy, n. d. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover. Near Fine. Some light corner wear. $14.95. |
| 214590 United States Navy. THE ANCHOR (Company 244). San Diego: United States Navy, n. d. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover. Good. 2 corners plus base of spine, bumped. Some light yellow staining on upper half of front cover. Back cover also with some light staining along fore edge & lower margin. Lower edge of front cover with a pair of dings. $9.95. |
| 206267 United States, Joint Chiefs of Staff. United States Military Posture FY 1987. Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, 1987. viii, 99 pages. Large trade paperback, light blue covers. Fold-out map, photos, charts, illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 206721 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. [Committee on Armed Services, Armed Services Investigating Subcommittee; L. Mendel Rivers, F. Edward Hebert]. INVESTIGATION OF THE MY LAI INCIDENT. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1970. v+53 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendix: fold-out map tipped inside rear cover. Introduction by L. Mendel Rivers, Chairman, Committee on Armed Services, and F. Edward H‚bert [Hebert], Chairman, My Lai Incident Committee. Fine-. $35. Report of the Armed Services Investigating Subcommittee, Under Authority of H. Res. 105, published July 15, 1970. 91st Congress, 2nd Session. Scathing condemnation of the policies and procedures resulting in this 'incident.' 'It was contrary to the Geneva Conventions, the Rules of Engagement, and the MACV Directives ... was so wrong and so foreign to the normal character and action of our military forces as to immediately raise a question as to the legal sanity at the time of those men involved.' The subcommittee found that 'responsible officers' 'covered up' the massacre. (Reports of the My Lai murders appeared in Europe for a year, but were suppressed by the US media - and of course My Lai was just one of many similar massacres of innocent civilians.) Scarce. |
| 206719 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright; Foreign Affairs Division, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress]. IMPACT OF THE VIETNAM WAR. Prepared... by the Foreign Affairs Division, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1971. vii+36 pages. Stapled paperback. Tables. Letter of transmittal by Lester S. Jayson, Director, the Library of Congress, Congressional Research Service, to J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Introduction by Fulbright. Fine-. Name neatly penned near the top of the front cover. $25. Report published on June 30, 1971. 92d Congress, 1st Session. Scarce. |
| 206716 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright]. VIETNAM COMMITMENTS, 1961. A Staff Study based on The Pentagon Papers. Study No. 1. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1972. v+38 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Preface by J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Fine-. $20. Staff study published on March 20, 1972. 92d Congress, 2d Session. Scarce. |
| 206717 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright]. BOMBING AS A POLICY TOOL IN VIETNAM: Effectiveness. A Staff Study based on The Pentagon Papers. Study No. 5. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1972. v+29 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Preface by J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Fine-. $20. Staff study published on October 12, 1972. 92d Congress, 2d Session. Scarce. |
| 206718 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright]. U.S. AIR OPERATIONS IN CAMBODIA: April 1973. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1973. v+10 pages. Stapled paperback. Letter of transmittal by James G. Lowenstein and Richard M. Moose, to J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Fine-. $30. Staff report published on April 27, 1973. 93d Congress, 1st Session. Reviewed by the CIA, Departments of State and Defense, and no deletions were deemed necessary for reasons of national security. Scarce. |
| 206720 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; Stuart Symington]. LAOS: April 1971. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1971. v+23 pages. Stapled paperback. Preface by Stuart Symington, Chairman of the Subcommittee. Fine-. $20. Staff report published on August 3, 1971. 92d Congress, 1st Session. At the request of the CIA and Departments of State and Defense, and certain sections were deleted. Scarce. |
| 210270 VAN PAASSEN, Pierre. THAT DAY ALONE. The Dial Press, 1941. 548 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped cloth. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Spine gilt is dull. Jacket has wear at the corners, chipped at the spine bottom, tiny closed tear top front edge. Tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. $9.95. |
| 220858 VANAMEE, Mary Conger [Mrs. Parker Vanamee]. VANAMEE. Harcourt, Brace, and Company, 1930. 307 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Spine slanted; bookplate inside front board. ISBN: B000858JX2 $19.95. |
| 209790 VEBLEN, Thorstein. AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE OF PEACE and the Terms of Its Perpetuation. Viking Press, 1945. xiii+367 pages. Hardcover. Reprint of the edition published by B.W. Huebsch in 1919. Near Fine in a Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is clean but spine and edges are browned, minuscule tears at the spine ends, tiny tear top front corner; price intact. Internally tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B001QY4CU8 $30. |
| 210606 VERDUGO, Patricia. CHILE, PINOCHET, AND THE CARAVAN OF DEATH. North-South Center Press, University of Miami, 2001. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Paul E. Sigmund. Translated by Marcelo Montecino. Fine-. Light minuscule bump top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 1574540858 $17.95. Pinochet was indicted in 2001 for his planning and cover-up of the murderous actions of the 'Caravan of Death', and Verdugo's journalistic work in this book was included as key evidence against Pinochet. |
| 219655 VUKSIC, V. and Z. Grbasic. THE HISTORY OF CAVALRY. Facts on File, 1989. 280 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color images. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book is tight, clean and solid. Dustjacket has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0816021872 $19.95. |
| 201828 VYSHINSKY, A.Y. [Andrey Yanuaryevich]. SPEECHES BY A.Y. VYSHINSKY...On Measures Against the Threat of Another War and for Strengthening Peace and Friendship Among Nations. Washington: Embassy of the USSR, 1951. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $3.95. Speeches delivered at the 6th session of the UN General Assembly in 1951. |
| 218273 WAGNER, William. REUBEN FLEET AND THE STORY OF CONSOLIDATED AIRCRAFT. Fallbrook, California: Aero Publishers, 1976. 324 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Consolidated Aircraft Index. General index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear and sunning to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0816879508 $19.95. |
| 214426 WATKIS, Nicholas C. THE WESTERN FRONT FROM THE AIR. U. K.: Wrens Park Publishing, 2000. 130 pages. Reprint. Oversize Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dustjacket with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0905778499 $11.95. |
| 207753 Weapons of Mass Destruction (WMD) Commission. WEAPONS OF TERROR: Freeing the World of Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Arms. Stockholm: Weapons of Mass Destruction Commission, 2006. 226 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for touch of fore-edge soil. ISBN: 9138225824 $9.95. |
| 219294 WEIGLEY, Russell F. THE AGE OF BATTLES: The Quest of Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo. ix+542 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good cloth and boards in very good dust jacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0253363802 $9.95. |
| 218333 WELCH, Bob. AMERICAN NIGHTINGALE: The Story of Frances Slanger, Forgotten Heroine of Normandy. Atria Books, [No date]. 308 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Source Notes. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Faint edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0743477588 $10.95. |
| 203549 WHEAL, Elizabeth-Anne, Stephen Pope and James Taylor. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Edison: Castle, 1989. 541 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. 16 pages. of photos, 37 maps. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555218229 $5.95. |
| 208369 WHEELER, Marcy. ANATOMY OF DECEIT: How the Bush Administration Used the Media to Sell the Iraq War and Out a Spy. Vaster Books, 2007. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $5.95. |
| 202671 WHEELER, Richard. A RISING THUNDER: From Lincoln's Election to the Battle of Bull Run; An Eyewitness History. NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 413 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. References. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very light scattered spotting top. Tiny dustjacket edge tear rear panel. ISBN: 0060169923 $5.95. The tumultuous events that preceded the outbreak of the Civil War. A powerful and moving account of the coming of this tragic conflict. |
| 213589 WHITE, Andrew D. A HISTORY OF THE WARFARE OF SCIENCE WITH THEOLOGY IN CHRISTENDOM (Vol. One). Appleton, 1907. 415 pages. 16th printing. Hardcover. With footnotes. Fair. Covers & spine with staining, rubbing & soiling. Half-inch tear in cloth at head of spine. Edge & corner wear. Text-edges browned. Front matter & end matter with some foxing, discoloration, and/or staining. $24. |
| 212960 WHITEHOUSE, Arch. SQUADRONS OF THE SEA: The History of Aircraft Carrier Operations. Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. 383 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - water damage to spine panel of d.j. & slight edge wear. In protective mylar. $21. |
| 208844 WHITMAN, Walt. WALT WHITMAN'S 'MEMORANDUM DURING THE WAR' AND 'DEATH OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN'. University of Indiana, 1962. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, plates, facsimiles. Introduction by Roy P. Basler. Near Fine in Near Fine clear acetate dustjacket. Small name on front endpaper. $25. Reproduced in Facsimile. |
| 214282 WIESENTHAL, Simon. JUSTICE NOT VENGEANCE. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989. 372 pages. First edition in English. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a white spine. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0297796836 $12.5. |
| 205955 WILLIAMS, Mary W. THE PEOPLE AND POLITICS OF LATIN AMERICA. Volume I. Madison: United States Armed Forces Institute, 1944. 452 pages + index. Trade paperback. Illustrated. War Department Education Manual (EM 244). Very Good. Tiny tear head of spine, tiny ink name front endpaper. Solid copy, page clean and bright throughout. Collectible copy. $6.95. |
| 209341 WILLMOT, H.P. [Introduction by Aram Bakshian, Jr.]. WARSHIPS: Sea Power Since the Ironclad. Octopus, 1975. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, green illustrated cloth. Photos. Maps. Color Illustrations. Index. A volume in the 'Modern Military Series'. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Wear at the jacket corners. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0706403568 $15.95. |
| 210999 WILLS, Garry. BOMB POWER: The Modern Presidency and the National Security State. Penguin, 2010. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Small felt-tip mark bottom of the text block, else Fine in Fine dustjacket, a New unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1594202400 $5.5. |
| 207315 WILLSON, David. REMF DIARY: A Novel of the Vietnam War Zone. Seattle: Black Heron (1988). 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, long warm inscription by the author to a bookseller specializing in Vietnam War-related books, 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 1991. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0930773055 $58. Novel of the rear echelon of the Viet Nam war zone. See 'Newman 423'. The uncommon hardcover. |
| 209193 WILLSON, David. REMF DIARY: A Novel of the Vietnam War Zone. Seattle: Black Heron, 1988. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for distributor stamp inside front cover, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light damp puckering on the front, two tiny tears top front edge, small closed tear top rear. ISBN: 0930773055 $20. Novel of the rear echelon of the Viet Nam war zone. See 'Newman 423'. The uncommon hardcover. |
| 201925 WILSON, H.W. CONVICTED OUT OF HER OWN MOUTH: The Record of German Crimes. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1917. 32 pages. Stapled softcover; Blue-green wraps; 4-7/8 x 7-1/4 inches. Reprinted from The National Review. Cover is darkened around the edges and has pencil lines under 'German Crimes'& 'Wilson', otherwise Very Good. Interior pages are bright and clean. ISBN: B00086O4T4 $25. 'Copies can be obtained from the G.H. Doran Company, New York, 5 cents' printed inside front cover. Rear outside wrap advertises other 'Pamphlets on the War' by the publisher (all in British prices). Apparent variant issue; This pamphlet differs from another copy cited as having 34 pages with an additional 2 pages of the publisher's advertising. Scarce. |
| 218635 WINKS, Robin. CLOAK & GOWN: Scholars in the Secret War, 1939-1961. Morrow, 1987. 607 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Photos, bibliography. Index. Quite close to Fine in like dustjacket but for slight darkening along the spine. ISBN: 068807300X $9.95. |
| 220469 WINSLOW, Philip C. SOWING THE DRAGON'S TEETH: Land Mines and the Global Legacy of War. Beacon, 1997. 167 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for very light foxing on top. ISBN: 0807050040 $6.95. |
| 209322 Women Strike For Peace, Disarmament Committee. THE STORY OF DISARMAMENT, 1945-1963. [Second Edition]. Washington: Disarmament Committee, 1963. 96 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. Originally published in July 1962, this edition brings the summaries of the Test Ban and Disarmament negotiations up to date, and further notes their relevance following the American and Russian confrontation over Cuba. |
| 210313 Women Strike For Peace, Disarmament Committee. THE GERMAN PROBLEM: Roadblock to Disarmament. Washington: Women Strike for Peace Disarmament Committee, 1964. 48 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos and illustrations. Very Good. Cover has light soiling and discoloring along the edges. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 217970 WOOD, General Leonard. ARMED PROGRESSIVE. San Rafael: Presidio, 1978. 329 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight. Dustjacket has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0891410090 $11.95. |
| 205656 WOODSTONE, Norma Sue. UP AGAINST THE WAR: A Personal Introduction to U.S. Soldiers and Civilians Fighting Against the War in Vietnam. NY: Tower, 1970. 187 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. (A Tower public affairs book). Very Good. Name and bookstore stamp inside cover, thin spine crease. ISBN: B0006COHOC $7.95. From draft resistors to deserters to coffeehouse organizers. Uncommon. |
| 202425 WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION, Regional Office for Europe. IMPLICATIONS OF NUCLEAR POWER PRODUCTION. Copenhagen: World Health Organization, 1977. 77 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $1.95. Report from a working group, Brussels, 15 December 1975. |
| 201829 WRESZIN, Michael. OSWALD GARRISON VILLARD: Pacifist at War. Indiana University, 1965. 342 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Price label front of the jacket, price clipped. $4.95. 'The true patriot is not one who plunges the country into war; on the contrary he seeks every possible alternative.' A biography of this seminal editor of 'The Nation'. |
| 210483 YORK, Herbert F. MAKING WEAPONS, TALKING PEACE: A Physicist's Odyssey from Hiroshima to Geneva. Basic Books, 1987. 359 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. A volume in the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation series. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0465043380 $8.95. |
| 218172 YOUNG, Arthur P. BOOKS FOR SAMMIES: The American Library Association and World War I. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Beta Phi Mu, 1981. xv+149 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Very Good. Stray penmark on blank page preceding reference section. Otherwise book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0910230153 $9.95. |
| 206266 YU, Connie Young, et al. THE PEOPLE'S BICENTENNIAL QUILT: A Patchwork History. East Palo Alto: Up Press, 1976. 60 pages. Trade paperback, stapled oblong pictorial wraps, 11x8« inches. Illustrated, b/w photos throughout. Very Good. Light cover soil and age-tanning at the edges, small faint coffee stain top front cover corner, wrinkles to the rear cover corner. Interior pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B000NEJHNE $27. Quilts by dozens of women, with historical text and related poems and songs: the Haymarket anarchists, Sacco and Vanzetti, Native Americans, Chinese labor, women, Vietnam veterans, the Wobblies, Ludlow, America's Japanese-American concentration camps, and many other 'hidden' histories. |
| 203262 ZACHAROFF, Lucien (ed.) [Hewlett Johnson]. THE VOICE OF FIGHTING RUSSIA. NY: Alliance Book Corporation, 1942. 336 pages. 2nd printing, one month after publication. Hardcover. Frontis. Preface by Hewlett Johnson. Light damp stain foot of spine, otherwise nice Very Good copy in bright but worn dustjacket with pieces missing. In protective mylar. $9.95. 'A ringing first-hand account of embattled Russia' during WWII. |
| 213516 ZALOGA, Steven J. AMERICA'S ONE-TWO PUNCH: The Abrams & Bradley Series of Armored Fighting Vehicles. U. K.: Osprey Publishing, 2000. 96 pages. Second printing. Laminated pictorial covers. Profuse b/w & color photos. Very Good. No dustjacket. Covers lightly rubbed. Back cover with a one-inch dent near both upper & lower edges. ISBN: 1841762164 $11.95. |
| 210939 ZEZIMA, Michael (aka Mickey Z). SAVING PRIVATE POWER: The Hidden History of 'the Good War'. Soft Skull Press, 2000. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Illustrated, some in full color. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has tin scattered lmaination bubbling. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 188712845X $11.95. How America's elite profited from the war, often doing business in Nazi Germany during the war (Henry Ford, IBM, et al). A fine antidote to post-WWII propaganda. Jacket blurb by Howard Zinn. |