

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 190794 AIR FORCE HISTORICAL FOUNDATION. IMPACT: The Army Air Forces' Confidential Picture History of World War II (8-Volume set). NY: James Parton, 1980. 8-volume set, originally serialized. Laminated pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Generally light corner dents - some volumes. $75. |
| 178898 ALDRIDGE, Robert C. NUCLEAR EMPIRE. Vancouver: New Star Books, 1989. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Unread, Fine. ISBN: 0919573874 $2.5. |
| 182399 ALLEN, Thomas. WAR GAMES: The Secret World of the Creators, Players and Policy Makers Rehearsing World War III Today. NY: McGraw, 1987. 402 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 007001195A $5.95. |
| 197019 ALLISON, Robert J. NARRATIVES OF BARBARY CAPTIVITY: Recollections of James Leander Cathcart, Jonathan Cowdery, and William Ray. Illinois: Lakeside Press,2007. 322 pp. Hardcover. Edited by Robert J. Allison. Index. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 187757 American Friends Service Committee. TOWARD SECURITY THROUGH DISARMAMENT. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1952. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover edges heavily browned at the edges, internally bright and clean throughout. No names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 179901 AMODIO, Emanuele. L'UTOPIA SELVAGGIA: Teoria e prassi della liberazione indigena in America Latina. Ragusa: Ediziona La Fiaccola, 1984. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Ink drawings front and rear endpapers, small bottom corner piece missing rear endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $20. Italian language text only. |
| 197987 ANDERS, Gunther and Claude Eatherly. BURNING CONSCIENCE: The Guilt of Hiroshima. NY: Paragon House, 1989. xxiii+139 pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1557782547 $9.95. |
| 186693 ANDERSON, Jon Lee. CHE GUEVARA: A Revolutionary Life. ANDERSON, Jon Lee. xv+814 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Fine-. Unread book with felt-tip mark bottom, couple tiny touches of fore-edge soil, faint buckle. $11.95. Highly praised by the Village Voice Literary Supplement, Booklist, Newsday and the NY Times Notable Book of the Year. |
| 191425 ANDERSON, William R. with James Baar & William E. Howard. THE ATOMIC SUBMARINE AND POLARIS. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated. 32 slides in front pocket. 6 3/4 inch diameter record narrated by Walter Cronkite (33 1/3 rpm) in back pocket. Very Good. Back cover lightly worn; slight foxing to several pages & page edges; quarter-inch closed tear to fore-edge of a page; one corner creased. Record is in Fine condition. $17.95. |
| 185324 ANDREAS, Joel. ADDICTED TO WAR: Why the U.S. Can't Kick Militarism; Updated to Include the War in Iraq. 3rd Edition. AK Press, 2004. 77 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1904859011 $6.95. An illustrated cartoon expose, published by this anarchist press, with high praise from Howard Zinn, Ron Kovic, Susan Sarandon, Martin Sheen, Ramsey Clark, Russell Means, Ed Asner and numerous other sane voices. . . with the American Constitution flying at half-mast these days, there just aren't enough of them. |
| 193560 ANGELUCCI, Enzo, and Paolo Matricardi. WORLD WAR II AIRPLANES - Vol. 1. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1978. 320 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Index. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading creases. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0528881701 $9.95. |
| 178373 APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). A SYMPOSIUM: Disarmament and the American Economy. NY: New Century, 1960. 64 pages. Small trade paperback. Very good but for small minor dig near the spine, small light stain rear cover, not affecting the pages. ISBN: B0006AWD40 $13.95. 'Studies in the ideology, politics, and economics of disarmament in the USA' by James S. Allen, Aptheker, Robert W. Dunn, Hyman Lumer, Victor Perlo, George Wheeler, John Eaton, Jurgen Kuczynski. For reference, see 'Seidman 249' |
| 178370 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE GERMAN QUESTION: Toward War or Peace?. NY: New Century, 1959. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Long vertical crease from having been folded in half. ISBN: B0007F77AY $3.95. |
| 178371 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Price blocked, Very Good. ISBN: B0007E7JZS $4.95. |
| 178493 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE UNITED STATES AND CHINA: Peace or War? NY: New Century, 1958. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Ink stamp front cover. ISBN: B0007F5JZY $9.95. Offprint from the magazine 'Political Affairs'. |
| 183364 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE NEGRO IN THE CIVIL WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1938. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B000BFQX6E $8.95. |
| 196405 ARILLO, Cecilio. BREAK AWAY: The Inside Story of the Four-Day Revolution in the Philippines February 22-25, 1986. Greenhills: CTA, 1986. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket but for heavy scuffing and rubbing on front and rear panels. $25. |
| 192601 ARKIN, William & Richard Fieldhouse. NUCLEAR BATTLEFIELDS: Global Links in the Arms Race. NY: Ballinger, 1985. 304 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with diagrams. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0887300022 $9.95. |
| 185980 ARKIN, William M. NUCLEAR BATTLEFIELDS: Global Links in the Arms Race. Ballinger Publishing Company, 1985. 328 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Indexes. Good. Cover worn, separated from the book and rebound with heavy clear reinforcing tape. Internally clean and bright, no markings in the text pages. Excellent reading or reference copy. ISBN: 0887300022 $2.5. |
| 182581 ARMBRUSTER, Frank E., Raymond G. Gastil, Herman Kahn, William Pfaff and Edmund Stillman. CAN WE WIN IN VIETNAM?. NY: Praeger, 1968. xiv+427 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendixes. Index. Hudson Institute Series on National Security and International Order, Number 2. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is exceptionally clean and bright, but for a few minor foxing spots top. Jacket has light shelf wear, light corner wear. ISBN: B0006D7C0C $4.95. Political-military analysts debate in depth the title question. |
| 193328 ASAHINA, Robert. JUST AMERICANS: How Japanese Americans Won a War at Home and Abroad, The Story of the 100th Battalion / 442d Regimental Combat Team in World War II. NY: Gotham, 2006. 339 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. F/F. ISBN: 1592401988 $13.95. |
| 185747 ASPREY, Robert B. WAR IN THE SHADOWS: The Guerrilla in History. Volume One [ I ]. Doubleday, 1975. xxxv+665 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Maps. Works Cited. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with tears and wrinkles top edge, tiny tears and a couple chips bottom edge. Nice solid copy. ISBN: 0688128157 $6.95. Volume I only. From the classical age to Mao. Detailed history around the world, throughout the ages. |
| 184071 Association of Jewish Communities in the DDR. BEWARE LEST THE NIGHTMARE RECUR: Remembrance of the Nazi Pogrom in the Night of 9 November 1938. Dresden: Association of Jewish Communities in the DDR, 1988. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Couple tiny cracks foot of the spine. Clean solid copy. $9.95. Includes photos and proceedings of a reception in the GDR's Council of State building, a special session of the People's Chamber of the GDR on 8 November 1988, and a commemorative event by the Association on 9 November. |
| 185965 AVIDAR, Yosef. THE PARTY AND THE ARMY IN THE SOVIET UNION. Pennsylvania State University, 1985. 340 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with a tiny chip top front edge, light scuffing rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0271003936 $11.95. |
| 178041 BAILEY, Janet. THE GOOD SERVANT: Making Peace with the Bomb at Los Alamos. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 188 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0684809397 $1. From 1942 until 1993, the Cold War's official end, scientists at Los Alamos worked on weapons of mass destruction. A post-cold war look at the men and women who created the atomic bomb. |
| 187690 BALAKIAN, Peter. THE BURNING TIGRIS: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response. HarperCollins, 2003. 475 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. 'A History of International Human Rights and Forgotten Heroes'. |
| 197291 BALDWIN, Hanson W. BATTLES LOST AND WON: Great Campaigns of WWII. NY: Harper & Row, (1966). 532 pages. Book Club edition. Maps, notes, bibliographies, acknowledgments, appendix, index. Very Good+/Very Good. $8.95. |
| 179909 BALL, Harry P. OF RESPONSIBLE COMMAND: A History of the U.S. Army War College. Carlisle Barracks: Alumni Association U. S. Army War College, 1984. 534 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Nine inscriptions inside cover and first few preliminary pages to someone graduating, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny tear rear and a little rubbing at the corners. ISBN: 0961330104 $1.95. |
| 181477 BALL, Howard. JUSTICE DOWNWIND: America's Atomic Testing Program in the 1950s. NY: Oxford University, 1986. 280 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0195053575 $2.95. 'The astonishing story of how the United States exploded atomic weapons on its own soil between the years 1951 and 1963 as part of a postwar military nuclear testing program'. |
| 196908 BANKS, Arthur. A MILITARY ATLAS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR. London: Heinemann, 1973. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings and maps. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has some wear around edges. Stamp of University of Washington professor D.E. Emerson on all edges and name to title page. ISBN: 0435320084 $35. |
| 179247 BARNES, Peter. PAWNS: The Plight of the Citizen Soldier. NY: Warner, 1972. 344 pages. First Mass Market paperback. Bibliography and index. Ex-library, minimal markings. Heavily worn copy, internally clean, a Good reading copy. ISBN: 0394436164 $1. How we can have a democratic Army free citizen soldiers instead of an Army of pawns. This was in '72. The times, they are a changin'? Rather scare in paper or hardcover. |
| 179427 BARRON, John BREAKING THE RING: The Bizarre Case of the Walker Family Spy Ring. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395421101 $1.95. |
| 182144 BARRY, Jan. PEACE IS OUR PROFESSION: Poems and Passages of War Protest. Montclair: East River Anthology, 1981. 294 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0917238036 $23. |
| 185074 BATHE, B.W. BRITISH WARSHIPS, 1845-1945. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1970. Not paginated [48pp]. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with 20 color photos. Intro by the author. One of a number of Science Museum illustrated booklets. Very Good. Dampstain bottom rear cover along the spine edge, price boldly blocked. ISBN: 0112900380 $9.95. Photos with explanatory text for 20 models. |
| 194236 BAYLIS, Charles D. (Editor). WINGS OVER AMERICA. Baton Rouge; Army and Navy Publishing, 1942. 94 pp. Blue, cloth boards with embossed cover and red and gilt stamping on cover. Oversize, 9 x 12 inches. VG-. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly faded. Slight yellowing of text-edges. $150. Army Air Force yearbook for graduating officers and support personnel, Freeman Field, Seymour, IN. |
| 181616 BEAUMONT, Roger A. and Martin Edmonds. WAR IN THE NEXT DECADE. University Press of Kentucky, 1974. 217 pages. Hardback. Notes on contributors. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ spine faded, price clipped, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0813112915 $1. |
| 183397 BEININ, Joel. ORIGINS OF THE GULF WAR. Westfield: Open Magazine, 1991. 15 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # 3. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006OXQLK $25. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 192534 BELL, Malcolm Jr. MAJOR BUTLER'S LEGACY: Five Generations of a Slaveholding Family. Athens: University of Georgia, 1987. xxiv+673 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine and Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0820308978 $24.95. |
| 192623 BENDERSKY, Joseph W. THE 'JEWISH THREAT': Anti-Semitic Politics of the U.S. Army. NY: Basic, 2000. First Edition. 538 pages. Black & red trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0465006183 $11.95. |
| 187031 BENJAMIN, Medea and Jodie Evans (ed.). STOP THE WAR NOW: Effective Responses to Violence and Terrorism. Inner Ocean, 2005. 234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Foreword by Alice Walker. Fine-. Nice unread copy with long thin scratch rear cover. Bright and tight, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1930722494 $7.95. Over 70 women who are scholars, artists, activists and writers offer cogent and practical ideas. |
| 194311 BENNETT, Arnold, OVER THERE: War Scenes on the Western Front. NY: Doran, 1915. 181 pp. Reprint. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Seven b/w illustrations. VG-. No Dj. Spine darkened. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 184939 BENNIS, Phyllis and Michel Moushabeck (eds.). BEYOND THE STORM: A Gulf Crisis Reader. Olive Branch Press / Interlink Publishing, 1998. 412 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Edward W. Said. Introduction by Eqbal Ahmad. Very Good+ but for light bump top corner. Bright, tight copy. No names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0940793822 $6.95. |
| 186217 BERGEN, Peter L. HOLY WAR, INC.: Inside the Secret World of Osama Bin Laden. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001. 383 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0743205022 $2.95. CNN terrorism expert Bergen interviewed bin Laden and spoke to scores familiar with him, from friends and associates, to CIA officials tracking him, to cabinet members of Afghanistan's Taliban. Here is a a veritable Jihadist corporation exploiting 21st century communications and weapons technologies in the service of a medieval reading of the Koran and holy war. |
| 183552 BERGMAN, P.M., et al. KOCHBUCH. [Anarchisten]. no place: no publisher, nd. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Red and white illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. Appears unused. $28. Cookbook for anarchisten, in German only. A few historical articles, followed by drug how-to, sabotage, weaponry, grenades, bomb-making details. Blowing up bridges, etc., if you don't blow yourself up first. |
| 178671 BERMAN, Larry. PLANNING A TRAGEDY: The Americanization of the War in Vietnam. NY: Norton, 1982. 203 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Note, bibliography, appendixes, index. Near Fine but for small light stain rear endpaper. ISBN: 0393953262 $1.95. Events in summer of 1965 by America's best and brightest that led to decision to increase troop commitment in Vietnam. |
| 182254 BILES, J.H. STANDARDISING THE RESULTS OF SHIP CALCULATIONS. London: Institution of Naval Architects, 1901. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Maps and diagrams far beyond the understanding of most mere mortals. Good. Some wear and soiling. Tiny chips and tears along the top and bottom edges. $22. |
| 178637 BLACKETT, P.M.S. [Leo Huberman, Paul M. Sweezy.]. THE MILITARY BACKGROUND TO DISARMAMENT. NY: Marzani & Munsell, n.d., ca.1962. 13 pages. Stapled paperback. With an introduction by Carl Marzani and a postscript by Leo Huberman and Paul M. Sweezy. Owner stamp front cover, vertical crease from having been folded in half, Very Good-. ISBN: B0007HS8H8 $3.95. Offprint from the 'New Statesman'. |
| 193722 BOITEN, Theo, and Martin Bowman. JANE'S BATTLES WITH THE LUFTWAFFE: The Bomber Campaign Against Germany 1942-45. London: Harper, 2001. 329 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w (mainly) and color photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0007113633 $19.95. |
| 194254 BOYNE, Walter J. SILVER WINGS: A History of the United States Air Force. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 336 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Index. F/NF. Dj with some light surface wear. ISBN: 0671785370 $20. |
| 185886 BRAND, Millen. PEACE MARCH: Nagasaki to Hiroshima. Countryman Press, 1980. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean. Name on front endpaper, otherwise no markings. No tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0914378635 $6.95. 'In 1977, Millen Brand, at the age of 71, and Jim Peck of the War Resisters League, were the first Americans to walk in the Japanese annual peace march from Nagasaki to Hiroshima. Here, in his long poetic journal (published on the 35th anniversary of the atomic bombing of Hiroshima) Mr. Brand records his keen observations of the people and places along the route'. |
| 179795 BRANDYWINE PEACE COMMUNITY. BULBS TO BOMBS: GE and the Permanent War Economy. Swarthmore: Brandywine Peace Community, 1986. 44 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Preface by Dean J. Snyder. Intro by Beth Centz and Robert M. Smith. Very Good+. $4.5. GE is not just about light bulbs and refrigerators. The real money is in war contracts, corporate welfare and 'Star Wars'. |
| 178341 BRANSON, Clive. BRITISH SOLDIER IN INDIA: The Letters of Clive Branson. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 124 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Harry Pollitt. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EN1EG $7.95. Branson was a Communist, killed in action during WWII. Also an artist and fighter for democracy in Spain, Branson was a man of vigorous personality and rare perception. Both facets emerge in these letters to his wife while serving in India before being killed in the Burma campaign. |
| 183088 BREDIN, Jean-Denis. THE AFFAIR: The Case of Alfred Dreyfus. NY: Braziller, 1986. 628 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, black cloth. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Jeffrey Mehlman. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for some light minor dampstain bottom edge rear cover and spine, with just a couple light small show-through spots on the dustjacket. Appears unread, a nice copy overall. ISBN: 0807611093 $7.95. Definitive account, thoroughly exploring the famed turn-of-the-century case during the height of France's anti-Semitic scape-goating, as the military sought to deflect blame for its failures by framing Dreyfus. |
| 181869 BRIDGES, Hal. CIVIL WAR AND RECONSTRUCTION. Washington: American Historical Association, 1962. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Original blue wraps. Bibliography. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 5. Very Good+. Light spine fading. $6.95. |
| 181400 BRIMLOW, George F. CAVALRYMAN OUT WEST: Life of Gen. William Carey Brown. Caldwell: Caxton, 1944. 442 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, dark green cloth with gilt-stamped lettering spine and front. Eight photographic plates. Sources, bibliography. Near Fine-. Nice bright copy. No dustjacket. $14.95. Brown fought in the Indian wars, Cuba, Philippines, chasing Pancho Villa, WWI. Indian campaigns included the Sheepeater Campaign, fighting the Bannocks, as well as the Paiutes, Nez Perce, and the final campaign against the Sioux. Taken from his personal correspondence, diaries, and writings. One of the important sources about the Sheepeater Campaign and the Bannocks. |
| 187935 BRINKLEY, George A. THE VOLUNTEER ARMY AND ALLIED INTERVENTION IN SOUTH RUSSIA 1917-1921: A Study in the Politics and Diplomacy of the Russian Civil War. University of Notre Dame, 1966. xvii, 446 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Fore-edge has light smudge and light drop stain. Spine ends of the cover have small light damp stains. Jacket spine lightly faded, tears at the head of the spine, price intact. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. $14.95. |
| 191306 BRITISH GOVERNMENT [?]. BRITISH DEFENCE EQUIPMENT CATALOGUE: 1993-1994, Volume 1: Products and Services. London: Combined Services, 1993. 707 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with photographs. Green volume with gilt lettering. Near Fine but for some small places of rubbing. Gilt lettering still strong & bright. $30. |
| 178343 BROWDER, Earl. AMERICA'S DECISIVE BATTLE. NY: New Century, 1945. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small crease to top of cover and pages. ISBN: B0007F4GZI $3.95. Report to Communist Political Association approving Yalta decisions, outlining strategy for coming elections, with much internal nastiness. 'Seidman B615'. |
| 178344 BROWDER, Earl. AMERICA'S DECISIVE BATTLE. NY: New Century, 1945. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for tiny tear foot of spine. ISBN: B0007F4GZI $6.95. Report to Communist Political Association approving Yalta decisions, outlining strategy for coming elections, with much internal nastiness. 'Seidman B615'. |
| 183679 BROWN, Anthony Cave (ed.). DROPSHOT: The United States Plan for War with the Soviet Union in 1957. NY: Dial Press / J. Wade, 1978. vi,330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, tables, appendices, glossary. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ has light spine sunning and two small closed edge tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 080372148X $34. Joint Chiefs of Staff plan drawn up in 1949, Dropshot was a plan for war between the US and Russia - including nuclear weapons. Many charts, maps, etc., lay out expected fronts and possible occupation of Russia as opposed to American defeat. Original documents provide a chilling look at American Cold War thinking in its determination to surround and isolate the USSR. |
| 178705 BROWN, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny tear. ISBN: 0399125426 $5.95. Ranging across four continents and depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue and espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters and government 'leaders' - East and West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 182498 BROWN, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0399125426 $11.95. Ranging across four continents and depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue and espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters and government 'leaders' - East and West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 183757 BROWN, Anthony Cave and Charles B. MacDonald. ON A FIELD OF RED: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II. NY: Putnam, 1981. 718 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0399125426 $7.95. Ranging across four continents and depicting a world plunging inexorably toward World War ll, enmeshed in a drama of incredible intrigue and espionage, played out by a cast of master spies, diplomats, propaganda chiefs, military plotters and government 'leaders' - East and West - all playing the game of oneupsmanship in a grand power struggle as they gamble with the lives of millions of ordinary people. |
| 186451 BROWNE, Harry. HAMMERED BY THE IRISH: How the Pitstop Ploughshares Disabled a U.S. War Plane with Ireland's Blessing. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2008. xiv+180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Daniel Berrigan. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859909 $9.95. In 2003, with the Bush Cabal preparing to invade Iraq, five Catholic Workers pick up the hammer and pickaxe to do God's work!. Condemned by the leftist antiwar movement and the mainstream press, 3-1/2 years later a sympathetic jury found them innocent of any crime. |
| 196119 BROWNING, Christopher R. FATEFUL MONTHS: Essays on the Emergence of the Final Solution. New York: Holmes and Meier, 1985. ix+111 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0841909679 $30. |
| 190415 BRUCE, Eric Stuart. AIRCRAFT IN WAR. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. 177 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Some tables & b/w photos. G-. No Dj. Moisture marks along fore edge of front cover with ink bleed onto text-edge & couple pages. Ten percent separation of endpapers of front hinge. Some moisture damage along gutters of text. Spine faded & slightly cocked. $18.95. |
| 182166 BRUNNER, John. THE DAYS OF MARCH. London: Kerosina, 1988. 309 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0948893273 $7.95. |
| 177969 BURNS, E.L.M. MEGAMURDER. Pantheon, 1967. 297 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback, stamped black cloth. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Front endpaper browned, otherwise quite close to fine in bright dustjacket with two tears and wrinkles foot of rear panel. ISBN: B0006BPD9Q $1.95. History of aerial bombardment from WWI to the Korean War. Analyzes theories of air warfare since, including discussion of nuclear disarmament. |
| 178347 BURTON, BERNARD. THE BIG LIE OF WAR 'PROSPERITY'. NY: New Century, 1952. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light vertical fold crease center of the pamphlet. ISBN: B0007F5OIG $2.95. Insists on 'butter', not 'guns', during the Korean War. See 'Seidman B755'. |
| 178348 BURTON, BERNARD. THE BIG LIE OF WAR 'PROSPERITY'. NY: New Century, 1952. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F5OIG $5.95. Demands 'butter', not 'guns', during the Korean War. See 'Seidman B755'. |
| 184510 BUSCH, Fritz-Otto. HOLOCAUST AT SEA: The Drama of the Scharnhorst. Berkley Books, no date [circa 1956]. 157 pages. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. Bibliography. Berkley # G-115. Good+. Clean solid copy with cover wear. $2.95. The final battle of Germany's most powerful battleship, sunk after taking 56 torpedoes and leaving only 36 survivors from a complement of over 2,000 men. |
| 185038 BUTZ, A.R. [Arthur]. THE HOAX OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Torrance: Institute for Historical Review Press, no date [1976?]. 315 pages. Possible 1st trade paperback printing / edition(?), printing not indicated. Appendices. Photos, notes, index. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0911038000 $35. Early work of Holocaust Revisionism, the rightwing denial of the Holocaust during WW II and an effort to debunk 'extermination mythologists.' This 'revisionism' is now a large part of the ethos of rightwing think tanks (such as the Cato Institute, the Heritage Foundation and the Hoover Institute at Stanford, etc., advisors to Reagan, Bush, et al). |
| 185360 CADY, Jack. DEAR FRIENDS, being a letter to the I.R.S. wherein the author explicates his non-compliance with certain Federal tax regulations and details a number of Inalienable Rights. Port Townsend: Copperhead, 1976. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. One of 1000 letterpress copies, stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover edges are lightly browned. Errata slip laid in. ISBN: 0914742159 $20. Long letter to the IRS explaining Cady's refusal to pay taxes in support of the American war machine / industry. |
| 186325 CAIDIN, Martin. THE TIGERS ARE BURNING. Pinnacle Books, 1980. 267 pages. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light spine reading crease, top is a bit dark. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0523408552 $1.95. The Battle of Kursk in 1943, called the greatest single land-&-air combat engagement in military history, which changed the course of World War II. |
| 182247 CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY. CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY Nr.7: The Atomic State and the People who Have to Live in It. West Germany: Campaign Against the Model West Germany, 1979. 42 pages. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 184108 CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY. CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY Nr. 7: The Atomic State and the People who Have to Live in It. Montreal: G. Hall, 1981. 43 pages. 1st edition thus, revised reprint. Stapled pamphlet, light orange Paperback. Translated from the German. Near Fine. $12.95. Single informational half-sheet laid in by the anarchist collector Beni, dated 1983, regards the original publication history, his exchange with the publisher, etc. Very scarce. |
| 181650 CAPA, Robert. IMAGES OF WAR. NY: Grossman, 1964. 172 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated stock full of world war II pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. DJ: clean and bright with 3x4-inch piece missing rear bottom corner and with light edgewear and light soiling. $125. |
| 178927 CARMICHAEL, Thomas N. THE NINETY DAYS. n.p.: Bernard Geis Associates, 1971. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Dustjacket and maps designed by Arthur Hawkins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. $5.95. Guadalcanal, El Alamein, Operation Torch, Stalingrad and the Barent's Sea. 'Five battles that changed the world'. |
| 194561 CARRINGTON, James H. COMMAND CONTROL COMPROMISE: Values and Objectives for the Military Manager. Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1973. 263 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Naval Institute nameplate to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows edgewear to tips and 3/4-inch chip missing to back cover. ISBN: 0870211269 $8.95. |
| 198512 CARROLL, Joseph. IRELAND: In the War Years, 1939-1945. David & Charles, 1975. 190 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Two previous price stickers inside front DJ flap. DJ also has slight edgewear. and toning. ISBN: 0844805653 $14.95. |
| 187648 CARSTEN, F.L. WAR AGAINST WAR: British & German Radical Movements in the First World War. University of California, 1982. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0520045815 $9.95. |
| 178289 CARTER, April (ed.). UNILATERAL DISARMAMENT: Its Theory and Policy From Different International Perspectives. London: Housman, n.d. (ca. 1965). 68 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $11.95. Includes articles by Irving Louis Horowitz, Walter Stein, Egon Becker, David McReynolds, among others. |
| 177692 CARY, William H., Jr. MADMEN AT WORK: The Polaris Story. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program/American Friends Service Committee, n.d. [ca 1960]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Includes suggested readings. Very Good+. $11.95. Short tract arguing for international disarmament and abandonment of 'deterence' and mass violence. |
| 181464 CASTRO, Fidel and Carlos Lechunga. FIDEL CASTRO: This is our Line...!. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, n.d. (ca. 1964?). 88 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 7'. Very Good. Cover soil, owners odd mark inside front cover. $14.95. Two speeches by Castro and one by the Cuban delegate to the United Nations, on the treaty on the partial prohibition of nuclear tests. Very scarce. |
| 195155 CAVENDISH, Marshall. THE ILLUSTRATED HITLER DIARY, 1917-1945. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990. 183 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Both boards and dustjacket laminated and show creases therein. Book shows light soil to endpaper and back of title page. ISBN: 0856858633 $14.95. |
| 181617 CHALFONT, Alun. MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN. NY: Atheneum, 1976. 365 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Maps, select bibliography, official histories, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light glue stains front and rear pastedowns and front end paper, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689107447 $1. Based on an intensive series of interviews (including talks with the subject) to compensate for the refused access to Monty's private papers. |
| 192598 CHANT, Christopher. COMPENDIUM OF ARMAMENTS AND MILITARY HARDWARE. NY: Routledge, 1987. 568 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for browning around edges. ISBN: 0710207204 $14.95. |
| 191123 CHEREPANOV, Alexandra Ivanov. NOTES OF A MILITARY ADVISOR Vols. 1-2 (A Draft Translation). Taipei: Office of Military History, 1970. 381 pp. each. Reproduction of English language draft. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Very Good. No dust covers. Spines lightly humped down middle. Minor edge & corner wear. Bit of foxing & discoloration of text-edges. $150. |
| 190260 CHILDERS, Thomas. THE HISTORY OF HITLER'S EMPIRE. Springfield: The Teaching Company, 1998. Four audio tapes. In plastic case, as issued. Booklet included. Fine. $18. |
| 182361 CHOMSKY, Noam, Rudolf Bahro, et al. EXTERMINISM AND COLD WAR. London: Verso, 1982. 358 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0860917460 $6.95. |
| 182528 CHOMSKY, Noam. RETHINKING CAMELOT: JFK, the Vietnam War, and US Political Culture. Boston: South End Press, 1993. 172 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Fine but for distributor stamp inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0896084582 $7.95. Thorough analysis of Kennedy's role in the invasion of Vietnam and probe of the elite American political culture allowing / encouraging the Cold War. |
| 183398 CHOMSKY, Noam. ON U.S. GULF POLICY. Westfield: Open Magazine, 1991. 17 pages. 3rd printing (January 22, stated) of the 1st edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # not stated. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006D5GRI $15.95. Speech at Harvard, Nov. 19, 1990. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 185780 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CULTURE OF TERRORISM. South End Press, 1988. 269 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Bright and solid copy. No names or markings. ISBN: 0896083349 $6.95. 'This scathing critique of US political culture is a brilliant analysis of the Iran-Contra scandal. Chomsky offers a message of hope, reminding us resistance is possible'. |
| 178253 CHRISTIANS, F. Wilhelm. PATHS TO RUSSIA: From War to Peace. NY: Macmillan, 1990. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Helmut Schmidt. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0025252410 $1.95. Author was Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Deutsche Bank. |
| 186503 CHUJO, Kazuo. THE NUCLEAR HOLOCAUST: A Personal Account. Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun, 1983. 108+115 pages. Small Trade paperback. Maps. Translated by Asahi Evening News. Fine in Fine dustjacket, in publisher's plastic protective jacket. Small gift note on front endpaper. $25. Text in English, followed by Japanese text. Account of living in Hiroshima when the Americans dropped an atomic bomb, killing over 200,000 civilians. (A war crime that went unpunished). |
| 197283 CLARK, Delbert. AGAIN THE GOOSE STEP: The Lost Fruits of Victory. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1949. 297 pages. 1st edition. Hardbound. Inside cover & front endpaper browned from newspaper clippings, otherwise nice Very Good copy in bright & clean dustjacket with a bit of fading along the spine & small edge tear & two very small pieces missing. ISBN: B0007E91ZY $7.95. |
| 185891 CLARK, Ramsey. THE FIRE THIS TIME: U.S. War Crimes in the Gulf. Thunder's Mouth, 1992. 325 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in dustjacket that would be Fine but for two small tears and wrinkles at the bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean. No names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 156025047X $4.95. Scathing indictment of U.S. foreign policy leading to the Gulf War and its devastating consequences. The hidden and suppressed horrors during and after the American 'Desert Storm', attacking its formerly beloved ally Saddam Hussein. Pentagon censors, abetted by a public relations firm hired for that purpose, distorted and sanitized the media's war coverage at home. Clark - a former US Attorney General - founded the Commission of Inquiry for the International War Crimes Tribunal to gather testimony from survivors and eyewitnesses, finding basis for charges of 19 violations of International Law. |
| 178760 CLARK, Ronald W. THE GREATEST POWER ON EARTH: The International Race for Nuclear Supremacy. Harper & Row, 1980. 342 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0060148462 $1.95. History of nuclear technology, starting with the discovery of the structure of the atom. |
| 187027 CLAYTON, Aileen. THE ENEMY IS LISTENING. Ballantine Books, 1982. xii+404 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Map. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Unread copy with light wood smoke top (no odor). ISBN: 0345302508 $9.95. The story of British women who broke German secret codes in World War II, by the first woman in British history to be commissioned as an intelligence officer. |
| 185884 CLEMENTS, Charles. WITNESS TO WAR: An American Doctor in El Salvador. Bantam, 1984. xii+268 pages. Hardback. Photos. Maps. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears, now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0553050648 $4.95. Account of treating patients in rebel territory during the American-sponsored slaughter of El Salvadoran union activists, dissidents, and innocent civilians, in the early 1980s (bringing democracy - aka corporate rape - to the world). |
| 197984 CLINE, Eric H. THE BATTLES OF ARMAGEDDON: Megiddo and the Jezreel Valley from the Bronze Age to the Nuclear Age. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 2000. xii+239 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, illustrations, and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0472097393 $9.95. |
| 177915 COCHRAN, Doris. [Smithsonian Institution]. POISONOUS REPTILES OF THE WORLD: A Wartime Handbook. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1943. 37 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Profusely illustrated with photos, one plate in color. Select bibliography. Appendix. Very Good. Two prices on front end paper blocked by felt-tip pen. ISBN: B0007E4TCO $2.95. Intended to aid soldiers identify poisonous snakes, obviously a good reference for travelers or anyone in the field. Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies, No. 10. |
| 198632 COCHRELL, Boyd. THE BARREN BEACHES OF HELL. Henry Holt, 1959. 379 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear to DJ around corners. Book itself is clean and tight. No names or marks. $14.95. |
| 187893 COCKBURN, Leslie. OUT OF CONTROL: The Reagan Administration's Secret War in Nicaragua. Atlantic Monthly, 1987. xi+287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear bottom front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0871131692 $4.95. Preceding the Congressional hearings on the Iran-Contra affair, the author covered the story for over three years for CBS News: the illegal arms pipeline, and the contra drug connection. |
| 178899 COFFIN, Tristram. PASSION OF THE HAWKS: Militarism in Modern America. NY: Macmillan, 1964. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good in a Good dustjacket. Jacket has a short tear and wrinkle front, spine fading. ISBN: B000FM7TCU $1.95. |
| 182075 COFFIN, William Sloane, Jennifer Warburg and Doug Lowe. YOU CAN'T HUG WITH NUCLEAR ARMS! Photos from June 12 and Related Disarmament Demonstrations. NY: Morgan and Morgan, 1982. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Book is glossy and tight but for light fading along spine. ISBN: 087100190X $9.95. |
| 179013 COLE, Margaret. WARTIME BILLETING. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1941). 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #55. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 188383 COLE, Wayne S. CHARLES A. LINDBERGH AND THE BATTLE AGAINST AMERICAN INTERVENTION IN WORLD WAR II. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1974. xvii+298 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny light dampstain bottom corner of the first 70 pages, tiny name level front endpaper. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine tears. Price intact, jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0151181683 $6.95. |
| 182968 COLVIN, John. VOLCANO UNDER SNOW: Vo Nguyen Giap. London: Quartet Books, 1996. 336 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minor faint spotting top, small light damp foot of spine of the dustjacket. ISBN: 0704371006 $8.95. |
| 194437 Commissions on Training Camp Activities of the Army and Navy Departments. SONGS OF THE SOLDIERS AND SAILORS, U.S.: Issued by Commissions on Training Camp Activities of the Army and Navy Departments. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1917. 62 pp. Stated First Edition. Small stapled, folded pamphlet. Very Good. Edges rubbed in two places on front cover; name to front cover; mild rubbing to back cover, corner tip creased, and small stain; internally clean. ISBN: B000JD3DI4 $19.95. |
| 185013 CONDLIFFE, J. B. WAR AND DEPRESSION. Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1935. 30 pages. Small Hardback, orange cloth. World Affairs pamphlet #10. Near Fine-. $175. |
| 177739 CONFEDERATION OF FREE GERMAN TRADE UNIONS. MC 96 WILL NOT TAKE PLACE!. Berlin: Confederation of Free German Trade Unions, 1961. 41 pages. Stapled softcover, short oblong pamphlet. Photos. Name stamp front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. East German pamphlet opposing MC 96, a NATO/US plan for tactical and strategic use of atomic weapons on East Germany and the Eastern European Soviet bloc. |
| 190900 COOX, Alvin. JAPAN: The Final Agony. NY: Ballantine, 1971. 159 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. Very, very light reading crease. ISBN: 0345019636 $7.95. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Campaign Book #9. |
| 177663 CORNFELD, G. ISRAELS KRIEG FUER DEN FRIEDEN (War for Redemption and Peace). Tel-Aviv: I. Bronfman & Ayal Books, 1968. Hardback, oblong. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. Small edge tear front endpaper, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. $9.95. History of the Sinai Campaign, liberation of the western bank and Jerusalem. The book is printed in English, French and Hebrew, with some German text. |
| 192156 CORNISH, Nik. KURSK: History's Greatest Tank Battle. U. K.: Grange Books, 2002. 224 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 300+ b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1840137991 $11.95. |
| 183755 CORNWELL, John. HITLER'S POPE: The Secret History of Pius XII. Viking, 1999. 430 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Three minuscule ink dots on outside of foredge. ISBN: 0670886939 $3.95. |
| 178960 CORSON, William. CONSEQUENCES OF FAILURE. NY: Norton, 1974. 215 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Top lightly soiled, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. In mylar protector. ISBN: 0393054926 $5.95. Effects of the Vietnam War on America by a Vietnam vet arguing against what has become the 'Vietnam Syndrome' -one of the first books predicting this would happen. Corson also wrote 'Betrayal,' an early critical book on the war. |
| 179447 COSTELLO, John. VIRTUE UNDER FIRE: How World War II Changed Our Social and Sexual Attitudes. Little, Brown, 1986. 309 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. 'Not for resale' stamped top and front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0316739685 $1.95. |
| 183072 COSTELLO, John. DAYS OF INFAMY: MacArthur, Roosevelt, Churchill, the Shocking Truth Revealed; How their secret deals and strategic blunders caused disasters at Pearl Harbor and the Philippines. NY: Pocket Books, 1994. xii,448 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrations, maps, appendices, glossary, sources and notes, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+, small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0671769855 $4.95. By the author of 'Masks of Treachery'. |
| 181214 COULONGES, Henri. FAREWELL, DRESDEN. NY: Summit, 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the French by Lowell Bair. Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671617796 $5.95. Carnival Night in Dresden sets the scene, as the Allies bomb the city. First published in French as L'Adieu a la Femme Sauvage, the author's second novel, winner of the Grand Prize of the Academie Francaise. The Allied bombings were among the worst killings of civilians during WWII... horrendous war crimes conveniently ignored in US textbooks. |
| 186686 COYLE, David Cushman. AMERICA. National Home Library Foundation, 1941. 91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Fine- but for light soil top of the text block. Dust jacket is bright but with light soil and 2-inch closed tear bottom front, 1/2-inch closed tear top rear. In protective mylar. $9.95. Propaganda work, arguing against isolationism and the Nazis as the US was gearing up to enter World War II. |
| 180245 CRANWELL, John Phillips. THE DESTINY OF SEA POWER and Its Influence on Land Power and Air Power. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1942. 262 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. US copyright blacked out, presumably by publisher. DJ tears. ISBN: B0006DD1X4 $1.95. |
| 194579 CUMMINS, Cedric. INDIANA PUBLIC OPINION AND THE WORLD WAR, 1914-1917. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1945. 292 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No Dj. $19.95. |
| 188359 CUNNINGHAM, Ann Marie and Mariana Fitzpatrick. FUTURE FIRE: Weapons of the Apocalypse, How the New Technology is Leading Us to War. Warner Books, 1983. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Light bump top corner. ISBN: 0446370312 $4.95. |
| 191931 DALLAS, Gregor. 1945: The War that Never Ended. New Haven: Yale, 2005. 739 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300109806 $25. |
| 185826 DANIELS, Marta and Wendy Mogey. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE SOVIET THREAT AND NATIONAL SECURITY. Philadelphia: Disarmament Program / American Friends Service Committee, 1982. 31 pages. 6th printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Very Good. Phone number and original price inked on front cover. ISBN: B000K6QZQW $11.95. |
| 195856 DANK, Milton. THE FRENCH AGAINST THE FRENCH: Collaboration and Resistance. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1974. 365 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Chronology. Dramatis Personae. Index. Near Fine cloth and boards in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Dj spine sunned. ISBN: 0397010400 $14.95. |
| 178128 DAVIS, Jerome and Hugh B. Hester. ON THE BRINK. NY: Lyle Stuart, 1959. 192 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Foreword by Edwin T. Dahlberg. Outer page edges browned from ageing cheap paper, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with very tiny edge tear front and one in the rear. $9.95. 'No science fiction chiller rivals this sober, scholarly documentation of the nuclear facts of life as described by statesmen, scientists, religious and military leaders.' Said to strip American foreign policy of myth and mystery. Another feel good approach by a professor and a General, without any proposals for substantial structural economic or political changes. |
| 181660 DAVIS, William C. THE DEEP WATERS OF THE PROUD: Volume 1: The Imperiled Union: 1861-1865. Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. 316 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Half inch closed tear on upper edge of front panel. Light edgewear. Otherwise bright, clean and glossy. ISBN: 0385148941 $11.95. |
| 189067 DAVIS, William C. THE ORPHAN BRIGADE: The Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn't Go Home. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 318 pages. Printing not stated. Hard Cover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint spine slant. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0385148933 $17.95. |
| 185836 DAWIDOFF, Nicholas. THE CATCHER WAS A SPY: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg. Pantheon Books, 1994. 453 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small damp wrinkle on the fore-edge of one page, otherwise the book would be Fine. No names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0679415661 $9.95. Fascinating story of a major-league baseball player who worked as a spy for the OSS. The stories about Berg - his behavior, his intelligence, his charm - are legion. The pro-baseball player and coach for the Boston Red Sox, 1923-1939, his highest baseball accolades were as a dugout savant (it was said that Berg, educated at Princeton, the Sorbonne, and Columbia, could speak a dozen languages but couldn't hit in any of them). Berg became an O.S.S. spook during WWII. Only with this book has the extent of his work in determining Germany's atomic bomb capability been revealed. One of the few thoroughly documented accounts of a real spy's life. |
| 183979 DAWIDOWICZ, Lucy S. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE HISTORIANS. Harvard University, 1983. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Tight, bright and clean throughout, cover wear along the front spine fold. No spine creases. Name inside cover. ISBN: 0674405676 $5.95. |
| 188404 DAY, Samuel H., Jr. (ed.). PRISONERS ON PURPOSE: A Peacemakers Guide to Jails and Prisons. Madison: Progressive Foundation, 1989. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by Bonnie Urfer. A Nukewatch Book, published in association with the 8th Day Center for Justice. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. The experiences of 15 peace activists, known as the 'Missouri Peace Planters' in their resistance to American nuclear terrorism. Sam Day, the editor (a self-proclaimed 'Old Codger for Peace') was a Korean vet, went to prison innumerable times for his advocacy of international peace. Journalist, civil libertarian & militant opponent of nuclear weapons. Day was editor of 'Bulletin of Atomic Scientists,' and 'The Progressive' magazine in 1979 when it printed 'The H-Bomb Secret: How We Got It, Why We're Telling It.' The government tried to halt its publication, which ultimately resulted in a victory for free speech advocates and journalists. In 2000 Day wrote, in an article published in newspapers across the country on Memorial Day weekend that, 'if it is right to honor those who served in the cause of war, then it is equally right to honor those who served in the cause of resistance to war'. |
| 177595 DE LEON, Daniel. CAPITALISM MEANS WAR!. NY: New York Labor News, 1941. 32 pages. Paperback. Introduction by John Timm. VG. ISBN: B0007F6LQ0 $9.95. This pamphlet collects a number of short pieces appearing between 1898 and 1913 in 'The People' and 'The Daily People' on events of the period. |
| 184942 de WET, H. Oloff. THE VALLEY OF THE SHADOW. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1949. xiv+298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated by the author. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with short tear top front fold, tiny tears head of spine, wear at the corners. Bright solid book with bright gilt spine lettering. In protective mylar. $23. De Wet's story of his experiences as a secret agent of France's Deuxieme Bureau in Prague, and 6-year ordeal of capture and torture by the Gestapo and 4-year imprisonment in Nazi Germany under a death sentence. |
| 184536 DEANE, Hugh. THE WAR IN VIETNAM. NY: Monthly Review, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Notes. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #23'. Very Good. Spine fading, cover edges browned. ISBN: B0007ERCJG $12.95. Early socialist critique of the war in Vietnam. Foreword reprints Bertrand Russell's letter to the NY Times objecting to America's war of annihilation, it's attempt to exterminate all those in resisting the dictatorship it established in the South, its atrocities, and use of chemical warfare against the peasants, farmers and civilians. Russell's letter appeared with the NY Time's editorial attack on Russell in the same issue. The Times supported the war and only later changed its tune, like most liberals--not on principle but only because of disastrous economic and social costs. |
| 187268 Defense Civil Preparedness Agency, Department of Defense. PROTECTION IN THE NUCLEAR AGE. Washington: Defense Civil Preparedness Agency, 1977. 68 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. Some discoloring of cover along the spine and top edge. Tight copy, internally clean, no creases or tears. $5.95. Duck'n'Cover! Grab your *** and say good-bye. |
| 189440 DEIGHTON, Len. FIGHTER: The True Story of the Battle of Britain. London: Cape, 1977. 304 pages. 1st British edition. Hardcover. Index. Introduction by A.J.P. Taylor. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Bottom & top edge of book has light soiling & sunning. Slight spine slant. DJ is has the bottom inside corner of front inside flap torn off. Very light soiling to front & rear panel of DJ. ISBN: 0224014226 $40. |
| 179080 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $3.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 179081 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny trivial red stain top cover edge. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $4.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 179082 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $6.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 179083 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $6.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 179084 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $7.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 178918 DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY. INDIVIDUAL TRAINING IN COLLECTING AND REPORTING MILITARY INFORMATION. Washington: Department of the Army, 1956. 86 pages. Stapled pamphlet. Illustrated. Department of the Army pamphlet 21-81. Cover soil, Good. A reading copy. $9.95. Practical problems and solutions in gathering and reporting intelligence information. |
| 185665 Departments of the Army and the Air Force. PISTOLS AND REVOLVERS FM 23-35, AFM 50-17. 1960. Departments of the Army and the Air Force, 1960. 157 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos, tables, appendix, index. Very Good. Solid book, no names markings or tears. $3.95. |
| 193853 DEWAR, Michael. BRUSH FIRE WARS: Campaigns of the British Army Since 1945. NY: St. Martins, 1984. 208 pp. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. F / VG+. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; and some yellowing and surface creasing on rear panel. ISBN: 0312106742 $18.95. |
| 184000 DICKINSON, Nat. FRANNIE: A Profile of Francis W. Herring. Bellingham, 1993. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Obits, and a timeline. Very Good+. Light cover soil, tiny spill stain on the fore-edge. $30. Pioneer activist in the nuclear disarmament movement. Did grad work at the University of Washington and Berkeley, lived most her life in the Seattle and the Bay area. Taught philosophy at Oberlin College, and at Vassar. A founder of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom in 1954, active in the Women Strike for Peace actions in the 1960s, and active until age and health issues arose; she died at age 91 in 1993. Author of 'Economic and Social Impact of Disarmament' etc. |
| 186997 DICKSON, Paul. THE BONUS ARMY: An American Epic. Walker & Company, 2004. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, As New with no names or markings. ISBN: 0802714404 $9.95. |
| 197671 DICKSON, Paul. WAR SLANG: American Fighting Words and Phrases from the Civil War to the War in Iraq. Second Edition. NY: Bristol Park Books, 2007. xi+428 pp. Hardback. Glossaries. Sources. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0884864073 $11.95. |
| 180483 DIETRICH, Jeff. RELUCTANT RESISTER. Greensboro: Unicorn Press, 1983. 165 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0877751560 $6.95. Collection of black and white photographs and letters from prison by the author, who was involved with the Catholic Workers' Ammon Hennacy House. A nonviolent protest outside the Military Arms Bazaar in Convention Center, Anaheim California, in 1979, resulted in a harsh six-month sentence to the County Jail for the author and Kent Hoffman. Ammon Hennacy was an inspirational Catholic anarchist, as were Dorothy Day and Peter Maurin. More on these figures may be googled in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 194317 DIVINE, David. THE NINE DAYS OF DUNKIRK. London: Faber, 1959. 307 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. VG- / G. Covers with a bit of fading along edges. Endpapers yellowed. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges yellowed. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; rubbing scratching and related surface wear; upper spine-end with chipping. $14.95. |
| 192430 DMS, Inc. CODE NAME HANDBOOK OF DEFENSE / AEROSPACE. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971. 332 pp. Second edition. Trade paperback. Includes glossary. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Quarter-inch hole in front cover near upper edge. Front cover with rubbing, denting, scraping and related surface wear. Reading creases. Initial penned on upper right corner of front cover. $14.95. |
| 190852 DODGE, Cole P., & Magne Raundalen, Editors. WAR, VIOLENCE, AND CHILDREN IN UGANDA. Oslo: Norwegian University Press, 1987. 159 pp. First edition. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some light rubbing. ISBN: 8200184080 $60. |
| 182948 DONALDSON, Robert H. THE SOVIET-INDIAN ALIGNMENT: Quest for Influence. [Special report ; ACN 79003]. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1979. 92 pages. Oversize stapled paperback, green printed wraps. Tables and notes. Foreword by Andrew C. Remson, Jr. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006X0Q8M $14.95. |
| 191959 DONN, Albert. WORLD WAR II PRISONER OF WAR SCRIP OF THE UNITED STATES. Lola: Krause Publications, 1970. 112 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. No DJ. Covers with a bit of surface wear. ISBN: B0006CKCZK $100. |
| 191991 DONOGHUE, Denis. WARRENPOINT. NY: Knopf, 1990. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394539664 $11.95. |
| 183161 DONOVAN, Robert J. NEMESIS: Truman and Johnson in the Coils of War in Asia. NY: St. Martins/Marek, 1984. 216 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at the corners. ISBN: 0312563701 $4.95. The experience of the Truman and Johnson administrations using armed force in Korea and Vietnam to halt the spread of Communism and secure American global dominance, here in the Asian arena. |
| 195136 DOWNEY, Fairfax. INDIAN WARS OF THE US ARMY, 1776-1865. Garden City, Doubleday, 1963. 248 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to endpaper. Small closed tear and other light wear to DJ. $11.95. Written by a veteran of both World Wars and a writer on the history of warfare and horses. |
| 196339 DOWTY, Alan. THE LIMITS OF AMERICAN ISOLATION: The United States and the Crimean War. NY: New York University, 1971. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. DJ is clean but has light yellowing on rear panel. $14.95. |
| 183024 DROSNIN, Michael. CITIZEN HUGHES. [Howard Hughes]. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1989. 532 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ has a small closed tear and a couple tiny ones. Unread. ISBN: 0030418461 $3.95. 'In His Own Words,' how Howard Hughes tried to buy America. The Power, the Money and the Madness. |
| 198658 DRUMMOND, John D. H.M. U-Boat. New York: British Book Centre, 1958. 228 pages [+ 16 pp. plates]. Hardback. Frontispiece. Photographs. Index. Very good cloth; bump to corner and top edge, in good dust jacket; small closed tear and a few chipped edges. $30. The astonishing story of how U-570 was captured from the air and became HMS Graph. Review copy slip from the British Book Centre laid in. |
| 181753 DUCLOS, Jacques. MEMOIRES: Dans la Bataille Clandestine; Vol. 1: 1940-1942 De la drole de guerre a la ruee vers Stalingrad. Paris: Editions Fayard, 1970, 315 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Les Grandes Etudes Contemporaines. Very Good. $11.95. French language text only. |
| 196917 DUDLEY, Wade G. SPLINTERING THE WOODEN WALL: The British Blockade of the United States, 1812-1815. Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 2003. xii+229 pp. Hardback. Illustrations. Maps. Charts. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 155750167x $14.95. |
| 192215 DUGAN, James and Laurence Lafore. DAYS OF EMPEROR AND CLOWN: The Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936. Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. 382 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs and pictures. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is bright and clean for the most part with light edgewear at spine ends and flap folds. ISBN: 0385046081 $17.95. |
| 188066 DUNCAN, David Douglas. YANKEE NOMAD: A Photographic Odyssey. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1967. 479 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W and color photos. Intro by John Gunther. Close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Short gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. Bright, clean jacket has tiny chips at the spine, tiny tears along the bottom edges; front has 3-inch closed tear bottom (cellophane taped) and a 1-inch closed tear top, rear has a 1-inch closed tear. Price intact, and now in mylar protector. ISBN: 0819580112 $14.95. |
| 188088 DUNCAN, David Douglas. THIS IS WAR!: A Photo-Narrative in Three Parts. Bantam Books, 1967. Not paginated. 1st Mass Market edition, 'A Bantam Gallery Edition'. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Fine. Nice tight copy. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006BRST4 $35. Reprint of Duncan's first book (1951), while a 'Life' magazine photographer. A powerful photo-essay of US Marines in the Korean War, taken between June and August, 1950. The original edition states: '150 pages of 'Pictures for Reading' - the majority never before published ... 25,000 words of background text.' Outstanding black and white photographs, arguably the most important photographic collection of the war. |
| 185392 DUNN, Keith A. SOVIET PERCEPTIONS OF NATO. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1978. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine but for small number inked on front cover. $25. |
| 185448 DUNN, Keith A. SOVIET PERCEPTIONS OF NATO. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1978. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for front cover has a little staining along top edge, small light crease front corner. $16.95. |
| 197983 EARLE, Edward Mead [editor]. MAKERS OF MODERN STRATEGY: Military Thought from Machiavelli to Hitler. Princeton University, 1971. xi+553 pp. Trade paperback. Maps. Bibliographical Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0691018537 $9.95. |
| 196432 EARLE, Edward Mead. MAKERS OF MODERN STRATEGY: Military Thought from Machiavelli to Hitler. NY: Atheneum, 1969. 553 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book has light wear but is overall clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 187423 EBON, Martin. CHE: The Making of a Legend. Signet, 1969. 176 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Photos, bibliography. Very Good. Light spine creasing, light crease rear cover, corner crease to 2 pages. Light age tanning to page edges. Solid copy, no names or markings. $6.95. |
| 194218 EDMONDS, Walter D. THEY FOUGHT WITH WHAT THEY HAD: The Story of the Army Air Forces in the Southwest Pacific, 1941-1942. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951. 532 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. With an Introduction by General George C. Kenney. Good-. Head and heel of spine worn, aged, and splitting; endpapers show aging to edges; inch-deep chips missing from bottom corners of two leaves (pp. 75-78); overall soil to outside boards. ISBN: B000I8N9C0 $50. |
| 185849 EHRENREICH, Barbara. BLOOD RITES: Origins and History of the Passions of War. Metropolitan Books, 1997. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805050779 $6.95. |
| 179693 EHRHART, W.D. EMPIRE. Richford: Samisdat, 1978. 32 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Issued by ' Samisdat ', Volume 17, #3, 66th release. Very Good. $45. The text consists wholly of Ehrhart's poems, two being quite specific to the war in Asia ('Letter to a North Vietnamese soldier...', 'Vietnamese-Cambodian War', with others touching on those wars or war in general. 'Letter' describes his experience in Hue, during the Tet offensive in 1968, nearly getting killed by a rocket propelled grenade. I have put this poem online, which any decent search engine will locate. Very Scarce. |
| 188444 EISENHOWER, David. EISENHOWER AT WAR 1943-1945. NY: Wings, 1991. 977 pages. Reprint. Hardback. Notes. Index. Tiny red felt-tip spot top, otherwise nice bright Very Good+ copy in Veryg+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394755332 $6.95. |
| 197204 EISENHOWER, Dwight David. THE PAPERS OF DWIGHT DAVID EISENHOWER, The War Years: III. Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1971. pp. 1401-2037. Hardback. Edited by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. Volume three only. Second printing. Near Fine. Remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 0801810787 $14.95. |
| 197205 EISENHOWER, Dwight David. THE PAPERS OF DWIGHT DAVID EISENHOWER, The War Years: I. Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1971. xxxv+659 pp. Hardback. Edited by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. Volume one only. Second printing. Very Good. Light shelfwear; sticker and number to front endpaper. Remainder line to top edge. ISBN: 0801810787 $14.95. |
| 197970 ELLIS, John. EYE-DEEP IN HELL: Trench Warfare in World War I. NY: Pantheon Books, 1976. 215 pp. Hardback. Photos. Suggestions for Further Reading. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Spine slanted; light shelfwear. Sunning and light edgewear to DJ. $11.95. |
| 195850 ELLWOOD, David W. and James E. Miller [compilers]. INTRODUCTORY GUIDE TO AMERICAN DOCUMENTATION OF THE EUROPEAN RESISTANCE MOVEMENT IN WORLD WAR II. Volume I: Public Records. Turin, Italy: University Institute of European Studies of Turin, 1975. 161 pp. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Guides and Index. Bibliography. Fine. $45. |
| 180475 ELSHTAIN, Jean Bethke. WOMEN AND WAR. NY: Basic Books, 1987. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine, few light touches of discoloring foredge, light bump. DJ clean and bright with some areas of light fading. ISBN: 0465092144 $2.95. How the myths of Man as 'Just Warrior' and Woman as 'Beautiful Soul' serve to recreate and secure women's social position as noncombatants and men's identity as warriors. |
| 188631 ELTING, John R. & Michael J. McAfee (ed.). MILITARY UNIFORMS IN AMERICA, Volume IV, The Modern Era from 1868. Novato: Presidio Press, 1988. 139 pp. Oversize hardback. First edition. 64 color, illustrated, full-page plates accompany text. Index. As new. DJ creased at top of spine. DJ in protective glassine. No visible flaws to text. ISBN: 0891412921 $29. Illustrations by an array of artists. |
| 181394 ENZENSBERGER, Hans Magnus. CIVIL WARS: From L. A. to Bosnia. NY: The New Press, 1994. 144 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Pierce Spence and Martin Chalmers. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1565842081 $6.95. |
| 185173 ENZENSBERGER, Hans Magnus. CIVIL WARS: From L. A. to Bosnia. NY: The New Press, 1994. 144 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Pierce Spence & Martin Chalmers. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bottom corner of one page turned up (not affecting text). In protective mylar. ISBN: 1565842081 $8.95. |
| 188291 EPP, Frank H. (editor), et al. I WOULD LIKE TO DODGE THE DRAFT-DODGERS BUT... Winnipeg: Conrad, 1970. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book has light rubbing on front and rear panel, as well as Mennonite stamp on front title page. $7.95. |
| 186523 EREMENKO, A. THE ARDUOUS BEGINNING. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1966. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very good dustjacket. Short gift inscription on 2nd blank page, fore-edge a bit darkened. Jacket has moderate wear at the corners. Bright clean and tight all around. $32. Memoirs by a marshal in the Soviet army, of early war resistance to the Nazi assault on the Soviet Union in 1941, especially at Smolensk. |
| 179685 FAIRCHILD, Henry Pratt. WORLD POPULATION MOVEMENTS AND THE UNITED STATES. NY: NYU Institute of Postwar Reconstruction, 1945. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Series IV, No. 6. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007GY6N4 $11.95. Part of the proceedings from the sixth of the Fourth Series of Conferences of Institute of Postwar Reconstruction, November 22, 1944. |
| 184015 FALL, Bernard. STREET WITHOUT JOY. NY: Schocken Books, 1975. 408 pages. 7th printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Clean and bright with light spine lean and reading creases. ISBN: 0805203303 $12.95. A classic study of French stupidity in Viet Nam. Reprint of the 4th and last edition - and the best - revised and updated to include US involvement in Viet Nam (stupidity redux, often an American replay of French errors). |
| 186732 FARMBOROUGH, Florence. WITH THE ARMIES OF THE TSAR: A Nurse at the Russian Front 1914-18. Stein and Day, 1975. 422 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 48 photos by the author. Index. Fine unread book but for light scattering of minuscule spotting top and fore-edge of the text block, in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has small closed tear top front and minuscule tear rear edge. Nice book, bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0812817931 $7.5. |
| 187019 FEIS, Herbert. JAPAN SUBDUED: The Atomic Bomb and the End of the War in the Pacific. Princeton University, 1961. 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Front cover and jacket has light thin cup ring. Jacket has 3 minuscule chips along the bottom edge, faint spine fade. Nice tight copy, internally bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. $12.95. (What a little mass terror directed toward civilians can accomplish...showing the Soviets what Truman is made of. - ed.). |
| 198258 FISHER, David E. A RACE ON THE EDGE OF TIME: Radar , The Decisive Weapon of World War II. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1988. xi+346 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very good in very good dust jacket; DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0070210888 $9.95. |
| 184568 FITZGERALD, Paul, John Markoff, Roger Walke, John Woodmansee. ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL ... where business gets down to the science of war. Eugene: Pacific Northwest Research Center, 1975. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Notes. Foreword by G. William Domhoff. Near Fine but for four pages which each have a sentence partially pencil underlined. $8.95. |
| 178359 FLEMING, D.F. THE USSR AND WORLD WAR III. NY: New World Review, 1967. 6 pages. Paperback. Reprinted from 'New World Review'. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 196391 FLETCHER, Ian. BADAJOZ: 1812. NY: Osprey, 1999. 96 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 184176261X $7.95. |
| 196392 FLETCHER, Ian. SALAMANCA: 1812. NY: Osprey, 1997. 96 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but has light wear around edges. ISBN: 1841762776 $9.95. |
| 195319 FOCH, Marshal. THE MEMOIRS OF MARSHAL FOCH. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1931. lxiii+517 pages. Hardcover. First American edition. Translated by Col. T. Bentley Mott. Maps. Photos. Index. Very Good. Light wear to edges of cloth boards. $19.95. |
| 197341 FORD, Roger. FROM 1450 TO THE PRESENT DAY: THE WORLD'S GREAT HANDGUNS. Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, 2005. 176 pp. Hardback. Color illustrations and photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 0785819878 $9.95. |
| 184689 FORTAS, Abe. CONCERNING DISSENT AND CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE. NY: Signet, 1968. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Signet Special Broadside #3'. Good. 5 pages have a sentence or less underlined, light damp stains inside covers, spine sunned. A reading copy. $1. Supreme Court Justice Fortas addresses the violence of the protests of the 1960s, discusses alternatives to violence when some say there was some; one wonders what it's application was to the US military invasion of South Vietnam proper might be [but that is a taboo subject among American intellectual elites determined to suppress Third World nationalist movements that threatened American strategic corporate interests]. |
| 191657 FORTY, George. WORLD WAR TWO AFV's: Armored Fighting Vehicles & Self-Propelled Artillery. London: Osprey, 1996. 207 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover in a dust jacket w/a green spine, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Some minor edge wear. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; & some very light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1855325829 $19.95. |
| 180778 FOSTER, William Z. QUARANTINE THE WARMONGERS. NY: New Century, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback.. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EAJFK $9.95. See 'Seidman F429'. |
| 180782 FOSTER, William Z. COMMUNISM VERSUS FASCISM: A Reply to Those Who Lump Together the Social Systems of the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 31 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good. A few drops of paint or white out on cover, pages browned. ISBN: B0006AQFFI $9.95. Examines the differences between the Communism of the Soviet Union and the Fascism of Nazi Germany. See 'Seidman F363'. |
| 194875 FOWLER, W. B. BRITISH-AMERICAN RELATIONS, 1917-1918: The Role of Sir William Wiseman. Princeton: Princeton University, 1969. 334 pp. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine black cloth in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to endpaper. ISBN: 0691045941 $19.95. |
| 194057 FRANKS, General Tommy (with Malcolm McConnell). AMERICAN SOLDIER. NY: Regan Books/ HarperCollins, 2004. xvii+590 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060731583 $19.95. |
| 184650 FREEMAN, Douglas Southall. R.E. LEE: A Biography. Volume I . NY: Scribner's, 1934. xviii, 647 pages. Edition unstated (but pre-1954). Hardback, gilt-stamped red cloth. Illustrated. Appendix. Foldout map in rear. Very Good. Clean solid book with moderated sunning to the bottom and foredge of the front cover. Gilt lettering on the spine is a bit dull. Owner name and address front endpaper. Internally bright and clean. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0684174278 $19.95. First volume of the four volume set. |
| 179322 FROMM, Erich. THE CASE FOR UNILATERAL DISARMAMENT. Berkeley: Acts for Peace, no date. 13 pages. 1st separate edition, stapled paperback. 'Fresh Thought on War Series No. 4'. Light edge fading, Very Good. $11.95. Offprint from Daedalus, Fall 1960, an issue on 'Arms Control'. Reprinted circa 1960-early 61. |
| 181337 FUCHIK, Julius. NOTES FROM THE GALLOWS. NY: New Century, 1948. 112 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Preface by Samuel Sillen. Note by Augustina Fuchik. Very Good-. Spine darkened. Minor ink notes front endpaper. ISBN: B0007DU7HQ $8.95. A Czech communist's fight (& death) against German Fascists. Written in a Gestapo prison in Prague and smuggled out. |
| 182853 FULBRIGHT, William J. THE PENTAGON PROPAGANDA MACHINE. NY: Liveright, 1970. vii,166 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Small tear and crease rear panel of the dustjacket. ISBN: 0871405229 $8.95. Account of military spending and propaganda in favor of spending more taxes on dangerous policies, including Vietnam. Fulbright was Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee. |
| 189200 FULLER, J. F. C. THE CONDUCT OF WAR 1789-1961, A Study of the Impact of the French, Industrial & Russian Revolutions on War & Its Conduct. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. 352 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, in a very good dust cover. Very light discoloration of text edges. Former owners name penned on front pastedown sheet. DJ with a lightly faded spine, a small piece missing at base of spine, & half-inch closed tear at head of spine, in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 192621 GAFFNEY, Mark. DIMONA THE THIRD TEMPLE?: The Story Behing the Vanunu Revelation. Brattleboro: Amana, 1989. 236 pages. White trade paperback. Appendices. Near Fine. Light wear to corners & top of spine. ISBN: 0915597772 $9.95. |
| 191665 GANNON, Michael. BLACK MAY: The Epic Story of the Allies' Defeat of the German U-Boats in May 1943. NY: Harper Collins, 1998. 492 pages. Hardcover with red & blue dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. Black felt pen remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0060178191 $14.95. |
| 184493 GARDO, Thomas E. and Adrian D. Acevedo (editor). 173d AIRBORNE BRIGADE: Vietnam - the Fourth Year March '68-February '69, A Pictorial History. San Francisco: Public Information Office, 173rd Airborne Brigade, no date [1969?]. 111 pages. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos, a few in color. Very Good- in Good+ dustjacket. Book has light damp pucker throughout. Front of dustjacket has light puckering, chipping at the corners with small tear top rear corner. $180. Very scarce. |
| 185990 GARFIELD, Brian. THE THOUSAND MILE WAR: World War II in Alaska and the Aleutians. Ballantine, 1978. vii+405 pages. Mass Market paperback. Map. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Solid copy with light cover wear, spine reading creases, and a spot of wood smoke top. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0345276078 $2.95. The only military campaign fought on North American soil in WWII. |
| 179441 GARLIN, Sender. THE REAL RICKENBACKER. NY: Workers Library, 1943. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Cheap paper bit browned, tiny cover tear head of spine fold. ISBN: B0007DWQ66 $11.95. Communist take on Rickenbacker, an acclaimed war hero - and member of the America First Committee, anti-labor/labor baiter, and a Nazi sympathizer as late as 1940 when it was not so fashionable. See 'Seidman G34'. |
| 189301 GARRISON, Webb. STRANGE BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR. Nashville: Cumberland House, 2001. 310 pp. Second printing. Trade paperback. Profuse maps, illustrations, & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. A touch of soiling to text-edges. ISBN: 158182226X $11.95. |
| 185462 GARTH, John. TOLKIEN AND THE GREAT WAR: The Threshold of Middle-earth. Houghton Mifflin, 2003. xviii+398 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for four tiny stains on the fore-edge, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618331298 $9.95. Reveals the horror and heroism Tolkien experienced in the Battle of Somme, and the circle of friends (some killed) who spurred his mythology into life. |
| 181755 GASCAR, Pierre. THE FUGITIVE. Boston: Little, Brown, 1961. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Merloyd Lawrence. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Nice bright copy with owners bookplate front endpaper. DJ has three tiny tears rear, one tiny tear top front fold. $6.95. A young Frenchman escapes from a prison camp into the chaos that was Germany in the last days of the war, a country devastated and divided. Winner of the Prix Goncourt. |
| 183601 GERVASI, Tom. ARSENAL OF DEMOCRACY II: American Military Power in the 1980s and the Origins of the New Cold War; With a Survey of American Weapons and Arms Exports. NY: Grove Press, 1981. 300 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for small punch hole top corner of cover and first two pages. Bright and clean throughout, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0394176626 $5.95. |
| 183677 GETLEIN, Frank. PLAYING SOLDIER: A Diatribe. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. 168 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two corners bumped, couple tiny edge tears to price-clipped DJ. In mylar protector. ISBN: 0030850630 $12.95. Caustic criticism of the military, post-WWII, by this 'Washington Star' columnist. |
| 182904 GILBERT, Martin. THE BOYS: The Untold Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors. NY: Henry Holt, 1977. 511 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, Maps, Glossary, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing. ISBN: 0805044027 $9.95. At the end of World War II, Britain offered to take in 1,000 young survivors of the German concentration camps; only 732 could be found. These children, included 80 girls [girls were murdered at a higher rate than boys], were mostly Polish and Hungarian Jews. But then, as any good rightwing Republican or White House think tank [Heritage Foundation, Cato Institute, etc.], can tell you, the Holocaust is a myth. |
| 178489 GILBERT, William H., Jr. PEOPLES OF INDIA. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1944. iv+86 pages. Trade Paperback. Grey printed wraps. Fold-out map. Photos. Select bibliography. 'Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies #18'. Very Good, but for small cover tears head and foot of spine. $6.95. |
| 185154 GIOGLIO, Gerald R. DAYS OF DECISION: An Oral History of Conscientious Objectors in the Military During the Vietnam War. Broken Rifle Press, 1989. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Appendix. Fine- but for what appears to be light scattered stains on the front endpaper. No names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0962002402 $8.95. History of 24 American anti-war GIs. In a war whose purposes were obscure at even the highest levels of policy-making, most of these GIs saw no good reason why they should serve in Vietnam, and their country offered them none...rather like a few America, with an insatiable thirst for global domination, is in at the moment. |
| 193274 GLICK, Carl. DOUBLE TEN: Captain O'Banion's Story of the Chinese Revolution. London: Whittlesey, 1945. 281 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good+ / G. Light edge and corner wear. Endpapers yellowed. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Dj: with heavy edge and corner wear; couple 2-inch pieces missing; spine panel darkened and chipped at both ends; front and rear panels - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 193275 GLICK, Carl. DOUBLE TEN: Captain O'Banion's Story of the Chinese Revolution. London: Whittlesey, 1945. 281 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good+ / G. Light edge and corner wear. Endpapers yellowed. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Dj: with heavy edge and corner wear; 2-inch piece missing at base of spine panel; half-inch pieces missing at top of spine and along upper edge of rear panel - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 195904 GOBETTI, Paolo [directeur]. RESISTANCE EUROPEENNE: Research notes on documentary sources outside Europe. New series, Winter 1976, n.1. Turin, Italy: University Institute of European Studies of Turin, 1976. 72 pp. Trade paperback. Text in French. Very Good. Small bend to corner at top third of book causing crease at spine. $30. |
| 180741 GOODFRIEND, Arthur. THE ONLY WAR WE SEEK. NY: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1951. 128 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade Paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Foreword by Chester Bowles. Very Good. Several small droplet damp stains on front cover. Small half inch tear along edge of rear panel. $2.95. 'How we lost China' and what the US must do to promote democracy around the world. [Duck and Cover, here comes Uncle Sam!]. |
| 185398 GOODMAN, Paul. A MESSAGE TO THE MILITARY INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX. London: Peace News / Housmans, 1969. 12 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Fine. $20. |
| 185976 GORBATOV, Boris. TARAS FAMILY. NY: Cattell and Co., 1946. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Elizabeth Donnelly. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Nice solid clean book, no names or marks. Jacket is clean but with wear at the edges and tiny edge chips, tiny piece missing at the head and foot of the rear spine corners. $9.95. Novel of the Ukraine under the German occupation in WWII. |
| 184091 GOTT, Richard. GUERRILLA MOVEMENTS IN LATIN AMERICA. Doubleday Anchor, 1972. 626 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Couple thin spine reading creases. Pages clean and free of any names or markings. ISBN: B000IIG2CY $14.95. Covers movements in Venezuela, Colombia, Peru, Guatemala, and Bolivia. By a British journalist and historian (the first to identify the body of Che Guevara). |
| 178179 GOTTFRIED, Sue. WHAT DO YOU MEAN NONVIOLENCE?. Nyack: Fellowship Publications, 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated by Elsa Bailey. A pamphlet in 'The Forerunner Series' for High School Young People. AFSC stamp front cover, Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 196495 GRADY, Ronan C. (Collected and edited by Roger Hilsman Jr.; Illustrated by Lewis F, Webster). THE COLLECTED WORKS OF DUCROT PEPYS. Newburgh, NY: Moore Publishing Company, Inc., 1943. 77 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. First Edition. Very Good-. Tan cloth, gilt titles. Some rubbing to top of spine, else very good. $7.95. An amusing look at military cadet life, written in an offhand, somewhat peculiar and slang-filled prose. An interesting item given its date of publication and its inscription: 'Mother and Dad: This will probably give you a better idea of our life than can give. You'll enjoy his plebe year. Jack, Christmas 1944.' As this edition states 'Copyright applied for,' we will assume this is a first edition. Commander Ronan C. Grady received the Navy Cross for his for distinguished service in the line of his profession as aide to commander U. S. Submarine Forces in European waters and temporarily in command of submarine forces during the illness of the permanent commander during World War I. |
| 188126 GRAVEL, Senator Mike (ed.). THE PENTAGON PAPERS: The Defense Department History of United States Decision making on Vietnam. Volume One, Two, Three, Four. (1,2,3,4; 4 Vol set; The Senator Gravel Edition.). Boston: Beacon, no date (1971). 4 volume set, Trade paperbacks. Near Fine. Appear unread. Bottom rear cover of volume 4 has a long thin crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0807005274 $170. The 'Gravel Edition'; in 1971 the US government prevented newspaper publication of these secret papers, so Gravel entered the 4,100 pages into the public record - exposing the stink of managing an international empire, creating client regimes, secret commitments, destroying governments and other secrets hidden from a gullible public behind a veil of lies and subterfuge. Vol 1 is background material from the 40s and 50s; Vol 2 covers strategy and implementation in the Kennedy years, including the re-emphasis of 'pacification' programs through 1967. Vol 3 focuses on military programs and actions 1963-1965. Vol 4 covers the ground and air war 1965-68. |
| 181964 GRAY, Albert L., Jr. and Byron L. Johnson. IF THE ARMS RACE ENDS: What Would Disarmament Mean to Our National Economy?. Chicago: Board of World Peace of the Methodist Church, no date [circa 1960]. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Spine sunned. $14.95. Presents two texts, Gray's 'Disarmament-Some Economic Consequences' and Johnson's 'If Peace Were to Break Out'. |
| 188059 GRAYLING, A. C. AMONG THE DEAD CITIES: Was the Allied Bombing of Civilians in WWII a Necessity or a Crime?. Bloomsbury Publishing, 2006. 361 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 32 b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0747585024 $3.95. |
| 190808 GREGORY, Barry. ARGONNE 1918: The AEF in France. NY: Ballantine, 1972. 160 pp. First printing. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & maps. Bibliography. G. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of rubbing. Light reading creases. Spine cocked at one end. Some horizontal undulation of text. Lower right corner of front cover creased. $17.5. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Battle Book #28. |
| 191252 GREGORY, V.J. KEEPERS AT THE GATE. Port Townsend: Port Townsend Publishing, 1976. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. $35. |
| 190795 GRINSELL, Robert. FOCKE-WULF FW190. NY: Crown, 1980. 48 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. 3 foldout pages. Near fine, in like dust cover. Covers with some very light soiling. DJ: with minor edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0517542552 $25. |
| 180376 GROTH, John. (Ernest Hemingway). STUDIO: Europe. NY: Vanguard Press, 1945. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by the author. Intro by Ernest Hemingway. Rubbed at corners. Nice clean Very Good copy. Lacks the original mylar. ISBN: B0007DQP8G $7.95. |
| 186115 GROTH, John. (Intro by Ernest Hemingway). STUDIO: Europe. NY: Vanguard Press, 1945. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, silver-stamped dark blue cloth. Illustrated by Groth. Introduction by Ernest Hemingway. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Covers and lettering are exceptionally bright with just the lightest of wear at the corners. Name inked on first endpaper, outside of text block fore-edge and bottom are light age-tanned. Jacket is bright and clean but with edge wear, tiny chips and tears; two small pieces missing at the head of the spine, one at the bottom; now in a mylar protector. ISBN: B0007DQP8G $24.95. Groth details his experiences - through the eyes of an artist, in text and drawings - during the final months of WWII in England, France and Germany. Groth's works appeared in numerous magazines and he exhibited at the Whitney and other museums, as well as being given a one-man show at the Moscow Museum of Western Art. |
| 190419 GUNSTON, Bill. CLASSIC AIRCRAFT BOMBERS: Profiles of Major Combat Aircraft in Aviation History. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. 160 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of photographs. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0448161737 $13.95. |
| 180137 GUNTHER, John. D DAY. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1944. 276 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in bright but worn Good+ dustjacket with a few small edge pieces missing, price clipped. $3.95. What preceded it, what followed it. The inside story of a dramatic turning point in the Battle for Europe told by the only American correspondent attached to Eisenhower's headquarters during the opening of the first large-scale invasion of Europe. |
| 190479 HABER, Heinz. THE PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT OF THE FLYER. Randolph Field: United States Air Force, 1954. 179 pp. No edition stated. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Tables, graphs, diagrams. Indices. Bibliography. Very Good. No Dj. Light fading on spine. Covers with light rubbing. Former owner's stamp on front endpapers. $20. |
| 185749 HACKWORTH, David H. with Tom Matthews. HAZARDOUS DUTY: America's Most Decorated Living Soldier Reports from the Front and Tells It the Way It Is. William Morrow, 1996. 350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Glossary. Index. Would be Near Fine but for thumb smudgings on fore-edge, in lightly rubbed Near Fine- dustjacket with very tiny tear top front corner. ISBN: 0688147186 $2.5. Vietnam vet gives the Pentagon a piece of his mind. A critique of the US military, including battlefield reporting from the Balkans, Persian Gulf, Somalia, and Haiti. Hackworth was reputedly the model for Col. Kurtz (played by Marlon Brando) in Francis Ford Coppola's film 'Apocalypse Now'. Scary... |
| 185434 HAIG-BROWN, Alan. HELL NO, WE WON'T GO: Vietnam Draft Resisters in Canada. Raincoast Books, 1996. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Foreword by Pierre Berton. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1551920115 $6.95. |
| 183440 HALBRITTER, Kurt. HALBRITTER'S ARMS THROUGH THE AGES: An introduction to the secret weapons of history. NY: Penguin, 1980. 158 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Moderate wear at the corners. ISBN: 0140051805 $1.25. Witty weapons, including the Ankle-Slasher, the Merry-go-Wound, the Terror Bell and many others that sound American-made. Humorous look of some of the weapons never made. Does not include Ronnie Reagan's wet dream bank buster, Star Wars. |
| 197925 HALEVY, Elie. THE ERA OF TYRANNIES: Essays on Socialism and War. NY: New York University, 1966. xxxii+324 pp. Hardback. Translated by R. K. Webb. With a Note by Fritz Stern. Very Good. Slight ding to front cloth board at top. $8.95. |
| 179702 HALL, Gus. HANDS OFF KOREA AND FORMOSA. NY: New Century, 1950. 15 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007HJE4E $6.95. Text delivered by a Communist Party honcho at a Madison Square Garden meeting in NY held under the auspices of the Civil Rights Congress, June 28, 1950. Hall was one of the 11 convicted at the Foley Square trial for exercising free speech. Not in Seidman. |
| 186185 HALLOCK, Daniel William. HELL, HEALING AND RESISTANCE: Veterans Speak. Plough Publishing House, 1998. 427 pages. 1st printing / edition. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Appendix. Endnotes. Foreword by Thich Nhat Hanh. Publisher's letter to the recipient and a color xerox of the front cover laid in. Near Fine. Minuscule wear at the tips of the front cover. ISBN: 0874869595 $5.95. Veterans reveal the scars and pain - how war destroyed their lives, how they coped afterwards, their sense of being used, betrayed and marginalized. This proof does not include the photos or Philip Berrigan preface which were added later. |
| 187311 HALSELL, Grace. PROPHECY AND POLITICS: Militant Evangelists on the Road to Nuclear War. Lawrence Hill, 1986. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two page corners turned down in the prologue. Jacket lightly worn at the corners, minuscule nick bottom rear edge. Nice solid copy. ISBN: 0882082108 $6.95. Examines major TV evangelists promoting nuclear war in the Middle East and their relationship to Israel and the American pro-Israeli lobby. The logic of inevitable Armageddon and Rapture, and all that great fuzzy-headed thinking rightwingers are famed for. |
| 187110 HAMILL, Sam, Sally Anderson, et al. (ed.). POETS AGAINST THE WAR. Thunder's Mouth Press/Nation Books, 2003. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread book, no names or markings. ISBN: 1560255390 $2.95. Collects 150+ poems in opposition to the Bush-Cheney Oil Regime's war in Iraq. |
| 180166 HANSEN, Joyce. BETWEEN TWO FIRES: Black Soldiers in the Civil War. NY: Franklin Watts, 1993. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. A volume in 'The African-American Experience' series. Tiny crease rear cover corner, otherwise Fine- unread copy. ISBN: 0531156761 $9.95. Especially suitable for young adults. |
| 193763 HARBOTTLE, Thomas. DICTIONARY OF BATTLES. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1971. 334 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. NF / VG+. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Dj: price-clipped; with spine panel lightly faded; and a bit of rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0246640316 $14.95. |
| 180857 HARRIS, David. OUR WAR: What We Did in Vietnam and What It Did to Us. NY: Times Books/Random House, 1996. 191 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812925769 $5.95. An anti-war movement leader and former student body president at Stanford U. looks back at the 60s. The most famous draft resister in the Vietnam War, with his marriage to Joan Baez, he emerged as the leading moral voice opposed to an American war that was not a mistake, but a clear and criminal case of government evil. |
| 185138 HARRIS, David. GOLIATH. NY: Sidereal Press, 1970. 134 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Joan Baez. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Heavy dings top edge where the book was dropped. The red spine title lettering is quite faded. Book is tight and pages are bright and clean throughout. $9.95. Harris' account of his journey from Stanford University student body president to federal prison at Safford, Arizona. A founder of the Draft Resistance in the 1960s, he gave over 900 speeches advocating nonviolent resistance to the war, and spent 3 years in jail for refusing induction. Intro by Joan Baez, his wife at the time. |
| 178693 HARRIS, J.D. [John]. WAR REPORTER: Vietnam, Northern Ireland, Middle East, Cyprus, Africa. NY: Manor Books, 1979. 285 pages. Mass market paperback. Good. Spine slant, a reading copy. ISBN: 0532221796 $3.95. First-person account by a journalist who spent time covering Vietnam, among other places. 'For 15 years this foreign correspondent risked his life to bring the news of war to the American people.' Includes Vietnam. By the author of 'Junkie Priest', 'The Red Brigades', and 'The Red Pope'. Scarce. Apparently a paperback original. |
| 190464 HARRIS-WARREN, H. B. DIVE! The Story of an Atomic Submarine. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1960. 130 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - several pages creased in what appears to be a production error, wear at front fold & to edges of d.j. including one-inch closed tear to back panel & other tiny tears. In protective glassine. $21. |
| 186184 HARTIGAN, Richard Shelly. THE FORGOTTEN VICTIM: A History of the Civilian. Precedent Publishing, 1982. xi+173 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Minuscule fore-edge smudge, tiny date inked on front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with light scuffing and a tiny closed tear bottom front edge. Nice book, tight and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0913750190 $25. |
| 182364 HARTOM, John and Lisa Blackburn. IMAGINE: Render: A GIFT OF PEACE. Michigan: Michigan Art Association, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with drawings. Very Good. Book is in good shape, but has a few water drop stains on front cover. $9.95. Scarce. |
| 190078 HARWELL, Richard. THE CONFEDERATE HUNDRED: A Bibliophilic Selection of Confederate Books. Urbana: Beta Phi Mu, 1964. 58 pages. Hardcover. Plates. Fine in Very Good waxpaper dust jacket. In protective glassine. $69. |
| 182258 HEDEMANN, Ed. (editor). GUIDE TO WAR TAX RESISTANCE. NY: War Resisters League, 1986. 125 pages. 3rd edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Index. Very Good. Name inside cover. ISBN: 0940862042 $7.95. |
| 190418 HELD, Werner. FIGHTER!: Luftwaffe Fighter Planes & Pilots. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1979. 224 pages. 1st American Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many beautiful photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0133142604 $18.95. |
| 194277 HELD, Werner. FIGHTER!: Luftwaffe Fighter Planes and Pilots. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1979. 224 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0133142604 $19.95. |
| 192779 HENDERSON, Daniel. THE HIDDEN COASTS: Daniel Henderson's Biography of Admiral Charles Wilkes. NY: William Sloane, 1953. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Both book and DJ have experienced browning around the edges and light wear. $19.95. |
| 181767 HENDRICKSON, Paul. THE LIVING AND THE DEAD: Robert McNamara and Five Lives of a Lost War. NY: Knopf, 1996. 427 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679427619 $4.95. |
| 179670 HENRI, Ernst. THE STRATEGY OF REVENGE: The New Blitz Plan of the German General Staff. NY: New Century, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by James S. Allen. Very Good. Light cover discoloring from age. ISBN: B0007F9CMA $4.95. Communist take on militarism in West Germany. |
| 179671 HENRI, Ernst. THE STRATEGY OF REVENGE: The New Blitz Plan of the German General Staff. NY: New Century, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by James S. Allen. Very Good+. Bright copy. ISBN: B0007F9CMA $9.95. |
| 179754 HERKEN, Gregg. COUNSELS OF WAR. NY: Knopf, 1985. 409 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Minor small damp stains head and foot of cover spine, otherwise Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394527356 $1.95. A look at American nuclear arms policy since Hiroshima. Revealing story of the experts and advisors, scientists, academics, and think-tank strategists who have influenced and helped determine American nuclear arms policy. |
| 187694 HERSH, Seymour. CHAIN OF COMMAND: The Road from 9/11 to Abu Ghraib. HarperCollins, 2004. 394 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060195916 $7.95. History of the so-called 'war on terror'. |
| 197288 HERSHBERG, James. JAMES B. CONANT: Harvard to Hiroshima & the Making of the Nuclear Age. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 948 pages. Hardback. 34 illustrations. 4 appendices. Abbreviations. Principal Sources. Notes. Index. Touch of soil top bottom page edges, otherwise very close to Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0394579666 $11.95. Conant was a major Cold War player in the American government's commitment, development & proliferation of weapons of mass destruction. |
| 183312 HERSHEY, Burnet. THE ODYSSEY OF HENRY FORD AND THE GREAT PEACE SHIP. NY: Taplinger, 1967. 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Selected bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. DJ has short tear top front edge, tiny tear top rear. Price clipped, tiny label removal scar front endpaper. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0007DQGNA $6.95. A journalist chronicles Ford's effort to engineer a cease-fire during the Great War to End All Wars. (Ford, of course was a vicious and active Jew-hater and was a Hitler sympathizer during WWII, making money in Germany while the American boys were dying). |
| 182134 HERZ, Alice [Shingo Shibata, ed.]. PHOENIX: Letters and Documents of Alice Herz; The Thought and Practice of a Modern-day Martyr. Amsterdam: B.R. Grunner, 1976. 216pp + plates. 1st English language printing / edition. Trade paperback, printed orange covers. Appendices. Includes prefaces by John Somerville to the Japanese edition and the American edition. Very Good+ but for cover soil rear. Interior pages clean and bright. ISBN: 9060320271 $75. Herz, an 82 year old pacifist, chose 'the flaming death of the Buddhists,' immolating herself on a Detroit street corner to protest Vietnam War in 1965. Part 3 of the book includes several pieces about Alice Herz by different authors. Appendices collect global reactions to her death, and songs and poetry. |
| 183714 HESS, Ilse. RUDOLF HESS: Prisoner of Peace; The Flight to Britain and its Aftermath. Torrance: Institute of Historical Review, 1984. 151 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Meyrick Booth, edited by George Pile, Foreword to the English edition by G.S. Oddie. Fine but for small stray felt tip mark inside front cover. Unread. ISBN: 0939484021 $10.95. Collection of letters between Hess, his wife and relatives, and her letters to him from an internment camp post-WWII. Reprinted by a publishing house notorious for its Holocaust denial, efforts to vindicate Hitler and his Nazi regime, and one-time darling of American rightwing-nuts and politicos. |
| 185288 HESS, Martha. THEN THE AMERICANS CAME: Voices From Vietnam. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1993. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Foreword by the Rev. William Sloane Coffin, Jr. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Penciled price erasure front endpaper, appears unread. ISBN: 0941423921 $9.95. Experiences of Vietnamese survivors of the war, based on several trips to Vietnam. |
| 181871 HICKS, John D. NORMALCY AND REACTION 1921-1933; An Age of Disillusionment. Washington: American Historical Association, 1960. 21 pages. Stapled paperback. Original blue wraps. References. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 32. Very Good+. Light spine fading. $4.95. |
| 196116 HILDER, Anthony J. THE WAR LORDS OF WASHINGTON (secrets of Pearl Harbor): An Interview with Col. Curtis Dall. Torrance: Institute for Historical Review, No date. 44 pages. Pamphlet. Fine. ISBN: B0006VV2H8 $6.95. |
| 196117 HILDER, Anthony J. THE WAR LORDS OF WASHINGTON (secrets of Pearl Harbor): An Interview with Col. Curtis Dall. Torrance: Institute for Historical Review, No date. 44 pages. Pamphlet. Fine. ISBN: B0006VV2H8 $6.95. |
| 186700 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 0972020535 $11.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 190270 HOEHLING, A. A. THE FIERCE LAMBS. Boston: Little, Brown, 1960. 210 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Review copy with review slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - spine moderately slanted, several light spots to top edges of pages, slight wear to d.j. edges. In protective glassine. $20. |
| 188598 HOFFMANN, Peter. THE HISTORY OF THE GERMAN RESISTANCE 1933-1945. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1977. 847p. 1st US edition. Hardback, Red Cloth with silver lettered spine. Sources. Bibliography. Appendices. Notes. Index. Translated from the German by Richard Barry. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for very tiny tear top of spine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0262080885 $21. |
| 183560 HOFMANN, Margaret. A KEY TO SURVIVAL. Austin: the Author, 1962. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F5GYI $12.95. Antiwar and anti-atomic war tract, drawing on a variety of well known sources, as well as personal experiences of the US bombings of civilians in Dresden during WWII. |
| 197538 HOGAN, Kathy. COHASSETT BEACH CHRONICLES: World War II in the Pacific Northwest. Corvallis, Oregon: Oregon State University Press, 1995. 290 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Washington Geographical Names. Annotated Select Bibliography. Photo Acknowledgments. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870713841 $14.95. |
| 192103 HOLLAND, Lawrence. THEIR FINEST HOUR: The Battle of Britain. San Rafael: Lucasfilm, 1989. 192 pp. No edition stated. Spiral-bound trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. $9.95. |
| 180288 HOLT, Hamilton [National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War]. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.3: The Moral Values of a League of Nations. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, 1918. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+, with extra copy of the cover laid in. ISBN: B0008BPHU4 $14.95. Article by Hamilton Holt, chairman of the committee. |
| 183071 HOOPES, Townsend. LIMITS OF INTERVENTION: An Inside Account of How the Johnson Policy of Escalation in Vietnam Was Reversed. NY: McKay, 1969. ix,245 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp front endpaper. DJ has light wear at the extremities. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CZAPC $6.95. |
| 178804 HOPE, Bob. FIVE WOMEN I LOVE. Garden City: Doubleday, (1966). 255 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine-Near Fine-. Touch sunned along the jacket spine. $2.95. Hope's Viet Nam tours, Christmas cheer with Janis Paige, Anita Bryant, Kaye Stevens, Joey Heatherton and Carroll Baker. Life is just another TV show. |
| 179964 HOYT, Edwin P. AMERICA'S WARS AND MILITARY EXCURSIONS. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1987. 539 pages. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with tiny jacket edge tears. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0070306184 $1. |
| 196406 HUGHES, Quentin. MILITARY ARCHITECTURE. NY: St. Martins, 1974. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Both DJ and book are clean and tight. $25. |
| 186346 Human Rights Watch. MY GUN WAS AS TALL AS ME: Child soldiers in Burma. Human Rights Watch, 2002. iv+213 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1564322793 $9.95. |
| 188273 HUNT, Swanee. THIS WAS NOT OUR WAR: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace. Duke University, 2004. 307 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Hardcover. Foreword by William Jefferson Clinton. New in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0822333554 $6.95. |
| 185144 HUNTER, Earle L. A SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF CERTAIN TYPES OF PATRIOTISM: A Study of Certain Patriotic Attitudes, Particularly as These Appear in Peace-Time Controversies in the United States. Columbia University, 1932. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Small damp stain top corner of about 15 pages. $15. |
| 179732 HUXLEY, Aldous (ed.). AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF PACIFISM. [Encyclopedia]. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1937. 104 pages. 1st US edition. Paperback original, no hardcover published. Long narrow strip of half the cover (near rear spine) missing, small pieces missing at extremities; interior clean and tight. Good. A decent reading copy. ISBN: 0824002334 $14.95. Articles on war and peace. Unusual and uncommon book. |
| 183658 HYNES, Samuel. FLIGHTS OF PASSAGE: Reflections of a World War II Aviator. Frederick Beil / Naval Institute Press, 1988. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. DJ has minuscule nick bottom of spine edge. ISBN: 087021215X $3.95. |
| 185261 ICARUS [aka Ernst Schneider]. THE WILHELMSHAVEN REVOLT: A Chapter of the Revolutionary Movement in the German Navy 1918-1919. Huddersfield: Simian, 1975. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Near Fine. ISBN: 0904564045 $12.95. |
| 184711 INDOCHINA RESOURCE CENTER. VIET-NAM: What Kind of Peace? Documents and Analysis of the 1973 Paris Agreement on Viet-Nam. a Handbook. Washington: Indochina Resource Center, 1973. 50 pages. Large Trade paperback. Preface, introduction, appendices, illustrations. Very Good+. Light cover soil. Internally bright, tight and clean. No names, creases or markings. $25. Comprehensive handbook. |
| 182152 INFACT. BRINGING GE TO LIGHT. Philadelphia: New Age, 1990. 146 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with photographs, tables and charts. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0865711704 $7.95. |
| 187981 INFACT. BRINGING GE TO LIGHT. Philadelphia: New Age, 1990. 146 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with photographs, tables and charts. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Unread. Light cover scuffing along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0865711704 $8.95. |
| 185746 IRONS, Peter. JUSTICE AT WAR: The Story of the Japanese American Internment Cases. Oxford University, 1983. 407 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 019503497X $3.5. Another wonderful chapter in the history of the Land of the Free, warming the hearts of Neoliberals and NeoCons everywhere. Up next? Mexicans, Latinos, Chicanos... |
| 196390 ISAACS, Arnold R. VIETNAM SHADOWS: The War, Its Ghosts, and It's Legacy. Baltimore: John Hopkins, 1996. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0801856051 $9.95. |
| 182994 IVANOV, V. THE YOUTH OF HEROIC LENINGRAD. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1942. 31 pages. Small Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light cover soil, text pages clean and bright. $18. |
| 194687 JACKSON, Robert. MILITARY JETS: Design and Development, 1945 to the Present Day. San Diego: Thunder Bay, 2003. 256 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 157145991X $14.95. |
| 184594 JACOBSON, Julius and Hal Draper. THIRD CAMP: The Independent Socialist View of War and Peace Policy; Socialism and Thermonuclear War, and The Secret Weapon: Political Warfare and Foreign Policy. Berkeley: Independent Socialist Committee, 1965. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Spine is browned and has light foxing. $14.95. Socialism and Thermonuclear War by Jacobson, and The Secret Weapon: Political Warfare and Foreign Policy (1. The Meaning of Political Warfare, 2. Two Lines in foreign Policy) by Draper. |
| 189393 JAKES, John. GREAT WAR CORRESPONDENTS. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. First edition. Reviewer Copy. Hardcover. Review slip laid in. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - some pencil smudges on the back of DJ. In protective glassine. $17.95. Young adult book of journalism by the well known author of popular fiction John Jakes. |
| 190902 JAMES, A. R., Editor. THE LUCKY BAG. [1928 Naval Academy Yearbook]. Annapolis: U. S. Navy, 1928. 447 pp. No edition stated. Oversize black leatherette binding with embossed cover & spine, 9.25 x 12.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. G+. No DJ. Very light edge & corner wear. One corner slightly bumped. Spine cocked. $190. |
| 186183 JAMES, Allen. STOP THE WAR. NY: Stanyan, 1970. 55 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Photos by Anthony Goldschmidt. Very Good in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Book is tight and clean with long gift inscription. Jacket has light scuffing and a couple tiny edge tears. $2.5. Small picture book containing quotes about war and peace. Antiwar quotes touching on Viet Nam, Korea, Japan, Germany, and wars through the ages, from numerous luminaries such as Thomas Carlyle and John Foster Dulles; photographs throughout are of tombstones from a military cemetery. |
| 178780 JANOWITZ, Morris. SOCIOLOGY AND THE MILITARY ESTABLISHMENT. NY: Russell Sage Foundation, 1959. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Select bibliography. Very Good-. Name front endpaper. Spine lightly darkened, bottom of cover and first five pages have very light damp discoloration. $4.95. |
| 185066 JENNISON, Keith Warren. DEDICATION: Text and Pictures of the United Nations. Henry Holt, 1943. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. B/W photos accompanied by selected descriptive quoted narrative. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright with light shelf wear and a little soiling here and there. In protective mylar. $14.95. 'This book contains, in words and pictures, what we and all peoples throughout the world who fight the Nazi tyranny believe about our war'. |
| 191930 JOHNSON, J.H. STALEMATE! The Real Story of Trench Warfare. London: Rigel, 2004. 223 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1898799792 $9.95. |
| 180955 JOHNSON, Marilynn S. THE SECOND GOLD RUSH: Oakland and the East Bay in World War II. Berkeley: University of California, 1993. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Black cloth. B&W photos. Maps. Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt tip mark on bottom of the text block. ISBN: 0520081919 $9.95. |
| 186774 JOHNSON, Marilynn S. THE SECOND GOLD RUSH: Oakland and the East Bay in World War II. University of California, 1996. 302 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. B&W photos. Maps. Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light wear at the front cover corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0520207017 $5.95. |
| 192701 JOSEPH, Paul. CRACKS IN THE EMPIRE: State Politics in the Vietnam War. Boston: South End Press, 1981. 362p. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean & solid, no spine creases. ISBN: 023106635X $5.95. Contends US policy makers wanted to stop the advance of socialist forces in the world arena, hence the Vietnam intervention. |
| 190809 JUKES, Geoffrey. CARPATHIAN DISASTER: Death of an Army. NY: Ballantine, 1971. 160 pp. First printing. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & maps. Bibliography. G+. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of rubbing. Light reading creases. Some horizontal undulation of text. $11.95. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Battle Book #18. |
| 185358 KAHN, Albert E., compiler. THE UNHOLY HYMNAL: Falsities and Delusions Rendered by President Richard M. Nixon ... [and others]. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very tight copy with single spine reading crease, small felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0671211196 $5.95. |
| 194711 KAKEHASHI, Kumiko. SO SAD TO FALL IN BAgTTLE: An Account of War, Based on General Tadamichi Kuribayashi's Letters from Iwo Jima. NY: Ballantine Books, 2007. xxv+211 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0891419037 $13.95. |
| 190535 KAPLAN, Philip, & Richard Collier. THEIR FINEST HOUR: The Battle of Britain Remembered. NY: Abbeville Press, 1989. 224 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Fine, in like Dj. ISBN: 1558590471 $19.95. |
| 183833 KAROL, K.S. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: The Life of a Young Pole in Russia 1939-1946. NY: Henry Holt / New Republic Books, 1987. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French By Eamonn McArdle. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805000992 $5.95. By the author of 'La Chine de Mao' and 'Guerillas in Power'. |
| 184226 KELLY, Clara Olink. THE FLAMBOYA TREE: Memories of a Mother's Wartime Courage. NY: Random House, 2002. 204 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0375506217 $5.95. |
| 185026 KELLY, Michael. MARTYR'S DAY: Chronicle of a Small War. Vintage, 2001. 365 pages. Trade paperback. With New Foreword and Afterword. Near Fine. Bright copy, no names, markings or reading creases. ISBN: 1400030366 $6.95. One man's experiences and adventures around Middle East hot spots before and during the Persian Gulf War. Cited by Robert Hughes as 'the one book of literary value to come out of the Gulf War'. |
| 182369 KENNEDY, John F. NUCLEAR TESTING AND DISARMAMENT. Washington: Government Printing, 1962. 20 pages. 1st edition. Small pamphlet. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 195257 KENNEDY, W. J. D. ON THE PLAINS WITH CUSTER AND HANCOCK: The Journal of Isaac Coates, Army Surgeon. Boulder: Johnson Books, 1997. xviii+182 pp. Trade paperback. Foreword by Jerome A. Greene. Illustrated with eight pages of photographic plates. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 155566184X $9.95. |
| 183719 KEPLER, Roy C. DYNAMIC PEACEMAKING. NY: War Resisters League, 1950. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Two pages have a couple words underlined by pencil. War Resisters League address has a single line through it and the stamp of the NY Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to the Human Animal stamped below it. $11.95. |
| 181491 KERNAN, W.F. WE CAN WIN THIS WAR. Boston: Little Brown, 1943. 176 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Touch dusty top, otherwise a bright Near Fine copy in bright Very Good+, price-clipped dustjacket. $4.5. WWII military tactics and philosophy for Allies to defeat the Axis Powers. |
| 182060 KEYLIN, Arleen and Douglas John Bowen (eds.). NEW YORK TIMES BOOK OF THE CIVIL WAR. NY: Arno Press 1980. 310 pages. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated, with 150+ photos and illustrations. Near Fine in bright Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has two taped edge tears bottom rear and another head of the spine. $1.95. Reproduces pages from the 'New York Times' from the Civil War era. |
| 179750 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. GENERAL AND COMPLETE DISARMAMENT IS A GUARANTEE OF PEACE AND SECURITY FOR ALL NATIONS. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1962. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Front endpaper browned, otherwise Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 195276 KING, General Charles. A BROKEN SWORD: A Tale of the Civil War. NY: Hobart, 1905. 301 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photo frontispiece. Top edge gilt. Very Good. Book has light rubbing and sunning along spine; initials to front endpaper; small closed tear to title page. $9.95. |
| 180289 KING, Henry Churchill [National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War]. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.5: Program of the Church in this Time of War. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, 1918. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for pencil erasures front cover. ISBN: B0008BPHU4 $12.95. Adapted from an address by Henry Churchill King, President of the Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America and reprinted from 'The Churches of Christ in Time of War'. |
| 197194 KLARE, Michael T. SUPPLYING REPRESSION. NY: Field Foundation, 1977. 56 pp. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 188067 KOCH, Connie and Hello. 2/15: The Day the World Said NO to War. Hello / AK Press, 2003. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Fine. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. No jacket, as issued. ISBN: 1902593855 $9.95. Documents anti-Iraq war demonstrations on Feb 15, 2003 from around the world. |
| 191911 KOENKER, Diane, William Rosenberg & Ronald Grigor Suny (eds.). PARTY, STATE, AND SOCIETY IN THE RUSSIAN CIVIL WAR: Explorations in Social History. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1989. 450 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Includes writings of over a dozen authors. Very Good+. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0253205417 $50. |
| 180950 KOETTGEN, J. A GERMAN DESERTER'S WAR EXPERIENCE. NY: Huebsch, 1917. 192 pages. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very Good without DJ. Rear hinge cracked, but very neatly repaired. $5.95. |
| 189218 KOGON, Eugen. DER SS-STAAT. Stockholm: Bermann-Fisher, 1947. 434 pp. Reprint. Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some tables & figures. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a fair dust cover. Slight discoloration of endpapers. Former owners name penned on front paste-down sheet. Dj worn & torn along upper edges; with a one-inch closed tear on lower edge of front panel; & surface creasing middle of rear panel - in protective glassine. $24.95. |
| 186927 KOLKO, Gabriel. ANATOMY OF A WAR: Vietnam, the United States, & the Modern Historical Experience. New Press, 1997. xiv+674 pages. Trade paperback. Map, notes, chronology, glossary, index. Fine. As new, unread. ISBN: 1565842189 $6.95. Dramatic and graphic portrayal of US decision-making and the forces which fueled the Vietnam War by an important critic. |
| 192726 KOLKO, Gabriel. ANATOMY OF A WAR: Vietnam, the United States, & the Modern Historical Experience. NY: Pantheon, 1985. 628p. 1st printing/edition. Map, notes, chronology, glossary, index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Exdellent reading copy, pages clean & bright throughout. ISBN: 0394538749 $8.5. Dramatic & graphic portrayal of U.S. decision-making & the forces which fueled the Vietnam War. |
| 178183 KOMLEV, V. THE TALKS IN VIENNA: Progress Towards Disarmament. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1974. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 195138 KOOP, Theodore F. WEAPON OF SILENCE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1946. 304 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Red cloth; mild edgewear (no fraying); slight sunning to spine. $8.95. A history of media censorship in the 'Land ogf the Free', primarily concerned with WWII and the beginnings of the Cold War. Successes, failures, and ethical problems are related; of interest is the contrast between voluntary censorship and 'the heavy hand of the military.' Same as it ever was...and tomorrow. |
| 182142 KOVEL, Joel. AGAINST THE STATE OF NUCLEAR TERROR. Boston: South End Press, 1984. 250 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0896082199 $2.95. |
| 195312 KOWALSKI, Isaac. A SECRET PRESS IN NAZI EUROPE: The Story of a Jewish United Partisan Organization. NY: Central Guide, 1969. 416 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light soiling to top edge; board corners lightly bumped at bottom. Tiny chips and tears to dj. $25. |
| 191181 KOWET, Don. A MATTER OF HONOR. NY: Macmillan, 1984. 317p. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 'Not for resale' stamped on title page & top. Unread. ISBN: 0025666002 $3.95. A reporter's account of the controversy over the CBS documentary accusing Westmoreland of conspiring to suppress information about the numerical strength of the opposition & the 120,000,000 (mmmmmmm, that's a lot of 0s!) that resulted. |
| 191125 KREN N, Peter, & Walter J. Karcheski. IMPERIAL AUSTRALIA: Treasures of Art, Arms and Armor from the State of Stria. Australia: Art Exhibitions Australia, 1991. 133 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color plates. Exhibition catalog. Index. Near fine. Covers with light surface wear. ISBN: 187546011X $14.95. |
| 192302 KRUPNICK, Charles, and Richard Workman, Editors. FOUNDATIONS OF THE MILITARY PROFESSION. NY: American Heritage/Custom Publishing, 1997. 536 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Very Good. Generally light edge and corner wear. Covers very lightly rubbed. Base of spine very lightly bumped on the back corner. ISBN: 0828109796 $13.95. |
| 179926 LAMONT, Corliss. SOVIET RUSSIA VERSUS NAZI GERMANY: A Study in Contrasts. NY: American Council on Soviet Relations, 1941. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Nice Very Good copy with wear along edges. $7.95. |
| 183401 LANE, Thomas A. VIETNAM: Observations on American Policies. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1967. 20 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light browning at the cover edges. ISBN: B0007GRPVY $30. Right-wing attacks on American military policy, reprinting a number of his newspaper columns from 1966-67. Former president of Americans for Constitutional Action, he opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose socialism or welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 183403 LANE, Thomas A. STATEMENT TO JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE ORGANIZATION OF CONGRESS. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1965. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. 4 sentences ink underlined. Light browning at the cover edges. $30. Lane was president of the right-wing Americans for Constitutional Action. They opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose Corporate socialism or welfare or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). Rare. |
| 183404 LANE, Thomas A. THE RISE OF TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1966. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. 5 sentences pages have ink underlining. Light browning at the cover edges. $30. Lane was president of the right-wing Americans for Constitutional Action. Opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose Corporate socialism or welfare to the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). Rare. |
| 186210 LANGER, Paul F. LAOS: Search for Peace in the Midst of War. Rand Corporation, 1967. 16 pages. Large stapled paperback. P-3748. Fine- but for light fading along the spine. $25. Prepared for publication in the Asian Survey. |
| 186209 LANGER, Paul F. and Joseph Zasloff. THE NORTH VIETNAMESE MILITARY ADVISOR IN LAOS: A First Hand Account. Rand Corporation, 1968. ix+40 pages. Large stapled paperback. Maps. Appendix. RM-5688-ARPA. Fine- but for light fading along the spine. $45. Prepared for the Advanced Research Projects Agency, contract no. DAHC15-67-C-0142. |
| 196329 LANGLEY, J. M. FIGHT ANOTHER DAY. London: Collins, 1974. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket but for light sunning along spine and very light edgewear. ISBN: 0002112418 $40. |
| 184961 LEADER, John. OREGON THROUGH ALIEN EYES. Portland: The Irwin-Hodson Company, 1922. 147 pages. Trade paperback, dark green wraps. Good. Internally bright clean and solid book. Cover has a 1-inch piece missing top front corner, small corner piece missing bottom rear. Magic tape has been applied the full length of the spine. $65. Leader was ROTC program head at the University of Oregon in 1916. Personal experiences based on running the officers' training program, and establishing a Home Guard in the Northwest during WWI. |
| 179607 LEDERER, William J. OUR OWN WORST ENEMY. NY: Norton, 1968. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint foxing and some discoloring (cheap paper) outer page edges, otherwise Very Good in dustjacket with single short tear and couple tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0393053571 $7.95. First-hand report on America's self-inflicted defeats overseas - notably Viet Nam. |
| 184724 LENIN, V. I. THE IMPERIALIST WAR: The Struggle Against Social-Chauvinism and Social-Pacifism 1914-1915. [Volume XVIII of the Collected Works]. NY: International Publishers, 1930. 496 pages. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good. Name inside cover. Spine a bit dull, some white damp spotting top edge of the front cover. Still, a nice solid copy without dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 188770 LENNOX, Lady Algeron Gordon. THE DIARY OF LORD BERTIE OF THAME, 1914-1918. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. V. 1: 367 pp. V. 2: 347 pp. First editIon. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Frontis & B&W photos & reproductions interspersed throughout. Appendices. Index. Good. Ex-library with minimal & unobtrusive markings. Spines sunned along with upper magins of covers. Some foxing throughout. Fiormer owner's book plates affixed to paste-down endpapers. V. 1: binding cracked pg. 113, 177, 273. V. 2: binding cracked pg. 161 & 180. $35. Sold as a set only. |
| 179998 LENS, Sidney. DAY BEFORE DOOMSDAY: An Anatomy of the Nuclear Arms Race. Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. 274 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385048076 $4.95. |
| 179999 LENS, Sidney. DAY BEFORE DOOMSDAY: An Anatomy of the Nuclear Arms Race. Doubleday, 1973. 274 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp top edge of pages, name front endpaper, dustjacket has a few tiny edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385048076 $1.95. |
| 184443 LERNER, Max. PUBLIC JOURNAL: Marginal Notes on Wartime America. NY: Viking, 1945. 414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light shelf wear at the corners, tiny corner piece of front endpaper clipped. No names or markings. No dustjacket. $6.95. Collection of pieces from an educator and journalist. Lerner's controversial syndicated column for the NY Post, focused on political / cultural concerns, earned him a nice spot on Nixon's master shit list. He wrote a number of books on American politics and contemporary social problems. A fascinating look at Americans and America during World War II and what's to follow. |
| 180247 LEVERT, Lee J. FUNDAMENTALS OF NAVAL WARFARE. NY: Macmillan, 1947. 488 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Sketches by William T. Brady. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny dustjacket chips, small edge tear rear panel. ISBN: B000FMNOYC $4.95. General principles of naval warfare to date. |
| 190736 LEVIEN, Michael, Editor. NAVAL SURGEON: The Voyages of Dr. Edward H. Cree, Royal Navy, As Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856. NY: Dutton, 1982. 275 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Maps, profuse color & b/w plates. Appendices. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0525241213 $19.95. Illustrated by Edward Cree. |
| 182443 LEVIN, Nora. THE HOLOCAUST: The Destruction of European Jewry 1933-1945. NY: Schocken, 1983. 768 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Notes. Index. Very Good. Clean solid copy with a few light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0805203761 $3.95. |
| 188312 LEWIS, Flora. ONE OF OUR H-BOMBS IS MISSING... McGraw-Hill, 1967. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 191365 LEWIS, Oscar. THE WAR IN THE FAR WEST 1861-1865: An Informal History of the Part Played by the Western States in the Civil War. NY: Doubleday, 1961. 263 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Slight yellowing of pages & text-edges. Former owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Dj: with very light edge wear; & some fading on spine & rear panel - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 188058 LIFTON, Robert Jay. THE NAZI DOCTORS: Medical Killing and the Psychology of Genocide. Basic Books, 1993. xiii+561 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Would be Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small drop crease top rear edge of the book, fore-edge and jacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0465049044 $11.95. |
| 186219 LOPES, Sal (Michael Norman, intro.). THE WALL: Images and Offerings from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial. Collins, 1987. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with beautiful imagery and photography. Intro by Michael Norman. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny ding front cover. ISBN: 0002179741 $11.95. Photo history. About 60 full-page color glossy photos, numerous excerpts from poems, soldier's letters, etc., commemorating the fifth anniversary. |
| 178068 LORIA, Achille. THE ECONOMIC CAUSES OF WAR. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Co., 1918. 188 pages. Hardback. Translated by John Leslie Garner. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice Very Good copy. $24. |
| 182282 MacARTHUR, John R. SECOND FRONT: Censorship and Propaganda in the Gulf War. NY: Hill and Wang, 1992. 260 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0809085178 $8.95. |
| 192286 MACK, William P. and Royal W. Connell. NAVAL CEREMONIES, CUSTOMS, AND TRADITION: Fifth Edition. Annapolis: Naval Institute, 1980. 386 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0870214128 $11.95. |
| 179972 MACKNESS, Robin. MASSACRE AT ORADOUR. NY: Random House, 1988. 165 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Intro by John Fowles. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394570022 $1.95. Story behind the murder of nearly all 700 inhabitants of a French village by the German SS during WWII. |
| 179132 MACKSEY, Kenneth. INVASION: The Alternate History of the German Invasion of England, July 1940. NY: Macmillan, 1980. 223 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top is a touch soiled. Nice copy. ISBN: 0025780301 $1.95. |
| 186728 MACKSEY, Kenneth. TANK WARFARE: A History of Tanks in Battle. Stein and Day, 1972. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Notes. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine has light small scrape and tiny tears at the top and bottom, couple tiny tears top rear edge. Bright, solid, and square, no names or markings. ISBN: 0812814495 $2.95. |
| 186129 MACLAY, John (ed.) [Joe R. Lansdale, Jessica Salmonson]. NUKES: Four Horror Writers on the Ultimate Horror. Baltimore: Maclay & Associates 1986. 92 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO). Introduction and afterword by Maclay. Fine but for a thin intermittent vertical scrape on the front cover. Tight and bright, an unread book. ISBN: 0940776227 $7.95. Stories by Mort Castle, Joe R. Lansdale (his award-winning 'Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Mans Back'), Jessica A. Salmonson ('View from Mount Futuba'), and J.N. Williamson. |
| 187161 MAHAJAN, Rahul. FULL SPECTRUM DOMINANCE: U.S. Power in Iraq and Beyond. Seven Stories, 2003. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine. As New, unread book. ISBN: 1583225781 $4.95. |
| 188590 MANN, Thomas. THIS PEACE. NY; Alfred A Knopf, 1938. 41 pp. First edition hardback. Bibliography. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe Porter. Very Good plus. No DJ. Top & bottom of spine slightly bumped. Former owner's name on front paste down endpaper. Discoloration on endpapers. $19.95. Short essay on the resolution of the Czechoslovakian crisis by the pact at Munich. |
| 179900 MANNI, Agostino. NON-SOTTOMISSIONE E CARCERE MILITARE. Sondrio: Edizioni Senzapatria, 1989. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Collana Animilitarista 2. Fine. $16. Italian language text only. |
| 181972 MANNING, Clarence A. THE SIBERIAN FIASCO. NY: Library Publishers, 1952. 210 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Ex-Library. Usual markings. Light penciling on index page. Decent reading copy. $14.95. |
| 182963 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. TWO POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 12 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover a little dark along foredges. ISBN: B0007IXNAO $11.95. |
| 182965 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. QUESTIONS OF TACTICS IN THE PRESENT ANTI-JAPANESE WAR UNITED FRONT / ON POLICY. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1954. 38 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $22. |
| 196824 MARGIOTTA, Franklin D. BRASSEY'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MILITARY HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY. Washington, DC: Brassey's, 1994. xxx+1197 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint wear to fore-edge. ISBN: 0028810961 $30. |
| 190328 MAROON, Fred J., & Edward L. Beach. KEEPERS OF THE SEA. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1983. 255 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping. Profuse color photos. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870217275 $20. |
| 190323 MARSHAL, S. L. A. PORK CHOP HILL, The American Fighting Man in Action: Korea, Spring, 1953. NY: Morrow, 1956. 315 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 22 b/w maps & illustrations. Index. G+. No Dj. Gilt on spine 80% worn away. Covers with rubbing & large, clear stain on back cover. Inside hinges with a touch of discoloration. Light edge & corner wear. $29. |
| 181934 MARSHALL, John Douglas. RECONCILIATION ROAD: A Family Odyssey of War and Honor. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1993. xiii, 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 081560274X $9.95. Memoir of the grandson of famous author S.L.A. Marshall and the painful family traum a of the Vietnam War and young Marshall's status as conscientious objector and the charges regarding the grandfather's military record. Washington Gov's Writers Award. |
| 187072 MARTY, Andre. THE EPIC OF THE BLACK SEA REVOLT. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1941. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Large light damp stains to the rear cover and the bottom gutter of most the pages. 7 of the first 19 pages have some pencil underlining. Cover has a split bottom of the spine. A reading or reference copy. $6.95. Written by a participant of the 1919 French revolt. Several French warships around Sebastopol, brought in as part of the Allied intervention against the Russian Revolution & to help prevent the advances of the Red Army but the sailors, including anarchists, mutinied. Marty later became a French Communist Party honcho. |
| 177956 MARZANI, Carl and Victor Perlo. [Fred Wright, illus.]. DOLLARS AND SENSE OF DISARMAMENT. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1960. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Cheap paper is browned at the edges, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy in clean in dustjacket fading along the spine. $9.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 196557 MASEFIELD, Pamela. THE LAND OF GREEN TEA: Letters and Adventures of Colonel C.L. Baker of the Madras Artillery 1834-1850. NY: Unicorn, 1995. 180 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0906290112 $30. |
| 190807 MASON, Dave. SALERNO: Foothold In Europe. NY: Ballantine, 1972. 160 pp. First printing. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & maps. G. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of rubbing. Thin slit down middle of spine. Spine cocked at one end. Some horizontal undulation of text. $9.95. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Battle Book #24. |
| 186027 MATTHEWS, Carleton. FLIGHT TO UTOPIA. Newtown: Mount Eyre Publishing Co., 1947. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Small promotional leaflet laid in. Near Fine but for 4 pages with inadvertent minuscule crease top corners, light rubbing head of spine. Name on front endpaper. Good bright dustjacket with three small tears top edge and chipped at the bottom of the spine. $19.95. Novel of a World War II pilot who continues the fight for a permanent peace and economic justice when he returns home. A 'social romance' proposing fundamental changes to the American economic system to ensure an abundant and prosperous life for all. |
| 181870 MAY, Ernest R. AMERICAN INTERVENTION: 1917 AND 1941. Washington: American Historical Association, 1960. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Original blue wraps. References. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 30. Very Good+. Faint spine fading. Two pages have some minor ink underlining. $4.95. Issues on American intervention in Europe during World War I and again in World War II between various schools of historians is taken up. |
| 181856 McBRIDE, James. MIRACLE AT ST. ANNA. NY: Riverhead, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for extremely faint spot foredge. ISBN: 1573222127 $6.95. Inspired by a historical incident in a Tuscany village with Buffalo soldiers of 92nd. Connects the enormous tragedy of war with the intimate stories of four soldiers in the all-black unit as they become trapped between forces beyond their control and between worlds. Based on actual facts. |
| 192440 McCarthy, Robert. WWII GERMAN MILITARY COLLECTIBLES: Identification & Values. Paducah: Collector Books, 1980. 80 pages. Small black trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: 0891451358 $14.95. |
| 186140 McCLURE, John L. SOLDIER WITHOUT FORTUNE. Dell, 1987. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. Bright tight copy but wood smoke has darkened the top (no odor). Two light thin spine reading creases. ISBN: 0440181240 $2.5. Rightwing mercenary account of his experiences in Nicaragua. Surprisingly scarce account by a Vietnam veteran who joined with the US/CIA-sponsored rightwing Nicaraguan Contras. |
| 181779 McCULLIN, Donald. [Alexander Solzhenitsyn]. IS ANYONE TAKING ANY NOTICE?. Cambridge: M.I.T., 1973. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. 81 B&W photographs. Binding separated at the hinges, the photo/text pages have are separated in an intact block from the covers. Otherwise this would be described as Very Good in Good dustjacket. The binding has been repaired with cloth library tape. Jacket is clean and bright but with chipping and tiny tears at the extremities. Clean useful working or reference copy. ISBN: 026213084X $65. Grim black and white photography of the victims and participants of war. Text by McCullin, and with excerpts from Alexander Solzhenitsyn's Nobel lecture of 1970. |
| 198660 MCKEAN, William B. RIBBON CREEK: The Marine Corps on Trial. The Dial Press, 1958. 534 pages. Hardback. Very good red and yellow cloth in chipped dust jacket. $100. |
| 192353 McMURTRIE, Francis, Editor. JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS - 1942. NY: Macmillan, 1943. 582 pp. No edition stated. Blue, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover and gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. G-. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. 100 percent separation of paper on front inside hinge. $95. |
| 180378 McQUAID, Kim. THE ANXIOUS YEARS. Basic Books, 1989. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Minuscule stain top, otherwise Fine in Fine- dustjacket with faint spine fading. ISBN: 0465003893 $2.95. Unsentimental history that confronts the institutional failures, political evasions, and constitutional crises of America's 'time of troubles'. Links Tet, Chicago, and Watergate as landmarks of a single military, social, and political disaster. |
| 183268 McTAGGART, David, with Robert Hunter. GREENPEACE III: Journey into the Bomb. NY: Morrow, 1979. 372 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Price clipped, jacket wrinkled rear panel. ISBN: 0688033857 $7.95. McTaggart and Canadian environmentalists sailed into areas to prevent French nuclear atmospheric tests. Recounts the state terrorism perpetrated against them and their vessel (prelude to their murdering a Greenpeace activist in New Zealand in 1985). Exposed to the world with its sous-vˆtements down, did Inspector Clouseau orchestrate the efforts of the French nasties?. |
| 186810 MEEROPOL, Rachel and others (ed.). AMERICA'S DISAPPEARED: Detainees, Secret Imprisonment, and the 'War on Terror'. Seven Stories, 2004. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Index. An Open Media Book. Fine-. Unread copy. Faint damp spot top. Cover has faint corner wear. Bright and tight. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1583226451 $5.95. Divulges the experiences of prisoners, where the US government subjects men, women, and children to interrogation, torture, and isolation. |
| 188255 METZ, Jamie / United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia. A DREAM FOR PEACE: Human Rights Drawings by Cambodian Children. Phnom Penh: UN Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), 1993. 50 pages. Large stapled oblong paperback. Illustrated, most in full color. Photos by P. Sudhakaran. Text prepared and edited by Jamie Metz. Translation by Chiev Khus, Chum Kimpo, and Kassie Noeu. Design by Jan Arnesen, Gladys Nginga, Theng Chhorvirith. Near Fine. $45. Srong Sophy, an 11-year-old high-school girl, won first prize for her drawing entered in a national competition for Cambodian children, depicting a great open hand in a bright sky holding a peaceful sun-drenched Cambodian village. Sponsored in 1992 by the Human Rights Component of UNTAC, a competition on the theme, 'What human rights means to me,' brought entries from over 10,000 children. A selection of prize-winning drawings and other entries, along with dual language excerpts on facing pages, in English and Khmer, from Buddhist literature and international human rights texts. Rare, no listings in OCLC/WorldCat library holdings. |
| 191174 MIERS, Earl Schenck. THE GENERAL WHO MARCHED TO HELL: William Tecumseh Sherman & His March to Fame & Infamy. NY: Knopf, 1951. 349 pp. Stated first edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-/G. Generally light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name rubber-stamped on front endpaper. Endpapers yellowing, especially about hinges. Some yellowing of text-edges as well. Dj: with lightly faded spine; a one-inch closed tear at head of spine; edge & corner wear. Dust cover in protective glassine. $25. |
| 186548 MILLER, Wayne Charles. AN ARMED AMERICA, ITS FACE IN FICTION: A History of the American Military Novel. New York University, 1970. xvi,294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for faint fade of spine and cover edges. No dustjacket (common situation with this book). Square and tight, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0814704735 $14.95. The metamorphosis of the military novel from Fennimore Cooper and Melville to Cozzens, Heller, and Mailer, and the Vietnam War-era disenchantment in a cultural and historical context. |
| 181961 MILLIS, Walter. THE DEMILITARIZED WORLD [and How to Get There]. Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1964. 59 pages. Stapled paperback. An interview/discussion with Arthur I. Waskow follows the text. Near Fine. $7.95. First of a new series of studies on peace and related matters published under a Laucks Fund grant by the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions. |
| 182738 MILLIS, Walter. WAR AND REVOLUTION TODAY, With Special Reference to Vietnam, Followed by a Discussion. Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1965. 11 pages. Large stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DL7PC $13.95. One of a series of occasional papers on peace and related matters pertinent to a free society. |
| 194839 MINNIGH, L. W. GETTYSBURG: What They Did Here. Gettysburg: N.A. Meligakes, 1924. 168 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Includes map in front of book. Good+. Edgewear to covers; moderate damage to bottom of spine; stain to pages 70-75 in upper gutter. ISBN: B000N5YRXS $14.95. |
| 180313 MINOR, Robert. ONE WAR TO DEFEAT HITLER. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006APMF2 $11.95. Issued while Minor was Acting Secretary of the US Communist Party. |
| 188274 MISES, Ludwig von. OMNIPOTENT GOVERNMENT: The Rise of the Total War State. Arlington House, 1981. ix+291 pages. 6th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny fore-edge smudge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 188384 MOLONEY, Ed. A SECRET HISTORY OF THE IRA. Norton, 2002. xxi + 600 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0393051943 $5.95. |
| 192350 MONTOR, Karel, Editor. ETHICS FOR THE JUNIOR OFFICER, 2ND EDITION: Selected Cases from Current Military Experience. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 2000. 290 pp. Second edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. As new. Copy in shrink wraps. ISBN: 1557502412 $40. |
| 194231 MOORE, Christopher Paul. FIGHTING FOR AMERICA: Black Soldiers - The Unsung Heroes of World War II. NY: Ballantine, 2006. 367 pp. First edition in paperback edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Index. Fine. ISBN: 034545961X $9.95. |
| 197091 MOORE, Everett [editor]. NUCLEAR SURVIVAL. Cornville, Arizona: Desert Publication, 1978. 79 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0879474181 $60. |
| 188153 MOORE, Frank (arranged and edited by). PERSONAL AND POLITICAL BALLADS. NY: George P. Putnam, 1864. xv+368 pages. First edition. Small Hardcover. Gilt-stamped quarter-bound red calf over blue cloth. Good. Chipping at the spine ends. Gilt stamping is very bright. Corners lightly bumped and worn. Bookplate inside the front cover. 1/2-inch crack bottom between the cover and the front endpaper. Small stain pp. 362-367 and a 1-inch square top of page 364 is torn and barely attached and obliterates three words on two lines of type. $100. 'Selection from the best political and personal ballads that have appeared since the commencement of the present Rebellion. They have been gathered from various sources, Rebel as well as National'. |
| 192559 MOORE, Frank. WOMEN OF THE WAR: Their Heroism and Self-Sacrifice. Hartford: S. S. Scranton, 1866. 596 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Illustrated with engravings of dozen notable women of Civil War. Good. No Dj. Spine slightly darkened. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges and numerous pages foxed. Covers bowed. $75. |
| 191094 MOORE, Warren. WEAPONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. NY: Promontory, 1967. 223 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine without dustjacket. Light wear around edges. ISBN: 0883940272 $20. |
| 182852 MOOREHEAD, Caroline. TROUBLESOME PEOPLE: The Warriors of Pacifism. Bethesda: Adler and Adler Publishers, 1987. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. White leatherette boards with gilt letters. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket bright and clean with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 091756135X $8.95. 'The Pacifist movement began during World War I when one of the world's great democracies - Great Britain - instituted a mandatory draft for its citizens'. The men and women who for 7 decades have taken to the streets, gone to prison, and risked their lives in the name of peace. |
| 196422 MORGAN, Elizabeth Shelfer. UNCERTAIN SEASONS. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama, 1994. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0817307028 $11.95. |
| 179657 MORRIS, Roger. HAIG: The General's Progress. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1982. 450 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Remainder stamp bottom, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0872237532 $1. Kissinger's confidante, Nixon's vicar, pretender to the throne, Vietnam vet and Nato commander; a man of many talents and hats. |
| 181958 MORSE, Elsa Peters. THE KEY TO WORLD PEACE AND PLENTY. San Francisco: Summit Press, 1960. 96 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Holland Roberts. Very Good+. Nice clean copy with a little darkening around the cover edges. $13.95. Communist-influenced argument for socialism. |
| 184430 Mueller, Marnie. The Climate of The Country. Curbstone Press, 2000. 305 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1880684586 $5.95. Novel placed in Tule Lake concentration camp for American Japanese citizens during WWII. The protagonist is a conscientious objector, working in the camp, who is sympathetic to the inmates. |
| 193250 NAGAI, Takashi. WE OF NAGASAKI: The Story of Survivors in an Atomic Wasteland. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1951. 189 pages. Red clothbound hardcover with gold gilt lettering. Very Good but for heavy rubbing on front cover. Previous owner's name written on front end page; wear to gold gilt lettering on covers. ISBN: B0007EJ1EK $11.95. Survivors indeed--of America's terrorist bombings of civilians so Buck Truman & the US military could show Stalin how big were their gonads & getting the 'Cold War' underway with a few big bangs. |
| 187441 NAPOLEONI, Loretta. MODERN JIHAD: Tracing the Dollars Behind the Terror Networks. Sterling: Pluto, 2003. xxiii, 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Sources. Notes. Index. Foreword by John Cooley, Introduction by George Magnus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0745321178 $9.95. |
| 184247 Nase Vojsko. LIDICE. Praha: Nase Vojsko - SPB, 1958. Not paginated. Large Trade paperback. 100 duotone photos. 'Dokumenty' -- Svazek 66, edice svazu protifasistickych bojovniko. Very Good+ with light edge and corner wear. $17.95. Introductory text and captions in English, Czech, French, German and Russian. |
| 180290 National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.2: A League of Nations. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, (no date; 1917?). 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Light cover soil, otherwise Very Good+. $16.95. Includes a statement of war aims by the AFofL Convention at Buffalo Nov 12-24, 1917 and select list of books on the League of Nations. |
| 188442 Naval Intelligence Division. FRENCH WEST AFRICA. Volume One: The Federation. Volume 2: The Colonies. (Geographical Handbook Series B.R. 512 & 512A). No place: Naval Intelligence Division, H.M. Services, 1943, 44. 436 pages + 596 pages. 2 volumes. Hardcover. Foldout maps. Maps rear pocket of Vol. 1. Photos. Tables. Indexes. Spines heavily faded, front of volume 1 has some fading & last 50 pages bumped top corners, otherwise Very Good. $135. Indispensable reference work on all aspects of French West Africa: political, historical, geographical, military, agricultural, etc. Includes Dahomey, French Guinea, French Sudan, the Ivory Coast, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal, & Togo. Both volumes produced & printed for official purposes during the war 1939/45. Labels pasted on copyright pages to this effect. |
| 178094 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, ca. 1961. 13 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Thin vertical fold crease to the pamphlet, cover browning, some underlining, Very Good-. $2.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 178419 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Top edge wrinkled, name stamp front. Good. $3.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 178420 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 195851 NEKSIB, Keith. VICTORS DIVIDED: America and the Allies in Germany 1918-1923. Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1975. 441 pp. Hard Cover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Edgewear to dj and quarter-inch square chip missing front bottom front panel. ISBN: 0520023153 $23. |
| 180298 NELSON, Donald. EVERYTHING TO HELP OUR FIGHTING MEN. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, nd. [7 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. Pages (cheap paper) browning, a bit fragile. $7.95. Full text of a WWII radio pep talk by the chairman of the War Production Board urging labor to work 'like soldiers fight'. Published by the West Coast publishing arm of the Communist Party. |
| 194463 NELSON, Harold, and Bruce Jacobs (Editors). THE ARMY. Arlington: Army Historical Foundation, 2001. 352 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 14.5 inches. Green, cloth boards with red and gilt stamping on cover and spine. U. S. Army medallion affixed to cover. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Near fine. No DJ. Back cover with a light 3-inch dent in center. ISBN: 0883633434 $25. |
| 190335 NEWCOMB, Richard F. ABANDON SHIP!: Death of the U.S.S. Indianapolis. NY: Henry Holt, 1958. 305 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Review copy with review slip laid in. Very Good in Good dust jacket - name label to front pastedown endpaper, front cloth board lightly scuffed, moderate wear to d.j. edges water damage to back flap fold at top. In protective glassine. $35. |
| 181948 NEWHAFER, Richard. THE VIOLATORS. NY: Signet, (1967). 288 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Signet T3231. Very Good. $5.95. Four ex-fighter pilots take on a mission too hot fot he Air Force over the skies of Vietnam. Paperback reprint of 'No More Bugles in the Sky'. See 'Newman 14'. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 181694 NICHOLS, Lee. BREAKTHROUGH ON THE COLOR FRONT. NY: Random House, 1954. 254 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0894107712 $10.95. |
| 180736 NICKSON, George. WHERE TWINES THE PATH. London: Bryant, 1930. 80 pages. First edition. Maroon leatherette with gilt stamping on cover. Fair+. Binding cracked along endpapers front and back: partial separation in back. Top of spine scraped. Foxing first 3 pages of front matter. Browning along margins of marbled endpapers. $41. |
| 188922 NILSON, Barbara. UNCLE SAM WANTS YOU, Personal Memoirs of WW II. Renton: Renton Historical Society, 1999. 240 pp. Edition not stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profusely illustrated copies of letters & b/w photos. With bibliography. Near fine. Couple light surface crease on back cover. $9.95. |
| 187143 No author. U.S. MILITARY INVOLVEMENT IN EL SALVADOR 1947-1980. San Francisco: Solidarity Publications, no date (1980). 23+v pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Map. Photos. Notes. Very Good+ but for tiny crease bottom front cover. $14.95. Details the US role in supporting the murder, disappearing and violence in suppressing the people of El Salvador. |
| 188904 NOFI, Albert A.; Dunnigan, James F. THE WAR IN THE PACIFIC ENCYCLOPEDIA. NY: Facts on File, 1998. 1st edition. Fine Hardcover. Near Fine without dustjacket. Light bump to top right front corner - o/w fine. ISBN: 0816034370 $14.95. |
| 188562 NORTON, Henry Kittredge. BACK OF WAR. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928. 356 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good. Last page of intro. smudged. Endpapers front & back slightly yellowed. $11.95. |
| 191288 NUTTING, Anthony. SCRAMBLE FOR AFRICA: The Great Trek to the Boer War. New York: Dutton, 1971. 454 pp. Hardcover. Map. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - name & sticker stain to front endpaper; light soiling to fore-edge; light edgewear to DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0525198156 $19.95. |
| 194320 O'BALLANCE, Edgar. MALAYA: The Communist Insurgent War, 1948-1960. Hamden: Archon Books, 1966. 188 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. VG+ / VG. Minor edge and corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges, especially upper. Dj: with slightly faded spine; medium edge and corner wear; a half-inch tear at head of spine panel; three small dents on front panel adjacent to spine - in protective glassine. $50. |
| 190677 O'CONNELL, Robert L. SOUL OF THE SWORD: An Illustrated History of Weaponry & Warfare from Prehistory to the Present. NY: Free Press, 2002. 390 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w illustrations & photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine, in like Dj. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0684844079 $17.5. |
| 184469 OTT, David Ewing. VIETNAM STUDIES: Field Artillery, 1954-1973. Washington: Department of the Army, 1975. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Clean tight copy with tiny stain near top of the spine. ISBN: B000J40ZUC $20. Some of the more important activities - with attendant problems, shortcomings, and achievements - of the U.S. Army Field Artillery in Vietnam. |
| 187176 OWEN, David. BALKAN ODYSSEY. Harcourt Brace, 1995. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps, photos, notes, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 5 pages have a small light inadvertent crease bottom front fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0151002215 $4.75. Owen, British politician and Europe's peacemaker in Bosnia, gives an uncompromising personal account of the international peace efforts following the breakup of the former Yugoslavia. |
| 180663 PAGE, Kirby. THE MEEK SHALL INHERIT THE EARTH: Reflections on the Fate of Our Civilization. La Hambra: Kirby Page, (1948). 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $8.5. Pacifist text, examining modern war within the context of Christianity (& its general support of modern war). By the author of numerous books on socialism, war, and Christianity. |
| 185391 PAPP, Daniel S. THE SOVIET PERCEPTION OF THE AMERICAN WILL. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1979. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine but for small number inked on front cover. $25. |
| 183037 PARET, Peter and John W. Shy. GUERRILLAS IN THE 1960'S. NY: Center of International Studies, Princeton University/Frederick A. Praeger, 1962. 98 pages. 2nd edition, with new preface. Hardcover, black cloth with silver lettering. Bibliography. 'Princeton Studies in World Politics, Number 1'. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007FM7W2 $9.95. Overview of guerrilla warfare activities worldwide, examining the fundamentals of guerrilla warfare and the problems it entails. Distinguishes three roles the guerrilla may perform: as the defender of his country against foreign invasion, as the tool of revolution and insurrection, and as an agent of foreign aggression. Special examination of Maoism, Cuba, and Southeast Asia. |
| 180278 PARRY, Albert. [Willy Ley]. RUSSIA'S ROCKETS AND MISSILES. NY: Doubleday, 1960. 382 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Willy Ley. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small light damp stain top. Jacket lightly scuffed, short tear front, 1-inch closed tear rear, price clipped. In protective mylar. $9.95. 'An expert's view of Russia's progress and potential.' Parry also wrote 'Garrets and Pretenders', a study of bohemianism in America. |
| 192107 PATE, McCall. THE NAVAL ARTIFICER'S MANUAL: Text, Questions and General Information for Deck Artificers in the United States Navy. Washington: Naval Institute, 1918. 797 pp. Revised edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Tables, figures, couple fold-out diagrams. Index. Good. No DJ. Spine slightly darkened. Spine-ends with very light wear. Text-edges variously browned. Front paste-down sheet with name penned on and old bookstore stamp. Front hinge with 100 percent separation of paper. $50. |
| 186431 PAULING, Linus C. LINUS PAULING ON SCIENCE AND PEACE: The Nobel Peace Prize Lecture. Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1964. 15 pages. Large stapled paperback. Introduction by Gunnar Jahn. Near Fine. A few touches of minor cover soil. $25. |
| 178409 PAULING, Linus C. [Franz Masreel]. FALLOUT: Today's Seven-Year Plague. NY: Mainstream Publishers, 1960. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Faint vertical crease from being folded in half, the number '12' in felt-tip ink on the cover (affecting one title letter) and again on the front endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. Reprinted from the February issue of monthly magazine 'Mainstream'. Cover drawing by Franz Masreel. |
| 180595 PERI, Gabriel. (Louis Aragon). TOWARD SINGING TOMORROWS: The Last Testiment of Gabriel Peri. NY: International Publishers, 1946. 39 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Good. Cover pulled from one staple. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: B0007EFYZA $6.95. With an essay by the surrealist-turned-communist Louis Aragon. Peri was a ranking member of the French Communist Party killed by the Germans in Paris in 1941. |
| 181926 PERIODICAL. THE UNPOPULAR REVIEW. Vol. 1, No. 1, January 1914. NY: Henry Holt, 1914. 226 pages. Trade paperback. Good-. Small piece missing top front corner (not affecting text), large piece of cover missing bottom of spine, tiny piece top; text page clean, but there are two binding cracks. Reading copy. $9.95. Articles on war, politics, tobacco, Bergson and Psychic, and prohibition, in the premier issue of thiis magazine. The anti-war material apparently failed to stop WWI. Scarce. |
| 181318 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 5 (29) May 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 181319 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 6 (30) June 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 181320 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 7 (31) July 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 181321 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 9 (33) September 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 181322 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 10 (34) October 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 181323 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 11 (35) November 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 181324 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 12 (36) December 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 181815 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #5 Sept-Oct 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Draft resistance, Documentary photography in Cuba, Pop feminism. Poetry by Ron Schreiber, Jennifer Rose, pieces by Linda Hunt, Sherry Gorelick, Dick Cluster, Steve Cagan. |
| 187846 PERIODICAL. CLEMENTS, Richard I., et al (eds.). [Bertrand Russell, Farley Mowat]. OUR GENERATION AGAINST NUCLEAR WAR. Vol. 1 No. 1. Fall 1961. Montreal: Combined Universities Campaign of Nuclear Disarmament, 1961. 62 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Intro by Bertrand Russell. Near Fine-. Tiny name stamp front cover, slight cover soil. Internally bright, tight and clean. $25. Premier issue with intro by Bertrand Russell, articles by Farley Mowat and others. |
| 187261 PERIODICAL. Greg Nobles, et al (eds.). [Richard Slotkin, Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky]. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 44. April 1989. NY: MARHO, 1989. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight, spine is lightly sunned and has a thin reading crease. $9.95. Symposium on Teaching the Sixties, Richard Slotkin on 'Gunfighters and Green Berets,' interview with Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky and Carolyn Eisenberg on Historical Inquiry and the Nuclear Arms Race. |
| 177819 PERIODICAL. HUNTER, Edward (ed.). TACTICS. [Volume 1-7, 1964-1970]. Arlington: Privately published by Edward Hunter, 1964-1970. 7 volume set, 1-7, 1964-1970. 1st editions. Oversize Hardbacks. Burgundy cloth with gold lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated. Indexed. Two presentation copies, 'Signed by the Author' and two other copies 'Signed by the Author' (four total). Each volume Fine to Near Fine condition, no dustjackets, as issued. $140. Each volume consists of 12 issues of the monthly periodical, 'Tactics', 'a monthly publication for Anti-Communist Liaison' Edited by the veteran Cold War Warrior /anti-Red author of 'The Black Book on China', prepared for 'The Committee of One Million (Against the Admission of Communist China to the United Nations)', and 'Brain-Washing in Red China' (1951). Hunter was also a journalist with 'Newsweek' and 'The New Leader'. |
| 177623 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #61. [Vol 12, #1]. January-February, 1982. 133 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $5.95. Articles on the question 'Do We Need a Defense Policy'. |
| 177836 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #71. Vol 13, #5; Sept - Oct 1983. Sept - Oct 1983. 143 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 13, #5]. Very Good. $5.95. Can the Left Fight Crime?; The New Racism; The War in Nicaragua; The Road to Hiroshima. |
| 182682 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 43, Number 11 April 1992. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1992. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The United States, Japan and the Gulf War by Doug Lummis and Mojitaba. After the Gulf War by Shmuel Amir. |
| 196367 PERLMUTTER, Amos and Valerie Plave Bennett [editor]. THE POLITICAL INFLUENCE OF THE MILITARY: A Comparative Reader. New Haven: Yale University, 1980. x+508 pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Small tears and wrinkles to DJ edges. ISBN: 0300022301 $14.95. |
| 188269 PERRY, Thomas L. and James G. Foulks. END THE ARMS RACE: FUND HUMAN NEEDS: Proceedings from the 1986 Vancouver Centennial Peace and Disarmament Symposium. Soules, 1986. 336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Small name label front endpaper. Faint spine reading crease. ISBN: 0295964928 $4.95. |
| 178830 PETERSEN, Peter B. AGAINST THE TIDE: An Argument in Favor of the American Soldier. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1974. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Tables, charts, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0870002708 $4.95. 'Objectively examines the American soldier from every angle and under every condition - in training and combat, off and on duty, as subordinate and as leader, as individual and as part of a group. In these pages, American soldiers answer questions that reveal their true feelings about country, superiors, buddies, enemies and killing.' From a rightwing publishing house, by a Lieutenant Colonel who commanded two combat units in Vietnam; an attempt to counteract the anti-militarism of the time. |
| 188293 PHELAN, Jim. BANSHEE HARVEST. NY: Viking, 1945. 205 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, in protective mylar. $33. |
| 183828 PHILLIPS, John Aristotle, and David Michaelis. MUSHROOM: The Story of the A-Bomb Kid. NY: William Morrow, 1978. 287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine but for light spotting on the top, in Very Good- Dustjacket. DJ has small dampstain discoloring bottom of the spine, price clipped, tiny tear bottom rear corner. Solid, bright, no names or markings. ISBN: 0688033512 $3.95. |
| 191200 PHILLIPS, William. NIGHT OF THE SILVER STARS: The Battle of Lang Vei. Annapolis: Navy Institute, 1997. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Black & white photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1557506914 $17.95. |
| 178050 PIEHLER, G. Kurt. REMEMBERING WAR THE AMERICAN WAY. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995. 233 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560984619 $5.95. How Americans honor those who have died in their wars. And there have been an awful lot of them, most instigated by the US, for a supposedly peace-loving nation. |
| 186491 PIVEN, Frances Fox. THE WAR AT HOME: The Domestic Costs of Bush's Militarism. New Press, 2004. 165 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. As New. Tight bright book, Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 1565849353 $8.5. Reveals the extent to which ordinary Americans, as well as Iraqis and Afghanis, are the victims of the Bush Gang's bellicosity. |
| 181881 POELCHAU, Warner (ed.) [Philip Agee]. WHITE PAPER WHITEWASH: Interviews with Philip Agee on the CIA and El Salvador. NY: Deep Cover Books, 1981. [x], 101 + 103 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Extensive appendices with documents in facsimile, comprising about half the book. Near Fine. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0940380005 $21. Interviews with a former CIA agent in Latin America who, in the 1970s, decided to expose its illegal activities and fled the US in fear of being hit by the CIA, which hounded him all over Europe. Also discusses the 'paper' that alleges 'communist interference in El Salvador' from Nicaragua, etc. (while the US is training the Salvadorian military in the fine arts of torture, assassination, and disappearing people!). Reproduces text of the State Department forgery. Uncommon. |
| 190258 POLMAR, Norman. THE NAVAL INSTITUTE GUIDE TO THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT OF THE U. S. FLEET - 16th Edition. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1997. 580 pp. Second printing. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Gray, cloth boards with red stamping on cover & spine. 800+ b/w photos & illustrations. Includes index. Fine, in a very good plus dust cover - with some edge & corner. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 1557506868 $40. |
| 186794 POLNER, Murray and Thomas E. Woods, Jr. WE WHO DARED TO SAY NO TO WAR: American Antiwar Writing from 1812 to Now. Basic Books, 2008. Advance Uncorrected Proof, Trade paperback. 1st printing / edition, precedes the first Trade Edition (advertised as a Paperback Original). Publisher's promo sheet laid in. Fine-. Appears unread. Tiny light crease top front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 187907 POLTORAK, A. and Y. Zaitsev. REMEMBER NUREMBERG. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, no date. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 182993 PONOMAREV, B. THE PEOPLES OF EUROPE VERSUS HITLER. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1943. 95 pages. Small Trade paperback, light blue wraps. Good+. Solid copy with age tanning around the edges of cheap paper. Cover edges faded, 1/3-inch piece of missing foot of spine. ISBN: B0007J5KM2 $14.95. Compiled from 'The Verbatim Report of the Court Proceedings in the Case of the Anti-Soviet 'Bloc of Rights and Trotskyites'. Extracts from March 5-12, 1938. |
| 198256 POPE, Dudley. THE GREAT GAMBLE: Nelson at Copenhagen. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972. 484 pages. Hardback. Appendix . Bibliography. Notes. Sources. Index. Very good cloth in very good dustjacket; DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0671214047 $19.95. |
| 198310 POWERS, Barry D. STRATEGY WITHOUT SLIDE-RULE: British Air Strategy 1914-1939. London: Groom Helm, 1976. 295 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very good in very good dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0856642193 $50. |
| 185016 Press Bureau of the Chinese Delegation. JAPANESE AGGRESSION AND WORLD OPINION (July 7 to October 7, 1937). Geneva: Press Bureau of the Chinese Delegation, 1937. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Two 'China club of Seattle' stamps on front cover. Tiny piece missing bottom front corner. $40. A history of the Sino-Japanese conflict, views on US isolationism, aerial warfare, the boycott against Japan, etc., based on editorial materials culled primarily from American and Western European newspapers. |
| 184698 PROJECT AIR WAR and THE INDOCHINA RESOURCE CENTER. AIR WAR: The Third Indochina War: A Handbook. Washington: Indochina Resource Center, 1972. 50 pages + photos. Large stapled paperback. Extensive bibliography. Very Good. Cover edges sunned. $14.95. Comprehensive study of U.S. bombing in Vietnam and Laos. Includes stories and drawings by Lao and Vietnamese children, of life under the murderous bombs. |
| 191952 QUANTRILL, Peter & Ron Lock. ZULU VICTORY: The Epic of Isandlwana & the Cover-Up. Mechanicsburg: Greenhill, 2002. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 32 plates of color and b&w photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1853675059 $19.95. |
| 186620 QUINTANILLA, Luis. [Ernest Hemingway, Elliot Paul, Jay Allen]. ALL THE BRAVE: Drawings of the Spanish War. NY: Modern Age Books, 1939. 29 pages plus about 62 pages not paginated. 1st Trade Edition, large paperback. Profusely illustrated with 64 drawings. 'Three Prefaces' by Ernest Hemingway. Very Good. Light wear at the cover corners, handful of thin creases rear panel, usual light wear along the spine folds with moderate wear at the spine corners. No names or markings, internally bright, solid and clean. $60. Famous account of the Spanish Revolution and Civil War. Includes 4 drawings done exclusively for the first deluxe and trade edition. Elliot Paul and Jay Allen wrote the accompanying text. |
| 180599 RA'ANAN, Uri. THE USSR ARMS THE THIRD WORLD: Case Studies in Soviet Foreign Policy. Cambridge: MIT, 1969. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed to friends, and Signed by the Author . Very Good+ in Very Good DJ, small closed tear front, small piece missing rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0262180332 $5.95. Analyzes the relationship between Soviet military aid and Afro-Asian recipients in detailed case studies. |
| 183967 RAMPARTS MAGAZINE, Editors of. [articles by Frank Church, Robert Scheer, Donald Duncan, Warren Hinckle, Bernard Fall, Marcus Raskin]. A VIETNAM PRIMER. [Ramparts Magazine]. San Francisco: Ramparts, 1966. 97 pages. Trade paperback. 1st edition, 2nd printing(?), with copyright stated as February 1966 on page 96. Near Fine-. Bright tight copy with the usual age-browning of the newsprint pages. $9.95. The political and moral disaster of America in Vietnam. Includes an Interview with Frank Church. Articles by Robert Scheer, Warren Hinckle, Marcus Raskin, Bernard Fall, Donald Duncan. Of the many printings, two [issued in 1966], are identical but for the cover. The first printing had Donald Duncan on the cover with the statement 'I Quit!' This printing replaces Duncan with a small illustration (1-5/8 inches tall, with 'Published by the Editors of Ramparts Magazine in large uppercase lettering). Later editions dropped the Church interview, and added Noam Chomsky and David Welsh pieces, as well as expanding the cover illustration to 2-1/2 inches tall with title and publisher in smaller print. |
| 186226 Rand Corporation. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED RAND PUBLICATIONS: Southeast Asia. Rand Corporation, August 1970. 23 pages. 12 Stapled sheets, 8-1/2x11 inches, printed both sides. Near Fine. Bright and clean. $25. Annotated bibliography, in two parts, General and Vietnam. Part I covers countries other than Vietnam and also contains studies on the patterns and techniques of counterinsurgency and insurgency in underdeveloped countries. Part II includes background material on the 1945-1954 war in Indochina between France and the Vietminh. |
| 182932 RAPOPORT, Roger. THE GREAT AMERICAN BOMB MACHINE. NY: Ballantine, 1972. 184 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Index. Cover art by Dick Power. Near Fine. Tight, bright unread book. ISBN: 0345027930 $1. A serious look at what was then a mere 30 billion dollar industry. Portions of the book originally appeared in 'West' and 'Ramparts' magazines in a different form. |
| 197287 RAYMOND, Jack. POWER AT THE PENTAGON. NY: Harper & Row, 1964. 363 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for light soil rear panel. $4.95. 'Engrossing story of one of the greatest power centers the world has ever seen - how it came into being, & the people who make it work'. |
| 195849 READ, Anthony and David Fisher. COLONEL Z: Secret Life of a Master of Spies. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. 361 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0340269103 $25. |
| 198311 REEDER, Colonel Red. HEROES AND LEADERS OF WEST POINT. Thomas Nelson, 1970. 192 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very good in very good dustjacket. Large paste-down on inside front cover from USMA West Point. Residual mark from paper clip. Spine faded. $7.5. |
| 192837 REES, David. KOREA: The Limited War. NY: St. Martins, 1964. 511 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ but for browning along top edge in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ also has browning along top edge, and light rubbing. $19.95. |
| 192838 REES, David. KOREA: The Limited War. NY: St. Martins, 1964. 511 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has water stains along edge of front panel and spine. Book itself is in good shape other than light soiling on the front cover. $14.95. |
| 191159 REES, Laurence. AUSCHWITZ: A New History. New York: Public Affairs, 2005. xxii+327 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 158648303X $17.95. |
| 180907 REEVE, Simon. THE NEW JACKALS: Ramzi Yousef, Osama Bin Laden, and the Future of Terrorism. Northeastern University, 2001. 294 pages. 5th printing. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555534074 $2.95. Chronicles the connection between Ramzi Yousef and Bin Laden during the first bombing of the World Trade Towers. |
| 180375 REINHARDT, George C. and William R. Kintner. THE HAPHAZARD YEARS: How America Has Gone to War. Doubleday & Co., 1960. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Price clipped, light DJ wear at the extremities. $2.95. 'A study of U.S military-industrial preparedness from the Spanish-American War to modern times'. |
| 178300 RENZI, William and Mark D. Roehrs. NEVER LOOK BACK: A History of World War II in the Pacific. M.E. Sharpe, 1991. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Maps. References. Index. Numerous page corners turned down, dustjacket has light spine fading, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0873328086 $2.95. |
| 179573 REUBEN, William A. THE ATOM SPY HOAX. NY: Action Books, 1955. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the Author . Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light binding crack starting, scuffed and edge worn jacket. $5.95. 'The first book to consider not why they (a variety of prosecuted individuals) spied for Russia, but whether they did.' Reuben was a journalist for the 'National Guardian'. |
| 177879 REYNOLDS, Earle. THE FORBIDDEN VOYAGE. NY: David McKay, 1961. 281 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Owner stamp of an old Peace group (no other markings). Tiny dustjacket edge tears. ISBN: B0007DP1GS $8.95. Account of an anthropologist and his family taking their boat into the Atomic Energy Commission's prohibited testing zone in the South Pacific in opposition to atomic testing. |
| 193350 Richard Harding Davis, Mrs. Humphry Ward, John Read, E. Alexander Powell, Edith Wharton. THE WAR ON ALL FRONTS Vols. 1-5 (Complete Set). NY: Scribner's, 1919. 235 to 329 pages (each volume). Reprint. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. G+. No Dj's. Spine-ends with very light wear. Spines slightly darkened. Upper text-edges dust-stained; other text-edges yellowed. Each volume with light text undulation. $75. |
| 197191 RIESS, Curt. THE NAZIS GO UNDERGROUND. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1944. xi+210 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Name and address neatly penned on front endpaper. $30. |
| 192974 RIPLEY, Tim. BAYONET BATTLE: Bayonet Warfare in the Twentieth Century. London: Jackson, 1999. 266 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0283063238 $9.95. |
| 197438 RIVERBEND. BAGHDAD BURNING II: More Girl Blog from Iraq. NY: The Feminist Press at the City University of New York, 2006. xxxi+190 pp. Trade paperback. Introduction by James Ridgeway and Jean Casella. Near Fine. ISBN: 1558615296 $7.95. |
| 195141 ROSE, Lisle A. DUBIOUS VICTORY: The United States and the End of World War II. Kent: The Kent State University Press, 1973. xiv+392 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087338136x $9.95. Covers the winding down of the war and the roots of the Cold War. Chapters include: The April Crisis in Eastern Europe, The Riddle of the Far East, The Decision to Invade Japan, Potsdam, The Atomic Bomb, Hiroshima. |
| 186444 ROSTON, Aram. THE MAN WHO PUSHED AMERICA TO WAR: The Extraordinary Life, Adventures, and Obsessions of Ahmad Chalabi. Nation Books, 2008. xiv+369 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Two short thin ink lines bottom of text block. ISBN: 1568583532 $9.95. The story of Ahmad Chalabi, a fraudster, statesman, banker and charmer - he played the Bush Cabal rather well - who helped to mask the interests of two nations behind the business of war. |
| 178603 Roussopoulos, Dimitrios. The Coming of World War Three: From Protest to Resistance and the International War System. Vol. 1. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1996. 299 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Small felt-tip spot front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0920057020 $7.95. With cover blurbs by George Woodcock and Murray Bookchin. |
| 195857 RUBY, Marcel. F SECTION SOE: The Story of the Buckmaster Network. London: Leo Cooper, 1988. 227 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in lightly worn Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0850526809 $19.95. The story of the story of the F (for French) section of the Special Operations Executive, who coordinated actions during WWII with the French Resistance - a group the author served with during the war. |
| 190899 RUTHERFORD, Ward. FALL OF THE PHILIPPINES. NY: Ballantine, 1971. 159 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. Very, very light reading crease. ISBN: 0345035234 $7.95. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Campaign Book #16. |
| 184162 SABA, Michael. THE ARMAGEDDON NETWORK. Amana Books, 1984. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendices. Index. Edited by Evan Hendricks. Foreword by Stephen Green. Very Good. Clean and solid throughout, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0915597071 $8.95. Close look at Americans criminally providing secret US intelligence to Israel, focused on Richard Perle (best known now as part of the Bush White House NeoCon Cabal) and Stephen Bryen, both then hawks working for the Department of Defense. |
| 184855 SACCO, Joe. NOTES FROM A DEFEATIST. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2003. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Christopher Hitchens. Fine-. Cover has a little trivial shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560975105 $10.95. Fusion of comics and reportage based on Sacco's four months in the Muslim enclave of Gorazde, a UN-designated safe area during the Bosnian War. Explores the roots of the violence, the rise of Serbian nationalism and the ethnic killings that followed. |
| 185185 SANDERS, Ed. POEM FROM JAIL. SF: City Lights Books, 1963. 27 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small name stamp inside cover. Cover edges lightly browned, staples rusted. $20. Author's first book. Fug/poet/bookstore owner Sander's poem written while cooling his heels for a couple weeks. 'And we have / demanded that / they ban the bomb, / mouth of death / convulsing upon the earth, / and the bomb gores / the guts of earth / like a split-nail / in a foot fetish.... |
| 198121 SARGENT, Porter. GETTING US INTO WAR. Boston: Porter Sargent, 1941. 640pp. Hardback. Index. List of publishers. Printed cloth. Light shelfwear. Discoloration to front end-paper and a few stray marginal marks in pencil, else very good. $24.95. Seven sheets of mimeographed promotional materials and early reviews laid in. 'Now on the verge of war, the way lies straight ahead, but it may help to recall something of the road we have come over. Even on the rim of hell I shall want to know how I got there. The rapid tide of events has confused most of us and dulled the sharpness of first impressions. It's understanding, not confusion, that contributes to morale'. |
| 191222 SAUDER, Richard. UNDERGROUND BASES AND TUNNELS: What is the government trying to hide?. Kempton, IL: Adventures Unlimited, 1995. 142 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrations. Notes. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0932813372 $20. |
| 197282 SAWARD, Dudley. VICTORY DENIED: The Rise of Air Power & the Defeat of Germany 1920 - 45. NY: Franklin Watts, 1987. 376p. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, diagrams, photos, sources, bibliography, index. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0531150453 $5.95. The rise of air power contemporary with the rise of Hitler & Nazism, with an examination of the campaigns in the air against Germany. |
| 191834 SCHAUMANN, August Ludolf Friedrich. ON THE ROAD WITH WELLINGTON: The Diary of a War Commissary in the Peninsular Campaigns. NY: Knopf, 1925. 416 pp. First edition in English. Blue cloth boards, brown cloth spine with gilt stamping. 20 color illustrations tipped in. G-. No DJ. Gilt stamping on spine faded. Red on upper text-edge lightly faded. Corners bumped. Some edge wear. Couple closed tears along front edge of spine. Front hinge with 30% separation; back hinge with 60%separation. Covers with some clear staining. $50. |
| 186474 SCHEER, Christopher, et al. THE FIVE BIGGEST LIES BUSH TOLD US ABOUT IRAQ. Akashic Books / Seven Stories, 2003. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. As new, a Fine unread book. ISBN: 1583226443 $2.5. The Bush Cabal continues to mindlessly stand firm on the bodies of its own soldiers and tells any convenient lie. |
| 182298 SCHEER, Robert. WITH ENOUGH SHOVELS: Reagan, Bush and Nuclear War. NY: Random House, 1982. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket is in a protective mylar. ISBN: 0394414829 $1. |
| 191108 SCHNABEL, James F. UNITED STATES ARMY IN THE KOREAN WAR - Policy and Direction: The First Year. Washington, DC: Office of the Chief of Military History United States Army, 1972. xvii+443 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author & inscribed, 'Pearl Harbor Day, 1980. To my dear long-time friend, John Todd, with great respect & affection'. Fair - contains only eight of eleven original maps at back; light water-stain & bumping to top corner of front cover & first 60 pages. $11.95. |
| 186889 SCHNEIR, Walter. THE CAMPAIGN TO MAKE CHEMICAL WARFARE RESPECTABLE. Philadelphia: Peace Literature Service, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. Not paginated [8 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good+. Light paint overspray top front edge, small crease bottom front cover corner. $25. Reprints the the Oct. 1, 1959 edition of 'The Reporter.' No listing in OCLC. Rare. |
| 179255 SCHRAG, Peter. TEST OF LOYALTY: Daniel Ellsberg and the Rituals of Secret Government. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. 414 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near fine in Very Good dustjacket which has some discoloring from a previous mylar backing. ISBN: 0671217879 $4.95. An account of Ellsberg's trial, basically pitting the rights of the individual against the Pentagon and the power of the state (in it's own criminal activities). |
| 182173 SCHULTHESS, Emil. CHINA. NY: Viking, 1966. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Very Good in Good dustjacket. DJ has some closed tears no larger than two inches along edge. Missing one small piece of bottom of spine. $15.95. Documentary of China on the eve of Mao's later years Great Cultural Revolution. |
| 179222 SEATON, Albert. STALIN AS MILITARY COMMANDER. NY: Praeger, 1976. 277 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Bookplate inside front cover. Near Fine- in DJ with a couple short edge tears and small pice missing top of spine. ISBN: 0275229602 $9.95. Seaton has analyzed numerous papers, memoirs and other sources to provide a view of WWII from the perspective of Stalin, the Red Army, etc. By a former British officer and author of 'The Russo-German War 1941-1945'. |
| 198082 SEATON, Albert. THE RUSSO-GERMAN WAR, 1941-45. London: Arthur Baker Limited, 1971. xix + 628pp. Hardback. Illustrated with charts and maps. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Cloth in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. A few stray marginal marks and notes in pencil. Former owner's name. Very good. ISBN: 0213764784 $14.95. |
| 188068 SGRENA, Giuliana. FRIENDLY FIRE: The Remarkable Story of a Journalist Kidnapped in Iraq, Rescued by an Italian Secret Service Agent, and Shot at by U.S. Forces. Haymarket Books, 2006. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Amy Goodman. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1931859396 $5.5. |
| 185887 SHADID, Anthony. NIGHT DRAWS NEAR: Iraq's People In The Shadow Of America's War. Henry Holt, 2005. 424 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket .Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805076026 $5.95. 'From the only journalist to win a Pulitzer Prize for his reporting from Iraq, an account of ordinary people caught between the struggles of nations. The Washington Post's Shadid went to Iraq, neither embedded with soldiers nor briefed by politicians...shows us the journey of defiant, hopeful, resilient Iraq, and how Saddam's downfall paved the way not only for democracy but also for an Islamic reawakening and jihad.' Cover blurbs by Ron Susskind, Rick Atkinson and others. |
| 183809 SHAH, Sonia (editor). BETWEEN FEAR HOPE: A Decade of Peace Activism. Baltimore: Fortkamp, 1992. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Faint crease front cover along the spine, and another on the spine. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 187917510X $23. Articles compiled, by the Managing Editor, from 'Nuclear Times' magazine from 1982-1992. |
| 183815 SHAWCROSS, William. THE QUALITY OF MERCY: Cambodia, Holocaust, and Modern Conscience. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1984. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Sources, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Solid, clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 0671440225 $5.95. |
| 179212 SHERRILL, Robert. [Milton Glaser]. MILITARY JUSTICE IS TO JUSTICE AS MILITARY MUSIC IS TO MUSIC. NY: Harper Row, 1970. 234 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, light bump and tiny tear one jacket corner. ISBN: 0060138416 $9.95. Courts martial accounts during the Viet Nam era, a chilling analysis of what can pass for justice in the military. 'A blazingly angry yet factual book. Reportage of the highest order.' - Playboy Dustjacket illustration by Milton Glaser. |
| 193964 SHULTZ, Jr., Richard H. and Andrea J. Dew. INSURGENTS, TERRORISTS, AND MILITIAS: The Warriors of Contemporary Combat. New York: Columbia University Press, 2006. 316 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0231129823 $24.95. An unflinching critical assessment of the unconventional warriors of modern combat and how to rethink asymmetrical war planning. A historically-grounded first-class primer on politics and policy. Top drawer blurbs from Senator John McCain, Seymour Hersh, and Sir Richard Dearlove, former MI-6 chief. |
| 197092 SIBLEY, C. Bruce. SURVIVING DOOMSDAY. London: Shaw and Sons, 1977. 63 pp. Large Trade paperback. illustrated. Very Good. Light wear. ISBN: 0721907806 $14.95. |
| 179983 SINCLAIR, Andrew. WAR LIKE A WASP: The Lost Decade of the Forties. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. 321 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, notes. Small felt pen mark bottom, two tiny DJ corner tears, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0241125316 $1.95. Commentary and art of the bohemian/literary 40s during London's WWII years in London. |
| 182065 SKLAR, Morty (editor). NUKE-REBUKE: Writers and Artists Against Nuclear Energy and Weapons. Iowa: Spirit that Moves Us, 1984. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0930370163 $4.5. Packed with poems, art and fiction by Daniel Berrigan, William Oandasan, Robert Creeley, Joseph Bruchac, Gary Snyder, William Stafford, Margaret Randall, David Ray, Eugene McCarthy and Marge Piercy. |
| 186102 SLOTKIN, Richard. GUNFIGHTER NATION: The Myth of the Frontier in Twentieth-Century America. Atheneum, 1993. 850 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. Jacket has light shelfwear, tiny tear head of the spine, minuscule tick bottom corner of the front flap. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0689121636 $40. The armed macho elite good guys of America examined in detail (Sorry John Wayne!). Slotkin is well known for his debunking of American mythologies and his monumental historical and literary scholarship. The scarce hardcover edition. |
| 187840 SLOTKIN, Richard. LOST BATTALIONS: The Great War and the Crisis of American Nationality. Henry Holt, 2005. xii+639 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new but for tiny felt-tip spot on the bottom of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805041249 $9.95. |
| 177657 SMITH, Jessica. JUNGLE LAW: Or, Human Reason?: The North Atlantic Pact and What It Means to You. NY: SRT, 1949. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet.. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EAICY $7.95. |
| 180972 SMITH, Jessica. JUNGLE LAW: Or, Human Reason?: The North Atlantic Pact and What It Means to You. NY: SRT, 1949. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 184597 SMOLUCHOWSKI, Roman, Lewi Tonks, Kenneth H. Kingdon, Herbert C. Pollock, Ralph P. Johnson, C.G. Suits and L.A. Hawkins. APPLICATIONS OF ATOMIC POWER. General Electric, 1945. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Good. Dampstain front cover and first couple pages (not affecting the text). $15. Six addresses given by staff members of the General Electric Research Laboratory given on the Science Forum Program on WGY, Schenectady, N.Y. Fall, 1945. |
| 188373 SOLASKO, F. (editor). WAR BEHIND BARBED WIRE: Reminiscences of Buchenwald, Ex Prisoners of War. Moscow: Foreign Language Publishing House, 1959. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for light edgewear and browning on front and rear panel. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 195226 SPECTOR, Ronald. ADMIRAL OF THE NEW EMPIRE: The Life and Career of George Dewey. Columbia: University of South Carolina, 1988. xx+220 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087249568X $11.95. |
| 185393 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS: A Survivor's Tale. Chapter Four, The Noose Tightens. Raw Books, 1983. Page 65 to 85. Staple-bound single chapter insert originally issued with RAW magazine [#5?]. Illustrated. Near Fine. Middle spine staple a bit pulled. $40. Maus, hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 185681 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS I: A Survivor's Tale; My Father Bleeds History. NY: Pantheon, 1991. 159 pages. Later printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Near Fine, light corner bumps. ISBN: 0394747232 $10.95. Hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 185684 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS II: A Survivor's Tale; And Here My Troubles Began. NY: Pantheon, 1991. 135 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated by the author. Would be Fine but for light fading along top cover edges, in a Fine dustjacket. No names, marks, tears or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394556550 $15.95. Graphic novel format presenting the Jewish experience in Germany's holocaust. A sequel to Maus, winner of a special Pulitzer Prize in 1992, this small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews-from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times Book Review. |
| 177534 STALIN, Joseph. THE SOVIETS AND THE INDIVIDUAL. NY: International Publishers, nd [1935]. 13 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. ISBN: B00089CBBE $9.95. Text of a speech to Red Army Academy graduates, delivered May 4, 1935. |
| 187495 Standard Oil. VICTORY GARDEN GUIDE. Standard Oil of California, 1943. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Color illustrated covers. Illustrated. Near Fine. 'Civilian War Commission' address stamp on front cover. $16.95. A guide to vegetable varieties, growing areas, planting and harvesting. |
| 183638 STANSKY, Peter (ed.). THE LEFT AND THE WAR: The British Labour Party and World War I. Oxford University, 1969. 335 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for 10 of the first 29 pages have ink underlining or marginalia. Bright and tight. ISBN: 0195010663 $3.95. |
| 186227 STANTON, Thomas H. CONFLICT IN LAOS: The Village Point of View. NY: Southeast Asia Development Advisory Group, Asia Society, 1967. 17 pages. Large stapled paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Bright and clean with owner stamp on title page, tiny bump top front corner. ISBN: B0006DZNDA $25. SEADAG papers on problems of development in Southeast Asia Number 17. The author worked for AID while a Yale graduate student. |
| 198081 STEIN, George H. THE WAFFEN SS: Hitler's Elite Guard at War, 1939-1945. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1966. xxxiv + 330pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very good cloth in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Very good. $19.95. |
| 183656 STERN, Philip M. with the collaboration of Harold P. Green. THE OPPENHEIMER CASE: Security on Trial. NY: Harper and Row, 1969. 591 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Special commentary by Lloyd K. Garrison, Chief Defense Counsel for Oppenheimer. Near Fine in clean bright Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060141018 $9.95. How the 'father of the atom bomb' came to be accused and tried as a Soviet spy. |
| 187934 STERNBERG, Fritz. HOW TO STOP THE RUSSIANS - WITHOUT WAR. NY: John Day, 1948. 146 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Jacket has small pieces missing at the spine ends and bottom rear corner. In protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 181029 STEVENS, Robert. THE NEW ECONOMICS AND WORLD PEACE. Philadelphia: Pacifist Research Bureau, 1944. 52 pages. Stapled Paperback. 'Pacifism and Economics series VI, #1'. Publisher's complimentary slip laid in. Very Good. Pair of staple holes in the front cover. Clean and tight. $6.95. |
| 182511 STEVENSON, Jonathan. VIETNAM VETERANS WHO WOULDN'T COME HOME. NY: Free Press, 2002. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- (lightly rubbed) dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0684842645 $6.95. |
| 178103 STILL, Joseph W. PEACE BY FINESSE. Woodmont: Promoting Enduring Peace, 1967. 64 pages. Third Edition. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Intro by George E. Brown, Jr. Near Fine. $8.95. |
| 187273 STOKES, Brummie. SOLDIERS AND SHERPAS: A Taste for Adventure. Michael Joseph, 1988. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good. Last 50-75 pages has small light damp effect to bottom corners. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0718131193 $5.95. |
| 191305 STOLTZFUS, Nathan. RESISTANCE OF THE HEART: Intermarriage and the Rosenstrasse Protest in Nazi Germany. NY: Norton, 1996. 386 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393039048 $17.95. |
| 181030 STRACHEY, John. WHY FASCISM LEADS TO WAR. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1935. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Bit worn all-around, fold crease, ink spot front cover with show-through affecting text on inside cover note (still readable). $9.95. |
| 186259 STRAND, Odd. 20 APRIL EN DAG I 1944: Eksplosjonsulykken i Bergen. Bergen: Nordanger Forlag, 1970. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with light wear and tiny edge tears. $30. Text in Norwegian only. |
| 196170 STREET, James. THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR. NY: Dial, 1954. 180 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with black and white etches. Very Good+ without dust jacket. Book is clean and tight but has gift inscription from previous owner on first page. $14.95. |
| 186450 STROBL, Ingrid. (Martha Ackelsberg, intro). PARTISANAS: Women in the Armed Resistance to Fascism and German Occupation (1936-1945). AK Press, 2008. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Introduction by Martha Ackelsberg. Fine but for minuscule bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859690 $12.95. |
| 194240 STROZZI-HECKLER, Richard. IN SEARCH OF THE WARRIOR SPIRIT: Teaching Awareness Disciplines to the Green Berets. Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 2003. 372 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. VG+. Light shelf wear. Fore edge thumbed. ISBN: 1556434251 $11.95. |
| 192245 SUN TZU. THE ART OF WAR. Boston: Shambhala, 2001. 250 pp. Reprint. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. DJ: with some light edge wear & soiling. ISBN: 1570625522 $12.95. Translation, essays and commentary by the Denma Group. |
| 196871 SUN Tzu. THE ART OF WAR. NY: Oxford University Press, 1963. 197 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Translated and with an introduction by Samuel B. Griffith. Foreword by B.H. Liddell Hart. Near Fine cloth boards in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Stated book club edition on inside of front flap of DJ. $19.95. |
| 181032 SUTTON, Oliver. MURDER INC. IN GREECE. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006PH7UA $7.95. The US Army role in the post-WWII killing (by firing squad, etc), of resistance fighters, trade unionists, et al, for opposing the Royalist restoration. Not in Seidman. |
| 182111 SWEENEY, Duane (editor) and others. THE PEACE CATALOG: A Guidebook to a Positive Future. Seattle: Press for Peace, 1984. 288 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index for peace activists. Very Good. ISBN: 0961410302 $4.95. |
| 186406 SWOFFORD, Anthony. JARHEAD: A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War and Other Battles. Simon & Schuster, 2003. 260 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author and dated Nov. 3, 2002. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0743235355 $55. 'Rare is the marine who is willing to share the raw experience, and rarer still is one like Swofford - the marine who can really write.' - Mark Bowden. The first Gulf War memoir by a front line infantry Marine, and winner of the PNBA 2004 Book Award and basis for the 2005 film directed by Sam Mendes. |
| 198125 SWOFFORD, Anthony. JARHEAD: A Marine's Chronicle and Other Battles. New York: Scribner, 2003. 260pp. Hardback. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Near fine boards in dust jacket; slight ripple across top of dj. Very good+. ISBN: 0743235355 $29.95. "JARHEAD is not only a work of reportage from a 'privileged' observer. It is also a display of genuine talent." - Martin Amis. |
| 179578 SWOMLEY, John M., Jr. THE MILITARY ESTABLISHMENT. Beacon Press, 1964. 266 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Foreword by George McGovern. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for a few small tears at the edges. $2.5. An antimilitary power, anti-industrial-military complex take - a study of the growth of the military's control over the US government and society. |
| 186513 SZABO, Tamas. BOY ON THE ROOFTOP. Little, Brown and Co., 1958. 180 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Translated from the French by David Hughes. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Light rubbing at the cover corners. Lightly cuffed jacket has light edge wear, 5 tiny edge tears, light spine fading. $20. 'Authentic account of the Budapest revolt by a fifteen-year-old freedom fighter'. |
| 190751 TAFT, William Howard (Editorial Board Chairman). SERVICE WITH FIGHTING MEN: An Account of the Work of the American Young Men's Christian Association in the World War. Volume I and II. NY: Association Press, 1924. 636 pages (Vol. I) 664 pages (Vol. II). Hardcover. Both volumes include 3 panel fold out color map on front end page. Volume II also includes a second color map. Very Good++ with slight edge wear on spine & corners. Ex-library with only one small sticker inside cover. $40. Two volume set. |
| 198255 TAYLOR, Telford. MUNICH: The Price of Peace. NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1979. 1084 pages. Hardback. Maps. Index. Bibliography. Very good in very good dustjacket; DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385020538 $11.95. First edition. |
| 193785 TAYLOR, William J., and Paul M. Cole. NORDIC DEFENSE: Comparative Decision Making. Lexington: Lexington Books, 1985. 218 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some tables and figures. Notes. Index. VG. Spine-ends lightly worn. Couple dozen pages with highlighting or underlining. ISBN: 0669097462 $14.95. |
| 182305 THAI, Hoang Van. HOW SOUTH VIETNAM WAS LIBERATED: Memoirs. Hanoi: The Gioi, 1996. 267 pages. 2nd edition. Small Trade paperback. Black and white photos, and a series of foldout color maps. Near Fine. Small gift inscription on contents page, dated 1997 in Saigon. Business card laid in, possibly from someone associated with the publishing company(?). $25. A long-time military commander and Deputy Chief of Staff and Vice-Minister of National Defense in North Vietnam recounts the last years of the struggle and the defeat of the US forces in South Vietnam. This apparently was first published in 1985, and serialized in the Ho Chi Minh City newspaper 'Saigon Giai Phong', March 13 to May 14, 1986. The author also wrote 'Some Aspects of Guerrilla Warfare in Vietnam' and 'Dien Bien Phu, chian dich lich su: hoi uc'. Very Scarce. |
| 185146 THE AFRICAN AMERICAN CIVIL WAR MEMORIAL FREEDOM FOUNDATION. THE UNVEILING OF THE SPIRIT OF FREEDOM MEMORIAL. Washington: African-American Civil War Memorial Freedom Foundation, 1998. Not paginated [about 110 pages]. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Bottom of spine lightly bumped. $20. Souvenir booklet of the opening of the memorial, July 15-18,1998, in Washington D.C. |
| 196239 THE ASSOCIATED PRESS. LIGHTNING OUT OF ISRAEL: The Six-Day War in the Middle East. NY: Associated Press, 1967. 158 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 185433 THOMAS, Donald. THE ENEMY WITHIN: Hucksters, Racketeers, Deserters, and Civilians During the Second World War. New York University, 2003. 429 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine but for a faint fore-edge smudge, in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0814782868 $6.95. |
| 183466 THOMPSON, Charles C. II. A GLIMPSE OF HELL: The Explosion on the USS Iowa and Its Cover-Up. NY: Norton, 1999. 430 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Sources. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0393047148 $4.95. |
| 186925 THOMPSON, E.P. (ed.). STAR WARS: Science Fiction Fantasy or Serious Probability?. Pantheon, 1986. 165 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Bright and solid, page edges heavily age-browned. Cover has wear at the top front corner, felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0394744381 $2.5. |
| 181618 THOMPSON, Laurence. THE GREATEST TREASON: The Untold Story of Munich. NY: Morrow, 1968. 298 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix, notes and sources, index. Near Fine- in moderately used Very Good DJ, price clipped. In protective mylar. $1. |
| 178137 TIEDE, Tom. CALLEY: Soldier or Killer? NY: Pinnacle, 1971. 158 pages. Mass market paperback original. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CJN00 $5.95. Tiede also wrote the novel 'Coward'. |
| 177566 TIMERMAN, Jacobo. THE LONGEST WAR: Israel in Lebanon. NY: Knopf, 1982. 168 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Miguel Acoca. Near Fine in Very Good+. Touch of sunning along top edge of the cloth, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394530225 $1.95. Israel's invasion and its impact on himself and his country, in a highly personalized account. |
| 178145 TIMERMAN, Jacobo. THE LONGEST WAR: Israel in Lebanon. NY: Knopf, 1982. 168 pages. 1st US. Small hardback. Translated by Miguel Acoca. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394530225 $3.95. Israel's invasion and its impact on on himself and his country, in a highly personalized account. |
| 187478 TOLLIK, Janiny. NIGDY WIECEJ. [Wiscej]. Reprodukcje obrazow Janiny Tollik. Cztery Lata Przezyc Oswiecimia. Warsaw: Panstwowe muzeum w Oswiecimiu, 1951. 16 (duotone?) plates (9-1/2x13-1/2 inches / 25x35 cm) laid in large illustrated portfoio, with large 8 page introductory pamphlet by Zygmunt Balicki. Fine plates & intro pamphlet, in Good portfolio. The left-hand side of the holding section of the portfolio has wear and 3/4 of it is split. $120. Illustrations of Auschwitz. Plate titles in 4 languages (Polish, Russian, French, English). Intro in Polish only. The illustrations appear to be (sublte) duotone reproductions. |
| 179566 TOPEROFF, Sam. PORCUPINE-MAN. Saturday Review Press, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Price clipped, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0841502854 $1.25. Novel of a football player from the West Virginia coal country who is drafted and ends up in a Chinese P.O.W. camp in Korea where he is brainwashed and rejects his capitalist attitudes. |
| 183933 TOSCANO, Louis. TRIPLE CROSS: Israel, the Atomic Bomb and the Man Who Spilled the Secrets. Birch Lane Press, 1990. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 155972028X $5.95. Story of a naive young man's crusade to expose Israel's nuclear weapons program in the hope that such exposure would bring peace. The Israeli government had learned of Vanunu's plan before it went public and still allowed him to report it. Top Israeli officials had secretly decided that Vanunu's revelations could work in Israel's favor against its Arab enemies. |
| 190271 TREDREE, H. L. THE STRANGE ORDEAL OF THE NORMANDIER. Boston: Little, Brown, 1959. 2312 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - spine slanted, quarter-inch closed tear & other minor wear to d.j. edges, spine panel of d.j. sunned. In protective glassine. $12. |
| 180983 TROTSKY, Leon. MILITARY WRITINGS. NY: Merit, 1968. 158 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight and clean throughout. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0873480295 $9.95. |
| 183498 TRUAX, Rhoda. JOSEPH LISTER: Father of Modern Surgery. NY: Editions for the Armed Services, 1944. 383 pages. Small paperback. Armed Services edition # 762. Very Good. Nice clean, solid copy. A couple tiny wrinkles top front cover corner, spine is dark and dull. ISBN: B000E4QUHY $4.95. Designed to fit the pocket of WWII GIs...no TV, laptops, cellphones or ipods in the foxholes (hot spots!) in them days. |
| 178537 TRUSCOTT, Lucian K. IV. ARMY BLUE. NY: Warner, 1990. 384 pages. 1st Mass market paperback printing / edition. Very Good. ISBN: 0446359807 $1. Vietnam War novel of an officer imprisoned for cowardice and desertion and his estranged father and grandfather - heroes of previous wars - are forced to come to his aid. By the author of 'Dress Gray'. |
| 178919 TURNER, Robert K. (ed.). PARTNERS IN THE FREE WORLD: A Summary Report on the Canadian-American Conference on Foreign Relations. Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1951. 103 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Foreword by Raymond Dennett. Very Good. $17.95. Conference held in Niagara Falls, Ontario, May 31-June 5, 1951. |
| 190729 U. S. Amy Air Force. THE B-29: Airplane Commander Training Manual for the Superfortress. Washington: George A. Petersen, n. d. 175 pp. Reprint/facsimile. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. G+. Edge & corner wear. Both covers lightly soiled. Inside front cover with some light staining. $125. Originally printed in 1945. AAF Manual no. 50-9 (revised). |
| 188769 U. S. DEFENSE DEPARTMENT MAPPING AGENCY. SIGHT REDUCTI0N TABLES FOR AIR NAVIGATION, Vol. 1 - 3 (Latitudes: 0-40 degrees; Declinations: 0-29 degrees). Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office., 1992. 248 pp. 1992 reprint. PUB #249. 3 volumes, Spiral-bound, in beige vinyl-covered notebooks. Near fine. A couple small smudges on boards, minor soiling. $16.95. Sold as a set only. |
| 190898 U. S. NAVY. RANGE AND BALLISTIC TABLES, 1926. Annapolis: U. S. Navy, 1926. Unpaginated (120 approximately). No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 16 x 10.5 inches (oblong). Profuse tables with pages die-cut to form tabs. G. No DJ. Front cover with margins darkened & a one-inch, white stain near lower edge. Spine with a very sm. hole in cloth. 4-inch whitish stain on back edge along spine. Very light edge & corner wear. Penciled marginalia on front endpaper & paste-down. $50. |
| 191585 U. S. Navy. LANDING-FORCE MANUAL: United States Navy, 1920. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1921. 760 pp. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, b/w illustrations. G+. No DJ. Medium edge & corner wear. Text-edges with some smudging & soiling. Slight discoloration of pages. Slight darkening of spine. $25. |
| 187938 U.S. ARMY. NEW INFANTRY DRILL REGULATIONS. Military Service Publishing Co., 1945. 434 pages. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Covers have light edge wear. Solid copy, no names, marking or tears. $4.95. |
| 183619 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. [President John F. Kennedy]. THE U.S. RESPONSE TO SOVIET MILITARY BUILDUP IN CUBA: Report to the People October 22, 1962. Washington: US Department of State, 1962. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Department of State publication 7449; Inter-American Series 80. Map. Very Good+. Small stray ink mark on front cover. $350. On October 22, 1962 Kennedy appeared on television to inform Americans of recently discovered Soviet military buildup in Cuba including the ongoing installation of offensive nuclear missiles. In his address, as contained here, Kennedy explained the threat, announced his decision, and stated the U.S. would consider any missile launched from Cuba against as an attack by the U.S.S.R., thus taking the world to the brink of nuclear holocaust. Rare. |
| 184496 U.S. GOVERNMENT. TERRORIST GROUP PROFILES. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1988. 131 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Ex-library. Corner of front endpaper is clipped. $6.95. Does not include state terrorists (eg, the war criminals George Bush, Henry Kissinger) -- the original meaning of terrorism applied to governments -- but what some have come to call 'retail' terrorists as opposed to the 'wholesale' terrorism practiced by governments such as the United States and many of its military and neo-fascist client states. |
| 182986 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. EXPORT OF STRATEGIC MATERIALS TO THE U.S.S.R. AND OTHER SOVIET BLOC COUNTRIES: Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session; Part 2, October 24, 1961. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. iii, pp133-367 +6p index. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Very Good+ but for small dampstain top of last 50 pages. $28. |
| 197210 ULLMAN, Harlan K. IN IRONS: U.S. Military Might in the New Century. London: Gerald Duckworth / RUSI, 1995. xi+265 pp. Hardback. Tables. Figures. Errata slip laid-in. Signed by the Author with inscription, 'To Norm Dicks. With best wishes, Harlan'. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0715626523 $19.95. |
| 186193 United States Army. TOUR 365 - for Soldiers Going Home. Winter 1969. APO San Francisco: US Military Assistance Command, Vietnam, 1969. 63 pages. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos, maps, paintings, medals. Very Good+ but for light bump top corner, faint damp ripple bottom margin. $25. Magazine format booklet given to vets when leaving Viet Nam. A slick view of the official perspective on US involvement in the war. |
| 191567 United States Navy. ANNUAL REGISTER OF THE UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY (Seventy-Ninth Academic Year, 1923-1924). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. 196 pp. Trade paperback with a blue spine. G-. Light edge & corner wear. Half-inch piece missing at base of spine. 2-inch closed tear along edge at base of spine. Foxing on lower margin of front cover. Text-edges slightly browned. $9.95. |
| 191568 United States Navy. ANNUAL REGISTER OF THE UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY (Seventy-Ninth Academic Year, 1926-1927). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1927. 178 pp. Trade paperback with a blue spine. G-. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Upper left corner of back cover creased & slightly torn. Horizontal undulation of text aDJacent to spine. Text-edges slightly browned. $9.95. |
| 192042 United States Navy. THE ANCHOR (Company 244). San Diego: United States Navy, n. d. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover. Near fine. Some light corner wear. $14.95. |
| 192043 United States Navy. THE ANCHOR (Company 244). San Diego: United States Navy, n. d. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover. Good. 2 corners plus base of spine, bumped. Some light yellow staining on upper half of front cover. Back cover also with some light staining along fore edge & lower margin. Lower edge of front cover with a pair of dings. $9.95. |
| 184032 United States, Joint Chiefs of Staff. United States Military Posture FY 1987. Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, 1987. viii, 99 pages. Large trade paperback, light blue covers. Fold-out map, photos, charts, illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 184707 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. [Committee on Armed Services, Armed Services Investigating Subcommittee; L. Mendel Rivers, F. Edward Hebert]. INVESTIGATION OF THE MY LAI INCIDENT. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1970. v+53 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendix: fold-out map tipped inside rear cover. Introduction by L. Mendel Rivers, Chairman, Committee on Armed Services, and F. Edward H‚bert [Hebert], Chairman, My Lai Incident Committee. Fine-. $35. Report of the Armed Services Investigating Subcommittee, Under Authority of H. Res. 105, published July 15, 1970. 91st Congress, 2nd Session. Scathing condemnation of the policies and procedures resulting in this 'incident.' 'It was contrary to the Geneva Conventions, the Rules of Engagement, and the MACV Directives ... was so wrong and so foreign to the normal character and action of our military forces as to immediately raise a question as to the legal sanity at the time of those men involved.' The subcommittee found that 'responsible officers' 'covered up' the massacre. (Reports of the My Lai murders appeared in Europe for a year, but were suppressed by the US media - and of course My Lai was just one of many similar massacres of innocent civilians.) Scarce. |
| 184705 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright; Foreign Affairs Division, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress]. IMPACT OF THE VIETNAM WAR. Prepared... by the Foreign Affairs Division, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1971. vii+36 pages. Stapled paperback. Tables. Letter of transmittal by Lester S. Jayson, Director, the Library of Congress, Congressional Research Service, to J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Introduction by Fulbright. Fine-. Name neatly penned near the top of the front cover. $25. Report published on June 30, 1971. 92d Congress, 1st Session. Scarce. |
| 184699 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright]. THE UNITED STATES AND VIETNAM: 1944 - 1947. A Staff Study based on The Pentagon Papers. Study No. 2. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1972. v+44 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Preface by J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Near Fine. $20. Staff study published on April 3, 1972. 92d Congress, 2d Session. Scarce. |
| 184700 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright]. VIETNAM COMMITMENTS, 1961. A Staff Study based on The Pentagon Papers. Study No. 1. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1972. v+38 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Preface by J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Fine-. $20. Staff study published on March 20, 1972. 92d Congress, 2d Session. Scarce. |
| 184701 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright]. BOMBING AS A POLICY TOOL IN VIETNAM: Effectiveness. A Staff Study based on The Pentagon Papers. Study No. 5. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1972. v+29 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Preface by J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Fine-. $20. Staff study published on October 12, 1972. 92d Congress, 2d Session. Scarce. |
| 184702 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright]. VIETNAM: May 1972. A Staff Report. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1972. viii+32 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Letter of transmittal by James G. Lowenstein and Richard M. Moose, to J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Fine-. $20. Staff study based on a 12-day visit to South Vietnam, published on June 29, 1972. 92d Congress, 2d Session. Declassified document with certain deletions based on review of the Executive Branch and numerous agencies (CIA/AID, etc.). The staff was regarded as adversarial but it states meetings with Vietnamese and US government officials and military were generally satisfactory except for the US 7th Air Force officers. Scarce. |
| 184703 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright]. U.S. AIR OPERATIONS IN CAMBODIA: April 1973. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1973. v+10 pages. Stapled paperback. Letter of transmittal by James G. Lowenstein and Richard M. Moose, to J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Fine-. $30. Staff report published on April 27, 1973. 93d Congress, 1st Session. Reviewed by the CIA, Departments of State and Defense, and no deletions were deemed necessary for reasons of national security. Scarce. |
| 184704 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; Stuart Symington]. THAILAND, LAOS, CAMBODIA AND VIETNAM: April 1973. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1973. v+47 pages. Stapled paperback. Preface by Stuart Symington, Chairman of the Subcommittee. Letter of transmittal by James G. Lowenstein and Richard M. Moose, to Symington. Fine-. $30. Staff report published on June 11, 1973. 93d Congress, 1st Session. Reviewed by the CIA/AID, Departments of State and Defense, and certain deletions (indicated) were made for reasons of national security. Scarce. |
| 184706 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; Stuart Symington]. LAOS: April 1971. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1971. v+23 pages. Stapled paperback. Preface by Stuart Symington, Chairman of the Subcommittee. Fine-. $20. Staff report published on August 3, 1971. 92d Congress, 1st Session. At the request of the CIA and Departments of State and Defense, and certain sections were deleted. Scarce. |
| 180861 UTLEY, Robert M. CUSTER BATTLEFIELD NATIONAL MONUMENT, MONTANA: Historical Handbook Series, Number One. Washington: National Park Service, 1969. 93 pages. Glossy trade paperback. Very Good, cover very slightly soiled, one rear corner bent. Great illustrations by Leonard Baskin, plus photos and maps. $5.95. |
| 185748 VAN ZANTEN, William. DON'T BUNCH UP: One Marine's Story. Presidio / Ballantine, 2005. xvii+270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Foreword by P.X. Kelley. Very Good+. Bright , solid and clean, slight spine slant. ISBN: 0891418644 $2.95. Van Zanten was one of the 'Magnificent Bastards' of the 2nd Battalion, 4th Marines, in 1966. |
| 185287 VOGELGESANG, Sandy. THE LONG DARK NIGHT OF THE SOUL: The American Intellectual Left and the Vietnam War. NY: Harper & Row, 1974. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright book, jacket has light wear at the corners. ISBN: 0060145129 $7.95. |
| 196238 VOMECOURT, Philippe de. WHO LIVED TO SEE THE DAY: France in Arms 1940-45. London: Hutchinson and Co., 1961. 288 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 177546 VYSHINSKY, A.Y. [Andrey Yanuaryevich]. SPEECHES BY A.Y.VYSHINSKY...On Measures Against the Threat of Another War and for Strengthening Peace and Friendship Among Nations. Washington: Embassy of the USSR, 1951. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. Speeches delivered at the 6th session of the UN General Assembly in 1951. |
| 196800 WAGNER, William. REUBEN FLEET AND THE STORY OF CONSOLIDATED AIRCRAFT. Fallbrook, California: Aero Publishers, 1976. 324 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Consolidated Aircraft Index. General index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear and sunning to DJ. ISBN: 0816879508 $19.95. |
| 188327 WALZER, Michael. ARGUING ABOUT WAR. University of Yale, 2004. 208 pages. 3rd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. New in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300103654 $6.95. |
| 191779 WARD, Geoffrey, Ric Burns & Ken Burns. THE CIVIL WAR: An Illustrated History. NY: Knopf, 1990. 425 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white as well as color photographs & diagrams. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394562852 $30. |
| 191843 WATKIS, Nicholas C. THE WESTERN FRONT FROM THE AIR. U. K.: Wrens Park Publishing, 2000. 130 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardback. Profuse b/w photos & maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine jacket. DJ with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0905778499 $11.95. |
| 186349 Weapons of Mass Destruction (WMD) Commission. WEAPONS OF TERROR: Freeing the World of Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Arms. Stockholm: Weapons of Mass Destruction Commission, 2006. 226 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for touch of fore-edge soil. ISBN: 9138225824 $9.95. |
| 182172 WEIDENBAUM, Murray. SMALL WARS BIG DEFENSE: Paying for the Military after the Cold War. Oxford University, 1992. 228 pages. 1st printing / 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Color on spine and rear beginning to fade. ISBN: 0195072480 $5.5. |
| 198260 WEIGLEY, Russell F. THE AGE OF BATTLES: The Quest of Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo. ix+542 pages. Hardback. Maps. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very good cloth and boards in very good dust jacket; DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0253363802 $9.95. |
| 196877 WELCH, Bob. AMERICAN NIGHTINGALE: The Story of Frances Slanger, Forgotten Heroine of Normandy. NY: Atria Books, [No date]. 308 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Source Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Faint edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0743477588 $10.95. |
| 179982 WHEAL, Elizabeth-Anne, Stephen Pope and James Taylor. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Edison: Castle, 1989. 541 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. 16 pages. of photos, 37 maps. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555218229 $5.95. |
| 195313 WHEATLEY, Dennis. STRANGER THAN FICTION. London: Hutchinson, 1959. 364 pp. First edition. Hardcover. With an Introduction by Air Marshall Sir Lawrance Darvall. Includes fold out maps. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Names and bookstore label to front endpaper. DJ is yellowed with some stains; chips and tears under one-inch deep along top edge near spine and corner, and on rear bottom edge. $25. |
| 187428 WHEELER, Marcy. ANATOMY OF DECEIT: How the Bush Administration Used the Media to Sell the Iraq War and Out a Spy. Vaster Books, 2007. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $5.95. |
| 178745 WHEELER, Richard. A RISING THUNDER: From Lincoln's Election to the Battle of Bull Run; An Eyewitness History. NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 413 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. References. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very light scattered spotting top. Tiny dustjacket edge tear rear panel. ISBN: 0060169923 $5.95. The tumultuous events that preceded the outbreak of the Civil War. A powerful and moving account of the coming of this tragic conflict. |
| 190813 WHITE, Andrew D. A HISTORY OF THE WARFARE OF SCIENCE WITH THEOLOGY IN CHRISTENDOM (Vol. One). NY: Appleton, 1907. 415 pp. 16th printing. Hardcover. With footnotes. Fair. Covers & spine with staining, rubbing & soiling. Half-inch tear in cloth at head of spine. Edge & corner wear. Text-edges browned. Front matter & end matter with some foxing, discoloration, and/or staining. $30. |
| 190089 WHITEHOUSE, Arch. SQUADRONS OF THE SEA: The History of Aircraft Carrier Operations. Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. 383 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - water damage to spine panel of d.j. & slight edge wear. In protective glassine. $21. |
| 188278 WHITMAN, Walt. WALT WHITMAN'S 'MEMORANDUM DURING THE WAR' AND 'DEATH OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN'. University of Indiana, 1962. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, plates, facsimiles. Introduction by Roy P. Basler. Near Fine in Near Fine clear acetate dustjacket. Small name on front endpaper. $25. Reproduced in Facsimile. |
| 191647 WIESENTHAL, Simon. JUSTICE NOT VENGEANCE. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989. 372 pp. First edition in English. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a white spine. Fine/Near Fine. DJ with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0297796836 $12.5. |
| 188252 WILLIAMS, John A. CLIFFORD'S BLUES. Coffee House Press, 1998. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine-. 1 page corner turned down, tiny soil spot fore-edge. Small gift inscription inside cover, covers have light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no tears, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1566890802 $5.95. Novel of a gay African American musician imprisoned in Dachau during WW II. |
| 183522 WILLIAMS, Mary W. THE PEOPLE AND POLITICS OF LATIN AMERICA. Volume I. Madison: United States Armed Forces Institute, 1944. 452 pages + index. Trade paperback. Illustrated. War Department Education Manual (EM 244). Very Good. Tiny tear head of spine, tiny ink name front endpaper. Solid copy, page clean and bright throughout. Collectible copy. $7.95. |
| 185597 WILLSON, David. REMF DIARY: A Novel of the Vietnam War Zone. Seattle: Black Heron (1988). 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, long warm inscription by the author to a bookseller specializing in Vietnam War-related books, 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 1991. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0930773055 $72. Novel of the rear echelon of the Viet Nam war zone. See 'Newman 423'. The uncommon hardcover. |
| 177691 WILSON, H.W. CONVICTED OUT OF HER OWN MOUTH: The Record of German Crimes. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1917. 32 pages. Stapled softcover; Blue-green wraps; 4-7/8 x 7-1/4 inches. Reprinted from The National Review. Cover is darkened around the edges and has pencil lines under 'German Crimes'& 'Wilson', otherwise Very Good. Interior pages are Near Fine. ISBN: B00086O4T4 $25. 'Copies can be obtained from the G.H. Doran Company, New York, 5 cents' printed inside front cover. Rear outside wrap advertises other 'Pamphlets on the War' by the publisher (all in British prices). Apparent variant issue; This pamphlet differs from another copy cited as having 34 pages with an additional 2 pages of the publisher's advertising. Scarce. |
| 178072 WINKS, Robin. CLOAK AND GOWN: Scholars in the Secret War, 1939-1961. NY: Morrow, 1987. 607 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos, bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a few tiny jacket tears. ISBN: 068807300X $5.95. |
| 197290 WINKS, Robin. CLOAK & GOWN: Scholars in the Secret War, 1939-1961. NY: Morrow, 1987. 607pp. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos, bibliography. Index. Quite close to Fine in like dustjacket but for slight darkening along the spine. ISBN: 068807300X $9.95. |
| 196382 WOOD, General Leonard. ARMED PROGRESSIVE. San Rafael: Presidio, 1978. 329 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is clean and tight. DJ has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0891410090 $11.95. |
| 178956 WOOD, Michael. IN SEARCH OF THE TROJAN WAR. NY: Facts on File, 1986. 272 pages. Large hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0816013551 $1.95. Companion volume to BBC-TV series, a beautifully illustrated study of the archaeological evidence for the famous ancient siege of Troy as related by Homer. A wide ranging study of the complex archaeological, literary, and historic records in the search for Troy. |
| 183078 WOODSTONE, Norma Sue. UP AGAINST THE WAR: A Personal Introduction to U.S. Soldiers and Civilians Fighting Against the War in Vietnam. NY: Tower, 1970. 187 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. (A Tower public affairs book). Very Good. Name and bookstore stamp inside cover, thin spine crease. ISBN: B0006COHOC $7.95. From draft resistors to deserters to coffeehouse organizers. Uncommon. |
| 178360 WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION, Regional Office for Europe. IMPLICATIONS OF NUCLEAR POWER PRODUCTION Copenhagen: World Health Organization, 1977. 77 pages. Trade paperback. $3.95. Report on a working group, Brussels, 15 December 1975. |
| 177547 WRESZIN, Michael. OSWALD GARRISON VILLARD: Pacifist at War. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1965. 342 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Price label front of DJ, price clipped. ISBN: B0007DN14C $9.95. 'The true patriot is not one who plunges the country into war; on the contrary he seeks every possible alternative.' A biography of this seminal editor of 'The Nation'. |
| 196956 WRIGHT, Quincy. A STUDY OF WAR: Volume II. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1944. pp. 681-1552. Large Hardcover. Appendices. Indices. Volume two only. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has drop stains along spine as well as inch piece missing from top of spine. $25. |
| 196669 YOUNG, Arthur P. BOOKS FOR SAMMIES: The American Library Association and World War I. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Beta Phi Mu, 1981. xv+149 pp. Hardback. References. Index. Very Good. Stray penmark on blank page preceding reference section. Otherwise book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0910230153 $9.95. |
| 185982 YOUNG, Darryl. THE ELEMENT OF SURPRISE: Navy SEALs in Vietnam. NY: Ivy, 1990. 274 pages. Mass Market paperback original. Photos. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0804105812 $2.95. 'For six months in 1970, fourteen men in Juliett platoon of the Navy's SEAL Team One - including the author - carried out over a hundred missions in the Mekong Delta without a single platoon fatality. Their primary mission: kidnap enemy soldiers - alive - or interrogation'. |
| 191927 YOUNG, Kenneth. RHODESIA AND INDEPENDENCE. NY: Heinemann, 1967. 567 pages. 1st edition. Large white hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing & soiling to dustjacket; faint foxing to edges; small remainder stamp to bottom edge. ISBN: B0006D8I78 $14.95. |
| 184029 YU, Connie Young, et al. THE PEOPLE'S BICENTENNIAL QUILT: A Patchwork History. East Palo Alto: Up Press, 1976. 60 pages. Trade paperback, stapled oblong pictorial wraps, 11x8« inches. Illustrated, b/w photos throughout. Very Good. Light cover soil and age-tanning at the edges, small faint coffee stain top front cover corner, wrinkles to the rear cover corner. Interior pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B000NEJHNE $32. Quilts by dozens of women, with historical text and related poems and songs: the Haymarket anarchists, Sacco and Vanzetti, Native Americans, Chinese labor, women, Vietnam veterans, the Wobblies, Ludlow, America's Japanese-American concentration camps, and many other 'hidden' histories. |
| 179537 ZACHAROFF, Lucien (ed.) [Hewlett Johnson]. THE VOICE OF FIGHTING RUSSIA. NY: Alliance Book Corporation, 1942. 336 pages. 2nd printing, one month after publication. Hardcover. Frontis. Preface by Hewlett Johnson. Light damp stain foot of spine, otherwise nice Very Good copy in bright but worn dustjacket with pieces missing. In protective mylar. $9.95. 'A ringing first-hand account of embattled Russia' during WWII. |
| 190728 ZALOGA, Steven J. AMERICA'S ONE-TWO PUNCH: The Abrams & Bradley Series of Armored Fighting Vehicles. U. K.: Osprey Publishing, 2000. 96 pp. Second printing. Laminated pictorial covers. Profuse b/w & color photos. Very Good. No Dj. Covers lightly rubbed. Back cover with a one-inch dent near both upper & lower edges. ISBN: 1841762164 $11.95. |
| 186106 ZINN, Howard. TERRORISM AND WAR. Seven Stories Press, 2002. 159 pages. Small Trade paperback. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Index. Open Media Pamphlet Series. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1583224939 $3.95. |
| 187103 ZINN, Howard. TERRORISM AND WAR. Seven Stories Press, 2002. 159 pages. Small Trade paperback. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Index. Open Media Pamphlet Series. Fine. As New, and unread copy. ISBN: 1583224939 $3.95. |
| 188007 ZINN, Howard. TERRORISM AND WAR. Seven Stories Press, 2002. 159 pages. Small Trade paperback. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Index. Open Media Pamphlet Series. Fine. New, unread copy. ISBN: 1583224939 $3.95. |