

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 178089 ALEITH, R.C. BERGSTEIGEN: Basic Rock Climbing. NY: Scribner's, 1975. 196 pages. Revised edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Front flap of the jacket has wrinkles and a very tiny tear. Name on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0684142066 $4.95. |
| 179740 ARMINGTON, Stan. EXPLORING NEPAL. Glendale: La Siesta Press, 1975. 71 pages. Trade paperback, pictorial wraps. Photos. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0910856621 $4.95. |
| 182005 BASS, Dick and Frank Wells with Rick Ridgeway. SEVEN SUMMITS. NY: Warner, 1988. 384 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Color photos. Very Good+. Thin vertical front cover crease. Nice clean copy. ISBN: 0446385166 $1.5. |
| 180634 BECKEY, Fred. CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE: Climbing and High Routes; 1: Columbia River to Stevens Pass. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1995. 328 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Ex-library with clear reinforcing tape along the spine, minimal markings. Solid working copy. ISBN: 0898861276 $7.95. |
| 188394 BONINGTON, Chris & Charles Clarke. TIBET'S SECRET MOUNTAIN: The Triumph of Sepu Kangri. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0297819844 $25. |
| 181577 BONINGTON, Chris. MOUNTAINEER: Thirty Years of Climbing on the World's Greatest Peaks. SF: Sierra Club Books, 1990. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for large corner clip on half title page where owner removed his name. ISBN: 0871566184 $15.95. Dramatic autobiography featuring 400 stunning full color photographs; intensely personal essays, recalling 30 years of climbing the worlds' most challenging mountains. |
| 183056 BONINGTON, Chris. EVEREST: The Hard Way. London: Arrow, 1977. 352 pages. Mass Market paperback. Color plates. appendices, index. Very Good. Cover creases. ISBN: 0099159406 $5.95. Success on SW Face of Everest by Dougal Haston and Doug Scott, then again by Peter Boardman and Pertemba. See 'Neate 96'. |
| 193449 BUSK, Douglas. THE DELECTABLE MOUNTAINS. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1947. 274 pp. Second printing. Gray-white, cloth boards with blue stamping on covers. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Fold-out map. VG. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Spine darkened a little. Text-edges with light soiling and discoloration. $14.95. |
| 189843 CASTERET, Norbert. TEN YEARS UNDER THE EARTH. NY: Greystone Press, 1939. 283 pp. Third printing. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Index. G+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Front cover speckled with white paint. Text-edges browned. Browning about margins of endpapers. $19.95. |
| 182523 EDSON, Lelah Jackson. THE FOURTH CORNER: Highlights from the Early Northwest. Bellingham: Whatcom Museum of History and Art, 1968. xxiii, 298 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover, Limited edition, #1878. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Alfred B. Loop. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Name on first blank page. Dustjacket bright and clean with tiny edge tears head of spine and at the corners and two small wide shallow pieces missing bottom rear edge. ISBN: B0006BX1O0 $19.95. History of Whatcom County, Washington. Many colorful biographies, including Isaac N. Ebey and James Tilton Pickett, and a chapter on the first ascent of Mount Baker in 1868. |
| 179285 FIRSTBROOK, Peter. LOST ON EVEREST: The Search for Mallory and Irvine. Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1999. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0809298929 $2.95. Fresh look at what happened on the afternoon of June 8, 1924, when Mallory and Irvine disappeared, and the successful May, 1999 search for their bodies. |
| 190294 FROMM, Pete. KING OF THE MOUNTAIN. Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 1994. 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 081170937X $10.95. |
| 181598 GERVASUTTI, Giusto. GERVASUTTI'S CLIMBS. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1979. 201 pages. 1st Mountaineer edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Glossary. Very Good+. Book is clean, bright and tight. ISBN: 0916890678 $5.95. |
| 177170 GOLDSTEIN, Milton. THE MAGNIFICENT WEST: Yosemite. NY: Doubleday, 1972. 210 pages. 1st edition. Large oversize Hardback. 60 color plates. Appendixes, glossary. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny jacket tear rear. ISBN: 038503296X $1.95. Inspiring and diverse photographs of this mountainous region with selections from John Muir's writings and various quotes interspersed. |
| 181683 GRAUER, Jack. MOUNT HOOD: A Complete History. no place: Jack Grauer, 1975. 296 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Glossary, indexes. Very Good+. ISBN: 0930584015 $14.95. Comprehensive history including sections on mountain climbing, accidents, skiing, development of ski areas, biographies, pioneers, building, the Forest Service, and more. |
| 180083 HAZARD, Joseph T. SNOW SENTINELS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Seattle: Loman & Hanford, 1932. 249 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Good+. Ex-library, minimal markings, limited to inside covers and front endpaper. Top of spine shows wear, bottom edge has small spot worn through the cloth, cover soil all around, light damp spot font. Internally clean and bright. ISBN: B00087WVJ8 $35. One of the best early books on the Cascade mountains of the Pacific NW, with some photos by Asahel Curtis. A classic and increasingly scarce mountaineering book. |
| 191933 HEMMLEB, Jochen, with Larry A. Johnson and Eric R. Simonson. GHOSTS OF EVEREST: The Search for Mallory and Irvine. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1999. 203 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 10 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. Dj with light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0898866695 $17.5. |
| 181109 HILLARY, Edmund. FROM THE OCEAN TO THE SKY. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name and small stamp front endpaper. DJ is bright. ISBN: 0670331724 $1.95. |
| 186016 HOBSON, Alan. FROM EVEREST TO ENLIGHTENMENT: An Adventure of the Soul. Inner Everests, 1999. 323 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Presentation copy, inscribed ('Never give up!') and Signed by the Author. Near Fine. Appears unread. Front cover has two tiny dings and a tiny crease bottom front. ISBN: 0968526306 $2.95. |
| 183447 HOLLAND, Andy, and Syd Stibbard (drawings). SWITCHBACKS. Seattle: Mountaineers, 1980. 156 pages. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warm inscription to a friend, and Signed by the Author . Very Good, with some wear to cover and spine cocked. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0916890996 $5.95. |
| 182975 HORNBEIN, Thomas F. EVEREST: The West Ridge. SF: Sierra Club-Ballantine, 1968. 158 pages. 1st softcover issue (abridged). Color photographs by the American Mount Everest Expedition (1963), especially by the leader, Norman G. Dyhrenfurth. Edited, with a foreword, by David Brower; introduction by William E. Siri. Tiny foredge stain and very light, small cover stain, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. Photographs from the American Mount Everest Expedition and its leader, Norman Dyhrenfurth. |
| 178315 JACOBSON, Frederick L. THE MEEK MOUNTAINEER: A Climber's Armchair Companion. Liveright, 1974. 192 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in clean and bright Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Corner of front endpaper clipped. ISBN: 0871405849 $2.5. Describes the mountains in the Alps he has climbed and expresses the challenge and joy of climbing. Provides advice on conditioning oneself by hiking and climbing lesser peaks... |
| 182643 KERIM, A. CAMERA STUDIES IN IRAQ. n.p.: A. Kerim and Hasso, Bros., n.d. [ca. 1925-30]. Not paginated. Large oblong tied Hardback, imitation crocodile skin with gilt-stamped lettering front. 50 leaves / plates with 73 total (sepia) photograph reproductions, printed on one side: 35 full page photos, 38 photos on remaining plates (11 with 2 photos, 4 with 4 photos). Good. Cover edge wear; edge-split front foredge, bottom third, with small piece missing, exposing the cardboard; two splits to the 'crocodile skin' along the front cover fold; short split to the skin rear cover fold. Pages and photos are clean and bright, free of all markings. $300. Sepia camera studies of cities, towns, street scenes and people in Iraq, each image with descriptive English text. Includes images of Gasrah, Baghdad (including aerial shot), Mosul and elsewhere. Contains particularly fine examples of street scenes in these cities, along with images of the Kadimain Mosque and other features. A number of images show the peoples of Iraq, from date-sellers on the streets of Baghadad to Kurdish nobles and an intriguing photo of 'Assyrian Mountaineeers'. |
| 191679 KROESE, Mark. FIFTY FAVORITE CLIMBS. Seattle; The Mountaineers, 2001. 222 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Last 10 or so pages and inside back cover with a four-inch coffee stain. ISBN: 0898867282 $14.95. |
| 182881 LEAMER, Laurence. ASCENT: The Spiritual and Physical Quest of Willi Unsoeld. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982. 392 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has small piece missing top front spine corner, tear at the jacket fold, small chip top rear fold. A little tape residue front endpaper from attached gift card indicating Willi 'personally enriched my life extensively'. Jacket is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0671417347 $7.95. Unsoeld, a legendary Pacific Northwest mountaineer, died in an avalanche on nearby Mt. Rainier. |
| 191991 LIEN, Carsten, Editor. EXPLORING THE OLYMPIC MOUNTAINS: Accounts of the Earliest Expeditions 1878-1890. Seattle: Mountaineers: 2001. 483 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations, photos and maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light edge wear. Front cover with 6-inch crease adjacent to upper fore edge. ISBN: 0898868033 $7.95. |
| 197241 LIEN, Carsten, Editor. EXPLORING THE OLYMPIC MOUNTAINS: Accounts of the Earliest Expeditions 1878-1890. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 2001. 483 pp. First U. S. edition. Oversize trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0898868033 $10.95. |
| 177877 MAIX, Kurt. BERGE-EWIGES ABENTEUER. Muenchen: Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1966. 542 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for short gift inscription front endpaper and very large, but light, damp stain to the cover. No dustjacket. $8.95. Text in German. |
| 179459 MASON, Gene W. MINUS THREE: McKinley, Aconcagua and Kilimanjaro -- Man Against the Summits of Three Continents. Prentice-Hall, 1970. 190 pages. Hardcover. Color plates. Light foxing top, otherwise nice Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears. $7.95. See 'Neate 502'. |
| 182701 MEANY, Edmond S. (ed.). MOUNT RAINIER: A Record of Exploration. Portland: Binfords and Mort, no date [ca. 1952]. 325 pages. 1st edition thus, reissue of the Macmillan 1916 edition. Hardback, yellow-beige cloth. Frontispiece. Illustrated, 17 plates. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Covers have four light foxing spots, jacket is bright but with tiny tears and wrinkle along top front edge, a couple tiny chips. Price clipped. ISBN: B000ESLDJ0 $29. Accounts of explorers from 1792-1914 on Mt. Rainier. The rear panel of the dustjacket promoting the publisher's books includes the announcement of 'Washington's Yesterdays', 'publication date -- May 1953'. |
| 179608 O'CONNELL, Nicholas. BEYOND RISK: Conversations With Climbers. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1993. 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine but for two faint scratches front of jacket. ISBN: 0898862965 $7.5. 17 in-depth interviews. Includes Casino, Diemberge, Messner, Bonaitti, Harding, Kurtyka, Gllich, Hill, Cesen, Croat. |
| 177144 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Vol 76, #7, June, 1982. Seattle: 1982. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Vol 76, #7, June, 1982. Illustrated. $1.5. |
| 178748 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER 1977. Volume 72, No. 9. July 1978. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1978. 208 pages. Trade paperback, light brown wraps. Near Fine. $2.95. Outings, Reports, Roster lists for Seattle and other Puget Sound areas, etc. |
| 179556 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER ANNUAL, 1991-1992. Volume 79. Seattle: The Mountaineer, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Nice solid copy. $2.75. |
| 179558 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER 1978. Volume 73, No. 8. July 1979. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1979. 148 pages. Trade paperback, light green wraps. Very Good. $2.95. Outings, Reports, Roster lists for Seattle and other Puget Sound areas, etc. |
| 179639 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Vol 74, #9, August 1980. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1980. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $1. |
| 179640 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Vol 74, #9, August 1980. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1980. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $1. |
| 180740 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 38, Number 1. December, 1945. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1945. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Tiny edge tears to wallet edges. $11.95. |
| 180741 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 39, Number 1. December, 1946. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1946. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 180742 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 39, Number 13. December, 1947. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1947. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Tiny tear foot of spine of wallet edge cover. $14.95. |
| 180743 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 40, Number 13. December, 1949. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1949. 86 pages. Trade paperback, green wraps. Photos. Very Good. Light discoloring edges and bottom of covers. $14.95. |
| 180744 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 42, Number 13. December, 1950. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1950. 78 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 180745 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 43, Number 13. December, 1951. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1951. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 180746 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 47, Number 13. December, 1954. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1954. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 178084 PERIODICAL. Maxwell, Judi. THE MOUNTAINEER. 1983-1990. Seattle: The Mountaineer, 1991. 136 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Maps, photos. Fine. $2.5. Newest edition of the Mountaineers annual publication after a 7 year hiatus. |
| 179910 PERIODICAL. Ness, Verna, et al (eds.) THE MOUNTAINEER 1975. Volume 70, No. 7. June 1976. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1976. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $2.95. Outings, Reports, Roster lists for Seattle and other Puget Sound areas, etc. |
| 177819 POTTERFIELD, Peter. IN THE ZONE: Epic Survival Stories from the Mountaineering World. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1996. 270 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. A few minor cover bumps, Very Good+. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0898864828 $1.5. Three stories of survival in mountaineering: Scott Fischer and partner Ed Viesturs' experience on K-2; Colby Coombs disastrous experience on Mount Foraker in Alaska, and the author's experience on Chimney Rock in the North Cascades. |
| 177375 Reid, Robert Leonard. Mountains of the great blue dream. NY: HarperPerennial, 1992. 184 pages. 1st HarperPerennial edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Felt-tip line bottom. Price removed. ISBN: 0060983019 $1. Climbing and life in the wilderness written by a mountaineering leader with the Sierra Club. |
| 188406 RIDGEWAY, Rick. THE LAST STEP: The American Ascent of K2. Seattle: Mountaineers, 1980. 301 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Heavily illustrated with color pictures. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light wear around edges, & scuffing on back panel. ISBN: 0898860075 $75. |
| 182310 ROSSIT, Edward A. NORTHWEST MOUNTAINEERING. Caldwell: Caxton, 1965. 206 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine- in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is bright but with small stain at the front bottom flap fold. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007E2XBI $9.95. Instruction for beginning and intermediate climbers as well as a regional guidebook to the principal climbing mountains of the area. |
| 185769 RUCKMAN, Bret and Stuart. WASATCH CLIMBING SOUTH: American Fork Canyon. Chockstone Press, 1991. 105 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos and line drawings. Index. Near Fine but for light corner bump crease top front cover and first few pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0934641382 $8.5. Innovative bolted sport climbing Canyon routes of the American Fork, Rock Creek, and Hobble Creek. |
| 189729 SHIRAKAWA, Yoshikazu (photographs). HIMALAYAS. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. Not paginated. Large Hardcover. 248 full-page color photographs & 6 multipage color foldouts. Near Fine with Near Fine DJ. Price clipped. Small gift note. Internally clean & bright. ISBN: 0810980657 $50. Testimonial by the King of Nepal. Preface by Arnold Toynbee. Introduction by Sir Edmund Hillary. |
| 190338 SPRING, Bob & Ira with text by Byron Fish. 60 UNBEATEN PATHS: An Unusual Guide to the Unusual in the Northwest. Seattle: Superior, 1972. 143 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good. Beginning to yellow around edges. $11.95. |
| 186930 STOKES, Brummie. SOLDIERS AND SHERPAS: A Taste for Adventure. Michael Joseph, 1988. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good. Last 50-75 pages has small light damp effect to bottom corners. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0718131193 $5.95. |
| 186826 TABOR, R.W. and D.F. Crowder. HIKER'S MAP OF THE NORTH CASCADES: Routes and Rocks in the Mt. Challenger Quadrangle. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1968. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos and maps. Large folded map in rear pocket. Drawings by Ed Hanson. Very Good. No names, markings or tears. $50. |
| 188407 TAYLOR, Rob. THE BREACH: Kilimanjaro & the Conquest of Self. Sudbury: Kibo Press, 1981 254 pages. Special Presentation edition. Trade paperback. Numbered 742 out of 1000. Very Good+. Little bit of soiling on bottom of pages. Nice & tight copy. $20. |
| 188408 TAYLOR, Rob. THE BREACH: Kilimanjaro & the Conquest of Self. Sudbury: Kibo Press, 1981 254 pages. Limited, Special Presentation edition, Signed by the Author. Trade paperback. Number 742 of 1000 numbered copies. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Faint fading around edges & spine of book. DJ is slightly wrinkled on front panel. DJ is price clipped. ISBN: 0698110862 $20. |
| 190646 TILMAN, H. W. THE SEVEN MOUNTAIN-TRAVEL BOOKS. London/Seattle: Diadem/Mountaineers, 1983. 896 pp. First thus. Hardcover in dust jacket w/a green spine panel. Multiple maps & b/w photos. Appendices. G+/G+. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling & staining. Some undulation of text. DJ: with edge wear all around; 4 of 8 corners with small tears; all surfaces with rubbing & related wear. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0898860741 $40. |
| 191200 TILMAN, H. W. THE SEVEN MOUNTAIN-TRAVEL BOOKS. London/Seattle: Diadem/Mountaineers, 1988. 896 pp. Second printing. Hardcover in dust jacket w/a green spine panel. Multiple maps & b/w photos. Appendices. Very Good- / Very Good-. Light crease middle of backstrip. Some undulation of text. Gift inscription on front endpaper. DJ: price-clipped; with light edge and corner wear; faded spine panel; and a crease along part of spine panel. ISBN: 0898860741 $45. |
| 179501 TULLIS, Julie. CLOUDS FROM BOTH SIDES: An Autobiography. SF: Sierra Club, 1987. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Color, and b/w photos, maps, index. Foreword by Arlene Blum. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small gift inscription front endpaper. Jacket has wear at the corners, tiny tear top front edge with magic tape repair. ISBN: 0871567164 $5.95. Autobiography of Britain's most accomplished female mountain climber (& cinematographer), the second Briton to conquer K2, the highest and most difficult mountain to climb. She died after her successful ascent of K2 in 1986. The Final summit chapter, written by climber Peter Gillman. |
| 191199 UNSWORTH, Walt. EVEREST. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1989. 704 pp. Second revised, enlarged edition. Hardcover. 52 color and b/w plates. Bibliography. Notes. Glossary. Index. Fine/Near Fine. DJ with light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0938567187 $35. |
| 178955 US Department of Interior. MOUNT RAINIER NATIONAL PARK. Washington: United States Department of Interior, 1961. 14 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Maps. Very Good. A few tiny cover tears, cover pulled from top staple. $4.95. Informational Park guide for visitors. |
| 178957 US Department of Interior. OLYMPIC NATIONAL PARK: Washington. Washington: United States Department of Interior, 1942. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Map. Vertical crease, cover and text pages, from being folded in half, Very Good. $4.95. Informational brochure. |
| 196120 VOGE, Hervey H. A CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO THE HIGH SIERRA. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1965. 298 pages. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book is tight. DJ has light wear around edges and browning on rear. Pages are yellowing. $11.95. |
| 196347 VOGE, Hervey H. [editor]. A CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO THE HIGH SIERRA. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1962. 298 pp. Small Hardback. Illustrated. References. Maps. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Small oval dealer's sticker to back endpaper. $11.95. |
| 182379 WHITTAKER, Lou with Andrea Gabbard. LOU WHITTAKER: Memoirs of a Mountain Guide. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1994. 271 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book has faint spine slant, DJ has tiny tear bottom front corner. ISBN: 0898863961 $8.95. |
| 179574 WICKWIRE, Jim and Dorothy Bullitt. ADDICTED TO DANGER: A Memoir About Affirming Life in the Face of Death. Pocket Books, 1998. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Chronology. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+. ISBN: 0671019902 $4.95. |
| 181878 WICKWIRE, Jim and Dorothy Bullitt. ADDICTED TO DANGER: A Memoir About Affirming Life in the Face of Death. NY: Pocket Books, 1998. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Chronology. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671019902 $3.95. |
| 189627 WOOLSEY, Elizabeth D. OFF THE BEATEN TRACK. Wyoming: Wilson Bench Press, 1984. 208 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Index. Fine with gift note. Good+ DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0961352108 $14.95. |