

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 195532 [No author]. THE ROLLING STONES COMPLETE. London: EMI Music Publishing Ltd., 1981. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Photos. Contains musical tablature for 192 songs. Discography. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Top corner tips of boards bumped; tiny nick to cover board. Dust jacket shows 1.5 inch tear from bottom of Dustjacket spine; moderate edgewear, creasing, and small tear along top edge of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0860017611 $55. |
| 197127 [No author]. 'MUSIC FOR EVERYONE' NO. 5: LATIN AMERICAN FAVORITES: Vocal and Piano Solos. Remick Music Corp., 1953. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Spotting to covers; wear at edges. $9.95. |
| 197304 [No author]. PLAY GUITAR: A Practical Guide to Playing Rock, Folk and Classical Guitar. London: Silverdale Books, 2006. 256 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chord Charts. Near Fine. ISBN: 1845092465 $19.95. |
| 190961 ALBERTSON, Chris, & Gunther Schuller, Editors. BESSIE SMITH, Empress of the Blues (A Schirmer Songbook). Schirmer, 1975. 143 pages. First edition. Orange, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Fine, in a very good dust cover with some soiling & a couple small closed tears. dustjacket in protective mylar. $29.95. |
| 193709 ALLEN, Hugh, Granville Bantock, et al (Editors). A DICTIONARY OF MODERN MUSIC AND MUSICIANS. London: Dent, 1924. 544 pages. First edition. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Endpapers with browning. Covers bowed. Slight undulation of text. $19.95. |
| 189239 ALTERMAN, Eric. IT AIN'T NO SIN TO BE GLAD YOU'RE ALIVE: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen. Little, Brown, 1999. 1st printing / edition. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Near Fine with long gift inscription (a nice anecdote about 'The Boss') back of the title page, in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0316038857 $4.95. |
| 186002 ANCELET, Barry Jean and Elemore Morgan, Jr. THE MAKERS OF CAJUN MUSIC: Musiciens cadiens et creoles. University of Texas, 1984. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated in color. Select bibliography, discography, filmography. Foreword by Ralph Rinzler. Near Fine. ISBN: 029275079X $9.95. Dual language, text in French and English. |
| 198401 ANCELET, Barry Jean. THE MAKERS OF CAJUN MUSIC / MUSICIENS CADIENS ET CREOLES. University of Texas Press, 1984. 160 pages. Large trade paperback. Color photographs. Map. Discography. Bibliography. Filmography. Very Good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 029275079x $11.95. Text in English and French. |
| 187793 ANDERSON, Christopher. MADONNA UNAUTHORIZED. Simon and Schuster, 1991. 350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket, but for light minuscule stain outside edge of bottom corner of the text block of the first 70 pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671735322 $4.95. |
| 189893 ANDERSON, Laurie. UNITED STATES. Harper and Row Perennial, 1984. 231 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated, short chronology of performances. Small lamination piece missing front cover at the fore-edge, crease top rear corner, else Very Good+. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060911107 $24. Visual documentary of Anderson Performance Tour Parts 1-4. |
| 190962 APTHORP, William Foster. THE OPERA PAST AND PRESENT, An Historical Sketch. Scribner's, 1910. 238 pages. Reprint. Maroon cloth with gilt stamping on cover & spine. B/w photo illustrations. Appendices. Index. Good-. Minor wear on spine ends. Foxing on text-edges. Couple signatures with light page separation. $10.95. |
| 183649 ARBO, Jens, et al. EDVARD GRIEG. Bergen: J.W. Eides, no date. 106 pages. Small hardcover in illustrated boards. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Text clean, binding sound, cover rubbed and edgeworn. $6.95. Illustrated collection of remembrances of the composer. |
| 195801 ARNOLD, F. T. THE ART OF ACCOMPANIONMENT FROM A THOROUGH-BASS: As Practised in the XVIIth and XVIIIth Centuries (In Two [2] Volumes). Dover, 1965. 918 pages. First edition. Hardcovers, with red cloth boards and black stamping. Profuse musical notations. Appendices. Good+. No dustjacket's. Bit of yellowing of text-edges (V. 1). Upper halves of spines darkened. Both spines darkened. $35. |
| 183006 ASWELL, Mary Louise (ed.) (Shelby Foote; Jean Stafford). NEW SHORT NOVELS. NY: Ballantine, (1954). 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Ballantine #63, with publisher's price of 35 cents on the cover. Very Good+. Very light cover edgewear and spine reading creases. $2.95. Includes Shelby Foote's jazz novella, 'Rideout', of the violent life of a black jazz artist, exploring parallels between jazz and primitive art with emotions in a naked, straightforward manner without tricks. First published appearances of Jean Stafford's 'A Winter's Tale,' 'The Willow' by Elizabeth Etnier, and 'The Gentle Season' by Clyde Miller. |
| 191733 ATWATER, Constance. TAP DANCING, Techniques, Routines, Terminology. Rutland: Tuttle, 1973. 179 pages. Second printing. Green, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Includes appendices & index. Near Fine, no dustjacket. Couple sm. dents on upper edge of cover, front & back. ISBN: 0804806713 $25. |
| 191160 AUDEN, W. H.; KALLMAN, Chester. THE MAGIC FLUTE: An Opera in two acts Music by W. A. MOZART English version after the Libretto of Schikaneder & Giesecke. Random House, 1956. 1st edition. 108 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - cloth slightly worn at boards near top spine, light wear to d.j. edges. In protective mylar. $50. |
| 190262 BAGAR, Robert C. WAGNER ON RECORDS. Four Corners, 1942. 95 pages. 1st edition paperback. Illustrated history & discography. Foreword by Fritz Reiner. Good, in water stained, edge worn covers. $3.95. |
| 194664 BAINES, Anthony. EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN MUSICAL jINSTRUMENTS. The Viking Press, 1966. 174 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Minor smudge to bottom fore-edge of book; a few tiny dark spots on top fore-edge; a very slight color bleed-over on title page from opposing photo. Dustjacket shows light crease at top of spine and overall yellowing with age. ISBN: B000EWVNNM $60. |
| 184782 BAIRD, Julia, with Geoffrey Giuliano. JOHN LENNON, MY BROTHER. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, family tree. Foreword by Paul McCartney. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, minuscule edge tear bottom rear. ISBN: 0805007938 $21. Firsthand account of the formative years of John Lennon, by his younger half-sister, reveals the unorthodox childhood they shared, memories of their mother, renewed family bonds, and the many sides of this Beatle. |
| 189830 BAKER, Glenn and Stuart Coupe. THE NEW MUSIC. Harmony Books, 1981. 127 pages. 1st US printing / edition, slightly revised from the original Australian publisher. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Index. Very Good+. Tiny bump head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $13.95. |
| 181335 BALLIETT, Whitney. BARNEY, BRADLEY, AND MAX: 16 Portraits in Jazz. NY: Oxford, 1989. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195061241 $8.95. One of America's foremost jazz writers, offers l6 profiles of jazz musicians. |
| 181520 BALLIETT, Whitney. AMERICAN SINGERS. NY: Oxford, 1979. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Good in Good dustjacket. Ex-library copy, usual markings, many page corners turned down. Small corner piece clipped from front endpaper. A decent reading copy. ISBN: 0195025245 $2.95. Fourteen portraits, including Ray Charles, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, Joe Turner, Blossom Dearie and Anita Ellis. |
| 181521 BALLIETT, Whitney. AMERICAN SINGERS: 27 Portraits in Song. NY: Oxford, 1988. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195046102 $9.95. Expanded and revised from his 1979 book, 'American Singers'. Includes pieces on Ray Charles, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, Alec Wilder, Dave Frishberg, Tony Bennett, Joe Turner, Mel Torme, and others. |
| 181522 BALLIETT, Whitney. GOODBYES AND OTHER MESSAGES: A Journal of Jazz 1981-1990. NY: Oxford, 1991. 295 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. A little light soil here and there to the fore-edge and top, light stains foot of dustjacket front panel and interior of the jacket. Still a reasonably decent copy. ISBN: 019503757X $6.95. |
| 181523 BALLIETT, Whitney. NEW YORK NOTES: A Journal of Jazz, 1972-1975. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 250 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bookplate (simply a design with no name or lettering) front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, tiny tear head of jacket spine. ISBN: 0395242967 $14.95. Balliett was jazz critic for 'The New Yorker' and considered one of America's foremost jazz critics. |
| 181524 BALLIETT, Whitney. AMERICAN MUSICIANS: 56 Portraits in Jazz. NY: Oxford, 1986. 415 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Few light touches of soil foredge and top, otherwise Very Good+ in like dustjacket with some yellowing rear and flaps.. ISBN: 0195037588 $16.95. Expanded and revised from his 1979 book, 'American Singers'. Includes pieces on Ray Charles, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, Alec Wilder, Dave Frishberg, Tony Bennett, Joe Turner, Mel Torme, and others. |
| 182561 BALLIETT, Whitney. JELLY ROLL, JABBO AND FATS: 19 Portraits in Jazz. NY: Oxford, 1983. 197 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for short closed tear front. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0195032756 $9.95. |
| 184780 BALLIETT, Whitney. NIGHT CREATURE: A Journal of Jazz, 1975-1980. NY: Oxford University, 1981. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny closed edge tear top front corner. ISBN: 0195029089 $11.95. Concerts, festivals, recordings old and new, night clubs: Anthony Braxton, Keith Jarrett, Benny Goodman, Duke Ellington, Max Roach and Charles Mingus, et al. Entries and profiles include dates. |
| 186732 BALLIETT, Whitney. JELLY ROLL, JABBO AND FATS: 19 Portraits in Jazz. Oxford University, 1984. 197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for small group of minuscule cover dings top front corner. ISBN: 0195034252 $5.95. |
| 195457 BARTOK, Bela. BELA BARTOK FOR CHILDREN (Piano Solo Vol. 1). Boosey and Hawkins, no date. 112 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet, 9 x 12 inches. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Cross-creasing along spine. Covers with rubbing, soiling and related surface wear. Couple small brown stains on back cover. $9.95. |
| 200041 BARZUN, Jacques. BERLIOZ AND THE ROMANTIC CENTURY. Volumes 1 and 2 [set]. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown and Company, 1950. 573 pages + 511 pages. First Edition. Illustrated with frontispieces and plates. Chronology. Bibliography. Indexes. Near fine black and white cloth, gilt. titles. Points sharp, text blocks clean and crisp. Each volume is in an acetate sleeve, chipped or missing a small piece at the bottom. Set is housed in a chipped, printed cardboard slipcase. $65. |
| 189461 BEATLES. [John Lennon, Paul McCartney]. BEATLES NO. 2: Songs by John Lennon and Paul McCartney. Big Note Piano Arrangements. Charles Hansen Music, 1968. Large Stapled paperback. Lyrics and music, Piano arrangements by John Brimhall. Han #27. Good. Lennon and McCartney graphic heads on the covers have been colored with felt-tip markers. Name penciled on front endpaper, otherwise internally clean and bright and free of markings. $9.95. 10 songs. |
| 189706 BEATLES. [Lancer Books]. THE BEATLES UP - TO - DATE. Lancer Books, 1964. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Lancer Special 72-746. Very Good-. Cover has moderate shelfwear and a tiny tear bottom front spine fold. Spine has a two thin horizontal creases. No names or marks. $3.95. Includes a small section covering The Dave Clark Five, Gerry and the Pacemakers, The Searchers and the Mersey Sound. 'I always was a rebel...but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 187186 BEATLES. BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.) [B. R. Ampolsk, B. Schofield, Chris Rowley]. LENNON: What Happened!. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Near Fine. Top of text block slightly darkened, light signs of shelf wear at the edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962969 $9.95. Published immediately after John was shot, three reporters report on his assassination. |
| 187187 BEATLES. KEEN, Linda. JOHN LENNON IN HEAVEN: Crossing the Borderlines of Being. Ashland: Pan Publishing, 1993. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread copy with tiny curl bottom front corner of the cover, light minor bump top front corner affecting about 20 pages. 'Review Copy , Not For Sale' stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0963621858 $9.95. 'Contact' between the author and the long dead John Lennon in the afterlife. Yep, you betcha!. |
| 187188 BEATLES. Lancer Books. THE BEATLES UP-TO-DATE. Lancer Books, 1964. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Lancer Special 72-746. Very Good. Name along the top edge of the cover, name and address inside the cover. Top edge of the text block is dark. Bright, tight and clean. No spine creasing. $3.95. Includes a small section covering The Dave Clark Five, Gerry and the Pacemakers, The Searchers and the Mersey Sound. 'I always was a rebel...but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 184199 BECK, Art. THE DISCOVERY OF MUSIC. [Vagabond Chapbook #9]. Ellensberg: Vagabond Press, 1977. Not paginated (36 pages). 1st edition. Stapled paperback chap book, red printed covers. Vagabond Chapbook #9. Near Fine. Tiny nick head of spine. ISBN: 0912824182 $7.95. San Francisco poet, his second book. |
| 187271 BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.). LENNON: Up Close and Personal. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Near Fine. Rear cover has light vertical reading crease along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962977 $9.95. Numerous photos of the famed Beatle. 'I always was a rebel ... but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted ... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 197579 BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. COMPLETE STRING QUARTETS AND GROSSE FUGUE. Dover Publications, 1970. 434 pages. Large Trade paperback. Very Good. Shelfwear; stain to bottom front corner. Internally clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0486223612 $14.95. Contains the scores of all of Beethoven's string quartets, including the Grosse Fuge. Photo-reprinted from the Breitkopf and Hartel score. Note: oversized book, approx. 9.5 x 12 inches -- may require additional postage for non-US customers. |
| 192219 BELAFONTE, Harry SONGS OF THE CARIBBEAN (Songbook). Hollywood: Clara Music, 1957. 34 pages. First edition. Staple-bound songbook. 12 lyrics with music from LP of same name (RCA Victor, LPM-1505). Very Good. Some cross-creasing along spine. Light edge & corner wear. $14.95. |
| 192220 BELAFONTE, Harry BELAFONTE (Songbook). Folkways, 1957. 24 pages. First edition. Staple-bound songbook. 10 lyrics with music from LP of same name (RCA Victor). Good. Some cross-creasing along spine. Light edge & corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Very light yellowing of pages. $9.95. |
| 186153 BELAFONTE, Harry. SONGS BELAFONTE SINGS. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1962. 196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated by Charles White. Foreword by Belafonte. Very Good. Wear spot bottom front corner cover. Internally bright and clean. $7.95. Scores to traditional, folk and blues songs from three sections: Around the World, The American Negro, The West Indies. |
| 186504 BELANGER, Lyn (et al). A TRIBUTE TO JOHN LENNON 1940-1980. Proteus Books, 1981. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright tight copy, no names or marks. Jacket has minute chips at the head of the spine corners and minute tears at the top corners. $8.95. |
| 185376 BENDINER, Alfred. MUSIC TO MY EYES. PHILADELPHIA: National Publishing Company, 1956. Not paginated. First Revised Edition. Hardback. Illustrated with black and white pictures. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good+. Dustjacket is Very Good- with small edge pieces missing on top rear and top of the spine. In protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 188567 BERENDT, Joachim-Ernst, (editor). [With contributions from Werner Burkhardt, Reimer von Essen, Leonard Feather, Ekkehard Jost, Karl Lippegaus, Manfred Miller and Dan Morgenstern]. THE STORY OF JAZZ: From New Orleans to Rock Jazz. Prentice-Hall, 1978. 192 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Near Fine but for tiny gift inscription inside rear cover. ISBN: 0138502307 $7.95. |
| 196287 BERGER, Kenneth. BANDMEN. Indiana: Berger Band, 1955. 123 pages. First edition. Small hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Pages are beginning to yellow around edges and some light wear to corners of book. Stamp on endpapers. $50. |
| 190183 BERLINER, Paul F. THINKING IN JAZZ: The Infinity Art of Improvisation. University Of Chicago, 1994. 883 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Name penciled on front endpaper, else a Fine unread copy, gift quality. ISBN: 0226043819 $17.95. |
| 200081 BERLIOZ, Hector; Ernest Newman [editor]. MEMOIRS OF HECTOR BERLIOZ. Tudor Publishing, 1932. 533 pages. Hardcover. 10 pages of illustrations. Index. Very Good. Bookplate pasted inside front cloth board. Light shelfwear. ISBN: B0025IV2TI $9.95. |
| 188312 BERTON, Ralph. REMEMBERING BIX: A Memoir of the Jazz Age. Harper and Row, 1974. xiii+428 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography, discography, index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright but has two one inch tears top front and two rear corners, tiny tears at the front corners. Price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060103043 $7.95. Biography of renowned cornetist Bix Beiderback (basis for Dorothy Baker's novel 'Young Man With A Horn'), within the larger context of the Jazz Age setting explored by the author, a friend and lifelong fan of Bix. |
| 198274 BERTON, Ralph. REMEMBERING BIX: A Memoir of the Jazz Age. Harper & Row, 1974. xiii + 428 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Discography. Index. Very Good. Brown cloth in lightly worn dust jacket, a little dusty along top edge. ISBN: 0060103043 $8.95. First edition. |
| 197067 BIERMANN, Wolf. PREUSSISCHER IKARUS. Lieder / Balladen / Gedichte / Prosa. Koln: Kiepnheuer und Witsch, 1978. 229 pages. Trade paperback. Musical examples. Very Good. Shelfwear; bump to corner. Internally clean and unmarked. ISBN: 3462012843 $9.95. |
| 195100 BLUM, Daniel. A PICTORIAL TREASURY OF OPERA IN AMERICA. Greenberg, 1954. 320 pages. Large Hardcover. Hundreds of b/w photos. Index. Very Good. Gold printed cloth. Scuff to cover, slightly cocked. Former owner's name. Some browning to inside covers; body of the book is printed on semi-matte paper and is clean. ISBN: B000NXGPQ2 $14.95. A comprehensive photographic survey of American opera. Covers the early years of opera in America, followed by chapters devoted to particular operas, with brief synopses and textual notes, and an assortment of performance and promotional stills from Aida to Die Walkure. Also, a section devoted to minor operas and works not yet entered into the canon, such as Berg's Wozzek, and a final chapter on opera houses. Rosa Ponselle, Lily Pons, Enrico Cruso, Geraldine Farrar et al. are all well represented. ALSO: Laid in is a poster, printed in three colors, approx., 27 x 32 inches, of 'Three Centuries of Great Music' - giving a timeline of composers from Corelli to Barber, with bios, musical terms and notes on instruments, published by The Philharmonic Society of New York. Pinholes to poster edges. |
| 194658 BOAS, Frederick S. SONGS AND LYRICS FROM THE ENGLISH MASQUES AND LIGHT OPERAS. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1977. 176 pages. Hardcover. Index of authors. Index of first lines. Reprint of the 1949 edition. Good. Light ink markings. ISBN: 0837198429 $9.95. Contents include Jacobean and Caroline Masques; Ben Jonson; John Gay and His Group; The Eighteenth-Century; Later Georgians and Victorians; Sir William Schwenk Gilbert. |
| 193100 BOB, Jim. GOODNIGHT JIM BOB: On The Road With Carter The Unstoppable Sex Machine. London: Cherry Red, 2004. 223 pages. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Top corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 1901447235 $19.95. |
| 181643 BOECKMAN, Charles. COOL, HOT AND BLUE: A History of Jazz for Young People. Washington Square Press, 1970. 163 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Index. Last page creased, otherwise nice tight Very Good- copy with two thin spine reading creases. ISBN: 0671465554 $1.95. |
| 195605 Boston Symphony Orchestra. COOKING WITH MUSIC. Boston: Boston Symphony Orchestra, 1999. 334 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0967114802 $9.95. |
| 197678 BOYD, Pattie with Penny Junior. WONDERFUL TONIGHT: George Harrison, Eric Clapton, and Me. Harmony Books, 2007. 321 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0307393845 $11.95. |
| 193589 BRANCH, Harold, and Irving Dweir. HOW TO PLAY A SHOW. Harold Branch Publishing, 1969. 78 pages. First edition. Oversize staple-bound paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse scores. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing. Couple small brown stains on back cover. $17.95. |
| 194922 BRANT, Marley. TALES FROM THE ROCK 'N' ROLL HIGHWAY. Billboard Books, 2004. First Edition. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine- but for light rubbing. ISBN: 082308437X $8.95. |
| 186070 BRICKTOP, with James Haskins. BRICKTOP. NY: Atheneum, 1983. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with small light damp buckle area bottom front, tiny closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0689113498 $9.95. 'Prohibition Harlem, cafe society Paris, movie-mad Rome - the queen of the nightclubs tells the exuberant story of a fabulous life'. Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Waugh and Eliot wrote about her and Cole Porter wrote 'Miss Otis Regrets' for her. She gave Ellington his first break in NY - and the list goes on in this book of anecdotal history. |
| 200140 BRIGGS, G.A. STEREO HANDBOOK. Wharfedale Wireless Works Limited, 1959. 146 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black and white photos and diagrams. Index. Good+ in acceptable dust jacket. Book is tight, bright, and clean. $11.95. |
| 186968 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. SWEET CHAOS: The Grateful Dead's American Adventure. Clarkson Potter, 1999. 356 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0671011170 $4.95. |
| 189542 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. SWEET CHAOS: The Grateful Dead's American Adventure. Clarkson Potter, 1998. 356 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 051759448X $9.5. |
| 199454 BROWN, David J. and Rebecca McClen Novick with interviews with Jerry Garcia, Ram Dass and others. VOICES FROM THE EDGE: Conversations with Jerry Garcia, Ram Dass, Anni Sprinkle, Mathew Fox and Others. Crossing Press, 1995. 402 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Some black and white photographs of authors. Fine but for minor wear around edges and small names and 'museum of mystery library' stamp on front end page. Book is clean and tight. No spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0895947323 $7.95. |
| 188431 BROWN, Geoff. OTIS REDDING: Try a Little Tenderness. Mojo Books / Canongate, 2001. 170 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Photos. Mojo Heroes #3. New. Unread, gift quality. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 1841950866 $5.95. |
| 189775 BROWN, Jim and Annette Kozlowski (compilers). WEST COAST SONG BOOK. Blue Mountain Books, 1978. 142 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. 2 thin spine reading creases, small name inked front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 182463 BROWN, Sandford. LOUIS ARMSTRONG. NY: Franklin Watts, 1993. 124 pages. Trade paperback. Nice Very Good+. ISBN: 053115680X $2.95. Especially suitable for young adults. |
| 194435 BROWN, Sarle. SUPER-PRONUNCIATION IN SINGING: A Practical Approach to the Study of Voice. Dallas: Crescendo, 1977. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Revised and expanded edition. Bibliography. Very Good. Light wear to covers. ISBN: 0890380384 $9.95. |
| 188058 BROYLES, Michael. MAVERICKS and Other Traditions in American Music. Yale University, 2004. 387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300100450 $7.95. |
| 187401 BRUCE, Chris (ed.) (Paul Allen, Adam Woog, Peter Blecha, et al). CROSSROADS: The Experience Music Project Collection. Experience Music Project, 2000. 179 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, glossy Laminated Pictorial Boards. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+ but for rear cover fore-edge has a small heavy bump resulting in two tiny cracks, light bumping along edges. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 156466077X $4.95. |
| 189860 BUFE, Charles. AN UNDERSTANDABLE GUIDE TO MUSIC THEORY. See Sharp Press, 1987. 75 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition, Revised and Expanded. Illustrated with musical notations. Bibliography. Very Good but for 1-inch stripe of smoke from a house fire (no odor). Solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0961328924 $4.95. 'The Most Useful Aspects of Theory for Rock, Jazz, and Blues Musicians'. |
| 195163 BULOW, Dr. Hans and Dr. Sigmund Lebert. LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN SONATAS FOR PIANOFORTE SOLO: Volumes 1, 2. G. Schirmer, 1894. 341 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Piano music. Poor. Front end paper not attached. Binding in back not connected and becoming loose in the front. Fading and corners are bumped. Bottom and top of spine are frayed. $40. |
| 182576 BURGESS, Anthony. ON MOZART: A Paean for Wolfgang. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. 160 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 039559510X $1.25. 'Being a celestial colloquy, an opera libretto, a film script, a schizophrenic dialogue, a bewildered rumination, a Stendhalian transcription, and a heartfelt homage upon the bicentenary of the death of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.' |
| 189705 BURKE, John. THE BEATLES IN A HARD DAY'S NIGHT. Dell, 1964. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original. Photos. Dell 0489. Very Good. Light cover wear, thin vertical spine crease and creasing along the spine at the front cover fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $5.95. |
| 183925 BUSH, James. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NORTHWEST MUSIC: From Classical Recordings to Classic Rock Performances, Your Guide to the Best of the Region. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1999. 340 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1570611416 $2.95. |
| 186505 BUSKIN, Richard. JOHN LENNON: His Life and Legend. Publications International, 1991. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Very large Hardback. Profusely illustrated and with photos, many in color. Neat removal of the front blank endpaper, Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1561732702 $13.95. This is the original 1st edition, not the cheap Crescent of Random House knock-off reprints. |
| 183731 BUTT, Malcolm. SID VICIOUS: Rock 'n' Roll Star. London: Plexus, 1997. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0859652343 $9.95. |
| 189435 BUTT, Malcolm. SID VICIOUS: Rock 'n' Roll Star. London: Plexus, 1997. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0859652343 $7.95. |
| 196177 BUTTROSE, Charles. PLAYING FOR AUSTRALIA: A Story about ABC Orchestras and Music in Australia. Australia: Griffin, 1982. 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is clean and bright. ISBN: 0333339029 $14.95. |
| 189781 CAGE, John. NOTATIONS. NY: Something Else Press, 1969. 320 pages. 1st paperback edition. Oversize square Trade paperback, white covers. 1/3000 copies. Page design and layout by Alison Knowles. Errata sheet laid in. Very Good. Light cover soil and edgewear, tiny tear bottom front cover edge, light spine reading creases. Solid, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0871100630 $250. Collates and displays 255 scores from the anarchist/composer Cage's private collection. One of the scarcer Something Else Press publications. On Cage, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 190194 CAGE, John. M: Writings, '67-'72. Wesleyan University, 1973. 217 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name front endpaper. Jacket has 2 tiny tears bottom rear edge, usual light to moderate scuffing along the jacket fold edges, flaps taped down with magic tape. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. ISBN: 0819540587 $100. Diaries, poems, musings by the anarchist/composer. On Cage, see our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 200806 CAIRNS, David. BERLIOZ: Volume One: The Making of an Artist, 1803-1832. Volume Two: Servitude and Greatness, 1832-1869 [Two Volume Set]. University of California , 2000. Two Hardcovers. First printing of University of California edition. Illustrations. Bibliography. Notes. Index. SIGNED by the Author with inscription on title page of first volume. Both volumes are Fine in Very Good+ dust jackets in protective glassine. Volume One has two small closed tears to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no markings. ISBN: B003N518WI $45. Warmly inscribed to the former general manager of the New Mexico Symphony Orchestra. |
| 190107 CALLOWAY, Cab. OF MINNIE THE MOOCHER AND ME. Crowell, 1976. 282 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Photographs selected and edited by John Shearer. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket front has a short edge tear with a long attendant wrinkle along the top front. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 069001032X $30. Includes Calloway's 'Hepster's Dictionary'. |
| 181031 CALVOCORESSI, M.D. DEBUSSY. Kent: Novello, n.d. 14 pages. Small stapled paperback. A thin chapbook in the 'Novello Short Biography' series. General editor, Michael Hurd. Very Good+. $3.95. Scarce. |
| 197165 CAMPBELL, Don G. INTRODUCTION TO THE MUSICAL BRAIN. St. Louis, Missouri: Magnamusic-Baton, 1984. ix+160 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Appendix and workshop pages and note keeping space. Very Good+. Slight wear and smudging to covers. ISBN: 0918812283 $14.95. |
| 197633 CAMPBELL, Esther W. BAGPIPES IN THE WIND SECTION: A History of the Seattle Symphony Orchestra and its Women's Association. Seattle: Seattle Symphony Women's Association, 1978. ix+307 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $7.95. |
| 194663 CAMPION, Thomas. SELECTED SONGS OF THOMAS CAMPION. Boston: David Godine, 1973. 161 pages. Large Hardcover in Hard Slipcase. Index. Photos of original musical notations. Pages have beveled edges. Limited Edition, #56 of 250. Near Fine in Good+ Slipcase. Slipcase has square-inch of marbled paper missing near back heel; mild edgewear all around. ISBN: 0879230371 $75. |
| 188776 CAREY, Dave and Albert J. McCarthy, compilers. JAZZ DIRECTORY. The Directory of Recorded Jazz and Swing Music (Including Blues, Gospel and Rhythm and Blues). [5 Volumes: Volume Two, Three, Four, Five, Six (2,3,4,5,6)]. London: The Delphic Press / Cassell & Co., 1950-1957. 5 Volumes: Volume Two, Three, Four, Five, Six. 1st printings / editions. Introductions to each volume. Good to Very Good+. Vol. 2 has a small split at the bottom front spine fold, first 4 pages dog-eared. Vol. 3: 1/3-inch missing head of spine. Vol. 4 has 'Gordon Dexter penned on the spine, several pages with tiny neat inked check marks next to recordings, updates, corrections / additions to various recordings. Vol. 5 has 11 pages with tiny neat ink dashes next to various recordings, and one of the pages has two inked date corrections. Vol. 6 has 5 pages with tiny neat ink dashes next to various recordings, and a couple of these have recordings underlined; the front cover has a large light oil stain with smaller diminishing stain to the first 5 pages. Overall a nice solid set, all volumes are square and tight. $40. Published by Delphic Press: Volume 2 (1950; C - D); Volume 3 (1951; E - F- G). Volume 4 (G -H - I). Published by Cassell: Volume 5 (1955; J - Kirk); Volume 6 (1957; Kirkeby-Longshaw). |
| 189155 CARNER, Gary. THE MILES DAVIS COMPANION: Four Decades of Commentary. Schirmer Books, 1996. 274 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Discography. Chronology. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Price blocked. ISBN: 0028646126 $7.95. |
| 183660 CARR, Roy. BEATLES AT THE MOVIES: Scenes from a Career. London: UFO, 1996. 175 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs and drawings. Has several exclusive interviews with Paul McCartney and Richard Lester. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light soiling on dustjacket. ISBN: 1873884680 $40. The extremely scarce hardcover edition. |
| 199995 CARR, Roy. A CENTURY OF JAZZ. Hamlyn, 2006. 256 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with over 350 photos of jazz musicians, record covers, and posters. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0600616096 $25. |
| 198009 CARSON, Ciaran. LAST NIGHT'S FUN: In and Out of Time with Irish Music. North Point Press / Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. 198 pages. Hardcover. First North Point edition. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0865475156 $9.95. A sparkling celebration of Irish music and life; each chapter is titled after a traditional tune, and Carson weaves an inspired, reeling jumble of recording history, poetry, tall tales and polemic - capturing the sound and vigor of a ruthlessly unsentimental music. |
| 192736 CASH, Johnny. JOHNNY CASH SHOW SOUVENIR PICTURE AND SONG BOOK [Songbook]. Southwind Music, 1966. 32 pages. First edition. Oversize stapled paperback booklet, 9 x 12 inches. 9 songs, 10 b/w photos. Very Good-. Light fading about spine & margins of front cover. Half-dozen cross-creases on spine. Covers with light surface wear. Light edge & corner wear. $19.95. |
| 181566 CASTLEMAN, Harry and Walter Podrazik. THE BEATLES AGAIN. Ann Arbor: Pierian, 1977. 280 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. No dustjacket, as issued. Light wear along bottom edge and corners. ISBN: 0876500890 $25. Excellent reference, especially of the 'Apple' period and the solo careers. |
| 199844 CAZDEN, Norman [editor]. MERRY DITTIES. Bonanza, 1958. 126 pages. Hardcover. Arranged for Piano and Guitar. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0517129566 $13.95. |
| 190762 CERULLI, Dom, Burt Korall, & Mort Nasatir, (eds.). THE JAZZ WORD. Ballantine, 1960. 239 pages. First printing. Mass market paperback original. 7 b/w photos. Ballantine #F363 K & publisher price of 50 cents. Very Good+. Medium to light yellowing of text. Faint crease upper right corner of front cover. $9.95. Series of articles on jazz/blues artists and by artists themselves. Includes poems by Jack Kerouac, pieces by Miles Davis, Coleman Hawkins, Nat Hentoff, and many others from a variety of sources. |
| 192841 CESSAC, Catherine. MARC-ANTOINE CHARPENTIER. Portland: Amadeus Press, 1988. 558 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine- with Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Previous owners name written on front end page. ISBN: 0931340802 $14.95. |
| 194314 CHALIAPIN, Feodor. MAN AND MASK: Forty Years in the Life of a Singer. Knopf, 1932. xxvi+358 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated from the French by Phyllis Megroz. Good. Soiling to cloth covered boards; spine slightly slanted; name to inside of front board; back endpaper clipped. ISBN: B000859X28 $11.95. |
| 193689 CHAPIN, Miles, & Rodica Prato. 88 KEYS: The Making of a Steinway Piano. Clarkson-Potter, 1997. 143 pages. Seventh printing. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Appendix. Glossary. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0517703564 $14.95. |
| 195514 CHARLES, Ray and David Ritz. BROTHER RAY: Ray Charles' Own Story. Da Capo Press, 2003. xiv+348 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction. Photos. Discography and notes. Very Good-. Soft crease to cover, lightly thumbed. ISBN: 0306813351 $9.95. 'Candid, explicit, sometimes embarrassing, often hilarious, always warm, touching, and deeply human - just like his music' reviewed the Chicago Sun-Times. |
| 189791 CHARTERS, Samuel. THE POETRY OF THE BLUES. Oak Publications, 1963. 111 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos by Ann Charters. Very Good++. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $10.95. |
| 194236 CHARTERS, Samuel. SWEET AS THE SHOWERS OF RAIN (The Bluesmen Volume II). Oak Publications, 1977. 178 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Couple light cross-creases on spine. Slight yellowing of text-edges. ISBN: 0825601789 $19.95. |
| 193705 CHERNE, Steven & S.P. Fjestad. BLUE BOOK OF GUITARS, 3rd edition. Minneapolis: Blue Book Publishing, 1996. 680 pages. 3rd edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean & glossy. ISBN: 1886768056 $14.95. |
| 182556 CHILTON, John. WHO'S WHO OF JAZZ. np: Time-Life, 1978. 370 pages. 1st edition thus. Black silver-stamped pictorial cloth. Very Good+. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0801957052 $4.95. Bio's of over 1,000 jazz greats. Time-Life Records special edition of the book originally published by Chilton in 1972. |
| 182557 CHILTON, John. WHO'S WHO OF JAZZ. np: Time-Life, 1979. 370 pages. 2nd printing, revised of the Time-Life edition. Black silver-stamped pictorial cloth. Very Good. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0801957052 $3.95. Bio's of over 1,000 jazz greats. |
| 189487 CHOPIN, Frederick. [Carl Mikuli]. CHOPIN COMPLETE WORKS FOR PIANO. Book IV, Nocturnes. [Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics, Vol. 1550]. G. Schirmer, 1943. 96 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Edited and Fingered, and provided with an Introductory Note by Carl Mikuli. Historical and Analytical Comments by James Huneker. Good, spine slanted, tiny splits at the spine ends. Internally clean and free of markings. $22. |
| 189472 CHRISTY, Van A. FOUNDATIONS IN SINGING: A Basic Textbook in the Fundamentals of Technic and Song Interpretation. (Medium-High Voice Edition). William C. Brown, 1984. 252 pages. Later printing. Large Trade paperback, comb-bound. Poor. Covers missing, 10 of the first 25 text pages have highlighting and a little scattered underlining. Solid useable copy. $7.95. |
| 189059 CLANCY, Liam. THE MOUNTAIN OF THE WOMEN: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour. Doubleday, 2002. xviii+294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0385502044 $14.95. |
| 189465 CLAPTON, Diana. LOU REED AND THE VELVET UNDERGROUND. Proteus, 1982. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Bottom edges have some ink staining. Lamination peel beginning bottom front cover corner and rear cover has crease bottom corner, with small lamination bubbling at the fore-edge. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $13.95. |
| 198136 CLARK, Frances Elliott. MUSIC APPRECIATION FOR CHILDREN. Camden: RCA Manufacturing Co., Inc. 1939. 331 pages. + ads. Illustrated with musical examples and some photos. Glossary. Pronunciation table. Index. Green cloth, gilt. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 198291 CLARKE, Donald (editor). THE PENGUIN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF POPULAR MUSIC. London: Penguin Books, 1990. 1378 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; a few slight vertical creases to spine, but binding is unbroken and tight. ISBN: 0140511474 $19.95. From the AACM and Abba to Zydeco and ZZ Top, and everything in between. |
| 200427 CLARKE, Martin. NONE TOO FRAGILE: Pearl Jam and Eddie Vedder. Plexus, 1998. Trade paperback. Photos. Discography. Very Good. Light wear to covers. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0859652572 $9.95. |
| 181535 CLARKE, Ross. THE DOORS: Dance on Fire. Castle Communications, 1993. 220 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback original, over 9_x12-in tall. Profusely illustrated in color. Nice tight Very Good+ copy but for a little bit of light cover chipping along the edges. ISBN: 1898141053 $14.95. Hundreds of photos posters, etc., in this massive and comprehensive history of the Doors, with rare unpublished photos, definitive discography. Nice scarce item, a must for a Doors fan or collector. |
| 183659 CLARKE, Ross. THE DOORS. Chessington: Castle Communications, 1993. 224 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated. Very Good+. Binding is tight and solid. Light edgewear, small sticker removal residue. ISBN: 1898141053 $33. |
| 186720 CLAYSON, Alan. [Serge Gainsbourg]. SERGE GAINSBOURG: View from the Exterior. London: Sanctuary Publishing, 1998. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Compositions. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 186074222X $9.95. Gainsbourg: Sleazy, dissolute dirty mouth of French pop music. Poet, singer-songwriter, actor and director. Composer of existential malaise, angst, love. |
| 186973 CLAYTON, Marie and Gareth Thomas. (John Lennon). JOHN LENNON: Unseen Archives. Bath: Parragon, 2005. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, glossy pictorial covers. Profusely illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Fine but for minuscule scrape bottom front spine corner, in a bright clean Near Fine- dustjacket with small tear at the top of each of the spine corners. ISBN: 0752585142 $8.95. |
| 189884 COHEN, Leonard. STRANGER MUSIC: Selected Poems and Songs. Vintage, 1994. Reprint. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Bookplate inside rear cover, page edges lightly tanned. Solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0679755411 $6.95. |
| 199422 COHEN, Leonard. BEAUTIFUL LOSERS. Bantam Books, 1967. 307 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 183711 COLEMAN, Ray. LENNON. McGraw-Hill, 1985. 640 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Chronology. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright but worn at the corners and small tear spine bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0070117861 $7.95. 'The definitive biography of John Lennon', written by a trusted friend with the cooperation of his family and friends. |
| 190967 COLLES, H.C. THE DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS: Volume II, D-J. Macmillan, 1949. 800 pages. 3rd edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for light wear on front cover. Book is very clean & tight. $14.95. |
| 190974 COLLES, H.C. GROVE'S DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS: 7 Volume Set. Macmillan, 1935. 3rd edition. Hardcover. 5 book set + American Supplement + Supplementary Volume written in 1940. 7 books in total. Very Good to Very Good+. $115. |
| 187152 COLLIN, Matthew. GUERRILLA RADIO: Rock 'N' Roll Radio and Serbia's Underground Resistance. Nations Books, 2002. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices (Timeline and list of soundtracks). Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560254041 $6.95. 'Armed only with a stack of old punk records and a dream of freedom, one defiant Belgrade radio station waged a ten year war against Slobodan Milosevic's dictatorship - and won'. |
| 188343 COLLINS, Andrew. STILL SUITABLE FOR MINERS: Billy Bragg. Virgin Books, 2007. xix+346 pages. 1st Revised and Updated edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. UK Discography. New but for small label removal scar top front edge of cover.. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $6.95. |
| 181579 COLLINS, Judy. TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography. Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0395412854 $1.95. 'Judy Collins the performer introduces us to Judy Collins the artist, mother, activist, and lover with a candor that is engaging'. |
| 185692 COMIDAS, Chinas. [pseudonym for Cynthia Genser]. COWBOYS. Seattle: Chinas Comidas, 1978. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Association copy, with the signature of Seattle author Deran Ludd (using his real name, Deran Morris). Good. Small edge tears, corner lightly curling, tiny piece missing top cover edge near the spine. Internally clean with common age-toning due to cheap paper. Not pretty, but a serviceable copy of a fragile item. $15. Poetry from Cynthia Genser, performance artist and primary figure in the 1970s Seattle Punk band Chinas Comidas. The band appeared with Black Flag, Dead Kennedys and many others. Well-received in San Francisco and NY, the band broke up in 1980. Fiercely feminist front woman Genser (aka 'Chinas') was a commanding performer in the poetry-driven tradition of Patti Smith. She regularly did readings in bars and clubs with fellow local poet Steven Jesse Bernstein. The band reunited for performances in Seattle in July 2007. |
| 196193 COMOTTI, Giovanni. MUSIC IN GREEK AND ROMAN CULTURE. The John Hopkins University, 1991. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Sources. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 080184231x $9.95. Topics include Greek music, Roman music, musical instruments, music theory, and texts with musical notation. |
| 191847 CONATI, Marcello, Editor. ENCOUNTERS WITH VERDI. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1986. 417 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 40 b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover with very light edge & corner wear & in protective mylar. ISBN: 0801417171 $14.95. Translated from the Italian by Richard Stokes. |
| 186877 CONNOR, Kimberly Rae. IMAGINING GRACE: Liberating Theologies in the Slave Narrative Tradition. University of Illinois, 2000. xi+311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Works Cited. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 025202530X $21. |
| 198555 Consortium of National Arts Education Associations. NATIONAL STANDARDS FOR ARTS EDUCATION: What Every Young American Should Know and Be Able to Do In the Arts. [Dance Music Theatre Visual Arts]. Music Educators National Conference, 1994. Large trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Former owner's name. A clean and apparently unread copy. ISBN: 1565450361 $13.95. Covers dance, music, theatre and the visual arts for grades K-12. |
| 189906 COTT, Jonathan. HE DREAMS WHAT IS GOING ON INSIDE HIS HEAD: Ten Years of Writing. Straight Arrow Books, 1973. 349 pages. 1st printing / edition. Very Good. Tight copy with moderate spine discoloring and two reading creases. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0879320656 $4.95. Trade paperback. |
| 190370 COTT, Jonathan. DYLAN. Garden City: Rolling Stone, 1985. 244 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Later edition. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos. Discography. Very Good+. Edges sunned. Small purple spatterings of unknown substance lower margin of half-title page. Very minor shelf & corner wear. ISBN: 0385191626 $13.95. |
| 201182 COWARD, Noel. THE NOEL COWARD SONG BOOK. Michael Joseph, 1953. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. With an Introduction & Annotations by Noel Coward. Illustrated with over 100 line drawings and four color plates by Gladys Calthrop and a color portrait frontispiece by Clemence Dane. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth board corners lightly bumped. One-inch tear and several smaller tears to lightly rubbed jacket with faint scratches. Book, itself, is bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000JJP8JK $60. |
| 201404 COWELL, Henry and Sidney. CHARLES IVES AND HIS MUSIC. New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. 245 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated with musical examples. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine decorated cloth in Very Good lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. $17.95. An important work on an American composer by an important American composer. |
| 181033 CROFUT, William. TROUBADOUR: A Different Battlefield. NY: Dutton, 1968. 283 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in edge-rubbed, price-clipped dustjacket with a short closed tear. $3.95. Story of two folksingers sent on a world tour, including Viet Nam. Foreword by Robert F. Kennedy. |
| 186274 CROSBY, David and David Bender. STAND AND BE COUNTED: Making Music, Making History; The dramatic story of artists and events that changed America. HarperSanFrancisco, 2000. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0062515748 $9.95. Crosby's involvement over a 30-year period in various major movements for human and civil rights, grass roots efforts to improve peoples lives, etc. |
| 188360 CROUCH, Stanley. CONSIDERING GENIUS: Writings on Jazz. Basic Civitas Books, 2006. viii+359 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465015174 $8.95. Introduction to the music that speaks as easily of the most low-down blues as of man's high aspirations. Jacket praise by Robert Pinsky, Pauline Kael, et al. |
| 192502 CUELLAR, Carol (Editor). THE TOP 100 POP of 1987 / 88. Miami: Columbia Pictures, 1987. Large black trade paperback. Piano/vocal/chords sheet music. Very Good+. One tiny closed tear front edge. $14.95. |
| 193698 CUGAT, Xavier. XAVIER CUGAT'S SELECTED HITS (Songbook). Southern Music, 1943. 48 pages. No edition stated. Paperback. 15 selections. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with light soiling, rubbing & related surface wear. Pages slightly yellowed. Former owner's name penned on first page. $19.95. |
| 189165 DAHL, Linda. STORMY WEATHER: The Music and Lives of a Century of Jazz Women. Limelight Editions, 1995. 371 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0879101288 $4.95. |
| 199654 DAIRIANATHAN, Eugene. ASIAN MUSIC AND DANCE: EDUCATIONAL PERSPECTIVES: A Collection of Papers Given at the Asian Music and Dance Conference in Education in Singapore. Photoplates ptw ltd, no date. 114 pages. Trade paperback. Various colored plates throughout. Preface by John Howard. Very Good+ but for horizontal creasing on front and back covers. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks. ISBN: 9810416083 $8.95. |
| 189810 DAMSKER, Matt (editor). ROCK VOICES: The Best Lyrics of an Era. St. Martins, 1980. xviii+139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Edited with text by Damsker. Very Good-. Cover has edgewear, 2 longish creases rear panel and 1 on the front. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312687915 $11.95. |
| 185349 DARLINGTON, Sandy. BUZZ: New York in the 50'S [Fifties]. Berkeley: Arrowhead Books, 1981. 138 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0960415211 $5.95. The author's saga in the world of the NY Beat scene and the folk music scene in Cambridge. Scarce. |
| 200467 DAVIS, Frank Marshall. LIVIN' THE BLUES: Memoirs of a Black Journalist and Poet. University of Wisconsin Press, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited, with an Introduction by John Edgar Tidwell. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket nicked. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0299135004 $9.95. |
| 193644 DAWSON, Jim and Steve Propes. 45 RPM: The History, Heroes & Villains of a Pop Music Revolution. San Francisco: Backbeat, 2003. 175 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0879307579 $13.95. |
| 193839 DE FURIA, Steve, & Joe Scacciaferro. SYNTHESIS WITH STYLE. Milwaukee: Hal Leonard, 1989. 128 pages. First edition. Oversize paperback with comb-binding, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Includes cassette. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0881888680 $11.95. |
| 198266 DE FURIA, Steve. THE SECRETS OF ANALOG AND DIGITAL SYNTHESIS. Ferro / Third Earth Productions, 1988. 122 pages. Oversized trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0881885169 $9.95. |
| 193664 DEAN, Roger & David Howells. THE SECOND VOLUME ALBUM COVER ALBUM. A & W Visual Library, 1982. 159 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0891043128 $25. |
| 191770 DES BARRES, Pamela. I'M WITH THE BAND: Confessions of a Groupie. Berkeley: Jove, 1988. 278 pages. Later printing. Mass market paperback. 50 b/w photos. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Reading creases. Some surface creasing & rubbing. Pages slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0515097128 $38. |
| 191521 DEWITT, Howard A. CHUCK BERRY: ROCK 'N' ROLL MUSIC Second Edition. Ann Arbor: Pierian Press, 1985. 291 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Discography by Morton Reff. Fine - small red remainder line to bottom edge near spine. ISBN: 0876501714 $70. |
| 198166 DI PERNA, Alan. THE GUITARIST'S ALMANAC. Milwaukee: Hal Leonard, 1998. 77 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. As new with minor wear. ISBN: 079356851x $8.95. Chord charts, tablature and notation; guitar history, equipment and maintenance; alternative tunings; notes on playing live, creativity, and more. |
| 200199 DIAS, Tenente Francisco Jose. CANTIGAS DO POVO DOS ACORES. Angra Do Heroismo, 1981. 653 pages. Trade paperback. Musical notation. Text in Portuguese. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean but for inscription on half-title page. $30. |
| 198167 DINEEN, Joe and Mark Bridges. THE GIG BAG BOOK OF BASS SCALES. Amsco, 1997. 175 pages. Tall, narrow trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Plastic comb binding, slight warp to first few page edges. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 082561595x $7.95. 180 essential scales for all bassists presented in standard notation and tablature, organized by key. Illustrated with fretboard diagrams and musical notation. Convenient narrow format makes this ideal for storing in your gig bag or case. |
| 193341 DODD, Philip. ACCORDING TO THE ROLLING STONES. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. 359 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0811840603 $25. |
| 189880 DOGGETT, Peter. THERE'S A RIOT GOING ON: Revolutionaries, Rock Stars, and the Rise and Fall of the '60s. Canongate Books, 2007. 598 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing, price intact. ISBN: 1847671802 $17.95. Encyclopedic account of Sixties counterculture, a fascinating history of pop's relationship with politics, examining the establishment's skill at assimilating rock 'n' roll rebellion into the mainstream. |
| 197276 DOLMETSCH, Nathalie. THE VIOLA DA GAMBA: Its Origin and History, Its Technique and Musical Resources. Second Edition. New York, London and Frankfurt: Hinrichsen Edition Ltd., 1968. 91 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth (two small bumps to top edge) in nicked clipped, Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight sunning to Dustjacket. $50. Title page bears stamp of C.F. Peters Corporation. |
| 182130 DONCASTER, Patrick and Jasper, Tony Cliff. CLIFF. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982. 240 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Photos, discography, index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0283987839 $8.95. The life and career of British rock star Cliff Richard. Includes discography, tour record, television and radio appearances. |
| 190972 DOWN BEAT. DOWN BEAT: The Biweekly Music Magazine. July 9th: Down Beat, 1970. 42 pages. Magazine. Tributes from Duke Ellington, Dizzy Gillespie, Ornette Coleman, & many, many more. Very Good. $10. |
| 187051 DUNCAN, Chris (ed.). MY FIRST TIME: A Collection of First Punk Show Stories. AK Press, 2007. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. New, unread. Minuscule bump top front corner. ISBN: 1904859178 $10.95. In print for 16 buckaroonies. |
| 190026 DYLAN , Bob. CHRONICLES. Volume One (1). Simon and Schuster, 2004. 293 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Bottom corner of a page turned up, faint drop spot top, else Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0743228154 $7.95. |
| 185694 DYLAN, Bob. TARANTULA. Madison, WI: np, nd. 95 pages. Stapled trade paperback, stiff white covers with illustration of Dylan on the cover. Very Good+ but for the heavy browning along the spine, light browning the rest of the edges. Text pages are clean and bright throughout. Nice solid copy. $1250. Accumulation of prose and poetry from a major spokesman of the 60s generation. Early edition, published after the Hibbing pirate; this pirated edition is one of several published prior to Macmillan's edition in 1971 (who delayed publication some five years after it was originally scheduled). |
| 187802 DYLAN, Bob. TARANTULA. Penguin Books, 1977. viii+137 pages. 1st Penguin printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Good. Faint damp stain the first few pages, outer page edges lightly age-tanned. Cover has a closed 3/4-inch tear top front edge, tiny creases, but there are no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0140045724 $11.95. |
| 185721 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Marshall Singer (eds.). CONVERSATIONS WITH THE NEW REALITY: Readings in the Cultural Revolution. NY: Canfield/Harper Colophon, 1971. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword and intro by the editors. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the endpaper, no other markings. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 006382597X $9.95. Pieces selected from 'Ramparts Magazine' by Ralph Gleason, Michael Lydon, Jerry Rubin, the anarchist Paul Goodman ('The Diggers in 1984: A Fantasy'), Jon Stewart, Frank Browning and others. |
| 194944 EDWARDS, Gavin. IS TINY DANCER REALLY ELTON'S LITTLE JOHN?: Music's Most Enduring Mysteries, Myths, and Rumors Revealed. Three Rivers Press, 2006. Predates First Edition. 212 pages. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Endnotes. Near Fine but for faint crease to front panel. ISBN: 030734603X $8.95. |
| 195796 EHMANN, Wilhelm. CHORAL DIRECTING. Minneapolis: Augsburg, 1968. 214 pages. First edition in English. Light, yellow-green boards with brown stamping on cover and spine. Good+. No dustjacket. Dozen or so pages with turned-down corners, on which there is also underlining. $9.95. |
| 190271 EISEN, Jonathan (ed). THE AGE OF ROCK: Sounds of the American Cultural Revolution. Vintage, 1969. 388 pages. 1st edition trade paperback. Photos. Very Good, in edge wear with bumped corners. Previous owner name inside front cover. $4.95. Essays by well-known writers on personalities and phenomenon of the 60's. Contributors include: Joan Didion, Nat Hentoff, Ralph Gleason, Richard Farina, Richard Poirier, etc. |
| 185007 EISEN, Jonathan (ed.). TWENTY - MINUTE FANDANGOS and Forever Changes; A Rock Bazaar. NY: Vintage, 1969. x, 270 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light corner bump top with minor effect to pages. ISBN: 0394711203 $10.95. Essays spoof rock culture and parody academic styles and criticism, by well-known writers on phenoms and the biz: Robert Abrams, Susan Lewis, Richard Meltzer, Sandy Pearlman, Michael Rossman, Nick Tosches, Ian Whitcomb, and Eisen on rock, drugs, the Doors, Iggy Stooge, Andy Warhol, Jim Morrison, Janis Joplin, The Byrds, Elvis, etc. |
| 182562 ELIOT, Marc. ROCKONOMICS: The Money Behind the Music. NY: Watts, 1989. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, appendices, bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny tear top front edge. ISBN: 0531151069 $9.95. Highly regarded work by the author of the Phil Ochs biography, 'Death of a Rebel'. |
| 193598 ELLINGTON, Duke. DUKE ELLINGTON AT THE PIANO: Songs and Piano Solos (Songbook). Robbins, 1943. 48 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. 17 scores featured. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some soiling. Very light cross-creasing about staples on spine. Fore edge thumbed. $23. |
| 193599 ELLINGTON, Duke. DUKE ELLINGTON AT THE PIANO: Songs and Piano Solos (Songbook). Robbins, 1943. 48 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. 17 scores featured. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some soiling and staining. Music store stamp on back cover. Price on front cover blacked out. Very light cross-creasing about staples on spine. Fore edge thumbed. $23. |
| 193600 ELLINGTON, Duke. DUKE ELLINGTON BOOGIE-WOOGIE PIANO TRANSCRIPTIONS (Songbook). Robbins, 1944. 28 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. 14 scores featured. Good+. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing, soiling and staining. Half-dozen cross-creases on spine. Fore edge thumbed. $37. |
| 184106 ELMSLIE, Kenward (Anton Chekhov). THE SEAGULL. Melville: Belwin-Mills, 1974. 85 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean and tight without the usual heavy beating or scuffing of the covers. $9.95. An opera libretto for music by Thomas Pasatieri, based on the play by Chekhov. |
| 191884 ELMSLIE, Kenward (Anton Chekhov). THE SEAGULL. Melvile: Belwin-Mills, 1974. 85 pages. First thus. Trade paperback. Good+. Covers heavily rubbed. Light to average edge & corner wear. Creasing along hinges of covers. Text edges with some minor discoloration. $14.95. An opera libretto for music by Thomas Pasatieri. |
| 188496 EMERSON LAKE AND PALMER. PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION FOR SALE. (Mussorgsky). [Vinyl LP]. Island Records, 1971. Vinyl LP. Stereo. Island Records Help 1. Fine disk in Very Good Album sleeve. $4.95. |
| 182805 EMERY, Ralph with Patsi Bale Cox. [Tom T. Hall]. 50 YEARS DOWN A COUNTRY ROAD. William Morrow, 2000. 398 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Introduction by Tom T. Hall. Fine but for small felt-tip mark bottom, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0688177581 $2.95. |
| 193879 EMMONS, Shirlee. TRISTANISSIMO: The Authorized Biography of Heroic Tenor Lauritz Melchior. Schirmer, 1990. First Edition. 462 pages. Hardcover in maroon dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0028730607 $9.95. |
| 193503 EVA [Ursprung] & Co. EINE FEMINISTISCHE KULTUREZEITSCHRIFT: Fotografie + Musik. Graz: Verlegerin, Herstellerin und Herausgeberin, 1988. 84 pages. Trade paperback. With 45 rpm record. Photos. In German language. Good with Good record. Two-inch long white scrape to black front cover. Record is a little dusty. $9.95. |
| 190272 EVANS, Edwin. TCHAIKOVSKY. Pelligrini & Cudahy, 1949. 234p. Small clothbound hardcover. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, no dustjacket. Some foxing on overleaf. $4.95. Part of 'The Masters Musicians' series produced by the publisher. Series published in Britain by J. M. Dent. |
| 192695 EVANS, Peter (compiled by). SONGS OF CAT STEVENS. Wise, 1983. 79 pages. Paperback. Includes guitar chords. Fine but for light wear on corners. ISBN: 0711902895 $11.95. |
| 190610 EWEN, David. A JOURNEY TO GREATNESS: The Life & Music of George Gershwin. Henry Holt, 1956. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Good dustjacket. Inscribed 'To Larry K_____ with best wishes, David Ewen Feb. 10. 1956' The dustjacket has wrinkles & numerous closed tears to the front top, but is intact & doesn't look too bad in a myar wrapper. $13.95. |
| 196338 EXPERIENCE MUSIC PROJECT. EXPERIENCE MUSIC PROJECT: THE EXPERIENCE, THE BUILDING (Two volumes). Seattle: Experience Music Project, 2000. 57 pp and unnumbered, both 1st printings. Two, small, square paperbacks in original opaque plastic slipcase. Both volumes Fine in Fine slipcase. $16.95. |
| 196007 FAIRFIELD, John H. KNOWN VIOLIN MAKERS. Fourth Edition. Cape Coral: Virtuoso, 1983. xiv+218 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Price histories. Near Fine. Shallow scratch to top edge of pages. ISBN: 0918624002 $35. |
| 189069 FARR, Jory. RITES OF RHYTHM: The Music of Cuba. HarperCollins / Regan Books, 2003. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Select discography, Afro-Cuban Glossary. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket is faintly rubbed. Price intact. ISBN: 0060090308 $8.95. |
| 189047 FAST, Howard. PEEKSKILL USA: Inside the Infamous 1949 Riots. Dover, 2006. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486452964 $4.95. Eyewitness account of rightwing hoodlums' disruption of Paul Robeson concerts. |
| 194009 FAULKNER, Anne Shaw. WHAT WE HEAR IN MUSIC: A Laboratory Course of Study in Music History & Appreciation, for Four Years of High School, Academy, College, Music Club or Home Study. Camden: Victor Talking Machine, 1913. 403 pages. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated. Bibliography. Indices. Very Good-. Front hinge starting to crack, top edge lightly spotted; light wear to cloth boards. ISBN: B00085H7AS $9.95. |
| 182883 FELDER, Rachel. MANIC POP THRILL. NY: Ecco, 1993. 180 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0880013249 $3.95. History of alternative music. |
| 190539 FERGUSON, Donald N. MASTERWORKS OF THE ORCHESTRAL REPERTOIRE. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1968. Second edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 193461 Fernand Hazan (publisher). DICTIONNAIRE DU BALLET MODERNE. Paris: Fernand Hazan, 1957. 360 pages. Hardcover. 143 reproductions in color. 230 reproductions in black & white. In French language. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Two-inch closed tear and other smaller tears to Dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 190964 FINCK, Henry T. MY ADVENTURES IN THE GOLDEN AGE OF MUSIC. Funk & Wagnalls, 1927. 462 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 32 b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Fair+. Lower headband missing. Pair of dents upper edge of front cover. Spine-ends worn. Corner wear. Upper text-edge discolored by dust. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Light to medium page separation here & there. $11.95. |
| 194653 FITZGERALD, Gerald (Editor in Chief). ANNALS OF THE METROPOLITAN OPERA: The Complete Chronicle of Performances and Artists, Chronology 1883-1985. Boston: G. K. Hall, 1989. xxv+1000 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Very Good. Brief ink marks to three pages. ISBN: 081618903x $40. |
| 200848 FJESTAD, Zachary R. BLUE BOOK OF ACOUSTIC GUITARS. Blue Book Publications, 2007. Large Trade paperback. 11th edition. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean; minor crease near binding on front cover. ISBN: 1886768749 $9.95. |
| 189324 FONG-TORRES, Ben. THE RICE ROOM: Growing Up Chinese-American-From Number Two Son to Rock'n'Roll. Hyperion Books, 1994. 260 pages pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has short tear bottom front spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0786860022 $3.95. |
| 181067 FORDHAM, John. SHOOTING FROM THE HIP: Changing Tunes in Jazz. London: Cathie Kyle, 1996. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+ but for small felt-tip spot bottom, light soil bottom. ISBN: 1856261816 $2.95. Jazz articles written over the years by the author. A telling, funny, informative and detailed study. |
| 189464 FOX, Dan (editor). [John Lennon, Paul McCartney]. THE BEATLES DELUXE GUITAR ALBUM. Hansen Publications, 1966. 230 pages. Third Edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Music and lyrics by John Lennon and Paul McCartney. Dan fox Magic Chord Finder cutout pages present and intact. Good+. Cover scuffed and lightly soiled, crease top front corner, spine has a few horizontal cracks and a tiny split at the bottom spine fold. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names markings or tears. ISBN: B000ERI7BS $50. Nice early collection, arranged primarily for guitar. |
| 193130 FRIEDLAND, Ed. BUILDING WALKING BASS LINES. Milwaukee: Hal Leonard, 1993. 64 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound booklet. Includes instructional CD. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover with some light denting. Inner cover (with pocket for CD) detached. ISBN: 0793542049 $14.95. |
| 189757 FRIEDMAN, Myra. BURIED ALIVE: The Biography of Janis Joplin. Morrow, 1973. 333 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket has a small piece missing bottom edge, wear at the spine ends and some lamination peel. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0688001602 $8.95. An affectionate biography. A legend since her death at 27 of a heroin overdose, legends are invariably lies. Written by a professional associate and friend the author had access to a great deal of exclusive material. Covers her years of, but also with her childhood in Texas. |
| 186959 FRITH, Simon, Andrew Goodwin and Lawrence Grossberg (eds.). SOUND AND VISION: The Music Video Reader. Routledge, 1993. xv+215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine but for small crease bottom corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0415094313 $21. |
| 193706 FURIA, Steve de. THE SECRETS OF ANALOG & DIGITAL SYNTHESIS. Earth, 1986. 122 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine but for little ink note on rear. Book is clean & glossy. ISBN: 0881885169 $9.95. |
| 195129 FURMAN, Evelyn E. Livingston. THE TABOR OPERA HOUSE: A Captivating History. Privately Printed, 1972. 188 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Covers with very light rubbing. Text-edges with light soiling. $25. |
| 189772 GALVIN, Patrick. IRISH SONGS OF RESISTANCE (1169-1923). Oak Publications, 1962. 102 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Spine a little dark and with a thin horizontal crack. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $11.95. |
| 184901 GARFUNKEL, Art. STILL WATER: Prose Poems. NY: Dutton, 1989. 1st printing, trade paperback, 'Advanced Uncorrected Proofs'. Precedes the 1st edition hardback. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0525247955 $9.95. |
| 185057 GARON, Paul. BLUES AND THE POETIC SPIRIT. NY: Da Capo, 1979. 178 pages. 1st printing of the trade paperback edition. Presentation copy, inscribed with a quote from a Yank Rachel song, and 'Signed by the Author', 'Paul'. The signature is Garon's, confirmed with another book (inscribed in full to me many years ago). Preface by Franklin Rosemont. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. Very Good. Light edge fading to covers, small owner label top rear cover. ISBN: 0872863158 $13.95. An important and now classic work, blues from a psychological and literary perspective. Garon is the author of numerous books on the Blues, with a unique approach, as he (and Rosemont) was long-involved with the Chicago Surrealists, and is also an antiquarian bookseller specializing in radicalism, music, and psychology, etc. |
| 198007 GARTENBERG, Egon. JOHANN STRAUSS: The End of an Era. University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1974. 360 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Sources. Index. Very Good- cloth in Good chipped and sunned dust jacket in protective mylar. Bumps to two corners. Closed tear at foot of spine. ISBN: 0271011319 $14.95. |
| 195258 GASKIN, L. J. P. (compiler). A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MUSIC IN AFRICA, compiled at the International African Institute. London: International African Institute, 1965. 83 pages. Large Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Corrigenda for 1971 reprint laid-in at back. Very Good. Light wear and marks to cloth boards. ISBN: 0853020310 $19.95. |
| 195534 GAUTHIER, Andre. WAGNER. Paris: Classiques Hachette, 1969. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. In French. Very Good. Covers show mild dinginess; two creases to back cover from spine. $11.95. |
| 200187 GEISSMAR, Berta. THE BATON AND THE JACKBOOT. Hamish Hamilton, 1945. 403 pages. 3rd impression. Hardcover. Index. Good in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Book has wear around edges, somewhat of a spine slant and pages are browning. Jacket has heavy edgewear. No names or marks. $25. |
| 187343 GEORGE, Nelson (editor) for the National Urban League. STOP THE VIOLENCE: Overcoming Self-Destruction. Pantheon, 1990. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated, most in color. Very Good. Price blocked, light curl at the corners. $11.95. 'Rap Speaks Out ': Kool Moe Dee, Flavor Flav, KRS-One, Doug E. Fresh, Heavy D, and other '80s rap stars, in an effort by young rappers to stop the violence at concerts and in the communities. |
| 184136 GEORGE, Nelson. BUPPIES, B-BOYS, BAPS AND BOHOS: Notes on Post-Soul Black Culture. NY: Harper Collins, 1992. 329 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0060167246 $6.95. From the author of 'The Death of Rythm and Blues'. |
| 191578 GEORGE, Nelson. THE DEATH OF RHYTHM & BLUES. Pantheon, 1988. 1st edition. 222 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Fine dust jacket - spine slightly slanted. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394552385 $15.95. |
| 181760 GERSHON, Freddie. SWEETIE BABY COOKIE HONEY. NY: Arbor House, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for three very thin lamination bubble lines. ISBN: 0877957541 $1.2. Novel of the rise, fall, comeback and ultimate destruction of an international superstar. Drama of the power, greed and corruption at the highest levels of the musical business. Not unlike American politics at every level. |
| 194661 GIDDINGS, Thaddeus; Will Earhart; Ralph L. Baldwin; and Elbridge W. Newton. MUSIC APPRECIATION IN THE SCHOOLROOM. Boston: Ginn and Company, 1926. 557 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Includes musical notations. Good+. Bump to upper-right cover board; light spotting along spine; light soiling to top and fore-edge; endpapers tanned with age; name to front endpaper. ISBN: B000857CPI $18.95. |
| 194903 GILBERT, Sir W. S. THE YEOMAN OF THE GUARD. Mayflower Books, 1979. 102 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by W. Russell Flint and Charles E. Brock. Facsimile of 1928 edition. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Gift inscription to endpaper; light rubbing to board edges. Light edgewear to Dustjacket and sunning to spine panel. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0831799400 $9.95. |
| 181242 GILLETT, Charlie. SOUND OF THE CITY: The Rise of Rock and Roll. Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1972. 375 pages. 5th printing. Hardback. Bibliography. Indexes. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket but for quite light touch of spine fading. Tiny brown stain affecting the first two blank pages following the front endpaper and half-title page, with faint effect to blank area of the title page, faint crease front endpaper. Nice decent copy. No names, marks or tears, price intact. $12.95. A music historian considers the rise of Rock and Roll from earlier musical forms, as well as exploring the sociological implications. |
| 198391 GILMOUR, J.D. SIR THOMAS BEECHAM: The Seattle Years 1941-1943, A Documentary Presentation of News Media Articles. World Press, 1978. 217 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ but for light spine creasing and slight wear around edges. No names, marks or tears. $45. |
| 198659 GLATZER, Jenna. CELINE DION: For Keeps. Kansas City,: Andrews McMeel, 2005. 192 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Many special reproduced inserts in cellophane envelope pages that are part of the book. Very Good plus. Page adjacent to last numbered page has some notations in ink. $14.95. |
| 182448 GLAZER, Tom. EYE WINKER TOM TINKER CHIN CHOPPER: Fifty Musical Fingerplays. Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. 91 pages. 12th printing. Large Hardback. Illustrated by Ron Himler. With piano arrangements and guitar chords. Introduction by Glazer. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket with a few small edge tears. ISBN: 0385082002 $11.95. Familiar songs, along with new songs, famous folk songs as well as new fingerplays. Nice copy of an elusive hardcover copy of this book for children, most of which seem to have sold to libraries. |
| 184354 GLEASON, Ralph. CELEBRATING THE DUKE: and Louis, Bessie, Billie, Bird, Carmen, Miles, Dizzy and Other Heroes. Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. 280 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Foreword by Studs Terkel. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316315850 $16.95. 'Here is something to celebrate - a festive, appreciative, continually informative book about jazz and its makers, from its founding fathers to the post-bebop generation'. |
| 196981 GOH, Vivien. GOH SOON TIOE: One Great Symphony. Singapore: Landmark Books, 1992. 129 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ with minimal wear. ISBN: 9813002417 $14.95. A biography of a key player in the development of Singapore's musical history ; a man of many talents, Goh Son Tioe was a violinist, a conductor, an impresario, and a teacher. |
| 194142 Goldmine Magazine (Compiled by). THE BEATLES DIGEST. Iola: Krause, 2000. 317 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0873419480 $11.95. |
| 194118 GOLDMINE Magazine. THE BEATLES DIGEST. Iola: Krause, 2000. 317 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Fine. ISBN: 0873419480 $11.95. |
| 193256 GOLDRON, Romain. ANCIENT AND ORIENTAL MUSIC. Doubleday, 1968. 172 pages. First edition in English. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Near Fine / Very Good+. A bit of discoloration of text-edges. Jacket: price-clipped; with light edge & corner wear; & a half-inch closed tear on lower edge of rear panel - in protective mylar. $17. History of Music, Vol. One. |
| 194714 GOLDROSEN, John. THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY. Quick Fox, 1979. 257 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Discography. Index. Very Good-. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover w/a creased corner. Upper right corner of front cover with a one-inch scrape. Text-edges slightly browned. ISBN: 0825639360 $17.5. |
| 187118 GOLDSMITH, Peter D. MAKING PEOPLE'S MUSIC: Moe Asch and Folkways Records. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1998. xi,468 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560988126 $14.95. In-depth biography of the founder and director of Folkways Records for nearly 40 years. |
| 188106 GOLDSTEIN, Richard (ed.). THE POETRY OF ROCK. Bantam, 1969. 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. 1/3-inch split bottom front spine corner, just the lightest signs of shelf wear, page edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. 'The most comprehensive collection of great rock lyrics': Chuck Berry, Roger Miller, Lennon-McCartney, Paul Simon, Donovan, Leonard Cohen, The Doors.... |
| 188761 GOURSE, Leslie (ed.). THE BILLIE HOLIDAY COMPANION: Seven Decades of Commentary. Omnibus Press, 1997. xxii+210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Select Discography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0711965242 $9.95. Interviews and pieces by Leonard Feather, John Hammond, Ralph J. Gleason, Nat Hentoff, Whitney Balliett, Joachim Berendt, John Chilton, Orrin Keepnews, Frank O'Hara, Amiri Baraka (LeRoi Jones) and many others. |
| 186699 GOURSE, Leslie. DEEP DOWN IN MUSIC: The Art of the Great Jazz Bassists. Franklin Watts, 1998. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Source Notes. Suggested Listening. Index. One of a number of books by the author issued in 'The Art of Jazz' series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0531114104 $7.95. |
| 193338 GOURSE, Leslie. MADAME JAZZ: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists. Oxford, 1995. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195086961 $15.95. |
| 193858 GOURSE, Leslie. MADAME JAZZ: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists. Oxford University, 1995. 273 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some very light edge & corner wear. Text edges with a bit of soiling. Jacket has medium & some very light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195086961 $10.95. |
| 194133 GRAFF, Gary, Editor. MUSICHOUND ROCK, The Essential Album Guide. Detroit: Visible Ink, 1996. 911 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 9 inches. Includes audio CD. Very Good. Light edge andj corner wear. Text-edges yellowed. ISBN: 0787610372 $14.95. |
| 187199 GRATEFUL DEAD. The Editors of Rolling Stone. [Jerry Garcia]. GARCIA. Little Brown, 1995. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light wear bottom corners. Jacket has light corner wear and wear along the fore-edge folds with a small heavy wear spot at the front edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0316754498 $11.95. |
| 187170 GRAVENSON, G.F. THE SWEETMEAT SAGA: The Epic Story of The Sixties. Outerbridge and Dienstfrey, 1971. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine- in Fair dustjacket. Book is bright, tight and clean. Jacket is heavily chipped with a 2x1-1/2 inch piece missing at the corner of the rear panel; now in protective mylar. $14.95. 'First authentic account of the notorious May 1966 Sweetmeat concert at Big Sur based on two years of research.' A nicely transparent novelized put-on about the disappearance of Pookie and Paul Sweetmeat...If no one saw what happened on TV, did anything really happen?. |
| 181813 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060165715 $4.95. The Morocco expatriate scene of composer/author Bowles and his wife Jane, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allen Ginsberg and others. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 188329 GREENFIELD, Robert. A DAY IN THE LIFE: One Family, the Beautiful people and the End of the Sixties. Da Capo, 2009. 339 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is clean and bright. Book is tight with no names, markings or tears. $11.95. |
| 195633 GREGOR, Jan T. with Tim Cridland. CIRCUS OF THE SCARS: The True Inside Odyssey of a Modern Circus Sideshow. Seattle: Brennan Dalsgard, 1998. 384 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated and designed by Ashleigh Talbot. With 32 pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear at page edges. Very faint wear to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0966347900 $50. |
| 193947 HAAG, John L. TEENAGE IDOLS: From the Early Years of American Rock & Roll. Ojai: Creative Concepts Publishing. 88 pages. Purple trade paperback. Sheet music. Very Good. Some writing throughout. $11.95. |
| 188376 HAGGARD, Merle. (Don Cusic, Editor). MERLE HAGGARD, Poet of the Common Man: The Lyrics. Hal Leonard Corporation, 2002. 171 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has some small dings on the rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 063403295X $80. |
| 193666 HALFIN, Ross. FRAGILE: Human Organs. LA: 2.13.61, 1996. 152 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1880985225 $25. |
| 192996 HALL, Michael. HARRISON BIRTWISTLE: The Contemporary Composers Series. London: Robson, 1984. 186 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0850512703 $17.95. |
| 186001 HALL, Wade. HELL-BENT FOR MUSIC: The Life of Pee Wee King. University Press of Kentucky, 1996. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0813119596 $5.95. |
| 190241 HALLIDAY, John. TCHAIKOVSKY ON RECORDS. Four Corners, 1942. 89p. 3rd printing paperback. History & discography. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 195075 HALLORAN, Mark (Editor). THE MUSICIAN'S BUSINESS AND LEGAL GUIDE. Upper Saddle River: Prentice-Hall, 1996. 441 pages. Second revised edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Bibliography, index. Very Good-. Very light edge wear. Lower left corner of back cover with a heavy crease. Upper left corner of back cover with a light crease. Small coffee stain on fore edge. Fore edge lightly thumbed. Lower left corner of last couple pages creased. Dozen or so pages with penciled underlining or marginalia. ISBN: 013237322X $14.95. |
| 190569 HAMM, Charles. IRVING BERLIN: Songs from the Melting Pot: The Formative Years, 1907-1914. Oxford University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195071883 $7.95. |
| 186903 HAMPTON, Lionel with James Haskins. HAMP: An Autobiography. Warner, 1989. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, discography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is bright and tight with two tiny light fore-edge spots. Jacket is lightly rubbed with minuscule puncture tear bottom front spine fold. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0446710059 $4.95. Probably the only jazz musician in history to have spent time in prison only to be pardoned by a US President (John F. Kennedy). |
| 201405 HANSLICK, Eduard. VIENNA'S GOLDEN YEARS OF MUSIC, 1850-1900. London: Victor Gollancz, 1951. xviii + 341 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good cloth, slight sunning to spine. $19.95. |
| 193894 HARDING, Bertita. MAGIC FIRE: The Story of Wagner's Life & Music. London: Harrap, 1954. 391 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight slant to spine. $7.95. |
| 191821 HARLEY, Robert. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO HIGH-END AUDIO. Albuquerque: Acapella Publishing, 1994. 450 pages. Fourth printing. Trade paperback. Multiple figures, diagrams, graphs, b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0964084902 $14.95. |
| 190574 HARRAN, Don. IN DEFENSE OF MUSIC: The Case for Music As Argued by a Singer & Scholar of the Late Fifteenth Century. University of Nebraska, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small inked drawing of Saturn on front free endpaper. Lightly worn Dustjacket. ISBN: 0803223471 $6.95. |
| 193751 HARRIS, J. 'Foghorn'. THE BLUES HARP: The Original Blues for diatonic Harmonica. Ojai, Creative Concepts, 1975. 96 pages. First printing. Comb-binding. Oversize 8.5 x 11 inches. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing and related surface wear. $17.95. |
| 188313 HARRISON, Hank. THE DEAD BOOK: A Social History of the Grateful Dead. Links Books, 1973. 178 pages. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Extensively illustrated. Includes elusive the vinyl acetate 33-1/3 rpm Neal Cassady soundsheet. Good. Small gift inscription on the half-title page. Book is solid, but cover has light fox-like spotting, creases at the corners. Foxing on the top and fore-edge. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0825630010 $50. Through the Trips Festivals, the Muir Beach Acid Test, the disastrous Carousel, the 'free' concert in France, a gathering of friends, a coming of age in California, California growin' up with the Grateful Dead. |
| 192894 HARRISON, Howard. HOW TO PLAY THE FLUTE. St. Martin's Press, 1982. 103 pages. Blue hardcover with blue dustjacket. Illustrated. Sheet music. Includes guitar & piano accompaniments. Near Fine with Very Good clipped dustjacket - mild edge wear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0312395795 $17.95. |
| 184910 HARRISON, Max. KINGS OF JAZZ: Charlie Parker. NY: A.S. Barnes, 1961. 84 pages. 1st US edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Discography. Very Good+. Clean and tight all around, appears unread. Gift or collectible quality. ISBN: B0007DQNB0 $9.95. |
| 184627 HART, Mickey and Frederic Lieberman. PLANET DRUM. NY: Harper Collins, 1991. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light cover corner wear with light crease. ISBN: 0062503979 $7.95. Hart is a former drummer for 'The Grateful Dead'. |
| 186517 HART, Mickey and Frederic Lieberman. PLANET DRUM. Harper Collins, 1991. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine-. Cover has light wear at the corners. Bright and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0062503979 $9.95. Hart is the former stickman for The Grateful Dead and also wrote 'Drumming Magic: Journey Into the Spirit of Percussion'. |
| 187248 HART, Mickey and Frederic Lieberman. PLANET DRUM: A Celebration of Percussion & Rhythm. Harper Collins, 1991. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine. Cover has light wear at the corners. Bright and clean, no names, marks of spine creasing. ISBN: 0062503979 $7.95. Hart is the former stickman for The Grateful Dead and also wrote 'Drumming Magic: Journey Into the Spirit of Percussion'. |
| 198589 HARTMANN, Rudolf. RICHARD STRAUSS: The Staging of His Operas and Ballets. Oxford University, 1981. 280 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in publisher's cardboard slipcase. Dustjacket is clean, tight and glossy. No names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 183719 HATAY, Nona. JIMI HENDRIX: Reflections and Visions. San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1995. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated with warped out psychedelic Jimmy Hendrix tribute. Fine. ISBN: 0876544804 $9.95. |
| 189856 HAYWARD, Philip (editor). FROM POP TO PUNK TO POSTMODERNISM: Popular Music and Australian Culture from the 1960s to the 1990s. Allen and Unwin, 1992. 188 pages. 1st Trade Paperback printing / edition. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1863732519 $35. A study of Australian popular music and popular culture. |
| 193350 HELINE, Corinne. ESOTERIC MUSIC BASED ON THE MUSICAL SEERSHIP OF RICHARD WAGNER. Los Angeles: New Age Press, 1948. 278 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Lower margin of front & back cover with some very light staining. Very light edge wear. $19.95. |
| 194640 HEMPEL, Freida. MY GOLDEN AGE OF SINGING. Portland: Amadeus Press, 1998. 450 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1574670360 $19.95. |
| 201595 HENDERSON, David. 'SCUSE ME WHILE I KISS THE SKY: The Life of Jimi Hendrix. Bantam Books, 1983. Mass Market paperback. First Bantam rack-size edition. 16 pages of photos. Near Fine. One crease to spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or cover wear. ISBN: 0553231332 $6.95. |
| 192839 HENKE, James. LENNON LEGEND: Vita Illustrata di John Lennon. Rizzoli, 2003. 63 pages. Hardcover with slipcase. Illustrated. Photos. Includes original inserts & fold outs as well as cd. Fine with Fine slipcase. ISBN: 8874231350 $30. Text in Italian. |
| 195619 HENKE, James. THE ROCK PACK. Universe Publishing, 1997. 12 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Includes pop-ups, pull-outs, and other interactive displays; also includes CD. Near Fine with Very Good CD. CD shows light scratches, but no marks that would indicate skips. ISBN: 0789301008 $11.95. A souvenir of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum. |
| 185879 HENTOFF, Nat. JAZZ IS. Avon Discus, 1978. 283 pages. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. Illustrated. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Bright solid copy with tiny chip foot of spine, soil top, very faint spine crease. ISBN: 0380018586 $1.95. |
| 199180 Heritage Auction Galleries. HERITAGE AUCTION GALLERIES SIGNATURE ENTERTAINMENT MEMORABILIA AUCTION #634. Dallas: Heritage Auction Galleries, 2006. 464 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Light shelfwear; rubbing at top of spine. Very Good. $40. Catalogue of auction held October 6-7, 2006. Features the contents of the James Dean Museum (114 pages), plus an amazing assortment of musical and film ephemera, posters, records, guitars, photos, awards, etc. 3,481 items, described and photo-illustrated. |
| 200666 HEVIA, Caremn de las Cuevas and Jose Maria Acharri Campo. ARMONIA SIN FRONTERAS | MUGARIK GABEKO HARMONIA. Basado en la Tesis Doctoral de 'Orfeon Donastiarra 1897-1977: proyeccion social cultural y educativa' (Carmen de las Cuevas Hevia, 1998). Orfeon Donostiarra / Donoastiako Orfeoia, 2003. 330 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. First edition. Very Good laminated pictorial boards in dust jacket. Small ding to bottom edge; jacket is lightly worn with minor soiling to back. $35. Text in Spanish and Basque. |
| 188950 HEYLIN, Clinton. BABYLON'S BURNING: From Punk to Grunge. Viking, London, 2007. 694 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Select discography. Photos, index. Very Good+ Very Good dustjacket. Drop bumps to the bottom front corners. ISBN: 0670916064 $4.95. |
| 183650 HIGGS, James. FUGUE. NY: H.W. Gray Co., no date. 113 pages. Trade PB. Index. Foldout analytical score. Very Good. Wraps lightly soiled. Previous owner name with 1949 date, top right corner of cover, bookplate inside front cover. Text clean and tight. $6.95. |
| 189945 HILBURN, Robert. [Elton John]. ELTON JOHN: Five Years of Fun. Woodland Hills: Boutwell Enterprises, 1975. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Limited edition hardcover, gilt-stamped white-matte cloth, 1 of 2,000 copies. Profuse photographs. Very Good. Cover soil all-around. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. $50. Souvenir book produced in conjunction with John's 1975 Los Angeles concert appearances at Doug Weston's Troubadour for benefit donors and never commercially available to the public. |
| 198145 HILL, Tim and Marie Clayton (compliers). THE BEATLES: Unseen Archives. Bath: Paragon Publishing, 2002. 384 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Minor wear. Very Good+. ISBN: 0752561952 $9.95. A comprehensive photographic chronicle of The Beatles - over 600 fabulous photographs, including over 200 photos from negatives that were never previously printed, published here for the first time. |
| 189809 HOFFMAN, Elisha A. (editor). BEST HYMNS: From All the Books and New Ones to Be Made the Best. Selections from Over One Hundred of Our Best Hymn Writers. Chicago: The Evangelical Publishing Co., 1894. Not paginated. Hardcover, illustrated paper-covered boards. Index. Good-. Paper over the boards chipped away along all edges, pages heavily age-toned at the edges. Name penciled on front endpaper. $45. 160 hymns with lyrics and music. |
| 188396 HOGAN, Peter. THE ROUGH GUIDE TO THE VELVET UNDERGROUND. Rough Guides, 2007. VIII+300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Square Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Minute spot top, tiny bump bottom rear corner. ISBN: 1843535882 $6.95. |
| 189808 HOPKINS, Jerry. HIT AND RUN: The Jimi Hendrix Story. Perigee, 1983. 336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Discography. Very Good. Light coffee splash bottom of the text block. Spine lightly sunned, 2 faint reading creases, vertical crease rear. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0399506616 $9.95. |
| 189236 HORGAN, Susie J. PUNK LOVE. Universe, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Square Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos by Horgan. Introduction by Ian MacKaye, Foreword by Henry Rollins. Fine- with light shelfwear to the covers. ISBN: 0789315416 $14.95. Photos of the Dead Kennedys, Black Flag, The Cramps, Untouchables, Youth Brigade, the Germs, and many other hard-core bands, in early '80s Washington D.C. |
| 181079 HORRICKS, Raymond. QUINCY JONES. NY: Hippocene Books, 1985. 127 pages. Hardback. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library, usual markings. ISBN: 0870522159 $1.95. Biography and select discography of Jazz musician / composer. |
| 184959 HOWARD, Brett. LENA. Los Angeles: Holloway House, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good. ISBN: 0870670115 $11.95. |
| 189457 HOWARD, Brett. LENA. Holloway House, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Good. Ex-library with tiny stamp top and name taped bottom spine, name front endpaper. Tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0870670115 $6.95. |
| 199954 HOWE, James Hamilton. A SYSTEM OF ADVANCED PIANOFORTE TECHNIQUE, including a Complete Set of Scales, Double-Thirds, Double-Sixths, Arpeggios, Octaves, etc. Revised Edition. Theodore Pressor, 1885. 48 pages. Large Hardcover. Over one-foot tall. Very Good. Light wear (considering age) to boards. Name on front endpaper. Else bright, tight and clean. $30. |
| 194716 HUBBARD, Elbert. LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF GREAT MUSICIANS: FREDERIC CHOPIN. East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1901. 84 pages. Limited edition, no. 324 of 940 copies. Brown suede covers. Fair plus. Medium to heavy edge and corner wear. Some undulation of pages along edges. 50 percent separation between title page and tissue. $35. |
| 186525 HUDDLESTON, Judy. THIS IS THE END...MY ONLY FRIEND: Living and Dying with Jim Morrison. NY: Shapolsky, 1991. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, discography. Fine-, but for the usual age-toning of the edges of the cheap paper, in Near Fine dustjacket. The jacket spine is lightly faded. ISBN: 1561710385 $56. 1967, and The Doors were just breakin' on through. 17-year old model Huddleston was there. An obsessive Doors fan, she experienced the ultimate rock fantasy and nightmare -- living and 'dying' with the legendary Morrison. Parts of this book were featured in Oliver Stone's movie 'The Doors,' and Val Kilmer (starring as Morrison) called it his 'bible for the film.' Jacket blurbs by Stone and John Rechy. |
| 183587 HUMPHRIES, Patrick. PAUL SIMON: Still Crazy After All These Years. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 164 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Discography. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 038524908X $2.95. |
| 185546 HUMPHRIES, Patrick. SMALL CHANGE: A Life of Tom Waits. NY: St. Martin's, 1990. 143 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO), no hard cover issued. Photos. Discography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0312045824 $14.95. |
| 196616 HUTCHINGS, Arthur. SCHUBERT. Revised Edition. London: J.M. Dent, 1973. 233 pages. Small Hardcover. Eight plates. With musical examples. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket; small tear to Dustjacket; book clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0460031392 $11.95. The Master Musicians series. |
| 198841 JACKSON, George Stuyvesant. EARLY SONGS OF UNCLE SAM. Boston: Bruce Humphries Publishers, [no date]. 297 pages. Illustrated. Bibliography. Notes. Indices. Very Good+. A tight, clean copy with minor wear. $11.95. Facsimile reprint of 1933 edition. |
| 195458 JACOBS-BOND, Carrie. SONGS EVERYBODY SINGS BY CARRIE JACOBS-BOND (Songbook). Boston: Boston Music Company, n. d. (Circa 1920). 96 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Good+. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers lightly soiled and rubbed. Some yellowing of pages. Small label on back cover near top of spine. $13.95. |
| 195886 JAFFE, Nina. PATAKIN: World Tales of Drums and Drummers. Henry Holt, 1994. xiv+143 pages. First edition, First printing. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings by Ellen Eagle. Glossary. Bibliography. Discography. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0805030050 $9.95. |
| 198360 Jaker, Bill, Frank Sulek and Peter Kanze. THE AIRWAVES OF NEW YORK: Illustrated Histories of 156 AM Stations in the Metropolitan Area, 1921-1996. McFarland, 1998. 205 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0786403438 $50. |
| 190582 JOHNSON, Harold E. JEAN SIBELIUS. Knopf, 1959. 287p. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Previous owner bookplate, dustjacket flaps pasted to front endpaper (front & back), but with a Dustjacket, anyway. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with edgewear & small edge tears. $8.95. Called a definitive critical biography. |
| 188428 JOHNSON, John Henry (editor). BAWDY BALLADS AND LUSTY LYRICS. Maxwell Droke, 1935. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Near Fine. Small owner emboss on the front endpaper, light shelf wear at the tips. No jacket, probably as issued. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. $14.95. 'A curious collection of somewhat salty classics seldom sung in Sunday School'. |
| 188407 JONES, Hettie. BIG STAR FALLIN' MAMA: Five Women in Black Music. (Revised). Viking, 1995. ix+146 pages. 2nd printing of the Revised edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for minute felt-tip spot bottom. Bright, tight and clean; price intact, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670856215 $7.95. Ma Rainey, Bessie Smith, Mahalia Jackson, Billie Holiday and Aretha Franklin. |
| 183057 JONES, Jack. LET ME TAKE YOU DOWN: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man who Shot John Lennon. NY: Villard Books, 1992. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reader's Edition'. Publishers promotional sheet laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0679745173 $2.95. |
| 184783 JONES, Max and John Chilton. LOUIS: The Louis Armstrong Story, 1900-1971. Boston: Little, Brown, 1971. 256 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Black and white photos. Index. Includes short chronology and film list. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0289702151 $7.95. |
| 190054 JOURDAIN, Robert. MUSIC, THE BRAIN AND ECSTASY: How Music Captures Our Imagination. Avon, 1998. 377 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $4.95. |
| 182720 KAISER, Charles. 1968 IN AMERICA: Music, Politics, Chaos, Counterculture and the Shaping of a Generation. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555842429 $5.95. Covers a pivotal year in a period of nearly unprecedented change and upheaval in the face of a ridiculous war and an attempted governmental repression in every facet of life. |
| 195969 KAISER, Joachim. WHO'S WHO IN MOZART'S OPERAS: From Alfonso to Zerlina. Schirmer, 1987. xi+212 pages. Hardcover. First American edition. Translated by Charles Kessler. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Tiny chip to top edge of front panel. ISBN: 0028733800 $11.95. |
| 189466 KAMIN, Philip and Peter Goddard. [Phil Collins]. GENESIS: Peter Gabriel, Phil Collins, and Beyond. Beaufort Books, 1984. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profuse photos. Intro by Phil Collins. Tiny spine crack, else Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0825302439 $29.95. |
| 192674 KAMINSKY, Max & V.E. Hughes. MAX KAMINSKY JAZZ BAND: My Life in Jazz. Da Capo, 1963. 242 pages. Yellow trade paperback with red spine. Index. Photos. Very Good+ with light shelf wear & edge wear. ISBN: 0306801353 $9.95. |
| 182392 KANIN, Garson. BLOW UP A STORM. NY: Random House, 1959. 337 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name front endpaper. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. $5.95. Jazz novel, moving from Chicago, NY, San Francisco and on to Paris. |
| 198008 KARTCHNER, Kenner C. (Larry V. Shumway, editor). FRONTIER FIDDLER. The Life of a Northern Arizona Pioneer. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1990. xxv+280 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Very Good half cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0816511535 $7.95. Includes dance descriptions and seventeen fiddle-tune transcriptions. |
| 193128 KEBEDE, Ashenafi. ROOTS OF BLACK MUSIC: The Vocal, Instrumental, & Dance Heritage of Africa & Black America. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1982. 162 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos, figures, etc. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Light wear on spine-ends. Couple property stamps on front endpapers. ISBN: 0137831676 $14.95. |
| 199484 KEESING, Nancy and Douglas Stewart. OLD BUSH SONGS. Angus and Robertson, 1957. 289 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Jacket has several closed tears and heavy wear along edges with some soiling on rear panel. Book itself is clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 182839 KEIL, Charles. URBAN BLUES. University of Chicago, 1966. 231 pages. 4th printing. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper blacked out with felt-tip pen. Small set of numbers inked on half-title page. $14.95. |
| 194275 KELLEY, Norman, Editor. R & B: Rhythm and Business (The Political Economy of Black Music). Akashic Books, 2001. 334 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Jacket has light shelf wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 1888451262 $14.95. |
| 187019 KELLY, Frances (ed.). REVIEW 1. Monthly Review Supplement - 1965. Monthly Review, 1965. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine but for the year (1965) penned on the top of the text block, name on front endpaper. Bright and clean dustjacket with light scattered scuffing. $35. Marxist review of Art, Music and Literature. Includes Art and Revolution by Emile Capouya; Blues People by Frank Kofsky; Dialectics as Tragedy by Herbert Weisinger; On Returning to Major Art by David Alfaro Siquieros, and more. |
| 183093 KELLY, Linda. DEADHEADS: Stories From Fellow Artists, Friends, and Followers of the Grateful Dead. NY: Citadel Underground, 1995. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-, cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0806516879 $5.95. Memories of the 'long strange trip'. |
| 188395 KEMP, Mark. DIXIE LULLABY: A Story of Music, Race, and New Beginnings in a New South. Free Press, 2004. xxii+296 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for felt-tip line on the top, in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny rubs at the bottom corners. ISBN: 0743237943 $6.95. |
| 198337 KIERSH, Edward. WHERE ARE YOU NOW, BO DIDDLEY? Doubleday, 1986. 387 pages. Trade paperback. Photographs. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 038519448x $7.95. The artists who made us rock and where they are now. |
| 182804 KING, Norman. MADONNA: The Book. NY: William Morrow, 1991. 256 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0688103898 $2.45. Behind the headlines of Madonna's many loves, her rocky marriage to Sean Penn and her fabled affair with Warren Beatty, as well as the truth about her rumored romance with Sandra Bernhard. |
| 192048 KIRSTEIN, Lincoln. BY WITH TO & FROM: A Lincoln Kirstein Reader. Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1991. 423 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374187657 $13.95. |
| 190844 KLINE, Eric. INSIDE THE MUSIC BUSINESS: The Power Players (and) Conversations With Eric Kline. Cooper City: E. Kline Publications, 1999. 171 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Plastic pocket with pair of CD's included. Near Fine. Covers mildly splayed. ISBN: 0967360668 $14.95. |
| 198003 KNIGHT, Ellen. CHARLES MARTIN LOEFFLER: A Life Apart in American Music. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1993. xv+345 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in Very Good rubbed dust jacket in protective mylar. Bump to back corner. ISBN: 0252019083 $14.95. Traces the life and music of this gifted and enigmatic man, influenced by French Symbolism, and friends and colleagues with John Singer Sargent, Gabriel Faure, Vincent D'Indy, Leopold Stokowski, and George Gershwin. |
| 192914 KNOPPER, Steve (editor). musicHound SWING!: The Essential Album Guide (book & compact disc). Detroit: Visible Ink, 1999. xxvi+461 pages. Trade paperback & CD. Photos. Indices. Near Fine. ISBN: 1578590914 $11.95. |
| 190280 KOLODIN, Irving. MOZART ON RECORDS. Four Corners, 1942. 95 pages. 1st edition, paperback. Very Good. $3.95. History and discography. |
| 198191 KORT, Michele. SOUL MUSIC: The Music and Passion of Laura Nyro. Thomas Dunne / St. Martin's, 2002. 347 pages. [+ 16 pages. plates]. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Discography. Selected covers. Index. Very Good. Boards in shelfworn Dustjacket. ISBN: 031220941x $11.95. |
| 183092 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (ed.). B.B. KING: Five Decades of Commentary. NY: Schirmer Books, 1997. 300 pages. Trade paperback. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0028646193 $4.95. |
| 199104 KOSTELANETZ, Richard. Photographs by Raeanne Rubinstein. THE FILLMORE EAST. Recollections of Rock Theater. Schirmer / Simon & Schuster Macmillan, 1995. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine boards in dust jacket with minor wear. ISBN: 002871847x $11.95. Recollections, reports, interviews, photos. |
| 185293 KROKER, Arthur. SPASM: Virtual Reality, Android Music and Electric Flesh. NY: St. Martin's, 1993. 177 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. From the CultureTexts series. Very Good. Tiny light dings front cover. Lacks the CD issued with the book. ISBN: 031209681X $1.95. |
| 185298 KRUEGER, Karl. THE MUSICAL HERITAGE OF THE UNITED STATES: The Unknown Portion. NY: Society for the Preservation of the American Musical Heritage, 1973. 237 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, conductor Karl Krueger. Very Good. Clean and tight inside. Covers are lightly soiled with half-inch tear top front at spine. $13.95. |
| 196615 KUSCHE, Ludwig. FRANZ SCHUBERT. Dichtung und Wahrheit. Munchen: Suddeutscher Verlag, 1962. 157 pages. Small Hardcover. Very Good+. Illustrated boards. $7.95. |
| 189727 LANCER EDITORS. THE BEATLE BOOK. Lancer, 1964. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback. Photos. With fold-out poster present. Good. Light cover usage all-around, spine lightly caved with thin reading crease. Small name inside front cover. The binding is quite tender and some of the pages feel ready to separate. $4.95. |
| 192465 LANG, Paul Henry. MUSIC IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION. Norton, 1941. xvi+1107 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good - bottom of spine lightly bumped. $23. |
| 182838 LARKIN, Colin (editor). THE VIRGIN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JAZZ. London: Virgin, 1999. 1023 pages. Massive Oversize hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minute tear head of the spine. Very minimal shelf wear. ISBN: 1852277548 $50. |
| 189181 LARKIN, Colin (editor). THE GUINNESS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF POPULAR MUSIC. 6 Volume Set (volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6). Guinness Publishing, 1995. 4991 pages. Second edition, Revised and Expanded. Hardcover. Discographies. Index. Near Fine. A beautiful set that appears unread / unused, with a light bump front spine edge of the 2nd volume. No names, markings or tears. No dustjackets, as issued. Gift quality. ISBN: 1561591769 $550. Multicultural history through the artists and groups, record companies, producers, critics, writers, promoters, clubs, concert halls, etc. The popular music equivalent to the 1980 'New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, this comprehensive set is co-published by Groves Dictionaries, with 15,000 entries and 50,000 named individuals, and as such, as noted by 'Library Journal', has no equal. |
| 197484 LARKIN, Colin. THE VIRGIN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FIFTIES MUSIC. London: Virgin Books, 1998. 416 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Soft creasing to spine; tiny dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 0753502682 $19.95. |
| 190738 LAWLESS, Ray M. FOLKSINGERS AND FOLKSONGS IN AMERICA, A Handbook of Biography, Bibliography, & Discography. Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1960. 602 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very Good, in good dust cover. Half-dozen sm. white spots on front cover. Some discoloration of endpapers. Jacket: 1-inch piece missing from foot of spine & upper edge of rear panel; creasing and/or chipping all edges. Jacket in protective mylar. $22. |
| 193247 LAX, Roger, & Frederick Smith. THE GREAT SONG THESAURUS. Oxford, 1984. 665 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Very Good / F. Former library copy with minimal institutional markings: property stamps on lower text-edges & back endpaper. Upper text-edge with some light foxing. Covers slightly bowed. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195032225 $45. |
| 198244 LEE, Katie. TEN THOUSAND GODDAM CATTLE; A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story, and Verse. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1976. 257 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good. light wear. Gift note from friends to former owner in ink inside front cover. ISBN: 0873581482 $8.95. |
| 184911 LEE, William F., III [Bill]. PEOPLE IN JAZZ: Jazz Keyboard Improvisers of the 19th and 20th Centuries. Hialeah: Columbia Lady Music, 1984. 287 pages. 1st edition, Large Trade paperback, oblong. Photos. Chronological and alphabetical indexes. Bibliography. Very Good. Extremely faint spine crease. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0898983584 $19.95. |
| 184327 LEEN, Jason. PEACE AT LAST: The After-Death Experiences of John Lennon. Bellingham: Illumination Arts Publishing, 1989. 149 pages. Later printing, Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Near Fine. Light edge wear. ISBN: 0935699007 $3.95. |
| 186703 LEES, Gene. OSCAR PETERSON: The Will to Swing. Rocklin: Prima, 1990. vii+293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, light thumb-size stain on the fore-edge, in dustjacket that has a light large stain bottom corner and flap (barely noticeable). ISBN: 1559580372 $4.95. Based on extensive interviews, a well-informed and provocative exploration of Peterson's music. |
| 199626 LEES, Gene. CATS OF ANY COLOR: Jazz, Black and White. Oxford University Press, 1994. 246 pages. Hardcover. Very Good cloth spine and boards in very good- dust jacket. Light edgewear and small closed tear to back edge of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0195084489 $9.95. |
| 183708 LEIRENS, Charles. BELGIAN MUSIC. NY: Belgian Information Center, 1943. 40 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, beige printed wraps. Very Good+. Light browning around edges. $5.95. |
| 187165 LENNON, John. IN HIS OWN WRITE and A SPANIARD IN THE WORKS. New American Library / Signet, 1967. 175 pages. First paperback printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Signet Q3036. Publisher price of 95 cents. Fine-. An unread copy. Tiny touch of wear top edges of the spine, light age-tanning of page edges. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creasing. Collector quality. $40. Two Lennon works in one small omnibus volume, illustrated by Lennon. |
| 188019 LENNON, John. SKYWRITING BY WORD OF MOUTH and Other Writings, Including the Ballad of John and Yoko. Harper and Row, 1986. 200 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060156562 $3.95. |
| 189708 LENNON, John. IN HIS OWN WRITE and A SPANIARD IN THE WORKS. New American Library / Signet, 1967. 175 pages. First paperback printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Signet Q3036. Publisher price of 95 cents. Very Good+. Name and phone number inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean. No marks or spine reading creases. $13.95. Two Lennon works in one small omnibus volume, illustrated by Lennon. |
| 188909 LENYA, Lotte. [David Farneth, compiler and editor]. LENYA: The Legend. A Pictorial Autobiography. Overlook, 1998. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Photos and illustrations, some in color. Chronology. Sources. Select Bibliography. Select Recordings and Videotapes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0879518251 $6.95. |
| 195729 LESH, Phil. SEARCHING FOR THE SOUND: My Life With the Grateful Dead. Little, Brown, 2005. 338 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Remainder mark to top edge; faint stain to fore-edge. Mild creasing to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0316009989 $12.95. |
| 186804 LESLIE, George Clark (ed.). THE GRAMOPHONE SHOP ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RECORDED MUSIC. [New edition, fully Revised]. Simon and Schuster, 1942. 558 pages. Hardback, gilt-stamped red cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. A bright lovely copy despite flaws. The rear cover has very light damp discolor along the spine and along the gutter inside the cover. The gilt is solid and bright. No names or markings in the book. The jacket is price clipped and the spine has some scattered mottling, but is otherwise quite bright and clean. A very solid, handsome looking volume in protective mylar. $19.95. Tens of thousands of listings; over 700 composers represented. |
| 193181 LEVITH, Murray. FIDDLERS IN FICTION. Neptune: Paganiniania, 1979. 219 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0876666160 $8.95. |
| 200773 LEWISOHN, Mark. THE COMPLETE BEATLES CHRONICLE. Harmony Books, 1992. Large Hardcover. First American edition. Foreword by George Martin. Photos. Discography. Chronology of UK Radio and TV Appearances. Name Index. Very Good. No dust jacket. Name to half-title page. Board corners very slightly bumped. Else bright, tight, and clean. ISBN: 0517581000 $14.95. |
| 194895 LIEBERMAN, Fredric. CHINESE MUSIC: An Annotated Bibliography. Society for Asian Music, 1970. 157 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index to Journals. Stapled 88 pages. First Supplement laid-in. Very Good-. Yellowing to covers and spine; light bumping to corners; one annotation in ink to page 56. ISBN: B0006C5BAG $30. |
| 196316 LIND, Bob. ELUSIVE BUTTERFLY and Other Lyrics. Portland: Phoenix, 1971. 64 pages. First edition. Hardcover. This edition is one of 500 copies, hand-bound. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Gift inscription from previous owner on front endpaper. Book is tight. Dustjacket has light wear around edges including 2 very small closed tears no longer than half an inch. $75. |
| 192124 LINDQUIST, Mark. NEVER MIND NIRVANA. Villard, 2000. 239 pages. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Fine, in like dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0679463026 $14.95. |
| 189792 LOMAX, Alan, THE LAND WHERE THE BLUES BEGAN. New York: Pantheon Books, 1993. 516 pages. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Discography. Very Good. Spine reading creases, light cover soil. ISBN: 0679404244 $14.95. |
| 190104 LOMAX, John A. and Alan. (Preface by Edward N. Waters, Intro by Barrett Wendell). COWBOY SONGS and Other Frontier Ballads. Revised and Enlarged. Macmillan, 1965. xxxviii+431 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Index. Preface by Edward N. Waters, Intro by Barrett Wendell. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. One page fore-edge has light 1-inch wear. Jacket flap corner clipped, but price is intact, minuscule chips at the top corners. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $50. |
| 193891 LUDDEN, W. PRONOUNCING MUSICAL DICTIONARY of Technical Words, Phrases & Abbreviations. Boston: Oliver Ditson, 1875. 223 pages. Hardcover. Fair+. Front hinge starting to crack; name stamped to inside of front board. ISBN: B00089MD6W $9.95. |
| 198445 LYONS, Jimmy and Ira Kamin. DIZZY, DUKE, THE COUNT AND ME: The Story of the Monterey Jazz Festival. California Living, 1978. 184 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book has light toning around corners. A Couple of previous price stickers. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0893950068 $14.95. |
| 189021 LYONS, Len and Don Perlo. JAZZ PORTRAITS: The Lives and Music of the Jazz Masters. Quill / William Morrow, 1989. 610 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Close to Near Fine but for 2 light spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0688100023 $4.95. |
| 191945 LYTTELTON, Humphrey. THE BEST OF JAZZ, Basin Street to Harlem 1917-1930. Taplinger, 1982. 214 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. 17 b/w photos. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of rubbing. ISBN: 0800807294 $7.95. |
| 196549 MALM, William P. JAPANESE MUSIC AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1965. 299 pages. Hardcover in slipcase. Third printing. Illustrated with 89 photographic plates and 42 figures. Appendices. Bibliography. Index and Glossary. Near Fine cloth boards in Very Good clipped, nicked dust jacket in protective mylar. Heavy cardboard slipcase lightly dented but sturdy and Very Good. $50. |
| 188951 MARCUS, Greil. INVISIBLE REPUBLIC: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes. London: Picador, 1997. 286 pages. Small Trade paperback. Bibliography, discography, index. Fine-. Cover has a little light, minor scuffing. Unread copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $4.95. By the Situationist-oriented culture critic and author of 'Lipstick Traces, Dead Elvis, Mystery Train', etc. |
| 189526 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good++. Front cover has light creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $22. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surrealism, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 187623 MARKY MARK [Mark Walberg]. MARKY MARK AND THE FUNKY BUNCH: Music for the People. [VHS, Video tape]. A*Vision / Atlantic Recording, 1991. VHS, Video tape, 60 minutes playing time. Near Fine. Not a rental tape. $9.95. |
| 184803 MARRE, Jeremy. BEATS OF THE HEART: Popular Music of the World. London: Pluto Press, 1985. 254 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Discography. Index. Very Good+ but for thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0745300529 $5.95. |
| 185017 MARRE, Jeremy. BEATS OF THE HEART: Popular Music of the World. NY: Pantheon, 1985. 254 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. Discography. Index. Very Good. Spine has thin reading crease, lightly sunned. ISBN: 0394742583 $3.95. |
| 188168 MARSALIS, Wynton; illustrated by Paul Rogers. JAZZ ABZ: An A to Z Collection of Jazz Portraits. Candlewick Press, 2005. Unpaginated. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Fine-. No dustjacket, as issued. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0763621358 $14.95. |
| 183775 MARSH, Dave. GLORY DAYS: Bruce Springsteen in the 1980s. NY: Pantheon, 1987. 478 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0394546687 $4.95. |
| 185997 MARSH, Dave. LOUIE LOUIE: The History And Mythology Of The World's Most Famous Rock 'n' Roll Song... Hyperion Books, 1993. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated, discography, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 1562828657 $9.95. 'Including the Full Details of Its Torture and Persecution at The hands of the Kingsmen, J. Edgar Hoover's F.B.I., and a Cast of Millions; and Introducing, for the First Time Anywhere, the Actual Dirty Lyrics'. |
| 189463 McCARTNEY, Paul. THE MUSIC OF PAUL McCARTNEY AND WINGS. [Made Easy For Guitar]. Warner Bros., 1979. 48 pages. Large Stapled paperback (9x12-inches). Lyrics and music by McCartney, arranged by Brent Phillips. Very Good+. Tiny store stamp front endpaper, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. |
| 197605 McIAN, Peter and Larry Wichman. THE MUSICIAN'S GUIDE TO HOME RECORDING. Fireside / Simon and Schuster, 1988. 313 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Diagrams. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Light wear to covers and edges; slight wave to pages. ISBN: 067160189x $8.95. |
| 190256 McINTYRE, Frank / Maxwell House Showboat (ed.). SONGS OF THE SHOW BOAT: A Collection of Favorite Songs That Never Grow Old. General Foods Corp., 1935. 66 pages. Staple bound paperback. Illustrated. Very Good, with previous owner signature on front cover. $4.95. Songs from Maxwell House Show Boat radio show. |
| 188635 McLAREN, Jean and Heide Brown (editors). [Pete Seeger]. THE RAGING GRANNIES SONGBOOK. New Society Publishers, 1993. x+134 pages. 1st printing / edition. Spiral bound paperback. Photos and illustrations. Foreword by Pete Seeger. Fine-. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. ISBN: 0865712557 $9.95. 100+ of the Grannies' best-loved peace, environmental and antiwar (toy) songs. |
| 192294 McMULLAN, James. REVEALING ILLUSTRATIONS. Watson-Guptill, 1981. 142 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover: 9.25 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Covers with some very light fading along lower edges. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; a one-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel; & a touch of discoloration to all panels - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0823045498 $17.5. |
| 193625 MEHEGAN, John. SWING AND EARLY PROGRESSIVE PIANO STYLES (Songbook). Watson-Guptill, 1964. 175 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Good. Spine with several creases and cracks. Diagonal crease across upper left quadrant of back cover. Front cover with Scotch tape over a small tear. Front and back endpapers with sunned margins. Generally light edge and corner wear. $14.95. |
| 189424 MELTZER, David (editor). READING JAZZ. Mercury House, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography and index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1562790382 $9.95. Contributors include Mina Loy, Artie Shaw, Norman Mailer, Art Pepper, Simone de Beauvoir, Julio Cortazar, William Carlos Williams, Robert Creeley, and others. |
| 182610 MELTZER, R. [Richard]. GULCHER: Post-Rock Cultural Pluralism in America (1649-1980). SF: Straight Arrow, 1972. 147 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, no hardcover issued. Fine but for two light tiny stains outer foredge. ISBN: 0806511974 $14.95. |
| 200297 MENOTTI, Gian Carlo. THE LAST SAVAGE. New York Graphic Society, 1964. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated by Beni Montresor. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear and light wear to jacket. Overall, a very bright copy. ISBN: B0007DM94K $50. |
| 183696 MERRILL, Hugh. THE BLUES ROUTE. NY: Morrow, 1990. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny smudge top near spine. ISBN: 0688066119 $3.95. |
| 190067 MEYER, Scott (edited by Molly Jay). DEADHEAD FOREVER. Running Press, 2001. Not paginated. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Largish Hardcover, full color throughout. Cover and interior design by Bill Jones. Near Fine. Spine sticker has 2 small pieces missing, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or other tears. No jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0762407972 $7.95. |
| 181183 MIDDLEBROOK, Diane Wood. SUITS ME: The Double Life of Billy Tipton. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395654890 $2.95. Jazz musician Billy Tipton grew up as Dorothy Tipton but lived as a man from age 19 until she died at age 74. Tipton's death made the world news, not because he was celebrated as a musician, but because of the scale of his deception - married to five women and had reared several adopted children. |
| 189302 MILLER, James. FLOWERS IN THE DUSTBIN: The Rise of Rock and roll, 1947-1977. Simon and Schuster, 1999. 415 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes and Discography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom, jacket has a small tear top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0684808730 $11.95. |
| 190159 MILNE, A.A. THE POOH SONG BOOK Containing The Hums of Pooh, The King's Breakfast, and Fourteen Songs from When We Were Very Young. Dutton, 1961. 148 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with decorations of Ernest H. Shepard, music by H. Fraser-Simson. Very Good+. Couple tiny stains rear cover. Small neat gift inscription dated the year of publication front endpaper, else bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears. Lacks the dustjacket. $24.95. |
| 190363 MOFFAT, Alfred. [H. Willebeek Le Mair, illus.]. LITTLE SONGS OF LONG AGO. Philadelphia/London: David McKay /Augener, 1912. 69 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Gilt-stamped light orange/brown cloth with large full color plate front. Illustrated by by H. Willebeek Le Mair. Very Good-, moderate corner wear with a little fraying. Some cover soiling. Tiny tear in the cloth top rear hinge. Touch of a damp stain with very minor effect last top edge of last few pages, not affecting illustrations or text. Light browning of endpapers. Internally, pages clean & bright. $95. Original tunes harmonized by Alfred Moffat, 30 nursery rhymes each with its own illustration. Le Mair was a renowned artist in her day and remains popular today. |
| 183012 MOLDON, David. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RUSSIAN COMPOSERS. London: White Lion, 1976. 364 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped dark blue cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has small tear bottom front corner and tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: 0724801010 $40. |
| 198005 MONSON, Karen. ALBAN BERG. London: Macdonald, 1979. 396 pages. Hardcover. Plates. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0354044648 $9.95. 'Two things emerged clearly even from Berg's earliest works... First, that music was to him a language and that he really expressed himself in that language; and secondly, the overflowing warmth of feeling' - Arnold Schoenberg. |
| 188094 MOORE, Frank (arranged and edited by). PERSONAL AND POLITICAL BALLADS. NY: George P. Putnam, 1864. xv+368 pages. First edition. Small Hardcover. Gilt-stamped quarter-bound red calf over blue cloth. Good. Chipping at the spine ends. Gilt stamping is very bright. Corners lightly bumped and worn. Bookplate inside the front cover. 1/2-inch crack bottom between the cover and the front endpaper. Small stain pp. 362-367 and a 1-inch square top of page 364 is torn and barely attached and obliterates three words on two lines of type. $100. 'Selection from the best political and personal ballads that have appeared since the commencement of the present Rebellion. They have been gathered from various sources, Rebel as well as National'. |
| 190247 MOORE, Jerrold Northrop. PHILHARMONIC JUBILEE, 1932-1982: A Celebration of the London Philharmonic Orchestra's Fiftieth Anniversary. London: Hutchinson, 1982. Unpaginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0091473004 $6.95. |
| 195455 MOORE, Thurston (Editor). SCRAPBOOK OF HILLBILLY AND WESTERN STARS. Cincinnati: Artists Publications, 1952. Unpaginated (44 pages). No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet, 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos of the stars of the day: Cowboy Copas, Molly O'Day, Slim Whitman, Roy Rogers, the Baily Brothers, etc. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Bit of staple rust. Some light damp stains on front cover. Text-edges slightly browned. Couple cross-creases on spine. Covers with a bit of general fading. $100. |
| 195474 MOORE, Thurston (Editor). THE COUNTRY MUSIC WHO'S WHO (1970 Edition). Record World, 1970. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w illustrations. Half-dozen Record World pamphlets, bound in brown cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine and cover. Fine. No dustjacket. $25. |
| 198796 MORRIS, Ernest. TINTINNABULA. Small Bells. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1959. 175 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Very Good. Lightly worn boards; former owner's name. Interiors bright, tight and clean, with no marks or tears. $25. |
| 186409 MORRISON, Jim. THE BANK OF AMERICA OF LOUISIANA. no place: Zeppelin Publishing, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light creasing on the front cover along the spine. Light bump top corner has left a small light crease to the cover and first 30 pages. No names, marks or spine creasing. $70. Story of a dead rock star returning to earth disguised as a mild minded Louisiana Banker. Uncommon title, published four years after his death. |
| 186434 MOSLEY, Walter. RL'S DREAM. NY: Norton, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Extremely tight, Unread. ISBN: 0393038025 $5.95. |
| 187293 MOULD, Rupert. THE REBEL RADIO DIARY: A Social-Historical Political-Intrigue, Poetic Travelogue Set in Cuba. London: La prensa rebelde-LPR / Up, Bustle, Out, 1999. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0953855309 $8.95. Travelogue by musician / writer Mould, exploring some of the biggest names in Cuban music while seeking out an increased personal understanding of two of Cuba's great revolutionaries, 'Che' Guevara and Jose Marti. |
| 187201 MURRAY, Albert. THE OMNI-AMERICANS: New Perspectives on Black Experience and American Culture. Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1970. 227 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. tiny spot of soil top of text block. Jacket has a tiny closed tear and a minuscule chip bottom front edge. Bright and tight; no names or markings. Appears unread. $23. Murray's first book. Essays on Claude Brown, Gordon Parks, Warren Miller, Styron, Baldwin, within the larger discussion of African-American culture and blues. |
| 187270 MURRAY, Albert. THE OMNI-AMERICANS: New Perspectives on Black Experience & American Culture. Avon / Discus, 1971. 317 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good. Tight book with light cover wear, spine top a bit dark. Spine creases and red title ink heavily faded. Excellent reading copy. $2.95. Essays on Claude Brown, Gordon Parks, Warren Miller, Styron, James Baldwin, within the larger discussion of African-American culture and blues music. |
| 189095 MURRAY, Albert. FROM THE BRIARPATCH FILE: On Context, Procedure, and American Identity. Pantheon, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, price intact. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0375421424 $4.95. Collects Murray's iconoclastic essays, reviews, and interviews. |
| 189448 MURRAY, Albert. FROM THE BRIARPATCH FILE: On Context, Procedure, and American Identity. Pantheon, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. New. Minuscule bump bottom corner of the last 4 pages. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, price intact. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0375421424 $4.95. Collects Murray's iconoclastic essays, reviews, and interviews. |
| 193175 Mutual Music Society. GLENN MILLER'S METHOD FOR ORCHESTRAL ARRANGING. Mutual Music Society, 1943. 116 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Score for 'I'm Thrilled' & 'Song of the Volga Boatmen' laid in. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Spine with a touch of fading. Light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text & inserts with a bit of yellowing. $120. |
| 189839 MYRUS, Donald. BALLADS, BLUES AND THE BIG BEAT. Macmillan, 1967. 136 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st printing edition. Hardcover, glossy illustrated boards. Photos. List of Records, index. Good in a Good price-clipped dustjacket. Last 25 pages have some light waviness (damp effect) and rear panel of the jacket has the same effect, with staining on on the inside (reverse side) and inside rear cover. Jacket has tears and the usual scuffing. Still, a very serviceable reading copy. The text throughout is bright and clean, no names or markings. $4.95. 'Highlights Of American Folk Singing From Leadbelly To Dylan'. |
| 187593 NASH, Graham. OFF THE RECORD: Songwriters on Songwriting: 25 of the World's Most Celebrated Songs. With CD Audio. Andrews McMeel, 2002. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. With heavy illustrated card stock slipover half 'jacket' holding in two audio CDs of the interviews. Photos. Very Good+. 7 pages have an inadvertent crease top corners. Light wear at the spine ends and corners of the cover sleeve. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0740726781 $8.95. Interviews with famous songwriters, with audio CDs talking about their songs. |
| 194310 NASH, Graham. OFF THE RECORD: Songwriters on Songwriting - 25 of the World's Most Celebrated Songs. Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 2002. First Edition. 201 pages. Large black hardcover. Photos. Includes original CDs in unopened package. Very Good. Light shelf wear and corner wear. Fair sleeve. Interior pages are clean and bright. ISBN: 0740726781 $50. |
| 188065 NICHOLAS, A.X. (ed.). THE POETRY OF SOUL. Bantam, 1971. 103 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine-. Name stamp front endpaper. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or tears. $9.95. Lyrics to songs by Aretha Franklin, Otis Redding, B.B. King, Nina Simone, James Brown, Curtis Mayfield, Isaac Hayes, et al. |
| 201330 NICHOLS, Roger. RAVEL REMEMBERED. W.W. Norton, 1988. Hardcover. First American edition. Illustrated with over 35 photos. Chronology. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, other marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 039302573X $8.95. |
| 196754 NOBLE, Lloyd Adams [compiler]. SONGS OF HARVARD. Hinds, Noble and Eldredge, 1913. 226 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Tipped-in photos. Very Good-. Two-inch closed tear to margin of first song; light wear to cloth boards. $25. |
| 189488 O'BRIEN, Lucy. SHE BOP: The Definitive History of Women in Rock, Pop and Soul. Penguin, 1996. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes, discography, index. Very Good+. Light age-tanning along the page edges, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0140251553 $5.95. |
| 194057 O'CONNELL, Charles (revised by). THE VICTOR BOOK OF THE OPERA: Stories of the Operas with Illustrations and Descriptions of Victor Opera Records. Camden, NJ: RCA Manufacturing Company, 1936. 533 pages. Hardcover. Tenth edition. Photos. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Light wear to board corners; thin, red remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: B000FHDJJM $9.95. |
| 183732 O'CONNOR, Sharon and Martha Rubin. NUTCRACKER SWEET: Dessert Cookbook and Music of the Nutcracker Ballet. [Book with Aduio Tape]. Piedmont: Menu Cookbook and Music Menus and Music Productions, 1992. 253 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback and Audio cassette tape, both included. Comes in nice blue box. Fine in Fine- protective box. ISBN: 0961515074 $5.95. |
| 201611 O'DAY, Pat with Jim Ojala. IT WAS ALL JUST ROCK 'N' ROLL: A Journey to the Center of the Radio & Concert Universe. R-'n'-R Press. 2002. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 32 pages of photographic plates. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0970626495 $30. |
| 186520 O'HARA, Craig. THE PHILOSOPHY OF PUNK: More Than Noise. AK Press, 1995. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1873176430 $6.95. Solid intro to the punk scene, issues, and culture of the times from this anarchist publisher. |
| 187157 OKUN, Milton (collected and arranged by). [Bob Dylan, Joan Baez, Pete Seeger, Arlo Guthrie]. SOMETHING TO SING ABOUT!: The Personal Choices of America's Folk Singers. Macmillan, 1968. 241 pages. Book Club Edition. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Tiny name stamp front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with small closed tear bottom front edge, tiny chip top, tiny tears at the corners. $13.95. 70+ songs with complete piano arrangements with guitar chords. Choices by Bob Dylan, Joan Baez, Pete Seeger, Arlo Guthrie, and many others. |
| 197928 OKUN, Milton [editor]. THE NEW YORK TIMES GREAT SONGS... OF THE SIXTIES. Times Books / Random House, 1970. 328 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Tom Wicker. Photos. Very Good-. Soft creasing to covers; one internal tear across spine. ISBN: 081296201x $9.95. |
| 183114 OLIVER, Paul. BLUES OFF THE RECORD: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary. London: Hippocrene, 1984. 297 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is clean and bright. Book is Fine but for damp effect on bottom, not affecting text or DJ. ISBN: 0882547518 $21. |
| 183116 OLIVER, Paul. BLUES OFF THE RECORD: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary. London: Hippocrene, 1984. 297 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0882547518 $55. |
| 186972 OLIVER, Paul. BLUES OFF THE RECORD: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary. Da Capo, 1988. 297 pages. 1st Da Capo edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0306803216 $14.95. Essays and critiques originally written for such magazines as Jazz Journal, Jazz Review, Blues Unlimited, Jazz and Blues, and Living Blues. |
| 198481 OSBORNE, Charles. THE COMPLETE OPERAS OF RICHARD STRAUSS. North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1988. 248 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs and musical examples. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ boards in nicked dust jacket. Sunning to spine of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0943955068 $9.95. From Guntram to Capriccio, detailed commentary on the complete operatic works. |
| 197257 OTHELLO, Jeffrey. THE SOUL OF ROCK 'N ROLL: A History of African Americans in Rock Music. Oakland: Regent Press, 2004. 198 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1587901056 $9.95. |
| 195131 OTIS, Philo Adams. THE HYMNS YOU OUGHT TO KNOW. Chicago: Clayton F. Summy, 1928. 174 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Fair. Text-edges browned. One-inch tear at base of spine. Half-inch tears either side of backstrip at head of spine. Edge of spine scraped. Ex-library: with pocket, property stamps and call number stamped on base of spine. $30. |
| 188987 OTTENBERG, Simon. SEEING WITH MUSIC: The Lives of Three Blind African Musicians. University of Washington, 1996. xv+216 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. References Cited. Discography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295975253 $6.95. |
| 183720 OXTOBY, David. THE ART OF ROCK VISIONS. NY: Dutton, 1978. 80 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Book is tight and bright. Some light wear. ISBN: 0714818542 $14.95. Wonderfully illustrated, dozens of pictures and paintings with the style of only someone who is really messed up on drugs. |
| 192317 OXTOBY, David. THE ART OF ROCK VISIONS. Dutton, 1978. 80 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & reproductions. Near Fine. Some minor surface wear. ISBN: 0714818542 $19.95. |
| 194750 OXTOBY, David. ROCK VISIONS: The Art of David Oxtoby. Dutton, 1978. 80 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9,5 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w and color photos and plates. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Small tear middle of spine. ISBN: 0714818542 $9.95. |
| 190958 PADEREWSKI, Ignace Jan. THE CENTURY LIBRARY OF MUSIC: 20 Volume Set. Century Co., 1900. 79 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Nice leather binding along the spine. 20 Volume set from 1-20. Very Good+ but for light scuffing to front & rear panels & light fading along the spine. $550. |
| 187378 PAGE, Ruth. CLASS: Notes on Dance Classes Around the World, 1915-1980. Princeton Book Co., 1984. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Drawings by Andre Delfau. Bibliography. Edited and additional notes by Andrew M. Wentink. Fine but for some faint spotting top of text block and name on front endpaper, in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0916622290 $21. Memoir by well-known dancer and choreographer - and more. |
| 201748 PAHISSA, Jaime. MANUEL DE FALLA: His Life and Works. Museum Press, 1954. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Jean Wagstaff. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small chips and tears to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $14.95. |
| 197888 PALISCA, Claude V. BAROQUE MUSIC. Second Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1981. 300 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with musical examples. List of examples and sources. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; sunning to spine and edge. Internally tight, clean and crisp. ISBN: 0130559474 $9.95. Second Edition. Part of the Prentice-Hall History of Music Series. |
| 194966 PALMER, Richard. OSCAR PETERSON. Hippocrene Books, 1984. 93 pages. No edition stated. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes, discography. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Covers with very light rubbing. ISBN: 0946771456 $11.95. |
| 184170 PALMER, Robert. DANCING STREET: A Rock and Roll History. London: BBC, 1996. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0563369965 $8.95. |
| 189682 PALMER, Robert. ROCK AND ROLL: An Unruly History. Harmony, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Discography. Index. Fine in price clipped Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0517700506 $6.95. 'Companion volume to the PBS television series' sticker on the front panel of the jacket. |
| 192072 PALMER, Robert; design by Mary Shanahan. THE ROLLING STONES. Garden City: Rolling Stone Press/Doubleday, 1983. 253 pages. First edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - light edgewear at flap folds of d.j. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385279256 $25. |
| 189776 PALMER, Roy. THE SOUND OF HISTORY: Songs and Social Comment. Oxford University, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Discography. Index. Very Good++ in Very Good++ dustjacket. Ex-library, checked out once. Would be Fine but for small stamp top and front endpaper, which also has a check-out slip affixed. Jacket has a small library label on the spine and another bottom front corner. ISBN: 0192158902 $17.95. The relationship between popular song and the events in Britain over the last 400 years that rise to it, on subjects as diverse as crime, war, love, disarmament, politics, and industry. |
| 193874 PARROTT, James with Vladimir Ashkenazy. ASHKENAZY: Beyond the Frontiers. Atheneum, 1985. 239 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Bookstore sticker to inside of front board; tiny tear to Dustjacket & other light edgewear. ISBN: 0689115059 $13.95. |
| 182687 PASCALL, Jeremy. THE ROLLING STONES. Secaucus / London: Chartwell Books, Phoebus Publishing, 1977. 96 pages. Oversize Hardback. llustrated with b/w and full-color photos of the band; pictorial endpapers and gilt lettering on spine. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for two small edge tears rear panel. ISBN: 0702600156 $5.95. |
| 193737 PASLER, Jann (editor). CONFRONTING STRAVINSKY: Man, Musician, and Modernist. Berkeley: University of California, 1986. xix+380 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with many musical examples and 8 color plates. Appendix. Index. Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Slight wave to pages at bottom corner; small amount of ink underlining to three pages, else Very Good. ISBN: 0520054032 $30. |
| 187005 PASSMAN, Donald S. ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE MUSIC BUSINESS. (Revised, Updated, Expanded edition). Simon and Schuster, 1994. 415 pages. Revised, Updated, Expanded edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0671883046 $2.95. |
| 194313 PENA, Manuel. THE MEXICAN AMERICAN ORQUESTA. Austin: University of Texas, 1999. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0292765878 $11.95. |
| 184181 PERIODICAL SINKER, Daniel (ed.). PUNK PLANET #26. Chicago: Punk Planet, 1998. 148 pages. Paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $8. |
| 182239 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.) [Charles Henri Ford, Anthony Braxton]. BRILLIANT CORNERS 4: A Magazine of the Arts. Fall 1976. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1976. 99 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Name front endpaper. Very Good. $14.95. Charles Henri Ford, Maxine Chernoff, Peter Kostakis, Art Lange in conversation with Anthony Braxton. |
| 182240 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.). BRILLIANT CORNERS 7: A Magazine of the Arts. Fall 1977. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1977. 92 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Very Good. $17.95. Anselm Hollo, Poem and interview with Paul Carroll, Jef Langford, Alan Axelrod on Frank O'Hara's Early work, Douglas Woolf, Interview with Ned Rorem. |
| 181901 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 2 (162), Feb., 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $3.95. Includes Jewish Music Month materials, Open Letter to the American Jewish Congress. |
| 187695 PERIODICAL. MAXIMUMROCKNROLL. 7 separate issues. Issue 110 Part One and Part Two, July 1992. Issue 111, August 1992. Number 115, December 1992. #116 Jan 1993. No. 118 March '93. Number 119 April '93. (Maximum RocknRoll). SF: Maximum RocknRoll, 1992-1993. 7 separate issues. Not paginated. Stapled paperback magazines. Profusely illustrated. Good to Very Good+. Cover of # 110, Part 1 has short tear top rear; some minor scattered marginalia and a little underlining. Part 2 has red ink underling, some yellow highlighting. #111 has a little minor marginalia, one page with highlighting; cover loose from the staples and a 2-inch tear along the spine. #115 has tiny piece missing bottom front cover edge (not affecting content). #116 has vertical crease rear cover. #118 has a 3-inch vertical closed tear, pulled loose from staples. $50. |
| 181321 PERIODICAL. [Elvis Presley]. ELVIS MONTHLY. Third Series. November 1962. No. 11. Derbyshire: Albert Hand Publications, 1962. 32 pages. Small stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. Wear along the spine, otherwise Very Good+. $19.95. Publication of the Official Elvis Presley Fan Club of Great Britain and the Commonwealth. |
| 183844 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 12, #5. Sept-Oct 1978. Somerville: Radical America, 1978. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good-. Minor faint damp rippling bottom of page edges. $5.95. The Black South in the 'Seventies, Rock vs. Racism, etc. |
| 183849 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #4 July-August 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Workers control and the news, Utopianism, Rock'n'Roll, Fiat workers. |
| 191899 PERIODICAL. BURROUGHS, Bruce, Editor. THE OPERA QUARTERLY Vol. 9 No. 3. Durham: Duke University, 1993. 218 pages. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good-. Some fading about spine & margins of covers. General edge & corner wear. Couple long, light creases across lower left corner of back cover. $11.5. |
| 191900 PERIODICAL. BURROUGHS, Bruce, Editor. THE OPERA QUARTERLY Vol. 9 No. 2. Durham: Duke University, 1992. 194 pages. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. Some fading about spine. Light edge & corner wear. Crease across lower left corner of back cover. $11.5. |
| 181007 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #7. SF: Komotion International, 1994. 52 pages. Large stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. $9.95. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, Robin Balliger, Richard Olsen, Phil Lollar, Margot Pepper, among others. The 'Live and Kicking Tag' of the first 6 issues has been dropped. |
| 186437 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL LIVE AND KICKING SOUND MAGAZINE: # 6. SF: Komotion International, no date (1993?). 60 pages. Stapled paperback. With audio tape cassette. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. Audio tape still in shrink wrap. $22. Magazine produced by the Komotion Collective. Includes an interview by Erika of Girl Frenzy titled 'Cut Up Woman: The Collages of Freddie Baer.' Contributors include Randy Martin, Mat Callahan, Alfonzo Montuoro, among others. Tape includes Kofy Brown, Shannon Callahan, Mono Blanco, Bedlam Covers, The Gits, Tribe B, Jim Campilongo, Pansy Division and others. |
| 187772 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #7. SF: Komotion International, 1994. 52 pages. Large Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. CD enclosed, sealed and unopened. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. As new, unread. $8. The 'Live and Kicking Tag' of the first 6 issues has been dropped. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, Robin Balliger, Richard Olsen, Phil Lollar, Margot Pepper, among others. |
| 187773 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Large Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 187774 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Large Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 187775 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Large Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 183537 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 26, No. 2. July/August 1977. NY: Sing Out, 1977. 55 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front cover. $8.95. Moe Asch, Part 2. Cape Breton fiddles, Wilma Lee Cooper, Pete Seeger, Charlie Christian, et al. |
| 183538 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 27, No. 1. May/June 1978. NY: Sing Out, 1978. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Country Music Renaissance, Harlan County Memories, Pete Seeger's Thumbnail History of Singout!, 'Acres of Clams'; Songs by Leroy Carr, Kate Wolf, Leon Rosselson, Kurt Tucholsky, Hanna Eisler. |
| 183539 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 27, No. 2. July/August 1978. NY: Sing Out, 1978. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Wassail! Christmas Lamentation, Tony Bird, Maybelle Carter Remembered, Salute to Paul Robeson, Buell Kazee, Folk Arts Projects. |
| 183540 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 27, No. 6. November/December 1979. NY: Sing Out, 1979. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Zodico: Black Creole Music, 'Mother' Scott, Banjo History, etc; Songs by Holly Near, Gil Scott-Heron, Malvina Reynolds. |
| 183541 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 27, No. 6. November/December 1979. NY: Sing Out, 1979. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Zodico: Black Creole Music, 'Mother' Scott, Banjo History, etc; Songs by Holly Near, Gil Scott-Heron, Malvina Reynolds. |
| 183542 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 28, No. 1. January/February 1980. NY: Sing Out, 1980. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $9.95. John Hartland Interview, Blues Fiddling, Union Maid, Anti-Draft Ballad, etc. |
| 183543 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 28, No. 4. July/August 1980. NY: Sing Out, 1980. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bottom rear cover corner clipped (not affecting text). $8.95. Jewish Klezmer Revival, Accordion in Zydeco, Cagun and Norteno Music, Banjo Teach-In: Double Thumbing. Songs: Aragon Mill, Pie in the Sky, Glad to Be a Woman. |
| 183544 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 28, No. 6. November/December 1980. NY: Sing Out, 1980. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bottom rear cover corner clipped (not affecting text). $8.95. Fiddle teach-Ins, Old Time and Cajun, Rose Maddox Interview; The Persuasions; Songs: Daddy What's a Train?, I'm Happy Every Day I Live, Southern Home, Bonaparte's Retreat, Lonesome Road Blues. |
| 183545 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 32, No. 4. Spring 1987. Easton: Sing Out, 1987. 113 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Mailing label on front cover. $9.95. Si Kahn, Camp listing, Percy French, Violet Hensley; Songs by Christine Lavin, Ian Tyson, Peter Yarrow, and more. |
| 183546 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 33 No. 2. Winter 1988. Bethlehem: Sing Out, 1988. 96 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. Ewan MacColl, Tom Chapin, John Cephas and Phil Wiggins. 20 songs. |
| 183547 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 34 No. 1. Winter 1989. Bethlehem: Sing Out, 1989. 129 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. Eric Bogle. So! Song index update, Horseflies, Henry Saoznik, 20 songs. |
| 183548 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 35 No. 4. Winter 1991. Bethlehem: Sing Out, 1991. 129 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. Walt Michael, Christmas Watch on Johns Island, 20 Songs, Festivals 1991. Oscar Brands 45 Anniversary. |
| 180743 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed). [Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover, James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke, Thomas McGrath]. TRIQUARTERLY 68. Winter, 1987. Northwestern University, 1987. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $3.95. Story contributions by Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover's 'A Sudden Story; Cartoon', James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke; poetry by Thomas McGrath, Donald Davie (with photo portfolio by Dareen Davie), non-fiction pieces on Jazz, Miles Davis; and more. |
| 193691 PERIODICAL. HAMMOND, John, & Carl Cons, Editors. MUSIC AND RHYTHM Vol. 3 No. 8. (Music in the War). Chicago: Music & Rhythm Publishing, 1942. 50 pages. Staple-bound periodical. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Good. Light crease down middle of front cover. Light edge & corner wear. Some cross-creasing along spine. Bit of very light staining & soiling. $50. |
| 193692 PERIODICAL. HAMMOND, John, & Carl Cons, Editors. MUSIC AND RHYTHM Vol. 2 No. 18. Chicago: Music & Rhythm Publishing, 1942. 50 pages. Staple-bound periodical. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. Light crease down middle of front cover. Light edge & corner wear. Staple rust. Back cover with a bit of very light soiling. $50. |
| 185391 PERIODICAL. HITCHCOCK, Doug (editor). [Richard Meltzer, Ken Kesey, Elvis Costello]. BORDERLINE. Issue 3. Fall 1989. Kansas City: Prairie Publishing, 1989. 103 pages. Large magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $19.95. Includes Richard Rhodes, Richard Meltzer, pieces on Lou Reed, Ken Kesey, Elvis Costello, and much more. |
| 185390 PERIODICAL. HITCHCOCK, Doug (editor). [William S. Burroughs, Timothy Leary]. BORDERLINE. Issue 1. December / January 1988-89. Kansas City: Prairie Publishing, 1988. 60 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $19.95. Premier issue. Includes nice photo of Timothy Leary and William S. Burroughs on the rear cover. |
| 192634 PERIODICAL. HUGHES, David G. JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN MUSICOLOGICAL SOCIETY Vol. XV No. 1 (Spring, 1962). Richmond: American Musicological Society, 1961. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Musical notations, some b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Medium edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of light soiling. $12. |
| 181899 PERIODICAL. Jewish Currents. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 16, No. 2 (173), February, 1962. NY: Jewish Currents, 1962. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $3.95. Article on Heroism in Jewish Folk Song by David Platt, other topics by Charles Allen, Jr. and Morris Schappes. |
| 181471 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. May 1965. Vol. XXIV No. 5. London: Encounter, 1965. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Peter Ustinov, 'Brief guide to Modern Music.' Michael Polanyi, 'On the Modern Mind.' William Sansom story, 'Cops and Robbers.' J.L Talmon, 'Who is a Jew?'. |
| 186858 PERIODICAL. MacADAMS, Lewis (ed.). WET. No. 33. September-October 1981. Santa Monica: Leonard Koren, 1981. 78 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Fine-. Collectible quality, bright, solid and clean. $22. Articles this issue include Radical Eating, A Circus of Trees, Henry Miller's Bathroom and part 1 of an Introduction to Japan, Laurie Anderson. MacAdams also edited the literary journal 'Mother' in the late 1960s. |
| 182774 PERIODICAL. MOSS, Mark D. (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk song Magazine. Vol. 37, No. 2. Aug/Sept/Oct '92. Bethlehem: Sing Out, 1992. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $6.95. Raffi, the Fischer Family, Katie Lee, etc. |
| 187599 PERIODICAL. Necheles, Marsha, et al, (eds.). [Bill Monroe]. FOLKSCENE. Vol. 1 No. 12. Feb. 1974. [Folk Scene]. Folkscene Publication, 1974. 25 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good but for small oil stain bottom spine corner throughout. $20. Cover story on Bill Monroe's Golden West Bluegrass Festival. |
| 183530 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 22, No. 4. July/Aug 1973. NY: Sing Out, 1973. 54 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Special Teach-In issue. |
| 183531 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 23, No. 5. Nov/Dec 1974. NY: Sing Out, 1974. 49 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. New Orleans Mardi Gras, Cajun Mardi Gras, LA Heritage Fair, M.C. Worley: Banjo Maker, starting a Coffeehouse. Words and music to 'Che Guevara' by Peggy Seeger; 'Ludlow Massacre' by Alfred Hayes and Earl Robinson. |
| 183532 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 23, No. 5. Nov/Dec 1974. NY: Sing Out, 1974. 49 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Store stamp front cover. $6.95. New Orleans Mardi Gras, Cajun Mardi Gras, LA Heritage Fair, M.C. Worley: Banjo Maker, starting a Coffeehouse. Words and music to 'Che Guevara' by Peggy Seeger; 'Ludlow Massacre' by Alfred Hayes and Earl Robinson. |
| 183533 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 24, No. 4. September/October 1975. NY: Sing Out, 1975. 53 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Store stamp front cover. $8.95. Martin Carthy, Leon Rosselson, New songs from England and Ireland, British Folk Revival; Charlie Monroe and Sam McGee. |
| 183534 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 24, No. 5. November/December 1975. NY: Sing Out, 1975. 55 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. With small vinyl 33-1/3 record tipped in (what Sing Out! calls a 'sound sheet'), with 11 songs. Very Good+. Record Fine, never played. $9.95. Native American Music. Songs of Creation, Wounded Knee, etc. |
| 183535 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 25, No. 5. Jan/Feb 1977. NY: Sing Out, 1977. 53 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front cover. $8.95. Immigrant Traditions in America. Haitian Folk Music, Feigel Yudin, Philippine Folk Music, Balkan Bagpipe. Remembering Fanni Lou Hamer, Buell Kazee. |
| 181069 PERIODICAL. RUTHERFORD, Scott (editor). SPEED KILLS! #7. September 1995. Chicago: Speed Kills, 1995. 119 pages. Large stapled magazine. Stiff wraps. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Lacks the bonus 10-in. phonorecord. $4.95. Music and cultural arts magazine. Futurism, Virgil Exner, FSA, Unwound, Art and test, Flying saucer attack, Dale Flattum, Orgone Cinema, Dan Grzeca, Jeff Tady, Marty Perez, Trevor Brown, David Gilleran, etc. |
| 192588 PERIODICAL. SILBER, Irwin (ed.) [Bob Dylan]. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol 12, No. 4. Oct-Nov 1962. Bob Dylan. Sing Out, 1962. 67 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Tiny crack bottom front cover, with minor affect to Dylan photo. $40. Bob Dylan issue, with early photo of him on the cover. Also includes an article on the anarchist-pacifist Ammon Hennacy and his Joe Hill House smack-dab in Salt Lake City. |
| 184747 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, James Grabill, George Hitchcock]. CALIBAN 4. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1988. 189 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Very Good+. $12.95. Includes John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, Bill Knott, Charles Bernstein, James Grabill, Gerard Malanga, Gary Soto, Wanda Coleman, George Hitchcock, Russell Edson, Raymond Federman, and many others. Also 'A Forum on the Prosody of Thelonious Monk'. |
| 185322 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, James Grabill, George Hitchcock]. CALIBAN 1. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1986. 153 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Near Fine. A little rubbing at the corners. Bright, tight, clean, no spine creasing. Collector quality. $11.95. Poetry, essays, prose from 29 writers. Includes Charles Baxter, Diane Wakoski, Janet Kauffman, William Stafford, Maxine Hong Kingston, Jack Anderson, Ron Silliman, David Ignatow, Raymond Carver, Charles Henri Ford and many others. Also an interview with George Hitchcock about his Kayak. |
| 183366 PERIODICAL. Whole Earth Review. WHOLE EARTH REVIEW, No. 65. Winter 1989. Sausilito: Whole Earth Review, 1989. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0749-5056. Very Good. $4.95. Cover: The Global Teenager. Special firsthand report from around the world. Also Soviet Rock, Remissions and Miracle Cures. |
| 193699 PERIODICAL. WILLIAMS, Ned E., Editor. DOWN BEAT Vol. 15 No. 17 (August 25, 1948). Chicago: Down Beat Publishing, 1948. 19 pages. Staple-bound tabloid. Good. Medium edge & corner wear. Some fading on front cover. Back cover with a bit of discoloration. Base of spine lightly bumped. $45. |
| 181325 PERRY, David. JAZZ GREATS. London: Phaidon, 1996. 240 pages. Trade Paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0714832049 $5.95. Avoids an overly analytical approach to a largely improvisational art, while marking the ebb and flow of jazz style over the decades. The lives of his 'greats,' are steadfastly honest, recounting failings (personal and musical) without judgment: Buddy Bolden, Sidney Bechet, Satchmo, Ellington, Lester Young, Charlie Parker, Charles Mingus, John Coltrane, Miles Davis, Coleman, Marsalis and Jarrett. |
| 184954 PERRY, Josephine Hovey. THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT: Reading and Playing in Four Octaves. Boston: Oliver Ditson, 1938. 54 pages. Trade paperback. Oblong (12x9-inches) soft cover in tan pictorial paper wraps, red and blue printing. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Pages age-tanned at the edges. $9.95. |
| 198218 PICKERING, David. BREWER'S TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC: A Phrase and Fable Dictionary. London: Cassell, 1994. 409 pages. Hardcover. Very Good boards in very good dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0304320498 $8.95. |
| 193862 PIERCE, Patricia Jobe. THE ULTIMATE ELVIS: Elvis Presley, Day by Day. Simon & Schuster, 1994. 560 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light wear & scuffing on rear panel. ISBN: 067187022X $17.95. |
| 200145 PINCHERLE, Marc. VIVALDI: Genius of the Baroque. Norton, 1957. 278 pages. Hardcover. First American edition. Translated from the French by Christopher Hatch. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name label on inside of front board. Clipped jacket is tanned and has nicked edges. ISBN: B000Z47LSU $14.95. |
| 189534 POVEY, Glenn. ECHOES: The Complete History of Pink Floyd. London: 3C Publishing, 2008. 368 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many in full color. Discography. Near Fine. Cover has minor edgewear bottom fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 198322 PRICE, Steven D. TAKE ME HOME: The Rise of Country and Western Music. Praeger, 1974. 184 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Previous price sticker and price in ink at front of book. $8.95. |
| 193449 Progressive Music. RHYTHM AND BLUES SONG FOLIO (Songbook). Progressive Music, 1963. 54 pages. No edition stated. Oversize Stapled paperback pamphlet, 9 x 12 inches. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Spine with a couple light cross-creases. Some discoloration, staining and surface creasing on back cover. $14.95. 19 songs: One Mint Julep, Steamboat, Shake Rattle and Roll, Devil or Angel, Spanish Harlem, etc. |
| 194641 PRUNIERES, Henry. A NEW HISTORY OF MUSIC: The Middle Ages to Mozart. Vienna House, 1972. xv+413 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. With an Introduction by Romain Rolland. Translated from the French and edited by Edward Lockspeiser. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket shows very mild edgewear and one 1/8 inch tear to back top. ISBN: 0844300292 $14.95. |
| 183647 RAMUS, C. F. [Igor Stravinsky]. SOUVENIRS SUR IGOR STRAWINSKY: Portraits et pages manuscrites. [Stravinsky]. Lausanne: Mermod, 1946. 161 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. B&W plates. Number 98 of 2000 copies. French language text only. Very Good, with slight wear and very slight soiling to wraps. Interior very clean and solid. $32. |
| 199094 RANDOLPH, Henry F. FIFTY YEARS OF ENGLISH SONG. Selections from the Poets of the Reign of Victoria. Third Edition. Anson D.F. Randolph & Co., 1888. xxviii + 288 pages. Hardcover. Biographical notes. Explanatory notes. Pseudonyms. Index of first lines. Very Good. Red and white cloth, gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Slight slant to spine. In slightly grubby cloth-backed paper dust jacket, gilt titles. Hinges internally cracked but book body still tight. Interiors clean and unmarked. Very Good. $14.95. Representing the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood. The Ballad and Song Writers. The Religious Poets. |
| 194764 RANDOLPH, Mike. THE ROLLING STONES' ROCK AND ROLL CIRCUS. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1991. Unpaginated. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0811800474 $12.95. |
| 184020 RASCHKA, Chris. MYSTERIOUS THELONIOUS. NY: Orchard Books, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st printing / edition. Small hardcover. Beautifully illustrated with color paintings. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0531300579 $24. |
| 187120 REED, Lou. BETWEEN THOUGHT AND EXPRESSION: Selected Lyrics. Hyperion, 1991. 182 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Light wear bottom front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1562829238 $2.95. |
| 199011 REICH, Howard and William Gaines. JELLY'S BLUES. The Life, Music, and Redemption of Jelly Roll Morton. Cambridge: Da Capo Press, 2003. xiv + 288 pages [+ viii pages. plates]. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Boards in dust jacket. Near Fine. ISBN: 0306812096 $19.95. |
| 200917 REID, Robert H. [editor]. THE GRAMOPHONE SHOP ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RECORDED MUSIC. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Crown, 1948. Hardcover. Second printing. Record Listings. Collections. Performer Index. Very Good. No jacket. Tanning to cloth-covered boards. Bookplate on inside of board. Else tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B000UUGXRY $19.95. |
| 194659 REIGHLEY, Kurt B. LOOKING FOR THE PERFECT BEAT: The Art and Culture of the DJ. Pocket Books, 2000. vii+235 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine. Corners slightly bumped. ISBN: 0671038699 $9.95. |
| 181094 RICE, James. NASHVILLE 98. Durham: Moore, 1978. 322 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Faint spine slant. ISBN: 0877160899 $1.95. Novel of country music and the people who make it. |
| 189786 RICHARD, Cliff. IT'S GREAT TO BE YOUNG. London: Council Books / World Distributors, 1961. 1st Mass Market paperback. Photos. Appendix. Good. Fairly bright covers; front has small label removal scar, vertical reading crease along the spine, 2 tiny numbers inked rear, spine reading crease. Neat gift inscription inside front cover, page edges age-tanned. $11.95. 'My Teenage Story and Life in Show Business'. |
| 188224 RICHMOND, Peter. [Peggy Lee]. FEVER: The Life and Music of Miss Peggy Lee. Henry Holt, 2006. xii+449 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine but for felt-tip spot top of text block, in Near Fine jacket with 3-inch long razor scratch on the front panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805073833 $2.95. |
| 193703 RILEY, Richard. ELECTRIC GUITAR HANDBOOK. Kent: PC Publishing, 1998. 162 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine. ISBN: 1870775473 $11.95. |
| 193704 RILEY, Richard. ELECTRIC GUITAR HANDBOOK. Kent: PC Publishing, 1998. 162 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine. ISBN: 1870775473 $11.95. |
| 186907 RIMMER, Dave. LIKE PUNK NEVER HAPPENED: Culture Club and the New Pop. London: Faber and Faber, 1985. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Sources. Near Fine-. Slight edge wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0571137393 $12.95. |
| 181240 ROBERTSON, William. K.D. LANG: Carrying the Torch. Toronto: ECW Press, 1993. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 1550221582 $1.95. Brief biography of Lang's beginnings in Consort, Alberta until roughly 1992. |
| 200110 ROLAND-MANUEL. MAURICE RAVEL. Dennis Dobson, 1947. 152 pages. Hardcover. First British edition. Translated from the French by Cynthia Jolly. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Embossed stamp on endpaper; light wear to jacket. Book is tight and clean. ISBN: B003UXIDQ2 $14.95. |
| 186718 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. London: Virgin Books, 2005. 148 pages. 1st British printing / edition. Trade paperback. With preface from the 1997 edition. Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $6.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. First printed in the US by 2.13.61 Publications in 1992. |
| 187002 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. LA: 2.13.61, 1992. 123 pages. Later printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for minuscule fore-edge bump. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $7.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. |
| 188241 ROLLINS, Henry. NOW WATCH HIM DIE. LA: 2.13.61, 1992. 188 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good. Ink underlining on page 4 and one line on page 9. Long diagonal cover crease front and rear. Solid and square, no spine creasing. ISBN: 1880985144 $5.95. |
| 194308 ROLLINS, Henry. THE PORTABLE HENRY ROLLINS. Villard, 1996. 301 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0375750002 $11.95. |
| 200248 ROMERO, Jose. JOAQUIN TURINA ANTE LA ESTETICA FLAMENCA. Bienal de Arte Flamenco Ciudad de Sevilla. 77 pages. Small Trade paperback. Examples with musical notation. Bibliography. Text in Spanish. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $19.95. |
| 182855 ROREM, Ned. MUSIC AND PEOPLE. NY: Braziller, 1968. 250 pages. First edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. A nice clean copy. $7.95. Ezra Pound, the Beatles, Stravinsky, and others. |
| 198431 ROSAND, Ellen (editor). OPERA II: Mozart and After, Volume 12. Garland, 1985. 343 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is overall clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 194235 ROSE, Billy. WINE, WOMEN AND WORDS. Simon and Schuster, 1948. 128 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w illustrations by Salvador Dali. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with rubbing and some discoloration. Half-dozen light creases along fore edge of front cover. Text-edges slightly yellowed. $25. |
| 193711 ROSS, Andy, Editor. BLURBOOK. London: Harper, 1995. Unpaginated (120 approximately). First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Very Good-. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Covers with some rubbing, denting & surface creasing. ISBN: 0006387489 $19.95. |
| 184135 ROSS, Courtney Sale and Nelson George. LISTEN UP: The Lives of Quincy Jones. NY: Warner Books, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Tons of color photographs. Near Fine- in Very Good+ slip on dustjacket. ISBN: 0446392332 $9.95. |
| 193087 ROTHMAN, Joel & Garwood Whaley. THE COMPLEAT DRUM READER. J. R. Publications, 1976. 504 pages. Hardcover. Music notation. Near Fine. Top edge of back board very lightly bumped; mark to back endpapers. ISBN: 0913952079 $58. |
| 193330 ROTHSTEIN, Joseph. MIDI: A Comprehensive Introduction, Volume 7. Madison: A-R, 1992. 226 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar but for light soiling on outer edges of rear panel. ISBN: 0895792583 $19.95. |
| 201567 ROWES, Barbara. GRACE SLICK: The Biography. Doubleday, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 16 pages of photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bottom edge lightly speckled as a remainder. Jacket has half-inch closed tear and light rubbing. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0385133901 $30. |
| 190044 Royal Academy of Dancing. [Foreword by Margo Fonteyn]. BALLET CLASS. Prentice Hall, 1988. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition thus, with foreword by Margo Fonteyn. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with drawings and photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0668064277 $9.95. An Illustrated Guide to Learning Ballet. |
| 184073 RUBIN, David S. IT'S ONLY ROCK AND ROLL: Rock and Roll in Contemporary Art. Munich/NY: Prestel, 1995. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Gift quality. ISBN: 3791316273 $6.95. Book published in conjunction with the traveling Museum exhibits of the same name. From Fats Domino to Willie Nelson, from Jim Morrison to empty ice cube trays (Disco melted)... |
| 189663 RUDEL, Anthony J. CLASSICAL MUSIC TOP 40 Fireside, 1995. 368 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Preface by Billy Joel. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0671794957 $8.95. |
| 188229 RUHLMANN, William. THE HISTORY OF THE GRATEFUL DEAD. Smithmark / Gallery Books, 1990. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, 80 full color photographs and black and white, rare historic performance photos album covers. Discography. Index. Near Fine- in Good+ dustjacket. Light wear at the bottom of the spine and bottom corners. Jacket is bright, but with 1/2-inch piece missing head of the spine, 3 short tears front, 1-inch tear top rear corner. Lacks the poster that came with the book. ISBN: 0831739762 $4.5. 25th anniversary edition. |
| 180930 RUSCH, Robert D. JAZZTALK: The Cadence Interviews. Secaucus: Lyle Stuart, 1984. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0818403578 $6.95. '10 jazz masters speak candidly of their lives and music' . Cecil Taylor, Milt Hinton, Freddie Hubbard, Sun Ra, Billy Harper, Bill Dixon, Von Freeman, Milt Jackson, Paul Quinichette, and Art Blakey. |
| 188072 RUSSELL, Ross. BIRD LIVES: The High Life and Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker. NY: Charterhouse, 1973. 404 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Photos, discography, index. Good++ in Near Fine- dustjacket. Ex-library, never checked out; Small stamp top and bottom, card pocket front endpaper. Faint tape stains cover. Very bright jacket has some light rippling, small label foot of spine. Bright, solid and clean. $25. |
| 196816 RYAN, Esme` and Willie Smyth. SPIRIT OF THE FIRST PEOPLE: Native American Music Traditions of Washington State. Seattle: University of Washington, 1999. 201 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0295977329 $25. |
| 190763 RYAN, Thomas. RECOLLECTIONS OF AN OLD MUSICIAN. Dutton, 1899. 274 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos interspersed throughout text. Very Good-. Light corner & edge wear. Medium wear foot of spine. Slight yellowing to endpapers. Sm. yellow spot on back cover. $19.95. |
| 195086 SACHS, Harvey. MUSIC IN FASCIST ITALY. W. W. Norton, 1987. 271 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0393025632 $14.95. 'And Mussolini? Welcome to him, if he'll rejuvenate the country and bring it a bit of peace.' So wrote Puccini after the Fascists' march on Rome in October 1922. Many Italian intellectuals and artists agreed, but like all other authoritarian governments, Mussolini's sought to control all aspects of society -- including its cultural life. Sachs examines the way this pressure manifested itself in the musical sphere, how individual composers reacted to it, and how it affected Italy's musical institutions. He also describes Il Duce's own musical pretensions, the pro-Fascist declarations of foreign musicians from Paderewski to Stravinsky, and the effects on Italian musical life of the anti-Semitic edicts of 1939 and of the alliance with Hitler's Germany. |
| 187311 SALAZAR, Adolfo. MUSIC IN OUR TIME: Trends in Music Since the Romantic Era. London: The Bodley Head, 1948. 367 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. tight attractive book with no names, markings or jacket tears. $5.95. |
| 189241 SALEWICZ, Chris. REDEMPTION SONG: The Ballad of Joe Strummer. Faber and Faber, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 057121178X $9.95. Bio of the frontman and creative genius of the Clash. |
| 183183 SANDERS, Ronald. THE DAYS GROW SHORT: The Life and Music of Kurt Weill. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. 469 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. B&W Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Discography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, tiny edge tear top rear. ISBN: 0030194113 $7.95. Radical composer (1900-1950), collaborator on political-musical masterworks like Brecht's 'The Threepenny Opera', which launched both their careers. 'The work of both was in great demand until the Nazis suppressed them. By coincidence, Brecht and Weill landed in Paris after escaping the Nazi menace. Both were broke and desperate for work. They were not looking for work together, however. Their collaboration had ended, bitterly, three years previously. By 1933, Weill found Brecht's personality, aesthetics and Communist politics intolerable. He was stuck with Brecht for one more project, though, and 'Seven Deadly Sins' was the result of this unhappy arrangement.' - The Daily Bleed (online). |
| 181267 SANFORD, Christopher. STING: Demolition Man. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1998. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0786706031 $4.95. |
| 198273 SANFORD, Herb. TOMMY AND JIMMY: The Dorsey Years. New Rochelle, Arlington House, 1972. 305 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by Bing Crosby. Photos. Appendices. Index. Very Good publisher's cloth in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Former station copy of KBOO (Portland, OR), with stamps to edges and endpapers. ISBN: 0870001469 $9.95. |
| 195841 SANTELLI, Robert. AQUARIUS RISING: The Rock Festival Years. Dell, 1980. 292 pages. Large Trade paperback. First printing. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Edgewear and rubbing to covers and along spine; purple remainder spray to bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0440509564 $19.95. |
| 181745 SANTORO, Gene. STIR IT UP: Musical Mixes from Roots to Jazz. NY: Oxford University, 1997. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195098692 $6.95. Second collection of essays by this critic and musician. Ranges from Paul Simon, Aretha Franklin, Thelonius Monk, Jimi Hendrix, Coltrane, to Mingus. Wonderfully attentive to the qualities of each artist, from Ornette Coleman to Elvis Costello, from P.J. Harvey to Manu Dibango. The heart of his book is the cross-pollination of cultures. Nobody is better at describing those genres - like Tex-Mex or South African mbaqanga - in which (musical) worlds collide. |
| 182131 SANTORO, Gene. STIR IT UP: Musical Mixes from Roots to Jazz. NY: Oxford University, 1997. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for small razor cut bottom front fold. ISBN: 0195098692 $5.95. Essays range from Steve Winwood and Sting to Mingus and Monk, not to mention Afropop and the the late, great Bob Marley. |
| 199105 SAPOZNIK, Henry. KLEZMER! Jewish Music from Old World to Our World. Schirmer / Macmillan, 1999. xviii + 340 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrations and some musical examples. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near Fine boards in price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 002864574x $8.95. |
| 190663 SARABHAI, Mrinalini. CREATIONS. Mapin Publishing, 1986. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $16.95. |
| 189707 SCADUTO, Anthony. THE BEATLES. Signet, 1968. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Signet Book T3682. Very Good+. Covers have light corner wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $5.95. |
| 188837 SCADUTO, Anthony. [Bob Dylan]. BOB DYLAN: An Intimate Biography. New American Library / Signet, 1973. 351 pages. 1st paperback printing, Mass Market paperback edition. Photos, discography, index. Near Fine. Cover has light edge wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.95. Strips away the masks to reveal the private Dylan. The discography includes underground and bootleg tapes and records and Dylan's interview with the author. |
| 191776 SCHAFFNER, Nicholas. SAUCERFUL OF SECRETS: The Pink Floyd Odyssey. Harmony, 1991. 348p. 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0517576082 $11.95. |
| 192603 SCHECHTER, Scott. JUDY GARLAND: The Day-by-Day Chronicle of a Legend. Cooper Square, 2002. 438 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0815412053 $16.95. |
| 200784 SCHRADE, Leo. MONTEVERDI: Creator of Modern Music. Norton, 1950. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Tears under one inch in length to jacket. Discounted price stamped on front flap. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names / marks. ISBN: B003L1U49M $14.95. |
| 191995 SCHUBERT, Franz. SELECTED PIANO COMPOSITIONS. Boston: Oliver Ditson, 1912. 201 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: gray cloth boards, red cloth spine with gilt stamping on both. G-. No dustjacket. Lower edges & corners worn down to cardboard. Spine-ends also worn & beginning to fray. Horizontal crease across lower quadrant of front cover. Endpapers yellowing. Text-edges dust-stained. $35. Selection of sonatas, impromptus, etc. edited by August Spanuth. Part of publisher's Musicians Library (series). |
| 195456 SCHWARTZ, Milton M. SING ALONG WITH JACK: Hit Songs from the New Frontier. Bonny Publishing, 1963. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet, 9 x 12 inches. Songs include: I Dream of Jackie with the Bouffant Hair, Home on the Cape, On Top of Goldwater, etc. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with general soiling. Some cross-creasing along spine. Staple rust. $30. |
| 198269 SCHWARTZMAN, Arnold. PHONO-GRAPHICS: The Visual Paraphernalia of the Talking Machine. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993. 119 pages. Oblong trade paperback in printed card slipcase. Illustrated throughout with color photographs and reproductions. Near Fine book in tape-repaired slipcase. ISBN: 0811803023 $11.95. Phonographs, cylinder recordings, picture discs, advertisements, accessories, etc. A remarkable collection for collectors, designers, and nostalgia buffs. |
| 185679 SCOTT, Frank. THE DOWN HOME GUIDE TO THE BLUES. A Cappella Books, 1991. 250 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good+. Ex-library, clear reinforcing tape on the spine. Clean and bright throughout, with small creases and curl bottom front corner of the cover and the first several pages. ISBN: 1556521308 $2.95. 3,000 annotated entries on blues records, cassettes and compact discs. Includes list of the 100 most essential blues records. |
| 192975 SCOTT, Marion M. BEETHOVEN. Pellegrini, 1949. 343 pages. First edition. Tan, cloth boards with brown & yellow stamping on spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Covers with light to medium soiling. Light edge & corner wear. Pages with some light underlining here & there. $11.95. |
| 196005 SCOTTO, Renata and Octavio Roca. SCOTTO: More Than a Diva. Doubleday, 1984. 245 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Placido Domingo. Illustrated. Discography. Index. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Remainder spackling on bottom edge; tiny bump to front board corner. Light edgewear including small chip to jacket. ISBN: 038518039x $7.95. |
| 193163 SENNETT, Ted. HOLLYWOOD MUSICALS. Abrams, 1981. 384 pages. 1st edition. Very large hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810910756 $50. |
| 195637 SHADWICK, Keith. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JAZZ AND BLUES. Ann Arbor: Borders Group, 2003. 704 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1861553854 $30. An encyclopedia of artists from jazz, then blues. |
| 190751 SHAPIRO, Nat, & Nat Hentoff, Editors. THE JAZZ MAKERS. Grove, 1957. 368 pages. First trade paperback edition. Multiple b/w photos. Discography, index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Reading creases. Edges of text slightly browned. $8.95. |
| 184802 SHAW, Arnold. THE ROCKIN' 50s: The Decade That Transformed the Pop Music Scene. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1978. 296 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Tiny split bottom rear flap. Text clean and bright. ISBN: 0801564344 $45. Relives the events of the 40's and shows how two regional streams of of music, Rhythm and Blues and Country and Western merged. An essential survey of popular music in the 1950s. |
| 187925 SHAW, Arnold. BELAFONTE: An Unauthorized Biography. Pyramid, 1960. 287 pages. Photos. Discography. Near Fine. Small spot of wood-smoke residue top of text block, small name stamp front endpaper. Nice copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. 'What is the Secret Magic of Belafonte? What makes Harry run?'. |
| 193892 SHAW, Bernard. HOW TO BECOME A MUSICAL CRITIC. Hill & Wang, 1961. xxiii+358 pages. Hardcover. Index. Good in Good dustjacket. Smudges to margins of pages four & five; spine slanted; light wear to Dustjacket including tiny tears at edges; sunning to spine panel. ISBN: B0006AX1QY $9.95. |
| 193701 SHEEN, Mickey. IT'S ALL IN THE BOOK. Miami Beach: MSR Publishers, 1969. 152 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Some light staining on back cover, mainly along lower margin. Couple lengths of masking tape across base of spine. $30. |
| 189783 Sheet Music Magazine Editors. 100 ALL-TIME POPULAR HITS: Complete Words and Music. Ekay Music, 1990. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Near Fine. 4 page corners have tiny inadvertent corner creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0943748453 $8.95. Scored for piano and voice, with guitar chords. |
| 187139 SHENK, David and Steve Silberman. SKELETON KEYS: A Dictionary for Deadheads. Main Street Books, 1994. xx+388 pages. Trade paperback. Sources and notes. Near Fine. Light minor wear at the corners. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0385474024 $5.95. |
| 183247 SHIRLEY, Kay and Frank Driggs. THE BOOK OF THE BLUES. NY: Crown/Leeds, (1963). 301 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Preface by John Hammond, Intro by Orin Keepnews. Edited by Shirley, annotated by Driggs, record research by Joy Graeme, music research by Bob Hartsell. Very Good+in Very Good+ dustjacket, light jacket edgewear and tiny tears at extremities. Name inside front and rear pastedowns. In protective mylar. $35. Music and lyrics of 100 songs; melody lines w/chord symbols for singers, pianists, arrangers, guitarists and banjoists. |
| 184083 SIEGEL, Dorothy Schainman. GLORY ROAD: The Story of Josh White. Cincinnati: Shoe Tree Press, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1558702172 $6.95. |
| 189582 SIEPMANN, Jeremy. THE PIANO. Everyman's Library, 1997. 184 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Chronology. Index. Includes 3 CDs, about 4 hours play time. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, no names, marks or tears, price intact. CDs lightly used. ISBN: 0375400222 $19.95. |
| 186425 SILBER, Irwin and Earl Robinson. SONGS OF THE GREAT AMERICAN WEST. Macmillan, 1967. xvi+334 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Discography. Index. Compiled and edited by Silber. Music Annotated, edited and arranged by Robinson. Very Good+ but for light fading along top and bottom edges, in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with short tear and crease top front edge. in protective mylar. ISBN: 0878100059 $10.95. Most of the articles collected here appeared in 'The Guardian'. Critique of the excessive expectations of the counter culture and particularly the 'leaderless' advocates such as Abbie Hoffman and Jerry Rubin and their fantasy of a 'Woodstock Nation'. |
| 199082 SILBER, Irwin, Pete Seeger, Jerry Silverman, and Ethel Raim (editors). REPRINTS FROM SING OUT! THE FOLK SONG MAGAZINE. Volume Three. Oak Publications, 1961. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Musical examples, with some photos and illustrations. Very Good. Rubbing to covers, former owner's name. $4.95. Collects dozens and dozens of songs. |
| 188131 SILVERMAN, Jerry. THE LIBERATED WOMAN'S SONGBOOK. Macmillan, 1971. 146 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine+ dustjacket. Appears unread. Jacket has a minute tear bottom front corner fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Gift quality. $23. History of the Women's Liberation movement through 27 songs, many written long before the existence of a 'unified' movement. Lyrics and guitar arrangements. |
| 198652 SILVERMAN, Jerry. THE LIBERATED WOMAN'S SONGBOOK. New York and London: Collier-Macmillan, 1971. 146 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Good+. Crease to cover, chip to foot of spine. Interiors clean and unmarked. $8.95. 77 songs, from the suffrage movement to Women's Lib. |
| 186748 SIMON, George T. SIMON SAYS: The Sights and Sound of the Swing Era, 1935-1955. Galahad Books, 1971. 491 pages. Reprint. Oversize Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Index. Very Good+ in Good- dustjacket. Book is bright and solid, with bookplate on first blank page. Jacket is bright but with the spine totally faded and a few tiny edge tears and some magic tape repairs. Excellent reading/reference copy. ISBN: 0883650010 $8.95. Collects the best writing of Simon on the bands, singers and musicians of the Golden Age of Popular Music and Jazz, selected from Metronome magazine. |
| 188053 SIMON, George T. THE BIG BANDS [Revised and Enlarged]. Collier, 1978. 584 pages. Revised and Enlarged edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Select Discography. Foreword by Frank Sinatra. Very Good+. Long crease front cover, and a thin spine crease along the rear spine fold. Bright and solid; no names or markings. ISBN: 0028724305 $3.95. Definitive volume of swing, with 400+ classic big bands, bandleaders, vocalists and instrumentalists. Many firsthand accounts and anecdotes. Complete list of theme songs, 300+ photos, and the most complete list of big band recordings ever assembled. |
| 193595 SISLEY, Geoffrey. THE DEEP SOUTH GUITAR (Songbook). Boston: Boston Music, 1961. 48 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. B. M. Co. #12460. 21 songs arranged in pick and Spanish Style by the author. Very Good+. Light staple rust. Back cover with very light soiling. $17.95. |
| 193596 SISLEY, Geoffrey. THE HOMESPUN GUITAR: Folk Ballads and Fireside Tunes (Songbook). Boston: Boston Music, 1961. 48 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. B. M. Co. #12307. 18 songs arranged in pick and Spanish Style by the author. Very Good+. Light staple rust. Minor edge and corner wear. $17.95. |
| 200108 SLONIMSKY, Nicolas. A THING OR TWO ABOUT MUSIC. Allen, Towne & Heath, 1948. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Maggi Fiedler. Very Good. Spine is slanted with foot lightly bumped and cloth boards mildly soiled. Gift inscription on endpaper. Book is solid and tight with no other markings. ISBN: 0837161630 $14.95. |
| 188423 SMITH, Joseph C. THE DAY THE MUSIC DIED. Grove Press, 1981. 1st printing / edition. 'Review copy' with publisher's promo sheets and author photo laid in. Near Fine- in lightly used dustjacket with tiny abrasion top front corner. ISBN: 0394519515 $7.95. Novel of the rock music industry by this African American R&B musician. |
| 193408 SOFFEE, Anne Thomas. NERD GIRL ROCKS PARADISE CITY: A True Story of Faking it in Hari Metal L.A. Chicago: Chicago Review, 2005. First Edition. 242 pages. Hardcover in light blue dustjacket. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1556525869 $11.95. |
| 186506 SOLT, Andrew and Sam Egan [Yoko Ono, David Wolper]. IMAGINE: John Lennon. Macmillan, 1988. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Forward by Yoko Ono, Preface by David L. Wolper. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. $12.95. Companion book to the film directed by Solt and produced by Wolper. 250+ photographs, many never before published, by Annie Leibovitz, Ethan Russell, Allen Tannenbaum, and others. |
| 193176 SONNECK, Oscar George Theodore. THE STAR-SPANGLED BANNER. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1914. 115 pages. First thus. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize. 23 b/w illustrations. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Corners & spine-ends with light to medium wear. Some discoloration of text-edges. Back paste-down sheet with a sticker ghost. $22. |
| 197171 SORENSON, Dean and Bruce Pearson. VIBES AND AUXILLARY PERCUSSION: STANDARD OF EXCELLENCE - Jazz Ensemble Method for Group or Individual Instruction. San Diego, California: Neil A. Kjos Company, 1998. 55 pages. Wraps. Near Fine with unopened CD. ISBN: 0849757576 $11.95. |
| 184054 SORRELS, Rosalie (editor). WHAT, WOMAN, AND WHO, MYSELF, I AM: An Anthology of Songs and Poetry from Women's Experiences. Sonoma: Wooden Shoe, 1974. 84 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good. Slight cover curling. ISBN: 0825699053 $19.95. |
| 189353 SOULJAH, Sister. NO DISRESPECT. Times Books, 1994. 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0812924835 $25. |
| 200438 SOUTHERN, Terry. THE EARLY STONES: Legendary Photographs of a Band in the Making, 1963-1973. Hyperion Books, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Michael Cooper. Foreword and Commentary by Keith Richards. Originated and Compiled by Perry Richardson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1562829661 $11.95. |
| 189795 SOUTHERN, Terry. (Photos by Michael Cooper). THE EARLY STONES: Legendary Photographs of a Band in the Making, 1963-1973. Hyperion Books, 1992. 173 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Michael Cooper. Foreword and Commentary by Keith Richards. Originated and Compiled by Perry Richardson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny ragged tear top rear corner and a minuscule snag on the spine; price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 1562829661 $11.95. |
| 184371 SPITZ, Bob. DYLAN: A Biography. NY: McGraw Hill, 1989. 639 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, discography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0070603308 $8.95. Massive volume by the author of 'Barefoot in Babylon'. |
| 188046 SPOTO, Donald. LENYA: A Life. Little, Brown, 1989. xi+371 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, notes, discography. Index. Fine in price-clipped Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0316807257 $5.95. Life of singer/actress Lotte Lenya. |
| 198457 STAMBLER, Irwin. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF POP, ROCK AND SOUL. Griffin, 1977. 609 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+. Paper used for this edition is browning. Book has light wear around edges but surface and spine are both clean and square. Book is tight, with no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312250258 $9.95. |
| 182249 STARR, S. Frederick. RED AND HOT: The Fate of Jazz in the Soviet Union, 1917-1980. NY: Oxford, 1983. 368 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but light wrinkling very bottom front edge. ISBN: 0195031636 $6.95. Jazz and non-traditional music from the revolution to the rock explosion. Based on interviews with Soviet musicians, little-known recordings and rare printed sources |
| 186513 STAVIS, Barrie. THE MAN WHO NEVER DIED: A Play About Joe Hill with Notes on Joe Hill and His Times. NY: Haven Press, 1954. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is clean bright and solid. The jacket has edge wear and tears, chips and a piece missing at the bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. $12.95. The story of Joe Hill, the famed Wobbly organizer and songwriter who was framed for murder and condemned to death by the state of Utah, despite world-wide protests (including the US president). Stavis also wrote 'Harpers Ferry,' a play about John Brown. |
| 186780 STEAD, Philip John (ed.). SONGS OF THE RESTORATION THEATRE. London: Methuen, 1948. xvii+91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of first lines. Edited, with an introduction, by Stead. Good+. Internally bright and clean. Owner name inked on front endpaper. Cover has some darkening of the spine and edges. No dustjacket. Excellent reading or reference copy. $2.95. Edited from the printed books of the time. |
| 187605 STEARNS, Marshall W. THE STORY OF JAZZ. (Expanded edition). New American Library / Mentor, 1964. 272 pages. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Notes. Expanded bibliography and a syllabus of 15 lectures on the history of Jazz. Index. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $2.95. Outlines the main currents of a great tradition. |
| 188271 STEED, Janna Tull. DUKE ELLINGTON: A Spiritual Biography. Crossroad Publishing, 1999. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology, discography. A volume in the Lives and Legacies Series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0824523512 $9.95. It was Ellington's spiritual objective to share the wealth of his experience-his life, love, and talent-and to recognize the source of the deep well from which he drew. |
| 200914 STEIN, Gertrude and Virgil Thomson. FOUR SAINTS IN THREE ACTS: An Opera. Music Press and Arrow Music Press, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 1030 copies. Words by Gertrude Stein. Music by Virgil Thomson. Scenario by Maurice Grosser. Complete Vocal Score. Eight pages of photographs. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. Names written and embossed on title page; store stamps and another name on endpaper. Else bright and tight; no markings to text. ISBN: B0000D46WM $500. |
| 188269 STING. BROKEN MUSIC: A Memoir. Dial Press, 2003. 337 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0385336780 $5.95. |
| 198006 STINSON, Russell. THE BACH MANUSCRIPTS OF JOHANN PETER KELLNER AND HIS CIRCLE: A Case Study in Reception History. Durham: Duke University Press, 1989. 184 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with musical examples and facsimiles. Appendix. Notes. Indices. Very Good cloth in Very Good lightly worn dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight bowing to boards. ISBN: 0822310066 $23. |
| 189831 STROFF, Stephen M. DISCOVERING GREAT JAZZ: A New Listener's Guide to the Sounds and Styles of the Top Musicians and Their Recordings on CDs, LPs, and Cassettes. Newmarket Press, 1991. xii+179 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary of basic jazz terms. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. |
| 184850 SWENSON, John. BILL HALEY: The Daddy of Rock and Roll. NY: Stein and Day, 1983. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny closed tears top rear edge. Clean and bright all-around, free of all markings. ISBN: 0812829093 $21.95. Swenson is also the author of 'The Jazz and Blues Album Guide'. |
| 189750 SWINSON, Cyril (editor). DANCERS AND CRITICS. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1950. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes on Contributors. Very Good in Good price-clipped dustjacket. light wear to cover corners. Light tan discoloring to half title and very last page, possibly from laid-in news-clippings. Jacket has wear at the spine folds and scuffing along the front fore-edge fold, tiny piece missing head of spine and bit of wear at the corners. Tight and clean with age toning at the page edges; no names, marks or tears to the pages. $11.95. |
| 198376 TAGUCHI, Takao. BEAUTIFUL JAPANESE CHILDREN'S SONGS. Tokyo Institute, 1963. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings and song sheets. 8 woodblock illustrations by Ichiro Koguchi. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. 8 woodblock. No names or marks. $30. |
| 190066 TAMARKIN, Jeff and David Schreiner, editors (intro by Jerry Garcia). GRATEFUL DEAD COMIX. Hyperion, 1992. 119 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, profusely illustrated in full color by Tim Truman, Mary Fleener, Nina Paley. Introduction by Jerry Garcia. Very Good+. Front cover has a tiny split bottom spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1562829718 $25. Legendary Dead songs accompanied with personal visions by comic book artists Tim Truman, Mary Fleener, Nina Paley. |
| 186702 TANNER, Lee. DIZZY: John Birks Gillespie in his 75th year. Pomegranate, 1991. 86 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket . Jacket has faint rubbing and a pinhole. ISBN: 1566403960 $6.95. |
| 188429 TANZ, Jason. OTHER PEOPLE'S PROPERTY: A Shadow History of Hip-Hop in White America. Bloomsbury, 2007. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1596912731 $7.95. |
| 198554 TAUSSIG, Harry. FOLK STYLE AUTOHARP: An Instruction Method for Playing the Autoharp and Accompanying Folk Songs. Oak Publications, 1972. 80 pages. Large Trade paperback. Musical examples. Photos. Bibliography and select discography. Very Good. Shelfwear. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0825600219 $6.95. |
| 181757 TAVENER, John. THE MUSIC OF SILENCE: A Composer's Statement. NY: Faber and Faber, 1999. 210 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Photos. Discography. Index. Edited by Brian Keeble. Near Fine. ISBN: 0571200885 $4.95. |
| 188030 TERKEL, Studs. AND THEY ALL SANG: The Great Musicians of the 20th Century Talk About Their Music. London: Granta Books, 2006. xxii+301 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Biographical notes. New. Fine book in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 186207898X $7.95. |
| 188340 TERKEL, Studs. AND THEY ALL SANG: The Great Musicians of the 20th Century Talk About Their Music. London: Granta Books, 2006. xxii+301 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Biographical notes. New. Fine book in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 186207898X $7.95. |
| 189349 THE BEATLES. THE BEATLES ANTHOLOGY. Chronicle Books, 2000. 367 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize hardcover. Profuse color and b/w illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot on the top and the fore-edge. Jacket has faint rubbing. ISBN: 0811826848 $35. |
| 189459 THE BEATLES. THE BEATLES ANTHOLOGY. Chronicle Books, 2000. 367 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize hardcover. Profuse color and b/w illustrations. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light signs of shelfwear. No names, markings or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0811826848 $33. |
| 192058 THE BEATLES. THE BEATLES ANTHOLOGY. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. 367 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 14 inches. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. dustjacket with very light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0811826848 $39. |
| 189462 THE BEATLES. [John Lennon, Paul McCartney]. THE BEATLES AT THE HOLLYWOOD BOWL. Warner Bros., 1977. 44 pages. Large Trade paperback (9x12-inches). Lyrics and music. Very Good+. Covers have a few tiny light stains, tiny store stamp front endpaper, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $13.95. 13 songs. |
| 184298 THOMPSON, Dave. TO MAJOR TOM: The Bowie Letters. London: Sanctuary Publishing, 2002. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1860743749 $4.95. Novelization of one man's increasing obsession with pop icon David Bowie, presented as a collection of letters written to the singer over the course of 20 years. |
| 198004 THOMPSON, Virgil. VIRGIL THOMPSON BY VIRGIL THOMPSON. Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. 424 pages. [+xiii indices, + plates]. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Indices. Good decorated cloth in Very Good chipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Rear hinge internally cracked. $14.95. The autobiography of the influential critic and composer. |
| 187131 THOMSON, Graeme. COMPLICATED SHADOWS: The Life and Music of Elvis Costello. Canongate, 2004. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine unread book in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has just the faintest of touches shelf rubbing. Gift quality. ISBN: 1841956503 $9.95. |
| 201429 THOMSON, Virgil. MUSIC RIGHT AND LEFT. Henry Holt and Company, 1951. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Bookplate on endpaper. Two-inch closed tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B000OJT37I $24. |
| 192136 THORGERSON, Storm, Editor. CLASSIC ALBUM COVERS OF THE 60's. Gallery Books, 1989. 223 pages. First U. S. edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x 12 inches. 200+ color illustrations. Index. Very Good, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Small amt. of light signature separation here & & there in text. Some very light corner wear. Jacket has creasing along lower edge of rear panel, general & light edge & corner wear otherwise. Dust cover in protective mylar. ISBN: 0831714786 $30. |
| 192618 THORGERSON, Storm, with Roger Dean & David Howells, Eds. THE SECOND VOLUME: ALBUM COVER ALBUM. A & W Visual Library, 1982. 159 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 12 inches. Profuse color reproductions. Very Good-. Covers with light rubbing & related surface wear. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Upper edge of front cover with a couple thumb-tip-sized areas of fading. ISBN: 0891043128 $27.5. |
| 184579 TODD, Eric M., Frank Weimann, Elliot L. Hoffman. BACKSTAGE PASS: A Non-Performer's Guide to Rock'N' Roll Touring Careers. Belle Mead: Backstage Pass, 1989. 243 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0962223107 $4.95. |
| 198896 TOYOTAKA, Kumiya, editor. JAPANESE MUSIC AND DRAMA IN THE MEIJI ERA. Tokyo: Obunsha, 1956. vi + 535 pages. Ist edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Slight edgewear and toning to the Dustjacket. $75. Translated and adapted by Donald Keene and Edward G. Seidensticker. Volume III of Japanese Culture in the Meiji Era. (Centenary Culture Coumcil Series.) |
| 189796 TRACY, Steven C. GOING TO CINCINNATI: A History of Blues in the Queen City. University of Illinois, 1993. 262 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Photos. Short preface by Zane L. Miller and Gene D. Lewis. Bibliography, list of interviews, discography, general index, song index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 201403 TREND, J.B. MANUEL DE FALLA AND SPANISH MUSIC. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. 184 [+vi] pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with musical examples. Appendix. Index. Very Good+ gray cloth, decorated in red, in Very Good chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. $50. Includes an appendix of the translated texts of the Seven Spanish Songs. |
| 193177 ULANOV, Barry. DUKE ELLINGTON. Creative Age Press, 1946. 322 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 30 b/w photos. Discography, index. Very Good- / Good. Covers with a bit of rubbing. Light edge & corner wear. Owner name penned on front endpaper. Pages with a bit of yellowing. Jacket has medium edge & corner wear; a one-inch piece missing at base of spine panel; liners & rear panel discolored; & some soiling of rear panel. Dust cover in protective mylar. ISBN: 0306707276 $46. |
| 199063 ULRICH, Homer. CHAMBER MUSIC. Columbia University Press, 1965. 430 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with tables and charts; musical examples. Bibliography. List of publications and recordings. Index. Very Good. Light wear to printing on the spine. Interiors clean. $9.95. |
| 188464 VACHER, Peter. SOLOISTS AND SIDEMEN: American Jazz Stories. London: Northway Publications, 2004. 233 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Sources. Index. Near Fine. Cover has a light bump top front spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 0953704041 $7.95. |
| 188855 VAGUE, Tom (editor). VAGUE # 21: Cyber-Punk. London: Vague, 1988. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1871692016 $30. Post-punk pop-Situationist fanzine. Mark Perry, Jon Savage, Jamie Reid, Dick Arlen, Bob Black, Larry Law, Robin Ramsay, Mark Downham. |
| 192434 VAN LOAN, Philip. THE SOUL OF THE VIOLIN: A Dramatic Musical Inspiration. Dramus Producing, 1924. 180 pages. Later printing. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some b/w illustrations. Good. No dustjacket. Spine darkened, lettering faded. Light edge & corner wear. Text yellowing. Couple pages with light signature separation. $35. |
| 186613 VAN RIJN, Guido. THE TRUMAN AND EISENHOWER BLUES: African-American Blues and Gospel Songs, 1945-1960. Continuum International, 2004. xxii+215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Tight, bright, unread book. ISBN: 0826456588 $5.95. |
| 189423 VAN RIJN, Guido. THE TRUMAN AND EISENHOWER BLUES: African-American Blues and Gospel Songs, 1945-1960. Continuum International, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Lamination beginning to peel bottom rear cover corner. Tight, bright, unread book. ISBN: 0826456588 $4.95. |
| 191883 VERDI, Guiseppe. THE FORCE OF DESTINY / La FORZA del DESTIN0 - English National Opera Guide #23. Riverrun Press, 1983. 112 pages. First edition - paperback. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Discography. Fine. ISBN: 0714541486 $10. |
| 194862 VICTOROV, Victor. THE NATALIA SATS CHILDREN'S MUSICAL THEATRE. Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1986. 141 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has two chips to head of spine and top-left corner of face. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 505000683X $19.95. |
| 183648 VOLPE, Marie, with foreword by Olin Downes. ARNOLD VOLPE: Bridge Between Two Musical Worlds. Coral Gables: University of Miami, 1950. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Inscribed and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, 'To Howard Barlow, with many happy memories, Marie Volpe, July 5th, 1958'. Very Good in Fair dustjacket, chipped and torn. Light pencil mark at Barlow mention in text, otherwise clean and tight. Front and rear illustrated endpapers are both bound in front of book (binder's error). $14.95. Barlow was longtime musical director and conductor at CBS. |
| 189414 WAKEFIELD, Stacy and Grrrt. NOT FOR RENT: Conversations with Creative Activists in the U.K. Evil Twin Publications, 2003. Later edition with new introductory material. Large Trade paperback, 11.5 x 8.25 inches, printed cardstock covers. Photos, collages and art throughout. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0971297290 $14.95. |
| 183736 WALD, Elijah and John Junkerman (Preface by Ani Difranco). RIVER SONG: A Musical Journey Down the Mississippi. NY: St. Martins Press / Smithsonian, 1999. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color images. Preface by Ani Difranco. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312200595 $8.95. |
| 191054 WALKER, Dan. A Guide To PERFORMER. Calif.: Katamar Entertainment Group, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Very Good - back cover has small crease. $25. Musical editing using MIDI. |
| 184745 WALKER, Wyatt Tee. SPIRITS THAT DWELL IN DEEP WOODS III: The Prayer and Praise Hymns of the Black Religious Experience. NY: Martin Luther King Fellows Press, 1991. 80 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photo. Near Fine. Solid bright book, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0937644110 $12.95. |
| 199203 WARD, Brian. JUST MY SOUL BURNING: Rhythm and Blues, Black Consciousness, and Race Relations. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1998. xi + 600 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Sources. Index. Very Good. Some wear to cover edges, but interiors tight and clean. ISBN: 0520212983 $11.95. |
| 194911 WARD, Geoffrey C. and Ken Burns. JAZZ: A History of America's Music. Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. 487 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- clipped dustjacket. Bump to top of spine of book. Dustjacket shows small, ragged tear (1/2 inch) to top of spine, mild creasing around edges, long, faint scratch to back cover. ISBN: 067944551x $19.95. |
| 198672 WAUGH, Alexander. OPERA: A New Way of Listening. London: De Agostini, 1996. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. CD credits. Acknowledgment. Index. Near Fine. in Near Fine dust jacket. CD included. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 189988372x $14.95. |
| 186373 WEASEL, Ben. PUNK IS A FOUR-LETTER WORD. Hope & Nonthings, 2002. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-, has light crease top front cover. Bright, clean and solid. No names or markings. ISBN: 0970745869 $150. Columns, articles and essays, 1991-2002. |
| 189291 WEHR, Wesley. THE EIGHTH LIVELY ART: Conversations With Painters, Poets, Musicians, and the Wicked Witch of the West. University of Washington, 2000. 301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Small gift inscription, on name in acknowledgments circled and signed by the person circled. Bright, tight and clean; no tears. ISBN: 0295979569 $9.95. |
| 187148 WEIR, Wendy. IN THE SPIRIT: Conversations With the Spirit of Jerry Garcia. Harmony Books, 1999. 267 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0609604619 $5.95. Speaking of the Dead(Heads)! Weir, sister of Dead guitarist Bob Weir, presents Jerry's deep, loving, and often humorous insights from the realm of spirit. |
| 188025 WELLER, Anthony. THE POLISH LOVER. Marlowe, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark bottom of text block. Unread, Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1569247382 $5.95. Erotic novel of jazz, obsession, and exile. |
| 193714 WENNER, Hilda E., & Elizabeth Freilicher, Editors. HERE'S TO WOMEN: 100 Songs For & About American women (Songbook). Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1987. 313 pages. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Bibliography. Discography. Index. Near Fine. Generally light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 081560209X $20. |
| 192779 WHITBURN, Joel. JOEL WHITBURN'S TOP POP ALBUMS 1955-1996. Menomonee Falls: Record Research, 1996. 1053 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Fourth edition. Very Good - small indentations to front board; shelf rub & very tiny corner bumps. ISBN: 0898201179 $50. |
| 193114 WIER, Albert E., Editor. THE CHAMBER MUSIC OF HAYDN AND SCHUBERT. Longmans-Green, 1940. 332 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback w/a red spine, 9 x 12 inches. Good. Upper left corner of back cover with a piece missing. Heavy edge & corner wear. Spine cocked. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Covers with medium surface wear. Former owner's name on front endpaper. $16.95. |
| 187107 WILENTZ, Sean and Greil Marcus (eds.). THE ROSE AND THE BRIAR: Death, Love and Liberty in the American Ballad. Norton & Company, 2004. 397 pages. 'Advance Uncorrected Proofs', precedes the 1st Hardcover printing / edition. Fine- but for tiny stain bottom. ISBN: 0393059545 $6.95. Doomed lovers, highway shooters, a nation lost and found. |
| 198673 WILHELM, Kurt. RICHARD STRAUSS: An Intimate Portrait. London: Thames and Hudson, 1989. 312 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0500014590 $14.95. |
| 191152 WILK, Max. YELLOW SUBMARINE. NY Signet, 1968. Paperback. First American pocket paperback edition. Good - small chip missing from the bottom of the spine, paper wraps are worn. $11.95. From the Beatles classic film. |
| 196730 WILK, Max. MEMORY LANE: The Golden Age of Popular Music 1890-1925. Ballantine Books, 1973. 87 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Contains select song tablature and many posters from the period. Good. Hole punched to cover and pre-title page in upper right corner indicating remaindering; stamp to bottom of pages; mild wear to cover and spine; inscription to front endpaper. ISBN: 0345250966 $14.95. |
| 200962 WILK, Max. THE BEATLES IN YELLOW SUBMARINE (Nothing is real). World/Signet/New American Library, 1968. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Wrapped in homemade protective mylar. ISBN: B000E24RF8 $75. |
| 183695 WILLENS, Doris. LONESOME TRAVELER: The Life of Lee Hays. University of Nebraska, 1993. 297 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Foreword by Pete Seeger. Very Good+. Light rubbing rear. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0803297475 $3.95. |
| 188363 WILLENS, Doris. LONESOME TRAVELER: The Life of Lee Hays. Norton, 1988. xxi+281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny label residue front endpaper. Light damp spotting top of text block. Cover has a little light damp spotting. Jacket has some discoloring on the reverse (interior) side (not visible on the outside of the jacket). ISBN: 0393025640 $5.95. Hays was a member of the legendary Almanac Singers which consisted also of Pete Seeger, Woody Guthrie, and writer Millard Campbell. |
| 181270 WILLIAMS, Martin. WHERE'S THE MELODY?: A Listener's Introduction to Jazz. [Revised Edition.]. Pantheon Books, 1966. 205 pages. 6th printing, revised edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name front pastedown. Jacket has small chip front panel, price clipped. $8.95. Introduction in a practical way, via the players themselves - such as Monk, Giuffre, Billie Holiday, Krupa, Brubeck, Ahmad Jamal - as well as thematic topics. |
| 196547 WILLIAMS, Paul [editor]. CRAWDADDY!: Issue Twelve. Crawdaddy! Magazine, 1967. 42 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Photos. Good. Inch-long tear to covers at bottom of spine; crease to front cover; light spotting to bottom edge; light wave to pages at top and bottom edges. $11.95. |
| 190499 WILLIAMS, Paul. WHAT HAPPENED? Glen Ellen: Entwhistle Books, 1980, 125 pages. First printing. Trade paperback. 16 pages. of B&W concert photos. SIGNED by the author. Good+. Rubbing to covers. Edge & corner wear. Text medium-yellowed. First couple pages creased on the bottom right corner. ISBN: 0897080211 $32.95. |
| 184061 WILLIAMS, Richard. MILES DAVIS: The Man in the Green Shirt. NY: Henry Holt, 1993. 192 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with dozens of black and white and color pictures. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0805027041 $25. |
| 195968 WILSON, Colin. CHORDS AND DISCORDS: Pureldy Personal Opinions on Music. Crown, 1966. 215 pages. Hardcover. First American edition. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Slight wear to Dustjacket with a three-quarter inch closed tear at top of front flap and a quarter-inch closed tear at top of back panel. $30. |
| 181644 WILSON, John S. THE COLLECTOR'S JAZZ: Modern. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1959. 318 pages. Stated 1st edition. Small Quality Paperback original. Index. Keystone Books in Music series, # KB-10. Light crease front cover, Very Good. $7.95. The background and the records. Bop, cool, progressive, Warm-Cool, Funky, Hard Bop, from the 'NY Times' and 'High Fidelity' jazz reviewer. Scarce. |
| 198529 WILSON, Marguerite. DANCING. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1900. 208 pages [+14 pages ads]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good. Printed, embossed green cloth, rubbing to extremities; front hinge cracked, former owner's name. $75. A complete instructor and guide to all the new and standard dances, with a full list of calls for all the square dances; the necessary music for each figure, etiquette of the dances, and one hundred figures for the German. |
| 181619 WILSON, Mary and Patricia Romanowski. SUPREME FAITH: Someday We'll Be Together. NY: HarperCollins, 1990. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060162902 $1.95. Dramatic conclusion to the national bestseller, Dreamgirl, this book picking up in 1970 as Berry Gordy is setting up his lover, Diana Ross, to dump the Supremes. Things don't go as planned, as Ross gets only one top ten hit and the group just keeps racking them up. |
| 187126 WIMBLE, David (ed.). INDIE BIBLE. 5th Edition. Music Sales Corporation, 2004. 342 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright tight and clean. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0968621430 $5.95. 4000 Publications that Will Review Your CD; 3200 Radio Stations that Will Play Your Music. |
| 194410 WINTER, Miriam Therese. WHY SING? (Toward a Theology of Catholic Church Music). Washington: Pastoral Press, 1984. 346 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling. Covers very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0912405074 $14.95. |
| 187015 WOOLDRIDGE, David. (Charles Ives). FROM THE STEEPLES AND MOUNTAINS: A Study of Charles Ives. Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 342+x pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Discography, Appendices. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny reminder mark bottom, jacket has two tiny tears top rear edge and tears at a couple of the corners. ISBN: 0394481100 $9.95. When friends were heckling at a dissonant performance of works by Charles Ruggles, Ives got up and shouted, 'Hey, shut up you sissies. Why don't you use your ears like men!'. |
| 182647 YORK, William (Compiled and Edited by). WHO'S WHO IN ROCK MUSIC. Seattle: Atomic Press, 1978. 260 pages. The true 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback, printed gray wraps. Introduction by the editor. Edgewear, Very Good+. $45. Forget all those so-called 'first editions' published by Scribner's in 1982. Atomic Press was a small print shop on Seattle's Lake Union that did a little publishing of it's own, and this was one of those. Collects information, mostly taken from album jackets. Rare. |
| 188422 YOUNG, Al. KINDS OF BLUE: Musical Memoirs By Al Young. Donald S. Ellis, 1984. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine- unread copy. Minute scrape bottom spine edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0916870820 $8.95. |
| 193857 YOUNG, Phillip T. THE LOOK OF MUSIC: Rare Musical Instruments 1500-1900. Vancouver: Vancouver Museums and Planetarium Association, 1980. 240 pages. Paperback reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Some very light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges with some nicking & discoloration. ISBN: 0919253016 $10.95. |
| 200195 ZARATE, Manuel F. TAMBOR Y SOCAVON. Primer Premio de la Seccion de Ensayos del Concurso Ricardo Miro, 1962. 408 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Text in Spanish. Acceptable. Light amount of green highlighting. Wear at spine ends; light water-stains at edges of first several pages. $25. |
| 185998 ZIMMERMAN, Peter Coats. TENNESSEE MUSIC: Its People and Places. SF: Miller Freeman, 1998. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879305339 $11.95. |
| 195690 ZIMMERMAN, Peter Coats. TENNESSEE MUSIC: Its People and Places. SF: Miller Freeman, 1998. 295 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Soft wear to tips and spine ends; remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0879305339 $10.95. |