

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 193876 [No author]. THE ROLLING STONES COMPLETE. London: EMI Music Publishing Ltd., 1981. Unpaginated. Hardback. Photos. Contains musical tablature for 192 songs. Discography. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Top corner tips of boards bumped; tiny nick to cover board. Dust jacket shows 1.5 inch tear from bottom of DJ spine; moderate edgewear, creasing, and small tear along top edge of DJ. ISBN: 0860017611 $55. |
| 195975 [No author]. 'MUSIC FOR EVERYONE' NO. 5: LATIN AMERICAN FAVORITES: Vocal and Piano Solos. NY: Remick Music Corp., 1953. 128 pp. Trade paperback. Good. Spotting to covers; wear at edges. $9.95. |
| 196205 [No author]. PLAY GUITAR: A Practical Guide to Playing Rock, Folk and Classical Guitar. London: Silverdale Books, 2006. 256 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chord Charts. Near Fine. ISBN: 1845092465 $19.95. |
| 191598 AGAY, Denes. EVERYBODY'S FAVORITE SPANISH AND LATIN-AMERICAN SONGS AND DANCES (Songbook). NY: AMSCO Music, 1954. 160 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. Spine cocked. Text-edges browned. $16.95. |
| 188413 ALBERTSON, Chris, & Gunther Schuller, Editors. BESSIE SMITH, Empress of the Blues (A Schirmer Songbook). NY: Schirmer, 1975. 143 pp. First edition. Orange, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Fine, in a very good dust cover with some soiling & a couple small closed tears. DJ in protective glassine. $29.95. |
| 193071 ALDEN, Grant and Peter Blackstock. THE BEST OF NO DEPRESSION. Austin: University of Texas, 2005. 288 pp. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0292709897 $9.95. |
| 191609 ALLEN, Hugh, Granville Bantock, et al (Editors). A DICTIONARY OF MODERN MUSIC AND MUSICIANS. London: Dent, 1924. 544 pp. First edition. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Endpapers with browning. Covers bowed. Slight undulation of text. $19.95. |
| 184406 ANCELET, Barry Jean and Elemore Morgan, Jr. THE MAKERS OF CAJUN MUSIC: Musiciens cadiens et creoles. University of Texas, 1984. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated in color. Select bibliography, discography, filmography. Foreword by Ralph Rinzler. Near Fine. ISBN: 029275079X $9.95. Dual language, text in French and English. |
| 187330 ANDERSON, Christopher. MADONNA UNAUTHORIZED. Simon and Schuster, 1991. 350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket, but for light minuscule stain outside edge of bottom corner of the text block of the first 70 pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671735322 $4.95. |
| 188415 APTHORP, William Foster. THE OPERA PAST AND PRESENT, An Historical Sketch. NY: Scribner's, 1910. 238 pp. Reprint. Maroon cloth with gilt stamping on cover & spine. B/w photo illustrations. Appendices. Index. G-. Minor wear on spine ends. Foxing on text-edges. Couple signatures with light page separation. $14.95. |
| 180958 ARBO, Jens, et al. EDVARD GRIEG. Bergen: J.W. Eides, no date. 106 pages. Small hardcover in illustrated boards. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Text clean, binding sound, cover rubbed and edgeworn. $7.95. Illustrated collection of remembrances of the composer. |
| 191853 ARIAN, Edward. BACH, BEETHOVEN, AND BUREAUCRACY: The Case of the Philadelphia Orchestra. University: University of Alabama, 1971. 158 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear & a small internal tear to front panel of DJ. ISBN: 0817348158 $9.95. |
| 182674 ARMSTRONG, Louis. LOUIS ARMSTRONG, In His Own Words: Selected Writings. NY: Oxford University, 1999. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Index. Edited, with introduction by Thomas Brothers. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is unread, jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0195119584 $14.95. |
| 194221 ARNOLD, F. T. THE ART OF ACCOMPANIONMENT FROM A THOROUGH-BASS: As Practised in the XVIIth and XVIIIth Centuries (In Two [2] Volumes). NY: Dover, 1965. 918 pp. First edition. Hardcovers, with red cloth boards and black stamping. Profuse musical notations. Appendices. Good+. No Dj's. Bit of yellowing of text-edges (V. 1). Upper halves of spines darkened. Both spines darkened. $35. |
| 180115 ASWELL, Mary Louise (ed.) (Shelby Foote; Jean Stafford). NEW SHORT NOVELS. NY: Ballantine, (1954). 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Ballantine #63, with publisher's price of 35 cents on the cover. Very Good+. Very light cover edgewear and spine reading creases. $2.95. Includes Shelby Foote's jazz novella, 'Rideout', of the violent life of a black jazz artist, exploring parallels between jazz and primitive art with emotions in a naked, straightforward manner without tricks. First published appearances of Jean Stafford's 'A Winter's Tale,' 'The Willow' by Elizabeth Etnier, and 'The Gentle Season' by Clyde Miller. |
| 189263 ATWATER, Constance. TAP DANCING, Techniques, Routines, Terminology. Rutland: Tuttle, 1973. 179 pp. Second printing. Green, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Includes appendices & index. Near fine, no DJ. Couple sm. dents on upper edge of cover, front & back. ISBN: 0804806713 $25. |
| 188638 AUDEN, W. H.; KALLMAN, Chester. THE MAGIC FLUTE: An Opera in two acts Music by W. A. MOZART English version after the Libretto of Schikaneder & Giesecke. NY: Random House, 1956. 1st edition. 108 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - cloth slightly worn at boards near top spine, light wear to d.j. edges. In protective glassine. $50. |
| 178079 BAD AL. PUNK NOVEL. NY: Macmillan, 1980. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0025046306 $5.95. Rock'n'roll novel. |
| 187567 BAGAR, Robert C. WAGNER ON RECORDS. NY: Four Corners, 1942. 95 pp. 1st edition paperback. Illustrated history & discography. Good, in water stained, edge worn covers. $5.95. Foreword by Fritz Reiner. |
| 192781 BAINES, Anthony. EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. NY: The Viking Press, 1966. 174 pp. First Edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Minor smudge to bottom fore-edge of book; a few tiny dark spots on top fore-edge; a very slight color bleed-over on title page from opposing photo. Dustjacket shows light crease at top of spine and overall yellowing with age. ISBN: B000EWVNNM $60. |
| 182567 BAIRD, Julia, with Geoffrey Giuliano. JOHN LENNON, MY BROTHER. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, family tree. Foreword by Paul McCartney. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, minuscule edge tear bottom rear. ISBN: 0805007938 $23. Firsthand account of the formative years of John Lennon, by his younger half-sister, reveals the unorthodox childhood they shared, memories of their mother, renewed family bonds, and the many sides of this Beatle. |
| 182323 BAKER, Chet. AS THOUGH I HAD WINGS: The Lost Memoir. NY: Buzz Books / St. Martin's Press, 1997. 118 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Carol Baker. Selected discography. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny, trivial rubbing two bottom front corners. Unread. ISBN: 0312167970 $9.95. Life as a musician, seasoned with tales of drugs, prison, and a laundry list of romances. Trumpeter, crooner, junkie, and doomed James Dean-like icon of 1950s jazz...here we find Baker's pure trumpeting, aching vocals, and now-classic renditions of many jazz standards belie the turmoil of a wretched private life governed by addiction and abandon. |
| 179479 BAKER, Josephine and Jo Bouillon. JOSEPHINE. NY: Harper & Row, 1977. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Mariana Fitzpatrick. A few tiny jacket edge tears, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0060102128 $8.95. Definitive story of this African-American expatriate, 'the epitome of all that was exciting from the 1930s on...' This autobiography was nearly completed before her death, and includes additional material by her husband (Bouillon). Baker was renowned for her stylized, exotic dancing with 'La Revue Negre'. |
| 179532 BAKER, Rob. THE ART OF AIDS: From Stigma to Conscience. NY: Continuum, 1994. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, some in color. Near Fine in Very Good+ rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 082640653X $2.95. Examines the impact AIDS has had on the form and content of contemporary art. Analyzes art, film, television and media, music and dance, and the theater. |
| 177680 BALLIETT, Whitney. BARNEY, BRADLEY, AND MAX: 16 Portraits in Jazz. NY: Oxford, 1989. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195061241 $8.95. One of America's foremost jazz writers, offers l6 profiles of jazz musicians. |
| 177930 BALLIETT, Whitney. AMERICAN SINGERS. NY: Oxford, 1979. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Good in Good dustjacket. Ex-library copy, usual markings, many page corners turned down. Small corner piece clipped from front endpaper. A decent reading copy in dustjacket. ISBN: 0195025245 $2.95. Fourteen portraits, including Ray Charles, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, Joe Turner, Blossom Dearie and Anita Ellis. |
| 177931 BALLIETT, Whitney. AMERICAN SINGERS: 27 Portraits in Song. NY: Oxford, 1988. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195046102 $9.95. Expanded and revised from his 1979 book, 'American Singers'. Includes pieces on Ray Charles, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, Alec Wilder, Dave Frishberg, Tony Bennett, Joe Turner, Mel Torme, and others. |
| 177932 BALLIETT, Whitney. GOODBYES AND OTHER MESSAGES: A Journal of Jazz 1981-1990. NY: Oxford, 1991. 295 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. A little light soil here and there to the fore-edge and top, light stains foot of dustjacket front panel and interior of the jacket. Still a fairly decent copy. ISBN: 019503757X $6.95. |
| 177933 BALLIETT, Whitney. NEW YORK NOTES: A Journal of Jazz, 1972-1975. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 250 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bookplate (simply a design with no name or lettering) front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, tiny tear head of jacket spine. ISBN: 0395242967 $14.95. Balliett was jazz critic for 'The New Yorker' and considered one of America's foremost jazz critics. |
| 177934 BALLIETT, Whitney. AMERICAN MUSICIANS: 56 Portraits in Jazz. NY: Oxford, 1986. 415 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Few light touches of soil foredge and top, otherwise Very Good+ in like dustjacket with some yellowing rear and flaps.. ISBN: 0195037588 $16.95. Expanded and revised from his 1979 book, 'American Singers'. Includes pieces on Ray Charles, Mabel Mercer, Bobby Short, Alberta Hunter, Alec Wilder, Dave Frishberg, Tony Bennett, Joe Turner, Mel Torme, and others. |
| 179409 BALLIETT, Whitney. JELLY ROLL, JABBO AND FATS: 19 Portraits in Jazz. NY: Oxford, 1983. 197 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for short closed tear front. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0195032756 $9.95. |
| 182565 BALLIETT, Whitney. NIGHT CREATURE: A Journal of Jazz, 1975-1980. NY: Oxford University, 1981. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny closed edge tear top front corner. ISBN: 0195029089 $11.95. Concerts, festivals, recordings old and new, night clubs: Anthony Braxton, Keith Jarrett, Benny Goodman, Duke Ellington, Max Roach and Charles Mingus, et al. Entries and profiles include dates. |
| 185501 BALLIETT, Whitney. JELLY ROLL, JABBO AND FATS: 19 Portraits in Jazz. Oxford University, 1984. 197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for small group of minuscule cover dings top front corner. ISBN: 0195034252 $5.95. |
| 185887 BANGS, Lester. (Greil Marcus, ed.). PSYCHOTIC REACTIONS AND CARBURETOR DUNG. Knopf, 1987. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Frontis. Edited by rock critic/author Greil Marcus. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 039453896X $25. 'The work of a legendary critic: rock 'n' roll as literature and literature as rock and roll': collects pieces by Bangs from Rolling Stone, Creem, the Village Voice. |
| 193777 BARTOK, Bela. BELA BARTOK FOR CHILDREN (Piano Solo Vol. 1). NY: Boosey and Hawkins, n. d. 112 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet, 9 x 12 inches. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Cross-creasing along spine. Covers with rubbing, soiling and related surface wear. Couple small brown stains on back cover. $9.95. |
| 186009 BASIE, Count, as told to Albert Murray. GOOD MORNING BLUES: The Autobiography of Count Basie. (2nd edition). Da Capo, 2002. 399 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd Da Capo edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0306811073 $7.95. |
| 183202 BASTIN, Bruce. [Paul Oliver, series editor]. CRYING FOR THE CAROLINES. London: Studio Vista, 1971. 112 pages. Trade paperback, red illustrated wraps with white spine. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Discography. A volume in the 'Blues Paperback' series edited by Paul Oliver. Near Fine. A few light spine reading creases. Very tight book, appears to have been opened a few times, rather than having been read. ISBN: 0289702097 $25. |
| 186307 BEATLES. BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.) [B. R. Ampolsk, B. Schofield, Chris Rowley]. LENNON: What Happened!. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Near Fine. Top of text block slightly darkened, light signs of shelf wear at the edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962969 $9.95. Published immediately after John was shot, three reporters report on his assassination. |
| 186308 BEATLES. Garbarini, Vic and Brian Cullman with Barbara Graustark. STRAWBERRY FIELDS FOREVER: John Lennon Remembered. Bantam Books, 1980. xxii+177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Intro by Dave Marsh. Fair. Damp buckle effect throughout, outside edge of the text block heavily browned. No names or marks, light spine stress crease. Strictly a reading copy. ISBN: 0553201212 $1. 'I always was a rebel...but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 186310 BEATLES. KEEN, Linda. JOHN LENNON IN HEAVEN: Crossing the Borderlines of Being. Ashland: Pan Publishing, 1993. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread copy with tiny curl bottom front corner of the cover, light minor bump top front corner affecting about 20 pages. 'Review Copy , Not For Sale' stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0963621858 $9.95. 'Contact' between the author and the long dead John Lennon in the afterlife. Yep, you betcha!. |
| 186311 BEATLES. Lancer Books. THE BEATLES UP-TO-DATE. Lancer Books, 1964. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Lancer Special 72-746. Very Good. Name along the top edge of the cover, name and address inside the cover. Top edge of the text block is dark. Bright, tight and clean. No spine creasing. $3.95. Includes a small section covering The Dave Clark Five, Gerry and the Pacemakers, The Searchers and the Mersey Sound. 'I always was a rebel...but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 186309 BEATLES. SHEFF, David. (G. Barry Golson, ed.). PLAYBOY INTERVIEWS WITH JOHN LENNON AND YOKO ONO. Playboy Press, 1981. xiv+193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Edited by G. Barry Golson. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Fore-edge has three minuscule spots and light signs of thumbing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0872237052 $30. Complete transcription of John's interview (nearly two thirds never previously published) just two months before he was assassinated. Includes Lennon's song-by-song analysis of his music. 'I always was a rebel...but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 181759 BECK, Art. THE DISCOVERY OF MUSIC. [Vagabond Chapbook #9]. Ellensberg: Vagabond Press, 1977. Not paginated (36 pages). 1st edition. Stapled paperback chap book, red printed covers. Vagabond Chapbook #9. Near Fine. Tiny nick head of spine. ISBN: 0912824182 $7.95. San Francisco poet, his second book. |
| 186306 BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.) [B. R. Ampolsk, B. Schofield, Chris Rowley]. LENNON: What Happened!. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Fine-, unread book. Minuscule nick at the cover fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962969 $14.95. Published immediately after John was shot, three reporters report on his assassination. Our favorite quote: 'I always was a rebel...but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 186449 BECKLEY, Timothy Green (ed.). LENNON: Up Close and Personal. Sunshine Publications, 1980. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. B&W Photos. Near Fine. Rear cover has light vertical reading crease along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895962977 $11.95. Numerous photos of the famed Beatle. 'I always was a rebel ... but on the other hand, I wanted to be loved and accepted ... and not just be a loudmouth, lunatic, poet, musician. But I cannot be what I am not.' - John Lennon. |
| 196574 BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van. COMPLETE STRING QUARTETS AND GROSSE FUGUE. New York: Dover Publications, 1970. 434 pp. Large Trade paperback. Very Good. Shelfwear; stain to bottom front corner. Internally clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0486223612 $14.95. Contains the scores of all of Beethoven's string quartets, including the Grosse Fuge. Photo-reprinted from the Breitkopf and Hartel score. Note: oversized book, approx. 9.5 x 12 inches -- may require additional postage for non-US customers. |
| 189819 BELAFONTE, Harry SONGS OF THE CARIBBEAN (Songbook). Hollywood: Clara Music, 1957. 34 pp. First edition. Staple-bound songbook. 12 lyrics with music from LP of same name (RCA Victor, LPM-1505). Very Good. Some cross-creasing along spine. Light edge & corner wear. $14.95. |
| 189820 BELAFONTE, Harry BELAFONTE (Songbook). NY: Folkways, 1957. 24 pp. First edition. Staple-bound songbook. 10 lyrics with music from LP of same name (RCA Victor). G. Some cross-creasing along spine. Light edge & corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Very light yellowing of pages. $9.95. |
| 184622 BELAFONTE, Harry. SONGS BELAFONTE SINGS. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1962. 196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated by Charles White. Foreword by Belafonte. Very Good. Wear spot bottom front corner cover. Internally bright and clean. $7.95. Scores to traditional, folk and blues songs from three sections: Around the World, The American Negro, The West Indies. |
| 185131 BELANGER, Lyn (et al). A TRIBUTE TO JOHN LENNON 1940-1980. Proteus Books, 1981. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright tight copy, no names or marks. Jacket has minute chips at the head of the spine corners and minute tears at the top corners. $9.95. |
| 181656 BELSITO, Peter (ed.). [Robert Anton Wilson, Art Spiegelman, Keith Haring, Jello Biafra,]. NOTES FROM THE POP UNDERGROUND. San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1985. 143 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Near Fine-. Price blocked, very light wear at the extremities. ISBN: 0867193379 $11.95. Church of the SubGenius, anarchist author Robert Anton Wilson, Art Spiegelman, Keith Haring, anarchist Jello Biafra, Spalding Gray, et al. |
| 183461 BENDINER, Alfred. MUSIC TO MY EYES. PHILADELPHIA: National Publishing Company, 1956. Not paginated. First Revised Edition. Hardback. Illustrated with black and white pictures. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Dustjacket is Very Good- with small edge pieces missing on top rear and top of the spine. In protective mylar. $16.95. |
| 191864 BEREZOWSKY, Alice. DUET WITH NICKY. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1943. 239 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Slight slant to spine; several chips and tears under an inch deep to DJ edges. ISBN: B0007DRAEY $9.95. |
| 197189 BERG, Alban and Arnold Schoenberg. (Juliane Brand, Christopher Hailey, and Donald Harris, editors). THE BERG-SCHOENBERG CORRESPONDENCE: Selected Letters. New York: W.W. Norton, 1987. xxviii+497 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393019195 $14.95. Details the working and private lives of the two men, from their days as student and teacher to those as colleagues, ending with Berg's death in 1935. Illustrated with photos, facsimiles of musical passages, and art. |
| 194850 BERGER, Kenneth. BANDMEN. Indiana: Berger Band, 1955. 123 pp. First edition. Small hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Pages are beginning to yellow around edges and some light wear to corners of book. Stamp on endpapers. $50. |
| 181833 BERRY, Chuck. CHUCK BERRY: The Autobiography. NY: Harmony, 1987. 346 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0517566664 $5.95. |
| 195903 BIERMANN, Wolf. PREUSSISCHER IKARUS. Lieder / Balladen / Gedichte / Prosa. Koln: Kiepnheuer und Witsch, 1978. 229 pp. Trade paperback. Musical examples. Very Good. Shelfwear; bump to corner. Internally clean and unmarked. ISBN: 3462012843 $9.95. |
| 178436 BLAND, Alexander. [Rudolf Nureyev]. THE NUREYEV IMAGE. New York Times / Quadrangle, 1976. 288 pages. 2nd printing. Oversize Hardcover. 300 illustrations. Very Good+ in clean Very Good- dustjacket but for large closed tear front with wrinkling, few other small edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0812906640 $3.95. Original publisher, not the cheap Galahad or other knock-offs. |
| 193323 BLUM, Daniel. A PICTORIAL TREASURY OF OPERA IN AMERICA. New York: Greenberg, 1954. 320 pp. Large Hardback. Hundreds of b/w photos. Index. Very Good. Gold printed cloth. Scuff to cover, slightly cocked. Former owner's name. Some browning to inside covers; body of the book is printed on semi-matte paper and is clean. ISBN: B000NXGPQ2 $14.95. A comprehensive photographic survey of American opera. Covers the early years of opera in America, followed by chapters devoted to particular operas, with brief synopses and textual notes, and an assortment of performance and promotional stills from Aida to Die Walkure. Also, a section devoted to minor operas and works not yet entered into the canon, such as Berg's Wozzek, and a final chapter on opera houses. Rosa Ponselle, Lily Pons, Enrico Cruso, Geraldine Farrar et al. are all well represented. ALSO: Laid in is a poster, printed in three colors, approx., 27 x 32 inches, of 'Three Centuries of Great Music' - giving a timeline of composers from Corelli to Barber, with bios, musical terms and notes on instruments, published by The Philharmonic Society of New York. Pinholes to poster edges. |
| 192774 BOAS, Frederick S. SONGS AND LYRICS FROM THE ENGLISH MASQUES AND LIGHT OPERAS. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1977. 176pp. Hardback. Index of authors. Index of first lines. Reprint of the 1949 edition. Good. Light ink markings. ISBN: 0837198429 $9.95. Contents include Jacobean and Caroline Masques; Ben Jonson; John Gay and His Group; The Eighteenth-Century; Later Georgians and Victorians; Sir William Schwenk Gilbert. |
| 190865 BOB, Jim. GOODNIGHT JIM BOB: On The Road With Carter The Unstoppable Sex Machine. London: Cherry Red, 2004. 223pp. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Top corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 1901447235 $19.95. |
| 178119 BOECKMAN, Charles. COOL, HOT AND BLUE: A History of Jazz for Young People. NY: Washington Square Press, 1970. 163 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Index. Last page creased, otherwise nice tight Very Good copy with two thin spine reading creases. ISBN: 0671465554 $1.95. |
| 182532 BORETZ, Benjamin. MUSIC COLUMNS FROM THE NATION 1962-1968. Red Hook: Open Space, 1991. 138 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Selected and introduced by Elaine Barkin. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006EYAFG $11.95. Pieces composers, records and music in America: Britten, Bartok, Liszt, Bach, Copland, Elliott Carter, Wagner, Hindemith, Varese, Ruggles, Mahler, Stravinsky, Schoenberg, Jazz, and the anarchist John Cage, and much more. |
| 190560 BORZILLO-VRENNA, Carrie. NIRVANA: The Day to Day Illustrated Journals. NY: Barnes & Noble, 2000. 191 pages. Hardcover. Filled with photos. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0760748934 $14.95. |
| 193970 Boston Symphony Orchestra. COOKING WITH MUSIC. Boston: Boston Symphony Orchestra, 1999. 334 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Profuse color photos. Near fine. No DJ. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0967114802 $9.95. |
| 197115 BOTERMANS, Jack; Harman Dewit, Hans Goddefrey. MAKING AND PLAYING MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. Seattle: University of Washington, 1989. 120 pp. Large Hardback. Text by Afke den Boer and Margot de Zeeuw. Translation by Anthony Burrett. Photos. Illustrations. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0295969482 $30. |
| 178027 BOWIE, Angela, with Patrick Carr. BACKSTAGE PASSES: Life on the Wild Side With David Bowie. NY: Putnams Sons, 1993. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0399137645 $2.95. Rock-&-roll memoir. A tell-all that tells all, is outspoken, bold and opinionated. Fasten what's left of your seat belts. |
| 196718 BOYD, Pattie with Penny Junior. WONDERFUL TONIGHT: George Harrison, Eric Clapton, and Me. NY: Harmony Books, 2007. 321 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0307393845 $11.95. |
| 191458 BRANCH, Harold, and Irving Dweir. HOW TO PLAY A SHOW. NY: Harold Branch Publishing, 1969. 78 pp. First edition. Oversize staple-bound paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse scores. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing. Couple small brown stains on back cover. $17.95. |
| 193106 BRANT, Marley. TALES FROM THE ROCK 'N' ROLL HIGHWAY. NY: Billboard Books, 2004. First Edition. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine- but for light rubbing. ISBN: 082308437X $8.95. |
| 184510 BRICKTOP, with James Haskins. BRICKTOP. NY: Atheneum, 1983. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with small light damp buckle area bottom front, tiny closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0689113498 $9.95. 'Prohibition Harlem, cafe society Paris, movie-mad Rome - the queen of the nightclubs tells the exuberant story of a fabulous life'. Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Waugh and Eliot wrote about her and Cole Porter wrote 'Miss Otis Regrets' for her. She gave Ellington his first break in NY - and the list goes on in this book of anecdotal history. |
| 185904 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. SWEET CHAOS: The Grateful Dead's American Adventure. Clarkson Potter, 1998. 356 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Would be Fine but for vertical creasing of two pages (acknowledgments and bibliography at the end of the book) in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 051759448X $8.95. |
| 186196 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. SWEET CHAOS: The Grateful Dead's American Adventure. Clarkson Potter, 1998. 356 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0671011170 $5.95. |
| 184989 BROUGHTON, Simon, Mark Ellingham, et al. (eds.). WORLD MUSIC: The Rough Guide. Rough Guides, 1995. 697 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine-. Just the lightest of shelf wear, appears unread. ISBN: 1858280176 $8.95. Salsa to Soukaous, Cajun to Calypso... |
| 179227 BROWN, Sandford. LOUIS ARMSTRONG. NY: Franklin Watts, 1993. 124 pages. Trade paperback. Nice Very Good+. ISBN: 053115680X $2.95. Especially suitable for young adults. |
| 192507 BROWN, Sarle. SUPER-PRONUNCIATION IN SINGING: A Practical Approach to the Study of Voice. Dallas: Crescendo, 1977. 96 pp. Trade paperback. Revised and expanded edition. Bibliography. Very Good. Light wear to covers. ISBN: 0890380384 $9.95. |
| 186681 BRUCE, Chris (ed.) (Paul Allen, Adam Woog, Peter Blecha, et al). CROSSROADS: The Experience Music Project Collection. Experience Music Project, 2000. 179 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, glossy Laminated Pictorial Boards. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+ but for rear cover fore-edge has a small heavy bump resulting in two tiny cracks, light bumping along edges. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 156466077X $4.95. |
| 193401 BULOW, Dr. Hans and Dr. Sigmund Lebert. LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN SONATAS FOR PIANOFORTE SOLO: Volumes 1, 2. New York: G. Schirmer, 1894. 341 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Piano music. Poor. Front end paper not attached. Binding in back not connected and becoming loose in the front. Fading and corners are bumped. Bottom and top of spine are frayed. $40. |
| 178095 BUNCH, William. JUKEBOX AMERICA: Down Back Streets and Blue Highways in Search of the Country's Greatest Jukebox. NY: St. Martin's, 1994. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312110138 $1.95. He had to find the greatest jukebox in America; a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist describes a quest, through thousands of miles and thousands of quarters, for a back-of-the-bar jukebox with a uniquely preserved collection of songs from his generation. |
| 179435 BURGESS, Anthony. ON MOZART: A Paean for Wolfgang. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. 160 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 039559510X $1.25. 'Being a celestial colloquy, an opera libretto, a film script, a schizophrenic dialogue, a bewildered rumination, a Stendhalian transcription, and a heartfelt homage upon the bicentenary of the death of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.' |
| 181371 BUSH, James. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NORTHWEST MUSIC: From Classical Recordings to Classic Rock Performances, Your Guide to the Best of the Region. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1999. 340 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1570611416 $2.95. |
| 185132 BUSKIN, Richard. JOHN LENNON: His Life and Legend. Publications International, 1991. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Very large Hardback. Profusely illustrated and with photos, many in color. Would be Fine but the neat removal of the front blank endpaper, in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1561732702 $18.95. This is the original 1st edition, not the cheap Crescent of Random House knock-off reprints. |
| 181105 BUTT, Malcolm. SID VICIOUS: Rock 'n' Roll Star. London: Plexus, 1997. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0859652343 $14.95. |
| 194712 BUTTROSE, Charles. PLAYING FOR AUSTRALIA: A Story about ABC Orchestras and Music in Australia. Australia: Griffin, 1982. 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. DJ is clean and bright. ISBN: 0333339029 $14.95. |
| 177301 CALVOCORESSI, M.D. DEBUSSY. Kent: Novello, n.d. 14 pages. Small stapled paperback. A thin chapbook in the 'Novello Short Biography' series. General editor, Michael Hurd. Very Good+. $3.95. Scarce. |
| 196020 CAMPBELL, Don G. INTRODUCTION TO THE MUSICAL BRAIN. St. Louis, Missouri: Magnamusic-Baton, 1984. ix+160 pp. Trade Paperback. Index. Appendix and workshop pages and note keeping space. Very Good+. Slight wear and smudging to covers. ISBN: 0918812283 $14.95. |
| 196654 CAMPBELL, Esther W. BAGPIPES IN THE WIND SECTION: A History of the Seattle Symphony Orchestra and its Women's Association. Seattle: Seattle Symphony Women's Association, 1978. ix+307 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $7.95. |
| 192779 CAMPION, Thomas. SELECTED SONGS OF THOMAS CAMPION. Boston: David Godine, 1973. 161 pp. Large Hardback in Hard Slipcase. Index. Photos of original musical notations. Pages have beveled edges. Limited Edition, #56 of 250. Near Fine in Good+ Slipcase. Slipcase has square-inch of marbled paper missing near back heel; mild edgewear all around. ISBN: 0879230371 $75. |
| 186550 CARMI, Avner and Hannah. THE IMMORTAL PIANO: The True Story of a Quest. London: Alvin Redman, 1962. 286 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name inside front cover. Jacket has wear at the corners, spine ends are chipped. $45. Discovery and restoration of the fabled Siena piano. |
| 180975 CARR, Roy. BEATLES AT THE MOVIES: Scenes from a Career. London: UFO, 1996. 175 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs and drawings. Has several exclusive interviews with Paul McCartney and Richard Lester. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light soiling on dustjacket. ISBN: 1873884680 $45. The extremely scarce hardcover edition. |
| 186412 CARROLL, Cath. TOM WAITS. Da Capo Press, 2001. 136 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine-. Unread with light rubbing of the rear cover. ISBN: 1560252642 $7.95. |
| 182414 CARROLL, Jim. LIVING AT THE MOVIES. NY: Penguin, 1981. 100 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140422900 $4.95. Poetry by this popular rock musician and precocious New York School poet and diarist (The Basketball Diaries). |
| 197195 CARSON, Ciaran. LAST NIGHT'S FUN: In and Out of Time with Irish Music. New York: North Point Press / Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. 198 pp. Hardback. First North Point edition. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0865475156 $9.95. A sparkling celebration of Irish music and life; each chapter is titled after a traditional tune, and Carson weaves an inspired, reeling jumble of recording history, poetry, tall tales and polemic - capturing the sound and vigor of a ruthlessly unsentimental music. |
| 184400 CARTER, William. PRESERVATION HALL: Music from the Heart. Cassell, 1991. vii, 315 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Tiny light bump top corner with light affect first 30 pages. ISBN: 0304705179 $13.95. |
| 187572 CARTIER, Xam Wilson. BE-BOP, RE-BOP. NY: Ballantine, 1987. 147 pp. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Promotional bookmark laid in. Very Good in edge worn wraps. ISBN: 0345348338 $16.95. Author's first book. |
| 190422 CASH, Johnny. JOHNNY CASH SHOW SOUVENIR PICTURE AND SONG BOOK [Songbook]. NY: Southwind Music, 1966. 32 pp. First edition. Oversize stapled booklet, 9 x 12 inches. 9 songs, 10 b/w photos. Very Good-. Light fading about spine & margins of front cover. Half-dozen cross-creases on spine. Covers with light surface wear. Light edge & corner wear. $19.95. |
| 178008 CASTLEMAN, Harry and Walter Podrazik. THE BEATLES AGAIN. Ann Arbor: Pierian, 1977. 280 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. No dustjacket, as issued. Light wear along bottom edge and corners. ISBN: 0876500890 $25. Excellent reference, especially of the 'Apple' period and the solo careers. |
| 188177 CERULLI, Dom, Burt Korall, & Mort Nasatir, (eds.). THE JAZZ WORD. NY: Ballantine, 1960. 239 pp. First printing. Mass market paperback original. 7 b/w photos. Ballantine #F363 K & publisher price of 50 cents. Very Good+. Medium to light yellowing of text. Faint crease upper right corner of front cover. $14.95. Series of articles on jazz/blues artists & by artists themselves. Includes poems by Jack Kerouac, pieces by Miles Davis, Coleman Hawkins, Nat Hentoff, & many others from a variety of sources. |
| 190543 CESSAC, Catherine. MARC-ANTOINE CHARPENTIER. Portland: Amadeus Press, 1988. 558 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine- with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Previous owners name written on front end page. ISBN: 0931340802 $14.95. |
| 192348 CHALIAPIN, Feodor. MAN AND MASK: Forty Years in the Life of a Singer. NY: Knopf, 1932. xxvi+358 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the French by Phyllis Megroz. Good. Soiling to cloth covered boards; spine slightly slanted; name to inside of front board; back endpaper clipped. ISBN: B000859X28 $11.95. |
| 191604 CHAPIN, Miles & Rodica Prato. 88 KEYS: The Making of a Steinway Piano. NY: Potter, 1997. 143 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated in full color. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0517703564 $11.95. |
| 191584 CHAPIN, Miles, & Rodica Prato. 88 KEYS: The Making of a Steinway Piano. NY: Clarkson-Potter, 1997. 143 pp. Seventh printing. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Appendix. Glossary. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0517703564 $14.95. |
| 193848 CHARLES, Ray and David Ritz. BROTHER RAY: Ray Charles' Own Story. New York: Da Capo Press, 2003. xiv+348 pp. Trade paperback. Introduction. Photos. Discography and notes. Very Good-. Soft crease to cover, lightly thumbed. ISBN: 0306813351 $9.95. 'Candid, explicit, sometimes embarrassing, often hilarious, always warm, touching, and deeply human - just like his music' reviewed the Chicago Sun-Times. |
| 192256 CHARTERS, Samuel. SWEET AS THE SHOWERS OF RAIN (The Bluesmen Volume II). NY: Oak Publications, 1977. 178 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Couple light cross-creases on spine. Slight yellowing of text-edges. ISBN: 0825601789 $19.95. |
| 191602 CHERNE, Steven & S.P. Fjestad. BLUE BOOK OF GUITARS, 3rd edition. Minneapolis: Blue Book Publishing, 1996. 680 pages. 3rd edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean & glossy. ISBN: 1886768056 $14.95. |
| 191603 CHERNE, Steven & S.P. Fjestad. BLUE BOOK OF GUITARS, 3rd edition. Minneapolis: Blue Book Publishing, 1996. 680 pages. 3rd edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean & glossy. ISBN: 1886768056 $14.95. |
| 179402 CHILTON, John. WHO'S WHO OF JAZZ. np: Time-Life, 1978. 370 pages. 1st edition thus. Black silver-stamped pictorial cloth. Very Good+. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0801957052 $4.95. Bio's of over 1,000 jazz greats. Time-Life Records special edition of the book originally published by Chilton in 1972. |
| 179403 CHILTON, John. WHO'S WHO OF JAZZ. np: Time-Life, 1979. 370 pages. 2nd printing, revised of the Time-Life edition. Black silver-stamped pictorial cloth. Very Good. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0801957052 $3.95. Bio's of over 1,000 jazz greats. |
| 197407 CLARK, Frances Elliott. MUSIC APPRECIATION FOR CHILDREN. Camden: RCA Manufacturing Co., Inc. 1939. 331pp. + ads. Illustrated with musical examples and some photos. Glossary. Pronunciation table. Index. Green cloth, gilt. Near fine. $9.95. |
| 177960 CLARKE, Ross. THE DOORS: Dance on Fire. Castle Communications, 1993. 220 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback original, over 9_-in - 12-in tall. Profusely illustrated in color. Nice tight Very Good+ copy but for a little bit of light cover chipping along the edges. ISBN: 1898141053 $19.95. Hundreds of photos posters, etc., in this massive and comprehensive history of the Doors, with rare unpublished photos, definitive discography. Nice scarce item, a must for a Doors fan or collector. |
| 180974 CLARKE, Ross. THE DOORS. Chessington: Castle Communications, 1993. 224 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated. Very Good+. Binding is tight and solid. Light edgewear, small sticker removal residue. ISBN: 1898141053 $38. |
| 185476 CLAYSON, Alan. [Serge Gainsbourg]. SERGE GAINSBOURG: View from the Exterior. London: Sanctuary Publishing, 1998. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Compositions. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 186074222X $9.95. Gainsbourg: Sleazy, dissolute dirty mouth of French pop music. Poet, singer-songwriter, actor and director. Composer of existential malaise, angst, love. |
| 185914 CLAYTON, Marie and Gareth Thomas. (John Lennon). JOHN LENNON: Unseen Archives. Bath: Parragon, 2005. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, glossy pictorial covers. Profusely illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Fine but for minuscule scrape bottom front spine corner, in a bright clean Near Fine- dustjacket with small tear at the top of each of the spine corners. ISBN: 0752585142 $9.95. |
| 186078 COBAIN, Kurt. JOURNALS. Riverhead Books, 2002. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Lavishly illustrated in color. Notes. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright and clean book. Jacket is bright but with shelf wear and wrinkles and tiny tears along the top rear edge. ISBN: 1573222321 $9.95. |
| 186975 COHEN, Leonard. STRANGER MUSIC: Selected Poems & Songs. Vintage Books, 1993. 415 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Cover has light crease top front corner, cup rings rear, outside edges of text block lightly tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0679755411 $7.95. |
| 185449 COLEMAN, Janet and Al Young. MINGUS MINGUS: Two Memoirs. Creative Arts Book Co., 1989. 164 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket . Jacket has a tiny tear at the foot of the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks, an unread copy. ISBN: 0887390676 $11.95. Double-barreled memoir by two writers who were befriended by Charles Mingus - a vibrant, wonderfully complex man who expanded traditional jazz forms, encouraged improvisation, established the first jazz musicians' cooperative and was an impassioned, outspoken foe of racism. An unconventional, non-chronological, anecdotal, impressionistic account of the great jazz bassist and composer. |
| 181071 COLEMAN, Ray. LENNON. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1985. 640 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Chronology. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright but worn at the corners and small tear spine bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0070117861 $7.95. 'The definitive biography of John Lennon', written by a trusted friend with the cooperation of his family and friends. |
| 188422 COLLES, H.C. THE DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS: Volume II, D-J. NY: Macmillan, 1949. 800 pages. 3rd edition. Hardback. Very Good+ but for light wear on front cover. Book is very clean & tight. $14.95. |
| 188429 COLLES, H.C. GROVE'S DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS: 7 Volume Set. NY: Macmillan, 1935. 3rd edition. Hardcover. 5 book set + American Supplement + Supplementary Volume written in 1940. 7 books in total. Very Good to Very Good+. $115. |
| 191985 COLLIER, Graham. JAZZ WORKSHOP: The Blues. London: Universal Edition, 1988. 77 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Musical examples. Bibliography/Discography. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Bottom corner lightly bumped; indentations to front cover. ISBN: 0900938617 $11.95. |
| 186255 COLLIN, Matthew. GUERRILLA RADIO: Rock 'N' Roll Radio and Serbia's Underground Resistance. Nations Books, 2002. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices (Timeline and list of soundtracks). Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560254041 $7.5. 'Armed only with a stack of old punk records and a dream of freedom, one defiant Belgrade radio station waged a ten year war against Slobodan Milosevic's dictatorship - and won'. |
| 178026 COLLINS, Judy. TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Price clipped, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0395412854 $1.2. 'Judy Collins the performer introduces us to Judy Collins the artist, mother, activist, and lover with a candor that is engaging'. |
| 178028 COLLINS, Judy. TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0395412854 $2.95. 'Judy Collins the performer introduces us to Judy Collins the artist, mother, activist, and lover with a candor that is engaging'. |
| 183923 COMIDAS, Chinas. [pseudonym for Cynthia Genser]. COWBOYS. Seattle: Chinas Comidas, 1978. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Association copy, with the signature of Seattle author Deran Ludd (using his real name, Deran Morris). Good. Small edge tears, corner lightly curling, tiny piece missing top cover edge near the spine. Internally clean with common age-toning due to cheap paper. Not pretty, but a serviceable copy of a fragile item. $15. Poetry from Cynthia Genser, performance artist and primary figure in the 1970s Seattle Punk band Chinas Comidas. The band appeared with Black Flag, Dead Kennedys and many others. Well-received in San Francisco and NY, the band broke up in 1980. Fiercely feminist front woman Genser (aka 'Chinas') was a commanding performer in the poetry-driven tradition of Patti Smith. She regularly did readings in bars and clubs with fellow local poet Steven Jesse Bernstein. The band reunited for performances in Seattle in July 2007. |
| 194732 COMOTTI, Giovanni. MUSIC IN GREEK AND ROMAN CULTURE. The John Hopkins University, 1991. 186 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Sources. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 080184231x $9.95. Topics include Greek music, Roman music, musical instruments, music theory, and texts with musical notation. |
| 189394 CONATI, Marcello, Editor. ENCOUNTERS WITH VERDI. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1986. 417 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 40 b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover with very light edge & corner wear & in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801417171 $14.95. Translated from the Italian by Richard Stokes. |
| 185755 CONNOR, Kimberly Rae. IMAGINING GRACE: Liberating Theologies in the Slave Narrative Tradition. University of Illinois, 2000. xi+311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Works Cited. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 025202530X $21. |
| 184408 CONWAY, Cecelia. AFRICAN BANJO ECHOES IN APPALACHIA: A Study Of Folk Traditions. University of Tennessee, 1999. 394 pages. 2nd printing. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with 130 black & white photographs. 14 examples of music. Endnotes. Selected bibliography. Index. American Folklore Society New Series publication. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0870498932 $20.95. |
| 187705 COTT, Jonathan. DYLAN. Garden City: Rolling Stone, 1985. 244 pp. Oversize trade paperback. Later edition. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos. Discography. Very Good+. Edges sunned. Small purple spatterings of unknown substance lower margin of half-title page. Very minor shelf & corner wear. ISBN: 0385191626 $15.95. |
| 179770 CRIMP, Susan and Patricia Burstein. THE MANY LIVES OF ELTON JOHN. NY: Birch Lane Press, 1992. 310 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 1559721111 $2.95. |
| 183629 CRISAFULLI, John, Sean Fisher and Teresa Villa. BACKSTAGE PASS: Catering to Music's Biggest Stars. Nashville: Cumberland House, 1998. 331 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine-. Thin felt-tip line bottom near the spine. ISBN: 1581820011 $5.95. What caterers deliver to 41 pop stars' dressing rooms, plus menus and recipes from behind the scenes. Musicians have strong preferences for various brands of bottled water. |
| 177304 CROFUT, William. TROUBADOUR: A Different Battlefield. NY: Dutton, 1968. 283 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in edge-rubbed, price-clipped dustjacket with a short closed tear. $3.95. Story of two folksingers sent on a world tour, including Viet Nam. Foreword by Robert F. Kennedy. |
| 184792 CROSBY, David and David Bender. STAND AND BE COUNTED: Making Music, Making History; The dramatic story of artists and events that changed America. HarperSanFrancisco, 2000. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0062515748 $9.95. Crosby's involvement over a 30-year period in various major movements for human and civil rights, grass roots efforts to improve peoples lives, etc. |
| 186939 CROSBY, David with Carl Gottlieb. LONG TIME GONE: The Autobiography of David Crosby. Doubleday, 1988. 489 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a small tear bottom rear flap corner. ISBN: 0385245300 $7.95. |
| 190152 CUELLAR, Carol (Editor). THE TOP 100 POP of 1987 / 88. Miami: Columbia Pictures, 1987. Large black trade paperback. Piano/vocal/chords sheet music. Very Good+. One tiny closed tear front edge. $14.95. |
| 191594 CUGAT, Xavier. XAVIER CUGAT'S SELECTED HITS (Songbook). NY: Southern Music, 1943. 48 pp. No edition stated. 15 selections. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with light soiling, rubbing & related surface wear. Pages slightly yellowed. Former owner's name penned on first page. $19.95. |
| 183418 DARLINGTON, Sandy. BUZZ: New York in the 50'S [Fifties]. Berkeley: Arrowhead Books, 1981. 138 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0960415211 $6.95. The author's saga in the world of the NY Beat scene and the folk music scene in Cambridge. Scarce. |
| 184976 DAVIS, Francis. THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES: The Roots, the Music, the People from Charley Patton to Robert Cray. Hyperion, 1995. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated, select discography, bibliography. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright clean book. Jacket is also bright and clean with a small closed tear bottom front edge, a few tiny tears along the top edge. ISBN: 0786860529 $14.95. 'Tracing the blues from its origins in the Mississippi Delta in the early decades of this century to its amplification in Chicago right after WW II...' Tie-in to a three-part PBS-TV series. |
| 191529 DAWSON, Jim and Steve Propes. 45 RPM: The History, Heroes & Villains of a Pop Music Revolution. San Francisco: Backbeat, 2003. 175 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0879307579 $13.95. |
| 177974 DE CARLO, Andrea. MACNO. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1984. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by William Weaver from the Italian. Very Good in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0151548994 $1. Rock star winds up dictator of a small country. The music life is tough on the road, just like real life. Jacket praise by Italo Calvino. |
| 191780 DE FURIA, Steve, & Joe Scacciaferro. SYNTHESIS WITH STYLE. Milwaukee: Hal Leonard, 1989. 128 pp. First edition. Oversize paperback with comb-binding, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Includes cassette. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0881888680 $11.95. |
| 183908 DEADHEAD. MUSIC FROM THE EMPTY QUARTER 5. May 1992. Front Line Assembly, The Third Mind Records Special. Ilford, The Empty Quarter, 1992. Not paginated. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, clean and tight with tiny bump top front corner leaving a light corner crease front cover and the first couple pages. $9.95. Music zine, considered by many to be the premier journal of the CD underground. |
| 191551 DEAN, Roger & David Howells. THE SECOND VOLUME ALBUM COVER ALBUM. NY: A & W Visual Library, 1982. 159pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0891043128 $25. |
| 188421 DELAUNAY, Charles. HOT DISCOGRAPHY. NY: Commodore Record, 1943. 416 pages. 1st American edition. Reprinted & edited from Paris edition. Small Hardback. Very Good. Light fading to spine. Small spine slant, foxing on top of pages. $25. |
| 189307 DES BARRES, Pamela. I'M WITH THE BAND: Confessions of a Groupie. Berkeley: Jove, 1988. 278 pp. Later printing. Mass market paperback. 50 b/w photos. G. Light edge & corner wear. Reading creases. Some surface creasing & rubbing. Pages slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0515097128 $38. |
| 189030 DEWITT, Howard A. CHUCK BERRY: ROCK 'N' ROLL MUSIC Second Edition. Ann Arbor: Pierian Press, 1985. 291 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Discography by Morton Reff. Fine - small red remainder line to bottom edge near spine. ISBN: 0876501714 $70. |
| 189503 Di FRANCO, J. Philip. THE BEATLES IN RICHARD LESTER'S A HARD DAY'S NIGHT. Middlesex: Penguin, 1978. 278 pp. First U. K. edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos & stills. Very Good-. Upper left corner of back cover with creasing. Spine faded. Generally light edge & corner wear. Covers with some rubbing & scratching. ISBN: 0140047867 $15.95. |
| 177366 DICKSTEIN, Morris. GATES OF EDEN: American Culture in the Sixties. NY: Basic Books, 1977. 300 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos, index. Two small dustjacket edge tears, faint damp spot rear cover offsetting to jacket interior, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0465026311 $4.95. The Beat poets, the Cold War, Black history, and the influence of rock music. A sweeping look, from Allen Ginsberg to the New Journalism, Black writing, Norman Mailer, Herbert Marcuse, literature, etc. |
| 191166 DODD, Philip. ACCORDING TO THE ROLLING STONES. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. 359 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0811840603 $25. |
| 184394 DOERFLINGER, William Main. SONGS OF THE SAILOR AND LUMBERMAN. Glenwood: Meyerbooks, 1990. 374 pages. 3rd printing of the Third Revised Edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Peter Stanford. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0916638405 $19.95. First published as 'Shantymen and Shantyboys,' authentic sea shanties and logger songs from original recordings and sources. |
| 196165 DOLMETSCH, Nathalie. THE VIOLA DA GAMBA: Its Origin and History, Its Technique and Musical Resources. Second Edition. New York, London and Frankfurt: Hinrichsen Edition Ltd., 1968. 91 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth (two small bumps to top edge) in nicked clipped, Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight sunning to DJ. $50. Title page bears stamp of C.F. Peters Corporation. |
| 178770 DONCASTER, Patrick and Jasper, Tony Cliff. CLIFF. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982. 240 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Photos, discography, index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0283987839 $8.95. The life and career of British rock star Cliff Richard. Includes discography, tour record, television and radio appearances. |
| 188427 DOWN BEAT. DOWN BEAT: The Biweekly Music Magazine. July 9th: Down Beat, 1970. 42 pages. Magazine. Tributes from Duke Ellington, Dizzy Gillespie, Ornette Coleman, & many, many more. Very Good. $10. |
| 194289 DREYFUS, Laurence. BACH AND THE PATTERNS OF INVENTION. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1996. 270 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with musical figures. Notes. Index of works by Bach. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight wrinkle to edge of DJ. ISBN: 0674060059 $40. Major new interpretation of the music of Bach, with a striking picture of the composer as a unique critic of his age. By reading Bach's music 'against the grain' of contemporaries such as Vivaldi and Telemann, Dreyfus explains how Bach's approach to musical invention in a variety of genres posed a fundamental challenge to Baroque aesthetics. Provocatively suggests an approach to Bach that understands him as an 18th-century thinker and at the same time as a composer whose music continues to speak to us today. |
| 186067 DUNCAN, Chris (ed.). MY FIRST TIME: A Collection of First Punk Show Stories. AK Press, 2007. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. New, unread. Minuscule bump top front corner. ISBN: 1904859178 $10.95. In print for 16 buckaroonies. |
| 187362 DYLAN , Bob. CHRONICLES. Volume One (1). Simon and Schuster, 2004. 293 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for a little soiling bottom of the text block. Unread copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0743228154 $7.95. |
| 183926 DYLAN, Bob. TARANTULA. Madison, WI: np, nd. 95 pages. Stapled trade paperback, stiff white covers with illustration of Dylan on the cover. Very Good+ but for the heavy browning along the spine, light browning the rest of the edges. Text pages are clean and bright throughout. Nice solid copy. $1400. Accumulation of prose and poetry from a major spokesman of the 60s generation. Early edition, following the Hibbing pirate; this pirated edition being one of several published prior to Macmillan's edition in 1971 (who delayed publication some five years after it was originally scheduled). |
| 187341 DYLAN, Bob. TARANTULA. Penguin Books, 1977. viii+137 pages. 1st Penguin printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Good. Faint damp stain the first few pages, outer page edges lightly age-tanned. Cover has a closed 3/4-inch tear top front edge, tiny creases, but there are no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0140045724 $14.95. |
| 182459 EARLE, Steve. DOGHOUSE ROSES: Stories. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0618040269 $12.95. Singer, songwriter, producer, and social activist, the author conveys the struggles, the defeats, and eventual triumphs spanning a 30-year career in these 11 short stories. One cycle of stories features 'the American,' a shady international wanderer, Vietnam vet, and sometime drug smuggler, Earle's alter ego, the person he might have become if he had been drafted. |
| 183960 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Marshall Singer (eds.). CONVERSATIONS WITH THE NEW REALITY: Readings in the Cultural Revolution. NY: Canfield/Harper Colophon, 1971. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword and intro by the editors. Very Good. Bright and tight, no spine creases or markings other than owners odd mark on the endpaper. ISBN: 006382597X $9.95. Pieces selected from 'Ramparts Magazine' by Ralph Gleason, Michael Lydon, Jerry Rubin, the anarchist Paul Goodman ('The Diggers in 1984: A Fantasy'), Jon Stewart, Frank Browning and others. |
| 184625 EDITORS OF ROLLING STONE. [Kurt Cobain]. COBAIN. Boston: Little-Brown, 1994. 142 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Lavishly illustrated, many in color. Discography, tours. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright & clean, jacket has just the lightest signs of shelf wear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316884073 $24.95. Biography of Nirvana band member Kurt Cobain. Commemorative look, includes Rolling Stone's first feature on Nirvana, their first interview with Cobain, an extensive talk with Courtney Love, stories on the band and Seattle music, reviews. |
| 193137 EDWARDS, Gavin. IS TINY DANCER REALLY ELTON'S LITTLE JOHN?: Music's Most Enduring Mysteries, Myths, and Rumors Revealed. NY: Three Rivers Press, 2006. Predates First Edition. 212 pages. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Endnotes. Near Fine but for faint crease to front panel. ISBN: 030734603X $8.95. |
| 194214 EHMANN, Wilhelm. CHORAL DIRECTING. Minneapolis: Augsburg, 1968. 214 pp. First edition in English. Light, yellow-green boards with brown stamping on cover and spine. G+. No Dj. Dozen or so pages with turned-down corners, on which there is also underlining. $9.95. |
| 182417 EIDUS, Janice and John Kastan (eds.). IT'S ONLY ROCK AND ROLL: An Anthology of Rock and Roll Short Stories. Boston: David Godine, 1998. 291 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Fine-. Small faint bump top front corner. Appears unread. ISBN: 1567920896 $6.95. 22 stories about rock in which not a single character even thinks about doing acid! Includes Lee K. Abbott, Jill McCorkle, Geoffrey Becker, Madison Smartt Bell, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Bruce Jay Friedman, Lewis Shiner, among others. |
| 187578 EISEN, Jonathan (ed). THE AGE OF ROCK: Sounds of the American Cultural Revolution. NY: Vintage, 1969. 388 pp. 1st edition trade PB. Photos. Very Good, in edge wear with bumped corners. Previous owner name inside front cover. $5.95. Essays by well-known writers on personalities & phenomenon of the 60's. Contributors include: Joan Didion, Nat Hentoff, Ralph Gleason, Richard Farina, Richard Poirier, etc. |
| 182885 EISEN, Jonathan (ed.). TWENTY - MINUTE FANDANGOS and Forever Changes; A Rock Bazaar. NY: Vintage, 1969. x, 270 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light corner bump top with minor effect to pages. ISBN: 0394711203 $10.95. Essays spoof rock culture and parody academic styles and criticism, by well-known writers on phenoms and the biz: Robert Abrams, Susan Lewis, Richard Meltzer, Sandy Pearlman, Michael Rossman, Nick Tosches, Ian Whitcomb, and Eisen on rock, drugs, the Doors, Iggy Stooge, Andy Warhol, Jim Morrison, Janis Joplin, The Byrds, Elvis, etc. |
| 179410 ELIOT, Marc. ROCKONOMICS: The Money Behind the Music. NY: Watts, 1989. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, appendices, bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny tear top front edge. ISBN: 0531151069 $11.95. Highly regarded work by the author of the Phil Ochs biography, 'Death of a Rebel'. |
| 191468 ELLINGTON, Duke. DUKE ELLINGTON AT THE PIANO: Songs and Piano Solos (Songbook). NY: Robbins, 1943. 48 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. 17 scores featured. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some soiling. Very light cross-creasing about staples on spine. Fore edge thumbed. $23. |
| 191469 ELLINGTON, Duke. DUKE ELLINGTON AT THE PIANO: Songs and Piano Solos (Songbook). NY: Robbins, 1943. 48 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. 17 scores featured. G. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some soiling and staining. Music store stamp on back cover. Price on front cover blacked out. Very light cross-creasing about staples on spine. Fore edge thumbed. $23. |
| 191470 ELLINGTON, Duke. DUKE ELLINGTON BOOGIE-WOOGIE PIANO TRANSCRIPTIONS (Songbook). NY: Robbins, 1944. 28 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. 14 scores featured. Good+. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing, soiling and staining. Half-dozen cross-creases on spine. Fore edge thumbed. $37. |
| 181619 ELMSLIE, Kenward (Anton Chekhov). THE SEAGULL. Melville: Belwin-Mills, 1974. 85 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean and tight without the usual heavy beating or scuffing of the covers. $9.95. An opera libretto for music by Thomas Pasatieri, based on the play by Chekhov. |
| 189436 ELMSLIE, Kenward (Anton Chekhov). THE SEAGULL. Melvile: Belwin-Mills, 1974. 85 pp. First thus. Trade paperback. G+. Covers heavily rubbed. Light to average edge & corner wear. Creasing along hinges of covers. Text edges with some minor discoloration. $14.95. An opera libretto for music by Thomas Pasatieri. |
| 179798 EMERY, Ralph with Patsi Bale Cox. 50 YEARS DOWN A COUNTRY ROAD. NY: William Morrow, 2000. 398 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Introduction by Tom T. Hall. Fine but for small felt-tip mark bottom, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0688177581 $4.95. |
| 191828 EMMONS, Shirlee. TRISTANISSIMO: The Authorized Biography of Heroic Tenor Lauritz Melchior. NY: Schirmer, 1990. First Edition. 462 pages. Hardcover in maroon dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0028730607 $9.95. |
| 193587 ENGELHART, Little Bill. NEXT STOP, BAKERSFIELD. Mountlake Terrace: Privately Printed, 1999. 133 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Near Fine. Covers with light rubbing. $11.95. Signature and inscription appear on opening page. Personal note on Post-It affixed also affixed inside front cover. |
| 178205 ESCOTT, Colin. TATTOOED ON THEIR TONGUES: A Journey through the Backrooms of American Music. NY: Schirmer Books, 1996. 243 pages. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a small edge tear rear. ISBN: 002870679X $4.95. |
| 191355 EVA [Ursprung] & Co. EINE FEMINISTISCHE KULTUREZEITSCHRIFT: Fotografie + Musik. Graz: Verlegerin, Herstellerin und Herausgeberin, 1988. 84 pp. Trade paperback. With 45 rpm record. Photos. In German language. Good with Good record. Two-inch long white scrape to black front cover. Record is a little dusty. $9.95. |
| 187579 EVANS, Edwin. TCHAIKOVSKY. NY: Pelligrini & Cudahy, 1949. 234p. Small clothbound hardcover. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, no DJ. Some foxing on overleaf. $7.95. Part of 'The Masters Musicians' series produced by the publisher. Series published in Britain by J. M. Dent. |
| 190373 EVANS, Peter (compiled by). SONGS OF CAT STEVENS. NY: Wise, 1983. 79 pages. Paperback. Includes guitar chords. Fine but for light wear on corners. ISBN: 0711902895 $11.95. |
| 179869 EWEN, David. RICHARD RODGERS. NY: Henry Holt, 1957. 378 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Dustjacket has small tears and tears and holes rear panel, now in mylar protector. Very Good in Good dustjacket. $1.95. |
| 188002 EWEN, David. A JOURNEY TO GREATNESS: The Life & Music of George Gershwin. NY: Henry Holt, 1956. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Good dustjacket. Inscribed 'To Larry K_____ with best wishes, David Ewen Feb. 10. 1956' The dustjacket has wrinkles & numerous closed tears to the front top, but is intact & doesn't look too bad in a myar wrapper. $20. |
| 194909 EXPERIENCE MUSIC PROJECT. EXPERIENCE MUSIC PROJECT: THE EXPERIENCE, THE BUILDING (Two volumes). Seattle: Experience Music Project, 2000. 57 pp and unnumbered, both 1st printings. Two, small, square paperbacks in original opaque plastic slipcase. Both volumes Fine in Fine slipcase. $19.95. |
| 196296 EXPERIENCE MUSIC PROJECT. CROSSROADS: The Experience Music Project Collection. Seattle: Experience Music Project, 2000. 179 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Fine. Still in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 156466077x $19.95. |
| 194499 FAIRFIELD, John H. KNOWN VIOLIN MAKERS. Fourth Edition. Cape Coral: Virtuoso, 1983. xiv+218 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Price histories. Near Fine. Shallow scratch to top edge of pages. ISBN: 0918624002 $40. |
| 191976 FAULKNER, Anne Shaw. WHAT WE HEAR IN MUSIC: A Laboratory Course of Study in Music History & Appreciation, for Four Years of High School, Academy, College, Music Club or Home Study. Camden: Victor Talking Machine, 1913. 403 pp. Hardback. Second edition. Illustrated. Bibliography. Indices. Very Good-. Front hinge starting to crack, top edge lightly spotted; light wear to cloth boards. ISBN: B00085H7AS $9.95. |
| 178831 FEIGIN, Leo (ed.). RUSSIAN JAZZ NEW IDENTITY. London: Quartet Books, 1986. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Select discography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0704325063 $9.95. First comprehensive survey of modern jazz in the Soviet Union, and its unique evolution, by noted critics and musicians. 15 essays on the 'Third Wave' of jazz, which in the early 80s began to assert its own unique sound and identity apart from American influences. By the owner of Leo Records in London, the primary distributor of Russian jazz in the west. |
| 179932 FELDER, Rachel. MANIC POP THRILL. NY: Ecco, 1993. 180 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0880013249 $3.95. History of alternative music. |
| 187908 FERGUSON, Donald N. MASTERWORKS OF THE ORCHESTRAL REPERTOIRE. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1968. Second edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $8.95. |
| 191304 Fernand Hazan (publisher). DICTIONNAIRE DU BALLET MODERNE. Paris: Fernand Hazan, 1957. 360 pp. Hardback. 143 reproductions in color. 230 reproductions in black & white. In French language. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Two-inch closed tear and other smaller tears to DJ. $19.95. |
| 188417 FINCK, Henry T. MY ADVENTURES IN THE GOLDEN AGE OF MUSIC. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1927. 462 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 32 b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Fair+. Lower headband missing. Pair of dents upper edge of front cover. Spine-ends worn. Corner wear. Upper text-edge discolored by dust. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Light to medium page separation here & there. $14.95. |
| 192767 FITZGERALD, Gerald (Editor in Chief). ANNALS OF THE METROPOLITAN OPERA: The Complete Chronicle of Performances and Artists, Chronology 1883-1985. Boston: G. K. Hall, 1989. xxv+1000 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Very Good. Brief ink marks to three pages. ISBN: 081618903x $40. |
| 177347 FORDHAM, John. SHOOTING FROM THE HIP: Changing Tunes in Jazz. London: Cathie Kyle, 1996. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+ but for small felt-tip spot bottom, light soil bottom. ISBN: 1856261816 $2.95. Jazz articles written over the years by the author. A telling, funny, informative and detailed study. |
| 194357 FORSYTH, Cecil. ORCHESTRATION. NY: Dover, 1982. xv+530 pp. Trade paperback. With a New Foreword by William Bolcom. Illustrated with 12 plates (23 illustrations) and 296 musical examples. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0486243834 $9.95. |
| 191647 FOTINE, Larry. THEORY AND TECHNIQUES OF TWELVE TONE COMPOSITION. Sepulveda: Poly Tone Music, 1967. 88 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with many musical examples. Very Good+. Small, faint stain to front blue cloth board. ISBN: B0007EDR4A $35. |
| 190912 FRIEDLAND, Ed. BUILDING WALKING BASS LINES. Milwaukee: Hal Leonard, 1993. 64 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound booklet. Includes instructional CD. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover with some light denting. Inner cover (with pocket for CD) detached. ISBN: 0793542049 $14.95. |
| 185885 FRITH, Simon, Andrew Goodwin and Lawrence Grossberg (eds.). SOUND AND VISION: The Music Video Reader. Routledge, 1993. xv+215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine but for small crease bottom corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0415094313 $25. |
| 184094 FRITH, Simon. SOUND EFFECTS: Youth, Leisure, and the Politics of Rock 'n' Roll. NY: Pantheon, 1981. 294 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for 3 pages have light yellow highlighting and 3 have light pencil underlining, all within the first 38 pages (the first two chapters). ISBN: 0394748115 $9.95. |
| 191605 FURIA, Steve de. THE SECRETS OF ANALOG & DIGITAL SYNTHESIS. NY: Earth, 1986. 122 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine but for little ink note on rear. Book is clean & glossy. ISBN: 0881885169 $9.95. |
| 193359 FURMAN, Evelyn E. Livingston. THE TABOR OPERA HOUSE: A Captivating History. Privately Printed, 1972. 188 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos. VG+. No Dj. Covers with very light rubbing. Text-edges with light soiling. $25. |
| 180238 GANSERT, Robert. SINGING ENERGY IN THE GAN-TONE METHOD OF VOICE PRODUCTION. NY: Gan-Tone, 1981. 299 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Large missing piece on front panel edge about 3-inches long 1-in. deep. Light wear along spine and edges and rubbing on front and rear panel of DJ. Small chips along edge. Light foxing on top of book. ISBN: 0939458004 $7.95. |
| 182734 GARFUNKEL, Art. STILL WATER: Prose Poems. NY: Dutton, 1989. 1st printing, trade paperback, 'Advanced Uncorrected Proofs'. Precedes the 1st edition hardback. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0525247955 $11.95. |
| 182949 GARON, Paul. BLUES AND THE POETIC SPIRIT. NY: Da Capo, 1979. 178 pages. 1st printing of the trade paperback edition. Presentation copy, inscribed with a quote from a Yank Rachel song, and 'Signed by the Author', 'Paul'. The signature is Garon's, confirmed with another book (inscribed in full to me many years ago). Preface by Franklin Rosemont. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. Very Good. Light edge fading to covers, small owner label top rear cover. ISBN: 0872863158 $13.95. An important and now classic work, blues from a psychological and literary perspective. Garon is the author of numerous books on the Blues, with a unique approach, as he (and Rosemont) was long-involved with the Chicago Surrealists, and is also an antiquarian bookseller specializing in radicalism, music, and psychology, etc. |
| 197193 GARTENBERG, Egon. JOHANN STRAUSS: The End of an Era. University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1974. 360 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Sources. Index. Very Good- cloth in Good chipped and sunned dust jacket in protective glassine. Bumps to two corners. Closed tear at foot of spine. ISBN: 0271011319 $14.95. |
| 193528 GASKIN, L. J. P. (compiler). A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MUSIC IN AFRICA, compiled at the International African Institute. London: International African Institute, 1965. 83 pp. Large Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Corrigenda for 1971 reprint laid-in at back. Very Good. Light wear and marks to cloth boards. ISBN: 0853020310 $19.95. |
| 196818 GASS, Robert with Kathleen Brehony. CHANTING: Discovering Spirit in Sound. NY: Broadway Books, 1999. 249 pp. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0767903226 $9.95. |
| 193879 GAUTHIER, Andre. WAGNER. Paris: Classiques Hachette, 1969. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. In French. Very Good. Covers show mild dinginess; two creases to back cover from spine. $11.95. |
| 185795 GAYE, Frankie. MARVIN GAYE, MY BROTHER. Backbeat Books, 2003. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. Jacket has just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0879307420 $10.95. |
| 179718 GELB, Jeff (ed). [Stephen King, Alice Cooper, et al]. SHOCK ROCK: The New Sound of Horror. NY: Pocket Books, 1992. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Intro by Alice Cooper. Near Fine, tiny scrape front cover. ISBN: 0671701509 $2.95. Rock and Roll is here to slay... King, Schow, Tessier, F. Paul Wilson, Masterson, and company, help you discover the horror and terrors of rock 'n'roll. Hot licks, raw glitter and pirates bootlegging souls... |
| 181738 GELDOF, Bob and many others!. LIVE AID: World-Wide Concert Book, Be a Part of the International Effort to Save Lives. New Jersey: Unicorn Publishing, 1985. 192 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Near Fine but for light scratching and small bump with tiny cover split head of spine. ISBN: 0881010243 $7.95. |
| 182751 GELDOF, Bob and many others!. LIVE AID: World-Wide Concert Book, Be a Part of the International Effort to Save Lives. New Jersey: Unicorn Publishing, 1985. 192 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Lavishly illustrated, most in color. Near Fine but for light scratching and small bump with tiny cover split head of spine. ISBN: 0881010243 $7.95. |
| 186575 GEORGE, Nelson (editor) for the National Urban League. STOP THE VIOLENCE: Overcoming Self-Destruction. Pantheon, 1990. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated, most in color. Very Good. Price blocked, light curl at the corners. $11.95. 'Rap Speaks Out ': Kool Moe Dee, Flavor Flav, KRS-One, Doug E. Fresh, Heavy D, and other '80s rap stars, in an effort by young rappers to stop the violence at concerts and in the communities. |
| 181661 GEORGE, Nelson. BUPPIES, B-BOYS, BAPS AND BOHOS: Notes on Post-Soul Black Culture. NY: Harper Collins, 1992. 329 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0060167246 $6.95. From the author of 'The Death of Rythm and Blues'. |
| 189089 GEORGE, Nelson. THE DEATH OF RHYTHM & BLUES. NY: Pantheon, 1988. 1st edition. 222 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Fine dust jacket - spine slightly slanted. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394552385 $15.95. |
| 178281 GERSHON, Freddie. SWEETIE BABY COOKIE HONEY. NY: Arbor House, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for three very thin lamination bubble lines. ISBN: 0877957541 $1.2. Novel of the rise, fall, comeback and ultimate destruction of an international superstar. Drama of the power, greed and corruption at the highest levels of the musical business. Not unlike American politics at every level. |
| 182297 GERSHON, Freddie. SWEETIE BABY COOKIE HONEY. NY: Arbor House, 1986. 680 pages. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reading Copy' (ARC), precedes the 1st edition Hardback. Very Good+. Unread copy with light shelfwear. ISBN: 0877957541 $1.95. Novel of the rise, fall, comeback and ultimate destruction of an international superstar. Drama of the power, greed and corruption at the highest levels of the musical business. Not unlike American politics at every level. |
| 192777 GIDDINGS, Thaddeus; Will Earhart; Ralph L. Baldwin; and Elbridge W. Newton. MUSIC APPRECIATION IN THE SCHOOLROOM. Boston: Ginn and Company, 1926. 557 pp. Hardback. Photos. Index. Includes musical notations. Good+. Bump to upper-right cover board; light spotting along spine; light soiling to top and fore-edge; endpapers tanned with age; name to front endpaper. ISBN: B000857CPI $18.95. |
| 193082 GILBERT, Sir W. S. THE YEOMAN OF THE GUARD. NY: Mayflower Books, 1979. 102 pp. Hardback. Illustrated by W. Russell Flint and Charles E. Brock. Facsimile of 1928 edition. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Gift inscription to endpaper; light rubbing to board edges. Light edgewear to dj and sunning to spine panel. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0831799400 $9.95. |
| 177560 GILLETT, Charlie. SOUND OF THE CITY: The Rise of Rock and Roll. NY: Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1972. 375 pages. 5th printing. Hardback. Bibliography. Indexes. Tiny brown stain affecting the first two blank pages following the front endpaper and half-title page, with faint effect to blank area of the title page, faint crease front endpaper, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dustjacket with quite light touch of spine fading. ISBN: 0285620339 $12.95. A music historian considers the rise of Rock and Roll from earlier musical forms, as well as exploring the sociological implications. |
| 186108 GLASS, Philip. MUSIC BY PHILIP GLASS. Harper & Row, 1987. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, some in color. List of compositions, discography, index. Edited, with introduction and supplementary material, by Robert T. Jones. Fine in price-clipped Near Fine+ dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060158239 $14.95. |
| 179208 GLAZER, Tom. EYE WINKER TOM TINKER CHIN CHOPPER: Fifty Musical Fingerplays. Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. 91 pages. 12th printing. Large Hardback. Illustrated by Ron Himler. With piano arrangements and guitar chords. Introduction by Glazer. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket with a few small edge tears. ISBN: 0385082002 $14.95. Familiar songs, along with new songs, famous folk songs as well as new fingerplays. Nice copy of an elusive hardcover copy of this book for children, most of which seem to have sold to libraries. |
| 181989 GLEASON, Ralph. CELEBRATING THE DUKE: and Louis, Bessie, Billie, Bird, Carmen, Miles, Dizzy and Other Heroes. Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. 280 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Foreword by Studs Terkel. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316315850 $17.95. 'Here is something to celebrate - a festive, appreciative, continually informative book about jazz and its makers, from its founding fathers to the post-bebop generation'. |
| 195782 GOH, Vivien. GOH SOON TIOE: One Great Symphony. Singapore: Landmark Books, 1992. 129 pp. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Signed by the Author. Very Good+ with minimal wear. ISBN: 9813002417 $14.95. A biography of a key player in the development of Singapore's musical history ; a man of many talents, Goh Son Tioe was a violinist, a conductor, an impresario, and a teacher. |
| 184992 GOLDMAN, Albert. ELVIS. McGraw-Hill, 1984. 598 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule bump corner of three pages. ISBN: 0070236577 $14.95. |
| 193162 GOLDMAN, Edwin Franko, and Walter M. Smith (Editors). ALBAN'S COMPLETE CONSERVATORY METHOD FOR TRUMPET (CORNET), Or Eb Alto, Bb Tenor, Baritone Euphonium and Bb Bass in Treble Clef. NY: Carl Fischer, 1982. 348+ pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Fair plus. Heavy edge and corner wear. Half-inch tear at each end of spine. Reading creases. Text-edges yellowed. Covers well rubbed. Covers with some surface creasing. Couple pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 0825803853 $30. |
| 192141 Goldmine Magazine (Compiled by). THE BEATLES DIGEST. Iola: Krause, 2000. 317 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0873419480 $11.95. |
| 192114 GOLDMINE Magazine. THE BEATLES DIGEST. Iola: Krause, 2000. 317 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Fine. ISBN: 0873419480 $11.95. |
| 191068 GOLDRON, Romain. ANCIENT AND ORIENTAL MUSIC. NY: Doubleday, 1968. 172 pp. First edition in English. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Near Fine / Very Good+. A bit of discoloration of text-edges. DJ: price-clipped; with light edge & corner wear; & a half-inch closed tear on lower edge of rear panel - in protective glassine. $17. History of Music, Vol. One. |
| 192850 GOLDROSEN, John. THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY. NY: Quick Fox, 1979. 257 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Discography. Index. VG-. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover w/a creased corner. Upper right corner of front cover with a one-inch scrape. Text-edges slightly browned. ISBN: 0825639360 $17.5. |
| 186188 GOLDSMITH, Peter D. MAKING PEOPLE'S MUSIC: Moe Asch and Folkways Records. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1998. xi,468 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560988126 $14.95. In-depth biography of the founder and director of Folkways Records for nearly 40 years. |
| 183366 GOULD, Philip. CAJUN MUSIC AND ZYDECO. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1992. 120 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely Illustrated, 100+ color photos. Preface by the photographer Gould. Introduction by Barry Jean Ancelet. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0807117692 $19.95. |
| 179229 GOURSE, Leslie. ARETHA FRANKLIN, LADY SOUL. NY: Franklin Watts, 1995. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Impacts Biographies' series. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0531157504 $1.95. Includes stories about her legendary recording sessions, concerts and tours; her stormy love affairs and personal tragedies she and her family endured. Especially suitable for young adults. |
| 185442 GOURSE, Leslie. TIMEKEEPERS: The Great Jazz Drummers. [Time Keepers]. Franklin Watts, 1999. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Source Notes. Suggested Listening. Index. One of a number of books by the author issued in 'The Art of Jazz' series. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 053111564X $13.95. |
| 185443 GOURSE, Leslie. DEEP DOWN IN MUSIC: The Art of the Great Jazz Bassists. Franklin Watts, 1998. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Source Notes. Suggested Listening. Index. One of a number of books by the author issued in 'The Art of Jazz' series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0531114104 $7.95. |
| 191161 GOURSE, Leslie. MADAME JAZZ: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists. NY: Oxford, 1995. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195086961 $15.95. |
| 191803 GOURSE, Leslie. MADAME JAZZ: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists. NY: Oxford University, 1995. 273 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some very light edge & corner wear. Text edges with a bit of soiling. Dj: with medium & some very light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195086961 $10.95. |
| 192132 GRAFF, Gary, Editor. MUSICHOUND ROCK, The Essential Album Guide. Detroit: Visible Ink, 1996. 911 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 9 inches. Includes audio CD. Very Good. Light edge andj corner wear. Text-edges yellowed. ISBN: 0787610372 $14.95. |
| 184921 GRAHAM, Bill and Robert Greenfield. BILL GRAHAM PRESENTS: My Life Inside Rock and Out. NY: Doubleday, 1992. viii+568 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny wrinkle top corner, price clipped. Short neat gift inscription on half title page. Unread. ISBN: 0385240775 $35. |
| 186328 GRATEFUL DEAD. GARCIA, Jerry. HARRINGTON STREET. Delacorte, 1995. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Every page in dazzling color. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385313535 $5.95. 'An Anecdotal Personal History'. |
| 186329 GRATEFUL DEAD. The Editors of Rolling Stone. [Jerry Garcia]. GARCIA. Little Brown, 1995. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light wear bottom corners. Jacket has light corner wear and wear along the fore-edge folds with a small heavy wear spot at the front edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0316754498 $11.95. |
| 186287 GRAVENSON, G.F. THE SWEETMEAT SAGA: The Epic Story of The Sixties. Outerbridge and Dienstfrey, 1971. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine- in Fair dustjacket. Book is bright, tight and clean. Jacket is heavily chipped with a 2x1-1/2 inch piece missing at the corner of the rear panel; now in protective mylar. $14.95. 'First authentic account of the notorious May 1966 Sweetmeat concert at Big Sur based on two years of research.' A nicely transparent novelized put-on about the disappearance of Pookie and Paul Sweetmeat...If no one saw what happened on TV, did anything really happen?. |
| 178360 GREEN, Michelle. THE DREAM AT THE END OF THE WORLD: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 381 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060165715 $4.95. The Morocco expatriate scene of composer/author Bowles and his wife Jane, which included William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Allen Ginsberg and others. Presents a richly detailed portrait of one of the most extraordinary groups of individuals ever to have congregated in a single location: writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artists and con men, all lured by a raffish city. |
| 181090 GREEN, Stanley. RING BELLS! SING SONGS!: Broadway Musicals of the 1930's. NY: Galahad Books, 1971. 385 pages. 1st edition. Oversized Hardback. Illustrated with photo's. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book would be Near Fine but for heavy fading along edges. Dustjacket clean and bright: 1/2-inch tear top front; Rear panel has 1/3-inch closed tear top, light soiling. ISBN: 0883650002 $3.95. |
| 194004 GREGOR, Jan T. with Tim Cridland. CIRCUS OF THE SCARS: The True Inside Odyssey of a Modern Circus Sideshow. Seattle: Brennan Dalsgard, 1998. 384 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated and designed by Ashleigh Talbot. With 32 pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear at page edges. Very faint wear to dj edges. ISBN: 0966347900 $50. |
| 187061 GURALNICK, Peter. CARELESS LOVE: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley. Little, Brown, 1999. xv + 767 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, Notes, index. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. One page corner lightly turned down. Jacket lamination is lifting along the bottom edge, small closed tear bottom front corner; now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316332224 $40. Musically literate, and historically attuned biography, the second volume of Guralnick's highly-praised definitive biography of The Pelvis. |
| 191909 HAAG, John L. TEENAGE IDOLS: From the Early Years of American Rock & Roll. Ojai: Creative Concepts Publishing. 88 pages. Purple trade paperback. Sheet music. Very Good. Some writing throughout. $11.95. |
| 197080 HAJDU, David. LUSH LIFE: A Biography of Billy Strayhorn. NY: North Point / Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996. xii+307 pp. Trade paperback. 16 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Discography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0374194386 $7.95. |
| 191553 HALFIN, Ross. FRAGILE: Human Organs. LA: 2.13.61, 1996. 152 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1880985225 $25. |
| 190734 HALL, Michael. HARRISON BIRTWISTLE: The Contemporary Composers Series. London: Robson, 1984. 186 pages. Red hardcover with red DJ. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0850512703 $17.95. |
| 184404 HALL, Wade. HELL-BENT FOR MUSIC: The Life of Pee Wee King. University Press of Kentucky, 1996. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0813119596 $5.95. |
| 187540 HALLIDAY, John. TCHAIKOVSKY ON RECORDS. NY: Four Corners, 1942. 89p. 3rd printing paperback. History & discography. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 193292 HALLORAN, Mark (Editor). THE MUSICIAN'S BUSINESS AND LEGAL GUIDE. Upper Saddle River: Prentice-Hall, 1996. 441 pp. Second revised edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Bibliography, index. Very Good-. Very light edge wear. Lower left corner of back cover with a heavy crease. Upper left corner of back cover with a light crease. Small coffee stain on fore edge. Fore edge lightly thumbed. Lower left corner of last couple pages creased. Dozen or so pages with penciled underlining or marginalia. ISBN: 013237322X $14.95. |
| 195038 HAMER, S. H. THE STORY OF THE RING: A Short Analysis of the Plot of Wagner's Ring of the Nibelung, with the Principal Musical Motives. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1907. 53 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with many musical examples and with color plates. Good. Embossed red cloth with some staining to edges of cover. Some foxing to edges; minor spotting throughout. Xmas gift inscription on front end paper, dated 1907. Personal library stamp on inside back board. $35. Four color illustrations by Harry Rountree. |
| 187942 HAMM, Charles. IRVING BERLIN: Songs from the Melting Pot: The Formative Years, 1907-1914. NY: Oxford University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195071883 $9.95. |
| 185794 HAMPTON, Lionel with James Haskins. HAMP: An Autobiography. Warner, 1989. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, discography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is bright and tight with two tiny light fore-edge spots. Jacket is lightly rubbed with minuscule puncture tear bottom front spine fold. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0446710059 $4.95. Probably the only jazz musician in history to have spent time in prison only to be pardoned by a US President (John F. Kennedy). |
| 191846 HARDING, Bertita. MAGIC FIRE: The Story of Wagner's Life & Music. London: Harrap, 1954. 391 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Slight slant to spine. $9.95. |
| 189362 HARLEY, Robert. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO HIGH-END AUDIO. Albuquerque: Acapella Publishing, 1994. 450 pp. Fourth printing. Trade paperback. Multiple figures, diagrams, graphs, b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0964084902 $14.95. |
| 187950 HARRAN, Don. IN DEFENSE OF MUSIC: The Case for Music As Argued by a Singer & Scholar of the Late Fifteenth Century. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small inked drawing of Saturn on front free endpaper. Lightly worn DJ. ISBN: 0803223471 $8.95. |
| 191662 HARRIS, J. 'Foghorn'. THE BLUES HARP: The Original Blues for diatonic Harmonica. Ojai, Creative Concepts, 1975. 96 pp. First printing. Comb-binding. Oversize 8.5 x 11 inches. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing and related surface wear. $17.95. |
| 184397 HARRIS, Michael W. THE RISE OF GOSPEL BLUES: The Music of Thomas Andrew Dorsey in the Urban Church. Oxford University, 1992. xxiii+ 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Faint age-tanning of outer page edges. Unread. ISBN: 0195090578 $13.95. |
| 186195 HARRISON, Daphne D. BLACK PEARLS: Blues Queens of the 1920s. Rutgers University, 1990. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes, Select discography. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Name on dedication page, faint spine sunning, small crease top rear cover and a touch of fore-edge smudging. Internally bright and clean, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0813512808 $7.95. |
| 180877 HARRISON, Hank. THE DEAD. Milbrae: Celestial Arts, 1980. 322 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good. Owners odd mark front cover. ISBN: 0890873003 $5.95. Study of the Grateful Dead, a followup to his previous book, 'The Dead Book'. |
| 190606 HARRISON, Howard. HOW TO PLAY THE FLUTE. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1982. 103 pages. Blue hardcover with blue dustjacket. Illustrated. Sheet music. Includes guitar & piano accompaniments. Near Fine with Very Good clipped dustjacket - mild edge wear to DJ. ISBN: 0312395795 $17.95. |
| 182745 HARRISON, Max. KINGS OF JAZZ: Charlie Parker. NY: A.S. Barnes, 1961. 84 pages. 1st US edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Discography. Very Good+. Clean and tight all around, appears unread. Gift or collectible quality. ISBN: B0007DQNB0 $11.95. |
| 182334 HART, Mickey and Frederic Lieberman. PLANET DRUM. NY: Harper Collins, 1991. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light cover corner wear with light crease. ISBN: 0062503979 $7.95. Hart is a former drummer for 'The Grateful Dead'. |
| 185160 HART, Mickey and Frederic Lieberman. PLANET DRUM. Harper Collins, 1991. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine-. Cover has light wear at the corners. Bright and clean, no names, marks of spine creases. ISBN: 0062503979 $10.95. Hart is the former stickman for The Grateful Dead and also wrote 'Drumming Magic: Journey Into the Spirit of Percussion'. |
| 186414 HART, Mickey and Frederic Lieberman. PLANET DRUM: A Celebration of Percussion & Rhythm. Harper Collins, 1991. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine. Cover has light wear at the corners. Bright and clean, no names, marks of spine creases. ISBN: 0062503979 $7.95. Hart is the former stickman for The Grateful Dead and also wrote 'Drumming Magic: Journey Into the Spirit of Percussion'. |
| 181091 HATAY, Nona. JIMI HENDRIX: Reflections and Visions. San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1995. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated with warped out psychedelic Jimmy Hendrix tribute. Fine. ISBN: 0876544804 $10.95. |
| 185813 HAVENS, Richie with Steve Davidowitz. THEY CAN'T HIDE US ANYMORE. Avon Spike, 1999. 331 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Discography. Foreword by James Earl Jones. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0380977184 $10.5. |
| 185366 HECKSTALL-SMITH, Dick and Pete Grant. BLOWING THE BLUES: Fifty Years Playing the British Blues. Clear Books, 2004. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Includes unopened 7 track CD. Fine-. Unread book with light cover rubbing. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1904555047 $9.95. Apparently alternately issued with the subtitle 'A Personal History of the British Blues'. |
| 194179 HEGGENESS, Fred. GOLDMINE PROMO RECORD & CD PRICE GUIDE, 2nd Edition. Iola: Krause Publications, 1998. 495 pp. Large Trade paperback. Very Good. Light soil to fore-edge. ISBN: 0873416341 $11.95. |
| 191176 HELINE, Corinne. ESOTERIC MUSIC BASED ON THE MUSICAL SEERSHIP OF RICHARD WAGNER. Los Angeles: New Age Press, 1948. 278 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Very Good. No Dj. Spine faded. Lower margin of front & back cover with some very light staining. Very light edge wear. $19.95. |
| 192750 HEMPEL, Freida. MY GOLDEN AGE OF SINGING. Portland: Amadeus Press, 1998. 450 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1574670360 $19.95. |
| 190541 HENKE, James. LENNON LEGEND: Vita Illustrata di John Lennon. Rizzoli, 2003. 63 pages. Hardcover with slipcase. Illustrated. Photos. Includes original inserts & fold outs as well as cd. Fine with Fine slipcase. ISBN: 8874231350 $30. Text in Italian. |
| 193984 HENKE, James. THE ROCK PACK. NY: Universe Publishing, 1997. 12 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Includes pop-ups, pull-outs, and other interactive displays; also includes CD. Near Fine with Very Good CD. CD shows light scratches, but no marks that would indicate skips. ISBN: 0789301008 $11.95. A souvenir of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum. |
| 184222 HENTOFF, Nat. JAZZ IS. Avon Discus, 1978. 283 pages. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. Illustrated. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Bright solid copy with tiny chip foot of spine, soil top, very faint spine crease. ISBN: 0380018586 $1.95. |
| 180959 HIGGS, James. FUGUE. NY: H.W. Gray Co., no date. 113 pages. Trade PB. Index. Foldout analytical score. Very Good. Wraps lightly soiled. Previous owner name with 1949 date, top right corner of cover, bookplate inside front cover. Text clean and tight. $8.95. |
| 197423 HILL, Tim and Marie Clayton (compliers). THE BEATLES: Unseen Archives. Bath: Paragon Publishing, 2002. 384pp. Large trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Minor wear. Very good+. ISBN: 0752561952 $9.95. A comprehensive photographic chronicle of The Beatles - over 600 fabulous photographs, including over 200 photos from negatives that were never previously printed, published here for the first time. |
| 181788 HOBOKEN, Anthony van. DISCREPANCIES IN HAYDN BIOGRAPHIES. Washington: Library of Congress, 1969. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Binding. Very Good+. Booklet clean throughout. ISBN: B0007DSNMM $3.95. |
| 177360 HORRICKS, Raymond. QUINCY JONES. NY: Hippocene Books, 1985. 127 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library, usual markings. ISBN: 0870522159 $1.95. Biography and select discography of Jazz musician / composer. |
| 182819 HOWARD, Brett. LENA. Los Angeles: Holloway House, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good. ISBN: 0870670115 $14.95. |
| 192852 HUBBARD, Elbert. LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF GREAT MUSICIANS: FREDERIC CHOPIN. East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1901. 84 pp. Limited edition, no. 324 of 940 copies. Brown suede covers. Fair plus. Medium to heavy edge and corner wear. Some undulation of pages along edges. 50 percent separation between title page and tissue. $35. |
| 185173 HUDDLESTON, Judy. THIS IS THE END...MY ONLY FRIEND: Living and Dying with Jim Morrison. NY: Shapolsky, 1991. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, discography. Fine-, but for the usual age-toning of the edges of the cheap paper, in Near Fine dustjacket. The jacket spine is lightly faded. ISBN: 1561710385 $65. 1967, and The Doors were just breakin' on through. 17-year old model Huddleston was there. An obsessive Doors fan, she experienced the ultimate rock fantasy and nightmare -- living and 'dying' with the legendary Morrison. Parts of this book were featured in Oliver Stone's movie 'The Doors,' and Val Kilmer (starring as Morrison) called it his 'bible for the film.' Jacket blurbs by Stone and John Rechy. |
| 180879 HUMPHRIES, Patrick. PAUL SIMON: Still Crazy After All These Years. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 164 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Discography. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 038524908X $2.95. |
| 183711 HUMPHRIES, Patrick. SMALL CHANGE: A Life of Tom Waits. NY: St. Martin's, 1990. 143 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO), no hard cover issued. Photos. Discography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0312045824 $17.95. |
| 189371 HUNTER, Robert. A BOX OF RAIN. NY: Viking, 1990. 342 pp. Second printing. Quarter-bound: blue paper boards, white cloth spine with gilt stamping. Includes discography. Near fine, in like Dj. Small amount of soiling on back cover aDJacent to base of spine. Dust cover: with some light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0670834122 $30. Hunter the lyricist behind most of Grateful Dead songs & many by other musicians such as Bob Dylan. |
| 195276 HUTCHINGS, Arthur. SCHUBERT. Revised Edition. London: J.M. Dent, 1973. 233 pp. Small hardback. Eight plates. With musical examples. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket; small tear to dj; book clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0460031392 $11.95. The Master Musicians series. |
| 195851 JACKLIN, Judith and Tino Insana. BLUES BROTHERS- PRIVATE. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1980. Unpaginated. Stated first edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. A couple nicks to back cover edges and spine. ISBN: 0399504761 $40. A commemorative fan book in the form of a police dossier. |
| 193430 JACKSON, Blair. GARCIA, An American Life. NY: Viking, 1999. 498 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. NF / VG+. Some soiling and discoloration of text-edges. Dj with rubbing and light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0670886602 $11.95. |
| 191802 JACOBS, Arthur. ARTHUR SULLIVAN: A Victorian Musician. U. K.: Oxford University, 1984. 470 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple figures, tables, b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Covers with a couple corners lightly bumped. Lower back corner of spine also lightly bumped. Dj: with a touch of edge & corner wear; & lightly rubbed covers - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0193154439 $13.95. |
| 193778 JACOBS-BOND, Carrie. SONGS EVERYBODY SINGS BY CARRIE JACOBS-BOND (Songbook). Boston: Boston Music Company, n. d. (Circa 1920). 96 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. G+. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers lightly soiled and rubbed. Some yellowing of pages. Small label on back cover near top of spine. $13.95. |
| 194341 JAFFE, Nina. PATAKIN: World Tales of Drums and Drummers. NY: Henry Holt, 1994. xiv+143 pp. First edition, First printing. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings by Ellen Eagle. Glossary. Bibliography. Discography. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0805030050 $9.95. |
| 195424 JOHNSON, Carl. PAUL WHITEMAN: A Chronology. Williamstown: The Whiteman Collection, 1979. 40 pages. Revised edition. Stapled binding. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. $11.95. |
| 187960 JOHNSON, Harold E. JEAN SIBELIUS. NY: Knopf, 1959. 287p. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Previous owner bookplate, dustjacket flaps pasted to front endpaper (front & back), but with a DJ, anyway. Very Good in Very Good DJ with edgewear & small edge tears. $10.95. Called a definitive critical biography. |
| 180186 JONES, Jack. LET ME TAKE YOU DOWN: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man who Shot John Lennon. NY: Villard Books, 1992. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reader's Edition'. Publishers promotional sheet laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0679745173 $2.95. |
| 186234 JONES, Leroi. [Imamu Amiri Baraka]. BLUES PEOPLE: Negro Music In White America. Quill / William Morrow, 1971. xii, 244 pages. Later printing of the first Quill edition. Trade Paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 068818474X $4.95. |
| 182568 JONES, Max and John Chilton. LOUIS: The Louis Armstrong Story, 1900-1971. Boston: Little, Brown, 1971. 256 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Black and white photos. Index. Includes short chronology and film list. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0289702151 $7.95. |
| 179663 KAISER, Charles. 1968 IN AMERICA: Music, Politics, Chaos, Counterculture and the Shaping of a Generation. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555842429 $7.95. Covers a pivotal year in a period of nearly unprecedented change and upheaval in the face of a ridiculous war and an attempted governmental repression in every facet of life. |
| 194445 KAISER, Joachim. WHO'S WHO IN MOZART'S OPERAS: From Alfonso to Zerlina. NY: Schirmer, 1987. xi+212 pp. Hardback. First American edition. Translated by Charles Kessler. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Tiny chip to top edge of front panel. ISBN: 0028733800 $11.95. |
| 190347 KAMINSKY, Max & V.E. Hughes. MAX KAMINSKY JAZZ BAND: My Life in Jazz. NY: Da Capo, 1963. 242 pages. Yellow trade paperback with red spine. Index. Photos. Very Good+ with light shelf wear & edge wear. ISBN: 0306801353 $14.95. |
| 179126 KANIN, Garson. BLOW UP A STORM. NY: Random House, 1959. 337 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name front endpaper. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. $5.95. Jazz novel, moving from Chicago, NY, San Francisco and on to Paris. |
| 197194 KARTCHNER, Kenner C. (Larry V. Shumway, editor). FRONTIER FIDDLER. The Life of a Northern Arizona Pioneer. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1990. xxv+280 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good half cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0816511535 $7.95. Includes dance descriptions and seventeen fiddle-tune transcriptions. |
| 179592 KAY, Jackie. TRUMPET. NY: Pantheon, 1998. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has a few small thin razor cuts front and back panels, otherwise a nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 0375405097 $1.95. Scottish award-winning poet/dramatist's first novel, the surprising tale of a Scottish jazz trumpeter and family. Winner of the prestigious Guardian Fiction Prize. |
| 190909 KEBEDE, Ashenafi. ROOTS OF BLACK MUSIC: The Vocal, Instrumental, & Dance Heritage of Africa & Black America. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1982. 162 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos, figures, etc. Index. Very Good+. No DJ. Light wear on spine-ends. Couple property stamps on front endpapers. ISBN: 0137831676 $14.95. |
| 179853 KEIL, Charles. URBAN BLUES. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1966. 231 pages. 4th printing. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper blacked out with felt-tip pen. Small set of numbers inked on half-title page. $14.95. |
| 192305 KELLEY, Norman, Editor. R & B: Rhythm and Business (The Political Economy of Black Music). NY: Akashic Books, 2001. 334 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. Dj: with light shelf wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1888451262 $14.95. |
| 186006 KELLY, Frances (ed.). REVIEW 1. Monthly Review Supplement - 1965. Monthly Review, 1965. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine but for the year (1965) penned on the top of the text block, name on front endpaper. Bright and clean dustjacket with light scattered scuffing. $35. Marxist review of Art, Music and Literature. Includes Art and Revolution by Emile Capouya; Blues People by Frank Kofsky; Dialectics as Tragedy by Herbert Weisinger; On Returning to Major Art by David Alfaro Siquieros, and more. |
| 180228 KELLY, Linda. DEADHEADS: Stories From Fellow Artists, Friends, and Followers of the Grateful Dead. NY: Citadel Underground, 1995. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-, cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0806516879 $5.95. Memories of the 'long strange trip'. |
| 184036 KING, B.B. with David Ritz. BLUES ALL AROUND ME. NY: Avon Books, 1996. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Select Discography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minuscule stray mark top. ISBN: 0380973189 $12.95. |
| 179797 KING, Norman. MADONNA: The Book. NY: William Morrow, 1991. 256 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0688103898 $2.95. Behind the headlines of Madonna's many loves, her rocky marriage to Sean Penn and her fabled affair with Warren Beatty, as well as the truth about her rumored romance with Sandra Bernhard. |
| 189626 KIRSTEIN, Lincoln. BY WITH TO & FROM: A Lincoln Kirstein Reader. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1991. 423 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine with Fine DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374187657 $16.95. |
| 188282 KLINE, Eric. INSIDE THE MUSIC BUSINESS: The Power Players (and) Conversations With Eric Kline. Cooper City: E. Kline Publications, 1999. 171 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Plastic pocket with pair of CD's included. Near fine. Covers mildly splayed. ISBN: 0967360668 $14.95. |
| 197187 KNIGHT, Ellen. CHARLES MARTIN LOEFFLER: A Life Apart in American Music. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1993. xv+345 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in Very Good rubbed dust jacket in protective glassine. Bump to back corner. ISBN: 0252019083 $14.95. Traces the life and music of this gifted and enigmatic man, influenced by French Symbolism, and friends and colleagues with John Singer Sargent, Gabriel Faure, Vincent D'Indy, Leopold Stokowski, and George Gershwin. |
| 190627 KNOPPER, Steve (editor). musicHound SWING!: The Essential Album Guide (book & compact disc). Detroit: Visible Ink, 1999. xxvi+461 pp. Trade paperback & CD. Photos. Indices. Near Fine. ISBN: 1578590914 $11.95. |
| 187588 KOLODIN, Irving. MOZART ON RECORDS. NY: Four Corners, 1942. 95 pp. 1st edition, paperback. Very Good. $4.95. History & discography. |
| 181861 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (ed.) [John Cage]. JOHN CAGE. NY: Praeger, 1970. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Chronology, bibliography, catalog of compositions, discography, and over 60 illus. which include pages from scores, musical diagrams, and informal snapshots. A volume in the 'Documentary Monographs in Modern Art' series. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Light fading along the bottom cover edge, otherwise nice Very Good+ in very bright clean dustjacket with light corner wear, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0932360106 $50. Essays on music, written by Cage and others (Dick Higgins, Henry Cowell, Eric Salzman, et al). Cage is the avant-garde composer and anarchist, the grand daddy of 'The Happening'. |
| 180227 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (ed.). B.B. KING: Five Decades of Commentary. NY: Schirmer Books, 1997. 300 pages. Trade paperback. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0028646193 $4.95. |
| 193175 KRELL, John. KINCAIDIANA: A Flute Player's Notebook. Culver City. Trio Associates, 1973. 190 pp. First edition. Olive boards with gilt stamping on cover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. VG+. No Dj. Bit of very light edge and corner wear. Some white spots and a pen mark on spine and back cover. $60. |
| 183328 KROKER, Arthur. SPASM: Virtual Reality, Android Music and Electric Flesh. NY: St. Martin's, 1993. 177 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. From the CultureTexts series. Very Good. Tiny light dings front cover. Lacks the CD issued with the book. ISBN: 031209681X $1.95. |
| 183334 KRUEGER, Karl. THE MUSICAL HERITAGE OF THE UNITED STATES: The Unknown Portion. NY: Society for the Preservation of the American Musical Heritage, 1973. 237 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author , conductor Karl Krueger. Very Good. Clean and tight inside. Wraps are lightly soiled with half-inch tear top front at spine. $17.95. |
| 195275 KUSCHE, Ludwig. FRANZ SCHUBERT. Dichtung und Wahrheit. Munchen: Suddeutscher Verlag, 1962. 157 pp. Small hardback. Very good+. Illustrated boards. $7.95. |
| 190107 LANG, Paul Henry. MUSIC IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION. New York: Norton,1941. xvi+1107 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good - bottom of spine lightly bumped. $23. |
| 177836 LANKFORD, Mike. LIFE IN DOUBLE TIME: Confessions of An American Drummer. SF: Chronicle Books, 1997. 264 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. One page has a crease in the margin, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0811806839 $3.95. 'A vivid picture of the insanity of musicians' lives on the road. It should be read by anybody who romanticizes the life of musicians or other artists, and also by anybody who doesn't yet understand that boredom can breed hilarity. It should also be read by mothers who wouldn't buy their kids drums'. |
| 179852 LARKIN, Colin (ed.). THE VIRGIN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JAZZ. London: Virgin, 1999. 1023 pages. Massive oversize hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Very minimal shelf wear. ISBN: 1852277548 $60. |
| 196442 LARKIN, Colin. THE VIRGIN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FIFTIES MUSIC. London: Virgin Books, 1998. 416 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Soft creasing to spine; tiny dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 0753502682 $19.95. |
| 188148 LAWLESS, Ray M. FOLKSINGERS AND FOLKSONGS IN AMERICA, A Handbook of Biography, Bibliography, & Discography. NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1960. 602 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very Good, in good dust cover. Half-dozen sm. white spots on front cover. Some discoloration of endpapers. DJ: 1-inch piece missing from foot of spine & upper edge of rear panel; creasing and/or chipping all edges. Jacket in protective glassine. $29.95. |
| 191059 LAX, Roger, & Frederick Smith. THE GREAT SONG THESAURUS. NY: Oxford, 1984. 665 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Very Good / F. Former library copy with minimal institutional markings: property stamps on lower text-edges & back endpaper. Upper text-edge with some light foxing. Covers slightly bowed. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195032225 $45. |
| 182506 LEACH, MacEdward (ed.). THE BALLAD BOOK. NY: A.S. Barnes, 1955. 842 pages. Hardback. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library, minimal markings, with library stamp on bottom, card pocket and withdrawal stamp front endpaper. Jacket bright and clean with small call letters label bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0498060551 $6.95. 370 English, Scottish, and American ballads, including variants of most, in some cases several, and Scandinavian analogs also. Many ballads discovered in recent years appear here for the first time. |
| 182747 LEE, William F., III [Bill]. PEOPLE IN JAZZ: Jazz Keyboard Improvisers of the 19th and 20th Centuries. Hialeah: Columbia Lady Music, 1984. 287 pages. 1st edition, Large Trade paperback, oblong. Photos. Chronological and alphabetical indexes. Bibliography. Very Good. Extremely faint spine crease. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0898983584 $24. |
| 181949 LEEN, Jason. PEACE AT LAST: The After-Death Experiences of John Lennon. Bellingham: Illumination Arts Publishing, 1989. 149 pages. Later printing, Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Near Fine. Light edge wear. ISBN: 0935699007 $4.95. |
| 185452 LEES, Gene. OSCAR PETERSON: The Will to Swing. Rocklin: Prima, 1990. vii+293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Would be Fine but for light thumb-size stain on the fore-edge, in dustjacket that has a light large stain bottom corner and flap (barely noticeable). ISBN: 1559580372 $5.5. Based on extensive interviews, a well-informed and provocative exploration of Peterson's music. |
| 181060 LEIRENS, Charles. BELGIAN MUSIC. NY: Belgian Information Center, 1943. 40 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, beige printed wraps. Very Good+. Light browning around edges. $5.95. |
| 185195 LEITER, Robert. THE MUSICIANS AND PETRILLO. Bookman Associates, 1953. 202 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis, Photos. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny jacket tears at a couple of the top corners. Nice solid book in protective mylar. $7.95. Petrillo was an American Federation of Musicians labor leader. |
| 186278 LENNON, John. IN HIS OWN WRITE and A SPANIARD IN THE WORKS. New American Library / Signet, 1967. 175 pages. First paperback printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Signet Q3036. Publisher price of 95 cents. Fine-. An unread copy. Tiny touch of wear top edges of the spine, light age-tanning of page edges. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creases. Collector quality. $45. Two Lennon works in one small omnibus volume, illustrated by Lennon. |
| 194127 LESH, Phil. SEARCHING FOR THE SOUND: My Life With the Grateful Dead. NY: Little, Brown, 2005. 338 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Remainder mark to top edge; faint stain to fore-edge. Mild creasing to DJ edges. ISBN: 0316009989 $12.95. |
| 185634 LESLIE, George Clark (ed.). THE GRAMOPHONE SHOP ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RECORDED MUSIC. Revised. Simon & Schuster, 1942. 558 pages. New edition, completely revised. Hardback, gilt-stamped red cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. A bright lovely copy despite flaws. The rear cover has very light damp discolor along the spine and along the gutter inside the cover. The gilt is solid and bright. No names or markings in the book. The jacket is price clipped and the spine has some scattered mottling, but is otherwise quite bright and clean. A very solid, handsome looking volume in protective mylar. $19.95. Tens of thousands of listings; over 700 composers represented. |
| 190978 LEVITH, Murray. FIDDLERS IN FICTION. Neptune: Paganiniania, 1979. 219 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0876666160 $8.95. |
| 193073 LIEBERMAN, Fredric. CHINESE MUSIC: An Annotated Bibliography. NY: Society for Asian Music, 1970. 157 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index to Journals. Stapled 88 pp. First Supplement laid-in. Very Good-. Yellowing to covers and spine; light bumping to corners; one annotation in ink to page 56. ISBN: B0006C5BAG $30. |
| 193548 LIEBERMAN, Maurice. KEYBOARD HARMONY AND IMPROVISATION: Volume One. NY: W.W. Norton, 1957. xiii+193 pages.+ix. Large Trade paperback, spiral-bound. Appendices. Very Good-. Stamp to first page; wear to covers; pages well-thumbed. ISBN: B000GJSXWC $14.95. |
| 194883 LIND, Bob. ELUSIVE BUTTERFLY and Other Lyrics. Portland: Phoenix, 1971. 64 pp. First edition. Hardcover. This edition is one of 500 copies, hand-bound. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Gift inscription from previous owner on front endpaper. Book is tight. DJ has light wear around edges including 2 very small closed tears no longer than half an inch. $75. |
| 189711 LINDQUIST, Mark. NEVER MIND NIRVANA. NY: Villard, 2000. 239 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0679463026 $20. |
| 183362 LOMAX, Alan. MISTER JELLY ROLL: The Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and 'Inventor of Jazz'. University of California, 1973. 318 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Illustrated by David Stone Martin. Very Good+. Thin vertical crease, front cover, along the spine edge. Clean, bright and solid book. ISBN: 0520022378 $11.95. |
| 191842 LUDDEN, W. PRONOUNCING MUSICAL DICTIONARY of Technical Words, Phrases & Abbreviations. Boston: Oliver Ditson, 1875. 223 pp. Hardback. Fair+. Front hinge starting to crack; name stamped to inside of front board. ISBN: B00089MD6W $9.95. |
| 182746 LYONS, Jimmy with Ira Kamin. DIZZY, DUKE, THE COUNT AND ME. San Francisco: California Living/Hearst, 1978. 184 pages. Large Hardback. Photos. Illustrated by David Stone Martin. Index. Very Good-. Small felt-tip mark bottom, and roughly the second half of the book has light damp pucker bottom page edges (little or no affect to text or images). ISBN: 0893950068 $13.95. History of the Monterey Jazz Festival, assembled by the promoter, looking back at the 20 annual events since 1958, sharing backstage experiences, reminiscences, bandw photos from a host of photographers [Peter Breining, Tom Copi, Jim Marshall, Veryl Oakland, Seymour Rosen, Grover Sales, Jon Seivert, Bonnie Tiegel and Baron Wolman]. Includes the lineup and photos of each of the 20 festivals, selected newspaper reviews. |
| 189509 LYTTELTON, Humphrey. THE BEST OF JAZZ, Basin Street to Harlem 1917-1930. NY: Taplinger, 1982. 214 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. 17 b/w photos. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of rubbing. ISBN: 0800807294 $7.95. |
| 195185 MALM, William P. JAPANESE MUSIC AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1965. 299 pp. Hardback in slipcase. Third printing. Illustrated with 89 photographic plates and 42 figures. Appendices. Bibliography. Index and Glossary. Near Fine cloth boards in Very Good clipped, nicked dust jacket in protective mylar. Heavy cardboard slipcase lightly dented but sturdy and Very Good. $50. |
| 182599 MARCUS, Greil. MYSTERY TRAIN: Images Of America In Rock-n-Roll Music. NY: New American Library/Plume, 1990. 281 pages. 3rd Revised edition, 3rd printing. Trade Paperback. Index, epilogue, notes and discographies. Very Good. Would be Near Fine but for small damp buckle at the bottom of the spine. Book is clean and spine uncreased. ISBN: 0452267129 $6.95. |
| 186060 MARCUS, Greil. THE DUSTBIN OF HISTORY. Harvard, 1995. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0674218574 $8.95. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surreal, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 187591 MAREK, George. BEETHOVEN ON RECORDS. NY: Four Corners, 1942. 94 pp. 1st edition paperback. Illustrated history & discography. Foreword by Bruno Walter. Very Good-. Wraps sun-faded at spine. $5.95. |
| 187549 MARKS-HIGHWATER, J. [Jamake Highwater]. MICK JAGGER: The Singer, Not the Song. NY: Popular Library, 1973. 189p. Mass-market paperback, with 30 page photo section. Very good in price-scraped wraps. $4.95. Highwater's 2nd book. |
| 187041 MARKY MARK [Mark Walberg]. MARKY MARK AND THE FUNKY BUNCH: Music for the People. A*Vision / Atlantic Recording, 1991. VHS, Video tape, 60 minutes playing time. Near Fine. Not a rental tape. $19.95. |
| 182601 MARRE, Jeremy. BEATS OF THE HEART: Popular Music of the World. London: Pluto Press, 1985. 254 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Discography. Index. Very Good+ but for thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0745300529 $5.95. |
| 182898 MARRE, Jeremy. BEATS OF THE HEART: Popular Music of the World. NY: Pantheon, 1985. 254 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. Discography. Index. Very Good. Spine has thin reading crease, lightly sunned. ISBN: 0394742583 $3.95. |
| 181168 MARSH, Dave. GLORY DAYS: Bruce Springsteen in the 1980s. NY: Pantheon, 1987. 478 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0394546687 $4.95. |
| 184395 MARSH, Dave. LOUIE LOUIE: The History And Mythology Of The World's Most Famous Rock 'n' Roll Song... Hyperion Books, 1993. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated, discography, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 1562828657 $9.95. 'Including the Full Details of Its Torture and Persecution at The hands of the Kingsmen, J. Edgar Hoover's F.B.I., and a Cast of Millions; and Introducing, for the First Time Anywhere, the Actual Dirty Lyrics'. |
| 187122 MARTIN, George R.R. THE ARMAGEDDON RAG. Poseidon Press, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. Jacket has a few minute tears top of the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. ISBN: 0671475266 $19.95. High praise on jacket blurbs: 'This is the best novel concerning the American pop music culture in the 60s I've read.' - Stephen King. 'A wild, melodramatic hallucinatory voyage through the last two decades. Beautifully written.' - Timothy Leary. 'What a story, full of nostalgia and endless excitement for everyone! It's taut, tense, moves like lightning...' - Tony Hillerman. |
| 187123 MARTIN, George R.R. FEVRE DREAM. Poseidon Press, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Cover art by Barron Storey. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To... Keep your steam up' and Signed by the Author . Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. Jacket has a couple minute tears top of the spine, small closed tear bottom front near the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067145577X $45. Vampire novel set on a steamboat. World Fantasy nominee for Best Novel. |
| 197312 MATHIEU, W.A. THE LISTENING BOOK: Disocvering Your Own Music. Boston: Shambhala, 179pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Light shelfwear. Inscription of former owner. Very good. ISBN: 0877736103 $5.5. THE LISTENING BOOK is about rediscovering the power of listening as an instrument of self-discovery and personal transformation. By exploring our capacity for listening to sounds and for making music, we can awaken and release our full creative powers. |
| 183554 MAYER, Hans. PORTRAIT OF WAGNER: An Illustrated Biography. Herder and Herder, 1972. 175 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Chronology. Bibliography. Very Good. Nice clean copy with light edgewear. No names, markings or spine creasing. $4.95. |
| 181537 MAYERSON, Keith and Dennis Cooper. HORROR HOSPITAL UNPLUGGED. NY: Juno, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition, 1st printing. Large trade paperback. Graphic Novel. Illustrated on every page. Very Good. Crease on rear cover. ISBN: 0965104214 $2.95. |
| 179866 MAZO, Joseph H. PRIME MOVERS: The Makers of Modern Dance in America. NY: William Morrow, 1977. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine copy in bright dustjacket which has a 3-inch wide by 1-inch high piece missing bottom front edge. ISBN: 0688030785 $5.95. A history of modern dance, from Isadora Duncan and Loie Fuller and to Merce Cunningham, Paul Taylor and Martha Graham. |
| 186131 McGREGOR, Craig (ed.). BOB DYLAN: The Early Years - A Retrospective. Da Capo, 1990. xii, 407 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. New Preface by Nat Hentoff. Near Fine. Short light felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0306804166 $5.95. Comprehensive collection of essays devoted to Dylan by Robert Shelton, Nat Hentoff, Ralph J. Gleason, Lillian Roxon, Nick Cohn, Robert Christgau and others - including A.J. Weberman's legendary piece on digging through Dylan's garbage. |
| 196611 McIAN, Peter and Larry Wichman. THE MUSICIAN'S GUIDE TO HOME RECORDING. NY: Fireside / Simon and Schuster, 1988. 313 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Diagrams. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Light wear to covers and edges; slight wave to pages. ISBN: 067160189x $8.95. |
| 187559 McINTYRE, Frank / Maxwell House Showboat (ed.). SONGS OF THE SHOW BOAT: A Collection of Favorite Songs That Never Grow Old. General Foods Corp., 1935. 66pp. Staple bound paperback. Illustrated. Very Good, with previous owner signature on front cover. $7.95. Songs from Maxwell House Show Boat radio show. |
| 189905 McMULLAN, James. REVEALING ILLUSTRATIONS. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1981. 142 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover: 9.25 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Covers with some very light fading along lower edges. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; a one-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel; & a touch of discoloration to all panels - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0823045498 $17.5. |
| 191344 MEHEGAN, John. CONTEMPORARY PIANO STYLES. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1974. 288 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback. Jazz Improvisation 4. Introduction by Bill Evans. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Front cover with some staining & discoloration about margins. Back cover lightly sunned about margins. $12.95. |
| 191505 MEHEGAN, John. SWING AND EARLY PROGRESSIVE PIANO STYLES (Songbook). NY: Watson-Guptill, 1964. 175 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Good. Spine with several creases and cracks. Diagonal crease across upper left quadrant of back cover. Front cover with Scotch tape over a small tear. Front and back endpapers with sunned margins. Generally light edge and corner wear. $14.95. |
| 191620 MEHEGAN, John. JAZZ IMPROVISATION: Tonal & Rhythmic Principles Volumes I-II. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1962. 207, 137 pages, respectively. First edition. Spiral-bound hardcovers. Oversize, 9.5 x 11 inches. Near Fine / FAIR. Some minor edge & corner wear. Dj: with a pair of 2-inch & a 1-inch piece missing; light soiling & staining; heavy edge wear; & a length of masking tape across lower end of spine panel of V. I. $35. |
| 179482 MELTZER, R. [Richard]. GULCHER: Post-Rock Cultural Pluralism in America (1649-1980). SF: Straight Arrow, 1972. 147 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, no hardcover issued. Fine but for two light tiny stains outer foredge. ISBN: 0806511974 $14.95. |
| 180779 MERKLING, Frank, et al. (eds.). THE GOLDEN HORSESHOE: The Life and Times of the Metropolitan Opera House. NY: Viking, 1965. 319 pages. 2nd printing before publication. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated, appendices. Prologue by Eleanor R. Belmont; epilogue by Anthony A. Bliss. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with small edge tears. $2.95. Massive photo collection with short texts by various music editors of 'Opera News', with Arthur Solin. |
| 186218 MERLIS, Bob and Davin Seay. HEART AND SOUL: A Celebration of Black Music Style in America 1930-1975. Billboard Books, 2001. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Select Bibliography. Foreword by Etta James. Fine. Gift quality. ISBN: 0823083144 $7.95. |
| 184563 MERMAN, Ethel with George Eells. MERMAN: An Autobiography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1978. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. 2-part appendix (stage and film appearances), plus index. Boldly Signed by the Author in felt-tip pen on front endpaper. Near Fine- in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean, but with chipping at the corners and edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671227122 $26. Entertaining biography of a memorable, durable star of the golden age of the Broadway musical and film comedy. Includes detailed list of her stage musicals (1930-1970) with casts and musical numbers, and her films (1930-1965) with casts. |
| 181029 MERRILL, Hugh. THE BLUES ROUTE. NY: Morrow, 1990. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny smudge top near spine. ISBN: 0688066119 $4.95. |
| 185451 MERRILL, Hugh. THE BLUES ROUTE. Morrow, 1990. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0688066119 $5.95. 'From the Delta to California, A Writer Searches for America's Purest Music '. |
| 183559 MEZZROW, Mezz and Bernard Wolfe. REALLY THE BLUES. Garden City: Doubleday / Anchor, 1972. 348 pages. 1st Anchor edition. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Good+. Solid book with edgewear, cover creases, and damp staining on the outside of the fore-edge. No names or markings. ISBN: 0385083246 $9.95. A classic of Jazz and Beat literature, uncommon edition. |
| 177491 MIDDLEBROOK, Diane Wood. SUITS ME: The Double Life of Billy Tipton. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395654890 $2.95. Jazz musician Billy Tipton grew up as Dorothy Tipton but lived as a man from age 19 until she died at age 74. Tipton's death made the world news, not because he was celebrated as a musician, but because of the scale of his deception - married to five women and had reared several adopted children. |
| 187696 MOFFAT, Alfred. [H. Willebeek Le Mair, illus.]. LITTLE SONGS OF LONG AGO. Philadelphia/London: David McKay /Augener, 1912. 69pp. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Gilt-stamped light orange/brown cloth with large full color plate front. Illustrated by by H. Willebeek Le Mair. Very Good-, moderate corner wear with a little fraying. Some cover soiling. Tiny tear in the cloth top rear hinge. Touch of a damp stain with very minor effect last top edge of last few pages, not affecting illustrations or text. Light browning of endpapers. Internally, pages clean & bright. $115. Original tunes harmonized by Alfred Moffat, 30 nursery rhymes each with its own illustration. Le Mair was a renowned artist in her day & remains popular today. |
| 180124 MOLDON, David. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RUSSIAN COMPOSERS. London: White Lion, 1976. 364 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped dark blue cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dj has small tear bottom front corner and tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: 0724801010 $40. |
| 197190 MONSON, Karen. ALBAN BERG. London: Macdonald, 1979. 396 pp. Hardback. Plates. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0354044648 $9.95. 'Two things emerged clearly even from Berg's earliest works... First, that music was to him a language and that he really expressed himself in that language; and secondly, the overflowing warmth of feeling' - Arnold Schoenberg. |
| 187550 MOORE, Jerrold Northrop. PHILHARMONIC JUBILEE, 1932-1982: A Celebration of the London Philharmonic Orchestra's Fiftieth Anniversary. London: Hutchinson, 1982. Unpaginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos. Fine in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0091473004 $7.95. |
| 193775 MOORE, Thurston (Editor). SCRAPBOOK OF HILLBILLY AND WESTERN STARS. Cincinnati: Artists Publications, 1952. Unpaginated (44 pages). No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet, 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos of the stars of the day: Cowboy Copas, Molly O'Day, Slim Whitman, Roy Rogers, the Baily Brothers, etc. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Bit of staple rust. Some light damp stains on front cover. Text-edges slightly browned. Couple cross-creases on spine. Covers with a bit of general fading. $100. |
| 193797 MOORE, Thurston (Editor). THE COUNTRY MUSIC WHO'S WHO (1970 Edition). NY: Record World, 1970. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w illustrations. Half-dozen Record World pamphlets, bound in brown cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine and cover. Fine. No Dj. $25. |
| 193354 MORELLO, Joe. MASTER STUDIES. Cedar Grove: Modern Drummer Publications, 1989. 93 pp. Third printing. Oversize staple-bound pamphlet, 9 x 12 inches. VG-. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Some cross-creasing along spine. $9.95. |
| 184978 MORRISON, Jim. THE BANK OF AMERICA OF LOUISIANA. no place: Zeppelin Publishing, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light creasing on the front cover along the spine. Light bump top corner has left a small light crease to the cover and first 30 pages. No names, marks or spine creasing. $75. Story of a dead rock star returning to earth disguised as a mild minded Louisiana Banker. Uncommon title, published four years after his death. |
| 185917 MORRISON, Jim. THE AMERICAN NIGHT: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 2. Villard Books, 1990. 211 pages. 2nd printing / 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for a few tiny fore-edge spots in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, markings or tears. Bright handsome book and jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394587227 $7.95. |
| 186256 MORRISON, Jim. THE LORDS AND THE NEW CREATURES. Simon and Schuster, 1971. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight and clean, faint spine reading crease. ISBN: 0671210440 $4.95. Morrison's first book of poetry. Lead singer, composer and lyricist for The Doors. |
| 186258 MORRISON, Jim. WILDERNESS: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison; Volume 1. Villard Books, 1988. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394564340 $11.95. Collects unpublished poems and stories from 1966-1971 by the lead singer of The Doors, complied from his literary estate by friends. |
| 185017 MOSLEY, Walter. RL'S DREAM. NY: Norton, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Extremely tight, Unread. ISBN: 0393038025 $6.95. |
| 186499 MOULD, Rupert. THE REBEL RADIO DIARY: A Social-Historical Political-Intrigue, Poetic Travelogue Set in Cuba. London: La prensa rebelde-LPR / Up, Bustle, Out, 1999. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0953855309 $8.95. Travelogue by musician / writer Mould, exploring some of the biggest names in Cuban music while seeking out an increased personal understanding of two of Cuba's great revolutionaries, 'Che' Guevara and Jose Marti. |
| 186331 MURRAY, Albert. THE OMNI-AMERICANS: New Perspectives on Black Experience and American Culture. Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1970. 227 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. tiny spot of soil top of text block. Jacket has a tiny closed tear and a minuscule chip bottom front edge. Bright and tight; no names or markings. Appears unread. $23. Murray's first book. Essays on Claude Brown, Gordon Parks, Warren Miller, Styron, Baldwin, within the larger discussion of African-American culture and blues. |
| 186448 MURRAY, Albert. THE OMNI-AMERICANS: New Perspectives on Black Experience & American Culture. Avon / Discus, 1971. 317 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good. Tight book with light cover wear, spine top a bit dark. Spine creases and red title ink heavily faded. Excellent reading copy. $2.95. Essays on Claude Brown, Gordon Parks, Warren Miller, Styron, James Baldwin, within the larger discussion of African-American culture and blues music. |
| 190970 Mutual Music Society. GLENN MILLER'S METHOD FOR ORCHESTRAL ARRANGING. NY: Mutual Music Society, 1943. 116 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Score for 'I'm Thrilled' & 'Song of the Volga Boatmen' laid in. Very Good-. No DJ. Spine with a touch of fading. Light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text & inserts with a bit of yellowing. $120. |
| 187000 NASH, Graham. OFF THE RECORD: Songwriters on Songwriting: 25 of the World's Most Celebrated Songs. With CD Audio. Andrews McMeel, 2002. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. With heavy illustrated card stock slipover half 'jacket' holding in two audio CDs of the interviews. Photos. Near Fine-. 7 pages have an inadvertent crease top corners. Light wear at the spine ends and corners of the cover sleeve. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0740726781 $8.95. Interviews with famous songwriters, with audio CDs talking about their songs. |
| 192344 NASH, Graham. OFF THE RECORD: Songwriters on Songwriting - 25 of the World's Most Celebrated Songs. Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 2002. First Edition. 201 pages. Large black hardcover. Photos. Includes original CDs in unopened package. Very Good. Light shelf wear and corner wear. Fair sleeve. Interior pages are clean and bright. ISBN: 0740726781 $50. |
| 176962 NEAR, Holly, with Derk Richardson. FIRE IN THE RAIN...SINGER IN THE STORM: An Autobiography. NY: William Morrow, 1990. 290 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. 16 pages of photos, discography, index. Signed by the Author in bold felt-tip. Near Fine in dustjacket with tiny tear rear, a little scuffing head and foot of spine. ISBN: 0688087337 $5.95. Passionate story by the lesbian actress/folksinger, and basis of a hit stage musical. Her involvement with politics, music, the women's movement, and songsters Meg Christian, Margie Adam, Chris Williamson, Ronnie Gilbert, Pete Seeger, Lily Tomlin, Latin American artists, Inti-Illimani, and the mainstream music industry. |
| 181941 NELSON , Willy. THE FACTS OF LIFE and Other Dirty Jokes. NY: Random House, 2002. 232 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in what would be a Fine dustjacket but for tiny bump and crease top front edge. ISBN: 0375507310 $5.95. |
| 193425 NEWMAN, Ernest. THE LIFE OF RICHARD WAGNER (Four volumes): Volume One, 1813-1848; Volume Two, 1848-1860; Volume Three, 1859-1866; Volume Four, 1866-1883. NY: Knopf, 1966, 1965, 1960, 1966. 4 Volume Set. 508; 619; 569; 729 pp. Hardbacks. Appendices. Indices. All volumes Very Good or better. Slight slant to spines of volumes two and three. Faint foxing to fore-edges; embossed stamp to half-title pages. ISBN: B000EIJX0Q $150. |
| 196672 NEWMAN, Ernest. WAGNER NIGHTS. London: The Bodley Head, 1988. 767 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Soft creasing to spine and light edgewear. ISBN: 0370311744 $9.95. |
| 180878 NICHOLS, Robert. TRUCKIN' WITH THE GRATEFUL DEAD TO EGYPT. Quincy: Moonbow Press, 1984. 148 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. 40pp of photos, some in color. 'Review copy' with publisher's promo sheet laid in. Near Fine, owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0006EGBF8 $37. A Dead roadies trip to Egypt in 1978 for the shows at the Pyramids and the finale complete with Lunar Eclipse. New ageish/religious overtones, heavy into Astrological charts/forecasting. Great photos. Scarce. |
| 185862 NICHOLSON, Stuart. ELLA FITZGERALD: A Biography of the First Lady of Jazz. Da Capo Press, 1995. 334 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Photos. Notes. Discography. Index. Fine-. No names, marks or tears. Minute stress crease bottom front cover corner. Lovely copy, appears unread. ISBN: 0306806428 $3.95. |
| 190816 NISENSON, Eric. 'ROUND ABOUT MIDNIGHT: A Portrait of Miles Davis, Updated Edition. NY: Da Capo, 1996. First Da Capo Edition. 302 pages. Blue trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Small gift inscription on first page. ISBN: 0306806843 $9.95. |
| 195479 NOBLE, Lloyd Adams [compiler]. SONGS OF HARVARD. NY: Hinds, Noble and Eldredge, 1913. 226 pp. First edition. Hardback. Tipped-in photos. Very Good-. Two-inch closed tear to margin of first song; light wear to cloth boards. $25. |
| 185500 NOEBEL, David A. THE MARXIST MINSTRELS. Tulsa: American Christian College, 1974. 346 pages. 1st edition stated. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Would be close to Fine but for the usual light scuffing of the front cover and a tiny name inked out. Internally clean & bright, apparently unread. No names, marks or spine creasing. The publisher's printed text on the rear cover have been pasted over by the Colorado-based Summit Ministries Publications own replacement notes on Noebel. $11.95. Expose of all those commie and Negroid pulsating evils destroying our white youth and polluting our God-given gene pool. Some of this stuff has to be read out loud. You can regal your friends and have them rolling on the floor with a good thumping fundamentalist delivery. Among Noebel's mighty tomes are 'Communism, Hypnotism and the Beatles' and 'Rhythm, Riots and Revolution.' Hey, this guy was a serious music critic with college credentials. |
| 186915 NOEBEL, David A. THE MARXIST MINSTRELS. Tulsa: American Christian College, 1974. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Usual light scuffing of the covers, tiny fore-edge stain. No names, marks or tears. Single thin spine reading crease. $8.95. Expose of all those commie & Negroid pulsating evils destroying our white youth & polluting our God-given gene pool. Some of this stuff has to be read out loud. You can regal your friends & have them rolling on the floor with a good thumping fundamentalist delivery. Among Noebel's mighty tomes are 'Communism, Hypnotism and the Beatles' and 'Rhythm, Riots and Revolution.' Hey, this guy was a serious music critic with college credentials. |
| 192043 O'CONNELL, Charles (revised by). THE VICTOR BOOK OF THE OPERA: Stories of the Operas with Illustrations and Descriptions of Victor Opera Records. Camden, NJ: RCA Manufacturing Company, 1936. 533 pp. Hardback. Tenth edition. Photos. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Light wear to board corners; thin, red remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: B000FHDJJM $9.95. |
| 189437 O'CONNELL, Charles. THE VICTOR BOOK OF OVERTURES, TONE POEMS AND OTHER ORCHESTRAL WORKS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 614 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse musical notations. Includes discography. Very Good. No Dj. Light fading on spine. Touch of smudging on text-edges. Bit of penciled marginalia in supplement & on back pastedown sheets. $14.95. 3rd of Victor series. |
| 181107 O'CONNOR, Sharon and Martha Rubin. NUTCRACKER SWEET: Dessert Cookbook and Music of the Nutcracker Ballet. [Book with Aduio Tape]. Piedmont: Menu Cookbook and Music Menus and Music Productions, 1992. 253 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback and Audio cassette tape, both included. Comes in nice blue box. Fine in Fine- protective box. ISBN: 0961515074 $5.95. |
| 185166 O'HARA, Craig. THE PHILOSOPHY OF PUNK: More Than Noise. AK Press, 1995. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1873176430 $7.95. Solid intro to the punk scene, issues, and culture of the times from this anarchist publisher. |
| 186262 OKUN, Milton (collected and arranged by). [Bob Dylan, Joan Baez, Pete Seeger, Arlo Guthrie]. SOMETHING TO SING ABOUT!: The Personal Choices of America's Folk Singers. Macmillan, 1968. 241 pages. Book Club Edition. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Tiny name stamp front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with small closed tear bottom front edge, tiny chip top, tiny tears at the corners. $14.95. 70+ songs with complete piano arrangements with guitar chords. Choices by Bob Dylan, Joan Baez, Pete Seeger, Arlo Guthrie, and many others. |
| 197069 OKUN, Milton [editor]. THE NEW YORK TIMES GREAT SONGS... OF THE SIXTIES. NY: Times Books / Random House, 1970. 328 pp. Trade paperback. Introduction by Tom Wicker. Photos. Very Good-. Soft creasing to covers; one internal tear across spine. ISBN: 081296201x $9.95. |
| 180257 OLIVER, Paul. BLUES OFF THE RECORD: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary. London: Hippocrene, 1984. 297 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ is clean and bright. Book is Fine but for damp effect on bottom, not affecting text or DJ. ISBN: 0882547518 $21. |
| 180259 OLIVER, Paul. BLUES OFF THE RECORD: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary. London: Hippocrene, 1984. 297 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0882547518 $55. |
| 185913 OLIVER, Paul. BLUES OFF THE RECORD: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary. Da Capo, 1988. 297 pages. 1st Da Capo edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0306803216 $14.95. Essays and critiques originally written for such magazines as Jazz Journal, Jazz Review, Blues Unlimited, Jazz and Blues, and Living Blues. |
| 196141 OTHELLO, Jeffrey. THE SOUL OF ROCK 'N ROLL: A History of African Americans in Rock Music. Oakland: Regent Press, 2004. 198 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1587901056 $9.95. |
| 193363 OTIS, Philo Adams. THE HYMNS YOU OUGHT TO KNOW. Chicago: Clayton F. Summy, 1928. 174 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Fair. Text-edges browned. One-inch tear at base of spine. Half-inch tears either side of backstrip at head of spine. Edge of spine scraped. Ex-library: with pocket, property stamps and call number stamped on base of spine. $30. |
| 181092 OXTOBY, David. THE ART OF ROCK VISIONS. NY: Dutton, 1978. 80 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated dozens of pictures and paintings with the style of only someone who is really messed up on drugs. Fine-. Book is tight and bright. Some light wear. ISBN: 0714818542 $17.95. |
| 189931 OXTOBY, David. THE ART OF ROCK VISIONS. NY: Dutton, 1978. 80 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & reproductions. Near fine. Some minor surface wear. ISBN: 0714818542 $19.95. |
| 192892 OXTOBY, David. ROCK VISIONS: The Art of David Oxtoby. NY: Dutton, 1978. 80 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9,5 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w and color photos and plates. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Small tear middle of spine. ISBN: 0714818542 $9.95. |
| 188409 PADEREWSKI, Ignace Jan. THE CENTURY LIBRARY OF MUSIC: 20 Volume Set. NY: Century Co., 1900. 79 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Nice leather binding along the spine. 20 Volume set from 1-20. Very Good+ but for light scuffing to front & rear panels & light fading along the spine. $550. |
| 186638 PAGE, Ruth. CLASS: Notes on Dance Classes Around the World, 1915-1980. Princeton Book Co., 1984. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Drawings by Andre Delfau. Bibliography. Edited and additional notes by Andrew M. Wentink. Fine but for some faint spotting top of text block and name on front endpaper, in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0916622290 $25. Memoir by well-known dancer and choreographer - and more. |
| 197014 PALISCA, Claude V. BAROQUE MUSIC. Second Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1981. 300 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with musical examples. List of examples and sources. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; sunning to spine and edge. Internally tight, clean and crisp. ISBN: 0130559474 $9.95. Second Edition. Part of the Prentice-Hall History of Music Series. |
| 193166 PALMER, Richard. OSCAR PETERSON. NY: Hippocrene Books, 1984. 93 pp. No edition stated. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes, discography. Near Fine. No Dj. Covers with very light rubbing. ISBN: 0946771456 $11.95. |
| 181711 PALMER, Robert. DANCING STREET: A Rock and Roll History. London: BBC, 1996. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0563369965 $9.95. |
| 189653 PALMER, Robert; design by Mary Shanahan. THE ROLLING STONES. Garden City: Rolling Stone Press/Doubleday, 1983. 253 pp. First edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - light edgewear at flap folds of d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0385279256 $25. |
| 183035 PANKAKE, Jon and Marcia. A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION FOLK SONG BOOK. NY: Viking, 1988. 316 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Intro by Garrison Keillor. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Gift inscription, price clipped. DJ has deep 1-inch scratch on the front. ISBN: 0670821594 $18.95. 300+ fresh, funny, irreverent American folk songs. Old, new, and parodies of old parodies, etc. Most with musical notation. |
| 191823 PARROTT, James with Vladimir Ashkenazy. ASHKENAZY: Beyond the Frontiers. NY: Atheneum, 1985. 239 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Bookstore sticker to inside of front board; tiny tear to DJ & other light edgewear. ISBN: 0689115059 $13.95. |
| 179605 PASCALL, Jeremy. THE ROLLING STONES. Secaucus / London: Chartwell Books, Phoebus Publishing, 1977. 96 pages. Oversize Hardback. llustrated with b/w and full-color photos of the band; pictorial endpapers and gilt lettering on spine. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for two small edge tears rear panel. ISBN: 0702600156 $6.95. |
| 191646 PASLER, Jann (editor). CONFRONTING STRAVINSKY: Man, Musician, and Modernist. Berkeley: University of California, 1986. xix+380 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated with many musical examples and 8 color plates. Appendix. Index. Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Slight wave to pages at bottom corner; small amount of ink underlining to three pages, else Very Good. ISBN: 0520054032 $30. |
| 185972 PASSMAN, Donald S. ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE MUSIC BUSINESS. (Revised, Updated, Expanded edition). Simon & Schuster, 1994. 415 pages. Revised, Updated, Expanded edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0671883046 $2.95. |
| 186462 PATOSKI, Joe Nick and Bill Crawford. STEVIE RAY VAUGHAN: Caught in the Crossfire. Little, Brown, 1994. 313 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos, notes, discography, index. Near Fine but for just a slight buckle. ISBN: 0316160695 $6.95. |
| 192388 PEARL JAM, ALICE IN CHAINS, SOUND GARDEN, et al. SEATTLE SCENE (Songbook). Milwaukee: Hal Leonard, 1994. 80 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with rubbing, scratching, and related surface wear. ISBN: 0793520878 $9.95. |
| 191675 PEARSE, John, Editor. THE GUITARIST'S PICTURE CHORD ENCYCLOPEDIA. NY: Amsco, 1977. 310 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Front endpaper with rippling adjacent to spine. ISBN: 0825621992 $14.95. |
| 192347 PENA, Manuel. THE MEXICAN AMERICAN ORQUESTA. Austin: University of Texas, 1999. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0292765878 $11.95. |
| 190698 PEREZ, Jose Sierra. I MUSICA ESCENICA - Antonia Soler (1729-1783). Madrid: Ediciones Escurialenses, 1983. 199 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback with a yellow spine, 8.5 x 12 inches. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Corners splayed. Light reading crease. ISBN: 8486161029 $19.95. Text in Spanish. Scores & commentary. |
| 181730 PERIODICAL SINKER, Daniel (ed.). PUNK PLANET #26. Chicago: Punk Planet, 1998. 148 pages. Paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $8. |
| 178903 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.) [Charles Henri Ford, Anthony Braxton]. BRILLIANT CORNERS 4: A Magazine of the Arts. Fall 1976. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1976. 99 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Name front endpaper. Very Good. $14.95. Charles Henri Ford, Maxine Chernoff, Peter Kostakis, Art Lange in conversation with Anthony Braxton. |
| 178904 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.) [Philip Whalen, Ned Rorem, Paul Carroll, Ted Berrigan]. BRILLIANT CORNERS 6: A Magazine of the Arts. Summer 1977. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1977. 91 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Very Good. $17.95. 'A Synergistic Approach to 'Jazz' by Art Lange, Philip Whalen, Ned Rorem, interview with Paul Carroll, Ted Berrigan, Kenward Elsmlie. |
| 178905 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.). BRILLIANT CORNERS 7: A Magazine of the Arts. Fall 1977. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1977. 92 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Very Good. $17.95. Anselm Hollo, Poem and interview with Paul Carroll, Jef Langford, Alan Axelrod on Frank O'Hara's Early work, Douglas Woolf, Interview with Ned Rorem. |
| 178469 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 2 (162), Feb., 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $3.95. Includes Jewish Music Month materials, Open Letter to the American Jewish Congress. |
| 181405 PERIODICAL. GUITAR PLAYER. March 1994. SF: Miller Freeman, 1994. 193 pages. Large paperback magazine. Fine but for thin light crease rear cover. In protective bag. $4.95. Frank Zappa 1940-1993; Muddy Waters; ZZ Top; Alice in Chains; Leo Kottke. |
| 187188 PERIODICAL. MAXIMUMROCKNROLL. 7 separate issues. Issue 110 Part One and Part Two, July 1992. Issue 111, August 1992. Number 115, December 1992. #116 Jan 1993. No. 118 March '93. Number 119 April '93. (Maximum RocknRoll). SF: Maximum RocknRoll, 1992-1993. 7 separate issues. Not paginated. Stapled paperback magazines. Profusely illustrated. Good to Very Good+. Cover of # 110, Part 1 has short tear top rear; some minor scattered marginalia and a little underlining. Part 2 has red ink underling, some yellow highlighting. #111 has a little minor marginalia, one page with highlighting; cover loose from the staples and a 2-inch tear along the spine. #115 has tiny piece missing bottom front cover edge (not affecting content). #116 has vertical crease rear cover. #118 has a 3-inch vertical closed tear, pulled loose from staples. $50. |
| 177661 PERIODICAL. [Elvis Presley]. ELVIS MONTHLY. Third Series. November. No. 11. Derbyshire: Albert Hand Publications, 1962. 32 pages. Small stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. Wear along the spine, otherwise Very Good+. $25. Publication of the Official Elvis Presley Fan Club of Great Britain and the Commonwealth. |
| 181265 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 12, #5. Sept-Oct 1978. Somerville: Radical America, 1978. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good-. Minor faint damp rippling bottom of page edges. $5.95. The Black South in the 'Seventies, Rock vs. Racism, etc. |
| 181270 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #4 July-August 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Workers control and the news, Utopianism, Rock'n'Roll, Fiat workers. |
| 189453 PERIODICAL. BURROUGHS, Bruce, Editor. THE OPERA QUARTERLY Vol. 9 No. 3. Durham: Duke University, 1993. 218 pp. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good-. Some fading about spine & margins of covers. General edge & corner wear. Couple long, light creases across lower left corner of back cover. $11.5. |
| 189454 PERIODICAL. BURROUGHS, Bruce, Editor. THE OPERA QUARTERLY Vol. 9 No. 2. Durham: Duke University, 1992. 194 pp. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. Some fading about spine. Light edge & corner wear. Crease across lower left corner of back cover. $11.5. |
| 177264 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #7. SF: Komotion International, 1994. 52 pages. Oversized Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. $9.95. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, Robin Balliger, Richard Olsen, Phil Lollar, Margot Pepper, among others. The 'Live and Kicking Tag' of the first 6 issues has been dropped. |
| 185020 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL LIVE AND KICKING SOUND MAGAZINE: # 6. SF: Komotion International, no date (1993?). 60 pages. Stapled paperback. With audio tape cassette. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. Audio tape still in shrink wrap. $22. Magazine produced by the Komotion Collective. Includes an interview by Erika of Girl Frenzy titled 'Cut Up Woman: The Collages of Freddie Baer.' Contributors include Randy Martin, Mat Callahan, Alfonzo Montuoro, among others. Tape includes Kofy Brown, Shannon Callahan, Mono Blanco, Bedlam Covers, The Gits, Tribe B, Jim Campilongo, Pansy Division and others. |
| 187296 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #7. SF: Komotion International, 1994. 52 pages. Oversized Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. CD enclosed, sealed and unopened. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. As new, unread. $10. The 'Live and Kicking Tag' of the first 6 issues has been dropped. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, Robin Balliger, Richard Olsen, Phil Lollar, Margot Pepper, among others. |
| 187297 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Oversized Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 187298 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Oversized Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 187299 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Oversized Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 180804 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 26, No. 1. May/June 1977. NY: Sing Out, 1977. 53 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front cover. $8.95. Moe Asch, Sam Chatmon, East Timor Music, Strike at Stearns Kentucky, National Women's Music Festival, Chilean Chueca. |
| 180805 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 26, No. 2. July/August 1977. NY: Sing Out, 1977. 55 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front cover. $8.95. Moe Asch, Part 2. Cape Breton fiddles, Wilma Lee Cooper, Pete Seeger, Charlie Christian, et al. |
| 180806 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 27, No. 1. May/June 1978. NY: Sing Out, 1978. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Country Music Renaissance, Harlan County Memories, Pete Seeger's Thumbnail History of Singout!, 'Acres of Clams'; Songs by Leroy Carr, Kate Wolf, Leon Rosselson, Kurt Tucholsky, Hanna Eisler. |
| 180807 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 27, No. 2. July/August 1978. NY: Sing Out, 1978. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Wassail! Christmas Lamentation, Tony Bird, Maybelle Carter Remembered, Salute to Paul Robeson, Buell Kazee, Folk Arts Projects. |
| 180808 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 27, No. 6. November/December 1979. NY: Sing Out, 1979. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Zodico: Black Creole Music, 'Mother' Scott, Banjo History, etc; Songs by Holly Near, Gil Scott-Heron, Malvina Reynolds. |
| 180809 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 27, No. 6. November/December 1979. NY: Sing Out, 1979. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Zodico: Black Creole Music, 'Mother' Scott, Banjo History, etc; Songs by Holly Near, Gil Scott-Heron, Malvina Reynolds. |
| 180810 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 28, No. 1. January/February 1980. NY: Sing Out, 1980. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $9.95. John Hartland Interview, Blues Fiddling, Union Maid, Anti-Draft Ballad, etc. |
| 180811 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 28, No. 4. July/August 1980. NY: Sing Out, 1980. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bottom rear cover corner clipped (not affecting text). $8.95. Jewish Klezmer Revival, Accordion in Zydeco, Cagun and Norteno Music, Banjo Teach-In: Double Thumbing. Songs: Aragon Mill, Pie in the Sky, Glad to Be a Woman. |
| 180812 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 28, No. 6. November/December 1980. NY: Sing Out, 1980. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bottom rear cover corner clipped (not affecting text). $8.95. Fiddle teach-Ins, Old Time and Cajun, Rose Maddox Interview; The Persuasions; Songs: Daddy What's a Train?, I'm Happy Every Day I Live, Southern Home, Bonaparte's Retreat, Lonesome Road Blues. |
| 180813 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 30, No. 3. July/Aug/Sept 1984. Easton: Sing Out, 1984. 113 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Gospel Music, Charles Tindley, Tom Paxton Interview. Gabriel Yacoub, Malicorne. Songs by Dave Van Ronk, Stan Rogers, Peggy Seeger, et al. |
| 180814 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 32, No. 4. Spring 1987. Easton: Sing Out, 1987. 113 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Mailing label on front cover. $9.95. Si Kahn, Camp listing, Percy French, Violet Hensley; Songs by Christine Lavin, Ian Tyson, Peter Yarrow, and more. |
| 180815 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 33 No. 2. Winter 1988. Bethlehem: Sing Out, 1988. 96 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. Ewan MacColl, Tom Chapin, John Cephas and Phil Wiggins. 20 songs. |
| 180816 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 34 No. 1. Winter 1989. Bethlehem: Sing Out, 1989. 129 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. Eric Bogle. So! Song index update, Horseflies, Henry Saoznik, 20 songs. |
| 180817 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 35 No. 4. Winter 1991. Bethlehem: Sing Out, 1991. 129 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. Walt Michael, Christmas Watch on Johns Island, 20 Songs, Festivals 1991. Oscar Brands 45 Anniversary. |
| 185527 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Artie Shaw, Tom Vanderbuilt, Gary Groth, Negativland, Clayton Eshleman, David Berman]. THE BAFFLER. Number Eight [ 8 ]. The Cultural Miracle. The Baffler, 1996. 128 pages. Trade paperback, dark blue covers. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888984058 $4.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Artie Shaw, Tom Vanderbuilt, Daniel Harris, Chris Lehman, Gary Groth, Negativland, Clayton Eshleman, David Berman and many others. |
| 185689 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Dan Kelly, Christian Parenti, Paul Buhle.]. THE BAFFLER. Number Thirteen [ 13 ]. Vox Populoid. The Baffler, 2000. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1888984023 $4.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Dan Kelly, Christian Parenti (Go Wildcats, Smash State!), Paul Buhle. |
| 185688 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Peter Rachleff, Christian Parenti, Kenneth Fearing, Edwin Rolfe, Muriel Rukeyser]. THE BAFFLER. Number Nine [ 9 ]. Workplace: An Injury to All. The Baffler, 1997. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Near Fine. Wear at the head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888984031 $4.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Peter Rachleff, Christian Parenti, Jessica Abel, Tom Vanderbuilt, Daniel Harris, Chris Lehman, David Berman and many others. Poems by Kenneth Fearing, Edwin Rolfe, Muriel Rukeyser. |
| 176907 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed). [Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover, James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke, Thomas McGrath]. TRIQUARTERLY 68. Winter, 1987. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1987. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. $4.95. Story contributions by Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover's 'A Sudden Story; Cartoon', James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke; poetry by Thomas McGrath, Donald Davie (with photo portfolio by Dareen Davie), non-fiction pieces on Jazz, Miles Davis; and more. |
| 184539 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.). [Robert Coover, James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke, Thomas McGrath]. TRIQUARTERLY 68. Winter 1987. Northwestern University, 1987. 193 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.95. Story contributions by Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover's 'A Sudden Story; Cartoon', James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke; poetry by Thomas McGrath, Donald Davie (with photo portfolio by Dareen Davie), nonfiction pieces on Jazz, Miles Davis, and more. |
| 178688 PERIODICAL. GUTHRIE, Charles S. (ed.). KENTUCKY FOLKLORE RECORD. VOLUME 20, Number 1. January-March, 1974. Bowling Green: Kentucky Folklore Society, 1974. 24 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 191586 PERIODICAL. HAMMOND, John, & Carl Cons, Editors. MUSIC AND RHYTHM Vol. 3 No. 8. (Music in the War). Chicago: Music & Rhythm Publishing, 1942. 50 pp. Staple-bound periodical. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Good. Light crease down middle of front cover. Light edge & corner wear. Some cross-creasing along spine. Bit of very light staining & soiling. $50. |
| 191587 PERIODICAL. HAMMOND, John, & Carl Cons, Editors. MUSIC AND RHYTHM Vol. 2 No. 18. Chicago: Music & Rhythm Publishing, 1942. 50 pp. Staple-bound periodical. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. Light crease down middle of front cover. Light edge & corner wear. Staple rust. Back cover with a bit of very light soiling. $50. |
| 183488 PERIODICAL. HITCHCOCK, Doug (editor). [Richard Meltzer, Ken Kesey, Elvis Costello]. BORDERLINE. Issue 3. Fall 1989. Kansas City: Prairie Publishing, 1989. 103 pages. Large magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $22. Includes Richard Rhodes, Richard Meltzer, pieces on Lou Reed, Ken Kesey, Elvis Costello, and much more. |
| 183487 PERIODICAL. HITCHCOCK, Doug (editor). [William S. Burroughs, Timothy Leary]. BORDERLINE. Issue 1. December / January 1988-89. Kansas City: Prairie Publishing, 1988. 60 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $22. Premier issue. Includes nice photo of Timothy Leary and William S. Burroughs on the rear cover. |
| 190296 PERIODICAL. HUGHES, David G. JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN MUSICOLOGICAL SOCIETY Vol. XIV Nos. 1-3 (1961). Richmond: American Musicological Society, 1961. 427 pp. Trade paperback. Musical notations, some b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Medium edge & corner wear. Head of spine of bumped on No. 2. $25. |
| 190297 PERIODICAL. HUGHES, David G. JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN MUSICOLOGICAL SOCIETY Vol. XV No. 1 (Spring, 1962). Richmond: American Musicological Society, 1961. 127 pp. Trade paperback. Musical notations, some b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Medium edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of light soiling. $12. |
| 178467 PERIODICAL. Jewish Currents. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 16, No. 2 (173), February, 1962. NY: Jewish Currents, 1962. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $3.95. Article on Heroism in Jewish Folk Song by David Platt, other topics by Charles Allen, Jr. and Morris Schappes. |
| 177852 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. May 1965. Vol. XXIV No. 5. London: Encounter, 1965. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Peter Ustinov, 'Brief guide to Modern Music.' Michael Polanyi, 'On the Modern Mind.' William Sansom story, 'Cops and Robbers.' J.L Talmon, 'Who is a Jew?'. |
| 185720 PERIODICAL. MacADAMS, Lewis (ed.). WET. No. 33. September-October 1981. Santa Monica: Leonard Koren, 1981. 78 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Fine-. Collectible quality, bright, solid and clean. $25. Articles this issue include Radical Eating, A Circus of Trees, Henry Miller's Bathroom and part 1 of an Introduction to Japan, Laurie Anderson. MacAdams also edited the literary journal Mother in the late 1960s. |
| 183486 PERIODICAL. MILLS, Alden (editor) [Jerzy Kosinksi]. ARETE: Forum For Thought. September / October 1989, Volume 2, Issue 2. San Diego: Arete, 1989. 126 pages. Large magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 1041-0414. Very Good. Bright and clean. $22. Includes articles on The Green Party, the Birth of Jazz,, profile of Jerzy Kosinksi and much more. |
| 183485 PERIODICAL. MILLS, Alden (editor). ARETE: Forum For Thought. January / February 1989, Volume 1, Issue 4. San Diego: Arete, 1989. 80 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 1041-0414. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $22. Includes articles on white supremacy movement, the streets of Amsterdam, profile of Malcolm McLaren and much more. |
| 176903 PERIODICAL. MORROW, Bradford (ed.). [Diane Ackerman, Fanny Howe, James Laughlin, Bradford Morrow, James Purdy, Jerome Rothenberg, William T. Vollman]. CONJUNCTIONS: 18. Bard College, 1992. 370 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Front cover has short tear, crease. $1.95. 'Fables, Yarns, Fairy Tales.' Diane Ackerman, John Ash, Scott Bradfield, Russell Edson, Fanny Howe, Gary Indiana, James Laughlin, Bradford Morrow, James Purdy, Jerome Rothenberg, William T. Vollman, Paul West and many others. |
| 179743 PERIODICAL. MOSS, Mark D. (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk song Magazine. Vol. 37, No. 2. Aug/Sept/Oct '92. Bethlehem: Sing Out, 1992. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Raffi, the Fischer Family, Katie Lee, etc. |
| 187009 PERIODICAL. Necheles, Marsha, et al, (eds.). [Bill Monroe]. FOLKSCENE. Vol 1 No 12. Feb. 1974. [Folk Scene]. Folkscene Publication, 1974. 25 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good but for small oil stain bottom spine corner throughout. $20. Cover story on Bill Monroe's Golden West Bluegrass Festival. |
| 180796 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 22, No. 4. July/Aug 1973. NY: Sing Out, 1973. 54 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Special Teach-In issue. |
| 180797 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 23, No. 5. Nov/Dec 1974. NY: Sing Out, 1974. 49 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. New Orleans Mardi Gras, Cajun Mardi Gras, LA Heritage Fair, M.C. Worley: Banjo Maker, starting a Coffeehouse. Words and music to 'Che Guevara' by Peggy Seeger; 'Ludlow Massacre' by Alfred Hayes and Earl Robinson. |
| 180798 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 23, No. 5. Nov/Dec 1974. NY: Sing Out, 1974. 49 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Store stamp front cover. $6.95. New Orleans Mardi Gras, Cajun Mardi Gras, LA Heritage Fair, M.C. Worley: Banjo Maker, starting a Coffeehouse. Words and music to 'Che Guevara' by Peggy Seeger; 'Ludlow Massacre' by Alfred Hayes and Earl Robinson. |
| 180799 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 24, No. 4. September/October 1975. NY: Sing Out, 1975. 53 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Store stamp front cover. $8.95. Martin Carthy, Leon Rosselson, New songs from England and Ireland, British Folk Revival; Charlie Monroe and Sam McGee. |
| 180800 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 24, No. 5. November/December 1975. NY: Sing Out, 1975. 55 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. With small vinyl 33-1/3 record tipped in (what Sing Out! calls a 'sound sheet'), with 11 songs. Very Good+. Record Fine, never played. $9.95. Native American Music. Songs of Creation, Wounded Knee, etc. |
| 180801 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 25, No. 5. Jan/Feb 1977. NY: Sing Out, 1977. 53 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front cover. $8.95. Immigrant Traditions in America. Haitian Folk Music, Feigel Yudin, Philippine Folk Music, Balkan Bagpipe. Remembering Fanni Lou Hamer, Buell Kazee. |
| 181166 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.). [Dizzy Gillespie, William Burroughs, Edward Dorn]. THE PARIS REVIEW. #35. Fall 1965. Paris: The Paris Review, 1965. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Good. $10.95. Interview with Dizzy Gillespie, William Burroughs. Fiction by Clancy Sigal and others. 'Chronicle' by William Burroughs. Poetry by Robin Blaser, Edward Dorn, Larry Eigner, Elaine Feinstrein, Kenneth Irby, Ron Padgett, Tom Pickard, Aram Saroyan. Art by Bernard Cohen. |
| 187154 PERIODICAL. POLESKY, Alice (ed.) [4AD Records, Ivo Watts-Russell, The Wolfgang Press, 23 Envelope]. EMIGRE 9. The Magazine That Ignores Boundaries. International Culture. Berkeley: Emigre Graphics, 1988. Oversize (folio) stapled paperback magazine, 11-1/2 x 17 inches. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Light bump top corner, cover has tiny split bottom of the spine, small damp stain at the fore-edge. $40. 4AD Records, Ivo Watts-Russell, The Wolfgang Press, 23 Envelope, etc. |
| 187156 PERIODICAL. POLESKY, Alice (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Brett Easton Ellis]. EMIGRE 8. The Magazine That Ignores Boundaries. International Culture. Alienation. Berkeley: Emigre Graphics, 1987. Oversize (folio) stapled paperback magazine, 11-1/2 x 17 inches. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. 3 equidistant spots along the fore-edge of the pages have minute nicks (printing flaw?), small area of damp puckering (1x 3-inches long) at the fore-edge throughout. Light curl at the bottom, cover fading along the fore-edge. $40. Texts by Charles Bukowski and Brett Easton Ellis. |
| 177350 PERIODICAL. RUTHERFORD, Scott (ed.). SPEED KILLS! #7. September 1995. Chicago: Speed Kills, 1995. 119 pages. Oversize stapled magazine. Stiff wraps. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $6.95. Music and cultural arts magazine. Futurism, Virgil Exner, FSA, Unwound, Art and test, Flying saucer attack, Dale Flattum, Orgone Cinema, Dan Grzeca, Jeff Tady, Marty Perez, Trevor Brown, David Gilleran, etc. |
| 190242 PERIODICAL. SILBER, Irwin (ed.) [Bob Dylan]. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol 12, No. 4. Oct-Nov 1962. Bob Dylan. NY: Sing Out, 1962. 67 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Tiny crack bottom front cover, with minor affect to Dylan photo. $45. Bob Dylan issue, with early photo of him on the cover. Also includes an article on the anarchist-pacifist Ammon Hennacy & his Joe Hill House smack-dab in Salt Lake City. |
| 182503 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, James Grabill, George Hitchcock]. CALIBAN 4. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1988. 189 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Very Good+. $15.95. Includes John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, Bill Knott, Charles Bernstein, James Grabill, Gerard Malanga, Gary Soto, Wanda Coleman, George Hitchcock, Russell Edson, Raymond Federman, and many others. Also 'A Forum on the Prosody of Thelonious Monk'. |
| 183373 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, James Grabill, George Hitchcock]. CALIBAN 1. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1986. 153 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Near Fine. A little rubbing at the corners. Bright, tight, clean, no reading creases. Collector quality. $12.95. Poetry, essays, prose from 29 writers. Includes Charles Baxter, Diane Wakoski, Janet Kauffman, William Stafford, Maxine Hong Kingston, Jack Anderson, Ron Silliman, David Ignatow, Raymond Carver, Charles Henri Ford and many others. Also an interview with George Hitchcock about his Kayak. |
| 184065 PERIODICAL. VALERIO, Paul (ed.). INDUSTRIALNATION [Industrial Nation]. Issue 5: Skinny Puppy, Front Line Assembly, Nitzer Ebb, Chem Lab. Iowa City: IndustrialNation, 1992. 61 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 1062-449X. Near Fine. $15. |
| 180590 PERIODICAL. Whole Earth Review. WHOLE EARTH REVIEW, No. 65. Winter 1989. Sausilito: Whole Earth Review, 1989. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0749-5056. Very Good. $4.95. Cover: The Global Teenager. Special firsthand report from around the world. Also Soviet Rock, Remissions and Miracle Cures. |
| 191595 PERIODICAL. WILLIAMS, Ned E., Editor. DOWN BEAT Vol. 15 No. 17 (August 25, 1948). Chicago: Down Beat Publishing, 1948. 19 pp. Staple-bound tabloid. Good. Medium edge & corner wear. Some fading on front cover. Back cover with a bit of discoloration. Base of spine lightly bumped. $50. |
| 186337 PERKINS, William Eric (ed.). DROPPIN' SCIENCE: Critical Essays on Rap Music and Hip Hop Culture. Temple University, 1996. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for moderate to heavy sunning of the spine (most of the lettering is easily readable, the word 'Science' is not). No names or spine creasing, appears unread. ISBN: 1566393620 $11.95. |
| 177665 PERRY, David. JAZZ GREATS. London: Phaidon, 1996. 240 pages. Trade Paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0714832049 $7.95. Avoids an overly analytical approach to a largely improvisational art, while marking the ebb and flow of jazz style over the decades. The lives of his 'greats,' are steadfastly honest, recounting failings (personal and musical) without judgment: Buddy Bolden, Sidney Bechet, Satchmo, Ellington, Lester Young, Charlie Parker, Charles Mingus, John Coltrane, Miles Davis, Coleman, Marsalis and Jarrett. |
| 182811 PERRY, Josephine Hovey. THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT: Reading and Playing in Four Octaves. Boston: Oliver Ditson, 1938. 54 pages. Trade paperback. Oblong (12x9-inches) soft cover in tan pictorial paper wraps, red and blue printing. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Pages age-tanned at the edges. $14.95. |
| 185372 PETERSON, Charles and Lance Mercer [Pearl Jam]. PEARL JAM: Place / Date. The Official Photographic Record. Universe / Vitalogy Health Club, 1999. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, pictorial thin card covers. Mostly b&w and some color photos, good ones. Near Fine. No jacket. ISBN: 0789302691 $6.95. Non-text book, a photo record of Pearl Jam by the photographers Charles Peterson and Lance Mercer as the band tours worldwide: in action, on stage, on the road and behind the scenes. Vitalogy Health Club is an imprint of Universe. |
| 191990 PETERSON, Charles. SCREAMING LIFE: A Chronicle of the Seattle Music Scene. SF: HarperCollinsWest, 1995. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Laminated illustrated boards. Photographs by Charles Peterson; intro by Michael Azerrad; foreword by Bruce Pavitt. CD in rear. As new, Fine in original shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0062586408 $18.95. A leading rock photographer & the biographer of Nirvana trace the growth of the early '90s 'grunge' scene in an illustrated book with compact disc recording of the scene's leading bands. Peterson's images capture a Seattle grunge show better than verbal description. The thrashing energy, chaotic sweat, sense of an imminent explosion of the room & the entire scene are all seen in black-&-white photos somehow sharpest when blurriest. CD includes Nirvana, Soundgarden, Mudhoney, the Screaming Trees, the Fastbacks, Green River, Beat Happening, Seaweed, & Tad. |
| 196972 PETERSON, Charles. SCREAMING LIFE: A Chronicle of the Seattle Music Scene. HarperCollinsWest, 1995. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Laminated illustrated boards. Photographs by Charles Peterson; intro by Michael Azerrad; foreword by Bruce Pavitt. CD in rear. As new, Fine in original shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0062586408 $18.95. A leading rock photographer & the biographer of Nirvana trace the growth of the early '90s 'grunge' scene in an illustrated book with compact disc recording of the scene's leading bands. Peterson's images capture a Seattle grunge show better than verbal description. The thrashing energy, chaotic sweat, sense of an imminent explosion of the room & the entire scene are all seen in black-&-white photos somehow sharpest when blurriest. CD includes Nirvana, Soundgarden, Mudhoney, the Screaming Trees, the Fastbacks, Green River, Beat Happening, Seaweed, & Tad. |
| 197351 PETERSON, Charles. SCREAMING LIFE: A Chronicle of the Seattle Music Scene. SF: HarperCollinsWest, 1995. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Laminated illustrated boards. Photographs by Charles Peterson; intro by Michael Azerrad; foreword by Bruce Pavitt. CD in rear. Fine. As new, still in shrink wrap. ISBN: 0062586408 $25. A leading rock photographer & the biographer of Nirvana trace the growth of the early '90s 'grunge' scene in an illustrated book with compact disc recording of the scene's leading bands. Peterson's images capture a Seattle grunge show better than verbal description. The thrashing energy, chaotic sweat, sense of an imminent explosion of the room & the entire scene are all seen in black-&-white photos somehow sharpest when blurriest. CD includes Nirvana, Soundgarden, Mudhoney, the Screaming Trees, the Fastbacks, Green River, Beat Happening, Seaweed, & Tad. |
| 185971 PETSCHNIKOFF, Lili. THE WORLD AT OUR FEET. Vantage, 1968. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny tears and minuscule chips. In protective mylar. $14.95. Biographical account by a world famous violinist. |
| 191808 PIERCE, Patricia Jobe. THE ULTIMATE ELVIS: Elvis Presley, Day by Day. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 560 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has light wear & scuffing on rear panel. ISBN: 067187022X $17.95. |
| 184398 PORTER, Cole. COLE PORTER: Selected Lyrics. Library of America, 2006. 178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. American Poets Project. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 1931082944 $13.95. |
| 191484 PRADO, Perez. PEREZ PRADO MAMBOS FOR PIANO (Songbook). NY: Southern Music, 1955. 24 pp. No edition stated. Oversized stapled pamphlet, 9 x 12 inches. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Some light cross-creasing along spine. Back cover with slight yellowing, especially along margins. $27. |
| 195440 PRENDERGAST, Mark. THE AMBIENT CENTURY: From Mahler to Moby - The Evolution of Sound in the Electronic Age. NY: Bloomsbury, 2003. 510 pp. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Very light spine crease. ISBN: 1582343233 $55. |
| 191289 Progressive Music. RHYTHM AND BLUES SONG FOLIO (Songbook). NY: Progressive Music, 1963. 54 pp. No edition stated. Oversize stapled pamphlet, 9 x 12 inches. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Spine with a couple light cross-creases. Some discoloration, staining and surface creasing on back cover. $14.95. 19 songs: One Mint Julep, Steamboat, Shake Rattle and Roll, Devil or Angel, Spanish Harlem, etc. |
| 192751 PRUNIERES, Henry. A NEW HISTORY OF MUSIC: The Middle Ages to Mozart. NY: Vienna House, 1972. xv+413 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. With an Introduction by Romain Rolland. Translated from the French and edited by Edward Lockspeiser. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket shows very mild edgewear and one 1/8 inch tear to back top. ISBN: 0844300292 $14.95. |
| 180956 RAMUS, C. F. [Igor Stravinsky]. SOUVENIRS SUR IGOR STRAWINSKY: Portraits et pages manuscrites. [Stravinsky]. Lausanne: Mermod, 1946. 161 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. B&W plates. Number 98 of 2000 copies. French language text only. Very Good, with slight wear and very slight soiling to wraps. Interior very clean and solid. $35. |
| 192910 RANDOLPH, Mike. THE ROLLING STONES' ROCK AND ROLL CIRCUS. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1991. Unpaginated. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0811800474 $15.95. |
| 181499 RASCHKA, Chris. MYSTERIOUS THELONIOUS. NY: Orchard Books, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st printing / edition. Small hardcover. Beautifully illustrated with color paintings. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0531300579 $24. |
| 186190 REED, Lou. BETWEEN THOUGHT AND EXPRESSION: Selected Lyrics. Hyperion, 1991. 182 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Light wear bottom front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1562829238 $2.95. |
| 197063 REED, Myrtle. LATER LOVE LETTERS OF A MUSICIAN. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1903. 165 pp. Hardback. Good+. Decorated cloth, gilt. Wear to corners, chipping and fraying to top and foot of spine. Internally clean. $14.95. Each of Reed's lyrical essays, or prose poems begin with a leitmotif of a musical phrase - a kind of belle-lettristic writing that has faded in an age where the orchestra has gone home. An attractively designed book, printed in black and red on laid paper. |
| 179864 REGAN, Stewart. MICHAEL JACKSON. London: Greenwich House, 1984. Not paginated. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated. Color Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0517451484 $1. |
| 183308 REICH, Howard and William Gaines. JELLY'S BLUES: The Life, Music, and Redemption of Jelly Roll Morton. Da Capo Press, 2004. 288 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Tiny crease top rear corner, owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: 0306813505 $5.95. |
| 184483 REID, Terry. MOVE OVER FOR ... TERRY REID. Epic, 1969(?). Vinyl LP. Stereo. Orange label. Epic # BN 26477. Near Fine in Near Fine sleeve. A few trivial faint dust scratches. $13.95. Classic rock vinyl. |
| 192775 REIGHLEY, Kurt B. LOOKING FOR THE PERFECT BEAT: The Art and Culture of the DJ. NY: Pocket Books, 2000. vii+235 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine. Corners slightly bumped. ISBN: 0671038699 $9.95. |
| 195370 REYNOLDS, Malvina. THE MUSE OF PARKER STREET: More Songs by Malvina Reynolds. NY: Oak Publications, 1967. 96 pp. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Notes and comments. Index. Good. $14.95. |
| 177379 RICE, James. NASHVILLE 98. Durham: Moore, 1978. 322 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Faint spine slant. ISBN: 0877160899 $1.95. Novel of country music and the people who make it. |
| 191600 RILEY, Richard. ELECTRIC GUITAR HANDBOOK. Kent: PC Publishing, 1998. 162 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine. ISBN: 1870775473 $11.95. |
| 191601 RILEY, Richard. ELECTRIC GUITAR HANDBOOK. Kent: PC Publishing, 1998. 162 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine. ISBN: 1870775473 $11.95. |
| 185803 RIMMER, Dave. LIKE PUNK NEVER HAPPENED: Culture Club and the New Pop. London: Faber and Faber, 1985. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Sources. Near Fine-. Slight edge wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0571137393 $12.95. |
| 185399 ROBERTSON, Brian [ R. Crumb, illus.]. LITTLE BLUES BOOK. Algonquin Books, 1996. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by R. Crumb. Near Fine but for short thin crease front cover. ISBN: 1565121376 $5.95. |
| 177558 ROBERTSON, William. K.D. LANG: Carrying the Torch. Toronto: ECW Press, 1993. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 1550221582 $1.95. Brief biography of Lang's beginnings in Consort, Alberta until roughly 1992. |
| 185473 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. London: Virgin Books, 2005. 148 pages. 1st British printing / edition. Trade paperback. With preface from the 1997 edition. Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $7.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. First printed in the US by 2.13.61 Publications in 1992. |
| 185965 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. LA: 2.13.61, 1992. 123 pages. Later printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for minuscule fore-edge bump. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $7.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. |
| 186691 ROLLINS, Henry. SOLIPSIST. LA: 2.13.61 Publications, 1998. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for minuscule fore-edge bump. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1880985594 $9.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. |
| 192341 ROLLINS, Henry. THE PORTABLE HENRY ROLLINS. NY: Villard, 1996. 301 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0375750002 $11.95. |
| 192342 ROLLINS, Henry. THE PORTABLE HENRY ROLLINS. NY: Villard, 1996. 301 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0375750002 $11.95. |
| 181002 ROOKMAAKER, H.R. JAZZ - BLUES - SPIRITUALS. Wageningen: Gebr. Zomer & Keunings, no date. 219 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good without dustjacket. Has minor light white stain front cover, large one rear. $19.95. Text in Dutch only but for songs and titles which are in English. |
| 179893 ROREM, Ned. MUSIC AND PEOPLE. NY: Braziller, 1968. 250 pages. First edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. A nice clean copy. $9.95. Ezra Pound, the Beatles, Stravinsky, and others. |
| 192255 ROSE, Billy. WINE, WOMEN AND WORDS. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1948. 128 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w illustrations by Salvador Dali. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with rubbing and some discoloration. Half-dozen light creases along fore edge of front cover. Text-edges slightly yellowed. $25. |
| 191611 ROSS, Andy, Editor. BLURBOOK. London: Harper, 1995. Unpaginated (120 approximately). First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Very Good-. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Covers with some rubbing, denting & surface creasing. ISBN: 0006387489 $19.95. |
| 181660 ROSS, Courtney Sale and Nelson George. LISTEN UP: The Lives of Quincy Jones. NY: Warner Books, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Tons of color photographs. Near Fine- in Very Good+ slip on dustjacket. ISBN: 0446392332 $9.95. |
| 177385 ROSS, Diana. SECRETS OF A SPARROW: Memoirs. NY: Random House, 1993. 299 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679428747 $1.5. Three-dimensional self-portrait of the glamorous woman who prizes her role as wife and mother every bit as much as her spectacular career. |
| 190846 ROTHMAN, Joel & Garwood Whaley. THE COMPLEAT DRUM READER. New York: J. R. Publications, 1976. 504 pp. Hardcover. Music notation. Near Fine. Top edge of back board very lightly bumped; mark to back endpapers. ISBN: 0913952079 $58. |
| 191149 ROTHSTEIN, Joseph. MIDI: A Comprehensive Introduction, Volume 7. Madison: A-R, 1992. 226 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine but for light soiling on outer edges of rear panel. ISBN: 0895792583 $19.95. |
| 179392 ROWE, Mike. CHICAGO BREAKDOWN. NY: Drake, 1975. 226 pages. Stated 1st US edition. Hardback, black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Illustrated, including 140 rare, previously unpublished photos. Source notes, Records List and Index. Small remainder mark bottom, otherwise nice close to Fine copy in bright clean Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny trivial edge wear top/bottom edges and a thin crease (paper defect or creased in the printing) beginning rear panel and extending across the spine and front panel to front flap edge. ISBN: 0306795329 $130. |
| 181575 RUBIN, David S. IT'S ONLY ROCK AND ROLL: Rock and Roll in Contemporary Art. Munich/NY: Prestel, 1995. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Gift quality. ISBN: 3791316273 $6.95. Book published in conjunction with the traveling Museum exhibits of the same name. From Fats Domino to Willie Nelson, from Jim Morrison to empty ice cube trays (Disco melted)... |
| 177159 RUSCH, Robert D. JAZZTALK: The Cadence Interviews. Secaucus: Lyle Stuart, 1984. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0818403578 $6.95. '10 jazz masters speak candidly of their lives and music' . Cecil Taylor, Milt Hinton, Freddie Hubbard, Sun Ra, Billy Harper, Bill Dixon, Von Freeman, Milt Jackson, Paul Quinichette, and Art Blakey. |
| 195559 RYAN, Esme` and Willie Smyth. SPIRIT OF THE FIRST PEOPLE: Native American Music Traditions of Washington State. Seattle: University of Washington, 1999. 201 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in protective glassine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0295977329 $25. |
| 188179 RYAN, Thomas. RECOLLECTIONS OF AN OLD MUSICIAN. NY: Dutton, 1899. 274 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos interspersed throughout text. Very Good-. Light corner & edge wear. Medium wear foot of spine. Slight yellowing to endpapers. Sm. yellow spot on back cover. $29.95. |
| 193307 SACHS, Harvey. MUSIC IN FASCIST ITALY. New York: W. W. Norton, 1987. 271 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0393025632 $14.95. 'And Mussolini? Welcome to him, if he'll rejuvenate the country and bring it a bit of peace.' So wrote Puccini after the Fascists' march on Rome in October 1922. Many Italian intellectuals and artists agreed, but like all other authoritarian governments, Mussolini's sought to control all aspects of society -- including its cultural life. Sachs examines the way this pressure manifested itself in the musical sphere, how individual composers reacted to it, and how it affected Italy's musical institutions. He also describes Il Duce's own musical pretensions, the pro-Fascist declarations of foreign musicians from Paderewski to Stravinsky, and the effects on Italian musical life of the anti-Semitic edicts of 1939 and of the alliance with Hitler's Germany. |
| 191897 SACKHEIM, Eric, Editor. THE BLUES LINE: A Collection of Blues Lyrics. NY: Grossman, 1969. 500 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 12 inches. White cloth boards, maroon cloth spine with white stamping. Multiple b/w illustrations by Jonathan Shahn. Very Good-. No Dj. Lower text-edge with a coffee stain adjacent to headband. Text-edges with light soiling and discoloration. Covers slightly bowed. Lettering on spine faded, especially toward bottom. $100. |
| 186524 SALAZAR, Adolfo. MUSIC IN OUR TIME: Trends in Music Since the Romantic Era. London: The Bodley Head, 1948. 367 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. tight attractive book with no names, markings or jacket tears. $5.95. |
| 180345 SANDERS, Ronald. THE DAYS GROW SHORT: The Life and Music of Kurt Weill. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. 469 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. B&W Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Discography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, tiny edge tear top rear. ISBN: 0030194113 $7.95. Radical composer (1900-1950), collaborator on political-musical masterworks like Brecht's 'The Threepenny Opera', which launched both their careers. 'The work of both was in great demand until the Nazis suppressed them. By coincidence, Brecht and Weill landed in Paris after escaping the Nazi menace. Both were broke and desperate for work. They were not looking for work together, however. Their collaboration had ended, bitterly, three years previously. By 1933, Weill found Brecht's personality, aesthetics and Communist politics intolerable. He was stuck with Brecht for one more project, though, and 'Seven Deadly Sins' was the result of this unhappy arrangement.' - The Daily Bleed (online). |
| 177592 SANFORD, Christopher. STING: Demolition Man. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1998. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0786706031 $4.95. |
| 194277 SANTELLI, Robert. AQUARIUS RISING: The Rock Festival Years. NY: Dell, 1980. 292 pp. Large Trade paperback. First printing. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Edgewear and rubbing to covers and along spine; purple remainder spray to bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0440509564 $19.95. |
| 178261 SANTORO, Gene. STIR IT UP: Musical Mixes from Roots to Jazz. NY: Oxford University, 1997. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195098692 $6.95. Second collection of essays by this critic and musician. Ranges from Paul Simon, Aretha Franklin, Thelonius Monk, Jimi Hendrix, Coltrane, to Mingus. Wonderfully attentive to the qualities of each artist, from Ornette Coleman to Elvis Costello, from P.J. Harvey to Manu Dibango. The heart of his book is the cross-pollination of cultures. Nobody is better at describing those genres - like Tex-Mex or South African mbaqanga - in which (musical) worlds collide. |
| 178772 SANTORO, Gene. STIR IT UP: Musical Mixes from Roots to Jazz. NY: Oxford University, 1997. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for small razor cut bottom front fold. ISBN: 0195098692 $5.95. Essays range from Steve Winwood and Sting to Mingus and Monk, not to mention Afropop and the the late, great Bob Marley. |
| 188060 SARABHAI, Mrinalini. CREATIONS. NY: Mapin Publishing, 1986. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $25. |
| 180369 SAVARY, Louis M. (ed.). POPULAR SONG AND YOUTH TODAY. NY: Association Press, 1971. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. A volume in the 'Youth World' series. Near Fine- but for spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0809618001 $4.95. Includes whole history of rock, the performers and audience, along with images/themes of the music...from Ray Stevens to Frank Zappa. |
| 189313 SCHAFFNER, Nicholas. SAUCERFUL OF SECRETS: The Pink Floyd Odyssey. NY: Harmony,1991. 348p. 1st printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0517576082 $11.95. |
| 190260 SCHECHTER, Scott. JUDY GARLAND: The Day-by-Day Chronicle of a Legend. NY: Cooper Square, 2002. 438 pages. Large Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0815412053 $16.95. |
| 186224 SCHNABEL, Tom. RHYTHM PLANET: The Great World Music Makers. Universe Publishing, 1998. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Select Discography. Index. Foreword by Brian Eno. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0789302381 $3.5. |
| 179284 SCHOFIELD, Carey. JAGGER. NY: Beaufort Books, 1985. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0825302625 $1. |
| 179364 SCHOW, David J. THE KILL RIFF. NY: Tor, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light spine fading. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312930658 $1. A horror novel set in LA's Rock scene: 'Are you ready to rock and roll? Are you willing to pay the price?' High praise from McCammon, Bloch and de Lint. 'Just the thing for those quiet nights backstage!' -Flying Karamazov Brothers. |
| 189568 SCHUBERT, Franz. SELECTED PIANO COMPOSITIONS. Boston: Oliver Ditson, 1912. 201 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: gray cloth boards, red cloth spine with gilt stamping on both. G-. No Dj. Lower edges & corners worn down to cardboard. Spine-ends also worn & beginning to fray. Horizontal crease across lower quadrant of front cover. Endpapers yellowing. Text-edges dust-stained. $35. Selection of sonatas, impromptus, etc. edited by August Spanuth. Part of publisher's Musicians Library (series). |
| 197429 SCHUBERT, Franz. THE COMPLETE PIANO SONATAS, Vol. 1 / SAMTLICHE KLAVIERSONATEN. Wien: Wiener Urtext Edition, Schott / Universal Edition, 1997. xxxvi + 229 pages. Large trade paperback. Notes. Very good+. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. ISBN: 3850555844 $19.95. Scores of Sonatas D 157, 279, 459, 537, 557, 566, 567, 568; D 154, 277 A. Text in German and English. |
| 185450 SCHULLER, Gunther. EARLY JAZZ: Its Roots and Musical Development. Oxford University, 1986. xiv+401 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Glossary. Select Discography. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195040430 $10.95. 'It is as if I were sitting down with a friend not as yet initiated into the mysteries of jazz, listening to records, responding to the kind of questions a musician might ask, and sharing with him the excitement and beauty of this music'. |
| 185075 SCHULTHEISS, Tom. THE BEATLES, A Day in the Life: The Day-by-Day Diary, 1960-1970. Quick Fox, 1981. 335 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ but for cover has short corner crease bottom front and a long crease rear. Bright copy, no names or marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0825632293 $9.95. |
| 193776 SCHWARTZ, Milton M. SING ALONG WITH JACK: Hit Songs from the New Frontier. NY: Bonny Publishing, 1963. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet, 9 x 12 inches. Songs include: I Dream of Jackie with the Bouffant Hair, Home on the Cape, On Top of Goldwater, etc. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with general soiling. Some cross-creasing along spine. Staple rust. $30. |
| 183906 SCOTT, Frank. THE DOWN HOME GUIDE TO THE BLUES. A Cappella Books, 1991. 250 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good+. Ex-library, clear reinforcing tape on the spine. Clean and bright throughout, with small creases and curl bottom front corner of the cover and the first several pages. ISBN: 1556521308 $3.95. 3,000 annotated entries on blues records, cassettes and compact discs. Includes list of the 100 most essential blues records. |
| 190706 SCOTT, Marion M. BEETHOVEN. NY: Pellegrini, 1949. 343 pp. First edition. Tan, cloth boards with brown & yellow stamping on spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. No DJ. Covers with light to medium soiling. Light edge & corner wear. Pages with some light underlining here & there. $11.95. |
| 194497 SCOTTO, Renata and Octavio Roca. SCOTTO: More Than a Diva. NY: Doubleday, 1984. 245 pp. First edition. Hardback. Foreword by Placido Domingo. Illustrated. Discography. Index. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder spackling on bottom edge; tiny bump to front board corner. Light edgewear including small chip to dj. ISBN: 038518039x $8.95. |
| 190954 SENNETT, Ted. HOLLYWOOD MUSICALS. NY: Abrams, 1981. 384 pages. 1st edition. Very large hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810910756 $50. |
| 194008 SHADWICK, Keith. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JAZZ AND BLUES. Ann Arbor: Borders Group, 2003. 704 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1861553854 $30. An encyclopedia of artists from jazz, then blues. |
| 182453 SHAPIRO, Harry and Caesar Glebbeek. JIMI HENDRIX: Electric Gypsy. NY: St. Martins, 1992. 769 pages. 1st printing of the Trade paperback edition. Photos (some in color). Notes. Appendices (discography, chronology, family tree, etc.). Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Solid, clean throughout. Very faint spine crease, light edge wear to the cover. ISBN: 0312085001 $14.95. Research is wonderful, the prose style excellent, the detail remarkable (the 200-page appendix details Hendrix's vast recorded output.) The color of his music was literally undefinable. A must have book for any fan of one of the most important and influential rock musicians to visit the planet. |
| 188164 SHAPIRO, Nat, & Nat Hentoff, Editors. THE JAZZ MAKERS. NY: Grove, 1957. 368 pp. First trade paperback edition. Multiple b/w photos. Discography, index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Reading creases. Edges of text slightly browned. $12.95. |
| 181589 SHAW, Arnold. BELAFONTE: An Unauthorized Biography. Philadelphia: Chilton, (1960). xiv, 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography, Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, with tiny edge chips at extremities and rear panel. $11.95. |
| 182600 SHAW, Arnold. THE ROCKIN' 50s: The Decade That Transformed the Pop Music Scene. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1978. 296 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Tiny split bottom rear flap. Text clean and bright. ISBN: 0801564344 $45. Relives the events of the 40's and shows how two regional streams of of music, Rhythm and Blues and Country and Western merged. An essential survey of popular music in the 1950s. |
| 191843 SHAW, Bernard. HOW TO BECOME A MUSICAL CRITIC. NY: Hill & Wang, 1961. xxiii+358 pp. Hardback. Index. Good in Good dustjacket. Smudges to margins of pages four & five; spine slanted; light wear to DJ including tiny tears at edges; sunning to spine panel. ISBN: B0006AX1QY $9.95. |
| 184476 SHAW, Lloyd. COWBOY DANCES: A Collection of Western Square Dances. Caldwell: The Caxton Printers, 1948. 411 pages. 9th printing of the 1st edition. Hardback, gray cloth with decorative spine and cover. Photos. Appendix, Cowboy Dance Tunes, arranged by Frederick Knorr. Glossary. Index. Foreword by Sherwood Anderson. Very Good+. Nice solid copy, with book plate on first blank page. Spine is a bit dull. No dustjacket. $7.95. Dance histories and how-to details, with illustrations of feet placement and some with photographs of dancers. Appendix of cowboy dance tune sheet music and a list of phonograph records [What! No DVD's in those prehistoric days?]. |
| 191597 SHEEN, Mickey. IT'S ALL IN THE BOOK. Miami Beach: MSR Publishers, 1969. 152 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. G+. Light edge & corner wear. Some light staining on back cover, mainly along lower margin. Couple lengths of masking tape across base of spine. $30. |
| 186232 SHENK, David and Steve Silberman. SKELETON KEYS: A Dictionary for Deadheads. Main Street Books, 1994. xx+388 pages. Trade paperback. Sources and notes. Near Fine. Light minor wear at the corners. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0385474024 $5.95. |
| 180441 SHIRLEY, Kay and Frank Driggs. THE BOOK OF THE BLUES. NY: Crown/Leeds, (1963). 301 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Preface by John Hammond, Intro by Orin Keepnews. Edited by Shirley, annotated by Driggs, record research by Joy Graeme, music research by Bob Hartsell. Very Good+in Very Good+ dustjacket, light jacket edgewear and tiny tears at extremities. Name inside front and rear pastedowns. In protective mylar. $40. Music and lyrics of 100 songs; melody lines w/chord symbols for singers, pianists, arrangers, guitarists and banjoists. |
| 181587 SIEGEL, Dorothy Schainman. GLORY ROAD: The Story of Josh White. Cincinnati: Shoe Tree Press, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1558702172 $6.95. |
| 185006 SILBER, Irwin and Earl Robinson. SONGS OF THE GREAT AMERICAN WEST. Macmillan, 1967. xvi+334 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Discography. Index. Compiled and edited by Silber. Music Annotated, edited and arranged by Robinson. Very Good+ but for light fading along top and bottom edges, in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with short tear and crease top front edge. in protective mylar. ISBN: 0878100059 $10.95. Most of the articles collected here appeared in 'The Guardian'. Critique of the excessive expectations of the counter culture and particularly the 'leaderless' advocates such as Abbie Hoffman and Jerry Rubin and their fantasy of a 'Woodstock Nation'. |
| 179870 SILLS, Beverly. BUBBLES: A Self-Portrait. Indpls: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. 240 pages. 1st edition, first state. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small letter 'y' at the bottom. DJ in protective mylar. ISBN: 0672522683 $4.95. Yes, the book with arguably the most (in)famous typo in American book publishing, the very opening line being '...I sang my first aria in pubic'. Forget how many were printed before they caught the error. Still, a neat trick no matter how talented the singer. |
| 183288 SIMON, George T. THE BIG BANDS [4th edition]. NY: Schirmer / Macmillan, 1981. 614 pages. 4th edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Select Discography. Foreword by Frank Sinatra. Near Fine-. About a half-dozen stray spots on top, light bump top rear corner, otherwise bright and solid; no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0028724305 $9.95. Definitive volume of swing, with 400+ classic big bands, bandleaders, vocalists and instrumentalists. Many firsthand accounts and anecdotes. Complete list of theme songs, 300+ photos, and the most complete list of big band recordings ever assembled. |
| 185532 SIMON, George T. SIMON SAYS: The Sights and Sound of the Swing Era, 1935-1955. Galahad Books, 1971. 491 pages. Reprint. Large Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Index. Very Good+ in Good- dustjacket. Book is bright and solid, with bookplate on first blank page. Jacket is bright but with the spine totally faded and a few tiny edge tears and some magic tape repairs. Excellent reading/reference copy. ISBN: 0883650010 $8.95. Collects the best writing of Simon on the bands, singers and musicians of the Golden Age of Popular Music and Jazz, selected from Metronome magazine. |
| 187475 SIMON, George T. THE BIG BANDS. NY: Macmillan, 1969. 537 pages. 7th printing. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Foreword by Frank Sinatra. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket spine has minute tear at each top corner. $4.95. Definitive volume of swing, with 400 classic big bands, bandleaders, vocalists and instrumentalists. Many firsthand accounts and anecdotes. Complete list of theme songs, 300 photos, and the most complete list of big band recordings ever assembled. |
| 191465 SISLEY, Geoffrey. THE DEEP SOUTH GUITAR (Songbook). Boston: Boston Music, 1961. 48 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. B. M. Co. #12460. 21 songs arranged in pick and Spanish Style by the author. Very Good+. Light staple rust. Back cover with very light soiling. $17.95. |
| 191466 SISLEY, Geoffrey. THE HOMESPUN GUITAR: Folk Ballads and Fireside Tunes (Songbook). Boston: Boston Music, 1961. 48 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. B. M. Co. #12307. 18 songs arranged in pick and Spanish Style by the author. Very Good+. Light staple rust. Minor edge and corner wear. $17.95. |
| 183284 SKVORECKY, Josef. TALKIN' MOSCOW BLUES: Essays About Literature Politics, Movies, and Jazz. NY: Ecco Press, 1990. 367 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO), never published in hardcover. Bibliography. Edited by Sam Solecki. Near Fine. One page corner turned down. Bright, clean, solid, free of names or markings. Appears unread but for one faint spine reading crease. ISBN: 0880012315 $8.95. |
| 197355 SLONIMSKY, Nicolas. PERFECT PITCH: A Life Story. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 263pp. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very good+ cloth, small bump to top edge, in lightly worn dust jacket. Very good+. ISBN: 0193151553 $5.95. Slonimsky's "rueful autopsy" (his words) of his life as a pianist, composer, conductor, author, and lexicographer. |
| 191242 SOFFEE, Anne Thomas. NERD GIRL ROCKS PARADISE CITY: A True Story of Faking it in Hari Metal L.A. Chicago: Chicago Review, 2005. First Edition. 242 pages. Hardcover in light blue dustjacket. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1556525869 $11.95. |
| 185133 SOLT, Andrew and Sam Egan [Yoko Ono, David Wolper]. IMAGINE: John Lennon. Macmillan, 1988. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Forward by Yoko Ono, Preface by David L. Wolper. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. $13.95. Companion book to the film directed by Solt and produced by Wolper. 250+ photographs, many never before published, by Annie Leibovitz, Ethan Russell, Allen Tannenbaum, and others. |
| 190971 SONNECK, Oscar George Theodore. THE STAR-SPANGLED BANNER. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1914. 115 pp. First thus. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize. 23 b/w illustrations. Very Good-. No DJ. Corners & spine-ends with light to medium wear. Some discoloration of text-edges. Back paste-down sheet with a sticker ghost. $22. |
| 196028 SORENSON, Dean and Bruce Pearson. VIBES AND AUXILLARY PERCUSSION: STANDARD OF EXCELLENCE - Jazz Ensemble Method for Group or Individual Instruction. San Diego, California: Neil A. Kjos Company, 1998. 55 pp. Wraps. Near Fine with unopened CD. ISBN: 0849757576 $11.95. |
| 181551 SORRELS, Rosalie (editor). WHAT, WOMAN, AND WHO, MYSELF, I AM: An Anthology of Songs and Poetry from Women's Experiences. Sonoma: Wooden Shoe, 1974. 84 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Slight cover curling. ISBN: 0825699053 $19.95. |
| 187408 SOUNES, Howard. [Bob Dylan]. DOWN THE HIGHWAY: The Life of Bob Dylan. Grove Press, 2001. xvi+527 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Someone penned three words on paper over the book, leaving faint ballpoint impressions on the jacket front. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802116868 $11.95. By the author of the Bukowski biography 'Locked in the Arms of a Crazy Life'. |
| 181300 SPITTA, Philipp. JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: His work and influence on the music of Germany, 1685-1750. Volume One [1]. NY: Dover, 1951. 656 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Illustrated with numerous musical examples. Translated by Clara Bell and J.A. Fuller-Maitland. Near Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped, dustjacket. Gift quality. $7.95. The great source book for the master's life and work and a full study of the music of Bach's time and the influences that shaped his genius. Originally published in 3 volumes, published in 2 volumes by Dover. |
| 182022 SPITZ, Bob. DYLAN: A Biography. NY: McGraw Hill, 1989. 639 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, discography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0070603308 $9.95. Massive volume by the author of 'Barefoot in Babylon'. |
| 186225 SPITZ, Bob. THE BEATLES: The Biography. Little, Brown, 2005. 983 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Cover has a couple small stains, initials and date inside cover and the blank side of the front endpaper. Bright, solid and square. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316803529 $14.95. Massive volume by the author of Barefoot in Babylon and a biography of Bob Dylan. |
| 197196 ST. JOHN, Lauren. HARDCORE TROUBADOUR: The Life and Near Death of Steve Earle. London and New York: Fourth Estate, 2003. 404 pp. [+plates]. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 0007149425 $14.95. 'I have a low tolerance for mediocrity in music and life. I'm into pain and joy and the in-between doesn't interest me.' - Steve Earle. |
| 178918 STARR, S. Frederick. RED AND HOT: The Fate of Jazz in the Soviet Union, 1917-1980. NY: Oxford, 1983. 368 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but light wrinkling very bottom front edge. ISBN: 0195031636 $6.95. Jazz and non-traditional music from the revolution to the rock explosion. Based on interviews with Soviet musicians, little-known recordings and rare printed sources |
| 188465 STARR, William. THE SUZUKI VIOLINIST. Knoxville: Kingston Ellis Press, 1976. First edition. Oversize paperback in spiral binding. Very Good - top cover slightly bent. $11.95. An instructional guide of the suzuki method for teachers & parents. |
| 185154 STAVIS, Barrie. THE MAN WHO NEVER DIED: A Play About Joe Hill with Notes on Joe Hill and His Times. NY: Haven Press, 1954. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is clean bright and solid. The jacket has edge wear and tears, chips and a piece missing at the bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. $11.95. The story of Joe Hill, the famed Wobbly organizer and songwriter who was framed for murder and condemned to death by the state of Utah, despite world-wide protests (including the US president). Stavis also wrote 'Harpers Ferry,' a play about John Brown. |
| 185596 STEAD, Philip John (ed.). SONGS OF THE RESTORATION THEATRE. London: Methuen, 1948. xvii+91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of first lines. Edited, with an introduction, by Stead. Good+. Internally bright and clean. Owner name inked on front endpaper. Cover has some darkening of the spine and edges. No dustjacket. Excellent reading or reference copy. $2.95. Edited from the printed books of the time. |
| 187017 STEARNS, Marshall W. THE STORY OF JAZZ. (Expanded edition). New American Library / Mentor, 1964. 272 pages. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Notes. Expanded bibliography and a syllabus of 15 lectures on the history of Jazz. Index. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $2.95. Outlines the main currents of a great tradition. |
| 182409 STEED, Janna Tull. DUKE ELLINGTON: A Spiritual Biography. NY: Crossroad Publishing, 1999. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Chronology, discography. A volume in the Lives and Legacies Series. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for couple light corner bumps. Unread. ISBN: 0824523512 $8.95. It was Ellington's spiritual objective to share the wealth of his experience-his life, love, and talent-and to recognize the source of the deep well from which he drew. |
| 197192 STINSON, Russell. THE BACH MANUSCRIPTS OF JOHANN PETER KELLNER AND HIS CIRCLE: A Case Study in Reception History. Durham: Duke University Press, 1989. 184 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with musical examples and facsimiles. Appendix. Notes. Indices. Very Good cloth in Very Good lightly worn dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight bowing to boards. ISBN: 0822310066 $23. |
| 186420 STORY, Rosalyn M. AND SO I SING: African American Divas Of Opera and Concert. Warner Books / Amistad, 1990. 236 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Select bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Top and bottom edge of covers have slight fading. Lightly rubbed jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0446710164 $7.95. |
| 183905 SULTAN, Kenny. ACOUSTIC BLUES GUITAR: Blues in Five Different Keys, Plus Slide/Bottleneck, Playing in Open and Standard Tunings. Intermediate Level. Centerstream, 1993. 49 pages. Stapled oversize trade paperback, glossy pictorial covers. CD-ROM included. Near Fine. ISBN: 0961759730 $11.95. |
| 186488 SWEENEY, Tim and Mark Geller. TIM SWEENEY'S GUIDE TO RELEASING INDEPENDENT RECORDS. Tsa Books, 1996. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0965131602 $4.95. |
| 182660 SWENSON, John. BILL HALEY: The Daddy of Rock and Roll. NY: Stein and Day, 1983. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ has two tiny closed tears top rear edge. Clean and bright all-around, free of all markings. ISBN: 0812829093 $21.95. Swenson is also the author of 'The Jazz and Blues Album Guide'. |
| 185448 TANNER, Lee. DIZZY: John Birks Gillespie in his 75th year. Pomegranate, 1991. 86 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket . Jacket has faint rubbing and a pinhole. ISBN: 1566403960 $6.95. |
| 182896 TARABORELLI, J. Randy. MICHAEL JACKSON. NY: Birch Lane, 1991. 625 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, clean copy. ISBN: 1559720646 $7.95. |
| 178276 TAVENER, John. THE MUSIC OF SILENCE: A Composer's Statement. NY: Faber & Faber, 1999. 210 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Photos. Discography. Index. Edited by Brian Keeble. Near Fine. ISBN: 0571200885 $4.95. |
| 185453 TAYLOR, Frank C. with Gerald Cook. ALBERTA HUNTER: A Celebration in Blues. McGraw Hill, 1987. xx+311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Discography. Videography. Index. Near Fine. Price blocked. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0070631727 $6.95. |
| 186124 TAYLOR, Frank C. with Gerald Cook. ALBERTA HUNTER: A Celebration in Blues. McGraw Hill, 1987. xx+311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Discography. Videography. Index. Near Fine- but for faint foxing top, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Outside edges of text block lightly browned with age. Square and solid. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0070631719 $11.95. |
| 196473 THAYER, Alexander Wheelock; Elliot Forbes [editor]. THAYER'S LIFE OF BEETHOVEN: Volume I. Revised Edition. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1967. xxv+630 pp. Trade paperback. Revised and Edited by Elliot Forbes. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear; faint to bottom corner of front cover and first pages. ISBN: 069102717x $19.95. |
| 189639 THE BEATLES. THE BEATLES ANTHOLOGY. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. 367 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 14 inches. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Dj with very light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0811826848 $39. |
| 181897 THOMPSON, Dave. TO MAJOR TOM: The Bowie Letters. London: Sanctuary Publishing, 2002. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1860743749 $5.95. Novelization of one man's increasing obsession with pop icon David Bowie, presented as a collection of letters written to the singer over the course of 20 years. |
| 196671 THOMPSON, Oscar. THE AMERICAN SINGER: A Hundred Years of Success in Opera. NY: The Dial Press, 1937. 426 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards; some leaves are uncut. $14.95. |
| 197188 THOMPSON, Virgil. VIRGIL THOMPSON BY VIRGIL THOMPSON. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. 424 pp. [+xiii indices, + plates]. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Indices. Good decorated cloth in Very Good chipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Rear hinge internally cracked. $14.95. The autobiography of the influential critic and composer. |
| 186216 THOMSON, Graeme. COMPLICATED SHADOWS: The Life and Music of Elvis Costello. Canongate, 2004. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine unread book in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has just the faintest of touches shelf rubbing. Gift quality. ISBN: 1841956503 $9.95. |
| 189724 THORGERSON, Storm, Editor. CLASSIC ALBUM COVERS OF THE 60's. NY: Gallery Books, 1989. 223 pp. First U. S. edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x 12 inches. 200+ color illustrations. Index. Very Good, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Small amt. of light signature separation here & & there in text. Some very light corner wear. Dj: with creasing along lower edge of rear panel, general & light edge & corner wear otherwise. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0831714786 $30. |
| 190277 THORGERSON, Storm, with Roger Dean & David Howells, Eds. THE SECOND VOLUME: ALBUM COVER ALBUM. NY: A & W Visual Library, 1982. 159 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 12 inches. Profuse color reproductions. Very Good-. Covers with light rubbing & related surface wear. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Upper edge of front cover with a couple thumb-tip-sized areas of fading. ISBN: 0891043128 $27.5. |
| 181745 THURMAN, Howard. THE NEGRO SPIRITUAL SPEAKS OF LIFE AND DEATH. NY: Harper and Brothers, 1947. 55 pages. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Very bright cover in moderately soiled DJ with a few tiny edge tears. Name inside of front cover. $25. |
| 182269 TODD, Eric M., Frank Weimann, Elliot L. Hoffman. BACKSTAGE PASS: A Non-Performer's Guide to Rock'N' Roll Touring Careers. Belle Mead: Backstage Pass, 1989. 243 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0962223107 $6.95. |
| 191347 TOLKIEN, J. R. R., & Donald Swann. THE ROAD GOES EVER ON: A Song Cycle. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1967. 67 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrations & lyrics (from poems) by Tolkien; music by D. Swann. Fine in Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. $45. |
| 179464 TRAVIS, Dempsey J. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BLACK JAZZ. Chicago: Urban Research Institute, 1983. 543 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Studs Terkel. One page has vertical crease, one page corner turned down, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ but short tear rear. ISBN: 0941484033 $19.95. A history of Jazz in Chicago; Part one is straight history, part two conversations and interviews with the musicians themselves. Scarce. |
| 186182 TUCKER, Sherrie. SWING SHIFT: 'All-Girl' Bands of the 1940s. Duke University, 2000. 413 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0822324857 $8.95. Women's big bands of the World War II era, with over a hundred firsthand accounts by those who played in them. A history of this significant aspect of American society and why they disbanded so quickly at the end of the war. |
| 184050 TURNER, Florence. AT THE CHELSEA. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. 150 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Solid copy with a couple page corners turned down, price blocked, small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0156093103 $4.95. A social history of NY's legendary hotel and a memoir of the author's own life there during the 60s. The Chelsea was home at various times to an eclectic group -- Sarah Bernhardt, Sid Vicious, Joplin, Charles James, and my daughter, Shannon Wolfe, etc. |
| 186215 TURNER, Steve. THE MAN CALLED CASH: The Life, Love and Faith of an American Legend. W Publishing Group / Thomas Nelson, 2004. 298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Discography. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Kris Kristopherson. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. A lovely copy, appears unread. Gift quality. ISBN: 0849918200 $12.95. The authorized biography. The author also wrote Jack Kerouac: Angelheaded Hipster. |
| 190972 ULANOV, Barry. DUKE ELLINGTON. NY: Creative Age Press, 1946. 322 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 30 b/w photos. Discography, index. Very Good- / G. Covers with a bit of rubbing. Light edge & corner wear. Owner name penned on front endpaper. Pages with a bit of yellowing. DJ: with medium edge & corner wear; a one-inch piece missing at base of spine panel; liners & rear panel discolored; & some soiling of rear panel. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0306707276 $46. |
| 191975 VALAITIS, Vytas (photographer). CASALS. NY: Paragraphic Books, 1966. Unpaginated. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. Text selected and arranged by Theodore Strongin. Very Good. Light shelfwear; corners ever-so-slightly bumped. ISBN: B0006BOPFY $14.95. |
| 185926 VALE, V. and Andrea Juno (eds.). RE/SEARCH #4/5 A Special Book Issue: William S. Burroughs, Brion Gysin and Throbbing Gristle. San Francisco: Re/Search Publications, 1982. 94 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Light rubbing of the covers. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $19.95. |
| 187305 VALE, V. and Andrea Juno (eds.). [William S. Burroughs, Brion Gysin. RE/SEARCH #4/5 A Special Book Issue: William S. Burroughs, Brion Gysin and Throbbing Gristle. San Francisco: Re/Search Publications, 1982. 94 pages. Printing not indicated, but an early edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover price of 12.99. Near Fine. Cover has a couple ultra-thin lamination bubbles front and back. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 190069 VAN LOAN, Philip. THE SOUL OF THE VIOLIN: A Dramatic Musical Inspiration. NY: Dramus Producing, 1924. 180 pp. Later printing. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some b/w illustrations. G. No DJ. Spine darkened, lettering faded. Light edge & corner wear. Text yellowing. Couple pages with light signature separation. $35. |
| 185307 VAN RIJN, Guido. THE TRUMAN AND EISENHOWER BLUES: African-American Blues and Gospel Songs, 1945-1960. Continuum International, 2004. xxii+215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Tight, bright, unread book. ISBN: 0826456588 $5.95. |
| 189435 VERDI, Guiseppe. THE FORCE OF DESTINY / La FORZA del DESTIN0 - English National Opera Guide #23. NY: Riverrun Press,1983. 112 pp. First edition - paperback. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Discography. Fine. ISBN: 0714541486 $10. |
| 193032 VICTOROV, Victor. THE NATALIA SATS CHILDREN'S MUSICAL THEATRE. Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1986. 141 pp. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has two chips to head of spine and top-left corner of face. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 505000683X $19.95. |
| 180957 VOLPE, Marie, with foreword by Olin Downes. ARNOLD VOLPE: Bridge Between Two Musical Worlds. Coral Gables: University of Miami, 1950. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Inscribed and Signed by the Author , 'To Howard Barlow, with many happy memories, Marie Volpe, July 5th, 1958'. Very Good in Fair dustjacket, chipped and torn. Light pencil mark at Barlow mention in text, otherwise clean and tight. Front and rear illustrated endpapers are both bound in front of book (binder's error). $17.95. Barlow was longtime musical director and conductor at CBS. |
| 179148 WADLER, Joyce. LIAISON. Bantam, 1993. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright attractive book. ISBN: 0553092138 $1. 'The gripping real story of the diplomat spy and the Chinese opera star whose affair inspired 'M. Butterfly'. |
| 183173 WADLER, Joyce. LIAISON. Bantam, 1993. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0553092138 $1.25. 'The gripping real story of the diplomat spy and the Chinese opera star whose affair inspired 'M. Butterfly'. |
| 181113 WALD, Elijah and John Junkerman (Preface by Ani Difranco). RIVER SONG: A Musical Journey Down the Mississippi. NY: St. Martins Press / Smithsonian, 1999. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color images. Preface by Ani Difranco. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312200595 $8.95. |
| 188525 WALKER, Dan. A Guide To PERFORMER. Calif.: Katamar Entertainment Group, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Very Good - back cover has small crease. $25. Musical editing using MIDI. |
| 197191 WALKER, Frank. HUGO WOLF: A Biography. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1992. 522 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Minor shelfwear. A clean, tight copy. ISBN: 069102720x $10.95. The author spent nearly fifteen years on this work, drawing on interviews with Wolf's friends, relatives, and fellow musicians, and on Wolf's letters, diaries, and documents. Includes a complete list of Wolf's compositions. |
| 182501 WALKER, Wyatt Tee. SPIRITS THAT DWELL IN DEEP WOODS III: The Prayer and Praise Hymns of the Black Religious Experience. NY: Martin Luther King Fellows Press, 1991. 80 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photo. Near Fine. Solid bright book, no spine creases. ISBN: 0937644110 $17.95. |
| 185819 WALSH, Stephen. STRAVINSKY: A Creative Spring: Russia and France, 1882-1934. Knopf, 1999. xvii+698 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny scrape bottom of the jacket spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. Unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0679414843 $27.95. Walsh also wrote a follow-up volume on the years after 1934, as well as the BBC Music Guide, Bartok Chamber Music and The New Grove Stravinsky . |
| 193092 WARD, Geoffrey C. and Ken Burns. JAZZ: A History of America's Music. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. 487 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- clipped dustjacket. Bump to top of spine of book. Dustjacket shows small, ragged tear (1/2 inch) to top of spine, mild creasing around edges, long, faint scratch to back cover. ISBN: 067944551x $19.95. |
| 193836 WASHBURNE, Christopher J. and Maiken Derno. BAD MUSIC: The Music We Love to Hate. NY: Routledge, 2004. 379 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0415943663 $25. |
| 184931 WEASEL, Ben. PUNK IS A FOUR-LETTER WORD. Hope & Nonthings, 2002. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-, has light crease top front cover. Bright, clean and solid. No names or markings. ISBN: 0970745869 $160. Columns, articles and essays, 1991-2002. |
| 186246 WEIR, Wendy. IN THE SPIRIT: Conversations With the Spirit of Jerry Garcia. Harmony Books, 1999. 267 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0609604619 $6.95. Speaking of the Dead(Heads)! Weir, sister of Dead guitarist Bob Weir, presents Jerry's deep, loving, and often humorous insights from the realm of spirit. |
| 191617 WENNER, Hilda E., & Elizabeth Freilicher, Editors. HERE'S TO WOMEN: 100 Songs For & About American women (Songbook). Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1987. 313 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Bibliography. Discography. Index. Near fine. Generally light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 081560209X $20. |
| 186480 WERNER, Craig. A CHANGE IS GONNA COME: Music, Race, and the Soul of America. Plume, 1999. 430 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Playlist. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0452280656 $9.95. |
| 190469 WHITBURN, Joel. JOEL WHITBURN'S TOP POP ALBUMS 1955-1996. Menomonee Falls: Record Research, 1996. 1053 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Fourth edition. Very Good - small indentations to front board; shelf rub & very tiny corner bumps. ISBN: 0898201179 $50. |
| 181818 WHITE, Timothy. CATCH A FIRE: The Life of Bob Marley. NY: Henry Holt, 1989. 464 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Couple spine reading creases, crease on rear cover. ISBN: 0805011528 $4.95. |
| 181929 WHITE, Timothy. CATCH A FIRE: The Life of Bob Marley [Revised]. NY: Henry Holt, 1991. 476 pages. Revised and enlarged edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Discography, index. Very Good+. clean solid copy. ISBN: 0805011528 $5.95. |
| 190887 WIER, Albert E., Editor. THE CHAMBER MUSIC OF HAYDN AND SCHUBERT. NY: Longmans-Green, 1940. 332 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback w/a red spine, 9 x 12 inches. Good. Upper left corner of back cover with a piece missing. Heavy edge & corner wear. Spine cocked. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Covers with medium surface wear. Former owner's name on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 186174 WILENTZ, Sean and Greil Marcus (eds.). THE ROSE AND THE BRIAR: Death, Love and Liberty in the American Ballad. Norton & Company, 2004. 397 pages. Advance Uncorrected Proofs, precedes the 1st Hardcover printing / edition. Fine- but for tiny stain bottom. ISBN: 0393059545 $6.95. Doomed lovers, highway shooters, a nation lost and found. |
| 188628 WILK, Max. YELLOW SUBMARINE. NY Signet, 1968. Paperback. First American pocket paperback edition. Good - small chip missing from the bottom of the spine, paper wraps are worn. $14.95. From the Beatles classic film. |
| 195446 WILK, Max. MEMORY LANE: The Golden Age of Popular Music 1890-1925. NY: Ballantine Books, 1973. 87 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Contains select song tablature and many posters from the period. Good. Hole punched to cover and pre-title page in upper right corner indicating remaindering; stamp to bottom of pages; mild wear to cover and spine; inscription to front endpaper. ISBN: 0345250966 $14.95. |
| 181027 WILLENS, Doris. LONESOME TRAVELER: The Life of Lee Hays. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1993. 297 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Foreword by Pete Seeger. Very Good+. Light rubbing rear. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0803297475 $5.95. |
| 177598 WILLIAMS, Martin. WHERE'S THE MELODY?: A Listener's Introduction to Jazz. NY: Pantheon Books, 1966. 205 pages. 6th printing, revised edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name front pastedown. Jacket has small chip front panel, price clipped. ISBN: 0306801833 $8.95. Introduction in a practical way, via the players themselves - such as Monk, Giuffre, Billie Holiday, Krupa, Brubeck, Ahmad Jamal - as well as thematic topics. |
| 184991 WILLIAMS, Mason. THE MASON WILLIAMS READING MATTER. Doubleday, 1969. Unpaginated (100 approximately). Later edition. Trade paperback. Multiple color and b/w photos interspersed through text. Near Fine-. Price blocked with felt-tip marker. Nice solid book. No names, markings or spine creases. $16.95. 60's counterculture poetry. |
| 195182 WILLIAMS, Paul [editor]. CRAWDADDY!: Issue Twelve. NY: Crawdaddy! Magazine, 1967. 42 pp. Stapled magazine. Photos. Good. Inch-long tear to covers at bottom of spine; crease to front cover; light spotting to bottom edge; light wave to pages at top and bottom edges. $11.95. |
| 187855 WILLIAMS, Paul. WHAT HAPPENED? Glen Ellen: Entwhistle Books, 1980, 125 pp. First printing. Trade paperback. 16 pp. of B&W concert photos. Signed by the author. G+. Rubbing to covers. Edge & corner wear. Text medium-yellowed. First couple pages creased on the bottom right corner. ISBN: 0897080211 $35.95. |
| 181560 WILLIAMS, Richard. MILES DAVIS: The Man in the Green Shirt. NY: Henry Holt, 1993. 192 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with dozens of black and white and color pictures. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0805027041 $25. |
| 194444 WILSON, Colin. CHORDS AND DISCORDS: Purely Personal Opinions on Music. NY: Crown, 1966. 215 pp. Hardback. First American edition. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Slight wear to DJ with a three-quarter inch closed tear at top of front flap and a quarter-inch closed tear at top of back panel. $30. |
| 178120 WILSON, John S. THE COLLECTOR'S JAZZ: Modern. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1959. 318 pages. Stated 1st edition. Small Quality Paperback original. Index. Keystone Books in Music series, # KB-10. Light crease front cover, Very Good. $9.95. The background and the records. Bop, cool, progressive, Warm-Cool, Funky, Hard Bop, from the 'NY Times' and 'High Fidelity' jazz reviewer. Scarce. |
| 182576 WILSON, John S. THE COLLECTOR'S JAZZ: Traditional and Swing. Philadelphia: Lippincott/Keystone, 1958. 319 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Addenda, index. Very Good+. Light tanning along spine. Tight copy. ISBN: B0006AVJEU $12.95. Discography and guide to LP records featuring the pre-WWII jazz styles, by the jazz reviewer of the 'NY Times' and 'High Fidelity'. Scarce. |
| 178087 WILSON, Mary and Patricia Romanowski. SUPREME FAITH: Someday We'll Be Together. NY: HarperCollins, 1990. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Discography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060162902 $1.95. Dramatic conclusion to the national bestseller, Dreamgirl, this book picking up in 1970 as Berry Gordy is setting up his lover, Diana Ross, to dump the Supremes. Things don't go as planned, as Ross gets only one top ten hit and the group just keeps racking them up. |
| 186203 WIMBLE, David (ed.). INDIE BIBLE. 5th Edition. Music Sales Corporation, 2004. 342 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright tight and clean. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0968621430 $6.95. 4000 Publications that Will Review Your CD; 3200 Radio Stations that Will Play Your Music. |
| 192475 WINTER, Miriam Therese. WHY SING? (Toward a Theology of Catholic Church Music). Washington: Pastoral Press, 1984. 346 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling. Covers very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0912405074 $14.95. |
| 185996 WOOLDRIDGE, David. (Charles Ives). FROM THE STEEPLES AND MOUNTAINS: A Study of Charles Ives. Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 342+x pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Discography, Appendices. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny reminder mark bottom, jacket has two tiny tears top rear edge and tears at a couple of the corners. ISBN: 0394481100 $9.95. When friends were heckling at a dissonant performance of works by Charles Ruggles, Ives got up and shouted, 'Hey, shut up you sissies. Why don't you use your ears like men!'. |
| 194287 WYNDHAM, Tex. TEXAS SHOUT: How Dixieland Jazz Works. Seattle: Light, Words and Music Publishing, 1997. xii+346 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Minor shelfwear. ISBN: 0964579510 $11.95. An historical examination of Dixieland jazz, from its roots, players, and singers, through its various permutations and developments. |
| 179538 YORK, William (Compiled and Edited by). WHO'S WHO IN ROCK MUSIC. Seattle: Atomic Press, 1978. 260 pages. The true 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback, printed gray wraps. Introduction by the editor. Edgewear, Very Good+. $50. Forget all those so-called 'first editions' published by Scribner's in 1982. Atomic Press was a small print shop on Seattle's Lake Union that did a little publishing of it's own, and this was one of those. Collects information, mostly taken from album jackets. Rare. |
| 191801 YOUNG, Phillip T. THE LOOK OF MUSIC: Rare Musical Instruments 1500-1900. Vancouver: Vancouver Museums and Planetarium Association, 1980. 240 pp. Paperback reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Some very light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges with some nicking & discoloration. ISBN: 0919253016 $10.95. |
| 184396 ZIMMERMAN, Peter Coats. TENNESSEE MUSIC: Its People and Places. SF: Miller Freeman, 1998. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879305339 $11.95. |
| 194074 ZIMMERMAN, Peter Coats. TENNESSEE MUSIC: Its People and Places. SF: Miller Freeman, 1998. 295 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Soft wear to tips and spine ends; remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0879305339 $10.95. |
| 186968 ZOLLO, Paul. [Tom Petty]. CONVERSATIONS WITH TOM PETTY. Omnibus, 2005. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Discography. Index. Foreword by Petty. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As New but for tiny minor bump top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. Unread. ISBN: 1844498158 $9.95. |
| 179436 ZUCKERMAN, Eugenia. TAKING THE HEAT. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for 3 tiny water spots top. ISBN: 0671708740 $1. Contemporary fiction about a musician by a musician. The author's debut novel. DJ blurbs by Ned Rorem, Pat Conroy, Susan Isaacs. |