

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 197734 ADAMS, Donald (editor). THE MYSTERY AND DETECTION ANNUAL 1972. Beverly Hills, California: Donald Adams, 1972. x+264 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Reviews. Contributors. Includes double-sided letter to 'Lillian and Jim' from the editor, plus nice inscription to same from the editor on the front free endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket has edge wear and a little bit of waviness at the top of the back cover. ISBN: 0913288004 $45. Contains first publication of selected passages from Dashiell Hammett's early unpublished story, 'The Thin Man' (wholly different from the published novel of that name). |
| 181334 AELLEN, Richard. CRUX. NY: Donald I. Fine, 1989. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1556111355 $1.95. |
| 190914 ALBERT, Susan Wittig. THYME OF DEATH. Scribner's, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Inscribed by author with note to bookseller. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0684195224 $43. |
| 196380 ALEXANDER, Gary. KIET GOES WEST. St. Martin's, 1992. 256 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 031207851x $19.95. |
| 188101 ANDERSON, David R. [Rex Stout]. REX STOUT. Frederick Ungar, 1984. x+134 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0804460094 $14.95. Critical look at the creator of Nero Wolfe. Stout was a founder of the radical 'New Masses', president of Vanguard publishers and a participant in many social causes. |
| 201217 ANDERSON, Poul. MURDER BOUND. Macmillan, 1962. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. A Cock Robin Mystery. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Jacket corners are clipped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: B0006AXNO4 $65. |
| 185652 ARMSTRONG, Charlotte. ALIBI FOR MURDER. (The Dream Walker). NY: Pocket Books, 1955. 181 pages + book ads. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. With the conflicting publishing statement 'Pocket Book edition published February 1956' followed by '1st printing December 1955'. Pocket Book #1095 with publisher price of 25 cents. Cover art by Lou Marchetti. Very Good+. Bright, clean, tight, no names or markings. Light spine crease, wear head of spine. Nice collectible condition. $2.95. Is Cora supernatural? 'The mystery of the murderer who wasn't there!' First published in hardcover by Coward-McCann as 'The Dream Walker'. |
| 201211 ASIMOV, Isaac. MORE TALES OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS: A Collection of Short Stories. Crime Club / Doubleday, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light toning at top edge of boards and jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: B001KPT7ZI $100. |
| 184323 AUBREY, Edmund. SHERLOCK HOLMES IN DALLAS. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1980. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light touch of sunning bottom and top cover edges, jacket has light spine fading. Overall a nice clean solid copy. ISBN: 0396079040 $8.95. Holmes undertakes to solve the JFK assassination. A piece of Sherlockiana, to be read as a mystery or as an 'entertainment' written in the style of A. Conan Doyle. |
| 188617 BAIRD, Newton, Elizabeth Brown, Harry Altshuler and Fredric Brown. A KEY TO FREDRIC BROWN'S WONDERLAND: A Study and An Annotated Bibliographical Checklist with Reminiscences by Elizabeth Brown and Harry Altshuler and 'It's Only Everything' by Fredric Brown. Talisman Literary Research, 1981. 63 pages. 1st printing in a Limited Edition, one of 275 copies. Large trade paperback, printed stiff grey covers. Illustrated. Bibliography. Chronology. Index. Very Good. Light fading along the cover edges, minute fore-edge stain affecting the last 6 sheets and the cover, rear cover has a tiny tear at the fore-edge and some light touches of soil. Solid tight copy with no names or markings, no spine creasing. $65. |
| 198868 BARR, Nevada. ILL WIND. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 319 pages. Trade paperback. Uncorrected proofs. Near Fine. SIGNED by the author. ISBN: 0399140158 $14.95. |
| 190081 BARZUN, Jacques and Wendell Hertig Taylor. A CATALOGUE OF CRIME: Being A Reader's Guide to the Literature of Mystery. Harper and Row, 1971. 831 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear and accompanying wrinkle, light edge soil; price intact. Book is bright and tight; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. A handsome copy. ISBN: 0060102632 $35. Massive listing of 3476 crime titles and subjects in literature, with descriptions. |
| 196402 BAYER, William. MIRROR MAZE: The New Janek Novel. Villard, 1994. 352 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reader's Edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0679430911 $7.95. |
| 190774 BEINHART, Larry. AMERICAN HERO. Pantheon, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0679427260 $22. |
| 193296 BERGMAN, Andrew. THE BIG KISS~OFF OF 1944. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Hardcover. First edition. Spine is slightly cracked, else Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar ISBN: 0030117968 $25. |
| 196052 BERMAN, Steve W. TARNISHED HERO: A Sam Sharpstein Novel. Libra, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 087212214X $4.95. |
| 190261 BERMAN, Steve. TARNISHED HERO: A Sam Sharpstein Novel. Libra, 1989. 206p. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Top lightly soild. Jacket in mylar protector, price intact. ISBN: 087212214X $7.95. Protagonist Sharpstein is a Seattle trial lawyer - a Vietnam vet who takes on a case involving another vet only to discover a number of his old battalion commanders are being systematically murdered. Berman is a Seattle author. |
| 196051 BIDERMAN, Bob. THE GENESIS FILES. Walker, 1988. 248 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine- dust jacket. Dustjacket is bright and clean but for very light rubbing along spine on rear panel and very light wear on inside flap. ISBN: 0802757979 $4.95. |
| 196050 BIEDERMAN, Marcia. SISMO. Walker, 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Sunning along Dustjacket spine. ISBN: 0802732437 $5.95. |
| 187940 BLACK, Cara. MURDER IN MONTMARTRE. Soho Crime, 2007. 306 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 1569474451 $7.95. An Aimee Leduc Investigation. |
| 196049 BLAKE, Michelle. EARTH HAS NO SORROW: A Lily Connor Mystery. Putnam, 2001. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399147470 $4.95. |
| 182312 BLOCK, Lawrence. OUT ON THE CUTTING EDGE. NY: Avon, 1990. 3rd printing of the Mass Market paperback printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Close to Fine, an unread copy. ISBN: 0380709937 $2.95. A Matthew Scudder mystery. |
| 182973 BLOCK, Lawrence. THE BEST AMERICAN MYSTERY STORIES. Boston: Houghton, 2001. 349 Pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0618124918 $2.95. |
| 191638 BLOCK, Lawrence. A DANCE AT THE SLAUGHTERHOUSE: A Matthew Scudder Novel. Morrow, 1991. 309 pages. Trade paperback. Advance Reading Copy. Fine. ISBN: 0688103499 $9.95. |
| 195366 BLOCK, Lawrence. THE SPECIALISTS. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1969. 154 pages. First Edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good-. Covers dingy; spine slightly slanted; crease to top corner of front cover. ISBN: B000GRFUIE $9.95. |
| 196048 BLOCK, Lawrence. SMALL TOWN. Morrow, 2003. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060011904 $5.95. |
| 196061 BLOCK, Lawrence. HOPE TO DIE. Morrow, 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 006019832X $5.95. |
| 185787 BLUNT, Giles. THE DELICATE STORM. Putnam, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0399148655 $4.95. |
| 188503 BONANNO, Bill and Bill Bonanno, with David Fisher. THE GOOD GUYS. [Abridged, Audio CDs]. Time Warner AudioBooks, 2005. 5 Compact Disks. Abridged, 6 hours playing time. Fine in Near Fine illustrated slipcase. ISBN: 158621716X $6.95. |
| 196055 BORTHWICK, J. S. DOLLY IS DEAD: A Mystery. St. Martins, 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 031213052x $5.95. |
| 196054 BOYLE, Thomas. POST-MORTEM EFFECTS. Viking, 1987. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670813257 $4.95. |
| 187203 BRANDRETH, Gyles. OSCAR WILDE AND A GAME CALLED MURDER. Touchstone Books, 2008. 398 pages. 'ADVANCE UNCORRECTED READER'S PROOF'. Trade paperback, precedes the 1st printing of the hardcover edition. Fine-. Whiff of wear top front corner of the cover. ISBN: 1416575790 $6.95. Wilde invents a seemingly harmless game called 'murder' - all fun and games until the next day when one of the 'victims' turns up dead. Wilde and his band of amateur detectives must figure out who took an innocent game to a deadly new level. |
| 196053 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO BROUGHT DOWN THE HOUSE. Putnam, 2003. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0399149422 $5.95. |
| 196062 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO ROBBED A BANK. Putnam, 1999. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear to page edges. ISBN: 0399145702 $4.95. |
| 196063 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO SANG FOR THE BIRDS. Putnam, 1998. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399143335 $5.95. |
| 196064 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO TALKED TURKEY. Putnam, 2004. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399151079 $5.95. |
| 196066 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO TAILED A THIEF. Putnam, 1997. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039914210X $5.95. |
| 196067 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO WASN'T THERE. Putnam, 1992. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399137807 $5.95. |
| 196068 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO WENT UP THE CREEK. Putnam, 2002. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039914675X $5.95. |
| 199699 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO KNEW A CARDINAL. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with light sunning to spine; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399136649 $7.95. |
| 199016 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. DREAMING OF BABYLON. Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, 1977. 220 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Very Good+ cloth in dust jacket; light rubbing to Dustjacket at back edge. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN: 0440021464 $19.95. When you hire C. Card, you have scraped the bottom of the private eye barrel. But you won't be bored. No indeed. |
| 190729 BREAN, Herbert (ed.). THE MYSTERY WRITER'S HANDBOOK. Harper, 1956. 268 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Very Good, in good dustjacket. Some penciled underlining & marginalia. Jacket: wear & creasing on upper corners; lower edges lightly worn; sm. piece missing at head of spine panel. Dust cover in protective mylar. $29. |
| 196060 BRETT, Simon. SICKEN AND SO DIE: A Charles Paris Mystery. Scribner's, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Black remainder line to bottom edge. ISBN: 0684824590 $4.95. |
| 184949 BROCK, Stuart [aka Louis Trimble]. KILLER'S CHOICE. NY: Graphic Books, 1956. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cover art by Oliver Brabbins. Graphic Books # 136. Very Good+. Bright and clean covers all-around. Spine has light spine slant and a thin reading crease. ISBN: B000E4FPF2 $3.95. Hard-boiled mystery featuring Bert Norden, a private eye working Seattle in the early '50s. 'The web draws tight, a web no lousy private peep can hope to escape. A ten-million-dollar corpse--a million-dollar baby--or a gal who gives it away...'. Trimble (1917-1988) published pulp science fiction, westerns, sports and mysteries, as well as academic nonfiction. Mostly wrote under his own name, using the pseudonym 'Stuart Brock' and 'Gerry Travis' for some of his work. 'Brock' wrote about another tough-but-tender Seattle shamus, Pete Cory ('Just Around the Coroner' [1948]). |
| 196059 BROD, D.C. ERROR IN JUDGEMENT. Walker, 1990. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0802757634 $5.95. |
| 196057 BROWN, Carrie. THE DARK: A Mystery. St. Martins, 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312117698 $5.95. |
| 186608 BROWN, Carter. THE MINI-MURDERS / ONLY THE VERY RICH / THE ICE COLD NUDE; LOVER DON'T COME BACK. (3 books). Signet, 1968, 1969, 1982. 3 books, Mass Market paperback editions. Signet Y7263, Y7464, AE1780 (Signet Double) respectively. All covers uniformly illustrated by Robert McGinnis. Near Fine-. Each book is solid, tight, bright and square. No names, marks or tears. Two have single quite thin spine reading creases. $9.95. Danny Boyd mysteries. 3 books, Ice Cold and Lover is a 1st Signet Double printing / edition (two novels in one book). |
| 189939 BROWN, Dale. (read by Joseph Campanella). SKY MASTERS. [2 Audio Cassettes]. Dove Entertainment, 1991. 2 Audio Cassettes. About 3 hours, Read by Joseph Campanella. Fine cassettes in Near Fine illustrated plastic case. ISBN: 1558003525 $6.95. |
| 188712 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. [Abridged Audio CDs]. Random House Audio, 2003. 5 Compact Audio disks, Abridged boxed set. 6 hours playing time, read by Colin Stinton. Fine in Fine box, with Near Fine illustrated slip case. ISBN: 0739302043 $6.95. |
| 188713 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. [Abridged Audio CDs]. Random House Audio, 2003. 5 Compact Audio disks, Abridged boxed set. 6 hours playing time, read by Paul Michael. Fine in Very Good box (some cracks), with Very Good illustrated slip case (edge wear). ISBN: 0739302043 $4.95. |
| 193744 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. Doubleday, 2003. 449 pages. Stated first printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Fore edge thumbed slightly. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385504209 $175. |
| 199287 BROWN, Daniel. COUNTER-WEIGHT. Rinehart, 1962. 191 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket and book have light wear around edges and are both browning. Dustjacket also has light wear on rear panel. $11.95. |
| 196058 BROWN, Rita Mae. VENUS ENVY. Bantam, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0553091999 $5.95. |
| 185098 BROWN, Wenzell. MURDER SEEKS AN AGENT. NY: Green Publishing, 1945. 1st printing / edition, trade paperback original (PBO). # 6 in the 'Five Star Mystery' series, with publisher price of 25 cents. Very Good. Bright clean copy with light shelfwear, scuffing rear panel. Tiny tear back cover where it covers the bottom interior binding staple. Nice collectible copy. $8.95. By the author of the drug novel 'Monkey On My Back'. See Hubin, page 54. |
| 195271 BRUCE, Leo. DEATH WITH BLUE RIBBON. London House and Maxwell, 1969. 175 pages. Hardcover. First US edition. Stamped 'Printed in Great Britain' on copyright page. Near Fine in Very Good+ clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0827701381 $14.95. |
| 196056 BUCHANAN, Edna. ACT OF BETRAYAL. Hyperion, 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0786860987 $5.95. |
| 196065 BUCKLEY, William F. MONGOOSE R.I.P.: A Blackford Oakes Novel. Random House, 1987. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394559312 $5.95. |
| 189369 BUNKER, Edward. ANIMAL FACTORY. No Exit, 2005. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Fine, unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1842431528 $8.95. |
| 189371 BUNKER, Edward. ANIMAL FACTORY. No Exit, 2005. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine, unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1842431528 $7.95. |
| 181768 BURKE, James Lee. BURNING ANGEL. NY: Hyperion, 1995. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0786860820 $3.95. The main character is a Vietnam vet and alcoholic turned detective on the Bayou. Burke's books have Viet Nam war-related problems and flashbacks throughout. |
| 184001 BURKE, James Lee. CIMARRON ROSE. NY: Hyperion, 1997. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0786862580 $4.95. |
| 184303 BURKE, James Lee. JOLIE BLON'S BOUNCE. NY: Simon and Schuster, 2002. 349 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket rear lightly rubbed, name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0743204840 $4.95. Robicheaux nearly drowns in in the swamp of his own addictions trying to prove a Cajun blues singer innocent of two murders. |
| 188006 BURKE, James Lee. BITTERROOT. Simon and Schuster, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Gift quality. $5.95. |
| 188171 BURKE, James Lee. IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD. [with promotional copy of The Lost Get-Back Boogie]. Hyperion, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Includes publisher's free promotional limited edition paperback. NEW in New dustjacket. Book is in unopened publisher's shrink-wrap, with promotional copy of The Lost Get-Back Boogie included. ISBN: 1562828827 $21.95. A Dave Robicheaux Novel. |
| 188172 BURKE, James Lee. THE LOST GET-BACK BOOGIE. NY: Henry Holt, 1987. 241 pages. 1st printing of Owl edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight but for very light wear around the cover edges. ISBN: 0805005412 $9.95. |
| 188173 BURKE, James Lee. A STAINED WHITE RADIANCE: A Dave Robicheaux Novel. NY: Hyperion, 1992. 346 pages. 1st printing. 'Uncorrected Proof', Trade paperback, precedes the 1st hardback edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has a thin light spine crease. ISBN: 1562829807 $19.95. |
| 188390 BURKE, James Lee. SWAN PEAK. Simon and Schuster, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Lightly read copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases; price intact. ISBN: 1416548521 $4.95. |
| 189235 BURKE, James Lee. DIXIE CITY JAM. Hyperion, 1994. 367 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears, price intact. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0786860197 $14.95. |
| 195567 BURKE, James Lee. BURNING ANGEL. Hyperion, 1995. 339 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author with inscription, 'To Don, All the best'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Page edges show mild wear. Dustjacket shows ding to front cover at mid spine. ISBN: 0786860820 $11.95. |
| 195568 BURKE, James Lee. IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD. Hyperion, 1993. 344 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author with inscription, 'To Don, All the best'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light soiling to quarter-cloth boards. A touch of age toning to top of front and back folds of Dustjacket; mild crease to bottom left front cover of Dustjacket. ISBN: 1562828827 $14.95. |
| 196094 BURKE, James Lee. CIMARRON ROSE. Hyperion, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Name and gift inscription to half-title page. ISBN: 0786862580 $4.95. |
| 196093 BURNS, Rex. GROUND MONEY: A Gabe Wager Mystery. Viking, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670809047 $4.95. |
| 189269 CALDWELL, Ian. THE RULE OF FOUR. [Abridged Audio CDs]. Simon and Schuster, 2004. Abridged on 5 audio CDs. 6 hours playing time. Read by Josh Hamilton. Near Fine discs in Near Fine cases, in Near Fine illustrated box. ISBN: 0743529731 $9.95. |
| 181787 CAMPBELL, Harlan. MONKEY ON A CHAIN. Doubleday, 1993. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket which has one tiny dig, price clipped. ISBN: 0385469055 $9.95. The author's first novel, excellent suspense novel involving old Vietnam War buddies. High praise by Jeremiah Healy. |
| 185964 CAMPBELL, R.T. BODIES IN A BOOKSHOP. Dover, 1984. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine-. Cover has a small crease top rear corner. ISBN: 0486247201 $2.95. |
| 188955 CAMPBELL, Ramsey. [Robert Bloch]. THE ONE SAFE PLACE. Forge, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a 1/2-inch tear top front edge. ISBN: 0312860358 $5.95. |
| 196098 CAMPBELL, Robert. THE LION'S SHARE: A Jimmy Flannery Mystery Novel. Mysterious, 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0892966092 $5.95. |
| 196096 CANNELL, Dorothy. THE TROUBLE WITH HARRIET: An Ellie Haskell Mystery. Boston: Hill, 1999. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670886297 $5.95. |
| 196097 CANNELL, Dorothy. MUM'S THE WORD. Putnam, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 055305760x $4.95. |
| 184683 CARPENTER, Margaret. EXPERIMENT PERILOUS. NY: Pocket Books, 1944. 237 pages. 1st Pocket printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Pocket Books # 278. Very Good+, tiny chip head of spine. Tiny 199 inked on front endpaper. Cover art is clean and bright. Tight copy. $2.95. |
| 189389 CARR, Caleb. THE ITALIAN SECRETARY: A Further Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. Carroll and Graf, 2005 1st Carroll and Graf printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear. $2.95. |
| 201488 CARR, John Dickson. THE CASE OF THE CONSTANT SUICIDES. Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good. No dust jacket. Spine is cocked; light wear to cloth boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B004PKXDL4 $14.95. |
| 196146 CARROLL, James. MADONNA RED. Boston: Hill and Company, 1987. 261 pages. Hardcover. Reprint of author's first book. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket in protective mylar. Small chips and tears to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0940595028 $4.95. |
| 185311 CARTER, Charlotte. RHODE ISLAND RED. NY: Serpent's Tail, 1997. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Fine but for owners odd mark inside front cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 1852425911 $1.95. Debut of series character Nanette Hayes, a contemporary Afro-American Nora Charles. |
| 196095 CARTER, Charlotte. RHODE ISLAND RED. Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. No dustjacket. ISBN: 1852425644 $3.95. |
| 186707 CHANDLER, Raymond. THE BIG SLEEP. North Point Press, 1989. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardback. Photos by Lou Stoumen. Introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell. Fine but for owners odd mark on the front endpaper, front cover slightly splayed. Dustjacket is Fine, in mylar protector. Bright and solid, gift quality. ISBN: 0865474028 $14.95. |
| 186839 CHANDLER, Raymond. CHANDLER BEFORE MARLOWE: Raymond Chandlers Early Prose and Poetry, 1908-1912. University of South Carolina, 1973. xvii+109 pages. 2nd printing (1st edition thus) after the 1st Limited Edition. Hardback. Foreword by Jacques Barzun. Edited by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Appears Unread. Jacket has light scattered soil, small light stain near the bottom of the spine and front panel. ISBN: 0872493059 $11.95. Chandler made a living writing for literary weeklies before gaining fame as a mystery novelist. 75 poems, essays, and sketches and 5 reviews. Includes a Chandler checklist which was not in the Limited Edition. This is the usual 1st trade hardcover edition which followed the limited leather-bound edition of 499 copies, numbers 1-400 for sale, and 401-499 distributed otherwise (in matching slipcase). |
| 197689 CHANDLER, Raymond. THE BLUE DAHLIA. A Screenplay. Popular Library, 1976. 224 pages. [+ viii pages. b/w plates]. Mass Market Paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small split forming at edge of spine. ISBN: 0445043539 $11.95. Raymond Chandler's screenplay, written in 1945, for the Paramount Pictures film starring Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake. Includes a memoir by John Houseman and an afterword by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Cover features a color reproduction of the movie poster; plates include one photo of Chandler and reproductions of lobby cards. |
| 188689 CHANDLER, Raymond. (edited by Byron Preiss; Frank McShane, intro.) [Robert Crais, Loren Estleman Robert Crais, Robert Campbell, Sara Paretsky]. RAYMOND CHANDLER'S PHILIP MARLOWE: A Centennial Celebration. Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Javier Romero, John Martinez, Dennis Ziemienski, Paul Rivoche. Introduction by Frank McShane. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright but with creasing along the bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0394573277 $4.95. Philip Marlowe stories by Robert Crais, Loren Estleman Robert Crais, Robert Campbell, Sara Paretsky, and many others. |
| 186879 CHANDLER, Raymond. [John Houseman, Matthew Bruccoli]. THE BLUE DAHLIA: A Screenplay. Southern Illinois University, 1977. 139 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated with lobby posters and movie stills. Intro (a memoir) by John Houseman. Appendix includes a Bibliography of Chandler's work for Hollywood. Edited, with an afterword by Matthew Bruccoli. Unfortunate splash marks along the top of the text block (no other ill-effect). Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket that is lightly shelf worn with a couple tiny tears top front edge, fox-like spotting along the front fore-edge and less so on the spine (which has a tiny chip at the bottom); rear panel has a small closed tear and a little scuffing. No names or marks, internally bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B002JN4BBK $35. |
| 196099 CHARLES, Kate. EVIL ANGELS AMONG THEM: A Mystery Novel. Mysterious, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0892966394 $5.95. |
| 196086 CHARYN, Jerome. EL BRONX: A Novel. Mysterious, 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0892966041 $5.95. |
| 181061 CHESBRO, George C. VEIL. NY: Mysterious Press, 1986. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom. Near Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0892961597 $3.95. Mystery novel with Veil Kendry, the vet of his previous book, as the title character. Some chapters recount his time in Vietnam. 'Willson 199; Not in Newman'. |
| 184569 CHESBRO, George C. VEIL. NY: Mysterious Press, 1986. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ but for discrete felt-tip remainder line near head of spine, in rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket with minuscule tear top rear corner. ISBN: 0892961597 $2.95. Mystery novel with Veil Kendry, the Vietnam War vet of his previous book, as the title character. Some chapters recount his time in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman's bibliography'. |
| 200420 CHILD, Lee. WORTH DYING FOR. Delacorte Press, 2010. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket wear. $7.95. |
| 190092 CHRISTIE, Agatha. A HOLIDAY FOR MURDER. Avon, 1947. 1st Avon printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Avon #124. Very Good. Bright copy, thin faint 1-inch stress crease bottom front, light wear along the spine folds. cover art is bright and clean. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine reading creasing. $6.95. |
| 197611 CHRISTIE, Agatha. THE REGATTA MYSTERY AND OTHER STORIES. Bantam Books, 1986. 185 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Leatherette. Impression to front cover, as if compressed by weight or shelf edge. ISBN: 055335079x $8.95. Part of The Agatha Christie Mystery Collection. |
| 186939 CHRISTIE, Agatha. (Randall Toye, compiler). THE AGATHA CHRISTIE WHO'S WHO. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine but for most titles cited in the bibliography crossed out in pencil, initials and date on front endpaper. Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. $2.95. |
| 196087 CLARK, Dick. MURDER ON TOUR: A Rock-N-Roll Mystery. Mysterious, 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0892962860 $4.95. |
| 196088 CLEVERLY, Barbara. THE DAMASCENED BLADE. Carroll and Graf, 2004. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small closed tear to Dustjacket edge. ISBN: 078671333x $5.95. |
| 196082 COCKEY, Tim. THE HEARSE YOU IN ON: A Hitchcock Sewell Mystery. Hyperion, 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0786865709 $5.95. |
| 189629 CODY, Liza. RIFT. Charles Scribners, 1988. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, Uncorrected Advance Proof, precedes the hardcover. Unread copy, light label residue front cover, else Near Fine. ISBN: 0684189593 $12.95. |
| 196089 COEL, Margaret. THE SPIRIT WOMAN. Berkley Prime Crime, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0425175979 $4.95. |
| 196090 COHEN, Charles. SILVER LININGS. Dutton, 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0525246274 $5.95. |
| 181842 COHEN, Stuart. INVISIBLE WORLD. NY: HarperCollins, 1998. 340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060392274 $1.95. Alaskan author's first book, a suspense thriller, a world of artists and smugglers, friends and duplicitous enemies. |
| 196083 COLAPINTO, John. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: A Novel. Harper Collins, 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060194170 $6.95. |
| 187740 COLBERT, Curt. QUEER STREET. UglyTown, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $14.95. Welcome to Seattle! 3rd book in the Rat City series. Jake Rossiter and Miss Jenkins Mystery. |
| 201242 COLES, Manning. HAPPY RETURNS. Rue Morgue Press, 2000. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0915230313 $8.95. |
| 196081 COLLINS, Eliza G. GOING, GOING, GONE: A Mystery Introducing Helen Greene. Scribner's, 1986. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0684186160 $4.95. |
| 182679 COLLINS, Wilkie. DER ROTE SCHAL. (Roman). Stuttgart: Henry Goverts Verlag, 1967. 571 pages. Hardcover, beige linen with title printed on spine. Near Fine- (nahe Geldstrafe-). No dustjacket. $6.95. German language text only. |
| 194343 CONANT, Susan. THE DOGFATHER. Berkeley Publishing, 2003. 253 pages. First edition. Hardcover. F/F. ISBN: 0425188388 $9.95. |
| 184900 CONDON, Richard. THE VENERABLE BEAD. NY: St Martins Press, 1992. 294 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the 1st edition hardcover. Trade paperback, Glossy Pictorial wraps. Very Good+. Light wear at the cover tips, light soil outer edges. ISBN: 0312083319 $1.95. By the author of 'Prizzi's Honor', 'The Manchurian Candidate', etc. |
| 188587 CONNELLY, Michael. THE POET. [Unabridged Audio Cassettes]. Brilliance Audio, 1996. 10 tape cassettes. Unabridged, 15 hours playing time. Read by Buck Schirner. Fine tapes in Near Fine illustrated cardstock slipcase. ISBN: 1590863003 $9.95. Originally published at 30 buckaroonies. |
| 196988 COOK, Michael L. MURDER BY MAIL: Inside the Mystery Book Clubs - With Complete Checklist. Evansville: Cook Publications, 1979. 109 pages. Hardcover. Author Index. Copy 14 of a limited hardbound edition of 25 copies. Near Fine. $45. |
| 184899 COOK, Robin. CHROMOSOME 6. NY: Putnams, 1997. 457 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, printed cream wraps. Fine. In protective bag. ISBN: 039914207X $1.95. |
| 200406 COONEY, Eleanor and Daniel Altieri. DECEPTION: A Novel of Murder and Madness in T'ang China. Morrow, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket wear. ISBN: 0688089380 $13.95. |
| 186305 CORNWELL, Patricia. ISLE OF DOGS. [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. Putnam Berkley, 2001. Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. About 13 1/2 hours on 10 tapes. Read by Michele Hall. Tapes appear Fine. Case is nice and bright with light wear at the corners. ISBN: 0399147659 $4.95. Originally sold for 45 bucks. |
| 186306 CORNWELL, Patricia. ISLE OF DOGS. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. Putnam Berkley, 2001. Audio Cassettes. Abridged. 4 tapes. Read by Michele Hall. Tapes appear Fine. Case is nice and bright with light wear at the corners. ISBN: 0399147616 $3.95. Originally sold for 25 bucks. |
| 186953 CORNWELL, Patricia. POINT OF ORIGIN. [Abridged Audio]. Putnam Berkley, 1998. 4 Audio Cassettes. Abridged. About 6 hours listening time. Read by Joan Allen. Fine cassettes in Fine plastic boxes. Near Fine case is nice and bright. ISBN: 0399144013 $2.95. Originally sold for 25 bucks. |
| 196084 CORNWELL, Patricia. CAUSE OF DEATH. Putnam, 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399141464 $5.95. |
| 196085 CORNWELL, Patricia. FROM POTTER'S FIELD. Scribner, 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0684195984 $5.95. |
| 196091 CORNWELL, Patricia. THE LAST PRECINCT. Putnam, 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399146253 $5.95. |
| 196092 CORNWELL, Patricia. PREDATOR. Putnam, 2005. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0399152830 $4.95. |
| 196080 CORRINGTON, John and Joyce. A PROJECT NAMED DESIRE. Viking, 1987. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0670811920 $4.95. |
| 194169 COSIN, Elizabeth. ZEN AND THE ART OF MURDER. St. Martin's, 1998. 273 pages. Advance uncorrected proof. Trade paperback. Fine. $14.95. |
| 199596 COTTERILL, Colin. THE MERRY MISOGYNIST. Soho Crime, 2009. 274 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1569476543 $9.95. |
| 186307 CRAIS, Robert. SUNSET EXPRESS [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. Brilliance Audio, 1996. Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. 7 hours on 3 tapes. Read by David Stuart. Tapes appear Fine. Case is Very Good, bright with wear at the corners. ISBN: 1561006955 $4.95. |
| 188368 CRAWFORD, Max. SIX KEY CUT: A Novel. Atheneum, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Owner blind emboss front endpaper, a few tiny spots on the fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears, jacket price intact. ISBN: 0689117787 $2.95. |
| 196103 CRAWFORD, Max. SIX KEY CUT: A Novel. Atheneum, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0689117787 $4.95. |
| 196145 CREASEY, John. A PART FOR A POLICEMAN. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. 192 pages. Hardcover. Second printing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light yellowing to Dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 199426 CREWS, Harry. AN AMERICAN FAMILY. Graham: Blood and Guts Press, 2006. 103 pages. Stated 1st edition. Thin hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for very minute edgewear. Book and Dustjacket are tight, clean and glossy. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0940941015 $75. |
| 199799 CRIDER, Bill. ONE DEAD DEAN. Walker and Company, 1988. 197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0802757111 $14.95. |
| 196102 CRISP, N.J. IN THE LONG RUN. Viking, 1987. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670813214 $4.95. |
| 196101 CROSBY, John. MEN IN ARMS. Stein & Day, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0812828852 $4.95. |
| 196109 CROSBY, Virginia. THE FAST DEATH FACTOR. Tulsa: Council Oak, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. $4.95. |
| 196100 CROSS, Amanda. THE PUZZLED HEART: A Kate Fansler Novel. Ballantine, 1998. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0345418832 $5.95. |
| 196108 CROSS, Amanda. THE PLAYERS COME AGAIN: A Kate Fansler Mystery. Random House, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394587855 $4.95. |
| 183835 CRUMLEY, James. BORDERSNAKES. NY: Mysterious Press, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0892965738 $6.95. Unites Milo Milodragovitch and C. W. Sughrue on a journey from Montana to the the Texas-Mexican border. Lots of strange complications in a book a reviewer calls 'prose on amphetamines'. |
| 189002 CRUMLEY, James. THE MUDDY FORK and Other Things: Short Fiction and Nonfiction. Clark City Press, 1991. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. A Trade paperback original. Preface by Crumley. Near Fine. Bookplate on front endpaper. A nice solid copy, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 094443939X $13.95. |
| 186304 CUSSLER, Clive. VALHALLA RISING. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. Putnam Berkley, 2001. Audio Cassettes. About 6 hours on 4 tapes. Read by Ron McLarty. Tapes appear Fine. Case is Very Good. ISBN: 0399148167 $3.95. |
| 185663 D'AMATO, Barbara. HARD CASE : A Cat Marsala Mystery. NY: Scribners, 1994. 1st printing / edition. 'Uncorrected Advance Proof'. Trade paperback, orange printed wraps, precedes the 1st hardcover printing. Near Fine. ISBN: 0684196867 $3.95. Fifth book, a Cat Marsala mystery, by this Anthony award-winning author. |
| 189243 DAKAN, Rick. GEEK MAFIA: Black Hat Blues. PM Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 160486088X $14.95. A new Crew of elite hackers, driven anarchist activists, and seductive impersonators take on power house lobbyists, black hat hackers, and even the US Congress in order to take down their most challenging, and most deserving target yet. Opens a new, self-contained chapter in the techno-thriller series. |
| 196107 DALESSANDRO, James. BOHEMIAN HEART: A Mystery. St. Martins, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312097565 $5.95. |
| 196105 DAMS, Jeanne M. DEATH IN LACQUER RED: A Hilda Johansson Mystery. Walker, 1999. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0802733298 $5.95. |
| 196106 DANIEL, Mark. THE BOLD THING. Little, Brown, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316172669 $4.95. |
| 186213 DARNTON, John. NEANDERTHAL. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. Random House, 1996. 2 Audio tape cassettes. Approximate running time 3 hours, abridged. Fine tape set in Near Fine illustrated slipcase. ISBN: 0679451722 $3.95. |
| 181098 DAVIS, J. Madison. WHITE ROOK. Walker, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in a rubbed Near Fine- dustjacket. Price intact. ISBN: 0802710964 $3.95. Second novel by Davis, who was nominated for the best first novel Edgar in 1988. Powerful murder mystery, explores racism in America as a Pittsburgh PI ends up in New Orleans trying to gain access to the White Rook survivalist inner sanctum. Davis has written books of criticism on Dick Francis, Roberston Davies, & Stanislas Lem. Blurbs by Frederick Barthelme, John Casey and Petievich. |
| 196773 DAVIS, Lindsey. SEE DELPHI AND DIE. St. Martins, 2006. 320 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Readers Edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0312357656 $14.95. |
| 196104 DAVIS, Robert. KIMURA. Walker, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0802757367 $4.95. |
| 184834 DAY, Dianne. EMPEROR NORTON'S GHOST. NY: Doubleday, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0385486081 $4.95. |
| 191986 De WAAL, Ronald Burt. THE WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHERLOCK HOLMES AND DR. WATSON (A Classified list of Materials Relating to Their Lives & Adventures with a Fully Revised List of Sherlockian Societies. Bramhall House, 1974. 526 pages. Second printing. Quarter-bound: brown paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Multiple b/w photos, illustrations & stills. Appendices. Indices. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Some edge & corner wear. Bit of soiling & discoloration of text-edges. Couple small coffee stains on front endpaper. Jacket has several closed tears off upper edge; rubbing; edge & corner wear, etc. - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0517217597 $17.5. |
| 196115 DEBROSSE, Jim. SOUTHERN CROSS. St. Martins, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312110707 $4.95. |
| 186543 DeMARCO, Gordon. ELVIS IN ASPIC. West Coast Crime, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1883303117 $3.95. |
| 187066 DeMARCO, Gordon. ELVIS IN ASPIC. West Coast Crime, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine-. Touch of soil bottom corner of the text block. Appears unread. ISBN: 1883303117 $6.5. |
| 188744 DeMARCO, Gordon. FRISCO BLUES. London: Pluto Press, 1985. 124 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover has edgewear and long vertical crease front cover. ISBN: 0745300405 $5.95. A Riley Kovachs detective novel, about a promising black baseball player killed in the shipyards during a little-known historical 'incident' in San Francisco 1947, which serves as the backdrop. |
| 186572 DEMIJOHN, Thom [aka Thomas Disch and John Sladek]. BLACK ALICE. Doubleday, 1968. Book Club edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny name stamp front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny tears head of spine and wear to one corner. ISBN: B000PS2YSI $2.5. 'Demijohn' is a pseudonym for two authors, aka Thomas Disch and John Sladek. Blonde Alice is kidnapped and becomes a little black girl. Pushed across the color line, she becomes invisible to the white community and the people searching for her. |
| 193124 DENNIS, Charles. A DIVINE CASE OF MURDER. Markam: Paperjacks, 1977. 249 pages. First edition. Mass Market paperback w/a white spine. Very Good+. Light edge wear. Lower right corner of front cover lightly creased. ISBN: 0770100503 $11.95. |
| 196114 DENTINGER, Jane. DEATH MASK. Scribners, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0684189224 $5.95. |
| 201241 DERLETH, August. MR. FAIRLIE'S FINAL JOURNEY. Mycroft & Moran, 1968. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Jacket art by Frank Utpatel. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing with tanning to spine of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: B0006BZFRG $24. |
| 201506 DERLETH, August. A PRAED STREET DOSSIER. Mycroft & Moran, 1968. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations and jacket cover art by Frank Utpatel. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: B0006BTIDS $60. |
| 196113 DEVLIN, Ellen. HIDE AND SEEK: A Novel. Putnam, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399131736 $5.95. |
| 188136 DEWEY, Thomas B. DRAW THE CURTAIN CLOSE. Signet Books, 1949. 144 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market pocketbook. Signet # 736. Very Good. Small stamp front endpaper ('Purchased from Reg Hall'). Cover has a thin vertical 3-inch crease top front corner, minute chips to the top spine corners. Bottom rear edge has a minute tear and two minute chips. Spine has a tiny bit of laminate lift at the bottom, minute chip top rear fold. Bright, tight, square and clean, no spine creasing. $5.5. 'A girl, a tough guy and a gang of killers'. |
| 188139 DEWEY, Thomas B. TOO HOT FOR HAWAII. Popular Library, 1960. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition, Mass Market pocket book original. Popular Library # G452. Very Good. Cover front has a thin vertical crease along the spine, spine has faint lean and a thin reading crease. Bottom rear corner has a couple short faint stress creases. Bright, tight, square and clean, no names, marks or tears. $16.5. 'A girl, a tough guy and a gang of killers'. |
| 196112 DEWHURST, Eileen. THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. Crime Club, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385195788 $4.95. |
| 196111 DEXTER, Colin. THE DAUGHTERS OF CAIN. Crown, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0517700670 $4.95. |
| 184896 DEXTER, Pete. THE PAPERBOY. NY: Random House, 1995. 307 pages. 1st printing, 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, decorative blue and white wraps. Fine-. Covers in protective mylar, plus in a protective bag. ISBN: 0679421750 $4.95. Novel by this Northwest/Puget Sound author. The action is in Florida: 'Sheriff Thurmond Call was found on the highway, gutted like an alligator.' The book concludes, however, 'There are no intact men.' February 8, 1994, Whidbey Island. |
| 194536 DIBDIN, Michael. BLOOD RAIN. London: Faber and Faber, 1999. 284 pages. First British edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny spot to top edge; corner of one page bent. ISBN: 0571200893 $11.95. |
| 181052 DICKENS, Frank. A CURL UP AND DIE DAY. London: Peter Owen, 1980. 152 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with light spine sunning. ISBN: 0720605733 $1.95. |
| 191908 DICKINSON, Peter. THE LIZARD IN THE CUP. Harper & Row, 1972. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - d.j. has light stain at bottom front flap fold, edge wear including a couple of closed tears no more than half-inch deep. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060110414 $20. |
| 196118 DICKINSON, Peter. SKELETON IN WAITING. Pantheon, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394580028 $5.95. |
| 196119 DICKINSON, Peter. PLAY DEAD. Mysterious, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0892964782 $4.95. |
| 196120 DICKINSON, Peter. SKELETON IN WAITING. Pantheon, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394580028 $5.95. |
| 181955 DIEHL, William. HOOLIGANS. NY: Villard, 1984. 428 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Near Fine variant red dustjacket. ISBN: 0394530497 $6.95. Going back to Dunetown was worse than going to Vietnam. A Supercop and former football hero returns 20 years after leaving Vietnam to clean his town up. Several chapters are flashbacks to the war. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 184909 DiMARTINO, Nick. SEATTLE GHOST STORY. Lynnwood: Rosebriar Publishing, 1998. 226 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965391825 $2.95. |
| 189711 DIPPER, Alan. THE GOLDEN VIRGIN. Walker, 1973. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear bottom front edge, another top rear, touch of wear at the corners. Price intact. Book is tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0802752691 $11.95. |
| 181632 DOBYNS, Stephen. SARATOGA FLESHPOT. NY: Norton, 1995. 220 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint spine slant, otherwise Fine in Very Good+, moderately rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 039303805X $3.95. Charlie Bradshaw mystery, 9th in the series. Murder and mayhem when someone tries to pull off a horse swap at the race track. Dobyns also wrote 'A Boat Off the Coast', a novel of a Vietnam vet involved with drug smuggling off the coast of Maine. By the poet/novelist whose 'Concurring Beasts' was the Lamont Poetry Selection winner in 1971. |
| 182313 DOBYNS, Stephen. A MAN OF LITTLE EVILS. NY: Atheneum, 1973. 1st edition. Hardback. About Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket with 1/2-inch closed edge tear front panel. ISBN: 0689105673 $11.95. A mystery novel set in London, about an American journalist who investigates the murder of a man whose offer of a news story he ignored. The poet's first novel, his second book. Dobyns' first book, 'Concurring Beasts' was the Lamont Poetry Selection winner in 1971. |
| 184129 DOBYNS, Stephen. THE CHURCH OF DEAD GIRLS. NY: Metropolitan, 1997. 388 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0805051031 $5.95. |
| 196117 DOBYNS, Stephen. SARATOGA HEADHUNTER. London: Allison & Busby, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0850316529 $4.95. |
| 189820 DOLD, Gaylord. THE WORLD BEAT. St. Martin's, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Cracking to the front pastedown paper near the hinge due to overtight binding, otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny wrinkle and minuscule tear top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0312099452 $5.95. A Mitch Roberts Mystery. |
| 196116 DOLD, Gaylord. SAMEDI'S KNAPSACK. Thomas Dunne, 2001. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 031226643x $5.95. |
| 188102 DOOLEY, Dennis. DASHIELL HAMMETT. Frederick Ungar, 1984. xv+174 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes, index. Fine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0804461244 $9.95. Critical look at the hardboiled writer and radical and target of the rightwing witchhunters of HUAC. |
| 198446 DOUGLAS, Laura W. THE CASE OF THE COPPER CAT. Arcadia, 1960. 221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has become rippled in old mylar wraps. Book has some light wear around edges but is clean and tight. Pages are beginning to brown. No names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 191058 DOYLE, A. Conan. THE LOST WORLD. A.L. Burt Co., 1926. Hardcover. Later printing. Illustrated with photographs from the silent film. Fair - boards faded, spine cocked, pages worn with some stains. No dust jacket. $11.95. |
| 182523 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. GREAT STORIES. London: John Murray, 1965. 256 pages. Reprint of the 1959 edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket, in protective mylar. $7.95. Selected by John Dickson Carr. Includes an introduction by Carr and eleven stories, two of which include Sherlock Holmes. Includes 'Speckled Band,' a locked-room mystery, and 'The Lost Special,' an impossible-crime mystery. |
| 190111 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SHERLOCK HOLMES. [A Study in Scarlet, The Sign of the Four, A Scandal in Bohemia, The Red-Headed League, A Case of Identity and The Boscombe Valley]. R. F. Fenno & Co., 1903. 431 pages. Special Limited Edition. Hardcover, burgundy cloth with title and the author's name stamped in white to the front & spine. Sherlock Holmes brandishing a pistol is stamped in black to the front board. Good. Front hinge starting, rear hinge cracked. Spine is lightly faded, the white spine lettering rubbed off, 1/4-inch of the cloth at the top is missing, bottom frayed. Internally solid and tight, clean throughout. $14.95. This edition, unlike an alternate printing issued by this publisher, has no illustrations or frontispiece. Includes A Study in Scarlet, The Sign of the Four, A Scandal in Bohemia, The Red-Headed League, A Case of Identity and The Boscombe Valley Mystery. |
| 190112 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. CONAN DOYLE'S BEST BOOKS in Three Volumes. Vol. I (1) A Study in Scarlet and Other Stories; Vol. II (2) The Sign of the Four and Other Stories; Vol. III (3) The White Company and Other Stories. P.F. Collier and Sons, no date circa, 1900. Sherlock Holmes Edition. Hardcovers, gilt stamped decoration front covers of each volume. Colored frontispieces, single B&W illustrated plate in Vol. I and II. Good to Very Good. All volumes have light to moderate spine fading with little or no affect to the spine lettering and decoration. Spine lettering shows some wear at the top of the spines to the word 'Conan', but readable. Vol. I Good, has a tiny piece missing head of spine, light wear at the extremities. Vol. II Good, moderate wear head of spine. Vol. II Very Good, tiny tear top rear spine corner. $19.95. |
| 193267 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE WHITE COMPANY. Harper, 1928. 403 pages. Reprint. Orange, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Color frontis. Multiple b/w illustrations by James Daugherty. Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust stained. Spine-ends slightly worn. Spine with a bit of darkening. $19.95. |
| 196122 DUNANT, Sarah. SNOWSTORMS IN A HOT CLIMATE. Random House, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394570189 $4.95. |
| 199079 DUNANT, Sarah. SNOWSTORMS IN A HOT CLIMATE. Random House, 1988. 250 pages. Hardcover. Very Good-. Half cloth in dust jacket; ding to top edge, stain to rear end-paper. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0394570189 $5.95. A novel of suspense. |
| 196123 DUNBAR, Sophie. BEHIND ECLAIRE'S DOORS: A Novel of Murder and Mayhem in New Orleans. St. Martins, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312092806 $4.95. |
| 196124 DUNBAR, Tony. CROOKED MAN. Putnam, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399139737 $5.95. |
| 196125 DUNLAP, Susan. DEATH AND TAXES: A Jill Smith Mystery. Delacorte, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385304439 $4.95. |
| 196792 DUNLAP, Susan. DEATH AND TAXES. Delacorte, 1992. 256 pages. 1st edition. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for a few very small drop stains on rear cover and very light wear along upper edge. ISBN: 0385304439 $9.95. |
| 186374 DUNNING, John. THE BOOKMAN'S PROMISE. NY: Scribners, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Two smallish light stains on the fore-edge. Jacket has light wear, no tears or creases. ISBN: 0743249925 $4.95. A Mystery With Cliff Janeway. |
| 187699 DUNNING, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE: A Cliff Janeway Bookman Novel. NY: Scribners, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the second blank page. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. An unread copy. 'Autographed Copy ' sticker on the jacket front. Minute stray ink mark top, two faint smudges bottom of the fore-edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0684800039 $16.95. |
| 187996 DUNNING, John. TWO O'CLOCK EASTERN WARTIME. Scribners, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. Jacket has very light wear at the corners. ISBN: 0743201957 $4.95. |
| 194188 DUNNING, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE: A Mystery With Cliff Janeway. Scribners, 1995. 351 pages. 5th printing of 1st edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0684800039 $11.95. |
| 187952 Editors of Mysterious Press. [James Crumley, Joe Lansdale, Loren Estleman ]. THE MYSTERIOUS PRESS ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY: Celebrating 25 Years. Mysterious Press, 2001. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine, as New in lightly used Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0892967390 $6.95. James Crumley, Joe Lansdale, Loren Estleman and many others. |
| 185281 EICHLER, Alfred. DEATH OF AN AD MAN. NY: Berkley Books, 1954. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Berkley # ANC 105. Very Good+. Exceptionally bright and clean copy. Two short, thin and light creases top front cover near the spine. The spine is square, has an extremely faint 1-inch crease. Collector quality. $3.95. 'Rivalry and passion in an advertising agency'. Inspector Knickman and Martin Ames. |
| 190048 ELKINS, Aaron. LOOT: A Novel. Morrow, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. This copy of the book was 'Respectively submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements of English Composition 600b: Continuing Seminar on the distinctions bet. lay and lie. and between fit and fitted, and or other issues of usage, etymology, & syntax. Professor: Robert B. Heilman; submitted this twenty-second day of January, 1999' and SIGNED by the Author' on the half-title page. Also a quote in the author's hand on the facing blank page '"Just like sausages our of a machine, they keep on coming" Attributed to Agatha Christie'. This was an excellent copy but has pencil underlining and comments in the margins of the first 35 pages by Heilman and a very tiny coffee spot stain fore-edge. Dustjacket in Fine, price intact. ISBN: 0688159273 $40. Heilman (1906 - 2004) was a highly regarded writer, editor, critic and a teacher at the University of Washington. |
| 190919 ELKINS, Aaron. ICY CLUTCHES. Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Spine slightly slanted, else Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0892963778 $24. Mystery novel by this veteran Northwest author. |
| 193308 ELKINS, Aaron. ICY CLUTCHES. The Mysterious Press, 1990. Hardcover. 1st edition. SIGNED by the author. Spine slightly slanted, else Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0892963778 $30. |
| 196169 ELKINS, Aaron. LOOT: A Novel. Morrow, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0688159273 $5.95. |
| 196170 ELKINS, Charlotte and Aaron. ROTTEN LIES. Mysterious Press, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0892965983 $4.95. |
| 196171 ELMAN, Richard. THE MENU CYPHER: A Novel. Macmillan, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 002535390x $4.95. |
| 183591 EMERSON, Earl. VERTICAL BURN. NY: Ballantine, 2002. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0345445899 $2.95. Suspense novel set in Seattle by this Northwest mystery author and Shamus Award-winner. By a 24-year veteran of the Seattle Fire Department and he brings his experience to bear in this story of firefighters and politics. 'This is the most exciting book I've read in years'. - Sue Grafton. High praise also by John Saul, Robert Crais ('writes with the richness and grace of a poet') , Ann Rule and Aaron Elkins ('a writer's writer). |
| 187060 EMERSON, Earl. YELLOW DOG PARTY. Morrow, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in faintly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0688096352 $4.95. |
| 196165 ENGEL, Howard. DEAD AND BURIED: A Benny Cooperman Mystery. Viking, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670831166 $4.95. |
| 196166 ESTLEMAN, Loren. EVERY BRILLIANT EYE: An Amos Walker Novel. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0395394287 $4.95. |
| 196167 ESTLEMAN, Loren. STREET NEVER: An Amos Walker Novel. Mysterious, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0892966335 $5.95. |
| 196168 EVANOVICH, Janet. ELEVEN ON TOP. St. Martins, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0312306261 $4.95. |
| 198664 EYRE, Elizabeth. POISON FOR THE PRINCE.: An Italian Renaissance Mystery. Harcourt Brace, 1994. 509 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0151725401 $8.95. |
| 189935 FAIRSTEIN, Linda. (Blair Brown, reader). DEATH DANCE. [Audio CDs, Abridged]. Simon and Schuster / Audioworks, 2006. 5 CDs, Abridged. About 6 hours on Compact discs. Read by Blair Brown. Fine in Fine cardboard cases in Near Fine illustrated box case. ISBN: 0743550145 $2.95. |
| 188137 FALL, Thomas. PRETTIEST GIRL IN TOWN. Signet Books, 1951. 238 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market pocketbook. Signet # 861. Very Good+. Cover front has a very thin vertical crease along the spine, tiny horizontal stress creases near the spine at the bottom corner and near the top (neither affecting the cover art). Rear panel has a thin horizontal 2-1/2 inch crease near the bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine reading creasing. $5.5. 'She wanted a sweetheart not a husband'. |
| 191168 FARMER, Philip Jose. IMAGE OF THE BEAST. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1979. Paperback. Includes Image of the Beast & Blown. First combined edition. Very Good - slight wear. ISBN: 0872165574 $20. |
| 192705 FARMER, Philip Jose. THE ADVENTURE OF THE PEERLESS PEER. Dell, 1976. 127 pages. Paperback. First edition thus. Very Good - light, inch-long, pink stain above title on cover; faint water stain to bottom edge. ISBN: B0006WM0RS $19.95. The Sherlock Holmes/Tarzan pastiche that got Farmer into hot water with the Doyle estate. |
| 188425 FAUST, Ron. LORD OF THE DARK LAKE. Forge, 1996. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Light soiling top and fore-edge, couple small smudges bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0312855354 $1.95. A week-long party on a private Greek island turns sinister as the guests are pulled to their destinies by a force as powerful as any invoked by ancient Greek gods. |
| 184957 FEARING, Kenneth. THE BIG CLOCK. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1946. 175 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Jacket front is bright but has couple largish pieces missing top and bottom edges, with spine faded but for the title. $55. |
| 186551 FEARING, Kenneth. THE BIG CLOCK. Ballantine, no date (circa 1966). 144 pages. 1st Ballantine edition. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine # F606. With publisher price of 50 cents. Very Good. Bright and clean with thin 3-inch crease top front of cover beginning at the spine fold. No names, marks or spine creasing. Tight copy, apparently unread. $9.95. American radical poet and novelist Kenneth Fearing (1902-1961) was a contributing editor for the 'New Masses,' a member of the John Reed Club, and an associate editor of 'Partisan Review.' Albert Halper's novel 'Union Square' includes a character modeled on Fearing. His portrait was painted by Alice Neel. Best known for this novel (filmed and released in 1948). |
| 192093 FEARING, Kenneth. THE BIG CLOCK. Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1946. 175 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Lettering on spine beginning to wear. No dustjacket. $65. |
| 196161 FEINSTEIN, John. WINTER GAMES. Little Brown, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316277215 $5.95. |
| 196162 FENNELLY, Tony. THE CLOSET HANGING. London: Arlington, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0851407110 $4.95. |
| 190133 FERRIGNO, Robert. DEAD MAN'S DANCE. Putnam, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0399140255 $3.5. |
| 185304 FIELD, Evan [pseudonym for Marjorie Rosen and Joy Gould Boyum; Edward Gorey, illustrator]. WHAT NIGEL KNEW. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket art and decorations by Edward Gorey. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Solid, clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 0517544687 $3.95. A BlueRibbon Whodunit? The meanest, most powerful gossip columnist in America is strangled to death with his own typewriter ribbon at the New York Film Festival. See Hubin, 'Crime Fiction IV: A Comprehensive Bibliography 1749-2000'. |
| 188766 FIELD, Medora. BLOOD ON HER SHOE. Popular Library, no date (circa 1950). 1st Mass Market printing / edition. Cover art by Rudolph Belarski. Popular Library # 201. Very Good. Cover has 1/3-inch split top spine fold, light reading crease along the spine fold, light edgewear, light thin vertical spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $11.95. |
| 196163 FINK, John. THE LEAF BOATS. Martin's, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312049773 $4.95. |
| 188732 FLANNERY, Sean. WINNER TAKE ALL. [Audio Cassettes]. Sunset Productions, 1997. Audio Cassettes. About 6 hours on 4 tapes. Read by David Griffin. Fine tape set, in bright and clean Near Fine box. ISBN: 1564311805 $4.95. |
| 183766 FLEET, Gordon. THE INESCAPABLE AFFAIR. NY: Award, 1966. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO), #A 208X with original price of 60 cents. Very Good-. Light cover wear all around. $1.95. She was half his age-more daughter than mistress...6 months of ecstasy. Suddenly he was young again. Sex, Revenge and Death. Just like real life, and pre-viagra to boot. |
| 187232 FLEMING, Ian. YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE. New American Library / Signet Books, 1965. 1st US Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Signet P2712. Very Good. Bright, square and tight book with light crease bottom front corner and top rear. Name on front endpaper. Horizontal spine crease, but no reading creases. $1.95. |
| 199288 FLOYD, Hal. THE EYE OF A GENTLE NIGHT. Vantage, 1957. 168 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has rubbing and wear around edges and book and Dustjacket are beginning to yellow. $9.95. |
| 190094 FLYNN, Jay. A BODY FOR McHUGH. Avon, 1960. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original. Avon #T-444. Very Good. Tiny splits front spine fold ends, spine faintly slanted with a partial reading crease. Cover art bright and clean. $4.95. |
| 186296 FOLLETT, Ken. THE HAMMER OF EDEN. [Abridged Audio Tapes]. Random House Audio, 2001. Audio Cassettes. Abridged, approved by the author. 4 hours on 3 tapes. Read by Anthony Heald. Fine tape set in Very Good box. ISBN: 0375404406 $2.95. |
| 186297 FOLLETT, Ken. A DANGEROUS FORTUNE. [Unabridged Audio Tapes]. Bookcassette, 1994. Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. 17 hours on 6 tapes. Read by Michael Page. Fine tape set in Very Good- slipcase. The case is bright and clean with light edge wear and tiny tears at two corners. ISBN: 1561005517 $3.95. |
| 196952 FORD, G. M. WHO IN HELL IS WAND FUCA?. Walker and Company, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight slant to spine. ISBN: 0802732550 $65. |
| 197245 FORD, G.M. LAST DITCH: A Leo Waterman Mystery. Avon, 1999. 280 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Soft crease to one page. ISBN: 0380975572 $11.95. |
| 196164 FORSYTH, Frederick. THE FOURTH PROTOCOL: A Novel. Viking, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670326372 $4.95. |
| 193309 FOWLER, Christopher. DARKEST DAY. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1993. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316905348 $20. |
| 186773 FRANCIS, Dick. HIGH STAKES / LONGSHOT. (Two separate Audio cassette sets). DH Audio / Listen For Pleasure, 1977 / Harper Audio, 1990. High Stakes: 2 audio cassettes, abridged, read by James Bolam. Listening time not indicated / Longshot: 2 audio cassettes, abridged, read by Kenneth Branagh. 3 hours listening time. Both sets are Fine in Fine- cassette case. ISBN: 0886460034 $11.95. Two separate sets sold together, reduces postal costs. |
| 190945 FRANCIS, Dick. PROOF. London: Michael Joseph, 1984. 268 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Pages are starting to yellow around the edges. ISBN: 0718124812 $23. |
| 196160 FRANCIS, Dick. COMEBACK. Putnam, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399136703 $4.95. |
| 196172 FRANCIS, Dick. DRIVING FORCE. Putnam, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0399137769 $5.95. |
| 196173 FRANCIS, Dick. DECIDER. Putnam, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dustjacket has rubbing on front and rear panel. ISBN: 0399138714 $4.95. |
| 196174 FRANCIS, Dick. DECIDER. Putnam, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399138714 $5.95. |
| 196348 FRANCIS, Dick. HOT MONEY. London: Michael Joseph, 1987. 277 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight but has light wear and pages are beginning to yellow. Light edgewear to Dustjacket including quarter-inch tears to top of spine. ISBN: 0718128516 $8.95. |
| 196184 FRASER, Antonia. THE CAVALIER CASE. Bantam, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0553071262 $4.95. |
| 196185 FRASER, Antonia. POLITICAL DEATH. Bantam, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0553099647 $4.95. |
| 196186 FRASER, Antonia. OXFORD BLOOD: A Jemima Shore Mystery. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Pages are beginning to brown around edges. Dustjacket has light yellowing around edges of rear panel. ISBN: 0297786067 $7.95. |
| 196187 FRASER, Antonia. YOUR ROYAL HOSTAGE: A Jemima Shore Mystery. Atheneum, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0689119542 $4.95. |
| 196188 FREELING, Nicolas. THE WIDOW. Pantheon, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0394503368 $4.95. |
| 188122 FRIEDMAN, Kinky. MEANWHILE BACK AT THE RANCH. Simon and Schuster, 2002. 200 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. New in Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0684864886 $9.95. |
| 188628 FRIEDMAN, Kinky. THE MILE HIGH CLUB. Simon and Schuster, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 068486486X $7.95. |
| 189735 FRIEDMAN, Kinky. GREENWICH KILLING TIME. Beech Tree Books, 1986. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Inscribed, 'John -- Good Luck, pal!' and SIGNED by the Author, large and boldly in felt-tip pen. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a thin tiny crease top front corner. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0688064094 $19.95. The new master of the one-liner and non-stop pun (Groucho Marx meets Sam Spade). His first mystery. |
| 190986 FRIEDMAN, Kinky. WHEN THE CAT'S AWAY. Beech Tree, 1988. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. $46. |
| 193310 FRIEDMAN, Kinky. FREQUENT FLYER. William Morrow and Company, 1989. Hardcover. 1st edition. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0688081665 $50. Inscribed by author to owner. |
| 196189 FRIEDMAN, Mickey. MAGIC MIRROR: A Georgia Lee Maxwell Mystery. Viking, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670821322 $5.95. |
| 185272 FULTON, Reed. MOCCASIN TRAIL: The Story of a Boy Who Took the Trail with Kit Carson. Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. 308 pages. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Four small closed Jacket tears, tiny chips at the spine ends, price clipped. In protective mylar. Gift quality. $6.95. |
| 193394 FURST, Alan. DARK VOYAGE. Random House, 2004. 256 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Covers with some very light rubbing. Jacket has light edge and corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 1400060184 $11.95. |
| 194916 FURST, Alan. NIGHT SOLDIERS. St. Martin's, 1990. 437 pages. Small Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Very Good-. Light edgewear to covers; spine creased. Text is solid and clean. ISBN: 0312920040 $9.95. |
| 196190 FYFIELD, Frances. BLIND DATE: A Novel of Suspense. Viking, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670878898 $5.95. |
| 188731 GAITANO, Nick. JADED. [Audio Cassettes]. Sunset Productions, 1996. Audio Cassettes. About 3 hours on 2 tapes. Read by Bruce Watson. Fine tape set, in bright and clean Very Good+ box. ISBN: 1564311856 $3.95. |
| 190084 GANNETT, Lewis. THE LIVING ONE. Random House, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679410805 $5.95. |
| 196191 GARCIA-AGUILERA, Carolina Garcia. BLOOD WATERS: A Lupe Solano Mystery. Putnam, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039914157X $5.95. |
| 185676 GARCIA-AGUILERA, Carolina. BLOODY SECRETS. Putnam, 1998. 274 pages. 1st printing. 'Uncorrected Proof', trade paperback. Printed red covers. Precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Fine-. Small light bump bottom front corner, light affect throughout. Unread. ISBN: 0399143866 $1.95. A Lupe Solano Mystery. |
| 184650 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE DANGEROUS DOWAGER. NY: Pocket Books, 1943. 236 pages. 1st Pocket printing, Mass Market paperback. Pocket Book # 252. Very Good-. Name inside cover. Cover art is bright and clean, with two very thin creases, one down the middle of the artwork. Spine darkened from a house fire, and small split top front spine cover fold. Book is tight and interior pages clean and bright. ISBN: 0345331923 $2.95. Perry Mason mystery novel. |
| 189989 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE COURT OF LAST RESORT. William Sloane,1952. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Good dustjacket. Bookplate residue front endpaper. Jacket is bright but heavily frayed and chipped along the bottom and top edges, tiny pieces missing head and foot of spine and top rear corner; price intact; in protective mylar. $30. True account of a group of crime experts who investigated the cases of men who claimed they had been wrongfully convicted of murder. |
| 190643 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE FABULOUS FAKE (A Perry Mason Mystery). Morrow, 1969. 222 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Fine, in near fine jacket. Dustjacket with minor discoloring on back panel, in protective mylar. $17.95. |
| 184598 GARFIELD, Brian (editor). I, WITNESS: Personal Encounters with Crime by Members of the Mystery Writers of America. NY: Times Books, 1978. 312 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812907442 $4.95. Includes Donald Westlake, Julian Symons, Mary Higgins Clark, John D. MacDonald, Robert Bloch, Joe Gores, and others. |
| 193989 GASH, Jonathan. SPEND GAME. New Haven: Tichnor and Fields, 1981. 204 pages. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Upper text-edge with light foxing. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0899190308 $17.95. |
| 196181 GASH, Jonathan. THE LIES OF FAIR LADIES. St. Martins, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312076207 $5.95. |
| 196182 GASH, Jonathan. DIFFERENT WOMEN DANCING. Viking, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670873691 $5.95. |
| 196183 GASH, Jonathan. PREY DANCING. Viking, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670877646 $5.95. |
| 185901 GERSON, Jack. BACK OF THE TIGER. NY: Beaufort, 1984. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. No names, marks, creases of tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0825302617 $3.95. Thriller centered on assassination of JFK, partly set in Vietnam. Not in 'Newman'. |
| 187799 GIBSON, Walter B. (writing as Maxwell Grant). THE MURDER MASTER AND THE HYDRA: Two Classic Adventures of The Shadow (#4). Sanctum Productions / Nostalgia Ventures, 2007. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Gahan Wilson, with Historical Essays by Anthony Tollin and Will Murray. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1932806253 $7.95. Who Knows what evil lurks in the hearts of men?. |
| 188839 GIFFORD, Barry. [Ed Gorman]. PORT TROPIQUE. Berkeley: Black Lizard Books, 1986. 136 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Introduction by Ed Gorman. Fine-. Minute scratch front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0887390129 $4.95. |
| 182669 GILLIS, Jackson. CHAIN SAW. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. 181 pgs. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: 0312021771 $2.95. Author's second novel, a mystery placed in the Pacific Northwest. |
| 198872 GLASS, Leslie. BURNING TIME. Doubleday, 1993. 368 pages. Uncorrected proofs. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Minor wear. ISBN: 0385469330 $9.95. |
| 193792 GOLDSBOROUGH, Robert. THE BLOODIED IVY. Bantam, 1988. 191 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Slight slant to spine. ISBN: 0553052810 $9.95. |
| 199736 GOODWIN, John. UNSOLVED: The World of the Unknown. Doubleday, 1976. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in fair dust jacket. Ownership stamp on title page. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0385058233 $7.95. |
| 184626 GORMAN, Edward (editor). THE BLACK LIZARD ANTHOLOGY OF CRIME FICTION. Berkeley: Black Lizard Books, 1987. 335 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean tight copy with a little light edge wear. ISBN: 0887390390 $3.95. |
| 186948 GOTTI, Victoria. THE SENATOR'S DAUGHTER. (Unabridged Audio). Soundlines Entertainment, 1997. Boxed, 4 audio tape cassettes. About 6 hours listening time. Read by Read by Mia Sara. Fine in Fine plastic cases, Near Fine in shrink wrapped box. Unopened. ISBN: 1568760655 $4.95. |
| 190394 GRAFTON, Sue. ' E ' IS FOR EVIDENCE. Henry Holt, 1988. 227 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter- bound: gray paper boards, black cloth spine with lettering stamped in silver. Near Fine. Small white smudge top of front board near spine. Minor discoloration to dust cover top & bottom margins, both sides. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0805004599 $150. |
| 192094 GRAFTON, Sue. F IS FOR FUGITIVE: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery. Henry Holt & Company, 1989. 261 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine but for light foxing on top edge. dustjacket is Very Good+ with slight sunning on spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805004602 $28. |
| 197572 GREEN, Anna Katharine. THE LEAVENWORTH CASE: A Lawyer's Story. Dover, 1981. 331 pages. Hardcover. BOMC edition. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn. $9.95. |
| 197954 GREEN, Edith Pinero. PERFECT FOOLS. E.P. Dutton, 1982. 216 pages. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Very Good boards in lightly rubbed Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0525241221 $14.95. A Dearborn V. Pinch mystery. |
| 182314 GREENBERG, Martin Harry and Carol-Lynn Rossel Waugh (eds.) [Arthur Conan Doyle]. THE NEW ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: Original Stories by Eminent Mystery Writers. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1987. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny soil spot bottom corner front endpaper. ISBN: 088184344X $2.95. |
| 188768 GREENE, Graham. ORIENT EXPRESS. Pocket Books, 1975. 256 pages. 1st Pocket printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine but for thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671800817 $4.95. |
| 193311 GREENLEAF, Stephen. DEATH BED. The Dial Press, 1980. Hardcover. 1st editition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - slight wear to d.j. & boards. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0803717016 $30. |
| 185579 GREW, William. [pseudonym for William O'Farrell]. DOUBLES IN DEATH. Perma Books, 1955. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Perma Books #M-3019. Very Good+. Very bright and tight. Slight spine slant, light trivial signs of reading wear, faint crease at the spine and cover folds. Tiny scrath front cover. No names or markings. Solid handsome copy. $4.95. 'Lily Hanson was too smart to stay alive.' Meanwhile, over to Judy's, she backed away, whimpering. This man was not her husband. He had the eyes of a killer. And he was walking towards her.' (Those eyes must have been a clue that dinner was not up to snuff...) O'Farrell (1904-1962) wrote some 15 mystery/detective hard-boiled novels and roughly 20 uncollected mystery/detective stories. 1959 Edgar Allan Poe Award winner. |
| 185664 GRIFFIN, W.E.B. [aka Alex Baldwin]. THE LAST HEROES. NY: Putnam's Sons, 1997. 342 pages. 'Uncorrected Advance Proof', preceding the 1st edition hardcover. Trade paperback. Gray and white covers. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0399142894 $4.95. Thriller novel, originally published in paperback 1985 under the pseudonym Alex Baldwin. Called the 'poet laureate of the American military' by the LA Daily News. |
| 188552 GRISHAM, John. A PAINTED HOUSE. (Unabridged Audio Cassettes). Random House Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio, 2001. 8 Audio cassettes, Unabridged, about 13 hours playing time. Read by David Lansbury. New in New illustrated box. A fine set, still in unopened shrink wrap. ISBN: 0553502751 $11.95. Originally published at 50 buckaoonies. |
| 188553 GRISHAM, John. THE CLIENT. (Abridged Audio Cassettes). Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio, 1993. 4 Audio cassettes, Abridged, about 6 hours playing time. Read by Blair Brown. Fine cassettes in fine plastic holding cases. Illustrated box is good only, with many signs of wear at the corners and overall. ISBN: 0553471392 $2.5. Originally published at 23 buckaoonies. |
| 188554 GRISHAM, John. THE BROKER. (5 Abridged Audio CDs). Random House Audio, 2005. 5 Audio Compact Disks, Abridged, about 6 hours playing time. Approved by the author. Read by Dennis Boutsikaris. New disks in Fine holding case. Illustrated box is Near Fine with light wear at the corners. ISBN: 0739316443 $7.95. Originally published at 28 buckaoonies. |
| 199036 GRISHAM, John. THE FIRM. Doubleday, 1991. 421 pages. Advance reading copy. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Minor wear along bottom of back cover ISBN: 0385416342 $70. |
| 198437 GRUBB, Davis. THE WATCHMAN. Scribners, 1961. 275 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition ('REVIEW Copy' with inlay from the publisher). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has light wear around edges but is overall clean. Book is solid and tight. No names or marks. $37. |
| 186787 GRUBER, Frank. BRASS KNUCKLES: The Oliver Quade, Human Encyclopedia Stories. Sherbourne Press, 1966. 383 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 25 pages have a slight damp buckle on the bottom edge, Very Good. Dustjacket is Near Fine with light rubbing at the corners. An attractive copy in protective mylar. $6.95. With the author's long Foreword: 'The Life and Times of the Pulp Story'. Gruber was a prolific pulp writer. |
| 187376 GRUBER, Frank. MARKET FOR MURDER. Belmont / Tower Books, 1973. 383 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with light spine creases and light slant. No names, marks or other creases. ISBN: B000QRE364 $4.95. |
| 190983 HALL, James W. TROPICAL FREEZE. Norton, 1989. 319 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. Rear panel of dustjacket has light yellowing. ISBN: 0393026949 $17.95. |
| 201476 HALPERN, Daniel [editor]. ANTAEUS 25/26 POPULAR FICTION: Western, Detective, Science Fiction. Antaeus, 1977. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000H5BOBW $14.95. |
| 188108 HAMMETT, Dashiell. NIGHTMARE TOWN: Stories. Knopf, 1999. 396 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st hardcover printing / edition. Introduction by William F. Nolan. Edited by Kirby McCauley, Martin H. Greenberg and Ed Gorman. New in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has long thin faint snag on the front. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0375401113 $14.95. First published in 'Liberty Magazine' in 1933, and filmed in 1934 starring Fay Wray, Ralph Bellamy, Melvyn Douglas, this short novel appeared as a pulp paperback in 1951. |
| 199035 HANNA, Edward B. THE WHITECHAPEL HORRORS. Carroll & Graf, 1992. 395 pages. Uncorrected proof. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881848611 $7.95. An historical mystery wherein Sherlock Holmes meets Jack the Ripper. |
| 198521 HANSEN, Robert P. THERE'S ALWAYS A PAYOFF. M.S. Mill Company and William Morrow & Company, 1959. 224 pages. Hardcover. Very Good-. Boards in chipped dust jacket, slight slant to spine. Label of former owner. $9.95. |
| 189164 HARRISON, Michael (editor). BEYOND BAKER STREET: A Sherlockian Anthology. Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1976. xix+364 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, photos. Notes on contributors. Near Fine in Near Fine price clipped dustjacket. Jacket has a little wear at the spine ends. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0672522071 $14.95. Essays by various Holmes scholars, edited and with annotations by Harrison. |
| 190022 HARRISON, Michael. IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Drake Publishers, 1972. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources, Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Couple minuscule faint spots top, Jacket spine light to moderately sunned. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0877491569 $8.95. |
| 200604 HARRISON, Michael. THE EXPLOITS OF THE CHEVALIER DUPIN. Mycroft & Moran, 1968. Hardcover. With an Introduction by Ellery Queen. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in glassine. Faint wear to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0006BTOR8 $30. |
| 200628 HAYCRAFT, Howard [editor]. THE ART OF THE MYSTERY STORY: A Collection of Critical Essays.[New Edition with Index]. Biblo and Tannen, 1975. Hardcover. Reprint. Index. Near Fine. No jacket. Book is bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0819602892 $35. |
| 182303 HEALY, Jeremiah. THE STAKED GOAT. NY: Harper and Row, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060155159 $5.95. Mystery, of a murder, with roots in Viet Nam 12 years earlier. |
| 193150 HEARD, H. F. A TASTE FOR HONEY. Avon, 1946. 186 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Pages beginning to yellow. Very light reading creases. Spine slant. $9.95. |
| 183861 HENTOFF, Nat. THE MAN FROM INTERNAL AFFAIRS. NY: Mysterious Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0892961414 $2.95. By the ex-columnist for the Village Voice. |
| 197401 HERMAN, Linda and Beth Stiel. CORPUS DELICTI OF MYSTERY FICTION: A Guide to the Body of the Case. Metuchen, New Jersey: Scarecrow, 1974. 180 pages. Hardcover. Name Index. Title Index. Near Fine in Very Good dinged clear wrap. ISBN: 081080770x $25. |
| 201317 HERRON, Don. DASHIELL HAMMETT TOUR (Herron's Literary Walks in San Francisco, #1). Dawn Herron Press, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos and Maps. Bibliography. Near Fine. Slight bump to top corner. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0939790025 $9.95. |
| 198871 HIATT, Fred. THE SECRET SUN. A Novel of Japan. Pantheon, 1992. 306 pages. Uncorrected proofs. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0679413065 $6.5. |
| 186295 HIGGINS, Jack. DAY OF RECKONING. [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. Putnam Berkley Audio, 2000. Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. About 7 hours on 4 tapes. Read by Patrick Macnee. Fine tape set, each tape in a plastic box, in bright and clean Very Good+ box. ISBN: 0399146105 $3.95. |
| 188723 HIGGINS, Jack. DARK SIDE OF THE STREET [Audio, Abridged Edition]. Dove, 1995. Audio Cassettes. Abridged. About 3 hours on 2 tapes. Read by Edward Woodward. Fine tape set, each tape in a plastic box, in bright and clean Very Good+ box. ISBN: 1558002324 $4.95. |
| 189270 HIGGINS, Jack. THE PRESIDENT'S DAUGHTER. [Abridged Audio Cassettes]. Dove, 1997. Abridged on 4 audio cassette tapes. 6 hours playing time. Read by Patrick MacNee. Near Fine cassettes in Good illustrated box. All 3 edges of the box have a name stamp, cassette holding case has separated from the box. ISBN: 0787113581 $4.95. |
| 201555 HIGHSMITH, Patricia. THE COMPLETE RIPLEY NOVELS. W. W. Norton & Company, 2008. Hardcovers. All Fine in Fine slipcase in shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0393066339 $55. |
| 193820 HILL, Reginald. RULING PASSION. Harper & Row, 1973. 273 pages. Hardcover. Second printing. Near Fine in Good clipped dustjacket. Moderate edgewear to Dustjacket including several closed tears under one-inch deep to top edge. ISBN: 0060118881 $25. |
| 182865 HILLERMAN, Tony and Rosemary Herbert. THE OXFORD BOOK OF AMERICAN DETECTIVE STORIES. NY: Oxford University, 1996. 686 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195085817 $4.95. Includes Edgar Allan Poe, Erle Stanley Gardner, Raymond Chandler, William Faulkner, Ed McBain, Ross MacDonald, Rex Stout, Ellery Queen, Sue Grafton, Tony Hillerman, et al. |
| 182311 HILLERMAN, Tony. TALKING MYSTERIES: A Conversation With Tony Hillerman. Albuquerque: U of New Mexico, 1991. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0826312799 $9.95. Includes a Jim Chee mini-mystery. |
| 186764 HILLERMAN, Tony. SACRED CLOWNS. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. Harper Audio, 1993. 2 Audio Cassettes in plastic protective cases. 3 hours playing time. Read by Gil Silverbird. Fine in Fine cassette cases in Very Good slipcase / box but for small piece missing at one of the flap openings. ISBN: 1559945494 $4.95. |
| 186901 HILLERMAN, Tony. THE TONY HILLERMAN COMPANION: A Comprehensive Guide to His Life and Work. HarperCollins, 1994. 375 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Chronology, bibliography, and concordance of characters. Edited by Martin Greenberg. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0060170344 $6.95. |
| 187021 HILLERMAN, Tony. SELDOM DISAPPOINTED: A Memoir. HarperCollins, 2001. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Four minuscule stains top, a little faint soiling bottom fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060194456 $8.95. |
| 198171 HILLERMAN, Tony. A THIEF OF TIME. Harper & Row, 1988. 298 pages. Advance reading copy. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear; soft bend to back cover corner. ISBN: 0060159383 $35. Text looks like it was printed on a dot-matrix printer, with some corrections made in pen. |
| 189529 HIMES, Chester. THE END OF A PRIMITIVE. Norton, 1997. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393315401 $5.95. His first book; restores text originally cut for the original publisher in 1955. |
| 189530 HIMES, Chester. PINKTOES. University Press of Mississippi, 1996. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. With an afterword by Edward Margolies. Fine. Unread. Cover lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0878058877 $7.95. |
| 191170 HIMES, Chester. IF HE HOLLERS LET HIM GO. Signet Books, 1949. Paperback. First paperback printing. Very Good - corners of the cover are slightly bent. $14.95. Chester Himes' first novel. |
| 198995 HOAG, Tami. ASHES TO ASHES. Bantam Books, 1999. 484 pages. Hardcover. Boards in dust jacket. Very Good. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0553106333 $7.95. |
| 190815 HOEG, Peter. SMILLA'S SENSE OF SNOW. Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0374266441 $15.95. |
| 186041 HOLDER, William. THE CASE OF THE DEAD DIVORCEE. NY: Signet Books, 1958. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Signet # 1539. Good+. Light spine slant and light reading crease, light crease bottom front corner. Cover is bright and clean, no names or marks. ISBN: 0671653504 $1.95. |
| 199078 HOLLAND, Isabelle. THE DeMAURY PAPERS. Rawson Associates, 1977. 326 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth in nicked dust jacket. Minor spotting to top edge. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 089256010x $9.95. A novel of suspense. |
| 199132 HOPKINS, Kenneth. SHE DIED BECAUSE... Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. 191 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Near Fine boards in lightly worn dust jacket. $19.95. Jacket copy blurbs this mystery-suspense novel as ' a mixture of slaughter, shenanigan, and scholarship'. Sent as a review copy, with promotional card laid in. |
| 181811 HORAN, James. NEW VIGILANTES. NY: Crown, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0517518716 $3.95. 'A master storyteller's savage tale of law enforcement outside the law.' A novel of seven Vietnam POWs returning home to be confronted by the lawlessness of the society they've returned to. They take matter into their own hands. |
| 190993 HOYT, Richard. COOL RUNNINGS. Viking, 1984. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670240508 $19.95. |
| 190992 HUEBNER, Fredrick D. METHODS OF EXECUTION. Simon & Schuster, 1994. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light wear along edges of book. Light rubbing on rear panel of dustjacket. ISBN: 0671867245 $18.95. |
| 193931 HUEBNER, Fredrick D. PICTURE POSTCARD: A Mystery. Fawcett Columbine, 1990. First Edition. 280 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 044990461X $16.95. |
| 184568 HULTMAN, Helen Joan. MURDER RINGS TWICE. NY: Readers Detective Book Service, no date, circa 1944. 128 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Yellow and red lettering, a shadowy woman's silhouette in the dark, and another woman's hands under a lantern with two knives, blood on one hand and knife. Very Good+. Clean and bright copy, light edge wear. $5.95. A woman stumbles into the Dark Lantern Tearoom, stays the night, and blood and bodies turn up the next day. Slightly condensed for wartime purposes, originally published as 'Murder on Route 40' by Phoenix Press in 1940. |
| 188140 HUNT, Howard. STRANGER IN TOWN. Signet Books, 1949. 189 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market pocketbook. Signet # 729. Very Good+. Outer page edges lightly age-tanned. Cover front has a 1-1/2 inch light stress crease top (just touching the top of the cover art), rear has two tiny thin creases at the corners. Spine lightly caved with a faint vertical crease and light lamination bubble along the fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine reading creasing. $5.95. 'A Returned Hero's Search for Love'. |
| 182248 HYER, Richard. RICEBURNER. NY: Scribners, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684187272 $5.95. A novel set in the crime-ridden underworld of Chicago where Harry Dane is up against cops, Vietnamese immigrants who are frightened and silent, etc. The first novel by this Cleveland author. |
| 186136 ILES, Greg. THIRD DEGREE. Scribner, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 3 page corners turned down,Near Fine inNear Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0743292502 $5.95. |
| 187190 IRVING, Alexander. [Ruth Fox, Anne Fahrenkopf]. BITTER ENDING. Dell Books, 1949. 240 pages. 1st paperback edition. Dell map back # 289. Cover illustration by F. Kenwood Giles. Good+. Covers are bright and clean. Thin reading crease front cover along the spine edge. Small crease at each corner of the cover. Light wear along the rear spine edge, slight spine slant but there are no reading creases. $3.95. Medical mystery novel by Ruth Fox and Anne Fahrenkopf. They also wrote 'Symphony in Two Time' under the Irving pseudonym. |
| 185732 IRWIN, Theodore D. COLLUSION. NY: Hillman Periodicals, Inc., 1949. 224 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Hillman #18. Very Good+. Bright cover art. Light shelf wear, faint spine reading creases. Nice and clean, a solid copy. $3.95. 'The True Story of a Divorce Detective'. |
| 194168 JAMES, P.D. DEATH OF AN EXPERT WITNESS. Scribner's, 1977. 322 pages. Trade paperback. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Mustard-green covers. Very Good+. Half-inch brown stain bottom right corner of front cover along with a name written at top. Soiling on back cover. $28.95. |
| 198208 JANCE, J.A. FAILURE TO APPEAR. William Morrow and Company, 1993. 269 pages. Hardcover. Very Good cloth spine and boards in very good dustjacket; slight wrinkle to top edge of Dustjacket. ISBN: 068812674x $9.95. First edition, first printing of the 11th J.P. Beaumont mystery, SIGNED 'Beaumont eleven' by the author. |
| 182315 JEFFERS, H. Paul. RUBOUT AT THE ONYX. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1981. 1st edition. Hardback. Touch of Jacket soil, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0899190464 $4.95. |
| 182528 JOHNSON, Diane. DASHIELL HAMMETT: A Life. NY: Random House, 1983. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for two small jacket edge tears, small name front endpaper. ISBN: 0394505018 $2.95. The first definitive biography of the hardboiled writer and radical, and the only one approved of by his longtime companion Lillian Hellman - both of whom were HUAC targets. |
| 187276 KAHN, Joan (ed.). CHILLING AND KILLING. Houghton Mifflin, 1978. 337 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Biographical notes. Preface by Jacques Barzun. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light touches of thumb soil top and fore-edge. Jacket is bright but with light corner wear, small closed tear top front spine edge, small tear top rear near the spine top. No names or markings. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0395262879 $2.95. Anthology of murder and mayhem, fact and fiction. Includes E.F. Benson, Algernon Blackwood, John Collier, Susan Glaspell, Gilbert Highet, Thomas Hardy, H.R.F. Keating, Francis King, Katherine Mansfield, Damon Runyon and others. |
| 185733 KANE, Henry. MY BUSINESS IS MURDER. NY: Avon, 1954. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Avon #602. Very Good. Bright cover art. Front cover has reading crease along the spine, faint spine reading creases. Long thin crease top rear cover corner. Clean solid copy. $2.95. 'Peter Chambers Tangles with Blackmail and Murder.' Big trouble when he forgets the PI's oldest adage, that 'dames are dynamite!'. |
| 187396 KANE, Henry. THE CASE OF THE MURDERED MADAME. Avon, 1955. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Avon #646. Very Good. Bright cover art. Faint spine reading crease and light cave. Front cover has long thin crease bottom and top corner, crease along the spine fold. Clean solid copy. $4.5. Hard-boiled mystery novel featuring Peter Chambers. |
| 187397 KANE, Henry. DEADLY DOLL. Zenith Books, 1959. 159 pages. 1st Zenith printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Zenith ZB-19. Very Good+. Bright cover art, nice solid copy. Front cover has reading crease along the spine, minuscule split bottom front spine corner. $6.95. Hard-boiled mystery novel featuring Peter Chambers, originally published in hardcover as 'A Corpse for Christmas' and by Dell as a paperback. |
| 187398 KANE, Henry. EDGE OF PANIC. Dell Books, no date [probably 1951]. 160 pages. 1st Dell printing / edition. Mass Market paperback, Mapback. Cover art by Victor Kahlin. Dell # 535. Very Good+. Bright cover art, nice solid copy. Front cover has light crease along the spine, minuscule tear fore-edge. No names, marks or spine creasing. $3.95. |
| 182542 KARLIN, Wayne. LOST ARMIES. NY: Holt, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805007156 $6.95. Novel, part mystery, part murder, of a Vietnam vet teaching English to Vietnamese refugees in southern Maryland and a 'tripwire' vet who is terrorizing them. A slim, thoughtful novel by an editor of the important early anthology of short stories by Vietnam vets, 'Free Fire Zone'. |
| 194165 KAUFMAN, Natalie Hevener, & Carol McGinnis Kay. 'G' IS FOR GRAFTON: The World of Kinsey Millhone. Henry Holt, 1997. 346p. 1st edition. Uncorrected proof in plain gray wrapper. Publisher's letter laid in. Very Good. Edges & corners slightly bumped. ISBN: 0805054464 $24.95. Sue Grafton cooperated w/authors to present for her readers a biographical portrait of her most famous character. |
| 199075 KEATING, H.R.F. THE BEDSIDE COMPANION TO CRIME. The Mysterious Press, 1989. 192 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine boards in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0892964162 $11.95. The author - a crime author and book reviewer - entertains the mystery buff by gathering together hundreds of facts and foibles from the world of crime fiction writing and presents them here in an informative and amusing fashion. |
| 199076 KEATING, H.R.F. THE BEDSIDE COMPANION TO CRIME. The Mysterious Press, 1989. 192 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ boards in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0892964162 $9.95. The author - a crime author and book reviewer - entertains the mystery buff by gathering together hundreds of facts and foibles from the world of crime fiction writing and presents them here in an informative and amusing fashion. |
| 200834 KEELER, Harry Stephen. Y. CHEUNG, Business Detective. E.P. Dutton, 1939. 317 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Very Good printed cloth. Light shelfwear, slight slant to spine. Discolored patch at top edge of binding, probably due to water; does not otherwise affect book. $75. |
| 198862 KELLY, Mary Anne. KEEPER OF THE MILL. Thomas Dunne / St. Martin's Press, 1995. 276 pages. Uncorrected proofs. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0312135300 $9.95. |
| 187377 KELLY, Susan. HOPE AGAINST HOPE. Scribner, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Review copy with publisher's promo card and slip laid in. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0684193876 $4.95. Author's first mystery featuring Inspector Nick Trevellyan. |
| 195407 KEMELMAN, Harry. FRIDAY THE RABBI SLEPT LATE. Crown, 1964. 224 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. First of Rabbi series. Near Fine / Very Good. Some light fading about edges of covers. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; rubbing; and a bit of discoloration - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0517506912 $50. |
| 182316 KENDALL, Kathrya. BLACK TERRACE. NY: Arcadia House, 1955. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A few tiny Jacket tears, tiny chips at corners, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $10.95. |
| 188138 KEOGH, Theodora. THE DOUBLE DOOR. Signet Books, 1952. 144 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market pocketbook. Signet # 958. Very Good+. Cover front has vertical crease along the spine, small light stress crease bottom corner (not affecting cover art), rear has two thin faint stress creases at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine reading creasing. $9.5. |
| 201123 KING, John R. THE SHADOW OF REICHENBACH FALLS. Forge Books, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0765318016 $8.95. |
| 191153 KING, Laurie R. A LETTER OF MARY. St. Martin's, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312146701 $28. |
| 196318 KOHLER, Vince. RAINY NORTH WOODS: A Mystery. St. Martin's, 1990. 242 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Top of spine bumped; light soiling to several pages. Dustjacket is clean but has edgewear with small tears. ISBN: 0312039182 $7.95. |
| 200785 KOTZWINKLE, William. TROUBLE IN BUGLAND: A Collection of Inspector Mantis Mysteries. David R. Godine, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Joe Servello. With accompanying bookmark. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket wear. ISBN: 0879234725 $25. |
| 185990 KRICH, Rochelle Majer. FAIR GAME. Mysterious Press, 1993. 374 pages. 1st printing, 'Advance Reading Copy' (ARC). Trade paperback, precedes the first hardcover edition. Near Fine-. Two front cover corners have a small thin crease. ISBN: 089296507X $5.95. |
| 198663 LAMBERT, Alex. CRIME; A Series of Extraordinary Interviews Exposing the World of Crime Real and Imagined. England: Fuel, 2008. 352 pages. Hardcover. Fine. Still in shrink-wrap. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $23.95. |
| 199074 LAMBERT, Gavin. THE DANGEROUS EDGE. An Inquiry into the Lives of Nine Masters of Suspense. Grossman / Viking, 1976. xiii + 272 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good cloth in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Gift inscription of former owner. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0670255815 $7.95. Covers the works of Wilkie Collins, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, G.K. Chesterton, John Buchan, Eric Ambler, Graham Greene, Georges Simenon, Raymond Chandler, and Alfred Hitchcock. |
| 199077 LAMBERT, Gavin. THE DANGEROUS EDGE. An Inquiry into the Lives of Nine Masters of Suspense. Grossman / Viking, 1976. xiii + 272 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good cloth in very good dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0670255815 $9.95. Covers the works of Wilkie Collins, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, G.K. Chesterton, John Buchan, Eric Ambler, Graham Greene, Georges Simenon, Raymond Chandler, and Alfred Hitchcock. |
| 200505 LANGLEY, Noel. TALES OF MYSTERY AND REVENGE. Arthur Barker, 1950. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Lacks dust jacket. Cloth-covered boards have light wear and blemishes. Foxing to endpapers. Else tight and clean; no names or markings to text. ISBN: B0046E0AU6 $19.95. |
| 189284 LANSDALE, Joe R. A FINE DARK LINE. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2006. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0297845594 $7.95. |
| 184108 LE CARRE, John. SINGLE AND SINGLE. [Audio]. Simon and Schuster Audioworks, 1999. Boxed set, 4 audio cassettes, read by the author. New. In shrink-wraps. Gift or collector's quality. $11.95. Story of corrupt liaisons between criminal elements in the new Russian states and the world of 'legitimate' finance in the West. Based on the author's New York Times Notable Book. Running time about 6 hours. |
| 186945 LE CARRE, John. THE RUSSIA HOUSE. (Abridged Audio). Random House Audioworks, 1989. Boxed, 2 audio tape cassettes, read by the author. 3 hours listening time. Fine in Fine plastic cases in Near Fine illustrated box. ISBN: 0394579526 $3.95. |
| 201644 LE CARRE, John. THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD. Walker & Company, 2005. Hardcover. First printing of this new edition. Foreword by Joseph Kanon. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Edges of cloths have received two bumps. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0802714544 $9.95. |
| 191637 LE JEMLYS [Pseudonym of Symmes W. Jelley]. SHADOWED TO EUROPE: A Chicago Detective on Two Continents. Mooney & Boland Detective Series. Chicago: Belford, Clarke, 1887. 357 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece & 14 full-page illustrations by True Williams. Good - spine moderately slanted, corners bumped, bookstore stamp to front endpaper, owner's name in ink. $32. |
| 193313 LEBLANC, Maurice. THE SECRET OF SAREK. The Macaulay Company, 1920. Hardcover. First American edition. Very Good.Two small spots of fading on front & back boards. Two spots of discoloration on last page & inside board. No dust jacket. $100. |
| 193748 LEHANE, Dennis. SHUTTER ISLAND. Morrow: 2003. 325 pages. First edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Trade paperback, precedes the hardcover. Fine. ISBN: 0688163173 $25. |
| 184564 LEITFRED, Robert H. MURDER IS MY RACKET. NY: Tech Mysteries, 1938. 142 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated mauve wraps with dark green lettering, a man's hand reaching for a smoking pistol. Very Good. Extremely clean and bright copy with spine slant and a tiny split at the head of the spine. $6.95. Previously published as 'Death Cancels the Evidence'. |
| 184116 LEONARD, Elmore. PAGAN BABIES. [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. NY: Recorded Books, 2000. 6 tape cassettes, narrated by Ron McLarty. Unabridged, 7 1/2 hours. Near Fine in Very Good+ publisher's illustrated cassette case. ISBN: 0788749455 $17.95. |
| 185503 LEONARD, Elmore. CUBA LIBRE. NY: Delacorte, 1998. 343 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, 'Advance Reading Copy' (ARC). Precedes the first hardcover. Fine-. Tiny spot on the fore-edge, thin light spine reading crease. ISBN: 0385323832 $7.95. Mystery, set in Cuba during the Spanish-American War, when the US began grabbing colonies around the globe. |
| 186781 LEONARD, Elmore. KILLSHOT. [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. Dove Audio, 1989. 2 audio cassettes, 3 hours playing time. Read by Bruce Boxleitner. Fine cassettes in Near Fine illustrated protective plastic case. ISBN: 0787120472 $5.95. |
| 192157 LEONARD, Elmore. MR. PARADISE. Morrow, 2004. 291 pages. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Fine, in a like Dustjacket. ISBN: 0060083956 $11.95. |
| 198378 LEONARD, Elmore. THE ARMCHAIR DETECTIVE Volume 19, Number 1: Getting it Right, Researching Elmore Leanord's Novels The Spy in the Dark, The Divine Detective in the Guilty Vicarage and Sherlock Holmes in Minnesota. Armchair Detective, 1986. 112 pages. 1st edition. Volume 19, No. 1, Winter 1986. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0892963298 $19.95. |
| 190059 LEVIN, Ira. A KISS BEFORE DYING. Signet, 1954. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Signet 1147. Very Good. Spine has a thin reading crease, cover has vertical crease front along the spine, wear foot of spine, tiny crease bottom rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $5.95. |
| 184123 LEVISON, Iain. SINCE THE LAYOFFS. NY: Soho Press, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1569473358 $7.95. Author's second book and first novel. |
| 194995 LEWIS, Elizabeth Bruening. TO LIVE OR DIE IN ARIZONA: An Abby Taylor Mystery. Phoenix: Dromedary Press, 2002. 231 pages. Trade paperback. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0971732507 $9.95. |
| 193210 LUCKETT, Mitch. TO KILL A COMMON LOON. Media Weavers, 2001. 358 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0964721244 $9.95. |
| 186955 LUDLUM, Robert. THE PROMETHEUS DECEPTION. (Abridged Audio). Audio Renaissance, 2000. 4 Audio Cassettes. Abridged. About 6 hours listening time. Read by Frank Muller. Fine cassettes in Near Fine case. Unopened, still in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1559276088 $2.95. Originally sold for 25 bucks. |
| 185100 LUHR, William. RAYMOND CHANDLER AND FILM. NY: Frederick Ungar, 1982. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology. Filmography. Select bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Hint of Jacket spine fade. ISBN: 0804425566 $12.95. |
| 185737 LUSTBADER, Eric Van. ART KILLS. Carroll and Graf/Otto Penzler, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0786708891 $2.95. Art has a passionate affair with homicide in this murderous tale of envy and revenge. |
| 182260 MacDONALD, John D. NO DEADLY DRUG: Anatomy of a Celebrity Murder Trial. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 656 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name front endpaper. Very Good+ in lightly soiled Very Good dustjacket. $19.95. Mystery author MacDonald's nonfiction book, of F. Lee Bailey in action in the trial of Doctor Coppolino, with a take on our adversarial system of criminal justice generally. |
| 188121 MacDONALD, John D. JUDGE ME NOT. Fawcett Gold Medal, no date (orig. copyright date 1951). 158 pages. Printing / edition not stated. Mass Market paperback. Fawcett #1-3661-2 with publisher price of 1.25. Very Good. Moderate spine slant. A couple faint spine creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0449136612 $1.95. |
| 192375 MACDONALD, Ross. SELF-PORTRAiT: Ceaselessly Into the Past. Santa Barbara: Capra, 1981. 129 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some discoloration. Sticker ghost on back cover. Spine cocked. ISBN: 0884961699 $7.95. |
| 181791 MAINS, Goeff. GENTLE WARRIORS. Stamford: Knights Press, 1989. 299 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0915175363 $5.95. AIDS-based mystery. Scarce. |
| 197499 MANKELL, Henning. DEPTHS. London: Harvill Secker, 2006. 403 pages. Hardcover. First UK edition. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Slight wear at tips of cloth boards. Small chip at bottom of Dustjacket held in place by clear tape. ISBN: 1843432633 $35. |
| 185019 MARGOLIES, Edward and Michel Fabre. THE SEVERAL LIVES OF CHESTER HIMES. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1997. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. List of Works. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tiny faint smudge fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 0878059083 $5.95. |
| 185020 MARGOLIES, Edward and Michel Fabre. THE SEVERAL LIVES OF CHESTER HIMES. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1997. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. List of Works. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0878059083 $6.95. |
| 184831 MARNHAM, Patrick. THE MAN WHO WASN'T MAIGRET: A Portrait of Georges Simenon. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1992. 346 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, but for two tape removal scars front cover, price clipped. Book and jacket clean and bright. ISBN: 0374201714 $5.95. |
| 189008 MARNHAM, Patrick. THE MAN WHO WASN'T MAIGRET: A Portrait of Georges Simenon. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1993. xviii+346 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Map. Chronology. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. 5 pages have a minuscule stain bottom edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0374201714 $5.95. |
| 191536 MARTINEZ, Jorge. FOR THE FRAGMENTS OF JUSTICE. Santa Barbara: Fifthian Press, 1989. 167 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Light longitudinal crease along fore edge of front cover. ISBN: 0931832179 $23. |
| 184894 MARTINI, Steve. THE JUDGE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0399140433 $2.95. |
| 185528 McCRUMB, Sharon. ST. DALE. NY: Kensington, 2005. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Advance Bound Galley', trade paperback. Precedes the hardcover edition. Fine but for bottom front cover edge is lightly bumped. Appears unread. ISBN: 075820776X $4.95. |
| 184002 McCRUMB, Sharyn. THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER. NY: Dutton, 1998. 386 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525939695 $2.95. |
| 190934 McDONALD, Lucile, & Zola H. Ross. MYSTERY OF THE LONG HOUSE. Thomas Nelson, 1957. 191 pages. Second printing. Red, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. G-, no dustjacket. Ex-library copy with discard & property stamps on front endpaper & title page. Spine faded. Edge & corner wear. Slight yellowing of text. $14.95. |
| 186861 McGARRITY, Michael. EVERYONE DIES. [Audio cassettes]. Brilliance Audio Unabridged, 2003. 6 Audio Cassettes. About 8 hours listening time. Read by Patrick Lawlor. Fine cassettes in Fine- illustrated box with just the faintest singes of handling. ISBN: 1590867793 $12.95. Anthony award nominated author and former Santa Fe deputy sheriff. 'Spicy thriller that is Southwest hot'. |
| 187616 McGERR, Pat. FOLLOW AS THE NIGHT. Dell, 1950. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Front cover has a faint thin stress crease top corner, faint vertical crease along the spine. Books has slight bend top, ink on top of text block has three fade spots. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $2.95. 'He wanted one of four women...and he wanted her dead!'. |
| 181525 McGINLEY, Patrick. GOOSEFOOT. NY: Dutton, 1982. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Top a little dusty, otherwise Fine in lightly used dustjacket with two tiny trivial nicks. ISBN: 0525241426 $1.95. |
| 188551 McKINNEY, Robert. THE KAMCHATKA INCIDENT. Dembner Books, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has very tiny tear top front spine fold, rear top edge has a minute tear and a tiny closed tear. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; appears unread. ISBN: 0934878536 $6.95. |
| 193314 McLURE, James. THE SONG DOG. The Mysterious Press, 1991. 1st printing, Paperback. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Precedes the first hardcover edition. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Corners of wrappers are slightly bent. ISBN: 0892962747 $25. 500 copies of the advance copies have been signed by the author. |
| 185278 McMULLEN, Mary. STRANGLE HOLD. NY: Dell, no date [1953]. 223 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market . Cover art by Fred Scotwood, original price of .25 cents. Dell # 713. Very Good. 3 short thin, light creases on front cover, not affecting the art. Light scattered foxing on outside edges all-around. Clean and bright, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0515097624 $4.95. 'A flawless first mystery'. The author's first book, Best First Mystery Award winner: a necktie strangler has them in knots. |
| 182500 MILTON, Nancy. THE CHINA OPTION. NY: Pantheon, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394527216 $3.95. Political thriller set in China by a former teacher in Peking, with a female journalist stumbling into events that may leave her a dead end. |
| 184201 MILTON, Nancy. THE CHINA OPTION. London: Pluto Press, 1984. 1st British printing / edition. Small hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark on front endpaper. Pages are lightly age tanned (cheap paper). Jacket is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0861047729 $2.95. Political thriller set in China by a former teacher in Peking, with a female journalist stumbling into events that may leave her a dead end. |
| 188034 MOEN, Ruth Raby. DEADLY DECEPTIONS. Sedro Wooley: Flying Swan Publications, 1993. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Inscribed 'All the best!' and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine. Unread copy, gift quality. $3.95. Mystery novel, winner of the 1994 WPA Award. |
| 187154 MOLER, Lee. BALTIMORE BLUES. St. Martin's, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Rear of jacket lightly rubbed. A lovely unread copy. ISBN: 0312058195 $3.95. |
| 190134 MONTALBAN, Manuel Vazquez. THE BUENOS AIRES QUINTET. London: Serpent's Tail, 2005. Trade paperback. Translated by Nick Caistor. Near Fine. Tiny crack top front cover spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 1852427833 $9.95. Novel. Montalban's fourth book to feature Pepe Carvalho, detective of politics, bon viveur and inspired cook. The death of the Spanish Communist Party general secretary is investigated. Originally published as Asesinato en el comit‚ central. |
| 198883 MOODY, Skye Kathleen. RAIN DANCE. A Pacific Northwest Mystery. St. Martin's Press, 1996. 245 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Very Good+ boards in dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. Former owner's name. ISBN: 0312147139 $5.95. |
| 182655 MOSLEY, Walter. A LITTLE YELLOW DOG. NY: Norton, 1996. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393039242 $7.95. |
| 186434 MOSLEY, Walter. RL'S DREAM. NY: Norton, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Extremely tight, Unread. ISBN: 0393038025 $5.95. |
| 187629 MOSLEY, Walter. THE MAN IN MY BASEMENT. London: Serpent's Tail, 2004. 249 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. As New but for slight signs of shelf wear to the cover. No names or markings, an unread book. ISBN: 1852428503 $5.95. |
| 188358 MOSLEY, Walter. FEAR ITSELF. Little Brown, 2003. 316 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price intact. ISBN: 0316591122 $5.95. |
| 188432 MOSLEY, Walter. FUTURELAND: Nine Stories of an Imminent World. Warner / Aspect, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0446529540 $5.95. |
| 188797 MOSLEY, Walter. A LITTLE YELLOW DOG. Norton, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket light rubbed on the rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393039242 $9.95. |
| 189156 MOSLEY, Walter. WALKIN' THE DOG. Little Brown, 1999. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0316966207 $5.95. |
| 189157 MOSLEY, Walter. BLUE LIGHT. Little Brown, 1998. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0316570982 $4.95. |
| 189531 MOSLEY, Walter. BLACK BETTY. London: Serpents Tail, 1994. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket top front has a slight curl, couple short deep scratches rear panel. ISBN: 1852423862 $19.95. The fourth Easy Rawlins mystery novel by this superb African American author. |
| 189621 MOSLEY, Walter. FORTUNATE SON. Little Brown, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Thin felt-tip mark bottom of the text block snug to the spine, else Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price intact. ISBN: 0316114715 $5.95. |
| 190096 MOSLEY, Walter. BLONDE FAITH. Little Brown, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0316734594 $8.95. |
| 192185 MULLER, Marcia. THE McCONE FILES. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 1995. 245 pages. Second printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Small ding in middle of fore edge. ISBN: 1885941056 $28. |
| 185669 NAVA, Michael. THE BURNING PLAIN. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 307 pages. 1st printing / edition, 'Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback, plain dark blue printed covers. Fine. $4.95. Mystery novel, with gay Mexican-American protagonist, lawyer Henry Rios. |
| 185991 NILES, Chris. SPIKE IT. Berkley Prime Crime, 1998. 266 pages. 1st US printing, 'Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback, precedes the first Mass Market paperback edition. Publisher's promo letter laid in. Near Fine. Tight copy with light bump top rear spine corner, tiny bump top front corner affecting first 30 pages, two page corners turned down. ISBN: 0425165655 $9.95. |
| 184358 NOLAN, William F. DASHIELL HAMMETT: A Casebook. Santa Barbara: McNalley and Loftin, 1978. 189 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback, red cover. Bibliography. Introduction by Philip Durham. Very Good. Some light fading along the spine and rear cover. ISBN: 0874610176 $14.95. Extensive checklist of Hammett's work, including books, magazine fiction, articles, published letters, poetry, reviews, etc.; also includes bibliographies of magazine/newspaper items and books relating to Hammett. |
| 190110 NOLAN, William F. [Dashiell Hammett, Raymond Chandler, Erle Stanley Gardner, Horace McCoy, Carrol John Daly, Frederick Nebel, Raoul Whitfield, Paul Cain]. THE BLACK MASK BOYS: Masters in the Hard-Boiled School of Detective Fiction. The Mysterious Press, 1985 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0892969318 $17.95. Black Mask Magazine original fiction - most never appearing again until here - by Dashiell Hammett, Raymond Chandler, Erle Stanley Gardner, Horace McCoy, Carrol John Daly, Frederick Nebel, Raoul Whitfield, and Paul Cain. |
| 191043 NORBU, Jamyang. SHERLOCK HOLMES: The Missing Years. Bloomsbury, 1999. 279 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 158234132X $14. |
| 189420 O'BRIEN, Tim. IN THE LAKE OF THE WOODS. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the author, on the title page, 'Peace, Tim O'Brien'. ISBN: 0395488893 $12.95. Novel of a successful politician whose Viet Nam past catches up with him (rumors of atrocities he committed). Time Magazine novel of the year and recipient of the biannual James Fenimore Cooper Prize for Historical Fiction from the Society of American Historians. |
| 185992 O'CONNELL, Carol. STONE ANGEL. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 341 pages. 1st printing, 'Advance Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback, precedes the first hardcover edition. Near Fine. A couple small scratches front cover. ISBN: 051512298X $3.95. |
| 195299 OSTRANDER, Isabel. THE TWENTY-SIX CLUES. Watt, 1919. 277 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Very slight wear to spine top and bottom; very small dent to fore-edge of front board; otherwise tight clean copy with only slight wear to spine lettering. ISBN: B0006AI3JY $50. |
| 196378 PADGETT, Abigail. TURTLE BABY: A Mystery Novel. Mysterious Press, 1995. 288 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0892965800 $9.95. |
| 198458 PARETSKY, Sara. BLOOD SHOT: A V.I. Warshawski Mystery. Delacorte Press, 1988. 328 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription from the author. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0440500354 $8.95. |
| 185665 PARKER, Barbara. SUSPICION OF DECEIT. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1998. 358 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. 'Advance Reading Copy' (ARC), glossy illustrated wraps, precedes the hardcover. Fine but for minute stain on foredge. ISBN: 052594401X $6.95. |
| 198864 PARRISH, Richard. NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH. Dutton, 1995. 292 pages. Uncorrected proofs. Trade paperback. Near Fine, minor wear. ISBN: 0525938524 $14.95. |
| 198886 PARRISH, Richard. THE DIVIDING LINE. Dutton, 1993. 360 pages. Uncorrected proofs. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 0525935614 $11.95. |
| 189275 PATTERSON, James. THE QUICKIE. [Unabridged Audio CDs]. Hachette Audio, 2007. 5 audio CDs Unabridged. 6 hours playing time. Read by Mary Stuart Masterson. Near Fine discs in Near Fine cases, in Very Good+ illustrated box. Discs have faint signs of use. ISBN: 1415942048 $11.95. |
| 190064 PATTERSON, James. HIDE AND SEEK. Little, Brown, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket rear has a tiny crunch with attendant tear bottom spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0316693863 $7.95. |
| 187413 PATTERSON, Richard North. CONVICTION. [Audio CDs, Abridged]. Random House Audio, 2005. 5 Audio Compact Discs, read by Patricia Kalember. 6 hours playing time. Fine CDs in illustrated case. Case is bright and clean but has a short closed tear on the front, neatly repaired. ISBN: 0739301349 $4.95. Originally published for 27 bucks. |
| 195061 PEARCE, Michael. A DEAD MAN IN ISTANBUL. Carroll and Graf, 2005. 207 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with light rubbing. ISBN: 0786715979 $14.95. |
| 184904 PENN, John. MORTAL TERM. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. 198 pages. 1st edition. 'Uncorrected proof'. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 068418317X $1. |
| 184563 PERIODICAL. [Walter Gibson aka Maxwell Grant]. THE SHADOW. Vol. LI, No. 1. March 1946. The Mother Goose Murders. NY: Street and Smith, 1946. 130 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good+. Bright clean copy with first 15 pages a little dog-eared, small tears foot of spine. $30. Complete Shadow novel, The Mother Goose Murders by Maxwell Grant, among other authors. |
| 184678 PERIODICAL. BRUCCOLI, Matthew J., and Richard Layman, (eds.) [Jim Thompson, Nelson Algren, Loren Estleman]. THE NEW BLACK MASK QUARTERLY NO. 1. NY: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1985. 226 pages. 1st printing / edition, trade paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0156654792 $5.95. Interview with Robert Parker, with excerpt and commentary on 'Promised Land'. Stories by Jim Thompson, Raymond Chandler, George Higgins, Arthur Lyons, Nelson Algren, George Sims, Loren Estleman, William Nolan. |
| 185418 PERIODICAL. HALPERN, Daniel (ed.). [Raymond Chandler, John D. MacDonald, Ross MacDonald, Stanislaw Lem, J. G. Ballard, Ursula K. Le Guin, and Roger Zelazny]. ANTAEUS 25 / 26. Popular Fiction - Western, Detective, Science Fiction. NY: Drue Heinz, 1977. 323 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $13.95. A fine collection of stories by major authors: Raymond Chandler, John D. MacDonald, Ross MacDonald, Edward Hoch, Stanislaw Lem, Frederik Pohl, J. G. Ballard, Ursula K. Le Guin, and Roger Zelazny. |
| 185347 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds). [Michael Cunningham, Dave Eggers, Jonathan Franzen, Elmore Leonard, P.D. James, Colin Dexter, Italo Calvino, Richard Powers]. THE PARIS REVIEW 164. Paris Review, 2002. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. $14.95. Whodunit?! The Crime Issue. Includes serial crime story co-written by Michael Cunningham, Dave Eggers, Jonathan Franzen and others. Other contributors include Elmore Leonard, P.D. James, Colin Dexter, Italo Calvino, et al. Interview with Richard Powers. |
| 188107 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Edgar W. (editor). THE BAKER STREET JOURNAL: An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana. Volume 4, Number 1. Ben Abramson, 1949. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good but for the caveat that this completely lacks the cover which has become separated from the book. Tiny tear top edge of the last page, otherwise solid and clean; no names or markings. A binding or reading copy only. $11.95. |
| 189940 PERRY, Anne. BRUNSWICK GARDENS: A Pitt Mystery. [2 Audio Cassettes, Abridged]. Random House Audio, 1998. 2 Audio Cassettes, Abridged. About 3 hours, Read by David McCallum. Fine cassettes in Fine plastic cases, in Near Fine illustrated box. ISBN: 0375401776 $11.95. |
| 184905 PETERSON, Keith. [pseudonymn for Andrew Klavan]. THERE FELL A SHADOW. NY: Bantam, 1988. 224 pages. 1st edition. 'Uncorrected Proof', precedes hardcover 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Small binding wrinkle and tear bottom of spine. ISBN: 0553272691 $8.95. |
| 189198 POINTER, Michael [Arthur Conan Doyle]. THE SHERLOCK HOLMES FILE. Clarkson N. Potter, 1976. 168 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 175 illustrations. Appendix, index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0517525607 $9.95. 'The many personae of Sherlock Holmes on stage, in film, and in advertising'. |
| 185731 POWELL, Richard. ALL OVER BUT THE SHOOTING. NY: Popular Library, 1944. 221 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Popular Library # 92. Cover art by Fiedler. Very Good+. Surprisingly bright and clean, no names or markings. Trace wear at the edges, a light thin spine reading crease and light minor caving, a few lamination crinkles rear panel, couple very minor ones front. Solid, collector quality with great cover art. ISBN: B002JMRJEM $9.95. An Arab and Andy Blake mystery novel. Arab gets Andy conked in the head and thus into a riotous hunt for a spy in Washington and New Jersey. |
| 197769 PRICE, Anthony. SION CROSSING. London: Gollancz, 1984. 271 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slightly soiled; spine cocked. ISBN: 057503534x $11.95. |
| 201225 PURTILL, Richard. MURDERCON. Doubleday, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0385173342 $9.95. |
| 186873 PUZO, Mario. THE FAMILY. Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. HarperAudio, 2001. 10 Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. 15 hours listening time. Read by George Guidall. Fine cassettes in bright box with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0694526428 $5.95. |
| 189988 QUEEN, Ellery (editor). ELLERY QUEEN'S A MULTITUDE OF SINS. Dial Press, 1978. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Slight spine slant. Jacket has wear and a few tears at the corners. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $5.95. Joe Gores, Robert Bloch, Ruth Rendell, Isaac Asimov, Patricia Hgihsmith and many others. |
| 197021 QUEEN, Ellery. THE FOURTH SIDE OF THE TRIANGLE. Pocket Books, 1967. 186 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. Some light rubbing on rear panel. $9.95. |
| 200497 QUEEN, Ellery. THE DEVIL TO PAY. Frederick A. Stokes, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good. Spine slightly cocked; top edge dusty; light wear to cloth-covered boards. Book is tight; text is clean. No dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 193090 RADIN, Edward D. 12 AGAINST CRIME. Putnam, 1950. x+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Bookstore stamp to front endpaper; light soiling to edges; light wear to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: B0007E5JH8 $9.95. |
| 196024 RANKIN, Ian. THE NAMING OF THE DEAD. Little, Brown and Company, 2006. 452 pages. Hardcover. First American edition. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Light wrinkling of Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0316057578 $12.95. |
| 193577 REYNOLDS, Dickson. MYSTERY OF THE LOGGING CAMP. Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, 1945. 171 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Grattan Condon. Very Good+ / Very Good. Upper text-edge with very light dust staining. Minor edge and corner wear. Jacket: light edge and corner wear; some discoloration and soiling on rear panel. $14.95. |
| 196377 ROBB, Candace. THE KING'S BISHOP: A Medieval Murder Mystery. St. Martin's, 1996. 384 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0312146388 $14.95. |
| 200267 ROBERTS, Barrie. SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE AMERICAN ANGELS. Severn House, 2007. 185 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine. Laminated illustrated boards in dust jacket. $19.95. |
| 191127 ROBINSON, Brad & Dachshund Hamster. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE: A Barney Messerschmidt Mystery. BC Monthly, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine-. ISBN: 0920250084 $7.95. |
| 191241 ROBINSON, Brad & Dachshund Hamster. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE: A Barney Messerschmidt Mystery, Vol 4, No. 3. Vancouver: BC Monthly, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0920250084 $11.95. |
| 191253 ROBINSON, Brad & Dachshund Hamster. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE: A Barney Messerschmidt Mystery, Vol 4, No. 3. Vancouver: BC Monthly, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback, dark red wraps. Fine-. ISBN: 0920250084 $15.95. |
| 200474 ROBINSON, Lynda S. MURDER IN THE PLACE OF ANUBIS. Walker, 1994. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book is clean and tight, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802732496 $25. |
| 200475 ROBINSON, Lynda. MURDER AT THE FEAST OF Rejoicing: A Lord Meren Mystery. Walker, 1996. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is clean and tight, no names, marks or tears but jacket has light rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0802732747 $6.95. |
| 200476 ROBINSON, Lynda. MURDER AT THE GOD'S GATE: A Lord Meren Mystery. Walker, 1995. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book is clean and tight, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802731988 $6.95. |
| 185303 RONNS, Edward (pseudonym of Edward S. Aarons). SAY IT WITH MURDER. NY: Graphic Publishing, 1954. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Graphic # 76. Cover art by Lou Marchetti. Near Fine-. Front cover has minuscule crease top front corner and very thin vertical reading crease snug along the spine. Bottom rear cover has some small light indents (ball-point depressions?) Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, tears or spine creasing. Collector quality. $3.95. |
| 182092 ROSEN, Richard. FADEAWAY. NY: Harper and Row, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 006015599X $3.95. Rosen's second novel, again featuring Harvey Blissberg, an ex-Major League outfielder, now a Boston area-based private eye. Rosen's first mystery, 'Strike Three You're Dead', won the 1985 Edgar Award for Best First Novel. His nonfiction works include 'Psychobabble'. |
| 182537 ROSEN, Richard. SATURDAY NIGHT DEAD. NY: Viking, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny spot front pastedown offset to front endpaper. ISBN: 0670819778 $3.95. Rosen also wrote the Edgar Award-winning baseball mystery 'Strike Three You're Dead'. |
| 191783 ROSS, Clinton. THE PUPPET. Stone & Kimball, 1896. 183 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with printed cover & dark stamping on spine. Good. No dustjacket. Spine & lettering thereon with fading. Lower right corner of front cover lightly stained. Some edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. $20. |
| 196768 ROSS, Jonathan. DAPHNE DEAD AND DONE FOR. St. Martins, 1990. 191 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket but for light rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0312054084 $9.95. |
| 184005 RUFF, Ivan. THE DARK RED STAR. London: Pluto Crime, 1985. 185 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for heavily browning page edges (cheap paper) in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0745300057 $2.95. A volume in the Pluto Crime series. |
| 183909 RYAN, Conall. BLACK GRAVITY. NY: Ballantine, 1985. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Paperback original. Cover art by Illustrated by John Rush. Very Good. Spine reading creases. ISBN: 0345326989 $1.95. A Vietnam vet turned private eye-on a case that swings from exclusive Boston to a grimy Wyoming town. Cited in David Willson's Bibliography. |
| 184566 RYAN, Jessica. CLUE OF THE FRIGHTENING COIN. NY: Novel Selection, 1945. 128 pages. Trade paperback, green pictorial wraps with white and black lettering. Cover art picturing a hypodermic needle, a tasseled mortarboard, half an old coin and a bar of music. Mystery Novel Classic No. 79. Very Good-. Clean and bright copy with spine slant. $4.95. Mystery surrounding the drug death of a derelict who possessed a curious half-coin with a Hebrew inscription. Abridgment of a novel originally published as 'The Man Who Asked Why'. |
| 187911 SALE, Richard. MURDER AT MIDNIGHT. Popular Library, 1950. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Popular Library #275. Near Fine but for age-tanning at the page edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $9.95. Collects the title story and 'Cafe Spectre'. |
| 189538 SALLIS, James. CHESTER HIMES: A Life. Walker, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Select Bibliography, Works by Himes, Notes, Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light shelf wear. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0802713629 $6.95. |
| 184185 SANDERS, Alan and Alfred Andoria. KERRY DRAKE. Book 3. Blackthorne, 1986. 72 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good+. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0932629601 $12.95. |
| 184151 SANDFORD, John. MIND PREY. NY: Putnam, 1995. 1st printing, trade paperback, an 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC), preceding the hardcover edition. Fine-. Cover has quite light signs of rubbing. ISBN: 0399140093 $3.95. A Lucas Davenport mystery. While the regular hardcover editions of Sandford's novels have large first printings, these advance issues are much less common. |
| 184895 SANDFORD, John. THE NIGHT CREW. NY: Putnam, 1997. 377 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, printed blue wraps. Near Fine. Spine has light fading and a thin closed horizontal binding tear (probably a binding fault). In protective bag. ISBN: 0399142371 $1.95. |
| 190197 SCHENKAR, Joan. THE TALENTED MISS HIGHSMITH: The Secret Life and Serious Art of Patricia Highsmith. St. Martins Press, 2009. xx, 684 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $14.95. |
| 197140 SEDGWICK, John. NIGHT VISION: Confessions of Gil Lewis, Private Eye. Simon and Schuster, 1982. 174 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good in Good dust jacket. Staining where jacket meets boards and front endpapers, as if glued down (possibly from a rental library). ISBN: 0671432370 $14.95. |
| 186472 SHAGAN, Steve. CITY OF ANGELS. Putnam, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated February, the year of publication. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Slight darkening along edges of cloth, outside edges of text block has some faint scattered foxing. ISBN: 0399114785 $9.95. |
| 200637 SHIEL, M.P. PRINCE ZALESKI AND CUMMINGS KING MONK. Mycroft & Moran / Arkham House, 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket tears. ISBN: B004UNJPZO $14.95. |
| 198669 SIMENON, George. THE NIGHTCLUB. Harcourt Brace, 1979. 175 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light embossed stamp of previous owner at front of book. Barely perceptible relief mark. ISBN: 0151655898 $8.95. |
| 185171 SIMENON, Georges. DER GLASKAFIG. Diogenes, 1991. 200 pages. Small trade paperback. Translated from the French by Stefanie Weiss. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 3257224036 $5.95. German language only. Simenon, though not a militant activist, has stated that his political predilections were much like those of his father, who was a anarchist. |
| 187274 SIMENON, Georges. L'AMIE DE MADAME SIMENON. Paris: Presses De La Cite, 1980. 187 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Three page corners turned down. Long vertical crease front cover, faint thin spine crease. Bright, no names or tears. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 2258000769 $7.95. French language only. Reprint of a novel first published in the early 50s. Simenon, though not a militant activist, has stated that his political predilections were much like those of his father, who was an anarchist. |
| 188474 SIMENON, Georges. MAIGRET'S BOYHOOD FRIEND. Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, 1970. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French By Eileen Ellenbogen. Fine unread copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a little wear at the head of the spine and a tiny tear at the top rear flap. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings; price intact. ISBN: 0151551359 $7.95. Mystery by the Belgian author ... according to the famed online Daily Bleed, Simenon, while not an activist, considered himself an anarchist from the age of 16 on. |
| 197342 SISTERS WELLS. FOOD, DRINK, AND THE FEMALE SLEUTH. Authors Choice Press, 2001. 410 pages. Trade paperback. References. Acknowledgments. Very Good. Slight amount of wear. ISBN: 0595179762 $19.95. |
| 186561 SLOVO, Gillian. MORBID SYMPTOMS. NY: Dembner, 1985. 147 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small tear and crease bottom front jacket edge. Very tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0934878595 $5.95. Radical politics and mystery combine in this novel, with sleuth Kate Baeier - socialist, feminist and freelance journalist - tackling murder and espionage for the 'African Economic Reports' publishers. |
| 186951 SMITH, Martin Cruz. ROSE. (Abridged Audio). Random House Audiobooks, 1996. Boxed, 4 audio tape cassettes. 4 hours listening time. Read by Michael York. Fine in Very Good+ illustrated box. ISBN: 0679451617 $1.95. |
| 180885 SORACCO, Sin. EDGE CITY. NY: Dutton, 1992. 217 pages. Hardback. Quarter bound in black cloth with yellow paper boards. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light spine sunning, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0525935207 $2.95. Acclaimed novel, dustjacket blurbs by Hubert Selby, Jr. and Barry Gifford, a mystery involving drugs, sex, and hustle. |
| 196008 STALLWOOD, Veronica. OXFORD LETTERS. London: Headline, 2005. 313 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight slant to spine. Dustjacket shows residual crease at top and bottom edge of back flap; faint edgewear. ISBN: 0755326393 $14.95. |
| 184309 STEVENS, Shane. THE ANVIL CHORUS. NY: Delacorte, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine but for the common remainder spray bottom; light blind emboss on the front endpaper; dustjacket extremely bright, but with two small tears foot of spine. Nice copy overall. ISBN: 0385293844 $5.95. 'The brilliantly drawn hero of Shane Stevens's remarkable novel is Cesar Dreyfus, a French inspector of police. Already acclaimed as a master of suspense...Stevens will be hailed as a master at creating the kind of character who is unforgettable'. |
| 184567 STOKES, Manning Lee. THE DYING ROOM. NY: Mercury Mystery, 1947. 125 pages. Trade paperback, green pictorial wraps illustrated by George Salter. Mercury Mystery No. 124. Near Fine. Clean and bright copy with faint spine slant. ISBN: B0006AR8PO $4.95. |
| 183123 STONE, David. TOO DEEP THEN. London: Pluto Crime, 1987. 114 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0745301363 $7.95. |
| 190093 STONE, Hampton. THE BABE WITH THE TWISTABLE ARM. Paperback Library, 1971. 1st Paperback Library printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Paperback Library #64-682. #12 in the Hampton Stone mystery series. Very Good. Faint thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $4.95. |
| 184330 STOUT, Rex. SOME BURIED CAESAR. NY: Pyramid, 1968. 3rd Pyramid printing, Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good. Slight spine slant, single spine reading crease, cover has light edge browning. Solid copy, good for many more readings. $2.95. Rex Stout: Mystery writer, gourmet food lover, orchid grower, and a radical activist. Wrote over 70 detective novels, 46 of them the still-popular books featuring the eccentric, chubby, beer drinking gourmet sleuth Nero Wolfe, whose wisecracking aide and companion in crime solving was Archie Goodwin. Stout helped start the radical magazine 'New Masses'. |
| 184372 STOUT, Rex. THE MOTHER HUNT. NY: Bantam, 1969. 2nd printing of the 1st Bantam Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good. Solid copy with two thin spine reading creases; good for many more readings. ISBN: 0553247379 $1.95. Rex Stout: Mystery writer, gourmet food lover, orchid grower, and a radical activist. Wrote over 70 detective novels, 46 of them the still-popular books featuring the eccentric, chubby, beer drinking gourmet sleuth Nero Wolfe, whose wisecracking aide and companion in crime solving was Archie Goodwin. Stout helped start the radical magazine 'New Masses'. |
| 184375 STOUT, Rex. BLACK ORCHIDS. NY: Pyramid, 1966. 2nd printing of the 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Pyramid #R1363. Very Good. Light spine crease, the year 1941 lightly penned bottom of front cover. Good for many more readings. ISBN: 0553257196 $2.95. Rex Stout: Mystery writer, gourmet food lover, orchid grower, and a radical activist. Wrote over 70 detective novels, 46 of them the still-popular books featuring the eccentric, chubby, beer drinking gourmet sleuth Nero Wolfe, whose wisecracking aide and companion in crime solving was Archie Goodwin. Stout helped start the radical magazine 'New Masses'. |
| 190944 STOUT, Rex. TOO MANY WOMEN. Viking, 1947. 251 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for faint scuffing to front cover without dustjacket. Inside flaps of dustjacket still inside the book. $95. |
| 194822 STOUT, Rex. THREE WITNESSES. Ballantine, 1976. 179 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Spine cocked. Back cover with slight yellowing. ISBN: 0553028499 $9.95. A Nero Wolfe mystery. |
| 194823 STOUT, Rex. THE FATHER HUNT. Ballantine, 1969. 150 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Spine cocked. Back cover with slight yellowing about spine. ISBN: 0055306872 $9.95. A Nero Wolfe mystery. |
| 189035 STRALEY, John. DEATH AND THE LANGUAGE OF HAPPINESS. NY: Bantam, 1997. 210 pages. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Association copy: inscribed to former Seattle columnist and champion of 'Lesser Seattle' Emmett Watson. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom, light wrinkling bottom front edge of the jacket. ISBN: 0553096796 $5.95. |
| 193318 STRALEY, John. THE WOMAN WHO MARRIED A BEAR. Soho Press, Inc., 1992. Hardcover. 1st edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0939149648 $35. Author's first book. |
| 193549 STRALEY, John. DEATH AND THE LANGUAGE OF HAPPINESS. Bantam, 1997. 210 pages. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Association copy: inscribed to former Seattle columnist & champion of 'Lesser Seattle' Emmett Watson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with some very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0553096796 $30. |
| 185866 SULLIVAN, Caitlin and Kate Bornstein. NEARLY ROADKILL: An Infobahn Erotic Adventure. NY: High Risk Books / Serpents Tail, 1996. 385 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback (no hardcover was published). 'Advance Uncorrected Proof'. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by both Authors. Very Good. Nice solid copy, lightly faded spine. No spine creasing. ISBN: 1852424184 $6.95. 'The original Gender Outlaw' presents a cybersex thriller without any boundaries - virtual, sexual, legal, or otherwise. Two genderless beings cybersurf into various worlds on the Net as they fight government intervention on this final frontier. Paperback original by two Seattle authors. |
| 197819 SYMONS, Julian. BLOODY MURDER: From the Detective Story to the Crime Novel. Viking, 1985. 262 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. light soiling to bottom edge. ISBN: 0670800961 $14.95. |
| 196413 THOMAS, Craig. THE LAST RAVEN. Harper and Row, 1990. 467 pages. Advance Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Good+. Slight creasing to spine; light stains and scuffing to edges; quarter-inch closed tear to back cover. $9.95. |
| 187091 THOMPSON, Jim. THE GOLDEN GIZMO. Lion Books, 1954. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Lion # 192.j Very Good. Covers bright and clean, book is tight. Vertical reading cease on the front edge along the spine. Spine is moderately slanted and has a reading crease. No names or markings. $125. 'A taut novel of the outcasts of society'. |
| 195553 THOMPSON, Jim. BAD BOY. Mysterious Press, 1988. 204 pages. Paperback. First Mysterious Press printing. Very Good-. Some wear to spine and age-toning to pages. Former owner's name. ISBN: 0445407131 $9.95. |
| 197139 THOMPSON, Joyce. BONES. William Morrow, 1991. 318 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Jacket has small closed tear at bottom of the back panel. ISBN: 0688096530 $11.95. |
| 187546 TRIMBLE, Louis. VALLEY OF VIOLENCE. NY: Bantam Books, 1950. 1st Mass Market paperback printing/edition. Bantam Books # 769. Good+. Bright and clean covers. Spine has light slant and reading creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. $3.95. 'He made a stand against a ruthless cattle king.' Trimble (1917-1988) published pulp science fiction, westerns, sports and mysteries, as well as academic nonfiction. Mostly wrote under his own name, using the pseudonym 'Stuart Brock' and 'Gerry Travis' for some of his work. 'Brock' wrote about another tough-but-tender Seattle shamus, Pete Cory. |
| 186471 TROLLEY, Jack. JUAREZ JUSTICE. Carroll & Graf, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a few light rub spots. ISBN: 0786703563 $2.95. |
| 186216 TUROW, Scott. PERSONAL INJURIES. [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. Random House Audio, 1999. 9 Audio tape cassettes. 15 hours. Unabridged. Read by Ken Howard. Fine tape set in Very Good illustrated slipcase. Case bumped bottom corner. ISBN: 0375408258 $4.95. Published at 50 bucks. |
| 186217 TUROW, Scott. PERSONAL INJURIES. [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. Random House Audio, 1999. 9 Audio tape cassettes. 15 hours. Unabridged. Read by Ken Howard. Fine tape set in Very Good illustrated slipcase. Case bumped bottom corner. ISBN: 0375408258 $5.95. Published at 50 bucks. |
| 183865 VACHSS, Andrew. SHELLA. NY: Knopf, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679424164 $2.95. |
| 193320 VACHSS, Andrew. STREGA. Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Hardcover. 1st edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394559371 $40. |
| 200111 VAN GULIK, Robert. NECKLACE AND CALABASH: A Chinese Detective Story. Scribner, 1971. 143 pages. First edition. Hardcover. With eight drawings by the author in Chinese style. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight cock to spine; slight yellowing of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0684106205 $19.95. |
| 201424 VAN GULIK, Robert. THE RED PAVILION: A Chinese Detective Story. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968. Hardcover. First American edition. With six illustrations drawn by the author in Chinese style. Very Good in Very Good lightly chipped dust jacket in protective mylar wrapper. Spine slightly cocked. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0006BU6UW $19.95. |
| 201349 VANCE, John Holbrook [Jack Vance]. THE HOUSE ON LILY STREET. A Murder Mystery. San Francisco and Columbia: Underwood/Miller, 1979. 195 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine brown cloth in near Fine dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. $240. One of an edition of 450 signed copies. |
| 201126 VANCE, John Holbrook. THE MAN IN THE CAGE. Random House, 1960. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED 'Jack Vance' by the Author on title page, without inscription. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight shelfwear to boards. Light wear to jacket including creases and tiny tears near spine ends. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0000CKZ8L $750. |
| 201140 VANCE, John Holbrook. THE PLEASANT GROVE MURDERS. Bobbs-Merrill, 1967. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint stains to bottom edge. Small nicks to jacket, spine panel slightly yellowed. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0015AHUXO $150. |
| 200885 VANCE, John Holbrook. [Jack Vance]. BAD RONALD. New York: Ballantine, 1973. 219 pages. Paperback. First edition, first printing. Very Good+. Slight grazing to bottom edge of cover, else a tight and clean copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0345234774 $100. Made into a TV movie in 1974, later a late night television staple, and attaining cult film status. |
| 187009 VAZQUEZ MONTALBAN, Manuel. IL FRATELLINO. Milano: Giangiacomo Feltrinelli Editore, 1999. 189 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the Universale economica series. Near Fine. ISBN: 8807815354 $11.95. Italian text only. Featuring Pepe Carvalho, detective of politics, bon viveur and inspired cook. |
| 197546 VEILLER, Bayard. BAIT FOR A TIGER. Crestwood, 1943. 128 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Good+. Light wear to covers and edges; number stamped to title page. $5.95. |
| 187547 WADE, Harrison. SO LOVELY TO KILL. Graphic Books, 1956. 1st printing / edition. Cover art by Barye Phillips. Graphic Books #127. Very Good+. Bright tight and clean, with two long thin creases rear cover. No names or markings. $3.95. |
| 200728 WATERS, T.A. [Thomas A. Waters]. THE LOST VICTIM. Random House, 1973. 144 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Very good cloth and boards in very good dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective Brodart wrapper. ISBN: 0394482476 $11.95. |
| 186956 WEIL, Andrew. SELF-HEALING STRATEGIES: Simple Measures for Protecting Your Health, Staying Well, and Living Longer. (Guide to Optimal Health; Unabridged Audio). Sounds True, 2002. 4 Audio Tape Cassettes. Unabridged. About 4-1/2 hours listening time. Fine cassettes in Fine case. Unopened, still in factory shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1564559335 $7.95. From Weil's' Guide to Optimal Health. The future of integrative medicine and how to get the most out of conventional and alternative medicine today. Originally sold for 30 bucks. |
| 200985 WENTWORTH, Patricia. THE CLOCK STRIKES TWELVE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. 190 pages. Hardcover. Very Good boards in Very Good nicked, lightly rubbed dust jacket. $14.95. A Miss Silver story. |
| 200986 WENTWORTH, Patricia. THE GIRL IN THE CELLAR. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. 190 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Very Good boards, slight slant to spine, in Very Good dust jacket; light wear to top edge of DJ. $19.95. Miss Silver's thirty-second case. |
| 201085 WENTWORTH, Patricia. THE FIRE WITHIN. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1913. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Gift inscription; spine is cocked; very small stain spots to bottom edge; light wear to tips of cloth boards. Gilt titles remain bright. ISBN: B000HX5GTK $350. |
| 201398 WENTWORTH, Patricia. THE CASE IS CLOSED. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. 256 pages. Hardcover. Very Good boards, slight slant to spine, in Very Good chipped dust jacket with small closed tear. $19.95. A Miss Silver mystery. |
| 201402 WENTWORTH, Patricia. THE TRAVELLER RETURNS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. 256 pages. Hardcover. Very Good boards, slight slant to spine, in Very Good lightly worn chipped dust jacket with small chip at spine. $14.95. A Miss Silver mystery. |
| 193321 WESTLAKE, Donald. DON'T ASK. The Mysterious Press, 1993. Paperback. Advance Reading Copy (ARC), 1st printing, precedes the first Hardcover edition. Fine. ISBN: 0892964693 $18.95. |
| 188697 WESTREICH, Budd. [Bud]. THE DAY IT RAINED SIDNEYS. David McKay, 1965. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small closed tear bottom front edge, minute chip top rear. Book is bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. Young adult mystery. |
| 193322 WETERING, Janwillem van de. THE JAPANESE CORPSE. Boston: Hoghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Hardcover. 1st American edition. SIGNED by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - two small closed tears & some wear to bottom of d.j. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0395257778 $40. |
| 188133 WHITE, Lionel. LOVE TRAP. Signet, 1955. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Signet 1204. Very Good-. Margins of the first 15 pages (pp1-30) each have a minute tear, not affecting the type. Thin vertical cover crease along the spine fold front and rear, 2-1/2-inch vertical stress crease bottom front at the cover fore-edge. No spine creasing, cover art is bright and clean, book is solid, tight and square. No names or markings. $21. |
| 189938 WHITE, Stephen (read by Dick Hill). THE BEST REVENGE. [7 Audio Cassettes, Unabridged]. Brilliance Audio, 2003. 7 Audio Cassettes, Unabridged. About 10 hours, Read by Dick Hill. Fine- cassettes in Very Good+ illustrated card box. ISBN: 1590863933 $9.95. |
| 198427 WHITNEY, Phyllis A. BLACK AMBER: A Novel of Suspense. Appleton Century, 1964. 284 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Some wear to top edge of jacket including two quarter inch closed tears and one small quarter inch hole on rear panel of Dustjacket. Light soiling on rear panel. Book itself is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 190095 WHITTINGTON, Harry / Louis Trimble. PLAY FOR KEEPS / THE CORPSE WITHOUT A COUNTRY. Avon, 1959. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Avon #D-347. Very Good-. A bit over 1/3 of the pages use different cheaper paper in the printing, obvious from the browning of the pages which is not present in the other 2/3s. Cover of 'Corpse' has a long vertical crease and short stress crease, 'Play' has a short thin stress crease. Light spine reading crease. Cover art on both bright and clean. No names or markings. $10.95. |
| 197319 WHITTINGTON, Harry. MURDER IS MY MISTRESS. Hasbrouck, NJ: Graphic Publishing Company, Inc., 1951. 188 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Initials of former owner in pen to front endpaper. Mild crease to cover at spine; soft wrinkle to bottom of last several pages. $14.95. Classic pulp crime fiction. |
| 187036 WILLEFORD, Charles / Talbot Mundy. HIGH PRIEST OF CALIFORNIA / FULL MOON. Royal Books, 1953. 320 pages. Two books in one. 1st printing / edition thus. Digest size paperback original(PBO). Cover art by Walter Popp. Royal Books Giant Edition 20. Very Good+. Bright tight copy with one page corner turned down, tiny crease bottom front cover corner, light spine reading creases. Solid and square. No names, marks or tears. Cover art is bright and clean. ISBN: B000TSET28 $110. First edition for the Willeford title, a hard-boiled mystery, being the author's first title from a trade publisher. First edition thus for the Mundy title. |
| 193323 WILLEFORD, Charles. THE SHARK INFESTED CUSTARD. Novato,Calif: Underwood-Miller, 1993. Hardcover. 1st edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0887331637 $30. |
| 182810 WILSON, Barbara. MURDER IN THE COLLECTIVE. Seattle: Seal Press, 1984. 8th printing. Trade paperback. Fine- but for tiny crease rear top corner. ISBN: 0931188237 $1.95. The members of Best Printing, a collectively-managed print shop in Seattle, thought they had enough to worry about just trying to stay solvent. Then one night came the proposal to merge with lesbian-owned B. Violet Typesetting. Wilson and Seal Press in fact shared space with a worker-owned printing collective in Seattle back in the 70s and early 80s when there were a number of such projects scattered around the city (Left Bank Books, Little Bread Co., Morningtown Pizza and Subs, etc.). |
| 183029 WILSON, Barbara. TROUBLE IN TRANSYLVANIA. Seattle: Seal Press, 1993. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine, but for owners odd mark front endpaper, in Fine dustjacket. Unread. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1878067346 $3.95. Second Cassandra Reilly mystery novel, lesbian sleuth by this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 183031 WILSON, Barbara. THE DOG COLLAR MURDERS. Seattle: Seal Press, 1989. 203 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0931188695 $3.95. A prominent anti-pornography activist is found strangled at a conference on women and sexuality and many fear a war between feminists. Pam Nilsen, sleuth, searches for answers. By a Seattle author and publisher. |
| 183839 WILSON, Barbara. GAUDI AFTERNOON. Seattle: Seal Press, 1990. 172 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine. ISBN: 093118889X $2.95. Cassandra Reilly Mystery. 'Wilson adroitly folds feminist controversy into the whodunit recipe.' -ALA Booklist. By this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 199131 WINKLEY, Arthur H. THE HOUSE IS YOURS. A Saga of Hawaii. Vantage Press, 1960. 400 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Boards in nicked dust jacket. Light age-toning to pages. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 184097 WINN, Dilys. MURDER INK: The Mystery Reader's Companion. Workman, 1977. 522 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with photographs and black and white drawings. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0894800043 $2.95. Overview of all aspects of the mystery genre with humor and facts. Includes Robin Winks, Donald Westlake, Jacques Barzun, P. D. James, Catherine Aird, Otto Penzler, the essay 'Marxism and the Mystery' by Robert B. Parker, 'The History of the Trench Coat' by Hopley Croyden, 'Verses for Hearses' by Isaac Asimov, poems by the anarchist/poet Kenneth Patchen and anarchist musician John Cage, and more and much more. |
| 187326 WINN, Dilys. MURDERESS INK: The Better Half of the Mystery. Workman, 1979. xv+304 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photographs and black and white drawings. Index. Near Fine-, but for some fore-edge soiling, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears, especially at the top of the spine. ISBN: 0517347873 $2.95. More than 50 fearless contributors, over 100 statements in the mystery's defense, enough mug shots to make Interpol jealous, and a bloody good time (in matching color). Includes pieces by or about Jane Langton, Stephen King, Ross Thomas, Margaret Millar, and many others. Winn was the original owner of 'Murder Ink', a NY mystery bookstore and knew many of the contributors. |
| 181977 WOLFE, Michael. TWO-STAR PIGEON. NY: Harper and Row, 1975. 244 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0060147156 $6.95. Novel of a fictionalized coup in Viet Nam foiled by an army intelligence agent. The author's second book. 'Newman 153'. |
| 186615 WOODS, Stuart. L.A. DEAD / THE SHORT FOREVER / DEAD EYES [3 different sets, each author approved Abridgment, Audio cassettes]. Putnam Berkley Audio / Harper Audio, 2000, 2002, 1994. 3 separate boxed audio sets, with 4 / 4 / 2 tape cassettes respectively. Various narrators. Fine cassettes in Very Good publisher's illustrated cassette boxes. Boxes are bright and clean with usual wear at the edges and flaps. ISBN: 0399146784 $10.95. Bundled together, this saves a lot of shipping costs and insures uniform condition for the buyer. |
| 200501 WYLLIE, John. THE BUTTERFLY FLOOD. The Crime Club / Doubleday, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder spray to bottom edge. Jacket has several nicks. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0385111541 $19.95. |
| 189272 XIAOLONG, Qiu. RED MANDARIN DRESS. St. Martin's Minotaur, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- jacket. Dustjacket faintly rubbed. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0312371071 $8.95. |
| 193869 YARBRO, Chelsea Quinn. MUSIC WHEN SWEET VOICES DIE. Putnam, 1979. 264 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Light wear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0399120041 $17.95. |
| 184377 ZUBRO, Mark Richard. A SIMPLE SUBURBAN MURDER. St. Martin's, 1989. 215 pages. 3rd printing, Trade paperback. Cover art by the anarchist /editor/illustrator Clifford Harper. Very Good+. Tiny crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0312039336 $2.95. Tom and Scott Carpenter mystery. Tom is in a coma after the health clinic where he volunteers is bombed. As the bombings continue, his lover Scott must find the killer. |