

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 181472 ABRAHAMS, Peter. A NIGHT OF THEIR OWN. NY: Knopf, 1965. 1st US edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Slight spine slant, owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket is in protective mylar. $4.95. Thriller set in South Africa against the political backdrop of apartheid. By a black South African author who dedicated this novel to his friends Walter Sisulu and Nelson Mandela. |
| 197579 ADAMS, Donald [editor]. THE MYSTERY AND DETECTION ANNUAL 1972. Beverly Hills, California: Donald Adams, 1972. x+264 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Reviews. Contributors. Includes double-sided letter to 'Lillian and Jim' from the editor, plus nice inscription to same from the editor on the front free endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has edge wear and a little bit of waviness at the top of the back cover. ISBN: 0913288004 $50. Contains first publication of selected passages from Dashiell Hammett's early unpublished story, 'The Thin Man' (wholly different from the published novel of that name). |
| 178335 AELLEN, Richard. CRUX. NY: Donald I. Fine, 1989. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1556111355 $1.95. |
| 195572 AGUILERA, Carolina Garcia. BLOOD WATERS: A Lupe Solano Mystery. NY: Putnam, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039914157X $5.95. |
| 189291 ALBERT, Susan Wittig. THYME OF DEATH. NY: Scribner's, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Inscribed by author with note to bookseller. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0684195224 $43. |
| 178661 ALCORN, Alfred. MURDER IN THE MUSEUM OF MAN. Cambridge: Zoland Books, 1977. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0944072771 $1.95. A cannibal cult in the anthro dept., creative writing in the primate pavilion and Nietzschean ambitions in the genetics lab. Hilarious take on academic life, satire on contemporary preoccupations, and an indulgence in black humor. |
| 185809 ALEXANDER, Bruce. PERSON OR PERSONS UNKNOWN. Putnam, 1997. Book Club edition. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine - dustjacket. No names, marks, creases or tears. Bright and tight, an unread copy. ISBN: 0399143092 $3.95. A mystery with 19th century London judge Sir John Fielding. Remainder Mark. Bookseller Inventory # 12158 |
| 195800 ALEXANDER, Gary. KIET GOES WEST. NY: St. Martin's, 1992. 256 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 031207851x $19.95. |
| 187010 AMIS, Kingsley. THE JAMES BOND DOSSIER. Signet, 1966. 122 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Appendices, with Reference Guide to the Bond novels. Signet # P2960. Near Fine. Bright, tight (apparently unread), and clean. Light thin 2-inch crease bottom front corner along the spine. $23. |
| 188168 ANDERSON, David R. [Rex Stout]. REX STOUT. Frederick Ungar, 1984. x+134 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0804460094 $16.95. Critical look at the creator of Nero Wolfe. Stout was a founder of the radical New Masses , president of Vanguard publishers and a participant in many social causes. |
| 184335 ARMSTRONG, Charlotte. ALIBI FOR MURDER. (The Dream Walker). NY: Pocket Books, 1955. 181 pages + book ads. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. With the conflicting publishing statement 'Pocket Book edition published February 1956' followed by '1st printing December 1955'. Pocket Book #1095 with publisher price of 25 cents. Cover art by Lou Marchetti. Very Good+. Bright, clean, tight, no names or markings. Light spine crease, wear head of spine. Nice collectible condition. $4.95. Is Cora supernatural? 'The mystery of the murderer who wasn't there!' First published in hardcover by Coward-McCann as 'The Dream Walker'. |
| 192052 ASSOULINE, Pierre. SIMENON: A Biography. NY: Knopf, 1997. 447 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0679402853 $14.95. |
| 182471 AUBREY, Edmund. SHERLOCK HOLMES IN DALLAS. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1980. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light touch of sunning bottom and top cover edges, jacket has light spine fading. Overall a nice clean solid copy. ISBN: 0396079040 $11.95. Holmes undertakes to solve the JFK assassination. A piece of Sherlockiana, to be read as a mystery or as an 'entertainment' written in the style of A. Conan Doyle. |
| 178552 BAKER, Nicholson. ROOM TEMPERATURE. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0802112242 $3.95. |
| 178608 BAKER, Nicholson. ROOM TEMPERATURE. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0802112242 $3.95. |
| 184227 BARING-GOULD, William S. SHERLOCK HOLMES OF BAKER STREET: A Life of the World's First Consulting Detective. NY: Bramhall House, 1962. 336 pages. Reprint of the 1962 edition. Hardcover. Appendices includes a chronological Holmes and a select bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight spine slant, two tiny jacket tears. ISBN: 0517038176 $7.9. In-depth study of Holmes based on the author's 20 years of research. Biography of Holmes, put together from the many stories. Baring-Gould is the greatest chronicler of the Holmesian canon. |
| 181527 BARNES, Linda. SNAPSHOT. Delacorte, 1993. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the author , 'From Carlotta and Me'. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. $3.95. A Carlotta Carlyle mystery. |
| 195822 BAYER, William. MIRROR MAZE: The New Janek Novel. NY: Villard, 1994. 352 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reader's Edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0679430911 $7.95. |
| 189128 BEINHART, Larry. AMERICAN HERO. New York: Pantheon, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0679427260 $27. |
| 185006 BELLETTO, Rene. ECLIPSE. Mercury House, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the French by Jeremy Leggatt. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0916515648 $3.95. Existential mystery of a suicidal man agreeing out of boredom to commit a kidnapping. What begins as a joke turns all-too serious. Winner of the Prix Femina. |
| 192011 BERGMAN, Andrew. THE BIG KISS~OFF OF 1944. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Hardcover. First edition. Spine is slightly cracked, else Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine ISBN: 0030117968 $25. |
| 195401 BERMAN, Steve W. TARNISHED HERO: A Sam Sharpstein Novel. San Diego: Libra, 1988. 206 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 087212214x $4.95. |
| 188508 BERMAN, Steve. TARNISHED HERO: A Sam Sharpstein Novel. San Diego: Libra, 1988. 206p. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 087212214X $14.95. Protagonist Sharpstein is a Seattle trial lawyer - a Vietnam vet who takes on a case involving another vet only to discover a number of his old battalion commanders are being systematically murdered. Berman is a Seattle author. |
| 195400 BIDERMAN, Bob. THE GENESIS FILES. NY: Walker, 1988. 248 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine- dust jacket. DJ is bright and clean but for very light rubbing along spine on rear panel and very light wear on inside flap. ISBN: 0802757979 $4.95. |
| 195399 BIEDERMAN, Marcia. SISMO. NY: Walker, 1993. 252 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Sunning along DJ spine. ISBN: 0802732437 $5.95. |
| 187877 BLACK, Cara. MURDER IN MONTMARTRE. Soho Crime, 2007. 306 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Signed by the Author . Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 1569474451 $8.95. An Aimee Leduc Investigation. |
| 195398 BLAKE, Michelle. EARTH HAS NO SORROW: A Lily Connor Mystery. NY: Putnam, 2001. 257 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0399147470 $4.95. |
| 197699 BLOCK, Lawrence [editor]. SPEAKING OF LUST: Stories of Forbidden Desire. Nashville: Cumberland House, 2001. 365 pp. First edition. Hardback. Authors' biographies. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1581821530 $14.95. |
| 179623 BLOCK, Lawrence. OUT ON THE CUTTING EDGE. NY: Avon, 1990. 3rd printing of the Mass Market paperback printing. Signed by the Author . Close to Fine, an unread copy. ISBN: 0380709937 $2.95. A Matthew Scudder mystery. |
| 180649 BLOCK, Lawrence. THE BEST AMERICAN MYSTERY STORIES. Boston: Houghton, 2001. 349 Pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0618124918 $2.95. |
| 184563 BLOCK, Lawrence. THE BURGLAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS. NY: Onyx, 1995. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Faint spine reading creases, cover has a small crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0451184262 $5.95. Bernie Rhodenbarr (bookseller, burglar, detective) gets a rent increase! Add baseball interest, collectibles, and stir. Bernie's used bookstore was actually making a small profit, but now he's forced to pick brains and locks. |
| 190084 BLOCK, Lawrence. A DANCE AT THE SLAUGHTERHOUSE: A Matthew Scudder Novel. NY: Morrow, 1991. 309 pages. Trade paperback. Advance Reading Copy. Fine. ISBN: 0688103499 $9.95. |
| 194527 BLOCK, Lawrence. THE SPECIALISTS. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1969. 154 pp. First Edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good-. Covers dingy; spine slightly slanted; crease to top corner of front cover. ISBN: B000GRFUIE $9.95. |
| 195397 BLOCK, Lawrence. SMALL TOWN. NY: Morrow, 2003. 448 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060011904 $5.95. |
| 195413 BLOCK, Lawrence. HOPE TO DIE. NY: Morrow, 2001. 320 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 006019832X $5.95. |
| 184541 BLUNT, Giles. THE DELICATE STORM. Putnam, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0399148655 $6.95. |
| 195405 BORTHWICK, J. S. DOLLY IS DEAD: A Mystery. NY: St. Martins, 1995. 324 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 031213052x $5.95. |
| 183284 BOWEN, Peter. WOLF, NO WOLF. NY: St. Martins, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a small edge tear head of spine along with a few tiny ones. ISBN: 0312140789 $3.95. Third Gabriel De Pre mystery. |
| 184439 BOWEN, Peter. WOLF, NO WOLF. NY: St. Martins, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a small edge tear head of spine along with a few tiny ones. ISBN: 0312140789 $4.95. Third Gabriel De Pre mystery. |
| 195404 BOX, Edgar. DEATH BEFORE BEDTIME. NY: Armchair Detective, 1990. 213 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0922890900 $5.95. |
| 195403 BOYLE, Thomas. POST-MORTEM EFFECTS. NY: Viking, 1987. 271 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0670813257 $4.95. |
| 186707 BRANDRETH, Gyles. OSCAR WILDE AND A GAME CALLED MURDER. Touchstone Books, 2008. 398 pages. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED READER'S PROOF. Trade paperback, precedes the 1st printing of the hardcover edition. Fine-. Whiff of wear top front corner of the cover. ISBN: 1416575790 $6.95. Wilde invents a seemingly harmless game called 'murder' - all fun and games until the next day when one of the 'victims' turns up dead. Wilde and his band of amateur detectives must figure out who took an innocent game to a deadly new level. |
| 195402 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO BROUGHT DOWN THE HOUSE. NY: Putnam, 2003. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0399149422 $5.95. |
| 195414 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO ROBBED A BANK. NY: Putnam, 1999. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to page edges. ISBN: 0399145702 $4.95. |
| 195415 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO SANG FOR THE BIRDS. NY: Putnam, 1998. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0399143335 $5.95. |
| 195416 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO TALKED TURKEY. NY: Putnam, 2004. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0399151079 $5.95. |
| 195418 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO TAILED A THIEF. NY: Putnam, 1997. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 039914210X $5.95. |
| 195419 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO WASN'T THERE. NY: Putnam, 1992. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0399137807 $5.95. |
| 195420 BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO WENT UP THE CREEK. NY: Putnam, 2002. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 039914675X $5.95. |
| 195017 BRAUN, Lillian Jackson. THE CAT WHO WENT UNDERGROUND. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. 223 pp. Hardback. Near Fine half-cloth in Near Fine dust jacket with slight wear to top. ISBN: 039913431x $11.95. A Jim Qwilleran mystery. |
| 189071 BREAN, Herbert (ed.). THE MYSTERY WRITER'S HANDBOOK. NY: Harper, 1956. 268 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Very Good, in good DJ. Some penciled underlining & marginalia. DJ: wear & creasing on upper corners; lower edges lightly worn; sm. piece missing at head of spine panel. Dust cover in protective glassine. $40. |
| 195411 BRETT, Simon. A RECONSTRUCTED CORPSE: A Charles Paris Mystery. NY: Scribner's, 1994. 189 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0684197006 $4.95. |
| 195412 BRETT, Simon. SICKEN AND SO DIE: A Charles Paris Mystery. NY: Scribner's, 1995. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Black remainder line to bottom edge. ISBN: 0684824590 $4.95. |
| 183317 BROCK, Stuart [aka Louis Trimble]. KILLER'S CHOICE. NY: Graphic Books, 1956. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cover art by Oliver Brabbins. Graphic Books # 136. Very Good+. Bright and clean covers all-around. Spine has light spine slant and a thin reading crease. ISBN: B000E4FPF2 $3.95. Hard-boiled mystery featuring Bert Norden, a private eye working Seattle in the early '50s. 'The web draws tight, a web no lousy private peep can hope to escape. A ten-million-dollar corpse--a million-dollar baby--or a gal who gives it away...'. Trimble (1917-1988) published pulp science fiction, westerns, sports and mysteries, as well as academic nonfiction. Mostly wrote under his own name, using the pseudonym 'Stuart Brock' and 'Gerry Travis' for some of his work. 'Brock' wrote about another tough-but-tender Seattle shamus, Pete Cory ('Just Around the Coroner' [1948]). |
| 195410 BROD, D.C. ERROR IN JUDGEMENT. NY: Walker, 1990. 258 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0802757634 $5.95. |
| 195408 BROWN, Carrie. THE DARK: A Mystery. NY: St. Martins, 1995. 279 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0312117698 $5.95. |
| 185725 BROWN, Carter. THE MINI-MURDERS / ONLY THE VERY RICH / THE ICE COLD NUDE; LOVER DON'T COME BACK. (3 books). Signet, 1968, 1969, 1982. 3 books, Mass Market paperback editions. Signet Y7263, Y7464, AE1780 (Signet Double) respectively. All covers uniformly illustrated by Robert McGinnis. Near Fine-. Each book is solid, tight, bright and square. No names, marks or tears. Two have single quite thin spine reading creases. $12.95. Danny Boyd mysteries. 3 books, Ice Cold and Lover is a 1st Signet Double printing / edition (two novels in one book). |
| 185726 BROWN, Carter. THE ICE COLD NUDE / LOVER DON'T COME BACK. Signet, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Signet AE1780 (Signet Double). Illustrated by Robert McGinnis. Near Fine-. Solid, tight, bright and square. No names, marks or tears. A single, quite thin, spine reading creases. ISBN: 0451117808 $7.95. Danny Boyd mysteries, two novels in one book. |
| 187808 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. Doubleday, 2003. 449 pages. Stated first printing / edition. With 'skitoma' on page 243 (should be 'skotoma'). Hardcover. Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Light soiling outside of text block, light slant. Jacket is bright, no tears, creasing on the front flap, price intact. ISBN: 0385504209 $6.95. |
| 192545 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. NY: Doubleday, 2003. 449 pp. Stated first printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Fore edge thumbed slightly. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385504209 $175. |
| 195409 BROWN, Rita Mae. VENUS ENVY. NY: Bantam, 1993. 355 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0553091999 $5.95. |
| 183524 BROWN, Wenzell. MURDER SEEKS AN AGENT. NY: Green Publishing, 1945. 1st printing / edition, trade paperback original (PBO). # 6 in the 'Five Star Mystery' series, with publisher price of 25 cents. Very Good. Bright clean copy with light shelfwear, scuffing rear panel. Tiny tear back cover where it covers the bottom interior binding staple. Nice collectible copy. $9.95. By the author of the drug novel 'Monkey On My Back'. See Hubin, page 54. |
| 194413 BRUCE, Leo. DEATH WITH BLUE RIBBON. London House and Maxwell, 1969. 175 pages. Hardback. First US edition. Stamped 'Printed in Great Britain' on copyright page. Near Fine in Very Good+ clipped dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0827701381 $14.95. |
| 195406 BUCHANAN, Edna. PULSE: A Novel. NY: Avon, 1998. 321 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0380973316 $5.95. |
| 195407 BUCHANAN, Edna. ACT OF BETRAYAL. NY: Hyperion, 1996. 292 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0786860987 $5.95. |
| 195417 BUCKLEY, William F. MONGOOSE R.I.P.: A Blackford Oakes Novel. NY: Random House, 1987. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394559312 $5.95. |
| 186273 BUFFA, D.W. THE LEGACY. (Abridged Audio). Time Warner AudioBooks, 2002. Boxed, 4 audio tape cassettes. 6 hours listening time. Read by Mark Feuerstein. Fine in Very Good illustrated box. ISBN: 1586212796 $3.95. |
| 189367 BUGGE, Carole. THE HAUNTING OF TORRE ABBEY: A novel of Sherlock Holmes. NY: St. Martin's, 2000. 258 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0312245572 $13.95. |
| 178932 BURKE, James Lee. BURNING ANGEL. NY: Hyperion, 1995. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0786860820 $4.95. The main character is a Vietnam vet and alcoholic turned detective on the Bayou. Burke's books have Viet Nam war-related problems and flashbacks throughout. |
| 182012 BURKE, James Lee. CIMARRON ROSE. NY: Hyperion, 1997. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0786862580 $6.95. |
| 182437 BURKE, James Lee. JOLIE BLON'S BOUNCE. NY: Simon and Schuster, 2002. 349 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ rear lightly rubbed, name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0743204840 $5.95. Robicheaux nearly drowns in in the swamp of his own addictions trying to prove a Cajun blues singer innocent of two murders. |
| 185908 BURKE, James Lee. JESUS OUT TO SEA: Stories. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 1416548564 $3.95. |
| 187987 BURKE, James Lee. BITTERROOT. Simon and Schuster, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Gift quality. $6.95. |
| 188286 BURKE, James Lee. IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD. [with promotional copy of The Lost Get-Back Boogie]. Hyperion, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Includes publisher's free promotional limited edition paperback. NEW in New dustjacket. Book is in unopened publisher's shrink-wrap, with promotional copy of The Lost Get-Back Boogie included. ISBN: 1562828827 $23.95. A Dave Robicheaux Novel. |
| 188287 BURKE, James Lee. THE LOST GET-BACK BOOGIE. NY: Henry Holt, 1987. 241 pages. 1st printing of Owl edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. Book is clean and tight but for very light wear around the cover edges. ISBN: 0805005412 $9.95. |
| 188288 BURKE, James Lee. A STAINED WHITE RADIANCE: A Dave Robicheaux Novel. NY: Hyperion, 1992. 346 pages. 1st printing. Uncorrected Proof, Trade paperback, precedes the 1st hardback edition. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has a thin light spine crease. ISBN: 1562829807 $19.95. |
| 194778 BURKE, James Lee. BURNING ANGEL. NY: Hyperion, 1995. 339 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author with inscription, 'To Don, All the best'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Page edges show mild wear. Dj shows ding to front cover at mid spine. ISBN: 0786860820 $11.95. |
| 194779 BURKE, James Lee. DIXIE CITY JAM. NY: Hyperion, 1994. 367 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author with inscription, 'To Don, All the best'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Page edges show a touch of age toning. Dj shows mild wear (scratches and pin poke marks); light creasing to spine ends. ISBN: 0786860197 $11.95. |
| 194780 BURKE, James Lee. IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 344 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author with inscription, 'To Don, All the best'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light soiling to quarter-cloth boards. A touch of age toning to top of front and back folds of DJ; mild crease to bottom left front cover of DJ. ISBN: 1562828827 $14.95. |
| 195457 BURKE, James Lee. CIMARRON ROSE. NY: Hyperion, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Name and gift inscription to half-title page. ISBN: 0786862580 $4.95. |
| 195455 BURNS, Rex. THE KILLING ZONE. NY: Viking, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670819557 $4.95. |
| 195456 BURNS, Rex. GROUND MONEY: A Gabe Wager Mystery. NY: Viking, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670809047 $4.95. |
| 195452 BUTLER, Gwendoline. A DARK COFFIN. NY: St. Martins, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar but for very light rubbing to DJ. ISBN: 0312145772 $4.95. |
| 195453 BUTLER, Gwendoline. A COFFIN FOR CHARLEY. NY: St. Martins, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312114664 $4.95. |
| 195454 BUTLER, Gwendoline. THE COFFIN TREE. NY: St. Martins, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312139462 $4.95. |
| 178961 CAMPBELL, Harlan. MONKEY ON A CHAIN. Doubleday, 1993. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket which has one tiny dig, price clipped. ISBN: 0385469055 $9.95. The author's first novel, excellent suspense novel involving old Vietnam War buddies. High praise by Jeremiah Healy. |
| 184797 CAMPBELL, R.T. BODIES IN A BOOKSHOP. Dover, 1984. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine-. Cover has a small crease top rear corner. ISBN: 0486247201 $2.95. |
| 195461 CAMPBELL, Robert. THE LION'S SHARE: A Jimmy Flannery Mystery Novel. NY: Mysterious, 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0892966092 $5.95. |
| 195459 CANNELL, Dorothy. THE TROUBLE WITH HARRIET: An Ellie Haskell Mystery. Boston: Hill, 1999. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670886297 $5.95. |
| 195460 CANNELL, Dorothy. MUM'S THE WORD. NY: Putnam, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 055305760x $4.95. |
| 182933 CARPENTER, Margaret. EXPERIMENT PERILOUS. NY: Pocket Books, 1944. 237 pages. 1st Pocket printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Pocket Books # 278. Very Good+, tiny chip head of spine. Tiny 199 inked on front endpaper. Cover art is clean and bright. Tight copy. $2.95. |
| 195519 CARROLL, James. MADONNA RED. Boston: Hill and Company, 1987. 261 pp. Hardback. Reprint of author's first book. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket in protective mylar. Small chips and tears to dj edges. ISBN: 0940595028 $4.95. |
| 183846 CARTER, Charlotte. RHODE ISLAND RED. NY: Serpent's Tail, 1997. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Fine but for owners odd mark inside front cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 1852425911 $3.95. Debut of series character Nanette Hayes, a contemporary Afro-American Nora Charles. |
| 195458 CARTER, Charlotte. RHODE ISLAND RED. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. No dustjacket. ISBN: 1852425644 $4.95. |
| 188039 CAUDWELL, Sarah. [Edward Gorey, jacket art]. THE SIBYL IN HER GRAVE. Delacorte, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Jacket art by Edward Gorey. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Name and date on the front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0385299346 $7.95. |
| 185876 CHANDLER, Raymond. THE BIG SLEEP. North Point Press, 1989. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardback. Photos by Lou Stoumen. Introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell. Fine but for owners odd mark on the front endpaper, front cover slightly splayed. Dustjacket is Fine, in mylar protector. Bright and solid, gift quality. ISBN: 0865474028 $16.95. |
| 186099 CHANDLER, Raymond. CHANDLER BEFORE MARLOWE: Raymond Chandlers Early Prose and Poetry, 1908-1912. University of South Carolina, 1973. xvii+109 pages. 2nd printing (1st edition thus) after the 1st Limited Edition. Hardback. Foreword by Jacques Barzun. Edited by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Appears Unread. Jacket has light scattered soil, small light stain near the bottom of the spine and front panel. ISBN: 0872493059 $12.95. Chandler made a living writing for literary weeklies before gaining fame as a mystery novelist. 75 poems, essays, and sketches and 5 reviews. Includes a Chandler checklist which was not in the Limited Edition. This is the usual 1st trade hardcover edition which followed the limited leather-bound edition of 499 copies, numbers 1-400 for sale, and 401-499 distributed otherwise (in matching slipcase). |
| 186161 CHANDLER, Raymond. THE BLUE DAHLIA: A Screenplay. Southern Illinois University, 1977. 139 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated with lobby posters and movie stills. Intro (a memoir) by John Houseman. Appendix includes a Bibliography of Chandler's work for Hollywood. Edited, with an afterword by Matthew Bruccoli. Book would be Near fine but for unfortunate splash marks along the top of the text block (no other ill-effect). Good+ dustjacket is lightly shelf worn with a couple tiny tears top front edge, fox-like spotting along the front fore-edge and less so on the spine (which has a tiny chip at the bottom); rear panel has a small closed tear and a little scuffing. No names or marks, internally bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0809307588 $45. |
| 197519 CHANDLER, Raymond. THE BLUE DAHLIA. A Screenplay. New York: Popular Library, 1976. 224 pp. [+ viii pp. b/w plates]. Paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small split forming at edge of spine. ISBN: 0445043539 $11.95. Raymond Chandler's screenplay, written in 1945, for the Paramount Pictures film starring Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake. Includes a memoir by John Houseman and an afterword by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Cover features a color reproduction of the movie poster; plates include one photo of Chandler and reproductions of lobby cards. |
| 195462 CHARLES, Kate. EVIL ANGELS AMONG THEM: A Mystery Novel. NY: Mysterious, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0892966394 $5.95. |
| 195440 CHARYN, Jerome. EL BRONX: A Novel. NY: Mysterious, 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0892966041 $5.95. |
| 177998 CHESBRO, George C. VEIL. NY: Mysterious Press, 1986. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0892961597 $4.95. Mystery novel with Veil Kendry, the vet of his previous book, as the title character. Some chapters recount his time in Vietnam. 'Willson 199; Not in Newman'. |
| 182779 CHESBRO, George C. VEIL. NY: Mysterious Press, 1986. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ but for discrete felt-tip remainder line near head of spine, in rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket with minuscule tear top rear corner. ISBN: 0892961597 $2.95. Mystery novel with Veil Kendry, the Vietnam War vet of his previous book, as the title character. Some chapters recount his time in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman's bibliography'. |
| 179146 CHESTERTON, G. K. [Gilbert Keith]. PATER BROWN und der Fluch des Bosen [Bsen]. Bern / Munchen [Mnchen]: Scherz, 1987. 176 pages. Mass market paperback. Very Good-: Slight spine slant, light cover creasing. ISBN: 3502511004 $1.95. German language only. |
| 195441 CHRISHOLM, P. F. A SEASON OF KNIVES. NY: Walker, 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0802732763 $4.95. |
| 197412 CHRISTIE, Agatha. THERE IS A TIDE... New York: Bantam Books, 1987. 214 pp. Hardback. Near Fine. Leatherette. ISBN: 0553350668 $14.95. Part of The Agatha Christie Mystery Collection. An Hercule Poirot mystery. |
| 197413 CHRISTIE, Agatha. THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES. New York: Bantam Books, 1983. 196 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Leatherette. Impression to front cover, as if compressed by weight or shelf edge. ISBN: 0553350048 $10.95. Part of The Agatha Christie Mystery Collection. An Hercule Poirot mystery. |
| 197414 CHRISTIE, Agatha. THE REGATTA MYSTERY AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Bantam Books, 1986. 185 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Leatherette. Impression to front cover, as if compressed by weight or shelf edge. ISBN: 055335079x $8.95. Part of The Agatha Christie Mystery Collection. |
| 186253 CHRISTIE, Agatha. (Randall Toye, compiler). THE AGATHA CHRISTIE WHO'S WHO. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine but for most titles cited in the bibliography crossed out in pencil, initials and date on front endpaper. Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0030575885 $3.95. |
| 195442 CLARK, Dick. MURDER ON TOUR: A Rock-N-Roll Mystery. NY: Mysterious, 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0892962860 $4.95. |
| 195443 CLEVERLY, Barbara. THE DAMASCENED BLADE. NY: Carroll and Graf, 2004. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small closed tear to DJ edge. ISBN: 078671333x $5.95. |
| 195436 COCKEY, Tim. THE HEARSE YOU IN ON: A Hitchcock Sewell Mystery. NY: Hyperion, 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0786865709 $5.95. |
| 185874 CODY, Lisa. HEAD CASE. Scribner's, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean, jacket is lightly rubbed. No names, marks or creases. An unread book. ISBN: 0684185865 $6.95. An Anna Lee Mystery. |
| 195444 COEL, Margaret. THE SPIRIT WOMAN. NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0425175979 $4.95. |
| 195445 COHEN, Charles. SILVER LININGS. NY: Dutton, 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0525246274 $5.95. |
| 179034 COHEN, Stuart. INVISIBLE WORLD. NY: HarperCollins, 1998. 340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060392274 $1.95. Alaskan author's first book, a suspense thriller, a world of artists and smugglers, friends and duplicitous enemies. |
| 195437 COLAPINTO, John. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: A Novel. NY: Harper Collins, 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060194170 $6.95. |
| 187590 COLBERT, Curt. QUEER STREET. UglyTown, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . $17.95. Welcome to Seattle! 3rd book in the Rat City series. Jake Rossiter and Miss Jenkins Mystery. |
| 195435 COLLINS, Eliza G. GOING, GOING, GONE: A Mystery Introducing Helen Greene. NY: Scribner's, 1986. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0684186160 $4.95. |
| 180194 COLLINS, Wilkie. DER ROTE SCHAL. (Roman). Stuttgart: Henry Goverts Verlag, 1967. 571 pages. Hardcover, beige linen with title printed on spine. Near Fine- (nahe Geldstrafe-). No dustjacket. $6.95. German language text only. |
| 193272 CONANT, Susan. THE DOGFATHER. NY: Berkeley Publishing, 2003. 253 pp. First edition. Hardcover. F/F. ISBN: 0425188388 $9.95. |
| 183249 CONDON, Richard. THE VENERABLE BEAD. NY: St Martins Press, 1992. 294 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the 1st edition hardcover. Trade paperback, Glossy Pictorial wraps. Very Good+. Light wear at the cover tips, light soil outer edges. ISBN: 0312083319 $2.95. By the author of 'Prizzi's Honor', 'The Manchurian Candidate', etc. |
| 182216 CONRAD, Hy; artwork by Gene Dieckhoner [Arthur Conan Doyle]. THE CONTINUING ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: The Watson Inheritance. [Mystery Jigsaw Puzzle]. Stevens Point: Bits and Pieces, 1999. Boxed set. Bits and Pieces #04-W0140-007. As new. Still in shrink wrap. $10.95. 'Read the mystery story inside, assemble the 550 piece jigsaw puzzle, then try to solve each original murder mystery.' Puzzle measures 18-in x 24-in. |
| 182217 CONRAD, Hy; artwork by Gene Dieckhoner [Arthur Conan Doyle]. THE CONTINUING ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: The Case of the Fallen Actress. [Mystery Jigsaw Puzzle]. Stevens Point: Bits and Pieces, 1999. Boxed set. Bits and Pieces #04-W0140-008. As new. Still in shrink wrap. $16.95. 'Read the mystery booklet story inside, assemble the 550 piece jigsaw puzzle, then try to solve each original murder mystery. Original story by Hy Conrad. Puzzle measures 18-in x 24-in. Solution included. |
| 182218 CONRAD, Hy; artwork by Gene Dieckhoner [Arthur Conan Doyle]. THE CONTINUING ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: The Kent Chapel Murder. [Mystery Jigsaw Puzzle]. Stevens Point: Bits and Pieces, 1998. Boxed set. Bits and Pieces #04-W0140-006. As new. Still in shrink wrap. $11.95. 'Read the mystery story inside, assemble the 550 piece jigsaw puzzle, then try to solve each original murder mystery.' Puzzle measures 18-in x 24-in. |
| 196608 COOK, Michael L. MURDER BY MAIL: Inside the Mystery Book Clubs - With Complete Checklist. Evansville: Cook Publications, 1979. 109 pp. Hardback. Author Index. Copy 14 of a limited hardbound edition of 25 copies. Near Fine. $45. |
| 183248 COOK, Robin. CHROMOSOME 6. NY: Putnams, 1997. 457 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, printed cream wraps. Fine. In protective bag. ISBN: 039914207X $2.95. |
| 185271 CORNWELL, Patricia. ISLE OF DOGS. [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. Putnam Berkley, 2001. Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. About 13 1/2 hours on 10 tapes. Read by Michele Hall. Tapes appear Fine. Case is nice and bright with light wear at the corners. ISBN: 0399147659 $4.95. Originally sold for 45 bucks. |
| 185272 CORNWELL, Patricia. ISLE OF DOGS. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. Putnam Berkley, 2001. Audio Cassettes. Abridged. 4 tapes. Read by Michele Hall. Tapes appear Fine. Case is nice and bright with light wear at the corners. ISBN: 0399147616 $3.95. Originally sold for 25 bucks. |
| 186275 CORNWELL, Patricia. POINT OF ORIGIN. [Abridged Audio]. Putnam Berkley, 1998. 4 Audio Cassettes. Abridged. About 6 hours listening time. Read by Joan Allen. Fine cassettes in Fine plastic boxes. Near Fine case is nice and bright. ISBN: 0399144013 $4.95. Originally sold for 25 bucks. |
| 195438 CORNWELL, Patricia. CAUSE OF DEATH. NY: Putnam, 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0399141464 $5.95. |
| 195439 CORNWELL, Patricia. FROM POTTER'S FIELD. NY: Scribner, 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0684195984 $5.95. |
| 195446 CORNWELL, Patricia. ISLE OF DOGS. NY: Putnam, 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 039914739X $4.95. |
| 195447 CORNWELL, Patricia. THE LAST PRECINCT. NY: Putnam, 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0399146253 $5.95. |
| 195448 CORNWELL, Patricia. PREDATOR. NY: Putnam, 2005. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0399152830 $4.95. |
| 195449 CORNWELL, Patricia. UNNATURAL EXPOSURE. NY: Putnam, 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0399142851 $5.95. |
| 195434 CORRINGTON, John and Joyce. A PROJECT NAMED DESIRE. NY: Viking, 1987. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0670811920 $4.95. |
| 193062 COSIN, Elizabeth. ZEN AND THE ART OF MURDER. NY: St. Martin's, 1998. 273 pp. Advance uncorrected proof. Trade paperback. Fine. $17.95. |
| 195450 COUGHLIN, William. SHADOW OF A DOUBT. NY: St. Martins, 1991. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0312059612 $4.95. |
| 185273 CRAIS, Robert. SUNSET EXPRESS [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. Brilliance Audio, 1996. Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. 7 hours on 3 tapes. Read by David Stuart. Tapes appear Fine. Case is Very Good, bright with wear at the corners. ISBN: 1561006955 $4.95. |
| 188389 CRAIS, Robert. THE LAST DETECTIVE. London: Orion, 2003. 1st UK printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Fine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0752849492 $1.95. |
| 195467 CRAIS, Robert. THE TWO MINUTE RULE. NY: Simon and Schuster, 2006. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0743281616 $4.95. |
| 195466 CRAWFORD, Max. SIX KEY CUT: A Novel. NY: Atheneum, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0689117787 $4.95. |
| 195518 CREASEY, John. A PART FOR A POLICEMAN. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. 192 pp. Hardback. Second printing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light yellowing to dj. $5.95. |
| 195465 CRISP, N.J. IN THE LONG RUN. NY: Viking, 1987. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670813214 $4.95. |
| 195464 CROSBY, John. MEN IN ARMS. NY: Stein & Day, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0812828852 $4.95. |
| 195474 CROSBY, Virginia. THE FAST DEATH FACTOR. Tulsa: Council Oak, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. $4.95. |
| 195463 CROSS, Amanda. THE PUZZLED HEART: A Kate Fansler Novel. NY: Ballantine, 1998. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0345418832 $5.95. |
| 195473 CROSS, Amanda. THE PLAYERS COME AGAIN: A Kate Fansler Mystery. NY: Random House, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394587855 $4.95. |
| 181800 CRUMLEY, James. BORDERSNAKES. NY: Mysterious Press, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0892965738 $6.95. Unites Milo Milodragovitch and C. W. Sughrue on a journey from Montana to the the Texas-Mexican border. Lots of strange complications in a book a reviewer calls 'prose on amphetamines'. |
| 185270 CUSSLER, Clive. VALHALLA RISING. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. Putnam Berkley, 2001. Audio Cassettes. About 6 hours on 4 tapes. Read by Ron McLarty. Tapes appear Fine. Case is Very Good. ISBN: 0399148167 $3.95. |
| 184352 D'AMATO, Barbara. HARD CASE : A Cat Marsala Mystery. NY: Scribners, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Trade paperback, orange printed wraps, precedes the 1st hardcover printing. Near Fine. ISBN: 0684196867 $5.95. Fifth book, a Cat Marsala mystery, by this Anthony award-winning author. |
| 195472 DALESSANDRO, James. BOHEMIAN HEART: A Mystery. NY: St. Martins, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312097565 $5.95. |
| 195470 DAMS, Jeanne M. DEATH IN LACQUER RED: A Hilda Johansson Mystery. NY: Walker, 1999. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0802733298 $5.95. |
| 195471 DANIEL, Mark. THE BOLD THING. NY: Little, Brown, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316172669 $4.95. |
| 185155 DARNTON, John. NEANDERTHAL. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. Random House, 1996. 2 Audio tape cassettes. Approximate running time 3 hours, abridged. Fine tape set in Near Fine illustrated slipcase. ISBN: 0679451722 $3.95. |
| 195469 DAVIS, Dorothy Salisbury. TALES FOR A STORMY NIGHT: The Collected Crime Stories. Woodstock: Foul Play, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0881500305 $4.95. |
| 196322 DAVIS, Lindsey. SEE DELPHI AND DIE. NY: St. Martins, 2006. 320 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Readers Edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0312357656 $14.95. |
| 195468 DAVIS, Robert. KIMURA. NY: Walker, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0802757367 $4.95. |
| 183158 DAY, Dianne. EMPEROR NORTON'S GHOST. NY: Doubleday, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0385486081 $5.95. |
| 190478 De WAAL, Ronald Burt. THE WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHERLOCK HOLMES AND DR. WATSON (A Classified list of Materials Relating to Their Lives & Adventures with a Fully Revised List of Sherlockian Societies. NY: Bramhall House, 1974. 526 pp. Second printing. Quarter-bound: brown paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Multiple b/w photos, illustrations & stills. Appendices. Indices. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Some edge & corner wear. Bit of soiling & discoloration of text-edges. Couple small coffee stains on front endpaper. Dj: with several closed tears off upper edge; rubbing; edge & corner wear, etc. - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0517217597 $17.5. |
| 186532 DEAVER, Jeffery. GARDEN OF BEASTS. [Abridged Audio CDs]. Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 2004. Five CDs. Abridged. 6 hours on Compact Discs. Read by Jefferson Mays. Fine in Near Fine holding case and Very Good illustrated box. ISBN: 0743526651 $3.95. A novel of Berlin 1936. A conscience-plagued mobster turned government hit man is forced to hunt down and kill the ruthless architect of Hitler's clandestine rearmament during the Berlin Olympics. Originally sold for 30 bucks. |
| 195484 DEBROSSE, Jim. SOUTHERN CROSS. NY: St. Martins, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312110707 $4.95. |
| 178534 DEIGHTON, Len. BERLIN GAME. London: Hutchinson, 1983. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0091541905 $1.95. |
| 195480 DEIGHTON, Len. WINTER: A Novel of a Berlin Family. NY: Knopf, 1987. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039455177x $5.95. |
| 195481 DEIGHTON, Len. SPY LINE. NY: Knopf, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394551796 $4.95. |
| 195482 DEIGHTON, Len. MEXICO SET. NY: Knopf, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394535251 $4.95. |
| 195483 DEIGHTON, Len. BERLIN GAME. London: Hutchison, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. $4.95. |
| 185627 DeMARCO, Gordon. ELVIS IN ASPIC. West Coast Crime, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1883303117 $5.5. |
| 186479 DeMARCO, Gordon. ELVIS IN ASPIC. West Coast Crime, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author. Fine-. Touch of soil bottom corner of the text block. Appears unread. ISBN: 1883303117 $6.5. |
| 180745 DEMARINIS, Rick. THE MORTICIAN'S APPRENTICE. NY: Norton, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393036626 $1. |
| 185670 DEMIJOHN, Thom [aka Thomas Disch and John Sladek]. BLACK ALICE. Doubleday, 1968. Book Club edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny name stamp front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny tears head of spine and wear to one corner. ISBN: B000PS2YSI $2.5. 'Demijohn' is a pseudonym for two authors, aka Thomas Disch and John Sladek. Blonde Alice is kidnapped and becomes a little black girl. Pushed across the color line, she becomes invisible to the white community and the people searching for her. |
| 191806 DENNIS, Charles. A DIVINE CASE OF MURDER. Markam: Paperjacks, 1977. 249 pp. First edition. Mass Market paperback w/a white spine. Very Good+. Light edge wear. Lower right corner of front cover lightly creased. ISBN: 0770100503 $11.95. |
| 195479 DENTINGER, Jane. DEATH MASK. NY: Scribners, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0684189224 $5.95. |
| 195478 DEVLIN, Ellen. HIDE AND SEEK: A Novel. NY: Putnam, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399131736 $5.95. |
| 188230 DEWEY, Thomas B. DRAW THE CURTAIN CLOSE. Signet Books, 1949. 144 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market pocketbook. Signet # 736. Very Good. Small stamp front endpaper ('Purchased from Reg Hall'). Cover has a thin vertical 3-inch crease top front corner, minute chips to the top spine corners. Bottom rear edge has a minute tear and two minute chips. Spine has a tiny bit of laminate lift at the bottom, minute chip top rear fold. Bright, tight, square and clean, no spine creasing. $5.5. 'A girl, a tough guy and a gang of killers'. |
| 188234 DEWEY, Thomas B. TOO HOT FOR HAWAII. Popular Library, 1960. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition, Mass Market pocket book original. Popular Library # G452. Very Good. Cover front has a thin vertical crease along the spine, spine has faint lean & a thin reading crease. Bottom rear corner has a couple short faint stress creases. Bright, tight, square and clean, no names, marks or tears. $19.5. 'A girl, a tough guy and a gang of killers'. |
| 195477 DEWHURST, Eileen. THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. NY: Crime Club, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385195788 $4.95. |
| 195476 DEXTER, Colin. THE DAUGHTERS OF CAIN. NY: Crown, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0517700670 $4.95. |
| 195489 DEXTER, Collin. THE WAY THROUGH THE WOODS: An Inspector Morse Mystery. NY: Crown, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ is bright and clean with very light rubbing. ISBN: 0517594447 $4.95. |
| 183245 DEXTER, Pete. THE PAPERBOY. NY: Random House, 1995. 307 pages. 1st printing, 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, decorative blue and white wraps. Fine-. Covers in protective mylar, plus in a protective bag. ISBN: 0679421750 $4.95. Novel by this Northwest/Puget Sound author. The action is in Florida: 'Sheriff Thurmond Call was found on the highway, gutted like an alligator.' The book concludes, however, 'There are no intact men.' February 8, 1994, Whidbey Island. |
| 193509 DIBDIN, Michael. BLOOD RAIN. London: Faber and Faber, 1999. 284 pp. First British edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny spot to top edge; corner of one page bent. ISBN: 0571200893 $11.95. |
| 177988 DICKENS, Frank. A CURL UP AND DIE DAY. London: Peter Owen, 1980. 152 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with light spine sunning. ISBN: 0720605733 $1.95. |
| 190385 DICKINSON, Peter. THE LIZARD IN THE CUP. NY: Harper & Row, 1972. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - d.j. has light stain at bottom front flap fold, edge wear including a couple of closed tears no more than half-inch deep. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0060110414 $20. |
| 195487 DICKINSON, Peter. SKELETON IN WAITING. NY: Pantheon, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394580028 $5.95. |
| 195488 DICKINSON, Peter. PLAY DEAD. NY: Mysterious, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0892964782 $4.95. |
| 195490 DICKINSON, Peter. SKELETON IN WAITING. NY: Pantheon, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394580028 $5.95. |
| 179171 DIEHL, William. HOOLIGANS. NY: Villard, 1984. 428 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Near Fine variant red dustjacket. ISBN: 0394530497 $6.95. Going back to Dunetown was worse than going to Vietnam. A Supercop and former football hero returns 20 years after leaving Vietnam to clean his town up. Several chapters are flashbacks to the war. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 183259 DiMARTINO, Nick. SEATTLE GHOST STORY. Lynnwood: Rosebriar Publishing, 1998. 226 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965391825 $5.95. |
| 178753 DOBYNS, Stephen. SARATOGA FLESHPOT. NY: Norton, 1995. 220 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint spine slant, otherwise Fine in Very Good+, moderately rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 039303805X $3.95. Charlie Bradshaw mystery, 9th in the series. Murder and mayhem when someone tries to pull off a horse swap at the race track. Dobyns also wrote 'A Boat Off the Coast', a novel of a Vietnam vet involved with drug smuggling off the coast of Maine. By the poet/novelist whose 'Concurring Beasts' was the Lamont Poetry Selection winner in 1971. |
| 179624 DOBYNS, Stephen. A MAN OF LITTLE EVILS. NY: Atheneum, 1973. 1st edition. Hardback. About Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket with 1/2-inch closed edge tear front panel. ISBN: 0689105673 $15.95. A mystery novel set in London, about an American journalist who investigates the murder of a man whose offer of a news story he ignored. The poet's first novel, his second book. Dobyns' first book, 'Concurring Beasts' was the Lamont Poetry Selection winner in 1971. |
| 182191 DOBYNS, Stephen. THE CHURCH OF DEAD GIRLS. NY: Metropolitan, 1997. 388 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0805051031 $6.95. |
| 195486 DOBYNS, Stephen. SARATOGA HEADHUNTER. London: Allison & Busby, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0850316529 $4.95. |
| 195485 DOLD, Gaylord. SAMEDI'S KNAPSACK: A Mitch Roberts Mystery. NY: Thomas Dunne, 2001. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 031226643x $5.95. |
| 188169 DOOLEY, Dennis. DASHIELL HAMMETT. Frederick Ungar, 1984. xv+174 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes, index. Fine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0804461244 $9.95. Critical look at the hardboiled writer and radical and target of the rightwing witchhunters of HUAC. |
| 179268 DOOLITTLE, Jerome. THE BOMBING OFFICER. NY: Dutton, 1982. 225 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Light soil bottom edges, otherwise Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525241051 $3.95. Vietnam War novel of an Embassy officer responsible for bombing targets in Laos eventually discovers the tangled web of the war and the consequences of constant coverups and tries to do something about it. By a former US press attache in Laos until resigning in 1970. Mystery writer's first novel, he also wrote 'Body Scissors'. See 'Newman 232'. |
| 198640 DOUGLAS, Laura W. THE CASE OF THE COPPER CAT. Arcadia, 1960. 221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has become rippled in old mylar wraps. Book has some light wear around edges but is clean and tight. Pages are beginning to brown. No names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 189458 DOYLE, A. Conan. THE LOST WORLD. New York: A.L. Burt Co., 1926 Hardcover. Later printing. Illustrated with photographs from the silent film. Fair - boards faded, spine cocked, pages worn with some stains. No dust jacket. $14.95. |
| 192024 DOYLE, A. Conan. THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co, 1902. 1st US edition. Hardcover. The word 'illustrated' does not appear on the title page. The letter 'R' appears on the copyright page (March 1902, R). Good. No dust jacket. The usual age related wear marks to boards.Some separation to back board. Other than that a clean copy overall. $50. |
| 179935 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. GREAT STORIES. London: John Murray, 1965. 256 pages. Reprint of the 1959 edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket, in protective mylar. $9.95. Selected by John Dickson Carr. Includes an introduction by Carr and eleven stories, two of which include Sherlock Holmes. Includes 'Speckled Band,' a locked-room mystery, and 'The Lost Special,' an impossible-crime mystery. |
| 191979 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE WHITE COMPANY. NY: Harper, 1928. 403 pp. Reprint. Orange, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Color frontis. Multiple b/w illustrations by James Daugherty. G+. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust stained. Spine-ends slightly worn. Spine with a bit of darkening. $19.95. |
| 195492 DUNANT, Sarah. SNOWSTORMS IN A HOT CLIMATE. NY: Random House, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394570189 $4.95. |
| 195493 DUNBAR, Sophie. BEHIND ECLAIRE'S DOORS: A Novel of Murder and Mayhem in New Orleans. NY: St. Martins, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312092806 $4.95. |
| 195494 DUNBAR, Tony. CROOKED MAN. NY: Putnam, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399139737 $5.95. |
| 195495 DUNLAP, Susan. DEATH AND TAXES: A Jill Smith Mystery. NY: Delacorte, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385304439 $4.95. |
| 196349 DUNLAP, Susan. DEATH AND TAXES. NY: Delacorte, 1992. 256 pages. 1st edition. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for a few very small drop stains on rear cover and very light wear along upper edge. ISBN: 0385304439 $9.95. |
| 185368 DUNNING, John. THE BOOKMAN'S PROMISE. NY: Scribners, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Two smallish light stains on the fore-edge. Jacket has light wear, no tears or creases. ISBN: 0743249925 $6.95. A Mystery With Cliff Janeway. |
| 187527 DUNNING, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE: A Cliff Janeway Bookman Novel. NY: Scribners, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author on the second blank page. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. An unread copy. 'Autographed Copy ' sticker on the jacket front. Minute stray ink mark top, two faint smudges bottom of the fore-edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0684800039 $18.95. |
| 187970 DUNNING, John. TWO O'CLOCK EASTERN WARTIME. Scribners, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. Jacket has very light wear at the corners. ISBN: 0743201957 $4.95. |
| 188154 DUNNING, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE: A Cliff Janeway Bookman Novel. Scribners, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication on the title page. New in Fine dustjacket. An unread copy. 'Autographed Copy' sticker on the jacket front. ISBN: 0684800039 $16.95. |
| 193087 DUNNING, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE: A Mystery With Cliff Janeway. NY: Scribners, 1995. 351 pages. 5th printing of 1st edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0684800039 $11.95. |
| 184929 EAGLE, John. THE HOODLUMS. NY: Avon, 1956. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Avon Book # 735. Cover art by Kirk Wilson. Publisher's price of 25 cents. Very Good. Short thin spine binding crease. Front cover has thin crease along the spine, rear has three long thin light creases. Bright cover art, solid book with no names, markings or tears. $6.95. 'These are the Hoodlums...and Violence is their business.' or 'It had been a wild night ...He swung his feet to the floor. It was full of ashes, marijuana butts and spilled whiskey'. Sounds like just another visit to your local used bookstore!. |
| 187896 Editors of Mysterious Press. [James Crumley, Joe Lansdale, Loren Estleman ]. THE MYSTERIOUS PRESS ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY: Celebrating 25 Years. Mysterious Press, 2001. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine, as New in lightly used Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0892967390 $7.95. James Crumley, Joe Lansdale, Loren Estleman and many others. |
| 195496 EDWARDS, Martin. EYE OF DESTRUCTION: A Harry Devlin Mystery. NY: Foul Play, 1998. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393046354 $5.95. |
| 183806 EICHLER, Alfred. DEATH OF AN AD MAN. NY: Berkley Books, 1954. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Berkley # ANC 105. Near Fine-. Exceptionally bright and clean copy. Two short, thin and light creases top front cover near the spine. The spine is square, has an extremely faint 1-inch crease. Collector quality. $4.95. 'Rivalry and passion in an advertising agency'. Inspector Knickman and Martin Ames. |
| 189296 ELKINS, Aaron. ICY CLUTCHES. NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Spine slightly slanted, else Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0892963778 $24. Mystery novel by this veteran Northwest author. |
| 192025 ELKINS, Aaron. ICY CLUTCHES. New York: The Mysterious Press, 1990. Hardcover. 1st edition. Signed by the author. Spine slightly slanted, else Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0892963778 $30. |
| 195546 ELKINS, Aaron. ICY CLUTCHES: A Gideon Oliver Mystery. NY: Mysterious, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0892963778 $4.95. |
| 195547 ELKINS, Aaron. LOOT: A Novel. NY: Morrow, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0688159273 $5.95. |
| 195548 ELKINS, Charlotte and Aaron. ROTTEN LIES. NY: Mysterious Press, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0892965983 $4.95. |
| 195549 ELMAN, Richard. THE MENU CYPHER: A Novel. NY: Macmillan, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 002535390x $4.95. |
| 181443 EMERSON, Earl. VERTICAL BURN. NY: Ballantine, 2002. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0345445899 $4.95. Suspense novel set in Seattle by this Northwest mystery author and Shamus Award-winner. By a 24-year veteran of the Seattle Fire Department and he brings his experience to bear in this story of firefighters and politics. 'This is the most exciting book I've read in years'. - Sue Grafton. High praise also by John Saul, Robert Crais ('writes with the richness and grace of a poet') , Ann Rule and Aaron Elkins ('a writer's writer). |
| 186468 EMERSON, Earl. YELLOW DOG PARTY. Morrow, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in faintly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0688096352 $5.95. |
| 195541 ENGEL, Howard. DEAD AND BURIED: A Benny Cooperman Mystery. NY: Viking, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670831166 $4.95. |
| 179040 ESTLEMAN, Loren. PEEPER. Bantam, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket with minor damp stamp bottom edge of jacket rear. Small erasure discoloring front endpaper. ISBN: 0553053639 $1. 'You live over a dirty bookstore.' Ralph Poteet lives in a dump and tries to milk his clients for every last cent he can. 'What do you expect from a neighbor, a frigging rocket scientist?'. |
| 195542 ESTLEMAN, Loren. EVERY BRILLIANT EYE: An Amos Walker Novel. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0395394287 $4.95. |
| 195543 ESTLEMAN, Loren. STREET NEVER: An Amos Walker Novel. NY: Mysterious, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0892966335 $5.95. |
| 195544 EVANOVICH, Janet. TO THE NINES: A Stephanie Plum Novel. NY: St. Martins, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312265867 $4.95. |
| 195545 EVANOVICH, Janet. ELEVEN ON TOP. NY: St. Martins, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0312306261 $4.95. |
| 188231 FALL, Thomas. PRETTIEST GIRL IN TOWN. Signet Books, 1951. 238 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market pocketbook. Signet # 861. Very Good+. Cover front has a very thin vertical crease along the spine, tiny horizontal stress creases near the spine at the bottom corner and near the top (neither affecting the cover art). Rear panel has a thin horizontal 2-1/2 inch crease near the bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine reading creasing. $5.5. 'She wanted a sweetheart not a husband'. |
| 189579 FARMER, Philip Jose. IMAGE OF THE BEAST. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1979. Paperback. Includes Image of the Beast & Blown. First combined edition. Very Good - slight wear. ISBN: 0872165574 $20. |
| 191295 FARMER, Philip Jose. THE ADVENTURE OF THE PEERLESS PEER. New York: Dell, 1976. 127 pp. Paperback. First edition thus. Very Good - light, inch-long, pink stain above title on cover; faint water stain to bottom edge. ISBN: B0006WM0RS $19.95. The Sherlock Holmes/Tarzan pastiche that got Farmer into hot water with the Doyle estate. |
| 178543 FAUST, Ron. LORD OF THE DARK LAKE. Forge, 1996. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0312855354 $1.95. . A week-long party on a private Greek island turns sinister as the guests are pulled to their destinies by a force as powerful as any invoked by ancient Greek gods. |
| 183329 FEARING, Kenneth. THE BIG CLOCK. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1946. 175 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Jacket front is bright but has couple largish pieces missing top and bottom edges, with spine faded but for the title. $60. |
| 185641 FEARING, Kenneth. THE BIG CLOCK. Ballantine, no date (circa 1966). 144 pages. 1st Ballantine edition. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine # F606. With publisher price of 50 cents. Very Good. Bright and clean with thin 3-inch crease top front of cover beginning at the spine fold. No names, marks or spine creasing. Tight copy, apparently unread. $9.95. American radical poet and novelist Kenneth Fearing (1902-1961) was a contributing editor for the 'New Masses,' a member of the John Reed Club, and an associate editor of 'Partisan Review.' Albert Halper's novel 'Union Square' includes a character modeled on Fearing. His portrait was painted by Alice Neel. Best known for this novel (filmed and released in 1948). |
| 185642 FEARING, Kenneth. THE BIG CLOCK. Bantam, 1949. 149 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Bantam # 738. Good. Bright and clean with edgewear along the spine, vertical spine crease with small horizontal crack with small attending vertical crack. Rear cover has three creases top corner, front cover has a few very thin stress creases. $7.5. American radical poet and novelist Kenneth Fearing (1902-1961) was a contributing editor for the 'New Masses,' a member of the John Reed Club, and an associate editor of 'Partisan Review.' Albert Halper's novel 'Union Square' includes a character modeled on Fearing. His portrait was painted by Alice Neel. Best known for this novel (filmed and released in 1948). |
| 190596 FEARING, Kenneth. THE BIG CLOCK. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1946. 175 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Lettering on spine beginning to wear. No dustjacket. $65. |
| 195537 FEINSTEIN, John. WINTER GAMES. NY: Little Brown, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316277215 $5.95. |
| 195538 FENNELLY, Tony. THE CLOSET HANGING. London: Arlington, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0851407110 $4.95. |
| 183327 FFORDE, Jasper. THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS. NY: Viking, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0670032891 $13.95. Third book in the 'Thursday Next' series---top-drawer blend of crime fiction, fantasy and literary entertainment. |
| 183835 FIELD, Evan [pseudonym for Marjorie Rosen and Joy Gould Boyum; Edward Gorey, illustrator]. WHAT NIGEL KNEW. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket art and decorations by Edward Gorey. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Solid, clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 0517544687 $4.95. A BlueRibbon Whodunit? The meanest, most powerful gossip columnist in America is strangled to death with his own typewriter ribbon at the New York Film Festival. See Hubin, 'Crime Fiction IV: A Comprehensive Bibliography 1749-2000'. |
| 195539 FINK, John. THE LEAF BOATS. NY: Martin's, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312049773 $4.95. |
| 179625 FISH, Robert L. THE MEMOIRS OF SCHLOCK HOMES (A Bagel Street Dozen). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1974. 2nd printing. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0672519879 $7.95. |
| 181708 FLEET, Gordon. THE INESCAPABLE AFFAIR. NY: Award, 1966. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO), #A 208X with original price of 60 cents. Very Good-. Light cover wear all around. $1.95. She was half his age-more daughter than mistress...6 months of ecstasy. Suddenly he was young again. Sex, Revenge and Death. Just like real life, and pre-viagra to boot. |
| 186754 FLEMING, Ian. YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE. New American Library / Signet Books, 1965. 1st US Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Signet P2712. Very Good. Bright, square and tight book with light crease bottom front corner and top rear. Name on front endpaper. Horizontal spine crease, but no reading creases. $1.95. |
| 183709 FLYNN, Jay. FIVE FACES OF MURDER. NY: Avon, 1962. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Avon # F - 156. Very Good. Bright, clean and tight copy. Minuscule tear foot of spine. Light spine reading creases and a couple long creases corner of the rear panel. No names or markings. $1.95. |
| 185259 FOLLETT, Ken. THE HAMMER OF EDEN. [Abridged Audio Tapes]. Random House Audio, 2001. Audio Cassettes. Abridged, approved by the author. 4 hours on 3 tapes. Read by Anthony Heald. Fine tape set in Very Good box. ISBN: 0375404406 $2.95. |
| 185260 FOLLETT, Ken. A DANGEROUS FORTUNE. [Unabridged Audio Tapes]. Bookcassette, 1994. Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. 17 hours on 6 tapes. Read by Michael Page. Fine tape set in Very Good- slipcase. The case is bright and clean with light edge wear and tiny tears at two corners. ISBN: 1561005517 $3.95. |
| 196560 FORD, G. M. WHO IN HELL IS WAND FUCA?. NY: Walker and Company, 1995. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight slant to spine. ISBN: 0802732550 $65. |
| 196937 FORD, G.M. LAST DITCH: A Leo Waterman Mystery. NY: Avon, 1999. 280 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Soft crease to one page. ISBN: 0380975572 $11.95. |
| 187182 FORD, Leslie. DATE WITH DEATH. Dell, 1949. 256 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Dell Map Book #547. Very Good+. Thin light spine crease, front cover has a thin crease along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $5.95. |
| 195540 FORSYTH, Frederick. THE FOURTH PROTOCOL: A Novel. NY: Viking, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670326372 $4.95. |
| 192026 FOWLER, Christopher. DARKEST DAY. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1993. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0316905348 $20. |
| 185996 FRANCIS, Dick. BREAK IN. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. DH Audio, 1986. 2 cassettes, abridged, 2 hours listening time. Fine in Fine- cassette case. ISBN: 0886461286 $8.95. |
| 185997 FRANCIS, Dick. HIGH STAKES / LONGSHOT. (Two separate Audio cassette sets). DH Audio / Listen For Pleasure, 1977 / Harper Audio, 1990. High Stakes: 2 audio cassettes, abridged, read by James Bolam. Listening time not indicated / Longshot: 2 audio cassettes, abridged, read by Kenneth Branagh. 3 hours listening time. Both sets are Fine in Fine- cassette case. ISBN: 0886460034 $11.95. Two separate sets sold together, reduces postal costs. |
| 189326 FRANCIS, Dick. PROOF. London: Michael Joseph, 1984. 268 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Pages are starting to yellow around the edges. ISBN: 0718124812 $23. |
| 195536 FRANCIS, Dick. COMEBACK. NY: Putnam, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399136703 $4.95. |
| 195550 FRANCIS, Dick. DRIVING FORCE. NY: Putnam, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0399137769 $5.95. |
| 195551 FRANCIS, Dick. DECIDER. NY: Putnam, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. DJ has rubbing on front and rear panel. ISBN: 0399138714 $4.95. |
| 195552 FRANCIS, Dick. DECIDER. NY: Putnam, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399138714 $5.95. |
| 195764 FRANCIS, Dick. HOT MONEY. London: Michael Joseph, 1987. 277 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight but has light wear and pages are beginning to yellow. Light edgewear to dj including quarter-inch tears to top of spine. ISBN: 0718128516 $9.95. |
| 195565 FRASER, Antonia. THE CAVALIER CASE. NY: Bantam, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0553071262 $4.95. |
| 195566 FRASER, Antonia. POLITICAL DEATH. NY: Bantam, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0553099647 $4.95. |
| 195567 FRASER, Antonia. OXFORD BLOOD: A Jemima Shore Mystery. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Pages are beginning to brown around edges. DJ has light yellowing around edges of rear panel. ISBN: 0297786067 $7.95. |
| 195568 FRASER, Antonia. YOUR ROYAL HOSTAGE: A Jemima Shore Mystery. NY: Atheneum, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0689119542 $4.95. |
| 195569 FREELING, Nicolas. THE WIDOW. NY: Pantheon, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine jacket in protective mylar. DJ has light rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0394503368 $4.95. |
| 188206 FRIEDMAN, Kinky. MEANWHILE BACK AT THE RANCH. Simon and Schuster, 2002. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. New in Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0684864886 $9.95. |
| 189373 FRIEDMAN, Kinky. WHEN THE CAT'S AWAY. NY: Beech Tree, 1988. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. $46. |
| 192027 FRIEDMAN, Kinky. FREQUENT FLYER. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1989. Hardcover. 1st edition. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0688081665 $50. Inscribed by author to owner. |
| 195570 FRIEDMAN, Mickey. MAGIC MIRROR: A Georgia Lee Maxwell Mystery. NY: Viking, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670821322 $5.95. |
| 183787 FULTON, Reed. MOCCASIN TRAIL: The Story of a Boy Who Took the Trail with Kit Carson. Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. 308 pages. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Four small closed DJ tears, tiny chips at the spine ends, price clipped. In protective mylar. Gift quality. $7.95. |
| 186842 FURST, Alan. THE FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT. Random House, 2006. First printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1400060192 $13.95. |
| 187461 FURST, Alan. BLOOD OF VICTORY. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2002. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0297829513 $7.95. |
| 192123 FURST, Alan. DARK VOYAGE. NY: Random House, 2004. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Covers with some very light rubbing. DJ: with light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1400060184 $11.95. |
| 193972 FURST, Alan. NIGHT SOLDIERS. NY: St. Martin's, 1990. 437 pp. Small Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Very Good-. Light edgewear to covers; spine creased. Text is solid and clean. ISBN: 0312920040 $9.95. |
| 195571 FYFIELD, Frances. BLIND DATE: A Novel of Suspense. NY: Viking, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670878898 $5.95. |
| 184376 GARCIA-AGUILERA, Carolina. BLOODY SECRETS. Putnam, 1998. 274 pages. 1st printing. 'Uncorrected Proof', trade paperback. Printed red covers. Precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Fine-. Small light bump bottom front corner, light affect throughout. Unread. ISBN: 0399143866 $4.95. A Lupe Solano Mystery. |
| 182888 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE DANGEROUS DOWAGER. NY: Pocket Books, 1943. 236 pages. 1st Pocket printing, Mass Market paperback. Pocket Book # 252. Very Good-. Name inside cover. Cover art is bright and clean, with two very thin creases, one down the middle of the artwork. Spine darkened from a house fire, and small split top front spine cover fold. Book is tight and interior pages clean and bright. ISBN: 0345331923 $3.95. Perry Mason mystery novel. |
| 188973 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE FABULOUS FAKE (A Perry Mason Mystery). NY: Morrow, 1969. 222 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Fine, in near fine jacket. Dj with minor discoloring on back panel, in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 194721 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE DANGER ZONE and Other Stories. Norfolk: Crippen and Landru, 2004. 247 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1932009221 $28. |
| 195561 GARDNER, John. IAN FLEMING'S MASTER SPY JAMES BOND IN WIN, LOSE OR DIE. NY: Putnam, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399134360 $4.95. |
| 195573 GARDNER, John. IAN FLEMING'S MASTER SPY JAMES BOND IN THE MAN FROM BARBAROSSA. NY: Putnam, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399134360 $4.95. |
| 178599 GARFIELD, Brian (ed.). I, WITNESS: Personal Encounters with Crime by Members of the Mystery Writers of America. NY: Times Books, 1978. 312 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0812907442 $6.95. Includes Donald Westlake, Julian Symons, Mary Higgins Clark, John D. MacDonald, Robert Bloch, Joe Gores, and others. |
| 182822 GARFIELD, Brian (ed.). I, WITNESS: Personal Encounters with Crime by Members of the Mystery Writers of America. NY: Times Books, 1978. 312 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812907442 $6.95. Includes Donald Westlake, Julian Symons, Mary Higgins Clark, John D. MacDonald, Robert Bloch, Joe Gores, and others. |
| 183391 GARFIELD, Brian. RELENTLESS. NY: World, 1972. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Fine dustjacket. The binder's glue has caused a little age-discoloring in a few small places along the gutter of the inside front cover, one spot inside rear cover. DJ has a tiny closed tear bottom rear; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0529045494 $9.95. A Navaho cop is pitted against three Vietnam vets, rogue ex-Green Berets, who have heisted a payroll delivery to finance an elite mercenary group. |
| 192844 GASH, Jonathan. SPEND GAME. New Haven: Tichnor and Fields, 1981. 204 pp. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Upper text-edge with light foxing. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0899190308 $17.95. |
| 195562 GASH, Jonathan. THE LIES OF FAIR LADIES. NY: St. Martins, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312076207 $5.95. |
| 195563 GASH, Jonathan. DIFFERENT WOMEN DANCING. NY: Viking, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670873691 $5.95. |
| 195564 GASH, Jonathan. PREY DANCING. NY: Viking, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670877646 $5.95. |
| 184708 GERSON, Jack. BACK OF THE TIGER. NY: Beaufort, 1984. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. No names, marks, creases of tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0825302617 $3.95. Thriller centered on assassination of JFK, partly set in Vietnam. Not in 'Newman'. |
| 187668 GIBSON, Walter B. (writing as Maxwell Grant). THE MURDER MASTER AND THE HYDRA: Two Classic Adventures of The Shadow (#4). Sanctum Productions / Nostalgia Ventures, 2007. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Gahan Wilson, with New Historical Essays by Anthony Tollin and Will Murray. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1932806253 $8.95. Who Knows what evil lurks in the hearts of men?. |
| 180181 GILLIS, Jackson. CHAIN SAW. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. 181 pgs. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: 0312021771 $3.95. Author's second novel, a mystery placed in the Pacific Northwest. |
| 192607 GOLDSBOROUGH, Robert. THE BLOODIED IVY. NY: Bantam, 1988. 191 pp. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Slight slant to spine. ISBN: 0553052810 $9.95. |
| 188222 GOODSTONE, Tony (ed.). THE PULPS: Fifty Years of American Pop Culture. Chelsea House, 1970. xvi+239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Review copy with publisher's promo sheets laid in. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. A little light minor soiling top of text block and fore-edge. Jacket has a closed 2-inch tear bottom front at the spine fold, tiny tears top and foot of the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. Price intact. ISBN: 0394441869 $14.95. 50 short stories from various pulp magazines. Includes works by H.P. Lovecraft, Robert E. Howard, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Clark Ashton Smith, Paul Gallico, Max Brand, Luke Short, Dashiell Hammett, Lawrence Treat, MacKinlay Kantor, Ray Bradbury, Tennessee Williams and many others. |
| 182855 GORMAN, Edward (ed.). THE BLACK LIZARD ANTHOLOGY OF CRIME FICTION. Berkeley: Black Lizard Books, 1987. 335 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean tight copy with a little light edge wear. ISBN: 0887390390 $4.95. |
| 186268 GOTTI, Victoria. THE SENATOR'S DAUGHTER. (Unabridged Audio). Soundlines Entertainment, 1997. Boxed, 4 audio tape cassettes. About 6 hours listening time. Read by Read by Mia Sara. Fine in Fine plastic cases, Near Fine in shrink wrapped box. Unopened. ISBN: 1568760655 $6.95. |
| 187593 GRADY, Gary and Suzanne Goldberg and Raymond Edwards [Arthur Conan Doyle]. SHERLOCK HOLMES CONSULTING DETECTIVE. [Game, BOX SET] + The Mansion Murders. Sleuth Publications, 1981, 1983, 1987. Boxed set with Holmes's London map, Case book (10 cases with solution), Clue book (for 10 cases), Quiz book, Newspaper archive, London directory. Near Fine in Very Good+ box. Little used set, but for some pencil notes inside the cover of one of the London directories. Box has a tiny split beginning at one corner. ISBN: 0915341069 $60. Pamphlets are staple-bound, Case book is a trade paperback. Large maps are folded. Additionally this box contains the complete set for The Mansion Murders game: Case book (Vol. II), Clue book, Rules sheet, London directory, Newspaper Archive (Vol. II), a London map and two mansion maps. |
| 185253 GRAFTON, Sue. P IS FOR PERIL. [Unabridged Audio Tapes]. Random House Audio, 2001. Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. 12 hours on 8 tapes. Read by Judy Kaye. Fine tape set in bright and clean Very Good+ box. ISBN: 0375416854 $6.95. |
| 188678 GRAFTON, Sue. ' E ' IS FOR EVIDENCE. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. 227 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter- bound: gray paper boards, black cloth spine with lettering stamped in silver. Near Fine. Small white smudge top of front board near spine. Minor discoloration to dust cover top & bottom margins, both sides. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0805004599 $150. |
| 190597 GRAFTON, Sue. F IS FOR FUGITIVE: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery. NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1989. 261 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine but for light foxing on top edge. DJ is Very Good+ with slight sunning on spine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0805004602 $28. |
| 197358 GREEN, Anna Katharine. THE LEAVENWORTH CASE: A Lawyer's Story. NY: Dover, 1981. 331 pp. Hardback. BOMC edition. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. DJ lightly edgeworn. $9.95. |
| 197878 GREEN, Edith Pinero. PERFECT FOOLS. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1982. 216 pp. First edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author. Very Good boards in lightly rubbed Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0525241221 $14.95. A Dearborn V. Pinch mystery. |
| 179626 GREENBERG, Martin Harry and Carol-Lynn Rossel Waugh (eds.) [Arthur Conan Doyle]. THE NEW ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: Original Stories by Eminent Mystery Writers. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1987. Hardback. Tiny soil spot bottom corner front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 088184344X $4.95. |
| 184895 GREENE, Graham. THE CONFIDENTIAL AGENT: An Entertainment. London: The Vanguard Library, 1954. 247 pages. 1st Vanguard printing / edition. Small Hardback. Vanguard Library No. 23. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Page edges have the usual age-browning. Jacket is bright with small closed tear top front edge near the spine, small chip front corner at the flap fold; rear panel has small tear bottom at the spine fold, light soil. ISBN: 0370014448 $11.95. Graham Greene mystery. |
| 187772 GREENE, Graham. TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT. Viking Press, 1969. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with two tears top front edge and one at the bottom with tiny wrinkles, tiny closed tear top rear. Price intact. ISBN: 0370014227 $7.95. |
| 192028 GREENLEAF, Stephen. DEATH BED. New York: The Dial Press, 1980. Hardcover. 1st editition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - slight wear to d.j. & boards. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0803717016 $30. |
| 184236 GREW, William. [pseudonym for William O'Farrell]. DOUBLES IN DEATH. Perma Books, 1955. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Perma Books #M-3019. Very Good+. Very bright and tight. Slight spine slant, light trivial signs of reading wear, faint crease at the spine and cover folds. Tiny scrath front cover. No names or markings. Solid handsome copy. $4.95. 'Lily Hanson was too smart to stay alive.' Meanwhile, over to Judy's, she backed away, whimpering. This man was not her husband. He had the eyes of a killer. And he was walking towards her.' (Those eyes must have been a clue that dinner was not up to snuff...) O'Farrell (1904-1962) wrote some 15 mystery/detective hard-boiled novels and roughly 20 uncollected mystery/detective stories. 1959 Edgar Allan Poe Award winner. |
| 184353 GRIFFIN, W.E.B. [aka Alex Baldwin]. THE LAST HEROES. NY: Putnam's Sons, 1997. 342 pages. 'Uncorrected Advance Proof', preceding the 1st edition hardcover. Trade paperback. Gray and white covers. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0399142894 $8.95. Thriller novel, originally published in paperback 1985 under the pseudonym Alex Baldwin. Called the 'poet laureate of the American military' by the LA Daily News. |
| 181415 GROGAN, Emmett. FINAL SCORE. NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1976. 292 pages. 1st edition. Advance Reading Copy, Trade paperback. Printed yellow wraps. Very Good-. Light cover wear and soil. $14.95. The Grogan of Haight-Ashbury fame, and founder of the anarchist Diggers, writes a rollickin mystery. His first mystery/novel, second and last book. His fist book was 'Ringolevio'. whenever a Digger identifies himself as 'Emmett Grogan' it means nothing, since all Diggers call themselves Emmett Grogan'. |
| 198629 GRUBB, Davis. THE WATCHMAN. Scribners, 1961. 275 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition ('Review Copy' with inlay from the publisher). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has light wear around edges but is overall clean. Book is solid and tight. No names or marks. $40. |
| 186017 GRUBER, Frank. BRASS KNUCKLES: The Oliver Quade, Human Encyclopedia Stories. Sherbourne Press, 1966. 383 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Would be Near Fine but about 25 pages have a light damp buckle on the bottom edge. Dustjacket is Near Fine with light rubbing at the corners. An attractive copy in protective mylar. $11.95. With the author's long Foreword: 'The Life and Times of the Pulp Story'. Gruber was a prolific pulp writer. |
| 187001 GRUBER, Frank. MARKET FOR MURDER. Belmont / Tower Books, 1973. 383 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with light spine creases and light slant. No names, marks or other creases. ISBN: B000QRE364 $4.95. |
| 189370 HALL, James W. TROPICAL FREEZE. NY: Norton, 1989. 319 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. Rear panel of DJ has light yellowing. ISBN: 0393026949 $17.95. |
| 179649 HALL, Oakley. AMBROSE BIERCE AND THE QUEEN OF SPADES. Berkeley: University of California, 1998. 261 pages. 1st edition. Hard Cover. Light rubbing one corner of dustjacket, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0520215559 $4.95. The ultimate cynic turns gumshoe in this historical mystery of 1880s San Francisco. The Morton Street Slasher is marking his victims with playing cards. Ambrose Bierce and a young reporter investigate. A murder mystery, historical novel and quirky biography, Hall draws the reader into the tumultuous world of California in the years after the gold rush. |
| 185907 HAMMETT, Dashiell. FIVE COMPLETE NOVELS: Red Harvest, The Dain Curse, The Maltese Falcon, The Glass Key, and The Thin Man. Avenel, 1980. 726 pages. Reprint. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light-age-tanning of outside page edges. Small closed tear bottom rear edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0517338416 $5.95. Five mystery novels by the master of hard-boiled - so beloved that the liberals and rightwing whackos tried to boil him in the 1950s. In 1953, for example, the State Department barred from its overseas information libraries the works of all authors whose loyalty to the US was 'suspect.' Hammett's books were withdrawn, along with other luminaries such as John Dewey, Edna Ferber, , Theodore White, and Edmund Wilson; some were publicly burned. |
| 186167 HAMMETT, Dashiell. WOMAN IN THE DARK. NY: Knopf, 1988. ix+75 pages. 1st hardcover printing / edition. Introduction by Robert Parker. Fine but for in felt-tip mark bottom, in price-clipped Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394572696 $6.95. First published in 'Liberty Magazine' in 1933, and filmed in 1934 starring Fay Wray, Ralph Bellamy, Melvyn Douglas, this short novel appeared as a pulp paperback in 1951. |
| 186481 HAMMETT, Dashiell. THE CONTINENTAL OP. Random House, 1974. 287 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Edited, and with an introduction, by Steven Marcus. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is square and tight with thin light fading along the top and bottom edges. Jacket is nice and bright with tiny tear bottom front cover, tiny scrape affecting the lettering, two minuscule scrapes along the spine edge and a thin dig on the spine, light scuffing of the rear. Tight and clean, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394487044 $7.95. Seven early stories by the master of the modern detective novel. |
| 186768 HAMMETT, Dashiell. THE GLASS KEY. Grosset and Dunlap, 1931. 282 pages. 5th printing (one month after publication). Hardcover. Good. Name inside cover. Front endpaper removed, small part of binding exposed. Light wear along cover edges, large light damp stain rear. Square, solid and clean. A good reading copy. $9.95. Hammett's fourth novel. |
| 188179 HAMMETT, Dashiell. NIGHTMARE TOWN: Stories. Knopf, 1999. 396 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st hardcover printing / edition. Introduction by William F. Nolan. Edited by Kirby McCauley, Martin H. Greenberg and Ed Gorman. New in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has long thin faint snag on the front. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0375401113 $14.95. First published in 'Liberty Magazine' in 1933, and filmed in 1934 starring Fay Wray, Ralph Bellamy, Melvyn Douglas, this short novel appeared as a pulp paperback in 1951. |
| 179610 HEALY, Jeremiah. THE STAKED GOAT. NY: Harper & Row, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060155159 $5.95. Mystery, of a murder, with roots in Viet Nam 12 years earlier. |
| 191838 HEARD, H. F. A TASTE FOR HONEY. NY: Avon, 1946. 186 pp. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Pages beginning to yellow. Very light reading creases. Spine slant. $9.95. |
| 181835 HENTOFF, Nat. THE MAN FROM INTERNAL AFFAIRS. NY: Mysterious Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0892961414 $3.95. By the ex-columnist for the Village Voice. |
| 197144 HERMAN, Linda and Beth Stiel. CORPUS DELICTI OF MYSTERY FICTION: A Guide to the Body of the Case. Metuchen, New Jersey: Scarecrow, 1974. 180 pp. Hardback. Name Index. Title Index. Near Fine in Very Good dinged clear wrap. ISBN: 081080770x $25. |
| 189175 HIGGINS, George V. THE FRIENDS OF EDDIE COYLE. Knopf, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394473272 $75. |
| 183244 HIGGINS, Jack. THE PRESIDENT'S DAUGHTER. NY: Putnams, 1997. 278 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, printed blue wraps. Near Fine. Spine lightly discolored. In protective bag. ISBN: 0399142398 $2.95. |
| 185258 HIGGINS, Jack. DAY OF RECKONING. [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. Putnam Berkley Audio, 2000. Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. About 7 hours on 4 tapes. Read by Patrick Macnee. Fine tape set, each tape in a plastic box, in bright and clean Very Good+ box. ISBN: 0399146105 $3.95. |
| 185714 HIGHSMITH, Patricia. THE SELECTED STORIES OF PATRICIA HIGHSMITH. Norton, 1981. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Graham Greene. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0393020312 $8.95. Collects 60+ short stories written during the author's career. |
| 192641 HILL, Reginald. RULING PASSION. NY: Harper & Row, 1973. 273 pp. Hardback. Second printing. Near Fine in Good clipped dustjacket. Moderate edgewear to dj including several closed tears under one-inch deep to top edge. ISBN: 0060118881 $25. |
| 182055 HILLERMAN, Tony (ed.). THE BEST AMERICAN MYSTERY STORIES OF THE CENTURY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. 813 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Intro by Hillerman. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0618012710 $9.95. Stories from 1903 to 1999, Hillerman and Otto Penzler chose these mysteries to chart the history from turn-of-the-century puzzles of Futrelle, to the seminal pulp fiction of Hammett and Chandler, and finishing up with the Crumley, Dubois, Lehane, andc. Includes James M. Cain, Lawrence Block, Raymond Chandler, William Faulkner, Joe Gores, Sue Grafton, Dashiell Hammett, Evan Hunter, Cornell Woolrich, Stephen King, Dennis Lehane, John D. MacDonald, Sara Paretsky, Harlan Ellison and Donald Westlake among many others. Includes biographical notes. |
| 180493 HILLERMAN, Tony and Rosemary Herbert. THE OXFORD BOOK OF AMERICAN DETECTIVE STORIES. NY: Oxford University, 1996. 686 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195085817 $5.95. Includes Edgar Allan Poe, Erle Stanley Gardner, Raymond Chandler, William Faulkner, Ed McBain, Ross MacDonald, Rex Stout, Ellery Queen, Sue Grafton, Tony Hillerman, et al. |
| 179619 HILLERMAN, Tony. TALKING MYSTERIES: A Conversation With Tony Hillerman. Albuquerque: U of New Mexico, 1991. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0826312799 $11.95. Includes a Jim Chee mini-mystery. |
| 185972 HILLERMAN, Tony. SACRED CLOWNS. [Abridged, Audio cassettes]. Harper Audio, 1993. 2 Audio Cassettes in plastic protective cases. 3 hours playing time. Read by Gil Silverbird. Fine in Fine cassette cases in Very Good slipcase / box but for small piece missing at one of the flap openings. ISBN: 1559945494 $4.95. |
| 186192 HILLERMAN, Tony. THE TONY HILLERMAN COMPANION: A Comprehensive Guide to His Life and Work. HarperCollins, 1994. 375 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Chronology, bibliography, and concordance of characters. Edited by Martin Greenberg. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0060170344 $6.95. |
| 186400 HILLERMAN, Tony. SELDOM DISAPPOINTED: A Memoir. HarperCollins, 2001. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Four minuscule stains top, a little faint soiling bottom fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060194456 $9.95. |
| 198202 HILLERMAN, Tony. A THIEF OF TIME. Harper & Row, 1988. 298 pages. Trade paperback. Very good. Light shelfwear; soft bend to back cover corner. ISBN: 0060159383 $39.95. Advance reading copy. Text looks like it was printed on a dot-matrix printer, with some corrections made in pen. |
| 182508 HIMES, Chester. MY LIFE OF ABSURDITY: The Autobiography of Chester Himes - Volume II, The Later Years. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1995. 391 pages. Trade paperback. Fine but for short felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 1560250941 $4.95. |
| 186304 HIMES, Chester. THE COLLECTED STORIES OF CHESTER HIMES. Thunder's Mouth, 1991. 429 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Foreword By Calvin Hernton. Very Good+. Nice solid copy with light spine crease. ISBN: 1560250216 $4.95. |
| 189581 HIMES, Chester. IF HE HOLLERS LET HIM GO. New York: Signet Books, 1949. Paperback. First paperback printing. Very Good - corners of the cover are slightly bent. $14.95. Chester Himes' first novel. |
| 189176 HOEG, Peter. SMILLA'S SENSE OF SNOW. NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0374266441 $19.95. |
| 184916 HOLDER, William. THE CASE OF THE DEAD DIVORCEE. NY: Signet Books, 1958. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Signet # 1539. Good+. Light spine slant and light reading crease, light crease bottom front corner. Cover is bright and clean, no names or marks. ISBN: 0671653504 $2.95. |
| 178997 HORAN, James. NEW VIGILANTES. NY: Crown, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0517518716 $3.95. 'A master storyteller's savage tale of law enforcement outside the law.' A novel of seven Vietnam POWs returning home to be confronted by the lawlessness of the society they've returned to. They take matter into their own hands. |
| 181757 HOUGAN, Jim. KINGDOM COME. NY: Ballantine, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket faintly rubbed. ISBN: 0345433246 $3.95. Novel of conspiracy and the CIA, by the author of the important nonfiction work, 'Spooks'. |
| 189381 HOYT, Richard. COOL RUNNINGS. NY: Viking, 1984. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0670240508 $19.95. |
| 189380 HUEBNER, Fredrick D. METHODS OF EXECUTION. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Light wear along edges of book. Light rubbing on rear panel of DJ. ISBN: 0671867245 $18.95. |
| 192781 HUEBNER, Fredrick D. PICTURE POSTCARD: A Mystery. NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1990. First Edition. 280 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 044990461X $19.95. |
| 182777 HULTMAN, Helen Joan. MURDER RINGS TWICE. NY: Readers Detective Book Service, no date, circa 1944. 128 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Yellow and red lettering, a shadowy woman's silhouette in the dark, and another woman's hands under a lantern with two knives, blood on one hand and knife. Very Good+. Clean and bright copy, light edge wear. $7.95. A woman stumbles into the Dark Lantern Tearoom, stays the night, and blood and bodies turn up the next day. Slightly condensed for wartime purposes, originally published as 'Murder on Route 40' by Phoenix Press in 1940. |
| 188235 HUNT, Howard. STRANGER IN TOWN. Signet Books, 1949. 189 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market pocketbook. Signet # 729. Near Fine-. Outer page edges lightly age-tanned. Cover front has a 1-1/2 inch light stress crease top (just touching the top of the cover art), rear has two tiny thin creases at the corners. Spine lightly caved with a faint vertical crease and light lamination bubble along the fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine reading creasing. $5.95. 'A Returned Hero's Search for Love'. |
| 179541 HYER, Richard. RICEBURNER. NY: Scribners, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684187272 $5.95. A novel set in the crime-ridden underworld of Chicago where Harry Dane is up against cops, Vietnamese immigrants who are frightened and silent, etc. The first novel by this Cleveland author. |
| 185042 ILES, Greg. THIRD DEGREE. Scribner, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Would be Fine but for 3 page corners turned down, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0743292502 $9.95. |
| 186687 IRVING, Alexander. [Ruth Fox, Anne Fahrenkopf]. BITTER ENDING. Dell Books, 1949. 240 pages. 1st paperback edition. Dell map back # 289. Cover illustration by F. Kenwood Giles. Good+. Covers are bright and clean. Thin reading crease front cover along the spine edge. Small crease at each corner of the cover. Light wear along the rear spine edge, slight spine slant but there are no reading creases. $3.95. Medical mystery novel by Ruth Fox and Anne Fahrenkopf. They also wrote Symphony in Two Time under the Irving pseudonym. |
| 184448 IRWIN, Theodore D. COLLUSION. NY: Hillman Periodicals, Inc., 1949. 224 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Hillman #18. Very Good+. Bright cover art. Light shelf wear, faint spine reading creases. Nice and clean, a solid copy. $4.95. 'The True Story of a Divorce Detective'. |
| 193061 JAMES, P.D. DEATH OF AN EXPERT WITNESS. NY: Scribner's, 1977. 322 pp. Trade paperback. Uncorrected proof. Mustard-green covers. Very Good+. Half-inch brown stain bottom right corner of front cover along with a name written at top. Soiling on back cover. $34.95. |
| 198257 JANCE, J.A. FAILURE TO APPEAR. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1993. 269 pages. Hardback. Very good cloth spine and boards in very good dustjacket; slight wrinkle to top edge of DJ. ISBN: 068812674x $9.95. First edition, first printing of the 11th J.P. Beaumont mystery, SIGNED 'Beaumont eleven' by the author. |
| 179627 JEFFERS, H. Paul. MURDER MOST IRREGULAR: Concerning the Baker St. Irregulars. NY: St. Martin's, 1983. 1st edition. Hardback. 'Advance review copy' with promo sheet laid in. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312553137 $6.95. |
| 179628 JEFFERS, H. Paul. RUBOUT AT THE ONYX. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1981. 1st edition. Hardback. Touch of DJ soil, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0899190464 $4.95. |
| 179948 JOHNSON, Diane. DASHIELL HAMMETT: A Life. NY: Random House, 1983. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for two small jacket edge tears, small name front endpaper. ISBN: 0394505018 $2.95. The first definitive biography of the hardboiled writer and radical, and the only one approved of by his longtime companion Lillian Hellman - both of whom were HUAC targets. |
| 179951 JONES, Craig. FATAL ATTRACTION. NY: Crown, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0517549263 $2.95. |
| 185771 KAHN, Joan (ed.). THE EDGE OF THE CHAIR. Harper & Row, 1967. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate on front endpaper, name stamp on half-title and title pages, cover fading at edges. Dustjacket has a small rip-tear rear edge. Over all a bright solid book, excellent reading copy. $3.5. 30+ tales of suspense by Arthur Conan Doyle, Rudyard Kipling, William Faulkner, Guy de Maupassant, Ambrose Bierce, Jack London, John Buchan, etc. 'A superlative collection some fact, some fiction, all suspense. Suspense is what keeps the reader on the edge of the chair. Suspense is what keeps him reading while he's on the edge of the chair'. |
| 186834 KAHN, Joan (ed.). CHILLING AND KILLING. Houghton Mifflin, 1978. 337 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Biographical notes. Preface by Jacques Barzun. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light touches of thumb soil top and fore-edge. Jacket is bright but with light corner wear, small closed tear top front spine edge, small tear top rear near the spine top. No names or markings. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0395262879 $3.95. Anthology of murder and mayhem, fact and fiction. Includes E.F. Benson, Algernon Blackwood, John Collier, Susan Glaspell, Gilbert Highet, Thomas Hardy, H.R.F. Keating, Francis King, Katherine Mansfield, Damon Runyon and others. |
| 182778 KAKONIS, Tom. MICHIGAN ROLL. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1988. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Extremely tight, never read. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312022522 $2.95. Author's first book. Features Timothy Waverly, 'once a professor and now a professional gambler who spent seven hellish years in jail.' Kakonis writes with the panache of a seasoned veteran, his lean offbeat style, crisp dialogue, and keen eye for the oddballs and lowlifes of society inevitably invite comparison with Elmore Leonard'. |
| 179745 KALB, Bernard and Marvin. THE LAST AMBASSADOR. Boston: Little, Brown, 1981. 1st edition. Hardback. Slight spine slant, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears, price clipped. ISBN: 0316482226 $1. Suspence novel of the Vietnam War in the final days in Saigon. The authors were NBC foreign correspondents. See 'Newman 221'. |
| 186156 KAMINSKY, Stuart. CATCH A FALLING CLOWN. [ Unabridged Audio Cassettes ]. Blackstone Audiobooks, 2000. 5 Audio Cassette tapes. Unabridged. Read by Tom Parker. Fine- cassettes in Near Fine plastic case. ISBN: 0786120754 $40. A Toby Peters mystery by this Edgar Allan Poe Award winner. |
| 184449 KANE, Henry. MY BUSINESS IS MURDER. NY: Avon, 1954. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Avon #602. Very Good. Bright cover art. Front cover has reading crease along the spine, faint spine reading creases. Long thin crease top rear cover corner. Clean solid copy. $3.95. 'Peter Chambers Tangles with Blackmail and Murder.' Big trouble when he forgets the PI's oldest adage, that 'dames are dynamite!'. |
| 187038 KANE, Henry. THE CASE OF THE MURDERED MADAME. Avon, 1955. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Avon #646. Very Good. Bright cover art. Faint spine reading crease and light cave. Front cover has long thin crease bottom and top corner, crease along the spine fold. Clean solid copy. $4.5. Hard-boiled mystery novel featuring Peter Chambers. |
| 187039 KANE, Henry. DEADLY DOLL. Zenith Books, 1959. 159 pages. 1st Zenith printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Zenith ZB-19. Very Good+. Bright cover art, nice solid copy. Front cover has reading crease along the spine, minuscule split bottom front spine corner. $6.95. Hard-boiled mystery novel featuring Peter Chambers, originally published in hardcover as A Corpse for Christmas and by Dell as a paperback. |
| 187040 KANE, Henry. EDGE OF PANIC. Dell Books, no date [probably 1951]. 160 pages. 1st Dell printing / edition. Mass Market paperback, Mapback. Cover art by Victor Kahlin. Dell # 535. Very Good+. Bright cover art, nice solid copy. Front cover has light crease along the spine, minuscule tear fore-edge. No names, marks or spine creasing. $3.95. |
| 185770 KANON, Joseph. THE PRODIGAL SPY. Broadway Books, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule nick top spine corner. No names, marks, tears or wrinkles. ISBN: 0767901428 $2.5. |
| 179977 KARLIN, Wayne. LOST ARMIES. NY: Holt, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805007156 $6.95. Novel, part mystery, part murder, of a Vietnam vet teaching English to Vietnamese refugees in southern Maryland and a 'tripwire' vet who is terrorizing them. A slim, thoughtful novel by an editor of the important early anthology of short stories by Vietnam vets, 'Free Fire Zone'. |
| 193058 KAUFMAN, Natalie Hevener, & Carol McGinnis Kay. 'G' IS FOR GRAFTON: The World of Kinsey Millhone. NY: Henry Holt, 1997. 346p. 1st edition. Uncorrected proof in plain gray wrapper. Publisher's letter laid in. Very Good. Edges & corners slightly bumped. ISBN: 0805054464 $24.95. Sue Grafton cooperated w/authors to present for her readers a biographical portrait of her most famous character. |
| 183832 KEENE, Day (pseudonym for Gunard Hjertstedt). IT'S A SIN TO KILL. (Dead Man's Tide). NY: Avon, 1958. 1st Avon printing / edition, Mass Market paperback. Avon # 814. Cover price 25 cents. Very Good+. Solid, clean, no names or markings, with just light traces of cover edge wear here and there. Light spine creases from the binding process - these are not reading creases. $9.95. Hard-boiled mystery originally published in 1953 as 'Dead Man's Tide' under the pseudonym of William Richards. |
| 181449 KELLY, Susan. THE SUMMERTIME SOLDIERS. NY: Walker, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Outside of page edges lightly tanning with age. ISBN: 0802756468 $1. Author's second mystery featuring Liz Connors, a teacher at the Cambridge Police Academy. English police battle terrorists. |
| 187002 KELLY, Susan. HOPE AGAINST HOPE. Scribner, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Review copy with publisher's promo card and slip laid in. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0684193876 $4.95. Author's first mystery featuring Inspector Nick Trevellyan. |
| 194573 KEMELMAN, Harry. FRIDAY THE RABBI SLEPT LATE. NY: Crown, 1964. 224 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. First of Rabbi series. NF / VG. Some light fading about edges of covers. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; rubbing; and a bit of discoloration - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0517506912 $50. |
| 179629 KENDALL, Kathrya. BLACK TERRACE. NY: Arcadia House, 1955. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . A few tiny DJ tears, tiny chips at corners, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $10.95. |
| 188233 KEOGH, Theodora. THE DOUBLE DOOR. Signet Books, 1952. 144 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market pocketbook. Signet # 958. Very Good+. Cover front has vertical crease along the spine, small light stress crease bottom corner (not affecting cover art), rear has two thin faint stress creases at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine reading creasing. $9.5. |
| 182030 KIJEWSKI, Karen. KAT'S CRADLE. NY: Perfect Crime, 1992. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385420951 $6.95. |
| 189559 KING, Laurie R. A LETTER OF MARY. NY: St. Martin's, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0312146701 $28. |
| 186974 KOHLER, Vince. RAINY NORTH WOODS: A Mystery. St. Martin's, 1990. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For... Thanks for having me and my book in your store!' Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine unread book in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has two thin scratches at the top front corner, a little shelf wear at a couple of the corners. ISBN: 0312039182 $7.95. The author's first book and first in the Eldon Larkin series. A reporter and book reviewer for 'The Oregonian,' he died in 2005 following a two-year battle with cancer. |
| 195725 KOHLER, Vince. RAINY NORTH WOODS: A Mystery. NY: St. Martin's, 1990. 242 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Top of spine bumped; light soiling to several pages. DJ is clean but has edgewear with small tears. ISBN: 0312039182 $7.95. |
| 184840 KRICH, Rochelle Majer. FAIR GAME. Mysterious Press, 1993. 374 pages. 1st printing, 'Advance Reading Copy' (ARC). Trade paperback, precedes the first hardcover edition. Near Fine-. Two front cover corners have a small thin crease. ISBN: 089296507X $5.95. |
| 184863 LANGTON, Jane. DARK NANTUCKET NOON. NY: Harper & Row, 1975. 293 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book has faint fading along top/bottom edges. Tiny jacket pinhole bottom rear jacket fold. Nice copy, bright and clean. No names or tears. ISBN: 0060125020 $11.95. Homer Kelly mystery. |
| 178791 LARSEN, Ernest. NOT A THROUGH STREET. NY: Grove Press, 1986. 225 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing. ISBN: 0394622480 $1. Emma Hobart mystery. Feminist taxi driver and sleuth, here trying to solve the mystery of the disappearance of a college student just before an anti-war demonstration. Larsen was editor of the film journal 'Jump Cut' in the early 80s. Winner of the Edgar Allan Poe Award in 1981. |
| 180382 LARSEN, Michael. UNCERTAINTY. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1994. 260 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Danish by Lone Thygesen Blecher and George Blecher. Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket with tiny nick front. ISBN: 0151002029 $1.95. Psychological thriller. |
| 197365 LARSSON, Asa. THE BLOOD SPILT. NY: Delta / Bantam Dell, 2008. 339 pp. Trade paperback. Translated by Marlaine Delargy. Very Good. First ten pages of bottom corner lightly bumped. $8.95. |
| 182033 LAYMAN, Richard. SHADOW MAN: The Life of Dashiell Hammett. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1981. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. DJ is bright and clean but has a tiny chip, small pieces missing bottom rear and small closed tear. ISBN: 0151814597 $9.95. |
| 182163 LE CARRE, John. SINGLE AND SINGLE. [Audio]. NY: Simon and Schuster Audioworks, 1999. Boxed, 4 audio cassettes, read by the author. As new. In shrink-wraps. Gift or collector's quality. ISBN: 0671043900 $14.95. Story of corrupt liaisons between criminal elements in the new Russian states and the world of 'legitimate' finance in the West. Based on the author's New York Times Notable Book. Running time about 6 hours. |
| 185975 le CARRE, John. ABSOLUTE FRIENDS. Little, Brown, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near fine dustjacket. Jacket has minute tick top front edge, a couple stress wrinkles on the rear flap. ISBN: 0316000647 $1.95. |
| 186264 LE CARRE, John. THE RUSSIA HOUSE. (Abridged Audio). Random House Audioworks, 1989. Boxed, 2 audio tape cassettes, read by the author. 3 hours listening time. Fine in Fine plastic cases in Near Fine illustrated box. ISBN: 0394579526 $4.95. |
| 190083 LE JEMLYS [Pseudonym of Symmes W. Jelley]. SHADOWED TO EUROPE: A Chicago Detective on Two Continents. Mooney & Boland Detective Series. Chicago: Belford, Clarke, 1887. 357 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece & 14 full-page illustrations by True Williams. Good - spine moderately slanted, corners bumped, bookstore stamp to front endpaper, owner's name in ink. $32. |
| 192030 LEBLANC, Maurice. THE SECRET OF SAREK. New York: The Macaulay Company, 1920. Hardcover. First American edition. Very Good.Two small spots of fading on front & back boards. Two spots of discoloration on last page & inside board. No dust jacket. $100. |
| 187815 LEE, Gypsy Rose. THE G-STRING MURDERS. Pocket Books, 1947. 1st Pocket Books printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Pocket Books # 425. Very Good. Light edgewear along the spine folds, minute tear top rear corner of the spine. Cover art is clean with a few tiny scratches, light soil rear. Solid and tight; no names, marks or spine reading creasing. $9.95. Ads on last page to #427. |
| 187945 LEHANE, Dennis. SHUTTER ISLAND. NY: Morrow, 2003. 325 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has light shelf wear at the bottom and top edges, lightly rubbed at the tips, minute tear top front corner; price intact. ISBN: 0688163173 $9.95. |
| 192550 LEHANE, Dennis. SHUTTER ISLAND. NY: Morrow: 2003. 325 pp. First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Trade paperback, precedes the hardcover. Fine. ISBN: 0688163173 $25. |
| 182771 LEITFRED, Robert H. MURDER IS MY RACKET. NY: Tech Mysteries, 1938. 142 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated mauve wraps with dark green lettering, a man's hand reaching for a smoking pistol. Very Good. Extremely clean and bright copy with spine slant and a tiny split at the head of the spine. $9.95. Previously published as 'Death Cancels the Evidence'. |
| 182177 LEONARD, Elmore. PAGAN BABIES. [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. NY: Recorded Books, 2000. 6 tape cassettes, narrated by Ron McLarty. Unabridged, 7 1/2 hours. Near Fine in Very Good+ publisher's illustrated cassette case. ISBN: 0788749455 $17.95. |
| 182464 LEONARD, Elmore. WHEN THE WOMEN COME OUT TO DANCE: Stories. NY: William Morrow, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0060083972 $5.95. |
| 184131 LEONARD, Elmore. CUBA LIBRE. NY: Delacorte, 1998. 343 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Precedes the first hardcover. Fine-. Tiny spot on the fore-edge, thin light spine reading crease. ISBN: 0385323832 $9.95. Mystery, set in Cuba during the Spanish-American War, when the US began grabbing colonies around the globe. |
| 186010 LEONARD, Elmore. KILLSHOT. [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. Dove Audio, 1989. 2 audio cassettes, 3 hours playing time. Read by Bruce Boxleitner. Fine cassettes in Near Fine illustrated protective plastic case. ISBN: 0787120472 $6.95. |
| 187669 LEONARD, Elmore. WHEN THE WOMEN COME OUT TO DANCE: Stores. William Morrow, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, an unread copy, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060083972 $6.95. |
| 190073 LEONARD, Elmore. STICK. NY: Arbor House, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Good in Good dust jacket - light water damage to spine & also to top & bottom edges of first & last 35 pages, mild edge wear to d.j. & water damage to inside of jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0877954364 $25. |
| 190665 LEONARD, Elmore. MR. PARADISE. NY: Morrow, 2004. 291 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Fine, in a like DJ. ISBN: 0060083956 $12.95. |
| 198530 LEONARD, Elmore. THE ARMCHAIR DETECTIVE Volume 19, Number 1: Getting it Right, Researching Elmore Leanord's Novels The Spy in the Dark, The Divine Detective in the Guilty Vicarage and Sherlock Holmes in Minnesota. Armchair Detective, 1986. 112 pages. 1st edition. Volume 19, No. 1, Winter 1986. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0892963298 $19.95. |
| 183508 LESLIE, Peter. THE MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E. # 7: The Radioactive Camel Affair / # 9: The Diving Dames Affair.[Uncle]. NY: Ace, 1966, 1967. 1st editions. Two separate books. Mass Market Paperback original. Ace # G-600 and G-617. 7 is Very Good+. Clean, bright, tight, no reading creases or marks but for small name inked inside cover. #8 is Very Good but for price blocked and light spine creases, ink note first endpaper. $1.95. |
| 182184 LEVISON, Iain. SINCE THE LAYOFFS. NY: Soho Press, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1569473358 $7.95. Author's second book and first novel. |
| 194073 LEWIS, Elizabeth Bruening. TO LIVE OR DIE IN ARIZONA: An Abby Taylor Mystery. Phoenix: Dromedary Press, 2002. 231 pp. Trade paperback. Inscribed and signed by the author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0971732507 $9.95. |
| 183710 LIPSKY, Eleazar. THE PEOPLE AGAINST O'HARA. NY: Pocket Books, 1952. 231 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Cover art by Tom Dunn. Pocket Book # 863. Near Fine. Nice bright copy, no names, markings or creases. Thin edge wear along front spine edge. Collector quality. $3.95. |
| 182320 LOUGHERY, John. ALIAS S.S. VAN DINE. NY: Scribner's, 1992. 296 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny tear top front jacket fold. ISBN: 0684193582 $6.95. |
| 191912 LUCKETT, Mitch. TO KILL A COMMON LOON. NY: Media Weavers, 2001. 358 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0964721244 $9.95. |
| 186277 LUDLUM, Robert. THE PROMETHEUS DECEPTION. (Abridged Audio). Audio Renaissance, 2000. 4 Audio Cassettes. Abridged. About 6 hours listening time. Read by Frank Muller. Fine cassettes in Near Fine case. Unopened, still in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1559276088 $4.95. Originally sold for 25 bucks. |
| 183529 LUHR, William. RAYMOND CHANDLER AND FILM. NY: Frederick Ungar, 1982. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology. Filmography. Select bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Hint of DJ spine fade. ISBN: 0804425566 $12.95. |
| 179897 LUSTBADER, Eric Van. BLACK HEART. London: Granada, 1983. 1st UK edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two top corners bumped, outer page edges lightly tanned with age. ISBN: 0246118210 $1. Vietnam War-related thriller, about an assassin raised and trained by Khmer Rouge. Set partially in Cambodia. |
| 184457 LUSTBADER, Eric Van. ART KILLS. Carroll and Graf/Otto Penzler, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0786708891 $4.95. Art has a passionate affair with homicide in this murderous tale of envy and revenge. |
| 184676 LYONS, Arthur. FALSE PRETENSES. Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket for for 1-inch razor thin split at the top of the rear jacket fold. ISBN: 0892962208 $1.95. Eleventh Jacob Asch mystery. |
| 179554 MacDONALD, John D. NO DEADLY DRUG: Anatomy of a Celebrity Murder Trial. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 656 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name front endpaper. Very Good+ in lightly soiled Very Good dustjacket. $23. Mystery author MacDonald's nonfiction book, of F. Lee Bailey in action in the trial of Doctor Coppolino, with a take on our adversarial system of criminal justice generally. |
| 187034 MacDONALD, John D. SOFT TOUCH. NY: Dell First Edition, 1958. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback Original (PBO). Dell First Edition # B121. Very Good+. Nice bright and solid, no names, markings or tears. Spine is lightly slanted and light reading creases. Cover has light vertical reading crease along the spine folds. $11.95. |
| 187035 MacDONALD, John D. THE MOVING TARGET. NY: Pocket, 1950. 243 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Cover art by Harvey Kidder. Pocket Book # 680. Near Fine. Nice bright and solid. Minuscule faint stain on the letter 'T' in the title word 'The', tiny signs of shelfwear at cover corners. No names, markings or tears. $20. |
| 188204 MacDONALD, John D. JUDGE ME NOT. Fawcett Gold Medal, no date (orig. copyright date 1951). 158 pages. Printing / edition not stated. Mass Market paperback. Fawcett #1-3661-2 with publisher price of 1.25. Very Good. Moderate spine slant. A couple faint spine creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0449136612 $1.95. |
| 192031 MACDONALD, John D. THE GREEN RIPPER. New York: J.B. Lippinscott Company, 1979. Hardcover. First edition. Boards are slightly worn, else Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0397013620 $30. |
| 190915 MACDONALD, Ross. SELF-PORTRAiT: Ceaselessly Into the Past. Santa Barbara: Capra, 1981. 129 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some discoloration. Sticker ghost on back cover. Spine cocked. ISBN: 0884961699 $7.95. |
| 182318 MacSHANE, Frank. [Raymond Chandler]. SELECTED LETTERS OF RAYMOND CHANDLER. NY: Columbia University, 1981. 501 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket . Small gift inscription on front endpaper. DJ price clipped and remainder stamp top. ISBN: 0231050801 $9.95. |
| 188232 MAHANNAH, Floyd. THE BROKEN BODY. (The Golden Goose). Signet Books, 1952. 168 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market pocketbook. Signet # 957. Near Fine. Cover has a small faint stress crease top corner near the spine, not affecting the cover art, light edge wear along the bottom; rear has a short thin faint stress crease along the fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine reading creasing. $8.5. |
| 178966 MAINS, Goeff. GENTLE WARRIORS. Stamford: Knights Press, 1989. 299 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0915175363 $5.95. AIDS-based mystery. Scarce. |
| 182776 MALMAR, McKnight. NEVER SAY DIE. NY: Crestwood Publishing/Prize Mystery Novels, 1946. 120 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback, blue pictorial wraps illustrated by yellow and white lettering, a lightning bolt striking a half-dressed women lying on a mound of coins with a stream of blood running down it. Prize Mystery Novels No. 23. Very Good. Clean and bright copy, light edge wear, thin spine crease and thin vertical reading crease on front cover along the spine. ISBN: B0006AQ012 $5.95. A woman's husband may be behind a series of murders and races with the cops to clear his name. Abridgment of a mystery originally published by Coward McCann. |
| 185638 MANDEL, Ernest. DELIGHTFUL MURDER: A Social History of the Crime Story. University of Minnesota, 1984. vii+152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0816614644 $22.5. Explores the links between crime fiction and the wider social reality, and the essence of the genre is exposed: its relationship to the crisis of society is dialectical. By the well-known Marxist (and crime fiction buff). |
| 197260 MANKELL, Henning. DEPTHS. London: Harvill Secker, 2006. 403 pp. Hardback. First UK edition. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Slight wear at tips of cloth boards. Small chip at bottom of DJ held in place by clear tape. ISBN: 1843432633 $35. |
| 183410 MARGOLIES, Edward and Michel Fabre. THE SEVERAL LIVES OF CHESTER HIMES. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1997. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. List of Works. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tiny faint smudge fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 0878059083 $5.95. |
| 183411 MARGOLIES, Edward and Michel Fabre. THE SEVERAL LIVES OF CHESTER HIMES. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1997. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. List of Works. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0878059083 $6.95. |
| 183155 MARNHAM, Patrick. THE MAN WHO WASN'T MAIGRET: A Portrait of Georges Simenon. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1992. 346 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket., but for two tape removal scars front cover, price clipped. Book and jacket clean and bright. ISBN: 0374201714 $5.95. |
| 178048 MARON, Margaret. FUGITIVE COLORS. Mysterious Press, 1995. 260 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Faint spine slant, touch of cover rubbing foot of spine, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0892965673 $3.95. A Sigrid Harald mystery, 8th in the series by this award-winning author. |
| 184830 MARQUAND, John P. LAST LAUGH, MR. MOTO. Mercury Mystery, 1942. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Mercury Mystery 139. With the publisher's price of 35. Cover art by George Salter. Very Good. Light cover soil, edge wear along the spine, tiny splits at the spine ends. Outer page edges lightly age-tanned. $12.95. |
| 187455 MARTIN, George R.R. THE ARMAGEDDON RAG. Poseidon Press, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. Jacket has a few minute tears top of the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. ISBN: 0671475266 $17.95. High praise on jacket blurbs: 'This is the best novel concerning the American pop music culture in the 60s I've read.' - Stephen King. 'A wild, melodramatic hallucinatory voyage through the last two decades. Beautifully written.' - Timothy Leary. 'What a story, full of nostalgia and endless excitement for everyone! It's taut, tense, moves like lightning...' - Tony Hillerman. |
| 187456 MARTIN, George R.R. FEVRE DREAM. Poseidon Press, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Cover art by Barron Storey. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To... Keep your steam up' and Signed by the Author . Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. Jacket has a couple minute tears top of the spine, small closed tear bottom front near the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067145577X $45. Vampire novel set on a steamboat. World Fantasy nominee for Best Novel. |
| 189971 MARTINEZ, Jorge. FOR THE FRAGMENTS OF JUSTICE. Santa Barbara: Fifthian Press, 1989. 167 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Light longitudinal crease along fore edge of front cover. ISBN: 0931832179 $23. |
| 183242 MARTINI, Steve. THE JUDGE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0399140433 $3.95. |
| 184163 McCRUMB, Sharon. ST. DALE. NY: Kensington, 2005. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Advance Bound Galley, trade paperback. Precedes the hardcover edition. Fine but for bottom front cover edge is lightly bumped. Appears unread. ISBN: 075820776X $6.95. |
| 182013 McCRUMB, Sharyn. THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER. NY: Dutton, 1998. 386 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525939695 $3.95. |
| 189314 McDONALD, Lucile, & Zola H. Ross. MYSTERY OF THE LONG HOUSE. NY: Thomas Nelson, 1957. 191 pp. Second printing. Red, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. G-, no Dj. Ex-library copy with discard & property stamps on front endpaper & title page. Spine faded. Edge & corner wear. Slight yellowing of text. $18.95. |
| 186131 McGARRITY, Michael. EVERYONE DIES. [Audio cassettes]. Brilliance Audio Unabridged, 2003. 6 Audio Cassettes. About 8 hours listening time. Read by Patrick Lawlor. Fine cassettes in Fine- illustrated box with just the faintest singes of handling. ISBN: 1590867793 $12.95. Anthony award nominated author and former Santa Fe deputy sheriff. 'Spicy thriller that is Southwest hot'. |
| 187367 McGERR, Pat. FOLLOW AS THE NIGHT. Dell, 1950. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Front cover has a faint thin stress crease top corner, faint vertical crease along the spine. Books has slight bend top, ink on top of text block has three fade spots. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $2.95. 'He wanted one of four women...and he wanted her dead!'. |
| 178588 McGINLEY, Patrick. THE DEVIL'S DIARY. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. 249 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Top a little dusty, otherwise Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0312021933 $2.95. |
| 178589 McGINLEY, Patrick. THE RED MEN. NY: St. Martin's, 1987. 297 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Top a little dusty, otherwise Fine in dustjacket with tiny hole lower front flap fold, and a couple very tiny closed edge tears. ISBN: 0312001800 $2.95. |
| 178590 McGINLEY, Patrick. GOOSEFOOT. NY: Dutton, 1982. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Top a little dusty, otherwise Fine in lightly used dustjacket with two tiny trivial nicks. ISBN: 0525241426 $1.95. |
| 192032 McLURE, James. THE SONG DOG. New York: The Mysterious Press, 1991. 1st printing, Paperback. Advance reading copy. Precedes the first hardcover edition. Signed by the author. Very Good. Corners of wrappers are slightly bent. ISBN: 0892962747 $28. 500 copies of the advance cpp have been signed by the author. |
| 183800 McMULLEN, Mary. STRANGLE HOLD. NY: Dell, no date [1953]. 223 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market . Cover art by Fred Scotwood, original price of .25 cents. Dell # 713. Very Good. Clean and bright, no spine creases, names or markings. Three short thin, light creases on front cover, not affecting the art. Light scattered foxing on outside edges all-around. ISBN: 0515097624 $4.95. 'A flawless first mystery'. The author's first book, Best First Mystery Award winner: a necktie strangler has them in knots. |
| 187794 MILLER, Wade. SOUTH OF THE SUN. Fawcett / Gold Medal, 1960. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Mass Market paperback. Gold Medal #1001. Near Fine but for crease top rear corner. Thin horizontal spine crack. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine reading creases. $4.95. |
| 179896 MILTON, Nancy. THE CHINA OPTION. NY: Pantheon, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394527216 $3.95. Political thriller set in China by a former teacher in Peking, with a female journalist stumbling into events that may leave her a dead end. |
| 182297 MILTON, Nancy. THE CHINA OPTION. London: Pluto Press, 1984. 1st British printing / edition. Small hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark on front endpaper. Pages are lightly age tanned (cheap paper). Jacket is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0861047729 $3.95. Political thriller set in China by a former teacher in Peking, with a female journalist stumbling into events that may leave her a dead end. |
| 188027 MOEN, Ruth Raby. DEADLY DECEPTIONS. Sedro Wooley: Flying Swan Publications, 1993. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Inscribed 'All the best!' and Signed by the Author . Fine. Unread copy, gift quality. $3.95. Mystery novel, winner of the 1994 WPA Award. |
| 186633 MOLER, Lee. BALTIMORE BLUES. St. Martin's, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Rear of jacket lightly rubbed. A lovely unread copy. ISBN: 0312058195 $5.95. |
| 182775 MONTGOMERY, Ione. THE GOLDEN DRESS. NY: Select Publications, 1944. 128 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback, blue pictorial wraps illustrated by Cardwell Higgins, of a sewing needle with blood dripping from it stuck through a long flowing cloth partially wrapping a tailor's dummy form which has a woman's head on it. Atlas Mystery #2. Near Fine. Clean and bright copy, light edge wear, tiny tear top rear edge. ISBN: B0006AP0T0 $7.95. Mystery surrounding the murder of a woman claiming ancestry to a wealthy family. Abridgment of a mystery originally published by Doubleday, Doran. |
| 183231 MOODY, Susan. GRAND SLAM: A Cassandra Swann Bridge Mystery. NY: Otto Penzler Books, 1995. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Printed wraps, 'Uncorrected Proof'. Precedes the hardback. Fine but for tiny bump front cover and light soil rear. $1. |
| 180154 MOSLEY, Walter. A LITTLE YELLOW DOG. NY: Norton, 1996. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393039242 $7.95. |
| 185411 MOSLEY, Walter. ALWAYS OUTNUMBERED, ALWAYS OUTGUNNED. Norton, 1998. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393045390 $9.95. Introduces Socrates Fortlow, a tough, brooding ex-convict determined to challenge and understand the violence and anarchy in his world - and in himself. |
| 185450 MOSLEY, Walter. RL'S DREAM. NY: Norton, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Extremely tight, Unread. ISBN: 0393038025 $6.95. |
| 187386 MOSLEY, Walter. THE MAN IN MY BASEMENT. London: Serpent's Tail, 2004. 249 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. As New with slight signs of shelf wear to the cover. No names or markings, an unread book. ISBN: 1852428503 $5.95. |
| 190698 MULLER, Marcia. THE McCONE FILES. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 1995. 245 pp. Second printing. Trade paperback. Near fine. Small ding in middle of fore edge. ISBN: 1885941056 $28. |
| 184362 NAVA, Michael. THE BURNING PLAIN. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 307 pages. 1st printing / edition, 'Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback, plain dark blue printed covers. Fine. $6.95. Mystery novel, with gay Mexican-American protagonist, lawyer Henry Rios. |
| 184841 NILES, Chris. SPIKE IT. Berkley Prime Crime, 1998. 266 pages. 1st US printing, 'Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback, precedes the first Mass Market paperback edition. Publisher's promo letter laid in. Near Fine. Tight copy with light bump top rear spine corner, tiny bump top front corner affecting first 30 pages, two page corners turned down. ISBN: 0425165655 $9.95. |
| 182525 NOLAN, William F. DASHIELL HAMMETT: A Casebook. Santa Barbara: McNalley and Loftin, 1978. 189 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback, red cover. Bibliography. Introduction by Philip Durham. Very Good. Some light fading along the spine and rear cover. ISBN: 0874610176 $16.95. Extensive checklist of Hammett's work, including books, magazine fiction, articles, published letters, poetry, reviews, etc.; also includes bibliographies of magazine/newspaper items and books relating to Hammett. |
| 189442 NORBU, Jamyang. SHERLOCK HOLMES: The Missing Years. NY: Bloomsbury, 1999. 279 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 158234132X $14. |
| 183253 O'BRIEN, Meg. SALMON IN THE SOUP. NY: Bantam, 1990. 272 pages. 1st edition. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Spine lightly faded. ISBN: 055328617X $2.95. Author's 2nd novel. |
| 184842 O'CONNELL, Carol. STONE ANGEL. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 341 pages. 1st printing, 'Advance Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback, precedes the first hardcover edition. Near Fine. A couple small scratches front cover. ISBN: 051512298X $3.95. |
| 181677 OSTER, Jerry. RANCHO MARIA. NY: Harper and Row, 1986. 232 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0060155191 $1. |
| 194445 OSTRANDER, Isabel. THE TWENTY-SIX CLUES. NY: Watt, 1919. 277 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Very slight wear to spine top and bottom; very small dent to fore-edge of front board; otherwise tight clean copy with only slight wear to spine lettering. ISBN: B0006AI3JY $50. |
| 195798 PADGETT, Abigail. TURTLE BABY: A Mystery Novel. NY: Mysterious Press, 1995. 288 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0892965800 $9.95. |
| 198653 PARETSKY, Sara. BLOOD SHOT: A V.I. Warshawski Mystery. Delacorte Press, 1988. 328 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription from the author. Signed by the Author . Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0440500354 $8.95. |
| 184354 PARKER, Barbara. SUSPICION OF DECEIT. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1998. 358 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. 'Advance Reading Copy', glossy illustrated wraps, precedes the hardcover. Fine but for minute stain on foredge. ISBN: 052594401X $10.95. |
| 192648 PARKER, Robert B. A CATSKILL EAGLE. NY: Delacorte, 1985. 311 pages. First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Top edge faintly spotted. ISBN: 0385293852 $11.95. |
| 192651 PARKER, Robert B. THE WIDENING GYRE: A Spenser Novel. NY: Delacorte/Lawrence, 1983. 183 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Slight slant to spine; light foxing to page edges & mild waving to several pages at end. ISBN: 0440087406 $17.95. |
| 185348 PARKER, Robert. PALE KINGS AND PRINCES. NY: Delacorte, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Tiny faint erase mark on front endpaper. Jacket is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385295383 $4.95. |
| 184030 PARKER, T. Jefferson. LITTLE SAIGON. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. 354 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Stamped red green cloth over gray boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 031202245X $1. Parker's second book. A mystery in a California 'Little Saigon' community, with overtones of the War. The 'first major novel to explore that strange new neighborhood set somewhere between the American mainland and the Mekong Delta.' Plots a trans-Pacific espionage network conspiring to overturn post-war Vietnam leadership. |
| 187062 PATTERSON, Richard North. CONVICTION. [Audio CDs, Abridged]. Random House Audio, 2005. 5 Audio Compact Discs, read by Patricia Kalember. 6 hours playing time. Fine CDs in illustrated case. Case is bright and clean but has a short closed tear on the front, neatly repaired. ISBN: 0739301349 $4.95. Originally published for 27 bucks. |
| 185985 PAUL, Elliot. THE MYSTERIOUS MICKEY FINN. Dover Books, 1984. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, and tight. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0486247511 $5.95. A Homer Evans mystery. |
| 194148 PEARCE, Michael. A DEAD MAN IN ISTANBUL. NY: Carroll and Graf, 2005. 207 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ with light rubbing. ISBN: 0786715979 $14.95. |
| 183254 PENN, John. MORTAL TERM. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. 198 pages. 1st edition. Uncorrected proof. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 068418317X $1.95. |
| 182770 PERIODICAL. [Walter Gibson aka Maxwell Grant]. THE SHADOW. Vol. LI, No. 1. March 1946. The Mother Goose Murders. NY: Street and Smith, 1946. 130 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good+. Bright clean copy with first 15 pages a little dog-eared, small tears foot of spine. $37. Complete Shadow novel, The Mother Goose Murders by Maxwell Grant, among other authors. |
| 182926 PERIODICAL. BRUCCOLI, Matthew J., and Richard Layman, (eds.) [Jim Thompson, Nelson Algren, Loren Estleman]. THE NEW BLACK MASK QUARTERLY NO. 1. NY: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1985. 226 pages. 1st printing / edition, trade paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0156654792 $6.95. Interview with Robert Parker, with excerpt and commentary on 'Promised Land'. Stories by Jim Thompson, Raymond Chandler, George Higgins, Arthur Lyons, Nelson Algren, George Sims, Loren Estleman, William Nolan. |
| 184010 PERIODICAL. HALPERN, Daniel (ed.). [Raymond Chandler, John D. MacDonald, Ross MacDonald, Stanislaw Lem, J. G. Ballard, Ursula K. Le Guin, and Roger Zelazny]. ANTAEUS 25 / 26. Popular Fiction - Western, Detective, Science Fiction. NY: Drue Heinz, 1977. 323 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $16.95. A fine collection of stories by major authors: Raymond Chandler, John D. MacDonald, Ross MacDonald, Edward Hoch, Stanislaw Lem, Frederik Pohl, J. G. Ballard, Ursula K. Le Guin, and Roger Zelazny. |
| 185449 PERIODICAL. Penzler, Otter (ed.) [Walter Mosley, Carolyn Hart ]. THE ARMCHAIR DETECTIVE. Volume 26, Number 4. Fall 1993. Armchair Detective Magazine, 1993. 128 pages. Large paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for light curl top rear. $7.95. The Fictional Kim Philby, The Black Detective in the White Mind, Frederic Brown's pulp apprenticeship, 1936-44, interviews with Walter Mosley and Carolyn Hart and more. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 183906 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds). THE PARIS REVIEW 164. Flushing: Paris Review, 2002. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. $18.95. Whodunit?! The Crime Issue. Includes serial crime story co-written by Michael Cunningham, Dave Eggers, Jonathan Franzen and others. Other contributors include Elmore Leonard, P.D. James, Colin Dexter, Italo Calvino, et al. Interview with Richard Powers. |
| 188177 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Edgar W. (ed.). THE BAKER STREET JOURNAL: An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana. Volume 4, Number 1. Ben Abramson, 1949. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good but for the caveat that this completely lacks the cover which has become separated from the book. Tiny tear top edge of the last page, otherwise solid and clean; no names or markings. A binding or reading copy only. $11.95. |
| 183115 PERRY, Thomas. THE BUTCHER'S BOY. NY: Scribners, 1982. Book Club edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ is bright and clean, lightly scuffed, with front bottom flap corner clipped. In protective mylar. A handsome copy. ISBN: 0684174553 $45. Much deserved winner of the Edgar for best first mystery. |
| 183255 PETERSON, Keith. [pseudonymn for Andrew Klavan]. THERE FELL A SHADOW. NY: Bantam, 1988. 224 pages. 1st edition. 'Uncorrected Proof', precedes hardcover 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Small binding wrinkle and tear bottom of spine. ISBN: 0553272691 $16.95. |
| 184447 POWELL, Richard. ALL OVER BUT THE SHOOTING. NY: Popular Library, 1944. 221 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Popular Library # 92. Cover art by Fiedler. Near Fine-. Surprisingly bright and clean, no names or markings. Trace wear at the edges, a light thin spine reading crease and light minor caving, a few lamination crinkles rear panel, couple very minor ones front. Solid, collector quality with great cover art. $12.95. An Arab and Andy Blake mystery novel. Arab gets Andy conked in the head and thus into a riotous hunt for a spy in Washington and New Jersey. |
| 197628 PRICE, Anthony. SION CROSSING. London: Gollancz, 1984. 271 pp. 1st edition. Hardback. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slightly soiled; spine cocked. ISBN: 057503534x $11.95. |
| 186151 PUZO, Mario. THE FAMILY. Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. HarperAudio, 2001. 10 Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. 15 hours listening time. Read by George Guidall. Fine cassettes in bright box with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0694526428 $7.95. |
| 196655 QUEEN, Ellery. THE FOURTH SIDE OF THE TRIANGLE. NY: Pocket Books, 1967. 186 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. Some light rubbing on rear panel. $9.95. |
| 191754 RADIN, Edward D. 12 AGAINST CRIME. NY: Putnam, 1950. x+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Bookstore stamp to front endpaper; light soiling to edges; light wear to DJ edges. ISBN: B0007E5JH8 $9.95. |
| 195367 RANKIN, Ian. THE NAMING OF THE DEAD. NY: Little, Brown and Company, 2006. 452 pp. Hardback. First American edition. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Light wrinkling of dj edges. ISBN: 0316057578 $14.95. |
| 179344 RAY, Robert J. MURDOCK CRACKS ICE. NY: Delacorte Press, 1992. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with light corner wear, small closed edge tear front. ISBN: 0385299257 $1.95. When hired by a father to investigate the murder of a chemistry grad student, veteran PI Matt Murdock senses this is more than just a low-level drug killing. Ray's fifth Murdock mystery, plunges into new and violent territory: Seattle. |
| 192338 REYNOLDS, Dickson. MYSTERY OF THE LOGGING CAMP. Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, 1945. 171 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Grattan Condon. Very Good+ / Very Good. Upper text-edge with very light dust staining. Minor edge and corner wear. Dj: light edge and corner wear; some discoloration and soiling on rear panel. $14.95. |
| 183798 RIGSBY, Howard. MURDER FOR THE HOLIDAYS. NY: Pocket Books, 1952. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Pocket Books # 901. Cover art by George Mayer. Near Fine. Exceptionally bright, clean, tight. Light cover edgewear. No names or markings, square spine with a faint crease. Collector quality. $8.95. Crime fiction in a Frisco setting. |
| 195797 ROBB, Candace. THE KING'S BISHOP: A Medieval Murder Mystery. NY: St. Martin's, 1996. 384 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0312146388 $14.95. |
| 189528 ROBINSON, Brad & Dachshund Hamster. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE: A Barney Messerschmidt Mystery. BC Monthly, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Fine-. ISBN: 0920250084 $7.95. |
| 189655 ROBINSON, Brad & Dachshund Hamster. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE: A Barney Messerschmidt Mystery, Vol 4, No. 3. Vancouver: BC Monthly, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0920250084 $13.95. |
| 189667 ROBINSON, Brad & Dachshund Hamster. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE: A Barney Messerschmidt Mystery, Vol 4, No. 3. Vancouver: BC Monthly, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback, dark red wraps. Fine-. ISBN: 0920250084 $20. |
| 183834 RONNS, Edward (pseudonym of Edward S. Aarons). SAY IT WITH MURDER. NY: Graphic Publishing, 1954. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Graphic # 76. Cover art by Lou Marchetti. Near Fine-. Front cover has minuscule crease top front corner and very thin vertical reading crease snug along the spine. Bottom rear cover has some small light indents (ball-point depressions?) Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, tears or spine creasing. Collector quality. $4.95. |
| 179349 ROSEN, Richard. FADEAWAY. NY: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 006015599X $4.95. Rosen's second novel, again featuring Harvey Blissberg, an ex-Major League outfielder, now a Boston area-based private eye. Rosen's first mystery, 'Strike Three You're Dead', won the 1985 Edgar Award for Best First Novel. His nonfiction works include 'Psychobabble'. |
| 179970 ROSEN, Richard. SATURDAY NIGHT DEAD. NY: Viking, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny spot front pastedown offset to front endpaper. ISBN: 0670819778 $3.95. Rosen also wrote the Edgar Award-winning baseball mystery 'Strike Three You're Dead'. |
| 190246 ROSS, Clinton. THE PUPPET. NY: Stone & Kimball, 1896. 183 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with printed cover & dark stamping on spine. G. No DJ. Spine & lettering thereon with fading. Lower right corner of front cover lightly stained. Some edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. $20. |
| 196315 ROSS, Jonathan. DAPHNE DEAD AND DONE FOR. NY: St. Martins, 1990. 191 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket but for light rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0312054084 $9.95. |
| 182017 RUFF, Ivan. THE DARK RED STAR. London: Pluto Crime, 1985. 185 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for heavily browning page edges (cheap paper) in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0745300057 $3.95. A volume in the Pluto Crime series. |
| 181894 RYAN, Conall. BLACK GRAVITY. NY: Ballantine, 1985. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Paperback original. Cover art by Illustrated by John Rush. Very Good. Spine reading creases. ISBN: 0345326989 $1.95. A Vietnam vet turned private eye-on a case that swings from exclusive Boston to a grimy Wyoming town. Cited in David Willson's Bibliography. |
| 182773 RYAN, Jessica. CLUE OF THE FRIGHTENING COIN. NY: Novel Selection, 1945. 128 pages. Trade paperback, green pictorial wraps with white and black lettering. Cover art picturing a hypodermic needle, a tasseled mortarboard, half an old coin and a bar of music. Mystery Novel Classic No. 79. Very Good-. Clean and bright copy with spine slant. $6.95. Mystery surrounding the drug death of a derelict who possessed a curious half-coin with a Hebrew inscription. Abridgment of a novel originally published as 'The Man Who Asked Why'. |
| 187828 SALE, Richard. MURDER AT MIDNIGHT. Popular Library, 1950. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Popular Library #275. Near Fine but for age-tanning at the page edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $11.95. Collects the title story and 'Cafe Spectre'. |
| 182273 SANDERS, Alan and Alfred Andoria. KERRY DRAKE. El Caljon: Blackthorne, 1986. 72 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good. ISBN: 0932629601 $16.95. |
| 182224 SANDFORD, John. MIND PREY. NY: Putnam, 1995. 1st printing, trade paperback, an 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC), preceding the hardcover edition. Fine-. Cover has quite light signs of rubbing. ISBN: 0399140093 $7.95. A Lucas Davenport mystery. While the regular hardcover editions of Sandford's novels have large first printings, these advance issues are much less common. |
| 183243 SANDFORD, John. THE NIGHT CREW. NY: Putnam, 1997. 377 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, printed blue wraps. Near Fine. Spine has light fading and a thin closed horizontal binding tear (probably a binding fault). In protective bag. ISBN: 0399142371 $2.95. |
| 179971 SCHOW, David J. THE KILL RIFF. NY: Tor, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light spine fading. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312930658 $1. A horror novel set in LA's Rock scene: 'Are you ready to rock and roll? Are you willing to pay the price?' High praise from McCammon, Bloch and de Lint. 'Just the thing for those quiet nights backstage!' -Flying Karamazov Brothers. |
| 183535 SCHUTZ, Benjamin. EMBRACE THE WOLF. NY: Blue Jay, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint pricing (erased) on title page. DJ lightly rubbed at one corner. ISBN: 0312941374 $1. The first Leo Haggarty mystery by this clinical psychologist. |
| 196802 SEDGWICK, John. NIGHT VISION: Confessions of Gil Lewis, Private Eye. NY: Simon and Schuster,1982. 174 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good in Good dust jacket. Staining where jacket meets boards and front endpapers, as if glued down (possibly from a rental library). ISBN: 0671432370 $14.95. |
| 185509 SHAGAN, Steve. CITY OF ANGELS. Putnam, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author and dated February, the year of publication. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Slight darkening along edges of cloth, outside edges of text block has some faint scattered foxing. ISBN: 0399114785 $12.95. |
| 183630 SIMENON, Georges. DER GLASKAFIG. Diogenes, 1991. 200 pages. Small trade paperback. Translated from the French by Stefanie Weiss. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 3257224036 $5.95. German language only. Simenon, though not a militant activist, has stated that his political predilections were much like those of his father, who was a anarchist. |
| 186826 SIMENON, Georges. L'AMIE DE MADAME SIMENON. Paris: Presses De La Cite, 1980. 187 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Three page corners turned down. Long vertical crease front cover, faint thin spine crease. Bright, no names or tears. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 2258000769 $7.95. French language only. Reprint of a novel first published in the early 50s. Simenon, though not a militant activist, has stated that his political predilections were much like those of his father, who was an anarchist. |
| 188151 SIMENON, Georges. A MAIGRET TRIO: Maigret's Failure, Maigret in Society, Maigret and the Lazy Burglar. Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, 1973. 290 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0151551391 $6.95. First US publication of these stories by the veteran Belgian author and creator of Inspector Maigret novels ... according to the famed online Daily Bleed Calendar, Simenon, while not an activist, considered himself an anarchist from the age of 16 on. |
| 197065 SISTERS WELLS. FOOD, DRINK, AND THE FEMALE SLEUTH. San Jose, California: Authors Choice Press, 2001. 410 pp. Trade paperback. References. Acknowledgments. Very Good. Slight amount of wear. ISBN: 0595179762 $19.95. |
| 185656 SLOVO, Gillian. MORBID SYMPTOMS. NY: Dembner, 1984. 147 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small tear and crease bottom front jacket edge. Very tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0934878595 $7.5. Radical politics and mystery combine in this novel, with sleuth Kate Baeier - socialist, feminist and freelance journalist - tackling murder and espionage for the 'African Economic Reports' publishers. |
| 180034 SMITH, Janet L. PRACTICE TO DECEIVE: An Annie MacPherson Mystery. NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1992. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0449907449 $2.95. The second mystery novel featuring Seattle lawyer-sleuth Annie MacPherson. |
| 186272 SMITH, Martin Cruz. ROSE. (Abridged Audio). Random House Audiobooks, 1996. Boxed, 4 audio tape cassettes. 4 hours listening time. Read by Michael York. Fine in Very Good+ illustrated box. ISBN: 0679451617 $2.95. |
| 177764 SORACCO, Sin. EDGE CITY. NY: Dutton, 1992. 217 pages. Hardback. Quarter bound in black cloth with yellow paper boards. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525935207 $2.95. Acclaimed novel, dustjacket blurbs by Hubert Selby, Jr. and Barry Gifford, a mystery involving drugs, sex, and hustle. |
| 195348 STALLWOOD, Veronica. OXFORD LETTERS. London: Headline, 2005. 313 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight slant to spine. Dj shows residual crease at top and bottom edge of back flap; faint edgewear. ISBN: 0755326393 $17.95. |
| 182450 STEVENS, Shane. THE ANVIL CHORUS. NY: Delacorte, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine but for the common remainder spray bottom; light blind emboss on the front endpaper; DJ extremely bright, but with two small tears foot of spine. Nice copy overall. ISBN: 0385293844 $6.95. 'The brilliantly drawn hero of Shane Stevens's remarkable novel is Cesar Dreyfus, a French inspector of police. Already acclaimed as a master of suspense...Stevens will be hailed as a master at creating the kind of character who is unforgettable'. |
| 182774 STOKES, Manning Lee. THE DYING ROOM. NY: Mercury Mystery, 1947. 125 pages. Trade paperback, green pictorial wraps illustrated by George Salter. Mercury Mystery No. 124. Near Fine. Clean and bright copy with faint spine slant. ISBN: B0006AR8PO $6.95. |
| 180842 STONE, David. TOO DEEP THEN. London: Pluto Crime, 1987. 114 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0745301363 $9.95. |
| 182480 STOUT, Rex. SOME BURIED CAESAR. NY: Pyramid, 1968. 3rd Pyramid printing, Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good. Slight spine slant, single spine reading crease, cover has light edge browning. Solid copy, good for many more readings. $2.95. Rex Stout: Mystery writer, gourmet food lover, orchid grower, and a radical activist. Wrote over 70 detective novels, 46 of them the still-popular books featuring the eccentric, chubby, beer drinking gourmet sleuth Nero Wolfe, whose wisecracking aide and companion in crime solving was Archie Goodwin. Stout helped start the radical magazine 'New Masses'. |
| 182497 STOUT, Rex. THE GOLDEN SPIDERS. NY: Viking, 1953. Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good- dustjacket. Cover is bright and clean, pages are age browned. Dustjacket is bright and clean, but with edge wear, tiny edge tears. Jacket spine is about 1/4 missing at the bottom. In Protective mylar. ISBN: 0670344524 $7.95. |
| 182548 STOUT, Rex. THE MOTHER HUNT. NY: Bantam, 1969. 2nd printing of the 1st Bantam Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good. Solid copy with two thin spine reading creases; good for many more readings. ISBN: 0553247379 $2.95. Rex Stout: Mystery writer, gourmet food lover, orchid grower, and a radical activist. Wrote over 70 detective novels, 46 of them the still-popular books featuring the eccentric, chubby, beer drinking gourmet sleuth Nero Wolfe, whose wisecracking aide and companion in crime solving was Archie Goodwin. Stout helped start the radical magazine 'New Masses'. |
| 182551 STOUT, Rex. BLACK ORCHIDS. NY: Pyramid, 1966. 2nd printing of the 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Pyramid #R1363. Very Good. Light spine crease, the year 1941 lightly penned bottom of front cover. Good for many more readings. ISBN: 0553257196 $3.95. Rex Stout: Mystery writer, gourmet food lover, orchid grower, and a radical activist. Wrote over 70 detective novels, 46 of them the still-popular books featuring the eccentric, chubby, beer drinking gourmet sleuth Nero Wolfe, whose wisecracking aide and companion in crime solving was Archie Goodwin. Stout helped start the radical magazine 'New Masses'. |
| 189325 STOUT, Rex. TOO MANY WOMEN. NY: Viking, 1947. 251 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for faint scuffing to front cover without dustjacket. Inside flaps of DJ still inside the book. $95. |
| 193855 STOUT, Rex. THREE WITNESSES. NY: Ballantine, 1976. 179 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Spine cocked. Back cover with slight yellowing. ISBN: 0553028499 $9.95. A Nero Wolfe mystery. |
| 193856 STOUT, Rex. THE FATHER HUNT. NY: Ballantine, 1969. 150 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Spine cocked. Back cover with slight yellowing about spine. ISBN: 0055306872 $9.95. A Nero Wolfe mystery. |
| 192036 STRALEY, John. THE WOMAN WHO MARRIED A BEAR. New York: Soho Press, Inc., 1992. Hardcover. 1st edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0939149648 $35. Author's first book. |
| 192308 STRALEY, John. DEATH AND THE LANGUAGE OF HAPPINESS. NY: Bantam, 1997. 210 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Association copy: inscribed to former Seattle columnist & champion of 'Lesser Seattle' Emmett Watson. Fine/Near Fine. Dj with some very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0553096796 $30. |
| 184661 SULLIVAN, Caitlin and Kate Bornstein. NEARLY ROADKILL: An Infobahn Erotic Adventure. NY: High Risk Books / Serpents Tail, 1996. 385 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback (no hardcover was published). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by both Authors. Very Good. Nice solid copy, lightly faded spine. No spine creases. ISBN: 1852424184 $6.95. 'The original Gender Outlaw' presents a cybersex thriller without any boundaries - virtual, sexual, legal, or otherwise. Two genderless beings cybersurf into various worlds on the Net as they fight government intervention on this final frontier. Paperback original by two Seattle authors. |
| 179260 SYMONS, Julian. THE DETECTIVE STORY IN BRITAIN. London: Longmans, Green & Co., (1962). 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. #145 in the 'Writers and Their Work' series issued by the National Book League. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 197698 SYMONS, Julian. BLOODY MURDER: From the Detective Story to the Crime Novel. NY: Viking, 1985. 262 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. light soiling to bottom edge. ISBN: 0670800961 $14.95. |
| 196348 TANENBAUM, Robert K. DEPRAVED INDIFFERENCE. NY: NAL, 1989. 299 pages. 1st edition. Advance Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0453006795 $14.95. |
| 195836 THOMAS, Craig. THE LAST RAVEN. NY: Harper and Row, 1990. 467 pp. Advance Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Good+. Slight creasing to spine; light stains and scuffing to edges; quarter-inch closed tear to back cover. $9.95. |
| 194153 THOMPKINS, Michael. GUN PLAY. Pittsburgh: Sterling House, 2006. 273 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 1563153394 $9.95. |
| 186524 THOMPSON, Jim. THE GOLDEN GIZMO. Lion Books, 1954. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Lion # 192. Very Good. Covers bright and clean, book is tight. Vertical reading cease on the front edge along the spine. Spine is moderately slanted and has a reading crease. No names or markings. $150. 'A taut novel of the outcasts of society'. |
| 194762 THOMPSON, Jim. BAD BOY. New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. 204 pp. Paperback. First Mysterious Press printing. Very Good-. Some wear to spine and age-toning to pages. Former owner's name. ISBN: 0445407131 $9.95. |
| 194763 THOMPSON, Jim. ROUGHNECK. New York: Mysterious Press, 1989. 163 pp. Paperback. First Mysterious Press printing. Very Good-. Some wear to spine and age-toning to pages. Former owner's name. ISBN: 0445406739 $9.95. |
| 196801 THOMPSON, Joyce. BONES. NY: William Morrow, 1991. 318 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Jacket has small closed tear at bottom of the back panel. ISBN: 0688096530 $11.95. |
| 187255 TRIMBLE, Louis. VALLEY OF VIOLENCE. NY: Bantam Books, 1950. 1st Mass Market paperback printing/edition. Bantam Books # 769. Good+. Bright & clean covers. Spine has light slant & reading creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. $3.95. 'He made a stand against a ruthless cattle king.' Trimble (1917-1988) published pulp science fiction, westerns, sports and mysteries, as well as academic nonfiction. Mostly wrote under his own name, using the pseudonym 'Stuart Brock' and 'Gerry Travis' for some of his work. 'Brock' wrote about another tough-but-tender Seattle shamus, Pete Cory. |
| 185508 TROLLEY, Jack. JUAREZ JUSTICE. Carroll & Graf, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a few light rub spots. ISBN: 0786703563 $3.95. |
| 185161 TUROW, Scott. PERSONAL INJURIES. [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. Random House Audio, 1999. 9 Audio tape cassettes. 15 hours. Unabridged. Read by Ken Howard. Fine tape set in Very Good illustrated slipcase. Case bumped bottom corner. ISBN: 0375408258 $4.95. Published at 50 bucks. |
| 185162 TUROW, Scott. PERSONAL INJURIES. [Unabridged, Audio cassettes]. Random House Audio, 1999. 9 Audio tape cassettes. 15 hours. Unabridged. Read by Ken Howard. Fine tape set in Very Good illustrated slipcase. Case bumped bottom corner. ISBN: 0375408258 $5.95. Published at 50 bucks. |
| 181844 VACHSS, Andrew. SHELLA. NY: Knopf, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679424164 $3.95. |
| 192038 VACHSS, Andrew. STREGA. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Hardcover. 1st edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394559371 $40. |
| 186372 VAZQUEZ MONTALBAN, Manuel. IL FRATELLINO. Milano: Giangiacomo Feltrinelli Editore, 1999. 189 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the Universale economica series. Near Fine. ISBN: 8807815354 $11.95. Italian text only. Featuring Pepe Carvalho, detective of politics, bon viveur and inspired cook. |
| 197321 VEILLER, Bayard. BAIT FOR A TIGER. NY: Crestwood, 1943. 128 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Good+. Light wear to covers and edges; number stamped to title page. $5.95. |
| 187256 WADE, Harrison. SO LOVELY TO KILL. Graphic Books, 1956. 1st printing / edition. Cover art by Barye Phillips. Graphic Books #127. Very Good+. Bright tight and clean, with two long thin creases rear cover. No names or markings. $3.95. |
| 181230 WALLACE, Marilyn. SO SHALL YOU REAP. NY: Perfect Crime, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385422148 $1. Wallace's fourth mystery, set in the New York Hudson River Valley. She is also editor of the 'Sisters in Crime' series. |
| 186278 WEIL, Andrew. SELF-HEALING STRATEGIES: Simple Measures for Protecting Your Health, Staying Well, and Living Longer. (Guide to Optimal Health; Unabridged Audio). Sounds True, 2002. 4 Audio Tape Cassettes. Unabridged. About 4-1/2 hours listening time. Fine cassettes in Fine case. Unopened, still in factory shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1564559335 $9.95. From Weil's' Guide to Optimal Health. The future of integrative medicine and how to get the most out of conventional and alternative medicine today. Originally sold for 30 bucks. |
| 188186 WELLS, Charlie. THE LAST KILL. Signet, 1955. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Signet #1225. Cover art by Robert Maguire, publisher price of 25 cents. Very Good. Front cover has a thin reading crease along the spine fold, light spine slant and two light thin reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $3.95. |
| 178594 WESTLAKE, Donald E.. THE HOOK. NY: Warner Books, 2000. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0892965886 $1.95. |
| 192039 WESTLAKE, Donald. DON'T ASK. New York: The Mysterious Press, 1993. Paperback. Advance copy, 1st printing, precedes the first Hardback edition. Fine. ISBN: 0892964693 $23. |
| 192040 WETERING, Janwillem van de. THE JAPANESE CORPSE. Boston: Hoghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Hardcover. 1st American edition. Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - two small closed tears & some wear to bottom of d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0395257778 $40. |
| 182359 WHITE, Lionel. THE SNATCHERS. NY: Gold Medal, 1953. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Gold Medal #304. Very Good. Heavy wear along the front spine edge. $14.95. Basis for the film, 'The Night Of The Following Day,' with Marlon Brando. Very scarce. |
| 188227 WHITE, Lionel. LOVE TRAP. Signet, 1955. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Signet 1204. Very Good-. Margins of the first 15 pages (pp1-30) each have a minute tear, not affecting the type. Thin vertical cover crease along the spine fold front and rear, 2-1/2-inch vertical stress crease bottom front at the cover fore-edge. No spine creases, cover art is bright and clean, book is solid, tight and square. No names or markings. $23. |
| 198616 WHITNEY, Phyllis A. BLACK AMBER: A Novel of Suspense. Appleton Century, 1964. 284 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Some wear to top edge of jacket including two quarter inch closed tears and one small quarter inch hole on rear panel of DJ. Light soiling on rear panel. Book itself is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 197031 WHITTINGTON, Harry. MURDER IS MY MISTRESS. Hasbrouck, NJ: Graphic Publishing Company, Inc., 1951. 188 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Initials of former owner in pen to front endpaper. Mild crease to cover at spine; soft wrinkle to bottom of last several pages. $14.95. Classic pulp crime fiction. |
| 181143 WILEY, Richard. AHMED'S REVENGE. NY: Random House, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679457445 $1. Mystery set in 1970's Kenya, where Nora Grant is a young coffee farmer; a tale of smuggling, murder, and the human spirit. The author is a PEN/Faulkner winner. |
| 186426 WILLEFORD, Charles / Talbot Mundy. HIGH PRIEST OF CALIFORNIA / FULL MOON. Royal Books, 1953. 320 pages. Two books in one. 1st printing / edition thus. Digest size paperback original(PBO). Cover art by Walter Popp. Royal Books Giant Edition 20. Very Good+. Bright tight copy with one page corner turned down, tiny crease bottom front cover corner, light spine reading creases. Solid and square. No names, marks or tears. Cover art is bright and clean. $150. First edition for the Willeford title, a hard-boiled mystery, being the author's first title from a trade publisher. First edition thus for the Mundy title. |
| 184810 WILLEFORD, Charles. THE WOMAN CHASER. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1990. 1st printing / edition thus. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean. Light spine slant and reading creases. Rear cover has picked up light but noticeable impression from being left on diamond shaped tiles. ISBN: 0881845566 $4.95. Reissue of the hard-boiled mystery originally published in paperback in 1960 and now quite expensive. |
| 192041 WILLEFORD, Charles. THE SHARK INFESTED CUSTARD. Novato,Calif: Underwood-Miller, 1993. Hardcover. 1st edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0887331637 $30. |
| 180404 WILSON, Barbara. MURDER IN THE COLLECTIVE. Seattle: Seal Press, 1984. 8th printing. Trade paperback. Fine- but for tiny crease rear top corner. ISBN: 0931188237 $2.95. The members of Best Printing, a collectively-managed print shop in Seattle, thought they had enough to worry about just trying to stay solvent. Then one night came the proposal to merge with lesbian-owned B. Violet Typesetting. Wilson and Seal Press in fact shared space with a worker-owned printing collective in Seattle back in the 70s and early 80s when there were a number of such projects scattered around the city (Left Bank Books, Little Bread Co., Morningtown Pizza and Subs, etc.). |
| 180724 WILSON, Barbara. TROUBLE IN TRANSYLVANIA. Seattle: Seal Press, 1993. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine, but for owners odd mark front endpaper, in Fine dustjacket. Unread. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1878067346 $3.95. Second Cassandra Reilly mystery novel, lesbian sleuth by this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180726 WILSON, Barbara. THE DOG COLLAR MURDERS. Seattle: Seal Press, 1989. 203 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Signed by the Author . Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0931188695 $3.95. A prominent anti-pornography activist is found strangled at a conference on women and sexuality and many fear a war between feminists. Pam Nilsen, sleuth, searches for answers. By a Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180732 WILSON, Barbara. SISTERS OF THE ROAD. Seattle: Seal Press, 1986. 202 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine-, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0931188458 $3.95. Feminist mystery featuring detective Pam Nilsen. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 181806 WILSON, Barbara. GAUDI AFTERNOON. Seattle: Seal Press, 1990. 172 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine. ISBN: 093118889X $3.95. Cassandra Reilly Mystery. 'Wilson adroitly folds feminist controversy into the whodunit recipe.' -ALA Booklist. By this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 182149 WINN, Dilys. MURDER INK: The Mystery Reader's Companion. Workman, 1977. 522 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with photographs and black and white drawings. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0894800043 $4.95. Overview of all aspects of the mystery genre with humor and facts. Includes Robin Winks, Donald Westlake, Jacques Barzun, P. D. James, Catherine Aird, Otto Penzler, the essay 'Marxism and the Mystery' by Robert B. Parker, 'The History of the Trench Coat' by Hopley Croyden, 'Verses for Hearses' by Isaac Asimov, poems by the anarchist/poet Kenneth Patchen and anarchist musician John Cage, and more and much more. |
| 182534 WINN, Dilys. MURDER INK: The Mystery Reader's Companion. NY: Workman, 1977. 522 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated with photographs and black and white drawings. Index. Very Good+, but for some soiling foredge and some rubber cement residue inside front cover along the bottom gutter, tiny name stamp on half-title page, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0517347857 $3.95. Winn was the original owner of 'Murder Ink', a NY mystery bookstore and knew most of the contributors. Overview of all aspects of the mystery genre with humor and facts. Includes Robin Winks, Donald Westlake, Jacques Barzun, P. D. James, Catherine Aird, Otto Penzler, the essay 'Marxism and the Mystery' by Robert B. Parker, 'The History of the Trench Coat' by Hopley Croyden, 'Verses for Hearses' by Isaac Asimov, poems by the anarchist/poet Kenneth Patchen and anarchist musician John Cage, and more and much more. |
| 185992 WINN, Dilys. MURDER INK: Revived, Revised, Still Unrepentant, Perpetrated by Dilys Winn. Workman, 1984. xv+398 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0894807773 $3.5. Fresh trouble brewing...40 new conspirators pick where Winn's previous Murder Ink book left off - complete with scratch and sniff coffee spill. |
| 186912 WINN, Dilys. MURDERESS INK: The Better Half of the Mystery. Workman, 1979. xv+304 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photographs and black and white drawings. Index. Near Fine-, but for some fore-edge soiling, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears, especially at the top of the spine. ISBN: 0517347873 $3.95. More than 50 fearless contributors, over 100 statements in the mystery's defense, enough mug shots to make Interpol jealous, and a bloody good time (in matching color). Includes pieces by or about Jane Langton, Stephen King, Ross Thomas, Margaret Millar, and many others. Winn was the original owner of 'Murder Ink', a NY mystery bookstore and knew many of the contributors. |
| 179195 WOLFE, Michael. TWO-STAR PIGEON. NY: Harper & Row, 1975. 244 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0060147156 $6.95. Novel of a fictionalized coup in Viet Nam foiled by an army intelligence agent. The author's second book. 'Newman 153'. |
| 185734 WOODS, Stuart. L.A. DEAD / THE SHORT FOREVER / DEAD EYES [3 different sets, each author approved Abridgment, Audio cassettes]. Putnam Berkley Audio / Harper Audio, 2000, 2002, 1994. 3 separate boxed audio sets, with 4 / 4 / 2 tape cassettes respectively. Various narrators. Fine cassettes in Very Good publisher's illustrated cassette boxes. Boxes are bright and clean with usual wear at the edges and flaps. ISBN: 0399146784 $10.95. Bundled together, this saves a lot of shipping costs and insures uniform condition for the buyer. |
| 192706 YARBRO, Chelsea Quinn. MUSIC WHEN SWEET VOICES DIE. NY: Putnam, 1979. 264 pp. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light wear to DJ. ISBN: 0399120041 $17.95. |
| 182553 ZUBRO, Mark Richard. A SIMPLE SUBURBAN MURDER. St. Martin's, 1989. 215 pages. 3rd printing, Trade paperback. Cover art by the anarchist /editor/illustrator Clifford Harper. Very Good+. Tiny crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0312039336 $3.95. Tom and Scott Carpenter mystery. Tom is in a coma after the health clinic where he volunteers is bombed. As the bombings continue, his lover Scott must find the killer. |