

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 196659 AHSEN, Akhter. RHEA COMPLEX: A Detour Around Oedipus Complex. NY: Brandon House, 1984. vii+279 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Review Copy with review slip laid-in. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. Review slip pasted to front endpaper. ISBN: 0913412244 $14.95. |
| 194540 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. SIX FAIRY TALES BY THE DANISH WRITER HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN: Published on the Occasion of the 150th Anniversary of his Birth. Copenhagen: Det Berlinsgske Bogtrykkeri, 1955. 69 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrations by Vilhelm Pedersen. With essays by Bo Gronbech and Erik Dal. Very Good-. Stains to covers. ISBN: B0007JNBKU $9.95. |
| 190910 AUBRY, Claude. THE MAGIC FIDDLE AND OTHER LEGENDS OF FRENCH CANADA. Toronto: Peter Martin, 1968. 98 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 9.25 x 12.25 inches. Multiple color illustrations. Very Good-. No Dj. Couple corners of covers lightly bumped. Text with light horizontal undulation. $31. Translated from the French by Alice Kane. |
| 193640 AUNG, Maung Htin. BURMESE FOLK-TALES. London: Oxford University, 1959. xxxii+250 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Very Good-. Light aging to endpapers; very minor tearing along binding at rear endpaper; front board has slight bow; 1 1/4 inch scratch on cover board; title sticker on spine creased outward on corner tip. ISBN: B0007IWT36 $30. |
| 197634 BARBER, Richard. THE ARTHURIAN LEGENDS: An Illustrated Anthology Selected and Introduced by Richard Barber. England: Dorset Press, 1979. 224 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Illustrations. Very Good-. Bump at bottom of front board's corner with slightly exposed tip. ISBN: 0880290501 $14.95. |
| 187395 BARTH, Edna. CUPID AND PSYCHE: A Love Story. Seabury Press, 1976. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ati Forberg. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Cover has slight rubbing at the corners. Neatly attached with barely noticeable cellophane tape to the last endpaper is a photo copy of Bettelheim's sections on Cupid and Psyche (from The Uses of Enchantment ) and a small one page copy of Dvorak's Psyche, Symphonic Poem for Chorus and Orchestra inside the rear cover. Jacket is in a mylar protective sleeve. ISBN: 0816431744 $9.95. |
| 194494 BECKWITH, Martha. HAWAIIAN MYTHOLOGY. Honolulu: University of Hawaii, 1971. xxxiii+575 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. With a new introduction by Katharine Luomala. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket in protective glassine. Light foxing to page edges. Dustjacket shows mild creasing and wear to edges and spine ends; three small closed tears to top edge of dj. ISBN: 0870220624 $30. |
| 177981 BEER, Rudiger Robert. EINHORN: Fabelwelt und Wirklichkeit. Munchen: Verlag Georg D.W. Callwey, 1972. 233 pages. Hardback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Near Fine in clean bright Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears. $7.95. Text in German. |
| 197652 BLONG, R. J. THE TIME OF DARKNESS: Local Legends and Volcanic Activity in Papua, New Guinea. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1982. 257 pp. Hardback. Appendices. References. Index. Very Good. Slight wear to cloth boards. ISBN: 0295958804 $9.95. |
| 196546 BROOK, Jacqueline. OUR ROCK WHO ART IN HEAVEN: Hallowed be Thy Name. Putney: Sinclair, 1999. 584 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0967665604 $17.95. |
| 186245 BRUNVAND, Jan Harold, adapted by Robert Loren Fleming and Robert F. Boyd, Jr. THE BIG BOOK OF URBAN LEGENDS. Paradox Press, 1994. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with comic strips. Introduction and commentary by Brunvand. Near Fine. Bright tight copy with some light soiling top and bottom. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1563891654 $10.95. 200 stories too good to be true. |
| 186385 BRUNVAND, Jan Harold. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF URBAN LEGENDS. Norton, 2002. xxxiv+525 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright tight copy. Solid and tight; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393323587 $7.95. Stories too good to be true. |
| 190370 BUDGE, Wallis. LEGENDS OF OUR LADY MARY THE PERPETUAL VIRGIN AND HER MOTHER HANNA. London: Oxford, 1883. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Many pictures throughout. Good+. No dustjacket. Heavy damp fading around the bottom edge. Slight damp affect for first 75 pages. Light splotchy fading along spine & rear cover. Gilt lettering still bright. Book is solid & tight. $120. |
| 183033 CAMPBELL, Joseph [Phil Cousineau, ed.]. THE HERO'S JOURNEY: The World of Joseph Campbell: Joseph Campbell on His Life and Work. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 255 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Stuart L. Brown. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0062501712 $4.95. Follows the path of Campbell's lifelong investigation into the world of mythology. Companion book to the award-winning film of the same name. |
| 196515 CAMPBELL, Joseph. PART 1: THE SACRIFICE. Volume 2: The Way of the Seeded Earth. Historical Atlas of World Mythology. NY: Perennial, 1988. 125 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated with maps and color photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Some light rubbing. ISBN: 0060963506 $14.95. |
| 195343 CHANG, Isabelle C. CHINESE FAIRY TALES. Barre Publishers, 1965. 73 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated with drawings by Shirley Errickson. Very Good in Good dust jacket of clear plastic with illustration. Some soiling to top edge; light scrape to front endpaper. Plastic dj has one large closed tear repaired with clear tape and several chips an inch deep to top and bottom but still does the job of protecting book. $19.95. |
| 181388 Chia Hearn Chek (retold by). THE MASTER CHESS PLAYER: A Mongolian Folktale. Ontario: Dominie Press, 1976. Not paginated. Stated 1st edition. Oblong Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color by Kwan Shan Mei. A book from the Folktales from the Orient Series (Moongate Collection) edited by Eileen Colwell. Very Good+. ISBN: 088751006X $19.95. Scarce. |
| 195093 CHILDRESS, David Hatcher. LOST CITIES OF ATLANTIS, ANCIENT EUROPE AND THE MEDITERRANEAN. Stelle: Adventures Unlimited, 1996. 488 pp. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Near Fine. Slight bend to front cover. Book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0932813259 $9.95. |
| 196388 CLARK, Anne. BEASTS AND BAWDY. NY: Taplinger, 1975. 159 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0800806913 $19.95. |
| 188387 COHANE, John Philip. THE KEY. Crown, 1970. 288 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Preface by Cyrus H. Gordon. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket spine moderately sunned (not affecting title). Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0517507331 $6.95. |
| 196797 DE FRANCE, Marie. MEDIEVAL FABLES. NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1983. 69 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Gift inscription in green ink to half-title page. ISBN: 039608169x $30. |
| 195127 DIXON-KENNEDY, Mike. ARTHURIAN MYTH AND LEGEND: An A-Z of People and Places. London: Brockhampton, 1998. 298 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint indentations to back panel and a tiny closed tear to bottom edge of dj. ISBN: 1860198481 $11.95. |
| 190863 DORSON, Richard M. FOLK LEGENDS OF JAPAN. Rutland: Tuttle, 1965. 256 pp. Third printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+, in a like dust cover. Some light spotting along spine. Light corner wear. DJ: with generally light edge & corner wear; & some rubbing & surface wear - in protective glassine. $25. |
| 198342 DRURY, Neil. EXPLORING THE LABYRINTH: Making Sense of the New Spirituality. New York: Continuum, 1999. xii + 228 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Biographies. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0826411827 $11.95. |
| 178226 ERDOES, Richard and Alfonso Ortiz. AMERICAN INDIAN MYTHS AND LEGENDS. NY: Pantheon, 1984. 528 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Thin vertical spine reading crease, spine lightly faded, otherwise nice Very Good copy. ISBN: 0394740181 $2.95. 166 legends of Native Peoples all over the US, from many tribes. |
| 195143 FREIDIN, Gregory. A COAT OF MANY COLORS: Osip Mandelstam and His Mythologies of Self-Presentation. Berkeley: University of California, 1987. xvii+419 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 6 pages of photo reproductions. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight warp to bottom corner of pages. Text is clean. ISBN: 0520054385 $100. |
| 180746 GHOSH, Oroon (ed. and trans.). THE DANCE OF SHIVA and Other Tales From India. NY: New American Library / Signet, 1965. 341 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated by Baniprosonno. Appendices. Index. Foreword by A.L. Basham. Good+. Lower corner edges of pages have a light damp waviness. A decent reading copy. $5.95. |
| 183019 GILBERT, Henry. [Walter Crane, illustrator]. KING ARTHUR'S KNIGHTS: The Tales Re-Told. London: Bracken Books, 1985. 367 pages. 1st Bracken printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated with 16 full-color plates by Walter Crane. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 185170003X $8.95. Lovely reprint of a book first published in 1911 with color plates by Crane, the famous socialist illustrator. |
| 193999 GILCHRIST, Cherry. PRINCE IVAN AND THE FIREBIRD. Boston: Barefoot, 1994. 31 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrations by Andrei Troshkov. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1569579202 $9.95. |
| 191021 GINN, Victoria. THE SPIRITED EARTH: Dance, Myth, & Ritual from South Asia to the South Pacific. New York: Rizzoli, 1990. 191 pp. Hardcover. Color photos. Bibliography. Foreword by Keri Hulme. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - light edgewear to DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0847811670 $28. |
| 195284 GREY, Eve. LEGENDS OF MICRONESIA: Book Two. Pacific Islands: High Commissioner, 1951. 134 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Tambi Larsen. Maps. Bibliography. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Gift inscription to front endpaper; slight curve to cloth boards; half-inch closed tear to margin of Table of Contents. Light scuffing and a small tear to dj; sunning to spine panel. $11.95. |
| 196805 GRIMM, Brueder. KINDER UND HAUSMARCHEN. Munchen: Braun and Schneider, 1922. 287 pp. [64+63+64+96 pp]. Hardback. Illustrated in black and white with five tipped-in plates, one at the start of the book and one between each part. Illustrated by von Herman Vogel. Good+. Slight wear and soiling to boards and spine. Front cover retains it wonderful stamped gold and green image. $150. |
| 190598 HAP, Le Huy. VIETNAMESE LEGENDS (Revised Edition With Annotations). Saigon: Khai-Tri, 1963. 138 pp. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Some very light soiling. Base of spine lightly bumped. $14.95. |
| 193364 HARLEY, Timothy. MOON LORE. Rutland: Tuttle, 1970. 296 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. 8 b/w illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Index. F/Very Good+. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; and some light rubbing. ISBN: 0804807493 $20. |
| 194538 HEARN, Lafcadio. KWAIDAN: Stories and Studies of Strange Things. NY: Dover Books, 1968. 113 pp. Trade paperback. With an introduction by Oscar Lewis. Illustrated by Yasumasa Fujita. Very Good. Light crease to middle of front cover from bottom edge. ISBN: 0486219011 $11.95. |
| 194551 HEARN, Lafcadio. EXOTICS AND RETROSPECTIVES. NY: ICG Muse, 2001. 223 pp. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 4925080512 $9.95. |
| 194301 HOLE, Lawrence N. GODDESS: Portraits by Madame Yevonde. Seattle: Darling and Company, 2000. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color plates. Wrap-around cover, closed with Velcro clasp. VG. Cover with light edge wear. Surfaces of covers with a bit of rubbing and creasing at corners. ISBN: 1883211298 $14.95. |
| 194539 HOUSMAN, Laurence. THE FIELD OF CLOVER. NY: Dover Books, 1968. 148 pp. Trade paperback. Twelve illustrations engraved by Clemence Housman. Very Good+. Light crease down cover along spine. ISBN: 0486220273 $9.95. |
| 186780 HURSTON, Zora Neale. EVERY TONGUE GOT TO CONFESS: Negro Folk-tales from the Gulf States. HarperCollins, 2001. xxxiv+279 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Foreword by John Edgar Wideman. Edited, with Introduction, by Carla Kaplan. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Two tiny spots on the front cover, faint signs of shelf wear rear. Bright, tight and clean; no marks, creases or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060188936 $14.95. Collected in the late 1920s, Hurston's third volume of folk-tales, published here for the first time. |
| 192925 JACOBS, Melville. BADGER AND COYOTE WERE NEIGHBORS: Melville Jacobs on Northwest Indian Myths and Tales. Corvallis: Oregon State University, 2000. 310 pp. Trade paperback. Edited by William R. Seaburg and Pamela T. Amoss. Photos. References Cited. Index. Very Good. Bottom corner and fore-edge lightly bumped; faint crease to front cover. ISBN: 0870714732 $23. |
| 194914 JONES, Gwyn. WELSH LEGENDS AND FOLK-TALES. London: Oxford University, 1957. 230 pp. Hardback. Map. Frontispiece and illustrations by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. Guide to pronunciations. Very Good- cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Pages edges lightly soiled with foxing; several pages mildly bent. Dj nicked and rubbed. ISBN: 0192741101 $14.95. Inside front cover bears store label of Foyles, Charing Cross Road, London. |
| 191045 JONES, S. W. (Translator). AGES AGO: Thirty-Seven Tales From the Konjaku Mongatari Collection. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1959. 175 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Text-edges slightly browned. Dj: with a lightly faded spine panel; a 3-inch Closed tear on front panel; minor edge & corner wear; & some light soiling & discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. $23. |
| 188916 JUDSON, Katharine Berry, (ed). MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF CALIFORNIA AND THE OLD SOUTHWEST. Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1912. 193 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Decorative stamped binding: green cloth boards with light-green & black lettering & design. Photo on cover tipped in. 52 b/w photos. G+. Spine darkened. Edge & corner wear; some chipping at head of spine. Book plate front endpaper. Bit of foxing on endpapers. Wrinkling to text. $25. |
| 190582 JUNG, C. G. THE SPIRIT MERCURY. NY: Analytical Psychology Club of New York, 1953. 63 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Translated by Gladys Phelan & Hildegard Nagel. Good - pencil markings through-out, bottom corner lightly bumped, spine somewhat worn & covers scuffed yet still a solid copy. $100. |
| 179839 KAI, Nubia. THE SWEETEST BERRY ON THE BUSH. Chicago: Third World Press, 1993. 121 pages. Trade paperback. Small felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: 0883780593 $4.95. |
| 183393 KOMAROFF, Katherine. SKY GODS: The Sun and Moon in Art and Myth. NY: Universe, 1974. 86 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. B&W photos and color. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light jacket wear at the corners and along rear panel top and bottom edges. Clean, bright jacket and book, a nice copy. ISBN: 0876631871 $18.95. |
| 188665 LACY, Norris J. (ed.). THE NEW ARTHURIAN ENCYCLOPEDIA. Chicago: St. James Press, 1991. 577p. Hardcover. Near Fine. Without DJ, as issued. ISBN: 1558621253 $30. |
| 195171 LEODHAS, Sorche Nic. SEA-SPELL AND MOOR-MAGIC: Tales of the Western Isles. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. 208 pp. Hardback. Illustrated by Very Bock. Glossary. Near Fine- cloth spine and boards; slight rubbing to top of spine in Very Good rubbed and clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: B000H19QB6 $14.95. Folk tales and legends from ten of Scotland's Western Isles, some recorded here for the first time. |
| 185574 LESTER, Julius. BLACK FOLKTALES. NY: Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1970. 159 pages. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice bright and tight book. ISBN: 0394171780 $1.95. |
| 189568 LONGUS. DAPHNIS & CHLOE. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1925. 199 pages. Hardcover. Translated out of the Greek of Longus by George Thornley in 1657. Illustrations by John Austen. Very Good - several light scuff marks to beige cloth boards. $70. |
| 182556 LOTH, Heinrich. WOMAN IN ANCIENT AFRICA. Westport: Lawrence Hill, 1987. 189 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, square quarto. Profusely illustrated, 112 B&W and 46 full color. Translated by Sheila Marnie. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket but for tiny divot in cover cloth top edge. ISBN: 0882082183 $17.95. |
| 197088 LUKE, Helen M. THE WAY OF WOMAN, ANCIENT AND MODERN. Three Rivers, Michigan: Apple Farm, [No date]. 60 pp. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 195193 MACMILLAN, Cyrus. CANADIAN WONDER TALES. London: The Bodley Head, 1974. xi+272 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Elizabeth Cleaver. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0370012798 $8.95. |
| 193876 MALORY, Sir Thomas. LE MORTE DARTHUR: or The Hoole Book of Kyng Arthur and of His Noble Knyghtes of The Round Table. NY: W.W. Norton & Company, 2004. lii+954 pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. Edited by Stephen H. A. Shepherd. Fine. ISBN: 0393974642 $18. A Norton Critical Edition. |
| 197448 MALOTKI, Ekkehart; Michael Lomatuway'ma. HOPI COYOTE TALES: Istutuwutsi. Lincoln: University of Nebraska / Bison, 1992. viii+343 pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. The Hopi Alphabet. Near Fine. Light shelfwear and sunning to spine. ISBN: 0803281234 $9.95. |
| 197816 MCELROY, Colleen J. OVER THE LIP OF THE WORLD: Among the Storytellers of Madagascar. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999. xxxiv+216 pp. [+12 pp. color photographic plates]. Trade paperback. Map. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0295981156 $11.95. |
| 186957 MEEKER, Clare Hodgson. (Christine Lamb, illus.). A TALE OF TWO RICE BIRDS: A Folktale from Thailand. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1994. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large thin hardcover. Profusely illustrated by Christine Lamb. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. A tight, unread book with a minuscule nick top front jacket corner. $12.95. |
| 185325 MERCATANTE, Anthony S. THE FACTS ON FILE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD MYTHOLOGY AND LEGEND. Facts on File, 1988. xviii, 807 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography, key to variant spelling, cultural and ethnic index, general index. Foreword by Dr. Robert S. Bianchi. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Just a hint of shelfwear - no names, marks tears or creasing - appears unread. ISBN: 0816010498 $27. |
| 180651 MORIER, J. J. THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA. Connecticut: Heritage, 1975. 498 pages. Special Edition. Illustrated. Promotional 'Sandglass' brochure from the publisher laid in, as issued. Fine in Very Good+ slipcase. Light fading around edges of Slip Case. ISBN: 0805502491 $11.95. |
| 198341 NEUMANN, Erich. THE GREAT MOTHER: An Analysis of the Archetype. Second Edition. Princeton University Press, 1974. xliii + 379 pages [+ 185 pages b/w plates]. Trade paperback. Text illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Plates. Very good. Light edgewear. Internally clean and sound. ISBN: 0691017808 $11.95. Volume XLVII in the Bollingen Series. |
| 190599 NORTWICK, Thomas Van. SOMEWHERE I HAVE NEVER TRAVELLED: The Second Self & The Hero's Journey in Ancient Epic. NY: Oxford University, 1992. 204 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- with Fine- Do except for sunning on spine in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195071492 $16.95. |
| 178150 NOVO, Salvador. THE WAR OF THE FATTIES and other stories from Aztec history. Austin: University of Texas, 1994. lx, 232 p. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Translated by Michael Alderson. Near Fine. ISBN: 0292790597 $1.95. |
| 189954 NOZAKI, Kiyoshi. KITUSUNE: Japan's Fox of Mystery, Romance & Humor. Tokyo: Hokuseido, 1961. 235 pages. Hardcover. Review copy (slip pasted to title page requesting 'Please mention the agent.' Signed by the author on bookplate with hand character stamp & the words 'With Compliments' pasted to inner front board. Cloths boards with gilt lettering on spine; color frontispiece; illustrated with 75 drawings, b&w & color plates, some with captioned tissue guards. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - light wear to d.j. edges & sunned at spine, slight water stain to d.j. & boards at lower spine corner. In protective glassine. $1700. |
| 185794 PATAI, Joseph. SOULS AND SECRETS: Hasidic Stories. Jason Aronson, 1995. xxxiii+236 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated, with an intro, by Raphael Patai. Illustrated by Miklos Szines-Sternberg. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks, creases or tears. In protective mylar. Appears unread. ISBN: 1568213557 $19.95. |
| 197574 PERERA, Sylvia Brinton. CELTIC QUEEN MAEVE AND ADDICTION: An Archetypal Perspective. York Beach, Maine: Nicolas-Hays, 2001. 490 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0892540575 $9.95. |
| 190046 PERIODICAL MOE, Frederick, Editor (Will Inman, Gus Pelletier, Robert Ward, Walt Franklin, Gail Entrekin, Wm. J. Vernon, Jennfer Norstrand, Pat Andrus, Kathyrn Young, Carol Edson, Richard Mishler, et al). THE COLOR WHEEL READER. Warner: 700 Elves Press, 1993. Unpaginated. Prefabricated, plastic snap-together binding on spine. Some b/w illustrations. Very Good. Some light soiling & staining on covers. Touch of sunning about margins. Light surface creasing here & there on covers. $7.95. Print on one side of pages only. |
| 185928 PERIODICAL. KISLY, Lorraine (ed.) [Thomas Berry, Peter Brook and Eduardo Galeano]. PARABOLA: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition. Volume 31, No. 2. Summer 2006. Absence and Longing. Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, 2006. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0362-1596. Fine-. $11.95. Quarterly publication. Includes Thomas Berry, Peter Brook, Eduardo Galeano and Denise Levertov, among others. |
| 197783 POPOVIC, Tatyana. PRINCE MARKO: The Hero of South Slavic Epics. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1988. xviii+221 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint spotting to top edge. ISBN: 0815624441 $11.95. |
| 191401 PUKU'I, MARY KAWENA (Compiled by) & Caroline Curtis (Retold by). THE WATER OF KANE: and Other Legends of the Hawaiian Islands. Honolulu: Kamehameha Schools, 1994. 213 pages. Turquoise trade paperback. Illustrated by Oliver C. Kinney. Fine. ISBN: 0873360206 $11.95. |
| 191199 RABKIN, Eric S. FANTASTIC WORLDS: Myths, Tales, and Stories. NY: Oxford, 1979. 478 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing. $17.95. |
| 179131 RANDOLPH, Vance. OZARK FOLKLORE: An Annotated Bibliography. Volume 2. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1987. 354 pages. Hardback. Index. Foreword by Richard M. Dorson. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0826204864 $14.95. Volume 2. Bibliography of studies of Ozark folklore, folksongs, fiction, oral tales, crafts, dancing, poetry, drama. The 2-volumes cover over 2,500 sources with entries listed according to subject, with an index of authors and subjects. |
| 190636 ROHEIM, Geza. THE ETERNAL ONES OF THE DREAM: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation of Australian Myth & Ritual. NY: International Universities Press, 1945. 270 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Includes notes. G+. No Dj. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine-ends with light wear. Pages beginning to yellow. Bit of minor separation between copyright page & half-title page. $25. |
| 192757 SAVILL, Sheila. PEARS ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF MYTHS AND LEGENDS: Oceania and Australia, The Americas. London: Pelham Books, 1978. 223 pp. Hardback. Color and b&w photos. Index and Glossary. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0720710502 $19.95. |
| 180537 SEYMOUR, Miranda. (Robert Graves). ROBERT GRAVES: Life on the Edge. NY: Henry Holt, 1995. 524 pages. + 16p of photos. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography, further reading, index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for thin nasty scratch rear of DJ. ISBN: 0805030557 $6.95. |
| 198284 SMITH, Henry Nash. VIRGIN LAND: The American West as Symbol and Myth. Vintage Books, [reprint]. 305 pages + vi pages index. Small hardcover. Very good. Small stain to top edge. Gift inscription to former owner. Hardcover reprint, without DJ, as issued. $7.95. A Peter Smith hardcover binding of the Vintage Books paperback. |
| 191387 SOLASKO, Fainna (Translator). THE WHITE DEER: A Latvian Folk-tale. Moscow: Progress, 1973. Not paginated. Large stapled trade paperback. Filled with color illustrations. Illustrated by Nikolai Kochergin. Near Fine but for light wear on spine. $19.95. A Latvian folk-tale for children. |
| 194411 SPRUG, Joseph W. INDEX TO FAIRY TALES, 1987-1992. Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1994. 587 pages. Hardback. Good. Former library copy with usual stickers and stamps. ISBN: 0810827506 $9.95. Includes 310 collections of fairy tales, folk tales, myths, and legends with significant pre-1987 titles not previously indexed. |
| 178827 THOMPSON, Stith. FOLK TALES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS: Selected and Annotated. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1980. 386 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Notes. List of motifs. Bibliography. Clean and tight Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0253200911 $5.95. My son's Great grandfather on his mother's side; author of the landmark 'Motif-Index of Folk Literature'. |
| 184940 THOMPSON, Stith. FOLK TALES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS: Selected and Annotated. JG Press, 1995. xxiii, 386 pages. Reprint. Hardback. Notes. List of motifs. Bibliography. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, tears or creasing. ISBN: 0253200911 $14.95. My son's Great Grandfather, on his mother's side; author of the landmark 'Motif-Index of Folk Literature'. |
| 191351 THORNE, J. Frederic. IN THE TIME THAT WAS (Being Legends of the Alaska Klingats). Seattle: The Raven, 1909. Unpaginated (32). First edition. Letterpress production. 2-color illustrations (black & red) by Judson T. Sergeant. Binding sewn. Deckled edges. Covers yapped. Rendered into English by Frederic Thorne. Near fine. Some minor nicks on upper & lower edges of front cover. Small, light crease by upper drill hole of binding. In collectible condition. $200. |
| 188741 TICHENOR, H. M. THE OLYMPIAN GODS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1921. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 207. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In blue-gray covers. Very Good+. Lightly sunned about the margins. $8.95. |
| 188742 TICHENOR, H. M. SUN WORSHIP AND LATER BELIEFS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1921. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 204. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In blue-gray covers. Very Good+. Sunned about the margins. $9.95. |
| 193808 TIERNEY, Patrick. THE HIGHEST ALTAR: The Story of Human Sacrifice. NY: Viking, 1989. 480 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Book has felt remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0670828092 $14.95. |
| 192805 TOMPKINS, Ptolemy. THIS TREE GROWS OU OFHELL: Mesoamerica and the Search for the Magical Body. San Francisco: Harper Collins, 1990. First Edition. 189 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for sunning on edges in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0062508660 $9.95. |
| 193790 TURNBAUGH, William A. and Sarah Peabody (Editors). BASKET TALES OF THE GRANDMOTHERS: American Indian Baskets in Myth and Legend. Peace Dale: Thornbrook Publishing, 1999. 210 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w illustrations and photos. 40 color plates. Notes. Index. Near fine. Some minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0962831417 $19.95. |
| 180652 TWAIN, Mark. A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT. Connecticut: Heritage, 1983. 289 pages. Oversized Hardback. Illustrated with color drawings. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Gift quality. $14.95. |
| 192072 TYRRELL, Blake & Frieda S. Brown. ATHENIAN MYTHS & INSTITUTIONS: Words in Actions. NY: Oxford, 1991. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195067185 $11.95. |
| 180998 WILSON, Charles Morrow. STARS IS GOD'S LANTERNS: An Offering of Ozark Tellin' Stories. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1969. 213 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Very Good in dustjacket which has a small piece missing, light scuffing at the folds. Gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0806108827 $3.95. 15 tales collected by one of the Ozarks' best-known sons. |
| 194422 WINKLER, Gershon. THE GOLEM OF PRAGUE. NY: The Judaica Press, 1980. 356 pages. Hardback. Illustrated by Yochanan Jones. Contains Book One, a new adaptation of the documented stories of the Golem of Prague, and Book Two, a survey of the traditional Jewish perspective of the occult and the supernatural. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Mild wrinkling at edges of boards. ISBN: 091081824X $30. |
| 197070 ZIMMER, Heinrich. THE KING AND THE CORPSES: Tales of the Soul's Conquest of Evil. Washington. DC: Pantheon Books, 1948. 316 pp. Hardcover. Edited by Joseph Campbell. Good. Book has pencil underlining and notations in several places. $18.95. This is number XI of the Bollingen series. |
| 190642 ZUMWALT, Rosemary Levy. AMERICAN FOLKLORE SCHOLARSHIP: A Dialogue of Dissent. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1988. 186 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Light stain alone lower edge of front cover toward corner. ISBN: 0253204720 $16. |