

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 220812 [No author]. MOTORBOAT HANDBOOK: Vol. III. The Motor Boat Publishing Co., 1911. 118 pages. Large Hardcover. Second Edition. Illustrated. Good. Name to endpaper, slight spotting, and small wear to cloth boards. But considering its age, bright and tight. ISBN: B000Z5ABAE $25. |
| 219376 American Waterways Operators, Inc. BIG LOAD AFLOAT. Washington, DC: The American Waterways Operators, Inc., 1966. 104 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrations. Maps. Charts and tables. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small scuff to front cover. $11.95. All about water transport in the US - tugboats and towboats, barges, locks, dams, etc. Maps and tables for each region. |
| 212054 ANDERSON, R.C. THE RIGGING OF SHIPS: In the days of the Spritsail Topmast 1600-1720. Greenwich: Conway Maritime, 1982. 278 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for fading to the spine in a protective mylar. Owners name on front end paper. ISBN: 0851772722 $38. |
| 214105 ANDERSON, William R. with James Baar & William E. Howard. THE ATOMIC SUBMARINE AND POLARIS. Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated. 32 slides in front pocket. 6 3/4 inch diameter record narrated by Walter Cronkite (33 1/3 rpm) in back pocket. Very Good. Back cover lightly worn; slight foxing to several pages & page edges; quarter-inch closed tear to fore-edge of a page; one corner creased. Record is in Fine condition. $17.95. |
| 213101 ANGELUCCI, Enzo, & Attilio Cucari. SHIPS. McGraw-Hill, 1977. 336 pages. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, in a like dust cover. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly browned. Jacket has generally light edge wear & some fading along upper margins & spine panel. Dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 007001809X $25. |
| 215293 ARZT, Frederick K. (compiler). NAVIGATION LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES 1940. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1940. xvii+698 pages. Cloth Hardcover. Appendix. Tables. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; owner's label affixed to inside front cover. $9.95. |
| 213942 BALL, Ian M. PITCAIRN: Children of Mutiny. Boston: Little, Brown, 1973. xvi+380 pages. Hardcover. Third printing. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - faint spotting to page edges; light wear to Dustjacket edges. In protective mylar. $25. |
| 207329 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618592067 $9.95. Against any reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. What followed was a violent port-to-port chase spanning 11 harrowing days that came to symbolize the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 210183 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0618592067 $7.95. Against reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. A violent port-to-port chase follows, spanning 11 harrowing days symbolizing the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 206963 BATHE, B.W. SHIP MODELS 3: British Small Craft. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969. Not paginated [48pp]. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with 20 color photos. Intro by the author. No. 3 in the Science Museum illustrated booklets series. Very Good+. ISBN: 0112900593 $9.95. Photos with explanatory text for 20 models. |
| 206964 BATHE, B.W. BRITISH WARSHIPS, 1845-1945. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1970. Not paginated [48pp]. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with 20 color photos. Intro by the author. One of a number of Science Museum illustrated booklets. Very Good. Dampstain bottom rear cover along the spine edge, price boldly blocked. ISBN: 0112900380 $9.95. Photos with explanatory text for 20 models. |
| 206966 BATHE, B.W. SHIP MODELS 2: Sailing Ships From 1700 Ad Craft. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969. Not paginated [48pp]. 3rd printing. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with 20 color photos. Intro by the author. No. 2 in the Science Museum illustrated booklets series. Very Good+. Nice bright book. ISBN: 0112900593 $9.95. Photos with explanatory text for 20 models. |
| 215741 BECKER, Ethel Anderson. HERE COMES THE POLLY!. Seattle: Superior, 1971. 128 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Very Good+ / Good. Very light edge wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Endpapers lightly soiled. Jacket: price-clipped; with a one-inch tear at base of spine & along upper edge of front panel; light rubbing; & medium edge & corner wear. $19.95. |
| 213174 BERRY, Don. TO BUILD A SHIP. Viking, 1963. 209 pages. First edition. Hardcover. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - tiny amount of edgewear to d.j., spine panel slightly darkened. In protective mylar. $100. |
| 205084 BILES, J.H. STANDARDISING THE RESULTS OF SHIP CALCULATIONS. London: Institution of Naval Architects, 1901. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Maps and diagrams far beyond the understanding of most mere mortals. Good. Some wear and soiling. Tiny chips and tears along the top and bottom edges. $22. |
| 213162 BOWEN, John, Editor. SCALE MODEL WARSHIPS. Mayflower Books, 1978. 191 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Gray-green boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Near Fine, in like dust cover. Light discoloration of text-edges. Jacket has very light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0831777028 $17.5. |
| 213541 BOWEN, John, Editor. SCALE MODEL SAILING SHIPS. Mayflower Books, 1978. 192 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Glossary. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Fore edge & upper edge of text slightly browned. Former owner's name & address penned on front endpaper. Spine lightly cocked at one end. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; bit of rubbing; & slight discoloration - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0831777001 $11.95. |
| 213275 BRADFORD, Gershom. IN WITH THE SEA WIND: The Trials & Triumphs of Some Yankee Sailors. Barre, MA: Barre Gazette, 1962. 255 pages. First edition. Hardcover. B/W illustrations by Harold Durand White. Near Fine in Near Fine - quarter-inch light stain at top edge, ever-so-slight edge wear to d.j. In protective mylar. $21. |
| 220689 BRADLEY, James. THE IMPERIAL CRUISE: A Secret History of Empire and War. Little, Brown and Company, 2009. 387 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $9.95. A startling new look at the events that set the stage for World War II. |
| 215252 BRATRUD, Capt. Otto M. BEATING TO WINDWARD: Afloat and Ashore. Seattle: Privately printed, 1961. 242 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Slight slant to spine; light wave to several pages; light edgewear to Dustjacket including a couple of tiny tears top edge of spine panel. ISBN: B0007FHXBC $14.95. |
| 213244 BRYAN, George S. MYSTERY SHIP: The Mary Celeste in Fancy & in Fact. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1942. 320 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with black stamping. 8 b/w photos and/or illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Some fading along all cover edges. Text edges slightly browned. $16.95. |
| 214685 BULLEN, Frank T. THE CRUISE OF THE CALCULATE: Round the World After Sperm Whales. Dodd-Mead, 1926. 301 pages. First edition. Dark-brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Color illustrations by Mead Schaeffer. Good. No dustjacket. Spine and lettering thereon faded. Generally light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text and text edges. Couple pages with light signature separation. $25. |
| 207965 BURGESS, Robert F. SUNKEN TREASURE: Six Who Found Fortunes. Dodd Mead, 1988. xvi+334 pages. 1st printing / edition. 48 pages of photos. Appendix. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright attractive book, tight with no names or markings. Jacket has light wear at the corners, minuscule closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0396088481 $9.95. Stories of the world's most famous and daring treasure hunters: Art McKee, Kip Wagner, Robert Marx, Burt Webber, Barry Clifford, and Melvin Fisher. By the author of 'Sinkings, Salvages and Shipwrecks'. |
| 211329 BURROUGHS, William S. CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT. Henry Holt, 1982. Later printing, Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for tiny light stain bottom corner of the last 40 pages, not affecting the type. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0805017631 $5.95. Early 18th century pirate Captain Mission founded a utopian community on the coast of Madagascar. The colony was overwhelmed by natives, but what if Mission had survived? Burroughs was an anarchist, gun nut and Kansas gardener and one of the more fascinating of the Beat-identified writers. Master of the cut-up novel, this is considered his most accessible and readable novel. Favorite Burroughs quotes: 'There are some aliens camped near us in blue denim suits - Martians I think - and I visit them.' 'We gotta find a way off this goddamn cop-ridden planet'. |
| 206594 BUSCH, Fritz-Otto. HOLOCAUST AT SEA: The Drama of the Scharnhorst. Berkley Books, no date [circa 1956]. 157 pages. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. Bibliography. Berkley # G-115. Good+. Clean solid copy with cover wear. $2.95. The final battle of Germany's most powerful battleship, sunk after taking 56 torpedoes and leaving only 36 survivors from a complement of over 2,000 men. |
| 223080 Canadian Hydrographic Service. CURRENT ATLAS: Juan de Fuca Strait to Strait of Georgia. Canadian Hydrographic Service, 1983. Large Trade paperback. Fourth printing, 1991. Text in English and French. Over 100 maps. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0660523809 $13.95. |
| 202647 CARSON, Robert (editor). WATERFRONT WRITERS: The Literature of Work; Short stories, Poetry, Film Script, Essays, Drawings, Photographs. Harper, 1979. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Light spotting top edge, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice bright, solid copy. Price intact. ISBN: B002FN5S8Y $8.95. |
| 212801 CAVENDISH, Marshall. THE HISTORY OF THE SAILING SHIP. ARCO, 1975. 152 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Wonderfully illustrated with black & white & many color pictures. Near Fine- in Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0688037806 $9.95. |
| 215186 CHAMBERLAND, Eugene Tyler, Editor. NAVIGATION LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1895. 456 pages. No edition stated. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good-. No dustjacket. Spine-ends worn. Medium edge wear. Medium corner wear. Front endpapers with former owners' stamps and book plate. Spine darkened. Text-edges browned. Page 144/145 with some light signature separation. $45. Navigation and the Merchant Marine - Part II of the Report of the Commissioner of Navigation to the Secretary of the Treasury. |
| 218741 CHAPELLE, Howard I. THE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SAILING SHIPS: The Ships and Their Development. Bonanza, 1949. xxii+558 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Several tears and chips to Dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 215187 CHELEMEDOS, Peter. PETER, THE ODYSSEY OF A MERCHANT MARINER. Seattle: Peanut Butter Publishing, 1992. 188 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED by the author. G+ / Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Spine cocked at one end. Text-edges slightly browned. Jacket has light fading along upper margin of front panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0897164067 $16.95. |
| 206484 CHIDSEY, Donald Barr. MAROONED. NY: Ace, 1961. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original (PBO). Ace # D-512 with publisher price of 35 cents. Very Good+. Bright, tight, solid and square. No names, markings or spine reading creases. light wear at the spine corners. Appears unread. $1.95. Pirate novel: 'A captive maiden for the man who dares take her.' (What? She weighs 800lbs?...). |
| 215039 COFFEE, Frank. FORTY YEARS ON THE SEA. San Francisco: Oceanic, 1920. 375 pages. 1st edition. Blue Hardcover with gilt on front panel. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean & tight, but has light wear befitting of its age. Gilt lettering still strong. $45. |
| 209640 COLEMAN, E.C. CAPTAIN VANCOUVER: North-West Navigator. [Northwest]. Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing, 2006. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Minuscule razor cut top front corner where a price label was removed. Unread copy, with faint cover rubbing. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0752438921 $6.95. |
| 222937 COLLIS, Maurice. BRITISH MERCHANT ADVENTURERS. William Collins, 1942. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Eight color plates, 24 b/w illustrations. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Bookplates to endpaper; slight warp to boards. Jacket has small chips and edgewear. Else tight and clean. ISBN: B0006APRJS $11.95. Britain In Pictures: The British People in Pictures series. General Editor, W.J. Turner. |
| 220857 COOLEY, Leland Frederick. THE RUN FOR HOME. Doubleday, 1958. 419 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid-in. Good. Spine is slanted. Jacket has closed tears and two spots with clear tape but is mostly complete. ISBN: B002JSI7JW $11.95. |
| 206613 CORDINGLY, David. UNDER THE BLACK FLAG: The Romance and the Reality of Life Among the Pirates. Harvest Books, 1997. 296 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright solid copy, no names, markings or creases. A little light spotting top, thumb soil on fore-edge. ISBN: 0156005492 $4.95. |
| 211195 CORDINGLY, David. UNDER THE BLACK FLAG: The Romance and the Reality of Life Among the Pirates. Random House, 1995. 296 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. Tiny red felt-tip spot top of text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0679425608 $6.95. |
| 220773 CUMMINGS, Al and Jo Bailey-Cummings. GUNKHOLING IN THE SAN JUANS. Nor'westing, 1984. 240 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Depth charts. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the Authors, 'Enjoy our islands! - Jo + Al'. Very Good. Slight bend to back cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 093192300X $7.95. |
| 219216 DARBY, Andrew. HARPOON: Into the Heart of Whaling. Philadelphia: Da Capo Press, 2008. xix + 320 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Minor shelfwear. A very good++ copy. ISBN: 0306816296 $8.95. Advanced reading copy. The history of whales and whaling, and today's struggle to end the slaughter. |
| 202550 DELBRIDGE, Joyce (editor). NORTHWEST FERRY TALES: A Collection of Stories, Poems and Anecdotes. Vashon: Vashon Point Productions, 1989. 128 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+. $2.95. |
| 212897 DENING, Greg. MR. BLIGH'S BAD LANGUAGE: Passion, Power & Theatre on the Bounty. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1992. 445 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0521383706 $25. |
| 215253 DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, U. S. Coast & Geodetic Survey. UNITED STATES COAST PILOT ATLANTIC COAST: Section C, Sandy Hook to Cape Henry including Delaware and Chesapeake Bays. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1916. 284 pages. First edition. Hardcover. With fold-out map. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Half-inch closed tear to map at margin; cloth boards sunned at spine and edges. $25. |
| 222344 DIEHL, Michael. CROSSINGS: On the Ferries of Puget Sound. Island Earth Publications, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Color photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. $45. |
| 213127 DILLON, Richard H. SHANGHAIING DAYS. Coward-McCann, 1961. 351 pages. Hardcover. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - slight slant to spine, name label to front pastedown endpaper, couple of half-inch closed tears & other minor edgewear to d.j. In protective mylar. $20. |
| 212917 DODGE, Ernest S., Editor. THIRTY YEARS OF THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1972. 300 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Includes appendices. Fine, no dustjacket. ISBN: 0674884655 $14.95. |
| 219727 DOLLAR, Robert. MEMOIRS OF ROBERT DOLLAR Volume II. San Francisco: Dollar, 1925. 229 pages. 4th edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. One of 1500 copies. Very Good. Book still has gilt and interior plate intact. Light wear around edges and sticker on interior of front cover. Book has no names, marks or tears. $19.95. |
| 219728 DOLLAR, Robert. MEMOIRS OF ROBERT DOLLAR Volume IV. San Francisco: Dollar, 1925. 229 pages. 4th edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. One of 1500 copies. Very Good. Book still has gilt and interior plate intact. Light wear around edges and sticker on interior of front cover. Book has no names, marks or tears. $19.95. |
| 203161 DRAGO, Harry Sinclair. THE STEAMBOATERS: From the Early Side-Wheelers to the Big Packets. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1967. 269 pages. Hard Cover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Ex-library, stamped on top. Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear, $2.95. |
| 218354 DRUMM, Russell. THE BARQUE OF SAVIORS: Eagle's Passage from the Nazi Navy to the U.S. Coast Guard. Houghton Mifflin, 2001. xvi+250 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0395981673 $12.95. |
| 219537 DRUMMOND, John D. H.M. U-Boat. British Book Centre, 1958. 228 pages [+ 16 pages. plates]. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Photographs. Index. Very Good cloth; bump to corner and top edge, in good dust jacket; small closed tear and a few chipped edges. $30. The astonishing story of how U-570 was captured from the air and became HMS Graph. Review copy slip from the British Book Centre laid in. |
| 218359 DUDLEY, Wade G. SPLINTERING THE WOODEN WALL: The British Blockade of the United States, 1812-1815. Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 2003. xii+229 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Maps. Charts. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 155750167x $14.95. |
| 219077 EASTMAN, Peter F. ADVANCED FIRST AID AFLOAT. Third Edition. Centreville: Cornell Maritime Press, 1987. x+214 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Index. BOMC. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Chip to top edge of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0870333763 $8.95. |
| 214199 ELIAV, Arie L. THE VOYAGE OF THE ULUA. Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. 191 pages. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Minor edge wear. Front cover with a very light bow. $14.95. |
| 219774 ELLIS, Ray (art) and Walter Cronkite (text). NORTH BY NORTHWEST. Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1986. 118 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color reproductions. Catalogue. Near Fine cloth in near fine dust jacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0848706412 $25. Paintings by Ellis, beautifully accompanied with a nautical account by Cronkite. The two set sail through New Jersey and New York, through Maine. Oversized book, approx 12 x 16 inches. |
| 204705 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, and the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pages. First printing / edition. Oversize hardback. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Foreword by Murray Morgan. Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with light spine fading. ISBN: 0961581107 $11.5. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors and passengers. |
| 211669 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, & the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pages. First printing. Oversize Hardcover. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Text clean, binding tight, Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with some light discoloration front & rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0961581107 $70. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors and passengers. |
| 220995 FIELDS, Meredith Helleberg (editor). YACHTSMAN'S GUIDE TO THE VIRGIN ISLANDS. Adelphia, NJ: Tropical Island Publishers, 1997. 288 pages [+16 pp. color plates]. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos, charts, maps, and color aerial photos. Index. Very Good spiral-bound laminated covers. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0937379204 $14.95. Includes Eastern Puerto Rico, Vierques, Culebra. Charter planning, cruising, what to do ashore, diving, fishing, stargazing, galley guide, etc. Franko's Map of the British Virgin Islands laid in. |
| 216912 FISHER, Bob. THE ARMCHAIR SAILOR. Shrewsbury: Waterline Books, 1993. 170 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. Wrinkle to top edge of Dustjacket. ISBN: 1853104264 $14.95. |
| 208338 FORESTER, C.S. THE CAPTAIN FROM CONNECTICUT. Bantam, 1946. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Cover art by Cal Diehl. Bantam #40. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. $6.95. |
| 214298 GANNON, Michael. BLACK MAY: The Epic Story of the Allies' Defeat of the German U-Boats in May 1943. Harper Collins, 1998. 492 pages. Hardcover with red & blue dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. Black felt pen remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0060178191 $14.95. |
| 220747 GEORGE, William E. [editor]. STABILITY AND TRIM FOR THE SHIP'S OFFICER: Based on the Original Edition by John LA Dage and Lee Van Gemert. Cornell Maritime Press, 1985. 359 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. References. Index. Very Good. Light rubbing to bottom edge. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 087033297X $30. |
| 211699 GIBBS, Jim. PACIFIC SQUARE-RIGGERS, Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1969. 192 pages. First edition oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Index. Blue boards with black lettering. Very Good plus, plus. Very minor wear at tail of spine. Bit of discoloration on front front endpapers & paste-down. Discoloration along outer edge from being thumbed. Bottom of text slightly wrinkled first 90 pp. due to moisture. Minor wear to Jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $12.95. Book evokes all the nostalgia for a bygone era, but does not neglect the toil and endless routine of life on these ships. |
| 212062 GIBBS, Jim. WEST COAST WINDJAMMERS: In Story & Pictures. Seattle: Superior, 1968. 172 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. $15.95. |
| 215040 GIBBS, Jim. PACIFIC SQUARE-RIGGER: Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear. Seattle: Superior, 1969. 192 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs as well as diagrams. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. $25. |
| 215041 GIBBS, Jim. WEST COAST WINDJAMMERS: In Story and Pictures. Seattle: Superior, 1968. 182 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white illustrations. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. $22. |
| 220760 GIBBS, Jim. THE UNUSUAL SIDE OF THE SEA: A Slop Chest of Sea Lore. Winward Publishing Company, 1971. 128 pages. Hardcover. Black and white pictures. Metallic copper cover. Signed by the author. Near Fine but for minor wear on top and bottom of spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. |
| 212173 GORTER, Wytze, & George H. Hildebrand. THE PACIFIC COAST MARITIME SHIPPING INDUSTRY, 1930-1948 (Volume 1-2). University of California, 1952. 118 & 371 pages. respectively. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse graphs, tables, charts, etc. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Good+, in good dust covers. Text: with penned & penciled marginalia throughout; darkened text-edges; & slight page discoloration. V. 2: dozen or so pages with turned-down corners. Dust covers in protective mylar. Both with spines discolored, edge & corner, & a 1-inch piece missing at head of spine panel. $39.95. V. 1: An Economic Profile. V. 2: An Analysis of Performance. Sold as a set only. |
| 215303 GREENE, Ruth. PERSONALITY SHIPS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA: Thirty-seven illustrated sea tales of Canada's western ships, carefully researched for historical accuracy. also Gerald Rushton's compact history of The Union Steamship Company of British Columbia. West Vancouver, BC: Marine Tapestry Publications, 1969. 341 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Many small tears under one-inch deep to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: B0007C2LYY $35. |
| 219531 GRIFFIN, Gwyn. MASTER OF THIS VESSEL: A Novel by Gwyn Griffin. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. 398 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. REVIEW Copy with inlay from the publisher. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine has slight slant to the right. Dustjacket has light surface and edgewear. Book itself is clean and tight, though pages are yellowing. No names or marks. $12.95. |
| 213718 HARDY, A. C. THE BOOK OF THE SHIP. Macmillan, 1949. 322 pages. First edition. Decorative cloth binding. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Glossary. Good. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. Some light yellowing of text-edges. Spine rolled. 100 percent signature separation between pages 3 & 4. $40. |
| 220761 HARLAN, George H. SAN FRANCISCO FERRYBOATS. Howell-North Books, 1967. 195 pages. Hardcover. Black and white photos plates throughout. Very Good+ in good+ dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $19.95. |
| 219635 HARLAN, George H. and Clement Fisher. OF WALKING BEAMS AND PADDLE WHEELS: A Chronicle of San Francisco Ferryboats. Bay Books, 1951. 157 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 219650 HARLAN, George H. and Clement Fisher. OF WALKING BEAMS AND PADDLE WHEELS: A Chronicle of San Francisco Ferryboats. Bay Books, 1951. 157 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 210388 HAWES, Charles Boardman. THE MUTINEERS: A Tale of Old Days at Sea and of Adventures in the Far East as Benjamin Lathrop Set It Down Some Sixty Years Ago. Little, Brown, and Co., 1927. 276 pages. Early reprint (printing not stated) of a book first published in 1920. Hardcover, yellow-orange decorated cloth. Endpaper maps. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover wear all-around, light soiling to the spine and edges, light bumping at the tips. A nice solid book, pages tight and clean; no names, marks, foxing or tears. No dustjacket. $9.95. Meticulous author and exceptional storyteller of sea adventures for children and posthumous winner of the 1924 Newbery Medal (in an age before dead dogs all started taking the Newbery's). |
| 218087 HEINRICH, Thomas R. SHIPS FOR THE SEVEN SEAS: Philadelphia Shipbuilding in the Age of Industrial Capitalism. Boston: Hopkins, 1997. x+289 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white etchings. Notes. Essay on Sources. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight. ISBN: 0801853877 $19.95. |
| 215178 HENDERSON, Daniel. THE HIDDEN COASTS: Daniel Henderson's Biography of Admiral Charles Wilkes. William Sloane, 1953. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Both book and Dustjacket have experienced browning around the edges and light wear. $15.95. |
| 219391 Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ADMIRALTY MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP: Volumes 1-3. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1981. [This edition published by Maritime Books, Taiwan]. Three volumes bound as one. 494 + 641 + 403 pages. Hardcover. illustrated in b/w and with color plates. Very Good. Buff cloth, sunning to spine. ISBN: 0117709735 $110. Although likely a Taiwanese piracy, this is well-printed and bound in cloth, complete with head- and tail-bands. |
| 219913 HEYERDAHL, Thor. AMERICAN INDIANS IN THE PACIFIC: The Theory behind the Kon-Tiki Expedition. Rand McNally & Company, 1953. xv + 821 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrations. Maps, several of which fold out. Plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth; rear hinge starting, in chipped and sunned dust jacket. Dustjacket is missing a few small pieces and is in a protective mylar wrapper. Former owner's name; two small stains to gutter of inside front cover. $100. |
| 223248 HILSON, Stephen E. EXPLORING PUGET SOUND & BRITISH COLUMBIA. Van Winkle Publishing, 1978. Large trade paperback. Spiral-bound. Maps and 10 pages of color photographs. Index. Large pamphlet, 'Tidal Current Charts of Puget Sound - Southern Part' laid in. Very Good. Light shelfwear and wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B00072ZO66 $44. |
| 215317 HOBBS, Edward W. HOW TO MAKE CLIPPER SHIP MODELS: A Practical Manual Dealing With Every Aspect of Clipper Ship Modelling from the Simplest Waterline Types to Fine Scale Models Fit for Exhibition Purposes. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1971. 213 pages. Hardcover in blue dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Includes multiple fold out diagrams. Index. Near Fine. Very Good dustjacket with wear to corners of front panel & top edge of spine, as well as light foxing on back panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0851740618 $19.95. |
| 218408 HOLLETT, David. THE CONQUEST OF THE NIGER BY LAND AND SEA: From the Early Explorers and Pioneer Steamships to Elder Dempster and Company. Abergavenny, Gwent, UK: P.M. Heaton Publishing, 1995. 256 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Crisp, apparently unread copy. ISBN: 1872006043 $14.95. |
| 219272 HYDROGRAPHIC DEPARTMENT, ADMIRALTY. NORWAY PILOT PARTS I and II. Norway Pilot Part I: Comprising the Southern Coast of Norway Eastward from Lindesnes, and the Western Coast of Sweden Southward to Marstrandsfjord. Norway Pilot Part II: Comprising the West Coast of Norway from Lindesnes to Trondheim Including the Halten Islands. London: Hydrographic Department, Admiralty, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1948 and 1931. Two volumes. 565 pages, 771 pages. Hardcovers. Maps. Tables. Appendices. Indexes. Very Good / Good+. Fraying to top edges; wrinkle to spine of Part I, split along bottom fore-edge of Part II. Internally clean and sound. $100. Part I: Seventh edition, 1948, Part II: Fifth edition, 1931. |
| 207100 ICARUS [aka Ernst Schneider]. THE WILHELMSHAVEN REVOLT: A Chapter of the Revolutionary Movement in the German Navy 1918-1919. Huddersfield: Simian, 1975. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Near Fine. ISBN: 0904564045 $12.95. |
| 219510 INCHARDI, J. PORTRAIT OF A SEAMAN. John Day, 1964. 256 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition ('REVIEW Copy' with inlay from the publisher). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine is lightly faded on Dustjacket. Some light soiling on rear panel. Book itself is clean and solid. No names, marks or tears. $17.95. |
| 213663 JAMES, A. R., Editor. THE LUCKY BAG. [1928 Naval Academy Yearbook]. Annapolis: U. S. Navy, 1928. 447 pages. No edition stated. Oversize black leatherette binding with embossed cover & spine, 9.25 x 12.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Good+. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. One corner slightly bumped. Spine cocked. $190. |
| 220211 JOHNSON, Robert Erwin. GUARDIANS OF THE SEA: History of the United States Coast Guard 1915 to the Present. Naval Institue Press, 1987. 412 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0870217208 $19.95. |
| 207958 JONES, Tristan. OUTWARD LEG. Hearst Marine Books, 1986. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- price clipped dustjacket. Nice unread book, no names, markings or tears. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Gift quality. ISBN: 0688043089 $8.95. The story of Jones's preparation for an epic sailing event, a round-the-world trip in a 36-foot trimaran. Jones held the most single-handed records in seagoing history. After 7 years as a landlubber and having his left leg amputated, he returned to sea. |
| 212323 JUPP, Ursula. HOME PORT: VICTORIA. Victoria: Jupp, 1967. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Book is lightly faded around edges. dustjacket is sunned on spine. Nice clean, tight copy. $28. |
| 204206 KEATING, Bern. THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE: From the Mathew to the Manhattan 1497 to 1969. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1970. 157 pages. Oversize Hardback. Photos by Dan Guravich. Bright Very Good+ in heavily scuffed Good dustjacket with small edge piece missing, tiny edge tears. $4.95. The Manhattan sailed out to demonstrate that a year-round commercial sea route could be opened through the ice-clogged Passage to the North Slope of Alaska. |
| 205987 KING, Dean with John B. Hattendorf. HARBORS AND HIGH SEAS: An Atlas and Geographical Guide to the Aubrey-Maturin Novels of Patrick O'Brian. Owl Books, 1996. xxvi,219 pages. Trade paperback. Maps by William Clipson and Adam Merton Cooper. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Clean and bright, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0805059482 $4.95. |
| 214857 KLINE, M. S., Editor. PASSAGE: From Sail to Steam. Bellevue: Documentary Book Publishers, 1986. 210 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. F / Very Good. Jacket has light to medium edge and corner wear; and rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0935503048 $17.95. |
| 209917 KLINE, M.S. (Mary Stiles). STEAMBOAT: Virginia V. Bellevue: Documentary, 1985. 90 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, gift quality. $15.95. |
| 220687 KNECHT, G. Bruce. THE PROVING GROUND: The Inside Story of the 1998 Sydney to Hobart Race. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2001. 295 pages. Hardcover. Black and white photos. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316499552 $9.95. |
| 210439 Koppers Company. LIGHTHOUSES: Chronicles of Construction on Coastal Promontories and Wave-Swept Rocks. Tangents XIX. Pittsburgh: Koppers Company, no date. 7 x 12-inch stapled paperback pamphlet. 10 pages and 6 fold-outs of Lighthouse illustrations, with text and facsimile plans. Very Good+. Cover has light fading, dime-sized glue spot on inside rear cover. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Eddystone, Skerryvore Rock, Minot's Ledge Lighthouse,Wolfrock Lighthouse, The Tillamook Light, Spectacle Reef, Lake Huron, all have fold-outs. 19th in a series of discussions from Koppers for the building design profession. |
| 213161 KRIEGER, Michael J. TRAMP: Sagas of High Adventure in the Vanishing World of the Old Tramp Freighters. San Francisco: Chronicle, 1986. 143 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with printed lettering on cover & spine. Profuse color photos. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the author & inscribed on front endpaper. Fine, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Jacket has very light edge & corner wear & some light scratchin on the front panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0877013438 $45. |
| 217562 LAING, Alexander. THE SEA WITCH: A Narrative of the Experiences of Capt. Roger Murray and Others in an American Clipper Ship during the Years 1846 to 1856. Farrar and Rinehart, 1933. 487 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author, 'Alexander Laing, Seattle' on front endpaper. Very Good-. Blue publisher's cloth; slight bump to two corners; front hinge internally cracked. Mild rubbing and a few spots to cover. Body of book (aside from hinge) is solid and clean. $25. |
| 219540 LAUBENSTEIN, William J. THE EMERALD WHALER. Bobbs-Merrill, 1960. 239 pages. Hardcover. Map. Illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good cloth and boards in nicked dust jacket. $19.95. |
| 216699 LAWRENCE, Joseph. DREW AMEROID MARINE WELDING HANDBOOK. NJ: Drew Chemical Corp, 1986. 137 pages. Trade paperback. 2 holes drilled into left margin of pages for binder insertion. Illustrated with fold-out diagrams. Photos. Appendices. Glossary. Good. Cover torn along spine and repaired with scotch tape; soil to fore-edge; thumbprints to a couple pages. $11.95. |
| 213097 LONDON, Jack. THE SEA-WOLF. Macmillan, 1911. 366 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with blue stamping on cover & spine. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Some light spotting & staining on back cover. Spine slightly cocked. $9.95. |
| 212075 LUSCI, Vincenzo. LUSCI'S SHIP MODEL BUILDER'S HANDBOOK. Florence: Vincenzo Lusci, 1970. 184 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback, 6.75 x 9.5 inches. 340 illustrations: figures, diagrams, b/w photos. With bibliography. Good. Soiling & staining to spine & covers. Light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name penned on first page. $14.95. |
| 214793 MACK, William P. and Royal W. Connell. NAVAL CEREMONIES, CUSTOMS, AND TRADITION: Fifth Edition. Annapolis: Naval Institute, 1980. 386 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0870214128 $11.95. |
| 209336 MAHAN, A.T. THE INFLUENCE OF SEA POWER UPON HISTORY, 1660-1783. London: Sampson Low, Marston, and Company, no date [ca. 1896]. xxii+557 pages. Stated 10th edition. Hardcover, dark blue cloth, top edge gilt, with gilt-stamped spine titles and decoration. Maps and battle plans. Index. Good. Rear cover has extensive damp discoloring. Light damp rippling to top margins of the pages throughout, with some light staining, particularly to the 4 maps. Bookplate inside front cover, 2 owner names on the first blank page (one dated 1896). Gilt is fairly bright. $19.95. |
| 212895 MAJDALANY, Fred. THE EDDYSTONE LIGHT. Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - wear to d.j. edges including three quarter-inch closed tears & one inch-long light stain to back flap at bottom. $15.95. |
| 209978 MARKHOLT, Ottilie. MARITIME SOLIDARITY: Pacific Coast Unionism, 1929-1938. Tacoma: Pacific Coast Maritime History Committee, 1998. xvi, 461 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light corner crease bottom rear cover corner. Bright and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0966439708 $36. |
| 213169 MAROON, Fred J., & Edward L. Beach. KEEPERS OF THE SEA. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1983. 255 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping. Profuse color photos. Fine, in like Dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870217275 $14.95. |
| 220568 MARSH, John H. NO PATHWAY HERE. Cape Town and London: Howard B. Timmins / Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. 200 pages. Hardcover. Maps on endpapers. Photos. Index. First Edition. Blue cloth. Light shelfwear; slight sunning to spine. Inside front cover bears small store label of Adams & Co., Ltd. Durban. $25. Published in South Africa by Howard B. Timmins, Cape Town for Hodder & Stoughton, London. |
| 212800 McCUTCHAN, Philip. TALL SHIPS. Crown, 1976. 160 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 051752595X $10.95. |
| 216415 McFEE, William. WATCH BELOW: A Reconstruction In Narrative Form of the Golden Age of Steam. Random House, 1940. 375 pages. First edition. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Some light yellowing of text-edges. Decorative bookplates on endpapers. $50. |
| 214849 McMURTRIE, Francis, Editor. JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS - 1942. Macmillan, 1943. 582 pages. No edition stated. Blue, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover and gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Good-. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. 100 percent separation of paper on front inside hinge. $85. |
| 212344 McNAIRN, Jack & Jerry MacMullen. SHIPS OF THE REDWOOD COAST. Stanford: Stanford University, 1945. 156 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket - 1/4 inch of water-staining to bottom edges of pages, 3/4 chip missing to dustjacket. lower spine, mild wear to dustjacket. edges. In protective mylar. $30. |
| 206275 Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club. GALLEY GATHERINGS. Bellevue: Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club, no date. 214 pages. Trade paperback, tall narrow blue covers with white plastic comb-binding. Association copy, from the library of Science Fiction author Vonda McIntyre, with her signature on the front endpaper. Very Good-. Cover has heavy wear along the bottom front cover and the top corner. Internally clean and bright. $4.95. Aye, Matey! A well-used copy with many more years of use to come. Recipes gathered over a three-year period for the Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club in Bellevue, Washington. |
| 217220 MILLER, Byron S. SAIL, STEAM AND SPLENDOUR: A Picture History of Life Aboard the Transatlantic Liners. NY Times, 1977. 288 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. Board corner lightly bumped. Small nicks and tears to Dustjacket with light rubbing. ISBN: 0812906381 $16.95. |
| 213742 MILLS, James Cooke. OUR INLAND SEAS: Their Shipping & Commerce for Three Centuries. Cleveland: Freshwater, 1976. 380 pages. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Index. Very Good - sticker residue & name to front endpaper; light soiling to fore-edge. $19.95. |
| 214107 MJELDE, Michael Jay. GLORY OF THE SEAS. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1970. First Edition. 303 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Foredge lightly soiled, light edgewear to clipped Dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0819540153 $37. |
| 213377 MORISON, Samuel Eliot. SPRING TIDES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. ix+80 pages. Hardcover. Third printing. Drawings by Samuel Hanks Bryant. SIGNED by the author with inscription 'Fair sailing, Lt. Bayley!'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - slight slant to spine, dedication 'Merry Christmas to Chris from Frank 1965' to front endpaper, clipped d.j. mildly worn at edges. In protective mylar. $50. |
| 214176 MORRIS, Percy A. PACIFIC COAST SHELLS: Including Shells of Hawaii and the Gulf of California. Norwalk: Easton Press, 1966. Collector's Lifetime Edition. 297 pages. Brown leatherbound hardcover with orange ribbon book mark. Gold gilt page ends. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: B00070SV0E $25. |
| 213091 MOWAT, Farley. THE GREY SEAS UNDER. Boston: Little, Brown, 1958. 341 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. One drawing & endpaper maps. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - owner's label to front pastedown, spine slightly slanted, moderate edge wear to d.j. including quarter-inch deep chips at bottom of spine panel. In protective mylar. $65. |
| 211749 NEWELL, Gordon. DON'T LEAVE ANY HOLIDAYS, Vol. II. Olympia: Privately Printed, 1981. 227 pages. Limited/numbered edition, #76. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: cloth boards, leather spine, both with gilt-stamped lettering. Copy signed by H.W. McCurdy on front endpaper & dedication page. Multiple B&W photos throughout. Fine. $38. Biography of Seattle luminary, H.W. McCurdy, by close family friend. |
| 206378 O'BRIAN, Patrick. MASTER AND COMMANDER. NY: Norton, 1990. 459 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0393307050 $2.95. A Jack Aubrey/Maturin novel. Basis for the film of the same name. |
| 207161 O'BRIAN, Patrick. THE UNKNOWN SHORE. NY: Norton, 1996. 313 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. No names or markings. ISBN: 039331538X $5.95. |
| 212412 OLLARD, Richard. THE ESCAPE OF CHARLES II AFTER THE BATTLE OF WORCESTER. Dorset Press, 1966. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. dustjacket has cut in middle of back panel. Around 3 inches long. Light yellowing to back of dustjacket as well. ISBN: 0880291141 $20. |
| 216640 PACIFIC MOTOR BOAT. PACIFIC MOTOR BOAT'S WORK BOAT JOURNAL (Volume 44, No. 6). LA: Miller Freeman Publications, 1952. 152 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Fair+. Stain to cover, along inside spine and to various pages; damage to head of spine; edgewear and creasing to covers and inside pages. $9.95. Vintage serial publication for tow boaters. |
| 223251 PARMENTER, Tish and Robert Bailey. THE OREGON OCEANBOOK: An introduction to the Pacific Ocean off Oregon, including its physical setting and living marine resources. Oregon Department of Land Conservation and Development, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated. References. Very Good. Former library book with stickers and stamps. Light shelfwear. Text is clean. $14.95. |
| 214643 PATE, McCall. THE NAVAL ARTIFICER'S MANUAL: Text, Questions and General Information for Deck Artificers in the United States Navy. Washington: Naval Institute, 1918. 797 pages. Revised edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Tables, figures, couple fold-out diagrams. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened. Spine-ends with very light wear. Text-edges variously browned. Front paste-down sheet with name penned on and old bookstore stamp. Front hinge with 100 percent separation of paper. $50. |
| 219912 PAYNE, Bob and Nick Ellison. THE INTERNATIONAL MARINE BOAT MANAGER: Your Vessel's Custom Handbook of Operating and Service Procedures. Camden, ME: International Marine / McGraw-Hill, 1992. x + 310 pages. Spiral-bound large trade paperback. Cahrts. Near Fine with minor wear. Bright, tight and clean; no marks to various checklists, tables, etc. ISBN: 0877423016 $14.95. |
| 205442 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 22, Summer 1979. Sausalito: Point, 1979. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. Three Mailing labels rear cover. $11.95. Ocean articles by various authors, the Whole Sea Catalog. A Short History of America by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's A Boy and His Dog in Nevada. |
| 214473 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXXI No. 1 (January 1917). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1917. Pages 1-94. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Good+. Covers lightly soiled. Half-inch tear at base of spine. Light edge & corner wear. Small tear at top of spine. Staple rust. $32. Includes articles titled, 'The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes,' and '100 British Seaports.' |
| 219767 PIERSON, Willard J. Jr.,Gerhard Neumann, and Richard W. James. PRACTICAL METHODS FOR OBSERVING AND FORECASTING OCEAN WAVES BY MEANS OF WAVE SPECTRA AND STATISTICS. Washington: U.S. Naval Oceanographic Office, 1967. xxii + 284 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Charts. Index. Very Good. Some rubbing to extremities. Includes four charts in envelope set inside back cover (all present). $9.95. |
| 213956 POE, Edgar Allan. THE NARRATIVE OF ARTHUR GORDON PYM. Boston: David Godine, 1973. 157 pages. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 10.5 inches. Press run limited to 3000 copies, 150 of which were bound with boards in a deluxe edition. Very Good-. Spine faded. Generally light edge & corner wear. Medium rubbing & related surface wear. ISBN: 0879231475 $11.95. Introduction by Richard Wilbur. Illustrations by Gerry Hoover. Poe's only novel. |
| 213108 POLMAR, Norman. THE NAVAL INSTITUTE GUIDE TO THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT OF THE U. S. FLEET - 16th Edition. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1997. 580 pages. Second printing. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Gray, cloth boards with red stamping on cover & spine. 800+ b/w photos & illustrations. Includes index. Fine, in a very good plus dust cover - with some edge & corner. dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1557506868 $40. |
| 219538 POPE, Dudley. DECISION AT TRAFALGAR. J.B. Lippincott Company, 1960. 381 pages. Hardcover. Text illustrations and b/w plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in chipped dust jacket. Label of former owner. $25. Review copy slip from publisher laid in. |
| 213542 PRICE, Brick. THE MODEL SHIPBUILDING HANDBOOK. Radnor: Chilton, 1983. 187 pages. First paperback printing. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Generally light edge & corner wear. Fore edge & upper text-edge slightly browned. Former owner's name penned of first page. ISBN: 0801972191 $11.95. |
| 206934 QUIN, Mike. BIG STRIKE. Olema: Olema Publishing Company, 1949. viii+259 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gray cloth with with publisher's paper title label on spine and illustrated label on front. Title page drawing by Rockwell Kent, illustrations by Bits Hayden. Postscript by Harry Bridges. Very Good. Nice solid copy with a few touches of soiling, spine a little dark. A little light scattered foxing on top and fore-edge. Internally solid, bright and clean. No names, marks or tears. $65. The Story of the Great Maritime Strike of 1934, which also set off the famed San Francisco General Strike. Scarce in hard cover. |
| 215172 RABLING, Harold. PIONEERS OF THE PACIFIC: The Story of the South Seas. London: Angus & Robertson, 1966. 147 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine but for some shelf wear in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Price clipped. $11.95. |
| 213125 RHODES, James A. & JAUCHIUS, Dean. THE COURT-MARTIAL OF COMMODORE PERRY. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1961. 192 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Several b&w illustrations. Bibliography. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 216958 ROSENFELD, Stanley. A CENTURY UNDER SAIL. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1988. 287 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos by Morris and Stanley Rosenfeld. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0201079631 $19.95. |
| 216905 SALECKER, Gene Eric. DISASTER ON THE MISSISSIPPI: The Sultana Explosion, April 27, 1865. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1996. 346 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1557507392 $19.95. |
| 205961 SCHILDT, Goran. IN THE WAKE OF ODYSSEUS. London: Staples, 1953. 315 pages. 3rd printing, the month of publication. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Photos. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear top front edge, a few tiny tears head of spine, light wear bottom and top edges. $8.95. The author sails the yacht Daphne, following the wake of Odysseus, down the coast of Italy and through the isles of Greece. |
| 215170 SCOTT, Bruce. BREAKERS AHEAD!: A History of Shipwrecks on the Graveyard of the Pacific, Third Edition. Self Published, 1970. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: B0006D2JCI $7.95. |
| 215486 SCOTT, Bruce. BEAKERS AHEAD!: On the Graveyard of the Pacific. Sydney: Review, 1970. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Previous owner's name written inside cover. ISBN: B0006D2JCI $7.95. |
| 221340 SNOW, Edward Rowe. GREAT ATLANTIC ADVENTURES. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1970. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Gift inscription on endpaper; top edge soiled. Else bright and tight; no other markings. ISBN: 0396062563 $11.95. |
| 217098 SPECTOR, Ronald. ADMIRAL OF THE NEW EMPIRE: The Life and Career of George Dewey. Columbia: University of South Carolina, 1988. xx+220 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087249568X $11.95. |
| 213177 STACKPOLE, Edouward A. (editor). THOSE IN PERIL ON THE SEA: Great Adventures: from the Shipwreck of St. Paul to the Atomic Submarine with a Profusion of Illustrations. Dial Press, 1962. 272 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Good dust jacket - three-inch closed tear to front panel & other light edgewear to clipped d.j. In protective mylar. $20. |
| 215104 SVENSSON, Sam, et al. THE LORE OF SHIPS. Crescent Books, 1984. 279 pages. Revised edition. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 12 inches. 1550+ b/w illustrations. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Text-edges with very light soiling. Front cover lightly bowed. Dustjacket with very light rubbing & edge wear. ISBN: 0517328933 $23. |
| 208012 TOLSTOY, Nikolai. PATRICK O'BRIAN: The Making of the Novelist 1914 - 1949. Norton, 2005. 512 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Reverse side of the jacket has a minuscule light dampstain. No names or markings, unread. ISBN: 0393061302 $17.95. |
| 213121 TREDREE, H. L. THE STRANGE ORDEAL OF THE NORMANDIER. Boston: Little, Brown, 1959. 2312 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - spine slanted, quarter-inch closed tear & other minor wear to d.j. edges, spine panel of d.j. sunned. In protective mylar. $12. |
| 213660 U. S. NAVY. RANGE AND BALLISTIC TABLES, 1926. Annapolis: U. S. Navy, 1926. Unpaginated (120 approximately). No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 16 x 10.5 inches (oblong). Profuse tables with pages die-cut to form tabs. Good. No dustjacket. Front cover with margins darkened & a one-inch, white stain near lower edge. Spine with a very sm. hole in cloth. 4-inch whitish stain on back edge along spine. Very light edge & corner wear. Penciled marginalia on front endpaper & paste-down. $50. |
| 219230 U.S. Naval Supply Depot, San Pedro, California. WAR HISTORY OF THE U.S. NAVAL SUPPLY DEPOT, SAN PEDRO, CALIFORNIA. San Pedro: U.S. Naval Supply Depot, [c.1946]. 81 pages. Oblong Hardcover. Photos. Embossed blue leatherette. Minor wear. Very Good. $200. A history and memorial album detailing the departments, work, and personnel of the depot. |
| 214589 United States Navy. THE ANCHOR (Company 244). San Diego: United States Navy, n. d. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover. Near Fine. Some light corner wear. $14.95. |
| 214590 United States Navy. THE ANCHOR (Company 244). San Diego: United States Navy, n. d. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover. Good. 2 corners plus base of spine, bumped. Some light yellow staining on upper half of front cover. Back cover also with some light staining along fore edge & lower margin. Lower edge of front cover with a pair of dings. $9.95. |
| 219286 USGO. SAILING DIRECTIONS FOR THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Volume I. Western Groups. Fifth Edition. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1945. 775 pages. Hardcover. Map. Appendices. Index. Good+. Rubbing to extremities, spotting to bottom edge. Former owner's name. Internally clean and sound. $40. Large, fold-out double-sided map bound in. Additional world map laid in. |
| 220931 WALKER, Spike. COMING BACK ALIVE. St. Martin's, 2001. 267 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312269714 $7.95. |
| 212348 WEINSTEIN, Robert A. TALL SHIPS ON PUGET SOUND: THE MARINE PHOTOGRAPHS OF WILHELM HESTER. Seattle: University of Washington, 1978. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0295956194 $50. |
| 213725 WHITEBROOK, Robert Ballard. COASTAL EXPLORATION OF WASHINGTON. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, 1959. 146 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover & gilt stamping on spine. Text: letterpress production. Multiple b/w illustrations & maps. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Slight darkening of spine. Endpapers with a bit of discoloration. Spine lightly cocked at one end. $35. |
| 212960 WHITEHOUSE, Arch. SQUADRONS OF THE SEA: The History of Aircraft Carrier Operations. Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. 383 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - water damage to spine panel of d.j. & slight edge wear. In protective mylar. $21. |
| 217106 WHITFIELD, Peter. THE CHARTING OF THE OCEANS: Ten Centuries of Maritime Maps. Rohnert Park, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1996. 136 pages. Large Hardcover. Color illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine nicked dust jacket. Slight wave to bottom edges of pages. ISBN: 0764900099 $14.95. |
| 209341 WILLMOT, H.P. [Introduction by Aram Bakshian, Jr.]. WARSHIPS: Sea Power Since the Ironclad. Octopus, 1975. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, green illustrated cloth. Photos. Maps. Color Illustrations. Index. A volume in the 'Modern Military Series'. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Wear at the jacket corners. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0706403568 $15.95. |
| 207977 WILSON, Peter Lamborn (James Koehnline, illus.). PIRATE UTOPIAS: Moorish Corsairs and European Renegadoes. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1995. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Cover illustration by James Koehnline. Very Good. Cover has heavy edge wear along the uncreased spine. ISBN: 1570270244 $9.95. Exploration of renegade culture by this anarchist author of numerous books, including 'SCANDAL: Essays in Islamic Heresy'. Illustrator Jim Koehnline was a longtime worker in our bookstore. |
| 218088 WINKLARETH, Robert J. NAVAL SHIPBUILDERS OF THE WORLD: From the Age of Sail to the Present Day. London: Chatham, 2000. 384 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 186176121X $25. |
| 213817 WIRE, Elinor de. GUARDIANS OF THE LIGHTS: Stories of U.S. Lighthouse Keepers. Sarasota: Pineapple, 1995. 317 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with color photographs. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket flaps taped shut. ISBN: 1561640778 $17.5. |
| 219423 WRIGHT, Sarah Bird. FERRIES OF AMERICA: A Guide to Adventurous Travel. Atlanta: Peachtree Publications, 1987. 547 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0934601135 $9.95. Covers ferries from Alaska to Florida, Maine to California, and all points between. |