

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 188125 ANDERSON, R.C. THE RIGGING OF SHIPS: In the days of the Spritsail Topmast 1600-1720. Greenwich: Conway Maritime, 1982. 278 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for fading to the spine in a protective glassine. Owners name on front end paper. ISBN: 0851772722 $50. |
| 190516 ANDERSON, William R. with James Baar & William E. Howard. THE ATOMIC SUBMARINE AND POLARIS. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated. 32 slides in front pocket. 6 3/4 inch diameter record narrated by Walter Cronkite (33 1/3 rpm) in back pocket. Very Good. Back cover lightly worn; slight foxing to several pages & page edges; quarter-inch closed tear to fore-edge of a page; one corner creased. Record is in Fine condition. $17.95. |
| 189327 ANGELUCCI, Enzo, & Attilio Cucari. SHIPS. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1977. 336 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Appendices. Index. Very Good+, in a like dust cover. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly browned. DJ: with generally light edge wear & some fading along upper margins & spine panel. Dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 007001809X $25. |
| 192032 ARZT, Frederick K. (compiler). NAVIGATION LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES 1940. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1940. xvii+698 pp. Cloth hardback. Appendix. Tables. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; owner's label affixed to inside front cover. $9.95. |
| 190320 BALL, Ian M. PITCAIRN: Children of Mutiny. Boston: Little, Brown, 1973. xvi+380 pp. Hardcover. Third printing. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - faint spotting to page edges; light wear to DJ edges. In protective glassine. $25. |
| 182711 BARANOV, F.I. SELECTED WORKS ON FISHING GEAR: Vol. II, Theory and Practice of Commercial Fishing. Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1977. 261 pages. Trade paperback. Figures, tables, illustrations. Translated from Russian by E. Vilim. Edited by P. Greenberg. Foreword by N.N. Andreev. Very Good. Clean and tight, spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 0706515749 $39. |
| 185192 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618592067 $10.5. Against any reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. What followed was a violent port-to-port chase spanning 11 harrowing days that came to symbolize the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 184631 BATHE, B.W. SHIP MODELS 3: British Small Craft. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969. Not paginated [48pp]. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with 20 color photos. Intro by the author. No. 3 in the Science Museum illustrated booklets series. Very Good+. ISBN: 0112900593 $9.95. Photos with explanatory text for 20 models. |
| 184632 BATHE, B.W. BRITISH WARSHIPS, 1845-1945. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1970. Not paginated [48pp]. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with 20 color photos. Intro by the author. One of a number of Science Museum illustrated booklets. Very Good. Dampstain bottom rear cover along the spine edge, price boldly blocked. ISBN: 0112900380 $9.95. Photos with explanatory text for 20 models. |
| 184635 BATHE, B.W. SHIP MODELS 2: Sailing Ships From 1700 Ad Craft. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969. Not paginated [48pp]. 3rd printing. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with 20 color photos. Intro by the author. No. 2 in the Science Museum illustrated booklets series. Very Good+. Nice bright book. ISBN: 0112900593 $9.95. Photos with explanatory text for 20 models. |
| 192590 BECKER, Ethel Anderson. HERE COMES THE POLLY!. Seattle: Superior, 1971. 128 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Very Good+ / G. Very light edge wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Endpapers lightly soiled. Dj: price-clipped; with a one-inch tear at base of spine & along upper edge of front panel; light rubbing; & medium edge & corner wear. $19.95. |
| 189409 BERRY, Don. TO BUILD A SHIP. NY: Viking, 1963. 209 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - tiny amount of edgewear to d.j., spine panel slightly darkened. In protective glassine. $100. |
| 181717 BILES, J.H. STANDARDISING THE RESULTS OF SHIP CALCULATIONS. London: Institution of Naval Architects, 1901. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Maps and diagrams far beyond the understanding of most mere mortals. Good. Some wear and soiling. Tiny chips and tears along the top and bottom edges. $22. |
| 189396 BOWEN, John, Editor. SCALE MODEL WARSHIPS. NY: Mayflower Books, 1978. 191 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Gray-green boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Near fine, in like dust cover. Light discoloration of text-edges. Dj: with very light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0831777028 $17.5. |
| 189844 BOWEN, John, Editor. SCALE MODEL SAILING SHIPS. NY: Mayflower Books, 1978. 192 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Glossary. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Fore edge & upper edge of text slightly browned. Former owner's name & address penned on front endpaper. Spine lightly cocked at one end. Dj: with light edge & corner wear; bit of rubbing; & slight discoloration - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0831777001 $11.95. |
| 189535 BRADFORD, Gershom. IN WITH THE SEA WIND: The Trials & Triumphs of Some Yankee Sailors. Barre, MA: Barre Gazette, 1962. 255 pages. First edition. Hardcover. B/W illustrations by Harold Durand White. Near Fine in Near Fine - quarter-inch light stain at top edge, ever-so-slight edge wear to d.j. In protective glassine. $21. |
| 191973 BRATRUD, Capt. Otto M. BEATING TO WINDWARD: Afloat and Ashore. Seattle: Privately printed, 1961. 242 pp. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Slight slant to spine; light wave to several pages; light edgewear to DJ including a couple of tiny tears top edge of spine panel. ISBN: B0007FHXBC $14.95. |
| 189493 BRYAN, George S. MYSTERY SHIP: The Mary Celeste in Fancy & in Fact. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1942. 320 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with black stamping. 8 b/w photos and/or illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. Some fading along all cover edges. Text edges slightly browned. $16.95. |
| 191257 BULLEN, Frank T. THE CRUISE OF THE CALCULATE: Round the World After Sperm Whales. NY: Dodd-Mead, 1926. 301 pp. First edition. Dark-brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Color illustrations by Mead Schaeffer. Good. No DJ. Spine and lettering thereon faded. Generally light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text and text edges. Couple pages with light signature separation. $25. |
| 186373 BURGESS, Robert F. SUNKEN TREASURE: Six Who Found Fortunes. Dodd Mead, 1988. xvi+334 pages. 1st printing / edition. 48 pages of photos. Appendix. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright attractive book, tight with no names or markings. Jacket has light wear at the corners, minuscule closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0396088481 $9.95. Stories of the world's most famous and daring treasure hunters: Art McKee, Kip Wagner, Robert Marx, Burt Webber, Barry Clifford, and Melvin Fisher. By the author of <,Sinkings, Salvages and Shipwrecks . |
| 179593 BURKE, Padraic. A HISTORY OF THE PORT OF SEATTLE. Seattle: Port of Seattle, 1976. 134 pages. Oversize Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Fine in lightly soiled Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears. ISBN: B0006CRCU8 $9.5. |
| 186457 BURROUGHS, William S. CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Covers have bottom edges lightly faded, tiny gouge affecting the cover and rear of the jacket. Jacket has light wear top front. No names or markings. ISBN: 0030539765 $16.95. Early 18th century pirate Captain Mission, founded a utopian community on the coast of Madagascar. The colony was overwhelmed by natives, but what if Mission had survived?. Burroughs was an anarchist, gun nut and Kansas gardener and one of the more fascinating of the Beat-identified writers. Master of the cut-up novel, this is considered his most accessible and readable novel. Favorite Burroughs quotes: 'There are some aliens camped near us in blue denim suits - Martians I think - and I visit them.' 'We gotta find a way off this goddamn cop-ridden planet'. |
| 184042 BUSCH, Fritz-Otto. HOLOCAUST AT SEA: The Drama of the Scharnhorst. Berkley Books, no date [circa 1956]. 157 pages. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. Bibliography. Berkley # G-115. Good+. Clean solid copy with cover wear. $2.95. The final battle of Germany's most powerful battleship, sunk after taking 56 torpedoes and leaving only 36 survivors from a complement of over 2,000 men. |
| 191667 CAREY, Roland. THE STEAMBOAT LANDING ON ELLIOT BAY. Seattle: Alderbrook Publishing, 1962. 66 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 11.5 inches. Covers stiff cardstock with blue binding tape over spine. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Back cover with some soiling and rubbing. Book plate on inside front cover. $19.95. |
| 178062 CARSON, Robert (ed.). WATERFRONT WRITERS: The Literature of Work; Short stories, Poetry, Film Script, Essays, Drawings, Photographs. NY: Harper, 1979. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Light spotting top edge, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0062501305 $8.95. |
| 188988 CAVENDISH, Marshall. THE HISTORY OF THE SAILING SHIP. NY: ARCO, 1975. 152 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Wonderfully illustrated with black & white & many color pictures. Near Fine- in Fine dustjacket, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0688037806 $9.95. |
| 191899 CHAMBERLAND, Eugene Tyler, Editor. NAVIGATION LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1895. 456 pp. No edition stated. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. G-. No Dj. Spine-ends worn. Medium edge wear. Medium corner wear. Front endpapers with former owners' stamps and book plate. Spine darkened. Text-edges browned. Page 144/145 with some light signature separation. $50. Navigation and the Merchant Marine - Part II of the Report of the Commissioner of Navigation to the Secretary of the Treasury. |
| 196656 CHAPELLE, Howard I. THE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SAILING SHIPS: The Ships and Their Development. NY: Bonanza, 1949. xxii+558 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Several tears and chips to DJ. $14.95. |
| 191900 CHELEMEDOS, Peter. PETER, THE ODYSSEY OF A MERCHANT MARINER. Seattle: Peanut Butter Publishing, 1992. 188 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Signed by the author. G+ / Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Spine cocked at one end. Text-edges slightly browned. Dj: with light fading along upper margin of front panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0897164067 $19.95. |
| 183864 CHIDSEY, Donald Barr. MAROONED. NY: Ace, 1961. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original (PBO). Ace # D-512 with publisher price of 35 cents. Very Good+. Bright, tight, solid and square. No names, markings or spine reading creases. light wear at the spine corners. Appears unread. $2.95. Pirate novel: 'A captive maiden for the man who dares take her.' (What? She weighs 800lbs?...). |
| 183016 COATES, Ken and Bill Morrison. THE SINKING OF THE PRINCESS SOPHIA: : Taking the North Down with Her. Fairbanks: University Of Alaska, 1991. 220 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Small light corner crease rear cover. Solid, clean and bright throughout, no names or markings. ISBN: 0912006501 $5.95. |
| 191706 COFFEE, Frank. FORTY YEARS ON THE SEA. San Francisco: Oceanic, 1920. 375 pages. 1st edition. Blue Hardcover with gilt on front panel. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean & tight, but has light wear befitting of its age. Gilt lettering still strong. $45. |
| 184075 CORDINGLY, David. UNDER THE BLACK FLAG: The Romance and the Reality of Life Among the Pirates. Harvest Books, 1997. 296 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright solid copy, no names, markings or creases. A little light spotting top, thumb soil on fore-edge. ISBN: 0156005492 $4.95. |
| 179645 CRANWELL, John Phillips. THE DESTINY OF SEA POWER and Its Influence on Land Power and Air Power. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1942. 262 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. US copyright blacked out, presumably by publisher. DJ tears. ISBN: B0006DD1X4 $1.95. |
| 178369 CUMMINGS, Al and Jo Bailey-Cummings. GUNKHOLING IN THE SAN JUANS. Edmonds: Nor'westing, 1986. 239 pages. 4th printing. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated by Edward D. Leche III. Photos, maps, index. Very Good. ISBN: 093192300X $1.95. Cruising the sheltered waters and anchoring every night. Life is tough. |
| 183188 Cunard White Star Limited. 1950 GREAT AFRICAN CRUISE IN THE CARONIA. Cunard White Star Limited, 1950. 68 pages. Hardback, distinctive decorative cloth covers. Photos. Index. Near Fine-. No dustjacket, probably as issued. $14.95. RMS Caronia, 'Sailing from NY, January 12, arriving at Southampton, March 26th'. |
| 192042 DALBY, Milton A. THE SEA SAGA OF DYNAMITE JOHNNY O'BRIEN. Seattle, Lowman & Hanford, 1933. 249 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos and illustrations. Very Good. Corner of front endpaper clipped; slight slant to spine; quarter-inch stain to back cloth board. Text clean and binding solid. ISBN: B0008764CS $50. |
| 197395 DARBY, Andrew. HARPOON: Into the Heart of Whaling. Philadelphia: Da Capo Press, 2008. xix + 320pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Minor shelfwear. A very good++ copy. ISBN: 0306816296 $8.95. Advanced reading copy. The history of whales and whaling, and today's struggle to end the slaughter. |
| 192156 DAY, J. Wentworth. COASTAL ADVENTURE: A Book About Marshes and the Sea; Shooting and Fishing; Wildfowl and Waders and Men Who Sail in Small Boats. London: Harrap, 1949. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 15 b/w photos. Appendix, index. Very Good / FAIR. Some yellowing and smudging of text-edges. Page 7 trimmed improperly at bindery, hence oversize in text with a couple creases. Dj: with a couple half-inch pieces and a one-inch piece missing along edges; heavy edge and corner wear; surfaces with rubbing, soiling and scraping. Dust cover in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 177876 DELBRIDGE, Joyce (ed.). NORTHWEST FERRY TALES: A Collection of Stories, Poems and Anecdotes. Vashon: Vashon Point Productions, 1989. 128 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. ISBN: 0961610387 $4.95. |
| 189090 DENING, Greg. MR. BLIGH'S BAD LANGUAGE: Passion, Power & Theatre on the Bounty. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1992. 445 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0521383706 $25. |
| 191974 DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, U. S. Coast & Geodetic Survey. UNITED STATES COAST PILOT ATLANTIC COAST: Section C, Sandy Hook to Cape Henry including Delaware and Chesapeake Bays. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1916. 284 pp. First edition. Hardback. With fold-out map. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Half-inch closed tear to map at margin; cloth boards sunned at spine and edges. $25. |
| 189355 DILLON, Richard H. SHANGHAIING DAYS. NY: Coward-McCann, 1961. 351 pages. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - slight slant to spine, name label to front pastedown endpaper, couple of half-inch closed tears & other minor edgewear to d.j. In protective glassine. $20. |
| 189110 DODGE, Ernest S., Editor. THIRTY YEARS OF THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1972. 300 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Includes appendices. Fine, no Dj. ISBN: 0674884655 $18.95. |
| 184394 DOERFLINGER, William Main. SONGS OF THE SAILOR AND LUMBERMAN. Glenwood: Meyerbooks, 1990. 374 pages. 3rd printing of the Third Revised Edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Peter Stanford. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0916638405 $19.95. First published as 'Shantymen and Shantyboys,' authentic sea shanties and logger songs from original recordings and sources. |
| 178784 DRAGO, Harry Sinclair. THE STEAMBOATERS: From the Early Side-Wheelers to the Big Packets. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1967. 269 pages. Hard Cover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Ex-library, stamped on top. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear, $2.95. |
| 196098 DRUMM, Russell. THE BARQUE OF SAVIORS: Eagle's Passage from the Nazi Navy to the U.S. Coast Guard. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. xvi+250 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0395981673 $12.95. |
| 196106 DUDLEY, Wade G. SPLINTERING THE WOODEN WALL: The British Blockade of the United States, 1812-1815. Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 2003. xii+229 pp. Hardback. Illustrations. Maps. Charts. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 155750167x $14.95. |
| 197156 EASTMAN, Peter F. ADVANCED FIRST AID AFLOAT. Third Edition. Centreville: Cornell Maritime Press, 1987. x+214 pp. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Index. BOMC. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Chip to top edge of DJ. ISBN: 0870333763 $8.95. |
| 190633 ELIAV, Arie L. THE VOYAGE OF THE ULUA. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. 191 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. No DJ. Minor edge wear. Front cover with a very light bow. $14.95. |
| 181169 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, and the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pages. First printing / edition. Oversize hardback. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Foreword by Murray Morgan. Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with light spine fading. ISBN: 0961581107 $15.95. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors and passengers. |
| 187636 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, & the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pp. First printing. Oversize hardback. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Text clean, binding tight, Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with some light discoloration front & rear. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0961581107 $85. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors & passengers. |
| 191616 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE. Seattle: Enetai Press, 1985. 256+ pp. Stated first edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0961581107 $50. |
| 194115 FISHER, Bob. THE ARMCHAIR SAILOR. Shrewsbury: Waterline Books, 1993. 170 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. Wrinkle to top edge of dj. ISBN: 1853104264 $14.95. |
| 181945 FORESTER, C.S. MR. MIDSHIPMAN HORNBLOWER. Boston: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown, 1998. Reprint, Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bottom front of cover and first few pages show a little usage; clean and solid. ISBN: 0316289124 $3.95. |
| 187032 FORESTER, C.S. THE CAPTAIN FROM CONNECTICUT. Bantam, 1946. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Cover art by Cal Diehl. Bantam #40. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. $8.95. |
| 185315 FULTON, George. GOOD MORNING, CAPTAIN. Seattle: Ricwalt Publishing, 1978. vi+214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Spine is lightly sunned. ISBN: 0933054009 $9.95. |
| 190760 GANNON, Michael. BLACK MAY: The Epic Story of the Allies' Defeat of the German U-Boats in May 1943. NY: Harper Collins, 1998. 492 pages. Hardcover with red & blue dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. Black felt pen remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0060178191 $14.95. |
| 179486 GIBBS, Jim. DISASTER LOG OF SHIPS. Seattle: Superior, 1971. 176 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated with B&W Photos. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed to Al Salisbury [the publisher] and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Near Fine in clean and bright Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 087564208X $19.95. A pictorial account of shipwrecks, California to Alaska. Original publication, not the cheap Bonanza knock-off. |
| 187677 GIBBS, Jim. PACIFIC SQUARE-RIGGERS, Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1969. 192 pp. First edition oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Index. Blue boards with black lettering. Very Good plus, plus. Very minor wear at tail of spine. Bit of discoloration on front front endpapers & paste-down. Discoloration along outer edge from being thumbed. Bottom of text slightly wrinkled first 90 pp. due to moisture. Minor wear to DJ. Dj in protective glassine. $21.95. Book evokes all the nostalgia for a bygone era, but does not neglect the toil & endless routine of life on these ships. |
| 188133 GIBBS, Jim. WEST COAST WINDJAMMERS: In Story & Pictures. Seattle: Superior, 1968. 172 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. $20. |
| 191708 GIBBS, Jim. PACIFIC SQUARE-RIGGER: Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear. Seattle: Superior, 1969. 192 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs as well as diagrams. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. $25. |
| 191709 GIBBS, Jim. WEST COAST WINDJAMMERS: In Story and Pictures. Seattle: Superior, 1968. 182 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white illustrations. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. $22. |
| 188275 GORTER, Wytze, & George H. Hildebrand. THE PACIFIC COAST MARITIME SHIPPING INDUSTRY, 1930-1948 (Volume 1-2). Berkeley: University of California, 1952. 118 & 371 pp. respectively. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse graphs, tables, charts, etc. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. G+, in good dust covers. Text: with penned & penciled marginalia throughout; darkened text-edges; & slight page discoloration. V. 2: dozen or so pages with turned-down corners. Dust covers in protective glassine. Both with spines discolored, edge & corner, & a 1-inch piece missing at head of spine panel. $49.95. V. 1: An Economic Profile. V. 2: An Analysis of Performance. Sold as a set only. |
| 192044 GREENE, Ruth. PERSONALITY SHIPS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA: Thirty-seven illustrated sea tales of Canada's western ships, carefully researched for historical accuracy. also Gerald Rushton's compact history of The Union Steamship Company of British Columbia. West Vancouver, BC: Marine Tapestry Publications, 1969. 341 pp. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Many small tears under one-inch deep to dj edges. ISBN: B0007C2LYY $35. |
| 190056 HARDY, A. C. THE BOOK OF THE SHIP. NY: Macmillan, 1949. 322 pp. First edition. Decorative cloth binding. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Glossary. G. No DJ. Very light edge & corner wear. Some light yellowing of text-edges. Spine rolled. 100 percent signature separation between pages 3 & 4. $40. |
| 195733 HEINRICH, Thomas R. SHIPS FOR THE SEVEN SEAS: Philadelphia Shipbuilding in the Age of Industrial Capitalism. Boston: Hopkins, 1997. x+289 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white etchings. Notes. Essay on Sources. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight. ISBN: 0801853877 $19.95. |
| 191889 HENDERSON, Daniel. THE HIDDEN COASTS: Daniel Henderson's Biography of Admiral Charles Wilkes. NY: William Sloane, 1953. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Both book and DJ have experienced browning around the edges and light wear. $19.95. |
| 186832 HERRON, Matt, Jeannine, Matthew, and Melissa. THE VOYAGE OF AQUARIUS. Saturday Review Press / Dutton, 1974. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Inscribed, 'Happy Voyaging!' and Signed by the Author , Matt Herron. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine is lightly sunned. ISBN: 0841503397 $9.95. A family of the 1960s movement determine a long sea voyage was needed to get them out of dull-routine, and sail off to Africa...and many life-threatening adventures. |
| 186374 HILTON, James. THE STORY OF DR. WASSELL. Atlantic, Little, Brown, 1943. 158 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, the month of publication. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright attractive book and jacket with light age tanning on outside of text block. Square and solid with a small name front endpaper. Rear of the jacket has a tiny edge tear and tiny chip top edge near the spine. In protective mylar. $7.95. Narrtive in fictional form, a true story of a WWII Navy doctor from Arkansas who got his wounded men out of Java, from the Houston and Marblehead, despite the turmoil of the Japanese invasion. This early printing pre-dates the movie promotional material on later printings. |
| 192061 HOBBS, Edward W. HOW TO MAKE CLIPPER SHIP MODELS: A Practical Manual Dealing With Every Aspect of Clipper Ship Modelling from the Simplest Waterline Types to Fine Scale Models Fit for Exhibition Purposes. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1971. 213 pages. Hardcover in blue dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Includes multiple fold out diagrams. Index. Near Fine. Very Good dustjacket with wear to corners of front panel & top edge of spine, as well as light foxing on back panel. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0851740618 $19.95. |
| 196169 HOLLETT, David. THE CONQUEST OF THE NIGER BY LAND AND SEA: From the Early Explorers and Pioneer Steamships to Elder Dempster and Company. Abergavenny, Gwent, UK: P.M. Heaton Publishing, 1995. 256 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Crisp, apparently unread copy. ISBN: 1872006043 $14.95. |
| 184037 HUBERMAN, Leo. [Fred Wright, illus.]. THE NMU: What It Is, What It Does. NY: National Maritime Union, 1942. 143 pages. Small Paperback. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Very Good. Ex-library, nice solid copy of this older, scarce book. ISBN: B0007HDYXG $12.95. |
| 184824 ICARUS [aka Ernst Schneider]. THE WILHELMSHAVEN REVOLT: A Chapter of the Revolutionary Movement in the German Navy 1918-1919. Huddersfield: Simian, 1975. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Near Fine. ISBN: 0904564045 $12.95. |
| 189988 JAMES, A. R., Editor. THE LUCKY BAG. [1928 Naval Academy Yearbook]. Annapolis: U. S. Navy, 1928. 447 pp. No edition stated. Oversize black leatherette binding with embossed cover & spine, 9.25 x 12.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. G+. No DJ. Very light edge & corner wear. One corner slightly bumped. Spine cocked. $190. |
| 185778 JONES, Tristan. THE INCREDIBLE VOYAGE: A Personal Odyssey. Sheed Andrews and McMeel, 1977. 391 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Maps and photos. Appendix. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright solid book. A little light fading along the top and bottom edge of the front cover. Name writ large ink on half-title page. Jacket is bright and clean with light wear at the corners, two tiny closed edge tears rear panel, price clipped. ISBN: 0836207033 $4.95. |
| 186361 JONES, Tristan. OUTWARD LEG. Hearst Marine Books, 1986. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- price clipped dustjacket. Nice unread book, no names, markings or tears. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Gift quality. ISBN: 0688043089 $11.95. The story of Jones's preparation for an epic sailing event, a round-the-world trip in a 36-foot trimaran. Jones held the most single-handed records in seagoing history. After 7 years as a landlubber and having his left leg amputated, he returned to sea. |
| 188447 JUPP, Ursula. HOME PORT: VICTORIA. Victoria: Jupp, 1967. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Book is lightly faded around edges. DJ is sunned on spine. Nice clean, tight copy. $28. |
| 180443 KEATING, Bern. THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE: From the Mathew to the Manhattan 1497 to 1969. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1970. 157 pages. Oversize Hardback. Photos by Dan Guravich. Bright Very Good+ in heavily scuffed Good dustjacket with small edge piece missing, tiny edge tears. $4.95. The Manhattan sailed out to demonstrate that a year-round commercial sea route could be opened through the ice-clogged Passage to the North Slope of Alaska. |
| 183070 KING, Dean with John B. Hattendorf. HARBORS AND HIGH SEAS: An Atlas and Geographical Guide to the Aubrey-Maturin Novels of Patrick O'Brian. Owl Books, 1996. xxvi,219 pages. Trade paperback. Maps by William Clipson and Adam Merton Cooper. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Clean and bright, no spine creases. ISBN: 0805059482 $7.95. |
| 191467 KLINE, M. S., Editor. PASSAGE: From Sail to Steam. Bellevue: Documentary Book Publishers, 1986. 210 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. F / Very Good. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; and rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0935503048 $17.95. |
| 179702 KNIGHT, Austin M. [Revised by John V. Noel]. KNIGHT'S MODERN SEAMANSHIP. 13th Edition. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1960. 639 pages. 13th edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a few small edge tears, small piece missing head of spine. $3.95. |
| 189395 KRIEGER, Michael J. TRAMP: Sagas of High Adventure in the Vanishing World of the Old Tramp Freighters. San Francisco: Chronicle, 1986. 143 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with printed lettering on cover & spine. Profuse color photos. Presentation copy, Signed by the author & inscribed on front endpaper. Fine, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Dj: with very light edge & corner wear & some light scratchin on the front panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0877013438 $45. |
| 194976 LAING, Alexander. THE SEA WITCH: A Narrative of the Experiences of Capt. Roger Murray and Others in an American Clipper Ship during the Years 1846 to 1856. New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1933. 487 pp. Hardback. Signed by the author, 'Alexander Laing, Seattle' on front endpaper. Very Good-. Blue publisher's cloth; slight bump to two corners; front hinge internally cracked. Mild rubbing and a few spots to cover. Body of book (aside from hinge) is solid and clean. $25. |
| 185896 LANG, Frederick. MARITIME: A Historical Sketch, A Workers' Program. NY: Published for the Socialist Workers Party by Pioneer Publishers, 1945. xiv+171 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. With a new introduction. Fair. Reading or binding copy. The spine of the cover - but for remnants - is gone and a large corner piece of the rear panel is missing. Top and fore-edge are dark. Internally clean and quite readable. $25. Lang was probably a pseudonym for Frank Lovell. See Joel Seidman L71. |
| 193826 LAWRENCE, Joseph. DREW AMEROID MARINE WELDING HANDBOOK. NJ: Drew Chemical Corp, 1986. 137 pp. Trade paperback. 2 holes drilled into left margin of pages for binder insertion. Illustrated with fold-out diagrams. Photos. Appendices. Glossary. Good. Cover torn along spine and repaired with scotch tape; soil to fore-edge; thumbprints to a couple pages. $11.95. |
| 186682 LEONOV, Viktor. BLOOD ON THE SHORES: Soviet Naval Commandos in World War II. Naval Institute Press, 1993. 212 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photographs/maps. Bibliography. Index. Translated, with introduction and notes, by James F. Gebhardt. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names or markings. Jacket has tiny tear at the top front corner. ISBN: 1557505063 $6.95. First-person memoir of Soviet Naval Special Operations Forces in World War II by the Commander of the Reconnaissance Detachments of the Northern & Pacific Fleets. |
| 179647 LEVERT, Lee J. FUNDAMENTALS OF NAVAL WARFARE. NY: Macmillan, 1947. 488 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Sketches by William T. Brady. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny dustjacket chips, small edge tear rear panel. ISBN: B000FMNOYC $4.95. General principles of naval warfare to date. |
| 189818 LEVIEN, Michael, Editor. NAVAL SURGEON: The Voyages of Dr. Edward H. Cree, Royal Navy, As Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856. NY: Dutton, 1982. 275 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Maps, profuse color & b/w plates. Appendices. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0525241213 $19.95. Illustrated by Edward Cree. |
| 189323 LONDON, Jack. THE SEA-WOLF. NY: Macmillan, 1911. 366 pp. Later printing. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with blue stamping on cover & spine. Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Some light spotting & staining on back cover. Spine slightly cocked. $9.95. |
| 188147 LUSCI, Vincenzo. LUSCI'S SHIP MODEL BUILDER'S HANDBOOK. Florence: Vincenzo Lusci, 1970. 184 pp. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback, 6.75 x 9.5 inches. 340 illustrations: figures, diagrams, b/w photos. With bibliography. G. Soiling & staining to spine & covers. Light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name penned on first page. $22. |
| 189930 LYNCH, Don. TITANIC: An Illustrated History. NY: Hyperion, 1992. 227 pages. Large Paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light edge wear with faint scratches on rear panel. ISBN: 078688147X $17.95. |
| 191389 MACK, William P. and Royal W. Connell. NAVAL CEREMONIES, CUSTOMS, AND TRADITION: Fifth Edition. Annapolis: Naval Institute, 1980. 386 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0870214128 $11.95. |
| 189088 MAJDALANY, Fred. THE EDDYSTONE LIGHT. Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - wear to d.j. edges including three quarter-inch closed tears & one inch-long light stain to back flap at bottom. $15.95. |
| 189404 MAROON, Fred J., & Edward L. Beach. KEEPERS OF THE SEA. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1983. 255 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping. Profuse color photos. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870217275 $20. |
| 186714 MARTY, Andre. THE EPIC OF THE BLACK SEA REVOLT. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1941. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Large light damp stains to the rear cover and the bottom gutter of most the pages. 7 of the first 19 pages have some pencil underlining. Cover has a split bottom of the spine. A reading or reference copy. $6.95. Written by a participant of the 1919 French revolt. Several French warships around Sebastopol, brought in as part of the Allied intervention against the Russian Revolution & to help prevent the advances of the Red Army but the sailors, including anarchists, mutinied. Marty later became a French Communist Party honcho. |
| 188987 McCUTCHAN, Philip. TALL SHIPS. NY: Crown, 1976. 160 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, in protective glassine. ISBN: 051752595X $10.95. |
| 188989 McCUTCHAN, Philip. TALL SHIPS. NY: Crown, 1976. 160 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket but for light yellowing along spine, in protective glassine. ISBN: 051752595X $9.95. |
| 193455 McFEE, William. WATCH BELOW: A Reconstruction In Narrative Form of the Golden Age of Steam. NY: Random House,1940. 375 pp. First edition. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Signed by the author. VG. Some light yellowing of text-edges. Decorative bookplates on endpapers. $50. |
| 191457 McMURTRIE, Francis, Editor. JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS - 1942. NY: Macmillan, 1943. 582 pp. No edition stated. Blue, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover and gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. G-. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. 100 percent separation of paper on front inside hinge. $95. |
| 188471 McNAIRN, Jack & Jerry MacMullen. SHIPS OF THE REDWOOD COAST. Stanford: Stanford University, 1945. 156 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket - 1/4 inch of water-staining to bottom edges of pages, 3/4 chip missing to DJ. lower spine, mild wear to DJ. edges. In protective glassine. $30. |
| 183555 Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club. GALLEY GATHERINGS. Bellevue: Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club, no date. 214 pages. Trade paperback, tall narrow blue covers with white plastic comb-binding. Association copy, from the library of Science Fiction author Vonda McIntyre, with her signature on the front endpaper. Very Good-. Cover has heavy wear along the bottom front cover and the top corner. Internally clean and bright. $15. Aye, Matey! A well-used copy with many more years of use to come. Recipes gathered over a three-year period for the Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club in Bellevue, Washington. |
| 194545 MILLER, Byron S. SAIL, STEAM AND SPLENDOUR: A Picture History of Life Aboard the Transatlantic Liners. NY: NY Times, 1977. 288 pp. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. Board corner lightly bumped. Small nicks and tears to DJ with light rubbing. ISBN: 0812906381 $19.95. |
| 190085 MILLS, James Cooke. OUR INLAND SEAS: Their Shipping & Commerce for Three Centuries. Cleveland: Freshwater, 1976. 380 pp. Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated. Index. Very Good - sticker residue & name to front endpaper; light soiling to fore-edge. $19.95. |
| 190518 MJELDE, Michael Jay. GLORY OF THE SEAS. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1970. First Edition. 303 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Foredge lightly soiled, light edgewear to clipped DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0819540153 $37. |
| 191454 MONTOR, Karel, Editor. ETHICS FOR THE JUNIOR OFFICER, 2ND EDITION: Selected Cases from Current Military Experience. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 2000. 290 pp. Second edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. As new. Copy in shrink wraps. ISBN: 1557502412 $40. |
| 189652 MORISON, Samuel Eliot. SPRING TIDES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. ix+80 pp. Hardcover. Third printing. Drawings by Samuel Hanks Bryant. Signed by the author with inscription 'Fair sailing, Lt. Bayley!'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - slight slant to spine, dedication 'Merry Christmas to Chris from Frank 1965' to front endpaper, clipped d.j. mildly worn at edges. In protective glassine. $50. |
| 190607 MORRIS, Percy A. PACIFIC COAST SHELLS: Including Shells of Hawaii and the Gulf of California. Norwalk: Easton Press, 1966. Collector's Lifetime Edition. 297 pages. Brown leatherbound hardcover with orange ribbon book mark. Gold gilt page ends. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: B00070SV0E $25. |
| 189317 MOWAT, Farley. THE GREY SEAS UNDER. Boston: Little, Brown, 1958. 341 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. One drawing & endpaper maps. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - owner's label to front pastedown, spine slightly slanted, moderate edge wear to d.j. including quarter-inch deep chips at bottom of spine panel. In protective glassine. $65. |
| 179335 NEWELL, Gordon and Joe Williamson. PACIFIC STEAMBOATS. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1958. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. jacket has a few tiny edge tears and a small tape repaired tear. $11.95. From Sidewheeler to Motor Ferry. Not to be confused with the cheap Bonanza reprint. |
| 180003 NEWELL, Gordon and Joe Williamson. PACIFIC LUMBER SHIPS. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 192 Pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Miniscule tear head of spine. ISBN: B0007F14JO $19.95. |
| 187742 NEWELL, Gordon. DON'T LEAVE ANY HOLIDAYS, Vol. II. Olympia: Privately Printed, 1981. 227 pp. Limited/numbered edition, #76. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: cloth boards, leather spine, both with gilt-stamped lettering. Copy signed by H.W. McCurdy on front endpaper & dedication page. Multiple B&W photos throughout. Fine. $42. Biography of Seattle luminary, H.W. McCurdy, by close family friend. |
| 186380 NIEMEIER, Jean. WILD BLUE WATER: Cruise of the Shield. Metropolitan Press, 1962. 283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. Bright, tight and square. Dustjacket has wear all around with tiny chips at the corners and head of the spine, light spine fading. $3.95. A couple's boat journey from the Pacific NW through the Panama Canal to NY, the Great Lakes and down some American rivers. |
| 181889 O'BRIAN, Patrick. MASTER AND COMMANDER. NY: Norton, 2003. 459 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light crease front cover. No spine creases. ISBN: 0393325172 $2.95. A Jack Aubrey/Maturin novel. Basis for the film of the same name. |
| 183710 O'BRIAN, Patrick. MASTER AND COMMANDER. NY: Norton, 1990. 459 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0393307050 $4.95. A Jack Aubrey/Maturin novel. Basis for the film of the same name. |
| 184910 O'BRIAN, Patrick. THE UNKNOWN SHORE. NY: Norton, 1996. 313 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. No names or markings. ISBN: 039331538X $5.95. |
| 193664 ODEKIRK, Glenn E. HK-1 HERCULES: A Pictorial History of the Fantastic Hughes Flying Boat. Fragments West, 1982. 148 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Signed and numbered (78/2000) by the author. Signed also by publisher. Very Good. Nick to spine and light wear to spine ends; corner tips of cover mildly bent; shelfwear to bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 9994979965 $40. |
| 188554 OLLARD, Richard. THE ESCAPE OF CHARLES II AFTER THE BATTLE OF WORCESTER. NY: Dorset Press, 1966. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ has cut in middle of back panel. Around 3 inches long. Light yellowing to back of DJ as well. ISBN: 0880291141 $20. |
| 193750 PACIFIC MOTOR BOAT. PACIFIC MOTOR BOAT'S WORK BOAT JOURNAL (Volume 44, No. 6). LA: Miller Freeman Publications, 1952. 152 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Fair+. Stain to cover, along inside spine and to various pages; damage to head of spine; edgewear and creasing to covers and inside pages. $9.95. Vintage serial publication for tow boaters. |
| 186563 PAINTER, Hal. THE CAPTAIN NEMO COOKBOOK PAPERS: Everyone's Guide to Zen & the Art of Boating in Hard Times. International Marine Publishing, 1986. 135 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for tiny faint fore-edge spot, in Near Fine- dustjacket with two tiny closed edge tears. ISBN: 0877422060 $8.95. |
| 191209 PATE, McCall. THE NAVAL ARTIFICER'S MANUAL: Text, Questions and General Information for Deck Artificers in the United States Navy. Washington: Naval Institute, 1918. 797 pp. Revised edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Tables, figures, couple fold-out diagrams. Index. Good. No DJ. Spine slightly darkened. Spine-ends with very light wear. Text-edges variously browned. Front paste-down sheet with name penned on and old bookstore stamp. Front hinge with 100 percent separation of paper. $50. |
| 182227 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 22, Summer 1979. Sausalito: Point, 1979. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. Three Mailing labels rear cover. $11.95. Ocean articles by various authors, the Whole Sea Catalog. A Short History of America by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's A Boy and His Dog in Nevada. |
| 191004 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXXI No. 1 (January 1917). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1917. Pages 1-94. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Good+. Covers lightly soiled. Half-inch tear at base of spine. Light edge & corner wear. Small tear at top of spine. Staple rust. $32. Includes articles titled, 'The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes,' & '100 British Seaports.' |
| 190290 PHILLIPS, William. NIGHT OF THE SILVER STARS: The Battle of Lang Vei. Annapolis: Navy Institute, 1997. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Black & white photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1557506914 $17.95. |
| 189316 PILKINGTON, Roger. SMALL BOAT THROUGH HOLLAND. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1958. 217 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Illustrated by David Knight. Appendix. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - d.j. lightly scuffed with mild wear at edges & folds. In protective glassine. $20. |
| 190336 POE, Edgar Allan. THE NARRATIVE OF ARTHUR GORDON PYM. Boston: David Godine, 1973. 157 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 10.5 inches. Press run limited to 3000 copies, 150 of which were bound with boards in a deluxe edition. Very Good-. Spine faded. Generally light edge & corner wear. Medium rubbing & related surface wear. ISBN: 0879231475 $19.95. Introduction by Richard Wilbur. Illustrations by Gerry Hoover. Poe's only novel. |
| 189334 POLMAR, Norman. THE NAVAL INSTITUTE GUIDE TO THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT OF THE U. S. FLEET - 16th Edition. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1997. 580 pp. Second printing. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Gray, cloth boards with red stamping on cover & spine. 800+ b/w photos & illustrations. Includes index. Fine, in a very good plus dust cover - with some edge & corner. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 1557506868 $40. |
| 187252 POP-UP. HAWKINS, Colin. PIRATE SHIP: A Pop-Up Adventure. Cobblehill, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Laminated pictorial boards, no dustjacket as issued. Designed by Jim Deesing; paper engineering by Ariel Apte. Near Fine. Thin tiny minor horizontal crack rear spine edge. ISBN: 0525652035 $12.95. Pop-up of a pirate ship with separate desert island pop-up and a treasure chest containing various props and characters. |
| 186616 POPE, Dudley. RAMAGE AND THE DRUMBEAT. McBooks Press, 2000. 287 pages. 1st McBooks printing / edition. Fine-. ISBN: 0935526773 $4.95. The Lord Ramage Novels, No. 2. |
| 189845 PRICE, Brick. THE MODEL SHIPBUILDING HANDBOOK. Radnor: Chilton, 1983. 187 pp. First paperback printing. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Generally light edge & corner wear. Fore edge & upper text-edge slightly browned. Former owner's name penned of first page. ISBN: 0801972191 $11.95. |
| 184585 QUIN, Mike. BIG STRIKE. Olema: Olema Publishing Company, 1949. viii+259 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gray cloth with with publisher's paper title label on spine & illustrated label on front. Title page drawing by Rockwell Kent, illustrations by Bits Hayden. Postscript by Harry Bridges. Very Good. Nice solid copy with a few touches of soiling, spine a little dark. A little light scattered foxing on top and fore-edge. Internally solid, bright and clean. No names, marks or tears. $70. The Story of the Great Maritime Strike of 1934, which also set off the famed San Francisco General Strike. Scarce in hard cover. |
| 191881 RABLING, Harold. PIONEERS OF THE PACIFIC: The Story of the South Seas. London: Angus & Robertson, 1966. 147 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine but for some shelf wear in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Price clipped. $14.95. |
| 189353 RHODES, James A. & JAUCHIUS, Dean. THE COURT-MARTIAL OF COMMODORE PERRY. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1961. 192 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Several b&w illustrations. Bibliography. Review copy with review slip laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 194182 ROSENFELD, Stanley. A CENTURY UNDER SAIL. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1988. 287 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos by Morris and Stanley Rosenfeld. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0201079631 $19.95. |
| 194104 SALECKER, Gene Eric. DISASTER ON THE MISSISSIPPI: The Sultana Explosion, April 27, 1865. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1996. 346 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1557507392 $19.95. |
| 183026 SCHILDT, Goran. IN THE WAKE OF ODYSSEUS. London: Staples, 1953. 315 pages. 3rd printing, the month of publication. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Photos. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has tiny closed tear top front edge, a few tiny tears head of spine, light wear bottom and top edges. $11.95. The author sails the yacht Daphne, following the wake of Odysseus, down the coast of Italy and through the isles of Greece. |
| 192270 SCOTT, Bruce. BEAKERS AHEAD!: On the Graveyard of the Pacific. Sydney: Review, 1970. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Previous owner's name written inside cover. ISBN: B0006D2JCI $9.95. |
| 181134 SEYFARTH, Fritz. TALES OF THE CARIBBEAN: A Feast of Islands. NY: De Graff, 1978. 167 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Front endpaper neatly removed. DJ is clean and bright for the most part. Small 1-inch piece loose on upper edge of rear panel of dustjacket. in protective mylar. ISBN: 0828600813 $7.95. |
| 192484 SHRADER, Dorothy Heckman. STEAMBOAT TREASURES: The Inadvertent Autobiography of a Steamboatman. Hermann: The Wein Press, 1997. 250 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Fine. ISBN: 0963858939 $11.95. |
| 190083 SMITH, Dwight L. Ed. A TOUR OF DUTY IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST: E. A. PORCHER AND H.M.S. SPARROWHAWK, 1865 - 1868. Fairbanks: University Of Alaska, 2000. xvii+172 pp. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 1889963062 $40. |
| 194378 SPECTOR, Ronald. ADMIRAL OF THE NEW EMPIRE: The Life and Career of George Dewey. Columbia: University of South Carolina, 1988. xx+220 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087249568X $11.95. |
| 189412 STACKPOLE, Edouward A. (editor). THOSE IN PERIL ON THE SEA: Great Adventures: from the Shipwreck of St. Paul to the Atomic Submarine with a Profusion of Illustrations. NY: Dial Press, 1962. 272 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Good dust jacket - three-inch closed tear to front panel & other light edgewear to clipped d.j. In protective glassine. $20. |
| 197201 STARBUCK, Alexander. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WHALE FISHERY. Secaucus: Castle, 1989. 779 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Tables. Index of voyages by vessel names. General index. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1555215378 $14.95. A facsimile reprint of this exhaustive history of the East coast -based US whaling, published 1877. |
| 189750 STEWART, John Q., & Newton L. Pierce. MARINE AND AIR NAVIGATION. Boston: Ginn, 1946. 471 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11 inches. Profuse, charts, tables, b/w photos, etc. Index. Very Good-. No DJ. Lower corners & foot of spine lightly bumped. Light edge wear. $13.95. |
| 191793 SVENSSON, Sam, et al. THE LORE OF SHIPS. NY: Crescent Books, 1984. 279 pp. Revised edition. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 12 inches. 1550+ b/w illustrations. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Text-edges with very light soiling. Front cover lightly bowed. Dj with very light rubbing & edge wear. ISBN: 0517328933 $23. |
| 182957 THOMPSON, Charles C. II. A GLIMPSE OF HELL: The Explosion on the USS Iowa and Its Cover-Up. NY: Norton, 1999. 430 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Sources. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0393047148 $5.95. |
| 186456 TOLSTOY, Nikolai. PATRICK O'BRIAN: The Making of the Novelist 1914 - 1949. Norton, 2005. 512 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Reverse side of the jacket has a minuscule light dampstain. No names or markings, unread. ISBN: 0393061302 $23. |
| 195734 TONNESSEN, J.N. and A.O. Johnsen. THE HISTORY OF MODERN WHALING. Berkeley: University of California, 1982. xx+798 pages. Large Hardcover. Translated from the Norwegian by R.I. Christophersen. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight. ISBN: 0520039734 $30. |
| 189347 TREDREE, H. L. THE STRANGE ORDEAL OF THE NORMANDIER. Boston: Little, Brown, 1959. 2312 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - spine slanted, quarter-inch closed tear & other minor wear to d.j. edges, spine panel of d.j. sunned. In protective glassine. $12. |
| 197430 TREFETHEN, Jim. WOODEN BOAT RESTORATION: New Life for Old Boats Using Modern Methods. Camden, ME: International Marine, 1993. xvii+270 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very good. Boards in dust jacket, light wear to edges. ISBN: 0877423660 $19.95. How to save a proud, old wooden boat from the scrap heap and get yourself a safe and seaworthy boat in the bargain. |
| 189984 U. S. NAVY. RANGE AND BALLISTIC TABLES, 1926. Annapolis: U. S. Navy, 1926. Unpaginated (120 approximately). No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 16 x 10.5 inches (oblong). Profuse tables with pages die-cut to form tabs. G. No DJ. Front cover with margins darkened & a one-inch, white stain near lower edge. Spine with a very sm. hole in cloth. 4-inch whitish stain on back edge along spine. Very light edge & corner wear. Penciled marginalia on front endpaper & paste-down. $50. |
| 197422 U.S. Naval Supply Depot, San Pedro, California. WAR HISTORY OF THE U.S. NAVAL SUPPLY DEPOT, SAN PEDRO, CALIFORNIA. San Pedro: U.S. Naval Supply Depot, [c. 1946]. Oblong 4to. 81pp. Hardback. Photos. Embossed blue leatherette. Minor wear. Very good. $200. A history and memorial album detailing the departments, work, and personnel of the depot. |
| 191143 United States Navy. THE ANCHOR (Company 244). San Diego: United States Navy, n. d. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover. Near fine. Some light corner wear. $14.95. |
| 191144 United States Navy. THE ANCHOR (Company 244). San Diego: United States Navy, n. d. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover. Good. 2 corners plus base of spine, bumped. Some light yellow staining on upper half of front cover. Back cover also with some light staining along fore edge & lower margin. Lower edge of front cover with a pair of dings. $9.95. |
| 187056 VANCOUVER, George. [Arranged by Geo. Coombs Shaw]. VANCOUVER'S DISCOVERY OF PUGET SOUND In the year 1792, Being Excerpts From the Rare Original Journals The Naming of Our Geographic Features Around the Sound with Capt. George Vancouver in Twenty Minutes. Seattle: Peacock Publishing Company, 1933. 23 pages. Small stapled paperback booklet, gray covers printed in black and red. Near Fine. Cover has faint fading along the edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 188475 WEINSTEIN, Robert A. TALL SHIPS ON PUGET SOUND: THE MARINE PHOTOGRAPHS OF WILHELM HESTER. Seattle: University of Washington, 1978. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0295956194 $50. |
| 190063 WHITEBROOK, Robert Ballard. COASTAL EXPLORATION OF WASHINGTON. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, 1959. 146 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover & gilt stamping on spine. Text: letterpress production. Multiple b/w illustrations & maps. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. No DJ. Slight darkening of spine. Endpapers with a bit of discoloration. Spine lightly cocked at one end. $35. |
| 189163 WHITEHOUSE, Arch. SQUADRONS OF THE SEA: The History of Aircraft Carrier Operations. Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. 383 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - water damage to spine panel of d.j. & slight edge wear. In protective glassine. $21. |
| 194388 WHITFIELD, Peter. THE CHARTING OF THE OCEANS: Ten Centuries of Maritime Maps. Rohnert Park, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1996. 136 pp. Large Hardback. Color illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine nicked dust jacket. Slight wave to bottom edges of pages. ISBN: 0764900099 $14.95. |
| 186396 WILSON, Peter Lamborn (James Koehnline, illus.). PIRATE UTOPIAS: Moorish Corsairs and European Renegadoes. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1995. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Cover illustration by James Koehnline. Very Good. Cover has heavy edge wear along the uncreased spine. ISBN: 1570270244 $9.95. Exploration of renegade culture by this anarchist author of numerous books, including SCANDAL: Essays in Islamic Heresy . Illustrator Jim Koehnline was a longtime worker in our bookstore. |
| 187051 WING, Robert C. with Gordon Newell. PETER PUGET: Lieutenant on the Vancouver Expedition... Seattle: Gray Beard Publishing, 1979. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrations. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0933686005 $25. |
| 195735 WINKLARETH, Robert J. NAVAL SHIPBUILDERS OF THE WORLD: From the Age of Sail to the Present Day. London: Chatham, 2000. 384 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 186176121X $25. |
| 190175 WIRE, Elinor de. GUARDIANS OF THE LIGHTS: Stories of U.S. Lighthouse Keepers. Sarasota: Pineapple, 1995. 317 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with color photographs. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ flaps taped shut. ISBN: 1561640778 $17.5. |