


1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
For detailed ordering information, see link on our main page.
New & Recent Arrivals
ALEXIE, Sherman. FLIGHT.
Black Cat, 2007. 181 pages. 4th printing of the 1st Trade paperback edition. Boldly Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine-. Front cover corners have minute creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. Book # 176272. $11.95
ALI, Tariq and Phil Evans. [Leon Trotsky]. TROTSKY FOR BEGINNERS.
Cambridge: Icon Books, 1998. 164 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176269. $6.95
ALLEN, Pamela. FREE SPACE: A Perspective on the Small Group in Women’s Liberation.
NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 63 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition (revised). Small trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. Tiny name on last page. No marks or creases, appears unread. Book # 176322. $7.95 Analysis of the small support group experience based on personal experience in a small group in San Francisco. Published by a small anarchist press.
AMIS, Martin. HOUSE OF MEETINGS.
Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. 242 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition, same month of publication. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new but for two minute bumps bottom front edge of the book (not affecting the jacket). Bright and tight; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176156. $9.95
ANDERSON, Byron (compiler), American Library Association, Social Responsibilities Round Table, Alternatives in Print Task Force. ALTERNATIVE PUBLISHERS OF BOOKS IN NORTH AMERICA. 2nd edition.
Crises Press, 1995. 80 pages. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. Book # 176319. $9.5
ANSON, Sam. THEY'VE KILLED THE PRESIDENT: The Search for the Murderers of John F. Kennedy.
Bantam, 1975. xii, 408 pages. Mass Market paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Ex-library. Excellent reading copy. Solid copy with stamping on inside cover and front endpaper, bottom. Spine reading creases, top darkened. Book # 176182. $3.95
BAKER, Denys Val. THE FACE IN THE MIRROR.
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1971. 113 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. 1 of 2045 copies. Jacket design by Gary Gore. Fine, as new copy, in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has barely perceptible fading of the spine, minuscule wear top front corner. In protective glassine. Bright, and very tight. No names, marks or tears. Book # 176172. $17.95 First American collection of the Welsh author's horror and fantasy stories.
BAMFORD, James. A PRETEXT FOR WAR: 9/11, Iraq, and the Abuse of America's Intelligence Agencies.
Doubleday, 2004. 420 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint minute spot on fore-edge. Jacket has some light creasing along the bottom and front flap. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176243. $8.95
BENNETT, John. HIJACK!.
Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 47 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 3. Near Fine. Edges lightly browned from aging. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176130. $50
BENNETT, John. IN THE COURSE OF HUMAN EVENTS.
Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 38 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 1. Very Good. Tiny grease stain rear cover, a few tiny stains front cover and tiny tear at the middle staple. Edges lightly age-tanned. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176131. $35 ‘Eleven essays ranging in subject matter from the Literary Mafia to the new computerized game craze’.
BERGER, Karen (ed.). DOOM PATROL. Vol. 3, No. 19. March 1982. D.C. Special Blue Ribbon Digest.
DC Comics, 1981. 98 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated in color. Very Good-. Cover lightly scuffed. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176231. $4.5
BLY, Robert. MORNING POEMS.
HarperCollins, 1997. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has just light signs of shelf war, otherwise As New, an unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176142. $30
BOHN, Dave. BACKCOUNTRY JOURNAL: Reminiscences of a Wilderness Photographer.
Capra Press, 1974. 62 pages. 1st printing, 1 of a limited edition of 2,000 copies. Large trade paperback. Frontispiece engraving by F. W. Egloffstein. Photos. Introduction by David Sauer. Near Fine-. Light bump top front corner, a few soil spots rear cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176324. $11.95 ‘These are not landscape photographs...but they are photographs of man as his landscape, as his universe’.
BRINNIN, John Malcolm. TRUMAN CAPOTE: Dear Heart, Old Buddy.
Delacorte, 1986. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket bright and clean with minuscule tear top front edge with light creasing. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. Book # 176223. $4.95
British Information Services, Reference Division. BRITAIN AND TRUSTEESHIP. (I.D. 697, Revised, February 1947).
NY: British Information Services, 1947. 27 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendices. Very Good+. Light age-tanning cover edges. Book # 176118. $25
BROWN, Bartram S. THE UNITED STATES AND THE POLITICIZATION OF THE WORLD BANK: Issues of International Law and Policy.
Kegan Paul, 1992. xvii+295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread book, Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176147. $14.95
BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist.
Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. Book # 176139. $9.95 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in ‘The Land of the Free’ by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine ‘Radical America,’ has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture.
BUNDTZEN, Lynda K. [Sylvia Plath]. THE OTHER ARIEL.
University of Massachusetts, 2001. xvi, 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark top, near the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or tears. Book # 176154. $11.95
CALAFERTE, Louis and Jean-Pierre Pauty. THE INNER ADVENTURE: Conversations.
Marlboro Press / Northwestern University, 2003. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the French by Willard Wood. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to poet William Witherup and Signed by the translator . Fine-. Book # 176228. $22
CALDER, Alexander. TEMPTATION OF A BUTTERFLY. (Alexander Calder Jigsaw Puzzle).
Passaic: Maruca Industries, 1985. 18 x 24 Jigsaw puzzle, with 551 interlocking pieces, of his 1971 limited edition lithograph, 'Temptation of a Butterfly'. Very Good. Box is bright and clean with light wear, a few thin creases. Book # 176128. $35 Rare.
CAPABLANCA, J.R. (Jose Raoul). A PRIMER OF CHESS.
Harvest / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. 281 pages. 1st Harvest printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Very Good. Bright tight and clean. Thin spine reading crease. Small stain bottom rear corner with little to no effect to the pages. No names, marks or tears. Book # 176161. $4.95 ‘Systematic Instruction from beginning to advanced levels by one of the great players of all time’.
CARVER, Raymond. WHERE WATER COMES TOGETHER WITH OTHER WATER: Poems.
Vintage Books, 1986. 129 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. Book # 176271. $7.95
CHAFE, William H. NEVER STOP RUNNING: Allard Lowenstein and the Struggle to Save American Liberalism.
Basic Books, 1993. xix+556 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- but for small thin felt-tip mark bottom of text block, in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright and tight, no names or tears. Book # 176158. $7.95
CHAPMAN,Graham, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin [Monty Python]. THE COMPLETE MONTY PYTHON’S FLYING CIRCUS: All the Words. Volume One (1).
Pantheon, 1989. 325 pages. 1st US trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Cover has light bumps bottom corners, couple light soil marks bottom of text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. Book # 176296. $4.95
CHARUSHIN, Victor. ALEKHINE'S BLOCK: The Tactician's Handbook, Vol. 1.
Pickard and Son, 1997. 95 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Indexes of players and openings. Translated by Anatoly Lein. Near Fine. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Basically as new but cover has light shelf wear. Book # 176159. $30
CHEKHOV, Anton. (Tchekov). THE SHORT STORIES OF ANTON TCHEKOV. [Chekhov].
Modern Library, 1932. 448 pages. Later printing, circa 1945. Small Hardcover. Edited, with an Introduction, by Robert Linscott. Modern Library #50, with Modern Library list of 300 books on reverse. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Clean price-clipped jacket has chipping at the corners and spine ends. Solid, square and clean, no names or markings. Book # 176266. $35 Nice copy of one of the more elusive volumes in this series.
CHERNEV, Irving [Jose Raoul Capablanca]. CAPABLANCA'S BEST CHESS ENDINGS: 60 Complete Games.
Dover, 1982. 288 pages. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Index. Bibliography. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. Book # 176162. $7.5 Complete games with emphasis on Capablanca’s endings.
CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11.
Seven Stories Press, 2000. 140 pages. Later printing. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine, as new. Book # 176150. $3.95
CHUDOBA, F. A SHORT SURVEY OF CZECH LITERATURE.
Kegan Paul/Dutton, 1924. vii+280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Note on pronunciation. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176240. $19.95 Survey with extensive extracts and poetry.
CLARKE, Arthur C. THE REEFS OF TAPROBANE: Underwater Adventures Around Ceylon.
Harper and Brothers, 1957. 205 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos by Mike Wilson. Very Good. Solid book with cover worn bottom corners. No names or markings, internally bright and clean. Lacks the dustjacket. Excellent reading copy. Book # 176121. $3.95
CLARKSON, Jesse D. A HISTORY OF RUSSIA.
Random House, 1961. xxviii+857 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Photos. Bibliography. Chronology. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is price-clipped, small closed tear top front corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. A nice handsome copy. Book # 176170. $9.95
COHEN, Leonard. STRANGER MUSIC: Selected Poems & Songs.
Vintage Books, 1993. 415 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Cover has light crease top front corner, cup rings rear, outside edges of text block lightly tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176268. $7.95
Committee To Investigate Assassinations, under the direction of Bernard Fensterwald, Jr., compiled by Michael Ewing. COINCIDENCE OR CONSPIRACY? [Assassination of JFK ].
Zebra Books, 1977. 592 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. 200+ photos. Index. Very Good. Light spine creasing, top lightly darkened by wood smoke (no odor), tiny tear bottom front cover fold. Internally tight and clean, no names or markings. Book # 176184. $19.95 Compendium of people and organizations linked to Kennedy’s assassination.
CONQUEST, Robert. THE GREAT TERROR: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties.
Macmillan, 1969. 633 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small light damp stain top of text block, tiny name on front endpaper. Jacket has tiny tears along the top and bottom edges, lightly faded along the spine. Bright, solid and clean. In protective mylar. Book # 176144. $15.95 As the great Russian anarchist, and Marx’s nemesis, put it:
‘Freedom without Socialism is privilege and injustice, and Socialism without freedom is slavery and brutality.’ -Mikhail Bakunin.
CONQUEST, Robert. THE GREAT TERROR: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties.
Macmillan, 1969. 633 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, appendices. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny edge tears rear, small pieces missing top spine corners along the top and bottom edges, moderately faded along the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. In protective mylar. Book # 176145. $11.95 As the great Russian anarchist, and Marx’s nemesis, put it:
‘Freedom without Socialism is privilege and injustice, and Socialism without freedom is slavery and brutality.’ -Mikhail Bakunin.
COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA.
Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. Book # 176126. $40 ‘Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures’ by a writer for the ‘Village Voice’. ’I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...’.
CROSBY, David with Carl Gottlieb. LONG TIME GONE: The Autobiography of David Crosby.
Doubleday, 1988. 489 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a small tear bottom rear flap corner. Book # 176227. $7.95
DAIGON, Arthur and Ronald T. LaConte (eds.). DIG U.S.A.
Bantam Pathfinder Books, 1970. 159 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Near Fine. Unread copy with small felt-tip mark on the lower spine, top has light wood smoke (no odor). Bright, tight and clean; no names or spine creasing. Book # 176181. $2.95
DAVIES, Nigel. THE POWER CHESS PROGRAM. Book 2 (Two).
London: Batsford, 1999. 256 pages. Trade paperbacks. Illustrated. Fine, As New book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176253. $15.95
DE LEON, Daniel. REFORM OR REVOLUTION.
New York Labor News, 1963. xii+32 pages. Later printing. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176203. $9.95 An address delivered under the auspices of the People's Union, at Well's Memorial Hall, Boston, January 26, 1896.
Defense Civil Preparedness Agency, Department of Defense. PROTECTION IN THE NUCLEAR AGE.
Washington: Defense Civil Preparedness Agency, 1977. 68 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. Some discoloring of cover along the spine and top edge. Tight copy, internally clean, no creases or tears. Book # 176209. $5.95 Duck’n’Cover! Grab your *** and say good-bye.
DEGUIGNET, Jean-Marie. MEMOIRS OF A BRETON PEASANT.
Seven Stories, 2004. 431 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Linda Asher. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As New, unread book. No names or markings. Book # 176263. $11.95
DELORIA, Vine, Jr. GOD IS RED.
Dell Laurel, 1983. 376 pages. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Cover has tiny tear top front edge, light scuffing. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Book # 176220. $2.95
DEVILLE, Gabriel. SOCIALISM, REVOLUTION AND INTERNATIONALISM: A Lecture Delivered in Paris, November 27, 1893.
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1907. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Translated by Robert Rives la Monte. Very Good. Cover edges have tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing bottom front corner. Staples rusted. Internally bright and clean throughout. Book # 176206. $150 Deville joined the First International after the Paris Commune and he introduced Marxism into France, and wrote an introduction to Das Kapital .
Dominican Press Society. VENEZUELA’S ‘DEMOCRACY’ UNDER BETANCOURT.
Dominican Republic: Dominican Press Society, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Covers soiled and browned at the edges. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176115. $25 Collection of contemporary articles from various papers in Latin America denouncing the situation in Venezuela.
DONALDSON, John. ESSENTIAL CHESS ENDINGS FOR ADVANCED PLAYERS.
Chess Digest, 1995. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Index of players. Fine-. As new but for a few tiny signs of shelf wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Book # 176160. $30
DUKE, David S. DISTANT OBLIGATIONS: Modern American Writers & Foreign Causes.
Oxford University, 1983. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine- in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a few minute chips head of spine, tiny closed tear top rear edge. In mylar protector. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or markings. Appears Unread. Book # 176285. $6.95 Wharton, Seeger, Cowley, John Reed, Louis Fischer, Hemingway, Dos Passos, Waldo Frank, Ezra Pound, et al.
DUNAYEVSKAYA, Raya. STATE-CAPITALISM AND MARX'S HUMANISM or Philosophy and Revolution.
Detroit: News & Letters, 1967. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Tiny chip top front cover edge. Internally bright, clean and tight. Book # 176207. $14.95 Includes, as an Appendix, Analysis of Rosa Luxemburg's ‘Accumulation of Capital’.
DVORETSKY, Mark and Artur Yusupov. TRAINING FOR THE TOURNAMENT PLAYER.
London: Batsford, 1993. 189 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Translated by Malcolm Gesthuysen. Fine, As new, unread copy. No names or markings. Book # 176299. $35
EBIN, Victoria. THE BODY DECORATED.
Thames & Hudson, 1979. 93 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, 48 photos in color, 49 in B&W. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Two thin short lamination bubbles front cover, small scar on bibliography and index pages from being stuck together. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176292. $9.95
ELLISON, Ralph. JUNETEENTH.
Random House, 1999. xxiii,368 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Edited with intro by John Callahan. Fine, As New, in Fine- dustjacket. Book # 176178. $7.95
ENGEL, Barbara Alpern & Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar.
Schocken, 1988. xxxiiii+254+vii pages. Trade paperback. Photos, bibliography. Index. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine but for minuscule bump rear bottom corner, very light spine reading crease. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176199. $6.95 Memoirs by five anarchists (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar.
ESTRIN, Y. and V.N. Panov. COMPREHENSIVE CHESS OPENINGS. Volume 1, Open Games.
Pergamon Press, 1980. 271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Diagrams. Index of variations. Translated by Kenneth P. Neat and Heri-Bert Steimel. Very Good+. Covers lightly rubbed, tiny split front spine edge, page edges lightly tanned. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176166. $35
EUWE, Max and Walter Meiden. CHESS MASTER v. CHESS AMATEUR.
New Delhi: Tarang Paperbacks, 1989. 305 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ but for couple page corners turned down. Bright and clean, no names or markings. Book # 176185. $5.5
EVANS, Larry. CHESS CATECHISM, Including the Ten Best Games of the Modern Era.
Simon and Schuster, 1970. 250 pages. Hardcover. Diagrams. Very Good. No names or tears. Lacks the dustjacket. Excellent reading or reference book. Book # 176167. $2.95 Nice collection, from seven Grandmasters, discussing chess openings.
FARMER, Philip Jose. THE MAKER OF UNIVERSES.
Ace, 1965. 1st Mass Market paperback printing. Paperback original (PBO). Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Ace # F-367. Near Fine. Book is tight, bright and square with slight spine caving and faint reading crease. No names or marks. Book # 176197. $2.95
FARRIS, John. THE CORPSE NEXT DOOR.
Graphic Books, 1956. 1st printing / edition. Cover art by Oliver Brabbins. Graphic Books #138. Good. Bright and clean, with two nasty horizontal spine creases, page creased, 4 pages with tiny inadvertent corner crease. No names or markings. Cover art is bright, an excellent reading copy. Book # 176196. $3.5
FINE, Reuben. THE MIDDLE GAME IN CHESS.
David McKay, 1974. 442 pages. Trade paperback. 398 diagrams. Index. Very Good. Solid copy with thin spine reading creases, price blocked, name on front endpaper. No tears. Book # 176164. $7.95 Instructive and entertaining book written for the average player.
FLANDERS, Vincent and Michael Willis. WEB PAGES THAT SUCK: Learn Good Design by Looking at Bad Design. With CD.
Sybex, 1998. 266 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes CD-ROM (unopened). Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176191. $2.9
FOWLER, Gene and Bill Crawford. BORDER RADIO.
Limelight Editions, 1990. 282 pages. 1st Limelight printing / edition. Photos. Select bibliography. Indexes. Foreword by Wolfman Jack. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176309. $14.95 Quacks, Yodelers, Pitchmen, Psychics, and Other Amazing Broadcasters of the American Airwaves.
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. THE GENERAL IN HIS LABYRINTH.
Alfred Knopf, 1990. 1st printing of the 1st American edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Fine- in Fine- dust jacket. Two pages have a light inadvertent stress crease. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176245. $6.95 Novelized account of Simon Bolivar, aka the Liberator of South America, in his waning years. Garcia Marquez is a central figure in the Magical Realism movement, a term used in 1920s Germany to describe painters, whose works expressed surrealistic visions. Applied to literature by Cuban novelist Alejo Carpentier, who recognized the tendency of Latin-American writers to combine fantasy elements and mythology with otherwise realistic fiction.
GARDNER, Erle Stanley. COPS ON CAMPUS AND CRIME ON THE STREET.
Pocket Books, 1970. 156 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Near Fine- but for inadvertent crease top corner of last three pages, faint thin crease on the front cover. Solid and tight; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176316. $5.95
GIBSON, William. SPOOK COUNTRY.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As New but for tiny edge scrapes bottom rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176264. $14.95
GILBERT, Ronnie. RONNIE GILBERT ON MOTHER JONES: Face to Face With the Most Dangerous Woman in America.
Conari Press, 1993. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light bump top front corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176286. $4.95 Folk singer and actor Gilbert explores the complexities of Mother Jones’ life and why this colorful and controversial figure has been ignored by modern-day feminists. Includes her script of the one-woman musical play.
GOULD, Stephen Jay. FULL HOUSE: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin.
Harmony, 1996. 244 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new but for book plate inside front cover. No names, marks or tears. Unread. Book # 176298. $7.95 Corrects the prevalent, anthropocentric view of the world, arguing for a new paradigm of progress in which variety - not complexity - is the true measure of excellence.
GOULD, William B. IV. LABORED RELATIONS: Law, Politics, and the NLRB - A Memoir.
MIT Press, 2000. xxiiii+449 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Review copy with publisher’s promo materials laid in. Fine but for some scattered faint tiny splash spotting top of the text block, in a Fine mylar-protected dustjacket. Appears unread. Book # 176284. $9.95
GRAHAM, Marcus. MARXISM AND A FREE SOCIETY.
Over-the Water, Sanday, Orkney: Simian Publications, 1976. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine-. Appears unread. Book # 176218. $14.95 An anarchist reply to Isaac Deutcher’s address on ‘Socialist Man’ with particular reference to the Minutes of the First International and the sabotaging of the Hague Congress by the Marx Clique. Deutcher’s speech was given at the 2nd annual Socialist Scholar’s Conference in NY in September 1966 and subsequently printed in the September 24 issue of the the ‘National Guardian’.
GREEN, R.F. CHESS. Revised Edition.
London: G. Bell and Sons, 1945. 114 pages. Reprint. Small Hardcover. Diagrams. Revised By J. Du Mont. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Small name and date front endpaper. Book is clean, solid and unmarked. Jacket is bright but heavily worn with tears at the edges, cellophane tape reinforcing on the reverse side (interior). Book # 176165. $6.95
GRIFFITH, David and Ed Kissam. WORKING POOR: Farmworkers in the United States.
Temple University, 1995. Trade paperback. Appendix. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. Book # 176252. $25
GUEVARA, Ernesto Che. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: Notes on a Latin American Journey.
Ocean Press, 2004. 175 pages. Film Tie-in edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Intro by Cintio Vitier, preface by Aleida Guevara. Edited and translated by Alexandra Keeble. Fine. Close to As New, an unread copy. No names, marks or creases. Gift quality. Book # 176143. $7.5 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels under better circumstances than the last few months of his life.
GUNTHER, Erna. NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN: An Exhibit at the Seattle World’s Fair Fine Arts Pavilion (1962).
University of Washington, 1962. 101 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Very Good. Initials on front endpaper, page edges lightly age-tanned, light bump bottom front corner. Book # 176111. $4.95
HALSELL, Grace. PROPHECY AND POLITICS: Militant Evangelists on the Road to Nuclear War.
Lawrence Hill, 1986. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two page corners turned down in the prologue. Jacket lightly worn at the corners, minuscule nick bottom rear edge. Nice solid copy. Book # 176262. $6.95 Examines major TV evangelists promoting nuclear war in the Middle East and their relationship to Israel and the American pro-Israeli lobby. The logic of inevitable Armageddon and Rapture, and all that great fuzzy-headed thinking rightwingers are famed for.
HAMALIAN, Linda. [Kenneth Rexroth]. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH.
Norton, 1991. xix+444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Book # 176146. $7.95 First comprehensive biography of this famous poet, critic and anarchist (Google his page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia for background). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn.
HANKS, Kurt and Larry Belliston. DRAW!: A Visual Approach to Thinking, Learning and Communicating.
William Kaufmann, 1977. 240 pages. Large oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Very Good. Cover has light wear, light thin spine reading crease, faint damp stains top of text block. Internally bright and solid; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176235. $4.95
HARVEY, Robert. COMRADES: The Rise and Fall of World Communism.
John Murray, 2003. 422 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Fine, As New book in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, no names or markings. Book # 176224. $9.95
HASS, Eric. SOCIALIST INDUSTRIAL UNIONISM: The Workers' Power.
New York Labor News, 1964. vi+64 pages. Revised edition, later printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fold-out chart. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Fine-. Penciled name on front endpaper. Appears unread. Book # 176202. $11.95
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. THE WILD YEARS.
Dell, 1962. 288 pages. True 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Black covers, with portrait photo of the author. Dell # 3577 with a 60c cover price. Edited and introduced by Gene Hanrahan. Good. Solid bright copy with 2-inch split along top front spine fold, light edge wear and stress creases; heavy edge wear along the spine folds, but no spine reading creases. Internally clean, light age-tanning of page edges, no names or markings. Book # 176120. $4.95 This edition precedes the 1967 reprint. 73 articles never previously in book form, the best of Mr. Hair-Shirt’s ‘Toronto Star’ columns from the 1920s. See Hanneman bibliography, A (30).
HERRICK, Elizabeth Webb. CURIOUS CALIFORNIA CUSTOMS (San Diego Edition).
LA: Pacific Carbon and Printing Co., 1935. 93 pages. Small Trade paperback, printed yellow covers. Illustrated with cartoons by M. Seklemian. Very Good. Nice solid book, internally bright and clean. Cover has light soiling, spine darkened, light small stain along the fore-edge of the rear cover. No names, markings or tears. Book # 176112. $20 ‘What to look for besides climate’.
HERRON, Matt, Jeannine, Matthew, and Melissa. THE VOYAGE OF AQUARIUS.
Saturday Review Press / Dutton, 1974. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Inscribed, ‘Happy Voyaging!’ and Signed by the Author , Matt Herron. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine is lightly sunned. Book # 176103. $9.95 A family of the 1960s movement determine a long sea voyage was needed to get them out of dull-routine, and sail off to Africa...and many life-threatening adventures.
HESSE, Herman. IRIS.
Berlin: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1971. 169 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book # 176230. $11.95 German language only.
HOME, Stewart. NO PITY.
Edinburgh: AK Press, 1993. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine- but for small cover crease bottom rear corner. Appears unread. Book # 176282. $9.95 Short stories in which traditional notions of literary taste and depth are ditched in favor of a transgressive aesthetic inspired by writers as diverse as Homer, de Sade, Klaus Theweleit, and '70s cult writer Richard Allen. By a post-situationist critic at the leading edge of the contemporary avant-garde.
HOME, Stewart. NO PITY.
Edinburgh: AK Press, 1993. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. Book # 176283. $11.95 Stories in which traditional notions of literary taste and depth are ditched in favor of a transgressive aesthetic inspired by writers as diverse as Homer, de Sade, Klaus Theweleit, and '70s cult writer Richard Allen. By a post-situationist critic at the leading edge of the contemporary avant-garde.
HONIG, Douglas and Laura Brenner. ON FREEDOM’S FRONTIER: The First Fifty Years of the American Civil Liberties Union in Washington State.
Seattle: ACLU, 1987. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine but for light crease top front cover corner. Appears Unread. Book # 176125. $4.95
HUXLEY-BLYTHE, Peter J. THE EAST CAME WEST.
Caxton Printers, 1968. 225 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Frontis. Very Good+. Bright solid book with some edge wear along the spine edges. No spine reading creases, no names or markings. Book # 176290. $11.95
IMPERATO, Ayn. CONSTRICTION.
SF: Andromeda Press, 1991. 42 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, unread copy with distributor stamp inside front cover. Book # 176119. $20 No listings in OCLC. Rare.
JARRY, Alfred. SELECTED WORKS OF ALFRED JARRY.
Grove / Evergreen Press, 1965. 280 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Trade paperback edition. Notes. Bibliography. Edited by Roger Shattuck and Simon Watson Taylor. Very Good. Clean solid book with spine reading creases. No names or markings. Book # 176136. $18.95 Jarry's fiction, poetry illustrations, essays, and drama.
KANTOR, MacKinlay. THE CHILDREN SING.
Hawthorn Books, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Three faint minuscule spots top of text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176244. $5.95
KASPAROV, Garry [Gary], Jon Speelman and Bob Wade. GARRY KASPAROV’S FIGHTING CHESS.
Henry Holt, 1995. 310 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Indexes. Near Fine- but for small stain on the bottom outside of the text block. Single thin spine reading crease. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176215. $14.95
KATZ, Jack. THE FIRST KINGDOM.
Pocket Books / Wallaby, 1978. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean with wear at the cover edges., small felt-tip mark bottom of text block. Book # 176275. $9.95
KATZ, Leonard. UNCLE FRANK : The Biography of Frank Costello.
Drake Publishers, 1973. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with extensive light scuffing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176123. $35
KEELER, Greg. [Richard Brautigan]. WALTZING WITH THE CAPTAIN: Remembering Richard Brautigan.
Limberlost Press, 2004. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. As New copy, unread. Book # 176221. $30
KEITH, Jim (ed.) [Robert Anton Wilson, Jonathan Vankin, Kerry W. Thornley]. THE GEMSTONE FILE.
IllumiNet Press, 1992. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Notes. Fine-. Distributor stamp inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. Unread. Book # 176273. $19.95
KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. COMMUNISM AND THE FAMILY.
London: Pluto Press, 1973. 23 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendix. Near Fine. Cover has some light age-tanning at the edges. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176213. $9.95 By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English.
KOLLONTAI, Alexandra [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS.
Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine. Minute initials on front endpaper. Slight age-tanning at the cover edges. Book # 176204. $10.95 By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce.
KUFELD, Adam (photographer), with Arnoldo Ramos and Manlio Argueta. EL SALVADOR.
Norton, 1990. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Arnoldo Ramos. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author (Adam Kufeld). Near Fine. Light bend top front corner with a few light creases of the cover corners. Book # 176236. $30 Photos taken during 5-years when the US-supported war was ravaging the country. Poetry by Argueta.
KUNZLE, David. THE MURALS OF REVOLUTIONARY NICARAGUA, 1979-1992.
University of California, 1995. xvii+203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, color plates and 300 B&W photographs. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Miguel D’Escoto. Near Fine. Minuscule stain top of the first 31 pages, faint bump. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176155. $22 300+ murals representing themes of literacy, health, family and the Revolution were created following the Sandinista Revolution. Many have since been destroyed. This book captures and chronicles most of those.
LAKOFF, George. WHOSE FREEDOM? The Battle Over America’s Most Important Idea.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2006. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176140. $3.95 The destruction of America by the rightwing fascists. Examines the uses and abuses of the word ‘freedom’ and how the ‘conservative revolution’ has made ‘freedom’ its central weapon, hijacking our most cherished political idea - and how we think about economic policy, religion, science, and foreign affairs in an extremely alarming way.
LAMB, Helen B. THE TRAGEDY OF VIETNAM: Where Do We Go From Here?.
NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1965. 49 pages. 6th printing. Small stapled wraps. ‘Basic pamphlets #17’. Near Fine. Small AFSC stamp inside cover. Book # 176219. $5.95 Early pamphlet against growing US involvement in Vietnam.
LANE, David. THE SOCIALIST INDUSTRIAL STATE: Towards a Political Sociology of State Socialism.
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1978. 230 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176127. $3.95
LANGDON-DAVIES, John. AMERICAN CLOSE-UP: The Portrait of an Ally.
London: John Murray, 1943. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Bright and solid with light soiling rear cover. No names, marks or tears. Spine has a light spine crease. Book # 176302. $19.95 WWII propaganda piece. What modern America stands for in peace as in war.
LARKIN, David (ed.). ONCE UPON A TIME: Some Contemporary Illustrators of Fantasy.
Peacock Press/Bantam, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback original. Profusely illustrated with color plates, with some fold-outs. Introduction Larkin. Very Good+. Nice solid copy with light wear along the spine edges. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176198. $10.95
LASN, Kalle. CULTURE JAM: The Uncooling of America.
William Morrow, 1999. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Nice tight copy with one page corner turned down early on. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176124. $11.95
LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980.
Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with light cover scuffing, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or tears. Book # 176279. $2.95 Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside.
LEDER, Mary M. MY LIFE IN STALINIST RUSSIA: An American Woman Looks Back.
Indiana University, 2002. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Edited by Laurie Bernstein. Near Fine but for 7 of the first 50 pages have some hilighting (usually less than a sentence), small bump top front with minor effect to first 16 pages, small bump rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names or spine creasing. Book # 176141. $7.5 An American woman's memoir of everyday life in Stalin's Russia - from the 1930s, the Great Terror, World War II, to the beginning of the Cold War era.
LEM, Stanislaw. SOLARIS.
Harvest / Harcourt, Brace, 2002. 204 pages. Trade paperback, movie tie-in covers. Translated from the French by Joanna Kilmartin and Steve Cox. Fine-. Nice bright book, no names, marks or creases. Book # 176137. $2.95 Author best known for his satire, humor, and irreverent reflections of society. Polish satirical/philosophical science fiction writer, and critic whose novel ‘Solaris’ is among the classic science fiction novels of the 1960s (filmed by Andrei Tarkovsky in 1971). Lem's books have been translated into some 30 languages. He also wrote ‘The Cyberiad: Fables for the Cybernetic Age’; ‘The Futurological Congress’ and many others. See ‘New Worlds for Old’ by David Ketterer and ‘Stanislaw Lem’ by Richard E. Ziegfeld.
LEVER, Maurice. SADE: A Biography.
Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1993. 626 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minute spot on the fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. Book # 176250. $6.95
LINKHORN, Forbes Lloyd (ed.). ILLUSTRATORS THIRTEEN: The Thirteenth Annual National Exhibition of Illustration held in the Galleries of Society of Illustrators...February 14 through March 26, 1971.
Hastings House, 1972. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. 485 illustrations, many in color. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. A little light scattering of foxing to covers, top and endpapers. Top has some soiling and there are 4 tiny errant ink spots on the fore-edge. Tiny owner label on front endpaper. Internally bright and solid throughout. Jacket has light scattered soil and a thin crease bottom front, a few tiny tears at the head of the spine, spine lettering has moderate sunning. In protective mylar. Book # 176247. $39
LUCH, Bill. STEELHEAD DRIFT FISHING.
Frank Amato Publishing, 1982. 94 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176173. $4.5
MAHFOUZ, Naguib. THE CAIRO TRILOGY: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street.
Everyman's Library, 2001. xliii+1,313 pages. 9th printing of the 1st US edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Chronology. Translated by Olive Kenny Lorne M. Kenny, William Maynard Hutchins and Angele Botros Samaan. Intro by Sabry Hafez. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. As New but for a couple minute hints of soil on the fore-edge. Unread. No names or marks. Book # 176265. $19.95 Epic trilogy of colonial Egypt, here in one volume for the first time, from the Nobel Prize-winning author.
MARX, Groucho with Hector Arce. THE SECRET WORD IS GROUCHO.
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. 217 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Book has gift inscription first blank page, tiny spot top and fore-edge. Jacket has small piece missing top front edge, tears at the front flap folds, light scuffing and wear; rear flap has glue staining which is also offset to the inside cover. Excellent reading copy. Book # 176310. $4.95 Collects the best humor, dialogue, and repartee from his TV spectacular, You Bet Your Life.
McINTYRE, Joan. MIND IN THE WATERS: A Book to Celebrate the Consciousness of Whales and Dolphins.
Scribners / Sierra Club, 1974. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. Small bump resulting in a couple tiny tears top edge of the prelim pages. Jacket has tiny chip top front corner. Book # 176117. $11.95 Jacket blurbs by Loren Eiseley and R. Buckminster Fuller.
MEIER, Olga, et al. THE DAUGHTERS OF KARL MARX: Family Correspondence, 1866-1898.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. xl+342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Commentary and notes by Olga Meier. Adapted and translated by Faith Evans. Introduction by Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover has a light tiny bump top front corner, top of text block has a few minuscule spots. Bright, solid and clean, No names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. Book # 176288. $8.95 100 letters exchanged between Jenny Marx Longuet, Laura Marx Lafargue and Eleanor Marx Aveling.
MENDOZA, George (ed.). THE WORLD FROM MY WINDOW.
Hawthorn Books, 1969. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, some in color. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket has chipping at the corners and bottom of the spine, a few tiny tears, soiling. Book is bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. Book # 176246. $9.95 Youth poetry from urban ghettos, along with their artwork - dedicated to the little girl who said ‘But I have no window’.
MILLER, Marc S. (ed.), et al. WORKING LIVES: The SOUTHERN EXPOSURE History of Labor in the South.
Pantheon, 1980. xvii+414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for 3 tiny fore-edge spots, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. Top of jacket spine corners have a minute tear front and a tiny closed tear rear. Book # 176287. $11.95 History from the bottom rather than the usual top down distortions.
MITCHELL, Don. THUMB TRIPPING.
Little Brown, 1970. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. Book # 176241. $11.95 Novel about two pot-smoking, acid-dropping hippies and their adventures hitching the California coast in the sixties.
MITCHILL, Alma Clarvor (ed.) [Mitchell]. SPECIAL LIBRARIES ASSOCIATION - Its First Fifty Years 1909-1959.
NY: Special Libraries Association, 1959. 120 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176318. $17.95
MONTGOMERY, Robert H. SACCO-VANZETTI: The Murder & the Myth.
Devin-Adair, 1960. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Outside text block edges are darkened. Jacket has tiny corner chips, some discoloring on the spine, a few tiny closed edge tears. Book # 176294. $11.95 Argues for their guilt along the usual (wrong) right-wing lines.
MORRIS, Bruce. HTML IN ACTION: Hot Tips for Cool Sites. Includes CD.
Microsoft, 1996. 265 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes CD-ROM. Near Fine but for some wood smoke discoloring front cover edge and bottom. Book # 176193. $7.95
MOSLEY, Walter. WORKIN' ON THE CHAIN GANG: Shaking Off the Dead Hand of History.
Ballantine, 2000. 118 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. A volume in the ‘Library of Contemporary Thought’ series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As New but for minute bump bottom corner of two pages. Bright, solid tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. Book # 176289. $14.95 By one of the best mystery writers today. Angry, original, and fearlessly honest, ‘a powerful examination of the American economic and political machine,’ arguing that we are ‘shackled by a system that values money over humanity, power over truth, conformity over creativity’.
NASH, Graham. OFF THE RECORD: Songwriters on Songwriting: 25 of the World's Most Celebrated Songs. With CD Audio.
Andrews McMeel, 2002. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. With heavy illustrated card stock slipover half ‘jacket’ holding in two audio CDs of the interviews. Photos. Near Fine-. 7 pages have an inadvertent crease top corners. Light wear at the spine ends and corners of the cover sleeve. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Book # 176295. $8.95 Interviews with famous songwriters, with audio CDs talking about their songs.
NEARING, Helen. LOVING AND LEAVING THE GOOD LIFE.
Chelsea Green, 1992. 197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176151. $9.95
NICOSIA, Gerald. [Jack Kerouac]. MEMORY BABE: A Critical Biography of Jack Kerouac.
Grove, 1983. 767 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources and Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two minute jacket tears head of the spine top. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or other tears. Book # 176226. $14.95
NOEBEL, David A. THE MARXIST MINSTRELS.
Tulsa: American Christian College, 1974. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Usual light scuffing of the covers, tiny fore-edge stain. No names, marks or tears. Single thin spine reading crease. Book # 176200. $8.95 Expose of all those commie & Negroid pulsating evils destroying our white youth & polluting our God-given gene pool. Some of this stuff has to be read out loud. You can regal your friends & have them rolling on the floor with a good thumping fundamentalist delivery. Among Noebel’s mighty tomes are ‘Communism, Hypnotism and the Beatles’ and ‘Rhythm, Riots and Revolution.’ Hey, this guy was a serious music critic with college credentials.
NOREN, Catherine Hanf. THE CAMERA OF MY FAMILY.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 233+pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 300+ photographs. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is lightly shelf worn with small tear top front edge, short tear and crease top rear. Book # 176188. $14.95 ‘The 100-Year Album of a German Jewish Family’.
ODIER, Pierre. THE ROCK: A History of Alcatraz, The Fort / The Prison.
Eagle Rock: L'Image Odier, 1982. 259 pages. 1st printing, oversize trade paperback edition. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and Signed by the Author in 1995. Very Good. Cover has light edge wear, top and bottom corners with light curling, faint spine sunning top. Book # 176148. $14.95
PA CHIN. [aka Ba Jin; Li Fei-kan]. FAMILY.
Boston: Cheng & Tsui, 1989. 329 pages. Quality Mass market paperback edition. Introduction by Olga Lang. Translated by Sidney Shapiro. Very Good+. Bright, solid, clean and square. Light spine reading crease. No names, marks or tears. Book # 176276. $3.95 Major novel by this longtime anarchist novelist who took his name (a pseudonym) from a combination of names of the famed anarchists Bakunin (Pa) and Kropotkin (Chin). Published in 1931 as the first part of his trilogy, Turbulent Stream, a superb autobiographical portrayal of the disintegration of family life in turn of the century China. He was forced by the Communists to rewrite the book. Reprint of the 1972 Doubleday edition. Regards all three of these folks, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia or the Daily Bleed Calendar.
PA CHIN. [aka Ba Jin; Li Fei-kan]. FAMILY.
Boston: Cheng & Tsui, 1989. 329 pages. Quality Mass market paperback edition. Introduction by Olga Lang. Translated by Sidney Shapiro. Near Fine-. Bright, solid, clean and square. No names, marks or creases. Book # 176277. $4.95 Major novel by this longtime anarchist novelist who took his name (a pseudonym) from a combination of names of the famed anarchists Bakunin (Pa) and Kropotkin (Chin). Published in 1931 as the first part of his trilogy, Turbulent Stream, a superb autobiographical portrayal of the disintegration of family life in turn of the century China. He was forced by the Communists to rewrite the book. Reprint of the 1972 Doubleday edition. Regards all three of these folks, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia or the Daily Bleed Calendar.
PANDOLFINI, Bruce. PANDOLFINI' S CHESS COMPLETE.
Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1992. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Two faint spine creases. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or tears. Book # 176169. $4.95 ‘The Most Comprehensive Guide to the Game, from History to Strategy’.
PANDOLFINI, Bruce. RUSSIAN CHESS.
Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1987. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Glossary. Index. Near Fine-. Tiny bookstore label inside cover, light soil top, thin vertical crease rear cover. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. Book # 176163. $8.95 ‘Learn From The New Champions’.
PANDOLFINI, Bruce. THE CHESS DOCTOR: Surefire Cures for What Ails Your Game.
Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1995. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176171. $7.95
PAULEY, Gilbert (ed.). NORTHWEST BASS AND PANFISH GUIDE.
Seattle: The Western Bass Club, 1978. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Solid clean copy with faint damp stain front cover and slight effect fore-edge. Book # 176174. $7.95
PENZA, John & Tony Corsi. SICILIAN & AMERICAN PASTA: 99 Recipes you can’t Refuse.
Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 1994. 194 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Book # 176229. $3.37 Illustrated by Miriam Dougenis.
PERIODICAL. ADAMS, Richard Heathcote Williams (eds.). FANATIC: A Paper of Passion. Number 5.
London: Open Head, 1976. 56 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Book # 176307. $25 'Silver Jubilee and Bicentennial Bumper Combo Special.' Includes R. Crumb (Life in Modern America), Abbie Hoffman, Bruce Roberts’ ‘The Gemstone File’, Lord Buckley, Rod Beddall, Jim Morrison, Peter Till, among many others.
PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John. VAGABOND # 30. Crazy Girl on the Bus (Special Issue).
Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1979. 87 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Near Fine-. Tiny nick top of the spine. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Book # 176135. $30 Special issue given over to poems and short pieces by editor John Bennett.
PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John (ed.) [Art Beck, Kent Taylor, Al Masarik, Dorothy Hughes, Jerry Bumpus, Richard Grossman, Mark Halperin]. VAGABOND # 27.
Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1978. 88 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Near Fine-. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176132. $17.95 Includes Art Beck, Kent Taylor, Al Masarik, Dorothy Hughes, Jerry Bumpus, Richard Grossman, Mark Halperin and others.
PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Art Beck, Gerald Haslam, Real Faucher]. VAGABOND # 28.
Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1978. 71 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Very Good+. Front cover has a small light dampstain at the bottom staple, some light soil along the spine. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright and solid; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176133. $25 Includes Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Art Beck, Gerald Haslam, Real Faucher among others.
PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). EROS: Volume One, Number Two.
EROS Magazine, 1962. About 96 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated covers without dustjacket, as issued. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Binding crack starting in the gutter of the contents page. Wear at the cover corners. No names or markings, internally bright and clean. Book # 176248. $9.95 Quarterly magazine with a print run of only 5000 copies, and which lasted one year. A milestone in magazine publishing history, short-lived experiment in erotica.
PERIODICAL. Greg Nobles, et al (eds.). [Richard Slotkin, Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky]. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 44. April 1989.
NY: MARHO, 1989. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight, spine is lightly sunned and has a thin reading crease. Book # 176201. $9.95 Symposium on Teaching the Sixties, Richard Slotkin on ‘Gunfighters and Green Berets,’ interview with Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky and Carolyn Eisenberg on Historical Inquiry and the Nuclear Arms Race.
PERIODICAL. Necheles, Marsha, et al, (eds.). [Bill Monroe]. FOLKSCENE. Vol 1 No 12. Feb. 1974. [Folk Scene].
Folkscene Publication, 1974. 25 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good but for small oil stain bottom spine corner throughout. Book # 176305. $20 Cover story on Bill Monroe’s Golden West Bluegrass Festival.
PERIODICAL. NORSE, Harold (ed.). BASTARD ANGEL #1. Spring 1972.
San Francisco: Harold Norse, 1972. Not paginated. Large stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover has light soil, crease top rear corner. Solid copy, no names, marks or tears. Book # 176306. $48 First issue of this short lived Beat literary magazine. Contributors this issue: William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jack Kerouac, Bob Kaufman, Lawrence Lipton, Julian Beck, Judith Malina, Harold Norse, Michael McClure, Diane DiPrima, Paul Bowles, Mohammed Mrabet, Charles Plymell, Nanos Valaoritis, Andrei Codrescu, Michael Albert, and Rolla Rieder.
PERIODICAL. RAGO, Henry (ed.) [W.S. Merwin, Thomas McGrath, Philip Levine, Robert Bly]. POETRY. Volume 104 Number 6. September 1964.
Chicago: Modern Poetry Association, 1964. Trade paperback. Very Good. Small light stain and minute tear head of spine front cover. No names of markings. Book # 176138. $4.95 Robert Bly, W.S. Merwin, Thomas McGrath, and the anarchist Philip Levine, among others.
PERIODICAL. STETTNER, Irv (ed.). STROKER No. 5. Winter ‘76-’77. Volume 2, No. 2.
NY: Stroker Magazine, 1976. 48 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Nice tight copy, no names or markings. Book # 176312. $25 Contributors include Jack Hirschman, Tommy Trantino, Charles Plymell, Boris Pasternak, and Neeli Cherkovski, among others.
PERIODICAL. STETTNER, Irv (ed.) [Jack Hirschman, Tommy Trantino, Jack Micheline, Raoul Van Duyn, John Brandi, Blaise Cendrars, Steve Abbott]. STROKER No. 6. Winter 1977-’78. Volume 2, No. 3.
NY: Stroker Magazine, 1977. 40 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. Nice tight copy, no names or markings. Book # 176313. $30 Contributors include Jack Hirschman, Tommy Trantino, Jack Micheline, Raoul Van Duyn (the Provo / anarchist), John Brandi, Blaise Cendrars, Steve Abbott, among others.
PERRON, Lee. SILENT CROW.
Healdsburg: Sun Moon Bear Press, 1983. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition, 1 of 500 copies. Stapled paperback chapbook. Fine-. Cover has a tiny ink spot on the front (may be from the printing ink), light signs of shelfwear. Book # 176311. $40
PETERSEN, Sandy. INVESTIGATORS’ BOOK. Third Edition. [Call of Cthulhu Horror Role-playing Game Book].
Chaosium, 1983. 31 pages. 3rd edition. Large stapled paperback (8-1/2x11). Illustrated. Very Good+. Book # 176256. $25
PETERSEN, Sandy. KEEPER'S BOOK. Third Edition. [Call of Cthulhu Horror Role-playing Game Book].
Chaosium, 1983. 63 pages. 3rd edition. Large stapled paperback (8-1/2x11). Illustrated. Very Good+. Book # 176255. $25
PINKNEY, Alphonso. THE AMERICAN WAY OF VIOLENCE.
Vintage, 1972. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Unread copy with light wood smoke top and light cover wear. Extremely tight, no names of markings. Book # 176179. $5.5
PULLEN, Harriet S. [Jefferson Randolph ‘Soapy’ (, ed.). SOAPY SMITH: Bandit of Skagway; How He Lived How He Died.
Seattle: Sourdough Enterprises, 1973. 18 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Preface by Howard Clifford. Near Fine. Faint sunning along the spine. Appears unread. Book # 176212. $25
REISNER, Robert. GRAFFITI: Selected Scrawls From Bathroom Walls.
Parallax Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Tiny faint dampstain along fore-edge of the cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176210. $3.95
REXROTH, Kenneth. CLASSICS REVISITED.
New Directions, 1986. 214 pages. 1st New Directions printing / edition. Trade paperback. Afterword by Bradford Morrow. Near Fine. Book # 176270. $6.95 Literary essays by this famed poet, critic and anarchist (Google our page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia for background). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn.
REXROTH, Kenneth and James Laughlin. KENNETH REXROTH AND JAMES LAUGHLIN: Selected Letters.
Norton, 1991. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Select bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny price sticker stain on the front. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. Book # 176293. $11.95 Letters covering the 40 year relationship of San Francisco poet, anarchist and translator Rexroth, from the 1940s to Rexroth's death in 1982, with his publisher. Background Google Rexroth in our Anarchist Encyclopedia.
RICE, F. Philip / Baird Hall / Mark Sosin / Mel Marshall. LURES, FLIES AND BAITS FOR FRESHWATER FISH / FRESHWATER TACKLE / ANGLER’S SAFETY AND FIRST AID / FISH COOKERY.
Outdoor Life Books, 1971. 4 separate books. Small Trade paperbacks. Illustrated. Indexes. Near Fine. Spines are a little darkened. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176232. $12 Four books together, saves a bundle on shipping. All Outdoor Life Take-Along Books. Uniform size and color, each with vinyl covers.
RICHTHOFEN, Christa von. DEUTSCHLAND: Architektur, Innenraume, Landschaften, Garten.
Augsburg: Weltbild Verlag, 1994. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Photos by Oliver Benn. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for 3-inch tear to top front corner. No names or markings. Book # 176113. $14.95 Text in German only.
RICKER, John and John Saywell. THE NATION-STATE ON TRIAL, 1870-1945: Nationalism, Democracy & Dictatorship.
Clarke, Irwin, & Co., 1973. 72 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Small cover creases, light soiling rear panel. Large creasing first three pages. Book # 176304. $6.95
ROTTENSTEINER, Franz. THE FANTASY BOOK: An Illustrated History From Dracula to Tolkien.
Collier Books, 1978. 160 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large pictorial softcover. Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for small cover stain top front and head of spine (not affecting the text block). Tiny bit of wear bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176258. $8.95
ROTTENSTEINER, Franz. THE SCIENCE FICTION BOOK: An Illustrated History.
Seabury Press, 1975. 160 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Chronology and select bibliography. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is rubbed and rear panel has tiny surface snag. Book is bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. Book # 176259. $11.95 International in scope, covers classic authors, and reproduces numerous magazine and book covers in full color. Heinlein, Verne, Poe, Bradbury, Lovecraft, etc. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-121.
SAADAWI, Nawal El. MEMOIRS OF A WOMAN DOCTOR.
City Lights Books, 1989. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated from the Arabic by Catherine Cobham. Fine-. Appears Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176153. $9.95
SANGSTER, Joan. EARNING RESPECT: The Lives of Working Women in Small Town Ontario, 1920-1960.
University of Toronto Press, 1995. X+334 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. A volume in the ‘Studies in Gender and History’ series. Near Fine but for light cover crease top rear corner & light minor crack at the gutter of the index page. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176251. $16.95
SAUNDERS, Jack. FORTY: Mixed Breed, New Orleans / Delray Beach.
Eugene: Popular Reality, 1987. 169 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. Book # 176281. $25 What Saunders’ calls an autobiographical novel.
SAYRE, Nora. SIXTIES GOING ON SEVENTIES.
Arbor House, 1973. 419 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Water splash stains on top of the text block. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket in protective mylar. Book # 176237. $6.95
Schmeiser, Lisa. THE COMPLETE WEBSITE UPGRADE AND MAINTENANCE GUIDE. With CD.
Sybex, 1998. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes CD-ROM (unopened). Near Fine. Book # 176192. $7.95
SCHULMAN, Ted, Renee LeWinter, & Tom Emmanuelides. PHOTOSHOP WEB MAGIC. With CD.
Hayden, 1996. 268 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine but for light wood smoke top edge. Includes CD-ROM for Macintosh and Windows. Book # 176189. $4.95
Seattle Art Museum. 2500 YEARS OF ITALIAN ART AND ILLUMINATIONS / CIVILIZATION. Seattle Art Museum November 10- December 8.
Seattle Art Museum, 1956. Not paginated. Two separate stapled oblong pamphlets in yellow illustrated covers. One of the pamphlets is stapled to the cover, the other laid in (by design). Black and white illustrations. Very Good+. Light tiny oil stain on front cover. Book # 176257. $11.95
SEDER, Sam and Stephen Sherrill. F.U.B.A.R: America's Right-Wing Nightmare. [FUBAR].
HarperCollins, 2006. xi+206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unread copy. No names or markings. Book # 176297. $7.95
SERGEANT, Philip W. [Paul Morphy]. THE UNKNOWN MORPHY: Games, Writings, Biography.
Dover, 1973. 114 pages. Trade paperback. Diagrams, photos. Indexes. Very Good+ with light foxing top of the text block. Book # 176249. $9.95 Includes numerous Games by Morphy, his annotations, etc., along with a brief biography and an account of his insanity. Reprint of 1932 edition.
SHACKELFORD, Bud. FUN WITH WATERCOLOR (AND ACRYLICS): An Experimental Painting Guide Book.
San Diego: Lyne T. Shackelford, 1973. Not paginated. Oblong trade paperback, black comb binding. Illustrated, some in color. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Small watercolor stain front fore-edge of the cover. Book # 176308. $25
SHEELY, Terry, et al., (eds.). HOW TO FISH WASHINGTON HANDBOOK. Second Edition.
Snohomish: Osprey Press, 1980. 224 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover has large crease, light scuffing, price blocked. Internally bright clean and solid. Book # 176175. $7.95 Articles from ‘Fishing Holes’ magazine. Sheeley also wrote a handbook on Washington crabs, shellfish and clams.
SHEPHARD, Esther. POEMS.
Seattle: The author, 1938. 64 pages+[1]+[3]. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. With two poems in holograph on the last three pages ('The Snake' and 'The Cornfield'). Presentation copy, ‘Ethel’ and Signed by the Author , ‘from Esther’. Very Good+. Some light cover soil. Book # 176321. $25
SHEVTSOV, Orest, et al. FELLOW STUDENTS TO BATTLE: Anti-Fascist Meeting of Soviet Students.
Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, 1942. 36 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Cover has light to moderate browning of the edge, a few tiny chips. Book # 176208. $22
SHIRER, William L. LOVE AND HATRED: The Stormy Marriage of Leo and Sonya Tolstoy.
Simon & Schuster, 1994. 400 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, As New book in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176233. $5.95
SILVER, Gerald A. GRAPHIC LAYOUT AND DESIGN.
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. 312 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with minuscule tear top front and a short closed tear top rear panel. Solid and clean; no names or marks. Book # 176242. $7.95
SMITH, Jefferson Randolph ‘Soapy’ (Howard Clifford, ed.). CORRESPONDENCE OF A CROOK: An Insight into the Life of Jefferson Randolph ‘Soapy’ Smith.
Seattle: Sourdough Enterprises, 1997. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Intro by Howard Clifford. Very Good. Small area of damp damage to the front cover, with small hole in the cover. Otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Excellent reading copy. Book # 176211. $9.95
SPARKMAN, LaVonne M. THE TREES WERE SO THICK THERE WAS NOWHERE TO LOOK BUT UP!: Early Settlers of Morton and Mineral Washington.
Maverick Publications, 1989. 151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. B&W photos throughout. Index. Near Fine-. Small ink note rear endpaper. Cover has a faint short stress crease front , small crease top rear corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, tears or spine creasing. Book # 176176. $40
STEARNS, Marshall W. THE STORY OF JAZZ. (Expanded edition).
New American Library / Mentor, 1964. 272 pages. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Notes. Expanded bibliography and a syllabus of 15 lectures on the history of Jazz. Index. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176314. $2.95 Outlines the main currents of a great tradition.
STEVES, Rick. RICK STEVES’ BEST OF EUROPE 2008.
Avalon Travel. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light lamination peel beginning bottom front cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176177. $2.75
STOKES, Brummie. SOLDIERS AND SHERPAS: A Taste for Adventure.
Michael Joseph, 1988. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good. Last 50-75 pages has small light damp effect to bottom corners. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. Excellent reading copy. Book # 176217. $5.95
STOUT, Renee. ASTONISHMENT AND POWER: Kongo Minkisi and The Art of Renee Stout.
National Museum of African Art, 1994. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with color plates. Near Fine. Book # 176222. $25 Exhibition catalog, April 28, 1993-January 2, 1994.
Ta Kung Pao. TRADE WITH CHINA: A Practical Guide.
Hong Kong: Ta Kung Pao, 1957. vi+147 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny piece missing top front edge, a few tiny edge tears. Book # 176239. $25
TAL, Mikhail and Victor Khenkin. TAL'S WINNING CHESS COMBINATIONS: The Secrets of Winning Chess Combinations Described and Explained by the Russian Grandmaster Mikhail Tal.
Simon and Schuster, 1979. 409 pages. 1st printing / edition. Diagrams. Translated by by Hanon Russell. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Page edges lightly age-tanned, small remainder mark bottom. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. Book # 176214. $100
TAYLOR, Dave. CREATING COOL HTML 4 WEB PAGES. 2nd Edition with CD.
IDG Books, 2000. 475 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. CD-ROM included (unopened). Near Fine. Bright and solid book, no names, markings or spine creasing. Book # 176186. $11.95
TAYLOR, Stanley and Laurie Taylor. ESCAPE ATTEMPTS: The Theory and Practice of Resistance to Everyday Life.
Penguin Books, 1978. 231 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Light age-tanning at the page edges. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176301. $9.95
THAYLER, Carl. GOODRICH & The Haggard Ode & The Disfiguration.
Capricorn Press, 1972. vii, 31 pages. 1st printing, 1 of 500 in a limited edition. Stapled paperback chapbook, designed and printed by Noel Young. Introduction by Toby Olson. Fine-. Book # 176323. $14.95
THOMAS, Lowell. SEVEN WONDERS OF THE WORLD.
Hanover House, 1956. 413 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Small gift inscription. Jacket bright and clean with chipping and tears at the edges. Book # 176114. $2.95
THOREAU, Henry D. THE ANNOTATED WALDEN: Walden or Life in the Woods, Together with ‘Civil Disobedience,’ a Detailed Chronology and Various Pieces about Its Author the Writing and Publishing of the Books.
Clarkson Potter, 1970. 502 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Edited with an Introduction, Notes and Bibliography by Philip Van Doren Stern. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light damp stain bottom corner of the text block with small light effect to the last 100 pages. Small gift inscription inside front cover. Jacket has 5 small edge tears, chipping bottom of spine. Excellent reading copy. Book # 176238. $9.95
TRIMBLE, Louis. VALLEY OF VIOLENCE.
NY: Bantam Books, 1950. 1st Mass Market paperback printing/edition. Bantam Books # 769. Good+. Bright & clean covers. Spine has light slant & reading creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. Book # 176194. $3.95 ‘He made a stand against a ruthless cattle king.’ Trimble (1917-1988) published pulp science fiction, westerns, sports and mysteries, as well as academic nonfiction. Mostly wrote under his own name, using the pseudonym ‘Stuart Brock’ and ‘Gerry Travis’ for some of his work. ‘Brock’ wrote about another tough-but-tender Seattle shamus, Pete Cory.
TROCCHI, Alexander. CAIN'S BOOK.
NY: Grove Outrider, 1979. 252 pages. Mass Market paperback. Intro by Richard Seaver. Very Good+ but for small punch-hole top front cover corner, faint spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176278. $5.95 Notorious novel, by this early British member of the notorious International Situationists, about the life of a drug addict in NY. The author’s first book. ’The genuine article on a dope addict's life.' -NY Herald Tribune ’It is true, it has art, it is brave. I would not be surprised if it is still talked about in twenty years.' -Norman Mailer.
TRUDELL, John. LIVING IN REALITY: Songs Called Poems.
Society of the People, Water for Life Poettree Publishings, 1982. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Name inside front cover, cover soiling. Tiny closed split bottom rear fold. Internally tight, no spine creasing. Book # 176303. $150
URIBE, Vicente. YANKEE IMPERIALISM IN SPAIN.
NY: New Century, 1949. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Staples rusted. Book # 176205. $9.95
VAN EVERY, Dale. THE FINAL CHALLENGE: The American Frontier 1804-1845.
Morrow, 1964. xii+378 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Allan Nevins. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Foxing on top of text block with a little scattered on the fore-edge. Jacket spine has the red background ink faded, a few tiny tears at the spine ends. Book # 176216. $12.95
VEER, Emily Vander. JAVASCRIPT FOR DUMMIES. 2nd edition. With CD.
IDG Books, 1997. 375 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices; index. Includes CD-ROM (unopened). Near Fine. Book # 176190. $7.95
VODOVNIK, Ziga (ed.). YA BASTA!: Ten Years of the Zapatista Uprising.
AK Press, 2004. 687 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Forewords by Noam Chomsky and Naomi Klein. Near Fine. Just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176254. $15.95
VONNEGUT, Kurt. MOTHER NIGHT.
Dell, 1976. 192 pages. Later printing. Mass Market paperback. Dell # 5853. Very Good+. Light corner wear, two thin spine reading creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176267. $4.5 Novel by this self-described anarchist, centers around the war crime 'confessions' of an American agent.
WADE, Harrison. SO LOVELY TO KILL.
Graphic Books, 1956. 1st printing / edition. Cover art by Barye Phillips. Graphic Books #127. Very Good+. Bright tight and clean, with two long thin creases rear cover. No names or markings. Book # 176195. $3.95
WADE-GAYLES, Gloria. PUSHED BACK TO STRENGTH: A Black Woman's Journey Home.
Beacon Press, 1993. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Johnnetta B. Cole. Near Fine, in Very Good dustjacket. Unread book with remainder stamp bottom. Jacket front has a small lamination bubble, tiny scrape fore-edge. Book # 176122. $3.45
WAITZKIN, Fred. MORTAL GAMES: The Turbulent Genius of Garry Kasparov.
Putnam, 1993. 302 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. Book # 176168. $11.95
WALLACE, Christine. GERMAINE GREER: Untamed Shrew.
Faber and Faber, 1999. 333 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, As New book. Jacket has light touches of rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 176157. $11.95 Biography of Australia’s most famous anarchist feminist, author of The Female Eunuch; The Obstacle Race; Sex and Destiny; The Whole Woman; Madwoman’s Underclothes and more.
WALMSLEY, Tom. DOCTOR TIN.
Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1981. 90 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Outer edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 176280. $14.95 A novel of death, sex and rock’n’roll, of unabashed violence and anarchy. A cult masterpiece, Winner of the Second International 3-Day Novel-Writing Contest.
WELLS, H.G. THE BULPINGTON OF BLUP: Adventures, Poses, Stresses, Conflicts, and Disaster in a Contemporary Brain.
NY: Macmillan, 1933. 414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Navy blue covers with gilt-stamped titles. Very Good. Endpapers have become stuck to the inside of the covers. Solid and square with foxing on the outside edges of the text block. Gilt stamping on the front cover is nice and bright, bit dull on the spine. Lacks the dustjacket. Book # 176291. $6.95 Excellent reading copy, the real book, not ‘print-on-demand paperback’ junk.
WRIGHT, Sarah E. and Lucy Smith. GIVE ME A CHILD: a Book of Verse.
Philadelphia: Kraft Publishing Company, 1955. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and with drawings by Charles L Smith. Fine- in publisher’s Very Good glassine protector. Book # 176320. $240
XUAN-THUY. STATEMENTS BY MINISTER XUAN-THUY, Representative of the Government of the Democratic Republic of Viet Nam at the Official Conversations with the Representatives of the Government of the Untied States of America in Paris.
[Paris: Province Impression, 1968]. 154 pages. Trade paperback. Complimentary slip from a London representative laid in from the Hanoi ‘Cuu Quoc Weekly’. Very Good+. Light cover soil, tiny bump to front corner. Book # 176317. $35
ZIYATDINOV, Rashid and Peter Dyson. GM-RAM: Essential Grandmaster Chess Knowledge.
Thinkers' Press, 2000. 151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Fine, As new, unread copy. No names or markings. Book # 176300. $35 ‘In Russian chess folklore it is said that there are 300 positions which comprise the most important knowledge an aspiring player must acquire. About two-thirds of them are from the endgame, with the rest from the middlegame....’ Includes 253 unique positions; the remaining 47 are left to the reader to complete with those most meaningful to him or her. In addition there are 59 games every developing master would be advised to know.
ZOLLO, Paul. [Tom Petty]. CONVERSATIONS WITH TOM PETTY.
Omnibus, 2005. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Discography. Index. Foreword by Petty. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As New but for tiny minor bump top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. Unread. Book # 176261. $9.95
Back To Recollection Books
Back To Recollection Books Catalog Page