This Cat Has Had the Time of His LifeRecollection Used Books Logo

thin line

1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
For detailed ordering information, see link on our main page.

New & Recent Arrivals

AMIS, Martin. KOBA THE DREAD: Laughter and the Twenty Million.
Vintage, 2002. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 223677. $8.95

ANDERSON, John. THE DEPRESSION OF THE THIRTIES: A Personal History by a Rank and File Worker.
Hera Press, 1980. 15 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Tiny stain front cover and the fore-edge. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 211556. $11.95
Anderson, a member of the IWW (Industrial Workers of the World) in the 1930s, helped found International Socialist Organization in 1977.

ANDREW, Chriostopher and Vasili Mitrokhin. THE SWORD AND THE SHIELD: The Mirokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB.
Basic Books, 2000. 700 pp. Paperback. Later printing. Sixteen pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Soft creases to spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Book # 223659. $7.95

ASIMOV, Isaac. UNCERTAIN, COY, AND HARD TO PLEASE.
New England Free Press, 1970. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Book # 211551. $11.95
Reprinted from Asimov's ‘The Solar System and Back’.

AYALA, Cesar J. and Rafael Bernabe. PUERTO RICO IN THE AMERICAN CENTURY: A History Since 1898.
University of North Carolina, 2007. 428 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Maps, Tables, figures. Bibliographical essay. Index. New. A Fine unread copy. Book # 211557. $4.95
Comprehensive overview of Puerto Rico's history and evolution since the installation of U.S. rule, including literary and cultural debates and social and labor struggles previous histories have neglected. Argues that the inability of Puerto Rico to shake its colonial legacy reveals the limits of so-called free-market capitalism.

BAGLEY, Robert. MAX LOEHR AND THE STUDY OF CHINESE BRONZES: Style and Classification in the History of Art.
Cornell University, 2008. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Works Cited. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 223655. $80

BARNDT, Deborah. TO CHANGE THIS HOUSE: Popular Education Under the Sandinistas.
Between the Lines, 1991. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Notes. Near Fine. 1 page corner turned down, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 211564. $14.95

BELY, Andrei. KOTIK LETAEV.
Ardis Publishers, 1971. Paperback. Translated by Gerald Janecek. Acceptable. Some ink marks throughout. Book # 223647. $8.95

BERG, Yehuda. THE POWER OF KABBALAH: Technology for the Soul.
Kabbalah Center International, 2004. 255 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. Book # 223666. $6.95

BERNSTEIN, Walter. KEEP YOUR HEAD DOWN.
Book Find Club / Viking Press, 1945. 213 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No dust jacket. Light wear to cloth boards. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. Book # 223648. $9.95

BESKOW, Elsa. CHILDREN OF THE FOREST.
Floris Books, 1987. 32 pp. Hardcover. Later printing. Illustrated in color. English version by Alison Sage. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Book # 223705. $9.95

BISHOP, Elizabeth. ONE ART: Letters.
HarperCollins, 1994. 668 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Selected and edited by Robert Giroux. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar.. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. Book # 223668. $11.95

BOBER, Natalie S. BREAKING TRADITION: The Story of Louise Nevelson.
Atheneum, 1984. x, 166 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in price-clipped Near Fine- dustjacket. Light browning to outside edges of the text block, jacket lightly browned along the top edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 211565. $9.95

BROADBENT, John. PARADISE LOST: Introduction.
Cambridge, 1972. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Soft crease to front cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 223665. $8.95

BROWN, W.J. THE COMMUNIST MOVEMENT AND AUSTRALIA: An Historical Outline - 1890s to 1980s.
Australian Labor Movement History Publications, 1986. xvi, 336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 211538. $19.95

CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA AT THE CROSSROADS.
Ocean Press, 1996. 179 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Preface by Deirdre Griswold. Near Fine. Outer page edges browning from age. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 211528. $7.95

CHAMPNEY, Freeman. ART & GLORY: The Story of Elbert Hubbard.
The Kent State University Press, 1983. 248 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 223669. $11.95

CHAVEZ FRIAS, Hugo. LE VENEZUELA DEFEND SA SOUVERAINETE.
Ministerio de Comunicacion e Informacion, 2005. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Book # 211548. $15

CHISOLM, James (edited by Lola M. Homsher). SOUTH PASS 1868: James Chisholm's Journal of the Wyoming Gold Rush.
Bison Books, 1975. 244 pages. Reprint, 1st printing thus. Trade paperback. Edited with intro by Lola M. Homsher. Very Good. Gift inscription and large ownership stamp front endpaper. Scattered light foxing on the fore-edge and a little bit scattered in some page margins. Text is clean and readable, book is quite tight, no spine creasing. Book # 211560. $3.95

COLLINS, Joseph and John Lear. CHILE'S FREE-MARKET MIRACLE: A Second Look.
Food First, 1995. 320 pages. 2nd printing, paperback. Foreword by Walden Bello; epilogue by Stephanie Rosenfeld. Fine, unread copy. Book # 211531. $11.95
Milton Friedman, the Neo-Con ‘Chicago School’ and US fanciful rhetoric meet reality.

Defense, State Department Analysts, CIA. DISSENT PAPER ON EL SALVADOR AND CENTRAL AMERICA: Written With the Participation of Members of the National Security Council, the Department of State, the Department of Defense, the Central Intelligence Agency, and Congress.
San Francisco: Casa El Salvador ‘Farabundo Marti’, 1981. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Book # 211547. $16.95
Anonymous contributions by dissenting members of the intelligence community, in favor of negotiated resolution of problems rather than military actions.

DONOSO, Jose. CURFEW.
Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Alfred MacAdam. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 211525. $9.95
Jacket blurbs by Jacobo Timerman, J.M. Coetzee, G. Cabrera Infante.

EDELGLASS, William and Jay L. Garfield [editors]. BUDDHIST PHILOSOPHY: Essential Readings.
Oxford University Press, 2009. 457 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 223663. $19.95

ESCALANTE, Fabian. THE SECRET WAR: CIA Covert Operations Against Cuba, 1959-1962.
Ocean Press, 1995. 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Index. Edited by Mirta Muniz. Translated by Maxine Shaw. Preface by Carlos Lechuga. Near Fine, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 211533. $14.95
A former head of Cuban State Security describes espionage, sabotage, assassination plots, guerilla warfare and invasion plans by the CIA.

FERGUSON, Kitty. TYCHO & KEPLER: The Unlikely Partnership That Forever Changed Our Understanding of the Heavens.
Walker & Company, 2002. 416 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 8 pages of color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. Book # 223706. $19.95

FOY, Joseph J. (editor). HOMER SIMPSON GOES TO WASHINGTON: American Politics Through Popular Culture.
University Press of Kentucky, 2008. 266 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Foreword by Stanley K. Schultz. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear has a couple touches of soil. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. Book # 211544. $11.95

FRATTI, Mario. BEATA: The Pope's Daughter: A New Play.
Wall-To-Wall Press, 1994. 41 pages. Stapled paperback. Inscribed in Italian and SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Very Good+. Tiny touch of soil front cover, photocopy of 3 reviews pasted to blank rear endpaper. Book # 211555. $30

FROMENTIN, Eugene. LES MAITRES D’AUTREFOIS: Belgique-Hollande.
Internationale Bibliothek G-M-B-H, 1921. Hardcover. In French. Very Good. Name in small letters on endpaper. Cloth board corners lightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks to text. Book # 223652. $14.95

FRYER, Jonathan. EYE OF THE CAMERA: A life of Christopher Isherwood.
Allison and Busby, 1993. 230 pp. Hardcover. Sixteen pages of photographic plates. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. Book # 223658. $9.95

GILBERT, Tony and Pierre Joris. GLOBAL INTERFERENCE: The Consistent Pattern of American Foreign Policy.
London: Liberation (incorporating the Movement for Colonial Freedom), 1981. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by Stan Newens. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 211549. $9.95

GOLD, Victor Roland;Thomas L. Hoyt; Sharon H. Ringe; Susan Brooks Thistlethwaite; Burton H. Throckmorton; Barbara A. Withers [translators]. THE NEW TESTAMENT AND PSALMS: An Inclusive Version.
Oxford University Press, 1995. 535 pp. Hardcover. First edition of this translation. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Half-inch closed tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Book # 223664. $8.95

GOYTISOLO, Juan. THE MARX FAMILY SAGA.
City Lights Books, 2001. 1st US printing / edition. Trade Paperback. Translated from the Spanish by Peter Bush. Near Fine. Inadvertent bump with creasing to the first few pages, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. Book # 211536. $15.95
Surprisingly scarce book. The author lived in exile over 20 years, and his books were all banned in Spain during the lovely fascist Franco dictatorship.

GRANT, Michael. ANCIENT HISTORY.
Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1952. 247 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Name on endpaper; light pencil in margins; small tears to jacket. Book # 223651. $7.95

GRAY, Mitchel. LINGERIE FANTASIES.
St. Martin’s, 1990. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, most in full-color. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has faint rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. Book # 211552. $14.95

HISTORY Committee of the General Strike Committee. [Ann Louise Strong, et al]. THE SEATTLE GENERAL STRIKE.
The Shorey Book Store, 1971. 1st printing / edition thus, limited to 100 copies. Staple paperback, stiff white illustrated card covers. Very Good+. Tiny bump top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 211545. $16.95
Facsimile reproduction of the 1919 original booklet originally published by the ‘Seattle Union Record’. ‘An account of what happened in Seattle, and especially in the Seattle Labor Movement during the General Strike, February 6 to 11, 1919.’ The History Committee included historian Anna Louise Strong.

HORNE, Philip. HENRY JAMES: A Life in Letters.
Viking, 1999. 667 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. Book # 223656. $9.95

International Defence and Aid Fund. TO HONOUR WOMEN'S DAY: Profiles of Leading Women in the South African and Namibian Liberation Struggles.
London: International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa, 1981. 56 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 211553. $9.95

ISHERWOOD, Christopher. KATHLEEN AND FRANK.
Methuen and Company, 1990. 362 pp. Hardcover. Eight pages of photographic plates. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. Book # 223657. $19.95

JONES, Roger S. PHYSICS AS METAPHOR.
University of Minnesota Press, 1982. 254 pp. Trade paperback. Second printing. Notes. Index. Very Good. Sparse pencil marks. Else bright and tight; no names spine creases. Book # 223678. $14.95

KALSTONE, David. BECOMING A POET: Elizabeth Bishop with Marianne Moore and Robert Lowell.
HarperCollins, 1989. 299 pp. Trade paperback. Edited, with a preface, by Robert Hemenway. Afterword by James Merrill. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 223667. $7.95

KAMMEN, Michael. A TIME TO EVERY PURPOSE: The Four Seasons in American Culture.
University of North Carolina, 2003. 336 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 48 pages of color plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. Book # 223708. $8.95

KIRK, Ruth and Johsel Namkung. THE OLYMPIC RAIN FOREST.
University of Washington Press, 1967. 86 pages. 3rd printing. Large Hardcover. Photographs by Ruth Kirk and Johsel Namkung. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Small fore-edge stain. Jacket has a 2-inch tear at the top of the front fold, tiny tears head of the spine, large light stains rear. Price intact. Book # 211558. $3.95

KLIMA, Ivan. WAITING FOR THE DARK, WAITING FOR THE LIGHT.
Grove, 1995. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Czech by Paul Wilson. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny bump top front jacket and cover edge, one page corner turned down. Jacket has a lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Book # 211526. $2.95

KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S DAY.
Hera Press, 1982. 13 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Translated from Russian by Celia Emerson. Introduction by Geri D’Anniballe. Near Fine. Tiny light stain cover fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 211550. $9.95
By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers.

LOCKHART, Lauren. APORIA.
San Francisco: Self-published, 2012. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. New. Fine copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 211540. $3.95

LOCKHART, Lauren. APORIA.
San Francisco: Self-published, 2012. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. New. Fine copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 211541. $3.95

LOCKHART, Lauren. APORIA.
San Francisco: Self-published, 2012. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. New. Fine copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 211542. $3.95

LOPEZ, Josefina. REAL WOMEN HAVE CURVES.
Seattle: Rain City Projects, 1992. 42 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated cover with photo and short bio of Lopez. Very Good+. Light fading around the cover edges, else clean, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 211537. $9.95
Script of the play, directed by Susan Tubert, as presented by the Seattle Group Theatre.

MANDELA, Nelson. I AM PREPARED TO DIE.
International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa, 1979. 48 pages. Reprint of the 1st edition (1984). Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book # 211546. $6.95
South African militant who spent 27 years in prison; involved in the planning of underground armed resistance, sabotage, etc., before becoming the country’s first democratically elected President.

MAO Tse-Tung. STATEMENT BY COMRADE MAO TSE-TUNG, CHAIRMAN OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA, IN SUPPORT OF THE AFRO-AMERICAN STRUGGLE AGAINST VIOLENT REPRESSION.
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1968. 4 pages. First pocket edition. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Cover has a red stamp on front cover from Yenan books, a Maoist book shop in Berkeley, light browning bottom rear. No names or markings. Book # 211534. $8.95
Statement from April 16, 1968, first published in ‘China Reconstructs’.

MARTIN, Malachi. THE KEYS OF THIS BLOOD: Pope John Paul II Versus Russia and the West for Control of the New World Order.
Touchstone, 1990. 736 pp. Trade paperback. Later printing. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 223671. $7.95

MATHER, Cotton. THE ANGEL OF BETHESDA: An Essay upon the Common Maladies of Mankind
American Antiquarian Society and Barre Publishers, 1972. xlii+384 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Edited, with an introduction and notes by Gordon W. Jones. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Two-inch closed tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Book # 223703. $14.95

MATHURIN MAIR, Lucille. THE REBEL WOMAN in the British West Indies During Slavery.
Kingston: Institute of Jamaica for the African-Caribbean Institute of Jamaica, 1975. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong trade paperback. Illustrated by Dennis Ranston. Very Good+. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 211563. $9.95

McATEER, J. Davitt. (Thomas N. Bethell, editor). MINER'S MANUAL: A Complete Guide to Job Health and Safety.
Crossroads Press, 1981. 357 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. Book # 211530. $9.95
Prepared by the Center for Law and Social Policy.

MIDDLEBROOK, Diane. HER HUSBAND: Hughs and Plath -- A Marriage.
Viking, 2003. 384 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light rubbing to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. Book # 223670. $7.95

MIDGLEY, Mary. SCIENCE AS SALVATION: A Modern Myth and Its Meaning.
Routledge, 1996. 239 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Soft creases to spine. Book # 223673. $14.95

MONTAGUE, Charlotte. VAMPIRES: From Dracula to Twilight, The Complete Guide to Vampire Mythology.
Chartwell Books, 2010. 192 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Two-inch closed tear with tape at back and other lesser wear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Book # 223702. $9.95

MUNROE, Kirk. SNOW-SHOES AND SLEDGES.
Harper & Brothers, 1895. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good. No dust jacket. Front hinge starting to crack; name on endpaper; spine tanned. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks to text. Book # 223653. $13.95

NABOKOV, Vladimir [selected and translated by]. VERSES AND VERSIONS: Three Centuries of Russian Poetry.
Harcourt, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Edited by Brian Boyd and Stanislav Shvabrin. Index of Poets. Index of Titles and First Lines. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Sticker residue to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. Book # 223660. $35

NEW YORK PRO-CHOICE COALITION. THE BATTLE TO DEFEND ABORTION CLINICS: Organizing against ‘Operation Rescue’.
The New York Pro-Choice Coalition, 1988. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. First name and last initial front cover and inside the cover, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. Book # 211554. $11.95

OBATA, Chiura. TOPAZ MOON: Chiura Obata's Art of the Internment.
Heyday Books, 2000. 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in full color. Fine-. Cover has faint rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. Book # 211561. $16.95
Comprehensive record of the evacuation and detainment in Utah prison camp during WWII as Obata recorded it. 57 year old Obata had lived in California for 37 years and was a professor of art at UC Berkeley. His granddaughter has collected this powerful collection of 100+ sketches, sumi paintings, and watercolors, photographs and writings.

PARKER, Mike and Jane Slaughter. CHOOSING SIDES: Unions and the Team Concept.
South End Press, 1988. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. A Labor Notes book. Near Fine. Cover edges and spine lightly age-tanned, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 211539. $24.95

PATTIE, James O. THE PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF JAMES O. PATTIE.
University of Nebraska, 1984. 269 pages. Reprint, 1st printing thus. Trade paperback. Intro by William H. Goetzmann. Near Fine. Tiny light fore-edge stain. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. Book # 211559. $4.95
The 1831 edition, unabridged.

PLOTINUS. THE ENNEADS: Abridged Edition.
Penguin, 1991. Trade paperback. Abridged with an introduction and notes by John Dillon. Translated by Stephen MacKenna. Very Good. Light wear to covers and spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Book # 223675. $8.95

ROBOTHAM, Michael. LOST: A Novel.
Vintage, 2005. Paperback. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 223661. $7.95

ROBOTHAM, Michael. SHATTER.
Mulholland Books, 2012. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 223662. $7.95

RODRIGUEZ, Juan Carlos. THE BAY OF PIGS AND THE CIA.
Ocean Press, 1999. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Interview sources. Translated by Mary Todd. Fine-, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 211529. $11.95
Cuban Secret Files on Kennedy’s invasion, from the State Security Historical Research Center in Cuba.

RUSSO, Gus. LIVE BY THE SWORD: The Secret War Against Castro and the Death of JFK.
Bancroft Press, 1998. xvi, 617 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine lightly sunned, tiny tear head of the spine, light rubs at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. Book # 211524. $9.5
Why Kennedy was killed rather than who dunnit. Humiliated at the Bay of Pigs, the Kennedys sought desperately to eliminate Castro. Their strategies for overthrowing the Cuban leader were so elaborate and bizarre, they could only engender paranoia.

SCARBROUGH, George. TELLICO BLUE.
E.P. Dutton, 1949. 121 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Jacket has inch tears and smaller chips. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Book # 223707. $23

SCRUTON, Roger. MODERN PHILOSOPHY: An Introduction and Survey.
Penguin, 1996. Trade paperback. Later printing. Index. Very Good-. Light damage to upper corner of fore-edge. Else bright and tight; no names or spine creases. Book # 223676. $7.95

SCRUTON, Roger. PHILOSOPHY: Principles and Problems.
Continuum, 2007. 168 pp. Trade paperback. Further Reading. Index. First published as: An Intelligent Person’s Guide to Philosophy in 1996. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 223672. $7.95

SHAW, Irwin. THE ASSASSIN: A Play in Three Acts.
Random House, 1946. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Lengthy preface by the author. Very Good+ in a bright Good+ dustjacket. Front endpaper and inside cover have a small light area of moderate browning from a paper clipping previously laid in. Bottom cover edge is faded. Jacket has tiny chipping along the top front, small piece missing head of the spine and bottom rear corner. Tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. In protective mylar. Book # 211543. $11.95
Play by the author of 'The Young Lions'.

SHOLOKHOV, Mikhail. THE DON FLOWS HOME TO THE SEA. [Two volumes].
Putnam & Company Ltd, 1943. Two volumes. Hardcovers. Translated by Stephen Garry. Near Fine. Light wear to cloth boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Book # 223650. $25

SMITH, Logan Pearsall. THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Oxford University Press, 1948. Hardcover. Reprint. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Name on endpaper; small chips to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean. Book # 223654. $8.95

STONE, Robert. FUN WITH PROBLEMS: Stories.
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2010. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light wear along the bottom front edge and the rear flap fold. Book # 211527. $8.95
Stories by the National Book Award winner.

TAYLOR, Kathryn. GENERATIONS OF DENIAL: 75 Short Biographies of Women in History.
Times Change Press, 1971. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. Very Good. Name in felt-tip pen top of text block. A few tiny ink check marks in the index, bookplate residue inside rear cover. Book # 211532. $4.95
Bios of Margaret Sanger, Rosa Luxemburg, George Sand, Aphra Behn, Charlotte Cushman, Sacajawea, the anarchist Louise Michel, et al.

THAYER, Tiffany. THIRTEEN MEN.
The Old Wine Press, 1946. Hardcover in dust jacket. Thirty-ninth printing. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Boards have several dings; jacket lightly chipped. No names or marks. Book # 223645. $9.95

THOM, Rene. STRUCTURAL STABILITY AND MORPHOGENESIS: An Outline of a General Theory of Models.
W.A. Benjamin, 1975. Paperback. Third printing of English edition. Translated from the French edition, as updated by the author, by D.H. Fowler. Foreword by C.H. Waddington. Index. Very Good. Light wear to fore-edge and mild creases to spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Book # 223643. $25

THOMPSON, Margaret. SPACE FOR LIVING: A Novel of the Grand Coulee and Columbia Basin.
Binfords & Mort, 1944. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No dust jacket. Light wear to cloth boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Book # 223649. $11.95

TOSCANA, David. TULA STATION.
Thomas Dunne Books, 2000. First US edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Patricia J. Duncan. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. Book # 223644. $7.95

TRACY, Honor. SPANISH LEAVES.
NY: Random House, 1964. Hardcover. First American edition. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Small stains to two pages; bookstore sticker on endpaper; light wear to jacket but no tears. Book # 223646. $7.95

TURNER, Frederick. BEYOND GEOGRAPHY: The Western Spirit Against the Wilderness.
Rutgers University, 1986. xviii+329 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 211566. $6.95

TURNER, Holly P. (editor). WHERE THE BUFFALO ROAM: 2003, Casper, Wyoming: A Benefit for the Nicolaysen Art Museum and Discovery Center.
Pronghorn Press, 2003. 45 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Full color promotional mailer from Nicolaysen Art Museum laid in. Near Fine. Cover has small light scraping bottom front edge, else appears unread, a bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Book # 211562. $9.95

UNAMUNO, Miguel de. THE AGONY OF CHRISTIANITY.
Frederick Ungar, 1960. 155 pp. Trade paperback. Translated, with an introduction, by Kurt F. Reinhardt. Very Good. Light shelfwear and spine creases. Book # 223674. $14.95

WHITE, Judy (editor); [Intro by Jose Yglesias]. CHILE’S DAYS OF TERROR: Eyewitness Accounts of the Military Coup.
Pathfinder, 1974. 124 pages. Small trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Jose Yglesias. Very Good+. Light shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. Book # 211535. $12.95

YOGANANDA, Paramahansa. GOD TALKS WITH ARJUNA: The Bhagavad Gita -- Royal Science of God-Realization. The immortal dialogue between soul and Spirit. A new translation and commentary. [Two volumes in Slipcase].
Self-Realization Fellowship, 1995. Two hardcovers in slipcase. Index. Both volumes are Fine in Fine slipcase. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to slipcase. Book # 223619. $35

ZEIG, Jeffrey K. and Stephen rl Lankton [editors]. DEVELOPING ERICKSONIAN THERAPY: State Of The Art.
Brunner / Mazel, 1988. 523 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light soiling to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. Book # 223704. $11.95


Back To Recollection Books
Back To Recollection Books Catalog Page