

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 186858 ABBOTT, Helen & Patterson Sims (eds.) [Seattle Art Museum]. SELECTED WORKS: Seattle Art Museum. Seattle Art Museum, 1991. 200 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Near Fine. Tiny crease top front corner. ISBN: 0932216358 $4.5. |
| 178805 ABBOTT, Helen and Patterson Sims (eds.) [Seattle Art Museum]. SELECTED WORKS: Seattle Art Museum. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1991. 200 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Fine. ISBN: 0932216358 $4.5. |
| 190984 ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 191 pp. First edition - stated. Dark-green, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Spine-ends with some light wear. Upper & lower edges of covers with a thin line of very light fading. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Endpapers with a bit of rubbing & smudging. DJ: price-clipped; with light to medium edge & corner wear; & some discoloration & soiling, especially on rear panel - in protective glassine. $35. |
| 190985 ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 191 pp. Later printing. Quarter-bound: brown cloth boards, yellow cloth spine with black stamping. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. No DJ. Lower edges of covers with denting & rubbing. Spine-ends with minor wear. $19.95. |
| 197629 ABRAHAM. Dorothy. LONE COVE: Life on the West Coast of Vancouver Island. Vancouver: Dorothy Abraham, 1959. 103 pp. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Sheet describing how she published her book laid-in. $14.95. |
| 188370 ALANIZ, Yolanda and Nellie Wong (editors). VOICES OF COLOR. Red Letter, 1999. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Gift inscription from previous owner on front end page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0932323057 $6.95. |
| 178074 ALBERTS, Laurie. TEMPTING FATE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0395430410 $1.95. Author's first novel, of a young woman in Alaska. Won the Michener Award. |
| 192702 ALDRICH, Ida. PAYDIRT AND TIMBER. NY: Pageant, 1962. 311 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good. Top edge lightly dusted. ISBN: 1112986685 $8.95. |
| 182250 ALEXIE, Sherman. INDIAN KILLER. NY: Warner Books, 1996. 420 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine but for small faint touch of soil on the top and bottom. ISBN: 0446673706 $15.95. |
| 182927 ALEXIE, Sherman. RESERVATION BLUES. NY: Warner, 1996. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Small sticker removal scar front. ISBN: 0446672351 $6.95. Mythic musical tale of Coyote Springs, an all-Indian Catholic rock-and-roll band. 'Scathingly funny...Reservation Blues never misses a beat, never sounds a false note.' - LA Times. By a Seattle and Native American author. |
| 186777 ALEXIE, Sherman. THE TOUGHEST INDIAN IN THE WORLD. Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, appears unread. Sticker on the cover announcing Alexie was 'Selected by The New Yorker as one of the best American fiction writers under 40'. ISBN: 0871138018 $8.95. |
| 189129 ALEXIE, Sherman. THE TOUGHEST INDIAN IN THE WORLD. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Advance Reader's Edition. Signed by the Author with his inscription: 'Hey, This is the first ARE I've signed of the paperback edition'. Very Good in wrappers. $24. |
| 192242 ALLISON, Charlene J. with Sue-Ellen Jacobs & Mary A. Porter, WINDS OF CHANGE: Women in Northwest Commercial Fishing. Seattle: University of Washington, 1989. 203 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. DJ with minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0295968400 $8.95. |
| 187944 ALLISON, Charlene J. with Sue-Ellen Jacobs & Mary A. Porter. WINDS OF CHANGE: Women in Northwest Commercial Fishing. University of Washington, 1989. 203 pages. First edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295968400 $6.5. |
| 185857 ALLISON, Charlene J. with Sue-Ellen Jacobs and Mary A. Porter. WINDS OF CHANGE: Women in Northwest Commercial Fishing. University of Washington, 1989. 203 pages. First edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295968400 $6.5. |
| 177817 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR, Convention Committee. [Earle Frederickson [compiler, ed.]. AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR: Sixty - First Annual Convention. [61st]. Seattle: Convention Committee, American Federation of Labor, 1941. 143 pages. Oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $16.95. A souvenir book of photos and text about the state of Washington issued for the Convention held in Seattle, October 6, 1941, touting the regions industry, physical, educational and cultural wonders. Pre-Microsoft, pre-Rush Hour. |
| 183920 ANDERSEN, Alan H. THE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM. Wilkeson: the Author, 1985. 130 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large trade paperback. Photos. Inscribed and Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: B000713HZM $8.95. |
| 197490 ANDREWS, Ralph W. HISTORIC FIRES OF THE WEST. NY: Bonanza Books, 1966. 191 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. DJ has two one-inch closed tears to top and bottom at back flap. $14.95. |
| 184024 ANDRINGA, Terri, et al [Warm Beach Senior Community]. OUR FAVORITE RECIPES. Stanwood: Warm Beach Senior Community, 1990. 179 pages. Trade paperback, illustrated blue covers with black plastic comb-binding. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Bright and clean. $11.95. The Warm Beach Senior Community was founded by the Free Methodist Church in Stanwood, Washington. This cookbook was published in celebration of the 25th Anniversary of Warm Beach Manor and the 15th anniversary of their Health Care Center. |
| 196592 ANGELL, Tony, Keneth C. Balcomb and Drawings by Tony Angell. MARINE BIRDS AND MAMMALS OF PUGET SOUND. Seattle: Puget Sound Books, 1982. 145 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is tight but beginning to yellow around edges. Some light wear. ISBN: 0295959428 $9.95. |
| 182479 ANGLESEY, Zoe (ed.). WORD UP! Hope for Youth Poetry. Seattle: El Centro De La Raza, 1992. 123 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight copy with light wear at the cover corners. ISBN: 0963327518 $6.95. |
| 186588 ARMOUR, Mark (ed.). RAIN CHECK: Baseball in the Pacific Northwest. Society for American Baseball Research, 2006. 128 pages. 2nd edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos from the David Eskenazi collection. Near Fine. Light bump bottom corner, tiny horizontal spine crack. ISBN: 1933599022 $8.95. Published in conjunction with SABR's national convention in Seattle. Sampler of the region's ballparks as they shone in their heyday, the glory and heartbreak of teams in cities throughout the region, and a wide swath of the region's baseball figures. Historical photos from Portland, Tacoma, Seattle, Spokane and Vancouver, BC. |
| 190012 ATKESON, Ray & GOHS, Carl. WASHINGTON. Portland: Belding, 1969. First edition. 188 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - three scratches to back panel of d.j. In protective glassine. $94. |
| 198161 ATKESON, Ray and Carl Gohs. WASHINGTON. Portland: Charles H. Belding, 1969. 188pp. Large Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color and b/w photographs. First printing. Near fine paper-covered boards and leatherette spine in price-clipped dust jacket; crease to inside front dj flap. Very good+. $49.95. Beautiful landscape and nature photography and some urban views by Ray Atkeson, with text by Carl Gohs. |
| 189780 BAISDEN, Gregory Scott. YOUR SILENCE BETRAYS YOU. Seattle: Quixotica Press, 1996. 42 pages. Final Printing. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 189713 BALINT, Anna. OUT OF THE BOX. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1991. 83 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light yellowing on upper edge. $7.95. |
| 193411 BALINT, Anna. OUT OF THE BOX. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1991. 83 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Faint yellowing along the spine. $8.95. |
| 178732 BARER, Burl. MAN OVERBOARD: The Counterfeit Resurrection of Phil Champagne. Salt Lake City: NPI, 1995. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1569018154 $2.95. |
| 182310 BARRON, Ruth, et al. [Serene Terrace Mobile Homes Park]. THE HAPPY COOKERS: A Collection of Recipes from Serene Terrace Mobile Homes Park. Lynnwood: Serene Terrace Community Club, 1995. 111 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, printed white cover with plain white plastic comb binding. Index. Near Fine. $6.95. |
| 192407 BARRY, Lynda. THE GOOD TIMES ARE KILLING ME. Seattle: The Read Comet Press, 1988. First Edition. 119 pages. Blue Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine but for some wear to top and bottom of spine. ISBN: 0941104222 $11.95. |
| 180221 BARTEAU, Gordon (ed.). WHO'S WHO IN WASHINGTON STATE 1939-1940. Seattle: no publisher indicated, 1939. 199 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth over boards, gold embossed spine and cover titles. Light wear at the corners, Very Good, with bright gold lettering front cover, dull along the spine. $34. Biographical sketches of prominent Washingtonians from Aamodt to Zwilgmeyer. Very scarce. |
| 194802 BARTRAM, Jana, with Laura Delaney, Molly Drake, and Elizabeth Shearer (Editors). STRENUOUS LIFE - Roosevelt High School Yearbook (2000). Seattle, 2000. 228 pp. Green, cloth covers with gilt embossing on cover and spine. Oversize 9 x 11 inches. Fine. $19.95. |
| 189749 BEAN, Stephen. THE FIVE-YEAR-OLD VOYAGE. Bellingham: Goliards Press, 1970. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Illustrated with many drawings. Very Good+. Soiling & yellowing on cover. $25. |
| 181674 BEAR, Greg. MOVING MARS. Tor, 1994. 500 pages. 1st mass market paperback edition. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by the Author . Very Good. ISBN: 0812524802 $1.95. |
| 181198 BECKEY, Fred. CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE: Climbing and High Routes; 1: Columbia River to Stevens Pass. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1995. 328 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Ex-library with clear reinforcing tape along the spine, minimal markings. Solid working copy. ISBN: 0898861276 $7.95. |
| 180160 BEEBE, Lloyd. WILDERNESS TRIALS AND A DREAM: The Story Behind the Olympic Game Farm. Forks: Olympic Graphic Arts, no date. 188 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Lavishly illustrated with b&w photos. Signed by the Author and his wife. Clean tight Very Good+. $9.95. The Story of the Olympic Game Farm on Washington state's Olympic Peninsula, source for movie and TV animals. |
| 178356 BELKNAP, George A. McMURTRIE'S OREGON IMPRINTS: A Supplement. Portland: Binfords & Mort, (1950). 36 pages. Hardback. Gilt stamped green cloth. Lightly rubbed corners, Near Fine-. $7.95. Reprinted from the Oregon Historical Quarterly Dec. 1950. |
| 178844 BELL, R.C. and W.D. Buchanan. PARTNERS IN PROGRESS: The Story of Washington Co-Operative Farmers Association. n.p.: Washington Co-Operative Farmers Association, n.d. (ca. 1956). 132 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Dark green cloth. Illustrated. Chronology. Very Good+ but for name and small label removal scar front endpaper. No dustjacket, as issued. $9.95. |
| 190715 BELYK, Robert C. GHOSTS II: More True Stories from British Columbia. Victoria: Horsdal & Schubart, 1997. 159 pages. Photos. Endnotes. Sources. Index. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0920663559 $5.95. |
| 182956 BENNETT, John (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Lyn Lifshin, John Thomas, Ronald Koertge, Joel Deutsch, Ann Menenbroker]. SIX POETS. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1979. 68 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Black and white drawings by Charles Bukowski inside and back cover. Front cover design by Cindy Bennett. Very Good. Two light corner bumps, light soil and tiny tear bottom front cover, couple heavier soil spots rear cover. Text pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0912824212 $10.95. |
| 189752 BENTLEY, Beth. FIELD OF SNOW. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1973. 10 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Near Fine but for yellowing along spine. $23. |
| 189344 BENTLEY, Nelson, with Carolyn Kizer & Richard Hugo, Editors [Richard Lattimore, Wm. Stafford, Philip Larkin, Richard Eberhart, James Wright, Kenneth O. Hanson, et al]. POETRY NORTHWEST #1. Seattle: University of Washington, 1959. 31 pp. Staple paperback. G+. Cross-creases on spine. Edge & corner wear. Inked notes on last few pages. One editor's name blacked out. Covers with light soiling. $24.95. Cover by Mark Tobey. |
| 185882 BERNER, Richard C. SEATTLE 1900-1920: From Boomtown, Urban Turbulence, to Restoration. Seattle: Charles Press, 1991. xviii+398 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Maps. End notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bottom corner of one page has a tiny inadvertent crease. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962988901 $22. History of Seattle during period when it rose to prominence in the Pacific Northwest. Includes chapters on the labor movement, the Seattle General Strike, etc. |
| 193192 BERNSTEIN, Art. NATIVE TREES OF THE NORTHWEST: A Pocket Guide. Grants Pass: New Leaf Books,1980. 119 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing. ISBN: 0961752521 $19.95. |
| 182838 BERTON, Pierre. THE MYSTERIOUS NORTH. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. xiii,xiv,345 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine but for couple small faint discolor spots top. Exceptionally bright cover. Dustjacket Very Good+, bright with small closed edge tear, trivial wear at the extremities, price clipped. ISBN: 077101211X $14.95. Covers the Canadian arctic, from the Yukon to Labrador. |
| 189820 BERTRAND, Steve. THE SILHOUETTE OF A MALLARD'S WING: Northwest Haiku. Everett: Pacific Copy, 1993. 60 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean & tight. $14.95. |
| 181960 BEST, Norman. A CELEBRATION OF WORK. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1990. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Maps. Edited with an intro by William G. Robbins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has light wear along jacket folds and scuffing rear panel. Handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0803212127 $11.95. Memoirs of blue collar worker, recounting his years primarily in the Northwest in highway construction, his early years as a Communist Party member, and as a union militant. |
| 181963 BESTOR, Frank H., et al, Indian Affairs Task Force. ARE YOU LISTENING NEIGHBOR? Report of the Indian Affairs Task Force. Olympia: State of Washington, 1971. 100 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Appendices. Very Good. Foldout map glued to rear endpaper (as issued) is loose and laid in. Text pages clean and tight. $11.95. Report produced by A Joint Task Force of the Governor's Advisory Council on Urban Affairs and the Governor's Indian Advisory Committee. |
| 188011 BISH, Robert L., Robert Warren; Louis F Weschler; James A Crutchfield; Peter Harrison. COASTAL RESOURCE USE: Decisions on Puget Sound. University of Washington, 1975. 206 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Maps. Tables. Index. Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0295953489 $5.95. Historical and geological analysis, along with environmental issues for Puget Sound. Published in cooperation with Washington Sea Grant Program. |
| 182901 BLAIR, Karen J. (ed.). WOMEN IN PACIFIC NORTHWEST HISTORY: An Anthology. Seattle: University of Washington, 1988. [xii],259 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, blue cloth with silver-stamped spine lettering. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two closed tears rear panel. ISBN: 0295967056 $11.95. Varied and critical contributions of women to the history of Washington and Oregon, 'largely overlooked because of the emphasis on the roles played by male trappers, traders, and loggers....the first attempt to document and interpret a broad range of experiences of women in Northwest history'. |
| 185919 BLAIR, Karen J. (ed.). WOMEN IN PACIFIC NORTHWEST HISTORY: An Anthology. University of Washington, 1990. [xii],259 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. A few light spine crease, small closed tear top front edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0295966890 $3.95. Varied and critical contributions of women to the history of Washington and Oregon, 'largely overlooked because of the emphasis on the roles played by male trappers, traders, and loggers....the first attempt to document and interpret a broad range of experiences of women in Northwest history'. |
| 197129 BLONK, Hu. BEHIND THE BY-LINE HU: A Feisty Newsman's Memoirs. Wenatchee, Washington: Hubert Blonk, 1992. 261 pp. Trade paperback. 40 pages of photos. Very Good. ISBN: 0870622218 $9.95. |
| 185892 BLUESPRUCE, June, Jan Brooks, Beth Coyote. [Blue Spruce]. I AM READY TO SPEAK. Seattle: Garlic Gulch Poets, 2000. 60 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and thanking the recipient for 'all your support of my writing - and my life!' and 'Signed by the Author' (June) and dated the year of publication. Fine. $9.95. June BlueSpruce is a longtime Seattle poet and health worker, and is now a shamanic dreamer and healer who has learned and worked with numerous indigenous healers. |
| 178084 BLUESPRUCE, June. [ Blue Spruce ]. CLEAR CUT. Seattle: Publish-Her Press, 1979. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for price sticker residue front cover. ISBN: B00072ZFGU $7.5. Poetry by the a Seattle lesbian feminist, health care worker, and currently a shamanistic dream worker. |
| 178111 BOHN, Dave. GLACIER BAY: The Land and the Silence. Gustavus: Alaska National Parks & Monuments Association, 1967. 159 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos, some in color. Bibliography. Index. Edited by David Brower. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $4.95. Text and photos by Bohn. History of the Glacier Bay area, with photos and illustrations, map and list of place names. |
| 182560 BOHN, Michael H. GREAT SOUPS! A New Collection of Modern Originals and Classic Traditionals. Seattle: MNB Publishing, 1987. 82 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Dark orange-yellow illustrated covers with plain black comb binding. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: B000730ZQ4 $6.95. The dedication page indicates that many folks in the Pike Place Market provided 'advice, suggestions and encouragement'. 60+ recipes. |
| 181909 BORD, Janet and Colin. THE BIGFOOT CASEBOOK. Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1982. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronological list of sightings from 1818 - 1980 ( pgs. 151 - 233). Index. Near Fine-. Tiny '1/2' stamped bottom. ISBN: 0811721426 $45. One of the nicer books on Bigfoot, based on the work of serious investigators such as John Green, Rene Dahinden, Peter Byrne, et al. Excellent book for the person with a casual interest in Bigfoot. Covers lots of stories and has brief entries for 1000 chronological sightings. Far superior to Philip Rife's 'Bigfoot Across America'. Well written and enjoyable to read and an essential addition to the library of those interested in this area of crytozoology. |
| 191104 BORING, Mel. SEALTH: The Story of an American Indian. Minneapolis: Dillon Press, 1978. 59 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Printed pictorial cover. Signed by the author. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good+. No Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Some smudging along hinge of front endpaper. ISBN: 0875181554 $14.95. |
| 192247 BOSWELL, Sharon A., & Lorraine McConaghy. RAISE HELL AND SELL NEWSPAPERS: Alden J. Blethen and The Seattle Times. Pullman: Washington State University, 1996. 291 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Upper right corner of front cover & first 2 pages with a light crease. ISBN: 0874221277 $14.95. Copy signed by Lorraine McConaghy. |
| 181896 BOYLAN, John, et al (ed.). ART WORKS FOR AIDS. Seattle: Art Works for AIDS, 1990. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Square trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. Clean and tight with light cover edge wear. ISBN: 0962781207 $5.95. Catalogue of exhibition held at the Seattle Center Pavillion in 1990 to benefit the Northwest AIDS Foundation and AIDS Housing of Washington. |
| 183317 BROCK, Stuart [aka Louis Trimble]. KILLER'S CHOICE. NY: Graphic Books, 1956. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cover art by Oliver Brabbins. Graphic Books # 136. Very Good+. Bright and clean covers all-around. Spine has light spine slant and a thin reading crease. ISBN: B000E4FPF2 $3.95. Hard-boiled mystery featuring Bert Norden, a private eye working Seattle in the early '50s. 'The web draws tight, a web no lousy private peep can hope to escape. A ten-million-dollar corpse--a million-dollar baby--or a gal who gives it away...'. Trimble (1917-1988) published pulp science fiction, westerns, sports and mysteries, as well as academic nonfiction. Mostly wrote under his own name, using the pseudonym 'Stuart Brock' and 'Gerry Travis' for some of his work. 'Brock' wrote about another tough-but-tender Seattle shamus, Pete Cory ('Just Around the Coroner' [1948]). |
| 179580 BROCKMAN, C. Frank. THE STORY OF THE PETRIFIED FOREST: Ginkgo State Park, Washington. Tacoma: North Pacific Bank Note Co., 1954. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $4.5. Informational brochure. |
| 180310 BRODERICK, Henry. TIMEPIECE: Being a First Collection of the Writings of Henry Broderick. Seattle: Frank McCaffrey, Dogwood Press, 1953. 190 pages. Hardcover, Floral cloth. Signed by the Author . Nice Very Good+. $12.95. |
| 189987 BRODINE, Karen. WOMAN SITTING AT THE MACHINE, THINKING. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 1990. 104 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 8.5 inches. Preface by Meridel Le Sueur. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0932323014 $9.95. |
| 189880 BROUMAS, Olga. SOIE SAUVAGE. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1979. 47 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0914742469 $100. |
| 184418 BROWN, Rebecca, Riz Rollins, Tiina Nunnally, Serena Makofsky, Arthur Tulee, Emily Beyer, Peggy Landsman, David Thornbrugh, Carl Montford, Michael Dal Cerro, Dennis Cunningham, Lou Barlo, Michael McCurdy, Leonard Baskin, et. al. L D Books Free Art and Literary Magazine. Seattle: L D Books, no date [mid-1990s]. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn paperback, tan illustrated covers. Single sheet printed one side, soliciting submissions, laid in. Fine-. $21. Untitled magazine. No editor, no date of publication. Poems and short prose selections with woodcut illustrations throughout (supplied by Davidson Art Gallery). Contributions from Tiina Nunnally, Arthur Tulee, Emily Beyer, Peggy Landsman, Riz Rollins, Serena Makofsky, David Thornbrugh and others. Illustrations by Carl Montford, Michael Dal Cerro, Leonard Baskin, B. Edwards, Dennis Cunningham, Michael McCurdy. Cover illustration by Lou Barlo. Appears to be the only issue published, the publisher producing one book in 1994. |
| 183646 BULLITT, Stimson. ANCESTRAL HISTORIES OF SCOTT BULLITT AND DOROTHY STIMSON. Seattle: Willows Press, 1994. 384 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Index. Fold-out family charts. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine- dustjacket. DJ has minuscule nick front spine edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 0963163043 $15.95. |
| 196765 Bureau of Statistics, Agriculture, and Immigration. AGRICULTURAL, MANUFACTURING AND COMMERCIAL RESOURCES AND CAPABILITIES OF WASHINGTON, 1901. Olympia: State Printer, 1901. 255 pp. Hardback. Photos. Very Good. Back cover board is heavily creased and back endpaper shows closed tear opposite the crease; red spot to lower corner of back board. All pages intact with no yellowing-- remarkable for a book over a century old. $25. |
| 180195 BURKE, Padraic. A HISTORY OF THE PORT OF SEATTLE. Seattle: Port of Seattle, 1976. 134 pages. Oversize Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Fine in lightly soiled Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears. ISBN: B0006CRCU8 $9.5. |
| 177749 BURKS, Charlie. CENTRAL AMERICA. Seattle: Now It's Up To You, 1982. Not paginated. Stapled softcover. Very Good+. $7.95. Small collection of poems related to the wars being waged by the US in Central America. One dedicated to Mark Vaccaro. |
| 190617 BURKS, Charlie. GAUZE, VIOLINS, ETC. Seattle: Wood Works, 1996. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small paperback, self-wraps. Limitied edition, this being #71 of 400 copies. Fine. $13.95. |
| 191586 BURNS, Sarah, & Lory Frankel, Editors. CASCADIA: A Tale of Two Cities. NY: Abrams, 1996. 200 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $30. Photography by Morton Beebe. |
| 181915 BUSH, James. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NORTHWEST MUSIC: From Classical Recordings to Classic Rock Performances, Your Guide to the Best of the Region. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1999. 340 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1570611416 $2.95. |
| 182436 BUTRUILLE, Susan G. WOMEN'S VOICES FROM THE OREGON TRAIL: The Times That Tried Women's Souls and a Guide to Women's History Along the Oregon Trail. Boise: Tamarack Books, 1993. 251 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0963483900 $4.95. |
| 182793 CADITZ, Mary Houser. WANDERING AND FEASTING: A Washington Cookbook. Pullman: Washington State University, 1996. xvii,334 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Fine-. Lightly rubbed corners, appears unused, gift quality. ISBN: 0874221382 $5.95. 'More than 200 contemporary recipes celebrating Washington's bounty.' Nice regional collections, with short pertinent introductory history of each area. Written by a culinary professional and Washington resident. |
| 198130 CADITZ, Mary Houser. WANDERING & FEASTING: A Washington Cookbook. Pullman: Washington State University Press, 1996. 334pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Light shelfwear. Inscribed by the author. Very good. ISBN: 0874221382 $9.95. More than 200 contemporary recipes celebrating Washington's bounty. The book is divided into seven regions, providing a historical, photographic, and culinary tour of each. |
| 178274 CADY, Jack. SINGLETON. Seattle: Madrona, 1981. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with a few very tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0914842633 $4.95. |
| 185360 CADY, Jack. DEAR FRIENDS, being a letter to the I.R.S. wherein the author explicates his non-compliance with certain Federal tax regulations and details a number of Inalienable Rights. Port Townsend: Copperhead, 1976. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. One of 1000 letterpress copies, stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover edges are lightly browned. Errata slip laid in. ISBN: 0914742159 $20. Long letter to the IRS explaining Cady's refusal to pay taxes in support of the American war machine / industry. |
| 187643 CALLAHAN, Kenneth. A PORTFOLIO OF PRINTS. (Signed twice). Seattle Art Museum, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Folio. Five prints (14x18 inches), as issued, laid in large printed wraps portfolio, with the internal folder bearing Callahan's photo Signed by the Author and dated 1979; additionally one print is inscribed 'To Marcia _' and signed by Callahan in crayon(?). Edited by Pamela Diedrichs. Fine plates in Fine folder in Near Fine portfolio. ISBN: 0932216056 $1000. |
| 198160 CAMERON, Robert (photographs) and Emmett Watson (text). ABOVE SEATTLE. San Francisco: Cameron and Company, 2000. 160pp. Large, oblong 4to. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color and b/w photographs. Cloth in dust jacket. Light shelfwear; a few dimples to back of dj; cloth clean. Very good+. ISBN: 0918684412 $14.95. A new collection of historical and original aerial photographs of Seattle and the region. Breathtaking. |
| 180097 CAMP FIRE GIRLS of Temola District. YE OLDE COOKBOOK [Old]. Seattle: Seattle-King County Council of Camp Fire Girls, 1976. 176 pages. Spiralbound Trade paperback, stiff printed wraps. Very Good+. $5.95. |
| 186321 CARO, Julie Levin. ALLAN ROHAN CRITE: Artist-Reporter of the African American Community. Seattle: Frye Art Museum, 2001. 66 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Intro by Mark Pomerantz, Essay by Barbara Earl Thomas, Edmund Barry Gaither. Fine- but for small bump and creasing top rear cover edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962460249 $11.95. Exhibition catalog from the Frye Museum in Seattle in 2001. |
| 178902 CARRIGHAR, Sally. MOONLIGHT AT MIDDAY. NY: Knopf, 1959. 392 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in lightly worn Very Good dustjacket with edge chips. $3.95. Animals, ghosts, people, Eskimos and white settlers, wildlife and villages and cities. Alaska as few people have seen it. |
| 191389 CASSUTT, Glenda; Maria Sclafani, Judith Skillman, Michael Spence, Nancy Weeks, & Diane Westergaard. TABLETS THE RAIN INSCRIBES: An Anthology of Poetry from the Northwest. Seattle: Northwest Renaissance, 1988. 79 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 190896 CHADWICK, Jerah. ABSENCE WILD: Aleutian Poems. Seattle: Jugum Press, 1984. 20 pp. First edition. Binding stitched, with outer wrapper of stiff cover stock. G+. Covers medium-soiled. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0930817001 $25. |
| 180653 CHAMBERS, John R. ARCTIC BUSH MISSION: The Experiences of a Missionary Bush Pilot in the Far North. Seattle: Superior, 1970. 174 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with black and white photo's. Near Fine except for rubbing at the bottom corners in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0875648584 $11.95. |
| 184901 CHAMBLISS, William J. ON THE TAKE: From Petty Crooks to Presidents. Indiana University, 1978. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0253342449 $11.95. Expose of crime, business, and politics in America based on first-hand undercover work- as Chambliss found it in Seattle, Washington. |
| 181935 CHASAN, Daniel Jack. SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE: The Political Career and Times of John L. O'Brien. Seattle: University of Washington, 1990. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Warmly inscribed to a longtime friend and Signed by O'Brien. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for A couple tiny closed jacket tears top edge. ISBN: 0295968486 $6.95. |
| 198479 CHASAN, Daniel Jack. THE WATER LINK: A History of Puget Sound as a Resource. Seattle: Puget Sound Books / Washington Sea Grant Program / University of Washington, 1981. 179 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrations. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. Very good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0295957824 $9.95. |
| 185961 CHIHULY, Dale. PELLEAS + MELISANDE + CHIHULY. Seattle Opera, 1993. Unpaginated [88 pages]. First edition, limited to 2500 copies. Trade paperback in cloth slipcase. Profuse color plates. Near Fine but for edge wear, in Near Fine slipcase. ISBN: 029597298X $25. |
| 190876 CHIHULY, Dale. PELLEAS + MELISANDE + CHIHULY. Seattle: Seattle Opera, 1993. Unpaginated. First edition, limited to 2500 copies. Profuse color plates. Includes slipcase. Fine. ISBN: 029597298X $30. |
| 192289 CHILDERHOSE, R.J. and Marj Trim. PACIFIC SALMON & Steelhead Trout. Seattle: University of Washington, 1979. 158 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0888943423 $14.95. |
| 183573 CHINCHINIAN, Harry. IMMIGRANT SON. Book One (1): An Armenian Boyhood. Plum Tree Press, 1996. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated by the author. Presentation copy, 'To Jean, Fabulous singer,' and Signed by the Author . Fine-. Unread, light cover rubbing. ISBN: 0965353508 $7.95. The Depression in America. Hard times. |
| 183574 CHINCHINIAN, Harry. IMMIGRANT SON. Book Two (2): Refusing to Grow Up. Plum Tree Press, 1997. 188 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated by author. Presentation copy, 'To Jean, Fabulous actress,' and Signed by the Author . Fine-. Unread, light cover rubbing. ISBN: 0965353567 $9.95. Good lad!. |
| 194423 CITY OF SEATTLE. PIKE PLACE DESIGN REPORT. Seattle: City of Seattle, 1974. 149 pages. Tall trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good+. Name to back cover. $19.95. |
| 180700 CLARK, Corbet. AMERICAN WINES OF THE NORTHWEST: A Guide to Wines of Oregon, Washington, and Idaho. NY: William Morrow, 1989. 398 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0688075568 $1. |
| 193164 CLARK, David & David Glasscock. SILVER CREEK: Idaho's Fly Fishing Paradise. Caldwell: Caxton, 1997. 210 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087004382X $14.95. |
| 198400 CLARK, Norman H. THE DRY YEARS: Prohibition and Social Change in Washington. Revised Edition. University of Washington Press, 1988. xvi + 332 pages [+ 12 pp. plates]. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New. ISBN: 0295964669 $13.95. |
| 181315 CLIFTON, Linda and Carol Orlock. CRAB CREEK REVIEW. Anniversary Anthology. Seattle: Crab Creek Review, 1994. 150 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN: 07308-7008. Fine. $7.95. Northwest Literary prose and poetry magazine. 10-year anniversary collection, along with new work. Includes Jody Aliesan, Tim McNulty, William Stafford, Karen Brodine, Mark Halperin, Rebecca Wells, Jim Bodeen, Sam Hamill, James Bertolino, Simon Perchik, Lyn Lifshin, Jules Supervielle, et al. |
| 185927 CLIFTON, Linda and Carol Orlock. CRAB CREEK REVIEW. Anniversary Anthology. Seattle: Crab Creek Review, 1994. 150p. Trade paperback. ISSN: 07308-7008. Fine. $9.95. Northwest Literary prose and poetry magazine. 10-year anniversary collection, along with new work. Includes Jody Aliesan, Tim McNulty, William Stafford, Karen Brodine, Mark Halperin, Rebecca Wells, Jim Bodeen, Sam Hamill, James Bertolino, Simon Perchik, Lyn Lifshin, Jules Supervielle, et al. |
| 183523 COATES, Ken and Bill Morrison. THE SINKING OF THE PRINCESS SOPHIA: : Taking the North Down with Her. Fairbanks: University Of Alaska, 1991. 220 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Small light corner crease rear cover. Solid, clean and bright throughout, no names or markings. ISBN: 0912006501 $5.95. |
| 186462 COBAIN, Kurt. JOURNALS. Riverhead Books, 2002. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Lavishly illustrated in color. Notes. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright and clean book. Jacket is bright but with shelf wear and wrinkles and tiny tears along the top rear edge. ISBN: 1573222321 $9.95. |
| 178198 COCHRANE, Ben and William Coldiron. DISILLUSION: A Story of the Labor Struggle in the Western Wood-Working Mills. Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1939. 279 pages. Hardback. Corner of front endpaper clipped, Very Good- in bright but edge worn dustjacket with chips and tiny pieces missing top and bottom edges. ISBN: B0006AOKS2 $17.95. Novel of labor struggle in the Northwest. |
| 185583 COLBY, Merle. [WPA / Federal Writers Project]. A GUIDE TO ALASKA: Last American Frontier (American Guide Series). Macmillan, 1943. 427 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Solid clean copy. Spine lettering is dull. No dustjacket, no map in rear pocket. $5.5. |
| 194426 COLE, Douglas. CAPTURED HERITAGE: The Scramble for Northwest Coast Artifacts. Vancouver: Douglas and McIntyre, 1985. 373 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ moderately sunned to spine. ISBN: 0888944608 $30. |
| 184397 COMIDAS, Chinas. [pseudonym for Cynthia Genser]. COWBOYS. Seattle: Chinas Comidas, 1978. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Association copy, with the signature of Seattle author Deran Ludd (using his real name, Deran Morris). Good. Small edge tears, corner lightly curling, tiny piece missing top cover edge near the spine. Internally clean with common age-toning due to cheap paper. Not pretty, but a serviceable copy of a fragile item. $15. Poetry from Cynthia Genser, performance artist and primary figure in the 1970s Seattle Punk band Chinas Comidas. The band appeared with Black Flag, Dead Kennedys and many others. Well-received in San Francisco and NY, the band broke up in 1980. Fiercely feminist front woman Genser (aka 'Chinas') was a commanding performer in the poetry-driven tradition of Patti Smith. She regularly did readings in bars and clubs with fellow local poet Steven Jesse Bernstein. The band reunited for performances in Seattle in July 2007. |
| 189847 CONDIE, Amy Lynn Condie. EYES ARE BLIND. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light stain on rear panel. ISBN: 0964449635 $12. |
| 185675 CONE, Joseph. A COMMON FATE: Endangered Salmon and the People of the Pacific Northwest. Henry Holt, 1995. xii+340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix (a chronology of an ecosystem crisis), notes, index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805023887 $6.95. |
| 187014 CONOVER, Charles T. (editor). [Thomas Burke]. THOMAS BURKE 1849-1925. Seattle: no publisher listed, 1926. 171 pages. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt-stamped title. Frontis photo of Burke. Presentation copy, inscribed to Mrs. John Leary, 'One of his dear and true friends - with love' and Signed by Burke's wife, Caroline McGilvra Burke. Near Fine-. Nice solid book with the gilt title worn. Three faint crayon(?) letters or numbers on the middle of the spine. $75. A nice association copy of Northwest Americana. There is a large obit with a photo for Caroline Burke's mother, Elizabeth McGilvra, pasted to the second blank page and the date October 29, 1926 inked in. This book is inscribed from the wife of one Seattle notable to another. John Leary was city Mayor (1884) and married Eliza P. Ferry (the apparent recipient of this book), a daughter of Elisha P. Ferry, the first governor of the State of Washington. John McGilvra, with his wife and children, were the first settlers in what is now the Madison Park area of Seattle. Caroline McGilvra, a philanthropist and avid collector of Native American artifacts, was married to Seattle pioneer Judge Thomas Burke, for whom the Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture is named. |
| 183687 CONOVER, David. ONCE UPON AN ISLAND. NY: Crown Publishers, 1967. 242 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has tiny tear top front, tiny chips at the corners. $19.95. Story of an adventurous couple who bought their dream island in British Columbia. |
| 180232 CONQUEST CENTER (Bobbi Schwab, ed.). COOKING MADNESS. Edmonds: Conquest Center, 1981. 231 pages. White Plastic Comb-bound Trade paperback, illustrated white card stock. Very Good+. ISBN: B000CRKV1E $3.95. |
| 194315 COOK, Jimmie Jean. A PARTICULAR FRIEND, PENN'S COVE: A History of the Settlers, Claims and Buildings of Central Whidbey Island. Coupeville: Island County Historical Society, 1973. 147 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Signed by the author. Index. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Light yellowing of text-edges. Some discoloration of covers. $9.95. |
| 187017 COOK, Warren L. FLOOD TIDE OF EMPIRE: Spain and the Pacific Northwest, 1543-1819. Yale University, 1973. 620 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Two foldout maps in rear pocket. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Author's promotional sheet laid in. Very Good+ but for cracked at the rear inner hinge. ISBN: 0300015771 $22. |
| 181967 COOKBOOK COMMITTEE, Kitsap Unitarian Universalist Fellowship. WHAT'S COOKING AT KUUF?. Bremerton: Kitsap Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, 2000. 143 pages. Trade paperback, black comb binding, stiff illustrated covers. Fine but for a few page corners truned down. $8. In honor of the KUUF's 50th anniversary. |
| 197810 COPELAND, Tom. THE CENTRALIA TRAGEDY OF 1919: Elmer Smith and the Wobblies. Seattle: University of Washington, 1993. xv+233 pp. [+8 pp. plates]. Hardback. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Light wear to warped cloth boards; fore-edge lightly spotted. Text is clean. No DJ. ISBN: 0295972114 $14.95. |
| 185525 CORR, Michael. BROOMING TO PARADISE. Berkeley: Workingman's Press, 1976. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0935388036 $9.95. Includes poems from 'Truck', 'Alcheringa' and 'Ripple'. Seattle poet Corr has also illustrated books for Gary Snyder and Sam Hamill. The publishers were author Barry Gifford and Seattle bookseller Gary Wilkie (now proprietor of Acequia Books in New Mexico). |
| 190780 COWAN, Robert Ernest. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA AND THE PACIFIC WEST 1510-1906. San Francisco: Long's College Book Co., 1952. 279+ pp. New edition. Hardcover. Indexed. Very Good. No Dj. Medium edge & corner. Spine slightly faded. Old bookstore stamps on paste-down sheets. $65. Includes the text of John W. Dwinelle's address on the acquisition of California by the United States of America. |
| 178158 COWLES, Charles, Sarah Clark, Martha Kingsbury. NORTHWEST TRADITIONS: Seattle Art Museum, June 29-December 10, 1978. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1978. 108 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Near Fine. ISBN: 0932216013 $2.95. Catalog of an exhibition organized by Charles Cowles and Sarah Clark focused on 17 northwest artists whose work spans the mid-40s through the early 60s with short bios of the artists. With essay by Martha Kingsbury. |
| 178159 COWLES, Charles, Sarah Clark, Martha Kingsbury. NORTHWEST TRADITIONS: Seattle Art Museum, June 29-December 10, 1978. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1978. 108 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Near Fine. ISBN: 0932216013 $4.95. Catalog of an exhibition organized by Charles Cowles and Sarah Clark focused on 17 northwest artists whose work spans the mid-40s through the early 60s with short bios of the artists. With essay by Martha Kingsbury. |
| 186642 CRANDALL, Jeff, et al (eds.). PONTOON: An Anthology of Washington State Poets. Number Seven (7). Seattle: Floating Bridge, 2004. 125 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1930446101 $9.95. Includes Paul Hunter, Sybil James among many others. |
| 186041 CREECH, Mary Carter (ed.) [Doug Honig]. DIRECTORY OF PUGET SOUND COOPERATIVES. Cooperatives: A Northwest Heritage. Seattle: Puget Sound Cooperative Federation, 1983. 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. $15. Directory, with a short historical overview by Doug Honig, and resources. |
| 184799 CROWLEY, Walt [Gus Hellthaler, intro]. FOREVER BLUE MOON. Seattle: Three Fools, Inc., 2004. 63 pages. 1st printing of the revised & updated edition on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of pouring suds. Foreword by Gus Hellthaler, Backword by Patrick McRoberts. Near Fine, direct from the publisher. $14.95. Serving the masses, give me your empties, give me your thirsty, from Jack Kerouac to Tom Robbins, from Theodore Roethke to Lawrence Ferlinghetti...from commie anarchists like Stan Iverson to those too-too radical for labels [like yours truly]. |
| 185092 CROWLEY, Walt and the HistoryLink Staff. SEATTLE AND KING COUNTY TIMELINE. Seattle: University of Washington, 2001. 91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for light binding crack at the last page. ISBN: 0295981652 $11.95. Historical narrative, overviews, details, photos -- mixed together for an attractive chronological presentation, 1851-2001. Condensed and selected from thousands of essays on HistoryLink.org's online encyclopedia of local history. |
| 180804 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0295975873 $9.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 182423 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light spine sunning). ISBN: 0295975873 $7.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 184499 CROWLEY, Walt. HELIX DRAWINGS 1967-1970. Seattle: Medium Rare, 1977. Not paginated. Limited edition. Oversize stapled paperback, stiff white printed covers. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to a former staff member of the Helix (turned chef), 'To Scott-- 'If you already have one of these, now you have two, Thanx so much for the fabulous anniversary dinner,' and 'Signed by the Author', 'Walt and Marie' (his wife and business partner). The introduction page includes a place for limitation numbering, which is left blank in this case. Very Good+. Light cover wear, tiny light droplet stain front cover. $225. Strips, posters and cartoons by Crowley from Seattle's legendary underground rag. 39 drawings published on the occasion of an exhibition of these and other drawings in Seattle in August 1977. A cofounder of the Helix, Walt was a social activist and critic who went on to write for the Seattle Weekly, a television commentator, publisher, author of numerous books, Seattle historian and founder of Seattle's highly popular online HistoryLink before his death in 2007. Scott White, the recipient of this nostalgic collection, died in 2006, and Walt delivered a warm humorous tribute at Scott's memorial just prior to having a cancerous larynx removed. Nice, personalized copy of this rare portfolio. |
| 184875 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light spine sunning. ISBN: 0295975873 $4.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare'. |
| 184876 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for FAINT spine sunning. ISBN: 0295975873 $5.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare'. |
| 185175 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. Seattle: University of Washington, 1995. 351p. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. As New in like dustjacket. Unopened, still in publisher's shrink wrap. ISBN: 0295974923 $29.95. Why the experiments and excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology beginning with the 1940s and 1950s, and through the 60s aftermath. Appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'Helix,' which Crowley was an illustrator and writer for. |
| 185685 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. University of Washington, 1995. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Just a hint of wear at the bottom corners. No names, marks, tears or creases. ISBN: 0295974923 $14.95. An in-house critic of the New Left and counter-culture offers a unique perspective in how the experiments and excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology of the decade and before, from the 40s and 50s, and through its aftermath. An appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'The Helix,' describing contents and art. |
| 188128 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. University of Washington, 1995. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Just a hint of wear at the bottom corners. No names, marks, tears or creases. ISBN: 0295974923 $24.95. An in-house critic of the New Left & counter-culture offers a unique perspective in how the experiments & excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology of the decade & before, from the 40s & 50s, & through its aftermath. An appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'The Helix,' describing contents & art. |
| 179436 CUSHMAN, Dan. IN ALASKA WITH SHIPWRECK KELLY. Thorndike: Five Star Western, 1996. 226 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Glossy illustrated boards. Small light felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0786205342 $29. Novel of the 1890s by this Golden Spur Award-winning author. Scarce. |
| 192930 DALBY, Milton A. THE SEA SAGA OF DYNAMITE JOHNNY O'BRIEN. Seattle, Lowman & Hanford, 1933. 249 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos and illustrations. Very Good. Corner of front endpaper clipped; slight slant to spine; quarter-inch stain to back cloth board. Text clean and binding solid. ISBN: B0008764CS $50. |
| 190796 DAUENHAUER, Nora Marks & Richard. HAA SHUKA, OUR ANCESTORS: Tlingit Oral Narratives. Seattle: University of Washington, 1999. 514 pp. Fourth printing. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Corners splayed. Some smudging & staining on text-edges. ISBN: 0295964952 $13.5. |
| 189057 DAVIS, Norman, (ed). NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN ART / ART SINCE 1950 / MASTERPIECES OF ART April 21 to September 4, 1962. (Boxed Set). Seattle: Seattle World's Fair, 1962. 101, 160, 164 pp. respectively. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 6.75 x 9 inches. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Very Good. All with minimal wear & discoloration. $43. |
| 190680 DAVIS, William J. SHORES OF PUGET SOUND: A Pictorial Sketch of the Puget Sound Area & Its Builders. Seattle: Davis Publishing, 1960. 120 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9.25 x 12.2 inches. Stiff vinyl cover with decorative design. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Spine faded. Sm. stain upper margin of back cover. $25. |
| 178528 DELBRIDGE, Joyce (ed.). NORTHWEST FERRY TALES: A Collection of Stories, Poems and Anecdotes. Vashon: Vashon Point Productions, 1989. 128 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. ISBN: 0961610387 $4.95. |
| 178483 DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL AND HEALTH SERVICES CENTENNIAL COMMITTEE. [Washington State; Hidde Van Duym]. A SHARED EXPERIENCE: A History of Washington State's Human Services from Territorial Days to the Present. n.p.: Department of Social & Health Services Centennial Committee, 1989. 59 pages. Large Oblong Trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Hidde Van Duym. Near Fine. ISBN: 7610057086 $11.95. |
| 187030 DEVIN, Doug. MAZAMA: The Past 100 Years, Life and Events in the Upper Methow Valley & Early Winters. Peanut Butter Publishing, 1998. 155 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing, just a bit of light rubbing of the two front cover corners. ISBN: 0897167015 $12.95. |
| 183245 DEXTER, Pete. THE PAPERBOY. NY: Random House, 1995. 307 pages. 1st printing, 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, decorative blue and white wraps. Fine-. Covers in protective mylar, plus in a protective bag. ISBN: 0679421750 $4.95. Novel by this Northwest/Puget Sound author. The action is in Florida: 'Sheriff Thurmond Call was found on the highway, gutted like an alligator.' The book concludes, however, 'There are no intact men.' February 8, 1994, Whidbey Island. |
| 184130 DILLARD, Annie. THE LIVING. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. 398 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, pictorial wraps. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Precedes the 1st hardcover. Near Fine. ISBN: 0060168706 $19.95. 'Set in the last decades of the 19th century, this richly detailed narrative tells the story of one town near Washington's Puget Sound during its birth, settlement, growth, financial boom, and panic'. |
| 183259 DiMARTINO, Nick. SEATTLE GHOST STORY. Lynnwood: Rosebriar Publishing, 1998. 226 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965391825 $5.95. |
| 183003 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH: A Memoir. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121377 $6.95. The Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of their Montana origins. Memoir by the 1989 Western Literature Association's Distinguished Achievement Award and the Mountains and Plains Booksellers' Spirit of the West Award winning author. |
| 185371 DOIG, Ivan. RIDE WITH ME, MARIAH MONTANA. NY: Atheneum, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny light stain on fore-edge. Jacket has just a hint of spine fading. ISBN: 0689120192 $3.95. |
| 185524 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH: A Memoir. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0689121377 $7.95. The Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of their Montana origins. Memoir by the 1989 Western Literature Association's Distinguished Achievement Award and the Mountains and Plains Booksellers' Spirit of the West Award-winning author. |
| 187020 DOIG, Ivan. RIDE WITH ME, MARIAH MONTANA. Atheneum, 1990. 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- lightly rubbed dust jacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0689120192 $4.5. |
| 190660 DOIG, Ivan. RIDE WITH ME, MARIAH MONTANA. NY: Atheneum, 1990. 324 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author with inscription 'For James & Betty Ritter - this book signed at Jake's in Great Falls!'. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - very slight edgewear to do. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0689120192 $25. |
| 189853 DOOLEY, J. FRENCH NAILS IN THE DUST. Portland: New Feet, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $9. |
| 189854 DOOLEY, J. OLD ENOUGH TO DIE. Portland: New Feet, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $9. |
| 189855 DOOLEY, J. ARNOLD SCROGGINS SHAKES HIS HEAD. Portland: New Feet, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $9. |
| 189856 DOOLEY, J. SPORTS SHALL DEVOUR ITSELF: (The Nuptials). Portland: New Feet, 1994. Unpaginated. Limited edition. Chapbook. #22 out of 30 copies. Signed by the author. Near Fine. $17. |
| 189857 DOOLEY, J. SILENCE PORTRAYED HER WRONGLY. Portland: New Feet, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $8. |
| 183179 DORPAT, Paul. SEATTLE: Now and Then. Seattle: Tartu Publications, 1984. 109 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Filled with photos and illustrations. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Very Good+, small corner creases bottom of front and rear cover. ISBN: 0961435712 $12.95. First collection of hundreds of historic and contemporary photos with stories comparing the region's past and present by this Seattle historian. |
| 183362 DORPAT, Paul. SEATTLE: Now and Then. 2nd edition. Seattle: Tartu Publications, 1984. 109 pages. Trade paperback, 2nd edition. Packed with photos and illustrations. Very Good+, small wear at the cover corners. ISBN: 0961435712 $9.95. Collection of hundreds of historic and contemporary photos with stories comparing the region's past and present by this Seattle historian. This edition updates many contempoary scenes. Text and period photos from original book remain unchanged. |
| 184027 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Oversize stapled trade paperback. Jam-packed with photos and illustrations. Fine with just hint of shelf wear and a faint tiny crease to the tip of the bottom front cover. Gift / collector quality. ISBN: 0961435712 $12.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region (494 Glimpses, the 3-volume Seattle Now and Then). |
| 184028 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Oversize stapled trade paperback. Filled to the brim with photos and illustrations. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0961435712 $11.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region ('494 Glimpses,' the 3-volume 'Seattle Now and Then'). |
| 184345 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Oversize stapled trade paperback. Filled to the brim with photos and illustrations. Near Fine. Four small faint creases front cover. ISBN: 0961435712 $8.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region ('494 Glimpses,' the 3-volume 'Seattle Now and Then'). |
| 187795 DORPAT, Paul. SEATTLE: Now & Then. Tartu Publications, 1984. Large Trade paperback. Packed with photos and illustrations. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0961435712 $4.95. Collection of hundreds of historic and contemporary photos with stories comparing the region's past and present by this Seattle historian. |
| 197267 DORPAT, Paul. SEATTLE, NOW AND THEN. Seattle: Tartu, 1984. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $14.95. |
| 183654 DRAKE, Joshua. PHOTOGRAPHS 1995-1998. Seattle: self-published, no date. Not paginated. Large trade paperback, Black wire binding with blank black stiff covers. Fine. $11.95. Fine photography, 14 full page images on heavy quality stock, mostly taken in the Seattle and Vermont area. |
| 188650 DUNCAN, Don, & Lansing Jones. ONE DAY IN WASHINGTON. Seattle: Madrona, 1985. 191 pp. Oversize hardback. First edition. Profusely illustrated with 122 photos. Near fine. Touch of separation of binding at page 12. Minor rubbing of boards upper & lower edge as well as at the bottom of spine. Shelf-wear along upper edge of DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0880890053 $12.95. |
| 189906 DUNCAN, Robert. ORIGIN: Second Series Response 10, July, 1963. Origin 10, 1963. 64 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for light soiling. $21. Featuring excerpts from The Day Book of Robert Duncan. American poet & anarchist, involved in the San Francisco Libertarian Circle, Black Mountain College & Beat movement. |
| 182454 DUNEGAN, Lizann. MOUNTAIN BIKE AMERICA: Oregon. Springfield: Beachway Press, 1998. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. $8.95. |
| 186625 DURNING, Alan Thein. GREEN-COLLAR JOBS: Working in the New Northwest. Seattle: Northwest Environment Watch, 1999. 114 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine-. ISBN: 1886093083 $3.95. 'Five changing timber towns from Oregon to Alaska offer glimpses - some hopeful, some troubling - of a region at the forefront of both conservation and the information age...people make the economy, and people can change it'. |
| 192327 EALS, Clay, Editor. WEST SIDE STORY. Seattle: Robinson Newspapers, 1987. 288 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 13 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with surface creasing, scratching and related wear. $14.95. |
| 181606 EASTVOLD, S.C. AROUND THE WORLD IN 180 DAYS. Tacoma: Eastvold, 1959. 220 pages. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Photos. Signed by the Author . Very Good in a clean dustjacket which is bit edge worn with tears along the top edge. ISBN: B0007FZ88M $2.95. Eastvold was President of Pacific Lutheran College in Tacoma, Washington. |
| 189813 EDDINS, Randee. THE BABYGETTER, & other Homefolk Tales. Seattle: Little Book, 1994. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 0940880539 $10.95. |
| 192399 EDFELT, Larry. OH WHAT A BEAUTIFUL MOORING: Tee Harbor Tales of Berth Control, Golf Eggs, Dead Fish, and Politics from the Fringe of Alaska's Capital City. Kalispell: Bush Computing, 1994. 192 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Index. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with Light rubbing. Reading crease. Very light crease down middle of front cover. First couple pages of front matter coming loose. $9.95. |
| 185068 EDITORS OF ROLLING STONE. [Kurt Cobain]. COBAIN. Boston: Little-Brown, 1994. 142 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Lavishly illustrated, many in color. Discography, tours. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright & clean, jacket has just the lightest signs of shelf wear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316884073 $24.95. Biography of Nirvana band member Kurt Cobain. Commemorative look, includes Rolling Stone's first feature on Nirvana, their first interview with Cobain, an extensive talk with Courtney Love, stories on the band and Seattle music, reviews. |
| 188858 EDMONSON, W. T. THE USES OF ECOLOGY: Lake Washington & Beyond. Seattle: University of Washington, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A 2-inch closed tear front top of the dustjacket. $7.95. |
| 183042 EDSON, Lelah Jackson. THE FOURTH CORNER: Highlights from the Early Northwest. Bellingham: Whatcom Museum of History and Art, 1968. xxiii, 298 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover, Limited edition, #1878. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Alfred B. Loop. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Name on first blank page. Dustjacket bright and clean with tiny edge tears head of spine and at the corners and two small wide shallow pieces missing bottom rear edge. ISBN: B0006BX1O0 $18.95. History of Whatcom County, Washington. Many colorful biographies, including Isaac N. Ebey and James Tilton Pickett, and a chapter on the first ascent of Mount Baker in 1868. |
| 178357 EDUCATIONAL Department, Portland, Oregon Young Mens Christian Association. APPLE GROWING IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Portland: Portland YMCA, 1911. 215 pages. Hardback. Red cloth. Photos. Small 1-inch piece missing head of spine cover, otherwise Very Good- reading copy. $9.95. Collects 20 topical chapters by different experts. Experiments and Discussions Conducted by the Educational Department of the Portland, Oregon, YMCA. |
| 186855 EDWARDS, Duval A. SHORT HORN HOBO: Son of The Great Depression. AuthorHouse, 2007. 411 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Fine-. Unread book. ISBN: 1425980112 $9.95. |
| 180647 EINARSEN, Arthur S. BLACK BRANT: Sea Goose of the Pacific Coast. Seattle: University of Washington, 1965. 142 pages. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with pictures and drawings. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Small coffee stains along edges of jacket, slight discoloration on front panel and spine. Stain on bottom outside edge, not affecting interior pages. ISBN: B0006AYJM4 $2.95. |
| 184099 ELIZABETH LAMONT CIRCLE of Overlake Service League. FAVORITES FOR ALL SEASONS: A Collection of Recipes from Members. Bellevue: Overlake Service League, 1998. 104 pages. Trade paperback, illustrated cover, dark green plastic comb-binding. Near Fine. Small gift inscription inside front cover. $8.95. |
| 189296 ELKINS, Aaron. ICY CLUTCHES. NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Spine slightly slanted, else Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0892963778 $24. Mystery novel by this veteran Northwest author. |
| 181443 EMERSON, Earl. VERTICAL BURN. NY: Ballantine, 2002. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0345445899 $4.95. Suspense novel set in Seattle by this Northwest mystery author and Shamus Award-winner. By a 24-year veteran of the Seattle Fire Department and he brings his experience to bear in this story of firefighters and politics. 'This is the most exciting book I've read in years'. - Sue Grafton. High praise also by John Saul, Robert Crais ('writes with the richness and grace of a poet') , Ann Rule and Aaron Elkins ('a writer's writer). |
| 189748 ENGDAHL, L.D., Clifford Hunt & Jim Bill. NOTHING AT HOME NOTHING IN THE STREETS. Seattle: Mercator, 1980. Unpaginated. Special limited edition. Chapbook. Number 23 out of numbered edition of 200. Signed by all three of the Poets. Fine. $31. |
| 180309 ESCOBOSA, Hector. SEATTLE STORY. Seattle: Frank McCaffrey, 1948. 135 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Decorated green cloth. Illustrated with halftones including full color. Signed by the Author . Nice Very Good+ with light wear at the tips, head and foot of spine. Lacking the dustjacket. $12.95. |
| 197320 ESPY, Willard R. OMAK ME YOURS TONIGHT or Ilwaco Million Miles for one of Your Smiles: A Ballard of the Evergreen State. Seattle: Seattle Book Company, 1974. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Faint wear to covers; light edgewear. ISBN: 0915112000 $9.95. |
| 189944 EVANS, Mei Mei, Suzanne Hancock, Rob Baum, Sharon Haney. TIDES OF MORNING: Four Alaska Women & their Writing. Fairbanks: The First Vanessa Press, 1985. 94 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0914221051 $11.95. |
| 185883 EWING, Susan. GOING WILD IN WASHINGTON AND OREGON: Seasonal Excursions to Wildlife and Habitats. Alaska Northwest Books, 1993. 226 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean with just the lightest of edge wear. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882404261 $5.95. |
| 181720 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, and the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pages. First printing / edition. Oversize hardback. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Foreword by Murray Morgan. Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with light spine fading. ISBN: 0961581107 $15.95. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors and passengers. |
| 188578 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, & the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pp. First printing. Oversize hardback. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Text clean, binding tight, Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with some light discoloration front & rear. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0961581107 $85. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors & passengers. |
| 184126 FALSIS, MRS (Rosemary?) and the Second grade class at Cathcart Elementary School. RECIPES FROM FAMOUS PEOPLE. no place [Snohomish, Wa]: Cathcart Elementary School (?), 1974. 26 pages. Trade paperback. Plain red plastic comb-binding, illustrated light blue covers. Very Good+. $11.95. Mrs. (Rosemary?) Falsis' 2nd grade kids wrote to 'important people' in a project to compile a cookbook for their mothers. 90% of those written to responded. Includes Senators (Warren Magnuson, John Glenn, Henry Jackson, Thomas Eagleton, Strom Thurmond, Edward Muskie), Governors (Jimmy Carter, Dan Evans), as well as Gerald Ford, Ronald Reagan, Sam Ervin, Jr., Henry Kissinger and many other politicos, some of whom we suspect were stewed in their own juices, others highly forgettable. |
| 189821 FARR, Sheila. THE SNAKE SONG. Bellingham: Signpost, 1994. 67 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0936563168 $9. |
| 185511 FERGUSON, Royce. BLOODY SUNDAY: A Play Based Upon the Everett Massacre of November 5, 1916 and the Consequent Murder Trial of Wobbly Thomas Tracy. Everett: Mouthpiece Publishing, 1988. 74 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Chronology. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: B000IZQRV8 $33. |
| 189772 FERRY, Scott. INVISIBLE CELLOPHANE: Poems. Seattle: Scott Ferry, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light fading along spine & upper edge. $6.95. |
| 194624 FLAHERTY, David C. and Sue Ellen Harvey. FRUITS AND BERRIES OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Edmonds: Alaskan Northwest Publishing, 1988. 101 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Mild damage to fore-edge where page edges scraped; covers slightly curled. ISBN: 0882403281 $11.95. |
| 181526 FLORIN, Lambert. GHOST TOWN TRAILS. Seattle: Superior, 1963. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name on first blank page. DJ has slight wear along top and bottom edge and light sunning along spine. Inch long closed tear top rear panel. ISBN: B0007DUYQ0 $8.95. |
| 181243 FORD, Richard. WOMEN WITH MEN: Three Stories. NY: Knopf, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0679454691 $6.95. 'The Womanizer' and 'Occidentals' follow the domestic complications of American intellectuals living in Paris. The third piece, 'Jealous,' describes a trip to Seattle taken by a teenage Montana boy with his 'fast' Aunt Doris. By the Pulitzer Prize and PEN/Faulkner Award winner. |
| 185001 FORD, Victoria. RAIN PSALM. Seattle: Rose Alley Press, 1996. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Appears to be a Presentation Copy, inscribed ('Thanks for your support!') and Signed by the Author at a Seattle Barnes and Noble in August 2002. Near Fine. ISBN: 0965121003 $6.95. |
| 189870 FORD, Victoria. RAIN PSALM. Seattle: Rose Alley Press, 1996. 27 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0965121003 $9. |
| 180099 Forest Ridge Convent Guild. THERE'S A MUSE IN MY KITCHEN. Vol. II. Seattle: Convent of the Sacred Heart, ca. 1973. 49 pages. Spiralbound Trade paperback, stiff printed green wraps. Illustrated. Gift inscription inside cover. Nice clean Very Good+. $1. |
| 181845 FOSTER-LEWIS, Sharon and Ken. TEATIME IN THE NORTHWEST: The Northwest's Best Tea Rooms and Recipes for Tasty Tea Treats. [Second edition]. Seattle: Speed Graphics, 1998. 279 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good. A few page corners turned down. ISBN: 0961769971 $5.95. 110+ tea rooms and tea party caterers in Oregon, Washington, British Columbia and Hawaii. Many photos of included along with romantic and intellectual quotes about tea and tea drinking. Over 90 recipes for tasty tea treats, both traditional and contemporary. Scone recipes and baked goods of all types, savory entrees and toothsome sweets, cakes and tarts. High tea and pub specialties like Eccles Cakes, Scotch Eggs, The Connaught Hotel's Trifle and others for the strict traditionalists. Nutritional evaluations for each recipe included. |
| 184224 FOWLER, Karen Joy. SARAH CANARY. NY: Henry Holt, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0805017534 $4.95. 'In Washington Territory, the winter of 1873, a woman dressed in black was of indeterminate age, small and hugely ugly...' a white woman in a Chine railway worker camp could only be trouble. American realist fantasy, the author's first novel. |
| 179583 FRANKLIN, Noel and Catherine Reynolds (eds.) [Sherman Alexie, Paul Hunter]. VOX POPULI: 1999 Seattle Poetry Festival Anthology. Seattle: Eleventh Hour Productions, 1999. 102 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Fine but for thin vertical reading crease front cover. $5.95. Sherman Alexie, Paul Hunter, Joan Fiset, Cass King, Seattle Slam, etc. |
| 182425 FRASER, Clara [Joanna Russ, intro.]. REVOLUTION, SHE WROTE. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 1998. 399 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Joanna Russ. Near Fine, appears unread. ISBN: 0932323049 $6.95. By a veteran Seattle militant and founder of Radical Women. |
| 193182 FREDERICK, Richard. NORTH PACIFIC FRONTIERS. Seattle: Washington State American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, 1976. 91 pages. Large hardcover in black dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket with edge wear & few small closed tears. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0917048024 $19.95. |
| 187156 FRENCH, Jay. ALMOST REAL. Seattle: Ascending Lizard, 1991. 26 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Ascending Lizard #4. Fine but for two tiny faint stains on page 3. $9.95. |
| 189719 FRENCH, Jay. THAT'S L.A. Seattle: Ascending Lizard #2, 1991. 54 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $14.95. |
| 189727 FRENCH, Jay. THE KNOWN WORLD. Seattle: Ascending Lizard #1, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $12. |
| 189775 FRENCH, Jay. THAT'S L.A. Seattle: Ascending Lizard #2, 1991. 54 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light soiling along spine. $9.95. |
| 185802 FRIEDHEIM, Robert L. SEATTLE GENERAL STRIKE. Seattle: U of Washington, 1964. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good. Bright solid book with a little jacket residue stuck to bottom front corner of the cover. There is a bit of pencil marginalia and underlining to a few pages of the Prelude (in the first 19 pages). Excellent reading or reference copy. No dustjacket. $15.95. See 'Miles 74. |
| 188200 FRIEDHEIM, Robert L. SEATTLE GENERAL STRIKE. University of Washington, 1964. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has minute tear top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or marks. $25. See 'Miles 74'. |
| 182764 Friends of the Northwest. OLD TIME RECIPES OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Great Northwest Community Cookbook. Tacoma: Friends of the Northwest, 1987. 200 pages. Green plastic comb binding. Illustrated card covers. Very Good+. $10. |
| 184093 FRY, Ted (editor). Seattle 19th International Film Festival - May 14-June 6, 1993. Seattle: Film Festival, 1993. 184 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos throughout. Indexes. Fine-. $16.95. Program guide to what has become the largest film festival in the US. Capsule reviews and credits, schedule, etc. |
| 179290 FRYE, Theodore C. and George M. Rigg. ELEMENTARY FLORA OF THE NORTHWEST. NY: American Book Company, 1914. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Some pencil working notes inside rear endpaper and cover indicating where owner located plants in the greater Seattle area (& dated 1925), keyed to minor pencil marginalia in the book with a few words underlined in some cases. But for this, a Very Good copy. $4.95. Given the date, a rather interesting copy, given that most places the owner found these plant in 1925, ranging from Renton to Sand Point to Fauntleroy to the Stilliguamish are quite accessible now, but a serious outing in those days. It would be fun just to retrace those jaunts. |
| 189945 GALLOWAY, Les & Jerome Gold. OF GREAT SPACES. Seattle: Black Heron, 1987. 216 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Felt dot remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0930773039 $11.95. |
| 178843 GAMBOA, Erasmo. MEXICAN LABOR AND WORLD WAR II: Braceros in the Pacific Northwest, 1942-1947. Austin: University of Texas, 1990. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Bookstore stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0292751176 $9.95. |
| 189776 GARRISON, Flip. ONLY IN OUR HEADS: Dissenting Prosody, Volume II, Issue 2 (The Little Magazine of San Juan Island). Friday Harbor: Zooommm, N.D. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light soiling. $9.95. |
| 178991 GATES, Charles M. THE FIRST CENTURY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON 1861-1961. Seattle: University of Washington, 1961. 252 pages. First Edition. Oversize oblong hardcover, 1/4 cream cloth over purple boards with gilt titles spine and front board. Frontis. Printed on heavy cream stock, with three b&w photo sections. Illustrations, notes, index. Very Good+ in a Very Good- dustjacket which has small edge tears and a couple chips. Small gift inscription front endpaper. In protective mylar. $7.5. Provides a quite human perspective to the growth and maturity of this university based on personal correspondence, recollections of presidents, regents, faculty and alumni. |
| 180803 GEE, Nancie. REFLECTIONS IN PIKE PLACE MARKETS. Seattle: Superior Pub. 1968. 128 pages. Oversize hardcover, gilt-stamped dark blue cloth. Lavishly illustrated with large full page b&w photos. Very Good. Faint damp stains on cover, with light damp effect to the paper on upper right corner of pages. A very nice reading or reference copy. No DJ, as issued. $6.95. A photographic history of Seattle's Pike Place Market. by the first Chinese woman to author a photography book in the US. |
| 177606 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, n.d. [ca 190?]. 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Large lower corner area of front cover lightly faded (not affecting text), otherwise Very Good. $8.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson also distributed a number of related publications, including his own book of poetry 'For Freedom'. The date of the books (Henry George, J. Allen Smith, Louis F. Post, etc) publications he distributed were all published about 1905-6. |
| 189755 GIANNINI, David. OTHERS' LINES. Seattle: Spike #10/Cityful Press, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. ISBN: 1885089074 $12. |
| 180090 GIBBS, Jim. DISASTER LOG OF SHIPS. Seattle: Superior, 1971. 176 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated with B&W Photos. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed to Al Salisbury [the publisher] and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Near Fine in clean and bright Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 087564208X $19.95. A pictorial account of shipwrecks, California to Alaska. Original publication, not the cheap Bonanza knock-off. |
| 189066 GIBBS, Jim. WEST COAST WINDJAMMERS: In Story & Pictures. Seattle: Superior, 1968. 172 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. $17.95. |
| 180181 GILLIS, Jackson. CHAIN SAW. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. 181 pgs. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: 0312021771 $3.95. Author's second novel, a mystery placed in the Pacific Northwest. |
| 185799 GILOVICH, Paula, Traci Vogel and the Stranger Staff. The Stranger Guide to Seattle: The City's Smartest, Pickiest, Most Obsessive Urban Manual. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 2001. xi+258 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Nice bright copy with a little minor stain fore-edge, felt-tip mark top, thin spine reading crease...buy our book, dab some moss on your head, you'll look like all the rest of the longtime natives, just a-mopin' and a-gawking. $5.5. Hip guide from Seattle's edgy weekly paper. Any guide that starts with clubs, bars and taverns can't be too bad. Includes essays by Dan Savage, Matthew Stadler and others. |
| 180911 GOLD, Jerome. PUBLISHING LIVES: Interviews with Independent Book Publishers in the Pacific Northwest and British Columbia. Seattle: Black Heron, 1996. 570 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0930773411 $9.95. 31 people talk about how they came to publishing, their relations with authors, problems of growth, relationship with distributors, book stores, etc. |
| 184346 GOLD, Jerome. PUBLISHING LIVES: Interviews with Independent Book Publishers in the Pacific Northwest and British Columbia. Seattle: Black Heron, 1996. 570 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Signed by the Author . Near Fine-. Tiny faint spot top., light shelf wear. ISBN: 0930773411 $10.95. 31 people talk about how they came to publishing, their relations with authors, problems of growth, relationship with distributors, book stores, etc. Includes interviews with Catherine Hillenbrand of Real Comet Press, Barbara Wilson of Seal Press, Brian Lam of the anarchist Arsenal Pulp Press, Rolf Maurer of the socialist New Star Books, Thatcher Baily at Bay Press, Tree Swenson and Sam Hamill at Copper Canyon, Karl Siegler at Talonbooks and David Brewster of Sasquatch Publishing. |
| 189765 GOLDSTEIN, Lee. SYNTAXIS. Seattle: Elbow Press, 1993. 39 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Near Fine but for light rubbing. $17. |
| 186849 GORDON, Robert Ellis and Inmates of the Washington Corrections System. THE FUNHOUSE MIRROR: Reflections on Prison. Washington State University, 2000. 110 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Gift quality. ISBN: 0874221986 $7.5. |
| 187806 GORE, Louise C. SOUL OF THE BEARDED SEAL: Poems of Early Eskimo Life. Anchorage: Alaska Methodist University, 1967. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by E. L. Bartlett. Signed by the author . Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has some light damp staining, spine darkened. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. $11.95. |
| 189766 GRABEL, Leanne. FLIRTATIONS. Portland: 26 Books, N.D. Unpaginated. Special Limited edition of 200. Chapbook. Near Fine. Beginning to brown. $13. |
| 189807 GRAJNERT, Paul, Lauri Conner, Brian Robinson, Natalia Jacobson & Nathanael Sandstrom. IS THIS IT: Seattle Poems. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $14.95. |
| 188524 Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free & Accepted Masons of Montana. MASONIC CODE OF MONTANA, 1929: Constitution & Code of Statutes. Helena: State Publishing Co., 1929. 129p. Small hardcover in purple leatherette with gold lettering. Very Good, with some wear to cover. Owner name front endpaper. $14.95. Members are supposed to turn in code books after quitting society, or dying. This copy obviously was not returned. |
| 182221 GRAUER, Jack. MOUNT HOOD: A Complete History. no place: Jack Grauer, 1975. 296 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Glossary, indexes. Very Good+. ISBN: 0930584015 $14.95. Comprehensive history including sections on mountain climbing, accidents, skiing, development of ski areas, biographies, pioneers, building, the Forest Service, and more. |
| 181989 GREATER BELLEVUE CHAPTER #207, National Association of Women in Construction [N.A.W.I.C.]. CONSTRUCTIVE COOKING. Bellevue: Greater Bellevue Chapter No. 207, National Association of Women in Construction, 1976. 239 pages. Trade paperback, printed stiff dark yellow covers, wire bound. Very Good. Gift inscription from one of the members inside front cover. $7.95. The first of at least two cookbooks published (a second one was done in 1985) by these 'calloused' cooks...who somehow still find time to cook!. |
| 183822 GREGOR David. IN DIFFERENT TIMES: A Fictional Memoir. Seattle: Alki Press, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. 'Advance Review Copy' stamped on front endpaper. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0963109405 $3.95. |
| 178466 GREINER, James. THE RED SNOW. NY: Doubleday, 1980. 227 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Gift inscription front endpaper, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with light wear at the corners, price clipped. ISBN: 0385131690 $1.95. |
| 189771 GRIFFIN, Larry D. NEW FIRES. Edmond: Full Count, 1982. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light stain damage around edges. $11.95. |
| 193181 GRUNDLE, Jack. BRITISH COLUMBIA GAME FISH. Vancouver: Western Fish & Game Magazine, 1970. 107 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Inch-deep tear to back panel of DJ & other lesser edgewear. $14.95. |
| 187190 GUNTHER, Erna. NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN: An Exhibit at the Seattle World's Fair Fine Arts Pavilion (1962). University of Washington, 1962. 101 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Very Good. Initials on front endpaper, page edges lightly age-tanned, light bump bottom front corner. $4.95. |
| 181994 GUTERSON, David. EAST OF THE MOUNTAINS. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1999. 279 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0151002290 $7.95. Second novel by the author of 'Snow Falling on Cedars', a novel of terminal illness, passion, honesty and personal discovery. |
| 184884 GUTERSON, David. SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1994. Apparent 1st movie tie-in printing / edition. ('A' appears in letter sequence). Hardcover. Dustjacket with publisher price of $20 and movie tie-in wrap-around band. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0151004439 $14.95. Apparent unstated later printing and edition with correct 'F' through 'A' letter line and 1st edition stated in Library of Congress catalog information, but different ISBN than the true first (0151001006) in 1999 dustjacket with the misspelling of 'Miyomoto' corrected and a reduced flap price. Riveting novel by this Granta 20 author, about love and war and the ways men and women struggle for survival and redemption, revolving around the death of a Japanese fisherman and prejudice in the Pacific Northwest during WWII. Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. |
| 180744 HAILEY, William L (ed.). THE HEDONIST: An Unconventional Guide to Seattle Entertainment. Seattle: Hedonist Publishing, 1970. 142 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good, slight soiling and light crease to cover. $8.95. A real Seattle period piece. Among the few photos is one of Jeff Dowd, of the Seattle Liberation Front (SLF), faced off against a cop (in those days better known as 'pigs'). Remember Morningtown Pizza?: 'Want a blue, pink or green one?...Come as you are - when you get there, you'll see that everyone else did too....Large pizza (17') $2.75 (!!!). I know, I worked there in the early 70s, in my pre-used bookstore days. |
| 197285 HANEBERG, Idris. MIRACLES, MURDER AND MERCY. Bountiful: Family History Publishers, (1990). 569 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Color frontis. Presentation copy to friends, Signed by the author . Nice bright copy, quite close to Fine. $34. |
| 189756 HANSEN, Annie, John Willson & Sharon Hashimoto. THE GIRL WHO ALWAYS THOUGHT IT WAS SUMMER. Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 1997. 13 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light yellowing down spine. $12. |
| 194627 HANSON, Kenneth O.; Richard Hugo; Carolyn Kizer; William Stafford; David Wagoner. FIVE POETS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Seattle: University of Washington, 1968. xxv+115 pp. Trade paperback. Later printing. Edited with an Introduction by Robin Skelton. Illustrated by Carl Morris. Very Good-. Fading to covers and especially spine; light shelfwear and small horizontal crease to spine. ISBN: 0295740167 $7.95. |
| 188630 HARTWICH, Ethelyn Miller. IN VALIANT QUEST, Poems Selected from Washington Verse 1937-1941. Tacoma: Johnson-Cox, 1941. 136 pp. Trade paperback. First edition. Spiral-bound. Very Good. Corner-wear. Black spot on back cover near top. Light soiling both covers. Text clean & bright. $9.95. Anthology featuring 30 Wash. state poets selected by the TACOMA NEWS TRIBUNE staff under the direction of this volume's editor. Poem titles include: 'Ode to the Narrows Bridge' & 'Sunrise on Snoqualmie.' |
| 190861 HAUBERG, John Henry. RECOLLECTIONS OF A CIVIC ERRAND BOY, The Autobiography of John Henry Hauberg, Junior. Seattle: Privately Printed, 2003. 440 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0295983647 $13.95. Introduction by Ralph Munro. |
| 191371 HAUBERG, John Henry. RECOLLECTIONS OF A CIVIC ERRAND BOY (The Autobiography of John Henry Hauberg). Seattle: Privately Printed, 2003. 440 pp. First edition. Laminated pictorial boards. Profuse color & b/w photos. F. No Dj. ISBN: 0295983647 $13.95. |
| 197998 HAWKINS, William John. THE GRAND ERA OF CAST-IRON ARCHITECTURE IN PORTLAND. Portland: Binford and Mort, 1976. 211 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0832302767 $11.95. |
| 198165 HAWKINS, William John. THE GRAND ERA OF CAST-IRON ARCHITECTURE IN PORTLAND. Portland: Binford and Mort, 1976. 211 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0832302767 $10.95. |
| 190303 HAYES, Derek. HISTORICAL ATLAS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Seattle: Sasquatch, 1999. 208 pp. First edition. Hardcover, 10 x13 inches. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Signed by the author on title page. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w illustrations, maps & photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dj. Dust cover price-clipped - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1570612153 $40. |
| 180667 HAZARD, Joseph T. SNOW SENTINELS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Seattle: Loman & Hanford, 1932. 249 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Good+. Ex-library, minimal markings, limited to inside covers and front endpaper. Top of spine shows wear, bottom edge has small spot worn through the cloth, cover soil all around, light damp spot font. Internally clean and bright. ISBN: B00087WVJ8 $35. One of the best early books on the Cascade mountains of the Pacific NW, with some photos by Asahel Curtis. A classic and increasingly scarce mountaineering book. |
| 180399 HAZLETON, Leslie. DRIVING TO DETROIT: An Automotive Odyssey. NY: The Free Press, 1998. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, signed 'Love, Leslie' and dated Oct. '98 on front endpaper and Signed by the Author again, in full, on the title page. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684839873 $2.95. Seattle author and Detroit columnist takes '.. a five-month journey to visit the holy places for cars - where they are raced, displayed, crashed, tested, and made - to understand our deep fascination with automobiles.' A road trip that garners praise from Jonathan Raban, and Naomi Wolf. |
| 181502 HEFFELFINGER, Peter. SKAGIT RAIN. Anacortes: The Co-op Press, 1981. Not paginated. 1st printing. 1 of 350 copies. Printed by the poet in an edition of 350, designed with the aid of Clifford Burke. Presentation copy, 'For Paul and Judy' [Seattle poet and Jazz critic Paul deBarros and his wife], Signed by the Author . Near Fine-. $20. Rare poetry chapbook by this Northwest poet and editor of 'The Man from Maine Charles Dinsmore'. |
| 194080 HELLAND, Maurice. OUR VALLEY, TOO. Yakima: Published by the Author, 1976. 167 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: B0006X6CBM $14.95. A collection of pieces on the history of Eastern and Central Washington; while Helland's THEY KNEW OUR VALLEY was written with an emphasis on the pioneer days, this volume fills in many missing gaps and covers stories from the early years of Washington State. Includes articles written for the Yakima Herald-Republic. |
| 180043 HEMINGWAY, Lorian. WALKING INTO THE RIVER. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671746421 $2.95. Author's first novel, set in Mississippi, by a Seattle resident and Ernest Hemingway's granddaughter. |
| 185815 HENRY, Francis. THE OLD SETTLER; Dedicated to the Pioneers of Puget Sound. Olympia: Mary A. O'Neill, 1902. 1st printing / edition. Stapled oblong paperback. Not paginated, 13 leaves, each printed in brown ink on one side. Illustrated by W.H. Bell. Good. Stained at the staples. Front cover has a small piece missing bottom front corner, light soiling, name in pencil, a little tape stain. Rear cover has tiny tears rear fore-edge. Internally bright and clean. $90. Single leaf of music, 'The Old Settler', a prospecting song, followed by ten illustrations with text/lyrics but for the last illustration. |
| 198477 Hershman, Marc J., Susan Heikkala, and Caroline Tobin. SEATTLE'S WATERFRONT: The Walker's Guide to the History of Elliott Bay. Seattle: Waterfront Awareness / University of Washington, 1981. 96 pages [+ fold-out map]. Oblong trade paperback. Photos. Illustrations. Timeline. Notes. Index. Very good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0295958529 $9.95. |
| 189770 HEUVING, Jeanne. OFFERING. Bellevue: BCC, 1997. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 200. Chapbook. #164 out of 200. Near Fine. $14. |
| 183030 HEVLY, Tim. 2005 SEATTLE MARINERS INFORMATION GUIDE. (1995 10th anniversary). Seattle: Mariners, 2005. 352 pages. 1st edition. Ringbound Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine. $5.95. With Ichiro Suzuki on the cover. Includes special photos from their great 1995 season, scattered throughout as 'break' pages between each section. |
| 177878 HILDEBRAND, John. READING THE RIVER: A Voyage Down The Yukon. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0395424801 $7.95. Novelist Robert Stone called this the 'best writing about the Yukon since Jack London'. |
| 188127 HINES, Neal O. DENNY'S KNOLL: A History of the Metropolitan Tract of the University of Washington. University of Washington, 1980. 465 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295957182 $14.95. History of ten of the most valuable acres of land in Seattle. |
| 197404 HITCHMAN, Robert. PLACE NAMES OF WASHINGTON. Tacoma, WA: Washington State Historical Society, 1985. 340 pp. Large Hardback. Addendum from August 1986 pasted in at back. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket. Small tears to top edge of DJ. ISBN: 0917048571 $75. |
| 189754 HOFFMAN, Andy. GESTURE: Collom, Creson, Peters. Seattle: Spike #9/Cityful Press, 1997. 11 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light rubbing. ISBN: 1885089058 $14.95. |
| 190975 HOFIUS, Anne. AN ELEGY TO MY SON: Thomas Dent 'T. D.' Hofius (June 1, 1966 - August 14, 1995). Sequim: Andesign, 1997. 53 pp. First edition. Trade paperback with dust cover. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. DJ: with upper corners of liners lightly creased. $25. |
| 197538 HOGAN, Kathy. COHASSETT BEACH CHRONICLES: World War II in the Pacific Northwest. Corvallis, Oregon: Oregon State University Press, 1995. 290 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Washington Geographical Names. Annotated Select Bibliography. Photo Acknowledgments. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870713841 $14.95. |
| 178998 HOLBROOK, Stewart H. MR. OTIS. Macmillan, 1958. 78 pages. Large Hardcover. Color illustrations. Large dustjacket piece missing front, small edge piece missing rear edge, otherwise Very Good in price clipped jacket. $2.95. Paintings and text by the NW writer, a Faux artist monograph, a clever spoof of art. Illustrations in color of 'Otis' most famous works. |
| 181598 HOLBROOK, Stewart. THE WONDERFUL WEST: Illustrated with 67 pictures in full Color. NY: Doubleday, 1963. 154 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small name sticker on front endpaper. $3.95. |
| 183936 HOLLAND, Andy, and Syd Stibbard (drawings). SWITCHBACKS. Seattle: Mountaineers, 1980. 156 pages. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warm inscription to a friend, and Signed by the Author . Very Good, with some wear to cover and spine cocked. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0916890996 $5.95. |
| 189078 HOLM, Bill, & Bill Reid. INDIAN ART OF THE NORTHWEST, A Dialogue on Craftsmanship & Aesthetics. Houston: Rice University, 1976. 263 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w plates. Near fine, in like dust cover. Gift inscription on front fly leaf. Quarter-inch tear lower edge of back panel of DJ. Jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295955317 $50. |
| 178463 HONIG, Douglas and Laura Brenner. ON FREEDOM'S FRONTIER: The First Fifty Years of the American Civil Liberties Union in Washington State. Seattle: ACLU, 1987. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Unread, Near Fine. ISBN: 0961928301 $5.95. |
| 187201 HONIG, Douglas and Laura Brenner. ON FREEDOM'S FRONTIER: The First Fifty Years of the American Civil Liberties Union in Washington State. Seattle: ACLU, 1987. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine but for light crease top front cover corner. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0961928301 $4.95. |
| 180740 HOPE, Phillip Gregory and Gary L. Lark. LUCKIAMUTE: An Anthology of 34 Willamette Valley Poets. Lebanon: Dalton, 1972. 135 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Good. Front and rear panel yellowed and with light damp stains. ISBN: B0006YK910 $7.95. |
| 189767 HORWITZ, Andrew. PRISONS AND CLOUDS: Earlier Poems. Seattle: Andrew Horwitz, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. On the cover Signed by the author. Very Good+ but for light soiling. Light fading along spine & upper edge. $7.95. |
| 186835 HOYT-GOLDSMITH, Diane. [Lawrence Migdale, photographer]. TOTEM POLE. Holiday House, 1990. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Photos by Lawrence Migdale. Index. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and David A. and David R. Boxely (the subject of the book and his wood carver father). Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with tiny tears and wear at the corners, short closed tear top front, two short tears top rear. ISBN: 0823408094 $13.95. Photo essay with the young David Boxley, introducing us to his Tsimshian woodcarving father and the ways of his tribe in Kingston, Washington. |
| 185633 HUDSON, Vivian H. D.B. COOPER - WHERE ARE YOU?. Carlton Press, 1989. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. "Signed by the Author'. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0806232463 $225. A thriller built upon the case of the famed never-to-be-found plane hijacker D.B. Cooper. |
| 194686 HUESTIS, Phyllis A. [editor]. GEMS FROM THE PAST. Lynden: Lynden Tribune, 1984. 200 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Sequel to Echoes from the Past and Treasures from the Past. Very Good. 1/4 inch tear to bottom of front cover with crease. $11.95. |
| 190631 HULL, Raymond, with Gordon & Christine Soules. VANCOUVER'S PAST. Vancouver: Gordon Soules Economic & Marketing Research, 1974. 96 pp. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Cloth, pictorial cover. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. No Dj. Appears unread. Covers have very light rubbing. ISBN: 0919574025 $7.95. |
| 191857 HULL, Raymond, with Gordon & Christine Soules. VANCOUVER'S PAST. Vancouver: Gordon Soules Economic & Marketing Research, 1974. 96 pp. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Cloth, pictorial cover. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. No Dj. Appears unread. Covers have very light rubbing. ISBN: 0919574025 $5.95. |
| 189640 HUNLEY, Tom, Marion Kimes & Robin Schultz. A STRETCH OF POETS. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1994. 101 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling & small crease on rear panel. ISBN: 1881423026 $11.95. |
| 179075 HUNTER, Paul. MOCKINGBIRD: Hearsay by Paul Hunter, Party Lines by John Hunter. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1981. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, blue illustrated wraps. Limited edition, 1/750 copies. Near Fine but for llight fading and tiny bump top edge. ISBN: 0918116244 $5.95. Poems by Paul and drawings by John. Some works appeared in the University of Washington Daily and Concerning Poetry. |
| 182407 HUNTER, Paul. MOCKINGBIRD: Hearsay by Paul Hunter, Party Lines by John Hunter. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1981. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, blue illustrated wraps. Limited edition, 1/750 copies. Good. Dampstains along the spine. Does not affect the text, a very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0918116244 $3.95. Poems by Paul and drawings by John. Some works appeared in the University of Washington Daily and Concerning Poetry. |
| 189760 HUNTER, Paul. MATTERS OF TIMING. Seattle: Woodworks, 1995. 4 pages. Limited edition of 250. Chapbook. #193 of 250 copies. Very Good+. Light soiling along spine. $9.95. |
| 189762 HUNTER, Paul. ODE TO THE BLACKBERRY. Seattle: Woodworks, 1996. Unpaginated. Letterpress. Limited edition. Chapbook. #149 of 200 copies. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $11.95. |
| 189778 HUNTER, Paul. ODE TO THE BLACKBERRY. Seattle: Woodworks, 1996. Unpaginated. Letterpress. Limited edition. Chapbook. #149 of 200 copies. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $9.95. |
| 189811 HUNTER, Paul. MATTERS OF TIMING. Seattle: Wood Works, 1995. 4 pages. Limited edition. Chapbook. #194 of 250. Very Good+. $10.95. |
| 182434 ILLMAN, Deborah. PATHBREAKERS: a Century of Excellence in Science and Technology at the University of Washington. University of Washington, 1996. 355 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006QKPVM $11.95. |
| 181414 INTERLAKE BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION. MARCH INTO THE HOLIDAYS WITH THE INTERLAKE BAND: Recipes with an Upbeat. Seattle: Interlake Band Parents Association, 1982. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Stiff illustrated light green wraps. Very Good. $6.95. Collection of recipes for favorite holiday foods, circa late 50 or early 60s?. |
| 182150 IRELAND, Dan. Seattle International 22nd Annual Film Festival - May 16-June 9, 1996. LIFE/24. Seattle: Film Festival, 1996. 184 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos throughout. Indexes. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. $10.95. |
| 189618 ISRAEL, Linda Hawkin. REFLECTIONS. Seattle: Homeless Womens Network, 1996. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $11.95. Poetry from this Seattle homeless advocate publisher. |
| 189624 ISRAEL, Linda Hawkin. REFLECTIONS. Seattle: Homeless Womens Network, 1996. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $11.95. Poetry from this Seattle homeless advocate publisher. |
| 181563 Issaquah High School. (Stacy Roberts, ed.). THE SAMMAMISH, 1989. Issaquah High School Annual, Vol 59. Issaquah: Issaquah High School, 1989. 224 pages. Large Hardback, glossy illustrated boards. Profusely illustrated. Index. Very Good. $20. |
| 188968 IVARSSON, Solveig (ed.). TYEE, Vol. 49 (University of Washington). Seattle: University of Washington, 1949. 483 pp. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Near fine. No Dj. Some rubbing to covers. $22. |
| 188923 JACKSON, Sheldon. NINTH ANNUAL REPORT ON INTRODUCTION OF DOMESTIC REINDEER INTO ALASKA. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1900. 261 pp. Hardcover. Black boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos, diagrams, tables, etc. Pair of color maps with gate folds. G. Some fading along spine. Corner wear. Book plate on front & back paste-down endpaper. Text wrinkled near spine. Some foxing about edges throughout. Ghost of removed call # bottom of spine. $75. |
| 198172 JACOBSON, Arthur Lee. TREES OF SEATTLE. Seattle, Sasquatch Books, 1989 (later printing). xxviii+432 pages. [+32 pages color plates]. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very good. Some creasing along spine, ding to back bottom corner. Text clean and unmarked. ISBN: 091236534x $29.95. An indispensible tree-finder's guide to the city's 740 varieties and their locations within Seattle. |
| 182868 JAMESON, Richard T. (ed.). Seattle International 28th Annual Film Festival, May 23rd-June 16th, 2002. Seattle: Film Festival, 2002. 220 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs, a few in color. Indexes. Near Fine-. A little cover edge wear here and there, tiny crease top front corner. $11.95. |
| 178593 JOHANSON, Joel M. ESSAYS VERSE AND LETTERS OF JOEL M. JOHANSON. Seattle: Department of Printing, University of Washington, 1920. 204 pages. Hardcover. Grey cloth. Owner name front endpaper. Rear cover cracked about 1/3 the length of the book on the outside hinge (interior hinge not affected), moderate cover soil. Book is relatively tight and interior pages clean and bright. Lacks the dustjacket. $8.95. Compiled by associates at the University of Washington, where he was a professor, following his unexpected death. |
| 190020 JOHANSON, Joel M. ESSAYS VERSE AND LETTERS OF JOEL M. JOHANSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1920. Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket - one & one-half inch crack at spine, wear to bottom of board edges, several tears (one inch or less), soiling, & clear tape to d.j. In protective glassine. $11.95. From early English professor at University of Washington. |
| 181759 JOHNSON, Charles. FAITH AND THE GOOD THING. NY: Scribner, 2001. 236 pages. 1st printing thus. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0743212509 $4.95. Reissue of this Seattle author's first book. |
| 189060 JONES & JONES. NOOKSACK. Seattle: Jones & Jones, 1973. 76 pages. Oversize softcover. Illustrated. Maps. A study that includes a lot of maps, & the history of the Nooksack river. Several pages at the beginning of the book loose from the binding, but still a serviceable copy (all pages present). Other than that a Very Good reading or binding copy. $63. |
| 189846 JORDAN, Melody. WANT. Portland: Future Tense, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Introduction by Regie Cabico. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $12. |
| 189377 JUPP, Ursula. HOME PORT: VICTORIA. Victoria: Jupp, 1967. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Book is lightly faded around edges. DJ is sunned on spine. Nice clean, tight copy. $28. |
| 198140 KAUFMAN, Lynn Hassler. HUMMINGBIRDS OF THE AMERICAN WEST. Tucson: Rio Nuevo Publishers, 2004. 76pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with color photos. Index. As new. ISBN: 1887896279 $6.95. Includes a plant guide for hummingbird gardens and tips on feeders. |
| 178648 KAWATSKI, Deanna. WILDERNESS MOTHER. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1994. 194 pages., [8] pages of photos. 1st edition. Hardback. Name front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 1558212019 $6.95. Story of a woman and her family who spent years living in the wilderness of British Columbia. |
| 181012 KEATING, Bern. THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE: From the Mathew to the Manhattan 1497 to 1969. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1970. 157 pages. Oversize Hardback. Photos by Dan Guravich. Bright Very Good+ in heavily scuffed Good dustjacket with small edge piece missing, tiny edge tears. $4.95. The Manhattan sailed out to demonstrate that a year-round commercial sea route could be opened through the ice-clogged Passage to the North Slope of Alaska. |
| 179435 KEEBLE, John. BROKEN GROUND. NY: Harper & Row, 1987. 336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060158115 $3.95. The calm voice of this NW author conjures the power of visionary dread. Rich in its knowledge of the land, the people, the smell of the air, the brightness and darkness of the Pacific NW where a privately run prison is being built in the high desert of Eastern Oregon...this book presents a frightening vision of the realities around us in the postmodern age. Lynn Sharon Schwartz called this book one of the best political novels of the 1980s. |
| 179153 KEHRET, Peg. EARTHQUAKE TERROR. NY: Cobblehill Books/Dutton, 1996. 132 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in lightly rubbed, price clipped, Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525652264 $6.95. Novel of a 12-year-old attempting to survive an earthquake in northern California, with his sister and their dog. By an award winning Pacific Northwest author. |
| 184466 KEITHAHN, Edward L. MONUMENTS IN CEDAR: The Authentic Story of the Totem Pole. [Enlarged and revised edition]. Bonanza Books, no date [ca. 1963]. 160 pages. Enlarged and revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Many photos [8 in color]. Bibliography. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Clean and solid throughout. Name stamp and short note that his was bought in Skagway, Alaska in 1973. Jacket bright and clean with tiny chip top front edge. Nice copy, gift quality. $7.95. '[T]akes the totem pole out of mystery into the knowledge of people who cannot or do not want to understand the scientific phrases of anthropologists . . . traces the totem pole from Stone Age to Golden Age, shows its importance in Indian social and political life'. |
| 177608 KENNEDY, Jesse T. THE FEDERATION OF THE WORLD. Seattle: the author/Washington Printing Company, 1917. 58 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Light stain along the spine of the cover and page gutters, not affecting text. Pages slightly pulled from the cover, at the staples, wear at the corner extremities, otherwise about Very Good. ISBN: B0008C88OK $25. Seattle resident Jesse T. Kennedy pits his vision of Christian Internationalism against 'criminal' nationalism. Includes membership appeal for the Christian Party of the United States to help achieve, in Victor Hugo's words, a United World. |
| 180306 KENNEWICK PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. TREASURED HOME RECIPES. Olath: Cookbook Publishers, 1988. 136 pages. Navy Blue Plastic comb binding, glossy pictorial covers. Index. Near Fine. $5.95. |
| 194555 KETTNER, Kathleen McGann; Michael E. Kettner (editors). CATALYST: 2nd Annual Erotica Issue, 1982, a collection of poetry, fiction, art, photography. Seattle: McKettner Publishing, 1982. 31 pp. Folded, stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good. Slight age toning around edges of cover. $8.95. |
| 180723 KILGANNON, Anne, Washington State Oral History Program. [Joel Pritchard]. JOEL M. PRITCHARD: An Oral History. Olympia: Washington State Oral History Program, 2000. 424 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback original. Photos. Biographical Highlights. Appendices. Index Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 1889320145 $21. Long in-depth interview. |
| 189662 KIMES, Marion. WHIRLED. Seattle: Woodworks, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light browning around edges of cover. ISBN: 1890654000 $11.95. Poetry from Seattle poet & longtime worker at one of our favorite used bookstores. |
| 186897 KING, Ivan. THE CENTRAL AREA MOTIVATION PROGRAM: A Brief History of a Community in Action. Seattle: Central Area Motivation Program (CAMP), 1990. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. $45. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 191376 KING, Sally, & Sue Killen (editors). PROCEEDINGS OF SOLAR 79 NORTHWEST. Seattle: Western Washington Solar Energy Association, 1979. 435 pp. Softcover. Photos. Figures. Tables. Good - light markings; light stain to top edge; slight warping of pages with mild water damage to bottom of back pages & back cover. $14.95. |
| 186401 KINK, Steve and John Cahill. CLASS WARS: The Story Of The Washington Education Association 1965-2001. Seattle: History Link / Washington Education Association, 2004. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Charles Hasse. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0295984635 $11.95. |
| 198128 KIRK, Ruth and Carmela Alexander. EXPLORING WASHINGTON'S PAST: A Road Guide to History. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1991. 542pp. Large trade paperback. Photos. Maps. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Slight vertical bow to book; else a clean and very good copy. ISBN: 0295968443 $9.95. A fascinating historical field guide to Washington state, useful for armchair traveling, planning road trips, or keeping in the car. Nearly 1,000 place-by-place entries, arranged alphabetically within touring regions, describe the history, places of interest (with addresses and directions) and present-day environment. |
| 192363 KLINE, M. S., Editor. PASSAGE: From Sail to Steam. Bellevue: Documentary Book Publishers, 1986. 210 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. F / Very Good. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; and rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0935503048 $17.95. |
| 189769 KO, Chang Soo. SEATTLE POEMS. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1992. 54 pages. 1st edition. Oblong thin trade paperback. Veyr Good. Beginning to yellow & has light soiling. ISBN: 1881423018 $14.95. |
| 189848 KO, Chang Soo. SEATTLE POEMS. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1992. 54 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1881423018 $14.95. |
| 183087 KOZLOFF, Eugene N. PLANTS AND ANIMALS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST: An Illustrated Guide to the Natural History of Western Oregon, Washington, and British Columbia. Seattle: University of Washington, 1976. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 321 Color photographs, 125 black-and-white Illustrations. Glossary, references, index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright but pieces missing along the top edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0295954493 $14.95. General natural history of the region, including about 450 species of plants and animals. To be thorough and preserve the portability of the book, the author includes species that are fairly common, widely distributed, and can be easily identified by nonspecialists. |
| 184645 KOZLOFF, Eugene N. SEASHORE LIFE of Puget Sound and the San Juan Archipelago. Vancouver: J.J. Douglas, 1973. 282 pages. 1st printing/edition, trade paperback. 28 pages of color Illustrations, many black and white illustrations throughout. Glossary, index. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, markings or tears. Gift quality. ISBN: 0295952849 $5.95. General natural history of the Pacific NW region, handy, detailed guide to life on the misty shores of Puget Sound and other areas nearby. |
| 184166 KRAFFT, Charles. APPRENTICED TO MUD: Ten short poems of Winter Despair. Fishtown [La Conner]: The Gritty Ink Scriptorium Etcet., 1973. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oblong chapbook, illustrated wraps. Very Good. Cover is soiled. $20. Poems from this self-taught painter and sculptor, Charles Krafft began his career in earnest in the Skagit Valley in Northwest Washington and later in Seattle. Background, see 'Charles Krafft's Villa Delirium' (Last Gasp: 2002). Krafft dedicated this small collection 'In memorium Bank Books, 1973.' Bank Books, aptly named, occupied an old bank in Bellingham, Washington, and was a classic 1960s era alternative bookstore which went under in 1973. Interestingly, their inventory formed the basis of the launching in 1974 of two other bookstores in Seattle: Red and Black Books (which lasted for 25 years), and Left Bank Books (still going strong in 2007), both collectively owned and run by its workers...and both of which I worked for (a cofounder of RandB, working there for about a year, and a staff member at LBB for about 15 years). This chapbook is done in a calligraphic hand -- quite probably by Steve Herold (former owner, with his wife Karen, of The Id Bookstore in Seattle's University District, who also had the publishing Double Elephant Folio. Karen Herold was a co-founder of Red and Black. Steve returned from the Skagit Valley and started Fremont's Wit's End Bookstore in the 1990s, until he sold it in 2007). |
| 187145 KRAUSS, Walter. THE MORTAL CROSSING OVER. Seattle: no publisher [printed at San Vito Press], 1972. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Photos, some in color. Very Good+. Light age-fading at cover edges. Short bookstore note front endpaper regards carrying this on consignment [Id Bookstore?, which housed San Vito in a space in the rear of the store?]. $15. |
| 196807 KRUCKEBERG, Arthur R. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF PUGET SOUND COUNTRY. Seattle: University of Washington, 1991. xxiv+468 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295970197 $35. |
| 180372 KUSHNER, Howard I. CONFLICT ON THE NORTHWEST COAST: American Russian Rivalry in the Pacific Northwest 1790-1867. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1975. 227 pages. Hardcover. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Contributions In American History #41. Owners odd mark front end paper, otherwise Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0837178738 $8.95. In print at 62 bucks. |
| 189832 LANE, A W, Christopher Winfield, Birgit Mitchell, Martha Linehan, Allison Murhcie, Natalie Jacobson, Lauri Conner, Kristen Kosmas, Wendi Looms. SIX FACES OF EVE. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1995. 123 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0963803484 $14. |
| 189874 LANE, A W, Christopher Winfield, Birgit Mitchell, Martha Linehan, Allison Murhcie, Natalie Jacobson, Lauri Conner, Kristen Kosmas, Wendi Looms. SIX FACES OF EVE. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1995. 123 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0963803484 $17. |
| 189797 LANG, Meng. AN EVEN PROUDER HEART. Seattle: Friends of Lang Chang, 1992. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 104 copies. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light rubbing. $7.95. |
| 182482 LANG, William L. CONFEDERACY OF AMBITION: William Winlock Miller and the Making of Washington Territory. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. xiii,310 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. DJ is faintly rubbed; unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295975024 $11.95. Early Washington politics and economics, covering the first 25 years, as seen through the biography of a prominent mover and shaker; Miller was the first federal officer north of the Columbia River and a hip-pocket banker. |
| 189844 LANGE, Gentry Cameron. GARGLING COFFEE. Seattle: Ayam, 1994. 30 pages. 1st printing. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for soiling along spine. $9. |
| 183628 LAU, Alan Chong. BLUES AND GREENS: A Produce Worker's Journal. University of Hawaii, 2000. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0824823230 $7.95. Poetic memoir of his days as a produce worker in Seattle's Chinatown reveals a microcosm of grassroots, working-class Asian America. |
| 184961 LEADER, John. OREGON THROUGH ALIEN EYES. Portland: The Irwin-Hodson Company, 1922. 147 pages. Trade paperback, dark green wraps. Good. Internally bright clean and solid book. Cover has a 1-inch piece missing top front corner, small corner piece missing bottom rear. Magic tape has been applied the full length of the spine. $65. Leader was ROTC program head at the University of Oregon in 1916. Personal experiences based on running the officers' training program, and establishing a Home Guard in the Northwest during WWI. |
| 183392 LEAMER, Laurence. ASCENT: The Spiritual and Physical Quest of Willi Unsoeld. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982. 392 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has small piece missing top front spine corner, tear at the jacket fold, small chip top rear fold. A little tape residue front endpaper from attached gift card indicating Willi 'personally enriched my life extensively'. Jacket is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0671417347 $7.95. Unsoeld, a legendary Pacific Northwest mountaineer, died in an avalanche on nearby Mt. Rainier. |
| 182862 LEE, W. Storrs (ed.). WASHINGTON STATE: A Literary Chronicle. NY: Funk and Wagnalls, 1969. xxii, 514 pages. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Illustrated by Ralph Merrill. Key dates. Compiled, edited and with commentaries by Lee. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has small tear bottom front corner, a few minuscule tears and chips at edges. ISBN: B000CRIQH0 $8.95. Anthology collects diverse materials beginning with 18th-century voyagers. Includes John Muir, Anna Louise Strong, Betty MacDonald, Stewart Holbrook, Theodore Roethke, Nelson Bentley, among many others. |
| 188129 LeWARNE, Charles Pierce. UTOPIAS ON PUGET SOUND, 1885-1915. University of Washington, 1978. 325 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Review copy with publisher's sheet laid in. Near Fine. Spine has light spine reading crease and a few stress creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295974443 $9.95. |
| 186866 LEWIS, Meriwether and William Clark. THE HISTORY OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION. Volume I (1). Dover, no date. 352 pages. Trade paperback. Fold-out map attached inside rear cover. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Couple of tiny light soil spots top and fore-edge of the text block. ISBN: 0486212688 $4.95. |
| 188602 LEWIS, Paul Owen. STORM BOY. Hillsboro: Beyond Words Publishing, 1995. Unpaginated. Oversize hardback. First edition. Illustrated & signed by author. As new. Former owner's name printed on inside front fep. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 1885223129 $44. A very good story book that touches on the Mythic traditions of the Haida, Tlingit, & other Native peoples of the Pacific Northwest Coast. |
| 184403 LIEBERMAN, William S. and Robert T. Buck, Jr. THE SCHOOL OF PARIS: Drawing in France. Buffalo: Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1977. Not paginated [8 pages]. 1st edition. Oversize stapled paperback [7-1/2x10-1/2 inches], white covers with Leger drawing on front. 7 illustrations. Introduction by Lieberman, foreword by Buck. Good+. Small light damp stain bottom front corner and another inside the rear cover at the spine. The ending date for the Seattle exhibition has been changed, in pen, from Nov. 26 to Nov. 6. ISBN: 0870705997 $7.95. Exhibition catalog, co-sponsored by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, St. Louis Art Museum and the Seattle Art Museum. |
| 197999 LIEN, Carsten, Editor. EXPLORING THE OLYMPIC MOUNTAINS: Accounts of the Earliest Expeditions 1878-1890. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 2001. 483 pp. First U. S. edition. Oversize trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0898868033 $10.95. |
| 189721 LIFSHIN, Lyn. JESUS CHRIST: Live (& in the Flesh) Poetry. Portland: FT Books. 27 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling around edges. ISBN: 0965319458 $14.95. |
| 197861 LILE, Stephanie [editor]. WSHM FIELD GUIDE TO THE HALL OF WASHINGTON HISTORY. Tacoma, WA: Washington State History Museum, 1997. 117 pp. Spiral-bound softcover. Illustrations. Teacher's key. Large map laid in. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small name of previous owner on title page. $14.95. |
| 189791 Live Poets Society (John L. Platt, Trisha Ready, Janette Lyn Rosebrook, Donna Waidtlow, Devon Vose, Mark Newman, William Scot Galasso et al). CASCADE UNIFORM: The Live Poets edition. Bellevue: Tilted Moon, 1994. 83 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling aorund edges. $13. |
| 185345 LOCAL PUYALLUP, Socialist Party of Washington. [A.C. Farnsworth, R.E. Danner]. SCIENTIFIC SOCIALISM STUDY COURSE. Puyallup: Local Puyallup, S.P. of Washington, 1913. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Intro by A.C. Farnsworth, R.E. Danner, Chairman and Local Secretary respectively. Good. Cover spine is nearly fully split and detached but for one staple. Internally clean and bright. $65. |
| 185721 LOHMANN, Melane (ed.) [Bill Speidel]. RECHERCHE RECIPES from Sound Food Restaurant and Bakery. Vashon Island: Sound Food Co., 1984. 51 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback with blue comb binding, stiff illustrated covers. Illustrated by Lina Vik and Patricia Toovey. Intro by Lohmann. Good. Internally bright and clean, front cover has a large light dampstain, rear cover lightly soiled and with a couple large light grease stains. $8.95. 29 interesting recipes, a few vegetarian, from the Washington state restaurant, celebrating its 10th year, during which it was a pioneer in the Northwest fresh / local food movement. Includes a photo of the whole crew of workers. Lohmann is a poet published by numerous small press publishers. |
| 189871 LOOMIS, Wendi. THE SEASONS CHANGE. Seattle: Wendi Loomis, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 193410 LOOMIS, Wendi. REFLECTION IN FRAGMENTS. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good, fading along spine. ISBN: 0964449645 $4.95. |
| 185540 LORING, Nigel (ed.). THE PEN AND THE KEY: 50th Anniversary Anthology of Pacific Northwest Writers. Seattle: 74th Street Productions, 2005. 257 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Ann Rule. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965570258 $6.95. 27 selections by the Pacific Northwest Writers Association, including Peter Bacho, Terry Brooks, Elizabeth George, Robert Ferrigno, Marvin Bell, Shawn Wong, Craig Lesley, J. A. Jance, Bharti Kirchner, among others. |
| 183198 LUCEY, Donna M. [Evelyn Cameron]. PHOTOGRAPHING MONTANA, 1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback, light green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. on spine. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394540360 $60. 170 black and white photos from thousands of glass-plate negatives and original prints, discovered 50 years after Cameron's death, along with excerpts from her letters and diaries. She was among the earliest female photographers of the Old West. |
| 191364 LUCIA, Ellis. SEATTLE'S SISTER OF PROVIDENCE: The Story of Providence Medical Center, Seattle's First Hospital. Seattle: Providence Medical Center, 1979. 61 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some minor staining & discoloration on text-edges. ISBN: 0960243801 $22. |
| 182950 LUKAS, Anthony. BIG TROUBLE. NY: 871 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684808587 $7.95. Covers a murder in Idaho for which Big Bill Haywood was kidnapped in an attempted frame-up by Big Business. Clarence Darrow defended the head honcho of the Industrial Workers of the World. Teddy Roosevelt, who detested him and all labor radicals, labeled Haywood 'an undesirable citizen'. The Pinkerton's planted an agent in the defense team, Senator William Borah prosecuted...his team bankrolled by Colorado mine owners. Mine owners in Idaho did not stop at murdering labor radicals any less than those in Colorado, of course. Background on the IWW, Haywood, etc., much is online and wikipedia is a good place to start. |
| 187960 LUKAS, Anthony. BIG TROUBLE: A Murder in a Small Western Town Sets Off a Struggle for the Soul of America. Simon & Schuster, 1997. 871 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0684808587 $11.95. The attempted frame-up by Big Business of the Wobbly Big Bill Haywood. Clarence Darrow defended him, but Pinkerton's planted an agent in the defense team, Senator William Borah prosecuted...his team bankrolled by mine owners always ready to frame or murder labor radicals. |
| 192531 LUKAS, Anthony. BIG TROUBLE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 871 pages. 1st printing. Large Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684808587 $11.95. Covers a murder in Idaho for which Big Bill Haywood was kidnapped in an attempted frame-up by Big Business. Clarence Darrow defended the head honcho of the Industrial Workers of the World. Teddy Roosevelt, who detested him & all labor radicals, labeled Haywood 'an undesirable citizen'. The Pinkerton's planted an agent in the defense team, Senator William Borah prosecuted...his team bankrolled by Colorado mine owners. Mine owners in Idaho did not stop at murdering labor radicals any less than those in Colorado, of course. Background on the IWW, Haywood, etc., much is online & wikipedia is a good place to start. |
| 194854 LUNDBLAD, S. VERSKRONIKA OM SVENSKA KLUBBEN, Seattle, Washington 1892-1907. Seattle: Puget Sound Postens Boktryckeri, 1908. 119 pp. Hardback. In Swedish. Fair. Edgewear to covers, tiny holes to front cover along spine, rubbing to spine, binding loose, pages aged at edges; page 15/16 completely separated from binding. $100. A collection of Swedish poetry. |
| 198392 LYONS, James. SELLING SEATTLE: Representing Contemporary Urban America. London and New York: Wallflower Press, 2004. 244 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. As new boards in dust jacket. ISBN: 1903354965 $9.95. Starbucks, Microsoft, Amazon.com, World Trade Organisation, grunge music - all concepts that have now become synonymous with Seattle. Selling Seattle: Representing Contemporary Urban America is the first book to examine the impact of Seattle on contemporary culture and to account for the city's rapid rise to fame and influence since the early 1990s. Interdisciplinary in approach - broaching current debates from urban geography and interrogations of economic and cultural globalization to cinema and media studies - this volume looks closely at the city's representation on film and television as well as in journalism and literature, and also considers the ways in which famous Seattle brands such as Microsoft, Starbucks and grunge worked to establish the city as a symbol of urban desire and fantasy in recent years. Selling Seattle is required reading for anyone who seeks to understand the contemporary American city, and the powerful trends that shape the urban landscape and its place in the popular imagination. |
| 180423 MacARTHUR, Dougall. THE LEGEND WHISPERED. Portland: Binfords & Mort , 1943. 308 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good. Small piece of top corner of front endpaper clipped. No dustjacket, as issued?. ISBN: B000BK3YY8 $9.95. A novel set in the apple orchards of Wenatchee, Washington. |
| 178828 MacASKIE, Ian. THE LONG BEACHES: A Voyage in Search of the North Pacific Fur Seal. Victoria: Sono Nis Press, 1980. 136 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Photos, map, bibliography. Very Good. Cover edge wear. ISBN: 0919462782 $4.95. |
| 180199 MAIN, Nanci and Jimella Lucas. THE NEW ARK COOKBOOK: Fresh and Simple Cuisine from the Pacific Northwest. SF: Chronicle Books, 1990. 1st edition. Spiral-bound Hardcover, glossy illustrated boards. Illustrated. With a Menu from the Ark Restaurant laid in. Signed by the Author (both). Fine. ISBN: 0877016984 $3.95. Recipes celebrating the distinctive cuisine of the NW, for such delicious fare as Sauteed Sturgeon with Wild Mushrooms, Oysters Baked in Garlic Cream Sauce with Goat Cheese and Pesto, Poached Salmon with Blackberry Hollandaise, Northwest Ale Bread, Snicker Mousse, and Chocolate Caramel Black Walnut Torte. |
| 183315 MAIN, Nanci and Jimella Lucas. THE BEST OF THE ARK AND MORE!. Nahcotta: Nanci Main and Jimella Lucas, 2000. 1st edition. Spiral-bound within Hardcover glossy illustrated boards. Illustrated. Presentation copy, inscribed and 'Signed by the Author's. Fine-. Gift quality. ISBN: 1558685952 $8.95. Recipes celebrating distinctive regional cuisine, more Fresh and Simple Cuisine from the Pacific Northwest. |
| 191061 MAJORS, Harry M. EXPLORING WASHINGTON. Holland, MI: Van Winkle Publishing, 1975. 173 pp. No edition stated. Spiral-bound, oversize paperback, 12 x 16 inches. Profuse maps & b/w photos. Indices. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Middle of cover with a couple half-inch scrapes. Back cover with some discoloration & surface wear. $147. |
| 181538 MARSHALL, John Douglas, (ed.) [ Sherman Alexie, Lynda Barry ]. HOME FIELD: Nine Writers at Bat. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1997. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrations by Tina Hoggatt. 'Signed by the Editor'. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1570610967 $5.95. Essays by some Pacific Northwest heavy hitters: Sherman Alexie, Lynda Barry, Larry Colton, Bryan Di Salvatore, Timothy Egan, Robert Leo Heilman, John Douglas Marshall, Holly Morris, and John Owen. |
| 186262 MARTIN, Harry and Caroline Kellog. TACOMA: A Pictorial History. Donning, 1981. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Two thin horizontal spine creases. Solid and square, no names, markings or tears. $25. |
| 185932 MATHERS, Michael. SHEEPHERDERS: Men Alone. Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 118 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. 100+ b&w photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light edge wear to the jacket fore-edges and corners and tiny tear front top near the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks, price intact. ISBN: 0395207231 $19.95. Paean to the life of solitude of men who choose to live by themselves in the Western wilderness. |
| 191588 MATSEN, Bradford. NORTHWEST COAST: Essays & Images from the Columbia River to the Cook Inlet. San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 1991. 189 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x12 inches. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Near Fine / Very Good. Covers with a couple small stains. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; some creasing along liner edges; & a bit of soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0934429782 $29. |
| 189742 MATSUDA, Larry. WORD GAMES. Seattle: Arts East, 1974. 39 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling. $20. |
| 178577 MAY, Antoinette and Vernon Appleby (eds.). VOICES OF SEATTLE: Speaking Out From the 'Emerald City'. NY: HarperCollinsWest, 1994. 104 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0062585843 $2.95. |
| 184874 McCALLUM, John D. DAVE BECK. Mercer Island: Writing Works, 1978. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Presentation copy to a Judge, warmly inscribed & Signed by Beck. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 091607627X $13.95. Beck was a laundry truck driver who rose to president of the Teamsters and wound up in the McNeil Island Federal pen. |
| 179981 McCANN, John. BLOOD IN THE WATER: A History of District Lodge 751 of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers. Seattle/Olympia: District Lodge 751/Labor Education & Research Center, 1989. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 9990014981 $3.95. |
| 179989 McCANN, John. BLOOD IN THE WATER: A History of District Lodge 751 of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers. Seattle/Olympia: District Lodge 751/Labor Education & Research Center, 1989. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 9990014981 $3.95. |
| 196092 MCCONNELL, Grant. STEHEKIN: A Valley in Time. Seattle: Mountaineers, 1988. 206 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Map endpapers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has yellowing around edges. ISBN: 0898861810 $11.95. A modern, unsentimental, bittersweet account of a time and place that was the American past. |
| 185769 McCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. 'Signed by the Author'. Fine.- Appears unread. ISBN: 0965024806 $14.95. By a Seattle lawyer and community activist, tracing the interweaving of his life and activities with the history of Seattle's University District, much in the 60s...such as the chapter on Floyd the Flag Burner, involving the anarchists George and Louise Crowley and Stan Iverson. Stan who actually torched the flag, but the trial judge argued that Stan's testimony could not be believed (since he was an anarchist) and convicted Floyd. (Later overturned by the State Supreme Court.) Unresolved is whether the piano was demolished before or after the burning... It was Floyd too, who, while in jail, counseled fellow inmates to always strip naked when cops tried to arrest them, and who climbed Mt. Rainier barefooted, who panhandled while standing on blocks of dry ice barefooted... Great stuff! More on Iverson and the flag burning, google our Stan Iverson tribute pages. This book came from the estate of Scott White, a longtime staff member of the underground Helix newspaper. (Google also our Scott White web pages). |
| 188130 McCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0965024806 $14.95. By a Seattle lawyer and community activist, tracing the interweaving of his life and activities with the history of Seattle's University District, much in the 60s...such as the chapter on Floyd the Flag Burner, involving the anarchists George and Louise Crowley and Stan Iverson. Stan torched the flag, but the trial judge argued that Stan's testimony could not be believed (since he was an anarchist) and convicted Floyd. (Later overturned by the State Supreme Court.) Unresolved is whether the piano was demolished before or after the burning... It was Floyd who, while in jail, counseled fellow inmates to always strip naked when cops tried to arrest them, and who climbed Mt. Rainier barefooted, who panhandled while standing on blocks of dry ice barefooted... Great stuff! More on Iverson and the flag burning, google our Stan Iverson tribute pages. |
| 196081 MCCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Light edgewear; a couple of page corners are dog-eared. ISBN: 0965024806 $5.95. |
| 184208 McDONALD, Darryl (editor). 20th SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL May 20-June 12, 1994. See What the World is Coming to... Seattle: Film Festival, 1994. 152 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $9.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 200+ films presented. |
| 185730 McDONALD, Darryl (editor). 32nd SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL May 25-May 25, 2006. Play Along. Seattle: Film Festival, 2006. 318 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean & tight. $9.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 275 feature length films presented. |
| 182151 McDONALD, Darryl. Seattle International 27th Annual Film Festival, May 24th-June 17th, 2001. LIFE IN PERSPECTIVE. Seattle: Film Festival, 2001. 256 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. $10.95. |
| 182587 McDONALD, Darryl. Seattle International 27th Annual Film Festival, May 24th-June 17th, 2001. LIFE IN PERSPECTIVE. Seattle: Film Festival, 2001. 256 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Fine. $11.95. |
| 183182 McDONALD, Darryl. Seattle International 21st Annual Film Festival, May 18th-June 11th, 1995. THE WORLD EXPOSED. Seattle: Film Festival, 1995. 156 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $11.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 260 films presented. |
| 183913 McDONALD, Darryl. Seattle International 12th Annual Film Festival, May 14th-June 8th, 1987. Seattle: Film Festival, 1987. 100 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $7.95. Capsule reviews and credits for the films presented. |
| 184094 McDONALD, Darryl. 10th SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. May 9 - June 10, 1985. Seattle: Film Festival, 1985. 124 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos throughout. Index. Fine-. Faint vertical fold crease front cover. $9.95. Vintage program guide to what has become the largest film festival in the US. Capsule reviews and credits, schedule, etc. |
| 184180 McDONALD, Darryl. 18th ANNUAL SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, May 14th-June 7th, 1992: See How People Act. Seattle: Film Festival, 1992. 128 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $9.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 200+ films presented. |
| 186031 McHUTCHINSON, Meg (ed.) [Charlie Burks, Kirby Olson, Michael Kettner, John Bennett, Marion Kimes, Ron Dakron]. OPINION RAG No. 4: Body. Winter 1989. [with Here's To You Id]. Seattle, Meg McHutchinson, 1989. 75 pages. Stapled paperback magazine [three interconnected booklets stapled to 8-1/2 x 22-inch cover sheet folded 3 times to accommodate booklets] in pictorial envelope. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Pictorial envelope is Good: lightly soiled with creasing and wear, small tear at the flap fold. $21. Charlie Burks, Kirby Olson, Michael Kettner, John Bennett, Marion Kimes, Ron Dakron, Bill Shively, Crag Hill and many others. Short-lived literary zine of primarily Northwest poets and artists. This issue thematically revolves around the body. Includes, in addition to the 3 main sections, 'Here's To You Id,' a mini-chapbook by Charlie Burks. |
| 185757 McINTYRE, Vonda N. FIREFLOOD AND OTHER STORIES. Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author . Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book bright and tight, Unread. Jacket has tiny chip at bottom fore-edge corners, vertical spine crease. ISBN: 0395284228 $10.95. By the award-winning Seattle author, based upon the Hugo and Nebula award-winner's novella, 'Aztecs'. Vonda also writes and teaches and was an organizer of the Clarion/West Writers Workshop. |
| 189249 McINTYRE, Vonda N. THE EXILE WAITING. London: Victor Gollancz, 1976. First British edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0575021896 $45. By the Seattle author. |
| 189251 McINTYRE, Vonda N. FIREFLOOD AND OTHER STORIES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0395284228 $21. |
| 187671 McINTYRE, Vonda. THE MOON AND THE SUN. Simon and Schuster, 1997. 421 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. An unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671567659 $4.95. Seattle author. Nebula award winner. Alternate history with fantasy elements, set in the court of Louis XIV of France, The Sun King. A 'scientific' investigation conducted on a pair of captured sea monsters within the pomp and splendor of Louis XIV's court. One of Publisher's Weekly's Best SF Novels of 1997. |
| 194486 McKAY, Donald. EMPIRE OF WOOD: The MacMillan Bloedel Story. Vancouver: Douglas and McIntyre, 1982. 361 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Some discoloration of text-edges. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; fading on spine and margins. ISBN: 0888943709 $11.95. |
| 189768 MCNEILLEY, Michael. PUNCH LINES. Seattle: AAR, 1998. Unpaginated. 1st edition Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling along spine. $7.95. |
| 186279 McPHEE, John. COMING INTO THE COUNTRY. (Abridged Audio). Random House Sound Editions, 1991. Boxed, 2 cassette tapes. Abridged. 2 hours listening time. Read by the author. Fine in Fine cassettes in Fine- box. Gift quality. ISBN: 0394584112 $14.95. On Alaska and Alaskans - contemporary, for the most part - with occasional expeditions into Alaska's past. |
| 183217 MEANY, Edmond S. (ed.). MOUNT RAINIER: A Record of Exploration. Portland: Binfords and Mort, no date [ca. 1952]. 325 pages. 1st edition thus, reissue of the Macmillan 1916 edition. Hardback, yellow-beige cloth. Frontispiece. Illustrated, 17 plates. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Covers have four light foxing spots, jacket is bright but with tiny tears and wrinkle along top front edge, a couple tiny chips. Price clipped. ISBN: B000ESLDJ0 $25. Accounts of explorers from 1792-1914 on Mt. Rainier. The rear panel of the dustjacket promoting the publisher's books includes the announcement of 'Washington's Yesterdays', 'publication date -- May 1953'. |
| 189711 MEHRHOFF, Charlie. COMPLETE W/ TONGUE. Seattle: Epictetus, 1997. 140 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0965251802 $21. |
| 181930 MERCER ISLAND WOMEN'S CLUB. IN GOOD TASTE: A Collection by the Mercer Island Women's Club. Mercer Island: Mercer Island Women's Club, 1984. 182 pages+index. Trade paperback. Stiff blue printed wraps in see-through plastic ring binding. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 184041 Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club. GALLEY GATHERINGS. Bellevue: Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club, no date. 214 pages. Trade paperback, tall narrow blue covers with white plastic comb-binding. Association copy, from the library of Science Fiction author Vonda McIntyre, with her signature on the front endpaper. Very Good-. Cover has heavy wear along the bottom front cover and the top corner. Internally clean and bright. $11.95. Aye, Matey! A well-used copy with many more years of use to come. Recipes gathered over a three-year period for the Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club in Bellevue, Washington. |
| 183557 MILAM, Lorenzo W. THE MYRKIN PAPERS. Bellevue: Duck Press, 1969. 234 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Good dustjacket. DJ is clean, but with edgewear and a few tiny tears. In protective mylar. $8.95. Collection of miscellaneous ramblings by the founder of Seattle's noncommercial KRAB-FM radio and other stations; unfortunately he approvingly promoted the sellout of the station to commercial KRAP radio, an irreparable loss ever since. |
| 184034 MILAM, Lorenzo W. THE MYRKIN PAPERS. Bellevue: Duck Press, 1969. 234 pages. Hardback. Good. Text pages clean and bright but the cover and outside edges soiled, scattered small stains on the rear cover. Not pretty, but a solid reading copy. ISBN: B0007EL5SK $3.95. Collection of miscellaneous ramblings by the founder of Seattle's noncommercial KRAB-FM radio and other stations; unfortunately he approvingly promoted the sell-out of the station to commercial KRAP radio, an irreparable loss ever since. |
| 188150 MILANO, Lorenzo Wilson. THE RADIO PAPERS: From Kraus to Kchu-Essays on the Art and Practice of Radio Transmission. Mho & Mho Works, 1986. 166 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0917320190 $9.95. Collects miscellaneous ramblings by the founder of Seattle's noncommercial KRAB-FM radio and other stations; unfortunately he approvingly promoted the sellout of the community station to commercial KRAP radio, an irreparable loss to Seattle to this day. |
| 189758 MILES, Scott. TRADING PUNCHES WITH THE CANDYMAN: Stories & Poems by Scott N. Miles. Seattle: Old Rotten Cot Press, N.D. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for fading to spine & upper edge. $9. |
| 185180 MILLER, Lawrence B. A THINKING MAN'S VIETNAM. Pittsburgh: RoseDog Books, 2004. 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 0805993886 $25. Seattle author's first book, a 'novel' of the Vietnam War, a humorous M*A*S*H-like take on a buncha spies in the skies by a vet, based on his personal experiences. |
| 182922 MITCHELL, Bruce C. INTO YOUR EYES. Seattle: Democratic Dancing Music, 1976. 579 pages. Large Trade paperback, black plastic comb binding. Illustrated. 1 of 150 copies. Very Good. $18.95. Proceeds, if any, from this publication were intended for Seattle's Cooperating Community Grains (C.C. Grains) and affiliated worker-controlled collectives. Rare. |
| 180963 MOBLEY, Herschel, Sr. HERSCHEL'S ADVENTURES: Growing Up in Hard Times. Tacoma: Northwest Graphics, 1997. 169 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. A very nice clean, tight, unread copy. $6.95. |
| 188027 MOEN, Ruth Raby. DEADLY DECEPTIONS. Sedro Wooley: Flying Swan Publications, 1993. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Inscribed 'All the best!' and Signed by the Author . Fine. Unread copy, gift quality. $3.95. Mystery novel, winner of the 1994 WPA Award. |
| 192620 MOLONEY, Neil W. COPS, CROOKS AND POLITICIANS: A Bank Heist Exposes A Major Political Scandal. Seattle: Peanut Butter, 1993. 340 pages. Blue trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Foreword by Governor John Spellman. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. A clean & tight copy. ISBN: 0897164679 $11.95. |
| 190880 MORGAN, Marry. THE DAM. NY: Viking, 1954. 162 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 12 b/w photos. Very Good, in good dust cover. Some very light discoloration along upper margin of covers. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Pages beginning to yellow. DJ: with light moisture stain on upper edge of front & rear panels; a slightly faded spine; & some soiling & yellowing of rear panel & flaps. Dust cover in protective glassine. $19.95. This book is from the collection of Emmett Watson, longtime newspaper columnist & Beloved Leader of the Lesser Seattle Movement. His name is penned on front endpaper. |
| 190881 MORGAN, Marry. THE DAM. NY: Viking, 1954. 162 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 12 b/w photos. Signed by the author. G+, in like dust cover. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Spine lightly cocked. DJ: with chipped & worn spine-ends; a couple half-inch closed tears along upper edge of front panel; a pair of surface creases toward middle of spine panel; & some soiling & yellowing of rear panel. Dust cover in protective glassine. $25. |
| 190090 MORGAN, Murray & Rosa. SOUTH ON THE SOUND: An Illustrated History of Tacoma & Pierce County. Woodland Hills: Windsor Publications, 1984. 199 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0897810740 $15.95. |
| 185768 MORGAN, Murray. SKID ROAD: An Informal Portrait of Seattle. Viking, 1951. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good. Fading of the cover edges and spine, large light stain front. Lacks the dustjacket. Internally bright, solid and clean, an excellent reading copy. $6.95. '[G]usty and vigorous personalities of its settlers and early citizens, its railroad builders, editors, prospectors, and politicos - besides the gamblers, sawdust women, and fancy men who made the original Skid Road as famous as San Francisco's Barbary Coast...' 100 years of history and personalities, spanning 1852-1951. Includes chapters on the Seattle General Strike of 1919 and on Dave Beck and the Teamsters Union. |
| 186708 MORGAN, Murray. THE VIEWLESS WINDS. Oregon State University, 1990. 220 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0870715054 $6.95. Originally published 1949, a dark, fascinating picture of a small Pacific Northwest coastal lumbering town during a time of social unrest and union activity. A novel based on the unsolved 1940 murder of Laura Law in Aberdeen, Wa. Morgan went on to become Washington's pre-eminent historian. |
| 178566 MUNGO, Raymond. CONFESSIONS FROM LEFT FIELD: A Baseball Pilgrimage. NY: Dutton, 1983. 169 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 052524168X $2.95. Like 'Zen and the art of baseball appreciation.' A former 60s long-haired radical and one-time Seattle bookseller (Montana Books), Red Sox fan and underground journalist ('Famous Long Ago') spends two seasons traveling around the country watching baseball in all its variety and splendor. |
| 190024 NAKAO, Wendy Lou, Editor. BANCHA: Poems by Members of the Seattle Zen Center. Seattle: Seattle Zen Center, 1976. 36 pp. First edition. Staple-bound, 6.5 x 7 inches. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Wee bit of soiling on covers. $7.95. |
| 180317 NATIVE AMERICAN SOLIDARITY COMMITTEE. TO FISH IN COMMON: Fishing Rights in the Northwest. Seattle: Native American Solidarity Committee, 1978. 66 pages. Stiff Stapled Paperback. Maps, illustrations., bibliography. Very Good+. $7.95. Activist account. Includes a history of the 1800s, and details the crisis and court situation over treaty rights in 1974 and later. |
| 187931 NEELY, Kim. FIVE AGAINST ONE: The Pearl Jam Story. Penguin, 1998. 364 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good. Cover has edge wear. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140276424 $6.95. |
| 185920 NEIWERT, David A. DEATH ON THE FOURTH OF JULY: The Story of a Killing, A Trial, and Hate Crime in America. Palgrave Macmillan, 2004. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1403965013 $4.95. Story of three young Asian American men visiting Washington state who were attacked by a group of skinheads...the twist being that one of them was slain by one of his would-be victims. The following murder trial showed the racial tension between minorities and whites in rural America. |
| 186804 NELSON, Jo, Irene Dennan, Kevin Coyne, Priscilla Long, Jack Remick and Anne Sweet-Streeter. SEATTLE FIVE PLUS ONE: Poems. Youngstown: Pig Iron Press, 1995. 118 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author , Irene Drennan. Near Fine. Couple tiny spots and light damp spot on the fore-edge. ISBN: 0917530373 $7.95. |
| 186844 NELSON, Sharlene P. and Ted W. UMBRELLA GUIDE TO WASHINGTON LIGHTHOUSES. Friday Harbor: Umbrella Books, 1990. 151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. Photos. Maps. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0914143247 $4.95. |
| 180588 NEWELL, Gordon and Joe Williamson. PACIFIC LUMBER SHIPS. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 192 Pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Miniscule tear head of spine. ISBN: B0007F14JO $16.95. |
| 183041 NEWELL, Gordon. ROGUES, BUFFOONS AND STATESMEN. Seattle: Hangman Press/Superior Publishing, 1975. 506 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover, white illustrated boards. Illustrated. Fine-. Gift inscription front endpaper. No dust jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0875641067 $25. Humorous look at Washington State Politics. 'The inside story of Washington's capital city and the hilarious history of 120 years of state politics'. |
| 188682 NEWELL, Gordon. DON'T LEAVE ANY HOLIDAYS, Vol. II. Olympia: Privately Printed, 1981. 227 pp. Limited/numbered edition, #76. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: cloth boards, leather spine, both with gilt-stamped lettering. Copy signed by H.W. McCurdy on front endpaper & dedication page. Multiple B&W photos throughout. Fine. $38. Biography of Seattle luminary, H.W. McCurdy, by close family friend. |
| 189394 NEWELL, Gordon. ROGUES, BUFFOONS & STATESMEN. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1975. 506 pages. First edition. Hardcover, white illustrated boards. Very Good+. - very slightly worn. No dust jacket. ISBN: 0875641067 $45. Humorous look at Washington State Politics. 'The inside story of Washington's capital city & the hilarious history of 120 years of state politics'. |
| 193169 NEWLAND, Joseph N. HENRY ART GALLERY: 1927 - 1986. Seattle: University of Washington, 1986. 80 pages. Large red hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: 0935558208 $19.95. |
| 186753 Newman-Burrows. SEATTLE CITY GUIDE 1942. Newman-Burrows Co., 1942. 102 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated covers. Map. Fine-. Front cover has three very light stress creases, otherwise this item appears practically as new. $25. 'Where to Go, What to See, How to get There. Interesting facts about Seattle and the Pacific Northwest: All streets and Avenues, their location and direction, together with a complete guide of the Seattle Transit System. A list of apartments, hotels, clubs, buildings, theatres, churches, labor organizations, parks, playgrounds, bathing beaches, schools, docks, etc'. |
| 189044 NOLAN, Edward W. A GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE EASTERN WASHINGTON STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Spokane: Eastern Washington State Historical Society, 1987. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Multiple illustrations & b/w photos. Index. Very Good. Sunned along spine & upper margins of covers. Back cover lightly soiled. Former owner's name penned on endpaper. ISBN: 0910524068 $30. |
| 190841 NOLAN, Edward W. A GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE EASTERN WASHINGTON STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Spokane: Eastern Washington Historical Society, 1987. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Some b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near fine. Some minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0910524068 $28. |
| 184500 Northwest Assembly, University of Washington. GROWTH MANAGEMENT TOMORROW: Towards a Prosperous Future. Seattle: Northwest Assembly, Department of Urban Design + Planning, University of Washington, 2005. 23 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff dark blue covers, gilt-stamped lettering. Fine. $6.95. Final Report of the Northwest Assembly, held at Sleeping Lady Mountain Resort, Leavenworth, Washington, May 18-20, 2005. |
| 192943 NUFER, Doug. 1990 GUIDE TO NORTHWEST MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Sammamish: Sammamish Press, 1990. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0942381084 $14.95. |
| 180547 NYLUND, Eric S. A SIGNAL SHATTERED. NY: Avon, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Near Fine in Very Good+ rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0380975149 $1.95. Northwest author of 'Signal to Noise'. 'Earth has been all but destroyed, and now Jack Potter and a few others are on the run from Wheeler,' a near omnipotent alien. |
| 180625 O'CONNELL, Nicholas. AT THE FIELD'S END: Interviews with Twenty Pacific Northwest Writers. Seattle: Madrona, 1987. 322 pages. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Price removed. ISBN: 0880890266 $1.95. |
| 182535 O'CONNOR, Harvey. REVOLUTION IN SEATTLE. NY: Monthly Review, 1964. 300 pages. First edition. Hardback. Appendixes. Very Good+ in bright and clean Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few small closed edge tears. ISBN: 0939306018 $33. For years, the northwest had been the scene of anarchist and socialist colonies, radical papers 'so red they sizzled'. Historical and personal account of the General Strike. Also much on the Centralia Tragedy, from a sympathetic view of the Wobblies. Scarce. See 'Miles 160'. |
| 195912 O'CONNOR, Harvey. REVOLUTION IN SEATTLE. Monthly Review Press, 1964. xv+300 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. List of Works Cited. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Text is clean and tight. Former owner's name and writing on front endpaper. Pages are beginning to yellow. DJ has light wear around edges as well some chips and tears along upper edge of front and back panels. $35. |
| 180283 O'COTTER, Pat. RHYMES OF A ROUGHNECK. Seward: Pat O'Cotter, 1918. 92 pages. Hardcover, Olive green cloth, with gilt-stamped lettering. Nice bright Very Good+ copy with a bit of dulling on the spine gilt. Gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: B000FLMMJ6 $13.95. |
| 194803 O'DAY, Ray (Editor). CHINOOK - State College of Washington Yearbook (1941). Pullman, 1941. 228 pp. Brown, leather boards with gilt embossing on cover and spine. Oversize 9 x 11 inches. Very Good. No DJ. Bit of edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Endpapers with a touch of rubbing. $30. |
| 181995 O'NEILL, Shane (ed.). SEATTLE MARINERS 2001: A Season in Baseball Heaven. Seattle: O'Neill Sports Ink / National Publisher Services, 2001. 96 pages. Large Trade paperback, magazine style. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners. $5.95. Edgar Martinez and Ichiro Suzuki on the cover. Dozen articles, profiling players, unsung heroes, prospects, Pat Gillick, Lou Pinella, chronology highlighting the season, etc. |
| 184945 O'REGAN, Michael. CASTLES, TILES, STARS AND SPIRALS: Patterns, Poems, Rhymes, Rhythms for children and adults. Hadlock: the Author, 1984. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $15. |
| 189661 O'SULLIVAN, Cat, Noel Franklin & Bob Redmond. CUT UP. Seattle: Salon, 1996. 30 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling on cover. $7.95. |
| 191607 OLSEN, Jack. PREDATOR: Rape, Madness, & Injustice in Seattle. NY: Delacorte, 1991. 366 pp. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket with a black spine. Signed by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Light scuff at base of spine. DJ: with lightly rubbed covers; & rear liner with upper corner-tip creased - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385299354 $14.95. |
| 189658 OLSON, John. SWARM OF EDGES. Seattle: BCC, 1996. Unpaginated. Special edition of 200. Chapbook. #151 of 200. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $10.95. |
| 189669 OLSON, John. SWARM OF EDGES. Seattle: BCC, 1996. Unpaginated. Special edition of 200. Chapbook. #151 of 200. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $14. |
| 189602 ORCA'S DREAM. PUT YOUR MONEY WHERE YOUR MOUTH IS VOLUME I: 'Life After the Smelter'. Tacoma: Orca's Dream, no date. 40 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Fading along spine. Light soiling. $7.95. |
| 189793 ORCA'S DREAM. PUT YOUR MONEY WHERE YOUR MOUTH IS VOLUME I: 'Life After the Smelter'. Tacoma: Orca's Dream, N.D. 40 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Fading along spine. $7.95. |
| 180509 ORTON, Thomas. THE LOST GLASS PLATES OF WILFRED ENG. Washington, DC: Counterpoint, 1999. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 1582430233 $5.95. The author's debut novel. Seattle photo dealer and art historian Robert Armour believes his past bad luck is about to change when he stumbles upon long-lost glass negatives, the work of the great Chinese-American landscape photographer Wilfred Eng. These plates-nudes of a beautiful young woman dating back to 1874-bring certainty to the rumor of an affair between Eng and Ellen McFarland, the wife of his wealthy white patron. |
| 182550 OTT, Tali and Mary Pierce. COMPANY'S COMING. Seattle: The Child Network, 1987. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Brown comb binding, beige card covers with black and green titles and illustrations. Very Good. $8. The Child Network assisted economically stressed families with medical aid at the Child Development and Mental Retardation Center at the University of Washington. |
| 190641 PARKER, Edwin. TIMBER (A Historical Novel of the Pacific Northwest). NY: Exposition Press, 1963. 307 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good, in very good dust cover. Former owner's name penned on front paste-down sheet. Light edge & corner wear. Some light staining along spine. Spine cocked at one end. Dust cover: with a lightly faded spine panel; a touch of edge wear; & some discoloration of text-edges. $14.95. |
| 180273 PARKER, Mary. THIS WAS ALASKA. Seattle: Tewkesbury, 1950. 237 pages. Hardback. Inscribed and Signed by the Author . Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small jacket pieces missing at spine ends. ISBN: B0007GSGXA $7.95. Novel, 'a saga of the north'. |
| 186515 PASTIER, John and Donald Carlson. CARLSON ARCHITECTS: Expanding Northwestern Regionalism. Edizioni Press, 2003. 124 pages. 1st printing / edition. Square hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule nick and crease top front edge. Unread. ISBN: 1931536120 $11.95. Survey of the innovative Seattle architecture firm. Brochure from Carlson Architects laid in. Pastier also wrote Cesar Pelli for the Whitney Library of Design. |
| 197293 PAUL, Charlotte. MINDING OUR OWN BUSINESS. NY: Random House, 1955. 310 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Very Good in nice bright Very Good+ dustjacket. $21. Light-hearted personal account of a young couple who bought a small-town newspaper in Snoqualmie, Washington, & bought up their children on printer's ink & borrowed money. Almost as dreadful as the used book business. |
| 187238 PAULEY, Gilbert (ed.). NORTHWEST BASS AND PANFISH GUIDE. Seattle: The Western Bass Club, 1978. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Solid clean copy with faint damp stain front cover and slight effect fore-edge. $7.95. |
| 185905 PAULSON, Don with Roger Simpson. AN EVENING AT THE GARDEN OF ALLAH: A Gay Cabaret in Seattle. Columbia University, 1996. xiii+167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. 'Signed by both Authors' the year of publication, and with a small sketch by Paulson. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0231096984 $17.95. On the gay and lesbian community that blossomed around the Seattle nightclub, one of America's first gay-owned cabarets, founded in 1946. Winner of Washington State Governor's Writers Award. |
| 185408 PEACOCK, Christopher M. ROSARIO YESTERDAYS: A Pictorial History. Eastsound: Rosario Productions,1985. 72 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Fine-. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0961497009 $6.95. The story of Seattle shipbuilder Robert Moran and his Orcas Island estate. |
| 187475 PEARSON, Arnold and Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. University of Washington, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Slight discoloring of the front endpaper from a newspaper review laid in. Jacket has two minute tears top edge, small jagged tar bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0295957131 $11.95. |
| 188236 PEARSON, Arnold and Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. University of Washington, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author & the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears top edge, bottom edge has tiny closed tear and a short crease and 1-inch tear near the corner. ISBN: 0295957131 $8.95. |
| 186043 PECK, James Edward and Robert Morgan (designers) [ Windsor Utley ]. WINDSOR UTLEY. no place: no date. Not paginated. Stapled paperback booklet. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos of art works and Utley by Don Normark. Very Good. Internally bright and clean, the cover has a name stamp on the front, small light stain front, light soiling overall. $25. Short textual overview of the artist (strongly influenced by his friend Mark Tobey), exhibition list, representative art, and photos of the artist including one of Utley at work in his studio. |
| 182917 PEDERSEN, Patricia. HARSH SINGING. Vashon Island: May Day Press, 1995. Not paginated. 1st printing, limited edition, 1 of 200 copies. Stapled chapbook, illustrated charcoal wraps. Signed by the Author . Near Fine-. Corners lightly bumped, sticker shadow bottom front. $17.95. |
| 194608 PELS, Jacquelin Ruth Benson. UNGA ISLAND GIRL [RUTH'S BOOK]. Walnut Creek: Hardscratch Press, 1995. 307 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Inscribed and Signed by the author. Very Good-. Moderate soil to fore-edge; bottom tips bent and page corners slightly curled; light scrape to top of spine. ISBN: 0962542970 $16.95. |
| 179288 PERIODICAL, KATZ, Elaine (ed.). THE QUARTERLY: Newsletter of the Book Club of Washington. Volume XII Number 4, Winter 1995. Seattle: The Book Club of Washington, 1995. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Near Fine. $5.95. This issue features a Selection of Printing types printed from 'Foundry, Monotype and Wood' from the Cornucopia of Byron A. Scott. Scott was an avid collector of type in the Seattle area. After the kitchen was finally unusable for food-related activities his starving wife forced him to have a special workshop built outback to house his types, related paraphernalia, and various small hand printing presses. |
| 180159 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER ANNUAL, 1991-1992. Volume 79. Seattle: The Mountaineer, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Nice solid copy. $2.75. |
| 181301 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 38, Number 1. December, 1945. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1945. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Tiny edge tears to wallet edges. $11.95. |
| 181302 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 39, Number 1. December, 1946. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1946. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 181303 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 39, Number 13. December, 1947. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1947. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Tiny tear foot of spine of wallet edge cover. $14.95. |
| 181304 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 40, Number 13. December, 1949. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1949. 86 pages. Trade paperback, green wraps. Photos. Very Good. Light discoloring edges and bottom of covers. $14.95. |
| 181305 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 42, Number 13. December, 1950. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1950. 78 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 181306 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 43, Number 13. December, 1951. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1951. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 181307 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 47, Number 13. December, 1954. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1954. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 189682 PERIODICAL. [Red Sky Poetry Theatre, Marion Kimes, Robert Arbuckle, et al.]. OPEN SOUND, Volume 3, Number 1. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled sheets. Early compilation zine. 1 of 200 copies. Signed by one of the contributors, Marion Kimes. Very Good. A few drip stains on front cover. $7.95. Small press prouction from Seattle, pages compiled based on copies submitted by the poets for inclusion. |
| 190868 PERIODICAL. ABRAMS, Larry, with Rick Davidson & Steve Hernandez Effingham, (eds.). GRIOT Vol. 3 (Winter 1993/94). Seattle: The Griot Collective, 1993. 128 pp. Trade paperback. Half-dozen or so b/w illustrations. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some rubbing & soiling. $19.95. |
| 184428 PERIODICAL. AMERICAN COLLEGE QUILL CLUB. THE WYOMING QUILL. Volume XIV. May 1934. no place: Thorn Rune of the American College Quill Club, 1934. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Signed by Fillerup, next to her contributions, with the first name of one of her children penned on the front cover. Very Good. $18. Literary magazine, intended to publish and encourage young writers. Inez Fillerup (1912-1990), Alan Swallow (the youthful Swallow also helped edit this publication before going on to become a well-known author and publisher), Jo Lewis, Madolin Shorey, Jack Woodford (became a successful pulp novelist and non-fiction author), Reva Hurwitz, Gertrude Gould (author of History of health and hospitals in Albany County, Wyoming?), Alice McAuley, Grace Kawamoto (awarded 'Best Girl Citizen' of Sheridan High School in 1932). |
| 184429 PERIODICAL. AMERICAN COLLEGE QUILL CLUB. [Jack Woodford , Alan Swallow]. THE WYOMING QUILL. Volume XIV. May 1934. no place: Thorn Rune of the American College Quill Club, 1934. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Signed by Fillerup, next to her contributions, with the first name of one of her children penned on the front cover. Very Good. A little ink doodle front cover. $13. Literary magazine, published by Thorn Rune, intended to publish and encourage young writers. Inez Fillerup (1912-1990), Alan Swallow (the youthful Swallow also helped edit this publication before going on to become a well-known author and publisher), Jo Lewis, Madolin Shorey, Jack Woodford (became a successful pulp novelist and non-fiction author), Reva Hurwitz, Gertrude Gould (author of 'History of Health and Hospitals in Albany County, Wyoming[?]), Alice McAuley, Grace Kawamoto (awarded 'Best Girl Citizen' of Sheridan High School in 1932). |
| 189786 PERIODICAL. Anthology of Poets. THE BC MONTHLY: Volume III, Number 9. Vancouver: BC Monthly, 1978. 107 pages. 1st edition. Stapled sheets. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 189788 PERIODICAL. BELL STAFF. BELL: Volume 2, Number 1. Seattle: Bell Editors, 1986. 84 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling & edgewear around edges. $14. |
| 187207 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John (ed.) [Art Beck, Kent Taylor, Al Masarik, Dorothy Hughes, Jerry Bumpus, Richard Grossman, Mark Halperin]. VAGABOND # 27. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1978. 88 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Near Fine-. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $17.95. Includes Art Beck, Kent Taylor, Al Masarik, Dorothy Hughes, Jerry Bumpus, Richard Grossman, Mark Halperin and others. |
| 187208 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Art Beck, Gerald Haslam, Real Faucher]. VAGABOND # 28. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1978. 71 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Very Good+. Front cover has a small light dampstain at the bottom staple, some light soil along the spine. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright and solid; no names, marks or tears. $25. Includes Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Art Beck, Gerald Haslam, Real Faucher among others. |
| 187209 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John. VAGABOND # 30. Crazy Girl on the Bus (Special Issue). Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1979. 87 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Near Fine-. Tiny nick top of the spine. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $30. Special issue given over to poems and short pieces by editor John Bennett. |
| 189722 PERIODICAL. BOSCHE, Phoebe. SKYVIEWS ARTS JOURNAL: Volume 2, Number 8. Seattle: Red Sky, 1987. 34 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 179603 PERIODICAL. BURGWIN, Michael, Lawson Inada and Greg Keith (eds.) [Howard McCord, William Stafford, Denise Levertov]. ROGUE RIVER GORGE. No. 1. Ashland: Rogue River Gorge, 1970. 37 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $9.95. Includes poetry by Howard McCord, Robert Phillips, David Parsons, William Stafford, Robert DeVoe, Denise Levertov and others. |
| 190003 PERIODICAL. BURKS, Charlie & Tom Parson, (eds.) [Barbara Wilson, Elliott Brownstein, Andres Echavarria, Paul Hunter, Patrick McCabe, Erica Helm Meade, Dan O'Keefe, Ruben Rangel, Nicholas Vroman, & Martin Wampler]. THE INTERIM REVIEW. Seattle: Now It's Up To You Publications, 1983. Unpaginated. Issue number & volume not stated. Staple bound. Signed by Tom Parson on copyright page. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of discoloration to covers. Covers with some tiny dings & rubbing. $30. |
| 190004 PERIODICAL. BURKS, Charlie, & Tom Parson (eds.) [Barbara Wilson, Andres Echavarria, Paul Hunter, Patrick McCabe, Erica Helm Meade, Nicholas Vroman, & Martin Wampler et al]. THE INTERIM REVIEW. Seattle: Now It's Up To You Publications, 1983. Unpaginated. Issue number & volume not stated. Staple bound. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of discoloration to covers. Copy slightly bowed. $13.95. |
| 189600 PERIODICAL. CONNER, Lauri & Natalie Jacobson. EMERALDS: In the Ash, Volume One, No. 7. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Spiral bound. Near Fine. $9.95. Cover Art by Jack Gould. |
| 189606 PERIODICAL. CONNER, Lauri, Natalie Jacobson & Matthew Ivanovich. EMERALDS: In the Ash, Volume One, No. 4. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Spiral bound. Signed by the author. Signed by the editors. Fine. $11.95. Cover Art by Jack Gould. |
| 190091 PERIODICAL. GALLAGHER, Tess, & William York (eds.) (Joe Duemer, Diane Nelson, Paul Hunter, Thom Jones, et al.). ASSAY Vol. XXVI No. 1. Seattle: University of Washington, 1970. 60 pp. Staple-bound literary journal. Very Good+. Light corner wear. Very light crease on front cover aDJacent to spine. $25. Rare signature by Nelson Bentley, now deceased head of Creative Writing Program at U of W, on title page. Joe Duemer, Diane Nelson, John Engstrom, Dennis Williams, Joanne Ward, Paul Hunter, Martin Wampler, Laura D. Wycoff, George Slanger, Thom Jones, et al. |
| 181382 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.) [W.P. Kinsella, Craig Lesley, Tess Gallagher]. THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume 10, Number 1. 10th Anniversary Northwest Issue. Spring 1987. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1987. 195 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Very Good+. $7.95. Interviews, Poetry, Fiction, Art. Includes W.P. Kinsella, Craig Lesley, Beth Bentley, Tess Gallagher, Laura Jensen, Colleen McElroy, James Masao Mitsui, among others. Art includes Callahan, Graves, Mueller, Tobey. |
| 179056 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XII, Number 1, Spring/Summer 1989. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1989. 104 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Very Good. $4.95. The first All-Poetry Issue, dedicated to the memory of Nelson Bentley. Includes James Masao Mitsui, Duane NiatumWilliam Stafford, Florence Elon, Jana Harris, among many others. |
| 179214 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XVI, Number 1, Spring/Summer 1989. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1993. 108 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Very Good. $4.95. Includes interview with author Charles Johnson. |
| 180024 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume 10 (X), Number 1. 10th Anniversary Northwest Issue. Spring 1987. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1987. 195 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Near Fine. $7.95. Interviews, Poetry, Fiction, Art. Includes W.P. Kinsella, Craig Lesley, Beth Bentley, Tess Gallagher, Laura Jensen, Colleen McElroy, James Masao Mitsui, among others. Art includes Callahan, Graves, Mueller, Tobey. |
| 181383 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume IX, Number 2. Fall 1986. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1986. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Very Good. $5.95. Interviews, Poetry, Fiction, Art. Interviews with Richard Hugo. Fiction by Rita Dove, and others. |
| 180025 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna and Shawn Wong (eds.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XI, Number 1. Blue Funnel Line: Asian-American Issue. Spring/Summer 1988. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1988. 209 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Fine. $7.95. Features, bibliographic essays, drama, fiction, and poetry. Cover art by Kamekichi Tokita. |
| 189930 PERIODICAL. GREEN, Samuel & Sara Birtch (eds.). JAWBONE: Volume 2 Number 1, Spring 1976. Bellevue: Jawbone, 1976. 40 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for light soiling. $12.95. |
| 191423 PERIODICAL. IVES, Rich (editor) [Raymond Carver]. TIME ENOUGH FOR THE WORLD, Volume I: The Montana Review 8, a special issue. Seattle: Owl Creek Press, 1986. 127 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 0937669245 $9.95. Stories by Raymond Carver, Ira Sadoff, David Ignatow, Tobias Wolff, Russell Edson & others. |
| 184694 PERIODICAL. KETTNER, Kathleen McGann and Michael E. Kettner (eds.). CATALYST: 2nd Annual Erotica Issue; A Collection of Poetry, Fiction, Art, Photography. Seattle: McKettner Publishing, 1982. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good+. cover has light wear and age tanning along the spine. $6.95. Gay and straight erotica. |
| 178731 PERIODICAL. Maxwell, Judi. THE MOUNTAINEER. 1983-1990. Seattle: The Mountaineer, 1991. 136 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Maps, photos. Fine. $2.5. Newest edition of the Mountaineers annual publication after a 7 year hiatus. |
| 182819 PERIODICAL. McELROY, Colleen (ed.) [Marge Piercy, Mark Halperin]. THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XX, Number 1, 1998. Haiku on 42nd St. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1998. 152 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Very Good+. $4.95. Includes James White on film writers Harry Brown and Robert Pirosh; fiction by Edmund Keeley; Poetry by Mark Halperin, Michael Gervasio, the feminist/anarchist Marge Piercy, among many others. |
| 182487 PERIODICAL. McELROY, Colleen (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XXII, Number 1, 2000. Special Issue Y2K HAL Speaks. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1999. 181 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover art by Jacob Lawrence. ISSN 0417-6629. Near Fine. $5.95. Includes Fred Chappell, Mark Halperin, Diane Wakoski, Marilyn Hacker, among many others. |
| 182488 PERIODICAL. McELROY, Colleen (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XXIV, Number 2, 2002. Seattle: Seattle Review, 2002. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Near Fine. $5.95. Includes Ivan Doig, among many others. |
| 182489 PERIODICAL. McELROY, Colleen (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XVIII, Number 2, Spring/Summer 1996. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1996. 104 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Near Fine. $7.95. Includes Al Young, among many others. |
| 182491 PERIODICAL. McELROY, Colleen (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XXIV, Number 1, 2002. Seattle: Seattle Review, 2002. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Near Fine. $6.95. Includes Ly Thai Lan's two Vietnam War-related short reminiscences, 'Grand Canyon', and 'Tet'. |
| 185329 PERIODICAL. MUELLER, Melinda, Barbara Wilson, Guila Howard, Sue Davidson, et al. BACKBONE 3. Essays, Interviews and Photographs by Northwest Women. Seattle: Seal Press, 1981. 89 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0931188105 $9.95. Includes an interview with Duongporn Dunning, focusing on Asian women refugees in Washington State following the end of the Vietnam War. |
| 177714 PERIODICAL. OSBORNE, J.K., John Levy, Vassilis Zambaras (eds.) [Bill Witherup, William Higginson, Nelson Bentley]. MADRONA. Vol. 1, No. 3. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1972. 42 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Photos. Light cover soil, minor penciling rear cover. Very Good. $9.95. NW Poetry Quarterly. Includes Charles Webb, Jr., Laura Jensen, Bill Witherup, William Higginson, Nelson Bentley, William Zander, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Keith Abbott, David Ignatow, et al; previously unpublished photos of Theodore Roethke. |
| 177715 PERIODICAL. OSBORNE, J.K., John Levy, Vassilis Zambaras (eds.) [Charles Bukowski, Tess Gallagher, Duane Niatum, Denise Levertov]. MADRONA #2. Fall 1971. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1971. 33 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good but for light damp buckle throughout. $11.95. Northwest Poetry Quarterly. Includes work by Charles Bukowski ('The Best Love Poem I Can Write at the Moment'), Tess Gallagher, Duane Niatum, Denise Levertov, Richard Hugo, among others. Three paintings by Guy Colwell. |
| 177712 PERIODICAL. OSBORNE, J.K., John Levy, Vassilis Zambaras (eds.) [Philip Levine, Beth Bentley]. MADRONA. Vol. 2, No. 5. [Invitational Issue]. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1972. 63 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good. Cover soil. $9.95. NW Poetry Quarterly. Madrona's Invitational Issue. Includes Philip Levine, Beth Bentley, Alan Dugan, Donald Finkel, David Ignatow, James Merrill, William Stafford, David Wagoner, Paul Zimmer, Eve Triem, et al. |
| 189735 PERIODICAL. Red Sky Authors. OPEN SKY: Volume 2, Number 2. Seattle: Red Sky. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled binding. Very Good+. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 189736 PERIODICAL. Red Sky Authors. OPEN SKY: Volume 2, Number 5. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry, 1984. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large Chapbook. Beautiful Silk Screened Cover. Very Good+. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 181729 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 52, No. 1 May 2000. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2000. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine-. $1.95. 'Press coverage of the WTO protests in Seattle' by William S. Solomon. |
| 189680 PERIODICAL. THE RAVEN STAFF (Interview with Sherman Alexie). THE RAVEN CHRONICLES Volume 4 Number 1. Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 1994. 64 pages. Magazine. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $17. Includes an interview with Sherman Alexie. |
| 189684 PERIODICAL. THE RAVEN STAFF. (Sherman Alexie). THE RAVEN CHRONICLES Volume 4 Number 1. Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 1994. 64 pages. Magazine. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $14.95. Includes an interview with Sherman Alexie. |
| 184181 PERIODICAL. THE RAVEN STAFF. [Duane Niatum, James Grabill, James Bertolino]. THE RAVEN CHRONICLES Volume 10, #2. Law, Justice, Freedom. Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 2001. 80 pages. Magazine. Illustrated. Photos. ISSN: 1066-1883. Fine. $6.95. Nice Seattle-based magazine, promoting stories, poems, fiction, art, photography created at a community level. This issue includes Duane Niatum, J. Glenn Evans ('The Day I Was a Wobbly'), review of Diane di Prima's 'Recollections of My Life as a Woman,' James Grabill, James Bertolino, Roberto Valenza, cover art by Mark Sullo, and many many others. |
| 189685 PERIODICAL. THE RAVEN STAFF. [Sherman Alexie]. THE RAVEN CHRONICLES Volume 5, Number 2. Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 1996. 33 pages. Magazine. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $12. Includes an interview with Sherman Alexie. |
| 189726 PERIODICAL. VALENZA, Roberta & Phoebe Bosche (eds.) (Poems by Steven Jesse Bernstein, Charlie Burks, Marion Kimes, Don Wilsun; interview with Jack Micheline; & more). SWALE: November 1984. Seattle: Phoebus, 1984. 67 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback in plastic binding. Fine. $23. |
| 192544 PERIODICAL. WAGONER, David (ed.) [Tom Wayman, Beth Bentley, KathleenE West]. POETRY NORTHWEST Volume XXVI (26) Number Four (4). Winter 1985-85. Seattle: University of Washington, 1985. 47p. Stapled trade paperback. ISSN 0032-213. Near Fine. $5.95. |
| 187605 PERIODICAL. WATSON, Stephanie, et al (eds.). [Kirby Olson, Jacob Lawrence, R. Crumb, Roberta Gregory]. ARTERIAL. Issue 6. Summer 1992. Seattle: Arterial Media Projects, 1992. 48 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. $15. Texts by Kirby Olson, et al. Artists include Jacob Lawrence, R. Crumb, Roberta Gregory and many others. |
| 187606 PERIODICAL. WATSON, Stephanie, et al (eds.). [Wendell Metzger, Rod Tipton, Julie Van Tosh, Blair Wilson]. ARTERIAL. Issue 3. Oct/Nov 1991. Seattle: Arterial Media Projects, 1991. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $15. Texts by Wendell Metzger, Rod Tipton, et al. Artists include Julie Van Tosh, Blair Wilson. |
| 178730 PERIODICAL. WITTE, John (ed.). NORTHWEST REVIEW. 25th Anniversary Issue. Vol. XIX, No. 3. Eugene: Northwest Review, 1981. 193 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $3.95. Poetry and fiction, issued three times a year. Includes Kenneth Hanson's 'Greek Coffee' and 'Lightning in the Sky', along with Joyce Carol Oates, Maria Flook, Craig Lesley. Poetry by Peter Wild, David Wagoner, Charles Baxter and features John Taggart. Photography of Paul Berger. |
| 178909 PERRY, Clifford A. THE GOLDEN HERESY. Seattle: Louis Hawkins, at the Sign of the Bookworm in the District, 1945. 94 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, boards with black quarter cloth spine. Frontis. Name front endpaper. Cover has light damp staining. Frontis page has damp stain, not affecting the photo. Very Good. No dustjacket, as issued. $11.95. Assembled at Starveycrow Cottage, April 1945. |
| 185793 PETERSON, Charles and Lance Mercer [Pearl Jam]. PEARL JAM: Place / Date. The Official Photographic Record. Universe / Vitalogy Health Club, 1999. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, pictorial thin card covers. Mostly b&w and some color photos, good ones. Near Fine. No jacket. ISBN: 0789302691 $6.95. Non-text book, a photo record of Pearl Jam by the photographers Charles Peterson and Lance Mercer as the band tours worldwide: in action, on stage, on the road and behind the scenes. Vitalogy Health Club is an imprint of Universe. |
| 192879 PETERSON, Charles. SCREAMING LIFE: A Chronicle of the Seattle Music Scene. SF: HarperCollinsWest, 1995. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Laminated illustrated boards. Photographs by Charles Peterson; intro by Michael Azerrad; foreword by Bruce Pavitt. CD in rear. As new, Fine in original shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0062586408 $18.95. A leading rock photographer & the biographer of Nirvana trace the growth of the early '90s 'grunge' scene in an illustrated book with compact disc recording of the scene's leading bands. Peterson's images capture a Seattle grunge show better than verbal description. The thrashing energy, chaotic sweat, sense of an imminent explosion of the room & the entire scene are all seen in black-&-white photos somehow sharpest when blurriest. CD includes Nirvana, Soundgarden, Mudhoney, the Screaming Trees, the Fastbacks, Green River, Beat Happening, Seaweed, & Tad. |
| 197744 PETERSON, Charles. SCREAMING LIFE: A Chronicle of the Seattle Music Scene. HarperCollinsWest, 1995. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Laminated illustrated boards. Photographs by Charles Peterson; intro by Michael Azerrad; foreword by Bruce Pavitt. CD in rear. As new, Fine in original shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0062586408 $25. A leading rock photographer & the biographer of Nirvana trace the growth of the early '90s 'grunge' scene in an illustrated book with compact disc recording of the scene's leading bands. Peterson's images capture a Seattle grunge show better than verbal description. The thrashing energy, chaotic sweat, sense of an imminent explosion of the room & the entire scene are all seen in black-&-white photos somehow sharpest when blurriest. CD includes Nirvana, Soundgarden, Mudhoney, the Screaming Trees, the Fastbacks, Green River, Beat Happening, Seaweed, & Tad. |
| 198100 PETERSON, Charles. SCREAMING LIFE: A Chronicle of the Seattle Music Scene. SF: HarperCollinsWest, 1995. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Laminated illustrated boards. Photographs by Charles Peterson; intro by Michael Azerrad; foreword by Bruce Pavitt. CD in rear. Fine. As new, still in shrink wrap. ISBN: 0062586408 $25. A leading rock photographer & the biographer of Nirvana trace the growth of the early '90s 'grunge' scene in an illustrated book with compact disc recording of the scene's leading bands. Peterson's images capture a Seattle grunge show better than verbal description. The thrashing energy, chaotic sweat, sense of an imminent explosion of the room & the entire scene are all seen in black-&-white photos somehow sharpest when blurriest. CD includes Nirvana, Soundgarden, Mudhoney, the Screaming Trees, the Fastbacks, Green River, Beat Happening, Seaweed, & Tad. |
| 198234 PETTIS, Ruth (editor). MOSAIC 1: Life Stories from Isolation to Community. Seattle: Northwest Lesbian and Gay History Museum Project, 2002. xiv + 246 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Very good+. Light shelfwear. $11.95. Oral history from the Northwest Lesbian and Gay History Museum Project. |
| 187966 PIEROTH, Doris Hinson. SEATTLE'S WOMEN TEACHERS OF THE INTERWAR YEARS: Shapers Of A Livable City. University of Washington, 2004. xii+283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295984457 $8.95. |
| 178916 PORTER, Barton. LISTEN TO THE MILLRACE. Seattle: M.J. Stone, 1978. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Mike Casad. Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Touch of foxing top, small foredge smudge, otherwise Near Fine in bright Very Good dustjacket with a few small pieces missing. ISBN: 0960188800 $5.95. Fictionalized account of growing up in Thorp, Washington in the upper Kittitas Valley, during the early 1900s. |
| 182081 POTTS, Charles. 100 YEARS IN IDAHO. Walla Walla: Tsunami, 1996. 73 pages. Limited 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0964444011 $14.95. |
| 180624 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Hardback. Stated limited 1st edition, Signed by the Author front endpaper; also a warm inscription to a friend, signed and dated 12/22/59. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front inside front cover, owner sticker front endpaper. Jacket has hint of fading along spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $14.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 183318 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Red Hardback, gilt-stamped spine lettering. Very Good+. Light corner bumping. Lacks the DJ. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $7.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 185045 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SEATTLE HERITAGE. Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, 1955. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Stated Limited Edition, with the statement 'This is copy number' left blank. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright clean book. Jacket has tiny chips at the corners, tiny tear top rear corner. $11.95. Local author focuses on Seattle's growth during the first half of the 20th century and emergence as the leading industrial and commercial city in the Pacific Northwest. |
| 187666 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. COME NOW THE LAWYERS. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1972. 187 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped green cloth. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For my friend and client Bill __with my best wishes, and Signed by the author, and dated Jan 18, 1973. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Gilt is dull. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears, tiny chips at the spine ends, spine browned, light edge wear. $12.95. |
| 188699 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. COME NOW THE LAWYERS. Menasha: George Banta, 1972. 187 pp. First edition, limited to 300 copies:Signed by the author. Hardcover. Dark-green boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Fine in a Very Good Dj; a bit of soiling back & front. Back liner stamped, 'Received.' Jacket in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 192686 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. COME NOW THE LAWYERS. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1972. 187 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Signed by the author. Very Good+. No Dj. Some very light corner wear. Spine darkened slightly. $15.95. |
| 182093 POWER, Marjorie. LIVING WITH IT. Green Harbor: Wampeter, 1983. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Price marked out on rear cover. ISBN: 0931694248 $7.95. Appears to be the first book by this Seatlle poet. |
| 192151 PRINE, Dick, Editor. PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES OF KITSAP COUNTY. Seattle: North Kitsap Bicentennial Association, n. d. (circa, 1976). Unpaginated. No edition stated. Staple-bound, oblong pamphlet. Profuse historic photos. Good. Lower quarter of front cover foxed. Very light edge and corner wear. Staple rust. Covers with some light soiling. $11.95. |
| 184900 PROCTER, Jody. TOIL: Building Yourself. Chelsea Green Publishing, 2000. 225 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule tear bottom rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1890132675 $5.95. The author's account of seven months on a small contractor's crew in the Pacific Northwest building a neo-luxury, suburban palace beside a golf course, of work paying a barely livable wage and a world of aches and pains, job site politics, and the relentless rains(!). Cover blurb by Kurt Vonnegut. |
| 181413 PUGET POWER. HOLIDAY HOSTESSING RECIPES. Seattle: Puget Power, no date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Stiff illustrated light green wraps. Very Good. $6.95. Collection of recipes for favorite holiday foods, circa late 50 or early 60s?. |
| 186713 Puget Sound Regional Council. DEVELOPING YOUR CENTER: A Step-by-Step Approach. Urban Center Incremental Development Study May 1996. Seattle: Puget Sound Regional Council, 1996. 240 pages. Large wire bound paperback, short and oblong. Tabbed. Photos, illustrations. Very Good. $75. |
| 186427 PUNKE, Michael. FIRE AND BRIMSTONE: The North Butte Mining Disaster of 1917. Hyperion Books, 2006. viii+338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Initials on front endpaper. Minute dig bottom of the dustjacket front. Appears unread. $6.95. |
| 195000 QUEEN, L.D. (ed.) [John Pym, John Allen, Joyce Thompson]. PROSPERO'S CELL: Volume One, Number Two; Summer. Seattle: Prospero's Cell and Company, 1966. 138 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Contributor notes. Very Good. Some minor rubbing to edges of spine; a little grubbiness to back wrapper. $19.95. A fascinating look at literary life in the Northwest in the 1960s. Also contains work by Grace Dion, Lawrence Patric Hughes, Jean Batie, Duane McGillis, Sandra McPherson, Dale Nelson; a review of Nelson Bentley' 'Sea Lion Caves,' plus cover by Richard Gilkey, and photos by Al Wiles and Richard Von Dassow. |
| 183724 QUIGLEY, Kevin (ed.). [Sam Hamill, et al.]. WALE. Port Townsend: The Wale, 1974. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, color illustrated stiff beige wraps. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Near Fine. $12.95. Poetry by Sam Hamill, Tim McNulty, George Kamhout, Terry Mielke, Denise Devereaux, Steve Stoner, Mary Missig, and many others. |
| 182192 RABAN, Jonathan. WAXWINGS. NY: Pantheon, 2003. 281 pages. Advance Reader's Edition. Trade paperback, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0375410082 $7.95. |
| 180510 RADER, Melvin and Bertram Jessup. ART AND HUMAN VALUES. Englewood Cliffs,: Prentice Hall, 1976. 406 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author : 'To Charlotte, With warm affection, Melvin'. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0130468215 $14.95. |
| 189773 RAPHAEL, Dan. TREES THROUGH THE ROAD. Portland: Nine Muses, 1997. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling around edges. Stain on lower corner edge near spine on back panel. ISBN: 1878888234 $11.95. |
| 189783 RAPHAEL, Dan. THE BONES BEGIN TO SING. Portland: Twenty Six Books, 1989. Unpaginated. Limited edition. Chapbook. #176 out of 200 copies & Signed by the author. Very Good. Light soiling around edges. Small Inch closed tear on upper edge of front panel. $23. Poetry by this long-time NW poet, radical activist. |
| 188137 RASMUSSEN, Janet E. NEW LAND NEW LIVES: Scandinavian Immigrants to the Pacific Northwest. Norwegian-American Historical Association / University of Washington, 1994. xiii+320 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295977116 $4.95. |
| 189603 REAL CHANGE. BEDLESS BARDS: The First StreetWrites Anthology. Seattle: Real Change, 1998. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling on edges of cover. $7.95. Poetry from this publisher / advocate for the homeless. |
| 189626 RED SKY POETRY THEATRE. NOBODY'S ORPHAN CHILD. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1996. 88 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good. Soiling on cover. $7.95. Poetry from this longtime Seattle poetry group. |
| 187989 RED SKY POETRY THEATRE. [Don Wilsun, Paul Hunter, Michael Hureaux, Marion Kimes, et al]. NOBODY'S ORPHAN CHILD. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1996. 88 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Errata slip laid in. Very Good. Soiling on cover. $7.95. Poetry from this longtime Seattle poetry group. Anthology, including many Northwest poets. Includes Don Wilsun, Paul Hunter, Michael Hureaux, Marion Kimes, et al. |
| 179577 RED SKY POETRY THEATRE. [Don Wilsun, Paul Hunter, Michael Hureaux, Maion Kimes, et al]. NOBODY'S ORPHAN CHILD. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1996. 88 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $7.95. Anthology, including many Northwest poets: Don Wilsun, Paul Hunter, Michael Hureaux, Maion Kimes. |
| 190992 REID, Robert A. PUGET SOUND AND WESTERN WASHINGTON: Cities - Towns - Scenery. Seattle: Robert A. Reid, 1912. 192 pp. Hardcover. Map. Photos. Green cloth with gilt lettering & color pastedown on front cover. Good plus - boards starting; small discoloration to cloth at back board; corners & spine ends lightly worn; several small tears at page edges. $50. |
| 186233 REINARTZ, Kay F. QUEEN ANNE, Community on the Hill. Seattle: Queen Anne Historical Society, 1993. 231 pages. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light crease bottom right corner of cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0963899112 $8.95. |
| 186945 REX-JOHNSON, Braiden. INSIDE THE PIKE PLACE MARKET: Exploring America's Favorite Farmers' Market. Sasquatch Books, 1999. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos by Paul Souders. Recipe index. Fine-. Minute kink front cover, otherwise as new, unread copy. ISBN: 1570611769 $10.95. |
| 181860 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912856297 $4.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 181861 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912856297 $3.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 186086 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Near Fine-. Bright solid book, no names or markings. ISBN: 0912856297 $5.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 178462 RICE, Clyde. A HEAVEN IN THE EYE. Portland: Breitenbush Books, 1984. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0932576842 $2.95. Story of a young man in Oregon and San Francisco from 1918-1934. Winner of the Western States Book Award for nonfiction for 1984. |
| 184461 RICHARDSON, David. PUGET SOUNDS: A Nostalgic Review of Radio and TV in the Great Northwest. Seattle: Superior Publishers, 1981. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback, gilt-stamped brown cloth. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Outstandingly bright copy, no names or marks. Jacket is bright but the front has large area of light damp rippling and short split at the top front flap fold. ISBN: 0875646360 $13.95. History packed with black and white photos of the many studios, once-popular entertainers and people who sustained the many early radio and TV stations in the NW. |
| 189701 RICHSTEIN, Kelly. CUTTING THE CORD. Tacoma: Puget Sound Poetry Connection, 1992. 25 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Beautifully illustrated with paintings on each page & hand painted covers. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 189117 ROBBINS, Tom. GUY ANDERSON. Seattle: Gear Works Press, 1965. Unpaginated. First edition. Staple-bound 9 x 12-inch catalog of museum exhibition. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos of Anderson & reproductions of his work. Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. 4, 5 light cross creases along spine. Former owner's name penned on first page; an 'x' beside previous owner's name wherever it appears in the table of contents. $550. Before he was famous as a novelist, Tom Robbins was an art critic writing for various NW papers. This exhibition catalog is his very first book. |
| 186595 ROBBINS, William G. HARD TIMES IN PARADISE: Coos Bay, Oregon, 1850-1986. University of Washington, 1998. xiv,194 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0295966173 $24.95. Coos Bay's transition from a logging, shipping, fishing area into a resort and play land economy. |
| 192605 ROBERTS, Donald R. (editor). A TOWER AND A FORTRESS: A Story of the First Presbyterian Church, Tacoma, Washington. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1956. 386 pp. Hardback. Photos. Fair. Spine slanted; boards lightly soiled; two pages loose. $50. |
| 188540 ROCHE, Judith (ed.). ERGO!: The Bumbershoot Literary Magazine, Volume 3, 1988. Seattle: Bumbershoot, 1988. 91p. 1st trade PB. Fine. Corners very lightly bumped. $4.95. Duncan Levertov, Ondaatje,many more in this annual anthology of performers at Bumbershoot arts & literary festival. |
| 182809 ROCHESTER, Junius. SEATTLE'S BEST-KEPT SECRET: A History of the Lighthouse for the Blind, Inc.; Celebrating 90 years. Seattle: Tommie Press, 2004. 178 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for light spine slant. ISBN: 096489503X $7.95. |
| 197158 ROCKEY, Jay [Director of Public Relations]. OFFICIAL PRESS BOOK OF THE SEATTLE WORLD'S FAIR 1962. Seattle: Seattle World's Fair, 1962. 71 pp. Flexible ring binder. Plus many brochures of the exhibits. Very Good. Light wear to covers and page edges. $500. |
| 181899 RODGERS, Eugene. FLYING HIGH: The Story of Boeing and the Rise of the Jetliner Industry. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1996. 469 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 24 pages B&W photos. Bibliography, Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny bump top front cover edge, discrete remainder line bottom near spine. ISBN: 0871136554 $3.95. |
| 189873 ROMOTH, Mike. AMNG: A Seattle Set, State Oooms Hotel. Seattle: Read 'em & Reap! ? Press, 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Small chapbook. Very Good+ but for small stains. $7.95. |
| 189391 ROSS, Zola. A LAND TO TAME. NY: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1956. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - some wear on bottom edges of boards, some wear to DJ edges. In protective glassine. $25. Northwest themed novel. |
| 189392 ROSS, Zola. CASSY SCANDAL. NY: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - spine is slanted, close to Fine DJ. In protective glassine. $14.95. Northwest themed novel by Seattle, Wa. native. |
| 182833 ROSSIT, Edward A. NORTHWEST MOUNTAINEERING. Caldwell: Caxton, 1965. 206 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine- in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is bright but with small stain at the front bottom flap fold. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007E2XBI $9.95. Instruction for beginning and intermediate climbers as well as a regional guidebook to the principal climbing mountains of the area. |
| 181773 ROSSITER, Sean. LEGENDS OF THE AIR: Aircraft, Pilots, and Planemakers from the Museum of Flight. Seattle: Sasquatch, 1990. 173 pages. 1st printing / edition. Original Wraps, large oblong. Profusely illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Peter M. Bowers. Fine. ISBN: 0912365293 $2.95. Photographs, firsthand accounts, history, etc., of these great aircraft of the past and the men who built and flew them. |
| 189866 RUEF, Kerry, Michael Magee & Halina Pawl. THE CRYSTAL SET: Poems, Fiction, Memoirs, An Anthology of Senior Voices. Seattle: Marconi, 1980. 88 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Beginning to yellow. $18. |
| 178107 RUNCIMAN, Lex and Steven Sher. NORTHWEST VARIETY: Personal Essays By 14 Regional Authors. Corvallis: Arrowood Books, 1987. 151 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934847053 $5.95. Essays by Sam Hamill, Laura Jensen, Mark Halperin, Tess Gallagher, Richard Hoyt, Charles Deemer, M.K. Wren, and others. |
| 178535 RUSH, Eric. LIGHT AND DARK: Selected Columns 1987-1997. Port Angeles: Western Gull, 1999. 136 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0961091053 $2.95. From the Peninsula Daily News. |
| 188616 SALING, Ann. OUR SUPERLATIVE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, Unique Claims to Fame. Edmonds: Ansal Press, 1984. 224 pp. Trade paperback. First printing. Index. Bibliography. Photos. Illustrated. Signed & inscribed by the author. Very Good+. 2- inch price sticker affixed front cover. Spine ever-so-slightly sunned. ISBN: 0910455015 $7.95. |
| 191388 SALING, Ann. THE GREAT NORTHWEST NATURE FACTBOOK: Remarkable Animals, Plants & Natural Features in Washington, Oregon, Idaho & Montana. Bothell: Alaska Northwest Books, 1991. 198 pp. Trade paperback. Line illustrations. Signed by the author with inscription, 'What an interesting & beautiful part of the world we live in. Enjoy'. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 0882404075 $14.95. |
| 180318 SAMPSON, Curt. FULL COURT PRESSURE: A Tumultous Season with Coach Karl and the Seattle Sonics. NY: Doubleday, 1995. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. B&W photos, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385476329 $1. Go Sonics. Shawn Kemp, Gary Payton, Michael Cage, and a mix o'dynamite - before a clown named Wally Walker screwed it up, George Karl went elsewhere and the team went into a permanent nosedive. |
| 197107 SANDERS, Jane. COLD WAR ON THE CAMPUS: Academic Freedom at the University of Washington, 1946-64. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1979. xii+243 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with eight pages of photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. DJ shows some wear along edges, at tips, and a little rippling along spine. ISBN: 0295956526 $14.95. |
| 180200 SARICH, John. JOHN SARICH'S FOOD AND WINE OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Kirkland: Documentary Book Publishers, 1993. 122 pages. 1st edition. Spiral-bound in heavy illustrated card stock. Illustrated. Index. Fine. As new, Gift quality. ISBN: 0935503110 $2.95. By the Culinary director of Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery. 'From fresh-picked wild mushrooms to freshly harvested cold-water Dungeness crab, this book suggests recipes for making the most of the region's bounty, season by season... a book about the unique cuisine of the Pacific Northwest for everybody, from serious chefs to first-time-in-the-kitchen cooks.' Recipes are straight forward with many 'chef's hints' sprinkled throughout. Includes an interesting 'Guide to Wine and Herb/Spice Pairing'. |
| 189204 SAVAGE, A. H. DOGSLED APOSTLES. NY: Sheed & Ward, 1942. 231 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Light-green, cloth boards with green stamping on spine. Frontis. Pictorial endpapers. B/w photos interspersed throughout text. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in like dust cover. Very light fading about edges of boards. Touch of foxing along fore edge. Slight yellowing of pages. DJ in protective glassine: with one-inch closed tear along upper edge of front panel & light edge/corner wear. $22. Story of Catholic missionary work in Alaska & the Yukon. |
| 187146 SAYRE, Alex N. PUGET SOUND: A Poem. With Washington Territorial Directory. Seattle: Shorey Book Store, 1965. 20+xi pages. Reprint, 3rd printing (150 copies) of the 1st Shorey edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine but cover has a little age discoloring top front and a little rough wear along the fore-edge. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0846600838 $18. Reprint of Sayre's poem from 1883. |
| 183911 SCATES, Shelby. WARREN G. MAGNUSON and the Shaping of Twentieth-Century America. Seattle: University of Washington, 1997. x+360 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. DJ has some faint thin pen impressions. Gift quality. ISBN: 0295976314 $8.5. |
| 189009 SCHLOTTERBACK, Thomas. 5000 YEARS OF ART: An Exhibition from the Collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Presented by the Whatcom Museum of Art & History. Bellingham: Whatcom Museum, 1976. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $8.695. |
| 197981 SCHMITZ, Henry. THE LONG ROAD TRAVELLED: An Account of Forestry of the University of Washington. Seattle: Arboretum Foundation / University of Washington, 1973. xii+268 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing and small closed tears to DJ. $14.95. |
| 191428 SCHRADER, F. C. PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A RECONNAISSANCE ALONG THE CHANDLAR AND KOYUKUK RIVERS, ALASKA IN 1899: U.S.G.S. 21 Annual Report. Washington: United States Geological Survey, 1900. [441]-522 pp.+xi pp. of advertisements. Blue cloth hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Map in envelope attached to inside back cover. Near Fine but for sunning & wear on spine. Map is in Fine condition. $49. |
| 181545 SCHWANTES, Carlos, Katherine Morrissey, David Nicandri and Susan Strasser. WASHINGTON: Images of a State's Heritage. Spokane: Melior, 1988. 197 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Sponsored by the 1989 Washintgon Centennial Commision. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light DJ has light rubbing and faint spine sunning. ISBN: 0961644117 $7.95. |
| 184037 SCHWARTZ, Larry. TOPPS BASEBALL CARDS OF THE SEATTLE MARINERS BASEBALL CLUB. Price Stern Sloan, 1991. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, glossy blue cover. Illustrated with color cards. Near Fine. ISBN: 0843124563 $4.95. The Seattle Mariners, from 1977-1988. Memorable and not so memorable faces. Includes miscellaneous stats. |
| 182182 SEATTLE MARINERS. MARINERS MAGAZINE. Volume 4 Issue 1. 1993. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1993. 96 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. Sweet Lou: The Pinella Era Begins in Seattle. |
| 182183 SEATTLE MARINERS. MARINERS MAGAZINE. Volume 2 Issue 2. 1990. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1990. 112 pages. Illustrated. Clean and tight Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 184209 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1986 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1986. 88 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $12.95. Issued three times yearly. Ten Years of Mariners Baseball. |
| 184210 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1983 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1983. 68 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Issued three times yearly. The M's Agitating Skipper, Rene Lachman. Conversation with Seattle's 'Ancient Mariner', Gaylord Perry. |
| 184211 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1986 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1986. 88 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Light damp effect along the spine. $11.95. Issued three times yearly. Spike Owen, Mike Morgan, Manager Dick Williams. Includes someone's two scorecards for April 20 and 21, against the Twins and Athletics. |
| 184212 SEATTLE MARINERS. SEATTLE MARINERS 1992 OFFICIAL PROGRAM and SCORECARD. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1992. 60 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. Feature articles: Bill Plummer, The Outfield, Ken Levine, the Youngsters. Kevin Mitchell, Ken Griffey, Jr. and Jay Buhner on the cover. Score sheets from May 7 and 25th, against the Blue Jays and Orioles, laid in. |
| 186081 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1985 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1985. 84 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $20. Issued three times yearly. New skipper Chuck Cottier, etc. |
| 186082 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1982 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1982. 52 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Vertical crease middle of the magazine, tiny light stain front cover. $20. Issued three times yearly. Gaylord Perry, Todd Cruz, George Argyros, Rene Lachman, etc. Six Years of Mariners Baseball. |
| 186083 SEATTLE MARINERS. SEATTLE MARINERS 1980 OFFICIAL PROGRAM and SOUVENIR MAGAZINE. Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1980. 52 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. Staples pulling at the spine. $15. Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh...the good ol' days in the Kingdome!. |
| 182303 SEATTLE MARINERS. [Randy Adamack, Tim Hevly, eds.]. MARINERS MAGAZINE: The Official Seattle Mariners Magazine. Volume 11, Issue 5, 2000 Post-Season Edition. Seattle: Mariners Baseball Club, 2000. 78 pages. Magazine, profusely Illustrated. Fine. Tiny bump top. $5.95. Ichiro, A-Rod, Edgar, Bones, Sweet Lou, etc. Includes full-page profiles on each member of the team, the season in review, and more. |
| 182304 SEATTLE MARINERS. [Randy Adamack, Tim Hevly, eds.]. MARINERS MAGAZINE: The Official Seattle Mariners Magazine. Volume 11, Issue 5, 2000 Post-Season Edition. Seattle: Mariners Baseball Club, 2000. 78 pages. Magazine, profusely Illustrated. Fine but for tiny crease bottom front corner. $4.95. Ichiro, A-Rod, Edgar, Bones, Sweet Lou, etc. Includes full-page profiles on each member of the team, the season in review, and more. |
| 187477 Seattle Post-Intelligencer (editors and columnists). HEADLINES OF HISTORY: From the Seattle Post-Intelligencer. Seattle Post-Intelligencer, 1975. 80 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover crease top front corner, shows wear and scattered soiling. $13.95. Facsimile reproductions of historic front page articles traversing nearly a century of events and news shaping our past century. The P-I folded its newspaper operation in 2009. |
| 186084 SEATTLE RAINIERS. SEATTLE RAINIERS 1973 OFFICIAL SCOREBOOK. Seattle Rainiers Baseball Club, 1972. 18 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Score card on the center foldout are filled in (Rainers win 7-1). Coupon on the last page removed affecting the text of a small article on page 17. $15. Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh...the good ol' days in Sicks' Stadium - General Admission a buck fifty, Box seats for 2 Buckaroonies!. |
| 184125 SEATTLE Share our Strength. 8th ANNUAL TASTE OF THE NATION: Seattle - 1995. Seattle: Share our Strength, 1995. 114 pages. Trade paperback. Black wire spiral bound. Very Good+. Couple tiny minor cover stains, pages clean and bright throughout. Great off-beat gift for that starving Seattleite who already has everything - but for this rare gem. $11.95. Issued to aid in raising funds in a nationwide benefit for hunger relief. Recipes provided by Seattle-area restaurant chefs, grills, beverage houses, breweries, wineries, etc., from Starbucks to al Boccalino to Hogue Cellars, Pike Place Brewery to Rovers Restaurant, Wild Ginger to the Beeliner Diner, and many more. |
| 181602 Seattle SuperSonics. SEATTLE SONICS 94-95 MEDIA GUIDE. [SuperSonics]. Seattle SuperSonics, 1994. 280 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. $1.95. |
| 184102 Seattle Symphony Women's Association. NOTABLE NOURISHMENT: Seattle Symphony Women's Association Cookbook. Seattle Symphony Women's Association, 1975, 78. 175+ pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, plain white plastic comb-binding. With added unpaginated supplement following the index. Near Fine. Stiff promo half sheet bound with the cover has thin light fading along the spine. $25. 'Special Edition with Supplement Honoring Treasures of Tutankhamun, Seattle Art Museum July 15-November 15-1978.' Originally 'published with the assistance of Madrona Publishers.' Given the comb-binding, it is conceivable copies of the 1st printing were simply dis-bound, allowing for the addition of a stiff blue promotional half sheet added to the cover, and the 'special section' ('authentic Egyptian recipes' printed on a light yellow paper), simply added to the original book. Scarce in all editions, especially so thus. |
| 180734 Seattle Worlds Fair Catalogue. [Norman Davis, director]. ART SINCE 1950: American and International Seattle April 21 - October 21 1962. Seattle.: Seattle World's Fair, Fine Arts Exhibits, 1962. 160 pages. Trade paperback original. Black and white reproductions throughout, with a few in color. Foreword by Norman Davis. Nice Very Good copy with light cover wear. $4.95. 75 paintings and 39 sculptures, International; 107 paintings, 29 sculptures, Masterpieces of Art Exhibit, 72 great works from 60 American museums and 5 foreign countries. |
| 183292 SHAMASH, Diane and Barbara Thomas. 15 SEATTLE BOOK: An Interpretive View of Seattle by Northwest Photographers and Writers. Seattle: Seattle Arts Commission, 1986. 72 pages. 1st printing / edition. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 15 b/w photos. Inscribed and Signed by former Seattle Mayor Norm Rice to a supporter of the American Association of Landscape Architecture and dated 1993. Near Fine. No jacket, as issued. Light corner rubbing, gift quality. $16.95. Short text and accompanying photos by 15 prominent Northwest writers and photographers. |
| 192886 SHAMASH, Diane, and Barbara Thomas. 15 SEATTLE BOOK: An Interpretive View of Seattle by Northwest Photographers and Writers. Seattle: Seattle Arts Commission, 1986. 72 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Oversize hardcover. 15 b/w photos. Very Good+. No Dj. Small hole in cloth at base of spine. Covers with light corner wear and wear to spine-ends. $14.95. |
| 190272 SHAND, Margaret Clark: SHAND, Ora M. THE SUMMIT AND BEYOND. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1959. 326 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Review copy with review slip laid in. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - several minor closed tears to d.j. edges. In protective glassine. $35. |
| 182973 SHAPIRO, Harry and Caesar Glebbeek. JIMI HENDRIX: Electric Gypsy. NY: St. Martins, 1992. 769 pages. 1st printing of the Trade paperback edition. Photos (some in color). Notes. Appendices (discography, chronology, family tree, etc.). Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Solid, clean throughout. Very faint spine crease, light edge wear to the cover. ISBN: 0312085001 $12.95. Research is wonderful, the prose style excellent, the detail remarkable (the 200-page appendix details Hendrix's vast recorded output.) The color of his music was literally undefinable. A must have book for any fan of one of the most important and influential rock musicians to visit the planet. |
| 187239 SHEELY, Terry, et al., (eds.). HOW TO FISH WASHINGTON HANDBOOK. Second Edition. Snohomish: Osprey Press, 1980. 224 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover has large crease, light scuffing, price blocked. Internally bright clean and solid. ISBN: B0012S5Q2G $7.95. Articles from 'Fishing Holes' magazine. Sheeley also wrote a handbook on Washington crabs, shellfish and clams. |
| 187359 SHEPHARD, Esther. POEMS. Seattle: The author, 1938. 64 pages+[1]+[3]. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. With two poems in holograph on the last three pages ('The Snake' and 'The Cornfield'). Presentation copy, 'Ethel' and Signed by the Author , 'from Esther'. Very Good+. Some light cover soil. $25. |
| 182264 SHERBURNE, James. POOR BOY AND A LONG WAY FROM HOME. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395354005 $9.95. Novel, with much on the Wobblies in Washington state, Mooney, etc. The clueless soul who wrote the DJ blurb got it wrong, calling them the 'International' Workers of the World, but the author got it right! 'Not in Miles'. 'Reminds me of Dos Passos' '1919' and Doctorow's 'Ragtime'. Exciting times, with bindle stiffs, yard bulls, Wobblies, and early film-makers.' - Oakley Hall. |
| 188950 SHERMAN, Charlotte W. ONE DARK BODY: A Novel. Toronto: Harper Collins Canada, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Volume very slightly cocked. Former owner's name in glod ink on half title page. ISBN: 0060169249 $6.95. |
| 182790 SHIELS, Archie. SEWARDS ICEBOX: A Few Notes on the Development of Alaska 1867 - 1932. Bellingham: Published by the author, 1933. 419 pages. Limited edition of 500 copies. Hardcover, navy blue boards, white spine lettering and decoration front. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners. Nice copy, lacking the dustjacket. With mylar cover protector. ISBN: B0006DD15C $65. Mining, state government, fishing, and miscellany. |
| 189784 SHIVELY, Bill. 2ND EDITION. Seattle: EMPO, 1989. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light soiling around edges. $14.95. |
| 190561 SIEGEL, Lee. VIVISECTIONS. Bellingham: Goliards Press, 1973. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 7.25 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w illustrations by author integrated into text. Very Good. Spine & 25 percent of back cover faded. Some light edge & corner wear. $20. |
| 192858 SIGAFOOS, Robert S. and E. L. Hendricks. RECENT ACTIVITY OF GLACIERS OF MOUNT RAINIER, WASHINGTON. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1972. 24-page staple-bound pamphlet, 9 x 11 inches, with 7 fold-out maps in pocket. All in pictorial folding boards. Numerous b/w photos. Very Good. Pamphlet has some light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing and edge wear; and a touch of fading along spine. $50. Geological Survey Professional Paper 387-B: 'An investigation of the chronology of terminal and lateral moraines of eight glaciers at Mount Rainier, Washington'. |
| 190689 SKOTT, Michael, & Lori McKean. PACIFIC NORTHWEST FLAVORS. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1995. 176 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Profuse color photos. Index. Fine, in a like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0517575647 $17.95. |
| 181954 SMITCH, Curt and Margie and Ron and Ellie Wagner. PACIFIC NORTHWEST SALMON COOKBOOK. Olympia: Northwest Resources, 1989. 164 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0961457902 $5.95. |
| 191012 SMITH, Barbara. GHOST STORIES OF WASHINGTON. Edmonton: Lone Tree Publishing, 2000. 231 pp. Softcover. Fine. ISBN: 1551052601 $9.95. |
| 180427 SMITH, Courtland L. SALMON FISHERS OF THE COLUMBIA. Corvallis: Oregon State University, 1979. 177 pages. Oversize Hardcover. With B&W Photographic Plates. 11 figures and 17 tables. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with touch of scuffing rear spine edge. ISBN: 0870713132 $9.95. |
| 190996 SMITH, Dwight L. Ed. A TOUR OF DUTY IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST: E. A. PORCHER AND H.M.S. SPARROWHAWK, 1865 - 1868. Fairbanks: University Of Alaska, 2000. xvii+172 pp. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 1889963062 $40. |
| 180034 SMITH, Janet L. PRACTICE TO DECEIVE: An Annie MacPherson Mystery. NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1992. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0449907449 $2.95. The second mystery novel featuring Seattle lawyer-sleuth Annie MacPherson. |
| 187270 SMITH, Jefferson Randolph 'Soapy' (Howard Clifford, ed.). CORRESPONDENCE OF A CROOK: An Insight into the Life of Jefferson Randolph 'Soapy' Smith. Seattle: Sourdough Enterprises, 1997. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Intro by Howard Clifford. Very Good. Small area of damp damage to the front cover, with small hole in the cover. Otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 091180305X $9.95. |
| 197642 SMITH, Jerry. BOOM TOWNS AND RELIC HUNTERS OF NORTHWESTERN WASHINGTON: A Comprehensive Guide to Ghost Towns in Six Historic Counties. Bellevue, Washington: Elfin Cove Press, 2002. 124 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0944958281 $19.95. |
| 187601 SMITH, Peter Holman (ed.). WRITERS IN PERFORMANCE: An Anthology of Selected Literary Work Previously Presented to a Live Audience by the Authors. The Seattle Writers Association, 1998. 51 pages. Large stapled paperback. With a program for the 1999 14th Annual Writers in Performance series laid in. Near Fine but for small light damp stain along the top edge with minor affect to the top margin of the first 20 pages. $15. Anthology of Short Stories, Novel excerpts, Essays, Articles and Poetry. |
| 178735 SMITH, Sprague O. RHYMES OF A PUGET SOUNDER. np: Sprague O. Smith, 1951. 84 pages. Small hardback, red cloth. Photos. Signed by the Author . Light damp stain top and bottom of pages, not affecting type, otherwise Very Good. No dustjacket. $7.95. Poetry about and photos of the Puget Sound region. |
| 184455 SNOWDEN, Clinton. HISTORY OF WASHINGTON: The Rise and Progress of an American State. Volume III [3]. NY: Century History Company, 1909. 519 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, burgundy leatherette over marbled boards, marbled end papers, top edges gilt. Gilt-stamped lettering on spine. Photos. Very Good but for small splits at the spine corners, chipped at the bottom corners. Spine a little dull but gilt lettering is quite bright. Internally clean and solid. $40. |
| 178715 SOBERG, Ralph. CAPTAIN HARDSCRATCH AND OTHERS. Walnut Creek: Hardscratch Press, 1992. 69 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Foreword by Jon Hahn. ISBN: 0962542938 $2.95. A Norwegian immigrant's recollections of growing up on a remote island in Alaska. |
| 194658 SODEN, Dale E. A VENTURE OF MIND AND SPIRIT: An Illustrated History of Whitworth College. Spokane: Whitworth College, 1990. 157 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Indexed. VG / VG. Small dent in middle of front cover. Lower edges and corners with boards showing through here and there. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; rubbing; small hole in spine panel. ISBN: 096258150X $9.95. |
| 183531 South Salem High School. 1988 SOUTH SALEM HIGH YEARBOOK -- Lifestyles. Volume 34. Salem: South Salem Oregon High School, 1988. 278 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed, tiny nick top rear edge. Clean and bright throughout, no names or markings. $17.95. Yearbook for South Salem, Oregon, High School. |
| 186843 SPADY, Dick, et al. DICK'S: 50 Years of Memories [Drive-In Hamburger Restaurants]. Seattle: Dick's Drive-In Restaurants, 2003. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Cover has light stress crease bottom front cover, light edge rubbing along the spine. Appears unread, no spine creasing. $13.95. Employees and customers from around the world share their memories of this Seattle fast-food icon which started with 19-cent burgers, 11-cent fries and 21-cent shakes (made of real ice cream). |
| 187240 SPARKMAN, LaVonne M. THE TREES WERE SO THICK THERE WAS NOWHERE TO LOOK BUT UP!: Early Settlers of Morton and Mineral Washington. Maverick Publications, 1989. 151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. B&W photos throughout. Index. Near Fine-. Small ink note rear endpaper. Cover has a faint short stress crease front , small crease top rear corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0892881771 $40. |
| 190311 SPECK, Gordon. NORTHWEST EXPLORATIONS (Second Edition). Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1970. 394 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Silver, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No Dj. Unread. ISBN: 0832302163 $7.95. |
| 191856 SPECK, Gordon. NORTHWEST EXPLORATIONS (Second Edition). Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1970. 394 pp. 2nd edition. Hardcover, silver, cloth boards. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for small scrape bottom fornt edge. No Dj. Unread. ISBN: 0832302163 $5.95. |
| 182269 SPECTOR, Robert. FAMILY TREES: Simpsons Centennial Story. Bellevue: Documentary, 1990. 235 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with beautiful color images as well black and white photographs. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0935503072 $9.95. |
| 194664 SPEIDEL, Bill. THE WET SIDE OF THE MOUNTAINS, Or Prowling Western Washington. Seattle: Nettle Creek, 1974. 450 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple maps and illustrations. VG+. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. ISBN: 0914890018 $11.95. |
| 189709 SPIERS, Margaretann & Arthur Wicks. THE MIXER: Poems. Seattle: Wholly Names, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oblong Chapbook. Near Fine. Light soiling. $23. |
| 190255 SPRING, Bob & Ira (with Harvey Manning). COOL, CLEAR WATER. Seattle: Salisbury Press / Superior Publishing, 1970. 175 pp. First edition. Hardcover. White, cloth boards with blue stamping on spine. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near fine, in like DJ. Couple corners of covers with light soiling. Dust cover: with light edge wear & some rubbing - in protective glassine. $25. |
| 190632 SPRING, Bob & Ira, with Byron Fish. WASHINGTON: A Photographic Tour of the Evergreen State. Seattle: Superior, 1969. 159 pp. First edition. Cloth, pictorial boards. Profuse color & b/w photos. Very Good+. No Dj. Covers lightly rubbed & edgewear. $4.95. |
| 191858 SPRING, Bob & Ira, with Byron Fish. WASHINGTON: A Photographic Tour of the Evergreen State. Seattle: Superior, 1969. 159 pp. First edition. Cloth, pictorial boards. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near fine. No Dj. Covers lightly rubbed. $6.95. |
| 180301 Staff of PCC Natural Markets. TASTE OF NATIONS 1999 COOKBOOK. Seattle: PCC Natural Markets, 1999. 120 pages. Spiral bound Trade paperback, illustrated glossy covers. Index. Near Fine. $6.5. 1st annual collection, international recipes from the staff of Seattle's Puget Sound Consumers Coop. Errata slip by poet Jody Aliesan enhancing one recipe laid in. |
| 180302 Staff of PCC Natural Markets. FUN WITH FOOD: Breakfast, Brunch and Lunch. Montgomery: Fun With Food, 1965. 190 pages. Plastic comb bound Trade paperback, illustrated glossy covers. Index. Very Good. $3.95. |
| 181839 STAFF of the Seattle Times Food Section (eds.). THE SEATTLE TIMES COOKBOOK. Seattle: Peanut Butter Publishing, 1985. 443 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light bumping two bottom corners (with wear at one). DJ has tiny closed tear top rear. ISBN: 0897161440 $4.95. |
| 178110 STANTON, James B. HO FOR THE KLONDIKE: A Whimsical Look At The Years 1897-1898. Saanichton: Hancock House, 1974. Not paginated [about 57pp.] Stapled oversize paperback, oblong. Maps. Profusely illustrated, many B&W photos. Very Good+. Attractive copy with small gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0919654118 $4.5. Fascinating archival material of the Gold rush to Alaska and the Yukon Reprint of book first published in 1970 by Vancouver Centennial Museum, and issued simultaneously in 1974 by Clare Irwin Publishers. Stanton was Curator of History at the Museum. |
| 191292 STEINBRUECK, Victor. SEATTLE CITYSCAPE #2. Seattle: University of Washington, 1973. 111 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Signed by the author. Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0295952938 $19.95. |
| 198625 STEINBRUECK, Victor. SEATTLE CITYSCAPE. University of Washington, 1962. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Index. Very Good. Book has very light wear around edges but is overall tight and clean. DJ is in pieces, but also included inside book. No names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 178388 STEVENS, James. GREEN POWER: The Story of Public Law 273. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1958. 95 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Green cloth. Photos. Nice Very Good copy, lacking the dustjacket. $2.95. The story behind the law regulating cooperative sustained yield forestry. Stevens also wrote the IWW labor novel, with a pre-WWI setting, from Montana to the woods of Grays Harbor, Washington. |
| 182908 STEWART, Hilary. TOTEM POLES Seattle: University of Washington, 1990. 192 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket rubbed. ISBN: 0295970529 $25. Historical and cultural background. Precise drawings of 113 accessible poles, each accompanied by a vivid text with details about the poles background and the artist who carved it, together with supportive photos and location maps. |
| 186075 STEWART, Hilary. ROBERT DAVIDSON: Haida Printmaker. University of Washington, 1979. 117 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Illustrated. 75 full page reproductions of silk screen prints and B&W photographs. Index of prints. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0295956909 $145. Northwest Coast Indian artist. Includes a biographical sketch. Published simultaneously in Canada. |
| 189815 STREETER, Anne. TWELVE POEMS. Seattle: A Catchpenny, 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Book is tight. $7.95. |
| 182515 STRELOW, Michael, et al (eds). AN ANTHOLOGY OF NORTHWEST WRITING: 1900-1950. (Northwest Review; Vol. 17, No. 2-3). Eugene: Northwest Review Books, 1979. 303 pages. 1st printing / edition, as stated. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Very Good. ISBN: 0918402034 $8.95. Highly popular issue, this anthology has gone through a number of reprints. Includes the socialist John Reed, H.L. Davis, Woody Guthrie, Vardis Fisher, Mary Barnard, Stewart Holbrook, the anarchist poet William Everson (a participant in Rexroth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), William Stafford, James Stevens among many others. |
| 189157 STRONG, Anna Louise. THE SONG OF THE CITY. Oak Park: Oak Leaves Press, no date. 61 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $180. |
| 190770 STUMER, Harold Merritt. THIS WAS KLONDIKE FEVER. Seattle: Superior, 1978. 159 pp. First edition - stated. Oversize hardcover. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good+. No Dj. Light wear on spine-ends. Touch of light creasing along hinges of covers. ISBN: 0875648606 $17.95. |
| 189872 SVENVOLD, Mark. DEATH OF THE CABARET HEGEL. Seattle: Wood Works, 1997. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 310. Chapbook. #225 of 310. Near Fine-. ISBN: 1890654027 $20. |
| 191256 Swinomish Tribal Mental Health Project. A GATHERING OF WISDOMS: Tribal Mental Health, A Cultural Perspective. LaConner: Swinomish Tribal Community, 1991. 513 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse figures & b/w illustrations. Very Good. Upper back corner of spine very lightly bumped. Very light edge & corner wear. Text-edges with a bit of smudging & soiling. ISBN: 0963101609 $19.95. |
| 182293 TAGUCHI, Kisaburo. THE SALMON RESOURCES AND SALMON FISHERIES AROUND THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Tokyo: Koseisha Koseikaku, 1966. 390 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Topographical diagrams, charts, fold out maps and many other technical drawings. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in Very Good slipcase in specially made box. DJ has wear and small closed tears on corners. Slipcase in nice condition but for slight damage to top and bottom of spine. $35. Text in Japanese but for references. In addition to the book there is a 86 page preliminary translation into English from Chapter 6 and 7, done by the Bureau of Commercial Fisheries in Seattle, laid in. |
| 185080 TAYLOR, Quintard. THE FORGING OF OF A BLACK COMMUNITY: Seattle's Central District, from 1870 Through the Civil Rights Era. University of Washington, 1994. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Norm Rice. Signed by the Author . Fine but tiny spot on the bottom. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295973455 $19.95. Explores the evolution of a community from its first few residents in the 1870s to a population of nearly forty thousand in 1970. |
| 184138 TAYLOR, Steve and Mary. DINING ETHNIC AROUND PUGET SOUND. Federal Way: Poverty Bay Publishing, 1993. 268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (no hardcover). Glossary, index. Very Good+. Solid copy without names, markings or reading creases. Light signs of use, at edges and corners, one page corner turned down. ISBN: 0936528028 $6.95. Excellent collection of recipes from ethnic restaurants in the Pacific NW and Greater Seattle area, organized by ethnicity. Many of the contributing restaurants have added to the region's reputation for gourmet foods and dining. |
| 185343 The Commonwealth Builders. THE CRUSADE TO END POVERTY IN WASHINGTON. Seattle: The Commonwealth Builders, no date [circa 1934]. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. A few words on two pages underlined in pencil. $75. |
| 187414 THOMAS, Jack. GOING BACK TO FRANCES LAKE: My Springtide Years in Walla Walla. Pioneer Press Books, 1998. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong paperback. Photos. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Small damp buckle rear cover, with a faint damp effect near the spine throughout the text block. Otherwise a nice solid copy, bright, clean and no names or markings. ISBN: 0936546182 $14.95. |
| 187101 THOMAS, Stephen. POEMS. Seattle: Tomahawk Editions, 1981. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Covers lightly soiled. $11.95. Portland-based poet with some poems about Seattle, Northwest, Iowa, etc. |
| 189869 THOMPSON, Kate. THERE IS SOMETHING. Bellingham: Signpost, 1992. 43 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Fading along spine. ISBN: 093656315X $14.95. |
| 184460 THOMPSON, Wilbur and Allen Beach. STEAMER TO TACOMA. Bainbridge Island: Driftwood Press, 1963. 76 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Small neat gift inscription front endpaper. Jacket darkened around the edges, with small chips at the top spine folds, small closed tear bottom front. Nice solid copy. $20. Maritime history of the Puget Sound: for 70 years people traversed the 28 mile stretch between Tacoma and Seattle, for work and pleasure. |
| 191208 THOMSON, R. H. THAT MAN THOMSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1950. 134 pp. First edition. Hardcover with red cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. 5 b/w photos. Index. Good. No Dj. Spine faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Lower edge of front cover with a small nick. Endpapers & text-edges slightly yellowed. $19.95. |
| 186091 THORSETH, Matthea. CRADLED IN THUNDER. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1946. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary of Norwegian terms. Signed by the Author. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Book is bright tight and clean, with no names or markings. Outside edges of text pages are lightly age-tanned. Jacket is bright and clean with small tear top and bottom front edge, tiny closed tear rear, tiny piece missing top front spine corner, wear at the corners and bottom of the spine. Overall a nice handsome presentation with jacket in a mylar protector. $14.95. Novel of a Norwegian immigrant working family adjusting to the new land of America. Thorseth also wrote The Color of Ripening, a similar novel with a sympathetic treatment of the IWW (see Miles 5015). |
| 190022 TINDALL, James, Editor (Brian Topping, Mark Jury, Stephen Shelton, Christine Nordman, Bill Winter, Terry Castle, Kathleen Dolan, Marian Snyder, Leonard Stalker, Alan Smith, Patty Simpson, Jan Anderson, Mark Sanders, Pamela Rogers, Herb Adams, Scott Grant, et al). CROSSCURRENTS (1975). Tacoma: University of Puget Sound, 1975. 85 pp. Trade paperback, 4.25 x 7.5 inches. Annual student body literary publication. Fine. $10.95. |
| 185046 TISSOT, Jan David. SUDDEN RAIN. Seattle: Self-published, no date [circa 1975]. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, stiff olive green covers, gilt-stamped. Photos. Very Good+. Bright book. ISBN: 0897164040 $11.95. Seattle poet and one-time street radical who became a paralegal after doing a prison sentence. Printed in a small run, though I've forgotten the exact number [I was one of the printers]. |
| 185047 TISSOT, Jan David. THE HIDDEN SEED: 16 Poems. Calcutta, India: Writers Workshop, 1964. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Intro by Deb Kumar Das. Very Good-. Cover lightly soiled, tiny split bottom spine. ISBN: 0897164040 $35. The author's first publication. Seattle poet and one-time street radical who became a paralegal after doing a prison sentence. Extremely scarce. |
| 189621 TISSOT, Jan David. CROW SPEAKS. Seattle: Lohan, 1991. 53 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light fading on cover. ISBN: 0897164040 $9.95. Seattle poet & one-time radical. |
| 184591 TOBEY, Mark. TOBEY'S 80, A Retrospective. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum / University of Washington, 1970. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 11 inches. Profuse full page color and b/w photos and reproductions. Annotated catalog of 80 works in the exhibition. Foreword by Richard E. Fuller. Introduction by Betty Bowen. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped, jacket has a few tiny edge tears. A solid handsome copy, gift quality. ISBN: B0006D0A4W $24.95. Catalogue of the Seattle Art Museum's retrospective exhibition, December 1970 - January 1971. |
| 192240 TOLES, George. WORLD CHAMPIONS: The Official NBA Sonics Yearbook. Seattle: Moore Publications, 1979. 160 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover. Profuse color & b/w photos. F / Very Good. DJ: with a half-inch tear at top of spine panel; light edge & corner wear; & light wear to front & rear surfaces. $16.95. |
| 189861 TORQUE. BLOOD FOR WINGS: Part 1. Seattle: Torque, 1998. 40 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for creases across spine. $9. |
| 187255 TRIMBLE, Louis. VALLEY OF VIOLENCE. NY: Bantam Books, 1950. 1st Mass Market paperback printing/edition. Bantam Books # 769. Good+. Bright & clean covers. Spine has light slant & reading creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. $3.95. 'He made a stand against a ruthless cattle king.' Trimble (1917-1988) published pulp science fiction, westerns, sports and mysteries, as well as academic nonfiction. Mostly wrote under his own name, using the pseudonym 'Stuart Brock' and 'Gerry Travis' for some of his work. 'Brock' wrote about another tough-but-tender Seattle shamus, Pete Cory. |
| 195500 TRUBNER, Henry et al. ASIATIC ART IN THE SEATTLE ART MUSEUM: A Selection and Catalogue. Seattle: SAM, 1973. 300 pp. First edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated with full color and b/w photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Name to front endpaper; stain to cloth boards at top of spine. DJ has two small tears and one chip along top edge and light sunning to spine. $50. |
| 187102 TRUEMAN, Terry. SHEEHAN. Spokane: Siobhan Press, 1992. 43 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook in dustjacket. Photos. Fine-. Appears unread. $16.95. Long poem by this Northwest author. This is the original small press publication, not one of the many junk photocopy reprints being flogged. |
| 181940 TSUTAKAWA, Mayumi (ed.) and Bob Peterson (Photographer). EDGE WALKING ON THE WESTERN RIM: New Works by 12 Northwest Writers. Seattle: Sasquatch Books / One Reel, 1994. 157 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Covers faintly rubbed. Unread. ISBN: 1570610134 $2.95. Twelve essays on the Northwest by Sherman Alexie, Sharon Doubiago, David James Duncan, Sam Hamill, Lawson Fusao Inada, Collen McElroy, Brenda Peterson, Jonathan Raban, Tom Robbins, Charlotte Watson Sherman, Tom Spanbauer, William Stafford. |
| 183092 TSUTAKAWA, Mayumi (ed.) and Bob Peterson (Photographer). EDGE WALKING ON THE WESTERN RIM: New Works by 12 Northwest Writers. Seattle: Sasquatch Books / One Reel, 1994. 157 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photographs. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. Unread. ISBN: 1570610134 $5.95. Twelve essays on the Northwest by Sherman Alexie, Sharon Doubiago, David James Duncan, Sam Hamill, Lawson Fusao Inada, Colleen McElroy, Brenda Peterson, Jonathan Raban, Tom Robbins, Charlotte Watson Sherman, Tom Spanbauer, William Stafford. |
| 185530 TSUTAKAWA, Mayumi (ed.) and Bob Peterson (Photographer). EDGE WALKING ON THE WESTERN RIM: New Works by 12 Northwest Writers. Seattle: Sasquatch Books / One Reel, 1994. 157 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photographs. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. Unread. ISBN: 1570610134 $4.95. 12 essays on the NW by Sherman Alexie, Sharon Doubiago, David James Duncan, Sam Hamill, Lawson Fusao Inada, Colleen McElroy, Brenda Peterson, Jonathan Raban, Tom Robbins, Charlotte Watson Sherman, Tom Spanbauer, William Stafford. |
| 182869 TUCKER, Gary (ed.). Seattle International 29th Annual Film Festival, May 22nd-June 15th, 2003. NO DEJA VU. Seattle: Film Festival, 2002. 247 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs, a few in color. Indexes. Fine-. $11.95. |
| 192251 TUCKER, Gary (ed.). NO DEJA VU: The 29th Annual Seattle International Film Festival, May 22nd-June 15th, 2003. Seattle: Film Festival, 2002. 247 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs, a few in color. Indexes. Very Good. Light cover scuffing, creases bottom front corner. $9.95. |
| 186937 TUNKS, Margaret Cary. SEATTLE CITIZENS AGAINST FREEWAYS: Fighting Fiercely and Winning Sometimes. Marina Del Rey: self published, 1996. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1/200. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. As new, unread. ISBN: 1575023873 $23. |
| 186901 UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND. [William Shakespeare]. UNIVERSITY THEATRE PRESENTS WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S THE COMEDY OF ERRORS. University of Portland, 1953. Single sheet, 16-1/2 inches folded down to 5-1/2 inch triple panels. Very Good. $20. Playbill, staged November 20 through the 22nd of 1953. |
| 186213 UPP, Janeanne A. (Ivan Doig, Rock Hushka, Patricia McDonnell). BUILDING TRADITION: Gifts in Honor of the Northwest Art Collection. Tacoma Art Museum, 2003. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong trade paperback. Illustrated in color. Foreword by Janeanne A. Upp, director. Fine-. $15. With essays by Ivan Doig, Rock Hushka and Patricia McDonnell. |
| 179579 US Department of Interior. MOUNT RAINIER NATIONAL PARK. Washington: United States Department of Interior, 1961. 14 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Maps. Very Good. A few tiny cover tears, cover pulled from top staple. $4.95. Informational Park guide for visitors. |
| 179581 US Department of Interior. OLYMPIC NATIONAL PARK: Washington. Washington: United States Department of Interior, 1942. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Map. Vertical crease, cover and text pages, from being folded in half, Very Good. $4.95. Informational brochure. |
| 181986 US Department of the Interior, Olympic National Park Service. GOATS IN THE OLYMPIC NATIONAL PARK: Draft Environmental Impact Statement for Mountain Goat Management. Port Angeles: United States Department of the Interior, Olympic National Park Service, 1995. 279 pages. Large Trade paperback. Maps, tables, appendices, index. Fine. $9.95. |
| 191039 UTTERSTROM, John. STRAWS IN THE WIND. NY: Vantage Press, 1962. 230 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Bookstore stamp & former owner's name on front endpaper. Light dust stain on upper text-edge. Dj: with a one-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel; edge & corner wear; & light yellowing - in protective glassine. $10.95. |
| 186880 VAN ASSELT BURLING, Nettie. THE JOY OF REVELATION. Seattle: the author, 1930. 66 pages. Paperback, with wallet style faux leather covers, gilt-stamped lettering and decoration. Frontis photos of Nettie and Catherine Jane Van Asselt, the author's mother, to whom this tract is dedicated. Near Fine. Appears unread. $70. Religious and philosophical musings of Nettie Van Asselt Burling, the daughter of Seattle pioneers Henry and Catherine Van Asselt (the second couple married in King County). Dr. Burling worked in Osteopathy, Metaphysics, Evangelism and as a counselor and advisor, treating 'every form of affliction and doing reconstructive work for body, soul and spirit.' See Emily Inez Denny's Blazing the Way (Chapter 7, Henry Van Asselt of Duwamish, page 324). No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 191031 VAN DER LINDEN, F. Robert. THE BOEING 247: The First Modern Airliner. Seattle: University of Washington, 1991. 254 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a like dust cover, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295970944 $19.95. |
| 187392 VANCOUVER, George. [Arranged by Geo. Coombs Shaw]. VANCOUVER'S DISCOVERY OF PUGET SOUND In the year 1792, Being Excerpts From the Rare Original Journals The Naming of Our Geographic Features Around the Sound with Capt. George Vancouver in Twenty Minutes. Seattle: Peacock Publishing Company, 1933. 23 pages. Small stapled paperback booklet, gray covers printed in black and red. Near Fine. Cover has faint fading along the edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 180553 VICTOR, Frances Fuller. ATLANTIS ARISEN. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1891. 412 pages. Hardcover. Blind stamped navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very Good. Light minor wear, gilt is very bright. ISBN: 0871141094 $29. History and personal observations of the NW region collected during extensive travels. Topics include towns of the Wallamet (sic) Valley, the Columbia River, the San Jaun Islands, mining, and forests. |
| 189875 VOSE, Devon. GHOST CHILD: Selected Poems. Seattle: Bighorn Press, 1994. 32 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author in nice big pink crayon. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 184835 WALLIS, Velma. TWO OLD WOMEN: An Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival. Seattle: Epicenter Press, 1993. 143 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback, precedes the hardback edition. Glossy illustrated wraps, illustrated by Jim Grant. Near Fine. Cover has two short, faint thin creases. ISBN: 0945397186 $7.95. Althabaskan Indian tale of survival by two elderly women who are abandoned by their tribe. Winner of the 1993 Western States Book Award. cover blurbs by Tony Hillerman and Ursula K. Le Guin. |
| 181977 WARREN, Sidney. FARTHEST FRONTIER: The Pacific Northwest. NY: Macmillan, 1949. 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-, no dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 179729 WASHINGTON STATE CHEF'S ASSOCIATION. WASHINGTON STATE CHEF'S ASSOCIATION COOKBOOK. no place: Washington State Chef's Association, 1996. 266 pages. Short 3-ring binder format, printed white vinyl covers. Signed by Chef John Fisher, president of the WSCA. Very Good+. $7.95. Cookbook issued on the 50th anniversary of the Washington State Chef's Association. |
| 179433 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. FIRST REPORT ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE 1948. Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 622 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Small 'information bureau and library' stamp front endpaper (no other markings), outer pages edges darkened, a nice Very Good copy. $21. |
| 184191 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. FIRST AND SECOND REPORT ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE 1948. 2 Volumes. Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 622 + 406 pages. 2 volumes, Trade paperbacks. Index. Very Good+. Nice clean and bright copies. $43. Ahhhh! The 'Good Ol' Days'. |
| 188447 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. SECOND REPORT ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE 1948. Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 406 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Small 'information bureau & library' stamp front endpaper (no other markings), outer pages edges darkened, a nice Very Good copy. $19.95. |
| 186497 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. [Albert F. Canwell, Chairman]. FIRST REPORT, UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE (1948). Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 622 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name on front endpaper. Light curl of the top front cover. $16.95. The Canwell Committee, a bubbly pot of rightwing witch hunters, opened its University of Washington inquiry in Seattle. Reminding witnesses 'this is a legislative hearing, not a trial,' Canwell insisted that rules of cross-examination and admissible evidence did not apply. The Commie-hunters went after Professor Melvin Rader and other liberals. 'Tibbetts then stated ... that certain professors on the campus are not teaching their subjects but instead teaching communism in their classes.' 'The University of Washington (UW) in Seattle began a national trend by being the first school to fire tenured professors for their political affiliation with the Communist Party (CP), or for their refusal to cooperate with hearings. This set a precedent for the national purge to follow, including McCarthy's House Un-American Activities Committee which convened a few years later. In all, 80 hearings were held on campuses throughout the country. - John Ruhland. (Details from our online Daily Bleed Calendar). |
| 190593 Washington State University. CHINOOK: Washington State University Yearbook, 1994. Volume 95. Pullman: Washington State University, 1994. 439 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine. $25. |
| 179474 WASHINGTON STATE. WHO'S WHO IN WASHINGTON STATE: A Compilation of Biographical Sketches of Men and Women Prominent in the Affairs of Washington State. Vol. 1. Seattle: Arthur H. Allen, 1927. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Dark brown cloth over boards, gold embossed title and picture of George Washington front. Light wear at the corners, moderate on bottom corners, otherwise Near Fine- with bright gold-emboss. $50. Biographical sketches of prominent Washingtonians from Abbott to Zednick. Apparently succeeding volumes/editions were not issued or are extremely scarce. |
| 189720 WATERMAN, Margareta. HOHOKAM. Seattle: Nine Muses, 2000. 28 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 1878888404 $7.95. |
| 189825 WATERMAN, Margareta. LOOSE ENDS. Seattle: Nine Muses, 2000. 28 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 1878888366 $9.95. |
| 189405 WEINSTEIN, Robert A. TALL SHIPS ON PUGET SOUND: THE MARINE PHOTOGRAPHS OF WILHELM HESTER. Seattle: University of Washington, 1978. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0295956194 $50. |
| 188633 WHEELER, Laban H. HISTORY OF ST. JOHN'S LODGE NO. 9, F. & A. M. Seattle: St. John's Lodge, 1950. 183 pp. Hardcover. First edition. Dark-blue leather boards. Fold-out table in back detailing St. John's sponsorship up to 1945. Appendices. Photos. Fine. Edges of spine slightly rubbed in front. Tail of spine lightly bumped. $21.95. Detailed history of Masonic Lodge No. 9: its structure, membership, grand masters, etc. |
| 190976 WHITEBROOK, Robert Ballard. COASTAL EXPLORATION OF WASHINGTON. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, 1959. 146 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover & gilt stamping on spine. Text: letterpress production. Multiple b/w illustrations & maps. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. No DJ. Slight darkening of spine. Endpapers with a bit of discoloration. Spine lightly cocked at one end. $35. |
| 182902 WHITTAKER, Lou with Andrea Gabbard. LOU WHITTAKER: Memoirs of a Mountain Guide. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1994. 271 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book has faint spine slant, DJ has tiny tear bottom front corner. ISBN: 0898863961 $8.95. |
| 194420 WIATER, Michael [editor] and Don Scott [designer]. TOOTHPICK, LISBON AND THE ORCAS ISLANDS: The Wiater/Scott Issue, Fall 1972. Seattle, 1972. Unpaginated. First Edition. Small quarto. Comb bound. Stiff pictorial white card covers (with an image of a partial Metro bus transfer on front cover; the back cover reproducing a letter from Seattle Arts Commission authorizing a $750 grant to Wiater to publish this issue). Very Good+. Minor wear to covers; light crease to corner tip of back cover. $25. Contributors include Keith Abbott, Paul Dorpat, Allen Ginsberg, Jean Giorno, David Meltzer, Philip Glass. |
| 178247 WILKINSON, R.T. SURVIVORS: Poems. n.p.: Stone-Marrow Press, 1971. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $8.95. The Seattle author's first collection of poetry, published by James Bertolino's Stone-Marrow Press in a first edition of 300 copies. |
| 188801 WILLIS, E. J. WASHINGTON SPORTSMAN'S LOG. Portland: Sportsman Publications, 1962. 95 page stapled booklet plus 37 numbered maps. No edition stated. 3-pocket portfolio with edges stapled to form the pockets for maps & booklet. Good. Overlapped edges of folder worn & torn in places. 2-inch closed tear at top of spine. Maps with a couple turned-down pages. $17.95. |
| 188802 WILLIS, E. J. WASHINGTON SPORTSMAN'S LOG. Portland: Sportsman Publications, 1962. 95 page stapled booklet plus 37 numbered maps. No edition stated. 3-pocket portfolio with edges stapled to form the pockets for maps & booklet. Good. Booklet: corner wear, spine cocked. Overlapped edges of folder worn & torn in places. 1-inch closed tear top of spine & top edge. Maps with a couple turned-down pages. Staples beginning to rust. $17.95. |
| 180404 WILSON, Barbara. MURDER IN THE COLLECTIVE. Seattle: Seal Press, 1984. 8th printing. Trade paperback. Fine- but for tiny crease rear top corner. ISBN: 0931188237 $2.95. The members of Best Printing, a collectively-managed print shop in Seattle, thought they had enough to worry about just trying to stay solvent. Then one night came the proposal to merge with lesbian-owned B. Violet Typesetting. Wilson and Seal Press in fact shared space with a worker-owned printing collective in Seattle back in the 70s and early 80s when there were a number of such projects scattered around the city (Left Bank Books, Little Bread Co., Morningtown Pizza and Subs, etc.). |
| 180724 WILSON, Barbara. TROUBLE IN TRANSYLVANIA. Seattle: Seal Press, 1993. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine, but for owners odd mark front endpaper, in Fine dustjacket. Unread. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1878067346 $3.95. Second Cassandra Reilly mystery novel, lesbian sleuth by this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180725 WILSON, Barbara. MISS VENEZUELA. Seattle: Seal Press, 1988. 311 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 093118858X $2.95. Stories by this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180726 WILSON, Barbara. THE DOG COLLAR MURDERS. Seattle: Seal Press, 1989. 203 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Signed by the Author . Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0931188695 $3.95. A prominent anti-pornography activist is found strangled at a conference on women and sexuality and many fear a war between feminists. Pam Nilsen, sleuth, searches for answers. By a Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180727 WILSON, Barbara. THIN ICE and Other Stories. Seattle: Seal Press, 1981. 125 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. ISBN: 0931188091 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. Jane Rule blurb rear cover. One of Wilson's earlier and scarcer titles. |
| 180729 WILSON, Barbara. TALK AND CONTACT, Stories. Seattle: Seal Press, 1978. 74 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover, lightly darkened along spine, couple smudges foredge. ISBN: 0931188016 $5.95. Seattle author and publisher. Her scarcest book. |
| 180730 WILSON, Barbara. COWS AND HORSES. Portland: Eighth Mountain Press, 1988. 198 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0933377010 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180731 WILSON, Barbara. IF YOU HAD A FAMILY. Seattle: Seal Press, 1996. 281 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 1878067826 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180732 WILSON, Barbara. SISTERS OF THE ROAD. Seattle: Seal Press, 1986. 202 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine-, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0931188458 $3.95. Feminist mystery featuring detective Pam Nilsen. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 181806 WILSON, Barbara. GAUDI AFTERNOON. Seattle: Seal Press, 1990. 172 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine. ISBN: 093118889X $3.95. Cassandra Reilly Mystery. 'Wilson adroitly folds feminist controversy into the whodunit recipe.' -ALA Booklist. By this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 187387 WING, Robert C. with Gordon Newell. PETER PUGET: Lieutenant on the Vancouver Expedition... Seattle: Gray Beard Publishing, 1979. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrations. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0933686005 $25. |
| 184491 WINSLOW, Kathryn. BIG PAN-OUT [The Story of the Klondike Gold Rush]. W. W. Norton, 1951. 247 pages. Stated 1st edition. Illustrated with photos and endpaper maps. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Nice bright solid book with light wear at the head of the spine and bottom edges. Jacket is worn, but bright and clean but for moderate fading along the spine; it has a few small closed tears, tiny chips at the bottom spine corners, large chip top front edge. Price clipped. In protective mylar. $11.95. Based on the fascinating 'Gold Rush' diaries and papers, willed to the author, by an old recluse she never met. |
| 181859 WISNIA, Saul. BASEBALL'S PRIME TIME STARS. Lincolnwood: Publications International, 1999. 142 pages. Large Hardback, 12-inches by 12-inches. Full color photos throughout, many full page. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 0785332022 $1.95. The stars: Jeff Bagwell, Craig Biggio, Wade Boggs, Barry Bonds, Ken Caminiti, Roger Clemens, Andres Galarraga, Nomar Garciaparra, Tom Glavine, Juan Gonzalez, Tony Gwynn, Derek Jeter, Chipper Jones, Chuck Knoblaugh, Greg Maddux, Pedro Martinez, Mark McGwire, Mike Piazza, Cal Ripken, Ivan Rodriguez, Sammy Sosa, Frank Thomas, Jim Thome, Mo Vaughn, Larry Walker. 'Includes 3 former Seattle Mariners: Ken Griffey, Jr., Randy Johnson, Alex Rodriguez'. |
| 197017 WOLLNER, Craig. ELECTRIFYING EDEN: Portland General Electric 1889-1965. Portland, Oregon: Oregon Historical Society, 1990. 325 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Notes. Sources. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0875952267 $14.95. |
| 182765 Women's Auxiliary to Puget Sound Gillnetters Association. Norma Carpenter, et al. OLD TIME RECIPES OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Great Northwest Community Cookbook. Anacortes: Women's Auxiliary to Puget Sound Gillnetters Association, no date (circa 1962). 70+ pages. Brown plastic comb binding. Illustrated card covers. Very Good+. $11.95. Includes Crispy fried chicken with orange-curry glaze, from Marilyn J. Eide, the 1962 Mrs. Washington. |
| 181412 Women's League of the Seattle Historical Society. HOLIDAY RECIPES AROUND THE WORLD. Seattle: Women's League of the Seattle Historical Society, 1959. 63 pages. Trade paperback. Stiff illustrated wraps, with plain red comb-binding. Very Good. Small spot of discoloring front cover. $5.95. Collection of recipes for favorite holiday foods, originating in the countries participating in the 1959 'Christmas Around the World' programs at The Museum of History and Industry in Seattle. |
| 182024 WOOD, Charles and Dorothy. SPOKANE PORTLAND AND SEATTLE RY. : The Northwest's Own Railway. Seattle: Superior, 1974. 159 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of color photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket with tiny tears head of spine and two top rear, edge scuffing. Small gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0875647030 $17.95. |
| 180586 WOOD, Charles. THE NORTHERN PACIFIC: Main Street of the Northwest, a Pictorial History. Seattle: Superior, 1968. 207 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket except for fading on front panel and spine. ISBN: 0875645046 $13.95. |
| 185821 WOOD, Elizabeth Lambert. LONG ROPE. Binfords & Mort, 1955. 168 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Full-page illustrations by Mary Wilhelm. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Covers have large but quite light damp discoloring. Jacket is bright and clean with slightly faded spine, wear at the corners, top edge has tiny tears and a little scattered chipping, small tear top rear spine fold. Internally a nice solid book, bright and clean with names or markings. $10.95. Juvenile fiction, set in Oregon's Rogue River region, with young lads conducting a trail drive. |
| 191679 WOOD, Stanley. OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE: A Complete Tourist Guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound, & the Great Northwest. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley, 1908. 342 pages. 3rd revised edition. Blue Hardcover. Illustrated with etchings & black & white photography. Index. Revised to 1907 by C. E. Hooper. Good - slight spine slant & some wear & soiling on covers; name & bookstore stamp to endpapers; front board starting. ISBN: B00005WJT8 $25. |
| 181558 WOODBRIDGE, Sally B. and Roger Montgomery. A GUIDE TO ARCHITECTURE IN WASHINGTON STATE: An Environmental Perspective. University of Washington, 1980. 483 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light bump top rear corner. ISBN: 0295957794 $5.95. |
| 185921 WOODROFFE, Pamela J. VASHON ISLAND'S AGRICULTURAL ROOTS: Tales of the Tilth as Told by Island Farmers. Writers Club Press / iUniverse, 2002. 139 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0595241336 $8.95. |
| 195181 WRIGHT, Mary C. [editor]. MORE VOICES, NEW STORIES: King County, Washington's First 150 Years. Seattle: Historians Guild, 2002. 263 pp. Paperback. Introduction by Charles P. LeWarne. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0295983108 $11.95. |
| 182366 YAMAZAKI, Tomoko. THE STORY OF YAMADA WAKA: From Prostitute to Feminist Pioneer. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1985. 159 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with some black and white photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 4770012330 $8.95. |
| 191175 YATES, Steve. ORCAS, EAGLES & KINGS: The Natural History of Puget Sound & Georgia Strait. Boca Raton: Primavera Press, 1993. 236 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 188217500X $25. |
| 189202 YOUNG, Ralph W. MY LOST WILDERNESS, Adventures of an Alaskan Hunter & Guide. Piscataway: Winchester Press, 1983. 191 pp. Twelfth printing. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: blue paper boards, gray cloth spine with blue stamping. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Some minor staining fading on front cover. DJ: very light soiling on upper margins of front & back panels; surface crease upper right corner of back cover; half-inch coffee stain toward lower margin of rear panel; in protective glassine. ISBN: 0832903124 $29.95. |
| 190047 ZWICK, Evan. WADERS. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1987. Unpaginated. First edition. Staple-bound chap book. Signed & inscribed by the author. G. Moisture staining along spine. Cross-creases on spine. General to light edge & corner wear. Covers with 4 of 6 margins lightly sunned. $10.95. |