

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 221795 [GRAVES, Morris]. Essay by Theodore F. Wolff. MORRIS GRAVES: The Early Works. La Conner: Museum of Northwest Art, 1998. 71 pages. Square bound paperback. Essay. Plates. Exhibition checklist. List of public collections. Fine. $90. |
| 208025 ABBOTT, Helen & Patterson Sims (eds.) [Seattle Art Museum]. SELECTED WORKS: Seattle Art Museum. Seattle Art Museum, 1991. 200 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Near Fine. Tiny crease top front corner. ISBN: 0932216358 $4.5. |
| 202713 ABBOTT, Helen and Patterson Sims (editors.) [Seattle Art Museum]. SELECTED WORKS: Seattle Art Museum. Seattle Art Museum, 1991. 200 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, most in color. Fine. $2.95. |
| 213731 ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 191 pages. First edition - stated. Dark-green, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Spine-ends with some light wear. Upper & lower edges of covers with a thin line of very light fading. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Endpapers with a bit of rubbing & smudging. Jacket: price-clipped; with light to medium edge & corner wear; & some discoloration & soiling, especially on rear panel - in protective mylar. $35. |
| 213732 ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 191 pages. Later printing. Quarter-bound: brown cloth boards, yellow cloth spine with black stamping. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. No dustjacket. Lower edges of covers with denting & rubbing. Spine-ends with minor wear. $19.95. |
| 218868 ABRAHAM. Dorothy. LONE COVE: Life on the West Coast of Vancouver Island. Vancouver: Dorothy Abraham, 1959. 103 pages. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Sheet describing how she published her book laid-in. $14.95. |
| 208895 ALANIZ, Yolanda and Nellie Wong (editors). VOICES OF COLOR. Red Letter, 1999. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Gift inscription from previous owner on front end page. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or creasing. ISBN: 0932323057 $6.95. |
| 215118 ALDRICH, Ida. PAYDIRT AND TIMBER. Pageant, 1962. 311 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Top edge lightly dusted. ISBN: 1112986685 $8.95. |
| 205082 ALEXIE, Sherman. INDIAN KILLER. NY: Warner Books, 1996. 420 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the Author. Fine but for small faint touch of soil on the top and bottom. ISBN: 0446673706 $15.95. |
| 205565 ALEXIE, Sherman. RESERVATION BLUES. NY: Warner, 1996. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Small sticker removal scar front. ISBN: 0446672351 $6.95. Mythic musical tale of Coyote Springs, an all-Indian Catholic rock-and-roll band. 'Scathingly funny...Reservation Blues never misses a beat, never sounds a false note.' - LA Times. By a Seattle and Native American author. |
| 210381 ALEXIE, Sherman. WAR DANCES. Grove, 2009. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Tiny bump top rear corner, else Fine. $8.95. By a Seattle Native American author. |
| 210629 ALEXIE, Sherman. THE TOUGHEST INDIAN IN THE WORLD. Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a very tiny closed tear bottom rear edge, front with the sticker put on first editions announcing Alexie was 'Selected by The New Yorker as one of the best American fiction writers under 40'. ISBN: 0871138018 $8.95. |
| 214756 ALLISON, Charlene J. with Sue-Ellen Jacobs & Mary A. Porter, WINDS OF CHANGE: Women in Northwest Commercial Fishing. Seattle: University of Washington, 1989. 203 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0295968400 $8.95. |
| 207470 ALLISON, Charlene J. with Sue-Ellen Jacobs and Mary A. Porter. WINDS OF CHANGE: Women in Northwest Commercial Fishing. University of Washington, 1989. 203 pages. First edition. Hardcover. B&W photos. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295968400 $5.5. |
| 202024 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR, Convention Committee. [Earle Frederickson [compiler, ed.]. AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR: Sixty - First Annual Convention. [61st]. Seattle: Convention Committee, American Federation of Labor, 1941. 143 pages. Oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $14.95. A souvenir book of photos and text about the state of Washington issued for the Convention held in Seattle, October 6, 1941, touting the regions industry, physical, educational and cultural wonders. Pre-Microsoft, pre-Rush Hour. |
| 223565 AMES, William E. and Roger A. Simpson. UNIONISM OR HEARST. The Seattle Post-Intelligencer Strike of 1936. Seattle: Pacific Northwest Labor History Association, 1978. 175 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0932942008 $9.95. |
| 206197 ANDERSEN, Alan H. THE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM. Wilkeson: the Author, 1985. 130 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large trade paperback. Photos. Inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine. ISBN: B000713HZM $7.95. |
| 208670 ANDREWS, Mildred Tanner. WOMAN'S PLACE: A Guide to Seattle and King County History. Seattle: Gemil Press, 1994. xii+329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Maps. Suggested readings, index. Foreword by Charles Payton. Errata slip tipped in. Near Fine but for rear cover has small sticker removal scar and tiny curl bottom rear cover. ISBN: 0964023903 $7.95. Cites over 250 cites worth visiting in the Seattle area. |
| 218773 ANDREWS, Ralph W. HISTORIC FIRES OF THE WEST. Bonanza Books, 1966. 191 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dustjacket has two one-inch closed tears to top and bottom at back flap. $14.95. |
| 218118 ANGELL, Tony, Keneth C. Balcomb and Drawings by Tony Angell. MARINE BIRDS AND MAMMALS OF PUGET SOUND. Puget Sound Books, 1982. 145 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is tight but beginning to yellow around edges. Some light wear. ISBN: 0295959428 $9.95. |
| 205229 ANGLESEY, Zoe (editor). WORD UP! Hope for Youth Poetry. Seattle: El Centro De La Raza, 1992. 123 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight copy with light wear at the cover corners. ISBN: 0963327518 $4.95. |
| 219877 ARENDER, Barney. BARNEY'S BOOK ON THE OLYMPIC PENINSULA. Second edition, Revised. Olympia: Nosado Press, 1993. xxii + 330 pages [+ foldout map]. Trade paperback. Maps. Appendices. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 1878903063 $7.95. A compendium for motorists and hikers of all major roads and trails. |
| 207878 ARMOUR, Mark (ed.). RAIN CHECK: Baseball in the Pacific Northwest. Society for American Baseball Research, 2006. 128 pages. 2nd edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos from the David Eskenazi collection. Near Fine. Light bump bottom corner, tiny horizontal spine crack. ISBN: 1933599022 $6.95. Published in conjunction with SABR's national convention in Seattle. Sampler of the region's ballparks as they shone in their heyday, the glory and heartbreak of teams in cities throughout the region, and a wide swath of the region's baseball figures. Historical photos from Portland, Tacoma, Seattle, Spokane and Vancouver, BC. |
| 212893 ATKESON, Ray & GOHS, Carl. WASHINGTON. Portland: Belding, 1969. First edition. 188 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - three scratches to back panel of d.j. In protective mylar. $94. |
| 212679 BAISDEN, Gregory Scott. YOUR SILENCE BETRAYS YOU. Seattle: Quixotica Press, 1996. 42 pages. Final Printing. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 211123 BALCOM, Mary G. KETCHIKAN: Alaska's Totemland. Adams Press, 1961. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good. Tiny tear head of spine, cover has light edge sunning, tiny Alaska flag sticker front. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. By the author of 'Ghost Towns of Alaska'. |
| 212617 BALINT, Anna. OUT OF THE BOX. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1991. 83 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light yellowing on upper edge. $7.95. |
| 215692 BALINT, Anna. OUT OF THE BOX. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1991. 83 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Faint yellowing along the spine. $8.95. |
| 205121 BARRON, Ruth, et al. [Serene Terrace Mobile Homes Park]. THE HAPPY COOKERS: A Collection of Recipes from Serene Terrace Mobile Homes Park. Lynnwood: Serene Terrace Community Club, 1995. 111 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, printed white cover with plain white plastic comb binding. Index. Near Fine. $3.95. |
| 214891 BARRY, Lynda. THE GOOD TIMES ARE KILLING ME. Seattle: The Read Comet Press, 1988. First Edition. 119 pages. Blue Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine but for some wear to top and bottom of spine. ISBN: 0941104222 $11.95. |
| 203687 BARTEAU, Gordon (ed.). WHO'S WHO IN WASHINGTON STATE 1939-1940. Seattle: no publisher indicated, 1939. 199 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth over boards, gold embossed spine and cover titles. Light wear at the corners, Very Good, with bright gold lettering front cover, dull along the spine. $23. Biographical sketches of prominent Washingtonians from Aamodt to Zwilgmeyer. Very scarce. |
| 216783 BARTRAM, Jana, with Laura Delaney, Molly Drake, and Elizabeth Shearer (Editors). STRENUOUS LIFE - Roosevelt High School Yearbook (2000). Seattle, 2000. 228 pages. Green, cloth covers with gilt embossing on cover and spine. Oversize 9 x 11 inches. Fine. $19.95. |
| 212651 BEAN, Stephen. THE FIVE-YEAR-OLD VOYAGE. Bellingham: Goliards Press, 1970. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Illustrated with many drawings. Very Good+. Soiling & yellowing on cover. $25. |
| 210046 BECK, Alison and Marianne Binetti. PERENNIALS FOR WASHINGTON AND OREGON. Lone Pine Publishing, 2000. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1551051621 $12.95. |
| 220113 BECKER, Ethel A. A TREASURY OF ALASKANA. Bonanza Books, 1977. 183 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good. Half cloth in lightly sunned dust jacket.Gift inscription of former owner. ISBN: 0517243350 $9.95. The Alaska Story - told with mostly unpublished pictures by famed photographers Hegg, Curtis, Nowell, Dudley, and others. |
| 210165 BECKEY, Fred and Eric Bjornstad. GUIDE TO LEAVENWORTH ROCK CLIMBING AREAS. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1965. 86 pages. 4th printing. Stapled paperback, printed orange covers. Maps. Very Good-. Cover has light damp splash stains, a tiny corner piece missing top front, small price label residue rear. Internally bright tight and clean. No names of markings. ISBN: 0916890058 $30. |
| 204359 BECKEY, Fred. CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE: Climbing and High Routes; 1: Columbia River to Stevens Pass. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1995. 328 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Illustrated. Index. Good+. Ex-library with clear reinforcing tape along the spine, minimal markings. Solid working copy. ISBN: 0898861276 $4.95. |
| 202422 BELKNAP, George A. McMURTRIE'S OREGON IMPRINTS: A Supplement. Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1950. 36 pages. Hardback. Gilt stamped green cloth. Lightly rubbed corners, Near Fine-. $3.95. Reprinted from the Oregon Historical Quarterly Dec. 1950. |
| 202738 BELL, R.C. and W.D. Buchanan. PARTNERS IN PROGRESS: The Story of Washington Co-Operative Farmers Association. n.p.: Washington Co-Operative Farmers Association, n.d. (ca. 1956). 132 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Dark green cloth. Illustrated. Chronology. Very Good+ but for name and small label removal scar front endpaper. No dustjacket, as issued. $9.95. |
| 213504 BELYK, Robert C. GHOSTS II: More True Stories from British Columbia. Victoria: Horsdal & Schubart, 1997. 159 pages. Photos. Endnotes. Sources. Index. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0920663559 $3.95. |
| 205584 BENNETT, John (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Lyn Lifshin, John Thomas, Ronald Koertge, Joel Deutsch, Ann Menenbroker]. SIX POETS. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1979. 68 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Black and white drawings by Charles Bukowski inside and back cover. Front cover design by Cindy Bennett. Very Good. Two light corner bumps, light soil and tiny tear bottom front cover, couple heavier soil spots rear cover. Text pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0912824212 $10.95. |
| 215515 BERNSTEIN, Art. NATIVE TREES OF THE NORTHWEST: A Pocket Guide. Grants Pass: New Leaf Books, 1980. 119 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing. ISBN: 0961752521 $19.95. |
| 205500 BERTON, Pierre. THE MYSTERIOUS NORTH. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. xiii,xiv,345 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine but for couple small faint discolor spots top. Exceptionally bright cover. Dustjacket Very Good+, bright with small closed edge tear, trivial wear at the extremities, price clipped. ISBN: 077101211X $14.95. Covers the Canadian arctic, from the Yukon to Labrador. |
| 212716 BERTRAND, Steve. THE SILHOUETTE OF A MALLARD'S WING: Northwest Haiku. Everett: Pacific Copy, 1993. 60 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean & tight. $14.95. |
| 204878 BEST, Norman. A CELEBRATION OF WORK. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1990. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Maps. Edited with an intro by William G. Robbins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light wear along jacket folds and scuffing rear panel. Handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0803212127 $11.95. Memoirs of blue collar worker, recounting his years primarily in the Northwest in highway construction, his early years as a Communist Party member, and as a union militant. |
| 204881 BESTOR, Frank H., et al, Indian Affairs Task Force. ARE YOU LISTENING NEIGHBOR? Report of the Indian Affairs Task Force. Olympia: State of Washington, 1971. 100 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Appendices. Very Good. Foldout map glued to rear endpaper (as issued) is loose and laid in. Text pages clean and tight. $11.95. Report produced by A Joint Task Force of the Governor's Advisory Council on Urban Affairs and the Governor's Indian Advisory Committee. |
| 208712 BISH, Robert L., Robert Warren; Louis F Weschler; James A Crutchfield; Peter Harrison. COASTAL RESOURCE USE: Decisions on Puget Sound. University of Washington, 1975. 206 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Maps. Tables. Index. Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0295953489 $5.95. Historical and geological analysis, along with environmental issues for Puget Sound. Published in cooperation with Washington Sea Grant Program. |
| 207506 BLAIR, Karen J. (ed.). WOMEN IN PACIFIC NORTHWEST HISTORY: An Anthology. University of Washington, 1990. [xii],259 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. A few light spine crease, small closed tear top front edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0295966890 $3.95. Varied and critical contributions of women to the history of Washington and Oregon, 'largely overlooked because of the emphasis on the roles played by male trappers, traders, and loggers....the first attempt to document and interpret a broad range of experiences of women in Northwest history'. |
| 218508 BLONK, Hu. BEHIND THE BY-LINE HU: A Feisty Newsman's Memoirs. Wenatchee, Washington: Hubert Blonk, 1992. 261 pages. Trade paperback. 40 pages of photos. Very Good. ISBN: 0870622218 $9.95. |
| 207493 BLUESPRUCE, June, Jan Brooks, Beth Coyote. [Blue Spruce]. I AM READY TO SPEAK. Seattle: Garlic Gulch Poets, 2000. 60 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and thanking the recipient for 'all your support of my writing - and my life!' and 'Signed by the Author' (June) and dated the year of publication. Fine. $9.95. June BlueSpruce is a longtime Seattle poet and health worker, and is now a shamanic dreamer and healer who has learned and worked with numerous indigenous healers. |
| 202206 BLUESPRUCE, June. [ Blue Spruce ]. CLEAR CUT. Seattle: Publish-Her Press, 1979. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for price sticker residue front cover. ISBN: B00072ZFGU $7.5. Poetry by the a Seattle lesbian feminist, health care worker, and currently a shamanistic dream worker. |
| 202230 BOHN, Dave. GLACIER BAY: The Land and the Silence. Gustavus: Alaska National Parks & Monuments Association, 1967. 159 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos, some in color. Bibliography. Index. Edited by David Brower. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $2.95. Text and photos by Bohn. History of the Glacier Bay area, with photos and illustrations, map and list of place names. |
| 205277 BOHN, Michael H. GREAT SOUPS! A New Collection of Modern Originals and Classic Traditionals. Seattle: MNB Publishing, 1987. 82 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Dark orange-yellow illustrated covers with plain black comb binding. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: B000730ZQ4 $2.95. The dedication page indicates that many folks in the Pike Place Market provided 'advice, suggestions and encouragement'. 60+ recipes. |
| 204841 BORD, Janet and Colin. THE BIGFOOT CASEBOOK. Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1982. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronological list of sightings from 1818 - 1980 ( pgs. 151 - 233). Index. Near Fine-. Tiny '1/2' stamped bottom. ISBN: 0811721426 $40. One of the nicer books on Bigfoot, based on the work of serious investigators such as John Green, Rene Dahinden, Peter Byrne, et al. Excellent book for the person with a casual interest in Bigfoot. Covers lots of stories and has brief entries for 1000 chronological sightings. Far superior to Philip Rife's 'Bigfoot Across America'. Well written and enjoyable to read and an essential addition to the library of those interested in this area of crytozoology. |
| 213833 BORING, Mel. SEALTH: The Story of an American Indian. Minneapolis: Dillon Press, 1978. 59 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Printed pictorial cover. SIGNED by the author. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Minor edge & corner wear. Some smudging along hinge of front endpaper. ISBN: 0875181554 $14.95. |
| 211438 BOYLAN, John, et al (editors). ART WORKS FOR AIDS. Seattle: Art Works for AIDS, 1990. 175 pages. 1st printing/ edition. Square trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. Light edgewear to the cover, tiny erasure mark front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0962781207 $7.95. Catalogue of exhibition held at the Seattle Center Pavilion in 1990 to benefit the Northwest AIDS Foundation and AIDS Housing of Washington. |
| 205815 BROCK, Stuart [aka Louis Trimble]. KILLER'S CHOICE. NY: Graphic Books, 1956. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cover art by Oliver Brabbins. Graphic Books # 136. Very Good+. Bright and clean covers all-around. Spine has light spine slant and a thin reading crease. ISBN: B000E4FPF2 $3.95. Hard-boiled mystery featuring Bert Norden, a private eye working Seattle in the early '50s. 'The web draws tight, a web no lousy private peep can hope to escape. A ten-million-dollar corpse--a million-dollar baby--or a gal who gives it away...'. Trimble (1917-1988) published pulp science fiction, westerns, sports and mysteries, as well as academic nonfiction. Mostly wrote under his own name, using the pseudonym 'Stuart Brock' and 'Gerry Travis' for some of his work. 'Brock' wrote about another tough-but-tender Seattle shamus, Pete Cory ('Just Around the Coroner' [1948]). |
| 209425 BRODERICK, Henry. 'HB' WRITES ABOUT HENRY BRODERICK. Seattle: Frank McCaffrey, Dogwood Press, 1971. Not paginated [19 pages]. Hand sewn paperback, printed olive covers with wallet edges. Very Good+. Front endpaper has two small faint thumb smudges. Cover has light wear at the corners, slightly faded along the spine and top and bottom edges. $35. 'Christmas, 1971, with Henry Broderick'. OCLC/WorldCat lists copies in only 6 libraries. |
| 212869 BRODINE, Karen. WOMAN SITTING AT THE MACHINE, THINKING. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 1990. 104 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 8.5 inches. Preface by Meridel Le Sueur. Near Fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0932323014 $9.95. |
| 211254 BROUMAS, Olga. PERPETUA. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1556590253 $4.95. |
| 212774 BROUMAS, Olga. SOIE SAUVAGE. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1979. 47 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0914742469 $100. |
| 221738 BROWN, Jeanne [editor]. 1941 WEST SEATTLE KIMTAH [High School Yearbook]. [No publisher stated], 1941. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good. This copy belonged to Gerald Baker with many inscriptions by classmates throughout. ISBN: B002C3ZM60 $30. |
| 207371 BROWN, Rebecca. THE HAUNTED HOUSE. Viking Penguin, 1987. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top. Jacket lightly rubbed. No names, marks or creases. Nice tight copy, possibly unread. ISBN: 0670809853 $6.95. The Seattle author's first novel. |
| 206035 BULLITT, Stimson. ANCESTRAL HISTORIES OF SCOTT BULLITT AND DOROTHY STIMSON. Seattle: Willows Press, 1994. 384 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Index. Fold-out family charts. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule nick front spine edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 0963163043 $13.95. |
| 210715 BULLITT, Stimson. RIVER DARK AND BRIGHT Seattle: Willows Press, 1995. 390 pages. Hardback. Photos. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket, still in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 0963163051 $9.95. |
| 201972 BURKS, Charlie. CENTRAL AMERICA. Seattle: Now It's Up To You, 1982. Not paginated. Stapled softcover. Very Good+. $7.95. Small collection of poems related to the wars being waged by the US in Central America. One dedicated to Mark Vaccaro. |
| 213416 BURKS, Charlie. GAUZE, VIOLINS, ETC. Seattle: Wood Works, 1996. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small paperback, self-wraps. Limitied edition, this being #71 of 400 copies. Fine. $13.95. |
| 204845 BUSH, James. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NORTHWEST MUSIC: From Classical Recordings to Classic Rock Performances, Your Guide to the Best of the Region. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1999. 340 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1570611416 $2.95. |
| 205206 BUTRUILLE, Susan G. WOMEN'S VOICES FROM THE OREGON TRAIL: The Times That Tried Women's Souls and a Guide to Women's History Along the Oregon Trail. Boise: Tamarack Books, 1993. 251 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0963483900 $2.95. |
| 219210 CADITZ, Mary Houser. WANDERING & FEASTING: A Washington Cookbook. Pullman: Washington State University Press, 1996. 334 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Light shelfwear. Inscribed by the author. Very Good. ISBN: 0874221382 $9.95. More than 200 contemporary recipes celebrating Washington's bounty. The book is divided into seven regions, providing a historical, photographic, and culinary tour of each. |
| 208487 CALLAHAN, Kenneth. A PORTFOLIO OF PRINTS. (Signed twice). Seattle Art Museum, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Folio. Five prints (14x18 inches), as issued, laid in large printed wraps portfolio, with the internal folder bearing Callahan's photo SIGNED by the Author and dated 1979; additionally one print is inscribed 'To Marcia _' and signed by Callahan in crayon(?). Edited by Pamela Diedrichs. Fine plates in Fine folder in Near Fine portfolio. ISBN: 0932216056 $1000. |
| 223080 Canadian Hydrographic Service. CURRENT ATLAS: Juan de Fuca Strait to Strait of Georgia. Canadian Hydrographic Service, 1983. Large Trade paperback. Fourth printing, 1991. Text in English and French. Over 100 maps. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0660523809 $13.95. |
| 202781 CARRIGHAR, Sally. MOONLIGHT AT MIDDAY. NY: Knopf, 1959. 392 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in lightly worn Very Good dustjacket with edge chips. $3.95. Animals, ghosts, people, Eskimos and white settlers, wildlife and villages and cities. Alaska as few people have seen it. |
| 214073 CASSUTT, Glenda; Maria Sclafani, Judith Skillman, Michael Spence, Nancy Weeks, & Diane Westergaard. TABLETS THE RAIN INSCRIBES: An Anthology of Poetry from the Northwest. Seattle: Northwest Renaissance, 1988. 79 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 213658 CHADWICK, Jerah. ABSENCE WILD: Aleutian Poems. Seattle: Jugum Press, 1984. 20 pages. First edition. Binding stitched, with outer wrapper of stiff cover stock. Good+. Covers medium-soiled. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0930817001 $25. |
| 211259 CHAPLIN, Ralph. SOMEWHAT BARBARIC: A Selection of Poems, Lyrics and Sonnets. Seattle: Dogwood Press, 1944. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Letterpress production by Frank McCaffrey. Brown cloth covers with silver and gilt printing on front and spine. Frontispiece by Ray Boynton. Very Good+. Very light corner wear, spine lettering a bit dull. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. $20. Chaplin was a labor activist and journalist with the IWW, best-known for the Wobbly anthem 'Solidarity Forever' and their black cat design. Later a curator for the Washington State Historical Society. This volume shows Chaplin in a more relaxed and lyric mood, although poems like 'The Kanawha Striker' and 'Night in the Cell House' give evidence to his lifelong commitment to the struggle for justice. |
| 204861 CHASAN, Daniel Jack. SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE: The Political Career and Times of John L. O'Brien. University of Washington, 1990. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Warmly inscribed to a longtime friend and SIGNED by O'Brien. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for A couple tiny closed jacket tears top edge. ISBN: 0295968486 $6.95. |
| 219425 CHASAN, Daniel Jack. THE WATER LINK: A History of Puget Sound as a Resource. Seattle: Puget Sound Books / Washington Sea Grant Program / University of Washington, 1981. 179 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrations. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0295957824 $9.95. |
| 221199 CHASAN, Daniel Jack. MOUNTAINS TO SOUND: The Creation of a Greenway Across the Cascades. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1993. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0912365838 $14.95. |
| 207530 CHIHULY, Dale. PELLEAS + MELISANDE + CHIHULY. Seattle Opera, 1993. Unpaginated [88 pages]. First edition, limited to 2500 copies. Trade paperback in cloth slipcase. Profuse color plates. Near Fine but for edge wear, in Near Fine slipcase. ISBN: 029597298X $22. |
| 211038 CHIHULY, Dale. CHIHULY ATLANTIS. Seattle: Portland Press, 1999. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition, in a run limited to 10,000 copies. Oversize Hardcover. Profuse color plates. The 3rd page, with simply a photograph of Sol Kersner and Chihuly, has "for Sol" written in Chihuly's usual large felt-tip pen style, but is not, unfortunately, signed by him. Very Good. Tiny divot affecting the front endpaper, preliminary pages and 3 images (6 double pages). Front cover has light to moderate 1-inch fade strip top and bottom edges. Otherwise, interior of the book is tight, bright and clean. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 1576840107 $14.95. |
| 213641 CHIHULY, Dale. PELLEAS + MELISANDE + CHIHULY. Seattle: Seattle Opera, 1993. Unpaginated. First edition, limited to 2500 copies. Profuse color plates. Includes slipcase. Fine. ISBN: 029597298X $30. |
| 214796 CHILDERHOSE, R.J. and Marj Trim. PACIFIC SALMON & Steelhead Trout. Seattle: University of Washington, 1979. 158 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0888943423 $14.95. |
| 205985 CHINCHINIAN, Harry. IMMIGRANT SON. Book One (1): An Armenian Boyhood. Plum Tree Press, 1996. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated by the author. Presentation copy, 'To Jean, Fabulous singer,' and SIGNED by the Author. Fine-. Unread, light cover rubbing. ISBN: 0965353508 $6.95. The Depression in America. Hard times. |
| 205986 CHINCHINIAN, Harry. IMMIGRANT SON. Book Two (2): Refusing to Grow Up. Plum Tree Press, 1997. 188 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated by author. Presentation copy, 'To Jean, Fabulous actress,' and SIGNED by the Author. Fine-. Unread, light cover rubbing. ISBN: 0965353567 $8.95. Good lad!. |
| 216489 CITY OF SEATTLE. PIKE PLACE DESIGN REPORT. Seattle: City of Seattle, 1974. 149 pages. Tall trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good+. Name to back cover. $19.95. |
| 203977 CLARK, Corbet. AMERICAN WINES OF THE NORTHWEST: A Guide to Wines of Oregon, Washington, and Idaho. NY: William Morrow, 1989. 398 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0688075568 $1. |
| 215493 CLARK, David & David Glasscock. SILVER CREEK: Idaho's Fly Fishing Paradise. Caldwell: Caxton, 1997. 210 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087004382X $14.95. |
| 204448 CLIFTON, Linda and Carol Orlock. CRAB CREEK REVIEW. Anniversary Anthology. Seattle: Crab Creek Review, 1994. 150 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN: 07308-7008. Fine. $7.95. Northwest Literary prose and poetry magazine. 10-year anniversary collection, along with new work. Includes Jody Aliesan, Tim McNulty, William Stafford, Karen Brodine, Mark Halperin, Rebecca Wells, Jim Bodeen, Sam Hamill, James Bertolino, Simon Perchik, Lyn Lifshin, Jules Supervielle, et al. |
| 207511 CLIFTON, Linda and Carol Orlock. CRAB CREEK REVIEW. Anniversary Anthology. Seattle: Crab Creek Review, 1994. 150p. Trade paperback. ISSN: 07308-7008. Fine. $8.95. Northwest Literary prose and poetry magazine. 10-year anniversary collection, along with new work. Includes Jody Aliesan, Tim McNulty, William Stafford, Karen Brodine, Mark Halperin, Rebecca Wells, Jim Bodeen, Sam Hamill, James Bertolino, Simon Perchik, Lyn Lifshin, Jules Supervielle, et al. |
| 202303 COCHRANE, Ben and William Coldiron. DISILLUSION: A Story of the Labor Struggle in the Western Wood-Working Mills. Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1939. 279 pages. Hardback. Corner of front endpaper clipped, Very Good- in bright but edge worn dustjacket with chips and tiny pieces missing top and bottom edges. ISBN: B0006AOKS2 $17.95. Novel of labor struggle in the Northwest. |
| 222909 COLE, Terrence. E.T. BARNETTE: The Strange Story of the Man Who Founded Fairbanks. Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Publishing Company, 1981. 163 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0882401548 $9.95. |
| 209640 COLEMAN, E.C. CAPTAIN VANCOUVER: North-West Navigator. [Northwest]. Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing, 2006. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Minuscule razor cut top front corner where a price label was removed. Unread copy, with faint cover rubbing. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0752438921 $6.95. |
| 206520 COMIDAS, Chinas. [pseudonym for Cynthia Genser]. COWBOYS. Seattle: Chinas Comidas, 1978. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Association copy, with the signature of Seattle author Deran Ludd (using his real name, Deran Morris). Good. Small edge tears, corner lightly curling, tiny piece missing top cover edge near the spine. Internally clean with common age-toning due to cheap paper. Not pretty, but a serviceable copy of a fragile item. $15. Poetry from Cynthia Genser, performance artist and primary figure in the 1970s Seattle Punk band Chinas Comidas. The band appeared with Black Flag, Dead Kennedys and many others. Well-received in San Francisco and NY, the band broke up in 1980. Fiercely feminist front woman Genser (aka 'Chinas') was a commanding performer in the poetry-driven tradition of Patti Smith. She regularly did readings in bars and clubs with fellow local poet Steven Jesse Bernstein. The band reunited for performances in Seattle in July 2007. |
| 212743 CONDIE, Amy Lynn Condie. EYES ARE BLIND. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light stain on rear panel. ISBN: 0964449635 $12. |
| 207365 CONE, Joseph. A COMMON FATE: Endangered Salmon and the People of the Pacific Northwest. Henry Holt, 1994. xii+340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix (a chronology of an ecosystem crisis), notes, index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805023887 $6.95. |
| 206061 CONOVER, David. ONCE UPON AN ISLAND. NY: Crown Publishers, 1967. 242 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear top front, tiny chips at the corners. $15.95. Story of an adventurous couple who bought their dream island in British Columbia. |
| 203692 CONQUEST CENTER (Bobbi Schwab, ed.). COOKING MADNESS. Edmonds: Conquest Center, 1981. 231 pages. White Plastic Comb-bound Trade paperback, illustrated white card stock. Very Good+. ISBN: B000CRKV1E $3.95. |
| 219002 COPELAND, Tom. THE CENTRALIA TRAGEDY OF 1919: Elmer Smith and the Wobblies. Seattle: University of Washington, 1993. xv+233 pages. [+8 pages. plates]. Hardcover. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Light wear to warped cloth boards; fore-edge lightly spotted. Text is clean. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0295972114 $14.95. |
| 207279 CORR, Michael. BROOMING TO PARADISE. Berkeley: Workingman's Press, 1976. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0935388036 $9.95. Includes poems from 'Truck', 'Alcheringa' and 'Ripple'. Seattle poet Corr has also illustrated books for Gary Snyder and Sam Hamill. The publishers were author Barry Gifford and Seattle bookseller Gary Wilkie (now proprietor of Acequia Books in New Mexico). |
| 213558 COWAN, Robert Ernest. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA AND THE PACIFIC WEST 1510-1906. San Francisco: Long's College Book Co., 1952. 279+ pages. New edition. Hardcover. Indexed. Very Good. No dustjacket. Medium edge & corner. Spine slightly faded. Old bookstore stamps on paste-down sheets. $65. Includes the text of John W. Dwinelle's address on the acquisition of California by the United States of America. |
| 202271 COWLES, Charles, et al. NORTHWEST TRADITIONS: Seattle Art Museum, June 29-December 10, 1978. The Museum, 1978. 108 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Near Fine. ISBN: 0932216013 $3.95. Catalog of an exhibition organized by Charles Cowles and Sarah Clark focused on 17 northwest artists whose work spans the mid-40s through the early 60s with short artist bios. With essay by Martha Kingsbury. |
| 202270 COWLES, Charles, Sarah Clark, Martha Kingsbury. NORTHWEST TRADITIONS: Seattle Art Museum, June 29-December 10, 1978. Seattle Art Museum, 1978. 108 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Near Fine. ISBN: 0932216013 $1.95. Catalog of an exhibition organized by Charles Cowles and Sarah Clark focused on 17 northwest artists whose work spans the mid-40s through the early 60s with short bios of the artists. With essay by Martha Kingsbury. |
| 217808 CRAIG, Maura. CELEBRATING WASHINGTON'S ART. Washington Centennial Commission, 1989. 89 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with full color plates. Very Good. Book is tight. ISBN: B004AZJKL6 $6.95. |
| 207908 CRANDALL, Jeff, et al (eds.). [Paul Hunter, Sybil James]. PONTOON: An Anthology of Washington State Poets. Number Seven (7). Seattle: Floating Bridge, 2004. 125 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1930446101 $7.95. Includes Paul Hunter, Sybil James among many others. |
| 207570 CREECH, Mary Carter (ed.) [Doug Honig]. DIRECTORY OF PUGET SOUND COOPERATIVES. Cooperatives: A Northwest Heritage. Seattle: Puget Sound Cooperative Federation, 1983. 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. $15. Directory, with a short historical overview by Doug Honig, and resources. |
| 211293 CROSS, Charles R. HEAVIER THAN HEAVEN: A Biography of Kurt Cobain. Hyperion, 2001. xi, 381 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny wear at the top front jacket corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0786865059 $11.95. |
| 206978 CROWLEY, Walt and the HistoryLink Staff. SEATTLE AND KING COUNTY TIMELINE. Seattle: University of Washington, 2001. 91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for light binding crack at the last page. ISBN: 0295981652 $11.95. Historical narrative, overviews, details, photos -- mixed together for an attractive chronological presentation, 1851-2001. Condensed and selected from thousands of essays on HistoryLink.org's online encyclopedia of local history. |
| 204057 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0295975873 $9.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 205196 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. Seattle: University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light spine sunning). ISBN: 0295975873 $7.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 206827 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light spine sunning. ISBN: 0295975873 $3.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare'. |
| 206828 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for FAINT spine sunning. ISBN: 0295975873 $4.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare'. |
| 207030 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. Seattle: University of Washington, 1995. 351p. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. As New in like dustjacket. Unopened, still in publisher's shrink wrap. ISBN: 0295974923 $29.95. Why the experiments and excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology beginning with the 1940s and 1950s, and through the 60s aftermath. Appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'Helix,' which Crowley was an illustrator and writer for. |
| 208765 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. University of Washington, 1995. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Just a hint of wear at the bottom corners. No names, marks, tears or creases. ISBN: 0295974923 $24.95. An in-house critic of the New Left and counter-culture offers a unique perspective in how the experiments and excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology of the decade and before, from the 40s and 50s, and through its aftermath. An appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'The Helix,' describing contents and art. |
| 210322 CROWLEY, Walt. TO SERVE THE GREATEST NUMBER: A History of Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound. University of Washington, 1996. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliographical references. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Cover has a light touch of rubbing bottom corners, Jacket faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295975873 $9.95. 'The saga of how a few hundred ordinary citizens from Seattle-area granges, labor unions, and consumer cooperatives joined with a group of idealistic physicians and nurses to transform the American system of healthcare. |
| 211275 CUMMING, William. SKETCHBOOK: A Memoir of the 30's and The Northwest School. University of Washington, 1984. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Cover has light wear at the spine ends, else Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at 3 corner, couple small tears top rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0295961562 $17.95. The good 'ol days with Kenneth Callahan, Mark Tobey, Morris Graves, Betty MacDonald, and the Blue Moon Tavern (where some of us still carouse), the anarchist John Cage and the Cornish Riot!. |
| 210621 CURTIS, Edward S. IN A SACRED MANNER WE LIVE: Photographs of the North American Indian. Weathervane Books, 1972. 149 pages. 1st Weathervane printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover, profusely illustrated with duotone photographs. Bibliography. Notes. Introduction and Commentary by Don D. Fowler. Fine in Very Good dustjacket with light scattered soiling. Jacket has a minuscule nick bottom front edge, price intact. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0517228106 $11.95. |
| 209103 DARVILL, Fred T., Jr. A POCKET GUIDE TO THE NORTH CASCADES NATIONAL PARK and Associated Recreational Complex. Mount Vernon: the author, 1970. 136 pages. Small stapled paperback. Map, photos, index. Very Good+ but for light sunning along the edges of the covers. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. Trail data on 100 selected hikes within the: North Cascades National Park, Ross Lake National Recreation Area, Lake Chelan National Recreation Area, Glacier Peak Wilderness Area, Pasayten Wilderness Area, Mount Baker National Forest, Wenatchee National Forest, Okanogan National Forest), plus sections on history, ornithology, geology, botany, zoology, mountain philosophy. |
| 213573 DAUENHAUER, Nora Marks & Richard. HAA SHUKA, OUR ANCESTORS: Tlingit Oral Narratives. Seattle: University of Washington, 1999. 514 pages. Fourth printing. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Corners splayed. Some smudging & staining on text-edges. ISBN: 0295964952 $13.5. |
| 220796 DAVIS, Norman, (editor). NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN ART / ART SINCE 1950 / MASTERPIECES OF ART April 21 to September 4, 1962. (Boxed Set). Seattle World's Fair, 1962. 3 volumes: 101, 160, 164 pages respectively. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 6.75 x 9 inches. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creases. Slight discoloration of cardboard slipcase. $45. |
| 213472 DAVIS, William J. SHORES OF PUGET SOUND: A Pictorial Sketch of the Puget Sound Area & Its Builders. Seattle: Davis Publishing, 1960. 120 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9.25 x 12.2 inches. Stiff vinyl cover with decorative design. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Spine faded. Sm. stain upper margin of back cover. $25. |
| 202550 DELBRIDGE, Joyce (editor). NORTHWEST FERRY TALES: A Collection of Stories, Poems and Anecdotes. Vashon: Vashon Point Productions, 1989. 128 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+. $2.95. |
| 211407 DEMERS, Raven Jennifer. MY NAME WAS INDIGO. iUniverse, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Inscribed (to no one), 'It is my hope that people will read my words and be inspired...' and SIGNED by the Author. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0595214231 $11.95. 70+ poems by this Seattle author, most never before published, which wind the reader down a path of growth, learning, and inspiration. |
| 208128 DEVIN, Doug. MAZAMA: The Past 100 Years, Life and Events in the Upper Methow Valley & Early Winters. Peanut Butter Publishing, 1998. 155 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing, just a bit of light rubbing of the two front cover corners. ISBN: 0897167015 $12.95. |
| 205764 DEXTER, Pete. THE PAPERBOY. NY: Random House, 1995. 307 pages. 1st printing, 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, decorative blue and white wraps. Fine-. Covers in protective mylar, plus in a protective bag. ISBN: 0679421750 $4.95. Novel by this Northwest/Puget Sound author. The action is in Florida: 'Sheriff Thurmond Call was found on the highway, gutted like an alligator.' The book concludes, however, 'There are no intact men.' February 8, 1994, Whidbey Island. |
| 222344 DIEHL, Michael. CROSSINGS: On the Ferries of Puget Sound. Island Earth Publications, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Color photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. $45. |
| 211069 DIETRICH, William. THE FINAL FOREST: The Battle For The Last Great Trees Of The Pacific Northwest. Simon and Schuster, 1992. 303 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule snag front spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0671729675 $9.95. The battle for the ancient forest of the Pacific Northwest and the health of the planet itself. Guess who's losing. |
| 206336 DILLARD, Annie. THE LIVING. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. 398 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, pictorial wraps. 'Advance Reading Copy' (ARC). Precedes the 1st hardcover. Near Fine. ISBN: 0060168706 $19.95. 'Set in the last decades of the 19th century, this richly detailed narrative tells the story of one town near Washington's Puget Sound during its birth, settlement, growth, financial boom, and panic'. |
| 205776 DiMARTINO, Nick. SEATTLE GHOST STORY. Lynnwood: Rosebriar Publishing, 1998. 226 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965391825 $2.95. |
| 220180 DIMSDALE, Prof. Thomas J. THE VIGILANTES OF MONTANA. Or, Popular Justice in the Rocky Mountains. Butte, MT: McKee Printing Co., 1950. 269 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Fold-out map. 12th printing. Light shelfwear. Very Good. $9.95. Being a Correct and Impartial Narrative of the Chase, Capture, Trial and Execution of Henry Plummer's Road Agent Band, Together with Accounts of the Lives and Crimes of Many of the Robbers and Desperadoes, the Whole Being Interspersed with Sketches of Life in the mining Camps of the Far West. |
| 205618 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH: A Memoir. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread, price intact. ISBN: 0689121377 $3.95. The Doigs and their journey from a defense housing project in boomtime Arizona to the high country of their Montana origins. Memoir by the 1989 Western Literature Association's Distinguished Achievement Award and the Mountains and Plains Booksellers' Spirit of the West Award winning author. |
| 207176 DOIG, Ivan. RIDE WITH ME, MARIAH MONTANA. NY: Atheneum, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny light stain on fore-edge. Jacket has just a hint of spine fading. ISBN: 0689120192 $3.95. |
| 213457 DOIG, Ivan. RIDE WITH ME, MARIAH MONTANA. Atheneum, 1990. 324 pages. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author with inscription 'For James & Betty Ritter - this book signed at Jake's in Great Falls!'. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - very slight edgewear to do. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689120192 $25. |
| 212749 DOOLEY, J. FRENCH NAILS IN THE DUST. Portland: New Feet, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $9. |
| 212750 DOOLEY, J. OLD ENOUGH TO DIE. Portland: New Feet, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $9. |
| 212751 DOOLEY, J. ARNOLD SCROGGINS SHAKES HIS HEAD. Portland: New Feet, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $9. |
| 212752 DOOLEY, J. SPORTS SHALL DEVOUR ITSELF: (The Nuptials). Portland: New Feet, 1994. Unpaginated. Limited edition. Chapbook. #22 out of 30 copies. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. $17. |
| 212753 DOOLEY, J. SILENCE PORTRAYED HER WRONGLY. Portland: New Feet, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $8. |
| 205723 DORPAT, Paul. SEATTLE: Now and Then. Seattle: Tartu Publications, 1984. 1st trade paperback edition. Filled with photos and illustrations. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+, small corner creases bottom front corner. ISBN: 0961435712 $12.95. First collection of hundreds of historic and contemporary photos with stories comparing the region's past and present by this Seattle historian. |
| 206264 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Large stapled trade paperback. Jam-packed with photos and illustrations. Fine with just hint of shelf wear and a faint tiny crease to the tip of the bottom front cover. Gift / collector quality. ISBN: 0961435712 $11.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region (494 Glimpses, the 3-volume Seattle Now and Then). |
| 206265 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Large stapled trade paperback. Filled to the brim with photos and illustrations. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0961435712 $10.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region ('494 Glimpses,' the 3-volume 'Seattle Now and Then'). |
| 206487 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Large stapled trade paperback. Filled to the brim with photos and illustrations. Near Fine. Four small faint creases front cover. ISBN: 0961435712 $6.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region ('494 Glimpses,' the 3-volume 'Seattle Now and Then'). |
| 211160 DORPAT, Paul. SEATTLE: Now and Then. Seattle: Tartu Publications, 1984. 109 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Filled with photos and illustrations. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0961435712 $5.95. First collection of hundreds of historic and contemporary photos with stories comparing the region's past and present by this Seattle historian. |
| 206041 DRAKE, Joshua. PHOTOGRAPHS 1995-1998. Seattle: self-published, no date. Not paginated. Large trade paperback, Black wire binding with blank black stiff covers. Fine. $11.95. Fine photography, 14 full page images on heavy quality stock, mostly taken in the Seattle and Vermont area. |
| 211726 DUNCAN, Don, & Lansing Jones. ONE DAY IN WASHINGTON. Seattle: Madrona, 1985. 191 pages. Oversize Hardcover. First edition. Profusely illustrated with 122 photos. Near Fine. Touch of separation of binding at page 12. Minor rubbing of boards upper & lower edge as well as at the bottom of spine. Shelf-wear along upper edge of Dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0880890053 $8.95. |
| 207897 DURNING, Alan Thein. GREEN-COLLAR JOBS: Working in the New Northwest. Seattle: Northwest Environment Watch, 1999. 114 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine-. ISBN: 1886093083 $3.95. 'Five changing timber towns from Oregon to Alaska offer glimpses - some hopeful, some troubling - of a region at the forefront of both conservation and the information age...people make the economy, and people can change it'. |
| 210377 DYAR, Ralph E. NEWS FOR AN EMPIRE: The Story of the Spokesman-Review of Spokane, Washington, and of the Field It Serves. Caxton, 1952. 492 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good but for a handful of tiny bleach stains bottom rear cover along the fore-edge. Call numbers on the spine and a tiny label removal scar inside cover, otherwise there are no library markings whatsoever. Internally tight and clean; no names markings or tears. $6.95. |
| 220843 EALS, Clay (editor). WEST SIDE STORY. Seattle: Robinson Newspapers / West Seattle Herald / White Center News, 1987. 288 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Near fine cloth in very good- dust jacket; top rear edge of jacket torn. A tight and clean, very good copy. $50. A lively history of Seattle's West Side, from Alki Beach to White Center. This is a lively historical account of life on the peninsula west of the Duwamish rover. Includes more than 20 chapters, 200 photos and maps, and 200 historical ads. Hand-numbered 1571 of an edition of 3000 copies. |
| 212710 EDDINS, Randee. THE BABYGETTER, & other Homefolk Tales. Seattle: Little Book, 1994. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 0940880539 $10.95. |
| 211894 EDMONSON, W. T. THE USES OF ECOLOGY: Lake Washington & Beyond. Seattle: University of Washington, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A 2-inch closed tear front top of the dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 202423 EDUCATIONAL Department, Portland, Oregon Young Mens Christian Association. APPLE GROWING IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Portland: Portland YMCA, 1911. 215 pages. Hardback. Red cloth. Photos. Small 1-inch piece missing head of spine cover, otherwise Very Good- reading copy. $3.95. Collects 20 topical chapters by different experts. Experiments and Discussions Conducted by the Educational Department of the Portland, Oregon, YMCA. |
| 208024 EDWARDS, Duval A. SHORT HORN HOBO: Son of The Great Depression. AuthorHouse, 2007. 411 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Fine-. Unread book. ISBN: 1425980112 $8.95. |
| 206314 ELIZABETH LAMONT CIRCLE of Overlake Service League. FAVORITES FOR ALL SEASONS: A Collection of Recipes from Members. Bellevue: Overlake Service League, 1998. 104 pages. Trade paperback, illustrated cover, dark green plastic comb-binding. Near Fine. Small gift inscription inside front cover. $3.95. |
| 212253 ELKINS, Aaron. ICY CLUTCHES. Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Spine slightly slanted, else Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0892963778 $24. Mystery novel by this veteran Northwest author. |
| 204533 EMERSON, Earl. VERTICAL BURN. NY: Ballantine, 2002. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0345445899 $2.95. Suspense novel set in Seattle by this Northwest mystery author and Shamus Award-winner. By a 24-year veteran of the Seattle Fire Department and he brings his experience to bear in this story of firefighters and politics. 'This is the most exciting book I've read in years'. - Sue Grafton. High praise also by John Saul, Robert Crais ('writes with the richness and grace of a poet') , Ann Rule and Aaron Elkins ('a writer's writer). |
| 212650 ENGDAHL, L.D., Clifford Hunt & Jim Bill. NOTHING AT HOME NOTHING IN THE STREETS. Seattle: Mercator, 1980. Unpaginated. Special limited edition. Chapbook. Number 23 out of numbered edition of 200. SIGNED by all three of the Poets. Fine. $31. |
| 203734 ESCOBOSA, Hector. SEATTLE STORY. Seattle: Frank McCaffrey, 1948. 135 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Decorated green cloth. Illustrated with halftones including full color. SIGNED by the Author. Nice Very Good+ with light wear at the tips, head and foot of spine. Lacking the dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 218656 ESPY, Willard R. OMAK ME YOURS TONIGHT or Ilwaco Million Miles for one of Your Smiles: A Ballard of the Evergreen State. Seattle: Seattle Book Company, 1974. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Faint wear to covers; light edgewear. ISBN: 0915112000 $9.95. |
| 212830 EVANS, Mei Mei, Suzanne Hancock, Rob Baum, Sharon Haney. TIDES OF MORNING: Four Alaska Women & their Writing. Fairbanks: The First Vanessa Press, 1985. 94 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0914221051 $11.95. |
| 207486 EWING, Susan. GOING WILD IN WASHINGTON AND OREGON: Seasonal Excursions to Wildlife and Habitats. Alaska Northwest Books, 1993. 226 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean with just the lightest of edge wear. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882404261 $2.95. |
| 204705 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, and the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pages. First printing / edition. Oversize hardback. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Foreword by Murray Morgan. Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with light spine fading. ISBN: 0961581107 $11.5. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors and passengers. |
| 211669 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, & the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pages. First printing. Oversize Hardcover. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Text clean, binding tight, Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with some light discoloration front & rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0961581107 $70. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors and passengers. |
| 206333 FALSIS, MRS (Rosemary?) and the Second grade class at Cathcart Elementary School. RECIPES FROM FAMOUS PEOPLE. no place [Snohomish, Wa]: Cathcart Elementary School (?), 1974. 26 pages. Trade paperback. Plain red plastic comb-binding, illustrated light blue covers. Very Good+. $4.95. Mrs. (Rosemary?) Falsis' 2nd grade kids wrote to 'important people' in a project to compile a cookbook for their mothers. 90% of those written to responded. Includes Senators (Warren Magnuson, John Glenn, Henry Jackson, Thomas Eagleton, Strom Thurmond, Edward Muskie), Governors (Jimmy Carter, Dan Evans), as well as Gerald Ford, Ronald Reagan, Sam Ervin, Jr., Henry Kissinger and many other politicos, some of whom we suspect were stewed in their own juices, others highly forgettable. |
| 212717 FARR, Sheila. THE SNAKE SONG. Bellingham: Signpost, 1994. 67 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0936563168 $9. |
| 207270 FERGUSON, Royce. BLOODY SUNDAY: A Play Based Upon the Everett Massacre of November 5, 1916 and the Consequent Murder Trial of Wobbly Thomas Tracy. Everett: Mouthpiece Publishing, 1988. 74 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Chronology. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: B000IZQRV8 $25. |
| 212671 FERRY, Scott. INVISIBLE CELLOPHANE: Poems. Seattle: Scott Ferry, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light fading along spine & upper edge. $6.95. |
| 216651 FLAHERTY, David C. and Sue Ellen Harvey. FRUITS AND BERRIES OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Edmonds: Alaskan Northwest Publishing, 1988. 101 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Mild damage to fore-edge where page edges scraped; covers slightly curled. ISBN: 0882403281 $11.95. |
| 204595 FLORIN, Lambert. GHOST TOWN TRAILS. Seattle: Superior, 1963. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name on first blank page. Jacket has slight wear along top and bottom edge and light sunning along spine. Inch long closed tear top rear panel. ISBN: B0007DUYQ0 $6.95. |
| 204387 FORD, Richard. WOMEN WITH MEN: Three Stories. NY: Knopf, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0679454691 $6.95. 'The Womanizer' and 'Occidentals' follow the domestic complications of American intellectuals living in Paris. The third piece, 'Jealous,' describes a trip to Seattle taken by a teenage Montana boy with his 'fast' Aunt Doris. By the Pulitzer Prize and PEN/Faulkner Award winner. |
| 206912 FORD, Victoria. RAIN PSALM. Seattle: Rose Alley Press, 1996. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Appears to be a Presentation Copy, inscribed ('Thanks for your support!') and SIGNED by the Author at a Seattle Barnes and Noble in August 2002. Near Fine. ISBN: 0965121003 $6.95. |
| 212764 FORD, Victoria. RAIN PSALM. Seattle: Rose Alley Press, 1996. 27 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0965121003 $9. |
| 203615 Forest Ridge Convent Guild. THERE'S A MUSE IN MY KITCHEN. Vol. II. Seattle: Convent of the Sacred Heart, ca. 1973. 49 pages. Spiralbound Trade paperback, stiff printed green wraps. Illustrated. Gift inscription inside cover. Nice clean Very Good+. $1. |
| 204791 FOSTER-LEWIS, Sharon and Ken. TEATIME IN THE NORTHWEST: The Northwest's Best Tea Rooms and Recipes for Tasty Tea Treats. [Second edition]. Seattle: Speed Graphics, 1998. 279 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good. A few page corners turned down. ISBN: 0961769971 $3.95. 110+ tea rooms and tea party caterers in Oregon, Washington, British Columbia and Hawaii. Many photos of included along with romantic and intellectual quotes about tea and tea drinking. Over 90 recipes for tasty tea treats, both traditional and contemporary. Scone recipes and baked goods of all types, savory entrees and toothsome sweets, cakes and tarts. High tea and pub specialties like Eccles Cakes, Scotch Eggs, The Connaught Hotel's Trifle and others for the strict traditionalists. Nutritional evaluations for each recipe included. |
| 206405 FOWLER, Karen Joy. SARAH CANARY. NY: Henry Holt, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0805017534 $4.95. 'In Washington Territory, the winter of 1873, a woman dressed in black was of indeterminate age, small and hugely ugly...' a white woman in a Chine railway worker camp could only be trouble. American realist fantasy, the author's first novel. |
| 203295 FRANKLIN, Noel and Catherine Reynolds (eds.) [Sherman Alexie, Paul Hunter]. VOX POPULI: 1999 Seattle Poetry Festival Anthology. Seattle: Eleventh Hour Productions, 1999. 102 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Near Fine. Thin vertical reading crease front cover. $5.95. Sherman Alexie, Paul Hunter, Joan Fiset, Cass King, Seattle Slam, etc. |
| 215508 FREDERICK, Richard. NORTH PACIFIC FRONTIERS. Seattle: Washington State American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, 1976. 91 pages. Large hardcover in black dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket with edge wear & few small closed tears. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0917048024 $19.95. |
| 210877 FREDERICK, Timothy, Washington State Oral History Program. [Albert Canwell]. ALBERT F. CANWELL: An Oral History. Olympia: Washington State Oral History Program, 1997. 429 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback original. Photos. Chronology. Appendices. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1889320056 $14.95. Long in-depth interview with Canwell, Washington State's Joseph McCarthy wanna-be, who spent much of his time in the 40s and 50s crawling under the beds of Americans in search of Communists, and destroying the lives of people who dared to believe in the Bill of Rights, through the infamous Canwell Committee. |
| 208216 FRENCH, Jay. ALMOST REAL. Seattle: Ascending Lizard, 1991. 26 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Ascending Lizard #4. Fine but for two tiny faint stains on page 3. $9.95. |
| 212623 FRENCH, Jay. THAT'S L.A. Seattle: Ascending Lizard #2, 1991. 54 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $14.95. |
| 212631 FRENCH, Jay. THE KNOWN WORLD. Seattle: Ascending Lizard #1, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $12. |
| 212674 FRENCH, Jay. THAT'S L.A. Seattle: Ascending Lizard #2, 1991. 54 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light soiling along spine. $9.95. |
| 208800 FRIEDHEIM, Robert L. SEATTLE GENERAL STRIKE. University of Washington, 1964. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has minute tear top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or marks. $25. See 'Miles 74'. |
| 205451 Friends of the Northwest. OLD TIME RECIPES OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Great Northwest Community Cookbook. Tacoma: Friends of the Northwest, 1987. 200 pages. Green plastic comb binding. Illustrated card covers. Very Good+. $2.95. |
| 202737 GAMBOA, Erasmo. MEXICAN LABOR AND WORLD WAR II: Braceros in the Pacific Northwest, 1942-1947. Austin: University of Texas, 1990. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Bookstore stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0292751176 $9.95. |
| 212675 GARRISON, Flip. ONLY IN OUR HEADS: Dissenting Prosody, Volume II, Issue 2 (The Little Magazine of San Juan Island). Friday Harbor: Zooommm, N.D. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light soiling. $9.95. |
| 202844 GATES, Charles M. THE FIRST CENTURY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON 1861-1961. Seattle: University of Washington, 1961. 252 pages. First Edition. Oversize oblong hardcover, 1/4 cream cloth over purple boards with gilt titles spine and front board. Frontis. Printed on heavy cream stock, with three b&w photo sections. Illustrations, notes, index. Very Good+ in a Very Good- dustjacket which has small edge tears and a couple chips. Small gift inscription front endpaper. In protective mylar. $5.95. Provides a quite human perspective to the growth and maturity of this university based on personal correspondence, recollections of presidents, regents, faculty and alumni. |
| 201866 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, n.d. [ca 190?]. 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Large lower corner area of front cover lightly faded (not affecting text), otherwise Very Good. $8.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson also distributed a number of related publications, including his own book of poetry 'For Freedom'. The date of the books (Henry George, J. Allen Smith, Louis F. Post, etc) publications he distributed were all published about 1905-6. |
| 212656 GIANNINI, David. OTHERS' LINES. Seattle: Spike #10/Cityful Press, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. ISBN: 1885089074 $12. |
| 212062 GIBBS, Jim. WEST COAST WINDJAMMERS: In Story & Pictures. Seattle: Superior, 1968. 172 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. $15.95. |
| 203662 GILLIS, Jackson. CHAIN SAW. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. 181 pgs. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: 0312021771 $2.95. Author's second novel, a mystery placed in the Pacific Northwest. |
| 204139 GOLD, Jerome. PUBLISHING LIVES: Interviews with Independent Book Publishers in the Pacific Northwest and British Columbia. Seattle: Black Heron, 1996. 570 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0930773411 $9.95. 31 people talk about how they came to publishing, their relations with authors, problems of growth, relationship with distributors, book stores, etc. |
| 206488 GOLD, Jerome. PUBLISHING LIVES: Interviews with Independent Book Publishers in the Pacific Northwest and British Columbia. Seattle: Black Heron, 1996. 570 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine-. Tiny faint spot top., light shelf wear. ISBN: 0930773411 $9.95. 31 people talk about how they came to publishing, their relations with authors, problems of growth, relationship with distributors, book stores, etc. Includes interviews with Catherine Hillenbrand of Real Comet Press, Barbara Wilson of Seal Press, Brian Lam of the anarchist Arsenal Pulp Press, Rolf Maurer of the socialist New Star Books, Thatcher Baily at Bay Press, Tree Swenson and Sam Hamill at Copper Canyon, Karl Siegler at Talonbooks and David Brewster of Sasquatch Publishing. |
| 212664 GOLDSTEIN, Lee. SYNTAXIS. Seattle: Elbow Press, 1993. 39 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Near Fine but for light rubbing. $17. |
| 208595 GORE, Louise C. SOUL OF THE BEARDED SEAL: Poems of Early Eskimo Life. Anchorage: Alaska Methodist University, 1967. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by E. L. Bartlett. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has some light damp staining, spine darkened. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. $11.95. |
| 212665 GRABEL, Leanne. FLIRTATIONS. Portland: 26 Books, N.D. Unpaginated. Special Limited edition of 200. Chapbook. Near Fine. Beginning to brown. $13. |
| 212705 GRAJNERT, Paul, Lauri Conner, Brian Robinson, Natalia Jacobson & Nathanael Sandstrom. IS THIS IT: Seattle Poems. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $14.95. |
| 211629 Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free & Accepted Masons of Montana. MASONIC CODE OF MONTANA, 1929: Constitution & Code of Statutes. Helena: State Publishing Co., 1929. 129p. Small hardcover in purple leatherette with gold lettering. Very Good, with some wear to cover. Owner name front endpaper. $8.95. Members are supposed to turn in code books after quitting society, or dying. This copy obviously was not returned. |
| 204900 GREATER BELLEVUE CHAPTER #207, National Association of Women in Construction [N.A.W.I.C.]. CONSTRUCTIVE COOKING. Bellevue: Greater Bellevue Chapter No. 207, National Association of Women in Construction, 1976. 239 pages. Trade paperback, printed stiff dark yellow covers, wire bound. Very Good. Gift inscription from one of the members inside front cover. $4.95. The first of at least two cookbooks published (a second one was done in 1985) by these 'calloused' cooks...who somehow still find time to cook!. |
| 211183 GREEN, John. ON THE TRACK OF THE SASQUATCH. Cheam Publishing Ltd., 1968. 78 pages. Fifth edition. 8-1/2 x 11-inch stapled paperback. Illustrated and with photos. Very Good+. Spine is lightly faded. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 209619 GREEN, Joseph. DELUXE MOTEL: Poems by Joseph Green. Bellingham: Signpost, 1991. 61 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white artwork by Rosemary Powelson. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed by the author on the front endpaper dated 1996, plus SIGNED by the Author and Powelson on the title page. Near Fine. Light soil on contents page. Bright, tight and clean; no tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0936563141 $8.95. |
| 206138 GREGOR David. IN DIFFERENT TIMES: A Fictional Memoir. Seattle: Alki Press, 1992. 1st printing / edition. 'Advance Review Copy'. Trade paperback. Near Fine. 'Advance Review Copy' stamped on front endpaper. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0963109405 $3.95. |
| 212670 GRIFFIN, Larry D. NEW FIRES. Edmond: Full Count, 1982. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light stain damage around edges. $11.95. |
| 215507 GRUNDLE, Jack. BRITISH COLUMBIA GAME FISH. Vancouver: Western Fish & Game Magazine, 1970. 107 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Inch-deep tear to back panel of Dustjacket & other lesser edgewear. $14.95. |
| 210206 GULICK, Bill. CHIEF JOSEPH COUNTRY: Land of the Nez Perce. Caxton, 1985. 316 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny minor tears and 1-inch strip of sunning along the fore-edge. ISBN: 0870042750 $25. |
| 204904 GUTERSON, David. EAST OF THE MOUNTAINS. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1999. 279 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0151002290 $7.95. Second novel by the author of 'Snow Falling on Cedars', a novel of terminal illness, passion, honesty and personal discovery. |
| 206832 GUTERSON, David. SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1994. Apparent 1st movie tie-in printing / edition. ('A' appears in letter sequence). Hardcover. Dustjacket with publisher price of $20 and movie tie-in wrap-around band. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0151004439 $12.95. Apparent unstated later printing and edition with correct 'F' through 'A' letter line and 1st edition stated in Library of Congress catalog information, but different ISBN than the true first (0151001006) in 1999 dustjacket with the misspelling of 'Miyomoto' corrected and a reduced flap price. Riveting novel by this Granta 20 author, about love and war and the ways men and women struggle for survival and redemption, revolving around the death of a Japanese fisherman and prejudice in the Pacific Northwest during WWII. Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. |
| 204009 HAILEY, William L (ed.). THE HEDONIST: An Unconventional Guide to Seattle Entertainment. Seattle: Hedonist Publishing, 1970. 142 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good, slight soiling and light crease to cover. $8.95. A real Seattle period piece. Among the few photos is one of Jeff Dowd, of the Seattle Liberation Front (SLF), faced off against a cop (in those days better known as 'pigs'). Remember Morningtown Pizza?: 'Want a blue, pink or green one?...Come as you are - when you get there, you'll see that everyone else did too....Large pizza (17') $2.75 (!!!). I know, I worked there in the early 70s, in my pre-used bookstore days. |
| 209162 HAMANN, Jack. ON AMERICAN SOIL: How Justice Became a Casualty of World War II. Algonquin Books, 2005. 343 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, Maps, Notes, Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author. New in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread copy, gift quality. ISBN: 1565123948 $19.95. Story behind the lynching of an Italian prisoner of war at Seattle's Fort Lawton, an event that stunned the nation and sealed the fate of 43 African American soldiers in the largest and longest army court-martial of the war. Wartime racial dynamics, colossal Army incompetence, etc., make this book relevant today. |
| 211522 HAMANN, Jack. ON AMERICAN SOIL: How Justice Became a Casualty of World War II. University of Washington, 2007. 358 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos, Maps, Notes, Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0295987057 $8.95. Story behind the lynching of an Italian prisoner of war at Seattle's Fort Lawton, an event that stunned the nation and sealed the fate of 43 African American soldiers in the largest and longest army court-martial of the war. Wartime racial dynamics, colossal Army incompetence, etc., make this book relevant today. |
| 218631 HANEBERG, Idris. MIRACLES, MURDER AND MERCY. Bountiful: Family History Publishers, (1990). 569 pages. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Color frontis. Presentation copy to friends, SIGNED by the Author. Nice bright copy, quite close to Fine. $34. |
| 212657 HANSEN, Annie, John Willson & Sharon Hashimoto. THE GIRL WHO ALWAYS THOUGHT IT WAS SUMMER. Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 1997. 13 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light yellowing down spine. $12. |
| 211709 HARTWICH, Ethelyn Miller. IN VALIANT QUEST, Poems Selected from Washington Verse 1937-1941. Tacoma: Johnson-Cox, 1941. 136 pages. Trade paperback. First edition. Spiral-bound. Very Good. Corner-wear. Black spot on back cover near top. Light soiling both covers. Text clean & bright. $8.95. Anthology featuring 30 Wash. state poets selected by the TACOMA NEWS TRIBUNE staff under the direction of this volume's editor. Poem titles include: 'Ode to the Narrows Bridge' and 'Sunrise on Snoqualmie.' |
| 213630 HAUBERG, John Henry. RECOLLECTIONS OF A CIVIC ERRAND BOY, The Autobiography of John Henry Hauberg, Junior. Seattle: Privately Printed, 2003. 440 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0295983647 $13.95. Introduction by Ralph Munro. |
| 214057 HAUBERG, John Henry. RECOLLECTIONS OF A CIVIC ERRAND BOY (The Autobiography of John Henry Hauberg). Seattle: Privately Printed, 2003. 440 pages. First edition. Laminated pictorial boards. Profuse color & b/w photos. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0295983647 $13.95. |
| 220847 HAYES, Derek. HISTORICAL ATLAS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA AND THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Vancouver: Cavendish Books, 1999. 208 pages. Oversized hardcover. Maps and illustrations in b/w and color. Notes. Bibliography. Sources. Index. Very Good boards in dust jacket. Slight graze to top edge; stamp of the Seattle Museum of Mysteries Library. ISBN: 1552899004 $60. Maps of exploration of British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Alaska, and the Yukon. Includes illustrations, and facsimiles of documents. |
| 203955 HAZARD, Joseph T. SNOW SENTINELS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Seattle: Loman & Hanford, 1932. 249 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Good+. Ex-library, minimal markings, limited to inside covers and front endpaper. Top of spine shows wear, bottom edge has small spot worn through the cloth, cover soil all around, light damp spot font. Internally clean and bright. ISBN: B00087WVJ8 $25. One of the best early books on the Cascade mountains of the Pacific NW, with some photos by Asahel Curtis. A classic and increasingly scarce mountaineering book. |
| 216217 HELLAND, Maurice. OUR VALLEY, TOO. Yakima: Published by the Author, 1976. 167 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: B0006X6CBM $14.95. A collection of pieces on the history of Eastern and Central Washington; while Helland's THEY KNEW OUR VALLEY was written with an emphasis on the pioneer days, this volume fills in many missing gaps and covers stories from the early years of Washington State. Includes articles written for the Yakima Herald-Republic. |
| 203578 HEMINGWAY, Lorian. WALKING INTO THE RIVER. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671746421 $2.95. Author's first novel, set in Mississippi, by a Seattle resident and Ernest Hemingway's granddaughter. |
| 207441 HENRY, Francis. THE OLD SETTLER; Dedicated to the Pioneers of Puget Sound. Olympia: Mary A. O'Neill, 1902. 1st printing / edition. Stapled oblong paperback. Not paginated, 13 leaves, each printed in brown ink on one side. Illustrated by W.H. Bell. Good. Stained at the staples. Front cover has a small piece missing bottom front corner, light soiling, name in pencil, a little tape stain. Rear cover has tiny tears rear fore-edge. Internally bright and clean. $70. Single leaf of music, 'The Old Settler', a prospecting song, followed by ten illustrations with text/lyrics but for the last illustration. |
| 212669 HEUVING, Jeanne. OFFERING. Bellevue: BCC, 1997. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 200. Chapbook. #164 out of 200. Near Fine. $14. |
| 205635 HEVLY, Tim. 2005 SEATTLE MARINERS INFORMATION GUIDE. (1995 10th anniversary). Seattle: Mariners, 2005. 352 pages. 1st edition. Ringbound Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine. $3.95. With Ichiro Suzuki on the cover. Includes special photos from their great 1995 season, scattered throughout as 'break' pages between each section. |
| 202068 HILDEBRAND, John. READING THE RIVER: A Voyage Down The Yukon. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0395424801 $7.95. Novelist Robert Stone called this the 'best writing about the Yukon since Jack London'. |
| 211545 HISTORY Committee of the General Strike Committee. [Ann Louise Strong, et al]. THE SEATTLE GENERAL STRIKE. The Shorey Book Store, 1971. 1st printing / edition thus, limited to 100 copies. Staple paperback, stiff white illustrated card covers. Very Good+. Tiny bump top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. Facsimile reproduction of the 1919 original booklet originally published by the 'Seattle Union Record'. 'An account of what happened in Seattle, and especially in the Seattle Labor Movement during the General Strike, February 6 to 11, 1919.' The History Committee included historian Anna Louise Strong. |
| 219867 HITCHMAN, Robert. PLACE NAMES OF WASHINGTON. Tacoma: Washington State Historical Society, 1985. 340 pages. Large Hardcover. Booklet of addenda pasted down to back end-paper. Very Good+ red cloth, printed in gold, in dust jacket. Dustjacket has soft wrinkle at top edge near spine and is in a protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0917048571 $80. A Guide for Travelers and Armchair Adventurers. Who Named What... and Why. Nearly 7,000 Entries. The Major Work on the Subject. |
| 212655 HOFFMAN, Andy. GESTURE: Collom, Creson, Peters. Seattle: Spike #9/Cityful Press, 1997. 11 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light rubbing. ISBN: 1885089058 $14.95. |
| 213724 HOFIUS, Anne. AN ELEGY TO MY SON: Thomas Dent 'T. D.' Hofius (June 1, 1966 - August 14, 1995). Sequim: Andesign, 1997. 53 pages. First edition. Trade paperback with dust cover. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. Jacket has upper corners of liners lightly creased. $25. |
| 218806 HOGAN, Kathy. COHASSETT BEACH CHRONICLES: World War II in the Pacific Northwest. Corvallis, Oregon: Oregon State University Press, 1995. 290 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Washington Geographical Names. Annotated Select Bibliography. Photo Acknowledgments. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870713841 $14.95. |
| 211265 HOLBROOK, Stewart (Editor). [H.L. Davis, James Stevens, Max Miller, Nancy Wilson Ross, Ernest Haycox, Archie Binns, William Macleod Raine, Nard Jones, Roderick Haig-Brown]. PROMISED LAND: A Collection of Northwest Writing. Whittlesey House, 1945. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good dustjacket. Inside of covers and jacket flaps have glue residue stains, top and bottom edges have just the slightest signs of the old style mylar protector. Bright and tight; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In a new protective mylar. $9.95. Collects stories, poems and novel excerpts about the Northwest. Includes H.L. Davis, James Stevens, Max Miller, Nancy Wilson Ross, Ernest Haycox, Archie Binns, William Macleod Raine, Nard Jones, Roderick Haig-Brown and many others. |
| 206207 HOLLAND, Andy, and Syd Stibbard (drawings). SWITCHBACKS. Seattle: Mountaineers, 1980. 156 pages. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warm inscription to a friend, and SIGNED by the Author. Very Good, with some wear to cover and spine cocked. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0916890996 $5.95. |
| 212073 HOLM, Bill, & Bill Reid. INDIAN ART OF THE NORTHWEST, A Dialogue on Craftsmanship & Aesthetics. Houston: Rice University, 1976. 263 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w plates. Near Fine, in like dust cover. Gift inscription on front fly leaf. Quarter-inch tear lower edge of back panel of Dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0295955317 $45. |
| 202500 HONIG, Douglas and Laura Brenner. ON FREEDOM'S FRONTIER: The First Fifty Years of the American Civil Liberties Union in Washington State. Seattle: ACLU, 1987. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Unread, Near Fine. ISBN: 0961928301 $5.95. |
| 218658 HOONAN, Charles E. NEAH BAY WASHINGTON: A Brief Historical Sketch. Crown Zellerbach Corporation, 1964. 29 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Errata slip pasted to last page. Very Good-. Light soiling to covers, endpapers, and top corners of pages. $14.95. |
| 204006 HOPE, Phillip Gregory and Gary L. Lark. LUCKIAMUTE: An Anthology of 34 Willamette Valley Poets. Lebanon: Dalton, 1972. 135 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Good. Front and rear panel yellowed and with light damp stains. ISBN: B0006YK910 $7.95. |
| 212666 HORWITZ, Andrew. PRISONS AND CLOUDS: Earlier Poems. Seattle: Andrew Horwitz, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. On the cover SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ but for light soiling. Light fading along spine & upper edge. $7.95. |
| 209881 HOWELL, Erle. METHODISM IN THE NORTHWEST. Parthenon Press, 1966. 468 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear bottom edges. Jacket has several tiny edge tears. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. Book appears unread. $9.95. |
| 207339 HUDSON, Vivian H. D.B. COOPER - WHERE ARE YOU?. Carlton Press, 1989. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. $175. A thriller built upon the case of the famed never-to-be-found plane hijacker D.B. Cooper. |
| 216700 HUESTIS, Phyllis A. [editor]. GEMS FROM THE PAST. Lynden: Lynden Tribune, 1984. 200 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Sequel to Echoes from the Past and Treasures from the Past. Very Good. 1/4 inch tear to bottom of front cover with crease. $11.95. |
| 213430 HULL, Raymond, with Gordon & Christine Soules. VANCOUVER'S PAST. Vancouver: Gordon Soules Economic & Marketing Research, 1974. 96 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Cloth, pictorial cover. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Appears unread. Covers have very light rubbing. ISBN: 0919574025 $7.95. |
| 214438 HULL, Raymond, with Gordon & Christine Soules. VANCOUVER'S PAST. Vancouver: Gordon Soules Economic & Marketing Research, 1974. 96 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Cloth, pictorial cover. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Appears unread. Covers have very light rubbing. ISBN: 0919574025 $5.95. |
| 212553 HUNLEY, Tom, Marion Kimes & Robin Schultz. A STRETCH OF POETS. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1994. 101 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling & small crease on rear panel. ISBN: 1881423026 $9.95. |
| 202906 HUNTER, Paul. MOCKINGBIRD: Hearsay by Paul Hunter, Party Lines by John Hunter. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1981. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, blue illustrated wraps. Limited edition, 1/750 copies. Near Fine but for light fading and tiny light bump top cover edge. ISBN: 0918116244 $5.95. Poems by Paul and drawings by John. Some works appeared in the University of Washington Daily and Concerning Poetry. |
| 205189 HUNTER, Paul. MOCKINGBIRD: Hearsay by Paul Hunter, Party Lines by John Hunter. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1981. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, blue illustrated covers. Limited edition, 1/750 copies. Good. Dampstains and some fading along the spine. Does not affect the text, a decent reading copy. ISBN: 0918116244 $2.95. Poems by Paul and drawings by John. Some works appeared in the University of Washington Daily and Concerning Poetry. |
| 212660 HUNTER, Paul. MATTERS OF TIMING. Seattle: Woodworks, 1995. 4 pages. Limited edition of 250. Chapbook. #193 of 250 copies. Very Good+. Light soiling along spine. $9.95. |
| 212661 HUNTER, Paul. ODE TO THE BLACKBERRY. Seattle: Woodworks, 1996. Unpaginated. Letterpress. Limited edition. Chapbook. #149 of 200 copies. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $11.95. |
| 212677 HUNTER, Paul. ODE TO THE BLACKBERRY. Seattle: Woodworks, 1996. Unpaginated. Letterpress. Limited edition. Chapbook. #149 of 200 copies. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $9.95. |
| 212708 HUNTER, Paul. MATTERS OF TIMING. Seattle: Wood Works, 1995. 4 pages. Limited edition. Chapbook. #194 of 250. Very Good+. $10.95. |
| 220154 HUTCHISON, Bruce. THE STRUGGLE FOR THE BORDER. Toronto and Longmans, Green and Co., 1955. x + 500 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Index. Very Good cloth, small bump to top edge, in chipped dust jacket. $11.95. A history of the struggle for the border between Canada and the United States in terms of the men who influenced it. |
| 205204 ILLMAN, Deborah. PATHBREAKERS: A Century of Excellence in Science and Technology at the University of Washington. University of Washington, 1996. 355 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006QKPVM $8.95. |
| 204513 INTERLAKE BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION. MARCH INTO THE HOLIDAYS WITH THE INTERLAKE BAND: Recipes with an Upbeat. Seattle: Interlake Band Parents Association, 1982. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Stiff illustrated light green wraps. Very Good. $3.95. Collection of recipes for favorite holiday foods, circa late 50 or early 60s?. |
| 205011 IRELAND, Dan. Seattle International 22nd Annual Film Festival - May 16-June 9, 1996. LIFE/24. Seattle: Film Festival, 1996. 184 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos throughout. Indexes. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. $10.95. |
| 212533 ISRAEL, Linda Hawkin. REFLECTIONS. Seattle: Homeless Womens Network, 1996. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $11.95. Poetry from this Seattle homeless advocate publisher. |
| 212537 ISRAEL, Linda Hawkin. REFLECTIONS. Seattle: Homeless Womens Network, 1996. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $11.95. Poetry from this Seattle homeless advocate publisher. |
| 211979 IVARSSON, Solveig (ed.). TYEE, Vol. 49 (University of Washington). Seattle: University of Washington, 1949. 483 pages. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Near Fine. No Dustjacket. Some rubbing to covers. $21. |
| 211940 JACKSON, Sheldon. NINTH ANNUAL REPORT ON INTRODUCTION OF DOMESTIC REINDEER INTO ALASKA. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1900. 261 pages. Hardcover. Black boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos, diagrams, tables, etc. Pair of color maps with gate folds. Good. Some fading along spine. Corner wear. Book plate on front & back paste-down endpaper. Text wrinkled near spine. Some foxing about edges throughout. Ghost of removed call # bottom of spine. $65. |
| 219235 JACOBSON, Arthur Lee. TREES OF SEATTLE. Seattle, Sasquatch Books, 1989 (later printing). xxviii+432 pages. [+32 pages color plates]. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Some creasing along spine, ding to back bottom corner. Text clean and unmarked. ISBN: 091236534x $29.95. An indispensible tree-finder's guide to the city's 740 varieties and their locations within Seattle. |
| 205524 JAMESON, Richard T. (ed.). Seattle International 28th Annual Film Festival, May 23rd-June 16th, 2002. Seattle: Film Festival, 2002. 220 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs, a few in color. Indexes. Near Fine-. A little cover edge wear here and there, tiny crease top front corner. $9.95. |
| 209649 JENKINS, Mark F. ALL POWERS NECESSARY AND CONVENIENT: A Play of Fact and Speculation. University of Washington, 2000. 146 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Richard S. Kirkendall. Casting slip for the play laid in. Quite close to Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0295979399 $10.95. Play first performed on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Canwell Committee hearings, Washington State's paean to the Cold War red baiting and witchhunts. |
| 202580 JOHANSON, Joel M. ESSAYS VERSE AND LETTERS OF JOEL M. JOHANSON. Seattle: Department of Printing, University of Washington, 1920. 204 pages. Hardcover. Grey cloth. Owner name front endpaper. Rear cover cracked about 1/3 the length of the book on the outside hinge (interior hinge not affected), moderate cover soil. Book is relatively tight and interior pages clean and bright. Lacks the dustjacket. $4.95. Compiled by associates at the University of Washington, where he was a professor, following his unexpected death. |
| 212901 JOHANSON, Joel M. ESSAYS VERSE AND LETTERS OF JOEL M. JOHANSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1920. Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket - one & one-half inch crack at spine, wear to bottom of board edges, several tears (one inch or less), soiling, & clear tape to d.j. In protective mylar. $11.95. From early English professor at University of Washington. |
| 204734 JOHNSON, Charles. FAITH AND THE GOOD THING. NY: Scribner, 2001. 236 pages. 1st printing thus. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0743212509 $4.95. Reissue of this Seattle author's first book. |
| 211001 JOHNSON, Victoria. HOW MANY MACHINE GUNS DOES IT TAKE TO COOK ONE MEAL?: The Seattle and San Francisco General Strikes. University of Washington, 2008. xvi, 165 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. As new, unread. ISBN: 0295987960 $9.95. |
| 212056 JONES & JONES. NOOKSACK. Seattle: Jones & Jones, 1973. 76 pages. Oversize softcover. Illustrated. Maps. A study that includes a lot of maps, & the history of the Nooksack river. Several pages at the beginning of the book loose from the binding, but still a serviceable copy (all pages present). Other than that a Very Good reading or binding copy. $55. |
| 212742 JORDAN, Melody. WANT. Portland: Future Tense, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Introduction by Regie Cabico. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $12. |
| 212323 JUPP, Ursula. HOME PORT: VICTORIA. Victoria: Jupp, 1967. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Book is lightly faded around edges. dustjacket is sunned on spine. Nice clean, tight copy. $28. |
| 219217 KAUFMAN, Lynn Hassler. HUMMINGBIRDS OF THE AMERICAN WEST. Tucson: Rio Nuevo Publishers, 2004. 76 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with color photos. Index. As new. ISBN: 1887896279 $6.95. Includes a plant guide for hummingbird gardens and tips on feeders. |
| 204206 KEATING, Bern. THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE: From the Mathew to the Manhattan 1497 to 1969. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1970. 157 pages. Oversize Hardback. Photos by Dan Guravich. Bright Very Good+ in heavily scuffed Good dustjacket with small edge piece missing, tiny edge tears. $4.95. The Manhattan sailed out to demonstrate that a year-round commercial sea route could be opened through the ice-clogged Passage to the North Slope of Alaska. |
| 203185 KEEBLE, John. BROKEN GROUND. NY: Harper and Row, 1987. 336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060158115 $3.95. The calm voice of this NW author conjures the power of visionary dread. Rich in its knowledge of the land, the people, the smell of the air, the brightness and darkness of the Pacific NW where a privately run prison is being built in the high desert of Eastern Oregon...this book presents a frightening vision of the realities around us in the postmodern age. Lynn Sharon Schwartz called this book one of the best political novels of the 1980s. |
| 209208 KELLOGG, George Albert. A HISTORY OF WHIDBEY'S ISLAND (Whidby Island) State of Washington. George B. Astel, 1934. 108 pages. 1st printing, #220 in a limited edition of 250 copies (the plates destroyed). Printed stiff card covers. Photo. Appendices. Sources. Good+. Light to moderate wear at the corners, a little light scattered minor penciling in the margins. $60. |
| 201868 KENNEDY, Jesse T. THE FEDERATION OF THE WORLD. Seattle: the author/Washington Printing Company, 1917. 58 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Light stain along the spine of the cover and page gutters, not affecting text. Pages slightly pulled from the cover, at the staples, wear at the corner extremities, otherwise about Very Good. $19.95. Seattle resident Jesse T. Kennedy pits his vision of Christian Internationalism against 'criminal' nationalism. Includes membership appeal for the Christian Party of the United States to help achieve, in Victor Hugo's words, a United World. |
| 216596 KETTNER, Kathleen McGann; Michael E. Kettner (editors). CATALYST: 2nd Annual Erotica Issue, 1982, a collection of poetry, fiction, art, photography. Seattle: McKettner Publishing, 1982. 31 pages. Folded, stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good. Slight age toning around edges of cover. $8.95. |
| 203993 KILGANNON, Anne, Washington State Oral History Program. [Joel Pritchard]. JOEL M. PRITCHARD: An Oral History. Olympia: Washington State Oral History Program, 2000. 424 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback original. Photos. Biographical Highlights. Appendices. Index Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 1889320145 $21. Long in-depth interview. |
| 212573 KIMES, Marion. WHIRLED. Seattle: Woodworks, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light browning around edges of cover. ISBN: 1890654000 $9.95. Poetry from Seattle poet and longtime worker at one of our favorite used bookstores. |
| 214062 KING, Sally, & Sue Killen (editors). PROCEEDINGS OF SOLAR 79 NORTHWEST. Seattle: Western Washington Solar Energy Association, 1979. 435 pages. Paperback. Photos. Figures. Tables. Good - light markings; light stain to top edge; slight warping of pages with mild water damage to bottom of back pages & back cover. $14.95. |
| 207777 KINK, Steve and John Cahill. CLASS WARS: The Story Of The Washington Education Association 1965-2001. Seattle: History Link / Washington Education Association, 2004. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Charles Hasse. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0295984635 $11.95. |
| 211558 KIRK, Ruth and Johsel Namkung. THE OLYMPIC RAIN FOREST. University of Washington Press, 1967. 86 pages. 3rd printing. Large Hardcover. Photographs by Ruth Kirk and Johsel Namkung. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Small fore-edge stain. Jacket has a 2-inch tear at the top of the front fold, tiny tears head of the spine, large light stains rear. Price intact. $3.95. |
| 214857 KLINE, M. S., Editor. PASSAGE: From Sail to Steam. Bellevue: Documentary Book Publishers, 1986. 210 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. F / Very Good. Jacket has light to medium edge and corner wear; and rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0935503048 $17.95. |
| 212668 KO, Chang Soo. SEATTLE POEMS. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1992. 54 pages. 1st edition. Oblong thin trade paperback. Very Good. Beginning to yellow & has light soiling. ISBN: 1881423018 $14.95. |
| 212744 KO, Chang Soo. SEATTLE POEMS. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1992. 54 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1881423018 $14.95. |
| 208206 KRAUSS, Walter. THE MORTAL CROSSING OVER. Seattle: no publisher [printed at San Vito Press], 1972. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Photos, some in color. Very Good+. Light age-fading at cover edges. Short bookstore note front endpaper regards carrying this on consignment [Id Bookstore?, which housed San Vito in a space in the rear of the store?]. $14.95. |
| 218279 KRUCKEBERG, Arthur R. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF PUGET SOUND COUNTRY. Seattle: University of Washington, 1991. xxiv+468 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0295970197 $35. |
| 223501 LAMPSON, Marc. FROM PROFANITY HILL: King County Bar Association's Story. Documentary Book Publishers, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Endnotes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0935503102 $11.95. |
| 212728 LANE, A W, Christopher Winfield, Birgit Mitchell, Martha Linehan, Allison Murhcie, Natalie Jacobson, Lauri Conner, Kristen Kosmas, Wendi Looms. SIX FACES OF EVE. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1995. 123 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0963803484 $14. |
| 212768 LANE, A W, Christopher Winfield, Birgit Mitchell, Martha Linehan, Allison Murhcie, Natalie Jacobson, Lauri Conner, Kristen Kosmas, Wendi Looms. SIX FACES OF EVE. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1995. 123 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0963803484 $17. |
| 212696 LANG, Meng. AN EVEN PROUDER HEART. Seattle: Friends of Lang Chang, 1992. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 104 copies. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light rubbing. $7.95. |
| 205231 LANG, William L. CONFEDERACY OF AMBITION: William Winlock Miller and the Making of Washington Territory. University of Washington, 1996. xiii,310 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is faintly rubbed; unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295975024 $8.95. Early Washington politics and economics, covering the first 25 years, as seen through the biography of a prominent mover and shaker; Miller was the first federal officer north of the Columbia River and a hip-pocket banker. |
| 212740 LANGE, Gentry Cameron. GARGLING COFFEE. Seattle: Ayam, 1994. 30 pages. 1st printing. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for soiling along spine. $9. |
| 209099 LARRISON, Earl J. and Klaus G. Sonnenberg. WASHINGTON BIRDS: Their Location and Identification. The Seattle Audubon Society, 1968. 258 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Zella M. Schultz, some in color. Index. A volume in the 'Trailside' series. Very Good+ but for small ink name front cover and front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $4.95. Larrison was the coauthor of 'Union Bay: The Life of a City Marsh'. |
| 206023 LAU, Alan Chong. BLUES AND GREENS: A Produce Worker's Journal. University of Hawaii, 2000. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0824823230 $7.95. Poetic memoir of his days as a produce worker in Seattle's Chinatown reveals a microcosm of grassroots, working-class Asian America. |
| 206883 LEADER, John. OREGON THROUGH ALIEN EYES. Portland: The Irwin-Hodson Company, 1922. 147 pages. Trade paperback, dark green wraps. Good. Internally bright clean and solid book. Cover has a 1-inch piece missing top front corner, small corner piece missing bottom rear. Magic tape has been applied the full length of the spine. $55. Leader was ROTC program head at the University of Oregon in 1916. Personal experiences based on running the officers' training program, and establishing a Home Guard in the Northwest during WWI. |
| 222099 LEE, Douglas W. [editor]. THE ANNALS OF THE CHINESE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Chinese Historical Society of the Pacific Northwest, 1984. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light wear to covers; slight mustiness. Else tight and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: B0025MPH68 $60. |
| 205518 LEE, W. Storrs (ed.). WASHINGTON STATE: A Literary Chronicle. NY: Funk and Wagnalls, 1969. xxii, 514 pages. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Illustrated by Ralph Merrill. Key dates. Compiled, edited and with commentaries by Lee. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has small tear bottom front corner, a few minuscule tears and chips at edges. ISBN: B000CRIQH0 $8.95. Anthology collects diverse materials beginning with 18th-century voyagers. Includes John Muir, Anna Louise Strong, Betty MacDonald, Stewart Holbrook, Theodore Roethke, Nelson Bentley, among many others. |
| 208030 LEWIS, Meriwether and William Clark. THE HISTORY OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION. Volume I (1). Dover, no date. 352 pages. Trade paperback. Fold-out map attached inside rear cover. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Couple of tiny light soil spots top and fore-edge of the text block. $3.95. |
| 211687 LEWIS, Paul Owen. STORM BOY. Beyond Words Publishing, 1995. Unpaginated. Oversize Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated & SIGNED by the author. As new. Former owner's name printed on inside front fep. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1885223129 $29. A very good story book that touches on the Mythic traditions of the Haida, Tlingit, and other Native peoples of the Pacific Northwest Coast. |
| 206524 LIEBERMAN, William S. and Robert T. Buck, Jr. THE SCHOOL OF PARIS: Drawing in France. Buffalo: Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1977. Not paginated [8 pages]. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback [7-1/2x10-1/2 inches], white covers with Leger drawing on front. 7 illustrations. Introduction by Lieberman, foreword by Buck. Good+. Small light damp stain bottom front corner and another inside the rear cover at the spine. The ending date for the Seattle exhibition has been changed, in pen, from Nov. 26 to Nov. 6. ISBN: 0870705997 $6.95. Exhibition catalog, co-sponsored by Albright-Knox Art Gallery, St. Louis Art Museum and the Seattle Art Museum. |
| 219128 LIEN, Carsten, Editor. EXPLORING THE OLYMPIC MOUNTAINS: Accounts of the Earliest Expeditions 1878-1890. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 2001. 483 pages. First U. S. edition. Oversize trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0898868033 $10.95. |
| 212625 LIFSHIN, Lyn. JESUS CHRIST: Live (& in the Flesh) Poetry. Portland: FT Books. 27 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling around edges. ISBN: 0965319458 $14.95. |
| 219035 LILE, Stephanie [editor]. WSHM FIELD GUIDE TO THE HALL OF WASHINGTON HISTORY. Tacoma, WA: Washington State History Museum, 1997. 117 pages. Spiral-bound softcover. Illustrations. Teacher's key. Large map laid in. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small name of previous owner on title page. $14.95. |
| 212690 Live Poets Society (John L. Platt, Trisha Ready, Janette Lyn Rosebrook, Donna Waidtlow, Devon Vose, Mark Newman, William Scot Galasso et al). CASCADE UNIFORM: The Live Poets edition. Bellevue: Tilted Moon, 1994. 83 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling aorund edges. $13. |
| 207160 LOCAL PUYALLUP, Socialist Party of Washington. [A.C. Farnsworth, R.E. Danner]. SCIENTIFIC SOCIALISM STUDY COURSE. Puyallup: Local Puyallup, S.P. of Washington, 1913. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Intro by A.C. Farnsworth, R.E. Danner, Chairman and Local Secretary respectively. Good. Cover spine is nearly fully split and detached but for one staple. Internally clean and bright. $65. |
| 212765 LOOMIS, Wendi. THE SEASONS CHANGE. Seattle: Wendi Loomis, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 215691 LOOMIS, Wendi. REFLECTION IN FRAGMENTS. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good, fading along spine. ISBN: 0964449645 $4.95. |
| 211537 LOPEZ, Josefina. REAL WOMEN HAVE CURVES. Seattle: Rain City Projects, 1992. 42 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated cover with photo and short bio of Lopez. Very Good+. Light fading around the cover edges, else clean, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. Script of the play, directed by Susan Tubert, as presented by the Seattle Group Theatre. |
| 207287 LORING, Nigel (editor). THE PEN AND THE KEY: 50th Anniversary Anthology of Pacific Northwest Writers. Seattle: 74th Street Productions, 2005. 257 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Ann Rule. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965570258 $5.95. 27 selections by the Pacific Northwest Writers Association, including Peter Bacho, Terry Brooks, Elizabeth George, Robert Ferrigno, Marvin Bell, Shawn Wong, Craig Lesley, J. A. Jance, Bharti Kirchner, among others. |
| 209072 LUCIA, Ellis (ed). THIS LAND AROUND US: A Treasury of Pacific Northwest Writing. Doubleday, 1969. xxiv+981 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Mel Klapholz. Edited, with commentary, by Ellis Lucia. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Faintly musty. Small gift inscription and date front endpaper. Jacket is bright and free of tears, with magic tape reinforcing along the top and bottom edges. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears. In protective mylar. $4.95. 82 stories and essays primarily on Washington and Oregon. Includes H.L. Davis, Archie Binns, Roderick Haig-Brown, Stewart Holbrook, Washington Irving, Lewis and Clark, Ken Kesey, A.B. Guthrie, Jr., Rudyard Kipling, Murray Morgan, William O. Douglas, and many other familiar authors. |
| 209641 LUCIA, Ellis. HEAD RIG: Story of the West Coast Lumber Industry. Portland: Overland West Press, 1965. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Faintly musty. Book is bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears. Jacket is bright but with a large closed tear front panel, price intact. In protective mylar. $8.95. |
| 214050 LUCIA, Ellis. SEATTLE'S SISTER OF PROVIDENCE: The Story of Providence Medical Center, Seattle's First Hospital. Seattle: Providence Medical Center, 1979. 61 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some minor staining & discoloration on text-edges. ISBN: 0960243801 $22. |
| 214988 LUKAS, Anthony. BIG TROUBLE. Simon & Schuster, 1997. 871 pages. 1st printing. Large Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684808587 $11.95. Covers a murder in Idaho for which Big Bill Haywood was kidnapped in an attempted frame-up by Big Business. Clarence Darrow defended the head honcho of the Industrial Workers of the World. Teddy Roosevelt, who detested him and all labor radicals, labeled Haywood 'an undesirable citizen'. The Pinkerton's planted an agent in the defense team, Senator William Borah prosecuted...his team bankrolled by Colorado mine owners. Mine owners in Idaho did not stop at murdering labor radicals any less than those in Colorado, of course. Background on the IWW, Haywood, etc., much is online and wikipedia is a good place to start. |
| 216824 LUNDBLAD, S. VERSKRONIKA OM SVENSKA KLUBBEN, Seattle, Washington 1892-1907. Seattle: Puget Sound Postens Boktryckeri, 1908. 119 pages. Hardcover. In Swedish. Fair. Edgewear to covers, tiny holes to front cover along spine, rubbing to spine, binding loose, pages aged at edges; page 15/16 completely separated from binding. $100. A collection of Swedish poetry. |
| 219378 LYONS, James. SELLING SEATTLE: Representing Contemporary Urban America. London and Wallflower Press, 2004. 244 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. As new boards in dust jacket. ISBN: 1903354965 $9.95. Starbucks, Microsoft, Amazon, World Trade Organisation, grunge music - all concepts that have now become synonymous with Seattle. Selling Seattle: Representing Contemporary Urban America is the first book to examine the impact of Seattle on contemporary culture and to account for the city's rapid rise to fame and influence since the early 1990s. Interdisciplinary in approach - broaching current debates from urban geography and interrogations of economic and cultural globalization to cinema and media studies - this volume looks closely at the city's representation on film and television as well as in journalism and literature, and also considers the ways in which famous Seattle brands such as Microsoft, Starbucks and grunge worked to establish the city as a symbol of urban desire and fantasy in recent years. Required reading for anyone who seeks to understand the contemporary American city, and the powerful trends that shape the urban landscape and its place in the popular imagination. |
| 203803 MacARTHUR, Dougall. THE LEGEND WHISPERED. Portland: Binfords & Mort , 1943. 308 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good. Small piece of top corner of front endpaper clipped. No dustjacket, as issued?. ISBN: B000BK3YY8 $9.95. A novel set in the apple orchards of Wenatchee, Washington. |
| 209240 MAJORS, Harry M. (editor). MOUNT BAKER: A Chronicle of its Historic Eruptions and First Ascent. Northwest Press, 1978. 221 pages. First Edition. # 572 in a Limited Edition of 1000 numbered copies. Plastic comb-bound trade paperback. Maps and b/w photos. Indexes. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $28. |
| 211515 MARACLE, Lee. I AM WOMAN. Vancouver: Write-On Press, 1988. 189 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. 2 tiny stains bottom edge of the last 15 pages, bottom of the book has a light buckle from having been left in an awkward position for some time. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0921576005 $19.95. Collection of personal musings drawing on tribal oral traditions. Author of the novel 'Ravensong,' Maracle has been described as 'one of the foremost First Nations writers in North America'. |
| 209978 MARKHOLT, Ottilie. MARITIME SOLIDARITY: Pacific Coast Unionism, 1929-1938. Tacoma: Pacific Coast Maritime History Committee, 1998. xvi, 461 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light corner crease bottom rear cover corner. Bright and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0966439708 $36. |
| 207515 MATHERS, Michael. SHEEPHERDERS: Men Alone. Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 118 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. 100+ b&w photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light edge wear to the jacket fore-edges and corners and tiny tear front top near the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks, price intact. ISBN: 0395207231 $19.95. Paean to the life of solitude of men who choose to live by themselves in the Western wilderness. |
| 214240 MATSEN, Bradford. NORTHWEST COAST: Essays & Images from the Columbia River to the Cook Inlet. San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 1991. 189 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x12 inches. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Near Fine / Very Good. Covers with a couple small stains. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; some creasing along liner edges; & a bit of soiling - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0934429782 $29. |
| 212646 MATSUDA, Larry. WORD GAMES. Seattle: Arts East, 1974. 39 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling. $20. |
| 202572 MAY, Antoinette and Vernon Appleby (eds.). VOICES OF SEATTLE: Speaking Out From the 'Emerald City'. NY: HarperCollinsWest, 1994. 104 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0062585843 $1.95. |
| 206826 McCALLUM, John D. DAVE BECK. Mercer Island: Writing Works, 1978. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Presentation copy to a Judge, warmly inscribed and SIGNED by Beck. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: B001VV4288 $11.95. Beck was a laundry truck driver who rose to president of the Teamsters and wound up in the McNeil Island Federal pen. |
| 217771 MCCONNELL, Grant. STEHEKIN: A Valley in Time. Seattle: Mountaineers, 1988. 206 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Map endpapers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has yellowing around edges. ISBN: 0898861810 $11.95. A modern, unsentimental, bittersweet account of a time and place that was the American past. |
| 207418 McCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. 'SIGNED by the Author'. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965024806 $11.95. By a Seattle lawyer and community activist, tracing the interweaving of his life and activities with the history of Seattle's University District, much in the 60s...such as the chapter on Floyd the Flag Burner, involving the anarchists George and Louise Crowley and Stan Iverson. Stan who actually torched the flag, but the trial judge argued that Stan's testimony could not be believed (since he was an anarchist) and convicted Floyd. (Later overturned by the State Supreme Court.) Unresolved is whether the piano was demolished before or after the burning... It was Floyd too, who, while in jail, counseled fellow inmates to always strip naked when cops tried to arrest them, and who climbed Mt. Rainier barefooted, who panhandled while standing on blocks of dry ice barefooted... Great stuff! More on Iverson and the flag burning, google our Stan Iverson tribute pages. This book came from the estate of Scott White, a longtime staff member of the underground Helix newspaper. (Google also our Scott White web pages). |
| 208766 McCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0965024806 $14.95. By a Seattle lawyer and community activist, tracing the interweaving of his life and activities with the history of Seattle's University District, much in the 60s...such as the chapter on Floyd the Flag Burner, involving the anarchists George and Louise Crowley and Stan Iverson. Stan torched the flag, but the trial judge argued that Stan's testimony could not be believed (since he was an anarchist) and convicted Floyd. (Later overturned by the State Supreme Court.) Unresolved is whether the piano was demolished before or after the burning... It was Floyd who, while in jail, counseled fellow inmates to always strip naked when cops tried to arrest them, and who climbed Mt. Rainier barefooted, who panhandled while standing on blocks of dry ice barefooted... Great stuff! More on Iverson and the flag burning, google our Stan Iverson tribute pages. |
| 210748 McCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Short crease bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0965024806 $5.95. By a Seattle lawyer and community activist, tracing the interweaving of his life and activities with the history of Seattle's University District, much in the 60s...such as the chapter on Floyd the Flag Burner, involving the anarchists George and Louise Crowley and Stan Iverson. Stan actually torched the flag, but the trial judge argued that his testimony could not be believed (since he was an anarchist) and convicted Floyd. (Later overturned by the State Supreme Court.) Unresolved is whether the piano was demolished before or after the burning... It was Floyd too, who, while in jail, counseled fellow inmates to always strip naked when cops tried to arrest them, and who climbed Mt. Rainier barefooted, who panhandled while standing on blocks of dry ice barefooted... Great stuff! More on Iverson and the flag burning, google our Stan Iverson tribute pages. This book came from the estate of Scott White, a longtime staff member of the underground Helix newspaper. (Google also our Scott White web pages). |
| 217762 MCCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Light edgewear; a couple of page corners are dog-eared. ISBN: 0965024806 $5.95. |
| 206392 McDONALD, Darryl (editor). 20th SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL May 20-June 12, 1994. See What the World is Coming to... Seattle: Film Festival, 1994. 152 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $9.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 200+ films presented. |
| 207398 McDONALD, Darryl (editor). 32nd SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL May 25-May 25, 2006. Play Along. Seattle: Film Festival, 2006. 318 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $7.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 275 feature length films presented. |
| 205012 McDONALD, Darryl. Seattle International 27th Annual Film Festival, May 24th-June 17th, 2001. LIFE IN PERSPECTIVE. Seattle: Film Festival, 2001. 256 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. $10.95. |
| 205297 McDONALD, Darryl. Seattle International 27th Annual Film Festival, May 24th-June 17th, 2001. LIFE IN PERSPECTIVE. Seattle: Film Festival, 2001. 256 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Fine. $8.95. |
| 205726 McDONALD, Darryl. Seattle International 21st Annual Film Festival, May 18th-June 11th, 1995. THE WORLD EXPOSED. Seattle: Film Festival, 1995. 156 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $11.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 260 films presented. |
| 206375 McDONALD, Darryl. 18th ANNUAL SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, May 14th-June 7th, 1992: See How People Act. Seattle: Film Festival, 1992. 128 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Indexes. Near Fine. Clean and tight. $9.95. Capsule reviews and credits for 200+ films presented. |
| 207564 McHUTCHINSON, Meg (ed.) [Charlie Burks, Kirby Olson, Michael Kettner, John Bennett, Marion Kimes, Ron Dakron]. OPINION RAG No. 4: Body. Winter 1989. [with Here's To You Id]. Seattle, Meg McHutchinson, 1989. 75 pages. Stapled paperback magazine [three interconnected booklets stapled to 8-1/2 x 22-inch cover sheet folded 3 times to accommodate booklets] in pictorial envelope. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Pictorial envelope is Good: lightly soiled with creasing and wear, small tear at the flap fold. $21. Charlie Burks, Kirby Olson, Michael Kettner, John Bennett, Marion Kimes, Ron Dakron, Bill Shively, Crag Hill and many others. Short-lived literary zine of primarily Northwest poets and artists. This issue thematically revolves around the body. Includes, in addition to the 3 main sections, 'Here's To You Id,' a mini-chapbook by Charlie Burks. |
| 207411 McINTYRE, Vonda N. FIREFLOOD AND OTHER STORIES. Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book bright and tight, Unread. Jacket has tiny chip at bottom fore-edge corners, vertical spine crease. ISBN: 0395284228 $6.95. By the award-winning Seattle author, based upon the Hugo and Nebula award-winner's novella, 'Aztecs'. Vonda also writes and teaches and was an organizer of the Clarion/West Writers Workshop. |
| 212213 McINTYRE, Vonda N. THE EXILE WAITING. London: Victor Gollancz, 1976. First British edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0575021896 $45. By the Seattle author. |
| 212215 McINTYRE, Vonda N. FIREFLOOD AND OTHER STORIES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0395284228 $21. |
| 208504 McINTYRE, Vonda. THE MOON AND THE SUN. Simon and Schuster, 1997. 421 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. An unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671567659 $4.95. Seattle author. Nebula award winner. Alternate history with fantasy elements, set in the court of Louis XIV of France, The Sun King. A 'scientific' investigation conducted on a pair of captured sea monsters within the pomp and splendor of Louis XIV's court. One of Publisher's Weekly's Best SF Novels of 1997. |
| 209861 McINTYRE, Vonda. THE MOON AND THE SUN. Simon and Schuster, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0671567659 $4.95. Seattle author. Nebula award winner. Alternate history with fantasy elements, set in the court of Louis XIV of France, The Sun King. A 'scientific' investigation conducted on a pair of captured sea monsters within the pomp and splendor of Louis XIV's court. One of Publisher's Weekly's Best SF Novels of 1997. |
| 212667 MCNEILLEY, Michael. PUNCH LINES. Seattle: AAR, 1998. Unpaginated. 1st edition Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling along spine. $7.95. |
| 212615 MEHRHOFF, Charlie. COMPLETE W/ TONGUE. Seattle: Epictetus, 1997. 140 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0965251802 $21. |
| 204858 MERCER ISLAND WOMEN'S CLUB. IN GOOD TASTE: A Collection by the Mercer Island Women's Club. Mercer Island: Mercer Island Women's Club, 1984. 182 pages+index. Trade paperback. Stiff blue printed wraps in see-through plastic ring binding. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 220147 MERCER, Trudy (editor). BUMBERSHOOT ANTHOLOGY 1984. Seattle: Red Sky Press, 1984. 102 pages. + ads. Trade paperback. Author photos and bios. Near Fine. $19.95. Contributors: Jana Harris, Roberto Valenza, Tom Crawford, Richard Lyons, Carletta Wilson, Marge Piercy, William Kittredge, Nancy Tuinstra, Molly See, Thomas Brush, Harvey Stein, Alberto Rios, Kathleen Atkins, Joseph Brodsky, Sharon Bryan, Jesse Bernstein, Michael Hureaux, Belle Randall, Debra Cecille Earling. |
| 206275 Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club. GALLEY GATHERINGS. Bellevue: Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club, no date. 214 pages. Trade paperback, tall narrow blue covers with white plastic comb-binding. Association copy, from the library of Science Fiction author Vonda McIntyre, with her signature on the front endpaper. Very Good-. Cover has heavy wear along the bottom front cover and the top corner. Internally clean and bright. $4.95. Aye, Matey! A well-used copy with many more years of use to come. Recipes gathered over a three-year period for the Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club in Bellevue, Washington. |
| 205973 MILAM, Lorenzo W. THE MYRKIN PAPERS. Bellevue: Duck Press, 1969. 234 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean, but with edgewear and a few tiny tears. In protective mylar. $8.95. Collection of miscellaneous ramblings by the founder of Seattle's noncommercial KRAB-FM radio and other stations; unfortunately he approvingly promoted the sellout of the station to commercial KRAP radio, an irreparable loss ever since. |
| 206269 MILAM, Lorenzo W. THE MYRKIN PAPERS. Bellevue: Duck Press, 1969. 234 pages. Hardback. Good. Text pages clean and bright but the cover and outside edges soiled, scattered small stains on the rear cover. Not pretty, but a solid reading copy. ISBN: B0007EL5SK $3.95. Collection of miscellaneous ramblings by the founder of Seattle's noncommercial KRAB-FM radio and other stations; unfortunately he approvingly promoted the sell-out of the station to commercial KRAP radio, an irreparable loss ever since. |
| 208774 MILANO, Lorenzo Wilson. THE RADIO PAPERS: From Kraus to Kchu-Essays on the Art and Practice of Radio Transmission. Mho & Mho Works, 1986. 166 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0917320190 $9.95. Collects miscellaneous ramblings by the founder of Seattle's noncommercial KRAB-FM radio and other stations; unfortunately he approvingly promoted the sellout of the community station to commercial KRAP radio, an irreparable loss to Seattle to this day. |
| 212658 MILES, Scott. TRADING PUNCHES WITH THE CANDYMAN: Stories & Poems by Scott N. Miles. Seattle: Old Rotten Cot Press, N.D. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for fading to spine & upper edge. $9. |
| 205562 MITCHELL, Bruce C. INTO YOUR EYES. Seattle: Democratic Dancing Music, 1976. 579 pages. Large Trade paperback, black plastic comb binding. Illustrated. 1 of 150 copies. Very Good. $18.95. Proceeds from this publication were intended for Seattle's Cooperating Community Grains (C.C. Grains) and affiliated worker-controlled collectives. Rare. |
| 204172 MOBLEY, Herschel, Sr. HERSCHEL'S ADVENTURES: Growing Up in Hard Times. Tacoma: Northwest Graphics, 1997. 169 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. A very nice clean, tight, unread copy. $6.95. |
| 208722 MOEN, Ruth Raby. DEADLY DECEPTIONS. Sedro Wooley: Flying Swan Publications, 1993. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Inscribed 'All the best!' and SIGNED by the Author. Fine. Unread copy, gift quality. $3.95. Mystery novel, winner of the 1994 WPA Award. |
| 215056 MOLONEY, Neil W. COPS, CROOKS AND POLITICIANS: A Bank Heist Exposes A Major Political Scandal. Seattle: Peanut Butter, 1993. 340 pages. Blue trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Foreword by Governor John Spellman. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. A clean & tight copy. ISBN: 0897164679 $11.95. |
| 219947 MOODY, Skye Kathleen. RAIN DANCE. A Pacific Northwest Mystery. St. Martin's Press, 1996. 245 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Very Good+ boards in dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. Former owner's name. ISBN: 0312147139 $5.95. |
| 222908 MOORE, J. Bernard. SKAGWAY IN DAYS PRIMEVAL. The Writings of J. Bernard Moore, 1886-1904. Skagway, AK: Lynn Canal Publishing, 1997. xv + 208 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Revised edition. As new. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0945284063 $19.95. Selected writings from a pioneer settler. |
| 213644 MORGAN, Marry. THE DAM. Viking, 1954. 162 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 12 b/w photos. Very Good, in good dust cover. Some very light discoloration along upper margin of covers. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Pages beginning to yellow. Jacket has light moisture stain on upper edge of front & rear panels; a slightly faded spine; & some soiling & yellowing of rear panel & flaps. Dust cover in protective mylar. $19.95. This book is from the collection of Emmett Watson, longtime newspaper columnist and Beloved Leader of the Lesser Seattle Movement. His name is penned on front endpaper. |
| 207947 MORGAN, Murray. THE VIEWLESS WINDS. Oregon State University, 1990. 220 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0870715054 $6.95. Originally published 1949, a dark, fascinating picture of a small Pacific Northwest coastal lumbering town during a time of social unrest and union activity. A novel based on the unsolved 1940 murder of Laura Law in Aberdeen, Wa. Morgan went on to become Washington's pre-eminent historian. |
| 209105 MORRISON, H. O. (Morrie). TALL TALES. Seattle: Morrison Press, 1966. 39 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author on the front cover. Very Good+. Solid, tight and clean; no marks or tears. $32. |
| 220150 MURPHY, Claire Rudolf and Jane G. Haigh. GOLD RUSH WOMEN. Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Books, 1997. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Minor wear. Tiny stain to bottom of back cover. ISBN: 0882404849 $8.95. |
| 210879 Museum of History and Industry. FIDELITY TO NATURE: Puget Sound Pioneer Artists 1870-1915. Safeco Insurance / Museum of History and Industry, 1984. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Near Fine, with wrap-around band on the front cover intact. $9.95. Catalog for the Adopt-a-Painting Preview at the Museum of History and Industry, September 10, 1984. The various paintings by Harriet Foster Beecher and Emily Inez Denny presented were in need of some repair, and 'adopting' via a posted price allowed upgrade/repair of each. |
| 212905 NAKAO, Wendy Lou, Editor. BANCHA: Poems by Members of the Seattle Zen Center. Seattle: Seattle Zen Center, 1976. 36 pages. First edition. Staple-bound, 6.5 x 7 inches. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Wee bit of soiling on covers. $7.95. |
| 203739 NATIVE AMERICAN SOLIDARITY COMMITTEE. TO FISH IN COMMON: Fishing Rights in the Northwest. Seattle: Native American Solidarity Committee, 1978. 66 pages. Stiff Stapled Paperback. Maps, illustrations., bibliography. Very Good+. $7.95. Activist account. Includes a history of the 1800s, and details the crisis and court situation over treaty rights in 1974 and later. |
| 219954 Native American Solidarity Committee. TO FISH IN COMMON: Fishing Rights in the Northwest. Seattle: Native American Solidarity Committee, 1979. 85 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Photos. tables and maps. Glossary. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Slight sunning alomng spine. Interiors tight, clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0960380205 $7.95. |
| 207507 NEIWERT, David A. DEATH ON THE FOURTH OF JULY: The Story of a Killing, A Trial, and Hate Crime in America. Palgrave Macmillan, 2004. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1403965013 $4.95. Story of three young Asian American men visiting Washington state who were attacked by a group of skinheads...the twist being that one of them was slain by one of his would-be victims. The following murder trial showed the racial tension between minorities and whites in rural America. |
| 211235 NESBIT, Robert C. HE BUILT SEATTLE: A Biography of Judge Thomas Burke. University of Washington, 1961. xvii+455 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket is in an old-style mylar with thin brown reinforcing at the top and bottom edges, which is glued to the inside cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 211749 NEWELL, Gordon. DON'T LEAVE ANY HOLIDAYS, Vol. II. Olympia: Privately Printed, 1981. 227 pages. Limited/numbered edition, #76. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: cloth boards, leather spine, both with gilt-stamped lettering. Copy signed by H.W. McCurdy on front endpaper & dedication page. Multiple B&W photos throughout. Fine. $38. Biography of Seattle luminary, H.W. McCurdy, by close family friend. |
| 215496 NEWLAND, Joseph N. HENRY ART GALLERY: 1927 - 1986. Seattle: University of Washington, 1986. 80 pages. Large red hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: 0935558208 $19.95. |
| 207970 Newman-Burrows. SEATTLE CITY GUIDE 1942. Newman-Burrows Co., 1942. 102 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated covers. Map. Near Fine. Front cover has three very light stress creases, otherwise this item appears practically as new. $17.95. 'Where to Go, What to See, How to get There. Interesting facts about Seattle and the Pacific Northwest: All streets and Avenues, their location and direction, together with a complete guide of the Seattle Transit System. A list of apartments, hotels, clubs, buildings, theatres, churches, labor organizations, parks, playgrounds, bathing beaches, schools, docks, etc'. |
| 219623 NIELSEN, Roy G. UNIVERSITY: The City Within a City. The Story of the University District in Seattle. Seattle: University Lions Foundation, 1986. 167 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0961705205 $11.95. |
| 212046 NOLAN, Edward W. A GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE EASTERN WASHINGTON STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Spokane: Eastern Washington State Historical Society, 1987. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Multiple illustrations & b/w photos. Index. Very Good. Sunned along spine & upper margins of covers. Back cover lightly soiled. Former owner's name penned on endpaper. ISBN: 0910524068 $26. |
| 213612 NOLAN, Edward W. A GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE EASTERN WASHINGTON STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Spokane: Eastern Washington Historical Society, 1987. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Some b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near Fine. Some minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0910524068 $28. |
| 206586 Northwest Assembly, University of Washington. GROWTH MANAGEMENT TOMORROW: Towards a Prosperous Future. Seattle: Northwest Assembly, Department of Urban Design + Planning, University of Washington, 2005. 23 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff dark blue covers, gilt-stamped lettering. Fine. $6.95. Final Report of the Northwest Assembly, held at Sleeping Lady Mountain Resort, Leavenworth, Washington, May 18-20, 2005. |
| 215311 NUFER, Doug. 1990 GUIDE TO NORTHWEST MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Sammamish: Sammamish Press, 1990. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0942381084 $14.95. |
| 203929 O'CONNELL, Nicholas. AT THE FIELD'S END: Interviews with Twenty Pacific Northwest Writers. Seattle: Madrona, 1987. 322 pages. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Price removed. ISBN: 0880890266 $1.95. |
| 203718 O'COTTER, Pat. RHYMES OF A ROUGHNECK. Seward: Pat O'Cotter, 1918. 92 pages. Hardcover, Olive green cloth, with gilt-stamped lettering. Nice bright Very Good+ copy with a bit of dulling on the spine gilt. Gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: B000FLMMJ6 $11.95. |
| 216784 O'DAY, Ray (Editor). CHINOOK - State College of Washington Yearbook (1941). Pullman, 1941. 228 pages. Brown, leather boards with gilt embossing on cover and spine. Oversize 9 x 11 inches. Very Good. No dustjacket. Bit of edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Endpapers with a touch of rubbing. $30. |
| 204905 O'NEILL, Shane (ed.). SEATTLE MARINERS 2001: A Season in Baseball Heaven. Seattle: O'Neill Sports Ink / National Publisher Services, 2001. 96 pages. Large Trade paperback, magazine style. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners. $4.95. Edgar Martinez and Ichiro Suzuki on the cover. Dozen articles, profiling players, unsung heroes, prospects, Pat Gillick, Lou Pinella, chronology highlighting the season, etc. |
| 206873 O'REGAN, Michael. CASTLES, TILES, STARS AND SPIRALS: Patterns, Poems, Rhymes, Rhythms for children and adults. Hadlock: the Author, 1984. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $12.95. |
| 212572 O'SULLIVAN, Cat, Noel Franklin & Bob Redmond. CUT UP. Seattle: Salon, 1996. 30 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling on cover. $7.95. |
| 214251 OLSEN, Jack. PREDATOR: Rape, Madness, & Injustice in Seattle. Delacorte, 1991. 366 pages. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket with a black spine. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Light scuff at base of spine. Jacket has lightly rubbed covers; & rear liner with upper corner-tip creased - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385299354 $14.95. |
| 212569 OLSON, John. SWARM OF EDGES. Seattle: BCC, 1996. Unpaginated. Special edition of 200. Chapbook. #151 of 200. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $8.95. |
| 212580 OLSON, John. SWARM OF EDGES. Seattle: BCC, 1996. Unpaginated. Special edition of 200. Chapbook. #151 of 200. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $11.95. |
| 212519 ORCA'S DREAM. PUT YOUR MONEY WHERE YOUR MOUTH IS VOLUME I: 'Life After the Smelter'. Tacoma: Orca's Dream, no date. 40 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Fading along spine. Light soiling. $7.95. |
| 212692 ORCA'S DREAM. PUT YOUR MONEY WHERE YOUR MOUTH IS VOLUME I: 'Life After the Smelter'. Tacoma: Orca's Dream, N.D. 40 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Fading along spine. $7.95. |
| 203854 ORTON, Thomas. THE LOST GLASS PLATES OF WILFRED ENG. Washington, DC: Counterpoint, 1999. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 1582430233 $5.95. The author's debut novel. Seattle photo dealer and art historian Robert Armour believes his past bad luck is about to change when he stumbles upon long-lost glass negatives, the work of the great Chinese-American landscape photographer Wilfred Eng. These plates-nudes of a beautiful young woman dating back to 1874-bring certainty to the rumor of an affair between Eng and Ellen McFarland, the wife of his wealthy white patron. |
| 205270 OTT, Tali and Mary Pierce. COMPANY'S COMING. Seattle: The Child Network, 1987. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Brown comb binding, beige card covers with black and green titles and illustrations. Very Good. $2.95. The Child Network assisted economically stressed families with medical aid at the Child Development and Mental Retardation Center at the University of Washington. |
| 211396 PALAHNIUK, Chuck. STRANGER THAN FICTION: True Stories. Doubleday, 2004. xxii, 233 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0385504489 $11.95. Essays and journalistic pieces proving real life has imagination beat cold in the strangeness and wonder department. |
| 203713 PARKER, Mary. THIS WAS ALASKA. Seattle: Tewkesbury, 1950. 237 pages. Hardback. Inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small jacket pieces missing at the spine ends. ISBN: B0007GSGXA $4.95. Novel, 'a saga of the north'. |
| 218638 PAUL, Charlotte. MINDING OUR OWN BUSINESS. Random House, 1955. 310 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Very Good in nice bright Very Good+ dustjacket. $21. Light-hearted personal account of a young couple who bought a small-town newspaper in Snoqualmie, Washington, and bought up their children on printer's ink and borrowed money. Almost as dreadful as the used book business. |
| 208260 PAULEY, Gilbert (ed.). NORTHWEST BASS AND PANFISH GUIDE. Seattle: The Western Bass Club, 1978. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Solid clean copy with faint damp stain front cover and slight effect fore-edge. $2.95. |
| 208390 PEARSON, Arnold and Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. University of Washington, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author and the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Slight discoloring of the front endpaper from a newspaper review laid in. Jacket has two minute tears top edge, small jagged tar bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0295957131 $9.95. |
| 208820 PEARSON, Arnold and Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. University of Washington, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author and the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears top edge, bottom edge has tiny closed tear and a short crease and 1-inch tear near the corner. ISBN: 0295957131 $8.95. |
| 207572 PECK, James Edward and Robert Morgan (designers) [ Windsor Utley ]. WINDSOR UTLEY. no place: no date. Not paginated. Stapled paperback booklet. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos of art works and Utley by Don Normark. Very Good. Internally bright and clean, the cover has a name stamp on the front, small light stain front, light soiling overall. $25. Short textual overview of the artist (strongly influenced by his friend Mark Tobey), exhibition list, representative art, and photos of the artist including one of Utley at work in his studio. |
| 205559 PEDERSEN, Patricia. HARSH SINGING. Vashon Island: May Day Press, 1995. Not paginated. 1st printing, limited edition, 1 of 200 copies. Stapled chapbook, illustrated charcoal wraps. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine-. Corners lightly bumped, sticker shadow bottom front. $17.95. |
| 216639 PELS, Jacquelin Ruth Benson. UNGA ISLAND GIRL [RUTH'S BOOK]. Walnut Creek: Hardscratch Press, 1995. 307 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Very Good-. Moderate soil to fore-edge; bottom tips bent and page corners slightly curled; light scrape to top of spine. ISBN: 0962542970 $16.95. |
| 203070 PERIODICAL, KATZ, Elaine (ed.). THE QUARTERLY: Newsletter of the Book Club of Washington. Volume XII Number 4, Winter 1995. Seattle: The Book Club of Washington, 1995. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Near Fine. $5.95. This issue features a Selection of Printing types printed from 'Foundry, Monotype and Wood' from the Cornucopia of Byron A. Scott. Scott was an avid collector of type in the Seattle area. After the kitchen was finally unusable for food-related activities his starving wife forced him to have a special workshop built outback to house his types, related paraphernalia, and various small hand printing presses. |
| 204438 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 40, Number 13. December, 1949. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1949. 86 pages. Trade paperback, green wraps. Photos. Very Good. Light discoloring edges and bottom of covers. $9.95. |
| 204439 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 42, Number 13. December, 1950. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1950. 78 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 204440 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 47, Number 13. December, 1954. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1954. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 212590 PERIODICAL. [Red Sky Poetry Theatre, Marion Kimes, Robert Arbuckle, et al.]. OPEN SOUND, Volume 3, Number 1. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback sheets. Early compilation zine. 1 of 200 copies. SIGNED by one of the contributors, Marion Kimes. Very Good. A few drip stains on front cover. $7.95. Small press prouction from Seattle, pages compiled based on copies submitted by the poets for inclusion. |
| 213635 PERIODICAL. ABRAMS, Larry, with Rick Davidson & Steve Hernandez Effingham, (eds.). GRIOT Vol. 3 (Winter 1993/94). Seattle: The Griot Collective, 1993. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Half-dozen or so b/w illustrations. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some rubbing & soiling. $15.95. |
| 206544 PERIODICAL. AMERICAN COLLEGE QUILL CLUB. THE WYOMING QUILL. Volume XIV. May 1934. no place: Thorn Rune of the American College Quill Club, 1934. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Signed by Fillerup, next to her contributions, with the first name of one of her children penned on the front cover. Very Good. $15.95. Literary magazine, intended to publish and encourage young writers. Inez Fillerup (1912-1990), Alan Swallow (the youthful Swallow also helped edit this publication before going on to become a well-known author and publisher), Jo Lewis, Madolin Shorey, Jack Woodford (became a successful pulp novelist and non-fiction author), Reva Hurwitz, Gertrude Gould (author of History of health and hospitals in Albany County, Wyoming?), Alice McAuley, Grace Kawamoto (awarded 'Best Girl Citizen' of Sheridan High School in 1932). |
| 206545 PERIODICAL. AMERICAN COLLEGE QUILL CLUB. [Jack Woodford , Alan Swallow]. THE WYOMING QUILL. Volume XIV. May 1934. no place: Thorn Rune of the American College Quill Club, 1934. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Signed by Fillerup, next to her contributions, with the first name of one of her children penned on the front cover. Very Good. A little ink doodle front cover. $13. Literary magazine, published by Thorn Rune, intended to publish and encourage young writers. Inez Fillerup (1912-1990), Alan Swallow (the youthful Swallow also helped edit this publication before going on to become a well-known author and publisher), Jo Lewis, Madolin Shorey, Jack Woodford (became a successful pulp novelist and non-fiction author), Reva Hurwitz, Gertrude Gould (author of 'History of Health and Hospitals in Albany County, Wyoming[?]), Alice McAuley, Grace Kawamoto (awarded 'Best Girl Citizen' of Sheridan High School in 1932). |
| 212685 PERIODICAL. Anthology of Poets. THE BC MONTHLY: Volume III, Number 9. Vancouver: BC Monthly, 1978. 107 pages. 1st edition. Stapled sheets (paperback). Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 212687 PERIODICAL. BELL STAFF. BELL: Volume 2, Number 1. Seattle: Bell Editors, 1986. 84 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling & edgewear around edges. $14. |
| 208242 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John (ed.) [Art Beck, Kent Taylor, Al Masarik, Dorothy Hughes, Jerry Bumpus, Richard Grossman, Mark Halperin]. VAGABOND # 27. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1978. 88 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Near Fine-. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $17.95. Includes Art Beck, Kent Taylor, Al Masarik, Dorothy Hughes, Jerry Bumpus, Richard Grossman, Mark Halperin and others. |
| 208243 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Art Beck, Gerald Haslam, Real Faucher]. VAGABOND # 28. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1978. 71 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Very Good+. Front cover has a small light dampstain at the bottom staple, some light soil along the spine. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright and solid; no names, marks or tears. $25. Includes Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Art Beck, Gerald Haslam, Real Faucher among others. |
| 208244 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John. VAGABOND # 30. Crazy Girl on the Bus (Special Issue). Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1979. 87 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Near Fine-. Tiny nick top of the spine. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $30. Special issue given over to poems and short pieces by editor John Bennett. |
| 212626 PERIODICAL. BOSCHE, Phoebe. SKYVIEWS ARTS JOURNAL: Volume 2, Number 8. Seattle: Red Sky, 1987. 34 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 212884 PERIODICAL. BURKS, Charlie & Tom Parson, (eds.) [Elliott Brownstein, Andres Echavarria, Paul Hunter, Patrick McCabe, Erica Helm Meade]. THE INTERIM REVIEW. Seattle: Now It's Up To You Publications, 1983. Unpaginated. Issue number & volume not stated. Staple bound. SIGNED by Tom Parson on copyright page. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of discoloration to covers. Covers with some tiny dings & rubbing. $30. Barbara Wilson, Elliott Brownstein, Andres Echavarria, Paul Hunter, Patrick McCabe, Erica Helm Meade, Dan O'Keefe, Ruben Rangel, Nicholas Vroman, & Martin Wampler. |
| 212885 PERIODICAL. BURKS, Charlie, & Tom Parson (eds.) [Andres Echavarria, Paul Hunter, Patrick McCabe, Erica Helm Meade, Nicholas Vroman, & Martin Wampler et al]. THE INTERIM REVIEW. Seattle: Now It's Up To You Publications, 1983. Unpaginated. Issue number & volume not stated. Staple bound. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of discoloration to covers. Copy slightly bowed. $13.95. Barbara Wilson, Andres Echavarria, Paul Hunter, Patrick McCabe, Erica Helm Meade, Nicholas Vroman, & Martin Wampler et al. |
| 212517 PERIODICAL. CONNER, Lauri & Natalie Jacobson. EMERALDS: In the Ash, Volume One, No. 7. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Spiral bound. Near Fine. $9.95. Cover Art by Jack Gould. |
| 212523 PERIODICAL. CONNER, Lauri, Natalie Jacobson & Matthew Ivanovich. EMERALDS: In the Ash, Volume One, No. 4. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Spiral bound. SIGNED by the author. Signed by the editors. Fine. $11.95. Cover Art by Jack Gould. |
| 212961 PERIODICAL. GALLAGHER, Tess, & William York (eds.) (Joe Duemer, Diane Nelson, Paul Hunter, Thom Jones, et al.). ASSAY Vol. XXVI No. 1. Seattle: University of Washington, 1970. 60 pages. Staple-bound literary journal. Very Good+. Light corner wear. Very light crease on front cover aDJacent to spine. $25. Rare signature by Nelson Bentley, now deceased head of Creative Writing Program at U of W, on title page. Joe Duemer, Diane Nelson, John Engstrom, Dennis Williams, Joanne Ward, Paul Hunter, Martin Wampler, Laura D. Wycoff, George Slanger, Thom Jones, et al. |
| 204496 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.) [W.P. Kinsella, Craig Lesley, Tess Gallagher]. THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume 10, Number 1. 10th Anniversary Northwest Issue. Spring 1987. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1987. 195 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Very Good+. $7.95. Interviews, Poetry, Fiction, Art. Includes W.P. Kinsella, Craig Lesley, Beth Bentley, Tess Gallagher, Laura Jensen, Colleen McElroy, James Masao Mitsui, among others. Art includes Callahan, Graves, Mueller, Tobey. |
| 202892 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XII, Number 1, Spring/Summer 1989. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1989. 104 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Very Good. $4.95. The first All-Poetry Issue, dedicated to the memory of Nelson Bentley. Includes James Masao Mitsui, Duane NiatumWilliam Stafford, Florence Elon, Jana Harris, among many others. |
| 203021 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XVI, Number 1, Spring/Summer 1989. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1993. 108 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Very Good. $4.95. Includes interview with author Charles Johnson. |
| 203570 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume 10 (X), Number 1. 10th Anniversary Northwest Issue. Spring 1987. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1987. 195 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Near Fine. $4.95. Interviews, Poetry, Fiction, Art. Includes W.P. Kinsella, Craig Lesley, Beth Bentley, Tess Gallagher, Laura Jensen, Colleen McElroy, James Masao Mitsui, among others. Art includes Callahan, Graves, Mueller, Tobey. |
| 204497 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume IX, Number 2. Fall 1986. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1986. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Very Good. $5.95. Interviews, Poetry, Fiction, Art. Interviews with Richard Hugo. Fiction by Rita Dove, and others. |
| 212816 PERIODICAL. GREEN, Samuel and Sara Birtch (eds.). JAWBONE: Volume 2 Number 1, Spring 1976. Bellevue: Jawbone, 1976. 40 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for light soiling. $10.95. |
| 214103 PERIODICAL. IVES, Rich (editor) [Raymond Carver]. TIME ENOUGH FOR THE WORLD, Volume I: The Montana Review 8, a special issue. Seattle: Owl Creek Press, 1986. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 0937669245 $9.95. Stories by Raymond Carver, Ira Sadoff, David Ignatow, Tobias Wolff, Russell Edson and others. |
| 206711 PERIODICAL. KETTNER, Kathleen McGann and Michael E. Kettner (eds.). CATALYST: 2nd Annual Erotica Issue; A Collection of Poetry, Fiction, Art, Photography. Seattle: McKettner Publishing, 1982. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good+. cover has light wear and age tanning along the spine. $6.95. Gay and straight erotica. |
| 205236 PERIODICAL. McELROY, Colleen (ed.) [Jacob Lawrence]. THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XXII, Number 1, 2000. Special Issue Y2K HAL Speaks. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1999. 181 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover art by Jacob Lawrence. ISSN 0417-6629. Near Fine. $5.95. Includes Fred Chappell, Mark Halperin, Diane Wakoski, Marilyn Hacker, among many others. |
| 205486 PERIODICAL. McELROY, Colleen (ed.) [Marge Piercy, Mark Halperin]. THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XX, Number 1, 1998. Haiku on 42nd St. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1998. 152 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Very Good+. $4.95. Includes James White on film writers Harry Brown and Robert Pirosh; fiction by Edmund Keeley; Poetry by Mark Halperin, Michael Gervasio, the feminist/anarchist Marge Piercy, among many others. |
| 205237 PERIODICAL. McELROY, Colleen (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XXIV, Number 2, 2002. Seattle: Seattle Review, 2002. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Near Fine. $5.95. Includes Ivan Doig, among many others. |
| 205238 PERIODICAL. McELROY, Colleen (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XVIII, Number 2, Spring/Summer 1996. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1996. 104 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Near Fine. $4.95. Includes Al Young, among many others. |
| 205239 PERIODICAL. McELROY, Colleen (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XXIV, Number 1, 2002. Seattle: Seattle Review, 2002. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Near Fine. $6.95. Includes Ly Thai Lan's two Vietnam War-related short reminiscences, 'Grand Canyon', and 'Tet'. |
| 207147 PERIODICAL. MUELLER, Melinda, Barbara Wilson, Guila Howard, Sue Davidson, et al. BACKBONE 3. Essays, Interviews and Photographs by Northwest Women. Seattle: Seal Press, 1981. 89 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0931188105 $9.95. Includes an interview with Duongporn Dunning, focusing on Asian women refugees in Washington State following the end of the Vietnam War. |
| 201945 PERIODICAL. OSBORNE, J.K., John Levy, Vassilis Zambaras (eds.) [Bill Witherup, William Higginson, Nelson Bentley]. MADRONA. Vol. 1, No. 3. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1972. 42 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Photos. Light cover soil, minor penciling rear cover. Very Good. $9.95. NW Poetry Quarterly. Includes Charles Webb, Jr., Laura Jensen, Bill Witherup, William Higginson, Nelson Bentley, William Zander, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Keith Abbott, David Ignatow, et al; previously unpublished photos of Theodore Roethke. |
| 201946 PERIODICAL. OSBORNE, J.K., John Levy, Vassilis Zambaras (eds.) [Charles Bukowski, Tess Gallagher, Duane Niatum, Denise Levertov]. MADRONA #2. Fall 1971. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1971. 33 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good but for light damp buckle throughout. $11.95. Northwest Poetry Quarterly. Includes work by Charles Bukowski ('The Best Love Poem I Can Write at the Moment'), Tess Gallagher, Duane Niatum, Denise Levertov, Richard Hugo, among others. Three paintings by Guy Colwell. |
| 201943 PERIODICAL. OSBORNE, J.K., John Levy, Vassilis Zambaras (eds.) [Philip Levine, Beth Bentley]. MADRONA. Vol. 2, No. 5. [Invitational Issue]. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1972. 63 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good. Cover soil. $9.95. NW Poetry Quarterly. Madrona's Invitational Issue. Includes Philip Levine, Beth Bentley, Alan Dugan, Donald Finkel, David Ignatow, James Merrill, William Stafford, David Wagoner, Paul Zimmer, Eve Triem, et al. |
| 212639 PERIODICAL. Red Sky Authors. OPEN SKY: Volume 2, Number 2. Seattle: Red Sky. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 212640 PERIODICAL. Red Sky Authors. OPEN SKY: Volume 2, Number 5. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry, 1984. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large Chapbook. Beautiful Silk Screened Cover. Very Good+. Light soiling. $12.95. |
| 204711 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 52, No. 1 May 2000. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2000. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine-. $1.95. 'Press coverage of the WTO protests in Seattle' by William S. Solomon. |
| 212588 PERIODICAL. THE RAVEN STAFF (Interview with Sherman Alexie). THE RAVEN CHRONICLES Volume 4 Number 1. Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 1994. 64 pages. Magazine. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $17. Includes an interview with Sherman Alexie. |
| 212592 PERIODICAL. THE RAVEN STAFF. (Sherman Alexie). THE RAVEN CHRONICLES Volume 4 Number 1. Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 1994. 64 pages. Magazine. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $14.95. Includes an interview with Sherman Alexie. |
| 212593 PERIODICAL. THE RAVEN STAFF. [Sherman Alexie]. THE RAVEN CHRONICLES Volume 5, Number 2. Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 1996. 33 pages. Magazine. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $12. Includes an interview with Sherman Alexie. |
| 212630 PERIODICAL. VALENZA, Roberta & Phoebe Bosche (eds.) [Steven Jesse Bernstein, Charlie Burks, Marion Kimes, Don Wilsun, Jack Micheline, & more]. SWALE: November 1984. Seattle: Phoebus, 1984. 67 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback in plastic binding. Fine. $17.95. |
| 214999 PERIODICAL. WAGONER, David (ed.) [Tom Wayman, Beth Bentley, Kathleen West]. POETRY NORTHWEST Volume XXVI (26) Number Four (4). Winter 1985-85. Seattle: University of Washington, 1985. 47p. Stapled trade paperback. ISSN 0032-213. Near Fine. $5.95. |
| 208458 PERIODICAL. WATSON, Stephanie, et al (eds.). [Kirby Olson, Jacob Lawrence, R. Crumb, Roberta Gregory]. ARTERIAL. Issue 6. Summer 1992. Seattle: Arterial Media Projects, 1992. 48 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. $15. Texts by Kirby Olson, et al. Artists include Jacob Lawrence, R. Crumb, Roberta Gregory and many others. |
| 208459 PERIODICAL. WATSON, Stephanie, et al (eds.). [Wendell Metzger, Rod Tipton, Julie Van Tosh, Blair Wilson]. ARTERIAL. Issue 3. Oct/Nov 1991. Seattle: Arterial Media Projects, 1991. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $15. Texts by Wendell Metzger, Rod Tipton, et al. Artists include Julie Van Tosh, Blair Wilson. |
| 202662 PERIODICAL. WITTE, John (ed.). NORTHWEST REVIEW. 25th Anniversary Issue. Vol. XIX, No. 3. Eugene: Northwest Review, 1981. 193 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $3.95. Poetry and fiction, issued three times a year. Includes Kenneth Hanson's 'Greek Coffee' and 'Lightning in the Sky', along with Joyce Carol Oates, Maria Flook, Craig Lesley. Poetry by Peter Wild, David Wagoner, Charles Baxter and features John Taggart. Photography of Paul Berger. |
| 202788 PERRY, Clifford A. THE GOLDEN HERESY. Seattle: Louis Hawkins, at the Sign of the Bookworm in the District, 1945. 94 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, boards with black quarter cloth spine. Frontis. Name front endpaper. Cover has light damp staining. Frontis page has damp stain, not affecting the photo. Very Good. No dustjacket, as issued. $11.95. Assembled at Starveycrow Cottage, April 1945. |
| 210992 PETERSON, Charles and Lance Mercer [Pearl Jam]. PEARL JAM: Place / Date. The Official Photographic Record. Universe / Vitalogy Health Club, 1999. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, pictorial thin stiff card cover. Mostly B&W with some color photos, good ones. Near Fine. No jacket, as issued. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0789302691 $6.95. Non-text book, a photo record of Pearl Jam by the photographers Charles Peterson and Lance Mercer as the band tours worldwide: in action, on stage, on the road and behind the scenes. Vitalogy Health Club is an imprint of Universe. |
| 203928 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Hardback. Stated limited 1st edition, SIGNED by the Author front endpaper; also a warm inscription to a friend, signed and dated 12/22/59. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front inside front cover, owner sticker front endpaper. Jacket has hint of fading along spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $14.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 205816 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Red Hardback, gilt-stamped spine lettering. Very Good+. Light corner bumping. Lacks the DJ. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $7.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 206945 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SEATTLE HERITAGE. Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, 1955. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Stated Limited Edition, with the statement 'This is copy number' left blank. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright clean book. Jacket has tiny chips at the corners, tiny tear top rear corner. $11.95. Local author focuses on Seattle's growth during the first half of the 20th century and emergence as the leading industrial and commercial city in the Pacific Northwest. |
| 208500 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. COME NOW THE LAWYERS. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1972. 187 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped green cloth. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For my friend and client Bill __with my best wishes, and SIGNED by the Author, and dated Jan 18, 1973. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Gilt is dull. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears, tiny chips at the spine ends, spine browned, light edge wear. $12.95. |
| 211764 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. COME NOW THE LAWYERS. Menasha: George Banta, 1972. 187 pages. First edition, limited to 300 copies:SIGNED by the author. Hardcover. Dark-green boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Fine in a Very Good Dustjacket; a bit of soiling back & front. Back liner stamped, 'Received.' Jacket in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 215106 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. COME NOW THE LAWYERS. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1972. 187 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Some very light corner wear. Spine darkened slightly. $15.95. |
| 204971 POWER, Marjorie. LIVING WITH IT. Green Harbor: Wampeter, 1983. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Price marked out on rear cover. ISBN: 0931694248 $7.95. Appears to be the first book by this Seatlle poet. |
| 222921 PRICE, Andrew. PORT BLAKELY: The Community Captain Renton Built. Port Blakely Books, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Small tear at fore-edge of back cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0962537608 $7.95. |
| 214681 PRINE, Dick, Editor. PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORIES OF KITSAP COUNTY. Seattle: North Kitsap Bicentennial Association, n. d. (circa, 1976). Unpaginated. No edition stated. Staple-bound, oblong pamphlet. Profuse historic photos. Good. Lower quarter of front cover foxed. Very light edge and corner wear. Staple rust. Covers with some light soiling. $11.95. |
| 206843 PROCTER, Jody. TOIL: Building Yourself. Chelsea Green Publishing, 2000. 225 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule tear bottom rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1890132675 $5.95. Author's account of 7 months on a small contractor's crew in the Pacific Northwest building a neo-luxury, suburban palace beside a golf course, of work paying a barely livable wage and a world of aches and pains, job site politics, and the relentless rains(!). Cover blurb by Kurt Vonnegut. |
| 204512 PUGET POWER. HOLIDAY HOSTESSING RECIPES. Seattle: Puget Power, no date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Stiff illustrated light green wraps. Very Good. $3.95. Collection of recipes for favorite holiday foods, circa late 50 or early 60s?. |
| 207951 Puget Sound Regional Council. DEVELOPING YOUR CENTER: A Step-by-Step Approach. Urban Center Incremental Development Study May 1996. Seattle: Puget Sound Regional Council, 1996. 240 pages. Large wire bound paperback, short and oblong. Tabbed. Photos, illustrations. Very Good. $75. |
| 216933 QUEEN, L.D. (ed.) [John Pym, John Allen, Joyce Thompson]. PROSPERO'S CELL: Volume One, Number Two; Summer. Seattle: Prospero's Cell and Company, 1966. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Contributor notes. Very Good. Some minor rubbing to edges of spine; a little grubbiness to back wrapper. $19.95. A fascinating look at literary life in the Northwest in the 1960s. Also contains work by Grace Dion, Lawrence Patric Hughes, Jean Batie, Duane McGillis, Sandra McPherson, Dale Nelson; a review of Nelson Bentley' 'Sea Lion Caves,' plus cover by Richard Gilkey, and photos by Al Wiles and Richard Von Dassow. |
| 205042 RABAN, Jonathan. WAXWINGS. NY: Pantheon, 2003. 281 pages. 'Advance Reader's Edition'. Trade paperback, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0375410082 $7.95. |
| 203855 RADER, Melvin and Bertram Jessup. ART AND HUMAN VALUES. Englewood Cliffs,: Prentice Hall, 1976. 406 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author: 'To Charlotte, With warm affection, Melvin'. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0130468215 $14.95. |
| 210320 RAMSEY, Bruce and Dan Murray. BIG DAM COUNTRY: A Pictorial Record of the Development of the Peace River Country. Dan Murray, 1972. Not paginated. 2nd edition. Hardcover, library rebound in decorative red cloth with spine title, author and call numbers. Profuse photographs, a few in color, with foldout map and photo. Very Good+ ex-library copy. Library stamp bottom text block, card pocket front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean throughout, appears little used. $8.95. |
| 212672 RAPHAEL, Dan. TREES THROUGH THE ROAD. Portland: Nine Muses, 1997. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling around edges. Stain on lower corner edge near spine on back panel. ISBN: 1878888234 $11.95. |
| 212682 RAPHAEL, Dan. THE BONES BEGIN TO SING. Portland: Twenty Six Books, 1989. Unpaginated. Limited edition. Chapbook. #176 out of 200 copies & SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light soiling around edges. Small Inch closed tear on upper edge of front panel. $23. Poetry by this long-time NW poet, radical activist. |
| 208768 RASMUSSEN, Janet E. NEW LAND NEW LIVES: Scandinavian Immigrants to the Pacific Northwest. Norwegian-American Historical Association / University of Washington, 1994. xiii+320 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295977116 $4.95. |
| 212520 REAL CHANGE. BEDLESS BARDS: The First StreetWrites Anthology. Seattle: Real Change, 1998. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling on edges of cover. $7.95. Poetry from this publisher / advocate for the homeless. |
| 212539 RED SKY POETRY THEATRE. NOBODY'S ORPHAN CHILD. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1996. 88 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good. Soiling on cover. $7.95. Poetry from this longtime Seattle poetry group. |
| 208697 RED SKY POETRY THEATRE. [Don Wilsun, Paul Hunter, Michael Hureaux, Marion Kimes, et al]. NOBODY'S ORPHAN CHILD. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1996. 88 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Errata slip laid in. Very Good. Soiling on cover. $7.95. Poetry from this longtime Seattle poetry group. Anthology, including many Northwest poets. Includes Don Wilsun, Paul Hunter, Michael Hureaux, Marion Kimes, et al. |
| 203292 RED SKY POETRY THEATRE. [Don Wilsun, Paul Hunter, Michael Hureaux, Maion Kimes, et al]. NOBODY'S ORPHAN CHILD. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1996. 88 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $6.95. Anthology, including many Northwest poets: Don Wilsun, Paul Hunter, Michael Hureaux, Maion Kimes. |
| 204803 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912856297 $2.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 204804 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912856297 $2.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 207601 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Near Fine-. Bright solid book, no names or markings. ISBN: 0912856297 $3.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 202499 RICE, Clyde. A HEAVEN IN THE EYE. Portland: Breitenbush Books, 1984. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0932576842 $1.95. Story of a young man in Oregon and San Francisco from 1918-1934. Winner of the Western States Book Award for nonfiction for 1984. |
| 220157 RICE, Clyde. A HEAVEN IN THE EYE. Portland, OR: Breitenbush Books, 1984. 350 pages. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine cloth in very good dust jacket; light rubbing to top of Dustjacket at spine. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0932576222 $7.95. An award-winning first book by an 81 year-old author, Rice recounts his early life from 1918-1934 in Oregon and San Francisco. Forester, aspiring artist, laborer, goat rancher, deckhand and officer on the ferries before the Golden Gate Bridge, Rice renders a unique tapestry of a fascinating era. |
| 206565 RICHARDSON, David. PUGET SOUNDS: A Nostalgic Review of Radio and TV in the Great Northwest. Seattle: Superior Publishers, 1981. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback, gilt-stamped brown cloth. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Outstandingly bright copy, no names or marks. Jacket is bright but the front has large area of light damp rippling and short split at the top front flap fold. ISBN: 0875646360 $13.95. History packed with black and white photos of the many studios, once-popular entertainers and people who sustained the many early radio and TV stations in the NW. |
| 210605 RICHARDSON, David. PIG WAR ISLANDS. Orcas Publishing, 1971. 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Sources, index. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Owner bookplate backside of the front endpaper. Jacket rear has a few light scuff marks. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. $24. |
| 212608 RICHSTEIN, Kelly. CUTTING THE CORD. Tacoma: Puget Sound Poetry Connection, 1992. 25 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Beautifully illustrated with paintings on each page & hand painted covers. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 207881 ROBBINS, William G. HARD TIMES IN PARADISE: Coos Bay, Oregon, 1850-1986. University of Washington, 1988. xiv,194 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0295966165 $15.95. Coos Bay's transition from a logging, shipping, fishing area into a resort and play land economy. |
| 205479 ROCHESTER, Junius. SEATTLE'S BEST-KEPT SECRET: A History of the Lighthouse for the Blind, Inc.; Celebrating 90 years. Seattle: Tommie Press, 2004. 178 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for light spine slant. ISBN: 096489503X $7.95. |
| 218531 ROCKEY, Jay [Director of Public Relations]. OFFICIAL PRESS BOOK OF THE SEATTLE WORLD'S FAIR 1962. Seattle: Seattle World's Fair, 1962. 71 pages. Flexible ring binder. Plus many brochures of the exhibits. Very Good. Light wear to covers and page edges. $500. |
| 204835 RODGERS, Eugene. FLYING HIGH: The Story of Boeing and the Rise of the Jetliner Industry. Atlantic Monthly, 1996. 469 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 24 pages B&W photos. Bibliography, Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny bump top front cover edge, discrete remainder line bottom near spine. ISBN: 0871136554 $3.95. |
| 219870 ROETHKE, Theodore, Nelson Bentley, Richard F. Hugo, Carolyn Kizer, David Wagoner, et al. TEN POETS: Seattle, 1962. Seattle: [published and sold for the benefit of the Seattle Peace Information Center; designed by Diana Bower, handset by Pal Hayden Duensing], 1962. Unpaginated. [32 pages, including covers]. Hand-sewn , letter press chapbook, approx. 6x12 inches. Printed on Curtis Tweedweave paper. Very Good-. Some creases to top edge and to foot of spine where wrappers extend over interior pages. Small discolored spot at top edge of front, smudge to back cover, Interiors clean and bright. $100. Number 211 of 537 copies. Poems by Carol Hall, Beth Bentley, Nelson Bentley, Richard F. Hugo, Carloyn Kizer, William H. Matchett, Arnold Stein, Eve Triem, David Wagoner, and Theodore Roethke. |
| 212767 ROMOTH, Mike. AMNG: A Seattle Set, State Oooms Hotel. Seattle: Read 'em & Reap! ? Press, 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Small chapbook. Very Good+ but for small stains. $7.95. |
| 212336 ROSS, Zola. A LAND TO TAME. Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1956. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - some wear on bottom edges of boards, some wear to dustjacket edges. In protective mylar. $25. Northwest themed novel. |
| 212337 ROSS, Zola. CASSY SCANDAL. Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - spine is slanted, close to Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. $14.95. Northwest themed novel by Seattle, Wa. native. |
| 204742 ROSSITER, Sean. LEGENDS OF THE AIR: Aircraft, Pilots, and Planemakers from the Museum of Flight. Seattle: Sasquatch, 1990. 173 pages. 1st printing / edition. Original Wraps, large oblong. Profusely illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Peter M. Bowers. Fine. ISBN: 0912365293 $1.95. Photographs, firsthand accounts, history, etc., of these great aircraft of the past and the men who built and flew them. |
| 212760 RUEF, Kerry, Michael Magee & Halina Pawl. THE CRYSTAL SET: Poems, Fiction, Memoirs, An Anthology of Senior Voices. Seattle: Marconi, 1980. 88 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Beginning to yellow. $18. |
| 202228 RUNCIMAN, Lex and Steven Sher. NORTHWEST VARIETY: Personal Essays By 14 Regional Authors. Corvallis: Arrowood Books, 1987. 151 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934847053 $5.95. Essays by Sam Hamill, Laura Jensen, Mark Halperin, Tess Gallagher, Richard Hoyt, Charles Deemer, M.K. Wren, and others. |
| 220589 RUNCIMAN, Lex and Steven Sher. NORTHWEST VARIETY: Person Essays By 14 Regional Authors. Arrowood Books, 1987. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black and white photos. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0934847045 $8.95. |
| 211698 SALING, Ann. OUR SUPERLATIVE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, Unique Claims to Fame. Edmonds: Ansal Press, 1984. 224 pages. Trade paperback. First printing. Index. Bibliography. Photos. Illustrated. SIGNED & inscribed by the author. Very Good+. 2- inch price sticker affixed front cover. Spine ever-so-slightly sunned. ISBN: 0910455015 $4.95. |
| 214072 SALING, Ann. THE GREAT NORTHWEST NATURE FACTBOOK: Remarkable Animals, Plants & Natural Features in Washington, Oregon, Idaho & Montana. Bothell: Alaska Northwest Books, 1991. 198 pages. Trade paperback. Line illustrations. SIGNED by the author with inscription, 'What an interesting & beautiful part of the world we live in. Enjoy'. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 0882404075 $14.95. |
| 221924 SANDERS, Dale and Diane Swanson. THE EMERALD SEA: Exploring the Underwater Wilderness of the Pacific Northwest and Alaska. Alaska Northwest Books, 1993. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Suggested Reading. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0882404504 $11.95. |
| 218494 SANDERS, Jane. COLD WAR ON THE CAMPUS: Academic Freedom at the University of Washington, 1946-64. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1979. xii+243 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with eight pages of photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dustjacket shows some wear along edges, at tips, and a little rippling along spine. ISBN: 0295956526 $14.95. |
| 212171 SAVAGE, A. H. DOGSLED APOSTLES. Sheed & Ward, 1942. 231 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Light-green, cloth boards with green stamping on spine. Frontis. Pictorial endpapers. B/w photos interspersed throughout text. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in like dust cover. Very light fading about edges of boards. Touch of foxing along fore edge. Slight yellowing of pages. Dustjacket in protective mylar: with one-inch closed tear along upper edge of front panel & light edge/corner wear. $15.95. Story of Catholic missionary work in Alaska and the Yukon. |
| 208207 SAYRE, Alex N. PUGET SOUND: A Poem. With Washington Territorial Directory. Seattle: Shorey Book Store, 1965. 20+xi pages. Reprint, 3rd printing (150 copies) of the 1st Shorey edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine but cover has a little age discoloring top front and a little rough wear along the fore-edge. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0846600838 $14.95. Reprint of Sayre's poem from 1883. |
| 212016 SCHLOTTERBACK, Thomas. 5000 YEARS OF ART: An Exhibition from the Collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Presented by the Whatcom Museum of Art & History. Whatcom Museum, 1976. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $4.95. |
| 214108 SCHRADER, F. C. PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A RECONNAISSANCE ALONG THE CHANDLAR AND KOYUKUK RIVERS, ALASKA IN 1899: U.S.G.S. 21 Annual Report. Washington: United States Geological Survey, 1900. [441]-522 pages.+xi pages. of advertisements. Blue cloth hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Map in envelope attached to inside back cover. Near Fine but for sunning & wear on spine. Map is in Fine condition. $49. |
| 211435 SCHWANTES, Carlos A. RADICAL HERITAGE: Labor, Socialism, & Reform in Washington & British Columbia, 1885-1917. University of Washington, 1979. xviii, 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0295956534 $18.95. |
| 220235 SCHWANTES, Carlos A. RAILROAD SIGNATURES ACROSS THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999. 359 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Maps. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Minor wear; small stain to bottom edge. ISBN: 0295975350 $19.95. A history of railroads and the Northwest, and of the symbiotic relationship between the two. Filled with marvelous photographs and illustrations, including advertisements, postcards, and ephemera. |
| 206272 SCHWARTZ, Larry. TOPPS BASEBALL CARDS OF THE SEATTLE MARINERS BASEBALL CLUB. Price Stern Sloan, 1991. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, glossy blue cover. Illustrated with color cards. Near Fine. ISBN: 0843124563 $4.95. The Seattle Mariners, from 1977-1988. Memorable and not so memorable faces. Includes miscellaneous stats. |
| 215170 SCOTT, Bruce. BREAKERS AHEAD!: A History of Shipwrecks on the Graveyard of the Pacific, Third Edition. Self Published, 1970. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: B0006D2JCI $7.95. |
| 210624 Seattle Art Museum. Seattle Art Museum: Bridging Cultures; Map & Guide. London: Scala Books, 2007. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. New. Bright, tight and clean, unread, gift quality. ISBN: 1857594800 $4.95. |
| 205033 SEATTLE MARINERS. MARINERS MAGAZINE. Volume 4 Issue 1. 1993. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1993. 96 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. Sweet Lou: The Pinella Era Begins in Seattle. |
| 205034 SEATTLE MARINERS. MARINERS MAGAZINE. Volume 2 Issue 2. 1990. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1990. 112 pages. Illustrated. Clean and tight Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 206393 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1986 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1986. 88 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $10.95. Issued three times yearly. Ten Years of Mariners Baseball. |
| 206394 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1983 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1983. 68 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. Issued three times yearly. The M's Agitating Skipper, Rene Lachman. Conversation with Seattle's 'Ancient Mariner', Gaylord Perry. |
| 206395 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1986 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1986. 88 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Light damp effect along the spine. $9.95. Issued three times yearly. Spike Owen, Mike Morgan, Manager Dick Williams. Includes someone's two scorecards for April 20 and 21, against the Twins and Athletics. |
| 206396 SEATTLE MARINERS. SEATTLE MARINERS 1992 OFFICIAL PROGRAM and SCORECARD. Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1992. 60 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $9.95. Feature articles: Bill Plummer, The Outfield, Ken Levine, the Youngsters. Kevin Mitchell, Ken Griffey, Jr. and Jay Buhner on the cover. Score sheets from May 7 and 25th, against the Blue Jays and Orioles, laid in. |
| 207596 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1985 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1985. 84 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $17. Issued three times yearly. New skipper Chuck Cottier, etc. |
| 207597 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1982 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1982. 52 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Vertical crease middle of the magazine, tiny light stain front cover. $17. Issued three times yearly. Gaylord Perry, Todd Cruz, George Argyros, Rene Lachman, etc. Six Years of Mariners Baseball. |
| 207598 SEATTLE MARINERS. SEATTLE MARINERS 1980 OFFICIAL PROGRAM and SOUVENIR MAGAZINE. Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1980. 52 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. Staples pulling at the spine. $15. Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh...the good ol' days in the Kingdome!. |
| 205114 SEATTLE MARINERS. [Randy Adamack, Tim Hevly, eds.]. MARINERS MAGAZINE: The Official Seattle Mariners Magazine. Volume 11, Issue 5, 2000 Post-Season Edition. Seattle: Mariners Baseball Club, 2000. 78 pages. Magazine, profusely Illustrated. Fine. Tiny bump top. $5.95. Ichiro, A-Rod, Edgar, Bones, Sweet Lou, etc. Includes full-page profiles on each member of the team, the season in review, and more. |
| 205115 SEATTLE MARINERS. [Randy Adamack, Tim Hevly, eds.]. MARINERS MAGAZINE: The Official Seattle Mariners Magazine. Volume 11, Issue 5, 2000 Post-Season Edition. Seattle: Mariners Baseball Club, 2000. 78 pages. Magazine, profusely Illustrated. Near Fine, tiny crease bottom front corner. $4.95. Ichiro, A-Rod, Edgar, Bones, Sweet Lou, etc. Includes full-page profiles on each member of the team, the season in review, and more. |
| 208391 Seattle Post-Intelligencer (editors and columnists). HEADLINES OF HISTORY: From the Seattle Post-Intelligencer. Seattle Post-Intelligencer, 1975. 80 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover crease top front corner, shows wear and scattered soiling. $11.95. Facsimile reproductions of historic front page articles traversing nearly a century of events and news shaping our past century. The P-I folded its newspaper operation in 2009. |
| 207599 SEATTLE RAINIERS. SEATTLE RAINIERS 1973 OFFICIAL SCOREBOOK. Seattle Rainiers Baseball Club, 1972. 18 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Score card on the center foldout are filled in (Rainers win 7-1). Coupon on the last page removed Haffecting the text of a small article on page 17. $15. Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh...the good ol' days in Sicks' Stadium - General Admission a buck fifty, Box seats for 2 Buckaroonies!. |
| 206332 SEATTLE Share our Strength. 8th ANNUAL TASTE OF THE NATION: Seattle - 1995. Seattle: Share our Strength, 1995. 114 pages. Trade paperback. Black wire spiral bound. Very Good+. Couple tiny minor cover stains, pages clean and bright throughout. Great off-beat gift for that starving Seattleite who already has everything - but for this rare gem. $4.95. Issued to aid in raising funds in a nationwide benefit for hunger relief. Recipes provided by Seattle-area restaurant chefs, grills, beverage houses, breweries, wineries, etc., from Starbucks to al Boccalino to Hogue Cellars, Pike Place Brewery to Rovers Restaurant, Wild Ginger to the Beeliner Diner, and many more. |
| 205797 SHAMASH, Diane and Barbara Thomas. 15 SEATTLE BOOK: An Interpretive View of Seattle by Northwest Photographers and Writers. Seattle: Seattle Arts Commission, 1986. 72 pages. 1st printing / edition. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 15 b/w photos. Inscribed and SIGNED by former Seattle Mayor Norm Rice to a supporter of the American Association of Landscape Architecture and dated 1993. Near Fine. No jacket, as issued. Light corner rubbing, gift quality. $12.95. Short text and accompanying photos by 15 prominent Northwest writers and photographers. |
| 215267 SHAMASH, Diane, and Barbara Thomas. 15 SEATTLE BOOK: An Interpretive View of Seattle by Northwest Photographers and Writers. Seattle: Seattle Arts Commission, 1986. 72 pages. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Oversize hardcover. 15 b/w photos. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Small hole in cloth at base of spine. Covers with light corner wear and wear to spine-ends. $14.95. |
| 213122 SHAND, Margaret Clark: SHAND, Ora M. THE SUMMIT AND BEYOND. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1959. 326 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - several minor closed tears to d.j. edges. In protective mylar. $35. |
| 223566 SHANNON, Robin. SEATTLE'S HISTORIC HOTELS. Arcadia Publishing, 2010. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0738580023 $14.95. Chock-full of great vintage photos and hotel ephemera (menus, ads, etc.). |
| 208330 SHEPHARD, Esther. POEMS. Seattle: The author, 1938. 64 pages+[1]+[3]. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. With two poems in holograph on the last three pages ('The Snake' and 'The Cornfield'). Presentation copy, to 'Ethel' and SIGNED by the Author, 'from Esther'. Very Good+. Some light cover soil. $19.95. |
| 205089 SHERBURNE, James. POOR BOY AND A LONG WAY FROM HOME. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395354005 $9.95. Novel, with much on the Wobblies in Washington state, Mooney, etc. The clueless soul who wrote the DJ blurb got it wrong, calling them the 'International' Workers of the World, but the author got it right! 'Not in Miles'. 'Reminds me of Dos Passos' '1919' and Doctorow's 'Ragtime'. Exciting times, with bindle stiffs, yard bulls, Wobblies, and early film-makers.' - Oakley Hall. |
| 210207 SHERFEY, Florence E. EASTERN WASHINGTON'S VANISHED GRISTMILLS AND THE MEN WHO RAN THEM. Ye Galleon, 1978. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear top front edge and a minuscule tear head of the spine. Price intact. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 087770208X $27. |
| 211961 SHERMAN, Charlotte W. ONE DARK BODY: A Novel. Toronto: Harper Collins Canada, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Volume very slightly cocked. Former owner's name in glod ink on half title page. ISBN: 0060169249 $5.95. |
| 205469 SHIELS, Archie. SEWARDS ICEBOX: A Few Notes on the Development of Alaska 1867 - 1932. Bellingham: Published by the author, 1933. 419 pages. Limited edition of 500 copies. Hardcover, navy blue boards, white spine lettering and decoration front. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners. Nice copy, lacking the dustjacket. With mylar cover protector. ISBN: B0006DD15C $60. Mining, state government, fishing, and miscellany. |
| 212683 SHIVELY, Bill. 2ND EDITION. Seattle: EMPO, 1989. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light soiling around edges. $14.95. |
| 213366 SIEGEL, Lee. VIVISECTIONS. Bellingham: Goliards Press, 1973. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 7.25 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w illustrations by author integrated into text. Very Good. Spine & 25 percent of back cover faded. Some light edge & corner wear. $20. |
| 215248 SIGAFOOS, Robert S. and E. L. Hendricks. RECENT ACTIVITY OF GLACIERS OF MOUNT RAINIER, WASHINGTON. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1972. 24-page staple-bound pamphlet, 9 x 11 inches, with 7 fold-out maps in pocket. All in pictorial folding boards. Numerous b/w photos. Very Good. Pamphlet has some light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing and edge wear; and a touch of fading along spine. $50. Geological Survey Professional Paper 387-B: 'An investigation of the chronology of terminal and lateral moraines of eight glaciers at Mount Rainier, Washington'. |
| 213481 SKOTT, Michael, & Lori McKean. PACIFIC NORTHWEST FLAVORS. Clarkson N. Potter, 1995. 176 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Profuse color photos. Index. Fine, in a like Dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0517575647 $12.95. |
| 204872 SMITCH, Curt and Margie and Ron and Ellie Wagner. PACIFIC NORTHWEST SALMON COOKBOOK. Olympia: Northwest Resources, 1989. 164 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0961457902 $3.95. |
| 213752 SMITH, Barbara. GHOST STORIES OF WASHINGTON. Edmonton: Lone Tree Publishing, 2000. 231 pages. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1551052601 $5.95. |
| 203804 SMITH, Courtland L. SALMON FISHERS OF THE COLUMBIA. Oregon State University, 1979. 177 pages. Oversize Hardcover. With B&W Photographic Plates. 11 figures and 17 tables. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with touch of scuffing rear spine edge. ISBN: 0870713132 $6.95. |
| 208454 SMITH, Peter Holman (ed.). WRITERS IN PERFORMANCE: An Anthology of Selected Literary Work Previously Presented to a Live Audience by the Authors. The Seattle Writers Association, 1998. 51 pages. Large stapled paperback. With a program for the 1999 14th Annual Writers in Performance series laid in. Near Fine but for small light damp stain along the top edge with minor affect to the top margin of the first 20 pages. $15. Anthology of Short Stories, Novel excerpts, Essays, Articles and Poetry. |
| 202664 SMITH, Sprague O. RHYMES OF A PUGET SOUNDER. np: Sprague O. Smith, 1951. 84 pages. Small hardback, red cloth. Photos. SIGNED by the Author. Light damp stain top and bottom of pages, not affecting type, otherwise Very Good. No dustjacket. $9.95. Poetry about, with photos, of the Puget Sound region. |
| 202651 SOBERG, Ralph. CAPTAIN HARDSCRATCH AND OTHERS. Walnut Creek: Hardscratch Press, 1992. 69 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Foreword by Jon Hahn. ISBN: 0962542938 $2.95. A Norwegian immigrant's recollections of growing up on a remote island in Alaska. |
| 216678 SODEN, Dale E. A VENTURE OF MIND AND SPIRIT: An Illustrated History of Whitworth College. Spokane: Whitworth College, 1990. 157 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Indexed. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small dent in middle of front cover. Lower edges and corners with boards showing through here and there. Jacket has light to medium edge and corner wear; rubbing; small hole in spine panel. ISBN: 096258150X $9.95. |
| 208261 SPARKMAN, LaVonne M. THE TREES WERE SO THICK THERE WAS NOWHERE TO LOOK BUT UP!: Early Settlers of Morton and Mineral Washington. Maverick Publications, 1989. 151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. B&W photos throughout. Index. Near Fine-. Small ink note rear endpaper. Cover has a faint short stress crease front , small crease top rear corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0892881771 $35. |
| 213155 SPECK, Gordon. NORTHWEST EXPLORATIONS (Second Edition). Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1970. 394 pages. Second edition. Hardcover. Silver, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0832302163 $4.95. |
| 214437 SPECK, Gordon. NORTHWEST EXPLORATIONS (Second Edition). Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1970. 394 pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover, silver, cloth boards. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for small scrape bottom fornt edge. No dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0832302163 $5.95. |
| 205093 SPECTOR, Robert. FAMILY TREES: Simpsons Centennial Story. Bellevue: Documentary, 1990. 235 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with beautiful color images as well black and white photographs. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0935503072 $7.95. |
| 213105 SPRING, Bob & Ira (with Harvey Manning). COOL, CLEAR WATER. Seattle: Salisbury Press / Superior Publishing, 1970. 175 pages. First edition. Hardcover. White, cloth boards with blue stamping on spine. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near Fine, in like dustjacket. Couple corners of covers with light soiling. Dust cover: with light edge wear & some rubbing - in protective mylar. $25. |
| 213431 SPRING, Bob & Ira, with Byron Fish. WASHINGTON: A Photographic Tour of the Evergreen State. Seattle: Superior, 1969. 159 pages. First edition. Cloth, pictorial boards. Profuse color & b/w photos. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Covers lightly rubbed & edgewear. $4.95. |
| 222372 ST. JOHN, Harold. FLORA OF SOUTHEASTERN WASHINGTON and of Adjacent Idaho. Students Book Corporation, 1937. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Very Good. No dust jacket. Name stamped to bottom edge; penciled notes on endpaper; corrections slip tipped-in. ISBN: B00086DNBE $14.95. |
| 203730 Staff of PCC Natural Markets. TASTE OF NATIONS 1999 COOKBOOK. Seattle: PCC Natural Markets, 1999. 120 pages. Spiral bound Trade paperback, illustrated glossy covers. Index. Near Fine. $4.5. 1st annual collection, international recipes from the staff of Seattle's Puget Sound Consumers Coop. Errata slip by poet Jody Aliesan enhancing one recipe laid in. |
| 203731 Staff of PCC Natural Markets. FUN WITH FOOD: Breakfast, Brunch and Lunch. Montgomery: Fun With Food, 1965. 190 pages. Plastic comb bound Trade paperback, illustrated glossy covers. Index. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 210641 STARBUCK, Susan. HAZEL WOLF: Fighting the Establishment. University of Washington, 2003. xviii + 358 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 32 pages of photographic plates. Index. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a little light creasing bottom rear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295982225 $19.95. |
| 221919 STARBUCK, Susan. HAZEL WOLF: Fighting the Establishment. University of Washington Press, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 32 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight wrinkling to edges of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0295982225 $8.95. |
| 213990 STEINBRUECK, Victor. SEATTLE CITYSCAPE #2. Seattle: University of Washington, 1973. 111 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0295952938 $19.95. |
| 205550 STEWART, Hilary. TOTEM POLES Seattle: University of Washington, 1990. 192 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket rubbed. ISBN: 0295970529 $25. Historical and cultural background. Precise drawings of 113 accessible poles, each accompanied by a vivid text with details about the poles background and the artist who carved it, together with supportive photos and location maps. |
| 207590 STEWART, Hilary. ROBERT DAVIDSON: Haida Printmaker. University of Washington, 1979. 117 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Illustrated. 75 full page reproductions of silk screen prints and B&W photographs. Index of prints. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0295956909 $145. Northwest Coast Indian artist. Includes a biographical sketch. Published simultaneously in Canada. |
| 211498 STONER, S.L. TIMBER BEASTS: A Sage Adair Historical Mystery of the Pacific Northwest. Yamhill Press, 2010. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.75. |
| 212711 STREETER, Anne. TWELVE POEMS. Seattle: A Catchpenny, 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Book is tight. $7.95. |
| 205250 STRELOW, Michael, et al (eds). AN ANTHOLOGY OF NORTHWEST WRITING: 1900-1950. (Northwest Review; Vol. 17, No. 2-3). Eugene: Northwest Review Books, 1979. 303 pages. 1st printing / edition, as stated. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Very Good. ISBN: 0918402034 $7.95. Highly popular issue, this anthology has gone through a number of reprints. Includes the socialist John Reed, H.L. Davis, Woody Guthrie, Vardis Fisher, Mary Barnard, Stewart Holbrook, the anarchist poet William Everson (a participant in Rexroth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), William Stafford, James Stevens among many others. |
| 212134 STRONG, Anna Louise. THE SONG OF THE CITY. Oak Park: Oak Leaves Press, 1906. 61 pages. First printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $150. |
| 213549 STUMER, Harold Merritt. THIS WAS KLONDIKE FEVER. Seattle: Superior, 1978. 159 pages. First edition - stated. Oversize hardcover. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Light wear on spine-ends. Touch of light creasing along hinges of covers. ISBN: 0875648606 $17.95. |
| 212766 SVENVOLD, Mark. DEATH OF THE CABARET HEGEL. Seattle: Wood Works, 1997. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 310. Chapbook. #225 of 310. Near Fine-. ISBN: 1890654027 $20. |
| 205108 TAGUCHI, Kisaburo. THE SALMON RESOURCES AND SALMON FISHERIES AROUND THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Tokyo: Koseisha Koseikaku, 1966. 390 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Topographical diagrams, charts, fold out maps and many other technical drawings. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in Very Good slipcase in specially made box. Jacket has wear and small closed tears on corners. Slipcase in nice condition but for slight damage to top and bottom of spine. $15. Text in Japanese but for references. In addition to the book there is a 86 page preliminary translation into English from Chapter 6 and 7, done by the Bureau of Commercial Fisheries in Seattle, laid in. |
| 206967 TAYLOR, Quintard. THE FORGING OF A BLACK COMMUNITY: Seattle's Central District, from 1870 Through the Civil Rights Era. University of Washington, 1994. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Norm Rice. SIGNED by the Author. Fine but tiny spot on the bottom. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295973455 $17.95. Explores the evolution of a community from its first few residents in the 1870s to a population of nearly forty thousand in 1970. |
| 206343 TAYLOR, Steve and Mary. DINING ETHNIC AROUND PUGET SOUND. Federal Way: Poverty Bay Publishing, 1993. 268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (no hardcover). Glossary, index. Very Good+. Solid copy without names, markings or reading creases. Light signs of use, at edges and corners, one page corner turned down. ISBN: 0936528028 $1.95. Excellent collection of recipes from ethnic restaurants in the Pacific NW and Greater Seattle area, organized by ethnicity. Many of the contributing restaurants have added to the region's reputation for gourmet foods and dining. |
| 209526 TEESDALE, E. THE STUFFED CLUB. No place [Seattle]: no publisher, no date [circa 1919?]. Not paginated [15 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. A little minor penciling, two sentences on the last page are partially obliterated from being separated from something it was stuck to. $25. |
| 207158 The Commonwealth Builders. THE CRUSADE TO END POVERTY IN WASHINGTON. Seattle: The Commonwealth Builders, no date [circa 1934]. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. A few words on two pages underlined in pencil. $75. |
| 208358 THOMAS, Jack. GOING BACK TO FRANCES LAKE: My Springtide Years in Walla Walla. Pioneer Press Books, 1998. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong paperback. Photos. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good. Small damp buckle rear cover, with a faint damp effect near the spine throughout the text block. Otherwise a nice solid copy, bright, clean and no names or markings. ISBN: 0936546182 $14.95. |
| 208179 THOMAS, Stephen. POEMS. Seattle: Tomahawk Editions, 1981. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+. Covers lightly soiled. $11.95. Portland-based poet with some poems about Seattle, Northwest, Iowa, etc. |
| 212763 THOMPSON, Kate. THERE IS SOMETHING. Bellingham: Signpost, 1992. 43 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Fading along spine. ISBN: 093656315X $14.95. |
| 223649 THOMPSON, Margaret. SPACE FOR LIVING: A Novel of the Grand Coulee and Columbia Basin. Binfords & Mort, 1944. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No dust jacket. Light wear to cloth boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $11.95. |
| 213926 THOMSON, R. H. THAT MAN THOMSON. Seattle: University of Washington, 1950. 134 pages. First edition. Hardcover with red cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. 5 b/w photos. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Lower edge of front cover with a small nick. Endpapers & text-edges slightly yellowed. $19.95. |
| 209246 THORSETH, Matthea. CRADLED IN THUNDER. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1946. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Small name inside front cover, top a bit dark. Jacket has small closed tears top front, small tear top rear spine corner, tiny chip. $9.95. Novel of a Norwegian immigrant working family adjusting to the new land of America. Thorseth also wrote 'The Color of Ripening', a similar novel with a sympathetic treatment of the IWW. |
| 212903 TINDALL, James, Editor (Brian Topping, Mark Jury, Stephen Shelton, Christine Nordman, Terry Castle, Kathleen Dolan, Marian Snyder, et al). CROSSCURRENTS (1975). Tacoma: University of Puget Sound, 1975. 85 pages. Trade paperback, 4.25 x 7.5 inches. Annual student body literary publication. Fine. $10.95. Brian Topping, Mark Jury, Stephen Shelton, Christine Nordman, Bill Winter, Terry Castle, Kathleen Dolan, Marian Snyder, Leonard Stalker, Alan Smith, Patty Simpson, Jan Anderson, Mark Sanders, Pamela Rogers, Herb Adams, Scott Grant, et al. |
| 206946 TISSOT, Jan David. SUDDEN RAIN. Seattle: Self-published, no date [circa 1975]. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, stiff olive green covers, gilt-stamped. Photos. Very Good+. Bright book. ISBN: 0897164040 $11.95. Seattle poet and one-time street radical who became a paralegal after doing a prison sentence. Printed in a small run, though I've forgotten the exact number [I was one of the printers]. |
| 206947 TISSOT, Jan David. THE HIDDEN SEED: 16 Poems. Calcutta, India: Writers Workshop, 1964. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Intro by Deb Kumar Das. Very Good-. Cover lightly soiled, tiny split bottom spine. ISBN: 0897164040 $35. The author's first publication. Seattle poet and one-time street radical who became a paralegal after doing a prison sentence. Extremely scarce. |
| 209392 TISSOT, Jan David. CROW SPEAKS. Seattle: Lohan, 1991. 53 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author and dated 6/26/92. Near Fine-. Cover has a faint corner crease top with small touch of soil page corners, minute spot fore-edge. Bright and tight; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0897164040 $9.95. Seattle poet and one-time radical. |
| 212534 TISSOT, Jan David. CROW SPEAKS. Seattle: Lohan, 1991. 53 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light fading on cover. ISBN: 0897164040 $9.95. Seattle poet and one-time radical. |
| 214755 TOLES, George. WORLD CHAMPIONS: The Official NBA Sonics Yearbook. Seattle: Moore Publications, 1979. 160 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover. Profuse color & b/w photos. F / Very Good. Jacket has a half-inch tear at top of spine panel; light edge & corner wear; & light wear to front & rear surfaces. $16.95. |
| 208270 TRIMBLE, Louis. VALLEY OF VIOLENCE. NY: Bantam Books, 1950. 1st Mass Market paperback printing/edition. Bantam Books # 769. Good+. Bright and clean covers. Spine has light slant and reading creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. $3.95. 'He made a stand against a ruthless cattle king.' Trimble (1917-1988) published pulp science fiction, westerns, sports and mysteries, as well as academic nonfiction. Mostly wrote under his own name, using the pseudonym 'Stuart Brock' and 'Gerry Travis' for some of his work. 'Brock' wrote about another tough-but-tender Seattle shamus, Pete Cory. |
| 217302 TRUBNER, Henry et al. ASIATIC ART IN THE SEATTLE ART MUSEUM: A Selection and Catalogue. Seattle: SAM, 1973. 300 pages. First edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated with full color and b/w photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Name to front endpaper; stain to cloth boards at top of spine. Dustjacket has two small tears and one chip along top edge and light sunning to spine. $45. |
| 208180 TRUEMAN, Terry. SHEEHAN. Spokane: Siobhan Press, 1992. 43 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook in dustjacket. Photos. Fine-. Appears unread. $16.95. Long poem by this Northwest author. This is the original small press publication, not one of the many junk photocopy reprints being flogged. |
| 205665 TSUTAKAWA, Mayumi (ed.) and Bob Peterson (Photographer). EDGE WALKING ON THE WESTERN RIM: New Works by 12 Northwest Writers. Seattle: Sasquatch Books / One Reel, 1994. 157 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photographs. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. Unread. ISBN: 1570610134 $5.95. Twelve essays on the Northwest by Sherman Alexie, Sharon Doubiago, David James Duncan, Sam Hamill, Lawson Fusao Inada, Colleen McElroy, Brenda Peterson, Jonathan Raban, Tom Robbins, Charlotte Watson Sherman, Tom Spanbauer, William Stafford. |
| 207283 TSUTAKAWA, Mayumi (ed.) and Bob Peterson (Photographer). EDGE WALKING ON THE WESTERN RIM: New Works by 12 Northwest Writers. Seattle: Sasquatch Books / One Reel, 1994. 157 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photographs. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. Unread. ISBN: 1570610134 $4.95. 12 essays on the NW by Sherman Alexie, Sharon Doubiago, David James Duncan, Sam Hamill, Lawson Fusao Inada, Colleen McElroy, Brenda Peterson, Jonathan Raban, Tom Robbins, Charlotte Watson Sherman, Tom Spanbauer, William Stafford. |
| 205525 TUCKER, Gary (ed.). Seattle International 29th Annual Film Festival, May 22nd-June 15th, 2003. NO DEJA VU. Seattle: Film Festival, 2002. 247 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs, a few in color. Indexes. Fine-. $11.95. |
| 214763 TUCKER, Gary (ed.). NO DEJA VU: The 29th Annual Seattle International Film Festival, May 22nd-June 15th, 2003. Seattle: Film Festival, 2002. 247 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs, a few in color. Indexes. Very Good. Light cover scuffing, creases bottom front corner. $9.95. |
| 208055 UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND. [William Shakespeare]. UNIVERSITY THEATRE PRESENTS WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S THE COMEDY OF ERRORS. University of Portland, 1953. Single sheet, 16-1/2 inches folded down to 5-1/2 inch triple panels. Very Good. $20. Playbill, staged November 20 through the 22nd of 1953. |
| 207678 UPP, Janeanne A. (Ivan Doig, Rock Hushka, Patricia McDonnell). BUILDING TRADITION: Gifts in Honor of the Northwest Art Collection. Tacoma Art Museum, 2003. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong trade paperback. Illustrated in color. Foreword by Janeanne A. Upp, director. Fine-. $15. With essays by Ivan Doig, Rock Hushka and Patricia McDonnell. |
| 203293 US Department of Interior. MOUNT RAINIER NATIONAL PARK. Washington: United States Department of Interior, 1961. 14 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Maps. Very Good. A few tiny cover tears, cover pulled from top staple. $2.95. Informational Park guide for visitors. |
| 203294 US Department of Interior. OLYMPIC NATIONAL PARK: Washington. Washington: United States Department of Interior, 1942. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Map. Vertical crease, cover and text pages, from being folded in half, Very Good. $3.95. Informational brochure. |
| 204897 US Department of the Interior, Olympic National Park Service. GOATS IN THE OLYMPIC NATIONAL PARK: Draft Environmental Impact Statement for Mountain Goat Management. Port Angeles: United States Department of the Interior, Olympic National Park Service, 1995. 279 pages. Large Trade paperback. Maps, tables, appendices, index. Fine. $7.95. |
| 213775 UTTERSTROM, John. STRAWS IN THE WIND. Vantage Press, 1962. 230 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Bookstore stamp & former owner's name on front endpaper. Light dust stain on upper text-edge. Jacket has a one-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel; edge & corner wear; & light yellowing - in protective mylar. $10.95. |
| 208039 VAN ASSELT BURLING, Nettie. THE JOY OF REVELATION. Seattle: the author, 1930. 66 pages. Paperback, with wallet style faux leather covers, gilt-stamped lettering and decoration. Frontis photos of Nettie and Catherine Jane Van Asselt, the author's mother, to whom this tract is dedicated. Near Fine. Appears unread. $70. Religious and philosophical musings of Nettie Van Asselt Burling, the daughter of Seattle pioneers Henry and Catherine Van Asselt (the second couple married in King County). Dr. Burling worked in Osteopathy, Metaphysics, Evangelism and as a counselor and advisor, treating 'every form of affliction and doing reconstructive work for body, soul and spirit.' See Emily Inez Denny's 'Blazing the Way' (Chapter 7, Henry Van Asselt of Duwamish, page 324). No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 221192 VAN FAASEN, Jerold B. MAKING IT HAPPEN: A Sixty-Year Engineering Odyssey in the Northwest. Seattle: Kip Productions, 1998. 264 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light shelfwear, with a ding to fore-edge and small crease to back cover edge. Pen mark on spine. $14.95. |
| 212769 VOSE, Devon. GHOST CHILD: Selected Poems. Seattle: Bighorn Press, 1994. 32 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author in nice big pink crayon. Very Good+. $10.95. |
| 206804 WALLIS, Velma. TWO OLD WOMEN: An Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival. Seattle: Epicenter Press, 1993. 143 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback, precedes the hardback edition. Glossy illustrated wraps, illustrated by Jim Grant. Near Fine. Cover has two short, faint thin creases. ISBN: 0945397186 $4.95. Althabaskan Indian tale of survival by two elderly women who are abandoned by their tribe. Winner of the 1993 Western States Book Award. cover blurbs by Tony Hillerman and Ursula K. Le Guin. |
| 204891 WARREN, Sidney. FARTHEST FRONTIER: The Pacific Northwest. NY: Macmillan, 1949. 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-, no dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 213395 Washington State University. CHINOOK: Washington State University Yearbook, 1994. Volume 95. Pullman: Washington State University, 1994. 439 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine. $20. |
| 203216 WASHINGTON STATE. WHO'S WHO IN WASHINGTON STATE: A Compilation of Biographical Sketches of Men and Women Prominent in the Affairs of Washington State. Vol. 1. Seattle: Arthur H. Allen, 1927. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Dark brown cloth over boards, gold embossed title and picture of George Washington front. Light wear at the corners, moderate on bottom corners, otherwise Near Fine- with bright gold-emboss. $40. Biographical sketches of prominent Washingtonians from Abbott to Zednick. Apparently succeeding volumes/editions were not issued or are extremely scarce. |
| 212624 WATERMAN, Margareta. HOHOKAM. Seattle: Nine Muses, 2000. 28 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 1878888404 $7.95. |
| 212721 WATERMAN, Margareta. LOOSE ENDS. Seattle: Nine Muses, 2000. 28 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 1878888366 $9.95. |
| 209915 WATKINS, Dave. 74-75 SONICS: Official Seattle SuperSonics Yearbook . Seattle Supersonics, 1974. 80 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 212348 WEINSTEIN, Robert A. TALL SHIPS ON PUGET SOUND: THE MARINE PHOTOGRAPHS OF WILHELM HESTER. Seattle: University of Washington, 1978. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0295956194 $50. |
| 211712 WHEELER, Laban H. HISTORY OF ST. JOHN'S LODGE NO. 9, F. & A. M. Seattle: St. John's Lodge, 1950. 183 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Dark-blue leather boards. Fold-out table in back detailing St. John's sponsorship up to 1945. Appendices. Photos. Fine. Edges of spine slightly rubbed in front. Tail of spine lightly bumped. $16.95. Detailed history of Masonic Lodge No. 9: its structure, membership, grand masters, etc. |
| 213725 WHITEBROOK, Robert Ballard. COASTAL EXPLORATION OF WASHINGTON. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, 1959. 146 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover & gilt stamping on spine. Text: letterpress production. Multiple b/w illustrations & maps. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Slight darkening of spine. Endpapers with a bit of discoloration. Spine lightly cocked at one end. $35. |
| 205546 WHITTAKER, Lou with Andrea Gabbard. LOU WHITTAKER: Memoirs of a Mountain Guide. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1994. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book has faint spine slant, Jacket has tiny tear bottom front corner. ISBN: 0898863961 $6.95. |
| 216486 WIATER, Michael [editor] and Don Scott [designer]. TOOTHPICK, LISBON AND THE ORCAS ISLANDS: The Wiater/Scott Issue, Fall 1972. Seattle, 1972. Unpaginated. First Edition. Small quarto. Comb bound. Stiff pictorial white card covers (with an image of a partial Metro bus transfer on front cover; the back cover reproducing a letter from Seattle Arts Commission authorizing a $750 grant to Wiater to publish this issue). Very Good+. Minor wear to covers; light crease to corner tip of back cover. $25. Contributors include Keith Abbott, Paul Dorpat, Allen Ginsberg, Jean Giorno, David Meltzer, Philip Glass. |
| 210406 WILKINSON, Greg. FARM GIRL DIRT and Other Songs for Jennifer. Peanut Butter Publishing, 1996. 1st printing of the 3rd edition. Glossy illustrated Hardcover. Near Fine. Author name and address pated over publisher details on copyright page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $6.95. |
| 202344 WILKINSON, R.T. SURVIVORS: Poems. n.p.: Stone-Marrow Press, 1971. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $8.95. The Seattle author's first collection of poetry, published by James Bertolino's Stone-Marrow Press in a first edition of 300 copies. |
| 211851 WILLIS, E. J. WASHINGTON SPORTSMAN'S LOG. Portland: Sportsman Publications, 1962. 95 page stapled paperback booklet plus 37 numbered maps. No edition stated. 3-pocket portfolio with edges stapled to form the pockets for maps & booklet. Good. Overlapped edges of folder worn & torn in places. 2-inch closed tear at top of spine. Maps with a couple turned-down pages. $17.95. |
| 211852 WILLIS, E. J. WASHINGTON SPORTSMAN'S LOG. Portland: Sportsman Publications, 1962. 95 page stapled paperback booklet plus 37 numbered maps. No edition stated. 3-pocket portfolio with edges stapled to form the pockets for maps & booklet. Good. Booklet: corner wear, spine cocked. Overlapped edges of folder worn & torn in places. 1-inch closed tear top of spine & top edge. Maps with a couple turned-down pages. Staples beginning to rust. $17.95. |
| 210886 WILSON, Barbara, Rachel da Silva, and Hylah Jacques (editors). BACKBONE 2: New Fiction by Northwest Women. Seattle: Seal Press, 1980. 154 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is solid and tight. No names, marks, creases or tears. Minor cover wear and a few a touches of soil. ISBN: 0931188075 $7.95. 16 stories by Colleen McElroy and others. |
| 203790 WILSON, Barbara. MURDER IN THE COLLECTIVE. Seattle: Seal Press, 1984. 8th printing. Trade paperback. Fine- but for tiny crease rear top corner. ISBN: 0931188237 $1.95. The members of Best Printing, a collectively-managed print shop in Seattle, thought they had enough to worry about just trying to stay solvent. Then one night came the proposal to merge with lesbian-owned B. Violet Typesetting. Wilson and Seal Press in fact shared space with a worker-owned printing collective in Seattle back in the 70s and early 80s when there were a number of such projects scattered around the city (Left Bank Books, Little Bread Co., Morningtown Pizza and Subs, etc.). |
| 203994 WILSON, Barbara. TROUBLE IN TRANSYLVANIA. Seattle: Seal Press, 1993. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Fine, but for owners odd mark front endpaper, in Fine dustjacket. Unread. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1878067346 $3.95. Second Cassandra Reilly mystery novel, lesbian sleuth by this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 203995 WILSON, Barbara. MISS VENEZUELA. Seattle: Seal Press, 1988. 311 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 093118858X $2.95. Stories by this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 203996 WILSON, Barbara. THE DOG COLLAR MURDERS. Seattle: Seal Press, 1989. 203 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. SIGNED by the Author. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0931188695 $3.95. A prominent anti-pornography activist is found strangled at a conference on women and sexuality and many fear a war between feminists. Pam Nilsen, sleuth, searches for answers. By a Seattle author and publisher. |
| 203998 WILSON, Barbara. TALK AND CONTACT, Stories. Seattle: Seal Press, 1978. 74 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover, lightly darkened along spine, couple smudges foredge. ISBN: 0931188016 $5.95. Seattle author and publisher. Her scarcest book. |
| 203999 WILSON, Barbara. COWS AND HORSES. Portland: Eighth Mountain Press, 1988. 198 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0933377010 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 204000 WILSON, Barbara. IF YOU HAD A FAMILY. Seattle: Seal Press, 1996. 281 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. SIGNED by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 1878067826 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 204765 WILSON, Barbara. GAUDI AFTERNOON. Seattle: Seal Press, 1990. 172 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine. ISBN: 093118889X $2.95. Cassandra Reilly Mystery. 'Wilson adroitly folds feminist controversy into the whodunit recipe.' -ALA Booklist. By this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 218435 WOLLNER, Craig. ELECTRIFYING EDEN: Portland General Electric 1889-1965. Portland, Oregon: Oregon Historical Society, 1990. 325 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Notes. Sources. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0875952267 $14.95. |
| 205452 Women's Auxiliary to Puget Sound Gillnetters Association. Norma Carpenter, et al. OLD TIME RECIPES OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Great Northwest Community Cookbook. Anacortes: Women's Auxiliary to Puget Sound Gillnetters Association, no date (circa 1962). 70+ pages. Brown plastic comb binding. Illustrated card covers. Very Good+. $6.95. Includes Crispy fried chicken with orange-curry glaze, from Marilyn J. Eide, the 1962 Mrs. Washington. |
| 207446 WOOD, Elizabeth Lambert. LONG ROPE. Binfords & Mort, 1955. 168 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Full-page illustrations by Mary Wilhelm. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Covers have large but quite light damp discoloring. Jacket is bright and clean with slightly faded spine, wear at the corners, top edge has tiny tears and a little scattered chipping, small tear top rear spine fold. Internally a nice solid book, bright and clean with names or markings. $4.95. Juvenile fiction, set in Oregon's Rogue River region, with young lads conducting a trail drive. |
| 209269 WOOD, Frances L. COMMUNITY AT THE CROSSROADS: The History of Bayview on Whidbey Island. Goosefoot Community Fund, 2002. 106 pages. 1st printing / edition. Map. Photos. Chronology, resources, index. New. Fine, unread copy. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0972445900 $24. |
| 214308 WOOD, Stanley. OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE: A Complete Tourist Guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound, & the Great Northwest. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley, 1908. 342 pages. 3rd revised edition. Blue Hardcover. Illustrated with etchings & black & white photography. Index. Revised to 1907 by C. E. Hooper. Good - slight spine slant & some wear & soiling on covers; name & bookstore stamp to endpapers; front board starting. ISBN: B00005WJT8 $25. |
| 204616 WOODBRIDGE, Sally B. and Roger Montgomery. A GUIDE TO ARCHITECTURE IN WASHINGTON STATE: An Environmental Perspective. University of Washington, 1980. 483 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light bump top rear corner. ISBN: 0295957794 $4.95. |
| 219983 WRIGHT, Allen A. PRELUDE TO BONANZA: The Discovery and Exploration of the Yukon. Sidney, BC: Gray's Publishing Ltd., 1976. x + 321 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ boards. Signed by author. Near Fine but for numbers written on endpaper and, in the same hand, somewhat insane, ranting note written opposite half-title page accusing 'Norma's half-cousin...discoveror of the lead + zink Anvil Mine mentioned in this book paid 1 million to rid himself of 1st wife for a second'. Whether this mars the book or adds an appealing strangeness is in the eye of the prverbial beholder. ISBN: 0888260628 $11.95. |
| 217060 WRIGHT, Mary C. [editor]. MORE VOICES, NEW STORIES: King County, Washington's First 150 Years. Seattle: Historians Guild, 2002. 263 pages. Paperback. Introduction by Charles P. LeWarne. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0295983108 $11.95. |
| 212169 YOUNG, Ralph W. MY LOST WILDERNESS, Adventures of an Alaskan Hunter & Guide. Winchester Press, 1983. 191 pages. Twelfth printing. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: blue paper boards, gray cloth spine with blue stamping. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Some minor staining fading on front cover. Jacket: very light soiling on upper margins of front & back panels; surface crease upper right corner of back cover; half-inch coffee stain toward lower margin of rear panel; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0832903124 $15.95. |
| 212925 ZWICK, Evan. WADERS. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1987. Unpaginated. First edition. Staple-bound chap book. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Good. Moisture staining along spine. Cross-creases on spine. General to light edge & corner wear. Covers with 4 of 6 margins lightly sunned. $10.95. |