

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 195925 [No author]. BEYOND REALITY NO 28: Special Issue UFO Update. NY: Beyond Reality Magazine, 1977. 66 pp. Magazine (paper wraps). Illustrated. Very Good. Only slight wear. $14.95. |
| 184509 ADAMSKI, George. INSIDE THE FLYING SAUCERS. NY: Paperback Library, 1967. 192 pages. 1st paperback edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. A nice clean, tight copy with thin spine reading crease. ISBN: B0007E89NO $6.95. |
| 189791 ALEXANDER, John. GHOSTS - Washington Revisited (The Ghostlore of the Nation's Capital). Atglen: Schiffer Publishing, 1998. 128 pp. Revised edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Near fine. Some minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0764306537 $9.95. |
| 187647 ALLEN, W. Gordon. SPACE CRAFT FROM BEYOND THREE DIMENSIONS, A New Vista of the Entirety From Which Emerges the UFO. NY: Exposition Press, 1959. 202 pp. First edition hardback. Illustrated. Good plus. Back cover smudged. DJ sunned in back. Upper edge on front of DJ ragged. In protective glassine. $30. |
| 190804 ALVIDAS et al. SCIENCE AND THE KEY OF LIFE - Planetary Influences (Vol. I). Detroit: Astro Publishing, 1903. 244 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some b/w tables, illustrations, etc. Footnotes. G-. No DJ. General edge & corner wear. Text-edges foxed. Covers with light surface wear. Former owner's name penned or stamped on every other page - at least. $230. |
| 190805 ALVIDAS et al. SCIENCE AND THE KEY OF LIFE - Planetary Influences (Vol. III). Detroit: Astro Publishing, 1903. 261 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some b/w tables, illustrations, etc. Footnotes. Good-. No DJ. General edge & corner wear. Text-edges foxed. Covers with light to medium surface wear. Former owner's name penned or stamped on every other page - at least. $230. |
| 190806 ALVIDAS et al. SCIENCE AND THE KEY OF LIFE - Planetary Influences (Vol. III). Detroit: Astro Publishing, 1904. 270 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some b/w tables, illustrations, etc. Footnotes. Fair+. No DJ. Backstrip with some wear scraping. Fore edge & part of text along fore edge with moisture staining. General edge & corner wear. Text-edges foxed. Covers with light to medium surface wear. Former owner's name penned or stamped on every other page - at least. $230. |
| 189796 BELYK, Robert C. GHOSTS II: More True Stories from British Columbia. Victoria: Horsdal & Schubart, 1997. 159 pages. Photos. Endnotes. Sources. Index. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0920663559 $5.95. |
| 189801 Bochar, Jack & Bob Wasel. HAUNTED GETTYSBURG: Eye Witness Accounts of the Supernatural. Gettysburg: Americana Souvenirs & Gifts, 1996. 87 pages. Photos. Trade paperback. Fine. $9.95. |
| 181365 BORD, Janet and Colin. THE BIGFOOT CASEBOOK. Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1982. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronological list of sightings from 1818 - 1980 ( pgs. 151 - 233). Index. Near Fine-. Tiny '1/2' stamped bottom. ISBN: 0811721426 $45. One of the nicer books on Bigfoot, based on the work of serious investigators such as John Green, Rene Dahinden, Peter Byrne, et al. Excellent book for the person with a casual interest in Bigfoot. Covers lots of stories and has brief entries for 1000 chronological sightings. Far superior to Philip Rife's 'Bigfoot Across America'. Well written and enjoyable to read and an essential addition to the library of those interested in this area of crytozoology. |
| 189798 COBB, Al. DANNY'S BED: A Tale of Ghosts & Poltergeists in Savannah, Georgia. Savannah: Whitaker Street Books, 2000. 91 pages. Photos. Bibliography. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0970553706 $7.95. |
| 183560 CRAMP, Leonard G. THE COSMIC MATRIX: Piece for a Jig-Saw, Part 2; Anti-Gravity, Starships and Unlimited Clean Free Energy. Adventures Unlimited, 1999. 363 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Tiny felt-tip mark on the bottom, tiny crease bottom front cover and the first few pages. Bright copy with no spine creases, names or internal markings. ISBN: 093281364X $14.95. More UFO postulations. |
| 185321 DARLING, David. THE EXTRATERRESTRIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA: An Alphabetical Reference to All Life in the Universe. Three Rivers Press, 2000. 513 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine but for light curl to fore-edge of the cover, tiny felt-tip spot top of spine. ISBN: 081293248X $7.95. |
| 190826 DUPONT, Inge & Hope Mayo with wood engravings by John de Pol. MORGAN LIBRARY GHOST STORIES. NY: Fordham, 1990. 107 pages. 1st edition. White Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white engravings. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0823212920 $12.95. |
| 190827 DUPONT, Inge & Hope Mayo with wood engravings by John de Pol. MORGAN LIBRARY GHOST STORIES. NY: Fordham, 1990. 107 pages. 1st edition. White Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white engravings. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0823212920 $12.95. |
| 182557 EDWARDS, Frank. FLYING SAUCERS - Serious Business. NY: Bantam Books, 1966. 184 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Photos. Very Good. solid copy with light wood smoke top. Name and phone number rear cover. No spine creases. ISBN: B000BV4MC0 $2.95. |
| 184393 EDWARDS, Frank. FLYING SAUCERS - Here and Now!. Lyle Stuart, 1967. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ is very bright and clean with tiny chip bottom front corner, tiny tear top front spine corner, two small closed tears bottom rear edge. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. $7.95. |
| 189806 EPPINGA, Jane. ARIZONA TWILIGHT TALES: Good Ghosts, Evil Spirits & Blue Ladies. Boulder: Pruett Publishing, 2000. 157 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0871089017 $9.95. |
| 189794 FIEDEL, D. B. LIVING WITH GHOSTS: True Tales of the Paranormal. Ephrata: Science Press, 1999. Trade paperback. 93 pages. Endnotes. Photos. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0964025434 $7.95. |
| 190137 FIEDEL, Dorothy Burtz. HAUNTED LANCASTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA: Ghosts and Other Strange Occurrences. Ephrata: Science Press, 1994. 77 pages. Red trade paperback. Photos. Signed by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 096402540X $12.95. |
| 182558 FLAMMONDE, Paris. UFO EXIST!. NY: Ballantine, 1977. 480 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Photos. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Clean, bright and tight with one spine reading crease. ISBN: 0345256077 $3.95. |
| 189802 FRANKLIN, Dixie. HAUNTS OF THE UPPER GREAT LAKES. Holt: Thunder Bay Press, 1997. 1st Edition. 108 pages. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1882376471 $6.95. |
| 184102 GIBBONS, Gavin. ON BOARD THE FLYING SAUCERS. [Original Title: They Rode in Space Ships]. Paperback Library, 1967. 192 pages. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good. Bright solid copy with two spine reading creases, light crease top front cover. Small name stamp front endpaper. $3.95. 'Amazing Adventures of Two Americans on Board the Flying Saucers,' zoooom, zooom, zoom, they travel on flying saucers with aliens. Cool! Originally published in 1957 in hardcover as 'They Rode in Space Ships'. |
| 190037 GIRVAN, Waveney. FLYING SAUCERS AND COMMON SENSE. NY: Citadel Press, 1956. 157 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Indexed. Very Good, in a Good dust cover. Former owner's label on front endpaper. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly discolored. Dj: one-inch piece missing at head of spine; edge & corner wear; some chipping, creasing & tearing along edges & corners of liners. Dj in protective mylar. $12.95. |
| 192222 HOLZER, Hans. HAUNTED HOUSE ALBUM: A Ghostly Register of the World's Most Frightening Haunted Houses. NY: Dorset, 1992. 190 pages. Hardcover in brown dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light rubbing & few scratches on back panel of DJ. Previous price crossed out in marker on front endpaper. ISBN: 088029745X $9.95. |
| 181550 HOWERTON, Alexander B. FREE SPACE! Real Alternatives for Reaching Outer Space. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1995. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in full color. Appendix. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 1559501200 $4.95. |
| 196276 JAMES, Trevor. THEY LIVE IN THE SKY. Los Angeles: New Age Publishing, 1958. 270 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with 32 pages of photos. Bibliography. Appendix. Very Good in Good price-clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Jacket shows wear, sunning, soiling. $65. |
| 184513 KEYHOE, Donald E. THE FLYING SAUCERS ARE REAL. Fawcett / Gold Medal, 1950. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cover art by Frank Tinsley. Very Good+. Bright, tight and handsome book. No names, markings or spine reading creases. Outer edges of pages have the usual age-tanning. Cover has small creases front and back bottom corners. Spine is lightly caved and a thin length lamination there is lifted (but unbroken, not peeling). Cover art is very bright. $19.95. UFO's and cover-ups: 'True story behind the strangest phenomena in history! ... by the author who first brought them to the attention of the world'. |
| 193656 LAVIOLETTE, Paul A. THE TALK OF THE GALAXY: An ET Message for us?. Alexandria: Starlane Publications, 2000. 192 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; a couple of pages have creased corners. ISBN: 0964202530 $11.95. |
| 183062 LORENZEN, Coral E. FLYING SAUCERS: The Startling Evidence of the Invasion from Space. NY: Signet, 1966. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition, Mass Market paperback. Near Fine-. Clean and tight, appears unread. $1.95. |
| 190807 MacCRAIG, Hugh. THE EPHEMERIS OF THE MOON, 1800 To 2000 inclusive. NY: Macoy Publishing, 1951. 247 pp. First edition. Profuse tables. Very Good+. With original opaque wax-paper dust cover. Some penned notations on front endpaper. Upper text-edge with very light dust staining. Dust cover with a 2-inch piece missing from spine panel, plus tearing & other general wear along lower & upper edges. $32. |
| 189804 MADY, Najla. BOO!!: Ghosts I Have(n't) Loved. Toronto: New Canada Publications, 1993. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 1550210890 $19.95. |
| 195926 MILLER, Max B. (copyright). FLYING SAUCERS PICTORIAL: The World's Largest Collection of UFO Photographs. Studio City, CA: Arizill Realty and Publishing, 1967. 74 pp. Wraps. Illustrated. Good+. Slightly rolled at spine. Small amount of wear to front panel and number in ink on front cover. $75. Lots of UFO photos, some in color. |
| 190974 NICHOLS, Paul, & Scott Firestone. UFO SIGHTINGS (Video Cassettes). Plymouth: Simitar Video, 1996. 2 video cassette set in shrink wrap. As new. ISBN: 6304034717 $22. |
| 189797 PREIK, Brooks Newton. HAUNTED WILMINGTON & the Cape Fear Coast. Wilmington: Banks Channel Books, 1999. 138 pages. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 096359673X $7.95. |
| 180085 RANDLE, Kevin D. THE ABDUCTION ENIGMA: The Truth Behind Mass Alien Abductions. NY: Forge, 1999. 416 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312867085 $1. |
| 196249 RASMUSSEN, Richard Michael. THE UFO LITERATURE: A Comprehensive Annotated Bibliography of Works in English. Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland, 1985. 263 pp. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Soiling to light-colored cloth boards. Small dent to fore-edge of front board. ISBN: 0899501362 $50. |
| 190097 RHYNE, Nancy. COASTAL GHOSTS. Orangeburg: Sandlapper Publishing, 1998. 192pp. Softcover. Photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0878440496 $9.95. Ghost stories from the Atlantic coastal region. |
| 189805 ROBSON, Ellen & Dianne Halicki. HAUNTED HIGHWAY: The Spirits of Route 66. Phoenix: Golden West, 2000. 190 pages. Bibliography. Index. Photos. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1885590431 $9.95. |
| 186015 SHKLOVSKII, I.S. and Carl Sagan. INTELLIGENT LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE. Dell Delta, 1966. 509 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Translated by Paula Fern. Very Good+. Nice solid book, bright and clean with price blocked. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0440540569 $2.95. A world famous Russian astronomer and a leading American space scientist present the first popular and modern discussion of the entire panorama of natural evolution. |
| 179778 SITWELL, Sacheverell. POLTERGEISTS. NY: University Books, 1959. 418pages. Hardback. Illustrated, decorations by Irene Hawkins and silhouettes by Cruikshank. Small damp stain front cover with minor offset effect reverse of DJ, small, minor pucker to first 60 pages. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DL9S2 $2.95. 'Fact or fancy? Outstanding case histories'. |
| 190099 SMITH, Barbara. GHOST STORIES OF WASHINGTON. Edmonton: Lone Tree Publishing, 2000. 231 pp. Softcover. Fine. ISBN: 1551052601 $9.95. |
| 190100 SMITH, Barbara. MORE GHOST STORIES OF ALBERTA. Edmonton: Lone Pine Publishing, 1996. 232 pp. Softcover. Fine. ISBN: 1551053020 $8.95. |
| 190476 SMITH, Barbara. GHOST STORIES OF MANITOBA. Edmonton: Lone Pine, 1998. 240 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 155105180X $5.75. |
| 190098 SMITH, Barbara. GHOST STORIES OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. Edmonton: Lone Pine Publishing, 1999. 240 pp. Softcover. Fine. ISBN: 1551051656 $8.95. |
| 191045 SNOW, Edward Rowe. SUPERNATURAL MYSTERIES AND OTHER TALES. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974. 268pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with 16 glossy plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Nicked DJ, light shelfwear. ISBN: 0396070132 $14.95. Contains sections on The Bermuda Triangle & Other Mysteries; Monsters from Watery Abysses; Hurricanes, Tempests & Blizzards; Rescued from the Depths, & Pirates, Patriots & Privateers. |
| 185734 SPENCER, John Wallace. NO EARTHLY EXPLANATION: Mankind, a Space Experiment. Phillips Publishing, 1974. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author. Near Fine- but for light scattered foxing on the top, in Near Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 189803 STEIGER, Brad. THE AWFUL THINGS IN THE ATTIC & Other Scary, True Stories of Ghosts, Strange Disappearances, & UFO's. St. Paul: Galde Press, 1995. 176 pages. Photos. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1880090171 $27. |
| 181548 STRANGES, Frank E. FLYING SAUCERAMA. NY: Vantage, 1959. 115 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. The DJ is bright and clean but heavily worn with wear at the corners, three short tears bottom of the jacket folds. ISBN: B0007EGEM2 $13.95. |
| 189807 UNDERWOOD, Peter. GUIDE TO GHOSTS & HAUNTED PLACES: Cases from the Files of the World's Leading Paranormal Investigator. London: Piatkus, 1996. 218 pages. Bibliography. Index. Photos. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0749918004 $25. |
| 185458 VALLEE, Jacques. ANATOMY OF A PHENOMENON: Unidentified Objects in Space - A Scientific Appraisal. Regnery, 1965. xi+210 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition, issued the same year of publication. Hardback. Charts, tables, graphs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good but for the cloth at the top rear corner has bleached damp spots. Dustjacket is bright and clean but heavily chipped at the top and bottom edges with large piece missing top front near the spine. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. An excellent reading or reference copy. $8.95. UFO research by arguably the most influential scientist in the field. Considers the possibilities of the flying saucer phenomenon by examining in detail unsolved cases from 1947 to 1964, based on documentary collections from Europe and the US Air Force. |
| 190101 WATSON, Daryl. GHOSTS OF GALENA. Galena: Galena / Jo Daviess County Historical Society, 1995. 94pp. Softcover. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 096530521X $19.95. Ghost tales of the Galena, Illinois & Upper Mississippi area. |
| 196257 WEBB, Stephen. IF THE UNIVERSE IS TEEMING WITH ALIENS... WHERE IS EVERYBODY?: Fifty Solutions to the Fermi Paradox and the Problem of Extraterrestrial Life. NY: Copernicus Books, 2002. 288 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes on further reading. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0387955011 $14.95. |
| 189795 WLODARSKI, Robert J. & Anne Nathan-Wlodarski. HAUNTED CATALINA: A History of The Island & Guide to Paranormal Activity. California: G-Host, 2000. 103 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Signed by the author. Fine but for slight wrinkling on top edge of spine. ISBN: 0964908816 $35. |
| 189799 WLODARSKI, Robert James & Anne Powell Wlodarski. THE HAUNTED QUEEN MARY: Long Beach California. California: G-Host, 2000. 106 pages. Photos. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0964908859 $31. |
| 189800 WLODARSKI, Robert James, Anne Nathan-Wlodarski & Richard Senate. A GUIDE TO THE HAUNTED QUEEN MARY: Ghostly Apparitions, Psychic Phenomena & Paranormal Activity. California: G-Host, 1998. 70 pages. Photos. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0964908808 $34. |
| 190102 WOODS, Caroline. HAUNTED DELAWARE: Delightfully Dreadful Legends of the First State. Bryn Mawr, 2000. 73pp. Softcover. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0741403455 $9.95. |