

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 218223 [No author]. BEYOND REALITY NO 28: Special Issue UFO Update. Beyond Reality Magazine, 1977. 66 pages. Magazine (paper wraps). Illustrated. Very Good. Only slight wear. $14.95. |
| 213500 ALEXANDER, John. GHOSTS - Washington Revisited (The Ghostlore of the Nation's Capital). Atglen: Schiffer Publishing, 1998. 128 pages. Revised edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Near Fine. Some minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0764306537 $6.95. |
| 214333 ALVIDAS et al. SCIENCE AND THE KEY OF LIFE - Planetary Influences (Vol. I). Detroit: Astro Publishing, 1903. 244 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some b/w tables, illustrations, etc. Footnotes. Good-. No dustjacket. General edge & corner wear. Text-edges foxed. Covers with light surface wear. Former owner's name penned or stamped on every other page - at least. $200. |
| 214334 ALVIDAS et al. SCIENCE AND THE KEY OF LIFE - Planetary Influences (Vol. III). Detroit: Astro Publishing, 1903. 261 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some b/w tables, illustrations, etc. Footnotes. Good-. No dustjacket. General edge & corner wear. Text-edges foxed. Covers with light to medium surface wear. Former owner's name penned or stamped on every other page - at least. $230. |
| 214335 ALVIDAS et al. SCIENCE AND THE KEY OF LIFE - Planetary Influences (Vol. III). Detroit: Astro Publishing, 1904. 270 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some b/w tables, illustrations, etc. Footnotes. Fair+. No dustjacket. Backstrip with some wear scraping. Fore edge & part of text along fore edge with moisture staining. General edge & corner wear. Text-edges foxed. Covers with light to medium surface wear. Former owner's name penned or stamped on every other page - at least. $230. |
| 220444 BAKER, Alan. UFO SIGHTINGS. TV Books, 1999. 303 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good; rubbing to covers, book body clean and tight. Label of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. ISBN: 1575000229 $6.95. |
| 213504 BELYK, Robert C. GHOSTS II: More True Stories from British Columbia. Victoria: Horsdal & Schubart, 1997. 159 pages. Photos. Endnotes. Sources. Index. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0920663559 $3.95. |
| 220446 BISHOP, Greg. PROJECT BETA: The Story of Paul Bennewitz, National Security, and the Creation of a Modern UFO Myth. Paraview Pocket Books, 2005. 278 pages [+8pp. b/w plates]. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Label of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. ISBN: 0743470923 $5.95. |
| 209427 BLUM, Howard. OUT THERE: The Government's Secret Quest for Extraterrestrials. Simon and Schuster, 1990. 300 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes on Sources. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top rear spine fold. ISBN: 0671662600 $4.95. |
| 213509 Bochar, Jack & Bob Wasel. HAUNTED GETTYSBURG: Eye Witness Accounts of the Supernatural. Gettysburg: Americana Souvenirs & Gifts, 1996. 87 pages. Photos. Trade paperback. Fine. $9.95. |
| 204841 BORD, Janet and Colin. THE BIGFOOT CASEBOOK. Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1982. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronological list of sightings from 1818 - 1980 ( pgs. 151 - 233). Index. Near Fine-. Tiny '1/2' stamped bottom. ISBN: 0811721426 $40. One of the nicer books on Bigfoot, based on the work of serious investigators such as John Green, Rene Dahinden, Peter Byrne, et al. Excellent book for the person with a casual interest in Bigfoot. Covers lots of stories and has brief entries for 1000 chronological sightings. Far superior to Philip Rife's 'Bigfoot Across America'. Well written and enjoyable to read and an essential addition to the library of those interested in this area of crytozoology. |
| 220443 BRIAZACK, Norman J. and Simon Nennick. THE UFO GUIDEBOOK. Secaucus, NJ: The Citadel Press, 1978. 246 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good-. Shelfwear, crease to corner. Stamps of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. ISBN: 0806507632 $6.95. Covers every aspect of UFOlogy, from Abductee to Zeroid. |
| 220850 CHILDRESS, David Hatcher. EXTRATERRESTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY. Adventures Unlimited Press, 1995. 301 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Diagrams. Bibliography. Notes. Very Good. Apparently unread. Bears stamps of the Seattle Museum of Mysteries Library. ISBN: 0932813216 $11.95. |
| 220728 CLEVELAND UFOLOGY PROJECT. C.U.P.S. OUT OF THIS WORLD COOK BOOK. Cleveland Ufology Project, no date. 234 pages. Lots of recipes with black and white pictures. Spiral-bound spine. Very Good+ but for ownership stamp on table of contents page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. |
| 213506 COBB, Al. DANNY'S BED: A Tale of Ghosts & Poltergeists in Savannah, Georgia. Savannah: Whitaker Street Books, 2000. 91 pages. Photos. Bibliography. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0970553706 $4.95. |
| 220452 COX, Wyatt. UFO AND BIGFOOT SIGHTINGS IN ALABAMA. Wyatt Cox: 2004. 121 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. References. Very Good. Minor wear. Label of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. ISBN: 1591134706 $8.95. A listing and examination of selected sightings. |
| 206278 CRAMP, Leonard G. THE COSMIC MATRIX: Piece for a Jig-Saw, Part 2; Anti-Gravity, Starships and Unlimited Clean Free Energy. Adventures Unlimited, 1999. 363 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Tiny felt-tip mark on the bottom, tiny crease bottom front cover and the first few pages. Bright copy with no spine creasing, names or internal markings. ISBN: 093281364X $9.95. More UFO postulations. |
| 209317 DRAKE, W. Raymond. SPACEMEN IN THE ANCIENT EAST. London: Neville Spearman, no date (1968). 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Top of the rear endpaper is stuck to the jacket flap. Foil-style jacket is rubbed with light wear at the corners and creasing along the bottom rear edge. $25. |
| 214349 DUPONT, Inge & Hope Mayo with wood engravings by John de Pol. MORGAN LIBRARY GHOST STORIES. Fordham, 1990. 107 pages. 1st edition. White Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white engravings. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0823212831 $9.95. |
| 205653 EDWARDS, Frank. FLYING SAUCERS - Serious Business. NY: Bantam Books, 1966. 184 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Photos. Very Good. Light wood smoke top. Name and phone number rear cover. Solid copy, no spine creasing. ISBN: B000BV4MC0 $2.95. |
| 206813 EDWARDS, Frank. FLYING SAUCERS - Here and Now!. Lyle Stuart, 1967. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is very bright and clean with tiny chip bottom front corner, tiny tear top front spine corner, two small closed tears bottom rear edge. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. $5.95. |
| 213513 EPPINGA, Jane. ARIZONA TWILIGHT TALES: Good Ghosts, Evil Spirits & Blue Ladies. Boulder: Pruett Publishing, 2000. 157 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0871089017 $5.95. |
| 213502 FIEDEL, D. B. LIVING WITH GHOSTS: True Tales of the Paranormal. Ephrata: Science Press, 1999. Trade paperback. 93 pages. Endnotes. Photos. SIGNED by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0964025434 $4.95. |
| 213784 FIEDEL, Dorothy Burtz. HAUNTED LANCASTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA: Ghosts and Other Strange Occurrences. Ephrata: Science Press, 1994. 77 pages. Red trade paperback. Photos. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 096402540X $8.95. |
| 205654 FLAMMONDE, Paris. UFO EXIST!. NY: Ballantine, 1977. 480 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Photos. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Clean, bright and tight with one spine reading crease. ISBN: 0345256077 $3.95. |
| 223093 FORT, Charles. THE BOOKS OF CHARLES FORT. New York : Published for the Fortean Society by Henry Holt and Company, 1947. xxvi + 1125 pages. Hardcover. Index. Good only. Internally good, but back board torn approximately 1 1/2 inches at top of spine, with some fraying. Former owner's name. $14.95. |
| 220447 FOWLER, Raymond E. THE ANDREASSON LEGACY. Marlowe & Company, 1997. 463 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards in dust jacket. Light wear to jacket. ISBN: 1569247544 $45. SIGNED by the author. |
| 213510 FRANKLIN, Dixie. HAUNTS OF THE UPPER GREAT LAKES. Holt: Thunder Bay Press, 1997. 1st Edition. 108 pages. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1882376471 $6.95. |
| 220221 FRIEDMAN, Stanton T. FLYING SAUCERS AND SCIENCE. A Scientist Examines the Mysteries of UFOs: Interstellar Travel, Crashes, and Government Cover-Ups. Franklin Lakes, NJ: New Page Books, 2008. 317 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Light shelfwear. Very Good. $8.95. |
| 213703 GIRVAN, Waveney. FLYING SAUCERS AND COMMON SENSE. Citadel Press, 1956. 157 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Indexed. Very Good, in a Good dust cover. Former owner's label on front endpaper. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly discolored. Jacket: one-inch piece missing at head of spine; edge & corner wear; some chipping, creasing & tearing along edges & corners of liners. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $12.95. |
| 215449 HOLZER, Hans. HAUNTED HOUSE ALBUM: A Ghostly Register of the World's Most Frightening Haunted Houses. Dorset, 1992. 190 pages. Hardcover in brown dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light rubbing & few scratches on back panel of Dustjacket. Previous price crossed out in marker on front endpaper. ISBN: 088029745X $9.95. |
| 204969 HOWERTON, Alexander B. FREE SPACE! Real Alternatives for Reaching Outer Space. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1995. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in full color. Appendix. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 1559501200 $4.95. |
| 220714 HYNEK, J. Allen. THE UFO EXPERIENCE: A Scientific Inquiry. Time Life, 1972. 276 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Sticker on endpaper. Bright, tight and clean with ribbon place-holder and silver-gilded edges. ISBN: 0809480549 $14.95. |
| 220499 KORFF, Kal. K. THE ROSWELL UFO CRASH: What they don't want you to know. Prometheus Books, 1997. 264 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for ink number and small stamp on front end page. Light wear around edges and light rubbing. Book is clean and tight. No tears. ISBN: 1573921270 $7.95. |
| 214336 MacCRAIG, Hugh. THE EPHEMERIS OF THE MOON, 1800 To 2000 inclusive. Macoy Publishing, 1951. 247 pages. First edition. Profuse tables. Very Good+. With original opaque wax-paper dust cover. Some penned notations on front endpaper. Upper text-edge with very light dust staining. Dust cover with a 2-inch piece missing from spine panel, plus tearing & other general wear along lower & upper edges. $32. |
| 213512 MADY, Najla. BOO!!: Ghosts I Have(n't) Loved. Toronto: New Canada Publications, 1993. 144 pages. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Fine. ISBN: 1550210890 $14.95. |
| 218224 MILLER, Max B. (copyright). FLYING SAUCERS PICTORIAL: The World's Largest Collection of UFO Photographs. Studio City, CA: Arizill Realty and Publishing, 1967. 74 pages. Wraps. Illustrated. Good+. Slightly rolled at spine. Small amount of wear to front panel and number in ink on front cover. $75. Lots of UFO photos, some in color. |
| 214451 NICHOLS, Paul, & Scott Firestone. UFO SIGHTINGS (Video Cassettes). Plymouth: Simitar Video, 1996. 2 video cassette set in shrink wrap. New. ISBN: 6304034717 $22. |
| 220780 PERALA, Robert with Tony Stubbs. THE DIVINE BLUEPRINT: Roadmap for the New Millennium. United Light Publishing, 1998. 264 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Reading List. SIGNED by the Author with inscription. Very Good. 'Museum of Mysteries' stamp on inside of front cover. Corners mildly worn. ISBN: 0966313070 $8.95. |
| 213505 PREIK, Brooks Newton. HAUNTED WILMINGTON & the Cape Fear Coast. Wilmington: Banks Channel Books, 1999. 138 pages. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 096359673X $7.95. |
| 213750 RHYNE, Nancy. COASTAL GHOSTS. Orangeburg: Sandlapper Publishing, 1998. 192 pages. Paperback. Photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0878440496 $6.95. Ghost stories from the Atlantic coastal region. |
| 213752 SMITH, Barbara. GHOST STORIES OF WASHINGTON. Edmonton: Lone Tree Publishing, 2000. 231 pages. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1551052601 $5.95. |
| 213753 SMITH, Barbara. MORE GHOST STORIES OF ALBERTA. Edmonton: Lone Pine Publishing, 1996. 232 pages. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1551053020 $5.95. |
| 213751 SMITH, Barbara. GHOST STORIES OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. Edmonton: Lone Pine Publishing, 1999. 240 pages. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1551051656 $4.95. |
| 214505 SNOW, Edward Rowe. SUPERNATURAL MYSTERIES AND OTHER TALES. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974. 268 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with 16 glossy plates. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Nicked Dustjacket, light shelfwear. ISBN: 0396070132 $14.95. Contains sections on The Bermuda Triangle and Other Mysteries; Monsters from Watery Abysses; Hurricanes, Tempests and Blizzards; Rescued from the Depths, and Pirates, Patriots and Privateers. |
| 220725 STACY, Dennis and Patrick Huyghe. THE FIELD GUIDE TO UFOS. Harpercollins, 2000. 180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Black and white pictures. Case index. Very Good+ but for ownership sticker on title page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0380802651 $5.95. |
| 213511 STEIGER, Brad. THE AWFUL THINGS IN THE ATTIC & Other Scary, True Stories of Ghosts, Strange Disappearances, & UFO's. St. Paul: Galde Press, 1995. 176 pages. Photos. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1880090171 $19.95. |
| 204968 STRANGES, Frank E. FLYING SAUCERAMA. NY: Vantage, 1959. 115 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. The Jacket is bright and clean but heavily worn with wear at the corners, three short tears bottom of the jacket folds. ISBN: B0007EGEM2 $9.95. |
| 213514 UNDERWOOD, Peter. GUIDE TO GHOSTS & HAUNTED PLACES: Cases from the Files of the World's Leading Paranormal Investigator. London: Piatkus, 1996. 218 pages. Bibliography. Index. Photos. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0749918004 $18.95. |
| 207480 VALLEE, Jacques. ANATOMY OF A PHENOMENON: Unidentified Objects in Space - A Scientific Appraisal. Regnery, 1965. xi+210 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition, issued the same year of publication. Hardback. Charts, tables, graphs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good but for the cloth at the top rear corner has bleached damp spots. Dustjacket is bright and clean but heavily chipped at the top and bottom edges with large piece missing top front near the spine. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. An excellent reading or reference copy. $6.95. UFO research by arguably the most influential scientist in the field. Considers the possibilities of the flying saucer phenomenon by examining in detail unsolved cases from 1947 to 1964, based on documentary collections from Europe and the US Air Force. |
| 213754 WATSON, Daryl. GHOSTS OF GALENA. Galena: Galena / Jo Daviess County Historical Society, 1995. 94 pages. Paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 096530521X $14.95. Ghost tales of the Galena, Illinois and Upper Mississippi area. |
| 220721 WINTERS, Randolph. THE PLEIADIAN MISSION. The Pleiades Project, 1994. 262 pages. 1st edition/5th printing. Trade paperback. Glossary. Fine but for ownership stamp on inner cover and title page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1885757077 $29.95. |
| 213503 WLODARSKI, Robert J. & Anne Nathan-Wlodarski. HAUNTED CATALINA: A History of The Island & Guide to Paranormal Activity. California: G-Host, 2000. 103 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. SIGNED by the author. Fine but for slight wrinkling on top edge of spine. ISBN: 0964908816 $35. |
| 213507 WLODARSKI, Robert James & Anne Powell Wlodarski. THE HAUNTED QUEEN MARY: Long Beach California. California: G-Host, 2000. 106 pages. Photos. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0964908859 $31. |
| 213508 WLODARSKI, Robert James, Anne Nathan-Wlodarski & Richard Senate. A GUIDE TO THE HAUNTED QUEEN MARY: Ghostly Apparitions, Psychic Phenomena & Paranormal Activity. California: G-Host, 1998. 70 pages. Photos. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0964908808 $25. |
| 213755 WOODS, Caroline. HAUNTED DELAWARE: Delightfully Dreadful Legends of the First State. Bryn Mawr, 2000. 73 pages. Paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0741403455 $9.95. |
| 220445 X, Commander. THE ULTIMATE DECEPTION. Abelard Productions, 1990. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Label of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. ISBN: 0938294997 $7.95. A shocking disclosure! The most sensational government conspiracy of our time is finally revealed to the world by a retired military officer. |