

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 179324 ABBEY, Edward. BEYOND THE WALL: Essays from the Outside. NY: Henry Holt, 1984. 202 pages. 1st Trade paperback (with Larry McMurtry misspelled on front cover, as MacMurtry). Very Good+. ISBN: 0030693012 $6.95. Essays, beyond city and asphalt, to pockets of wilderness from the interior of Alaska to the dry Mexican lands. Abbey, an anarchist (Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia) and advocate of the 'Monkey Wrench' writes, as Stegner says, 'with the sting of a scorpion' in defense of our sacred American wilderness. |
| 181508 ABBEY, Edward. DOWN THE RIVER. NY: Dutton, 1982. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by the author. Very Good+. Light corner wear; solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0525476768 $6.95. 'Be of good cheer,' the old monkeywrencher advises, 'the military-industrial state will soon collapse.' Essays on politics, ecology, books, people, etc. |
| 181509 ABBEY, Edward. ABBEY'S ROAD. NY: Dutton, 1979. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition, simultaneous trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid and bright, with faint spine crease and a little foredge soil. No names or markings. ISBN: 0525030018 $6.95. Essays on Abbey's personal explorations, from Texass to U-tah, Scotland, to Australia and Mexico. |
| 181510 ABBEY, Edward. THE JOURNEY HOME: Some Words in Defense of the American West. NY: Dutton, 1977. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light scattering of foxing on outer edges. Bright, clean, and solid, no creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0525037004 $6.95. From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior. Particularly relevant as human practice and resulting global warming send the earth down a path of no return. |
| 190595 ABRAMS, Leroy. ILLUSTRATED FLORA OF THE PACIFIC STATES: Washington, Oregon, and California - Volume II. Palo Alto: Stanford University, 1944. 631 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very Good-. No DJ. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed, with slight fading of lettering. Former owner's bookplate on half-title page. Some yellowing of text-edges. $75. |
| 175854 ALEITH, R.C. BERGSTEIGEN: Basic Rock Climbing. NY: Scribner's, 1975. 196 pages. Revised edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Name Front Endpaper. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with wrinkled front flap with very tiny tear. ISBN: 0684142066 $9.95. |
| 177649 ARMINGTON, Stan. EXPLORING NEPAL. Glendale: La Siesta Press, 1975. 71 pages. Trade paperback, pictorial wraps. Photos. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0910856621 $8.95. |
| 185229 AUSTING, Ronald G. THE WORLD OF THE RED-TAILED HAWK. NY: Lippincott, 1964. 128 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, in protective glassine. $50. |
| 190069 BARLOW, Ronald S. THE VANISHING AMERICAN OUTHOUSE; Privy Plans, Photographs, Poems and Folklore. El Cajon: Windmill Publishing, 1989. 137 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. VG. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Back cover w/a crease along fore edge. Upper right corner of front cover creased. Some rubbing to surfaces of covers. ISBN: 0933846029 $14.95. |
| 180113 BASS, Dick and Frank Wells with Rick Ridgeway. SEVEN SUMMITS. NY: Warner, 1988. 384 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Color photos. Very Good+. Thin vertical front cover crease. Nice clean copy. ISBN: 0446385166 $3.95. |
| 189147 BATES, Joseph D. ATLANTIC SALMON FLIES & FISHING. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1970. First Edition. 362 pages. Hardcover in blue dustjacket. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. One-inch closed tear to DJ. ISBN: 0811701808 $30. |
| 178613 BECKEY, Fred. CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE: Climbing & High Routes; 1: Columbia River to Stevens Pass. Seattle, WA: The Mountaineers, 1995. 328 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Ex-library with clear reinforcing tape along the spine, minimal markings. Solid working copy. ISBN: 0898861276 $9.95. |
| 185105 BEDORE, Bernie. THE SHANTY: A Story from the Ottawa Valley of Canada. Canada: Fenn Graphic, 1973. 57 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Part I of the Big Pine. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good+. DJ has browning along upper edges & light soiling on front & rear panel. $50. |
| 177447 BEEBE, Lloyd. WILDERNESS TRIALS AND A DREAM: The Story Behind the Olympic Game Farm. Forks: Olympic Graphic Arts, n.d. 188 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Lavishly illustrated with b&w photos. 'Signed by the Author' and his wife. Clean tight Very Good+. $9.95. The Story of the Olympic Game Farm on Washington state's Olympic Peninsula, source for movie & TV animals. |
| 189164 BERNSTEIN, Art. NATIVE TREES OF THE NORTHWEST: A Pocket Guide. Grants Pass: New Leaf Books,1980. 119 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing. ISBN: 0961752521 $19.95. |
| 187095 BOND, Jim. AMERICA'S NUMBER ONE TROPHY. Portland: Privately printed, 1952. 44 pp. Third printing. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Signed by the author. Good. Medium edge & corner wear. Couple scrapes on front edge of spine. Some yellowing of covers & pages. $12.5. |
| 185062 BONINGTON, Chris & Charles Clarke. TIBET'S SECRET MOUNTAIN: The Triumph of Sepu Kangri. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0297819844 $25. |
| 179641 BONINGTON, Chris. MOUNTAINEER: Thirty Years of Climbing on the World's Greatest Peaks. SF: Sierra Club Books, 1990. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for large corner clip on half title page where owner removed his name. ISBN: 0871566184 $19.95. Dramatic autobiography featuring 400 stunning full color photographs; intensely personal essays, recalling 30 years of climbing the worlds' most challenging mountains. |
| 181264 BONINGTON, Chris. EVEREST: The Hard Way. London: Arrow, 1977. 352 pages. Mass Market paperback. Color plates. appendices, index. Very Good. Cover creases. ISBN: 0099159406 $7.95. Success on SW Face of Everest by Dougal Haston and Doug Scott, then again by Peter Boardman and Pertemba. See 'Neate 96'. |
| 176791 BROCKMAN, C. Frank. THE STORY OF THE PETRIFIED FOREST: Ginkgo State Park, Washington. Tacoma: North Pacific Bank Note Co., 1954. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $4.5. Informational brochure. |
| 186054 BROTHERUS, V. F., Editor. DIE LAUBMOOSE FENNOSKANDIAS. Berlin: Helsingfors, 1923. 635 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 118 b/w illustrations. Indexed. G+. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Text-edges lightly foxed. Former owner's name on front endpaper. $150. Text in German. |
| 189010 BUCKINGHAM, Nash. DE SHOOTINEST GENT'MAN. Camden: Premier Press, 1984. 240 pages. Limited edition, 478/3000. Full leather, blue, with gilt stamping on cover and spine. All edges gilt. 8 b/w photos. Fine. No Dj. $45. |
| 188678 BURNS, Eugene F. ADVANCED FLY FISHING. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1979. xiii+268pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0811700402 $24.95. |
| 186799 CALABI, Silvio. THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO ANTIQUE FISHING TACKLE. Secaucus: Wellfleet, 1989. 224 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover. 9.25 x 12.25 inches. Profuse color photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. DJ: with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1555215254 $25. |
| 189004 CAMERA, Phil. FLY TYING WITH SYNTHETICS: Patterns and Techniques. NY: Specialty Book Marketing, 1992. 190 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w (and some color) photos and illustrations. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Covers with minor edge wear. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; and some light rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0896581748 $25. |
| 189223 CANNON, Raymond. HOW TO FISH THE PACIFIC COAST: A Manual for Salt Water Fishermen. Menlo Park, CA: Lane, 1953. First Edition. 337 pages. Flexible hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine-. Light edge wear and crease where covers meet spine. First two pages previously stapled together. ISBN: B000BADPHE $14.95. |
| 188189 CHILDERHOSE, R.J. and Marj Trim. PACIFIC SALMON & Steelhead Trout. Seattle: University of Washington, 1979. 158 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0888943423 $14.95. |
| 189117 CHURCHILL, Robert. GAME SHOOTING: A Textbook on the Successful Use of the Modern Shot-Gun. London: Michael Joseph, 1955. 250 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Slight fading of spine. Bookplate on front paste-down sheet. Some yellowing of text-edges. $45. |
| 189134 CLARK, David & David Glasscock. SILVER CREEK: Idaho's Fly Fishing Paradise. Caldwell: Caxton, 1997. 210 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087004382X $14.95. |
| 189078 CLARKE, Barry Ord. INTERNATIONAL GUIDE TO FLY-TYING MATERIALS (& Where to Buy Them). NY: McGraw Hill, 1997. 189 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0070119430 $14.95. |
| 184204 COHEN, Shlomo. THE SEA I LOVE. Tel Aviv: Seapen Books, 1977. Unpaginated oblong hardback in illustrated boards that are plastic coated. 85 color photos. Very Good. Small gouge in spine, no DJ (as issued?). Small tear in plastic on back cover. $23. Some material in this book is also in THE RED SEA DIVER'S GUIDE. |
| 181409 CONOVER, David. ONCE UPON AN ISLAND. NY: Crown Publishers, 1967. 242 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has tiny tear top front, tiny chips at the corners. $36. Story of an adventurous couple who bought their dream island in British Columbia. |
| 184290 CONRAD, Henry S., & Henri Hus. WATER LILIES AND HOW TO GROW THEM, With Chapters on the Proper Making of Ponds & the Use of Accessory Plants. NY: Doubleday, 1909. 228 pp. Second edition hardback. Index. 31 B&W plates. Green cloth boards with black lettering & design. Good plus. No DJ. Spine & edges of boards sunned. Slight separation of half-title page from flyleaf. $34. |
| 188681 COSTON, H. E. Towner. WATER SYMPHONY: Fishing with a Camera. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948. Cloth hardback. 56 pages of photographs with accompanying text. Near Fine in Poor dustjacket. Large chips to DJ edges & spine panel; green circle sticker affixed to bottom of spine panel of DJ. ISBN: B0007J9HQ2 $14.95. |
| 190028 CREASY, Rosalind. VAN PATTEN'S ORGANIC GARDENER'S EDIBLE PLANTS. Portland: Van Patten, 1993. First Edition. 22 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1878823078 $9.95. Complete 'How-To' Guide on Growing More Than 130 Chemical-Free Edible Ornamental Plants. Packed With Drawings and Expert Advise. |
| 184352 CURTIS, Paul A. SPORTSMEN ALL. NY: Derrydale Press, 1938. 160 pp. Limited/numbered edition. This is copy no. 668 of 950. Cover & spine stamped with gilt lettering & border design. Several dozen illustrations by Marguerite Kirmse. Very Good. Some rubbing to back cover. Fading along upper edge of text. Former owner's name written on front endpaper. $79. |
| 188441 CUSHING, Carol. LONGSTREET GUIDE TO THE NEW HAMPSHIRE MOUNTAINS. Atlanta: Longstreet, 1999. xiv + 322pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Maps. Index. Near Fine. Very slight shelfwear. ISBN: 1563525038 $10.95. |
| 188442 CUSHING, Carol. LONGSTREET HIGHROAD GUIDE TO THE NEW HAMPSHIRE MOUNTAINS. Atlanta: Longstreet, 1999. xiv + 322pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Maps. Index. Near Fine. Very slight shelfwear. ISBN: 1563525038 $10.95. |
| 188440 CZARNECKI, Greg and Karen. LONGSTREET HIGHROAD GUIDE TO THE PENNSYLVANIA MOUNTAINS. Atlanta: Longstreet, 1988. xiv + 304pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Maps. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1563524740 $10.95. |
| 189136 DAMBLEMONT, Larry. RIVERS TO RUN: Swift Water, Sycamores & Smallmouth Bass. Bolivar: Lightnin Ridge, 2004. First Edition. 374 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0967397545 $19.95. |
| 175791 DANOIS, Edouard Le. FISHES OF THE WORLD. Woodstock: The Countryman Press, n.d. Oversize hardback. Gilt-stamped orange cloth. Photos and illustrations, many in color. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the French. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. $15.95. Brings the unusual & exotic species of fish to the general reader, with accompanying text written by world renowned marine biologists. |
| 177713 DASMANN, Raymond F. CALLED BY THE WILD: The Autobiography of a Conservationist. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Foreword by Paul R. Ehrlich. 'Advance Review Copy' with publisher's promo sheet laid in. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0520229789 $9.95. |
| 189001 DAY, J. Wentworth. COASTAL ADVENTURE: A Book About Marshes and the Sea; Shooting and Fishing; Wildfowl and Waders and Men Who Sail in Small Boats. London: Harrap, 1949. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 15 b/w photos. Appendix, index. Very Good / FAIR. Some yellowing and smudging of text-edges. Page 7 trimmed improperly at bindery, hence oversize in text with a couple creases. Dj: with a couple half-inch pieces and a one-inch piece missing along edges; heavy edge and corner wear; surfaces with rubbing, soiling and scraping. Dust cover in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 188955 DENNIS, Jack. WESTERN TROUT FLY FISHING MANUAL Volume II. Jackson Hole: Snake River Books, 1980. 320 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Good. Medium edge & corner wear. Couple reading creases. Some browning of text-edges. Back cover with a 1-inch scrape along lower edge. Covers with medium rubbing. ISBN: 0937556009 $11.95. |
| 189075 DENNIS, Jack. WESTERN TROUT FLY TYING MANUAL: Volume II. Jackson Hole: Snake River, 1980. 320 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light shelfwear; faint crease to spine. ISBN: 0937556009 $14.95. |
| 176782 DOLNICK, Edward. DOWN THE GREAT UNKNOWN: John Wesley Powell's 1869 Journey of Discovery & Tragedy Through the Grand Canyon. NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, illustrated glossy boards. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine without dustjacket (as issued) in original wraparound band. ISBN: 006019619X $5.95. |
| 180025 DUNEGAN, Lizann. MOUNTAIN BIKE AMERICA: Oregon. Springfield: Beachway Press, 1998. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good+. $8.95. |
| 190043 DUNHAM, Judith. THE ART OF THE TROUT FLY. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1988. 128 pp. Third printing. Oversize hardcover, 10.25 x 10 inches. Profuse color photos. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0877015287 $12.5. |
| 188676 EARNHARDT, Tom. FLY FISHING THE TIDEWATERS: Revised & Updated. New York: The Lyons Press, 1995. xii+179pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 158574235X $9.95. Introduction by Lefty Kreh. |
| 190726 EDDY, John W. HUNTING THE ALASKA BROWN BEAR: The Story of a Sportsman's Adventure in an Unknown Valley After the Largest Carnivorous Animal in the World. NY: Putnam, 1930. 253 pp. First edition - stated. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos. VG-. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Very light edge and corner wear. Some browning and discoloration of pages. Small smudge on lower corner of text-edges. $250. |
| 188444 EDWARDSEN, Elizabeth. LONGSTREET GUIDE TO THE MAIN COAST. Atlanta: Longstreet, 1999. xiv + 306pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Maps. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1563525453 $10.95. |
| 184015 EWING, Susan. GOING WILD IN WASHINGTON AND OREGON: Seasonal Excursions to Wildlife and Habitats. Alaska Northwest Books, 1993. 226 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean with just the lightest of edge wear. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882404261 $5.95. |
| 189150 FAGERSTROM, Stan. CATCH MORE BASS: The Secrets of a Western Bass Man. Caldwell: Caxton, 1973. 166 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Signed by the author with inscription, 'All my best wishes to you'. Near Fine with light edge wear. ISBN: 0870042327 $19.95. |
| 188443 FARREN, Rick. LONGSTREET HIGHROAD GUIDE TO THE FLORIDA KEYS & EVERGLADES. Atlanta: Longstreet, 1999. xvi + 304pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Maps. Index. Near Fine. Slight shelfwear. ISBN: 1563525437 $10.95. |
| 177151 FIRSTBROOK, Peter. LOST ON EVEREST: The Search for Mallory & Irvine. Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1999. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0809298929 $6.95. Fresh look at what happened on the afternoon of June 8, 1924, when Mallory & Irvine disappeared, & the successful May, 1999 search for their bodies. |
| 190749 FLAHERTY, David C. and Sue Ellen Harvey. FRUITS AND BERRIES OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Edmonds: Alaskan Northwest Publishing, 1988. 101 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Mild damage to fore-edge where page edges scraped; covers slightly curled. ISBN: 0882403281 $11.95. |
| 189076 FLICK, Art (editor). MASTER FLY-TYING GUIDE. NY: Crown, 1972. First Edition. 207 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. More than 300 b&w photos and 8 pages of flies in full color. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Few small closed tears on front cover & small piece missing from top edge of back. ISBN: 051750023X $19.95. |
| 189149 FLING, Paul N., & Donald L. Puterbaugh. THE BASIC MANUAL OF FLY-TYING: Fundamentals of Imitation. NY: Drake, 1977. 192 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the authors. Near Fine. Light edge wear & rubbing. Top corner of spine ever-so-slightly bumped. ISBN: 0847315703 $9.95. |
| 176475 FRYE, Theodore C. & George M. Rigg. ELEMENTARY FLORA OF THE NORTHWEST. NY: American Book Company, 1914. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Some pencil working notes inside rear endpaper and cover indicating where owner located plants in the greater Seattle area (& dated 1925), keyed to minor pencil marginalia in the book with a few words underlined in some cases. But for this, a Very Good copy. $4.95. Given the date, a rather interesting copy, given that most places the owner found these plant in 1925, ranging from Renton to Sand Point to Fauntleroy to the Stilliguamish are quite accessible now, but a serious outing in those days. It would be fun just to retrace those jaunts. |
| 179664 GERVASUTTI, Giusto. GERVASUTTI'S CLIMBS. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1979. 201 pages. 1st Mountaineer edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Glossary. Very Good+. Book is clean, bright and tight. ISBN: 0916890678 $8.75. |
| 174861 GOLDSTEIN, Milton. THE MAGNIFICENT WEST: Yosemite. NY: Doubleday, 1972. 210 pages. 1st edition. Large oversize Hardback. 60 color plates. Appendixes, glossary. Tiny dustjacket tear rear, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 038503296X $6.95. Inspiring & diverse photographs of this mountainous region with selections from John Muir's writings & various quotes interspersed. |
| 175683 GOODWIN, Derek. BIRDS OF MAN'S WORLD. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1978. 183 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Illustrated. Scientific names of birds discussed in text. Intro by D.W. Snow. Stray pencil mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket with price clipped. ISBN: 080141167X $4.95. |
| 189152 GRUNDLE, Jack. BRITISH COLUMBIA GAME FISH. Vancouver: Western Fish & Game Magazine, 1970. 107 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Inch-deep tear to back panel of DJ & other lesser edgewear. $14.95. |
| 186529 HAGERBAUMER, David, & Sam Lehman. SELECTED AMERICAN GAME BIRDS. Caldwell: Caxton, 1972. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.25 x 11.5 inches (oblong). 24 color plates. Very Good-. No Dj. Light damp stain on each paste-down sheet. Front endpaper with a bit of foxing. Some discoloration of text-edges. ISBN: 0870042130 $30. |
| 178033 HAZARD, Joseph T. SNOW SENTINELS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Seattle: Loman & Hanford, 1932. 249 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Good+. Ex-library, minimal markings, limited to inside covers and front endpaper. Top of spine shows wear, bottom edge has small spot worn through the cloth, cover soil all around, light damp spot font. Internally clean and bright. ISBN: B00087WVJ8 $43. One of the best early books on the Cascade mountains of the Pacific NW, with some photos by Asahel Curtis. A classic & increasingly scarce mountaineering book. |
| 189052 HELSTROM, Henning. HENNING'S FISHING HUNTING VACATION GUIDE TO THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Portland: Helstrom, 1969. 624 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $14.95. |
| 189002 HERTER, George Leonard, PROFESSIONAL FLY TYING, SPINNING AND TACKLE MAKING (Manual and Manufacturer's Guide). Waseca: Herter's Incorporated, 1966. 480 pp. Revised 16th edition. Gray, cloth boards with black and red stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Very Good-. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some yellowing and smudging. $19.95. |
| 179124 HILLARY, Edmund. FROM THE OCEAN TO THE SKY. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name and small stamp front endpaper. DJ is bright. ISBN: 0670331724 $1.95. |
| 176340 HILLARY, Louise. A YAK FOR CHRISTMAS. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1968 244 pages. Book Club edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in bright Very Good+dustjacket with tiny edge tear rear. ISBN: 0340044373 $1.95. An account of adventures of two families, by Edmund Hillary's wife, walking to Everest base camp, spending Christmas with the Sherpas & traveling home via India, Thailand, & Malaysia. |
| 189148 HINES, Neal O. FISH OF RARE BREEDING: Salmon & Trout of the Donaldson Strains. Washington: Smithsonian, 1976. 167 pages. White hardcover. Photos. References. Near Fine. ISBN: 0874741637 $9.95. |
| 180851 HOAGLAND, Edward. THE EDWARD HOAGLAND READER. NY: Random House, 1979. 399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Edited and with introduction by Geoffrey Wolff. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped, and jacket has a few minute closed edge tears. Publisher's small remainder stamp bottom. ISBN: 0394507428 $17.95. Collects 21 pieces from earlier nonfiction books, primarily nature-related pieces. Includes a checklist of his published writings to date. Essays about wilderness, etc. Jacket praise by the anarchist/author Edward Abbey. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 179055 HOLBROOK, Stewart. THE WONDERFUL WEST: Illustrated with 67 pictures in full Color. NY: Doubleday, 1963. 154 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small name sticker on front endpaper. $4.95. |
| 181703 HOLLAND, Andy, and Syd Stibbard (drawings). SWITCHBACKS. Seattle: Mountaineers, 1980. 156 pages. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warm inscription to a friend, and 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good, with some wear to cover and spine cocked. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0916890996 $7.95. |
| 177664 HUBBEL, Peter & Mark Rolofson. SOUTH PLATTE, ROCK CLIMBING AND THE GARDEN OF THE GODS. Denver: Chockstone Press, 1988. 280 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Stiff illustrated wraps. Photos. Maps. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0934641102 $9.95. |
| 189151 HUGHES, Dave. THE YELLOWSTONE RIVER AND ITS ANGLING. Portland: Frank Amato, 1992. 96 pages. Hardcover in grey dustjacket. Color photos. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1878175238 $35. |
| 189008 JACOBSON, Arthur Lee. TREES OF SEATTLE. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1989. 431 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on first page. Reading crease. ISBN: 091236534X $40. |
| 176103 JACOBSON, Frederick L. THE MEEK MOUNTAINEER: A Climber's Armchair Companion. NY: Liveright, 1974. 192 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Ex-library with usual markings. Corner of front endpaper clipped. Very Good In clean and bright dustjacket. ISBN: 0871405849 $4.95. Describes the mountains in the Alps he has climbed & expresses the challenge & joy of climbing. Provides advice on conditioning oneself by hiking & climbing lesser peaks... |
| 189005 JORGENSEN, Poul. DRESSING FLIES FOR FRESH AND SALT WATER. Rockville Center, Freshet Press, 1973. 192 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.75 x 10.25 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling and staining here and there. Back strip with a bit of creasing and wear along edges. ISBN: 0883950227 $11.95. |
| 179057 KNAP, Jerome GETTING HOOKED ON FISHING: An Angler's Handbook. NY: Scribner, 1974. 186 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Tiny cover nick top front, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0684138263 $2.95. |
| 189139 KOCH, Ed. FISHING THE MIDGE: A New and Revised Edition of an Angling Classic. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1988. First Edition. 137 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated. Foreword by Joe Brooks. Near Fine in Very Good++ dustjacket with two small tears to top edge of front cover. Previous owner's embossment on title page. ISBN: 0811706214 $19.95. |
| 180721 KOZLOFF, Eugene N. PLANTS AND ANIMALS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST: An Illustrated Guide to the Natural History of Western Oregon, Washington, and British Columbia. Seattle: University of Washington, 1976. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 321 Color photographs, 125 black-and-white Illustrations. Glossary, references, index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright but pieces missing along the top edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0295954493 $14.95. General natural history of the region, including about 450 species of plants and animals. To be thorough and preserve the portability of the book, the author includes species that are fairly common, widely distributed, and can be easily identified by nonspecialists. |
| 182531 KOZLOFF, Eugene N. SEASHORE LIFE of Puget Sound and the San Juan Archipelago. Vancouver: J.J. Douglas, 1973. 282 pages. 1st printing/edition, trade paperback. 28 pages of color Illustrations, many black and white illustrations throughout. Glossary, index. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, markings or tears. Gift quality. ISBN: 0295952849 $5.95. General natural history of the Pacific NW region, handy, detailed guide to life on the misty shores of Puget Sound and other areas nearby. |
| 175370 KRAKAUER, Jon. INTO THIN AIR: A Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster. NY: Villard Books, 1997. 239 pages. 1st printing / 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Fine- lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0679457526 $7.95. A survivor tells of the Mt. Everest disaster of 1996 when five climbers lost their lives & a sixth lost his hand to frostbite. |
| 181059 LEAMER, Laurence. ASCENT: The Spiritual and Physical Quest of Willi Unsoeld. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982. 392 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has small piece missing top front spine corner, tear at the jacket fold, small chip top rear fold. A little tape residue front endpaper from attached gift card indicating Willi 'personally enriched my life extensively'. Jacket is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0671417347 $9.95. Unsoeld, a legendary Pacific Northwest mountaineer, died in an avalanche on nearby Mt. Rainier. |
| 189079 LEE, Art. FISHING DRY FLIES: For Trout on River & Streams. Champaign: Human Kinetics, 1998. 299 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 088011777X $45. |
| 188677 Leiser, Eric. FLY-TYING MATERIALS: Their Procurement, Use, & Protection. New York: Crown, 1973. xi+191pp. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated throughout with color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author & inscribed: For John Zimmerman - 'The angler, tired, never tires.' To a full life of the good times. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0517503506 $19.95. Covers raw materials, hooks, tools, synthetic materials, care, etc. |
| 189265 LLOYD, Clare. THE TRAVELLING NATURALIST. Seattle: University of Washington, 1985. 156 pages. Hardcover in yellow dustjacket. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Top corners of boards lightly bumped; light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0295963042 $11.95. |
| 179051 LONDON, Sheryl. ANYTHING GROWS. Emmaus: Rodale, 1984. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for light soiling, in protective mylar. Gift inscription from previous owner on front end page. ISBN: 0878574980 $1.95. Ingenious ways to grow more food in front yards, backyards, side yards, in the suburbs, in the city, on rooftops...even in parking lots. |
| 188689 MACDONALD, Alexander. ON BECOMING A FLY FISHERMAN. NY: McKay, 1959. 168 pp. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Good clipped dustjacket. Moderate chips and tears under quarter-inch deep to DJ edges. ISBN: B0006AVOEA $14.95. |
| 189130 MacDONALD, Alexander. ON BECOMING A FLY FISHERMAN. NY: David McKay, 1959. 168 pp. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear including a couple of small tears under a half-inch deep to top edge of DJ. ISBN: B0006AVOEA $14.95. |
| 184586 MacLLQUHAM, Frances. COMPLETE FISH & GAME COOKERY OF NORTH AMERICA. Clinton: New Win Publishing, 1983. 11th printing. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, with edgewear. ISBN: 0832902845 $5.95. |
| 175623 MAIX, Kurt. BERGE-EWIGES ABENTEUER. Muenchen: Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1966. 542 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Short gift inscription front endpaper. Very large, but light, damp stain to the cover, otherwise Very Good+. No dustjacket. $12.95. Text in German. |
| 184225 MARKS, Jane, et al. THE BOOK OF THE DOG. London: Hamlyn, 1971. 129pp. 2nd printing. Hardcover 4to in pictorial DJ. Over 200 pictures, 35 in color. Very Good+. Dj with several small tears, & clear vinyl protective cover. ISBN: 0600004589 $5.95. Dogs from first domestication to modern times. |
| 189054 MARTIN, Milton Fox. TROUT LORE. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942. First Edition. 93 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Top edge slightly soiled; inch-deep chip to back panel of dj and other less obvious chips and tears. ISBN: B0006APW2K $14.95. Photographs by Lawrence Madison. |
| 177341 MASON, Gene W. MINUS THREE: McKinley, Aconcagua & Kilimanjaro -- Man Against the Summits of Three Continents. Prentice-Hall, 1970. 190 pages. Hardcover. Color plates. Light foxing top, otherwise nice Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears. $9.95. See 'Neate 502'. |
| 188658 McCLANE, A.J. THE PRACTICAL FLY FISHERMAN: An Updated Edition of the Fly Fishing Classic. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1975. First Edition thus. 271 pages. Hardcover in white dustjacket. Photos. Index. Foreword by Arnold Gingrich. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with light sunning. ISBN: 0136893988 $14.95. |
| 189313 McCOWAN, Dan. UPLAND TRAILS. Toronto: Macmillan, 1955. 158 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 28 b/w photos. Index. Very Good/G+. Light edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge with a bit of soiling. DJ: price-clipped; chipping on spine-ends; 1-inch tear upper left corner of front panel; light to heavy edge and corner wear. $14.95. |
| 182282 McMANUS, Patrick F. THE GRASSHOPPER TRAP. NY: Henry Holt, 1985. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 'Signed by the Author' and dated the year of publication (11-20-85) on the title page. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. $19.95. Idaho author provides his usual humorous take on hunting, fishing and the outdoor life. |
| 189042 MECK, Charles R. MEETING & FISHING THE HATCHES. NY: Winchester, 1977. viii+194 pp. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Faint soiling to top edge; light edgewear to dj including two small tears under a quarter-inch deep. ISBN: 0876912323 $9.95. |
| 179056 MORRIS, Holly. A DIFFERENT ANGLE: Fly Fishing Stories by Women. NY: Berkley Books, 1996. 270 pages. 1st trade edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0425151344 $1.95. |
| 189074 MORRIS, Skip. THE ART OF TYING THE DRY FLY. Portland: Frank Amato, 1993. First Edition. 112 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Index. Dedicated & Signed by the author. Very Good. Top corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 187817536X $19.95. |
| 180479 MUNDAY, Don. THE UNKNOWN MOUNTAIN. Expanded Edition. Lake Louise: Coyote Books, 1993. 275 pages. 1st expanded edition, trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Glossary. Index. Includes the added essay 'Behind the Unknown Mountain' by Angus M. Gunn. Near Fine. Small name stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0969245742 $14.95. Reissue of the original 1948 edition, expanded with added essay and materials. The principal work on Mount Waddington in British Columbia, Munday and his wife conquered it in 1936. |
| 177503 O'CONNELL, Nicholas. BEYOND RISK: Conversations With Climbers. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1993. 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine but for two faint scratches front of jacket. ISBN: 0898862965 $14.95. 17 in-depth interviews. Includes Casino, Diemberge, Messner, Bonaitti, Harding, Kurtyka, Gllich, Hill, Cesen, Croat. |
| 175847 ORR, Robert T. & Margaret C. Orr. WILDFLOWERS OF WESTERN AMERICA. NY: Knopf, 1974. 270 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated in color. Index. Name front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with small piece missing bottom rear. ISBN: 039449363X $11.95. A descriptive guide with 291 color photos & a special identification system. |
| 189168 PATRICK, Roy. TIE YOUR OWN FLIES. Privately Published, 1971. 149 pp. Tenth printing. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w illustrations. Fine. $9.95. |
| 190483 PEPER, Eric, and Jim Ridhoff (Editors). FISHING MOMENTS OF TRUTH. NY: Winchester, 1973. 207 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations by Milton Weiler. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Text edges slightly yellowed. Light stain on back cover along edge of spine. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; upper left corner of front panel; some darkening of spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876911122 $14.95. |
| 174834 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Vol 76, #7, June, 1982. Seattle: 1982. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Vol 76, #7, June, 1982. Illustrated. $2.95. |
| 175849 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. 1983-1990. Seattle: The Mountaineer, 1991. 136 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Maps, photos. Fine. $4.95. Newest edition of the Mountaineers annual publication after a 7 year hiatus. |
| 176569 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER 1977. Volume 72, No. 9. July 1978. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1978. 208 pages. Trade paperback, light brown wraps. Near Fine. $4.95. Outings, Reports, Roster lists for Seattle & other Puget Sound areas, etc. |
| 177446 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER ANNUAL, 1991-1992. Volume 79. Seattle: The Mountaineer, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 177448 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER 1978. Volume 73, No. 8. July 1979. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1979. 148 pages. Trade paperback, light green wraps. Very Good. $7.95. Outings, Reports, Roster lists for Seattle & other Puget Sound areas, etc. |
| 177542 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Vol 74, #9, August 1980. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1980. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $1.95. |
| 177543 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Vol 74, #9, August 1980. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1980. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $1.95. |
| 178730 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 38, Number 1. December, 1945. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1945. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Tiny edge tears to wallet edges. $20. |
| 178731 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 39, Number 1. December, 1946. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1946. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. $20. |
| 178732 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 39, Number 13. December, 1947. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1947. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Tiny tear foot of spine of wallet edge cover. $20. |
| 178733 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 40, Number 13. December, 1949. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1949. 86 pages. Trade paperback, green wraps. Photos. Very Good. Light discoloring edges and bottom of covers. $20. |
| 178734 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 42, Number 13. December, 1950. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1950. 78 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $20. |
| 178735 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 43, Number 13. December, 1951. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1951. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $20. |
| 178736 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 47, Number 13. December, 1954. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1954. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $20. |
| 178995 PERIODICAL. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. THE DODO: Journal of Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. No 14. 1977. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust, 1977. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Some spine damage on bottom, about a half inch closed tear, several creases around that area. $10. |
| 178997 PERIODICAL. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. THE DODO: Journal of Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. No 15. 1978. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust, 1978. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Tiny tear cover foredge. $10. |
| 178998 PERIODICAL. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. THE DODO: Journal of Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. No 16. 1979. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust, 1979. 122 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Very minor edgewear on cover. $10. |
| 178999 PERIODICAL. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. THE DODO: Journal of Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. No 17. 1980. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust, 1980. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $10. |
| 177125 PERIODICAL. KILGORE, Bruce M. (ed.). SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN. December 1962. SF: Sierra Club, 1962. Trade paperback. 1st edition. Photos by Philip Hyde. Nice Very Good+ but for tiny felt-tip mark top. $5.95. Includes articles by David Brower, Lewis Mumford, Alex Calhoun, Allan Macdonald, & others. |
| 177846 PERIODICAL. Ness, Verna, et al (eds.) THE MOUNTAINEER 1975. Volume 70, No. 7. June 1976. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1976. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $6.95. Outings, Reports, Roster lists for Seattle & other Puget Sound areas, etc. |
| 175957 PERRY, Richard. THE POLAR WORLDS. NY: Taplinger Publishing, 1973. 316 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Second volume in the Many Worlds of Wildlife series. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bookplate front endpaper. ISBN: 0800864050 $2.95. Examination of the parallels between nature in the Arctic & Antarctic. |
| 188723 PHAIR, Charles. ATLANTIC SALMON FISHING. Camden, Premier Press, 1985. 219 pp. Limited edition no. 478 of 3000. Full leather binding, dark-blue with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 9 x 12 inches. All edges gilt. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Fine. $100. |
| 175731 POLUNIN, Oleg. PFLANZEN EUROPAS: Sonderaugabe mit 1088 Farbfotos. Munchen: BLV Verlagsgesellschaft, 1974. 336 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. ISBN: 3405113512 $8.95. Text in German only. Originally published as 'Concise Flowers of Europe' by Oxford University in 1972. |
| 175559 POTTERFIELD, Peter. IN THE ZONE: Epic Survival Stories from the Mountaineering World. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1996. 270 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. A few minor cover bumps, Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0898864828 $7.95. Three stories of survival in mountaineering: Scott Fischer & partner Ed Viesturs' experience on K-2; Colby Coombs disastrous experience on Mount Foraker in Alaska, & the author's experience on Chimney Rock in the North Cascades. |
| 189003 RADCLIFFE, William. FISHING FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES. NY: Burt Franklin, 1969. 468 pp. Reprint. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 55+ b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Pages 469-73 improperly trimmed at bindery, hence are creased with edges sticking out. $30. |
| 175082 Reid, Robert Leonard. Mountains of the great blue dream. NY: HarperPerennial, 1992. 184 pages. 1st HarperPerennial edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Felt-tip line bottom. Price removed. ISBN: 0060983019 $1.95. Climbing & life in the wilderness written by a mountaineering leader with the Sierra Club. |
| 190054 REINARD, Ken. THE COLONIAL ANGLER'S MANUAL OF FLY FISHING AND FLYTYING. Lancaster: Fox Books, 1995. 106 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. VG+. Minor edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing and related surface wear. ISBN: 1565230396 $14.95. |
| 189131 REYNOLDS, W. F. R. FLY AND MINNOW: Common Problems of Trout and Salmon Fishing. London: Country Life, 1930. xi+155 pp. Hardback. 8 plates of line drawings by the author & diagrams. Index. Good. Three-quarter inch long tear to cloth binding at top of spine; board corners lightly worn. $19.95. |
| 185074 RIDGEWAY, Rick. THE LAST STEP: The American Ascent of K2. Seattle: Mountaineers, 1980. 301 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Heavily illustrated with color pictures. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light wear around edges, & scuffing on back panel. ISBN: 0898860075 $75. |
| 189053 ROBERTS, Don. NYMPH FISHING LAKES: Formerly Flyfishing Stillwaters. Portland: Frank Amato, 1978. 74 pages. Large white trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0936608420 $9.95. |
| 190062 ROBERTS, Don. NYMPH FISHING LAKES. Portland: Frank Amato, 1985. 75 pp. Second printing. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Index. VG+. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with slight discoloration. ISBN: 0936608420 $9.95. Originally published under title, 'Flyfishing Stillwaters'. |
| 189077 ROBERTS, John (editor). THE WORLD'S BEST TROUT FLIES. London: Tiger Books, 1995. 182 pages. Hardcover in white dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with light rubbing. ISBN: 185501730X $17.95. |
| 179622 ROGERS, Neal and Linda, Lefty Kreh and Stu Apte. SALTWATER FLY FISHING MAGIC. NY: Lyons and Burford, 1993. 156 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Over 200 color illustrations. 'Signed by the Author'. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Inscription from previous owner on front end paper. ISBN: 1558212531 $55. |
| 177905 ROWELL, Galen. MOUNTAINS OF THE MIDDLE KINGDOM: Exploring The High Peaks Of China & Tibet. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1983. 191 pages. Illustrated. Photos. Oversize Paperback. Bibliography. Very Good with a few of the corners slightly bent along with a few of the pages. Otherwise a nice clean copy. ISBN: 0871568292 $9.95. |
| 181462 RYAN, A.H. THE WEEK-END GOLD MINER: A Handbook for Amateur Sourdoughs. Revised edition. Pico Rivera: Gem Guides Book Co., 1980. 63 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated, maps. Very Good+. Solid, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0935182039 $4.95. |
| 188656 RYAN, Will. SMALLMOUTH STRATEGIES FOR THE FLY ROD. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1996. First Edition. 212 pages. Hardcover in green dustjacket. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 1558213430 $12.5. |
| 189080 RYAN, Will. SMALLMOUTH STRATEGIES FOR THE FLY ROD. NY: Lyons, 1996. 212 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Previous owner's embossment on the first three pages. ISBN: 1558213430 $13.95. |
| 188960 SAMSON, Jack. BILLFISH ON A FLY. Portland: Frank Amato, 1995. 80 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. F/F. ISBN: 1571880186 $14.95. |
| 179058 SCHAFFNER, Herbert A. THE FISHING TACKLE CATALOG: A Sourcebook for the Well-Equipped Angler. NY: Gallery Books, 1989. 190 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0831733721 $1.95. Reviews of best tackle for various situations, saltwater, freshwater & fly-fishing, showcase of classical lures, vintage trout & salmon flies, plus tips, charts & diagrams. |
| 185198 SHAW, Reesey & Jeff Kelly. WILDLIFE. Escondido: California Center for Arts, 1994. 72 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with glorious color pictures. Fine in Near Fine protective black dustjacket. ISBN: 1885088000 $28. |
| 189055 SHEELY, Terry W. THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK ON WASHINGTON'S CLAMS/CRABS/SHELLFISH. Snohomish: Osprey, 1978. First Edition. 114 pages. Grey trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006DYI2M $9.95. |
| 189120 SHERIDAN, Jim, Editor. LYMAN SHOTSHELL HANDBOOK. Middlefield: Lyman Gun Sight, 1969. 160 pp. First complete edition. Comb-binding, with subject tabs. Good. Heavy wear, especially along fore edge. Crease down middle of back cover. Some freckling along inside hinge of back cover. $25. |
| 189087 SIMMONS, Richard F. CUSTOM BUILT RIFLES. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1949. 184 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Very Good-. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges and endpapers slightly browned. $25. |
| 183879 SLOAN, Jim. STAYING FIT OVER FIFTY: Conditioning for Outdoor Activities. The Mountaineers, 1999. 222 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for small lamination bubble bottom rear edge. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0898866685 $8.95. New approaches and the latest research on the benefits of training over 50. Inspiration, evidence, advice, and insights for staying in shape. |
| 177753 SMITH, Courtland L. SALMON FISHERS OF THE COLUMBIA. Corvallis: Oregon State University, 1979. 177 pages. Oversize Hardcover. With B&W Photographic Plates. 11 figures and 17 tables. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with touch of scuffing rear spine edge. ISBN: 0870713132 $19.95. |
| 186026 SPRING, Bob & Ira (with Harvey Manning). COOL, CLEAR WATER. Seattle: Salisbury Press / Superior Publishing, 1970. 175 pp. First edition. Hardcover. White, cloth boards with blue stamping on spine. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near fine, in like DJ. Couple corners of covers with light soiling. Dust cover: with light edge wear & some rubbing - in protective glassine. $25. |
| 179502 STANEK, V.J. [Vorwort Von H.W. Smolik]. DAS GROSS BILDERLEXIKON DER TIERE. Berlin: Bertelsmann Lexikon Verlag, 1975. 613 pages. Hardback. Profusely illustrated, primarily B&W, some in color. Index. Very Good but for small wear-through in the cloth at the bottom front corner. Very Good bright dustjacket but for small piece missing top front near the spine and small chip top rear. ISBN: 3570067319 $17. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 178958 STRAUSS, Robert. ADVENTURE TREKKING: A handbook for independent travelers. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1996. 254 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0898864437 $1. |
| 179408 SULLIVAN, George. The Gold Hunter's Handbook. NY: Stein and Day, 1981. 1st edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Binding crack between page 104-105, otherwise text pages clean and tight. DJ bright with light edgewear, with clear cellophane magic tape top and bottom edges for protection. Good working / reference copy. ISBN: 0812827880 $2.95. |
| 188826 SURETTE, Dick. TROUT AND SALMON FLY INDEX. Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1978. 143 pp. Revised and enlarged edition. Paperback with comb-binding. Profuse color photos and b/w illustrations. G+. Medium edge and corner wear. Back cover w/a 2-inch tear at head of spine along binding. Upper left corner of front cover creased. Lower corner of front and back cover creased. ISBN: 0811720934 $11.95. |
| 179838 TAGUCHI, Kisaburo. THE SALMON RESOURCES AND SALMON FISHERIES AROUND THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Tokyo: Koseisha Koseikaku, 1966. 390 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Topographical diagrams, charts, fold out maps and many other technical drawings. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in Very Good slipcase in specially made box. DJ has wear and small closed tears on corners. Slipcase in nice condition but for slight damage to top and bottom of spine. $40. Text in Japanese but for references. In addition to the book there is a 86 page preliminary translation into English from Chapter 6 and 7, done by the Bureau of Commercial Fisheries in Seattle, laid in. |
| 188889 TAYLOR, Marv. FLOAT-TUBES, FLY RODS and other essays. Boise: Marv Taylor, 1979. 144 pp. Large Trade paperback. B&w photos plus 4 pages of color plates. Index. Edited by James L. Dean. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small nick to front cover at fore-edge. ISBN: B0006DYIYU $9.95. |
| 184947 TINKER, Spencer W. HAWAIIAN FISHES. Honolulu: Tongue Publishing, 1944. 404 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: paper, pictorial boards, blue cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Profusely illustrated in b/w & 8 color plates. Index. G. No dust jacket. Edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. Bookplate on front paste-down sheet. Pages yellowed, especially along margins. $34.95. |
| 175856 TODHUNTER, Andrew. FALL OF THE PHANTOM LORD: Climbing & the Face of Fear. NY: Anchor Books, 1998. 209 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385486413 $9.95. Follows the lives of world-class rock climber Dan Osman & his coterie of friends as they push the extremes of risk. |
| 177388 TULLIS, Julie. CLOUDS FROM BOTH SIDES: An Autobiography. SF: Sierra Club, 1987. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Color, and b/w photos, maps, index. Foreword by Arlene Blum. Small gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with wear at the corners, tiny tear top front edge with magic tape repair. ISBN: 0871567164 $8.75. Autobiography of Britain's most accomplished female mountain climber (& cinematographer), the second Briton to conquer K2, the highest & most difficult mountain to climb. She died after her successful ascent of K2 in 1986. The Final summit chapter, written by climber Peter Gillman. |
| 175029 URRUTIA, Virginia. TWO WHEELS AND A TAXI: A Slightly Daft Adventure in the Andes. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1987. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Drawings by Betsy James. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0898861411 $3.95. Cycling adventure in the Andes of a retired 70-year old school teacher & her young 'taxi-driver cum guide.' Told she'd be robbed, killed & left to rot, she went to find out for herself. |
| 176790 US Department of Interior. MOUNT RAINIER NATIONAL PARK. Washington: United States Department of Interior, 1961. 14 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Maps. A few tiny cover tears, cover pulled from top staple, Very Good. $4.95. Informational Park guide for visitors. |
| 176792 US Department of Interior. OLYMPIC NATIONAL PARK: Washington. Washington: United States Department of Interior, 1942. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Map. Vertical crease, cover and text pages, from being folded in half, Very Good. $4.95. Informational brochure. |
| 179500 US Department of the Interior, Olympic National Park Service. GOATS IN THE OLYMPIC NATIONAL PARK: Draft Environmental Impact Statement for Mountain Goat Management. Port Angeles: United States Department of the Interior, Olympic National Park Service, 1995. 279 pages. Large Trade paperback. Maps, tables, appendices, index. Fine. $15.95. |
| 177129 VARDAMAN, James W. CALL COLLECT, ASK FOR BIRDMAN. NY: St. Martin's, 1980. 247 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, appendixes, index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0312114257 $1.95. Chronicles Vardaman's record breaking attempt to sight 700 North American species within one year. |
| 189129 VENIARD, John. FLY-DRESSING MATERIALS. NY: Winchester, 1977. xiii+146 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with drawings by Donald Downs and 14 four-color plates of photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name embossed to half-title and title page; light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0876912676 $11.95. |
| 187447 VINAL, William G. NATURE RECREATION: Group Guidance for the Out-of-Doors. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1940. 322 pp. Fourth printing. Tan, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Index. G+. No DJ. Some darkening of spine & margins of covers. Front cover with a small tear along upper right edge. Generally light edge & corner wear. $9.95. |
| 185144 WELLS, Elbert. OUTDOOR SIGNALLING. NY: Outing Publishing Company, 1911. First edition. Hardcover. Good in Fair dust jacket - DJ. is intact, but missing sections on top & bottom spine & top right corner. Boards have a crease on the lower back board. In protective glassine. $50. |
| 180509 WHITTAKER, Lou with Andrea Gabbard. LOU WHITTAKER: Memoirs of a Mountain Guide. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1994. 271 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book has faint spine slant, DJ has tiny tear bottom front corner. ISBN: 0898863961 $11.95. |
| 177465 WICKWIRE, Jim & Dorothy Bullitt. ADDICTED TO DANGER: A Memoir About Affirming Life in the Face of Death. NY: Pocket Books, 1998. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Chronology. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+. ISBN: 0671019902 $9.95. |
| 190026 WILLIAMS, Christina. THE BEST HIKES OF COLORADO. Canmore: Altitude Publishing, 1998. 272 pp. Ninth printing. Profuse color photos and illustration. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1552650065 $9.95. |
| 184502 WILLIS, E. J. WASHINGTON SPORTSMAN'S LOG. Portland: Sportsman Publications, 1962. 95 page stapled booklet plus 37 numbered maps. No edition stated. 3-pocket portfolio with edges stapled to form the pockets for maps & booklet. Good. Overlapped edges of folder worn & torn in places. 2-inch closed tear at top of spine. Maps with a couple turned-down pages. $21. |
| 184503 WILLIS, E. J. WASHINGTON SPORTSMAN'S LOG. Portland: Sportsman Publications, 1962. 95 page stapled booklet plus 37 numbered maps. No edition stated. 3-pocket portfolio with edges stapled to form the pockets for maps & booklet. Good. Booklet: corner wear, spine cocked. Overlapped edges of folder worn & torn in places. 1-inch closed tear top of spine & top edge. Maps with a couple turned-down pages. Staples beginning to rust. $21. |
| 188445 WINEGAR, Deane. LONGSTREET HIGHROAD GUIDE TO THE CHESAPEAKE BAY. Atlanta: Longstreet, 2000. xvi + 336pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Maps. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1563525445 $10.95. |
| 182190 WOOD, Kerry. BIRDS AND ANIMALS OF THE ROCKIES. Saskatoon: H. R. Larson Publishing Co., no date. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with drawings by Frank Beebe. Bibliography. Near Fine-. $4.95. Well-written field guide to the birds and animals of the Banff and Jasper National Parks. |
| 180541 WULFF, Lee (ed.). THE SPORTSMAN'S COMPANION: A Compendium of Advice on How to Identify, Stalk, Fish and Hunt American Fish and Game. NY: Harper and Row, 1968. 413 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Glossaries. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, a few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B00005WXU3 $8.95. Includes Ted Janes, Henry Lyman, Clyde Ormund, and Frank Woolner. |
| 184931 YOUNG, Ralph W. MY LOST WILDERNESS, Adventures of an Alaskan Hunter & Guide. Piscataway: Winchester Press, 1983. 191 pp. Twelfth printing. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: blue paper boards, gray cloth spine with blue stamping. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Some minor staining fading on front cover. DJ: very light soiling on upper margins of front & back panels; surface crease upper right corner of back cover; half-inch coffee stain toward lower margin of rear panel; in protective glassine. ISBN: 0832903124 $29.95. |
| 190540 ZWINGER, Ann. WIND IN THE ROCK. NY: Harper and Row, 1978. 258 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Inscribed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 006014209X $30. |