

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 206110 ABBEY, Edward. DOWN THE RIVER. NY: Dutton, 1982. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by the author. Very Good+. Light corner wear; solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0525476768 $5.95. 'Be of good cheer,' the old monkeywrencher advises, 'the military-industrial state will soon collapse.' Essays on politics, ecology, books, people, etc. |
| 206111 ABBEY, Edward. ABBEY'S ROAD. NY: Dutton, 1979. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition, simultaneous trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid and bright, with faint spine crease and a little foredge soil. No names or markings. ISBN: 0525030018 $5.95. Essays on Abbey's personal explorations, from Texass to U-tah, Scotland, to Australia and Mexico. |
| 206112 ABBEY, Edward. THE JOURNEY HOME: Some Words in Defense of the American West. NY: Dutton, 1977. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light scattering of foxing on outer edges. Bright, clean, and solid, no creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0525037004 $5.95. From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior. Particularly relevant as human practice and resulting global warming send the earth down a path of no return. |
| 210370 ABBEY, Edward. BEYOND THE WALL: Essays from the Outside. Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 203 pages. 1st Trade paperback (with Larry McMurtry misspelled on front cover, as MacMurtry). Good+. Name front endpaper. Light damp effect with some staining the last 40 pages and the cover. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0030693012 $3.95. Essays, beyond city and asphalt, to pockets of wilderness from the interior of Alaska to the dry Mexican lands. Abbey, an anarchist (see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia) and advocate of the 'Monkey Wrench' writes, as Stegner says, 'with the sting of a scorpion' in defense of our sacred American wilderness. |
| 216544 ABRAMS, Leroy. ILLUSTRATED FLORA OF THE PACIFIC STATES: Washington, Oregon, and California - Volume II. Palo Alto: Stanford University, 1944. 631 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed, with slight fading of lettering. Former owner's bookplate on half-title page. Some yellowing of text-edges. $75. |
| 203754 ARMINGTON, Stan. EXPLORING NEPAL. Glendale: La Siesta Press, 1975. 71 pages. Trade paperback, pictorial wraps. Photos. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0910856621 $1.95. |
| 204359 BECKEY, Fred. CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE: Climbing and High Routes; 1: Columbia River to Stevens Pass. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1995. 328 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Illustrated. Index. Good+. Ex-library with clear reinforcing tape along the spine, minimal markings. Solid working copy. ISBN: 0898861276 $4.95. |
| 212313 BEDORE, Bernie. THE SHANTY: A Story from the Ottawa Valley of Canada. Canada: Fenn Graphic, 1973. 57 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Part I of the Big Pine. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Very Good+. dustjacket has browning along upper edges & light soiling on front & rear panel. $50. |
| 215515 BERNSTEIN, Art. NATIVE TREES OF THE NORTHWEST: A Pocket Guide. Grants Pass: New Leaf Books, 1980. 119 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing. ISBN: 0961752521 $19.95. |
| 208333 BOHN, Dave. BACKCOUNTRY JOURNAL: Reminiscences of a Wilderness Photographer. Capra Press, 1974. 62 pages. 1st printing, 1 of a limited edition of 2,000 copies. Large trade paperback. Frontispiece engraving by F. W. Egloffstein. Photos. Introduction by David Sauer. Near Fine-. Light bump top front corner, a few soil spots rear cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0884960005 $10.95. 'These are not landscape photographs...but they are photographs of man as his landscape, as his universe'. |
| 212277 BONINGTON, Chris & Charles Clarke. TIBET'S SECRET MOUNTAIN: The Triumph of Sepu Kangri. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0297819844 $25. |
| 204991 BONINGTON, Chris. MOUNTAINEER: Thirty Years of Climbing on the World's Greatest Peaks. Sierra Club Books, 1990. 192 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for large corner clip on half title page where owner removed his name. ISBN: 0871566184 $15.95. Dramatic autobiography featuring 400 stunning full color photographs; intensely personal essays, recalling 30 years of climbing the worlds' most challenging mountains. |
| 205977 BONINGTON, Chris. EVEREST: The Hard Way. London: Arrow, 1977. 352 pages. Mass Market paperback. Color plates. appendices, index. Very Good. Cover creases. ISBN: 0099159406 $1.95. Success on SW Face of Everest by Dougal Haston and Doug Scott, then again by Peter Boardman and Pertemba. See 'Neate 96'. |
| 219209 BRAASCH, Gary (photographs) and Kim R. Stafford (text). ENTERING THE GROVE. Peregrine Smith Books / Gibbs Smith, 1990. Large square hardcover. 123 pages. Photos. Notes. Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very Good+. ISBN: 087905302x $9.95. John Muir found between every two pines a doorway to a new world. In this book of photos and images, we are summoned into the green light of the forest, the foggy silhouette of old firs, the beckoning grove of bright alders, and the world between those pines. |
| 215150 BURNS, Eugene F. ADVANCED FLY FISHING. Stackpole Books, 1979. xiii+268 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0811700402 $19.95. |
| 220155 BURRARD, Major Sir Gerald. THE MODERN SHOTGUN. Volume I. The Gun. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1950. 242 pages. Hardcover. 14 plates + text illustrations. Appendix. Index. Very Good blue cloth. Light rubbing to top and foot of spine. Former owner's name and bookshop label of Alberts Bookshop, Perth Western Australia. Interiors clean and tight. $50. Originally published in 1931, this is the first printing of the revised edition. |
| 215565 CANNON, Raymond. HOW TO FISH THE PACIFIC COAST: A Manual for Salt Water Fishermen. Menlo Park, CA: Lane, 1953. First Edition. 337 pages. Flexible Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine-. Light edge wear and crease where covers meet spine. First two pages previously stapled together. ISBN: B000BADPHE $14.95. |
| 222858 CHAPPELL, John. CRUISING BEYOND DESOLATION SOUND: Channels and Anchorages from the Yuculta Rapids to Capte Caution, Revised Edition. Naikoon Marine, 1987. Revised Edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs and black and white maps. Very Good. Book has minor wear around edges but is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. No spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 215493 CLARK, David & David Glasscock. SILVER CREEK: Idaho's Fly Fishing Paradise. Caldwell: Caxton, 1997. 210 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087004382X $14.95. |
| 211623 COHEN, Shlomo. THE SEA I LOVE. Tel Aviv: Seapen Books, 1977. Unpaginated oblong Hardcover in illustrated boards that are plastic coated. 85 color photos. Very Good. Small gouge in spine, no dustjacket (as issued?). Small tear in plastic on back cover. $10.95. Some material in this book is also in THE RED SEA DIVER'S GUIDE. |
| 206061 CONOVER, David. ONCE UPON AN ISLAND. NY: Crown Publishers, 1967. 242 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear top front, tiny chips at the corners. $15.95. Story of an adventurous couple who bought their dream island in British Columbia. |
| 216148 CREASY, Rosalind. VAN PATTEN'S ORGANIC GARDENER'S EDIBLE PLANTS. Portland: Van Patten, 1993. First Edition. 22 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1878823078 $8.95. Complete 'How-To' Guide on Growing More Than 130 Chemical-Free Edible Ornamental Plants. Packed With Drawings and Expert Advise. |
| 214980 CUSHING, Carol. LONGSTREET GUIDE TO THE NEW HAMPSHIRE MOUNTAINS. Atlanta: Longstreet, 1999. xiv + 322 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Maps. Index. Near Fine. Very slight shelfwear. ISBN: 1563525038 $10.95. |
| 214981 CUSHING, Carol. LONGSTREET HIGHROAD GUIDE TO THE NEW HAMPSHIRE MOUNTAINS. Atlanta: Longstreet, 1999. xiv + 322 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Maps. Index. Near Fine. Very slight shelfwear. ISBN: 1563525038 $10.95. |
| 214979 CZARNECKI, Greg and Karen. LONGSTREET HIGHROAD GUIDE TO THE PENNSYLVANIA MOUNTAINS. Atlanta: Longstreet, 1988. xiv + 304 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Maps. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1563524740 $10.95. |
| 209103 DARVILL, Fred T., Jr. A POCKET GUIDE TO THE NORTH CASCADES NATIONAL PARK and Associated Recreational Complex. Mount Vernon: the author, 1970. 136 pages. Small stapled paperback. Map, photos, index. Very Good+ but for light sunning along the edges of the covers. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. Trail data on 100 selected hikes within the: North Cascades National Park, Ross Lake National Recreation Area, Lake Chelan National Recreation Area, Glacier Peak Wilderness Area, Pasayten Wilderness Area, Mount Baker National Forest, Wenatchee National Forest, Okanogan National Forest), plus sections on history, ornithology, geology, botany, zoology, mountain philosophy. |
| 203786 DASMANN, Raymond F. CALLED BY THE WILD: The Autobiography of a Conservationist. University of California, 2002. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Foreword by Paul R. Ehrlich. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0520229789 $5.95. 'Advance Review Copy' with publisher's promo sheet laid in. |
| 215450 DENNIS, Jack. WESTERN TROUT FLY TYING MANUAL: Volume II. Jackson Hole: Snake River, 1980. 320 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light shelfwear; faint crease to spine. ISBN: 0937556009 $14.95. |
| 215148 EARNHARDT, Tom. FLY FISHING THE TIDEWATERS: Revised & Updated. The Lyons Press, 1995. xii+179 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 158574235X $7.95. Introduction by Lefty Kreh. |
| 214983 EDWARDSEN, Elizabeth. LONGSTREET GUIDE TO THE MAIN COAST. Atlanta: Longstreet, 1999. xiv + 306 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Maps. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1563525453 $10.95. |
| 207486 EWING, Susan. GOING WILD IN WASHINGTON AND OREGON: Seasonal Excursions to Wildlife and Habitats. Alaska Northwest Books, 1993. 226 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean with just the lightest of edge wear. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882404261 $2.95. |
| 214982 FARREN, Rick. LONGSTREET HIGHROAD GUIDE TO THE FLORIDA KEYS & EVERGLADES. Atlanta: Longstreet, 1999. xvi + 304 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Maps. Index. Near Fine. Slight shelfwear. ISBN: 1563525437 $10.95. |
| 216651 FLAHERTY, David C. and Sue Ellen Harvey. FRUITS AND BERRIES OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Edmonds: Alaskan Northwest Publishing, 1988. 101 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Mild damage to fore-edge where page edges scraped; covers slightly curled. ISBN: 0882403281 $11.95. |
| 215451 FLICK, Art (editor). MASTER FLY-TYING GUIDE. Crown, 1972. First Edition. 207 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. More than 300 b&w photos and 8 pages of flies in full color. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Few small closed tears on front cover & small piece missing from top edge of back. ISBN: 051750023X $19.95. |
| 209230 FRADKIN, Philip L. A RIVER NO MORE: The Colorado River and the West. University of Arizona, 1984. 360 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0816508232 $1.95. |
| 211183 GREEN, John. ON THE TRACK OF THE SASQUATCH. Cheam Publishing Ltd., 1968. 78 pages. Fifth edition. 8-1/2 x 11-inch stapled paperback. Illustrated and with photos. Very Good+. Spine is lightly faded. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 222148 GRIGSON, Geoffrey. A HERBAL OF ALL SORTS. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1959. 96 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. First US edition. Very Good purple cloth in Very Good lightly worn dust jacket; a few small nicks to top edge, slight rubbing along spine. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. Label of former owner. $11.95. 'This book is a little brother to the author's grand Englishman's Flora, but it is complete in its own right.' And quite charming, we might add. |
| 203955 HAZARD, Joseph T. SNOW SENTINELS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Seattle: Loman & Hanford, 1932. 249 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Good+. Ex-library, minimal markings, limited to inside covers and front endpaper. Top of spine shows wear, bottom edge has small spot worn through the cloth, cover soil all around, light damp spot font. Internally clean and bright. ISBN: B00087WVJ8 $25. One of the best early books on the Cascade mountains of the Pacific NW, with some photos by Asahel Curtis. A classic and increasingly scarce mountaineering book. |
| 215504 HINES, Neal O. FISH OF RARE BREEDING: Salmon & Trout of the Donaldson Strains. Washington: Smithsonian, 1976. 167 pages. White hardcover. Photos. References. Near Fine. ISBN: 0874741637 $9.95. |
| 205743 HOAGLAND, Edward. THE EDWARD HOAGLAND READER. NY: Random House, 1979. 399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Edited and with introduction by Geoffrey Wolff. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped, and jacket has a few minute closed edge tears. Publisher's small remainder stamp bottom. ISBN: 0394507428 $11.95. Collects 21 pieces from earlier nonfiction books, primarily nature-related pieces. Includes a checklist of his published writings to date. Essays about wilderness, etc. Jacket praise by the anarchist/author Edward Abbey. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 206207 HOLLAND, Andy, and Syd Stibbard (drawings). SWITCHBACKS. Seattle: Mountaineers, 1980. 156 pages. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warm inscription to a friend, and SIGNED by the Author. Very Good, with some wear to cover and spine cocked. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0916890996 $5.95. |
| 215400 JACOBSON, Arthur Lee. TREES OF SEATTLE. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1989. 431 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on first page. Reading crease. ISBN: 091236534X $40. |
| 219235 JACOBSON, Arthur Lee. TREES OF SEATTLE. Seattle, Sasquatch Books, 1989 (later printing). xxviii+432 pages. [+32 pages color plates]. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Some creasing along spine, ding to back bottom corner. Text clean and unmarked. ISBN: 091236534x $29.95. An indispensible tree-finder's guide to the city's 740 varieties and their locations within Seattle. |
| 221272 JEKYLL, Gertude. Illustrations by Margaret Philbrick. ON GARDENING. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. 283 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good green cloth in very good dust jacket, chip to top of Dustjacket at spine; name and blind-stamp of former owner. $19.95. |
| 219217 KAUFMAN, Lynn Hassler. HUMMINGBIRDS OF THE AMERICAN WEST. Tucson: Rio Nuevo Publishers, 2004. 76 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with color photos. Index. As new. ISBN: 1887896279 $6.95. Includes a plant guide for hummingbird gardens and tips on feeders. |
| 209099 LARRISON, Earl J. and Klaus G. Sonnenberg. WASHINGTON BIRDS: Their Location and Identification. The Seattle Audubon Society, 1968. 258 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Zella M. Schultz, some in color. Index. A volume in the 'Trailside' series. Very Good+ but for small ink name front cover and front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $4.95. Larrison was the coauthor of 'Union Bay: The Life of a City Marsh'. |
| 215453 LEE, Art. FISHING DRY FLIES: For Trout on River & Streams. Champaign: Human Kinetics, 1998. 299 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 088011777X $45. |
| 215149 Leiser, Eric. FLY-TYING MATERIALS: Their Procurement, Use, & Protection. Crown, 1973. xi+191 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author & inscribed: For John Zimmerman - 'The angler, tired, never tires.' To a full life of the good times. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0517503506 $16.95. Covers raw materials, hooks, tools, synthetic materials, care, etc. |
| 209924 LLOYD, Clare. THE TRAVELLING NATURALISTS. University of Washington, 1985. 156 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated, some in color. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket has a tiny tear at the top rear corner. ISBN: 0295963042 $8.95. |
| 215590 LLOYD, Clare. THE TRAVELLING NATURALIST. Seattle: University of Washington, 1985. 156 pages. Hardcover in yellow dustjacket. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Top corners of boards lightly bumped; light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0295963042 $11.95. |
| 220574 LUSCH, Ed. COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO WESTERN GAMEFISH. Frank Amato Publications, 1988. 125 pages [+16 pages. color plates]. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0936608390 $7.95. Three sections are devoted to various species of fish (salmon, trout and char, warm-water gamefish) and a fourth section is organized by state. |
| 215154 MACDONALD, Alexander. ON BECOMING A FLY FISHERMAN. McKay, 1959. 168 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Good clipped dustjacket. Moderate chips and tears under quarter-inch deep to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: B0006AVOEA $11.95. |
| 215490 MacDONALD, Alexander. ON BECOMING A FLY FISHERMAN. David McKay, 1959. 168 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear including a couple of small tears under a half-inch deep to top edge of Dustjacket. ISBN: B0006AVOEA $11.95. |
| 211912 MacLLQUHAM, Frances. COMPLETE FISH & GAME COOKERY OF NORTH AMERICA. Clinton: New Win Publishing, 1983. 11th printing. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, with edgewear. ISBN: 0832902845 $4.95. |
| 202551 MAIX, Kurt. BERGE-EWIGES ABENTEUER. Muenchen: Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1966. 542 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for short gift inscription front endpaper and very large, but light, damp stain to the cover. No dustjacket. $3.95. Text in German. |
| 215434 MARTIN, Milton Fox. TROUT LORE. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942. First Edition. 93 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Top edge slightly soiled; inch-deep chip to back panel of Dustjacket and other less obvious chips and tears. ISBN: B0006APW2K $14.95. Photographs by Lawrence Madison. |
| 203594 MASON, Gene W. MINUS THREE: McKinley, Aconcagua and Kilimanjaro -- Man Against the Summits of Three Continents. Prentice-Hall, 1970. 190 pages. Hardcover. Color plates. Light foxing top, else nice Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears. $4.95. See 'Neate 502'. |
| 203782 MERRITT, John. BARONETS AND BUFFALO: The British Sportsman in the American West, 1833-1881. Missoula: Mountain Press, 1985. 217 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Nice tight Near Fine copy but for light spine fading. ISBN: 0878421904 $2.95. Narrative history of the American West as seen through the eyes and exploits of British sportsmen. |
| 210289 NICHOLSON, Geoff. THE LOST ART OF WALKING: The History, Science, and Literature of Pedestrianism. Riverhead, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author. Small felt-tip mark bottom, else Near Fine. ISBN: 1594484031 $4.95. |
| 210329 NOYCE, Wilfrid. THEY SURVIVED: A Study Of The Will To Live. E.P. Dutton, 1963. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owner stamp front jacket flap, endpaper, half-title and title page. Jacket has light wear top and bottom edges, no tears, price intact. Bright, tight and clean. $11.95. 'Great true cases of men and women who have survived extreme physical ordeals'. |
| 219158 OLIVA-ESTEVA, Francisco. GARDEN PLANTS OF THE TROPICS (VENEZUELA). Caracas: Ernesto Armitano, 1986. 430 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Bibliography. Index. Printed cloth in dust jacket. Light wear to top edge of Dustjacket. A very good copy. $100. |
| 223394 ORTNER, Sherry B. SHERPAS THROUGH THEIR RITUALS. Cambridge, 1999. Trade paperback. Fine but for very minor wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0521292166 $8.95. |
| 215519 PATRICK, Roy. TIE YOUR OWN FLIES. Privately Published, 1971. 149 pages. Tenth printing. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w illustrations. Fine. $9.95. |
| 208260 PAULEY, Gilbert (ed.). NORTHWEST BASS AND PANFISH GUIDE. Seattle: The Western Bass Club, 1978. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Solid clean copy with faint damp stain front cover and slight effect fore-edge. $2.95. |
| 208362 PEHRSON, Sherm. COLLECTOR'S PORTFOLIO OF SONGBIRDS. Colour Graphics Corporation, 1978. Paperback, illustrated dark yellow portfolio, with six 8x10-inch color prints laid in loosely. Very Good+ portfolio with three small tears one front edge. Prints are Fine. In original shrink wrap (opened). $15.95. |
| 203695 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Vol 74, Number 9. August 1980. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1980. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $1. |
| 204438 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 40, Number 13. December, 1949. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1949. 86 pages. Trade paperback, green wraps. Photos. Very Good. Light discoloring edges and bottom of covers. $9.95. |
| 204439 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 42, Number 13. December, 1950. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1950. 78 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 204440 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 47, Number 13. December, 1954. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1954. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 204607 PERIODICAL. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. THE DODO: Journal of Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. No 14. 1977. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust, 1977. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Some spine damage on bottom, about a half inch closed tear, several creases around that area. $4.95. |
| 204608 PERIODICAL. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. THE DODO: Journal of Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. No 15. 1978. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust, 1978. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Tiny tear cover foredge. $4.95. |
| 204609 PERIODICAL. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. THE DODO: Journal of Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. No 16. 1979. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust, 1979. 122 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Very minor edgewear on cover. $4.95. |
| 204610 PERIODICAL. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. THE DODO: Journal of Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. No 17. 1980. Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust, 1980. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 203497 PERIODICAL. KILGORE, Bruce M. (editor). SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN. December 1962. SF: Sierra Club, 1962. Trade paperback. 1st edition. Photos by Philip Hyde. Nice Very Good+ but for tiny felt-tip mark top. $3.95. Includes articles by David Brower, Lewis Mumford, Alex Calhoun, Allan Macdonald, and others. |
| 202593 POLUNIN, Oleg. PFLANZEN EUROPAS: Sonderaugabe mit 1088 Farbfotos. Munchen: BLV Verlagsgesellschaft, 1974. 336 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. ISBN: 3405113512 $1.95. Text in German only. Originally published as 'Concise Flowers of Europe' by Oxford University in 1972. |
| 220688 PYNE, Stephen J. VESTAL FIRE: An Environmental History, Told through Fire, of Europe and Europe's Encounter with the World. University of Washington Press, 1997. 659 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated, charts, graphs. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0295979488 $8.95. |
| 216165 REINARD, Ken. THE COLONIAL ANGLER'S MANUAL OF FLY FISHING AND FLYTYING. Lancaster: Fox Books, 1995. 106 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Minor edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing and related surface wear. ISBN: 1565230396 $14.95. |
| 215491 REYNOLDS, W. F. R. FLY AND MINNOW: Common Problems of Trout and Salmon Fishing. London: Country Life, 1930. xi+155 pages. Hardcover. 8 plates of line drawings by the author & diagrams. Index. Good. Three-quarter inch long tear to cloth binding at top of spine; board corners lightly worn. $19.95. |
| 222678 RHINEHART, Richard J. with photographs by David Harris. COLORADO CAVES: Hidden Worlds Beneath the Peaks. WestCliffe Publishers, 2001. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Some very light wear around edges and on front and rear cover. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1565793811 $11.95. |
| 210866 RICHEY, David. COMPLETE GUIDE TO LAKE FISHING. Crown Publishers / Outdoor Life, 1981. 322 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Drawings by Dana. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0517545136 $3.95. |
| 212289 RIDGEWAY, Rick. THE LAST STEP: The American Ascent of K2. Seattle: Mountaineers, 1980. 301 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Heavily illustrated with color pictures. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Light wear around edges, & scuffing on back panel. ISBN: 0898860075 $75. |
| 215433 ROBERTS, Don. NYMPH FISHING LAKES: Formerly Flyfishing Stillwaters. Portland: Frank Amato, 1978. 74 pages. Large white trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0936608420 $9.95. |
| 215452 ROBERTS, John (editor). THE WORLD'S BEST TROUT FLIES. London: Tiger Books, 1995. 182 pages. Hardcover in white dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with light rubbing. ISBN: 185501730X $17.95. |
| 204976 ROGERS, Neal and Linda, Lefty Kreh and Stu Apte. SALTWATER FLY FISHING MAGIC. NY: Lyons and Burford, 1993. 156 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Over 200 color illustrations. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Inscription from previous owner on front end paper. ISBN: 1558212531 $10.95. |
| 215133 RYAN, Will. SMALLMOUTH STRATEGIES FOR THE FLY ROD. Lyons & Burford, 1996. First Edition. 212 pages. Hardcover in green dustjacket. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 1558213430 $12.5. |
| 215454 RYAN, Will. SMALLMOUTH STRATEGIES FOR THE FLY ROD. Lyons, 1996. 212 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Previous owner's embossment on the first three pages. ISBN: 1558213430 $13.95. |
| 221924 SANDERS, Dale and Diane Swanson. THE EMERALD SEA: Exploring the Underwater Wilderness of the Pacific Northwest and Alaska. Alaska Northwest Books, 1993. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Suggested Reading. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0882404504 $11.95. |
| 207695 SHAPERO, Rick. WILD ANIMUS. [Unabridged Audio CDs]. Too Far, 2005. 9 compact discs. Unabridged audio CDs. 9 hours, 57 minutes listening time. Read by Peter Coyote. Fine in Fine cases in Near Fine- box. Box has light edge wear. ISBN: 0971880123 $4.95. 'A search for the primordial, a test of human foundations, and a journey to the breaking point.' Novel of a young man in the wildest regions of Alaska in search of his innermost self, notable for its vivid descriptions of the harsh and beautiful landscape of the Arctic. |
| 212383 SHAW, Reesey & Jeff Kelly. WILDLIFE. Escondido: California Center for Arts, 1994. 72 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with glorious color pictures. Fine in Near Fine protective black dustjacket. ISBN: 1885088000 $21. |
| 215435 SHEELY, Terry W. THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK ON WASHINGTON'S CLAMS/CRABS/SHELLFISH. Snohomish: Osprey, 1978. First Edition. 114 pages. Grey trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006DYI2M $9.95. |
| 203804 SMITH, Courtland L. SALMON FISHERS OF THE COLUMBIA. Oregon State University, 1979. 177 pages. Oversize Hardcover. With B&W Photographic Plates. 11 figures and 17 tables. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with touch of scuffing rear spine edge. ISBN: 0870713132 $6.95. |
| 204899 STANEK, V.J. [Vorwort Von H.W. Smolik]. DAS GROSS BILDERLEXIKON DER TIERE. Berlin: Bertelsmann Lexikon Verlag, 1975. 613 pages. Hardback. Profusely illustrated, primarily B&W, some in color. Index. Very Good but for small wear-through in the cloth at the bottom front corner. Very Good bright dustjacket but for small piece missing top front near the spine and small chip top rear. ISBN: 3570067319 $8.95. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 205108 TAGUCHI, Kisaburo. THE SALMON RESOURCES AND SALMON FISHERIES AROUND THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Tokyo: Koseisha Koseikaku, 1966. 390 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Topographical diagrams, charts, fold out maps and many other technical drawings. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in Very Good slipcase in specially made box. Jacket has wear and small closed tears on corners. Slipcase in nice condition but for slight damage to top and bottom of spine. $15. Text in Japanese but for references. In addition to the book there is a 86 page preliminary translation into English from Chapter 6 and 7, done by the Bureau of Commercial Fisheries in Seattle, laid in. |
| 220314 TAYLOR, Bernie. BIG TROUT: How and Where to Target Trophies. Guilford: Lyons, 2002. 272 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for very light wear around edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 158574476X $8.95. |
| 211116 Taylor, Ronald J. and George W. Douglas. Photos by Lee Mann and Ronald Taylor. MOUNTAIN WILD FLOWERS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Binford & Mort, 1975. Stated 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good. Name in felt tip pen along the top of book. Book is clean and tight though very light wear along edges. No tears or highlighting. ISBN: B001VUSSOI $5.95. |
| 221106 TURNER, W.J. [editor]. A TREASURY OF ENGLISH WILD LIFE. Chanticleer Press / Hastings House. 324 pages. Hardcover. With 48 plates in colour and 113 illustrations in black and white. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name on endpaper and top edge. Tiny chips and small tears to jacket. ISBN: B004IWTLUQ $11.95. |
| 203293 US Department of Interior. MOUNT RAINIER NATIONAL PARK. Washington: United States Department of Interior, 1961. 14 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Maps. Very Good. A few tiny cover tears, cover pulled from top staple. $2.95. Informational Park guide for visitors. |
| 203294 US Department of Interior. OLYMPIC NATIONAL PARK: Washington. Washington: United States Department of Interior, 1942. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Map. Vertical crease, cover and text pages, from being folded in half, Very Good. $3.95. Informational brochure. |
| 204897 US Department of the Interior, Olympic National Park Service. GOATS IN THE OLYMPIC NATIONAL PARK: Draft Environmental Impact Statement for Mountain Goat Management. Port Angeles: United States Department of the Interior, Olympic National Park Service, 1995. 279 pages. Large Trade paperback. Maps, tables, appendices, index. Fine. $7.95. |
| 215489 VENIARD, John. FLY-DRESSING MATERIALS. Winchester, 1977. xiii+146 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings by Donald Downs and 14 four-color plates of photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name embossed to half-title and title page; light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0876912676 $8.95. |
| 212346 WELLS, Elbert. OUTDOOR SIGNALLING. Outing Publishing Company, 1911. First edition. Hardcover. Good in Fair dust jacket - dustjacket. is intact, but missing sections on top & bottom spine & top right corner. Boards have a crease on the lower back board. In protective mylar. $50. |
| 205546 WHITTAKER, Lou with Andrea Gabbard. LOU WHITTAKER: Memoirs of a Mountain Guide. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1994. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book has faint spine slant, Jacket has tiny tear bottom front corner. ISBN: 0898863961 $6.95. |
| 211851 WILLIS, E. J. WASHINGTON SPORTSMAN'S LOG. Portland: Sportsman Publications, 1962. 95 page stapled paperback booklet plus 37 numbered maps. No edition stated. 3-pocket portfolio with edges stapled to form the pockets for maps & booklet. Good. Overlapped edges of folder worn & torn in places. 2-inch closed tear at top of spine. Maps with a couple turned-down pages. $17.95. |
| 211852 WILLIS, E. J. WASHINGTON SPORTSMAN'S LOG. Portland: Sportsman Publications, 1962. 95 page stapled paperback booklet plus 37 numbered maps. No edition stated. 3-pocket portfolio with edges stapled to form the pockets for maps & booklet. Good. Booklet: corner wear, spine cocked. Overlapped edges of folder worn & torn in places. 1-inch closed tear top of spine & top edge. Maps with a couple turned-down pages. Staples beginning to rust. $17.95. |
| 205567 WULFF, Lee (editor). THE SPORTSMAN'S COMPANION: A Compendium of Advice on How to Identify, Stalk, Fish and Hunt American Fish and Game. Harper and Row, 1968. 413 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Glossaries. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, a few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B00005WXU3 $2.95. Includes Ted Janes, Henry Lyman, Clyde Ormund, and Frank Woolner. |
| 216505 ZWINGER, Ann. WIND IN THE ROCK. Harper and Row, 1978. 258 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. INSCRIBED by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 006014209X $25. |