

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 186713 THE PEOPLE TAKE THE LEAD: A Record of Progress in Civil Rights, 1948 to 1955. NY: National Labor Service, 1955. Not paginated [about 32 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light curl top corner. A scattering of tiny ink ticks next to a few date listings and a small newspaper clipping dated 1954 regarding white parents picketing a school in Evansville, Ind. for admitting Negroes. $11.95. |
| 186528 ABERNATHY, Ralph, John J. Abt, Paul E. Miller (Ossie Davis, intro). ON TRIAL: Angela Davis or America?. NY: Angela Davis Defense Fund, 1971. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light crease along the fore-edge of the cover and pages, owners odd mark inside the front cover. $25. |
| 184021 AKWEKS, Aren. [Kahonhes (John Fadden), illus.]. MIGRATION OF THE IROQUOIS. Rooseveltown: White Roots of Peace, 1972. 32 pages. 2nd printing. Short oblong stapled paperback original, illustrated red covers. Illustrated by [John Fadden] Kahonhes. Would be Near Fine but front and rear cover have large patch of fading along the top and fore-edge. Tiny light bump top front corner. Internally clean, bright and tight. $38. History of the migration of the Iroquois and the formation of the Five Nations confederacy. |
| 187036 Albuquerque Greens. MONEY: Who Has It? How Did They Get It? WHAT Are They Doing With It?; Excerpts From a Work in Progress. Albuquerque Greens, 1993. 35 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine-. Distributor stamp on first page. $14.95. |
| 183768 ALLEN, Charles R., Jr. CONCENTRATION CAMPS U.S.A. NY: Marzani and Munsell, 1966. 60 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Spine darkened. Text pages clean and bright, no names, markings or tears. $7.95. An expose of the McCarran Internal Security Act of 1950 and the various detention camps set up to house its good citizens for exercising their First Amendment rights or disagreeing with liberals or conservatives. Allen was the first journalist to break the story of the detention camp plans, in a series of articles in 1952. |
| 177764 ALLEN, James S. THE CRISIS IN INDIA. NY: Workers Library, 1942. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006APWTI $14.95. Based on a lecture delivered under the auspices of the NY Workers School by the foreign editor of the 'Daily Worker'. Opposes British rule in India and Gandhian appeasement. Includes statements by Foster, Browder and Pollitt. 'Seidman A38'. Scarce. |
| 177765 ALLEN, James S. THE UNITED STATES AND THE COMMON MARKET. NY: New Century, 1962. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamped front cover and endpaper. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F5EAO $5.95. The Marxist view of the new 'free trade' policy. |
| 177766 ALLEN, James S. THE UNITED STATES AND THE COMMON MARKET. NY: New Century, 1962. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for small bookstore stamp front cover. ISBN: B0007F5EAO $9.95. Marxist view of the new 'free trade' policy. |
| 183495 ALVAREZ TABIO, Fernando. PAN-AMERICANISM, Imperialism and Non-Intervention. No place: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Dept. of Information, no date [196?]. 45 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 183513 AMERICAN COMMITTEE FOR PROTECTION OF FOREIGN BORN. [Carol King, intro.]. THE SCHNEIDERMAN CASE: United States Supreme Court Opinion. NY: American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born, 1943. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Carol King. Good. Text pages clean, bright and solid but the cover has heavy wear short tears and chipping at the spine and rear fore-edge. Excellent reference or reading copy, no names or markings. $5.95. The court upholds the citizenship of a Communist Party member, the rights of naturalized citizens to be members of communist organizations. Land of the Free, pre-McCarthy era. See Seidman, A101. |
| 178695 AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE. THE U.S. IN VIETNAM: A Critical Look at the Basic Arguments Supporting America's Vietnam Policy. SF: Northern California Regional Office, AFSC, ca. 1966. 29 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good+. $10.95. |
| 187432 American Friends Service Committee. TOWARD SECURITY THROUGH DISARMAMENT. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1952. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover edges heavily browned at the edges, internally bright and clean throughout. No names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 178946 ANASI, Robert. THE GLOVES: A Boxing Chronicle. North Point Press, 2002. 351 Pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0865475997 $2.95. |
| 180346 ANDERSON, Hopeton A.N. BACK MOUNT. Montreal: Mondiale, 1975. 35 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 185384 ANONYMOUS. HOW I ANSWERED JOE McCARTHY. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1953. 45 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. White covers are browned at the edges. Internally bright, clean and solid pamphlet. In protective mylar. $17.95. |
| 181854 ANTI-COMMUNIST Liberation Movement of Venezuela. PROOF OF THE COMMUNIST DOMINATION OF VENEZUELA. Belmont: American Opinion, ca. 1960. 81 pages. Small Trade paperback, yellow wraps. Very Good. $14.95. Rightwing tract purportedly published in 1959 and sent anonymously to the John Birch Society in 1960 and promptly published by them. |
| 179033 APATOVSKY, Patricia. ASLEEP ON THE WRONG STONES. NY: The Bow & Arrow Press, 1982. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn in stiff illustrated wrappers. Limited edition, 1 of 120 copies hand printed on Ragston papers, 'Signed by the Author', and numbered. This is copy #40. Light fading along the Wraps spine, otherwise Fine in Near Fine. $9.95. Twelve poems with a title poem. |
| 177717 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Price blocked, Very Good. ISBN: B0007E7JZS $4.95. |
| 180218 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006W6UTW $7.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 186758 ARAFAT, Yasser. ALL RELEVANT RESOLUTIONS: Chairman Yasser Arafat and the Palestinian Search for Peace. Washington: ROOTS, 1988. 55 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by Thomas D. Martin. Fine. No names or markings. $35. 'Address of Mr. Yasser Arafat, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Palestine Liberation Organization, delivered at the invitation of the Socialist Group in the European Parliament in Strasbourg, France 1988,' outlining the political and diplomatic positions of the PLO in light of the Palestinian Intifada, and 'United Nations Resolutions on the Question of Palestine and Peace in the Middle East'. |
| 184643 Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba. SEGUNDA DECLARACION DE LA HABANA: Del Pueblo de Cuba a Los Pueblos de America y del Mundo. NY: Latin American Opinion Publications, no date [circa 1962?]. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo. Very Good+. Bright and clean throughout, light cover soil. $16. Text in Spanish only. Aprobada por la Asamblea General Nacional del Pueblo de Cuba, celebrada en la Plaza de la Revolucion de La Habana, el dia 4 de Febrero de 1962. |
| 184939 B.M. BLOB. [Wolfie Smith, et al]. LIKE A SUMMER WITH A THOUSAND JULY'S...And Other Seasons. London: B.M. Blob, 1981. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated, photos. Near Fine. $85. Anarchist account of the English riots of the early 1980s. Rare. |
| 177798 BANG, Gustav. CRISES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. NY: New York Labor News, 1935. 50 pages. Trade paperback. 8th printing. Translated from the Danish by Arnold Petersen. Very Good. Fairly nice and clean copy. ISBN: B0007FC7HW $5.95. |
| 181696 BARACKS, Barbara. NO SLEEP: Tuumba 11 Series 2. Berkeley: Tuumba, 1977. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin stapled paperback. Near Fine in protective plastic. $12.95. |
| 182836 BARAN, Paul A. REFLECTIONS ON THE CUBAN REVOLUTION. NY: Monthly Review, 1961. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. #18 in the Monthly Review Pamphlet Series. Very Good+. Front cover faded, affecting the red background color, not the printed type. $9.95. |
| 177046 BARKER, George. SACRED AND SECULAR ELEGIES. [Poets of the Year]. Norfolk: New Directions, 1943. Not paginated [26]p. 1st wraps edition. Stiff stapled softcover in printed self wrapping dustjacket. A volume in The Poets of the Year series. Name front endpaper. Pencil marginalia scattered throughout. Dust wrapper is separated at the spine fold. A Good reading copy. ISBN: B000FQ2P5W $6.95. Common wraps edition, there being only 50-100 hardbound copies printed. This series was issued monthly, printed at different presses. Designed and printed by Carl P. Rollins at the Yale University Press. |
| 179307 BARLOW, Sumner. IN OTHER WORDS: A Variety of Verse: Comment, Environment, Confession, Whimsey. Doylestown: Charles Ingerman at the Quixott Press, 1976. Not paginated. Stapled paperback CHAPBOOK. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Small gift inscription front endpaper, Near Fine. $11.95. Printed from handset type, on a Chandler and Price letterpress. |
| 177081 BARNETT, Don. TOWARD AN INTERNATIONAL STRATEGY. Richmond: LSM [Liberation Support Movement] Information Center, 1972. 25 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled softcover pamphlet. 'International Liberation Series #2'. Very Good+ but for light fading along edges. ISBN: B0007AK08U $14.95. |
| 186518 BARNETT, Don. NOTES ON A STRATEGY FOR NORTH AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARIES. Richmond: LSM (Liberation Support Movement) Information Center, 1970. 20+4 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the front endpaper. $12.95. First printed in 'Pensamiento Critio' in Havana, 1967. Barnett wrote Mau Mau From Within , published by Monthly Review in 1966, and was a founding member of LSM. |
| 177141 BARTON, Anthony and David Stansfield. THE CHOCOLATE CHILDREN. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [ca. 1969]. 9 pages. Stapled softcover. Owners odd mark rear cover, otherwise Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 185383 BASS, Cyrus. JOE McCARTHY APOSTLE OF COMMUNISM. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1954. 46 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed red covers. Near Fine-. Bright, clean and solid pamphlet with two minuscule tears top cover edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007HW0AY $19.95. |
| 177415 BASTING, Alan. SINGING FROM THE ABDOMEN. Cincinnati: Stone-Marrow Press, 1976. 42 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Printed in an edition of 500. Near Fine. ISBN: 0685792811 $7.95. |
| 184897 BATKER, David K. and Isabel de la Torre. WTO: But What Are We Trading Away? The World Trade Organization's Promotion of Economic Inefficiency and Environmental Destruction; Towards a Foundation of Sustainable Trade. Seattle: Asia Pacific Environmental Exchange (APEX), 1999. 29 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $22. |
| 184898 BATKER, David K. and Isabel de la Torre. WTO: But What Are We Trading Away? The World Trade Organization's Promotion of Economic Inefficiency and Environmental Destruction; Towards a Foundation of Sustainable Trade. Seattle: Asia Pacific Environmental Exchange (APEX), 1999. 29 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $22. |
| 177005 BENN, Ernest. UNEMPLOYMENT AND WORK. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 43 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #22 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Cover edges darkened, rear cover has a small edge tear and soiling; interior pages clean and bright, with some pages uncut. Very Good. $18.95. |
| 183913 BENTLEY, Sean. OTTO DWELLS ON AN UNPLEASANT SUBJECT. Seattle: Seal Press, 1976. 1st printing / edition. 1 of a limited edition of 100 copies. Softcover, brown covers with silk screen photo illustration and lettering. Text pages consist of 4 fold-out panels printed one side. Near Fine. Light corner bumps. $25. |
| 182169 BERGSTEN, C. Fred (preface). [John Williamson]. PROMOTING WORLD RECOVERY: A Statement on Global Economic Strategy by Twenty-six Economists from Fourteen Countries. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1983. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881320137 $19.95. Background paper by John Williamson takes up about half of this pamphlet. |
| 182177 BERGSTEN, C. Fred and William R. Cline. TRADE POLICY IN THE 1980s. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 84 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #3, November 1982. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320021 $14.95. |
| 182361 BERGSTEN, C. Fred and William R. Cline. TRADE POLICY IN THE 1980s. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 84 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #3, November 1982. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320021 $16.95. |
| 184846 BERNERI, Camillo. PETER KROPOTKIN: His Federalist Ideas. Sheffield: Pirate Press / Blackberry Anarchists, no date. 16 pages. Reprint. Small stapled paperback. Fine. Appears unread. $10.95. Scarce. Berneri, an Italian anarchist, was arrested and murdered in Barcelona in 1937 by the Stalinists during the Spanish Revolution. Background on Berneri, google our entry in the on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186102 BESSER, Howard and Karen Murphy. UCB MEDIA RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO FILM STUDENTS. 2nd Edition. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1978. 40 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Fine-. $14.95. Previously entitled Film-Study Resources Available to UCB Students: Non-Print Materials and Journals. Besser is also co-author of Going Digital : Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond, Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database and Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information . |
| 176937 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Spine faded, Very Good. ISBN: B000710TSA $11.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Howard Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging: Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies: A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 177306 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. [Film Journals in California Libraries]. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Wraps, stapled. Very Good, spine faded. ISBN: B0006CZD8Q $12.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 183514 BIRA, S. MONGOLIA'S ROAD TO SOCIALISM. Ulan-Bator: Mongolian Telegraph Agency (MONTSAME), 1981. 31 pages. Small stapled paperback, blue illustrated covers. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007C51U0 $30. With 15 page (8-1/2 by 11-inch) factual material on the Mongolian People's Republic laid in. Scarce. |
| 177983 BITTELMAN, Alex. GOING LEFT: The Left Wing Formulates a 'Draft Program for the Socialist Party of the United States'. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. 'Seidman B238'. Light vertical and horizontal creases from having been folded, Very Good-. ISBN: B00085BSVW $14.95. |
| 177004 BLAKE, George. THE PRESS AND THE PUBLIC. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 36 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #21 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Cover edges darkened, interior pages clean and tight, a number of pages uncut. Very Good. $18.95. |
| 181913 BLOB, Neil Fernandez, et al. YUGOSLAVERY: Yugoslavia: Capitalism and Class Struggle 1918-1967. London: BM Blob, 1991. 32 pages. Large stapled Trade paperback (9x12). Illustrated. Very Good. Light corner bumps. $39. 'The manufacture of sleep is western capitalism's most enduring achievement' with the collapse of Bolshevism. Collects a variety of then contemporary texts, which originally appeared in very limited circulation: from Red Menace in England, and translated articles and pieces from the Italian and Serbo-Croat, which originally appeared in Yugoslavia. Rare. |
| 178091 BLUMENFIELD, Frank B. A BLUEPRINT FOR FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1937. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. $12.95. ' What the industrial mobilization plan holds for America'. |
| 186717 BOGGS, James. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE UNION. Boston: New England Free Press, no date. 20 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. $8.95. Reprints the first chapter from his book The American Revolution: Pages from A Negro Worker's Notebook . |
| 179219 BOLIVIAN COMMUNIST PARTY; Oscar Zamora M. [Fidel Castro]. THE BOLIVIAN COMMUNIST PARTY REPLIES TO FIDEL CASTRO. Toronto: Norman Bethune Institute, 1976. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $20. |
| 181014 BOSWELL, Thomas. GAME DAY: Sports Writings. Boston: Doubleday, 1995. 394 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine but for smudge on foredge, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385416172 $1. |
| 184119 BOYD, B.R. THE NEW ABOLITIONISTS: Animal Rights And Human Liberation. San Francisco: Taterhill Press, 1987. 24 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Bright clean copy but for small faint coffee stain on cover. ISBN: 0961679212 $25. |
| 178140 BOYTE, Harry and Frank Ackerman. REVOLUTION AND DEMOCRACY. Sommerville: Middlesex NAM/New England Free Press, 1973. 79 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with woodcuts. Very Good+. $5.95. Offprint from 'Socialist Revolution', #16 July-August 1973. Extended essay on the appropriate form and direction of revolutionary organization in the US. |
| 187038 BRADY, Frank. THE BIRDS OF BERWICK-UPON-TWEED AND DISTRICT. Berwick-Upon-Tweed: The author, 1975. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. B&W Illustrations. Index. Fine-. $3.95. |
| 192035 BRANDT, Nat. MASSACRE IN SHANSI. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1994. xxii+336 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Maps. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0815602820 $14.95. |
| 184324 BRENDEL, Cajo. THESES ON THE CHINESE REVOLUTION. London Solidarity, 1974. 26 pages. 2nd English edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Solidarity pamphlet # 46. Near Fine-. Light bump top front corner. $15. Libertarian Marxist critique of the Cultural Revolution which applies to the Chinese Communist Revolution overall. Updates the original edition of 1967 with a new preface and added material. |
| 187376 BRENDEL, Cajo. THESES ON THE CHINESE REVOLUTION. London Solidarity, 1974. 26 pages. 2nd English edition, with a new preface. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Solidarity pamphlet # 46. Near Fine. $15.95. Libertarian Marxist critique of the Cultural Revolution which applies to the Chinese Communist Revolution overall. Updates the original edition of 1967 with a new preface and added material. |
| 184973 BRENNER, Anita. CLASS WAR IN SPAIN (An Exposure of Fascism, Stalinism, Etc.). Sydney: Socialist Labor Party of Australia, 1937. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Wear along the spine with short split from bottom staple to foot of the spine. Page edges are age-toned. $450. Brenner was a compatriot of Rivera, Orozco, Siquiers, Charlot and others involved with the Mexican 'Renaissance' and also wrote 'The Wind That Swept Mexico.' Rare. |
| 186735 BRICK, Allan. THE CAMPUS PROTEST AGAINST ROTC. Peace Education Program / American Friends Service Committee, no date [circa 1960]. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Small spot on the cover with light minor affect to the first 5 pages. $20. |
| 184420 BRINTON, Maurice [Chris Pallis]. PARIS: May 1968. London: Solidarity, no date [October 1968]. 43 [+12] pages. 2nd edition, with added material. Stapled paperback pamphlet, mimeod. Yellow cover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $19.95. Eyewitness account written during the Paris uprisings of 1968. The pamphlet previously sold over 6,000 copies. This edition adds preliminary conclusions regards the events earlier in the year. Later reprinted as Solidarity Pamphlet No. 30. Brinton is a pseudonym for the famed London neurosurgeon, Chris Pallis. |
| 182806 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Tucson: The Match!, 1987. 47 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0961328967 $4.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 186842 British Information Services, Reference Division. BRITAIN AND TRUSTEESHIP. (I.D. 697, Revised, February 1947). NY: British Information Services, 1947. 27 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendices. Very Good+. Light age-tanning cover edges. $25. |
| 177089 British Information Services. BRITAIN AND THE MARSHALL PLAN: Some Appreciations. NY: British Information Services, June 1948. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10.95. 'Published statements by some government spokesmen, the press and a British housewife'. |
| 177155 BROTHERHOOD OF RAILROAD TRAINMEN. SHORTER WORKDAY: A Plea in the Public Interest. Cleveland: The Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, 1937. 55 pages. Stapled paperback. Stiff orange cover. Very Good. Two tiny cover tears. $22. |
| 178164 BROWN, Bishop William Montgomery. HERESEY: 'BAD BISHOP BROWN'S' QUARTERLY LECTURES #3: The Science of Moscow and the Superstition of Rome. Galion: Bradford-Brown, 1930. 39 pages. '20th Thousand'. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover heavily soiled, tiny edge tear front cover. $14.95. |
| 177047 BROWN, Harry. THE END OF A DECADE. [Poets of the Month]. Norfolk: New Directions, 1940. Not paginated [28]p. 1st paperback edition. Stiff stapled wraps in printed self wrapping dustjacket. Volume 1, #2. in The Poets of the Month series. Very Good. ISBN: B000F45NEY $7.95. Common wraps edition, there being only 50-100 hardbound copies printed. This series was issued monthly, printed at different presses. Copyright is 1940, but this chapbook was issued for February 1941. Designed and printed by Michael R. Stevens at the Harbor Press. |
| 177041 BRYAN, Derek. CHINA'S TAIWAN. London: Britain-China Friendship Association, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendixes. Bottom corner lightly bumped, tiny cover tear, otherwise Very Good. $13.95. |
| 176860 BRYANT, William. (edited by Samuel Sillen). WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT: Selections from His Poetry and Prose. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 94 pages. Small trade paperback. Introduction by Samuel Sillen. Corner bumped, small tear head of spine, light damp stain affecting front/rear cover near the spine, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007EWL3S $8.5. See 'Seidman S188'. |
| 178243 BUCH, Peter. BURNING ISSUES OF THE MIDEAST CRISIS. NY: Pathfinder, 1971. 29 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. $5.95. Pamphlet provide a Socialist perspective on issues that haven't really changed in over 30 years. |
| 182708 BUDBILL, David. THE CHAIN SAW DANCE. Johnson: Crow's Mark Press, 1978. 64 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback. illustrated by Lois Eby. Introduction by Hayden Carruth. Signed by the Author . Original ISBN: 0917950011. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881500127 $8.95. Budbill's second work of poetry after Barking Dog. |
| 177088 BURKS, Charlie. CENTRAL AMERICA. Seattle: Now It's Up To You, 1982. Not paginated. Stapled softcover. Very Good+. $7.95. Small collection of poems related to the wars being waged by the US in Central America. One dedicated to Mark Vaccaro. |
| 178698 BURKS, Charlie. GAUZE, VIOLINS, ETC. Seattle: Wood Works, 1996. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small paperback, self-wraps. Limitied edition, this being #72 of 400 copies. Fine. $9.95. |
| 189698 BURKS, Charlie. GAUZE, VIOLINS, ETC. Seattle: Wood Works, 1996. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small paperback, self-wraps. Limitied edition, this being #71 of 400 copies. Fine. $13.95. |
| 180196 BURNHAM, Louis. BEHIND THE LYNCHING OF EMMET LOUIS TILL. NY: Freedom Associates, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good but for small stain affecting foredge of cover and text. Thus a very decent reading copy. ISBN: B0007EDNQC $13.95. Communist appeal for action about the shocking lynching of a child in Mississippi. Leftist indictment of American racism and economic exploitation. See 'Seidman S746'. The lynching of Till was the subject of one of Bob Dylan's early Civil Rights/protest songs. |
| 186716 BYKHOVSKY, B. (Bernard Bykhovskii). INDIVIDUAL AND SOCIETY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, no date [1964]. 49 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Long penciled note inside front cover. $14.95. |
| 179993 CABLE, George W. A SOUTHERNER LOOKS AT NEGRO DISCRIMINATION: Selected Writings of George W. Cable. NY: International Publishers, (1946). 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Edited with a biographical sketch by Isabel Cable Manes, intro by Alva Taylor. Very Good but for a bit browned along spine, small date (Dec 9, 1946) stamped on cover. $7.95. |
| 178072 CACHIN, Marcel. SCIENCE AND RELIGION. NY: International Publishers, 1946. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover detached, pages browned. Otherwise a Very Good reading copy. ISBN: B0007DWK0S $2.95. By the editor of 'l'Humanite'. |
| 184924 CADY, Jack. DEAR FRIENDS, being a letter to the I.R.S. wherein the author explicates his non-compliance with certain Federal tax regulations and details a number of Inalienable Rights. Port Townsend: Copperhead, 1976. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. One of 1000 letterpress copies, stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover edges are lightly browned. Errata slip laid in. ISBN: 0914742159 $20. Long letter to the IRS explaining Cady's refusal to pay taxes in support of the American war machine / industry. |
| 177301 CALVOCORESSI, M.D. DEBUSSY. Kent: Novello, n.d. 14 pages. Small stapled paperback. A thin chapbook in the 'Novello Short Biography' series. General editor, Michael Hurd. Very Good+. $3.95. Scarce. |
| 182371 CAMATTE, Jacques and Gianni Collu. ON ORGANIZATION. Chicago / Detroit: Newspace / Black and Red, no date [circa 1972]. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine but for small light minor coffee stain front cover. $13.95. French Left Marxist (a Bordigaist) gone bad, becoming an anarchist. Translation of an article first published in 1972 under the title 'De l'organisation' in the French journal INVARIANCE (Annee V, serie 11, no. 2). |
| 184845 CAMATTE, Jacques. THE WANDERING OF HUMANITY. Detroit: Black & Red, 1975. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good but for ink underlining to 16 pages. Much of the underlining is just a few words or sentences. $5.95. French Left Marxist (a Bordigaist) gone bad, Camatte became an anarchist. |
| 181710 CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY. CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY Nr.7: The Atomic State and the People who Have to Live in It. West Germany: Campaign Against the Model West Germany, 1979. 42 pages. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 183626 CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY. CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE MODEL WEST GERMANY Nr. 7: The Atomic State and the People who Have to Live in It. Montreal: G. Hall, 1981. 43 pages. 1st edition thus, revised reprint. Stapled pamphlet, light orange Paperback. Translated from the German. Near Fine. $12.95. Single informational half-sheet laid in by the anarchist collector Beni, dated 1983, regards the original publication history, his exchange with the publisher, etc. Very scarce. |
| 178501 CANADIAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. Nels Jacobsen, Margaret Popoff, et. al. WE WERE THERE: Report of The Ten Canadian Trade Unionists Who Visited the Soviet Union in 1951. Toronto: Canadian Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union, 1951. 63 pages. Small oblong stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $9.95. 'A photo story of Soviet life today'. |
| 178074 CANNON, James P. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Pioneer, 1944. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 182837 CANNON, James P. THE ROAD TO PEACE: According to Stalin and According to Lenin. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1951. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. Thin vertical crease throughout from being folded in half. Light browning of page edges. Clean and bright throughout. $9.95. |
| 182974 CARNAHAN, Don. GUIDE TO ALTERNATIVE PERIODICALS. 2nd Edition, August 1977. St. Petersburg Beach: Sunspark Press, 1977. 69 pages. 2nd Edition. Trade paperback, printed lime green covers. Index. Very Good. Owner bookplate inside cover, name front endpaper. $19.95. Rare. |
| 177029 CARY, William H., Jr. MADMEN AT WORK: The Polaris Story. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program/American Friends Service Committee, n.d. [ca 1960]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Includes suggested readings. Very Good+. $11.95. Short tract arguing for international disarmament and abandonment of 'deterence' and mass violence. |
| 178075 CASEY, James. THE CRISIS IN THE COMMUNIST PARTY. NY: Three Arrows Press, n.d. [1937]. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Good+. Address stamp front cover, spine worn, minor tattering. $11.95. By a former managing editor of the 'Daily Worker', writing for the Socialist Party and attacking the communist Party. See 'Seidman C88'. |
| 180906 CASTRO, Fidel and Carlos Lechunga. FIDEL CASTRO: This is our Line...!. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, n.d. (ca. 1964?). 88 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 7'. Very Good. Cover soil, owners odd mark inside front cover. $14.95. Two speeches by Castro and one by the Cuban delegate to the United Nations, on the treaty on the partial prohibition of nuclear tests. Very scarce. |
| 177635 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO: This is our Line...! Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, n.d. (ca. 1964?). 88 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 7'. Very Good. Light cover soil. $17.95. Three speeches given in 1963 and 1964. |
| 177646 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA WILL NOT RENOUNCE HER RIGHT TO FISH IN INTERNATIONAL WATERS. Cuba: Political Editions, 1971. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Supplement. Very Good+. Cover scuffed, otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: B0006CH1P4 $14.95. Speech delivered by Castro at the homecoming rally in honor of the Cuban fishermen. |
| 180323 CASTRO, Fidel. IN DEFENSE OF SOCIALISM: Four Speeches on the 30th Anniversary of the Cuban Revolution. NY: Pathfinder, 1990. 30 pages. 2nd edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. Corner of front panel is bent. ISBN: 0873485386 $14.95. Please note this is the early pamphlet edition, not the book later issued by this publisher under the same name and ISBN as listed here. |
| 180900 CASTRO, Fidel. THE REVOLUTION MUST BE A SCHOOL OF UNFETTERED THOUGHT. NY: Merit, 1969. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, white illustrated wraps, probably published in the early 1960s. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007E9AWI $7.95. Text of a speech by Castro at the University of Havana March 13, 1962, reprinted from April issue of the Militant newspaper. |
| 180902 CASTRO, Fidel. THE ROAD TO REVOLUTION IN LATIN AMERICA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $13.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1963, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. Scarce. |
| 180903 CASTRO, Fidel. DECLARATION OF SANTIAGO, July 26, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 36 pages. Stapled mimeographed paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0007JBD4Q $17.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1964, celebrating the 11th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. |
| 180904 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO DENOUNCES BUREAUCRACY AND SECTARIANISM; Speech of March 26, 1962. NY: Merit, 1968. 40 pages. 2nd printing, 1st thus, with intro by Harry Ring added. Stapled paperback. Fine. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007EF5V8 $13.95. |
| 180905 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH DELIVERED BY MAJOR FIDEL CASTRO During the Presentation of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba at the Chaplin Theatre October 3, 1965. No place: No publisher, No date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007K0QO8 $14.95. Appears to have been published mid-1960s. Very scarce. |
| 180907 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS...'Cuba has its own international line, an expression of its Revolution'. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba, no date. 7 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $15.95. Appears to have been published early 1960s. Very scarce. |
| 180928 CASTRO, Fidel. THOSE WHO ARE NOT REVOLUTIONARY FIGHTERS CANNOT BE CALLED COMMUNISTS. NY: Merit, 1968. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0007DULEK $21. Speech, given March 13, 1967, which was widely interpreted as signaling a rift between Cuba and the USSR. Very scarce. |
| 180929 CASTRO, Fidel. A NEW STAGE IN THE ADVANCE OF CUBAN SOCIALISM. NY: Merit, no date [1968?]. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover, touch of fading along the spine. ISBN: B0007DX7SC $21. Speech, given April 19, 1968. Very scarce. |
| 182437 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA CONFRONTS THE FUTURE: Fifth Anniversary speech, January 2, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 24 pages. Stapled paperback, silver lettering on black wraps. Near Fine but for page browning from age. ISBN: B0007JUMAW $20. Fifth Anniversary speech delivered on January 2, 1964. |
| 182438 CASTRO, Fidel. TELEVISION SPEECH DELIVERED ON NOVEMBER 1, 1962. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for spine a bit dark, as are edges of rear cover. ISBN: B0007JBU8U $14.95. Covers emplacement and withdrawal of Soviet missiles, his attitude towards Cuba armed with conventional weaponry, parts of his talk with United Nations' head, U Thant. |
| 182439 CASTRO, Fidel. SOME PROBLEMS OF THE METHODS AND FORMS OF WORK OF THE ORI. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 78 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Cover has a little edge darkening. ISBN: B0007JJ3DO $20. |
| 182440 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS TO THE YOUTH. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, Ediciones Minrex, 1962. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 1'. Very Good. Cover soil rear panel. ISBN: B0007JVRMY $18. |
| 182441 CASTRO, Fidel. THE NINTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE 26TH OF JULY. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, 1962. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 3'. Very Good. Spine and parallel front edge darkened. ISBN: B0007JCRWI $18. |
| 183097 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS ON UNEMPLOYMENT. NY: Young Socialist Forum, 1961. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Bob Verney. Very Good+. $12.95. |
| 183100 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA'S AGRARIAN REFORM. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. '25' inked on front cover. $14.95. Speech given at the closing of the National Congress of Cane Co-operatives, August 18, 1962. |
| 183101 CASTRO, Fidel. DECLARATION OF SANTIAGO, July 26, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 36 pages. Stapled mimeographed paperback. Very Good. Thin strip of soiling along the spine of the front cover. ISBN: B0007JBD4Q $14.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1964, celebrating the 11th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. |
| 183102 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA CONFRONTS THE FUTURE: Fifth Anniversary speech, January 2, 1964. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1964. 24 pages. Stapled paperback, silver lettering on black wraps. Near Fine but for page browning from age. ISBN: B0007JUMAW $20. Fifth Anniversary speech delivered on January 2, 1964. |
| 183103 CASTRO, Fidel. CUBA'S AGRARIAN REFORM. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $15.95. Speech given at the closing of the National Congress of Cane Co-operatives, August 18, 1962. |
| 183104 CASTRO, Fidel. HISTORY WILL ABSOLVE ME!. NY: Lyle Stuart, 1961. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages are clean and bright but cover has darkening along the edges. $19.95. Castro's Self Defense Speech Before the Court in Santiago De Cuba on October 16, 1953. |
| 183105 CASTRO, Fidel. THE DECLARATION OF HAVANA. no place: 26th of July Movement in the United States [ca. 1960]. 14 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. Pinhole in the front cover, spine fold is tender, penciled name front endpaper. Interior pages clean. $14.95. Declaration of Havana, issued September 2, 1960. |
| 183106 CASTRO, Fidel. SPEECH TO THE WOMEN, January 15, 1963. Toronto: Workers Vanguard Publishing, no date [ca. 1963]. 33 pages. Oblong stapled paperback, printed orange wraps. Very Good+. Two tiny ink numbers corner of front endpaper. $18. Speech actually given on January 16, 1963?. This speech was also published in a different translation as 'Cuba's Premier Fidel Castro Addresses The Congress of American Women Assembled in Havana January 16, 1963' by the Fair Play for Cuba Committee. |
| 183107 CASTRO, Fidel. 'WHAT IS OUR LINE? The Line of Consistent Anti-Imperialism'. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $12.95. Speech delivered September 28, 1963 to a rally; title printed on the cover is 'Our Line is the line of consistent anti-imperialism'. |
| 183108 CASTRO, Fidel. DIVISION IN THE FACE OF THE ENEMY WAS NEVER A REVOLUTIONARY OF INTELLIGENT STRATEGY: Speech delivered by ... Major Fidel Castro, at the University of Havana, on March 13, 1965. np: Editado por la Comision de Orientacion Revolucionaria de la Direccion National del Pursc, no date. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $20. |
| 183109 CASTRO, Fidel. THE ROAD TO REVOLUTION IN LATIN AMERICA. [Speech delivered July 26, 1963]. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Outer edges age tanned. $11.95. Speech delivered in Havana on July 26, 1963, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the attack on the Moncada Barracks. Scarce. |
| 183365 CASTRO, Fidel. THE REVOLUTION MUST BE A SCHOOL OF UNFETTERED THOUGHT. NY: Merit, 1969. 14 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, black covers with illustrated white lettering. Illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny nick top of the spine. ISBN: B0007E9AWI $9.95. Text of a speech by Castro at the University of Havana March 13, 1962, reprinted from April issue of the Militant newspaper. |
| 183498 CASTRO, Fidel. FIDEL CASTRO SPEAKS ON MARXISM-LENINISM. [December 2, 1961]. NY: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1961. 82 pages. Stapled paperback, yellow illustrated covers. Foreword by Richard Gibson. Very Good. Cover spine and fore-edge are darkened. $16.95. Speech given December 2, 1961, of which a grossly distorted UPI anti-Castro version was spread by American mass-media rather than a more truthful AP version. |
| 184305 CASTRO, Fidel. OUR PARTY REFLECTS OUR COUNTRY'S RECENT HISTORY. Habana: Ediciones en Colores, 1965. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Address and original price inked on front endpaper. $20. 'Report by Major Fidel Castro, closing the ceremony of presentation of the members of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba, given at the 'Chaplin' theatre in Havana, the 3rd. of October, 1965'. |
| 184310 CASTRO, Fidel. 26 OF JULY SPEECH: Given at Havana Celebrations July 26, 1961. Toronto: The Canadian Fair Play for Cuba Committee, no date [circa 1961]. 35 pages. Large stapled paperback, mimeographed. Translated by Rolando Nunez. Very Good. Cover browned along the spine, original price crossed out, lower price inked in. $20. |
| 186450 CASTRO, Fidel. ALGUNOS PROBLEMAS DE LOS METODOS Y FORMAS DE TRABAJO DE LAS O.R.I.: Discurso del 26 Marzo de 1962. Latin American Opinion Publications, no date [circa 1962]. 28 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light soiling along the spine. No names or markings. $45. Very scarce. |
| 182238 CAUDWELL, Christopher. MEN AND NATURE: A Study in Bourgeois History. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, no date (circa 1970). 42 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $15. |
| 182239 CAUDWELL, Christopher. MEN AND NATURE: A Study in Bourgeois History. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, no date (circa 1970). 42 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $15. |
| 182358 CAUDWELL, Christopher. PACIFISM AND VIOLENCE: A Study in Bourgeois Ethics. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, no date (circa 1970). 33 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine-. $14.95. |
| 183098 Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba. STATEMENT OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CUBA, Issued on May 18, 1967. no place: no publisher, no date. 7 pages. Stapled sheets. Very Good-. Top edges of pages darkened. $20. Printed text in English. |
| 184970 CHAMBLESS, Dorothy Mejia. RACE AND SEX: 1972; Collision or Comradeship?. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1972 or 73?]. 14 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Yellow printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $30. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 184011 CHANDLER, Raymond. THE RAYMOND CHANDLER MYSTERY MAP. Los Angeles: Aaron Blake, 1986. 1st printing / edition. 18 x 23 inch full-color map folded down to fit 5 x 7 inch full color illustrated card covers. A title in the publisher's 'Literary Maps' series. As New. In shrink wrap, never opened. ISBN: 0937609005 $100. Follow Philip Marlowe to the rare bookstore -- a front for a shadier operation -- and elsewhere! Illustrated map, in the pulp style of Chandler's 1940's era, a detailed guide of nearly 100 of the dramatic locations in his 7 novels. |
| 177632 CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY, Central Committee. DECISION OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY CONCERNING THE GREAT PROLETARIAN CULTURAL REVOLUTION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Owners odd mark front endpaper, Very Good+. $16. |
| 182462 CHOU En-lai and Jawalharlal Nehru. DOCUMENTS ON THE SINO - INDIAN BOUNDARY QUESTION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 143 pages. Trade paperback. Fold-out map. Appendices. Very Good. Clean text pages, spine darkened, as is a 1-inch vertical strip along the cover foredge. $18. Collects an exchange of letters between these two honchos in 1959-1960 when the two countries were on the verge of war over disputed boundaries between China and India. |
| 180223 Citizens Committee to Preserve American Freedoms, et al. SMEAR AND RUN...An Un-American Activity. LA: Citizens Committee to Preserve American Freedoms, 1954. 30 pages. Small stapled pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Very scarce. |
| 180220 CLARK, Joseph. WHAT'S BEHIND THE BERLIN CRISIS. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small date stamp month and year of publication on front cover. ISBN: B0007FB37W $9.95. |
| 178099 CLARK, William C. POSTWAR INTERNATIONAL MONETARY STABILIZATION. NY: NYU Institute of Postwar Reconstruction, 1943. 33 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $8.95. Text of an address delevered at the 11th of the Second Series of Conferences of the Institute on the general subject, postwar goals and economic reconstruction. |
| 186741 CLEAVER, Eldridge (Minister of Information, Black Panther Party). MINISTRY OF INFORMATION BLACK PAPER. Revolution In the White Mother Country and National Liberation in the Black Colony. Presented to the Peace and Freedom Founding Convention, Richmond, California March 16, 1968. Oakland: Black Panther Party for Self-Defense, no date [circa 1968]. 4 pages. 8-1/2 x 11 inch sheet folded in half. Near Fine. $35. |
| 182173 CLINE, William R. RECIPROCITY: A New Approach To World Trade Policy?. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 41 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #2, September 1982. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881320013 $11.95. |
| 182360 CLINE, William R. RECIPROCITY: A New Approach To World Trade Policy?. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 41 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #2, September 1982. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320013 $12.95. |
| 183156 Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship [Various poets]. FIRE TREE: Prison Poems From the Philippines. Oakland: Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship-Philippine Solidarity Network (CAMD-PSN) / Institute for Filipino Resource and Information (IFRI), 1985. 61 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, stiff gray cover, illustrated in two colors. Illustrated. Near Fine, with small distributor stamp on the front cover. $19. Anti-Marcos poems, by various authors, in English and Philippine language. |
| 178100 COHEN, J.X. JEWS, JOBS, AND DISCRIMINATION: A Report on Jewish Non-Employment. NY: American Jewish Congress, 1937. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Foreword by Stephen Wise, President of the American Jewish Congress. Initials front cover. Light damp stain affecting the cover and pages along the spine, mostly in the gutters, with minor affect to a little of the type on some pages. Otherwise a Very Good- copy. Very decent reading copy. $9.95. Cohen was Chairman of the Commission on Economic Problems of the American Jewish Congress. |
| 178374 COLE, G.D.H. THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIALISM DURING THE PAST FIFTY YEARS. London: University of London / The Athlone Press, 1952. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Distributor label front cover, name inside cover. Very Good. $16.95. The Webb Memorial Lecture, 1951. |
| 178375 COLE, Margaret. WARTIME BILLETING. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1941). 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #55. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 185784 COLE, Nancy and Andy Rose. THE 110-DAY COAL STRIKE: Its Meaning for All Working People. Pathfinder Press, 1978. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Near Fine. Collectible quality. ISBN: 0873483979 $9.95. Trotskyite take on the 1978 strike in West Virginia. Based on interviews, attending strike rallies and solidarity activities. Both authors write on labor issues for the 'Militant' newspaper. |
| 177024 COLLINS, Mary. THE FIGHT FOR RECOVERY: Stop the Sit-Down Strike of Big Business in the 1938 Elections. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Page edges browned with age, Very Good. ISBN: B0008AQQZU $17.95. Communist critique of the short comings and failures of the New Deal in light of Big Business' opposition and the rise of fascism. |
| 178385 COLODNY, Robert. SPAIN AND VIETNAM: The Fight for Freedom. NY: Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, 1967. 15 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback. Illustrations by Harry Gottlieb. Note to the reader by Maury Colow. Light touch of spine fading, otherwise Near Fine. $9.95. Colodny taught history at the U of Pittsburgh, and is a veteran of the 15th International Brigade in Spain. He also wrote 'The Struggle for Madrid'. This text is based on a speech he gave before the Historical Commission of the VALB. |
| 181418 COLON, Clara. [Col¢n]. ENTER FIGHTING: Today's Woman; A Marxist-Leninist View. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1970. 95 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny edge tear top rear. $8. |
| 177485 Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. (HUTCHINS, Robert, Chairman). INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC RELATIONS: Report of the Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, (1935). 91 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Stiff printed wraps. Short tear foot of cover spine, otherwise Very Good+. $21. Parts 1 and 2, reprinted from the Report of the Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. |
| 186652 COMMISSION TO STUDY THE ORGANIZATION OF PEACE. GUIDE TO COMMUNITY ACTIVITY ON HUMAN RIGHTS. Commission to Study the Organization of Peace, 1946. 19 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for organizational stamp and name penciled on front cover. $20. Suggested activities and further research. The Commission, chaired by James Shotwell, was the Research Affiliate of the American Association for the United Nations. |
| 183116 Committee to Defend Francisco Molina. THE CASE OF FRANCISCO MOLINA Political Prisoner. New York: Committee to Defend Francisco Molina, 1961?. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Outside edges of the cover are browned. $35. Pro-Castro Cuban indicted and convicted in the US for his beliefs, which are contrary to the CIA and the US government. Rare. |
| 177058 COMMITTEE TO DEFEND THE EXPELLED. [Gary Porter]. STOP THE EXPULSIONS IN THE N.D.P.: The Expulsions in the New Democratic Party. Toronto: The Committee, n.d. [1967?]. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owners odd mark inside cover, name stamp rear cover, otherwiseVery Good+. $7.95. Edited speeches by Gary Porter and John Steele, and an article by Ken Wolfson. Challenges expulsions of members with Trotskyite 'leanings', for being socialists and actively opposed to the Vietnam War. Porter was one of the expelled. |
| 176988 COMMUNIST and WORKERS PARTIES. STATEMENT OF 81 COMMUNIST AND WORKERS PARTIES: Meeting In Moscow, USSR, 1960. NY: New Century Publishers, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for tiny edge tear front cover. $6.95. |
| 180212 COMMUNIST and WORKERS PARTIES. STATEMENT OF 81 COMMUNIST AND WORKERS PARTIES: Meeting In Moscow, USSR, 1960. NY: New Century Publishers, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover scuffing and bookstore stamp. $5.95. |
| 178491 COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. COMMUNIQUE OF THE ELEVENTH PLENARY SESSION OF THE EIGHTH CENTRAL COMMITEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 9 pages. Stapled paperback. Owner's odd mark inside front cover, Very Good. $10. |
| 178492 COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION. STRUGGLE OF THE CPSU FOR UNITY OF THE WORLD COMMUNIST MOVEMENT. Moscow: Moscow News, 1964. 63 pages. Paperback. Newsprint browned at edges, minor markings to a few pages, name stamp front cover. $7.95. Decision of the Plenary meeting of the Central Committee of the CPSU adopted 2-15-64 and a report by M.A. Suslov at that meeting 2-14-64. This is a pamphlet issued as a 'Moscow News' supplement [#15 (694)] April 11, 1964. |
| 184201 Communist Party of the United States. [Royal W. France, Laurent B. Frantz, Attorneys]. Communist Party of the United States v. Subversive Activities Control Board. Motion and Brief For Leave to File Brief as Amici Curiae. In the Supreme Court of the United States, October term, 1955. No. 48. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1955. 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Cover is pulled from the staples. Name on first page. Internally clean and bright. $35. This copy belonged to a Seattle Communist Party member (who became an anarchist in the 1960s) who was hauled before the Canwell Committee during the witch hunts. |
| 177510 COMMUNIST PARTY USA, NATIONAL ECONOMICS COMMISSION, Victor Perlo, Chairman. THE BIG TAX SWINDLE AND HOW TO STOP IT: An Analysis and Program for Action. NY: New Outlook, 1969. 29 pages. Stapled Paperback. Cover illustration by Fred Ellis; text illustrations by Fred Wright. Near Fine. $12.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 176889 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA (Various authors). DECLARATION OF THE TWELVE COMMUNIST AND WORKERS PARTIES. NY: New Century, 1957. 15 pages. Paperback. Very Good, crayon number on cover. $11.95. Complete texts from meeting in Moscow Nov. 14-16, 1957, on 40th anniversary of the October Revolution. |
| 177132 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA, National Education Dept. THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY: First Course. NY: New Century, 1947. 48 pages. Small stapled pamphlet. 'Marxist Study Series 1'. Very Good. Corner crease last couple pages and rear cover. $7.95. Chapters include: The Negro Question (the CP had dropped its Negro Nation theory), Capitalism and the Class Struggle, Imperialism, Socialism, The Communist Party. |
| 176888 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. The struggle for Afro-American liberation: for Economic, Political and Social Equality; Against Racism and Discrimination. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1979. 24 pages. Paperback. $6.95. Resolution adopted by 22nd National Convention, Communist Party, USA, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 177133 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. WHY COMMUNISM. San Francisco: Western Worker Publishers, March 1934. 93 pages. 1st edition. Small stapled pamphlet. Introduction by Sam Darcy. Cover possibly missing? The pamphlet may have had a cover of the same newsprint used for the text. Good+. $15.95. Early publication of the US Communist Party. |
| 183546 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. RESOLUTION ON THE PATH TO NATIVE AMERICAN LIBERATION. NY: New Outlook, 1979. 10 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny staple holes top front cover edge. ISBN: 0878981411 $25. Resolution adopted at the 22nd Convention, CPUSA, Cobo Hall, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 186740 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. The struggle for Afro-American liberation: for Economic, Political & Social Equality; Against Racism & Discrimination. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1979. 24 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for tiny faint damp stain bottom spine corner. $6.95. Resolution adopted by 22nd National Convention, Communist Party, USA, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 183839 COMMUNIST WORKERS ORGANISATION. PLATFORM OF UNEMPLOYED WORKERS GROUPS. Glasgow: Communist Workers Organisation, 1981. 8 pages. Oversized stapled mimeo pamphlet. Very Good+. $15. |
| 183854 COMMUNIST WORKERS ORGANISATION. PLATFORM OF FACTORY GROUPS. Glasgow: Communist Workers Organisation, 1981. 12 pages. Oversized stapled mimeo pamphlet. Very Good+. $15. |
| 176901 COMYNS CARR, A.S. ESCAPE FROM THE DOLE. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 38 pages. Paperback. Self-wraps. #19 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Pages unopened/uncut. Covers dusty, edges soiled. ISBN: B00086UQ8W $13.95. Lays out a 'constructive plan for the reduction of unemployment' in England. |
| 178377 CONDLIFFE, J.B. THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC OUTLOOK. NY: The Committee on International Economic Policy, 1944. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Stamped 'Confidential until released August 7th' on front cover. ISBN: B0007EZOCS $14.95. Published in cooperation with The Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. |
| 186722 COOKE, Alan. NASKAPI INDEPENDENCE AND THE CARIBOU. Montreal: Centre for Northern Studies and Research, McGill University, no date [circa 1979]. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Map. Bibliography. Fine-. $20. |
| 183642 COOPER, Marc. ZAPATISTAS: Starting from Chiapas. Open Magazine, 1994. 19 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback. Open Magazine Pamphlet Series # 30. Fine-. Initials inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 1884519067 $37. |
| 178511 COREY, Stephen M., J. Donald Kingsley and Raleigh W. Stone. Intro by Phil S. Hanna and J. Raymond Walsh. SHOULD LABOR UNIONS AIM FOR POLITICAL POWER? A University of Chicago Round Table Broadcast, Number 331, July 23, 1944. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1944. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Small minor cover tear, otherwise Very Good. $13.95. Text of a weekly radio broadcast on current events. This being the 543rd broadcast. |
| 185631 CORLISS, Pete. [M. Will Comtome]. HOW TO STIMULATE RIGHT BRAIN ACTIVITY FOR GREATER CREATIVITY AND INTUITION. Renton: CCW Publications, 1983. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Publisher has stamped out the original author name (Comtome) and replaced with the Pete Corliss attribution (also stamped in). ISBN: 0962556102 $6.95. The cover title further asks 'Are You a Closet Psychic?' Primarily a pamphlet on developing and expanding mental abilities and capacities more in tune with the world around us. |
| 186445 Council of Ministers, Executive Branch. CUBAN FAMILY CODE. New York: Center for Cuban Studies, 1975. 33 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. Light stain bottom of the spine with light minor effect to the gutter of the last 10 pages or so. $15. Official English language text of Law No. 1289, which went into effect on International Women's Day, March 8, 1975, designed to establish the equality of women and men in everyday Cuban life. |
| 186792 COURTOT, Martha. TRIBE. Pearlchild 1977. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good+. Cover has tiny rust stains at the staples, a little light cover soil. $17.95. Militant feminist poetry. Martha was a fat lesbian poet who died in 2000. She had two books of poetry (Tribe and Journey) published in 1977. She was a member of Fat Chance, a fat women's dance/performance troupe which performed in the San Francisco Bay Area. She was denied a transplant because she was fat and disabled. Her poetry appeared in numerous women's magazines, such as Sinister Wisdom, Heresies, and Calyx. |
| 186786 COWLEY, Joyce. THE SANTANA CASE: Tragedy of a Puerto Rican Youth. NY: American Youth for Socialism/Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+ but for cover edges lightly browned. $19.95. |
| 185630 CREECH, Mary Carter (ed.) [Doug Honig]. DIRECTORY OF PUGET SOUND COOPERATIVES. Cooperatives: A Northwest Heritage. Seattle: Puget Sound Cooperative Federation, 1983. 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. $15. Directory, with a short historical overview by Doug Honig, and resources. |
| 178699 CROSBY, Alexander L. THE RAPE OF THE FIRST AMENDMENT. NY: Bronx Committee for Civil Rights & Civil Liberties, (196?). 20 pages. Paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Corliss Lamont. Name stamp front cover. Small tear head of spine fold, otherwise Very Good. $8.95. |
| 187053 CROWLEY, Aleister. A HANDBOOK OF GEOMANCY. Edmonds: Holmes Publishing Group / Sure Fire Press, 1989. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Tables and charts of instructions. Very Good. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1558181571 $6. Geomantic study as an important tool of magic and divination. |
| 187055 CROWLEY, Aleister. A HANDBOOK OF GEOMANCY. Edmonds: Holmes Publishing Group / Sure Fire Press, 1989. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Tables and charts of instructions. Fine-. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1558181571 $6.95. Geomantic study as an important tool of magic and divination. |
| 180585 CULL, David. 3 X 4 IS. Kitchener: Weed/Flower Press, 1968. 44 pages. Reprint [1st published in 1966]. Stapled paperback. Cover design by Christopher Wells. Very Good. Light cover soil. $6.95. Scarce. |
| 186811 CULL, David. MAYA LILA. [British Columbia Monthly, Vol. 3, No. 2)]. Vancouver: British Columbia Monthly, no date. Not paginated [40] pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good. Light cover soil. $8.95. Entire issue of this magazine given over to poems by Cull. Scarce. |
| 184164 CZAPLINSKI, Suzanne M. SEXISM IN AWARD WINNING PICTURE BOOKS. Know, Inc., 1972. 85 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912786213 $20. |
| 184644 DAILY WORKER. [Communist International. Executive Committee. Joseph Stalin]. CHINA IN REVOLT. NY: The Daily Worker Publishing Co., no date [1927?]. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for cover soil. Internally exceptionally tight and clean. $350. Includes speech delivered by Stalin in the Chinese Commission of the Enlarged ECCI on November 30, 1926. Also speeches from Tan-Ping-Shan, Manuilsky, Bucharin [Bukharin], |
| 185407 DANIELS, Marta and Wendy Mogey. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE SOVIET THREAT AND NATIONAL SECURITY. Philadelphia: Disarmament Program / American Friends Service Committee, 1982. 31 pages. 6th printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Very Good. Phone number and original price inked on front cover. ISBN: B000K6QZQW $11.95. |
| 183458 DARROW, Clarence. and Wayne B. Wheeler. DRY-LAW DEBATE: Clarence Darrow vs. Wayne B Wheeler. [Little Blue Book No. 1256]. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1927. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1256. Staple-bound paperback pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good+ but for the usual age-discoloring along the spine and edges. Clean and tight, no creases, names or marks. $13.95. Famous debate at Carnegie Hall, a lopsided affair in which Darrow clearly is the audience favorite with his anti-Prohibition stance. Part of a famed popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the first half of the 20th Century. |
| 178407 DAVIES, Ernest. HOW MUCH COMPENSATION?. London: New Fabian Research Bureau, (1937). 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #33. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 177163 DAVIES, Harold and Sydney Hyam [Stephen Swingler]. LETTER TO AMERICA. London: Victory for Socialism, n.d. ca. 1958. 7 pages. Stapled paperback. Foreword by Stephen Swingler. Very Good. $9.95. Two members of Parliament and a Labour candidate address America on world affairs and the need for socialism. Scarce. |
| 178406 DAVIS, Angela. FRAME-UP: The Opening Statement Made by Angela Y. Davis, March 29, 1972. SF: National United Committee to Free Angela Davis, 1972. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Couple minuscule stains front cover. No names, markings or tears. $14.95. |
| 178444 DE LEON, Daniel and Thomas F. Carmody. SOCIALISM VS. INDIVIDUALISM: Debate: De Leon vs. Carmody. NY: New York Labor News, 1955. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Owners odd mark inside cover, short tear bottom spine fold, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. |
| 176930 DE LEON, Daniel. CAPITALISM MEANS WAR!. NY: New York Labor News, 1941. 32 pages. Paperback. Introduction by John Timm. VG. ISBN: B0007F6LQ0 $9.95. This pamphlet collects a number of short pieces appearing between 1898 and 1913 in 'The People' and 'The Daily People' on events of the period. |
| 177874 DE LEON, Daniel. CAPITALISM vs. SOCIALISM. NY: New York Labor News, 1947. 40 pages. 5th edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by Arnold Petersen. Very Good+. $8.95. Debate by De Leon and a former Pennsylvania State Treasurer. Reissue of a pamphlet first published in 1915. |
| 180193 DE LEON, Daniel. THE BURNING QUESTION OF TRADES UNIONISM: A lecture delivered at Newark, N.J., April 21, 1904. NY: New York Labor News, 1964. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine, very light spine fading. Name on front endpaper. $4.95. How the Workers must Organize to Abolish Capitalism A Lecture Delivered at Newark, N.J., April 21, 1904. |
| 182368 DE LEON, Daniel. ABOLITION OF POVERTY: Socialist versus Ultramontane Economics and Politics. NY: New York Labor News, 1962. 68 pages. 7th printing. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006EQAQS $17.95. Reply to an address by the Jesuit Thomas I. Gasson, on Feb. 6, 1911, extensively circulated as a 'demolisher of Socialism'. First issued under the title 'Father Gassoniana' in 1912, originally published as a series of 19 articles in the 'Daily People'. |
| 183237 DE LEON, Daniel. WHAT MEANS THIS STRIKE?. NY: New York Labor News, 1963. x,37 pages. 9th printing. Stapled paperback, pink illustrated wraps. appendix. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Very Good. ISBN: 093553444X $6.95. Primer in Marxian...economics and class struggle, the meaning and sense of strikes, and what to do when they take place, from a speech given by De Leon in delivered before striking textile workers in 1898. |
| 186918 DE LEON, Daniel. REFORM OR REVOLUTION. New York Labor News, 1963. xii+32 pages. Later printing. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. An address delivered under the auspices of the People's Union, at Well's Memorial Hall, Boston, January 26, 1896. |
| 187348 DE LEON, Daniel. SOCIALIST RECONSTRUCTION OF SOCIETY: The Industrial Vote. NY: New York Labor News, 1932. 64 pages. Reprint, 'Special Campaign Edition'. Small Trade paperback. Preface by Arnold Petersen. Appendix. Fair. 2-inches of the backstrip at the bottom of the spine is missing. Pages internally are clean and bright, with no markings. A reading copy. $3.95. Originally issued under the title 'Preamble of the Industrial Workers of the World,' an address delivered by De Leon in 1905 bewailing that the IWW has changed so fundamentally and is but 'the vilest caricature' of the union he seeks, and has been taken over the 'anti-political' elements (anarcho-syndicalists). Early reprint of the 1930 edition. |
| 184605 DE MICHELE, Rino [Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini]. LA GATTA DI MARIA: Interventi di: Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini. Carrara: Edizioni por NA'grafia marginale, 1984. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated light blue covers. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with a touch of cover soil here and there. $200. Text in Italian but for one poem in English. Collection of essays, poems, photos relating to photography, pornography, obscenity and art. The editor De Michele is a very active anarchist, anti-commercial mail art / installation / collage artist, involved with ApARTe magazine, and the staging of La Biennale d'Arte and Anarchia 2001 in Bologna, etc. Rare. |
| 177038 de SILVA, Colvin. LEFT DISUNITY: A Reply to a Critic. Colombo: n.p., June 1950. 32 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated cover. Cheap paper browned around the edges, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007JYDQQ $14.95. Ceylon Trotskyite rejects Stalinist positions on a number of issues. |
| 181165 DEAK, Zoltan. HUNGARY'S FIGHT FOR DEMOCRACY. NY: New Century, 1947. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ER3IG $9.95. Deak was editor of the Hungarian daily journal 'Magyar Jovo'. |
| 184068 DEANE, Hugh. THE WAR IN VIETNAM. NY: Monthly Review, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Notes. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #23'. Very Good. Spine fading, cover edges browned. ISBN: B0007ERCJG $12.95. Early socialist critique of the war in Vietnam. Foreword reprints Bertrand Russell's letter to the NY Times objecting to America's war of annihilation, it's attempt to exterminate all those in resisting the dictatorship it established in the South, its atrocities, and use of chemical warfare against the peasants, farmers and civilians. Russell's letter appeared with the NY Time's editorial attack on Russell in the same issue. The Times supported the war and only later changed its tune, like most liberals--not on principle but only because of disastrous economic and social costs. |
| 177792 DEEMER, Bill. DIANA. San Francisco: Coyote's Journal, 1966. Not paginated [20] pages. Stapled chapbook. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. ISBN: 0940556014 $5.95. |
| 186924 Defense Civil Preparedness Agency, Department of Defense. PROTECTION IN THE NUCLEAR AGE. Washington: Defense Civil Preparedness Agency, 1977. 68 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. Some discoloring of cover along the spine and top edge. Tight copy, internally clean, no creases or tears. $5.95. Duck'n'Cover! Grab your *** and say good-bye. |
| 181700 DeJONG, Constance. [De Jong]. I.T.I.LO.E.: Top Stories #15. NY: Top Stories / Hallwalls, 1982. 24 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Book is tight and clean. $8.95. Parts of this prose appeared in 'ArtForum' and 'Bomb'. This is #15 in the 'Top Stories' series. All the writers published are women, and have included Laurie Anderson and Kathy Acker. |
| 184309 DELLINGER, Dave. WHAT IS CUBA REALLY LIKE?. NY: Liberation, no date [ca 1964]. 23 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good-. ISBN: 0385001622 $20. Reprints two articles ('Cuba: Seven Thousand Miles from Home'; 'How Much Freedom in Cuba?') from the radical magazine 'Liberation' by it's editor, based on his travels there. American citizens in the 'Land of the Free' are not allowed to go to Cuba, but Dellinger got around this as a journalist from a 'non'-communist zine. Freedom, American style. |
| 178445 DENNIS, Eugene. THE FASCIST DANGER AND HOW TO COMBAT IT. NY: New Century, 1948. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Political report to the 14th National Convention of the Communist Party, August 2-6, 1948. See Seidman D142. |
| 178446 DENNIS, Eugene. I CHALLENGE THE UN-AMERICANS. NY: Communist Party, (1947). 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Couple small stains front cover, Very Good. $9.95. The august democratic institution, HUAC, refused to hear Dennis' testimony against its anti-Communist legislation. See Seidman D128. |
| 178447 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $3.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 178448 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny trivial red stain top cover edge. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $4.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 178449 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $6.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 178450 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $6.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 178451 DENNIS, Eugene. 21 QUESTIONS ABOUT WAR AND PEACE: Some Answers. NY: New Century, 1950. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLK70 $7.95. See 'Seidman' D147. |
| 180200 DENNIS, Eugene. IN DEFENSE OF YOUR FREEDOM: Summation in the Trial of the Eleven Communist Leaders. NY: New Century, 1949. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Elizabeth Gurley Flynn. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DWB16 $11.95. American Communist leaders tried for conspiracy under Smith Act. One of the many dark periods in US history, here putting people in jail for excercising their so-called free speech rights. See 'Seidman D145'. |
| 180208 DENNIS, Eugene. IS COMMUNISM UN-AMERICAN? 9 Questions About the Communist Party Answered. NY: New Century, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for small first name inked front cover. ISBN: B0007EAO2I $8.95. By the General Secretary of the Communist Party. See 'Seidman D129'. |
| 181413 DEVA, Krishna. KHAJURAHO. New Delhi: Archaelogical Survey of India, 1977. 44 pages. 5th edition. Stapled paperback. Foldout map. Photos. Very Good+. $7.95. Detailed guide to this famed Indian temple complex. |
| 186921 DEVILLE, Gabriel. SOCIALISM, REVOLUTION AND INTERNATIONALISM: A Lecture Delivered in Paris, November 27, 1893. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1907. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Translated by Robert Rives la Monte. Very Good. Cover edges have tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing bottom front corner. Staples rusted. Internally bright and clean throughout. $150. Deville joined the First International after the Paris Commune and he introduced Marxism into France, and wrote an introduction to Das Kapital . |
| 184817 di PRIMA, Diane. THE NEW HANDBOOK OF HEAVEN. NY: The Poets Press, 1963. Not paginated. [37 pages.] 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for sunning along the spine and top edge of the rear cover. ISBN: B000O1VI0G $14.95. Poems by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka [LeRoi Jones] and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. Reprint of the Auerhahn Press edition, published in San Francisco the same year in an edition of 1,000. |
| 180280 DIALEGO. PHILOSOPHY AND CLASS STRUGGLE. Chicago: Imported Publications, 1978. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. 7 pages have minor ink lines in margins. ISBN: B0006XVZ7S $10. 'The basic principles of Marxism as seen in the context of the South African liberation struggle'; reprint of four articles published in 'The African Communist', London 1976-77. |
| 178739 DIMITROFF, Georgi. UNITED FRONT AGAINST FASCISM AND WAR. NY: Workers Library, 1935. 62 pages. Stapled paperback. Page edges browned. Very Good-. ISBN: B00085CRMG $9.95. Abridged compilation from 3 speeches at 7th World Congress of the Communist International. Dimitroff was General Secretary of the Communist International. See 'Seidman D206'. |
| 183333 DOENECKE, Justus. THE LITERATURE OF ISOLATIONISM: A Guide to Non Interventionist Scholarship 1930-1972. Colorado Springs: Ralph Myles, 1972. 89 pages. Stapled paperback. Index. Near Fine. A few very minor touches of cover soil. ISBN: 0879260165 $17.95. Revisionist perspective, a bibliographical tool for the study of the 1930s isolationist period in American political and social life, canvassing the writings, ideas, and premises of a generation of Americans who questioned the validity of the theory of collective security, with historical context and reference to the following decades up to, and including, the Vietnam War. |
| 186840 Dominican Press Society. VENEZUELA'S 'DEMOCRACY' UNDER BETANCOURT. Dominican Republic: Dominican Press Society, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Covers soiled and browned at the edges. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. Collection of contemporary articles from various papers in Latin America denouncing the situation in Venezuela. |
| 184948 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES BIENS MATRIMONIAUX / Matrimonial Property: Towards an Equal Partnership. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Very Good+. $20. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 185850 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES ADVANTAGES SOCIAUX / Fringe Benefits. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Near Fine. $20. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 184864 DORN, Ed. RECOLLECTIONS OF GRAN APACHERIA. SF: Turtle Island Foundation, 1974. Not paginated [about 40 pages]. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, comic book format. Cover art by Michael Myers. Very Good-. Wear at the corners, cover has tiny edge tears. ISBN: B0000EDZEE $9.95. |
| 177084 DORN, Edward. SONGS: Set Two -- A Short Count. no place: Frontier Press, 1970. Original softcover, small, stiff tan wrappers. Designed and printed by Graham MacKintosh. Fine. ISBN: B0006D0YW0 $15.95. 'This volume is to honor the Scald.' 19 short poems, number 13 being a blank page. |
| 177085 DORN, Edward. TWENTY FOUR LOVE SONGS. n.p. [Buffalo?]: Frontier Press, 1969. [24] pages. Original stapled softcover, deckled edge olive wrappers. Designed and printed by Graham MacKintosh. Neatly written personal gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0006D165O $12.95. |
| 183165 DORN, Edward. SONGS: Set Two -- A Short Count. no place: Frontier Press, 1970. Original paperback, small, stiff tan printed wrappers. Designed and printed by Graham MacKintosh. Fine. ISBN: B0006D0YW0 $14.95. 'This volume is to honor the Scald.' 19 short poems, number 13 being a blank page (as intended). |
| 186715 DOROSHINSKAYA, E. [or Y. / Yelena]. THIS IS SOVIET DEMOCRACY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, no date [1960]. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 180725 DOWD, Douglas F. THE STATE, POWER AND INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION, 1750-1914. [URPE Occasional Paper No. 4, Spring 1971]. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1971. 44 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Very Good+. $30. Scarce. |
| 183973 DREW, Marion Pendleton (Custodian) and Kelsey Flower. INDIAN HOUSE MEMORIAL: Old Deerfield, Massachusetts. Old Deerfield: Indian House Memorial, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Just the slightest of browning along the inside edges of the cover. A solid, handsome brochure, gift or collector quality. $10. 'The Indian House, Old and New. What was the Old one of which the New one is a faithful replica? That was the question which Mr. Wm. Gass and his sons asked when they conceived the idea of constructing an old New England dwelling, many of whose pleasing details they had already incorporated in various building'. |
| 186605 DUBROVSKY, Ruth and Lorna Niles. LESBIAN AND GAY EXCLUSION: The Policy That Dares Not Speak Its Name. NY: United Labor Press, 1982. 38 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. Cover has scuffing and an inked price. Bookstore stamp on first endpaper. $22. |
| 178769 DUCLOS, Jacques. [Franz Masereel, illus.]. COMMUNISM, SCIENCE AND CULTURE. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Translated by Herbert Rosen. Cover illustration by Franz Masereel. Very Good+. Tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: B00085KBT2 $5.95. |
| 186922 DUNAYEVSKAYA, Raya. STATE-CAPITALISM AND MARX'S HUMANISM or Philosophy and Revolution. Detroit: News & Letters, 1967. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Tiny chip top front cover edge. Internally bright, clean and tight. $14.95. Includes, as an Appendix, Analysis of Rosa Luxemburg's 'Accumulation of Capital'. |
| 184956 DUNN, Keith A. SOVIET PERCEPTIONS OF NATO. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1978. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine but for small number inked on front cover. $25. |
| 185015 DUNN, Keith A. SOVIET PERCEPTIONS OF NATO. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1978. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for front cover has a little staining along top edge, small light crease front corner. $16.95. |
| 177440 DUTT, R. Palme. WHITHER CHINA?. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Gus Hall. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006BSKWS $8.95. |
| 178249 DUTT, R. Palme. WHITHER CHINA?. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Intro by Gus Hall. $4.95. |
| 181922 DUTTON, Bertha. FRIENDLY PEOPLE: The Zuni Indians. Santa Fe: Museum Of New Mexico Press, 1963. 28 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. ISBN: 0890130027 $4.95. |
| 187251 Eason and Son. BOOKS PROHIBITED IN EIRE Under the Censorship Acts, As on 19th February, 1948. (Ireland). Dublin: Eason and Son, Ltd., 1948. 66 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Some tiny light pencil ticks next to various authors in the author section. $100. 'This list is not official, and is issued for the information of the book trade.' Titles and authors arranged alphabetically, of books and authors everyone should have on their shelves. With two pages of revocations. |
| 184319 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES 70/71. Nr. 1-2/92. Bulletin of the Network 'Echanges et Mouvement'. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Clifford Harper, and others. Fine. $15. English language edition. |
| 184320 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES ET MOUVEMENT: Presentation Pamphlet. London: Echanges et Movement, no date [circa 1990]. 7 pages. Paperback, printed sheets folded. Fine. $10. English language text. |
| 186733 ECOLOGY ACTION EAST. THE POWER TO DESTROY, THE POWER TO CREATE: A Statement of Views by Ecology Action East. Montreal: La Presse Populaire de Montreal, 1970. Not paginated [12 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $25. |
| 182826 Editors of El Diario Newspaper. [Luis Arce Borja and Janet Talavera]. INTERVIEW WITH CHAIRMAN GONZALO. Berkeley: Committee to Support the Revolution in Peru, 1991. viii, 105 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Intro by the Committee. Near Fine. Light cover scuffing. Text pages clean and bright. $26. Based on a 12-hour interview with the head of the Communist Party of Peru (PCP; the Maoist Shining Path in the press) by co-editors Luis Arce Borja and Janet Talavera. |
| 178796 EDWARDS, Corwin D. and Redvers Opie. INTERNATIONAL CARTELS AND PRIVATE TRADE AGREEMENTS. NY: NYU Institute on Postwar Reconstruction, 1944. 35 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 183635 EDWARDS, Richard C. THE LOGIC OF CAPITALIST EXPANSION. New England Free Press, no date [circa 1972]. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Offprint from his essay in the book 'The Capitalist System'. |
| 180645 EHRENREICH, Barbara and Deirdre English. COMPLAINTS AND DISORDERS: The Sexual Politics of Sickness. NY: Feminist Press, 1973. 94 Pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Glass Mountain Pamphlet Series, Vol. 2. Very Good+. Light wear and sunning along spine edge. ISBN: 0912670207 $4.95. Medicine's prime contribution to sexist ideology has been portraying women as sick, and as potentially sickening to men. Ahhhh, that explains it... |
| 178240 ELLSWORTH, Ralph E. and Sara M. Harris. THE AMERICAN RIGHT WING: A Report to the Fund of the Republic . Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1962. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. References. Owner name stamped lightly front cover and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 191747 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. THE ESSAYS OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON: First Series and Second Series in One Volume. NY: The Heritage Press, [No date]. ix+262 pp. Large Hardback with brown marbled boards in slipcase. Heritage Anniversary Edition. Critical introduction by Edward F. O'Day. Fine in Very Good slipcase. Corners of slipcase lightly worn. ISBN: B000B629W0 $19.95. |
| 191748 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. THE ESSAYS OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON: First Series and Second Series in One Volume. NY: The Heritage Press, 1962. ix+262 pp. Large Hardback with orange marbled boards in slipcase. Critical introduction by Edward F. O'Day. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. ISBN: B000B629W0 $25. |
| 189683 ENGDAHL, Lee. THE SAMURAI CHERRY TREE POEM. Petaluma: Self Published, 1985. 10 pages. First Edition. 83/500. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $14.95. |
| 189684 ENGDAHL, Lee. THE SAMURAI CHERRY TREE POEM. Petaluma: Self Published, 1985. 10 pages. First Edition. 87/500. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $14.95. |
| 182828 ENGELS, Frederick. PART PLAYED BY LABOUR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. [Labor]. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 25 pages. Stated 1st edition. Frontis Near Fine but for neat pencil underlining throughout and thin vertical cover crease front. A reading copy thus. ISBN: B0007AKBXY $3.95. |
| 177565 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE PART PLAYED BY LABOR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and front endpaper, four sentences pencil underlined, with some margin penciling, thus a Very Good reading copy. $7.95. |
| 182829 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE PART PLAYED BY LABOR IN THE TRANSITION FROM APE TO MAN. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and front endpaper, four sentences pencil underlined, with some margin penciling, thus a Very Good reading copy. $4.95. |
| 177873 ENGELS, Friedrich [Frederick]. THE EARLY DEVELOPMENT OF THE FAMILY. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. 83 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages lightly puckered throughout, damp effect. A decent reading copy. $1.5. Pamphlet comprised of the first two chapters of 'The Origin of the Family, Private Property and the State'. |
| 178508 EPTON, Bill. THE BLACK LIBERATION STRUGGLE (Within the Current World Struggle). Harlem: Black Liberation Press, 1976. 26 pages. Stapled paperback, cover illustrated by Tom Feelings. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. $11.95. Speech at Old Westbury College, Feb. 26. 1976. Contains his Marxist-Leninist class analysis of the Black struggle in the US. |
| 179065 FABIAN INTERNATIONAL BUREAU. LABOUR AND EUROPE: The Need for a Socialist Strategy. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1945). 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Research series #71. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 186738 Facing Reality Publishing Committee (CLR James, Marty Glaberman, et al). NEGRO AMERICANS TAKE THE LEAD: A Statement On The Crisis In American Civilization by the Facing Reality Committee. Detroit: Facing Reality Publishing Committee, 1964. 44 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine-. Appears unread. $17.95. Issued following the 1964 Harlem demonstrations, published as the manifesto of the Facing Reality Committee. |
| 184664 FAGEN, Richard. THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION: A Personal Report. Institute For Policy Studies, 1981. 36 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Very Good+. Cover has light wear, a little scattered soil, tiny closed tear top front edge and the original retail price in ink. ISBN: 0897580303 $11.95. The revolution in Nicaragua sought to empower the masses of people who were disenfranchised and oppressed during most of the 20th century by the US government and its corporate plunderers, so of course the US, always supporting democratic revolutions, immediately attacked and destroyed it in one of Reagan's secret and illegal wars. |
| 179064 FAIRCHILD, Henry Pratt. WORLD POPULATION MOVEMENTS AND THE UNITED STATES. NY: NYU Institute of Postwar Reconstruction, 1945. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Series IV, No. 6. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007GY6N4 $11.95. Part of the proceedings from the sixth of the Fourth Series of Conferences of Institute of Postwar Reconstruction, November 22, 1944. |
| 183692 FARINELLA, Salvatore. THIEVES TO FLESH. Dorchester: Manifest Destiny Books, 1977. 34 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated white cover. Very Good. Tiny bump crease to top corner of 5 pages. Bright and clean throughout. $8.95. By the author of 'The Orange Telephone,' and 'Night Blooming'. |
| 177314 FEIERABEND, Kent. BIG SUR: Lost Past ... Present Condition. Monterey: Pacific Grove Press Group, 1982. 15 pages. 2nd printing, limited to 250 copies. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Tiny dampstain front cover, Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 180689 FELDMAN, Eugene Pieter Romayn. BLACK POWER IN OLD ALABAMA. Chicago: Museum of African American History, 1968. [vi], 69 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff red wraps. Illustrated by Margaret T. Burroughs and Jennie Washington. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0006BTKT0 $11.95. |
| 184307 Feminist Theory Collective. AMERICAN WOMEN: Our Lives and Labor; An Annotated Bibliography on Women and Work in the United States 1900 - 1975. Eugene: Feminist Theory Collective, 1976. 36 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Name on first page. Two titles have an ink line in the margin next to the entry. $9.95. |
| 179068 FIELDS, J. BEHIND THE WAR HEADLINES. NY: Workers Library, 1940. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned. Very Good-. ISBN: B00085H2K8 $11.95. Communist perspective, issued during the Hitler-Stalin Pact period. |
| 184323 FIORITO, Frank A. THE ANATOMY OF A STRIKE: Newark Teachers Union / February 1, 1970 to February 25, 1970. Newark Teachers Union Local 481, 1970. 108 pages. Stapled oblong paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Near Fine. $30. |
| 177694 FITZGERALD, Albert J., et al. ORGANIZED LABOR AND THE BLACK WORKER. NY: United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America (1967). 29 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Tiny cover edge tear. Very Good. $6.95. Comments by UE officials and text of the statement adopted by the 32nd International Convention in 1967. |
| 178341 FITZGERALD, Albert J., James J. Matles, et al. ORGANIZED LABOR AND THE BLACK WORKER. NY: United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America (1967). 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $12. Comments by UE officials and text of the statement adopted by the 32nd International Convention in 1967. The delegates were reacting in part to recent ghetto rebellions in Newark and Detroit. |
| 184103 FITZGERALD, Paul, John Markoff, Roger Walke, John Woodmansee. ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL ... where business gets down to the science of war. Eugene: Pacific Northwest Research Center, 1975. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Notes. Foreword by G. William Domhoff. Near Fine but for four pages which each have a sentence partially pencil underlined. $9.95. |
| 179069 FLYNN, Elizabeth Gurley. FREEDOM BEGINS AT HOME. NY: New Century, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Tiny bookstore stamp front cover twice, name front endpaper, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007ESEAC $6.95. |
| 179070 FLYNN, Elizabeth Gurley. FREEDOM BEGINS AT HOME. NY: New Century, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owner's odd mark inside cover, Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ESEAC $7.95. A call to struggle against the Supreme Court decision upholding the Smith Act membership clause and the accompanying decision upholding the McCarran Act registration clause. |
| 178932 FORBES, Allan (foreword). BOSTON ENGLAND AND BOSTON NEW ENGLAND 1630-1930: Reproductions of Rare Prints with a Commentary Historic Notes Presented by the State Street Trust Company in Commemoration of the 300th Anniversary of the Naming of Boston. Boston: The State Street Trust Company, 1930. 45 pages + plates. Trade paperback, printed wraps. Profusely illustrated. Foreword by Allan Forbes. Short neatly repaired tear along rear cover fold along the spine, otherwise Very Good. $5.95. |
| 184333 FOSDICK, Raymond B. COMPANIONS IN DEPRESSION: The International Implications of the Business Slump. NY: Margaret C. Peabody Fund for the League of Nations Association, 1930. 19 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $45. Address delivered before the Carnegie Institute on occasion of the 25th anniversary of its founding, Pittsburgh, November 25, 1930. Fosdick is best known as a one-time president of the Rockefeller Foundation. |
| 186514 FOSTER, William Trufant. THE ROAD TO PLENTY. New York Public Affairs Committee, 1942. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Map. Suggested further reading. Near Fine. Name stamp on the front cover. $14.95. By the co-author of The Road to Plenty and numerous other tracts. |
| 178728 FOSTER, William Z. BEWARE OF THE WAR DANGER!: Stop, Look and Listen!. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Bookstore stamp inside rear cover. ISBN: B0007EAJEG $6.95. See 'Seidman F436'. |
| 178729 FOSTER, William Z. DANGER SIGNALS FOR ORGANIZED LABOR. NY: New Century, 1953. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very good. Owner's odd mark, tiny piece missing foot of spine. ISBN: B0007FB37C $7.95. Communist perspective. See 'Seidman F462'. |
| 178730 FOSTER, William Z. ORGANIZED LABOR FACES THE WORLD. NY: New Century, 1945. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007ERF9S $9.95. |
| 178731 FOSTER, William Z. STRIKE STRATEGY. Chicago: Trade Union Educational League, 1926. 87 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Labor Herald Library #18'. Light bump head of spine and light browning around the cover edges. Nice Very Good copy. $32. 'An important pamphlet by the Party's leading union expert...' 'Seidman F274'. |
| 178732 FOSTER, William Z. THE CRISIS IN THE SOCIALIST PARTY. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AQFMQ $9.95. Communist assertion that the Socialist Party has failed historically because of opportunism, reformism, and class collaborationism. See 'Seidman F312'. |
| 178733 FOSTER, William Z. THE HISTORICAL ADVANCE OF WORLD SOCIALISM. NY: International Publishers, (1960). 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Name on title page. $9.95. |
| 178734 FOSTER, William Z. THE HISTORICAL ADVANCE OF WORLD SOCIALISM. NY: International Publishers, (1960). 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover and title page. $7.95. |
| 178735 FOSTER, William Z. WAR CRISIS: Questions and Answers. NY: Workers Library, 1940. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover split at the spine and loose. Text pages intact, a decent reading copy. $4.95. Communist party line before the invasion of the Soviet Union. See 'Seidman F354'. |
| 178736 FOSTER, William Z. YOUR QUESTIONS ANSWERED: On Politics, Peace, Economics, Anti-Sematism, Race Prejudice, Religion, Trade Unionism... NY: Workers Library, 1939. 127 pages. Stapled paperback. 2nd printing. Very Good. ISBN: B0006APIO2 $7.95. 'On politics, peace, economics, anti-semitism, race prejudice, religion, trade unionism, americanism, democracy, socialism, communism'. See 'Seidman F341'. |
| 178738 FOSTER, William Z. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE PIATAKOV-RADEK TRIAL. NY: Workers Library, 1937. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. A little tanned along the spine cover fold, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0006AQPTO $12.95. Communist Party line on the 1937 Moscow trials of 17 Trotskyites accused of treason. See 'Seidman F321'. |
| 180202 FOSTER, William Z. THE NEW YORK HERALD TRIBUNE'S 23 QUESTIONS ABOUT THE COMMUNIST PARTY ANSWERED. NY: New Century, 1948. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.95. See 'Seidman F440'. |
| 180203 FOSTER, William Z. QUARANTINE THE WARMONGERS. NY: New Century, 1947. 15 pages. Stapled paperback.. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EAJFK $9.95. See 'Seidman F429'. |
| 180204 FOSTER, William Z. BEWARE OF THE WAR DANGER!: Stop, Look and Listen!. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Bookstore stamp inside rear cover. ISBN: B0007EAJEG $7.95. See 'Seidman F436'. |
| 180205 FOSTER, William Z. DANGER AHEAD FOR ORGANIZED LABOR. NY: New Century, 1948. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Text pages clean and bright, but cover separated along spine but for one staple. ISBN: B0007F0DBO $4.95. |
| 180206 FOSTER, William Z. THE SOVIET UNION: Key Bastion of World Freedom, Friend and Ally of the American People. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Top edges chipped, page edges browned. Serviceable reading copy. ISBN: B0007ECUI4 $6.95. See 'Seidman F368'. Scarce. |
| 180207 FOSTER, William Z. COMMUNISM VERSUS FASCISM: A Reply to Those Who Lump Together the Social Systems of the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 31 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good. A few drops of paint or white out on cover, pages browned. ISBN: B0006AQFFI $9.95. Examines the differences between the Communism of the Soviet Union and the Fascism of Nazi Germany. See 'Seidman F363'. |
| 186783 FRANK, Andre Gunder. HUGO BLANCO MUST NOT DIE. Toronto: Robert McCarthy, 1967. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introductory comments by Kenneth Golby. Very Good+. Light cover soil. $14.95. 'An address to a meeting in solidarity with the imperiled Peruvian leader and the freedom struggle in Latin America'. |
| 184963 FRASER, Clara. WHICH ROAD TOWARDS WOMEN'S LIBERATION: A Radical Vanguard or a Single-Issue Coalition. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 12 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Canary yellow printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540326 $20. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 184964 FRASER, Clara. THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 12 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright red printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. |
| 184966 FRASER, Clara. WOMAN AS LEADER: Double Jeopardy on Account of Sex. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1973?]. 9 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for thin fade edge of cover fore-edge. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 097254030X $20. A Radical Women Position Paper, presented to Group Without a Name (Psychiatric Research Society), meeting in Seattle, Sept. 8-10, 1972. |
| 177610 FRIENDS OF THE FRAMINGHAM REFORMATORY. THE VAN WATERS CASE [The Framingham Reformatory]. Boston: Friends of The Framingham Reformatory, n.d. [ca. 1949]. 17 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Light cover soil, Very Good. $17.95. 'The story of the struggle for a penology aimed at rehabilitating the individual woman offender...' Effort to remove constraints from Superintendent Miriam Van Waters after being removed, then reinstated as Superintendent following an inmate suicide. |
| 184159 FRISCO BAY MUSSEL GROUP. LIVING HERE. Frisco Bay Mussel Group, no date. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Printed beige wraps. Fine-. $20. Includes watershed guide and rehabilitation sites. |
| 178694 FROMM, Erich. THE CASE FOR UNILATERAL DISARMAMENT. Berkeley: Acts for Peace, no date. 13 pages. 1st separate edition, stapled paperback. 'Fresh Thought on War Series No. 4'. Light edge fading, Very Good. $11.95. Offprint from Daedalus, Fall 1960, an issue on 'Arms Control'. Reprinted circa 1960-early 61. |
| 187034 FRUEHAUF, Roy. OVER THE ROAD TO PROGRESS!: 'Fruehauf Truck Trailers'. Newcomen Society in North America, 1957. 24 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, same month of original publication. Very Good+ but for cover soiling. $3.5. |
| 179073 GALBRAITH, John Kenneth. HOW TO GET OUT OF VIETNAM: A Workable Solution to the Worst Problem of Our time. NY: Signet/New American Library, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback original. 'A Signet Special Broadside'. S3414, with .35 price. Pages lightly browning. Very Good+. $3.95. Reprint from an article in the 'NY Times', early anti-war stance from an establishment figure arguing the US government should drop, as a goal, installing Saigon's authority in all the country, halt the bombing and seek a negotiated settlement. |
| 179074 GALBRAITH, John Kenneth. HOW TO GET OUT OF VIETNAM. NY: Signet/New American Library, (1967). 47 pages. Stapled paperback original. 'A Signet Special Broadside'. S3414, with .35 price. Pages lightly browning. Couple tiny spots on cover, otherwise Near Fine. $4.95. Reprint from an article in the 'NY Times', early anti-war stance from an establishment figure arguing the US government should drop, as a goal, installing Saigon's authority in all the country, halt the bombing and seek a negotiated settlement. |
| 184908 GANNES, Harry. THE MUNICH BETRAYAL. NY: Workers Library, 1938. 15 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Good. Light browning of the pages, tiny chips. Name penciled on front cover. Fragile. ISBN: B00086NAOY $35. Gannes also co-wrote 'Spain in Revolt' with Theodore Draper. |
| 178814 GARAUDY, Roger. LITERATURE OF THE GRAVEYARD: Sartre, Mauriac, Malraux, Koestler. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007E05WC $5.95. Communist attack by this member of the French National Assembly. |
| 178813 GARLIN, Sender. RED TAPE AND BARBED WIRE: Close-Up of the McCarran Law in Action. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1963. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. See 'Seidman G38'. |
| 178816 GARLIN, Sender. THE REAL RICKENBACKER. NY: Workers Library, 1943. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Cheap paper bit browned, tiny cover tear head of spine fold. ISBN: B0007DWQ66 $11.95. Communist take on Rickenbacker, an acclaimed war hero - and member of the America First Committee, anti-labor/labor baiter, and a Nazi sympathizer as late as 1940 when it was not so fashionable. See 'Seidman G34'. |
| 180222 GARLIN, Sender. ENEMIES OF THE PEACE: Profile of the 'Hate-Russia' Gang. NY: New Century, 1945. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name, bookstore and date stamp front cover. Bit of pencilling last 20 pages. ISBN: B0007DLUJA $10.95. See 'Seidman G38'. |
| 180583 GARON, Paul. RANA MOZELLE. [no place]: Radical America / Surrealist Group, 1972. 16 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. In-text vignettes. Number Four in the Surrealist Research and Development Monograph Series. Very Good. Light edge fading to covers, small owner label top rear cover. $12.95. Includes 'Fate of the Obsessive Image,' which was 'Prepared for the conference on Madness, Toronto, Feb. 1972. Garon is the author of books on the Blues and a Chicago antiquarian bookseller. |
| 184067 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated by Lisa Lyons. Very Good. Light fading of the spine and edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B000QA7AMK $3.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter limited edition). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 178759 GARY, INDIANA WRITERS WORKSHOP and Staughton Lynd. TWO STEEL CONTRACTS. Boston: New England Free Press, 1971. 20 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $9.95. Two articles relating to the August 1, 1971 contract. The first is an imaginary contract, based in part on the demands of existing rank-&-file caucuses. It was published in May by the Writers' Workshop in Gary. The second is an appraisal by Staughton Lynd of the contract actually negotiated, reprinted from Radical America, September-October 1971. |
| 181422 GATACRE, E.V. and Diana Winsor. WOOKEY HOLE. England: Wookey Hole Caves, 1977. 32 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated covers. Color Photos, map and chronology. Very Good+. $7.95. Tourist booklet presents 'The Wonders of Wookey Hole': The Great Cave and Legend of the Witch, the Caverns of the Cave Divers, Papermaking by Hand in the Mill, Lady Bangor's Fairground Collection, Madame Tussaud's Store Room, Finds from the Caves and Diving Equipment. |
| 183412 GAY LIBERATION FRONT. COME OUT! Selections From the Radical Gay Liberation Newspaper. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 62 pages. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $16.95. |
| 183364 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine-. Front cover has a partial cup ring, light brown, on the photo of Genet. Rear cover has light soiling and browning along the spine. ISBN: 0872860574 $8.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder against them. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 183375 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine but for minuscule cover crease bottom front corner and light soiling and browning rear panel along the spine. ISBN: 0872860574 $9.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 183473 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine but for tiny rub bottom front cover edge, tiny bump top rear corner, light soiling rear panel. ISBN: 0872860574 $11.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder against them. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 176941 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, n.d. [ca 190?]. 32 pages. Small Stapled Paperback. Large lower corner area of front cover lightly faded (not affecting text), otherwise Very Good. $8.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson also distributed a number of related publications, including his own book of poetry 'For Freedom'. The date of the books (Henry George, J. Allen Smith, Louis F. Post, etc) publications he distributed were all published about 1905-6. |
| 176942 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, nd. [ca 190?]. 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback. Miniscule chip front cover corner, otherwise Very Good. $16.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson distributed and issued a number of publications, including a book of poetry 'For Freedom'. |
| 176944 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, nd. [circa 190?]. 32 pages. Small stapled paperback. Good-. Light fading at the edges, small piece missing top edge of rear cover, pages browned. $6.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson also distributed a number of related publications, including his own book of poetry 'For Freedom'. The date of the books (Henry George, J. Allen Smith, Louis F. Post, etc) publications he distributed were all published about 1905-6. |
| 184227 GIBSON, Charles. THE COLONIAL PERIOD IN LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY. Service Center For Teachers of History, 1958. 24 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, light blue covers. Bibliography. Very Good+ but for cover edges are browned. Internally bright and clean, no marks or tears. $4.95. 'Guide to recent changes in interpretation in the history of colonial Latin America,' intended for the use of teachers in secondary schools. The Service Center For Teachers of History was a service of the American Historical Society. |
| 181636 GIDAL, Peter (ed.). STRUCTURAL FILM ANTHOLOGY. London: British Film Institute, 1978. 140 pages. Stapled paperback, photo-illustrated blue covers. Introduction by Peter Gidal. Very Good. Small scrapes head and foot of the cover spine. $175. Texts on avant garde and experimental film-makers. Texts by or about Malcolm LeGrice, Michael Snow, Kurt Kren, William Raban, Hollis Frampton, Ken Jacobs, Mike Dunford, Paul Sharits, David Crosswaite, Peter Gidal, Birgit and Wilhelm Hein, Gill Eatherley, George Landow, Joyce Wieland, Tony Conrad, et al. |
| 181869 GIFFORD, Barry writing on Kerouac with KEROUAC'S TOWN. [Yes! Capra Chapbook series #12.]. Santa Barbara: Capra, 1973. 30 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Photos by Marshall Clements. Yes! Capra Chapbook series #12. Very Good. Spine lightly browned, light cover soil. ISBN: 0912264780 $30. Issued on the second anniversary of his death. True first printing, along with 125 numbered hardcover copies. Precedes the reissue by Creative Arts in 1977 where Gifford was an editor. |
| 184969 GIPPLE, Cindy. THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1973?]. [4] pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine- but for thin fade of cover fore-edge. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. |
| 180073 GLABERMAN, Martin. PUNCHING OUT. Detroit: Bewick Editions, 1973. 32 pages. Reprint. Small stapled paperback pamphlet, blue wraps. Very Good. Small closed tear front cover. $4.95. Reissue of the 1952 edition, addressed to questioning auto workers, by one of C.L.R.James' close American associates. |
| 185622 GLABERMAN, Martin. SHOPFLOOR STRUGGLES OF AMERICAN WORKERS. Philadelphia: Industrial Workers of the World, General Membership Branch, Worker Self-Education Foundation, no date [circa 1993]. Not paginated [8 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet, illustrated yellow covers. Fine. $9.95. By one of C.L.R.James' close American associates. Glaberman maintained several groups in Detroit around James' ideas. |
| 186517 GLABERMAN, Martin. SHOPFLOOR STRUGGLES OF AMERICAN WORKERS. Philadelphia: Industrial Workers of the World, General Membership Branch, Worker Self-Education Foundation, no date [circa 1993]. Not paginated [8 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet, illustrated yellow covers. Near Fine. Light bump top corner. $8.95. From a talk by one of C.L.R. James' close American associates. Glaberman maintained several groups in Detroit based on James's ideas. |
| 184064 GOLDMAN, Emma. REBEL!. Mountain View: SRAFprint Co-op, no date [circa 1970]. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Spine is lightly darkened. $23. "[T]wo articles she wrote for the American Mercury in 1926 and 1935. The first is about Johann Most and the second is about the lack of communism in Russia. The printing is done as a public service by SRAFprint Co-op...upon the commission of a fellow [IWW] worker in Santa Rosa, California." The fellow worker was Alvin Stalcup, and this copy has his name stamp, with his Santa Rosa address, on the introductory page. Stalcup was involved in both the IWW and SRAF (Social Revolutionary Anarchist Federation). SRAF was the pet project of Jim Bumpas (1943-1997) who published their long-running newsletter, as well as numerous pamphlets, during the 1970s and 80s. Background on Goldman, Most, and Bumpas, see our Anarchist Encyclopedia online. |
| 184899 GOLDMAN, Patti, Joe Scott, et al. OUR FORESTS AT RISK: The World Trade Organization's Threat to Forest Protection. Seattle: Earthjustice Legal Defense Fund / Northwest Ecosystem Alliance, 1999. 26 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $28. |
| 184962 GOODMAN, Paul. A MESSAGE TO THE MILITARY INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX. London: Peace News / Housmans, 1969. 12 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Fine. $20. |
| 184373 GORMAN, Justin. ROOM 112. San Francisco: self-published, 1993. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, yellow illustrated wraps. Photos. With author's slip laid in inviting correspondence, critiques, etc. Fine. $11.95. Gorman also wrote 'A Student's Guide to Protesting' and is cited in the online 'North American Anarchist Thought Since 1960 - Bibliography' complied and maintained by compiled by Jason McQuinn and Chuck Munson. |
| 184374 GORMAN, Justin. A STUDENT'S GUIDE TO PROTESTING. San Francisco: self-published, 1993. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Fine. $11.95. Information from the ACLU 'The Right to Protest' handbook and the IWW's 'Guide to Direct Action.' Gorman also wrote 'Room 112' and is cited in the online 'North American Anarchist Thought Since 1960 - Bibliography' compiled and maintained by Jason McQuinn and Chuck Munson. |
| 184361 GORTER, Herman. OPEN LETTER TO COMRADE LENIN: A Reply to 'Left-Wing Communism', an Infantile Disorder. London: Wildcat, 1989. 41 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet, stiff white wraps. Near Fine. ISBN: 0951534203 $20. First separate printing in English of a landmark Left Communist text, originally published in Sylvia Pankhurst's paper 'Dreadnought' in 1921. |
| 179077 GOULD, L. Harry. MARXIST GLOSSARY. Sydney: Current Book Distributors, 1947. 103 pages. Paperback. 2nd edition, slightly enlarged. Pages and cover browned. Cover worn and torn at spine. Good+. $9.95. |
| 176928 GRAHAM, Marcus. MARXISM AND A FREE SOCIETY. Over-the Water, Sanday, Orkney: Simian Publications, 1976. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $12.95. An anarchist reply to Isaac Deutcher's address on 'Socialist Man' with particular reference to the Minutes of the First International and the sabotaging of the Hague Congress by the Marx Clique. Deutcher's speech was given at the 2nd annual Socialist Scholar's Conference in NY in September 1966 and subsequently printed in the September 24 issue of the the 'National Guardian'. |
| 186931 GRAHAM, Marcus. MARXISM AND A FREE SOCIETY. Over-the Water, Sanday, Orkney: Simian Publications, 1976. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine-. Appears unread. $14.95. An anarchist reply to Isaac Deutcher's address on 'Socialist Man' with particular reference to the Minutes of the First International and the sabotaging of the Hague Congress by the Marx Clique. Deutcher's speech was given at the 2nd annual Socialist Scholar's Conference in NY in September 1966 and subsequently printed in the September 24 issue of the the 'National Guardian'. |
| 186103 GRAMSCI, Antonio. TURIN 1920: Factory Councils and General Strike. Moulihaven Press, no date [1970]. Not paginated [52] pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Chronology. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Collects a number of essays, including 'An Address to the Anarchists,' 'The Turin Factory Councils,' etc. |
| 184114 GRANT, Ted. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE COMMUNIST INTERNATIONAL. London: Militant Publications, 1975. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Glossary. Introduction by Allan Woods. Marxist Studies # 3. Very Good. Some light damp wavy effect to the page edges, especially the last 20 pages. Clean bright reading copy. ISBN: 0905582105 $13. Trotskyist perspective by this one-time collaborator of Trotsky; includes Grant's article 'The Evolution of the Comintern'. |
| 184115 GRANT, Ted. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE COMMUNIST INTERNATIONAL. London: Militant Publications, 1975. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Glossary. Introduction by Allan Woods. Marxist Studies # 3. Near Fine but for stray mark front cover, name on the rear cover. ISBN: 0905582105 $16. Trotskyist perspective by this one-time collaborator of Trotsky; includes Grant's article 'The Evolution of the Comintern'. |
| 184116 GRANT, Ted. THE MARXIST THEORY OF THE STATE. London: Militant Publications, 1980. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for minor stray mark front cover, original price in felt-tip mark on the (blank) rear cover. ISBN: 0906582067 $20. Trotskyist perspective by this one-time collaborator of Trotsky, 'the definitive defence and deepening of Trotsky's position against the theory of state capitalism'. |
| 184117 GRANT, Ted. THE MARXIST THEORY OF THE STATE. London: Militant Publications, 1980. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for a few page corners creased at the bottom (not affecting the text), name on the rear cover. ISBN: 0906582067 $20. Trotskyist perspective by this one-time collaborator of Trotsky, 'the definitive defence and deepening of Trotsky's position against the theory of state capitalism'. |
| 177986 GRAVEYARD MOSS. GRAVEYARD MOSS IS STILL ALIVE. Detroit: Morgan Virginia Publishing Co., 1987. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Rear cover was used to address, stamp and mail to the recipient by the publisher, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0945237006 $11.95. |
| 181420 GRAY, Albert L., Jr. and Byron L. Johnson. IF THE ARMS RACE ENDS: What Would Disarmament Mean to Our National Economy?. Chicago: Board of World Peace of the Methodist Church, no date [circa 1960]. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Spine sunned. $14.95. Presents two texts, Gray's 'Disarmament-Some Economic Consequences' and Johnson's 'If Peace Were to Break Out'. |
| 182817 GREEN, Bryan. BRAZIL. NY: International Publishers, 1937. 30 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Paperback. International Pamphlets No. 51. Front cover detached, with tape discoloration along the spine, owners odd mark back cover. A little pencil marginalia, and some quite minor pencil underlining on 5 pages. A reading or rebinding copy. $11.95. Communist assessment of the situation in Brazil, its politics and economics. |
| 176849 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 39 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $2.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 183029 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1964. 39 pages. Reprint. Small trade paperback. Very Good. Touch of fading around the edges. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $3.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 184019 GREENE, Nelson Lewis. HISTORICAL CHART OF ENGLISH LITERATURE for use in schools and colleges. Chicago: The Educational Screen, 1938. 15-1/2x38 inch chart, folded down to 6x8-1/2 inches and affixed to the interior of the cover. Very Good+ in somewhat soiled, stained and worn cover with small tear top front. Chart has a few tiny edge tears, a few tack holes at the corners, tape ghosts. Feels a little brittle from age, and thus a bit fragile. $23. Separately charts milestones in poetry, drama and prose, through the centuries, from 400 to 1933. A fascinating piece. |
| 177868 GRISHIN, V.V. UNDER THE BANNER OF LENIN'S PARTY -- ON TO THE VICTORY OF COMMUNISM. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1971. 35 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Small stain rear cover, affecting last 6 pages or so. A reading copy. $1.25. Struggle and victory and the unconditional support of Soviet peoples...& the invincibility of Communism. A speech at a commemorative meeting on the 54th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Nov. 6, 1971. |
| 178248 GRISHIN, V.V. UNDER THE BANNER OF LENIN'S PARTY -- ON TO THE VICTORY OF COMMUNISM. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1971. 35 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $3.95. Lots of stuff about struggle and victory and the unconditional support of Soviet peoples...& the invincibility of Communism. A speech at a commemorative meeting on the 54th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Nov. 6, 1971. |
| 180908 GUEVARA, Che. CHE GUEVARA AT PUNTA DEL ESTE. NY: World View Publishers, no date. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Deirdre Griswold. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $15.95. The first English translation of a speech by Guevara at the August, 1961 conference of the Inter-American Economic and Social Council (CIES) at Punta del Este, Uruguay. He headed the Cuban delegation to this conference, sponsored by the Organization of American States for the purpose of ratifying the 'Alliance for Progress'. Appears to have been published in the early 60s, with a photo of Guevara speaking at the conference on the cover. Scarce. |
| 186101 Guozi Shudian. CATALOG OF POLITICAL TREATISES AND DOCUMENTS (in English). Peking: Guozi Shudian, no date [circa 1961]. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Minor damp staining to the covers. $25. Catalog from this distributor of Communist publications available in English. Titles are also in Chinese, with number of pages, editions, availability in other languages, size, and pricing in both British pounds and American dollars cited. |
| 178504 GURLEY, F.G., and President's Emergency Board No. 98. TESTIMONY OF F.G. GURLEY, President, Santa Fe System Lines in the Union Shop Case Before the President's Emergency Board No. 98, January 14, 1952 at Washington D.C. Chicago: Santa Fe Railway System, 1952. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover edges lightly tanned, otherwise Very Good+. $21. Pamphlet issued to Santa Fe's stockholders. Includes Gurley's question and answer testimony, and exhibits he presented to the President's Emergency Fact Finding Board. |
| 185658 GUSHCHEV, Sergei, et al. WHERE THE BUILDING OF SPUTNIKS BEGINS: Education in the U.S.S.R. USSR, no date [about 1967]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Numerous photos. Near Fine. Nice bright copy. $8.95. Soviet publication about the educational system in the USSR providing a look at the virtues, offerings and its achievements/improvements since the revolution of 1917. |
| 177548 HAGELBERG, Gerhard. GERMANY: Hope or Peril? NY: The German-American, 1952. 32 pages. Stapled Paperback. Name stamp on cover, five sentences lightly pencil underlined, some pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007FVA0M $11.95. Pamhlet based on a series of article that appeared in the magazine 'Jewish Life'. |
| 184984 HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E. (editor). HALDEMAN-JULIUS PUBLICATIONS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, no date [probably 1952]. 64 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for cover having a small corner piece missing bottom rear (not affecting text). Order form is present and intact. $19.95. 1845 Little Blue Book titles in the series, arranged numerically within Author or Subject categories. The highest number I find listed is 1,877. These books were published between 1919-1951. The booklets after #1856 (no titles were published with the numbers 1857 thru 1872 or 1874 thru 1876) were added to the Little Blue Book Series by Henry J. Haldeman, 1952-1978. |
| 186519 HALDEMAN-JULIUS. BIG BLUE BOOKS CATALOG. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company, no date. 61 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $14.95. Not dated, but this catalog lists new titles and a long series of titles by Upton Sinclair running up to and including Big Blue Book #1000. Designed for easy mailing, this has the imprinted return address of Larson's Books in Cannon Falls, Minnesota on the rear cover. |
| 180687 HALL, Bill. INCEST: Breaking the Tabu. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1975. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Anarchist peril series, No. 3. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Cheap newsprint pages are browned. ISBN: B0006CQG78 $11.95. Very scarce. |
| 183500 HALL, Bill. INCEST: Breaking the Tabu. [Taboo]. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1975. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Pulp Content No. 12, #3 in the Anarchist Peril Series. Very Good. Light cover soil. Newsprint pages are lightly browned. ISBN: B0006CQG78 $14.95. Very scarce. |
| 179081 HALL, Gus. HANDS OFF KOREA AND FORMOSA. NY: New Century, 1950. 15 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007HJE4E $6.95. Text delivered by a Communist Party honcho at a Madison Square Garden meeting in NY held under the auspices of the Civil Rights Congress, June 28, 1950. Hall was one of the 11 convicted at the Foley Square trial for exercising free speech. Not in Seidman. |
| 179082 HALL, Gus. LABOR: Key Force for Peace, Civil Rights and Economic Security. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Nice bright Very Good+. $20. Report to the 1966 National Conference of the Communist Party. |
| 179083 HALL, Gus. THE SAKHAROV-SOLZHENITSYN FRAUD: What's Behind the Hue and Cry For 'Intellectual Freedom'. NY: New Outlook, 1973. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Nice bright copy, moderately worn along the spine, name front end paper, Very Good+. $9.95. US Communist Party boss gives his take. |
| 179084 HALL, Gus. THE PATH TO REVOLUTION: The Communist Program. NY: New Outlook, 1968. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp on cover. Very Good. $8. Hall's report to the Special Convention of the CP in NY, opening discussion of the 'Draft Program of the Communist Party, USA'. |
| 179085 HALL, Gus. WHICH WAY THE USA 1964?. NY: New Century, (1964). 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $7.95. |
| 179086 HALL, Gus. TOWARD A PEACE TICKET IN 1968: Defeat the Forces of War and Racism. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 30 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. $16.95. Communist Party position piece. |
| 179087 HALL, Gus. THE BIG STAKES OF DETENTE. NY: New Outlook, 1974. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Hall's report to a meeting of the Communist Party's Central Committee, June 29-July 1, 1974. |
| 179088 HALL, Gus. IMPERIALIST RIVALRIES AND THE WORLD STRUGGLE FOR PEACE. NY: New Outlook, 1968. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $14.95. Address at a conference sponsored by the Institute of the World Labor Movement, Moscow, November, 1967. |
| 179089 HALL, Gus. Catholics AND Communists: Elements of a Dialogue. NY: Political Affairs Publications, 1964. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Foreword by Hyman Lumer, editor of 'Political Affairs' magazine. Very Good+. $10. Discussion of Pope John XXIII's Encyclical, 'Peace on Earth'. |
| 179090 HALL, Gus. FOR A RADICAL CHANGE -- The Communist View. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 80 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007EKHVQ $14.95. Report and concluding remarks to the 18th National Convention of the Communist Party, USA, June 22-26. |
| 179093 HALL, Gus. HARD HATS AND HARD FACTS. NY: New Outlook, 1970. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Name inside cover, Very Good+. $6.95. Communist party perspective. |
| 179094 HALL, Gus. MAIN STREET TO WALL STREET: End the Cold War!. NY: New Era Books, 1962. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Covers scuffed, small bookstore stamp, Very Good-. $9. Communist party perspective. |
| 180211 HALL, Gus. GUS HALL SPEAKS FOR A MEANINGFUL ALTERNATIVE. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight. $8.95. Hall's report to the June 10, 1967 Meeting of the National Committee of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Includes Vietnam, Middle East, Negro Freedom, Economic Welfare, 1968 Elections. |
| 180214 HALL, Gus. THE ELEVENTH HOUR: Defeat the New Fascist Threat!. NY: New Outlook, 1964. 22 pages. Tall stapled paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight. ISBN: B0007FCH72 $9.95. Anti-Goldwater tract from the Communist Party head. |
| 180216 HALL, Gus. MAIN STREET TO WALL STREET: End the Cold War!. NY: New Era Books, 1962. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Spine sunned, some writing top of front cover. ISBN: B0007DPT74 $6.95. Communist party perspective. |
| 182196 HALL, Gus. FOR A RADICAL CHANGE -- The Communist View. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 80 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Photos. Very Good. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: B0007EKHVQ $12. Report and concluding remarks to the 18th National Convention of the Communist Party, USA, June 22-26. |
| 181665 HALL, Walter. ELDRIDGE CLEAVER VISITS CREEDE, COLORADO AND OTHER POEMS BY WALTER HALL. West Branch: Coffeehouse, 1984. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Number 92 of limited edition of 480 copies. Near Fine. A couple small sticker residue marks. ISBN: 0915124955 $16.95. |
| 179058 HANSEN, Joseph. AMERICAN WORKERS NEED A LABOR PARTY. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1944. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Tiny bookstore stamp bottom front, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy. $14.95. Trotskyist perspective. |
| 182442 HANSEN, Joseph. THE TRUTH ABOUT CUBA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, nd [1960?]. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages browned (from aging cheap newsprint). ISBN: B0007E8RL8 $11.95. A series of articles, written in defense of the Cuban Revolution, which appeared in the Militant from May 9 to August 22, 1960 by this Trotskyist writer. |
| 179056 HARLEM DEFENSE COUNCIL. POLICE TERROR IN HARLEM. NY: Harlem Defense Council, nd [1964?]. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $6.95. Outlines police and racist brutality in Harlem. The Harlem Defense Council was formed to aid victims such as the 'Harlem Six,' Bill Epton (a communist and head of the Harlem Progressive Labor Movement), etc. |
| 177161 HARMAN, Chris. RUSSIA: How the Revolution Was Lost. London: International Socialists, 1974. 24 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Map. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: B00073CB0M $9.95. |
| 179101 HASS, Eric. THE AMERICANISM OF SOCIALISM. NY: New York Labor News, 1950. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owner's odd mark inside cover, Very Good. $9.95. |
| 186917 HASS, Eric. SOCIALIST INDUSTRIAL UNIONISM: The Workers' Power. New York Labor News, 1964. vi+64 pages. Revised edition, later printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fold-out chart. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Fine-. Penciled name on front endpaper. Appears unread. $11.95. |
| 184353 HAYDEN, Robert C. [Juan Williams, Exec. producer]. EYES ON THE PRIZE: America's Civil Rights Years, 1954-1965. A Guide to the Series. Boston: Blackside, 1987. 16 pages. Large stapled paperback, 8-1/2x11 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7. A short handy reference guide to the 6-part PBS television series, with 2-page background/context, short summary and photos for each segment. |
| 180945 HEFFELFINGER, Peter. SKAGIT RAIN. Anacortes: The Co-op Press, 1981. Not paginated. 1st printing. 1 of 350 copies. Printed by the poet in an edition of 350, designed with the aid of Clifford Burke. Presentation copy, 'For Paul and Judy' [Seattle poet and Jazz critic Paul deBarros and his wife], Signed by the Author . Near Fine-. $24. Rare poetry chapbook by this Northwest poet and editor of 'The Man from Maine Charles Dinsmore'. |
| 179048 HENDERSON, Fred. THE CASE FOR SOCIALISM. Los Angeles: Levin & Weisenberg, nd. 142 pages. Paperback. Bottom corner of cover and beginning pages have a minor clip or shearing (no effect to text), otherwise Very Good-. Quite decent reading copy. $9.95. |
| 176843 HENDERSON, Philip. [William Morris]. WILLIAM MORRIS. Essex: Longmans, Green & Co., 1969. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #32 in the 'Writers and Their Work' series. Very Good+. Stray pen mark front cover. ISBN: 0233978550 $3.95. |
| 179049 HENRI, Ernst. THE STRATEGY OF REVENGE: The New Blitz Plan of the German General Staff. NY: New Century, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by James S. Allen. Very Good. Light cover discoloring from age. ISBN: B0007F9CMA $4.95. Communist take on militarism in West Germany. |
| 179050 HENRI, Ernst. THE STRATEGY OF REVENGE: The New Blitz Plan of the German General Staff. NY: New Century, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by James S. Allen. Very Good+. Bright copy. ISBN: B0007F9CMA $9.95. |
| 185395 HENRY, Francis. THE OLD SETTLER; Dedicated to the Pioneers of Puget Sound. Olympia: Mary A. O'Neill, 1902. 1st printing / edition. Stapled oblong paperback. Not paginated, 13 leaves, each printed in brown ink on one side. Illustrated by W.H. Bell. Good. Stained at the staples. Front cover has a small piece missing bottom front corner, light soiling, name in pencil, a little tape stain. Rear cover has tiny tears rear fore-edge. Internally bright and clean. $90. Single leaf of music, 'The Old Settler', a prospecting song, followed by ten illustrations with text/lyrics but for the last illustration. |
| 184105 HERRON, Sean. NO 'VIETNAM' IN THE MIDDLE EAST. Chicago: Labor Militant, 1990. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover spine lightly faded. This copy has one of the text sheets stapled in out of sequence. $10. |
| 184106 HERRON, Sean. NO 'VIETNAM' IN THE MIDDLE EAST. Chicago: Labor Militant, 1990. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover spine lightly faded. $12.95. |
| 181325 HICKS, John D. NORMALCY AND REACTION 1921-1933; An Age of Disillusionment. Washington: American Historical Association, 1960. 21 pages. Stapled paperback. Original blue wraps. References. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 32. Very Good+. Light spine fading. $4.95. |
| 179104 HIGGINS, Benjamin. PUBLIC WORK AND OUR POSTWAR ECONOMY. NYU Institute on Postwar Reconstruction, 1943. 90 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $14.95. Address given on postwar goals at the fourth of the Second Series of Conferences of the Institute. |
| 177897 HIRSCH, Carl. PUBLIC ENEMIES IN PUBLIC OFFICE. NY: New Century, 1951. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007HDA9Y $7.95. Purports to go beyond the Kefauver Committe, regards organized crime in government offices, how US citizens are being swindled, and the labor movement being undercut. Hardly an extreme theory. Front cover has a large spider hovering over the US Capitol Building. See 'Seidman H256'. |
| 183054 HOFMANN, Margaret. A KEY TO SURVIVAL. Austin: the Author, 1962. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F5GYI $12.95. Antiwar and anti-atomic war tract, drawing on a variety of well known sources, as well as personal experiences of the US bombings of civilians in Dresden during WWII. |
| 177006 HONE, J.M. IRELAND SINCE 1922. London: Faber & Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #39 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Cover edges darkened. ISBN: B0006AMJ76 $22. |
| 182834 HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy. SOCIALISM IS THE ONLY ANSWER. NY: Monthly Review, 1961. 32 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #3'. Very Good+. Spine sunned. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0007FYS60 $5.95. |
| 180349 HUNGRY WOLF, Adolf. TIPI LIFE. Fort MacLeod: Good Medicine Books, 1972. Unpaginated [32 pages]. Trade paperback. B&W photos, diagrams, drawings. Near Fine. Nice tight copy. $6.95. Chapbook on how to make tipis and experiences of tipi living. #5 in the series of Good Medicine Books, by a white guy who married into an Indian family. |
| 178442 HUNTER, Paul. MOCKINGBIRD: Hearsay by Paul Hunter, Party Lines by John Hunter. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1981. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, blue illustrated wraps. Limited edition, 1/750 copies. Near Fine but for llight fading and tiny bump top edge. ISBN: 0918116244 $5.95. Poems by Paul and drawings by John. Some works appeared in the University of Washington Daily and Concerning Poetry. |
| 181874 HUNTER, Paul. MOCKINGBIRD: Hearsay by Paul Hunter, Party Lines by John Hunter. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1981. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, blue illustrated wraps. Limited edition, 1/750 copies. Good. Dampstains along the spine. Does not affect the text, a very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0918116244 $3.95. Poems by Paul and drawings by John. Some works appeared in the University of Washington Daily and Concerning Poetry. |
| 179111 HUXLEY, Aldous (ed.). AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF PACIFISM. [Encyclopedia]. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1937. 104 pages. 1st US edition. Paperback original, no hardcover published. Long narrow strip of half the cover (near rear spine) missing, small pieces missing at extremities; interior clean and tight. Good. A decent reading copy. ISBN: 0824002334 $14.95. Articles on war and peace. Unusual and uncommon book. |
| 179112 HYMAN, Sonia Zunser. ECONOMIC SECURITY AND WORLD PEACE. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1938. 29 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. ISBN: B000874GO6 $11.95. Very Scarce. |
| 184824 ICARUS [aka Ernst Schneider]. THE WILHELMSHAVEN REVOLT: A Chapter of the Revolutionary Movement in the German Navy 1918-1919. Huddersfield: Simian, 1975. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Near Fine. ISBN: 0904564045 $12.95. |
| 186729 Informations Correspondance Ouvriere (ICO). THE MASS STRIKE IN FRANCE MAY-JUNE 1968. Cambridge: Left Mailings, no date [1970?]. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Root and Branch pamphlet 3. Very Good. Light scattered foxing at the outside edges. $25. |
| 180691 INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE of the Fourth International. THE MURDER OF COMRADE TOM HENEHAN: Martyr of the Fourth International. NY: Labor Publications, 1978. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. Light scuffing along the cover spine. Cheap paper is tanned along outer edges. $14.95. Scarce. |
| 183827 International Communist Current (ICC). UNIONS AGAINST THE WORKING CLASS. London: International Communist Current, 1977. 52 pages. Stapled paperback. ICC pamphlet No. 1. With an Introduction to the English edition. Very Good+. $25. |
| 183828 International Communist Current (ICC). NATION OR CLASS?. London: International Communist Current, 1979. 56 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Stapled paperback, printed orange covers. ICC pamphlet No. 2. Preface to the 2nd edition. New Introduction. Very Good+. $20. Introduction for this edition replaces that of the first English edition with a translation from the French edition of the pamphlet, 'which further clarifies the development of the Marxist position on nationalism and nationals wars'. |
| 183829 International Communist Current (ICC). NATION OR CLASS?. London: International Communist Current, 1977. 56 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback, printed cream covers. ICC pamphlet No. 2. With an Introduction to the English edition. Very Good+. Bottom rear cover corner has a small crease. $20. Pamphlet originally published in 1976. Here with a new 13 page intro. |
| 183822 International Communist Current [ICC]. THE PERIOD OF TRANSITION From Capitalism to Socialism; The Withering-Away of the State in Marxist Theory. London: International Communist Current, 1981. 81 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. ICC pamphlet No. 1. Very Good+. $25. Collects a number of original contributions from the ICC perspective, along with various pertinent ICC debates and resolutions from the late 1970s. |
| 179116 INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE. THE THIRD INTERNATIONAL LABOUR CONFERENCE: October-November, 1921. (Labor). Geneva: International Labour, 1922. 36 pages. Paperback. Photos. Foreword by Viscount Burnham. Very Good. $30. The International Labour Office was a part of the League of Nations. Reprinted, with certain additions, form the 'International Labour Review', Feb. 1922. Very Scarce. |
| 179117 INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE. THE TRADE UNION SITUATION IN THE USSR: Report of a Mission. Geneva: International Labour Office, 1960. 136 pages. Large self-wrapping trade paperback. Foldout map, tables. Store stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. $9.95. Very Scarce. |
| 179810 INTERNATIONAL SILVER COMPANY. SILVER PLATE, As Known to the Ancients and As Used on our Tables To-day. Meridian: International Silver Company, 1915. 20 pages. Small paperback booklet, sewn binding. Illustrated. Very Good. A lovely little copy. $20. Introductory history, with many illustrated pages. |
| 179811 INTERNATIONAL SILVER COMPANY. THE SPOON FROM EARLIEST TIMES. Meridian: International Silver Company, 1915. 14 pages. Small paperback booklet, sewn binding. Illustrated. Very Good+. A lovely little copy. $11. Introductory history, with marks from some old Sheffield plate. |
| 183131 International Solidarity Front -Iran (ISF-Iran]. MARTYR NEVER DIES!. Berkeley: International Solidarity Front for the Defense of Iranian People Democratic Rights, 1982. 67 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $65. A 'partial list of Iranian Martyrs executed by the Khomeini's regime during December-June 1981'. |
| 182356 INTERNATIONALE SITUATIONISTE. [Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel; Create Situations]. THE BEGINNING OF AN EPOCH. NY: Create Situations, n.d. [1971?]. 60 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated stiff wraps. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel. Near Fine. $28. First published in Internationale Situationiste, No. 12, (Paris, Sept 1969). French Situationist documents about the movement of 1968. Added sections from 'Enrages et Situationistes dans le mouvement de Occupations' (Gallimard, Paris, 1968). Verlaan, an American member of the SI, split with the Parisian Situationists and shortly thereafter began Create Situations. Scarce. |
| 183830 INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. REPORT ON THE NATIONAL SITUATION. NY: Internationalism, 1987. [3 page preface]+16 pages. Oversize stapled paperback pamphlet, printed blue cover. Preface. Introduction. Very Good+. Bottom rear cover corner has a small crease. $20. Internationalism is the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). Adopted at a US conference and published shortly thereafter to 'stimulate discussion among militant workers and groups in the proletarian milieu'. |
| 183832 INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. UNIONS AND WILDCATS. NY: Internationalism, 1974[?]. 18 pages. Oversize stapled paperback pamphlet (8-1/4x12 inches). Very Good. Couple stray doodles on the front (no affecting text), rear page mostly loose from the staples. $20. Original publishing credit is blocked out and overlaid with a blank label stamped with Internationalism's name and address. Internationalism is the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 186718 Internationalism. DOLLAR CRISIS OR CRISIS OF CAPITALISM?. NY: Internationalism, no date [circa 1981]. 13 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Internationalism Pamphlet No. 1. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 184674 IPPOLITO, Donna. THE UPRISING OF THE 20,000. Pittsburgh: Motheroot Publications, 1979. 29 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934238006 $25. Covers the shirtwaist strike, when the women and girls, fed up with abuse in the sweatshops of the famed Triangle Waist Company and Leiserson's, went on strike, (just a year before the famed Triangle Shirtwaist Fire of 1911: 147 people, mostly women and young girls, age 13 to 23, lost their lives. About 50 died as they leapt from windows to the street; others were burned or trampled to death, desperately trying to escape via stairway exits illegally locked to prevent 'the interruption of work.' For three days the company, along with other warehouse owners, had grouped together to fight the Fire Commissioner's order that fire sprinklers be installed. Company owners were charged with seven counts of manslaughter - but are found not guilty....but I digress, I meant to sing the paeans of free market economics]. |
| 186516 ISRAELI SOCIALIST ORGANIZATION. THE OTHER ISRAEL: Israeli Critique of Zionist History and Policy. Van Nuys: SRAFprint Co-op, 1970. Not paginated [10 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $25. Zionism and anti-Semitism in the new official garb. Reissue of a pamphlet originally published in Tel Aviv in 1968. One of a number of tracts published by this small loosely-bound anarchist federation, primarily the project of Jim Bumpas. Quite scarce. |
| 182475 IVANOV, V. THE YOUTH OF HEROIC LENINGRAD. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1942. 31 pages. Small Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light cover soil, text pages clean and bright. $18. |
| 182835 IZARD, Ralph. ALEXEI LOOKS AHEAD: The Fifth Soviet Five Year Plan. SF: American Russian Institute, 1953. 29 pages. Stapled Paperback. Photos. Near Fine-. ISBN: B0007FXAAA $13.95. |
| 177871 JACKSON, James E. ON CERTAIN ASPECTS OF BOURGEOIS NATIONALISM. NY: Political Affairs, non date [ca. 1977]. Large single sheet folded down to 6 panels, printed both sides. Very Good+. $6.95. From an African American Communist Party activist: edited 'The Worker,' Regional Secretary of the Southern States, head of the Party organization in the auto industry, an International Secretary who was indicted during the McCarthy witch hunt under the Smith Act. |
| 178503 JACKSON, James E. THE PHILOSOPHY OF COMMUNISM. NY: New Century Publishers, 1963. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Price crossed out, replaced with .15 in ink, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0007F7RHM $10.95. |
| 179119 JACKSON, James E. THE SOUTH'S NEW CHALLENGE. NY: New Century, 1957. 20 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Name stamp front endpaper. ISBN: B0007EZ4GE $7.95. Jackson was an African American member of National Committee of US Communist Party and was at the time awaiting appeal of his sentence under provisions of the Smith Act. Pushes for labor's support of the struggle for voting and civil rights in the South. |
| 184131 JACOBSON, Julius and Hal Draper. THIRD CAMP: The Independent Socialist View of War and Peace Policy; Socialism and Thermonuclear War, and The Secret Weapon: Political Warfare and Foreign Policy. Berkeley: Independent Socialist Committee, 1965. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Spine is browned and has light foxing. $14.95. Socialism and Thermonuclear War by Jacobson, and The Secret Weapon: Political Warfare and Foreign Policy (1. The Meaning of Political Warfare, 2. Two Lines in foreign Policy) by Draper. |
| 182478 JAMES, C.L.R. MARINERS, RENEGADES AND CASTAWAYS: The Story of Herman Melville and the World We Live In. Detroit: Facing Reality Publishing Committee, 1964. 7 pages. Large stapled paperback. Very Good. Small tears at the spine ends of cover. Bit fragile all-around. ISBN: B0007DT074 $50. Collects three short pieces from the journals 'Correspondence,' 'New Society' and his book 'Black Jacobins'. |
| 183243 JAMES, C.L.R. STATE CAPITALISM AND WORLD REVOLUTION. Detroit: Facing Reality Publishing Committee, 1969. 107 pages. Reprint of the 2nd edition. Stapled paperback, still illustrated wraps. Preface to this edition by Martin Glaberman. Very Good+. Bookstore stamp bottom rear cover. Appears unread, no names or markings. $17.95. Pioneering critique of Lenin and Trotsky, and reclamation of Marx. Written as a document of the Forest-Johnson Tendency of the Socialist Workers for presentation at the 1950 S.W.P. Convention. |
| 183633 JAMES, C.L.R. EVERY COOK CAN GOVERN AND WHAT IS HAPPENING EVERY DAY: 1985 Conversations. Jackson: New Mississippi, 1986. 60 pages. Stapled paperback, printed orange wraps. Sources. Edited, with an introduction by Jan Hillegas. Intro to 'Every Cook' by Jim Murray. Very Good+. Short light crease front cover. No names, markings. ISBN: 0961636203 $25. |
| 183625 JAMES, C.L.R., Freddie Forest and Ria Stone. THE INVADING SOCIALIST SOCIETY. Detroit: Bewick Editions, 1972. 63 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Appendix. New preface added for this edition by C.L.R. James. Near Fine. Small blank label over the original price. Bright and clean throughout. ISBN: B000ID9IDO $13.95. Originally published in 1947, a post-WWII analysis of the revolutionary situation from the Trotskyite Johnson-Forest Tendency. Very Scarce. |
| 178505 JOFFE, Adolf. THE LAST WORDS OF ADOLF JOFFE: A Letter to Leon Trotsky. Colombo, Ceylon: Lanka Sama Samaja, 1950. 7 pages. Stapled paperback, with photo of Trotsky and Joffe together on the cover. Translation by Max Eastman. Edges of cheap paper browned, otherwise a Very Good copy of a bit fragile item. $17.95. |
| 180217 JOHNSON, Oakley. 'THE FOREIGN AGENT': Truth and Fiction. NY: Gus Hall-Benjamin J. Davis Defense Committee, 1964. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ES7IQ $11.95. The McCarran Act, McCarthyism, etc, and similar efforts to ostracize and prosecute radicals and communists as 'foreign agents', within the context of US history. Johnson, a prolific author and activist, wrote a history of Marxism in the US, as well as biographies of Robert Owen and Charles Ruthenberg. |
| 176940 JOHNSON, Olive M. and Arnold Petersen. REVOLUTION. New York Labor News, 1936. 64 pages. 2nd printing. Small paperback. Appendix. Preface by Olive Johnson. Very Good but for slight buckle. ISBN: B000872WJ2 $9.95. Socialist Labor Party publication. Collects Johnson's 'Pre-Revolutionary Building of a New Social Order' and Petersen's 'Revolution'. |
| 184104 JOLLY, Steve. EYEWITNESS IN CHINA: The Events in Tiananmen Square May-June 1989. Parramatta: Militant International, 1989. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Chronology. Very Good. Faint minor stain top front corner. $12.95. Firsthand report from a Trotskyist. |
| 177770 JONES, Leroi [aka Imamu Amiri Baraka]. BLACK ARTS. Newark: Jihad Productions, 1969. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. 3rd printing. Illustrated. Owners odd mark front endpaper, corner of front endpaper clipped, cover shelfwear, Very Good-. $25. Poems by this important African American critic and poet. By the author of 'Blues People'. Scarce. |
| 186433 JONES, Thom. SONNY LISTON WAS A FRIEND OF MINE: Stories. London: Faber & Faber, 1999. 312 pages. 1st British printing / edition, appears to precede the 1st US paperback (published in 2000). Trade paperback in dustjacket. Fine-, unread copy. Touch of wear along the bottom of the front cover. Jacket has a tiny minor ding on the back. ISBN: 0316472409 $5.95. Third book of short stories by this Washington resident who was in his 40s and working as a janitor when his stories began to appear. His experiences and the suicide of his boxer father in a mental institution provided some of the material for his fiction writing. |
| 176902 JOSEPH, Michael. THIS WRITING BUSINESS. London: Faber & Faber, 1931. 32 pages. Paperback, Self-wraps. #33 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Covers dusty, edges soiled. $15.95. On the possibilities of writing as a trade, by this British writer/publisher. He wrote, among other books, 'The Adventure of Publishing'. |
| 177250 KAHN, Paul. JANUARY. [Tuumba 13]. np: Tuumba Press, 1978. [10] pages. Stapled softcover. Touch of cover soil rear, Near Fine. $14.95. Issued as Tuumba 13. #31 in an edition of 450 numbered copies. |
| 180942 KAPLAN, Tobey. NO TURNING BACK. Berkeley: Exempli Gratia, 1984. Not paginated. Stapled chapbook. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 177549 KARDELJ, Edward. ON PEOPLE'S DEMOCRACY IN YUGOSLAVIA. NY: Yugoslav Information Center, n.d. (ca. 1949). 97 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for fading along the spine fold. $9.95. Translation of an article that appeared in the Yugoslav CP journal 'The Communist' in July 1949. |
| 185765 KASAS, Savas and Reinhard Struckmann. IMPORTANT MEDICAL CENTRES IN THE ANTIQUITY: Epidaurus and Corinth - When the Medicine Was Still Divine. Athens: Editions Kasas, 1990. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Numerous photos, some full-color, and diagrams. Translated from the Greek by Anne Kasas. Fine-. $13.95. |
| 176870 KAZAKEVICH, Emily G. and Vladimir D. (translators). POLITICAL ECONOMY IN THE SOVIET UNION: Some problems of Teaching the Subject. NY: International Publishers, 1944. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Emily G. Kazakevich with the collaboration of Vladimir. Very Good-. Moderate fading along outer edges of the cover. $4.95. Text translated from an unsigned article published in the Soviet journal 'Pod Znamemem Marksizma' (Under the Banner of Marxism), #7-8, July-August, 1943, discussing the Soviet economy in the 40s. |
| 176943 KENNEDY, Jesse T. THE FEDERATION OF THE WORLD. Seattle: the author/Washington Printing Company, 1917. 58 pages. Stapled paperback. Light stain along the spine of the cover and page gutters, not affecting text. Pages slightly pulled from the cover, at the staples, wear at the corner extremities, otherwise about Very Good. ISBN: B0008C88OK $25. Seattle resident Jesse T. Kennedy pits his vision of Christian Internationalism against 'criminal' nationalism. Includes membership appeal for the Christian Party of the United States to help achieve, in Victor Hugo's words, a United World. |
| 181836 KENNEDY, John F. NUCLEAR TESTING AND DISARMAMENT. Washington: Government Printing, 1962. 20 pages. 1st edition. Small pamphlet. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 177469 KENNY, Maurice. RAIN AND OTHER FICTIONS. Marvin: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1985. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled chapbook. Initials front endpaper. Faintly faded along the spine fold, otherwise Very Good+. $6.95. Native American poet's first collection of short fiction, later expanded and published in book form. |
| 183219 KEPLER, Roy C. DYNAMIC PEACEMAKING. NY: War Resisters League, 1950. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Two pages have a couple words underlined by pencil. War Resisters League address has a single line through it and the stamp of the NY Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to the Human Animal stamped below it. $11.95. |
| 182830 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Spine lightly faded. Bright and clean throughout. $6.95. Short biography. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 176946 KERR, Clark. UNIONS AND UNION LEADERS OF THEIR OWN CHOOSING. NY: The Fund for the Republic, 1962. 24 pages. 4th printing. Small paperback, Stapled wraps. A couple minor blemishes, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0007DQ41O $6.95. |
| 186723 KHOREVA, Galina and Joseph Pikarevich. AT THE FACTORY IN TIRASPOL. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1965. Not paginated. Short oblong stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Light cover soil. Internally bright and clean. $25. How the women employees of a Soviet factory live and work. |
| 186520 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev], W. Gomulka, J. Kadar, J. B. Tito, Fidel Castro, et al. THE WORLD ACCUSES: A Documentation. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of the German Democratic Republic, 1960. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Small name stamp on front endpaper. $25. 'Extracts from the speeches of leading statesmen at the 15th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York. ' Speeches from various Communist heads at the UN in September/October 1960. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 179128 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. CONTROL FIGURES FOR THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE USSR 1959-1965: Theses of N.S. Khrushchov's Report to the 21st Congress of the CPSU. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958. 130 pages. Trade paperback. Owner stamp front cover. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 179131 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. REPORT OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION TO THE 20TH PARTY CONGRESS. Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub. House, 1956. 144 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 187037 KIMBALL, Ruth Putnam. PARODY PICTURES: A Collection of 'Get-'em-up-quick' Stunts. Eldridge Entertainment House, 1932. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Long pencil note on front cover about one of the 'stunts' used, costuming, etc., 2-inch tear rear cover. $3.95. |
| 186530 KING, Ivan. THE CENTRAL AREA MOTIVATION PROGRAM: A Brief History of a Community in Action. Seattle: Central Area Motivation Program (CAMP), 1990. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. $45. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 186533 KING, Stephen. THE MONKEY. Gallery Magazine, 1980. 34 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. The fore-edge of the exposed front endpaper is faintly darkened (the cover is designed to leave 3/8-inch of the endpaper exposed, and the text is a cheap newsprint). $25. Original publication of 'The Monkey', as a special pullout booklet in 'Gallery Magazine'. Magazine is not present. |
| 182469 KISELEV, K.V. TEXT OF A SPEECH DELIVERED BY K.V. KISELEV ON CERTAIN RESULTS OF THE WORK OF THE UNITED NATIONS ORGANIZATION: At the General Assembly of the United Nations. Washington: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, 1946. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Ex-libris, tiny library stamp, and withdrawal stamp on front cover. ISBN: B0007E7PRU $11.95. U.N. status and activities after its first year, dangers of a new war, desire of some countries to revise the Charter, foreign troops in non-enemy countries, Franco regime in Spain as ally of Hitler. Kiselev headed the Byelorussian delegation to the UN and was Minister of Foreign Affairs for the Byelorussian SSR. |
| 181823 KLINE, David. AFGHANISTAN: David Kline's Reports from Behind Rebel Lines on the Resistance to Moscow's Aggression. Chicago: Call Publications, 1980. 32 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006XI58K $23. From the mountains of Afghanistan in the fall of 1979. |
| 181327 KOFF, David. BLACK MAN'S LAND. Wilmette. PTV Pub., 1979. 71 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $14.95. Script of public television series, set in Kenya, exploring the history of colonialism and nationalism in Africa. Presented by KOCE-TV, Huntington Beach, California, on April 3,4 and 5, 1979. Numerous interviews. Very scarce. |
| 177574 KOLBANOSKI, V. [Kolbanovskii, V. N.; intro by L. Harry Gould]. COMMUNIST MORALITY. Sydney: Current Book Distributors, n.d. [1947]. 31 pages. Stapled Paperback. Introduction by L. Harry Gould. Very Good+ but for page browning (cheap paper). ISBN: B0007JPJIM $9.95. Translated from 'Cahiers de Communisme'. |
| 182377 KOLBANOSKI, V. [Kolbanovskii, V. N.; intro by L. Harry Gould]. COMMUNIST MORALITY. Sydney: Current Book Distributors, n.d. [1947]. 31 pages. Stapled Paperback. Introduction by L. Harry Gould. Very Good+ but for page browning (cheap paper), owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007JPJIM $9.95. Translated from 'Cahiers de Communisme'. |
| 186919 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine. Minute initials on front endpaper. Slight age-tanning at the cover edges. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 180582 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [KOLONTAY] WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Very Good+. $9.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 182372 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [KOLONTAY]. SEXUAL RELATIONS AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE LOVE and THE NEW MORALITY. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 26 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, green printed covers. Translated and introduced by Alix Holt. Fine. Tiny initials front endpaper. ISBN: 0905998413 $11.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1919. |
| 183138 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 35 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine but for 65 cents inked on cover. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 186927 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. COMMUNISM AND THE FAMILY. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 23 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendix. Near Fine. Cover has some light age-tanning at the edges. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0902818147 $9.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. |
| 182561 KOMAROVSKY, A. THE MOSCOW VOLGA CANAL. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1939. 23 pages. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated by B. Schwartz. Photos. Near Fine-. $20. |
| 179110 KROPOTKIN, Peter. [George Woodcock, intro]. THE STATE: Its Historic Role. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1947. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #B-575. Introduction by George Woodcock. Bump top corner, otherwise a nice clean and bright Very Good+. $14.95. Classic study by the father of anarchist-communism with an introduction by a Canadian anarchist/poet/historian and literary critic. |
| 183218 KROUZMAN, Roni. [Howard Zinn]. DEMOCRATIC ORGANIZING FOR A DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY. San Francisco: self-published, 1999. 86 pages. Stapled paperback. Preface by Howard Zinn. Fine. $6.95. How to organize for fundamental social change -- and stay true to your ideals. |
| 184070 KUAN-HUA, Chiao, et al. [People's Republic of China]. IRRESISTIBLE HISTORICAL TREND. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1971. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Clean and bright throughout, no names, markings or creasing. $7.95. Statement of the Government of the People's Republic of China (Oct. 29, 1971)--Speech by Chiao Kuan-hua, chairman of the delegation of the People's Republic of China, at the plenary meeting of the 26th session of the U.N. General Assembly, and other pieces, including three regarding Taiwan. |
| 180210 KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen and M. Witt. ECONOMICS OF BARBARISM: Hitler's New Economic Order in Europe. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Tables. Very Good. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: B0006DCSFG $14.95. |
| 185331 LABOR PUBLICATIONS [Tom Henehan, Adele Sinclair, Gary Tyler, Paul Tanner, Ed Winn, David North, Michael Banda, et al]. LIFE AND DEATH OF TOM HENEHAN, March 16, 1951 - October 16, 1977: Martyr of the Fourth International. NY: Labor Publications, 1978. 56 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Photos. A Young Socialists pamphlet. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. Cheap paper is tanned along outer edges. $30. Collects articles, tributes, etc., relating to Henehan. Scarce. |
| 181624 LABOR PUBLICATIONS [Tom Henehan]. THE ASSASSINATION OF TOM HENEHAN: The Investigation Must Continue. Detroit: Labor Publications, 1981. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside cover. $10. |
| 177649 LABOUR RESEARCH. STRIKES: Fact and Fancy. London: L.R.D. Publications, 1969. 11 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. Reprinted from 'Labour Research,' June 1969 issue. |
| 179160 LAIDLER, Harry W. BRITISH LABOR'S RISE TO POWER. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good+. $14.95. Laidler was Executive Director of the League for Economic Democracy. |
| 179161 LAIDLER, Harry W. ROADS TO FREEDOM: A Syllabus for Discussion Groups. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1927. 40 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pamphlet No. 10. Name front cover, short tear spine fold. Very Good-. $14.95. Laidler was Executive Director of the League for Economic Democracy. |
| 184744 LAIRD, Mary Louise. WIND / CALL YOURSELF NOTHING: Poems and Drawings. Madison: The Quelquefois Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Limited Edition, 1 of 120, 90 of which are signed and for sale. This is #23. Near Fine. Light wear at the edges. $45. Printed on handmade paper (made by Laird) with Sabon Antiqua typeface and sewn bound with help by Katherine Kuehn. |
| 176998 LAMONT, Corliss and Helen. VIETNAM: Corliss Lamont vs. Ambassador Lodge. NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1967. 29 pages. Small stapled paperback. Basic Pamphlets #18. Cover lightly rubbed, otherwise close to Fine. ISBN: B0007ELQ5M $6.95. Scarce. |
| 179313 LAMONT, Corliss. SOVIET RUSSIA VERSUS NAZI GERMANY: A Study in Contrasts. NY: American Council on Soviet Relations, 1941. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Nice Very Good copy with wear along edges. $7.95. |
| 179314 LAMONT, Corliss. MY FIRST SIXTY YEARS. NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1962. 50 pages. Small stapled paperback. 'Basic pamphlets #15'. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 187054 LAMPE, H.U. FAMOUS VOODOO RITUALS AND SPELLS. Minneapolis: Marlar Publishing, 1982. 72 pages. Revised Edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $32. 'A Voodoo Handbook: the Oils, Powders, Potions, Incenses, Herbs, Candles & Other Paraphernalia Used By Voodooists. How, Why, and When Used'. |
| 179316 LAWSON, Elizabeth. THADDEUS STEVENS: Militant Democrat and Fighter for Negro Rights. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very good copy. Tiny hole punched in cover. ISBN: B0007EEOEW $4.95. Attempts to rectify the name of this denigrated abolitionist. See 'Seidman L136'. |
| 180225 LAWSON, Elizabeth. THE REIGN OF WITCHES: The Struggle Against the Alien and Sedition Laws 1798-1800. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1952. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Intro by William L. Patterson. Notes. Very Good+. Covers with light scuffing. ISBN: B0006ATCK8 $9.95. See 'Seidman L138'. |
| 183588 LEAGUE OF NATIONS, Sub-Committee of Experts [Gilbert Murray, et al]. HOW TO MAKE THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS KNOWN and to Develop the Spirit of International Co-operation: Recommendations by the Sub-Committee of Experts, International Committee on Intellectual Co-operation, League of Nations. Geneva: League of Nations, 1927. 82 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light cover wear, touch of foxing top, light corner bumps. Overall a nice solid copy. $23. Book distributed to the Council and the Members of the League. |
| 183111 LECHUGA, Carlos. CUBA'S ROAD TO PEACE: 'We are for a peace that will mean the complete emancipation of all people'; A speech to the United Nations October 7. Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, [circa 1963]. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Printed stiff wraps. Very Good+. $20. |
| 180348 LEE, Don L. BLACK WORDS THAT SAY: Don't Cry, Scream. Detroit: Broadside Press, 1970. 64 pages. 6th printing. Introduction by Gwendolyn Brooks. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front, a couple small ink notes on one page of the introduction. ISBN: 0910296111 $8. Collection of poems and short writings. Cited in David Willson's 'Vietnam War Bibliography'. (general westmoreland/was transferred/to the westside of chicago/&/he lost/there too). |
| 181060 LEIRENS, Charles. BELGIAN MUSIC. NY: Belgian Information Center, 1943. 40 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, beige printed wraps. Very Good+. Light browning around edges. $5.95. |
| 183450 LENIN, Nicolai [V.I.]. 'LEFT WING' COMMUNISM: An Infantile Disorder; A Popular Essay In Marxian Strategy and Tactics. No place [Cleveland]: The Toiler, no date. 96 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, gray wraps. Appendix. Good. Covers detached and 3/4 split. Pages are clean and solid. ISBN: 0717801071 $7.95. Scarce early edition. |
| 177783 LENIN, V.I. LENIN'S PREDICTION ON THE REVOLUTIONARY STORMS IN THE EAST. Peking: Foreign Languages, 1967. 15 pages. Stated 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Name font endpaper, otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy. $6.95. Excerpts from a variety of writings. |
| 179171 LENS, Sidney. REVOLUTION AND COLD WAR. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, (1962). 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A volume in the 'Beyond Deterrence' series. Very Good. Small peace center stamp front cover. $2.95. |
| 179172 LENS, Sidney. REVOLUTION AND COLD WAR. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A volume in the 'Beyond Deterrence' series. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 182920 LENS, Sidney. REVOLUTION AND COLD WAR. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A volume in the 'Beyond Deterrence' series. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007GTX4G $8.95. |
| 183099 LENS, Sidney. WHICH WAY CUBA?. Nyack: Fellowship Publications, no date. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Front cover has some darkening along the edges. $17. |
| 184940 LENS, Sidney. THE MINE MILL CONSPIRACY CASE. Denver Mine-Mill Defense Committee, no date [1960]. Not paginated [18 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by Norman Thomas. Very Good+. Front cover has an ink price and small thin corner crease. $16. See Seidman L180. |
| 177131 LERNOUX, Penny. FEAR AND HOPE: Toward Political Democracy in Central America. NY: The Field Foundation, 1984. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled light blue softcover. Map. Foreword by Milton J.E. Senn. Light cup ring front cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0006EH68E $6.95. Seventh in a series of papers addressing the interests and concerns of the Field Foundation. By the author of 'Cry of the People,' and 'Hearts on Fire'. |
| 177086 LEVAL, Gaston. COLLECTIVES IN SPAIN. London: Freedom Press, 1945. 16 pages. Small stapled softcover. Cover lightly aged, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0007JXFHE $14.95. Abridged version of part of Leval's 'Social Reconstruction in Spain' (1938) which was also published by this anarchist press. |
| 179170 LEVI, Maxine. THE COMMUNISTS AND THE LIBERATION OF EUROPE. NY: New Century, 1945. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EUBNU $7.95. Communist perspective on the liberation of Yugoslavia, Greece, France, Italy, Austria, Spain, et al. Levi wrote for the 'Daily Worker'. |
| 179173 LEWIS, John. MARXISM AND MODERN IDEALISM. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Front cover and title page have a tiny edgetear. ISBN: B0007DXIGS $5.95. Marxist commentary on contemporary problems. Part of a series of begun in 1943 to commemorate the 60th anniversary of the death of Marx. |
| 179174 LIGHTFOOT, Claude M. THE CIVIL WAR AND BLACK LIBERATION TODAY. NY: New Outlook, (1969). 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Name front endpaper. Light cover edge wear, Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 180201 LIGHTFOOT, Claude M. BLACK AMERICA AND THE WORLD REVOLUTION. NY: New Outlook, 1970. 94 pages. Stapled paperback, photo-illustrated wraps. Very Good. Light cover wear, internally clean and tight. ISBN: B0006CEN0K $9.95. Lightfoot was a labor activist who later joined the Communist Party. In 1950 he was elected to the Communist National Committee and headed the Party's Negro Affairs Department. Scarce. |
| 179175 LIGHTFOOT, Claude. BLACK POWER AND LIBERATION: A Communist View. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $8.95. Speech delivered to the National Conference of the Communist Party Oct 14-15, 1967 by the head of the Party's Negro Affairs Department. |
| 184198 LINDQVIST, Sven. INSIDE CHINA. Manchester: Manchester Guardian, 1963. 40 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Cover has light edge soiling and discoloring along the spine. Internally bright and clean. $7. Six articles describing changing life in China. First hand account of life in China by a Swedish journalist who spent two years in the country. |
| 179176 LIPSET, Seymour M. SOCIAL STRATIFICATION AND ' RIGHT-WING EXTREMISM '. Berkeley: Institute of Industrial Relations, 1960. 38 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Notes. Very Good. $11.95. Offprint from the 'British Journal of Sociology', Reprint #141. |
| 184641 LOBENSTEIN, Margaret, and John Schommer. FOOD PRICE BLACKMAIL: Who's Behind the High Cost of Eating. San Francisco: United Front Press, 1973. 39 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. illustrated by Spain, lettering by Melanie Jennings. Very Good+. Last name penciled on cover (barely visible). No other markings, no tears or creases. ISBN: B0006W94PO $35. Factual materials regarding agribusiness, banks and monopolies and related materials mixed with a heavy dose of comix. Scarce. |
| 184909 LOCAL PUYALLUP, Socialist Party of Washington. [A.C. Farnsworth, R.E. Danner]. SCIENTIFIC SOCIALISM STUDY COURSE. Puyallup: Local Puyallup, S.P. of Washington, 1913. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Intro by A.C. Farnsworth, R.E. Danner, Chairman and Local Secretary respectively. Good. Cover spine is nearly fully split and detached but for one staple. Internally clean and bright. $65. |
| 186531 LOMAX, Louis, John Howard Griffin, Dick Gregory, William Kunstler, Maxwell Geismer and others. MISSISSIPPI EYEWITNESS: The Three Civil Rights Workers - How They Were Murdered. Menlo Park: Ramparts Magazine, 1964. 63 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet, in magazine format. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good+. Covers have light wear at the corners, tiny minor split at the bottom of the spine, a little pulling at the staples. Internally bright and clean throughout. $50. Special issue of Ramparts Magazine - investigating the now-famous murders of the Civil Rights workers Andrew Goodman, James Chaney and Michael Schwerner. |
| 180690 LONG, Priscilla. MOTHER JONES, WOMAN ORGANIZER and Her Relations With Miners' Wives, Working Women, and The Suffrage Movement. Cambridge: Red Sun Press, 1976. 40 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff red wraps. Photos. Notes, brief chronology. Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: 0896082466 $11.95. Critical look at the life of Mother Jones, her relations to the labor movement and to three important groups of women: miners' wives, working women, and the organized suffrage movement. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 178756 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo of the author rear cover by Wolf von dem Busche. Faint tanning along the spine, otherwise Near Fine. $7.95. 17 poems. No publishing information given. This was printed at the Detroit Print Co-op (later Black and Red), an anarchist press founded by Fredy Perlman and others. Issued early 70s, 1973?. Scarce. |
| 178757 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo of the author rear cover by Wolf von dem Busche. Faint tanning along the spine, otherwise Very Good+. $4.95. 17 poems. No publishing information given. This was printed at the Detroit Print Co-op (later Black and Red), an anarchist press founded by Fredy Perlman and others. Issued early 70s, 1973?. Scarce. |
| 181667 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owner's odd mark inside cover. Clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 187035 LUVIGSEN, E.L. EATON YALE AND TOWNE: A Corporate Portrait. Newcomen Society in North America, 1968. 20 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Very Good+ but for light cover soiling. $14.95. |
| 182364 LYND, Staughton (ed.). [Harvey O'Connor]. PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, no date. [ca 1971]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8. Pieces by Harvey O'Connor, George Patterson, John W. Anderson, Jessie Reese, John Sarget. Reprinted from 'Radical America,' Vol 5, No. 3, 1971. |
| 183457 LYND, Staughton. LABOR LAW FOR THE RANK AND FILE. San Pedro: Singlejack, 1982. 72 pages. 1st Revised edition. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light cover wear and soiling. ISBN: 0917300041 $6.95. |
| 186734 LYND, Staughton. THE NEW RADICALS AND 'PARTICIPATORY DEMOCRACY'. Chicago: Students for a Democratic Society, 1965. 10 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 1000 copies. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Small light damp spot on the fore-edge. $25. |
| 179729 MAGDOFF, Harry. ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF US IMPERIALISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #27'. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 177369 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Bookstore stamp front cover, name on title page. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $3.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 177370 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $4.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 177371 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $4.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 177372 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $7.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. 'Seidman M26'. |
| 183115 MAGOWAN, Robin. VOYAGE NOIR: Journal of a Trip to Haiti, Cuba, Jamaica, June 21-August 1, 1958. Seattle: self-published, 1963. 29 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, white printed illustrations on black wraps. One of 500 copies, printed at the Auerhahn Press, San Francisco. Cover illustrations by Herve Telemaque. Very Good+. $35. |
| 179848 MALCOLM X. TWO SPEECHES BY MALCOLM X. NY: Pathfinder, 1990. 46 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. ISBN: 0873485912 $5.95. |
| 180686 MALCOLM X. MALCOLM X TALKS TO YOUNG PEOPLE. NY: Young Socialist Alliance, 1968. 36 pages. 4th printing. Stapled pamphlet. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside cover, short tear bottom spine fold. ISBN: 0873486285 $3.95. |
| 179536 MALTZ, Albert. THE CITIZEN WRITER: Essays in Defense of American Culture. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 48 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DAG1Y $12.95. Seven papers on the role of the writer in American life, the fight against censorship, etc. By the noted novelist and screenwriter, a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. Includes his speech before HUAC in 1947. See 'Seidman M48'. |
| 182245 MALYSHEV, Sergei. UNEMPLOYED COUNCILS IN ST. PETERSBURG 1906. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, 1976. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Biographical note. Fine-. ISBN: B0006WFDJA $22. 'Prepared under supervision of Society of Old Bolsheviks, Moscow'. Originally issued by Modern Books and Workers' Library (1931). |
| 183128 MALYSHEV, Sergei. UNEMPLOYED COUNCILS IN ST. PETERSBURG 1906. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, 1976. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Biographical note. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006WFDJA $19. 'Prepared under supervision of Society of Old Bolsheviks, Moscow'. Originally issued by Modern Books and Workers' Library (1931). |
| 180329 MANDEL, Ernest. AN INTRODUCTION TO MARXIST ECONOMIC THEORY. NY: Young Socialist, 1967. 78 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 182471 MANDEL, Ernest. CLASS CONSCIOUSNESS AND THE LENINIST PARTY. Colombo, Sri Lanka: Spark Publishers, 1970. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Intro by K. Hardy. Very Good+. Text pages clean and bright. $14.95. Text of a speech made by Mandel at the Lenin Centenary Meeting, London, 22 April 1970 by the International Marxist Group. |
| 179240 MANDEL, William. MAN BITES DOG: Report of an Unusual Hearing Before the McCarran Committee. NY: National Guardian, 1952. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned, fragile (newsprint). Very Good-. $4.95. Testimony Mandel gave February 1952 during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M51'. |
| 179243 MANUILSKY, D. Z. [Dimitri; Dimitrii; Dimitry]. ENGELS IN THE STRUGGLE FOR REVOLUTIONARY MARXISM. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 39 pages. Paperback. Very Good+, Nice and tight with light fading along cover extremities. ISBN: B00086UGVY $9.95. Text of a speech delivered on the 40th anniversary of Engels' death at the 7th World Congress of the Communist International in Moscow, 1935. |
| 177522 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. ON THE CORRECT HANDLING OF CONTRADICTIONS AMONG PEOPLE. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover price blocked. ISBN: B0007IXVUG $7.95. |
| 178291 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. POEMS. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1976. 53 pages. Stated 1st Trade paperback edition. Frontis. Fold-out facsimile of a poem in author's character writing. Very Good+. Light bump one corner, a nice copy. ISBN: B0006DAP7O $6.95. Poems by the communist leader of China from the 30's into the 80's. |
| 179244 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. ON CONTRADICTION. NY: International Publishers, (1953). 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp on front endpaper and cover. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 181687 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. ON THE CORRECT HANDLING OF CONTRADICTIONS AMONG PEOPLE. Peking: Foreign Languages, 1966. 54 pages. 7th edition (1st revised translation). Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for front endpaper corner clipped. ISBN: B0007IXVUG $7.95. |
| 182443 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. TWO POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 12 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover a little dark along foredges. ISBN: B0007IXNAO $15. |
| 182444 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. ON CONTRADICTION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. $9.95. |
| 182445 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. QUESTIONS OF TACTICS IN THE PRESENT ANTI-JAPANESE WAR UNITED FRONT / ON POLICY. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1954. 38 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $25. |
| 182446 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. NEW-DEMOCRATIC CONSTITUTIONALISM. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AWWH8 $20. |
| 182827 MAO Tse-tung. [Zedong]. THE ORIENTATION OF THE YOUTH MOVEMENT. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 14 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover soil. ISBN: B0007IY2CC $6.95. Short piece written by Mao in May 1939. |
| 182903 MAO Tse-tung. [Zedong]. PREFACE AND POSTSCRIPT TO 'RURAL SURVEY'. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1955. 9 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil and faint cover damp stain. Text pages clean and bright. ISBN: B0007IXX04 $13.95. Extremely scare. |
| 187835 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. FIVE ARTICLES BY CHAIRMAN MAO TSE-TUNG. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1968. 60 pp. First vest-pocket edition. Miniature, 3 x 5 inches. Bound in wrappers with slip-on red plastic jacket with gilt-stamped lettering. Very Good. Last couple pages corner-creased. Some soiling to covers & flaps. ISBN: 0835109704 $14.95. |
| 179249 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. [Joseph Stalin]. JOSEPH STALIN: Two Articles by Mao Tsetung; Stalin is Our Commander; The Greatest Friendship. Reseda: John Brown Education Project, 1974. 9 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $11.95. First essay is a speech delivered in Yenan, December 20, 1939; the second, a tribute written on the occasion of Stalin's death, March 1953. Articles which only work if you wear ideological blinders, are in total denial of history or fail to recognize politics as opportunism no matter what camp or politician involved - or what some might call putting the best face on a bad situation. |
| 177647 MARCY, Sam and Workers World. COUNTER-REVOLUTION IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA: An Account of the Attempt to restore Capitalism Under the Cover of 'Liberal Reform'. NY: World View Publishers, (1968). 51 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp on cover and front endpaper, Very Good. $20. Compilation of editorials and article from 'Workers World,' with four analytical pieces and afterword by Marcy. |
| 177062 MARCY, Sam. CAPITALIST ECONOMIC STAGNATION AND THE REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVE. Part II: The Crisis of the Cities and the Crisis of the System. NY: Worldview Publishers, 1975. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. Part of a series issued by the Workers World Party, this being part of the pre-conference discussion for the Labor Day 1975 Conference of the party. |
| 176993 MARION, George. THE 'FREE PRESS': Portrait of a Monopoly. NY: New Century, 1946. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Pages browned. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DWPVW $7.95. See 'Seidman M79'. |
| 184290 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 186760 MARSHALL, Douglas G. NATIONALITY AND THE EMERGING CULTURE. Rural Sociology, 1948. 7 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good but for hilighting on 4 pages, each a sentence or less. Cover edges are heavily sunned. $7.95. Reprint from journal 'Rural Sociology, March 1948. |
| 186628 MARTOV, J. THE STATE AND THE SOCIALIST REVOLUTION. NY: International Review, 1938. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Translated by Integer [pseudonym of Herman Jersom]. Good. Cover and endpapers are heavily damp stained (not affecting the text or type). Large corner piece missing first endpaper. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B00085S9PU $15. The International Review was an independent radical magazine with left-communist and anarchist sympathies. |
| 186714 MARTY, Andre. THE EPIC OF THE BLACK SEA REVOLT. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1941. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Large light damp stains to the rear cover and the bottom gutter of most the pages. 7 of the first 19 pages have some pencil underlining. Cover has a split bottom of the spine. A reading or reference copy. $6.95. Written by a participant of the 1919 French revolt. Several French warships around Sebastopol, brought in as part of the Allied intervention against the Russian Revolution & to help prevent the advances of the Red Army but the sailors, including anarchists, mutinied. Marty later became a French Communist Party honcho. |
| 184794 MARX, Karl, Frederick Engels, V. I. Lenin, Joseph Stalin. ON THE THEORY OF MARXISM. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, n.d. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Bright and clean, no names or markings. Light bump bottom corner. $7.95. |
| 184795 MARX, Karl, Frederick Engels, V. I. Lenin, Joseph Stalin. ON THE THEORY OF MARXISM. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, n.d. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. Bright and clean, no names or markings. $8.95. |
| 184327 MATTHEWS, Herbert L. HISPANIC AMERICAN REPORT. Special Issue: Return to Cuba by Herbert L. Matthews. Institute of Hispanic American and Luso-Brazilian Studies, Stanford University, 1964. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Damp buckle throughout, light cover soil. $9.95. |
| 183472 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov]. MY SOCIAL CREDO. Oakland: Boris Yelensky Book Fund/Richard Ellington, 1973. 15 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback. Publisher's (Boris Yelensky) note. Very Good+ but for fading along all the cover edges. $11.95. Yelensky worked closely with the Russian-American anarchist Maximoff, from 1917 until his death in 1950. First published 40 years previously, Yelensky dedicated this reprint to Olga Freidlin Maximoff, Gregori's companion. She died in 1973 while this pamphlet was being prepared for publication. Further information on Ellington and Maximoff, see the Daily Bleed or Anarchist Encyclopedia references online. |
| 185098 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov]. MY SOCIAL CREDO. Oakland: Boris Yelensky Book Fund/Richard Ellington, 1973. 15 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback. Frontis. Publisher's (Boris Yelensky) note. Very Good+ but for slight fading along all the cover edges. $13.95. Yelensky worked closely with the Russian-American anarchist Maximoff, from 1917 until his death in 1950. First published 40 years previously, Yelensky dedicated this reprint to Olga Freidlin Maximoff, Gregori's companion. She died in 1973 while this pamphlet was being prepared for publication. Further information on Ellington and Maximoff, see the Daily Bleed or Anarchist Encyclopedia references online. |
| 181324 MAY, Ernest R. AMERICAN INTERVENTION: 1917 AND 1941. Washington: American Historical Association, 1960. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Original blue wraps. References. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 30. Very Good+. Faint spine fading. Two pages have some minor ink underlining. $4.95. Issues on American intervention in Europe during World War I and again in World War II between various schools of historians is taken up. |
| 180898 McAFEE, Barbara. SONGS AND POEMS. Volume II. Minneapolis: Published by author, 1994. 29 pages. Trade paperback, hand-sewn dark blue wraps. Near Fine. $4.95. |
| 186606 McAFEE, Kathy and Myrna Wood. BREAD AND ROSES. Detroit Radical Education Project ,1969. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $12.95. |
| 179476 McCONNELL, Dorothy. WOMEN, WAR AND FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1935. 18 pages. Stiff paperback. Owner's odd mark inside cover, name front endpaper. $11.95. Protests the use of women as cheap labor in factories and offices, in the U.S. as well as in the fascist states. See Seidman M182. |
| 177867 MEACHAM, Stewart. LABOR AND THE COLD WAR. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 181424 MEAD, Charles W. PERUVIAN ART: A Help for Students of Design. NY: American Museum of Natural History, 1929. 24 pages. 5th printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. 'Guide Leaflet No. 46'. Good. Light damp effect bottom (throughout) with light page staining around page 19-24. Reading / reference copy. $5.95. |
| 185574 MEE, Cornelia. THE INTERNMENT OF SOVIET DISSENTERS IN MENTAL HOSPITALS. Cambridge: John Arliss, 1971. 21 pages. 2nd, augmented edition. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Owners odd mark on front cover. $25. Pamphlet published by the author for a Working Group on the Internment of Dissenters in Mental Hospitals and distributed by Housmans Bookshop in London. Quite scarce. |
| 187384 MELTZER, Albert. THE ANARCHISTS IN LONDON 1935-1955. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. A personal memoir by this British anarchist militant. |
| 181706 MELTZER, David. ABULAFIA SONG. Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Paperback chapbook, broadside foldout. 1 of 1000 copies. Near Fine-. $19.95. |
| 185764 MELVIN, Elna, et al, Council for Women's Concerns. WOMEN IN THE IVORY TOWER: A Survival Handbook for UK [ University of Kentucky ] Women. Council for Women's Concerns, Student Government at the University of Kentucky, no date (1971). Not paginated [25 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Good. Solid copy, internally bright and clean. Cover has much discoloring along the edges, faint minor staining bottom of the spine edge. $10. Handbook issued for incoming students, with articles regarding the inferior status of women on and off the University of Kentucky campus, with suggestions of what to expect, local places to avoid, resources, etc. Very much under the influence of the then burgeoning Women's Liberation movement with related graphics. |
| 179480 METZGER, Laure. AMERICAN LOANS IN THE POSTWAR PERIOD. Washington: Foundation for Foreign Affairs, 1948. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Foundation Pamphlet #4. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 182853 MEYER, Hershel D. [Howard Fast]. HISTORY AND CONSCIENCE: The Case of Howard Fast. NY: Anvil-Atlas, 1958. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. See 'Seidman M258'. Very Good. Minor shelf wear; solid, clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0007EJ2XU $16.95. On Fast and his break with the Communist Party. Scarce book. |
| 177869 MEYERS, George. THE ROLE OF RIGHT SOCIAL DEMOCRACY. NY: Political Affairs Publications, nd [ca. 1975]. 11 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. Offprint from 'Political Affairs' magazine, Sept. 1975, theoretical journal of the CPUSA. |
| 180197 MILLARD, Betty. WOMEN ON GUARD: How the Women of the World Fight for Peace. NY: New Century Publishers, 1952. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Paper age-tanned along the edges. ISBN: B0006EOCPO $5.95. Communist perspective. See 'Seidman M269'. |
| 180646 MILLARD, Betty. WOMEN ON GUARD: How the Women of the World Fight for Peace. NY: New Century Publishers, 1952. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Page edges browned, name front endpaper. ISBN: B0006EOCPO $3.95. Communist perspective. See 'Seidman M269'. Scarce. |
| 177016 MILLER, Michael A. AGAINST REVISIONISM. Oakland/SF: League for Proletarian Revolution / Red Star Publications, July 1974. 121 pages. Stapled paperback. Owners odd mark inside front cover, otherwise Very Good+. $13.95. Marxist-Leninist tract, drawing heavily upon Marx, Lenin, Stalin and Mao in its argument for an multinational Marxist-Leninist party and critique of current revisionist parties, such as the CL, RU, CPUSA, etc. |
| 176916 MILLER, Spencer, Jr. PROPERTY AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS. NY: Woman's Auxillary to the National Council, nd [ca. 1932]. 28 pages. Paperback. Light browning at the edges. Very Good+. $7.95. An address presented at the Triennial meeting of the Woman's Auxillary to the National Council in Denver, Colorado. |
| 181417 MILLIS, Walter. THE DEMILITARIZED WORLD [and How to Get There]. Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1964. 59 pages. Stapled paperback. An interview/discussion with Arthur I. Waskow follows the text. Near Fine. $7.95. First of a new series of studies on peace and related matters published under a Laucks Fund grant by the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions. |
| 182214 MILLIS, Walter. WAR AND REVOLUTION TODAY, With Special Reference to Vietnam, Followed by a Discussion. Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1965. 11 pages. Large stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DL7PC $13.95. One of a series of occasional papers on peace and related matters pertinent to a free society. |
| 184429 Mine-Mill Defense Committee. CONSPIRACY AGAINST A UNION. Denver: International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, no date [circa 1960]. Single 9x16-inch sheet, printed two-sides in two colors, folded down to a 4x9-inch 4-panel brochure. Near Fine. $45. Defense of union against legal charges related to membership in the Communist Party. 'Labor answers the 'conspiracy' attack,' regarding conviction on March 14, 1960 of 9 union officers for conspiring to violate the non-Communist affidavit provision of the Taft-Hartley Act. Includes quotes (with small portraits) from A. Philip Randolph, Patrick E. Gorman, James R. Hoffa, John P. Burke, Michael J. Quill, and others. |
| 183589 MINISTRY OF JUSTICE, CUBA. FAMILY CODE; Law No. 1289 of February 14, 1975; Official Gazette, February 15, 1975. Publication of Laws Volume VI. Havana: Cuban Book Institute, Orbe Editorial, 1975. 73 pages. Pocket edition. Small Hardback, red cloth over boards. Index. Fine. Appears unused. $17.95. |
| 179716 MINTZ, I. OCTOBER DAYS 1917: The Story of the Establishment of Soviet Power. NY: Workers Library, 1940. 63 pages. Small trade paperback. Owner's odd mark inside cover. Tiny piece missing foot of spine, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. |
| 186046 MITTENTHAL, Robert. ARE MY PEOPLE NECESSARY?. Seattle: Estrela Press, 1982. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 500 copies. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. ISBN: 0943632005 $9.95. |
| 189663 MONTGOMERY, John. KEROUAC WEST COAST: A Bohemian Pilot, Detailed Navigational Instructions. Palo Alto: Fels & Firn Press, 1976. Unpaginated. Pamphlet with stapled binding. First paperback edition. 1 of 2000 copies. Good - covers lightly rubbed, light creasing at corners & spine. $19.95. |
| 183983 MOON, Bucklin (Editor). CHAMPS AND BUMS. NY: Lion Books, 1954. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Lion Books #229. Very Good+ but for binding crack at the contents page. Bright, square but tender copy. No reading creases, names or markings. $4.95. 11 stories: 'Ernest Hemingway, William Saroyan, Budd Schulberg, Nelson Algren, Irwin Shaw and other [Jack London] superb writers with their greatest stories of the men who live--and sometimes die--in the world's most savage game'. |
| 179696 MOOS, Elizabeth. HIGHER EDUCATION IN THE SOVIET UNION. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1956. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007ECBC4 $6.95. |
| 182839 MOREELL, Ben. OUR DESTINATION -- Bondage or Freedom?. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1964. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Short, neat ink underlining on 3 pages. Cover has a little age-tanning along the spine. ISBN: B0007I8R7I $18.95. Moreell, Chairman of the Board of Jones and Laughlin Steel Corporation in the 1950s, didn't like government ownership of land, aid to higher education, anti-14th Amendment (equal rights), and many government regulatory agencies. A former Admiral, we don't see him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 182840 MOREELL, Ben. BE YE DOERS OF THE WORD. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1962. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Short, neat ink underlining on two pages (two sentences on one, a single line on the other). Cover has a little age-tanning along the spine. ISBN: B0007I04LU $18.95. Moreell, Chairman of the Board of Trustees for Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, aid to higher education, the income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. A former Admiral, we don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 182841 MOREELL, Ben. OUR STRATEGY FOR 1964. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1963. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Cover has a little age-tanning along the spine. $18.95. Address to the 6th Human Events Political Action Conference. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, the income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 182842 MOREELL, Ben. A REPUBLIC -- IF YOU CAN KEEP IT. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1964. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Cover has a little soiling along the spine and edges. Short, neat ink underlining on six pages (usually a word or two). $18.95. Address to the 6th Human Events Political Action Conference. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, the income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 182843 MOREELL, Ben. THE RIGHT TO BE WRONG. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1963. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Short, neat ink underlining on two pages. Cover has a little age-discoloring along the spine and edges. $18.95. Address to the Regional Conference for Conservatives, Birmingham, Alabama. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, the income tax, inheritance tax, 14th Amendment (equal rights) and most government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 182844 MOREELL, Ben. I'M FED UP TO HERE. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1963. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Cover has a little age-discoloring along the spine and edges. ISBN: B0007I8JB2 $18.95. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and many government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 182845 MOREELL, Ben. THE PHYSICIAN AND NOBLESSE OBLIGE. Philadelphia: Intercollegiate Society of Individualists, 1964. 20 pages. Stapled paperback. With printed memorandum laid in, asking the reader to pass along to their personal doctor or dentist. Near Fine. Cover has a little age-discoloring along the spine and edges. ISBN: B0007I9Q3C $18.95. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and many government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 182846 MOREELL, Ben. AMERICANS FOR CONSTITUTIONAL ACTION: Principals and Purposes. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1966. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Cover has faint age-tanning along the spine and edges. ISBN: B0007G3L3U $18.95. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and many government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 182847 MOREELL, Ben. CONSTITUTIONAL CONSERVATISM -- MODERN LIBERALISM -- MIDDLE-OF-THE-ROADISM: Which is the Best Politics?. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1964. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Cover has faint age-tanning along the spine and edges. Extremely neat ink underlining throughout. $13.95. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and many government regulatory offices; he argues free men in a free republic need no other ruler than a Sky God. He doesn't appear to oppose socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (the black hole where over half the government budget goes). |
| 183007 MORTIMER, Ruth. A PORTRAIT OF THE AUTHOR IN SIXTEENTH-CENTURY FRANCE. University of North Carolina / Hanes Foundation, 1980. iv, 50 pages. Stapled pamphlet with stiff beige paper wraps. 28 illustrations. Intro by Paul S. Koda, Curator of Rare Books. Near Fine. Light fading along the cover edges. $8.95. A Paper Presented by Ruth Mortimer on the Occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Hanes Foundation for the Study of the Origin and Development of the Book. Survey of book illustration in 16th century France, and its variants from Gothic to Renaissance and beyond. |
| 180221 MORTON, Joseph. HOW THE CRADLE OF LIBERTY WAS ROBBED: The Awful Truth About a Law to Muzzle People and Leash Unions. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLLQ0 $9.95. Denunciation of the Communist Control Law of 1954 as a grave blow to liberty. See 'Seidman M424'. |
| 179691 MUKHERJEE, Sadhan. WHO REALLY AIDS INDIA, USA OR USSR? A Study in Contrast of Economic Assistance. New Delhi: Communist Party of India, (1972). 71 pages. Stapled Paperback. Nice Very Good. $4.95. |
| 179304 MULLAN, Ned. DISCOVERY. no place: no publisher, 1975. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 177142 MUNK, Michael. THE NEW LEFT: What It Is ... Where It's Going ... What Makes it Move. NY: National Guardian, n.d. [1965]. 22 pages. Stapled softcover, oblong. Photos. 'A National Guardian Pamphlet'. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007FTYG4 $13.95. Sweeping review of the emergent New Left, the groups and the issues, with numerous photos of protesters of the Vietnam War and other issues on college campuses across the country. |
| 181445 MURRAY, Jon Garth. ESSAYS OF AN ATHEIST ACTIVIST. Austin: American Atheist Press, 1980. 52 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated yellow covers. Very Good-. Cover has some heavy soiling front. $16.95. |
| 183515 MUTUAL SECURITY AGENCY. DATELINE ... SAIGON: Our Quiet War in Indochina. Washington: Mutual Security Agency, n.d. (1951?). 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $90. Early Vietnam War American propaganda pamphlet. 'Alongside France, America fights the quiet war...,' the good ol' early days when a mere 53 American irregulars were saving SE Asia from the empty promises of Communism. Rare. |
| 178337 NAACP. AMERICAN RIGHTS FOR AMERICAN CITIZENS: Annual NAACP Report, Forty-first Year, 1949. NY: National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1950. 94 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Tiny date stamp first two pages. $25. |
| 184188 NATIONAL CAUCUS OF LABOR COMMITTEES. [SDS]. BOMB PLOT CONSPIRACY. National Caucus of Labor Committees, no date [1969 or 1970?]. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover has light soiling along the edges. No names, markings or tears. 1 sheet is stapled out of order, thus the pagination is out of sequence. $35. Case of 4 members SDS Labor Committee in Philadelphia busted in 1969 on a bogus bomb and conspiracy charge. Front cover features Noam Chomsky, Douglas Dowd, Eugene Genovese, Christopher Lasch and Howard Zinn endorsing a call for an independent National Commission of Inquiry into the police frame-up of community organizers Steve Fraser and Richard Borgmann [NCLC members]. |
| 186444 National Labor Committee in Support of Democracy and Human Rights in El Salvador. EL SALVADOR: Labor, Terror, and Peace. 2nd Edition. National Labor Committee in Support of Democracy and Human Rights in El Salvador, 1984. 21 pages. 2nd edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. Light cover soil. $20. A special fact-finding report on the state of trade unionism, originally published in July 1983, based on the findings of the first US labor delegation ever to visit El Salvador. Among it's recommendations was the ending of all American military support to the government. [The US was actively supporting and encouraging the terrorism and destruction of the El Salvadoran people]. Very scarce, with only two copies located in OCLC catalogs. |
| 183326 National Lawyers Guild. THE CASE OF LYNNE STEWART: A Justice Department Attack on the Bill of Rights. National Lawyers Guild, 2005. 37 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photo. Very Good+. Three words in one sentence are ink underlined, otherwise clean and bright throughout. $9.95. Overview, with selected news articles. Includes pieces by the National Conference of Black Lawyers, Mumia Abu-Jamal, David Cole, among others. |
| 177022 NATIONAL NETWORK OF MARXIST-LENINIST CLUBS. [Irwin Silber]. RECTIFICATION VS. FUSION: The Struggle Over Party Building Line. SF: National Network of Marxist-Leninist Clubs, 1979. 55 pages. Trade paperback. Pages 29-44 misbound, appearing at the end of this booklet, following page 55 and the blank end sheets; all pages present. Small piece of cover missing head of spine, small tear foot of spine. Very Good. $16.95. Intro by Irwin Silber, Mike Withey, and other members of the National Leadership Committee of the NNMLC. Why the Club did not join the Organizing Committee for an Ideological Center and critique of Clay Newlin in particular, the correct party building line, and who is more sectarian than who. |
| 179719 NATIVE AMERICAN SOLIDARITY COMMITTEE. TO FISH IN COMMON: Fishing Rights in the Northwest. Seattle: Native American Solidarity Committee, 1978. 66 pages. Stiff Stapled Paperback. Maps, illustrations., bibliography. Very Good+. $7.95. Activist account. Includes a history of the 1800s, and details the crisis and court situation over treaty rights in 1974 and later. |
| 177767 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Top edge wrinkled, name stamp front. Good. $3.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 177768 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 180042 NEIDER, Charles. MARK TWAIN AND THE RUSSIANS: An Exchange of Views. NY: Hill & Wang, (1960). 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover age-tanned around edges. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. Critical exchange of letters between Neider and the editor of the Soviet 'Literary Gazette', Yan Bereznitsky. |
| 180043 NEIDER, Charles. [Mark Twain]. MARK TWAIN AND THE RUSSIANS: An Exchange of Views. NY: Hill & Wang, (1960). 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Light cover spotting, price removed. $2.95. The Russians charged Neider omitted Twain's caustic observations on American social and political life in his editing of Twain's autobiography. Critical exchange between Neider and the editor of the Soviet 'Literary Gazette'. |
| 186785 NERUDA, Pablo. LETTER TO MIGUEL OTERO SILVA, IN CARACAS (1948)*. Willimantic: Curbstone Press, 1982. 4 pages. Paperback pamphlet, a single sheet folded. Translated from the Spanish by Robert Bly. Near Fine. Light age-tanning at the edges. $40. '*Written while under pursuit by the Chilean Secret Police on a political charge.' From 'Canto General,' Section 12. |
| 184328 NEWHOUSE, Flower A. MEDITATION WITH A PURPOSE. Santa Barbara: J.F. Rowny Press, 1932. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pamphlet has light vertical crease from being folded in half. Wallet cover fore-edges have light trivial damp stains. $50. 'Program of Lectures' and a letter laid in. The program, a printed sheet folded in half, has Flower's photo on the cover, and listing of three free lectures in at the Besant Theosophical Lodge at 717 Broadway North in Seattle. Dates, times and lectures noted, but not the year...but 1939, based an attendee's dated letter (on Tacoma's Hotel Winthrop stationary and envelope to a friend in Seattle) laid in, referencing one of the lectures. The letter writer also includes, in her hand, 'Flower's chart as I remember the house cusps...'. |
| 186383 Newman-Burrows. SEATTLE CITY GUIDE 1942. Newman-Burrows Co., 1942. 102 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated covers. Map. Fine-. Front cover has three very light stress creases, otherwise this item appears practically as new. $25. 'Where to Go, What to See, How to get There. Interesting facts about Seattle and the Pacific Northwest: All streets and Avenues, their location and direction, together with a complete guide of the Seattle Transit System. A list of apartments, hotels, clubs, buildings, theatres, churches, labor organizations, parks, playgrounds, bathing beaches, schools, docks, etc'. |
| 184306 News and Letters. NOTES ON WOMEN'S LIBERATION: We Speak in Many Voices. Detroit: News & Letters, 1970. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, 5-1/2 x 9 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. Broad multicultural selection of essays by new, old and historic voices for women's liberation. |
| 186787 No author. U.S. MILITARY INVOLVEMENT IN EL SALVADOR 1947-1980. San Francisco: Solidarity Publications, no date (1980). 23+v pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Map. Photos. Notes. Very Good+ but for tiny crease bottom front cover. $14.95. Details the US role in supporting the murder, disappearing and violence in suppressing the people of El Salvador. |
| 180752 North American Congress on Latin America [NACLA]. NACLA'S BIBLIOGRAPHY ON LATIN AMERICA. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1976. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0916024148 $16.95. One of 7,000 copies in the 1st printing. surprisingly scarce. |
| 177626 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $11.95. By a founder, and first editor of 'New Masses' magazine. Not in 'Seidman'. |
| 177759 NORTH, Joseph. CUBA'S REVOLUTION: I Saw the People's Victory. NY: New Century Publishers, 1959. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E5SGA $9.95. By a founder, and first editor, of 'New Masses' magazine. |
| 184032 Northwest Assembly, University of Washington. GROWTH MANAGEMENT TOMORROW: Towards a Prosperous Future. Seattle: Northwest Assembly, Department of Urban Design + Planning, University of Washington, 2005. 23 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff dark blue covers, gilt-stamped lettering. Fine. $7.95. Final Report of the Northwest Assembly, held at Sleeping Lady Mountain Resort, Leavenworth, Washington, May 18-20, 2005. |
| 177627 NOTES FROM CUBA. [Fidel Castro]. NOTES FROM CUBA: A Bulletin From Americans Living and Working in Cuba. Vol. 1 No. 12. Habana: Amigos de Cuba, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Newsprint is lightly tanned, Near Fine. $17.95. Excerpts from Fidel Castro on Czechoslovakia following the intervention. |
| 177628 NOTES FROM CUBA. [Fidel Castro]. NOTES FROM CUBA: A Bulletin From Americans Living and Working in Cuba. Vol. 1 No. 12. Habana: Amigos de Cuba, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Newsprint is lightly tanned, Near Fine. $16.95. Excerpts from Fidel Castro on Czechoslovakia following the intervention. |
| 183241 NOVACK, George. GENOCIDE AGAINST THE INDIANS: Its Role in the Rise of U.S. Capitalism. NY: Pathfinder Press, 1979. 31 pages. Later printing. Stapled paperback. A 'Merit Pamphlet'. Very Good+. Name inked out on front endpaper. ISBN: 0873481607 $3.95. |
| 177535 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON MARRIAGE AND THE FAMILY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 30 pages. Small stapled Paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 177536 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON PUBLIC EDUCATION. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 38 pages. Small stapled Paperback. Near Fine. $10. |
| 177537 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTAL LABOUR LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 61 pages. Small stapled Paperback. Very Good. $10. |
| 177138 O MURCHU, Eoin. CULTURE AND REVOLUTION IN IRELAND. n.p. [Dublin]: Republican Education Department, 1971. 37 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. 'A REPSOL Pamphlet,' #2. Very Good+ but for light spine soil. ISBN: B0007BUE44 $15.95. This paper was prepared for a series of educational conferences organized by the leadership of the Republican Movement. |
| 177547 O'BRIEN, Francis W., et al. DIVIDED IRELAND: The Roots of the Conflict. Rockford: Rockford College Press, 1971. 77 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos, map, appendix. Very Good. ISBN: B0006C62PY $11.95. 'A study into the causes of disorders in North Ireland'. A collection of pieces selected from lectures presented at a seminar. Includes Arra Garab, Roger Ramsey, L.J. McCaffrey, Donal McCartney. |
| 180647 O'CASEY, Sean (adapted by Paul Shyre). SEAN O'CASEY'S DRUMS UNDER THE WINDOW. NY: Dramatists Play Service, 1962. 58 pages. Stapled paperback, green wraps. Adapted by Paul Shyre Very Good+. $9.95. This play had it's world premiere on Oct 13, 1960 at the Cherry Lane Theatre in NY and ran for 110 performances. Very Scarce. |
| 183496 O'CONNOR, Harvey. [David Alfaro Siqueros, Ian Campbell]. MEXICO. London: Union of Democratic Control, no date [circa 1961]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Ian Campbell. Very Good. Vertical crease from being folded in half. $32. Overview of the political situation in Mexico and, in particular, those labor and political militants, being persecuted under 'macartismo.' Communist Party and Workers and Peasants Party, Railroad Workers, etc., in jail listed inside rear cover. Among those jailed was the muralist David Alfaro Siqueros (one of the crimes he was charged with being 'social dissolution'), whom the President vowed never to release. Rare. |
| 177771 O'HARA, Frank. (Larry Rivers, cover illus.). SECOND AVENUE. NY: Totem Press/Corinth Books, 1960. Not paginated [about 13p.] Later printing (printing not stated). Stapled paperback. White wraps with cover by Larry Rivers. With original .95 cent price printed rear cover. Very Good. $25. |
| 180081 O'NEILL, Brian. EASTER WEEK. NY: International Publishers, 1939. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front endpaper. Edge wear. ISBN: B0006D7Z4K $7.95. Easter Week, 1916 - the principal events and background - by the author of 'War for the Land in Ireland'. |
| 179029 OCEAN SPRAY. ALL-TIME FAVORITE CRANBERRY RECIPES. Lakeville-Middleboro: Ocean Spray Cranberries, n.d. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $1. |
| 178510 OLGIN, Moissaye J. WHY COMMUNISM? Plain Talks on Vital Problems. NY: Workers Library, 1933. 94 pages. 1st edition. Small stapled paperback. Name front cover. Small areas of the cover along the spine have worn away, otherwise internally a clean, Very Good copy. $11.95. Scarce. See 'Seidman O36'. |
| 180080 OLGIN, Moissaye J. [M.J.]. LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF FRIEDRICH ENGELS. NY: Workers Library, nd [1932]. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Cover pulling from staples. Reading copy. ISBN: B0008AE4N6 $7.95. See 'Seidman 033'. |
| 177030 OPPENHEIMER, Joel. THE LOVE BIT AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Totem Press/Corinth Press, 1962. Not paginated. [45]p. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Cover illustration by Stan Rice. Near Fine but for tanning along the spine fold. $16.95. Oppenheimer attended the Black Mountain School and has affinities to Creeley and Olson, as well as his own brand of long-hair wisdom. |
| 180104 ORESICK, Peter. THE STORY OF GLASS. Cambridge: West End Pressbook, 1977. 32 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good+ but for light cover soil. Owners odd mark inside cover. $4.95. Work poems by a glassworker: 'For the glassworkers and steelworkers of Western Pennsylvania, especially those of Slavic heritage'. |
| 181856 ORGANIZATIONAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATES. THE TRUTH ABOUT THE AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION. Garden Grove: Organizational Research Associates, nd. 9 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Front cover foredge is chipped and the pamphlet has a vertical crease from having been folded in half. $13.95. Rightwing tract painting the American Civil Liberties Union as a communist front. The letter 'C' in ACLU on the cover title is, of course, a hammer and sickle. |
| 180079 PAGE, Kirby. THE MEEK SHALL INHERIT THE EARTH: Reflections on the Fate of Our Civilization. La Hambra: Kirby Page, (1948). 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $8.5. Pacifist text, examining modern war within the context of Christianity (& its general support of modern war). By the author of numerous books on socialism, war, and Christianity. |
| 183578 PALEY, Alan L. KARL MARX: Communist Philosopher. [Outstanding Personalities, No. 79]. SamHar Press, 1975. 32 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. Number 79 in the 'Outstanding Personalities' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, with two small stamps whited out, and 'Marx' penciled on cover. Deaccession stamp on title page and first page of text. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0871575795 $4.95. |
| 186757 Pan Africanist Congress of Azania; Theo Bidi. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA (South Africa). NY: PAC, 1977. 36 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $35. Two official documents (Policy and Programme of the PAC of Azania; Principles of a United Front in People's War) and an interview with Theo Bidi of the PAC. |
| 185041 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 4: The War (1944), The Peace (1947). London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 181-232+ Appendices. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, light edge wear to the cover. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets, this being the fourth, with new added Appendices, one of which is an interview with Paul Mattick. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought' -Howard Zinn. |
| 185042 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 3: The Foe. London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 109-180. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, cover has light edge wear and tiny bump top. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought.' -Howard Zinn. |
| 184955 PAPP, Daniel S. THE SOVIET PERCEPTION OF THE AMERICAN WILL. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1979. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine but for small number inked on front cover. $25. |
| 180198 PARKER, Alex (pseud). Organizing the Party for victory over reaction. NY: New Century Publishers, 1953. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FRV14 $7.95. 'A report delivered at the National Conference of the Communist Party' in 1953. Emphasis on mass work, rejecting defeatist acceptance of illegal status. Proposals for creating a united front Marxist party must be combated. Criticizes the Party for a serious decline in recruitment, etc. See 'Seidman P26'. |
| 180199 PARKER, Alex (pseud). Organizing the Party for victory over reaction. NY: New Century Publishers, 1953. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover scuffing. ISBN: B0007FRV14 $6.95. 'A report delivered at the National Conference of the Communist Party' in 1953. Emphasis on mass work, rejecting defeatist acceptance of illegal status. Proposals for creating a united front Marxist party must be combated. Criticizes the Party for a serious decline in recruitment, etc. See 'Seidman P26'. |
| 180078 PARSONS, Howard L. THE YOUNG MARX AND THE YOUNG GENERATION. np: np, nd. 60 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Reference notes. Very Good. Tiny cover tear. ISBN: B0006C7MEE $4.95. Written for the 150th anniversary of Marx's birthday, held in Toronto May 5th, 1968. Offprint from a 1968 issue of 'Horizons: The Marxist Quarterly'. Parsons chaired the Department of Philosophy at the University of Bridgeport and a founder the American Institute for Marxist Studies. |
| 186044 PAULING, Linus C. LINUS PAULING ON SCIENCE AND PEACE: The Nobel Peace Prize Lecture. Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1964. 15 pages. Large stapled paperback. Introduction by Gunnar Jahn. Near Fine. A few touches of minor cover soil. $25. |
| 184497 PECK, Jim (ed.) [Lillian Smith]. SIT INS: The Students Report. New York: Congress of Racial Equality, 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Intro by Lillian Smith. Near Fine-. $40. Six letters written by young students involved in the non-violent movement against segregation. |
| 186739 PECK, Jim (ed.) [Lillian Smith]. SIT INS: The Students Report. New York: Congress of Racial Equality, 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Introduction by Lillian Smith. Near Fine. $40. Six letters written by young students involved in the non-violent movement against segregation. |
| 186651 PELTASON, Jack W. FEDERAL COURTS IN THE POLITICAL PROCESS. Doubleday & Co., 1955. 81 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A publication in the 'Short Studies in Political Science' series. Very Good but for some light scattered penciling, a few partial sentences underlined in ink. Name on front endpaper. Excellent reading copy. $2.95. |
| 181328 PELTASON, Jack. CONSTITUTIONAL LIBERTY AND SEDITIOUS ACTIVITY: Individual Liberty and Governmental Security. NY: Carrie Chapman Catt Memorial Fund,1954. 537 pages. Stapled paperback. Freedom Agenda publication #12. Very Good+. $6.95. 'A Community Adventure in the Discussion of Freedom.' Issued during the McCarthy era. |
| 187058 Pennsylvania Prison Society. THE JOURNAL OF PRISON DISCIPLINE AND PHILANTHROPY. New Series No. 50. November 1911. Philadelphia: The Pennsylvania Prison Society, 1911. 72 pages. Trade paperback. Photo frontispiece. Very Good+. A 2-inch long yellow spine label with the word 'Prisons' typed on it attached. Minute wear head of spine, tiny split to the cover bottom of the spine. $14.95. Reports and articles. Includes a Report of the Acting Committee, and articles on Penal Legislation in Pennsylvania, Country Life for Convicts, and The Omaha Meeting, etc. |
| 181855 PEPPER, John. AMERICAN NEGRO PROBLEMS. Belmont: American Opinion, nd, ca 1960. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Reprint of the 1928 edition. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007FSUXM $7.95. Originally published by the Workers Library, being #9 in their pamphlet series, reissued by the rightwing John Birch Society. |
| 179677 PERCHIK, L. [Lev Mendelevich]. KARL MARX. NY: Workers Library, nd ca. 1934. 63 pages. Small trade paperback. Front endpaper detached from binding (laid in), otherwise clean and tight Very Good+. ISBN: B00086D8XC $6.95. |
| 180010 PERI, Gabriel. (Louis Aragon). TOWARD SINGING TOMORROWS: The Last Testiment of Gabriel Peri. NY: International Publishers, 1946. 39 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Good. Cover pulled from one staple. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: B0007EFYZA $6.95. With an essay by the surrealist-turned-communist Louis Aragon. Peri was a ranking member of the French Communist Party killed by the Germans in Paris in 1941. |
| 178658 PERIODICAL, KATZ, Elaine (ed.). THE QUARTERLY: Newsletter of the Book Club of Washington. Volume XII Number 4, Winter 1995. Seattle: The Book Club of Washington, 1995. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Near Fine. $5.95. This issue features a Selection of Printing types printed from 'Foundry, Monotype and Wood' from the Cornucopia of Byron A. Scott. Scott was an avid collector of type in the Seattle area. After the kitchen was finally unusable for food-related activities his starving wife forced him to have a special workshop built outback to house his types, related paraphernalia, and various small hand printing presses. |
| 177032 PERIODICAL. CORMAN, Cid. SPARROW 33 / FOR DEAR LIFE. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, June 1975. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small sticker residude, tiny tears top cover edge, corner bump. ISBN: B0006CQM3G $6.95. Monthly publication of Black Sparrow Press given to publishing individual writers each issue. |
| 183160 PERIODICAL. Current Soviet Documents. CURRENT SOVIET DOCUMENTS. Volume 1, Number 12 / June 10, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Krushchev's Speech at Soviet-Cuban Friendship Meeting, Lenin Stadium, Moscow; Joint Statement of the USSR and Cuba. |
| 183113 PERIODICAL. Current Soviet Documents. [Fidel Castro]. CURRENT SOVIET DOCUMENTS. Volume 1, Number 8 / May 13, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Krushchev's Speech in Red Square Welcoming Fidel Castro; Speech in Reply by Fidel Castro. Malinovsky Speech in Red Square; Ponomaryev: 'Leninism is Our Banner and All-Conquering Weapon'. |
| 177774 PERIODICAL. GOFORTH, Kim and Ray (eds.) [Noam Chomsky]. BAD HAIRCUT. Seattle: Bad Haircut, 1990. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Doug Brown. Fine. $3.95. Literary / political magazine issued irregularly. Includes David Barsamian's interview with the anarchist/linguist/social critic Noam Chomsky, January 24th and February 15th of 1988. Poetry and pieces by Peter Gorman, Richard Curtis, T.L. Toma, M.C. Alpher. |
| 178688 PERIODICAL. GUTHRIE, Charles S. (ed.). KENTUCKY FOLKLORE RECORD. VOLUME 20, Number 1. January-March, 1974. Bowling Green: Kentucky Folklore Society, 1974. 24 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 184344 PERIODICAL. HARRISON, Harry and Brian Aldiss [William S. Burroughs, J.G. Ballard]. SF HORIZONS. No. 2. Winter, 1965. Oxford: SF Horizons, 1965. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. This copy from the library of author Joanna Russ, with her name and address label on the first page and two small cataloging labels (on the cover, and inside rear cover. Small ink note on front cover referencing page 60. $250. British 'magazine of science fiction criticism and comment.' This issue includes an interview with William S. Burroughs, 'The Hallucinatory Operators Are Real'; Aldiss on J.G. Ballard, et al; James Blish, poem by C.S. Lewis on the atomic bomb, pieces by Harrison, C.C. Shackleton. |
| 176949 PERIODICAL. HARTTMAN, Jacob Wittmer (ed). SOVIET RUSSIA: A Weekly Journal of Information. Vol IV No. 8. February 19, 1921. NY: Jacob Wittmer Harttman, 1921. Numbered consecutively, this p178 to 200. Stapled Paperback. Illustrated. Good. Vertical fold, center, with wear at the crease rear cover, minor effect to the text, but quite readable nevertheless. Center fold page loose from the staples. $9.95. Includes four full page posters issued by the Soviet government. |
| 176950 PERIODICAL. HARTTMAN, Jacob Wittmer (ed). SOVIET RUSSIA: A Weekly Journal of Information. Vol IV No. 16. April 16, 1921. NY: Jacob Wittmer Harttman, 1921. Numbered consecutively, this p370 to 392. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fair. Vertical fold, center, with minor wear at the crease rear cover, with small horizontal tear affection all the pages, including the text, but quite readable nevertheless. Some pencil marginalia. Center fold page loose from the staples. $9.95. Includes 'The Victory at London' by K.D., 'The Trade Agreement with England' by Leonid Krassin, 'Anglo-Russian Trade Agreement' (Complete Official Text), article titled 'Copies of 'Pravda' forged in London', 'The Last Slave' by Alexandra Kollontay, 'The French Proletariat and the New Onslaught' by Pierre Pascal, 'Literature and Revolution in Russia' by Lebedev Polyansky, 'Beethoven Centenary' by A. Lunacharsky. |
| 176948 PERIODICAL. HARTTMAN, Jacob Wittmer (ed.). SOVIET RUSSIA: Official Organ of the Friends of Soviet Russia. Vol VII No. 7. October 1, 1922. NY: Jacob Wittmer Harttman/Friends of Soviet Russia, 1922. Numbered consecutively, this p187 to 200. Stapled Paperback. Illustrated with photos. About Very Good. $9.95. Includes 'The Economic Situation in Russia' by Pierre Pascal, 'The New Economic Policy in Practice' by A. A. Heller. |
| 183769 PERIODICAL. RAY O. LIGHT. [Pablo Neruda]. RAY O. LIGHT NEWSLETTER. Number 11. August 1982. Pablo Neruda's 'Let the Rail Splitter Awake'. Bronx: Ray O. Light, 1982. 20 pages. Stapled pamphlet-size paperback. Near Fine-. $20. Text this issue is primarily Neruda's poem, with 'Note on the Poem and the US Peace Movement' excoriating the American disarmament movement, etc., as well as a few words about the poem and Neruda. Published by a Stalinist sect, publishing pamphlets and newsletters primarily in the 1970s. |
| 177087 PERLMAN, Fredy and R. Gregoire. WORKER-STUDENT ACTION COMMITTEES: France May '68. Kalamazoo: Black & Red, n.d., 1969. 96 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with graphics, cartoons and graffiti from the uprising. Introduction by Perlman and Gregoire. Very Good. ISBN: 0934868085 $21. Collection of essays, articles, etc., by the authors, both anti-authoritarian participants of the May Uprisings in France, 1968, which almost toppled the government and inspired numerous similar uprisings around the globe, from Eastern Europe to South America. Scarce in this edition. More on Perlman Google the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 177442 PERLO, Victor. THE VIETNAM PROFITEERS. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Small ink note inside the cover ('Those whom the gods would destroy they first make mad.') otherwise Fine. ISBN: B0007F5BTS $11.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. He saw the war an extension of American capitalist interest. No surprise there. |
| 182362 PERLO, Victor. ROBBING THE POOR TO FATTEN THE RICH: Inflation, wages, prices and profits. NY: New Outlook Publishers, 1972. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with cartoons by Fred Wright. Near Fine, price blocked. ISBN: 0878980806 $11.95. |
| 176927 PERRY, Pettis. NEGRO REPRESENTATION -- A Step Towards Negro Freedom. NY: New Century Publishers, 1952. 24 pages. Small stapled paperback. Introduction by Betty Gannett. Near Fine but for light discoloring along the spine. ISBN: B0007DVQVM $9.95. Perry was a leading African American Communist Party member and was indicted with 16 others under the Smith Act during the Cold War witchhunts. He wrote numerous articles for 'Political Affairs' and 'Masses and Mainstream'. 'Seidman P100'. |
| 180224 PERRY, Pettis. WHITE CHAUVINISM AND THE STRUGGLE FOR PEACE. NY: New Century Publishers, 1952. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good but for large piece missing top front edge of cover ( not affecting the illustration), pages browned with age. ISBN: B0007DVQXA $9.95. Cover drawing of Perry by African American artist Edward Strickland. Demands an end to discrimination against Negro people in industry, housing, and an end to the Jim Crow army; condemns gradualism. Perry was a leading African American Communist Party member and was indicted with 16 others under the Smith Act during the Cold War witchhunts. He wrote numerous articles for 'Political Affairs' and 'Masses and Mainstream'. |
| 176939 PETERSEN, Arnold. CAPITAL AND LABOR. NY Labor News, 1939. 79 pages. Small Paperback. Illustrated. Faint damp stain first few pages, little bit of a buckle, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007G01PG $3.5. |
| 178737 PETERSEN, Arnold. [William Z. Foster]. W. Z. FOSTER: Renegade or Spy?. NY: NY Labor News, 1935. 39+9 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Appendices. Light rusting of staples, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Partisan portrait Foster, sometimes known as 'Zig-Zag' Foster because of his agility in navigating abrupt changes in the Party line. Appendices include Petersen's 'Bakuninism is Anarcho-Communism' and pages from the Senate Investigation report of the Steel Strike. See 'Seidman P115'. |
| 182474 PONOMAREV, B. THE PEOPLES OF EUROPE VERSUS HITLER. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1943. 95 pages. Small Trade paperback, light blue wraps. Good+. Solid copy with age tanning around the edges of cheap paper. Cover edges faded, 1/3-inch piece of missing foot of spine. ISBN: B0007J5KM2 $14.95. Compiled from 'The Verbatim Report of the Court Proceedings in the Case of the Anti-Soviet 'Bloc of Rights and Trotskyites'. Extracts from March 5-12, 1938. |
| 181412 POTTS, Charles. TH TRANCEMIGRACION OF MENZU. San Francisco: Empty Elevator Shaft, 1972. 10 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled chapbook, orange illustrated wraps. Very Good+. Spine lightly sunned. $16.95. |
| 176985 POUR l'Organization du Pouvoir des Conseils Ouvres. CLASS STRUGGLES IN CHINA. NY: Charlatan Stew, 1976. 80 pages. Stapled paperback. illustrated. Appendices. Translated from the French. Light cover soil, otherwise Very Good+. $9.95. Left critique of the Chinese state-capitalist bureaucracy. 'When the sage points out the moon...the idiot looks at the finger.' An apt proverb says 'The world must be remade; all the specialists in reconditioning will not be able to stop it.'This pamphlet originally appeared in French as 'Luttes de Classe en Chine,' No. 8 and 9 of 'Vroutsch' (February 1973). |
| 185629 POUR l'Organization du Pouvoir des Conseils Ouvres. CLASS STRUGGLES IN CHINA. NY: Charlatan Stew, 1976. 80 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. illustrated. Appendices. Translated from the French. Very Good+. Small crease top front cover corner. $14.95. Left critique of the Chinese state-capitalist bureaucracy. 'When the sage points out the moon...the idiot looks at the finger.' An apt proverb says 'The world must be remade; all the specialists in reconditioning will not be able to stop it.' This pamphlet originally appeared in French as 'Luttes de Classe en Chine,' No. 8 and 9 of Vroutsch (February 1973). |
| 184093 POWELL, A. and B. [Brian] Butterworth. MARKED FOR LIFE: A Critical Assessment at Universities. London: Anarchist Group, University College London Union, 1972. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Notes. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the first page. Cover scuffing, top corner bumped. $20. British anarchist student group put this publication together opposing exams. Well-reasoned and researched pamphlet, with many references, much drawing on the psychological literature available. |
| 177082 PRATT, Geronimo and Los Angeles Chapter National Black Human Rights Coalition. FREE GERONIMO PRATT. LA: National Black Human Rights Coalition, n.d. [1980]. 12 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. $15.95. Includes a statement from Geronimo Pratt from February 7, 1980. Much of the pamphlet concerns COINTELPRO and its targeting of Pratt and other African American radical activists. |
| 177872 PRAVDA. A STATE OF THE ENTIRE PEOPLE. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, n.d. [ca. 1964]. 26 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $5.95. Reprinted from Pravda, December 6, 1964. |
| 178543 PRITT, D.N. LAND REFORM IN THE NEW CHINA. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca. 1957]. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $12.95. By a Labor MP in England sympathetic. Reprinted from the New World Review, January, 1957. |
| 179481 PROCTOR, Roscoe. BLACK WORKERS AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE. NY: New Outlook, 1972. 37 pages. Stapled paperback. 2nd printing. Cover lightly soiled. $6.95. By the African American Secretary of the Communist Party's Trade Union Department. |
| 183477 PROGRESSIVE LABOR PARTY. [PLP]. RANK-AND-FILE CAUCUSES FOR WORKERS' POWER IN TRADE UNIONS. Brooklyn: Progressive Labor Party, n.d. [197?]. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. Tiny chip bottom front cover corner, paper age-browned. $9.95. |
| 177140 RADICAL EDUCATION PROJECT. COPS ARE HIRED TO ENFORCE THE LAWS. Detroit: Radical Education Project, n.d. [ca. 1965]. Not paginated [5] pages. Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front cover. $17.95. Small illustrated anti-cop pamphlet, published by the Detroit Radical Education Project and printed by movement labor at Peoples Press in San Francisco. Includes two pages anti-Vietnam War, comparing the role of cops in America to US soldiers in Vietnam, serving the rich and powerful, repressing the poor and powerless. 'The people who want freedom are all on one side of the barricades. The cops of the world are on the other.' Scarce. |
| 184967 RADICAL WOMEN. [Clara Fraser, et al]. RADICAL WOMEN MANIFESTO: Theory, Program and Structure. [Revised 1973]. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition, Revised Edition, April 1973. Large Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for thin fade cover edges. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $20. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 184304 RANDALL, Margaret. CUBAN WOMEN NOW: Afterword 1974. The Women's Press, 1975. 16 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback, photo illustrated dark orange covers. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CLN3U $9.95. Afterword written and published following publication of the original book, 'Cuban Women Now'. |
| 178953 RED SKY POETRY THEATRE. [Don Wilsun, Paul Hunter, Michael Hureaux, Maion Kimes, et al]. NOBODY'S ORPHAN CHILD. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1996. 88 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $7.95. Anthology, including many Northwest poets: Don Wilsun, Paul Hunter, Michael Hureaux, Maion Kimes. |
| 197303 REEMTSMA, Jan Philipp. MORE THAN A CHAMPION: The Style of Muhammad Ali. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. 172pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Boards in dust jacket. Very good. ISBN: 0375400303 $7.95. A character study of the man and the way he came to reflect many of our own, deep cultural patterns - centering its narrative frame on Ali's legendary 1975 bout with Joe Frazier in Manila. Reemtsma also provides portraits of Ali's other great opponents - Sonny Liston, George Foreman, Ken Norton et al - as well as exploring Ali's choregraphy, style, and persona. |
| 186104 REEVE, Charles. [pseudonym]. PORTUGAL: Anti-Fascism or Anti-Capitalism. Somerville: Root and Branch, no date [1976]. 40 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Root and Branch pamphlet 6. Chronology. Very Good+. Rear cover soiled. Internally bright and clean. $25. |
| 180899 REID, Betty. ULTRA - LEFTISM IN BRITAIN. London: Communist Party, 1969. 57 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked. ISBN: 0900302070 $9.95. Bit on Anarchists and Maoists but mainly on Trotskyism. Includes section on attitudes to solidarity with Vietnam. |
| 186925 REISNER, Robert. GRAFFITI: Selected Scrawls From Bathroom Walls. Parallax Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Tiny faint dampstain along fore-edge of the cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $3.95. |
| 182463 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily) and Hongqi (Red Flag), Editorial Departments. TWO DIFFERENT LINES ON THE QUESTION OF WAR and PEACE: Comment on the Open Letter of the Central Committee of the CPSU (V). Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 38 pages. Stapled paperback. Promotional copy, with short letter laid in from Radio Peking, dated December 1963, asking for acknowledgment of receipt of this pamphlet. Very Good-. Light wrinkling, outer edges age-browned. ISBN: B000EISI2A $11.95. On the Cold War and the threat of nuclear war between the USSR and the USA. Opposes both the Russian CPSU revisionist line and the American imperialist expansionism of the war hawks. Editorials dated November 19, 1963. |
| 182464 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily) and Hongqi (Red Flag), Editorial Departments. THE ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE LEADERSHIP OF THE CPSU AND OURSELVES: Comment on the Open Letter of the Central Committee of the CPSU. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 69 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Good. Light damp puckering along the bottom of cover and pages, outer edges age-browned. ISBN: B0006DDMM4 $4.95. |
| 182476 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily), Editorial Department. WHENCE THE DIFFERENCES? A Reply to Thorez and Other Comrades. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Outer page edges age-browned. $14.95. Editorial, February 27, 1963. |
| 182870 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily), Editorial Department. LET US UNITE ON THE BASIS OF THE MOSCOW DECLARATION AND THE MOSCOW STATEMENT. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 34 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Outer page edges age-browned. $12.95. Editorial, January 27, 1963, with two speeches of greeting at the 6th Congress of the Socialist Unity Party of Germany. |
| 182865 RENMIN RIBAO, Editorial Department. A COMMENT ON THE STATEMENT OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE U.S.A. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages age-browned. $6.95. Editorial from the 'People's Daily', March 8, 1963. |
| 179220 REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE. THE HOOVER ADMINISTRATION: Its Policies and Its Achievements in the First Sixteen Months. np: Republican National Committee, nd (ca. 1930). 21 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $20. |
| 186529 Revolutionary Communist Party. KING LEGACY: Reformism and Capitulation. Chicago: RCP Publications, no date (circa 1978). 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Light touches of cover soil, faint crease bottom front corner. Internally bright and clean. $30. |
| 184927 REVOLUTIONARY SOCIALIST LEAGUE. BLACK PEOPLE IN THE U.S. The Fight For Freedom. NY: Revolutionary Socialist League, 1984. 37 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+ but for age-toning around the edges. $35. |
| 184617 RICHBERG, Donald R. THE MEXICAN OIL SEIZURE. No place, no publisher, no date [circa 1939]. 56 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. With complimentary slip from the President of Standard Oil Co. tipped in. Good. Light damp buckle throughout, faint dampstain front cover, otherwise internally clean solid copy. $7.95. Anonymously published, apparently by Standard Oil and printed by Arrow Press in New York. Richberg, right-wing author of an anti-union book, was counsel for American oil companies in Mexico which were seized by the government in 1938, and here presents the high moral road of plunder by Big Oil. |
| 184326 RIESSMAN, Frank. NEW CAREERS: A Basic Strategy Against Poverty. A. Randolph Educational Fund, no date [ca 1967]. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Michael Harrington. Very Good. Top corner bumped. $7.95. Argues for careers, not just jobs, for America's poor. |
| 183493 ROA, Paul. CUBAN PROTEST TO THE UNITED NATIONS. Habana: Republic of Cuba, Ministry of Foreign Relations, no date [1963]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Political Documents 4'. Very Good+. $11.95. Letter from Roa, Cuban Minister of foreign Relations, presented on March 4, 1963 by Raul Primelles, Cuban Ambassador, to United Nations head, U Thant. Very scarce. |
| 181586 ROBINSON, Audrey M. SHELLEY: His Links with Horsham and Warnham. Horsham: Horsham Society, 1983. (v), 41 pages. Stapled paperback, printed yellow wraps. Illustrated by Susan Parmenter. Bibliography. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0950881406 $14.95. |
| 182472 ROBSON, R.W. ESSENTIALS OF COMMUNIST THEORY: A Three Lesson Syllabus. London: Communist Party, 1944. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Intro by Nan Brewer. Near fine. Bookstore stamp rear cover. ISBN: B0006DMFGS $12.95. |
| 176856 ROCHESTER, Anna. THE POPULIST MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES: The Rise, Growth and Decline of the People's Party -- A Social and Economic Interpretation. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 128 pages. Paperback. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DNN7W $7.95. See Seidman R150. |
| 184349 Rockefeller Brothers Fund, Special Studies Project [Henry A. Kissinger]. THE PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE: Education and the Future of America. [The 'Rockefeller Report on Education' / Panel Report V of the Special Studies Project]. Doubleday & Company, 1958. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. A Doubleday 'News Book', a pamphlet in the 'America at Mid-Century Series'. Very Good. Light bump top corner, light cover soil. $14.95. Special Studies Project Director was the infamous Henry A. Kissinger, later an unindicted war criminal for his role in the wars in Southeast Asia, and a talking head darling for the mainstream American media. |
| 185621 ROCKER, Rudolf. THE OBJECTIVES OF ANARCHO-SYNDICALISM. Philadelphia: Industrial Workers of the World, General Membership Branch, Worker Self-Education Foundation, 1993. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet, illustrated green covers. Fine. $9.95. Reprint of the fourth chapter of 'Anarcho-Syndicalism', first published in 1938 by Martin Secker and Warburg. Background, google our Rudolf Rocker Page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 176857 ROCKMAN, Joseph. BROADEN THE FIGHT FOR PEACE AND DEMOCRACY!. NY: New Century, 1952. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007F562U $4.95. Argues the US is accelerating preparations for a new world war and drive towards fascism. Half this pamphlet is offprint from 'Political Affairs'; the other is original material appearing for the first time. See Seidman R153. |
| 185136 RODRIGUES, Carlos Rafael. [Rodriguez]. JOSE MARTI AND CUBAN LIBERATION. International Publishers, 1953. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Jesus Colon. Very Good+ but for tiny chip bottom rear cover edge. Clean tight copy. $9.95. Account of the Cuban Revolution against Spanish control; Marti was an inspirational militant. Rodrigues was a leader of the Cuban Popular Socialist Party. Colon was a New York-based Puerto Rican writer. |
| 183110 RODRIGUEZ, Carlos Rafael. FOUR YEARS OF AGRARIAN REFORM (Political Documents # 6). Havana: Ministry of Foreign Relations, ca 1963. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name penciled top front cover. $17. |
| 187263 ROFFE, G. Edward. LAOS: Philatelic Luminary of the First Magnitude. No place, no publisher, no date(circa 1963?). 7 pages. Large mimeographed paperback (8-12x13 inches), yellow printed covers, bound with staples & buttons. Very Good+. $35. Discussion of Laotian stamps issued from 1951-1962. |
| 184628 ROLLAND, H. GLANUM: Notice Archeologique. Saint-Ramy-De-Provence, 1956. Not paginated [about 50]. Stapled paperback. B/W photos. Foldout map. Bibliography. Good. Cover darkened at the spine and top front edge. Large area of pages have light damp effect throughout, primarily in margins at the bottom and fore-edge. Excellent reading or reference copy. $12.95. Text in French only. Roughly 18 pages of text with 36 pages of photos. |
| 186515 ROMANO, Paul and Ria Stone [aka Grace Lee Boggs]. THE AMERICAN WORKER. Detroit: Bewick Editions, 1972. ix+70p. 3rd printing, with new Introduction by Martin Glaberman and a Preface by 'J.H.' Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. No names or markings. $13.95. Consists of Romano's 'Life in the Factory and Stone's 'The Reconstruction of Society'. |
| 186720 Root and Branch. NO CLASS TODAY, NO RULING CLASS TOMORROW: Lessons of the Student Strike. Cambridge: Left Mailings, no date [circa 1970]. 17 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Root & Branch pamphlet 2. Near Fine but for light age-tanning of the spine. $14.95. The student upheavals of May 1970 considered and where it needs to go in the future. |
| 184160 ROSEMONT, Franklin, David Schanoes, Surrealist Group. IN MEMORY OF GEORG LUKACS. Chicago: Surrealist Editions, 1973. 19 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Tight copy with light fading of the cover edges. Text pages clean and bright. $15. |
| 181583 ROSS, Arthur M. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE STRIKE. [from 'Industrial Conflict']. Berkeley: University of California, 1955. 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Institute of Industrial Relations Reprint #63. Very Good. Name on front cover. $11.95. Reprint of chapter 2 from the book 'Industrial Conflict' edited by Arthur Kornhauser, Robert Dubin and Arthur Ross. |
| 186721 ROSZAK, Theodore. THE FROG IN THE WELL. Palo Alto: Frog in the Well, n.d. [late '60s]. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Two tiny light drop stains front cover, tiny partial distributor stamp. $20. 'Frog in the Well' was a collective of people affiliated with the Institute for the Study of Nonviolence and People's Union who advocated non-militaristic, decentralized federations for mutual aid. This article is reprinted from the journal 'Manas'. 'A poor man must swing for stealing a belt buckle; But if a rich man steals a whole state he is acclaimed as statesman of the year.' --Chuang Tzu. |
| 187039 RUBENSTEIN, Dale Ross. HOW THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION FAILED WOMEN. Somerville: New England Free Press, no date [circa 1970]. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Very Good. Horizontal crease throughout from being folded in half. $11.95. |
| 184125 RUHLE, Otto. FROM THE BOURGEOIS TO THE PROLETARIAN REVOLUTION. London: Socialist Reproduction, ca mid-70s. 66 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but a printing error on text pages 64 and 65 are blank (leaving the biographical note beginning on page 63 incomplete, as well as the part of the bibliography). Bottom spine corner worn. ISBN: 095026346X $20. |
| 181701 RUKEYSER, Muriel and Octavio Paz. SUN STONE. NY: New Directions, No date. 47 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Cover drawing by Jesse Reichek. Very Good. Small price sticker stain front cover and price has blacked out on rear. Book has light soiling and is beginning to yellow. Book is tight. $35. |
| 178473 RUSSELL, Maud and Anna Louise Strong. Why Do Chinese 'Refugees' 'Escape' to Hong Kong?; Is This a Valid Question? / The Letter 'Life' Would Not Print. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca 1960]. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $8.95. |
| 176967 RUSSELL, Maud. NEW PEOPLE IN NEW CHINA: Some Personal Glimpses of People in China. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d., ca 1960. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos, map. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. Tiny edge tear. ISBN: B0007HC3DI $6.95. Based on the travels by the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter'. |
| 177461 RUSSELL, Maud. WHY WASHINGTON SEES CHINA AS THE 'ENEMY'. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca 1966]. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Good+. $8.95. By the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter' and also author of 'MEN ALONG THE SHORE: The I.L.A. and Its History'. |
| 178474 RUSSELL, Maud. CHINA ... and India ... and Burma? NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca 1960]. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Maps. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $8.95. By the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter' and also author of 'MEN ALONG THE SHORE: The I.L.A. and Its History'. |
| 178475 RUSSELL, Maud. THE FOOD QUESTION IN CHINA. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca 1961]. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Maps. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $8.95. By the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter' and also author of 'MEN ALONG THE SHORE: The I.L.A. and Its History'. |
| 183236 RYAN, A.H. THE WEEK-END GOLD MINER: A Handbook for Amateur Sourdoughs. Revised edition. Pico Rivera: Gem Guides Book Co., 1980. 63 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated, maps. Very Good+. Solid, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0935182039 $3.95. |
| 176858 RYHLICK, Frank. CONGRESS AND YOU. NY: Workers Library, 1943. 64 pages. Paperback. Good+. Cover worn. ISBN: B0007G15PQ $5.95. See Seidman R276. |
| 177137 SANCHEZ-MAZAS, Miguel. SPAIN IN CHAINS: A Report on Political Repressions in Franco Spain. New York: Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, n.d. [ca. 1959]. 32 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Hugo Gellert cover Illustration. Photo. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. ISBN: B0006E3A52 $11.95. |
| 184080 SANDER, Theo, et al [Carlos, Henri Simon]. MYTHS OF DISPERSED FORDISM: A Controversy About the Transformation of the Working Class. London: Advocom / Echanges et Mouvement, 1993. 51 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine. $16. |
| 189269 SARGENT, Elizabeth. GOING BEHIND THE WALL. Norman: Poetry Around, 1989. 19 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Long, light crease along foredge of front cover. Staple rust. $14.95. |
| 189270 SARGENT, Elizabeth. GOING BEHIND THE WALL. Norman: Poetry Around, 1989. 19 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Spine area sunned lightly. Upper margin of back cover also lightly sunned. Staple rust. $14.95. |
| 180827 SCHEFF, Michael, et al. THE PUSHBUTTON TELEPHONE SONGBOOK. Volume 1. LA: Price Stern Sloan, 1973. 46 pages. Small stapled paperback, orange illustrated wraps. Very Good. ISBN: 0843102586 $4.95. 37 tunes that can be reproduced using the touchtone keypad. Often the tunes are accompanied by amusingly captioned photographs. You can only play these while connected to someone else otherwise a long distance phone call could be produced!. |
| 186522 SCHNEIR, Walter. THE CAMPAIGN TO MAKE CHEMICAL WARFARE RESPECTABLE. Philadelphia: Peace Literature Service, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. Not paginated [8 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good+. Light paint overspray top front edge, small crease bottom front cover corner. $25. Reprints the the Oct. 1, 1959 edition of 'The Reporter.' No listing in OCLC. Rare. |
| 179982 SCOTT, Elsie L. and Arlene E. Williams. RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS VIOLENCE: A Law Enforcement Handbook. Landover: National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives, 1986. 36 pages. Paperback. A few names and organizational addresses in lists provided have been highlighted, otherwise Near Fine. $5. |
| 184107 SCOTTISH ANTI-POLL TAX FEDERATION. THE COMING OF THE POLL TAX. Strathclyde Anti-Poll Tax Federation. 48 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Photos. Appendices. Very Good+. $25. Collects papers presented to the Strathclyde Federation second organizing conference on November 19th, 1988. The contents were endorsed by the 291 delegates. |
| 178502 SCOTTISH MINEWORKERS DELEGATION. William Pearson, Alex Moffat, et. al. WHERE MINERS ARE HONORED: Report of the Delegation of Scottish Mineworkers to the Soviet Union. NY: SRT Publications, 1950. 31 pages. Small stapled paperback. Photo. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 180439 SCOVILLE, John W. LABOR MONOPOLIES -- OR FREEDOM. NY: Committee for Constitutional Government, (1946). 167 pages. Trade paperback. Photos, illustrated, bibliography. Very Good. Spine a bit darkened, page edges browned. $1.95. Anti-labor booklet asking for 'no favoritism, personal liberty for all, fair laws giving a square deal and equal justice.' Yup, just like the good ol' days. |
| 180440 SCOVILLE, John W. LABOR MONOPOLIES -- OR FREEDOM. NY: Committee for Constitutional Government, (1946). 167 pages. Trade paperback. Photos, illustrated, bibliography. With publisher's complimentary/promotional slip from 1952 laid in. Very Good+. Page edges browned. $5.95. Anti-labor booklet asking for 'no favoritism, personal liberty for all, fair laws giving a square deal and equal justice.' Yup, just like the good ol' days. |
| 187042 Seek Publishing. 1985 REMEMBER WHEN...A Nostalgic Look Back in Time. Millersville: SeekPublishing, no date. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Fine. $6.5. Timeline, 1985 advertisements, prices, news, events, etc. |
| 184303 SELIGMAN, Carole. THE WAR AGAINST ABORTION RIGHTS: How to Fight 'Operation Rescue' and the 'Right to Life' Movement. San Francisco: Walnut Publishing, 1989. 14 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, photo illustrated red wraps. Edited by May May Gong. Very Good+. Bright and clean, but has been folded in half, leaving a vertical crease throughout. $14.95. |
| 176969 SEREBRENNIKOV, T. WOMAN IN THE SOVIET UNION. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1943. 63 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback. Very Good. Cover and pages browned at the edges, small piece of cover missing bottom corner. $6.95. |
| 187350 SEWELL, Rob and Alan Woods (Intro by). WHAT IS MARXISM?. South Wales Bulletin Reprints, 1983. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Cover has light wear, name and original price inked on the front cover. $14.95. 'Introduction to Marxist economics, dialectical materialism, historical materialism'. |
| 180367 SHABUROVA, M. HOW OLD AGE IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE USSR. Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub., 1939. 22 pages. Small stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for light cover soil. $9.95. |
| 177409 SHANNON, John. HYDE PARK. Milwaukee: Membrane Press, 1973. Not paginated [8]. 1st edition. Small stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good. Name on title page, light cover soil. $8.95. |
| 177823 SHAPIRO, Harry. THE CIVILIZATIONS OF MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA. NY: The American Museum of Natural History, n.d. Not paginated. Stiff wraps, a single sheet with three folds creating 6 panels panels with cover + text printed on four, in a small portfolio format with pocket for 8 photo plates, printed both sides and numbered, set in. Plates 1-16 present. Small pocket for plates is gone, the plates laid in. Small tear one fold, light penciling front cover. $11.95. |
| 184118 SHARIATI, Ali. CAPITALISM WAKES UP?!. no place: The Ministry of Islamic Guidance, 1981. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Notes. Translated by Mahmoud Mohseni. Very Good but for first page, half of which is separated at the spine. Some short, minor Persian ink notes inside the rear cover, 'capitalism' written in ink on the front. $50. Anti-capitalist tract by this Iranian Muslim sociologist and thinker, possibly murdered in 1977. Shariati championed a version of Islam that was one of individualism, science, faith and personal devotion culminating in the concepts of 'Liberty, Equality, and Spirituality.' This trilogy existing alongside his vision of democracy without capitalism or totalitarianism was the core of Shariati's vision of the Iranian utopian state. He was in and out of the Shah's prisons. Strongly against Islamic fundamentalism, nevertheless Khomeini, emerging as the ultimate leader of the Islamic revolution, incorporated much of Shariati's Marxist 'Third Worldist' ideology into his own. Shariati is considered to be one of the most influential philosophical leaders of pre-revolutionary Iran and the impact and popularity of his thought continues to be felt throughout Iranian society many years later. |
| 186923 SHEVTSOV, Orest, et al. FELLOW STUDENTS TO BATTLE: Anti-Fascist Meeting of Soviet Students. Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, 1942. 36 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Cover has light to moderate browning of the edge, a few tiny chips. $22. |
| 184980 SHUTES, Chris. ON THE POVERTY OF BERKELEY LIFE and the Marginal Stratum of American Society in General. Berkeley: self-published, 1983. 52 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover has some scattered paint stains. Some light scattered underlining pages 37 to 44. $30. |
| 177040 SILBER, Irwin. THE CULTURAL REVOLUTION: A Marxist Analysis. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled stiff softcover. Initials and bookstore stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0878100059 $11.95. Most of the articles collected here appeared in 'The Guardian'. Critique of the excessive expectations of the counter culture and particularly the 'leaderless' advocates such as Abbie Hoffman and Jerry Rubin and their fantasy of a 'Woodstock Nation'. |
| 186759 SILBER, Irwin. GRASPING REVOLUTIONARY THEORY: A Guide for Marxist-Leninist Study Groups. Weekly Guardian Associates, 1977. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine-. $12.95. Marxist-Leninist perspective. |
| 184112 SILVERMAN, Roger and Ted Grant. BUREAUCRATISM OR WORKERS' POWER. London: Militant, 1982. 74 pages. 4th edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. New introduction by Silverman. Very Good+. Bright solid copy. ISBN: 0950491500 $20. |
| 184113 SILVERMAN, Roger and Ted Grant. BUREAUCRATISM OR WORKERS' POWER. London: Militant, 1982. 74 pages. 4th edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. New introduction by Silverman. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with owner name on rear blank cover. ISBN: 0950491500 $18. |
| 184318 SIMON, Henri, Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. GOODBYE TO THE UNIONS: A Controversy About Autonomous Class Struggle in Great Britain. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Henri Simon. Fine. $25. Articles by Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. |
| 176861 SIMONS, A.M. CLASS STRUGGLES IN AMERICA. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Co Co-Operative, 1906. 64 pages. Paperback. 2nd edition, revised/enlarged. Very Good. Pages browned, pencil to a 1/2 paragraph. ISBN: B0008BZLUU $9.95. |
| 181421 SINN FEIN THE WORKERS PARTY. THOSE WHO LEAVE: The Truth About Socialist Vietnam and the 'Boat People'. Dublin: Sinn Fein The Workers Party, no date [circa 1980]. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $30. Attempts to refute a variety of lies and myths about the causes of those fleeing Vietnam after the Communist takeover (ie, 'massive political persecution'). Includes historical context and reproduces some factual texts as well. |
| 187246 Sithat (l'Inspecteur des postes). HISTOIRE DU LAOS ET LA PHILATELIE. No place, no publisher, no date. 7 pages. Large mimeographed paperback (8-12x13 inches), yellow printed covers, bound with staples & buttons. Very Good+. Cover has a tiny tear front fore-edge. $25. Text in French. 5 page history, with two page list of stamps from 1951-1962 with their values. |
| 183119 SITUATIONIST INTERNATIONAL. ON THE POVERTY OF STUDENT LIFE: Considered in Its Economic, Political, Psychological, Sexual, and Particularly Intellectual Aspects, and a Modest Proposal for Its Remedy. Detroit: Black and Red, 1973. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. 'Ten days that shook the university.' Infamous tract produced by Strasbourg students and SI members with student union funds, in 1966 causing a grand scandal. |
| 183474 SITUATIONIST INTERNATIONAL. [Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel]. THE POOR AND THE SUPERPOOR: Contributions Serving to Rectify the Opinion of the Public Concerning the Revolution in Underdeveloped Countries. NY: Create Situations, n.d. [1971?]. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, stiff illustrated purple wraps. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel. Very Good+. Covers rubbed. $12.95. Includes 'The Explosion Point of Ideology in China' and 'Two Local Wars' with an appendix on 'Class-Struggles in Algeria'. First published together in Internationale Situationiste, No. 11, (Paris, October 1967). Verlaan, an American member of the SI, split with the Parisian Situationists and shortly thereafter began Create Situations. Scarce. |
| 184906 SIVANANDAN, A., Georgia Jackson. FREE THE SOLEDAD BROTHERS: Jonathan Jackson 1953-1970. London: Friends of Soledad, 1975. Not paginated [9] pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $75. Pamphlet focused on Jonathan Jackson's death, with interview with his mother, Georgia Jackson. |
| 176863 SMITH, Edwin S. ORGANIZED LABOR IN THE SOVIET UNION. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1943. 47 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EK46Y $8.95. See 'Seidman S242'. |
| 186926 SMITH, Jefferson Randolph 'Soapy' (Howard Clifford, ed.). CORRESPONDENCE OF A CROOK: An Insight into the Life of Jefferson Randolph 'Soapy' Smith. Seattle: Sourdough Enterprises, 1997. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Intro by Howard Clifford. Very Good. Small area of damp damage to the front cover, with small hole in the cover. Otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 091180305X $9.95. |
| 176994 SMITH, Jessica. JUNGLE LAW: Or, Human Reason?: The North Atlantic Pact and What It Means to You. NY: SRT, 1949. 48 pages. Stapled paperback.. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EAICY $7.95. |
| 180402 SMITH, Jessica. JUNGLE LAW: Or, Human Reason?: The North Atlantic Pact and What It Means to You. NY: SRT, 1949. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 187270 SMITH, Peter Holman (ed.). WRITERS IN PERFORMANCE: An Anthology of Selected Literary Work Previously Presented to a Live Audience by the Authors. The Seattle Writers Association, 1998. 51 pages. Large stapled paperback. With a program for the 1999 14th Annual Writers in Performance series laid in. Near Fine but for small light damp stain along the top edge with minor affect to the top margin of the first 20 pages. $15. Anthology of Short Stories, Novel excerpts, Essays, Articles and Poetry. |
| 178338 SMITH, Vern. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN LABOR MOVEMENT, 1700-1943. San Francisco: Tom Mooney Labor School, no date. [ca. 1936]. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Small stain foot of front cover, with tiny trivial affect first few pages. Very Good. $35. Pamphlet based on a series of Lectures by Smith at the Tom Mooney Labor School. |
| 184134 SMOLUCHOWSKI, Roman, Lewi Tonks, Kenneth H. Kingdon, Herbert C. Pollock, Ralph P. Johnson, C.G. Suits and L.A. Hawkins. APPLICATIONS OF ATOMIC POWER. General Electric, 1945. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Good. Dampstain front cover and first couple pages (not affecting the text). $15. Six addresses given by staff members of the General Electric Research Laboratory given on the Science Forum Program on WGY, Schenectady, N.Y. Fall, 1945. |
| 176864 SOCIALIST PARTY OF AMERICA. A MILITANT PROGRAM FOR THE SOCIALIST PARTY OF AMERICA. Chicago: Socialist Party of America, 1932(?). 16 pages. Paperback. 'Socialism in Our Time, #1'. Very Good-. Damp stain top edges, not affecting text. Creased. $11.95. Upton Sinclair, Paul Blanshard are among the endorsers. |
| 184135 SOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY. VOTE FOR SOCIALISM IN 1956: Farrell Dobbs for President, Myra Tanner Weiss for Vice-President. New York: Socialist Workers Party 1956. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. A little browning along the cover edges. $15. |
| 176865 SOLOMON, Norman. NOW: A Narrative Document. Portland: Out of the Ashes, 1976. 53 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Edges lightly faded. ISBN: 0912874112 $10.95. Early 70s 'movement' piece. Excerpts appeared in 'SunRise,' 'Center,' 'The Stranger' and 'Flashfoods.' Publishing partly funded by an NEA grant, but the author 'in no way recommends support for the US government'. |
| 177019 SOUCHY, Augustin. THE TRAGIC WEEK IN MAY. Barcelona: C.N.T./F.A.I., 1937. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover and page edges lightly browned with age. NY Libertarian League stamp on title page. ISBN: B0006ED25A $65. |
| 182473 SOVIET INFORMATION BUREAU, Moscow. FALSIFICATORS OF HISTORY (An Historical Note). Washington: Information Bulletin of the Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, 1948. 61 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: B000E4UUKC $13.95. Text of a communique issued February 1948. Takes issue with the US, England and France for a collection of 'Hitlerite' reports and records issued under the title 'Nazi-Soviet Relations, 1939-1941'. |
| 177021 SOVIET WORKERS, BULGARIAN COOPERATIVE FARMERS, INTELLECTUALS OF THE GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC. WHAT SOCIALISM GAVE US. Prague: Peace & Socialism, 1970. 120 pages. Small trade paperback. Bookstore stamp front endpaper, bottom inch of front cover fold scraped, otherwise Very Good+. $8.95. Summing-up of round-table discussions on the structure of socialist society held under the auspices of 'Problems of Peace and Socialism' [World Marxist Review], the theoretical and information journal of the Communist parties. |
| 183475 SPARKS, Nemmy. WHAT IS SOCIALISM?. Los Angeles: Communist Party of Los Angeles, November 1947. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition, printed blue paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by State Educational Department of the Communist Party of California. Very Good. Cover edges a little age-toned, small ink name on the front. Internally clean and bright, no names, markings or creases. ISBN: B0007F7G6E $11.95. Sparks joined the CP in 1924 and helped organize campaigns and strikes in the textile, shoe and marine industries and became the LA County Chairman of the Communist Party in the 1940s. This title is not listed in Seidman. |
| 184957 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS: A Survivor's Tale. Chapter Four, The Noose Tightens. Raw Books, 1983. Page 65 to 85. Staple-bound single chapter insert originally issued with RAW magazine [#5?]. Illustrated. Near Fine. Middle spine staple a bit pulled. $40. Maus, hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 189687 SPIERS, Margaret Ann & Arthur Wicks. THE MIXER. Tacoma: Wholly Names Press, 1976. Unpaginated. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook, 4.75 x 11 inches. Signed by the authors. G+. Some light soiling. Cross-creasing along length of spine. Light edge & corner wear. $14.95. |
| 176945 STAFF of the Senate Republican Policy Committee. THE WAR IN VIETNAM: The Text of the Controversial Republican White Paper. Ithaca: The Glad Day Press, nd [1967?]. 56 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled wraps original. Appendixes. Group name stamp and a few names and phone numbers on front end paper (including Washington Senator Brock Adams), ink margin line one page, light cover soil, Very Good. $9.95. Issued by the small radical press which went on to print many gay works in the 70s. |
| 184796 STALIN, Joseph. STALIN'S SPEECHES ON THE AMERICAN COMMUNIST PARTY. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, n.d. [circa 1975]. 38 pages. Reprint. Stapled pictorial paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Nice bright copy. Light cover soil. No names marks or creasing. $16.95. Reprints three speeches originally delivered in 1929 and published in the US by the Communist Party Central Committee in 1931. Stalin's speeches following the expulsion of Lovestone and Gitlow (right deviationists). See Seidman S346. Scarce. |
| 187162 Standard Oil. VICTORY GARDEN GUIDE. Standard Oil of California, 1943. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Color illustrated covers. Illustrated. Near Fine. 'Civilian War Commission' address stamp on front cover. $20. A guide to vegetable varieties, growing areas, planting and harvesting. |
| 189688 STARKER, J. B. WANDERINGS: A Book of Poems with the Intent to Teach & to Tickle. Seattle: Self-published, 1969. 49 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Light fading about spine. $11.95. |
| 176867 STAROBIN, Joseph. SHOULD AMERICANS BACK THE MARSHALL PLAN?. NY: New Century, 1948. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EFTB4 $3.95. See 'Seidman S369'. |
| 176989 STEELE, Al. LENIN, LIEBNECHT, LUXEMBURG. NY: Youth Publishers, 1934. 30 pages. Small stapled paperback. Bookstore stamp rear cover, initials front. Pages browned. Small light stain foot of cover and page gutters, not affecting text. Otherwise Very Good-. ISBN: B0008AQXFI $14.95. How the Socialists betrayed the cause of socialism, murdering Liebnecht and Luxemburg, and trying to stop Lenin. Not in Seidman. |
| 177139 STEIN, Buddy and David Wellman. [Robert Scheer]. THE SCHEER CAMPAIGN. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [ca. 1967?]. [15] pages. Stapled softcover. Owners odd mark rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0007GPDZ4 $10.95. Offprint of an article originally appearing in the January/February 1967 issue of 'Studies on the Left'. |
| 183688 STERN, G.B. [Bonomy Dobree, ed.]. ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON. London: Longmans, Green and Co., (1961). 52 pages. Reprint (1st published in 1952). Stapled paperback. Sepia frontispiece. Includes a Select bibliography and an Index to Stevenson's prose work. #27 in the 'Writers and Their Work' series, published for The British Council and The National Book League. General Editor, Bonomy Dobree. Part of the 'Bibliographical Series of Supplements to 'British Book News' '. Very Good. The number '30' in crayon on the front cover. Internally bright and clean throughout, no names of markings. An excellent resource / reference copy. $6.95. |
| 180462 STEVENS, Robert. THE NEW ECONOMICS AND WORLD PEACE. Philadelphia: Pacifist Research Bureau, 1944. 52 pages. Stapled Paperback. 'Pacifism and Economics series VI, #1'. Publisher's complimentary slip laid in. Very Good. Pair of staple holes in the front cover. Clean and tight. $6.95. |
| 177023 STEWART, J.T. FUNKY HYMN. n.p.: n.p., n.d. 2 pages. Single sheet, printed both sides and folded in half. Cover illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. |
| 177806 STEWART, Jim. NEED A DOZEN TOW BOYS?. Sacramento: Runcible Spoon, 1971. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 182166 STEWART, Jim. NEED A DOZEN TOW BOYS?. Sacramento: Runcible Spoon, 1971. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine but for staples rusting. $9.95. Lacks the original printed brown paper bag as issued. |
| 189689 STONE, Arlene. THROUGH A COAL CELLAR, DARKLY. La Crosse: Juniper Press, 1977. 12 pp. First edition, limited to 300 copies. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good-. Some cross-creasing along spine. Upper margins of covers. Bit of soiling on covers. $19.95. |
| 190553 STONE, Petula. THE FLORAL GIFT BOXES: 22 Exquisitely Designed Press-out Boxes and Coordinated Tags for Every Gift-giving Occasion. NY: Hearst Books. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color pop-out boxes. Fine. Still in original shrink wrap. ISBN: 0688109853 $19.95. |
| 186935 STOUT, Renee. ASTONISHMENT AND POWER: Kongo Minkisi and The Art of Renee Stout. National Museum of African Art, 1994. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with color plates. Near Fine. $25. Exhibition catalog, April 28, 1993-January 2, 1994. |
| 180463 STRACHEY, John. WHY FASCISM LEADS TO WAR. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1935. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Bit worn all-around, fold crease, ink spot front cover with show-through affecting text on inside cover note (still readable). $9.95. |
| 184317 Strong Women's Conference. STRONG WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: Follow Up Booklet. Planning Committee of the Strong Women's Conference, 1977. 82 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light wear hole rear cover at the spine. $25. Material from the Strong Women's Conference held in Seattle, September 17 and 18, 1977. Speeches, workshop reports, evaluation reports. |
| 183043 STRONG, Anna Louise. SOME BACKGROUND ON THE UNITED STATES IN VIETNAM AND LAOS: Excerpts From Anna Louise Strong's 'Letter From China' January 8th 1965. NY: Far East Reporter/Maud Russell, n.d. [ca 1961]. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Maps. Very Good-. $14.95. |
| 189690 STRONGIN, Lyn. TOCCATA OF THE DISTURBED CHILD. Highland Park: Fallen Angel, 1977. 34 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Spine area slightly faded. $11.95. |
| 184069 STUDENTS FOR A DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY [SDS]. HELL NO! THE DRAFT: What It Is, How to Stay Out, How to Fight It. Chicago: Students for a Democratic Society (SDS), 1968. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $35. |
| 180464 STUYVELAAR, Herman, Donald Brown, Julian Napuunoa and Jovan Zuber. [Harry Bridges; Rank and File Delegation of the International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union]. REPORT FROM EUROPE: By the Rank and File Delegation of the International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union. San Francisco: ILWU, (1949). 108 pages. Large stapled paperback. Photos. Foreword by Harry Bridges. Very Good. Cover price blocked, small name stamp. $21. |
| 178343 SUALL, Irwin. THE AMERICAN ULTRAS: The Extreme Right and the Military-Industrial Complex. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1962. 64 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Norman Thomas. Cover spine discolored, small tear head of spine, light scuffing, Very Good. $13. Covers the John Birch Society, Fred Schwarz' so-called Christian Anti-Communism Crusade, Billy Hargis and other proto-fascist precursors to Pat Buchanan, Pat Robertson, and the present hip New Right. Suall was active in the Socialist Party and a trade union activist with the Seafarers' and ILGW. |
| 189691 SUKENICK, Lynn. PROBLEMS AND CHARACTERISTICS. Berkeley: Avocet Press, 1975. 31 pp. First edition, limited to 300 copies. Letter press production. Chapbook with stitched binding. Very Good. Couple cross creases on spine. Minor edge & corner wear. $11.95. |
| 177042 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT SUEZ. NY: Monthly Review, 1956. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #12'. Very Good but for very minor pencil underlining two pages, some light scattered pencil lines in margins. ISBN: B0007G5UOI $7.95. |
| 180102 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. THE ROOTS AND PROSPECTS OF McCARTHYISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1954. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #8'. ISBN: B0007FF7ZQ $5.95. |
| 184066 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. WHAT EVERY AMERICAN SHOULD KNOW ABOUT INDO-CHINA. NY: Monthly Review, 1954. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #9'. Very Good. Light cover soil at the edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B0007G5UOI $14.95. Reprinted from Monthly Review magazine. |
| 176995 SWEEZY, Paul M. MARXIAN SOCIALISM: Power Elite or Ruling Class?. NY: Monthly Review, 1956. 32 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #13'. Very Good. Moderate edge browning. ISBN: B0007DLT0K $3.95. Two articles reprinted from 'Monthly Review'. |
| 186521 SYNDICALIST WORKERS FEDERATION. THE HUNGARIAN WORKERS' REVOLUTION. Direct Action Pamphlets No. 2. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated [circa 1970]. 18 pages. 2nd edition, Revised. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Publisher stamps on rear panel. Vertical crease in the center of the pamphlet. Page edges age-tanned. $16.95. |
| 186826 TABOR, R.W. and D.F. Crowder. HIKER'S MAP OF THE NORTH CASCADES: Routes and Rocks in the Mt. Challenger Quadrangle. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1968. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos and maps. Large folded map in rear pocket. Drawings by Ed Hanson. Very Good. No names, markings or tears. $50. |
| 179183 TANAHASHI, Miyoko. THE HISTORY OF DECEMBER: A Third Collection of Poetry. Denver: The Society for a New Language Study, 1973. vii, 61 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light tanning of the cover edges. Nice and clean. $6.95. |
| 180584 TANAHASHI, Miyoko. THE HOLE IN THE STONE: A Second Collection of Poetry. Denver: The Society for a New Language Study, 1972. 33 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light tanning of the cover edges. $7.95. |
| 182654 TANAHASHI, Miyoko. SELECTED POEMS. Denver: The Society for a New Language Study, 1971. 52 pages. Stapled paperback, light gray printed wraps. Very Good. Light spine soil, staples rusted. $9.95. |
| 180588 TAYLOR, Angus. [Philip K. Dick]. PHILIP K. DICK AND THE UMBRELLA OF LIGHT [SF author studies 1]. Baltimore: T-K Graphics, 1975. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stapled chapbook, illustrated yellow wraps. B&W illustrations by C. Lee Healy, some full-page. Notes. Very Good+, tiny stain top front cover (not affecting illustration). ISBN: B0006W2ATG $26. One of the earliest studies of P. K. Dick, a critical essay portions of which originally appeared in the British journal Foundation #4 (July 1973) as 'Can God Fly? Can He Hold Out His Arms and Fly?' Very scarce. |
| 176947 TECHNOCRACY, INC. THE MYSTERY OF MONEY. NY: Technocracy, 1941. 32 pages. 7th printing. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. Small bookstore stamp rear cover. $11.95. |
| 180219 The African Communist. AFRICAN COMMUNISTS SPEAK. NY: New Outlook, no date, circa, 1979. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $9.95. 'A Communist Call to Africa.' Reprinted from 'The African Communist', 4th quarter 1978. |
| 184228 THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE. [Irving M. Engel, foreword]. ANTI-SEMITIC ACTIVITY IN THE UNITED STATES: A Report and Appraisal. NY: The American Jewish Committee, 1954. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $35. Foreword by Irving M. Engel, president of The American Jewish Committee. |
| 184471 The Committee On Socialism And Communism , Chamber of Commerce of the United States. COMMUNIST INFILTRATION IN THE UNITED STATES: Its Nature And How To Combat It. Washington: Chamber of Commerce of the United States, 1946. 38 pages. 4th printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Clean bright copy but with the covers separated. $11.95. Report of The Committee On Socialism And Communism, Approved Unanimously by the Board of Directors, September, 1946. See 'Seidman C118'. |
| 184907 The Commonwealth Builders. THE CRUSADE TO END POVERTY IN WASHINGTON. Seattle: The Commonwealth Builders, no date [circa 1934]. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. A few words on two pages underlined in pencil. $75. |
| 177008 THE MARQUESS OF LINLITHGOW. THE INDIAN PEASANT. London: Faber & Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #40 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. $20. |
| 176868 THOMAS, Norman. DEMOCRATIC SOCIALISM: A New Appraisal. NY: Post War World Council, 1963. 47 pages. Paperback. 1st edition thus. Very Good. Owner's odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0007EVY5Y $5.95. Reissue of an article, with a few changes and an additional chapter, first published in 1953 by the League for Industrial Democracy. |
| 180278 THOMPSON, Homer A. THE STOA OF ATTALOS II IN ATHENS. Princeton: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1992. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. 'Agora Picture Books, 2'. ISBN: 0876616341 $4. Excavations of the Athenian Agora. |
| 187430 THOMPSON, Walter. HOW UNITED STATES COINS ARE MADE. Hewit Bros. / Numismatic Scrapbook Magazine, 1962. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 190554 THOMSON, Jane. THE DECORATIVE GIFT BOXES: 22 Exquisitely Designed Press-out Boxes and Coordinated Tags for Every Gift-giving Occasion. NY: Hearst Books. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with pop-out boxes. Fine. Still in original shrink wrap. ISBN: 0688105726 $30. |
| 177049 THORNE, Evelyn. OF BONES AND STARS. Tampa: American Studies Press, 1981. 20 pages. Stapled softcover. Cover illustrated by Jo Palmer. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Near Fine but for cover spine and edges lightly faded. ISBN: 0934996121 $10.95. Poetry chapbook by the author of 'Design in a Web', 'Ways of Listening' and others. Scarce. |
| 189692 TIFFT, Ellen. THE LIVE-LONG DAY. Seattle: Charas Press, 1976. 31 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good. Light to medium soiling on covers. Light rubbing. Light edge & corner wear. $7.95. |
| 177804 TILLICH, Paul, Linus Pauling, Abba Eben, et al. TO LIVE AS MEN: An Anatomy of Peace. [Papers on Peace] Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1965. 67 pages. Stapled paperback. Papers on Peace, Fourth in the series. May 1965. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 179261 TOPEROFF, Sam. SUGAR RAY LEONARD AND OTHER NOBLE WARRIORS. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1987. 212 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0070650039 $1.95. Author sees Leonard as the best to be said about boxing. Using his career as a touchstone, Toperoff brings an exhilarating perspective to the whole glorious, grimy, big-monied, media-hyped world of pro-boxing. |
| 176871 TRACHTENBERG, Alexander. HISTORY OF MAY DAY. NY: International Publishers, 1934. 31 pages. Paperback. 6th edition. Very Good. ISBN: B0008604ZC $4.95. |
| 186045 TRATNER, Karen Lee (director of the Project Team). THE CLEAR AND PRESENT DANGER: A Public Report on Nuclear Power Plants. Environmental Education Group, no date [circa 1973]. Not paginated. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. $25. |
| 176872 TREVELYAN, Charles. SOVIET RUSSIA: A Description for British Workers. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. 46 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0008BXA76 $11.95. |
| 178512 TROTSKY, Leon and V.I. Lenin. THE SUPPRESSED TESTAMENT OF LENIN with On Lenin's Testament by Leon Trotsky. NY: Pioneer, 1946. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Pioneer Pocket Library No. 2. Nice clean Very Good+ copy. $11.95. |
| 182856 TROTSKY, Leon and V.I. Lenin. THE SUPPRESSED TESTAMENT OF LENIN with On Lenin's Testament by Leon Trotsky. NY: Pioneer, 1946. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Pioneer Pocket Library No. 2. Very Good-. Cover edges and fore-edge darkened. Name inside cover. ISBN: B000H02KGA $6.95. |
| 182857 TROTSKY, Leon and V.I. Lenin. THE SUPPRESSED TESTAMENT OF LENIN with On Lenin's Testament by Leon Trotsky. NY: Pioneer, 1946. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Pioneer Pocket Library No. 2. Very Good. Cover edges darkened, small spot front cover ISBN: B000H02KGA $8.95. |
| 183443 TROTSKY, Leon and V.I. Lenin. THE SUPPRESSED TESTAMENT OF LENIN: The Complete Original Text With Two Explanatory Articles. NY: Pioneer, 1935. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by Max Shachtman. Very Good. Nice clean copy. $8.95. |
| 176874 TROTSKY, Leon. THE NEW COURSE. London: New Park Publications, 1956. 108 pages. Paperback. Reprint of the 1943 edition. Foreword by C. van Gelderen. Translated, with annotations by Max Shachtman. Appendixes. Very Good. Bump bottom corner with effect to pages. ISBN: B0007JL3YG $4.95. |
| 177136 TROTSKY, Leon. RADIO, SCIENCE, TECHNIQUE AND SOCIETY. London: New Park Publications, n.d. 18 pages. Stapled softcover. Translated by Leonard Hussey. 'A Labour Review Pamphlet'. 20 cents stamped on the cover. Very Good. ISBN: B0007K66TC $9.95. A speech delivered by Trotsky in 1926, reprinted from 'Labour Review', Nov-Dec 1957, where it first appeared in English. |
| 178506 TROTSKY, Leon. TRADE UNIONS IN THE EPOCH OF IMPERIALIST DECAY. Toronto: Workers' Vanguard Publishing Association, 1962. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, stiff gray cover, mimeographed pamphlet. Cover edges a little faded, otherwise Very Good. $8.95. |
| 178507 TROTSKY, Leon. THE CLASS, THE PARTY AND THE LEADERSHIP. London: Workers' International Review, no date, ca, 1956. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Workers International Review Pamphlet #2. Very Good but for small cover tears head/foot of spine. $11.95. Trotsky's writings, from rough drafts and fragmentary notes, issued in response to events in Hungary 1956. |
| 182854 TROTSKY, Leon. MARXISM IN OUR TIME. NY: Merit / Pathfinder, 1970. 47 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean throughout. No names or initials. $13.95. Surprisingly scarce pamphlet. |
| 182860 TROTSKY, Leon. ON THE KIROV ASSASSINATION. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1935. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Pioneer pocket book #3. Good. 4 pages have ink underlining, cover has smoke discoloring from wood stove. A reading copy. ISBN: B0006CKON0 $4.95. |
| 183442 TROTSKY, Leon. LEON SEDOFF: Son, Friend, Fighter; Dedicated to the Proletarian Youth. NY: Young People's Socialist League (Fourth Internationalists), 1938. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Glossary. Would be solid Very Good but the front cover has small edge pieces missing and is detached, and the rear cover (being page 31 and consisting of part the glossary) is missing. ISBN: B0007JP84C $3.95. Memorial address to a colleague. |
| 182855 TROTSKY, Leon. [Albert Gates]. MARXISM IN THE UNITED STATES. NY: Workers Party Publications, January 1947. 44 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Albert Gates (Albert Glotzer). Very Good. Light age-browning of page edges. Clean, tight and free of markings throughout. ISBN: B0007EM7EG $9.95. First appearance anywhere of the complete introduction to 'The Living Thoughts of Karl Marx', restoring text deleted by the publisher in 1939. Scarce. |
| 184038 TROTSKY, Leon. [Albert Gates]. MARXISM IN THE UNITED STATES. NY: Workers Party Publications, January 1947. 44p. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Albert Gates. Light browning of page edges, otherwise VG. $10.95. First appearance anywhere of the complete introduction to 'The Living Thoughts of Karl Marx', restoring text deleted by the publisher in 1939. |
| 179785 TYMOWSKI, Andrzej (ed.) [Andy]. SOLIDARITY UNDER SIEGE: Notes From Underground. New Haven: Don't Hold Back Press, 1982. 66 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Light sunning along cover edges, otherwise unread, Near Fine in Very Good self wraps. ISBN: B0006Y7FYO $5.95. Sympathetic radical collection, produced to distribute information from Poland, acquaint people with the issues, inform people of events and activities - not available from the mainstream press in America - during Solidarnosc's challenge to the Polish communist regime. |
| 186736 TYNER, Jarvis. WAR, RACISM, THE MOVEMENT: As We See It. NY: W.E.B. DuBois Clubs of America, 1968. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Name on first page. $17.95. Speech delivered at the 3rd National Convention of the W.E.B. DuBois Clubs. Tyner was an African American labor activist who became National Chairman of the Clubs, and in the 1970s was twice the vice presidential candidate of the American Communist Party. |
| 182465 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. THE UNITED NATIONS: Three Years of Achievement. Washington: US Department of State, 1948. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Department of State publication 3255; International Organization and Conference Series III, 12. Very Good. $20. |
| 183114 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. [President John F. Kennedy]. THE U.S. RESPONSE TO SOVIET MILITARY BUILDUP IN CUBA: Report to the People October 22, 1962. Washington: US Department of State, 1962. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Department of State publication 7449; Inter-American Series 80. Map. Very Good+. Small stray ink mark on front cover. $350. On October 22, 1962 Kennedy appeared on television to inform Americans of recently discovered Soviet military buildup in Cuba including the ongoing installation of offensive nuclear missiles. In his address, as contained here, Kennedy explained the threat, announced his decision, and stated the U.S. would consider any missile launched from Cuba against as an attack by the U.S.S.R., thus taking the world to the brink of nuclear holocaust. Rare. |
| 177146 U.S. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. REPORT OF THE SPECIAL STUDY MISSION to the Middle East, South and Southeast Asia, and the Western Pacific. Washington: U.S.G.P.O. 1956. 213 pages. Stapled softcover. Maps. Union Calendar No. 791, House Report #2147. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 185725 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES; Consultation with Klaus Samuli Gunnar Romppanen. [ HUAC ]. LEST WE FORGET! A Pictorial Summary of Communism in Action. Washington: USGPO, Jan 13, 1960. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Many black and white photos. Index. Very Good. Covers have some foxing, light soil and corner creasing. $9.95. Covers Albania, Bulgaria, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Rumania, Ukraine, and the Soviet Union. Numerous gruesome, photos of purported Communist atrocities in Russia and the Eastern Bloc. |
| 177145 U.S. SENATE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN RELATIONS and THE COMMITTEE ON ARMED SERVICES. TO PROMOTE PEACE AND STABILITY IN THE MIDDLE EAST. Report on S.J. Res. 19. Washington: U.S.G.P.O. 1957. 11 pages. Stapled softcover. Foldout map. Calendar No. 68, Report #70. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 182467 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. EXPORT OF STRATEGIC MATERIALS TO THE U.S.S.R. AND OTHER SOVIET BLOC COUNTRIES: Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session; Part 2, October 24, 1961. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. iii, pp133-367 +6p index. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Very Good+ but for small dampstain top of last 50 pages. $30. |
| 182468 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TEAMSTERS UNION AND MINE, MILL AND SMELTER WORKERS: Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session; October 13, 1961. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. 197 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Two fold-out exhibit pages. Very Good+. $30. |
| 182466 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. [Otto F. Otepka]. STATE DEPARTMENT SECURITY -- 1963-1965 THE OTEPKA CASE - XI: Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Ninth Congress, Second Session; Part 13. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1966. vii, pp951-1028 +3p index. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $30. Testimony of Otto F. Otepka [a top-level State Department security official booted by the department], et al. Part 13 of an extensive series of hearings held during 1963, 1964 and part of 1965 on 'State Department Security'. This volume presents partial testimony of Otto F. Otepka, with other testimony released in other volumes grouped on the testimony of a particular subject. |
| 177564 U.S. TARIFF COMMISSION. [Carleton C. Rice, compiler]. INDEX OF FOREIGN COMMERCIAL AND ECONOMIC PERIODICALS Currently Received in Departmental and Other Institutional Libraries Located at Washington, D.C. Washington: GPO, 1926. 88 pages. Stapled Paperback. Covers detached, otherwise decent Very Good reading/working copy. $12.95. |
| 183949 UNCLE BEN. UNCLE BEN IN CHINA. NY: American Education Press, 1931. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated orange covers. Illustrated by Horace F. King. A volume in 'The Rainbow Books' series. Very Good- but for the caveat of penciled answers (erased) and one picture colored. $9.95. This is not the Weekly Reader edition. Almost all exercises were completed in pencil, but all, but one, have been erased. One picture, on page 3, has been colored. Statement of age when book read noted (8) and dated April 1931, and his name blocked out in crayon. |
| 183590 UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA PARLIAMENT, House of Assembly. UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA, House of Assembly Debates. Fifth Session -- Eighth Parliament, 27th January to 31st January, 1941. Weekly Edition, No. 4. Cape Town: Union of South Africa Parliament, House of Assembly, 1941. Pages 1737 to 2072. Trade paperback. Good+. 3/4-inch piece of the cover missing at the head of the spine, rear cover tear to nearly half the cover. Internally clean and bright. $27. |
| 183758 UNION WOMEN'S ALLIANCE to Gain Equality. ORGANIZE!: A Working Women's Handbook. Berkeley: Union W.A.G.E. Educational Committee, 1975. 43 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Illustrated. Near Fine. $12.95. Articles by union activists / educators: Pamela Allen Parker, Margaret Butz, Kay Eisenhower, Jean Maddox and Joyce Maupin. |
| 177015 UNITED NATIONS. THE PALESTINE QUESTION: A Brief History. np: Palestine National Committee for the Year of Palestine, 1987. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Maps, charts. Very Good+. $12.95. Reprints a pamplet originally published by the United Nations in 1980. Intended for younger readers, this is an abbreviated version of more exhaustive studies published by the UN under the titles: 'The Origins and Evolution of the Palestine Problem' (1978) and 'The Question of Palestine' (1979). Prepared for, and under the guidance of, the Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People. |
| 185062 United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. RESISTANCE DURING THE HOLOCAUST. Washington: United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, no date. 52 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Illustrated. Maps, notes, bibliography, chronology. Near Fine-. $7.95. |
| 186649 UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT. Counsel for Respondent: Herbert S. Little; Of Counsel: Warren R. Slemmons, Kenneth A Cox. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, October Term, 1959. No. 76. The Superior Court of the State of Washington for King County, the Honorable Lloyd Shorett, Judge; and Taxicab Drivers and Chauffeurs Local Union No. 465, and George Lancaster, its Secretary-Treasurer, Petitioners, vs. The State of Washington on the Relation of Yellow Cab Service, inc., a corporation, Respondent. On a Writ of Certiorari to the Supreme Court of Washington. Brief Respondent. Seattle: Argus Press, 1959. 69 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good. Cover darkened around the edges. Internally bright and clean throughout. $35. |
| 186534 UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND. [William Shakespeare]. UNIVERSITY THEATRE PRESENTS WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S THE COMEDY OF ERRORS. University of Portland, 1953. Single sheet, 16-1/2 inches folded down to 5-1/2 inch triple panels. Very Good. $20. Playbill, staged November 20 through the 22nd of 1953. |
| 180282 UPHAUS, Willard, et al. [SDS, SCLC]. VOICES FOR LIBERTY Stop McCarranism! ... Today's McCarthyism; Speeches Made at Liberty Rally. NY: Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties, 1963. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small cover tear bottom front corner. $14.95. Speeches presented June 6, 1963 for the third rally of the Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties in NY. 2,000 people attend, protesting the Supreme Court decision upholding the registration provision of the McCarran Act. Speakers include Jim Monsonis (SDS), Norman Thomas, Claude Lightfoot, Blanche Posner (Women Strike for Peace), Tyndell Vivian (SCLC). |
| 186920 URIBE, Vicente. YANKEE IMPERIALISM IN SPAIN. NY: New Century, 1949. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Staples rusted. ISBN: B0007FA828 $9.95. |
| 186737 US DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, Office of Public Affairs. BLACK CONTRIBUTORS TO SCIENCE AND ENERGY TECHNOLOGY. Washington: US Department of Energy, Office of Public Affairs, no date [circa 1979]. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Near Fine but for handful of minuscule spots. $5.95. Short biographies & portraits of 12 African-American scientists. |
| 178955 US Department of Interior. MOUNT RAINIER NATIONAL PARK. Washington: United States Department of Interior, 1961. 14 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Maps. Very Good. A few tiny cover tears, cover pulled from top staple. $4.95. Informational Park guide for visitors. |
| 178957 US Department of Interior. OLYMPIC NATIONAL PARK: Washington. Washington: United States Department of Interior, 1942. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Map. Vertical crease, cover and text pages, from being folded in half, Very Good. $4.95. Informational brochure. |
| 178686 US DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS. LABOR THROUGH THE CENTURY 1833-1933: An Illustrated Account as Presented by the United States Department of Labor at the Century of Progress Exposition Chicago 1933. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1933. 45 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $31. |
| 186451 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. SPOTLIGHT ON SPIES. Washington: USGPO, 1949. 17 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Small splits top and bottom of the spine. Edges of the cover age-tanned. $15. Part of a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 186452 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. 100 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COMMUNISM IN THE U.S.A. Washington: USGPO, 1948. 29 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $14.95. First in a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. Includes an 11 page listing of American Communist Party officials and their positions in 1947. |
| 186453 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. 100 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COMMUNISM AND LABOR. Washington: USGPO, 1948. 21 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Poor. Covers present but separated and detached. Internal text pages are excellent. A reading or reference copy. $6.95. Part of a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 186454 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. 100 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COMMUNISM AND GOVERNMENT. Washington: USGPO, 1948. 21 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Poor. Covers present but separated and detached from the staples. Front cover has large piece missing at the fore-edge. Internal text pages are excellent. A reading or reference copy. $6.95. Part of a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 186455 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. 100 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COMMUNISM AND EDUCATION. Washington: USGPO, 1948. 19 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover spine is tanned and has a split at the top. Minuscule tears along the fore-edge. $14.95. Part of a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 186492 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. THE CRIMES OF KHRUSHCHEV. Part 7. Including Index. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1960. 46+iii pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Cover has a small chip bottom front corner. $7.95. Eighty-Sixth Congress. Second Session. Part of 7 pamphlets issued by HUAC. |
| 186687 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Minuscule hole near the top staple. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $11.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 186688 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Light bump bottom front spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $9.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 186689 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Short crease bottom rear edge of a the last few pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $7.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 186724 USSR, Novosti Press Agency. STATEMENT OF THE SOVIET GOVERNMENT SEPT. 21, 1963: Reply to a Statement of a Chinese Government Spokesman, Sept. 1, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light scattered rust-like stains on the covers, owners odd mark inside front cover. Internally bright and clean. $9.95. |
| 186513 VAN ASSELT BURLING, Nettie. THE JOY OF REVELATION. Seattle: the author, 1930. 66 pages. Paperback, with wallet style faux leather covers, gilt-stamped lettering and decoration. Frontis photos of Nettie and Catherine Jane Van Asselt, the author's mother, to whom this tract is dedicated. Near Fine. Appears unread. $75. Religious and philosophical musings of Nettie Van Asselt Burling, the daughter of Seattle pioneers Henry and Catherine Van Asselt (the second couple married in King County). Dr. Burling worked in Osteopathy, Metaphysics, Evangelism and as a counselor and advisor, treating 'every form of affliction and doing reconstructive work for body, soul and spirit.' See Emily Inez Denny's Blazing the Way (Chapter 7, Henry Van Asselt of Duwamish, page 324). No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 187056 VANCOUVER, George. [Arranged by Geo. Coombs Shaw]. VANCOUVER'S DISCOVERY OF PUGET SOUND In the year 1792, Being Excerpts From the Rare Original Journals The Naming of Our Geographic Features Around the Sound with Capt. George Vancouver in Twenty Minutes. Seattle: Peacock Publishing Company, 1933. 23 pages. Small stapled paperback booklet, gray covers printed in black and red. Near Fine. Cover has faint fading along the edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 185600 von SCHILLING, Karl. GETTING DOLLARS INSTEAD OF PENNIES. no place: no publisher, 1938. Not paginated [26]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Silver-stamped lettering on purple velveteen covers. Very Good+. $14.95. Personality colourist reveals how to use your Power Card, etc., to properly infuse your Mental Nervous System, bringing you money instead of.... |
| 176880 VYSHINSKY, A.Y. [Andrey Yanuaryevich]. SPEECHES BY A.Y.VYSHINSKY...On Measures Against the Threat of Another War and for Strengthening Peace and Friendship Among Nations. Washington: Embassy of the USSR, 1951. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.95. Speeches delivered at the 6th session of the UN General Assembly in 1951. |
| 176859 WARD, A.C. [George Bernard Shaw]. BERNARD SHAW. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1963. 44 pages. Stapled paperback. Reprint of #1 in the Writers and Their Work series. Very Good. Light spine discoloring. ISBN: B0007J5I8I $2.95. |
| 180571 WARD, Harry F. [Lynd Ward, illus.]. SOVIET DEMOCRACY. NY: Soviet Russia Today, 1947. 48 pages. Paperback. Cover illustrated by Lynd Ward, the author's son. Photos, illustrated. Good. Large, but light, foredge damp stain to most pages, just barely touching the text of one page. $2.95. |
| 180572 WARD, Harry F. [Lynd Ward, illus.]. SOVIET DEMOCRACY. NY: Soviet Russia Today, 1947. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback. Cover illustrated by Lynd Ward, the author's son. Photos, illustrated. Very Good. Staples rusted. $6.95. |
| 184176 Weather Underground Organization. (Weathermen). SING A BATTLE SONG: Poems by Women in the Weather Underground Organization. Oakland: Inkworks Women's Press Collective, 1975. 48 pages. 1st printing, facsimile edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated stiff tan covers. Near Fine but for a light crease throughout, apparently from having been dropped. $30. First published for the Weather Undergound by the Red Dragon Print Collective in March 1975, publication of this facsimile edition quickly followed. |
| 181718 WEBB, P. [Paul]. THE MOUNTAIN BOYS. Ohio: Auto-Lite Spark Plug Dealer, No Date. Unpaginated (22p). 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Illustrated. Good+. ISBN: B0007FOFK4 $6.95. Booklet given away by Auto-Lite spark plug dealers. Illustrated with Webb's cartoons from Esquirte magazine. Put a little spark in your life (cheaper than viagra). |
| 186604 WEINER, Sam [aka Sam Dolgoff]. THE LABOR PARTY ILLUSION. New York: Libertarian League, 1961. 14 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. A few minuscule spots front cover, bookstore stamp rear. $25. |
| 186378 WEINSTEIN, Nat, Frank Lovell and Carol Lipman. CONSTRUCTION WORKERS UNDER ATTACK: How to Fight Back and Rebuild the Unions. Pathfinder Press, 1974. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light damp effect bottom edge. $7.95. |
| 184148 WEIR, Jean, Anarchismo, et al. ARMED STRUGGLE IN ITALY: A Chronology. London: Bratach Dubh, 1979. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Many photos. Introduction by Jean Weir. Translated from the Italian. Bratach Dubh anarchist pamphlets, no. 4. Very Good. Small bump bottom corner, small damp stain front cover. $25. Collection of numerous chronologies, grouped under subject headings such as prison revolts, expropriations, factories and industrialists, against police, unions, drug pushers, etc., with short explanations of events, police attacks, state repression against activists, dissidents, etc. and actions taken during the confrontational years of 1976-1978. The chronologies are taken from the periodical 'Anarchismo.' The last 21 pages consists of articles from the anarchist press on armed struggle and the situation in Italy. The introduction and a preface provide an historical and political context, along with discussion of the problems with and within the armed movement. Rare book, especially in this original edition. |
| 183172 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Oversize stapled paperback. Bibliographical references. Near Fine-. $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 187374 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Oversize stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Bibliographical references. Good. 5-inch tear to one page, still quite readable. A few light and minuscule stains on the covers. $4.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 187375 WELLER, Ken. LORDSTOWN STRUGGLE and the Real Crisis in Production. London: Solidarity, 1973. 12 pages. 1st edition. Oversize stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Bibliographical references. Near Fine. Price sticker stain bottom front cover corner. $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective on class struggles at the General Motors plant in Lordstown in Ohio in 1971-72: anti-union, anti-work developments among workers, etc. |
| 178513 WELLOCK, Wilfred. GANDHI AS A SOCIAL REVOLUTIONARY. Philadelphia: National Peace Literature / American Friends Service Committee ( AFSC), no date [ca. late 1940s, early 50s]. 32 pages. Stapled paperback, light blue wraps. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 183996 WELLS, Rulon S. [C. I. Lewis]. AN ANALYSIS OF KNOWLEDGE AND VALUATION: C. I. Lewis. no place: no publisher, no date [ca. 1949?]. pp99-115. Stapled paperback, printed light green covers. Very Good. Short tear head of spine. $7.95. Review article of Lewis' book 'An Analysis of Knowledge and Valuation' by this well-known Mormon radio sermonizer. Reprinted from 'the Review of Metaphysics March 1949. |
| 177556 WESTIN, Alan. THE CONSTITUTION AND LOYALTY PROGRAMS: Public Employment and Governmental Security. NY: Freedom Agenda Committee of the Carrie Chapman Catt Memorial, 1954. 53 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. 'A Community Adventure in the Discussion of Freedom'. |
| 181707 WHEELWRIGHT, John. SELECTED POEMS. Norfolk: New Directions, 1941. Unpaginated. 1st edition for New directions. Hardcover. Very Good-. Name on front endpaper. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $34. |
| 185756 WHITE, Helen C. and Madeleine L. Cazamian (eds.) [A. Vibert Douglas, intro). HUMAN RIGHTS: The Task Before Us / Les Droits de l'homme: Notre Tache. London: International Federation of University Women, no date (ca. 1950). vii+100 pages. Trade paperback. Intro by A. Vibert Douglas. Near Fine. Faint bump top corner, three pages with inadvertent crease bottom corner. $45. Primarily the text of speeches presented at the 10th Conference of the International Federation of University Women at Zurich and Basle August 5th-12th, 1950. The rest is made up presents a response to UNESCO's general appeal for study and implementation of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Text in French and English, published with the assistance of UNESCO. |
| 181676 WILK, David. FOR YOU / FOR SURE. [Tuumba 9]. Willits: Tuumba Press, 1977. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, dark yellow wraps, deckle-edge. Very Good+. Light soiling. $13.95. |
| 177007 WILKINSON, Nevile. TO HELL WITH JUSTICE -- WE WANT ECONOMICS!. London: Faber & Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #38 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Cover edges darkened. Very Good. $17.95. Argument for credit-reform. |
| 181156 WILLIAMS, Albert Rhys. 76 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE BOLSHEVIKS AND THE SOVIETS. NY: Rand School of Social Science, 1919. 48 pages. Paperback. Very Good-, cover soil. $15.95. Prepared in order to set the record straight for those misinformed given the first American 'red scare'. 'Not in Seidman, but see W195'. |
| 181705 WILLIAMS, Carlos William. A BEGINNING ON THE SHORT STORY: Notes by William Carlos Williams. [Outcast Chapbooks No. XVII]. NY: Alicat, 1950. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Paperback Binding. 1 of 750 copies. From their 'Outcast Chapbooks' series. Very Good+ but for browning around edges. ISBN: B0007B2HXU $59. |
| 184945 WILLIAMS, Susan. WOMEN'S PSYCHOLOGY: Mental Illness As a Social Disease. Seattle: Radical Women, 1975. 4 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright green printed covers. Very Good. Clean and bright; front cover with sunning at the edges and an inked price. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540334 $20. Text of a paper presented to Women and Mental Health Symposium in May of 1975. |
| 184965 WILLIAMS, Susan. WOMEN: Revolutionary Vanguard of the Working Class; A Marxist Critique of Current Trends in the Socialist Feminist Movement. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 13 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Yellow printed covers. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540334 $30. |
| 182170 WILLIAMSON, John (ed.). PROSPECTS FOR ADJUSTMENT in Argentina, Brazil, and Mexico: Responding to the Debt Crisis. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1983. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0262590190 $19.95. |
| 182175 WILLIAMSON, John. THE LENDING POLICIES OF THE INTERNATIONAL. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Policy Analysis In International Economics #1, August 1982. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881320005 $9.95. |
| 182359 WILLIAMSON, John. THE LENDING POLICIES OF THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND. Policy Analysis In International Economics #1, August 1982. Washington: Institute for International Economics, 1982. 72 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Tables, appendices. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881320005 $9.95. |
| 182998 WILLIS, Liz. WOMEN IN THE SPANISH REVOLUTION. NY: Lower Depths, 1975. 28 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $13.95. First published by London Solidarity, this edition includes graphics and photos supplied by courtesy of Federico Arcos. |
| 184325 WILLIS, Liz. WOMEN IN THE SPANISH REVOLUTION. London Solidarity, 1975. 17 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled mimeographed paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Solidarity pamphlet # 48. Near Fine-. $14.95. Examines the struggles and achievements of the women's movement in the Spanish Revolution of 1936. First published by London Solidarity, a Libertarian Marxist group. |
| 184968 WINDOFFER, Melba. WOMEN WHO WORK. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 8 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright red printed cover. Very Good+. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $15. Reprint from Internationalist Socialist Review, 1962. |
| 177793 WINGEIER, Stephen. NOT ONE OF US WILL ESCAPE THE RAPTURE. Evanston: self-published, 1986. Not paginated. [20] pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 177865 WINSTON, Henry. THE COMMUNIST PARTY: Now More Than Ever. NY: Political Affairs, 1975. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good $7.95. Address to the 21st National Convention, June 1975. By the African-American National Chairman of the US Communist Party. Reprinted from the September 1975 issue of 'Political Affairs,' the theoretical journal of the CPUSA. |
| 186725 WOLFE, Robert and Ronald Aronson. IMPERIALISM: An Exchange; American Imperialism & the Peace Movement; Socialism - The Sustaining Menace. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [circa 1966?]. [32 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $11.95. Articles reprinted from the May-June 1966 issue of 'Studies on the Left'. |
| 185623 WOODCOCK, George. THE MANIPULATORS. no place [Seattle]: no publisher [The Seattle Group], 1971. 9 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Anarchist Study Series'. Near Fine. $25. Nice mimeo reprint of an essay from the British 'Anarchy Magazine #117' (1970), by a philosophical Canadian anarchist, professor and author of many literary studies. More on Woodcock, google his page entry in our Anarchist Encyclopedia. The Seattle Group was formed by the activists Louise and George Crowley and produced a number of small pamphlets designed to promote and educate around anarchist ideas and laid the seeds for the burgeoning anarchist scene in the late 60s and the decades which followed. |
| 178509 WOODWARD, C. Vann, Paul Feldman and Bayard Rustin (intro by A. Philip Randolph). THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT RE-EXAMINED: Three Essays. NY: A. Philip Randolph Educational Fund, no date [ca 1968]. 48 pages. First edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Introduction by A. Philip Randolph. Damp stains with little or no effect to printed text, otherwise Very Good-. A quite decent reading copy. $9.95. |
| 185758 Working Women's Association. (Helen Potrebenko). WOMAN'S WORK: A Collection of Articles by Working Women. Vancouver: Working Women's Association, 1972. 24 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated by Lynn Ruscheinsky. Near Fine but for tiny bump top corner, distributor's stamp inside cover. $15. Cover uses the title 'Women's Work' but the title page uses the title 'Woman's Work'. Collects four stories and a poem. Includes Helen Potrebenko on being the worst cab driver in the world. |
| 183823 World Revolution / Internationalism [International Communist Current (ICC)]. THE DECADENCE OF CAPITALISM. London / NY: International Communist Current, 1975. 33 pages. Oversize stapled paperback (8-1/2x11 inches). World Revolution / Internationalism pamphlet No. 1. Very Good. Light scattered pencil underlining throughout. $15. Translation of three articles which appeared in issues 2, 4 and 5 of the journal 'Revolution Internationale' (new series). World Revolution and Internationalism are groups within the ICC. |
| 183826 World Revolution / Internationalism [International Communist Current (ICC)]. THE CONVULSIONS OF WORLD CAPITAL. London / NY: International Communist Current, no date [1975]. 18 pages. Oversize stapled paperback (8-1/2x11 inches). World Revolution / Internationalism pamphlet No. 2. Very Good+. Last page (blank) present but loose from the staples. $25. Five essays. |
| 178696 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. FLOWERS AND BULLETS AND FREEDOM TO KILL. SF: City Lights Books, 1970. 19 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Printed at Cranium Press. Small stain top front cover edge, name rear cover, cover edges browning, one word in ink on page 11, Good+. $5.95. Two poems, which appeared in Pravda (as reported in the NY Times and the SF Chronicle). Flowers and Bullets is based on the Kent State killings of four students by National Guardsmen while protesting the war in Vietnam, dedicated to Allison Krause, who, the day before her murder, is reported to have put a flower on a Guardsman's rifle, saying that 'Flowers are better than bullets'. Freedom to Kill was written in response to the assassination of Robert Kennedy. |
| 178697 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. SELECTIONS FROM THE BRATSK HYDROELECTRIC STATION AND OTHER POEMS. NY: New World Review, 1965. 48 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Translated by Bernard L. Koten. Foreword by Elizabeth Southerland. Some darkening to rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. $8.95. Relatively uncommon Yevtushenko item. |
| 177039 YOUNG, Jack. THE PEOPLE BE DAMNED! A Record of the 53rd Session of the State Legislature of California. SF: Daily People's World, 1939. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated cover. An unusally nice copy, Fine. $12.95. Pre-Beach Boys Communist take on the state of California. |
| 177199 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONIZATION IN AMERICA. SF: Upshot, n.d. [ca late 70s-early 80s]. 8 pages. Stapled softcover. Offprint from Telos magazine with 'Upshot' address rubber-stamped rear, along with 'Bureau of Disease Control' and telephone number. Near Fine. $6.95. Argues there is a misperception on the Left that unions during the 30s and Depression era were radical and progressive, while in fact organizing efforts were only designed to provide a tamed working class to sell to their industrial masters. Zerzan is a longtime contributor to the 'Fifth Estate.' 'Upshot' was the publishing name under which he issued pamphlets and broadsides while living in San Francisco. He has also written 'Elements of Refusal' and edited the collection, 'Against Civilization'. |
| 180074 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONS AGAINST REVOLUTION: Two Essays. Detroit: Black & Red, 1975. 62 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934868123 $8.95. Antiauthoritarian pieces on unions and their anti-radical, anti-democratic nature as they serve primarily to deliver an obsequious and obedient working class to their capitalist masters. Much on wildcats, similarities between communist and capitalist unions in Russia and the US, etc. Zerzan, a longtime contributor to the 'Fifth Estate,' and 'Telos' magazine, has also written 'Elements of Refusal' and edited the collection, 'Against Civilization'. |
| 180075 ZERZAN, John and G. Munis. UNIONS AGAINST REVOLUTION: Two Essays. Detroit: Black & Red, 1975. 62 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0934868123 $9.95. Antiauthoritarian pieces on unions and their anti-radical, anti-democratic nature as they serve primarily to deliver an obsequious and obedient working class to their capitalist masters. Much on wildcats, similarities between communist and capitalist unions in Russia and the US, etc. |
| 176882 ZETKIN, Clara. LENIN ON THE WOMAN QUESTION. NY: International Publishers, 1934. 31 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006DKA42 $11.95. |
| 189693 ZIMMERMAN, Kent. NINE LIVES. Iowa City: Ocotillo Press, 1975. 9 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook, 4 x 7 inches, with text printed on one side only. G+. Some very light coffee staining on covers with attendant surface distortion. Bit of light soiling. $25. |