

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 197212 [No author]. OLD MAGAZINES PRICE GUIDE. Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1994. 112 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0895380641 $19.95. |
| 184489 AKWEKS, Aren. [Kahonhes (John Fadden), illus.]. MIGRATION OF THE IROQUOIS. Rooseveltown: White Roots of Peace, 1972. 32 pages. 2nd printing. Short oblong stapled paperback original, illustrated red covers. Illustrated by [John Fadden] Kahonhes. Would be Near Fine but front and rear cover have large patch of fading along the top and fore-edge. Tiny light bump top front corner. Internally clean, bright and tight. $35. History of the migration of the Iroquois and the formation of the Five Nations confederacy. |
| 189025 ALEXIE, Sherman. THE BUSINESS OF FANCYDANCING: Stories & Poems by Sherman Alexie. NY: Hanging Loose, 1992. 84 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed (For ___, Keep dancing) & Signed by the Author, dated Oct. 1992. Very Good+. tiny bump middle of front cover, light bump top corner. ISBN: 0914610007 $52. |
| 177574 ALGER, Horatio, Jr. RISEN FROM THE RANKS, or, Harvey Walton's Success. Racine: Whitman Publishing Co, nd. Trade paperback. Part of a uniform series in beige wraps with color cover illustrations; this lacks the word 'Alger' printed on the spine of some and is printed on a higher quality of paper than usual, an off-color to match the cover. Very Good+. A little page browning only to outer margins. Nice clean copy with touch of wear at the cover corners, small crease bottom front, tiny one rear corner, and thin sliver chip foot of the rear wrap. Short tear head of spine appears to have been neatly glued. $4.95. |
| 177575 ALGER, Horatio, Jr. STRUGGLING UPWARD or, Luke Larkin's Luck. Racine: Whitman Publishing Co, nd. Trade paperback. Part of a uniform series issued in beige wraps with color illustrations on the cover and printed on cheap paper. Very Good+. Pages browned and a bit tender overall. Nice clean copy with touch of wear at the cover corners, small chip foot of spine. $4.95. |
| 177576 ALGER, Horatio, Jr. SLOW AND SURE, or, From the Street to the Shop. np: np, nd [Racine: Whitman Publishing Co, nd.]. 179 pages. Trade paperback. Part of a uniform series issued in beige wraps with color illustrations on the cover and printed on cheap paper. Very Good+. Pages browned and a bit tender overall. Nice clean copy with touch of wear at the cover corners, small tear front wrap and first page. $3.95. |
| 177577 ALGER, Horatio, Jr. BOUND TO RISE, or, Up The Ladder. np: np, nd [Racine: Whitman Publishing Co, nd.]. Trade Paperback. Part of a uniform series (this one lacks the word 'Alger' printed on spine of some) issued in beige wraps with color illustrations on the cover and printed on cheap paper. Very Good+. Pages browned and a bit tender overall. Nice clean copy with touch of wear at the cover corners. $4.95. |
| 183176 ALGREN, Nelson (ed.) [Thomas Pynchon , Terry Southern, Saul Bellow]. NELSON ALGREN'S OWN BOOK OF LONESOME MONSTERS. NY: Lancer, 1962. 192 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Edited, with preface by Nelson Algren. Lancer # 33016 with publisher price of 1.25. Very Good+. Small thin horizontal spine crease, no reading creases. ISBN: B000BVJFD6 $7.95. '13 masterpieces of black humor.' Stories by Joseph Heller, Bruce Jay Friedman, Terry Southern, Saul Bellow, James Leo Herlihy, Chandler Brossard, Thomas Pynchon ['Entropy'], Algren and others. |
| 184904 ALGREN, Nelson (ed.) [Thomas Pynchon, Terry Southern, Saul Bellow]. NELSON ALGREN'S OWN BOOK OF LONESOME MONSTERS. NY: Lancer, 1962. 192 pages. 1st edition, printing not stated. Mass Market paperback original (PBO), preceding the hardcover. Edited, with preface by Nelson Algren. Lancer # 73-409 with publisher price of 60 cents. Very Good. Tight copy, bright cover art, light spine creasing. ISBN: B000BVJFD6 $7.5. '13 masterpieces of black humor.' Stories by Joseph Heller, Bruce Jay Friedman, Terry Southern, Saul Bellow, James Leo Herlihy, Chandler Brossard, Thomas Pynchon [first appearance of 'Entropy'], Algren and others. |
| 198069 ALGREN, Nelson. THE JUNGLE. New York: Avon, [no date]. 173pp. Paperback. Light shelfwear; small scuff to front cover. Very good. $7.5. Avon T-324. Algren's first novel, originally published in 1935 as SOMEBODY IN BOOTS. |
| 189034 ANONYMOUS (ed.). (Stephen 'Jesse' Bernstein, Louie Raffloer). FAUX PAS. Seattle: Rat Flower Studio, 1987. Unpaginated (80 approximately. Limited/ numbered edition, no. 198 of 500. Paperback, 8.5 x 10 inches. Spine drilled & bound with rivets. Very Good. Bit of surface creasing to covers. Edge & corner wear. Cross-creasing on spine 'panel'. $50. Features graphic work by author (symbol: bar thru a triangle) with words by Jesse Bernstein called, A COUGH IN THE WRONG PLACE. |
| 179654 APATOVSKY, Patricia. ASLEEP ON THE WRONG STONES. NY: The Bow & Arrow Press, 1982. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn in stiff illustrated wrappers. Limited edition, 1 of 120 copies hand printed on Ragston papers, 'Signed by the Author', and numbered. This is copy #40. Light fading along the Wraps spine, otherwise Fine in Near Fine. $9.95. Twelve poems with a title poem. |
| 189432 ARNOLD, William. FRANCES FARMER - SHADOWLAND. NY: Jove, 1979. 192 pp. First Mass market paperback edition. 22 b/w photos. Near Fine. Light edge wear. $16.95. |
| 180695 ASWELL, Mary Louise (ed.) (Shelby Foote; Jean Stafford). NEW SHORT NOVELS. NY: Ballantine, (1954). 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Ballantine #63, with publisher's price of 35 cents on the cover. Very Good+. Very light cover edgewear and spine reading creases. $2.95. Includes Shelby Foote's jazz novella, 'Rideout', of the violent life of a black jazz artist, exploring parallels between jazz and primitive art with emotions in a naked, straightforward manner without tricks. First published appearances of Jean Stafford's 'A Winter's Tale,' 'The Willow' by Elizabeth Etnier, and 'The Gentle Season' by Clyde Miller. |
| 183174 ATHOLL, Katherine [Duchess of]. SEARCHLIGHT ON SPAIN . Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1938. 346 pages. 2nd impression, same month of publication. Mass Market paperback in self-wrapping dustjacket. Maps. Appendix. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Cover is extremely bright and clean. Jacket is soiled with short tear along the spine. ISBN: B0006D95T8 $14.95. |
| 189547 BACHMAN, Richard. [Stephen King]. THE RUNNING MAN. NY: Signet, 1982. First edition. Paperback. Very Good - slight chip missing on the top of the spine. Otherwise a clean straight copy. ISBN: 0451115082 $30. Richard Bachman, pseudonym of Stephen King. A paperback original. |
| 198067 BALLARD, J.G. THE IMPOSSIBLE MAN. New York: Berkley, 1966. 160pp. Paperback. Minor wear; free from any bookstore stamps or markings. A very good+ copy. $14.95. Nine stories, including "The Reptile Enclosure" and "The Delta at Sunset." First mass market edition. |
| 198068 BALLARD, J.G. THE WIND FROM NOWHERE. New York: Berkley, 1962. 160pp. Paperback. Two soft creases to back cover; free from any bookstore stamps or markings. A very good+ copy. $24.95. First US mass market edition of Ballard's first book. |
| 178554 BANKS, Russell. RULE OF THE BONE. NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 391 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance reading copy', prededes the 1st hardback edition. Fine. ISBN: 0060993227 $5.95. |
| 178311 BAXTER, Charles. SHADOW PLAY. NY: Norton, 1993. 399 pages. ' Advance Reader's Copy ', Trade paperback, precedes the 1st Hardcover edition. Fine but for light cover fold front and crease rear. ISBN: 0393322742 $3.95. |
| 178312 BAXTER, Charles. SHADOW PLAY. NY: Norton, 1993. 399 pages. ' Advance Reader's Copy ', Trade paperback, precedes 1st hardcover edition. Touch of soil bottom, otherwise Fine. ISBN: 0393322742 $8.95. |
| 178313 BAXTER, Charles. BELIEVERS. NY: Pantheon, 1997. 1st printing. Advance Reader's Edition, Trade paperback, preceding the 1st hardcover edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine copy in Fine original mylar and printed cardboard slipcase. Name and date in ink on lightly used slipcase. ISBN: 0679442677 $19.95. Baxter's fourth collection of short stories. |
| 181909 BORD, Janet and Colin. THE BIGFOOT CASEBOOK. Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1982. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronological list of sightings from 1818 - 1980 ( pgs. 151 - 233). Index. Near Fine-. Tiny '1/2' stamped bottom. ISBN: 0811721426 $45. One of the nicer books on Bigfoot, based on the work of serious investigators such as John Green, Rene Dahinden, Peter Byrne, et al. Excellent book for the person with a casual interest in Bigfoot. Covers lots of stories and has brief entries for 1000 chronological sightings. Far superior to Philip Rife's 'Bigfoot Across America'. Well written and enjoyable to read and an essential addition to the library of those interested in this area of crytozoology. |
| 182886 BOURJAILY, Vance (ed.). [Thomas McGrath, Muriel Rukeyser, John Clellon Holmes]. DISCOVERY NO. 2. NY: Cardinal Editions Pocket Books, 1953. 273 pages. 1st Cardinal edition, Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cardinal No. C-115. Covers in a distinct mid-century modern style. Very Good. Nice bright copy with moderate shelf wear at the edges. Small closed split bottom front cover at the spine fold. ISBN: B000B7CG68 $9.95. Periodical 'devoted to outstanding short stories, poems and essays published here for the first time'. 20 authors this issue: Erling Larsen, Muriel Rukeyser, Alfredo Segre, John Hollander, Robert Bassing, John Clellon Holmes ('The Horn'), Gladys LaFlamme, Anatole Broyard, Pietro di Donato ('The Widow of Whadda-You-Want'), Thomas McGrath, Evan Hunter ('To Break the Wall'), James Leo Herlihy ('Laughter in the Graveyard'), Babette Deutsch, Christopher Logue, Donald Finkel, Bourjaily, Roger Shattuck, Morton Seif, Gil Orlovitz, and Mary-Carter Roberts. |
| 183232 BOYD, William. THE NEW CONFESSIONS. NY: Morrow, 1988. 1st edition. Paperback. ' Advance reading copy ', from uncorrected bound galleys, precedes the first hardcover edition. Quit close to Fine. $1. |
| 185648 BRADLEY, Marion Zimmer. FALCONS OF NARABEDLA / THE DARK INTRUDER and Other Stories. Ace Double, 1971. 2nd Ace printing. Mass Market Paperback originals. Ace Double 22576. Publisher's price of .95 cents. Cover art by Kelly Freas and Mitchell Hooks. Very Good. tight copy. Spine has a thin reading crease and is a little dark. Cover art for both is bright and clean overall; fore-edge of 'Falcons' cover is dark (about a 1/4-inch wide) with a light tiny stain toward the bottom. $2.5. Novel of a rebellion of science zombies, along with collection of SF tales. Reissue of Ace F-273 with different cover art. |
| 192287 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. NY: Doubleday, 2003. 454 pages. Stated First Edition. Trade paperback. Apparent Advance Reading Copy, though this is an odd duck, as there is no statement indicating what this printing is about. Page 152 has Lyon instead of 'Lille' & has 'skitoma' for 'scotoma' error on page 243, line 25 (this latter occurs at least through the 6th printing). Very Good. One spine crease and one reading crease on front panel. Previous owners name written on top corner of inside cover and stamp to half-title. $75. |
| 184418 BROWN, Rebecca, Riz Rollins, Tiina Nunnally, Serena Makofsky, Arthur Tulee, Emily Beyer, Peggy Landsman, David Thornbrugh, Carl Montford, Michael Dal Cerro, Dennis Cunningham, Lou Barlo, Michael McCurdy, Leonard Baskin, et. al. L D Books Free Art and Literary Magazine. Seattle: L D Books, no date [mid-1990s]. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn paperback, tan illustrated covers. Single sheet printed one side, soliciting submissions, laid in. Fine-. $21. Untitled magazine. No editor, no date of publication. Poems and short prose selections with woodcut illustrations throughout (supplied by Davidson Art Gallery). Contributions from Tiina Nunnally, Arthur Tulee, Emily Beyer, Peggy Landsman, Riz Rollins, Serena Makofsky, David Thornbrugh and others. Illustrations by Carl Montford, Michael Dal Cerro, Leonard Baskin, B. Edwards, Dennis Cunningham, Michael McCurdy. Cover illustration by Lou Barlo. Appears to be the only issue published, the publisher producing one book in 1994. |
| 184804 BROWN, Rita Mae. THE HAND THAT CRADLES THE ROCK. Baltimore: Diana Press, 1974. 78 pages. 1st illustrated edition thus. Small trade paper chapbook, grey dustjacket over stiff white wraps. Illustrated by Ginger Legato. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Light cover soil. ISBN: 0884470059 $9.95. The author's first collection of poetry, originally published by in hardcover by New York University Press in 1971 (and touted this as 'The first book of poetry to be published in America by a feminist lesbian'). |
| 183524 BROWN, Wenzell. MURDER SEEKS AN AGENT. NY: Green Publishing, 1945. 1st printing / edition, trade paperback original (PBO). # 6 in the 'Five Star Mystery' series, with publisher price of 25 cents. Very Good. Bright clean copy with light shelfwear, scuffing rear panel. Tiny tear back cover where it covers the bottom interior binding staple. Nice collectible copy. $9.95. By the author of the drug novel 'Monkey On My Back'. See Hubin, page 54. |
| 180206 BRUNNER, John. THE WHOLE MAN. NY: Ballantine, 1964. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original. #U2219. Cover art by Steele Savage. Near Fine-. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0345018850 $1. 1965 Hugo nominee, this book later issued in Britain as 'Telepathist'. See 'Anatomy of Wonder' (1987) 3-74 and 4-94. |
| 180362 BRUNNER, John. THE ATLANTIC ABOMINATION. NY: Ace, 1960. 128 pages. Mass Market Paperback original. Ace #03300. Publisher's printed price of .60 cents. Near Fine but for thin reading crease rear cover along the spine fold. $1.95. 1st solo publication of this book, which was also issued as an Ace Double in 1960. Author also of the Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament's anthem, in 1959, 'H-Bomb's Thunder': 'Don't you hear the H-bomb's thunder / Echo like the crack of doom?'. |
| 193605 BURKE, E. M. THE STORY OF SEARS IN AMERICA. Chicago: Sears-Roebuck, 1952. 8 staple-bound pamphlets of approximately 16 pages each bound into cloth boards with title stamped in gilt on cover. Oversize, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. No Dj. Covers with some light rubbing. $57. |
| 189546 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE GIRL FROM FARRIS'S. NY: Charter Books, 1979. First paperback edition. Very Good - some dirt smudging on the back. $25. A very scarce adventure novel by Edgar Rice Burroughs. |
| 189550 BURROUGHS, William. NAKED LUNCH. NY: Grove Press, 1966. Small Paperback. First American pocket paperback, Evergreen Black Cat edition. Very Good - spine isn't completely straight, otherwise a very clean copy. $20. |
| 182877 CALDWELL, Erskine. TROUBLE IN JULY. Toronto: Collins/White Circle Pocket Edition, 1948. 191 pages. Apparent 1st Canadian Mass Market paperback. White Circle Pocket edition No. 335. Good. Cover wear all-around, small crease bottom front corner and felt-tip price in minor area of the cover art. Bookstore stamp inside front cover, tiny tear bottom front spine fold. ISBN: 0451043316 $2.95. |
| 178954 CAMERON, Lou. THE DRAGON'S SPINE. NY: Avon, 1969. 191 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Very Good. ISBN: B0007GMIRA $3.95. Vietnam thriller. Two soldiers - one white, one black - survive an ambush and hope to get out alive, 'if they don't kill each other first.' Newman finds the attempt to tell some of the story from the Montagnard viewpoint of interest. Scarce. See 'Newman 46'. |
| 182933 CARPENTER, Margaret. EXPERIMENT PERILOUS. NY: Pocket Books, 1944. 237 pages. 1st Pocket printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Pocket Books # 278. Very Good+, tiny chip head of spine. Tiny 199 inked on front endpaper. Cover art is clean and bright. Tight copy. $2.95. |
| 183018 CARTER, Angela. HONEYBUZZARD. NY: Ballantine Books, 1968. 189 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Ballantine 71001. Very Good. Clean solid book with couple light thin vertical cover creases front. ISBN: B0006BQ6DI $9.95. Carter's first book, first published in the UK as 'Shadow Dance'. |
| 189551 CELINE, Louis-Ferdinand. DEATH ON THE INSTALLMENT PLAN. NY: Avon, 1955. Paperback. First American pocket paper printing. Very Good - rubbing on the top of the front cover, spine isn't completely straight. Considering the age & size of the book a very good copy. $14.95. |
| 189109 CERULLI, Dom, Burt Korall, & Mort Nasatir, (eds.). THE JAZZ WORD. NY: Ballantine, 1960. 239 pp. First printing. Mass market paperback original. 7 b/w photos. Ballantine #F363 K & publisher price of 50 cents. Very Good+. Medium to light yellowing of text. Faint crease upper right corner of front cover. $12.95. Series of articles on jazz/blues artists & by artists themselves. Includes poems by Jack Kerouac, pieces by Miles Davis, Coleman Hawkins, Nat Hentoff, & many others from a variety of sources. |
| 177649 CLAUSEN, Jan. AFTER TOUCH. NY: Out & Out Books, 1975. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Spine a bit darkened, moderate wear all around, Very Good-. ISBN: 0918314011 $4.95. Clausen's first book, with over 30 poems. A Northwest and lesbian author deservedly acclaimed. 'Grier A**'. |
| 179059 COEN, Ethan. GATES OF EDEN. NY: Weisbach Morrow, 1998. 261 pages. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reading Copy'. With publisher's promo card laid in and initialed by Rob Weisbach. Faint signs of wear two rear corners, Fine. $2.95. 14 stories with the same impossible mix of offbeat humor, brutal irony, unexpected tenderness and pure slapstick comedy that has won Coen his reputation as one of the most distinctive filmmakers working today. His first book. |
| 179019 CRONKITE, Walter. CBS NEWS SPECIAL REPORT: Vietnam Perspective. NY: Pocket, (1965). 112 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback original. Illustrated. Small punch hole one corner and sticker residue. Otherwise a Very Good+, unread copy. $6.95. 'An unbiased analysis of the Vietnam crises: Its history, why we are there, what we are doing, what must be done, an examination by the nation's top policy makers, new reporters and analysis'. One of the earliest American media looks at the Vietnam War. Relatively scarce. |
| 177710 DAVIS, Jon. WEST OF NEW ENGLAND. np: Frontier Award Committee, 1983. 32 pages. Stiff stitched printed softcover chapbook. 1 of 250 hand printed copies, each numbered, this being copy #113, and Signed by the Author '.Promotional copy, with two letters laid in. Near Fine. $19.95. Poetry, winner of the 1982 Merriam-Frontier Award at the University of Montana. Davis also wrote 'Scrimmage of Appetite' and 'Dangerous Amusements'. Other winners include Michael Umphrey, Janisse Ray, Richard Robbins, Frances Kuffel. Scarce. |
| 181807 DELANY, Samuel R. THE BALLAD OF BETA 2. NY: Ace, 1965. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Ace Books #04722. Cover art Kelly Freas. Near Fine- but for touch of wood smoke top. Small light corner crease top rear cover. This came from a collector who had a house fire some years ago. I bought his books, and ran them through a deodorizing machine in a local boat shop here. There is on the very top a thumbnail-size medium dark smoke spot and a smaller and much light spot of smoke near the spine. Appears unread. $1.95. |
| 188380 DELANY, Samuel R. THEY FLY AT CIRON. Tor, 1995. 222 pages. 1st Tor printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. 5 minuscule faint fore-edge spots near the bottom. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312857756 $4.95. First Tor edition, following the original limited edition of 1,077 copies published in 1993 by Seattle's Incunabula press in 1993. Cover praise by Ursula Le Guin, Connie Willis, Joanna Russ. |
| 185717 DELANY, Samuel R. / Robert Moore Williams. TOWERS OF TORON / THE LUNAR EYE. NY: Ace Books, 1964. 1st printing / edition, Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Ace Double F-261, with publisher price of 40 cents. Cover art by Ed Valigursky and Ed Emsh. Very Good. Light binding crack page 40 of Lunar. Cover art is bright and clean, with thin vertical creases on Delany's cover and a few thin corner creases of Lunar cover. No names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: B000BB9VK8 $1.95. First book publications. Invisible trap for a cosmic antagonist. / Beware: spies from space! [Must be Republicans...]. |
| 185515 DELANY, Samuel. HOGG. Normal: FC2 / Black Ice Books, 1996. 219 pages. Trade paperback. 'Signed by the Author' and dated 2007 in Seattle. Near Fine. Bright and tight with just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1573660116 $75. Unpublished for 20 years, hardcore smut by this now well-established science fiction author... (also a composer, musician, bisexual African American, one-time husband (1961-1980) of poet Marilyn Hacker). |
| 181900 DICK, Philip K. [P.K.] / Howard Cory. THE UNTELEPORTED MAN /˙The Mind Monsters. NY: Ace, 1966. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original. Ace Double #G602. Covers by Kelly Freas and Harry Schaare. Good. Both covers have some vertical creases. ISBN: B000B1V9KI $3.95. Find the equation for non-conformity -- or else!. |
| 182953 DIMNET, Ernest. THE ART OF THINKING. NY: Pocket Books, 1942. 184 pages. 1st printing thus, Mass Market paperback. Pocket # 160. Very Good. Solid copy, no spine wrinkles. Spine is bit dull, light wear at the cover tips. ISBN: B000DCOA7O $3.95. |
| 179318 DOBIE, J. Frank. THE MEZCLA MAN. El Paso: Privately printed for Bertha & Frank Dobie, 1954. 11 pages. First Separate edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Frontis illustration by Jose Cisneros. One of 1000 copies, designed by Carl Hertzog. Vertical crease rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. $85. Christmas greeting from Bertha and Frank Dobie for 1954. 'The cover design was obtained by making prints from an adobe - the native 'bricks' of the Southwest for more than four centuries. Mud, straw and pebbles create textural design.' From the library of folklorist Stith Thompson, though without physical evidence of same. Nice, scarce Dobie item. See Lowman 89. |
| 186623 DRAPER, Hal. BERKELEY: The New Student Revolt. Grove Press, 1965. 246 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). An Evergreen Black Cat Book, BC-103. Introduction by Mario Savio. Near Fine. Tight and bright. No names of marks, spine has light binding crease. $19.95. History of the Free Speech Movement, with first-person accounts by participants, including Savio, founder of the Berkeley FSM. |
| 178598 DUFRESNE, John. LOUISIANA POWER AND LIGHT. NY: Plume, 1995. 306 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author the year of publication. Near Fine. ISBN: 0452275024 $3.95. |
| 188088 DUNCAN, David Douglas. THIS IS WAR!: A Photo-Narrative in Three Parts. Bantam Books, 1967. Not paginated. 1st Mass Market edition, 'A Bantam Gallery Edition'. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Fine. Nice tight copy. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006BRST4 $35. Reprint of Duncan's first book (1951), while a 'Life' magazine photographer. A powerful photo-essay of US Marines in the Korean War, taken between June and August, 1950. The original edition states: '150 pages of 'Pictures for Reading' - the majority never before published ... 25,000 words of background text.' Outstanding black and white photographs, arguably the most important photographic collection of the war. |
| 189039 DUNN, Stephen. NOT DANCING. Pittsburgh: Carnegie-Mellon University, 1984. 77 pp. First paperback edition. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0887480012 $33. |
| 184400 DYLAN, Bob. TARANTULA. Madison, WI: np, nd. 95 pages. Stapled trade paperback, stiff white covers with illustration of Dylan on the cover. Very Good+ but for the heavy browning along the spine, light browning the rest of the edges. Text pages are clean and bright throughout. Nice solid copy. $1350. Accumulation of prose and poetry from a major spokesman of the 60s generation. Early edition, following the Hibbing pirate; this pirated edition being one of several published prior to Macmillan's edition in 1971 (who delayed publication some five years after it was originally scheduled). |
| 184929 EAGLE, John. THE HOODLUMS. NY: Avon, 1956. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Avon Book # 735. Cover art by Kirk Wilson. Publisher's price of 25 cents. Very Good. Short thin spine binding crease. Front cover has thin crease along the spine, rear has three long thin light creases. Bright cover art, solid book with no names, markings or tears. $6.95. 'These are the Hoodlums...and Violence is their business.' or 'It had been a wild night ...He swung his feet to the floor. It was full of ashes, marijuana butts and spilled whiskey'. Sounds like just another visit to your local used bookstore!. |
| 179656 EHRHART, W.D. MARKING TIME. NY: Avon, 1986. 295 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Signed by the Author . Unread copy. Light discoloring front cover along spine and foot of spine cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0380899655 $19.95. Poet Bill Ehrhart went to Vietnam as a 17 year old Marine, got a chest covered with medals, a souvenir rifle and nightmares before returning to the US to protest the war. The first volume in a trilogy of his memoirs, recently reissued as 'Passing Time'. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 179693 EHRHART, W.D. EMPIRE. Richford: Samisdat, 1978. 32 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Issued by ' Samisdat ', Volume 17, #3, 66th release. Very Good. $45. The text consists wholly of Ehrhart's poems, two being quite specific to the war in Asia ('Letter to a North Vietnamese soldier...', 'Vietnamese-Cambodian War', with others touching on those wars or war in general. 'Letter' describes his experience in Hue, during the Tet offensive in 1968, nearly getting killed by a rocket propelled grenade. I have put this poem online, which any decent search engine will locate. Very Scarce. |
| 186326 EHRHART, W.D. JUST FOR LAUGHS. Vietnam Generation, Inc. & Burning Cities Press, 1990. 84 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tiny scrape bottom rear spine corner and top front edge near the spine. ISBN: 0962852406 $65. |
| 189552 ELLISON, Harlan. ELLISON WONDERLAND. NY: Paperback Library, 1962. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good - top & bottom of spine are slightly rubbed. $20. |
| 189575 ELLISON, Harlan. PAINGOD. New York: Pyramid Books, 1965. First edition. Mass market Paperback original. Very Good - corners slightly bent, spine ever-so-slightly slanted. $14.95. |
| 187482 ELUARD, Paul. PROVERBE. Feuille mensuelle, Paris. Nice, Centre du XXe Si‚cle, n.d. Limited edition, this being #48 of 450 copies. Reprint of the original issues of 'Proverbe'. Six separate sheets, plus contents and introduction by Michel Sanoouillet, on a separate sheet, laid in a (23x30 cm / 9x11-3/4) portfolio. Fine sheets in Very Good+ portfolio. Portfolio has light corner bumps, a few smudges and a little light fading along one edge. $295. Reprints: No 1. fevrier. 1920, syntaxe by Jean Paulhan. 'Haute Couture' by Tristan Tzara. No 2. mars 1920, Le Domestique Mystique' by Tristan Tzara, Andre Breton, Francis Picabia, Louis Aragon. No 3. avril 1920, (Printed in red.) Jean Paulhan, Francis Picabia, Isadora Duncan, Louis Aragon. No 4. sans date, (Printed in dark blue.) Echantillon gratuit. Picabia, Breton, Soupault. Numero special d'art & de poesie. Machine de bons mots by Francis Picabia. No 5. mai 1920, (Printed in dark blue.) La simplicite s'appelle DADA. No 6. juilliet 1921, L'invention No 1. |
| 179074 ERDRICH, Louise. TALES OF BURNING LOVE. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Advance Reading Copy, Signed by the Author . Touch soiled bottom, otherwise Fine. ISBN: 0060176059 $11.95. Five women, each once married to the same man, stranded in a blizzard with stories to tell. |
| 183234 ERDRICH, Louise. TRACKS. NY: Holt, 1988. 1st edition. Pictorial Paperback. Precedes the hardback. Advanced Uncorrected Proof . Spine lightly sunned, otherwise Fine. ISBN: 0805008950 $3.95. |
| 183235 ERDRICH, Louise. TRACKS. NY: Holt, 1988. 1st edition. Pictorial Paperback. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. Signed by the Author . Precedes the hardback. Light gouges (label removal?) near bottom of front cover (not perforated) with offsetting affect to first couple pages. Small nick rear cover fold. ISBN: 0805008950 $7.95. |
| 189579 FARMER, Philip Jose. IMAGE OF THE BEAST. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1979. Paperback. Includes Image of the Beast & Blown. First combined edition. Very Good - slight wear. ISBN: 0872165574 $20. |
| 183233 FOWLER, Connie May. BEFORE WOMEN HAD WINGS. NY: Putnam's, (1996). First edition. Trade paperback, ' Uncorrected proof '. Precedes the hardback. Fine. $1. |
| 189576 FRIEND, Ed. THE GREEN HORNET IN THE INFERNAL LIGHT. New York: Dell Book, 1966. First edition. Paperback original. Very Good - small crease on top of cover. $14.95. Original novel from the series starring Bruce Lee. |
| 182888 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE DANGEROUS DOWAGER. NY: Pocket Books, 1943. 236 pages. 1st Pocket printing, Mass Market paperback. Pocket Book # 252. Very Good-. Name inside cover. Cover art is bright and clean, with two very thin creases, one down the middle of the artwork. Spine darkened from a house fire, and small split top front spine cover fold. Book is tight and interior pages clean and bright. ISBN: 0345331923 $3.95. Perry Mason mystery novel. |
| 178097 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good. Name label front endpaper, light cover soil. $4.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 183860 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 184535 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated by Lisa Lyons. Very Good. Light fading of the spine and edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B000QA7AMK $3.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter limited edition). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 180316 GELB, Jeff (ed). [Stephen King, Alice Cooper, et al]. SHOCK ROCK: The New Sound of Horror. NY: Pocket Books, 1992. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Intro by Alice Cooper. Near Fine, tiny scrape front cover. ISBN: 0671701509 $2.95. Rock and Roll is here to slay... King, Schow, Tessier, F. Paul Wilson, Masterson, and company, help you discover the horror and terrors of rock 'n'roll. Hot licks, raw glitter and pirates bootlegging souls... |
| 188175 GOLDSTEIN, Richard (ed.). THE POETRY OF ROCK. Bantam, 1969. 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. 1/3-inch split bottom front spine corner, just the lightest signs of shelf wear, page edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. 'The most comprehensive collection of great rock lyrics': Chuck Berry, Roger Miller, Lennon-McCartney, Paul Simon, Donovan, Leonard Cohen, The Doors.... |
| 184544 GOODMAN, Aubrey. THE GOLDEN YOUTH OF LEE PRINCE. NY: Crest, 1962. 319 pages. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. Crest # R530. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light shelf wear; no names, markings or reading creases. A few tiny numbers stamped on top. Covers have a few minor tiny scuffs, tiny splits at the bottom corners of the spine and three long light creases to the rear panel. $19.95. 'A glittering, racy novel of Manhattan moderns in hot pursuit of paradise ... and each other...'. |
| 180033 GORDON, Knox. HATCHET: Spectre. NY: Worldwide, 1992. 220 pages. 1st edition. Paperback original. Near Fine but for faint thin spine reading crease, a touch of wear at the corners. ISBN: 0373632053 $1. A Hatchet team in Vietnam goes into Laos in 1968 to save secret equipment on a AC-130a Spectre that has been downed. Forward backgrounding development of side-firing machine guns used on the Spectres. Second book of three in what appears to have been a short-lived series. |
| 189026 GOREY, Edward. CATEGORY: 50 Drawings by Edward Gorey. NY: Gotham Book Mart, 1973. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Small trade paperback, gray wraps. Very Good. Spine is sunned & copy is lightly soiled & mottled. Text pages clean & bright. $40. |
| 182549 GOULD, F.C. PSILOCYBIN CULTIVATION. Chapel Hill: Design Books, 1976. 55 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy with light cover wear. ISBN: B0006Y8J3U $65. |
| 189580 GREENE, Graham. GRAHAM GREENE'S NINETEEN STORIES. New York: Lion Books, 1955. First Paperback printing. Very Good - slight discoloration on the bottom of the spine Some general wear otherwise a very good copy. $14.95. |
| 179699 GREGORY, Dick, with James R. McGraw. WRITE ME IN. NY: Bantam, 1968. 158 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Photos. Unread copy, Near Fine. $5.95. Gregory's bid for the 1968 presidency, with Mark Lane for Vice President. |
| 184236 GREW, William. [pseudonym for William O'Farrell]. DOUBLES IN DEATH. Perma Books, 1955. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Perma Books #M-3019. Very Good+. Very bright and tight. Slight spine slant, light trivial signs of reading wear, faint crease at the spine and cover folds. Tiny scrath front cover. No names or markings. Solid handsome copy. $4.95. 'Lily Hanson was too smart to stay alive.' Meanwhile, over to Judy's, she backed away, whimpering. This man was not her husband. He had the eyes of a killer. And he was walking towards her.' (Those eyes must have been a clue that dinner was not up to snuff...) O'Farrell (1904-1962) wrote some 15 mystery/detective hard-boiled novels and roughly 20 uncollected mystery/detective stories. 1959 Edgar Allan Poe Award winner. |
| 178936 HARP, Reed. WINTER GARDENS Austin: Thorp Springs Press, 1989. 108 pages. Trade paperback original. One corner of cover rubbed, tiny tear rear, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0914476726 $9.95. |
| 183561 HARRIS, Sara with the assistance of Harriet Crittenden. FATHER DIVINE: Holy Husband. NY: Permabooks, 1954. 354 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Permabooks # P300. Very Good+. Clean and tight throughout, bright clean cover art. $7.95. |
| 183314 HARRIS, Timothy. KRONSKI-McSMASH. NY: Lancer Books, 1969. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Lancer # 75171 with publisher price of 95 cents. Very Good. Spine slanted, light edge wear. Cover art clean and bright. $13.95. Author's first novel, a send-up of 1960's counterculture, as a freaked-out hippie flees a turned-on cop. Harris also wrote 'American Gigolo' and 'Heat Wave'. |
| 179609 HAWKINS, Evelyn. VIETNAM NURSE. NY: Zebra, 1984. 384 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Near Fine. ISBN: 0821714597 $3.95. Novel of a military volunteer nurse and the horrors she encounters. See 'Newman 288'. |
| 179717 HELM, Eric. VIETNAM: GROUND ZERO: Incident at Plei Soi. Toronto: Gold Eagle, 1988. 221 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Vietnam Ground Zero, No. 10. Thin spine reading crease, light wear along spine edges, small abrasion head of spine, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0373627106 $1.95. Thriller. Gerber is sent on a fact finding mission to determine the future of Camp A-337 and is attacked by the Vietcong and the NVA. |
| 179718 HELM, Eric. VIETNAM: GROUND ZERO: Hamlet. Toronto/NY: Worldwide, 1988. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Vietnam Ground Zero, No. 14. Tiny cover tear foot of spine, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0373627149 $1.95. Thriller. The Tet offensive draws US troops and their ARVN strikers away from the hamlets, leaving villagers open to attack. Gerber investigates and prepares for a second attack. |
| 179720 HELM, Eric. VIETNAM: GROUND ZERO: Unconfirmed Kill. Toronto/NY: Gold Eagle, 1986. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Vietnam Ground Zero No. 3. A trifle wear at a couple corners, otherwise a Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 0373627033 $1.95. Thriller. Special Forces Camp A-555 go to Hong Kong for a little R and R away from the war in Vietnam, but the enemy stalks them there too. The third book in the series. |
| 182906 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. THE WILD YEARS. NY: Dell, 1967. 288 pages. 1st printing of the new edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Dell# 3577. White wraps, with portrait photo of the author, publisher price of 75 cents. Edited and introduced by Gene Hanrahan. Near Fine-. Thin reading crease front cover near the spine. Nice bright tight copy with no spine creases. $11.95. 73 articles never previously in book form, the best of Hemingway's 'Toronto Star' columns. Reissued with new cover and price, first published by Dell in 1962 with the same publisher number, priced at 60 cents. See Hanneman bibliography, A (30). |
| 187197 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. THE WILD YEARS. Dell, 1962. 288 pages. True 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Black covers, with portrait photo of the author. Dell # 3577 with a 60c cover price. Edited and introduced by Gene Hanrahan. Good. Solid bright copy with 2-inch split along top front spine fold, light edge wear and stress creases; heavy edge wear along the spine folds, but no spine reading creases. Internally clean, light age-tanning of page edges, no names or markings. $3.95. This edition precedes the 1967 reprint. 73 articles never previously in book form, the best of Mr. Hair-Shirt's 'Toronto Star' columns from the 1920s. See Hanneman bibliography, A (30). |
| 179672 HEMPSTONE, Smith. A TRACT OF TIME. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1966. 224 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Small bump top rear corner, tight Very Good copy. $2.95. Early important and influential novel of the Vietnam War, 'a profoundly anti-war novel.' Set during the Diem coup, a CIA operative works with Montagnard mountain tribesman who are as opposed to the Saigon government as they are to the Viet Cong. Cited by Firsts magazine in top 51 Vietnam War novels. 'Newman 12'. |
| 189048 HIGGINS, Dick, with Bern Porter. DIE FABELHAFTE GETRAUME VON TAIFUN-WILLI AND SECTIONS IN CRAZY GERMAN. Somerville: Abyss Publications, 1970. 38 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations by Bern Porter. Very Good.Ligtly sunned about margins of covers. Some (not much) yellowing of text. Slight scent. ISBN: 0911856048 $40. Errata slip laid in. A Couple cross-creases middle of spine. |
| 189581 HIMES, Chester. IF HE HOLLERS LET HIM GO. New York: Signet Books, 1949. Paperback. First paperback printing. Very Good - corners of the cover are slightly bent. $14.95. Chester Himes' first novel. |
| 185573 HO Chi Minh. THE PRISON DIARY OF HO CHI MINH. NY: Bantam, 1971. 103 pages. Paperback original, 1st US printing / edition. Translated by Aileen Palmer. Intro by Harrison Salisbury, Preface by Phan Nhuan. Near Fine-. Tight copy with light cover soil. ISBN: B0007C8G98 $9.95. Written between August 1942 and September 1943, when Ho Chi Minh was a prisoner in more than 18 South China jails. The diary consists of 115 verses - quatrains and Tang poems in the classical Chinese style. |
| 189582 HOFFMAN, Abbie. REVOLUTION FOR THE HELL OF IT. New York: Pocket Books, 1970. First paperback edition. Very Good - slightly worn, spine a bit slanted. $14.95. As written by Free. |
| 179617 HOFFMAN, Alice. TURTLE MOON: A Novel. NY: Putnam's Sons, 1992. Paperback. 1st edition thus. Special Presentation Edition, Signed by the Author , for friends of the author and publisher. With publisher's card for this presentation copy laid in. Very light cover rubbing, otherwise Fine. ISBN: 0399137203 $6.95. |
| 189029 HOWARD, Robert. THE GREY GOD PASSES. Columbia: Miller, 1975. 36 pages. 1st edition. Paperback Chapbook. Illustrated by Walter Simonson. Near Fine. Copy is clean & tight, with light fading to spine. $13.95. |
| 182777 HULTMAN, Helen Joan. MURDER RINGS TWICE. NY: Readers Detective Book Service, no date, circa 1944. 128 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Yellow and red lettering, a shadowy woman's silhouette in the dark, and another woman's hands under a lantern with two knives, blood on one hand and knife. Very Good+. Clean and bright copy, light edge wear. $7.95. A woman stumbles into the Dark Lantern Tearoom, stays the night, and blood and bodies turn up the next day. Slightly condensed for wartime purposes, originally published as 'Murder on Route 40' by Phoenix Press in 1940. |
| 183194 JASTROW, Joseph. FREUD: His Dream and Sex Theories (The House That Freud Built). NY: Pocket Books, 1948. 290 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Index. Very Good+. Bright handsome book, no markings or creases. Just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Front cover bright and clean, a nice collectible copy. ISBN: B000B7OYV8 $4.95. |
| 183464 JOSHI, S.T. (ed.). [H.P. Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith, Paul Buhle, Edmund Wilson, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, et al]. H.P. LOVECRAFT: Four Decades of Criticism. Athens: Ohio University, 1980. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition of the Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light crease along the front edge of the spine. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0821405772 $75. Essays by Paul Buhle, Edmund Wilson, Joshi, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, R. Boerem and others, and with an epilogue by Clark Ashton Smith. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 181575 KANTER, Emanuel. THE AMAZONS. Chicago: Charles Kerr, 1926. 121 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback. Very Good+ but for light reading crease. Book is tight. Light soiling on cover. $21. |
| 183832 KEENE, Day (pseudonym for Gunard Hjertstedt). IT'S A SIN TO KILL. (Dead Man's Tide). NY: Avon, 1958. 1st Avon printing / edition, Mass Market paperback. Avon # 814. Cover price 25 cents. Very Good+. Solid, clean, no names or markings, with just light traces of cover edge wear here and there. Light spine creases from the binding process - these are not reading creases. $9.95. Hard-boiled mystery originally published in 1953 as 'Dead Man's Tide' under the pseudonym of William Richards. |
| 184928 KEYES, Frances Parkinson. THE SAFE BRIDGE. NY: Avon, no date [copyright 1934; circa 1964]. 253 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Avon Book # S-113. Publisher's price of 60 cents. Fine-. Faint spine crease, probably from the binding process, as the book appears unread. Bright, tight with no names, markings or tears. Collector or gift quality. $3.95. |
| 188079 KING, Martin Luther, Jr. STRIDE TOWARD FREEDOM: The Montgomery Story. Ballantine, 1961. 2nd Mass Market paperback edition. Photos. Good. Solid copy with small chip head of the spine, cover and spine a bit browned. $8.95. Author's first book. |
| 178681 KINSELLA, W.P. THE MOCCASIN TELEGRAPH and Other Stories. NY: Penguin, 1985. 196 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Price removed, Very Good. ISBN: 0140083634 $5.95. |
| 183900 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT JOURNEY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1978. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Near Fine. Thin vertical cover creases snug to the spine. Bright, clean, tight, no spine creases, names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0934660026 $23. Being Volume 8 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' With cover photo of Burroughs. John Clellon Holmes interview and Kerouac. Contributions by/on Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, John Clellon Holmes, Carolyn Cassady, Michael McClure, Joanna McClure, Gregory Corso, Herbert Huncke, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen. |
| 183901 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT DIARY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1977. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, photo illustrated red wraps. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Very Good+ but for large light dampstain bottom margin of the first 10 pages. Two creases bottom front cover corner, light spine fading. $28. Being Volume 5 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' Contributions by William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Gregory Corso, Diane di Prima, Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Hunke, Michael McClure, Howard Norse, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Jack Kerouac, Gary Snyder, Peter Orlovsky, John Cellon Holmes, Louis Cartwright, Carl Solomon. |
| 183230 L'HEUREUX, John. AN HONORABLE PROFESSION. NY: Viking, 1991. Trade paperback. 'Uncorrected Proof', precedes the 1st Hardback edition. Very Good+. Unread. Some light fading along the spine and top of cover. ISBN: 0802139280 $1. |
| 183715 L'HEUREUX, John. NO PLACE FOR HIDING: New poems. NY: Doubleday 1971. 60 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Price blocked. Clean, tight and bright. ISBN: 0802139280 $1.95. |
| 179975 LAIDLAW, Brett. THREE NIGHTS IN THE HEART OF THE EARTH. NY: Norton, 1988. 1st edition. Trade paperback, 'Advance Reading Copy'. Near Fine. ISBN: 0393025101 $1.95. Laidlaw's first novel. |
| 179123 LARSON, Charles. THE CHINESE GAME. NY: Pocket, (1970). 172 pages.1st mass market paperback issue. Tiny tear bottom front cover, Very Good. $4.95. Novel based on author's protracted visit to Vietnam in 1963; depicts an army advisor's involvement with Vietnamese factional politics. See 'Newman 72'. |
| 189583 LAWRENCE, D.H. LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER. New York: Penguin Books, 1946. Paperback. First American printing following the 1929 hardcover edition. Very Good - chip on the bottom of the spine. $20. This is the abridged edition. |
| 183996 LE GUIN, Ursula K. THE DISPOSSESSED. NY: Avon, 1975. 311 pages. 8th printing of the 1st Avon Mass Market paperback edition. Avon #44057 with publisher's price of 2.25 Signed by the Author on the title page. Very Good. Light edge wear and spine reading creases. ISBN: 0884962199 $12.95. |
| 184961 LEADER, John. OREGON THROUGH ALIEN EYES. Portland: The Irwin-Hodson Company, 1922. 147 pages. Trade paperback, dark green wraps. Good. Internally bright clean and solid book. Cover has a 1-inch piece missing top front corner, small corner piece missing bottom rear. Magic tape has been applied the full length of the spine. $65. Leader was ROTC program head at the University of Oregon in 1916. Personal experiences based on running the officers' training program, and establishing a Home Guard in the Northwest during WWI. |
| 179345 LEINSTER, Murray. WAR WITH THE GIZMOS. Greenwich: Gold Medal/Fawcett, 1958. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Gold Medal #s751. Richard Powers cover illustration. Name stamped inside front cover a few times, light cover wear with thin corner crease lower front, otherwise Near Fine-. $1.95. The deadly vapors experimented with animals-now they knew how to kill men. Great Powers cover. |
| 182771 LEITFRED, Robert H. MURDER IS MY RACKET. NY: Tech Mysteries, 1938. 142 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated mauve wraps with dark green lettering, a man's hand reaching for a smoking pistol. Very Good. Extremely clean and bright copy with spine slant and a tiny split at the head of the spine. $9.95. Previously published as 'Death Cancels the Evidence'. |
| 182976 LEMBOURN, Hans Jorgen. (Marilyn Monroe). DIARY OF A LOVER OF MARILYN MONROE. NY: Bantam, 1979. 214 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Translated by Hallberg Hallmundsson. Bantam #13123. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. Touch of darkening along top front cover. Internally clean and bright. ISBN: 0553131230 $3.95. Intimate account of a 40-day love affair, in the late 1950s, by this Danish-born journalist. |
| 186652 LENNON, John. IN HIS OWN WRITE and A SPANIARD IN THE WORKS. New American Library / Signet, 1967. 175 pages. First paperback printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Signet Q3036. Publisher price of 95 cents. Fine-. An unread copy. Tiny touch of wear top edges of the spine, light age-tanning of page edges. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creases. Collector quality. $45. Two Lennon works in one small omnibus volume, illustrated by Lennon. |
| 183508 LESLIE, Peter. THE MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E. # 7: The Radioactive Camel Affair / # 9: The Diving Dames Affair.[Uncle]. NY: Ace, 1966, 1967. 1st editions. Two separate books. Mass Market Paperback original. Ace # G-600 and G-617. 7 is Very Good+. Clean, bright, tight, no reading creases or marks but for small name inked inside cover. #8 is Very Good but for price blocked and light spine creases, ink note first endpaper. $1.95. |
| 179783 LEWIS, Jack. GUNS AND GUERRILLAS. North Hollywood: Challenge, 1966. 155 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Pages lightly tanned from age, otherwise Very Good+. $17. 'The truth about our boys in Vietnam...' Scarce. |
| 188084 LOPEZ, Hank. AFRO-6. Dell, 1969. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Light thin spine crease, name inside cover. Bright, tight and clean; no other marks, no tears. $9.95. |
| 187034 MacDONALD, John D. SOFT TOUCH. NY: Dell First Edition, 1958. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback Original (PBO). Dell First Edition # B121. Very Good+. Nice bright and solid, no names, markings or tears. Spine is lightly slanted and light reading creases. Cover has light vertical reading crease along the spine folds. $11.95. |
| 187035 MacDONALD, John D. THE MOVING TARGET. NY: Pocket, 1950. 243 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Cover art by Harvey Kidder. Pocket Book # 680. Near Fine. Nice bright and solid. Minuscule faint stain on the letter 'T' in the title word 'The', tiny signs of shelfwear at cover corners. No names, markings or tears. $20. |
| 183667 MAILER, Norman, Paul Krassner, et al. WE ACCUSE. Berkeley: Diablo, 1965. 160 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Very Good. Cover has some light minor spotting, text pages are clean and bright, no markings or creasing. $14.95. 'A powerful statement of the new political anger in America, as revealed in the speeches given at the 36-hour 'Vietnam Day' protest in Berkeley, California.' Early antiwar statements at the 36-hour 'Vietnam Day' educational protest (the largest ever in the history of the US) at UC Berkeley which attracted, at peak moments, 12,000 people; reads like a who-is-who: Paul Krassner, Mario Savio, Robert Parris, Isaac Deutcher, Felix Greene, Spock, Bertrand Russell, I.F. Stone, Norman Thomas, Dick Gregory, Paul Potter, Staughton Lynd, Dave Dellinger, Draper, etc. Scarce early piece. |
| 183052 MAILER, Norman. THE DEER PARK. NY: Signet, 1957. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition, as stated. Signet # D1375, with publisher's price of 50›. Very Good+. Clean and bright covers with some light creasing top front corner and a faint spine reading crease. Book is tight and solid, with tiny split at the foot of the front spine fold. ISBN: 0375700404 $7.95. Novel first published in hardcover in 1955 by this then budding socialist, antiwar activist and social critic. Complete and unabridged. First appearance of this book in paperback; not to be confused by the numerous wannabee book dealers (clueless garage mechanics!?) who can't get the publisher right or tell the difference between a copyright date and the clearly stated publishing date. |
| 178966 MAINS, Goeff. GENTLE WARRIORS. Stamford: Knights Press, 1989. 299 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0915175363 $5.95. AIDS-based mystery. Scarce. |
| 182776 MALMAR, McKnight. NEVER SAY DIE. NY: Crestwood Publishing/Prize Mystery Novels, 1946. 120 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback, blue pictorial wraps illustrated by yellow and white lettering, a lightning bolt striking a half-dressed women lying on a mound of coins with a stream of blood running down it. Prize Mystery Novels No. 23. Very Good. Clean and bright copy, light edge wear, thin spine crease and thin vertical reading crease on front cover along the spine. ISBN: B0006AQ012 $5.95. A woman's husband may be behind a series of murders and races with the cops to clear his name. Abridgment of a mystery originally published by Coward McCann. |
| 179857 MANION, Gina O'Brien. MAMA WENT TO WAR. Sheperdsville: Victor Publishing, 1966. 81 pages. 2nd printing. Paperback original. Photos. Sketches by Marilyn Manion Thies. Cover shows some aging, otherwise clean and tight Very Good+ copy. $9.95. Early autobiographical account by a woman who visited her Army son in Viet Nam, Chiang Kai-Shek and other Rightwing Worthies of the Free World. |
| 191885 MARK, Ted. THE MIDWAY AT MIDNIGHT. NY: Manor Books, 1975. 192 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Good plus. Light edge & corner wear. Pages with some horizontal undulation. $16.95. |
| 184830 MARQUAND, John P. LAST LAUGH, MR. MOTO. Mercury Mystery, 1942. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Mercury Mystery 139. With the publisher's price of 35›. Cover art by George Salter. Very Good. Light cover soil, edge wear along the spine, tiny splits at the spine ends. Outer page edges lightly age-tanned. $12.95. |
| 180095 MARX, Karl. THE PEOPLE'S MARX: Abridged Popular Edition of the Three Volumes of 'Capital'. London: International Bookshops Limited, 1921. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback with wallet-edge wraps. Edited, with Preface, by Julian Borchardt. Translated by Stephen L. Trask. Very Good copy for a paperback of this vintage. Pages are lightly age tanned at the edges, spine just a little discolored from fading, but overall suprisingly nice. $25. Rare. |
| 180183 MATHESON, Richard. SHOCK!. NY: Dell, 1961. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original. B195. Two light corner creases, small horizontal spine crack, small spot bottom page edges. Overall close to Near Fine. $5.95. 13 tales of terror. |
| 189548 MATHESON, Richard. THE SHRINKING MAN. NY: Fawcett, 1956. First edition. Paperback. Very Good - chip missing from the spine, some creases on the back. $20. A Gold Medal paper original of the classic s.f. novel. |
| 183800 McMULLEN, Mary. STRANGLE HOLD. NY: Dell, no date [1953]. 223 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market . Cover art by Fred Scotwood, original price of .25 cents. Dell # 713. Very Good. Clean and bright, no spine creases, names or markings. Three short thin, light creases on front cover, not affecting the art. Light scattered foxing on outside edges all-around. ISBN: 0515097624 $4.95. 'A flawless first mystery'. The author's first book, Best First Mystery Award winner: a necktie strangler has them in knots. |
| 183279 MEYNIER, Gil. STRANGER AT THE DOOR. NY: Crest Books, 1955. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Crest # 117. Very Good+. Covers clean and bright. ISBN: B000CZ3UXW $2.95. 'She opened the door in hope--it closed on her in terror'. |
| 179867 MICHAELES, M.M. SUICIDE COMMAND. NY: Lancer, (1967). 158 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Lancer #73-590 with .60 cent price on cover. Minor damp discoloring top edge, some waviness to some outer page edges, without effect to text. A decent reading copy with bright covers and cover art. $1.95. Combat action novel. A new Army captain in Vietnam replaces a 'hero' and the question is whether Delta Company will follow him into hell. This is the true first, preceding a Prestige edition (Newman) and a Magnum edition. See 'Newman 34'. |
| 190002 MICHELINE, Jack, Editor [B. A. Uronovitz, Stephen Tropp, Neil Chassman, Murray Brown, John Richardson, Roberts Blossom]. SIX AMERICAN POETS. NY: Harvard Book Company, 1964. 73pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, b/w photos of contributors. Association copy, inscribed on title page, 'To Anselm Hollo, True poet & lover of poetry', & Signed by the Author, 'Jack Micheline, London Sept. 1964'. G+. Covers rubbed, with some fading. Diagonal crease across back cover. Text-edges & inside covers with some soiling. Light edge & corner wear. $43. |
| 183067 MICHENER, James A. SAYONARA. NY: Bantam, 1955. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Bantam Giant # A1318 with publisher's price of 35 cents. Very Good. Bright covers, two light thin spine reading creases. A tiny 's' inked on front cover just below the title. Top corner page edges a bit darkened. Internally clean throughout, collectible. ISBN: 0449204146 $3.95. 'Fierce and tender tale of love and war...probes unflinchingly into the question of why so many American men prefer the tender and submissive women of the exotic East'. |
| 182975 MILLER, Henry. ROSY CRUCIFIXION. PLEXUS, Book I. Evanston: Greenleaf Publishing Co., 1965. 336 pages. '1st Unexpurgated American Edition.' Mass Market paperback. Complete and Unabridged, based on the original text of the Paris edition. GC # 105. With publisher's original price of 95c. Very Good+. Clean bright solid copy with two light spine reading creases. Light edge wear and a couple light thin corner creases front cover. Yellow spine price and logo, commonly faded out, is present. Nice collectible condition. ISBN: 0802151795 $11.95. First part of the two-part 'Plexus', which consists of Part two of 'The Rosy Crucifixion'. Miller's literary, intellectual, and amorous adventures in the depths of Bohemian NY. Continues his lifelong cavort between him and his life in all its details. |
| 184241 MILLER, Henry. [Emil White, editor]. HENRY MILLER: Between Heaven and Hell. Big Sur: Emil White, 1961. 102 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Emil White. Very Good+. In protective mylar. $35. 'A Symposium,' |
| 179033 MILLER, Nolan. NEW CAMPUS WRITING, NO. 2. NY: Bantam, 1957. 277 pages. 1st Mass Market edition. Bantam #F1649. Relatively tight Very Good copy with minor cover shelf wear. No spine creases. $4.95. Anthology with 35 works from campuses across America. Contributors include: Barbara Probst Solomon, George Starbuck, Philip Levine, Clancy Carlile, Tillie Olsen, David Madden, Vi Gale. |
| 182866 MILLER, Warren. THE SIEGE OF HARLEM. NY: Fawcett, 1965. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Fawcett Crest # R833. Near Fine but for spine a little dark. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: B00005XW4X $4.95. Scathing fable, mid-1960s political satire: 'The story of the year Harlem seceded from the Union...'. |
| 183564 MILLER, Warren. LOOKING FOR THE GENERAL. NY: Fawcett Crest, 1965. 176 pages. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Fawcett Crest # R793. Very Good+. $3.95. By the author of 'The Siege of Harlem'. |
| 178255 MONROE, Malcolm. THE MEANS IS THE END IN VIETNAM. White Plains: Murlagan Press, 1968. 124 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good but for stamp front endpaper, small bump to spine. ISBN: B0006BT4UA $8.95. A view from the private sector, written by a conservative Republican lawyer, businessman, and churchman opposed to the war. A polemic on the political and legal ramifications of the war. Scarce. |
| 182823 MONROE, Malcolm. THE MEANS IS THE END IN VIETNAM. White Plains: Murlagan Press, 1968. 124 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback original. Near Fine-. 'Review copy' stamped on front endpaper, an unread copy with light edge darkening around the edges and spine. ISBN: B0006BT4UA $14.95. A view from the private sector, a polemical work on the political and legal ramifications of the war. Monroe was a conservative Republican, lawyer, businessman, and churchman opposed to the war. Scarce book. |
| 182775 MONTGOMERY, Ione. THE GOLDEN DRESS. NY: Select Publications, 1944. 128 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback, blue pictorial wraps illustrated by Cardwell Higgins, of a sewing needle with blood dripping from it stuck through a long flowing cloth partially wrapping a tailor's dummy form which has a woman's head on it. Atlas Mystery #2. Near Fine. Clean and bright copy, light edge wear, tiny tear top rear edge. ISBN: B0006AP0T0 $7.95. Mystery surrounding the murder of a woman claiming ancestry to a wealthy family. Abridgment of a mystery originally published by Doubleday, Doran. |
| 190583 MONTGOMERY, John. KEROUAC WEST COAST: A Bohemian Pilot, Detailed Navigational Instructions. Palo Alto: Fels & Firn Press, 1976. Unpaginated. Pamphlet with stapled binding. First paperback edition. 1 of 2000 copies. Good - covers lightly rubbed, light creasing at corners & spine. $19.95. |
| 181112 MOORE, Colleen. COLLEEN MOORE'S DOLL HOUSE. NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1935. 32 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Photos. Good+. Small piece missing top edge of the cover & first two pages, not affecting type or photos. Small faint stain throughout with minor affect. $6.95. Story of the most exquisite miniature castle in the world. Filled with close-up photos of the rooms, a souvenir style pamphlet, with many b&w photos. The accompanying text describes the history of the castle and its contents. |
| 180088 MOORE, Gene D. THE KILLING AT NGO THO. NY: Pyramid, 1968. 223 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Name front endpaper and inside rear cover. Tight Very Good+. $1. Early novel of the Vietnam War. An advisor to an ARVN unit is assigned a mission to eliminate a VC unit in Ngo Tho Province. He succeeds, but in the process rubs higher ups the wrong way and faces court-martial. Moore served in a similiar capacity in Vietnam. First authentic American combat narrative to come out of the war. See 'Newman 36'. |
| 183727 MORRIS, Richard. POETRY IS A KIND OF WRITING. Berkeley: Thorp Springs Press, 1975. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Preface by the author. Very Good+. Light cover soiling, mostly the rear wrap. ISBN: 0914476378 $22. |
| 188141 NABOKOV, Vladimir. LOLITA. (Two [2] volumes). [The Traveller's Companion Series, No. 66]. Paris: Olympia Press, 1959. 2 volumes. 189 + 221 pages. 4th printing. Mass Market Paperbacks, olive green covers with black and white decorations and titles. No. 66 in The Traveller's Companion Series. Near Fine copies. Vol. 1 has a minute ding to rear cover at the fore-edge (with light effect to the last 30 pages) and faint sunning of the spine. Unread copies. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0679410430 $70. |
| 177512 NEW AMERICAN REVIEW. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1-4. 4 volume Box set. NY: New American Library, 1967-68. Mass Market Paperback originals. #1 and 2 are later printings, 3 and 4 are Fine 1st editions. Very Good, #1 has light reading creases; #2 is Near Fine. With Very Good+ slipcase with wear at the corners. $9.95. #1 Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also includes Gass, Sexton, Paley, Roszak, Gluck, Sukenick among others. #2 has Hentoff, Doctorow, Barth, Coover, Hoagland, Grass, Hugo, Stafford, etc. #3 includes Herbst, Barthelme, Dennison, Paul West, Cassill. #4 has Coover, Banks, Richler, Ronald Steel, James Welch, etc. |
| 191886 PEARCE, Donn. COOL HAND LUKE. NY: Fawcett, 1965. 192 pp. First paperback edition. Mass Market paperback. Good. Light reading creases. Light edge & corner wear. Some light yellowing of text. Spine slightly cocked. $12.95. |
| 185955 PERIODICAL. [Underground Press Syndicate Collective]. COUNTDOWN: A Subterranean Magazine. No. 3. NY: Signet / New American Library, 1970. 149+ pages, numbered in reverse. Mass Market Paperback original, 1st printing / edition. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. A couple spine creases, but still extremely tight, and feels unread. ISBN: 045104276X $16.95. Multimedia production of essays, information, poetry, trips, photos, etc. Pages numbered backwards (counting down...). A short-lived self-proclaimed 'subterranean' magazine, reflecting the turbulent 60s [Black Panthers, Vietnam War, underground comics, anti-Police state (Hey! Welcome to 2008!)]. This issue includes pieces on Allen Ginsberg, the Rolling Stones (pre-dinosaur manifestation!) and more. Assembled by the Underground Press Syndicate Collective. Issued June of 1970. |
| 182770 PERIODICAL. [Walter Gibson aka Maxwell Grant]. THE SHADOW. Vol. LI, No. 1. March 1946. The Mother Goose Murders. NY: Street and Smith, 1946. 130 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good+. Bright clean copy with first 15 pages a little dog-eared, small tears foot of spine. $37. Complete Shadow novel, The Mother Goose Murders by Maxwell Grant, among other authors. |
| 187486 PERIODICAL. BROOKS, Rosetta / TAYLOR, Paul (eds.) [Jean Baudrillard, John Hilliard, Sherrie Levine, Juan Davila]. ZG. No. 11 Summer '84, with ART AND TEXT 15, Spring 1984: Double Trouble. London: ZG Magazine / South Yarra: Art and Text, 1984. 35 pages. Large (folio) stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 0261-1120 / 0727-1182. Very Good+. $40. Popular culture and the arts, with interviews, poetry, articles. On the issue of 'The Double'. Includes Jean Baudrillard, John Hilliard, Sherrie Levine, Juan Davila, among others. |
| 178120 PERIODICAL. DORSEY, George, et al, (eds.) CONTACT 1: The San Francisco Journal of New Writing, Art, and Ideas. Sausalito: Angel Island, 1958. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Name on title page. Tiny tears at spine ends, small corner creases bottom of front and rear cover. Very Good. $13.95. Premier issue. Contributors include Alan Watts, Evan S. Conell, Ray Bradbury, William Saroyan, William Carlos Williams, among many others and a letter from Norman Mailer. Special graphic portfolios of Van Gogh drawings and the Monterey Jazz Festival. |
| 190091 PERIODICAL. GALLAGHER, Tess, & William York (eds.) (Joe Duemer, Diane Nelson, Paul Hunter, Thom Jones, et al.). ASSAY Vol. XXVI No. 1. Seattle: University of Washington, 1970. 60 pp. Staple-bound literary journal. Very Good+. Light corner wear. Very light crease on front cover aDJacent to spine. $25. Rare signature by Nelson Bentley, now deceased head of Creative Writing Program at U of W, on title page. Joe Duemer, Diane Nelson, John Engstrom, Dennis Williams, Joanne Ward, Paul Hunter, Martin Wampler, Laura D. Wycoff, George Slanger, Thom Jones, et al. |
| 187485 PERIODICAL. LIFTON, Joan (ed.). COLLECTIVE. A Student Publication of the International Center of Photography Education Department. NY: International Center of Photography, 1989. 18 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Very Good+. A little light damp puckering bottom rear cover with light effect to page gutters. $20. 3rd annual publication of works of photojournalism and Documentary students. |
| 177862 PERIODICAL. SCOGGAN, John (ed.) [Charles Olson]. IRON MAGAZINE. 2/3. A Special Issue on Charles Olson: Acts of the Soul. Chapter Four. (Series ii) Oct. 1976. Ladner: Iron, 1976. 107 pages. Stapled softcover, stiff cover wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 187483 PERIODICAL. SPIEGELMAN, Art & Francois Mouly, (eds.) [Raw]. RAW. Number Five (5). The Graphix Magazine of Abstract Depressionism. Raw Books and Graphics, 1983. 50 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Good. Lacks the stapled-in Chapter 4 of Maus. Light damp stain and effect to front cover and first 18 pages. $35. Includes Spiegelman's 'Couple' and 'One Row', along with Sue Coe, Charles Burns, Gary Panter, Fletcher Hanks, Jacques Tardi, Joost Swarte, Kim Deitch, Jerry Moriarty and others. |
| 187500 PERIODICAL. SPIEGELMAN, Art & Francois Mouly, (eds.) [Raw]. RAW. Number Five (5). The Graphix Magazine of Abstract Depressionism. Raw Books and Graphics, 1983. 50 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean, with light wear at the spine ends, faint touches of cover soil. $100. Includes Chapter Four of Art Spiegelman's Maus bound in, as well as his 'Couple' and 'One Row'. Also Sue Coe, Charles Burns, Gary Panter, Fletcher Hanks, Jacques Tardi, Joost Swarte, Kim Deitch, Jerry Moriarty and others. |
| 187501 PERIODICAL. SPIEGELMAN, Art & Francois Mouly, (eds.) [Raw]. RAW. 6 separate issues. Number Three (3) The Graphix Magazine That Lost Its Faith in Nihilism; Four (4) The Graphix Magazine for Your Bomb Shelter's Coffee Table; Five (5) The Graphix Magazine of Abstract Depressionism; Six (6) The Graphix Magazine Overestimates the Taste of the American Public; Seven (7) The Torn-Again Graphix Magazine; Eight (8) The Graphic Aspirin for War Fever. Raw Books and Graphics, 1983. 6 separate issues, most about 50 pages. 1st edition. Large paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated, some in color. All Very Good+ to Near Fine but for slight damp waviness top of spine area throughout; the front and back covers of 3 have a 1x6-inch (or less) area of 'picking' from being lightly stuck together. Bright, tight and clean, with light wear at the spine ends, faint touches of cover soil. $500. Ground-breaking comics anthology. Each issue includes a Spiegelman Maus booklet bound in (chapters 2 through 7). #4 lacks the vinyl record of 'Reagan Speaks for Himself'; #7 also includes Yoshiharu Tsuge's Red Flowers bound in, and the top corner of front wrap is torn and taped onto the title page (as issued). |
| 185727 PETERS, Soliman. BUSINESS AS USUAL. Paris: Ophelia Press, 1958. 189 pages. 1st edition, printed February, 1958. Small trade paperback, original printed blue wrappers. Publisher's 3/4 x 1 1/2-inch price sticker stating this is not to be sold in the UK or USA on rear cover. Very Good. Nice solid book, with light fading along the spine and the cover edges. Light bump top rear spine corner. Spine is lightly caved with a couple light reading stress creases. No names, marks or tears. $95. |
| 182382 PHILLIPS, Rog. TIME TRAP. Chicago: Century Books, 1949. 159 pages. 1st printing, Mass Market paperback (PBO). Century Book # 116, with price of 25 cents. Cover art by Malcolm Smith. Very Good. Cover art is bright and clean, with two tiny splits at the bottom of the spine folds, light edge wear. Very nice collectible copy. ISBN: B0007FL6I8 $23. |
| 182768 PINO, Pedro Lee. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A VIETNAM VET: A Collection of War Poems. DeeMar Communications, 1996. 50 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Cover illustration by Lynn Brearley. Fine- but for tiny scrape top rear corner, a few light, tiny dings front corner. ISBN: 0964645033 $100. Poems written as therapy. One soldier's personal journey from fear/confusion of going to war in a foreign land to acceptance of self upon returning home during one of America's most troubling times. Pino writes 'Uncertain as to where I stood on war back then, my thoughts of war today are very strong. Life has not been given to us to be wasted so fruitlessly. Let peace be our way to combat war and love the tool to defeat it'. Scarce. |
| 179825 POLNER, Murray (ed.). WHEN CAN I COME HOME? A Debate On Amnesty for Exiles, Anti-War Prisoners and Others. Garden City: Anchor/Doubleday, 1972. 267 pages. Paperback original. Ex-library copy, library number taped to spine, tape reinforced inside at cover folds and two inch tear front cover at the fold. Otherwise clean and tight. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0385051190 $4.95. Thoughtful book on sticky issues, with pieces by Gaylin, Lifton, Reston, Jr., Rusher, Steinfels, Swomley, et al. Scarce. |
| 183328 POWERS, Tim. ON STRANGER TIDES. NY: Ace, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Great cover art by Jim Gurney. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0441626866 $22. Pirate/fantasy novel. The protagonist sails to Haiti to recover his father's lost plantation and enters a Caribbean pirate empire ruled by Blackbeard, a child of voodoo whose spirit is infested with ghosts. The hero is pressed into piracy and sorcery as Blackbeard searches for the Fountain of Lost Youth. |
| 182695 QUINN, Daniel. PROVIDENCE: The Story of a Fifty-Year Vision Quest. Austin: Hard Rain Press, 1994. 172 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition, as stated. Copyright page states in caps lettering, 'First Edition/1994' and includes full number line 0 through 1. Trade paperback (original I believe), this book precedes the Bantam hardcover edition by one year. Presentation copy, 'For John, Best Regards, Signed by the Author inside the front cover and dated 11/12/94 (book was published in October). Very Good+. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine (probably the result of the author folding the cover open to sign it). Faint touch of fore edge soil. Internally clean and extremely tight (apparently unread). ISBN: 1885664001 $65. (Many booksellers, who should know better, are wrongly advertising the Bantam edition as the 1st printing. Some are falsely listing the Bantam edition as 1994, which is the copyright date for the paperback, and are ignoring the Bantam printing date of 1995.) Apparent paperback original, as there is no hardcover printing cited on the copyright page nor any ISBN number but for this edition). From a prophetic midnight childhood dream, to a mysterious encounter as a young Trappist monk to disenchantment with organized religion and rediscovery of humankind's first and only universal religion. |
| 180626 REASKE, Christopher and Robert F. Willson, Jr. (eds.). STUDENT VOICES: One. NY: Random House, 1971. 233 pages. 1st edition. Stiff cardboard wraps original. Near Fine-. Minor wear at the extremities. ISBN: 0394312139 $9.95. Anthology of student protest writings, with cleverly conceived cover made from corrugated cardboard box material, indicating how hip the publisher was. Writings on: drugs, racism, politics, pop culture, education, ecology, etc. A definite period piece. |
| 178294 REED, Ishmael and Al Young (eds.). YARDBIRD LIVES!. NY: Grove Press, 1978. 288 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Name front endpaper, thin vertical spine reading creases, Very Good+. ISBN: 0802141633 $6.95. Multicultural anthology of short stories, poetry, interviews, graphics, essays and dramatic writings selected from five years of the Yardbird Reader. Contributors include Calvin Hernton, Ntozake Shange, Claude Brown, Shawn Wong, Ethelbert Miller, James D. Houston, Lawson Fusao Inada, Leslie Silko, Mei Mei Berssenbrugge, Amiri Baraka, Anne Waldman, Jack Micheline, Simon Ortiz, Charlotte Painter. |
| 185051 REICH, Wilhelm. SEX-POL: Essays, 1929-1934. NY: Vintage, 1972. 378 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Index. Translated by Anna Bostock, Tom BuBose & Baxandall. Edited by Lee Baxandall. Introduction by Bertell Ollman. Near Fine-. Spine lightly caved but not creased. Usual age-tanning outer page edges. Nice bright copy, no marks or tears. ISBN: 0394717910 $14.95. Collects numerous pieces by this libertarian and one-time radical Freudian/Marxist, exploring sexuality, psychoanalysis and working-class consciousness, etc. |
| 177634 RICE, Anne. VIOLIN. [Advance Reader's Edition., ARC]. Knopf, 1997. Precedes the 1st edition hardcover edition. Trade paperback, Illustrated Wraps. Advance Reader's Edition . Fine. ISBN: 0679433023 $4.95. |
| 183798 RIGSBY, Howard. MURDER FOR THE HOLIDAYS. NY: Pocket Books, 1952. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Pocket Books # 901. Cover art by George Mayer. Near Fine. Exceptionally bright, clean, tight. Light cover edgewear. No names or markings, square spine with a faint crease. Collector quality. $8.95. Crime fiction in a Frisco setting. |
| 177920 RITSOS, Yannis. ROMIOSSINI: The Story of the Greeks. Paradise: Dust Books 1969. Unpaginated. 1st US. Stapled softcover. Illustrated with ink drawings by Gary Elder. Translated by O. Laos. Introduction by Dan Georgakas. Owners odd mark inside cover, otherwise Very Good+. $30. Poetry. 'First and only complete publication in English.' Very scarce. |
| 186500 ROMM, Ethel Grodzins and others. THE OPEN CONSPIRACY: What America's Angry Generation is Saying. Avon, 1971. 256 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, short oblong book. Profusely illustrated. Lexikons. Index. Near Fine. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Short essays and cartoons from the Underground Press. |
| 183834 RONNS, Edward (pseudonym of Edward S. Aarons). SAY IT WITH MURDER. NY: Graphic Publishing, 1954. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Graphic # 76. Cover art by Lou Marchetti. Near Fine-. Front cover has minuscule crease top front corner and very thin vertical reading crease snug along the spine. Bottom rear cover has some small light indents (ball-point depressions?) Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, tears or spine creasing. Collector quality. $4.95. |
| 182916 RORICK, Isabel Scott. MR. AND MRS. CUGAT: The Record of a Happy Marriage. NY: Bantam, 1945. 1st Mass Market paperback edition / printing. Illustrated by Floyd A. Hardy. Bantam# 11. Very Good+. Tight bright copy. Outside page edges show age, cover art bright, no spine creases. Apparently unread, a collectible copy. ISBN: B000AZ88VS $5.95. |
| 183940 ROSEMONT, Franklin (editor). ARSENAL: Surrealist Subversion. No. 2, Summer 1973. Chicago: Black Swan Press, 1973. 64 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback, red illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine but for binding crack, small bookstore stamp on front endpaper and faint residue of the stamp on the cover in three places. Brittle binding glue is common with all 3 of the numbers produced requiring they be handled carefully. ISBN: 094119406X $30. English-language iconoclastic journal of the International Surrealist Movement. Includes prose and poetry by Philip Lamantia, Joseph Jablonski, T-Bone Slim, Penelope Rosemont, Paul Garon, graphics by Leonora Carrington, Rikki, Franklin Rosemont; and contributions by many others. |
| 187524 ROSEMONT, Franklin (editor). ARSENAL: Surrealist Subversion. No. 2, Summer 1973. Chicago: Black Swan Press, 1973. 64 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback, red illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated. Would be Good but for binding cracks and two sections loose from the binding. Light damp pucker along the fore-edge margin and rear cover. Brittle binding glue is common with all of the 3 numbers produced, leaving binding cracks and loose sections such as with this. ISBN: 094119406X $20. English-language iconoclastic journal of the International Surrealist Movement. Includes prose and poetry by Philip Lamantia, Joseph Jablonski, T-Bone Slim, Penelope Rosemont, Paul Garon, graphics by Leonora Carrington, Rikki, Franklin Rosemont; and contributions by many others. |
| 187525 ROSEMONT, Franklin (editor). SURREALISM AND ITS POPULAR ACCOMPLICES. City Lights Books, 1980. 120 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback, red illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Rear cover has a tiny dig, light scuffing bottom spine edge, faint bump top front cover edge and the first few pages. ISBN: 087286121X $45. Originally appeared as a double issue of the journal Cultural Correspondence. Includes prose and poetry by Philip Lamantia, Joseph Jablonski, FR on T-Bone Slim, Penelope Rosemont, Nancy Joyce Peters, Paul Garon, graphics by Franklin Rosemont; pieces on H.P. Lovecraft, Bugs Bunny, Buster Keaton, Isadora Duncan, Ernie Kovacs, Krazy Kat, and much much more. |
| 185076 ROTHENBERG, Jerome (ed.). NEW YOUNG GERMAN POETS. SF: City Lights Books, 1959. 63 pages. 2nd printing. Small square trade paperback. Pocket Poets Series: Number 11. Translations by Rothenberg. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside cover, name and date on title page. Wear at the bottom spine corners. $11.95. Rothenberg's first book, albeit a translated compilation of post-WWII of Avant-garde German poets, including Gunther Grass, Enzensberger, Hollerer, Piontek, Paul Celan, among others. Includes brief biographical descriptions of the poets. Follows the first printing of 2500 copies. Rothenberg went on to champion ethnopoetics, founding the influential journal 'Alcheringa'. |
| 182773 RYAN, Jessica. CLUE OF THE FRIGHTENING COIN. NY: Novel Selection, 1945. 128 pages. Trade paperback, green pictorial wraps with white and black lettering. Cover art picturing a hypodermic needle, a tasseled mortarboard, half an old coin and a bar of music. Mystery Novel Classic No. 79. Very Good-. Clean and bright copy with spine slant. $6.95. Mystery surrounding the drug death of a derelict who possessed a curious half-coin with a Hebrew inscription. Abridgment of a novel originally published as 'The Man Who Asked Why'. |
| 188649 SALTEN, Felix. WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI STORY BOOK. Racine: Whitman Publishing, 1942. 96 pp. Oversize trade paperback. Second edition. Pictorial covers. Illustrations throughout. Very Good. Printed on substandard paper. Yellowed throughout. Spine cocked. Some smudging along edges of text. Minor edge & corner wear. Horizontal crease middle of back cover. $25. Illustrated by Disney staff, NOT Disney himself. |
| 178265 SAVAGE, D.S. [Aldous Huxley]. MYSTICISM AND ALDOUS HUXLEY: An Examination of Gerald Heard-Aldous Huxley Theories. Yonkers: Alicat Bookshop Press, 1947. Not paginated [24]p. Stapled paperback in printed black wraps. Limited edition, 1 of 750 copies. Number Ten of the Outcast Series of Chapbooks. Very Good+. $22. Critical study by a noted English critic and poet Huxley and Savage were both bitter critics Hemingway, Savage calling his work 'the proletarianization of literature: the adaptation of the technical artistic conscience to the subaverage human consciousness'. |
| 180941 SAVARY, Louis M. (ed.). POPULAR SONG AND YOUTH TODAY. NY: Association Press, 1971. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. A volume in the 'Youth World' series. Near Fine- but for spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0809618001 $4.95. Includes whole history of rock, the performers and audience, along with images/themes of the music...from Ray Stevens to Frank Zappa. |
| 182856 SCHNEIR, Walter (ed.). TELLING IT LIKE IT WAS: The Chicago Riots. NY: Signet, 1969. 159 pages. 1st printing / 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO, no hardcover published). 16pp of previously unpublished photos by Richard Fegley. Very Good-. Cover has small corner crease top front, tiny stain bottom rear. ISBN: B000BU1EBS $14.95. Anthology of essays by various leftists, radicals, anarchists, authors: Includes William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Abbie Hoffman, Paul Krassner, Don Miller, William Styron, Jimmy Breslin, Jean Genet, Arthur Miller, Terry Southern, Dave Dellinger, among others. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 180743 SCHWEITZER, Darrel. [James Gunn, Norman Spinrad, Jack Williamson, Gahan Wilson]. SF VOICES. Kansas City: Graphic Arts, 1976. 121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Thin vertical crease and light fading upper portion of the rear cover. Tiny nick foot of spine. A nice, tight copy. $9.95. 14 different interviews: Alfred Bester, Robert Silverberg, James Gunn, Gordon Dickson, Gardner Dozois, Norman Spinrad, Jack Williamson, L. Sprague De Camp, Frank Belknap Long, Gahan Wilson, Jerry Pournelle. First appearance for many of these interviews. |
| 180681 SERAN, Val. VIET NAM MISSION TO HELL!. NY: Bee-Line Books, 1966. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Very Good. Light creases and wear. ISBN: B0007EQ9UY $9.95. An early novel, collectible as one of the worst novels of the Viet Nam war. According to Newman none of it makes sense, the plot, settings, action, and characters are all superficial &, better yet, the author knows nothing of soldiers or weapons. (An officer?). See 'Newman 17, Willson 1034'. |
| 183104 SHEPARD, Sam and Wim Wenders. PARIS, TEXAS. Berlin: Road Movies/Greno, 1984. 511 pages. First edition, 1st state printing. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good. Small bump head of spine and resulting 1-inch split at the fold, with small magic tape repair. Light spine reading crease and very light crease top half of the front cover. Pages are clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 3921568110 $150. The photoplay for the film of the same title by Wim Wenders. Spectacular book includes the screenplay, loosely based on 'Motel Chronicles', with 100s of large color photos from this cult film of the 80's. This is the 1st state printing, with Shepard and Wenders name printed front; later issue had 'Written by Sam Shepard' and 'Adaptation by L.M. Kit Carson printed on front, with Ecco Press (U.S. distributor) on the rear. Originally distributed at the Cannes Film Festival. Text in French, German and English. Very Scarce in the first issue. |
| 183029 SKLAR, Morty and Darrell Gray (eds.). THE ACTUALIST ANTHOLOGY. [The Spirit That Moves Us Volume 2, Numbers 2/3]. Iowa City: The Spirit That Moves Us, 1977. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0930370023 $9.95. This book offered to subscribers as Volume 2, Nos. 2/3 of the periodical The Spirit That Moves Us |
| 189030 SMITH, Clark Ashton. THE TITANS OF TARTARUS; A SONG FROM HELL; THE POTION OF DREAMS; THE FANES OF DAWN; SEER OF THE CYCLES: The Fugitive Poems (Series Two, 5 Volume Set). No place: Xiccarph, 1974. 1st Xiccarph edition. Paperback chapbooks. All are No. 74 in a limited edition of 320, 296, 292, 303, & 325 copies. Fine. $390. |
| 194709 SMITH, Guy N. THE ORIGIN OF CRABS. NY: Dell Books, 1979. 186 pp. First Thus. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Slight edgewear to top tips, along spine and top edge of back cover. ISBN: 0440200210 $7.5. |
| 190467 SMITH, Kay. FOOTNOTE TO THE LORD'S PRAYER. Montreal: First Statement Press, 1951. 36 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good-. Light fading about spine & outermost margins of both covers. Half-dozen cross-creases along spine. Light browning on text-edges. $950. No. 7 in publisher's New Writers' Series. |
| 178618 SNOW, Edgar. WAR AND PEACE IN VIETNAM NY: Marzani & Munsell, n.d. [1963]. Stapled trade paperback pamphlet. Yellow wraps. Light cover soil. Very Good. $12.95. A pamphlet, offprint from his book 'The Other Side of the River', with a new introduction by Snow, paginated 680-707, Chapter 85. Uncommon in this format. |
| 181199 SOLOTOROFF, Theodore (ed.). NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1. NY: New American Library, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good. Light spotting top, foredge. $3.95. Includes the Viet Nam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also includes Gass, Sexton, Paley, Roszak, Gluck, Sukenick among others. |
| 179779 SPALDING, H.D. THE YELLOW PRESS. Chicago: Newsstand Library Magenta Book, 1959. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback. Magenta U121. Cover art by Bonfils. Very Good. One page corner turned down, light damp effect top and top corner of about half the pages. Covers and spine are bright and clean. ISBN: B000BD4IJU $1.95. 'He blackmailed his way to prosperity-his editorial policy, the essence of simplicity...make it dirty!'. |
| 184545 SPIDER (Easyriders Magazine). TAKING IT EASY. Malibu: Paisano Publications, 1983. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Tight solid copy with light cover wear. Tiny split bottom rear spine fold, wear at the corners. No names, markings or spine reading creases. $15.95. 'Hundred of outrageous-but-true news Items from America's Number One cantankerous commentator,' from a column by 'Spider' in Easyriders Magazine. |
| 182873 STARKEY, Lycurgus M., Jr. [re: Ian Fleming]. JAMES BOND'S WORLD OF VALUES. Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1966. 96 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. Cover design by Nancy Bozeman. Very Good. tight copy with some cover darkening rear panel, spine a bit faded. No spine creases. ISBN: B0006BQ85E $9.95. Critique by a Methodist minister of values reflected in Ian Fleming's James Bond novels. |
| 183707 STEINBECK, John and Robert Capa. A RUSSIAN JOURNAL. Bantam Books, 1970. 2nd printing of the 1st Mass market edition. 65 B&W photos by Robert Capa. Bantam # N 4886. Very Good+ but for two thin spine reading creases, short crease bottom front of the cover. Tight and clean throughout, no markings or names. $11.95. Nobel-winning author's 'penetrating and affectionate account'. |
| 177815 STEINBERG, Lois. VOICES ROUND THE RIVER. SF: Five Trees Press, 1977. 37 pages. Large paperback. One of 600 copies. Bound in grey wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006EIPIE $9.95. Regular trade edition, 500 copies printed, the other 100 were casebound and signed. |
| 182774 STOKES, Manning Lee. THE DYING ROOM. NY: Mercury Mystery, 1947. 125 pages. Trade paperback, green pictorial wraps illustrated by George Salter. Mercury Mystery No. 124. Near Fine. Clean and bright copy with faint spine slant. ISBN: B0006AR8PO $6.95. |
| 188991 SUND, Robert. THE SULLIVAN SLOUGH REVIEW (no. 1, Spring). Edmonds: Sullivan Slough, 1969. 115 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Cover is faintly faded, a light pen mark on front & a small scuff on rear panel. $250. |
| 179055 TARN, Nathaniel. WHERE BABYLON ENDS. NY: Grossman/London: Cape Goliard, 1968. 1st US edition. Stiff Trade paperback. 1 of 1200 copies. Small cover blemish front corner and a few tiny digs, Very Good. ISBN: 0206613881 $6.95. Issued March 1968, 700 copies were case bound, with 50 copies signed and numbered by the author. 2,000 copies of this softcover edition, were issued, 1,200 printed for joint publication by Grossman in the US. |
| 186524 THOMPSON, Jim. THE GOLDEN GIZMO. Lion Books, 1954. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Lion # 192. Very Good. Covers bright and clean, book is tight. Vertical reading cease on the front edge along the spine. Spine is moderately slanted and has a reading crease. No names or markings. $150. 'A taut novel of the outcasts of society'. |
| 177711 THORNE, Evelyn. OF BONES AND STARS. Tampa: American Studies Press, 1981. 20 pages. Stapled softcover. Cover illustrated by Jo Palmer. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Near Fine but for cover spine and edges lightly faded. ISBN: 0934996121 $10.95. Poetry chapbook by the author of 'Design in a Web', 'Ways of Listening' and others. Scarce. |
| 180696 THORNLEY, Kerry. OSWALD. Chicago: New Classics House, 1965. 126 pages. Mass Market paperback original. Very Good+. Nice copy with very light minor cover wear, miniscule edge tear top rear cover edge. ISBN: B0007DYIU8 $80. Biography of the alleged assassin, the world's most famous patsy. Includes the Warren' Commission's deposition of the author, supportive psychological analysis by Albert Ellis, biographical verification by B. A. Simco, fellow marine of Oswald and Thornley, an 8-page pictorial documentation section and a eulogy to JFK by Paul G. Neimark. |
| 182978 THURBER, James. [Dorothy Parker]. MEN, WOMEN AND DOGS. NY: Bantam Books, 1946. 241 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Bantam Books No 21. Introduction by Dorothy Parker. Very Good. Nice solid bright copy. No spine reading creases. Page edges age-tanned. Tiny crease top front corner. Lamination has a few thin tiny "bubble creases" on the front and a little peeling bottom rear corner. In protective collector's bag. $5.95. Collection of classic Thurber humor cartoons. |
| 178137 TIEDE, Tom. CALLEY: Soldier or Killer? NY: Pinnacle, 1971. 158 pages. Mass market paperback original. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CJN00 $5.95. Tiede also wrote the novel 'Coward'. |
| 190590 TOLKIEN, J. R. R. TREE AND LEAF. London: Unwin Books, 1964. 92 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Heavy age discoloring on spine & cover edges. Light soiling on top. Internally pages are clean & bright. $75. |
| 183238 TOURNIER, Michel. THE FETISHIST. Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance uncorrected proofs'. Translated by Barbara Wright. Precedes the hardback. The date 9-84, penned in ink bottom of the book. Very tiny tear top front cover, light soil. Very Good. ISBN: 0385153546 $8.95. Collects 14 short stories, modern takes on ancient themes: Adam and Eve, Robinson Crusoe, dwarfs, ogres and woodcutters, in the dark tradition of Poe, Hawthorne, Baudelaire and Rimbaud. |
| 183054 TROCCHI, Alexander. CAIN'S BOOK. NY: Grove/Evergreen, 1960. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. 'An Evergreen Original' novel. Evergreen # E236 with publisher's price of 1.95. Cover photo by Richard Seaver. Very Good+. A few faint spine reading creases, light edge and cover wear. ISBN: 0802133142 $15.95. Notorious novel about the life of a drug addict in NY, the author's first book. 'The genuine article on a dope addict's life.' -NY Herald Tribune 'It is true, it has art, it is brave. I would not be surprised if it is still talked about in twenty years.' -Norman Mailer. |
| 188076 TROCCHI, Alexander. THE OUTSIDERS. Signet, 1961. Mass Market Paperback original, stated 1st edition. Signet D1905. Near Fine-. Spine has thin spine reading crease a horizontal crack. Bottom rear cover corner has a couple small stress creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. Novel and 4 short stories by this early British member of the notorious International Situationists. |
| 183498 TRUAX, Rhoda. JOSEPH LISTER: Father of Modern Surgery. NY: Editions for the Armed Services, 1944. 383 pages. Small paperback. Armed Services edition # 762. Very Good. Nice clean, solid copy. A couple tiny wrinkles top front cover corner, spine is dark and dull. ISBN: B000E4QUHY $4.95. Designed to fit the pocket of WWII GIs...no TV, laptops, cellphones or ipods in the foxholes (hot spots!) in them days. |
| 177543 UNION OF VIETNAMESE IN THE U.S. ELEVEN POEMS OF POLITICAL PRISONERS. Fullerton: The Union, ca. 1973. 75 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Very Good. Light browning, wear to cover, short owner inscription inside wrap. $23. |
| 183322 VAN VOGT, A.E. THE WAR AGAINST THE RULL. NY: Ace, no date. 221 pages. Mass Market paperback. Cover art by John Schoenherr. Ace # 87180, with publisher price of 75 cents. Fine-. Clean tight copy, unread. $1.5. Novel based on stories that originally appeared in 'Astounding Science Fiction Magazine 1940 to 1950. |
| 186547 VAN VOGT, A.E. QUEST FOR THE FUTURE (1970) / MISSION TO THE STARS 1955) / THE HOUSE THAT STOOD STILL (1965) /THE WAR AGAINST THE RULL (no date). [4 separate 1st edition paperback books]. Four separate books. All mass market 1st edition paperbacks. Each book is Near Fine-. Each is clean, tight, appears barely read. $5.95. Save postage, 3 books bundled together: QUEST: (PBO; 1970). Ace 69077. PB original, cover by John Schoenherr, publisher price of .95. Small 'paid' stamp top, spine discolor from sun. / MISSION: (1955). Berkley Books 344, cover price .25. Light small ball point number impressed on cover (no ink), spine lightly caved / HOUSE: Paperback Library 52-873, (1965). Name on first endpaper. / RULL: No date, cover art by John Schoenherr. Ace # 87180, with publisher price of 75 cents. |
| 186833 VAN VOGT, A.E. FUTURE GLITTER. Ace, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Ace # 25980, with publisher price of 95 cents. Fine-. Minuscule bump top front and rear cover corners. Page edges are slightly age-tanned. Clean tight copy, no names or marks, appears unread. ISBN: B000K0E5GU $2.5. |
| 182165 VANCE, Ethel. ESCAPE. NY: Pocket Books, 1942. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Pocket Books #149. Very Good. Small tear bottom front spine edge with a thin line of edge wear along the spine fold. The cover art is very bright and clean and makes this book quite collectible. ISBN: B0007FNOHO $2.95. |
| 187256 WADE, Harrison. SO LOVELY TO KILL. Graphic Books, 1956. 1st printing / edition. Cover art by Barye Phillips. Graphic Books #127. Very Good+. Bright tight and clean, with two long thin creases rear cover. No names or markings. $3.95. |
| 186350 WEISBERG, Harold (Jim Garrison). OSWALD IN NEW ORLEANS: Case of Conspiracy with the C.I.A. NY: Canyon Books, 1967. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original (PBO). Foreword by Jim Garrison. Very Good+. Tiny label on front cover, presumably by the publisher. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B0006BTISS $55. Said to be among the scarcer of the JFK conspiracy books and one of the more readable of this author's books. |
| 183080 WEISBERG, Harold. WHITEWASH II: The FBI-Secret Service Coverup. NY: Dell, 1967. 384 pages. 1st Dell printing / edition, Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Name and date front endpaper. Clean and bright with spine reading creases. ISBN: B0007EI3LC $14.95. 'The untold story of the Warren Report'. Expose of the assassination of JFK. |
| 185658 WEISBERG, Harold. WHITEWASH II: The FBI-Secret Service Coverup. Hyattstown: published by the author, 1966. v+250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. Nice bright copy, no names or markings, just a little light wear at the corners. ISBN: B0007EI3LC $23. 'The untold story of the Warren Report'. Expose of the assassination of JFK. Early scarce edition published by the author, later reprinted by Dell Books in a pocket book format. |
| 182359 WHITE, Lionel. THE SNATCHERS. NY: Gold Medal, 1953. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Gold Medal #304. Very Good. Heavy wear along the front spine edge. $14.95. Basis for the film, 'The Night Of The Following Day,' with Marlon Brando. Very scarce. |
| 188227 WHITE, Lionel. LOVE TRAP. Signet, 1955. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Signet 1204. Very Good-. Margins of the first 15 pages (pp1-30) each have a minute tear, not affecting the type. Thin vertical cover crease along the spine fold front and rear, 2-1/2-inch vertical stress crease bottom front at the cover fore-edge. No spine creases, cover art is bright and clean, book is solid, tight and square. No names or markings. $23. |
| 181106 WHITTINGTON, Harry. BURDEN'S MISSION. NY: Avon, (1968). Mass Market Paperback original. Cover art by Victor Prezio. Avon # S379. With publisher price of 60 cents. Near Fine- but for crease bottom corner of the front cover. Unread. $6.95. Novel of an Army pilot who flies bombers in search of his brother. Captain Adam Burden is searching Asia for an American who has sold secrets to the enemy, and who has Burden's name and his face. An early, improbable Vietnam War adventure, full of technical errors. See 'Newman 61'. |
| 189557 WILK, Max. YELLOW SUBMARINE. NY Signet, 1968. Paperback. First American pocket paperback edition. Good - small chip missing from the bottom of the spine, paper wraps are worn. $14.95. From the Beatles classic film. |
| 186426 WILLEFORD, Charles / Talbot Mundy. HIGH PRIEST OF CALIFORNIA / FULL MOON. Royal Books, 1953. 320 pages. Two books in one. 1st printing / edition thus. Digest size paperback original(PBO). Cover art by Walter Popp. Royal Books Giant Edition 20. Very Good+. Bright tight copy with one page corner turned down, tiny crease bottom front cover corner, light spine reading creases. Solid and square. No names, marks or tears. Cover art is bright and clean. $150. First edition for the Willeford title, a hard-boiled mystery, being the author's first title from a trade publisher. First edition thus for the Mundy title. |
| 184810 WILLEFORD, Charles. THE WOMAN CHASER. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1990. 1st printing / edition thus. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean. Light spine slant and reading creases. Rear cover has picked up light but noticeable impression from being left on diamond shaped tiles. ISBN: 0881845566 $4.95. Reissue of the hard-boiled mystery originally published in paperback in 1960 and now quite expensive. |
| 188506 WILLIAMS, JOHN A. THIS IS MY COUNTRY TOO. NY: Signet, 1966. 158p. 1st edition paperback original. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 183180 WILLKIE, Wendell. ONE WORLD. NY: Pocket Books, 1943. 176 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st mass market Pocket edition, published same year of publication. Very Good+. Nice bright solid copy. Spine coloring is dull and faded off-color, uncreased and book is free of markings but for name front endpaper and ticks next to two titles on the publisher's promo (last) page. ISBN: B00005WIJ9 $2.95. |
| 183093 WILSON, John S. THE COLLECTOR'S JAZZ: Traditional and Swing. Philadelphia: Lippincott/Keystone, 1958. 319 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Addenda, index. Very Good+. Light tanning along spine. Tight copy. ISBN: B0006AVJEU $12.95. Discography and guide to LP records featuring the pre-WWII jazz styles, by the jazz reviewer of the 'NY Times' and 'High Fidelity'. Scarce. |
| 177626 WOODSTONE, Arthur. INSIDE NIXON'S HEAD. NY: Popular Library, 1976. 286 pages. 1st printing thus, 1st Mass Market paperback edition. With new material added for this edition. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0445085762 $9.95. Not a place anyone would want to be we suspect; gives meaning to the quip, 'You don't want to go there!' An 'insiders' (sic) perspective of one of the sleaziest people to ever occupy the White House. |
| 181227 WOODSTONE, Norma Sue. UP AGAINST THE WAR: A Personal Introduction to U.S. Soldiers and Civilians Fighting Against the War in Vietnam. NY: Tower, 1970. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good+. A tight, unread copy. ISBN: B0006COHOC $4.95. From draft resistors to deserters to coffeehouse organizers. Scarce. |
| 183078 WOODSTONE, Norma Sue. UP AGAINST THE WAR: A Personal Introduction to U.S. Soldiers and Civilians Fighting Against the War in Vietnam. NY: Tower, 1970. 187 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. (A Tower public affairs book). Very Good. Name and bookstore stamp inside cover, thin spine crease. ISBN: B0006COHOC $7.95. From draft resistors to deserters to coffeehouse organizers. Uncommon. |
| 180142 YORK, William (Compiled and Edited by). WHO'S WHO IN ROCK MUSIC. Seattle: Atomic Press, 1978. 260 pages. The true 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback, printed gray wraps. Introduction by the editor. Edgewear, Very Good+. $50. Forget all those so-called 'first editions' published by Scribner's in 1982. Atomic Press was a small print shop on Seattle's Lake Union that did a little publishing of it's own, and this was one of those. Collects information, mostly taken from album jackets. Rare. |