

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 206110 ABBEY, Edward. DOWN THE RIVER. NY: Dutton, 1982. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by the author. Very Good+. Light corner wear; solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0525476768 $5.95. 'Be of good cheer,' the old monkeywrencher advises, 'the military-industrial state will soon collapse.' Essays on politics, ecology, books, people, etc. |
| 206111 ABBEY, Edward. ABBEY'S ROAD. NY: Dutton, 1979. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition, simultaneous trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid and bright, with faint spine crease and a little foredge soil. No names or markings. ISBN: 0525030018 $5.95. Essays on Abbey's personal explorations, from Texass to U-tah, Scotland, to Australia and Mexico. |
| 206112 ABBEY, Edward. THE JOURNEY HOME: Some Words in Defense of the American West. NY: Dutton, 1977. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light scattering of foxing on outer edges. Bright, clean, and solid, no creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0525037004 $5.95. From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior. Particularly relevant as human practice and resulting global warming send the earth down a path of no return. |
| 210370 ABBEY, Edward. BEYOND THE WALL: Essays from the Outside. Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 203 pages. 1st Trade paperback (with Larry McMurtry misspelled on front cover, as MacMurtry). Good+. Name front endpaper. Light damp effect with some staining the last 40 pages and the cover. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0030693012 $3.95. Essays, beyond city and asphalt, to pockets of wilderness from the interior of Alaska to the dry Mexican lands. Abbey, an anarchist (see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia) and advocate of the 'Monkey Wrench' writes, as Stegner says, 'with the sting of a scorpion' in defense of our sacred American wilderness. |
| 211191 ABBEY, Edward. GOOD NEWS. Dutton, 1980. 1st Trade Paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0525034676 $4.95. Abbey, an anarchist (Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia) and advocate of the 'Monkey Wrench' writes, as Stegner says, 'with the sting of a scorpion'.... |
| 202893 ABE, Kobo. THE RUINED MAP. NY: Kodansha International, 1993. 299 pages. 1st thus, trade paperback. Translated by E. Dale Sanders. Felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 4770016352 $3.95. |
| 203688 ACKER, Kathy. IN MEMORIAM TO IDENTITY. Pantheon, 1992. 265 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0679738428 $3.95. |
| 204470 ACKER, Kathy. DON QUIXOTE: Which Was a Dream. NY: Grove, 1986. 207 pages. 1st printing of the 1st Evergreen edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Edge wear, within the first 25 there is some minor ink marginalia and a word here and ther underlined. ISBN: 0394620852 $3.95. A visionary world where Don Quixote passes through American history to the final days of the Nixon administration, with Nazi transvestites and she-males enacting the rituals of courtly love. |
| 206850 AHERNE, Owen. MAN ON FIRE. Avon Books, 1957. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Photos. Avon # T-177. Very Good. Nice bright copy with light thin creases to front and rear. No names or spine creases. $3.95. Movie tie-in. Novelization of the screenplay by Ronald MacDougall based upon the work by Malvin Wald and Jack Jacobs; the film starred Bing Crosby. |
| 206961 ALCOTT, Louisa May. TRANSCENDENTAL WILD OATS and Excerpts from the Fruitlands Diary. Harvard Common Press, 1975. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by J. Streeter Fowke. Introduction by William Henry Harrison. Very Good+ but for front cover has a small crease top corner. ISBN: 1558320393 $9.95. Fictionalized recounting of family experiences at the Transcendentalist commune at Fruitlands. |
| 205082 ALEXIE, Sherman. INDIAN KILLER. NY: Warner Books, 1996. 420 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the Author. Fine but for small faint touch of soil on the top and bottom. ISBN: 0446673706 $15.95. |
| 205565 ALEXIE, Sherman. RESERVATION BLUES. NY: Warner, 1996. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Small sticker removal scar front. ISBN: 0446672351 $6.95. Mythic musical tale of Coyote Springs, an all-Indian Catholic rock-and-roll band. 'Scathingly funny...Reservation Blues never misses a beat, never sounds a false note.' - LA Times. By a Seattle and Native American author. |
| 210381 ALEXIE, Sherman. WAR DANCES. Grove, 2009. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Tiny bump top rear corner, else Fine. $8.95. By a Seattle Native American author. |
| 212031 ALEXIE, Sherman. THE BUSINESS OF FANCYDANCING: Stories & Poems by Sherman Alexie. Hanging Loose, 1992. 84 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed (For ___, Keep dancing) & SIGNED by the author, dated Oct. 1992. Very Good+. tiny bump middle of front cover, light bump top corner. ISBN: 0914610007 $47. |
| 201845 ALGER, Horatio, Jr. RISEN FROM THE RANKS, or, Harvey Walton's Success. Racine: Whitman Publishing Co., no date. Trade paperback. Part of a uniform series in beige wraps with color cover illustrations; this lacks the word 'Alger' printed on the spine of some and is printed on a higher quality of paper than usual, an off-color to match the cover. Very Good+. A little page age browning only to outer margins. Nice clean copy with touch of wear at the cover corners, small crease bottom front, tiny one rear corner, and thin sliver chip foot of the rear wrap. Short tear head of spine appears to have been neatly glued. $1.95. |
| 201846 ALGER, Horatio, Jr. SLOW AND SURE, or, From the Street to the Shop. np: np, nd [Racine: Whitman Publishing Co, nd.]. 179 pages. Trade paperback. Part of a uniform series issued in beige wraps with color illustrations on the cover and printed on cheap paper. Very Good+. Pages browned and a bit tender overall. Nice clean copy with touch of wear at the cover corners, small tear front wrap and first page. $1.95. |
| 201847 ALGER, Horatio, Jr. BOUND TO RISE, or, Up The Ladder. np: np, nd [Racine: Whitman Publishing Co, no date]. Trade Paperback. Part of a uniform series (this one lacks the word 'Alger' printed on spine of some) issued in beige wraps with color illustrations on the cover and printed on cheap paper. Very Good+. Pages browned and a bit tender overall. Nice clean copy with touch of wear at the cover corners. $1.95. |
| 206846 ALGREN, Nelson. NOTES FROM A SEA DIARY: Hemingway All the Way. Fawcett Crest, 1966. 192 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Fawcett Crest # R973. Very Good. Solid copy with light spine crease, corner creases front cover. Nice reading copy. $3.5. Personal experiences, stories and musings on the sea and his meeting with Ernest Hemingway. |
| 210304 ALLEN, Donald and Robert Creeley (editors). THE NEW WRITING IN THE USA. UK: Penguin, 1967. 331 pages. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Intro by Creeley. Very Good-. Book is solid but with tiny cover tear top rear spine corner, page edges browned. Name and address inside front cover. $15.95. Includes Denise Levertov, Michael McClure, Gregory Corso, John Wieners, Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, Leroi Jones, Paul Blackburn, Gary Snyder, Ed Sanders, Lew Welch, Jack Spicer, Edward Dorn, Charles Olson, William Burroughs, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, John Rechy |
| 203515 ALLISON, Dorothy. CAVEDWELLER. NY: Dutton/Plume, 1999. 434 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0965038726 $1.95. |
| 209834 AMERIKA, Mark. THE KAFKA CHRONICLES. Fiction Collective Two, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Good. About 10 pages have underlining (usually a couple words or a sentence, with a couple hilighted). Very light long spill stain to three pages, a few page corners turned down. Tight copy with light cover wear, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0932511546 $3.95. |
| 203748 AMOS, W.J. M.I.A.: Saigon. [MIA]. LA: Holloway House, 1986. 217 pages. Mass Market Paperback original. Ex-library, card pocket inside cover, usual markings, Good+. $9.95. Scarce and uncommon novel of an African American who disappears into the Vietnam underworld of prostitution, drugs and arms. Not all MIAs disappeared in action against the enemy. |
| 204586 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian, with intro. by Erik Dal. THE LITTLE MERMAID: A Fairy Tale. Copenhagen: Host & Son, 1968. 64 pages. Paperback in gatefold wraps. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. $2.95. |
| 207649 ARGUETA, Manlio. A PLACE CALLED MILAGRO DE LA PAZ. Curbstone Press, 2000. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Michael B. Miller. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1880684683 $6.95. Argueta wrote numerous 'social protest' novels, including the award-winning 'Little Red Riding Hood in the Red Light District', a novel of the US puppet war against the peasants in El Salvador. |
| 213157 ATWOOD, Margaret. MURDER IN THE DARK: Short Fictions & Prose Poems. Toronto: Coach House, 1983. 62 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some very light creasing along hinge of front cover. ISBN: 0889102589 $20. |
| 210446 Avon Books. THE AVON ANNUAL 1946: 15 Great Stories of Today. Avon Books, 1946. 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good. Cover wear at the edges, discoloring all around. Thin binding crack between the first page and the first story, otherwise the pages are clean and tight throughout. $14.95. Stories by Ernest Hemingway, Ben Hecht, William Saroyan, William Faulkner, John Steinbeck, Irwin Shaw, Dorothy Parker, Erskine Caldwell, Dashiell Hammett and others. |
| 210581 BAILEY, Larry L. BIRTHRIGHT. Highland Press, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0963332600 $5.95. |
| 202562 BANKS, Russell. RULE OF THE BONE. HarperCollins, 1995. 391 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance reading copy', prededes the 1st hardback edition. Fine. ISBN: 0060993227 $4.95. |
| 206065 BARNES, Djuna. SPILLWAY and Other Stories. NY: Harper Colophon, 1972. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Bookstore stamp front endpaper, tiny stain bottom edge of first 19 pages. ISBN: 1557130140 $3.95. |
| 211325 BATAILLE, Georges. MA MERE. Editions Flammarion, 1991. 126 pages. Mass Market . Publishing info is a bit confusing, but conforms to publisher 10 x 18 with copyright attributed to Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1966; 1986 reprint. Good+. Page edges are age-browned, front endpaper has a large light damp stain. Book is a solid reading copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 2264005653 $7.95. Text in French only. Bataille has been called a 'metaphysician of evil,' specializing in blasphemy, profanation, and horror. |
| 205638 BATES, Ralph. LEAN MEN. (Vol. I of two volumes). Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1938. 278 pages. 1st paperback edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Name and bookstore stamp front endpaper. Small chronology neatly penciled on dedication page and the date 6 May '39 bottom of last page. No spine creasing. ISBN: B000C0CFNI $9.95. Novel of the Spanish Revolution by this British writer and International Brigades fighter. |
| 205636 BAXTER, Charles. THROUGH THE SAFETY NET. NY: Penguin, 1986. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. No spine creasing. ISBN: 0140089950 $2.95. |
| 207592 BENNETT, John. TIRE GRABBERS. Ellensburg: Hcolom Press, 2006. 383 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 097767830X $7.95. 'Children challenge Moloch, relying on their innocence and an army of mind creatures that they eject into the outer world and call Tire Grabbers.' Novel by the longtime publisher of Vagabond Press. |
| 208215 BENNETT, John. ANARCHISTIC MURMURS FROM A HIGH MOUNTAIN VALLEY. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1975. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Vagabond Chapbook #1. Near Fine-. Tiny bump bottom front corner. Cover edges lightly discolored. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. |
| 208240 BENNETT, John. HIJACK!. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 47 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 3. Near Fine. Edges lightly browned from aging. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $50. |
| 208241 BENNETT, John. IN THE COURSE OF HUMAN EVENTS. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 38 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 1. Very Good. Tiny grease stain rear cover, a few tiny stains front cover and tiny tear at the middle staple. Edges lightly age-tanned. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. 'Eleven essays ranging in subject matter from the Literary Mafia to the new computerized game craze'. |
| 213257 BENNETT, John. THE ADVENTURES OF ACHILLES JONES. Austin: Thorp Springs Press, 1979. 215 pages. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Covers medium rubbed. Bit of smudging on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0914476807 $9.95. |
| 219221 BERNSTEIN, Steven J. HERMIONE. Seattle: Patio Table Press, 1982. 87 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. First couple pages have small wrinkle on top of spine; extremely faint stains to top- and fore-edges. ISBN: 0939306034 $40. |
| 210652 BERRY, Wendell. JAYBER CROW. Counterpoint, 2000. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1582431604 $8.95. Novel, by Berry, cheerful(!) enemy of the state, 'the rural anarchist, the reactionary radical, the lover of his country and the contemner of its government.' The life story of Jayber Crow, barber, of the Port William Membership, as written by himself'. |
| 205278 BIERCE, Ambrose. [Clifton Fadiman intro.]. IN THE MIDST OF LIFE: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians. Secaucus: Citadel Press, 1974. 204 pages. 1st Citadel trade paperback edition. Introduction by by Clifton Fadiman. Very Good+ but for light spine fading. Clean and tight throughout. ISBN: 0806505516 $8.95. Surprisingly scarce first paperback edition. 'Bitter Bierce' - American newspaper columnist, satirist, essayist, short-story writer and novelist, mysteriously disappeared in the Mexican Revolution. Presumably died in the siege of Ojinega, January 1914. Strongly influenced by Edgar Allan Poe. His experiences in the Civil War marked him for life. Author of 'The Devil's Dictionary' ('LAND: n. A part of the earth's surface, considered as property. The theory that land is property subject to private ownership and control is the foundation of modern society, and is eminently worthy of the superstructure. Carried to its logical conclusion, it means that some have the right to prevent others from living; for the right to own implies the right exclusively to occupy; and in fact laws of trespass are enacted wherever property in land is recognized. It follows that if the whole area of terra firma is owned by A, B and C, there will be no place for D, E, F and G to be born, or, born as trespassers, to exist.') 'Bierce would bury his best friend with a sigh of relief, and express satisfaction that he was done with him.' - Jack London 'To put an end to my days, I joined the troops of Pancho Villa and chose one of those many stray bullets zooming through the Mexican skies these days. This method proved more practical than hanging, cheaper than poison, more conventional than firing with my own finger, and more dignified than waiting for disease or old age.' - Eduardo Galeano, 'Century of the Wind' A Saint in the online Daily Bleed Calendar for January 2. |
| 203974 BLAKE, Michael. MARCHING TO VALHALLA: A Novel of Custer's Last Days. NY: Villard, 1996. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Advance Reader's Edition'. Trade paperback. Publisher's promo sheet laid in. Precedes the hardback trade edition. Fine. Top outside page edges beginning to tan. ISBN: 0679448640 $1.95. Impeccable merging of fact and fiction, charting the life of George Armstrong Custer in the form of his journal, offering a contemplation of his twisted path toward glory and doom. By the author of 'Dances With Wolves'. |
| 207482 BOCKRIS, Victor. [William S. Burroughs]. WITH WILLIAM BURROUGHS: A Report from the Bunker. St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312147678 $8.95. Originally published by Seaver Books in 1981, this is the first revised edition, with a new introduction by Bockris. A fascinating compendium of Burroughs-speak compiled in the Bunker in NYC 1974-1980, along with a 1991 Burroughs interview from 'Interview' magazine. |
| 203139 BOLL, Heinrich. FOTO DI GRUPPO CON SIGNORA. Torino: Giulio Einaudi, 1994. 354 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 8806135430 $3.95. Text in Italian only. |
| 208036 BOLL, Heinrich. ALS DER KRIEG AUSBRACH. Erzahlungen. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1984. 260 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Couple light spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 3423003391 $5.95. German text only (Roman). |
| 208037 BOLL, Heinrich. ENDE EINER DIENSTFAHRT. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1984. 152 pages. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 3423005661 $5.95. German text only (Roman). |
| 210213 BONN, Thomas L. UNDER COVER: An Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks. [UnderCover]. Penguin, 1982. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, many in color. Index. Foreword by John Tebbel. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140060715 $8.95. |
| 212456 BORLAND, Dave. EARLY ON: A Collection of Short Stories. Florida: Luther's, 2000. 117 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1877633526 $5.95. |
| 212576 BORLAND, David. EARLY ON: A Collection of Short Stories. Florida: Luther's, 2000. 117 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1877633526 $6.95. |
| 205535 BOURJAILY, Vance (ed.). [Thomas McGrath, Muriel Rukeyser, John Clellon Holmes]. DISCOVERY NO. 2. NY: Cardinal Editions Pocket Books, 1953. 273 pages. 1st Cardinal edition, Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cardinal No. C-115. Covers in a distinct mid-century modern style. Very Good. Nice bright copy with moderate shelf wear at the edges. Small closed split bottom front cover at the spine fold. ISBN: B000B7CG68 $9.95. Periodical 'devoted to outstanding short stories, poems and essays published here for the first time'. 20 authors this issue: Erling Larsen, Muriel Rukeyser, Alfredo Segre, John Hollander, Robert Bassing, John Clellon Holmes ('The Horn'), Gladys LaFlamme, Anatole Broyard, Pietro di Donato ('The Widow of Whadda-You-Want'), Thomas McGrath, Evan Hunter ('To Break the Wall'), James Leo Herlihy ('Laughter in the Graveyard'), Babette Deutsch, Christopher Logue, Donald Finkel, Bourjaily, Roger Shattuck, Morton Seif, Gil Orlovitz, and Mary-Carter Roberts. |
| 207406 BOWLES, Paul [Daniel Halpern, Joyce Carol Oates]. TOO FAR FROM HOME: The Selected Writings of Paul Bowles. Ecco, 1993. 541 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Edited, with and interview, by Daniel Halpern. Intro by Joyce Carol Oates. Fine but for small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0880012915 $4.95. Complete text 'The Sheltering Sky,' excerpts from three novels, stories, poems, letters, travel essays, journal entries, and an interview. |
| 205516 BOWLES, Paul. THE SHELTERING SKY. NY: Vintage, 1998. 335 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback, with updated preface by Bowles. Near Fine. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0679729798 $6.95. The most famous of Bowles' books, which is about three young Americans of the postwar generation who go on a walkabout into Northern Africa's own arid heart of darkness. 'An exciting bestseller of a daring woman who became a harem wife,' as the vintage Signet cover proclaimed in 1955. |
| 207162 BOWLES, Paul. WITHOUT STOPPING. Ecco Press, 1985. 377 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Good. Would be a very nice copy, but heavy bump bottom of the spine makes this a reading copy. No names or marks. ISBN: 0880010614 $2.95. |
| 202114 BOYLE, Kay. WORDS THAT MUST SOMEHOW BE SAID. North Point Press, 1985. 262 pages. Trade paperback. Edited with an Introduction by Elizabeth S. Bell. Near Fine. ISBN: 0865471886 $3.95. Selected essays from 1927-1984. Glimpses into our past, including McCarthyism, the Vietnam War, the Attica Prison ritos as well as essays on writers and writing by the poet, novelist and activist who demonstrates that artistic integrity requires morality. |
| 210039 BOYLE, Kay. THREE SHORT NOVELS: The Crazy Hunter, The Bridegroom's Body, Decision. Beacon Press, 1958. 262 pages. 1st printing / edition thus, Trade paperback. Beacon BP55. Good. Light musty odor. Moderate spine slant, cover edges browned, couple small faint water stains. Solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $5.95. |
| 209828 BRENNER, Summer. I-5: A Novel of Crime, Transport, and Sex. PM Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 1604860197 $12.95. |
| 203537 BRINN, Ross. TO THE WOOD AND WATERS WILD: A Collection of Irish Writings. Seattle: Educare, 1990. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0944638023 $1.5. Includes poems by Yeats, along with stories by the author. 'Today, the millions of Irish, who are in exile from their lake isle, read and re-read the beautiful poems that were so much a part of their schooling in Ireland. The stories in this book were written to bring relief to the exiles, who would find some peace from the weeping of the world'. |
| 205815 BROCK, Stuart [aka Louis Trimble]. KILLER'S CHOICE. NY: Graphic Books, 1956. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cover art by Oliver Brabbins. Graphic Books # 136. Very Good+. Bright and clean covers all-around. Spine has light spine slant and a thin reading crease. ISBN: B000E4FPF2 $3.95. Hard-boiled mystery featuring Bert Norden, a private eye working Seattle in the early '50s. 'The web draws tight, a web no lousy private peep can hope to escape. A ten-million-dollar corpse--a million-dollar baby--or a gal who gives it away...'. Trimble (1917-1988) published pulp science fiction, westerns, sports and mysteries, as well as academic nonfiction. Mostly wrote under his own name, using the pseudonym 'Stuart Brock' and 'Gerry Travis' for some of his work. 'Brock' wrote about another tough-but-tender Seattle shamus, Pete Cory ('Just Around the Coroner' [1948]). |
| 206075 BROOKS, Van Wyck. MAKERS AND FINDERS. NY: E.P. Dutton and Co., 1952. 30 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, printed blue wraps. Very Good. Heavy browning along the edges. Small gift inscription on the title page. Text pages clean and bright. $7.95. Chapter from his forthcoming book 'The Writer in America', privately printed for the friends of publisher at the close of it's Centennial Year, Christmas 1952. |
| 205477 BROWN, Larry. FATHER AND SON. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1996. 1st printing / edition. 'Advance Read Copy' (ARC), gray printed wraps with photo of the author inside front cover, called a 'presentation set of folded and gathered sheets'. Precedes the 1st Hardcover edition. Very Good+ but for wear top front corner of the cover. ISBN: 1565120140 $9.95. Classic story of good and evil in the rural American South of 1968: five days following Flen Davis's release from prison and his return to his Mississippi hometown. 'The model is Faulkner, but his influence has been absorbed and transcended.' -NYTBR. |
| 202701 BROWN, Rita Mae. IN HER DAY. Plainfield: Daughters, 1976. 196 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback original. Very Good but for author's name faded on the spine, name stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0913780146 $1.95. |
| 204696 BROWN, Rita Mae. IN HER DAY. Plainfield: Daughters, 1976. 196 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback original. Very Good, corner wear, name and address front endpaper. ISBN: 0913780146 $1.95. |
| 210012 BROWNSTEIN, Michael. WORLD ON FIRE. Open City Books, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy SIGNED by the Author, and dated 2004. Very Good++. Unread copy. ISBN: 1890447293 $7.95. A poet's impassioned, prophetic examination of the human and environmental consequences of transnational capitalism and a culture unable to face its own crimes or reckon with its own history. |
| 205024 BRUNNER, John. THE DAYS OF MARCH. London: Kerosina, 1988. 309 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0948893273 $7.95. |
| 208639 BRYANT, Dorothy. CONFESSIONS OF MADAME PSYCHE. Ata Books, 1986. 376 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0931688140 $3.95. Semi-fictional historical saga of near-vanished life in the Frisco Bay area. |
| 209302 BRYANT, Dorothy. ELLA'S PRICE'S JOURNAL. New American Library / Signet, 1973. 3rd printing of the 1st Signet edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bit dark on the top, spine has a tiny horizontal crease, first endpaper corner creased. Square, tight and clean; no names or marks. $4.95. |
| 209857 BUKOWSKI, Charles. RUN WITH THE HUNTED: A Charles Bukowski Reader. HarperPerennial, 1994. 497 pages. Trade Paperback. Edited by John Martin. Very Good. Light damp stain top corner of the last 50 pages, sunning front cover along the spine edge. Solid copy; no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060924586 $9.95. Comprehensive collection of the best of Bukowski's autobiographical stories, novels and poems, edited by his life-long editor, owner and editor of Black Sparrow Press. |
| 209937 BUNKER, Edward. ANIMAL FACTORY. No Exit, 2005. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Fine, unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1842431528 $8.95. |
| 209939 BUNKER, Edward. ANIMAL FACTORY. No Exit, 2005. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine, unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1842431528 $7.95. |
| 206412 BURROUGHS, William S. JUNKY. [Junkie]. NY: Viking Penguin, 1987. Trade paperback. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good-. Front cover has paint overspray, front cover creased. Light corner wear at the spine ends. Pages are clean, age-tanned at the edges, a solid reading copy with no markings. ISBN: 0140043519 $6.95. A legendary account of heroin addiction, the first complete and unexpurgated edition, originally published as 'Junkie' under the pen name of William Lee. |
| 210412 BURROUGHS, William S. NAKED LUNCH. Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1966. xlvii+255 pages. 1st Evergreen Black Cat printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Black Cat # BC-115. Good. A couple tiny tape residue shadows in the gutter between the front endpaper and title page. Cover browning and wear at the edges, crease top front corner. Spine has light stress creases. Solid straight and tight book. $7.95. 'I can feel the heat closing in, feel them out there making their moves, setting up their devil doll stool pigeons...' Includes the Massachusetts Supreme Court decision and excerpts from the Boston trial. |
| 213271 BURROUGHS, William S. THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS 1945-59. NY Penguin, 1994. xl+472 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Notes. Index. Edited by Oliver Harris. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140094520 $11.95. |
| 202806 BUSH, Catherine. MINUS TIME. NY: High Risk Books, 1995. 299 pages. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1852424087 $1.95. Surreal and witty rendering of the plight of being 'twentysomething' in the 90s, from dealing with Mom the astronaut to suffering media manipulations. |
| 208590 BUSHELL, Agnes. LOCAL DEITIES. Curbstone Press, 1995. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Top front cover corner crease, lightly affecting first 20 pages. Solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0915306824 $2.95. The drama, excitement and tension of being activists in the 60s and 70s explored in this courtroom drama. |
| 202894 BUTLER, Robert Olen. THEY WHISPER. NY: Penguin, 1995. 333 page. 1st trade paperback. SIGNED by the Author. Tiny stain foredge of last few pages, light crease rear cover corner, Very Good. ISBN: 0140243933 $4.95. Novel. The 1993 Pulitzer prize winner for 'Good Scent from a Strange Mountain' and author of one of the best Vietnam War novels, 'Alleys of Eden', explores modern heterosexuality. |
| 207825 BYERS, Michael. THE COAST OF GOOD INTENTIONS: Stories. Houghton Mifflin / Mariner, 1998. 163 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0395891701 $4.95. Author's first book. |
| 202827 CAMERON, Anne. ESCAPE TO BEULAH. Madeira Park: Harbour Publishing, 1990. 235 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 1550170295 $1.95. |
| 202820 CAMERON, Lou. THE DRAGON'S SPINE. NY: Avon, 1969. 191 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Very Good. ISBN: B0007GMIRA $3.95. Vietnam thriller. Two soldiers - one white, one black - survive an ambush and hope to get out alive, 'if they don't kill each other first.' Newman finds the attempt to tell some of the story from the Montagnard viewpoint of interest. Scarce. See 'Newman 46'. |
| 211519 CAMPER, Carol (editor). MISCEGENATION BLUES: Voices of Mixed Race Women. Toronto: Sister Wisdom, 1994. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Contributor Notes. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 092081395X $12.95. |
| 206152 CARTER, Charlotte. RHODE ISLAND RED. NY: Serpent's Tail, 1997. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Fine but for owners odd mark inside front cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 1852425911 $1.95. Debut of series character Nanette Hayes, a contemporary Afro-American Nora Charles. |
| 210827 CARVER, Raymond. WHERE I'M CALLING FROM: New and Selected Stories. Vintage Contemporaries, 1989. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 039474327X $5.95. |
| 202803 CHARTERS, Samuel. A COUNTRY YEAR: a Chronicle. Berkeley: Oyez, 1992. 140 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 999344930X $3.95. |
| 202350 CHUNG, Ly Qui (ed.). BETWEEN TWO FIRES: The Unheard Voices of Vietnam. NY: Praeger, 1970. 119 pages. 1st paperback edition. Map. Intro by Frances Fitzgerald, prefatory notes by Arthur Dommen. Very Good but for the number '23' inked on front endpaper, spine moderately faded. ISBN: 0275634108 $2.95. Nine prize winning short stories by Vietnamese citizens describing their reactions to the war. Selected from 75 stories submitted in response to a short-story contest held by a Vietnamese paper (shut down by the government shortly thereafter). |
| 210323 CLARK, Tom. WHO IS SYLVIA?. Blue Wind Press, 1979. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912652535 $7.95. |
| 208687 CLELAND, John. MEMOIRS OF A COXCOMB. Lancer Books, 1963. 192 pages. Unexpurgated 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+ but for last 6 pages (the judicial decision concerning Fanny Hill) have minute printer's ink spray from dirty printing plates. Thin spine reading crease, price blocked. Minute tear and crease bottom rear edge of the cover. Bright and tight. ISBN: 1858131995 $2.95. |
| 206368 COCTEAU, Jean. [Jack Hirschman, trans.]. THE CRUCIFIXION. Bethlehem: Quarter Press, 1976. Not paginated [23 pages]. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the French, with an introduction, by Jack Hirschman. Very Good+ but for light cover soil and discoloring along the spine. No creases, names, markings, or tears. $17.95. |
| 206527 COE, Sue and Mandy. MEAT: Animals and Industry. [Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5]. North Vancouver: Gallerie Publications, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers, full color illustration front. Illustrated, 15 B/W reproductions. Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5. ISSN 0838-1568. 3-panel publisher's promo sheet for the available and upcoming monographs, with color reproductions of the covers and some art, laid in. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0969336160 $115. Eye-opening portrayal of the meat industry. The two sisters visited slaughterhouses and recount their experiences in words and sketches as graphic as the mind can stomach. In their words, 'Witnessing that hell isn't easy...but, witnessing is a powerful tool of change ... Suffering is mute, but money talks. This is the norm, I have seen it many times. Money talks, and yes, money has power. But its power- its profit- originates from us in our labour and our role as consumers. Animals cannot resist. We can'. |
| 211434 COELHO, Paulo. BRIDA. Grijalbo Mondadori Sa, 2000. Trade paperback. New. A Fine copy still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ISBN: 970051224X $5.95. Text in Spanish language only, translated from Portuguese. |
| 202895 COEN, Ethan. GATES OF EDEN. NY: Weisbach Morrow, 1998. 261 pages. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reading Copy' (ARC). With publisher's promo card laid in and initialed by Rob Weisbach. Faint signs of wear two rear corners, Fine. ISBN: 0688159141 $2.95. 14 stories with the same impossible mix of offbeat humor, brutal irony, unexpected tenderness and pure slapstick comedy that has won Coen his reputation as one of the most distinctive filmmakers working today. His first book. |
| 216788 COLON, Susan. CATWOMAN: The Life and Times of a Feline Fatale. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback. Graphic novel, profuse color illustrations. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0811835901 $9.95. |
| 210890 CONROY, Jack. [Daniel Aaron, Intro]. THE DISINHERITED. Hill and Wang, 1963. xiv, 310 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Introduction By Daniel Aaron. Spine faintly sunned, else Near Fine. Owner name and date plus his book plate on the half-title page. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or spine creasing. $11.95. Missouri author and editor of the worker magazine 'The Anvil.' Conroy's first book, and a cornerstone of proletarian fiction. 'One of the few proletarian novels written by a working-class author.' - Rideout. |
| 205767 COOK, Robin. CHROMOSOME 6. NY: Putnams, 1997. 457 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, printed cream wraps. Fine. In protective bag. ISBN: 039914207X $1.95. |
| 204984 COOLIDGE, Clark, Michael Gizzi, John Yau, Bill Barrette and Celia Coolidge. LOWELL CONNECTOR: Lines and Shots from Kerouac's Town. West Stockbridge: Hard Press, 1993. 109 pages. 1st edition. Small trade oblong paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Presentation copy, to Seattle poet Greg Bachar,Signed by the Author (Michael Gizzi). Very Good+. ISBN: 0963843303 $25. |
| 204168 COOPER, Dave and Gary Groth WEASEL #1. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1999. Unpaginated. Special limited edition. Trade paperback. Heavily Illustrated Comic Book. Fine. ISBN: 1199252182 $5.95. |
| 205405 COOVER, Robert. THE ORIGIN OF THE BRUNISTS. NY: Norton, 1989. 441 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean and bright with front cover crease. ISBN: 0393306003 $3.5. Coover's first book, by the author of 'The Public Burning'. |
| 203599 CORBIN, Helen M. HEROIN IS MY SHEPHERD. Phoenix: Courier Graphics, 1978. 237 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine reading creases. $2.95. Heroin is my shepherd; I shall always want. She maketh me to lie down in dark gutters... |
| 206682 CORTAZAR, Julio. UN TAL LUCAS. Mexico: Alfaguara Literaturas, 1995. 210 pages. 1st Mexican edition / Primera edicion el Mexico. Trade paperback / Rustica, (13 x 21,5 cm). Near Fine. Bright tight book with name and address front endpaper, covers lightly rubbed / Cerca Multa. Brillante apretado libro con nombre y direcci¢n endpaper delantero, cubre ligeramente frotada. ISBN: 9681902432 $31. Spanish text only / Texto en espa¤ol solamente. |
| 208230 COUGHLAN, Robert [William Faulkner]. THE PRIVATE WORLD OF WILLIAM FAULKNER. Avon, 1954. 126 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos printed inside the covers. Avon Book #G-1144. Very Good+ but for slight slant and spine reading creases. Nice bright copy with no names or markings. $3.95. |
| 205967 COZZENS, James Gould. JUST REPRESENTATIONS: A James Gould Cozzens Reader. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich / Southern Illinois University, 1978. 568 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Edited with intro by Matthew Joseph Bruccoli. Fine but for bookplate inside front cover, discrete felt-tip mark bottom tucked near spine, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0156466112 $3.95. Ask Me Tomorrow, selections from The Last Adam, Men and Brethren, Just and the Unjust, Guard of Honor, By Love Possessed, Morning, Noon and Night; short stories, notes on texts, etc. |
| 210743 CrimethInc. EVASION. CrimethInc., 2002. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0970910118 $4.95. Travelogue of thievery and trespassing across the country, evading not only arrest, but also the 40-hour workweek and hopeless boredom of modern life...'What to do tomorrow?' and the answer was always, 'As we please . . .'. |
| 207002 CRITTENDEN, Gaz. JUNGLE RULES. Dan River Press, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Nice bright unread book with light bump rear cover. ISBN: 0897542193 $8.95. A novel of the Vietnam War by a vet. |
| 209824 DAKAN, Rick. GEEK MAFIA: Black Hat Blues. PM Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 160486088X $14.95. A new Crew of elite hackers, driven anarchist activists, and seductive impersonators take on power house lobbyists, black hat hackers, and even the US Congress in order to take down their most challenging, and most deserving target yet. Opens a new, self-contained chapter in the techno-thriller series. |
| 203344 DAWSON, Fielding. SPARROW 26: Tiger Lilies. LA: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Monthly literary periodical featuring a single author each issue. |
| 206507 DAY, Marele. LAMBS OF GOD. Riverhead Books, 1998. 330 pages. 1st printing. 'Uncorrected Proof', trade paperback. Precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Fine. Unread, collector quality. ISBN: 1573220795 $3.95. |
| 206593 DEBRAY, Regis. THE BORDER AND A YOUNG MAN IN THE KNOW. NY: Grove Press, 1968. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Evergreen E-477. Translated from the French by Helen R. Lane. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 206749 DEBRAY, Regis. UNDESIRABLE ALIEN. NY: Viking, 1978. 235 pages. 1st US printing / edition. 'Unrevised Proofs', Trade Paperback in dark grey wraps; precedes the hardback. Translated from the French by Rosemary Sheed. Near Fine-. Internally bright and tight, tiny stain bottom front cover. ISBN: 0670740667 $9.95. |
| 211398 DELL, Floyd. MOON-CALF. Sagamore Press, 1957. 1st Sagamore printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Very light wear at the corners, light browning to the front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $9.95. Floyd Dell: Greenwich Village free-love radical, novelist. One-time companion of poet Edna St. Vincent Millay. Dell co-edited 'The Masses' magazine with Max Eastman (1911-1917) until the US govmint went after them for their anti-WWI stance, stripping its mailing privileges and prosecuting it under the Espionage Act, forcing the paper to cease publication. |
| 205764 DEXTER, Pete. THE PAPERBOY. NY: Random House, 1995. 307 pages. 1st printing, 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, decorative blue and white wraps. Fine-. Covers in protective mylar, plus in a protective bag. ISBN: 0679421750 $4.95. Novel by this Northwest/Puget Sound author. The action is in Florida: 'Sheriff Thurmond Call was found on the highway, gutted like an alligator.' The book concludes, however, 'There are no intact men.' February 8, 1994, Whidbey Island. |
| 211155 DICK, Philip K. THE THREE STIGMATA OF PALMER ELDRITCH. DAW, 1983. 192 pages. 1st DAW Mass Market edition. DAW UE1810. Near Fine. Front cover has a thin crease along the spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879978104 $14.95. Two drugs- one to make your lifetime a trip, The other to make it an eternity. Nebula nominee for 1965. |
| 210741 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE NANNY AND THE ICEBERG. Seven Stories, 2003. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1583225676 $3.95. |
| 208679 DRAGO, Harry Sinclair. BUCKSKIN EMPIRE. Dell, 1953. Mass Market paperback. Dell 660. Good. Binding is starting and title page feels like it is about to come loose. A decent reading copy. $1.95. Western by an author who wrote numerous non-fiction books on the West. |
| 210942 DUBERMAN, Martin. HAYMARKET: A Novel. Seven Stories Press, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Minuscule bump top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1583226710 $5.95. |
| 210927 DURAS, Marguerite. FOUR NOVELS: The Square / Moderato Cantabile / 10:30 on a Summer Night / The Afternoon of Mr. Andesm. Grove Press Weidenfeld Evergreen, 1990. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Translated from the French by Germaine Bree. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0802151116 $5.5. |
| 208505 DYLAN, Bob. TARANTULA. Penguin Books, 1977. viii+137 pages. 1st Penguin printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Good. Faint damp stain the first few pages, outer page edges lightly age-tanned. Cover has a closed 3/4-inch tear top front edge, tiny creases, but there are no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0140045724 $11.95. |
| 206597 ECCARIUS, J.G. WE SHOULD HAVE KILLED THE KING. San Diego: III Publishing, 1990. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Tiny ink initials on front endpaper, spine slightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962293717 $10.95. Punk-anarchist novel, a recasting of the famed Jack Straw (sentenced to death in the 1300's during a peasant revolt in England) in the USA in the latter part of the 20th century during the height of its imperial power. Consorting with radicals and outcasts, Straw ultimately becomes an anarchist (The Last Straw!??). A novel dedicated to the 'over 300 political prisoners in the American Gulag'. |
| 203343 EHRHART, W.D. MARKING TIME. Avon, 1986. 295 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. SIGNED by the Author. Unread copy. Light discoloring front cover along spine and foot of spine cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0380899655 $11.95. Poet Bill Ehrhart went to Vietnam as a 17 year old Marine, got a chest covered with medals, a souvenir rifle and nightmares before returning to the US to protest the war. The first volume in a trilogy of his memoirs, recently reissued as 'Passing Time'. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 211218 ELLIOTT, Stephen (editor). STUMBLING AND RAGING: More Politically Inspired Fiction. Macadam / Cage, 2006. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in color. SIGNED by the editor. Near Fine-. Bottom rear corner has tiny bump and minor damp spot. ISBN: 1596921587 $7.95. |
| 203542 ESCANDON, Maria Amparo. ESPERANZA'S BOX OF SAINTS. NY: Scribner, 1999. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. SIGNED by the Author. Fine. ISBN: 068485614X $5.95. |
| 209132 ESHLEMAN, Clayton. BEARINGS. Santa Barbara: Capricorn Press, 1971. 22 pages. 1st printing / edition. Limited to 1,000 copies. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Rear cover is lightly tanned at the edges, light soiling. ISBN: 091226442X $6.95. |
| 203055 FARMER, David, compiler. EZRA POUND: An Exhibition Held in March, 1967. [Exhibition catalog]. Austin: Humanities Research Center/University of Texas, 1967. 62 pages. Stapled trade paperback, tall narrow stiff illustrated wraps. 16 full-page plates of illustrations along with other decorations. Bibliography. Preface by Roy Teele. Very Good+. $11.95. Published on the occasion of a Symposium entitled 'Make It New: Translation and Metrical Innovations, Aspects of Ezra Pound's Work'. The University of Texas, March 15-17,1967. |
| 205725 FARRELL, James T. STUDS LONIGAN: A Trilogy Comprising Young Lonigan, the Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan, and Judgment Day. Champaign: University of Illinois Press, 1993. 874 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Charles Fanning. A volume in the publisher's 'Prairie State Books' series. Very Good+. Small light corner crease front cover. Nice solid copy. Bright, no markings, spine creasing, nicks or chips. ISBN: 0252062825 $7.95. Radical novelist and socialist, known for his portraits of the working class Irish on the South Side of Chicago, 'Studs Lonigan' a masterpiece of American realism. He tried to show how people's destinies are shaped by the era and the environment in which they live. The trilogy was made into a film in 1960 and into a TV miniseries in the 1980s. He has been marginalized in literary history as a proletarian writer of the 1930s. |
| 205819 FARRELL, James T. SATURDAY NIGHT AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Signet, 1952. 3rd printing. Mass Market paperback. Signet # 831. James Avati cover illustration. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with a light partial reading crease to bottom third of the spine. Cover art is bright. ISBN: B000AR9YHS $4.95. Vintage paperback collection of stories by this radical novelist. |
| 210390 FAULKNER, John. [William Faulkner]. MY BROTHER BILL: An Affectionate Reminiscence. Pocket Books, 1964. 249 pages. 1st Pocket Cardinal mass market paperback edition. Tight copy with no spine creases. Tin cover crease bottom front corner. Very Good+. $4.95. Evokes the flavor of boyhood in a small deep Southern American town at the turn of the century. |
| 202681 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862216 $6.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 202682 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 1. SF: City Lights, 1987. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862003 $10.95. Edward Abbey, 'Keeping True To Earth', Julian Beck, Eric Bentley, Ernesto Cardinal, Noam Chomsky, Tom Clark, Andre Codrescu, Lydia Davis, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Charles Henri Ford, Janet Richards, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Lamantia, James Laughlin and translations of Federico Garcia Lorca and Henri Michaux. Cover illustration by Roland Topor. |
| 202683 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $7.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 206203 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Alexander Cockburn, Andrei Codrescu, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $5.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Ira Cohen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 202684 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 4. SF: City Lights, 1990. 219 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862534 $6.95. This issue focuses on Ecology and Eastern Europe. Includes Paul West, James Purdy, Philip Lamantia, Paolo Soleri, Bei Dao, Harold Norse, Dorothy Allison, Adam Cornford, Wolf Biermann, and the anarchists Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu, et. al. |
| 206162 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight but for small wrinkle and a crease on front cover. ISBN: 0872862216 $4.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane di Prima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 204028 FIGES, Eva. WAKING. NY: Pantheon, 1981. 88 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback, 'Special Reader's Edition'. Near Fine. ISBN: 0394722272 $6.95. |
| 206790 FLANNIGAN, Jim. DON THE BURP and Other Stories. NY: Flower-Beneath-The-Foot Press, 1980. 42 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled trade paperback, photo illustrated stiff wraps. Photos. Association copy, this belonged to Seattle author Deran Ludd, with his signature and dated 1983 in NYC. Very Good. ISBN: B000RC9ZKC $14.95. Later reprinted by Calamus Books. |
| 206190 FOOS, Laurie. PORTRAIT OF THE WALRUS BY A YOUNG ARTIST. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1997. 1st printing, trade paperback, 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the hardcover edition. White wraps with black lettering. Near Fine. Light edge wear. ISBN: 1566890578 $3.95. |
| 216827 FORBERG, Fred. Chas. MANUAL OF CLASSICAL EROTOLOGY (De figuris Veneris). Grove Press, 1966. xviii+250 pages. First printing. Hardcover. Two volumes in one. Latin text and English translation. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Light foxing to top edge of pages. Slight discoloration, tiny tears, and mild creasing to edges of Dustjacket. ISBN: B000EVL3X8 $14.95. |
| 208338 FORESTER, C.S. THE CAPTAIN FROM CONNECTICUT. Bantam, 1946. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Cover art by Cal Diehl. Bantam #40. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. $6.95. |
| 203060 FRANCA, Oswaldo Junior. BENEATH THE WATERS. Ballantine, 1990. 165 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Translated by Margaret Neves. Very Good. ISBN: 0345364619 $1.5. A collection of stories by this Brazilian writer about the people who lived in a place that is now submerged under water. Not issued in hardback. |
| 209023 FUGARD, Athol. TSOTSI. Johannesburg: Ad. Donker Publishers, 2006. 167 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0868522171 $4.95. Dramatist Fugard's only novel. |
| 216135 FURST, Alan. NIGHT SOLDIERS. St. Martin's, 1990. 437 pages. Small Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Very Good-. Light edgewear to covers; spine creased. Text is solid and clean. ISBN: 0312920040 $9.95. |
| 210394 GAITSKILL, Mary, Patrick McGrath, Harry Crews. TWO GIRLS FAT AND THIN / SPIDER / BODY. Fall Fiction from Poseidon, 1990. Poseidon, 1990. 75 pages. Pre-publication promotional excerpts. Largish square trade paperback, printed bold black and white wraps. Very Good+. Tiny bump bottom of spine, front cover has a thin deep 2-1/2 inch scratch about half way down, from the fore-edge, tiny thin crease bottom corner. Otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $15.95. Prepub promotional excerpts from three novels published by Poseidon: Two Girls, Fat and Thin by Gaitskill, Spider by Patrick McGrath, Body by Crews. |
| 211335 GALEANO, Eduardo. MEMORY OF FIRE: Century of the Wind. [Volume III of the Trilogy]. Pantheon, 1988. xviii, 315 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Cedric Belfrage. Near Fine- but for faint thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394757262 $5.95. Great book, great trilogy. I have excerpts from this and other of his books online in the Stan Iverson Memorial Library. Google will locate them for you if you search the terms Iverson Galeano. |
| 209210 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE. HarperPerennial, 1991. 422 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060919655 $4.95. |
| 209687 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE. Harper Perennial Classics, 1998. 458 pages. 1st Perennial Classics printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Near Fine. Oprah Club sticker on front. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060740450 $6.95. |
| 209844 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA. Vintage International, 2003. 348 pages. 1st printing of the Vintage International edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Edith Grossman. Near Fine, small Oprah Club sticker front cover. ISBN: 0307389731 $5.95. |
| 210742 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. STRANGE PILGRIMS: Twelve Stories. Penguin, 1994. 1st US Trade paperback printing / edition. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140239405 $4.95. |
| 210786 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. COLLECTED STORIES. Harper Perennial, 1985. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Outer edges lightly age-tanned, name on front endpaper. Solid and clean; no markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060913061 $4.95. 26 stories, collected in chronological order. |
| 206505 GARCIA-AGUILERA, Carolina. BLOODY SECRETS. Putnam, 1998. 274 pages. 1st printing. 'Uncorrected Proof', trade paperback. Printed red covers. Precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Fine-. Small light bump bottom front corner, light affect throughout. Unread. ISBN: 0399143866 $1.95. A Lupe Solano Mystery. |
| 205773 GARLAND, Alex. THE BEACH. NY: Riverhead, 1997. 371 pages. 1st printing, 'Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback, glossy pictorial covers, precedes the hardcover edition. Fine -. Light rubbing. ISBN: 1573220485 $2.95. The author's first novel, a modern-day 'Lord of the Flies', following a group of 20-somethings traveling in Southeast Asia who find the Edenic 'Beach'. Basis for the film of the same name. |
| 208347 GAUCHER, Michael. FRESH GRAVES. Lemont: Champion Books, 1994. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. $7.95. Collection of short stories by first time author and Emerson College instructor Michael Gaucher. 'I was different. I liked boys'. |
| 206167 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [ Jack Kerouac ]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: Penguin, 1979. 339 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light spine reading crease, tiny crease front cover. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0140052690 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 206632 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Decent reading copy. Small gift inscription front endpaper, top cover edges lightly sunned. Jacket is bright and clean with small piece missing top front corner near the spine, small tear rear, and spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0312439423 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 205184 GIFFORD, Barry writing on Kerouac with KEROUAC'S TOWN. [Yes! Capra Chapbook series #12.]. Santa Barbara: Capra, 1973. 30 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Photos by Marshall Clements. Yes! Capra Chapbook series #12. Very Good. Spine lightly browned, light cover soil. ISBN: 0912264780 $30. Issued on the second anniversary of his death. True first printing, along with 125 numbered hardcover copies. Precedes the reissue by Creative Arts in 1977 where Gifford was an editor. |
| 203467 GIFFORD, Barry. BABY CAT-FACE. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1995. 171 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0156005255 $3.95. Like Spike Jones's music, a cacophony of whistles and gongs and banging trash-can lids, but it adds up to make not only sense, but a deep and lyrical sense. By author of 'Wild at Heart'. |
| 204163 GILES, Pat. THE BRIDE OF MONKEYSUIT: Volume Two. NY: Monkeysuit, 2000. 140 pages. 1st edition. Graphic Novel. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0967328926 $3.95. |
| 209436 GIONO, Jean. THE HORSEMAN ON THE ROOF. SF: North Point Press / Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1995. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Translated from the French by Jonathan Griffin. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 086547060X $4.95. |
| 206823 GOLIGHTLY, Bonnie. THE INTEGRATION OF MAYBELLE BROWN. NY: Belmont Books, 1961. 1st edition of the paperback original (PBO). Belmont #L521. Very Good. Date stamped inside front cover, pages age-tanned. Tiny bump bottom rear corner. $3.95. 'She was the first one of her kind to invade the little southern college town, and she turned it into a powder keg'. By the author of 'Beat Girl'. |
| 210110 GOODFELLOW, Pamela R. (editor). NEW VOICES V: An Anthology. Goodfellow Press, 2002. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Small thin crease bottom front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1891761218 $9.95. |
| 203217 GOODMAN, Paul. THE BREAK-UP OF OUR CAMP: Stories 1932-1935. Volume I of the Collected Stories. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1978. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Faint cover soil and spine staining, Very Good. ISBN: 0876853297 $7.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. More on Goodman, Google our Anarchist Encylopedia. |
| 205199 GOODMAN, Paul. ADAM AND HIS WORKS: Collected Stories of Paul Goodman. NY: Vintage, 1968. 438 pages. 1st Mass market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Very clean and tight copy, appears unread. Outside edges lightly age-tanned. ISBN: B0006BW4PM $9.95. Five previously unpublished stories, plus the stories from 'The Facts of Life, The Break-Up of Our Camp, and Our Visit to Niagara'. |
| 205446 GOODMAN, Paul. DON JUAN: Or, The Continuum Of Libido. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Percival Goodman. Edited, with introduction, by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. clean tight copy with light cover edge discoloring, light bump bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0876854218 $9.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. |
| 210068 GOODMAN, Paul. THE FACTS OF LIFE: Stories 1940-1949. Volume III (3) of the Collected Stories. Black Sparrow Press, 1979. Trade paperback. Edited, with an introduction, by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good++. Front cover has a faint vertical crease, spine background color is lightly sunned. ISBN: 0876853564 $7.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. Background on Goodman, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210069 GOODMAN, Paul. THE GALLEY TO MYTILENE: Stories 1949-1960. Volume IV (4) of the Collected Stories. Black Sparrow Press, 1980. Trade paperback. Edited, with an introduction, by Taylor Stoehr. Near Fine. Front cover has tiny label residue. ISBN: 0876853599 $7.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. Background on Goodman, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 206120 GORKI, Maxim. [Gorky]. THE LIFE OF A USELESS MAN. NY: Carroll and Graf, 1990. 240 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Moura Budberg. Fine. Tight, bright and no creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0881846473 $5.95. |
| 211536 GOYTISOLO, Juan. THE MARX FAMILY SAGA. City Lights Books, 2001. 1st US printing / edition. Trade Paperback. Translated from the Spanish by Peter Bush. Near Fine. Inadvertent bump with creasing to the first few pages, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0872863492 $15.95. Surprisingly scarce book. The author lived in exile over 20 years, and his books were all banned in Spain during the lovely fascist Franco dictatorship. |
| 204663 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Upper righthand corner on front corner slightly bent. Otherwise fine. ISBN: 1884365043 $5.95. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 206159 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny smudge bottom, and a cheap price stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1884365043 $4.95. Seven years driving a truck for a large construction company, the protagonist in this novel joins management and finds herself trapped in the dilemma of losing her ethics during a strike. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 207648 GRAY, Alasdair. POOR THINGS: Episodes from the Early Life of Archibald McCandless M.D., Scottish Public Health Officer. Harcourt, 1994. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0156000687 $3.95. A novel, purportedly by McCandless and edited by the author. Gray was part of the Glasgow Workers City Group in Scotland, along with James Kelman, Robert Lynn, Alasdair Gray, Jeff Torrington. (Lynn was a militant Stirnerite and agitator, and the founder of the Glasgow Anarchist Summer School. Lynn died just before the 1996 school session was to begin and his last immortal words were: 'Oh f***, now I'll miss the summer school.'). |
| 209387 GREENE, Graham. ORIENT EXPRESS. Pocket Books, 1975. 256 pages. 1st Pocket printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine but for thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671800817 $4.95. |
| 212498 GREENE, Graham. GRAHAM GREENE'S NINETEEN STORIES. Lion Books, 1955. First Paperback printing. Very Good - slight discoloration on the bottom of the spine Some general wear otherwise a very good copy. $14.95. |
| 206138 GREGOR David. IN DIFFERENT TIMES: A Fictional Memoir. Seattle: Alki Press, 1992. 1st printing / edition. 'Advance Review Copy'. Trade paperback. Near Fine. 'Advance Review Copy' stamped on front endpaper. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0963109405 $3.95. |
| 206117 GRUSA, Jiri. THE QUESTIONNAIRE Or Prayer For A Town and A Friend. NY: Aventura / Vintage Books, 1983. 278 pages. 1st Aventura trade paperback edition. Translated by Peter Kussi. Near Fine. Faint bow. Bright and tight, no creasing, names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394722124 $2.95. |
| 205765 HAGEDORN, Jessica. THE GANGSTER OF LOVE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 311 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, color illustrated wraps. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Near Fine-. Light wear at the edges, long faint crease rear cover, In a protective bag. ISBN: 0395754127 $14.95. Novel explores the intersection between American pop culture and local Filipino traditions. |
| 208928 HALL, James B. I LIKE IT BETTER NOW. University of Arkansas, 1992. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unread copy, price erasures corner of the front endpaper. ISBN: 155728234X $6.95. Collects 15 short stories. |
| 209807 HAMMOND, Gordon. THE BUTTERCUP TRILOGY. Gordon Hammond, 2001. 237 pages. Trade paperback. 'SIGNED by the author'. Fine. ISBN: 1588984966 $7.95. |
| 208982 HARJO, Joy and Gloria Bird, et al (editors). REINVENTING THE ENEMY'S LANGUAGE: Contemporary Native Women's Writing of North America. Norton, 1997. 576 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0393318281 $9.95. |
| 202807 HARP, Reed. WINTER GARDENS Austin: Thorp Springs Press, 1989. 108 pages. Trade paperback original. One corner of cover rubbed, tiny tear rear, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0914476726 $9.95. |
| 203338 HARP, Reed. WINTER GARDENS. Austin: Thorp Springs Press, 1989. 108 pages. Trade paperback original. Near Fine. ISBN: 0914476726 $4.95. |
| 208508 HARRIS, Frank. [John Dos Passos, John Zerzan]. THE BOMB. Feral House, 1996. 213 pages. First printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Introduction by John Dos Passos, Afterword by John Zerzan. Very Good+. Cover has a light crease top rear corner, small felt-tip mark bottom of the text block. ISBN: 0922915377 $5.95. Novel based on the Haymarket Affair which involved the wrongful execution of suspected anarchists (Online, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia). 'Much on the oppression of labor and the corruption of the polices.' -Coan and Lillard. |
| 205813 HARRIS, Timothy. KRONSKI-McSMASH. NY: Lancer Books, 1969. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Lancer # 75171 with publisher price of 95 cents. Very Good. Spine slanted, light edge wear. Cover art clean and bright. $9.95. Author's first novel, a send-up of 1960's counterculture, as a freaked-out hippie flees a turned-on cop. Harris also wrote 'American Gigolo' and 'Heat Wave'. |
| 209224 HAWKES, John. SECOND SKIN. New Directions, 1964. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Owner label inside cover. ISBN: 0811200671 $3.95. Novel of a balding and romantic sea captain-a man whose family has been blasted by suicide but who is himself, possessed of a will to survive. Brilliant, comic, and often horrifying. |
| 203474 HEARN, Lafcadio. SELECTED WRITINGS OF LAFCADIO HEARN. Citadel, 1959. 566 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Edited by Henry Goodman. Intro by Malcolm Cowley. Small light minor damp stain top of last 10 pages (not affecting text), otherwise Very Good+. Name front endpaper. $3.95. Including Kwaidan, Some Chinese Ghosts, Chita, and other stories and essays. |
| 205462 HELPRIN, Mark. REFINER'S FIRE: The Life and Adventures of Marshall Pearl, a Foundling. NY: Dell Laurel, 1985. 447 pages. 1st Laurel Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good+. Tight clean copy with short thin crease front cover. Outside page edges age tanned. Unread. ISBN: 0440373166 $1.95. |
| 207350 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. COLLECTED POEMS. San Francisco: no publisher, 1960. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Frontispiece. With publisher's price of 50 cents printed on rear. Near Fine-. Tiny area of minuscule spotting on front cover, two small creases top rear corner. Internally bright and clean. $14.95. Pirated edition originally published in Paris. Two sections: Miscellaneous Poems from various literary magazines, and Ten Poems from the book 'Three Stories and Ten Poems'. |
| 211655 HEMLEY, Cecil (ed.). NOONDAY #1. The Noonday Press, 1958. 183 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Covers smudged & faded here & there. 'L. Postler 126' stamped on cover, front flyleaf & back cover. $6.95. Inaugural issue of 50's litmag. Isaac Bashevis Singer and Boris Pasternak (short novel) two of the contributors. |
| 206165 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE IX: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1985. 588 pages. 1st Avon printing, Trade paperback. Introduction by Jayne Anne Phillips. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease. Solid copy free of any markings or names. ISBN: 038069915X $5.95. Includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Cambodian Diary' by Edmund Keeley. Excellent collection of fiction, prose, and poetry. Includes Raymond Carver, William Carlos Williams, William Stafford, Hayden Carruth, Malcolm Cowley, T. Coragghesan Boyle, Donald Hall, Daniel Berrigan, Thomas McGrath, Louis Simpson, and many others, with an index to the series thus far. |
| 206176 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE II: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1978. 1st Avon trade paperback printing / edition. Unfortunate coffee stain back cover and lightly affecting the bottom margin last 16 pages (list of presses), otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0380018950 $3.95. Includes an excerpt from the Vietnam War novel 'Going After Cacciato' by Tim O'Brien. |
| 206177 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE III: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1979. 1st Avon trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Solid and bright, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0380430592 $6.95. Includes the Vietnam War short story 'Doing Good' by John Balaban. |
| 206178 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE IV: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1980. 1st Avon trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine-. Thin reading crease front cover along the spine fold, faint spine fading. Solid and bright, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0380488272 $6.95. |
| 209126 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). THE PUSHCART PRIZE XIX: Best of the Small Presses, 1994-1995 Edition. Pushcart Press, 1994. 630 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Index. ISSN 0149-7863. Very Good+. Tiny tear top front spine fold, thin spine reading crease, used price on front endpaper blocked. Bright, solid and clean; no names or other markings. ISBN: 0916366987 $2.95. Includes Rita Dove, W. S. Merwin, Louise Erdrich, Andre Dubus III, and many many more. |
| 208746 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). [Maxine Kumin, Don DeLillo, Thomas Lux, Stephen Dobyns, Grace Paley, Charles Simic, Charles Baxter]. THE PUSHCART PRIZE XX: Best of the Small Presses, 1996 Edition. Pushcart Press, 1996. 570 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Fore-edge lightly soiled. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888889071 $3.95. Includes Maxine Kumin, Don DeLillo, Thomas Lux, Stephen Dobyns, Grace Paley, Charles Simic, Charles Baxter, and many many more. |
| 205579 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). [Sam Hamill, Julia Vinograd, Gary Snyder]. THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXII: Best of the Small Presses, 1998 Edition. NY: Pushcart Press, 1997. 658 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1888889071 $5.95. Includes Katherine Min, Robert Pinsky, Northwest and antiwar poet Sam Hamill, Charles Simic, the anarchist street poet Julia Vinograd, Charles Baxter, Lewis Hyde, the Beat anarchist Gary Snyder, Percival Everett, and many many more. |
| 210044 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (editor). THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXIX: Best of the Small Presses, 2005 Edition. Pushcart Press, 2004. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 188888939X $5.95. |
| 204782 HENDERSON, Bill, et all (ed.). THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXIII: Best of the Small Presses, 1999 Edition. NY: Pushcart Press, 1998. 606 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Couple minor ink lines in margins, a few page corners turned down. ISBN: 1888889136 $6.95. |
| 210536 HENRY, Will. THE NORTH STAR. Bantam, 1958. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Bantam # 1855 with publisher price of 25›. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $5.95. |
| 210653 HERBST, Josephine. ROPE OF GOLD: A Novel of the Thirties. Feminist Press, 1984. 1st Feminist Press printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Alice Kessler-Harris and Paul Lauter, Afterword by Elinor Langer. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0935312331 $14.95. Cited in Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States', this proletarian novel 'utilizes the theme of revolutionary development in some characters.' Herbst's journalism, appeared in The New Masses, The Nation, Partisan Review and other venues. Friends with Genevieve Taggard, Nathan Asch, Robert McAlmon and Ernest Hemingway and writers associated with The Masses and The Liberator, she was also an editorial reader for H. L. Mencken. |
| 210328 HESSE, Herman. STEPPENWOLF. Henry Holt, 1990. Trade paperback. Introduction by Joseph Mileck. Small felt-tip mark top, else Very Good+. Gift inscription front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no spine creasing. ISBN: 0805012478 $4.95. |
| 211120 HESSE, Herman. STEPPENWOLF. Quality Paperback Book Club, 1995. Quality Book Club reprint. Trade paperback. Translated by Joseph Mileck. Fine-. Minuscule wear top rear cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no spine creasing. Unread. $4.95. |
| 209823 HILL, Owen. THE INCREDIBLE DOUBLE. PM Press, 2009. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. $11.95. 'Owen Hill's breathless, sly and insouciant mystery novels are full of that rare Dawn Powell-ish essence: fictional gossip. I could imagine popping in and out of his sexy little Chandler building apartment a thousand times and never having the same cocktail buzz twice. Poets have all the fun, apparently' - Jonathan Lethem. 'A mystery of contingencies centering in the reeking Chandler Arms and the quicksand of Moes Books.' - Michael McClure. |
| 210747 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0972020535 $6.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 210077 HIMES, Chester. THE END OF A PRIMITIVE. Norton, 1997. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393315401 $5.95. His first book; restores text originally cut for the original publisher in 1955. |
| 210078 HIMES, Chester. PINKTOES. University Press of Mississippi, 1996. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. With an afterword by Edward Margolies. Fine. Unread. Cover lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0878058877 $7.95. |
| 212499 HIMES, Chester. IF HE HOLLERS LET HIM GO. Signet Books, 1949. Paperback. First paperback printing. Very Good - corners of the cover are slightly bent. $14.95. Chester Himes' first novel. |
| 205769 HITCHCOCK, George. THE RACQUET: or Viajes por America Lejana by Cesar-Agosto Villasenor M. (As Translated from the Spanish). Brownsville: Story Line Press, 1993. 245 pages. 1st printing, trade paperback, 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the hardcover edition. White wraps with black lettering. Very Good+. Cover has light soiling front and back. ISBN: 093425754X $8.95. Novel by the longtime poet, playwright and editor of the famed 'Kayak' magazine and books. |
| 206526 HOFFER, William. A CORRESPONDENCE. Vancouver: William Hoffer and the final judgment construction Co., 1985. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by William Hoffer. Good+. Cover has short split at the bottom of the spine, light damp puckering which also affects the first 5 pages. Top edge has small bump. A decent reading or reference copy. $9.95. Correspondence between Hoffer and Fawcett in 1985, on the state of writing, the 'prison state of art.' Hoffer, strongly antigovernment, antiauthoritarian, was a well-known antiquarian bookseller in Vancouver specializing in Canadian literature for some 18 years, active in local small press scene and author of numerous related magazines articles. |
| 209926 HOFFMAN, Alice. BLUE DIARY. Berkeley, 2002. 1st printing / edition, trade paperback. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Very Good. Cover has tiny tear bottom front spine corner. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0425184943 $5.95. |
| 205156 HOLMES, Rick. LOVE UNDER CAPRICORN. Derby: Monarch, 1963. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Monarch #346. Very Good. Spine reading creases, slight spine slant. $2.95. |
| 209826 HOSHINO, Tomoyuki. LONELY HEARTS KILLER. PM Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 1604860847 $13.95. Novel. Hoshino has published 12 books on subjects ranging from terrorism to queer/trans community formations; from the exploitation of migrant workers to journalistic ethics; and from the Japanese emperor system to neoliberalism. He is also well known in Japan for his nonfiction essays on politics, society, the arts, and sports, particularly soccer. |
| 212033 HOWARD, Robert. THE GREY GOD PASSES. Columbia: Miller, 1975. 36 pages. 1st edition. Paperback Chapbook. Illustrated by Walter Simonson. Near Fine. Copy is clean & tight, with light fading to spine. $11.95. |
| 204092 HUANG, D.M., N. Ishisaka, S. Moreau. BRIDGES AND WINDOWS: People of color Speak Out, 1994. Olympia: First People's Press, 1994. 90 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7.95. Poetry, photos, art and short pieces. Anthology collectively published by students of color at Evergreen State College. |
| 204906 HUONG, Duong Thu. MEMORIES OF A PURE SPRING. NY: Penguin, 2000. 1st Trade paperback edition. Fine-. ISBN: 0140298436 $4.95. |
| 211430 HUSTVEDT, Asti (editor). THE DECADENT READER: Fiction, Fantasy, and Perversion from Fin-de-Siecle France. Zone, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Name on 1/2-title page, else Near Fine in Very Good+ glassine dustjacket. Jacket has 3 short tears at the head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 1890951072 $12.95. |
| 209880 ISHIGURO, Kazuo. WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS. Vintage Books, 2001. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good. Small crease bottom front cover corner. Solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0375724400 $3.95. |
| 210907 ISHIGURO, Kazuo. A PALE VIEW OF THE HILLS. Vintage International, 1990. 2nd printing of the 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 067972267X $3.95. |
| 203371 JACOB, John. LONG RIDE BACK. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1988. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0938410474 $1.95. The harrowing experience of the Vietnam War and the walking nighmare of those who survived. |
| 207324 JENKINS, Edith A. AGAINST A FIELD SINISTER: Memoirs and Stories. City Lights Books, 1991. 135 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0872862631 $3.5. Memoirs and autobiographical stories trace the life of Jenkins, a lifelong political activist and reveal intersecting worlds of San Francisco Bay Area intellectuals, writers, and radicals over a 75 year period. |
| 215498 JOHNSON, Barbara & Priscilla. THE BREAD OF LIFE: A Collection of Orthodox Short Stories. Seattle: St. Nectarios Press, 1999. 110 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0913026484 $14.95. Ten short stories set in various parts of the world from early Roman times to the present. |
| 209151 JOHNSON, Bayard. DAMNED RIGHT. Fiction Collective 2 / Black Ice Books, 1994. 161 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. Slight bend to bottom front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0932511848 $5.95. |
| 203682 JONES, Lewis. CWMARDY: The Story of a Welsh Mining Valley. London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1986. 310 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by David Smith. Owners odd mark inside cover, light corner wear, outer page edges lightly age tanned, otherwise Near Fine, unread. ISBN: B002BF0EWQ $2.95. Classic novel of South Wales working class. Scarce. |
| 207998 JONES, Thom. SONNY LISTON WAS A FRIEND OF MINE: Stories. London: Faber and Faber, 1999. 312 pages. 1st British printing / edition, appears to precede the 1st US paperback (published in 2000). Trade paperback in dustjacket. Fine-, unread copy. Touch of wear along the bottom of the front cover. Jacket has a tiny minor ding on the back. ISBN: 0316472409 $5.95. Third book of short stories by this Washington resident who was in his 40s and working as a janitor when his stories began to appear. His experiences and the suicide of his boxer father in a mental institution provided some of the material for his fiction writing. |
| 203424 JONG, Erica. ORDINARY MIRACLES. NY: Plume/New American Library, 1983. 139 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0030140463 $1.95. Collection of poems by the award-winning poet and bestselling novelist. |
| 201842 JOSEPH, Michael. THIS WRITING BUSINESS. London: Faber and Faber, 1931. 32 pages. Paperback, Self-wraps. #33 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Covers dusty, edges soiled. $9.95. On the possibilities of writing as a trade, by this British writer/publisher. He wrote, among other books, 'The Adventure of Publishing'. |
| 202754 KARLIN, Wayne, Basil Paquet and Larry Rottmann (eds.). FREE FIRE ZONE: Short Stories by Vietnam Veterans. Coventry: 1st Casualty Press, 1973. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good. Faint damp stamp bottom, with a couple light vertical spine creases. ISBN: 0070333262 $14.95. True 1st, precedes the McGraw-Hill hardcover and softcover editions. The first collection of its kind, from a small press run by vets associated with the Vietnam Veterans Against the War (VVAW). Cited by Pratt as one of four standout collections, it provided debut or early appearances for writers like George Davis, Lloyd Little, William Pelfrey, David Huddle and others. Photos by Martin Ray, Vernon Schibla and the Hanoi Bureau of Information. Not in Newman. This first printing is relatively scarce. |
| 206422 KASCHNITZ THE LANDSLIDE, story from Circe's Mountain. Milkweed Editions, 1990. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled chapbook, beige wraps. Translated, with a preface, by Lisel Mueller. Fine- but for price on the rear is blocked with blue ink. ISBN: 0915943468 $5.95. Story published separately to promote the book of short stories, presumably preceding publication of the book. |
| 210166 KAWABATA, Yasunari. THE SOUND OF THE MOUNTAIN. Perigee, 1981. Reprint. Trade paperback. Translated by Edward G. Seidensticker. Small felt-tip letter bottom near the spine, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 039950527X $4.95. |
| 202244 KENNY, Maurice. RAIN AND OTHER FICTIONS. Marvin: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1985. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled chapbook. Initials front endpaper. Faintly faded along the spine fold, otherwise Very Good+. $6.95. Native American poet's first collection of short fiction, later expanded and published in book form. |
| 206244 KENNY, Maurice. RAIN AND OTHER FICTIONS. Marvin: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1985. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Faintly faded along the spine, small light bump bottom front corner. $6.95. Native American poet's first collection of short fiction, later expanded and published in book form. |
| 210949 KEROUAC, Jack. BIG SUR. Penguin, 1992. Trade paperback. Foreword by Aram Saroyan. Near Fine-. Bright solid book with light shelf wear. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140168125 $7.95. |
| 211125 KEROUAC, Jack. MAGGIE CASSIDY. Penguin, 1993. Later printing. Trade paperback. Thin spine reading crease, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0140179062 $5.95. |
| 215465 KEROUAC, Jack. ON THE ROAD. Signet, 1957. 254 pages. Reprint. D-1619. Mass Market paperback. Good. Generally light edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Lower edge of front cover with very light moisture stain, also extending to first page. Couple light cooking oil stains on back cover. Spine cocked. Spine sunned. $14.95. |
| 216308 KEROUAC, Jack. THE SUBTERRANEANS. Grove Press/ Zebra Edition, 1966. 152 pages. Small Trade paperback. First Zebra Edition. Good-. Edgeworn; front cover heavily creased; back endpaper filled w/ inked journal writing; name, etc. to front endpaper. ISBN: B000HQT0WQ $7.95. |
| 204819 KEROUAC, Jan. TRAINSONG. [Train Song]. Henry Holt, 1989. 210 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0805010238 $4.95. |
| 209304 KILLENS, John Oliver. AND THEN WE HEARD THE THUNDER. Pocket Cardinal, 1964. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Pocket Books # 75004. Near Fine-. Faint, barely perceptible spine stress reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. 'An Angry Novel of American Negroes at War'. |
| 209144 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Fine-. Faint sunning of the spine. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $3.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 209145 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $3.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 210788 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st printing / edition. Original trade paperback. Near Fine. Spine faintly faded. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $3.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 206184 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT JOURNEY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1978. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Near Fine-. Thin vertical cover creases snug to the spine. Bright, clean, tight, no spine creasing, names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0934660026 $21. Being Volume 8 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' With cover photo of Burroughs. John Clellon Holmes interview and Kerouac. Contributions by/on Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, John Clellon Holmes, Carolyn Cassady, Michael McClure, Joanna McClure, Gregory Corso, Herbert Huncke, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen. |
| 206185 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT DIARY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1977. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, photo illustrated red wraps. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Very Good+ but for large light dampstain bottom margin of the first 10 pages. Two creases bottom front cover corner, light spine fading. $25. Being Volume 5 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' Contributions by William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Gregory Corso, Diane di Prima, Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Hunke, Michael McClure, Howard Norse, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Jack Kerouac, Gary Snyder, Peter Orlovsky, John Cellon Holmes, Louis Cartwright, Carl Solomon. |
| 208747 KOONTZ, Dean. ODD HOURS. Bantam, 2009. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $3.95. |
| 206109 KUNDERA, Milan. LIFE IS ELSEWHERE. NY: Penguin, 1986. vii,307 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Peter Kussi. Introduction by Kundera. Very Good+. Orange background color on the spine has faded. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or creases. ISBN: 0140064702 $2.95. |
| 210308 KUSHNER, Rachel. TELEX FROM CUBA. Scribner, 2008. 322 pages. Advance Reader's Edition, precedes the 1st Hardcover. Trade paperback, illustrated covers. Fine. ISBN: 141656103X $12.95. Novel of Batista and United Fruit Company's Cuba and the uprising by Castro and his ragtag rebels. National Book Award finalist, New York Times notable book for 2008. |
| 206072 L'HEUREUX, John. NO PLACE FOR HIDING: New poems. NY: Doubleday 1971. 60 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Price blocked. Clean, tight and bright. ISBN: 0802139280 $1.95. |
| 212501 LAWRENCE, D.H. LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER. Penguin Books, 1946. Paperback. First American printing following the 1929 hardcover edition. Very Good - chip on the bottom of the spine. $20. This is the abridged edition. |
| 210870 LAWSON, Henry. THE PENGUIN HENRY LAWSON SHORT STORIES. Penguin, 1986. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Notes. Edited, with an into, by John Barnes. Near Fine. Outside edges of text lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0140092153 $9.95. Lawson was an Australian sheep shearer and poet. Wrote short stories and ballad-like verse. Noted for realistic portrayals of bush life, based on his wanderings ... So we must fly a rebel flag / As others did before us, / And we must sing a rebel song / And join in rebel chorus. / We'll make the tyrants feel the sting / O'those that they would throttle; / They needn't say the fault is ours / If blood should stain the wattle. - Henry Lawson, excerpt from his poem, 'Freedom on the Wallaby,' composed in Brisbane when striking shearers were facing the trooper's guns. |
| 210908 LAXNESS, Halldor. WORLD LIGHT. Vintage International, 2002. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Translated from the Icelandic by Magnus Magnusson. Intro by Sven Birkerts. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0375727574 $7.95. |
| 207284 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with general signs of use, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 208306 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with light cover scuffing, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 210368 LEE, Harper. TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD. Warner, 1982. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Cover wear and crease bottom front corner, 3 pages with inadvertent corner crease, 1 page with a fold crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0446310786 $4.95. |
| 204219 LEGGE, Gordon. I LOVE ME (Who Do You Love?). Edinburgh: Polygon, 1994. 181 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Covers lightly rubbed, Near Fine. ISBN: 0748661840 $2.95. Scottish Chemical Generation author's second book, not published in the U.S. Recently reprinted. |
| 210227 LENNON, John. IN HIS OWN WRITE and A SPANIARD IN THE WORKS. New American Library / Signet, 1967. 175 pages. First paperback printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Signet Q3036. Publisher price of 95 cents. Very Good+. Name and phone number inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean. No marks or spine reading creases. $13.95. Two Lennon works in one small omnibus volume, illustrated by Lennon. |
| 203954 LEONARD, John. THE NAKED MARTINI. NY: Dell, 1965. 255 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Dell #6267. Very Good. Clean, with thin reading crease front cover along the spine. ISBN: B0006BLV10 $3.95. Shocking novel of youth in the 60's...hangin in Washington Square Park. |
| 203815 LEWIS, Janet. THE GHOST OF MONSIEUR SCARRON. London: Robin Clark, 1985. (ii),378 pages. Trade paperback. British ISBN: 0860721140. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0804001332 $3.95. |
| 206071 LEWIS, Matthew G. THE MONK. NY: Grove Evergreen, 1959. 445 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Evergreen # E - 163. Introduction by John Berryman, 'A Note on the Text' by Louis F. Peck. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark front endpaper. No spine creasing, marks or names. $5.95. |
| 211637 LI FU-CHING ISLAND MILITIA WOMEN. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 296 pages. Trade paperback with endwraps. Illustrated with 8 woodblock prints in color. Very Good+. Slight wear along edges to endwraps. Top and bottom of spine bumped. Small tear in first page. $4.95. A state sponsored novel of the triumph of the Revolution. Trite plot and wording indicative of propaganda. |
| 203027 LITTLE, Lloyd. IN THE VILLAGE OF THE MAN. NY: Ivy Books, 1988. 229 pages. 1st Ballantine Mass Market paperback edition. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0804101329 $1.95. Vietnam War novel of a CIA agent sent into the Laotian jungle to secure the loyalty of local tribes and ends up going native, as The Mushroom God. Second book by the award-winning author of ' Parthian Shot'. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 208577 LITVINOFF, Emanuel. A DEATH OUT OF SEASON. London: Sphere, 1974. 267 pages. 1st UK paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Faint spine crease, small bookstore stamp front endpaper, faint felt-tip mark top. A nice solid copy. ISBN: 0722155557 $2.95. Novel of the Siege of Sydney Street. Occurs in 1911, when three anarchists suspected of a killing shoot it out with over a thousand troops and became the most notorious murder trial of the day. The case also drags in a callous self-promoting publicity hound, Home Secretary Winston Churchill, amidst allegations of spying and sinister implications involving the siege. According to Martin Gilbert's biography, Churchill's secretary Charles Masterman was horrified that he personally attended the siege. Afterwards, Masterman sternly accosted him: 'What have you been doing, Winston?' Churchill was still so invigorated by the excitement that he forgot his usually well-disguised lisp: 'Now Charleth, don't he croth; it wath such fun!'. |
| 204515 LONDON, Jack. DER MEXIKANER FELIPE RIVERA Wer schlug zuerst?. Leipzig: Verlag Philipp Reclam jun, 1966. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Reclam Universalbibliothek Nr. 212. Very Good. $5.95. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 207285 LONDON, Jack. THE UNABRIDGED JACK LONDON. Running Press, 1981. xiii, 1143 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Edited By Lawrence Teacher and Richard E. Nicholas. Very Good. Nice bright solid copy with light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0894711245 $5.95. Major novels and short stories (some never before appearing in book form), by this early 20th-century socialist, as they appeared in their original form, each preceded by a short introduction that fixes it biographically and chronologically. |
| 214020 LONDON, Jack. MOON-FACE, & Other Stories. Oakland: Star Rover House, 1982. 273 pages. Reprint. Limited edition, #907 of 1000 copies. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated by Kelly Hall. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Covers with light rubbing & discoloration. Lower left cover of front cover creased. Back cover with a sticker ghost. $14.95. |
| 205094 LONG, David. THE FLOOD OF '64: Stories by David Long. NY: Ecco, 1987. 213 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0880011084 $4.95. |
| 206408 LONGHI, Jon. BRICK AND ANCHORS. San Francisco: Manic D Press, 1991. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0916397122 $4.75. Short stories, some based in the Bay area, involving youth, sex, drugs...but I repeat myself!. |
| 208748 LOPEZ, Hank. AFRO-6. Dell, 1969. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. Light thin horizontal spine crack, name inside cover. Bright, tight and clean; no other marks, no tears. $7.95. |
| 207287 LORING, Nigel (editor). THE PEN AND THE KEY: 50th Anniversary Anthology of Pacific Northwest Writers. Seattle: 74th Street Productions, 2005. 257 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Ann Rule. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965570258 $5.95. 27 selections by the Pacific Northwest Writers Association, including Peter Bacho, Terry Brooks, Elizabeth George, Robert Ferrigno, Marvin Bell, Shawn Wong, Craig Lesley, J. A. Jance, Bharti Kirchner, among others. |
| 207084 LU XUN, Ba Jin [Pa Chin] and Others. MASTERPIECES OF MODERN CHINESE FICTION 1919-1949. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1983. 563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0835112381 $7.95. 24 stories, with author biographies. This collection includes 'A Moonlit Night' by the anarchist Ba Jin. |
| 210889 LU, Hsun. SELECTED STORIES OF LU HSUN. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. 2nd printing of the 3rd edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $4.95. |
| 211260 LU, Hsun. THE TRUE STORY OF AH Q. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1953. 68 pages. 5th edition, 1972. Small Trade paperback. Translated by Yang Hsien-yi and Gladys Yang. Very Good+. Cover edges lightly browned. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $4.95. One of the major Chinese writers of the 20th century and head of the League of the Left-Wing Writers in Shanghai. During the Cultural Revolution, the Communist Party both hailed Lu Xun as one of the fathers of communism in China, yet ironically suppressed the very intellectual culture and style of writing he represented. A major literature prize, the Lu Xun Literary Prize is named after him, as are Asteroid (233547) 2007 JR27 and crater on Mercury. |
| 214479 LUCKETT, Mitch. TO KILL A COMMON LOON. Media Weavers, 2001. 358 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0964721244 $9.95. |
| 207796 LUDD, Deran, Alice Wheeler and Jim Jones (ed.) [Jesse Bernstein, Rebecca Brown, Perry Phillips]. GOOD TO GO: Short Stories West Coast Style. Seattle: Zero Hour, 1994. 178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0963859404 $9.95. Jesse Bernstein, Stacey Levine, Denise Ohio, Jean Erhardt, Lydia Swartz, Max Tomilson, Annie Reid, Rebecca Brown, Perry Phillips, et al. |
| 210941 LUDD, Deran, Alice Wheeler and Jim Jones (editors.) [Jesse Bernstein, Rebecca Brown, Perry Phillips]. GOOD TO GO: Short Stories West Coast Style. Seattle: Zero Hour, 1994. 178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. 7 page corners turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0963859404 $6.95. Jesse Bernstein (first appearance of 'Sissies Suck It Up (Bad Boys Gulp It Down)'), Stacey Levine, Denise Ohio, Jean Erhardt, Lydia Swartz, Max Tomilson, Annie Reid, Rebecca Brown, Perry Phillips, et al. |
| 209523 LUNCH, Lydia. ADULTERERS ANONYMOUS. Last Gasp, 1996. 110 pages. 1st Last Gasp printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 0867194235 $7.95. |
| 207295 MacINNES, Colin. WESTWARD TO LAUGHTER. Penguin, 1964. 287 pages. Mass Market paperback. Good. Text pages are free of names or markings, solid copy with age-tanning at the edges. Covers show use and wear, but no tears or spine reading creases. Not pretty, but an excellent reading copy. $1.95. Openly gay, MacInnes wrote explicitly about sex, race, poverty, and youth culture. This is one of three novels he wrote depicting London youth and black immigrant culture during the 1950s. (See Wikipedia). |
| 210121 MACINNES, Colin. TO THE VICTORS THE SPOILS. London: Allison and Busby, 1986. 1st Allison and Busby printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0850316596 $8.95. |
| 208877 MAHFOUZ, Naguib. WEDDING SONG. Anchor Books, 1989. Later printing, Trade paperback. Translated by Olive E. Kenny. Edited and revised by Mursi Saad El Din and John Rodenbeck. Intro by Saad El Din. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Gift quality. ISBN: 038526464X $4.95. |
| 202826 MAINS, Goeff. GENTLE WARRIORS. Stamford: Knights Press, 1989. 299 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0915175363 $5.95. AIDS-based mystery. Scarce. |
| 210731 MAJOR, Clarence (editor). CALLING THE WIND: Twentieth-Century African-American Short Stories. HarperCollins Perennial, 1993. xxvi+622 pages. Trade paperback. Edited with introduction by Major. Very Good+. Two thin faint spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060982012 $3.95. Toni Cade Bambara, Ralph Eillison, Hal Bennett, Trey Ellis, Colleen McElroy, Robert Boles, Chester Himes, Ernest J. Gaines, Langston Hughes, James Alan McPherson, Gloria Naylor, Alice Walker, Al Young, Richard Wright, and many others. Editor is an important highly-praised (Toni Morrison, Ntozake Shange, etc.) African American experimental writer and leftist, whose first novel was about a black Vietnam Vet. |
| 211515 MARACLE, Lee. I AM WOMAN. Vancouver: Write-On Press, 1988. 189 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. 2 tiny stains bottom edge of the last 15 pages, bottom of the book has a light buckle from having been left in an awkward position for some time. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0921576005 $19.95. Collection of personal musings drawing on tribal oral traditions. Author of the novel 'Ravensong,' Maracle has been described as 'one of the foremost First Nations writers in North America'. |
| 214458 MARK, Ted. THE MIDWAY AT MIDNIGHT. Manor Books, 1975. 192 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Good plus. Light edge & corner wear. Pages with some horizontal undulation. $16.95. |
| 210558 MARSHALL, Bruce. FATHER MALACHY'S MIRACLE: A Heavenly Story with an Earthly Meaning. Pocket Books, 1947. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. #435. Cover art by Gressley. Near Fine. Long very thin bubble crack top front corner of the cover lamination, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $14.95. |
| 205762 MARTINI, Steve. THE JUDGE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0399140433 $2.95. |
| 207756 McANALLY, Mary (ed.). (Meridel LeSueur). WE SING OUR STRUGGLE: A Tribute to Us All: For Meridel LeSueur. Tulsa: Cardinal Press, 1982. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. Errata slip laid in. Very Good-. Top front corner bumped with effect throughout, cover has light soil bottom front, tiny tear front and rear, gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0943594030 $13.95. Hand-designed PoeMvelope tipped in and a grain stalk mounted. Includes tributes by Thomas McGrath, Fred Whitehead, Joy Harjo, Sharon Doubiago among the many contributors. |
| 211199 McANALLY, Mary (editor). [Thomas McGrath, Fred Whitehead, Joy Harjo, Sharon Doubiago]. WE SING OUR STRUGGLE: A Tribute to Us All: For Meridel LeSueur. Tulsa: Cardinal Press, 1982. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Spine and 1-inch strip top front cover are lightly faded. ISBN: 0943594030 $9.95. Hand-designed PoeMvelope tipped in. Includes tributes by Thomas McGrath, Fred Whitehead, Joy Harjo, Sharon Doubiago among the many contributors. |
| 208696 McCAFFERY, Steve and Nichol, bp. (eds.). THE STORY SO FOUR. Coach House Press, 1976. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Covers lightly soiled. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $17. Fourth collection of contemporary short prose works from the publisher. Includes George Bowering, Matt Cohen, Paul Dutton, McCaffery, Robert Myer, Nichol, David Young and many others. |
| 208231 McCARTHY, Mary. THE COMPANY SHE KEEPS. Dell, 1955. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Dell Book # 824. Very Good. Thin crease top front cover, thin spine crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $3.95. |
| 202853 McGRATH, Thomas. THIS COFFIN HAS NO HANDLES. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1988. 244 pages. 1st thus, trade paperback edition. Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 0938410628 $4.95. Written in 1947, this novel chronicles labor battles on the post-WWII New York waterfront. |
| 207218 McMURTRY, Larry and Diana Ossana. PRETTY BOY FLOYD. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1994. 113 pages. 1st printing / Limited Edition, Trade paperback. 'Special Advance Reader's Excerpt', Uncorrected Proof. Color pictorial covers. Precedes the 1st Hardcover. Very Good+. Bright and clean, light to moderate bump top corner from being dropped. Bottom corners of cover lightly splayed. ISBN: 0671891650 $12.95. Excerpts from 29 chapters. Novel based on what was originally a film script which the authors determined they wanted to pursue as a book-length novel. |
| 206066 MELVILLE, Herman. WHITE JACKET, or, The World in a Man-of-War. NY: Grove Evergreen, 1959. 376 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by William Plomer. Evergreen # E - 43. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked. $6.95. |
| 206153 MELVILLE, Herman. THE CONFIDENCE MAN: His Masquerade. Chandler Publishing, 1968. xlv,394 pages. Chandler Facsimile Edition, Trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside front cover, couple tiny light spots on fore-edge. Solid, clean, no spine creasing. $5.95. Facsimile of the first edition, with introduction, illustrations and bibliography by John Seelye. |
| 207120 MELVILLE, Herman. WHITE JACKET, or, The World in a Man-of-War. L.C. Page and Company / St. Botolph Society, 1941. 374 pages. 8th printing. Hardback, gilt-stamped decorations on olive green cloth. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Gilt decorations are outstandingly bright and sharp on a bright clean cover. Light age toning at the page edges. Jacket is bright and clean with small stain spot front, light wear at the edges and tiny wear at the corners. $45. |
| 209842 MELVILLE, Herman. MOBY-DICK, or The Whale. Modern Library, 2000. 851 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent, Intro by Elizabeth Hardwick. Near Fine. Small crease bottom rear cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 067978327X $5.95. |
| 210589 MENDOZA, Eduardo. LA CIUDAD DE LOS PRODIGIOS. Editorial Seix Barral, 2003. 541 pages. Reprint. Quality Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $16.95. 'Entre las dos Exposiciones Universales de Barcelona de 1888 y 1929, con el tel¢n de fondo de una ciudad tumultuosa, agitada y pintoresca, real y ficticia, asistimos a las andanzas de Onofre Bouvila, inmigrante paup‚rrimo, repartidor de propaganda anarquista y vendedor ambulante de crecepelo, y su ascensi¢n a la cima del poder financiero y delictivo'. |
| 206525 METCALF, John. FREEDOM FROM CULTURE. Vancouver: Tanks, 1987. 21 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd revised and enlarged edition. Stapled paperback. Preface by William Hoffer. Very Good+. Tiny faint stain bottom front cover edge. Pages clean, bright and tight. ISBN: 091975841X $11. Emphatic statement opposing Canadian government funding of the Arts, first published for distribution at a debate on government intervention in the arts in April of 1987. William Hoffer, publisher of the Tank imprint, was a well-known antiquarian book seller in Vancouver who specializing in Canadian literature for some 18 years, active in local small press scene and author of numerous related magazines articles. Includes a list of books by Metcalf. |
| 205649 MICHENER, James A. SAYONARA. NY: Bantam, 1955. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Bantam Giant # A1318 with publisher's price of 35 cents. Very Good. Bright covers, two light thin spine reading creases. A tiny 's' inked on front cover just below the title. Top corner page edges a bit darkened. Internally clean throughout, collectible. ISBN: 0449204146 $3.95. 'Fierce and tender tale of love and war...probes unflinchingly into the question of why so many American men prefer the tender and submissive women of the exotic East'. |
| 209384 MILLER, Arthur. FOCUS. Dell, 1959. 224 pages. 1st Dell printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Dell # D273. Near Fine-. Small crease bottom corner of one page. Cover has two tiny stress creases front, rear panel has a couple small stress creases and small scrape at the bottom corner. Bright, very tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 207538 MILLER, Henry, Lawrence Durrell, Ross Macdonald, Ursula Le Guin, et al. THE CAPRA CHAPBOOK ANTHOLOGY. Capra Press, 1979. 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Bibliographical note. Foreword by Noel Young. Near Fine but for tiny tick top front cover edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0884961273 $9.95. Original stories by Henry Miller, Faye Kicknosway, Lawrence Durrell, Ross Macdonald, Ray Bradbury, Victor Perera, Colin Wilson, James Houston, William Nolan, the anarchist Ursula Le Guin, and Mark Vinz. |
| 210120 MILLER, Henry. SEXUS: The Rosy Crucifixion I. Grove Press, 1987. Trade paperback. Very Good. Faint damp spot and effect top rear of the last 23 pages. Bright and tight; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0802151809 $5.95. |
| 213261 MILLER, Henry. LACHEN LIEBE NACHTE. Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1957. 142 pages. Original printed paperback with cloth spine. Very Good - shelfwear, crease to back wrapper, front cover lightly soiled. $7.95. First German paperback edition. |
| 206414 MILLER, Henry. [Emil White, editor]. HENRY MILLER: Between Heaven and Hell. Big Sur: Emil White, 1961. 102 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Emil White. Very Good+. In protective mylar. $35. 'A Symposium,' |
| 202873 MILLER, Nolan. NEW CAMPUS WRITING, NO. 2. NY: Bantam, 1957. 277 pages. 1st Mass Market edition. Bantam #F1649. Relatively tight Very Good copy with minor cover shelf wear. No spine creasing. $4.95. Anthology with 35 works from campuses across America. Contributors include: Barbara Probst Solomon, George Starbuck, Philip Levine, Clancy Carlile, Tillie Olsen, David Madden, Vi Gale. |
| 205522 MILLER, Warren. THE SIEGE OF HARLEM. NY: Fawcett, 1965. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Fawcett Crest # R833. Near Fine but for spine a little dark. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: B00005XW4X $4.95. Scathing fable, mid-1960s political satire: 'The story of the year Harlem seceded from the Union...'. |
| 205979 MILLER, Warren. LOOKING FOR THE GENERAL. Fawcett Crest, 1965. 176 pages. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Fawcett Crest # R793. Very Good+. $2.95. By the author of 'The Siege of Harlem'. |
| 205647 MOMADAY, Scott N. THE ANCIENT CHILD. HarperCollins, 1990. 313 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Small gift inscription. Tiny spot of soil top rear edge, small light damp effect top corner of last 15 pages. Clean bright copy with no reading creases. ISBN: 0060973455 $2.95. |
| 210559 MONSARRAT, Nicholas. THE PILLOW FIGHT. Pocket Books, 1966. Mass Market paperback. Pocket Books #50277. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $5.95. |
| 211503 MOORCOCK, Michael. LONDON PECULIAR AND OTHER NONFICTION. PM Press, 2012. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Iain Sinclair. New. Fine unread copy. $17.95. By the Nebula award-winning science fiction author, and an anarchist (a member of the 'Cienfuegos Anarchist Review' collective). As editor of the magazine 'New Worlds' during the 1960s, Moorcock fostered the development of the New Wave in the UK & indirectly in the US. Currently in print for 24 buckaroonies. |
| 206849 MOORE, Brian. THE LUCK OF GINGER COFFEY. NY: Dell, 1962. 1st printing / edition, Mass Market paperback. Dell # F147. Cover price 50 cents. Very Good. Light cover wear. Solid copy, no spine creasing or names. $1.95. |
| 207122 MORGAN, Marlo. MUTANT MESSAGE DOWN UNDER. Lees Summit: MM Co., 1991. 165 pages. No statement of printing or edition. Illustrated by Carri Garrison. Near Fine-. Inside cover has two names from Family Book Exchange. Two tiny brown spots front cover, several light tiny spots rear. no spine creasing. ISBN: 1883473004 $4.95. Novelized account of the author's trek in the Australian outback with Aborigines. Original self-published wraps edition, this book was picked up and published by HarperCollins in 1994 and became a bestseller, repackaged as a 'New Age' book - part novel, part inspirational and philosophical. |
| 210413 MORLEY, Christopher. THE HAUNTED BOOKSHOP. Avon Camelot, 1968. 1st Camelot printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Faint spine fading, Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $4.95. |
| 205581 MUNRO H.H. [a.k.a. Saki]. A SAKI SAMPLER: 24 Short Stories by Saki. Harrisburg: Military Service Publishing, 1945. 155 pages. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated brown wraps. Superior Reprint # M-656. Good+. Solid clean and fairly bright copy with wear at the edges, slight spine slant. Small closed tear bottom edge of front endpaper. Usual age-browning outer edges of pages. ISBN: B000B78TYG $3.95. |
| 210926 MURAKAMI, Haruki. VINTAGE MURAKAMI. Vintage, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Near Fine. Thin vertical crease front cover along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1400033969 $14.95. |
| 215197 MURPHY, Audie. TO HELL AND BACK. Perma Books, 1955. 312 pages. Mass market paperback. Very Good. Small tear on bottom spine edge of front cover. $11.95. |
| 208824 NERUDA, Pablo. TODO EL AMOR. Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1998. 236 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Indice. A volume in the Poetas Hispanoamericano de ayer y de hoy, direccion, prologo general y seleccione de Ernesto Sabato. Very Good+ Cover has light edge wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 9500359073 $6.95. Espanol / Spanish language text only. |
| 209863 NERUDA, Pablo. PASSIONS AND IMPRESSIONS. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1984. 1st printing of the Trade paperback edition. Edited by Matilde Neruda and Miguel Otero Silva. Translated by Margaret Peden. Very Good+. Bright and solid; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0374518114 $9.95. |
| 201807 NEW AMERICAN REVIEW. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1, 2, 3, 4. (4 volume box set). New American Library, 1967-68. Mass Market Paperback originals. #1 and 2 are later printings, 3 and 4 are 1st editions. In illustrated slipcase. Very Good, #1 has light reading creases; #2 is Near Fine. 3 and 4 are Fine. With Very Good+ slipcase with wear at the corners. $6.95. #1 Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also includes Gass, Sexton, Paley, Roszak, Gluck, Sukenick among others. #2 has Hentoff, Doctorow, Barth, Coover, Hoagland, Grass, Hugo, Stafford, etc. #3 includes Herbst, Barthelme, Dennison, Paul West, Cassill. #4 has Coover, Banks, Richler, Ronald Steel, James Welch, etc. |
| 210186 NICHOLS, John. NIRVANA BLUES. Ballantine, 1984. 3rd printing. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bright and tight, no markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0345304659 $2.95. Volume III of the New Mexico Trilogy. |
| 206549 NORTH, Joseph (ed.). NEW MASSES: An Anthology of the Rebel Thirties. International Publishers, 1969. 318 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Introduction by Maxwell Geismar. Edited, with prologue, by North. Very Good. Lamination beginning to peel. Text pages clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 0717803554 $14.95. An important collection from this 1930s Communist weekly. Drawings, poetry, stories, reportage, essays, articles. Includes Kenneth Fearing, anarchist Kenneth Patchen, Muriel Rukeyser, Richard Wright, Langston Hughes, Albert Halper, Alvah Bessie, Ernest Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, Jack Conroy, Michael Gold, Theodore Dreiser, Josephine Herbst, Dorothy Parker, Ruth McKenney, Lawrence Clark Powell ('Who is B. Traven?'), among many others. |
| 208891 NUFER, Doug. NEGATIVELAND: A Novel. Autonomedia, 2004. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1570271593 $9.95. |
| 203092 NUSSEY, Kent. THE WAR IN HEAVEN. Toronto: Insomniac Press, 1997. 188 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near fine but for two tiny spots of soil top. ISBN: 1895837421 $1.95. |
| 206378 O'BRIAN, Patrick. MASTER AND COMMANDER. NY: Norton, 1990. 459 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0393307050 $2.95. A Jack Aubrey/Maturin novel. Basis for the film of the same name. |
| 207161 O'BRIAN, Patrick. THE UNKNOWN SHORE. NY: Norton, 1996. 313 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. No names or markings. ISBN: 039331538X $5.95. |
| 210537 O'HARA, John. THE DOCTOR'S SON and Other Stories. Avon, 1961. 128 pages. Mass Market paperback. Avon T-511. Near Fine but for two tiny creases top front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.95. Collects 28 short stories. |
| 208861 OHIO, Denise. BLUE: A Novel. McPherson, 1993. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author and dated the year of publication. Very Good paperback in Very Good jacket. Jacket spine light to moderately sunned. Sound copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0929701305 $7.95. |
| 205770 OKRI, Ben. SONGS OF ENCHANTMENT. NY: Doubleday, 1993. 1st printing, trade paperback, 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the hardcover edition. White wraps with black lettering and design. Very Good+. Tight copy with light soiling on the rear panel. ISBN: 0385471548 $9.95. Booker Prize-winning author of 'The Famished Road'. This sequel is mythical, humorous, political, and at times surreal. |
| 210386 ORWELL, George. KEEP THE ASPIDISTRA FLYING. Harcourt Brace, 1969. 246 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Very Good++. Name front endpaper, light fading along the spine, else bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. Nice solid book, appears unread. ISBN: 0156468999 $5.95. |
| 210678 PALEY, Grace. THE COLLECTED STORIES. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Small red 'P' stamped bottom of the text block, small faint crease bottom rear cover corner, else bright, tight and clean; no names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0374524319 $5.95. |
| 204012 PANOVA, V. YEVDOKIA. Moscow: Foreign Languages, no date. 142 pages. Small Trade Paperback. Translated from Russian. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 211268 PATCHEN, Kenneth. IN QUEST OF CANDLELIGHTERS. New Directions, 1972. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated by Patchen. NDP 334. Very Good. Couple long thin creases front cover. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0811201414 $11.95. Anarchist pacifist master wordsmith, poet of words and images. |
| 205030 PAUL, Louis. BREAKDOWN. NY: Dell, 1946. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Map Back, Dell #425. Good. Moderate spine slant. Touch musty. ISBN: 0446860573 $2.95. |
| 214459 PEARCE, Donn. COOL HAND LUKE. Fawcett, 1965. 192 pages. First paperback edition. Mass Market paperback. Good. Light reading creases. Light edge & corner wear. Some light yellowing of text. Spine slightly cocked. $12.95. |
| 214460 PEARCE, Donn. COOL HAND LUKE. Fawcett, 1965. 192 pages. First paperback edition. Mass Market paperback. Good. minus. Light reading creases. Edge & corner wear. Some light yellowing of text. Pages 5-32 with a small crease along upper edge. Spine cocked. $7.95. |
| 202716 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #51: Big Men and L.A. Women. Granta, 1995. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140141081 $1. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' First issue under new editor Ian Jack, replacing Buford. |
| 203223 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #23: Home. NY: Granta, 1988. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140086048 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes T.C.Boyle, Ian Hamilton, Charles Nicholl, Nick Shakespeare. |
| 203224 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #38: We're So Happy!. NY: Granta, 1991. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0140152113 $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. Bill Morris's tale takes us back to Detroit 1954 when Cadillac was king, Marilyn Monroe was a sex queen and General Motors's fiercely competitive design staff tended to party and drink as hard as it worked. Patterning himself after Upton Sinclair, Jeremy Rifkin gleefully nauseates us as he details the present-day sins of the meat industry. In his first published fiction, Tracy Kidder etches the seduction of an insurance claims aDJuster. Also fiction by Louise Erdrich. and more. |
| 203567 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #39: The Body. NY: Granta, 1992. 256 pages. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. ISSN 0017-3231. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140140492 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Essays by Abraham Verghese, Antonin Kratochvil, Hanif Kreishi, Todd McEwan, Salman Rushdie, et al. |
| 203568 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #46: Crime. NY: Granta, 1994. 254pp. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140140670 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' James Ellroy, Hugh Collins, Henry John Reid, Andrew Savulich, Tim Willocks, Allan Gurganus, Peregrine Hodson, Paul Auster, Tibor Fischer, Italo Calvino. |
| 203827 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #42: Krauts!. NY: Granta, 1992. Wraps original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140140557 $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. |
| 203828 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #31: The General. NY: Granta, 1990. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 014013431X $1. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Isabel Hilton, Rushdie, Richard Ford, Jonathan Raban, Garcia Marquez. |
| 204361 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #36: Vargas Llosa for President. NY: Granta, 1991. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140152083 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. |
| 204700 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #38: We're So Happy!. NY: Granta, 1991. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0140152113 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. Bill Morris's tale takes us back to Detroit 1954 when Cadillac was king, Marilyn Monroe was a sex queen and General Motors's fiercely competitive design staff tended to party and drink as hard as it worked. Patterning himself after Upton Sinclair, Jeremy Rifkin gleefully nauseates us as he details the present-day sins of the meat industry. In his first published fiction, Tracy Kidder etches the seduction of an insurance claims aDJuster. Also fiction by Louise Erdrich. and more. |
| 204701 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #42: Krauts!. NY: Granta, 1992. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140140557 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. |
| 210257 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #47: Losers. Granta, 1994. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140140832 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Losers, as in failure. Martin Amis, Neil Steinberg, Julian Barnes, Bret Easton Ellis, Jayne Anne Phillips, Beverly Lowry, Dave Owen, Orville Schell, Ivan Klima, and others. |
| 203565 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). [Jonathan Raban[. GRANTA #29: New World (1st of 4 by Jonathan Raban). NY: Granta, 1989. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140128638 $2.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Writings by Jonathan Raban, Rian Malan, Patrick Zachmann, Tim O'Brien, Patrick McGrath, Paul Theroux, Patricia Highsmith, Jill Hartley, Josef Skvorecky, Robert Fisk, Roger Garfitt. |
| 211055 PERIODICAL. FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence (editor) [Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Marcuse, Diane di Prima, Gary Snyder, Charles Bukowski, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Richard Brautigan, Michael McClure, Harold Norse, Isabelle Eberhardt, Jean Genet, William Witherup]. CITY LIGHTS ANTHOLOGY. City Lights, 1974. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0872860760 $30. Includes Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Marcuse, Diane di Prima, Gary Snyder, Charles Bukowski, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Richard Brautigan, Michael McClure, Harold Norse, Isabelle Eberhardt, Jean Genet, William Witherup, and others. Includes 'The Surrealist Movement in the U.S.'. |
| 214450 PERIODICAL. FERNSTROM, L. Ken, Editor (W. P. Kinsella, Opal Nations, John Ditsky, Lori Harnar, et al). KARAKI #5. Victoria: KARAKI, 1975. 48 pages. Staple-bound literary magazine. Very Good. Some light sunning along spine. Covers with light rubbing & soiling. Couple light cross-creases on front side of spine. $14.95. Contains uncollected Kinsella story entitled 'Voyeur'. |
| 207348 PERIODICAL. FULTON, Leonard, et al (eds.). DUST. Vol 1. No. 1 Spring 1964. El Cerrito: Dust, 1964. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light brown staining along the spine. Bright and clean throughout. $29. Premier issue. A magazine of literature, philosophy, politics, science, music, art. |
| 207349 PERIODICAL. FULTON, Leonard, et al (eds.). DUST. Vol 1. No. 2. Summer 1964. El Cerrito: Dust, 1964. 72 pages. Near Fine. Some cover age discoloration. $40. A magazine of literature, philosophy, politics, science, music, art. |
| 203240 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carolyn Forche, Robert Stone]. TRIQUARTERLY 65: The Writer in Our World. Winter 1986. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1986. 333 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $5.95. Special Issue. A symposium sponsored by TriQuarterly. Includes Stanislaw Baranczak, Terrence Des Pres, Carolyn Forche, Leslie Epstein, Grace Paley, Derek Walcott , among others. Vietnam War-related, with authors Bruce Weigl, Ward Just, Gloria Emerson, Robert Stone. Cited in David Willson's Vietnam War Bibliography. |
| 206168 PERIODICAL. GOUREVITCH, Philip (ed.). THE PARIS REVIEW 176. Flushing: Paris Review, 2006. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine-. Tiny Corner bump. Appears unread. $9.95. Joan Didion, John Ashbery, Tennessee Williams, and others. |
| 206169 PERIODICAL. GOUREVITCH, Philip (ed.). THE PARIS REVIEW 177. Flushing: Paris Review, 2006. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Tiny Corner bump. Appears unread. ISBN: 1841959758 $9.95. Peter Carey on the 'dangers and pleasures' of writing novels, James Tate on the art of poetry, an encounter with a Serbian terrorist and sketches and watercolors by Woody Guthrie. |
| 207812 PERIODICAL. HEMLEY, Cecil and Dwight W. Webb (eds.) [Isaac Babel, Theodor Adorno, Jorge Luis Borges, Denise Levertov]. NOONDAY 2: Stories, Articles, Poetry. NY: Noonday Press, 1959. 179 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good+. Spine crease, pages browned from aging. $7.95. Short-lived 50's literary magazine in trade paperback format. This issue includes Alejo Carpentier, Machado De Assis, R.K. Narayan, Galway Kinnell, Robert Duncan and others. |
| 203558 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.) [Allen Kurzweil, Mona Simpson, Melanie Rae Thon, Kate Wheeler]. GRANTA #54: The Best of Young American Novelists. NY: Granta, 1996. Wraps original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140141359 $1.25. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Contributors: Sherman Alexie, Madison Smartt Bell, Jonathan Franzen, Ethan Canin, Edwin Danticat, Tom Drury, Tony Earley, Jeffrey Eugenides, David Guterson, David Haynes, Allen Kurzweil, Elizabeth McCracken, Lorrie Moore, Fae Myenne Ng, Robert O'Connor, Chris Offutt, Stewart O'Nan, Mona Simpson, Melanie Rae Thon, Kate Wheeler. The so-called 'Granta 20 issue', a list of the best young American novelists enormously impacting the rare book market, turning some books into instant collectibles. |
| 202740 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.). GRANTA #70: Australia. NY: Granta Books, 2000. 352 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 1929001002 $1.95. The New, New World. Fiction, reportage, memoir and photography. Peter Carey, Peter Conrad, Thomas Keneally, David Malouf, Ben Rice, Paul Toohey, Tim Winton, and many others. |
| 203226 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.). GRANTA #72: Overreachers. NY: Granta Books, 2000. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Fine, unread. ISBN: 1929001029 $1.95. Lead story by Richard Ford, Overreaching. Also includes Olga Tokarczuk, Ved Mehta, Aleksandar Hemon, Teun Voeten, Nik Cohn, A. L. Kennedy, Panos Karnezis, Joseph O'Neill. |
| 203263 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.). GRANTA #55: Children, Blind Bitter Happiness. NY: Granta, 1996. 254 pages. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Autumn 1996. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140141413 $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. Contributors this issue: Jayne Ann Phillips, Allan Gurganus, David Mamet, Blake Morrison, Adam Mars-Jones, Joy Williams. Photo section by Judith Joy Ross. |
| 203569 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.). GRANTA #54: The Best of Young American Novelists. NY: Granta, 1996. 320 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140141359 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes Sherman Alexie, Madison Smarrt Bell, Jonathan Frantzen, Ethan Canin, Edwin Danticat, Tom Drury, Tony Earley, Jeffrey Eugenides, David Guterson, David Haynes, Allen Kurzweil, Elizabeth McCracken, Lorrie Moore, Fae Myenne Ng, Robert O'Connor, Chris Offutt, Stewart O'Nan, Mona Simpson, Melanie Rae Thon, Kate Wheeler. The so-called 'Granta 20 issue', a list of the best young American novelists which had enormous impact on the rare book market, turning some books into instant collectibles. |
| 203225 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (editor). [Hanif Kureishi, Norman Lewis, Hilary Mantel]. GRANTA #56: What Happened to Us: Britain's Valedictory Realism. NY: Granta, 1996. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Winter 1996. Two thin reading creases along front cover spine, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 014014143X $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes John Banville, Tim Binding, Philip Hensher, Hanif Kureishi, Norman Lewis, Hilary Mantel, Fintan O'Toole. Photo essay by Donovan Wylie. |
| 206255 PERIODICAL. MAXIMOV, Vladimir (ed.). KONTINENT 2. NY: Doubleday / Anchor, 1977. 246 pages. 1st English language edition. Trade paperback original (PBO; no hardback issued). Very Good. Light cover soil and remainder spray on the bottom. No names or markings, a little area of spine creasing from the binding process (not reading creases). ISBN: 0385125798 $4.95. International journal of literary, social, political and religious commentary. A Russian dissident quarterly, 'Kontinent,' English language edition of Russian original. Includes Leszek Kolakowski, Vladimir Voinovich, Gojko Broic, Alexander Bakhrakh, Abdurakhman Avtorkhanov, Mihajlo Mihajlov, Jaroslav Seifert, Alexander Piatigorsky, Alexander Sukonik, Ignazio Silone, Abram Tertz, and Alexander Solzhenitsyn. |
| 206589 PERIODICAL. MAXIMOV, Vladimir (ed.). KONTINENT. NY: Doubleday / Anchor, 1976. xvii+196 pages. 1st English language edition. Trade paperback original (PBO; no hardback issued). Very Good. No names, markings, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0385066112 $4.95. Premier issue of this international journal of literary, social, political and religious commentary. English language edition selected from the Russian dissident quarterly. Includes Alexander Solzhenitsyn, Eugene Ionesco, Andrei Sakharov, Abram Tertz, Joseph Brodsky, many others. |
| 206186 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds). THE PARIS REVIEW 163. Flushing: Paris Review, 2002. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. $6.95. Interviews with Guy Davenport and J.D. McClatchy. Pound-Hemingway Letters. Color plate section 'Love Seats for Virginia Woolf' by Annie Coggan. |
| 206188 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds). THE PARIS REVIEW 145. Flushing: Paris Review, 1997. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine-. ISBN: 0375751106 $5.95. Interview with Jeanette Winterson. Contributors include Steven Millhauser, Barney Rosset, Rachel Hadas, Edward Hirsch, among many others. |
| 206187 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds). [Michael Cunningham, Dave Eggers, Jonathan Franzen, Elmore Leonard, P.D. James, Colin Dexter, Italo Calvino, Richard Powers]. THE PARIS REVIEW 164. Paris Review, 2002. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. $14.95. Whodunit?! The Crime Issue. Includes serial crime story co-written by Michael Cunningham, Dave Eggers, Jonathan Franzen and others. Other contributors include Elmore Leonard, P.D. James, Colin Dexter, Italo Calvino, et al. Interview with Richard Powers. |
| 206172 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Al Young, W.S. Merwin, Fanny Howe]. THE PARIS REVIEW 58. Summer 1974. Paris: The Paris Review, 1974. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good. Small crease bottom front corner. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $6.95. Al Young, W.S. Merwin, Fanny Howe, Archibald Mac Leish, among others. |
| 208759 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Allen Ginsberg, Blaise Cendrars, Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Ted Berrigan, Galway Kinnell]. THE PARIS REVIEW 37. Volume 9, Spring 1966. Paris: The Paris Review, 1966. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover illustration by Derek Boshier. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine with light minute fore-edge stains, apparently rubbed against something. Nice tight and clean throughout. $19.95. Allen Ginsberg and Blaise Cendrars interviews. Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Ted Berrigan, Galway Kinnell, Ned Rorem, Donald Barthelme, et al contributions. Portfolio by Jane Freilicher. |
| 208761 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Anne Sexton, Joseph Heller, Tom Disch, Charles Simic]. THE PARIS REVIEW 60. Volume 15, Winter 1974. Paris: The Paris Review, 1974. 185 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine-. Unread copy. Two minute fore-edge spots. Bright and tight, no spine creasing, names or markings. $19.95. Joseph Heller and Peter Matthiessen interviews. Tom Disch, Duane Michaels, Jack Cope, Herbert Gold, Charles Simic, Michael Benedikt, Randy Blasing, Erica Jong, Anne Sexton, W.S. Merwin, et al, contributions. |
| 206171 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Anselm Hollo, Anne Sexton, Jim Dine]. THE PARIS REVIEW 52. Summer 1971. Paris: The Paris Review, 1971. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good. Light scuffing, creases bottom front cover corner. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $6.95. Anselm Hollo, Anne Sexton, Jim Dine, Joyce Carol Oates, Paul West, Ted Berrigan, Michael Brownstein, Harry Mathews (2nd section of his novel 'The Sinking of the Odradek Stadium') and others. |
| 208764 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Elizabeth Bishop, Donald Barthelme, Stephen Dixon, Hans Konig, Reinaldo Arenas, Frank Bidart, Paul Celan, Robert Pinsky]. THE PARIS REVIEW 80. Volume 23, Summer 1981. NY: Paris Review, 1981. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Appears unread despite two light spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Elizabeth Bishop and Donald Barthelme Interviews. Reproduction of Bishop's 'Sonnet.' Stephen Dixon, Tama Janowitz, Hans Konig, Reinaldo Arenas, Frank Bidart (The War of Vaslav Nijinsky), Paul Celan, Joyce Carol Oates, Paul Zweig, Robert Pinsky, et al, contributions. Art by Vernon Fisher. |
| 208758 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Gary Snyder, Simone de Beauvoir, Philip Whalen]. THE PARIS REVIEW 34. Volume 9, Spring-Summer, 1965. Paris: The Paris Review, 1965. 163 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Light bump bottom corner. Nice tight and bright. $14.95. Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, John Wieners, Paul Carroll, Harry Mathews, Stanley Elkin, Peter Ellis, and others. Interviews with Simone De Beauvoir and Yevgeny Yevtushenko. Designs by Tinguelly. |
| 206173 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Gore Vidal]. THE PARIS REVIEW 59. Fall 1974. Paris: The Paris Review, 1974. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Solid, tight, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $6.95. Gore Vidal, Aram Saroyan, Erica Jong, Frederick Busch, Ira Sadoff, Albert Goldbarth, Greg Kuzma, Naomi Lazard, Charles Webb, Louis Simpson, among others. |
| 206170 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Jim Carroll, John Ashbery]. THE PARIS REVIEW 50. Fall 1970. Paris: The Paris Review, 1970. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+ but for scrape bottom front spine corner. $9.95. George Seferis, Jim Carroll (Basketball Diaries), Kenward Elmslie, Bruce Andrews, David Antin, John Ashbery, Bill Berkson, Bill Bissett, Clark Coolidge, John Giorno, Michael Palmer, Alice Notley, James Schuyler, and others. |
| 206174 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [John Cheever, Maxine Kumin, Tom Wayman]. THE PARIS REVIEW 67. Fall 1976. Paris: The Paris Review, 1976. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good. Light spine creases. Solid, no names or markings. $12.95. Interview with John Cheever. Stephen Dixon, Maxine Kumin, Tom Wayman, among others. |
| 208763 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Kurt Vonnegut, William Burroughs, Ed Sanders, Kenneth Rexroth]. THE PARIS REVIEW 69. Volume 18, Spring 1977. Paris: The Paris Review, 1977. 194 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Two thin spine reading creases, front cover has a crease along the spine fold, top corner has a long partial stress crease. Bright, clean and tight, no names or markings. $30. Kurt Vonnegut Interview. Contributions by William Burroughs, Ed Sanders, Frank O'Hara, Richard Grossman, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Rilke, Gary Soto, John Logan, translations from the Japanese by the anarchist Kenneth Rexroth, among others. Art by Richard Haas. |
| 208760 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Louis-Ferdinand Celine, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Jean Giorno, Bill Berkson, Tom Clark, Frank O'Hara, Anne Waldman]. THE PARIS REVIEW 45. Volume 12, Winter, 1968. Paris: The Paris Review, 1968. 185 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Minute split bottom front spine fold. Bright tight and clean. $25. Interview with John Updike. Louis-Ferdinand Celine, Joy Williams, Tom Veitch, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Jean Giorno, Bill Berkson, Tom Clark, Frank O'Hara, Anne Waldman, et al, contributions. |
| 206175 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Rita Dove, William Stafford]. THE PARIS REVIEW 68. Winter 1976. Paris: The Paris Review, 1976. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good. Light spine creases. Solid, no names or markings. $6.95. William Goyen interview. Charles Newman, Rita Dove, Phillip Graham, David Ray, William Stafford, John Updike, among others. Art Portfolio by Gilbert and George, Cletus Johnson. |
| 208762 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Stanley Elkin. Joseph Bruchac, Edward Hirsch, Everette Maddox, W.S. Merwin, Richard Stern, et al, contributions. Art by Jean de Gac]. THE PARIS REVIEW 66. Volume 17, Summer 1976. Paris: The Paris Review, 1976. 151+ pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Unread copy. Tiny bump bottom rear corner. Bright and tight, no spine creasing, names or markings. $6.95. Interview with Stanley Elkin. Joseph Bruchac, Edward Hirsch, Everette Maddox, W.S. Merwin, Richard Stern, et al, contributions. Art by Jean de Gac. |
| 210031 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW Vol. 5, No. 17. (March-April 1961). Evergreen Review, 1961. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good++. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Faintly musty. $6.95. Henry Miller, Richard Wilbur, William Carlos Williams, Durrenmatt, Robert Pinget, Jonathan Williams, Michael Rumaker, E.M. Cioran, Lew Welch. Cover photo by Werner Bishof. |
| 210032 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW Vol. 3, No. 9. (Summer 1959). Evergreen Review, 1959. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for tiny crease top front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Faintly musty. $9.95. Henry Miller, Samuel Beckett, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Gregory Corso, Denise Levertov, Terry Southern, John Wain, Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, Michael Rumaker, John Wieners, and reviews by Seymour Krim, Charles Olson. |
| 206182 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [Hans Magnus Enzenberger, Gunter Grass, Paul Celan, Henrich Boll, Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp]. EVERGREEN REVIEW # 21. (November-December 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Rear cover has light offsetting. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $8.95. 'The German Scene.' Hans Magnus Enzenberger, Gunter Grass, Paul Celan, Henrich Boll, Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp, et al. |
| 206211 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [Samuel Beckett, Dotson Rader, J.G. Ballard]. EVERGREEN REVIEW No. 96 (Spring 1973). NY: Dell / Evergreen Review, 1973. 189 pages. Mass Market paperback. Photos by Dudley Grey. Good+. Most the fore-edge has a coffee stain, with almost no effect on the pages and only seeping into margins of a few pages with minor effect. Internally clean and bright, an excellent reading or reference copy. $4.95. Includes Samuel Beckett (complete text of 'The Lost Ones'), Dotson Rader, Parker Tyler, J.G. Ballard, Cecil Brown on Aretha Franklin, Al Young, Paul Blackburn, Peter Tauber. |
| 206183 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [Samuel Beckett, Pablo Neruda, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, William Burroughs]. EVERGREEN REVIEW # 22. (January-February 1962). NY: Evergreen Review, 1962. 122 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Edge and corner wear. Rear cover has corner creases and a small damp stain. $8.95. Includes Samuel Beckett, Pablo Neruda, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, William Burroughs' (excerpts from 'Nova Express' and introductions to 'Naked Lunch', other novels) et al. |
| 206181 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [William Burroughs, Paul Goodman, Robert Duncan, C. Wright Mills, Gregory Corso, Georg Grosz]. EVERGREEN REVIEW # 16. (January-February 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for light, thin scrape top front corner near the spine. Solid, clean, no spine creasing, names or markings. $7.95. Excerpt from 'Naked Lunch' by William Burroughs (first excerpts published in the Land of the Free after the ban was lifted). Contributors include the anarchist Paul Goodman ('Why Are There No Alternatives?), Robert Duncan, C. Wright Mills ('On Latin America, the Left, and the US'), Gregory Corso ('Berlin Impressions') plus 'Six Drawings and a Watercolor' from Grosz's 'Ecce Homo'. |
| 204200 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed). NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1. NY: New American Library, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good. Spine reading creases. $1.95. Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also William Gass, Anne Sexton, Grace Paley, Theodore Roszak, Louise Gluck, and Ronald Sukenick, George Denison, among others. |
| 203048 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed.) [Allen Ginsberg, Sylvia Plath, Robert Coover]. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 11. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1971. 240 pages. 1st edition. Small quality Mass Market paperback, wraps original. Couple vertical spine reading creases, Very Good+. ISBN: 0671208373 $9.95. Movement writings. Includes Sylvia Plath ('Last Words'), Allen Ginsberg (the first appearance of his 'From These States'), W. S. Merwin, James Merrill, Robert Coover, et al. |
| 203049 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed.) [Max Apple, Ernest Callenbach, Carol Bly, Marshall Berman]. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 19: The Magazine of New Writing. NY: Bantam, 1974. 273 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback, wraps original. Thin vertical reading crease, otherwise Very Good+. $4.95. Includes Max Apple, Ernest Callenbach, Carol Bly, Marshall Berman, et al. |
| 205978 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed.) [Robert Coover, Doris Lessing, Reynolds Price]. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 14. Simon and Schuster, 1972. 256 pages. 1st edition. Small quality Mass Market paperback, wraps original (PBO). Very Good. Very tight, probably unread. Small felt-tip mark top, tiny bump top rear edge. ISBN: 0671212206 $1.95. Includes Randall Reid, Robert Coover, Doris Lessing, Reynolds Price, Peter Steinfels, James Welch, Maxine Kumin, Howard Moss, James Merrill, et al. |
| 209827 PHILLIPS, Gary. THE JOOK. PM Press, 2009. 1st PM Press printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 1604860405 $13.95. |
| 208640 PIERCY, Marge and Ira Wood. STORM TIDE. Fawcett / Ballantine Books, 1999. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Small name label on front endpaper. ISBN: 0449001571 $6.95. |
| 206305 POTREBENKO, Helen. HEY WAITRESS and Other Stories. Vancouver: Lazara Press, 1990. 167 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0920999123 $8.95. By a Canadian author, long involved in labor and women's issues. |
| 210241 PRICE, Reynolds. A LONG AND HAPPY LIFE. Avon, 1961. 159 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Avon S-119 with publisher price of 60 cents. Very Good+ but for thin spine reading crease. Front cover has a thin vertical crease near the spine fold, light wear at the spine folds, about 1-inch of the top rear cover is lightly darkened. $5.95. The author's first book. |
| 210887 PYNCHON, Thomas. SLOW LEARNER: Early Stories. Little, Brown, 1984. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Small bump top rear corner affecting 2nd half of the pages, crease rear cover, else Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing, apparently unread. ISBN: 0316724432 $7.95. |
| 207386 PYROS, John. MIKE GOLD: Dean of American Proletarian Literature. NY: Dramatika Press, 1980. x+218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original, red wraps. Very Good+ but for offsetting of cover color to endpaper edges, distributor stamp inside front cover. Text clean and tight, spine lightly sunned. ISBN: B002JMTH4W $18.95. Scarce. |
| 205208 QUIN, Mike [Paul William Ryan]. ON THE DRUMHEAD: A Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, 1948. 244 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated by Bits Hayden. Edited, with a biographical sketch, by Harry Carlisle. Very Good-. Cover bright and clean, but with lamination peeling along the edges. Outer edges of the pages have the usual browning (aging cheap paper). ISBN: B0007E7ANY $11.95. A Memorial volume. Mike Quin, aka Paul William Ryan. See 'Seidman C64'. |
| 205400 QUINN, Daniel. PROVIDENCE: The Story of a Fifty-Year Vision Quest. Austin: Hard Rain Press, 1994. 172 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition, as stated. Copyright page states in caps lettering, 'First Edition/1994' and includes full number line 0 through 1. Trade paperback (original I believe), this book precedes the Bantam hardcover edition by one year. Presentation copy, 'For John, Best Regards, SIGNED by the Author inside the front cover and dated 11/12/94 (book was published in October). Very Good+. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine (probably the result of the author folding the cover open to sign it). Faint touch of fore edge soil. Internally clean and extremely tight (apparently unread). ISBN: 1885664001 $60. (Many booksellers, who should know better, are wrongly advertising the Bantam edition as the 1st printing. Some are falsely listing the Bantam edition as 1994, which is the copyright date for the paperback, and are ignoring the Bantam printing date of 1995.) Apparent paperback original, as there is no hardcover printing cited on the copyright page nor any ISBN number but for this edition). From a prophetic midnight childhood dream, to a mysterious encounter as a young Trappist monk to disenchantment with organized religion and rediscovery of humankind's first and only universal religion. |
| 205194 REED, Ishmael. YELLOW BACK RADIO BROKE-DOWN. Lincoln: Dalkey Archive, 2000. 177 pages. 1st Dalkey Archive edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1564782387 $5.95. 'The story of the Loop Gaaroo Kid, a cowboy so bad he made a working posse of spells phone in sick, a bullwhacker so unfeeling he left the print of winged mice on hides of crawling women, a desperado so ornery he made the Pope cry...'. |
| 209864 REED, Ishmael. FREE-LANCE PALLBEARERS. Dalkey Archive, 1999. 1st Dalkey Archive printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny touch of soil top. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1564782255 $3.95. |
| 204821 REED, John. ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG MAN: Short Stories From Life. San Francisco: City Lights, 1975. 144 pages. 1st City Lights edition, Trade paperback. Reissue of the 1966 Seven Seas edition with added preface by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Very Good. Cover scuffing and edge wear. Name and address inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 0872860833 $5.95. 'Suppressed and ignored short stories' by the radical journalist who died in Russia and was the subject of the film 'Reds'. |
| 209048 REED, Peter J. [Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.]. KURT VONNEGUT, JR. [Writers for the 70's]. Warner Paperback Library, 1972. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Select Bibliography. Near Fine but for tiny touch of wood smoke top and faint odor. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0446689238 $4.95. |
| 210037 ROBBE-GRILLET, Alain. JEALOUSY. Grove Press / An Evergreen, 1959. 149 pages. No statement of edition or printing, presumed 1st US edition, Trade paperback. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. Evergreen Original, E-193. Cover design by Roy Kuhlman. Very Good. Faintly musty. Cover has tiny crease top and bottom front corners, light bump top front corner with light effect to the first 24 pages. Solid and tight copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $13.95. |
| 209360 ROBBINS, Tom. FIERCE INVALIDS HOME FROM HOT CLIMATES. Bantam Books, 2001. Trade paperback edition. Near Fine-, spine has a light thin reading crease. ISBN: 055337933X $5.95. |
| 210208 ROBBINS, Tom. VILLA INCOGNITO. Bantam Books, 2004. 3rd printing, Trade paperback. Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 0553382195 $4.95. |
| 210516 ROBBINS, Tom. STILL LIFE WITH WOODPECKER. Bantam, 1980. 277 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Creasing rear cover, page corner turned down. Clean and tight copy, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0553012606 $6.95. |
| 210906 ROBBINS, Tom. SKINNY LEGS AND ALL. Bantam, 2003. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0553377884 $5.95. |
| 212566 ROBINSON, Brad & Dachshund Hamster. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE: A Barney Messerschmidt Mystery, Vol 4, No. 3. Vancouver: BC Monthly, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0920250084 $11.95. |
| 212578 ROBINSON, Brad & Dachshund Hamster. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE: A Barney Messerschmidt Mystery, Vol 4, No. 3. Vancouver: BC Monthly, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback, dark red wraps. Fine-. ISBN: 0920250084 $13.95. |
| 210897 ROLLINS, Henry (editor). THE BEST OF 2.13.61 PUBLICATIONS. LA: 2.13.61, 1998. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1880985624 $14.95. |
| 207492 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. London: Virgin Books, 2005. 148 pages. 1st British printing / edition. Trade paperback. With preface from the 1997 edition. Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $6.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. First printed in the US by 2.13.61 Publications in 1992. |
| 207759 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. LA: 2.13.61, 1992. 123 pages. Later printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for minuscule fore-edge bump. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $7.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. |
| 208915 ROLLINS, Henry. NOW WATCH HIM DIE. LA: 2.13.61, 1992. 188 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good. Ink underlining on page 4 and one line on page 9. Long diagonal cover crease front and rear. Solid and square, no spine creasing. ISBN: 1880985144 $5.95. |
| 211016 ROLLINS, Henry. THE PORTABLE HENRY ROLLINS. Villard Books, 1997. 301 pages. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0375750002 $9.95. |
| 208941 ROPE, Bright, et al. (editors) [William Witherup, James B. Hall, Bill Hotchkiss, Laura Jensen, Charles Nelson, Charles Taylor]. SIERRA JOURNAL 2003. Murphy: Castle Peak Editions, 2003. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with art and photographs. SIGNED by the poet William Witherup, at the head of the page where his poem appears, and dated July 9, 2003, Seattle. Near Fine-. Three tiny faint coffee drops front cover. Tiny ink spot fore-edge and the signed page, from fountain pen used. Bright, solid and clean; no tears or spine creasing. $14.95. Contributions from William Witherup, James B. Hall, Bill Hotchkiss, Laura Jensen, Charles Nelson, Charles Taylor and many others. |
| 209530 ROSEMONT, Franklin (editor). ARSENAL: Surrealist Subversion. No. 2, Summer 1973. Chicago: Black Swan Press, 1973. 64 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback, red illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine but for binding crack, small bookstore stamp on front endpaper and faint residue of the stamp on the cover in three places. Brittle binding glue is common with all 3 of the numbers produced requiring they be handled carefully. $35. English-language iconoclastic journal of the International Surrealist Movement. Includes prose and poetry by Philip Lamantia, Joseph Jablonski, T-Bone Slim, Penelope Rosemont, Paul Garon, graphics by Leonora Carrington, Rikki, Franklin Rosemont; and contributions by many others. |
| 204818 ROTH, Philip. I MARRIED A COMMUNIST. NY: Vintage Books, 1999. 323 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine but for minor binding crack, name front endpaper. ISBN: 0375707212 $3.95. A fate worse than death, like marrying a Republican. Tells of the rise and fall of a big American roughneck who begins life as a teenage ditch-digger in the 1930s, becomes a 1940s radio star, and is destroyed, as both a performer and a man, in the McCarthy witch hunt of the 1950s. But as any good rightwinger, ala William F. Buckley, Jr., will tell you, there was no blacklist and no one was seriously hurt. |
| 209616 ROTH, Philip. EXIT GHOST. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Small corner of the bottom of 2 pages turned up. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $3.75. Novel by the author of 'I Married a Communist' and 'The Human Stain'. |
| 210560 RUNYON, Damon. GUYS AND DOLLS. Pocket Books, 1955. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Pocket Books #1098. Near Fine. Tiny touch of wear bottom front cover edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $7.95. Movie tie-in with cover photo montage of Marlon Brando, Jean Simmons, Frank Sinatra and others. Collects 15 stories. |
| 207445 RUSSELL, Jamie. THE BEAT GENERATION. London: Pocket Essentials, 2002. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine but for a little light creasing top rear cover corner. ISBN: 1903047854 $8.95. A short introductory overview of the Beats, with synopsis of their works, references, etc. |
| 209623 RUY SANCHEZ, Alberto. MOGADOR. City Lights, 1992. 107 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated from the Spanish by Mark Schafer. Near Fine. Tiny bump bottom rear corner of the cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0872862712 $4.75. Vital fusion of Latin American magical realism with the geometric and mystical imagery of Arabic literature. |
| 205186 RYNEAR, Joseph. THE BIG BLUE MEDICINE MOON. Taos: Esoteric Study, 1990. 33 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+ but for light soiling. Beginning to sun along spine. $6.95. |
| 208251 SAADAWI, Nawal El. MEMOIRS OF A WOMAN DOCTOR. City Lights Books, 1989. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated from the Arabic by Catherine Cobham. Fine-. Appears Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0872862232 $9.95. |
| 211124 SACHER-MASOCH, Leopold. [intro by Sylvere Lotringer]. VENUS IN FURS: and Selected Letters of Leopold Von Sacher-Masoch and Emilie Mataja. Blast Books, 1989. xii + 210 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Translated From The German by Uwe Moeller and Laura Lindgren, Foreword by Sylvere Lotringer. Near Fine. Spine light sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing, appears unread. ISBN: 0922233012 $5.95. |
| 209731 SALINGER, J. D. RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS and SEYMOUR: An Introduction. Bantam, 1971. Later printing. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine but for light age-browning outside edges. Nice tight clean copy. ISBN: B000NLOEJY $3.95. |
| 210854 SALINGER, J.D. THE CATCHER IN THE RYE. Little Brown, 1991. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0316769487 $4.95. |
| 205066 SALZMAN, Jack and Barry Wallenstein (eds.). YEARS OF PROTEST: A Collection of American Writings of the 1930's. NY: Pegasus, 1970. 448 pages. Reprint of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, photos. Very Good. Nice clean copy with small name inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 067263614X $7.95. Great collection of materials, both text and image-wise. Hemingway, Dos Passos, Caldwell, Guthrie, Agee, etc. |
| 205226 SALZMAN, Jack and Barry Wallenstein (eds.). YEARS OF PROTEST: A Collection of American Writings of the 1930's. NY: Pegasus, 1970. 448 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated, photos. Very Good. Name inked on front endpaper. Very tight, apparently unread. ISBN: 067263614X $7.95. Great collection of materials, both text and images. Includes Hemingway, Dos Passos, Caldwell, Guthrie, Agee, etc. |
| 205096 SANDERS, Alan and Alfred Andoria. KERRY DRAKE. Book 3. Blackthorne, 1986. 72 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good+. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0932629601 $12.95. |
| 206164 SANDERS, Ed. FAME AND LOVE IN NEW YORK. Berkeley: Turtle Island, 1980. 320 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Lightly rubbed at the corners. Clean, tight, bright, no names, markings or spine creasing. Collector quality. ISBN: 0913666327 $12.95. A hilarious satirical novel of the New York art world. Clearly some of it is autobiographical, by the former songster of The Fugs, poet, journalist, counterculture activist, proprietor of Peace Eye Bookstore, cofounder of Youth International Party (YIPPEE!!), etc.: 'The Content of History will be Poetry.' - Ed Sanders, 'Investigative Poetry'. |
| 206166 SANDERS, Ed. TALES OF BEATNIK GLORY. NY: Hillstone / Stonehill, 1975. 274 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine-. Light wear bottom front corner and spine edges, rear cover has tiny thin crease at the top corner. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0883730294 $10.95. 'A cluster-novel,' of stories set in the late 50's and early 60's, the wild saga of Sam Thomas, a young poet from the hinterlands, seeking fame and fortune in Greenwich Village. Highly praised by William Burroughs and Allen Ginsberg, Sanders is the famed former FUG, cofounder of the Yipsters, author of 'Peace Eye', 'The Family', etc. |
| 205063 SANDFORD, John. MIND PREY. NY: Putnam, 1995. 1st printing, trade paperback, an 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC), preceding the hardcover edition. Fine-. Cover has quite light signs of rubbing. ISBN: 0399140093 $3.95. A Lucas Davenport mystery. While the regular hardcover editions of Sandford's novels have large first printings, these advance issues are much less common. |
| 205763 SANDFORD, John. THE NIGHT CREW. NY: Putnam, 1997. 377 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, printed blue wraps. Near Fine. Spine has light fading and a thin closed horizontal binding tear (probably a binding fault). In protective bag. ISBN: 0399142371 $1.95. |
| 205095 SAPP, Jo, Speer Morgan, and Greg Michalson. THE BEST OF THE MISSOURI REVIEW: Fiction, 1978-1990. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1991. 322 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0826207847 $4.95. |
| 206513 SAUNDERS, Jack. EASY PICKIN'S. New Orleans/Delray Beach: Mixed Breed (1979). 6 pages. Chapbook, stapled. White covers. Single page of 'Outfit Art,' printed both sides, laid in. Very Good+. Cover soiled. $22. The problem of being 'too literary,' letter to Snyder, biographical information, etc. |
| 208308 SAUNDERS, Jack. FORTY: Mixed Breed, New Orleans / Delray Beach. Eugene: Popular Reality, 1987. 169 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0945209010 $25. What Saunders' calls an autobiographical novel. |
| 205930 SAYLES, John. UNION DUES. NY: HarperPerennial, 1992. Trade paperback. 1st edition thus. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease, faint sunning, top tanned from age/sun. Clean and bright, no markings or names. ISBN: 0060974745 $3.95. Labor, communes, sixties, revolutionaries, welfare; a 17-year-old is involved in all aspects of 1969 America, as he searches for his brother. The second book by the highly acclaimed film director and author of 'The Anarchist's Convention'. |
| 207145 SAYLES, John. DILLINGER IN HOLLYWOOD: New and Selected Short Stories. Nation Books, 2004. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Felt-tip remainder line bottom. ISBN: 156025632X $4.95. Stories by the noted novelist and filmmaker. |
| 208641 SAYLES, John. UNION DUES. Atlantic-Little Brown, 1977. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Spine titling has light fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0316772348 $2.95. Labor, communes, sixties, revolutionaries, welfare; a 17-year-old is involved in all aspects of 1969 America, as he searches for his brother. Second book by the highly acclaimed film director and author of 'The Anarchist's Convention'. |
| 208775 SAYLES, John. PRIDE OF THE BIMBOS. Scribner's, 1987. 1st Scribner Signature edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0684188724 $3.95. Sayles's outrageous, poignant and hilarious first novel, about a circus sideshow softball team-The Brooklyn Bimbos-who play in drag at scraggly small towns across the South. |
| 210125 SCHOLES, Robert (editor). SOME MODERN WRITERS: Essays and Fiction by Conrad, Dinesen, Lawrence, Orwell, Faulkner and Ellison. Oxford University, 1971. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light scattered splash spotting top front cover and top of text block. Book is solid, tight and internally clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. |
| 204008 SCHWEITZER, Darrel. [James Gunn, Norman Spinrad, Jack Williamson, Gahan Wilson]. SF VOICES. Kansas City: Graphic Arts, 1976. 121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Thin vertical crease and light fading upper portion of the rear cover. Tiny nick foot of spine. A nice, tight copy. $9.95. 14 different interviews: Alfred Bester, Robert Silverberg, James Gunn, Gordon Dickson, Gardner Dozois, Norman Spinrad, Jack Williamson, L. Sprague De Camp, Frank Belknap Long, Gahan Wilson, Jerry Pournelle. First appearance for many of these interviews. |
| 209215 SCOTT, Les. TWILIGHT WOMEN. Beacon Books, 1952. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Beacon Book # B156 with 35 cents cover price. Very Good+ but for coupon on the last page (a list of books from the publisher) has been clipped out. Page edges lightly age-tanned. Spine is slightly caved, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. 'The story of a Strange Love Cult and its secret rites'. |
| 203965 SERAN, Val. VIET NAM MISSION TO HELL!. NY: Bee-Line Books, 1966. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Very Good. Light creases and wear. ISBN: B0007EQ9UY $9.95. An early novel, collectible as one of the worst novels of the Viet Nam war. According to Newman none of it makes sense, the plot, settings, action, and characters are all superficial &, better yet, the author knows nothing of soldiers or weapons. (An officer?). See 'Newman 17, Willson 1034'. |
| 206712 SHEA, Robert and Robert Anton Wilson. ILLUMINATUS! Part II: The Golden Apple. NY: Dell, 1975. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Dell # 4691. Very Good-. Solid book. Front cover has vertical creases along the spine, small damp stain top page edges, not affecting text. $5.95. Paranoia gone rampant in this anarchist romp. |
| 211161 SHEA, Robert and Robert Anton Wilson. THE ILLUMINATUS! TRILOGY: The Eye in the Pyramid, The Golden Apple and Leviathan. Dell, 1988. 805 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Near Fine. Cover has light edge wear. Nice, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine reading creases. ISBN: 0440539811 $10.95. Paranoia gone rampant in this anarchist romp. |
| 206205 SHERIDAN, Dave. RIP OFF PRESS PRESENTS UNDERGROUND CLASSICS #2: Dealer McDope No. 1. San Francisco: Rip Off Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated by Dave Sheridan. Good+. Cover has tiny tear top front cover edge, about 3/4 of the spine separated and repaired with wide heavy clear tape. Pizza stains inside front cover. Internally clean and solid. $17.95. |
| 206420 SHIELDS, David. A HANDBOOK FOR DROWNING. NY: Harper Perennial, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Fine-. ISBN: 0060975318 $6.95. Author's third book of fiction and first collection of stories. |
| 209301 SINCLAIR, Andrew. GOG. Avon, 1969. 448 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good-. Solid tight copy with cover wear and 3/4-inch split bottom front cover at the spine fold. Spine creasing. Clean, with no names or markings. $4.95. |
| 205634 SKLAR, Morty and Darrell Gray (eds.). THE ACTUALIST ANTHOLOGY. [The Spirit That Moves Us Volume 2, Numbers 2/3]. Iowa City: The Spirit That Moves Us, 1977. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0930370023 $7.95. This book offered to subscribers as Volume 2, Nos. 2/3 of the periodical The Spirit That Moves Us |
| 206107 SKVORECKY, Josef. [Graham Greene, foreword]. MISS SILVER'S PAST. NY: Ecco Press, 1985. 251 pages. 1st Ecco edition, Trade Paperback. Foreword by Graham Greene. Translated From The Czech By Peter Kussi. Very Good+ but for faint spine slant, reading creases. ISBN: 0880010746 $2.95. |
| 205002 SLATER, Michael (ed.). THE BIG HOUSE: A Collection of Poets' Prose. NY: Ailanthus Press, 1978. 101 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, illustrated gray covers. Very Good. $9.95. Richard Kostelanetz, Tom Savage, Anne Waldman, Phillip Lopate, Bernadette Mayer, Ron Silliman, Charles Bernstein, Fanny Howe, among many others. |
| 212034 SMITH, Clark Ashton. THE TITANS OF TARTARUS; A SONG FROM HELL; THE POTION OF DREAMS; THE FANES OF DAWN; SEER OF THE CYCLES: The Fugitive Poems (Series Two, 5 Volume Set). No place: Xiccarph, 1974. 1st Xiccarph edition. Paperback chapbooks. All are No. 74 in a limited edition of 320, 296, 292, 303, & 325 copies. Fine. $350. |
| 205503 SOUTHERN, Terry. FLASH AND FILIGREE. NY: Dell, 1965. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Dell #2583, with publisher's price of 75 cents. Cover illustration by Harry Bennett. Very Good. Light wood smoke all around. No spine creasing. $4.95. Southern's first book, he previously co-authored 'Candy' and 'Dr. Strangelove'.. |
| 210416 SOUTHERN, Terry. FLASH AND FILIGREE. Dell, 1965. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Dell #2583, with publisher's price of 75 cents. Cover illustration by Harry Bennett. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $6.95. Southern's first book; he also co-authored 'Candy' and 'Dr. Strangelove'. |
| 209352 SOYINKA, Wole. ISARA: A Voyage Around Essay. Vintage International, 1991. 262 pages. 1st Vintage Trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Light age-tanning outer page edges. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0679732462 $2.95. |
| 203425 SPALDING, H.D. THE YELLOW PRESS. Chicago: Newsstand Library Magenta Book, 1959. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback. Magenta U121. Cover art by Bonfils. Very Good. One page corner turned down, light damp effect top and top corner of about half the pages. Covers and spine are bright and clean. ISBN: B000BD4IJU $1.95. 'He blackmailed his way to prosperity-his editorial policy, the essence of simplicity...make it dirty!'. |
| 207195 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS: A Survivor's Tale. Chapter Four, The Noose Tightens. Raw Books, 1983. Page 65 to 85. Staple-bound single chapter insert originally issued with RAW magazine [#5?]. Illustrated. Near Fine. Middle spine staple a bit pulled. $40. Maus, hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 207367 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS I: A Survivor's Tale; My Father Bleeds History. NY: Pantheon, 1991. 159 pages. Later printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Near Fine, light corner bumps. ISBN: 0394747232 $10.95. Hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 205259 STEIN, Gertrude. MATISSE PICASSO AND GERTRUDE STEIN: with Two Shorter Stories. Barton: Something Else Press, 1972. 278 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 087110086X $8.95. |
| 208137 STEPHENSON, Neal. THE BIG U. Harper Perennial, 2001. 1st Perennial printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Solid, square and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0380816032 $5.95. Weaving virtual reality, Sumerian myth, and just about everything in between with a cool, hip cybersensibility to bring us the gigathriller of the information age: a pizza delivery guy is a warrior prince dude in the Metaverse. A mind-altering romp through a future America so bizarre, so outrageous...you'll recognize it immediately. |
| 203735 STILLMAN, Edmund (ed.). BITTER HARVEST: The Intellectual Revolt Behind the Iron Curtain. NY: Praeger, (1959). 313 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Francois Bondy. Very Good-. Name label front endpaper, cover edges scuffed. Decent reading copy. $1.95. Stories, poems and essays serve a damaging indictment of the Communist state. Includes Dery, Harich, Kolakowski, Hlasko, Djilas, Nagy, Ehrenburg, Wazyk, Pasternak. |
| 211498 STONER, S.L. TIMBER BEASTS: A Sage Adair Historical Mystery of the Pacific Northwest. Yamhill Press, 2010. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.75. |
| 207400 STOVALL, Linny (editor). SECRETS: A Left Bank Book. Blue Heron Publishing, 1996. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0936085339 $3.95. Stories, interviews, essays, poems, photos. |
| 202464 SUDDICK, Tom. A FEW GOOD MEN. NY: Avon, 1978. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original. Tiny cover tear, else Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean. No names or markings. $3.95. 'The untold story of a war gone mad.' A shattering descent into a tropical hell in Vietnam. Portions first appeared in 'Samisdat Review'. |
| 206968 SUSSLER, Betsy (ed.) with Suzan Sherman, Ronald Shavers. BOMB: Speak Fiction and Poetry! The Best of Bomb Magazine's Interviews With Writers. Amsterdam: G+B Arts International, 1998. 282 pages. 1st US edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Biographical notes. Very Good+. Rear cover lightly soiled. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 9057013517 $9.95. Introduction by Patrick McGrath. Includes Walter Mosley, Bell Hooks, Jeanette Winterson, Russell Banks, Michael Ondaatje, Edmund White, Graham Swift, Tobias Wolff, Paul Auster, John Edgar Wideman, Ariel Dorfman, among others. |
| 204371 SWIGART, Rob. LITTLE AMERICA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. 196 pages. 1st trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0395254434 $3.95. Devastating satire on contemporary America in all its narcissistic, hedonistic glory, by the author of 'Vector'. From coast to plastic coast in the madcap land of greed and sex and dope and spinning wheels, gorged on fast foods, blinded by flashing neon, murderous with Oedipus complexes, ominous technology, disregarded taboos, bigger-than-life characters are bound together in their crazed attempts to put down, get rich, have sex, and come out fighting. |
| 202891 TARN, Nathaniel. WHERE BABYLON ENDS. NY: Grossman/London: Cape Goliard, 1968. 1st US edition. Stiff Trade paperback. 1 of 1200 copies. Small cover blemish front corner and a few tiny digs, Very Good. ISBN: 0206613881 $6.95. Issued March 1968, 700 copies were case bound, with 50 copies signed and numbered by the author. 2,000 copies of this softcover edition, were issued, 1,200 printed for joint publication by Grossman in the US. |
| 210198 THE MARQUIS DE SADE. THE CRIMES OF LOVE. Peter Owen Publishers, 2003. Trade paperback. Translated, with an introduction, by Margaret Crosland. Small thin crease and tiny lamination peel front cover, else Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0720611830 $4.95. Translated from the French by Austryn Wainhouse. |
| 208647 THOMAS, Dylan. THE BEACH OF FALESA. Ballantine, 1965. 158 pages. 1st Ballantine printing / edition. Ballantine # U5018. Very Good. Top edge of cover has light wood smoke discoloring (no odor). Solid copy no names, marks or spine creasing. $1.95. |
| 205202 THOMPSON, Dave. TO MAJOR TOM: The Bowie Letters. London: Sanctuary Publishing, 2002. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1860743749 $4.95. Novelization of one man's increasing obsession with pop icon David Bowie, presented as a collection of letters written to the singer over the course of 20 years. |
| 206206 THOMPSON, Hunter and Ralph Steadman. THE CURSE OF LONO. NY: Bantam Books, 1983. 159 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Profusely illustrated by Steadman, in color. Fine-. Tiny faint stain rear cover (not affecting art). ISBN: 0553013874 $120. |
| 210888 THOMPSON, Hunter S. THE RUM DIARY: A Novel. Simon and Schuster Paperbacks, 1998. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0684856476 $6.95. |
| 206161 TRAVEN, B. THE NIGHT VISITOR and Other Stories. NY: Hill and Wang, 1973. 238 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Bibliography. A book in the 'American Century' series, with introduction by Charles Miller. Near Fine. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0809001063 $9.95. Collects 10 stories by the German anarchist militant who fled to Mexico following the repression in Germany. Google the online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 206914 TRAVEN, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux / Noonday Press, 1989. 308 pages. Trade paperback. Cover art by D. Benjamin van Steenburgh. Near Fine- but for small light cover crease top front corner. Bright and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0809001608 $6.95. The veteran German/Mexican anarchist's most famous novel, filmed by John Huston, with Humphrey Bogart in the lead role. He also wrote the great, if lesser known, labor novel, 'The Death Ship'. Aka Ret Marut, Hal Croves, etc., Traven wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Online, see either the Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities or also The Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 208620 TRAVEN, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. Dell, 1964. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Dell # 5350. Near Fine. Page edges slight age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $5.95. Third book in what has now become known as Traven's 'Jungle novels,' by this reclusive German anarchist who ended up in Mexico. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 209719 TRAVEN, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. Time Inc., 1963. xi+423 pages. Reprint, 1st edition thus. Trade paperback with stiff illustrated covers. Near Fine. Couple thin deep scratches rear cover, spine has faint creasing, but the book is extremely tight and appears unread. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: B0007F2SYE $4.95. The veteran German/Mexican anarchist's most famous novel, filmed by John Huston, with Humphrey Bogart in the lead role. Traven wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Background, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities. |
| 210437 TRAVEN, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. Dell, 1964. 255 pages. 1st Dell printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Dell #5350. Very Good. Cover has a tiny closed tear top front edge, and a punch-hole, small thin crease bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $3.95. Third book in what has now become known as Traven's 'Jungle novels,' by this reclusive German anarchist. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 210438 TRAVEN, B. THE NIGHT VISITOR and Other Stories. Pocket Books, 1968. 194 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Light tanning of the page edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or spine creasing. $4.95. Collects 10 stories by the German anarchist militant who fled to Mexico following the repression in Germany. Google the online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 211458 TRAVEN, B. GENERAL FROM THE JUNGLE. Ivan R. Dee, 1995. 280 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Small name label inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1566630762 $8.5. Part of Traven's famed 'Jungle' series. Traven, a one-time German anarchist revolutionary, fled to Mexico following the repression in Germany. Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 209185 TRAVEN, B. and Jonah Raskin. ASSEMBLYLINE, with Labor, Mystery and Rebellion: The Story of B. Traven. Seattle: Black Eye Press, 1990. 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine, untrimmed. $4.95. Very attractive pamphlet. Reprints a story by Traven, with a short biographical piece by Raskin. Background, google the Traven page on our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 205193 TRESSELL, Robert. RAGGED TROUSERED PHILANTHROPISTS. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. 633 pages. Trade paperback. A volume published in the the Leo Huberman People's Library series. Very Good. tight copy, light soil top and top front cover corner and first 50 pages have some light wrinkling from having been dropped. ISBN: 0853454574 $10.95. |
| 208745 TROCCHI, Alexander. THE OUTSIDERS. Signet, 1961. Mass Market Paperback original, stated 1st edition. Signet D1905. Very Good+. Spine has thin spine reading crease and a horizontal crack. Bottom rear cover corner has a couple small stress creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $17.95. Novel and 4 short stories by this early British member of the notorious International Situationists. |
| 210419 True Magazine. (Paul Gallico, Grancel Fitz, James C. Bendrodt, H. Allen Smith, Philip Wylie, Alan Hynd, C. S. Forester, Jimmy Cannon, Lucian Cary, Louis Armstrong). THE BEST FROM TRUE: The Man's Magazine. Fawcett, 1949. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition, Paperback original. Illustrated with B&W line drawings. Very Good. 3 pages have a minuscule inadvertent corner crease. Thin spine reading crease, long thin crease front cover, light corner wear, edgewear along the front spine fold. A solid copy, internally tight and clean; no names or markings. $9.95. The first paperback original ever published by Fawcett, an anthology of articles from this now long-gone magazine. |
| 205597 TRUEBLOOD, Kathryn and Linda Stovall (eds.) [Frank Chin, Ishmael Reed, Fusao Inada, Colleen McElroy]. HOMEGROUND. Portland: Blue Heron / Before Columbus Foundation, 1996. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0936085363 $3.95. Robin Hemley, Frank Chin, Ishmael Reed, Sandra Scofield, Nash Candelaria, Victor Hernandez Cruz, Lawrence DiStasi, Chitran Banerjee Divakaruni, Joseph Geha, Lawson Fusao Inada, Pico Ayer, Laura Kalpakian, Thomas King, Russell Leong, Shirley Geok-lin Lim, Colleen McElroy, Naomi Shihab Nye, and others in this multicultural collection of stories. |
| 210038 TUTUOLA, Amos. THE PALM-WINE DRINKARD and His Dead Palm-Wine Tapster in the Dead's Town. Grove Press / Evergreen, 1953. 130 pages. 1st Grove / Evergreen printing / edition (stated), Trade paperback. Evergreen E-15. Cover design by Roy Kuhlman. Very Good. Light bump bottom corner throughout. Solid and tight copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. Faintly musty. $5.95. Drunk since the age of ten, when his tapster died, the protagonist sets out on a strange journey to Dead's Town... a surreal fantasy shaped by a collision of cultures, Western and Nigerian. A unique and highly imaginative bit of storytelling; cover blurb by Dylan Thomas. |
| 209513 TWAIN, Mark. THE UNABRIDGED MARK TWAIN. Volume II [2]. Running Press, 1979. xv+1118 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Edited by Lawrence Teacher. Very Good. Faint scattered spotting top and fore-edge, spine reading creases, light crease top rear cover. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0894710869 $11.95. |
| 203904 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Ballantine, 1988. 340 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Unread, Very Good+. ISBN: 0345349407 $1.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Vietnam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. |
| 205023 VANCE, Ethel. ESCAPE. NY: Pocket Books, 1942. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Pocket Books #149. Very Good. Small tear bottom front spine edge with a thin line of edge wear along the spine fold. The cover art is very bright and clean and makes this book quite collectible. ISBN: B0007FNOHO $2.95. |
| 210017 VIVA. SUPERSTAR: A Novel. Lancer Books, 1970. 317 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback. Good. Price blocked, pages age-browned. Tight copy despite spine creasing. $17.95. The hazards and results of a Catholic girlhood in America - Andy Warhol's movie star exposes the avant-garde in a tale of 60's Hollywood, underground films, drugs, orgies, etc. Highly praised by Gore Vidal. |
| 207078 VOLLMANN, William T. EUROPE CENTRAL. NY: Penguin, 2006. Trade paperback. $5. 'The True Story of Pocohantas and Captain John Smith.' Volume Three of the graphomaniacal Mr. Vollmann's 'Seven Dreams: A Book of North American Landscapes' project. |
| 209371 VOLLMANN, William T. [Larry McCaffery, Michael Hemmingson, editors]. EXPELLED FROM EDEN: A William T. Vollmann Reader. Thunder's Mouth Press, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Edited by Larry McCaffery and Michael Hemmingson. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560254416 $8.95. |
| 210850 VONNEGUT, Kurt. GOD BLESS YOU, DR. KEVORKIAN. Washington Square Press, 2001. 79 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Jacket art by Jules Feiffer. Very Good+. Tiny crease top front cover corner. Solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0743422007 $4.95. 30 some 'interviews' with historical figures such as Clarence Darrow, James Earl Ray, Eugene Debs, William Shakespeare, Kilgore Trout and others. |
| 204697 WALKER, Alice. YOU CAN'T KEEP A GOOD WOMAN DOWN. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1981. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0156997789 $1.95. |
| 204699 WALKER, Alice. IN LOVE AND TROUBLE. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1981. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 015644450X $1.95. |
| 204939 WALLEN, James. BOY'S NIGHT OUT. NY: Gutter, 1994. 187 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 096965202X $5.95. |
| 208307 WALMSLEY, Tom. DOCTOR TIN. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1981. 90 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Outer edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0889780498 $14.95. A novel of death, sex and rock'n'roll, of unabashed violence and anarchy. A cult masterpiece, Winner of the Second International 3-Day Novel-Writing Contest. |
| 207533 WELCH, James. WINTER IN THE BLOOD. Harper and Row / Perennial Library, 1981. 176 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st mass market paperback edition. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and 'SIGNED by the Author'. Very Good. Bright clean book. Top dark from wood smoke. Cover has light edge wear with thin vertical stress crease on the front along the spine; spine has thin reading crease. ISBN: 0060805374 $6.95. Haunting novel of life on a Montana Blackfeet Nation reservation. |
| 207190 WELLS, Rebecca. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood / Little Altars Everywhere [The Ya-Ya Boxed set]. NY: HarperCollins, 1999. Two volumes. Trade paperbacks in illustrated slipcase. As New. Still in unopened shrink-wrap. Gift quality. ISBN: 0060932058 $12.95. |
| 209845 WELSH, Irvine. FILTH. Norton, 1998. Later printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine. One page has a tiny inadvertent crease bottom corner. ISBN: 0393318680 $4.95. A cop, sleaze, power and the abuse of everything. [Sounds like cops everywhere to us...]. |
| 203582 WHITE, Curtis. ANARCHO-HINDU: The Damned, Weird Book of Fate. Normal: Fc2, 1995. 113 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Owners odd mark inside cover, otherwise Fine. ISBN: 1573660027 $4.95. Novel. What if Western revolution and Eastern reincarnation were found to be one and the same thing? Cover praise by Paul Auster and Gilbert Sorrentino. |
| 208629 WHITE, Howard. WRITING IN THE RAIN: Stories, Essays and Poems. Harbour Publishing, 1990. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Foreword by Barry Broadfoot. Fine, unread copy with last name neatly inked on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1550170104 $5.95. |
| 208812 WHITE, Lionel. LOVE TRAP. Signet, 1955. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Signet 1204. Very Good-. Margins of the first 15 pages (pp1-30) each have a minute tear, not affecting the type. Thin vertical cover crease along the spine fold front and rear, 2-1/2-inch vertical stress crease bottom front at the cover fore-edge. No spine creasing, cover art is bright and clean, book is solid, tight and square. No names or markings. $21. |
| 204929 WILLDORF, Barry. BRING THE WAR HOME!: A Novel about Resistance to the Vietnam War and Racism in the US Marines. San Francisco: Gauche, 2001. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine. ISBN: 097130260X $7.95. |
| 205076 WILLIAMS, Carlos William. A BEGINNING ON THE SHORT STORY: Notes by William Carlos Williams. [Outcast Chapbooks No. XVII]. NY: Alicat, 1950. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Paperback Binding. 1 of 750 copies. From their 'Outcast Chapbooks' series. Very Good+ but for browning around edges. ISBN: B0007B2HXU $55. |
| 219260 WILLIAMS, John A. THE MAN WHO CRIED I AM. Quality Paperback Book Club / Griot Editions, 1994. 403 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Minor wear; stain to bottom edge (does not bleed onto pages). $5.95. Released in Griot's Voices of the African Diaspora series. |
| 206371 WILLIS, Steve. TRAGEDY OF MORTY, PRINCE OF DENMARKE: Act Five. Pullman, Wa.: The author, 1985. 34 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated pale blue wraps. Near Fine-. $13. Cartoon illustrated booklet. Willis also appeared in the underground comic collections, 'Scratchez #8,' 'Maximum Traffic: Truth be Known (25th Anniversary Issue)'. |
| 206415 WILLSON, David A. THE REMF RETURNS. Seattle: Black Heron, 1992. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Felt-tip mark bottom. No names, markings or creasing. ISBN: 0930773225 $11.95. Seattle-born author's second novel based on his wartime experiences in Vietnam. |
| 209077 WILLSON, David A. THE REMF RETURNS. Seattle: Black Heron, 1992. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Promotional sheets laid in. Fine. Bright and tight, no names, markings or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0930773225 $14.95. Seattle-born author's second novel based on his wartime experiences in Vietnam. |
| 210886 WILSON, Barbara, Rachel da Silva, and Hylah Jacques (editors). BACKBONE 2: New Fiction by Northwest Women. Seattle: Seal Press, 1980. 154 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is solid and tight. No names, marks, creases or tears. Minor cover wear and a few a touches of soil. ISBN: 0931188075 $7.95. 16 stories by Colleen McElroy and others. |
| 203994 WILSON, Barbara. TROUBLE IN TRANSYLVANIA. Seattle: Seal Press, 1993. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Fine, but for owners odd mark front endpaper, in Fine dustjacket. Unread. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1878067346 $3.95. Second Cassandra Reilly mystery novel, lesbian sleuth by this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 203995 WILSON, Barbara. MISS VENEZUELA. Seattle: Seal Press, 1988. 311 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 093118858X $2.95. Stories by this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 203996 WILSON, Barbara. THE DOG COLLAR MURDERS. Seattle: Seal Press, 1989. 203 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. SIGNED by the Author. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0931188695 $3.95. A prominent anti-pornography activist is found strangled at a conference on women and sexuality and many fear a war between feminists. Pam Nilsen, sleuth, searches for answers. By a Seattle author and publisher. |
| 203997 WILSON, Barbara. WALKING ON THE MOON, Six Stories and a Novella. Seattle: Seal Press, 1983. 161 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Fine-, but for owners odd mark inside cover. ISBN: 0931188180 $3.95. Seattle author and publisher. Valerie Miner blurb rear cover. |
| 203998 WILSON, Barbara. TALK AND CONTACT, Stories. Seattle: Seal Press, 1978. 74 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover, lightly darkened along spine, couple smudges foredge. ISBN: 0931188016 $5.95. Seattle author and publisher. Her scarcest book. |
| 203999 WILSON, Barbara. COWS AND HORSES. Portland: Eighth Mountain Press, 1988. 198 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0933377010 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 204000 WILSON, Barbara. IF YOU HAD A FAMILY. Seattle: Seal Press, 1996. 281 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. SIGNED by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 1878067826 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 204765 WILSON, Barbara. GAUDI AFTERNOON. Seattle: Seal Press, 1990. 172 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine. ISBN: 093118889X $2.95. Cassandra Reilly Mystery. 'Wilson adroitly folds feminist controversy into the whodunit recipe.' -ALA Booklist. By this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 210417 WILSON, Colin. [Intro by Joyce Carol Oates]. THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE. Warner Books, 1977. Mass Market. Introduction by Joyce Carol Oates. Very Good. Tiny short ink note rear of front endpaper. Cover has light edge wear. Nice copy, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0446894427 $6.95. Mass Market paperback. |
| 206262 WITALEC, Janet, Sharon Malinowski, Joseph Bruchac (eds.). NATIVE NORTH AMERICAN LITERARY COMPANION. Visible Ink Press, 1998. xxix,464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Nice clean copy; no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 1578590469 $5.95. |
| 205747 WOLFE, Bernard. COME ON OUT, DADDY. MacFadden Books, 1964. 1st printing / edition of the Mass Market Paperback. MacFadden # 75-138 with publisher price of 75 cents. Near Fine but for a little fore-edge spotting. Clean and bright cover art, no spine creasing, an unread copy. ISBN: B001VN0YEC $4.95. Sizzling Hollywood novel--'the phonies, the nymphos, the psychos, and the few who try to hang on to a little integrity'. |
| 210418 WOLFE, Thomas. THE HILLS BEYOND. Avon, 1944. 227 pages. Mass Market paperback. Avon # 57. With a Note on Wolfe by Edward C. Aswell. Very Good. Heavy wear to top front spine fold, covers bright and clean with light creases. Light age tanning to page edges. $3.95. Early paperback of Wolfe's last book, a collection of 11 stories. |
| 209085 WOLFF, Maritta. NIGHT SHIFT. Scribner, 2006. 548 pages. 1st Scribner printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Minute ding top of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0743254872 $3.95. 'Provides a ruthless, dramatic, fatalistic picture of cruelty and fear in a small factory town in wartime.' 'McBrearty'. |
| 205556 WONG, Shawn. AMERICAN KNEES. NY: Scribner/Simon and Schuster, 1996. 1st Trade paperback edition. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good. Light wrinkle bottom front cover, small pucker spot front endpaper. ISBN: 068482275X $5.95. The author's second book, a novel of multicultural society and what it means to be ourselves and to belong. Praised by Terry McMillan, Ishmael Reed, Jessica Hagedorn, et al. |
| 207544 WOOLF, Douglas. HAD. Eugene: Wolf Run, 1980. Not paginated. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, stapled paperback. 1 of 500 copies. Very Good. Cover is lightly soiled. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 094229601X $11.95. |
| 210421 WOOLF, Virginia. ORLANDO: A Biography. Penguin Books, 1946. 216 pages. Stated 1st Penguin printing / edition. Index. Penguin # 590 with publisher's price of .25 cents. Cover art by James Salter. Top text block a bit darkened, tiny name neatly inked front endpaper, else Near Fine. Tiny chip bottom of the spine, short thin lamination crinkle front cover. Page edges light age-toned. Lamination intact. No markings or spine creasing. A handsome book, bright and clean, very tight and apparently unread. $5.95. A wild farce, filled with the delightful experiences of one of the most fascinating and fantastic characters ever to rule the realm of fiction. |
| 208668 YEN, Shih. IT HAPPENED AT WILLOW CASTLE. Peking: Cultural Press, 1951. 71 pages. Small Trade paperback in self-wrapping dustjacket. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket has light soiling. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Story of the experiences of a member of the People's Liberation Army in love with a peasant girl. |
| 210103 YEZIERSKA, Anzia. THE OPEN CAGE: An Anzia Yezierska Collection. Persea Books, 1979. Trade paperback. Selected and Introduced by Alice Kessler-Harris. Afterword by Louise Levitas Henrikson. Name inside cover, Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0892550368 $5.95. |
| 210102 YEZIERSKA, Anzia. [Vivian Gornick]. HOW I FOUND AMERICA: Collected Stories of Anzia Yezierska. Persea Books, 1996. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Introduction by Vivian Gornick. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0892552115 $8.95. |
| 204002 ZIEGFELD, Richard E. [Stanislaw Lem]. STANISLAW LEM. NY: Ungar, 1985. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, light corner bump top. ISBN: 080446992X $5.95. Examines the works of this Polish science fiction writer. |