

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 181837 ABBEY, Edward. BEYOND THE WALL: Essays from the Outside. NY: Henry Holt, 1984. 202 pages. 1st Trade paperback (with Larry McMurtry misspelled on front cover, as MacMurtry). Very Good+. ISBN: 0030693012 $6.95. Essays, beyond city and asphalt, to pockets of wilderness from the interior of Alaska to the dry Mexican lands. Abbey, an anarchist (Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia) and advocate of the 'Monkey Wrench' writes, as Stegner says, 'with the sting of a scorpion' in defense of our sacred American wilderness. |
| 183775 ABBEY, Edward. DOWN THE RIVER. NY: Dutton, 1982. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by the author. Very Good+. Light corner wear; solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0525476768 $5.95. 'Be of good cheer,' the old monkeywrencher advises, 'the military-industrial state will soon collapse.' Essays on politics, ecology, books, people, etc. |
| 183776 ABBEY, Edward. ABBEY'S ROAD. NY: Dutton, 1979. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition, simultaneous trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid and bright, with faint spine crease and a little foredge soil. No names or markings. ISBN: 0525030018 $5.95. Essays on Abbey's personal explorations, from Texass to U-tah, Scotland, to Australia and Mexico. |
| 183777 ABBEY, Edward. THE JOURNEY HOME: Some Words in Defense of the American West. NY: Dutton, 1977. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light scattering of foxing on outer edges. Bright, clean, and solid, no creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0525037004 $5.95. From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior. Particularly relevant as human practice and resulting global warming send the earth down a path of no return. |
| 186095 ABBEY, Edward. THE JOURNEY HOME: Some Words in Defense of the American West. Dutton, 1977. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Bright, clean, and tight - no creasing, names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0525037004 $7.95. From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior. Particularly relevant as corporate greed and human practice literally fuel global warming and send the earth plunging down a path of no return. |
| 187676 ABBEY, Edward. THE BEST OF EDWARD ABBEY. Sierra Club Books, 1988. 383 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Edited and Illustrated, with preface, by Ed Abbey. Very Good. Moderate wear all around, spine reading creases. Bright and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0871567865 $3.95. Selections from the fiction and nonfiction books by the anarchist ecologist. Regards Abbey, any search engine will locate the Ed Abbey page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 187833 ABBEY, Edward. HAYDUKE LIVES!. Back Bay / Little, Brown, 1990. 308 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Faint tanning top of the text block and 1-inch of the fore-edge, thin felt-tip mark bottom edge at the spine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0316004138 $4.95. A ecological novel in the manner of Earth First! activism portrayed in 'The Monkey Wrench Gang.' Hayduke, an ex-Green Beret, visits mayhem on those most deserving. |
| 188095 ABBEY, Edward. BLACK SUN. Avon, 1982. 157 pages. 1st Avon Mass Market paperback printing/edition. Near Fine. Appears unread. Nice copy, bright and clean. No names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 1555662862 $6.95. A lyrical novelistic romance in the wilderness, by the anarchist and eco-curmudgeon and author of The Monkey Wrench Gang . On Abbey and his politics google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 179057 ABE, Kobo. THE RUINED MAP. NY: Kodansha International, 1993. 299 pages. 1st thus, trade paperback. Translated by E. Dale Sanders. Felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 4770016352 $3.95. |
| 180222 ACKER, Kathy. IN MEMORIAM TO IDENTITY. NY: Pantheon, 1992. 265 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0679738428 $4.95. |
| 180395 ACKER, Kathy. DON QUIXOTE: Which Was a Dream. NY: Grove, 1989. 207 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0802131921 $4.95. A visionary world where Don Quixote passes through American history to the final days of the Nixon administration, with Nazi transvestites and she-males enacting the rituals of courtly love. |
| 181343 ACKER, Kathy. DON QUIXOTE: Which Was a Dream. NY: Grove, 1986. 207 pages. 1st printing of the 1st Evergreen edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Edge wear, within the first 25 there is some minor ink marginalia and a word here and ther underlined. ISBN: 0394620852 $3.95. A visionary world where Don Quixote passes through American history to the final days of the Nixon administration, with Nazi transvestites and she-males enacting the rituals of courtly love. |
| 185572 ACOSTA, Oscar Zeta. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BROWN BUFFALO. Popular Library, 1972. 255 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Bright and solid book. No names, markings, creases or tears. ISBN: B00155WVWO $13.95. |
| 184910 AHERNE, Owen. MAN ON FIRE. Avon Books, 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Photos. Avon # T-177. Very Good. Nice bright copy with light thin creases to front and rear. No names or spine creases. $4.95. Movie tie-in. Novelization of the screenplay by Ronald MacDougall based upon the work by Malvin Wald and Jack Jacobs; the film starred Bing Crosby. |
| 188377 AHN, Junghyo. WHITE BADGE: A Novel of Korea. Soho, 1989. 337 pages. 1st US Trade paperback printing / edition. Would be Near Fine but about 50 pages with pencil underlining, usually a sentence or so. ISBN: 1569470049 $2.95. The story of a Korean veteran in the Vietnam War, much of the novel occurs there, 'an Asian fighting other 'gooks'.' First published in Seoul in 1983, translated by the author, who served in both wars. |
| 183792 AKSYONOV, Vassily. IN SEARCH OF MELANCHOLY BABY: A Russian in America. NY: Vintage Books, 1989. 231 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Translated from the Russian by Michael Henry Heim and Antonina Bouis. Very Good. Clean and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0394759923 $2.95. |
| 185071 ALCOTT, Louisa May. TRANSCENDENTAL WILD OATS and Excerpts from the Fruitlands Diary. Harvard Common Press, 1975. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by J. Streeter Fowke. Introduction by William Henry Harrison. Very Good+ but for front cover has a small crease top corner. ISBN: 1558320393 $9.95. Fictionalized recounting of family experiences at the Transcendentalist commune at Fruitlands. |
| 182250 ALEXIE, Sherman. INDIAN KILLER. NY: Warner Books, 1996. 420 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine but for small faint touch of soil on the top and bottom. ISBN: 0446673706 $15.95. |
| 182927 ALEXIE, Sherman. RESERVATION BLUES. NY: Warner, 1996. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Small sticker removal scar front. ISBN: 0446672351 $6.95. Mythic musical tale of Coyote Springs, an all-Indian Catholic rock-and-roll band. 'Scathingly funny...Reservation Blues never misses a beat, never sounds a false note.' - LA Times. By a Seattle and Native American author. |
| 184574 ALEXIE, Sherman. THE LONE RANGER AND TONTO FISTFIGHT IN HEAVEN. NY: Harper Perennial, 1994. 223 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine but for vertical crease rear cover, top a little dark from age. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060976241 $15.95. A darkly comic short story collection which garnered rave reviews for this Native American Seattle author. Basis for the Sundance award-winning film, 'Smoke Signals'. |
| 189025 ALEXIE, Sherman. THE BUSINESS OF FANCYDANCING: Stories & Poems by Sherman Alexie. NY: Hanging Loose, 1992. 84 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed (For ___, Keep dancing) & Signed by the Author, dated Oct. 1992. Very Good+. tiny bump middle of front cover, light bump top corner. ISBN: 0914610007 $52. |
| 177574 ALGER, Horatio, Jr. RISEN FROM THE RANKS, or, Harvey Walton's Success. Racine: Whitman Publishing Co, nd. Trade paperback. Part of a uniform series in beige wraps with color cover illustrations; this lacks the word 'Alger' printed on the spine of some and is printed on a higher quality of paper than usual, an off-color to match the cover. Very Good+. A little page browning only to outer margins. Nice clean copy with touch of wear at the cover corners, small crease bottom front, tiny one rear corner, and thin sliver chip foot of the rear wrap. Short tear head of spine appears to have been neatly glued. $4.95. |
| 177575 ALGER, Horatio, Jr. STRUGGLING UPWARD or, Luke Larkin's Luck. Racine: Whitman Publishing Co, nd. Trade paperback. Part of a uniform series issued in beige wraps with color illustrations on the cover and printed on cheap paper. Very Good+. Pages browned and a bit tender overall. Nice clean copy with touch of wear at the cover corners, small chip foot of spine. $4.95. |
| 177576 ALGER, Horatio, Jr. SLOW AND SURE, or, From the Street to the Shop. np: np, nd [Racine: Whitman Publishing Co, nd.]. 179 pages. Trade paperback. Part of a uniform series issued in beige wraps with color illustrations on the cover and printed on cheap paper. Very Good+. Pages browned and a bit tender overall. Nice clean copy with touch of wear at the cover corners, small tear front wrap and first page. $3.95. |
| 177577 ALGER, Horatio, Jr. BOUND TO RISE, or, Up The Ladder. np: np, nd [Racine: Whitman Publishing Co, nd.]. Trade Paperback. Part of a uniform series (this one lacks the word 'Alger' printed on spine of some) issued in beige wraps with color illustrations on the cover and printed on cheap paper. Very Good+. Pages browned and a bit tender overall. Nice clean copy with touch of wear at the cover corners. $4.95. |
| 183176 ALGREN, Nelson (ed.) [Thomas Pynchon , Terry Southern, Saul Bellow]. NELSON ALGREN'S OWN BOOK OF LONESOME MONSTERS. NY: Lancer, 1962. 192 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Edited, with preface by Nelson Algren. Lancer # 33016 with publisher price of 1.25. Very Good+. Small thin horizontal spine crease, no reading creases. ISBN: B000BVJFD6 $7.95. '13 masterpieces of black humor.' Stories by Joseph Heller, Bruce Jay Friedman, Terry Southern, Saul Bellow, James Leo Herlihy, Chandler Brossard, Thomas Pynchon ['Entropy'], Algren and others. |
| 184904 ALGREN, Nelson (ed.) [Thomas Pynchon, Terry Southern, Saul Bellow]. NELSON ALGREN'S OWN BOOK OF LONESOME MONSTERS. NY: Lancer, 1962. 192 pages. 1st edition, printing not stated. Mass Market paperback original (PBO), preceding the hardcover. Edited, with preface by Nelson Algren. Lancer # 73-409 with publisher price of 60 cents. Very Good. Tight copy, bright cover art, light spine creasing. ISBN: B000BVJFD6 $7.5. '13 masterpieces of black humor.' Stories by Joseph Heller, Bruce Jay Friedman, Terry Southern, Saul Bellow, James Leo Herlihy, Chandler Brossard, Thomas Pynchon [first appearance of 'Entropy'], Algren and others. |
| 184905 ALGREN, Nelson. NOTES FROM A SEA DIARY: Hemingway All the Way. Fawcett Crest, 1966. 192 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Fawcett Crest # R973. Very Good. Solid copy with light spine crease, corner creases front cover. Nice reading copy. $3.5. Personal experiences, stories and musings on the sea and his meeting with Ernest Hemingway. |
| 185807 ALLEN, Richard. THE COMPLETE RICHARD ALLEN. Volume One (1): Skinhead, Suedehead, Skinhead Escapes. Scotland: S. T. Publishing, 1992. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Covers are bright and clean but roughly worn all-around (light dings and creases, heavy wear top front spine corner), tiny tear bottom rear edge, outside of page edges are lightly soiled. Internally bright solid and clean. ISBN: 0951849719 $70. Three novels in one book by the 'king of youth cult fiction.' Books says 'Not for sale to yuppies' (but who are we to discriminate??!). |
| 179915 ALLISON, Dorothy. CAVEDWELLER. NY: Dutton/Plume, 1999. 434 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0965038726 $2.95. |
| 180328 AMOS, W.J. M.I.A.: Saigon. [MIA]. LA: Holloway House, 1986. 217 pages. Mass Market Paperback original. Ex-library, card pocket inside cover, usual markings, otherwise Very Good. $13. Scarce and uncommon novel of an African American who disappears into the Vietnam underworld of prostitution, drugs and arms. Not all MIAs disappeared in action against the enemy. |
| 181511 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian, with intro. by Erik Dal. THE LITTLE MERMAID: A Fairy Tale. Copenhagen: Host & Son, 1968. 64 pages. Paperback in gatefold wraps. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. $2.95. |
| 183944 ANDERSON, Chester. FOX AND HARE: The Story of a Friday Evening. Entwhistle Books, 1980. 173 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated by Charles Stevenson. Near Fine- but for single thin spine reading crease. Outside edges of first 35 pages slightly off-color from the rest of the book (different rolls or reams of papers used in the printing, bound together). ISBN: 0960142894 $8.95. Illustrated novel. |
| 185229 APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. MEMOIRS OF A YOUNG RAKEHELL. Covina: Collectors Publications, 1967. 86 pages. First American edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Bright tight copy, No names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 183057 APPEL, Benjamin. A BIG MAN, A FAST MAN. NY: Pocket Permabooks, 1962. 153 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Permabook M-4259. Near Fine. Bright, clean, tight. Appears Unread. ISBN: B0006AWXZE $3.95. 'You don't get to be big without pulling a couple of fast ones...'. |
| 186164 ARGUETA, Manlio. A PLACE CALLED MILAGRO DE LA PAZ. Curbstone Press, 2000. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Michael B. Miller. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1880684683 $6.95. Argueta wrote numerous 'social protest' novels, including the award-winning Little Red Riding Hood in the Red Light District , a novel of the US puppet war against the peasants in El Salvador. |
| 180695 ASWELL, Mary Louise (ed.) (Shelby Foote; Jean Stafford). NEW SHORT NOVELS. NY: Ballantine, (1954). 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Ballantine #63, with publisher's price of 35 cents on the cover. Very Good+. Very light cover edgewear and spine reading creases. $2.95. Includes Shelby Foote's jazz novella, 'Rideout', of the violent life of a black jazz artist, exploring parallels between jazz and primitive art with emotions in a naked, straightforward manner without tricks. First published appearances of Jean Stafford's 'A Winter's Tale,' 'The Willow' by Elizabeth Etnier, and 'The Gentle Season' by Clyde Miller. |
| 190315 ATWOOD, Margaret. MURDER IN THE DARK: Short Fictions & Prose Poems. Toronto: Coach House, 1983. 62 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some very light creasing along hinge of front cover. ISBN: 0889102589 $20. |
| 181387 BABIN, Maria Teresa and Stan Steiner (eds.). BORINQUEN: An Anthology of Puerto Rican Literature. NY: Vintage, 1974. 515 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback. Translations by Barry Jay Luby. Very Good. A thin spine reading crease. Usual age tanning of the pages. Name inside cover. Tiny edge tear top front cover. ISBN: 0394710207 $14.5. Surprisingly uncommon. |
| 178803 BAILEY, George (ed.). KONTINENT 4: Contemporary Russian Writers. NY: Avon, 1982. 488 pages. 1st Avon Bard Mass Market edition. Foreword by Bailey. Very Good+. ISBN: 0380811820 $2.5. 23 works from the Russian dissident quarterly, 'Kontinent'. |
| 188087 BALDWIN, James. BLUES FOR MISTER CHARLIE. Dell, 1964. 158 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Dell # 0637. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 044030637X $4.95. Play by the gay African American novelist and polemicist who used to hang out in anarchist circles in his early NY days. |
| 187476 BALLARD, J.G. CHRONOPOLIS. Berkley, 1979. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Front cover creased top front corner. Bright solid copy, with single spine reading crease, page edges light age-tanned. No names or markings. ISBN: 0425041913 $4.5. Collection of 16 stories. 'One of the most important, intelligent voices in contemporary fiction!' - Susan Sontag. |
| 183693 BARNES, Djuna. SMOKE and Other Early Stories. College Park: Sun and Moon, 1982. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Fine-. Owners odd mark inside cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 1557130140 $3.95. |
| 183694 BARNES, Djuna. SPILLWAY and Other Stories. NY: Harper Colophon, 1972. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Bookstore stamp front endpaper, tiny stain bottom edge of first 19 pages. ISBN: 1557130140 $3.95. |
| 185914 BATAILLE, Georges. STORY OF THE EYE. SF: City Lights Books, 1987. 103 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. Very Good+ but for two page corners turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0872862097 $6.95. Bataille has been called a 'metaphysician of evil,' specializing in blasphemy, profanation, and horror. His best-known work, unashamedly surrealistic. First published in 1928, this is considered one of the greatest works of pornography ever written. |
| 186775 BATAILLE, Georges. STORY OF THE EYE. SF: City Lights Books, 1987. 103 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. Fine-. Two faint short scratches front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0872862097 $7.95. Bataille has been called a 'metaphysician of evil,' specializing in blasphemy, profanation, & horror. His best-known work, unashamedly surrealistic. First published in 1928, this is considered one of the greatest works of pornography ever written. |
| 183035 BATES, Ralph. LEAN MEN. (Vol. I of two volumes). Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1938. 278 pages. 1st paperback edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. No spine creases. Name and bookstore stamp front endpaper. Small chronology neatly penciled on dedication page and the date 6 May '39 bottom of last page. ISBN: B000C0CFNI $9.95. Novel of the Spanish Revolution by this British writer and International Brigades fighter. |
| 183032 BAXTER, Charles. THROUGH THE SAFETY NET. NY: Penguin, 1986. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. No spine creases. ISBN: 0140089950 $3.95. |
| 182239 BEAGLE, Peter. LILA THE WEREWOLF: Capra Chapbooks No. 17. Santa Barbara: Capra, 1974. 45 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light soiling. ISBN: 091226490X $12.95. The 17th title in the 'Capra Chapbook' series, edited by Robert Duran and Noel Young [In addition to this paperback issue, 75 copies were handbound, numbered and signed by the author]. |
| 186077 BENNETT, John. TIRE GRABBERS. Ellensburg: Hcolom Press, 2006. 383 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 097767830X $7.95. 'Children challenge Moloch, relying on their innocence and an army of mind creatures that they eject into the outer world and call Tire Grabbers.' Novel by the longtime publisher of Vagabond Press. |
| 187155 BENNETT, John. ANARCHISTIC MURMURS FROM A HIGH MOUNTAIN VALLEY. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1975. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Vagabond Chapbook #1. Near Fine-. Tiny bump bottom front corner. Cover edges lightly discolored. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. |
| 187205 BENNETT, John. HIJACK!. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 47 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 3. Near Fine. Edges lightly browned from aging. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $50. |
| 187206 BENNETT, John. IN THE COURSE OF HUMAN EVENTS. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 38 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 1. Very Good. Tiny grease stain rear cover, a few tiny stains front cover and tiny tear at the middle staple. Edges lightly age-tanned. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. 'Eleven essays ranging in subject matter from the Literary Mafia to the new computerized game craze'. |
| 190433 BENNETT, John. THE ADVENTURES OF ACHILLES JONES. Austin: Thorp Springs Press, 1979. 215 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. G+. Light edge & corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Covers medium rubbed. Bit of smudging on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0914476807 $9.95. |
| 183799 BIELY, Andrey. ST. PETERSBURG. NY: Evergreen / Grove Press, 1989. 310 pages. Trade paperback. Translated from Russian, with an introduction, by John Cournos. Foreword by George Reavey. Would have been Near Fine, but there is pencil underlining scattered throughout. Bright and tight, no names or spine creases. ISBN: 0802131581 $2.95. |
| 182561 BIERCE, Ambrose. [Clifton Fadiman intro.]. IN THE MIDST OF LIFE: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians. Secaucus: Citadel Press, 1974. 204 pages. 1st Citadel trade paperback edition. Introduction by by Clifton Fadiman. Very Good+ but for light spine fading. Clean and tight throughout. ISBN: 0806505516 $9.95. Surprisingly scarce first paperback edition. 'Bitter Bierce' - American newspaper columnist, satirist, essayist, short-story writer and novelist, mysteriously disappeared in the Mexican Revolution. Presumably died in the siege of Ojinega, January 1914. Strongly influenced by Edgar Allan Poe. His experiences in the Civil War marked him for life. Author of 'The Devil's Dictionary' ('LAND: n. A part of the earth's surface, considered as property. The theory that land is property subject to private ownership and control is the foundation of modern society, and is eminently worthy of the superstructure. Carried to its logical conclusion, it means that some have the right to prevent others from living; for the right to own implies the right exclusively to occupy; and in fact laws of trespass are enacted wherever property in land is recognized. It follows that if the whole area of terra firma is owned by A, B and C, there will be no place for D, E, F and G to be born, or, born as trespassers, to exist.') 'Bierce would bury his best friend with a sigh of relief, and express satisfaction that he was done with him.' - Jack London 'To put an end to my days, I joined the troops of Pancho Villa and chose one of those many stray bullets zooming through the Mexican skies these days. This method proved more practical than hanging, cheaper than poison, more conventional than firing with my own finger, and more dignified than waiting for disease or old age.' - Eduardo Galeano, 'Century of the Wind' A Saint in the online Daily Bleed Calendar for January 2. |
| 180694 BLAKE, Michael. MARCHING TO VALHALLA: A Novel of Custer's Last Days. NY: Villard, 1996. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. ' Advance Reader's Edition '. Trade paperback. Publisher's promo sheet laid in. Precedes the hardback trade edition. Fine. Top outside page edges beginning to tan. ISBN: 0679448640 $1.95. Impeccable merging of fact and fiction, charting the life of George Armstrong Custer in the form of his journal, offering a contemplation of his twisted path toward glory and doom. By the author of 'Dances With Wolves'. |
| 185877 BOCKRIS, Victor. [William S. Burroughs]. WITH WILLIAM BURROUGHS: A Report from the Bunker. St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312147678 $8.95. Originally published by Seaver Books in 1981, this is the first revised edition, with a new introduction by Bockris. A fascinating compendium of Burroughs-speak compiled in the Bunker in NYC 1974-1980, along with a 1991 Burroughs interview from 'Interview' magazine. |
| 185571 BOLD, Alan (ed.). PENGUIN BOOK OF SOCIALIST VERSE. UK: Penguin, 1970. 549 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Biographical Notes. Indexes to poem titles and first lines. Very Good+ but for age-tanning of page edges. No names, markings, creases or tears. $9.95. Anthology of poets from around the world. Includes Whitman, Rimbaud, Dario, Machado, Blok, Sandburg, Hsun, Leadbelly, Vallejo, Ho Chi-Minh, Toller, Mao, Eluard, Brecht, Hikmet, Holub, Grass, Diop, Enzenberger, LeRoi Jones, Soyinka, and Che Guevara, among many many others. |
| 179377 BOLL, Heinrich. FOTO DI GRUPPO CON SIGNORA. Torino: Giulio Einaudi, 1994. 354 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 8806135430 $3.95. Text in Italian only. |
| 186874 BOLL, Heinrich. ALS DER KRIEG AUSBRACH. Erzahlungen. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1984. 260 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Couple light spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 3423003391 $5.95. German text only (Roman). |
| 186875 BOLL, Heinrich. ENDE EINER DIENSTFAHRT. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1984. 152 pages. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 3423005661 $5.95. German text only (Roman). |
| 189525 BORLAND, Dave. EARLY ON: A Collection of Short Stories. Florida: Luther's, 2000. 117 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1877633526 $4.95. |
| 189527 BORLAND, Dave. EARLY ON: A Collection of Short Stories. Florida: Luther's, 2000. 117 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1877633526 $5.95. |
| 189665 BORLAND, David. EARLY ON: A Collection of Short Stories. Florida: Luther's, 2000. 117 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1877633526 $7.95. |
| 182886 BOURJAILY, Vance (ed.). [Thomas McGrath, Muriel Rukeyser, John Clellon Holmes]. DISCOVERY NO. 2. NY: Cardinal Editions Pocket Books, 1953. 273 pages. 1st Cardinal edition, Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cardinal No. C-115. Covers in a distinct mid-century modern style. Very Good. Nice bright copy with moderate shelf wear at the edges. Small closed split bottom front cover at the spine fold. ISBN: B000B7CG68 $9.95. Periodical 'devoted to outstanding short stories, poems and essays published here for the first time'. 20 authors this issue: Erling Larsen, Muriel Rukeyser, Alfredo Segre, John Hollander, Robert Bassing, John Clellon Holmes ('The Horn'), Gladys LaFlamme, Anatole Broyard, Pietro di Donato ('The Widow of Whadda-You-Want'), Thomas McGrath, Evan Hunter ('To Break the Wall'), James Leo Herlihy ('Laughter in the Graveyard'), Babette Deutsch, Christopher Logue, Donald Finkel, Bourjaily, Roger Shattuck, Morton Seif, Gil Orlovitz, and Mary-Carter Roberts. |
| 179934 BOWEN, Peter. COYOTE WIND. NY: St. Martins, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Fine- but for minute nick bottom front spine fold. ISBN: 0312956010 $1.95. Montana Mystery: A Gabriel Du Pre Mystery. |
| 185745 BOWLES, Paul [Daniel Halpern, Joyce Carol Oates]. TOO FAR FROM HOME: The Selected Writings of Paul Bowles. Ecco, 1993. 541 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Edited, with and interview, by Daniel Halpern. Intro by Joyce Carol Oates. Fine but for small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0880012915 $5.5. Complete text 'The Sheltering Sky,' excerpts from three novels, stories, poems, letters, travel essays, journal entries, and an interview. |
| 182858 BOWLES, Paul. THE SHELTERING SKY. NY: Vintage, 1998. 335 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback, with new preface by Bowles. Near Fine. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0679729798 $6.95. The most famous of Bowles' books, which is about three young Americans of the postwar generation who go on a walkabout into Northern Africa's own arid heart of darkness. 'An exciting bestseller of a daring woman who became a harem wife,' as the vintage Signet cover proclaimed in 1955. |
| 185347 BOWLES, Paul. WITHOUT STOPPING. Ecco Press, 1985. 377 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Good. Would be nice copy, but heavy bump bottom of the spine makes this a reading copy. No names or marks. ISBN: 0880010614 $2.95. |
| 185549 BOWLES, Paul. SPIDER'S HOUSE. Black Sparrow, 1991. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Faint touches of cover soil, tiny errant ink mark on spine, no names or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0876855451 $7.95. |
| 185550 BOWLES, Paul. MIDNIGHT MASS. Black Sparrow, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for foxing on the top and fore-edge; otherwise this would have graded quite close to Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0876854765 $4.95. |
| 185551 BOWLES, Paul. LET IT COME DOWN. Black Sparrow, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Foxing on the top and fore-edge, cover edges and spine lightly faded. Appears unread. ISBN: 087685479X $8.95. |
| 185552 BOWLES, Paul. (Gena Dagel Caponi, ed.). CONVERSATIONS WITH PAUL BOWLES. University Press of Mississippi, 1993. 254 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good but for minute divot rear spine edge and massive horizontal air-bubble striations in the cover lamination on the spine and about 1-inch of the covers along the spine. A little penciling on contents pages, much penciling in the margins of the chronology and list of books by Bowles, with numerous titles underlined. Book was obviously used by a collector of Bowles's work. Book is bright tight and clean. ISBN: 0878056505 $6.95. 19 interviews, with bibliography and chronology of Bowles' life. |
| 183232 BOYD, William. THE NEW CONFESSIONS. NY: Morrow, 1988. 1st edition. Paperback. ' Advance reading copy ', from uncorrected bound galleys, precedes the first hardcover edition. Quit close to Fine. $1. |
| 177947 BOYLE, Kay. WORDS THAT MUST SOMEHOW BE SAID. North Point Press, 1985. 262 pages. Trade paperback. Edited with an Introduction by Elizabeth S. Bell. Near Fine. ISBN: 0865471886 $3.95. Selected essays from 1927-1984. Glimpses into our past, including McCarthyism, the Vietnam War, the Attica Prison ritos as well as essays on writers and writing by the poet, novelist and activist who demonstrates that artistic integrity requires morality. |
| 182035 BOYLE, Kay. THE CRAZY HUNTER. NY: New Directions, 1993. 139 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Near Fine but for small crease on bottom corner of front panel. Felt-tip remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0811212335 $2.95. |
| 182442 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. HAWKLINE MONSTER: A Gothic Western. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good. Clean solid copy with age tanning to the pages. Small remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671221566 $6.95. |
| 184320 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. THE ABORTION: An Historical Romance 1966. NY: Pocket Books, 1972. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Appears unread. Nice clean tight and bright copy with the unfortunate common sunning of the orange background on the spine. ISBN: 0671781618 $6.95. Novel of the romantic possibilities of a public library in California. Oh, sure!. |
| 184593 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINING DISASTER. NY: Delta, 1969. 108 pages. 1st Delta printing / edition (stated). Trade paperback. Very Good+. Covers lightly rubbed, minute touch of soil top corner. Nice tight copy with no names, marking, or creasing. $14.95. |
| 191598 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. ROMMEL DRIVES ON DEEP INTO EGYPT. NY: Delta, 1970. 85pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright & tight. Lower left corner of back cover with a small crease. Appears unread. $19.95. |
| 191599 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINING DISASTER. NY: Delta, 1968. 107 pp. Fourth printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Covers lightly rubbed. Bright & tight, appears unread. $11.95. |
| 191600 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. TROUT FISHING IN AMERICA. NY: Delta, 1967. 138 pp. Fifth printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Upper left corner of back cover lightly creased. Tight copy, appears unread. $9.95. |
| 185564 BRETON, Andre. MANIFESTOES OF SURREALISM. University of Michigan, 1974. xi+304 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Richard Seaver and Helen Lane. Very Good. Solid copy with small light stain bottom edge of front cover. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0472061828 $15.95. Seminal pieces, addresses, manifestos, prefaces, exhibition pamphlets, and theoretical, polemical, and lyrical essays written between 1936 and 1952, displaying the full span of Breton's preoccupations. Published at 55 buckaroonies. |
| 179954 BRINN, Ross. TO THE WOOD AND WATERS WILD: A Collection of Irish Writings. Seattle: Educare, 1990. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0944638023 $1.5. Includes poems by Yeats, along with stories by the author. 'Today, the millions of Irish, who are in exile from their lake isle, read and re-read the beautiful poems that were so much a part of their schooling in Ireland. The stories in this book were written to bring relief to the exiles, who would find some peace from the weeping of the world'. |
| 183317 BROCK, Stuart [aka Louis Trimble]. KILLER'S CHOICE. NY: Graphic Books, 1956. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cover art by Oliver Brabbins. Graphic Books # 136. Very Good+. Bright and clean covers all-around. Spine has light spine slant and a thin reading crease. ISBN: B000E4FPF2 $3.95. Hard-boiled mystery featuring Bert Norden, a private eye working Seattle in the early '50s. 'The web draws tight, a web no lousy private peep can hope to escape. A ten-million-dollar corpse--a million-dollar baby--or a gal who gives it away...'. Trimble (1917-1988) published pulp science fiction, westerns, sports and mysteries, as well as academic nonfiction. Mostly wrote under his own name, using the pseudonym 'Stuart Brock' and 'Gerry Travis' for some of his work. 'Brock' wrote about another tough-but-tender Seattle shamus, Pete Cory ('Just Around the Coroner' [1948]). |
| 183720 BROOKS, Van Wyck. MAKERS AND FINDERS. NY: E.P. Dutton and Co., 1952. 30 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, printed blue wraps. Very Good. Heavy browning along the edges. Small gift inscription on the title page. Text pages clean and bright. $7.95. Chapter from his forthcoming book 'The Writer in America', privately printed for the friends of publisher at the close of it's Centennial Year, Christmas 1952. |
| 188187 BROSSARD, Chandler. WHO WALK IN DARKNESS. Signet, 1954. 191 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market pocketbook. Signet #974. Cover art by Richard Cardiff, publisher price of 25 cents. Very Good. Front cover has a vertical reading crease near the spine fold, light spine slant and three thin horizontal creases. Rear cover has a vertical crease most of the way from top to bottom near the spine fold. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $13.95. 'A novel of wayward youth in Greenwich Village.' The author's first novel, first published in hardcover in 1952, and often considered the first 'Beat' novel. |
| 182807 BROWN, Larry. FATHER AND SON. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1996. 1st printing / edition. 'Advance Read Copy' (ARC), gray printed wraps with photo of the author inside front cover, called a 'presentation set of folded and gathered sheets'. Precedes the 1st Hardcover edition. Very Good+ but for wear top front corner of the cover. ISBN: 1565120140 $9.95. Classic story of good and evil in the rural American South of 1968: five days following Flen Davis's release from prison and his return to his Mississippi hometown. 'The model is Faulkner, but his influence has been absorbed and transcended.' -NYTBR. |
| 184418 BROWN, Rebecca, Riz Rollins, Tiina Nunnally, Serena Makofsky, Arthur Tulee, Emily Beyer, Peggy Landsman, David Thornbrugh, Carl Montford, Michael Dal Cerro, Dennis Cunningham, Lou Barlo, Michael McCurdy, Leonard Baskin, et. al. L D Books Free Art and Literary Magazine. Seattle: L D Books, no date [mid-1990s]. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn paperback, tan illustrated covers. Single sheet printed one side, soliciting submissions, laid in. Fine-. $21. Untitled magazine. No editor, no date of publication. Poems and short prose selections with woodcut illustrations throughout (supplied by Davidson Art Gallery). Contributions from Tiina Nunnally, Arthur Tulee, Emily Beyer, Peggy Landsman, Riz Rollins, Serena Makofsky, David Thornbrugh and others. Illustrations by Carl Montford, Michael Dal Cerro, Leonard Baskin, B. Edwards, Dennis Cunningham, Michael McCurdy. Cover illustration by Lou Barlo. Appears to be the only issue published, the publisher producing one book in 1994. |
| 178786 BROWN, Rita Mae. IN HER DAY. Plainfield: Daughters, 1976. 196 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback original. Very Good but for author's name faded on the spine, name stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0913780146 $1.95. |
| 181709 BROWN, Rita Mae. IN HER DAY. Plainfield: Daughters, 1976. 196 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback original. Very Good, corner wear, name and address front endpaper. ISBN: 0913780146 $1.95. |
| 184804 BROWN, Rita Mae. THE HAND THAT CRADLES THE ROCK. Baltimore: Diana Press, 1974. 78 pages. 1st illustrated edition thus. Small trade paper chapbook, grey dustjacket over stiff white wraps. Illustrated by Ginger Legato. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Light cover soil. ISBN: 0884470059 $9.95. The author's first collection of poetry, originally published by in hardcover by New York University Press in 1971 (and touted this as 'The first book of poetry to be published in America by a feminist lesbian'). |
| 182166 BRUNNER, John. THE DAYS OF MARCH. London: Kerosina, 1988. 309 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0948893273 $7.95. |
| 187884 BRYANT, Dorothy. CONFESSIONS OF MADAME PSYCHE. Ata Books, 1986. 376 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0931688140 $3.95. Semi-fictional historical saga of near-vanished life in the Frisco Bay area. |
| 186928 BUKOWSKI, Charles. SELECTED LETTERS: Volume 1, 1958-1965. Virgin Books, 2004. 214 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. As new, unread. ISBN: 0753509016 $9.95. |
| 186929 BUKOWSKI, Charles. SELECTED LETTERS: Volume 1, 1958-1965. Virgin Books, 2004. 214 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. As new, unread. ISBN: 0753509016 $10.95. |
| 187104 BUKOWSKI, Charles. SELECTED LETTERS: Volume 1, 1958-1965. Virgin Books, 2004. 214 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. As new, unread. ISBN: 0753509016 $9.95. |
| 182503 BURROUGHS, William S. THE WESTERN LANDS. NY: Penguin, 1988. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140094563 $6.95. |
| 184239 BURROUGHS, William S. JUNKY. [Junkie]. NY: Viking Penguin, 1987. Trade paperback. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good-. Front cover has paint overspray, front cover creased. Light corner wear at the spine ends. Pages are clean, age-tanned at the edges, a solid reading copy with no markings. ISBN: 0140043519 $6.95. A legendary account of heroin addiction, the first complete and unexpurgated edition, originally published as 'Junkie' under the pen name of William Lee. |
| 185765 BURROUGHS, William S. NAKED LUNCH. Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1966. xlvii+255 pages. 1st Evergreen Black Cat printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Black Cat # BC-115. Presentation copy, ' to Charlie' and 'Signed by the Author' on the title page. Good. Cover has rough wear with crease at the front and rear corners, especially the bottom rear. 1-1/2 inch split at the top front spine fold. Small thin light stain along the rear cover edge. Surprisingly straight and tight copy given the cover handling. ISBN: 0802130933 $200. Signed by Burroughs and undated (probably in the late 80s-early 90s?) when he did a reading tour and signing in Seattle. 'I can feel the heat closing in, feel them out there making their moves, setting up their devil doll stool pigeons...' |
| 190452 BURROUGHS, William S. THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS 1945-59. NY Penguin, 1994. xl+472 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Notes. Index. Edited by Oliver Harris. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140094520 $11.95. |
| 189550 BURROUGHS, William. NAKED LUNCH. NY: Grove Press, 1966. Small Paperback. First American pocket paperback, Evergreen Black Cat edition. Very Good - spine isn't completely straight, otherwise a very clean copy. $20. |
| 178935 BUSH, Catherine. MINUS TIME. NY: High Risk Books, 1995. 299 pages. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1852424087 $1.95. Surreal and witty rendering of the plight of being 'twentysomething' in the 90s, from dealing with Mom the astronaut to suffering media manipulations. |
| 187801 BUSHELL, Agnes. LOCAL DEITIES. Curbstone Press, 1995. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Top front cover corner crease, lightly affecting first 20 pages. Solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0915306824 $2.95. The drama, excitement and tension of being activists in the 60s and 70s explored in this courtroom drama. |
| 179058 BUTLER, Robert Olen. THEY WHISPER. NY: Penguin, 1995. 333 page. 1st trade paperback. Signed by the author . Tiny stain foredge of last few pages, light crease rear cover corner, Very Good. ISBN: 0140243933 $4.95. Novel. The 1993 Pulitzer prize winner for 'Good Scent from a Strange Mountain' and author of one of the best Vietnam War novels, 'Alleys of Eden', explores modern heterosexuality. |
| 186488 BYERS, Michael. THE COAST OF GOOD INTENTIONS: Stories. Houghton Mifflin / Mariner, 1998. 163 pages. 1st printing / edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0395891701 $4.95. Author's first book. |
| 183000 CAHAN, Abraham. RISE OF DAVID LEVINSKY. NY: Harper and Row, 1960. 529 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Bright, clean solid. Gift quality. ISBN: 0061319120 $6.95. In print for 17 buckaroonies. |
| 182877 CALDWELL, Erskine. TROUBLE IN JULY. Toronto: Collins/White Circle Pocket Edition, 1948. 191 pages. Apparent 1st Canadian Mass Market paperback. White Circle Pocket edition No. 335. Good. Cover wear all-around, small crease bottom front corner and felt-tip price in minor area of the cover art. Bookstore stamp inside front cover, tiny tear bottom front spine fold. ISBN: 0451043316 $2.95. |
| 188142 CALLENBACH, Ernest. ECOTOPIA EMERGING. Banyan Tree Books, 1981. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0553206869 $6.95. |
| 178968 CAMERON, Anne. ESCAPE TO BEULAH. Madeira Park: Harbour Publishing, 1990. 235 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 1550170295 $1.95. |
| 178954 CAMERON, Lou. THE DRAGON'S SPINE. NY: Avon, 1969. 191 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Very Good. ISBN: B0007GMIRA $3.95. Vietnam thriller. Two soldiers - one white, one black - survive an ambush and hope to get out alive, 'if they don't kill each other first.' Newman finds the attempt to tell some of the story from the Montagnard viewpoint of interest. Scarce. See 'Newman 46'. |
| 179937 CANTOR, Jay. THE DEATH OF CHE GUEVARA. NY: Vintage, 1984. 1st printing of the trade paperback edition. Very Good. ISBN: 0394725921 $4.95. |
| 182935 CARROLL, Jim. LIVING AT THE MOVIES. NY: Penguin, 1981. 100 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140422900 $4.95. Poetry by this popular rock musician and precocious New York School poet and diarist (The Basketball Diaries). |
| 183018 CARTER, Angela. HONEYBUZZARD. NY: Ballantine Books, 1968. 189 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Ballantine 71001. Very Good. Clean solid book with couple light thin vertical cover creases front. ISBN: B0006BQ6DI $9.95. Carter's first book, first published in the UK as 'Shadow Dance'. |
| 183846 CARTER, Charlotte. RHODE ISLAND RED. NY: Serpent's Tail, 1997. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Fine but for owners odd mark inside front cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 1852425911 $3.95. Debut of series character Nanette Hayes, a contemporary Afro-American Nora Charles. |
| 187318 CARVER, Raymond. WHERE WATER COMES TOGETHER WITH OTHER WATER: Poems. Vintage Books, 1986. 129 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 039474327X $7.95. |
| 183239 CHALFOUN, Michelle. ROUSTABOUT. NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st edition. Trade paperback, 'Uncorrected Proof'. Precedes the hardback printing. Near Fine. ISBN: 0060172975 $1. Novel of sex, violence, alcohol, drugs, denial and the circus. Sounds like just another day at the bookstore. |
| 182889 CHAMBERS, Bradford and RIGHT ON! An Anthology of Black Literature. NY: New American Library / Mentor, 1970. 299 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Mentor # MQ1005. Very Good+ but for thin spine reading creases. Name on first endpaper. Nice bright solid copy. $4.95. Collection of literature and nonfiction from Malcolm X, Countee Cullen, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Mari Evans, Robert Hayden, Chester Himes, Claude McKay, Richard Wright, LeRoi Jones (Amiri Baraka), W.E. B. Du Bois, Dick Gregory, Langston Hughes, Nikki Giovanni, Lorraine Hansberry and others, from colonial times to today. |
| 178930 CHARTERS, Samuel. A COUNTRY YEAR: a Chronicle. Berkeley: Oyez, 1992. 140 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 999344930X $4.95. |
| 184101 CHRISTGAU, John. SPOON. NY: Viking, 1978. 171 pages. 1st printing / edition. Uncorrected Proofs, trade paperback, yellow-orange wraps (precedes the hardback). Illustrated. Very Good. Tight copy with light spine fading. cover has tiny closed tear top front edge near the spine, crease top corner. ISBN: 0670664553 $2.95. Novel of the Sioux-Santee uprising of 1862. |
| 178256 CHUNG, Ly Qui (ed.). BETWEEN TWO FIRES: The Unheard Voices of Vietnam. NY: Praeger, 1970. 119 pages. 1st paperback edition. Map. Intro by Frances Fitzgerald, prefatory notes by Arthur Dommen. Very Good but for the number '23' inked on front endpaper, spine moderately faded. ISBN: 0275634108 $2.95. Nine prize winning short stories by Vietnamese citizens describing their reactions to the war. Selected from 75 stories submitted in response to a short-story contest held by a Vietnamese paper (shut down by the government shortly thereafter). |
| 187972 CLELAND, John. MEMOIRS OF A COXCOMB. Lancer Books, 1963. 192 pages. Unexpurgated 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+ but for last 6 pages (the judicial decision concerning Fanny Hill) have minute printer's ink spray from dirty printing plates. Thin spine reading crease, price blocked. Minute tear and crease bottom rear edge of the cover. Bright and tight. ISBN: 1858131995 $2.95. |
| 184172 COCTEAU, Jean. [Jack Hirschman, trans.]. THE CRUCIFIXION. Bethlehem: Quarter Press, 1976. Not paginated [23 pages]. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the French, with an introduction, by Jack Hirschman. Very Good+ but for light cover soil and discoloring along the spine. No creases, names, markings, or tears. $17.95. |
| 184407 COE, Sue and Mandy. MEAT: Animals and Industry. [Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5]. North Vancouver: Gallerie Publications, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers, full color illustration front. Illustrated, 15 B/W reproductions. Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5. ISSN 0838-1568. 3-panel publisher's promo sheet for the available and upcoming monographs, with color reproductions of the covers and some art, laid in. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0969336160 $115. Eye-opening portrayal of the meat industry. The two sisters visited slaughterhouses and recount their experiences in words and sketches as graphic as the mind can stomach. In their words, 'Witnessing that hell isn't easy...but, witnessing is a powerful tool of change ... Suffering is mute, but money talks. This is the norm, I have seen it many times. Money talks, and yes, money has power. But its power- its profit- originates from us in our labour and our role as consumers. Animals cannot resist. We can'. |
| 179059 COEN, Ethan. GATES OF EDEN. NY: Weisbach Morrow, 1998. 261 pages. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reading Copy'. With publisher's promo card laid in and initialed by Rob Weisbach. Faint signs of wear two rear corners, Fine. $2.95. 14 stories with the same impossible mix of offbeat humor, brutal irony, unexpected tenderness and pure slapstick comedy that has won Coen his reputation as one of the most distinctive filmmakers working today. His first book. |
| 178915 COLEMAN, Wanda. MAD DOG BLACK LADY. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. 133 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0876854110 $5.95. African American author's first book. |
| 194807 COLON, Susan. CATWOMAN: The Life and Times of a Feline Fatale. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback. Graphic novel, profuse color illustrations. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0811835901 $9.95. |
| 183249 CONDON, Richard. THE VENERABLE BEAD. NY: St Martins Press, 1992. 294 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the 1st edition hardcover. Trade paperback, Glossy Pictorial wraps. Very Good+. Light wear at the cover tips, light soil outer edges. ISBN: 0312083319 $2.95. By the author of 'Prizzi's Honor', 'The Manchurian Candidate', etc. |
| 186416 CONROY, Jack. THE WEED KING and Other Stories. Lawrence Hill, 1985. xxxiii+269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Edited, with an Introduction, by Douglas C. Wixson. Near Fine. Five pages in the intro have small ink lines in the margins, otherwise and nice tight copy, Bright and clean; no names, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882081861 $6.95. 30 stories about life in a coal mining town. Conroy edited Writers in Revolt: The Anvil Anthology and his first book, Disinherited (1933) is a cornerstone of proletarian fiction. 'One of the few proletarian novels written by a working-class author.' See Rideout. |
| 183248 COOK, Robin. CHROMOSOME 6. NY: Putnams, 1997. 457 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, printed cream wraps. Fine. In protective bag. ISBN: 039914207X $2.95. |
| 182108 COOLIDGE, Clark, Michael Gizzi, John Yau, Bill Barrette and Celia Coolidge. LOWELL CONNECTOR: Lines and Shots from Kerouac's Town. West Stockbridge: Hard Press, 1993. 109 pages. 1st edition. Small trade oblong paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Presentation copy, to Seattle poet Greg Bachar,Signed by the Author (Michael Gizzi). Very Good+. ISBN: 0963843303 $25. |
| 180959 COOPER, Dave and Gary Groth WEASEL #1. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1999. Unpaginated. Special limited edition. Trade paperback. Heavily Illustrated Comic Book. Fine. ISBN: 1199252182 $5.95. |
| 180295 COOVER, Robert. PRICKSONGS AND DESCANTS. NY: NAL/Plume, 1970. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Spine moderately faded, Very Good. ISBN: 0452254809 $4.95. |
| 182700 COOVER, Robert. THE ORIGIN OF THE BRUNISTS. NY: Norton, 1989. 441 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean and bright with front cover crease. ISBN: 0393306003 $3.5. Coover's first book, by the author of 'The Public Burning'. |
| 180071 CORBIN, Helen M. HEROIN IS MY SHEPHERD. Phoenix: Courier Graphics, 1978. 237 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine reading creases. $2.95. Heroin is my shepherd; I shall always want. She maketh me to lie down in dark gutters... |
| 184651 CORTAZAR, Julio. UN TAL LUCAS. Mexico: Alfaguara Literaturas, 1995. 210 pages. 1st Mexican edition / Primera edicion el Mexico. Trade paperback / Rustica, (13 x 21,5 cm). Near Fine. Bright tight book with name and address front endpaper, covers lightly rubbed / Cerca Multa. Brillante apretado libro con nombre y direcci˘n endpaper delantero, cubre ligeramente frotada. ISBN: 9681902432 $35. Spanish text only / Texto en espa¤ol solamente. |
| 187181 COUGHLAN, Robert [William Faulkner]. THE PRIVATE WORLD OF WILLIAM FAULKNER. Avon, 1954. 126 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos printed inside the covers. Avon Book #G-1144. Very Good+ but for slight slant and spine reading creases. Nice bright copy with no names or markings. $3.95. |
| 183548 COZZENS, James Gould. JUST REPRESENTATIONS: A James Gould Cozzens Reader. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich / Southern Illinois University, 1978. 568 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Edited with intro by Matthew Joseph Bruccoli. Fine but for bookplate inside front cover, discrete felt-tip mark bottom tucked near spine, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0156466112 $3.95. Ask Me Tomorrow, selections from The Last Adam, Men and Brethren, Just and the Unjust, Guard of Honor, By Love Possessed, Morning, Noon and Night; short stories, notes on texts, etc. |
| 179637 CREELEY, Robert. THE ISLAND. NY: Scribner, 1963. 190 pages. Trade paperback. Light foxing top, otherwise clean and tight Very Good. ISBN: 0714503053 $7.95. Beat poet Creeley's first novel. |
| 186378 CREVEL, Rene. BABYLON. London: Quartet Books, 1988. 169 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Max Ernst. Translated, with and afterword, by Kay Boyle. Near Fine. Unread book with minuscule bump top front corner, light crease top front cover corner. ISBN: 070430063X $6.95. |
| 185129 CRITTENDEN, Gaz. JUNGLE RULES. Dan River Press, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Nice bright unread book with light bump rear cover. ISBN: 0897542193 $8.95. A novel of the Vietnam War by a vet. |
| 179661 DAWSON, Fielding. SPARROW 26: Tiger Lilies. LA: Black Sparrow Press, November 1974. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Monthly literary periodical featuring a single author each issue. |
| 185569 DAWSON, Fielding. THE MAN WHO CHANGED OVERNIGHT and Other Stories and Dreams, 1970-1974. Black Sparrow, 1976. 137 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good. Cover has light soiling and age-tanning along the edges and spine. Internally bright and clean. No names, markings, creases or tears. ISBN: 0876852452 $6.5. Beat-era author of short stories and novels, experimental writer, painter and teacher. Attended Black Mountain College under Charles Olson, along with Robert Creeley, Robert Duncan, Joel Oppenheimer, and Ed Dorn. Lecturer at the Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poetics. |
| 185570 DAWSON, Fielding. THE SUN RISES INTO THE SKY and Other Stories, 1952-1966. Black Sparrow, 1976. 134 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good-. Cover has soiling especially the rear. Light binding crack at the author's intro page, otherwise internally solid, clean, bright. No names, markings, creases or tears. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0876851146 $5.95. |
| 184378 DAY, Marele. LAMBS OF GOD. Riverhead Books, 1998. 330 pages. 1st printing. 'Uncorrected Proof', trade paperback. Precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Fine. Unread, collector quality. ISBN: 1573220795 $3.95. |
| 184509 DEBRAY, Regis. THE BORDER AND A YOUNG MAN IN THE KNOW. NY: Grove Press, 1968. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Evergreen E-477. Translated from the French by Helen R. Lane. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 184754 DEBRAY, Regis. UNDESIRABLE ALIEN. NY: Viking, 1978. 235 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Unrevised Proofs, Trade Paperback in dark grey wraps; precedes the hardback. Translated from the French by Rosemary Sheed. Near Fine-. Internally bright and tight, tiny stain bottom front cover. ISBN: 0670740667 $9.95. |
| 186231 DEVI, Mahasweta. BASHAI TUDU. Calcutta: Thema, 1990. xxi + 162 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated from Bengali. Appears to by Signed by the Author, with his name, address and the date of publication inked on the title page. Very Good+. $11.95. 'An original mix of documentary realism and revolutionary fantasy, history and fiction'. |
| 183245 DEXTER, Pete. THE PAPERBOY. NY: Random House, 1995. 307 pages. 1st printing, 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, decorative blue and white wraps. Fine-. Covers in protective mylar, plus in a protective bag. ISBN: 0679421750 $4.95. Novel by this Northwest/Puget Sound author. The action is in Florida: 'Sheriff Thurmond Call was found on the highway, gutted like an alligator.' The book concludes, however, 'There are no intact men.' February 8, 1994, Whidbey Island. |
| 198209 DICKENS, Charles. THE PICKWICK PAPERS. New York: The Modern Library / Random House, 2003. xxxi + 779 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Good. Shelfwear; some creasing to covers. Text clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0812967275 $5.95. Introduction by Richard Russo. Illustrations by Robert Seymour and Phiz [Hablot Knight Browne]. |
| 184595 DONLEAVY, J.P. THE ONION EATERS. Dell Laurel, 1971. 1st printing of the Dell Laurel mass market paperback. edition. Very Good+. Nice tight bright copy with 5 tiny shallow divots in the cover. ISBN: 0440366438 $3.95. A ribald satire, Donleavy's fifth novel. |
| 188194 DOS PASSOS, John. U.S.A.: The 42nd Parallel, Nineteen Nineteen [1919], The Big Money. Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Individually paginated, vi+ some 1271 pages in all. Three complete novels in one volume, trade paperback in durable cloth cover, Sentry edition. Illustrated by Reginald Marsh. Very Good+. Thin ink line top of the text block, tiny bit of the top of the front endpaper clipped. Bright, solid and clean; no names, tears, or spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 180342 DOYLE, Roddy. A STAR CALLED HENRY. NY: Penguin, 2000. 382 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0140296131 $3.95. Novel set in Ireland at the time of the Easter uprising. Henry recalls his own childhood on the streets of Dublin, his role as a soldier in the Irish Rebellion, and the cast of characters who filled his life with heroism and adventure. |
| 187953 DRAGO, Harry Sinclair. BUCKSKIN EMPIRE. Dell, 1953. Mass Market paperback. Dell 660. Good. Binding is starting and title page feels like it is about to come loose. A decent reading copy. $1.95. Western by an author who wrote numerous non-fiction books on the West. |
| 187672 DYLAN, Bob. TARANTULA. Penguin Books, 1977. viii+137 pages. 1st Penguin printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Good. Faint damp stain the first few pages, outer page edges lightly age-tanned. Cover has a closed 3/4-inch tear top front edge, tiny creases, but there are no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0140045724 $14.95. |
| 184515 ECCARIUS, J.G. WE SHOULD HAVE KILLED THE KING. San Diego: III Publishing, 1990. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Tiny ink initials on front endpaper, spine slightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962293717 $10.95. Punk-anarchist novel, a recasting of the famed Jack Straw (sentenced to death in the 1300's during a peasant revolt in England) in the USA in the latter part of the 20th century during the height of its imperial power. Consorting with radicals and outcasts, Straw ultimately becomes an anarchist (The Last Straw!??). A novel dedicated to the 'over 300 political prisoners in the American Gulag'. |
| 179656 EHRHART, W.D. MARKING TIME. NY: Avon, 1986. 295 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Signed by the Author . Unread copy. Light discoloring front cover along spine and foot of spine cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0380899655 $19.95. Poet Bill Ehrhart went to Vietnam as a 17 year old Marine, got a chest covered with medals, a souvenir rifle and nightmares before returning to the US to protest the war. The first volume in a trilogy of his memoirs, recently reissued as 'Passing Time'. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 179966 ESCANDON, Maria Amparo. ESPERANZA'S BOX OF SAINTS. NY: Scribner, 1999. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 068485614X $5.95. |
| 188073 FANTE, John. FULL OF LIFE. NY: Bantam, 1957. 2nd printing. Mass Market paperback. Bantam 1574. Good. Cover wrinkles, spine slant, small tear bottom front at the spine fold. Well used copy, good for more. $3.95. A nervous husband and his lovely - and pregnant - bride. |
| 188074 FANTE, John. FULL OF LIFE. NY: Bantam, 1957. 2nd printing. Mass Market paperback. Bantam 1574. Near Fine-. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine fold. Bright and tight. No names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $9.95. A nervous husband and his lovely - and pregnant - bride. |
| 179262 FARMER, David, compiler. EZRA POUND: An Exhibition Held in March, 1967. [Exhibition catalog]. Austin: Humanities Research Center/University of Texas, 1967. 62 pages. Stapled trade paperback, tall narrow stiff illustrated wraps. 16 full-page plates of illustrations along with other decorations. Bibliography. Preface by Roy Teele. Very Good+. $11.95. Published on the occasion of a Symposium entitled 'Make It New: Translation and Metrical Innovations, Aspects of Ezra Pound's Work'. The University of Texas, March 15-17,1967. |
| 183181 FARRELL, James T. STUDS LONIGAN: A Trilogy Comprising Young Lonigan, the Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan, and Judgment Day. Champaign: University of Illinois Press, 1993. 874 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Charles Fanning. A volume in the publisher's 'Prairie State Books' series. Very Good+. Small light corner crease front cover. Nice solid copy. Bright, no markings, spine creasing, nicks or chips. ISBN: 0252062825 $7.95. Radical novelist and socialist, known for his portraits of the working class Irish on the South Side of Chicago, 'Studs Lonigan' a masterpiece of American realism. He tried to show how people's destinies are shaped by the era and the environment in which they live. The trilogy was made into a film in 1960 and into a TV miniseries in the 1980s. He has been marginalized in literary history as a proletarian writer of the 1930s. |
| 183324 FARRELL, James T. SATURDAY NIGHT AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Signet, 1952. 3rd printing. Mass Market paperback. Signet # 831. James Avati cover illustration. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with a light partial reading crease to bottom third of the spine. Cover art is bright. ISBN: B000AR9YHS $4.95. Vintage paperback collection of stories by this radical novelist. |
| 178761 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862216 $6.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 179993 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0872862216 $5.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 178762 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 1. SF: City Lights, 1987. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862003 $10.95. Edward Abbey, 'Keeping True To Earth', Julian Beck, Eric Bentley, Ernesto Cardinal, Noam Chomsky, Tom Clark, Andre Codrescu, Lydia Davis, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Charles Henri Ford, Janet Richards, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Lamantia, James Laughlin and translations of Federico Garcia Lorca and Henri Michaux. Cover illustration by Roland Topor. |
| 178763 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $7.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 183930 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Alexander Cockburn, Andrei Codrescu, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $5.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Ira Cohen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 178764 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 4. SF: City Lights, 1990. 219 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862534 $6.95. This issue focuses on Ecology and Eastern Europe. Includes Paul West, James Purdy, Philip Lamantia, Paolo Soleri, Bei Dao, Harold Norse, Dorothy Allison, Adam Cornford, Wolf Biermann, and the anarchists Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu, et. al. |
| 183863 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight but for small wrinkle and a crease on front cover. ISBN: 0872862216 $4.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane di Prima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 180767 FIGES, Eva. WAKING. NY: Pantheon, 1981. 88 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback, 'Special Reader's Edition'. Near Fine. ISBN: 0394722272 $6.95. |
| 184816 FLANNIGAN, Jim. DON THE BURP and Other Stories. NY: Flower-Beneath-The-Foot Press, 1980. 42 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled trade paperback, photo illustrated stiff wraps. Photos. Association copy, this belonged to Seattle author Deran Ludd, with his signature and dated 1983 in NYC. Very Good. ISBN: B000RC9ZKC $15.95. Later reprinted by Calamus Books. |
| 183709 FLYNN, Jay. FIVE FACES OF MURDER. NY: Avon, 1962. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Avon # F - 156. Very Good. Bright, clean and tight copy. Minuscule tear foot of spine. Light spine reading creases and a couple long creases corner of the rear panel. No names or markings. $1.95. |
| 183909 FOOS, Laurie. PORTRAIT OF THE WALRUS BY A YOUNG ARTIST. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1997. 1st printing, trade paperback, 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the hardcover edition. White wraps with black lettering. Near Fine. Light edge wear. ISBN: 1566890578 $3.95. |
| 194858 FORBERG, Fred. Chas. MANUAL OF CLASSICAL EROTOLOGY (De figuris Veneris). NY: Grove Press, 1966. xviii+250 pp. First printing. Hardback. Two volumes in one. Latin text and English translation. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light foxing to top edge of pages. Slight discoloration, tiny tears, and mild creasing to edges of dj. ISBN: B000EVL3X8 $14.95. |
| 182474 FORESTER, C.S. MR. MIDSHIPMAN HORNBLOWER. Boston: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown, 1998. Reprint, Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bottom front of cover and first few pages show a little usage; clean and solid. ISBN: 0316289124 $3.95. |
| 187368 FORESTER, C.S. THE CAPTAIN FROM CONNECTICUT. Bantam, 1946. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Cover art by Cal Diehl. Bantam #40. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. $8.95. |
| 183233 FOWLER, Connie May. BEFORE WOMEN HAD WINGS. NY: Putnam's, (1996). First edition. Trade paperback, ' Uncorrected proof '. Precedes the hardback. Fine. $1. |
| 179275 FRANCA, Oswaldo Junior. BENEATH THE WATERS. NY: Ballantine, 1990. 165 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Translated by Margaret Neves. Very Good. ISBN: 0345364619 $1.5. A collection of stories by this Brazilian writer about the people who lived in a place that is now submerged under water. Not issued in hardback. |
| 193972 FURST, Alan. NIGHT SOLDIERS. NY: St. Martin's, 1990. 437 pp. Small Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Very Good-. Light edgewear to covers; spine creased. Text is solid and clean. ISBN: 0312920040 $9.95. |
| 187894 GAGNEUR, Louise M. [J.G. Eccarius, intro.]. THE NIHILIST PRINCESS. Gualala: III Publishing, 1999. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Edited by William Meyers. Intro by J.G. Eccarius. Near Fine. Price blocked. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1886625050 $9.95. |
| 189945 GALLOWAY, Les & Jerome Gold. OF GREAT SPACES. Seattle: Black Heron, 1987. 216 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Felt dot remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0930773039 $11.95. |
| 184376 GARCIA-AGUILERA, Carolina. BLOODY SECRETS. Putnam, 1998. 274 pages. 1st printing. 'Uncorrected Proof', trade paperback. Printed red covers. Precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Fine-. Small light bump bottom front corner, light affect throughout. Unread. ISBN: 0399143866 $4.95. A Lupe Solano Mystery. |
| 183256 GARLAND, Alex. THE BEACH. NY: Riverhead, 1997. 371 pages. 1st printing, 'Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback, glossy pictorial covers, precedes the hardcover edition. Fine -. Light rubbing. ISBN: 1573220485 $4.95. The author's first novel, a modern-day 'Lord of the Flies', following a group of 20-somethings traveling in Southeast Asia who find the Edenic 'Beach'. Basis for the film of the same name. |
| 188333 GASS, William. IN THE HEART OF THE COUNTRY and Other Stories. Harper / Perennial Library, 1969. 206 pages. 1st Perennial printing / edition, Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Spine and top of text block bit browned from wood smoke (no odor), spine has two thin vertical reading creases. Solid and tight; no names, marks or tears. $5.95. |
| 187383 GAUCHER, Michael. FRESH GRAVES. Lemont: Champion Books, 1994. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. $10.95. Collection of short stories by first time author and Emerson College instructor Michael Gaucher. 'I was different. I liked boys'. |
| 182820 GERSHON, Freddie. SWEETIE BABY COOKIE HONEY. NY: Arbor House, 1986. 680 pages. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reading Copy' (ARC), precedes the 1st edition Hardback. Very Good+. Unread copy with light shelfwear. ISBN: 0877957541 $1.95. Novel of the rise, fall, comeback and ultimate destruction of an international superstar. Drama of the power, greed and corruption at the highest levels of the musical business. Not unlike American politics at every level. |
| 183870 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [ Jack Kerouac ]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: Penguin, 1979. 339 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Very light spine reading crease, tiny crease front cover. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0140052690 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 184575 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Decent reading copy. Small gift inscription front endpaper, top cover edges lightly sunned. Jacket is bright and clean with small piece missing top front corner near the spine, small tear rear, and spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0312439423 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 182402 GIFFORD, Barry writing on Kerouac with KEROUAC'S TOWN. [Yes! Capra Chapbook series #12.]. Santa Barbara: Capra, 1973. 30 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Photos by Marshall Clements. Yes! Capra Chapbook series #12. Very Good. Spine lightly browned, light cover soil. ISBN: 0912264780 $30. Issued on the second anniversary of his death. True first printing, along with 125 numbered hardcover copies. Precedes the reissue by Creative Arts in 1977 where Gifford was an editor. |
| 179838 GIFFORD, Barry. BABY CAT-FACE. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1995. 171 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0156005255 $3.95. Like Spike Jones's music, a cacophony of whistles and gongs and banging trash-can lids, but it adds up to make not only sense, but a deep and lyrical sense. By author of 'Wild at Heart'. |
| 188363 GIFFORD, Barry. MY LAST MARTINI: Stories. Crane Hill, 2000. 78 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. New. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 157587136X $4.95. |
| 180953 GILES, Pat. THE BRIDE OF MONKEYSUIT: Volume Two. NY: Monkeysuit, 2000. 140 pages. 1st edition. Graphic Novel. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0967328926 $3.95. |
| 186609 GIONO, Jean. THE MAN WHO PLANTED TREES. Chelsea Green Publishing, 1985. 51 pages. 7th printing of the 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrations by Michael McCurdy. Afterword by Norma L. Goodrich. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a few light touches of soil. ISBN: 0930031024 $8.95. Giono is a giant of 20th century French literature and this is a masterpiece. |
| 182999 GIRODIAS, Maurice (ed.). THE OLYMPIA READER: Selections from The Traveller's Companion Series. NY: Ballantine, 1968. 891 pages. 6th printing of the 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Illustrated by Norman Rubington. Intro by the editor. Very Good+. Tiny cover nick and small corner crease front. ISBN: 0345219805 $6.95. Works from Henry Miller, William Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Jean Genet, Georges Bataille, Frank Harris, Aubrey Beardsley, Lawrence Durrell, Samuel Beckett, J.P. Donleavey, Pauline Reage, among many others. |
| 184866 GOLIGHTLY, Bonnie. THE INTEGRATION OF MAYBELLE BROWN. NY: Belmont Books, 1961. 1st edition of the paperback original (PBO). Belmont #L521. Very Good. Date stamped inside front cover, pages age-tanned. Tiny bump bottom rear corner. $4.95. 'She was the first one of her kind to invade the little southern college town, and she turned it into a powder keg'. By the author of Beat Girl . |
| 184544 GOODMAN, Aubrey. THE GOLDEN YOUTH OF LEE PRINCE. NY: Crest, 1962. 319 pages. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. Crest # R530. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light shelf wear; no names, markings or reading creases. A few tiny numbers stamped on top. Covers have a few minor tiny scuffs, tiny splits at the bottom corners of the spine and three long light creases to the rear panel. $19.95. 'A glittering, racy novel of Manhattan moderns in hot pursuit of paradise ... and each other...'. |
| 179475 GOODMAN, Paul. THE BREAK-UP OF OUR CAMP: Stories 1932-1935. Volume I of the Collected Stories. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1978. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Faint cover soil and spine staining, Very Good. ISBN: 0876853297 $7.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. |
| 182427 GOODMAN, Paul. ADAM AND HIS WORKS: Collected Stories of Paul Goodman. NY: Vintage, 1968. 438 pages. 1st Mass market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Very clean and tight copy, appears unread. Outside edges lightly age-tanned. ISBN: B0006BW4PM $9.95. Five previously unpublished stories, plus the stories from 'The Facts of Life, The Break-Up of Our Camp, and Our Visit to Niagara'. |
| 182757 GOODMAN, Paul. DON JUAN: Or, The Continuum Of Libido. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Percival Goodman. Edited, with introduction, by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. clean tight copy with light cover edge discoloring, light bump bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0876854218 $9.95. Short fiction by this social critic, poet, anarchist and novelist. |
| 183789 GORKI, Maxim. [Gorky]. THE LIFE OF A USELESS MAN. NY: Carroll and Graf, 1990. 240 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Moura Budberg. Fine. Tight, bright and no creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0881846473 $5.95. |
| 181663 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Upper righthand corner on front corner slightly bent. Otherwise fine. ISBN: 1884365043 $5.95. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 183859 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny smudge bottom, and a cheap price stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1884365043 $4.95. Seven years driving a truck for a large construction company, the protagonist in this novel joins management and finds herself trapped in the dilemma of losing her ethics during a strike. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 186163 GRAY, Alasdair. POOR THINGS: Episodes from the Early Life of Archibald McCandless M.D., Scottish Public Health Officer. Harcourt, 1994. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0156000687 $3.95. A novel, purportedly by McCandless and edited by the author. Gray was part of the Glasgow Workers City Group in Scotland, along with James Kelman, Robert Lynn, Alasdair Gray, Jeff Torrington. (Lynn was a militant Stirnerite and agitator, and the founder of the Glasgow Anarchist Summer School. Lynn died just before the 1996 school session was to begin and his last immortal words were: 'Oh f***, now I'll miss the summer school.'). |
| 189580 GREENE, Graham. GRAHAM GREENE'S NINETEEN STORIES. New York: Lion Books, 1955. First Paperback printing. Very Good - slight discoloration on the bottom of the spine Some general wear otherwise a very good copy. $14.95. |
| 183822 GREGOR David. IN DIFFERENT TIMES: A Fictional Memoir. Seattle: Alki Press, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. 'Advance Review Copy' stamped on front endpaper. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0963109405 $3.95. |
| 183784 GRUSA, Jiri. THE QUESTIONNAIRE Or Prayer For A Town and A Friend. NY: Aventura / Vintage Books, 1983. 278 pages. 1st Aventura trade paperback edition. Translated by Peter Kussi. Fine-. Faint bow. Bright and tight, no creases, names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394722124 $2.95. |
| 185715 GYSIN, Brion. THE PROCESS. Tusk Ivories / Overlook, 2005. xxi+320 pages. 1st printing of the Tusk Ivories edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Robert Palmer. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1585677116 $6.95. A pot-smoking professor of 'History of Slavery' goes to Africa and has numerous adventures. Hallucinatory fiction in which weed is central. A haunting and hallucinogenic desert tale are those of dreams, nightmares, and the calls of an untamed wilderness. A desert pilgrimage reputed to last as long as a lifetime. Gysin's only novel, originally published by Doubleday (his scarcest book, with that edition going in the $125-400 range). |
| 183246 HAGEDORN, Jessica. THE GANGSTER OF LOVE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 311 pages. Uncorrected Proof, preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, color illustrated wraps. Signed by the Author on the title page. Near Fine. Light wear at the edges, long faint crease rear cover, In a protective bag. ISBN: 0395754127 $19.95. Novel explores the intersection between American pop culture and local Filipino traditions. |
| 188434 HALL, James B. I LIKE IT BETTER NOW. University of Arkansas, 1992. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unread copy, price erasures corner of the front endpaper. ISBN: 155728234X $6.95. Collects 15 short stories. |
| 179274 HANNAH, Barry. THE TENNIS HANDSOME. NY: Scribner's Sons, 1987. 163 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Cover wear, Very Good+. ISBN: 0684188112 $1.5. |
| 178936 HARP, Reed. WINTER GARDENS Austin: Thorp Springs Press, 1989. 108 pages. Trade paperback original. One corner of cover rubbed, tiny tear rear, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0914476726 $9.95. |
| 179648 HARP, Reed. WINTER GARDENS. Austin: Thorp Springs Press, 1989. 108 pages. Trade paperback original. Near Fine. ISBN: 0914476726 $5.95. |
| 187677 HARRIS, Frank. [John Dos Passos, John Zerzan]. THE BOMB. Feral House, 1996. 213 pages. First printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Introduction by John Dos Passos, Afterword by John Zerzan. Very Good+. Cover has a light crease top rear corner, small felt-tip mark bottom of the text block. ISBN: 0922915377 $5.95. Novel based on the Haymarket Affair which involved the wrongful execution of suspected anarchists (Online, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia). 'Much on the oppression of labor and the corruption of the polices.' -Coan and Lillard. |
| 183314 HARRIS, Timothy. KRONSKI-McSMASH. NY: Lancer Books, 1969. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Lancer # 75171 with publisher price of 95 cents. Very Good. Spine slanted, light edge wear. Cover art clean and bright. $13.95. Author's first novel, a send-up of 1960's counterculture, as a freaked-out hippie flees a turned-on cop. Harris also wrote 'American Gigolo' and 'Heat Wave'. |
| 179846 HEARN, Lafcadio. SELECTED WRITINGS OF LAFCADIO HEARN. NY: Citadel, 1959. 566 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Edited by Henry Goodman. Intro by Malcolm Cowley. Small light minor damp stain top of last 10 pages (not affecting text), otherwise Very Good+. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0806511079 $4.95. Including Kwaidan, Some Chinese Ghosts, Chita, and other stories and essays. |
| 182780 HELPRIN, Mark. REFINER'S FIRE: The Life and Adventures of Marshall Pearl, a Foundling. NY: Dell Laurel, 1985. 447 pages. 1st Laurel Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good+. Tight clean copy with short thin crease front cover. Outside page edges age tanned. Unread. ISBN: 0440373166 $1.95. |
| 182906 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. THE WILD YEARS. NY: Dell, 1967. 288 pages. 1st printing of the new edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Dell# 3577. White wraps, with portrait photo of the author, publisher price of 75 cents. Edited and introduced by Gene Hanrahan. Near Fine-. Thin reading crease front cover near the spine. Nice bright tight copy with no spine creases. $11.95. 73 articles never previously in book form, the best of Hemingway's 'Toronto Star' columns. Reissued with new cover and price, first published by Dell in 1962 with the same publisher number, priced at 60 cents. See Hanneman bibliography, A (30). |
| 185652 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. COLLECTED POEMS. San Francisco: no publisher, 1960. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Frontispiece. With publisher's price of 50 cents printed on rear. Near Fine-. Tiny area of minuscule spotting on front cover, two small creases top rear corner. Internally bright and clean. $14.95. Pirated edition originally published in Paris. Two sections: Miscellaneous Poems from various literary magazines, and Ten Poems from the book 'Three Stories and Ten Poems'. |
| 188558 HEMLEY, Cecil (ed.). NOONDAY #1. NY: The Noonday Press, 1958. 183 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Covers smudged & faded here & there. 'L. Postler 126' stamped on cover, front flyleaf & back cover. $6.95. Inaugural issue of 50's litmag. Isaac Bashevis Singer & Boris Pasternak (short novel) two of the contributors. |
| 183867 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE IX: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1985. 588 pages. 1st Avon printing, Trade paperback. introduction by Jayne Anne Phillips. Near Fine-. Faint spine reading crease. Solid copy free of any markings or names. ISBN: 038069915X $5.95. Includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Cambodian Diary' by Edmund Keeley. Excellent collection of fiction, prose, and poetry. Includes Raymond Carver, William Carlos Williams, William Stafford, Hayden Carruth, Malcolm Cowley, T. Coragghesan Boyle, Donald Hall, Daniel Berrigan, Thomas McGrath, Louis Simpson, and many others, with an index to the series thus far. |
| 183889 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE II: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1978. 1st Avon trade paperback printing / edition. Book would be just about Fine but for unfortunate coffee stain back cover and lightly affecting the bottom margin last 16 pages (list of presses). ISBN: 0380018950 $4.95. Includes an excerpt from the Vietnam War novel 'Going After Cacciato' by Tim O'Brien. |
| 183890 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE III: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1979. 1st Avon trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Solid and bright, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0380430592 $6.95. Includes the Vietnam War short story 'Doing Good' by John Balaban. |
| 183891 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE IV: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1980. 1st Avon trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Thin reading crease front cover along the spine fold, faint spine fading. Solid and bright, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0380488272 $6.95. |
| 188080 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). [Maxine Kumin, Don DeLillo, Thomas Lux, Stephen Dobyns, Grace Paley, Charles Simic, Charles Baxter]. THE PUSHCART PRIZE XX: Best of the Small Presses, 1996 Edition. Pushcart Press, 1996. 570 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Fore-edge lightly soiled. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888889071 $3.95. Includes Maxine Kumin, Don DeLillo, Thomas Lux, Stephen Dobyns, Grace Paley, Charles Simic, Charles Baxter, and many many more. |
| 182949 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). [Sam Hamill, Julia Vinograd, Gary Snyder]. THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXII: Best of the Small Presses, 1998 Edition. NY: Pushcart Press, 1997. 658 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1888889071 $5.95. Includes Katherine Min, Robert Pinsky, Northwest and antiwar poet Sam Hamill, Charles Simic, the anarchist street poet Julia Vinograd, Charles Baxter, Lewis Hyde, the Beat anarchist Gary Snyder, Percival Everett, and many many more. |
| 181829 HENDERSON, Bill, et all (ed.). THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXIII: Best of the Small Presses, 1999 Edition. NY: Pushcart Press, 1998. 606 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Couple minor ink lines in margins, a few page corners turned down. ISBN: 1888889136 $6.95. |
| 183244 HIGGINS, Jack. THE PRESIDENT'S DAUGHTER. NY: Putnams, 1997. 278 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, printed blue wraps. Near Fine. Spine lightly discolored. In protective bag. ISBN: 0399142398 $2.95. |
| 185788 HIMES, Chester. LONELY CRUSADE. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1997. Trade paperback. Foreword by Graham Hodges. Near Fine but for cover rubbed, short felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 1560251425 $5.95. A young black man becomes a union organizer. |
| 189581 HIMES, Chester. IF HE HOLLERS LET HIM GO. New York: Signet Books, 1949. Paperback. First paperback printing. Very Good - corners of the cover are slightly bent. $14.95. Chester Himes' first novel. |
| 183251 HITCHCOCK, George. THE RACQUET: or Viajes por America Lejana by Cesar-Agosto Villasenor M. (As Translated from the Spanish). Brownsville: Story Line Press, 1993. 245 pages. 1st printing, trade paperback, 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the hardcover edition. White wraps with black lettering. Very Good+. Cover has light soiling front and back. ISBN: 093425754X $8.95. Novel by the longtime poet, playwright and editor of the famed 'Kayak' magazine and books. |
| 184406 HOFFER, William. A CORRESPONDENCE. Vancouver: William Hoffer and the final judgment construction Co., 1985. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by William Hoffer. Good+. Cover has short split at the bottom of the spine, light damp puckering which also affects the first 5 pages. Top edge has small bump. A decent reading or reference copy. $9.95. Correspondence between Hoffer and Fawcett in 1985, on the state of writing, the 'prison state of art.' Hoffer, strongly antigovernment, antiauthoritarian, was a well-known antiquarian bookseller in Vancouver specializing in Canadian literature for some 18 years, active in local small press scene and author of numerous related magazines articles. |
| 182360 HOLMES, Rick. LOVE UNDER CAPRICORN. Derby: Monarch, 1963. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Monarch #346. Very Good. Spine reading creases, slight spine slant. $2.95. |
| 187325 HOME, Stewart. NO PITY. Edinburgh: AK Press, 1993. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine- but for small cover crease bottom rear corner. Appears unread. ISBN: 1873176465 $9.95. Short stories in which traditional notions of literary taste and depth are ditched in favor of a transgressive aesthetic inspired by writers as diverse as Homer, de Sade, Klaus Theweleit, and '70s cult writer Richard Allen. By a post-situationist critic at the leading edge of the contemporary avant-garde. |
| 189029 HOWARD, Robert. THE GREY GOD PASSES. Columbia: Miller, 1975. 36 pages. 1st edition. Paperback Chapbook. Illustrated by Walter Simonson. Near Fine. Copy is clean & tight, with light fading to spine. $13.95. |
| 180849 HUANG, D.M., N. Ishisaka, S. Moreau. BRIDGES AND WINDOWS: People of color Speak Out, 1994. Olympia: First People's Press, 1994. 90 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7.95. Poetry, photos, art and short pieces. Anthology collectively published by students of color at Evergreen State College. |
| 181997 HUONG, Duong Thu. MEMORIES OF A PURE SPRING. NY: Penguin, 2000. 1st Trade paperback edition. Fine-. ISBN: 0140298436 $4.95. |
| 179701 JACOB, John. LONG RIDE BACK. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1988. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0938410474 $3.95. The harrowing experience of the Vietnam War and the walking nighmare of those who survived. |
| 178224 JARRY, Alfred. UBU ROI. NY: New Directions, 1961. 182 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. Name front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0811200728 $3.95. |
| 186389 JARRY, Alfred. UBU ROI. NY: New Directions, 1961. 182 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. Near Fine. ISBN: 0811200728 $3.75. |
| 185611 JENKINS, Edith A. AGAINST A FIELD SINISTER: Memoirs and Stories. City Lights Books, 1991. 135 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0872862631 $3.5. Memoirs and autobiographical stories trace the life of Jenkins, a lifelong political activist and reveal intersecting worlds of San Francisco Bay Area intellectuals, writers, and radicals over a 75 year period. |
| 187889 JIN, Ha. UNDER THE RED FLAG: Stories. Zoland Books, 1999. 207 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name inside front cover. Pencil and ink underlining on 6 pages of the last story. Tight copy, no spine creasing. ISBN: 1581950063 $2.95. Stories by this 1999 National Book Award Winner and PEN/Hemingway Award-winning author. |
| 181574 JO-HSI, Chen. THE EXECUTION OF MAYOR LIN and Other Stories from the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1979. 220 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Simon Leys. Very Good+. Light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0253202310 $3.95. |
| 193171 JOHNSON, Barbara & Priscilla. THE BREAD OF LIFE: A Collection of Orthodox Short Stories. Seattle: St. Nectarios Press, 1999. 110pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0913026484 $14.95. Ten short stories set in various parts of the world from early Roman times to the present. |
| 187842 JONES, Leroi [aka Imamu Amiri Baraka]. THE SYSTEM OF DANTE'S HELL. Grove Press, 1966. 154 pages. 4th printing. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+ but for felt-tip price on the front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $4.95. Early novel by this important African American critic and poet. By the author of Blues People. |
| 180213 JONES, Lewis. CWMARDY: The Story of a Welsh Mining Valley. London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1986. 310 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by David Smith. Owners odd mark inside cover, light corner wear, outer page edges lightly age tanned, otherwise Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0853154686 $4.95. Classic novel of South Wales working class. Scarce. |
| 186801 JONES, Thom. SONNY LISTON WAS A FRIEND OF MINE: Stories. London: Faber & Faber, 1999. 312 pages. 1st British printing / edition, appears to precede the 1st US paperback (published in 2000). Trade paperback in dustjacket. Fine-, unread copy. Touch of wear along the bottom of the front cover. Jacket has a tiny minor ding on the back. ISBN: 0316472409 $5.95. Third book of short stories by this Washington resident who was in his 40s and working as a janitor when his stories began to appear. His experiences and the suicide of his boxer father in a mental institution provided some of the material for his fiction writing. |
| 179777 JONG, Erica. ORDINARY MIRACLES. NY: Plume/New American Library, 1983. 139 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0030140463 $1.95. Collection of poems by the award-winning poet and bestselling novelist. |
| 177568 JOSEPH, Michael. THIS WRITING BUSINESS. London: Faber & Faber, 1931. 32 pages. Paperback, Self-wraps. #33 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Covers dusty, edges soiled. $15.95. On the possibilities of writing as a trade, by this British writer/publisher. He wrote, among other books, 'The Adventure of Publishing'. |
| 178865 KARLIN, Wayne, Basil Paquet and Larry Rottmann (eds.). FREE FIRE ZONE: Short Stories by Vietnam Veterans. Coventry: 1st Casualty Press, 1973. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good. Faint damp stamp bottom, with a couple light vertical spine creases. ISBN: 0070333262 $14.95. True 1st, precedes the McGraw-Hill hardcover and softcover editions. The first collection of its kind, from a small press run by vets associated with the Vietnam Veterans Against the War (VVAW). Cited by Pratt as one of four standout collections, it provided debut or early appearances for writers like George Davis, Lloyd Little, William Pelfrey, David Huddle and others. Photos by Martin Ray, Vernon Schibla and the Hanoi Bureau of Information. Not in Newman. This first printing is relatively scarce. |
| 186198 KARLIN, Wayne, Le Minh Khue and Truong Vu (eds.). (Larry Heinemann, Tim O'Brien, Robert Stone, Philip Caputo). THE OTHER SIDE OF HEAVEN: Post-war Fiction by Vietnamese and American Writers. Curbstone Press, 1995. 411 pages. 1st printing / edition. Original trade paperback. Near Fine-. Nice tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 1880684314 $6.5. A collection of stories written in the aftermath of the war, with writers on both sides of the war included, to hold up a mirror in which readers could see a commonality of pain and hope. Includes Larry Heinemann, Bobbie Ann Mason, Ward Just, John Balaban, Robert Olen Butler, Tim O'Brien, Robert Stone, Philip Caputo, Bao Ninh, Da Ngan, Hoang Khoi Phong, Le Luu, Vu Bao and others. |
| 184253 KASCHNITZ THE LANDSLIDE, story from Circe's Mountain. Milkweed Editions, 1990. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled chapbook, beige wraps. Translated, with a preface, by Lisel Mueller. Fine- but for price on the rear is blocked with blue ink. ISBN: 0915943468 $5.95. Story published separately to promote the book of short stories, presumably preceding publication of the book. |
| 184031 KATZ, Jane B. (ed.). I AM THE FIRE OF TIME: The Voices of Native American Women. NY: Dutton, 1977 201 pages. 1st edition. Trade Paperback original. Illustrated. Sources and credits. Very Good+. Small owner label front endpaper. Nice bright book. ISBN: 0525474757 $6.95. Collects contemporary Native American women's writing -- poetry, prose, songs, prayers, narratives and oral history. |
| 188529 KAZAN, Elia. AMERICA AMERICA. London: Fontana, 1964. 191 pp. Mass market paperback. 1st thus. Very good, with small patch on back cover removed along with sticker. Minor wear on spine. $4.95. Kazan's first novel. Introduction by S. N. Behrman. Made into film in 1963. This edition published in London after film was released. |
| 178127 KENNY, Maurice. RAIN AND OTHER FICTIONS. Marvin: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1985. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled chapbook. Initials front endpaper. Faintly faded along the spine fold, otherwise Very Good+. $6.95. Native American poet's first collection of short fiction, later expanded and published in book form. |
| 183998 KENNY, Maurice. RAIN AND OTHER FICTIONS. Marvin: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1985. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Faintly faded along the spine, small light bump bottom front corner. $6.95. Native American poet's first collection of short fiction, later expanded and published in book form. |
| 185531 KEROUAC, Jack. SATORI IN PARIS AND PIC. Two Novels. Grove Press, 1988. 236 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright solid book with light shelf wear. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0802130615 $6.95. |
| 193129 KEROUAC, Jack. ON THE ROAD. NY: Signet, 1957. 254 pp. Reprint. D-1619. Mass Market paperback. Good. Generally light edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Lower edge of front cover with very light moisture stain, also extending to first page. Couple light cooking oil stains on back cover. Spine cocked. Spine sunned. $14.95. |
| 194188 KEROUAC, Jack. THE SUBTERRANEANS. NY: Grove Press/ Zebra Edition, 1966. 152 pp. Small Trade paperback. First Zebra Edition. Good-. Edgeworn; front cover heavily creased; back endpaper filled w/ inked journal writing; name, etc. to front endpaper. ISBN: B000HQT0WQ $7.95. |
| 181878 KEROUAC, Jan. TRAIN SONG. NY: Henry Holt, 1989. 210 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0805010238 $4.95. |
| 181801 KINGSOLVER, Barbara. THE POISONWOOD BIBLE. NY: Harper Perennial, 1999. 546 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. ISBN: 0060930535 $2.95. |
| 178681 KINSELLA, W.P. THE MOCCASIN TELEGRAPH and Other Stories. NY: Penguin, 1985. 196 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Price removed, Very Good. ISBN: 0140083634 $5.95. |
| 186447 KINSELLA, W.P. DANCE ME OUTSIDE. Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1977. 158 pages. 1st printing, precedes the American hardcover edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0887502245 $14.95. The author's first book. 'More Tales from the Ermineskin Reserve,' short stories set on a Canadian Indian reserve, all told by same 18-year old narrator. Later (1986) published in the US in hardcover. |
| 182500 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Near Fine. Light soil rear cover. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $2.5. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 182501 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $4.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 182502 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $4.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 183900 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT JOURNEY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1978. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Near Fine. Thin vertical cover creases snug to the spine. Bright, clean, tight, no spine creases, names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0934660026 $23. Being Volume 8 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' With cover photo of Burroughs. John Clellon Holmes interview and Kerouac. Contributions by/on Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, John Clellon Holmes, Carolyn Cassady, Michael McClure, Joanna McClure, Gregory Corso, Herbert Huncke, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen. |
| 183901 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT DIARY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1977. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, photo illustrated red wraps. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Very Good+ but for large light dampstain bottom margin of the first 10 pages. Two creases bottom front cover corner, light spine fading. $28. Being Volume 5 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' Contributions by William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Gregory Corso, Diane di Prima, Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Hunke, Michael McClure, Howard Norse, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Jack Kerouac, Gary Snyder, Peter Orlovsky, John Cellon Holmes, Louis Cartwright, Carl Solomon. |
| 188082 KOONTZ, Dean. ODD HOURS. Bantam, 2009. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $3.95. |
| 183773 KUNDERA, Milan. THE FAREWELL PARTY. NY: Penguin, 1983. xiv, 209 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Peter Kussi. Introduction by Elizabeth Pochoda. A volume in the 'Writers From the other Europe' series edited by Philip Roth. Very Good+. Age-toning at the outer page edges. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or creases. ISBN: 0140045392 $2.95. |
| 183774 KUNDERA, Milan. LIFE IS ELSEWHERE. NY: Penguin, 1986. vii,307 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Peter Kussi. Introduction by Kundera. Very Good+. Orange background color on the spine has faded. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or creases. ISBN: 0140064702 $2.95. |
| 183230 L'HEUREUX, John. AN HONORABLE PROFESSION. NY: Viking, 1991. Trade paperback. 'Uncorrected Proof', precedes the 1st Hardback edition. Very Good+. Unread. Some light fading along the spine and top of cover. ISBN: 0802139280 $1. |
| 183715 L'HEUREUX, John. NO PLACE FOR HIDING: New poems. NY: Doubleday 1971. 60 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Price blocked. Clean, tight and bright. ISBN: 0802139280 $1.95. |
| 178791 LARSEN, Ernest. NOT A THROUGH STREET. NY: Grove Press, 1986. 225 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing. ISBN: 0394622480 $1. Emma Hobart mystery. Feminist taxi driver and sleuth, here trying to solve the mystery of the disappearance of a college student just before an anti-war demonstration. Larsen was editor of the film journal 'Jump Cut' in the early 80s. Winner of the Edgar Allan Poe Award in 1981. |
| 189583 LAWRENCE, D.H. LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER. New York: Penguin Books, 1946. Paperback. First American printing following the 1929 hardcover edition. Very Good - chip on the bottom of the spine. $20. This is the abridged edition. |
| 198208 LAWRENCE, D.H. WOMEN IN LOVE. Penguin Books, 1995. xxxii + 560 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Notes. Appendices, Bibliography. Good. Shelfwear; some creasing to covers. Text clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0140188169 $4.95. Edited by Brian Farmer, et al, with an introduction by Mark Kinkead-Weekes. In the Penguin Twentieth Century Classics series. |
| 182509 Le GUIN, Ursula. SEAROAD: Chronicles of Klatsand. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0061054003 $5.95. Idiosyncratic stories, connected loosely but powerfully by their rugged Pacific Northwest shore setting, portray small-town residents in a sympathetic but unsentimental manner. Mainstream fiction by this anarchist-feminist and winner of three Nebulas, four Hugos, and the National Book Award. |
| 185931 Le GUIN, Ursula. ALWAYS COMING HOME. Boxed set with Audio Cassette. Harper and Row, 1985. 1st trade printing / edition, Trade paperback with audio cassette, boxed pictorial slipcase. Illustrated by Margaret Chodos. As New, but for slight fading of the book spine, box set, in publisher's shrink wrap. ISBN: 006015456X $8.95. Cassette includes 10 original compositions by Todd Barton. |
| 185533 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with general signs of use, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 187322 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with light cover scuffing, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 181036 LEGGE, Gordon. I LOVE ME (Who Do You Love?). Edinburgh: Polygon, 1994. 181 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Covers lightly rubbed, Near Fine. ISBN: 0748661840 $2.95. Scottish Chemical Generation author's second book, not published in the U.S. Recently reprinted. |
| 180666 LEONARD, John. THE NAKED MARTINI. NY: Dell, 1965. 255 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Dell #6267. Very Good. Clean, with thin reading crease front cover along the spine. ISBN: B0006BLV10 $3.95. Shocking novel of youth in the 60's...hangin in Washington Square Park. |
| 180442 LEWIS, Janet. THE GHOST OF MONSIEUR SCARRON. London: Robin Clark, 1985. (ii),378 pages. Trade paperback. British ISBN: 0860721140. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0804001332 $4.95. |
| 183711 LEWIS, Matthew G. THE MONK. NY: Grove Evergreen, 1959. 445 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Evergreen # E - 163. Introduction by John Berryman, 'A Note on the Text' by Louis F. Peck. Near Fine-. Owners odd mark front endpaper. No spine creasing, marks or names. $5.95. |
| 188533 LI FU-CHING ISLAND MILITIA WOMEN. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 296pp. Trade PB with endwraps. Illustrated with 8 woodblock prints in color. Very Good+. Slight wear along edges to endwraps. Top & bottom of spine bumped. Small tear in first page. $7.95. A state sponsored novel of the triumph of the Revolution. Trite plot & wording indicative of propaganda. |
| 183710 LIPSKY, Eleazar. THE PEOPLE AGAINST O'HARA. NY: Pocket Books, 1952. 231 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Cover art by Tom Dunn. Pocket Book # 863. Near Fine. Nice bright copy, no names, markings or creases. Thin edge wear along front spine edge. Collector quality. $3.95. |
| 179221 LITTLE, Lloyd. IN THE VILLAGE OF THE MAN. NY: Ivy Books, 1988. 229 pages. 1st Ballantine Mass Market paperback edition. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0804101329 $1.95. Vietnam War novel of a CIA agent sent into the Laotian jungle to secure the loyalty of local tribes and ends up going native, as The Mushroom God. Second book by the award-winning author of ' Parthian Shot'. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 187784 LITVINOFF, Emanuel. A DEATH OUT OF SEASON. London: Sphere, 1974. 267 pages. 1st UK paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Faint spine crease, small bookstore stamp front endpaper, faint felt-tip mark top. A nice solid copy. ISBN: 0722155557 $2.95. Novel of the Siege of Sydney Street. Occurs in 1911, when three anarchists suspected of a killing shoot it out with over a thousand troops and became the most notorious murder trial of the day. The case also drags in a callous self-promoting publicity hound, Home Secretary Winston Churchill, amidst allegations of spying and sinister implications involving the siege. According to Martin Gilbert's biography, Churchill's secretary Charles Masterman was horrified that he personally attended the siege. Afterwards, Masterman sternly accosted him: 'What have you been doing, Winston?' Churchill was still so invigorated by the excitement that he forgot his usually well-disguised lisp: 'Now Charleth, don't he croth; it wath such fun!'. |
| 181416 LONDON, Jack. DER MEXIKANER FELIPE RIVERA Wer schlug zuerst?. Leipzig: Verlag Philipp Reclam jun, 1966. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Reclam Universalbibliothek Nr. 212. Very Good. $5.95. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 185538 LONDON, Jack. THE UNABRIDGED JACK LONDON. Running Press, 1981. xiii, 1143 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Edited By Lawrence Teacher and Richard E. Nicholas. Very Good. Nice bright solid copy with light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0894711245 $6.95. Major novels and short stories (some never before appearing in book form), by this early 20th-century socialist, as they appeared in their original form, each preceded by a short introduction that fixes it biographically and chronologically. |
| 191330 LONDON, Jack. MOON-FACE, & Other Stories. Oakland: Star Rover House, 1982. 273 pp. Reprint. Limited edition, #907 of 1000 copies. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated by Kelly Hall. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Covers with light rubbing & discoloration. Lower left cover of front cover creased. Back cover with a sticker ghost. $14.95. |
| 182270 LONG, David. THE FLOOD OF '64: Stories by David Long. NY: Ecco, 1987. 213 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0880011084 $4.95. |
| 184233 LONGHI, Jon. BRICK AND ANCHORS. San Francisco: Manic D Press, 1991. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0916397122 $4.75. Short stories, some based in the Bay area, involving youth, sex, drugs...but I repeat myself!. |
| 188084 LOPEZ, Hank. AFRO-6. Dell, 1969. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Light thin spine crease, name inside cover. Bright, tight and clean; no other marks, no tears. $9.95. |
| 185540 LORING, Nigel (ed.). THE PEN AND THE KEY: 50th Anniversary Anthology of Pacific Northwest Writers. Seattle: 74th Street Productions, 2005. 257 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Ann Rule. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965570258 $6.95. 27 selections by the Pacific Northwest Writers Association, including Peter Bacho, Terry Brooks, Elizabeth George, Robert Ferrigno, Marvin Bell, Shawn Wong, Craig Lesley, J. A. Jance, Bharti Kirchner, among others. |
| 179063 LOUIE, David Wong. PANGS OF LOVE: Stories. NY: Plume, 1992. 225 pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0452268885 $1.5. Louie's first collection of short stories, exploring the heart of the Asian-American experience from a Chinese American perspective. Winner of the LA Times 1991 Book Prize for First Fiction. |
| 187874 LOWRY, Malcolm. UNDER THE VOLCANO. Penguin Books, 1974. 375 pages. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Light edge wear, minute creases bottom corners. Solid copy, no names, marks or spine reading creases. $2.95. |
| 185240 LU XUN, Ba Jin [Pa Chin] and Others. MASTERPIECES OF MODERN CHINESE FICTION 1919-1949. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1983. 563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0835112381 $7.95. 24 stories, with author biographies. This collection includes 'A Moonlit Night' by the anarchist Ba Jin. |
| 191912 LUCKETT, Mitch. TO KILL A COMMON LOON. NY: Media Weavers, 2001. 358 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0964721244 $9.95. |
| 186435 LUDD, Deran, Alice Wheeler and Jim Jones (ed.) [Jesse Bernstein, Rebecca Brown, Perry Phillips]. GOOD TO GO: Short Stories West Coast Style. Seattle: Zero Hour, 1994. 178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0963859404 $9.95. Jesse Bernstein, Stacey Levine, Denise Ohio, Jean Erhardt, Lydia Swartz, Max Tomilson, Annie Reid, Rebecca Brown, Perry Phillips, et al. |
| 185556 MacINNES, Colin. WESTWARD TO LAUGHTER. Penguin, 1964. 287 pages. Mass Market paperback. Good. Text pages are free of names or markings, solid copy with age-tanning at the edges. Covers show use and wear, but no tears or spine reading creases. Not pretty, but an excellent reading copy. $2.95. Openly gay, MacInnes wrote explicitly about sex, race, poverty, and youth culture. this book is one of three novels he wrote depicting London youth and black immigrant culture during the 1950s. (See Wikipedia). |
| 179757 MAGGIO, Joe. COMPANY MAN. NY: Pinnacle, 1974. 1st Mass Market paperback. Faint spine slant, Very Good. ISBN: 0523003269 $2.5. Thriller. Novel of CIA mercenaries in Vietnam. See 'Newman 113'. |
| 188341 MAHFOUZ, Naguib. WEDDING SONG. Anchor Books, 1989. Later printing, Trade paperback. Translated by Olive E. Kenny. Edited and revised by Mursi Saad El Din and John Rodenbeck. Intro by Saad El Din. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Gift quality. ISBN: 038526464X $4.95. |
| 183052 MAILER, Norman. THE DEER PARK. NY: Signet, 1957. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition, as stated. Signet # D1375, with publisher's price of 50. Very Good+. Clean and bright covers with some light creasing top front corner and a faint spine reading crease. Book is tight and solid, with tiny split at the foot of the front spine fold. ISBN: 0375700404 $7.95. Novel first published in hardcover in 1955 by this then budding socialist, antiwar activist and social critic. Complete and unabridged. First appearance of this book in paperback; not to be confused by the numerous wannabee book dealers (clueless garage mechanics!?) who can't get the publisher right or tell the difference between a copyright date and the clearly stated publishing date. |
| 178966 MAINS, Goeff. GENTLE WARRIORS. Stamford: Knights Press, 1989. 299 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0915175363 $5.95. AIDS-based mystery. Scarce. |
| 186305 MAJOR, Clarence (ed.). CALLING THE WIND: Twentieth-Century African-American Short Stories. HarperCollins Perennial, 1993. xxvi+622 pages. Trade paperback. Edited with introduction by Major. Fine-. Tiny bump bottom front cover corner. $3.95. Toni Cade Bambara, Ralph Eillison, Hal Bennett, Trey Ellis, Colleen McElroy, Robert Boles, Chester Himes, Ernest J. Gaines, Langston Hughes, James Alan McPherson, Gloria Naylor, Alice Walker, Al Young, Richard Wright, and many others. Editor is an important highly-praised (Toni Morrison, Ntozake Shange, etc.) African American experimental writer and leftist, whose first novel was about a black Vietnam Vet. |
| 191885 MARK, Ted. THE MIDWAY AT MIDNIGHT. NY: Manor Books, 1975. 192 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Good plus. Light edge & corner wear. Pages with some horizontal undulation. $16.95. |
| 183242 MARTINI, Steve. THE JUDGE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0399140433 $3.95. |
| 182078 MAYERSON, Keith and Dennis Cooper. HORROR HOSPITAL UNPLUGGED. NY: Juno, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition, 1st printing. Large trade paperback. Graphic Novel. Illustrated on every page. Very Good. Crease on rear cover. ISBN: 0965104214 $2.95. |
| 186354 McANALLY, Mary (ed.). (Meridel LeSueur). WE SING OUR STRUGGLE: A Tribute to Us All: For Meridel LeSueur. Tulsa: Cardinal Press, 1982. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. Errata slip laid in. Very Good-. Top front corner bumped with effect throughout, cover has light soil bottom front, tiny tear front and rear, gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0943594030 $13.95. Hand-designed PoeMvelope tipped in and a grain stalk mounted. Includes tributes by Thomas McGrath, Fred Whitehead, Joy Harjo, Sharon Doubiago among the many contributors. |
| 187988 McCAFFERY, Steve and Nichol, bp. (eds.). THE STORY SO FOUR. Coach House Press, 1976. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Covers lightly soiled. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $17. Fourth collection of contemporary short prose works from the publisher. Includes George Bowering, Matt Cohen, Paul Dutton, McCaffery, Robert Myer, Nichol, David Young and many others. |
| 187183 McCARTHY, Mary. THE COMPANY SHE KEEPS. Dell, 1955. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Dell Book # 824. Very Good. Thin crease top front cover, thin spine crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $3.95. |
| 179007 McGRATH, Thomas. THIS COFFIN HAS NO HANDLES. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1988. 244 pages. 1st thus, trade paperback edition. Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 0938410628 $4.95. Written in 1947, this novel chronicles labor battles on the post-WWII New York waterfront. |
| 181623 McHUGH, Maureen F. CHINA MOUNTAIN ZHANG. NY: Orb, 1997. 1st Orb Trade paperback edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0312860986 $1.95. Classic of a Chinese dominated future. A New York Times Notable Book. |
| 185430 McMURTRY, Larry and Diana Ossana. PRETTY BOY FLOYD. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 113 pages. 1st printing / Limited Edition, Trade paperback. 'Special Advance Reader's Except', Uncorrected Proof. Color pictorial covers. Precedes the 1st Hardcover. Very Good+. Bright and clean, light to moderate bump top corner from being dropped. Bottom corners of cover lightly splayed. ISBN: 0671891650 $12.95. Excerpts from 29 chapters. Novel based on what was originally a film script which the authors determined they wanted to pursue as a book-length novel. |
| 188037 McNEES, Pat (ed.). CONTEMPORARY LATIN AMERICAN SHORT STORIES. Fawcett Columbine / Ballantine Books, 1996. 379 pages. Trade paperback. Intro by McNees. Near Fine. Appears unread. Outside edges of text block faintly age-tanned, fore-edge has couple minute faint spots. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0449912264 $5.95. Collects 35 writers. |
| 193121 MELTZER, David. ORF. NY: Masquerade, 1993. 175 pp. First thus. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 1563331101 $19.95. |
| 183695 MELVILLE, Herman. OMOO: A Narrative Of Adventures In The South Seas. NY: Grove Evergreen, ca.1960. 365 pages. Trade paperback. Evergreen # E - 94. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked. $7.95. |
| 183696 MELVILLE, Herman. WHITE JACKET, or, The World in a Man-of-War. NY: Grove Evergreen, 1959. 376 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by William Plomer. Evergreen # E - 43. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked. $6.95. |
| 183847 MELVILLE, Herman. THE CONFIDENCE MAN: His Masquerade. Chandler Publishing, 1968. xlv,394 pages. Chandler Facsimile Edition, Trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside front cover, couple tiny light spots on fore-edge. Solid, clean, no spine creases. $5.95. Facsimile of the first edition, with introduction, illustrations and bibliography by John Seelye. |
| 185294 MELVILLE, Herman. WHITE JACKET, or, The World in a Man-of-War. L.C. Page and Company / St. Botolph Society, 1941. 374 pages. 8th printing. Hardback, gilt-stamped decorations on olive green cloth. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Gilt decorations are outstandingly bright and sharp on a bright clean cover. Light age toning at the page edges. Jacket is bright and clean with small stain spot front, light wear at the edges and tiny wear at the corners. $45. |
| 184405 METCALF, John. FREEDOM FROM CULTURE. Vancouver: Tanks, 1987. 21 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd revised and enlarged edition. Stapled paperback. Preface by William Hoffer. Very Good+. Tiny faint stain bottom front cover edge. Pages clean, bright and tight. ISBN: 091975841X $11. Emphatic statement opposing Canadian government funding of the Arts, first published for distribution at a debate on government intervention in the arts in April of 1987. William Hoffer, publisher of the Tank imprint, was a well-known antiquarian book seller in Vancouver who specializing in Canadian literature for some 18 years, active in local small press scene and author of numerous related magazines articles. Includes a list of books by Metcalf. |
| 183067 MICHENER, James A. SAYONARA. NY: Bantam, 1955. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Bantam Giant # A1318 with publisher's price of 35 cents. Very Good. Bright covers, two light thin spine reading creases. A tiny 's' inked on front cover just below the title. Top corner page edges a bit darkened. Internally clean throughout, collectible. ISBN: 0449204146 $3.95. 'Fierce and tender tale of love and war...probes unflinchingly into the question of why so many American men prefer the tender and submissive women of the exotic East'. |
| 185973 MILLER, Henry, Lawrence Durrell, Ross Macdonald, Ursula Le Guin, et al. THE CAPRA CHAPBOOK ANTHOLOGY. Capra Press, 1979. 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Bibliographical note. Foreword by Noel Young. Near Fine but for tiny tick top front cover edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0884961273 $9.95. Original stories by Henry Miller, Faye Kicknosway, Lawrence Durrell, Ross Macdonald, Ray Bradbury, Victor Perera, Colin Wilson, James Houston, William Nolan, the anarchist Ursula Le Guin, and Mark Vinz. |
| 182975 MILLER, Henry. ROSY CRUCIFIXION. PLEXUS, Book I. Evanston: Greenleaf Publishing Co., 1965. 336 pages. '1st Unexpurgated American Edition.' Mass Market paperback. Complete and Unabridged, based on the original text of the Paris edition. GC # 105. With publisher's original price of 95c. Very Good+. Clean bright solid copy with two light spine reading creases. Light edge wear and a couple light thin corner creases front cover. Yellow spine price and logo, commonly faded out, is present. Nice collectible condition. ISBN: 0802151795 $11.95. First part of the two-part 'Plexus', which consists of Part two of 'The Rosy Crucifixion'. Miller's literary, intellectual, and amorous adventures in the depths of Bohemian NY. Continues his lifelong cavort between him and his life in all its details. |
| 190439 MILLER, Henry. LACHEN LIEBE NACHTE. Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1957. 142pp. Original printed wrappers with cloth spine. Very Good - shelfwear, crease to back wrapper, front cover lightly soiled. $7.95. First German paperback edition. |
| 184241 MILLER, Henry. [Emil White, editor]. HENRY MILLER: Between Heaven and Hell. Big Sur: Emil White, 1961. 102 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Emil White. Very Good+. In protective mylar. $35. 'A Symposium,' |
| 185180 MILLER, Lawrence B. A THINKING MAN'S VIETNAM. Pittsburgh: RoseDog Books, 2004. 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 0805993886 $25. Seattle author's first book, a 'novel' of the Vietnam War, a humorous M*A*S*H-like take on a buncha spies in the skies by a vet, based on his personal experiences. |
| 179033 MILLER, Nolan. NEW CAMPUS WRITING, NO. 2. NY: Bantam, 1957. 277 pages. 1st Mass Market edition. Bantam #F1649. Relatively tight Very Good copy with minor cover shelf wear. No spine creases. $4.95. Anthology with 35 works from campuses across America. Contributors include: Barbara Probst Solomon, George Starbuck, Philip Levine, Clancy Carlile, Tillie Olsen, David Madden, Vi Gale. |
| 182866 MILLER, Warren. THE SIEGE OF HARLEM. NY: Fawcett, 1965. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Fawcett Crest # R833. Near Fine but for spine a little dark. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: B00005XW4X $4.95. Scathing fable, mid-1960s political satire: 'The story of the year Harlem seceded from the Union...'. |
| 183564 MILLER, Warren. LOOKING FOR THE GENERAL. NY: Fawcett Crest, 1965. 176 pages. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Fawcett Crest # R793. Very Good+. $3.95. By the author of 'The Siege of Harlem'. |
| 184023 MILOSZ, Czeslaw. THE SEIZURE OF POWER. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1982. xiv,245 pages. 1st printing of the trade paperback edition. Translated from the Polish by Celina Wieniewska. New foreword by Stanislaw Baranczak. Near Fine-. Clean, tight and bright. ISBN: 0374516979 $5.95. The Nobel Prize-winner's first novel in English translation. |
| 183060 MOMADAY, Scott N. THE ANCIENT CHILD. NY: HarperCollins, 1990. 313 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Small gift inscription. Tiny spot of soil top rear edge, small light damp effect top corner of last 15 pages. Clean bright copy with no reading creases. ISBN: 0060973455 $2.95. |
| 183241 MONTELEONE, Thomas F. NIGHT OF BROKEN SOULS. [Advance reading copy; ARC]. Warner, 1997. Paperback. 'Advance reading copy', based on 'uncorrected page proofs'. Fine. Tiny foredge bump. ISBN: 0446520489 $1. |
| 184909 MOORE, Brian. THE LUCK OF GINGER COFFEY. NY: Dell, 1962. 1st printing / edition, Mass Market paperback. Dell # F147. Cover price 50 cents. Very Good. Solid copy, no spine creases or names, with light cover wear. $2.5. |
| 185296 MORGAN, Marlo. MUTANT MESSAGE DOWN UNDER. Lees Summit: MM Co., 1991. 165 pages. No statement of printing or edition. Illustrated by Carri Garrison. Near Fine-. Inside cover has two names from Family Book Exchange. Two tiny brown spots front cover, several light tiny spots rear. No spine creases. ISBN: 1883473004 $4.95. Novelized account of the author's trek in the Australian outback with Aborigines. Original self-published wraps edition, this book was picked up and published by HarperCollins in 1994 and became a bestseller, repackaged as a 'New Age' book - part novel, part inspirational and philosophical. |
| 180341 MORRIS, Wright. WRITING MY LIFE: An Autobiography. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1993. 487 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+, tight copy. ISBN: 0876859082 $3.95. |
| 182952 MUNRO H.H. [a.k.a. Saki]. A SAKI SAMPLER: 24 Short Stories by Saki. Harrisburg: Military Service Publishing, 1945. 155 pages. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated brown wraps. Superior Reprint # M-656. Good+. Solid clean and fairly bright copy with wear at the edges, slight spine slant. Small closed tear bottom edge of front endpaper. Usual age-browning outer edges of pages. ISBN: B000B78TYG $3.95. |
| 188101 MURAKAMI, Haruki. THE WIND UP BIRD CHRONICLE. Vintage International, 1998. Trade paperback. Translated by Jay Rubin. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0679775439 $7.95. |
| 188141 NABOKOV, Vladimir. LOLITA. (Two [2] volumes). [The Traveller's Companion Series, No. 66]. Paris: Olympia Press, 1959. 2 volumes. 189 + 221 pages. 4th printing. Mass Market Paperbacks, olive green covers with black and white decorations and titles. No. 66 in The Traveller's Companion Series. Near Fine copies. Vol. 1 has a minute ding to rear cover at the fore-edge (with light effect to the last 30 pages) and faint sunning of the spine. Unread copies. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0679410430 $70. |
| 185364 NELSON, Charles. BOY WHO PICKED UP THE BULLETS. NY: Avon, 1982. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Moderate spine slant. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0380603012 $2.95. Nelson's first novel, about a gay medic in Viet Nam. One of the first and few to openly treat homosexuality there. See Newman 224. |
| 188248 NERUDA, Pablo. TODO EL AMOR. Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1998. 236 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Indice. A volume in the Poetas Hispanoamericano de ayer y de hoy, direccion, prologo general y seleccione de Ernesto Sabato. Very Good+ Cover has light edge wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 9500359073 $6.95. Espanol / Spanish language text only. |
| 177512 NEW AMERICAN REVIEW. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1-4. 4 volume Box set. NY: New American Library, 1967-68. Mass Market Paperback originals. #1 and 2 are later printings, 3 and 4 are Fine 1st editions. Very Good, #1 has light reading creases; #2 is Near Fine. With Very Good+ slipcase with wear at the corners. $9.95. #1 Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also includes Gass, Sexton, Paley, Roszak, Gluck, Sukenick among others. #2 has Hentoff, Doctorow, Barth, Coover, Hoagland, Grass, Hugo, Stafford, etc. #3 includes Herbst, Barthelme, Dennison, Paul West, Cassill. #4 has Coover, Banks, Richler, Ronald Steel, James Welch, etc. |
| 178972 NICHOLS, John. NIRVANA BLUES. NY: Ballantine, 1984. 3rd printing. Mass Market paperback. Nice Very Good+. ISBN: 0345304659 $1. Volume III of the New Mexico Trilogy. |
| 198215 NIN, Anais. CITIES OF THE INTERIOR. [Ladders to the Fire; Children of the Albatross; The Four-Chambered Heart; A Spy in the House of Love; Seduction of the Minotaur]. Athens: Swallow Press / Ohio University Press, 1980. xx + 589 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrations by Ian Hugo. Introduction by Sharon Spencer. Preface by Gunther Stuhlmann. Very good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 0804006660 $7.95. Collects the five volumes of Nin's 'continuous novel'. |
| 184434 NORTH, Joseph (ed.). NEW MASSES: An Anthology of the Rebel Thirties. International Publishers, 1969. 318 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Introduction by Maxwell Geismar. Edited, with prologue, by North. Very Good. Lamination beginning to peel. Text pages clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 0717803554 $14.95. An important collection from this 1930s Communist weekly. Drawings, poetry, stories, reportage, essays, articles. Includes Kenneth Fearing, anarchist Kenneth Patchen, Muriel Rukeyser, Richard Wright, Langston Hughes, Albert Halper, Alvah Bessie, Ernest Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, Jack Conroy, Michael Gold, Theodore Dreiser, Josephine Herbst, Dorothy Parker, Ruth McKenney, Lawrence Clark Powell ('Who is B. Traven?'), among many others. |
| 184870 NORTH, Joseph (ed.). NEW MASSES: An Anthology of the Rebel Thirties. International Publishers, 1969. 318 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Introduction by Maxwell Geismar. Edited, with prologue, by North. Very Good. Well-read copy with a spine reading crease and most the lamination peeled from back cover. ISBN: 0717803554 $9.95. Important collection from this 1930s Communist weekly. Drawings, poetry, stories, reportage, essays, articles. Includes Kenneth Fearing, anarchist Kenneth Patchen, Muriel Rukeyser, Richard Wright, Langston Hughes, Albert Halper, Alvah Bessie, Ernest Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, Jack Conroy, Michael Gold, Theodore Dreiser, Josephine Herbst, Dorothy Parker, Ruth McKenney, Lawrence Clark Powell ('Who is B. Traven?'), among many others. |
| 188366 NUFER, Doug. NEGATIVELAND: A Novel. Autonomedia, 2004. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1570271593 $9.95. |
| 179319 NUSSEY, Kent. THE WAR IN HEAVEN. Toronto: Insomniac Press, 1997. 188 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near fine but for two tiny spots of soil top. ISBN: 1895837421 $1.95. |
| 182422 O'BRIAN, Patrick. MASTER AND COMMANDER. NY: Norton, 2003. 459 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light crease front cover. No spine creases. ISBN: 0393325172 $2.95. A Jack Aubrey/Maturin novel. Basis for the film of the same name. |
| 184189 O'BRIAN, Patrick. MASTER AND COMMANDER. NY: Norton, 1990. 459 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0393307050 $3.95. A Jack Aubrey/Maturin novel. Basis for the film of the same name. |
| 185346 O'BRIAN, Patrick. THE UNKNOWN SHORE. NY: Norton, 1996. 313 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. No names or markings. ISBN: 039331538X $5.95. |
| 186463 O'BRIEN, Flann. FURTHER CUTTINGS: From Cruiskeen Lawn. Dalkey Archive Press, 2000. 189 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Edited, with preface, by Kevin O'Nolan. Fine-, very light bump top corner, otherwise appears unread. ISBN: 1564782417 $4.75. Selections from O'Brien's 'Irish Times' column...clashes with the law courts on charges of larceny, currency offenses, marrying without the consent of his parents, gang warfare, and using bad language; here to are bizarre obituaries, bores, banalities, jovialities and immortalities, and the return of the preposterous Brother. Also included is the first-ever Myles article. |
| 183252 OKRI, Ben. SONGS OF ENCHANTMENT. NY: Doubleday, 1993. 1st printing, trade paperback, 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the hardcover edition. White wraps with black lettering and design. Very Good+. Tight copy with light soiling on the rear panel. ISBN: 0385471548 $10.95. Booker Prize-winning author of 'The Famished Road'. This sequel is mythical, humorous, political, and at times surreal. |
| 180748 PANOVA, V. YEVDOKIA. Moscow: Foreign Languages, no date. 142 pages. Small Trade Paperback. Translated from Russian. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 198680 PARKINSON, J. Hume. SEXTET. Paris: Olympia Press, 1965. 207 pages. Paperback. Very good. Light rubbing near spine. Label of former owner; author's name lightly penned in blank portion of spine (spine is printed only with title and volume number). $14.95. No. 94 in the Traveller's Companion Series. This was the last book printed by the Olympia Press in Paris. Back cover price: 18 Francs. |
| 198680 PARKINSON, J. Hume. SEXTET. Paris: Olympia Press, 1965. 207 pages. Paperback. Very good. Light rubbing near spine. Label of former owner; author's name lightly penned in blank portion of spine (spine is printed only with title and volume number). $14.95. No. 94 in the Traveller's Companion Series. This was the last book printed by the Olympia Press in Paris. Back cover price: 18 Francs. |
| 179276 PARKS, Tim. LOVING ROGER. NY: Penguin, 1989. 150 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0140114599 $1. |
| 182179 PAUL, Louis. BREAKDOWN. NY: Dell, 1946. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Map Back, Dell #425. Good. Moderate spine slant. Touch musty. ISBN: 0446860573 $2.95. |
| 191886 PEARCE, Donn. COOL HAND LUKE. NY: Fawcett, 1965. 192 pp. First paperback edition. Mass Market paperback. Good. Light reading creases. Light edge & corner wear. Some light yellowing of text. Spine slightly cocked. $12.95. |
| 191887 PEARCE, Donn. COOL HAND LUKE. NY: Fawcett, 1965. 192 pp. First paperback edition. Mass Market paperback. Good. minus. Light reading creases. Edge & corner wear. Some light yellowing of text. Pages 5-32 with a small crease along upper edge. Spine cocked. $7.95. |
| 177586 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #47: Losers. NY: Granta, 1994. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140140832 $1. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' As in failure. Martin Amis, Neil Steinberg, Julian Barnes, Bret Easton Ellis, Jayne Anne Phillips, Beverly Lowry, Dave Owen, Orville Scheel, Ivan Klima, and others. |
| 179484 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #23: Home. NY: Granta, 1988. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140086048 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes T.C.Boyle, Ian Hamilton, Charles Nicholl, Nick Shakespeare. |
| 179485 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #27: Death. NY: Granta, 1989. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 014012358X $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. 14 writers and photographers on the theme of Death. Includes John Gregory Dunne, Edmund White, Mary McCarthy, Adam Mars-Jones, John Treherne, Louise Erdrich, Michael Ignatieff, Teresa Pamies and Christopher Petit. |
| 179486 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #38: We're So Happy!. NY: Granta, 1991. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0140152113 $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. Bill Morris's tale takes us back to Detroit 1954 when Cadillac was king, Marilyn Monroe was a sex queen and General Motors's fiercely competitive design staff tended to party and drink as hard as it worked. Patterning himself after Upton Sinclair, Jeremy Rifkin gleefully nauseates us as he details the present-day sins of the meat industry. In his first published fiction, Tracy Kidder etches the seduction of an insurance claims aDJuster. Also fiction by Louise Erdrich. and more. |
| 180001 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #45: Gazza Agonistes. NY: Granta, 1993. 243 pages. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140140654 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' 'Gazza Agonistes' by Ian Hamilton, plus Jonathan Raba, Ethan Canin, Nick Hornby, Timothy Garton Ash, Michael Ignatieff. Photo essay, 'World War One Veterans' by Steve Pyke. |
| 180017 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #39: The Body. NY: Granta, 1992. 256 pages. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. ISSN 0017-3231. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140140492 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Essays by Abraham Verghese, Antonin Kratochvil, Hanif Kreishi, Todd McEwan, Salman Rushdie, et al. |
| 180018 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #46: Crime. NY: Granta, 1994. 254pp. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140140670 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' James Ellroy, Hugh Collins, Henry John Reid, Andrew Savulich, Tim Willocks, Allan Gurganus, Peregrine Hodson, Paul Auster, Tibor Fischer, Italo Calvino. |
| 180464 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #36: Vargas Llosa for President. NY: Granta, 1991. 256 pages. Wraps original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140152083 $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. |
| 180465 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #42: Krauts!. NY: Granta, 1992. Wraps original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140140557 $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. |
| 180466 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #31: The General. NY: Granta, 1990. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 014013431X $1. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Isabel Hilton, Rushdie, Richard Ford, Jonathan Raban, Garcia Marquez. |
| 181200 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #36: Vargas Llosa for President. NY: Granta, 1991. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140152083 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. |
| 181714 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #38: We're So Happy!. NY: Granta, 1991. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0140152113 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. Bill Morris's tale takes us back to Detroit 1954 when Cadillac was king, Marilyn Monroe was a sex queen and General Motors's fiercely competitive design staff tended to party and drink as hard as it worked. Patterning himself after Upton Sinclair, Jeremy Rifkin gleefully nauseates us as he details the present-day sins of the meat industry. In his first published fiction, Tracy Kidder etches the seduction of an insurance claims aDJuster. Also fiction by Louise Erdrich. and more. |
| 181715 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #42: Krauts!. NY: Granta, 1992. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140140557 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. |
| 187474 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #49: Money. Granta, 1994. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good+. Spine has minor horizontal crack. ISBN: 0140140859 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing'. |
| 180015 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). [Jonathan Raban[. GRANTA #29: New World (1st of 4 by Jonathan Raban). NY: Granta, 1989. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140128638 $2.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Writings by Jonathan Raban, Rian Malan, Patrick Zachmann, Tim O'Brien, Patrick McGrath, Paul Theroux, Patricia Highsmith, Jill Hartley, Josef Skvorecky, Robert Fisk, Roger Garfitt. |
| 191873 PERIODICAL. FERNSTROM, L. Ken, Editor (W. P. Kinsella, Opal Nations, John Ditsky, Lori Harnar, et al). KARAKI #5. Victoria: KARAKI, 1975. 48 pp. Staple-bound literary magazine. Very Good. Some light sunning along spine. Covers with light rubbing & soiling. Couple light cross-creases on front side of spine. $14.95. Contains uncollected Kinsella story entitled 'Voyeur'. |
| 185650 PERIODICAL. FULTON, Leonard, et al (eds.). DUST. Vol 1. No. 1 Spring 1964. El Cerrito: Dust, 1964. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light brown staining along the spine. Bright and clean throughout. $41. Premier issue. A magazine of literature, philosophy, politics, science, music, art. |
| 185651 PERIODICAL. FULTON, Leonard, et al (eds.). DUST. Vol 1. No. 2. Summer 1964. El Cerrito: Dust, 1964. 72 pages. Near Fine. Some cover age discoloration. $60. A magazine of literature, philosophy, politics, science, music, art. |
| 179505 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carolyn Forche, Robert Stone]. TRIQUARTERLY 65: The Writer in Our World. Winter 1986. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1986. 333 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $5.95. Special Issue. A symposium sponsored by TriQuarterly. Includes Stanislaw Baranczak, Terrence Des Pres, Carolyn Forche, Leslie Epstein, Grace Paley, Derek Walcott , among others. Vietnam War-related, with authors Bruce Weigl, Ward Just, Gloria Emerson, Robert Stone. Cited in David Willson's Vietnam War Bibliography. |
| 183872 PERIODICAL. GOUREVITCH, Philip (ed.). THE PARIS REVIEW 174. Flushing: Paris Review, 2005. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine-. Appears unread. $10.95. Salman Rushdie, Elizabeth Bishop, Gilles Peress, Damon Galgut, Liao Yiwu, and others. |
| 183873 PERIODICAL. GOUREVITCH, Philip (ed.). THE PARIS REVIEW 176. Flushing: Paris Review, 2006. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine-. Tiny Corner bump. Appears unread. $10.95. Joan Didion, John Ashbery, Tennessee Williams, and others. |
| 183874 PERIODICAL. GOUREVITCH, Philip (ed.). THE PARIS REVIEW 177. Flushing: Paris Review, 2006. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Tiny Corner bump. Appears unread. ISBN: 1841959758 $10.95. Peter Carey on the 'dangers and pleasures' of writing novels, James Tate on the art of poetry, an encounter with a Serbian terrorist and sketches and watercolors by Woody Guthrie. |
| 183875 PERIODICAL. GOUREVITCH, Philip (ed.). THE PARIS REVIEW 178. Flushing: Paris Review, 2006. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Tiny Corner bump. Appears unread. ISBN: 1841959766 $12.95. Stephen King, J.T. Leroy, Ivan Bunin, and Billy Collins, as well as excerpts from Frost's notebooks. |
| 185923 PERIODICAL. GOUREVITCH, Philip (ed.). THE PARIS REVIEW 177. Summer 2006. Paris Review, 2006. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Tiny Corner bump. Appears unread. ISBN: 1841959758 $9.5. Peter Carey on the 'dangers and pleasures' of writing novels, James Tate on the art of poetry, an encounter with a Serbian terrorist and sketches and watercolors by Woody Guthrie. |
| 186467 PERIODICAL. HEMLEY, Cecil and Dwight W. Webb (eds.) [Isaac Babel, Theodor Adorno, Jorge Luis Borges, Denise Levertov]. NOONDAY 2: Stories, Articles, Poetry. NY: Noonday Press, 1959. 179 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good+. Spine crease, pages browned from aging. $7.95. Short-lived 50's literary magazine in trade paperback format. This issue includes Alejo Carpentier, Machado De Assis, R.K. Narayan, Galway Kinnell, Robert Duncan and others. |
| 180003 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.) [Allen Kurzweil, Mona Simpson, Melanie Rae Thon, Kate Wheeler]. GRANTA #54: The Best of Young American Novelists. NY: Granta, 1996. Wraps original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140141359 $1.25. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Contributors: Sherman Alexie, Madison Smartt Bell, Jonathan Franzen, Ethan Canin, Edwin Danticat, Tom Drury, Tony Earley, Jeffrey Eugenides, David Guterson, David Haynes, Allen Kurzweil, Elizabeth McCracken, Lorrie Moore, Fae Myenne Ng, Robert O'Connor, Chris Offutt, Stewart O'Nan, Mona Simpson, Melanie Rae Thon, Kate Wheeler. The so-called 'Granta 20 issue', a list of the best young American novelists enormously impacting the rare book market, turning some books into instant collectibles. |
| 178808 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.). GRANTA #51: Big Men and L.A. Women. NY: Granta, 1995. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140141081 $1. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' First issue under new editor Ian Jack, replacing Buford. |
| 178846 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.). GRANTA #70: Australia. NY: Granta Books, 2000. 352 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 1929001002 $1.95. The New, New World. Fiction, reportage, memoir and photography. Peter Carey, Peter Conrad, Thomas Keneally, David Malouf, Ben Rice, Paul Toohey, Tim Winton, and many others. |
| 179487 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.). GRANTA #55: Children, Blind Bitter Happiness. NY: Granta, 1996. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Autumn 1996. Fine. ISBN: 0140141413 $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes Jayne Ann Phillips, Allan Gurganus, David Mamet, Blake Morrison, Adam Mars-Jones, Joy Williams. Photo section by Judith Joy Ross. |
| 179488 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.). GRANTA #56: What Happened to Us: Britain's Valedictory Realism. NY: Granta, 1996. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Winter 1996. Two thin reading creases along front cover spine, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 014014143X $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes John Banville, Tim Binding, Philip Hensher, Hanif Kureishi, Norman Lewis, Hilary Mantel, Fintan O'Toole. Photo essay by Donovan Wylie. |
| 179489 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.). GRANTA #72: Overreachers. NY: Granta Books, 2000. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Fine, unread. ISBN: 1929001029 $1.95. Lead story by Richard Ford, Overreaching. Also includes Olga Tokarczuk, Ved Mehta, Aleksandar Hemon, Teun Voeten, Nik Cohn, A. L. Kennedy, Panos Karnezis, Joseph O'Neill. |
| 179539 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.). GRANTA #53: News. NY: Granta, 1996. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Horizontal spine crack with small tape repair. ISBN: 0140141332 $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. Contributors this issue: Phillip Knightley, Fintan O'Toole, Zoe Heller, Lynda Schuster, Gordon burn, Patrick Wright. |
| 179540 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.). GRANTA #55: Children, Blind Bitter Happiness. NY: Granta, 1996. 254 pages. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Autumn 1996. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140141413 $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. Contributors this issue: Jayne Ann Phillips, Allan Gurganus, David Mamet, Blake Morrison, Adam Mars-Jones, Joy Williams. Photo section by Judith Joy Ross. |
| 180002 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.). GRANTA #56: What Happened to Us: Britain's Valedictory Realism. NY: Granta, 1996. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Winter 1996. Light bump bottom front cover corner, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 014014143X $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes John Banville, Tim Binding, Philip Hensher, Hanif Kureishi, Norman Lewis, Hilary Mantel, Fintan O'Toole. Photo essay by Donovan Wylie. |
| 180019 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.). GRANTA #54: The Best of Young American Novelists. NY: Granta, 1996. 320 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140141359 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes Sherman Alexie, Madison Smarrt Bell, Jonathan Frantzen, Ethan Canin, Edwin Danticat, Tom Drury, Tony Earley, Jeffrey Eugenides, David Guterson, David Haynes, Allen Kurzweil, Elizabeth McCracken, Lorrie Moore, Fae Myenne Ng, Robert O'Connor, Chris Offutt, Stewart O'Nan, Mona Simpson, Melanie Rae Thon, Kate Wheeler. The so-called 'Granta 20 issue', a list of the best young American novelists which had enormous impact on the rare book market, turning some books into instant collectibles. |
| 180020 PERIODICAL. JACK, Ian (ed.). GRANTA #58: Ambition. Summer 1997. NY: Granta, 1997. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140141480 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes Robert Winder, Paul Auster, Doris Lessing, J.M. Coetzee, Nell Stroud, Ian Parker, George Steiner, Joyce Carol Oates, Manuel Bauer, Isabel Hilton, Peter Walker and John Biguenet. |
| 184011 PERIODICAL. MAXIMOV, Vladimir (ed.). KONTINENT 2. NY: Doubleday / Anchor, 1977. 246 pages. 1st English language edition. Trade paperback original (PBO; no hardback issued). Very Good. Light cover soil and remainder spray on the bottom. No names or markings, a little area of spine creasing from the binding process (not reading creases). ISBN: 0385125798 $4.95. International journal of literary, social, political and religious commentary. A Russian dissident quarterly, 'Kontinent,' English language edition of Russian original. Includes Leszek Kolakowski, Vladimir Voinovich, Gojko Broic, Alexander Bakhrakh, Abdurakhman Avtorkhanov, Mihajlo Mihajlov, Jaroslav Seifert, Alexander Piatigorsky, Alexander Sukonik, Ignazio Silone, Abram Tertz, and Alexander Solzhenitsyn. |
| 184503 PERIODICAL. MAXIMOV, Vladimir (ed.). KONTINENT. NY: Doubleday / Anchor, 1976. xvii+196 pages. 1st English language edition. Trade paperback original (PBO; no hardback issued). Very Good. No names, markings, or spine creases. ISBN: 0385066112 $4.95. Premier issue of this international journal of literary, social, political and religious commentary. English language edition selected from the Russian dissident quarterly. Includes Alexander Solzhenitsyn, Eugene Ionesco, Andrei Sakharov, Abram Tertz, Joseph Brodsky, many others. |
| 183880 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George A. [Eudora Welty, Ed Dorn, John Giorno, Walter Abish, Michael McClure]. THE PARIS REVIEW 55. Fall 1972. Flushing: The Paris Review, 1972. 157 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Vol. 14 No. 55. Very Good+ but for light stain rear cover. Solid, no spine creases, names or markings. $8.95. Interviews prose poetry art. Includes Eudora Welty Interview: Prose by Walter Abish, James Salter, James Schuyler; Poetry by Michael McClure, John Giorno, Charles Plymell, Ed Dorn, Jim Gustafson, among others. |
| 183905 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds). THE PARIS REVIEW 163. Flushing: Paris Review, 2002. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. $6.95. Interviews with Guy Davenport and J.D. McClatchy. Pound-Hemingway Letters. Color plate section 'Love Seats for Virginia Woolf' by Annie Coggan. |
| 183906 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds). THE PARIS REVIEW 164. Flushing: Paris Review, 2002. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. $18.95. Whodunit?! The Crime Issue. Includes serial crime story co-written by Michael Cunningham, Dave Eggers, Jonathan Franzen and others. Other contributors include Elmore Leonard, P.D. James, Colin Dexter, Italo Calvino, et al. Interview with Richard Powers. |
| 183907 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds). THE PARIS REVIEW 145. Flushing: Paris Review, 1997. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine-. ISBN: 0375751106 $5.95. Interview with Jeanette Winterson. Contributors include Steven Millhauser, Barney Rosset, Rachel Hadas, Edward Hirsch, among many others. |
| 185924 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds.). THE PARIS REVIEW 169. Spring 2004. Paris Review, 2004. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Thin light fading along the cover of the fore-edge and top rear edge. Bright and tight, appears unread. $6.5. Interviews with Paul Muldoon and Richard Howard on the art of poetry. Fiction by Rick Moody. Photographs (Sticks and Stones: Architectural America) by Lee Friedlander. Poetry by Ravi Shankar, Arthur Rimbaud, David Bottoms and many others. |
| 188125 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds.). [Paul Bowles, Tennessee Williams, Margaret Atwood]. THE PARIS REVIEW 81. Volume 23, Fall 1981. Flushing: Paris Review, 1981. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine- despite two thin faint spine reading creases and five small fore-edge smudges from rubbing against something. $7.95. Paul Bowles and Tennessee Williams interviews. Contributions by Margaret Atwood, Raymond Federman, Guillaume Apollinaire, Sandra McPherson, Eugenio Montale, James Wright, Dotson Rader, et al. Art by Duncan Hannah. |
| 183881 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Al Young, W.S. Merwin, Fanny Howe]. THE PARIS REVIEW 58. Summer 1974. Paris: The Paris Review, 1974. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good. Small crease bottom front corner. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $6.95. Al Young, W.S. Merwin, Fanny Howe, Archibald Mac Leish, among others. |
| 188111 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Allen Ginsberg, Blaise Cendrars, Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Ted Berrigan, Galway Kinnell]. THE PARIS REVIEW 37. Volume 9, Spring 1966. Paris: The Paris Review, 1966. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover illustration by Derek Boshier. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine with light minute fore-edge stains, apparently rubbed against something. Nice tight and clean throughout. $19.95. Allen Ginsberg and Blaise Cendrars interviews. Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Ted Berrigan, Galway Kinnell, Ned Rorem, Donald Barthelme, et al contributions. Portfolio by Jane Freilicher. |
| 188119 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Anne Sexton, Joseph Heller, Tom Disch, Charles Simic]. THE PARIS REVIEW 60. Volume 15, Winter 1974. Paris: The Paris Review, 1974. 185 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine-. Unread copy. Two minute fore-edge spots. Bright and tight, no spine creases, names or markings. $19.95. Joseph Heller and Peter Matthiessen interviews. Tom Disch, Duane Michaels, Jack Cope, Herbert Gold, Charles Simic, Michael Benedikt, Randy Blasing, Erica Jong, Anne Sexton, W.S. Merwin, et al, contributions. |
| 183878 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Anselm Hollo, Anne Sexton, Jim Dine]. THE PARIS REVIEW 52. Summer 1971. Paris: The Paris Review, 1971. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good. Light scuffing, creases bottom front cover corner. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $6.95. Anselm Hollo, Anne Sexton, Jim Dine, Joyce Carol Oates, Paul West, Ted Berrigan, Michael Brownstein, and others. |
| 188112 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Arthur Miller, Malcolm Lowry, James Salter, Leroi Jones, Joe Brainard]. THE PARIS REVIEW 38. Volume 10, Summer, 1966. Paris: The Paris Review, 1966. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Bright tight and clean. $9.95. Interview with Arthur Miller. Conrad Knickerbocker (Malcolm Lowry Chronicle), James Salter, Leroi Jones, Joe Brainard, Kenward Elmslie, and others. |
| 188124 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Elizabeth Bishop, Donald Barthelme, Stephen Dixon, Hans Konig, Reinaldo Arenas, Frank Bidart, Paul Celan, Robert Pinsky]. THE PARIS REVIEW 80. Volume 23, Summer 1981. NY: Paris Review, 1981. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine-. Appears unread despite two light spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. Elizabeth Bishop and Donald Barthelme Interviews. Reproduction of Bishop's 'Sonnet.' Stephen Dixon, Tama Janowitz, Hans Konig, Reinaldo Arenas, Frank Bidart (The War of Vaslav Nijinsky), Paul Celan, Joyce Carol Oates, Paul Zweig, Robert Pinsky, et al, contributions. Art by Vernon Fisher. |
| 188123 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Terry Southern, Raymond Carver, Robert Creeley, John Ashbery, Amiri Baraka (Leroi Jones), Philip Levine, Galway Kinnell, Denise Levertov, Anne Sexton, William Stafford]. THE PARIS REVIEW 79. Volume 23, Spring 1981. 25th Anniversary Double Issue. NY: Paris Review, 1981. 420 pages of great writers and artists. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine, but for two light spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. Rebecca West Interview. Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Terry Southern, Raymond Carver, Robert Creeley, William Gass, Archibald MacLeish, Irwin Shaw, William Styron, Martha Gellhorn, Laura (Riding) Jackson, Stephen Spender, Jerry Bumpus, John Ashbery, Amiri Baraka (Leroi Jones), Tom Clark, Philip Levine, Kenward Elmslie, Thom Gunn, Donald Hall, Galway Kinnell, Kenneth Koch, Denise Levertov, Joyce Carol Oates, Ron Padgett, James Schuyler, Anne Sexton, William Stafford, May Swenson, Charles Wright, et al, contributions. Art by Alice Aycock, David Hockney, Sol Lewitt. |
| 188108 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Gary Snyder, Simone de Beauvoir, Philip Whalen]. THE PARIS REVIEW 34. Volume 9, Spring-Summer, 1965. Paris: The Paris Review, 1965. 163 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Light bump bottom corner. Nice tight and bright. $14.95. Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, John Wieners, Paul Carroll, Harry Mathews, Stanley Elkin, Peter Ellis, and others. Interviews with Simone De Beauvoir and Yevgeny Yevtushenko. Designs by Tinguelly. |
| 188118 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Gore Vidal, Aram Saroyan]. THE PARIS REVIEW 59. Volume 15, Fall 1974. Paris: The Paris Review, 1974. 170 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright, tight, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $11.95. Gore Vidal interview. Aram Saroyan, Erica Jong, Frederick Busch, Ira Sadoff, Albert Goldbarth, Greg Kuzma, Naomi Lazard, Charles Webb, Louis Simpson, et al, contributors. William Wegman drawings. |
| 183882 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Gore Vidal]. THE PARIS REVIEW 59. Fall 1974. Paris: The Paris Review, 1974. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Solid, tight, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $6.95. Gore Vidal, Aram Saroyan, Erica Jong, Frederick Busch, Ira Sadoff, Albert Goldbarth, Greg Kuzma, Naomi Lazard, Charles Webb, Louis Simpson, among others. |
| 188113 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Harold Pinter, Edward Albee, e.e. Cummings, Ezra Pound, Pablo Neruda, Diane di Prima, Tom Clark, Ron Padgett]. THE PARIS REVIEW 39. Volume 10, Summer, 1966. Paris: The Paris Review, 1966. 152 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Bright tight and clean. $8.95. Interviews with Harold Pinter and Edward Albee. Letters of e.e. Cummings to Ezra Pound, Pablo Neruda, Diane di Prima, Tom Clark, Ron Padgett, and others. |
| 183879 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Jerzy Kosinski, Allen Ginsberg, Ron Padgett]. THE PARIS REVIEW 54. Summer 1972. Paris: The Paris Review, 1972. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good. Two moderate scrapes head of the spine. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $6.95. Jerzy Kosinski, Allen Ginsberg, Tom Walsh, Gail Godwin, Tom Clark, Faye Kicknowsway, Ron Padgett, Tom Walsh, Harry Mathews, and others. |
| 183877 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Jim Carroll, John Ashbery]. THE PARIS REVIEW 50. Fall 1970. Paris: The Paris Review, 1970. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+ but for scrape bottom front spine corner. $10.95. George Seferis, Jim Carroll (Basketball Diaries), Kenward Elmslie, Bruce Andrews, David Antin, John Ashbery, Bill Berkson, Bill Bissett, Clark Coolidge, John Giorno, Michael Palmer, Alice Notley, James Schuyler, and others. |
| 183876 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [John Cage]. THE PARIS REVIEW 40. Winter-Spring 1967. Paris: The Paris Review, 1966. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+ but for light corner bump. $12.95. Jorge Luis Borges, Frank Conroy, Carolyn Gaiser, Christina Stead, the anarchist composer John Cage, Ted Berrigan, John Ashbery, Jonathan Cott, Ted Hughes, Ted Greenwald, Aram Saroyan, and others. |
| 183884 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [John Cheever, Maxine Kumin, Tom Wayman]. THE PARIS REVIEW 67. Fall 1976. Paris: The Paris Review, 1976. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good. Light spine creases. Solid, no names or markings. $14.95. Interview with John Cheever. Stephen Dixon, Maxine Kumin, Tom Wayman, among others. |
| 188117 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [John Steinbeck, E.B. White, Harry Mathews, Donald Barthelme, Ted Berrigan, Jim Carroll, Tom Clark, Jim Dine, Gerard Malanga, Ron Padgett, Anne Waldman]. THE PARIS REVIEW 48. Volume 12, Fall, 1969. Paris: The Paris Review, 1969. 202 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Tiny stain top, small corner bump top rear. Bright tight and clean. $11.95. Interviews with John Steinbeck and E.B. White. Harry Mathews, Donald Barthelme, Ted Berrigan, Jim Carroll, Tom Clark, Jim Dine, Gerard Malanga, Ron Padgett, Anne Waldman, et al, contributions. Portfolio by Niki de Saint Phalle. |
| 183883 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Joseph Bruchac]. THE PARIS REVIEW 66. Summer 1976. Paris: The Paris Review, 1976. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good. Solid and tight, no spine creases, names or markings. $5.95. Interview with Stanley Elkin. Joseph Bruchac, Edward Hirsch, Everette Maddox, W.S. Merwin, Richard Stern, among others. |
| 188120 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Kingsley Amis, P. G. Wodehouse interviews. Thomas M. Disch, Michael Benedikt, Gene Frumkin, Daniel Halpern]. THE PARIS REVIEW 64. Volume 16, Winter 1975. Paris: The Paris Review, 1975. 215 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine-. Tiny smudges top, fore-edge and bottom. Tiny bump top front corner of the cover. Unread copy. Two minute fore-edge spots. Bright and tight, no spine creases, names or markings. $9.95. Kingsley Amis and P. G. Wodehouse interviews. Thomas M. Disch, Michael Benedikt, Kate Ellen Braverman, Stuart Friebert, Gene Frumkin, Daniel Halpern, Helen Barolini (Neruda vs. Sartre at the Sea), et al, contributions. Portfolio by Vali. |
| 183898 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Kurt Vonnegut, William Burroughs, Ed Sanders, Kenneth Rexroth]. THE PARIS REVIEW 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140. 1994 -1996. Paris: The Paris Review, 1994 -1996. Unbroken run of 10 issues. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. All Very Good+ or better, bright, solid and tight. No spine creasing but for single reading crease #135. Touch of sore-edge soil #131. Two long thin scratches #137. No names or markings. $65. Interviews with Alice Munro, Czeslaw Milosz, Chinua Achebe, Primo Levi, Thom Gunn, P. D. James, Patrick O'Brian, Woody Allen, Garrison Keillor, Susan Sontag, George Steiner, Richard Price, Billy Wilder, Camilo Jose Cela, Richard Ford. Contributors: Elizabeth Bishop, Clayton Eshleman, Irving Feldman, Marilyn Hacker, Philip Levine, James Merrill, Galway Kinnell, William Gass, A.S. Byatt, David Wagoner, M.F.K. Fisher, Eudora Welty, Stephen Dobyns, Allen Ginsberg, Adrienne Rich, John Updike, Lucille Clifton, Charles Simic, Terry Southern, Carolyn Kizer, Robert Olen Butler, Sharon Olds, among many, many others. Photographs by Olga Carlisle of many great Russians. |
| 188122 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Kurt Vonnegut, William Burroughs, Ed Sanders, Kenneth Rexroth]. THE PARIS REVIEW 69. Volume 18, Spring 1977. Paris: The Paris Review, 1977. 194 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Two thin spine reading creases, front cover has a crease along the spine fold, top corner has a long partial stress crease. Bright, clean and tight, no names or markings. $30. Kurt Vonnegut Interview. Contributions by William Burroughs, Ed Sanders, Frank O'Hara, Richard Grossman, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Rilke, Gary Soto, John Logan, translations from the Japanese by the anarchist Kenneth Rexroth, among others. Art by Richard Haas. |
| 188114 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Louis-Ferdinand Celine, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Jean Giorno, Bill Berkson, Tom Clark, Frank O'Hara, Anne Waldman]. THE PARIS REVIEW 45. Volume 12, Winter, 1968. Paris: The Paris Review, 1968. 185 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Minute split bottom front spine fold. Bright tight and clean. $25. Interview with John Updike. Louis-Ferdinand Celine, Joy Williams, Tom Veitch, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Jean Giorno, Bill Berkson, Tom Clark, Frank O'Hara, Anne Waldman, et al, contributions. |
| 183886 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Peter Handke, Galway Kinnell]. THE PARIS REVIEW 70. Summer 1977. Paris: The Paris Review, 1977. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine-. Solid and tight, no spine creasing, names or markings. $9.95. William Gass Interview. Peter Handke, William S. Wilson: Stories, Galvin Sternberg, James Bertolino, Galway Kinnell translations of Villon, Dick Allen, among others. |
| 183885 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Rita Dove, William Stafford]. THE PARIS REVIEW 68. Winter 1976. Paris: The Paris Review, 1976. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good. Light spine creases. Solid, no names or markings. $6.95. William Goyen interview. Charles Newman, Rita Dove, Phillip Graham, David Ray, William Stafford, John Updike, among others. Art Portfolio by Gilbert and George, Cletus Johnson. |
| 188116 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Robert Graves, John Ashbery, Tom Clark, Robert Creeley, Charles Plymell, Ed Sanders, David Hockney]. THE PARIS REVIEW 47. Volume 12, Summer, 1969. Paris: The Paris Review, 1969. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine. Appears unread. Tiny smudge top. Bright tight and clean. $11.95. Interview with Robert Graves. John Ashbery, Tom Clark, Robert Creeley, Charles Plymell, Ed Sanders, et al, contributions. Portfolio of works by David Hockney. |
| 188110 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Saul Bellow, William Styron, Philip Lamantia, Joel Oppenheimer, Carl Rakosi, Robert Duncan, Meret Oppenheim]. THE PARIS REVIEW 36. Volume 9, Winter 1966. Paris: The Paris Review, 1966. 151 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover illustration by Alex Katz. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine with light minute fore-edge stains, apparently rubbed against something. Nice tight and clean throughout. $8.95. Saul Bellow interview. William Styron, Barbara Guest, Philip Lamantia, Joel Oppenheimer, Carl Rakosi, Robert Duncan, et al contributions. Portfolio by Surrealist Meret Oppenheim. |
| 188121 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Stanley Elkin. Joseph Bruchac, Edward Hirsch, Everette Maddox, W.S. Merwin, Richard Stern, et al, contributions. Art by Jean de Gac]. THE PARIS REVIEW 66. Volume 17, Summer 1976. Paris: The Paris Review, 1976. 151+ pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Unread copy. Tiny bump bottom rear corner. Bright and tight, no spine creases, names or markings. $6.95. Interview with Stanley Elkin. Joseph Bruchac, Edward Hirsch, Everette Maddox, W.S. Merwin, Richard Stern, et al, contributions. Art by Jean de Gac. |
| 188115 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.) [Thomas M. Disch, Ted Berrigan, Larry Fagin, Kenneth Koch, Greg Kuzma, Aram Saroyan, Philip Whalen]. THE PARIS REVIEW 46. Volume 12, Spring, 1969. Paris: The Paris Review, 1969. 172 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Front cover neatly removed, otherwise Near Fine. Bright solid and clean. $2.95. Interview with John Dos Passos. Thomas M. Disch, Ted Berrigan, Larry Fagin, Kenneth Koch, Greg Kuzma, Aram Saroyan, Philip Whalen, et al, contributions. |
| 183887 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.). THE PARIS REVIEW 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80. 1977 -1981. Paris: The Paris Review, 1977-1981. Unbroken run of 10 issues. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. All are Very Good+ but for #71 which has a small coffee stain top front corner margins throughout, but not affecting the text. Solid and tight, no spine creasing except for thin light crease to #78, names or markings. Spines on most are a little tanned. $75. Tom Wayman, Barthelme, Gass, Hemingway, Faulkner, Disch, Voznesensky-Ginsberg conversation, Spender, Brodsky, Philip Levine, Plante, Rhys, John Gardner, Handke, Seamus Heaney, Paz, Didion, James M. Cain, Wiebe, Wilbur, Ignatow, Jong, Marguerite Young, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Stephen Minot, Anthony Powell, Oates, Ai, Derek Walcott, Salter, Alfred Corn, Sadoff, Stafford, Elytis, Mallarme, Dickey, Rebecca West, Pinsky, among many, many others. |
| 183894 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW # 17. (March-April 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good+. Bottom corner has light damp buckle throughout, bottom corner of cover has sticker label removal scar. $2.95. Henry Miller, Richard Wilbur, William Carlos Williams, Durrenmatt, Robert Pinget, Jonathan Williams, Michael Rumaker, E.M. Cioran, Lew Welch. Cover photo by Werner Bishof. |
| 183895 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW # 16. (January-February 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for light, thin scrape top front corner near the spine. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $7.95. Excerpt from 'Naked Lunch' by William Burroughs (first excerpts published in the Land of the Free after the ban was lifted). Contributors include the anarchist Paul Goodman ('Why Are There No Alternatives?), Robert Duncan, C. Wright Mills ('On Latin America, the Left, and the US'), Gregory Corso ('Berlin Impressions') plus 'Six Drawings and a Watercolor' from Grosz's 'Ecce Homo'. |
| 183896 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW # 21. (November-December 1961). NY: Evergreen Review, 1961. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Rear cover has light offsetting. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. $8.95. 'The German Scene.' Hans Magnus Enzenberger, Gunter Grass, Paul Celan, Henrich Boll, Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp, et al. |
| 183897 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW # 22. (January-February 1962). NY: Evergreen Review, 1962. 122 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Edge and corner wear. Rear cover has corner creases and a small damp stain. $8.95. Includes Samuel Beckett, Pablo Neruda, Gregory Corso, Anselm Hollo, William Burroughs' (excerpts from 'Nova Express' and introductions to 'Naked Lunch', other novels) et al. |
| 183941 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [Samuel Beckett, Dotson Rader, J. G. Ballard]. EVERGREEN REVIEW No. 96 (Spring 1973). NY: Dell / Evergreen Review, 1973. 189 pages. Mass Market paperback. Photos by Dudley Grey. Good+. Most the fore-edge has a coffee stain, with almost no effect on the pages and only seeping into margins of a few pages with minor effect. Internally clean and bright, an excellent reading or reference copy. $4.95. Includes Samuel Beckett (complete text of 'The Lost Ones'), Dotson Rader, Parker Tyler, J.G. Ballard, Cecil Brown on Aretha Franklin, Al Young, Paul Blackburn, Peter Tauber. |
| 186545 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). [Samuel Beckett, Dotson Rader, J. G. Ballard]. EVERGREEN REVIEW No. 96 (Spring 1973). NY: Dell / Evergreen Review, 1973. 189 pages. Mass Market paperback. Photos by Dudley Grey. Near Fine but for 5 tiny pinholes on the fore-edge of the first three pages. Bright and tight, appears unread. $5.95. Includes Samuel Beckett (complete text of 'The Lost Ones'), Dotson Rader, Parker Tyler, J.G. Ballard, Cecil Brown on Aretha Franklin, Al Young, Paul Blackburn, Peter Tauber. |
| 181006 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed). NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1. NY: New American Library, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good. Spine reading creases. $1.95. Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also William Gass, Anne Sexton, Grace Paley, Theodore Roszak, Louise Gluck, and Ronald Sukenick, George Denison, among others. |
| 179244 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed.) [Allen Ginsberg, Sylvia Plath, Robert Coover]. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 11. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 240 pages. 1st edition. Small quality Mass Market paperback, wraps original. Couple vertical spine reading creases, Very Good+. ISBN: 0671208373 $11.95. Movement writings. Includes Sylvia Plath ('Last Words'), Allen Ginsberg (the first appearance of his 'From These States'), W. S. Merwin, James Merrill, Robert Coover, et al. |
| 179245 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed.) [Max Apple, Ernest Callenbach, Carol Bly, Marshall Berman]. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 19: The Magazine of New Writing. NY: Bantam, 1974. 273 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback, wraps original. Thin vertical reading crease, otherwise Very Good+. $5.95. Includes Max Apple, Ernest Callenbach, Carol Bly, Marshall Berman, et al. |
| 183563 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed.) [Robert Coover, Doris Lessing, Reynolds Price]. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 14. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1972. 256 pages. 1st edition. Small quality Mass Market paperback, wraps original (PBO). Very Good. Very tight, probably unread. Small felt-tip mark top, tiny bump top rear edge. ISBN: 0671212206 $2.95. Includes Randall Reid, Robert Coover, Doris Lessing, Reynolds Price, Peter Steinfels, James Welch, Maxine Kumin, Howard Moss, James Merrill, et al. |
| 179246 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed.) [Thomas Disch, Alice Hoffman]. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 23: The Magazine of New Writing. NY: Bantam, 1975. 275 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback, wraps original. Very Good+. $2.95. Includes Cynthia Ozick, Paul Zweig, J.F. Powers, Daryl Hine, Tom Disch, May Swenson, Alice Hoffman, et al. |
| 179482 PERIODICAL. STEIN, Jean (ed.) [William T. Vollmann, Antonin Artaud, Heinrich Boll, Edward Said]. GRAND STREET 48. Oblivion. Vol. 12, No. 4. NY: Grand Street, 1994. 268 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0393311163 $6.95. Includes William T. Vollmann, Antonin Artaud, Heinrich Boll, Edward Said, Clayton Eshleman, Fanny Howe, among others. |
| 187162 PHILLIPS, J.J. MOJO HAND: An Orphic Tale. Berkeley: City Miner Books, 1985. 180 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light cover rubbing. Tight, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0933944128 $5.95. Restored 1966 edition of author's first novel which originally had its explicit Orphic references excised. Involves the complexity of racial identity, men and women, music and the blues. With cover blurbs by Henry Miller and Alice Walker. |
| 187885 PIERCY, Marge and Ira Wood. STORM TIDE. Fawcett / Ballantine Books, 1999. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Small name label on front endpaper. ISBN: 0449001571 $6.95. |
| 186328 PLATE, Peter. THE RITES OF LIMBO. San Francisco: Anti-copyright, 1984. 50 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good-. Cover soil all around. Internally bright and clean. $7.95. Short stories by this Bay Area anarchist author. |
| 182230 POE, Edgar Allan [illustrated by Gahan Wilson]. THE RAVEN AND OTHER POEMS. Berkeley: Classics Illustrated, 1990. 43 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color drawings. Fine-. ISBN: 0425120201 $9.95. |
| 184084 POTREBENKO, Helen. HEY WAITRESS and Other Stories. Vancouver: Lazara Press, 1990. 167 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0920999123 $8.95. By a Canadian author, long involved in labor and women's issues. |
| 180391 POWELL, Lawrence Clark. [Henry Miller]. THE BLUE TRAIN. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1978. 128 pages. Trade paperback. With an afterword by Henry Miller. Very Good+. ISBN: 0884961052 $4.95. Romantic tale of the young loves of an American student in France during the 1930s. |
| 184228 PYNCHON, Thomas. V. NY: Harper Perennial, 1986. 492 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. The usual light age-tanning outside page edges. Tiny light crease bottom rear cover corner. No names or spine creases, a nice solid copy. ISBN: 0060913088 $5.95. V. is a wild, macabre tale of the 20th century and of two men (one looking for something he has lost; the other never had much to lose so isn't looking for it) - and V., the unknown lady of the title, who may be somebody's mother, somebody's mistress, or the world gone mad with despair. |
| 185709 PYROS, John. MIKE GOLD: Dean of American Proletarian Literature. NY: Dramatika Press, 1979. x+218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original, red wraps. Very Good+ but for offsetting of cover color to endpaper edges, distributor stamp inside front cover. Text clean and tight, spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 0960400001 $18.95. Scarce. |
| 182441 QUIN, Mike [Paul William Ryan]. ON THE DRUMHEAD: A Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, 1948. 244 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated by Bits Hayden. Edited, with a biographical sketch, by Harry Carlisle. Very Good-. Cover bright and clean, but with lamination peeling along the edges. Outer edges of the pages have the usual browning (aging cheap paper). ISBN: B0007E7ANY $11.95. A Memorial volume. Mike Quin, aka Paul William Ryan. See 'Seidman C64'. |
| 182695 QUINN, Daniel. PROVIDENCE: The Story of a Fifty-Year Vision Quest. Austin: Hard Rain Press, 1994. 172 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition, as stated. Copyright page states in caps lettering, 'First Edition/1994' and includes full number line 0 through 1. Trade paperback (original I believe), this book precedes the Bantam hardcover edition by one year. Presentation copy, 'For John, Best Regards, Signed by the Author inside the front cover and dated 11/12/94 (book was published in October). Very Good+. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine (probably the result of the author folding the cover open to sign it). Faint touch of fore edge soil. Internally clean and extremely tight (apparently unread). ISBN: 1885664001 $65. (Many booksellers, who should know better, are wrongly advertising the Bantam edition as the 1st printing. Some are falsely listing the Bantam edition as 1994, which is the copyright date for the paperback, and are ignoring the Bantam printing date of 1995.) Apparent paperback original, as there is no hardcover printing cited on the copyright page nor any ISBN number but for this edition). From a prophetic midnight childhood dream, to a mysterious encounter as a young Trappist monk to disenchantment with organized religion and rediscovery of humankind's first and only universal religion. |
| 182419 REED, Ishmael. YELLOW BACK RADIO BROKE-DOWN. Lincoln: Dalkey Archive, 2000. 177 pages. 1st Dalkey Archive edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1564782387 $6.95. 'The story of the Loop Gaaroo Kid, a cowboy so bad he made a working posse of spells phone in sick, a bullwhacker so unfeeling he left the print of winged mice on hides of crawling women, a desperado so ornery he made the Pope cry...'. |
| 181880 REED, John. ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG MAN: Short Stories From Life. San Francisco: City Lights, 1975. 144 pages. 1st City Lights edition, Trade paperback. Reissue of the 1966 Seven Seas edition with new preface by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Very Good. Cover scuffing and edge wear. Name and address inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 0872860833 $5.95. 'Suppressed and ignored short stories' by the radical journalist who died in Russia and was the subject of the film 'Reds'. |
| 182921 REXROTH, Kenneth. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL: With a New Postlude By the Author. Weybridge: Whittet Books, 1977. 367 pages. 1st UK Trade paperback edition. Very Good+ but for tiny droplet stain on foredge. ISBN: 0905483014 $8.95. Rexroth, translator, critic and anarchist, was in the thick of the radical movement for decades, along with other artists, union activists, musicians, street corner soap boxers, poets, petty crooks and a host of escapees from middle class life reaffirming the revolutionary consciousness and independence of mind characteristic of the oldest tradition in American life today. For more on Rexroth, see the on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184795 ROBBINS, Tom. EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES. Bantam Books, 1993. Mass Market paperback. Very Good-. Well-read copy, good for many more readings. ISBN: 055326611X $3.95. |
| 189655 ROBINSON, Brad & Dachshund Hamster. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE: A Barney Messerschmidt Mystery, Vol 4, No. 3. Vancouver: BC Monthly, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0920250084 $13.95. |
| 189667 ROBINSON, Brad & Dachshund Hamster. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE: A Barney Messerschmidt Mystery, Vol 4, No. 3. Vancouver: BC Monthly, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback, dark red wraps. Fine-. ISBN: 0920250084 $20. |
| 185890 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. London: Virgin Books, 2005. 148 pages. 1st British printing / edition. Trade paperback. With preface from the 1997 edition. Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $7.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. First printed in the US by 2.13.61 Publications in 1992. |
| 186359 ROLLINS, Henry. BLACK COFFEE BLUES. LA: 2.13.61, 1992. 123 pages. Later printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for minuscule fore-edge bump. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0753510359 $7.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. |
| 187052 ROLLINS, Henry. SOLIPSIST. LA: 2.13.61 Publications, 1998. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for minuscule fore-edge bump. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1880985594 $9.95. 'This book is like the letter you write to someone that you regret sending seconds after it falls into the post box because it is so honest and revealing that you are mortified by the thought of having it read.' - Henry Rollins. First book in his 'Black Coffee Blues' trilogy, collects writings from 1989-1991. |
| 188415 ROLLINS, Henry. NOW WATCH HIM DIE. LA: 2.13.61, 1992. 188 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good. Ink underlining on page 4 and one line on page 9. Long diagonal cover crease front and rear. Solid and square, no spine creasing. ISBN: 1880985144 $5.95. |
| 183940 ROSEMONT, Franklin (editor). ARSENAL: Surrealist Subversion. No. 2, Summer 1973. Chicago: Black Swan Press, 1973. 64 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback, red illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine but for binding crack, small bookstore stamp on front endpaper and faint residue of the stamp on the cover in three places. Brittle binding glue is common with all 3 of the numbers produced requiring they be handled carefully. ISBN: 094119406X $30. English-language iconoclastic journal of the International Surrealist Movement. Includes prose and poetry by Philip Lamantia, Joseph Jablonski, T-Bone Slim, Penelope Rosemont, Paul Garon, graphics by Leonora Carrington, Rikki, Franklin Rosemont; and contributions by many others. |
| 187524 ROSEMONT, Franklin (editor). ARSENAL: Surrealist Subversion. No. 2, Summer 1973. Chicago: Black Swan Press, 1973. 64 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback, red illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated. Would be Good but for binding cracks and two sections loose from the binding. Light damp pucker along the fore-edge margin and rear cover. Brittle binding glue is common with all of the 3 numbers produced, leaving binding cracks and loose sections such as with this. ISBN: 094119406X $20. English-language iconoclastic journal of the International Surrealist Movement. Includes prose and poetry by Philip Lamantia, Joseph Jablonski, T-Bone Slim, Penelope Rosemont, Paul Garon, graphics by Leonora Carrington, Rikki, Franklin Rosemont; and contributions by many others. |
| 187525 ROSEMONT, Franklin (editor). SURREALISM AND ITS POPULAR ACCOMPLICES. City Lights Books, 1980. 120 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback, red illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Rear cover has a tiny dig, light scuffing bottom spine edge, faint bump top front cover edge and the first few pages. ISBN: 087286121X $45. Originally appeared as a double issue of the journal Cultural Correspondence. Includes prose and poetry by Philip Lamantia, Joseph Jablonski, FR on T-Bone Slim, Penelope Rosemont, Nancy Joyce Peters, Paul Garon, graphics by Franklin Rosemont; pieces on H.P. Lovecraft, Bugs Bunny, Buster Keaton, Isadora Duncan, Ernie Kovacs, Krazy Kat, and much much more. |
| 181215 ROSENTHAL, C.P. ELENA OF THE STARS. NY: St. Martins, 1995. 177 pages. 1st edition. 'Advance Reading Edition', Trade paperback. Fine but for thin crease front cover corner. ISBN: 0312134827 $1. 'A passionate, shimmering fable of man and nature, good and evil, death and achingly transcendant love.' - Carolyn See. |
| 178868 ROTH, Philip. I MARRIED A COMMUNIST. Vintage Books, 1999. 323 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0375707212 $2.95. A fate worse than death, like marrying a Republican. Tells of the rise and fall of a big American roughneck who begins life as a teenage ditch-digger in the 1930s, becomes a 1940s radio star, and is destroyed, as both a performer and a man, in the McCarthy witchhunt of the 1950s. But as any good rightwinger, ala William F. Buckley, Jr., will tell you, there was no blacklist and no one was seriously hurt. |
| 181877 ROTH, Philip. I MARRIED A COMMUNIST. NY: Vintage Books, 1999. 323 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine but for minor binding crack, name front endpaper. ISBN: 0375707212 $3.95. A fate worse than death, like marrying a Republican. Tells of the rise and fall of a big American roughneck who begins life as a teenage ditch-digger in the 1930s, becomes a 1940s radio star, and is destroyed, as both a performer and a man, in the McCarthy witch hunt of the 1950s. But as any good rightwinger, ala William F. Buckley, Jr., will tell you, there was no blacklist and no one was seriously hurt. |
| 185820 RUSSELL, Jamie. THE BEAT GENERATION. London: Pocket Essentials, 2002. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine but for a little light creasing top rear cover corner. ISBN: 1903047854 $8.95. A short introductory overview of the Beats, with synopsis of their works, references, etc. |
| 182404 RYNEAR, Joseph. THE BIG BLUE MEDICINE MOON. Taos: Esoteric Study, 1990. 33 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+ but for light soiling. Beginning to sun along spine. $6.95. |
| 187220 SAADAWI, Nawal El. MEMOIRS OF A WOMAN DOCTOR. City Lights Books, 1989. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated from the Arabic by Catherine Cobham. Fine-. Appears Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0872862232 $9.95. |
| 186612 SAFRANSKY, Sy (ed.). STUBBORN LIGHT The Best of the Sun Volume III (3). Chapel Hill: Sun Publishing, 2000. 621 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread copy with slight age-tanning of the outside of the text block. No names or creases. ISBN: 1883235146 $7.95. Collects writings from the second decade of Chapel Hill's The Sun. Includes Deena Metzger, James Hillman, Antler, and many others. |
| 186561 SAGAN, Francoise. BONJOUR TRISTESSE / A CERTAIN SMILE. (Two separate volumes). Dell, no date / 1957. Two separate books. 1st Mass Market paperback editions. Translation not attributed on Bonjour / Certain translated from the French by Anne Green. Very Good+ /Good-. Bonjour is bright, square, clean and tight. Certain has a few pages bound so that they extend beyond the fore-edge of the cover and other pages, and the binding seems brittle and tender. ISBN: B000GLCDHG $3.95. Two separate volumes together, saves on shipping. |
| 182227 SALZMAN, Jack and Barry Wallenstein (eds.). YEARS OF PROTEST: A Collection of American Writings of the 1930's. NY: Pegasus, 1970. 448 pages. Reprint of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, photos. Very Good. Nice clean copy with small name inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 067263614X $8.95. Great collection of materials, both text and image-wise. Hemingway, Dos Passos, Caldwell, Guthrie, Agee, etc. |
| 182473 SALZMAN, Jack and Barry Wallenstein (eds.). YEARS OF PROTEST: A Collection of American Writings of the 1930's. NY: Pegasus, 1970. 448 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated, photos. Very Good. Name inked on front endpaper. Very tight, apparently unread. ISBN: 067263614X $7.95. Great collection of materials, both text and images. Includes Hemingway, Dos Passos, Caldwell, Guthrie, Agee, etc. |
| 180145 SANCHEZ, Thomas. RABBIT BOSS. NY: Ballantine Books, 1974. 532 pages. 1st Mass Market Paperback edition. Near Fine but for a page corner folded down. Clean and tight . ISBN: 0345238478 $1. 'A novel of the vanishing American Indian Dream,' involving the Washo tribe in Nevada. Sanchez aided the Oglala Sioux Nation in 1973, running supplies in the underground packtrain, when it was surrounded by the American version of the Gestapo (FBI, an antisocial cross-dressing outfit [sic]). |
| 182273 SANDERS, Alan and Alfred Andoria. KERRY DRAKE. El Caljon: Blackthorne, 1986. 72 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good. ISBN: 0932629601 $16.95. |
| 183865 SANDERS, Ed. FAME AND LOVE IN NEW YORK. Berkeley: Turtle Island, 1980. 320 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Lightly rubbed at the corners. Clean, tight, bright, no names, markings or spine creasing. Collector quality. ISBN: 0913666327 $14.95. A hilarious satirical novel of the New York art world. Clearly some of it is autobiographical, by the former songster of The Fugs, poet, journalist, counterculture activist, proprietor of Peace Eye Bookstore, cofounder of Youth International Party (YIPPEE!!), etc.: 'The Content of History will be Poetry.' - Ed Sanders, 'Investigative Poetry'. |
| 183869 SANDERS, Ed. TALES OF BEATNIK GLORY. NY: Hillstone / Stonehill, 1975. 274 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine-. Light wear bottom front corner and spine edges, rear cover has tiny thin crease at the top corner. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0883730294 $11.95. 'A cluster-novel,' of stories set in the late 50's and early 60's, the wild saga of Sam Thomas, a young poet from the hinterlands, seeking fame and fortune in Greenwich Village. Highly praised by William Burroughs and Allen Ginsberg, Sanders is the famed former FUG, cofounder of the Yipsters, author of 'Peace Eye', 'The Family', etc. |
| 191085 SANDERS, Jack. SCREED. Ellensburg: Vagabond, 1981. 244 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Minor pencil underlining, with a few marginalia. ISBN: 0912824247 $9.95. |
| 187053 SANDERS, Jacquin. FREAKSHOW. Loompanics Unlimited, 1995. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1559501294 $7.95. Reissue of a great '50s carnival novel, with a short interview with the author. |
| 182224 SANDFORD, John. MIND PREY. NY: Putnam, 1995. 1st printing, trade paperback, an 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC), preceding the hardcover edition. Fine-. Cover has quite light signs of rubbing. ISBN: 0399140093 $7.95. A Lucas Davenport mystery. While the regular hardcover editions of Sandford's novels have large first printings, these advance issues are much less common. |
| 183243 SANDFORD, John. THE NIGHT CREW. NY: Putnam, 1997. 377 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, printed blue wraps. Near Fine. Spine has light fading and a thin closed horizontal binding tear (probably a binding fault). In protective bag. ISBN: 0399142371 $2.95. |
| 182271 SAPP, Jo, Speer Morgan, and Greg Michalson. THE BEST OF THE MISSOURI REVIEW: Fiction, 1978-1990. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1991. 322 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0826207847 $4.95. |
| 184388 SAUNDERS, Jack. EASY PICKIN'S. New Orleans/Delray Beach: Mixed Breed (1979). 6 pages. Chapbook, stapled. White covers. Single page of 'Outfit Art,' printed both sides, laid in. Very Good+. Cover soiled. $22. The problem of being 'too literary,' letter to Snyder, biographical information, etc. |
| 187324 SAUNDERS, Jack. FORTY: Mixed Breed, New Orleans / Delray Beach. Eugene: Popular Reality, 1987. 169 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0945209010 $25. What Saunders' calls an autobiographical novel. |
| 182874 SAYLES, John. PRIDE OF THE BIMBOS. Harper Perennial, 1992. 1st Harper Perennial printing, Trade paperback. Very Good+. clean and tight, no spine creases. ISBN: 0060974753 $2.95. Sayles's outrageous, poignant and hilarious first novel, about a circus sideshow softball team-The Brooklyn Bimbos-who play in drag at scraggly small towns across the South. |
| 183480 SAYLES, John. UNION DUES. NY: HarperPerennial, 1992. Trade paperback. 1st edition thus. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease, faint sunning, top tanned from age/sun. Clean and bright, no markings or names. ISBN: 0060974745 $3.95. Labor, communes, sixties, revolutionaries, welfare; a 17-year-old is involved in all aspects of 1969 America, as he searches for his brother. The second book by the highly acclaimed film director and author of 'The Anarchist's Convention'. |
| 185327 SAYLES, John. DILLINGER IN HOLLYWOOD: New and Selected Short Stories. Nation Books, 2004. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Felt-tip remainder line bottom. ISBN: 156025632X $4.95. Stories by the noted novelist and filmmaker. |
| 187886 SAYLES, John. UNION DUES. Atlantic-Little Brown, 1977. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Spine titling has light fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0316772348 $2.95. Labor, communes, sixties, revolutionaries, welfare; a 17-year-old is involved in all aspects of 1969 America, as he searches for his brother. Second book by the highly acclaimed film director and author of The Anarchist's Convention . |
| 188152 SAYLES, John. PRIDE OF THE BIMBOS. Scribner's, 1987. 1st Scribner Signature edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0684188724 $3.95. Sayles's outrageous, poignant and hilarious first novel, about a circus sideshow softball team-The Brooklyn Bimbos-who play in drag at scraggly small towns across the South. |
| 186461 SCHOLDER, Amy and Ira Silverberg (eds.) [Kathy Acker, William S. Burroughs]. HIGH RISK: An Anthology of Forbidden Writings. Plume, 1994. 290 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Crease bottom front cover, long thin scratch rear cover. ISBN: 0452265827 $2.95. Includes Kathy Acker, William S. Burroughs, Wanda Coleman, Dennis Cooper, Jane DeLynn, Robert Gluck, Gary Indiana, and many others. |
| 183721 SCHWARTZ, Stephen. HIDDEN LOCKS. np: Radical America, 1972. 12 pages. Stapled paperback, printed light blue wraps. Surrealist Research and Development Monograph Series Number Two. Very Good. Small bookstore name stamp top front cover, pages have what seems to be light damp rippling throughout; no visible stains. $14.95. |
| 180743 SCHWEITZER, Darrel. [James Gunn, Norman Spinrad, Jack Williamson, Gahan Wilson]. SF VOICES. Kansas City: Graphic Arts, 1976. 121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Thin vertical crease and light fading upper portion of the rear cover. Tiny nick foot of spine. A nice, tight copy. $9.95. 14 different interviews: Alfred Bester, Robert Silverberg, James Gunn, Gordon Dickson, Gardner Dozois, Norman Spinrad, Jack Williamson, L. Sprague De Camp, Frank Belknap Long, Gahan Wilson, Jerry Pournelle. First appearance for many of these interviews. |
| 180681 SERAN, Val. VIET NAM MISSION TO HELL!. NY: Bee-Line Books, 1966. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Very Good. Light creases and wear. ISBN: B0007EQ9UY $9.95. An early novel, collectible as one of the worst novels of the Viet Nam war. According to Newman none of it makes sense, the plot, settings, action, and characters are all superficial &, better yet, the author knows nothing of soldiers or weapons. (An officer?). See 'Newman 17, Willson 1034'. |
| 184695 SHEA, Robert and Robert Anton Wilson. ILLUMINATUS! Part II: The Golden Apple. NY: Dell, 1975. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Dell # 4691. Very Good-. Solid book. Front cover has vertical creases along the spine, small damp stain top page edges, not affecting text. $5.95. Paranoia gone rampant in this anarchist romp. |
| 186165 SHEPARD, Sam. GREAT DREAM OF HEAVEN: Stories. Vintage UK, 2002. 142 pages. 1st UK paperback printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0099443686 $2.95. 17 short stories by the master dramatist. |
| 183934 SHERIDAN, Dave. RIP OFF PRESS PRESENTS UNDERGROUND CLASSICS #2: Dealer McDope No. 1. San Francisco: Rip Off Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated by Dave Sheridan. Good+. Cover has tiny tear top front cover edge, about 3/4 of the spine separated and repaired with wide heavy clear tape. Pizza stains inside front cover. Internally clean and solid. $17.95. |
| 184248 SHIELDS, David. A HANDBOOK FOR DROWNING. NY: Harper Perennial, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine-. ISBN: 0060975318 $6.95. Author's third book of fiction and first collection of stories. |
| 183062 SILONE, Ignazio. BREAD AND WINE. NY: Penguin, 1946. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Penguin # 578. Translated by Gwenda David and Eric Mosbacher. Very Good. Bright and solid. Tiny pencil notes front endpaper, name. No spine creases. ISBN: 0451522788 $3.95. Novel of the Italian underground just before the Abyssinian war by this veteran radical author, an antifascist, 'a socialist without a party, a Christian without a church'. |
| 181927 SINCLAIR, Upton. THE MILLENNIUM: A Comedy of the Year 2000. NY: Seven Stories Press, 2000. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for light corner damp buckle top. ISBN: 1583220216 $5.95. |
| 178595 SKLAR, Morty (ed.). THE SPIRIT THAT MOVES US READER: 7th (Seventh) Anniversary Anthology. Iowa City: The Spirit That Moves Us, 1982. 208 pages. Paperback edition. Includes short note, laid in, signed by Sklar to a subscriber. Very Good. ISBN: 0930370147 $1.95. 104 poems, stories and visuals collected from 1975-82, with an index to all issues. |
| 182065 SKLAR, Morty (editor). NUKE-REBUKE: Writers and Artists Against Nuclear Energy and Weapons. Iowa: Spirit that Moves Us, 1984. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 0930370163 $4.5. Packed with poems, art and fiction by Daniel Berrigan, William Oandasan, Robert Creeley, Joseph Bruchac, Gary Snyder, William Stafford, Margaret Randall, David Ray, Eugene McCarthy and Marge Piercy. |
| 183029 SKLAR, Morty and Darrell Gray (eds.). THE ACTUALIST ANTHOLOGY. [The Spirit That Moves Us Volume 2, Numbers 2/3]. Iowa City: The Spirit That Moves Us, 1977. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0930370023 $9.95. This book offered to subscribers as Volume 2, Nos. 2/3 of the periodical The Spirit That Moves Us |
| 181596 SKLAR, Morty, and Jim Mulac (eds.). EDITOR'S CHOICE: Literature and Graphics from the U.S. Small Press, 1965-1977. Iowa City: The Spirit that Moves us, 1992. 501 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Autobiographical notes by authors included. Very Good+. ISBN: 093037004X $3.95. |
| 183782 SKVORECKY, Josef. TALKIN' MOSCOW BLUES: Essays About Literature Politics, Movies, and Jazz. NY: Ecco Press, 1990. 367 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO), never published in hardcover. Bibliography. Edited by Sam Solecki. Near Fine. One page corner turned down. Bright, clean, solid, free of names or markings. Appears unread but for one faint spine reading crease. ISBN: 0880012315 $8.95. |
| 183770 SKVORECKY, Josef. [Graham Greene, foreword]. MISS SILVER'S PAST. NY: Ecco Press, 1985. 251 pages. 1st Ecco edition, Trade Paperback. Foreword by Graham Greene. Translated From The Czech By Peter Kussi. Very Good+ but for faint spine slant, reading creases. ISBN: 0880010746 $2.95. |
| 182135 SLATER, Michael (ed.). THE BIG HOUSE: A Collection of Poets' Prose. NY: Ailanthus Press, 1978. 101 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, illustrated gray covers. Very Good. $9.95. Richard Kostelanetz, Tom Savage, Anne Waldman, Phillip Lopate, Bernadette Mayer, Ron Silliman, Charles Bernstein, Fanny Howe, among many others. |
| 187887 SMEDLEY, Agnes. DAUGHTER OF EARTH. Feminist Press, 1976. 414 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Afterword by Paul Lauter. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Spine has a barely visible stress crease. ISBN: 0912670104 $2.95. Autobiographical novel. Smedley was sympathetic to the Chinese Communists and wrote a number of nonfiction works as well. A Rideout novel . |
| 189030 SMITH, Clark Ashton. THE TITANS OF TARTARUS; A SONG FROM HELL; THE POTION OF DREAMS; THE FANES OF DAWN; SEER OF THE CYCLES: The Fugitive Poems (Series Two, 5 Volume Set). No place: Xiccarph, 1974. 1st Xiccarph edition. Paperback chapbooks. All are No. 74 in a limited edition of 320, 296, 292, 303, & 325 copies. Fine. $390. |
| 182841 SOUTHERN, Terry. FLASH AND FILIGREE. NY: Dell, 1965. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Dell #2583, with publisher's price of 75 cents. Cover illustration by Harry Bennett. Very Good. Light wood smoke all around. No spine creases. $4.95. Southern's first book, he previously co-authored 'Candy' and 'Dr. Strangelove'.. |
| 179779 SPALDING, H.D. THE YELLOW PRESS. Chicago: Newsstand Library Magenta Book, 1959. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback. Magenta U121. Cover art by Bonfils. Very Good. One page corner turned down, light damp effect top and top corner of about half the pages. Covers and spine are bright and clean. ISBN: B000BD4IJU $1.95. 'He blackmailed his way to prosperity-his editorial policy, the essence of simplicity...make it dirty!'. |
| 185393 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS: A Survivor's Tale. Chapter Four, The Noose Tightens. Raw Books, 1983. Page 65 to 85. Staple-bound single chapter insert originally issued with RAW magazine [#5?]. Illustrated. Near Fine. Middle spine staple a bit pulled. $40. Maus, hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 185681 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS I: A Survivor's Tale; My Father Bleeds History. NY: Pantheon, 1991. 159 pages. Later printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Near Fine, light corner bumps. ISBN: 0394747232 $10.95. Hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 182532 STEIN, Gertrude. MATISSE PICASSO AND GERTRUDE STEIN: with Two Shorter Stories. Barton: Something Else Press, 1972. 278 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 087110086X $8.95. |
| 185712 STEIN, Gertrude. THE MAKING OF AMERICANS: Being a History of a Family's Progress. Dalkey Archive, 2006. xxxvi+925 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by William Gass, Intro by Steven Myer. Fine but for small remainder stamp bottom. No names, marks or creases. Unread. ISBN: 1564780880 $7.95. Novel, widely regarded as a seminal work of the modernist period. |
| 183707 STEINBECK, John and Robert Capa. A RUSSIAN JOURNAL. Bantam Books, 1970. 2nd printing of the 1st Mass market edition. 65 B&W photos by Robert Capa. Bantam # N 4886. Very Good+ but for two thin spine reading creases, short crease bottom front of the cover. Tight and clean throughout, no markings or names. $11.95. Nobel-winning author's 'penetrating and affectionate account'. |
| 185535 STEINBECK, John. EAST OF EDEN. Penguin, 2002. 601 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0142004235 $4.95. Steinbeck Centennial edition. |
| 186530 STEINBECK, John. BURNING BRIGHT. Bantam Books, 1951. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Bantam 953. Near Fine. Bright, square and tight. No names or spine creasing. Light wear top rear spine, light edge wear along the spine folds. $5.95. Steinbeck's experiment with what he called a 'play-novelette' which can be read as either a novel or as a play. |
| 186533 STEINBECK, John. BURNING BRIGHT. Bantam Books, 1951. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Bantam 953. Very Good+. Bright, square and tight. No names or spine creasing. Spine has light wear along the edges, thin reading crease. $3.95. Steinbeck's experiment with what he called a 'play-novelette' which can be read as either a novel or as a play. |
| 186583 STEINBECK, John. THE ACTS OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS NOBLE KNIGHTS: From the Winchester Manuscripts Of Thomas Malory And Other Sources. Ballantine Books, 1977. 451 pages. 1st Trade Paperback printing / edition. Fine-. Bright, square and tight. No names or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0345273893 $5.95. |
| 187047 STEPHENSON, Neal. THE BIG U. Harper Perennial, 2001. 1st Perennial printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Solid, square and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0380816032 $5.95. Weaving virtual reality, Sumerian myth, and just about everything in between with a cool, hip cybersensibility to bring us the gigathriller of the information age: a pizza delivery guy is a warrior prince dude in the Metaverse. A mind-altering romp through a future America so bizarre, so outrageous...you'll recognize it immediately. |
| 180312 STILLMAN, Edmund (ed.). BITTER HARVEST: The Intellectual Revolt Behind the Iron Curtain. NY: Praeger, (1959). 313 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Francois Bondy. Very Good-. Name label front endpaper, cover edges scuffed. Decent reading copy. $1.95. Stories, poems and essays serve a damaging indictment of the Communist state. Includes Dery, Harich, Kolakowski, Hlasko, Djilas, Nagy, Ehrenburg, Wazyk, Pasternak. |
| 184372 STOLLMAN, Aryeh Lev. THE FAR EUPHRATES. Riverhead, 1997. 206 pages. 1st printing. 'Uncorrected Proof', trade paperback. Precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Publisher's card seeking comments laid in. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1573220752 $3.95. Author's first novel. Son of a Rabbi in an extended Jewish family seeks their legacy of the Holocaust. |
| 181018 STONE, Scott C.S. THE COASTS OF WAR. NY: Pyramid, (1966). 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good-. Cover crease, short closed tear top of the spine fold, small stiker removal scar and two page corners turned down. $2.95. The author's first novel, early classic of combat in Vietnam, of the U.S. brown water navy in the Mekong Delta. The author is a Native American and Vietnam vet. |
| 185733 STOVALL, Linny (ed.). SECRETS: A Left Bank Book. Blue Heron Publishing, 1996. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0936085339 $3.95. Stories, interviews, essays, poems, photos. |
| 179953 STRAIGHT, Susan. AQUABOOGIE: A Novel in Stories. Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 1990. 193 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 091594359X $1. Author's first work of fiction, set in an all black community and the relationships of the people there. Winner of the Milkweed National Fiction Prize. |
| 178412 SUDDICK, Tom. A FEW GOOD MEN. NY: Avon, 1978. 140 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original. Tiny cover tear, else Very Good+. ISBN: 0380018667 $7.95. 'The untold story of a war gone mad.' A shattering descent into a tropical hell in Vietnam. Portions first appeared in 'Samisdat Review'. |
| 185081 SUSSLER, Betsy (ed.) with Suzan Sherman, Ronald Shavers. BOMB: Speak Fiction and Poetry! The Best of Bomb Magazine's Interviews With Writers. Amsterdam: G+B Arts International, 1998. 282 pages. 1st US edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Biographical notes. Very Good+. Rear cover lightly soiled. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 9057013517 $9.95. Introduction by Patrick McGrath. Includes Walter Mosley, Bell Hooks, Jeanette Winterson, Russell Banks, Michael Ondaatje, Edmund White, Graham Swift, Tobias Wolff, Paul Auster, John Edgar Wideman, Ariel Dorfman, among others. |
| 181216 SWIGART, Rob. LITTLE AMERICA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. 196 pages. 1st trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0395254434 $3.95. Devastating satire on contemporary America in all its narcissistic, hedonistic glory, by the author of 'Vector'. From coast to plastic coast in the madcap land of greed and sex and dope and spinning wheels, gorged on fast foods, blinded by flashing neon, murderous with Oedipus complexes, ominous technology, disregarded taboos, bigger-than-life characters are bound together in their crazed attempts to put down, get rich, have sex, and come out fighting. |
| 179055 TARN, Nathaniel. WHERE BABYLON ENDS. NY: Grossman/London: Cape Goliard, 1968. 1st US edition. Stiff Trade paperback. 1 of 1200 copies. Small cover blemish front corner and a few tiny digs, Very Good. ISBN: 0206613881 $6.95. Issued March 1968, 700 copies were case bound, with 50 copies signed and numbered by the author. 2,000 copies of this softcover edition, were issued, 1,200 printed for joint publication by Grossman in the US. |
| 179890 TEED, Jack Hamilton. GUNSHIPS: The Killing Zone. London: Star Book, 1981. Paperback original, 1st UK printing / edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 082171130X $1. Vietnam War thriller, of a Special Forces Colonel and his 'hand-picked squad of mongrels...destined to die with him in the rotting swamps...' Scarce. |
| 179893 TEED, Jack Hamilton. GUNSHIPS #2: Fire Force. NY: Zebra, 1982. 253 pages. 1st edition, Paperback original in US. Very Good+. Small unobtrusive bookstore stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0821711598 $1. Yet another journey into the war-torn hell of Viet Nam. Special Forces colonel is sent on a mission to seek out a unit of deserters who are fighting Charlie and the Americans. Makes you wonder what keeps 'em coming back, series after series. |
| 187904 THOMAS, Dylan. THE BEACH OF FALESA. Ballantine, 1965. 158 pages. 1st Ballantine printing / edition. Ballantine # U5018. Very Good. Top edge of cover has light wood smoke discoloring (no odor). Solid copy no names, marks or spine creasing. $1.95. |
| 182430 THOMPSON, Dave. TO MAJOR TOM: The Bowie Letters. London: Sanctuary Publishing, 2002. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1860743749 $5.95. Novelization of one man's increasing obsession with pop icon David Bowie, presented as a collection of letters written to the singer over the course of 20 years. |
| 182461 THOMPSON, Hunter and Ralph Steadman. THE CURSE OF LONO. NY: Bantam Books, 1983. 159 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Profusely illustrated by Steadman, in color. Very Good. Clean and bright with short closed split bottom front spine fold, long crease bottom rear cover. ISBN: 0553013874 $91. 1st state, with mispelling (Stedman) on copyright page. |
| 183935 THOMPSON, Hunter and Ralph Steadman. THE CURSE OF LONO. NY: Bantam Books, 1983. 159 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Profusely illustrated by Steadman, in color. Fine-. Tiny faint stain rear cover (not affecting art). ISBN: 0553013874 $135. |
| 177536 TIEDE, Tom. COWARD. NY: Pocket, 1968. 1st Mass market paperback edition. Very Good+. Small nick head of spine, ink initials front endpaper. ISBN: B0007E7BQA $1.95. Novel of a draftee in Viet Nam refusing to fight a war he doesn't believe in. Tiede was a reporter in Viet nam. The author's first novel. See 'Newman 60'. |
| 184342 TOLSTOY, Leo [Richard Pevear, Larissa Volokhonsky, translators]. ANNA KARENINA. NY: Penguin, 2002. xxi+838 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Introduction and notes by translators. Notes. Very Good+ but for light thin spine reading creases. Bright, clean, no names. ISBN: 0143035002 $6.95. |
| 183861 TRAVEN, B. THE NIGHT VISITOR and Other Stories. NY: Hill and Wang, 1973. 238 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Bibliography. A book in the 'American Century' series, with introduction by Charles Miller. Near Fine. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0809001063 $9.95. Collects 10 stories by the German anarchist militant who fled to Mexico following the repression in Germany. Google the online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 185003 TRAVEN, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux / Noonday Press, 1989. 308 pages. Trade paperback. Cover art by D. Benjamin van Steenburgh. Near Fine- but for small light cover crease top front corner. Bright and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0809001608 $6.95. The veteran German/Mexican anarchist's most famous novel, filmed by John Huston, with Humphrey Bogart in the lead role. He also wrote the great, if lesser known, labor novel, 'The Death Ship'. Aka Ret Marut, Hal Croves, etc., Traven wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Online, see either the Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities or also The Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 187848 TRAVEN, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. Dell, 1964. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Dell # 5350. Near Fine. Page edges slight age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $5.95. Third book in what has now become known as Traven's 'Jungle novels,' by this reclusive German anarchist who ended up in Mexico. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 187849 TRAVEN, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. Pocket Books, 1948. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback movie tie-in cover with painting of Humphrey Bogart. Pocket Books # 455. Near Fine. Wear at the head of the spine. Bright and tight copy with lamination beginning to peel. No names, markings or spine creases. $4.95. The veteran German/Mexican anarchist's most famous novel, filmed by John Huston, with Humphrey Bogart in the lead role. Traven wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Background, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities. |
| 182465 TRAVEN, B. (aka Ret Marut). TO THE HONORABLE MISS S and Other Stories. Westport: Lawrence Hill/Cienfuegos Press, 1981. 151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Will Wyatt. Translated from the German by Peter Silkok, with translator's note. Near Fine but for tiny scrape top front spine edge and name stamp on front endpaper. ISBN: 0882081314 $9.95. Early stories by the novelist, while still using the name Ret Marut and editing his German magazine (founded in 1917, 'Der Ziegelbrenner' The Brickburner - as in the profession of making bricks). Each issue of this anarchist journal was brick-red and brick-shaped. Traven fled Germany with the failure of the post-WWI revolution, in which he was involved with fellow anarchists Gustav Landauer and Eric Mhsam (they were murdered by the state). For more on them and Traven, use any search engine and/or see the Traven page in the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182418 TRESSELL, Robert. RAGGED TROUSERED PHILANTHROPISTS. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. 633 pages. Trade paperback. A volume published in the the Leo Huberman People's Library series. Very Good. tight copy, light soil top and top front cover corner and first 50 pages have some light wrinkling from having been dropped. ISBN: 0853454574 $10.95. |
| 183054 TROCCHI, Alexander. CAIN'S BOOK. NY: Grove/Evergreen, 1960. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. 'An Evergreen Original' novel. Evergreen # E236 with publisher's price of 1.95. Cover photo by Richard Seaver. Very Good+. A few faint spine reading creases, light edge and cover wear. ISBN: 0802133142 $15.95. Notorious novel about the life of a drug addict in NY, the author's first book. 'The genuine article on a dope addict's life.' -NY Herald Tribune 'It is true, it has art, it is brave. I would not be surprised if it is still talked about in twenty years.' -Norman Mailer. |
| 187321 TROCCHI, Alexander. CAIN'S BOOK. NY: Grove Outrider, 1979. 252 pages. Mass Market paperback. Intro by Richard Seaver. Very Good+ but for small punch-hole top front cover corner, faint spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394174038 $5.95. Notorious novel, by this early British member of the notorious International Situationists, about the life of a drug addict in NY. The author's first book. 'The genuine article on a dope addict's life.' -NY Herald Tribune 'It is true, it has art, it is brave. I would not be surprised if it is still talked about in twenty years.' -Norman Mailer. |
| 188076 TROCCHI, Alexander. THE OUTSIDERS. Signet, 1961. Mass Market Paperback original, stated 1st edition. Signet D1905. Near Fine-. Spine has thin spine reading crease a horizontal crack. Bottom rear cover corner has a couple small stress creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. Novel and 4 short stories by this early British member of the notorious International Situationists. |
| 187978 TROCCHI, Alexander. [Jack Hirschman, intro]. WHITE THIGHS. Brandon House, 1967. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Mass Market paperback. Intro by Jack Hirschman, Ph.D. Good+. Cover has a vertical crease , light spine reading crease. Internally solid and clean throughout, no names or markings. $11.95. Every man's secret fantasy..and every woman's nightmare! Softcore smut by this early British member of the notorious International Situationists. |
| 182969 TRUEBLOOD, Kathryn and Linda Stovall (eds.) [Frank Chin, Ishmael Reed, Fusao Inada, Colleen McElroy]. HOMEGROUND. Portland: Blue Heron / Before Columbus Foundation, 1996. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0936085363 $3.95. Robin Hemley, Frank Chin, Ishmael Reed, Sandra Scofield, Nash Candelaria, Victor Hernandez Cruz, Lawrence DiStasi, Chitran Banerjee Divakaruni, Joseph Geha, Lawson Fusao Inada, Pico Ayer, Laura Kalpakian, Thomas King, Russell Leong, Shirley Geok-lin Lim, Colleen McElroy, Naomi Shihab Nye, and others in this multicultural collection of stories. |
| 180583 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Ballantine, 1988. 340 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Unread, Very Good+. ISBN: 0345349407 $1.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Vietnam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. |
| 182165 VANCE, Ethel. ESCAPE. NY: Pocket Books, 1942. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Pocket Books #149. Very Good. Small tear bottom front spine edge with a thin line of edge wear along the spine fold. The cover art is very bright and clean and makes this book quite collectible. ISBN: B0007FNOHO $2.95. |
| 183785 VARGAS LLOSA, Mario. THE REAL LIFE OF ALEJANDRO MAYTA. NY: Aventura / Vintage Books, 1986. 309 pages. 1st Aventura trade paperback edition. Translated by Alfred Mac Adam. Near Fine. Faint bow. Bright and tight, no creases, names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394747763 $2.95. |
| 185231 VOLLMANN, William T. EUROPE CENTRAL. NY: Penguin, 2006. Trade paperback. $5. 'The True Story of Pocohantas and Captain John Smith.' Volume Three of the graphomaniacal Mr. Vollmann's 'Seven Dreams: A Book of North American Landscapes' project. |
| 187316 VONNEGUT, Kurt. MOTHER NIGHT. Dell, 1976. 192 pages. Later printing. Mass Market paperback. Dell # 5853. Very Good+. Light corner wear, two thin spine reading creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $4.5. Novel by this self-described anarchist, centers around the war crime 'confessions' of an American agent. |
| 181710 WALKER, Alice. YOU CAN'T KEEP A GOOD WOMAN DOWN. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1981. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0156997789 $1.95. |
| 181713 WALKER, Alice. IN LOVE AND TROUBLE. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1981. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 015644450X $1.95. |
| 182045 WALLEN, James. BOY'S NIGHT OUT. NY: Gutter, 1994. 187 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 096965202X $5.95. |
| 187323 WALMSLEY, Tom. DOCTOR TIN. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1981. 90 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Outer edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0889780498 $14.95. A novel of death, sex and rock'n'roll, of unabashed violence and anarchy. A cult masterpiece, Winner of the Second International 3-Day Novel-Writing Contest. |
| 185966 WELCH, James. WINTER IN THE BLOOD. Harper & Row / Perennial Library, 1981. 176 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st mass market paperback edition. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good. Bright clean book. Top dark from wood smoke. Cover has light edge wear with thin vertical stress crease on the front along the spine; spine has thin reading crease. ISBN: 0060805374 $8.95. Haunting novel of life on a Montana Blackfeet Nation reservation. |
| 185387 WELLS, Rebecca. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood / Little Altars Everywhere [The Ya-Ya Boxed set]. NY: HarperCollins, 1999. Two volumes. Trade paperbacks in illustrated slipcase. As New. Still in unopened shrink-wrap. Gift quality. ISBN: 0060932058 $14.95. |
| 186611 WELSH, Irvine. FILTH. Jonathan Cape, 1998. 392 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Spine has faint stress creases, outside edges of the text block faintly age-tanned. ISBN: 0224041185 $4.95. A cop, sleaze, power and the abuse of everything. [Sounds like cops everywhere to us...]. |
| 180050 WHITE, Curtis. ANARCHO-HINDU: The Damned, Weird Book of Fate. Normal: Fc2, 1995. 113 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Owners odd mark inside cover, otherwise Fine. ISBN: 1573660027 $4.95. Novel. What if Western revolution and Eastern reincarnation were found to be one and the same thing? Cover praise by Paul Auster and Gilbert Sorrentino. |
| 187865 WHITE, Howard. WRITING IN THE RAIN: Stories, Essays and Poems. Harbour Publishing, 1990. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Foreword by Barry Broadfoot. Fine, unread copy with last name neatly inked on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1550170104 $5.95. |
| 182359 WHITE, Lionel. THE SNATCHERS. NY: Gold Medal, 1953. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Gold Medal #304. Very Good. Heavy wear along the front spine edge. $14.95. Basis for the film, 'The Night Of The Following Day,' with Marlon Brando. Very scarce. |
| 188227 WHITE, Lionel. LOVE TRAP. Signet, 1955. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Signet 1204. Very Good-. Margins of the first 15 pages (pp1-30) each have a minute tear, not affecting the type. Thin vertical cover crease along the spine fold front and rear, 2-1/2-inch vertical stress crease bottom front at the cover fore-edge. No spine creases, cover art is bright and clean, book is solid, tight and square. No names or markings. $23. |
| 186335 WILENTZ, Elias (ed.). THE BEAT SCENE. NY: Corinth Books, 1973. 185 pages. 6th printing. Trade paperback original. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with just light touches of scuffing top and bottom of front cover. Spine is lightly faded. Bright, square and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0870910256 $40. Ginsberg, Kerouac, Ferlinghetti, Krim, O'Hara, Joans, Corso, Galler, Orlovsky, Williams, Last, Jones, Hanlon, Koch, Goodman, Hart, Kupferberg, Di Prima, Morris, Bremser, Creeley and others. Many anarchists. See Charters B14. |
| 182026 WILLDORF, Barry. BRING THE WAR HOME!: A Novel about Resistance to the Vietnam War and Racism in the US Marines. San Francisco: Gauche, 2001. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine. ISBN: 097130260X $7.95. |
| 182242 WILLIAMS, Carlos William. A BEGINNING ON THE SHORT STORY: Notes by William Carlos Williams. [Outcast Chapbooks No. XVII]. NY: Alicat, 1950. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Paperback Binding. 1 of 750 copies. From their 'Outcast Chapbooks' series. Very Good+ but for browning around edges. ISBN: B0007B2HXU $59. |
| 188252 WILLIAMS, John A. CLIFFORD'S BLUES. Coffee House Press, 1998. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine-. 1 page corner turned down, tiny soil spot fore-edge. Small gift inscription inside cover, covers have light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no tears, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1566890802 $5.95. Novel of a gay African American musician imprisoned in Dachau during WW II. |
| 198210 WILLIAMS, John A. THE MAN WHO CRIED I AM. New York: Quality Paperback Book Club / Griot Editions, 1994. 403 pages. Trade paperback. Very good. Minor wear; stain to bottom edge (does not bleed onto pages). $5.95. Released in Griot's Voices of the African Diaspora series. |
| 188507 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. PERIOD OF ADJUSTMENT. NY: Signet, 1962. 1st Signet paperback edition. Section of movie stills. Very Good in wraps, with water stain to page edges. $4.95. |
| 186576 WILLIAMS, William Carlos. THE DOCTOR STORIES. New Directions, 1984. Trade paperback. Intro by Robert Coles. Near Fine. Couple small corner creases first few pages, otherwise bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 0811209261 $6.95. |
| 184175 WILLIS, Steve. TRAGEDY OF MORTY, PRINCE OF DENMARKE: Act Five. Pullman, Wa.: The author, 1985. 34 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated pale blue wraps. Near Fine-. $13. Cartoon illustrated booklet. Willis also appeared in the underground comic collections, 'Scratchez #8,' 'Maximum Traffic: Truth be Known (25th Anniversary Issue)'. |
| 184243 WILLSON, David A. THE REMF RETURNS. Seattle: Black Heron, 1992. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Felt-tip mark bottom. No names, markings or creases. ISBN: 0930773225 $11.95. Seattle-born author's second novel based on his wartime experiences in Vietnam. |
| 180724 WILSON, Barbara. TROUBLE IN TRANSYLVANIA. Seattle: Seal Press, 1993. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine, but for owners odd mark front endpaper, in Fine dustjacket. Unread. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1878067346 $3.95. Second Cassandra Reilly mystery novel, lesbian sleuth by this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180725 WILSON, Barbara. MISS VENEZUELA. Seattle: Seal Press, 1988. 311 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 093118858X $2.95. Stories by this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180726 WILSON, Barbara. THE DOG COLLAR MURDERS. Seattle: Seal Press, 1989. 203 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Signed by the Author . Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0931188695 $3.95. A prominent anti-pornography activist is found strangled at a conference on women and sexuality and many fear a war between feminists. Pam Nilsen, sleuth, searches for answers. By a Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180727 WILSON, Barbara. THIN ICE and Other Stories. Seattle: Seal Press, 1981. 125 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. ISBN: 0931188091 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. Jane Rule blurb rear cover. One of Wilson's earlier and scarcer titles. |
| 180728 WILSON, Barbara. WALKING ON THE MOON, Six Stories and a Novella. Seattle: Seal Press, 1983. 161 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine-, but for owners odd mark inside cover. ISBN: 0931188180 $3.95. Seattle author and publisher. Valerie Miner blurb rear cover. |
| 180729 WILSON, Barbara. TALK AND CONTACT, Stories. Seattle: Seal Press, 1978. 74 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover, lightly darkened along spine, couple smudges foredge. ISBN: 0931188016 $5.95. Seattle author and publisher. Her scarcest book. |
| 180730 WILSON, Barbara. COWS AND HORSES. Portland: Eighth Mountain Press, 1988. 198 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0933377010 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180731 WILSON, Barbara. IF YOU HAD A FAMILY. Seattle: Seal Press, 1996. 281 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 1878067826 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 180732 WILSON, Barbara. SISTERS OF THE ROAD. Seattle: Seal Press, 1986. 202 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine-, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0931188458 $3.95. Feminist mystery featuring detective Pam Nilsen. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 181806 WILSON, Barbara. GAUDI AFTERNOON. Seattle: Seal Press, 1990. 172 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine. ISBN: 093118889X $3.95. Cassandra Reilly Mystery. 'Wilson adroitly folds feminist controversy into the whodunit recipe.' -ALA Booklist. By this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 184025 WITALEC, Janet, Sharon Malinowski, Joseph Bruchac (eds.). NATIVE NORTH AMERICAN LITERARY COMPANION. Visible Ink Press, 1998. xxix,464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Nice clean copy; no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 1578590469 $5.95. |
| 180205 WOLFE, Bernard. IN DEEP. NY: Berkley, 1960. 1st Paperback edition, Mass Market. #BG413. Very Good. Light spine slant, clean and bright cover. ISBN: B0007E3WN6 $1.5. Scarce. |
| 183209 WOLFE, Bernard. COME ON OUT, DADDY. NY: MacFadden Books, 1964. 1st printing / edition of the Mass Market Paperback. MacFadden # 75-138 with publisher price of 75 cents. Near Fine but for a little fore-edge spotting. Clean and bright cover art, no spine creases, an unread copy. ISBN: B0007HMMU2 $4.95. Sizzling Hollywood novel--'the phonies, the nymphos, the psychos, and the few who try to hang on to a little integrity'. |
| 182914 WONG, Shawn. AMERICAN KNEES. NY: Scribner/Simon and Schuster, 1996. 1st Trade paperback edition. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Light wrinkle bottom front cover, small pucker spot front endpaper. ISBN: 068482275X $5.95. The author's second book, a novel of multicultural society and what it means to be ourselves and to belong. Praised by Terry McMillan, Ishmael Reed, Jessica Hagedorn, et al. |
| 185033 WOOLF, Douglas and Paul Metcalf. SPRING OF THE LAMB: A Tale, and Broken Field Runner: A Douglas Woolf Notebook. [Jargon 73]. Jargon Society, 1972. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong trade paperback, with French flaps. Cover photos by Ralph Meatyard. Jargon 73. Very Good. Three small paint marks on the front cover. Tiny name on front end paper. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: B0006CCALY $13.95. Spring of the Lamb by Woolf, with Broken Field Runner by Paul Metcalf. |
| 185993 WOOLF, Douglas. HAD. Eugene: Wolf Run, 1980. Not paginated. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, stapled paperback. 1 of 500 copies. Very Good. Cover is lightly soiled. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 094229601X $11.95. |
| 181929 WOOLF, Virginia. [Edward Gorey, illus.]. FRESHWATER: A Comedy. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich / Harvest , 1985. 86 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Edited and with a Preface by Lucio P. Ruotolo. Signed by the Illustrator, Edward Gorey. Near Fine but for small light discoloring on foredge. ISBN: 0156335409 $85. |
| 182392 WYATT, Will [B. Traven]. THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: The Man Who Was B. Traven. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. 369 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Fine but for felt-tip line bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0156799995 $8.95. 'Badges? We ain't got no badges! We don't need no badges! I don't have to show you any steenkin' badges!' A search into the true identity of the enigmatic anarchist/author of 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre', 'The Death Ship' and the famed Mexican 'Jungle' novels. For more on Traven, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181201 WYATT, Will. THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: The Man Who Was B. Traven. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. 369 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Near Fine but for small felt-tip line top (near the spine). ISBN: 0156799995 $7.95. 'Badges? We ain't got no badges! We don't need no badges! I don't have to show you any steenkin' badges!' A search into the true identity of the enigmatic anarchist/author of 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre', 'The Death Ship' and the famed Mexican 'Jungle' novels. For more on Traven, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 187930 YEN, Shih. IT HAPPENED AT WILLOW CASTLE. Peking: Cultural Press, 1951. 71 pages. Small Trade paperback in self-wrapping dustjacket. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket has light soiling. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Story of the experiences of a member of the People's Liberation Army in love with a peasant girl. |
| 182998 ZARATE, Oscar (ed.) [Illustrators: Dave McKean, Alan Moore, Neil Gaiman]. IT'S DARK IN LONDON. NY: Serpents Tail, 1997. 108 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely Illustrated. A volume in the Mask Noir series. Near Fine-. Light edge wear. ISBN: 1852425350 $14.95. Stella Duffy, Jonathan Edwards, Carl Flint, Neil Gaiman, Melinda Gebbie, et al. |
| 180735 ZIEGFELD, Richard E. [Stanislaw Lem]. STANISLAW LEM. NY: Ungar, 1985. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, light corner bump top. ISBN: 080446992X $5.95. Examines the works of this Polish science fiction writer. |