

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 195925 [No author]. BEYOND REALITY NO 28: Special Issue UFO Update. NY: Beyond Reality Magazine, 1977. 66 pp. Magazine (paper wraps). Illustrated. Very Good. Only slight wear. $14.95. |
| 187754 Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce. AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK - 1924. NY: Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1924. 339 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray-green decorative cloth boards with stamped insignia; spine with lettering stamped in black. Multiple B&W photos. Tables, charts, maps, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Pg. 38 & 166: minor crack in binding that does not affect reading or handling. Bit of foxing & discoloration throughout. Minor shelf wear top & bottom of spine. $140. |
| 187755 Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce. AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK - 1925. NY: Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1925.. 316 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray-green decorative cloth boards with stamped insignia; spine with lettering stamped in black. Multiple B&W photos. Tables, charts, maps, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Minor crack in binding between half-title page & frontispiece that does not affect reading or handling. Same, page 36. Bit of foxing & discoloration throughout. Minor shelf wear top & bottom of spine. $140. |
| 187756 Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce. AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK - 1926. NY: Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1926 316 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray-green decorative cloth boards with stamped insignia; spine with lettering stamped in black. Multiple B&W photos. Tables, charts, maps, figures, etc. Appendices. Index. G. Bit of foxing & discoloration throughout. Lower edges of boards dented & worn. 3-inch wrinkle lower center of cover. Spine overhang at bottom worn away; top just worn. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Minor crack in binding (pg. 256) that does not affect reading or handling. $140. |
| 185521 ANDERSON, Elliott and Mary Kinzie (eds.). THE LITTLE MAGAZINE IN AMERICA: A Modern Documentary History. The Pushcart Press, 1978. xii+770 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, black cloth. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for tiny drop stain top and owner's blind emboss on the front endpaper. Solid and clean, no marks or tears. Lacks the dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 188119 ARNAUD, Jean-Robert, Ed. CIMAISE Vol. 36 No. 204 (Present Day Art). Paris: Rene Barzilay, 1990. 163 pp. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 10.75 inches. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w photography. Very Good. Some light corner & edge wear. Spine lightly cocked. $14.95. ISSN: 00096830 |
| 178157 BAILEY, George (ed.). KONTINENT 4: Contemporary Russian Writers. NY: Avon, 1982. 488 pages. 1st Avon Bard Mass Market edition. Foreword by Bailey. Very Good+. ISBN: 0380811820 $2.5. 23 works from the Russian dissident quarterly, 'Kontinent'. |
| 189481 BALLARD, J.G., Robert Fitzgerald, Larry Woiwode, Andy Warhol & Gjertrud Schnackenberg. THE PARIS REVIEW: Number 94, Winter 1984. NY: Eastern News, 1984. 203 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Illustrated with drawings & pictures. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+ but for slight spine creases. $7.95. |
| 184725 Barreiro, Jose (ed.). AKWE:KON JOURNAL. Volume IX, Number 3, Fall 1992. (formerly Northeast Indian Quarterly). Akwe:kon Press / Cornell University, 1992. 47 pages. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $9.95. |
| 187570 BAUM, Hank. THE CALIFORNIA ART REVIEW: An Art Explorer's Guide. Chicago: Krantz Co., 1981. Includes The Los Angeles Art Review (119p.) & The San Francisco Art Review (123p.). Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Very Good, with slight edge wear to cover. Some general fading. ISBN: 0890873100 $8.95. An excellent sourcebook for California art-lovers: gallery reviews, museum guides & cross references. |
| 182805 BELKHIR, Jean (ed.). RACE, GENDER AND CLASS: An Interdisciplinary and Multicultural Journal. Vol. 3 No 1, 1995. Towson: Race, Gender and Class, 1995. 160 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 1082-8354. Near Fine. $6.95. |
| 190642 BELLOW, Saul & Keith Botsford (Editors). THE NOBLE SAVAGE: 4. NY: Meridian Books, 1961. 255 pages. Off-white trade paperback. Very Good+. Extremely slight spine slant. Previous owners name written inside front cover. $14.95. |
| 190643 BELLOW, Saul, Keith Botsford, & Jack Ludwig (Editors). THE NOBLE SAVAGE: 2. NY: Meridian Books, 1960. 255 pages. Off-white trade paperback. Very Good+. Extremely slight spine slant. Previous owners name written inside front cover. $19.95. |
| 190641 BELLOW, Saul, Keith Botsford, Aaron Ashet (Editors). THE NOBLE SAVAGE: 5. NY: Meridian Books, 1962. 253 pages. Off-white trade paperback. Very Good+. Spine slant. Previous owners name written inside front cover. $14.95. |
| 188414 BENTLEY, Nelson, with Carolyn Kizer & Richard Hugo, Editors [Richard Lattimore, Wm. Stafford, Philip Larkin, Richard Eberhart, James Wright, Kenneth O. Hanson, et al]. POETRY NORTHWEST #1. Seattle: University of Washington, 1959. 31 pp. Staple paperback. G+. Cross-creases on spine. Edge & corner wear. Inked notes on last few pages. One editor's name blacked out. Covers with light soiling. $24.95. Cover by Mark Tobey. |
| 176937 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Spine faded, Very Good. ISBN: B000710TSA $11.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Howard Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging: Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies: A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 177306 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS. [Film Journals in California Libraries]. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1980. 53 pages. 1st edition. Wraps, stapled. Very Good, spine faded. ISBN: B0006CZD8Q $12.95. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals in California Libraries' (1980). Notation guide to where journals are indexed. Besser co-authored 'Going Digital: Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 177308 BESSER, Howard and Nancy Goldman. FILM JOURNALS IN CALIFORNIA LIBRARIES. Berkeley: Film Resources Information Group, 1981. 52 pages. 3rd edition, Revised and Enlarged. Wraps, stapled. Light cover soil, Very Good. $15. 85 titles traced by the formats of 69 film journals, chosen on the basis of frequency cited in indexes and usefulness to researchers. Arranged alphabetically by title. Published to increase accessibility of journal articles and to serve as a companion volume to the expanded edition of 'Film Journals' (1980) which contains detailed information on the journals covered here. Notation guide to where journals are indexed. The number of libraries canvassed is increased to include the entire state college and university system and all UC campuses as well as several major film libraries and a number of public libraries in the SF Bay area. Besser co-authored 'Going Digital : Electronic Images in the Library Catalog and Beyond', 'Introduction to Imaging : Issues in Constructing an Image Database' and 'Introduction to Vocabularies : A Guide to Enhancing Access to Cultural Heritage Information '. |
| 187771 BISSETTE, Stephen R. (ed.). TABOO #4. Wilmington: SpiderBaby Graphix & Publications, 1990. 168 pp. Periodical. Oversize trade paperback. Center pages yellow, rest white. Profusely illustrated (in color & B&W) with 'cartoon' art often of an erotic or grotesque nature. Very Good. ISBN: 0922003033 $15.95. An art & graphics magazine with a gothic twist. |
| 191614 BOOTH-CLIBBON, Edward. AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY 4 (The Fourth Annual of American Editorial, Advertising & Poster, Promotion, Book, & Unpublished Photography). NY: Abbeville Press, 1988. Unpaginated (120 approximately). Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. ISSN: 0898-1124. F / Very Good+. Dj: price-clipped; with light edge & corner wear; & some surface wear to front & rear panel. ISBN: 0896599485 $15. |
| 182363 BOURJAILY, Vance (ed.). [Thomas McGrath, Muriel Rukeyser, John Clellon Holmes]. DISCOVERY NO. 2. NY: Cardinal Editions Pocket Books, 1953. 273 pages. 1st Cardinal edition, Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cardinal No. C-115. Covers in a distinct mid-century modern style. Very Good. Nice bright copy with moderate shelf wear at the edges. Small closed split bottom front cover at the spine fold. ISBN: B000B7CG68 $9.95. Periodical 'devoted to outstanding short stories, poems and essays published here for the first time'. 20 authors this issue: Erling Larsen, Muriel Rukeyser, Alfredo Segre, John Hollander, Robert Bassing, John Clellon Holmes ('The Horn'), Gladys LaFlamme, Anatole Broyard, Pietro di Donato ('The Widow of Whadda-You-Want'), Thomas McGrath, Evan Hunter ('To Break the Wall'), James Leo Herlihy ('Laughter in the Graveyard'), Babette Deutsch, Christopher Logue, Donald Finkel, Bourjaily, Roger Shattuck, Morton Seif, Gil Orlovitz, and Mary-Carter Roberts. |
| 187241 BRAND, Stewart. THE LAST WHOLE EARTH CATALOG: Access To Tools. Portola Institute / Random House, 1971. 442 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition 3 months after original month of publication. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Very Good. Cover has a 3/4-inch closed tear front fore-edge, 2-inch tear top rear; edgewear and spine has a thin horizontal crack, some light creasing at the corners. Light browning at the outer edges of text block. ISBN: 0394704592 $45. |
| 187242 BRAND, Stewart. THE UPDATED LAST WHOLE EARTH CATALOG: Access To Tools. Point / Random House, 1974. 447 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition 3 months after original month of publication. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Very Good+. Cover has a faint thin 3/4-inch closed tear top front edge and a minute one at the fore-edge; spine has slight caving but no creasing; tiny curl front corners. First two pages have a large (6x1/2-inch) damp stain, with some greatly reduced, faint effect for about 30 pages, light browning at the outer edges of text block. Bright, clean and a solid copy. ISBN: 0394709438 $40. Updated, about 1/3 of the material is new. |
| 187243 BRAND, Stewart. WHOLE EARTH EPILOG: Access To Tools. Point / Penguin Books, 1974. 319 pages (numbered from 450 to 768). 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Near Fine-. Cover has a faint thin 1/2-inch closed tear top front edge, light wear at the corners and head of the spine. First four pages have a small light damp stain bottom corner. Light browning at the outer edges of text block. Bright, clean and a solid copy, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0140039503 $35. Updated, about 1/3 of the material is new. |
| 187244 BRAND, Stewart. WHOLE EARTH CATALOG: Access To Tools. Fall 1969. Portola Institute, 1969. 128 pages. Fall 1969. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Very Good+. Cover has a minute tear top, long light crease bottom front and back; light edge wear. Light browning at the outer edges of text block. The glue on the order envelope has become melded to the last (order) page. ISBN: 0394704592 $50. |
| 187245 BRAND, Stewart. THE MILLENNIUM WHOLE EARTH CATALOG: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century. Point / HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. 383 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Near Fine-. Cover has minute curl at the front cover corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0062511416 $14.95. |
| 187869 BRODY, Bruce, (ed.) (Eco-fiction by Harlan Ellison). SERIATIM: The Journal of Ecotopia Vol. 2 No. 3. El Cerrito: Seriatim Magazine, 1978. 96pp. Periodical, circulation unstated, 12/yr. Profusely illustrated with maps, tables, b/w photos, etc. Very Good. Half-inch cross-crease center of spine. Average edge & corner wear. Turned-down page corners pg. 57 & 59. $25. |
| 176919 BURMEISTER, Susan and Linda Davies (eds). GLIMMER TRAIN. Spring 1995, Issue #14. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1995. Trade paperback. Crease rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. $1. Short story magazine; stories by Paul Brownfield, Michael Frank, Frank Michel, Lucy Honig, Harold Brodkey, Andrea Jeyaveeran. Interviews with Peter Carey and Kevin Canty. |
| 178708 BURMEISTER, Susan and Linda Davies (eds). GLIMMER TRAIN. Fall 1995, Issue #16. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1995. 168 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. Short story magazine; stories by Paul Rawlins, Evan Connell, among others. Interviews with Tim O'Brien, author of Vietnam War-related novels, and David Long. |
| 194791 BUTLER, Francelia [Editor-in-Chief]. CHILDREN'S LITERATURE: Annual of the Modern Language Association Division on Children's Literature and the Children's Literature Association (Volumes 6 - 17). New Haven: Yale University (also Temple University and Parousia Press), 1977-89. 12 volumes. Trade paperbacks. All volumes are Near Fine or better. $75. |
| 183673 BUTTINGER, Joseph, et al. (editors). [Czeslaw Milosz]. DISSENT. Volume VII (7), Number 4. Autumn 1960. NY: Dissent Publishing Association, 1960. Pages 319-412. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0012-3846. Very Good-. Front cover soiled, tiny stain. $14.95. A Quarterly of Socialist opinion. Includes Ralph Samuel, H. Brand, James O'Connor, Czeslaw Milosz, Henry Pachter, Michael Walzer, among others. |
| 183674 BUTTINGER, Joseph, et al. (editors). [Herbert Marcuse]. DISSENT. Volume VIII (8), Number 1. Winter 1961. NY: Dissent Publishing Association, 1960. 104 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0012-3846. Very Good-. $14.95. A Quarterly of Socialist opinion. Includes Herbert Marcuse, David Sachs, Stanley Plastrik, Henry Pachter, Michael Walzer, among others. Includes short notice, inside front cover, of the death of Richard Wright, a contributing editor, by Irving Howe. |
| 180754 CLIFTON, Linda and Carol Orlock. CRAB CREEK REVIEW. Anniversary Anthology. Seattle: Crab Creek Review, 1994. 150 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN: 07308-7008. Fine. $7.95. Northwest Literary prose and poetry magazine. 10-year anniversary collection, along with new work. Includes Jody Aliesan, Tim McNulty, William Stafford, Karen Brodine, Mark Halperin, Rebecca Wells, Jim Bodeen, Sam Hamill, James Bertolino, Simon Perchik, Lyn Lifshin, Jules Supervielle, et al. |
| 185512 CLIFTON, Linda and Carol Orlock. CRAB CREEK REVIEW. Anniversary Anthology. Seattle: Crab Creek Review, 1994. 150p. Trade paperback. ISSN: 07308-7008. Fine. $9.95. Northwest Literary prose and poetry magazine. 10-year anniversary collection, along with new work. Includes Jody Aliesan, Tim McNulty, William Stafford, Karen Brodine, Mark Halperin, Rebecca Wells, Jim Bodeen, Sam Hamill, James Bertolino, Simon Perchik, Lyn Lifshin, Jules Supervielle, et al. |
| 190271 CORE, George, Editor (L. C. Knights, Millicent Bell, J. A. Ward, Robert Hollander, John W. Corrington, Peter Makuck, Hayden Carruth, Peter Cooley, Jean Farley, John Engels, Malcolm Cowley, Howard Nemerov, Edward A. Martin, Roger Sale, et al). THE SEWANEE REVIEW Vol. LXXXIII No. 1. Winter 1975. Sewanee: University of the South, 1975. Page 1-224. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly faded. Couple library property stamps among front matter; no further library markings. $13.95. |
| 183637 Cuban Embassy, Canada. NEWS FROM NOUVELLES DE CUBA. January - February. No. 21. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba in Canada, 1964. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, 10x8 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $40. 'News Bulletin.' Numerous photos of Fidel, military hardware, etc. Articles include excerpts from Castro, an historical piece on the Revolution by Che Guevara, and a story on the capture of 3 CIA agents attempting to infiltrate into the country, excerpts from the Havana Declaration, and more. Text in French and English. |
| 183638 Cuban Embassy, Canada. NEWS FROM NOUVELLES DE CUBA. May - June. No. 17. Ottawa: Embassy of Cuba in Canada, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, 10x8 inches. Illustrated. Very Good+. $45. 'News Bulletin.' Articles on Fidel Castro in Russia, an historical piece on the Revolution by Che Guevara, others on culture, arts, highways and more. Text in French and English. |
| 179040 DAWSON, Fielding. SPARROW 26: Tiger Lilies. LA: Black Sparrow Press, November 1974. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Monthly literary periodical featuring a single author each issue. |
| 185746 DE LA BARRE, Adele Sophie, et al (eds.). FOLIO. Volume II, Number 2. Fall 1966. Birmingham: Adele Sophie de la Barre, 1968. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Initials on front endpaper. $7.95. Poetry and graphics. Scarce. |
| 180586 DE LA BARRE, Adele Sophie. FOLIO. Volume IV, Number 1. March 1968. Birmingham: Adele Sophie de la Barre, 1968. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for cover edge fading. $7.95. Poetry, short stories, and graphics. Includes Lyn Lifshin, Margaret Randall, Russell Banks, among many others. Graphics by Robert Bonazzi. Scarce. |
| 183945 DE YOUNG Garry. [Gary]. THE CRUCIBLE. January 1968. Cass Lake, MN: The author, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated, includes two reproductions of newspaper photos of the author. Near Fine. $23. Self-published magazine from the one-time bookseller, self-described 'America's Cavalier Poet,' staunch atheist. This issue consists of letters to the telephone company demanding his phone be removed from his store, and an exchange relating to his campaign opposing christmas songs at a Duluth public school, etc. By the author of 'Pocket Gopher and Other Poems,' 'Religion: The Disease,' and 'A Blind Man Speaks Out'. |
| 187769 DEYO, David (ed.). ALL THE DEVILS ARE HERE. Atlanta: Unnameable Press, 1986. 117 pp. Limited signed edition. Periodical. Trade paperback. Signed by the author (the editor in this case). Very Good+. Touch of shelf wear. Creasing about front hinge. ISBN: 0934227039 $10.95. Some contributors: Thomas Wiloch, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Brian Aldiss, Michael Bishop, Ray Bradbury, Janet Fox, etc. |
| 183063 DIXON, Marlene and Suzanne Jonas (eds.). CONTEMPORARY MARXISM No. 1 (Spring 1980): Strategies for the Class Struggle in Latin America. SF: Contemporary Marxism, 1980. 99 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Clean and solid throughout, no spine reading creases. $22. Premier issue of the Journal of the Institute for the Study of Labor and Economic Crisis. Regis Debray, et al. Scarce. |
| 189110 DODGE, Ernest S., Editor. THIRTY YEARS OF THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1972. 300 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Includes appendices. Fine, no Dj. ISBN: 0674884655 $18.95. |
| 188427 DOWN BEAT. DOWN BEAT: The Biweekly Music Magazine. July 9th: Down Beat, 1970. 42 pages. Magazine. Tributes from Duke Ellington, Dizzy Gillespie, Ornette Coleman, & many, many more. Very Good. $10. |
| 188981 DUNCAN, Robert. ROBERT DUNCAN. Athens: Maps 6, 1974. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $28. American poet & anarchist, involved in the San Francisco Libertarian Circle, Black Mountain College & Beat movement. |
| 184569 EDITORS of Esquire. ESQUIRE: The Best of Forty Years. NY: McKay, 1973. 369 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minuscule edge tears. ISBN: 0679504702 $18.95. Ernest Hemingway, Dos Passos, Morley Callaghan, Erskine Caldwell, Dashiell Hammett, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, John Updike, William Styron, James Baldwin, Truman Capote, the anarchist Dwight Macdonald, John Steinbeck, Dorothy Parker, Leon Trotsky, Saul Bellow, Aldous Huxley, Clarence Darrow, Dalton Trumbo, Gore Vidal, Ray Bradbury, Albert Camus, Philip Roth, Vladimir Nabokov, Ralph Ellison, Georges Simenon, and many others. Includes the short story 'When Demirgian Comes Marching Home Again (Hurrah? Hurrah?)' (appears as 'Varoujan' in 'The Man-Eating Machine') by John Sack, as cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 183960 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Marshall Singer (eds.). CONVERSATIONS WITH THE NEW REALITY: Readings in the Cultural Revolution. NY: Canfield/Harper Colophon, 1971. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword and intro by the editors. Very Good. Bright and tight, no spine creases or markings other than owners odd mark on the endpaper. ISBN: 006382597X $9.95. Pieces selected from 'Ramparts Magazine' by Ralph Gleason, Michael Lydon, Jerry Rubin, the anarchist Paul Goodman ('The Diggers in 1984: A Fantasy'), Jon Stewart, Frank Browning and others. |
| 185577 Editors of the Paris Review. THE PARIS REVIEW BOOK OF HEARTBREAK, Madness, Sex, Love, Betrayal, Outsiders... Picador, 2003. xiv+751 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Introduction by George Plimpton. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and unread. $8.95. Includes Raymond Carver, Malcolm Lowry, Vladimir Nabokov, David Foster Wallace, Marilyn Hacker, Jorge Luis Borges, Hunter S. Thompson, William Burroughs, Italo Calvino, Kurt Vonnegut, Susan Sontag, Umberto Eco, Edward Gorey, Ian McEwan, Philip Roth, Allen Ginsberg, Seamus Heaney, Gary Snyder, Anne Waldman, T.C. Boyle, Jack Kerouac, James Baldwin, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Octavio Paz, Robert Creeley, Don DeLillo, William Faulkner, and many many others. |
| 179072 EHRHART, W.D. EMPIRE. Richford: Samisdat, 1978. 32 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Issued by ' Samisdat ', Volume 17, #3, 66th release. Very Good. $45. The text consists wholly of Ehrhart's poems, two being quite specific to the war in Asia ('Letter to a North Vietnamese soldier...', 'Vietnamese-Cambodian War', with others touching on those wars or war in general. 'Letter' describes his experience in Hue, during the Tet offensive in 1968, nearly getting killed by a rocket propelled grenade. I have put this poem online, which any decent search engine will locate. Very Scarce. |
| 184415 ESHLEMAN, Clayton (ed.). A CATERPILLAR ANTHOLOGY: A Selection of Prose and Poetry from Caterpillar Magazine. Doubleday / Anchor Books, 1971. xvi+503 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cover design by Robert LaVigne. Very Good. Spine reading crease, faint corner crease front cover, small stray mark on fore-edge. Otherwise bright clean and tight. ISBN: B000J0Y9FI $14.95. Selections from the small press magazine edited by Eshleman. Contributors include Cid Corman, David Meltzer, Gary Snyder, Robert Duncan, Diane Wakoski, Charles Olson, Jack Spicer, Theodore Enslin, Jerome Rothenberg, Robert Kelly, David Bromige, the anarchist Jackson Mac Low, and many others. |
| 185589 FARELLY, Liz. ZINES. London: Booth-Clibborn, 2001. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated, many full color. Laid in loose is the publisher's black and white printed pamphlet. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Publisher's zine is lightly bent. ISBN: 1861542240 $14.95. Alternative small press periodicals, with graphic samplings from hundreds of DIY Zines. Thorough dissections of their format, writing and visual content. |
| 181041 FERGUSON, Joan M. and Henry. SOUTH ASIAN LIBRARY AND RESEARCH NOTES, VOLUME VI, nos. 1-4: South Asian Microform Union List of Citations in South Asian Microform Newsletter. New Delhi: University of the State of New York, no date. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, olive green gilt-stamped lettering front. Very Good+. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $7.95. |
| 178114 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862216 $6.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 179388 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0872862216 $5.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 178115 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 1. SF: City Lights, 1987. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862003 $10.95. Edward Abbey, 'Keeping True To Earth', Julian Beck, Eric Bentley, Ernesto Cardinal, Noam Chomsky, Tom Clark, Andre Codrescu, Lydia Davis, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Charles Henri Ford, Janet Richards, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Lamantia, James Laughlin and translations of Federico Garcia Lorca and Henri Michaux. Cover illustration by Roland Topor. |
| 178116 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $7.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 183441 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Alexander Cockburn, Andrei Codrescu, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $5.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Ira Cohen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 178117 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 4. SF: City Lights, 1990. 219 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862534 $6.95. This issue focuses on Ecology and Eastern Europe. Includes Paul West, James Purdy, Philip Lamantia, Paolo Soleri, Bei Dao, Harold Norse, Dorothy Allison, Adam Cornford, Wolf Biermann, and the anarchists Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu, et. al. |
| 183372 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight but for small wrinkle and a crease on front cover. ISBN: 0872862216 $4.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane di Prima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 187628 FOX, Martin (ed.). PRINT XLVIII:VI, November/December 1994. NY: The Audit Bureau, 1994. 148 pp. Oversize paperback periodical. Profusely illustrated. Fine. $4.5. Subtitled: 'America's Graphic Design Magazine.' ISSN: 00328510. |
| 187833 Francis Beaumont, Thomas Campion, T.E. Brown, Wm. Allingham, Michael Drayton, Roden Noel, Matthew Prior & Thomas Flatman. Poems Newly Decorated: THE MONTHLY CHAPBOOK (Poetry & Drama New Series) No. 3 Vol. 1. London: The Poetry Bookshop, 1919. 28 pp. Periodical. Staple-bound chapbook, 7 x 8.5 inches. G-. 2-inch, closed tear at bottom of spine. Staples rusted. Front & back covers discolored & stained 3 of 4 corners. Corner & edge wear. $19.95. Poems illustrated in years past re-illustrated by contemporary artists. |
| 188322 FRANKFURTER, Alfred M., & Thomas B. Hess, Editors. ART NEWS Vol. 47 No. 8. NY: The Art Foundation, 1948. 66 pp. Staple-bound periodical profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos & reproductions. Very Good+. Some very light sunning along upper edge of cover. Minor corner wear. $16.95. Silk-screen, color cover by Kurt Seligman. |
| 179327 Freedom Press Staff. SELECTIONS FROM FREEDOM: Volume 13, 1963: Forces Of Law and Order. London: Freedom Press, 1963. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Name stamp inside cover. Cover edges age darkened, pages also tanned from age, otherwise clean and tight Very Good. $20. Collection of writings from the long running anarchist weekley journal. Discusses home affairs, international affairs, the press, and public scandal. |
| 179328 Freedom Press Staff. SELECTIONS FROM FREEDOM: Volume 5, 1955: The Immoral Moralists. London: Freedom Press, 1955. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Clean Very Good+. $30. Collection of writings from the long running anarchist weekley journal. Discusses Human Values vs. System; industry, youth, elections, international politics. |
| 187875 FREMANTLE, Christopher, with Cora Carlyle et al, Editors (Leonardo da Vinci, Albert Camus, Currier & Ives). GENTRY #2. NY: Reporter Publications, 1952. 136 pp. Stiff paper cover. Tipped in plates. Color & b/w art & photography. Samples of fabric & livestock feed also randomly affixed to pages. G+. Some staining & soiling to covers. Minor aging to text. Glue on spine dried out, hollowing underneath. $31. |
| 184648 FULTON, Len (ed.). DIRECTORY OF LITTLE MAGAZINES AND SMALL PRESSES. 5th Edition, 1969. With a complete listing of Underground Press Newspapers. Paradise: Dustbooks, 1969. 55 pages + underground papers and advertising matter. 5th edition. Stapled paperback. Good. Ugly 1-inch damp-burnt wood ash staining along the top edge of the front cover. Solid copy, text pages bright and clean. ISBN: 0916685500 $32. |
| 184537 GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Janet Desaulniers, Amy Herrick, Rita Dove, Walter McDonald, Joyce Carol Oates, Paul Zweig]. TRIQUARTERLY 67. Fall 1986. Northwestern University, 1986. 183 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Light bump top front cover and first few pages. $11.95. Story contributions by Janet Desaulniers, Amy Herrick; special poetry section by W. S. Di Piero, plus poetry by Rita Dove, Walter McDonald, Joyce Carol Oates; autobiographical piece by Paul Zweig; and more. Includes a poem, 'The Food Pickers of Saigon' by Walter McDonald; cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 178219 GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). FACT: Volume 1, Issue Four. Bobby Kennedy is the most Vicious, Evil... NY: Fact, 1964. 64 pages. Illustrated. Bookstore stamp front endpaper, light corner bumps. Very Good. $11.95. Bimonthly magazine. July-August 1964 issue. |
| 184711 GINZBURG, Ralph and Warren Boroson (eds.). THE BEST OF FACT: Thirty-two Articles That Have Made History From America's Most Courageous Magazine. NY: Trident Press, 1967. xix+490 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Solid, bright book with light top soil. Jacket in protective mylar. $11.95. Great articles, such as Ginzburg's own 'The Man Who Thinks Goldwater is a Communist.' Other contributors include Benjamin Spock, Arnold, Toynbee, Reisner, Sloan Wilson, Thomas Brooks, Martin Cohen. |
| 177488 GINZBURG, Ralph. EROS ON TRIAL: A Portfolio of The Most Beautiful Art From Eros. NY: Avant-Garde, 1965. 64 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Fore-edge waviness (damp effect) to about half the pages and a little residue along cover edge. $6.95. |
| 190608 GINZBURG, Ralph. EROS: Winter 1962, Volume 1 Number 4. NY: Eros, 1962. 96 pages. Large grey hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Fine. $19.95. |
| 190609 GINZBURG, Ralph. EROS: Spring 1962, Volume 1 Number 1. NY: Eros, 1962. 79 pages. Large yellow hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good - light wear at spine. $19.95. |
| 190950 GOLD, Elizabeth (Editor-in-Chief). ZYMURGY: For the Homebrewer & Beer Lover, Vol. 15, No. 4 Special Issue. Boulder: American Homebrewers Association, 1992. 120 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine but for light corner wear. $9.95. |
| 181221 GOLDSMITH, Edward, et al (eds.). THE ECOLOGIST. Vol 17 No 4/5 1987. Cornwall: Ecosystems Ltd, 1987. pp 129-228. Large stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 181222 GOLDSMITH, Edward, et al (eds.). THE ECOLOGIST. Vol 17 No 2/3 1987. Cornwall: Ecosystems Ltd, 1987. pp 57-128. Large stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 181223 GOLDSMITH, Edward, et al (eds.). THE ECOLOGIST. Vol 18 No 2/3 1988. Cornwall: Ecosystems Ltd, 1988. pp 46-116. Large stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 188040 GRAPES, Jack (ed.). [Charles Bukowski, Ai, Michael Andrews, Wanda Coleman, Kate Braverman, Gerald Locklin, John Oliver Simon, Pablo Neruda, Deena Metzger, Steve Kowitt, et al]. ON THE BUS #1O/11. Vol. IV No. 2 / Vol. V No. 1. Los Angeles: Bombshelter Press, 1992. 350 pp. Trade paperback. Color, b/w photography & illustrations. Near fine. Light edge wear. $24. |
| 178524 GREGORY, Horace and Eleanor Clark (eds.). NEW LETTERS IN AMERICA. NY: Norton, 1937. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Very Good-. Light cover soil and light corner bumps, slight spine slant. Lacks the dustjacket. $21. Bishop, Agee, Auden, Eberhardt, Rukeyser, Brinnin, Rosenberg, Zaturenska, Abel, Prokosch, Cheever, Clark, Herring, and many other contributors. Gregory said this was not an anthology, and intended it to be a periodical, a selection of new writing [this being the first issue, and with the number '1' printed on the cover] bound in covers, which was to appear twice a year. All of the materials appear here in the US for the first time. Important and relatively scare collection. |
| 177221 HALPERT, Stephen, with Richard Johns (eds.) [Kenneth Rexroth, intro]. A RETURN TO PAGANY, 1929-1932: The History, Correspondence, and Selections from a Little Magazine. Boston: Beacon, 1969. 519 pages. Hardback. Index. Intro by anarchist/poet/critic Kenneth Rexroth. Some light and minor cover discoloring, tiny damp spot foot of front cover corner, bleeding to the corner of the first 15 pages, not affecting text. Otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B000E1S548 $7.95. Pagany carried such luminaries as William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Burke, Robert McAlmon, Yvor Winters, Janet Lewis, Parker Tyler, Edwin Seaver and many others. |
| 179230 HAMILTON, David (ed.). THE IOWA REVIEW. Volume 25, No. 3. Fall 1995. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1995. 179 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 187616 HEMLEY, Cecil (ed.). NOONDAY #1. NY: The Noonday Press, 1958. 183 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Covers smudged & faded here & there. 'L. Postler 126' stamped on cover, front flyleaf & back cover. $6.95. Inaugural issue of 50's litmag. Isaac Bashevis Singer & Boris Pasternak (short novel) two of the contributors. |
| 177246 HENRY, Dewitt (ed.). THE PLOUGHSHARES READER: New Fiction for the Eighties. Wainscott: The Pushcart Press, 1985. 514 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Henry. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, small edge tear jacket rear. ISBN: 0916366308 $4.95. Collection of 33 stories from the Boston mag. Includes Tim O'Brien (Going After Cacciato), Raymond Carver, Max Apple, Gina Berriault, Andre Dubus, Susan Engberg, Ivy Goodman, Eve Shelnutt, Richard Yates, John McGahern, Jayne Anne Phillips, Carolyn Chute, Maxine Kumin, Sue Miller. Some comic, tragic, and ironic, some long and fully developed, others minimalist. |
| 187100 HEUVEL, Katrina Vanden (ed.) (Intro by E.L. Doctorow; Afterword, Victor Navasky). THE NATION 1865 / 1990: Selections from the Independent Magazine of Politics and Culture. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1990. xvi+534 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine-, but for an inadvertent 3-1/2 inch tear in the gutter margin of one page in the Baldwin piece, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1560250011 $4.95. Contributions by Albert Einstein, James Baldwin, Bertrand Russell, Kenneth Rexroth, Emma Goldman, Paul Krassner, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Kurt Vonnegut, Hunter S. Thompson, Pablo Neruda, I. F. Stone, Edward Said, Martin Luther King, Jr., Ralph Nader, Katha Pollitt, Alice Walker, W. B. Yeats, Marianne Moore, Robert Duncan, D. H. Lawrence, Margaret Atwood, W. H. Auden, Ben Shahn, and many others. |
| 196107 HILLMAN, James [Senior Editor]. SPRING 49: A Journal of Archetype and Culture. Dallas, Texas: Spring Publications, 1989. 166 pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0882140256 $19.95. |
| 177025 HITCHCOCK, George (ed.). KAYAK 40. Santa Cruz: Kayak Books, 1975. 68 pages. Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. November 1975. Cover spine lightly faded, Very Good. $13.95. Literary magazine. Contributors include David Fisher, Linda Lappin, John Unterecker, Michael Hogan, Philip Levine, Harry Martin, Luis Garcia, Robert McDowell, Suzanne Lummis, Harry Humes. Collages by Christopher Miller, Marjorie Simon, Sky Garner. |
| 177026 HITCHCOCK, George (ed.). KAYAK 44. Santa Cruz: Kayak Books, 1977. 68 pages. Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. February 1977. Very Good+. $13.95. Literary magazine. Contributors include Jean Burden, Donna Brook, Adrien Stoutenberg, Abigail Luttinger, John Bakalis, Ernesto Trejo, Kathy Epling, Gustav Sobin. Cover design and collages by Laura Beausoleil. |
| 183672 HOWE, Irving (editor). DISSENT. Volume IX (9), Number 4. Autumn 1962. NY: Dissent Publishing Association, 1962. Pages 313-420. Trade paperback. 'An Open Letter to the President' laid in. ISSN: 0012-3846. Very Good-. $7.95. A Quarterly of Socialist opinion. Special Issue on Latin America prepared by Howe, Stanley Plastrik and Bernard Rosenberg. Includes Victor Alba, Octavio Paz, Henri Rabasseire, Oscar Delgado, among others. |
| 183822 International Communist Current [ICC]. THE PERIOD OF TRANSITION From Capitalism to Socialism; The Withering-Away of the State in Marxist Theory. London: International Communist Current, 1981. 81 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. ICC pamphlet No. 1. Very Good+. $25. Collects a number of original contributions from the ICC perspective, along with various pertinent ICC debates and resolutions from the late 1970s. |
| 186006 KELLY, Frances (ed.). REVIEW 1. Monthly Review Supplement - 1965. Monthly Review, 1965. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine but for the year (1965) penned on the top of the text block, name on front endpaper. Bright and clean dustjacket with light scattered scuffing. $35. Marxist review of Art, Music and Literature. Includes Art and Revolution by Emile Capouya; Blues People by Frank Kofsky; Dialectics as Tragedy by Herbert Weisinger; On Returning to Major Art by David Alfaro Siquieros, and more. |
| 187199 KING, P. et al (eds.). [Clifford Harper, Graham Harwood, David Bellamy]. IF COMIX. Number Two. [2]. London: Working Press, 1990. 36 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good-. Light damp puckering along the bottom edge. Distributor stamp on the contents page. $14.95. Contributors include Clifford Harper, Graham Harwood, and David Bellamy, among others. Cover illustration by Harper. |
| 180031 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice copy, but with vertical crease affecting front cover and first 12 pages. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, Ursula K. LeGuin,Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey and more. |
| 183615 KLEINER, Art and Stewart Brand (eds.). TEN YEARS OF COEVOLUTION QUARTERLY: News That Stayed News 1974-1984. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 337 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright and solid with light shelf wear and a little fore-edge soil. ISBN: 0865472025 $8.95. Includes works by Paul Ehrlich, the anarchist authors Ursula K. Le Guin, Gary Snyder, Ivan Illich, Ken Kesey, etc. |
| 179618 KOCH, Michael (ed.). EPOCH. Volume 40, No.2. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1991. 201 pages. Trade paperback. Faintly musty, otherwise Near Fine. $3.95. Rick DeMarinis, Kent Nelson, among others. |
| 188109 KOLLER, James (ed). (Gary Snyder, Lew Welch, Paul Blackburn, Jerome Rothenberg, Keith Wilson, Allen Ginsberg). COYOTE'S JOURNAL #9. Berkeley: Coyote Books, 1971. 112 pp. Somewhat irregular literary/Beat/post-Beat journal of 1970's. Very Good. Area about spine sunned. Sm. amount of discoloration to covers. $19.95. Contains poetry, fiction, graphic art, b/w photography. |
| 185531 KUNKEL, Thomas. GENIUS IN DISGUISE: Harold Ross of The New Yorker. Random House, 1995. 497 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0679418377 $6.5. |
| 181937 LEITE, George (ed.) [Henry Miller, Kenneth Patchen, Harold Norse, William Everson]. CIRCLE #9. Berkeley: Circle, 1946. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Cover art by One of four different covers designed and hand printed Bezalel Schatz, this one being a flat green and red design with black titleing on a white cover stock. Good+. Small tear head of cover at front spine fold, and small. Photo foldout separated at the first fold, laid in. $25. Contributors include Henry Miller, Lawrence Durrell, Harold Norse and William Everson (a member of Rexoth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), the British anarchist poet (and later sexologist) Alex Comfort, Mary Fabilli, Harry Roskolenko, and Richard Lyons' poem, 'A Note to Kenneth Patchen' (yet another Bay Area anarchist poet), Ernst Kaiser, 'The Development From Surrealism'. This Issue dedicated to the memory of Gertrude Stein. |
| 184654 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Minuscule crease top rear corner, small light bump and crease top front. Small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $12.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 184655 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Front cover has light scrape, small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 185810 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 2: Number 2. 1927. Black Sparrow, 1994. 158 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859503 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 185811 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 3: Number 3. 1929. Black Sparrow, 1994. 179 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859538 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 179568 LOUIS, Hank. SILVER VAIN. Four. Summer, 1979. Park City: Right Press., 1979. 102 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Clean, tight Very Good+. $7.95. Sam Hamill, Floyd Skloots, et al. |
| 184745 MacDONALD, Anne Marie (ed.) [Robert Mapplethorpe]. PERIODICAL. SHIFT # 6 (Volume 3, Number 2). San Francisco: Shift, 1988[?]. 53 pages. Oblong stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. ISSN O895-8351. Near Fine. Trivial wear at the corners of the cover. $95. Art journal. This issue includes a special insert, published by San Francisco Artspace for this journal, a small album of Robert Mapplethorpe photos. The album consists of 10 B&W plates, in order of date from 1976 to 1988, and identified as Photo 1, Photo 2, etc. Mapplethorpe was a longtime friend of the editor, and this insert is a tribute to him following his death. The magazine contents are copyrighted 1988, but the front cover of the insert notes his year of death as 1989. |
| 187886 MCALLISTER, Bruce (ed.). EDGE: Autumn/Winter 1973. Christchurch: Edge Press, 1973. First Edition. Trade paperback. SF Directions 5/6. Very Good Paperback. $14.95. |
| 189253 McANALLY, Mary. COMING OF AGE IN OKLAHOMA. Norman: Point Riders Press, 1987. 47 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Some light rubbing along edges of spine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0937280216 $14.95. Published as RENEGADE (Magazine) #14/15. |
| 187136 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Edmund Hamilton, Seabury Quinn, Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury]. WEIRD TALES. May 1946. NY: Weird Tales, 1946. 95 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny minor chipping bottom edges, tiny closed tear front fore-edge. Solid copy, nice, bright cover art. $45. |
| 187134 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [H. P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch, Fredric Brown]. WEIRD TALES. September 1943. NY: Weird Tales, 1943. 111 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good+. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny piece missing rear edge, spine heavily faded, tiny ink price. $30. |
| 187135 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [H. P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch, Manly Wade Wellman, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth]. WEIRD TALES. November 1943. NY: Weird Tales, 1943. 111 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny minor chipping bottom front edge, tiny closed tear top rear edge, spine heavily faded, tiny ink price. Nice, bright cover art. $40. |
| 187133 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [H. P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch]. WEIRD TALES. March 1942. NY: Weird Tales, 1942. 127 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Page edges age-tanned. Top corner lightly damp puckered throughout, spine heavily faded. $25. |
| 187138 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Ray Bradbury, August Derleth]. WEIRD TALES. May 1948. NY: Weird Tales, 1948. 95 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny bit of wear bottom spine. Solid copy, nice, bright cover art. $50. |
| 187137 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Ray Bradbury, J. Sheridan LeFanu, Carl Jacobi]. WEIRD TALES. July 1947. NY: Weird Tales, 1947. 95 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good+. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has small price in crayon, 1-inch of spine backstrip missing, small closed tear rear edge. Solid copy, nice, bright cover art. $35. |
| 187139 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Robert Bloch, August Derleth, Manly W. Wellman, Edmond Hamilton]. WEIRD TALES. May 1951. NY: Weird Tales, 1951. 96 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Page edges slightly age-tanned. Cover spine has tiny bit of chipping at the ends, small split bottom, front cover scuffed, tiny tear top rear. Solid copy. $35. 25th Anniversary issue. |
| 187140 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Robert Bloch, Robert E. Howard, H. P. Lovecraft]. WEIRD TALES. November 1951. NY: Weird Tales, 1951. 96 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Page edges slightly age-tanned. Cover spine has tiny pieces missing at the ends, front cover has two long thin creases, small piece missing top corner, small tear bottom rear edge. Solid copy. $25. 25th Anniversary issue. |
| 191146 McILWRAITH, D., Editor (H. P. Lovecraft, Edmond Hamilton, Betsy Emmons, Robert Bloch, Fritz Leiber, et al). WEIRD TALES (September 1946). NY: Weird Tales, 1946. 96 pp. Side-stapled periodical on newsprint. Multiple b/w illustrations. G-. 2-inch closed tear at top & bottom of spine. Medium edge & corner wear. Pages yellowed. Staple rust. $27. |
| 180894 MEHTA, Ved. REMEMBERING MR. SHAWN'S NEW YORKER: The Invisible Art of Editing. NY: The Overlook Press, 1998. 414 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0879518766 $5.95. Memoir of William Shawn, the editor in chief of The New Yorker from 1952 - 1987, who dwelt at the center of American journalistic and literary life. A close, careful, and refined description of Shawn's editorship in a delicate and impeccable prose. |
| 195926 MILLER, Max B. (copyright). FLYING SAUCERS PICTORIAL: The World's Largest Collection of UFO Photographs. Studio City, CA: Arizill Realty and Publishing, 1967. 74 pp. Wraps. Illustrated. Good+. Slightly rolled at spine. Small amount of wear to front panel and number in ink on front cover. $75. Lots of UFO photos, some in color. |
| 188285 MODERN MAN MAGAZINE MODERN MAN MAGAZINE Volume Two - Special Annual Edition. Chicago: Modern Man, N.D. 68 pp. 8.5 x 11 inch paperback with spiral binding. Profusely illustrated with guns, wheels & naked babes. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some light soiling & rubbing inside front cover & on first page. $50. |
| 187682 MOFFIT, Phillip. ESQUIRE, Golden Anniversary Collector's Issue, v. 100, no. 6. NY: Esquire Associates, 1983. 615 pp. Special edition in blue cloth slipcase. Front cover with a French flap. Very Good. Average shelf-wear. Some soiling front & back cover. Minor creasing along spine. Spine is also sunned. Slipcase is sunned & a little bowed. $34.95. |
| 183757 MORRISSEY, Theresa (editor). GALEN STONE REVIEW. Spring 1981. Wellesley College, 1981. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $15. Literary arts magazine. |
| 178329 MUELLER, Roswitha and Kathleen Woodward (eds.). DISCOURSE 16.3 (Spring 1994). Milwaukee: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 1994. 194 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $7.95. Journal for theoretical studies in media and culture. |
| 182878 MURRY, John Middleton (ed. [?]). THE ADELPHI. Vol. 4, No. 1; April 1932. London: The Adelphi, 1932. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and bright throughout. Light cover wear, spine a bit dull. $13. Includes pieces by Murry, Rhys Davies, G.D.H. Cole, Geoffrey Sainsbury, et al. |
| 181921 Museum of Modern Art. RECENT FILM LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS 1956-1959. [Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, Vol XXVII, No. 2, Winter 1959-60]. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1959. 20 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 185951 NAVASKY, Victor and Katrina Vanden Heuvel (eds.). (Foreword by Gore Vidal). THE BEST OF THE NATION: Selections from the Independent Magazine of Politics and Culture. Nation Books / Thunder's Mouth Press, 2000. 606 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original, Uncorrected Galley. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560252677 $5.95. Includes Alexander Cockburn, Mike Davis, Eduardo Galeano, Allen Ginsberg, Molly Ivins, Arthur Miller, Edward Said, Cornel West, Patricia Williams, E.L. Doctorow, Carlos Fuentes, Michael Moore, Salman Rushdie and many others. |
| 195529 NELSON, Sandra [editor-in-Chief]. THE CREAM CITY REVIEW: Fall 1993, Volume 17, Number 2. Milwaukee: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 1993. viii+330 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light edgewear and faint creasing to spine. $8.95. |
| 176844 NEW AMERICAN REVIEW. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1-4. 4 volume Box set. NY: New American Library, 1967-68. Mass Market Paperback originals. #1 and 2 are later printings, 3 and 4 are Fine 1st editions. Very Good, #1 has light reading creases; #2 is Near Fine. With Very Good+ slipcase with wear at the corners. $9.95. #1 Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also includes Gass, Sexton, Paley, Roszak, Gluck, Sukenick among others. #2 has Hentoff, Doctorow, Barth, Coover, Hoagland, Grass, Hugo, Stafford, etc. #3 includes Herbst, Barthelme, Dennison, Paul West, Cassill. #4 has Coover, Banks, Richler, Ronald Steel, James Welch, etc. |
| 177055 NORTH, Michael (ed.). TIME RUNNING OUT?: Best of Resurgence. Dorchester: Prism Press, 1976. 125 pages. 1st Paperback printing / edition. Oversize. Illustrated. Intro by Satish Kumar. Very Good+. Nice solid and square book. ISBN: 0904727165 $11.95. Pacifist /antiwar anthology, articles culled from the magazine, covering a 9-year period. Includes E.F. Schumacher, Geoffrey Ostergaard, J. P. Narayan, John Papworth, Leopold Kohr, Ronald Samson, and many others. |
| 185717 PANTER, Gary. [Intro By Greil Marcus]. JIMBO: A Raw One-Shot #1. NY: Raw Books and Graphics, 1982. 40 pages. Large stapled newsprint paperback housed in corrugated cardboard covers with publisher's black spine tape and title label with red, black and white Panter illustration pasted to the front. Introduction by Greil Marcus. Fine in Very Good+ cardboard covers. Covers have a couple small bumps, tiny tear on the fore-edge. $68. Early work by Panter, a father of punk comix. |
| 178755 PERIODICAL CRITICAL PATH AIDS PROJECT. Vol. 1, No. 1-12; Vol. 2 No. 1-4; Vol. No. 5-8. Philadelphia: Aids Library of Philadelphia, 1989-1992. Pages vary per issue, roughly 30-50 pages per issue. Large (8-1/2x11) stapled paperback. A few have light fold creases, all Very Good or better. $17. Full run of the first year, with a few odd later issues, 17 separate items total, a few being double issues. |
| 184177 PERIODICAL ALTES, James, Chuck Hamilton, et al (eds.). [Murray Bookchin]. LIBERTARIAN ANALYSIS. Vol. 1 No. 3, Fall 1971. NY: Libertarian Analysis, September 1971. 60 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, dark blue illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Tight clean copy with fading along the spine. $22. Short-lived quarterly journal of anarchist thought. Articles by R. Dale Grinder's H.L. Mencken: Notes on a Libertarian, The Kronstadt Uprising, 1921 by Murray Bookchin, Stephen Halbrook on Autogestion in Algeria, and John Badcock's Slaves to Duty. |
| 184178 PERIODICAL ALTES, James, Chuck Hamilton, et al (eds.). [Paul Avrich, Noam Chomsky, Karl Hess, Paul Buhle, Murray Rothbard]. LIBERTARIAN ANALYSIS. Vol. 1 No. 1, Winter 1970. NY: Libertarian Analysis, December 1969. 64 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, dark red illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Tight clean copy with light fading along the spine. $30. Short-lived quarterly journal of anarchist thought. Articles by Paul Avrich, Noam Chomsky ('Tasks for the Student Left'), Karl Hess, Murray Rothbard, Paul Buhle, M. Sergvin, Joseph R. Peden. |
| 183182 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 2 (Second series): Kronstadt 1921. March 1971. London: Anarchy Magazine, 1971. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Tiny tear bottom front cover edge and another top edge and first text page. $18. Petrov, Berkman, Ciliga, Newell and others on the Bolshevik destruction of the Kronstadt rebels. Paul Goodman's 'Memoirs of an Anarchist,' Reich's 'Sexpol Manifesto 1936'. |
| 183183 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 14 (Second series). 1974. London: Anarchy Magazine, no date [1974]. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Small light damp stain top front corner (not affecting any text). $25. |
| 183184 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 9 (Second series): Urban Guerilla Warfare. ca. 1973. London: Anarchy Magazine, no date [ca. 1973]. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Tiny chipping bottom corner of covers and text pages (not affecting any text). $25. Angry Brigade, Red Army Faction. |
| 184095 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 2 (Second series): Kronstadt 1921. March 1971. London: Anarchy Magazine, 1971. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. Petrov, Berkman, Ciliga, Newell and others on the Bolshevik destruction of the Kronstadt rebels. Paul Goodman's 'Memoirs of an Anarchist,' Reich's 'Sexpol Manifesto 1936'. |
| 183179 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. [Augustin Souchy]. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 37 (Second series) - Winter 1983-84. London: Anarchy Magazine, 1983. 40 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Light damp puckering throughout. $20. A Journal of Anarchist Ideas. 'Smiley's People, The S.A.S. Men Return.' Includes an interview with Augustin Souchy. |
| 193665 PERIODICAL DAVIDSON, Avram [and others]. WEIRD TALES: Winter 1988 / 89. Philadelphia: Terminus Publishing, 1989. 146 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Other contributors include Robert Sheckley and Carl Jacobi. Signed and inscribed by Davidson. Very Good+. Age toning to front endpaper; small water stain to title page/table of contents; very light edgewear to corner tips. ISBN: B000HKIE5G $14.95. |
| 184179 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 3. Winter, 1967. Sydney: J. Grancharoff, 1967. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, dark red illustrated covers. Very Good. Clean bright throughout. $30. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue includes E. Armand, The IWW in America (part 2) by D. Clark, The Failure of Socialism by Grancharoff, Anarchism in Japan by V. Garcia, Lenin and Workers Control by T. Brown. |
| 184180 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 4. 1972. Sydney: Sydney University Anarchists, 1972. 56 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, orange illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Small chip in fore-edge of cover, spine has fading and tiny tears at the bottom. $25. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue includes The IWW in America (part 3) by D. Clark, Leftism and the University by Grancharoff, Sexuality and Orgasm by Collin Gray, Kenneth Maddock's The Anarchism of Michael Bakunin, Di Highman's The Dictatorship of the Proletariat: From Theory to Practice, Russia 1917-1921. |
| 184181 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 5. April 1973. Sydney: Sydney University Anarchists, 1973. 43 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, white illustrated covers. Illustrated. Very Good. Covers a little soiled, page edges age-tanned. $30. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue A.R. Giles-Peters's Karl Korsch: A Marxist Friend of Anarchism, The Relevance of Max Stirner from Freedom 1955, Albert Meltzer's The Origins of Chinese Anarchism (abridged), and more. |
| 184182 PERIODICAL GRANCHAROFF, J. [Jack] (ed.). RED BLACK: An Anarchist Journal. No. 5. April 1973. Sydney: Sydney University Anarchists, 1973. 43 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, white illustrated covers. Illustrated. Fair. This copy has damp stains throughout and had some mold. The bottom of the front cover is mostly gone and a tiny hole affecting a couple words of the text on page 2. Text is readable throughout, but this is strictly a reading copy. $3. Long-running (1966-2001[+?]) Australian journal of anarchist thought. This issue A.R. Giles-Peters's Karl Korsch: A Marxist Friend of Anarchism, The Relevance of Max Stirner from Freedom 1955, Albert Meltzer's The Origins of Chinese Anarchism (abridged), and more. |
| 183817 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Near Fine. $25. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. This copy includes a laid in 16-page reproduction, with short cover letter by "L.L.M.," providing an English language summary of his Chinese language article cited in this journal (Russia: Revolution and Counter-Revolution (1917-1921). This letter and summary article were sent to various people, and this has a short handwritten note from L.L.M. to an individual citing the negative experience of ICC/CWO and proposing to begin a dialogue between the American community of libertarians and the left-communists who've learned from this negative experience. |
| 183818 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Near Fine. $20. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. |
| 183819 PERIODICAL International Correspondence. INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 2: English Supplement of a Left-Communist Journal Published in Hong Kong. (October 1984), Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1984 109 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff light blue cover. Very Good+. $15. Critique of the International Communist Current (ICC), Class Consciousness and the Party's role, Chinese texts. |
| 189120 PERIODICAL MOE, Frederick, Editor (Will Inman, Gus Pelletier, Robert Ward, Walt Franklin, Gail Entrekin, Wm. J. Vernon, Jennfer Norstrand, Pat Andrus, Kathyrn Young, Carol Edson, Richard Mishler, et al). THE COLOR WHEEL READER. Warner: 700 Elves Press, 1993. Unpaginated. Prefabricated, plastic snap-together binding on spine. Some b/w illustrations. Very Good. Some light soiling & staining on covers. Touch of sunning about margins. Light surface creasing here & there on covers. $7.95. Print on one side of pages only. |
| 181730 PERIODICAL SINKER, Daniel (ed.). PUNK PLANET #26. Chicago: Punk Planet, 1998. 148 pages. Paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. $8. |
| 188154 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 252. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 189-342. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. Notes, bibliography. Very Good-. Covers lightly soiled. Foxing on lower right corner & margin of front cover. $19.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188155 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 251. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 1-196. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. Notes, bibliography. Very Good-. Covers lightly soiled. Foxing on lower right corner & along lower margin of spine on front cover. $19.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188156 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 253. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 343-485. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. Notes, bibliography. Very Good-. Covers lightly soiled. Foxing on lower margin of front cover. Light soiling & foxing on back cover. $19.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188157 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 253. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 343-485. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. Notes, bibliography. Very Good. Covers lightly soiled. Light soiling front & back cover. Sm. amount of foxing lower right corner of front cover. $17.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188158 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 254. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. Pages 486-657. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Some illustrations. Reviews, essay, translations, articles. Notes, bibliography. Very Good. Covers lightly soiled. Light soiling front & back cover. Edge & corner wear. Very light foxing lower margin of front cover. $17.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188159 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society, Vol. 70 No. 255 (Critical Bibliography). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1979. 211 pp. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Back cover soiled. Edge & corner wear. Very light foxing lower margin of front cover. Light crease & bend to back cover. Light foxing along lower edge of text. $19.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188160 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society (Guide to the History of Science). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1980. 211 pp. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography & other publications relevant to the history of science. Trade paperback. Near fine. Some light corner wear. Bit of light foxing on upper & lower edges of text. $19.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188161 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society (Guide to the History of Science). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1980. 211 pp. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography & other publications relevant to the history of science. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Some light corner wear. Bit of light foxing on upper & lower edges of text. $19.95. An international review devoted to the history of science & its cultural influences. ISSN: 00211753. |
| 188162 PERIODICAL THACKRAY, Arnold (ed.). ISIS: Official Journal of the History of Science Society (Directory of Members & Guide to Graduate Study). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1977. 211 pp. Quarterly academic journal which also includes an annual Critical Bibliography & other publications relevant to the history of science. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Some very light corner wear. Bit of soiling to covers. $17.95. A guide to graduate study & research in the history of science, technology & medicine. |
| 177773 PERIODICAL). Melnyczuk, Askold, (ed.). AGNI. No. 46. 25th Anniversary Issue. Boston: Boston University, (1997). 240 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Literary magazine issued twice yearly. Includes Saul Bellow, Charles Rowell, James McMichael, Percival Everett, Raphael Campo. |
| 178658 PERIODICAL, KATZ, Elaine (ed.). THE QUARTERLY: Newsletter of the Book Club of Washington. Volume XII Number 4, Winter 1995. Seattle: The Book Club of Washington, 1995. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Near Fine. $5.95. This issue features a Selection of Printing types printed from 'Foundry, Monotype and Wood' from the Cornucopia of Byron A. Scott. Scott was an avid collector of type in the Seattle area. After the kitchen was finally unusable for food-related activities his starving wife forced him to have a special workshop built outback to house his types, related paraphernalia, and various small hand printing presses. |
| 178903 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.) [Charles Henri Ford, Anthony Braxton]. BRILLIANT CORNERS 4: A Magazine of the Arts. Fall 1976. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1976. 99 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Name front endpaper. Very Good. $14.95. Charles Henri Ford, Maxine Chernoff, Peter Kostakis, Art Lange in conversation with Anthony Braxton. |
| 178904 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.) [Philip Whalen, Ned Rorem, Paul Carroll, Ted Berrigan]. BRILLIANT CORNERS 6: A Magazine of the Arts. Summer 1977. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1977. 91 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Very Good. $17.95. 'A Synergistic Approach to 'Jazz' by Art Lange, Philip Whalen, Ned Rorem, interview with Paul Carroll, Ted Berrigan, Kenward Elsmlie. |
| 178905 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.). BRILLIANT CORNERS 7: A Magazine of the Arts. Fall 1977. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1977. 92 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Very Good. $17.95. Anselm Hollo, Poem and interview with Paul Carroll, Jef Langford, Alan Axelrod on Frank O'Hara's Early work, Douglas Woolf, Interview with Ned Rorem. |
| 192662 PERIODICAL, TALLEY, Charles (Editor). SURFACE DESIGN JOURNAL Vol. 14 No. 4 (Summer 1990). Oakland: Surface Design Association, 1990. 48 pp. Trade paperback. Fine. $8.95. |
| 192663 PERIODICAL, TALLEY, Charles (Editor). SURFACE DESIGN JOURNAL Vol. 12 No. 3 (Spring 1988). Oakland: Surface Design Association, 1988. 48 pp. Trade paperback. Fine. $8.95. |
| 192664 PERIODICAL, TALLEY, Charles (Editor). SURFACE DESIGN JOURNAL Vol. 15 No. 3 (Spring 1991). Oakland: Surface Design Association, 1991. 48 pp. Trade paperback. Fine. $8.95. |
| 192665 PERIODICAL, TALLEY, Charles (Editor). SURFACE DESIGN JOURNAL Vol. 21 No. 2 (Winter 1997). Oakland: Surface Design Association, 1997. 48 pp. Trade paperback. VG+. Covers with light surface wear. Couple light cross-creases on spine. $8.95. |
| 192666 PERIODICAL, TALLEY, Charles (Editor). SURFACE DESIGN JOURNAL Vol. 21 No. 4 (Summer 1997). Oakland: Surface Design Association, 1997. 48 pp. Trade paperback. VG+. Covers with light surface wear. Couple light cross-creases on spine. $8.95. |
| 192667 PERIODICAL, TALLEY, Charles (Editor). SURFACE DESIGN JOURNAL Vol. 21 No. 3 (Spring 1997). Oakland: Surface Design Association, 1997. 48 pp. Trade paperback. VG+. Covers with light surface wear. Cross-creaseing along spine. $8.95. |
| 192668 PERIODICAL, TALLEY, Charles (Editor). SURFACE DESIGN JOURNAL Vol. 20 No. 2 (Winter 1996). Oakland: Surface Design Association, 1996. 48 pp. Trade paperback. VG+. Covers with light surface wear. Couple light cross-creases on spine. $8.95. |
| 176917 PERIODICAL. NEW LEFT REVIEW #135. Sept/Oct 1982. New Left Review, 1982. Trade paperback. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 176934 PERIODICAL. PARTISAN REVIEW. Vol XLVII, #3. 1981. NY: Partisan Review, 1981. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $1.95. Lester Thurow: What's Wrong With Our Economy, Ronald Hayman on Kafka and the Mice, Conversation with Arthur Berger by Jane Coppock, poetry by Gilbert Sorrentino, Anne Waldman, fiction by Stephen O'Connor and Michael Malone. |
| 177010 PERIODICAL. BENJAMIN RUSH BULLETIN. Vol 1, #2. NY: Benjamin Rush Bulletin, May 1949. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. A Communist periodical devoted to the application of scientific materialism in the field of psychiatry, psychology and social work. Includes articles by Harry Martel, Raymond Gardner and an excerpt from a work by Bertha Reynolds. |
| 177011 PERIODICAL. BENJAMIN RUSH BULLETIN. Vol 1, #3. NY: Benjamin Rush Bulletin, Fall 1949. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Name front cover, vertical crease from having been folded in half, pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. A Communist periodical devoted to the application of scientific materialism in the field of psychiatry, psychology and social work. Includes article by Victor Lafitte and responses to Furst's article in the first issue. |
| 177144 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Vol 76, #7, June, 1982. Seattle: 1982. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Vol 76, #7, June, 1982. Illustrated. $1.5. |
| 177185 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #38. Vol X, No. 2. Winter, 1973. Winter, 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $8.95. American Labor: Progress and Regress: 4 articles by Don Stillman, Paul Schrade, Burt Hall, Melvyn Dubovsky. Also 3 critiques of Castro's rule, and Sydney Len's on 'Trend to the Right in Latin America'. |
| 177186 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 34. Vol IX, No. 2. Summer 1970. Summer 1970. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. 'United Mine Workers Dictatorship on the Defensive,' by Fred Barnes. International review. |
| 177188 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 39. Vol X, No. 3. Spring 1973. Spring 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Tiny cover stain. $8.95. Julius Lester on Black America. Exchange on the Painters Union. 'Repression and Academic Radicalism,' by J. David Colfax. Two articles on the Israeli left. |
| 177189 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 39. Vol X, No. 3. Spring 1973. Spring 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. Julius Lester on Black America. Exchange on the Painters Union. 'Repression and Academic Radicalism,' by J. David Colfax. Two articles on the Israeli left. |
| 177190 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 40. Vol X, No. 4. Fall 1973. Fall 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $8.95. Symposium on 'Prospects for American Socialism.' Ivan Svitak on 'Revolution and the Prague Spring'. |
| 177191 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 40. Vol X, No. 4. Fall 1973. Fall 1973. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. Symposium on 'Prospects for American Socialism.' Ivan Svitak on 'Revolution and the Prague Spring'. |
| 177192 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. New Series # 3. New Series, Vol I, No. 3. Summer 1987. Summer 1987. 194 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. Articles by Vaclav Havel, Jeremy Brecher, Adam Michnik. Discussion on 'Race, Ethnicity and Organized Labor,' includes Aronowitz, Brody, Glaberman, Roediger, among others. |
| 177193 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 41. Vol XI, No. 1. Winter 1974. Winter 1974. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. 'Repression and Resistance: West and East.' Articles by Solano, Pelikan, Morley, et al. 'War, Morality and the Middle East,' includes piece by Daniel Berrigan. |
| 177212 PERIODICAL. BERKELEY POETS COOPERATIVE / 20. Berkeley: Berkeley Poets Workshop, 1982. 84 pages. Softcover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 177290 PERIODICAL. COMMON LIVES / LESBIAN LIVES. #1. Iowa City: Common lives/Lesbian Lives, Fall 1981. 112 pages. Softcover. Illustrated. Good. Small piece missing foot of the spine. $3.95. Premier issue of this Lesbian Feminist Quarterly. |
| 177307 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW #93/1. Vol. 23, No. 1. Excess and Deprivation: Health Care Reform in the US. San Francisco: Center for Social Research, 1993. 168 pages. Trade paperback. Front cover detached, taped on with magic tape. A decent reading copy. $1.95. |
| 177497 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 8, Nos. 1 and 2. Jan-April, 1974. Cambridge: Radical America, 1974. 192 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Light damp effects bottom edge of pages. Decent Very Good- reading copy. $9.95. Consists of 'Organizing for Revolution in Vietnam' by David Hunt, for which the whole double issue was given over for this detailed description and analysis of a Mekong Delta province. Includes first-person accounts from Vietnamese villagers. |
| 177545 PERIODICAL. CAPITAL AND CLASS. #6. Autumn 1978. London: Conference of Socialist Economists, 1978. 152 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 177546 PERIODICAL. CAPITAL AND CLASS. #7. Spring 1979. London: Conference of Socialist Economists, 1979. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 177728 PERIODICAL. THE WESTERN: A Review of Education, Science, Literature and Art. Vol. IX. No. 4. April, 1874. St. Louis: E.F. Hobart, 1874. pp171-224, + ads. Trade paperback. Small light stain top corner of cover and first few pages, not affecting the type. Pieces of cover missing along the spine, Good. $21. |
| 177993 PERIODICAL. CRITIQUE: A Journal of Soviet Studies and Socialist Theory. # 8. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 177994 PERIODICAL. CRITIQUE: A Journal of Soviet Studies and Socialist Theory. # 10. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 177995 PERIODICAL. CRITIQUE: A Journal of Soviet Studies and Socialist Theory. # 12. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 177996 PERIODICAL. COMMUNIST VIEWPOINT. March / April 1971. Vol 3 #2. Toronto: Progress Books, 1971. Very Good. $1.95. Special 50th anniversary edition; symposium on 50 years of the Canadian Communist Party. |
| 178371 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. 1971: Autumn, Vol 2, #4. Aphra, 1971. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.96. Includes Rosellen Brown, Carol Lopate, Marilyn Hacker, Jody Aliesan. |
| 178372 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. 1972: Fall, Vol 3, #4. Aphra, 1972. Stapled paperback. $6.95. Incudes Margaret Atwood. |
| 178461 PERIODICAL. POLITICA INTERNAZIONALE: Selected Articles from IPALMO's Monthly. Vol 11, No. 2, Winter 1981/Spring 1982. Roma: IPALMO, 1982. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $6.95. Issue mainly focused on 'The Crisis of the State in Latin America'. English language edition. Publisher's form letter laid in to Open Hand Publishing in Seattle noting their book by James Forman is reviewed on page 202. |
| 178463 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. Volume Three, Number Three, Summer 1972. NY: Aphra, 1972. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7. Contributions by Marge Piercy, Susan Griffin, Dorothy Hage, Lydia Ressner, among others. |
| 178465 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 7 (167), July-Aug., 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp on cover, ink marginalia a couple pages, Very Good. $7. Article on Eichmann by Morris Schappes, and Nazis in East Germany by John Peets. |
| 178466 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 4 (164), April, 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp and pencil mark front cover, Very Good. $7. Articles on Warsaw Ghetto Anniversary and Israel Independence Day. |
| 178468 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 13, No. 6 (144), June, 1959. NY: Jewish Currents, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, small tear foot of spine, Very Good-. $7. Includes article on Jews in the Soviet Union by Paul Novick. |
| 178469 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 2 (162), Feb., 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $3.95. Includes Jewish Music Month materials, Open Letter to the American Jewish Congress. |
| 178470 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 13, No. 7 (145), July-August, 1959. NY: Jewish Currents, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp and an article title circled in pencil on front cover, Very Good. $7. Includes article on Karl Marx and the Jewish Question by Louis Harap. |
| 178476 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 32. February 3, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 55 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 178477 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 39. April 23, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 55 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 178478 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 42. May 13, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 62 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 178479 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 57. October 25, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 49 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 178480 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 59. November 10, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 62 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 178481 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 60. November 25, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 73 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes 'Fraternal Parties Condemn Aggression in Vietnam', with speeches by Castro, Kadar, Le Duan and Gomulka. |
| 178482 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 63. January 14, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 69 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes 'Aid to Vietnam: China and the Soviet Union'. |
| 178483 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 64. January 28, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 80 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 178484 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 65. February 18, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 58 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes article, 'Wanted: United Action Against U.S. War on Vietnam'. |
| 178485 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 66. February 25, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes speech by Pham Van Dong on the occasion of a visit by a Soviet delegation. |
| 178486 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 81/82. October 14, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, small stray ink mark, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Statements of Communist parties on the 11th Plenum of the CC, CP of China. |
| 178487 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 81/82. October 14, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Statements of Communist parties on the 11th Plenum of the CC, CP of China. |
| 178488 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 84. November 24, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 178489 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 85. December 9, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 178545 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XIX, No. 5, September-October, 1953, Whole No. 161. NY: New International Publishing, 1953. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178546 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XX, No. 2, March-April, 1954, Whole No. 164. NY: New International Publishing, 1954. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178547 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XIX, No. 4, July-August, 1953, Whole No. 160. NY: New International Publishing, 1953. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178548 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XIX, No. 3, May-June, 1953, Whole No. 159. NY: New International Publishing, 1953. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178549 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XIX, No. 2, March-April, 1953, Whole No. 158. NY: New International Publishing, 1953. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178550 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XIX, No. 5, September-October, 1953, Whole No. 161. NY: New International Publishing, 1953. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178551 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XIX, No. 4, July-August, 1953, Whole No. 160. NY: New International Publishing, 1953. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178552 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XXXII No. 2, Summer 1956, Whole No. 172. NY: New International Publishing, 1956. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178553 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XX, No. 4, July-August, 1954, Whole No. 166. NY: New International Publishing, 1954. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178554 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XXII (sic), No. 3, May-June, 1954, Whole No. 165. NY: New International Publishing, 1954. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178555 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XXII (sic), No. 3, May-June, 1954, Whole No. 165. NY: New International Publishing, 1954. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178556 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XX, No. 1, January-February, 1954, Whole No. 163. NY: New International Publishing, 1954. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178557 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XIX, No. 6, November-December, 1953, Whole No. 162. NY: New International Publishing, 1953. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good+. $8. |
| 178558 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XXIII, No. 4, Fall, 1957, Whole No. 177. NY: New International Publishing, 1957. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178559 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XXXII No. 1, Spring, 1956, Whole No. 171. NY: New International Publishing, 1956. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178560 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XXIII, No. 3, Summer, 1957, Whole No. 176. NY: New International Publishing, 1957. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Cover wear, otherwise Very Good. $8. |
| 178561 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XXIII, No. 2, Spring, 1957, Whole No. 175. NY: New International Publishing, 1957. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Cover wear, otherwise Very Good. $8. |
| 178562 PERIODICAL. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Marxist Review. Vol XXIII, No. 4, Fall, 1957, Whole No. 177. NY: New International Publishing, 1957. Stapled paperback. Edited by by Max Shachtman. Very Good. $8. |
| 178567 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 2. Vol. 1, #2. March-April 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Name front endpaper, short cover tear rear fold, outside page edges soiled, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. |
| 178568 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 3. Vol. 1, #3. May-June 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Name front endpaper, short cover tear rear fold, outside page edges soiled, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. |
| 178569 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 3. Vol. 1, #3. May-June 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Light cover soil, moderate wear, Very Good. $1.95. Gintis, Mallet, Willis, Lichtman, James Weinstein. |
| 178570 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 3. Vol. 1, #3. May-June 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good+. $3.95. Gintis on 'The New Working Class and Revolutionary Youth,' Mallet on 'Bureaucracy and Technocracy in the Socialist Countries'; also articles by Ellen Willis, Richard Lichtman, James Weinstein. |
| 178571 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 4. Vol. 1, #4. July-August 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $3.95. Masi: Mao's Thought and the European Left; Women and Revolution: The Lessons of the Soviet Union and China; Who Rules the Corporations?; Exchange between Staughton Lynd and James Weinstein, Can a Historian be a Revolutionary? |
| 178572 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 9. Vol. 2 #3. May-June 1972. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1972. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Minor damp effects foot of pages, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. Youthful labor surplus; Day in the life of a Market Researcher; Technicians and the Capitalist Division of Labor. |
| 178573 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #16. Vol. 3, #4. July-August 1973. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1973. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Light cover stains, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. Harry Boyte, Ronald Radosh, Fred Block, David Plotke. |
| 178574 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #12. Vol. 2, #6. November-December 1972. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1972. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 178577 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #26. Vol. 4, #5. October-December 1975. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1975. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Damp effects bottom of pages, otherwise Very Good. $1.95. Gintis on 'The New Working Class and Revolutionary Youth,' Mallet on 'Bureaucracy and Technocracy in the Socialist Countries'; also articles by Ellen Willis, Richard Lichtman, James Weinstein. |
| 178578 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #34. Vol. 7, #4. July-August 1977. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1977. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Some minor damp waviness foot of pages, felt-tip mark top edge. Decent reading copy. $1.95. Emergence of a Capitalist World System; United States and Southern Africa; Spain: the Left and the Mass Movement. |
| 178579 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #34. Vol. 7, #4. July-August 1977. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1977. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 178580 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #36. Vol. 7, #6. November-December 1977. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1977. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $3.95. Magri on Italian Politics; Lichtman on Marx and Freud; Origins of American Revolutions; Popular Movements and Soviet Rule. |
| 178623 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 15, No. 6. May-June 1977. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1977. 88 pages. Staple paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $7.95. Early lesbian cinema, Undocumented workers, with Special section on 'Reviewing Radical History'. |
| 178743 PERIODICAL. CRITICAL REVIEW. Volume 2 Number 1. Winter 1988. NY: Critical Review, 1988. 148 pages. Trade paperback. Small nick front cover, otherwise tight Very Good+. $7.95. Neoliberal quarterly. |
| 178745 PERIODICAL. CRITICAL REVIEW. Volume 2 Number 4. Fall 1988. Chicago: Critical Review, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Two light cup rings front cover, otherwise clean Very Good copy. $7.95. Neoliberal quarterly. |
| 178746 PERIODICAL. CRITICAL REVIEW. Volume 3 Numbers 3 and 4. Summer/Fall 1989. Chicago: Critical Review, 1989. 234 pages. Trade paperback. Thin creases front cover, otherwise clean Very Good copy. $7.95. Neoliberal quarterly. |
| 178747 PERIODICAL. CRITICAL REVIEW. Volume 6 Number 1. Winter 1992. New Haven: Critical Review, 1992. 234 pages. Trade paperback. Small corner crease bottom front cover, otherwise clean Very Good copy. $7.95. Neoliberal quarterly. |
| 178748 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER 1977. Volume 72, No. 9. July 1978. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1978. 208 pages. Trade paperback, light brown wraps. Near Fine. $2.95. Outings, Reports, Roster lists for Seattle and other Puget Sound areas, etc. |
| 178826 PERIODICAL. INDEX ON CENSORSHIP. Volume 1, No. 2. Summer 1972. London: Writers & Scholars International, 1972. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Tiny tear head of spine, crease bottom front cover. Very Good. $14.95. important quarterly of worldwide censorship and repression. |
| 178827 PERIODICAL. INDEX ON CENSORSHIP. Volume 2, No. 1. Spring 1973. London: Writers & Scholars International, 1973. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Name front endpaper. Small crease bottom front cover. Very Good. $14.95. important quarterly of worldwide censorship and repression. |
| 178889 PERIODICAL. ANGLO-SOVIET JOURNAL. Volume XI, Number 1. Spring 1950. London: Society for Cultural Relations with the USSR, 1950. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Small pieces missing top and bottom corners, tears rear top edge, loose at the staples. Good, a reading or binding copy only. $2.95. |
| 178895 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF SOUTHEAST ASIAN HISTORY. Vol. 7 No. 2. September, 1966. Singapore: University of Singapore, 1966. 156 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $28. Issued twice yearly. Includes article by Hideo Murakami, 'Viet Nam' and the Question of Chinese Aggression. Scarce. |
| 178896 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF SOUTHEAST ASIAN HISTORY. Vol. 8 No. 1. March, 1967. Singapore: University of Singapore, 1967. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $28. Issued twice yearly. Includes 'The Party System in North Vietnam' by Marjorie Weiner Normand and 'Patterns of Political Behavior in South Vietnam' by Charles A. Joiner. Scarce. |
| 178897 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF ASIAN STUDIES. Volume XXXV, Number 3. May 1976. Ann Arbor: Association for Asian Studies, 1976. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $5.95. Includes 'The 1920s Women's Rights Debates in Vietnam' by David Marr. |
| 178901 PERIODICAL. CALYX: A Journal of Art and Literature by Women. Vol. 17, no. 3. Corvalis: Calyx, 1998. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Light damp pucker bottom pages, with light buckle, otherwise clean throughout. A decent reading copy. $1.95. Poetry, prose, art and reviews. Includes Jane Blue, Donna Henderson, Jane Bailey, Shelley Corbett, Jean LeBlanc, Judith Arcana, Nancy Azara, among others. |
| 179031 PERIODICAL. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 6 Number 3 Spring 1968. Detroit : New University Thought, 1968. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $13.95. Includes three pieces related to the Vietnam War: Phillip Deviller (Are the Military Credible?), Patrick Gallo (Understanding the Vietnam War, a bibliography) and Allan Madian (Vietnam and the American Voter). |
| 179218 PERIODICAL. LE JARDIN DU MONDE: The Journal of International Casafundada. Seattle: Casafundada, 1977. 61 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Casa fun dada indeed. |
| 179266 PERIODICAL. THE WILSON QUARTERLY. Vol. IX Num. 1. New Year's 1985. Washington: Woodrow Wilson International Center, 1985. 175 pages. Trade Paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $2. Includes article by Alfred Kazin on John Dos Passos. |
| 179453 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 58. October 27, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. 'Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers'. |
| 179454 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 70 / 71. May 12 , 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 119 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $7. 'Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers'. Double issue. |
| 179556 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER ANNUAL, 1991-1992. Volume 79. Seattle: The Mountaineer, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Nice solid copy. $2.75. |
| 179558 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER 1978. Volume 73, No. 8. July 1979. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1979. 148 pages. Trade paperback, light green wraps. Very Good. $2.95. Outings, Reports, Roster lists for Seattle and other Puget Sound areas, etc. |
| 179560 PERIODICAL. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 2 Number 2 Winter 1962. Detroit : New University Thought, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 179639 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Vol 74, #9, August 1980. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1980. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $1. |
| 179640 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Vol 74, #9, August 1980. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1980. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $1. |
| 179820 PERIODICAL. SCIENCE AND SOCIETY. Volume XLIII, Number 4. Winter 1979-80. NY: Science & Society, 1979. Trade paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Includes index for the full year. |
| 179823 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 8, No. 5. September-October 1974. Cambridge: Radical America, 1974. 144 pages. Trade paperback. B&W illustrations. Very Good. $4.95. 'Class War in Britain'. |
| 180011 PERIODICAL. CONJUNCTIONS: 7. Boston: Godine, 1985. 275 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, top a little dusty, small jacket edge tear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0941964132 $5.95. Bi-annual of 'New Writing'. Robert Duncan, Michael McClure, Jonathan Williams, Edmund White, Roditi, Hawkes, Sorrentino, Abish, Carruth, Cid Corman, Scalapino, Irby, Tarn, Enslin, with portfolio of furniture by Noguchi and other artists. |
| 180297 PERIODICAL. DIALECTICS: A Marxist Literary Journal. #7. NY: Critics Group Press, [no date, ca. 1939]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. J.B.S. Haldane, Joseph Kresh, and a bibliography of 'Literary History' by Angel Flores. |
| 180298 PERIODICAL. DIALECTICS: A Marxist Literary Journal. #8. NY: Critics Group Press, [no date, circa 1939]. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. Engels, Mark Rosenthal; bibliography of 'German Literature in Exile' by Angel Flores. |
| 180312 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 13, No. 1. January-February 1979. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1979. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Good. 3 pages ink underlined. $6. Includes articles 'Looking at Pornography,' 'Auto in the Eighties,' 'Richard Wright and the Communist Party'. Kathy McAffee's article on 'City Life' has the underlining. |
| 180314 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 8, Nos. 1 and 2. Jan-April, 1974. Cambridge: Radical America, 1974. 192 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Tight copy. $14.95. Consists of 'Organizing for Revolution in Vietnam' by David Hunt, for which the whole double issue was given over for this detailed description and analysis of a Mekong Delta province. Includes first-person accounts from Vietnamese villagers. Includes a chronology. |
| 180471 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 11. November, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180472 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 1. January, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180473 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 2. February, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180474 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 3. March, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180475 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 4. April, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180476 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 7. July, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180477 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 8. August, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180478 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 10. October, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180479 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 11. November, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180480 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 12. December, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180481 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 1, No. 1. September, 1958. Toronto: Progress Books, 1958. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $15.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Premier issue. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180482 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 1, No. 2. October, 1958. Toronto: Progress Books, 1958. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light dampstain along bottom of most of the pages, not affecting the text. Name stamp front cover. $11.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180483 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 1, No. 3. Toronto: Progress Books, 1958. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover wrinkles bottom front. Name stamp front cover. $11.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180484 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 1, No. 4. December, 1958. Toronto: Progress Books, 1958. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light dampstain along bottom of most of the pages, not affecting the text. Name stamp front cover. $11.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180485 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 1. January, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $9.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180486 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 8. August, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $9.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180487 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 12. December, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $9.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180488 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 1. January, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180489 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 2. February, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180490 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 3. March, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180491 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 4. April, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180492 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 5. May, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180493 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 6. June, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180494 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 9. September, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Minor penciling top front cover. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180495 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 7, No. 6. June, 1964. Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180496 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 7, No. 7. July, 1964. Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180497 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 7, No. 8. August, 1964. Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180498 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 2. February, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180499 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 3. March, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180500 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 5. May, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180501 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 6. June, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180502 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 7. July, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180503 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 9. September, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180504 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 8, No. 12. December, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180505 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 1. January, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180506 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 2. February, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180507 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 5. May, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180508 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 9. September, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180509 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 10. October, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180510 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 11. November, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180511 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 9, No. 12. December, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180512 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 1. January, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180513 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 3. March, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180514 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 5. May, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180515 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 6. June, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180516 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 8. August, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180517 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 10. October, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180518 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 11. November, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180519 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 10, No. 12. December, 1967. Toronto: Progress Books, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180520 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 1. January, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180521 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 4. April, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180522 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 6. June, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180523 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 7. July, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180524 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 8. August, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180525 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 12. December, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180526 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 11, No. 9. September, 1968. Toronto: Progress Books, 1968. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180527 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 1. January, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180528 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 2. February, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180529 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 3. March, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180530 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 4. April, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180531 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 5. May, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 180532 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 6. June, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for light paint overspray. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 180533 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 12, No. 7. July, 1969. Toronto: Progress Books, 1969. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 180534 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 13, No. 9. September, 1970. Toronto: Progress Books, 1970. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180547 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #2. Vol. 1, #2. March-April 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Good. Small tear top front corner. $3.95. |
| 180548 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #18. Vol. 3, #6. November-December 1973. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1973. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Near Fine. $5.95. |
| 180549 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #45. Vol. 9, #3. May-June 1979. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1979. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good but for minor damp effect bottom front cover. $5.95. |
| 180551 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #19. Vol. 4, #1. January-March 1971. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1971. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 180570 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF APPLIED BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE. Volume 4, Number 4, 1968. Washington: NTL Institute for Applied Behavioral Science, 1968. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name on cover blacked out. $5.95. |
| 180728 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 6. June 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $14. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180729 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 7. July 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $14. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180730 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 9. September 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $14. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180731 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 11. November 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180732 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 7, No. 7. July 1964. Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 180740 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 38, Number 1. December, 1945. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1945. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Tiny edge tears to wallet edges. $11.95. |
| 180741 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 39, Number 1. December, 1946. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1946. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 180742 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 39, Number 13. December, 1947. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1947. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Tiny tear foot of spine of wallet edge cover. $14.95. |
| 180743 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 40, Number 13. December, 1949. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1949. 86 pages. Trade paperback, green wraps. Photos. Very Good. Light discoloring edges and bottom of covers. $14.95. |
| 180744 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 42, Number 13. December, 1950. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1950. 78 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 180745 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 43, Number 13. December, 1951. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1951. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 180746 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 47, Number 13. December, 1954. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1954. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 180753 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol 24, #2. April June 1990. Somerville: Radical America, 1992. 88 pages. Stapled paperback. Apparently a reprint. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Near Fine. $5.95. Special Section: Reproductive Rights Under Siege. |
| 180791 PERIODICAL. CONTEMPORARY ISSUES. Vol. 11, 41. May-June 1961. London: Contemporary Press, 1961. 64 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Good. $12.95. 'A Magazine for A Democracy of Content'. 'Dr. Zhivago' and the Russian Revolution; Report on the Cameroons; and more. |
| 180947 PERIODICAL. PERSPECTIVA MUNDIAL. Vol. 1, No. 1. 24 de enero 1977. NY: Perspectiva Mundial, 1977. 24 pages. Stapled magazine. Premier issue. Illustrated. Promotional letter from Intercontinental Press laid in. Near Fine. $6. Biweekly Spanish-language magazine. |
| 181170 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #24. Vol VI, No. 4. Fall 1967. NY: New Politics, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Index for Volume VI. Good. Ink underlining 6 or 7 pages. $2.95. Ivan Svitak, Richard Greeman, David Sanders and Irving Louis Horowitz on the topic of 'Revolution and Freedom'. |
| 181382 PERIODICAL. THE UNPOPULAR REVIEW. Vol. 1, No. 1, January 1914. NY: Henry Holt, 1914. 226 pages. Trade paperback. Good-. Small piece missing top front corner (not affecting text), large piece of cover missing bottom of spine, tiny piece top; text page clean, but there are two binding cracks. Reading copy. $9.95. Articles on war, politics, tobacco, Bergson and Psychic, and prohibition, in the premier issue of thiis magazine. The anti-war material apparently failed to stop WWI. Scarce. |
| 181405 PERIODICAL. GUITAR PLAYER. March 1994. SF: Miller Freeman, 1994. 193 pages. Large paperback magazine. Fine but for thin light crease rear cover. In protective bag. $4.95. Frank Zappa 1940-1993; Muddy Waters; ZZ Top; Alice in Chains; Leo Kottke. |
| 181844 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 20. Spring/Summer 1979. Special Issue, Sexuality in History. NY: MARHO, 1979. 255 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 182042 PERIODICAL. CRITICAL INQUIRY. Volume 16, Number 1, Autumn 1989. University of Chicago, 1989. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0093-1896. Near Fine but for small glob of white paint rear of the cover (slowly chipping off without ill-effect). $6.95. Includes 'Surrealism and Purity'. Cover illustration by Max Ernst. |
| 182197 PERIODICAL. LSM NEWS: Volume 1, Issue 3. December 1974. Richmond: Liberation Support Movement, 1974. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. ISSN 0315-1840. Very Good. $10. |
| 182198 PERIODICAL. LSM NEWS: Volume 2, Issue 3. Fall 1975. Richmond: Liberation Support Movement, 1975. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. ISSN 0315-1840. Very Good. $10. |
| 182199 PERIODICAL. LSM NEWS: Volume 2, Issue 3. Fall 1975. Richmond: Liberation Support Movement, 1975. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. ISSN 0315-1840. Very Good. $10. |
| 182200 PERIODICAL. LSM NEWS: Volume 3, Issue 1. Spring 1976. Richmond: Liberation Support Movement, 1976. 33 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. ISSN 0315-1840. Very Good. $10. |
| 182923 PERIODICAL. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 3 Number 4. Detroit: New University Thought, 1963. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny tear and chip to cover. $9.95. Robert Theobald, Richard Goodman, et al. |
| 182924 PERIODICAL. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 5 Number 1 and 2 Special Issue 66 / 67. Detroit: New University Thought, 1967. 138 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Focus on 'Decisions for America, priorities and consequences'. Percival Goodman, Robert Theobald, Robert Wolff, Carey McWilliams among others. |
| 182925 PERIODICAL. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 4 Number 1 Summer 1964. Detroit: New University Thought, 1964. 80 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Includes Tom Hayden and Eugene Feingold, 'What Happened to Democracy'. |
| 183930 PERIODICAL. THREE DOLLAR BILL #1. San Francisco: Three Dollar Bill, 1991. 36 pages. Stapled paperback, printed pink covers. Illustrated. Very Good. $11. Anarchist zine, articles, reviews, commentary. |
| 184437 PERIODICAL. MADWORLD SURVIVAL GUIDE. #9. Spring 93. New Orleans: M.S.G., 1993. 58 pages. Stapled paperback magazine, pink covers. Near Fine. With subscriber address and postage stamps on rear cover. $5.95. New Orleans Anarchist Quarterly. |
| 184753 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 2. February, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 184754 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 2, No. 3. March, 1959. Toronto: Progress Books, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. Individual copies as priced. |
| 184755 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 2. February, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184756 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 3. March, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184757 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 3, No. 4. April, 1960. Toronto: Progress Books, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184758 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 7. July, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Good. Name stamp front cover. Small ink note front cover. 9 pages have pencil underlining, affecting the last 4 articles. $1.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184759 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 4, No. 8. July, 1961. Toronto: Progress Books, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. Small ink note front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184760 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 5, No. 1. January, 1962. Toronto: Progress Books, 1962. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184761 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 5, No. 5. May, 1962. Toronto: Progress Books, 1962. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for front cover with name stamped twice and ink note front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184762 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 1. January, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on front cover. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184763 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 3. March, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on front cover, light bump top corner. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184764 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 7. July, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp on front cover, small tape removal scar head of spine. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184765 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 8. August, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp on front cover, small tape removal scar head of spine. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184766 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 9. September, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Front cover has name stamp and two thin creases. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184767 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 6, No. 12. December, 1963. Toronto: Progress Books, 1963. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Front cover has name stamp. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184768 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 7, No. 3. March, 1964. Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Front cover has name stamp. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184769 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 7, No. 5. May, 1964. Toronto: Progress Books, 1964. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Front cover has name stamp. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184770 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 13, No. 10. October, 1970. Toronto: Progress Books, 1970. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Front cover has name stamp. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184771 PERIODICAL. WORLD MARXIST REVIEW. Volume 13, No. 11. November, 1970. Toronto: Progress Books, 1970. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Front cover has name stamp. $6.95. 'Problems of Peace and Socialism'. |
| 184814 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 37, 38, 39, 40. Vol X, No. 1, 2, 3, 4. (4 issues). 1972-1973. Trade paperbacks. 4 separate issues, Volume X complete. Very Good. $30. |
| 185267 PERIODICAL. THE ALARM. Vol. 2 No. 1. Summer 1984. 'Reply to IWW Critics'. Portland: FOCUS, 1984. 8 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed yellow covers. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping, most of whom became active in the IWW in 1984. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, based upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. |
| 185268 PERIODICAL. THE ALARM. Vol. 2 No. 1. Summer 1984. 'Reply to IWW Critics'. Portland: FOCUS, 1984. 8 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed yellow covers. Illustrated. Very Good but for short sprawling ink note across the text of one page (annoying, but text remains quite readable). $5. Bulletin of FOCUS, 'liberatory communist' grouping, most of whom became active in the IWW in 1984. |
| 185274 PERIODICAL. COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 [10 issues]. Glasgow: International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party / Communist Workers Organisation, 1984-1992. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Most Near Fine. The last page (cover) of issue #1 is detached from the staples. $100. Organ of the Communist Workers Organisation, a left communist workerist group. Beginning with No. 11 this journal was renamed to 'Internationalist Communist Review'. The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 185613 PERIODICAL. MOONS AND LIONS TAILES: A Midwestern Journal of Poetry and Comment. Vol. 2, No. 3. Minneapolis: Permanent Press, 1976. 104 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0099-0264. Near Fine-. $4.95. Philip Levine, Russell Edson, Carl Rakosi; Agee on Diane di Prima, and much more. |
| 185652 PERIODICAL. RESISTANCE: Documents and Analyses From the Illegal Front. Issue No. 4 Fall 1982. Vancouver: Friends of Durruti Educational Foundation, 1982. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $30. Quarterly anarchist magazine. This issue carries statements from the German RAF, communiques from the FALN and Direct Action. Article on the Red Brigades. |
| 185653 PERIODICAL. RESISTANCE: Documents and Analyses From the Illegal Front. Issue No. 5 Winter 1983. Vancouver: Friends of Durruti Educational Foundation, 1982. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $30. Quarterly anarchist magazine. This issue on the Litton bombing, attack on Red Hot Video, anti-NATO demo in W. Berlin, political prisoners in W. Germany, interview with Francesco Piperno. |
| 187188 PERIODICAL. MAXIMUMROCKNROLL. 7 separate issues. Issue 110 Part One and Part Two, July 1992. Issue 111, August 1992. Number 115, December 1992. #116 Jan 1993. No. 118 March '93. Number 119 April '93. (Maximum RocknRoll). SF: Maximum RocknRoll, 1992-1993. 7 separate issues. Not paginated. Stapled paperback magazines. Profusely illustrated. Good to Very Good+. Cover of # 110, Part 1 has short tear top rear; some minor scattered marginalia and a little underlining. Part 2 has red ink underling, some yellow highlighting. #111 has a little minor marginalia, one page with highlighting; cover loose from the staples and a 2-inch tear along the spine. #115 has tiny piece missing bottom front cover edge (not affecting content). #116 has vertical crease rear cover. #118 has a 3-inch vertical closed tear, pulled loose from staples. $50. |
| 187505 PERIODICAL. GLIMMER TRAIN STORIES. Issue 4. Fall 1992. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1992. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1880966034 $1.95. |
| 187506 PERIODICAL. GLIMMER TRAIN STORIES. Issue 3. Summer 1992. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1992. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1880966026 $1.95. |
| 187507 PERIODICAL. GLIMMER TRAIN STORIES. Issue 6. Spring 1993. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1993. Trade paperback. Name & phone number rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 1880966050 $1.95. |
| 187508 PERIODICAL. GLIMMER TRAIN STORIES. Issue 5. Winter 1993. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1993. Trade paperback. Name & phone number rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 1880966042 $1.95. |
| 187509 PERIODICAL. GLIMMER TRAIN STORIES. Issue 12. Fall 1994. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1994. Trade paperback. Felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 1880966115 $1.95. |
| 187510 PERIODICAL. GLIMMER TRAIN STORIES. Issue 13. Winter 1995. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1995. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1880966123 $1.95. |
| 187511 PERIODICAL. GLIMMER TRAIN STORIES. Issue 17. Winter 1996. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1996. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1880966166 $1.95. |
| 187512 PERIODICAL. GLIMMER TRAIN STORIES. Issue 20. Fall 1996. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1996. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1880966190 $1.95. |
| 187513 PERIODICAL. GLIMMER TRAIN STORIES. Issue 24. Fall 1997. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1997. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1880966239 $1.95. |
| 187514 PERIODICAL. GLIMMER TRAIN STORIES. Issue 25. Winter 1998. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1998. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1880966247 $1.95. |
| 187515 PERIODICAL. GLIMMER TRAIN STORIES. Issue 28. Fall 1998. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1998. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1880966271 $1.95. |
| 192716 PERIODICAL. FINANCIAL DISTRICT WEEKLY REVIEW Volume 1 (1936-37). Seattle: Financial District Review, 1936/37. First volume of Financial District Review bound in boards (52 issues of 8 pages each). Oversize, 8 x 12 inches. VG. No Dj. Covers lightly soiled. Light wear to spine-ends. Pages moderately yellowed. $100. PERIODICALS BUSINESS ECONOMICS NORTHWEST |
| 193711 PERIODICAL. MODERN MAN MAGAZINE (Annual - Volume Two). Chicago: Modern Man Magazine, no date. 68 pp. Spiral-bound men's magazine featuring girls and guns. Circa, 1955. Near fine. Some light edge and corner wear. $50. |
| 195372 PERIODICAL. THE JOURNAL OF PSYCHOHISTORY: Volume 22, No 2. Fall 1994. NY: Journal of Psychohistory, 1994. 256 pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. $9.95. This issue's articles focus around the 'Psychopathology of Families and Nations'. |
| 180279 PERIODICAL. REPRINTS FROM THE SOVIET PRESS. Volume VIII, Number 8; April 18, 1969. NY: Compass Publications, 1969. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name on front cover. $10. |
| 178873 PERIODICAL. Dunlop, Lane, Yu Li Hua and Frank MacShane (eds.). TRANSLATION: The Journal of Literary Translation. Special Issue, The Italian Book in America/Il Libro italiano in America. NY: Translation Center, Columbia University, 1986. 149 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. $9.95. |
| 177094 PERIODICAL. (R)EVOLUTION Editors. (R)EVOLUTION: A Journal of 21st Century Thought. Syracuse: (R)evolution, 1986. 100 pages. Softcover. Price blocked, cover soil, Very Good. $12.95. Anarchist magazine. Hodgepodge of contemporary articles and reprints. Includes pieces by John Sinclair, Bob Black, Peter Kropotkin, Lech Walesa, Voltarine de Cleyre, Aleister Crowley, Tom Riker. Contains a directory of revolutionary journals and newsletters. |
| 176922 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, eds.). DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #17. Spring 1957. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1957. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bump one corner. $5.95. |
| 176923 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, eds.). DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #21. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1958. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Includes E. Michael Mendelson, Dardel, Perroux, Ungureanu, Kenneth Burke. |
| 176924 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, eds.). DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #27. Fall 1959. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1959. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Includes Howard B. White, Olague, Marius Schneider, Isnard, van Egten, Cazeneuve. |
| 176925 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, eds.). DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #16. Winter 1956. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1956. Trade paperback. Very Good. Small tear foot of spine at jacket fold. $5.95. Includes Koyre, Leopold Sedar Senghor, Rayond Bloch, Vexliard. |
| 177204 PERIODICAL. [Alan Albon, Robert Swann, Rufus Segar]. ANARCHY 41. The Land. Vol 4, No. 7. July 1964. London: Freedom Press, 1968. 31 pages. Stapled softcover. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+. $20. Articles by Alan Albon, John Ellerby, Tim Meadows, Robert Swann, et al. Swann was a pacifist, a builder for Frank Lloyd Wright and a founder of the E.F. Schumacher Society in New England. Scarce. |
| 184100 PERIODICAL. [Albert Meltzer, A.S. Neill, John Ellerby, Colin MacInnes, et al]. ANARCHY 59. The White Problem. Vol 6, No 1. January 1966. London: Freedom Press, 1966. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+ but for light browning of the spine. $16. |
| 177009 PERIODICAL. [Betsy Warrior, Dawn Warrior, Dana Densmore, Pat Galligan, et al]. THE FEMALE STATE: A Journal of Female Liberation, Issue 4, 'We Choose Personhood'. Somerville: The Female State, 1970. 116 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil. $6.95. |
| 177203 PERIODICAL. [Colin Ward]. ANARCHY 86. Fishermen and Workers Control. Vol 8, No. 4. April 1968. London: Freedom Press, 1968. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $14.95. Articles by Colin Ward, Marcus Graham, et al. Scarce. |
| 184101 PERIODICAL. [Dora Russell, Harriet Unwin, Emma Goldman, Martin Ennals]. ANARCHY 56. In a Man's World. Vol 5, No 10. October 1965. London: Freedom Press, 1965. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Good-. A reading copy. Solid copy, but the bottom corner at the fore-edge has an acid stain that has left the corner brittle, with tiny holes & heavy chipping & flaking. The stain affects some of the text, but the text remains intact & readable. $6. Dora Russell: The Eclipse of Woman; Harriet Unwin: The Best of Both Worlds and Discrimination Survives; Emma Goldman: The Tragedy of Woman's Emancipation; Martin Ennals: Mr. James and Sergeant Challenor. |
| 177661 PERIODICAL. [Elvis Presley]. ELVIS MONTHLY. Third Series. November. No. 11. Derbyshire: Albert Hand Publications, 1962. 32 pages. Small stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. Wear along the spine, otherwise Very Good+. $25. Publication of the Official Elvis Presley Fan Club of Great Britain and the Commonwealth. |
| 180790 PERIODICAL. [Gary Snyder and David Meltzer, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, eds.]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 19, Fall 1978. Journal for the Protection of All Beings. Sausilito: CoEvolution Quarterly / City Lights Books, 1978. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for light vertical crease front cover. $16.95. Artaud, Creeley, Allen Ginsberg, Kerouac, Jack Kornfield, Peter Blue Cloud, Herbert Read, et al. CoEvolution Quarterly was designed to be a supplement to The Whole Earth Catalog and appeared over a 10-year period. This issue of Journal for the Protection of All Beings (originally published by City Lights Books in the 60s, as 'A Visionary and Revolutionary Review', was resurrected when Stewart Brand suggested its rebirth disguised as CoEvolution. |
| 186761 PERIODICAL. [George Seldes, Bennet Cerf, Whit Burnett, Alvah Bessie, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 5. January 24, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. A 2 x 2-3/4 inch piece bottom front cover at the spine has been excised, leaving a small razor cut thru the first page. $15. Contributors include George Seldes, Bennet Cerf, Whit Burnett, Adam Lapin and Alvah Bessie. Illustrators include William Gropper, Soriano and Mischa Richter. |
| 180727 PERIODICAL. [Insurgent Sociologist, Oregon Collective]. THE INSURGENT SOCIOLOGIST. Vol. VI No. I. Fall 1975. Eugene: The Insurgent Sociologist, 1975. 104 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Very Good, minor edge fading of cover. $20. Later changed its name to 'Critical Sociology'. Scarce. |
| 180733 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol 2, No. 10. October 1958. London: Communist Party, 1958. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 180734 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol 3, No. 1. January 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 180735 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol 3, No. 2. February 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184772 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 2. February 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp on first page. $14.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. Includes 4 pages article by Peter Thomas on the 'Exploration of Space' which 'Discusses the Soviet space rocket and its value to Science'. |
| 184773 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 3. March 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184774 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 4. April 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184775 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 5. May 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184776 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 6. June 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184777 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 7. July 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184778 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 7. July 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184779 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 8. August 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184780 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 8. August 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184781 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 9. September 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184782 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 3, No. 12. December 1959. London: Communist Party, 1959. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for smudge front cover, name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184783 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 4, No. 1. January 1960. London: Communist Party, 1960. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184784 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 4, No. 8. August 1960. London: Communist Party, 1960. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184785 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 4, No. 7. July 1960. London: Communist Party, 1960. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184786 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 5, No. 8. August 1961. London: Communist Party, 1961. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184787 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 5, No. 6. June 1961. London: Communist Party, 1961. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 184788 PERIODICAL. [John Gollan, ed.]. MARXISM TODAY. Vol. 5, No. 10. October 1961. London: Communist Party, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp on first page. $5.95. 'Theoretical and Discussion Journal of the Communist Party'. |
| 178744 PERIODICAL. [John Gray]. CRITICAL REVIEW. Volume 2 Numbers 2 and 3. Spring/Summer 1988. Chicago: Critical Review, 1988. 240 pages. Trade paperback. Clean Very Good. $7.95. Neoliberal quarterly. John Gray on Post-Liberalism. |
| 193847 PERIODICAL. [JOHNSON, Denis, and Cyril Connolly, Hettie Jones, Thomas McGuane, Nick Tosches, David Berman, Mark Strand et al]. OPEN CITY. Number 4. New York: Open City, 1996. 237 pp. Trade paperback. Contributor notes. Illustrated. Very Good-. Shelfwear; a bit thumbed; thin black line to top edge at spine. $9.95. Contributors include Denis Johnson, Cyril Connolly, Hettie Jones, Thomas McGuane, Nick Tosches, David Berman, Mark Strand, Robert Polito etc. with art projects by Julianne Swartz, Steve Kean, and Peter Nadin. |
| 177169 PERIODICAL. [Kate Vandegrift, Donald Rooum, et al]. ANARCHY 75. Improvised Drama. Vol 7, No. 5. May 1967. London: Freedom Press, 1967. 41 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated cover. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+. $10. Kate Vandegrift, 'Trying It On: An Experiment in Anarchy,' reports her experiences teaching improvised drama to teenagers; Donald Rooum, 'Disillusionment, Anarchism and War,' based on a speech delivered to a meeting organized by the London Federation of Anarchists. |
| 191248 PERIODICAL. [KUNDERA, Milan, Arthur Koestler, Edna O'Brien, E.L. Doctorow, Philip Levine]. THE PARIS REVIEW: Number 92, Summer 1984. NY: Eastern News, 1984. 227 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Illustrated with drawings & pictures. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 186773 PERIODICAL. [Martin Anderson Nexo, C. Day Lewis, Kenneth Burke (on Kenneth Fearing), Ruth McKenney, William Gropper, Al Hirschfeld, Ad Reinhardt, Mischa Richter, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 9. February 21, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $25. Contributors include Martin Anderson Nexo (on Dachau), C. Day Lewis, Kenneth Burke (on Kenneth Fearing's poems), A.B. Magil Illustrators include William Gropper, Al Hirschfeld, Ad Reinhardt and Mischa Richter. |
| 177348 PERIODICAL. [Miriam Patchen, Richard Grossman, Lyn Lifshin]. FOOTHILL QUARTERLY. Vol. 3, No. 3. Los Altos: Foothill College, 1979. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Couple tiny coffee stains front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. Literary quarterly. Contributors include the anarchist/pacifist Miriam Patchen (& wife of Kenneth Patchen), Richard Grossman, Lyn Lifshin, Jason Weiss. |
| 177209 PERIODICAL. [Nicolas Walter, Colin Ward, Gene Sharp, Rufus Segar]. ANARCHY 14. Disobedience. April 1962. London: Freedom Press, 1964. Stapled softcover. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+. $20. A journal of anarchist ideas. Articles by Paul Goodman, H. Raymond King, Nicholas Harmon, Dachine Rainer, et al. Rainer, author/poet, appears in Paris Review, Zero Anthology, etc., and at the festival 'Anarchy in the UK 94'. She is a conscientious objector and co-author of 'Prison Etiquette'. Scarce. |
| 177187 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky, Ronald Radosh, et al]. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 37. Vol X, No. 1. Fall 1972. Fall 1972. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Noam Chomsky, Radosh, Dowd, David McReynolds, et al, exchange views on McGovern and the elections. Martin Oppenheimer, 'What is the New Working Class?' Richard Boyden on 'Why the ILWU Strike Failed'. |
| 178575 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky]. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #24. Vol. 5, #2. June 1975. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1975. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $3.95. Dowd: Accumulation and Crisis in US Capitalism; Noam Chomsky: Israel and the Palestinians. |
| 178576 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky]. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #24. Vol. 5, #2. June 1975. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1975. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Felt-tip mark top, otherwise Very Good. $3.95. Dowd: Accumulation and Crisis in US Capitalism; Chomsky: Israel and the Palestinians. |
| 177260 PERIODICAL. [Paul Dresman]. MARKINGS 1. La Jolla: Roadwork, no date. 12 pages. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated by Cheryl Parry. Presentation copy to Periodics magazine, Signed by the Author and dated 1980. Very Good+. $9.95. Consists of 'Summer Stars,' by Paul Dresman (editor of 'Crawl Out Your Window') and four full page illustrations by Cheryl Parry. |
| 184099 PERIODICAL. [Paul Goodman, Tony Gibson, et al]. ANARCHY 107. The Present Moment in Education, Paul Goodman. Vol 10, No 1. January 1970. London: Freedom Press, 1970. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Very Good+ but for light browning of the spine. $30. Reprints Goodman's article 'The Present Moment in Education,' which appeared in the 'New York Review of Books' and 'Resurgence' in 1969. Background on Goodman, see our online Anarchist Encyclopedia and also the Daily Bleed Calendar. Scarce. |
| 180313 PERIODICAL. [Peter Racheleff]. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 8, No. 6. November-December 1974. Cambridge: Radical America, 1974. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7.95. Racism and Busing in Boston; Soviet and Factory Committees in the Russian Revolution by Peter Racheleff. |
| 180757 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 5 (29) May 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 180758 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 6 (30) June 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 180759 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 7 (31) July 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 180760 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 9 (33) September 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 180761 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 10 (34) October 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 180762 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 11 (35) November 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 180763 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 12 (36) December 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 177283 PERIODICAL. [Ralph White]. THE JOURNAL OF SOCIAL ISSUES. Vol. 22, No. 3. Misperceptions in Vietnam and Other Wars. July 1966. Ann Arbor: SPSSI, 1966. 164 pages. Trade paperback. References. Very Good. $6.95. This issue is given over wholly to a social psychologist's article, 'Misperceptions in Vietnam and Other Wars'. Basis for his later book, 'Nobody Wanted War'. |
| 188754 PERIODICAL. [Red Sky Poetry Theatre, Marion Kimes, Robert Arbuckle, et al.]. OPEN SOUND, Volume 3, Number 1. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled sheets. Early compilation zine. 1 of 200 copies. Signed by one of the contributors, Marion Kimes. Very Good. A few drip stains on front cover. $7.95. Small press prouction from Seattle, pages compiled based on copies submitted by the poets for inclusion. |
| 186762 PERIODICAL. [Richard Rovere, Robert Forsythe, Ruth McKenney, Hugo Gellert, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 6. January 31, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $25. Contributors include Richard Rovere, Robert Forsythe, Ruth McKenney. Illustrators include Hugo Gellert (cover), William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 186763 PERIODICAL. [Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 7. February 7, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. A 2 x 2-3/4 inch piece bottom front cover at the spine has been excised, leaving a small razor cut thru the first page. $15. Contributors include Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney. Illustrators include William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 186764 PERIODICAL. [Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. XXX, No. 7. February 7, 1939. NY: Weekly Masses, 1939. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $25. Contributors include Samuel Sillen, S.J. Perelman, and Ruth McKenney. Illustrators include William Gropper and Mischa Richter. |
| 177202 PERIODICAL. [Theodore Roszak, Robert Barltrop]. ANARCHY 93. Radio Freedom. Vol 8, No. 11. November 1968. London: Freedom Press, 1968. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Ivar Claydon. Very Good+. $14.95. Articles by Theodore Roszak, Robert Barltrop, Geoffrey Featherstone, Norman Fulford on listener sponsored radio and pirate radio. Scarce. |
| 185543 PERIODICAL. [Underground Press Syndicate Collective]. COUNTDOWN: A Subterranean Magazine. No. 3. NY: Signet / New American Library, 1970. 149+ pages, numbered in reverse. Mass Market Paperback original, 1st printing / edition. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. A couple spine creases, but still extremely tight, and feels unread. ISBN: 045104276X $16.95. Multimedia production of essays, information, poetry, trips, photos, etc. Pages numbered backwards (counting down...). A short-lived self-proclaimed 'subterranean' magazine, reflecting the turbulent 60s [Black Panthers, Vietnam War, underground comics, anti-Police state (Hey! Welcome to 2008!)]. This issue includes pieces on Allen Ginsberg, the Rolling Stones (pre-dinosaur manifestation!) and more. Assembled by the Underground Press Syndicate Collective. Issued June of 1970. |
| 182246 PERIODICAL. [Walter Gibson aka Maxwell Grant]. THE SHADOW. Vol. LI, No. 1. March 1946. The Mother Goose Murders. NY: Street and Smith, 1946. 130 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good+. Bright clean copy with first 15 pages a little dog-eared, small tears foot of spine. $40. Complete Shadow novel, The Mother Goose Murders by Maxwell Grant, among other authors. |
| 180371 PERIODICAL. [Wole Soyinka, Carol Bly, Susan Straight, Joyce Carol Oates, Michael Anania]. TRIQUARTERLY 73. Fall, 1988. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1988. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+, light corner bump. $2.95. Carol Bly, Susan Straight, Joyce Carol Oates, Michael Anania, and many others. Special section on Wole Soyinka, with 5 poems by him. |
| 191293 PERIODICAL. ABRAMS, Larry, et al. GRIOT: A Journal of Native Consciousness Vol. 2 No. 1. Los Angeles: Full Court Press, 1992. 131 pp. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling. Copy with a slight bow. $19.95. |
| 189952 PERIODICAL. ABRAMS, Larry, with Rick Davidson & Steve Hernandez Effingham, (eds.). GRIOT Vol. 3 (Winter 1993/94). Seattle: The Griot Collective, 1993. 128 pp. Trade paperback. Half-dozen or so b/w illustrations. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some rubbing & soiling. $19.95. |
| 187011 PERIODICAL. ADAMS, Richard Heathcote Williams (eds.). FANATIC: A Paper of Passion. Number 5. London: Open Head, 1976. 56 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. $25. 'Silver Jubilee and Bicentennial Bumper Combo Special.' Includes R. Crumb (Life in Modern America), Abbie Hoffman, Bruce Roberts' 'The Gemstone File', Lord Buckley, Rod Beddall, Jim Morrison, Peter Till, among many others. |
| 181411 PERIODICAL. ADLER, Nathan, et al (eds.) [Mary Heaton Vorse, Edward Dahlberg, Art Young, William Gropper]. THE NEW MASSES. Vol. X, No. 5. January 30, 1934. NY: New Masses, 1934. 31 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Top front corner lightly creased. $35. Contributors include Mary Heaton Vorse ('Dynamite and Scabs'), Edward Dahlberg ('Nightgown Riders of America'), Stanley Burnshaw, Joshua Kunitz, Arthur Pense. Illustrators include Art Young and William Gropper. |
| 183955 PERIODICAL. AMERICAN COLLEGE QUILL CLUB. THE WYOMING QUILL. Volume XIV. May 1934. no place: Thorn Rune of the American College Quill Club, 1934. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Signed by Fillerup, next to her contributions, with the first name of one of her children penned on the front cover. Very Good. $20. Literary magazine, intended to publish and encourage young writers. Inez Fillerup (1912-1990), Alan Swallow (the youthful Swallow also helped edit this publication before going on to become a well-known author and publisher), Jo Lewis, Madolin Shorey, Jack Woodford (became a successful pulp novelist and non-fiction author), Reva Hurwitz, Gertrude Gould (author of History of health and hospitals in Albany County, Wyoming?), Alice McAuley, Grace Kawamoto (awarded 'Best Girl Citizen' of Sheridan High School in 1932). |
| 183956 PERIODICAL. AMERICAN COLLEGE QUILL CLUB. [Jack Woodford , Alan Swallow]. THE WYOMING QUILL. Volume XIV. May 1934. no place: Thorn Rune of the American College Quill Club, 1934. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Signed by Fillerup, next to her contributions, with the first name of one of her children penned on the front cover. Very Good. A little ink doodle front cover. $15. Literary magazine, published by Thorn Rune, intended to publish and encourage young writers. Inez Fillerup (1912-1990), Alan Swallow (the youthful Swallow also helped edit this publication before going on to become a well-known author and publisher), Jo Lewis, Madolin Shorey, Jack Woodford (became a successful pulp novelist and non-fiction author), Reva Hurwitz, Gertrude Gould (author of 'History of Health and Hospitals in Albany County, Wyoming[?]), Alice McAuley, Grace Kawamoto (awarded 'Best Girl Citizen' of Sheridan High School in 1932). |
| 184529 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Eliott (ed.) [James Joyce, John Cage, Italo Calvino]. TRIQUARTERLY 38: In the Wake of the Wake. Winter 1977. Northwestern University, 1977. 256 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. 1-inch long deep scratch front cover (not affecting text or illustration). Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $35. The scarce 'Finnegans Wake' issue (includes photo reproductions of the manuscript). Contributions by David Hayman, Samuel Beckett, the anarchist John Cage, William Gass, Helene Cixous, Italo Calvino, among others, in this collection of 19 critical essays. |
| 184530 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Eliott (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 39: Contemporary Israeli Literature. Spring 1977. Northwestern University, 1977. 342 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $19.95. |
| 191193 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Eliott (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 38: In the Wake of the Wake. Winter 1977. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1977. 256 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. Light shelf wear. $65. The very scarce 'Finnegans Wake' issue (includes photo reproductions of the manuscipt). Also David Hayman, Samuel Beckett, the anarchist John Cage, William Gass, Italo Calvino, & others. |
| 184525 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Elliott (ed.) [James Purdy, Michael Anania, Paul Bowles, Cesare Pavese, Edward Said]. TRIQUARTERLY 33. Ongoing American Fiction III. Spring 1975. Northwestern University, 1975. 337 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Contributors include James Purdy, Michael Anania, Daniel Halpern, Paul Bowles, Alan Sillitoe, Cesare Pavese, Morris Dickstein and Edward Said. |
| 184527 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Elliott (ed.) [Robert Coover]. TRIQUARTERLY 36. Ongoing American Fiction V: Sweetly Singing O'er the Plain. Spring 1976. Northwestern University, 1976. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $9.95. Contributors include William Kittredge, Tony Tanner, Robert Coover, Wayne Biddle, Peter Michelson, Eugene Wildman, Robert Ray among many others. |
| 184528 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Elliott (ed.) [Robert Creeley, Andrei Codrescu, Carol Berge]. TRIQUARTERLY 35. Volume 1. Minute Stories; Volume 2. Selected Poetry. Winter 1976. Northwestern University, 1976. 111 + 119 pages. Two volume set in publishers cardboard slipcase. Trade paperbacks. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Spines faintly age-tanned. Near Fine slipcase. Bright solid copies, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appear unread. $25. Contributors include Peter Handke, Yves Bonnefoy, Kenneth Koch, David Wagoner, Roger Giroux, W. S. Merwin, Robert Creeley, Andre Codrescu, Carol Berge and many others. |
| 184526 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Elliott (ed.) [Robert Creeley, Andrei Codrescu]. TRIQUARTERLY 34. Ongoing American Fiction IV. Fall 1975. Northwestern University, 1975. 247 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. Front cover lightly scuffed. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Contributors include Robert Creeley, Andrei Codrescu, Gilbert Sorrentino, Nathaniel Tarn, Ihab Hassan. |
| 189206 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Jean, Editor (Ann Chandonnet, John Haines, Sheila Nickerson, Jerome Salzman, Emily Wilson, Kevin Cole, Mark Bruner, Betsy Adams, Gerarld Savage, A. J. Wright, Charles Waterman, et al). PERMAFROST Vol. 2 No. 1. Fairbanks: University of Alaska, 1978. 66 pp. Staple-bound periodical. Multiple b/w photographs & illustrations. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Soiling & light staining to covers. $14.95. |
| 177777 PERIODICAL. ANDERSON, Michael, et al (eds.) THE PAWN REVIEW. The Fall of Texas? Volume V, 1981-1982. Austin: Calliope Press, (1982). 179 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $6.95. Literary arts. Special Texas issue. |
| 188858 PERIODICAL. Anthology of Poets. THE BC MONTHLY: Volume III, Number 9. Vancouver: BC Monthly, 1978. 107 pages. 1st edition. Stapled sheets. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 184079 PERIODICAL. APODACA, David (Editor) [John Brandi, Toby Olson, Edward S. Curtis, Carol Berg‚, et al). PUERTO DEL SOL Vol. 13, No. 2. Fall 1974. Las Cruces: New Mexico State University, 1974. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Cover has light edge fading. Light bump bottom corner. Solid copy, no names, spine creasing or marks. $6.95. Literary and cultural works, primarily New Mexico writers, with contributions from elsewhere: poetry, plays, fiction, interviews, arts, translations, etc. |
| 193927 PERIODICAL. APTER, Emily [guest editor]. PUBLIC CULTURE: Society for Transnational Cultural Studies, Vol. 13, Number 1, Winter 2001, Translation in a Global Market. Durham: Duke University, 2001. 158 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Light wear to covers; corners lightly bumped. $25. A series of essays on the topic, 'Translation in a Global Market' by Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, Rainer Ganahl, Timothy Brennan, Sarah M. Hudgins, Michael North, and Emily Apter. |
| 181842 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.) [Fidel Castro, Gus Hall, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 11, November, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Gus Hall, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, et al. Aptheker on 'The FBI and American Democracy' and Fidel Castro's 'A Speech to Soviet Technicians'. |
| 182181 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.) [George Morris, Richard Romano]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XL, No. 7, July, 1961. NY: Political Affairs, 1961. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $10. Unemployment and the Trade Unions by George Morris. American Farmers Today by Richard Romano. |
| 181841 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.) [Ho Chi Minh]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 6, June, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. CP statement, 'Hands off Southeast Asia!', Aptheker, Sidney Finkelstein, et al. Ho Chi Minh on 'Socialist Man'. |
| 177128 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XXXVII, No. 7. July 1958. NY: Political Affairs, 1958. 65 pages. Stapled softcover. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $6.95. Herbert Aptheker, William Allan, George Lohr, Hu Chiao-Mu, Franz Marek, Hyman Lumer, Jacques Duclos. |
| 177129 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XXXIX, No. 10. October 1960. NY: Political Affairs, 1960. 64 pages. Stapled softcover. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $6.95. Herbert Aptheker, Hyman Lumer, F. Konstantinov and K. Momdzhan, and two pieces on 'The Cuban Revolution: Sources, Nature, Prospects,' by Blas Roca and James S. Allen. |
| 178594 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XL, No. 2, February, 1961. NY: Political Affairs, 1961. 97 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $7. Special enlarged issue. |
| 178595 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 11, November, 1959. NY: Political Affairs, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good+. $5. |
| 178596 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XL, No. 4, April, 1961. NY: Political Affairs, 1961. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good+. $5. |
| 178597 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 12, December, 1959. NY: Political Affairs, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good+. $7. |
| 178599 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 6, June, 1959. NY: Political Affairs, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good+. $7. |
| 178600 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 7, July, 1959. NY: Political Affairs, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $7. |
| 178601 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XL, No. 5, May, 1961. NY: Political Affairs, 1961. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good+. $7. |
| 178602 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XL, No. 1, January, 1961. NY: Political Affairs, 1961. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $7. |
| 178603 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 4, April, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Tiny piece missing bottom front corner, otherwise Very Good. $7. |
| 178604 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 10, October, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $7. |
| 178605 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 11, November, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name penciled front cover. Few pencil marks on cover, and first few pages in margins. Very Good. $7. |
| 179451 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. LIV, No. 1, January, 1975. NY: Political Affairs, 1975. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $5. |
| 179452 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. L, No. 6, June, 1971. NY: Political Affairs, 1971. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $5. |
| 179455 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXIX, No. 5 May, 1960. NY: Political Affairs, 1960. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $3.95. |
| 179456 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXIX, No. 4 April, 1960. NY: Political Affairs, 1960. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $3.95. |
| 179457 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXIX, No. 12 December, 1960. NY: Political Affairs, 1960. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $3.95. Includes index for 1960. |
| 179458 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XL, No. 1 January, 1961. NY: Political Affairs, 1961. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $3.95. |
| 181840 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 11, November, 1959. NY: Political Affairs, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Hyman Lumer, Roger Garaudy, Mark Camuso, Aptheker, et al. Betty Gannett on 'The Khrushchev Visit'. |
| 181839 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). [Eugene Dennis]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XXXVII, No. 8, August, 1958. NY: Political Affairs, 1958. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Eugene Dennis, Aptheker, et al. Also the CPUSA's 'A Policy of American Labor'. |
| 182192 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert, et al (eds.) [David Alfaro Siqueiros, Kurt Tucholsky, Ho Chi Minh]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 13, No. 12. December, 1960. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1960. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. Two titles on cover circled in pencil. $12.95. 'Mexico Imprisons Its Greatest Artist' [David Alfaro Siqueiros] by Arturo Landa V. 'The World is a Comedy' by Kurt Tucholsky. Five poems by Ho Chi Minh. |
| 182193 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert, et al (eds.) [John Berger, Oakley C. Johnson, Rockwell Kent]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 14, No. 4. April, 1961. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1961. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front endpaper. $11.95. The American Economy by Victor Perlo. On John Berger by Sidney Finkelstein. Story of a Woman by Oakley C. Johnson. My Gift to the U.S.S.R. by Rockwell Kent. |
| 182194 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert, et al (eds.) [Walter Lowenfels, Lu Hsun, Yevtushenko]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 14, No. 11. November, 1961. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1961. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front endpaper. $11.95. Babi Yar by Yevtushenko. Poetry by Walter Lowenfels and Earle Birney. On the 'Private Eye' in Fiction by R.F. Shaw. Death by Lu Hsun. Soviet Prison Camps by Phillip Bonosky. |
| 179586 PERIODICAL. ARONOWITZ, Stanley, et al (eds.) STUDIES ON THE LEFT. Vol. 5, No. 1. Winter, 1965. NY: Studies on the Left, 1965. 135 pages. Trade paperback. Cover discoloring. Very Good. $9.95. A journal of research, social theory and review. |
| 177652 PERIODICAL. AULI, Cory Roberts (ed.). INFECTED FAGGOT PERSPECTIVES. 11th issue. September/October 1992. LA: Infected Faggot Perspectives, 1992. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $7. Special anniversary issue. |
| 178912 PERIODICAL. BAKER, Rob (ed.). PARABOLA: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition. Volume XIV, No. 2. May / Summer 1989. Tradition and Transmission. NY: Society for the Study of Myth & Tradition, 1989. 135 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $3.95. Quarterly publication. |
| 189198 PERIODICAL. BARNES, Jim, Editor (Octavio Paz, Dave Smith, Rich Murphy, Colette Inez, H. E. Francis, Jack Anderson, Stephen Dunning, David Ray, Wendy Bishop, et al). THE CHARITON REVIEW Vol. 4 No. 1. Kirksville: Northeast Missouri State University, 1978. 100 pp. Literary journal. Trade paperback. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. $20. |
| 185866 PERIODICAL. BARRACKS, Barbara (ed.) [ John Cage, Kathy Acker, Jackson Mac Low ]. BIG DEAL 3. Spring 1975. NY: Big Deal, 1975. 135 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Two small tears at the head of the spine. Bright and clean, no names or marks. $40. Arts journal. Jerome Rothenberg, Jasper Johns, Fielding Dawson, Larry Eigner, the anarchists John Cage, Kathy Acker and Jackson Mac Low, among many others. |
| 177198 PERIODICAL. BATHRICK, David, et al, (eds.). NGC: New German Critique. #18. Vol 6, #3. Fall 1979. Milwaukee: University of Wisconsin, 1979. 180 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil. $5.95. An interdisciplinary journal of German Studies. Includes articles by Herbert Marcuse, Margaret Cerullo, Agnes Heller, interview with Jurgen Habermas and more. |
| 184206 PERIODICAL. BAX, Martin (ed.). [J.G. Ballard, Peter Redgrove, Ralph Steadman, Ted Hughes, David Tipton, Earle Birney]. AMBIT 71. London: Ambit, 1977. Trade paperback, stiff white covers in illustrated dustjacket. ISSN 0002-6972. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book is bright clean and tight with tiny touch of soil top. No names, markings or creasing. Jacket has light soiling at the edges and rear panel; small thumb smudge front and rear edge. $25. 'Quarterly of poems short stories drawings and criticism.' Scarce issue, includes work by J.G. Ballard, Peter Redgrove, Ralph Steadman [portfolio of drawings + dustjacket], Ted Hughes, David Tipton, Earle Birney, Russell Mills and others. The Steadman cover illustration is a classic double illusion, a large head face that can also be seen as a huge walking penis. |
| 184642 PERIODICAL. BAX, Martin, J.G. Ballard, et al (eds.). [J.G. Ballard, Peter Redgrove, Ralph Steadman, Ted Hughes, David Tipton, Earle Birney]. AMBIT 39. Stars and Stripes Special. London: Ambit, 1969. Stapled paperback, stiff white covers. Illustrated. ISSN 0002-6972. Very Good+. Faint bump top corner. $20. 'Quarterly of poems short stories drawings and criticism.' Scarce issue, includes work by Bax, Giles Gordon, Michael Benedickt, Bob Kaufman, Gary Kissick, Robert Sward, John Sladek, Mick Csaky and others. |
| 184238 PERIODICAL. BAXANDALL, Lee, et al (eds.). STUDIES ON THE LEFT. Volume 1, Number 3. 1960. NY: Studies on the Left, 1960. 128 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Tiny chew fore-edge of the cover and the first few page. The Guevara article has tiny worm hole top edge of pages, two pages with large, light brown stain. $8.95. A journal of research, social theory and review. Special issue on Cuba. Includes Jean-Paul Sartre, 'Ideology and Revolution,' 'Che' Guevara, 'Notes On The Cuban Revolution'. |
| 182257 PERIODICAL. BEININ, Joel, et al, Editorial Committee. MIDDLE EAST REPORT. November/December 1990. No. 167 Vol. 20, No. 6. Washington: Middle East Research and Information Project /MERIP, 1990. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0899-2851. Near Fine. $4.95. |
| 182258 PERIODICAL. BEININ, Joel, et al, Editorial Committee. MIDDLE EAST REPORT. January/February 1991. No. 168 Vol. 21, No. 1. Washington: Middle East Research and Information Project /MERIP, 1991. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0899-2851. Near Fine. $4.95. |
| 182259 PERIODICAL. BEININ, Joel, et al, Editorial Committee. MIDDLE EAST REPORT. March/April 1991. No. 169 Vol. 21, No. 2. Washington: Middle East Research and Information Project /MERIP, 1991. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0899-2851. Near Fine. $4.95. |
| 187454 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, Mike Hargis, Richard Christopher and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #1 May 1, 1986. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1986. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine (8-1/2x11-inches). Very Good+. A few tiny stains top front cover, rear page loose from the staples. $25. Premiere issue of this twice-yearly anarchist magazine. |
| 187455 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, Mike Hargis, Richard Christopher and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #2 Winter 1986-7. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1986. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine (8-1/2x11-inches). Very Good. Light damp effect top of pages, pretty much throughout, rear page loose from the staples. $20. Twice-yearly anarchist magazine. |
| 187391 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #6 Winter, 1989. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. Articles on the workers saving the environment, Carlo Tresca, Bakunin on union democracy, revolutionary unionism in Brazil. |
| 187392 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #9 Summer, 1990. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. |
| 187453 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #6 Winter, 1989. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. $20. Articles on the workers saving the environment, Carlo Tresca, Bakunin on union democracy, revolutionary unionism in Brazil. |
| 188860 PERIODICAL. BELL STAFF. BELL: Volume 2, Number 1. Seattle: Bell Editors, 1986. 84 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling & edgewear around edges. $14. |
| 179504 PERIODICAL. BELLAMY, Joe David (ed.). FICTION INTERNATIONAL 6 / 7. 1976. NY: Fiction Collective, 1976. 180 pages. Trade paperback. Very minimal damp effect top rear corner last 40 pages, otherwise clean and tight Very Good+. $5.95. |
| 179061 PERIODICAL. BENDER, Eleanor (ed.) [Keith Waldrop, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Marge Piercy]. OPEN PLACES. Number 30. Columbia: Open Places, 1980, 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Light minor damp effect bottom of a few pages, Very Good. $6.95. Poems by Keith and Rosemarie Waldrop, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Maureen Owen, Marge Piercy, and others. |
| 186855 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John (ed.) [Art Beck, Kent Taylor, Al Masarik, Dorothy Hughes, Jerry Bumpus, Richard Grossman, Mark Halperin]. VAGABOND # 27. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1978. 88 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Near Fine-. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $17.95. Includes Art Beck, Kent Taylor, Al Masarik, Dorothy Hughes, Jerry Bumpus, Richard Grossman, Mark Halperin and others. |
| 186856 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Art Beck, Gerald Haslam, Real Faucher]. VAGABOND # 28. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1978. 71 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Very Good+. Front cover has a small light dampstain at the bottom staple, some light soil along the spine. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright and solid; no names, marks or tears. $25. Includes Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Art Beck, Gerald Haslam, Real Faucher among others. |
| 186857 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John. VAGABOND # 30. Crazy Girl on the Bus (Special Issue). Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1979. 87 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Near Fine-. Tiny nick top of the spine. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $30. Special issue given over to poems and short pieces by editor John Bennett. |
| 178882 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, Joseph and Mary Emma Elliot (eds.) THE HUDSON REVIEW. Volume XVI, Number 3, Autumn 1963. NY: Hudson Review, 1963. 148 pages. Trade paperback. Spine and outside page edges tanned, Very Good. $9.95. Special Issue. A symposium sponsored by TriQuarterly. Includes Stanislaw Baranczak, Terrence Des Pres, Gloria Emerson, Carolyn Forche, Leslie Epstein, Ward Just, Grace Paley, Robert Stone, Derek Walcott , among others. |
| 179140 PERIODICAL. BENTLEY, Sean, et al (eds.). FINE MADNESS. Volume 4, #1. Spring 1987. Seatlle: Fine Madness, 1987. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $4.95. Poetry magazine. Includes Joe Cardillo, Elizabeth Hillman, Judith GoodenoughLyn Lifshin, Kathleen Spivack, Robert VanderMolen, among many others. |
| 178279 PERIODICAL. BERTHEAUD, Patricia (ed.) [Carolyn Forche, George Mosby Jr. ]. PHOEBE: The George Mason Review. Vol 20, No 1 and 2. Fall/Winter 1990. Fairfax: George Mason University, 1990. 108 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $5.95. Literary magazine. Interview with Carolyn Forche. George Mosby Jr. Retrospective. |
| 192961 PERIODICAL. Beyond Baroque Foundation (Jerome Sala, Jeffrey Valance, Janet Gray, Ed Smith, Ron Koertge, et al). FOREHEAD Vol. Two. Venice: Beyond Baroque Foundation, 1987. 150 pp. Trade paperback. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. $25. This second issue of FOREHEAD continues the volume and numbering sequence of form Beyond Baroque magazines. This issue is vol. 16 no. 1 |
| 184166 PERIODICAL. BLACK EYE. [Jacques Camatte, Bob Black, Gerry Reith, Ken Knabb]. BLACK EYE. # 10. Winter 90 / 91. NY: Black Eye, 1990. 44 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. $6. Anarchist zine, includes pieces by Jacques Camatte, Bob Black, Gerry Reith, Ken Knabb ('Yippies and Weathermen'). |
| 182470 PERIODICAL. Black Rose Magazine. BLACK ROSE 2: Journal of Contemporary Anarchism. Spring, 1975. Somerville: Black Rose Magazine, 1975. 121 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. A few tiny damp spots rear cover. $20. Includes Voltairine DeCleyre, Marion Leighton, Raoul Vaneigem, John Hess, Marie Nares, Doug Richardson interview with Esther and Sam Dolgoff; 'Wildcat-Dodge Truck, June 1974' by Millard Berry, Ralph Franklin, Alan Franklin, Cathy Kauflin, Marilyn Werbe, Richard Wieske, and Peter Werbe; poems by George Therese Dickenson; reviews by Bill Nowlin, Leighton. |
| 178893 PERIODICAL. BLAIS, W.A. et al, (eds.) THE FALCON 15. Volume 8 Number 15. Fall 1977. Mansfield: Mansfield State College, 1977. 61 pages. Trade Paperback. Light cover soil. Tiny tear head of spine. Very Good. $9.95. Poetry and fiction. Includes Yannis Ritsos, Lyn Lifshin, among others. |
| 192546 PERIODICAL. Bonder Saniel, & Crane Montano (Editors). THE LAUGHING MAN Vol. 1 No. 1. San Francisco: Laughing Man Institute, 1976. 89 pp. Staple-bound pamphlet, oversize, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. $27.5. |
| 178665 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth]. FACT: Volume Three Issue Four (Vol. 3, 4). July-August 1966. A Physician says, 'Circumcision is Unnecessary and Barbaric...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Cover piece by John M. Foley, M.D. Guest illustrator Carl Fisher. 'Book Reviews in Review' by anarchist-poet-critic Kenneth Rexroth. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178662 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Marilyn Monroe]. FACT: Volume Two Issue Three [Vol. 2, 3]. May-June 1965. [...] Portfolio of the Most Beautiful Art From Eros... NY: Fact Publishing, 1965. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for front cover has a long thin vertical removal scar down the center where something stuck was removed, affecting the Marilyn Monroe photo and type at the bottom. Internally bright and clean. $14.95. The entire issue is given over to Ralph Ginzburg, relating the true story of how this issue of his Eros magazine was suppressed. Photo portfolio includes reproductions of covers from issues of Eros and Marilyn Monroe photos by Bert Stern (there is also one on the rear cover). Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. One of the more sought-after issues, scarce. |
| 178668 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Paul Goodman]. FACT: Volume Four Issue Three (Vol. 4, 3). May-June 1967. The Two Faces of Romney. NY: Fact Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Some small light spotting front cover, not affecting illustration or lettering, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Cover piece by Boroson. Symposium of 28 Americans responding to the question why they are for or against pornography, is it good or bad, and if bad, are they for censorship. Respondents include the anarchist/social critic Paul Goodman, LeRoi Jones, Andy Warhol, Marshall McLuhan, Susan Sontag, J. Edgar Hoover, and Granville Hicks. Guest illustrator Etienne Delessert. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178663 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Three Issue Two (Vol. 3, 2). March-April 1966. Reader's Digest is Dishonest, Ignorant, Irresponsible, John Birchite... NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Guest illustrator Etienne Delessert. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178664 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Three Issue Three (Vol. 3). May-June 1966. Dr. Spock says 'The Johnson Administration is Acting Like...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Spock cover piece, 'A Psychiatric View of the Cold War', with some reference to the Vietnam War in these regards. Guest illustrator Louis LoMonaco. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178666 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Three Issue Five (Vol. 3, 5). September-October 1966. A Professor of Opthamology say, 'Everybody who puts on Contact Lenses will Experience Eye Damage...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Cover piece by Betty Joan Taylor. Felix Greene article, 'The View From North Vietnam'. Guest illustrator Sergio Aragones. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178667 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Four Issue One (Vol. 4, 1). January-February 1967. Vietnam: A Way Out. NY: Fact Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Cover piece by Arnold Toynbee. Guest illustrator Gerry Gersten. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178669 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Four Issue Four (Vol. 4, 4). July August 1967. America is Splitting in Two. NY: Fact Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Cover piece by the anarchist-poet-songster Tuli Kupferberg. Includes Vietnam War-related article by Harold M. Koch on a Chicago priest who defected to the Soviet Union to protest the war, then redefected to the West. Also a poll of 28 Americans to determine who they hold in high esteem in an age of anti-heroism, which includes Allen Ginsberg, Andy Warhol, Paul Krassner, Jean Shepherd, Agatha Christie. Guest illustrator Tom Huffman. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 188794 PERIODICAL. BOSCHE, Phoebe. SKYVIEWS ARTS JOURNAL: Volume 2, Number 8. Seattle: Red Sky, 1987. 34 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 190046 PERIODICAL. Boston Cooking School. AMERICAN COOKERY Vol. XXXI No. 6 (January, 1927). Boston: Boston Cooking School, 1927. 378 pp. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Indexed. G-. No Dj. Spine & edges of covers browned. 2-inch tear at base of spine. Light discoloration of text-edges. Hinge of back cover with 50 percent separation. 100 percent signature separation between first 2 pages of front index. $25. |
| 182313 PERIODICAL. BOWERING, George (ed.) [Michael Ondaatje]. THE STORY SO FAR [1]. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1971. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. 1/1500(?) copies. Very Good+. $14.95. Premier appearance of this magazine, as a serial anthology published 1971 through 1979, with a different editor for each number, each by different editors. This issue includes Bowering, Daphne Marlatt, David McFadden, bp Nichol, Alden Nowlan, Stan Persky, Ray Smith. |
| 189068 PERIODICAL. BRADFORD, James, Editor ]Elizabeth Cook-Lynn, Ray A. Young Bear, Duane Niatun, Gloria Bird, Anita Endrezze-Danielson, Steve Francis, Sandra Jim, et al]. COPULA Vol. 1 No. 4. Spokane: Copula Press, 1981. 32 pp. Circulation: 500. Staple-bound literary journal. Near fine. Small amout of edge & corner wear. $97. Number devoted to Native-American poetry & fiction. Illustrated by Ray A. Young Bear. |
| 182224 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 16, Winter 1977/78. Sausalito: Point, 1977. 151 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Cover art by Tom Parker. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good. Front cover crease (from being dropped) with minor effect to a few pages, four page corners turned down. Rear cover has mailing address label. $15.95. Special Broadcast Section. Includes Larry Lee, Scoop Nisker, Gene Youngblood, Jerry Mander (Four Arguments for the Elimination of TV, + 3 book reviews, one being 'The Society of the Spectacle'), William S. Burroughs (from 'The Third Mind'); Jerry Brown, Marshall McLuhan. Two 4-pages strips, one by 4-page strip by Crumb (The Goose and the Gander Were Talking One Night), the other by Dan O'Neill. |
| 182231 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [ Ivan Illich]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 40, Winter 1983. Sausalito: Point, 1983. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Cover illustration of Ivan Illich by Matthew Wuerker. Very Good+. $19.95. Silence is a Commons by Ivan Illich [the anarchist priest]. Special Section on the Politics of Religion. San Francisco Zen Center. Enemies and Friends: The Varied Nations of Central America. |
| 180591 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [Ivan Illich]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 33, Spring 1982. Sausilito: CoEvolution Quarterly, 1982. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $5.95. Gender issue. Includes 'Vernacular Gender' by Ivan Illich. CoEvolution Quarterly was designed to be a supplement to The Whole Earth Catalog and appeared over a 10-year period. |
| 182228 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [Lewis Hyde, R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 35, Fall 1982. Sausalito: Point, 1982. 160 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. $11.95. The Gift Must Always Move by Lewis Hyde. The Mo Tzu Project by Marlow Hotchkiss. Trash: What Do We Throw Away by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's A Friend to the Children. |
| 184789 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [Lewis Hyde, R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 35, Fall 1982. Sausalito: Point, 1982. 160 pages. Trade Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good. Cover wear, light browning of page edges. $10.95. The Gift Must Always Move by Lewis Hyde. The Mo Tzu Project by Marlow Hotchkiss. Trash: What Do We Throw Away by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's A Friend to the Children. |
| 182226 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 22, Summer 1979. Sausalito: Point, 1979. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. Two Mailing labels rear cover. $11.95. Treelife theme. Those Dharma Bhums by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's Weird Cartoon. |
| 182227 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [R. Crumb, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 22, Summer 1979. Sausalito: Point, 1979. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. Three Mailing labels rear cover. $11.95. Ocean articles by various authors, the Whole Sea Catalog. A Short History of America by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's A Boy and His Dog in Nevada. |
| 182225 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [R. Crumb, Daniel Leen, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 18, Summer 1978. Sausalito: Point, 1978. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. Mailing label rear cover. $9.95. The Pattern Which Connects by Gregory Bateson and Kansas City Frank by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's Jesus and the Goon in the Graveyard. Freighthopping by Seattle's Daniel Leen. |
| 189175 PERIODICAL. BRANDENBURG, John Harvey. THE WORLD IN OUR ABSENCE, Poems of Protest & Paradox (RENEGADE #6). Oklahoma City: Point Riders Press, 1986. 32 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook published as RENEGADE #6. Association copy: Signed by the author to poet Robin Schultz. Very Good. Crease along upper edge of back cover. Top of spine ever-so-slightly bumped. ISBN: 0937280143 $20. |
| 179292 PERIODICAL. BRATER, Enoch (ed.). THEATRE JOURNAL. Volume 42 Number 3, October 1990. Washington: American Theatre Association, 1990. 124 pages. Trade paperback. Name front endpaper, Very Good. $7.95. |
| 179293 PERIODICAL. BRATER, Enoch (ed.). THEATRE JOURNAL. Volume 43 Number 1, March 1991. Washington: American Theatre Association, 1991. 139 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 179294 PERIODICAL. BRATER, Enoch (ed.). THEATRE JOURNAL. Volume 43 Number 2, May 1991. Washington: American Theatre Association, 1991. Trade paperback. Light cover scuffing, Very Good. $7.95. |
| 190789 PERIODICAL. BRAY, Frank Chapin (ed.). THE CHAUTAUQUAN Vol. 62 No. 2 (April 1911). Chautauqua: Chautauquan Press, 1911. 140 pp. Trade paperback with text side-stapled & cover affixed at spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. G. Spine faded with light tearing at either end. Edge & corner wear. Staple rust. Slight discoloration of pages. $19.95. |
| 190790 PERIODICAL. BRAY, Frank Chapin (ed.). THE CHAUTAUQUAN: A Reading Journey Through Mexico Vol. 63 No. 3 (August 1911). Chautauqua: Chautauquan Press, 1911. 160 pp. Double issue. Trade paperback with text side-stapled & cover affixed at spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. G. Spine faded with light wear at either end. Edge & corner wear. Staple rust. Slight discoloration of pages. Back cover & last 10 pages with a crease down middle. $19.95. |
| 190791 PERIODICAL. BRAY, Frank Chapin (ed.). THE CHAUTAUQUAN Vol. 65 No. 1 (December 1911). Chautauqua: Chautauquan Press, 1911. 144 pp. Trade paperback with text side-stapled & cover affixed at spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. G-. Spine faded with tears at either end. Edge & corner wear. Staple rust. Slight discoloration of pages. Light soiling of covers & text-edges. Name penciled on front cover. $14.95. |
| 190792 PERIODICAL. BRAY, Frank Chapin (ed.). THE CHAUTAUQUAN Vol. 64 No. 3. (November 1911). Chautauqua: Chautauquan Press, 1911. 220 pp. Trade paperback with text side-stapled & cover affixed at spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. G. Edge & corner wear. Staple rust. Light soiling of covers & text-edges. Name penciled on front cover. Nick on spine near head. $14.95. |
| 190793 PERIODICAL. BRAY, Frank Chapin (ed.). THE CHAUTAUQUAN Vol. 68 No. 1 (September 1912). Chautauqua: Chautauquan Press, 1912. 120 pp. Trade paperback with text side-stapled & cover affixed at spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. G. Edge & corner wear. Staple rust. Light soiling of covers & text-edges. Name penciled on front cover. Pair of quarter-inch tears at base of spine. $19.95. |
| 190794 PERIODICAL. BRAY, Frank Chapin (ed.). THE CHAUTAUQUAN Vol. 69 No. 2 (January 1913). Chautauqua: Chautauquan Press, 1913. 115 pp. Trade paperback with text side-stapled & cover affixed at spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. G-. Edge & corner wear. Staple rust. Pair of quarter-inch tears at head of spine. $19.95. |
| 190795 PERIODICAL. BRAY, Frank Chapin (ed.). THE CHAUTAUQUAN Vol. 67 No. 1 (June 1912). Chautauqua: Chautauquan Press, 1912. 98 pp. Trade paperback with text side-stapled & cover affixed at spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Fair. Edge & corner wear. Staple rust. Half-inch tear at head of spine. Covers lightly soiled. Cover loose. $11.95. |
| 184959 PERIODICAL. BREIT, Luke and Paul Wear (ed.). BEATITUDE 24. Double Edition. SF: Beatitude, 1976. 67 pages. Large Trade paperback, stapled. Photos. Very Good. Light cover wear and soil. $45. Bob Kaufman, Neeli Cherkovski, Sharon Doubagio, Andrei Codrescu, Jack Hirschman, Lewis Collins, Michael McClure, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Vachel Lindsay (a pirated first publication of this work), A.D. Winans, John Oliver Simon, and the beat (list) goes on and on... |
| 183844 PERIODICAL. BRENNER, Johanna, et al (eds.) [Noam Chomsky, Marc Cooper, Alexander Cockburn]. AGAINST THE CURRENT 24, 25. Volume IV, Number 6, January/February 1990; Volume V, Number 1 March/April 1990. (New series; 2 issues). Detroit: Center for Changes, 1990. 48 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN: 0739-4853. Near Fine. $8. Noam Chomsky on 'The Beginning of History,', Marc Cooper on El Salvador, Betsy Esch on the Siege of a Palestinian town, Phill Kwik on Class War in the Coalfields; Feature issue, Soviet Reforms in Crisis. Alexander Cockburn on Amazonia, Symposium: After the Cold War, Panama: the Realities. |
| 183845 PERIODICAL. BRENNER, Johanna, et al (eds.) [Peter Drucker, James Petras]. AGAINST THE CURRENT 27, 28. Volume V, Number 3, July/August 1990; Volume V, Number 4 September/October 1990. (New series; 2 issues). Detroit: Center for Changes, 1990. Two issues, 48 pages each. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 0739-4853. Near Fine. #28 has light damp pucker bottom front corner. $8. Peter Drucker on The Empire's Drug Wars, Race and Politics in the 1990s, Mexican Workers battle Ford and the thugs, LA's janitors organize and win, James Petras on Spanish Yuppie socialism, the Political Economy of Cancer, Why Soviet workers resist reforms and more. |
| 181458 PERIODICAL. BRENT, Jonathan and Frances Padorr Brent. FORMATIONS. Volume 3 Number 2. Fall 1986. Wilmette: Formations, 1986. 123 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $7.95. Literary quarterly. |
| 181459 PERIODICAL. BRENT, Jonathan and Frances Padorr Brent. FORMATIONS. Volume 2 Number 3 Winter 1986. Wilmette: Formations, 1986. 105 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $7.95. Literary quarterly. |
| 191294 PERIODICAL. BRETON, Andre, Jean-Jacques Pauvert, et al, Editors. LA BRECHE: Action Surrealiste #3 (September 1962). Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1962. 80 pp. Trade paperback. Text in French. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Half-inch split at top of front spine fold. Back cover with light soiling. $38. |
| 191295 PERIODICAL. BRETON, Andre, Jean-Jacques Pauvert, et al, Editors. LA BRECHE: Action Surrealiste #5 (October 1963). Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1963. 96 pp. Trade paperback. Text in French. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Top of spine lightly bumped. $40. |
| 182202 PERIODICAL. BRIGHTMAN, Carol (ed.). VIET REPORT: An Emergency Bulletin on Southeast Asian Affairs. Vol. 1, No. 1. July 1965. NY: Viet-Report, 1965. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Page edges of this newsprint journal browning with age. $15. |
| 182203 PERIODICAL. BRIGHTMAN, Carol (ed.). VIET REPORT: An Emergency Bulletin on Southeast Asian Affairs. Vol. 1, No. 2. August/September 1965. NY: Viet-Report, 1965. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Page edges of this newsprint journal browning with age. Small name stamped on front cover. $15. Text of the Geneva Agreements, counterinsurgency. |
| 182204 PERIODICAL. BRIGHTMAN, Carol (ed.). VIET REPORT: An Emergency Bulletin on Southeast Asian Affairs. Vol. 1, No. 2. August, September 1965. NY: Viet-Report, 1965. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Page edges of this newsprint journal browning with age. 4 pages with pen marginalia, one page has a single word underlined. $10. Text of the Geneva Agreements, counterinsurgency. |
| 182205 PERIODICAL. BRIGHTMAN, Carol (ed.). VIET REPORT: An Emergency Bulletin on Southeast Asian Affairs. Vol. 1, No. 3. October 1965. NY: Viet-Report, 1965. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Page edges of this newsprint journal browning with age. $14. Articles by Jules Roy and Christopher Koch. |
| 182206 PERIODICAL. BRIGHTMAN, Carol (ed.). VIET REPORT: An Emergency Bulletin on Southeast Asian Affairs. Vol. 1, No. 3. October 1965. NY: Viet-Report, 1965. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Page edges of this newsprint journal browning with age. Small name stamped on front cover. $11.95. Articles by Jules Roy and Christopher Koch. |
| 182207 PERIODICAL. BRIGHTMAN, Carol (ed.). VIET REPORT: An Emergency Bulletin on Southeast Asian Affairs. Vol. 1, No. 4. November/December 1965. NY: Viet-Report, 1965. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Page edges of this newsprint journal browning with age. $15. Articles by Minoru Omori, John gittings, John McDermott. |
| 182208 PERIODICAL. BRIGHTMAN, Carol (ed.). VIET REPORT: An Emergency Bulletin on Southeast Asian Affairs. Vol. 2, No. 2. February 1966. NY: Viet-Report, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Page edges of this newsprint journal browning with age. $15. Two Programs for South Vietnam. Lansdale vs. the 'Vietcong'. |
| 182209 PERIODICAL. BRIGHTMAN, Carol (ed.). VIET REPORT: An Emergency Bulletin on Southeast Asian Affairs. Vol. 2, No. 3. March/April 1966. NY: Viet-Report, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Page edges of this newsprint journal browning with age. $15. Special issue. American Counter-Diplomacy in Vietnam. The Professor, the Policeman and the Peasant. Senatorial Teach-In, Tonkin Resolution, Peking Interviews. William Bundy, Staughton Lynd, Harry Braverman, Martin Nicolaus. |
| 182210 PERIODICAL. BRIGHTMAN, Carol (ed.). VIET REPORT: An Emergency Bulletin on Southeast Asian Affairs. Vol. 2, No. 4/5. June/July 1966. NY: Viet-Report, 1966. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Page edges of this newsprint journal browning with age. $15. The 'Weed Killers': Chemical Warfare in Vietnam. Projects 'Spice Rack' and 'Summit' at the University of Pennsylvania. |
| 182211 PERIODICAL. BRIGHTMAN, Carol (ed.). VIET REPORT: An Emergency Bulletin on Southeast Asian Affairs. Vol. 2, No. 6. August/September 1966. NY: Viet-Report, 1966. 40 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Page edges of this newsprint journal browning with age. $15. Arms and the man in Santo Domingo. The Unexamined Peace: What the NLF Proposes. The Prisoners of Vietnam. |
| 182212 PERIODICAL. BRIGHTMAN, Carol (ed.). VIET REPORT: An Emergency Bulletin on Southeast Asian Affairs. Vol. 2, No. 7. October 1966. NY: Viet-Report, 1966. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Page edges of this newsprint journal browning with age. $15. Thailand Under Wraps. Buddhism in Vietnam. Intellectuals and the War. Copyright page erroneously indicates 'Volume 3', but Volume 2, as printed on the cover, is correct. |
| 182213 PERIODICAL. BRIGHTMAN, Carol (ed.). VIET REPORT: An Emergency Bulletin on Southeast Asian Affairs. Vol. 2, No. 8. October 1966. NY: Viet-Report, 1966. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Page edges of this newsprint journal browning with age. $15. The Destruction of a Culture. Blacks Speak Out: 'It's Not Our War'. |
| 181265 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 12, #5. Sept-Oct 1978. Somerville: Radical America, 1978. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good-. Minor faint damp rippling bottom of page edges. $5.95. The Black South in the 'Seventies, Rock vs. Racism, etc. |
| 181266 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #2. March-April 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. 71 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $6.95. Black Macho and Black Feminism; The Life of A. Philip Randolph, Anti-Nuke photography. |
| 181267 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #5 Sept-Oct 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Draft resistance, Documentary photography in Cuba, Pop feminism. Poetry by Ron Schreiber, Jennifer Rose, pieces by Linda Hunt, Sherry Gorelick, Dick Cluster, Steve Cagan. |
| 181268 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 11, #5 Sept-Oct 1977. Somerville: Radical America, 1977. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Good+. Minor damp ripping bottom page edges. $6.95. History of Welfare Rights, the No-Nuke movement, Anatomy of a wildcat strike. |
| 181269 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #6 Nov-Dec 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. The Tupperware strategy, Northern Ireland, Secretaries strike, Civil rights. |
| 181270 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #4 July-August 1980. Somerville: Radical America, 1980. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good+. $7.95. Workers control and the news, Utopianism, Rock'n'Roll, Fiat workers. |
| 181380 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 11, #5 Sept-Oct 1977. Somerville: Radical America, 1977. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good. $5.95. History of Welfare Rights, the No-Nuke movement, Anatomy of a wildcat strike. |
| 185604 PERIODICAL. BRODHEAD, Frank, et al, (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 14, #1. January-February 1980. Movies About Workers. Alternative Education Project, 1979. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Very Good. $8.5. Movies About Workers. 'Hollywood and the Myth of the Working Class,' 'Independent Film and Working Class History' (a review of 'Northern Lights' and 'The Wobblies'), 'Women's Place in the Integrated Circuit'. |
| 180938 PERIODICAL. BROMIGE, David (ed.). OPEN READING No. 1 Second Series. Rohnert Park: Sonoma State College, 1972. 46 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. Tri-quarterly poetry magazine. Includes Michael Palmer, David Antin, Robert Duncan, Robert Kelly, Michael McClure, Gary Snyder, Ed Kissam, MaryJane Datsun, Ron Loewinsohn and others. Some obviously 'Beat' identified, a couple are also anarchists. Scarce. |
| 187153 PERIODICAL. BROOKS, Rosetta / TAYLOR, Paul (eds.) [Jean Baudrillard, John Hilliard, Sherrie Levine, Juan Davila]. ZG. No. 11 Summer '84, with ART AND TEXT 15, Spring 1984: Double Trouble. London: ZG Magazine / South Yarra: Art and Text, 1984. 35 pages. Large (folio) stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 0261-1120 / 0727-1182. Very Good+. $40. Popular culture and the arts, with interviews, poetry, articles. On the issue of 'The Double'. Includes Jean Baudrillard, John Hilliard, Sherrie Levine, Juan Davila, among others. |
| 180596 PERIODICAL. BROWN, Harrison (ed.). BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. 42, No. 1 January 1986. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1986. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. $4.95. Cover: Overcoming Nuclear Fear. |
| 180597 PERIODICAL. BROWN, Harrison (ed.). BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. 41, No. 7. August 1985. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1985. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. $4.95. Cover: 40th Anniversary Issue. |
| 180598 PERIODICAL. BROWN, Harrison (ed.). BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. 41, No. 11. December 1985. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1985. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. $4.95. Cover: The 'Bulletin' and the Scientists Movement. |
| 177791 PERIODICAL. BROWNE, Colin (ed.). WRITING 11. Spring 1985. Vancouver: Writing, 1985. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $3.95. Canadian Poetry and literature magazine. This issue includes Gail Scott, Ron Silliman, Paulette Jiles, Peter Larkin, among others. Scarce. |
| 184120 PERIODICAL. BRUCHAC, Joseph III (ed.) [Lyn Lifshin]. GREENFIELD REVIEW. Fall 1970. Volume One, Number Two. The Greenfield Review, 1970. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. This copy belonged to poet William Witherup, with his signature on the first endpaper. Very Good+ but for light bump bottom corner. $30. Poetry by Lyn Lifshin and many others. |
| 179185 PERIODICAL. BUCKLEY, W.K., Jr., et al (eds.) RECOVERING LITERATURE : A Journal of Contextualist Criticism. Volume One, Number Two. Fall, 1972. La Jolla: Genitron Books, 1972. 82 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Articles by Wayne Burns, James Flynn, Arthur Efron, Gerald Butler, among others. |
| 189178 PERIODICAL. BUFFALOE, Edwin, Editor (Albert Huffstickler, Gerald Locklin, Leslie Woolf Hedley, Jay Dougherty, Gerald Locklin, Real Faucher, Michael Hathaway, Edward Mycue, Simon Perchik, Hal J. Daniel, Walt Phillips, John Grey, et al). AILERON Vol. VIII No. 1 (Vowel Movement, A Pataphysical Journal - #1). Austin: Aileron Press, 1987. 68 pp. Staple-bound literary magazine. Very Good. Light sunning along spine & fore edge. Touch of soiling. Very light edge & corner wear. $20. |
| 189173 PERIODICAL. BUFFALOE, Edwin, James Harris, & Michael Gilmore, Editors (Albert Huffstickler, Rainer Maria Rilke, Renata Kynast, Paul Foreman, Chuck Taylor, Robin Schultz, Jerry Crain, & Thomas Head Caputo). AILERON Vol. II No. 2. Austin: Aileron Press, 1981. 52 pp. Staple-bound literary magazine. Very Good. Light fading along spine. Couple light cross-creases on spine. $18. |
| 189174 PERIODICAL. BUFFALOE, Edwin, James Harris, & Michael Gilmore, Editors (Albert Huffstickler, Rainer Maria Rilke, Renata Kynast, Paul Foreman, Chuck Taylor, Robin Schultz, Jerry Crain, & Thomas Head Caputo). AILERON Vol. II No. 2. Austin: Aileron Press, 1981. 52 pp. Staple-bound literary magazine. Very Good. Spine slightly rolled. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of fading on upper margin of back cover. $14.95. |
| 176921 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #47: Losers. NY: Granta, 1994. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140140832 $1. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' As in failure. Martin Amis, Neil Steinberg, Julian Barnes, Bret Easton Ellis, Jayne Anne Phillips, Beverly Lowry, Dave Owen, Orville Scheel, Ivan Klima, and others. |
| 178859 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #23: Home. NY: Granta, 1988. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140086048 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes T.C.Boyle, Ian Hamilton, Charles Nicholl, Nick Shakespeare. |
| 178860 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #27: Death. NY: Granta, 1989. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 014012358X $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. 14 writers and photographers on the theme of Death. Includes John Gregory Dunne, Edmund White, Mary McCarthy, Adam Mars-Jones, John Treherne, Louise Erdrich, Michael Ignatieff, Teresa Pamies and Christopher Petit. |
| 178861 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #38: We're So Happy!. NY: Granta, 1991. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0140152113 $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. Bill Morris's tale takes us back to Detroit 1954 when Cadillac was king, Marilyn Monroe was a sex queen and General Motors's fiercely competitive design staff tended to party and drink as hard as it worked. Patterning himself after Upton Sinclair, Jeremy Rifkin gleefully nauseates us as he details the present-day sins of the meat industry. In his first published fiction, Tracy Kidder etches the seduction of an insurance claims aDJuster. Also fiction by Louise Erdrich. and more. |
| 179397 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #45: Gazza Agonistes. NY: Granta, 1993. 243 pages. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140140654 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' 'Gazza Agonistes' by Ian Hamilton, plus Jonathan Raba, Ethan Canin, Nick Hornby, Timothy Garton Ash, Michael Ignatieff. Photo essay, 'World War One Veterans' by Steve Pyke. |
| 179412 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #30: NEW EUROPE! Winter 1990. NY: Granta, 1990. 249 pages. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140132996 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Writings by Graham Swift, Neal Ascherson, Michael Ignatieff, Patrick Zachmann, Victoria Tokareva, Ludmilla Petrushevskaya, Inka Ruka, Josef Skvorecky, George Steiner, Jurek Becker, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Werner Kratcchell, Isaiah Berlin, Andrei Sinyavsky, Abraham Brumberg, Noel Annan, Gunther Kunert, Tony Benn, Czeslaw Milosz, Ivan Klima, Stephen Spender, Mircea Dinescu, Yuri Ribchinsky, Mikhail Steblin-Kamensky, Vladimir Filonov, Joseph Brodsky, Jonathan Raban. |
| 179413 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #39: The Body. NY: Granta, 1992. 256 pages. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. ISSN 0017-3231. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140140492 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Essays by Abraham Verghese, Antonin Kratochvil, Hanif Kreishi, Todd McEwan, Salman Rushdie, et al. |
| 179414 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #46: Crime. NY: Granta, 1994. 254pp. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140140670 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' James Ellroy, Hugh Collins, Henry John Reid, Andrew Savulich, Tim Willocks, Allan Gurganus, Peregrine Hodson, Paul Auster, Tibor Fischer, Italo Calvino. |
| 179874 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #36: Vargas Llosa for President. NY: Granta, 1991. 256 pages. Wraps original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140152083 $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. |
| 179875 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #42: Krauts!. NY: Granta, 1992. Wraps original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140140557 $1. A paperback magazine of new writing. |
| 179876 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #31: The General. NY: Granta, 1990. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 014013431X $1. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Isabel Hilton, Rushdie, Richard Ford, Jonathan Raban, Garcia Marquez. |
| 180636 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #36: Vargas Llosa for President. NY: Granta, 1991. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140152083 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. |
| 181163 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #38: We're So Happy!. NY: Granta, 1991. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0140152113 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. Bill Morris's tale takes us back to Detroit 1954 when Cadillac was king, Marilyn Monroe was a sex queen and General Motors's fiercely competitive design staff tended to party and drink as hard as it worked. Patterning himself after Upton Sinclair, Jeremy Rifkin gleefully nauseates us as he details the present-day sins of the meat industry. In his first published fiction, Tracy Kidder etches the seduction of an insurance claims aDJuster. Also fiction by Louise Erdrich. and more. |
| 181164 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #42: Krauts!. NY: Granta, 1992. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0140140557 $1.95. A paperback magazine of new writing. |
| 187141 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #49: Money. Granta, 1994. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good+. Spine has minor horizontal crack. ISBN: 0140140859 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing'. |
| 179411 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). [Jonathan Raban[. GRANTA #29: New World (1st of 4 by Jonathan Raban). NY: Granta, 1989. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140128638 $2.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Writings by Jonathan Raban, Rian Malan, Patrick Zachmann, Tim O'Brien, Patrick McGrath, Paul Theroux, Patricia Highsmith, Jill Hartley, Josef Skvorecky, Robert Fisk, Roger Garfitt. |
| 187182 PERIODICAL. BUHLE, Paul (ed.). [Robert Crumb, Jay Kinney, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Leonora Carrington, Philip Lamantia, Octavio Paz, Paul Buhle, Larry Smith, Marge Piercy, C.L.R. James, Paul Garon]. CULTURAL CORRESPONDENCE. Summer 1981. No. 12-14. Special supplement 'Surrealism Today & Tomorrow!'. Providence: Dorrwar Bookstore, 1981. 120 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean with lit wear at the spine ends. $30. 'Last Issue.' Blues, jazz, cartoons, sports, scifi, etc. Robert Crumb, Jay Kinney, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Trina Robbins, Leonora Carrington, Philip Lamantia, Octavio Paz, Paul Buhle, Larry Smith, Herbert Marcuse, Julius Lester, Marge Piercy, C.L.R. James, Paul Garon and many others. |
| 184815 PERIODICAL. BUHLE, Paul, et al. (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA. Volume 4 [IV], #6. August 1970. Benjamin Peret Issue. Madison: Radical America, 1970. 80 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Cover illustration by Franklin Rosemont. Very Good. Light stain along fore-edge of the covers, with a little affect to the endpapers. $14.95. The Benjamin Peret (surrealist) issue. Cover illustration and introduction by Chicago surrealist Franklin Rosemont. |
| 181271 PERIODICAL. BUHLE, Paul, et al. (eds.). [Mark Naison, Staughton Lynd, Aime Cesaire, Bill Watson]. RADICAL AMERICA. Volume 5, #3. May-June 1971. Madison: Radical America, 1971. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Mark Naison (Marxism and Black Radicalism in America), Staughton Lynd, interview with Aime Cesaire, Stefan Uhse, Bill Watson. |
| 178754 PERIODICAL. BUJRA, Abdalla (ed.). AFRIQUE ET DEVELOPPEMENT / AFRICA DEVELOPMENT. Vol. VI. No. 3. July-September 1981. Dakar: C.O.D.E.S.R.I.A., 1981. 141 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $12.95. Dual language quarterly, in French and English. Special number on Agriculture. Includes Samir Amin, Emmanuel Hansen, Saa Dittch, A.W. Shepherd, among others. |
| 180599 PERIODICAL. Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. XXIV, No. 9. November 1968. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1968. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. $7.95. Cover: Soviet Scientists Manifesto. |
| 180600 PERIODICAL. Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. XXIV, No. 7. September 1968. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1968. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 180601 PERIODICAL. Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. XXIV, No. 6. June 1968. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1968. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. Small piece missing first page, not affecting text. $7.95. |
| 180602 PERIODICAL. Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. XXIV, No. 1. January 1968. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1968. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 180603 PERIODICAL. Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. XXV, No. 5. May 1969. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1969. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 189109 PERIODICAL. BULLOCK, Michael, Editor (Gunter Eich, Richard Elbl, Philip Morrissey, Henry H. Roth, Ted Dobb, James Ross, Reinhard Walz, Rene Char, Yu Kuang-Chung, Charles Lillard, Fames Wyatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Douglas Barbour, et al). PRISM INTERNATIONAL Vol. 13 No. 1. Vancouver: University of British Columbia, 1973. 152 pp. Periodical. Trade paperback. G+. Edge & corner wear. Top of spine bumped. Cross-creasing on spine. Some discoloration & surface scratching on covers. Sm. sticker ghost upper right corner of front cover. $14.95. |
| 192960 PERIODICAL. BURGIN, Richard, Editor (Charles Bukowski, Tom Disch, Mark Doty, Lynda Hull, Leslie Kelen, Alice Adams, et al). BOULEVARD #15-16. NY: Opojaz, 1991. 279 pp. Trade paperback. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading creases. Text-edges with a bit of soiling. Lower left corner of back cover creased. $13.5. |
| 178980 PERIODICAL. BURGWIN, Michael, Lawson Inada and Greg Keith (eds.) [Howard McCord, William Stafford, Denise Levertov]. ROGUE RIVER GORGE. No. 1. Ashland: Rogue River Gorge, 1970. 37 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $9.95. Includes poetry by Howard McCord, Robert Phillips, David Parsons, William Stafford, Robert DeVoe, Denise Levertov and others. |
| 189077 PERIODICAL. BURKS, Charlie & Tom Parson, (eds.) [Barbara Wilson, Elliott Brownstein, Andres Echavarria, Paul Hunter, Patrick McCabe, Erica Helm Meade, Dan O'Keefe, Ruben Rangel, Nicholas Vroman, & Martin Wampler]. THE INTERIM REVIEW. Seattle: Now It's Up To You Publications, 1983. Unpaginated. Issue number & volume not stated. Staple bound. Signed by Tom Parson on copyright page. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of discoloration to covers. Covers with some tiny dings & rubbing. $30. |
| 189078 PERIODICAL. BURKS, Charlie, & Tom Parson (eds.) [Barbara Wilson, Andres Echavarria, Paul Hunter, Patrick McCabe, Erica Helm Meade, Nicholas Vroman, & Martin Wampler et al]. THE INTERIM REVIEW. Seattle: Now It's Up To You Publications, 1983. Unpaginated. Issue number & volume not stated. Staple bound. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of discoloration to covers. Copy slightly bowed. $13.95. |
| 189453 PERIODICAL. BURROUGHS, Bruce, Editor. THE OPERA QUARTERLY Vol. 9 No. 3. Durham: Duke University, 1993. 218 pp. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good-. Some fading about spine & margins of covers. General edge & corner wear. Couple long, light creases across lower left corner of back cover. $11.5. |
| 189454 PERIODICAL. BURROUGHS, Bruce, Editor. THE OPERA QUARTERLY Vol. 9 No. 2. Durham: Duke University, 1992. 194 pp. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. Some fading about spine. Light edge & corner wear. Crease across lower left corner of back cover. $11.5. |
| 186527 PERIODICAL. BUTLER, Mark, et al. THE ARK: ARKtype 5. Seattle Central Community College, 1974. 96 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. $15. |
| 192167 PERIODICAL. BUTTINGER, Joseph, Editor (Claude Brown, Norman Mailer, Irving Howe, Michael Harrington, Mary Otis, et al). DISSENT #3. NY: Dissent Publishing, 1961. Pages 219-464. Trade paperback. 10 b/w photos. Good. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with rubbing some surface creasing and discoloration. Spine cocked, beginning to separate from binding at top. Reading crease. Text-edges browned. $19.95. A quarterly of Socialist opinion. |
| 179723 PERIODICAL. CALLAGHAN, Barry (ed.). [Margaret Atwood]. EXILE. A Literary Quarterly, Vol 4, No 3 and 4. Toronto; Exile, 1977. 246 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light cover soil. $4.95. Margaret Atwood, Timothy Findley, Dennis Burton, Alden Nowlin, Joe Rosenblatt, et al. |
| 177264 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #7. SF: Komotion International, 1994. 52 pages. Oversized Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. $9.95. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, Robin Balliger, Richard Olsen, Phil Lollar, Margot Pepper, among others. The 'Live and Kicking Tag' of the first 6 issues has been dropped. |
| 185020 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL LIVE AND KICKING SOUND MAGAZINE: # 6. SF: Komotion International, no date (1993?). 60 pages. Stapled paperback. With audio tape cassette. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. Audio tape still in shrink wrap. $22. Magazine produced by the Komotion Collective. Includes an interview by Erika of Girl Frenzy titled 'Cut Up Woman: The Collages of Freddie Baer.' Contributors include Randy Martin, Mat Callahan, Alfonzo Montuoro, among others. Tape includes Kofy Brown, Shannon Callahan, Mono Blanco, Bedlam Covers, The Gits, Tribe B, Jim Campilongo, Pansy Division and others. |
| 187296 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #7. SF: Komotion International, 1994. 52 pages. Oversized Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. CD enclosed, sealed and unopened. Cover illustration by Freddie Baer. Fine. As new, unread. $10. The 'Live and Kicking Tag' of the first 6 issues has been dropped. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, Robin Balliger, Richard Olsen, Phil Lollar, Margot Pepper, among others. |
| 187297 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Oversized Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 187298 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Oversized Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 187299 PERIODICAL. CALLAHAN, Mat (ed.). KOMOTION INTERNATIONAL SOUND MAGAZINE #9. SF: Komotion International, 1995. 44 pages. Oversized Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Original CD enclosed. Fine. As new, unread. $10. Contributors include anarchist illustrator Freddie Baer, among others. |
| 181682 PERIODICAL. Calyx Editorial Collective Staff. FLORILEGIA: A Retrospective of Calyx, a Journal of Art and Literature by Women, 1976-1986. [Volume 10, Numbers 2 and 3]. Corvallis: Calyx Books, 1986. 254 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Illustrated. Contributor notes. ISSN 0147-1627. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934971064 $4.95. Retrospective work by 96 women artists and writers that weaves a tapestry with images, themes, and styles, highlighting the recurring concerns of an era while acclaiming the talents of creative women. A zeitgeist of Calyx's first decade, Florilegia presents a vision challenging, incisive, and life-affirming. |
| 179059 PERIODICAL. CAMERON, Angus, Carl Marzani, Edward J. Fitzgerald, (eds.) THE PROMETHEAN REVIEW. Vol. 1 No. 2, March - April 1959. NY: Liberty Book Club / Prometheus Books, 1959. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. About four pages have light pencil underlining, otherwise Very Good. $14. Small magazine promoting a leftist critique of politics and culture during the Cold War, with the left in disarray, the Old Left anti-intellectual. Includes Raymond Williams ('Realism and the Contemporary novel'), Ella Winter, Truman Nelson, Angus Cameron, Joseph Gillman, Charles Humboldt and Carl Marzani ('Doris Lessing for the Affirmative'). |
| 188354 PERIODICAL. Campbell, John W. (ed.). UNKNOWN WORLDS. Dec. 1941. NY: Street & Smith Publications Inc., Dec. 1941. 1st edition. Paperback. Fine, in protective plastic bag. $31. A copy of the scarce fantasy magazine edited by John W. Campbell. |
| 189226 PERIODICAL. CARTER, Michael, Editor (Lee Smith, Eve Shelnutt, Scott Sanders, Lou Lipsitz, Wm. Harmon, Ben Howard, Judith Stanton, Gordon Ball, Rex McGuinn, Chad Walsch et al). CAROLINA QUARTERLY Vol. XXIX Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1977. 128 pp. Trade paperback. Literary journal. Fine. $20. This issue spotlights Chapel Hill poets. |
| 189227 PERIODICAL. CARTER, Michael, Editor (Lee Smith, Eve Shelnutt, Scott Sanders, Lou Lipsitz, Wm. Harmon, Ben Howard, Judith Stanton, Gordon Ball, Rex McGuinn, Chad Walsch et al). CAROLINA QUARTERLY Vol. XXIX Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1977. 128 pp. Trade paperback. Literary journal. Near fine. Some minor edge & corner wear. $14. This issue spotlights Chapel Hill poets. |
| 181381 PERIODICAL. CERULLO, Margaret, et al (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Volume 22, No.1, January-February 1988. Back To Vietnam: Refighting The War On Film. Somerville: Radical America, 1988. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $6.95. 'Looking Back at the Sixties, Part II' includes John Demeter's '(It's) Good Mourning Vietnam'. |
| 177183 PERIODICAL. CHILDERS, Joseph (ed.) [Foucault, Paul Buhle, Rorty, C.L.R. James]. CRITICAL TEXTS: A Review of Theory and Criticism. Vol. VI, issue 3, 1989. NY: Critical Texts, 1989. 114 pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. Articles by Michel Foucault, Rorty, Paul Buhle (on C.L.R. James), et al. |
| 177184 PERIODICAL. CHILDERS, Joseph (ed.). CRITICAL TEXTS: A Review of Theory and Criticism. Vol. VI, issue 2, 1989. NY: Critical Texts, 1989. 114 pages. Softcover. Near Fine. $11.95. Features: Norman Finkelstein; also interview with Jean Franco. Reviewed this issue, Lyotard, Stanley Aronowitz, Umberto Eco, et al. |
| 184098 PERIODICAL. CHOMETSKY, Harvey, (editor). REPOSITORY 21-22. Winter - Spring 1977. Prince George: Repository Press, 1977. 78 pages. 8-1/2x11 inches, dark brown letterpress cover. Very Good+. Bright, solid copy. $20. Canadian poet/graphic artist Chometsky edits and publishes this magazine of poetry, prose and reviews. |
| 189228 PERIODICAL. CHRIST, Ronald, Editor (Paul West, Wm. Siemens, Patricia Tobin, Rosario Santos, Ivan Van Sertima, Rosemary Neiswender, Julio Cortazar, Ruben Fonseca, Roberto Gonzalez Echevarria, et al). REVIEW (Fall, 1976). NY: Center for Inter-American Relations, 1976. 94 pp. Trade paperback. Journal of Latin American literature & arts. Multiple b/w illustrations & photos. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Rubbing on front & back covers. One-inch scratch & short crease aDJacent to middle of spine on back cover. $15. |
| 177338 PERIODICAL. CHRISTIAN, Robin, (ed.) and members of the collective. AZALEA: A Magazine By and For Third World Lesbians. Vol. 3 No. 2. Spring 1980. NY: Azalea, Spring 1980. 56 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Contributor notes. Bookstore stamp front cover, Very Good+. $9.95. Quarterly magazine. Contributions by women of color, includes poetry, prose, nonfiction. Scarce. |
| 183529 PERIODICAL. CHRISTIE, Stuart, Martyn Everett, Albert Meltzer, Dave Poole, Cliff Harper (editors). CIENFUEGOS PRESS ANARCHIST REVIEW. Volume One No. 3, Autumn 1977. Over-the-Water, Sanday, Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1977. 134 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0309-7285. Very Good-. Light cover wear, two creases top front cover corner, small minor damp pucker bottom margin affecting the last 80 pages. $40. Pieces on Fumiko, Ferrer, Ricardo Flores Magon, Erich Muehsam, Marius Jacob, Stepniak, numerous other articles and many, many book reviews. |
| 187198 PERIODICAL. CHRISTIE, Stuart, Martyn Everett, Albert Meltzer, Dave Poole, Clifford Harper (editors). CIENFUEGOS PRESS ANARCHIST REVIEW. Volume One No. 3, Autumn 1977. Over-the-Water, Sanday, Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1977. 134 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0309-7285. Very Good+. Light bumps top and bottom fore-edge corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $50. Pieces on Fumiko, Ferrer, Ricardo Flores Magon, Erich Muehsam, Marius Jacob, Stepniak, numerous other articles and many, many book reviews. |
| 186532 PERIODICAL. CHRISTY, Dave (ed.). [Carl Solomon, Ted Wilentz, Antler, Gerald Nicosia, Tony Selden, Arthur W. Knight]. ALPHA BEAT SOUP. Issue #2. Montreal: Alpha Beat Press, 1987. 51 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. $25. 'Beat generation, post-beat, independent and international writings.' Carl Solomon, George Montgomery, Ted Wilentz, Erling Friis-Baastad, Doug Fetherling, Antler, Joy Walsh, Gerald Nicosia, Stan Rogal, Tony Selden, Arthur W. Knight, Janine Pommy Vega, et al. |
| 186727 PERIODICAL. CHURCHILL, Ward, Jim Vander Wall, et al, (eds.). NEW STUDIES ON THE LEFT. Vol. XIV, No. 3. Winter 1990-1991. 90 pages. Large paperback periodical. Illustrated. ISSN 0086-0629. Near Fine but for 1-inch split bottom front spine fold. $11.95. Feature section, Work and Society; Special section on Propaganda in the Gulf War. Formerly 'Issues in Radical Therapy'. |
| 189075 PERIODICAL. CLARK, Susan (ed.) [Colin Browne, Gerald Creede, Kathryn MacLeod, Claire Stannard, Sheila E. Murphy, Charles Bernstein, Peter Ganick, Robert Mittenthal, Abigail Child, et al]. RADDLE MOON #5. Sidney: 1987. 120 pp. Periodical. Trade paperback. B/w photos. Very Good. Some soiling of covers. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. $11.95. |
| 183851 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. December 1987. London: Class War Federation, 1987. 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $15. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 183852 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. Number 3. 1988(?). London: Class War Federation, 1988(?). 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $15. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 183853 PERIODICAL. Class War (eds.). THE HEAVY STUFF. Number 5. 1992. London: Class War Federation, 1992. 30 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $15. Theoretical journal of the Class War Federation. |
| 180673 PERIODICAL. CLAYTON, Charles. LAMPETER MUSE. Volume VI, Number 1. Fall-Winter 1971. NY: Bard College, 1972. 84 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good, small nick top rear cover. $17.95. Interview with Louis Ginsberg. Also includes contributions by Allen Ginsberg, Fielding Dawson, Richard Grossinger, Barry Gifford, among others. Scarce. |
| 176886 PERIODICAL. Clement Greenberg, et al, (eds). [Theodore Roethke]. PARTISAN REVIEW. Vol VIII, #6. Nov-Dec, 1941. NY: Partisan Review, 1941. 78 pages. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate browning along spine and edges, light crease bottom corner, rear, otherwise Very Good. $15.95. Contains a 15-page biographical study by Alfred Vigneron, 'Genesis of 'Swann'. Contributions, not related to Proust, by Dwight MacDonald, William Phillips, George Orwell, Philip Rahv and J. Mayhall. Poems by Theodore Roethke, Barbara Howes, Edouard Roditi. |
| 177543 PERIODICAL. CLIFF, Michelle and Adrienne Rich (eds.). SINISTER WISDOM. #21. Fall 1982. Amherst: Sinister Wisdom, 1982. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $4.95. Journal for the Lesbian Imagination in the Arts and Politics. |
| 177776 PERIODICAL. CLIFTON, Linda and Carol Orlock. CRAB CREEK REVIEW. Anniversary Anthology. Seattle: Crab Creek Review Association, 1994. 150 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. Literary prose and poetry magazine. 10-year anniversary collection with selections from the past, along with new work. Includes Jody Aliesan, William Stafford, Karen Brodine, Mark Halperin, Rebecca Wells, Jim Bodeen, Sam Hamill, James Bertolino, Simon Perchik, Lyn Lifshin, Jules Supervielle, among many others. |
| 185511 PERIODICAL. CLIFTON, Linda with Philip Waugh and Carol Orlock. BREAD FOR THIS HUNGER: A Crab Creek Review Anthology. Seattle: Crab Creek Review Association, 1996. 84 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 07308-7008. Fine. Unread. $14.95. Collection from this literary prose and poetry magazine. Includes Mark Halperin, Jim Bodeen, Sam Hamill, Mary Killar, Nazih Khere, Joan Fiset Yehudi Amichai, and many others. New poetry and essays, with translations from Russian, Hebrew and Arabic. |
| 183657 PERIODICAL. CNS editorial groups. [Mike Davis, Paul Buhle, Judi Bari]. CAPITALISM NATURE SOCIALISM: A Journal of Socialist Ecology Volume 8 (2) Issue Thirty, June 1997. NY: Guilford Publications, 1996. 157 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 1045-5752. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, markings or spine creases. $6.95. Contributors include James O'Connor, Mike Davis, Paul Buhle, IWW labor organizer and Earth First! warrior Judi Bari (1949-1997), among others. |
| 182236 PERIODICAL. COCKER, Andrew (ed.). DARK DIAMONDS No. 3 and 4. West Yorkshire: Dark Diamonds Publications, 1991. 75 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Distributor stamp on first page. ISBN: 1873290004 $8. This issue: Postcards from the Haunted Bazaar, a collection of essays on contemporary Third World issues. |
| 182237 PERIODICAL. COCKER, Andrew (ed.). DARK DIAMONDS No. 3 and 4. West Yorkshire: Dark Diamonds Publications, 1991. 75 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. ISBN: 1873290004 $10. This issue: Postcards from the Haunted Bazaar, a collection of essays on contemporary Third World issues. |
| 181631 PERIODICAL. COHEN, Joshua, Scott Ruescher, Donald Revell, Fred Marchant and many many more. AGNI 34: War. Boston: Boston University, 1991. 315 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. $11.95. Filled with nonfiction, fiction and poetry on a range of topics. |
| 183869 PERIODICAL. COHEN, Mitchell, et al. (editors). DISSENT. Volume 38 Number 3 (whole No. 164). Summer 1991. NY: Dissent Publishing Association, 1960. pp321-446. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0012-3846. Fine. $3.95. A Quarterly of Socialist opinion. Includes Robert Dahl, Robert Heilbroner, E.P. Thompson, among many others. |
| 181191 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, #1 - 12 (12 issues). Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1995-1998. A run of 12 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. Fine. $40. |
| 181798 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No 1. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1995. Oversize stapled Magazines (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Very Good+. $4.95. Multiples available. |
| 181799 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No 2. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation,1996. Oversize stapled Magazines (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 181800 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No 3. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1996. Oversize stapled Magazines (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 181801 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No 4. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1996. Oversize stapled Magazines (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 181802 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No 5. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1997. Oversize stapled Magazines (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 181803 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No 6. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1997. Oversize stapled Magazines (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 181804 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No 7. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1997. Oversize stapled Magazines (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Near Fine. $4.95. Multiple Copies Available. |
| 181805 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No 18. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. Oversize stapled Magazines (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 13619713. Near Fine. $10. |
| 183800 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 19, 20, 21 (run of 21 issues, 19?-1983). Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 197?-1983. Stapled Magazines (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Good to Very Good+. A few have some light penciling. 8 of the first 11 have masking tape on the spines. $100. Rare run of the first 21 issues of this Left Communist journal, 19?-1983. Published without issue dates, it began publishing 3-times yearly, then went to a (mostly) quarterly schedule. |
| 183801 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No. 16, Winter 2000. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 2000. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183802 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No. 17, Spring 2000. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 2000. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183803 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No. 18, Summer 2000. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 2000. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183804 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. Series 3, No. 13, 14, 15. (3 issues, complete for 1999). Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1999. Stapled Magazines (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $15. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183805 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 6. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, undated (late 1970s). 47 pages. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Good. Masking tape along the spine, some pencil underlining. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183806 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 6. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, undated (late 1970s). 47 pages. Stapled Magazine. Illustrated. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine, but front cover loose from the staples. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183807 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 12. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1978?. 32 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183808 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 13. April 1979. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1979. 38 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183809 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 14. July 1979. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1979. 33 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Very Good. Lightly read copy, light cover crease near the spine. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183810 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 14. July 1979. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1979. 33 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. American price inked on cover. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183811 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 14. July 1979. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1979. 33 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Very Good. Lightly read copy, light cover crease near the spine. American price inked on cover. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183812 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 16. January 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 39 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Very Good. Lightly read copy. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183813 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 16. January 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 39 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183814 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 17. April 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 35 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Very Good+. Lightly read. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183815 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 17. April 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 35 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine but for rear page loose from staples. $2. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 183816 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. REVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES. Quarterly Magazine of the Communist Workers Organisation. No. 17. April 1980. Aberdeen: Communist Workers Organisation, 1980. 35 pages. Stapled Magazine. ISSN: 1361-9713. Near Fine. $5. Query re multiple issues for dis count. |
| 185275 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18. 1993-2000. [8 issues]. London / Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1993-2000. 8 issues. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $75. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 185276 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17. 1993-1999. [8 issues]. London / Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1993-1999. A broken run of 6 issues, lacks No. 16. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $40. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 185277 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 11, 12, 14, 15. 1993-1997. [4 issues]. London / Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1993-1999. 4 issues. Various pagination, usually 30-40 pages. Large stapled paperbacks. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine but for No. 14 which has a rolled spine. $20. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 185278 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 12. 1994. London: Communist Workers Organisation, 1994. 36 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $5. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow under the name 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 185279 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 14. 1996. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1996. 28 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Very Good. Spine roll, some light cover soil rear. $4. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow as 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 185280 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 14. 1996. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1996. 28 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $5. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow as 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 185281 PERIODICAL. Communist Workers Organisation. INTERNATIONALIST COMMUNIST REVIEW. No. 15. 1997. Sheffield: Communist Workers Organisation, 1997. 28 pages. Large stapled paperback. ISSN 0969-787X. Near Fine. $5. 'Central Organ in English of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party,' a left communist workerist group. The first 10 issues of this journal were published in Glasgow as 'Communist Review'; With No. 14 the name was shortened to 'Internationalist Communist' with the subtitle 'Review of the International Bureau for the Revolutionary Party'. Whew! The CWO additionally published the quarterly 'Revolutionary Perspectives' and a paper called 'Workers Voice'. |
| 188672 PERIODICAL. CONNER, Lauri & Natalie Jacobson. EMERALDS: In the Ash, Volume One, No. 7. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Spiral bound. Near Fine. $9.95. Cover Art by Jack Gould. |
| 188678 PERIODICAL. CONNER, Lauri, Natalie Jacobson & Matthew Ivanovich. EMERALDS: In the Ash, Volume One, No. 4. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Spiral bound. Signed by the author. Signed by the editors. Fine. $11.95. Cover Art by Jack Gould. |
| 189117 PERIODICAL. CORE, George, (ed.). (Susan Engberg, Wendell Berry, Charles Black, R. D. Eno, James Baker Hall, Christopher Clausen, Vincent Miller, George Watson, C. S. Fraser, James Hepburn, Mary Ellman et al). THE SEWANEE REVIEW Vol. LXXXIV No. 3. Summer 1976. Sewanee: University of the South, 1976. Page 369-541. Circulation: 3500, 4/yr. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly faded. $9.95. |
| 189118 PERIODICAL. CORE, George, Editor (Brenda Peterson, Hayden Carruth, Jayanta Mahapatra, Anthony, Peter Viereck, Frank Manley, L. C. Knights, Kenneth Muir, George Watson, Arnold Stein, Laurence, Arnold Stein, et al). THE SEWANEE REVIEW Vol. LXXXIV No. 4. Fall 1976. Sewanee: University of the South, 1976. Page 542-731. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly faded. $9.95. |
| 189116 PERIODICAL. CORE, George, Editor (Malcolm Cowley, Philip Appleman, Sister Maury Eichner, Robert Kirschten, Jayanta Mahapatra, Larry Spacks, Lewis Turco, Robert Penn Warren, Stephen Minot, Hayden Carruth, William Abrahams et al). THE SEWANEE REVIEW Vol. LXXXIV No. 2. Spring 1976. Sewanee: University of the South, 1976. Page 219-367. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly faded. $9.95. |
| 183566 PERIODICAL. COSMO, Irena, Editor [Kirby Olson]. PANGLOSS PAPERS. Vol. 8, No 4. October 1989. [The Final Issue]. LA: Pangloss Foundation, 1989. 49 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine but for distributor stamp on the front cover, light fading along the spine. $14.95. Includes three stories by Kirby Olson. |
| 189101 PERIODICAL. COSTANZO, Gerald, Editor (Carol J. Pierman, Barb Wilson, Stephen Dunn, Len Roberts, Karen South, Paula Jones, Eric Nelson, Elizabeth Kirschner, Lynne H. deCourcy, John Judson, Joanne M. Riley, David Henderson, James Ulmer, Michael McFee, Judy Goldman, et al). THREE RIVERS POETRY JOURNAL #33/34. Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University, 1989. 79 pp. Trade paperback. $9.95. This issue featuring writers new to TRPJ. Includes chapbook-size selection of poems by Carol J. Pierman. |
| 180604 PERIODICAL. Covert Action Information Bulletin. COVERT ACTION INFORMATION BULLETIN. Number 37. Summer 1991. Washington: Covert Action Publications, 1991. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0275-309X. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 177255 PERIODICAL. COWAN, James C. (ed.) D.H. LAWRENCE REVIEW. Volume 5, Number 2. Fayetteville: self published, Summer, 1972. 86 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $6.95. 'Published thrice yearly as a forum for criticism, scholarship, reviews, and bibliography of D. H. Lawrence and his circle'. |
| 183228 PERIODICAL. CRAWFORD, John (ed.) [Denise Levertov, Paul Mariah, George Oppen, Julia Vinograd]. WEST END. Volume 1 Number 2. Spring - Summer 1972. NY: West End, 1972. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with light cover soil. $11.95. 'A magazine of poetry and politics.' Contributors include Denise Levertov, Paul Mariah, Gary Spenser, George Oppen, Julia Vinograd, Alison Colbert, Mary Oppen, Michael Andre, A. Gardiner, Douglas Worth and Viktor Ourin. |
| 179653 PERIODICAL. CRITICS GROUP. FLORES, Angel, (ed.) [James Joyce]. CRITICS GROUP DIALECTICS #5. NY: Critics Group, 1938. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Small name printed on top front cover and bottom rear, Very Good. $12.95. Occasional Marxist literary journal. Includes a piece on James Joyce's 'Ulysses' and part one of a bibliography of Soviet Literature by Angel Flores. |
| 179651 PERIODICAL. CRITICS GROUP. FLORES, Angel, (ed.). CRITICS GROUP DIALECTICS #2. NY: Critics Group, no date [ca 1936]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Small name printed on top front cover and bottom rear, Very Good. $9.95. Occasional Marxist literary journal. This issue includes articles on Thomas Mann and Andre Gide, by Feuchtwanger, et al. |
| 179652 PERIODICAL. CRITICS GROUP. FLORES, Angel, (ed.). CRITICS GROUP DIALECTICS #3. NY: Critics Group, 1937. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $12.95. Occasional Marxist literary journal. |
| 180299 PERIODICAL. CRITICS GROUP. FLORES, Angel, (ed.). CRITICS GROUP DIALECTICS #2. NY: Critics Group, no date [ca 1936]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. Occasional Marxist literary journal. This issue includes articles on Thomas Mann and Andre Gide, by Feuchtwanger, et al. |
| 180300 PERIODICAL. CRITICS GROUP. FLORES, Angel, (ed.). CRITICS GROUP DIALECTICS #3. NY: Critics Group, 1937. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Small name printed on top front cover and bottom rear, Very Good. $13. Occasional Marxist literary journal. |
| 192908 PERIODICAL. CRUMP, Ken, and Steve Grubb, Editors (Bethany Reid, Amy Parker, Tom Snyder, Robert R. Ward, Wayne Larrabee, et al). THE DUCKABUSH JOURNAL Vol. I No. 1. Sequim: Duckabush Press, 1988. 50 pp. Trade paperback. G. Light edge and corner wear. Back cover with some light red staining and a sticker ghost. Upper margin of front cover with some moderate moisture damage. $11.95. |
| 189099 PERIODICAL. CUELHO, Art, & Dean Phelps, Editors (Patricia Elliott, Jack Steele, Minerva Allen, John Herrmann, Gerald Haslam, & John Moore). BLACKJACK #4 - A Collection of Western Writing. Riverdale: Seven Buffaloes Press, 1975. 64 pp. First edition. Staple-bound periodical/anthology. 7 b/w photos by Cal Cumins. Very Good. Couple, four light cross-creases on spine. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of soiling to covers. ISBN: 0916380017 $13.95. |
| 189100 PERIODICAL. CUELHO, Art, & Dean Phelps, Editors (Patricia Elliott, Jack Steele, Minerva Allen, John Herrmann, Gerald Haslam, & John Moore). BLACKJACK #4 - A Collection of Western Writing. Riverdale: Seven Buffaloes Press, 1975. 64pp. First edition. Staple-bound periodical/anthology. 7 b/w photos by Cal Cumins. Very Good. Couple very light cross-creases on back side of spine. Very light edge & corner wear. Slight top to bottom indentation parallel to spine, on back cover ISBN: 0916380017 $19.95. |
| 183160 PERIODICAL. Current Soviet Documents. CURRENT SOVIET DOCUMENTS. Volume 1, Number 12 / June 10, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Krushchev's Speech at Soviet-Cuban Friendship Meeting, Lenin Stadium, Moscow; Joint Statement of the USSR and Cuba. |
| 183113 PERIODICAL. Current Soviet Documents. [Fidel Castro]. CURRENT SOVIET DOCUMENTS. Volume 1, Number 8 / May 13, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Krushchev's Speech in Red Square Welcoming Fidel Castro; Speech in Reply by Fidel Castro. Malinovsky Speech in Red Square; Ponomaryev: 'Leninism is Our Banner and All-Conquering Weapon'. |
| 189207 PERIODICAL. DAIGON, Ruth, & Virginia Brady Young, Editors (Guy R. Beining, Marge Piercy, Wm. Stafford, James Grabill, Linda Lerner, Philip Booth, John Ditsky, Carl Rakosi, Stephen Dunning, John Tagliabue, Arlene Stone, et al). POETS ON: (Turning Points). Chaplin, CT: 1977. 48 pp. Staple-bound literary magazine. Premiere issue. Very Good+. Light soiling & discoloration on back cover. Minor edge & corner wear. $25. |
| 189208 PERIODICAL. DAIGON, Ruth, & Virginia Brady Young, Editors (Guy R. Beining, Marge Piercy, Wm. Stafford, James Grabill, Linda Lerner, Philip Booth, John Ditsky, Carl Rakosi, Stephen Dunning, John Tagliabue, Arlene Stone, et al). POETS ON: (Turning Points). Chaplin, CT: 1977. 48 pp. Staple-bound literary magazine. Premiere issue. Very Good+. Light soiling & discoloration on back cover. Minor edge & corner wear. $20. |
| 189209 PERIODICAL. DAIGON, Ruth, & Virginia Brady Young, Editors (Guy R. Beining, Marge Piercy, Wm. Stafford, James Grabill, Linda Lerner, Philip Booth, John Ditsky, Carl Rakosi, Stephen Dunning, John Tagliabue, Arlene Stone, et al). POETS ON: (Turning Points). Chaplin, CT: 1977. 48 pp. Staple-bound literary magazine. Premiere issue. Very Good+. Light soiling & discoloration on back cover. Edge & corner wear. $14.95. |
| 183140 PERIODICAL. David Paradis and Richard Bell (eds.). PEQUOD. Volume 1, Number 1, Spring 1974. Forest Knolls: Pequod, 1974. 85 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean and bright, no names or markings. $6.95. 'A Journal of Contemporary Literature and Literary Criticism.' Contributions by Paul Blackburn, Colin Nettelbeck, Mark Rudman, Barry Seiler, Fayad Jamis, Paradis, Eugene Ruggles, Richard Bell, and Mary Howard. |
| 183965 PERIODICAL. DAVOREN, Al, Bud Plant, Jim Vadebondoeur (eds.) [R. Crumb Cover]. #*!!! Promethean Enterprises #3. San Jose: Promethean Enterprises, 1971. 68 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light bump bottom front corner, rear is lightly soiled. $65. Magazine format collection of underground COMIX and illustration with some text material. Robert Crumb, Jim Vadeboncoeur, Richard Corben, Roy G. Krenkel, Spain Rodriguez, Emil Petja, John Fawcett, George Metzger, Kenneth Smith, Bill Henry, Marty E. Rice, Jim Valdez, Rob Brown, J.R.R. Tolkien, Dennis Nolan, Robert Inwood, Anne E. Vadeboncoeur, HB Stewart, Raymond Wong, Wilhelm Busch, Bob Zoell, Al Metter, Johnny Chamber. |
| 187157 PERIODICAL. DAYOT, Armand (Directeur). [Pissarro]. L'ART ET LES ARTISTES. Nouvelle Serie. Tome XV. Numero 84. Fevrier 1928. Pissarro. Paris: L'Art et les Artistes, 1928. pp145-180. Paperback magazine. B&W illustrations. Good. Overall in decent condition, but the spine backstrip is loose. $15. Revue D'Art De France Et De L'Etranger. Pissarro issue, with 35 illustrations. |
| 189180 PERIODICAL. DECKER, Clarence R., & Charles Angoff, Editors (Gilbert Sprauve, David Sylvester, Robert Gordon, Nicolay Narokov, Leonid Rzevskij, Edsel Ford, James Schevill, Beth Bentley, et al). THE LITERARY REVIEW, An International Journal of Contemporary Writing. Teaneck: Farleigh Dickinson University, 1965. Pages 150-304. Trade paperback. Literary journal. Very Good. Slight discoloration of covers. Spine lightly sunned. Sm. dent middle of fore edge of back cover, also affecting several pages underneath. $20. |
| 187331 PERIODICAL. DELEHANTY, Hugh (ed.). UTNE READER. October 1998. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1998. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Good. Small light damp stain and pucker bottom edge throughout. Excellent reading or reference copy. $2.95. 'The Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover: Fire Your Boss, Do You Know What Sex You Are, Beyond Machiavelli, The Mulatto Millennium, etc. |
| 190906 PERIODICAL. DeVRIES, Peter, & Marion Strobel, Editors (Theodore Roethke, Josephine Miles, Harold Norse, Nelson Algren, et al). POETRY Vol. LXIII No. 11 ( November 1943). Chicago: Poetry, 1943. 54 pp. Trade paperback. G+. Light edge & corner wear. Cross-crease middle of spine. Covers with light to medium soiling & discoloration. Text-edges slightly browned. $19.95. |
| 183614 PERIODICAL. DONNELLY, Margarita (editor). CALYX: A Journal of Art and Literature by Women. Vol. 15, no. 1. Winter 19993 - 1994. Corvalis: Calyx, 1993. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0147-1627. Fine-. Name on front endpaper. Appears unread. $3.95. Poetry, prose, art and reviews. Includes Kathleen Crown, Silvia Curbelo, Lucille Day, Gail Tremblay, Katherine Ace, Laurie York, Viki Radden, among others. |
| 177462 PERIODICAL. DORSEY, George, et al, (eds.) CONTACT 1: The San Francisco Journal of New Writing, Art, and Ideas. Sausalito: Angel Island, 1958. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Name on title page. Tiny tears at spine ends, small corner creases bottom of front and rear cover. Very Good. $13.95. Premier issue. Contributors include Alan Watts, Evan S. Conell, Ray Bradbury, William Saroyan, William Carlos Williams, among many others and a letter from Norman Mailer. Special graphic portfolios of Van Gogh drawings and the Monterey Jazz Festival. |
| 189168 PERIODICAL. DOUGLAS, Kenneth, Editor. YALE FRENCH STUDIES #23 (Humor). New Haven: Yale University, 1959. 104 pp. Trade paperback. Academic journal. G. Edge & corner wear. Text edges slightly browned. Covers with some soiling. Some light vertical surface creasing on front cover from top to bottom. Light cross-creasing on front cover aDJacent to spine. $14.95. |
| 183234 PERIODICAL. Duane Niatum. [Benet Tvedten, (ed.)] STORIES OF THE MOON. [The Blue Cloud Quarterly. Vol. 33, No. 2] Marvin: The Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1987. Not paginated [20pp]. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Anita Endrezze-Danielson. Glossary and Moon names. ISSN 006-5064. Near Fine. Tiny bump top front. $14.95. Literary Quarterly given over to authors of Native American ancestry - Duane Niatum (member of the Klallam Nation), Simon J. Ortiz, Gerald Robert Vizenor, Dee Brown, James Welch, among many others. Scarce. |
| 177257 PERIODICAL. DUCK, Wanda S. (ed.). DUMPSTER TIMES #11. Akron: Dumpster Times, 1992. 47 pages. Stapled paerback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $6.95. Akron's only anarchist review of art and culture. 'Did you ever think this green and pleasant land/Would end up in the bottom of some garbage can,/A dust bin full of promises and hard-hearted plan?' - The Kinks. |
| 187186 PERIODICAL. DUNKER, Thomas and Robert (ed.). HORSESHIT: The Offensive Review: Number Three (3). Hermosa Beach: Scum Publishing, 1968. 48 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Cover has slight soil, two tiny drop stains front. Internally bright and clean throughout. $15. Satirical magazine. Scathing anti-war and erotic cartoons. |
| 178874 PERIODICAL. Dunlop, Lane, Frank MacShane and Franklin D. Reeve (eds.) TRANSLATION: The Journal of Literary Translation. Volume XVIII, Spring 1987. Argentine Issue. NY: Translation Center, Columbia University, 1987. 352 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni. Near Fine-. $9.95. Argentine section by Jorge Luis Borges, Silvina Bullrich, Rodolfo Walsh, Alberto Vanasco, Adolfo Bioy-Casares, Julio Cortazar, Ernesto Sabato, Mario Satz, Jorge Asis, Fernando Sorrentino, Santiago Sylvester, Marcos Aguinis, Roberto Juarroz, Pedro Orgambide, Estela Dos Santos, Juan Jose Hernandez, among others; second section has items from Vargas Llosa, Boll, Cardenal, Natalia Ginzburg, Yevtushenko, Rafael Alberti, Voznesensky, Skvorecky among others. |
| 178871 PERIODICAL. Dunlop, Lane, Jonathan Galassi and Frank MacShane (eds.) TRANSLATION: The Journal of Literary Translation. Volume XVI, Spring 1986. Catalan Issue. NY: Translation Center, Columbia University, 1986. 276 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. $9.95. |
| 178868 PERIODICAL. Dunlop, Lane, William Jay Smith and Frank MacShane (eds.) TRANSLATION: The Journal of Literary Translation. Volume XIII, Fall 1984. Korean Issue. NY: Translation Center, Columbia University, 1984. 279 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. $8.95. |
| 178870 PERIODICAL. Dunlop, Lane, William Jay Smith and Frank MacShane (eds.) TRANSLATION: The Journal of Literary Translation. Volume XV, Fall 1985. Hungarian Issue. NY: Translation Center, Columbia University, 1985. 328 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. $9.95. |
| 178869 PERIODICAL. Dunlop, Lane, William Jay Smith and Grace Schulman (eds.) TRANSLATION: The Journal of Literary Translation. Volume XIV, Spring 1985. Greek Issue. NY: Translation Center, Columbia University, 1984. 337 pages. Trade paperback. Light damp stains on the spine, otherwise Near Fine-. $9.95. |
| 178872 PERIODICAL. Dunlop, Lane, Yu Li Hua and Frank MacShane (eds.). TRANSLATION: The Journal of Literary Translation. Volume XVII, Fall 1986. Japanese Issue. NY: Translation Center, Columbia University, 1986. 346 pages. Trade paperback. Spine lightly faded, otherwise Near Fine-. $9.95. Japanese section includes pieces by Kawabata, Ishigaki, Nagai, Takagi, Tanizaki, Uno, Tanikawa, Oe, Abe, Tsushima, Anzai, Yokomitsu, Dazai, Mishima, Kasai and also a Modern Japanese Poets selection; second section includes Middleton, Pessoa, Montale, Ginzburg, Dropkin, Landau, Wastberg, Al-Harbi, De Castro Alves, Juarroz, Odrach, Daumal, Runefelt, Ausonius, Su Shi and a selection of Chinese Poetry. |
| 177134 PERIODICAL. DUTT, R. Palme, (ed.). LABOUR MONTHLY: A Magazine of International Labour. August, 1946. Vol. XXVIII. No. 8. London: The Trinity Trust, August 1946. Paperback. Tiny staple holes in cover. Pages were never attached (normally stapled, they lack any signs of staple holes) to cover, laid in. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 177135 PERIODICAL. DUTT, R. Palme, (ed.). LABOUR MONTHLY: A Magazine of International Labour. April, 1946. Vol. XXVIII. No. 4. London: The Trinity Trust, April 1946. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10.95. |
| 183456 PERIODICAL. DUTT, R. Palme, (editor). LABOUR MONTHLY: A Magazine of International Labour. March, 1947. Vol. XXIX. No. 3. London: The Trinity Trust, March 1947. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. 25 cents inked on cover, thin vertical fold crease throughout. $9.95. Part iii of 'Europe Today,', 'The Fight for Freedom' by Ivor Montagu, etc. |
| 185011 PERIODICAL. Editor not stated (Joe Napora). [Antler, Clayton Eshleman, Joseph Bruchac, Sharon Doubiago]. BULLHEAD. No. One [ 1 ], Winter 1994. Ashland, KY: Bullhead, 1994. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, in self-wrapping jacket. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. Contributors include Sharon Doubiago, Clayton Eshleman, Joseph Bruchac, Will Inman, Barbara Mor, Antler and others. |
| 184142 PERIODICAL. Editor not stated (Joe Napora). [Sharon Doubiago, Clayton Eshleman, Larry Smith, Robert Kelly, Antler]. BULLHEAD #2. Fall 1994. Ashland, KY: Bullhead, 1994. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $15. Contributors include Sharon Doubiago, Clayton Eshleman, Larry Smith, Robert Kelly, Antler and many others. |
| 180804 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 26, No. 1. May/June 1977. NY: Sing Out, 1977. 53 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front cover. $8.95. Moe Asch, Sam Chatmon, East Timor Music, Strike at Stearns Kentucky, National Women's Music Festival, Chilean Chueca. |
| 180805 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 26, No. 2. July/August 1977. NY: Sing Out, 1977. 55 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front cover. $8.95. Moe Asch, Part 2. Cape Breton fiddles, Wilma Lee Cooper, Pete Seeger, Charlie Christian, et al. |
| 180806 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 27, No. 1. May/June 1978. NY: Sing Out, 1978. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Country Music Renaissance, Harlan County Memories, Pete Seeger's Thumbnail History of Singout!, 'Acres of Clams'; Songs by Leroy Carr, Kate Wolf, Leon Rosselson, Kurt Tucholsky, Hanna Eisler. |
| 180807 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 27, No. 2. July/August 1978. NY: Sing Out, 1978. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Wassail! Christmas Lamentation, Tony Bird, Maybelle Carter Remembered, Salute to Paul Robeson, Buell Kazee, Folk Arts Projects. |
| 180808 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 27, No. 6. November/December 1979. NY: Sing Out, 1979. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Zodico: Black Creole Music, 'Mother' Scott, Banjo History, etc; Songs by Holly Near, Gil Scott-Heron, Malvina Reynolds. |
| 180809 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 27, No. 6. November/December 1979. NY: Sing Out, 1979. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Zodico: Black Creole Music, 'Mother' Scott, Banjo History, etc; Songs by Holly Near, Gil Scott-Heron, Malvina Reynolds. |
| 180810 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 28, No. 1. January/February 1980. NY: Sing Out, 1980. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $9.95. John Hartland Interview, Blues Fiddling, Union Maid, Anti-Draft Ballad, etc. |
| 180811 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 28, No. 4. July/August 1980. NY: Sing Out, 1980. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bottom rear cover corner clipped (not affecting text). $8.95. Jewish Klezmer Revival, Accordion in Zydeco, Cagun and Norteno Music, Banjo Teach-In: Double Thumbing. Songs: Aragon Mill, Pie in the Sky, Glad to Be a Woman. |
| 180812 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 28, No. 6. November/December 1980. NY: Sing Out, 1980. 45 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bottom rear cover corner clipped (not affecting text). $8.95. Fiddle teach-Ins, Old Time and Cajun, Rose Maddox Interview; The Persuasions; Songs: Daddy What's a Train?, I'm Happy Every Day I Live, Southern Home, Bonaparte's Retreat, Lonesome Road Blues. |
| 180813 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 30, No. 3. July/Aug/Sept 1984. Easton: Sing Out, 1984. 113 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Gospel Music, Charles Tindley, Tom Paxton Interview. Gabriel Yacoub, Malicorne. Songs by Dave Van Ronk, Stan Rogers, Peggy Seeger, et al. |
| 180814 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 32, No. 4. Spring 1987. Easton: Sing Out, 1987. 113 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Mailing label on front cover. $9.95. Si Kahn, Camp listing, Percy French, Violet Hensley; Songs by Christine Lavin, Ian Tyson, Peter Yarrow, and more. |
| 180815 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 33 No. 2. Winter 1988. Bethlehem: Sing Out, 1988. 96 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. Ewan MacColl, Tom Chapin, John Cephas and Phil Wiggins. 20 songs. |
| 180816 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 34 No. 1. Winter 1989. Bethlehem: Sing Out, 1989. 129 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. Eric Bogle. So! Song index update, Horseflies, Henry Saoznik, 20 songs. |
| 180817 PERIODICAL. Editorial Staff, Sing Out. SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 35 No. 4. Winter 1991. Bethlehem: Sing Out, 1991. 129 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. Walt Michael, Christmas Watch on Johns Island, 20 Songs, Festivals 1991. Oscar Brands 45 Anniversary. |
| 187393 PERIODICAL. EDWARDS, Jan and Michael Nill (eds.) [Martin Duberman, Paul Mattick]. LIBERATION. Vol. 20, No. 6. Fall 1977. Cambridge: New Social Perspectives, 1977. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $14.95. Final issue of this long-running pacifist magazine. Contributions by David Zilberman, Martin Duberman, Marian Leighton, Burt Alpert, Robert Zevin, Paul Mattick. |
| 192703 PERIODICAL. EGGERS, Dave (Editor). McSWEENEY'S QUARTERLY #13. San Francisco: McSweeney's Limited, 2004. 264 pp. Hardcover. NF/F. Bit of light edge wear on Dj. $14.95. From title page: An illustrated sampler of North Amererican comic drawings, strips, and illustrated stories, etc. |
| 177076 PERIODICAL. EHRLICH, Howard J. and Carol Ehrlich (eds.). SOCIAL ANARCHISM: A Journal of Theory and Practice. Vol. 1, No. 1. Winter 1980. Baltimore: Atlantic Center for Research & Education, 1980. 54 pages. Stapled softcover. Winter 1980. Near Fine. $11.95. Premier issue of this semi-annual anarchist journal. Includes pieces by Peggy Kornegger, David Marshall, Kingsley Widmer, Robert Meredith, Dan Georgakas and Elaine Leeder. |
| 188788 PERIODICAL. ELKIN, Stanley & John Fowles, Ted Hughes, Federico Garcia Lorca, Sylvia Plath & Mark Strand. ANTAEUS 28. NY: Tangier, 1978. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light soiling. $13. |
| 195322 PERIODICAL. ELWOOD, Roger with Anne McCaffrey and more. STARSTREAM No. 3: Adventures in Science Fiction. NY: Western, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled Binding. Illustrated with comics. Very Good. Book is clean and tight though pages are beginning to brown. $8.95. |
| 195320 PERIODICAL. ELWOOD, Roger with Isaac Asimov and Poul Anderson. STARSTREAM No. 4: Adventures in Science Fiction. NY: Western, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled Binding. Illustrated with comics. Very Good. Book is clean and tight though pages are beginning to brown. $8.95. |
| 195321 PERIODICAL. ELWOOD, Roger with Larry Niven. STARSTREAM No. 2: Adventures in Science Fiction. NY: Western, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled Binding. Illustrated with comics. Very Good. Book is clean and tight though pages are beginning to brown. $8.95. |
| 195325 PERIODICAL. ELWOOD, Roger with Larry Niven. STARSTREAM No. 2: Adventures in Science Fiction. NY: Western, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled Binding. Illustrated with comics. Very Good. Book is clean and tight though pages are beginning to brown. $8.95. |
| 195326 PERIODICAL. ELWOOD, Roger with Larry Niven. STARSTREAM No. 2: Adventures in Science Fiction. NY: Western, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled Binding. Illustrated with comics. Very Good. Book is clean and tight though pages are beginning to brown. $8.95. |
| 195327 PERIODICAL. ELWOOD, Roger with Larry Niven. STARSTREAM No. 2: Adventures in Science Fiction. NY: Western, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled Binding. Illustrated with comics. Very Good. Book is clean and tight though pages are beginning to brown. $8.95. |
| 189103 PERIODICAL. Eschaton Productions. THE TERMINAL JOURNAL (December 1994). Chicago: Eschaton Productions, 1994. 8 pp. Periodical. Two, 11 x 17 inch sheets folded once & left unbound. Near fine. Some minor edge wear. $5.95. |
| 189104 PERIODICAL. Eschaton Productions. THE TERMINAL JOURNAL (December 1994). Chicago: Eschaton Productions, 1994. 8 pp. Periodical. Two, 11 x 17 inch sheets folded once & left unbound. Fine. $6.95. |
| 189105 PERIODICAL. Eschaton Productions. THE TERMINAL JOURNAL (Winter 1995). Chicago: Eschaton Productions, 1995. 18 pp. Staple-bound periodical. Very Good. Spine area faded. Light cross-creasing on spine. Touch of smudging on back cover. $5.95. |
| 189106 PERIODICAL. Eschaton Productions. THE TERMINAL JOURNAL (Winter 1995). Chicago: Eschaton Productions, 1995. 18 pp. Staple-bound periodical. Very Good. Spine area faded. Light cross-creasing on spine. $5.95. |
| 189107 PERIODICAL. Eschaton Productions. THE TERMINAL JOURNAL (Summer 1996). Chicago: Eschaton Productions, 1996. 18 pp. Staple-bound periodical. Very Good. Spine area faded. Some light cross-creasing on spine. $5.95. |
| 189108 PERIODICAL. Eschaton Productions. THE TERMINAL JOURNAL (Summer 1996). Chicago: Eschaton Productions, 1996. 18 pp. Staple-bound periodical. Very Good. Spine area faded. Some light cross-creasing on spine. $5.95. |
| 177211 PERIODICAL. ESHLEMAN, Clayton. CATERPILLAR 17. Vol. IV, # 1. October 1971. Berkeley: Clayton Eshleman, 1971. 127 pages. Softcover. Illustrated. Very Good. $9.95. 'A Gathering of the Tribes.' Includes Gary Snyder, Diane Wakoski, Theodore Enslin, Philip Lamantia, Jerome Rothenberg, Clayton Eshleman, Robert Kelly, David Bromige, among others. |
| 183363 PERIODICAL. ESHLEMAN, Clayton. CATERPILLAR 19. October 1972. Berkeley: Clayton Eshleman, 1972. 148 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Vol. V, # 3. October 1972. Cover photo by Gary Snyder, design by Caryl Eshleman. Very Good+. Tight, bright copy with light shelf wear and signs of age. No spine creases, names or markings. $11.95. Features Gary Snyder's 'Now, India,' a journal of his extensive travels travels in India and Tibet in 1961-62 with Allen Ginsberg, Peter Orlovsky and Joanne Kyger. Other contributors: Robert Kelly, Theodore Enslin, Cesar Vallejo, Thomas Meyer. |
| 180438 PERIODICAL. FEHER, Ferenc (guest editor). SOCIAL RESEARCH. Vol 56, No. 1. Spring 1989. NY: New School of Social Research, 1989. 293 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $1.95. Series of articles on the French Revolution by Hobsbawm, Wallerstein, Feher, et al. Quite scarce. |
| 184465 PERIODICAL. FELDMAN, Melissa (ed.) [Jean Baudrillard]. STROLL: The Magazine of Outdoor Art and Street Culture. Nov - Dec - Jan. Vol. 2 No. 2. NY: Stroll Magazine, 1986. 35 pages plus ads. Large stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Very Good+ but for corner crease bottom front cover. $23. 'Amerique: The New York Marathon' by Jean Baudrillard, among many others. |
| 187148 PERIODICAL. FELDMAN, Melissa (ed.) [Jean Baudrillard]. STROLL: The Magazine of Outdoor Art and Street Culture. Nov - Dec - Jan. Vol. 2 No. 2. NY: Stroll Magazine, 1986. 35 pages plus ads. Large stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Very Good+ but for minor 1-inch split along the middle of the spine. $23. 'Amerique: The New York Marathon' by Jean Baudrillard, among many others. |
| 187147 PERIODICAL. FELDMAN, Melissa (ed.). STROLL: The Magazine of Outdoor Art and Street Culture. Winter 1986. Vol. 2 No. 1. NY: Stroll Magazine, 1985. 39 pages plus ads. Large stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Very Good+. $20. Sanitation art, Zip! Bicycle Messenger fashions, Luis Jimenez, and much more. |
| 186473 PERIODICAL. FERNANDO SORIANO, Armando. ILE: Anuario de Ecologia Cultura y Sociedad. 2001. Ano 1, Num 1. Habana: Fundacion Heinrich Boll, 2001. 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. $33. Rare. No listings in OCLC holdings. |
| 190973 PERIODICAL. FERNSTROM, L. Ken, Editor (W. P. Kinsella, Opal Nations, John Ditsky, Lori Harnar, et al). KARAKI #5. Victoria: KARAKI, 1975. 48 pp. Staple-bound literary magazine. Very Good. Some light sunning along spine. Covers with light rubbing & soiling. Couple light cross-creases on front side of spine. $14.95. Contains uncollected Kinsella story entitled 'Voyeur'. |
| 180670 PERIODICAL. FIELD, Frederica, et al. (eds.) [William Faulkner]. THE GOLDEN BOOK MAGAZINE. Vol. XV, No. 87. March 1932. NY: The Review of Reviews, 1932. Trade paperback magazine. Good-. Top corner of cover and first page clipped and some small shearing of the top corner of text pages (not affecting content). $6.95. Stories by: Anatole France, William Faulkner, Alexandre Dumas, Hugh Walpole, Herman Melville, Stefan Zweig, Dorothy Canfield Fisher, Robert L. Stevenson, Joseph Tausek, Samuel Lover, Thomas Love Peacock, and Donn Byrne. Faulkner's story is the first separate appearance, a year after 'These 13', a collection of his stories. |
| 183497 PERIODICAL. FINZI, Paola (editor). INTERROGATIONS 12. October 1977. Torino / London: Interrogations, 1977. 96 pages. Trade paperback. $17. International review of anarchist research, published every three months. Articles in French, Italian, Spanish and English with summaries of each article in the other respective languages. |
| 177353 PERIODICAL. FISCHOFF, Martin, Gustav Hellthaler, et al (eds.). RIVERRUN: A Journal of the Arts. Vol. 1 No. 2. Detroit: Riverrun, 1972. 94 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. Short-lived arts magazine issued by a number of people involved with the long-running anarchist undergound paper, 'Fifth Estate'. |
| 183471 PERIODICAL. FISCHOFF, Martin, Gustav Hellthaler, et al (eds.). RIVERRUN: A Journal of the Arts. Vol. 1 No. 1. Detroit: Riverrun, 1972[?]. 95 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. slight age-tanning at the edges and spine, light scattered spotting back cover. $10.95. Includes selections from Michael Ondaatje's 'The collected Works of Billy the Kid.' Short-lived arts magazine issued by a number of people involved with the anarchist Fifth Estate. |
| 188041 PERIODICAL. FITZPATRICK, Trish, Ed. (Freed Balzer, John Montague, Moya Roddy Sujata Bhatt, Tony Curtis, Jessie Lendennie, Desmond Gough, et al). THE CUIRT JOURNAL #1. Galway: Galway Arts Center, 1994. 98 pp. Inaugural journal of poetry & prose. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. $14.95. ISSN: 13930516 |
| 193153 PERIODICAL. FOORD, John (Editor). ASIA: Journal of the American Asiatic Association Vol. XIX No. 10 (October 1919). NY: Asia Publishing Society, 1919. 100 pp. Staple-bound periodical, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. G-. 2-inch tear at base of spine. Cross-creasing length of spine. Covers with rubbing, soiling and related surface wear. Text-edges browned. Half-inch tear at top of spine. $25. |
| 185527 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Artie Shaw, Tom Vanderbuilt, Gary Groth, Negativland, Clayton Eshleman, David Berman]. THE BAFFLER. Number Eight [ 8 ]. The Cultural Miracle. The Baffler, 1996. 128 pages. Trade paperback, dark blue covers. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888984058 $4.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Artie Shaw, Tom Vanderbuilt, Daniel Harris, Chris Lehman, Gary Groth, Negativland, Clayton Eshleman, David Berman and many others. |
| 185689 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Dan Kelly, Christian Parenti, Paul Buhle.]. THE BAFFLER. Number Thirteen [ 13 ]. Vox Populoid. The Baffler, 2000. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1888984023 $4.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Dan Kelly, Christian Parenti (Go Wildcats, Smash State!), Paul Buhle. |
| 185526 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Naomi Klein, Irvine Welsh, Joe Sacco ]. THE BAFFLER. Number Seven [ 7 ]. Twentieth Century Lite - The City in the Age of Information. The Baffler, 1995. 128 pages. Trade paperback, beige covers. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing, just a few tiny cover scrapes here and there. $9.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Keith White, Paul Lukas, Steve Healy, Naomi Klein, Jennifer Moxley, Irvine Welsh, David Berman, Joe Sacco and many others. A quote from the social critic/anarchist sets the tone: 'To say that an American city in its design and styles represented our spiritual capacity would be almost to say that we were a nation of madmen' - Randolph Bourne, 1915. |
| 185688 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Peter Rachleff, Christian Parenti, Kenneth Fearing, Edwin Rolfe, Muriel Rukeyser]. THE BAFFLER. Number Nine [ 9 ]. Workplace: An Injury to All. The Baffler, 1997. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Near Fine. Wear at the head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888984031 $4.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Peter Rachleff, Christian Parenti, Jessica Abel, Tom Vanderbuilt, Daniel Harris, Chris Lehman, David Berman and many others. Poems by Kenneth Fearing, Edwin Rolfe, Muriel Rukeyser. |
| 185690 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.). THE BAFFLER. Number Seven, Eight, Nine, Thirteen [ 7, 8, 9, 13 ]. 4 issues. The Baffler, 1995-2000. 4 issues. Trade paperbacks. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Near Fine-. 4 issues, each is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing, just a few signs of wear. Overall they appear unread. $24. Nice small run to jump-start a collection or fill out a run - and save the postal charges of buying each separately. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. |
| 185055 PERIODICAL. Freedom Collective. THE RAVEN: Anarchist Quarterly, 21: Feminism, Anarchism, Women. Volume 6, Number 1. January-March 1993. London: Freedom Press, 1993. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN 0951 4066. Three pages have a sentence lightly highlighted, otherwise this would be Near Fine. Bright solid copy with one page corner turned down. $5.95. Focus on anarchism and women, feminism, women anarchists. Includes pieces on women of the Spanish Revolution, Mary Wollstonecraft, Louise Michel, Lilian Wolfe, Marie Louise Berneri, Charlotte Wilson. Scarce issue. |
| 180593 PERIODICAL. FRIED, Mark, (ed.). NACLA: Report on the Americas. Volume XXIII Number 6. April 1990. NY: North American Congress on Latin America, 1990. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $4.95. Cover: Colombia cracks up, Panama invaded, FMLN Offensive, Bush on Drugs. |
| 189200 PERIODICAL. FRIEDMAN, Joseph F., Editor (Elizabeth Bartlett, Aaron Kramer, Wm. Corrington, Elizabeth Hendricks, Juliet Green, Lawrence Spingarn, Earl Maxwell, Geoffrey Johnson, David Little, et al). VENTURE Vol. II No. 4. NY: Venture Publications, 1958. 64 pp. Staple-bound literary journal of yesteryear. G+. Cross-creasing along spine. Covers with some soiling. Light edge & corner wear. Slight discoloration of covers & text-edges. $20. |
| 189201 PERIODICAL. FRUMKIN, Gene, (ed.) [David R. Bunch, William Pillin, Judson Crews, Philip Appleman, Judson Jerome, Paul Eluard, Joanne de Longchamps, et al]. COASTLINES Vol. 3 No. 3. Hollywood: California, 1958. 54pp. Trade paperback, staple-bound literary journal. Very Good-. Couple light diagonal creases on back, 1/4-inch tear near spine. Edge & corner wear. A clutch of turned-down corners. $16.95. Includes 3 poems by Pillin: Sabbath, Piano lesson, & Farewell. |
| 185222 PERIODICAL. FULTON, Leonard, et al (eds.). DUST. Vol 1. No. 1 Spring 1964. El Cerrito: Dust, 1964. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light brown staining along the spine. Bright and clean throughout. $45. Premier issue. A magazine of literature, philosophy, politics, science, music, art. |
| 185223 PERIODICAL. FULTON, Leonard, et al (eds.). DUST. Vol 1. No. 2. Summer 1964. El Cerrito: Dust, 1964. 72 pages. Near Fine. Some cover age discoloration. $65. A magazine of literature, philosophy, politics, science, music, art. |
| 192544 PERIODICAL. FURMAN, Laura, Editor. AMERICAN SHORT FICTION (Nos. 1-16). Austin: University of Texas, 1991-1994. Trade paperback. Literary journal. Missing #10. Fine. Except #1, which has light edge & corner wear; a light yellow stain on upper left corner of front cover; a light reading crease; & a surface tear middle of spine. $45. |
| 188992 PERIODICAL. GALIN, Saul (ed.) et al. ODYSSEY REVIEW: A Quarterly of Modern Latin American & European Literature in English Translation, June 1962-II. Richmond: Latin American & European Literary Society, 1962. 255 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Good+. $11.95. |
| 189165 PERIODICAL. GALLAGHER, Tess, & William York (eds.) (Joe Duemer, Diane Nelson, Paul Hunter, Thom Jones, et al.). ASSAY Vol. XXVI No. 1. Seattle: University of Washington, 1970. 60 pp. Staple-bound literary journal. Very Good+. Light corner wear. Very light crease on front cover aDJacent to spine. $25. Rare signature by Nelson Bentley, now deceased head of Creative Writing Program at U of W, on title page. Joe Duemer, Diane Nelson, John Engstrom, Dennis Williams, Joanne Ward, Paul Hunter, Martin Wampler, Laura D. Wycoff, George Slanger, Thom Jones, et al. |
| 178609 PERIODICAL. GANNETT, Betty (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLVII, No. 9, September, 1968. NY: Political Affairs, 1968. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover soil. Very Good-. $7. |
| 178610 PERIODICAL. GANNETT, Betty (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLVIII, No. 2, February, 1969. NY: Political Affairs, 1969. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Bookstore stamp front cover. Very Good. $7. |
| 182182 PERIODICAL. GANNETT, Betty (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLX, No. 6, June, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Cambodia: Nixon's New Aggression by the editors. |
| 187184 PERIODICAL. GARNET, Eldon, et al (eds.). IMPULSE. Volume 11, Number 1. Summer 1984. Culture of Nicaragua. Toronto: Impulse, 1984. 59 pages. Stapled oversize paperback magazine (11x11 inches). Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0315-3649. Very Good. Cover shows moderate wear, especially at the front corners, light scuffing, tiny chip rear fore-edge. $15. |
| 184281 PERIODICAL. GARRETT, Wilbur E. (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 176, No. 5 (November, 1989). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1989. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. Lacks the Pacific Rim double map supplement. $4.95. Cover Story: 'Vietnam, Hard Road to Peace' (with separate articles on Hanoi, Hue, and Saigon by Peter T. White, Tran Van Dinh, with photos by David Alan Harvey). Also, 'Finding the Bismarck'; 'In a Japanese Garden'; 'The Efe: Archers of the Rain Forest'. |
| 185592 PERIODICAL. Gary Hoppenstand (ed.). JOURNAL OF POPULAR CULTURE. Volume 40, Number 4. August 2007. Blackwell Publishing, 2007. Pages 583-759. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1540-5931. Near Fine but for light bump top front corner. $9.95. Articles and reviews. Academic bimonthly founded in 1967 by Ray Browne, the official journal of the Popular Culture Association. |
| 184266 PERIODICAL. GEISMAR, Maxwell and John Howard Griffin, (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Volume 4, Number 12. April 1966. San Francisco: Ramparts, 1966. 58 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated, many in color. Cover art by Paul Davis. Near Fine-. No names, markings or labels. $18.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover art and title for the essay 'MSU: The University on the Make,' an expose of Michigan State's role in Vietnam as a front for the CIA, by one-time participant Stanley Sheinbaum. |
| 191342 PERIODICAL. GEORGE, Kathi, Editor. FRONTIERS: A Journal of Women Studies Vol. VII No. 1. Boulder: Frontiers Editorial Collective, 1983. 123 pp. Later printing. Oversize serial with trade paper binding. 8.5 x 11 inches. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Couple cross-creases on spine. Covers with light surface wear. Dozen or so pages with penciled underlining & marginalia. $12.95. |
| 180823 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.) [W.P. Kinsella, Craig Lesley, Tess Gallagher]. THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume 10, Number 1. 10th Anniversary Northwest Issue. Spring 1987. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1987. 195 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Very Good+. $7.95. Interviews, Poetry, Fiction, Art. Includes W.P. Kinsella, Craig Lesley, Beth Bentley, Tess Gallagher, Laura Jensen, Colleen McElroy, James Masao Mitsui, among others. Art includes Callahan, Graves, Mueller, Tobey. |
| 178421 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XII, Number 1, Spring/Summer 1989. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1989. 104 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Very Good. $4.95. The first All-Poetry Issue, dedicated to the memory of Nelson Bentley. Includes James Masao Mitsui, Duane NiatumWilliam Stafford, Florence Elon, Jana Harris, among many others. |
| 178583 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XVI, Number 1, Spring/Summer 1989. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1993. 108 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Very Good. $4.95. Includes interview with author Charles Johnson. |
| 179420 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume 10 (X), Number 1. 10th Anniversary Northwest Issue. Spring 1987. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1987. 195 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Near Fine. $7.95. Interviews, Poetry, Fiction, Art. Includes W.P. Kinsella, Craig Lesley, Beth Bentley, Tess Gallagher, Laura Jensen, Colleen McElroy, James Masao Mitsui, among others. Art includes Callahan, Graves, Mueller, Tobey. |
| 180824 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume IX, Number 2. Fall 1986. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1986. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Very Good. $5.95. Interviews, Poetry, Fiction, Art. Interviews with Richard Hugo. Fiction by Rita Dove, and others. |
| 179421 PERIODICAL. GERSTENBERGER, Donna and Shawn Wong (eds.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XI, Number 1. Blue Funnel Line: Asian-American Issue. Spring/Summer 1988. Seattle: Seattle Review, 1988. 209 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Fine. $7.95. Features, bibliographic essays, drama, fiction, and poetry. Cover art by Kamekichi Tokita. |
| 176908 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed). TRIQUARTERLY 74. Winter, 1989. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1989. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. $6.95. Story contributions by Lynn Grossman, Leo Masliah, Kate Kaufman, Donna Trussell; poetry by Sandra McPherson, Mary Kinzie, Paul Mariah, Adrienne Rich, Robert Fink, Czeslaw Milosz; essays by Peter Schwendener, Roger Mitchell; photos by Mark Steinmetz; and more. |
| 176907 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed). [Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover, James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke, Thomas McGrath]. TRIQUARTERLY 68. Winter, 1987. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1987. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. $4.95. Story contributions by Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover's 'A Sudden Story; Cartoon', James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke; poetry by Thomas McGrath, Donald Davie (with photo portfolio by Dareen Davie), non-fiction pieces on Jazz, Miles Davis; and more. |
| 178899 PERIODICAL. Gibbons, Reginald (ed.) [Bruce Weigl, Seamus Heaney, Raymond Carver]. TRIQUARTERLY 66. Spring/Summer 1986. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1985. 229 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Light damp pucker affects bottom of pages, otherwise clean and relatively tight Very Good copy. Very decent reading copy. $2.95. Vietnam War-related: a review, by Reginald Gibbons, of 'Children in Exile' by James Fenton, 'The Monkey Wars' by Bruce Weigl and 'Station Island' by Seamus Heaney. Fiction: 'Starting a Life' by Reynolds Price, 'Elephant Bait' by Daniel Wallace, 'This Horse of a Body of Mine' by Norbert Blei, and by Trevor Edmonds, David Plante, Robley Wilson Jr., Gordon Lish, Julio Cortazar, Robert L. Watson. Poetry by Roland Flint, Sandra McPherson, Raymond Carver, Susan Hahn, Irina Razushinskaya, Hugo Achugar, Hilda Morley, Enrique Zaragoza, Coppie Green, William Zaranka. |
| 184533 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carol Bly, Tobias Wolff, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Robert Hayden, Karl Shapiro]. TRIQUARTERLY 62. Prose; And a special section: The Forties, Memoirs, Fictions and a Prize. Winter 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. 233 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Includes Carol Bly, Tobias Wolff, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Robert Hayden, the anarchist / poet Karl Shapiro, among many others. |
| 184536 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carolyn Forche, Robert Stone, Bruce Weigl]. TRIQUARTERLY 65: The Writer in Our World. Winter 1986. Northwestern University, 1986. 313 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine but for some cover rubbing. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Special Issue. A symposium sponsored by TriQuarterly. Includes Stanislaw Baranczak, Terrence Des Pres, Carolyn Forche, Leslie Epstein, Grace Paley, Derek Walcott , among others. Vietnam War-related, with authors Bruce Weigl, Ward Just, Gloria Emerson, Robert Stone. Cited in David Willson's Vietnam War Bibliography. |
| 178881 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carolyn Forche, Robert Stone]. TRIQUARTERLY 65: The Writer in Our World. Winter 1986. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1986. 333 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $5.95. Special Issue. A symposium sponsored by TriQuarterly. Includes Stanislaw Baranczak, Terrence Des Pres, Carolyn Forche, Leslie Epstein, Grace Paley, Derek Walcott , among others. Vietnam War-related, with authors Bruce Weigl, Ward Just, Gloria Emerson, Robert Stone. Cited in David Willson's Vietnam War Bibliography. |
| 178252 PERIODICAL. Gibbons, Reginald (ed.) [Garrett Hongo, John Haines]. TRIQUARTERLY 71. Winter 1988. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1988. 236 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. $4.95. Special section on Meredith Steinbach. Some recent poetry from Poland. Also contributions by Susan Straight, Stepen Dixon, Garrett Hongo, John Haines, and many others. |
| 184544 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Jim Shepard, Lydia Davis, Fanny Howe, Arlene Keiser]. TRIQUARTERLY 88. Fall 1993. Northwestern University, 1993. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Two thin scratches rear cover. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.95. Novella by Amy Godine ('Foreign Aid'), Eleanor Wilner, ('The Medusa Connection'). Fiction and Poetry by Albert Savinio, Janet Kauffman, Margot Livesey, Joyce Carol Oates, Attilio Bertolucci, Sterling Plumpp, and more. |
| 184545 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Jim Shepard, Lydia Davis, Fanny Howe, Arlene Keiser]. TRIQUARTERLY 89. Winter 1993 / 94. Northwestern University, 1993. 265 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.95. Contributions by Linda Gregerson, Stephen Dixon, Richard Burgin, Alicia Ostriker, Marilyn Hacker, Robert Pinsky and others. |
| 184531 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [John Jacob, Larry Heinemann, Karl Shapiro, Saul Bellow]. TRIQUARTERLY 60. Chicago. Spring / Summer 1984. Northwestern University, 1984. 438 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $12.95. Subtitled 'Chicago', a special issue edited by Reginald Gibbons. Includes Vietnam War-related 'Blues' by John Jacob and 'Gallagher's Old Man' by Larry Heinemann. Cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia.' Other contributors include Norman Maclean, Gwendolyn Brooks, David Wagoner, Paul Carroll, Saul Bellow, the poet / anarchist Karl Shapiro and many others. |
| 184542 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [John Peck, Margaret Randall, Tom Wayman, John Balaban, Bruce Wiegl]. TRIQUARTERLY 72. Spring / Summer 1988. Northwestern University, 1988. 212 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $9.95. Special section: John Peck, Poetry and Prose. Contributions by Sandra McPherson, Alan Shapiro, Margaret Randall, the Wobbly-work-poet Tom Wayman, among many others. Vietnam War-related poems by John Balaban, Bruce Wiegl. |
| 184532 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Kobo Abe, Hans Magnus Enzenberger]. TRIQUARTERLY 61. Fall 1984. Northwestern University, 1984. 204 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Includes Kobo Abe, Hans Magnus Enzenberger, Hayden Carruth and Stephen Dixon, among many others. |
| 184546 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Tom Wayman, Bruce Weigl, Charles Baxter, Philip Levine, Leo Tolstoy, Sharon Olds, Frida Kahlo]. TRIQUARTERLY 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99. Winter 1993 / 94. [10 volumes]. Northwestern University, 1994-1997. 10 volumes. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid books, no names, marks or spine creasing. Five have a minuscule corner bump. All volumes appear unread. Collectible condition. $75. Contributions by Charles Baxter, Johnny Payne, Carl Philips, Joyce Carol Oates, David Ferry, Alice Fulton, Alicia Ostriker, the anarchist / poet Philip Levine, the religious anarchist novelist Leo Tolstoy, Sharon Olds, Richard Stern, Stephen Berg, Robert Pinsky, Edward Falco, Ha Jin, Stephen Dixon, Alice Fulton, Yannis Ritsos, Tracy Kidder, Frederick Busch, Michelle Cliff, Clarence Brown, David Plante, Steve Fisher. ('In the saliva / in the paper') by Frida Kahlo. Artwork by Charles Wells. #90 includes Wobbly-'work-poet' Tom Wayman, and Vietnam War-related poetry from Bruce Weigl. #91 has a special section, 'Voices from Chiapas,' with graphics from 'La Jicara', an interview and letters from 'Subcommander Marcos,' etc. '#96 includes Special section featuring '20 American poets,' with five poems by Bruce Weigl (Vietnam War-related: My Early Training; Hymn of My Republic; Hanoi, Christmas 1992). |
| 184535 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Tom Wayman, Charles Simic, Cyrus Colter, Michael Casey]. TRIQUARTERLY 64. Fall 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Contributors include work poet Tom Wayman, Charles Simic, Cyrus Colter, Robert Boswell, among many others. Photos by Mark Steinmetz. Includes Michael Casey's Vietnam War-related 'Promissory Estoppel'. Cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 184541 PERIODICAL. Gibbons, Reginald (ed.) [Wislawa Symborska, Garrett Hongo, John Haines]. TRIQUARTERLY 71. Winter 1988. Northwestern University, 1988. 236 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. Light bump top spine corner, tiny trivial stain outside of fore-edge. Bright solid book, no names or spine creasing. Appears unread. $9.95. Special section on Meredith Steinbach (two chapters from 'Teiresia'). Special section of recent poetry from Poland (Adam Zagajewsky and Wislawa Symborska [later awarded the Nobel Prize]). Story contributions by Susan Straight, Stephen Dixon; poetry by Garrett Hongo, Odysseus Elytis, John Haines. Woodcuts by Uruguayan artist Naul Ojeda. |
| 184543 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Wole Soyinka, Carol Bly, Susan Straight, Joyce Carol Oates, Michael Anania, Anna Akhmatova]. TRIQUARTERLY 73. Fall 1988. Northwestern University, 1988. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.95. Carol Bly, Susan Straight, Anna Akhmatova, Michael Anania, and many others. Special section on Wole Soyinka, with 5 poems by him; also special Joyce Carol Oates section. |
| 177912 PERIODICAL. Gibbons, Reginald (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 20 [TQ 20]: Twenty Years of the Best Contemporary Writing and Graphics from TriQuarterly Magazine. Number 63. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1985. 667 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+ to Near Fine copy. $4.95. Special issue, twentieth anniversary. |
| 184547 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 100. Fall 1997. Northwestern University, 1997. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. 3 poems by Bruce Weigl, at least one of which is Vietnam War-related. |
| 184548 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 105. Spring / Summer 1999. Northwestern University, 1999. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Contributions by Marilyn Hacker, Dannie Abse, David Ferry, Carl Phillips, Peter Dale Scott, and many others. Includes a poem by the Wobbly 'work-poet' Tom Wayman. |
| 184539 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.). [Robert Coover, James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke, Thomas McGrath]. TRIQUARTERLY 68. Winter 1987. Northwestern University, 1987. 193 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.95. Story contributions by Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover's 'A Sudden Story; Cartoon', James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke; poetry by Thomas McGrath, Donald Davie (with photo portfolio by Dareen Davie), nonfiction pieces on Jazz, Miles Davis, and more. |
| 177276 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Bruce Weigl, Stephen Berg]. TRIQUARTERLY 96. Spring/Summer 1996. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1996. 254 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. $4.95. Three poems by Dannie Abse. Story contributions by Angela Jackson, Leon Rooke, Maria Flook, John Bensko, Martha Stephens, et al. Special section featuring 20 American poets: includes five poems by Bruce Weigl (including Vietnam War-related: My Early Training; Hymn of My Republic; Hanoi, Christmas 1992); Adrian C. Louis; Carol Frost; Jared Carter; Stephen Berg. Photos by Alan Cohen. Mixed-media collages by Alexis Smith. |
| 184534 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Kenneth Rexroth, Raymond Carver, Richard Brautigan, Jack Kerouac, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, John Sayles, James T. Farrell, Richard Ford, Aime Cesaire, Jorge Luis Borges, Kenneth Patchen]. TRIQUARTERLY 63. TQ 20: Twenty Years of the Best Contemporary Writing and Graphics from TriQuarterly Magazine. Spring / Summer 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. 667 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0916366316 $10.95. Special issue, 20th anniversary. Includes Kenneth Rexroth, Raymond Carver, Boris Pasternak, Richard Brautigan, Jack Kerouac, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, C.P. Cavafy, John Sayles, James T. Farrell, Richard Ford, Aime Cesaire, Jorge Luis Borges, and many others. Reproduces the cover by the anarchist poet Kenneth Patchen for the premier issue. |
| 180359 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Tom Wayman, Bruce Weigl]. TRIQUARTERLY 90. Spring/Summer 1994. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1994. 264 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. $5.95. Includes a poem by Tom Wayman; also Vietnam War-related poetry from Bruce Weigl. Contributions also by Daniel Hayes, Stephen Berg. |
| 185005 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Tom Wayman, Bruce Weigl]. TRIQUARTERLY 90. Spring / Summer 1994. Northwestern University, 1994. 264 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Appears unread. $6.5. Includes a poem by Tom Wayman; also Vietnam War-related poetry from Bruce Weigl. Contributions also by Daniel Hayes, Stephen Berg. |
| 180360 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.). TRIQUARTERLY 92. Winter 1994/95. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1994. 262 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-, light corner bump and touch of soil top. $5.95. Includes Robert Pinsky, Edward Falco, Ha Jin, Stephen Dixon, Alice Fulton, Yannis Ritsos. Portfolio of artwork by Charles Wells. |
| 184540 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Terrence Des Pres (eds). [Thomas McGrath, E.P. Thompson, Philip Levine]. TRIQUARTERLY 70. Thomas McGrath: Life and the Poem. Fall 1987. Northwestern University, 1987. 222 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine- but for minuscule bump top front corner. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $12.95. Essays on the poetry of McGrath along with interviews, poems, old and new, and more. Essays by E.P. Thompson, Des Pres, and the anarchist / poet Philip Levine. |
| 188796 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: The Way of Learning, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 6 Summer 1984. Sequim: In Context, 1984. 65 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 188800 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Friends & Lovers, Relationships in a Humane Sustainable Culture, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 10 Summer 1985. Sequim: In Context, 1985. 63 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 188801 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Living Business, Turning Work into A Positive Experience, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 11 Autumn 1985. Sequim: In Context, 1985. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 188802 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Play & Humor, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 13, Spring 1986. Sequim: In Context, 1986. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 188803 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: The New Story, Life from a Planetary Perspective, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 12, Winter 1985/1986. Sequim: In Context, 1986. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 188804 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Sustainable Habitat, Buildings Resources & Community, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 14, Autumn 1986. Sequim: In Context, 1986. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 188805 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Being a Planetary Villager, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, Number 1, Winter 1983. Sequim: In Context, 1983. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 188806 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Strategies for Cultural Change, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, Number 9, Winter 1985. Sequim: In Context, 1985. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 184432 PERIODICAL. Gina and Laurel (eds.) Audre Lorde (poetry ed.). AMAZON QUARTERLY. Volume 3 Issue 1. Oakland: Amazon Press, 1974. 72 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Touches of light cover soil and wear, two small fore-edge tears front cover. $5.95. Lesbian quarterly. Includes Judy Grahn, Gina Covina, Barbara Starrett, Irene Schram, Honor Moore, Joan Larkin, Joan Cofrancesco, Joy Martin, Patricia Wright, Cynthia Carr and others. |
| 176915 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed). [Pablo Picasso]. AVANT GARDE # 8: Picasso's Erotic Gravures. NY: Avant Garde, September, 1969. Not paginated [about 60p]. Square quarto. Original stiff illustrated wraps. Corners bumped, two lower page corners creased. Nice Very Good copy. $9.95. Special issue entirely devoted to the erotic gravures and engravings of Pablo Picasso. |
| 182793 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). FACT: Volume Two Issue Two. March-April 1965. New Evidence Proves Dag Hammarskjold Committed Suicide. NY: Fact Publishing, 1965. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. $12.95. Cover article by Eric Norden. Includes non-related pieces by the anarchist Robert Anton Wilson ('The Messiah of Madison Avenue'). Articles include 'Divorce-American Style,' and 'Electrocution As A Spectator Sport.' Guest illustrator chas b slackman. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 186957 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). EROS: Volume One, Number Two. EROS Magazine, 1962. About 96 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated covers without dustjacket, as issued. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Binding crack starting in the gutter of the contents page. Wear at the cover corners. No names or markings, internally bright and clean. $9.95. Quarterly magazine with a print run of only 5000 copies, and which lasted one year. A milestone in magazine publishing history, short-lived experiment in erotica. |
| 187044 PERIODICAL. GLABERMAN, Martin & the editors of Radical America [C.L.R. James]. RADICAL AMERICA. Vol. IV, No. 4, May 1970. C.L.R. JAMES - A Special Issue. Detroit Printing Co-op, 1970. 114 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Introduction by Martin Glaberman. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. The late historian-philosopher C.L.R. James enjoyed quoting Hegel's aphorism that the old man repeats the nightly prayer of his childhood - but with a lifetime of experience. 100+ pages by James, primarily excerpts from various works, to serve as an introduction to his works. James was an inspiration for Paul Buhle, and the subject of his first biographical book. Glaberman was a longtime disciple who maintained several groups in Detroit around James' ideas. More on James can be found at the online Wikipedia. |
| 177774 PERIODICAL. GOFORTH, Kim and Ray (eds.) [Noam Chomsky]. BAD HAIRCUT. Seattle: Bad Haircut, 1990. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Doug Brown. Fine. $3.95. Literary / political magazine issued irregularly. Includes David Barsamian's interview with the anarchist/linguist/social critic Noam Chomsky, January 24th and February 15th of 1988. Poetry and pieces by Peter Gorman, Richard Curtis, T.L. Toma, M.C. Alpher. |
| 187163 PERIODICAL. GOLDSTEIN, Emmanuel (Editor). 2600: The Hacker Quarterly. Volume Eleven Number Three, Autumn 1994; Number Four, Winter 1994-95; Volume Twelve, Number Four, Winter 1995-96. (3 separate issues, v.11, #3, #4; v.12, #4). 2600 Enterprises, 1994-1995. 3 separate issues, 46 to 53 pages each. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good-. All 3 issues have light damp buckling. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $5. |
| 186277 PERIODICAL. GOLDSTEIN, Richard (editor). [Robert Crumb, Ed Sanders, Jim Morrison, Richard Kostelanetz, Living Theatre]. US: A Paperback Magazine. #1. Bantam, 1969. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bantam Special # PS4850. Fine- but for two faint spine creases. Very tight and bright. $14.95. 16 page Robert Crumb portfolio. Poetry by Jim Morrison (of the Doors). Also the anarchists Ed Sanders, Richard Kostelanetz, Living Theatre. |
| 179589 PERIODICAL. GOLDWAY, David (ed.) [Annette Rubinstein]. SCIENCE AND SOCIETY. Volume L, Number 3. Fall 1986. Special 50th Anniversary Issue. NY: Science & Society, 1986. Trade paperback. Very Good. $12.95. Includes Annette Rubinstein's 'The Radical American Theatre of the Thirties'. |
| 183382 PERIODICAL. GOUREVITCH, Philip (ed.). THE PARIS REVIEW 174. Flushing: Paris Review, 2005. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine-. Appears unread. $10.95. Salman Rushdie, Elizabeth Bishop, Gilles Peress, Damon Galgut, Liao Yiwu, and others. |
| 183383 PERIODICAL. GOUREVITCH, Philip (ed.). THE PARIS REVIEW 176. Flushing: Paris Review, 2006. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Fine-. Tiny Corner bump. Appears unread. $10.95. Joan Didion, John Ashbery, Tennessee Williams, and others. |
| 183384 PERIODICAL. GOUREVITCH, Philip (ed.). THE PARIS REVIEW 177. Flushing: Paris Review, 2006. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Tiny Corner bump. Appears unread. ISBN: 1841959758 $10.95. Peter Carey on the 'dangers and pleasures' of writing novels, James Tate on the art of poetry, an encounter with a Serbian terrorist and sketches and watercolors by Woody Guthrie. |
| 183385 PERIODICAL. GOUREVITCH, Philip (ed.). THE PARIS REVIEW 178. Flushing: Paris Review, 2006. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Tiny Corner bump. Appears unread. ISBN: 1841959766 $12.95. Stephen King, J.T. Leroy, Ivan Bunin, and Billy Collins, as well as excerpts from Frost's notebooks. |
| 185508 PERIODICAL. GOUREVITCH, Philip (ed.). THE PARIS REVIEW 177. Summer 2006. Paris Review, 2006. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Tiny Corner bump. Appears unread. ISBN: 1841959758 $9.5. Peter Carey on the 'dangers and pleasures' of writing novels, James Tate on the art of poetry, an encounter with a Serbian terrorist and sketches and watercolors by Woody Guthrie. |
| 186257 PERIODICAL. GRAPES, Jack (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Ai, Wanda Coleman, Pablo Neruda, Sam Hamill, Deena Metzger, Frida Kahlo]. ON THE BUS #1O / 11. Vol. IV No. 2 / Vol. V No. 1. Double Issue. [On the Bus]. Los Angeles: Bombshelter Press, 1992. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Color, b/w photography and illustrations. Very Good. Spine fading, light reading crease. 'Friends of B'ham Library Freebie' stamped first endpaper. No other markings. $19.95. Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Sam Hamill, Ai, Michael Andrews, Wanda Coleman, Kate Braverman, Gerald Locklin, John Oliver Simon, Pablo Neruda, Deena Metzger, Steve Kowitt, Frida Kahlo, et al. |
| 185089 PERIODICAL. GRAPES, Jack (ed.). [Charles Bukowski, Rita Dove, Lyn Lifshin, Ernesto Cardenal, Kate Braverman]. ONTHEBUS # 5. Volume II, Number 1, Spring 1990 [On the Bus]. LA: Bombshelter Press, 1990. 228 pages. Trade paperback. Color illustrations/photos. Very Good-. Tight copy with vertical crease front cover, corner crease bottom rear, edge wear, thin spine reading crease. $13.95. Includes Charles Bukowski interview., Rita Dove Review Section, Lyn Lifshin, Ernesto Cardenal, Kate Braverman and loads of poetry. |
| 177248 PERIODICAL. Graubard, Stephen R., (ed.). DAEDALUS: The Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Summer 1966. Vol 95, No 3. Cambridge: American Academy of Arts & Science, 1966. Softcover. Vol 95, No 3. Price blocked, Very Good. $1.95. Tradition and change is the theme. Includes Mary Catherine Bateson, John W. Dyckman, Stanley Hoffman, Samuel P. Huntington, Paul Mus. |
| 179449 PERIODICAL. GRAUMAN, Lawrence, Jr. (ed.). ANTIOCH REVIEW. Vol. XXXI No. 3. Fall 1971. Special Issue: The Rediscovery of Cultural Pluralism. Yellow Springs: Antioch Press, 1971. 153 pages. Trade paperback. Small scrape bottom of spine, light cover scuffing, Very Good+. $15.95. Quite scarce. |
| 182914 PERIODICAL. GRAUMAN, Tom (ed.) [Jesse Bernstein]. FEAST. Spring 1983. LA: Feast / Occidental College, 1983. 90 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Clean and tight throughout but front cover has a small edge tear and the outer margin has two minute staple holes throughout (not affecting the text). $21. College literary magazine. Includes 9 page excerpt from 'The Wraith,' by Steven J. Bernstein. Unique early appearance, certainly unusual venue, and a rare item. |
| 189004 PERIODICAL. GREEN, Samuel & Sara Birtch (eds.). JAWBONE: Volume 2 Number 1, Spring 1976. Bellevue: Jawbone, 1976. 40 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for light soiling. $12.95. |
| 189179 PERIODICAL. GREEN, Samuel, Editor (David Brewster, John Malek, Elizabeth Bartlett, Frank Maloney, Pattiann Rogers, John Hurd, Lyn Lifshin, Melinda Mueller, Marc Hudson, et al). JAWBONE Vol. 2 No. 1. Bellevue: Jawbone Press, 1976. 40 pp. Staple-bound literary journal. Fine. $20. |
| 189199 PERIODICAL. GREENWOOD, Robert, & Newton Baird, Eds. (Charles Bell, Page Brownton, Edwin Russell, James Miser, Libel Mueller, Ann Stanford, Jan Wail, Bruce Woodford, Don Stanford, & Alan Swallow). TALISMAN #9. San Jose: Talisman, 1956. 56 pp. Staple-bound literary journal. Cover with overlapping edges (yapped). Very Good. Some creasing & wear along edges of covers. Touch of soiling. Bit of fading on spine area. $20. |
| 186916 PERIODICAL. Greg Nobles, et al (eds.). [Richard Slotkin, Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky]. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 44. April 1989. NY: MARHO, 1989. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight, spine is lightly sunned and has a thin reading crease. $9.95. Symposium on Teaching the Sixties, Richard Slotkin on 'Gunfighters and Green Berets,' interview with Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky and Carolyn Eisenberg on Historical Inquiry and the Nuclear Arms Race. |
| 177312 PERIODICAL. GRINNELL, Sallie (ed.). FIRST THE BLADE: The California Intercollegiate Anthology of Verse. Vol. XVI. [Volume 16]. Claremont: Intercollegiate Fellowship of Creative Arts, 1943. 51 pages. Small softcover. Name on front endpaper blocked out. Miscellaneous poems clipped or typed up and pasted to rear endpapers, otherwise Very Good. $17. Poems written by students in California colleges and universities. Type used on title page and cover is 'Scripps College' type designed by Frederick Goudy. Printed at the Ward Ritchie Press. |
| 190994 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Vol. XVIII No. 7 (July 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 429-492. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. G-. Covers soiled. Light to medium edge & corner wear. One-inch tear at base of spine. Spine darkened with a half-dozen cross-tears. Lower edge of front cover with a one-inch smudge. $95. Special Arctic issue. Also includes article by Wm. H. Taft & photos of N. American Indians by Edward Curtis. |
| 190996 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 5 (May 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 283-354. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. G-. Covers soiled. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Half-inch piece missing at head of spine, & 1.5 inch piece missing at base. Spine darkened, with a couple sm. cross tears. Spine rolled. $46. Includes articles on the rock city of Petra, & reclaiming the swamp lands of the U. S. |
| 190997 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 8 (August 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 493-558. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. G. Covers soiled. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Spine darkened, with a half-inch tear at each end. First page pulling away slightly from staples. $70. Includes feature article on Mexico. |
| 190998 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 11 (November 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 687-650. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Fair. Covers soiled. Heavy edge & corner wear. Spine hardened & cracked - possibly from rebinding with inferior glue. Staple rust. $61. Includes articles on Iceland & big game hunting in Portuguese East Africa. |
| 190999 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 12 (December 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 751-834. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Good. Covers soiled. Heavy edge & corner wear. Spine darkened with some surface cracking. Upper left corner of last page stained. $70. Includes articles on Madeira & the use of nuts for food. |
| 191000 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XIX No. 12 (December 1908). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1908. Pages 810-888. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Good. Covers soiled. Medium edge & corner wear. Spine with some light cracking & splitting. $46. Includes articles on Croatia, ruined cities of Asia Minor, etc. |
| 191001 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XIX No. 11 (November 1908). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1908. Pages 742-809. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Good. Covers soiled. Half-inch tear near top of spine. Medium edge & corner wear. Spine darkened. $46. Includes articles on Bulgaria, Yugoslavian states, ruined cities of Asia Minor, etc. |
| 191002 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 2 (February 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 81-148. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Fair. Covers soiled. Light edge & corner wear. Half-inch piece missing at base of spine. Cracking & splitting length of spine. $80. Includes articles on Scott's expedition to Antarctica, & polar photography. |
| 191003 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 1 (January 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 1-78. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Fair. Covers soiled. Medium edge & corner wear. 1-inch piece missing at base of spine. Cracking & splitting at top of spine. 2-inch tear at base of spine. Half-inch piece missing from upper right corner of front cover. 2-inch square of paper stuck to upper right corner of front cover. Staple rust. $55. Includes articles on fighting polar ice, South America, etc. |
| 191004 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXXI No. 1 (January 1917). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1917. Pages 1-94. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Good+. Covers lightly soiled. Half-inch tear at base of spine. Light edge & corner wear. Small tear at top of spine. Staple rust. $32. Includes articles titled, 'The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes,' & '100 British Seaports.' |
| 191005 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXXII No. 4 (October 1917). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1917. Pages 281-419. Trade paperback - side-stapled. 1197 color & 300 b/w photos. Good+. Covers lightly soiled. Light reading crease. Light edge & corner wear. Staple rust. $23. Special issue entitled, 'Our Flag Number'. |
| 191160 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXI No. 6 (June 1910). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1910. Pages 457-542. Side-stapled trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Spine faded & creased. Covers lightly soiled with some discoloration. Half-inch tear at base of spine. Medium edge & corner wear. $40. |
| 191162 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXII No. 3 (March, 1911). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1911. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Spine faded & creased. Spine piece missing from top & bottom for about an half inch. Covers lightly soiled with some discoloration. Medium edge & corner wear. Cover apart from spine for about an inch from bottom. $30. |
| 191163 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXII No. 8 (August, 1911). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1911. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Spine faded & creased. Spine piece missing from top & bottom for about an half inch. Covers lightly soiled with some discoloration. Medium edge & corner wear. Cover apart from spine for about a half inch from top & bottom. $40. |
| 191164 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXII No. 9 (September, 1911). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1911. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Spine faded & creased. Spine piece missing from top & bottom for about an half inch. Covers lightly soiled with some discoloration. Medium edge & corner wear. Cover apart from spine for about a half inch from bottom. $15. |
| 191165 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XXII No. 11 (November, 1911). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1911. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Good. Spine faded & creased. Spine piece missing from top & bottom for about an half inch. Covers lightly soiled with some discoloration. Medium edge & corner wear. Cover is becoming loose. $15. |
| 184278 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 131, No. 2 (February, 1967). Washington: National Geographi |