

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 186742 ACHARYA, Pundit. THE SAFFRON VEIL. Nyack: Prana Press, 1953. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. #74 of an unspecified limited printing. Fine- in Very Good. Jacket is clean with tiny tears at the corners. Bright solid book, no names or markings. $11.95. A spiritual novel set in the US, depicting the 'new way' as revealed by this Indian American mystic and founder of Yoga Research Institute. |
| 184949 ADORNO, Theodor W. ZUR METAKRITIK DER ERKENNTNISTHEORIE / Drei Studien zu Hegel. Gesammelte Schriften Band 5. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1975. 386 pages. Hardback / Gebunden. Gesammelte Schriften Band 5. Fine in Very Good dustjacket / Fein in sehr gut Schutzumschlag. Jacket is bright and clean but the lamination is lifting / peeling along the edges. $40. German language text. |
| 185435 ADORNO, Theodor W. JARGON DER EIGENTLICHKEIT: Zur deutschen Ideologie. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1965. 138 pages. Small Trade paperback in dustjacket. Edition Suhrkamp #91. Very Good+ but for some scattered ink and pencil underlining between pages 8-20. In clean dustjacket which has light wear at the edges and corners. Excellent reading copy. $20. German language text. |
| 187738 ADORNO, Theodor W. STICHWORTE: Kritische Modelle 2. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1969. 193 pages. Small trade paperback in dustjacket. Near Fine but for neat pencil underlining pages 170 to 172. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 3518103474 $11.95. Text in German only. |
| 180701 AFANASYEV, V. MARXIST PHILOSOPHY: A Popular Outline. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, no date. 392 pages. Hardcover. Index. Translated from the Russian by L. Lempert. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright but has short tears and chips at the corners. $7.95. |
| 180574 ALEXANDROV, A., G. Poselov, et al. SCIENCE AND MORALITY. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1975. 277 pages. Small Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, light spine slant, with a few jacket edge tears. $1.95. |
| 179530 ALLEN, Gay Wilson. [William James]. WILLIAM JAMES. American Writers Series No. 88. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1970. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #88 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Select bibliography. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 177638 ALLENDY, Rene. TREASON COMPLEX. NY: Social Sciences Publishers, 1949. 208 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated by Ruth Kissman Siler. Very Good- in Good dustjacket. DJ is bright but heavily worn with small pieces missing. ISBN: B0006ARXTK $5.95. A practicing psychologist applies his clinical experience to problems of philosophy, history and politics in ancient Greece. |
| 198005 ALMAAS. A.H. DIAMOND HEART: Book Three. Being and the Meaning of Life. Berkeley: Diamond Books, 1990. 211pp. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Some highlighting to first 25pp. (including the chapter, "Who Am I?" Having determined that they were the type of person who underlined in books, previous owner saw the error of their ways and stopped doing so). Else very good ISBN: 0936713054 $5.95. |
| 190453 ALTIERI, Charles. ACT & QUALITY: A Theory of Literary Meaning & Humanistic Understanding. Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1981. 343 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - d.j. edges lightly worn with edges & spine reinforced with clear plastic tape. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0870233270 $75. |
| 186510 ANGUS, Ian. DIS FIGURATIONS: Discourse / Critique / Ethics. [Disfigurations]. Verso Books, 2000. xii,269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. A book in the Phronesis series. As new. Fine copy, unread. ISBN: 1859842771 $6.9. |
| 194002 ANSCOMBE, G. E. M. INTENTION. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1917. 93 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Good. Front cover w/a half-inch tear at top of spine. Quarter-inch piece missing at base of spine. Light edge wear. Reading crease. Back cover with some purple staining adjacent to spine. Light signature separation pages 32/33. Upper and lower corners of covers taped to protect them from wear. $40. |
| 178374 APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). MARXISM AND ALIENATION: A Symposium. NY: Humanities Press, 1965. 158 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Published for the American Institute of Marxist Studies (AIMS). Number 3 in the Bernard Edwin Galitz sponsored series. Monograph series number 2. Minor spine slant, Very Good. $4.95. Miklos Almasi, Aptheker, Sidney Finkelstein, Howard Langford, LeRoy Oiserman, and Howard Parsons contribute pieces on the nature, source and challenge of alienation. |
| 194743 ARISTOTLE. (W.D. Ross, translator). ETHICA NICOMACHEA. Oxford: Oxford / Clarendon, 1925. Unpaginated. Hardback. Notes. Index. Good+. Blue cloth, gilt. Some rubbing and spotting to covers; edges a bit dusty. Last few signatures unopened. Bookplate affixed to pastedown front endpaper. ISBN: B000KKC54O $19.95. |
| 197573 ARP, Kristana. THE BONDS OF FREEDOM: Simone de Beauvoir's Existentialist Ethics. Chicago: Open Court, 2001. 178 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0812694430 $7.95. |
| 178613 ASCHER, Carol. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR: A Life of Freedom. Boston: Beacon, 1981. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Chronology. Notes. Index. Near Fine in lightly scuffed, price clipped dustjacket with spine fading. ISBN: 0807032409 $4.95. In-depth portrait of the writer's life and works. |
| 194622 ATLEE, Tom. THE TAO OF DEMOCRACY: Using Co-Intelligence to Create a World That Works for All. Crabston: The Writers' Collective, 2003. xvi+317 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Lightly thumbed, light shelfwear. ISBN: 193213347x $10.95. Civilization is racing toward massive breakdown or breakthrough -- or both. We're creating effects that surpass our collective ability to reflect and respond. How to increase the capacity of 'We the People' to see where we're going and govern ourselves wisely, breaking through to conscious evolution and co-creation of our shared future. |
| 193399 ATTALI, Jacques. LIGNES D'HORIZON. Paris: Fayard, 1990. 215pp. Trade paperback. Very Good; some shelfwear and mild creasing to wrappers. ISBN: 221302474x $9.95. Text in French. |
| 181550 ATTENBOROUGH, Richard. IN SEARCH OF GANDHI. Piscataway: New Century, 1982. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+. DJ has light edgewear. ISBN: 0832902373 $3.95. |
| 190701 AUROBINDO, Sri & the Mother. A NEW EDUCATION FOR A NEW CONSCIOUSNESS. Pondicherry: Sri Aurobindo International Centre of Education, 1992. 230 pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. References. Bibliography. Near Fine - light shelf wear. ISBN: 8170752784 $14.95. |
| 185755 BAHM, Archie J. THE HEART OF CONFUCIUS: Interpretations of Genuine Living and Great Wisdom. Walker / Weatherhill, 1969. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated with Ming-dynasty Confucian prints. Foreword by Thome H. Fang. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or tears, Gift quality. $14.95. |
| 196872 BARBER, Ida Rose. THE PINK ELEPHANT: Something About General Semantics. NY: Vantage Press, 1968. 180 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Inch-long closed tear at bottom of DJ front panel. $30. |
| 179280 BARSKY, Robert F. NOAM CHOMSKY: A Life of Dissent. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1997. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Publisher's binding is a little off center, otherwise book is Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0262024187 $15.95. In print at 52 bucks. |
| 188424 BARTHES, Roland. SADE, FOURIER, LOYOLA. Paris: Editions Du Seuil, 1971. 187 pages. Small trade paperback. 116 in the Collection Points series. Very Good. ISBN: 2020055112 $9.95. French language text only. |
| 190883 BATESON, Gregory. STEPS TO AN ECOLOGY OF MIND - Collected Essays in Anthropology, Psychiatry, Evolution, & Epistemology. Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1987. 545 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Covers lightly bowed. Slight yellowing & soiling of text-edges. DJ: price-clipped; with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876689500 $50. |
| 191143 BATRA, Sumita & Liz Wilde. THE ART OF MEHNDI. NY: Penguin, 1999. 144 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Large trade paperback. Fully illustrated with color pictures. Near Fine-. Book is bright & clean, but has some light scuffing around the edges. ISBN: 014028401X $30. |
| 185903 BAUDRILLARD, Jean. REVENGE OF THE CRYSTAL: Selected Writings on the Modern Object and Its Destiny, 1968-1983. Pluto Press, 1990. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine-. Outside edge lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. No dustjacket. ISBN: 074530298X $10.95. |
| 197450 BAUMRIN, Bernard [editor]. PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE: The Delaware Seminar. Volume 1: 1961-1962; Volume 2: 1962-1963. Two volume set. NY: Interscience Publishers / John Wiley and Sons, 1963. xvi+370; xviii+551 pp. Two Hardbacks. Bibliographies. Indexes. Both volumes are Very Good. Former library books with usual stamps and markings. $15.95. |
| 194126 BEACH, Edward Allen. THE POTENCIES OF GOD(S): Schelling's Philosophy of Mythology. NY: SUNY, 1994. xii + 317 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Corners lightly worn at corners and edges. ISBN: 0791409740 $19.95. |
| 194996 BENARES, Camden. ZEN WITHOUT ZEN MASTERS. Phoenix: New Falcon Publications, 1990. 127 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 094140434x $7.95. With a commentary by Robert Anton Wilson. |
| 191623 BERGMANN, Gustav. MEANING AND EXISTENCE. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1960. xi+274 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine - name to front cover. ISBN: 0299019845 $9.95. |
| 194210 BERNHARD, Theos. PENTHOUSE OF THE GODS: A Pilgrimage into the Heart of Tibet and the Sacred City of Lhasa. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. 344 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Good. Title is nearly rubbed out on cover board; edgewear to extremities; faint spray of whitish stain to spine; binding starting to crack at front board and is repaired with scotch tape. ISBN: B000NC456U $30. |
| 184112 BERRIGAN, Daniel. THEY CALL US DEAD MEN: Reflections on Life and Conscience. NY: Macmillan, 1966. 192 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by William Stringfellow. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name inside cover. Reverse side of the DJ edges are magic tape reinforced. Bright, solid book in bright jacket. $8.95. Powerful polemic by this activist priest. |
| 197312 BHIKKHU NANAJIVAKO [Cedomil Veljacic]. A BUDDHIST PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION. Burlingame, CA: The International Translation Institute / Dharma Realm Buddhist Association, 1992. 281 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0881393517 $11.95. |
| 197135 BHIKKHU, Thanissaro. HANDFUL OF LEAVES Volume One: An Anthology from the Digha and Majjhima Nikayas. The Sati Center for Buddhist Studies, 2002. 411 pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Very Good. $15.95. |
| 193628 BIRD, Otto A. THE IDEA OF JUSTICE. NY: Frederich A. Praeger, 1967. 192 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bump to top-left corner of back board. Dustjacket shows crease over bump; mild shelfwear and aging. ISBN: B0006BQY5S $19.95. Part of the Concepts in Western Thought Series. |
| 197875 BLACKHAM, H.J. THE HUMAN TRADITION. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1953. 252 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Blue cloth. Minor wear to extremities; slight fading to spine. $11.95. The author examines the history of humanism, addressing ethics, Marxism, and Christianity. |
| 194987 BLANCHOT, Maurice. THE STEP NOT BEYOND [Le pas au-dela]. Albany: State University of New York, 1992. xi+139 pp. Trade paperback. Translated and with an introduction by Lycette Nelson. Notes on the translation. Reprint. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0791409082 $14.95. Examines the nature of the fragment and the fragmentary, as well as addressing the relation of writing to chance and the law, the displacement of the self in writing, the temporality of the Eternal Return, and the responsibility of the self towards others. |
| 195135 BLANCHOT, Maurice. AWAITING OBLIVION. [ L'attente l'oubli]. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1997. xviii+85 pp. Hardback. Translated with an introduction by John Gregg. Fine cloth in Near Fine- dust jacket. Mild yellowing to DJ front panel along spine and very slight rubbing to edge of DJ at spine ends. A great copy of a great book. ISBN: 0803212577 $25. One of the keystone works by one of the 20th century's most influential writers and thinkers. 'The distinction between 'novels,' 'narrative,' and 'criticism' is progressively weakened in Blanchot until, in [Awaiting Oblivion], language alone is allowed to speak.' - Michel Foucault. |
| 182472 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE MODERN CRISIS. Philadelphia: New Society Publications, 1986. 167 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for corner cover crease top front and price blocked. ISBN: 0865710848 $6.95. Includes 'Rethinking Ethics, Nature, and Society,' 'What is Social Ecology,' etc. By the author of 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism' and many ecology-related titles and Director of the Social Ecology Program at Godard College. 'Bookchin stands at the pinnacle of the genre of utopian social criticism.' - Stanley Aronowitz. |
| 184018 BOOKCHIN, Murray. POST-SCARCITY ANARCHISM. Berkeley: Ramparts, 1971. 288 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Very Good. Light age-tanning to page edges, light cover wear and soil. ISBN: 0878670041 $9.95. Bookchin was active within the Anarchos collective in New York and an early writer on ecology (1950s), whose 'Anarchos' magazine in the late 60s was a small influential anarchist journal where many of his political and philosophical concerns were laid out. Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia Bookchin page for further background. |
| 184383 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE LIMITS OF THE CITY. Harper and Row, 1974. 147 pages. 1st edition of the Mass Market paperback. Index. Good. Solid copy with ink underlining to a half dozen pages, penciling to another two or three (usually a sentence or less). ISBN: 0060910135 $4.95. Author of 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism' and numerous books of philosophy, ecology and urban studies. More on Bookchin, Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185115 BOOKCHIN, Murray. SOCIAL ANARCHISM OF LIFESTYLE ANARCHISM: An Unbridgeable Chasm. AK Press, 1995. 86 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 187317683X $10.95. Bookchin was active within the Anarchos collective in New York and an early writer on ecology (1950s), whose 'Anarchos' magazine in the late 60s was a small influential anarchist journal where many of his political and philosophical concerns were laid out. Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia Bookchin page for further background. |
| 186796 BOOKCHIN, Murray. REMAKING SOCIETY. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1990. 222 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Attractive copy. Tiny bump front cover, one page turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0921689039 $11.95. Bookchin was active within the Anarchos collective in NY and an early writer on ecology (1950s) and later headed the Institute for Social Ecology in Vermont. More on Bookchin, google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 195985 BORGMANN, Albert. TECHNOLOGY AND THE CHARACTER OF CONTEMPORARY LIFE: A Philosophical Inquiry. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1984. 302 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Inside of front board and front endpaper have some markings that are partly whited-out. Text is clean. ISBN: 0226066282 $40. |
| 186290 BOURNE, Randolph. THE RADICAL WILL: Selected Writings 1911-1918. Urizen Books, 1977. 548 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Edited with intro by Olaf Hansen. Preface by Christopher Lasch. Very Good+. Nice solid book. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0916354016 $15.95. |
| 185994 BRACKEN, Len. GUY DEBORD: Revolutionary. Portland: Feral House, 1997. 267 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback original. Illustrated, appendix, index. Fine- but for felt-tip mark bottom. Appears unread. ISBN: 092291544X $14.95. Critical biography of the renowned French author of The Society of the Spectacle. 'Revolution is not showing life to people, but making them live.' --Guy Debord. |
| 192934 BRIDBURY, A.R. HISTORIANS AND THE OPEN SOCIETY. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. 163 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0710073372 $9.95. |
| 197469 BRINITZER, Carl. A REASONABLE REBEL: Georg Christoph Lichtenberg. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1960. 203 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Chronology. Index. Near Fine boards in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. $14.95. Known for his philosophical fragments, or 'waste books', Lichtenberg was a mathematician by profession; also an early experimenter in psychoanalysis, an astronomer, physicist, and diarist who keenly noted the foibles of human nature. |
| 195210 BROGAN, Jacqueline Vaught. STEVENS AND SIMILE: A Theory of Language. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1986. xii+214 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691066892 $11.95. |
| 184731 BROWN, Bernard E. INTELLECTUALS AND OTHER TRAITORS. NY: Ark House, 1980. 196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has three tiny tears near the head of the spine. ISBN: 0935764011 $9.95. 'Why have so many intellectuals of the radical left betrayed democratic values?' Attempts to reconstruct a 'liberal' polity in the face of drawbacks found in neo-Marxism and neo-Conservatism. |
| 195625 BROWN, J.E.A. THE THREE GREAT TIES. London: Philip Wellby, 1904. 64 pp. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Very Good. Lightly soiled on front and back cloth boards with small ding to bottom edge of boards. Small amount of foxing to pages. $18.95. |
| 195158 BROWN, Norman O. LOVE'S BODY. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. 277 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Minimal shelfwear. ISBN: 0520071069 $9.95. Originally published in 1966 and now recognized as a classic, LOVE'S BODY is a meditation on the condition of humanity and its long fall from the grace of a natural, instinctual innocence. In a line of modern-day prophets including Nietzsche, Carlyle, D. H. Lawrence, and Emerson, 'Norman Brown has the same apocalyptic imagery, fire, resurrection, the judgment, the body, and a very similar apocalyptic message'. |
| 185010 BUBER, Martin. DIE REDE, DIE LEHRE UND DAS LIED: Drei Beispiele. Leipzig: Im Infel-Verlag, 1920. 126 pages. Small Hardback. Zweite Auflage. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small neatly inked name and price on front endpaper. Jacket spine lettering has some rubbing and a tiny chip at the head. A lovely copy of the book, quite tight and certainly unread. ISBN: 0061301353 $40. Text in German (Gothic). |
| 198204 BUBER, Martin. I AND THOU. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. xiii + 120 pages. Hardback. Green cloth. Good+. Rubbing to extremities and some discoloration to cloth; text clean and unmarked. $14.95. Translated by Ronald Gregor Smith, with his introduction. |
| 195969 BUCHANAN, Daniel Crump. JAPANESE PROVERBS AND SAYINGS. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1988. xv+280 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0806110821 $11.95. |
| 190708 Buddhist Churches of America [No Author]. YOUNG BUDDHIST COMPANION. San Francisco: The Buddhist Churches of America, 1948. 217 pp. Hardcover. Very Good - spotting to back cover, name to front endpaper, very light wear to cover corners & ends of spine. $23. |
| 197649 Buddhist Society of London. CONCENTRATION AND MEDITATION: A Manual of Mind Development. London: Buddhist Society of London, 1947. 343 pp. Small Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Corners a little dented. Light soiling to covers. $22. |
| 192604 BUDZISZEWSKI, J. THE NEAREST COAST OF DARKNESS: A Vindication of the Politics of Virtues. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1988. xi+201 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801420970 $19.95. |
| 191338 BUFORD, Norman. PORTRAITS OF THOUGHT: Knowledge, Methods, & Styles in Pascal. Columbus: Ohio State University, 1988. 236 pages. Clothbound hardcover in light brown dustjacket. Appendices. Index. Near Fine with Very Good++ dustjacket but for light wear on top edge of spine & small piece missing from front panel. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0814204643 $14.95. |
| 190619 BUGLIARELLO, George, & Dean B. Doner, Editors. THE HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF TECHNOLOGY. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1979. 384 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some tables & diagrams. Notes. Near fine, in a very good minus Dj. Some very light fading about upper & lower edges of covers. Dj: with one-inch closed tear near head of spine on rear panel; light discoloration on all panels; & medium edge & corner wear. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0252004620 $11.95. |
| 195357 BURNS, C. Delisle. SHORT HISTORY OF INTERNATIONAL INTERCOURSE. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat, 1973. 159 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0804617600 $14.95. |
| 186638 BYCHKOVA, N., R. Lavrov and V. Lubisheva (compilers). [Karl Marx]. COMMUNIST MORALITY. Moscow: Progress Publishers, no date (circa 1962). 206 pages. Small Trade paperback in blue jacket. Photos. Index. Good. Light bump top front corner, a little minor penciling in the margins. Jacket has a split bottom third of the flap fold and damp stains. A reading copy. $7.95. Selected articles from Marx through Khrushchov. |
| 187074 BYKHOVSKY, B. (Bernard Bykhovskii). INDIVIDUAL AND SOCIETY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, no date [1964]. 49 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Long penciled note inside front cover. $14.95. |
| 196231 CANNON, Alexander. THE POWER OF KARMA IN RELATION TO DESTINY. NY: Dutton, 1946 177 pp. Hardcover. Good. Soiled front cover with some wear to boards and tips. $14.95. |
| 195167 CARLO, William E. THE ULTIMATE REDUCIBILITY OF ESSENCE TO EXISTENCE IN EXISTENTIAL METAPHYSICS. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1966. 150 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Preface by W. Norris Clarke, S.J. Very Good. Faint scuffing and yellowing to covers; mild wrinkling of spine. Text is unmarked and pages are bright. ISBN: B0006BPJM2 $95. |
| 178802 CARLSNAES, Walter. THE CONCEPT OF IDEOLOGY AND POLITICAL ANALYSIS: A Critical Examination of Its Usage by Marx, Lenin, and Mannheim. Westport: Greenwood, 1981. 274 pages. Hardback. 'Contributions in Philosophy, #17'. Near Fine, without DJ, as issued. ISBN: 0313222673 $7.95. |
| 191692 CASSIRER, Ernest. THE PROBLEM OF KNOWLEDGE: Philosophy, Science, and History Since Hegel. New Haven: Yale University, 1950. 334 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with dark-green stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Very Good-. No Dj. Text-edges slightly browned. Upper corners lightly bumped. Some light staining & discoloration along spine. Minor edge wear. $25. |
| 185676 CASTANEDA, Carlos. THE EAGLE'S GIFT. Simon & Schuster, 1981. 316 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. A few minuscule spots top and foot of the fore-edge. Jacket is bright and clean, but price-clipped and with wear at the corners. ISBN: 0671230875 $7.95. |
| 182881 CAUDWELL, Christopher. PACIFISM AND VIOLENCE: A Study in Bourgeois Ethics. NY: Oriole Chapbooks, no date (circa 1970). 33 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine-. $14.95. |
| 186784 CHANG Chung-yuan. CREATIVITY AND TAOISM: A Study of Chinese Philosophy, Art and Poetry. The Julian Press, 1963. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Initials on the front endpaper, faint damp buckle top corner, slightly more pronounced working from midway toward the end of the book. Internally bright and clean, light soil on the fore-edge, damp spot top of the text block. Jacket chipped at the corners with long tear along the front spine fold, much magic tape. $37. |
| 197151 CHANG, Stephen T. THE COMPLETE SYSTEM OF SELF-HEALING: Internal Exercises. San Francisco: Tao Publishing, 1986. 224 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0942196066 $14.95. |
| 197152 CHANG, Stephen T. THE BOOK OF INTERNAL EXERCISES. San Francisco: Strawberry Hill Press, 1978. 138 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight wear to DJ with small closed-tear at top and sunning to spine. A couple of short notations in ink to back endpaper. ISBN: 0894070177 $11.95. |
| 198325 CHEN, C. M. THE LIGHTHOUSE IN THE OCEAN OF CH'AN. Buddhist Association, 1996. 241 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $25. |
| 197442 CHIA, Mantak and Michael Winn. TAOIST SECRETS OF LOVE: Cultivating Male Sexual Energy. Santa Fe: Aurora Press, 1984. 288 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0943358191 $11.95. Taoist sexual secrets and esoteric yoga. |
| 198004 CHINMAYANANDA, Swami & Swaminin Sharada Priyananda. CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA TARANGINI SIX. Bombay: Central Chinmaya Mission Trust. [n.d.]. 72pp. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated. Shelfwear; ripple to some interior pages (as bound?). Good. $9.95. |
| 184318 CHOMSKY, Noam (C.P. Otero, editor). LANGUAGE AND POLITICS. Black Rose Books, 1988. 779 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Ink marginalia to about a dozen or so pages (usually check marks or asterisks) and underlining to a word or sentence on three pages. A half dozen page corners turned down. Creasing at the cover corners, but no spine creases. ISBN: 0921689349 $11.95. Political activist, linguist and founder of 'generative' grammar school, academic bad boy, anarchist, antiwar militant ... this book collects a series of interviews with Chomsky which touch on the diverse issues, concerns and challenges of the 1980s and before. |
| 185818 CHOMSKY, Noam (C.P. Otero, editor). LANGUAGE AND POLITICS. [2nd edition]. AK Press, 2004. xviii+802 pages. Expanded 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical notes. Index. Very Good+ but for light vertical crease front cover and first page has a small light stain. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1902593820 $14.95. Political activist, linguist and founder of 'generative' grammar school, academic bad boy, anarchist, antiwar militant ... this book collects a series of interviews with Chomsky which touch on the diverse issues, concerns and challenges of the 1980s and before. |
| 195168 CHRISTOU, Evangelos. THE LOGOS OF THE SOUL. Vienna: Dunquin Press, 1963. v+104 pp. Trade paperback. The first in the Dunquin Monograph Series. Good. Spine cracked; name to title page. ISBN: 0882145614 $11.95. |
| 197681 CIORAN, E. M. THE TEMPTATION TO EXIST. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1956. 223 pp. Hardback. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name and address stamp at front of book. Chip missing from top of DJ. $14.95. Introduction by Susan Sontag. |
| 185581 CLARK, Tom. THE GREAT NAROPA POETRY WARS. Santa Barbara: Cadmus Editions, 1980. 87 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Cover has some light smudging and soiling. No names, marks or spine creases. Internally bright and tight copy with corner crease top of one page. ISBN: 0932274064 $45. Expose, 'With a Copious Collection of Germane Documents Assembled by the Author,' detailing an ugly incident involving the guru Chogyam Trungpa, subsequently covered up to avoid losing federal grants. 'Buddha-Gate,' as Ginsberg called it, had ramifications across the US literary scene. |
| 197571 CLARKE, D. S. PHILOSOPHY'S SECOND REVOLUTION: Early and Recent Analytic Philosophy. Chicago: Open Court, 1997. xii+232 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0812693485 $7.95. |
| 180126 CLARKE, Simon, Terry Lovell, Kevin McDonnell, Kevin Robbins, and Victor Jeleniewski. [Althusser]. ONE-DIMENSIONAL MARXISM: Althusser and the Politics of Culture. London: Allison & Busby, 1980. 256 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Thin spine reading crease, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0850313686 $10.95. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 192200 COHEN, Andrew. WHAT IS THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN LOVE & TRUTH: the odyssey of a contemporary American spiritual teacher. Delhi: Full Circle, 1999. 159 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light general wear. ISBN: 8176210668 $9.95. |
| 193715 COHEN, I. Bernard. INTERACTIONS: Some Contacts Between the Natural Sciences and the Social Sciences. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1994. xx+204pp. Trade paperback. Preface. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; bottom corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 0262531240 $11.95. |
| 193716 COHEN, I. Bernard. INTERACTIONS: Some Contacts Between the Natural Sciences and the Social Sciences. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1994. xx+204pp. Trade paperback. Preface. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0262531240 $12.95. |
| 179561 COLES, Robert. THE CALL OF SERVICE: A Witness to Idealism. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Small felt-tip mark top, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395636477 $3.95. Insights into idealism as a deeply human impulse based on his own experiences and encounters with others also involved in the civil rights movement, human rights, working in the ghettos, with children, etc. |
| 190893 COLES, Robert. SIMONE WEIL, A Modern Pilgrimage. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1987. 179 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a like DJ, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0201022052 $10.95. |
| 185429 COLLINS, Jeff and Bill Mayblin. INTRODUCING DERRIDA. Totem Books, 1997. 170 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creasing. Nice bright solid book. ISBN: 1874166382 $3.95. Key strategies of Derrida's deconstructionist writing, their controversial effects in philosophy, and how he put them to work in literature, art, architecture and politics. |
| 193031 CONFUCIUS (Translated by Arthur Waley). THE ANALECTS OF CONFUCIUS. London: Allen & Unwin, 1964. 268 pp. Fifth impression. Tan, cloth boards with brown stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Fine. No Dj. $14.95. |
| 197256 CONFUCIUS. CONFUCIAN ANALECTS, THE GREAT LEARNING, AND THE DOCTRINE OF THE MEAN. NY: Dover, 1971. viii+503 pp. Trade paperback. Translated by James Legge. Notes. Prolegomena. Indices. Dictionary of All Characters. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0486227464 $9.95. This Dover edition is an unabridged republication of the second revised edition as published by the Clarendon Press, Oxford, in 1893 as Volume I in 'The Chinese Classics' Series. |
| 198003 CONFUCIUS. Translated an annotated by Arthur Waley. THE ANALECTS OF CONFUCIUS. New York: Vintage Books. 257pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Minimal wear; as new. ISBN: 0679722963 $7.95. The classic of Eastern thought. Reprint of 1938 Macmillan edition. |
| 195152 CONZE, Edward. THE WAY OF WISDOM: The Five Spiritual Faculties. Kandy: Buddhist Publication Society, 1993. 47 pp. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Slight wear to covers. ISBN: 9552401100 $8.95. |
| 190974 COUSINS, Mark, & Athar Hussain. MICHAEL FOUCAULT. NY: St. Martin's, 1984. 278 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. G+. Edge & corner wear. Corners splayed. Light soiling on text-edges. Long crease along fore edge. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0312531672 $35. |
| 191524 DAISHONIN, Nichiren. THE MAJOR WRITINGS OF NIRCHIREN DAISHONIN: Volume Two - Revised. Tokyo: Nichiren Shoshu International Center, 1995. viii+363 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Appendixes. Notes. Glossary. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine - bottom corner of front board bumped. ISBN: 4888720371 $19.95. |
| 178756 DALY, Mary and Jan Caputi. WEBSTER'S FIRST NEW INTERGALACTIC WICKEDARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. Beacon Press, 1987. 310 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0807067334 $3.5. Humor-filled source book of new words and weird essays for Wise Women, spun off from the words and concepts Mary Daly has created over the years in her books Gyn/Ecology and Pure Lust. |
| 178470 DALY, Mary. OUTERCOURSE: The Be-Dazzling Voyage. HarperCollins, 1992. 477 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0062501941 $1. |
| 194873 DANCY, Jonathan, J.M.E. Moravcsik, and C.C.W. Taylor [editors]. HUMAN AGENCY: Language, Duty, and Value. Stanford: Stanford University, 1988. xi+308 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Bottom corners of cloth boards lightly bumped. DJ lightly rubbed and edge-worn. ISBN: 0804714746 $45. Contains work by 14 contributors, an essay by J.O. Urmson, and a bibliography of J.O. Urmson's philosophical writings. |
| 188731 DARROW, Clarence, with George Burman Foster. DO HUMAN BEINGS HAVE FREE WILL?- A Debate. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1286. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Brown covers. Very Good. Couple fingerprints on front & back cover. 2 light creases middle of spine in front. Brown covers. $14.95. |
| 188725 DARROW, Clarence, with Thomas V. Smith. CAN THE INDIVIDUAL CONTROL HIS CONDUCT?. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 843. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Orange covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staple. $12.95. |
| 188730 DARROW, Clarence, with Thomas V. Smith. CAN THE INDIVIDUAL CONTROL HIS CONDUCT? - A Debate. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 843. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Blue-green covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staple. $14.95. |
| 188732 DARROW, Clarence. WHAT LIFE MEANS TO ME AT SEVENTY-TWO. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1541. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Couple fingerprints on front & back cover. 2-inch, light crease lower left quadrant of back cover. $10.95. |
| 188733 DARROW, Clarence. THE SKELETON IN THE CLOSET. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 933. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Bit of soiling to covers. $12.95. |
| 188734 DARROW, Clarence. INSECTS AND MEN: Instinct & Reason. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 53. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good. Booklet bent length of spine. $10.95. |
| 188735 DARROW, Clarence. INSECTS AND MEN: Instinct & Reason. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 53. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Gray covers. Very Good. Sunned about edges of spine. Very sm. tear at top of spine. $10.95. |
| 188736 DARROW, Clarence. INSECTS AND MEN: Instinct & Reason. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 53. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Blue covers. Very Good. Sunned about edges of spine. Very sm. tear at top of spine. $9.95. |
| 188737 DARROW, Clarence. FACING LIFE FEARLESSLY, The Pessimistic Versus the Optimistic View of Life. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1329. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. White covers. Very Good+. Bit of soiling to back cover. Bottom of spine with shelf wear. Light crease side of spine toward bottom. $10.95. |
| 183947 DARROW, Clarence. and Wayne B. Wheeler. DRY-LAW DEBATE: Clarence Darrow vs. Wayne B Wheeler. [Little Blue Book No. 1256]. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1927. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1256. Staple-bound paperback pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good+ but for the usual age-discoloring along the spine and edges. Clean and tight, no creases, names or marks. $12.95. Famous debate at Carnegie Hall, a lopsided affair in which Darrow clearly is the audience favorite with his anti-Prohibition stance. Part of a famed popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the first half of the 20th Century. |
| 196259 DE BEAUVOIR, Simone. LETTERS TO SARTRE. NY: Arcade Publishing, 1993. 531 pp. Trade paperback. Translated and edited by Quintin Hoare. Fine. ISBN: 1559702125 $9.95. |
| 190309 DE GEORGE, Richard T. THE PHILOSOPHER'S GUIDE (To Sources, Research Tools, Professional Life, & Related Fields). Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1980. 261 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Covers with some light rubbing. Dj: with light edge & corner wear & above-average rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0700602003 $14.95. |
| 178897 de MADARIAGA, Salvador. PORTRAIT OF A MAN STANDING. University: University of Alabama, (1968). 168 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in price clipped Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny tears. $6.95. |
| 185102 DERRIDA, Jacques. GIVEN TIME: I. Counterfeit Money. University of Chicago, 2001. 172 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Peggy Kamuf. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0226143139 $35. Is it possible to give without immediately entering into a circle of exchange that turns the gift into a debt to be returned? The conditions of gift and forgiveness as essentially bound up with the movement of dissemination, a concept that Derrida has been working out for many years. |
| 186639 DERY, Mark. THE PYROTECHNIC INSANITARIUM: American Culture on the Brink of the Millennium. Grove, 1999. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 080211640X $4.95. '[T]his guidebook to the madhouse of the modern world is essential reading.' - J.G. Ballard. |
| 190909 DESJARDINS, Rosemary. THE RATIONAL ENTERPRISE: LOGOS IN PLATO'S THEAETETUS. Albany: State University of New York, 1990. x+275pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+; printed boards, as issued. ISBN: 0887068375 $16.95. 'Desjardins starts from the premise that the dialogues are internally unified & that everything in the dialogues is there for a reason. Her method, then, is to show how some features of the dialogue that are usually not taken very seriously actually are very important'. |
| 193985 DEWEY, John, Addison Moore, Harold Brown, George Mead, Boyd H. Bode, James Tufts, et al. CREATIVE INTELLIGENCE: Essays in the Pragmatic Attitude. NY: Holt, 1917. 467 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. VG. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly yellowed. $100. |
| 195194 DHAMMIKA, Shravasti [editor]. BUDDHA VACANA (The Word of Buddha): Daily Readings from the Sacred Literature of Buddhism. Buddha Dhamma Mandala Society, 1989. iii+214 pp. Hardback. References. Reader's Guide. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 9810013027 $35. |
| 195310 DHARGYEY, Geshe Ngawang. AN ANTHOLOGY OF WELL-SPOKEN ADVICE: On the Graded Path of the Mind. India: Library of Tibetan Works and Archives, 2001. xxii+357 pp. Trade paperback. Foreword by His Holiness the Fourteenth Dalai Lama. Edited by Alexander Berzin. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Very Good. Moderate shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 8186470298 $19.95. |
| 197068 DIEMER, Deedre. ABC'S OF CHAKRA THERAPY: A Workbook. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, 1998. 174 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography and recommended readings. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1578630215 $9.95. |
| 182953 DIMNET, Ernest. THE ART OF THINKING. NY: Pocket Books, 1942. 184 pages. 1st printing thus, Mass Market paperback. Pocket # 160. Very Good. Solid copy, no spine wrinkles. Spine is bit dull, light wear at the cover tips. ISBN: B000DCOA7O $3.95. |
| 193958 DIMOCK, Edward C. and Pratul Chandra Gupta [translators]. THE MAHARASHTA PURANA: An Eighteenth Century Bengali Historical Text. Honolulu: East-West Center Press, 1965. 84 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Bilingual. Very Good in Good- dustjacket. Stain to top of book spine; name to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows several open tears along top edge and across spine (which shows sunning and edgewear). DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0861313844 $14.95. |
| 189455 DOUNOV, Peter. PANEURHYTHMY. NY: Viola Jordanoff Bowman, 1978. Paperback. Translated from the Bulgarian & interpreted by Viola Jordanoff Bowman. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 194834 DROIT, Roger-Pol. THE CULT OF NOTHINGNESS: The Philosophers and Buddha. University of North Carolina, 2003. 263 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0807854492 $9.95. |
| 184673 DUNAYEVSKAYA, Raya. PHILOSOPHY AND REVOLUTION: From Hegel to Sartre, and from Marx to Mao. NY: Delta, 1973. 372 pages. 1st Delta trade paperback edition. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Tight bright book with thin spine reading crease, light edge wear, spine a bit dull. ISBN: B000B8950C $7.95. Left communist seeks 'total liberation of the human person - not only from the ills of a Capitalist society but also from the equally oppressive State capitalism of established communist governments'. Dunayevskaya was the founder of the philosophy of Marxist Humanism in the US. At one time Leon Trotsky's secretary, she later split with him and ultimately founded the News and Letters organization and was involved in this libertarian communist endeavor until her death in 1987. |
| 194708 DZIELSKA, Maria. HYPATIA OF ALEXANDRIA. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1995. viii+157 pp. Hardback. Sources. Notes. Index. Translated by F. Lyra. Near Fine half-cloth with embossed front board in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674437756 $11.95. Hypatia - brilliant mathematician, eloquent Neoplatonist, and a woman renowned for her beauty - was brutally murdered by a mob of Christians in Alexandria in 415. She has been a legend ever since. In this engrossing book, Maria Dzielska searches behind the legend to bring us the real story of Hypatia's life and death, and new insight into her colorful world. Historians and poets, Victorian novelists and contemporary feminists have seen Hypatia as a symbol - of the waning of classical culture and freedom of inquiry, of the rise of fanatical Christianity, or of sexual freedom. Dzielska shows us why versions of Hypatia's legend have served her champions' purposes, and how they have distorted the true story. She takes us back to the Alexandria of Hypatia's day, with its Library and Museion, pagan cults and the pontificate of Saint Cyril, thriving Jewish community and vibrant Greek culture, and circles of philosophers, mathematicians, astronomers, and militant Christians. Drawing on the letters of Hypatia's most prominent pupil, Synesius of Cyrene, Dzielska constructs a compelling picture of the young philosopher's disciples and her teaching. Finally she plumbs her sources for the facts surrounding Hypatia's cruel death, clarifying what the murder tells us about the tensions of this tumultuous era. |
| 187775 EAGLETON, Terry. LITERARY THEORY: An Introduction. University of Minnesota, 1983. 243 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Text block has faint soil top, some light scattered foxing on the fore-edge. Jacket is bright and clean, with tiny tear and crease bottom front corner. Solid copy, no names or markings. ISBN: 0902308920 $24.95. |
| 189952 EDWARDS, Paul; Editor in Chief. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHILOSOPHY. 8 [Eight] Volumes in 4 Bindings. NY: Macmillan & Free Press, 1972. 4206 pages. Hardcovers. Index. Very Good. No dust jackets. $165. |
| 196276 EHRICH, Dr. Walter. KANT UND HUSSERL. Kritik der Transzendentalen und der Phanomenologischen Methode. Halle: Verlag von Max Niemeyer, 1923. 165 pp. Hardback. Very Good-. Cloth spine and printed boards. Bookplate of Gerald J. Oppenheimer, former director of the University of Washington. Some rubbing to top of spine, stain to back board, a bit of age-toning, else a very good copy. $60. Text in German. |
| 181752 EHRLICH, Gretel. QUESTIONS OF HEAVEN: The Chinese Journeys of an American Buddhist. Boston: Beacon, 1997. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Name on first blank page. ISBN: 0807073105 $3.95. |
| 185110 EISELEY, Loren. FIRMAMENT OF TIME. NY: Atheneum, 1960. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is bright but worn: couple small edge tears, tiny tears at the spine ends, wear at the corners, price clipped. $9.95. An exploration of the changes in man's vision of nature and himself. |
| 188032 EISELEY, Loren. THE UNEXPECTED UNIVERSE. Harcourt Brace, 1969. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Small gift inscription front endpaper. Jacket has light shelfwear at the extremities. $11.95. |
| 184350 ELLUL, Jacques. THE POLITICAL ILLUSION. NY: Knopf, 1967. 258+x pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated, with an introduction, by Konrad Kellen. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Beautiful copy, with no names or tears. Jacket lightly rubbed, book has a tiny stain on the bottom. ISBN: B000O9GSY4 $45. By the Christian anarchist and author of 'Propaganda', 'The Technological Society' and others. |
| 192638 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. THE ESSAYS OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON: First Series and Second Series in One Volume. NY: The Heritage Press, [No date]. ix+262 pp. Large Hardback with brown marbled boards in slipcase. Heritage Anniversary Edition. Critical introduction by Edward F. O'Day. Fine in Very Good slipcase. Corners of slipcase lightly worn. ISBN: B000B629W0 $19.95. |
| 192639 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. THE ESSAYS OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON: First Series and Second Series in One Volume. NY: The Heritage Press, 1962. ix+262 pp. Large Hardback with orange marbled boards in slipcase. Critical introduction by Edward F. O'Day. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. ISBN: B000B629W0 $25. |
| 193021 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. LETTERS AND SOCIAL AIMS. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1876. 314 pp. Reprint. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good minus. Medium edge & corner wear. Spine-ends with chipping. Covers with medium rubbing, scratching & related surface wear. Front & back hinges with 100 percent separation of paper. 3 pages with signature separation. $50. |
| 187057 EMMONS, H. H. [Ralph Waldo Emerson]. LIGHT OF EMERSON: A Complete Digest with Key-Word Concordance. Cleveland: Rex Publishing, 1930. 337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, silver stamped black cloth. Presentation copy, 'To my worthy friend McClellam Reed, With best wishes' and Signed by the Author and dated Feb 2, 1942. Near Fine but for two small faint stains on the fore-edge of about 50 pages (no affecting the text). Bright, solid and square, a handsome copy. $50. |
| 184749 EPSTEIN, Joseph. THE MIDDLE OF MY TETHER: Familiar Essays. Norton, 1983. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for jacket spine moderately discolored from sun. ISBN: 0393017729 $8.95. Chicago-area author renowned for penetrating personal essays. |
| 196447 EPSTEIN, Richard L. SEMANTIC FOUNDATIONS OF LOGIC: PREDICATE LOGIC. New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. xvi+412 pp. Hardback. Exercises. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth. ISBN: 0195087607 $35. |
| 194995 FEILD, Reshad. THE LAST BARRIER: A Journey through the World of Sufi Teaching. New York: Harper & Row, 1977. 183 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Inscribed and signed by the author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0060625864 $9.95. |
| 185610 FEINBERG, Barry and Ronald Kasrils. BERTRAND RUSSELL'S AMERICA, Volume II 1945-1970: A Documented Account. South End Press, 1983. 423 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for thin binding crack, a few light spine reading creases. Bright and clean, an excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0896081567 $3.95. |
| 180828 Feuerbach, Anselm. EIN VERMACHTNIS. Munchen: Kurt Wolff, 1920. 268 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. DJ has minor age darkening along the spine and edges, small chips and tears. $14.95. German text only. |
| 188748 FIELDING, William J. SEXUAL OBSESSIONS OF SAINTS AND MYSTICS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1925. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 907. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In gray covers. Very Good. Sunned along edges & margins of both covers. $10.95. |
| 188857 FIGUIERA, Dorothy Matilda. TRANSLATING THE ORIENT: The Reception of Sakuntala In Nineteenth-Century Europe. Albany: Suny, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 197064 FISHBANE, Michael. THE KISS OF GOD: Spiritual and Mystical Death in Judaism. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1994. 156 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0295973080 $11.95. |
| 193819 FLANAGAN, Owen. SELF EXPRESSIONS: Mind, Morals, and the Meaning of Life. New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. x+222 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light rubbing to dj. ISBN: 0195096967 $19.95. A collection of essays on free will, science, and the human mind, which Flanagan approaches from new and startling angles, incorporating insights from the fields of neuroscience, psychiatry, and cognitive science. |
| 191002 FONTINELL, Eugene. SELF, GOD, AND IMMORTALITY: A Jamesian Investigation. Philadelphia: Temple University, 1986. xvii+297 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0877224285 $19.95. |
| 191003 FOSTER, John Burt, Jr. HEIRS TO DIONYSUS: A Nietzschean Current In Literary Modernism. Princeton: Princeton University, 1981. xiv+474 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0691064806 $30. |
| 191577 FOULKES, A. P. LITERATURE AND PROPAGANDA. London: Methuen, 1983. 124 pp. First thus. Trade paperback with a gray spine. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing & related surface wear. Pages beginning to yellow. Former owner's name penned on opening page. ISBN: 0416717209 $14.95. |
| 197124 FRANCK, Frederick. TO BE HUMAN AGAINST ALL ODDS. Berkeley: Asian Humanities Press, 1991. 188 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0895819457 $14.95. By the author of THE ZEN OF SEEING. |
| 197933 FRANCK, Frederick. TO BE HUMAN AGAINST ALL ODDS. Berkeley: Asian Humanities Press, 1991. 188 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated by the author. Foreword by James W. Heisig. Appendix by Paul D. MacLean. Very Good. Light wear. ISBN: 0895819457 $12.95. |
| 193380 FREADMAN, Richard. THREADS OF LIFE: Autobiography and the Will. Chicago: University of Chicago, 2001. xiii+394 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Tips of cover corners reinforced with clear tape. ISBN: 0226261433 $11.95. |
| 196693 FREEMAN, Eugene (editor). THE MONIST: An International Journal of General Philosophical Inquiry, January 1978, Volume 61, Number 1, Conceptions of the Self: East and West. Los Gatos: Hegeler Institute, 1978. 164 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 178007 FRIENDS of Albert Schweitzer. TO DR. ALBERT SCHWEITZER: A Festschrift Commemorating his 80th Birthday From a Few of his Friends. Evanston: Friends of Albert Schweitzer, January 14, 1955. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped grey cloth. Bibliography. Chronological Biography. Very Good+, without dustjacket, probably as issued. $16.95. Salutations from luminaries such as Martin Buber, Norman CoZsins (sic; Cousins), Albert Einstein, Louis Mayer, Pablo Casals, Jawaharwal Nehru among many others. |
| 181408 FULLBROOK, Kate and Edward. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR AND JEAN-PAUL SARTRE: The Remaking of a Twentieth Century Legend. NY: Basic Books, 1994. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light edge wear top/bottom. ISBN: 0465078273 $7.95. Considers questions about the psychological needs, sexual politics, and bad faith leading the two to give misleading accounts of the workings of their relationship and reveals her to be as the dominant thinker. |
| 193386 FUNG, Yu-lan. A HISTORY OF CHINESE PHILOSOPHY, Volume II: The Period of Classical Learning (from the Second Century B.C. to the Twentieth Century A.D.). Princeton: Princeton University, 1967. xxv+783 pp. Hardback. Translated by Derk Bodde. Diagrams and Tables. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light spotting to top edge; quarter-inch tear and other lesser edgewear and faint soiling to dj. ISBN: 0691071152 $50. |
| 195976 GARCIA, John David. CREATIVE TRANSFORMATION: A Practical Guide for Maximizing Creativity. Eugene: Noetic, 1991. 453 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography and References. Index. Very Good. Book is tight and clean but has moderate wear at cover edges. ISBN: 1878260014 $14.95. |
| 191001 GEACH, P. T. TRUTH, LOVE AND IMMORTALITY: An Introduction to McTaggart's Philosophy. Berkeley: University of California, 1979. 182 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0520037553 $24. |
| 188376 GEWIRTH, Alan. REASON AND MORALITY. University of Chicago, 1978. 391 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book is tight. No names, marks, spine creases or tears. ISBN: 0226288765 $8.95. |
| 197361 GLOVER, Jonathan [editor]. UTILITARIANISM AND ITS CRITICS NY: Macmillan, 1990. vii+255 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Good. Stain to bottom corner; text unaffected. ISBN: 0023441348 $40. Part of the PHILOSOPHICAL TOPICS series; Paul Edwards, General Editor. |
| 191088 GLUCKLICH, Ariel. RELIGIOUS JURISPRUDENCE IN THE DHARMASASTRA. NY: Macmillan, 1988. 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has rubbing on front & rear panel. ISBN: 0029118719 $10.95. |
| 194925 GOLD, E. J. THE JOY OF SACRIFICE: Secrets of the Sufi Way. Canada: IDHHB, Inc. and Hohm Press, 1978. 247 pp. First Edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Typeface is extra large. Very Good. Edgewear to covers. ISBN: 0895560038 $7.95. |
| 197362 GOLD, E. J. THE JOY OF SACRIFICE: Secrets of the Sufi Way. [No place]: IDHHB and HOHM Press, 1978. 65246 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Large print. Very Good. Light wear to covers and spine; name to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0895560038 $8.95. |
| 195669 GOODMAN, Michael Harris. THE LAST DALAI LAMA: A Biography. Boston: Shambala, 1986. xiii+364 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine Very Good+ dust jacket but for heavy sunning along spine and some light edgewear. ISBN: 0394552466 $14.95. |
| 195720 GOTSHALK, D. W. PATTERNS OF GOOD AND EVIL: A Value Analysis. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1963. xiv+138 pp. First edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. Light edgewear to dj. $10.95. |
| 187458 GOULD, Stephen Jay. QUESTIONING THE MILLENNIUM: A Rationalist's Guide to a Precisely Arbitrary Countdown. Harmony, 1997. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0609600761 $11.95. |
| 196188 GRACIAN, Balthazar. ART OF WORLDLY WISDOM. London: Macmillan, 1924. 197 pp. Small hardcover. Notes. Very Good. Signature and date on front end paper. Slight fading to inside of boards and opposite pages. $30. |
| 192417 GREENE, Mott T. NATURAL KNOWLEDGE IN PRECLASSICAL ANTIQUITY. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1999. 182 pp. First edition in paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0801863716 $11.95. |
| 188931 GREGORY, G. THE ECONOMY OF NATURE, Explained & Illustrated on the Principles of Modern Philosophy: Vols. I & II. London: J. Johnson, 1804. 576, 567 pp. respectively. Third edition. Half-leather binding with paper boards (marbled). Figures, formulas, b/w illustrations. G. Below-average foxing, yellowing & other signs of age; page undulation due to binding stress; light edge & corner wear: both volumes. $170. Sold as a set only. |
| 196860 GRIGGS, Edward Howard. THE NEW HUMANISM: Studies in Personal and Human Development. NY: The American Society for the Extension of University Teaching, 1900. 239 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight wear and fading to spine; previous owner's name lightly penned on page before title page. $25. |
| 180839 GROSZ, E.A. et all. FUTUR*FALL: Excursions into Post-Modernity. Annandale: Meglamedia, 1986. 167 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. A nice clean, tight copy. ISBN: 0909952086 $16. |
| 198075 GYATSO, Tenzin. THE BUDDHISM OF TIBET and THE KEY TO THE MIDDLE WAY. Delhi: Vikas Publishing House, 1975. 104pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Cloth; light rubbing to spine. Lending library card holder glued to title page. Very good. $24.95. By the Fourteenth Dalai Lama. |
| 188750 HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E. WHY I BELIEVE IN FREEDOM OF THOUGHT. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1930. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1551. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Gray covers. Very Good. Faded about spine & margins. $9.95. |
| 190908 HALLYN, Fernand. THE POETIC STRUCTURE OF THE WORLD: Copernicus & Kepler. New York: Zone Books, 1990. 367 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Translated by Donald M. Leslie. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0942299604 $19.95. |
| 190263 HARDING, Sandra, & Merrill B. Hintikka, Editors. DISCOVERING REALITY: Feminist Perspectives on Epistemology, Metaphysics, Methodology, & Philosophy of Science. Holland: D. Reidel, 1983. 332 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Base of spine lightly bumped. Some edge & corner wear. Covers with minor rubbing & scratching. ISBN: 9027715386 $30. Synthese Library: Volume 161. |
| 186944 HARMAN, Gilbert (ed.) [Noam Chomsky]. ON NOAM CHOMSKY: Critical Essays. Second Edition. University of Massachusetts, 1982. xvi+348 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition, with a new Introduction by Harman. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine but for a little light scattered cover scuffing. Small bookplate inside front cover. No markings or spine creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0870233556 $11.95. Diverse collection of pieces 'presents a part of the ongoing debate over his controversial theory of language, showing its broad interdisciplinary implications'. |
| 195246 HARPHAM, Geoffrey Galt. THE ASCETIC IMPERATIVE IN CULTURE AND CRITICISM. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1987. xvii+325 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0226316912 $14.95. |
| 188751 HARRIS, Frank, & Percy Ward. HAS LIFE ANY MEANING? - A Debate. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 171. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Some discoloration, both covers. $9.95. |
| 195081 HARVEY, Ronald. THE SPINDLE OF MEANING. London: The Urania Trust, 1996. 204 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight bump to top of spine and corresponding wrinkle to top of dj. A very attractive copy. ISBN: 1871989043 $100. In a world of ever increasing compartmentalized thinking and specialization, we need new models and tools for thought which can help us explore the deeper nature of reality and the underlying unity of the rational and the irrational, of conscious and unconscious, of cosmos and psyche. This book shows that, whilst ignored and derided because of its presumed illogical origins, the kind of astrology which helped Kepler, Galileo, Copernicus and Tycho Brahe formulate their cosmological theories can provide just such a remarkable tool for unified intellectual exploration. Embodying in its flexible yet systematic symbolic language both reason and imagination, astrology, as lucidly presented, shows itself to be an immensely powerful heuristic instrument, and a richly fertile symbolic system for discovery across the spectrum of human endeavor. |
| 186579 HAYEK, F.A. [Friedrich]. THE COUNTER-REVOLUTION OF SCIENCE: Studies on the Abuse of Reason. Liberty Press, 1979. 415 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top front edge. ISBN: 0913966665 $40. Standard rightwing preference for the cash-register over humanity, an apologia for authoritarianism on the right rather than the left. |
| 192029 HEARNSHAW, F. J. C.; editor. SOCIAL & POLITICAL IDEAS...: 9 Volumes. 1. Mediaeval Contributions to Modern Civilisation. 2. The Social and Political Ideas of Some Great Mediaeval Thinkers. 3.The Social and Political Ideas of Some Great Thinkers of the Renaissance and the Reformation. 4. The Social and Political Ideas of Some Great Thinkers of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. 5. The Social and Political Ideas of Some English Thinkers of the Augustan Age. 6. The Social and Political Ideas of Some Great French Thinkers of the Age of Reason. 7. The Social and Political Ideas of Some Representative Thinkers of the Revolutionary Era. 8. The Social and Political Ideas of Some Representative Thinkers of the Age of Reaction and Reconstruction. 9. The Social and Political Ideas of Some Representative Thinkers of the Victorian Age. NY: Barnes and Noble, 1949. Hardcovers. All Fine in Very Good dust jackets - some wear to top & bottom d.j. edges. In protective glassine. A beautiful uniform set. $250. |
| 192969 HEGEL, G. W. F. LECTURES ON THE PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY. London: George Bell & Sons, 1890. xxxix+477 pages. Green hardcover with gold gilt on spine, no dustjacket. Translated from the third German edition by J. Sibree. Good. Front and back board hinges are starting to crack; previous owner's name written inside cover; small amount of light pencil marks to margins; light wear at cloth spine ends and corners. ISBN: B0006W6HD6 $30. |
| 197427 HERBERT, Patricia M. THE LIFE OF THE BUDDHA. San Francisco: Pomegranate Dustbooks in association with The British Museum, 1993. 95 pp. Large Hardback. Color illustrations. Appendix. Glossary. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1566406021 $9.95. |
| 179311 HERRICK, Paul. PHILOSOPHY: From a Theistic Point of View. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1996. 714 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0155053930 $13.95. |
| 191205 HIETSCH, Otto. OSTERREICH UND DIE ANGELSACHSISCHE WELT: Kulturbegegnunben und Vergleiche. Germany: Wilhelm Braumuller, 1961. 620 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple color & b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+/G+. Light edge & corner wear. 2-inch fabric crease near top of spine. Dj: with heavy edge & corner wear; light fading on spine panel; & some rubbing & surface wear - in protective glassine. $30. Text in German. |
| 196848 HINDERKS, Hermann. UBER DIE GEGENSTANDSBEGRIFFE IN DER KRITIK DER REINEN VERNUNFT. Basel: Verlag Haus sum Falken, 1948. 203 pp. Wraps. Good. Original wraps. Dented at top of spine with small closed separation; other light wear to yellowed covers. Previous owner's book plate. $19.95. |
| 198301 HOFF, Felix. KYUDO: The Way of the Bow. Boston: Shambhala, 1999. 352 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Recommended reading. Very good. ISBN: 1570628521 $11.95. |
| 183665 HOFFER, Eric. THE TEMPER OF OUR TIME. NY: Harper and Row, 1967. 111 pages. 6th printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small gift inscription. DJ has a few tiny edge tears. $6.95. The author's fourth book. |
| 188747 HOLMES, John Haynes. WHY I AM NOT AN ATHEIST, (With a Reply by E. Haldeman-Julius). Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1529. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In light yellow covers. Very Good. Deep crease in front cover toward the lower end of spine. $10.95. |
| 183629 HUBBARD, Elbert. THE PHILOSOPHY OF ELBERT HUBBARD. NY: Wm. H. Wise, 1934. 180 pages. Reprint. Decorative Brown Cloth. Printed at the Roycrofters Press. Very Good+. Pages clean throughout. Light wear at cover corners. $9.95. |
| 194632 HUBBARD, Elbert. THE PHILOSOPHY OF ELBERT HUBBARD. East Aurora: The Roycrofters, 1927. 168 pp. Hardback. Top edge of pages gilt; spine covered in quarter leather. Poor. Page loose; spine cracked; boards soiled; tips worn; spine rubbed with quarter-inch tear at top. ISBN: B000H5LGN8 $19.95. |
| 185144 HUNTER, Earle L. A SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF CERTAIN TYPES OF PATRIOTISM: A Study of Certain Patriotic Attitudes, Particularly as These Appear in Peace-Time Controversies in the United States. Columbia University, 1932. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Small damp stain top corner of about 15 pages. $15. |
| 189077 HUSSERL, Edmund. FORMALE UND TRANSZENTALE LOGIK, Versuch Einer Kritic Der Logischen Vernunft. Saale: Max Niemeyer, 1929. 298 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound with tan paper boards & gray cloth spine with brown stamping on both. G. Fading about margins. Endpapers yellowed. Partial separation of leaves along gutter of copyright page. $360. Text in German. |
| 198054 HUSSERL, Edmund. ERFAHRUNG UND URTEIL. Untersuchungen zur Genealogie der Logik. Prag: Academia Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1939. xxiv + 478pp. Hardback. Ausgearbeitet und herausgegeben von Ludwig Landgrebe. Greyish-purple cloth, with Husserl's initials printed in gold on the front cover and gilt titles on spine. Very light shelfwear, slight sunning to spine and top edge. Interiors clean and tight. Silk ribbon place-marker. A very good+ copy of a rare item. $900. Printed in 1939, this book was banned by the Nazis. This copy escaped. |
| 198248 HUSSERL, Edmund. (Elmar Holenstein, herausgegeben). LOGISCHE UNTERSUCHUNGEN. Erster Band: Prolegomena zur Reinen Logik. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1975. liv+ 289 pages. Hardback. Textunterlagen. Zur textgestaltung. Textkritische anmerkungen. Literaturverzeichnis. Namenregister. Sigel und Zeichen. Near fine. Former owner's name. A tight, clean copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 9024717221 $90. Husserliana. Band XVIII, Edmund Husserl, Gesammelte Werke. Text in German. |
| 198237 HUSSERL, Edmund. (Iso Kern, herausgegeben). ZUR PHANOMENOLOGIE DER INTERSUBJEKTIVITAT. Texte aus dem nachlass. Erster Teil: 1905-1920; Zweiter Teil: 1921-1928; Dritter Teil: 1929-1935. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1973. Three volumes. xlviii + 547 pages; xxxv + 624 pages; lxx + 742 pages. Hardbacks. Zur textgestaltung. Textkritische anmerkungen. Nachweis der originalseiten. Namenregister. A near fine set. Two small stains to fore-edges, faint spotting to top edges, bump to corner of Vol. III, former owner's name. Interiors are clean and tight; possibly never read. ISBN: 9024750288 $600. Husserliana. Band XIII-XV, Edmund Husserl, Gesammelte Werke. Text in German. |
| 198245 HUSSERL, Edmund. (Lothar Eley, herausgegeben). PHILOSOPHIE DER ARITHMETIK, mit Erganzenden Texten (1890-1901). Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1970. xxvix+ 585 pages. Hardback. Nachweis der originalseiten. Literaturverzeichnis. Namenregister. Near fine. Faint spotting to top edge, former owner's name. A tight, clean copy, apparently unread. $90. Husserliana. Band XII, Edmund Husserl, Gesammelte Werke. Text in German. |
| 198244 HUSSERL, Edmund. (Margot Fleischer, herausgegeben). ANALYSEN ZUR PASSIVEN SYNTHESIS, aus Vorlesungs- und Forschungsmanuskripten (1918-1926). Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1966. xxiv+ 532 pages. Hardback. Textkritische anmerkungen zum Haupttext. Textkritische anmerkungen. Nachweis der originalseiten. Namenregister. Near fine. Faint spotting to top edge, former owner's name. A tight, clean copy, apparently unread. $250. Husserliana. Band XI, Edmund Husserl, Gesammelte Werke. Text in German. |
| 198247 HUSSERL, Edmund. (Paul Janssen, herausgegeben). FORMALE UND TRANSZENDENTALE LOGIK. Versuch einer Kritik der logischen Vernunft. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1974. xlv+ 512 pages. Hardback.. Textkritische anmerkungen. Nachweis der originalseiten. Namenregister. Near fine. Former owner's name. A tight, clean copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 9024751152 $150. Husserliana. Band XVII, Edmund Husserl, Gesammelte Werke. Text in German. |
| 198240 HUSSERL, Edmund. (Prof. Dr. S. Strasser, herausgegeben und eingeleitet). CARTESIANISCHE MEDITATIONEN und PARISER VORTRAGE. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1950. xxxi+ 244 pages. Hardback. Zur textgestaltung. Anmerkungen. Nachweis der originalseiten. Very good++. Faint spotting to top edge, bookplate. Slight age-toning, spot to contents page. $95. Husserliana. Band I, Edmund Husserl, Gesammelte Werke. Text in German. |
| 198238 HUSSERL, Edmund. (Rudolf Boehm, herausgegeben). ERSTE PHILOSOPHIE (1923/24). Erster Teil: Kritische Ideengeschichte; Zweiter Teil: Theorie der Phanomenologischen Reduktion. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1956, 1959. Two volumes. xlviii + 547 pages; xliii + 593 pages. Hardbacks. Textkritische anmerkungen. Nachweis der originalseiten. Verweise im text auf andere Vorlesungen und Veroffentlichungen Husserls. Namenregister. A near fine set. Faint spotting to top edges, bump to corner of Vol. II, former owner's name. Interiors are clean and tight; possibly never read. $250. Husserliana. Band VII-VIII, Edmund Husserl, Gesammelte Werke. Text in German. |
| 198246 HUSSERL, Edmund. (Ulrich Claesges, herausgegeben). DING UND RAUM VORLESUNGEN 1907. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1973. xxvix+ 585 pages. Hardback. Nachweis der originalseiten. Literaturverzeichnis. Namenregister. Near fine. Faint spotting to top edge, former owner's name, small ding to fore-edge. A tight, clean copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 9024750490 $150. Husserliana. Band XVI, Edmund Husserl, Gesammelte Werke. Text in German. |
| 198241 HUSSERL, Edmund. (Walter Biemel, herausgegeben und eingeleitet). DIE IDEE DER PHANOMENOLOGIE. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1950. xi+ 94 pages. Hardback. Zur textgestaltung. Textkritische anmerkungen. Nachweis der originalseiten. Near fine. Faint spotting to top edge, bookplate. A tight, clean copy, apparently unread. $75. Husserliana. Band II, Edmund Husserl, Gesammelte Werke. Text in German. |
| 198242 HUSSERL, Edmund. (Walter Biemel, herausgegeben). DIE KRISIS DER EUROPAISCHEN WISSENSCHAFTEN UND DIE TRANSZENDENTALE PHANOMENOLOGIE. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1954. xxii+ 559 pages. Hardback. Zur textgestaltung. Textkritische anmerkungen zum Haupttext. Textkritische anmerkungen zu den erganzenden Texten. Namenregister. Nachweis der originalseiten. Near fine. Small bump to corner, faint spotting to top edge, former owner's name. A tight, clean copy, apparently unread. $110. Husserliana. Band VI, Edmund Husserl, Gesammelte Werke. Text in German. |
| 198243 HUSSERL, Edmund. (Walter Biemel, herausgegeben). PHANOMENOLOGISCHE PSYCHOLOGIE. Vorlesungen Sommersemester 1925. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1962. xxviii+ 651 pages. Hardback. Zur textgestaltung. Textkritische anmerkungen zum Haupttext. Textkritische anmerkungen zu den erganzenden Texten. Nachweis der originalseiten. Namenregister. Near fine. Faint spotting to top edge, light rubbing to back, former owner's name. A tight, clean copy, apparently unread. $100. Husserliana. Band IX, Edmund Husserl, Gesammelte Werke. Text in German. |
| 198239 HUSSERL, Edmund. (Walter Biemel, Marly Biemel, herausgegeben). IDEEN ZU EINER REINEN PHANOMENOLOGIE UND PHANOMENOLOGISCHEN PHILOSOPHIE. Erstes Buch; Zweites Buch, Drittes Buch. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1950, 1952. Three volumes. xvi + 483 pages; xx + 426 pages; vi + 167 pages. Hardbacks. Textkritische anmerkungen. Nachweis der originalseiten. Sachregister. Namenregister. A near fine set. Faint spotting to top edges, bookplate. Interiors are clean and tight; possibly never read. $350. Husserliana. Band III-V, Edmund Husserl, Gesammelte Werke. Text in German. |
| 186429 HUXLEY, Aldous. THE PERENNIAL PHILOSOPHY. Harper & Row, 1976. 312 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for tiny inadvertent crease to the corner of 3 pages. ISBN: 0060901918 $7.95. |
| 191075 HUXLEY, Julian. KNOWLEDGE, MORALITY, AND DESTINY Washington: William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation, 1951. 151 pp. First thus. Staple-bound pamphlet, third of the Wm. Alanson White Memorial Lectures. G-. Top of spine bumped. Edge & corner wear. Covers soiled. Staple rust. Former owner's name penned on upper right corner of front cover. $14.95. Offprint from PSYCHIATRY JOURNAL FOR THE STUDY OF INTERPERSONAL PROCESSES, May, 1951 V. 14 No. 2. |
| 190778 IKEDA, Daisaku. BUDDHISM: The Living Philosophy. Tokyo: East Publications, 1976. 98 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Edge & corner wear. Spine very lightly faded. Very small brown spot on lower left corner of back cover. DJ: with edge & corner wear; a half-inch tear upper edge of spine; & some yellowing of the rear panel - in protective glassine. $9.95. |
| 186570 INGERSOLL, Robert G. WHAT'S GOD TO DO WITH IT? Robert Ingersoll On Free Thought, Honest Talk And The Separation Of Church And State. Steerforth Press, 2005. 138 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Edited and with an introduction by Tim Page. Fine unread book. ISBN: 1586420968 $6.95. |
| 188758 INGERSOLL, Robert G. THE GODS, A Lecture. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 185. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Gray covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staples. Light crease corner of title page. $14.95. |
| 190228 INGERSOLL, Robert G. THE TRUTH (A Lecture). NY: C. P. Farrell, 1920. 52 pp. First edition. Trade paperback: text side-stapled, with cover affixed to spine. Good. Corner wear. Staple rust. Lower left corner of back cover with a long crease. Middle of foredge of back cover with a bit of wear & tear. Couple of pages with turned-down corners. $14.95. |
| 191969 INGERSOLL, Robert G. THE WORKS OF ROBERT G. INGERSOLL (Volume 6 - Discussions). NY: Ingersoll Publishers, 1900. 513 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. G. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Spine faded along lettering. Endpapers & text-edges yellowed. Bit of text undulation. $14.95. V. 6 (only) of 12-volume set. |
| 182552 ISHERWOOD, Christopher. MY GURU AND HIS DISCIPLE. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1980. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine but for faint fading along bottom cover edge, Very Good+ dustjacket with 3 small tears top front edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0374217025 $8.95. Memoir of Swami Prabhavananda, Christopher Isherwood's mentor. |
| 185811 JACKSON, T.A. DIALECTICS: The Logic of Marxism, and Its Critics, an Essay in Exploration. Benares, India: Oriental Publishing House, 1945. 816 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Light minor pencil lines in margin of a few scattered pages, a little light underlining to a couple pages. Major flaw with this book is a plastic book mark that has become glued to page 402, rendering the page unreadable. Jacket bright and clean but with corner tears. $10.95. |
| 184136 JACOBY, Russell. THE END OF UTOPIA: Politics and Culture in an Age of Apathy. NY: Basic Books, 1999. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny number inked on front endpaper, small neat ink note margin of one page, one page corner turned down, otherwise clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0465020003 $9.95. Social critic and historian takes a sobering look at the future of politics and does not like what he sees, as the utopian idealism of the 60s is replaced by realpolitik. 'Ferocious criticism of intellectuals on both sides of the political spectrum'. |
| 180119 JAMES, William. SELECTED LETTERS OF WILLIAM JAMES. Boston: David R. Godine, 1980. xxix, 271 pages. Trade paperback. Edited by Elizabeth Hardwick. Nonpareil Books #18. Very Good. ISBN: 0879233486 $4.95. Reprint, originally issued by Alfred Knopf in 1960. |
| 194776 JAMESON, Fredric. THE PRISON-HOUSE OF LANGUAGE: A Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism. Princeton: Princeton University, 1972. x+230 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Edgewear to covers; reader's crease along spine to front cover; aging to back cover; rubbing to spine. ISBN: 0691013160 $9.95. |
| 198299 JASPERS, Karl. ANAXIMANDER, HERACLITUS, PARMENIDES, PLOTINUS, LAO-TZU, NAGARGUNA: From the Great Philosophers: The Original Thinkers. NY: Harcourt, 1974. 138 pages. Trade Paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0156075008 $6.95. |
| 182140 JASPERS, Karl. THE FUTURE OF MANKIND. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1958. 342 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight and clean. $4.95. |
| 196185 JINARAJADASA, C. THEOSOPHY AND MODERN THOUGHT. India: Theosophical Publishing House, 1921. 173 pp. Hardcover. Good. $9.95. |
| 196874 JOHANNESEN, Richard L.; Rennard Strickland and Ralph T. Eubanks [editors]. LANGUAGE IS SERMONIC: Richard M. Weaver on the Nature of Rhetoric. Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Lousiana State University Press, 1970. 230 pp. Hardcover. Index. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minimal red underlining in last chapter; name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0807104248 $50. |
| 189256 JOHNSON, Oliver A. RIGHTNESS AND GOODNESS, A Study in Contemporary Ethical Theory. The Hague: Martinus-Nijhoff, 1959. 163 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Index. G+. No DJ. Ex-library with minimal stamping, pocket & call number on spine. Otherwise, light edge & corner wear; & minor discoloration of text-edges. $25. |
| 197308 JONES, Eli G. Revised by Dr. N. K. Banerjee. DEFINITE MEDICATION (New Indian Edition): Containing Therapeutic Facts Gleaned from Fifty Years' Practice. Calcutta: Salzer and Co., [no date]. 51 pp. Hardback. Index. Good. Printed paper over boards. Crack along hinges; backstrip split. Internally sound. $30. Revised reprint of a work first published in 1911. |
| 190978 JORDAN, David Starr, & Vernon L. Kellog. THE SCIENTIFIC ASPECTS OF LUTHER BURBANK'S WORK. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1909. 115 pp. Second printing. Hardcover with decorative paper boards. 37 photo engravings. G-. No DJ. Covers with spine area & margins lightly sunned. Sm. scrape on lower left corner of back cover. Pages with a bit of discoloration. Couple signatures with partial separation. $47. |
| 197339 JOU, Tsung Hwa. THE TAO OF I CHING: Way to Divination. Warwick, NY: Tai Chi Foundation, 1984. 409 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 190390 KAELIN, E. F. HEIDEGGER'S BEING AND TIME: A Reading for Readers. Tallahassee: Florida State University, 1988. 358 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine - owner's name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0813008654 $26. |
| 187954 KAMENETZ, Rodger. THE JEW IN THE LOTUS: A Poet's Rediscovery of Jewish Identity in Buddhist India. HarperSan Francisco, 1994. 304 pages. Book club. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Jacket has very minute tick top spine edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0060645768 $5.95. |
| 190017 KANAL, P. V. MY STORY. Moga, India: Dev Samaj, 1964. 318 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Good - ex-library markings, front endpaper clipped, front board binding beginning to crack. $13.95. |
| 197857 KANT, Immanuel. KRITIK DER URTEILSKRAFT: Werke 4. Koln: Konemann, 1995. 420 pp. Hardback. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 389508073x $14.95. Werke in sechs Banden: Band 4. |
| 198345 KANT, Immanuel. (dargestellt und beurteilt von Erich Adickes). KANTS OPUS POSTUMUM. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1920. xx + 855 pages. Hardback. Very good. Leather spine and marbled boards, gilt titles. Light rubbing to extremities, a few small impressions to boards, darkening to edges, two small stains to top edge. Former owner's name. $350. Kant-studien Nr. 50. |
| 177653 KELLE, V. and M. Kovalson. HISTORICAL MATERIALISM: An Outline of Marxist Theory of Society. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1973. 321 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Errata slip tipped in. Small stain foredge, otherwise nice bright copy in dustjacket with two tiny tears and small piece missing head of spine. ISBN: B0006D8X96 $7.95. |
| 186397 KELLY, Frances (ed.). REVIEW 1. Monthly Review Supplement - 1965. Monthly Review, 1965. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine but for the year (1965) penned on the top of the text block, name on front endpaper. Bright and clean dustjacket with light scattered scuffing. $35. Marxist review of Art, Music and Literature. Includes Art and Revolution by Emile Capouya; Blues People by Frank Kofsky; Dialectics as Tragedy by Herbert Weisinger; On Returning to Major Art by David Alfaro Siquieros, and more. |
| 197128 KHANTIPALO, Phra [compiler]. THE SPLENDOUR OF ENLIGHTENMENT: A Life of the Buddha. Volume Two. Bangkok: Mahamakut Rajavidyalaya Press, 1976. 404 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 188214 KHATCHADOURIAN, Haig. THE QUEST FOR PEACE BETWEEN ISRAEL AND THE PALESTINIANS. [Volume 8, Conflict and Consciousness, Studies in War, Peace and Social Thought ]. Peter Lang, 2000. 169 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0899-9910. Fine unread copy. ISBN: 082044877X $23. Volume 8 in the Conflict and Consciousness, Studies in War, Peace and Social Thought series edited by Charles Webel. |
| 197094 KILHAM, Christopher S. INNER POWER: Secrets from Tibet and the Orient. Tokyo and NY: Japan Publications, 1988. 124 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Bottom corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 0870406892 $35. |
| 196013 KINGSLEY, Peter. REALITY. Inverness: Golden Sufi Center, 2003. 591 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Crease to front cover; scratch to spine; corner tips bent. ISBN: 1890350095 $12.95. |
| 196370 KLOSTERMAIER, Klaus K. [compiler]. HINDU WRITINGS: A Short Introduction to the Major Sources. Oxford: Oneworld, 2000. x+198 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1851682309 $9.95. |
| 196371 KLOSTERMAIER, Klaus K. [compiler]. HINDU WRITINGS: A Short Introduction to the Major Sources. Oxford: Oneworld, 2000. x+198 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Small nick to spine; fore-edge lightly scraped. ISBN: 1851682309 $8.95. |
| 192088 KNOWLEDGE PRODUCTS. GIANTS OF POLITICAL THOUGHT / GIANTS OF PHILOSOPHY: Audio Classics Series, 21 Volumes. Nashville: Knowledge Products / Carmichael & Carmichael, 1985-1991. 21 Two-cassette sets plus a three-ring binder containing 21 pamphlets of questions for discussion. Near Fine. ISBN: 0938935011 $200. Paine/ Jefferson/ Thoreau/ Garrison/ Smith/ Mill/ Wollstonecraft/ Machiavelli/ Boetie/ Marx / Engels/ Rousseau/ Burke/ Plato/ Aristotle/ St Augustine/ Aquinas/ Spinoza/ Hume/ Kant/ Hegel/ Schopenhauer/ Kierkegaard/ Nietzsche/ Dewey/ Sartre. |
| 180505 KNOX, Howard. THE PHILOSOPHY OF WILLIAM JAMES. London: Constable & Company, 1914. 112 pages. Small hardback. Frontis. From the 'Philosophies, Ancient and Modern' series. Fair. Tears at the of spine, cover cloth worn thin in spots. Damp stain rear. Pencil notes inside front cover, binding crack, pencil marginalia scattered throughout, with a sentence or word or two underlined here and there. Not pretty, strictly a reading copy. $12.95. |
| 178231 KOLBANOSKI, V. [Kolbanovskii, V. N.; intro by L. Harry Gould]. COMMUNIST MORALITY. Sydney: Current Book Distributors, n.d. [1947]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by L. Harry Gould. Very Good+ but for page browning (cheap paper). ISBN: B0007JPJIM $9.95. Translated from 'Cahiers de Communisme'. |
| 182900 KOLBANOSKI, V. [Kolbanovskii, V. N.; intro by L. Harry Gould]. COMMUNIST MORALITY. Sydney: Current Book Distributors, n.d. [1947]. 31 pages. Stapled Paperback. Introduction by L. Harry Gould. Very Good+ but for page browning (cheap paper), owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0007JPJIM $9.95. Translated from 'Cahiers de Communisme'. |
| 193167 KORNER, Stephan. METAPHYSICS: Its Structure & Function. NY: Cambridge, 1987. 238 pages. Dark blue trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0521338026 $18.95. |
| 184718 KORSCH, Karl. THREE ESSAYS ON MARXISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Paul Breines. Very Good. Solid copy, clean and bright throughout with just the faintest of a tiny damp effect top corner of pages. ISBN: 085345292X $17.95. Collects three pieces by this Left communist: Leading Principles of Marxism, Introduction to Capital, Why I Am a Marxist. Scarce. |
| 179393 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (ed.) [Buckminster Fuller, Isaac Asimov]. SOCIAL SPECULATIONS: Visions for Our Time. NY: Morrow, 1971. 306 pages. Hardcover. Edited, with an introduction by Kostelanetz. Short gift inscription front endpaper, light touch of foxing top, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $11.95. The future, or possible futures, envisioned by a variety of imaginative minds, by Buckminster Fuller, Isaac Asimov, Albin Wagner, Gyorgy Kepes, Edmund Carpenter, among others. Covers history, technologies, environments and cities. Scarce. |
| 193812 KRELL, David Farrell. INTIMATIONS OF MORTALITY: Time, Truth, and Finitude in Heaidegger's Thinking of Being. London: Penn State, 1986. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0271004274 $14.95. |
| 192914 KRIKORIAN, Yervant H. (editor). NATURALISM AND THE HUMAN SPIRIT. NY: Columbia University, 1944. x+397 pp. Hardback. Index. Number 8 of the Columbia Studies in Philosophy. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards; name to inside of front board. ISBN: B0006DFR86 $25. |
| 187187 KRISHNAMURTI, J. and David Bohm. THE ENDING OF TIME. HarperCollins, 1985. 268 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+ but for small light ink stain top, affecting the margin of 12 pages. ISBN: 0060647965 $6.95. |
| 191528 KRISHNAMURTI, Jiddu. THE CONCISE GUIDE TO KRISHNAMURTI: A Study Companion and Index to the Recorded Teachings (1979-1986). Ojai, CA: Krishnamurti Foundation of America, 2000. 610 pp. Trade paperback. Compiled & arranged by John & Cathy van der Struiff. Very Good - light shelfwear; a light crease at bottom corner of front cover. ISBN: 1888004096 $35. |
| 180448 KRISHNAMURTI. EDUCATION AND THE SIGNIFICANCE OF LIFE. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1953. 123 pages. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light extremity wear, 2 inch shallow razor cut rear panel, affecting jacket and cover. $6.95. |
| 193378 KRITZMAN, Lawrence D. (editor). THE COLUMBIA HISTORY OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY FRENCH THOUGHT. NY: Columbia University, 2006. xxv+787 pp. Large Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0231107919 $65. |
| 190681 KROLICK, Sanford, & Betty Cannon, Editors. GANDHI IN THE 'POSTMODERN' AGE: Issues in War & Peace. Golden: Colorado School of Mines Press, 1984. 105 pp. First thus. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. G+. Edge & corner wear. Rubbing. Back cover with some soiling & staining. Spine with light fading. ISBN: 0918062594 $8. |
| 183540 KUBOSE, Gyomay. AMERICAN BUDDHISM: A New Direction. Chicago: The Dharma House, 1976. 36 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B000718496 $16.95. |
| 186920 LAING, R.D. CONVERSATIONS WITH ADAM AND NATASHA. Pantheon, 1977. 149 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Appears unread. Price-clipped jacket has three tiny tears front, wear at some of the corners. ISBN: 039442008X $4.95. 'In the context of our present pervasive madness, sanity, freedom, all our frames of reference are ambiguous and equivocal.' - R.D. Laing, British radical anti-psychiatrist. |
| 185306 LAING, R.D. and D.G. Cooper. REASON AND VIOLENCE: A Decade of Sartre's Philosophy, 1950-1960. NY: Pantheon, 1971. 237 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Cover has light fading along the edges, jacket has three short tears front, two rear panel. Internally clean and solid, no names or marks. ISBN: 0394470524 $8.95. 'In the context of our present pervasive madness, sanity, freedom, all our frames of reference are ambiguous and equivocal.' - R.D. Laing, British radical anti-psychiatrist. |
| 179923 LAMONT, Corliss. FREEDOM IS AS FREEDOM DOES. London: John Calder, (1956). 322 pages. Hardback. Foreword by Bertrand Russell. Intro by H.H. Wilson. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped, name stamp front endpaper. Edge worn jacket in protective mylar. $5.95. See 'Seidman L50'. |
| 179924 LAMONT, Corliss. YOU MIGHT LIKE SOCIALISM: A Way of Life for Modern Man. NY: Modern Age Books, 1939. 308 pages. Trade paperback. Nice Very Good+. $6.95. See 'Seidman L43'. |
| 185237 LAMONT, Corliss. VOICE IN THE WILDERNESS: Collected Essays of Corliss Lamont. Prometheus Books, 1975. 327 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Index. Near Fine-. Bright tight book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 087975060X $5.95. 'Brings together the most important essays and reviews of Corliss Lamont in the areas of humanist philosophy, civil liberties, world peace, and socialism'. |
| 196753 LANDGREBE, Landgrebe. PHANOMENOLOGIE UND METAPHYSIK. Hamburg: Marion von Schroder Verlag, 1949. 207 pp. Hardcover. Anmerkungen. Text in German. Very Good. Bookplate to title page. $50. |
| 188595 LANDOR, Walter Savage. THE WORKS OF WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR. London: Gibbings & Co., 1895. 2 volume set: 587 & 694 pp. respectively. Frontispiece of author. Fair plus. V. 1: separation along hinges, overleaf torn at bottom, endpapers foxed, top & bottom of spine worn, covers with a few dark spots. V. 2: same, except table of contents selectively underlined. $61. |
| 191776 LANG, Berel. WRITING AND THE MORAL SELF. NY: Routledge, 1991. 182 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0415902967 $9.95. |
| 191023 LANGAN, Thomas. TRADITION AND AUTHENTICITY in the Search for Ecumenic Wisdom. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1992. 239 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0826208002 $19.95. |
| 197666 LAO-TSE. THE CANON OF REASON AND VIRTUE. La Salle, Illinois: Open Court, 1974. 209 pp. Trade paperback. Table of References. Index. Very Good. Name in ink inside front cover; notations in ink on two pages. ISBN: 0875480640 $7.95. Pages 25 through 65 are in Chinese. This is a Chinese/English edition. |
| 184467 LAUER, Quentin. PHENOMENOLOGY: Its Genesis and Prospect. Harper Torchbooks, 1965. 185 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. A little light pencil underlining the first 8 pages, a few page corners turned down. $2.95. |
| 183954 LEARY, Timothy. DESIGN FOR DEATH. San Francisco: HarperEdge, 1997. 239 pages. First edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine DJ. ISBN: 006018700X $16.95. |
| 190391 LEBOWITZ, Naomi. KIERKEGAARD: A Life of Allegory. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1985. xvii+242 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0807111864 $24. |
| 192712 LEE, Seung-Heun. THE WAY TO LIGHT UP YOUR DIVINITY: A Dahnhak Master's Guide to Human Perfection. Seoul: Dahn, 1999. 207 pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. Appendices. Fine. ISBN: 8987293068 $9.95. |
| 181803 LEIBNIZ, Merz. THE MONADOLOGY, And Other Philosophical Writings. London: Oxford University, 1945. 437 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Text-edges slightly browned. $21. |
| 190659 LEONARD, Stephen T. CRITICAL THEORY IN POLITICAL PRACTICE. Princeton: Princeton University, 1990. xxiv+295pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - light sunning to spine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0691078408 $30. |
| 193534 LEONARD, Stephen T. CRITICAL THEORY IN POLITICAL PRACTICE. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1990. xxiv+295pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine blue cloth in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. Sunning to spine of dj. ISBN: 0691078408 $24.95. |
| 192458 LESLY, Philip. BONANZAS AND FOOL'S GOLD. Chicago: Acclaim, 1987. 163 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0960286624 $9.95. |
| 180687 LESSING, Theodor. NIETZSCHE. Berlin: Ullstein, (1925). 118 pages + ads. 1st edition. Small quality paperback, gray wraps. No. 22 in the Wege zum Wissen series. Publishers promotional bookmark laid in. Very Good. Tiny tear rear cover and last couple pages (margins of the advertisement pages). Faint odor of wood smoke, spine slightly darkened. $20. Text in German. |
| 191022 LEVY, David J. POLITICAL ORDER: Philosophical Anthropology, Modernity, & the Challenge of Ideology. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1987. viii+204 pp. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - top edge of DJ reinforced with clear tape. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0807113891 $19.95. |
| 192663 LEVY, Edward. DARSHAN, IN THE COMPANY OF SAINTS: Kundalini Shakti, The Force of the Universe, 109. South Fallburg: SYDA, 1994. 63 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine. $10. |
| 192664 LEVY, Edward. DARSHAN, IN THE COMPANY OF SAINTS: Only One who Obeys can Command, 110. South Fallburg: SYDA, 1994. 64 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine. $8.95. |
| 192665 LEVY, Edward. DARSHAN, IN THE COMPANY OF SAINTS: KNOWLEDGE IS TRUE NOURISHMENT: Part One & Part II, 112, 113. South Fallburg: SYDA, 1994. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine. $18. |
| 192776 LEVY, Edward. DARSHAN, IN THE COMPANY OF SAINTS: Love Begets Love, 119. South Fallburg: SYDA, 1994. 64 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine. $8.95. |
| 191888 LEWIS, Carol W. THE ETHICS CHALLENGE IN PUBLIC SERVICE: A Problem-Solving Guide. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1991. 228 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some figures, tables, illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. DJ: with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1555423833 $12.95. |
| 179791 LEWIS, John. MARXISM AND MODERN IDEALISM. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Front cover and title page have a tiny edgetear. ISBN: B0007DXIGS $5.95. Marxist commentary on contemporary problems. Part of a series of begun in 1943 to commemorate the 60th anniversary of the death of Marx. |
| 196730 LIAO, Waysun. TAICHI CLASSICS: Volume 2. [No place, publisher, or date]. pp. 135 through 300. Wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. Stiff paper wraps held together at spine with vertical black plastic strips pinned with plastic pegs. $100. Obviously the first 134 pages, probably bound the same way constituted volume 1. |
| 188585 LINDBERGH, Anne Morrow. THE WAVE OF THE FUTURE, A Confession of Faith. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1940. 41 pp. Hardback. Seventh printing. Very Good+. Boards clean & bright. Front endpapers display minor discoloration. All four corners of DJ evenly clipped: whether at bindery or not is unknown. $10.95. A meditation by the wife of Charles Lindbergh on the impending world war. Mrs. Lindbergh shared her husband's views on American involvement. |
| 190395 LINDBERGH, Anne Morrow. THE WAVE OF THE FUTURE: A Confession of Faith. NY: Harcourt, 1940. 41 pp. Seventh printing. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Fine, in a near fine Dj with a touch of edge wear & rubbing. Dust cover in protective glassine. $9.95. |
| 193365 LINGS, Martin. ANCIENT BELIEFS AND MODERN SUPERSTITIONS. London: Perennial Books, 1964. 76 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. F / Very Good+. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; spine panel a bit of darkening; surfaces with some very light soiling - in protective glassine. $55. |
| 198014 LIP, Evelyn. FENG SHUI FOR BUSINESS. Union City, CA: Heian International, Inc., 1990. 106pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Light shelfwear; some rubbing to covers. Very good. ISBN: 0893463264 $6.95. First American edition. Advice on the Feng Shui of office layout and design; office building sites; office warming rituals; business names and logos, and more. Illustrated throughout with photographs & drawings, diagrams, and charts. |
| 198015 LIP, Evelyn. FENG SHUI FOR BUSINESS. Torrance, CA: Heian International, Inc., 1996. 106pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Light shelfwear; a tight, unread copy. Very good+. ISBN: 0893463264 $7.95. Fourth edition. Advice on the Feng Shui of office layout and design; office building sites; office warming rituals; business names and logos, and more. Illustrated throughout with photographs & drawings, diagrams, and charts. |
| 193174 LOGUE, William. CHARLES RENOUVIER: Philosopher of Liberty. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1993. xiv+262 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0807117889 $19.95. |
| 194197 LONDON, Peter. DRAWING CLOSER TO NATURE: Making Art in Dialogue with the Natural World. Boston: Shambhala, 2003. xii+350 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear; minor creases to wrappers. ISBN: 1570628548 $10.95. Making art, says Peter London, is a perfect vehicle for recovering our lost sense of unity with Nature. When we draw closer to Nature through art, we simultaneously draw closer to our Selves, and thereby enjoy a richer, more authentic creativity and a deeper, fuller life. Through exercises, theoretical reflections, poetic meditations, and stories, London presents an innovative approach to creativity that engages body, mind, and spirit. |
| 195134 LONG, Master Hei. IRON HAND OF THE DRAGON'S TOUCH: Secrets of Breaking Power. Boulder: Paladin Press, 1987. 104 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light scratches to cover; tiny tear at spine heel; light staining to back cover. ISBN: 0873644344 $9.95. |
| 196266 LONGCHENPA. YOU ARE THE EYES OF THE WORLD. Novato, CA: Lotsawa, 1987. 104 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Contains the text THE JEWEL SHIP. Near Fine. ISBN: 0932156061 $17. |
| 183470 LONSDALE, Kathleen, Victor Paschkis, O. Theodor Benfay. THREE ESSAYS ON SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. Bridgeport: Society for Social Responsibility in Science, 1956. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Pamphlet # 3. Very Good. $12.95. Three articles originally appearing in the Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. |
| 194408 LOW, Douglas Beck. THE EXISTENTIAL DIALECTIC OF MARX AND MERLEAU-PONTY. NY: Peter Lang, 1987. 252 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Review Copy with Review slip laid-in. American University Studies: Series V, Philosophy; Volume 33. Fine. ISBN: 0820404357 $35. |
| 197127 LU SHENG YEN. THE FLYING CARPET OF THE EAST. Tukwila, Washington: Lu Sheng Yen, 1984. 93 pp. Small trade paperback. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 178818 LYONS, John. [Noam Chomsky]. NOAM CHOMSKY. NY: Viking, 1975. 143 pages. 8th printing. Small quality paperback. Index. A volume in the 'Modern Masters' series. Alternate ISBN: 0670019119. Price scraped, light spine fading, otherwise nice clean Very Good, tight copy. ISBN: 0140043705 $3.95. Good intro to Chomsky's philosophical views on grammar, mind and language rather than his political anarchism. |
| 193950 MAHARAJ, Shri Shri Shri Shiva Balayogi. TAPAS SHAKTI. Bangalore: Sri Shivabalayogi Maharaj Trust, 1992. 488 pp. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Appendices. Compiled and edited by Thomas L. Palotas. Good- in Good- dustjacket. Bottom of boards are severely rubbed so that cardboard is exposed; 3 inch tear to front endpaper; crease to title page through table of contents (a manufacturer's defect); wrinkling to endpapers over boards (could be poor craftsmanship). Dustjacket shows chips and tears along top edge and lower-right of front cover and is covered in wrinkled shrink-wrap under glassine wraps. ISBN: B0006F1OW2 $50. |
| 185467 MAHER, John and Judy Groves. INTRODUCING CHOMSKY. Totem Books, 1998. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Edited by Richard Appignanesi. Near Fine. ISBN: 1874166420 $2.95. |
| 196120 MANN, Thomas. THE TABLES OF THE LAW. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1945. 63 pp. Hardcover. Translated by H. T. Lowe-Porter. Very Good. Some yellowing inside boards and endpapers due to binding glue. Slight wear to boards and some fading of gilt on spine. $9.95. |
| 188148 MANUEL, Frank E. (ed.). UTOPIAS AND UTOPIAN THOUGHT. Beacon Press, 1967. xxiv+320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Unread. Bookplate inside cover. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Pieces by Lewis Mumford, Manuel, Adam Ulam, John R. Pierce, Bertrand de Jouvenal, Mircea Eleade, Paul Tillich, et al. |
| 179936 MARCUSE, Herbert. AN ESSAY ON LIBERATION. Boston: Beacon Press, 1969. 91 pages. Printing not stated. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for light stain rear cover. $5.95. |
| 184437 MAREK, Kurt W. [C. W. Ceram, pseudonym]. YESTERMORROW: Notes on Man's Progress. NY: Knopf, 1961. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by Ralph Mannheim. Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket . Small name inked on front endpaper. Top edge of the cover lightly sunned. Jacket has a tiny chip top front edge, small closed tear bottom rear edge. Nice tight book. ISBN: 0805203745 $7.95. Cultural history at the middle of the 20th century and speculation on the future progress of art, literature, science and technology by the well-known archaeologist. |
| 181308 MARKOVIC, Mihailo. [Erich Fromm, foreword]. FROM AFFLUENCE TO PRAXIS: Philosophy and Social Criticism. University of Michigan, 1974. 265 pages. Trade Paperback. Foreword by Erich Fromm. Very Good+ but for cover scuffing. ISBN: 0472061917 $4.95. |
| 188491 MARKS, ELAINE. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR: Encounters with Death. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1973. 183p. Hardcover, black cloth. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good, price-clipped & lightly rubbed DJ. $7.95. |
| 189491 MARUKI, Kageyama & Christine XIth Kandel. SHINTO ARTS: Nature, Gods, & Man in Japan. NY: Japan House, 1976. 168 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color images. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Small closed tear on bottom edge of front panel of DJ & very light edgewear. DJ is bright & bursting with color. ISBN: 0913304328 $40. |
| 190462 MARVAL-MCNAIR, Nora de; editor. JOSE ORTEGA Y GASSET: Proceedings of the Espectador universal International Interdisciplinary Conference. Contributions in Philosophy, Number 34. New York: Greenwood Press, 1987. 188 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good - light foxing to top edge. ISBN: 0313258961 $21. |
| 180227 MARX, Karl. SELECTED WORKS. Volume 2. NY: International Publishers, [nd]. 694 pages. Hardback. Volume 2 (only) of a two volume set. Errata slip laid in. Very Good in bright but chipped and torn dustjacket. ISBN: B0006ANRUE $4.95. |
| 183592 MARX, Karl. SELECTED WORKS. In One (1) volume. NY: International Publishers, 1968. 800 pages. Trade paperback. Notes and indexes. Very Good. $8.95. |
| 184070 MASHRUWALA, K.G. GANDHI AND MARX. Ahmedabad: Navajivan Publishing House, 1971. vii, 119 pages. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Intro by Vinoba Bhave. Very Good+ but for couple tiny, closed tiny edge splits on the spine. $7.95. First published in 1951, a comparison and description of these two important figures and the ideologies they inspired. |
| 191179 MASUTANI, Fumio. A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF BUDDHISM AND CHRISTIANITY. Tokyo: CIIB Press, 1962. 182 pp. Third edition. Hardcover. 2 b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very good, in a good dust cover. Former owner's label on front paste-down sheet. Endpapers lightly creased along hinges. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Dj: with medium edge & corner wear; a scrape along lower half of front liner edge; a darkened spine panel - in protective glassine. $35. |
| 183961 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov]. MY SOCIAL CREDO. Oakland: Boris Yelensky Book Fund/Richard Ellington, 1973. 15 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback. Publisher's (Boris Yelensky) note. Very Good+ but for fading along all the cover edges. $11.95. Yelensky worked closely with the Russian-American anarchist Maximoff, from 1917 until his death in 1950. First published 40 years previously, Yelensky dedicated this reprint to Olga Freidlin Maximoff, Gregori's companion. She died in 1973 while this pamphlet was being prepared for publication. Further information on Ellington and Maximoff, see the Daily Bleed or Anarchist Encyclopedia references online. |
| 185527 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Gregori Maximov]. MY SOCIAL CREDO. Oakland: Boris Yelensky Book Fund/Richard Ellington, 1973. 15 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled paperback. Frontis. Publisher's (Boris Yelensky) note. Very Good+ but for slight fading along all the cover edges. $13.95. Yelensky worked closely with the Russian-American anarchist Maximoff, from 1917 until his death in 1950. First published 40 years previously, Yelensky dedicated this reprint to Olga Freidlin Maximoff, Gregori's companion. She died in 1973 while this pamphlet was being prepared for publication. Further information on Ellington and Maximoff, see the Daily Bleed or Anarchist Encyclopedia references online. |
| 179387 MAY, Derwent. HANNAH ARENDT. NY: Penguin, 1986. 139 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. A volume in the Lives of Modern Women series. Small felt-tip mark bottom, light crease bottom pages last half of the book and rear cover. Very Good. ISBN: 014008116X $4.95. Biography of a philosopher who raised a stink reporting on the Eichmann trial in the 1960s by arguing that Eichmann, rather than being an evil monster, was the epitome of normal, just doing his job - like most people in the world. The 'banality' of evil forces us to recognize that 'normal' people have the capacity to succumb to such activities and rationalizations as he. |
| 198016 MCAFEE, John. INTO THE HEART OF TRUTH: The Spirit of Relational Yoga. Woodland Park, CO: Woodland Publications, 2001. 190pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0971156913 $6.95. |
| 188740 McCABE, Joseph (Once the Very Reverend Father Antony). MY TWELVE YEARS IN A MONASTERY. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 439. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In Gray covers. Very Good. Light creasing about spine & lower left corner, both covers. $11.95. |
| 188729 McCABE, Joseph. THE BELIEFS OF SCIENTISTS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1927. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1237. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good. Sunned about spine & margins. $10.95. |
| 188738 McCABE, Joseph. A MANUAL OF DEBUNKING. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1487. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In yellow covers. Very Good. Spine bent & creased. Bit of soiling both covers. $12.95. |
| 188739 McCABE, Joseph. THE HUMAN ORIGIN OF MORALS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1061. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In Gray covers. Very Good. Lightly sunned about spine & margins. Very light crease along upper margin of front cover $9.95. |
| 191291 McCLINTOCK, Robert. MAN AND HIS CIRCUMSTANCES: Ortega as Educator. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1971. xvi+648 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Good - pages slightly bumped; two quarter-inch deep tears to cloth at spine ends. Text is tight & clean. ISBN: 0807717266 $13.95. |
| 193402 McCUMBER, John. THE COMPANY OF WORDS: Hegel, Language, and Systematic Philosophy. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1993. xx+442 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0810110555 $25. |
| 197767 MCDONALD, Barry (editor). EVERY BRANCH IN ME: Essays on the Meaning of Man. Bloomington: World Wisdom, 2002. 354 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0941532399 $9.95. What is the vocation of man? What is the meaning of life on earth? Perhaps, to paraphrase Rumi, within our deepest asking is the answer. Contributors include: Frithjof Schuon, Titus Burckhardt, Thomas Yellowtail, Seyyed Hossein Nasr, James Cutsinger, William Stoddart, Brian Keeble, Patrick Laude, Gray Henry, Mark Perry, Lillian Stavely, and others. |
| 190300 McTAGGART, John & Ellis. SOME DOGMAS OF RELIGION. London, Edward Arnold, 1930. 299 pp. New edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Very Good-. Minor edge wear. Some discoloration of pages & freckling upper text-edges. Front endpaper with bookplate. $35. |
| 194509 MEDICUS, Fritz. LECTURES ON LOGIC BY FRITZ MEDICUS. University Press of America, 1982. x+70 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Bibliography. Translation by Fritz Marti. Commentary by Fritz Marti and Heinrich A. Medicus. Very Good+. Some shelfwear to covers; toning to spine. ISBN: 0819121142 $9.95. |
| 185514 MEHRING, Franz. ON HISTORICAL MATERIALISM. London: New Park, 1975. 63 pages. Trade paperback. Biographical note. Appendix. Notes. Good. Pencil line in margins of 10 pages, pencil underlining on 4 pages (less than a sentence each). Covers have light corner shelf wear. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0902030760 $5.95. |
| 189313 MENKE, Christoph. THE SOVEREIGNTY OF ART, Aesthetic Negativity in Adorno & Derrida. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1998. 312 pp. First edition. Black cloth boards with bronze stamping on spine. Fine, in near fine Dj. Dust cover with some very light edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0262133407 $20.95. |
| 183014 MESZAROS, Istvan. THE WORK OF SARTRE: Volume 1, The Search for Freedom. Brighton: Harvester Press, 1979. 279 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. British ISBN: 0855278617. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0391005464 $13.95. |
| 179866 MEYER, Alfred G. COMMUNISM. NY: Random House, 1967. 241 pages. 3rd edition. Small Hardback. 'Studies in Political Science'. Very Good+ in bright and clean Very Good dustjacket with small tear rear, price-clipped. Nice copy. ISBN: 039433163X $6.95. Introduction, from beginnings to the ideological ferment of the 1960s. |
| 185267 MIDAL, Fabrice. CHOGYAM TRUNGPA: His Life and Vision. Teachings. Shambhala, 2004. 550 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. List of books by Trungpa. Index. Translated by Ian Monk. Foreword by Diana J. Mukpo. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 159030098X $11.95. Presents a wealth of anecdotes, quotations from unpublished lectures, reminiscences of his students, and facts from the archive that preserves his legacy. |
| 198296 MIDGLEY, E. B. F. THE IDEOLOGY OF MAX WEBER: A Thomist Critique. Barnes and Noble, 1983. 166 pages. Hardback. Notes. References. Index. Very good boards in very good dust jacket; DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0389203432 $16.95. |
| 193758 MILL, John Stuart. PRINCIPLES OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. NY: Appleton, 1900. 670 pp. Reprint. Brown, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. G. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Some graying of text-edges. Former owners' name and label on front paste-down sheet. Dozen of so pages with highlighting. Signature separation between last 2 pages of advertisements. Some light undulation of text. $19.95. |
| 190310 MOORE, G. E. PHILOSOPHICAL STUDIES. London: Routledge, 1948. 342 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Very Good-. No Dj. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Bookplate on half-title page. Upper text-edge with dust-staining. Pages beginning to yellow. $22.5. |
| 188475 MORLEY, John Viscount. DIDEROT AND THE ENCYCLOPAEDISTS. 2 Volumes. London: Macmillan & Co., 1923. 2 vol. set. Vol. 1: 310 pp. Vol. 2: 356 pp. Early edition. Hardbacks. Appendices. Good. No DJ. Front covers, both vols., slightly bowed. Owner's handwritten inscriptions on fly leaf of each vol. Some separation of binding. $34. |
| 196778 MOTOYAMA, Hirsch. THEORIES OF THE CESAR: Bridge to Higher Consciousness. Wheaton and Madras: Theosophical Publishing House, 1988. 293 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Four color plates. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0835605515 $30. |
| 192644 MUELLER, Gustav E. INSTEAD OF A BIOGRAPHY. NY: Philosophical Library, 1970. 237 pages. Hardcover in dj. Appendix. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Stamp to front endpaper; inch-deep closed tear to dj & other lesser edgewear. ISBN: 0802223214 $17.95. |
| 196776 MUNITZ, Milton K. THE QUESTION OF REALITY. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1990. x+212 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Occasional annotations to margin in pencil; does not affect text. ISBN: 0691020914 $9.95. |
| 186730 MURRAY, Frank B. (ed.). THE IMPACT OF PIAGETIAN THEORY: On Education, Philosophy, Psychiatry, and Psychology. University Park Press, 1979. xiii,232 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Indexes. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Top text block has some light soiling. Jacket is price-clipped, light wear at the edges, tiny tear top rear spine fold. Nice solid book with no names or markings, in protective mylar. $28. |
| 186550 NARLA, V.R. GODS, GOBLINS AND MEN (Extracts from the Notebooks of a Humanist). Calcutta: Minerva Associates, 1979. 248 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped dark green cloth. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny distributor label on front endpaper. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket is bright and clean, light wear at the corners and tiny chip top front edge. In protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 196952 NICHOLSON, Kelly. BODY AND SOUL: The Transcendence of Materialism. Boulder: Westview, 1997. 185 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Slight bump to bottom corner. ISBN: 0813332575 $7.95. |
| 185007 NIETZSCHE, Fredrich [Peter Fuss and Henry Shapiro (eds.)]. NIETZSCHE: A Self-Portrait from His Letters. Harvard University, 1971. viii+196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has minor scuffing, small tear top rear edge, price clipped. Nice tight copy. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0674624254 $40. |
| 186153 NIETZSCHE, Friedrich. THE USE AND ABUSE OF HISTORY. Library of Liberal Arts / Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. x+73 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Solid bright copy with 8 pages of ink underlining. $1.95. |
| 186379 NIETZSCHE, Friedrich. HUMAN, ALL TOO HUMAN: A Book for Free Spirits. Cambridge University, 1989. 395 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by J.R. Hollingdale. Intro by Erich Heller. Good. Solid and bright with cover and spine creases. Internally bright and clean but for 7 pages (about 3/4 of the way into the book) have ink underlining (most a sentence or less). Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0521319455 $7.5. |
| 193858 NIETZSCHE, Friedrich. DAYBREAK: Thoughts on the Prejudices of Morality. U. K.: Cambridge University, 1985. 233 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Index. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on opening page. ISBN: 052128662X $9.95. |
| 189963 NITSCHKE, Gunter. THE SILENT ORGASM: From Transpersonal to Transparent Consciousness. Koln, Taschen, 1995. 216 pages. Hardcover. Color photos & illustrations. Glossary. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 3822889075 $15.95. |
| 186619 NIZAN, Paul. ADEN ARABIE. Monthly Review, 1968. 159 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. 45 page introduction by Jean-Paul Sartre. Translation by Joan Pinkham. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. Two names and city inked on front endpaper. Clean jacket has tiny chip bottom front corner, tiny chip top rear edge. $35. Memoir by this French Communist who died during WWII. Struck down by violent death Nizan can speak to young people about youth - 'He can say anything to them because he is a young monster, a beautiful young monster like themselves, who shares their terror of dying and their hatred of living in the world we have made for them'. |
| 186411 NOCK, Albert Jay. A JOURNAL OF FORGOTTEN DAYS: May 1934-October 1935. Henry Regnery, 1948. xii, 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Biographical index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small neat name on front endpaper. Jacket is bright with three numbers penciled on the rear, and a few tiny edge chips. $30. From the rightwing anarchist and author of Our Enemy the State. |
| 180274 NOMAD, Max. ASPECTS OF REVOLT. NY: Bookman Associates, 1959. 311 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket lightly scuffed, edgewear at extremities. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005X7L5 $9.95. Analysis of the motives of modern revolutionaries, including much material critical of the anarchists. |
| 180168 NORRIS, Christopher. DERRIDA. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1988. 271 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ overall, but one page has light splash of coffee, name inside cover. ISBN: 0674198247 $8.95. The author 'demonstrates that Derrida's texts should be understood as belonging more to philosophy than to literature'. |
| 193840 NORRIS, Christopher. AGAINST RELATIVISM: Philosophy of Science, Deconstruction and Critical Theory. Malden: Blackwell, 1998. 338 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Index. G+. Text-edges a bit yellowed. Spine cocked. ISBN: 0631198652 $19.95. |
| 197030 O'BRIEN, Justin. WALKING WITH A HIMALAYAN MASTER: An American's Odyssey. St. Paul: Yes International Publishers, 1998. 411 pp. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Signed by the Author. Near Fine cloth in Very Good slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0295969466 $11.95. |
| 196275 OSBORN, Andrew D. THE PHILOSOPHY OF HUSSERL: In Its Development from His Mathematical Interests to His First Conception of Phenomenology in Logical Investigations. New York: Andrew D. Osborn, 1934. 116 pp. Paperback. Appendix. Vita. Bibliography. Good. Original printed wrappers; some age-toning to wraps and a few (very few) underlinings in pencil. Chips to top and foot of spine. Bookplate of Gerald J. Oppenheimer, former director of the University of Washington. Title written in pen on blank spine. A bit fragile, but a good reading copy of a scarce title. $45. Osborn's doctoral dissertation from Columbia University. |
| 196399 PEACOCK, John. THE TIBETAN WAY OF LIFE, DEATH, AND REBIRTH: The Illustrated Guide to Tibetan Wisdom. NY: Element, 2003. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Further Reading. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book and DJ are clean and tight. ISBN: 000767998X $11.95. |
| 179986 PECK, H. Daniel (ed.) (Sherman Paul). THE GREEN AMERICAN TRADITION: Essays and Poems for Sherman Paul. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1989. 345 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography of Sherman Paul. Index. Faint stain foot of foredge, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, with a few tiny dustjacket tears. ISBN: 0807115134 $4.95. Essays and poems in the Emersonian 'green' tradition, emphasizing organic process, vital expression, cultural and political democracy. Contributions for Paul, the scholar/critic, include Robert Duncan, Creeley, Ed Dorn, Gary Snyder, Rothenberg, Antin, Charles Olson, Alfred Kazin, Jerome Rothenberg. |
| 196118 PELLENGAHR, Ingo. THE AUSTRIAN SUBJECTIVE THEORY OF INTEREST: An Investigation into the History of Thought. Frankfurt: Peter Lang, 1996. 95 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Slight ding at top and bottom front tips. ISBN: 3631486073 $28. |
| 180190 PENNOCK, J. Roland and John W. Chapman, (eds.) [John P. Clark, Murray Rothbard, David Wieck, April Carter]. ANARCHISM: Nomos XIX. New York University, 1978. xlv, 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Book distributor stamp inside cover, otherwise Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. $30. The annual yearbook of collected essays published by the American Society for Political and Legal Philosophy. 19 essays on diverse aspects of anarchism by a variety of political scientists, philosophers, and legal scholars. Includes John P. Clark, Murray Rothbard, David Wieck, April Carter, et al. |
| 179369 PERIODICAL. CRITICAL REVIEW. Volume 2 Number 1. Winter 1988. NY: Critical Review, 1988. 148 pages. Trade paperback. Small nick front cover, otherwise tight Very Good+. $7.95. Neoliberal quarterly. |
| 179371 PERIODICAL. CRITICAL REVIEW. Volume 2 Number 4. Fall 1988. Chicago: Critical Review, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Two light cup rings front cover, otherwise clean Very Good copy. $7.95. Neoliberal quarterly. |
| 179372 PERIODICAL. CRITICAL REVIEW. Volume 3 Numbers 3 and 4. Summer/Fall 1989. Chicago: Critical Review, 1989. 234 pages. Trade paperback. Thin creases front cover, otherwise clean Very Good copy. $7.95. Neoliberal quarterly. |
| 179373 PERIODICAL. CRITICAL REVIEW. Volume 6 Number 1. Winter 1992. New Haven: Critical Review, 1992. 234 pages. Trade paperback. Small corner crease bottom front cover, otherwise clean Very Good copy. $7.95. Neoliberal quarterly. |
| 177587 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, eds.). DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #17. Spring 1957. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1957. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bump one corner. $5.95. |
| 177588 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, eds.). DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #21. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1958. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Includes E. Michael Mendelson, Dardel, Perroux, Ungureanu, Kenneth Burke. |
| 177589 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, eds.). DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #27. Fall 1959. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1959. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Includes Howard B. White, Olague, Marius Schneider, Isnard, van Egten, Cazeneuve. |
| 177590 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, eds.). DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #16. Winter 1956. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1956. Trade paperback. Very Good. Small tear foot of spine at jacket fold. $5.95. Includes Koyre, Leopold Sedar Senghor, Rayond Bloch, Vexliard. |
| 179370 PERIODICAL. [John Gray]. CRITICAL REVIEW. Volume 2 Numbers 2 and 3. Spring/Summer 1988. Chicago: Critical Review, 1988. 240 pages. Trade paperback. Clean Very Good. $7.95. Neoliberal quarterly. John Gray on Post-Liberalism. |
| 177859 PERIODICAL. BATHRICK, David, et al, (eds.). NGC: New German Critique. #18. Vol 6, #3. Fall 1979. Milwaukee: University of Wisconsin, 1979. 180 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil. $5.95. An interdisciplinary journal of German Studies. Includes articles by Herbert Marcuse, Margaret Cerullo, Agnes Heller, interview with Jurgen Habermas and more. |
| 177844 PERIODICAL. CHILDERS, Joseph (ed.) [Foucault, Paul Buhle, Rorty, C.L.R. James]. CRITICAL TEXTS: A Review of Theory and Criticism. Vol. VI, issue 3, 1989. NY: Critical Texts, 1989. 114 pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. Articles by Michel Foucault, Rorty, Paul Buhle (on C.L.R. James), et al. |
| 177845 PERIODICAL. CHILDERS, Joseph (ed.). CRITICAL TEXTS: A Review of Theory and Criticism. Vol. VI, issue 2, 1989. NY: Critical Texts, 1989. 114 pages. Softcover. Near Fine. $11.95. Features: Norman Finkelstein; also interview with Jean Franco. Reviewed this issue, Lyotard, Stanley Aronowitz, Umberto Eco, et al. |
| 178304 PERIODICAL. HAWTON, Hector (ed.). THE RATIONALIST ANNUAL FOR THE YEAR 1961. London: The Rationalist Press, (1961). 97 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $16. Includes J.B.S. Haldane, P.H. Nowell-Smith, C.D. Darlington, E. Grebenik, Victor Purcell, Edward Glover and others. |
| 188402 PERIODICAL. HAYAKAWA, S.I. (ed.). ETC. A Review of General Semantics. Vol. XVIII, No. 2, July 1961. International Society for General Semantics, 1961. 255 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Light edge wear. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. $9.95. |
| 193141 PERIODICAL. HOELLER, Keith, Editor. REVIEW OF EXISTENTIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND PSYCHIATRY Vol. XVIII, Nos. 1, 2, & 3. Seattle: Review of Existential Psychology, 1983. 261 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Light edge wear. Upper right corner bumped. Light sunning along upper margin and fore edge of front and back cover. ISBN: 0914857029 $30. |
| 178503 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. (ed.). ENCOUNTER. July 1967. Vol. XXIX No. 1. London: Encounter, 1967. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $6.95. Maurice Cranston, 'Sartre and Violence.' John Wain on Flann O'Brien. Richard Ellmann, 'The Critic as Artist'. |
| 178498 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.) [Edward Lucie-Smith, Robert Conquest]. ENCOUNTER. October 1968. Vol. XXXI No. 4. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Nietzche, 4 unpublished letters. Nathan Glazer, 'US Race Paradox.' Edward Lucie-Smith, 'Death of the Nude.' Robert Conquest, 'The Great Purge'. |
| 178502 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. August 1964. Vol. XXIII No. 2. London: Encounter, 1964. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Maurice Cranston on Sartre. Neal Ascherson on Djilas. Isaac Babel story, 'My First Fee'. |
| 182739 PERIODICAL. MARQUIT, Erwin (ed.). NST: Nature, Society, and Thought. Vol. 1, No. 4, (1988). Minneapolis: Marxist Educational Press, 1988. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0890-6130. Very Good+. $14.95. A Journal of Dialectical and Historical Materialism. |
| 184965 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Leszek Kolakowski]. TRIQUARTERLY 22. A Leszek Kolakowski Reader. Fall 1971. Northwestern University, 1971. 250 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Touch of cover scuffing. Internally clean and bright; no names, markings or creases. Appears unread. $15.95. 'A Leszek Kolakowski Reader.' Post-revisionist materials from the Polish revisionist Marxist. Overview of Kolakowski development by George L. Kline, foreword by George Gomori. Select Bibliography. |
| 182659 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 38, Number 6 November 1986. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1986. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The Mass Organizations in Nicaragua by Carlos M. Vilas. The Meaning of Dialectics by Bertell Ollman. Death in Chile by James Petras. |
| 183258 PERSKY, Stan. THE SHORT VERSION: An ABC Book. Vancouver: New Star Books, 2005. 333 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1554200164 $9.95. |
| 181864 PETREMENT, Simone. SIMON WEIL: A Life. NY: Schocken Books, 1988. 577 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Raymond Rosenthal. Near Fine. ISBN: 0805208623 $6.95. Well-researched and sympathetic account of Weil's life. A French Jew who broke with Judaism and wavered on the edge of Roman Catholicism, she fought with the anarchists during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 185534 PETREMENT, Simone. SIMONE WEIL: A Life. Pantheon, 1976. 577 pages. 1st trade paperback printing. Photos. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Raymond Rosenthal. Very Good+. Nice tight clean copy, top age-tanned. ISBN: 0394734629 $4.95. Well-researched and sympathetic account of Weil's life. A French Jew who broke with Judaism and wavered on the edge of Roman Catholicism, she fought with the anarchists during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 179478 PETROSYAN, M. HUMANISM: Its Philosophical, Ethical and Sociological Aspects. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1972. 290 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket with a few tiny tears head of spine. $7.95. Communist perspective. |
| 193872 PHILLIPS, D. Z. THROUGH A DARKENING GLASS: Philosophy, Literature, and Cultural Change. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame, 1982. x+196 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0268018456 $9.95. |
| 185021 PINKER, Steven. THE BLANK SLATE: The Modern Denial of Human Nature. Viking, 2002. 509 pages. Trade paperback. Notes, references, index. Near Fine. Tight, bright book, no names marks or tears. Appears unread, but with thin spine crease. $8.95. By the author of 'The Language Instinct,' a book highly praised by Noam Chomsky. |
| 188205 PINKER, Steven. THE BLANK SLATE: The Modern Denial of Human Nature. Viking, 2002. 509 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, references, index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Small felt tip mark bottom of the text block, minute bump bottom corner of a about 5 pages. Tight, bright book, no names marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0670031518 $14.95. By the author of 'The Language Instinct,' a book highly praised by Noam Chomsky. |
| 195050 PLATO. SYMPOSIUM: Lysis, or Friendship; The Symposium; Phaedrus. Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press, 1968. xv+208 pp. Hardback. Translated by Benjamin Jowett, with his introductory analyses. Preface by Whitney J. Oates. Illustrations by Eugene Karlin. Near Fine. Tan cloth printed in gold and black. In Very Good tan slipcase with some light stains on one side. A beautiful copy. $25. |
| 195051 PLATO. DIALOGUES ON LOVE AND FRIENDSHIP: Lysis, or Friendship; The Symposium; Phaedrus. New York: The Heritage Press, 1968. xv+208 pp. Hardback. Translated by Benjamin Jowett, with his introductory analyses. Preface by Whitney J. Oates. Illustrations by Eugene Karlin. Near Fine. Brown cloth and patterned boards. In Near Fine buff-colored slipcase with minor rubbing. A beautiful copy. $35. |
| 195052 PLATO. DIALOGUES ON LOVE AND FRIENDSHIP: Lysis, or Friendship; The Symposium; Phaedrus. New York: The Heritage Press, 1968. xv+208 pp. Hardback. Translated by Benjamin Jowett, with his introductory analyses. Preface by Whitney J. Oates. Illustrations by Eugene Karlin. Near Fine. Brown cloth and patterned boards. In Very Good buff-colored slipcase; a few scuffs and divot to slipcase. $30. |
| 196527 PLATO. (Translated by Benjamin Jowett; with ornaments by Eric Gill). THE PHAEDO OF PLATO. Waltham: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1930. 80 pp. Large Hardback. Printed in black with red ornaments. Limited Edition; hand-numbered 124 of 500 copies. Very Good cloth, gilt device and Top edge gilt. Covers show some sunning; age-toning to page edges where cut. Small chip to label in spine. Bookplate. Interiors clean and bright. $150. Printed by Robert and Moira Gibbings at the Golden Cockerel Press. The text is reprinted courtesy of the Oxford University Press; the ornaments and initial letters are by Eric Gill. |
| 198443 POLYA, G. PATTERNS OF PLAUSIBLE INFERENCE: Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning Volume II. University of Princeton, 1968. 225 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 193847 PORTMANN, Adolf, with Norbert M. Luyten, Karl Jaspers and Karl Barth. DEATH TO LIFE. Chicago: Argus Communications, 1968. 48 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 15 color illustrations. VG+. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling and staining. $25. |
| 198323 POST, Steven. THE MODERN BOOK OF FENG SHUI: Vitality and Harmony for Home and Office. Dell, 1998. 241 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. ISBN: 0440507685 $9.95. |
| 186127 POSTMAN, Neil, Charles Weingartner and Terence P. Moran (eds.). LANGUAGE IN AMERICA: A Report On Our Deteriorating Semantic Environment. Pegasus, 1969. xii+240 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean, bright solid copy with light shelf wear and a few minor cover creases. Tiny ink check mark at the top margin of the first essay. $5.95. Twenty-two authors address the question of how language currently facilitates or impedes our chances of survival. Includes Henry Barnes, Ronald Gross, Robert Lekachman, Pete Hamill, Ossie Davis, Ashley Montagu, David Cort, et al. |
| 194000 PUTNAM, Hilary. REALISM WITH A HUMAN FACE. Cambridge: Harvard, 1990. First Edition. 347 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Notes. Index. Edited and introduced by James Conant. Fine- in Fine- dj. Previous owner's name stamped on front end page. ISBN: 0674749502 $27. |
| 180510 RADER, Melvin and Bertram Jessup. ART AND HUMAN VALUES. Englewood Cliffs,: Prentice Hall, 1976. 406 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author : 'To Charlotte, With warm affection, Melvin'. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0130468215 $14.95. |
| 198013 RAM DASS and Paul Gorman. HOW CAN I HELP YOU? New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. xii + 243pp. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0394729471 $6.95. Stories and reflections on service - a practical helper's companion that explores a path through the confusions and complications of everday life, offering strength, clarity, and wisdom for those times when we are called on to care for one another. |
| 195731 RAMAN, B. V. A MANUAL OF HINDU ASTROLOGY: Fifth Edition. Bangalore: Raman, 1953. 150 pp. Hardcover. Fifth edition. Glossary. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Sticker and name to front endpaper. DJ has light rubbing, tiny tears to top edge, and is browned from age. $19.95. |
| 192707 RAVINDRA, Ravi. WHISPERS FROM THE OTHER SHORE: A Spiritual Search - East & West. Wheaton, IL: Quest, 1984. xvi+139 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes & References. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Dedicated & Signed by the author. Near Fine. Top edge faintly spotted. ISBN: 0835605892 $13.95. |
| 179278 REXROTH, Kenneth. THE ALTERNATIVE SOCIETY: Essays From the Other World. NY: Herder & Herder, 1970. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a little wear at a couple of the corners. $16.95. Diverse essays: the Beats, black writers, poetry and money, Urbanism, community planning, the Permanent War Generation, counterculture, etc., by this poet-anarchist-social critic. |
| 197766 RIBUSH, Nicholas (editor). TEACHINGS FROM TIBET: Guidance from Great Lamas. Boston: Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 2005. 247 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Fine. ISBN: 1891868152 $9.95. Teachings by His Holiness the Dalai Lama, Khunu Lama Rinpoche, Kyabje Ling Rinpoche, Lama Thubten Yeshe, and others. |
| 191624 RICHARDSON, J. E. THE GREAT PSYCHOLOGICAL CRIME: The Destructive Principle of Nature In Individual Life, Volume II Harmonic Series, Revised Edition. Los Gatos: School of Natural Science, 1987. 392 pages. White trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: B00072LEWY $14.95. |
| 190584 ROBERTS, Hugh. [Percy Bysshe Shelley]. SHELLEY AND THE CHAOS OF HISTORY: A New Politics of Poetry. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1997. 534pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine - slight ding to spine edge & faint scuffing to fore-edge. ISBN: 0271016418 $19.95. In considering Shelley's investigations into history, the role of poetry, & his philosophical views regarding skepticism & idealism, Roberts turns to the poet's reading of Lucretius to show Shelley's struggle with the intellectual limitations of Romanticism & the Enlightenment, revealing much about the poet previously considered baffling, & adding new dimensions to his claim that 'poets are the unacknowledged legislators of the world'. |
| 186392 ROCKER, Rudolf. NATIONALISM AND CULTURE. LA: Rocker Publications Committee, 1937. xviii,592 pages. Hardcover. Frontis, bibliography, index. Translated by Ray E. Chase. Near Fine-. Promotional sticker on the half-title page has left that and the title page with light damp pucker. Gilt on the spine is a bit dull. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006EQTKU $27. Rocker was a leading anarcho-syndicalist and active especially Yiddish anarchist circles, and the only gentile intellectual to become a leader of Jewish anarchists. This book has received high praise by Lewis Mumford, Bertrand Russell, Albert Einstein, Charles Beard, Will Durant, and Noam Chomsky. For more on Rocker, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181827 ROSS, Stephen David. THE LIMITS OF LANGUAGE. Bronx: Fordham University, 1994. 290 pages. Hardback, glossy illustrated covers. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for faint spine sunning. ISBN: 0823215180 $3.95. |
| 186216 ROWLEY, Hazel. TETE-A-TETE: The Tumultuous Lives and Loves of Simone de Beauvoir and Jean-Paul Sartre. HarperCollins, 2005. xvi+416 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread and unmarked. Price intact. ISBN: 0060520590 $8.95. Rowley also wrote the biography, Christina Stead. |
| 188020 ROWLEY, Hazel. TETE-A-TETE: The Tumultuous Lives and Loves of Simone de Beauvoir and Jean-Paul Sartre. HarperCollins, 2005. xvi+416 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. New in Fine dustjacket. Tight, unread and unmarked. Price intact. ISBN: 0060520590 $11.95. Rowley also wrote the biography, Christina Stead . |
| 181828 RUSSELL, Bertrand. NEW HOPES FOR A CHANGING WORLD. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1951. 213 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Very Good in mylar-protected Good dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 182562 RUSSELL, Bertrand. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BERTRAND RUSSELL: Volume II, 1914-1944. London: George Allen and Unwin , 1978. 268 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. Frontis. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Clean and bright all around. ISBN: 0671203584 $9.95. 'Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.' Long-time antiwar and antinuclear militant, the Desperado Russell was jailed during the Committee of 100's first public demonstration (London 1961); ('Don't you hear the H-bomb's thunder / Echo like the crack of doom?' - John Brunner, SCIFI author who wrote the CND's marching song) Russell's later War Crimes Tribunal was instrumental in providing a world forum which could not be ignored (even by US media), revealing US lies and atrocities perpetrated during the Vietnam War years. 'Most people would sooner die than think; in fact, they do so.' (citations from our online Daily Bleed Calendar). In 1950 Russell recommended that all warmongers spend time in a boat in a shark-infested pool. We humbly suggest scuttling the boat. |
| 182854 RUSSELL, Bertrand. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BERTRAND RUSSELL: Volume I; 1872-1914. Boston: Little, Brown, 1967. 356 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0049210033 $12.95. First volume of this important philosopher, radical and pacifist. The early years up through 'Principia Mathematica' and his return to Cambridge, including his protest of England's involvement in WWI...the 'war to end all wars'... (remember that one?). |
| 184671 RUSSELL, Bertrand. SKEPTICAL ESSAYS. Barnes & Noble / George Allen & Unwin , 1961. 172 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, markings or spine creasing. Price scraped off. ISBN: B000MO2TSK $19.95. Surprisingly scarce book, first published in 1928. 'Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.' Longtime antiwar and antinuclear militant, the Desperado Russell was jailed during the Committee of 100's first public demonstration (London 1961); ('Don't you hear the H-bomb's thunder / Echo like the crack of doom?' - John Brunner, SCIFI author who wrote the CND's marching song). Russell's later War Crimes Tribunal was instrumental in providing a world forum which could not be ignored (even by US media), revealing US lies and atrocities perpetrated during the Vietnam War years. 'Most people would sooner die than think; in fact, they do so.' (citations from our online Daily Bleed Calendar). In 1950 Russell recommended that all warmongers spend time in a boat in a shark-infested pool. We humbly suggest scuttling the boat. |
| 188419 RUSSELL, Bertrand. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BERTRAND RUSSELL: Volume III (3), 1944-1969. Simon & Schuster, 1970. xi+339 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Frontis. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minute tears at a couple corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Price intact. ISBN: 0671203584 $19.95. Third and final volume in Russell's autobiography. Covers his years of peace activism and opposition to the state terrorism of the nuclear powers (WMD). Russell's War Crimes Tribunal in the 1960s was instrumental in providing a world forum which could not be ignored (even by American mainstream media), revealing US lies and atrocities perpetrated during the Vietnam War. |
| 188726 RUSSELL, Bertrand. WHY I AM NOT A CHRISTIAN. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1372. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good-. Light creasing about spine & fore edge from being thumbed through. Foxing on title & copyright page. $8.95. |
| 196806 RUSSELL, Bertrand. METHODE SCIENTIFIQUE EN PHILOSOPHIE. Paris: Libraire Philosphique J. Vrin,1929. 195 pp. Hardcover. Appendix. Very Good+. Marbled boards with leather binding. Marbled endpapers. Previous owner's book plate on first free enpaper. $100. Book is translated by Ph. Devaux with a preface by M. Barzin. |
| 195874 RUSSELL, Walter and Lao Russell. ATOMIC SUICIDE. Swananoa, Virginia: University of Science and Philosophy, 1957. xl+304 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrations. Some associated materials laid in. Very Good in Very Good nicked, clipped dust jacket. Light shelfwear. $30. 'What Radioactivity is, Why and How it Kills, and What to Do About It'. |
| 198076 RUSSELL, Walter. THE MESSAGE OF THE DIVINE ILIAD. Volume II. Swannanoa: The Walter Russell Foundation, 1949. ix + 238pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Printed cloth. Minor wear to extremities. Very good+. $14.95. Limited De Luxe edition; SIGNED by the author on the frontispiece. |
| 179477 RYAN, Alan. BERTRAND RUSSELL: A Political Life. NY: Hill & Wang, 1988. 226 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Sources. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dust jacket with touch of spine sunning, price clipped. ISBN: 0809028972 $8.95. |
| 197974 SABELLI, Hector and Justin Synnestvedt. PERSONALIZATION: A New Vision for the Millennium, Three Essays. Chicago: Society for the Advancement of Clinical Philosophy, 1990. 228 pp. Trade paperback. Suggested Readings. Very Good. Light shelfwear; several pages dog-eared. $7.95. |
| 193869 SAINSBURY, R. M. PARADOXES: Second Edition. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 2004. 165 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0521483476 $19.95. |
| 193825 SAN JOSE BUDDHIST CHURCH BETSUIN WOMEN'S ASSOCIATION. THE LIGHT BURNS ON. San Jose: San Jose Buddhist Church Betsuin Women's Association, 1973. 135 pp. Trade paperback. Fine. $12.95. |
| 197153 SANDWEISS, Samuel H. SAI BABA: The Holy Man ... and the Psychiatrist. San Diego: Birth Day Publishing, 1975. 240 pp. Trade paperback. Color photos. Appendix. Glossary. Very Good. Light soiling to covers and fore-edge. ISBN: 0960095810 $14.95. |
| 198006 SANDWEISS, Samuel H., MD. SAI BABA: The Holy Man... and the Psychiatrist. San Diego: Birth Day Publishing Company, 1975. 240pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Crease to cover, small creases to corners. Internally clean and sound. Good+. ISBN: 0960095810 $8.95. Illustrated throughout with b/w illos and color photographs. |
| 183215 SARTRE, Jean-Paul. LITERATURE AND EXISTENTIALISM. Secaucus: Citadel Press, 1962. 160 pages. 1st trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0806501057 $6.95. |
| 185752 SARTRE, Jean-Paul. THE EMOTIONS: Outline of a Theory. Philosophical Library, 1948. 97 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book is bright , solid and clean. No names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with edge wear and tiny tears along top edge, small tear top front corner. $6.95. |
| 186893 SARTRE, Jean-Paul. PSYCHOLOGY OF IMAGINATION. London: Rider & Co., 1950. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine-. Nice solid book with light wear at the extremities. $13.95. |
| 188295 SARTRE, Jean-Paul. [Intro, Philip Mairet]. EXISTENTIALISM AND HUMANISM. London: Methuen, 1963. 70 pages. Hardcover. Translation and Introduction by Philip Mairet. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. 5 pages have underlining in blue pen, usually a sentence or less. $7.95. |
| 195987 SAWA, Takaaki. ART IN JAPANESE ESOTERIC BUDDHISM. NY: Weatherhill,1972. 151 pp. Hardback. First English Edition. Translated by Richard L. Gage. Color and b/w photos. Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0834810018 $40. |
| 191693 SCHILPP, Paul Arthur (ed.). ALBERT EINSTEIN: Philosopher-Scientist. NY: Tudor, 1957. 781 pp. Fourth printing. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures, formulas, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. No DJ. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Text-edges with some foxing, fading & light staining. Light page separation front & back fly leaves. $17.5. |
| 196497 SCHMIDT, Paul F. PERCEPTION AND COSMOLOGY IN WHITEHEAD'S PHILOSOPHY. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1967. xiii+192 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ green cloth with minimal wear. $11.95. |
| 184079 SCHMOE, Floyd. WHY IS MAN: That Thou Abidest Him. C.E. Publications, 1983. 97 pages. Trade paperback. References. Warmly inscribed, 'With fond memories and much love,' and Signed by the Author . Very Good+ but for light crease front cover. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: B0006YM3KK $6.95. |
| 181402 SCHNEIDER, Isadore (ed). THE WORLD OF LOVE. Two Volume set: The Meanings of Love / The Experience of Love. NY: Braziller, (1964). 1,169 pages. First edition. Hardback, black cloth. 2 volumes in slipcase. Biographical notes. Introductions by Schneider. Fine bright copies but for light shelf wear to the spines. A couple pages of Volume 1 have been lightly bumped, and one page corner turned creased; 4 pages of Volume 2 have tiny creases from a light bump. Slipcase is bright and clean, but is cracked along one top edge. No dustjackets, as issued. $19.95. 'From the writings of philosophers and theologians, psychologists and anthropologists, biologists, poets and novelists, the meanings and experience of human love as revealed in theory, case studies, biographies, essays and world literature.' Aristotle, Casanova, Colette, Capek, Beauvoir, Darwin, Ellis, Engels, Freud, Fromm, Gorky, Huxley, Kierkegaard, Lawrence, May, Malinowski, Moravia, Nietzsche, O'Casey, Peirce, Proust, Rilke, Shelley, Sand, Sappho, Sartre, Schopenhauer, Shaw, Tolstoy, Twain, Thurber, E.B. White, Watts, V. Woolf, ad infinitum. Edited with introductions by Schneider - (yes, that dirty old Marxist!). |
| 188753 SCHOPENHAUER, Arthur. ESSAYS ON RELIGION AND PANTHEISM. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 62. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Some soiling to covers. $9.95. |
| 195120 SCOTT, Nathan A., Jr. THE POETICS OF BELIEF: Studies in Coleridge, Arnold, Pater, Santayana, Stevens, and Heidegger. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1985. viii+198 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0807816337 $19.95. A refreshing view of modernism, not in its skeptical, iconoclastic, dissentient phase, but rather one that accords the poetic imagination an essentially constructive role in the formation of fundamental belief. |
| 198110 SEBAG, Lucien. MARXISME ET STRUCTURALISME. Paris: Payot, 1964. 231pp. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. $19.95. Text in French. |
| 197765 SEKIDA, Katsuki. Edited, and with an introduction by A.V. Grimstone. ZEN TRAINING: Methods and Philosophy. New York and Tokyo: Weatherhill, 1983. 258 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good. Shelfwear. Former owner's name; bookstore stamp of Piccadilly Book Stall, New Delhi. Internally clean. ISBN: 0834801140 $7.95. 'The work on Zen that the West, and perhaps the East, has been waiting for. The best work yet on Zen training yet in English.' - New Age Journal. |
| 180940 SELSAM, Howard. SOCIALISM AND ETHICS. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 223 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in poor dustjacket with pieces missing. ISBN: B0007HZLYG $4.95. See 'Seidman S112'. |
| 181791 SELSAM, Howard. PHILOSOPHY IN REVOLUTION. NY: International Publishers, 1957. 160 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears. ISBN: B0006DED68 $6.95. 'How Marxism Transforms Philosophy from Differing Ways of Interpreting the World Into a Way of Changing it'. See 'Seidman S115'. |
| 181978 SHAH, Amina. THE TALE OF THE FOUR DERVISHES and Other Sufi Tales. Harper and Row, 1981. 258 pages. 1st US edition, trade paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0060672560 $2.95. |
| 179051 SHAH, Idries. THINKERS OF THE EAST: Studies in Experientialism. London: The Octagon Press, 1977. 198 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0900860464 $12.95. Collection of entertaining anecdotes and 'parables in action' illustrating the eminently practical and lucid approach of Eastern dervish teachers. |
| 195715 SHARVANANDA, Swami. ISHA-UPANISHAD: With Sanskrit text; Paraphrase with word-for-word Translation, English Rendering and Comments. India: Ramakrishna, 1921. 33 pp. Small pamphlet. Very Good. Pamphlet is tight but delicate. Pages have browned and front and rear panels have browning around edges. In nice shape for being 85 years old. $25. |
| 188752 SHAW, George Bernard. SOCIALISM FOR MILLIONAIRES. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1551. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Gray covers. Very Good. Faded about spine & margins. $9.95. |
| 194777 SHERRARD, Philip. THE RAPE OF MAN AND NATURE: An Enquiry into the Origins and Consequences of Modern Science. Colombo: Sri Lanka Institute of Traditional Studies, 1987. 124 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Top corner tip of front board and dust jacket slightly bumped. ISBN: 9559028006 $100. |
| 197963 SHRAGIN, Boris and Albert Todd. LANDMARKS: A Collection of Essays on the Russian Intelligentsia 1909. NY: Karz Howard, 1977. lv+210 pp. Hardback. Translated by Marian Schwartz. Biographies. List of Names and Terms. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0918294002 $14.95. Essays on Berdyaev, Bulgakov, Gershenzon, Izgoev, Kistyakovsky, Struve, Frank. |
| 187905 SHURE, Edouard. THE ANCIENT MYSTERIES OF THE EAST, Rama / Krishna. Rudolph Steiner Publications, 1971. 134 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Notes. Good. Cover wear and spine a little dark. Price blocked, name on front endpaper whited out. ISBN: 0083341708 $9.95. |
| 198077 SIEGEL, Eli. THE FRANCES SAUNDERS LESSON AND TWO RELATED WORKS. New York: Definition Press, 1974. 54pp. Trade paperback. Prefaces. Minor sunning / soiling to wrappers; very good. ISBN: 0910492190 $7.95. Three works by the founder of Aesthetic Realism, which "began with the idea that the human self presented problems akin to those in poetry and in art generally." William Carlos Williams was an early champion of Siegel's poetic work. |
| 197314 SINGH, Hazur Maharaj Sawan. PHILOSOPHY OF THE MASTERS [Gurmat Sidhant]. Beas: Radha Soami Satsang, 1966. cii+262 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Glossary. Contacts. Very Good faded cloth in Good chipped and sunned dust jacket. Inscription to front endpaper. Interiors clean. $19.95. Series Four. |
| 190943 SINGH, Maharaj Charan. SPIRITUAL DISCOURSES. Punjab: Radha Soami, 1987. 239 pp. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Very Good+, in a very good dust cover. Light & edge corner wear. Line of fading along edges of covers. Dj: with light edge & corner wear; a slightly faded spine panel; & light surface wear - in protective glassine. $22. Pictures & informational material laid in. |
| 197130 SINGH, Maharaj Charan. SPIRITUAL DISCOURSES. Punjab, India: Radha Soami Satsang Beas, 1964. 248 pp. Hardback. Glossary. Index. Fair in Good dust jacket. Name printed on top edge; ink marks and yellow highlighting throughout. $11.95. |
| 192452 SINHA, Indra. TANTRA: The Search for Ecstasy. London: Hamlyn, 1993. 154 pp. Large Hardback. Color illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Inch-and-a-half closed tear and other smaller tears to dj; light stain to inside of jacket. ISBN: 060057699X $30. |
| 189542 SIRCAR, D. C. (ed.). THE BHAKTI CULT AND ANCIENT INDIAN GEOGRAPHY. Calcutta: University of Calcutta, 1970. Trade paperback. Good - owner's name on front endpaper, top & bottom corners of pages slightly bumped, spine lightly scuffed. $30. |
| 197024 SMITH, David. A RECORD OF AWAKENING: Practice and Insight on the Buddhist Path. Birmingham, England: Windhorse, 1999. 150 pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Bottom corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 1899579184 $19.95. |
| 190299 SMITH, Norman. STUDIES IN THE CARTESIAN PHILOSOPHY. NY: Russell & Russell, 1962. 276 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Some light freckling on upper text-edge. Former owner's name penned title page. $25. |
| 188939 SODIPO, J. O.; Hallen, B. KNOWLEDGE, BELIEF & WITCHCRAFT: Analytic Experiments in African Philosophy (Mestizo Spaces/Espaces Metisses Ser.). Stanford: Stanford University, 1997. 163p. Reprint. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Near Fine-. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0804728232 $22. |
| 197018 SOLOMON, Robert C, and Kathleen M. Higgins. WHAT NIETZSCHE REALLY SAID. NY: Schocken, 2000. 263 pp. Trade Paperback. Nietzsche's Bestiary: A Glossary of His Favorite Images. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0805210946 $8.95. |
| 191151 Solomon, Robert. THE GREAT COURSES ON TAPE: No Excuses: Existentialism and the Meaning of Life. VA: The Teaching Company, 1999. Lectures of University of Texas professor on tape. Two box set with six tapes per box. Fine. $40. |
| 196625 SOUTHWOLD, Martin. BUDDHISM IN LIFE: The Anthropological study of religion and the Sinhalese practice of Buddhism. Manchester: Manchester University, 1983. xii+232 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Price in ink on front endpaper. Lacking DJ. ISBN: 0719009715 $50. |
| 193828 SPANOS, Walter V. (editor). MARTIN HEIDEGGER AND THE QUESTION OF LITERATURE. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1979. xix+327pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Very Good blue cloth. Light shelfwear, spine a little dusty. Clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0253175755 $23.95. |
| 195208 STEIN, Arnold. HEROIC KNOWLEDGE: An Interpretation of Paradise Regained and Samson Agonistes. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1957. xi+237 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Signed by the author and inscribed, 'To John and Mary, Affectionately, Arnold'. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Small tears and edgewear to dj. ISBN: B0006BN9GK $11.95. |
| 180217 STEINER, George. EXTRATERRITORIAL: Papers on Literature and the Language Revolution. NY: Atheneum, 1976. 210 pages. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Faintly musty; clean and tight. ISBN: 0671445723 $2.95. |
| 189415 STEINER, Rudolf. HUMAN LIFE IN THE LIGHT OF SPIRITUAL SCIENCE: Anthroposophy. NY: Anthroposophic Press, 1933. 45 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Small pamphlet. Very Good+. Light browning on upper edge of front cover. Slight soiling on front & rear panel. $14.95. |
| 198070 STEINER, Rudolf. THEOSOPHY: An Introduction to the Supersensible Knowledge of the World and the Destination of Man. Hudson, NY: Anthroposophic Press, Inc., 1988. xxiii + 195pp. Trade paperback. Very good; lending library card holder glued to title page. Clean and otherwise free of marks. Very good. ISBN: 0880101792 $9.95. "This book cannot be read in the customary manner of the present day. In certain respects every page, and even many sentences, will have to be worked out by the reader... Its truths must be experienced, lived". |
| 198071 STEINER, Rudolf. THE STAGES OF HIGHER KNOWLEDGE. Hudson, NY: Anthroposophic Press, Inc., [no date]. xiv + 58pp. Trade paperback. Very good; lending library card holder glued to title page. Clean and otherwise very good. $14.95. |
| 198072 STEINER, Rudolf. AT THE GATES OF SPIRITUAL SCIENCE. Hudson, NY: Anthroposophic Press, Inc., 1986. 158pp. Hardback. References. Boards in lightly worn dust jacket; New Age Fellowship lending library card holder glued to title page. Gift inscription on paste-down from Dr. Ron Moss, founder of the Dr. Rudolf Steiner Bookstore, Seattle's first Anthroposophic bookshop. Interiors clean. Very good + ISBN: 0880102241 $19.95. Fourteen lectures given in Stuttgart, 22 August - 4 September, 1906. |
| 197678 STEVENS, John. BUDO SECRETS: Teachings of the Martial Arts Masters. Boston: Shambhala, 2001. 115 pp. Trade paperback. Sources. Near Fine. ISBN: 1570629153 $8.95. |
| 177968 STONE, I.F. THE TRIAL OF SOCRATES. Boston: Little, Brown, 1988. 282 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Notes. Index. Gift inscription front endpaper, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0316817589 $5.95. Fascinating and well-written look at Socrates, examining the conflict between the reactionary Socrates and democratic Athens. By one of America's few real journalists and civil libertarians. |
| 195843 STONE, Justin F. MEDITATIONS FOR HEALING. Albuquerque, NM: Sun Books, 1977. 184 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. A few ink notations inside back cover. Slight edgewear to dj. $13.95. |
| 195859 STONE, Justin F. MEDITATIONS FOR HEALING. Albuquerque, New Mexico: Sun Books, 1977. 184 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. $14.95. |
| 198080 STONE, Justin F. MEDITATION FOR HEALING: Particular Meditations for Particular Results. Santa Barbara: Satori Resources, 1986. 185pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Glossary. Light shelfwear. Some highlighting, limited to pp. 14-24. Else very good. ISBN: 0937277010 $8.95. |
| 197123 SUBHUTI, Dharmacari (Alex Kennedy). SANGHARAKSHITA: A New Voice in the Buddhist Tradition. Birmingham: Windhorse Publications, 1994. 324 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light to moderate wear to covers. A few notations by former owner inside back cover; book body otherwise free of notes. ISBN: 0904766683 $14.95. |
| 196253 SUITS, Bernard. THE GRASSHOPPER: Games, Life and Utopia. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1978. 178 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket shows wear at corner tips and spine ends; small 1/8 inch tear to top of dj spine. ISBN: 0802023010 $70. |
| 196871 SUN Tzu. THE ART OF WAR. NY: Oxford University Press, 1963. 197 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Translated and with an introduction by Samuel B. Griffith. Foreword by B.H. Liddell Hart. Near Fine cloth boards in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Stated book club edition on inside of front flap of DJ. $19.95. |
| 196085 SUPRITHI, Kanya Samatva. THE PERFECT ALTERNATIVE: A Testimony to the Power of the Transforming Grace of Sri Da Avabhasa. Clearlake: Dawn Horse, 1991. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Light wear at spine. ISBN: 0918801354 $14.95. |
| 197375 SUZUKI, Daisetz T. ZEN AND JAPANESE CULTURE.H Princeton University, 1973. xxiii+478 pp. [+72 pp. plates]. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Chronology. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Minor wear. ISBN: 0691017700 $11.95. After briefly explaining what Zen is, Dr. Suzuki considers in detail various aspects of Japanese art and life that this Buddhist discipline has influenced: the cult of swordsmanship, the tea ceremony, the haiku form of poetry, and the Japanese love of nature. Other essays are devoted to the relationship of Zen and Confucianism, the role of Zen in the tradition of the samurai, and to Japanese art. |
| 194479 Swami Abhayananda. THE SUPREME SELF, A Modern Upanishad. Fallsburg: Atma Books, 1984. 177 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Reading creases. Penned marginalia throughout. Some yellowing of pages. ISBN: 0914557017 $11.95. |
| 181019 SZABO, Ervin. SOCIALISM AND SOCIAL SCIENCE: Selected Writings (1877-1918). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. 214 pages. Hardback. Edited by Gyorgy Litvan and Janos Bak. Fine but for small touch of soil bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0710090072 $7.95. Essays and letters by a theoretical leader of a generation of progressive thinkers from Oscar Jaszi through Karl and Michael Polanyi to Georg Lukacs and many others. |
| 185718 SZASZ, Thomas. THE THEOLOGY OF MEDICINE: The Political-Philosophical Foundations of Medical Ethics. Louisiana State University, 1977. 170 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Quite close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with small closed tear, light corner wear and a little scuffing rear and edges. ISBN: 0807102849 $10.95. The uncommon hardcover. |
| 194619 TAGORE, Rabindranath. (Mohit Chakrabarti, translator). A HUNDRED DEVOTIONAL SONGS OF TAGORE. Delhi: Motital Banarsidass, 1999. xix+104 pp. Hardback. Frontis. Introduction. Very Good+ black cloth in Very Good creased dust jacket with small tears. Corner of back board lightly bumped. ISBN: 812081505x $9.95. A selection of Tagore's rare devotional work, translated into English, with verses transliterated into English phonetics to give an English speaker the sense of the original. |
| 197630 TAIMNI, I. K. A WAY TO SELF-DISCOVERY. Wheaton, Illinois: Quest, 1970. 304 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Small pastedown address label inside. ISBN: 0835602204 $9.95. Formerly published under the title 'Self-Culture'. |
| 190988 TAYLOR, Mark C. ALTARITY. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1987. xxxiv+371 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine - a page dog-earred. ISBN: 0226791386 $17.95. |
| 186862 TEDLOCK, Dennis and Barbara. TEACHINGS FROM THE AMERICAN EARTH: Indian Religion and Philosophy. Liveright, 1975. 279 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight attractive copy. Name on front endpaper. Jacket has minuscule tear bottom front edge and bottom of spine, faint tanning of spine and edges, minor scrape rear. Appears unread. $33. Dennis was co-editor, with Jerome Rothenberg, of the magazine, 'Alcheringa: Ethnopoetics'. |
| 196602 THIELICKE, Helmut. THEOLOGISCHE ETHIK. Band 1: PRINZIPIENLEHRE Dramatische, Philosophische und kontroverstheologische grundlegung, 3., unveranderte Auflage. Tubingen: Mohr, 1965. 746 pp. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket with the exception of small section at front of book (20 pp.) where there is some underlining and margin notes in light pencil. DJ in protective glassine. $50. |
| 198023 THODY, Philip and Ann Course. INTRODUCING BARTHES. New York: Totem Books, 1997. 176pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 1874166528 $4.95. An illustrated, reader-friendly guide to Roland Barthes' work and thought, placing it within appropriate cultural, historical, and theoretical frameworks. Accessible, but not dumbed-down so that one feels embarrassed at its occasionally playful tone. |
| 179531 THOMPSON, Lawrance. [Robert Frost]. ROBERT FROST. American Writers Series No. 2. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1960. 43 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback original. #2 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Select bibliography. Name front cover, Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 188745 THURSTON, Henry. WHY I DID NOT ENTER THE METHODIST MINISTRY (With a Symposium on Churches by Various Writers). Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1217. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In gray-green covers. G+. 1-inch closed tear at foot of spine. Light sunning to margins all around. Some creasing around lower staple. $13.95. |
| 188741 TICHENOR, H. M. THE OLYMPIAN GODS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1921. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 207. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In blue-gray covers. Very Good+. Lightly sunned about the margins. $8.95. |
| 188856 TIROSH-ROTHSCHILD, Hava. BETWEEN WORLDS: The Life & Thought of Rabbi David Ben Judah Messer Leon. Albany: Suny, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0791404471 $7.95. |
| 183617 TITARENKO, A. MORALITY AND POLITICS: Critical essays on contemporary views about the relationship between morality and politics in bourgeois sociology. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1972. 259 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good-. about 25 of the last 60 pages have light yellow hi-liting, usually less than a sentence. ISBN: B0006CBLM8 $31. Rare. |
| 196835 TOHEI, Koichi. KI IN EVERYDAY LIFE. Tokyo: Ki No Kenkyukai, 1979. 139 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Near Fine. Light shelfwear; name whited-out to front endpaper. ISBN: 0870404369 $9.95. |
| 197964 TOWNSEND, Harvey Gates. PHILOSOPHICAL IDEAS IN THE UNITED STATES. NY: Octagon Books, 1968. v+293 pp. Hardback. Appendix. Fold-out Chronological Table. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Name to front endpaper; pen line to top edge. $11.95. |
| 197965 TOWNSEND, Harvey Gates. PHILOSOPHICAL IDEAS IN THE UNITED STATES. NY: Octagon Books, 1968. v+293 pp. Hardback. Appendix. Fold-out Chronological Table. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 195995 TROUT, Polly. EASTERN SEEDS, WESTERN SOIL: Three Gurus in America. London: Mayfield, 2001. 258 pages. First edition. Beige trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; slight wave to pages. Text is clean. ISBN: 0767425774 $9.95. |
| 194947 TU Wei-Ming. NEO-CONFUCIAN THOUGHT IN ACTION: Wang Yang-ming's Youth (1472-1509). Berkeley: University of California, 1976. xvi+222 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Sparse pencil lines throughout text; stamp to title page. ISBN: 0520029682 $50. |
| 193241 TUAN, Yi-Fu. THE GOOD LIFE. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1986. viii+191 pp. First edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0299105407 $14.95. |
| 197187 TULKU, Tarthang [compiled by Elizabeth Cook]. ART OF ENLIGHTENMENT: A Perspective on the Sacred Art of Tibet. Berkeley, California: Dharma Publishing, 1987. 30 pp. Stapled paperback. Mudras. Very Good. ISBN: 0898001986 $11.95. |
| 190739 TYNDALL, John. FRAGMENTS OF SCIENCE: A Series of Detached Essays, Addresses, and Reviews (Two Volumes). NY: Appleton, 1897. 452 pp. (each volume). Quarter leather, with marbled paper boards. Maps, tables, diagrams, etc. Notes. G+. Spines faded. Some discoloration of pages & endpapers. Pages with horizontal undulation. $38. Pages uncut. |
| 197109 UBAN, Sujan Singh. THE GURUS OF INDIA. London: Sterling Publishers, 1977. 175 pp. Hardback. 8 pages of photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Good in Good dust jacket. Lightly soiled and dinged; previous owner's name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0856920045 $14.95. |
| 188215 UNGER, Roberto Mangabeira. PLASTICITY INTO POWER. [Politics: A Work in Constructive Theory, Volume 3]. Verso, 2004. 231 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Notes. Index. New. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1844675165 $4.95. |
| 188217 UNGER, Roberto Mangabeira. SOCIAL THEORY: It's Situation and Its Task; A Critical Introduction to Politics: A Work in Constructive Theory. [Volume 2 of Politics]. Verso, 2004. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Notes. Index. New. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1844675157 $4.95. |
| 185817 URQUHART, Clara (ed.). A MATTER OF LIFE. Little Brown, 1963. 255 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket design by Jan Pienkowski. Very Good+ in Good shelf worn dustjacket. Jacket is scuffed and chipped at the extremities. Book has a bookplate inside cover; internally bright, clean and quite tight, possibly unread. ISBN: B0019Y3YPE $4.95. The question being, 'Is civil disobedience ethical?' With responses from Ben Gurion, Robert Bolt, Salvatore Quasimodo, the art critic and anarchist Herbert Read, Bertrand Russell, Martin Buber, Danilo Dolci, Albert Schweitzer and others. |
| 194859 VAIDYANATHAN, Swami R. ETERNAL WISDOM (IP-IL Philosophy): A New Presentation of Higher Wisdom With Regard to the Human Soul. [Unknown]. 160 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Edited by Meera Grimes. Fine. $14.95. |
| 198340 VOGT, Douglas, and Gary Sultan. REALITY REVEALED: The Theory of Multidimensional Reality. San Jose: Vector Associates, 1978. x + 466 pages. Hardback. Charts and illustrations. Glossary. List of theorems. Index. Very good. Lightly worn publisher's cloth in rubbed dust jacket. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0930808010 $24.95. First edition. |
| 197134 VOLK, Tyler. METAPATTERNS: Across Space, Time, and Mind. NY: Columbia University Press, 1995. ix+296 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Very Good. Slight wear and soiling. ISBN: 023106750x $8.95. |
| 186921 WAGNER, Wilhelm. PLATO'S PHAEDO. With Notes Critical and Exegetical, and an Analysis. (Revised). Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1896. 195 pages. Small Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Notes. Index. Preface by Wagner. Revised by Willard K. Clement. Very Good+. Small tear on fore-edge of one page, a little minor tiny penciling (mostly marginalia). Outside of the text block browned with age, name front endpaper and title page, light to moderate wear at the corners and spine ends. Gilt lettering is still rather bright with light wear at the edges of the publisher's name. $30. Plato's text in Greek, extensive notes in English. |
| 196063 WAITE, Arthur Edward. THE BOOK OF CEREMONIAL MAGIC: A Complete Grimoire. NY: Citadel, 1990. xliv+336 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good. Book is clean and tight with light edgewear. ISBN: 0806502088 $9.95. |
| 197511 WATTS, Alan. TALKING ZEN. Trumbull: Weatherhill, Inc, 2000. 201 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Some corner tips of pages bent; a couple scratches to front cover. ISBN: 0834803135 $7.95. |
| 197940 WEAVER, Richard M. VISIONS OF ORDER: The Cultural Crises of our Time. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1964. xi+153 pp. Trade paperback. Foreword by Russell Kirk. Very Good. Light shelfwear; name to front endpaper. $8.95. |
| 194830 WEBB, Eugene. ERIC VOEGELIN, Philosopher of History. Seattle: University of Washington, 1981. 320 pp. First edition. Light gray, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Good+. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Front cover with a couple clear stains. Text-edges with a bit of soiling. ISBN: 029595759X $14.95. |
| 182278 WEDDINGS, Alex. JEWELS OF LIGHT: From the Jung-Pao-Tsai Workshop. Leipzig: Veb, 1961. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover, illustrated boards. Illustrated with beautiful paintings and drawings. Very Good but for soiling on cover. $65. |
| 185436 WEIDLICH Thom. APPOINTMENT DENIED: The Inquisition of Bertrand Russell. Prometheus Books, 2000. 233 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1573927880 $6.95. |
| 180073 WEISS, Miriam Strauss. A LIVELY CORPSE: Religion in Utopia. A.S. Barnes, 1969. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket with scuffing, tiny edge tears. ISBN: B00005W9UM $3.5. Approaches the Utopian dream from the point of view of religion. Takes up different aspects of the religions of Utopia: Religious Attitudes, The Appurtenances of Religion, Ritual, Marriage, Death, Theology and Dogma, etc. Using an analysis of various Utopian writings, attempts to show that God is far from dead. |
| 188808 WELLS, H. G. FIRST AND LAST THINGS, A Confession of Faith & a Rule of Life. NY: Putnam, 1908. 307 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-green cloth boards with gilt stamped cover & spine. G. Front endpaper missing. Writing (in pencil) on front & rear endpaper & flyleaf. Couple pages of text beginning to separate from binding. Page 60/61 browned from newspaper clipping pressed between pages. $28. |
| 193277 WELLS, H. G. DISCOVERY OF THE FUTURE. Girard: Appeal to Reason, n. d. 64 pp. Small Staple-bound pamphlet, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Slight yellowing of pages and text-edges. Spine area and margins lightly faded. Couple pages with creases down middle. $9.95. People's Pocket series No. 165. |
| 186013 WELLS, H.G., Julian S. Huxley and G.P. Wells. THE SCIENCE OF LIFE. Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1938. 1,514 pages. Reprint of the 1st edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped & blind embossed decorated red cloth. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Book is bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Gilt lettering is nice and bright. Jacket is bright and clean, price clipped, a few tiny edge tears, tiny chip top rear, red background ink on the spine is faded (not affecting the lettering). $19.95. 'A brilliant summary of all the living sciences in a single dramatic story.' Previously published in two or three volumes sets, this is the combined single volume of those books. |
| 184465 WELLS, Rulon S. [C. I. Lewis]. AN ANALYSIS OF KNOWLEDGE AND VALUATION: C. I. Lewis. no place: no publisher, no date [ca. 1949?]. pp99-115. Stapled paperback, printed light green covers. Very Good. Short tear head of spine. $7.95. Review article of Lewis' book 'An Analysis of Knowledge and Valuation' by this well-known Mormon radio sermonizer. Reprinted from 'the Review of Metaphysics March 1949. |
| 192565 WEST, Cornel. THE CORNEL WEST READER. NY: Basic Civitas Books, 1999. 604 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Covers with light edge wear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Dj: with light edge wear, except upper edge and corner of front panel which has some creasing. ISBN: 0465091091 $15.95. |
| 181506 WETTER, Gustav A. SOWJETIDEOLOGY HEUTE. 1. Dialektischer und historischer Materialismus. Frankfurt: Fischer Taschenbuch, 1971. 339 pages. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 3436011339 $6.95. German (Roman) language text only. |
| 193222 WILHELM, Helmut. CHANGE: Eight Lectures on the I Ching (Bollingen Series LXII). NY: Pantheon, 1960. x+111 pp. Hardback. Translated from the German by Cary F. Baynes. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper; pencil numerals above and ink check marks below Shao Yung's sequence in Figure 1 fold-out. Three-inch deep closed tear and other lesser chips and tears to clipped dj. ISBN: 0691097143 $14.95. |
| 196062 WILHELM, Richard. THE I CHING: Or Book of Changes. NY: Bollingen, 1990. 740 pages. Hardcover. The Richard Wilhelm translation rendered into English by Cary F. Baynes. Foreword by C. G. Jung. Preface to the Third Edition by Hellmut Wilhelm. Indexes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Gift inscription to front endpaper; bottom of spine bumped or perhaps not glued properly. Light edgewear to dj. Overall, a very nice item. ISBN: 069109750X $14.95. Bollingen Series XIX. |
| 194992 WILLCOCKS, M. L. THE LAUGHING PHILOSOPHER: Being a Life of Francois Rabelais. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1950. 210 pp. First edition. Hardback. Frontispiece, plus seven plates. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Rust-orange cloth. Sunning to top edge; minor rubbing to points. $9.95. |
| 197110 WILLIAMS, Robert R. [editor]. THEOLOGY AND THE INTERHUMAN: Essays in Honor of Edward Farley. Valley Forge, Pennsylvania: Trinity Press International, 1995. xiii+271 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1563381273 $8.95. |
| 189441 WILSON, Colin. THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE: Two Scientists in a Primeval Confrontation. NY: Crown Publishers, 1971. 315 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in a Very Good dustjacket in a protective glassine. Book is clean except for very slight sunning on bottom edge. Pages are slightly bent at corner affecting about 3 pages in middle of book. DJ has wear along the edges of DJ. Small 1/4 inch chip on top of rear panel. $50. |
| 195292 WILSON, Colin. CHORDS AND DISCORDS: Purely Personal Opinions on Music. NY: Crown, 1966. 215 pp. Hardback. First American edition. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Slight wear to DJ with a three-quarter inch closed tear at top of front flap and a quarter-inch closed tear at top of back panel. $30. |
| 197772 WISEMAN, Mary Bittner. THE ECSTASIES OF ROLAND BARTHES. London and New York: Routledge, 1989. xvii+204 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Boards without dust jacket. ISBN: 0415023602 $19.95. The essays presented here divide into three groups: on literature; writing and self-identity; and photography and temporal continuity. |
| 187188 WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. CULTURE AND VALUE. University Of Chicago, 1980. 87+ 94 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Peter Winch. Edited by G.H. Von Wright in collaboration with Heikki Nyman. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book is tight and clean, no names or markings, light bump top rear edge. Jacket spine has moderate sunning of the red background, some discolor along the top front, light sunning rear panel along the top edge and spine. ISBN: 0226904326 $45. In German and English, on facing pages. Wittgenstein's most accessible work on art, religion, culture and the nature of philosophical activity. |
| 189586 WOLFSON, Harry Austryn. STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION. Volume One. Cambridge: Harvard, 1973. 626 pages. Hardcover. Edited by Isadore Twersky & George H. Williams. Very Good. ISBN: 0674847652 $150. |
| 190859 WOLLHEIM, Richard, Editor. PHILOSOPHERS ON FREUD - New Evaluations. NY: Jason Aronson, 1977. 416 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a like dust cover. Minor edge & corner wear. DJ: with very light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876681941 $19.95. |
| 182104 WORDSWORTH, E.E. FREEDOM FROM WANT: Meditations on the Twenty-third Psalm. Kansas City: New Beacon, 1960. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good+ in Good- dustjacket. DJ small piece missing head spine which is faded. Some small chips and closed tears. Excellent reading copy, clean bright and unmarked. ISBN: 083410525X $3.95. |
| 194167 WRIGHT, Kathleen (editor). FESTIVALS OF INTERPRETATION: Essays on Hans-Georg Gadamer's Work. Albany: State University of New York, 1990. ix+257 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Light shelfwear; slight yellowing to covers. ISBN: 0791403785 $14.95. |
| 197313 WULLIEMIER, Ferdinand. (compiler). CLEANING. Sahaj Marg Educational Series, Volume 2. Molena, GA: Shri Ram Chandra Mission, 1998. 169 pp. Hardback. Glossary. References. Near Fine laminated boards. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0945242387 $12.95. |
| 198205 YATES, Robin D.S. (editor-translator). FIVE LOST CLASSICS: Tao, Huang-Lao, and Yin-Yang in Han China. New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. x + 301 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Very good+ boards in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0345365380 $29.95. Text in English and Chinese. |
| 197337 YEE, Rodney with Nina Zolotow. YOGA: The Poetry of the Body. NY: Thomas Dunne / St. Martin's Griffin, 2002. xvi+345 pp. Trade paperback. Photographs by Michal Venera. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0312273312 $9.95. |
| 195316 YESHE, Lama Thubten. BECOMING THE COMPASSION BUDDHA: Tantric Mahamudra for Everyday Life. Boston: Wisdom, 2003. xiii+202 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Suggested Further Reading. Index. Near Fine. Slight smudge to bottom edge. ISBN: 0861713435 $9.95. |
| 182971 YOUNG-BRUEHL, Elisabeth. [Hannah Arendt]. HANNAH ARENDT: For Love of the World. New Haven: Yale University, 1982. 563 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Touch faded along the spine, thin reading crease. ISBN: 0300030991 $13.95. A philosophical biography, with new and illuminating details and a fine empathetic sense of how Arendt's private life and her public roles and works were intertwined. |
| 195318 ZANGPO, Ngawang [translator]. TIMELESS RAPTURE: Inspired Verse of the Shangpa Masters. Boulder: Snow Lion, 2003. 411 pp. Hardcover. Compiled by Jamgon Kongtrul. Illustrations. Glossary. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Lacks dust jacket. ISBN: 1559392045 $14.95. |
| 179218 Zen Meditation Center of Rochester. GUIDELINES. Rochester: Zen Center, 1971. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $4.95. Introductory pamphlet with an outline of expectations, issued by the Zen Center, directed by teacher Roshi Philip Kapleau. Daily schedule affixed inside rear cover. |
| 179219 Zen Meditation Center of Rochester. WORKSHOPS AT THE ZEN CENTER. Rochester: Zen Center, 1971. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. $4.95. Introductory pamphlet with an outline of expectations, issued by the Zen Center, directed by teacher Roshi Philip Kapleau. Daily schedule affixed inside rear cover. |
| 186006 ZERZAN, John. ELEMENTS OF REFUSAL. Columbia: C.A.L. Press / Paleo Editions, 1999. 308 pages + new appendix (Excerpts from 'Adventures in Subversion: Flyers and Posters, 1981-85'). 2nd edition. Cover design and Foreword by David Brown. Bibliography, index. New afterword by Paul Z. Simons. Wraps original. Fine. ISBN: 1890532010 $19.95. The first collection of Zerzan's essays, attacking time, industrialization, art, language, technology, number, work - and all the myriad other underpinnings of modern civilization. All the notions hailed as the liberation of humanity are found, rather, to be the co-conspirators of domestication and domination in a world where 'work-buy-consume-die' leave us 'nowhere to play.' These essays appeared in Telos, The Fifth Estate, Popular Reality, Dissident News, and other journals. |
| 187946 ZERZAN, John. RUNNING ON EMPTINESS: The Pathology of Civilization. Feral House, 2008. xvii+215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Bibliography. Trade paperback. Intro by Theresa Kintz. Near Fine-. Unread book with long razor-cut through the front cover and the first blank and half-title page, bump top rear. No names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 092291575X $5.95. |
| 185255 ZIESING, Michael. THE SCARLET Q: Anarchy, Religion and the Cult of Science. Willimantic: Lysander Spooner, 1990. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine- but for long crease bottom front cover. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0929480171 $9.95. Musings on anarchism, fascism, science, Taoism, Ireland, prisoners and punk from an anarchist perspective. |
| 196278 ZINK, Georges. LE CYCLE DE DIETRICH. Morceaux Choisis. Avec introduction, Notes et Glossaire. Bibliotheque de Philologie Germanique, XVI. Paris: Aubier, 1953. 116 pp. Paperback. Notes. Glossary. Original printed wrappers; some age-toning to wraps and a few notes in pencil. Label of former owner. Very Good. $25. Text in German. |