

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 216487 [No author]. SOUTHERN NEVADA: A Half Century of Images (1900-1950), An Exhibit. Las Vegas: University of Nevada Las Vegas, 1980. Unpaginated. Wide-format, stapled softcover. Photos. Very Good-. Considerable yellowing to covers; minor soiling to front cover; internally tight and clean. $11.95. |
| 218015 [No author]. MAKING MONEY WITH YOUR CAMERA. Popular Science, 1934. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 202191 ABBEY, Edward. CACTUS COUNTRY. Time-Life, 1977. 184 pages. 2nd printing. Large Hardback, illustrated boards. Bibliography. Index. Boards very lightly rubbed, tiny foredge stain last 12 pages, Near Fine-. ISBN: 0809411679 $1.95. Text by the anarchist, novelist, essayist and Monkey Wrench advocate. |
| 219630 ABBEY, Edward. CACTUS COUNTRY. Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1986. 184 pages. Large hardcover. Photographs. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine laminated photographic boards; minor wear. ISBN: 0809411679 $7.95. Exemplary Time-Life photography with Abbey writing about what he knew and loved best. |
| 214410 ABRABEN, E. Manny. POINT OF VIEW: The Art of Architectural Photography. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1994. 202 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+, sunning on top & bottom edges & minor shelf wear. Very Good+ dustjacket with 1.5-inch closed tear on top left corner of front panel. Small piece missing from top of Dustjacket spine. ISBN: 0442009844 $25. |
| 215602 ADAMS, Ansel & Nancy Newhall. FIAT LUX: The University of California. McGraw-Hill, 1967. 192 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Photos. Fair in Very Good dustjacket. Water-damage to top and bottom margins; small tears and other edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BS5RI $30. Commissioned in observance of the one hundredth anniversary of the establishment of the University of California, Fiat Lux celebrates that event with a perceptive, artistic statement about the University itself, and about its reach into the lives and surroundings of the people it serves. |
| 218705 ADAMS, Ansel with Mary Street Alinder. ANSEL ADAMS: An Autobiography. Boston: New York Graphic Society / Little, Brown and Company, 1985. xii+400 pages. Large Hardcover. Fourth printing. Photos. Sources. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0821215965 $30. |
| 206556 ADAMS, Ansel. THE PORTFOLIOS OF ANSEL ADAMS. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1981. Not paginated. 2nd printing of the 1st paperback edition, with updated design and laser-scanned separations. Profusely Illustrated. Near Fine-. Nice clean book with a little wear at the cover corners and a little lamination peel beginning, lightly age tanning at the edges. ISBN: 0821211226 $7.95. |
| 215973 ADAMS, Ansel. ANSEL ADAMS: Letters and Images 1916-1984. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1988. 402 pages. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos and plates. Chronology, index. NF/NF. Very small stain on lower text-edge. Dustjacket with a bit of rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0821216910 $19.95. |
| 220459 ADAMS, Ansel. SINGULAR IMAGES. NY Graphic Society, 1981. 52 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine but for minor surface wear. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0821207288 $7.95. |
| 221289 ADAMS, Ansel. ANSEL ADAMS: Singular Images. Morgan & Morgan, 1974. Trade paperback. Photos by Ansel Adams. Text by Edwin Land, David H. McAlpin, Jon Holmes, and Ansel Adams. Very Good. Slight mustiness. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, markings, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0871000466 $9.95. |
| 213460 ADAMS, Ansel; with Robert Baker. THE CAMERA: The New Ansel Adams Photography Series / Book 1. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1980. xiii+203 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - slight edgewear to clipped do. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0821210920 $40. |
| 204686 AGOSTINO, Bergamo S. 70 CAMPANONE D'ORO: International Photographic Exhibition. Centro Turistico Studentesco e Giovanile, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 210924 ALBERS, Patricia. SHADOWS, FIRE, SNOW: The Life of Tina Modotti. Clarkson Potter, 1999. 382 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0609600699 $11.95. |
| 217112 ALBERTINI, Andrea and Primo Marella (Curators). OUT OF THE RED: The New Emerging Generation of Chinese Photographers. Italy: Damiani, 2004. 237 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated in full color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 8890130490 $35. |
| 204980 ALINDER, James. ANSEL ADAMS: 1902-1984. No Place: Friends of Photography, 1984. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. Very Good. Some slight wear on front panel. ISBN: 0933286414 $19.95. |
| 211283 ANDERSEN, Martin. BOB MARLEY: The Illustrated Biography. UK: Trans Atlantic Press, 2009. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. Profusely illustrated with photos, many in color. Fine in Fine faintly rubbed dustjacket, price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1907176748 $11.95. Unique collection of 200 classic, rare and unseen photographs documenting Marley's career. Accompanying text by a lifelong fan and bookseller. |
| 219256 ANDREINI, Laura, Paolo Giradello, Nicola Flora, and Gennaro Postiglione (editors). CAFES AND RESTAURANTS. Kempen: teNeues Verlag, 2000. 398 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Biographies. Very Good+. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 382385478x $11.95. An international selection of distinctive cafes and restaurants, filled with nearly 400 color photos of remarkable spaces, informative floor plans and biographies of the architects and designers. Text in English and German. |
| 213224 ANDREWS, Ralph W. HISTORIC FIRES OF THE WEST (1865 - 1915, A Pictorial History). Seattle: Superior, 1966. 191 pages. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with black stamping. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Minor discoloration along upper text-edge. Jacket has light edge & corner wear, some rubbing & discoloration to rear panel - in protective mylar. $40. |
| 221374 ANG, Tom. DICTIONARY OF PHOTOGRAPHY AND DIGITAL IMAGING. Argentum, 2001. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Bottom corner lightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 1902538137 $8.95. |
| 211021 Anonymous. THE DAWNING OF NICARAGUA. Managua: Instituto Informacion de Centroa, 1983. 61 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong stapled paperback pamphlet. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos by Cordelia Dilg, Margaret Randall, Larry Boyd, Claudia Cordello, Deborah Barndt, Fiona Macintosh, Margarita Montealegre, and others. Very Good. Covers lightly scuffed. Name and date on front endpaper. Tight and clean. $14.95. |
| 215975 ANTHONY, Gene. THE SUMMER OF LOVE: Haight-Ashbury At Its Height. Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1980. 184 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. 20 color photos, profuse b/w photos. Index. Very Good+ Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some very light rubbing. ISBN: 0890872503 $45. |
| 219611 APPELBAUM, Stanley. THE CHICAGO WORLD'S FAIR OF 1893: A Photographic Record. Dover, 1980. 116 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear and the price on back cover has been felted tipped out. Other than that book is tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 048623990X $10.95. |
| 210711 ARBUS, Diane. DIANE ARBUS: An Aperture Monograph. Aperture, 1972. Unpaginated. Later printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, 15 pages of text, 80 photo plates. Good. Would be Very Good+ or Near Fine but for light damp pucker along the bottom edge throughout with little or no noticeable effect to the photos. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 091233441X $25. North American photographer and writer noted for black-and-white square photographs of 'deviant and marginal people (dwarfs, giants, transvestites, nudists, circus performers) or of people whose normality seems ugly or surreal'. 'I want simply to save them, for what is ceremonious and curious and commonplace will be legendary'. |
| 212170 ARCHBOLD, Rick. HINDENBURG, An Illustrated History. Warner, 1994. 230 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Navy-blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos & artwork. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in near fine dust cover. Dustjacket with minor wear along upper edges, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0446517844 $24.95. |
| 214877 ARKATOV, Jim. ARTISTS: The Creative Personality. Seattle: University of Washington, 1998. First Edition. 134 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: 1881529533 $13.95. |
| 216956 ARKATOV, Jim. ARTISTS: The Creative Personality. Seattle: University of Washington, 1998. 134 pages. Large Trade paperback. 60 color, 65 b/w photos. Foreword by Henry T. Hopkins. Very Good+. Mild creases along outside edge of front cover. ISBN: 1881529533 $12.95. |
| 213992 ARMSTRONG, David. THE SILVER CORD. Zurich: Scalo, 1997. 119 pages. Hardcover. Photos. With an afterword by Nan Goldin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 3931141489 $35. |
| 220310 ARNETT, Robert. INDIA UNVEILED. Atman Press, 1996. 215 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book and Dustjacket are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0++63+0077 $19.95. |
| 212893 ATKESON, Ray & GOHS, Carl. WASHINGTON. Portland: Belding, 1969. First edition. 188 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - three scratches to back panel of d.j. In protective mylar. $94. |
| 213402 ATWOOD, Margaret & Charles Pachter. THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. Not paginated. 1st edition thus. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Fine (but for two tiny water spots fore edge of the cover?) in a Very Good+ slip case. ISBN: 0395880432 $15.95. Reproduction of the 1980 hand-printed limited edition (120 numbered copies), introduced by Charles Pachter and a foreword by David Staines. |
| 204539 AVEDON, Richard and James Baldwin. NOTHING PERSONAL. London: Penguin Books, 1964. Not paginated, about 100 pages. First UK edition. Hardback, Folio (11 x 14 inches). White paper covered boards with embossed silver label stamped in black. Full page black and white photographs, one double fold-out. Near Fine- but for razor thin 1-inch split head of spine, light yellowing along the spine. Slipcase slightly yellowed all-around from aging, a little soiling and signs of shelfwear here and there, light to moderate corner wear. Overall a rather nice book and slipcase combo of an uncommon, notoriously fragile book, and thus difficult to find in this condition. $275. 25 pages of text by Baldwin and some 70 photographs by Avedon, including Malcolm X, George Wallace, George Lincoln Rockwell, DAR, Dorothy Parker, and among others. Book design by marvin israel; editorial assistance by Marguerite Lamkin and David Baldwin; Engravings supervised by Emil Buhrer; printed in Lucerne, Switzerland by C.J. Bucher. Avedon's toughest book to find in nice condition. |
| 211179 AVEDON, Richard. PORTRAITS. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1977. Not paginated [132 pp.] 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Profuse full page B&W photographs, some foldouts. Essay by Harold Rosenberg. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed, name penciled front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0374514127 $45. |
| 217126 BAER, Morley; Mary Austin. ROOM AND TIME ENOUGH: The Land of Mary Austin. Flagstaff: Northland, 1979. viii+75 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Introduction by Augusta Fink. Illustrated with black and white photographs by Morley Baer. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. Dustjacket is in good shape but for a couple stains in upper corner and some light rubbing. ISBN: 0873582055 $11.95. |
| 216543 BAILEY, Margaret J. THOSE GLORIOUS GLAMOUR YEARS. Secaucus: Citadel Press, 1982. 379 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and stills. Very Good / Good+. Head of spine bumped. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Fore edge and lower text-edge with light coffee stains. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear on lower edge of front panel; surfaces with light rubbing, scratching and related wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0806507845 $40. |
| 206426 BALISH, Jacquelyn (ed.). LEICA WORLD. Amphoto / American Photographic Book Publishing Co., 1957. 172 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback, white paper over boards, blind stamped cover lettering (two in color). Profusely illustrated with 125 b/w and color photos (one fold-out) throughout. Foreword by the editor. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Owner name on front endpaper is inked out. Bright jacket is lightly worn at the corners, price clipped. A solid, handsome, gift quality book. $24. Includes 77 photographic artists as well as a 'Leica Model Guide' section, all models from the Leica A of 1924 to the M3 of 1958. Photos are grouped thematically with an introductory text. Photos are identified by title, photographer, camera model and exposure used. The breadth and scope of creative 35mm photography through the eyes of some of the world's great photographers -- Henri Cartier-Bresson, Alfred Eisenstaedt, Robert Frank, Phillippe Halsman, Samson Raphaelson, Georges Viollon, Sabine Weiss, Mottke Weissman, et. al. |
| 220377 BANISTER, Keith and Andrew Campbell. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AQUATIC LIFE. Facts on File, 1997. 349 pages. Revised edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated with color images. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has light wear around the edges. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0816012571 $14.95. |
| 211620 BARRON, Jeannette Montgomery (photos), & Jorie Graham (poetry). PHOTOGRAPHS & POEMS. Scalo, 1998. 116p. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good plus. Dustjacket in protective mylar. Small remainder mark on bottom page edges. ISBN: 3931141624 $6.95. Photos in this collection tend to eclipse the poetry, though undeservedly so. |
| 204593 BAUER, Johann, Isidor Pollak, Jaroslave Schneider and P.S. Falla. KAFKA AND PRAGUE. NY: Praeger, 1971. 191 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated with wonderful photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Inside flap scotch taped to book. Jacket has yellowing on top of rear and front panel. Two 2 1/2-in. closed tears on front panel of DJ, also taped. $25. Photographs by Pollak. Nice book on the famed author Franz Kafka (who was loosely associated with Czech anarchists). |
| 204583 BAXTER, Gordon. 13/13: Vietnam: Search and Destroy. Cleveland: World, (1967). 120 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Intro by Chet Huntley. Very Good in Good dustjacket. The rear of the jacket has some light rippling from dampness. $8.95. A photographic presentation, haunting photographs throughout, mostly black and white, some in color, with accompanying text. A major focus is on a 24-hour period with India Company, 3rd Battalion, 1st Marines, a 'personal account of an action on the 13th day of February 1966. We crossed a river &, at the foot of a mountain, we took a little village. We suffered twelve wounded and one KIA'. |
| 221530 BEATON, Cecil. CECIL BEATON: A Retrospective. New York Graphic Society, 1986. Large Hardcover. First U.S. edition. Edited by Dr. David Mellor. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight yellowing to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket tears. ISBN: 0821216325 $35. |
| 222290 BEATON, Cecil. PHOTOBIOGRAPHY. Doubleday, 1951. Hardcover. First American edition. Photos. Good. No dust jacket. Light wear and soiling to cloth boards. Bookplate on endpaper. Else bright, tight and clean; no markings. ISBN: B0000CHYRT $19.95. |
| 219878 BECK, Marianna and Jack Hafferkamp (editors). LIBIDO, The Journal of Sex and Sensibility. Vol. 6, No. 3: Summer 1994. Special Photo Issue. Chicago: Libido, Inc., 1994. 88 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with b/w art and photos. Minor shelfwear. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 220113 BECKER, Ethel A. A TREASURY OF ALASKANA. Bonanza Books, 1977. 183 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good. Half cloth in lightly sunned dust jacket.Gift inscription of former owner. ISBN: 0517243350 $9.95. The Alaska Story - told with mostly unpublished pictures by famed photographers Hegg, Curtis, Nowell, Dudley, and others. |
| 216185 BEHR, Arnold, ISRAEL 1948: Photographs and Recollections. London: Gordon Fraser, 1988. 120 pages. Reprint. Gray, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize hardcover. 9 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0860921034 $19.95. |
| 217425 BELL, Marianne. FRONTIER FAMILY LIFE: A Photographic Chronicle of the Old West. Barnes and Noble, 1998. 127 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket has some wear and yellowing around edges. ISBN: 0760711038 $9.95. |
| 216220 BELL, Vanessa. (Compiled by Quentin Bell and Angelica Garnett). VANESSA BELL'S FAMILY ALBUM. London: Jill Norman & Hobhouse, 1981. 144 pages. Large Hardcover. Introduction. Black and white plates throughout. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Small mark to top edge of first 20 pages. Light wrinkling to top edge of Dustjacket and a few, minute scratches. Interiors clean and bright. ISBN: 0906908361 $65. Bell's photographs capture an infectious sense of being alive at a particular place at a particular time: three generations of a special English family, half a century of time. Some careful portraits in this album have already become famous studies of their subjects, but most of them have never been seen before; they have been selected from Bell's own albums, preserved by the family at Charleston. |
| 213898 BENSER, Walther. BETTER COLOR WITH WALTHER BENSER. London: Fountain Press, 1970. 251 pages. First edition in English. Decorative cloth binding with gilt stamping. Multiple color photos & b/w illustrations. Indices. Very Good. No dustjacket. Covers with some light soiling & scuffing. Slight discoloration of text-edges. ISBN: 0852424000 $14.95. |
| 213422 BENY, Roloff. ODYSSEY: Mirror of the Mediterranean. Harper, 1981. 371 pages. First U. S. edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.25 x 12.25 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover with minor edge wear. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060148799 $50. |
| 209933 BERAN, Jan. IMPRESSIONS: Reflections in the Graphic Arts. Lowell Press, 1985. Not paginated. Large Stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated duotone photographs. SIGNED by the photographer. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. 5 photocopies of various reviews of shows featuring Beran in 1987 are laid in, with a color postcard by Beran as well. ISBN: B00071WQAO $75. |
| 220422 BEYTOUT, Olivier and Francois Missen. MEMORIES OF CUBA. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1998. 144 pages. Oblong trade paperback. Color photos. Light shelfwear. Very Good+. ISBN: 1560251824 $12.95. Photographer Olivier Beytout and journalist Francois Missen spent more than eight years traveling throughout the island, from region to region, talking to Cubans who shared their histories, hopes, and dreams. A beautiful and moving document. |
| 220102 BJORK. BJORK. NY. Bloomsbury, 2001. Unpaginated. Small Trade paperback. Profusely Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good linen dustjacket . Linen Dustjacket has light soiling and wear and the paste-down color photo has light rippling in a couple places from being applied to the dustjacket unevenly. ISBN: 1582342261 $23.95. |
| 215054 BLESSING, Jennifer (ed.). With Kirsten A. Hoving & Ralph Rugoff. SPEAKING WITH HANDS: Photographs from the Buhl Collection. Guggenheim Museum, 2004. 264 pages. Largish Hardcover. Catalogue, essays. Notes. Index. Illustrated throughout with 96 plates, 96 figures, & fully illustrated catalogue entries. First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Laminated photographic boards with dust jacket; light rubbing to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0892073012 $34.95. In October 1993, Henry M. Buhl purchased a photograph by Alfred Stieglitz of Georgia O'Keefe's hands. This came to be the cornerstone of a collection that now includes over 1,000 images by the medium's foremost practitioners as well as little known and emerging artists. From a photogenic drawing negative made in 1840 by Henry Fox Talbot to serial Polaroids made by Cornelia Parker in 2002, this collection encompasses a comprehensive range of photographic practices, including scientific, journalistic, and fine-art photography, with a strong emphasis on modernist and contemporary art. Includes essays by Jennifer Blessing, Kirsten A. Hoving and Ralph Rugoff. Catalogue entries cover 150 artists and 168 works. A sumptuous &, if you will pardon the expression, handily accomplished and unique view of the medium. |
| 216741 BLESSING, Jennifer. RROSE IS A RROSE IS A RROSE: Gender Performance in Photography. Guggenheim Museum, 1997. viii+223 pages. Large Hardcover. Color and b/w photos. Artists' Biographies. Essays by Carole-Anne Tyler, Sarah Wilson, Nancy Spector, Judith Halberstam. Picture essay by Lyle Ashton Harris. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810969017 $45. This title combines Gertrude Stein's famous motto, 'Rose is a rose is a rose is a rose,' with Marcel Duchamp's feminine alter ego, Rrose Selavy. Features portraits, self-portraits and photomontages in which the gender of the subject is highlighted through performance for the camera or through technical manipulation of the image. Includes work by Cecil Beaton, Brassai, Claude Cahun, Duchamp, Hannah Hoch, Man Ray, Janine Antoni, Matthew Barney, Nan Goldin, Lyle Ashton Harris, Robert Mapplethorpe, Annette Messager, Yasumasa Morimura, Catherine Opie, Lucas Samaras, Cindy Sherman, Inez van Lamsweerde, and Andy Warhol. |
| 217366 BLOSSFELDT, Karl. (Edited by Hans Christian Adam). KARL BLOSSFELDT. Koln: Taschen, 2001. 191 pages. Paperback. Photos. Very Good. Laminated photographic wrappers. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 382285509x $11.95. Attractive collection of Blossfeldt's plant photographs, nicely reproduced, with a biography of the photographer and essay by Hans Christian Adam. Text in English, German, and French. |
| 213345 BOCCAZZI-VAROTTO, Attilio. MALTA 360 DEGREES. Ivrea: Miranda Publications, 1989. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 13 x 12 inches (oblong). White, cloth covers with maroon stamping on covers & spine. Profuse color photos with some fold-out pages. Includes slipcase. Fine, in like dust cover & slipcase. Small, half-inch closed tear on dustjacket near base of front liner. $200. Text in German, Italian and English. |
| 215847 BOHN, Dave, and Rodolfo Petschek. KINSEY PHOTOGRAPHER: A Half Century of Negatives by Darius and Tabitha May Kinsey (Volume Three: The Locomotive Portraits). San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1984. 143 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 13 x 10.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0877013195 $17.95. |
| 202230 BOHN, Dave. GLACIER BAY: The Land and the Silence. Gustavus: Alaska National Parks & Monuments Association, 1967. 159 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos, some in color. Bibliography. Index. Edited by David Brower. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $2.95. Text and photos by Bohn. History of the Glacier Bay area, with photos and illustrations, map and list of place names. |
| 208333 BOHN, Dave. BACKCOUNTRY JOURNAL: Reminiscences of a Wilderness Photographer. Capra Press, 1974. 62 pages. 1st printing, 1 of a limited edition of 2,000 copies. Large trade paperback. Frontispiece engraving by F. W. Egloffstein. Photos. Introduction by David Sauer. Near Fine-. Light bump top front corner, a few soil spots rear cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0884960005 $10.95. 'These are not landscape photographs...but they are photographs of man as his landscape, as his universe'. |
| 223508 BOHN, Dave. GLACIER BAY: The Land and the Silence. Sierra Club, 1967. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Photographs and text by David Bohn. Edited by David Brower. Bibliography. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. One inch-deep closed tear and other smaller tears to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0006BQWBE $25. |
| 215849 BOHN, David, and Rodolfo Petschek. KINSEY PHOTOGRAPHY: A Half Century of Negatives By Darius and Tabitha May Kinsey (Volumes One and Two). Black Dog and Leventhal, 1995. 319 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos. F/NF. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1884822223 $28. |
| 217324 BOVEY, Martin. THE SAGA OF THE WATERFOWL. Washington: Wildlife Management Institute, 1949. xiv+140 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light rubbing, light soiling, and small chips and tears around edges. $12.95. |
| 219209 BRAASCH, Gary (photographs) and Kim R. Stafford (text). ENTERING THE GROVE. Peregrine Smith Books / Gibbs Smith, 1990. Large square hardcover. 123 pages. Photos. Notes. Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very Good+. ISBN: 087905302x $9.95. John Muir found between every two pines a doorway to a new world. In this book of photos and images, we are summoned into the green light of the forest, the foggy silhouette of old firs, the beckoning grove of bright alders, and the world between those pines. |
| 220096 BRACE, Brad. 0-9690745-2-2 [UNTITLED ARTISTS BOOK BY BRAD BRACE]. Kitchener, ON: Fairway Press, [1980s]. Unpaginated [128 pages]. Oblong softcover. Black-and white photos throughout. Very Good+ orange wrappers with printed title (ISBN number). Small stain to front wrapper. ISBN: 0969074522 $40. This volume mixes photographic motion studies, many characterized by a swirls and a grid-like pattern, with photographs of horses and horse-cart racing (many treated, cropped and otherwise manipulated), photos of a desk / workspace, and photos (details and manipulations) of women playing tennis. From the artist's website: 'This series of self-published ISBN Bookworks is a gradual and extensive accumulation and sequencing of homogeneous photographic imagery. These books consist entirely of halftone photographs (no text), printed full-page-bleed on newsprint; web-offset and perfect-bound. Each book is entitled only with its ISBN (International Standard Book Number) number on colored cover stock'. |
| 219918 BRASSER, Theodore. NATIVE AMERICAN CLOTHING: An Illustrated History. Buffalo: Firefly Books, 2009. 368 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Notes. Index. Fine laminated photographic boards in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1554074339 $45. The book covers the entire North American continent and is organized by tribal groups and regions, providing a thorough historical background of the many influences on this clothing. Features 300 photographs from more than 60 leading museums and private collections, many never published previously. |
| 221211 BROCK, G.C. THE PHYSICAL ASPECTS OF AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY. Dover, 1968. Trade paperback. Illustrated with 32 pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good. Spine sunned; soft crease to cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $10.95. |
| 208486 BRUCE, Kitty. THE ALMOST UNPUBLISHED LENNY BRUCE. With 3 Photo stills. Running Press, 1984. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Foreword by Kitty Bruce. With publisher's promo letter laid in (citing release of the book to coincide with HBO's 'A Toast to Lenny Bruce'), along with three 8x10-inch B&W promotional photo stills, one of Lenny ad-libbing at the microphone, one of Lenny lying on a bed holding his daughter when she was about two, and one of the adult Kitty. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0894712594 $70. Lenny Bruce's daughter opens up her legendary father's vault. Interviews, writings, sketches, etc. Includes interview with Studs Terkel, a sketch for The Steve Allen Show, various letters, obit by Ralph J. Gleason, and more. |
| 214091 BRUEMMER, Fred (Principal writer & Photographer). THE ARCTIC WORLD. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1985. 256 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine with some shelf wear. Near Fine dustjacket with some shelf wear & wear on top edge of spine. ISBN: 087156842X $27. |
| 204654 BRUEMMER, Fred. THE ARCTIC. Ontario: Prentice-Hall, 1974. Non paginated. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Gift inscription on title page, dustjacket lightly scuffed with wear at the corners. ISBN: 0130468479 $2.95. Wonderfully illustrated with pictures of terrifying seals, walloping elk, and some pictures having to do with the Arctic!. |
| 216286 BUELTEMAN, Robert. EIGHTEEN DAYS IN JUNE. Woodside: Djerassi Resident Artists Program, 2000. 99 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 11 inches. 40 b/w pages. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1881529371 $40. |
| 216371 BULLOCK-WILSON, Barbara. WYNN BULLOCK: Photography, A Way of Life. Dobbs Ferry: Morgan and Morgan, 1973. 160 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Bibliography. Good+ / Very Good-. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing, denting and related surface wear. Spine cocked. Jacket has medium edge wear; some discoloration and soiling. ISBN: 0871000342 $19.95. |
| 212057 BUNNELL, Peter C. JERRY N. UELSMANN. Aperture, 1973. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize softcover. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light soiling along edges of cover. ISBN: 0912334150 $9.95. |
| 223536 BURNS, Marsha. POSTURES: The Studio Photographs of Marsha Burns. Friends of Photography, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Text by David Feather stone. Photos. Chronology. Publications. Very Good. Light scratches and rubbing to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0933286252 $9.95. |
| 204750 CAHN, William. [New intro by Paul Cowan]. LAWRENCE 1912: The Bread and Roses Strike. NY: The Pilgrim Press, 1980. 240 pages. 1st printing thus, Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good. Covers have corner wear, pages bright and clean. ISBN: 0829803904 $11.95. Revised edition of Cahn's 'Mill Town', first published in 1954. Includes numerous Lewis Hine photos. |
| 213468 CAMERON, Julia Margaret. A VICTORIAN ALBUM. Da Capo Press, 1975. 252 pages. First American edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 13 inches. 119 b/w reproductions. Index. Introduction by Lord David Cecil. Near Fine, in very good plus dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Jacket has faded spine panel; light edge wear - in productive mylar. ISBN: 0306707497 $40. |
| 204653 CAPA, Robert. IMAGES OF WAR. NY: Grossman, 1964. 172 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated stock full of world war II pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. DJ: clean and bright with 3x4-inch piece missing rear bottom corner and with light edgewear and light soiling. $110. |
| 205026 CARRE, John Le and Gareth Huw Davies. ENGLAND'S GLORY: A Photographic Journey through England's Threatened Landscapes. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1987. 163 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photographs. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Slight sticker residue on front end paper. ISBN: 0297790706 $14.95. |
| 213963 CARTER, Richard. THE ROYAL WEDDING PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM. Easton Press, 1981. 109 pages. First edition. Full leather binding, with slipcase. Marbled endpapers. Silk place marker bound-in. Profuse color photos. Fine, no dust cover. Slipcase: very good, with light edge & corner wear; a bit of light sunning about upper edge; & some very light rubbing. $25. |
| 201962 CASADEMONT, Francisco de A. Texto de Noel Claraso. SOL DE ESPANA. Barcelona: Ediciones Nauta, 1966. Not paginated. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated, b/w photos; text in Spanish. Very Good in dustjacket with small edge tears and wear top edge. $9.95. |
| 212402 CASO, Jacques de. DAVID D'ANGERS: Sculptural Communication in the Age of Romanticism. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1992. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of black & white pages. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0691040788 $30. |
| 207621 CAVELLINI, Guglielmo Achille. CAVELLINI IN CALIFORNIA E A BUDAPEST: mostra a domicilio 1980. Brescia: Nuovi strumenti, 1980. 76 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Good+. Some light creasing bottom front cover, small inked donation note for SI library (a small private library in Seattle which was disbanded after a very brief existence). Author and title inked on the spine. No other names or markings, internally bright and clean throughout. $55. Text in Italian only. Photo documentary and text diary of Cavellini's visit to the US. |
| 212880 CHANDLER, Janet Carncross. FLIGHT OF THE WILD GOOSE. Watsonville: Papier-Mache Press, 1989. 81 pages. Stated first edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Couple, three light scratches on front cover. ISBN: 0918949O76 $12.95. Photography by Lori Biurkhalter-Lackey |
| 204890 CHESHIRE, David. THE BOOK OF VIDEO PHOTOGRAPHY: A Handbook for the Amateur Movie-Maker. NY: Knopf, 1990. 224 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394587448 $6.95. |
| 209877 CLERGUE, Lucien. JEAN COCTEAU AND THE TESTAMENT OF ORPHEUS. Viking Studio, 2001. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Fine but for tiny felt-tip mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear top front flap corner. ISBN: 0670892580 $7.95. |
| 204842 COHEN, Joyce Tenneson (compiler). IN/SIGHTS: Self-Portraits by Women. Boston: Godine, 1978. 134 pages. Trade paperback, short Oblong paperback. Photos. Good. spine faded, creased. Name on front endpaper blacked out. ISBN: 0879232471 $3.95. |
| 208598 COHEN, Lynne. With William Ewing, David Bryne, David Mellor. OCCUPIED TERRITORY. Aperture, 1988. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Oblong Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Both endpapers have a light thin vertical crease. Jacket has two small tears at the head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0893813133 $70. |
| 211623 COHEN, Shlomo. THE SEA I LOVE. Tel Aviv: Seapen Books, 1977. Unpaginated oblong Hardcover in illustrated boards that are plastic coated. 85 color photos. Very Good. Small gouge in spine, no dustjacket (as issued?). Small tear in plastic on back cover. $10.95. Some material in this book is also in THE RED SEA DIVER'S GUIDE. |
| 214007 COLLINS, Philip. RADIOS: The Golden Age. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1987. 119 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. $40. |
| 207848 COMAN, Carolyn and Judy Dater. BODY AND SOUL: Ten American Women. Hill and Company, 1988. 136 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 200+ B/W photographs. Near Fine with faint fading along top/bottom edges in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0940595133 $7.95. |
| 213967 CONNOR, Linda. SOLOS: Photographs By Linda Connor. Millerton: Apeiron Workshops, 1979. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 11.25 inches. 56 b/w plates. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Lower corners of covers with a bit of cardboard showing through. Covers with a bit of light rubbing & staining. Spine slightly faded. Front cover with a slight bow. ISBN: 0934354049 $40. |
| 210116 CONSTANTINE, Mildred. TINA MODOTTI: A Fragile Life. Chronicle Books, 1993. 1st Chronicle Books printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom, light bump bottom corner. Solid and clean; no names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0811805026 $9.95. 'Mella, an expatriate student, has been a marked man ever since his fiery speeches rocked Havana's students. Mella denounced the dictatorship & mocked the decrepitude of the Cuban University, a factory of professionals with the mentality of a colonial convent. One night Mella is strolling arm in arm with his companion, photographer Tina Modotti, when the murderers shoot him down. Tina returns home & sees Mella's empty shoes waiting for her under the bed. Until a few hours ago, this woman was so happy she was jealous of herself.' - Eduardo Galeano. |
| 213189 CONVERSE, Gordon N. (editor) et al. ALL MANKIND: Photographs from the Christian Science Monitor. no place: Christian Science, 1983. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0875101453 $20. |
| 204984 COOLIDGE, Clark, Michael Gizzi, John Yau, Bill Barrette and Celia Coolidge. LOWELL CONNECTOR: Lines and Shots from Kerouac's Town. West Stockbridge: Hard Press, 1993. 109 pages. 1st edition. Small trade oblong paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Presentation copy, to Seattle poet Greg Bachar,Signed by the Author (Michael Gizzi). Very Good+. ISBN: 0963843303 $25. |
| 211723 COTT, Jonathan. DYLAN. Garden City: Rolling Stone, 1985. 244 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Later edition. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos. Discography. Very Good+. Edges sunned. Small purple spatterings of unknown substance lower margin of half-title page. Very minor shelf & corner wear. ISBN: 0385191626 $9.95. |
| 213081 COUSINS, Norman. THE HUMAN ADVENTURE, A Camera Chronicle. Saybrook Publishers: Dallas, 1986. 150 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Gift inscription on front paste-down sheet. Jacket has a one-inch closed tear at head of spine; rubbing; & some edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0933071078 $25. |
| 219631 CRAMPTON, C. Gregory. STANDING UP COUNTRY: The Canyon Lands of Utah and Arizona. Alfred A. Knopf and the University of Utah Press, in association with the Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, 1964. xxi + 191 + v pages. Large hardcover. Maps. Photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. First edition. Very Good printed cloth in very good dust jacket; jacket in protective mylar jacket. Former owner's name. $11.95. |
| 213492 CRAWLEY, Geoffrey (editor). BRITISH JOURNAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY: Annual 1987. London: Henry Greenwood, 1986. 223 pages. Paperback. Photos. Very Good - light shelf wear & bottom corner mildly bumped. ISBN: 0900414340 $11.95. |
| 218303 CRAWLEY, Geoffrey [editor]. BRITISH JOURNAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY: Annual 1978. Amphoto, 1978. 216 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0817409033 $9.95. |
| 219192 CREELEY, Robert. With photographs by Elsa Dorfman. EN FAMILLE. Granary Books, 1999. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Laminated photographic boards. Illustrated with color photographs. Notes. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 1887123261 $10.95. "Robert Creeley and Elsa Dorfman bring us the real news of the different ways the word 'family' has been made to leap beyond its lexical meanings. Poet and photographer register how family is being re-envisioned by those who live as individuals within a 'securing center.'" - John Yau. |
| 209557 CRUZ, Valdir. FACES OF THE RAINFOREST: The Yanomami. Power House Books, 2002. 143 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Cruz. Preface by Trudie Styler; essay by Kenneth Good; afterword by Vicki Goldberg. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Large dampstain rear of the cover, rear of the jacket has a small snag near the spine and a small scrape top edge. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1576871371 $9.95. Powerful photographic look, with minimal text, at the Yanomami tribe of Venezuela and Brazil. |
| 218304 CUNNINGHAM, Imogen. AFTER NINETY. Seattle: University of Washington, 1977. 111 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Bibliography. List of Plates. Good. White covers and spine show toning and some wear. Name and date inked inside of front cover. ISBN: 0295956739 $14.95. |
| 221236 CUNNINGHAM, Imogen. IMOGEN! Imogen Cunningham Photographs 1910-1973. University of Washington, 1974. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Margery Mann. Near Fine. Slight yellowing to top of covers. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0295953330 $25. |
| 215884 CUOMO, Kerry Kennedy. SPEAK TRUTH TO POWER: Human Rights Defenders who are Changing our World. Crown, 2000. 256 pages. Large Hardcover. Photographs by Eddie Adams. Edited by Nan Richardson. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0812930622 $25. Interviews and photos of 50 human rights workers. |
| 210621 CURTIS, Edward S. IN A SACRED MANNER WE LIVE: Photographs of the North American Indian. Weathervane Books, 1972. 149 pages. 1st Weathervane printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover, profusely illustrated with duotone photographs. Bibliography. Notes. Introduction and Commentary by Don D. Fowler. Fine in Very Good dustjacket with light scattered soiling. Jacket has a minuscule nick bottom front edge, price intact. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0517228106 $11.95. |
| 215307 CURTIS, Edward S. THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN. Aperture, 1972. Unpaginated catalogue for 1972 exhibit at Philadelphia Museum of Art. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Very Good, with rubbing and shelfwear. Cover laminated in clear plastic. ISBN: 0912334355 $9.95. Text compiled with an introduction by Joseph Epes Brown. |
| 222517 CURTIS, Edward S. THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN: The Complete Portfolios. Taschen, 1997. Trade paperback. Foreword by Theodore Roosevelt. Over 700 small photos from the 20 portfolios. Very Good. Light creasing to spine. Two adjacent pages are crumpled at bottom near spine, possibly a binding error. One of these pages has a quarter-inch closed tear. ISBN: 382288183X $19.95. |
| 214799 DABAC, Toso. TOSO DABAC: Fotograf - Photographer. Zagreb: Graficki Zavod Hrvatske, 1980. 161 pages. Large Hardcover. B&w photos. Good. Board corners worn; wear at spine ends including a half-inch tear. $50. |
| 211340 DAIN, Martin J. FAULKNER'S COUNTY: Yoknapatawpha. Random House, 1964. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Cloth at the foot of the spine is a little dark, else Fine- in Good+ dustjacket. Clean jacket has a large tear top front (taped on the interior) and a small piece missing, tiny tears top spine folds and wear along the top rear edge; price intact. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $23. Stunning photographs from LaFayette County MS (the principal model of his fictional Yoknapatawpha County) along with quotes from Faulkner's writing. |
| 218898 DANCYGER, Ken and Jeff Rush. ALTERNATIVE SCRIPTWRITING: Writing Beyond the Rules. Second Edition. Boston: Focal Press, 1995. 300 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. One faint smudge on fore-edge. ISBN: 0240802187 $9.95. |
| 219685 DANNIN, Robert. ARMS AGAINST FURY: Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan. Power House Books, 2002. 238 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in full with color images. Very Good+. Book has very light surface wear. but is overall clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1576871517 $9.95. |
| 217426 DAVIS, Barbara. EDWARD S. CURTIS: The Life and Times of a Shadow Catcher. Chronicle, 1985. 256 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth boards are slightly bowed and musty. Dustjacket has light rubbing and edgewear. ISBN: 0877013462 $40. |
| 213463 DAVIS, Gregson. ANTIGUA BLACK: Portrait of an Island People. SF: Scrimshaw Press, 1973. 141 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 12.5 inches. Gray, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Photo tipped in on cover. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good, in a like Dustjacket. Minor edge & corner wear. Some light foxing on half-title page. Former owner's name penned of front endpaper. Jacket has edge & corner wear; a small amt. of soiling & staining - in protective mylar. ISBN: 091202030X $50. |
| 214227 De ISASI, Enrique. CON UNA COPA DE JEREZ. Madrid: Hauser and Menet, 1969. Unpaginated (150 approximately). No edition stated. Hardcover. Profuse color photos. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Some light fading along edges of covers. Bit of edge & corner wear. Jacket has medium edge & corner wear; rubbing; & slight yellowing of flaps - in protective mylar. $30. |
| 222108 DEREK, John. BO. Wallaby Books, 1980. Trade paperback. First paperback printing. Color photos. Very Good. Bottom of spine slightly bumped. Gift inscription. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks to text or spine creases. ISBN: 0671411551 $25. |
| 218315 DERIBERE, Maurice. IMAGES ETRANGES DE LA NATURE. Paris: Editions de Varenne, 1951. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated (64 images). Very Good. Some rubbing to boards and small ding at top of spine. Book starts being number in normal fashion but if a page contains two images, then that counts as two in the numbering process. $14.95. Text in French. |
| 217147 DICHAVICIUS, Rimintas. ZIEDAI TARP ZIEDY. Vilnius: Mintis, 1989. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Photos. Introduction by author and one poem by Robert Rozhdestvensky. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Very clean and tight boards and pages. Dustjacket has only slight wear. $60. |
| 222344 DIEHL, Michael. CROSSINGS: On the Ferries of Puget Sound. Island Earth Publications, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Color photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. $45. |
| 218680 DIESEL. DIESEL: Love and Workwear, Autumn / Winter 93. Italy: Unusual Enterprises, 1993. 80 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light wear to covers; crease to bottom corner of back cover. $25. |
| 213470 DINESEN, Isak. ISAK DINESEN'S AFRICA: Images of the Wild Continent From the writer's Life & Words. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1985. 142 pages. Fourth printing. Oversize hardcover. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Jacket has light fading of spine panel & both sides thereof; generally light edge & corner wear; & creasing at head of spine - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0871568217 $17.5. |
| 210618 Direct Stock. DIRECT STOCK 7: Direct Access to 400 Stock Collections From Leading Photographers and Illustrators. Direct-Stock, 1998. 720 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in full color. Roughly 50 images have been clipped out, else Very Good. 2 thin spine reading creases. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0963397753 $12.95. |
| 214964 DMITRI, Ivan. COLOR IN PHOTOGRAPHY. Little Technical Library, 1939. 95 pages. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 211925 DOHERTY, Willie. SOMEWHERE ELSE. Liverpool: Tate Gallery, 1998. 62 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 9.5 inches (oblong). 30+ color & b/w plates. Exhibition catalog. Near Fine. 'UWP Archive' stamped on foredge & first couple pages of front matter. ISBN: 1854372785 $10.95. |
| 212166 DOISNEAU, Robert. THREE SECONDS FROM ETERNITY. New York Graphic Art Society, 1980. 143 pages. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 9.75 x 12 inches. Maroon, cloth covers with white stamping. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographic plates. Translated from the French by Vivienne Menkes. Near Fine in a very good dust cover. 'Not for resale' stamp on upper text-edge. Jacket has surface creasing upper left corner of front panel; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0821210963 $40. |
| 206264 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Large stapled trade paperback. Jam-packed with photos and illustrations. Fine with just hint of shelf wear and a faint tiny crease to the tip of the bottom front cover. Gift / collector quality. ISBN: 0961435712 $11.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region (494 Glimpses, the 3-volume Seattle Now and Then). |
| 206265 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Large stapled trade paperback. Filled to the brim with photos and illustrations. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0961435712 $10.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region ('494 Glimpses,' the 3-volume 'Seattle Now and Then'). |
| 206487 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Large stapled trade paperback. Filled to the brim with photos and illustrations. Near Fine. Four small faint creases front cover. ISBN: 0961435712 $6.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region ('494 Glimpses,' the 3-volume 'Seattle Now and Then'). |
| 206041 DRAKE, Joshua. PHOTOGRAPHS 1995-1998. Seattle: self-published, no date. Not paginated. Large trade paperback, Black wire binding with blank black stiff covers. Fine. $11.95. Fine photography, 14 full page images on heavy quality stock, mostly taken in the Seattle and Vermont area. |
| 214392 DUNAS, Jeff. JEFF DUNAS. Berlin: Taschen, 1990. 80 pages. Large black trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 3894500816 $11.95. Text in German, English, and French. |
| 217155 DUNAS, Jeff. VOYEUR. Los Angeles: Melrose, 1983. Unpaginated. First edition. Hardcover. Color photos. Near Fine in Very Good slipcase. Light wear to cardboard slipcase. ISBN: 0394533488 $25. |
| 208739 DUNCAN, David Douglas. YANKEE NOMAD: A Photographic Odyssey. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1967. 479 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W and color photos. Intro by John Gunther. Close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Short gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. Bright, clean jacket has tiny chips at the spine, tiny tears along the bottom edges; front has 3-inch closed tear bottom (cellophane taped) and a 1-inch closed tear top, rear has a 1-inch closed tear. Price intact, and now in mylar protector. ISBN: 0819580112 $14.95. |
| 215848 DUNCAN, David Douglas. THE SILENT STUDIO. Norton, 1976. 109 pages. First U. S. edition. Profuse b/w photos. F/NF. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0393044424 $17.95. |
| 217504 DUNCAN, David Douglas. THE WORLD OF ALLAH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. 280 pages. First edition Large Hardcover. Color and b/w photographs. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wear around the edges, closed one inch tear to top of back , small piece missing from back bottom, plus wear/tear to top of spine. ISBN: 0395325048 $12.95. |
| 211726 DUNCAN, Don, & Lansing Jones. ONE DAY IN WASHINGTON. Seattle: Madrona, 1985. 191 pages. Oversize Hardcover. First edition. Profusely illustrated with 122 photos. Near Fine. Touch of separation of binding at page 12. Minor rubbing of boards upper & lower edge as well as at the bottom of spine. Shelf-wear along upper edge of Dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0880890053 $8.95. |
| 222750 DUNCAN, Kenn. RED SHOES. Universe, 1984. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket has light wear around edges and light soiling on rear panel. Else clean and tight, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0876634447 $11.95. |
| 213695 DUNLOP, Beth. A HOUSE FOR MY MOTHER: Architect Build For Their Families. Princeton Architectural Press, 1999. 191 pages. First Edition. Paperback. Profuse color photographs. Fine. ISBN: 0568981732 $12.95. |
| 220843 EALS, Clay (editor). WEST SIDE STORY. Seattle: Robinson Newspapers / West Seattle Herald / White Center News, 1987. 288 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Near fine cloth in very good- dust jacket; top rear edge of jacket torn. A tight and clean, very good copy. $50. A lively history of Seattle's West Side, from Alki Beach to White Center. This is a lively historical account of life on the peninsula west of the Duwamish rover. Includes more than 20 chapters, 200 photos and maps, and 200 historical ads. Hand-numbered 1571 of an edition of 3000 copies. |
| 207638 Editors of Life Magazine. (Philip H. Wootton, Jr., ed.). A COOL BABE WHO HAS IT MADE...And Other Odd, Appalling and Hilarious Photographs... Time, Inc., 1964. 73 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean, no names or marks. Light wear at the corners. $8.95. |
| 211587 EDITORS, BOSTON PUBLISHING COMPANY & Terrence Maitland, et al. THE VIETNAM EXPERIENCE. Vol 5: A Contagion of War. Boston Publishing, 1983. 192p. 3rd printing. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Light wear at the corners, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: 0939526050 $2.95. |
| 213534 Editors, Time. FOUR HOURS A YEAR. Time Inc., 1936. 69 pages. Large hardcover. Beige clothbound. Filled with photos. Very Good with top corner on back panel worn & light soiling on front & back. $19.95. |
| 202085 EHM, Josef. PRAHA. Praha: Panorama, 1985. 207 pages. Hardback, folio. Gold-stamped dark blue cloth. Profusely illustrated with photos by Ehm. Preface and explanatory notes by Josef Janacek. Rubbed along the bottom and top tips, otherwise Near Fine in clean and bright dustjacket with two small closed edgetears. ISBN: B001JAY0ZG $7.95. Large photo book of Prague, Czechoslovakia (published two years before the split into the Czech Republic and Slovakia) with full color photos of historic art and architecture. Summary/explanatory notes in Czech, Russian, German, English, and French. |
| 206209 EISENSTAEDT, Alfred. WITNESS TO OUR TIME. NY: Viking Penguin, 1980. 384 pages. 1st Revised Edition, Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Henry Luce. Very Good+. Light shelf wear. Clean, bright, solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0140055940 $11.95. |
| 214230 ELISOFON, Eliot. THE NILE. Viking, 1964. 292 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. Good in Good dustjacket. Head of spine with a one-inch tear on either side. Covers with a thin line of fading along edges. Some yellowing of pages & endpapers. Jacket has a 2-inch piece missing at head of spine; edge & corner wear; & rubbing - in protective mylar. $25. |
| 203266 ERHARTOVI, Josef a Marie. [Ota Pavel, introduction]. JIZNI CECHY: Sudbohmen, South Bohemia, La Boheme du sud. Praha: Olympia, 1970. Not paginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Introduction by Ota Pavel. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny edge tears head of spine. $8.95. Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in four languages: Chechoslovokian, German, English and French. |
| 203267 ERHARTOVI, Josef a Marie. [Ota Pavel, introduction]. JIZNI CECHY: Sudbohmen, South bohemia, La Boheme du sud. Praha: Olympia, 1970. Not paginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Introduction by Ota Pavel. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for a few small areas of light damp puckering. $4.95. Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in four languages: Chechoslovokian, German, English and French. |
| 216039 ERWITT, Elliott. MASTERS OF CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY: Private Experience. Los Angeles: Alskog / Petersen Publishing, 1974. 96 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing. Front cover with a crease across lower right corner. ISBN: 0822700700 $9.95. |
| 214764 EVA [Ursprung] & Co. EINE FEMINISTISCHE KULTUREZEITSCHRIFT: Fotografie + Musik. Graz: Verlegerin, Herstellerin und Herausgeberin, 1988. 84 pages. Trade paperback. With 45 rpm record. Photos. In German language. Good with Good record. Two-inch long white scrape to black front cover. Record is a little dusty. $9.95. |
| 214004 EVANS, Harold. ASSIGNMENTS 1: The Press Photographers's Association Yearbook. Oxford: Phaidon, 1987. 192 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photography. Very Good+. Book is clean & bright. ISBN: 0714825018 $19.95. |
| 208183 EVANS, Mike. THE BEATS: From Kerouac to Kesey, An Illustrated Journey through the Beat Generation. Running Press, 2007. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. 200+ photos. Chronology. Selected Works. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small jagged tear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0762430486 $8.95. Fully illustrated account of the Beat scene, its aftermath in the counterculture of the '60s, and its continuing influence today. |
| 214946 EVANS, Ralph M., with W. T. Hanson & W. Lyle Brewer. PRINCIPLES OF COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY. Wiley, 1953. 709 pages. First edition. Profuse diagrams, tables, figures, etc. Bibliography. Index. Fine/ Very Good+. Jacket has light edge wear; spine panel slightly faded - in protective mylar. $125. |
| 204705 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, and the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pages. First printing / edition. Oversize hardback. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Foreword by Murray Morgan. Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with light spine fading. ISBN: 0961581107 $11.5. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors and passengers. |
| 211669 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, & the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pages. First printing. Oversize Hardcover. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Text clean, binding tight, Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with some light discoloration front & rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0961581107 $70. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors and passengers. |
| 212381 FABIAN, Fischer S. DIE DEUTSCHEN CASAREN. Hamburg: Bucherbund, 1978. 272 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Wonderfully illustrated with lots of color & black & white photographs. Very Good. Owners inscription on front end paper. $20. |
| 221255 FARDON, G.R. SAN FRANCISCO IN THE 1850'S 33 PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEWS BY G.R. FARDON. Dover, 1977. Unpaginated. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large, thin trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine but for minor wear. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0486234592 $6.95. |
| 207105 FELVER, Christopher. [Lawrence Ferlinghetti]. FERLINGHETTI PORTRAIT. Gibbs-Smith, 1998. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Hardback. Photos. Fine- book with light rubbing bottom edges, in Near Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear top front corner near the spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: 087905851X $12.95. |
| 207617 FERNANDEZ, Benedict J. IN OPPOSITION: Images of American Dissent in the Sixties. Da Capo Press, 1968. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with 100 B&W photographs throughout. Preface by Aryeh Neier. Very Good+. There is some black offset (rubbed off) from the inside of the black covers to each of the endpapers. Front endpaper has a short crease. A handful of tiny foxing spots top, tiny light spot on the fore-edge. Light wear at the cover corners, both covers with light edge curl. $75. |
| 220295 FERNEA, Robert and Georg Gerster. NUBIANS IN EGYPT: Peaceful People. Austin: University of Texas, 1973. 146 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear around edges of dustjacket and pages are beginning to yellow. ISBN: 029275504x $11.95. |
| 206790 FLANNIGAN, Jim. DON THE BURP and Other Stories. NY: Flower-Beneath-The-Foot Press, 1980. 42 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled trade paperback, photo illustrated stiff wraps. Photos. Association copy, this belonged to Seattle author Deran Ludd, with his signature and dated 1983 in NYC. Very Good. ISBN: B000RC9ZKC $14.95. Later reprinted by Calamus Books. |
| 204595 FLORIN, Lambert. GHOST TOWN TRAILS. Seattle: Superior, 1963. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name on first blank page. Jacket has slight wear along top and bottom edge and light sunning along spine. Inch long closed tear top rear panel. ISBN: B0007DUYQ0 $6.95. |
| 211943 FRANK, Douglas. LANDSCAPES. Birmingham: The Halsted Gallery, 1984. 12 pages. First edition. Staple-bound paperback, 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Pages printed one-side only. Near Fine. Minimal edge & corner wear. $9.95. |
| 204442 FREEDMAN, Russell. COWBOYS OF THE WILD WEST. NY: Clarion Books, 1985. 103 pages. 5th printing, Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Wear at the cover corners. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Very Good. ISBN: 0899193013 $1.95. A look at the young men who inspired the legend of the cowboy - the old-time, trail-drivers of the late 19th-century. |
| 221282 GARVER, Thomas H. NEW PHOTOGRAPHY: San Francisco and the Bay Area. The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1974. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Shelfwear; spine sunned; slight curve from left to right. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0884010023 $40. |
| 215346 GHIRSHMAN, Roman, with Vladimir Minorsky, & Ramesh Sanghvi. PERSIA: The Immortal Kingdom. New York Graphic Society, 1971. 224 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 15 inches. 220 color & b/w plates. Index. Near Fine / G-. Middle of front cover with a couple very light clear stains. Jacket has heavy edge & corner wear; medium surface wear; & some light fading along upper edge of liners - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0821204076 $45. |
| 211699 GIBBS, Jim. PACIFIC SQUARE-RIGGERS, Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1969. 192 pages. First edition oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Index. Blue boards with black lettering. Very Good plus, plus. Very minor wear at tail of spine. Bit of discoloration on front front endpapers & paste-down. Discoloration along outer edge from being thumbed. Bottom of text slightly wrinkled first 90 pp. due to moisture. Minor wear to Jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $12.95. Book evokes all the nostalgia for a bygone era, but does not neglect the toil and endless routine of life on these ships. |
| 220844 GIDAL, Nachum Tim. JERUSALEM IN 3000 YEARS. Knickerbocker Press, 1996. 259 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Chronological table. Index. Very Good cloth in dust jacket. Light shelfwear to dustjacket. Bears bookplate and stamp of the Seattle Museum of Mysteries Library. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. ISBN: 1577150015 $19.95. A visual history of Jersualem, with accompanying text in English, German, and French. |
| 220648 GILBERT, Elizabeth L. BROKEN SPEARS: A Maasai Journey. Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003 192 pages. Large hardcover. 1st printing / edition. Very large black and white photos throughout. Near Fine in near fine dust jacket but for minor wear on bottom corners.Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0871138409 $14.95. |
| 208182 GINSBERG, Allen. SNAPSHOT POETICS: A Photographic Memoir of the Beat Era. Chronicle Books, 1993. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+. Front cover has a couple light stress creases. Erased gift inscription with a second inscription on an index card pasted over the original. Price clipped, internally bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0811803724 $12.95. Over 70 b/w photographs taken by Allen Ginsberg between 1953-1991 with captions in Ginsberg's handwriting. |
| 209975 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG PHOTOGRAPHS. Twelvetrees Press, 1990. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Unpaginated, with 91 full page B&W images on sheet-fed gravure plates. New. In publisher's shrinkwrap, opened only to determine edition. ISBN: 0942642422 $60. |
| 209990 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG PHOTOGRAPHS. Twelvetrees Press, 1990. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Unpaginated, with 91 full page B&W images on sheet-fed gravure plates. New. In publisher's shrinkwrap, opened only to determine edition. ISBN: 0942642422 $60. |
| 219916 GINZBURG, Ralph (editor). AVANT GARDE. No. 12. Avant Garde Media, 1970. 64 pages, plus covers. Squarebound softcover, perfect-bound periodical, approx. 11 x 11 inches. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good with light wear to spine. $9.95. Highlights of this issue of Ginzburg's controversial publication include The Gang Bang on the Underground Press, a survey compiled by F.X. Boyle (Los Angeles Free Press, East Village Other, Good Times, Seed, Fatigue Press, etc); art portfolio by Jorgen Boberg; African-American nudes photographed by Hugo Bell. |
| 213744 GION FESTIVAL. THE PHOTOGRAPH OF THE GION FESTIVAL. Japan: [No Publisher], 1986. Oversized softcover. Color photos. Very Good - bottom corner mildly bumped. ISBN: 4763630326 $40. |
| 208918 GJELSNESS, Barent (editor). [Michael Evans, James Grabill, David Ignatow, Lyn Lifshin, Antonio Machado, Sylvia Ortiz, Jared Smith, Peter Wild, William Witherup, George Hitchcock, Andrew Rush Portfolio, Geri Gray, Bruce McGrew, Michael Paulson]. CHANGES MAGAZINE: Literature and Art. Issue III (3,Three). 1973. Bisbee: Changes Magazine, 1977. 67 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. Tight, bright and clean. No names, creasing or tears. $9.95. Poems by Michael Evans, James Grabill, David Ignatow, Lyn Lifshin, Antonio Machado, Sylvia Ortiz, Jared Smith, Peter Wild, William Witherup, et al.; Art/photos by George Hitchcock, Andrew Rush Portfolio, Geri Gray Portfolio of Nudes, Bruce McGrew, Michael Paulson, et al. |
| 208917 GJELSNESS, Barent (editor). [Robert Bly, John Haines, David Ignatow, Howard McCord, Bert Meyers, James Tate, Laura Young, Keith Wilson; Brassai, Jose Luis Cuevas, Michael Paulson, Frank Patania]. CHANGES MAGAZINE: Literature and Art. Issue II (2,Two). 1973. Bisbee: Changes Magazine, 1973. 55 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Internally bright, tight and clean. No names or tears. Cover has light edge and spine sunning, minute spot near the fore-edge. $7.95. Poems by Robert Bly, John Haines, David Ignatow, Howard McCord, Bert Meyers, James Tate, Laura Young, Keith Wilson, et al. Art/photos by Brassai, Jose Luis Cuevas Portfolio, Michael Paulson, Frank Patania. |
| 211470 GOLDBERG, Vicki. MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE: A Biography. Harper and Row, 1986. xi + 426 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Outer edges of text block lightly soiled, else solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060155132 $6.95. |
| 220697 GORDIMER, Nadine and David Goldblatt. LIFETIMES UNDER APARTHEID. Knopf, 1986. 115 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is price-clipped. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 039455406x $14.95. |
| 220405 GORGONI, Gianfranco, Reynaldo Gonzalez and Gabriel Garcia Marquez. CUBANO 100%. Charta, 1997. 165 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Fine. ISBN: 8881581337 $14.95. |
| 221923 GRAVES, Claude. SUMBA. The Sumba Foundation, 2004. Large Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small nicks in edges of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 9810519516 $9.95. |
| 211552 GRAY, Mitchel. LINGERIE FANTASIES. St. Martin's, 1990. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, most in full-color. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has faint rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0312041497 $14.95. |
| 219012 GREENBERG, Mark D. [editor]. SARATOGA: The Place and Its People. Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 208 pages. Large Hardcover. Essays by Peter Andrews, Jennifer Dunning, and Whitney Tower. Color photographs by Ted Spiegel. Signed, 'Ted' with inscription. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810915189 $19.95. |
| 203870 GREENE, Felix. PEKING. NY: Mayflower Books, 1978. 162 pages. 1st US edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Fine in lightly used Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny tear one corner. ISBN: 0831767901 $3.95. Photo travel essay based on the veteran journalist's travels in to Peking. Focuses on people who live in Peking, how they organize their lives and deal with the government. |
| 204636 GREENE, Felix. VIETNAM! VIETNAM!: In Photographs and Text. Palo Alto: Fulton Publishing, (1966). 175 pages. 2nd printing, year of publication. Oblong Trade paperback, printed wraps. Photos. Select bibliography. Index. Rear cover has light crease, a few small ink marks, otherwise a nice and relatively tight Very Good+ copy. $2.95. Important photographic work with over 100 photos taking over half the book. Text by Greene, with photos from a variety of sources including some by Greene. |
| 206916 GREENE, Felix. VIETNAM! VIETNAM!: In Photographs and Text. Palo Alto: Fulton Publishing, 1966. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Trade paperback, printed wraps. Photos. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Cover edge wear. Name and price in felt-tip pen on front cover and front endpaper. Cover also has 4 tiny staple holes. Two newspaper clippings from 1966 taped to front endpaper. Internally clean and solid copy. $2.95. Important photographic work with over 100 photos taking over half the book. Text by Greene, with photos from a variety of sources including some by Greene. |
| 214741 GREENOUGH, Sarah; Joel Snyder; David Travis; Colin Westerbeck. ON THE ART OF FIXING A SHADOW: One Hundred & Fifty Years of Photography. Boston: Bulfinch / Little, Brown, 1989. xviii+510 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. 198 color, 252 duotone illustrations. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Light stain to front board; very faint spotting to page edges; small tears and sunning to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0821217577 $32. |
| 223249 GRIFFITHS, Michael. INDONESIAN EDEN: Aceh's Rainforest. Louisiana State University, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Text and color photographs by Michael Griffiths. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0807116157 $14.95. |
| 218535 GRIMSCHITZ, Bruno. WIENER BAROCKPALASTE. Wien: Wiener Verlag, 1944. xxiv + 96 [plates] + 40 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Fair. Orange boards, gilt. Spine cracked halfway up and backstrip loose. Age-toning to text pages; photo plates clean. $12.95. A survey of Viennese architecture, with interior and exterior views. Text in German. |
| 213867 GRISOLI, Santiago. EN EL UMBRAL DEL TERCER MILENIO. Sophia: Comite de Expertos, 1992. 423 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Language in Spanish. Very Good. Light soiling & scuffing. $67. |
| 215373 GROSS, Harry I. ANTIQUE AND CLASSIC CAMERAS. Amphoto, 1965. 192 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good/Fair. Light edge & corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges & pages. Jacket: couple 1 & 2-inch pieces missing along upper edge; heavy rubbing; upper edge of front panel well worn. Dust cover in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 207141 GRUBER, Renate and L. Fritz (eds.). IMAGINARY PHOTO MUSEUM: With 457 Photographs from 1836 to the Present. Harmony Books, 1988. 269 pages. 1st US printing / edition, large Trade paperback. Profuse photos, some in color. Translated by by Michael Rollof. Near Fine-, small red felt-tip mark top, couple small smudges on fore-edge. Clean, bright and tight copy with no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 051754797X $11.95. Photos by Abbott, Atget, Avedon, Beaton, Bourke-White, Brady, Brassai, Eisenstaedt, Hine, Kertesz, Lange, Meyerowitz, Nadar, Penn, Riis, Steichen, Stieglitz, Weston, et al. Texts by Helmut Gernsheim, L. Fritz Gruber, Beaumont Newhall, and Jeane von Oppenheim. Foreword by Beaumont Newhall. |
| 214873 GRUNDLER, Gabriela. STARS OF SUBURBIA. Zurich, Switzerland: Edition Patrick Frey, 2001. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Color photos. Text in German and English. Near Fine. ISBN: 3905509342 $19.95. |
| 219715 GUTMAN, Richard J. S. and Elliott Kaufman. AMERICAN DINER. Harper Row, 1979. 154 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Picture credits. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has light surface wear and a couple of very small closed tears. ISBN: 0060116986 $19.95. |
| 223453 HAAS, Ken. THE LOCATION PHOTOGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK: The Complete Guide for the Out of Studio Shoot. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0442319487 $8.95. |
| 211630 HAGEN, Charles, & Nan Richardson (eds.). BRITISH PHOTOGRAPHY: Towards a Bigger Picture. Aperture Foundation, 1988. 71 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos in color as well as B&W. Near Fine. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0893813419 $4.95. From portraits to 'art' photos, an excellent testament to the artistry of British photography. |
| 214925 HALFIN, Ross. FRAGILE: Human Organs. LA: 2.13.61, 1996. 152 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1880985225 $25. |
| 219460 HALL, Norman and Basil Burtman INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY YEARBOOK 1959. St. Martin's, 1958. 215 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has wear around edges and soiling to boards and Dustjacket. Small tears at top of spine. No names or marks. $14.95. |
| 219617 HARRIS, Alice. THE BLUE JEAN. Power House / Gap, 2002. 138 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Fine. Book is clean, tight and glossy. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1576871509 $12.95. |
| 204668 HAUSSER, Robert [Berndmark Heukemes]. LADENBURG: Portrat einer 2000jahrigen Stadt. Mannheim: Sdwestdeutsche Verlagsanstalt GmbH, 1977. 107 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Text von Berndmark Heukemes. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Large closed tear about 1-inch long top front edge of Jacket near spine. Some light edgewear and soiling. ISBN: 3878040458 $7.95. Text in German, French and English. |
| 220280 HAYASHIDA, Tsuneo and Dorothy Britton. THE JAPANESE CRANE: Bird of Happiness. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1981. 63 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dustjacket is glossy but is beginning to yellow and has very minor wear on edge of rear panel. Book is clean and tight, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0870114840 $14.95. |
| 210199 HEEREN, Larry. IN THE FACES OF MEN AND WOMEN I SEE GOD: Portraits and Other Images From India. Jagganath Publishing, 2006. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Presentation copy, 'To ___, Hope you get there!, and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0978941101 $40. |
| 221884 HEITING, Manfred [editor]. MAN RAY: 1890-1976. Taschen, 2007. Large Hardcover. Photos. Essays by Emmanuelle de l'Ecotais and Katherine Ware. A personal portrait by Andre Breton. Bibliography. Notes. Fine. No dust jacket. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to covers. ISBN: 1435100530 $14.95. |
| 219427 HENDRICK, Daniel M. JAMAICA BAY (Images of America). Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2006. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrations. Maps. Near Fine; minor shelfwear. ISBN: 0738545597 $14.95. For more than two centuries after the Dutch settled its meandering shores, Jamaica Bay was little more than a watery expanse broken by small islands and a handful of mills. Rapid growth after the Civil War transformed the bay into a microcosm of a developing nation, as meadows gave way to houses and factories, and giant steamers and locomotives appeared. Plans to create the world's largest deepwater port here were never realized, yet Jamaica Bay did emerge as a hub for aviation; the first successful transatlantic flight departed over the bay - followed by millions of flights that have taken off from John F. Kennedy International Airport ever since. Through historic photographs, Jamaica Bay illustrates the bay's transformation into a shellfishing haven, a recreational playground with hotels and casinos, and now the focus of a long-term environmental rehabilitation. |
| 219375 HIGGINS, Chester, Jr. (photos; text by Harold McDougall). BLACK WOMAN. The McCall Publishing Company, 1970. Unpaginated. [96 pages]. Oversized trade paperback. B/w photographs. Very Good-. Some rubbing to edges, soft crease to back cover. Interiors clean and tight. ISBN: 0841500157 $200. A celebration of the diversity of Black women in photographs and quotes. |
| 219585 HIGGINS, Marguerite. WAR IN KOREA: The Report of a Woman Combat Correspondent. Doubleday, 1951. 223 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light wear around edges and browning on rear panels. Also some red ink on Dustjacket along spine is lightly faded. No names or marks. $14.95. |
| 219231 HILL, Tim and Marie Clayton (compliers). THE BEATLES: Unseen Archives. Bath: Paragon Publishing, 2002. 384 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Minor wear. Very Good+. ISBN: 0752561952 $9.95. A comprehensive photographic chronicle of The Beatles - over 600 fabulous photographs, including over 200 photos from negatives that were never previously printed, published here for the first time. |
| 204622 HILLERMAN, Tony. [Robert Reynolds, photog]. RIO GRANDE. Portland: Charles H. Belding / Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1975. 127 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback, Folio. Marbled tan boards, 1/4 black leatherette, gilt on spine. Photography by Robert Reynolds, profusely illustrated in color. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small dig rear panel and price clipped, thin vertical crease front flap. ISBN: 0912856181 $19.95. Examines the river through Reynolds' viewfinder, as Hillerman studies its mystique and its history in another display of his love of the land from which he draws inspiration and an intimate knowledge of the backgrounds upon which he casts the characters of his mysteries. |
| 214383 HOFFMAN, Michael (editor). APERTURE: Number Eighty-One. Aperture, 1978. 78 pages. 1st edition. Large gray hardcover. Illustrated with b&w & color photography. Fine but for sunning around edges without dustjacket. ISBN: 0316937622 $19.95. Features a twelve page photo essay (pages 48 to 59 inclusive) by Guy Davenport on Eudora Welty as both writer and photographer, with approximately 4 pages of text and 14 black/white of Welty's images, 8 reproduced on full sheets and 6 inset within the text. Contents: PEOPLE and IDEAS - Mirrors and Windows, Looking at Lange, Photography in Paris; VISIONS OF THE DARK - Robert Coles and Alex Harris View a Changing Eskimo World; INHABITED NATURE - Landscapes, Argues Robert Adams, include Mankind; ROADSIDE GLORIES - William Christenberry Photographs in Hale County, Alabama; EUDORA WELTY - Guy Davenport Celebrates the Writer and Photographer; THE CITY'S LIVELY BEAT - A New York Exhibition Discovers Street Photography, 1940-1955. |
| 216369 HOFFMAN, Michael E. (Editor). PAUL STRAND: Sixty Years of Photographs. Aperture, 1976. 180 pages. First edition in paperback. Oversize, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Chronology, bibliography. Very Good-. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers splayed. Upper text-edge dust stained. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0912334827 $19.95. |
| 203318 HOOD, Robert E. 12 AT WAR: Great Photographers Under Fire. NY: Putnam, 1967. 159 pages. Profuse photos. Illustrated boards. Index. Light edge wear, Near Fine-. No jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0399606459 $15.95. Sketches of 12 photographers with examples of their work. Coverage of war photos from the Crimea to WWII. Includes Horst Faas in Viet Nam, plus Roger Fenton, Matthew Brady, Jimmy Hare, Andre Kertesz, Margaret Bourke-White, Edward Steichen, Mydans, David Douglas Duncan, Henri Cartier-Bresson, and Robert Capa. |
| 205633 HOOKS, Margaret. TINA MODOTTI. NY/Koln: Aperture / Konemann, 1999. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. A volume in the 'Aperture Masters of Photography'. Text by Hooks, in English, German and French. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light wrinkle along bottom and top edge of jacket front. ISBN: 3829028881 $9.95. |
| 213430 HULL, Raymond, with Gordon & Christine Soules. VANCOUVER'S PAST. Vancouver: Gordon Soules Economic & Marketing Research, 1974. 96 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Cloth, pictorial cover. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Appears unread. Covers have very light rubbing. ISBN: 0919574025 $7.95. |
| 214438 HULL, Raymond, with Gordon & Christine Soules. VANCOUVER'S PAST. Vancouver: Gordon Soules Economic & Marketing Research, 1974. 96 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Cloth, pictorial cover. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Appears unread. Covers have very light rubbing. ISBN: 0919574025 $5.95. |
| 214302 HUNT, Thomas H. GHOST TRAILS TO CALIFORNIA: A Pictorial Journey from the Rockies to the Gold Country. Palo Alto: American West Publishing, 1974. First Edition. 262 pages. Large hardcover in blue dustjacket. Photos. Maps. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Fine-, dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0910118566 $8.95. |
| 202885 INTERNATIONAL DEFENSE and AID FUND FOR SOUTHERN AFRICA. SOUTHERN AFRICA -- The Imprisoned Society: Exhibition of Photographs. London: International Defense & Aid Fund for Southern Africa, n.d. [ca. 1976]. Not paginated [80 plates, printed one side only + map and 16 pages of explanatory and photo-index text]. Pages unbound, as issued, and laid in stiff photo illustrated box. Contents Fine, box lightly scuffed along the extremities. $90. The cultural and spiritual imprisonment of apartheid and its effects in a photographic documentary report. Quite scarce. |
| 220848 IOVINE, John. KIRLIAN PHOTOGRAPHY. A Hands-On Guide. TAB Books / McGraw Hill, 1994. 136 pages [+ 4 pp. color plates] . Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Very Good-. Shelfwear. Bears label and stamp of the Seattle Museum of Mysteries Library. ISBN: 0830644571 $14.95. |
| 217838 JACOBS, Lou. KONICA AUTOREFLEX MANUAL. 2nd Edition. Prentice Hall, 1974. 189 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Jacket has been reinforced with tape and then inserted into mylar sleeve. ISBN: 0135167248 $9.95. |
| 220275 JAY, Bill (editor). ALBUM 6: July, 1970. London: Balding & Mansell, 1970. 48 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with glossy black and white images. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Book however does have spine creasing on both front and rear panels. $14.95. |
| 213888 JONES, David Keith. SHEPHERDS OF THE DESERT. London: Elm Tree, 1984. 184 pages. Hardcover. Color & b&w photos. SIGNED by the author with inscription, 'To Ingrid Momber, hoping you enjoy learning more of the beautiful people of northern Kenya'. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0241103495 $45. |
| 219472 JONES, Proctor. (photographs and editing). IDYLLS OF FRANCE. San Francisco: Proctor Jones Publishing, 1982. 127 pages. Oblong Hardcover. Photographs. Index. Very Good, lightly sunned cloth in gently worn dust jacket. Gift inscription of former owner. ISBN: 0960886001 $9.95. An attractive collection of full-page color photographs of France - from the shadow of Mont St. Michel to the harbor of Marseille. Each photo is accompanied by literary insights from Henry James, Thomas Jefferson, Mark Twain, Claude Monet, John Ruskin, and many more. Preface by Irving Stone. |
| 221279 JORDAN, Chris [photographs], Bill McKibben and Susan Zakin [essays]. IN KATRINA'S WAKE: Portraits of Loss from an Unnatural Disaster. Princeton Architectural Press, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Poems by Victoria Sloan Jordan. Near Fine. Soft crease to jacket. Else Bright, tight, and clean; no names marks. $9.95. |
| 212013 JORDAN, Claire. THE SEEING EYE. San Diego: Mingei International Museum, 1984. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Near Fine. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on front free endpaper & bottom edge. ISBN: 0914155016 $8.95. |
| 203268 KAINAR, Josef (introduction). CESKOSLOVENSKO: Zeme Prirodnich Kras A Kulturnich Pamatek Czechoslovakia: Country of Natural Beauty Spots and Cultural Monuments. Praha: Olympia, 1972. 290+ pages. Oversize format hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Fine in bright Very Good dustjacket which has wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears. $9.95. Miscellaneous Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in five languages: Chechoslovokian, Russian, German, English and French. |
| 214063 KANG, Susie & Katsumi Omura. JULIET. Japan: Bunkasha, 1997. Unpaginated. Paperback. Color & monochrome photos. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 4821121727 $25. |
| 213821 KAPLAN, Marion. FOCUS AFRICA: A Photojournalist's Perspective. Doubleday, 1982. 468 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black & white as well as color photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is beginning to yellow & has very minor edgewear. ISBN: 038515030X $11.95. |
| 215875 KARSH, Yousuf. PORTRAITS OF GREATNESS. Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1960. 207 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Book is yellowing, aging with slight bleed-through of photos impressed to opposite page. Bookplate to endpaper. Dustjacket shows a few nicks and tears under 1/4 inch; a tear on bottom cover is mended with yellowed scotch tape. ISBN: B0007IUIWK $60. |
| 205185 KATZ, Bert. 16TH STREET: Faces in the Mission. San Francisco: Gulliver Books, No date. 116 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with full color photographs. Near Fine-. $11.95. |
| 217314 Kaufmann and Fabry Co. (Photographers). OFFICIAL PICTURES OF A CENTURY OF PROGRESS EXPOSITION. Chicago: Reuben H. Donnelley Corp., 1933. Unpaginated [64 pages]. Printed color paperback covers; b/w photographs throughout printed on semi-gloss paper. Very Good-. Minor wear; fore-edge lightly thumbed; two pages loose, else Very Good. $9.95. Official photo-document of the 1933 Century of Progress Exposition (World's Fair), Chicago. A marvelous mix of International Style, various modernisms, cultures, and kitsch. (Such as the 'Streets of Paris' cafes, with a Schlitz Beer sign looming overhead). A great look at interwar design. |
| 219464 KEATON, Diane. RESERVATIONS: Photographs by Diane Keaton. Knopf, 1980. 44 plates. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good-. Fading at spine area. Small circular punch hole on front cover but no effect to image. Also some residue from price sticker on rear panel of book. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 039473842X $25. |
| 217428 KEHL, Richard. THE FEMININE. La Jolla: Green Tiger, 1986. Unpaginated. First edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color and b/w photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Name to front endpaper; light spotting to top edge. Light rubbing to jacket. ISBN: 091467689X $19.95. |
| 219716 KEHL, Richard. THE FEMININE. La Jolla: Green Tiger Press, 1986. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Illustration. Credits. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 091467689x $19.95. |
| 206759 KELLER, Ulrich (ed.). THE WARSAW GHETTO IN PHOTOGRAPHS: 206 Views in 1941. Dover, 1984. 131 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Dover Photography Collections. Near Fine-. Small thin crease top front corner. ISBN: 0486246655 $45. |
| 205709 KERIM, A. CAMERA STUDIES IN IRAQ. n.p.: A. Kerim and Hasso, Bros., n.d. [ca. 1925-30]. Not paginated. Large oblong tied Hardback, imitation crocodile skin with gilt-stamped lettering front. 50 leaves / plates with 73 total (sepia) photograph reproductions, printed on one side: 35 full page photos, 38 photos on remaining plates (11 with 2 photos, 4 with 4 photos). Good. Cover edge wear; edge-split front foredge, bottom third, with small piece missing, exposing the cardboard; two splits to the 'crocodile skin' along the front cover fold; short split to the skin rear cover fold. Pages and photos are clean and bright, free of all markings. $200. Sepia camera studies of cities, towns, street scenes and people in Iraq, each image with descriptive English text. Includes images of Gasrah, Baghdad (including aerial shot), Mosul and elsewhere. Contains particularly fine examples of street scenes in these cities, along with images of the Kadimain Mosque and other features. A number of images show the peoples of Iraq, from date-sellers on the streets of Baghadad to Kurdish nobles and an intriguing photo of 'Assyrian Mountaineeers'. |
| 220004 KERTESZ, Andre. ANDRE KERTESZ. Paragraphic / Grossman, 1966. 21 pages. + 66 plates [+ vi pp]. Trade paperback. Introductory essay. Photos. Biiography. Bibliography. Notes. Laminate peeling from covers, else very good. $25. Includes introductory essay by Anna Farova, comments by Kertesz on his photos, list of works, exhibitions. |
| 219977 KIDDER, J. Edward Jr. JAPANESE TEMPLES: Sculpture, Paintings, Gardens, and Architecture. Tokyo and Amsterdam: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha and Harry N. Abrams, N.V., 1964. 554 pages. Oversized hardcover in slipcase. Illustrated with photos and artwork in b/w and color. Commentaries. Maps. Glossaries. Bibliography. Fine printed cloth in clear acetate dust wrapper, in slipcase. This seems to be largely unread, retaining several sheets of mylar laid in to protect the plates. Rubbing to edges and a few dings to slipcase, which has done its job to protect the book. $200. Photographs by Tatsuzo Sato, Shihachi Fujimoto, Yoshio Watanabe, Ken Domon, Yasukichi Irie, Yukio Futagawa. |
| 219408 KIEFFER, John. THE PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSISTANT. Allworth, 1992. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0960711899 $7.95. |
| 204667 KIM, Edward H. DECADE OF SUCCESS: Korea's Saemaul Movement. LA: Hyung Mun, 1980. 252 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with beautiful landscapes and cities portraying Korea's breathtaking struggle against overwhelming odds. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective lamination. Lamination is beginning to peel. ISBN: B000E262EC $14.95. |
| 213389 KING, Kristie K. ARNAZELLA'S READING LIST: Volume IV. Bellevue: Bellevue Community College, 1979. 85 pages. First Edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 218687 KINSEY, III, W. Fred [editor]. THE NORTH MUSEUM and the Natural History Tradition of Lancaster County. Ephrata, PA: Science Press, 1986. 167 pages. Hardcover. Color photos. A Narrative Bibliography. Edition limited to 1,200 copies, or which this is number 72. Near Fine. Slight wear to tips of cloth boards. $25. |
| 217742 KIRCHHOFF, Herbert. BOLIVIA : Sus Tipos Y Bellezas. Buenos Aires: Guillermo Kraft Ltda, 1942. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Photographs. Indice Descriptivo. Good in Poor tattered dust jacket. Boards soiled with some staining. Some staining to fore-edge; two plates have flaws from staining in the image itself; other plates not affected. $45. |
| 211558 KIRK, Ruth and Johsel Namkung. THE OLYMPIC RAIN FOREST. University of Washington Press, 1967. 86 pages. 3rd printing. Large Hardcover. Photographs by Ruth Kirk and Johsel Namkung. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Small fore-edge stain. Jacket has a 2-inch tear at the top of the front fold, tiny tears head of the spine, large light stains rear. Price intact. $3.95. |
| 214857 KLINE, M. S., Editor. PASSAGE: From Sail to Steam. Bellevue: Documentary Book Publishers, 1986. 210 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. F / Very Good. Jacket has light to medium edge and corner wear; and rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0935503048 $17.95. |
| 211714 KOTIK, Charlotta (ed.). THIRD WESTERN STATES EXHIBITION. Santa Fe: Western States Arts Foundation, 1986. 101 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 45 B&W, color photography & art plates. Tourquois boards. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0961171022 $14.95. Exhibition sponsored in part by Philip Morris. |
| 204651 KRAFFT, Maurice and Katia [Eugene Ionesco, intro.]. VOLCANO. NY: Abrams, 1975. 174 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated throughout.Introduction by Eugene Ionesco. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edgewear and light rubbing, a small half-inch closed tear bottom of spine edge. ISBN: 0810905574 $12.95. |
| 210609 KRUGER, Barbara. [Iwona Blazwick, Sandy Nairne, Craig Owens, Jane Weinstock]. WE WON'T PLAY NATURE TO YOUR CULTURE. London: Institute of Contemporary Arts Kunsthalle Basel, 1983. Not paginated [63p.] 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Biographical information. Preface by Iwona Blazwick and Sandy Nairne. Essays by Craig Owens and Jane Weinstock. Near Fine. Tin cover wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0905263332 $60. Catalog of Kruger's superimposed text onto found photographic images, examining the stereotypes that represent power. |
| 208286 KUFELD, Adam (photographer), with Arnoldo Ramos and Manlio Argueta. EL SALVADOR. Norton, 1990. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Arnoldo Ramos. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the Author (Adam Kufeld). Near Fine-. Light bend top front corner and a few light creases of the cover corners. ISBN: 0393306453 $25. Photos taken during 5-years when the US-supported war was ravaging the country. Poetry by Argueta. |
| 207622 LAKESIDE GROUP. CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL ART EXPOSITION. May 10 to 15, 1990. Lakeside Group, 1990. 449 pages + large advertising section (no paginated). First edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in black and white photos and reproductions. Very Good. Solid copy with no names or marks. Small light creases bottom front corner, top front edge and the spine. Internally bright and tight. $8.95. Exhibition catalog. |
| 210940 LAMARCA, Christopher. FOREST DEFENDERS: The Confrontational American Landscape. powerHouse Books, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, photo-illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated with full-color photographs by Lamarca. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. $18.95. Spectacular photo journalism, of forest activists and their civil disobedience efforts. |
| 213794 LANG, Gerald & Lee Marks, essay by Elizabeth Atwood Lawrence. THE HORSE: Photographic Images, 1839 to Present. Harry N. Abrams, 1991. 156 pages. Large Grey clothbound Hardcover with silver lettering on spine. 155 photos. Blue dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810964078 $19.95. |
| 203131 LANIA, Leo [Ernest Hemingway]. HEMINGWAY: A Pictorial Biography. NY: Viking Press / A Studio Book, 1961. 141 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover, tan tweed cloth cover with gold spine lettering. Illustrated. Chronology and Notes on the plates. Very Good+ in bright dustjacket which has small edge pieces missing front, two tears and a little chipping rear. In protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 215957 LARTIGUE, Jacques Henri. BOYHOOD PHOTOS OF J. H. LARTIQUE: The Family Album of a Gilded Age. Laussanne: Ami Guichard, 1966. 128 pages. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 12 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos tipped in. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Some light staining on fore edge of front cover. Page 124/125 with a wee bit of signature separation. $170. |
| 214910 LAWRENCE, John. IMAGES OF BAHRAIN. London: Meed Books, 1985. 188 pages. Second printing. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Very Good+ / Very Good-. Light corner wear. Dent in fore edge of back cover. Jacket has light to medium edge and corner wear; upper margin of front panel w/a 3-inch diagonal crease. ISBN: 0946510075 $19.95. |
| 218980 LAZELLE, Keith [photographer]. FAST MOVING WATER: Images and Essays from the Hoh River. Seattle: Documentary Media, 2008. 143 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1933245102 $30. |
| 217699 LEEK, Sybil and Stephen. A RING OF MAGIC ISLANDS. Amphoto, 1976. 160 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with color and b/w photos by Stephen Leek. Good in Good clipped dust jacket. Soiling to top edge. Wear and soiling to Dustjacket especially at edges with three small closed tears. ISBN: 0817405879 $19.95. |
| 214277 LEFKOWITZ, Lester. POLAROID 35MM INSTANT SLIDE SYSTEM: A User's Manual. Boston: Focal, 1985. 112 pages. Black trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0240517075 $13.95. |
| 214740 LEHMAN, Steve & Robbie Barnett. THE TIBETANS: A Struggle to Survive. London: Virgin Books, 1999. 199 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine but for shelf wear and former owner's name and sticker on front end page. Very Good dustjacket - light stain to back panel. ISBN: 1852278854 $23. |
| 214006 LEIBOVITZ, Anne. OLYMPIC PORTRAITS. Bullfinch, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0821223666 $19.95. |
| 221257 LEIBOVITZ, Annie. ANNIE LEBOVITZ: PHOTOGRAPHS. Pantheon Books, 1984. Large Trade paperback. First Pantheon paperback edition. Photos. Very Good-. Slight wave from left to right; dusty top edge. ISBN: 0394725972 $14.95. |
| 219694 LESBERG, Sandy. THE ROOFTOPS OF PARIS. New York; Haddinton House, 1978. 124 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0672522195 $19.95. Photographs by Nicolai Canetti. |
| 216605 LEVIN, Mikael. SILENT PASSAGE. Hudson Hills Press, 1988. 34 pages. First edition. Light gray, cloth boards. Oversize, 9 x 10.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. NF. No dustjacket. Bit of soiling on front cover adjacent to spine. ISBN: 0555950086 $19.95. |
| 215280 LEVINE, Joseph S. THE CORAL REEF AT NIGHT. Abrams, 1993. 192 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x 9.5 inches (oblong). Profuse color photos Jeffrey L. Rotman. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Light edge wear. Light rubbing to covers. Jacket has light edge and corner wear, and light surface rubbing. ISBN: 0810931907 $15. |
| 204597 LEVITAS, Mitchel. [Magnum photographers]. AMERICA IN CRISIS. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with wonderful B&W images. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0030810205 $11.95. |
| 211869 LiESBROCK, Heinz et al. ANN MANDLEBAUM. Frankfurt: Edition Stemmle, 1994. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. $26. |
| 211142 LIU, Melinda. (Photos by David and Peter Turnley). BEIJING SPRING. Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1989. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profuse photos, in color, by by David and Peter Turnley. Foreword and Afterword by Howard Chapnick. Intro by Orville Schell. Near Fine. Name inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1556701314 $9.95. The army massacres at least 2,000 peacefully protesting students and workers - apparently unaware they live in a People's Democracy - in Beijing's Tiananmen Square in 1989. The uprising events are chronicled by two award-winning photographers. The all-knowing Chinese government still officially denies any deaths occurred; thousands arrested 'disappear' and remain unaccounted for. |
| 203942 LOENGARD, John. CLASSIC PHOTOGRAPHS: A Personal Interpretation. NY: Graphic Society, 1988. 192 Pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. 37 color pictures, 65 black and white photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0821217143 $2.95. |
| 220020 Lonely Planet. ONE PLANET. Inspirational Travel Photographs from the Lonely Planet Images Collection. Victoria: Lonely Planet Publications, 2004. 249 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Good+ laminated boards, front hinge cracked at bottom, in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 1741044529 $9.95. A celebration of life, curiosity and the experience of travel in 242 images. |
| 207681 LOPES, Sal (Michael Norman, intro.). THE WALL: Images and Offerings from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial. Collins, 1987. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with beautiful imagery and photography. Intro by Michael Norman. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny ding front cover. ISBN: 0002179741 $11.95. Photo history. About 60 full-page color glossy photos, numerous excerpts from poems, soldier's letters, etc., commemorating the fifth anniversary. |
| 222551 LORANT, Stefan. LINCOLN: A Picture Story of his Life. Harper & Brothers, 1952. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. More than 500 photographs. Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Gift inscription on endpaper. Small tears and rubbing to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no markings to text. ISBN: B004UT7Q3Q $14.95. |
| 214555 LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM. THE CLAUDE LORRAIN ALBUM: In the Norton Simon Museum of Art. LA: County Museum, 1971. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large White Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has heavy edgewear, especially on lower rear panel. ISBN: 0875870457 $14.95. |
| 210752 LOVINY, Christophe. [Che Guevara]. CHE: The Photobiography of Che Guevara. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1998. 128 pages. Oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good+. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560251875 $28. |
| 207589 LYON, Danny. THE PAPER NEGATIVE. Bernalillo: Bleak Beauty Books, 1980. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, stiff illustrated covers. Profuse B&W and color photos. Near Fine. Small thin partial crease of the top front corner. Tight, bright and clean. No names or markings. ISBN: 096209921X $50. |
| 209519 LYONS, Robert [photos], Naguib Mahfouz [story], intro by Charlie Pye-Smith. EGYPTIAN TIME. Doubleday, 1992. 103 pages. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Translated by Peter Theroux. SIGNED by the photographer, Robert Lyons. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover has a small damp stain bottom edge, jacket spine has a small wrinkle near the bottom. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean, now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385421044 $25. First English language publication of Mahfouz's short story 'The Cradle'. |
| 207035 MacDONALD, Anne Marie (ed.) [Robert Mapplethorpe]. PERIODICAL. SHIFT # 6 (Volume 3, Number 2). San Francisco: Shift, 1988[?]. 53 pages. Oblong stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. ISSN O895-8351. Near Fine. Trivial wear at the corners of the cover. $95. Art journal. This issue includes a special insert, published by San Francisco Artspace for this journal, a small album of Robert Mapplethorpe photos. The album consists of 10 B&W plates, in order of date from 1976 to 1988, and identified as Photo 1, Photo 2, etc. Mapplethorpe was a longtime friend of the editor, and this insert is a tribute to him following his death. The magazine contents are copyrighted 1988, but the front cover of the insert notes his year of death as 1989. |
| 204650 MACK, Heinz and Thomas Hopker. SCULPTURE SAFARIS: Photographic interpretations of artifacts in nature. NY: Rizzoli, 1977. Not Paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Wonderfully illustrated with artwork. Very Good. Some light watermarking on last few pages of book. Slight wear to bottom and top edges of book near spine. No dustjacket, as issued. $17.95. Mack interview discusses field and experimental studio techniques. |
| 221297 MACKERTICH, Tony and Peter. FACADE: A Decade of British and American Commercial Architecture. Stonehill Publishing Company, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Color photos by Peter Mackertich. Introduction by Bevis Hillier. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0883730626 $7.95. |
| 212008 MACLENNAN, Hugh. CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN PHOTOGRAPHY FROM THE COLLECTION O THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD / PHOTOGRAPHIE CANADIENNE CONTEMPORAINE. Edmonton: Hurtig, 1984. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0888302649 $12.95. |
| 214879 MACLENNON, Hugh. RIVERS OF CANADA. Macmillan, 1974. 270 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0770511724 $14.95. |
| 218271 MADIGAN, Mary Jean and Susan Colgan [editors]. PRINTS AND PHOTOGRAPHS: Understanding, Appreciating, Collecting. Art and Antiques, 1983. 159 pages. Hardciver. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Board corners lightly bumped. Dustjacket worn with several small closed tears. ISBN: 0823080064 $19.95. |
| 215138 MAGEE, Alan. STONES AND OTHER WORKS. New York Harry N. Abrams, 1987. Not paginated. Folio, very large paperback. Illustrated, beautiful images. Forward by Theodore F. Wolff, art critic for The Christian Science Monitor. Very Good+. Small corner crease front cover. ISBN: 0810923416 $44. |
| 220671 MAGNUM. CREATIVE AMERICA Ridge Press, 1962. 127 pages. Large hardcover. Text by John F. Kennedy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harry S. Truman, James Baldwin, Louis Kronenberger, John Ciardi, Robert Frost, Mark Van Doren, and Joseph Wood Krutch. Colored photographs throughout. Protective glassine. Fine in fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $19.95. |
| 217698 MAHOOD, Ruth I. [editor]. PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE SOUTHWEST: Adam Clark Vroman, 1856-1916. Ward Ritchie, 1974. 127 pages. Trade Paperback. Photos. Introduction by Beaumont Newhall. Good. Some sunning and soiling to covers. Marginal soiling on four pages but only minimally affecting one image. ISBN: 0378025023 $11.95. |
| 219974 MAMIYA,Tatsuo (editor). THIS IS JAPAN. Number 18. Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun, 1970. 392 pages. Oversized softcover in cloth-covered slipcase wirh printed paper labels. Illustrated with photos and artwork in b/w and color. Very Good+ tight and clean book in very good slipcase. $40. Culture, art and travel. Includes special sections on kimono; Nagano; also 'The Japan Within' by Yukio Mishima. |
| 213464 MAN RAY. PHOTOGRAPHS. Thames & Hudson, 1982. 256 pages. First thus. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.75 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Chronology. Index. Near Fine. Some generally light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0500274738 $37. |
| 209653 MANFERTO DE FABIANAS, Valeria (ed.) [Fidel Castro]. FIDEL CASTRO: El Lider Maximo / A Life in Pictures. White Star, 2007. 272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback in dustjacket. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Fine- but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8854403407 $14.95. |
| 209539 MANSFIELD, Mike and Mike Sample (photographer). MIKE MANSFIELD'S MONTANA. Billings: Goatrock Productions, 1972. 50 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $5.95. Text adapted from a talk given by Senator Mansfield at the University of Montana in 1967,scenic photos by Sample. |
| 215882 MARK, Mary Ellen. PORTRAITS. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1997. xi+47 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Mary Panzer. 47 b&w photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine slightly slanted; Dustjacket faintly scuffed with light edgewear, particularly at top of spine panel. ISBN: 1560987200 $125. Motta Photography Series. |
| 213169 MAROON, Fred J., & Edward L. Beach. KEEPERS OF THE SEA. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1983. 255 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping. Profuse color photos. Fine, in like Dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870217275 $14.95. |
| 208001 MARTIN, Andre and Jose Bergamin. CANTE HONDO. Paris: Editions de Seuil, 1957. 140 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 100+ photos. 'Album Petite Planete 2'. Near Fine-. Bookplate on the second blank page. No dustjacket. $30. Text by Bergamin in French and Spanish. Photographer Martin's photo essay of the mystical spirit of Andalusia. Lacks the booklet with English translation of captions. |
| 216790 MARTIN, Pol (Editor). CANADA THE SCENIC LAND COOKBOOK. Toronto: York Promotional, 1986. 211 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse color photos. Near Fine / Very Good. Covers with light rubbing. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear on upper edge of rear panel; quarter-inch dent middle of spine panel. ISBN: 0920620809 $14.95. |
| 209715 MARTZ, Sandra (editor). IF I HAD A HAMMER: Women's Work in Poetry, Fiction, and Photographs. Papier Mache, 1990. 261 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for tiny thin crease bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0918949092 $2.95. |
| 219687 MARX, Kathryn. PHOTOGRAPHY FOR THE ART MARKET: The Images and Approaches that Succeed in the Markets, Museums, Galleries, Collectors, Magazines, Powers and Cards. Amphoto, 1988. 144 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white as well as color photographs. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Top edge of book has been blacked out with felt. Personal learning pocket inside front board of book. Dustjacket is slightly scuffed and worn around edges. No names or marks. ISBN: 0081745446 $8.95. |
| 204987 MASON, Jerry, (ed.).[John F. Kennedy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harry S. Truman, James Baldwin, Robert Frost and many other contributors]. CREATIVE AMERICA. NY: Trident Press, 1962. 125 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light soiling and a few small tears. ISBN: B00005XEDU $8.95. |
| 214005 MATANLE, Ivor. CLASSIC SLRS. Thames and Hudson, 1996. 264 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with over 385 photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light rubbing to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0500017263 $40. |
| 207515 MATHERS, Michael. SHEEPHERDERS: Men Alone. Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 118 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. 100+ b&w photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light edge wear to the jacket fore-edges and corners and tiny tear front top near the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks, price intact. ISBN: 0395207231 $19.95. Paean to the life of solitude of men who choose to live by themselves in the Western wilderness. |
| 214240 MATSEN, Bradford. NORTHWEST COAST: Essays & Images from the Columbia River to the Cook Inlet. San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 1991. 189 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x12 inches. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Near Fine / Very Good. Covers with a couple small stains. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; some creasing along liner edges; & a bit of soiling - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0934429782 $29. |
| 216192 MATTISON, David. CAMERA WORKERS: The British Columbia Photographers Directory 1858-1900. Victoria: Camera Workers Press, 1985. Unpaginated (200 approximately). First edition, fifth printing. Comb-binding. Oversize, 9 x 11 inches. Very Good-. Fore edge with some chipping and lightly soiled. Generally light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0969202903 $125. |
| 213636 MAYLE, Peter. PROVENCE. Random, 1994. 160 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color photos by Jason Hawkes. Fine, in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0679435646 $15.95. |
| 215964 McCARTNEY, Linda. PHOTOGRAPHS. Simon and Schuster, 1982. 133 pages. First edition in paperback. Oversize trade paperback, 9.5 x 13.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Back cover with outer corners creased. Couple cross-creases along spine. ISBN: 0671459864 $18.95. |
| 217103 MCDARIS, Glynnis and Jesse Pearson (editors). CATHOLIC No. 1: Cats. Evil Twin Publications / D.A.P., 2005. 110 pages. Hardcover. Photographs and illustrations in color. Near Fine. Cloth spine and silk-screened boards. ISBN: 1933045159 $14.95. An anthology, art zine, coffee table book to paw over, with contributions of photographs, text, and art by Richard Kern, Balthus, Gabriel Orozco, Shawn Mortensen, Tim Barber, Eileen Myles, and many others. From the cute to the near-horrifying, poignant to pornographic, a strange compendium of cats. |
| 210196 McDARRAH, Fred W. and Gloria Schoffel McDarrah. THE ARTIST'S WORLD IN PICTURES. E.P. Dutton, 1961. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Index. Photos by Fred McDarrah, Commentary by Gloria Schoffel McDarrah. Intro by Thomas B. Hess. Very Good. Front cover has a long thin vertical crease. Nice tight copy with moderate cover wear, a few thin light spine creases. No names or markings. $19.95. |
| 211477 McDARRAH, Fred W., with Gloria Schoffel McDarrah and Timothy S. McDarrah. ANARCHY, PROTEST AND REBELLION and the Counterculture That Changed America. Thunder's Mouth Press, 2003. 376 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback original. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos by Fred McDarrah. Biographies. Select list of books on the 1960s. Index. Commentary by Gloria Schoffel McDarrah. Intro by Timothy McDarrah. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1560255420 $13.95. A photographic memoir of the 60s in black and white photos. As staff photographer for the 'Village Voice,' McDarrah was everywhere - and shot everything and everybody. |
| 223451 MCGRATH, Norman. PHOTOGRAPHING BUILDINGS INSIDE AND OUT. Whitney Library of Design, 1987. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0823074137 $9.95. |
| 213890 McKEOWN, James M. & Joan C. PRICE GUIDE TO ANTIQUE AND CLASSIC CAMERAS (Ninth Edition: 1995-1996). Grantsburg: Centennial Photo Service, 1994. 608 pages. Revised & updated, new international edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Price guide with profuse b/w photos. Appendices. Index. Good+. Ed3ge wear. Corner tips splayed. Couple tiny brown stains on half-title page. Light crease down middle of front cover. Very light soiling & staining on text-edges. ISBN: 0931838215 $100. |
| 218335 MCKEOWN, James M. and Joan C. [editors]. MCKEOWN'S PRICE GUIDE TO ANTIQUE AND CLASSIC CAMERAS: Seventh Edition, 1990-1991. Grantsburg, WI: Centennial Photo Service, 1989. 832 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Soft crease to spine. ISBN: 0931838134 $25. |
| 213645 McQUEEN, Mike, with David Paterson & Iain Roy. BLUE HORIZONS: Images From A Golden Age of Travel. London: Peak Publishing, 1999. 144 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 9 inches (Oblong). Profuse color photos. Fine. ISBN: 0952190850 $14.95. |
| 219115 MEEHAN, Joseph. THE PHOTOGRAPHER'S GUIDE TO USING FILTERS. Amphoto / Watson-Guptill, 1992. 144 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0817454489 $10.95. |
| 214346 MEIER, Marco (text) & Miguel Barnet (poetry). RENE BURRI: Cuba Y Cuba. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1998. 58 pages. Hardcover in grey dustjacket. Photos. A volume in the Motta Photography series. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560987812 $14.95. |
| 210637 MELIS, Wim (editor) [essays by Negar Azimi, Isolde Brielmaier, Michket Krifa, Peter Lewis, Issam Nassar, Issa Touma, Sherifa Zuhur]. NAZAR: Photographs from the Arab World. Aperture, 2004. 251 pages + several pages in Arabic. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photographs, most in full color. Background texts on photographers, Colophon Noorderlight, Essays in Arabic. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket, as issued. Gift quality. ISBN: 1931788855 $25. Essays in English but for additional Arabic essays at the end of the book. |
| 211010 MILES, Barry. PEACE: 50 Years of Protest. Readers Digest, 2008. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 250+ full color photos and illustrations. Index. Foreword by Kate Hudson. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Lacks the Peace symbol 'window cling'. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, Price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0762108932 $14.95. |
| 219462 MILNE, Courtney. PRAIRIE LIGHT. Prairie Books, 1983. 126 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0888331452 $45. |
| 204172 MOBLEY, Herschel, Sr. HERSCHEL'S ADVENTURES: Growing Up in Hard Times. Tacoma: Northwest Graphics, 1997. 169 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. A very nice clean, tight, unread copy. $6.95. |
| 212182 MODERN MAN MAGAZINE. MODERN MAN MAGAZINE Volume Two - Special Annual Edition. Chicago: Modern Man, 1956. 68 pages. 8.5 x 11 inch paperback with spiral binding. Profusely illustrated with guns, wheels & naked babes. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some light soiling & rubbing inside front cover & on first page. $40. |
| 223084 MOMADAY, N. Scott [introduction]. NATIVE AMERICAN LIVES: Photographs from the Permanent Collection of the National Museum of the American Indian Smithsonian Institution. National Museum of the American Indian National Campaign, Smithsonian Institution, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Photos. Limited Edition, Number 272 of 1500 copies. Erratum slip laid in. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Cloth-covered boards slightly warped and lightly scuffed. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000YBLQI0 $35. |
| 207616 MOMADAY, N. Scott with photographs by David Muench. COLORADO. Summer / Fall / Winter / Spring. Rand McNally & Co., 1975. 120 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated with 125 full page color photographs. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small tape(?) discolor spot on front endpaper, jacket has tiny crease top front flap corner, tiny closed edge tear bottom of the rear panel. ISBN: 0528819119 $35. A lyrical text and a poetic camera capture the fabled land and its people. |
| 217864 MORGAN, Barbara. PHOTOMONTAGE. Morgan and Morgan, 1980. 61 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Book has browning on front and rear panel but is otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 0871001713 $19.95. |
| 219466 MORRIS, Arthur. THE ART OF BIRD PHOTOGRAPHY: The Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques. Amphoto, 1998. 159 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Previous owners name and date in red ink on front end page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0817433031 $100. |
| 217219 MORRIS, Wright. GOD'S COUNTRY AND MY PEOPLE. Harper and Row, 1968. Unpaginated. Oversize trade paperback. First paperback edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Light wear around edges and light rubbing on rear panel; creasing to bottom corners of covers; name to front endpaper. $14.95. |
| 220224 MORRIS, Wright. LOVE AFFAIR - A VENETIAN JOURNAL. Harper & Row, 1972. Unpaginated. Large squarebound hardcover. Color photographs. Very Good+ orange cloth in dust jack with a few closed tears to bottom edge. ISBN: 006013092x $9.95. Morris's photos of Venice, accompanied by his reflections in prose. |
| 220481 MORRISON, Catherine. NGA MAHARATANGA O WAIRARAPA: The Past Around Us. Masterton District Library, 1991. 213 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but has some wear around edges. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0473012200 $30. |
| 221026 MORTENSEN, William. OUTDOOR PORTRAITURE: Problems of Face and Figure in Natural Environment. Camera Craft Publishing, 1940. 142 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good. Light wave to pages and faint staining to cloth boards. Lacks dust jacket. ISBN: B000LQU6MK $19.95. |
| 219467 MOSLEY, Charles. LICHFIELD: In Retrospect. Salem House, 1988. 208 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Blue ink and ex-libris stamp on inside of front cover, barely visible. Other than that, book and Dustjacket are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0881623326 $19.95. |
| 221722 MULLINS, Joseph G. HAWAIIAN JOURNEY. Mutual Publishing, 1978. Large Trade paperback. Revised edition. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Cover lightly dented. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1566478812 $6.95. |
| 220150 MURPHY, Claire Rudolf and Jane G. Haigh. GOLD RUSH WOMEN. Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Books, 1997. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Minor wear. Tiny stain to bottom of back cover. ISBN: 0882404849 $8.95. |
| 212416 MUSEUM OF MODERN ART (MOMA). FOUR AMERICANS IN PARIS: The Collections of Gertrude Stein & her family. Museum of Modern Art, 1970. 173 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Closed tear about 4 inches long on front panel of dustjacket. Other than that very light edgewear. ISBN: 0870705881 $14.95. |
| 218816 NABHAN, Gary Paul. DESERT LEGENDS: Re-storying the Sonoran Borderlands. Henry Holt, 1994. 207 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Photographs by Mark Klett. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0805031006 $25. |
| 219465 NAGY, Homoki. RUND UM DIE KAMERA. Corvina, 1957. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Text in Hungarian. Very Good. Light soiling and discoloration from aging. Small Xmas gift card pasted down to front end paper. Other than that no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 212263 NATHAN, Simon. CAMERA IN PARIS. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1957. 144 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 6.5 x 9.25 inches. Text side-stapled with cover affixed to spine. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Good. Half-dozen cross-creases on spine. Light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed, with light soiling. $11.95. |
| 220677 NATIONAL MUSEUM OF INTERNATIONAL ART. BETWEEN HOME AND HEAVEN: Contemporary American Landscape Photography. University of New Mexico Press, 1992. 176 pages. Large trade paperback. Large high quality color and black/white photos. Very Good but for a few places where binding is internally exposed. Otherwise bright, tight and clean. $11.95. |
| 213912 NAZARIEFF, Serge. STEREO: Akte / Nudes / Nus. Koln: Taschen, 1993. 160 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. Front cover w/a a couple long surface creases in vicinity of fore edge. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Upper right corner of spine very lightly bumped. ISBN: 3822894400 $53. |
| 205566 NEBENZAHL, Donna and Nance Ackerman. WOMANKIND: Faces of Change Around the World. NY: Feminist Press at CUNY/Raincoast, 2003. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Further reading. Short bios. Fine-. Cover has very light surface rubbing. ISBN: 1558614605 $11.95. Documents the inspiring work of women activists from 30 countries, some internationally known, others little-known, all of fighting in courageous and creative ways for human rights, social justice, women's equality, environmental preservation, and cultural freedom. |
| 214860 NETHERTON, Ross and Nan. FAIRFAX COUNTY IN VIRGINIA: A Pictorial History. Norfolk: Donning, 1986. 216 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with photographs and pictures. Index. Presentation copy to friend. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book and Dustjacket are bright and glossy. ISBN: 0898653193 $11.95. |
| 223452 NEUBART, Jack. INDUSTRIAL PHOTOGRAPHY: A Complete Guide to Photographing Sites, People, and Products. Amphoto, 1989. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Soft crease to front cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0817440178 $14.95. |
| 213442 NEUBAUER, Hendrik. 60 YEARS OF PHOTOJOURNALISM. Koln: Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 1997. 458 pages. First Edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color photographs. Bibliography. Near Fine but for slight spine slant. Nice clean copy. ISBN: 3895082503 $19.95. Text in English, German, and French. |
| 205103 NEUMANN, Josef and Rudolf Walter Leonhardt. DEUTSCHLAND. Munchen: Bucher, 1991. 299 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color photography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in Very Good+ slipcase. ISBN: 3765806609 $17.95. Not in English. |
| 221292 NEWHALL, Beaumont. FREDERICK H. EVANS: Photographer of the Majesty, Light, and Space of the Medieval Cathedrals of England and France (Aperture Monograph, Volume 18, Number 1). Aperture, 1973. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Chronology. Very Good. Light shelfwear; spine faded. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912334495 $11.95. |
| 218384 NEWTON, Helmut, Anton Josef Trcka, and Edward Weston. THE ARTIFICIAL OF THE REAL: Anton Josef Trcka, Edward Weston, Helmut Newton. Germany: Scalo, 1998. 207 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Biographies and bibliography. List of works. Near Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 3931141888 $25. |
| 214270 NICHOLS, John. KEEP IT SIMPLE: A Defense of the Earth. Norton, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover in white dustjacket. Illustrated in full with color photographs. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for wrinkling along edges. Book itself appears almost unread. ISBN: 0393033864 $18.95. |
| 204643 No Author. ROMA - ROM - ROME. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1958. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 204644 No Author. BELGIQUE - BELGIE: Belgien - Belgium. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1961. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 204645 No Author. OSTERREICH - AUTRICHE - AUSTRIA. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, No date. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 204646 No Author. USA. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1960. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 204647 No Author. GRECE - GREECE - GRIECHENLAND. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1960. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 209043 NORMAN, Dorothy. ALFRED STIEGLITZ: An American Seer. Aperture, 1990. 240 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Bottom front cover corner and first 5 pages have a minute inadvertent crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0893814253 $4.95. |
| 203972 OKWU, Julian C.R. FACE FORWARD: Young African American Men in a Critical Age. CA: Chronicle, 1997. 149 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Lots of Black and White photos. Near Fine except for tiny felt tip line on bottom. ISBN: 0811812154 $8.95. |
| 220246 OLSCHAK, Blanche C., Augusto Gansser, and Emil M. Buhrer. HIMALAYAS: Growing Mountains, Living Myths, Migrating Peoples. New York and Oxford: Facts on File, 1987. 288 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photos and b/w maps and illustrations. Appendix. Index. Cloth in dust jacket. Top edge of Dustjacket rolled and with a few small tears, rubbing to bottom edge at spine. Else very good; interiors clean and tight. ISBN: 0816019940 $75. |
| 221239 OLWELL, Carol and Judith Lynch Waldhorn. A GIFT TO THE STREET. Antelope Island Press, 1976. Large Trade paperback. Second printing. Photos by Carol Olwell. Commentary by Judith Lynch Waldhorn. Appendix. Index. References. Very Good. Slight bend to bottom corner; spine softly creased. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0917946014 $14.95. |
| 214191 OSTASENKOVAS, Aleksandras. KRYZIU KALNAS; Hill of the Cross; Berg Der Kreuze. Lithuania: Interstatyba, [No date]. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color photographs by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 9986900603 $100. |
| 218870 OUTERBRIDGE, Graeme. BERMUDA ABSTRACTS. Providence, Rhode Island: Matrix, 1981. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Color Photos. Very Good. Light wear to spine and edges. ISBN: 0936554096 $9.95. |
| 212892 OVENDEN, Graham; editor. A VICTORIAN ALBUM: Julia Margaret Cameron & Her Circle. Da Capo Press. 1975. 252 pages. Hardcover. 119 full page photographic reproductions. Introductory Essay by Lord David Cecil. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Price intact. ISBN: 0306707497 $49.95. Reproduction of one of the most beautiful photographic albums of the Victorian period, highlighting the photographic work of Cameron herself and that of her friends (including Lewis Carroll). This same album sold for a world record price at Sotheby's in 1974, containing, as it did, some of the finest portrait photographs of the period. Her circle of friends whose portraits appear here include Tennyson, G. F. Watts, W. M. Rossetti, Aubrey de Vere, William Holman Hunt, Robert Browning, and many others. |
| 214233 OZEL, Mehmet. ANKARA. Ankara: Ministry of Culture, 1991. 352 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Includes slipcase. Profuse color photos. Text in Turkish & English. F / Near Fine. Jacket has light edge & corner wear. Slipcase: with one-inch tear on upper back corner; couple one-inch dents on front panel; & some scratching also on front panel. ISBN: 9751709091 $70. |
| 205598 PAGE, Tim. TEN YEARS AFTER: Vietnam Today. NY: Knopf, 1987. 128 pages. 1st edition, Large trade paperback. 103 color photos. Introduction by William Shawcross. Very Good. Solid clean copy. ISBN: 0394756541 $7.95. Famed war-photographer, Tim Page, revisits Vietnam. Kaleidoscopic picture of a remarkable land of extremes and great gentleness, everywhere there are signs of the 5 billion dollars of war detritus. and everywhere, too, what Page calls 'the animated money-go-round - bartering, corrupting, trading to live well, or just to survive'. |
| 209293 PAGE, Tim. [William Shawcross, intro]. TIM PAGE'S NAM. Knopf, 1983. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos, mostly in color. Introduction by William Shawcross. Near Fine. A little wear at the front corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394713451 $14.95. Photos by the best-known of the photographers who covered the war. Page was stoned and wacky, a rock'n'roll photographer high on the glamour and toys of war, hit twice by friendly fire and shrapnel took half his brain out. He was immortalized as a main character in Herr's 'Dispatches,' which led to new interest in his work in the late 70s. |
| 211758 PALMER, Henry R. Jr. REMARKABLE FLYING MACHINES. Seattle: Superior, 1972. 157 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Printed paper boards. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. With index. Fine. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $25. As stated by title. A pictorial account of some very unusual flying craft. |
| 216676 PALMER, Tim. RIVERS OF AMERICA. Abrams, 2006. 224 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color photos. F/F. ISBN: 0810954850 $25. Review copy. Publisher's material laid in. |
| 222379 PARKER, Derek & Julia. THE COMPLEAT LOVER. McGraw-Hill, 1972. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrations. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has some fading near spine and light wear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0070485003 $13.95. |
| 211258 PARKS, Gordon. ARIAS IN SILENCE. Bulfinch Press, 1994. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Oblong Hardcover. 27 poems and 70 photographs. Gift inscription front endpaper, else Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket spine lightly sunned, small tear top front edge near the spine corner and a minuscule puncture at the spine fold. ISBN: 0821221205 $16.95. |
| 213471 PATTERSON, Freeman. NAMAQUALAND: Garden of the Gods. Toronto: Key Porter, 1984. 128 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. SIGNED by the author on front endpaper. Near Fine, in a fine dust cover. Covers with some light edge & corner wear. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0919493378 $30. |
| 208820 PEARSON, Arnold and Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. University of Washington, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author and the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears top edge, bottom edge has tiny closed tear and a short crease and 1-inch tear near the corner. ISBN: 0295957131 $8.95. |
| 219897 PEDERSEN, B. Martin (editor). GRAPHIS T-SHIRT 1. Zurich: Graphis Press Corp., 1994. 224 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine black cloth in lightly rubbed, nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 3857094443 $14.95. |
| 213774 PERINI, Jimo. SAN FRANCISCO GRIP. San Francisco: San Francisco Grip Publishers, 1969. 189 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Some soiling & discoloration of spine & covers. Very light edge & corner wear. $17.95. |
| 219626 PERIODICAL. APERTURE No. 144. Shared Lives: The Communal Spirit Today. Aperture Foundation, 1996. 80 pages. Large trade paperback. Photographs. Reviews. Contributor notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear, slight sunning to spine. ISBN: 0893816833 $8.5. |
| 209473 PERIODICAL. ALLER, Herbert (editor). INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER. Vol. XXIII No. 7, 10, 12; July, October, December 1951. [3 issues]. Hollywood: International Photographer, 1951. 3 issues. Large stapled paperback magazines. Photos. Good to Very Good. Small mailing label (to John Lunzer at the Seattle Post Intelligencer newspaper) on the front covers. The cover of July is separated. $40. July: Marta Toren by Coburn; Oct: 'Saturday's Hero' by Christy and Crosby; December: 'Death of a Salesman' by Coburn. |
| 209474 PERIODICAL. ALLER, Herbert (editor). INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER. Vol. XXII No. 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 11, 12; January, February, March, May, July, August, November, December 1950. [8 issues]. Hollywood: International Photographer, 1950. 8 issues. Large stapled paperback magazines. Photos. Good to Very Good. Small mailing label (to John Lunzer at the Seattle Post Intelligencer newspaper) on the rear covers. Vertical Crease to January, March, May from being folded in half. May and July have long splits at the cover fold; November has a short one. $110. January: 'Sands of Iwo Jima' by Freulich and Keyes; Nude and Fashion portraits by Hurrell; February: 'The White Tower' by Tolmie; March" 'Wagon Master' by Kahle; Elizabeth Taylor by Bull; May: Barbara Hale by Coburn; Gene Autry by Van Pelt; 'Are Cameramen Necessary on TV?; July: Virginia Mayo by Hurrell; August: Faith Domerge / Jane Russell by Kahle; November: Clark Gable in 'Across the Wide Missouri' by Hubbell. Best of the Bad Men by Sigurdson; December: Judy Holliday in 'Born Yesterday' by Coburn. |
| 209475 PERIODICAL. ALLER, Herbert (editor). INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER. Vol. XXVIII No. 3, 11, 12; March, November 1956. [2 issues]. Hollywood: International Photographer, 1956. 2 issues. Large stapled paperback magazines. Photos. Very Good. Small mailing label on the front covers. $40. March: Glenn Ford as Jubal Troop by Coburn. November: 'Giant' - Elizabeth Taylor and Rock Hudson by McCarty. |
| 203073 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Marilyn Monroe]. FACT: Volume Two Issue Three [Vol. 2, 3]. May-June 1965. [...] Portfolio of the Most Beautiful Art From Eros... NY: Fact Publishing, 1965. 64 pages. Large paperback, illustrated cover. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for front cover has a long thin vertical removal scar down the center where something stuck was removed, affecting the Marilyn Monroe photo and type at the bottom. Internally bright and clean. $12.95. The entire issue is given over to Ralph Ginzburg, relating the true story of how this issue of his Eros magazine was suppressed. Photo portfolio includes reproductions of covers from issues of Eros and Marilyn Monroe photos by Bert Stern (there is also one on the rear cover). Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. One of the more sought-after issues, scarce. |
| 212906 PERIODICAL. CUELHO, Art, & Dean Phelps, Editors (Patricia Elliott, Jack Steele, Minerva Allen, John Herrmann, Gerald Haslam, & John Moore). BLACKJACK #4 - A Collection of Western Writing. Riverdale: Seven Buffaloes Press, 1975. 64 pages. First edition. Staple-bound periodical/anthology. 7 b/w photos by Cal Cumins. Very Good. Couple, four light cross-creases on spine. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of soiling to covers. ISBN: 0916380017 $13.95. |
| 212907 PERIODICAL. CUELHO, Art, & Dean Phelps, Editors (Patricia Elliott, Jack Steele, Minerva Allen, John Herrmann, Gerald Haslam, & John Moore). BLACKJACK #4 - A Collection of Western Writing. Riverdale: Seven Buffaloes Press, 1975. 64 pages. First edition. Staple-bound periodical/anthology. 7 b/w photos by Cal Cumins. Very Good. Couple very light cross-creases on back side of spine. Very light edge & corner wear. Slight top to bottom indentation parallel to spine, on back cover ISBN: 0916380017 $19.95. |
| 215705 PERIODICAL. FURMAN, Laura, Editor. AMERICAN SHORT FICTION (Nos. 1-16). Austin: University of Texas, 1991-1994. Trade paperback. Literary journal. Missing #10. Fine. Except #1, which has light edge & corner wear; a light yellow stain on upper left corner of front cover; a light reading crease; & a surface tear middle of spine. $40. |
| 209472 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Ed (editor). INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER. Vol. 11 No. 7 and 12, August and December 1939. [2 issues]. Hollywood: International Photographer, 1939. 2 issues. Large stapled paperback magazines. Photos. Good. August has a vertical crease down the center from having been folded in half. The rear cover of December has a long crease and a short tear. $50. August: Irving Lippman (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington). December: Disney Studios' pINOCCHIO; gENE aUTRY. |
| 208297 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). EROS: Volume One, Number Two. EROS Magazine, 1962. About 96 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated covers without dustjacket, as issued. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Binding crack starting in the gutter of the contents page. Wear at the cover corners. No names or markings, internally bright and clean. $9.95. Quarterly magazine with a print run of only 5000 copies, and which lasted one year. A milestone in magazine publishing history, short-lived experiment in erotica. |
| 214464 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Vol. XVIII No. 7 (July 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 429-492. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Good-. Covers soiled. Light to medium edge & corner wear. One-inch tear at base of spine. Spine darkened with a half-dozen cross-tears. Lower edge of front cover with a one-inch smudge. $85. Special Arctic issue. Also includes article by Wm. H. Taft and photos of N. American Indians by Edward Curtis. |
| 214471 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 2 (February 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 81-148. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Fair. Covers soiled. Light edge & corner wear. Half-inch piece missing at base of spine. Cracking & splitting length of spine. $80. Includes articles on Scott's expedition to Antarctica, and polar photography. |
| 211987 PERIODICAL. HEALY, Dermot, Ed. (Timothy O'Grady, Louis Gould, Padraic Fiacc, Ann P. Joyce, Breda Sullivan, Aubrey Malone, et al). FORCE 10, #6. Sligo: Modern Arts Center, 1994. 136 pages. Periodical. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple photos. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Couple very small creases upper right corner of back cover. $7.95. Poetry, fiction, prose, b/w photos of Irish people and luminaries. Also photos of Beckett, Burroughs, and Francis Bacon. |
| 208395 PERIODICAL. LIFTON, Joan (ed.). COLLECTIVE. A Student Publication of the International Center of Photography Education Department. NY: International Center of Photography, 1989. 18 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Very Good+. A little light damp puckering bottom rear cover with light effect to page gutters. $20. 3rd annual publication of works of photojournalism and Documentary students. |
| 214402 PERIODICAL. LOGAN, John, & Aaron Siskind, Editors (Charles Bukowski, Marvin Bell, Robert Creeley, Bill Knott, Madeline DeFrees, Shirley Kaufman, et al). CHOICE, A Magazine of Poetry & Photography #5. Chicago: Choice Magazine, 1967. 167 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Light rubbing. Text-edges with a bit of soiling & discoloration. $25. |
| 208771 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds.). [E.L. Doctorow, Derek Walcott, W.S. Merwin, Alfred Corn, Howard Nemerov, Sharon Olds, Alberto Rios, Delmore Schwartz, Ha Jin]. THE PARIS REVIEW 101. Volume 28, Winter 1986. Flushing: Paris Review, 1986. 282 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good. Half dozen light splash stains top of text block. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $6.95. E.L. Doctorow and Derek Walcott interviews. W.S. Merwin, Alfred Corn, Howard Nemerov, Sharon Olds, Alberto Rios, Delmore Schwartz, Ha Jin, Linda Gregg, Ann Snodgrass, Gerald Stern, et al, contributions. |
| 208770 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds.). [John Barth, Louise Erdrich, Allan Gurganus, Marilyn Hacker, Andre Breton, Denis Johnson, Robert Mapplethorpe]. THE PARIS REVIEW 95. Volume 27, Spring 1985. Flushing: Paris Review, 1985. 190 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. John Barth and William Meredith interviews. Louise Erdrich, Allan Gurganus Fiction, Marilyn Hacker, Andre Breton, Denis Johnson, et al, contributions. Art by Robert Mapplethorpe and Richard Price. |
| 208458 PERIODICAL. WATSON, Stephanie, et al (eds.). [Kirby Olson, Jacob Lawrence, R. Crumb, Roberta Gregory]. ARTERIAL. Issue 6. Summer 1992. Seattle: Arterial Media Projects, 1992. 48 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. $15. Texts by Kirby Olson, et al. Artists include Jacob Lawrence, R. Crumb, Roberta Gregory and many others. |
| 208459 PERIODICAL. WATSON, Stephanie, et al (eds.). [Wendell Metzger, Rod Tipton, Julie Van Tosh, Blair Wilson]. ARTERIAL. Issue 3. Oct/Nov 1991. Seattle: Arterial Media Projects, 1991. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $15. Texts by Wendell Metzger, Rod Tipton, et al. Artists include Julie Van Tosh, Blair Wilson. |
| 212232 PERRET, Patti. THE FACES OF SCIENCE FICTION. Bluejay Books, 1984. First edition. Trade paperback. Table Of Contents Laid In. With Subjects Statements. Very Good In Paper Wraps. ISBN: 0312941741 $36. Scarce. |
| 216941 PESCHANSKI, Denis; Durand, Yves; Veillon, Dominique; Ory, Pascal; Azma, Jean Pierre; Frank, Robert; Eichart, Jacqueline; Marechal, Denis. COLLABORATION AND RESISTANCE: Images of Life in Vichy France, 1940-1944. Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 257 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Translated from French by Lory Frankel. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. A few pages show bent tips; remainder mark to top edge. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810941236 $25. |
| 210992 PETERSON, Charles and Lance Mercer [Pearl Jam]. PEARL JAM: Place / Date. The Official Photographic Record. Universe / Vitalogy Health Club, 1999. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, pictorial thin stiff card cover. Mostly B&W with some color photos, good ones. Near Fine. No jacket, as issued. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0789302691 $6.95. Non-text book, a photo record of Pearl Jam by the photographers Charles Peterson and Lance Mercer as the band tours worldwide: in action, on stage, on the road and behind the scenes. Vitalogy Health Club is an imprint of Universe. |
| 218814 PFISTER, Harold Francis. FACING THE LIGHT: Historic American Portrait Daguerreotypes. Washington, DC: National Portrait Gallery / Smithsonian Institution, 1978. 378 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Catalogue. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine creased; light wear to covers. $25. |
| 223583 PIERCE, Patricia. CANADA, THE MISSING YEARS: The Lost Images of Our Heritage, 1895-1924. Stoddart, 1985. 160 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Selected Reading. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Top corner of cloth board slightly bumped; remainder mark to bottom edge; small tears to jacket. Else tight and clean. ISBN: 0773720529 $9.95. |
| 217247 PORTER, Alan (editor). CAMERA: An International Document of Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Photography. No. 4, April 1978. Lucerne: C.J. Bucher Ltd, 1978. Perfect-bound magazine of 48 pages, plus covers. Illustrated throughout with photos. Artists' biographies, exhibition lists. Very Good. Mild shelfwear. $6.95. Features: Wilhelm Schurmann, Keith Collie, Joachim Bonnemaison, Martin Manz, and with a 'Darkroom' essay by Ralph Gibson. |
| 221879 PORTER, Eliot with text by Jonathan Porter. ALL UNDER HEAVEN: The Chinese World. Pantheon Books, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight warp to cloth boards. Light wear and one-inch closed tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks ISBN: 0394529278 $14.95. |
| 204156 PRUDEN, Wesley, Jr. VIETNAM: THE WAR; A Report in Depth on Southeast Asia. Silver Spring: The National Observer, (1965). 157 pages. 1st edition. Paperback original. Very Good. $9.95. An early report from a publishing company owned by Dow Jones, an attempt to provide background to the growing conflict, mixed with Pruden's photographs (along with others) and some of his experiences in South Vietnam. Scarce. |
| 221346 PURCELL, Ann & Carl. A GUIDE TO TRAVEL WRITING & PHOTOGRAPHY. Writer's Digest Books, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0898794668 $6.95. |
| 222109 RAFFAELLI, Ron and Steve Hull. RAPTURE: 13 Erotic Fantasies Photographed By Raffaelli. Media Press, 1983. Trade paperback. Photos. An Appreciation by Steve Hull. Good. Two-inch wide clear tape next to spine where back cover has been sliced parallel to the spine by a utility knife leaving a six-inch closed slash to the cover and the last blank page. Otherwise, the book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0917181018 $19.95. |
| 219917 RAFFAELLI, Ron. RAPTURE. Chatsworth: Media Press, 1983. Unpaginated. Introduction by Steve Hull. Photos. Very Good-. Creasing to front cover edges, interiors tight, clean and unmarked. $30. Classic collection of sexually explicit and sensuous b/w photos. Originally published by Grove Press; this is the third edition. |
| 208229 RAKOVEC, Oldrich. Text by Karel Smid. IUVENES DUM SUMUS. Praha: Mlada Fronta, 1967. Not paginated. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good. $25. Gaudeamus igitur (iuvenes dum sumus) / Let us rejoice (while we are young). Text in Polish only. Rare. |
| 215991 RANDOLPH, Mike. THE ROLLING STONES' ROCK AND ROLL CIRCUS. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1991. Unpaginated. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0811800474 $12.95. |
| 216091 REISINGER, Ernst. GRIECHENLAND: Schilderungen Deutscher Reisender. Leipzig: Im Infel-Verlag, 1923. 108 pages. Large Trade paperback, covers of heavy card stock with cloth spine. 90 photographic plates at back. Index. Text is in German. Very Good-. Edgewear and small tears to front endpaper close to binding inside cover board; same to back endpaper. $24. |
| 215236 RETTALIATA, Janis. THE BALTIMORE BALLPARK PROJECT: The Creation of a Baseball Stadium. Baltimore: Janis Rettaliata, 1992. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 10.5 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse color photographs by Janis Rettaliata. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. $45. |
| 219959 RETTALIATA, Janis. THE BALTIMORE BALLPARK PROJECT: The Creation of a Baseball Stadium. Colour Photographs by Janis Rettaliata. Baltimore: Janis Rettaliata, 1992. Unpaginated. Large, oblong softover. 44 color plates, plus introductions, dates, facts and specifications of Oriole Park at Cambden Yards. Very Good+ with light shelfwear. $45. Association copy, inscribed and signed by the artist to David Ishii, Seattle bookseller specializing in baseball books and fan. |
| 219775 Reynolds, Francis J. and C.W. Taylor. COLLIER'S PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE EUROPEAN WAR. P.F. Collier & Son, 1918. 128 pages. Oversized hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Good. Cloth spine and paper-covered boards; front cover with inset photo. Some staining to front board and back end-paper. Rubbing along bottom and top edges; lacking front end-paper. $25. A comprehensive document of the Great War, with battlefield scenes, views from various national perspectives. Oversized book, approx 12 x 17 inches. |
| 204803 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912856297 $2.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 204804 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912856297 $2.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 207601 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Near Fine-. Bright solid book, no names or markings. ISBN: 0912856297 $3.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 203108 REYNOLDS, Robert. MAGIC SYMBOLS: A Photographic Study on Graffiti. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1975. Unpaginated. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small coffee stain outside edge, with little or no effect to photos. ISBN: 091285619X $8.95. Mostly lavish color illustrations, some reflecting the sixties. |
| 219632 RICHARDS, Sam. THE AIRBRUSH AND THE PHOTOGRAPH. Isle of Wight: Studio Lith-Art, 1986. 64 pages. Large hardcover. Photographs. Illustrations. Near Fine boards in very good dust jacket; jacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0951116207 $11.95. |
| 203976 ROBERGE, Earl. NAPA WINE COUNTRY. Portland: Belding, 1975. 207 pages. Oversize Hardback. Folio. Profusely illustrated, glossary. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for large felt-tip spot bottom. ISBN: 091285622X $1.95. |
| 204870 ROSENBLUM, Mort. (Photos by David and Peter Turnley). MOMENTS OF REVOLUTION: Eastern Europe. NY: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 1990. 183 pages. 1st trade paperback edition, Oversize. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1556701683 $6.95. The overthrow of oppressive so-called Communist regimes chronicled by two award-winning photographers. Workers of the World unite! You have only your chains to lose!. |
| 216958 ROSENFELD, Stanley. A CENTURY UNDER SAIL. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1988. 287 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos by Morris and Stanley Rosenfeld. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0201079631 $19.95. |
| 211282 RUSHBY, Chris. BOB DYLAN: The Illustrated Biography. UK: Trans Atlantic Press, 2009. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. Profusely illustrated with photos, most in color. Fine in Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket, price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0955829852 $11.95. Unique collection of 200 classic, rare and unseen photographs documenting Dylan's career. Accompanying text by a lifelong fan and bookseller. |
| 214970 RUSNAK, Ron. RUSNAK. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1980. Unpaginated (30 approximately). First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 6.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w plates. Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some light damp-staining & discoloration. Fore edge lightly thumbed. $50. |
| 216738 RUTHVEN, Malise. FREYA STARK IN PERSIA. Reading: Garnet Publishing, 1994. 118 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Photos. Chronology. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1859640117 $19.95. |
| 214917 SALOME, Jacques. LES PAROLES D'AMOUR DE JACQUES SALOME. France: Albin Michel, 1995. 55 pages. Small black hardcover. Photos. Near Fine+. ISBN: 2226070745 $14.95. Text in French. |
| 206860 SALOMON, Erich. ERICH SALOMON: Fotografien 1928-1938. Berlin: Berlinische Galerie, 1986. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Brief chronology. Introductory essay by Peter Hunter (Salomon). Very Good. Nice solid book with first 3 pages creased from being bumped, wear along the spine edges. $7.95. Text in German and English. Exhibition catalog. |
| 209542 SALTZMAN, Jeffrey. THE STEPS OF URIZEN: Visions of a Journey. San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1975. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. 8.5x11-inches. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Very Good+. Cover has light rubbing, two faint stress creases top front cover corner, lightly musty. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0915346095 $15.95. Photomontages portraying a personal journey through the world created by Urizen in the mythology of William Blake. |
| 207783 SANDBERG, Willem (editor); Sam Hunter (intro.). 73-74: An Annual of New Art and Artists. Abrams, no date. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout, 300 illustrations of 53 artists from from 18 countries, some in color. Introduction by Sam Hunter. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Partial wrap-around band laid in. $16.95. Annual devoted to the newest in contemporary art in various mediums. Includes Lothar Baumgarten, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Bloodthaers, Hanne Darboven, Luciano Fabro, Per Kirkeby, Richard Long, Panamarenko, Carel Visser and others. |
| 219616 SANDERS, John. PHOTOGRAPHY YEAR BOOK 1975. Fountain, 1974. 201 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white as well as color photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light wear around edges. Book has gift Dinscription on front end page. Otherwise book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0852423888 $11.95. |
| 219978 SATO, Shozo. THE ART OF ARRANGING FLOWERS: A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana. Harry N. Abrams, Inc., [no date]. 554 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated with photos and artwork in b/w and tipped-in color plates. Appendices. Index. Near Fine printed cloth with photographic plate inset on cover. Bump to bottom corner. Interiors tight, clean and unmarked. $60. |
| 214357 SCHAFFER, Ulrich. INTO YOUR LIGHT. Leicester: Inter-Varsity, 1979. 90 pages. Large black hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photography. Very Good - spine ends worn; corners lightly bumped; inch-long mild scrape to back cover. ISBN: 0851106269 $30. |
| 220294 SCHEZEN, Roberto and Ricardo Legorreta. VISIONS OF ANCIENT AMERICA. Rizzoli, 1990. 216 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. |
| 209112 SCHNEIDER, Elliot (portraits) and Maya Angelou (introduction). THE WOMEN OF THE REGENT HOTEL: The Unheard Voices of the Homeless in Poems, With Portraits by Elliot Schneider. Child Development Center of the Jewish Board of Family & Children's Services, 1987. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large short oblong paperback. Photos. Good+. Tiny symbol inked corner of the first endpaper. Bright, solid and clean, but the cover has extensive fading along the edges, tiny horizontal spine crack. ISBN: 0961940301 $8.95. |
| 207620 SCHNEIDER, Hanspeter. BACKSTREETS OF DESIRE. Bern: Beneteli Verlag, 1993. 117 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good-. Cover has edge wear with long wide scar (tape removal?) bottom rear corner. ISBN: 3716509299 $7.5. Dual language text, in German and English. Photo essay on the Rio Carnival with special emphasis on the transvestite scene, 'the twilight zone between male and female, glory and despair'. |
| 222388 SCHULTES, Richard Evans. WHERE THE GODS REIGN: Plants and Peoples of the Colombian Amazon. Synergetic Press, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Top corner lightly bumped; spine creases. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0907791131 $19.95. |
| 215799 SCOTT, Edward B. THE SAGA OF LAKE TAHOE. Lake Tahoe: Sierra-Tahoe Publishing, 1957. 519 pages. Seventh printing. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Good+. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some light discoloration of text-edges. Jacket: price-clipped; with heavy edge wear; a couple small tears along edge of front liner - in protective mylar. $40. |
| 219475 SEXTON, Richard. AMERICAN STYLE: Classic Product Design from Airstream to Zippo. Chronicle Books, 1987. 135 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Mild shelf wear. Very Good+. ISBN: 0877013926 $9.95. |
| 219246 SEYMOUR, David (photographs); Inge Bondi (text). CHIM: THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF DAVID SEYMOUR. Boston: Bulfinch / Little, Brown and Company, 1996. 191 pages. Large Hardcover. Photographs. Chronology. Bibliography. FIRST EDITION. Near Fine blue cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0821222295 $24.95. Photographs by Seymour, aka 'Chim,' co-founder of Magnum Photo. Includes an introduction by Henri Cartier-Bresson and a foreword by Cornell Capa. 'Chim picked up his camera the way a doctor takes his stethoscope out of his bag, applying his diagnosis to the condition of the heart.' - Henri Cartier-Bresson. |
| 205797 SHAMASH, Diane and Barbara Thomas. 15 SEATTLE BOOK: An Interpretive View of Seattle by Northwest Photographers and Writers. Seattle: Seattle Arts Commission, 1986. 72 pages. 1st printing / edition. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 15 b/w photos. Inscribed and SIGNED by former Seattle Mayor Norm Rice to a supporter of the American Association of Landscape Architecture and dated 1993. Near Fine. No jacket, as issued. Light corner rubbing, gift quality. $12.95. Short text and accompanying photos by 15 prominent Northwest writers and photographers. |
| 215267 SHAMASH, Diane, and Barbara Thomas. 15 SEATTLE BOOK: An Interpretive View of Seattle by Northwest Photographers and Writers. Seattle: Seattle Arts Commission, 1986. 72 pages. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Oversize hardcover. 15 b/w photos. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Small hole in cloth at base of spine. Covers with light corner wear and wear to spine-ends. $14.95. |
| 223566 SHANNON, Robin. SEATTLE'S HISTORIC HOTELS. Arcadia Publishing, 2010. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0738580023 $14.95. Chock-full of great vintage photos and hotel ephemera (menus, ads, etc.). |
| 218283 SHEAR, G. Willard [photographer]. PANORAMA OF THE HUDSON: Showing Both Sides of the River from New York to Albany as seen from the deck of the Judson River Day Line Steamers. Bryant Literary Union, 1904. Unpaginated. Wraps. Illustrated. Good. Some staining at the bottom on a number of pages but not reaching the images except on a few pages. Spine tight and whole. Title is on both back and front covers with embossed gold letters on pebble grain card stock. $75. You can flip this unique book over so as to look at whichever side of the river you wish and be able to read the places and things identified without trouble. |
| 212496 SHEIKH, Fazal. A CAMEL FOR THE SUN & RAMADAN MOON. 2 Volumes plus Contact Sheet #114: THE VICTOR WEEPS. Steidl: Volkart Foundation, 2001. Two hardcovers plus a Contact Sheet issue & pamphlet in Dutch for A Camel for the Sun laid in. Missing accompanying pamphlet for Ramadan Moon. A Camel for the Son: 128 pages, 79 Duo-tone images. Ramadan Moon: 64 pages, 31 Tri-tone images. Fine - both volumes. No dust jackets as issued. ISBN: 0970761309 $50. |
| 220247 SHICKLGRUBER, Christian and Francoise Pommaret. BHUTAN: Mountain Fortress of the Gods. Boston: Shambhala Publications, 1998. 276 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photos and art reproductions. Map. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good. $150. |
| 211740 SHIRAHATA, Shiro. LES ALPES. Tokyo: Denoel. 1979. 217 pages. First edition, first printing. Oversize Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with lettering on spine gold-stamped. Pictorial slip case. Profusely illustrated with full-page color photos. Text in French. Very Good+ in Very Good slip case. Couple very small dents on spine. Slip case is rubbed & worn rear, lamination peeled, large sticker removal scar front. $60. |
| 213445 SHIRAKAWA, Yoshikazu (photographs). HIMALAYAS. Harry N. Abrams, 1986. Not paginated. Large Hardcover. 248 full-page color photographs & 6 multipage color foldouts. Near Fine with Near Fine Dustjacket. Price clipped. Small gift note. Internally clean & bright. ISBN: 0810980657 $40. Testimonial by the King of Nepal. Preface by Arnold Toynbee. Introduction by Sir Edmund Hillary. |
| 214374 SHIRAS, George. HUNTING WILD LIFE WITH CAMERA AND FLASHLIGHT: A Record of Sixty-five Years' Visits to the Woods & Waters of North America. Volume I: Lake Superior Region; Volume II: Wild Life of Coasts, Islands, & Mountains. Washington: National Geographic Society, 1936. 450; 454 pages. Second edition. Two hardcover volumes. Photos. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; bookplates to inside front covers. ISBN: B0006ANKWE $40. |
| 214388 SHULL, Jim. THE HOLE THING: A Manual of Pinhole Fotography. Dobb's Ferry: Morgan & Morgan, 1974. Unpaginated (80 approximately). 8.5 x 8.5 inch staple-bound pamphlet. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some light denting & rubbing. Spine with a couple cross-creases. ISBN: 0871000474 $16.95. |
| 219667 SMITH, Edwin and Micheal Mac Liammoir. IRELAND. Thames Hudson, 1970. 224 pages. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Large Hardcover. 113 photographs, 10 in color with 5 maps. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light wear around edges and both it and book have light aging. Book is clean and tight. No names or marks. ISBN: 0500240469 $40. |
| 213856 SMITH, Mark Edward. THE NUDE FIGURE: A Visual Reference for the Artist. Watson-Guptill, 1998. 207 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. Some edge wear. Corners very lightly splayed. Covers with a bit of surface wear. ISBN: 0823032329 $19.95. |
| 204972 SMITH, Murray. DREAM TIME: Photographs 1975-1985. Inglewood: Tiger Publishing, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with 95 B&W photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: B0006EI9SK $36. Includes selected writings from Lewis Carroll and D.T. Suzuki. |
| 223232 SMITH, W. Eugene and Aileen M. Smith. MINAMATA. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Fine. Still in shrink-wrap. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0030136369 $50. |
| 220749 SNOW, Andy. LOCATION PHOTOGRAPHY SECRETS: How to Get the Right Shot Every Time. Writers Digest Books, 1994. 144 pages. Large Trade paperback. Color photos. Index. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0898796520 $7.95. |
| 218819 SOBIESZEK, Robert (editor). ROBERT FICHTER: Photography and Other Questions. Albuquerque and Rochester: University of New Mexico Press / International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House, 1983. 95 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Chronology. Exhibition catalogue. Very Good. Sm. square 4to. Half cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket rubbed and edge worn with small tear at top of spine. ISBN: 0826306748 $17.95. Never one to be restricted by the traditional limits of photography, Fichter has consistently provided a fresh and experimental approach in his combination of photography, painting, drawing, printmaking and montage. |
| 215060 SOTOLONGO, Roberto Herrera. [Hemingway]. ERNEST HEMINGWAY REDISCOVERED. [No place]: Plexus, 1988. 192 pages. First American edition. Large Hardcover. Over 150 photographs. Text by Norberto Fuentes. Translated from the French by Marianne Sinclair. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket; sticker to front endpaper. ISBN: 0859651908 $30. |
| 216913 SOZZANI, Franca. DOLCE AND GABBANA. New York and Paris: Universe / Vendome, 1998. 79 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Glossary. Chronology. Notes. Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0789302497 $9.95. Features an introductory essay, followed by pages and pages of color and b/w photographs, design sketches, pics of celebrities, models, etc. - D&G signature models Isabella Rossellini, Madonna, and Linda Evangelista are heavily featured. Part of the Universe of Fashion Series. |
| 217729 SPENCE, Jonathan D. and Annping Chin. THE CHINESE CENTURY: A Photographic History of the Last Hundred Years. Random House, 1996. 264 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w photos. Glossary and Biographical notes. Chronology. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. One turned-down corner. ISBN: 0679449809 $45. |
| 211641 SPENDER, Stephen, & David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. Abrams, 1992. 200 pages. 1st edition. Largish hardcover, red cloth over boards. Photos & Illustrations: color & B&W. Fine, Slightly edge worn dustjacket: in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810907836 $9.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art and photography. |
| 206580 SPENDER, Stephen, and David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. Abrams, 1982. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, red cloth over boards in pictorial DJ. Photos and Illustrations: color and B&W. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has tiny tear top rear flap fold and light tanning. ISBN: 0810907836 $9.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art and photography. |
| 216366 SPRING, Bob and Ira. THE NATIONAL PARKS OF THE NORTHWEST. Seattle: Superior, 1976. 184 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Top of spine with a light bump. Front endpapers with a light peppering of spots. Jacket has light to medium edge and corner wear; some discoloration; small blue, orange and green stains on rear panel. ISBN: 087564015X $14.95. |
| 206566 SPRING, Norma. [photography by Bob and Ira Spring]. ROAMING RUSSIA: Siberia and Middle Asia. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1973. 189 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Beautiful color and black and white photographs. 'SIGNED by the Author', Norma Spring and the first names of photographers Bob and Ira. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has small snag (piece missing) on the spine. ISBN: B0006C9ZYO $5.95. 'The Spring's have toured Russia many times, and now, with warm personal text and glorious photographs, they take the reader on a colorful tour of the always enchanting, and sometimes mysterious U.S.S.R.'. |
| 223450 STAMETS, John. PORTRAIT OF A MARKET: Photographs of Seattle's Pike Place Market. Real Comet Press, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Text by Steve Dunnington. Near Fine. Slight shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0941104176 $14.95. |
| 221039 STEICHEN, Edward. A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY. Doubleday & Company, 1963. Large Hardcover. 249 photographic plates. Biographical Outline. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name on half-title page. Small nicks to jacket. ISBN: B000HKYYTQ $14.95. |
| 211156 STEINBECK, John. AMERICA AND AMERICANS. Viking, 1966. 207 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing, in 1st state dustjacket. Oversize Hardcover, green and blue cloth. 136 Photos: color and B&W. End papers decorated with a US map. Very Good+ in bright clean Very Good dustjacket with light wear; tiny piece missing head of front spine fold, short tear and wrinkle top rear. Jacket in protective mylar. $29.95. The last of his books published during his lifetime, Steinbeck's tribute to America. Photographs by a veritable who's who in the field, 55 prominent contemporary photographers: Ansel Adams, the anarchist Cartier-Bresson, Alfred Eisenstadt, Ernest Haas, Gordon Parks, etc. |
| 211680 STEINBECK, John. AMERICA AND AMERICANS. Viking, 1966. 207 pages. Oversize Hardcover. First edition. 136 Photos: color & B&W. End papers decorated with a map of U.S. Good. Outside hinge, tail of front cover: 1 inch tear in cloth. Dustjacket faded, 2 half inch tears in bottom front. Top of Dustjacket slightly curled & shelf worn. Jacket in protective mylar. Former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper. Separation of text from binding at pages 58/59. $32. John Steinbeck's tribute to America. Photographs by a veritable who's who in the field: Ansel Adams, Cartier-Bresson, , Ernest Haas, etc. |
| 215589 STELTZER, Ulli and Catherine Kerr. COAST OF MANY FACES. Seattle: University of Washington, 1979. First Edition. 212 pages. Large hardcover in grey dustjacket. Photos. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Slight yellowing at page edges; light rubbing and few small closed tears under an inch deep to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0295956895 $45. |
| 212051 STENNETT, Ruth A. HIDDEN BEAUTY, The Art of Gemstone Photography. Helena: Falcon Press, 1994. 135 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. 125 color plates. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Spine lightly cocked. ISBN: 1560442689 $110. |
| 210585 STEWART, Charles C. and Peter Fritzsche, (editors). IMAGINING THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: Exploring the Odd Passages and Side Doors of Our Collective Memory. University of Illinois, 1997. 166 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with over 100 B&W photographs. Further Readings and Contributor Notes. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252066634 $8.95. |
| 221790 STIEGLITZ, Alfred. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: A Portrait by Alfred Stieglitz. The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Viking Press, 1978. First edition. Oversize Hardcover in slipcase. With on Introduction by Georgia O'Keeffe. 51 full-page photographs. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in Very Good slipcase. Tiny spots to jacket with slight tanning to jacket spine. Slipcase is solid but lightly scuffed and soiled at foot. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0670519898 $125. |
| 205104 STOCK, Dennis. PROVENCE MEMORIES. NY: Graphic Society, 1988. Unpaginated. 1st American edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with beautiful photographs of Italy. Fine. Dustjacket is Near Fine but for faint yellowing along top/bottom edges and minor edgewear. ISBN: 0821217151 $19.95. |
| 218726 STONEHILL, Ralph. ENGINEER'S WITNESS. Boston: David R. Godine, 1985. 207 pages. Large Hardcover. 90 photographic plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Brief notes to inside of back cloth board. Small tears to edges of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0879235500 $19.95. |
| 213106 STRICKLAND, Keith. STEAM - Through Five Continents. U. K.: Wren's Park, 1998. 150 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Laminated pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Profuse b/w photos. Fine, in like dust cover. dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0905778111 $11.95. |
| 216572 STROEBEL, Leslie. VIEW CAMERA TECHNIQUE: 5th Edition. Boston and London: Focal Press, 1986. x+305 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Very Good. Laminated photographic boards. Light shelfwear; bump to bottom corners. ISBN: 0240517113 $30. The definitive work on view cameras, as well as a resource and tool for any serious photographer. Contains over 230 line drawings and 360 photographs as an aid to the instruction, with comparison tables on cameras, lenses, etc. |
| 215616 STUART, James Peter (Photographer). BLAKELY: Island Sanctuary. Seattle: Seattle Pacific University, 1983. 48 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B000HMR4QY $9.95. |
| 218489 STUMER, Harold Merritt. THIS WAS KLONDIKE FEVER. Seattle: Superior, 1978. 159 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. A little wear at tips and spine ends. Dustjacket has a little wear and has a small closed-tear flap at bottom of spine. Sticker from Dedman's Photo Shop in Skagway on front endpaper. ISBN: 0875648606 $14.95. |
| 209518 SUAU, Anthony. [Chris Hedges, text]. FEAR THIS: A Nation At War. Aperture, 2004. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos by Suau. Near Fine. Light cover wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1931788537 $11.95. Challenges the triumphal spirit of militarism. Cover blurbs by P.J O'Rourke, David Levi Strauss and Howard Zinn. |
| 219371 SUDJIC, Deyan. CULT OBJECTS. London: Paladin, 1985. 159 pages. Square trade paperback. Photographs. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0586084835 $19.95. A witty and penetrating survey of well-designed objects that 'say' something - Montblanc pens, Morris Minor autos, Barcelona chairs, the Burberry, Lucky Strike cigarettes, the Leica 35mm, etc. |
| 217901 SUGDEN, Keith. WALKING THE PILGRIM WAYS: Ancient Routes to Sacred Sites Throughout Britain, from Iona to St. Michael's Mount. David & Charles, 1991. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs by John Cleare. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0715394088 $25. |
| 219304 SUNKARD, Geoff. RAIL MAIL: A Century of American Railroading on Picture Postcards. Milligan College, TN: Quarter Milestones Publishing, 2004. 127 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Value guide. Glossary. Very Good. ISBN: 0974821608 $17.95. Illustrated throughout with b/w and color reproductions and supplementary photos and materials. |
| 215063 SWAN GALLERIES. PHOTOGRAPHS: Thursday, October 7, 1999. Swan Galleries, 1999. 611 pages. Black trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. $35. |
| 212005 TAGORE, Rabindranath; Mehta, Ashvin. GIFTS OF SOLITUDE. Seattle: University of Washington, 1991. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0944142494 $15.95. |
| 221268 TANKARD, Judith B. and Michael R. Van Valkenburgh. GERTRUDE JEKYLL: A Vision of Garden and Wood. Harry N. Abrams / Sagapress, 1989. x + 148 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good green cloth in very good dust jacket; blind-stamp of former owner to title page. ISBN: 0810911582 $14.95. |
| 216549 TATGE, George. PERUGIA: Terra Vecchia, Terra Nuova. Perugia, Italy: Comune di Perugia / Azienda di Promozione Turistica, 1989. 144 pages. Hardcover. Roughly 120 b&w photos. Introduction by Enzo Siciliano. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Lengthy inscription to title page; back cloth board lightly bumped at bottom near spine. Slight edgewear to Dustjacket. $40. |
| 216150 The All - Japan Association of Photographic Societies and The Asahi Shimbun. INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHIC SALON OF JAPAN: 1996 / The 56th. The All - Japan Association of Photographic Societies and The Asahi Shimbun, 1996. 129 pages. Trade paperback. Filled with color and black and white photos. Text in Japanese and English. Near Fine-. $9.95. |
| 217255 THE CHRONICLE. OUR HOMETOWNS: A historical photo album of Greater Lewis County. Centralia, Washington: The Chronicle, 2003. 156 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Gift inscription to page facing title page. $45. |
| 218556 THOMAS, D. B. THE FIRST NEGATIVES: An Account of the Discovery and Early Use of the Negative-Positive Photographic Process. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1964. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Small date of acquisition stamp on title page. One faint blemish on front cover from removal of oval sticker. $11.95. |
| 217146 THOMPSON, Chris; John Kelly. WOMEN. Arlington House, 1987. 112 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light rubbing to spine ends. Dustjacket slightly rumpled at end flaps. ISBN: 0517643510 $35. |
| 221296 THORPE, David [photos]; Pierre LePoste [text]. VIN RUDE. Ballantine Books, 1983. Trade paperback. Color photos. Very Good. Slight curve and yellowing to covers; one small spot near spine. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0345313410 $11.95. |
| 222229 TONY STONE IMAGES. INTERPRETATIONS. Tony Stone Images, 1997. Large Trade paperback. Color photos. Very Good. Moderate shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B005NJ5KLW $9.95. |
| 205665 TSUTAKAWA, Mayumi (ed.) and Bob Peterson (Photographer). EDGE WALKING ON THE WESTERN RIM: New Works by 12 Northwest Writers. Seattle: Sasquatch Books / One Reel, 1994. 157 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photographs. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. Unread. ISBN: 1570610134 $5.95. Twelve essays on the Northwest by Sherman Alexie, Sharon Doubiago, David James Duncan, Sam Hamill, Lawson Fusao Inada, Colleen McElroy, Brenda Peterson, Jonathan Raban, Tom Robbins, Charlotte Watson Sherman, Tom Spanbauer, William Stafford. |
| 207283 TSUTAKAWA, Mayumi (ed.) and Bob Peterson (Photographer). EDGE WALKING ON THE WESTERN RIM: New Works by 12 Northwest Writers. Seattle: Sasquatch Books / One Reel, 1994. 157 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photographs. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. Unread. ISBN: 1570610134 $4.95. 12 essays on the NW by Sherman Alexie, Sharon Doubiago, David James Duncan, Sam Hamill, Lawson Fusao Inada, Colleen McElroy, Brenda Peterson, Jonathan Raban, Tom Robbins, Charlotte Watson Sherman, Tom Spanbauer, William Stafford. |
| 219434 TUCKER, Malcolm. THE GOODWOOD PHANTOM: Dawn of a New Era. Ferring, UK and Deerfield, IL: Dalton Watson Fine Books, 2004. 215 pages. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photographs and illustrations. Technical specifications. Near Fine in near fine dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 1854432109 $125. This book covers the history of BMW's 1998 acquisition of Rolls-Royce motorcars, their construction of a new facility in Goodwood, Sussex, and the design and manufacture of their new car, the Phantom. A luxurious book for a luxury car-lover. |
| 218286 VANDERBILT, Paul. BETWEEN THE LANDSCAPE AND ITS OTHER. Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1993. xvii+137 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Sources of quotations. Near Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective mylar. Remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0901842581 $27.95. |
| 217799 VARLEY, Peter. CANADA. Viking, 1964. 57 pages. plus unpaginated photographic plates. Large Hardcover. Introduction by Kildare Dobbs. Notes on the plates by James W. Bacque. 8 color plates, 176 b/w plates. Map. Index of Localities. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light rubbing to bottom of cloth boards. Slight edgewear to Dustjacket. $40. |
| 222332 VAVRA, Robert. VAVRA'S CATS. William Morrow and Company, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Color photography. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0688050883 $19.95. |
| 217211 VERITY, Enid. COLOR OBSERVED. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. 171 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has small 1 closed inch tear along upper edge on front panel and longer 3 inch closed tear on rear panel. ISBN: 0442219067 $11.95. |
| 207207 VERMES, Philippe. A PICTORIAL ESSAY OF HARLEY OWNERS. Iris Publications, 1991. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition, Large Trade paperback. 78 duotone photos. Very Good+ but for cup ring on front cover, a little light wear. Internally bright and clean throughout. ISBN: 0925965049 $6.95. |
| 222311 VERNER, Corinne. MAISONS & RIADS DU MAROC. Aubanel, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Full-page color photographs by Cecile Treal and Jean-Michel Ruiz. Text in French. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B000WBJ92C $40. |
| 211281 VERRI, Carlo. JAZZ From A to Z. Milano: Mediane, 2008. xvi, 381 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, duotone photos. CD present. Fine unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No jacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 8896042046 $15.95. Dual language, text in Italian and English. |
| 220243 VICKERS, Hugo. CECIL BEATON. A Biography. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. 656 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Stamped 'Not for Resale' on edge, half-title page. Very Good. ISBN: 0316902446 $7.95. DJ in protective Brodart wrapper. |
| 221270 VIDAL, Gore. Photographs by Tore Gill. Edited by George Armstrong. VIDAL IN VENICE. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, in Association with Channel Four Televsion, 1985. 160 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Map. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Inscription of former owner. Light shelfwear. Dustjacket in protective Brodart wrapper. ISBN: 0297786881 $11.95. |
| 210633 VITAL, Alberto. [Juan Rulfo]. NOTICIAS SOBRE JUAN RULFO, 1784-2003. Mexico: Editorial RM, 2004. xiv, 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with B&W photos. Genealogy, chronology, bibliography. Near Fine. Faint shelf wear, tips lightly rubbed. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 9685208271 $75. Spanish language book published in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of publication of Rulfo's book 'Llano en Llamas'. Includes an interview with Rulfo, essays and other specialized material. |
| 223533 VSETECKA, Jiri. PRAZSKY CHODEC: Kniha fotografi Prahy na motivy Vitezslava Nezvala. Pressfoto Vydavatelstvi CTK, 1985. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Gift inscription and stamp to half title page; several closed tears an inch or under to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0016141WA $50. |
| 215488 WAH LUI. FRIENDS AND STRANGE DREAMS. Seattle: Distant Thunder Press, 1984. 91 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w plates. SIGNED by the author. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Front cover with some moisture damage: bubbling of lamination, surface distortion of front cover and endpaper. Numerous white specks from rubbing on back cover. $42. |
| 203897 WARNER, James A. and Styne M. Slade. THE DARKER BROTHER. NY: Dutton, 1974. 165 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. 1/8000 copies. 84 color photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, small piece missing foot of jacket spine. A nice copy. ISBN: 0525495029 $8.95. African American photo study, photos by Warner with quotations from various notables such as Malcolm X, Pearl Bailey, James Michener, Ralph Ellison, et al. |
| 214426 WATKIS, Nicholas C. THE WESTERN FRONT FROM THE AIR. U. K.: Wrens Park Publishing, 2000. 130 pages. Reprint. Oversize Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dustjacket with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0905778499 $11.95. |
| 214390 Watson, Albert. FALKE. Schmallenberg: Falke, 1997. Not paginated. Large hardcover. Photos. Near Fine but for shelf wear. Near Fine- dustjacket but for minor wrinkle on front panel. In protective mylar. $25. |
| 220012 WELLING, William. COLLECTORS' GUIDE TO NINETEENTH-CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHS. Collier / Macmillan, 1976. xvi + 204 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Notes. Indexes. Very Good. Minor wear. Former owner's name neatly inked out on title page. ISBN: 0020009607 $30. Covers cased photographs, tintypes, stereographs, card photographs, photographic prints, photographic miscellany, photographic listings, photographic archives, and photographic societies. |
| 223559 WESIGRAU, Robert and Victor S. Perlman. LICENSING PHOTOGRAPHY. New York: Allsworth Press / American Society of Media Photographers, 2006. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1581154364 $6.95. A wealth of practical, up-to-date business and legal information. |
| 219865 WESTERBECK, Colin and Joel Meyerowitz (editors). BYSTANDER: A History of Street Photography. London: Thames and Hudson. 430 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Essay. Notes. Index. Fine green cloth in fine dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0500541906 $200. With 261 illustrations, 8 in color. This substantial book embraces the history of street photography as social and cultural document. Generously illustrated with black-and-white photographs as well as a small selection of color images, the book touches upon the work of acknowledged masters such as Henri Cartier-Bresson, Andre Kertesz, Paul Strand, Bill Brandt, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, and many others. Farm Security Administration photographers, including Walker Evans and Dorothea Lange, also receive their due along with contemporary American photographers Weegee (Arthur Fellig), Gary Winogrand, Lee Friedlander, Diane Arbus, and Helen Levitt, and many more. |
| 217842 WESTON, Edward. Edward Weston Photographer. Aperture, 1968. 87 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Contributors. Bibliography. Brief Chronology. Good-. Shows wear and soiling. Obviously thumbed. Bent (not folded) pages top right with a couple of small closed tears to fore-edge of front cover. $14.95. |
| 210064 WHELAN, Richard. ROBERT CAPA: A Biography. Knopf, 1985. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good++ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Cover edges lightly faded, jacket has 3 tiny edge tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394524888 $9.95. |
| 217841 WHITE, Minor, (editor). LIGHT 7: Photographs from an Exhibition on a Theme. Aperture, 1968. Unpaginated. Paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Good-. White covers are soiled with some wear to back cover at top near spine. Also some rippling from moisture at the top of some pages, with one image having a small blemish. $9.95. |
| 221291 WHITE, Minor, Andre Jammes and Robert Sobieszek. FRENCH PRIMITIVE PHOTOGRAPHY: Aperture, Volume 15, Number 1, Spring 1970. Aperture, 1970. Trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Minor White. Commentaries by Andre Jammes and Robert Sobieszek. Errata slip tipped-in on inside of front cover. Near Fine. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, markings, or spine creasing. $19.95. |
| 218235 WHITE, Minor. OCTAVE OF PRAYER: An Exhibition on a Theme, Compiled with Text by Minor White. Aperture, 1972. 91 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good. Slight soiling to covers and the back few pages have small vertical rippling as if someone had stacked something heavy in a cardboard box and that pattern had worked its way in, but no moisture has created any sticking. $14.95. |
| 220748 WHITEHEAD, Randall. LOST DOLLS: The Hidden Lives of Toys. Arjonna Press, 2007. 298 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0965865517 $45. |
| 223447 WILDI, Ernst. THE HASSELBLAD MANUAL: A Comprehensive Guide to the System. Third Edition. Focal Press, 1986. Hardcover. Revised, 1989. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0240512588 $19.95. |
| 215860 WILHELM, Henry with contributing author Carol Brower. THE PERMANENCE AND CARE OF COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS: Traditional and Digital Color Prints, Color Negatives, Slides, and Motion Pictures. Grinnell: Preservation, 1993. ix+744 pages. Large Hardcover. Color and b&w photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0911515003 $40. |
| 217812 WILLARD, Daniel. ADVENTURES IN SCENERY. Lancester: Jaques Cattel, 1944. 438 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has heavy browning and has light wear around edges. Book is tight. $19.95. |
| 218137 WILLIS, Deborah [editor]. PICTURING US: African American Identity in Photography. The New Press, 1994. xiii+209 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Faint spotting to fore-edge. ISBN: 1565841077 $11.95. |
| 213670 WIMMER, Hed. ISRAEL. Hill and Wang, 1966. 203 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.75 x 10.5 inches. Laminated, pictorial boards with clear plastic dust cover. 160 b/w photos. Very Good. Some corner wear & discoloration of text-edges. Plastic cover worn or torn at edges. $22. |
| 216013 WOLF, Reinhart & Angela Terzani. JAPAN: The Beauty of Food. Rizzoli, 1987. Hardcover in Slipcase. Photos. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Slight wear to slipcase, especially at corners. ISBN: 084780867x $40. |
| 217210 WOLFE, Art and Brenda Peterson. PACIFIC NORTHWEST: Land of Light and Water. Seattle: Sasquatch, 1998. 159 pages. First edition, first printing. Oversize trade paperback. SIGNED by the Photographer. Illustrated with full color photographs. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight but has very light scuffing and wear. ISBN: 1570611505 $16.95. |
| 217684 WOODCOCK, George. A PICTURE HISTORY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. Edmonton: Hurtig, 1980. 240 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Sunning along spine. ISBN: 0888301855 $14.95. |
| 206248 Woods, Willis F. and Paul Macapia. LEWIS AND CLARK'S AMERICA: A Voyage of Discovery and A Contemporary Photo Essay. (Two volumes). Seattle Art Museum, 1976. 95 and 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. 2 Volumes in a slipcase. Volume 1 is Near Fine but for tiny stains rear cover, 5 thumb smudges on the foredge. Volume 2 is Fine. Slipcase is Very Good, with name inked on one corner, tiny wear through and edgewear / peeling at rear edge, light soil. $4.95. Catalog from the Seattle Art Museum, A showing July 15-September 26, 1976. Contents: [1] A voyage of discovery. [2] A contemporary photo essay, photos by Paul Macapia, journal and sketches by Mary E. Macapia. |
| 213186 WU, Tony. PURE PICTORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY. Taipei: Tony Wu, 1978. 159 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with dozens of color & black & white photography. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for wear along edges. Inch tear in upper left corner. In protective mylar. $47. Text in Chinese and English. |
| 216276 YAPP, Nick. THE HULTON GETTY PICTURE COLLECTION: THE GERMAN MILLENNIUM: 1000 Remarkable Years of Incident and Achievement. Koln: Konemann, 2000. 831 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: 3829060130 $9.95. |
| 222376 YAPP, Nick. THE HULTON GETTY PICTURE COLLECTION: 1960s (Decades of the 20th Century). Barnes & Noble, 2000. Hardcover. First American edition. Photos. Index. Very Good. Several pages have jagged top edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0760722277 $8.95. |
| 215524 YOHALEM, Betty. I REMEMBER... (Stories and Pictures of El Dorado County Pioneer Families). Placerville: El Dorado Chamber of Commerce, 1977. 236 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good+ / Good. Light edge and corner wear. Slight discoloration of text-edges. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; one-inch closed tear on upper edge of front panel; water stain and text distortion length of spine panel - in protective mylar. $50. |
| 207623 YOORS, Jan. THE GYPSIES OF SPAIN. NY: Macmillan, 1974. 143 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos by Andre A. Lopez. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Minuscule errant ink spot top. Jacket is bright and clean but with short tear bottom front with attendant crease, fairly small tear top front edge, 3 tiny tears head of spine, vertical crease front flap. Now in a mylar protector. ISBN: B000MXKMJO $32. |
| 205577 YOUNG, Nancy Foon and Judy R. Parrish (eds.). MONTAGE: An Ethnic History of Women in Hawaii. Honolulu: University of Hawaii / State Commission on the Status of Women, 1977. 111 pages. Large Trade paperback, illustrated black wraps. Photos. Very Good. Light extremity wear, tiny tear bottom front corner. Text pages clean, bright throughout. ISBN: B000BYSUYI $8.95. |
| 214883 ZUCKERMAN, Jim. THE PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER'S GUIDE TO SHOOTING AND SELLING NATURE AND WILDLIFE PHOTOS. Cincinnati: Writer's Digest, 1996. 134 pages. Later printing. Profuse color photos. Appendix, index. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Lower left corner of back cover creased. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0898794609 $11.95. |