

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 194421 [No author]. SOUTHERN NEVADA: A Half Century of Images (1900-1950), An Exhibit. Las Vegas: University of Nevada Las Vegas, 1980. Unpaginated. Wide-format, stapled softcover. Photos. Very Good-. Considerable yellowing to covers; minor soiling to front cover; internally tight and clean. $11.95. |
| 196444 [No author]. MAKING MONEY WITH YOUR CAMERA. NY: Popular Science, 1934. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 198538 ABBAS (Photography) with an introduction by Carlos Fuentes. RETURN TO MEXICO: Journeys Beyond the Mask. Norton, 1992. 126 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photography. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0393034356 $25. |
| 178056 ABBEY, Edward. CACTUS COUNTRY. Alexandria: Time-Life, 1977. 184 pages. 2nd printing. Large Hardback, illustrated boards. Bibliography. Index. Boards very lightly rubbed, tiny foredge stain last 12 pages, Near Fine-. ISBN: 0809411679 $2.95. Text by the anarchist, novelist, essayist and Monkey Wrench advocate. |
| 191821 ABRABEN, E. Manny. POINT OF VIEW: The Art of Architectural Photography. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1994. 202 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+, sunning on top & bottom edges & minor shelf wear. Very Good+ dustjacket with 1.5-inch closed tear on top left corner of front panel. Small piece missing from top of DJ spine. ISBN: 0442009844 $25. |
| 193301 ADAMS, Ansel & Nancy Newhall. FIAT LUX: The University of California. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1967. 192 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Photos. Fair in Very Good dustjacket. Water-damage to top and bottom margins; small tears and other edgewear to dj. ISBN: B0006BS5RI $30. Commissioned in observance of the one hundredth anniversary of the establishment of the University of California, Fiat Lux celebrates that event with a perceptive, artistic statement about the University itself, and about its reach into the lives and surroundings of the people it serves. |
| 184769 ADAMS, Ansel and Nancy Newell. THIS IS THE AMERICAN EARTH. Ballantine / Sierra Club, 1968. 111 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos by Ansel Adams and others. Very Good+. Bright, clean book with light creasing bottom front cover corner. ISBN: 0871565579 $6.95. |
| 197394 ADAMS, Ansel with Mary Street Alinder. ANSEL ADAMS: An Autobiography. Boston: New York Graphic Society / Little, Brown and Company, 1985. xii+400 pp. Large Hardback. Fourth printing. Photos. Sources. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to DJ. ISBN: 0821215965 $30. |
| 184445 ADAMS, Ansel. THE PORTFOLIOS OF ANSEL ADAMS. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1981. Not paginated. 2nd printing of the 1st paperback edition, with new design and laser-scanned separations. Profusely Illustrated. Near Fine-. Nice clean book with a little wear at the cover corners and a little lamination peel beginning, lightly age tanning at the edges. ISBN: 0821211226 $8.95. |
| 193764 ADAMS, Ansel. ANSEL ADAMS: Letters and Images 1916-1984. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1988. 402 pp. First thus. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos and plates. Chronology, index. NF/NF. Very small stain on lower text-edge. Dj with a bit of rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0821216910 $19.95. |
| 190664 ADAMS, Ansel; with Robert Baker. THE CAMERA: The New Ansel Adams Photography Series / Book 1. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1980. xiii+203 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - slight edgewear to clipped do. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0821210920 $40. |
| 197853 AGEE, James and Walker Evans. LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN: Three Tenant Families. Boston: Houghton Mifflin / The Riverside Press, 1960. xvi+471 pp. Hardback. 64 pages of photographic plates by Walker Evans. Very Good. Name to front endpaper; silver titles on spine nearly rubbed off. Lacks DJ. $14.95. |
| 181697 AGOSTINO, Bergamo S. 70 CAMPANONE D'ORO: International Photographic Exhibition. Centro Turistico Studentesco e Giovanile, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 195242 ALBERTINI, Andrea and Primo Marella (Curators). OUT OF THE RED: The New Emerging Generation of Chinese Photographers. Italy: Damiani, 2004. 237 pp. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated in full color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 8890130490 $40. |
| 198228 ALEXANDER, Brian S. ATOMIC KITCHEN: Gadgets and Inventions for Yesterday's Cook. Portland, OR: Collectors Press, 2004. 176 pages. Softcover. Illustrated in color. Laminated, flexible covers. Near fine. ISBN: 1888054980 $11.95. A gallery of color-coordinated appliances, gadgets, devices and kitchen design from the aesthetically invigorating and ingenious 1950s. Conspicuous consumption never looked so good. |
| 182103 ALINDER, James. ANSEL ADAMS: 1902-1984. No Place: Friends of Photography, 1984. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. Very Good. Some slight wear on front panel. ISBN: 0933286414 $19.95. |
| 198199 ANDREINI, Laura, Paolo Giradello, Nicola Flora, and Gennaro Postiglione (editors). CAFES AND RESTAURANTS. Kempen: teNeues Verlag, 2000. 398 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Biographies. Very good+. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 382385478x $13.95. An international selection of distinctive cafes and restaurants, filled with nearly 400 color photos of remarkable spaces, informative floor plans and biographies of the architects and designers. Text in English and German. |
| 192504 ANDREWS, Ralph W. GLORY DAYS OF LOGGING. Seattle: Superior, 1956. 176 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Green, cloth boards with green stamping on spine. Full-size pictorial title sheet affixed to front cover. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. No Dj. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Bit of fraying on a couple corners of boards. Text-edges with a bit of browning. ISBN: 0887405932 $19.95. |
| 190392 ANDREWS, Ralph W. HISTORIC FIRES OF THE WEST (1865 - 1915, A Pictorial History). Seattle: Superior, 1966. 191 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with black stamping. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Minor discoloration along upper text-edge. Dj: with light edge & corner wear, some rubbing & discoloration to rear panel - in protective glassine. $40. |
| 193767 ANTHONY, Gene. THE SUMMER OF LOVE: Haight-Ashbury At Its Height. Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1980. 184 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 20 color photos, profuse b/w photos. Index. VG+ Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some very light rubbing. ISBN: 0890872503 $45. |
| 189203 ARCHBOLD, Rick. HINDENBURG, An Illustrated History. NY: Warner, 1994. 230 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Navy-blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos & artwork. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in near fine dust cover. DJ with minor wear along upper edges, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0446517844 $34.95. |
| 192390 ARKATOV, Jim. ARTISTS: The Creative Personality. Seattle: University of Washington, 1998. First Edition. 134 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. ISBN: 1881529533 $13.95. |
| 195034 ARKATOV, Jim. ARTISTS: The Creative Personality. Seattle: University of Washington, 1998. 134 pp. Large Trade paperback. 60 color, 65 b/w photos. Foreword by Henry T. Hopkins. Very Good+. Mild creases along outside edge of front cover. ISBN: 1881529533 $12.95. |
| 195937 ARMOR, John and Peter Wright (Photographs by Ansel Adams). MANZANAR. NY: Times, 1988. 167 pages. Hardcover. Photographs by Ansel Adams. Commentary by John Hersey. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0812917278 $25. |
| 191296 ARMSTRONG, David. THE SILVER CORD. Zurich: Scalo, 1997. 119 pp. Hardcover. Photos. With an afterword by Nan Goldin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 3931141489 $35. |
| 195377 ARNOLD, Eve. IN AMERICA. NY: Knopf, 1983. 207 pp. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Near Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ is yellowing around edges and along spine. ISBN: 0394522354 $16.95. |
| 190012 ATKESON, Ray & GOHS, Carl. WASHINGTON. Portland: Belding, 1969. First edition. 188 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - three scratches to back panel of d.j. In protective glassine. $94. |
| 198161 ATKESON, Ray and Carl Gohs. WASHINGTON. Portland: Charles H. Belding, 1969. 188pp. Large Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color and b/w photographs. First printing. Near fine paper-covered boards and leatherette spine in price-clipped dust jacket; crease to inside front dj flap. Very good+. $49.95. Beautiful landscape and nature photography and some urban views by Ray Atkeson, with text by Carl Gohs. |
| 190601 ATWOOD, Margaret & Charles Pachter. THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE. NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. Not paginated. 1st edition thus. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Fine (but for two tiny water spots fore edge of the cover?) in a Very Good+ slip case. ISBN: 0395880432 $19.95. Reproduction of the 1980 hand-printed limited edition (120 numbered copies), introduced by Charles Pachter & a foreword by David Staines. |
| 181450 AVEDON, Richard and James Baldwin. NOTHING PERSONAL. London: Penguin Books, 1964. Not paginated, about 100 pages. First UK edition. Hardback, Folio (11 x 14 inches). White paper covered boards with embossed silver label stamped in black. Full page black and white photographs, one double fold-out. Near Fine- but for razor thin 1-inch split head of spine, light yellowing along the spine. Slipcase slightly yellowed all-around from aging, a little soiling and signs of shelfwear here and there, light to moderate corner wear. Overall a rather nice book and slipcase combo of an uncommon, notoriously fragile book, and thus difficult to find in this condition. $285. 25 pages of text by Baldwin and some 70 photographs by Avedon, including Malcolm X, George Wallace, George Lincoln Rockwell, DAR, Dorothy Parker, and among others. Book design by marvin israel; editorial assistance by Marguerite Lamkin and David Baldwin; Engravings supervised by Emil Buhrer; printed in Lucerne, Switzerland by C.J. Bucher. Avedon's toughest book to find in nice condition. |
| 195261 BAER, Morley; Mary Austin. ROOM AND TIME ENOUGH: The Land of Mary Austin. Flagstaff: Northland, 1979. viii+75 pp. First edition. Large Hardcover. Introduction by Augusta Fink. Illustrated with black and white photographs by Morley Baer. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. DJ is in good shape but for a couple stains in upper corner and some light rubbing. ISBN: 0873582055 $11.95. |
| 194485 BAILEY, Margaret J. THOSE GLORIOUS GLAMOUR YEARS. Secaucus: Citadel Press, 1982. 379 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and stills. Very Good / Good+. Head of spine bumped. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Fore edge and lower text-edge with light coffee stains. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear on lower edge of front panel; surfaces with light rubbing, scratching and related wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0806507845 $40. |
| 184260 BALISH, Jacquelyn (ed.). LEICA WORLD. Amphoto / American Photographic Book Publishing Co., 1957. 172 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback, white paper over boards, blind stamped cover lettering (two in color). Profusely illustrated with 125 b/w and color photos (one fold-out) throughout. Foreword by the editor. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Owner name on front endpaper is inked out. Bright jacket is lightly worn at the corners, price clipped. A solid, handsome, gift quality book. $24. Includes 77 photographic artists as well as a 'Leica Model Guide' section, all models from the Leica A of 1924 to the M3 of 1958. Photos are grouped thematically with an introductory text. Photos are identified by title, photographer, camera model and exposure used. The breadth and scope of creative 35mm photography through the eyes of some of the world's great photographers -- Henri Cartier-Bresson, Alfred Eisenstaedt, Robert Frank, Phillippe Halsman, Samson Raphaelson, Georges Viollon, Sabine Weiss, Mottke Weissman, et. al. |
| 191792 BARISH, Evelyn (text) & Evelyn Hofer (photos). EMERSON IN ITALY. NY: Henry Holt, 1989. First Edition. Large hardcover in black DJ. Photos. Sources. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0805009140 $17.5. |
| 188512 BARRON, Jeannette Montgomery (photos), & Jorie Graham (poetry). PHOTOGRAPHS & POEMS. NY: Scalo, 1998. 116p. 1st edition. Very Good plus. Dj in protective glassine. Small remainder mark on bottom page edges. ISBN: 3931141624 $14.95. Photos in this collection tend to eclipse the poetry, though undeservedly so. |
| 181524 BAUER, Johann, Isidor Pollak, Jaroslave Schneider and P.S. Falla. KAFKA AND PRAGUE. NY: Praeger, 1971. 191 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated with wonderful photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Inside flap scotch taped to book. DJ has yellowing on top of rear and front panel. Two 2 1/2-in. closed tears on front panel of DJ, also taped. $25. Photographs by Pollak. Nice book on the famed author Franz Kafka (who was loosely associated with Czech anarchists). |
| 181507 BAXTER, Gordon. 13/13: Vietnam: Search and Destroy. Cleveland: World, (1967). 120 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Intro by Chet Huntley. Very Good in Good dustjacket. The rear of the jacket has some light rippling from dampness. $9.95. A photographic presentation, haunting photographs throughout, mostly black and white, some in color, with accompanying text. A major focus is on a 24-hour period with India Company, 3rd Battalion, 1st Marines, a 'personal account of an action on the 13th day of February 1966. We crossed a river &, at the foot of a mountain, we took a little village. We suffered twelve wounded and one KIA'. |
| 194087 BEAZLEY, Mitchell. JOHN HEDGECOE'S WORKBOOK OF NUDES AND GLAMOUR. London: Reed International Books, 1994. 192 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Tiny chip on front cover at middle of spine; moderate crease to bottom edge of front cover, through to first few pages; covers slightly bowed open. ISBN: 0855339438 $35. |
| 194043 BEHR, Arnold, ISRAEL 1948: Photographs and Recollections. London: Gordon Fraser, 1988. 120 pp. Reprint. Gray, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize hardcover. 9 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0860921034 $19.95. |
| 191869 BEIFUSS, John, & Jimmie Covington, Editors. I AM A MAN: Photographs of the 1968 Memphis Sanitation Strike & Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Memphis: Memphis Publishing Company, 1983. 142 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Oversize (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No DJ. $80. |
| 195652 BELL, Marianne. FRONTIER FAMILY LIFE: A Photographic Chronicle of the Old West. NY: Barnes and Noble, 1998. 127 pp. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has some wear and yellowing around edges. ISBN: 0760711038 $9.95. |
| 194084 BELL, Vanessa. (Compiled by Quentin Bell and Angelica Garnett). VANESSA BELL'S FAMILY ALBUM. London: Jill Norman & Hobhouse, 1981. 144 pp. Large Hardback. Introduction. Black and white plates throughout. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Small mark to top edge of first 20 pages. Light wrinkling to top edge of dj and a few, minute scratches. Interiors clean and bright. ISBN: 0906908361 $65. Bell's photographs capture an infectious sense of being alive at a particular place at a particular time: three generations of a special English family, half a century of time. Some careful portraits in this album have already become famous studies of their subjects, but most of them have never been seen before; they have been selected from Bell's own albums, preserved by the family at Charleston. |
| 192383 BELLOCQ, E.J. (prints made by Lee Friedlander; John Szarkowski, editor). E.J. BELLOCQ: STORYVILLE PORTRAITS: Photographs from the New Orleans Red-Light District, Circa 1912. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1970. 18pp [+66pp]. Sq. 4to. Introduction by Lee Friedlander. 34 plates. First edition. Good in Good dust jacket. Body is cracked between signatures, edges lightly thumbed, but plates are clean and very good. Boards a little dusty, DJ chipped and missing a few small pieces along top. Two pieces of clear tape to back of DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: B0006C02LY $100. |
| 196785 BENANTEUR, Dahmane. DAHMANE. Koln: Taschen, 1994 80 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Text in German, English, and French. Very Good. Slight soiling and wear to edges and tips. One small (1/4 inch mark on front endpaper, as if from thumb print. ISBN: 3822897698 $11.95. |
| 197846 BENNETT, Richard. Text by Phil Jarratt. LORD HOWE: World Heritage Island. Tasmania: Richard Bennett and William Shead, 1996. 71 pp. Large Hardback. Color photos. Map. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0646110063 $19.95. |
| 191176 BENSER, Walther. BETTER COLOR WITH WALTHER BENSER. London: Fountain Press, 1970. 251 pp. First edition in English. Decorative cloth binding with gilt stamping. Multiple color photos & b/w illustrations. Indices. Very Good. No Dj. Covers with some light soiling & scuffing. Slight discoloration of text-edges. ISBN: 0852424000 $14.95. |
| 190623 BENY, Roloff. ODYSSEY: Mirror of the Mediterranean. NY: Harper, 1981. 371 pp. First U. S. edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.25 x 12.25 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover with minor edge wear. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060148799 $50. |
| 192617 BLESSING, Jennifer (ed.). With Kirsten A. Hoving & Ralph Rugoff. SPEAKING WITH HANDS: Photographs from the Buhl Collection. New York: Guggenheim Museum, 2004. 264pp. Small 4to. Hardback. Catalogue, essays. Notes. Index. Illustrated throughout with 96 plates, 96 figures, & fully illustrated catalogue entries. First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Laminated photographic boards with dust jacket; light rubbing to dj. ISBN: 0892073012 $34.95. In October 1993, Henry M. Buhl purchased a photograph by Alfred Stieglitz of Georgia O'Keefe's hands. This came to be the cornerstone of a collection that now includes over 1,000 images by the medium's foremost practitioners as well as little known & emerging artists. From a photogenic drawing negative made in 1840 by Henry Fox Talbot to serial Polaroids made by Cornelia Parker in 2002, this collection encompasses a comprehensive range of photographic practices, including scientific, journalistic, & fine-art photography, with a strong emphasis on modernist & contemporary art. Includes essays by Jennifer Blessing, Kirsten A. Hoving & Ralph Rugoff. Catalogue entries cover 150 artists & 168 works. A sumptuous &, if you will pardon the expression, handily accomplished & unique view of the medium. |
| 194749 BLESSING, Jennifer. RROSE IS A RROSE IS A RROSE: Gender Performance in Photography. NY: Guggenheim Museum, 1997. viii+223 pages. Large Hardback. Color and b/w photos. Artists' Biographies. Essays by Carole-Anne Tyler, Sarah Wilson, Nancy Spector, Judith Halberstam. Picture essay by Lyle Ashton Harris. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810969017 $45. This title combines Gertrude Stein's famous motto, 'Rose is a rose is a rose is a rose,' with Marcel Duchamp's feminine alter ego, Rrose Selavy. Features portraits, self-portraits & photomontages in which the gender of the subject is highlighted through performance for the camera or through technical manipulation of the image. Includes work by Cecil Beaton, Brassai, Claude Cahun, Duchamp, Hannah Hoch, Man Ray, Janine Antoni, Matthew Barney, Nan Goldin, Lyle Ashton Harris, Robert Mapplethorpe, Annette Messager, Yasumasa Morimura, Catherine Opie, Lucas Samaras, Cindy Sherman, Inez van Lamsweerde, and Andy Warhol. |
| 195574 BLOSSFELDT, Karl. (Edited by Hans Christian Adam). KARL BLOSSFELDT. Koln: Taschen, 2001. 191 pp. Softcover. Photos. Very Good. Laminated photographic wrappers. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 382285509x $11.95. Attractive collection of Blossfeldt's plant photographs, nicely reproduced, with a biography of the photographer and essay by Hans Christian Adam. Text in English, German, and French. |
| 190536 BOCCAZZI-VAROTTO, Attilio. MALTA 360 DEGREES. Ivrea: Miranda Publications, 1989. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 13 x 12 inches (oblong). White, cloth covers with maroon stamping on covers & spine. Profuse color photos with some fold-out pages. Includes slipcase. Fine, in like dust cover & slipcase. Small, half-inch closed tear on Dj near base of front liner. $200. Text in German, Italian & English. |
| 193602 BOHN, Dave, and Rodolfo Petschek. KINSEY PHOTOGRAPHER: A Half Century of Negatives by Darius and Tabitha May Kinsey (Volume Three: The Locomotive Portraits). San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1984. 143 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 13 x 10.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0877013195 $17.95. |
| 178111 BOHN, Dave. GLACIER BAY: The Land and the Silence. Gustavus: Alaska National Parks & Monuments Association, 1967. 159 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos, some in color. Bibliography. Index. Edited by David Brower. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $4.95. Text and photos by Bohn. History of the Glacier Bay area, with photos and illustrations, map and list of place names. |
| 187362 BOHN, Dave. BACKCOUNTRY JOURNAL: Reminiscences of a Wilderness Photographer. Capra Press, 1974. 62 pages. 1st printing, 1 of a limited edition of 2,000 copies. Large trade paperback. Frontispiece engraving by F. W. Egloffstein. Photos. Introduction by David Sauer. Near Fine-. Light bump top front corner, a few soil spots rear cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0884960005 $11.95. 'These are not landscape photographs...but they are photographs of man as his landscape, as his universe'. |
| 193604 BOHN, David, and Rodolfo Petschek. KINSEY PHOTOGRAPHY: A Half Century of Negatives By Darius and Tabitha May Kinsey (Volumes One and Two). NY: Black Dog and Leventhal,1995. 319 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos. F/NF. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1884822223 $28. |
| 192505 BOOTH-CLIBBON, Edward. AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY 4 (The Fourth Annual of American Editorial, Advertising & Poster, Promotion, Book, & Unpublished Photography). NY: Abbeville Press, 1988. Unpaginated (120 approximately). Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. ISSN: 0898-1124. F / Very Good+. Dj: price-clipped; with light edge & corner wear; & some surface wear to front & rear panel. ISBN: 0896599485 $15. |
| 195525 BOVEY, Martin. THE SAGA OF THE WATERFOWL. Washington: Wildlife Management Institute, 1949. xiv+140 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. DJ has light rubbing, light soiling, and small chips and tears around edges. $12.95. |
| 198129 BRAASCH, Gary (photographs) and Kim R. Stafford (text). ENTERING THE GROVE. Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith Books / Gibbs Smith, 1990. Large square 4to. 123pp. Photos. Notes. Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good+. ISBN: 087905302x $9.95. John Muir found between every two pines a doorway to a new world. In this book of photos and images, we are summoned into the green light of the forest, the foggy silhouette of old firs, the beckoning grove of bright alders, and the world between those pines. |
| 187642 BRUCE, Kitty. THE ALMOST UNPUBLISHED LENNY BRUCE. With 3 Photo stills. Running Press, 1984. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Foreword by Kitty Bruce. With publisher's promo letter laid in (citing release of the book to coincide with HBO's 'A Toast to Lenny Bruce'), along with three 8x10-inch B&W promotional photo stills, one of Lenny ad-libbing at the microphone, one of Lenny lying on a bed holding his daughter when she was about two, and one of the adult Kitty. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0894712594 $70. Lenny Bruce's daughter opens up her legendary father's vault. Interviews, writings, sketches, etc. Includes interview with Studs Terkel, a sketch for The Steve Allen Show, various letters, obit by Ralph J. Gleason, and more. |
| 191410 BRUEMMER, Fred (Principal writer & Photographer). THE ARCTIC WORLD. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1985. 256 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine with some shelf wear. Near Fine dustjacket with some shelf wear & wear on top edge of spine. ISBN: 087156842X $27. |
| 181651 BRUEMMER, Fred. THE ARCTIC. Ontario: Prentice-Hall, 1974. Non paginated. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Gift inscription on title page, dustjacket lightly scuffed with wear at the corners. ISBN: 0130468479 $3.95. Wonderfully illustrated with pictures of terrifying seals, walloping elk, and some pictures having to do with the Arctic!. |
| 184106 BRUNO, Giuseppe. LA RIVIERA DEL BRENTA: Le Stagioni del Tempo. Padova: Biblos Edizioni, 1982. xiv,133 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong hardback in DJ and illustrated slipcase. Profusely illustrated with 133 full-page photos. Essay by Mario Stefani. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ is lightly rubbed with light wear at the corners. The slipcase is Very Good+: rubbing all-around with light wear at the corners, and one bottom rear corner is bumped. $50. Thoughtful, beautifully printed images of the villas, towns, people, and countryside along the Brenta Brenta Riviera, the river connecting Padua with Venice. Text in Italian, German and English. |
| 194159 BUELTEMAN, Robert. EIGHTEEN DAYS IN JUNE. Woodside: Djerassi Resident Artists Program, 2000. 99 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 11 inches. 40 b/w pages. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1881529371 $40. |
| 194263 BULLOCK-WILSON, Barbara. WYNN BULLOCK: Photography, A Way of Life. Dobbs Ferry: Morgan and Morgan, 1973. 160 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Bibliography. G+ / VG-. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing, denting and related surface wear. Spine cocked. Dj: with medium edge wear; some discoloration and soiling. ISBN: 0871000342 $19.95. |
| 189061 BUNNELL, Peter C. JERRY N. UELSMANN. NY: Aperture, 1973. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize softcover. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light soiling along edges of cover. ISBN: 0912334150 $12.95. |
| 191586 BURNS, Sarah, & Lory Frankel, Editors. CASCADIA: A Tale of Two Cities. NY: Abrams, 1996. 200 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $30. Photography by Morton Beebe. |
| 181784 CAHN, William. LAWRENCE 1912: The Bread and Roses Strike. NY: The Pilgrim Press, 1980. 240 pages. 1st printing thus, Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. New intro by Paul Cowan. Very Good. Covers have corner wear, pages bright and clean. ISBN: 0829803904 $11.95. Revised edition of Cahn's 'Mill Town', first published in 1954. Includes numerous Lewis Hine photos. |
| 188603 CALLAHAN, Harry. HARRY CALLAHAN. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1967. 84 pp. First edition oversize trade paperback. Bibliography. Chronology. 60 plus B&W photos. Good plus. Covers show shelf wear. Upper right corner of front cover bumped. $15.95. |
| 190676 CAMERON, Julia Margaret. A VICTORIAN ALBUM. NY: Da Capo Press, 1975. 252 pp. First American edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 13 inches. 119 b/w reproductions. Index. Introduction by Lord David Cecil. Near fine, in very good plus dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Dj: with faded spine panel; light edge wear - in productive glassine. ISBN: 0306707497 $40. |
| 198160 CAMERON, Robert (photographs) and Emmett Watson (text). ABOVE SEATTLE. San Francisco: Cameron and Company, 2000. 160pp. Large, oblong 4to. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color and b/w photographs. Cloth in dust jacket. Light shelfwear; a few dimples to back of dj; cloth clean. Very good+. ISBN: 0918684412 $14.95. A new collection of historical and original aerial photographs of Seattle and the region. Breathtaking. |
| 181650 CAPA, Robert. IMAGES OF WAR. NY: Grossman, 1964. 172 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated stock full of world war II pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. DJ: clean and bright with 3x4-inch piece missing rear bottom corner and with light edgewear and light soiling. $125. |
| 182168 CARRE, John Le and Gareth Huw Davies. ENGLAND'S GLORY: A Photographic Journey through England's Threatened Landscapes. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1987. 163 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photographs. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Slight sticker residue on front end paper. ISBN: 0297790706 $19.95. |
| 191255 CARTER, Richard. THE ROYAL WEDDING PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM. Norwalk: Easton Press, 1981. 109 pp. First edition. Full leather binding, with slipcase. Marbled endpapers. Silk place marker bound-in. Profuse color photos. Fine, no dust cover. Slipcase: very good, with light edge & corner wear; a bit of light sunning about upper edge; & some very light rubbing. $35. |
| 177736 CASADEMONT, Francisco de A. Texto de Noel Claraso. SOL DE ESPANA. Barcelona: Ediciones Nauta, 1966. Not paginated. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated, b/w photos; text in Spanish. Very Good in dustjacket with small edge tears and wear top edge. $9.95. |
| 189471 CASO, Jacques de. DAVID D'ANGERS: Sculptural Communication in the Age of Romanticism. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1992. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of black & white pages. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691040788 $30. |
| 186121 CAVELLINI, Guglielmo Achille. CAVELLINI IN CALIFORNIA E A BUDAPEST: mostra a domicilio 1980. Brescia: Nuovi strumenti, 1980. 76 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good+. Some light creasing bottom front cover, small inked donation note for SI library (a small private library in Seattle which was disbanded after a very brief existence). Author and title inked on the spine. No other names or markings, internally bright and clean throughout. $60. Text in Italian only. Photo documentary and text diary of Cavellini's visit to the US. |
| 193295 CHADWICK, Helen. ENFLESHINGS. NY: Aperture, 1989. 109 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. With an essay by Marina Warner. Mint. Still in shrinkwrap. ISBN: 089381394X $35. |
| 189998 CHANDLER, Janet Carncross. FLIGHT OF THE WILD GOOSE. Watsonville: Papier-Mache Press, 1989. 81 pp. Stated first edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Couple, three light scratches on front cover. ISBN: 0918949O76 $12.95. Photography by Lori Biurkhalter-Lackey |
| 181789 CHESHIRE, David. THE BOOK OF MOVIE PHOTOGRAPHY: The Complete Guide to Better Moviemaking. NY: Knopf, 1979. 288 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardback. 850+ illustrations. Near Fine but for wear along bottom edges and small light red felt tip mark top, in bright dustjacket with two 1-1/2 inch tears top of jacket flap folds, small piece missing top front at the spine. In protective mylar which makes this an attractive copy. ISBN: 0394507878 $1.95. Complete guide to all aspects of movie-making - silent and sound, color and black-and-white - in 8mm, super 8, and 16 mm. |
| 181975 CHESHIRE, David. THE BOOK OF VIDEO PHOTOGRAPHY: A Handbook for the Amateur Movie-Maker. NY: Knopf, 1990. 224 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394587448 $8.95. |
| 181530 CLIFFORD and LAWTON (publisher). AMERICAN INTERIOR DECORATION: A Portfolio containing Fifty-five [55] Views of the best contemporary American Interiors, correctly classified by Periods. NY: Clifford and Lawton, no date. Large Hardcover Porfolio, 1/4 cloth spine over brown printed boards. Three silk ties. 55 wonderful illustrations and photos of contemporary rooms long ago. Portfolio in Good- condition. Binding beginning to seperate, but is still intact and a good protector for the prints. Soiling around edges of cover and initals written bottom front in crayon. All prints are present and in Very Good condition. A few have small dampstain at one corenr. Some beginning to yellow around the edges and have some edgewear. The photos and illustrations are strong and bright and all are suitable for framing. $38. |
| 189348 COBORN, John. THE MINI-ATLAS OF SNAKES OF THE WORLD. Neptune City: T. F. H. Publications, 1994. 736 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Index. Near fine. No DJ. Remainder stamp on upper text-edge. ISBN: 086622601X $34. From front cover: ...'over 500 species illustrated & more than 950 photos in color!' |
| 181910 COHEN, Joyce Tenneson (compiler). IN/SIGHTS: Self-Portraits by Women. Boston: Godine, 1978. 134 pages. Trade paperback, short Oblong paperback. Photos. Good. spine faded, creased. Name on front endpaper blacked out. ISBN: 0879232471 $3.95. |
| 187814 COHEN, Lynne. With William Ewing, David Bryne, David Mellor. OCCUPIED TERRITORY. Aperture, 1988. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Oblong Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Both endpapers have a light thin vertical crease. Jacket has two small tears at the head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0893813133 $70. |
| 188517 COHEN, Shlomo. THE SEA I LOVE. Tel Aviv: Seapen Books, 1977. Unpaginated oblong hardback in illustrated boards that are plastic coated. 85 color photos. Very Good. Small gouge in spine, no DJ (as issued?). Small tear in plastic on back cover. $23. Some material in this book is also in THE RED SEA DIVER'S GUIDE. |
| 183957 COLACELLO, Bob. ANDY WARHOL'S EXPOSURES. NY: Filmways, 1980. Not paginated. First edition, oversized Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ with remainder mark on top of book. ISBN: 0448126583 $37. |
| 191311 COLLINS, Philip. RADIOS: The Golden Age. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1987. 119 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. $40. |
| 186535 COMAN, Carolyn and Judy Dater. BODY AND SOUL: Ten American Women. Hill and Company, 1988. 136 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 200+ B/W photographs. Near Fine with faint fading along top/bottom edges in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0940595133 $9.95. |
| 191260 CONNOR, Linda. SOLOS: Photographs By Linda Connor. Millerton: Apeiron Workshops, 1979. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 11.25 inches. 56 b/w plates. Very Good-. No Dj. Lower corners of covers with a bit of cardboard showing through. Covers with a bit of light rubbing & staining. Spine slightly faded. Front cover with a slight bow. ISBN: 0934354049 $50. |
| 190352 CONVERSE, Gordon N. (editor) et al. ALL MANKIND: Photographs from the Christian Science Monitor. no place: Christian Science, 1983. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0875101453 $20. |
| 194315 COOK, Jimmie Jean. A PARTICULAR FRIEND, PENN'S COVE: A History of the Settlers, Claims and Buildings of Central Whidbey Island. Coupeville: Island County Historical Society, 1973. 147 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Signed by the author. Index. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Light yellowing of text-edges. Some discoloration of covers. $9.95. |
| 182108 COOLIDGE, Clark, Michael Gizzi, John Yau, Bill Barrette and Celia Coolidge. LOWELL CONNECTOR: Lines and Shots from Kerouac's Town. West Stockbridge: Hard Press, 1993. 109 pages. 1st edition. Small trade oblong paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Presentation copy, to Seattle poet Greg Bachar,Signed by the Author (Michael Gizzi). Very Good+. ISBN: 0963843303 $25. |
| 192744 COSTON, H. E. Towner. WATER SYMPHONY: Fishing with a Camera. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948. Cloth hardback. 56 pages of photographs with accompanying text. Near Fine in Poor dustjacket. Large chips to DJ edges & spine panel; green circle sticker affixed to bottom of spine panel of DJ. ISBN: B0007J9HQ2 $14.95. |
| 188646 COTT, Jonathan. DYLAN. Garden City: Rolling Stone, 1985. 244 pp. Oversize trade paperback. Later edition. Profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos. Discography. Very Good+. Edges sunned. Small purple spatterings of unknown substance lower margin of half-title page. Very minor shelf & corner wear. ISBN: 0385191626 $15.95. |
| 190229 COUSINS, Norman. THE HUMAN ADVENTURE, A Camera Chronicle. Saybrook Publishers: Dallas, 1986. 150 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse color & b/w photos. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Gift inscription on front paste-down sheet. Dj: with a one-inch closed tear at head of spine; rubbing; & some edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0933071078 $25. |
| 190702 CRAWLEY, Geoffrey (editor). BRITISH JOURNAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY: Annual 1987. London: Henry Greenwood, 1986. 223 pp. Paperback. Photos. Very Good - light shelf wear & bottom corner mildly bumped. ISBN: 0900414340 $11.95. |
| 196840 CRAWLEY, Geoffrey [editor]. BRITISH JOURNAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY: Annual 1978. NY: Amphoto, 1978. 216 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0817409033 $9.95. |
| 198099 CREELEY, Robert. With photographs by Elsa Dorfman. EN FAMILLE. New York: Granary Books, 1999. Unpaginated. Hardback. Laminated photographic boards. Illustrated with color photographs. Notes. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 1887123261 $10.95. "Robert Creeley and Elsa Dorfman bring us the real news of the different ways the word 'family' has been made to leap beyond its lexical meanings. Poet and photographer register how family is being re-envisioned by those who live as individuals within a 'securing center.'" - John Yau. |
| 184590 CUNNINGHAM, Imogen. AFTER NINETY. Seattle: University of Washington, 1977. 111 pages. 2nd printing of the First edition. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 107 b/w reproductions. Bibliography. Introduction by Margaretta Mitchell. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny closed tear bottom rear edge of the jacket. ISBN: 0295055597 $17.95. |
| 196841 CUNNINGHAM, Imogen. AFTER NINETY. Seattle: University of Washington, 1977. 111 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Bibliography. List of Plates. Good. White covers and spine show toning and some wear. Name and date inked inside of front cover. ISBN: 0295956739 $14.95. |
| 193648 CUOMO, Kerry Kennedy. SPEAK TRUTH TO POWER: Human Rights Defenders who are Changing our World. NY: Crown, 2000. 256 pp. Large Hardback. Photographs by Eddie Adams. Edited by Nan Richardson. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0812930622 $25. Interviews and photos of 50 human rights workers. |
| 192938 CURTIS, Edward S. THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN. NY: Aperture, 1972. Unpaginated catalogue for 1972 exhibit at Philadelphia Museum of Art. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Very Good, with rubbing and shelfwear. Cover laminated in clear plastic. ISBN: 0912334355 $9.95. Text compiled with an introduction by Joseph Epes Brown. |
| 192292 DABAC, Toso. TOSO DABAC: Fotograf - Photographer. Zagreb: Graficki Zavod Hrvatske, 1980. 161 pp. Large Hardback. B&w photos. Good. Board corners worn; wear at spine ends including a half-inch tear. $50. |
| 197679 DANCYGER, Ken and Jeff Rush. ALTERNATIVE SCRIPTWRITING: Writing Beyond the Rules. Second Edition. Boston: Focal Press, 1995. 300 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. One faint smudge on fore-edge. ISBN: 0240802187 $9.95. |
| 184602 DATER, Judy [Imogen Cunningham]. IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM: A Portrait. New York Graphic Society, 1979. 125 pages+60 full-page photo portfolio. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Book is solid and bright with no names or markings. Jacket has tiny tears head of the spine and top corner, short close tear top front edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0821207512 $35. Nice collection of interviews, providing first-hand testimonials, recollections and stories from a wide variety of people, many photographers, with photos interspersed throughout, followed by a collection of Cunningham's stunning photos, often sharing a sense of a photographer having visual fun. |
| 195653 DAVIS, Barbara. EDWARD S. CURTIS: The Life and Times of a Shadow Catcher. NY: Chronicle, 1985. 256 pp. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth boards are slightly bowed and musty. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. ISBN: 0877013462 $40. |
| 190667 DAVIS, Gregson. ANTIGUA BLACK: Portrait of an Island People. SF: Scrimshaw Press, 1973. 141 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 12.5 inches. Gray, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Photo tipped in on cover. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good, in a like DJ. Minor edge & corner wear. Some light foxing on half-title page. Former owner's name penned of front endpaper. DJ: with edge & corner wear; a small amt. of soiling & staining - in protective glassine. ISBN: 091202030X $50. |
| 191572 De ISASI, Enrique. CON UNA COPA DE JEREZ. Madrid: Hauser and Menet, 1969. Unpaginated (150 approximately). No edition stated. Hardcover, in DJ with black spine. Profuse color photos. Very Good+ / Very Good-. Some light fading along edges of covers. Bit of edge & corner wear. DJ: with medium edge & corner wear; rubbing; & slight yellowing of flaps - in protective glassine. $30. |
| 178108 DELAHANTY, Randolph and E. Andrew McKinney. PRESERVING THE WEST: California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, Idaho, Oregon. Pantheon, 1985. 181 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Oversize. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Couple small cover corner creases. ISBN: 0394740750 $2.95. Tour of the historically significant architecture in the American west, from Indian ruins and Spanish churches to adobe barrios and Victorian neighborhoods. |
| 196858 DERIBERE, Maurice. IMAGES ETRANGES DE LA NATURE. Paris: Editions de Varenne, 1951. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated (64 images). Very Good. Some rubbing to boards and small ding at top of spine. Book starts being number in normal fashion but if a page contains two images, then that counts as two in the numbering process. $14.95. Text in French. |
| 195289 DICHAVICIUS, Rimintas. ZIEDAI TARP ZIEDY. Vilnius: Mintis, 1989. Unpaginated. Hardback. Photos. Introduction by author and one poem by Robert Rozhdestvensky. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Very clean and tight boards and pages. DJ has only slight wear. $60. |
| 197356 DIESEL. DIESEL: Love and Workwear, Autumn / Winter 93. Italy: Unusual Enterprises, 1993. 80 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light wear to covers; crease to bottom corner of back cover. $25. |
| 190678 DINESEN, Isak. ISAK DINESEN'S AFRICA: Images of the Wild Continent From the writer's Life & Words. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1985. 142 pp. Fourth printing. Oversize hardcover. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Dj: with light fading of spine panel & both sides thereof; generally light edge & corner wear; & creasing at head of spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871568217 $17.5. |
| 192497 DMITRI, Ivan. COLOR IN PHOTOGRAPHY. NY: Little Technical Library, 1939. 95 pages. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 188899 DOHERTY, Willie. SOMEWHERE ELSE. Liverpool: Tate Gallery, 1998. 62 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 9.5 inches (oblong). 30+ color & b/w plates. Exhibition catalog. Near fine. 'UWP Archive' stamped on foredge & first couple pages of front matter. ISBN: 1854372785 $14.95. |
| 189199 DOISNEAU, Robert. THREE SECONDS FROM ETERNITY. Boston: New York Graphic Art Society, 1980. 143 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 9.75 x 12 inches. Maroon, cloth covers with white stamping. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographic plates. Near fine in a very good dust cover. 'Not for resale' stamp on upper text-edge. DJ: with surface creasing upper left corner of front panel; in protective glassine. ISBN: 0821210963 $49.95. Translated from the French by Vivienne Menkes. |
| 181631 DONATI, Lazzaro. VENISE - VENEDIG - VENICE. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1961. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. ISBN: B0007JFOK0 $1.95. |
| 184027 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Oversize stapled trade paperback. Jam-packed with photos and illustrations. Fine with just hint of shelf wear and a faint tiny crease to the tip of the bottom front cover. Gift / collector quality. ISBN: 0961435712 $12.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region (494 Glimpses, the 3-volume Seattle Now and Then). |
| 184028 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Oversize stapled trade paperback. Filled to the brim with photos and illustrations. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0961435712 $11.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region ('494 Glimpses,' the 3-volume 'Seattle Now and Then'). |
| 184345 DORPAT, Paul. 294 GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC SEATTLE: Its Neighborhoods and Neighborhood Businesses. Seattle: Paul Dorpat, 1981. Not paginated [64 pages]. 3rd 'edition' [printing?]. Oversize stapled trade paperback. Filled to the brim with photos and illustrations. Near Fine. Four small faint creases front cover. ISBN: 0961435712 $8.95. 294 pictures and explanatory text of Seattle from 1865 to World War II. First collection of Seattle historian Dorpat's historic photos, and precursor to a series of similar book's on the region ('494 Glimpses,' the 3-volume 'Seattle Now and Then'). |
| 187795 DORPAT, Paul. SEATTLE: Now & Then. Tartu Publications, 1984. Large Trade paperback. Packed with photos and illustrations. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0961435712 $4.95. Collection of hundreds of historic and contemporary photos with stories comparing the region's past and present by this Seattle historian. |
| 197267 DORPAT, Paul. SEATTLE, NOW AND THEN. Seattle: Tartu, 1984. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $14.95. |
| 183654 DRAKE, Joshua. PHOTOGRAPHS 1995-1998. Seattle: self-published, no date. Not paginated. Large trade paperback, Black wire binding with blank black stiff covers. Fine. $11.95. Fine photography, 14 full page images on heavy quality stock, mostly taken in the Seattle and Vermont area. |
| 191797 DUNAS, Jeff. JEFF DUNAS. Berlin: Taschen, 1990. 80 pages. Large black trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 3894500816 $11.95. Text in German, English, & French. |
| 195303 DUNAS, Jeff. VOYEUR. Los Angeles: Melrose, 1983. Unpaginated. First edition. Hardback. Color photos. Near Fine in Very Good slipcase. Light wear to cardboard slipcase. ISBN: 0394533488 $25. |
| 195304 DUNAS, Jeff. CAPTURED WOMEN. Los Angeles: Melrose, 1981. 112 pp. First edition. Hardback. Color photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Sticker and embossed stamped of previous owner to endpapers and title pages. Light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0394523415 $19.95. |
| 188066 DUNCAN, David Douglas. YANKEE NOMAD: A Photographic Odyssey. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1967. 479 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W and color photos. Intro by John Gunther. Close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Short gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. Bright, clean jacket has tiny chips at the spine, tiny tears along the bottom edges; front has 3-inch closed tear bottom (cellophane taped) and a 1-inch closed tear top, rear has a 1-inch closed tear. Price intact, and now in mylar protector. ISBN: 0819580112 $14.95. |
| 188088 DUNCAN, David Douglas. THIS IS WAR!: A Photo-Narrative in Three Parts. Bantam Books, 1967. Not paginated. 1st Mass Market edition, 'A Bantam Gallery Edition'. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Fine. Nice tight copy. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006BRST4 $35. Reprint of Duncan's first book (1951), while a 'Life' magazine photographer. A powerful photo-essay of US Marines in the Korean War, taken between June and August, 1950. The original edition states: '150 pages of 'Pictures for Reading' - the majority never before published ... 25,000 words of background text.' Outstanding black and white photographs, arguably the most important photographic collection of the war. |
| 193603 DUNCAN, David Douglas. THE SILENT STUDIO. NY: Norton, 1976. 109 pp. First U. S. edition. Profuse b/w photos. F/NF. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0393044424 $17.95. |
| 195748 DUNCAN, David Douglas. THE WORLD OF ALLAH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. 280 pp. First edition Large Hardcover. Color and b/w photographs. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wear around the edges, closed one inch tear to top of back , small piece missing from back bottom, plus wear/tear to top of spine. ISBN: 0395325048 $14.95. |
| 188650 DUNCAN, Don, & Lansing Jones. ONE DAY IN WASHINGTON. Seattle: Madrona, 1985. 191 pp. Oversize hardback. First edition. Profusely illustrated with 122 photos. Near fine. Touch of separation of binding at page 12. Minor rubbing of boards upper & lower edge as well as at the bottom of spine. Shelf-wear along upper edge of DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0880890053 $12.95. |
| 190941 DUNLOP, Beth. A HOUSE FOR MY MOTHER: Architect Build For Their Families. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 1999. 191 pages. First Edition. Paperback. Profuse color photographs. Fine. ISBN: 0568981732 $12.95. |
| 186665 DURHAM, Michael S. [Charles Moore; Andrew Young]. POWERFUL DAYS: The Civil Rights Photography of Charles Moore. Stewart, Tabori and Chang / Eastman Kodak, 1991. 208 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Preface by Charles Moore, Intro by Andrew Young. Fine-. ISBN: 1556702027 $9.95. Significant pictures of the Civil Rights Movement in the South from 1958 to 1965. |
| 186147 Editors of Life Magazine. (Philip H. Wootton, Jr., ed.). A COOL BABE WHO HAS IT MADE...And Other Odd, Appalling and Hilarious Photographs... Time, Inc., 1964. 73 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean, no names or marks. Light wear at the corners. $8.95. |
| 194760 Editors of US Magazine. CRAZY SEXY COOL. Boston: Little, Brown, 1996. Unpaginated. First Edition. Large Hardback. Photos. Edited by Holly George-Warren. Photo editor: Jennifer Crandall. Very Good. Top corner of spine moderately bumped. ISBN: 0316553530 $19.95. Photos of celebrities. |
| 188468 EDITORS, BOSTON PUBLISHING COMPANY & Terrence Maitland, et al. THE VIETNAM EXPERIENCE. Vol 5: A Contagion of War. Boston: Boston Publishing, 1983. 192p. 3rd printing. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Light wear at the corners, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: 0939526050 $2.95. |
| 190752 Editors, Time. FOUR HOURS A YEAR. NY: Time Inc., 1936. 69 pages. Large hardcover. Beige clothbound. Filled with photos. Very Good with top corner on back panel worn & light soiling on front & back. $25. |
| 177906 EHM, Josef. PRAHA. Praha: Panorama, 1985. 207 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, folio. Gold-stamped dark blue cloth. Profusely illustrated with photos by Ehm. Preface and explanatory notes by Josef Janacek. Rubbed along the bottom, and top tips, otherwise Near Fine in clean and bright dustjacket with two small closed edge tears. $11.95. Large photo book of Prague, Czechoslovakia (published two years before the split into the Czech Republic and Slovakia) with full color photos of historic art and architecture. Summary/explanatory notes in Czech, Russian, German, English, and French. |
| 183938 EISENSTAEDT, Alfred. WITNESS TO OUR TIME. NY: Viking Penguin, 1980. 384 pages. 1st Revised Edition, Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Henry Luce. Very Good+. Light shelf wear. Clean, bright, solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0140055940 $11.95. |
| 191575 ELISOFON, Eliot. THE NILE. NY: Viking, 1964. 292 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. DJ with a gold spine. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. G/G. Head of spine with a one-inch tear on either side. Covers with a thin line of fading along edges. Some yellowing of pages & endpapers. DJ: with a 2-inch piece missing at head of spine; edge & corner wear; & rubbing - in protective glassine. $25. |
| 179544 ERHARTOVI, Josef a Marie. [Ota Pavel, introduction]. JIZNI CECHY: Sudbohmen, South Bohemia, La Boheme du sud. Praha: Olympia, 1970. Not paginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Introduction by Ota Pavel. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny edge tears head of spine. $15.95. Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in four languages: Chechoslovokian, German, English and French. |
| 179545 ERHARTOVI, Josef a Marie. [Ota Pavel, introduction]. JIZNI CECHY: Sudbohmen, South bohemia, La Boheme du sud. Praha: Olympia, 1970. Not paginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Introduction by Ota Pavel. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for a few small areas of light damp puckering. $11.95. Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in four languages: Chechoslovokian, German, English and French. |
| 191793 ERICKSON, Jim. MOTHER. San Francisco: Dillon Beach, 2001. First Edition. Large hardcover in yellow spine DJ. Photos. Thumbnails. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0970431600 $30. |
| 193848 ERWITT, Elliott. MASTERS OF CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY: Private Experience. Los Angeles: Alskog / Petersen Publishing, 1974. 96 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing. Front cover with a crease across lower right corner. ISBN: 0822700700 $9.95. |
| 196997 ERWITT, Elliott. TO THE DOGS. NY: D. A. P. / Scalo, 1992. 143 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight yellowing of edges. ISBN: 1881616010 $19.95. |
| 192252 EVA [Ursprung] & Co. EINE FEMINISTISCHE KULTUREZEITSCHRIFT: Fotografie + Musik. Graz: Verlegerin, Herstellerin und Herausgeberin, 1988. 84 pp. Trade paperback. With 45 rpm record. Photos. In German language. Good with Good record. Two-inch long white scrape to black front cover. Record is a little dusty. $9.95. |
| 191308 EVANS, Harold. ASSIGNMENTS 1: The Press Photographers's Association Yearbook. Oxford: Phaidon, 1987. 192 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photography. Very Good+. Book is clean & bright. ISBN: 0714825018 $19.95. |
| 187108 EVANS, Mike. THE BEATS: From Kerouac to Kesey, An Illustrated Journey through the Beat Generation. Running Press, 2007. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. 200+ photos. Chronology. Selected Works. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small jagged tear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0762430486 $8.95. Fully illustrated account of the Beat scene, its aftermath in the counterculture of the '60s, and its continuing influence today. |
| 192474 EVANS, Ralph M., with W. T. Hanson & W. Lyle Brewer. PRINCIPLES OF COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY. NY: Wiley, 1953. 709 pp. First edition. Profuse diagrams, tables, figures, etc. Bibliography. Index. Fine/ Very Good+. Dj: with light edge wear; spine panel slightly faded - in protective glassine. $125. |
| 181720 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, and the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pages. First printing / edition. Oversize hardback. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Foreword by Murray Morgan. Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with light spine fading. ISBN: 0961581107 $15.95. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors and passengers. |
| 188578 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, & the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pp. First printing. Oversize hardback. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Text clean, binding tight, Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with some light discoloration front & rear. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0961581107 $85. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors & passengers. |
| 192507 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE. Seattle: Enetai Press, 1985. 256+ pp. Stated first edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0961581107 $50. |
| 189450 FABIAN, Fischer S. DIE DEUTSCHEN CASAREN. Hamburg: Bucherbund,1978. 272 pages. Oversize Hardback. Wonderfully illustrated with lots of color & black & white photographs. Very Good. Owners inscription on front end paper. $20. |
| 185269 FELVER, Christopher. [Lawrence Ferlinghetti]. FERLINGHETTI PORTRAIT. Gibbs-Smith, 1998. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Hardback. Photos. Fine- book with light rubbing bottom edges, in Near Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear top front corner near the spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: 087905851X $12.95. |
| 186116 FERNANDEZ, Benedict J. IN OPPOSITION: Images of American Dissent in the Sixties. Da Capo Press, 1968. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with 100 B&W photographs throughout. Preface by Aryeh Neier. Very Good+. There is some black offset (rubbed off) from the inside of the black covers to each of the endpapers. Front endpaper has a short crease. A handful of tiny foxing spots top, tiny light spot on the fore-edge. Light wear at the cover corners, both covers with light edge curl. $80. |
| 181942 FERRATO, Donna. LIVING WITH THE ENEMY. NY: Aperture Foundation, 1991. 163 pages. 3rd printing. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated by B&W photos. Introduction by Ann Jones. Presentation of photos and layout designed by Philip Jones Griffiths. Very Good. Front cover has a three-inch razor cut, tiny tear head of spine, tiny edge ttear rear, crease affecting cover and about 70 pages. ISBN: 0893814806 $2.95. The problem of domestic violence, concealed from public view for too long, is brought to light. Photos address the dark side of family life. |
| 184816 FLANNIGAN, Jim. DON THE BURP and Other Stories. NY: Flower-Beneath-The-Foot Press, 1980. 42 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled trade paperback, photo illustrated stiff wraps. Photos. Association copy, this belonged to Seattle author Deran Ludd, with his signature and dated 1983 in NYC. Very Good. ISBN: B000RC9ZKC $15.95. Later reprinted by Calamus Books. |
| 181526 FLORIN, Lambert. GHOST TOWN TRAILS. Seattle: Superior, 1963. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name on first blank page. DJ has slight wear along top and bottom edge and light sunning along spine. Inch long closed tear top rear panel. ISBN: B0007DUYQ0 $8.95. |
| 180858 FORSS, George, and David Douglas Duncan. NEW YORK/NEW YORK: Masterworks of a Street Peddler. NY: McGraw Hill, 1984. 135 pages. Large hardcover, red cloth. Photographs. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped DJ. Front cover has slight bow. ISBN: 0070182086 $9.95. |
| 179052 FOWLES, John. ISLANDS. Boston: Little, Brown, 1978. 108 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos by Fay Goodwin. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has light wrinkle front with lamination bubble, front flap creases, wear at the corners. ISBN: 0316289604 $2.95. The islands around the southwest of England (such as the Scilly Islands) in text and pictures. |
| 188928 FRANK, Douglas. LANDSCAPES. Birmingham: The Halsted Gallery, 1984. 12 pp. First edition. Staple-bound paperback, 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Pages printed one-side only. Near fine. Minimal edge & corner wear. $12.95. |
| 181309 FREEDMAN, Russell. COWBOYS OF THE WILD WEST. NY: Clarion Books, 1985. 103 pages. 5th printing, Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Wear at the cover corners. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Very Good. ISBN: 0899193013 $1.95. A look at the young men who inspired the legend of the cowboy - the old-time, trail-drivers of the late 19th-century. |
| 188815 FREMANTLE, Christopher, with Cora Carlyle et al, Editors (Leonardo da Vinci, Albert Camus, Currier & Ives). GENTRY #2. NY: Reporter Publications, 1952. 136 pp. Stiff paper cover. Tipped in plates. Color & b/w art & photography. Samples of fabric & livestock feed also randomly affixed to pages. G+. Some staining & soiling to covers. Minor aging to text. Glue on spine dried out, hollowing underneath. $27. |
| 180300 FRIED, Frederick. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CAROUSEL. NY: Bonanza Books, 1964. 231 pages. Early Reprint. Oversize Hardback. Profusely Illustrated, 350 b/w illus, 8 color plates. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ in what is just a little over 1/2 the dustjacket. The rear panel of the DJ missing. Front panel and spine intact and bright. In protective mylar, a handsome copy as such. ISBN: B00072L63Q $9.95. History of the origins of the carousel, the band organ, brass ring, mechanics. |
| 197825 GALLAGHER, Dan. FLORIDA'S GREAT OCEAN RAILWAY: Building the Key West Extension. Sarasota, FL: Pineapple Press, 2003. ix+197 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Many photos. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 156164269x $14.95. |
| 180803 GEE, Nancie. REFLECTIONS IN PIKE PLACE MARKETS. Seattle: Superior Pub. 1968. 128 pages. Oversize hardcover, gilt-stamped dark blue cloth. Lavishly illustrated with large full page b&w photos. Very Good. Faint damp stains on cover, with light damp effect to the paper on upper right corner of pages. A very nice reading or reference copy. No DJ, as issued. $6.95. A photographic history of Seattle's Pike Place Market. by the first Chinese woman to author a photography book in the US. |
| 192983 GHIRSHMAN, Roman, with Vladimir Minorsky, & Ramesh Sanghvi. PERSIA: The Immortal Kingdom. NY: New York Graphic Society, 1971. 224 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 15 inches. 220 color & b/w plates. Index. Near Fine / G-. Middle of front cover with a couple very light clear stains. Dj: with heavy edge & corner wear; medium surface wear; & some light fading along upper edge of liners - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0821204076 $50. |
| 188618 GIBBS, Jim. PACIFIC SQUARE-RIGGERS, Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1969. 192 pp. First edition oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Index. Blue boards with black lettering. Very Good plus, plus. Very minor wear at tail of spine. Bit of discoloration on front front endpapers & paste-down. Discoloration along outer edge from being thumbed. Bottom of text slightly wrinkled first 90 pp. due to moisture. Minor wear to DJ. Dj in protective glassine. $21.95. Book evokes all the nostalgia for a bygone era, but does not neglect the toil & endless routine of life on these ships. |
| 195380 GIBSON, Ralph. THE SPIRIT OF BURGUNDY. NY: Aperture, 1994. 111 pp. First edition, first printing. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Introduction by Alain Coulange. Reminiscences by Colette. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is clean and tight. Light wear to bottom corner of dj front panel. ISBN: 0893815764 $25. |
| 187107 GINSBERG, Allen. SNAPSHOT POETICS: A Photographic Memoir of the Beat Era. Chronicle Books, 1993. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Very Good+. Front cover has a couple light stress creases. Erased gift inscription with a second inscription on an index card pasted over the original. Price clipped, internally bright, solid and clean. ISBN: 0811803724 $12.95. Over 70 b/w photographs taken by Allen Ginsberg between 1953-1991 with captions in Ginsberg's handwriting. |
| 191000 GION FESTIVAL. THE PHOTOGRAPH OF THE GION FESTIVAL. Japan: [No Publisher], 1986. Oversized softcover. Color photos. Very Good - bottom corner mildly bumped. ISBN: 4763630326 $40. |
| 190350 GIPPENREITER, Vadim. THE BIRTH OF A VOLCANO. Moscow: Planeta, 1979. Not Paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of color & black & white pictures. Near Fine- without dustjacket. In protective glassine. $50. Dual Language book, in Russian & English. |
| 188421 GJELSNESS, Barent (editor). [Michael Evans, James Grabill, David Ignatow, Lyn Lifshin, Antonio Machado, Sylvia Ortiz, Jared Smith, Peter Wild, William Witherup, George Hitchcock, Andrew Rush Portfolio, Geri Gray, Bruce McGrew, Michael Paulson]. CHANGES MAGAZINE: Literature and Art. Issue III (3,Three). 1973. Bisbee: Changes Magazine, 1977. 67 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. Tight, bright and clean. No names, creases or tears. $9.95. Poems by Michael Evans, James Grabill, David Ignatow, Lyn Lifshin, Antonio Machado, Sylvia Ortiz, Jared Smith, Peter Wild, William Witherup, et al.; Art/photos by George Hitchcock, Andrew Rush Portfolio, Geri Gray Portfolio of Nudes, Bruce McGrew, Michael Paulson, et al. |
| 188420 GJELSNESS, Barent (editor). [Robert Bly, John Haines, David Ignatow, Howard McCord, Bert Meyers, James Tate, Laura Young, Keith Wilson; Brassai, Jose Luis Cuevas, Michael Paulson, Frank Patania]. CHANGES MAGAZINE: Literature and Art. Issue II (2,Two). 1973. Bisbee: Changes Magazine, 1973. 55 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Internally bright, tight and clean. No names or tears. Cover has light edge and spine sunning, minute spot near the fore-edge. $7.95. Poems by Robert Bly, John Haines, David Ignatow, Howard McCord, Bert Meyers, James Tate, Laura Young, Keith Wilson, et al. Art/photos by Brassai, Jose Luis Cuevas Portfolio, Michael Paulson, Frank Patania. |
| 177831 GOLDSTEIN, Milton. THE MAGNIFICENT WEST: Yosemite. NY: Doubleday, 1972. 210 pages. 1st edition. Large oversize Hardback. 60 color plates. Appendixes, glossary. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny jacket tear rear. ISBN: 038503296X $1.95. Inspiring and diverse photographs of this mountainous region with selections from John Muir's writings and various quotes interspersed. |
| 183857 GOULD, Philip. CAJUN MUSIC AND ZYDECO. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1992. 120 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely Illustrated, 100+ color photos. Preface by the photographer Gould. Introduction by Barry Jean Ancelet. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0807117692 $19.95. |
| 197823 GREENBERG, Mark D. [editor]. SARATOGA: The Place and Its People. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 208 pp. Large Hardback. Essays by Peter Andrews, Jennifer Dunning, and Whitney Tower. Color photographs by Ted Spiegel. Signed, 'Ted' with inscription. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810915189 $19.95. |
| 180534 GREENE, Felix. PEKING. NY: Mayflower Books, 1978. 162 pages. 1st US edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Fine in lightly used Very Good+ DJ with tiny tear one corner. ISBN: 0831767901 $4.95. Photo travel essay based on the veteran journalist's travels in to Peking. Focuses on people who live in Peking, how they organize their lives and deal with the government. |
| 181608 GREENE, Felix. VIETNAM! VIETNAM!: In Photographs and Text. Palo Alto: Fulton Publishing, (1966). 175 pages. 1st printing, trade paperback edition. Photos. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear all-around, a couple light cover creases. $4.95. Important photographic work with over 100 photos taking over half the book. Text and photos by Greene. |
| 181609 GREENE, Felix. VIETNAM! VIETNAM!: In Photographs and Text. Palo Alto: Fulton Publishing, (1966). 175 pages. 2nd printing, year of publication. Oblong Trade paperback, printed wraps. Photos. Select bibliography. Index. Rear cover has light crease, a few small ink marks, otherwise a nice and relatively tight Very Good+ copy. $2.95. Important photographic work with over 100 photos taking over half the book. Text by Greene, with photos from a variety of sources including some by Greene. |
| 185005 GREENE, Felix. VIETNAM! VIETNAM!: In Photographs and Text. Palo Alto: Fulton Publishing, 1966. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Trade paperback, printed wraps. Photos. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Cover edge wear. Name and price in felt-tip pen on front cover and front endpaper. Cover also has 4 tiny staple holes. Two newspaper clippings from 1966 taped to front endpaper. Internally clean and solid copy. $2.95. Important photographic work with over 100 photos taking over half the book. Text by Greene, with photos from a variety of sources including some by Greene. |
| 192223 GREENOUGH, Sarah; Joel Snyder; David Travis; Colin Westerbeck. ON THE ART OF FIXING A SHADOW: One Hundred & Fifty Years of Photography. Boston: Bulfinch / Little, Brown, 1989. xviii+510 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. 198 color, 252 duotone illustrations. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light stain to front board; very faint spotting to page edges; small tears and sunning to DJ. ISBN: 0821217577 $32. |
| 197162 GRIMSCHITZ, Bruno. WIENER BAROCKPALASTE. Wien: Wiener Verlag, 1944. xxiv + 96 [plates] + 40 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Fair. Orange boards, gilt. Spine cracked halfway up and backstrip loose. Age-toning to text pages; photo plates clean. $14.95. A survey of Viennese architecture, with interior and exterior views. Text in German. |
| 191141 GRISOLI, Santiago. EN EL UMBRAL DEL TERCER MILENIO. Sophia: Comite de Expertos, 1992. 423 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Language in Spanish. Very Good. Light soiling & scuffing. $75. |
| 193018 GROSS, Harry I. ANTIQUE AND CLASSIC CAMERAS. NY: Amphoto, 1965. 192 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good/Fair. Light edge & corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges & pages. Dj: couple 1 & 2-inch pieces missing along upper edge; heavy rubbing; upper edge of front panel well worn. Dust cover in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 185320 GRUBER, Renate and L. Fritz (eds.). IMAGINARY PHOTO MUSEUM: With 457 Photographs from 1836 to the Present. Harmony Books, 1988. 269 pages. 1st US printing / edition, large Trade paperback. Profuse photos, some in color. Translated by by Michael Rollof. Foreword by by Beaumont Newhall. Near Fine-, small red felt-tip mark top, couple small smudges on fore-edge. Clean, bright and tight copy with no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 051754797X $11.95. Photos by Abbott, Atget, Avedon, Beaton, Bourke-White, Brady, Brassai, Eisenstaedt, Hine, Kertesz, Lange, Meyerowitz, Nadar, Penn, Riis, Steichen, Stieglitz, Weston, et al. Texts by Helmut Gernsheim, L. Fritz Gruber, Beaumont Newhall, and Jeane von Oppenheim. |
| 192385 GRUNDLER, Gabriela. STARS OF SUBURBIA. Zurich, Switzerland: Edition Patrick Frey, 2001. Unpaginated. Hardback. Color photos. Text in German and English. Near Fine. ISBN: 3905509342 $19.95. |
| 186353 GUIDO. HEADS: Hair by Guido. Booth-Clibborn, 2000. No paginated [about 140 pages]. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine unread book in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Gift quality. ISBN: 1861541260 $21. |
| 195297 GUIDOTTI, Roberto; Riccardo Morrocchi and Stefano Piselli (editors). DIVA BLUE (New Edition). Firenze: Glittering Images Edizioni D'Essai, 1994. 104 pp. Oversized Trade Paperback. Illustrated with b/w and color photos and b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Filmography. Near Fine. $35. Dirty Movies, Erotisme et la'mour fou; The Nudies and XXX-Rated Classics. A beautiful Glittering Images look at the erotic in film - from vintage stag films to the sensuality of Louise Brooks as filmed by G.W. Pabst, the perverse scenarios of Luis Bunuel and Walerian Borowczyk, to the pornography of Gerard Damiano, the exploitation flicks of Russ Meyer, and more. Includes adult comics by Massimo Rotundo, Franco Saudelli and Leone Frollo, plus many film stills and photos: Uschi Digart, Kitten Natividad, Samantha Fox, Anita Ekberg, etc., and an awesome and detailed filmography. |
| 188525 HAGEN, Charles, & Nan Richardson (eds.). BRITISH PHOTOGRAPHY: Towards a Bigger Picture. NY: Aperture Foundation, 1988. 71p. Oversize hardback. Photos in color as well as B&W. Near fine. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0893813419 $7.95. From portraits to 'art' photos, an excellent testament to the artistry of British photography. |
| 192447 HALFIN, Ross. FRAGILE: Human Organs. LA: 2.13.61, 1996. 152 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1880985225 $25. |
| 198541 HALL, Norman and Basil Burtman INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY YEARBOOK 1959. St. Martin's, 1958. 215 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has wear around edges and soiling to boards and DJ. Small tears at top of spine. No names or marks. $14.95. |
| 195290 HANABUSA, Lyu. QUI EST-ELLE?. Japan: Bunkasha, 1994. Unpaginated. First edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with color and some b/w photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket with wrap-around in protective glassine. ISBN: 4821120127 $75. |
| 181668 HAUSSER, Robert [Berndmark Heukemes]. LADENBURG: Portrat einer 2000jahrigen Stadt. Mannheim: Sdwestdeutsche Verlagsanstalt GmbH, 1977. 107 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Text von Berndmark Heukemes. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Large closed tear about 1-inch long top front edge of DJ near spine. Some light edgewear and soiling. ISBN: 3878040458 $9.95. Text in German, French and English. |
| 198482 HENDRICK, Daniel M. JAMAICA BAY (Images of America). Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2006. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrations. Maps. Near fine; minor shelfwear. ISBN: 0738545597 $14.95. For more than two centuries after the Dutch settled its meandering shores, Jamaica Bay was little more than a watery expanse broken by small islands and a handful of mills. Rapid growth after the Civil War transformed the bay into a microcosm of a developing nation, as meadows gave way to houses and factories, and giant steamers and locomotives appeared. Plans to create the world's largest deepwater port here were never realized, yet Jamaica Bay did emerge as a hub for aviation; the first successful transatlantic flight departed over the bay - followed by millions of flights that have taken off from John F. Kennedy International Airport ever since. Through historic photographs, Jamaica Bay illustrates the bay's transformation into a shellfishing haven, a recreational playground with hotels and casinos, and now the focus of a long-term environmental rehabilitation. |
| 185719 HEYNEN, Jim and Paul Boyer. ONE HUNDRED OVER 100: Moments With One Hundred North American Centenarians. Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1990. xviii, 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Photos. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Book has lightly rubbed bottom corners. Jacket has light wrinkle top front corner, jacket flap and light wear at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0888333269 $17.95. 100 B&W photographs by Boyer with accompanying one-page interviews by Heynen of centenarians from all walks of life. Published simultaneously with Fulcrum Press in the US. |
| 198389 HIGGINS, Chester, Jr. (photos; text by Harold McDougall). BLACK WOMAN. New York: The McCall Publishing Company, 1970. Unpaginated. [96 pages]. Oversized trade paperback. B/w photographs. Very good-. Some rubbing to edges, soft crease to back cover. Interiors clean and tight. ISBN: 0841500157 $200. A celebration of the diversity of Black women in photographs and quotes. |
| 198163 HILL, Tim and Marie Clayton (compliers). THE BEATLES: Unseen Archives. Bath: Paragon Publishing, 2002. 384pp. Large trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Minor wear. Very good+. ISBN: 0752561952 $9.95. A comprehensive photographic chronicle of The Beatles - over 600 fabulous photographs, including over 200 photos from negatives that were never previously printed, published here for the first time. |
| 181568 HILLERMAN, Tony. [Robert Reynolds, photog]. RIO GRANDE. Portland: Charles H. Belding / Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1975. 127 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback, Folio. Marbled tan boards, 1/4 black leatherette, gilt on spine. Photography by Robert Reynolds, profusely illustrated in color. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small dig rear panel and price clipped, thin vertical crease front flap. ISBN: 0912856181 $25. Examines the river through Reynolds' viewfinder, as Hillerman studies its mystique and its history in another display of his love of the land from which he draws inspiration and an intimate knowledge of the backgrounds upon which he casts the characters of his mysteries. |
| 191777 HOFFMAN, Michael (editor). APERTURE: Number Eighty-One. NY: Aperture, 1978. 78 pages. 1st edition. Large gray hardcover. Illustrated with b&w & color photography. Fine but for sunning around edges without dustjacket. ISBN: 0316937622 $19.95. Features a twelve page photo essay (pages 48 to 59 inclusive) by Guy Davenport on Eudora Welty as both writer & photographer, with approximately 4 pages of text & 14 black/white of Welty's images, 8 reproduced on full sheets & 6 inset within the text. Contents: PEOPLE & IDEAS - Mirrors & Windows, Looking at Lange, Photography in Paris; VISIONS OF THE DARK - Robert Coles & Alex Harris View a Changing Eskimo World; INHABITED NATURE - Landscapes, Argues Robert Adams, include Mankind; ROADSIDE GLORIES - William Christenberry Photographs in Hale County, Alabama; EUDORA WELTY - Guy Davenport Celebrates the Writer & Photographer; THE CITY'S LIVELY BEAT - A New York Exhibition Discovers Street Photography, 1940-1955. |
| 194261 HOFFMAN, Michael E. (Editor). PAUL STRAND: Sixty Years of Photographs. NY: Aperture, 1976. 180 pp. First edition in paperback. Oversize, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Chronology, bibliography. VG-. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers splayed. Upper text-edge dust stained. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0912334827 $19.95. |
| 194301 HOLE, Lawrence N. GODDESS: Portraits by Madame Yevonde. Seattle: Darling and Company, 2000. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color plates. Wrap-around cover, closed with Velcro clasp. VG. Cover with light edge wear. Surfaces of covers with a bit of rubbing and creasing at corners. ISBN: 1883211298 $14.95. |
| 179615 HOOD, Robert E. 12 AT WAR: Great Photographers Under Fire. NY: Putnam, 1967. 159 pages. Profuse photos. Illustrated boards. Index. Light edge wear, Near Fine-. No jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0399606459 $15.95. Sketches of 12 photographers with examples of their work. Coverage of war photos from the Crimea to WWII. Includes Horst Faas in Viet Nam, plus Roger Fenton, Matthew Brady, Jimmy Hare, Andre Kertesz, Margaret Bourke-White, Edward Steichen, Mydans, David Douglas Duncan, Henri Cartier-Bresson, and Robert Capa. |
| 183028 HOOKS, Margaret. TINA MODOTTI. NY/Koln: Aperture / Konemann, 1999. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. A volume in the 'Aperture Masters of Photography'. Text by Hooks, in English, German and French. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light wrinkle along bottom and top edge of jacket front. ISBN: 3829028881 $9.95. |
| 183483 HORNBEIN, Thomas F. EVEREST: The West Ridge. SF: Sierra Club-Ballantine, 1968. 158 pages. 1st softcover issue (abridged). Color photographs by the American Mount Everest Expedition (1963), especially by the leader, Norman G. Dyhrenfurth. Edited, with a foreword, by David Brower; introduction by William E. Siri. Tiny foredge stain and very light, small cover stain, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. Photographs from the American Mount Everest Expedition and its leader, Norman Dyhrenfurth. |
| 190631 HULL, Raymond, with Gordon & Christine Soules. VANCOUVER'S PAST. Vancouver: Gordon Soules Economic & Marketing Research, 1974. 96 pp. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Cloth, pictorial cover. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. No Dj. Appears unread. Covers have very light rubbing. ISBN: 0919574025 $7.95. |
| 191857 HULL, Raymond, with Gordon & Christine Soules. VANCOUVER'S PAST. Vancouver: Gordon Soules Economic & Marketing Research, 1974. 96 pp. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Cloth, pictorial cover. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. No Dj. Appears unread. Covers have very light rubbing. ISBN: 0919574025 $5.95. |
| 191671 HUNT, Thomas H. GHOST TRAILS TO CALIFORNIA: A Pictorial Journey from the Rockies to the Gold Country. Palo Alto: American West Publishing, 1974. First Edition. 262 pages. Large hardcover in blue dustjacket. Photos. Maps. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Fine-, dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0910118566 $12.5. |
| 195296 HURTH, Robert and Sheila. HOW TO PHOTOGRAPH THE HUMAN FIGURE. HPBooks, 1991. 154 pp. First edition. Trade Paperback. Color photos. Fine. ISBN: 155788031x $9.95. |
| 179047 INTERNATIONAL DEFENSE and AID FUND FOR SOUTHERN AFRICA. SOUTHERN AFRICA -- The Imprisoned Society: Exhibition of Photographs. London: International Defense & Aid Fund for Southern Africa, n.d. [ca. 1976]. Not paginated [80 plates, printed one side only + map and 16 pages of explanatory and photo-index text]. Pages unbound, as issued, and laid in stiff photo illustrated box. Contents Fine, box lightly scuffed along the extremities. $90. The cultural and spiritual imprisonment of apartheid and its effects in a photographic documentary report. Quite scarce. |
| 198126 ITURBIDE, Graciela. (photographs; text by Osvaldo Sanchez). EN EL NOMBRE DEL PADRE. Juarez: Ediciones Toledo, 1993. 72pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Softcover photographic wrappers. Minor wear. Very good. ISBN: 9686332375 $100. Haunting photographs and text documenting the slaughter of goats during the feast of Santa Maria, with its tones of sacrifice and mysticism. Essay in Spanish and English. |
| 196192 JACOBS, Lou. KONICA AUTOREFLEX MANUAL. 2nd Edition. NY: Prentice Hall,1974. 189 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Jacket has been reinforced with tape and then inserted into glassine sleeve. ISBN: 0135167248 $9.95. |
| 188911 JODOGNE, Lucas. SINGAPORE: Views on the Urban Landscape. Antwerp: Pandora, 1998. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Except for very slight corner bumping upper corners. ISBN: 0853251014 $22. |
| 191165 JONES, David Keith. SHEPHERDS OF THE DESERT. London: Elm Tree, 1984. 184 pp. Hardcover. Color & b&w photos. Signed by the author with inscription, 'To Ingrid Momber, hoping you enjoy learning more of the beautiful people of northern Kenya'. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0241103495 $45. |
| 198554 JONES, Proctor. (photographs and editing). IDYLLS OF FRANCE. San Francisco: Proctor Jones Publishing, 1982. 127 pages. Oblong hardback. Photographs. Index. Very good, lightly sunned cloth in gently worn dust jacket. Gift inscription of former owner. ISBN: 0960886001 $9.95. An attractive collection of full-page color photographs of France - from the shadow of Mont St. Michel to the harbor of Marseille. Each photo is accompanied by literary insights from Henry James, Thomas Jefferson, Mark Twain, Claude Monet, John Ruskin, and many more. Preface by Irving Stone. |
| 189005 JORDAN, Claire. THE SEEING EYE. San Diego: Mingei International Museum, 1984. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Near Fine. Rubber stamped 'Conference Room Library' on front free endpaper & bottom edge. ISBN: 0914155016 $10.95. |
| 179546 KAINAR, Josef (introduction). CESKOSLOVENSKO: Zeme Prirodnich Kras A Kulturnich Pamatek Czechoslovakia: Country of Natural Beauty Spots and Cultural Monuments. Praha: Olympia, 1972. 290+ pages. Large format hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Fine in bright Very Good dustjacket which has wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears. $20. Miscellaneous Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in five languages: Chechoslovokian, Russian, German, English and French. |
| 183526 KANE, Ted. THE PERSUASIVE IMAGE: How a Portraitist and Story Teller Illuminates Our Changing Culture. NY: Alskog / Thomas Crowell, 1975. 96 pages. First Edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated throughout with period photographs, about 75 in color and some b/w. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top edge of DJ has small bump near the spine. Book has light shelf rubbing at the bottom corners. ISBN: 0690007833 $10.95. Overview of Kane's work, mostly socially engaged, including fashion, nudes, interpreting history and influencing change. Includes a complete technical section. A volume in the 'Masters of Contemporary Photography' series. |
| 181952 KANFER, Larry. PRAIRIESCAPES: Photographs by Larry Kanfer. University of Illinois, 1987. 101 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Oblong Hardback. Foreword by Walter L. Creese, introductory essay by Kanfer. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ is lightly rubbed all around. ISBN: 0252014820 $5.95. Full page photographs, 100 in color and B&W, from the Midwest. |
| 191377 KANG, Susie & Katsumi Omura. JULIET. Japan: Bunkasha, 1997. Unpaginated. Softcover. Color & monochrome photos. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 4821121727 $25. |
| 191091 KAPLAN, Marion. FOCUS AFRICA: A Photojournalist's Perspective. Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. 468 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black & white as well as color photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is beginning to yellow & has very minor edgewear. ISBN: 038515030X $14.95. |
| 193639 KARSH, Yousuf. PORTRAITS OF GREATNESS. NY: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1960. 207 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Book is yellowing, aging with slight bleed-through of photos impressed to opposite page. Bookplate to endpaper. Dustjacket shows a few nicks and tears under 1/4 inch; a tear on bottom cover is mended with yellowed scotch tape. ISBN: B0007IUIWK $60. |
| 197835 KASTEN, Barbara. CONSTRUCTS: Photographs by Barbara Kasten, Thirteen Contemporary Poems. Boston: New York Graphic Society Books / Little, Brown and Company, 1985. Unpaginated. Large Hardback. Essay by Estelle Jussim. Color photos. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight shelfwear; sunning to DJ spine. ISBN: 0821215833 $10.95. The thirteen poems have been chosen by Daniel Halpern. In addition to Halpern, the poets are Derek Walcott, Charles Wright, Italo Calvino, Elizabeth Bishop, Czeslaw Milosz, Robert Hass, Mark Strand, Seamus Heaney, Carlos Drummond de Andrade, John Holland, Louise Gluck, and Anthony Hecht. |
| 182403 KATZ, Bert. 16TH STREET: Faces in the Mission. San Francisco: Gulliver Books, No date. 116 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with full color photographs. Near Fine-. $14.95. |
| 195513 Kaufmann and Fabry Co. (Photographers). OFFICIAL PICTURES OF A CENTURY OF PROGRESS EXPOSITION. Chicago: Reuben H. Donnelley Corp., 1933. Unpaginated [64pp]. Printed color covers; b/w photographs throughout printed on semi-gloss paper. Very Good-. Minor wear; fore-edge lightly thumbed; two pages loose, else Very Good. $9.95. Official photo-document of the 1933 Century of Progress Exposition (World's Fair), Chicago. A marvelous mix of International Style, various modernisms, cultures, and kitsch. (Such as the 'Streets of Paris' cafes, with a Schlitz Beer sign looming overhead). A great look at interwar design. |
| 198546 KEATON, Diane. RESERVATIONS: Photographs by Diane Keaton. KNOPF, 1980. 44 plates. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good-. Fading at spine area. Small circular punch hole on front cover but no effect to image. Also some residue from price sticker on rear panel of book. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 039473842X $25. |
| 186323 KEATS, Ezra Jack (compiler); photos by Beverly Hall. NIGHT. Atheneum, 1969. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong hardcover. Profusely Illustrated. Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with a large and a short tear front; rear has three tears and a small piece missing. Now in a mylar protector. $14.95. Excerpts from the writings of such authors as William Blake, Tennessee Williams, Truman Capote, James Joyce, Henry Roth, and others, about the night, illustrated with b&w artistic photos by Hall. |
| 195655 KEHL, Richard. THE FEMININE. La Jolla: Green Tiger, 1986. Unpaginated. First edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color and b/w photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Name to front endpaper; light spotting to top edge. Light rubbing to jacket. ISBN: 091467689X $19.95. |
| 184770 KELLER, Ulrich (ed.). THE WARSAW GHETTO IN PHOTOGRAPHS: 206 Views in 1941. Dover, 1984. 131 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Dover Photography Collections. Near Fine-. Small thin crease top front corner. ISBN: 0486246655 $50. |
| 195295 KELLY, John. SUCCESSFUL GLAMOR PHOTOGRAPHY. NY: Amphoto, 1994. 173 pp. Trade Paperback. Color photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0817459243 $11.95. |
| 183160 KERIM, A. CAMERA STUDIES IN IRAQ. n.p.: A. Kerim and Hasso, Bros., n.d. [ca. 1925-30]. Not paginated. Large oblong tied Hardback, imitation crocodile skin with gilt-stamped lettering front. 50 leaves / plates with 73 total (sepia) photograph reproductions, printed on one side: 35 full page photos, 38 photos on remaining plates (11 with 2 photos, 4 with 4 photos). Good. Cover edge wear; edge-split front foredge, bottom third, with small piece missing, exposing the cardboard; two splits to the 'crocodile skin' along the front cover fold; short split to the skin rear cover fold. Pages and photos are clean and bright, free of all markings. $300. Sepia camera studies of cities, towns, street scenes and people in Iraq, each image with descriptive English text. Includes images of Gasrah, Baghdad (including aerial shot), Mosul and elsewhere. Contains particularly fine examples of street scenes in these cities, along with images of the Kadimain Mosque and other features. A number of images show the peoples of Iraq, from date-sellers on the streets of Baghadad to Kurdish nobles and an intriguing photo of 'Assyrian Mountaineeers'. |
| 185680 KERTESZ, Andre. FROM MY WINDOW. New York Graphic Society, 1981. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Square Hardback. Profusely illustrated with full color plates. Intro by Peter MacGill. Near Fine in a Good+ dust jacket. Front endpaper has an owner name and 'not for resale' stamp. The linen has a few faint stains: rear cover has a thin one about 3/4 the length of the cover; the front three barely discernible spots. The front of the jacket has a thin 2-inch horizontal razor cut. The jacket spine has the common fading, along with the front panel having a parallel 2 1/2-inch-wide vertical sunning along the spine. ISBN: 0821211250 $170. Kertesz, at age 84, began working with Polaroid instant film, resulting in this debut collection of color work. |
| 198449 KIEFFER, John. THE PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSISTANT. Allworth, 1992. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0960711899 $7.95. |
| 181667 KIM, Edward H. DECADE OF SUCCESS: Korea's Saemaul Movement. LA: Hyung Mun, 1980. 252 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with beautiful landscapes and cities portraying Korea's breathtaking struggle against overwhelming odds. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective lamination. Lamination is beginning to peel. ISBN: B000E262EC $30. |
| 193372 KING, David, and Francis Wyndham (Editors). BRUCE CHATWIN: Photographs and Notebooks. London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. 160 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x 10.5 inches (oblong). Profuse color and b/w photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text-edges slightly yellowed. DJ with very light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0224036548 $45. |
| 190587 KING, Kristie K. ARNAZELLA'S READING LIST: Volume IV. Bellevue: Bellevue Community College, 1979. 85 pages. First Edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 197366 KINSEY, III, W. Fred [editor]. THE NORTH MUSEUM and the Natural History Tradition of Lancaster County. Ephrata, PA: Science Press, 1986. 167 pp. Hardback. Color photos. A Narrative Bibliography. Edition limited to 1,200 copies, or which this is number 72. Near Fine. Slight wear to tips of cloth boards. $25. |
| 196053 KIRCHHOFF, Herbert. BOLIVIA : Sus Tipos Y Bellezas. Buenos Aires: Guillermo Kraft Ltda, 1942. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Photographs. Indice Descriptivo. Good in Poor tattered dust jacket. Boards soiled with some staining. Some staining to fore-edge; two plates have flaws from staining in the image itself; other plates not affected. $45. |
| 192363 KLINE, M. S., Editor. PASSAGE: From Sail to Steam. Bellevue: Documentary Book Publishers, 1986. 210 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. F / Very Good. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; and rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0935503048 $17.95. |
| 198045 KOETZLE, Michael and Uwe Scheid. FEU D'AMOUR: Seductive Smoke. Koln: Taschen, 1994. 96pp. Large trade paperback. Introduction. Illustrated throughout with sepia-toned plates. Bibliography. Near fine. ISBN: 3822886610 $10.5. At the turn of the century, the cigarette was both symbolic of the emancipation of women and evocative of female eroticism. The photographs collected in this volume illustrate the piquant fascination of that grey-blue haze. Photographs selected from the renowned Uwe Scheid Collection. |
| 188635 KOTIK, Charlotta (ed.). THIRD WESTERN STATES EXHIBITION. Santa Fe: Western States Arts Foundation, 1986. 101 pp. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. 45 B&W, color photography & art plates. Tourquois boards, decorative DJ. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0961171022 $25. Exhibition sponsored in part by Philip Morris. |
| 181648 KRAFFT, Maurice and Katia [Eugene Ionesco, intro.]. VOLCANO. NY: Abrams, 1975. 174 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated throughout.Introduction by Eugene Ionesco. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has edgewear and light rubbing, a small half-inch closed tear bottom of spine edge. ISBN: 0810905574 $16.95. |
| 187287 KUFELD, Adam (photographer), with Arnoldo Ramos and Manlio Argueta. EL SALVADOR. Norton, 1990. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Arnoldo Ramos. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author (Adam Kufeld). Near Fine. Light bend top front corner with a few light creases of the cover corners. ISBN: 0393306453 $30. Photos taken during 5-years when the US-supported war was ravaging the country. Poetry by Argueta. |
| 186122 LAKESIDE GROUP. CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL ART EXPOSITION. May 10 to 15, 1990. Lakeside Group, 1990. 449 pages + large advertising section (no paginated). First edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in black and white photos and reproductions. Very Good. Solid copy with no names or marks. Small light creases bottom front corner, top front edge and the spine. Internally bright and tight. $8.95. Exhibition catalog. |
| 191062 LANG, Gerald & Lee Marks, essay by Elizabeth Atwood Lawrence. THE HORSE: Photographic Images, 1839 to Present. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1991. 156 pages. Large Grey clothbound hardback with silver lettering on spine. 155 photos. Blue dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810964078 $25. |
| 179367 LANIA, Leo [Ernest Hemingway]. HEMINGWAY: A Pictorial Biography. NY: Viking Press / A Studio Book, 1961. 141 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover, tan tweed cloth cover with gold spine lettering. Illustrated. Chronology and Notes on the plates. Very Good+ in bright dustjacket which has small edge pieces missing front, two tears and a little chipping rear. In protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 198502 LANTING, Frans. EYE TO EYE. Taschen, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 3822828300 $14.95. |
| 193744 LARTIGUE, Jacques Henri. BOYHOOD PHOTOS OF J. H. LARTIQUE: The Family Album of a Gilded Age. Laussanne: Ami Guichard, 1966. 128 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 12 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos tipped in. VG. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Some light staining on fore edge of front cover. Page 124/125 with a wee bit of signature separation. $170. |
| 186628 LARTIGUE, Jacques-Henri. [John Szarkowski]. THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE. [Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, Volume XXX, No. 1, 1963]. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1963. Not paginated [32 pages]. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback brochure original (PBO). 25+ B/W photos. Introductory essay by John Szarkowski. Near Fine. Cover has small crease top rear corner. Contents clean and tight, no markings. $9.95. Exhibition catalog of select photos from 42 photographs shown at MOMA during the summer of 1963. |
| 192431 LAWRENCE, John. IMAGES OF BAHRAIN. London: Meed Books, 1985. 188 pp. Second printing. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Very Good+ / Very Good-. Light corner wear. Dent in fore edge of back cover. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; upper margin of front panel w/a 3-inch diagonal crease. ISBN: 0946510075 $19.95. |
| 197784 LAZELLE, Keith [photographer]. FAST MOVING WATER: Images and Essays from the Hoh River. Seattle: Documentary Media, 2008. 143 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Color photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1933245102 $30. |
| 195993 LEEK, Sybil and Stephen. A RING OF MAGIC ISLANDS. NY: Amphoto, 1976. 160 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with color and b/w photos by Stephen Leek. Good in Good clipped dust jacket. Soiling to top edge. Wear and soiling to DJ especially at edges with three small closed tears. ISBN: 0817405879 $19.95. |
| 191641 LEFKOWITZ, Lester. POLAROID 35MM INSTANT SLIDE SYSTEM: A User's Manual. Boston: Focal, 1985. 112 pages. Black trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0240517075 $13.95. |
| 192222 LEHMAN, Steve & Robbie Barnett. THE TIBETANS: A Struggle to Survive. London: Virgin Books, 1999. 199 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine but for shelf wear and former owner's name and sticker on front end page. Very Good dustjacket - light stain to back panel. ISBN: 1852278854 $23. |
| 191310 LEIBOVITZ, Anne. OLYMPIC PORTRAITS. NY: Bullfinch, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0821223666 $19.95. |
| 194563 LEVIN, Mikael. SILENT PASSAGE. NY: Hudson Hills Press, 1988. 34 pp. First edition. Light gray, cloth boards. Oversize, 9 x 10.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. NF. No Dj. Bit of soiling on front cover adjacent to spine. ISBN: 0555950086 $19.95. |
| 192899 LEVINE, Joseph S. THE CORAL REEF AT NIGHT. NY: Abrams, 1993. 192 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x 9.5 inches (oblong). Profuse color photos Jeffrey L. Rotman. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Light edge wear. Light rubbing to covers. Dj: with light edge and corner wear, and light surface rubbing. ISBN: 0810931907 $15. |
| 181529 LEVITAS, Mitchel. [Magnum photographers]. AMERICA IN CRISIS. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with wonderful B&W images. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0030810205 $11.95. |
| 188828 LiESBROCK, Heinz et al. ANN MANDLEBAUM. Frankfurt: Edition Stemmle, 1994. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. $26. |
| 190349 LITTO, Vittorio del. STENDHAL EN DAUPHINE. France: Librairie Hachette, 1968. 177 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated with lots of black & white pictures, drawings. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket, in protective plastic covering. $20. Text in French only. |
| 180648 LOENGARD, John. CLASSIC PHOTOGRAPHS: A Personal Interpretation. NY: Graphic Society, 1988. 192 Pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. 37 color pictures, 65 black and white photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0821217143 $2.95. |
| 186219 LOPES, Sal (Michael Norman, intro.). THE WALL: Images and Offerings from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial. Collins, 1987. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with beautiful imagery and photography. Intro by Michael Norman. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny ding front cover. ISBN: 0002179741 $11.95. Photo history. About 60 full-page color glossy photos, numerous excerpts from poems, soldier's letters, etc., commemorating the fifth anniversary. |
| 192002 LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM. THE CLAUDE LORRAIN ALBUM: In the Norton Simon Museum of Art. LA: County Museum, 1971. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large White Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has heavy edgewear, especially on lower rear panel. ISBN: 0875870457 $14.95. |
| 183198 LUCEY, Donna M. [Evelyn Cameron]. PHOTOGRAPHING MONTANA, 1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback, light green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. on spine. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394540360 $60. 170 black and white photos from thousands of glass-plate negatives and original prints, discovered 50 years after Cameron's death, along with excerpts from her letters and diaries. She was among the earliest female photographers of the Old West. |
| 180914 LUCIE-SMITH, Edward. THE INVENTED EYE: Masterpieces of Photography, 1839-1914. NY: Paddington Press, 1975. 256 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Index of photographers, bibliography, photo illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has wear and tiny tears at the corners. ISBN: 0846700409 $16.95. Surveys, from an art critic's point of view, the pioneer period of photography with 156 representative photos by such notables as Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Julia Margaret Cameron, Matthew Brady, Eadweard Muybridge, Frank M. Sutcliffe, Edward S. Curtis, and many others. |
| 186073 LYON, Danny. THE PAPER NEGATIVE. Bernalillo: Bleak Beauty Books, 1980. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, stiff illustrated covers. Profuse B&W and color photos. Near Fine. Small thin partial crease of the top front corner. Tight, bright and clean. No names or markings. ISBN: 096209921X $50. |
| 185184 MacDONALD, Anne Marie (ed.) [Robert Mapplethorpe]. PERIODICAL. SHIFT # 6 (Volume 3, Number 2). San Francisco: Shift, 1988[?]. 53 pages. Oblong stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. ISSN O895-8351. Near Fine. Trivial wear at the corners of the cover. $95. Art journal. This issue includes a special insert, published by San Francisco Artspace for this journal, a small album of Robert Mapplethorpe photos. The album consists of 10 B&W plates, in order of date from 1976 to 1988, and identified as Photo 1, Photo 2, etc. Mapplethorpe was a longtime friend of the editor, and this insert is a tribute to him following his death. The magazine contents are copyrighted 1988, but the front cover of the insert notes his year of death as 1989. |
| 181646 MACK, Heinz and Thomas Hopker. SCULPTURE SAFARIS: Photographic interpretations of artifacts in nature. NY: Rizzoli, 1977. Not Paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Wonderfully illustrated with artwork. Very Good. Some light watermarking on last few pages of book. Slight wear to bottom and top edges of book near spine. No dustjacket, as issued. $25. Mack interview discusses field and experimental studio techniques. |
| 188999 MACLENNAN, Hugh. CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN PHOTOGRAPHY FROM THE COLLECTION O THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD / PHOTOGRAPHIE CANADIENNE CONTEMPORAINE. Edmonton: Hurtig, 1984. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0888302649 $16.95. |
| 192392 MACLENNON, Hugh. RIVERS OF CANADA. NY: Macmillan, 1974. 270 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0770511724 $14.95. |
| 196798 MADIGAN, Mary Jean and Susan Colgan [editors]. PRINTS AND PHOTOGRAPHS: Understanding, Appreciating, Collecting. NY: Art and Antiques, 1983. 159 pp. Hardciver. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Board corners lightly bumped. DJ worn with several small closed tears. ISBN: 0823080064 $19.95. |
| 192728 MAGEE, Alan. STONES AND OTHER WORKS. New York Harry N. Abrams, 1987. Not paginated. Folio, very large paperback. Illustrated, beautiful images. Forward by Theodore F. Wolff, art critic for The Christian Science Monitor. Very Good+. Small corner crease front cover. ISBN: 0810923416 $44. |
| 195992 MAHOOD, Ruth I. [editor]. PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE SOUTHWEST: Adam Clark Vroman, 1856-1916. NY: Ward Ritchie, 1974. 127 pp. Trade Paperback. Photos. Introduction by Beaumont Newhall. Good. Some sunning and soiling to covers. Marginal soiling on four pages but only minimally affecting one image. ISBN: 0378025023 $11.95. |
| 191061 MAJORS, Harry M. EXPLORING WASHINGTON. Holland, MI: Van Winkle Publishing, 1975. 173 pp. No edition stated. Spiral-bound, oversize paperback, 12 x 16 inches. Profuse maps & b/w photos. Indices. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Middle of cover with a couple half-inch scrapes. Back cover with some discoloration & surface wear. $147. |
| 190668 MAN RAY. PHOTOGRAPHS. NY: Thames & Hudson, 1982. 256 pp. First thus. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.75 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Chronology. Index. Near fine. Some generally light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0500274738 $40. |
| 193646 MARK, Mary Ellen. PORTRAITS. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1997. xi+47 pp. First edition. Hardback. Text by Mary Panzer. 47 b&w photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine slightly slanted; dj faintly scuffed with light edgewear, particularly at top of spine panel. ISBN: 1560987200 $125. Motta Photography Series. |
| 190328 MAROON, Fred J., & Edward L. Beach. KEEPERS OF THE SEA. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1983. 255 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping. Profuse color photos. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870217275 $20. |
| 186805 MARTIN, Andre and Jose Bergamin. CANTE HONDO. Paris: Editions de Seuil, 1957. 140 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 100+ photos. 'Album Petite Planete 2'. Near Fine-. Bookplate on the second blank page. No dustjacket. $30. Text by Bergamin in French and Spanish. Photographer Martin's photo essay of the mystical spirit of Andalusia. Lacks the booklet with English translation of captions. |
| 194809 MARTIN, Pol (Editor). CANADA THE SCENIC LAND COOKBOOK. Toronto: York Promotional, 1986. 211 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse color photos. Near Fine / Very Good. Covers with light rubbing. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear on upper edge of rear panel; quarter-inch dent middle of spine panel. ISBN: 0920620809 $14.95. |
| 194970 MARTIN, Richard. VERSACE. New York and Paris: Universe / Vendome, 1997. 80 pp. Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Chronology. Notes. Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0789300907 $9.95. Features an introductory essay, followed by pages and pages of color and b/w photographs, design sketches, pics of celebrities, models, etc. Part of the Universe of Fashion Series. |
| 182113 MASON, Jerry, (ed.).[John F. Kennedy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harry S. Truman, James Baldwin, Robert Frost and many other contributors]. CREATIVE AMERICA. NY: Trident Press, 1962. 125 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light soiling and a few small tears. ISBN: B00005XEDU $8.95. |
| 191309 MATANLE, Ivor. CLASSIC SLRS. NY: Thames and Hudson, 1996. 264 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with over 385 photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light rubbing to DJ. ISBN: 0500017263 $40. |
| 182107 MATHERS, Michael. RIDING THE RAILS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. 136 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0395197775 $14.95. |
| 185932 MATHERS, Michael. SHEEPHERDERS: Men Alone. Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 118 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. 100+ b&w photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light edge wear to the jacket fore-edges and corners and tiny tear front top near the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks, price intact. ISBN: 0395207231 $19.95. Paean to the life of solitude of men who choose to live by themselves in the Western wilderness. |
| 193760 MATHERS, Michael. RIDING THE RAILS. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1974. 136 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0395197775 $9.95. |
| 191588 MATSEN, Bradford. NORTHWEST COAST: Essays & Images from the Columbia River to the Cook Inlet. San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 1991. 189 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 12 x12 inches. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Near Fine / Very Good. Covers with a couple small stains. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; some creasing along liner edges; & a bit of soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0934429782 $29. |
| 186124 MATTHIESSEN, Peter and Eliot Porter. THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN / THE AFRICAN EXPERIENCE. NY: Dutton, 1972. 247 pages. Stated 1st edition. Oversize Hardback, tan textured cloth with no price on the jacket, making this the common Book Club reprint despite the edition statement. Profusely illustrated. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Quite close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Top corner very lightly bumped. Bright, solid and clean, no names or markings but for owner emboss on the title page. Jacket is rubbed, tiny tears at the corner and short tear bottom front corner. ISBN: 0525222650 $3.95. Over 100 full-color photos and a generous text, rich in details of human and natural history, portray the daily lives of wild herdsmen and stone-age aborigines, rural Africans, elephant behavior, as well as the drama of a cheetah kill, and a record of the many fascinating animals and landscapes of East Africa. |
| 194050 MATTISON, David. CAMERA WORKERS: The British Columbia Photographers Directory 1858-1900. Victoria: Camera Workers Press, 1985. Unpaginated (200 approximately). First edition, fifth printing. Comb-binding. Oversize, 9 x 11 inches. VG-. Fore edge with some chipping. Fore edge lightly soiled. Generally light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0969202903 $125. |
| 190869 MAYLE, Peter. PROVENCE. NY: Random, 1994. 160 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color photos by Jason Hawkes. Fine, in a like DJ. ISBN: 0679435646 $19.95. |
| 193751 McCARTNEY, Linda. PHOTOGRAPHS. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982. 133 pp. First edition in paperback. Oversize trade paperback, 9.5 x 13.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Back cover with outer corners creased. Couple cross-creases along spine. ISBN: 0671459864 $18.95. |
| 181779 McCULLIN, Donald. [Alexander Solzhenitsyn]. IS ANYONE TAKING ANY NOTICE?. Cambridge: M.I.T., 1973. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. 81 B&W photographs. Binding separated at the hinges, the photo/text pages have are separated in an intact block from the covers. Otherwise this would be described as Very Good in Good dustjacket. The binding has been repaired with cloth library tape. Jacket is clean and bright but with chipping and tiny tears at the extremities. Clean useful working or reference copy. ISBN: 026213084X $65. Grim black and white photography of the victims and participants of war. Text by McCullin, and with excerpts from Alexander Solzhenitsyn's Nobel lecture of 1970. |
| 195232 MCDARIS, Glynnis and Jesse Pearson (editors). CATHOLIC No. 1: Cats. New York: Evil Twin Publications / D.A.P., 2005. 110 pp. Hardback. Photographs and illustrations in color. Near Fine. Cloth spine and silk-screened boards. ISBN: 1933045159 $14.95. An anthology, art zine, coffee table book to paw over, with contributions of photographs, text, and art by Richard Kern, Balthus, Gabriel Orozco, Shawn Mortensen, Tim Barber, Eileen Myles, and many others. From the cute to the near-horrifying, poignant to pornographic, a strange compendium of cats. |
| 191167 McKEOWN, James M. & Joan C. PRICE GUIDE TO ANTIQUE AND CLASSIC CAMERAS (Ninth Edition: 1995-1996). Grantsburg: Centennial Photo Service, 1994. 608 pp. Revised & updated, new international edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Price guide with profuse b/w photos. Appendices. Index. G+. Edge wear. Corner tips splayed. Couple tiny brown stains on half-title page. Light crease down middle of front cover. Very light soiling & staining on text-edges. ISBN: 0931838215 $100. |
| 196881 MCKEOWN, James M. and Joan C. [editors]. MCKEOWN'S PRICE GUIDE TO ANTIQUE AND CLASSIC CAMERAS: Seventh Edition, 1990-1991. Grantsburg, WI: Centennial Photo Service, 1989. 832 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Soft crease to spine. ISBN: 0931838134 $25. |
| 190882 McQUEEN, Mike, with David Paterson & Iain Roy. BLUE HORIZONS: Images From A Golden Age of Travel. London: Peak Publishing, 1999. 144 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 9 inches (Oblong). Profuse color photos. Fine. ISBN: 0952190850 $14.95. |
| 177900 MEAD, Margaret and Ken Heyman. WORLD ENOUGH: Rethinking the Future. Little, Brown, 1976. 218 pages. 1st edition. Large hardback. Full black cloth. Photographs by Ken Heyman. Review copy with promotional photo by Heyman laid in. Near Fine in bright dustjacket with edge tears and small piece missing foot of spine and chip at the head. ISBN: 0316564702 $6.95. 'Views on the contemporary world, in all it's complexity, diversity and rich contradiction.' Images from around the world, by noted photojournalist Ken Heyman, text by Margaret Mead. |
| 197980 MEEHAN, Joseph. THE PHOTOGRAPHER'S GUIDE TO USING FILTERS. NY: Amphoto / Watson-Guptill, 1992. 144 pp. Large Hardback. Color photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0817454489 $10.95. |
| 191726 MEIER, Marco (text) & Miguel Barnet (poetry). RENE BURRI: Cuba Y Cuba. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1998. 58 pages. Hardcover in grey dustjacket. Photos. A volume in the Motta Photography series. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560987812 $14.95. |
| 198543 MILNE, Courtney. PRAIRIE LIGHT. Prairie Books, 1983. 126 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0888331452 $45. |
| 180963 MOBLEY, Herschel, Sr. HERSCHEL'S ADVENTURES: Growing Up in Hard Times. Tacoma: Northwest Graphics, 1997. 169 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. A very nice clean, tight, unread copy. $6.95. |
| 189216 MODERN MAN MAGAZINE MODERN MAN MAGAZINE Volume Two - Special Annual Edition. Chicago: Modern Man, N.D. 68 pp. 8.5 x 11 inch paperback with spiral binding. Profusely illustrated with guns, wheels & naked babes. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some light soiling & rubbing inside front cover & on first page. $50. |
| 194446 MOHOLY-NAGY, L szl¢. VISION IN MOTION. Chicago: Paul Theobald, 1947. 371 pp. Hardback. 439 figures and photos, 4 pages in color. Index. Good+. Light beige linen cloth boards, with some soiling to cloth and darkening to spine; back board corners bumped and worn; name to inside front cover. ISBN: B0007EOMGC $75. |
| 186113 MOMADAY, N. Scott with photographs by David Muench. COLORADO. Summer / Fall / Winter / Spring. Rand McNally & Co., 1975. 120 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with 125 full page color photographs. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for small tape(?) discolor spot on front endpaper, jacket has tiny crease top front flap corner, tiny closed edge tear bottom of the rear panel. ISBN: 0528819119 $35. A lyrical text and a poetic camera capture the fabled land and its people. |
| 196229 MORGAN, Barbara. PHOTOMONTAGE. NY: Morgan and Morgan, 1980. 61 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Book has browning on front and rear panel but is otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 0871001713 $19.95. |
| 198548 MORRIS, Arthur. THE ART OF BIRD PHOTOGRAPHY: The Complete Guide to Professional Field Techniques. Amphoto, 1998. 159 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Previous owners name and date in red ink on front end page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0817433031 $100. |
| 188536 MORRIS, Marjorie, & Don Sauers. AND/OR: Antonyms for Our Age. NY: Harper & Row, 1967. 95 pp. 1st edition trade PB. Very Good. Edge worn, price-blocked, small water stain, previous owner inscription on front endpaper. $7.95. A collection of b&w photos illustrating extreme contrasts in 60s life in U.S. & Vietnam. |
| 195391 MORRIS, Wright. GOD'S COUNTRY AND MY PEOPLE. NY: Harper and Row, 1968. Unpaginated. Oversize trade paperback. First paperback edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Light wear around edges and light rubbing on rear panel; creasing to bottom corners of covers; name to front endpaper. $14.95. |
| 198549 MOSLEY, Charles. LICHFIELD: In Retrospect. Salem House, 1988. 208 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Blue ink and ex-libris stamp on inside of front cover, barely visible. Other than that, book and DJ are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0881623326 $19.95. |
| 189487 MUSEUM OF MODERN ART (MOMA). FOUR AMERICANS IN PARIS: The Collections of Gertrude Stein & her family. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1970. 173 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of photographs. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Closed tear about 4 inches long on front panel of DJ. Other than that very light edgewear. ISBN: 0870705881 $20. |
| 186441 MUYBRIDGE, Eadweard. HORSES AND OTHER ANIMALS IN MOTION: 45 Classic Photographic Sequences. Dover, 1985. 91 plates. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good. Light damp pucker to the fore-edge margin of the first 16 pages. ISBN: 0486249115 $6.95. |
| 197549 NABHAN, Gary Paul. DESERT LEGENDS: Re-storying the Sonoran Borderlands. NY: Henry Holt, 1994. 207 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Photographs by Mark Klett. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0805031006 $25. |
| 198547 NAGY, Homoki. RUND UM DIE KAMERA. Corvina, 1957. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Text in Hungarian. Very Good. Light soiling and discoloration from aging. Small Xmas gift card pasted down to front end paper. Other than that no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 189308 NATHAN, Simon. CAMERA IN PARIS. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1957. 144 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 6.5 x 9.25 inches. Text side-stapled with cover affixed to spine. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. G. Half-dozen cross-creases on spine. Light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed, with light soiling. $11.95. |
| 191191 NAZARIEFF, Serge. STEREO: Akte / Nudes / Nus. Koln: Taschen, 1993. 160 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. Front cover w/a a couple long surface creases in vicinity of fore edge. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Upper right corner of spine very lightly bumped. ISBN: 3822894400 $53. |
| 182928 NEBENZAHL, Donna and Nance Ackerman. WOMANKIND: Faces of Change Around the World. NY: Feminist Press at CUNY/Raincoast, 2003. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Further reading. Short bios. Fine-. Cover has very light surface rubbing. ISBN: 1558614605 $13.95. Documents the inspiring work of women activists from 30 countries, some internationally known, others little-known, all of fighting in courageous and creative ways for human rights, social justice, women's equality, environmental preservation, and cultural freedom. |
| 192367 NETHERTON, Ross and Nan. FAIRFAX COUNTY IN VIRGINIA: A Pictorial History. Norfolk: Donning, 1986. 216 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with photographs and pictures. Index. Presentation copy to friend. Signed by the Author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book and DJ are bright and glossy. ISBN: 0898653193 $11.95. |
| 190645 NEUBAUER, Hendrik. 60 YEARS OF PHOTOJOURNALISM. Koln: Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 1997. 458 pages. First Edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color photographs. Bibliography. Near Fine but for slight spine slant. Nice clean copy. ISBN: 3895082503 $19.95. Text in English, German, & French. |
| 182286 NEUMANN, Josef and Rudolf Walter Leonhardt. DEUTSCHLAND. Munchen: Bucher, 1991. 299 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color photography. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in Very Good+ slipcase. ISBN: 3765806609 $27. Not in English. |
| 193448 NEW YORK TIMES. NEW YORK TIMES: A Nation Challenged (A Visual History of 9/11 & Its Aftermath). NY: Callaway, 2002. 240 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. F/F. ISBN: 0935112766 $14.95. |
| 196948 NEWTON, Helmut, Anton Josef Trcka, and Edward Weston. THE ARTIFICIAL OF THE REAL: Anton Josef Trcka, Edward Weston, Helmut Newton. Germany: Scalo, 1998. 207 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Biographies and bibliography. List of works. Near Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 3931141888 $25. |
| 183081 NICHOLS, John. THE LAST BEAUTIFUL DAYS OF AUTUMN. NY: Henry Holt, 1982. 158 pages. Oblong trade paperback. Beautifully illustrated with full color pictures [64 pages of plates]. Very Good-. Edge wear. Pages clean and bright. ISBN: 0030592534 $6.95. |
| 191632 NICHOLS, John. KEEP IT SIMPLE: A Defense of the Earth. NY: Norton, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover in white dustjacket. Illustrated in full with color photographs. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for wrinkling along edges. Book itself appears almost unread. ISBN: 0393033864 $18.95. |
| 181632 No Author. ROMA - ROM - ROME. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1958. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 181633 No Author. GREAT BRITAIN: Grande Bretagne - Grossbritannien. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1960. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 181634 No Author. BELGIQUE - BELGIE: Belgien - Belgium. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1961. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 181635 No Author. FRANCE - FRANKREICH. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, No Date. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 181636 No Author. ITALIEN - ITALIE - ITALY. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, No Date. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 181637 No Author. OSTERREICH - AUTRICHE - AUSTRIA. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, No date. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 181638 No Author. ESPAGNE - SPANIEN - SPAIN. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1958. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 181639 No Author. SCHWEIZ - SUISSE - SWITZERLAND. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, no date. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 181640 No Author. DEUTSCHLAND - ALLEMAGNE - GERMANY. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1957. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 181641 No Author. USA. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1960. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 181642 No Author. GRECE - GREECE - GRIECHENLAND. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1960. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $1.95. |
| 187249 NOREN, Catherine Hanf. THE CAMERA OF MY FAMILY. Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 233+pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 300+ photographs. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is lightly shelf worn with small tear top front edge, short tear and crease top rear. ISBN: 0394488385 $13.95. 'The 100-Year Album of a German Jewish Family'. |
| 179961 NORMAN, Dorothy. ENCOUNTERS: A Memoir. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. 319 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. 59 b&w plates. Felt tip mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine in lightly used DJ with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0151287929 $6.95. Norman was a civil rights activist, writer, photographer, poet, publisher and editor. A Record of her life '& of a dazzling era in American social, political, and cultural history.' |
| 180689 OKWU, Julian C.R. FACE FORWARD: Young African American Men in a Critical Age. CA: Chronicle, 1997. 149 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Lots of Black and White photos. Near Fine except for tiny felt tip line on bottom. ISBN: 0811812154 $8.95. |
| 191530 OSTASENKOVAS, Aleksandras. KRYZIU KALNAS; Hill of the Cross; Berg Der Kreuze. Lithuania: Interstatyba, [No date]. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color photographs by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 9986900603 $100. |
| 197633 OUTERBRIDGE, Graeme. BERMUDA ABSTRACTS. Providence, Rhode Island: Matrix, 1981. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Color Photos. Very Good. Light wear to spine and edges. ISBN: 0936554096 $9.95. |
| 190011 OVENDEN, Graham; editor. A VICTORIAN ALBUM: Julia Margaret Cameron & Her Circle. 252 pages. Hardcover. 119 full page photographic reproductions. Introductory Essay by Lord David Cecil. Fine in Fine dustjacket - in shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0306707497 $55. Reproduction of one of the most beautiful photographic albums of the Victorian period, highlighting the photographic work of Cameron herself & that of her friends (including Lewis Carroll). This same album sold for a world record price at Sotheby's in 1974, containing, as it did, some of the finest portrait photographs of the period. Her circle of friends whose portraits appear here include Tennyson, G. F. Watts, W. M. Rossetti, Aubrey de Vere, William Holman Hunt, Robert Browning, & many others. |
| 191578 OZEL, Mehmet. ANKARA. Ankara: Ministry of Culture, 1991. 352 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Includes slipcase. Profuse color photos. Text in Turkish & English. F / Near Fine. DJ: with light edge & corner wear. Slipcase: with one-inch tear on upper back corner; couple one-inch dents on front panel; & some scratching also on front panel. ISBN: 9751709091 $70. |
| 182970 PAGE, Tim. TEN YEARS AFTER: Vietnam Today. NY: Knopf, 1987. 128 pages. 1st edition, Large trade paperback. 103 color photos. Introduction by William Shawcross. Very Good. Solid clean copy. ISBN: 0394756541 $7.95. Famed war-photographer, Tim Page, revisits Vietnam. Kaleidoscopic picture of a remarkable land of extremes and great gentleness, everywhere there are signs of the 5 billion dollars of war detritus. and everywhere, too, what Page calls 'the animated money-go-round - bartering, corrupting, trading to live well, or just to survive'. |
| 195287 PALAZZOLI, Daniela, Vittorio Sgarbi, Italo Zannier [editors]. PHOTOGRAPHY: Venice '79. NY: Rizzoli, 1979. 404 pp. Large Hardback. 362 illustrations, 51 in color. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to dj. ISBN: 0847802507 $19.95. The 25 illustrated essays provide a panoramic view of the major photographic trends and issues of the century: Includes Lewis W. Hine, Francesco Paolo Michetti, Eugene Atget, Count Primoli, Alfred Stieglitz, Edward Weston, Tina Modotti, Robert Capa, Cartier-Bresson, W. Eugene Smith, Weegee, Robert Frank, and Diane Arbus. |
| 188692 PALMER, Henry R. Jr. REMARKABLE FLYING MACHINES. Seattle: Superior, 1972. 157 pp. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Printed paper boards. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. With index. Fine. Dj in protective glassine. $25. As stated by title. A pictorial account of some very unusual flying craft. |
| 194655 PALMER, Tim. RIVERS OF AMERICA. NY: Abrams, 2006. 224 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color photos. F/F. ISBN: 0810954850 $25. Review copy. Publisher's material laid in. |
| 190679 PATTERSON, Freeman. NAMAQUALAND: Garden of the Gods. Toronto: Key Porter, 1984. 128 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Near fine, in a fine dust cover. Covers with some light edge & corner wear. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0919493378 $30. |
| 190510 PAVARD, Claude. THE SEYCHELLES ARCHIPELAGO. Paris: Richer, 1990. 120 pages. Hardcover. Color photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 2901151434 $19.95. |
| 195497 PAWSON, John. MINIMUM. NY: Phaidon, 1996. 271 pp. First edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated with full color and b/w photographs. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. DJ has very light yellowing around edges. ISBN: 0714832626 $50. |
| 188236 PEARSON, Arnold and Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. University of Washington, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author & the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears top edge, bottom edge has tiny closed tear and a short crease and 1-inch tear near the corner. ISBN: 0295957131 $8.95. |
| 183682 PEDERSEN, B. Martin, (ed.). GRAPHIS PHOTO: The International Annual of Photography, [Photographis] 87. NY: Graphis Press, 1987. 240 pages. Oversize hardback. Introductory essay and captions in English, German and French. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Front endpaper and first handful of pages have very minor damp pucker bottom edge; small gift inscription on half-title page. DJ has 2 tiny tears foot of spine, tiny one short one bottom front and tiny tear top front corner flap fold. ISBN: 3857092874 $13.95. An annual publication of photography. |
| 191038 PERINI, Jimo. SAN FRANCISCO GRIP. San Francisco: San Francisco Grip Publishers, 1969. 189 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good+. No Dj. Some soiling & discoloration of spine & covers. Very light edge & corner wear. $17.95. |
| 179292 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.) [Marilyn Monroe]. FACT: Volume Two Issue Three [Vol. 2, 3]. May-June 1965. [...] Portfolio of the Most Beautiful Art From Eros... NY: Fact Publishing, 1965. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for front cover has a long thin vertical removal scar down the center where something stuck was removed, affecting the Marilyn Monroe photo and type at the bottom. Internally bright and clean. $14.95. The entire issue is given over to Ralph Ginzburg, relating the true story of how this issue of his Eros magazine was suppressed. Photo portfolio includes reproductions of covers from issues of Eros and Marilyn Monroe photos by Bert Stern (there is also one on the rear cover). Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. One of the more sought-after issues, scarce. |
| 192191 PERIODICAL. BRETON, Andre, Jean-Jacques Pauvert, et al, Editors. LA BRECHE: Action Surrealiste #3 (September 1962). Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1962. 80 pp. Trade paperback. Text in French. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Half-inch split at top of front spine fold. Back cover with light soiling. $38. |
| 192192 PERIODICAL. BRETON, Andre, Jean-Jacques Pauvert, et al, Editors. LA BRECHE: Action Surrealiste #5 (October 1963). Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1963. 96 pp. Trade paperback. Text in French. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Top of spine lightly bumped. $40. |
| 190025 PERIODICAL. CUELHO, Art, & Dean Phelps, Editors (Patricia Elliott, Jack Steele, Minerva Allen, John Herrmann, Gerald Haslam, & John Moore). BLACKJACK #4 - A Collection of Western Writing. Riverdale: Seven Buffaloes Press, 1975. 64 pp. First edition. Staple-bound periodical/anthology. 7 b/w photos by Cal Cumins. Very Good. Couple, four light cross-creases on spine. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of soiling to covers. ISBN: 0916380017 $13.95. |
| 190026 PERIODICAL. CUELHO, Art, & Dean Phelps, Editors (Patricia Elliott, Jack Steele, Minerva Allen, John Herrmann, Gerald Haslam, & John Moore). BLACKJACK #4 - A Collection of Western Writing. Riverdale: Seven Buffaloes Press, 1975. 64pp. First edition. Staple-bound periodical/anthology. 7 b/w photos by Cal Cumins. Very Good. Couple very light cross-creases on back side of spine. Very light edge & corner wear. Slight top to bottom indentation parallel to spine, on back cover ISBN: 0916380017 $19.95. |
| 193427 PERIODICAL. FURMAN, Laura, Editor. AMERICAN SHORT FICTION (Nos. 1-16). Austin: University of Texas, 1991-1994. Trade paperback. Literary journal. Missing #10. Fine. Except #1, which has light edge & corner wear; a light yellow stain on upper left corner of front cover; a light reading crease; & a surface tear middle of spine. $45. |
| 187299 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). EROS: Volume One, Number Two. EROS Magazine, 1962. About 96 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated covers without dustjacket, as issued. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Binding crack starting in the gutter of the contents page. Wear at the cover corners. No names or markings, internally bright and clean. $9.95. Quarterly magazine with a print run of only 5000 copies, and which lasted one year. A milestone in magazine publishing history, short-lived experiment in erotica. |
| 191894 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Vol. XVIII No. 7 (July 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 429-492. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. G-. Covers soiled. Light to medium edge & corner wear. One-inch tear at base of spine. Spine darkened with a half-dozen cross-tears. Lower edge of front cover with a one-inch smudge. $95. Special Arctic issue. Also includes article by Wm. H. Taft & photos of N. American Indians by Edward Curtis. |
| 191902 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 2 (February 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 81-148. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Fair. Covers soiled. Light edge & corner wear. Half-inch piece missing at base of spine. Cracking & splitting length of spine. $80. Includes articles on Scott's expedition to Antarctica, & polar photography. |
| 188977 PERIODICAL. HEALY, Dermot, Ed. (Timothy O'Grady, Louis Gould, Padraic Fiacc, Ann P. Joyce, Breda Sullivan, Aubrey Malone, et al). FORCE 10, #6. Sligo: Modern Arts Center, 1994. 136 pp. Periodical. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple photos. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Couple very small creases upper right corner of back cover. $7.95. Poetry, fiction, prose, b/w photos of Irish people & luminaries. Also photos of Beckett, Burroughs, & Francis Bacon. |
| 187485 PERIODICAL. LIFTON, Joan (ed.). COLLECTIVE. A Student Publication of the International Center of Photography Education Department. NY: International Center of Photography, 1989. 18 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Very Good+. A little light damp puckering bottom rear cover with light effect to page gutters. $20. 3rd annual publication of works of photojournalism and Documentary students. |
| 191811 PERIODICAL. LOGAN, John, & Aaron Siskind, Editors (Charles Bukowski, Marvin Bell, Robert Creeley, Bill Knott, Madeline DeFrees, Shirley Kaufman, et al). CHOICE, A Magazine of Poetry & Photography #5. Chicago: Choice Magazine, 1967. 167 pp. Oversize trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Light rubbing. Text-edges with a bit of soiling & discoloration. $25. |
| 188146 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds.). [E.L. Doctorow, Derek Walcott, W.S. Merwin, Alfred Corn, Howard Nemerov, Sharon Olds, Alberto Rios, Delmore Schwartz, Ha Jin]. THE PARIS REVIEW 101. Volume 28, Winter 1986. Flushing: Paris Review, 1986. 282 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good. Half dozen light splash stains top of text block. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $6.95. E.L. Doctorow and Derek Walcott interviews. W.S. Merwin, Alfred Corn, Howard Nemerov, Sharon Olds, Alberto Rios, Delmore Schwartz, Ha Jin, Linda Gregg, Ann Snodgrass, Gerald Stern, et al, contributions. |
| 188145 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds.). [John Barth, Louise Erdrich, Allan Gurganus, Marilyn Hacker, Andre Breton, Denis Johnson, Robert Mapplethorpe]. THE PARIS REVIEW 95. Volume 27, Spring 1985. Flushing: Paris Review, 1985. 190 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. John Barth and William Meredith interviews. Louise Erdrich, Allan Gurganus Fiction, Marilyn Hacker, Andre Breton, Denis Johnson, et al, contributions. Art by Robert Mapplethorpe and Richard Price. |
| 187605 PERIODICAL. WATSON, Stephanie, et al (eds.). [Kirby Olson, Jacob Lawrence, R. Crumb, Roberta Gregory]. ARTERIAL. Issue 6. Summer 1992. Seattle: Arterial Media Projects, 1992. 48 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. $15. Texts by Kirby Olson, et al. Artists include Jacob Lawrence, R. Crumb, Roberta Gregory and many others. |
| 187606 PERIODICAL. WATSON, Stephanie, et al (eds.). [Wendell Metzger, Rod Tipton, Julie Van Tosh, Blair Wilson]. ARTERIAL. Issue 3. Oct/Nov 1991. Seattle: Arterial Media Projects, 1991. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $15. Texts by Wendell Metzger, Rod Tipton, et al. Artists include Julie Van Tosh, Blair Wilson. |
| 189271 PERRET, Patti. THE FACES OF SCIENCE FICTION. NY: Bluejay Books, 1984. First edition. Trade paperback. Table Of Contents Laid In. With Subjects Statements. Very Good In Paper Wraps. ISBN: 0312941741 $36. Scarce. |
| 195015 PESCHANSKI, Denis; Durand, Yves; Veillon, Dominique; Ory, Pascal; Az‚ma, Jean Pierre; Frank, Robert; Eichart, Jacqueline; Marechal, Denis. COLLABORATION AND RESISTANCE: Images of Life in Vichy France, 1940-1944. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 257 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Translated from French by Lory Frankel. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. A few pages show bent tips; remainder mark to top edge. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810941236 $25. |
| 185793 PETERSON, Charles and Lance Mercer [Pearl Jam]. PEARL JAM: Place / Date. The Official Photographic Record. Universe / Vitalogy Health Club, 1999. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, pictorial thin card covers. Mostly b&w and some color photos, good ones. Near Fine. No jacket. ISBN: 0789302691 $6.95. Non-text book, a photo record of Pearl Jam by the photographers Charles Peterson and Lance Mercer as the band tours worldwide: in action, on stage, on the road and behind the scenes. Vitalogy Health Club is an imprint of Universe. |
| 192879 PETERSON, Charles. SCREAMING LIFE: A Chronicle of the Seattle Music Scene. SF: HarperCollinsWest, 1995. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Laminated illustrated boards. Photographs by Charles Peterson; intro by Michael Azerrad; foreword by Bruce Pavitt. CD in rear. As new, Fine in original shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0062586408 $18.95. A leading rock photographer & the biographer of Nirvana trace the growth of the early '90s 'grunge' scene in an illustrated book with compact disc recording of the scene's leading bands. Peterson's images capture a Seattle grunge show better than verbal description. The thrashing energy, chaotic sweat, sense of an imminent explosion of the room & the entire scene are all seen in black-&-white photos somehow sharpest when blurriest. CD includes Nirvana, Soundgarden, Mudhoney, the Screaming Trees, the Fastbacks, Green River, Beat Happening, Seaweed, & Tad. |
| 197744 PETERSON, Charles. SCREAMING LIFE: A Chronicle of the Seattle Music Scene. HarperCollinsWest, 1995. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Laminated illustrated boards. Photographs by Charles Peterson; intro by Michael Azerrad; foreword by Bruce Pavitt. CD in rear. As new, Fine in original shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0062586408 $25. A leading rock photographer & the biographer of Nirvana trace the growth of the early '90s 'grunge' scene in an illustrated book with compact disc recording of the scene's leading bands. Peterson's images capture a Seattle grunge show better than verbal description. The thrashing energy, chaotic sweat, sense of an imminent explosion of the room & the entire scene are all seen in black-&-white photos somehow sharpest when blurriest. CD includes Nirvana, Soundgarden, Mudhoney, the Screaming Trees, the Fastbacks, Green River, Beat Happening, Seaweed, & Tad. |
| 198100 PETERSON, Charles. SCREAMING LIFE: A Chronicle of the Seattle Music Scene. SF: HarperCollinsWest, 1995. Not paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Laminated illustrated boards. Photographs by Charles Peterson; intro by Michael Azerrad; foreword by Bruce Pavitt. CD in rear. Fine. As new, still in shrink wrap. ISBN: 0062586408 $25. A leading rock photographer & the biographer of Nirvana trace the growth of the early '90s 'grunge' scene in an illustrated book with compact disc recording of the scene's leading bands. Peterson's images capture a Seattle grunge show better than verbal description. The thrashing energy, chaotic sweat, sense of an imminent explosion of the room & the entire scene are all seen in black-&-white photos somehow sharpest when blurriest. CD includes Nirvana, Soundgarden, Mudhoney, the Screaming Trees, the Fastbacks, Green River, Beat Happening, Seaweed, & Tad. |
| 197546 PFISTER, Harold Francis. FACING THE LIGHT: Historic American Portrait Daguerreotypes. Washington, DC: National Portrait Gallery / Smithsonian Institution, 1978. 378 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Catalogue. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine creased; light wear to covers. $25. |
| 180543 PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART. [Emmet Gowin]. EMMET GOWIN PHOTOGRAPHS: This Vegetable Earth Is But A Shadow. Boston: Bulfinch/Little, Brown, 1990. 127 pages. 1st US trade edition. Oversize Hardcover, short, oblong. 106 illustrations. Foreword by Anne D'Harnoncourt and Innis Howe Shoemaker. Intro by Martha Chahroudi. Thin damp stain, about 4 inches long, front cover, otherwise Very Good+ in clean but edge-scuffed Good dustjacket with small piece missing, 4-inch tear and small edge tears. ISBN: 0821218352 $120. 'What we do to the earth we do to ourselves.' The best book on Emmet Gowin, from the Philadelphia Museum exhibit. |
| 195423 PORTER, Alan (editor). CAMERA: An International Document of Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Photography. No. 4, April 1978. Lucerne: C.J. Bucher Ltd, 1978. Perfect-bound magazine of 48 pp., plus covers. Illustrated throughout with photos. Artists' biographies, exhibition lists. Very Good. Mild shelfwear. $7.95. Features: Wilhelm Schurmann, Keith Collie, Joachim Bonnemaison, Martin Manz, and with a 'Darkroom' essay by Ralph Gibson. |
| 195378 PORTER, Eliot with contributions from Edward Abbey and epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. APPALACHIAN WILDERNESS: The Great Smokey Mountains. NY: Arrowood, 1988. 123 pp. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wave to top and bottom of pages; rubbing to bottom edge of cloth boards. Two-inch deep tear with smaller chip on top edge of dj near spine. ISBN: 0884860124 $14.95. |
| 186114 PRATSON, Frederick John. LAND OF THE FOUR DIRECTIONS. Chatham Press, 1970. 131 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong hardcover. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos by the Pratson. Introduction by John Stevens and Andrew Nicholas, Jr. Fine- in Good jacket. Jacket is bright and clean but has a large chip, wrinkles and edge tears. Jacket is now in protective mylar sleeve. Internally bright clean and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0856990167 $17.5. Documents contemporary life among the Native American tribes of Maine and New Brunswick, the proud and the angry. |
| 180942 PRUDEN, Wesley, Jr. VIETNAM: THE WAR; A Report in Depth on Southeast Asia. Silver Spring: The National Observer, (1965). 157 pages. 1st edition. Paperback original. Very Good. $11.95. An early report from a publishing company owned by Dow Jones, an attempt to provide background to the growing conflict, mixed with Pruden's photographs (along with others) and some of his experiences in South Vietnam. Scarce. |
| 187179 RAKOVEC, Oldrich. Text by Karel Smid. IUVENES DUM SUMUS. Praha: Mlada Fronta, 1967. Not paginated. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good. $30. Gaudeamus igitur (iuvenes dum sumus) / Let us rejoice (while we are young). Text in Polish only. Rare. |
| 193786 RANDOLPH, Mike. THE ROLLING STONES' ROCK AND ROLL CIRCUS. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1991. Unpaginated. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 13 inches. Profuse b/w photos. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0811800474 $15.95. |
| 181522 RAY, Man. MAN RAY: Photographs. NY: Thames & Hudson, 1991. 253 pages. Reprint, 1st edition thus. Oversize Trade paperback. Introduction by Jean-Hubert Martin. Three texts by Man Ray. Very Good+. Slight reading crease on spine. Narrow crease on rear panel. Other than that book is tight and bright. ISBN: 0500274738 $39. Originally published in 1982 in conjunction with Man Ray exhibition at the Pompidou Centre in Paris. |
| 193917 REISINGER, Ernst. GRIECHENLAND: Schilderungen Deutscher Reisender. Leipzig: Im Infel-Verlag, 1923. 108 pp. Large Trade paperback, covers of heavy card stock with cloth spine. 90 photographic plates at back. Index. Text is in German. Very Good-. Edgewear and small tears to front endpaper close to binding inside cover board; same to back endpaper. $24. |
| 192846 RETTALIATA, Janis. THE BALTIMORE BALLPARK PROJECT: The Creation of a Baseball Stadium. Baltimore: Janis Rettaliata, 1992. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 10.5 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse color photographs by Janis Rettaliata. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. $45. |
| 181860 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912856297 $4.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 181861 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912856297 $3.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 186086 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Near Fine-. Bright solid book, no names or markings. ISBN: 0912856297 $5.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 179337 REYNOLDS, Robert. MAGIC SYMBOLS: A Photographic Study on Graffiti. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1975. Unpaginated. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small coffee stain outside edge, with little or no effect to photos. ISBN: 091285619X $11.95. Mostly lavish color illustrations, some reflecting the sixties. |
| 181647 RICCIUTI, Edward and Les Line. THE AUDUBON SOCIETY BOOK OF WILD ANIMALS. NY: Abrams, 1977. 296 pages. Oversize hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0810906708 $4.95. Wonderfully illustrated with terrifying zebras, pouncing kangaroos, and big close-ups of striped MAN EATING tigers. Unfortunately this was one of the last books in the series because most of the cameramen were DEVOURED whole. |
| 180699 ROBERGE, Earl. NAPA WINE COUNTRY. Portland: Belding, 1975. 207 pages. Large Hardback. Folio. Profusely illustrated, glossary. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for large felt-tip spot bottom. ISBN: 091285622X $2.95. |
| 182813 RODMAN, Selden. GENIUSES AND OTHER ECCENTRICS: Photographing My Friends. San Francisco: Green Trees Press, 1997. 185 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0964589117 $5.95. |
| 186120 ROESSLER, Carl. UNDERWATER WILDERNESS: Life Around the Great Reefs. Chanticleer Press, 1977. 319 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profuse full color photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $3.95. Coffee table book, survey of coral reefs of the world, with hundreds of magnificent color photos...back in the days when there were still coral reefs. |
| 181950 ROSENBLUM, Mort. (Photos by David and Peter Turnley). MOMENTS OF REVOLUTION: Eastern Europe. NY: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 1990. 183 pages. 1st trade paperback edition, Oversize. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1556701683 $7.95. The overthrow of oppressive so-called Communist regimes chronicled by two award-winning photographers. Workers of the World unite! You have only your chains to lose!. |
| 195036 ROSENFELD, Stanley. A CENTURY UNDER SAIL. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1988. 287 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos by Morris and Stanley Rosenfeld. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0201079631 $19.95. |
| 192506 RUSNAK, Ron. RUSNAK. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1980. Unpaginated (30 approximately). First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 6.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w plates. G+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some light damp-staining & discoloration. Fore edge lightly thumbed. $50. |
| 194746 RUTHVEN, Malise. FREYA STARK IN PERSIA. Reading: Garnet Publishing, 1994. 118 pages. First Edition. Large Hardback. Photos. Chronology. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1859640117 $19.95. |
| 192439 SALOME, Jacques. LES PAROLES D'AMOUR DE JACQUES SALOME. France: Albin Michel, 1995. 55 pages. Small black hardcover. Photos. Near Fine+. ISBN: 2226070745 $14.95. Text in French. |
| 184924 SALOMON, Erich. ERICH SALOMON: Fotografien 1928-1938. Berlin: Berlinische Galerie, 1986. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Brief chronology. Introductory essay by Peter Hunter (Salomon). Very Good. Nice solid book with first 3 pages creased from being bumped, wear along the spine edges. $9.95. Text in German and English. Exhibition catalog. |
| 186414 SANDBERG, Willem (editor); Sam Hunter (intro.). 73-74: An Annual of New Art and Artists. Abrams, no date. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout, 300 illustrations of 53 artists from from 18 countries, some in color. Introduction by Sam Hunter. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Partial wrap-around band laid in. $16.95. Annual devoted to the newest in contemporary art in various mediums. Includes Lothar Baumgarten, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Bloodthaers, Hanne Darboven, Luciano Fabro, Per Kirkeby, Richard Long, Panamarenko, Carel Visser and others. |
| 191739 SCHAFFER, Ulrich. INTO YOUR LIGHT. Leicester: Inter-Varsity, 1979. 90 pages. Large black hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photography. Very Good - spine ends worn; corners lightly bumped; inch-long mild scrape to back cover. ISBN: 0851106269 $30. |
| 186119 SCHNEIDER, Hanspeter. BACKSTREETS OF DESIRE. Bern: Beneteli Verlag, 1993. 117 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good-. Cover has edge wear with long wide scar (tape removal?) bottom rear corner. ISBN: 3716509299 $7.5. Dual language text, in German and English. Photo essay on the Rio Carnival with special emphasis on the transvestite scene, 'the twilight zone between male and female, glory and despair'. |
| 193544 SCOTT, Edward B. THE SAGA OF LAKE TAHOE. Lake Tahoe: Sierra-Tahoe Publishing, 1957. 519 pp. Seventh printing. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG+ / G+. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some light discoloration of text-edges. Dj: price-clipped; with heavy edge wear; a couple small tears along edge of front liner - in protective glassine. $40. |
| 198557 SEXTON, Richard. AMERICAN STYLE: Classic Product Design from Airstream to Zippo. Chronicle Books, 1987. 135 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Mild shelf wear. Very good+. ISBN: 0877013926 $9.95. |
| 198187 SEYMOUR, David (photographs); Inge Bondi (text). CHIM: THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF DAVID SEYMOUR. Boston: Bulfinch / Little, Brown and Company, 1996. 191 pages. Large hardback. Photographs. Chronology. Bibliography. FIRST EDITION. Near fine blue cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0821222295 $24.95. Photographs by Seymour, aka 'Chim,' co-founder of Magnum Photo. Includes an introduction by Henri Cartier-Bresson and a foreword by Cornell Capa. 'Chim picked up his camera the way a doctor takes his stethoscope out of his bag, applying his diagnosis to the condition of the heart.' - Henri Cartier-Bresson. |
| 183292 SHAMASH, Diane and Barbara Thomas. 15 SEATTLE BOOK: An Interpretive View of Seattle by Northwest Photographers and Writers. Seattle: Seattle Arts Commission, 1986. 72 pages. 1st printing / edition. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 15 b/w photos. Inscribed and Signed by former Seattle Mayor Norm Rice to a supporter of the American Association of Landscape Architecture and dated 1993. Near Fine. No jacket, as issued. Light corner rubbing, gift quality. $16.95. Short text and accompanying photos by 15 prominent Northwest writers and photographers. |
| 192886 SHAMASH, Diane, and Barbara Thomas. 15 SEATTLE BOOK: An Interpretive View of Seattle by Northwest Photographers and Writers. Seattle: Seattle Arts Commission, 1986. 72 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Oversize hardcover. 15 b/w photos. Very Good+. No Dj. Small hole in cloth at base of spine. Covers with light corner wear and wear to spine-ends. $14.95. |
| 196812 SHEAR, G. Willard [photographer]. PANORAMA OF THE HUDSON: Showing Both Sides of the River from New York to Albany as seen from the deck of the Judson River Day Line Steamers. NY: Bryant Literary Union, 1904. Unpaginated. Wraps. Illustrated. Good. Some staining at the bottom on a number of pages but not reaching the images except on a few pages. Spine tight and whole. Title is on both back and front covers with embossed gold letters on pebble grain card stock. $75. You can flip this unique book over so as to look at whichever side of the river you wish and be able to read the places and things identified without trouble. |
| 189578 SHEIKH, Fazal. A CAMEL FOR THE SUN & RAMADAN MOON. 2 Volumes plus Contact Sheet #114: THE VICTOR WEEPS. Steidl: Volkart Foundation, 2001. Two hardcovers plus a Contact Sheet issue & pamphlet in Dutch for A Camel for the Sun laid in. Missing accompanying pamphlet for Ramadan Moon. A Camel for the Son: 128 pages, 79 Duo-tone images. Ramadan Moon: 64 pages, 31 Tri-tone images. Fine - both volumes. No dust jackets as issued. ISBN: 0970761309 $50. |
| 192132 SHEPP, James W. and Daniel B. SHEPP'S PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE WORLD. Chicago: Globe Bible Publishing, 1892. 523 pp. Reprint. Mauve, decorative cloth binding with black and gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos. Fair. No DJ. Front and back hinges covered with binding tape. Cardboard showing through at corners. Spine faded. Fading along edges of boards. Base of spine missing a quarter-inch strip of fabric. $50. |
| 188670 SHIRAHATA, Shiro. LES ALPES. Tokyo: Denoel. 1979. 217 pp. First edition, first printing. Oversize hardback. Blue cloth boards with lettering on spine gold-stamped. Pictorial slip case. Profusely illustrated with full-page color photos. Text in French. Very Good+ in Very Good slip case. Couple very small dents on spine. Slip case is rubbed & worn rear, lamination peeled, large sticker removal scar front. $60. |
| 190648 SHIRAKAWA, Yoshikazu (photographs). HIMALAYAS. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. Not paginated. Large Hardcover. 248 full-page color photographs & 6 multipage color foldouts. Near Fine with Near Fine DJ. Price clipped. Small gift note. Internally clean & bright. ISBN: 0810980657 $50. Testimonial by the King of Nepal. Preface by Arnold Toynbee. Introduction by Sir Edmund Hillary. |
| 191766 SHIRAS, George. HUNTING WILD LIFE WITH CAMERA AND FLASHLIGHT: A Record of Sixty-five Years' Visits to the Woods & Waters of North America. Volume I: Lake Superior Region; Volume II: Wild Life of Coasts, Islands, & Mountains. Washington: National Geographic Society, 1936. 450; 454 pp. Second edition. Two hardcover volumes. Photos. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; bookplates to inside front covers. ISBN: B0006ANKWE $40. |
| 181490 SHORE, Moyers S. THE BATTLE FOR KHE SANH. Washington: Headquarters, US Marine Corps, Historical Branch, 1969. xi,203 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Photos, maps, notes, glossary and appendices. Very Good+. Minor extremity wear. ISBN: 9990858659 $7.95. 'An official Marine account with the glowing prose of official organs (a new generation of gallant ...admirably ...thrilling new chapter). Contrast the introductory note with Michael Herr's piece on Khe Sanh in 'Dispatches'. Still, a detailed and illustrated account.' -Ken Lopez. |
| 181505 SHUB, Boris and Bernard Quint. SINCE STALIN: A Photo History of Our Time. NY: Sven, 1951. 184 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Bibliography. Index. Good. Some read ink underlining scattered in the text throughout (primarily names); small bump/tear in the spine and dustjacket. Dustjacket is Good only, with tiny edge tears and wear at the corners. A decent reference copy. $3.95. Scathing review of Communism internationally, but most specifically Russia under Stalin: police state, slave labor camps, alignment with Hitler, show trials, etc. |
| 191788 SHULL, Jim. THE HOLE THING: A Manual of Pinhole Fotography. Dobb's Ferry: Morgan & Morgan, 1974. Unpaginated (80 approximately). 8.5 x 8.5 inch staple-bound pamphlet. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some light denting & rubbing. Spine with a couple cross-creases. ISBN: 0871000474 $19.95. |
| 195524 SIMMONS, Albert Dixon. WING SHOTS: A Series of Camera Studies of American Game Birds and Other Birds of Field and Stream on the Wing. Lyon: Derrydale, 1990. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Gilt edges. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine without dust jacket. $19.95. |
| 194972 SISCHY, Ingrid. DONNA KARAN NEW YORK. New York and Paris: Universe / Vendome, 1998. 80 pp. Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Chronology. Notes. Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0789302039 $9.95. Features an introductory essay and interview with Donna Karan, followed by pages and pages of color and b/w photographs, design sketches, pics of celebrities, models, etc. Part of the Universe of Fashion Series. |
| 191128 SMITH, Mark Edward. THE NUDE FIGURE: A Visual Reference for the Artist. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1998. 207 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. Some edge wear. Corners very lightly splayed. Covers with a bit of surface wear. ISBN: 0823032329 $19.95. |
| 182094 SMITH, Murray. DREAM TIME: Photographs 1975-1985. Inglewood: Tiger Publishing, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with 95 B&W photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: B0006EI9SK $36. Includes selected writings from Lewis Carroll and D.T. Suzuki. |
| 182447 SOAMES, Sally [preface by Norman Mailer; Doris Lessing, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Margaret Atwood, Gore Vidal, et al]. WRITERS. Chronicle Books, 1995. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Black paper-covered boards. Full page photographs of modern authors. Preface by Norman Mailer. Quite close to Fine but for small remainder stamp bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny tear top rear fold near the spine. ISBN: 0233989455 $6.95. Large black and white portraits of 28 authors, including Maya Angelou, John Irving, Doris Lessing, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Margaret Atwood, Gore Vidal, with short excerpts from seminal works. |
| 197553 SOBIESZEK, Robert (editor). ROBERT FICHTER: Photography and Other Questions. Albuquerque and Rochester: University of New Mexico Press / International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House, 1983. 95 pp. Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Chronology. Exhibition catalogue. Very Good. Sm. square 4to. Half cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ rubbed and edge worn with small tear at top of spine. ISBN: 0826306748 $17.95. Never one to be restricted by the traditional limits of photography, Fichter has consistently provided a fresh and experimental approach in his combination of photography, painting, drawing, printmaking and montage. |
| 192625 SOTOLONGO, Roberto Herrera. [Hemingway]. ERNEST HEMINGWAY REDISCOVERED. [No place]: Plexus, 1988. 192 pp. First American edition. Large Hardback. Over 150 photographs. Text by Norberto Fuentes. Translated from the French by Marianne Sinclair. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to dj; sticker to front endpaper. ISBN: 0859651908 $30. |
| 194971 SOZZANI, Franca. DOLCE AND GABBANA. New York and Paris: Universe / Vendome, 1998. 79 pp. Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Glossary. Chronology. Notes. Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0789302497 $9.95. Features an introductory essay, followed by pages and pages of color and b/w photographs, design sketches, pics of celebrities, models, etc. - D&G signature models Isabella Rossellini, Madonna, and Linda Evangelista are heavily featured. Part of the Universe of Fashion Series. |
| 196036 SPENCE, Jonathan D. and Annping Chin. THE CHINESE CENTURY: A Photographic History of the Last Hundred Years. NY: Random House, 1996. 264 pp. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w photos. Glossary and Biographical notes. Chronology. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. One turned-down corner. ISBN: 0679449809 $45. |
| 188543 SPENDER, Stephen, & David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. NY: Abrams, 1992. 200 pp. 1st edition. Small 4to, red cloth over boards in pictorial DJ. Photos & Illustrations: color & B&W. Fine, Slightly edge worn DJ: in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810907836 $11.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art & photography. |
| 183039 SPENDER, Stephen, and David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. NY: Abrams, 1992. 200 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover, red cloth over boards in pictorial DJ. Photos and Illustrations: color and B&W. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0810907836 $11.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art and photography. |
| 184490 SPENDER, Stephen, and David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. NY: Abrams, 1992. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, red cloth over boards in pictorial DJ. Photos & Illustrations: color & B&W. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has tiny tear top rear flap fold and light tanning. ISBN: 0810907836 $10.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art and photography. |
| 194258 SPRING, Bob and Ira. THE NATIONAL PARKS OF THE NORTHWEST. Seattle: Superior, 1976. 184 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. VG / VG. Light edge and corner wear. Top of spine with a light bump. Front endpapers with a light peppering of spots. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; some discoloration; small blue, orange and green stains on rear panel. ISBN: 087564015X $14.95. |
| 184463 SPRING, Norma. ROAMING RUSSIA: Siberia and Middle Asia. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1973. 189 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Beautiful color and black and white photographs. 'Signed by the Author', Norma and the photographers Bob and Ira. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has small snag (piece missing) on the spine. ISBN: B0006C9ZYO $8.95. 'The Spring's have toured Russia many times, and now, with warm personal text and glorious photographs, they take the reader on a colorful tour of the always enchanting, and sometimes mysterious U.S.S.R.'. |
| 187090 STEIN, Gertrude. (Renate Stendhal, ed.). GERTRUDE STEIN: In Words and Pictures. London: Thames and Hudson, 1995. xviii, 286 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. 360 photos. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine but for faint stress crease top rear corner. ISBN: 0945575998 $6.95. |
| 183707 STEINBECK, John and Robert Capa. A RUSSIAN JOURNAL. Bantam Books, 1970. 2nd printing of the 1st Mass market edition. 65 B&W photos by Robert Capa. Bantam # N 4886. Very Good+ but for two thin spine reading creases, short crease bottom front of the cover. Tight and clean throughout, no markings or names. $11.95. Nobel-winning author's 'penetrating and affectionate account'. |
| 186299 STEINBECK, John. AMERICA AND AMERICANS. Viking, 1966. 207 pages. 1st edition, 1st state. Oversize Hardcover, green and blue cloth. 136 Photos: color and B&W. End papers decorated with a US map. Very Good+ in bright clean Good dustjacket with wear; tear and small piece missing head of spine / front corner. Jacket in protective mylar. $29.95. The last of his books published during his lifetime, Steinbeck's tribute to America. Photographs by a veritable who's who in the field, 55 prominent contemporary photographers: Ansel Adams, Cartier-Bresson, Alfred Eisenstadt, Ernest Haas, Gordon Parks, etc. |
| 188593 STEINBECK, John. AMERICA AND AMERICANS. NY: Viking, 1966. 207 pp. Oversize hardback. First edition. 136 Photos: color & B&W. End papers decorated with a map of U.S. Good. Outside hinge, tail of front cover: 1 inch tear in cloth. DJ faded, 2 half inch tears in bottom front. Top of DJ slightly curled & shelf worn. DJ in protective glassine. Former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper. Separation of text from binding at pages 58/59. $45. John Steinbeck's tribute to America. Photographs by a veritable who's who in the field: Ansel Adams, Cartier-Bresson, , Ernest Haas, etc. |
| 193284 STELTZER, Ulli and Catherine Kerr. COAST OF MANY FACES. Seattle: University of Washington, 1979. First Edition. 212 pages. Large hardcover in grey dustjacket. Photos. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Slight yellowing at page edges; light rubbing and few small closed tears under an inch deep to dj. ISBN: 0295956895 $45. |
| 189051 STENNETT, Ruth A. HIDDEN BEAUTY, The Art of Gemstone Photography. Helena: Falcon Press, 1994. 135 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. 125 color plates. Signed by the author. Very Good. Spine lightly cocked. ISBN: 1560442689 $119. |
| 193130 STERN, Philip Van Doren. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE AUTOMOBILE. NY: Viking, 1953. 256 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Very Good / Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Upper spine w/a small bump. Bit of yellowing to pages. Dj: with fading; medium edge and corner wear; 3 of 8 corners with light tearing. $19.95. |
| 196615 STERNBERGER, Paul Spencer. BETWEEN AMATEUR AND AESTHETE: The Legitimization of Photography as Art in America, 1880-1900. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 2001. xxiii+204 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0826321518 $24.95. |
| 182287 STOCK, Dennis. PROVENCE MEMORIES. NY: Graphic Society, 1988. Unpaginated. 1st American edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with beautiful photographs of Italy. Fine. Dustjacket is Near Fine but for faint yellowing along top/bottom edges and minor edgewear. ISBN: 0821217151 $24.95. |
| 197425 STONEHILL, Ralph. ENGINEER'S WITNESS. Boston: David R. Godine, 1985. 207 pp. Large Hardback. 90 photographic plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Brief notes to inside of back cloth board. Small tears to edges of DJ. ISBN: 0879235500 $19.95. |
| 190256 STRICKLAND, Keith. STEAM - Through Five Continents. U. K.: Wren's Park, 1998. 150 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Laminated pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Profuse b/w photos. Fine, in like dust cover. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0905778111 $14.95. |
| 194526 STROEBEL, Leslie. VIEW CAMERA TECHNIQUE: 5th Edition. Boston and London: Focal Press, 1986. x+305 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Very Good. Laminated photographic boards. Light shelfwear; bump to bottom corners. ISBN: 0240517113 $30. The definitive work on view cameras, as well as a resource and tool for any serious photographer. Contains over 230 line drawings and 360 photographs as an aid to the instruction, with comparison tables on cameras, lenses, etc. |
| 193319 STUART, James Peter (Photographer). BLAKELY: Island Sanctuary. Seattle: Seattle Pacific University, 1983. 48 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B000HMR4QY $9.95. |
| 197102 STUMER, Harold Merritt. THIS WAS KLONDIKE FEVER. Seattle: Superior, 1978. 159 pp. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. A little wear at tips and spine ends. DJ has a little wear and has a small closed-tear flap at bottom of spine. Sticker from Dedman's Photo Shop in Skagway on front endpaper. ISBN: 0875648606 $14.95. |
| 198385 SUDJIC, Deyan. CULT OBJECTS. London: Paladin, 1985. 159 pages. Square trade paperback. Photographs. Very good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0586084835 $19.95. A witty and penetrating survey of well-designed objects that 'say' something - Montblanc pens, Morris Minor autos, Barcelona chairs, the Burberry, Lucky Strike cigarettes, the Leica 35mm, etc. |
| 196291 SUGDEN, Keith. WALKING THE PILGRIM WAYS: Ancient Routes to Sacred Sites Throughout Britain, from Iona to St. Michael's Mount. NY: David & Charles, 1991. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs by John Cleare. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0715394088 $25. |
| 197014 SUITER, John. POETS ON THE PEAKS: Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen and Jack Kerouac in the North Cascades. NY: Counterpoint, 2002. 238 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Annotations. Bibliography. Very Good. Slight shelfwear with very light bends to a few pages top right. ISBN: 1582432945 $13.5. |
| 198275 SUNKARD, Geoff. RAIL MAIL: A Century of American Railroading on Picture Postcards. Milligan College, TN: Quarter Milestones Publishing, 2004. 127 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Value guide. Glossary. Very good. ISBN: 0974821608 $17.95. Illustrated throughout with b/w and color reproductions and supplementary photos and materials. |
| 177856 SUTTON, Ann and Myron. THE WILD SHORES OF NORTH AMERICA. NY: Knopf, 1977. 238 pages. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated with over 200 color photos. Notes on Photographers. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 039441280X $2.5. Captures the splendor of a rapidly diminishing unspoiled America. |
| 197368 SUTTON, Leslie Parr and Maribeth Lynes. VISITS with Ozark Country Women. Little Rock, Arkansas: August House, 1979. Unpaginated. Stapled pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. Slight wear to covers. $19.95. |
| 192629 SWAN GALLERIES. PHOTOGRAPHS: Thursday, October 7, 1999. NY: Swan Galleries, 1999. 611 pages. Black trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. $35. |
| 188996 TAGORE, Rabindranath; Mehta, Ashvin. GIFTS OF SOLITUDE. Seattle: University of Washington, 1991. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0944142494 $21. |
| 194493 TATGE, George. PERUGIA: Terra Vecchia, Terra Nuova. Perugia, Italy: Comune di Perugia / Azienda di Promozione Turistica, 1989. 144 pp. Hardback. Roughly 120 b&w photos. Introduction by Enzo Siciliano. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Lengthy inscription to title page; back cloth board lightly bumped at bottom near spine. Slight edgewear to dj. $40. |
| 193996 The All - Japan Association of Photographic Societies and The Asahi Shimbun. INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHIC SALON OF JAPAN: 1996 / The 56th. The All - Japan Association of Photographic Societies and The Asahi Shimbun, 1996. 129 pages. Trade paperback. Filled with color and black and white photos. Text in Japanese and English. Near Fine-. $11.95. |
| 195433 THE CHRONICLE. OUR HOMETOWNS: A historical photo album of Greater Lewis County. Centralia, Washington: The Chronicle, 2003. 156 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Gift inscription to page facing title page. $50. |
| 197186 THOMAS, D. B. THE FIRST NEGATIVES: An Account of the Discovery and Early Use of the Negative-Positive Photographic Process. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1964. 39 pp. Stapled paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Small date of acquisition stamp on title page. One faint blemish on front cover from removal of oval sticker. $11.95. |
| 195288 THOMPSON, Chris; John Kelly. WOMEN. NY: Arlington House, 1987. 112 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing to spine ends. Dj slightly rumpled at end flaps. ISBN: 0517643510 $35. |
| 193765 THOMPSON, John. CHINA: The Land and Its People. Hong Kong: John Warner, 1979. 158 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. 140+ b/w photos. F/NF. Dj with very light shelf wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 9627015024 $40. |
| 184529 TIEDE, Tom. YOUR MEN AT WAR: Tom Tiede in Viet Nam. Cleveland: Newspaper Enterprise Association, 1966. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO). Glossy pictorial fold-out cover. Photos, some in color. Very Good. Clean and bright, with light edge wear. No names or markings. Nice solid copy of an uncommon book. $21.95. Early firsthand account of US occupation soldiers in Vietnam, by a war reporter. Tiede also wrote 'Calley: Soldier or Killer?', and the novel 'Coward' (1968), of a draftee in Viet Nam refusing to fight a war he doesn't believe in (see 'Newman 60'). |
| 191796 TROMMER, Rosemerry Wahtola. IF YOU LISTEN: Poems & Photographs of the San Juan Mountains. Ouray: Western Reflections, 2000. 72 pages. Small black clothbound hardcover with gold gilt lettering on cover. Photographs by Eileen Benjamin. Foreword by Paul Winter. Presentation copy, Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 189043700X $9.95. |
| 183092 TSUTAKAWA, Mayumi (ed.) and Bob Peterson (Photographer). EDGE WALKING ON THE WESTERN RIM: New Works by 12 Northwest Writers. Seattle: Sasquatch Books / One Reel, 1994. 157 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photographs. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. Unread. ISBN: 1570610134 $5.95. Twelve essays on the Northwest by Sherman Alexie, Sharon Doubiago, David James Duncan, Sam Hamill, Lawson Fusao Inada, Colleen McElroy, Brenda Peterson, Jonathan Raban, Tom Robbins, Charlotte Watson Sherman, Tom Spanbauer, William Stafford. |
| 185530 TSUTAKAWA, Mayumi (ed.) and Bob Peterson (Photographer). EDGE WALKING ON THE WESTERN RIM: New Works by 12 Northwest Writers. Seattle: Sasquatch Books / One Reel, 1994. 157 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photographs. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. Unread. ISBN: 1570610134 $4.95. 12 essays on the NW by Sherman Alexie, Sharon Doubiago, David James Duncan, Sam Hamill, Lawson Fusao Inada, Colleen McElroy, Brenda Peterson, Jonathan Raban, Tom Robbins, Charlotte Watson Sherman, Tom Spanbauer, William Stafford. |
| 198489 TUCKER, Malcolm. THE GOODWOOD PHANTOM: Dawn of a New Era. Ferring, UK and Deerfield, IL: Dalton Watson Fine Books, 2004. 215 pages. Oversized hardback. Illustrated throughout with color photographs and illustrations. Technical specifications. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 1854432109 $125. This book covers the history of BMW's 1998 acquisition of Rolls-Royce motorcars, their construction of a new facility in Goodwood, Sussex, and the design and manufacture of their new car, the Phantom. A luxurious book for a luxury car-lover. |
| 196815 VANDERBILT, Paul. BETWEEN THE LANDSCAPE AND ITS OTHER. Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1993. xvii+137 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Sources of quotations. Near Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0901842581 $27.95. |
| 196128 VARLEY, Peter. CANADA. NY: Viking, 1964. 57 pp. plus unpaginated photographic plates. Large Hardback. Introduction by Kildare Dobbs. Notes on the plates by James W. Bacque. 8 color plates, 176 b/w plates. Map. Index of Localities. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing to bottom of cloth boards. Slight edgewear to dj. $40. |
| 195383 VERITY, Enid. COLOR OBSERVED. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. 171 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has small 1 closed inch tear along upper edge on front panel and longer 3 inch closed tear on rear panel. ISBN: 0442219067 $11.95. |
| 185410 VERMES, Philippe. A PICTORIAL ESSAY OF HARLEY OWNERS. Iris Publications, 1991. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition, Large Trade paperback. 78 duotone photos. Very Good+ but for cup ring on front cover, a little light wear. Internally bright and clean throughout. ISBN: 0925965049 $7.95. |
| 193159 WAH LUI. FRIENDS AND STRANGE DREAMS. Seattle: Distant Thunder Press, 1984. 91 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Signed by the author. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Front cover with some moisture damage: bubbling of lamination, surface distortion of front cover and endpaper. Numerous white specks from rubbing on back cover. $50. |
| 180568 WARNER, James A. and Styne M. Slade. THE DARKER BROTHER. NY: Dutton, 1974. 165 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. 1/8000 copies. 84 color photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, small piece missing foot of jacket spine. A nice copy. ISBN: 0525495029 $8.95. African American photo study, photos by Warner with quotations from various notables such as Malcolm X, Pearl Bailey, James Michener, Ralph Ellison, et al. |
| 191843 WATKIS, Nicholas C. THE WESTERN FRONT FROM THE AIR. U. K.: Wrens Park Publishing, 2000. 130 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardback. Profuse b/w photos & maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine jacket. DJ with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0905778499 $11.95. |
| 191791 Watson, Albert. FALKE. Schmallenberg: Falke, 1997. Not paginated. Large hardcover in black DJ. Photos. Near Fine but for shelf wear. Near Fine- dustjacket but for minor wrinkle on front panel. In protective glassine. $30. |
| 178750 WAUGH, Ernest and Alan Nicholson. (Ursula Le Guin). WAY OF THE WATER'S GOING: Images from the Northern California Coastal Range. Harper & Row, 1989. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. Introduction by Le Guin. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for light wear bottom cover edge. ISBN: 0060161574 $3.95. Photography book with text based on Le Guin's 'Always Coming Home'. |
| 196200 WESTON, Edward. Edward Weston Photographer. NY: Aperture, 1968. 87 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Contributors. Bibliography. Brief Chronology. Good-. Shows wear and soiling. Obviously thumbed. Bent (not folded) pages top right with a couple of small closed tears to fore-edge of front cover. $14.95. |
| 196199 WHITE, Minor, (editor). LIGHT 7: Photographs from an Exhibition on a Theme. NY: Aperture, 1968. Unpaginated. Paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Good-. White covers are soiled with some wear to back cover at top near spine. Also some rippling from moisture at the top of some pages, with one image having a small blemish. $9.95. |
| 196754 WHITE, Minor. OCTAVE ON PAPER: An Exhibition on a Theme, Compiled with Text by Minor White. NY: Aperture, 1972. 91 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good. Slight soiling to covers and the back few pages have small vertical rippling as if someone had stacked something heavy in a cardboard box and that pattern had worked its way in, but no moisture has created any sticking. $14.95. |
| 197552 WILDI, Ernst. THE MEDIUM FORMAT ADVANTAGE. Boston: Focal Press, 1995. 296 pp. [+16 pp. plates]. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Color plates. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; note in pen to front endpaper; small stain to fore-edge. Minor crease to bottom edge. Internally clean and free of markings. ISBN: 0240802217 $9.95. The author explains the advantages and capabilities of medium format cameras and examines all aspects of medium format camera operation and photographic techniques. More than 225 b/w and color photographs and drawings illustrate proper use of equipment and various possibilities that produce successful photographs and picture quality. |
| 193618 WILHELM, Henry with contributing author Carol Brower. THE PERMANENCE AND CARE OF COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS: Traditional and Digital Color Prints, Color Negatives, Slides, and Motion Pictures. Grinnell: Preservation, 1993. ix+744 pp. Large Hardback. Color and b&w photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0911515003 $40. |
| 196151 WILLARD, Daniel. ADVENTURES IN SCENERY. Lancester: Jaques Cattel, 1944. 438 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. DJ has heavy browning and has light wear around edges. Book is tight. $19.95. |
| 196621 WILLIS, Deborah [editor]. PICTURING US: African American Identity in Photography. NY: The New Press, 1994. xiii+209 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint spotting to fore-edge. ISBN: 1565841077 $11.95. |
| 181594 WILSON, Neill C. (Ansel Adams photos). HERE IS THE GOLDEN GATE: Its Romance, Its History and Its Derring-Do. NY: Morrow, 1962. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, illustrations, map. Near Fine in bright and clean Very Good DJ but for short tear and wrinkling and tiny dig rear fold, price clipped. $2.95. Authoritative account of the opening to San Francisco Bay; photography includes a double page spread by Ansel Adams, and one of his photos also graces the dust jacket. |
| 190912 WIMMER, Hed. ISRAEL. NY: Hill and Wang, 1966. 203 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.75 x 10.5 inches. Laminated, pictorial boards with clear plastic dust cover. 160 b/w photos. Very Good. Some corner wear & discoloration of text-edges. Plastic cover worn or torn at edges. $22. |
| 190877 WITTEMANN, A. SOUVENIR OF... SACRAMENTO, CAL... (Photo-gravures). Brooklyn: Souvenir Books & Postcards, n. d. (circa, 1890). Unpaginated. No edition stated. Hardcover, 7.25 x 5.5 inches (oblong). One engraving per page. Last page a fold-out. G. Endpapers with 100 percent separation. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of discoloration/toning. $25. |
| 193818 WOLF, Reinhart & Angela Terzani. JAPAN: The Beauty of Food. NY: Rizzoli, 1987. Hardcover in Slipcase. Photos. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Slight wear to slipcase, especially at corners. ISBN: 084780867x $40. |
| 195381 WOLFE, Art and Brenda Peterson. PACIFIC NORTHWEST: Land of Light and Water. Seattle: Sasquatch, 1998. 159 pp. First edition, first printing. Oversize trade paperback. Signed by the Photographer. Illustrated with full color photographs. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight but has very light scuffing and wear. ISBN: 1570611505 $19.95. |
| 198515 WOLFE, Art with text by Michael Lanza. SEVEN SUMMITS: The High Peaks of the Northwest. Sasquatch Books, 2005. 143 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Signed by the Author . Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 157061475X $25. |
| 195973 WOODCOCK, George. A PICTURE HISTORY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. Edmonton: Hurtig, 1980. 240 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Sunning along spine. ISBN: 0888301855 $14.95. |
| 184004 Woods, Willis F. and Paul Macapia. LEWIS AND CLARK'S AMERICA: A Voyage of Discovery and A Contemporary Photo Essay. (Two volumes). Seattle Art Museum, 1976. 95 and 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. 2 Volumes in a slipcase. Volume 1 is Near Fine but for tiny stains rear cover, 5 thumb smudges on the foredge. Volume 2 is Fine. Slipcase is Very Good, with name inked on one corner, tiny wear through and edgewear / peeling at rear edge, light soil. $6.95. Catalog from the Seattle Art Museum, A showing July 15-September 26, 1976. Contents: [1] A voyage of discovery. [2] A contemporary photo essay, photos by Paul Macapia, journal and sketches by Mary E. Macapia. |
| 190347 WU, Tony. PURE PICTORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY. Taipei: Tony Wu, 1978. 159 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with dozens of color & black & white photography. Signed by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for wear along edges. Inch tear in upper left corner. In protective glassine. $47. Text in Chinese & English. |
| 194147 YAPP, Nick. THE HULTON GETTY PICTURE COLLECTION: THE GERMAN MILLENNIUM: 1000 Remarkable Years of Incident and Achievement. Koln: Konemann, 2000. 831 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w photos. Index. Fine. ISBN: 3829060130 $9.95. |
| 193201 YOHALEM, Betty. I REMEMBER... (Stories and Pictures of El Dorado County Pioneer Families). Placerville: El Dorado Chamber of Commerce, 1977. 236 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good+ / G. Light edge and corner wear. Slight discoloration of text-edges. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear; one-inch closed tear on upper edge of front panel; water stain and text distortion length of spine panel - in protective glassine. $50. |
| 186123 YOORS, Jan. THE GYPSIES OF SPAIN. NY: Macmillan, 1974. 143 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos by Andre A. Lopez. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Minuscule errant ink spot top. Jacket is bright and clean but with short tear bottom front with attendant crease, fairly small tear top front edge, 3 tiny tears head of spine, vertical crease front flap. Now in a mylar protector. ISBN: B000MXKMJO $35. |
| 182946 YOUNG, Nancy Foon and Judy R. Parrish (eds.). MONTAGE: An Ethnic History of Women in Hawaii. Honolulu: University of Hawaii / State Commission on the Status of Women, 1977. 111 pages. Large Trade paperback, illustrated black wraps. Photos. Very Good. Light extremity wear, tiny tear bottom front corner. Text pages clean, bright throughout. ISBN: B000BYSUYI $8.95. |
| 195558 ZAKIA, Richard. PERCEPTION AND PHOTOGRAPHY. NY: Light Impressions, 1979. 159 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photography. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Gift inscription on front end page. ISBN: 0879920157 $9.95. |
| 192396 ZUCKERMAN, Jim. THE PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER'S GUIDE TO SHOOTING AND SELLING NATURE AND WILDLIFE PHOTOS. Cincinnati: Writer's Digest, 1996. 134 pp. Later printing. Profuse color photos. Appendix, index. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Lower left corner of back cover creased. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0898794609 $11.95. |