

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 195929 [No author listed]. LIFE: Create Your Own Adventure. NY: Vantage, 1995. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0533112524 $14.95. |
| 189511 A COLLECTION OF MANY POETS. POEMS FOR A NEW DECADE. Norman: Poetry Around, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Compiled from a Poetry Contest in Norman. Near Fine. Bright & glossy. $14.95. |
| 189519 A COLLECTION OF MANY POETS. POEMS FOR A NEW DECADE. Norman: Poetry Around, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Compiled from a Poetry Contest in Norman. Near Fine. Bright & glossy. $14.95. |
| 184095 ABBEY, Ed. EARTH APPLES (Pommes De Terre): The Poetry of Edward Abbey. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Edited introduced by David Petersen, illustrated by Michael McCurdy. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0312112653 $10.95. Poems from the anarchist Earth First!er. 'The only collection of Edward Abbey's poetry that has ever been or will ever be published.' 'This collection of poetry carries Abbey's voice, his eye for significant detail, his humor, his lust for life, and his anger at all who would destroy or succumb.' - Leonard Bird. |
| 187364 ABBOTT, Keith and Opal Nations. RED LETTUCE. Fremont: The Fault, 1974. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. Cover rear has three tiny stains, light soiling. $14.95. Poems by Abbott, drawings by Nations...two crazies collaborate. |
| 191691 ABEE, Steve. THE BUS: Cosmic Ejaculations of the Daily Mind in Transit. LA: Phony Lid, 2001. 183 pages. 1st edition. Small blue trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1930935196 $9.95. |
| 189615 ABOUL-ELA, Hosam et al. ANALECTA: Number Eight. Austin: University of Texas, 1982. 50 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling around edges. $14.95. |
| 195698 ADAMS, F.C. [Fred Calvin]. A BACWYN'S DOZEN. F.C. Adams, 1974. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Softcover. Illustrated with black and white ink drawings. Near Fine. Book is clean but for light stain to bottom corner of back cover. $14.95. |
| 179265 AIKEN, Conrad. USHANT: An Essay. Duell, Sloan, & Pearce/Little, Brown, 1952. 365 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foredge and dustjacket spine/extremities are tanned, with bit of fading to the title on the jacket spine. Near Fine- to Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. $9.95. An autobiographical narrative. Only 7500 copies were printed. |
| 180841 AIKEN, Conrad. THE KID. NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1947. 32 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Notes. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. 3 small pieces missing, 2 along the edges, 1 from the spine, tiny chips along the edge. $21. |
| 182253 AIKEN, Conrad. THE SOLDIER: A Poem. Norfolk: New Directions, 1944. 32 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Good+ in Fair dustjacket in protective mylar. DJ in good shape except for thin section is missing on spine and soiling around edges. $12.95. |
| 195658 AIKEN, Conrad. PRIAPUS AND THE POOL and Other Poems. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1925. 151 pp. Hardback. Very good-. Blue-grey cloth with paper label pasted to spine. Former owner's name; review glued to rear endpaper. Foxing to endpapers; some spotting throughout. No mustiness. $14.95. |
| 195659 AIKEN, Conrad. THE PILGRIMAGE OF FESTUS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. 75 pp. Hardback. Very Good-. Patterned boards with orange paper label. Some rubbing to extremities with board corners worn; former owner's name. $19.95. |
| 189706 ALEXANDER, Charles. TO TURN OVER. Madison: Pared So Thin, 1979. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 25. Thin chapbook. Numbered 10 of 25. Very Good. Light soiling along spine. Small droplet sized grease stain on rear panel. $40. |
| 183065 ALGARIN, Miguel and Bob Holman (eds.). ALOUD: Voices from the Nuyorican Poets Cafe. NY: Henry Holt/Owl Books, 1994. 514 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Tiny spot foredge, spine not creased. ISBN: 0805032576 $8.95. Anthology of slam poetry, 1994 American Book Award Winner. Edwin Torres, Wanda Coleman, Martin Espada, and Ntozake Shange are just a few of the luminaries in this massive collection of rap poems. |
| 182458 ALIESAN, Jody. DESIRE: Poems 1978-1982. Port Townsend: Empty Bowl, 1985. 73 pages. Trade paperback. Short author inscription (to no one), 'From one NARAL supporter to another', and 'Signed by the Author', dated November 1986. Very Good. Clean tight copy with light cover wear. ISBN: 0912887117 $11.95. |
| 182459 ALIESAN, Jody. GRIEF SWEAT. Seattle: Broken Moon Press 1991. 79 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0913089192 $5.95. |
| 185864 ALIGHIERI, Dante. PURGATORIO. Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. xxix+359 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardback. Translated from the Italian, with a Foreword, by W.S. Merwin. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Quite tight, unread. ISBN: 0375409211 $19.95. Dual language, original Italian and English translation on facing pages. |
| 192352 ALIGHIERI, Dante. THE VISION OF DANTE ALIGHIERI. London: Oxford, 1916. 578 pp. First thus. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. 109 b/w illustrations by John Flaxman. Notes. Index. Translated from the Italian by Henry Francis Cary. Fair. No Dj. Backstrip with a 2-inch along edge at top of spine, and 1-inch square cut out of backstrip where once was a call number. Edge and corner wear. Fraying at either end of spine. Front hinge with 100 percent separation of paper. Ex-library with pocket, discard and property stamps, etc. $19.95. |
| 178105 ALLEY, Rewi. JOURNEY TO OUTER MONGOLIA: A Diary with Poems. Christchurch, New Zealand: The Caxton Press, 1957. 72 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Photos. Preface by H. Winston Rhodes. Tiny ink number front cover, light sunning along the cover spine, Very Good+. $14.95. By this veteran New Zealand (1897-1987) poet and Communist China sympathizer who now has a school and a park named after him. |
| 178075 ALLMAN, John. CURVE AWAY FROM STILLNESS: Science Poems. New Directions, 1989. 83 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Unread, close to Fine. ISBN: 0811210812 $2.95. |
| 183717 ALTA. NO VISIBLE MEANS OF SUPPORT. San Lorenzo: Shameless Hussy Press, 1971. 71 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, red illustrated wraps. Photos. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 184417 ALTA. POEMS AND PROSE. Volume 1, Number 1. Pittsburgh: Know, Inc., no date. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, purple illustrated covers. Near Fine-. Faintly faded along the spine. Light bump top front corner. Three tiny bookstore stamps from a Seattle women's bookstore, one top front cover corner, two on the first page. $22. Poems by Alta, 'chosen by Anne ... selected and printed by the Know collective'. This appears to have been the one and only issue of a projected series from this women's collective. |
| 189643 AMICO, Hope & Mike Ferguson. THE SUN SETS ORANGE ON EVERY GAS STATION IN NORTH CAROLINA. Dover: Uri Never Lived in Boston Publicaitons, 1998. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook bound with thread. Text by Hope Amico. Illustrations by Mike Ferguson. Near Fine. Light soiling along spine. $6.95. |
| 197668 AMSBARY, William Bruce. M'SIEU ROBIN: Lyrics and Legends of Jean Baptiste and His Friends. Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1925. 110 pp. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Signed by the Author with inscription. Very Good. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Small gold star pasted on spine. $14.95. French Canadian dialect. |
| 178076 ANANIA, Michael. THE COLOR OF DUST. Chicago: Swallow Press, 1970. 70 pages. Printing not indicated. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owner's name front endpaper. Cover heavily scuffed, price blocked. ISBN: 0804000492 $1.95. The author's first book. Originally published in an edition of 1500 copies. |
| 189614 ANDERSON, Erland. SEARCHING FOR MODESTO. Talent: Talent House, 1993. 75 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling & browning around edges of cover. $9.95. |
| 180918 ANDERSON, Hopeton A.N. BACK MOUNT. Montreal: Mondiale, 1975. 35 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 189924 ANDERSON, Michael (editor). THE PAWN REVIEW: Vol. I, No.2, July, 1976. Dallas: Pawn Review, 1976. 84 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine $13.95. |
| 184141 ANGELOU, Maya. I SHALL NOT BE MOVED. NY: Random House, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Tight, appears unread. ISBN: 0394586182 $7.95. |
| 182479 ANGLESEY, Zoe (ed.). WORD UP! Hope for Youth Poetry. Seattle: El Centro De La Raza, 1992. 123 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight copy with light wear at the cover corners. ISBN: 0963327518 $6.95. |
| 192194 ANTHOLOGY. Five Fingers Review. MAPPING CODES: A Collection of New Writing from Moscow to San Francisco. San Francisco: Five Fingers Review, 1990. 278 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is tight and clean but for general wear around edges. $9.95. |
| 193782 ANTIN, David. TALKING AT THE BOUNDARIES. NY: New Directions, 1976. 267 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges w/a bit of yellowing. ISBN: 0811205592 $9.95. |
| 189779 ANTLER, Charles Bukowski, Huffstickler, Kesler, Knight, Lifshin, Miller, Mitchell, Rawley, Wallace et al. THE OLYMPIA REVIEW OR #1: Barrier Free Writing for the 90's. Olympia: Olympia Review, 1994. 64 pages. Limited edition. Thin trade paperback. #268 of 750. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $21. |
| 179654 APATOVSKY, Patricia. ASLEEP ON THE WRONG STONES. NY: The Bow & Arrow Press, 1982. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn in stiff illustrated wrappers. Limited edition, 1 of 120 copies hand printed on Ragston papers, 'Signed by the Author', and numbered. This is copy #40. Light fading along the Wraps spine, otherwise Fine in Near Fine. $9.95. Twelve poems with a title poem. |
| 188258 ARANCIBIA, Adrian. ATACAMA POEMS. San Diego City Works Press, 2007. 91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . New. ISBN: 0976580179 $7.95. By a cofounder of the Taco Shop Poets. |
| 188259 ARANCIBIA, Adrian. ATACAMA POEMS. San Diego City Works Press, 2007. 91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . New. ISBN: 0976580179 $7.95. By a cofounder of the Taco Shop Poets. |
| 189980 ARIDJIS, Homero. EXALTATION OF LIGHT. Brockport: BOA Editions, 1981. 159 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Bilingual text edited & translated by Eliot Weinberger. Very Good. Covers well-rubbed. Sm. remainder mark on lower text-edge. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0918526299 $15.95. |
| 189981 ARIDJIS, Homero. EXALTATION OF LIGHT. Brockport: BOA Editions, 1981. 159 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Bilingual text edited & translated by Eliot Weinberger. Very Good-. Covers well-rubbed. Sm. remainder mark on lower text-edge. Minor edge & corner wear. Copy w/a slight bow. ISBN: 0918526299 $10.95. |
| 184049 ARKHANGELSKY, A. [Aleksandr; Alexander]. ON Babel, Gladkov, Zharov, Zorich, Zoshchenko, Inber, Klychkov, the Peasant Poet, Lugovskoy, Nikiforov, Olesha, Oreshin, Romanov, Radimov, Svetlov, Selvinsky, Tretyakov, Utkin, Shklovsky: Parodies. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1976. 72 pages. Large Trade paperback, 8« x 11 inches. Illustrations by m. KUpriyanov, p. KRYlov, NIK. Sokolov. Glossary. Translated, with a preface, by Ray J. Parrott, Jr. Very Good. Light cover soil, small stain top corner of the text pages throughout, with no ill effect other than the discoloring, and not affecting the type or illustrations (book has large, lavish margins). ISBN: 0877450676 $71. Parodies by Arkhangelsky, a facsimile of the Original Russian Edition of 1930 with Complete Translations in English. Originally published in Russian in a hardcover edition of 5,000 copies. |
| 190600 ARNOLD, Edwin. THE LIGHT OF ASIA. Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1890. 309 pages. Hardcover. Clothbound with gilt lettering & gilt top page edges. Good+ but for sunning on spine. $25. |
| 182788 ARNOLD, Karen L. (ed.). [William Stafford, Charles Plymell, Reed Whittemore]. MONTPELIER PLUS 4, 1980-1984. Montpelier: Montpelier Cultural Arts Center, 1984. 86 pages. Trade paperback, beige illustrated wraps. Fine-. $13.95. Established and emerging poets collected, based on those reading at the Montpelier Cultural Arts Center over a four year span. Includes William Stafford, Charles Plymell, Reed Whittemore, Sheri Cohen, Michael Waters, Mary Swope, Susan Sonde, and many many more. Very scarce. |
| 192674 ARNOLD, Matthew. THYRSIS: A Monody; and the Scholar-Gipsy. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1910. 31 pp. First thus. Letterpress chapbook with stitched binding. G+. Medium edge wear. Half-inch tear at base of spine. General corner wear. Quarter-inch stain on back cover. $18.95. |
| 189746 ARTAUD, Antonin, Translated by Clayton Eshleman & Norman Glass. SPARROW 34: To Have Done with the Judgement of God. LA: Black Sparrow, 1975. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for yellowing around edges. Pretty heavy browning on upper edge. Drip stain on front panel. $14.95. |
| 182937 ARTAUD, Antonin. ARTAUD ANTHOLOGY. SF: City Lights Books, 1965. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Edited by Jack Hirschman. Very Good+. Shelfwear at the corners. No spine creases. ISBN: 0872860000 $6.95. Artaud demands 'A THEATRE IN WHICH THE ACTORS ARE LIKE VICTIMS BURNING AT THE STAKE, SIGNALLING THROUGH THE FLAMES.' Artaud was a playwright, poet, essayist, actor, director, madman. Artaud on the occult, magic, theater, mind and body, the cosmos, rebellion, and revolution in its deepest sense. |
| 189744 ARTAUD, Antonin. HERE THEN THE QUESTION. Filthy Thumb, 1968. 22 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling. $40. |
| 191893 ASHTON, Dore, Editor (Louise Bogan, Octavio Paz, W. S. Merwin, Theodore Roethke, Richard Wilbur, et al). POETS & THE PAST: An Anthology of Poems, & Objects of Art of the Pre-Columbian Past. NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1959. 63 pp. First edition, limited to 1500 copies. Hardcover. Profuse b/w plates. Notes. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some tiny specks on cloth along spine. Upper text-edge with a bit of foxing. DJ: with light to medium edge & corner wear; rubbing; & some discoloration to flaps & rear panel - in protective glassine. $22. |
| 190601 ATWOOD, Margaret & Charles Pachter. THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE. NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. Not paginated. 1st edition thus. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Fine (but for two tiny water spots fore edge of the cover?) in a Very Good+ slip case. ISBN: 0395880432 $19.95. Reproduction of the 1980 hand-printed limited edition (120 numbered copies), introduced by Charles Pachter & a foreword by David Staines. |
| 190315 ATWOOD, Margaret. MURDER IN THE DARK: Short Fictions & Prose Poems. Toronto: Coach House, 1983. 62 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some very light creasing along hinge of front cover. ISBN: 0889102589 $20. |
| 191518 ATWOOD, Margaret. MURDER IN THE DARK: Short Fictions and Prose Poems. Toronto: Coach House, 1983. 62 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0889102589 $14.95. |
| 183223 AUDEN, W. H. THANK YOU, FOG: Last Poems. London: Faber and Faber, 1974. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Clean and bright throughout, a lovely copy. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0571106773 $21.95. Collected by Auden before his death, published posthumously. |
| 184880 AUDEN, W. H. TELL ME THE TRUTH ABOUT LOVE. Vintage, 1994. Not paginated [35] pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, french-fold covers. Paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Just the faintest of soil on cover, bright lovely booklet. Gift quality. ISBN: 0679757821 $11.95. 10 love poems. |
| 194114 AUDEN, W. H. THE ENCHAFED FLOOD; or The Romantic Iconography of the Sea. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1979. 151 pp. Hardback. Very Good blue cloth in nicked dust jacket; half-inch closed tear to front of DJ. Else very good. ISBN: 0813908272 $29.95. From Auden's 1949 Page-Barbour Lectures. From Wordsworth to an examination of the sea and the desert imagery of other poets and in the Bible, drawing on Coleridge, Baudelaire, Rimbaud, Tennyson, Dante and others. His discussion of the psychology of poetic experience and the complex Ishmael-Don Quixote hero evolves from his complex analysis of the symbolism of Moby Dick. |
| 190018 AUSLANDER, Joseph. THE UNCONQUERABLES: Salutes to the Undying Spirit of the Nazi-Occupied Countries. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1943. 59 pages. Hardcover. Second printing. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Very Good in Good dust jacket - d.j. edges are worn with several small tears & chips, price has been scratched off. In protective glassine. $26. |
| 192922 AUSLANDER, Joseph. NO TRAVELLER RETURNS: A Book of Poems. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1935. 117 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good. Light shelfwear; board corners slightly bumped. ISBN: B0006CVYH0 $8.95. |
| 189596 AVERILL, Diane. TURTLE SKY. Portland: 26 Books, ND. Unpaginated. 1st edition of 200 signed copies. Chapbook. Book #200 of 200. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light yellowing near spine. $7.95. |
| 189604 AVERILL, Diane. TURTLE SKY. Portland: 26 Books, ND. Unpaginated. 1st edition of 200 signed copies. Chapbook. Book #155 of 200. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light yellowing near spine. $7.95. |
| 189796 BACHAR, Greg. 47 POEMS. Rowhouse, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Inlaid piece of paper from author. Fine-. $12. |
| 184817 BAGDONAS, Brian. THE BOWEN STREET POEMS. Dayton: self published(?), no date [circa 1992]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. $7.95. |
| 190170 BAGG, Robert. MADONNA OF THE CELLO. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1961. 88 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. Covers toned front & back. $12. |
| 189573 BAIRD, J. L. & KANE, John R.; translators. ROSSIGNOL: An Edition & Translation. Kent: Kent State University, 1978. 93 pages. Hardcover. With an Introductory Essay on the Nightgale Tradition by J. L. Baird. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - a cigarette burn to price-clipped d.j. & front board. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0873382110 $20. |
| 189780 BAISDEN, Gregory Scott. YOUR SILENCE BETRAYS YOU. Seattle: Quixotica Press, 1996. 42 pages. Final Printing. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 189610 BALINT, Anna. OUT OF THE BOX. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1991. 81 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 189713 BALINT, Anna. OUT OF THE BOX. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1991. 83 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light yellowing on upper edge. $7.95. |
| 193411 BALINT, Anna. OUT OF THE BOX. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1991. 83 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Faint yellowing along the spine. $8.95. |
| 190404 BALLARD, J.G., Robert Fitzgerald, Larry Woiwode, Andy Warhol & Gjertrud Schnackenberg. THE PARIS REVIEW: Number 94, Winter 1984. NY: Eastern News, 1984. 203 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Illustrated with drawings & pictures. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+ but for slight spine creases. $7.95. |
| 186030 BANSEMER, Helen. RUMPLEDBUTSTILLSKIN. Poems. North Adelaide, Australia: Chaotic Press, no date [1974]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine-. Fading along the spine, light crease rear cover. $20. |
| 182233 BARACKS, Barbara. NO SLEEP: Tuumba 11 Series 2. Berkeley: Tuumba, 1977. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin stapled paperback. Near Fine in protective plastic. $12.95. |
| 182195 BARANSKI, Johnny. THE DAWN OF WAR. Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1970. 42 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Light scuffing to edges and rear panel. ISBN: B0006D09H0 $14.95. Anti-Vietnam War poetry, religious in nature. Quite scarce. |
| 180766 BARCLAY, David. THE BARNHOUSE. Toad Press, 1970. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Presumably Signed by the Author (Inscribed 'To Karen from David July - 1971). Very Good+. Light yellowing around edges and small damp stains front panel. $7.95. |
| 177708 BARKER, George. SACRED AND SECULAR ELEGIES. [Poets of the Year]. Norfolk: New Directions, 1943. Not paginated [26]p. 1st wraps edition. Stiff stapled softcover in printed self wrapping dustjacket. A volume in The Poets of the Year series. Name front endpaper. Pencil marginalia scattered throughout. Dust wrapper is separated at the spine fold. A Good reading copy. ISBN: B000FQ2P5W $6.95. Common wraps edition, there being only 50-100 hardbound copies printed. This series was issued monthly, printed at different presses. Designed and printed by Carl P. Rollins at the Yale University Press. |
| 189897 BARKER, George. SACRED AND SECULAR ELEGIES. Norfolk: New Directions, 1943. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 179920 BARLOW, Sumner. IN OTHER WORDS: A Variety of Verse: Comment, Environment, Confession, Whimsey. Doylestown: Charles Ingerman at the Quixott Press, 1976. Not paginated. Stapled paperback CHAPBOOK. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Small gift inscription front endpaper, Near Fine. $11.95. Printed from handset type, on a Chandler and Price letterpress. |
| 189986 BARNIDGE, Mary Shen. PIANO PLAYER AT THE DIONYSIA. Chicago: Thomson Hill, 1984. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. Couple small cross-creases toward middle of spine. Slight splaying of covers. ISBN: 091473900X $13.95. |
| 190159 BARON, Mary. LETTERS FOR THE NEW ENGLAND DEAD. Boston: David Godine, 1974. 32 pp. First edition. Printed paper boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Letter press production. Very Good. Minor corner wear. Small scrape along upper edge of back cover. Sm. amount of discoloration along inside hinges. ISBN: 0879230835 $14.95. |
| 187157 BARRETT, Karen. SOMEDAY I WILL REWRITE YOU. Annapolis: Unicorn Press, 1978. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Numbered, #205 in a printing of 500. Fine. $18. |
| 188512 BARRON, Jeannette Montgomery (photos), & Jorie Graham (poetry). PHOTOGRAPHS & POEMS. NY: Scalo, 1998. 116p. 1st edition. Very Good plus. Dj in protective glassine. Small remainder mark on bottom page edges. ISBN: 3931141624 $14.95. Photos in this collection tend to eclipse the poetry, though undeservedly so. |
| 182144 BARRY, Jan. PEACE IS OUR PROFESSION: Poems and Passages of War Protest. Montclair: East River Anthology, 1981. 294 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0917238036 $23. |
| 192610 BASSETT, Lee. THE POEMS OF LEE BASSETT, 1973-2000. Yakima: Blue Begonia, 1999. 195 pages. Black trade paperback. Drawings by Ed Cain. Near Fine. ISBN: 0911287345 $8.95. |
| 196978 BASSETT, Lee. THE LONESOME BEAUTY OF THE MOMENT. Yakima, Washington: Blue Begonia Press, 1991. 71 pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Price sticker still on back cover. ISBN: 0911287140 $9.95. |
| 178073 BASTING, Alan. SINGING FROM THE ABDOMEN. Cincinnati: Stone-Marrow Press, 1976. 42 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Printed in an edition of 500. Near Fine. ISBN: 0685792811 $7.95. |
| 184889 BAUDELAIRE, Charles. THE FLOWERS OF EVIL. NY: New Directions, 1946. Not paginated (about 114). 1st printing / edition thus. Small Hardback, dark reddish brown cloth with black spine lettering. Bibliographical note. Translated from the French by Geoffrey Wagner. Introduction by Enid Starkie. A volume in the 'New Classics' series. Very Good. Name penciled on front end paper. 4 pages of the intro have some light neat pencil underlining. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0811211177 $13.95. Dual language, poems in French and English on facing pages. |
| 189630 BAXTER, Bart. DRIVING WRONG: Poems. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1992. 71 pages. 2nd printing. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Beginning to yellow on bottom. ISBN: 188142300X $8.95. |
| 191315 BAXTER, Bart. THE MAN WITH ST. VITUS' DANCE (with CD). Seattle: Floating Bridge, 1999. 44 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Includes a CD. Limited edition. Number 291 of 500. Fine. ISBN: 0964719991 $9.95. |
| 191316 BAXTER, Bart. SONNETS FROM THE MARE IMBRIUM. Seattle: Floating Bridge, 1999. 31 pages. 1st edition. Limited edition. Small trade paperback. No. 371 of 400. Fine. ISBN: 0964719975 $9.95. |
| 191317 BAXTER, Bart. DRIVING WRONG: Poems. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1992. 71 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 188142300X $9.95. |
| 189634 BAXTER, Bertolino, Cavasos, Clark, et al. THE GOD ISSUE. Seattle: Seattle Writer's Guild, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Fading along spine & top. $9.95. |
| 189749 BEAN, Stephen. THE FIVE-YEAR-OLD VOYAGE. Bellingham: Goliards Press, 1970. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Illustrated with many drawings. Very Good+. Soiling & yellowing on cover. $25. |
| 183009 BEARDEN, David Omer. REDRESS: Strange Poems. Seattle: A Rosace Publication, 1983. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, cream illustrated wraps. Photo. Near Fine-. Two tiny staple holes rear cover. $9.95. |
| 184165 BEARDEN, David Omer. SO LONG A THE FAIR and Down at the Palomino Club and Other Poems. no place [Seattle?]: A Rosace Publication, 1976. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: B000J0PIEO $8.95. Includes poetry and song lyrics. |
| 184392 BEARDEN, David Omer. THE ROSACE IN A STAR CHAMBER. Seattle: A Rosace Publication, no date [circa 1983?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, white illustrated cover. Photos. Very Good+. Light cover soil. $7.95. |
| 196165 BEASLEY, Bruce. LORD BRAIN: Poems by Bruce Beasley. Athens: University of Georgia, 2005. 95 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0820327301 $7.95. |
| 182294 BECK, Art. THE DISCOVERY OF MUSIC. [Vagabond Chapbook #9]. Ellensberg: Vagabond Press, 1977. Not paginated (36 pages). 1st edition. Stapled paperback chap book, red printed covers. Vagabond Chapbook #9. Near Fine. Tiny nick head of spine. ISBN: 0912824182 $7.95. San Francisco poet, his second book. |
| 178452 BEECHER, John. HEAR THE WIND BLOW! Poems of Protest and Prophecy. NY: International Publishers, 1968. 189 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Frontis. Very Good+. Very Good dustjacket lightly soiled, price blocked, tiny tears head of dustjacket spine and rear. ISBN: B0006BVWQ4 $12.95. |
| 178453 BEECHER, John. REPORT TO THE STOCKHOLDERS AND OTHER POEMS. NY: MR Press, 1962. 81 pages. 1st trade edition. Hardback. Brown cloth with publisher's author/title labels on spine and front panel. Frontis illustration. Owner name front endpaper, light edgewear. Near Fine. Without dustjacket. ISBN: 0917702085 $7.95. The photo offset reproduction of the original handset first edition which was limited to 300 copies. |
| 198580 BEECHER, John. REPORT TO THE STOCKHOLDERS AND OTHER POEMS. Red Mountain Editions, 1962. 81 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Gift inscription by author. Very Good in Good dustjacket. DJ is yellowing and has light wear around edges. Book itself has light wear on bottom and top edge but overall is tight and clean. No names or marks. $14.95. |
| 190177 BEINING, Guy R. CARVED EROSION. Seattle: Elbow Press, 1995. 48 pp. First edition, limited to 175 copies. Pages printed & numbered on one side only. Very Good+. Sm. amount of discoloration about spine area. Minor edge & corner wear. Covers with some very light soiling. $25. |
| 196864 BEIRDNEAUX, Myrtle Titus. HEART MELODIES. Seattle, Washington: The Pisgah Publishing Co, [1927?]. 81 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good.Covers lightly soiled. Gutters, both front and back, soiled at three places, probably from where the staples in the binding began to corrode. Gift inscription inside of front board from Christmas day of 1927. $200. |
| 191122 BELIEU, Erin. INFANTA. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1995. 73 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1556591012 $7.95. |
| 188416 BELITT, Ben. ADAM'S DREAM: A Preface to Translation. Grove Press, 1978. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Select Bibliography of Belitt's translations. Very Good. Some spine sunning, bit of wear bottom front cover corner, felt-tip mark bottom text block at the spine. Internally tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394170660 $2.95. |
| 191117 BELLEN, Martine. THE VULNERABILITY OF ORDER. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 2001. 118 pp. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556591578 $7.95. |
| 193409 BENNET, John (ed). VAGABOND 26: The Vagabond Anthology. Ellensburg: Vagabond, 1977. 88 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Photos. Very Good-. A few interior pages have minor damp pucker. ISBN: 0912824115 $23. |
| 189934 BENNET, John (editor). VAGABOND 26: The Vagabond Anthology. Ellensburg: Vagabond, 1977. 88 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0912824115 $29. |
| 193408 BENNET, John (editor). VAGABOND 26: The Vagabond Anthology. Ellensburg: Vagabond, 1977. 88 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. ISBN: 0912824115 $28. |
| 182956 BENNETT, John (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Lyn Lifshin, John Thomas, Ronald Koertge, Joel Deutsch, Ann Menenbroker]. SIX POETS. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1979. 68 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Black and white drawings by Charles Bukowski inside and back cover. Front cover design by Cindy Bennett. Very Good. Two light corner bumps, light soil and tiny tear bottom front cover, couple heavier soil spots rear cover. Text pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0912824212 $10.95. |
| 178591 BENTLEY, Beth. FIELD OF SNOW. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1973. Not paginated [about 20 pages]. Stapled paperback. Interior pages clean and bright. Cover edges faded all around, Very Good. $6.95. Scarce. |
| 189752 BENTLEY, Beth. FIELD OF SNOW. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1973. 10 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Near Fine but for yellowing along spine. $23. |
| 189344 BENTLEY, Nelson, with Carolyn Kizer & Richard Hugo, Editors [Richard Lattimore, Wm. Stafford, Philip Larkin, Richard Eberhart, James Wright, Kenneth O. Hanson, et al]. POETRY NORTHWEST #1. Seattle: University of Washington, 1959. 31 pp. Staple paperback. G+. Cross-creases on spine. Edge & corner wear. Inked notes on last few pages. One editor's name blacked out. Covers with light soiling. $24.95. Cover by Mark Tobey. |
| 184387 BENTLEY, Sean. OTTO DWELLS ON AN UNPLEASANT SUBJECT. Seattle: Seal Press, 1976. 1st printing / edition. 1 of a limited edition of 100 copies. Softcover, brown covers with silk screen photo illustration and lettering. Text pages consist of 4 fold-out panels printed one side. Near Fine. Light corner bumps. $21. |
| 184395 BENTLEY, Sean. INTO THE BRIGHT OASIS: The Green Knight Reason. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1977. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. 1 of a limited edition of 250 copies. Sewn softcover, olive green covers with printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated, with calligraphic titles by Katy Callaghan. Near Fine. Spine faintly faded, small light bump cover fore-edge. ISBN: 0918116015 $10.95. Seattle poet, Bentley's first book. |
| 177697 BENVENISTE, Asa. [David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, eds.]. COUNT THREE. [Maya Quarto Two]. San Francisco: David Meltzer & Jack Shoemaker, 1969. 1st edition. Large stitched chapbook. 1 of 250 copies printed by Clifford Burke at the Cranium Press (in addition to 50 signed copies). Faint sunning along spine edge, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CR4PQ $11.95. A volume in the 'Maya Quartos' series, edited and published by David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, 250 copies of each printed by Clifford Burke at Cranium Press, 1969-1971, on Curtis papers, from a run of 300 copies. The complete set comprised of 12 separate publications, each 10x8, stitched into wrappers of various colors, with paper cover labels (a 13th quarto was limited to 50 copies, not being included in the regular edition of 250). |
| 189931 BERG, Ken, Ralph Cheadle, Philip DeLong, Jody Greenman, Pam Ingham, Melissa Johnson, Linda Hyde, Sue Silver, & Audrey Smith. THE ROCK: 1975-1976. The Rock, 1976. 33 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for soiling along spine. $11.95. |
| 191914 BERNSTEIN, Steven Jesse. I AM SECRETLY AN IMPORTANT MAN. [Seattle]: Zero Hour, 1996. xxxiv+132 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 'First Printing, First Edition, February 1996'. Photos. Foreword by Grant Alden. Edited by Jim Jones and Deran Ludd. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0963859412 $30. |
| 197745 BERNSTEIN, Steven Jesse. STRIP POKER. New York: Blockophobic Press, 1991. 1st and only edition. One continuous strip of paper inside of a wine bottle (see notes). Fine. Bottle unopened. $275. In 1991, the specialty artists book press, Blockophobic Press, run by Alexander S. C. Rower (grandson of Alexander Calder and Director of the Calder Foundation), collaborated with Jesse to publish a limited edition artist 'book' of 200 copies of Jesse's poem 'Strip Poker' in a bottle. Glass 'wine bottles' to be exact, with labels designed by Alexander S. C. Rower to look like traditional French wine bottles. Jesse's poem was printed on one continuous strip of paper and sealed in these specially designed/decorated bottles. Now there are a few of the remaining Strip Poker in a bottle artist books being sold. With each copy of Strip Poker in a bottle will a copy of the full text of the poem. There is some variation in the color of the bottles, and the capsules (the seal on the bottle top). Copies of STRIP POKER are held in the Special Poetry Collection of the University of Rhode Island Library and the Special Books Collection of the University of Washington Library. And as a taste of what's inside here are two brief excerpts from the long poem. From the opening of the poem Strip Poker: 'DEUCES ROLLED LIKE CANNONBALL TAPE PEELING HER NAKED BEHIND LIKE A PEACH ON THE SINK ROOM TABLE ATMOSPHERE OF BLEACH AND AGITATED STEAM. THERE IS STRIP POKER AND STRIP POKER - YOU GET NAKED AND THEN YOU GET MORE NAKED..' and from the middle of the poem: 'SO WE GOT BUSTED IN THE LAUNDRY PLAYING STRIP POKER. THAT WAS IN YOUR OUTLAW DAYS. YOU WERE SO BEAUTIFUL WHEN YOU WERE A CRIME.' (The poem was written by Jesse in all caps.) Vintage Bernstein, n'est-ce pas?. |
| 178668 BERRIGAN, Daniel and Robert Coles. THE GEOGRAPHY OF FAITH: Conversations When Underground. Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very tiny closed dustjacket tear, otherwise a nice Near Fine copy in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 080700538X $8.95. Berrigan-Coles converations while Berrigan was underground for antiwar vandalism and being a freethinking nemesis to the administration, cops and Pentagon gungho hawks staring down a tunnel where the light was going out, at certain defeat by a bunch of peasants and long-hair wimps. |
| 194884 BERRIGAN, Daniel and Thomas Lewis. TRIAL POEMS: a poet, a painter - A facsimile edition of their prison art. Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. Unpaginated. Large Hardback. Illustrations. Very Good in Near Fine laminated dust jacket. DJ is taped to itself at top and bottom edges around boards. ISBN: 0807066664 $200. Beautiful book. Original poems by Berrigan handwritten over drawings by Lewis. |
| 178669 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NIGHT FLIGHT TO HANOI: War Diary with 11 Poems. NY: Perennial Library, 1971. 140 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DO5X8 $3.95. Diary of his journey to Hanoi to aid in release of three fliers, and reflections about America's sordid role in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 178670 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NIGHT FLIGHT TO HANOI: War Diary with 11 Poems. NY: Perennial Library, 1971. 140 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DO5X8 $1.95. Diary of his journey to Hanoi to aid in release of three fliers, and reflections about America's sordid role in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 181451 BERRIGAN, Daniel. ENCOUNTERS. NY: World, 1960. 76 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. $10.95. By the Lamont Poetry Award Winner, his second book of poetry. Berrigan was a Catholic priest and an important antiwar militant during the Vietnam War years. No stranger he to jail cells for his activities. |
| 183753 BERRIGAN, Daniel. HOMAGE TO GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS. Baltimore: Fortkamp Publishing, 1993. 59 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny horizontal spine crack. ISBN: 1879175134 $23. |
| 190790 BERRIGAN, Daniel. DANIEL BERRIGAN: Poetry, Drama, Prose. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1988. xxix+352 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Edited with an introduction by Michael True. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0883444445 $30. |
| 178430 BERRY, D.C. SAIGON CEMETERY. Athens: University of Georgia, 1972. ix,50 pages. Small hardback. Gilt-stamped spine, navy blue cloth over grey boards. Introduction by George Garrett. Close to Fine in original acetate which is heavily rubbed, with publisher's promotional card laid in. ISBN: 0820302740 $45. Scarce book of poetry. See 'Newman 641; Pratt p120'. |
| 183201 BERRY, Faith. LANGSTON HUGHES: Before and Beyond Harlem . NY: Wings Books, 1995. 393 pages. Reprint. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny red felt-tip spot top. Gift quality. ISBN: 0517147696 $8.95. Includes 60 poems by Hughes. |
| 189747 BERRY, Michael. IN THE MOUNTAINS. Bingen: Michael Berry, 1976. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 200. Chapbook. Very Good. Soiling on cover. $14. |
| 187159 BERRY, Wendell. HORSES. Monterey: Larkspur Press, 1975. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition, in a limited edition of 949 copies. Sewn paperback chapbook. Near Fine. Long thin faint stain front cover, faint soiling rear. Internally Bright, tight and clean. $35. Poem, a paean to a team of horses in an age of combustible machines - when 'the songs of the world died'. |
| 189820 BERTRAND, Steve. THE SILHOUETTE OF A MALLARD'S WING: Northwest Haiku. Everett: Pacific Copy, 1993. 60 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean & tight. $14.95. |
| 190095 BERTRAND, Steve. THE SILHOUETTE OF A MALLARD'S WING: Northwest Haiku. Everett: Pacific Copy & Printing, 1993. 60 pp. First edition, limited to 200 copies. Trade paperback, 7 x 5 inches (Oblong). Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. Lower left corner of back cover creased. Covers with some rubbing & scratching. $9.95. |
| 177699 BIALY, Harvey. [David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, eds.]. SUSANNA MARTIN. [Maya Quarto Seven]. San Francisco: David Meltzer & Jack Shoemaker, 1970. 1st edition. Large stitched paperback. 1 of 250 copies printed by Clifford Burke at the Cranium Press (in addition to 50 signed copies). Light sunning along the spine fold, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CRC26 $14.95. Precedes the common Sand Dollar Press edition of 1975. From the 'Maya Quartos' series, edited and published by David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, 250 copies of each printed by Clifford Burke at Cranium Press, 1969-1971, on Curtis papers, from a run of 300 copies. The complete set comprised of 12 separate publications, each 10x8, stitched into wrappers of various colors, with paper cover labels (a 13th quarto was limited to 50 copies, not being included in the regular edition of 250). |
| 192811 BIDART, Frank. THE BOOK OF THE BODY. NY: Farrar-Strauss, 1977. 44 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Front cover with a couple very light surface creases adjacent to spine and fore edge. Back cover w/a bit of discoloration along upper margin. ISBN: 0374514380 $40. |
| 189827 BIERMAN, Larry. HUGH: Poems by Larry Bierman. no place: Norman: A Funds, 1988. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for soiling. $12. |
| 189212 BIESPIEL, David. WILD CIVILITY. Seattle: University of Washington, 2003. 69 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Charcoal-gray boards with white stamping on spine. Fine, in like dust cover. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295983515 $14.95. |
| 186246 BILLOWITZ, Edgar. AMERICAN INDIANS. (A Curriculum of the Soul 14). The Institute of Further Studies, 1972. 33 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B000U2JUTA $9.95. |
| 189696 BISSELL, Patrick. DELIA. Kirkland: Happy Lamb, 1991. Unpaginated. 2nd printing. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light fading around edges. $12. |
| 189799 BISSELL, Patrick. ONE IN A MILLION: Book One. Kirkland: Patrick Bissell, 1993. 23 pages. 1st printing / edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 186701 BISSETT, Bill. B LEEV ABUL CHAR AK TRS. Talonbooks, 2000. 144 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0889224331 $6.95. Bissett ran away from home in his early teens to join a circus leading him to Vancouver. In the 1960s, bissett assumed an almost godlike pre-eminence in the counter-culture movement in Canada and the UK. |
| 189935 BLACK, Stephen, Charles Lillard, Ann Messenger & Anthony Robertson. WEST COAST REVIEW: Index Issue, Volume Eight, Number 4, April 1974. Burnaby: West Coast Review, 1974. 16 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for soiling along upper edge. $11.95. |
| 189750 BLACKMAN, Alan et al. MAN-ROOT #2: January 1970. San Francisco: Man-Root Books, 1970. 84 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light water damage, looks more like light browning than anything else. Otherwise, Very Good+. $12. |
| 181503 BLAISDELL, Gus. PROSE OCEAN. No place [Albuquerque?]: Bear Hug, 1975. Not paginated. 1st edition, printed wraps. One of 500 copies. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Chuck Miller. Very Good+. $19.95. Prose poems from this New Mexico poet, who also wrote 'Dented Fender', a contributor to 'Gods of Earth and Heaven', and editor of Evan S. Connell's 'St. Augustine's Pigeon' and some art monographs. Extremely scarce. |
| 186319 BLAKE, William. MILTON. Shambhala / Random House, 1978. 178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Color plates. Edited, and with commentary, by Kay Parkhurst and Roger R. Easson. Very Good+. Light corner wear. Bright and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0394736303 $7.95. Blake uses the historical Milton to dramatize his artistic theories, and in the process, the poet Milton is transformed into the poem, Milton. Reproduces the edition printed by Blake in 1808-1809 (never before been reproduced) and adds plates from the 1815 printing. |
| 194193 BLANCO, Andres Eloy. PODA: Saldo de Poemas 1923-1928 [Sexta Edicion]. Mexico: Editorial 'Yocoima', 1958. 286 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Edgewear and age toning to covers; edgewear to spine; price-sticker residue to back cover; light soil spots to covers, especially spine. $40. |
| 190922 BLANDING, Don. THE REST OF THE ROAD. NY: Dodd-Mead, 1944. 143 pp. Tenth printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Signed by the author. Glossary. Good. No Dj. Spine faded & cocked. Light edge & corner wear. Some foxing on text-edges. Page 'i' cut from text. $70. Hand-written, signed poem by author on front endpaper (the poem 'Crazy Quilt', which is not included in this collection). |
| 196861 BLANDING, Don. SONGS OF THE SEVEN SENSES. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1933. 120 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Signed by the Author with inscription, 'To J. L. Aloha, Don Blanding'. Very Good. Mild soiling to boards and fading to spine, small dent at top of front board. A couple of smudges on page 28. $35. |
| 194123 BLOOM, Edward A. (editor). SHAKESPEARE, 1564-1964: A Collection of Modern Essays by Various Hands. Providence: Brown University, 1964. xiv+226 pp. Hardback. Notes. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light aging to endpapers. Dustjacket shows light aging overall and light edgewear. ISBN: B000J2DSTE $14.95. |
| 185892 BLUESPRUCE, June, Jan Brooks, Beth Coyote. [Blue Spruce]. I AM READY TO SPEAK. Seattle: Garlic Gulch Poets, 2000. 60 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and thanking the recipient for 'all your support of my writing - and my life!' and 'Signed by the Author' (June) and dated the year of publication. Fine. $9.95. June BlueSpruce is a longtime Seattle poet and health worker, and is now a shamanic dreamer and healer who has learned and worked with numerous indigenous healers. |
| 178084 BLUESPRUCE, June. [ Blue Spruce ]. CLEAR CUT. Seattle: Publish-Her Press, 1979. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for price sticker residue front cover. ISBN: B00072ZFGU $7.5. Poetry by the a Seattle lesbian feminist, health care worker, and currently a shamanistic dream worker. |
| 186677 BLUM, Joshua, Bob Holman, and Mark Pellington, Diana Murphy (eds.). THE UNITED STATES OF POETRY. Abrams, 1996. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a long thin scratch front and a few short ones rear, tiny tear bottom front spine, light wear at the corners, small closed tear top rear edge. Bright, tight and clean. No names or markings. ISBN: 0810939274 $14.95. |
| 184484 BLY, Robert (anthologized by). TEN LOVE POEMS. St. Paul: Ally Press, 1988. Not paginated. 2nd printing, limited edition. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated off-white covers. Very Good. Solid copy with some light cover soil. ISBN: 0915408244 $2.95. Poems by Bly, James Haba, Robert Creeley, Ibn Hazm, Sappho, William Stafford, Pablo Neruda, Anna Akhmatova, Goethe, and Tomas Transtromer. |
| 180800 BLY, Robert. LOVING A WOMAN IN TWO WORLDS. NY: Dial Press, 1985. 78 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for light damp effect throughout last 38 pages. Very Good dustjacket with light edge wear, 2-inch tear rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385274181 $7.95. |
| 185451 BLY, Robert. SLEEPERS JOINING HANDS: A Long Poem. no place: no publisher, no date. Pages 29-50. Black plastic ringbound paperback, apparent offprint from the book, with plain stiff card covers. Boldly 'Signed by the Author' on the first page, which also notes, in a different pen (possibly in his hand) 'excerpted from the book Sleepers joining hands'. Fine. $40. Probably produced for a reading or class, there is no indication how many of these were made. A wonderful odd-item or gift for the Bly collector. |
| 187212 BLY, Robert. MORNING POEMS. HarperCollins, 1997. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has just light signs of shelf war, otherwise As New, an unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060182512 $30. |
| 187494 BLY, Robert. FOUR RAMAGES OF ROBERT BLY. Barnwood Press, 1983. One of 1000 copies. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated covers. Illustrations and graphics by Barbara LaRue King. Near Fine. Staples rusted, small light stain rear cover. ISBN: 0935306110 $20. Poems by Bly, James Haba, Robert Creeley, Ibn Hazm, Sappho, William Stafford, Pablo Neruda, Anna Akhmatova, Goethe, and Tomas Transtromer. |
| 187687 BLY, Robert. WHEN A HAIR TURNS GOLD. Commentary on the fairy Tale Iron John, Part Two. St. Paul: Ally Press, 1989. 24 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good but for coffee stains on the cover. ISBN: 0915408317 $3.95. Part 2 up where 'The Pillow and the Key' left off. |
| 197402 BLYTH, R.H. A HISTORY OF HAIKU: Volume One. Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, 1980. 427 pp. Trade paperback. Frontispiece. Illustrated with b/w plates. Very Good. Stiff paper wraps in dust jacket; bump to corner. Former owner's stamp, notes on title page. Interior pages clean. ISBN: 0893460664 $35. The first volume of Blyth's study of haiku gives a background on the culture and the great poets and poems; subsequent volumes are devoted to particular seasons. The author presents haiku with close readings, with the text given in Japanese, phonetically transcribed into English, and translated. |
| 184205 BODENHEIM, Maxwell. BRINGING JAZZ. NY: Liveright, 1930. 69 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, issued the same month of publication. Small Hardback, quarter lavender cloth over illustrated beige papered boards. Very Good. A handsome copy with light spine fading and a little wear-through of the paper at the tips. Lacks the dustjacket. $33. 'These poems were written to be set to music, and a jazz-composer is earnestly invited.' A 'Rideout' author. Uncommon. |
| 187891 BOGAN, Louise. [edited by Ruth Limmer]. JOURNEY AROUND MY ROOM: The Autobiography of Louise Bogan, A Mosaic by Ruth Limmer. Viking Press, 1980. xxxv+197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. One page has a bottom corner crease. Jacket has a tiny tear bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670409421 $11.95. |
| 185571 BOLD, Alan (ed.). PENGUIN BOOK OF SOCIALIST VERSE. UK: Penguin, 1970. 549 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Biographical Notes. Indexes to poem titles and first lines. Very Good+ but for age-tanning of page edges. No names, markings, creases or tears. $9.95. Anthology of poets from around the world. Includes Whitman, Rimbaud, Dario, Machado, Blok, Sandburg, Hsun, Leadbelly, Vallejo, Ho Chi-Minh, Toller, Mao, Eluard, Brecht, Hikmet, Holub, Grass, Diop, Enzenberger, LeRoi Jones, Soyinka, and Che Guevara, among many many others. |
| 196114 BONACCI, Michael. THE FORMER ST. CHRISTOPHER. Seattle: Floating House, 2004. 39 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Limited edition, number 419 of 500 copies. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1930446098 $9.95. |
| 189867 BORDEN, Stephanie & Mike Fish. MINNESOTA POETS ANTHOLOGY - 1973: Volume 2, Number 1. St. Cloud State College, 1973. 47 pages. 1st printing. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for light soiling. $30. Photos by Karen Brooke & John Thompson. |
| 193006 BORER, Alain. UN SIEUR RIMBAUD: Se Disant Negociant. Paris: Lachenal & Ritter, 1984. 535 pp. Third printing. Oversize trade paperback, 7.75 x 9.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Left margin of front cover sunned. Spine with a couple general creases, not necessarily reading creases. ISBN: 2904388079 $50. Text in French. |
| 189524 BORLAND, Dave. RIVULETS. Florida: Luther's, 1999. 51 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1877633461 $4.95. |
| 189526 BORLAND, Dave. RIVULETS. Florida: Luther's, 1999. 51 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1877633461 $5.95. |
| 189664 BORLAND, David. RIVULETS. Florida: Luther's, 1999. 51 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1877633461 $7.95. |
| 184085 BOUVIER, David. RANTS RAVES AND REFEXIONS. [Reflections]. Vancouver: Petarade Press, 1991. 87 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Colin Upton. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0921630077 $10.95. |
| 182069 BOWERING, Marilyn. THE SUNDAY BEFORE WINTER: The New and Selected Poetry of Marilyn Bowering. Toronto: General Publishing, 1984. 127 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. ISBN: 0773611533 $12.95. |
| 182893 BRADD, William. DIALOGUE OF A THREE CORNERED HAT. Fort Bragg: Ten Mile River Press, 1982. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0939088061 $15. |
| 185886 BRAND, Millen. PEACE MARCH: Nagasaki to Hiroshima. Countryman Press, 1980. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean. Name on front endpaper, otherwise no markings. No tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0914378635 $6.95. 'In 1977, Millen Brand, at the age of 71, and Jim Peck of the War Resisters League, were the first Americans to walk in the Japanese annual peace march from Nagasaki to Hiroshima. Here, in his long poetic journal (published on the 35th anniversary of the atomic bombing of Hiroshima) Mr. Brand records his keen observations of the people and places along the route'. |
| 189646 BRANDENBURG, John. MORNING ON COLLEGE ST: Duplicities. Norman: John Harkey, 1980. 46 pages. Special limited edition signed by the author. #63 out of 100. Signed by the author. Very Good. Yellowing & soiling around the edges of cover. $9.95. |
| 189823 BRANDI, John (ed.). CHIMBORAZO: Life on the Haciendas of Highland Ecuador. NY: Akwesasne Notes, 1976. 66 pages. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Translated by Michael Scott & Mal Warwick. Very Good+ but for rubbing on front cover. ISBN: 0914838032 $17.95. |
| 189824 BRANDI, John (ed.). CHIMBORAZO: Life on the Haciendas of Highland Ecuador. NY: Akwesasne Notes, 1976. 66 pages. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Translated by Michael Scott & Mal Warwick. Very Good+. Light rubbing on front cover. ISBN: 0914838032 $24.95. |
| 190075 BRANDI, John. Y AUN HAY MAS: Dreams & Explorations New & Old Mexico. Santa Barbara: Christopher's Books, 1972. 87 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Very Good - corners lightly bumped, back cover creased. ISBN: 0879220112 $21. |
| 190037 BRANNEN, Jonathan. NOTHING DOING NEVER AGAIN. Pullman: Score Publications, N.D. Unpaginated. First edition. Circa 1991. Loose-bound, 8.5 x 11-inch pages in a white envelope with title sheet affixed to front & address label affixed on back. Text in fine condition, envelope in good condition with sunned flap, worn edges & a small closed tear along front edge. $9.95. Visual poetry, one piece per page. |
| 189297 BRAUN, Richard Emil. BAD LAND. Penland: Jargon Society, 1971. Unpaginated (50 approximately). Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Black inner wrap, pictorial outer cover (Dj). Text a heavy, brown textured paper. Near fine. Old price sticker on upper corner of front flap. ISBN: 0912330082 $3.95. |
| 189298 BRAUN, Richard Emil. BAD LAND. Penland: Jargon Society, 1971. Unpaginated (50 approximately). Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Black inner wrap, pictorial outer cover (Dj). Text a heavy, brown textured paper. Near fine. Old price sticker on upper corner of front flap. ISBN: 0912330082 $6.95. |
| 189299 BRAUN, Richard Emil. BAD LAND. Penland: Jargon Society, 1971. Unpaginated (50 approximately). Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Black inner wrap, pictorial outer cover (Dj). Text a heavy, brown textured paper. Near fine. Old price sticker on upper corner of front flap. ISBN: 0912330082 $5.95. |
| 189300 BRAUN, Richard Emil. BAD LAND. Penland: Jargon Society, 1971. Unpaginated (50 approximately). Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Black inner wrap, pictorial outer cover (Dj). Text a heavy, brown textured paper. Near fine. Old price sticker on upper corner of front flap. ISBN: 0912330082 $5.95. |
| 184593 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINING DISASTER. NY: Delta, 1969. 108 pages. 1st Delta printing / edition (stated). Trade paperback. Very Good+. Covers lightly rubbed, minute touch of soil top corner. Nice tight copy with no names, marking, or creasing. $14.95. |
| 185991 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINE DISASTER: The Selected Poems 1957-1968 of Richard Brautigan. Four Seasons Foundation, 1968. 108 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. The yellow ink background of the spine is completely gone from sunning (not affecting the lettering). The fore-edge of one page has a thin inadvertent crease (not affecting the text). Book is solid and tight, no names or marks. $25. Selected poems,1957-1968. |
| 190539 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINE DISASTER. London: Cape, 1970. 108 pp. First U. K. edition. Pictorial cloth boards with matching Dj. Very Good, in a Very Good- dust cover. Light browning of test edge & corner wear. Dj: with above-average edge & corner wear; front & back panels with rubbing & soiling; & some discoloration of liners - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0224619330 $100. |
| 191598 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. ROMMEL DRIVES ON DEEP INTO EGYPT. NY: Delta, 1970. 85pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright & tight. Lower left corner of back cover with a small crease. Appears unread. $19.95. |
| 191599 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINING DISASTER. NY: Delta, 1968. 107 pp. Fourth printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Covers lightly rubbed. Bright & tight, appears unread. $11.95. |
| 196095 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. ROMMEL DRIVES ON DEEP INTO EGYPT. NY: Dell, 1970. 85 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light edgewear. $9.95. |
| 196219 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINE DISASTER: The Selected Poems 1957-1968 of Richard Brautigan. NY: Delta, 1968. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight. $9.95. |
| 178106 BRECHT, Bertolt. BRECHT: EIN LESEBUCH FUR UNSERE ZEIT. [fr] Berlin & Weimar: Aufbau-Verlag, 1987. 484 pages. Small Hardback. Photos. Page edges lightly browned (cheap paper), otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy in like dustjacket. $6.95. Collects essays, poems, speeches, stories, and plays. Text in German. |
| 198312 BREGY, Katherine. THE POETS' CHANTRY. St. Louis, Missouri: Herder, 1912. 181 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Good. Front hinge loose, elsewise, book body is essentially still tight. $14.95. |
| 184853 BREINIG, Helmbrecht. AMERICAN POETOLOGICS: Statements and poems by 20th-century poets / Amerikanische Poetologie: Lyriker und Lyrikerinnen des 20. Jahrhunderts in Selbstaussagen und Gedichten. Universit„tbibliothek Bamberg, 1996. 580 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, dark blue covers. Bamberger Editionen, Band 11. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 3923507240 $60. Dual language text, in English and German. Quite scarce. |
| 197796 BREKKE, Paal; Arnljot Eggen; Harald Sverdrup. ET UTVANG DIKT AV PAAL BREKKE, ARNLJOT EGGEN, HARALD SVERDRUP. Bokklubbens Lyrikkvenner, 1983. 111 pp. Hardback. Innhold. Near Fine. Decorated brown cloth. Silk place marker. ISBN: 8252507301 $14.95. Text in Norwegian. |
| 185564 BRETON, Andre. MANIFESTOES OF SURREALISM. University of Michigan, 1974. xi+304 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Richard Seaver and Helen Lane. Very Good. Solid copy with small light stain bottom edge of front cover. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0472061828 $15.95. Seminal pieces, addresses, manifestos, prefaces, exhibition pamphlets, and theoretical, polemical, and lyrical essays written between 1936 and 1952, displaying the full span of Breton's preoccupations. Published at 55 buckaroonies. |
| 179954 BRINN, Ross. TO THE WOOD AND WATERS WILD: A Collection of Irish Writings. Seattle: Educare, 1990. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0944638023 $1.5. Includes poems by Yeats, along with stories by the author. 'Today, the millions of Irish, who are in exile from their lake isle, read and re-read the beautiful poems that were so much a part of their schooling in Ireland. The stories in this book were written to bring relief to the exiles, who would find some peace from the weeping of the world'. |
| 189702 BROCK, Randall. INSIDE I AM. Iguana Press, 1991. 25 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Two small drip stains on front panel. Light soiling on rear panel. $18. |
| 189987 BRODINE, Karen. WOMAN SITTING AT THE MACHINE, THINKING. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 1990. 104 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 8.5 inches. Preface by Meridel Le Sueur. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0932323014 $9.95. |
| 197364 BRODSKY, Joseph. LESS THAN ONE: Selected Essays. New York: Noonday / Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. 501 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0374520550 $8.95. |
| 181235 BROMIGE, David, Robert Kelly and Diane Wakowski. [Black Sparrow]. THE WISE MEN DRAWN TO KNEEL IN WONDER AT THE FACT SO OF ITSELF. [Black Sparrow Christmas Greeting]. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, (1971). Not paginated [16] pages. 1st printing. Small side-stitched paperback chapbook issued in a limited edition of 525 copies. Near Fine. Small gift inscription verso of the first white blank page, to Seattle poet and jazz critic (Paul DeBarros) and his wife Judy. $10.95. Christmas keepsake from the publisher to friends of the press. Contains one poem from each contributor on the theme of Christmas: The Nest, by David Bromige; Yesod and Malkuth, by Robert Kelly; and The Magi, by Diane Wakoski. |
| 189976 BRONK, William. FINDING LOSSES. New Rochelle: Elizabeth Press, 1976. 75 pp. First edition, limited to 400 copies. Hardcover. Lavender paper boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Letter press production. B/w illustrations. G. No Dj. Edge wear. All corners worn with boards exposed. One-inch closed tear at head of spine. Spine area faded along with lower margins of both covers. $15.95. Woodcuts by Eugene G. Canade. |
| 190154 BRONK, William. MY FATHER PHOTOGRAPHED WITH FRIENDS AND OTHER PICTURES. New Rochelle: Elizabeth Press, 1976. 40 pp. First edition, limited to 400 copies. Blue, paper boards with black stamping on spine. Letter press production. G+. without slipcase. Front & back cover sunned to some degree about all margins. Light rubbing. Edge wear & light denting about a couple edges. Lower corners front & back with cardboard exposed. $25. |
| 190157 BRONK, William. SILENCE AND METAPHOR. New Rochelle, Elizabeth Press, 1972. 58 pp. First edition, limited to 400 copies. Brown, paper boards with blue & black stamping on cover & spine. Letter press production. Very Good. Lacks slip case originally issued with book. Top of spine lightly bumped. Closed tear along 3 inches of front edge of spine. Small dent middle of front edges. Middle of spine dented. $18. |
| 184557 BROOK, Donna. NOTES ON SPACE / TIME. Hanging Loose Press, 1977. 27 Pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name front endpaper. Small bump bottom front corner, couple tiny scrapes front cover. ISBN: 0914610112 $7.95. Poems which first appeared in Hanging Loose, Isthmus and Kayak magazines: Author's first book of poetry, including Dirty Secrets, Why I Am a Whore, Suicide Attempts, Between Sounds, the title poem, and others. |
| 189328 BROOKE, Rupert. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF RUPERT BROOKE. NY: John Lane, 1918. 168 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Light fading to spine. Previous owners inscription on front end page. $25. |
| 189561 BROOKE, Rupert. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF RUPERT BROOKE. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1928. 176 pages. Hardcover. With an introduction by George Edward Woodberry & a biographical note by Margaret Lavington. Very Good - full leather bound, worn at corners & spine edges, starting at frontispiece, owner's odd mark front endpaper. $35. |
| 179263 BROTHER ANTONINUS [William Everson]. THE HAZARDS OF HOLINESS: Poems 1957 - 1960. NY: Doubleday, 1962. 94 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny closed edge tear, small tape removal scar inside front flap. Name front endpaper. $12.95. |
| 186377 BROUGHTON, James. COMING UNBUTTONED: A Memoir. City Lights Books, 1993. 155 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread copy with minor touches of edge wear. ISBN: 0872862801 $9.95. |
| 190186 BROUGHTON, James. ECSTASIES. Mill Valley: Syzygy Press, 1983. 123 pp. First edition, limited to 2000 copies. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Galen Garwood. Very Good-. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Reading creases along hinge of front cover. Copy with a slight bow. ISBN: 0960837221 $14.95. A limited edition, published simultaneously with a hardback edition of 200 copies ( with a separate ISBN), out of which 30 were numbered & signed by Broughton. |
| 191118 BROUMAS, Olga & T Begley. SAPPHO'S GYMNASIUM. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1994. xi+185 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: 1556590717 $7.95. |
| 189880 BROUMAS, Olga. SOIE SAUVAGE. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1979. 47 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0914742469 $100. |
| 190061 BROUMAS, Olga. CARITAS. Eugene: Privately Published, 1976. 7 pp. No edition stated. 7 loose sheets laid in 8.5 x 10 inch folder without pockets. Printed one side only on beige textured stock. G+. Some light soiling of covers/folder. Gift inscription inside front cover. Half-dozen light cross-creases on spine. Light edge wear to folder & text-pages. $115. Highly erotic woman on woman poetry: 'With the clear / plastic speculum, transparent / & when inserted, pink like the convex / carapace of a prawn, flashlight in hand, I / guide you / inside the small / cathedral of my c-t....'. |
| 184932 BROWN, Bob. 1450-1950. [Jargon 29]. NY: Jargon Society / Corinth Books, 1959. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated by the author. Cover photo by Jonathan Williams. Very Good+. Light cover soil, nice solid copy, no names, markings of creasing. ISBN: B000N8NE7K $30. Reproduces the poet's writing and art work, from the Harry and Caresse Crosby's 1929 Black Sun Press edition of 150 copies. |
| 177709 BROWN, Harry. THE END OF A DECADE. [Poets of the Month]. Norfolk: New Directions, 1940. Not paginated [28]p. 1st paperback edition. Stiff stapled wraps in printed self wrapping dustjacket. Volume 1, #2. in The Poets of the Month series. Very Good. ISBN: B000F45NEY $7.95. Common wraps edition, there being only 50-100 hardbound copies printed. This series was issued monthly, printed at different presses. Copyright is 1940, but this chapbook was issued for February 1941. Designed and printed by Michael R. Stevens at the Harbor Press. |
| 184418 BROWN, Rebecca, Riz Rollins, Tiina Nunnally, Serena Makofsky, Arthur Tulee, Emily Beyer, Peggy Landsman, David Thornbrugh, Carl Montford, Michael Dal Cerro, Dennis Cunningham, Lou Barlo, Michael McCurdy, Leonard Baskin, et. al. L D Books Free Art and Literary Magazine. Seattle: L D Books, no date [mid-1990s]. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn paperback, tan illustrated covers. Single sheet printed one side, soliciting submissions, laid in. Fine-. $21. Untitled magazine. No editor, no date of publication. Poems and short prose selections with woodcut illustrations throughout (supplied by Davidson Art Gallery). Contributions from Tiina Nunnally, Arthur Tulee, Emily Beyer, Peggy Landsman, Riz Rollins, Serena Makofsky, David Thornbrugh and others. Illustrations by Carl Montford, Michael Dal Cerro, Leonard Baskin, B. Edwards, Dennis Cunningham, Michael McCurdy. Cover illustration by Lou Barlo. Appears to be the only issue published, the publisher producing one book in 1994. |
| 182206 BROWN, Rebecca. 3-WAY SPLIT. Berkeley: Telephone, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Limited edition of 750 copies. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear at the corners. ISBN: 0916382141 $13.95. |
| 184804 BROWN, Rita Mae. THE HAND THAT CRADLES THE ROCK. Baltimore: Diana Press, 1974. 78 pages. 1st illustrated edition thus. Small trade paper chapbook, grey dustjacket over stiff white wraps. Illustrated by Ginger Legato. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Light cover soil. ISBN: 0884470059 $9.95. The author's first collection of poetry, originally published by in hardcover by New York University Press in 1971 (and touted this as 'The first book of poetry to be published in America by a feminist lesbian'). |
| 186394 BROWN, Rita Mae. POEMS. Crossing Press, 1973. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 089594247X $6.95. Reissue of two previous booklets, 'The Hand That Cradles the Rock' and 'Songs to a Handsome Woman'. |
| 193439 BROWN, Rita Mae. THE HAND THAT CRADLES THE ROCK. Oakland: Diana Press, 1971. 78 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Very good. Light edge & corner wear. Lower left corner of back cover lightly creased. Text-edges with some light staining. ISBN: 0884470059 $14.95. |
| 196537 BROWNING, Robert. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING, Camberwell Edition. (12 Volume Set in wooden box). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1898. 12 volumes. Small Hardbacks. All volumes are Near Fine. All but two volumes have original wax-paper dust jackets. In Very Good cloth covered wooden box with light wear to corners and box hinge. $200. |
| 194009 BROWNLEE, James Henry. MARTIAL RECITATIONS HEROIC, PATHETIC AND HUMOROUS. Chicago: Werner Company, 1896. 232 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with red and gilt stamping on cover and spine. G-. No Dj. Spine darkened. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Light edge and corner wear. Spine-ends with a bit fraying. Lower right corner of front cover bumped. Small hole middle of spine. 90 percent or rear hinge with separation of paper. Couple pages with light separation. Some pages with brown spots here and there. $40. |
| 180284 BRUCHAC, Joseph (ed.). BREAKING SILENCE: An Anthology of Contemporary Asian American Poetry. Greenfield Center: Greenfield Review, 1983. xv, 295 pages. 1st edition. edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Very Good. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0912678593 $7.95. Groundbreaking collection. 50 Asian American poets including Genny Lim, Marylin Chin, Joy Kogawa, Arthur Sze, Lawson Inada, et al. |
| 186773 BRUCHAC, Joseph (ed.). SONGS FROM THIS EARTH ON TURTLE'S BACK: Contemporary American Indian Poetry. Greenfield Review, 1983. 294 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback, illustrated red covers. Photos. Very Good+. Two thin spine reading creases and felt-tip initials on bottom. ISBN: 0912678585 $5.95. 52 poets from 35+ Native American nations. Includes Duane Niatum, Paula Gunn Allen, Linda Hogan, N. Scott Momaday, Simon J. Ortiz, Joy Harjo, Leslie Marmon Silko, James Welch, Janet Campbell Hale, and Peter Blue Cloud, each introduced with a biographical paragraph followed by their poetry. |
| 178314 BRYANT, Dana. SONG OF THE SIREN: Tales of Rhythm and Revolution. NY: Boulevard Press, 1995. 80 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1572970049 $3.95. A performing poet, African American Bryant's poetry delves deeply into the life of modern urban living, giving insight into her psyche and the collective psyche of the city. Recommended for fans of Ntozake Shange to Maggie Estep to Paul Beatty and others of the genre. |
| 177528 BRYANT, William. (edited by Samuel Sillen). WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT: Selections from His Poetry and Prose. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 94 pages. Small trade paperback. Introduction by Samuel Sillen. Corner bumped, small tear head of spine, light damp stain affecting front/rear cover near the spine, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007EWL3S $8.5. See 'Seidman S188'. |
| 189917 BUCKINGHAM, Polly (editor) & others. SPRINGTOWN: Issue #1 In Memory of Peter Wiley. Portland: Polly Buckingham, 1998. 56 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine-. $7.95. |
| 178455 BUCKLEY, Christopher. LAST RITES. Ithaca: Ithaca House, 1980. 92 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Stain on front cover, binding crack, a serviceable Good+ reading copy. ISBN: 0878861092 $11.95. Scarce. |
| 183224 BUDBILL, David. THE CHAIN SAW DANCE. Johnson: Crow's Mark Press, 1978. 64 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback. illustrated by Lois Eby. Introduction by Hayden Carruth. Signed by the Author . Original ISBN: 0917950011. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881500127 $8.95. Budbill's second work of poetry after Barking Dog. |
| 189819 BUFFALOE, Edwin. THE NOLAN'S GHOST. Austin: Aileron, 1982. 19 pages. 1st printing. Chapbook. In scripted & initialed by author. Very Good+. $20. |
| 189651 BULL, Steve et al. WOODFROGS IN CHAOS: A 19th Draft Anthology. Auburn: Peoria, 1996. 81 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling on rear panel. ISBN: 1890051004 $6.95. |
| 187221 BUNDTZEN, Lynda K. [Sylvia Plath]. THE OTHER ARIEL. University of Massachusetts, 2001. xvi, 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark top, near the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or tears. ISBN: 1558493190 $11.95. |
| 181327 BUNGER, Bruce. YELLOWPIPE AND ME....A JOURNEY. Helena: Montana Trails, 1977. Probably the 1st and only edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated white wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine-. $11.95. Poems and drawings. |
| 197619 BURGESS, John. PUNK POEMS. Edmunds, Washington: Ravenna Press, 2005. 90 pp. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0976659379 $8.95. |
| 186380 BURKE, Carolyn. BECOMING MODERN: The Life of Mina Loy. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1996. 493 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0374109648 $40. |
| 177749 BURKS, Charlie. CENTRAL AMERICA. Seattle: Now It's Up To You, 1982. Not paginated. Stapled softcover. Very Good+. $7.95. Small collection of poems related to the wars being waged by the US in Central America. One dedicated to Mark Vaccaro. |
| 179326 BURKS, Charlie. GAUZE, VIOLINS, ETC. Seattle: Wood Works, 1996. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small paperback, self-wraps. Limitied edition, this being #72 of 400 copies. Fine. $9.95. |
| 190617 BURKS, Charlie. GAUZE, VIOLINS, ETC. Seattle: Wood Works, 1996. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small paperback, self-wraps. Limitied edition, this being #71 of 400 copies. Fine. $13.95. |
| 193636 BURNS, Robert. THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS: With Notes, Glossary, Index of First Lines and Chronological List. London: Henry Frowde, 1904. xx+635 pp. Soft leather binding. Gilt edges. Edited by J. Logie Robertson. Notes. Glossary. Index. Very Good-. Name to front endpaper; spine ends lightly worn; several square-inches of back leather cover are bleached white. ISBN: B00085Y65C $25. |
| 196634 BURTON, Sir Richard. THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1931. xv+129 pp. Hardback. Introduction by Dhan Gopal Mukerji. Illustrated by Willy Pogany. Very Good. Name stamped to front endpaper; small staining near top edges of first two leaves. $19.95. Burton, a British explorer and Orientalist, used the pseudonym Haji Abdu El Yezdi for this work of visionary poetry. |
| 186054 BUTTERICK, George F. THE NORSE. (A Curriculum of the Soul 12). The Institute of Further Studies, 1973. 41 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated. Near Fine but for light sunning along the spine bottom cover edge. $9. |
| 186053 BYLEBYL, Michael. [John Clarke, ed.]. ISMAELIA MUSLIMISM. (A Curriculum of the Soul 18). The Institute of Further Studies, 1972. 27 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Bibliography. Edited by John Clarke. Near Fine. Faint sunning along the spine edge. $40. |
| 182923 BYRON, Lord, Percy Bysshe Shelley, John Keats. THE GREAT ROMANTICS: Selected Poems. NY: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1993. 1,019 pages. Trade paperback. Index of titles, index of first lines. Near Fine-. Small thin corner crease bottom front cover corner. ISBN: 1122342462 $3.95. Massive collection, including the two great anti-authoritarians Shelley ('The Mask of Anarchy') and Byron. Shelley's wife Mary ('Frankenstein') was the daughter of the philosopher William Godwin, considered the 'father' of anarchism. The man / Of virtuous soul commands not, nor obeys: / Power, like a desolating pestilence, / Pollutes whate'er it touches, and obedience, / Bane of all genius, virtue, freedom, truth, / Makes slaves of men, and, of the human frame, / A mechanised automaton. |
| 184393 C., Scott. WITHIN AND WITHOUT. San Luis Obispo: Golden Hour Press, no date [post-1992]. Not paginated. Small paperback, photo illustrated tan cover. Fine. $16. |
| 192657 CAGE, John. ESSAY. Bremen: Kunsthalle, 1998. 96 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Has both German & English. Very Good. Book is in good condition but for rubbing on front & rear panel. $50. |
| 195084 CAIN, Kathleen. LATE BLOOMERS. Denver: Now It's Up to You Press, 1987. Unpaginated. [12 pp]. Chapbook, approx. 5 x 6.5 inches. Poems, with letterpress decorations. Very Good+. Slight bend to one corner. $9.95. Poems. Handsomely produced on letterpress, handsewn and glued into printed wrappers with spine. One of an edition of 500 copies. |
| 191007 CAMERON, Alan. CLAUDIAN: Poetry & Propaganda at the Court of Honorius. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 2002. xiii+508 pp. Hardcover. Oxbow reprint. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0198143516 $30. |
| 189533 CAMPBELL, Marty & Joe Blondo. SAINT SEA: Poetry & Prose. Blondo/Campbell, 1987. 51 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Fine-. ISBN: 0961665408 $12. |
| 189534 CAMPBELL, Marty & Joe Blondo. SAINT SEA: Poetry & Prose. Blondo/Campbell, 1987. 51 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Fine-. ISBN: 0961665408 $12. |
| 182260 CAMPBELL, Roy. TAURINE PROVENCE. Paris: Alyscamps Provencal Library, 1994. 79 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with small drawings throughout. Near Fine. ISBN: 1897722079 $17.95. 'Bullfighting is the only sport which is at the same time a great art and...which has inspired great painters and poets'. |
| 191868 CANAN, Janine (editor). SHE RISES LIKE THE SUN: Invocations of the Goddess by Contemporary American Women Poets. Freedom: Crossings, 1989. 226 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Signed by the editor. Fine. ISBN: 0895943522 $14.95. |
| 189759 CANAN, Janine. OF YOUR SEED. West Coast Print Center, 1977. 59 pages. 1st edition. Small thin trade paperback. Near Fine. $20. |
| 189940 CARBONNEAU, Denis, Hazel Crawley, MIchael Moran, Michael True (editors), including poetry by A.D. Winans, Diane Wuld & Peter Meinke. ANTHOLOGY OF POETRY 1975. NY: Three Mountains Press, 1975. 78 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author / editor Denis Carbonneau. Near Fine but for soiling around edges. $23. |
| 183103 CARDENAL, Ernesto. IN CUBA. NY: New Directions, 1974. 340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Red clothbound hardback in a black dustjacket. Chronology. Appendix. Translated By Donald D. Walsh. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom, jacket lightly rubbed, tiny scrape top front corner. ISBN: 0811205371 $11.95. By the Nicaraguan poet, Marxist and Catholic priest, invited into Cuba. Classic account of life under Castro in 1971: Conversations, insights, observations, poetry by the author. |
| 187799 CARDIFF, Gladys. TO FRIGHTEN A STORM. Copper Canyon Press, 1976. 34 pages. 1st printing / edition, in a print run of 1,000 copies. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0914742132 $7.95. |
| 179800 CARGAS, Harry J. DANIEL BERRIGAN AND CONTEMPORARY PROTEST POETRY. New Haven: College & University Press, 1972. 126 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes and References. Index. Very Good+ in clean, bright, lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket. $16.95. Contends that Berrigan's burning of draft records at Catonsville marks the culmination of his art, an incendiary act is his finest poem. Examines too the work and context of Richard Eberhardt, Karl Shapiro, Robert Lowell, Allen Ginsberg and LeRoi Jones, poets who also blurred the distinction between art and life. Scarce. |
| 188636 CARGO, Robert T. BAUDELAIRE CRITICISM, 1950-1967: A Bibliography with Critical Commentary. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama, 1968. [xii],171pp. Gilt-stamped Hardback, black cloth. Fine-. ISBN: 0817395091 $7.95. |
| 193183 CARPENTER, Edward & George Barnefield. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF THE POET SHELLEY. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1925. 126 pages. Small blue clothbound hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine with some corner wear & sunning on spine. ISBN: B0006AJGAE $25. |
| 182935 CARROLL, Jim. LIVING AT THE MOVIES. NY: Penguin, 1981. 100 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140422900 $4.95. Poetry by this popular rock musician and precocious New York School poet and diarist (The Basketball Diaries). |
| 182499 CARROLL, Paul (ed.). THE YOUNG AMERICAN POETS: A Big Table Book. Chicago: Follet, 1969. 508 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Introduction by James Dickey. Near Fine but for tiny tear to the cloth, head of spine. Dustjacket is bright and clean with light corner wear and light sunning of the spine. ISBN: B0007EUOZU $19.95. Landmark anthology of the 60's American poetry scene from the magazine made famous by it's split from of The Chicago Review, when the latter was suppressed for material that eventually formed the first issue of Big Table. Carroll was an early editor of the magazine. Includes Michael Benedikt, Ted Berrigan, Clark Coolidge, Kenward Elmslie, Kathleen Fraser, Louise Gluck, Robert Kelly, Richard Kostelanetz, John L'Heureux, Gerard Malanga, Howard McCord, Ron Padgett, John Perreault, Aram Saroyan, Charles Simic, Julia Vinograd, Diane Wakowski, among others. James Welch's first book appearance. Accompanied by photos of the poets (some of whom are also anarchists). |
| 188135 CARRUTH, Hayden (ed.) [Michael Ondaatje, George Hitchcock, Brother Antoninus, W.S. Merwin, Kenneth Rexroth, Wendell Berry, Denise Levertov, Robinson Jeffers, William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Patchen, Galway Kinnell, Theodore Roethke]. THE BIRD / POEM BOOK: Poems on the wild birds of North America. McCall, 1970. xii+51 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Review copy with publisher' promo materials laid in. Good in Very Good dustjacket. Covers are discolored. Front of the jacket has a vertical crease in the center, minute tear bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0841500436 $9.95. All-star collection assembled by this poet and anarchist. Includes Michael Ondaatje, George Hitchcock, Brother Antoninus, W.S. Merwin, Kenneth Rexroth, Wendell Berry, Denise Levertov, Robinson Jeffers, William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Patchen, Galway Kinnell, Theodore Roethke, et al. |
| 193421 CARSON, Ann Elizabeth. SHADOWS LIGHT. Toronto: Long Boat Alliance Graphics Group, 2005. 89 pp. Trade paperback. Color photos. Signed by author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0973769904 $11.95. |
| 190180 CASEY, Crysta. HEART CLINIC. Seattle: Bellowing Ark Press, 1993. 67 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Light wear along fore edge of text. ISBN: 0944920098 $12. |
| 191119 CASSELLS, Cyrus. BEAUTIFUL SIGNOR. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1997. xi+120 pp. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556591241 $7.95. |
| 188163 CASSILL, R.V. (ed.). INTRO #3. McCall Publishing, 1970. xiv+239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited, with an introduction, by Cassill. Review copy with publisher's promo materials laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny chip and closed tear top rear edge, short thin scrape bottom front spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $14.95. 'The annual collection of the best college writing in America.' Includes W.D. Blackmon, Ai, Scott Ridley, Reginald Gibbons, Joanna Brent, and Richard Ford among many others. |
| 191389 CASSUTT, Glenda; Maria Sclafani, Judith Skillman, Michael Spence, Nancy Weeks, & Diane Westergaard. TABLETS THE RAIN INSCRIBES: An Anthology of Poetry from the Northwest. Seattle: Northwest Renaissance, 1988. 79 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 190055 CAUBLE, Don. EARLY MORNING DEATH FRAGMENTS. San Francisco: Cold Mountain Publishing, 1969. 18 pp. First edition. Side-stapled, oversize paperback, 8.5 11 inches. Black, pictorial silk-screened cover affixed at spine. G. A touch of edge & corner wear. Front endpaper with a light corner crease. Back page pulled loose from staples but still affixed to back cover. $14.95. |
| 190056 CAUBLE, Don. EARLY MORNING DEATH FRAGMENTS. San Francisco: Cold Mountain Publishing, 1969. 18 pp. First edition. Side-stapled, oversize paperback, 8.5 11 inches. Black, pictorial silk-screened cover affixed at spine. G. A touch of edge & corner wear. Front endpaper with a light corner crease. Back page pulled loose from staples but still affixed to back cover. $10.95. |
| 191120 CENTOLELLA, Thomas. VIEWS FROM ALONG THE MIDDLE WAY. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 2002. 71 pp. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556591616 $7.95. |
| 191121 CENTOLELLA, Thomas. LIGHTS & MYSTERIES. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1995. 114 pp. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556591063 $7.95. |
| 189109 CERULLI, Dom, Burt Korall, & Mort Nasatir, (eds.). THE JAZZ WORD. NY: Ballantine, 1960. 239 pp. First printing. Mass market paperback original. 7 b/w photos. Ballantine #F363 K & publisher price of 50 cents. Very Good+. Medium to light yellowing of text. Faint crease upper right corner of front cover. $12.95. Series of articles on jazz/blues artists & by artists themselves. Includes poems by Jack Kerouac, pieces by Miles Davis, Coleman Hawkins, Nat Hentoff, & many others from a variety of sources. |
| 185957 CESAIRE, Aime. AIME CESAIRE: The Collected Poetry. Berkeley: University of California, 1983. 408 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with artwork by Wilfredo Lam. Translated by Clayton Eshleman, with Introduction and notes by Annette Smith. Near Fine. Nice solid copy, no names, marks or creases. Just the lightest signs of shelf wear. ISBN: 0520053206 $19.95. 'I am talking of millions of men who have been skillfully injected with fear, inferiority complexes, trepidation, servility, despair, abasement.' - Discours sur le colonialisme. '...that unmistakably major tone that distinguishes great from lesser poets.' - Andre Breton. Poems in French and English on facing pages. |
| 190896 CHADWICK, Jerah. ABSENCE WILD: Aleutian Poems. Seattle: Jugum Press, 1984. 20 pp. First edition. Binding stitched, with outer wrapper of stiff cover stock. G+. Covers medium-soiled. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0930817001 $25. |
| 189998 CHANDLER, Janet Carncross. FLIGHT OF THE WILD GOOSE. Watsonville: Papier-Mache Press, 1989. 81 pp. Stated first edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Couple, three light scratches on front cover. ISBN: 0918949O76 $12.95. Photography by Lori Biurkhalter-Lackey |
| 186099 CHANDLER, Raymond. CHANDLER BEFORE MARLOWE: Raymond Chandlers Early Prose and Poetry, 1908-1912. University of South Carolina, 1973. xvii+109 pages. 2nd printing (1st edition thus) after the 1st Limited Edition. Hardback. Foreword by Jacques Barzun. Edited by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Appears Unread. Jacket has light scattered soil, small light stain near the bottom of the spine and front panel. ISBN: 0872493059 $12.95. Chandler made a living writing for literary weeklies before gaining fame as a mystery novelist. 75 poems, essays, and sketches and 5 reviews. Includes a Chandler checklist which was not in the Limited Edition. This is the usual 1st trade hardcover edition which followed the limited leather-bound edition of 499 copies, numbers 1-400 for sale, and 401-499 distributed otherwise (in matching slipcase). |
| 186784 CHANG Chung-yuan. CREATIVITY AND TAOISM: A Study of Chinese Philosophy, Art and Poetry. The Julian Press, 1963. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Initials on the front endpaper, faint damp buckle top corner, slightly more pronounced working from midway toward the end of the book. Internally bright and clean, light soil on the fore-edge, damp spot top of the text block. Jacket chipped at the corners with long tear along the front spine fold, much magic tape. $37. |
| 192668 CHAPLIN, Ralph. SOMEWHAT BARBARIC: A Selection of Poems, Lyrics and Sonnets. Seattle: Dogwood Press, 1944. 95 pp. First edition. Letterpress production. Brown, cloth boards with silver & gilt printing on cover & spine. Very Good-. No Dj. Very light corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some light yellowing of endpapers. Covers with a touch of rubbing. $25. |
| 178592 CHAPMAN, M. Winslow. SEEN FROM SPACE. Francestown: The Golden Quill Press, 1972. 62 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed, 'with love', and Signed by the Author . Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. $10.95. Very scarce. |
| 184252 CHARTERS, Ann. PORTABLE BEAT READER. NY: Viking, 1992. 635 pages. 1st printing / edition. Books for further reading. Index of authors and titles. Signed by the Author with the note in her hand, 'The Beat Goes On'. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Fore-edge has teeny red spot and tiny barely perceptible stain. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670838853 $70. Collects poetry and prose by Kerouac, Anne Waldman, Ted Joans, as well as those anarchist Beats William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Diane DiPrima, Kenneth Rexroth, Philip Whalen, Philip Lamantia, Gary Snyder, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso, Tuli Kupferberg, Charles Bukowski, Ken Kesey, and others. The best collection of its kind to date. Compiled by a biographer of Jack Kerouac and 'one of our most notable experts on Beat literature and ideas'. |
| 190207 CHATFIELD, Nik. MAINTAINING STABILITY IN FOUR DIMENSIONS. Seattle: The Order of the Black Serpent, 1997. 36 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Multiple b/w illustrations. Very Good+. Wear along spine edge. Some very, very light soiling to covers. $12. |
| 186980 CHAUCER, Geoffrey. (Gregory Irons, illustrator). THE WYF OF BATHE (The Wife of Bath): A Liberated Woman's Great Story!. SF: Bellerophon Books, 1973. Not paginated [48 pages]. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback coloring book for adults. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean. Light soil rear cover. No names or markings. ISBN: 0883880237 $13.95. A ribald adult coloring book, the story in middle English, the drawings by Irons - better known for his posters for the Jefferson Airplane and the Fillmore Auditorium. |
| 192080 CHAUCER, Geoffrey; Gregory Irons (illustrator). THE WYF OF BATHE (The Wife of Bath): A Liberated Woman's Great Story!. San Francisco: Bellerophon Books, 1973. 48 pp. First Edition, First Printing. Stapled wraps. Near Fine. ISBN: 0883880237 $17.95. An adult coloring book. |
| 189635 CHESTER, Colby. SEIZING PARADISE. Richmond Beach: Sighing Cedar, 1992. 83 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light stain on top of cover & some soiling. ISBN: 0963524402 $7.95. |
| 178077 CHIESURA, Giorgio. LIGHT WITHOUT MOTION. n.p.: Owl Creek Press, 1989. 96 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Translated by Rina Ferrarelli. Near Fine. ISBN: 0937669334 $3.95. Winner of the Italo Calvino award. |
| 194790 CHOI, Yearn Hong [editor]. FRAGRANCE OF POETRY: Korean-American Literature. Paramus: Homa and Sekey Books, 2005. 108 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1931907226 $9.95. |
| 177706 CHOMETSKY, Harvey. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW TO BE A POET (After Gary Snyder). Prince George: n.p. [Repository Press?; Wazgoose Printers], n.d. Not paginated [1]p. Stapled softcover. #1 of Broadside Series. Hand design by Bruce Baycroft. Very Good. $18.95. Canadian poet/graphic artist edits 'Repository' and gets his poems from Prince George earth and aether. Poetry, Harvey says, 'is above all an attitude, a specific vision. Poetry exists because I live poetry, I don't write it.' (1977). See The Capilano Review #12. 1977. pp.183-186. |
| 186655 CHRYSTOS. NOT VANISHING. Vancouver: Press Gang Publishers, 1988. 105 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0889740151 $6.95. Poetry by a Canadian Native American lesbian. |
| 187291 CHUDOBA, F. A SHORT SURVEY OF CZECH LITERATURE. Kegan Paul/Dutton, 1924. vii+280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Note on pronunciation. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. Survey with extensive extracts and poetry. |
| 178929 CISNEROS, Antonio. AT NIGHT THE CATS. NY: Red Dust, 1985. 250 pages. Hardback. Edited and translated by Maureen Ahern, William Rowe and David Tipton. Couple tiny dustjacket tears head of spine. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 0873760441 $15.95. Bilingual edition in Spanish and English. Selects poems from Cisneros's first six collections. Includes an interesting essay on translating Cisneros by Tipton. |
| 194723 CISNEROS, Sandra. MY WICKED WICKED WAYS. NY: Turtle Bay Books, 1992. 103 pp. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear to dj. ISBN: 0679418210 $8.95. |
| 183648 City Lights Foundation. EURO-SAN FRANCISCO POETRY FESTIVAL. September 22-26, 1999. SF: City Lights Foundation, 1999. 56 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872863662 $11.95. Contributions from participating poets in their original language as well as in English translation. Among American poets are Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Bill Berkson, and Miriam Patchen reading the poems of Kenneth Patchen. |
| 181478 CLARK, Olivia. A CANDLE IN THE ICE. Seattle: published by the author, 1974. 44 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, light blue wraps. Very Good. Light edge fading. $3.95. |
| 189520 CLARK, Olivia. A CANDLE IN THE ICE. Seattle: published by the author, 1974. 44 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Fading around the edges of cover. Book is still rigid & tight. $7.95. |
| 189639 CLARK, Olivia. A CANDLE IN THE ICE: Poems. Olivia Clark, 1974. 44 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Soiling & sunning along spine. $9.95. |
| 180765 CLARK, Tom. THE BORDER: Poem and Drawings. Iowa: Coffe House Press, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Printers Proof. Chapbook. Signed by the Author . Book is numbered PP in a limited edition of 500. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918273064 $14.95. Book is laid into self wraps. |
| 185568 CLARK, Tom. JOHN'S HEART. Goliard, Santa Fe, 1972. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover by illustration by Jim Dine. Very Good+. Bright tight copy with light signs of cover wear. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 067040845X $7.5. |
| 185581 CLARK, Tom. THE GREAT NAROPA POETRY WARS. Santa Barbara: Cadmus Editions, 1980. 87 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Cover has some light smudging and soiling. No names, marks or spine creases. Internally bright and tight copy with corner crease top of one page. ISBN: 0932274064 $45. Expose, 'With a Copious Collection of Germane Documents Assembled by the Author,' detailing an ugly incident involving the guru Chogyam Trungpa, subsequently covered up to avoid losing federal grants. 'Buddha-Gate,' as Ginsberg called it, had ramifications across the US literary scene. |
| 186382 CLARK, Tom. (Charles Olson). CHARLES OLSON: The Allegory of a Poet's Life. Norton, 1991. 403 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393029581 $13.95. |
| 179291 CLARKE, Austin. POETRY IN MODERN IRELAND [Filioct Eireannac na linne seo]. Dublin: Published for the Cultural Relations Committee of Ireland by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of the Three Candles, 1951. 71 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade Paperback, illustrated grey wraps. Illustrated by Louis Le Brocquy. List of poets and translators mentioned in the text and books and anthologies cited for further reading. Edges lightly browned, Very Good. $15.95. Second booklet in the Irish Life and Culture series by the Cultural Relations Committee. Scarce 1st edition of this little study by the great Irish poet , with a few b/w drawings by Le Brocquy scattered through the text. |
| 177649 CLAUSEN, Jan. AFTER TOUCH. NY: Out & Out Books, 1975. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Spine a bit darkened, moderate wear all around, Very Good-. ISBN: 0918314011 $4.95. Clausen's first book, with over 30 poems. A Northwest and lesbian author deservedly acclaimed. 'Grier A**'. |
| 180957 CLAUSEN, Jan. BOOKS AND LIFE. Ohio State University, 1987. 237 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0814204708 $2.95. Essays. |
| 185893 CLAYSON, Alan. [Serge Gainsbourg]. SERGE GAINSBOURG: View from the Exterior. London: Sanctuary Publishing, 1998. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Compositions. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 186074222X $9.95. Gainsbourg: Sleazy, dissolute dirty mouth of French pop music. Poet, singer-songwriter, actor and director. Composer of existential malaise, angst, love. |
| 186029 CLELAND, Avis. SELECTED VERSE of 1951-2. San Francisco: Skyline Press, no date [probably 1952]. 22 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine. Touch faded along the spine. $20. Wisconsin author, appears to have died in 1953. |
| 195148 CLEMENS, Samuel L. [Mark Twain]. A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT. NY: The Heritage Press, 1948. vii+269 pp. Large Hardback in slipcase. With an Introduction by Carl Van Doren and illustrations by Honore Guilbeau. Near Fine cloth and line-illustrated boards in Very Good+ slipcase. Minor rubbing and sunning to top of case. $19.95. |
| 187160 CLIFTON, Lucille. THE BOOK OF LIGHT. Copper Canyon Press, 1993. 76 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1556590512 $11.95. |
| 183659 Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship [Various poets]. FIRE TREE: Prison Poems From the Philippines. Oakland: Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship-Philippine Solidarity Network (CAMD-PSN) / Institute for Filipino Resource and Information (IFRI), 1985. 61 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, stiff gray cover, illustrated in two colors. Illustrated. Near Fine, with small distributor stamp on the front cover. $19. Anti-Marcos poems, by various authors, in English and Philippine language. |
| 191375 COBLENTZ, Stanton A. GREEN VISTAS. Mill Valley: Wings Press, 1943. 96 pp. Hardcover. Green cloth. Signed by the author. Good - light shelfwear; previous owner's name to front endpaper; light warp to front board. ISBN: B0007EXEO8 $19.95. |
| 184407 COE, Sue and Mandy. MEAT: Animals and Industry. [Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5]. North Vancouver: Gallerie Publications, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers, full color illustration front. Illustrated, 15 B/W reproductions. Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5. ISSN 0838-1568. 3-panel publisher's promo sheet for the available and upcoming monographs, with color reproductions of the covers and some art, laid in. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0969336160 $115. Eye-opening portrayal of the meat industry. The two sisters visited slaughterhouses and recount their experiences in words and sketches as graphic as the mind can stomach. In their words, 'Witnessing that hell isn't easy...but, witnessing is a powerful tool of change ... Suffering is mute, but money talks. This is the norm, I have seen it many times. Money talks, and yes, money has power. But its power- its profit- originates from us in our labour and our role as consumers. Animals cannot resist. We can'. |
| 189965 COHEN, Marty. A TRAVELLER'S ALPHABET. Portland: Prescott Street Press, 1979. 60 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Letterpress production, limited to 500 copies. Illustrated by Henk Pander. Very Good+. Sticker ghost on back cover. Some very light soiling front & back cover. ISBN: 0915986167 $15.95. |
| 192685 COHEN, Rob, Editor (Charles Bukowski, Gerald Locklin, Lyn Lifshin, Cheryl Townsend, Walt Phillips, Larry Tomayasu, Julia Vinograd, et al). SCREAM WHEN YOU BURN. San Diego: Incommunicado Press, 1998. 248 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover creased, as is first page underneath. Some soiling & discoloration of text-edges. Page 119/120 with a turned down corner. ISBN: 1888277009 $10.95. |
| 180609 COHN, Jim. GRASSLANDS. Rochester: Writers & Books Publications, 1994. 149 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine-. Cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0961848731 $9.95. Cover praise by Allen Ginsberg and Robert Creeley. Scarce. |
| 198058 COLE, Henri. MIDDLE EARTH. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2003. 55pp. Hardback. First Edition. Boards in dust jacket. Near fine. ISBN: 0374208816 $9.95. 'MIDDLE EARTH is Henri Cole's epiphany, his Whitmanesque sunrise. The modulations of these poems is extraordinary; they have a continuous undersong.' - Harold Bloom. |
| 178915 COLEMAN, Wanda. MAD DOG BLACK LADY. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. 133 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0876854110 $5.95. African American author's first book. |
| 195635 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. COLERIDGE'S WRITINGS: Volume 1, ON POLITICS AND SOCIETY. Princeton University, 1991. xv+253 pp. Hardback. Edited by John Morrow. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691068879 $26. |
| 198088 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE. The Oxford Authors Series. H.J. Jackson, editor. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. xviii + 733pp. Trade paperback. Introduction. Chronology. Notes. Further reading. Indexes. Some rubbing and creasing to covers; else, very good. ISBN: 0192813838 $14.95. An excellent collection of Coleridge's poetry and prose. |
| 183858 COLES, Robert. A FESTERING SWEETNESS: Poems of American People. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978. 1st edition trade PB (3000 copies). Review copy, with publisher's letter and slip laid in. Good+. Cover is heavily rubbed, scratched, edgeworn and creased. Interior clean and tight. ISBN: 0822952904 $4.95. |
| 188837 COMBAS, Robert. ROBERT COMBAS: Du Simple et Du Double - D'apres Les Poemes De Sylvie HaDJean. Paris: Mus‚e d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1993. 1st edition. Oversize. Fine. $22. |
| 179279 COMFORT, Alex. HASTE TO THE WEDDING. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. 48 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in soiled Very Good dustjacket. $15.95. Slim volume of poetry by this British anarchist and author of 'The Joy of Sex'. Background, google 'Alex Comfort, Anarchist Encyclopedia'. |
| 184397 COMIDAS, Chinas. [pseudonym for Cynthia Genser]. COWBOYS. Seattle: Chinas Comidas, 1978. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Association copy, with the signature of Seattle author Deran Ludd (using his real name, Deran Morris). Good. Small edge tears, corner lightly curling, tiny piece missing top cover edge near the spine. Internally clean with common age-toning due to cheap paper. Not pretty, but a serviceable copy of a fragile item. $15. Poetry from Cynthia Genser, performance artist and primary figure in the 1970s Seattle Punk band Chinas Comidas. The band appeared with Black Flag, Dead Kennedys and many others. Well-received in San Francisco and NY, the band broke up in 1980. Fiercely feminist front woman Genser (aka 'Chinas') was a commanding performer in the poetry-driven tradition of Patti Smith. She regularly did readings in bars and clubs with fellow local poet Steven Jesse Bernstein. The band reunited for performances in Seattle in July 2007. |
| 189847 CONDIE, Amy Lynn Condie. EYES ARE BLIND. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light stain on rear panel. ISBN: 0964449635 $12. |
| 178085 CONNELLAN, Leo. THE CLEAR BLUE LOBSTER-WATER COUNTRY. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. 157 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Not for resale stamped on title page, otherwise Very Good+, unread copy. ISBN: 0156180545 $1.95. |
| 185567 CONROY, Jack and Curt Johnson (eds.). WRITERS IN REVOLT: The Anvil Anthology 1933-1940. NY: Lawrence Hill, 1973. xxi+234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Conroy, contributor biographies. Very Good+ but for age-browning page edges, short corner crease top front cover. Very tight, apparently unread. ISBN: 0882080261 $6.5. Stories and poems chosen to capture the creative ferment and growing militancy of America during the 30s and early 40s. Early work of 49 authors, including Nelson Algren, James Farrell, Mike Gold, Langston Hughes, Millen Brand, Meridel LeSeuer, Erskine Caldwell, the anarchists Karl Shapiro and Kenneth Patchen, August Derleth, Frank Yerby, Thomas McGrath, William Carlos Williams, culled from 'The Anvil', 'The New Anvil' and 'The Rebel Poet' magazines. These influential little magazines, founded and edited by B.C. Hagglund, a printer, and Jack Conroy, a young 'proletarian' writer, reflected a new literary renaissance emerging in Chicago and elsewhere in the Midwest through the depression years. Many of these authors were involved in the social and labor issues of the depression era and many also worked for the WPA. |
| 182108 COOLIDGE, Clark, Michael Gizzi, John Yau, Bill Barrette and Celia Coolidge. LOWELL CONNECTOR: Lines and Shots from Kerouac's Town. West Stockbridge: Hard Press, 1993. 109 pages. 1st edition. Small trade oblong paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Presentation copy, to Seattle poet Greg Bachar,Signed by the Author (Michael Gizzi). Very Good+. ISBN: 0963843303 $25. |
| 189737 COOPER, Padraic (editor) & poems by Jack Micheline. D.U.S.P. Anthology. Denver: Denver Union of Street Poets, 1981. 96 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for light soiling. $20. |
| 179259 COOPER, Stan. BUGABOOS: Poems. Spokane: Volume II, (1977). Not paginated. Trade paperback. Warm inscription, Signed by the Author and dated 2/78. Pages and rear cover damp lightly buckled. Good. A reading copy. $1. |
| 187167 COPELAND, Wayne. CARIBOO: Contrast. Impenitence Press, no date. 12 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook, one in a limited edition of 150 copies. Presentation copy to two of the dedicatees, Paul and Judy [deBarros], inscribed and Signed by the Author . Very Good+. $14.95. No listing in OCLC, rare. |
| 187165 CORBETT, William. POEMS - IN VERMONT'S GREEN &. (Fire Exit, July 1975). Boston: Fire Exit, 1975. 1st printing / edition. A large sheet folded to make 16 sides, opens into poster printed two sides. Cover and drawings by Robert Nunnelley. Very Good. Light cover soil. $7.95. The July issue of Fire Exit. |
| 187147 CORBIN, Steven K. IF I WERE A POET... Inglewood: C&C Third World Press, 1979. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Photos. Very Good+. Cover has light discoloring top front and along the spine. $25. Gay African American poet, dramatist and novelist. This was his second volume of poetry published by C&C Third World Press, following 'The Missing Pages,' which was also published in 1979. |
| 191182 CORE, George, Editor (L. C. Knights, Millicent Bell, J. A. Ward, Robert Hollander, John W. Corrington, Peter Makuck, Hayden Carruth, Peter Cooley, Jean Farley, John Engels, Malcolm Cowley, Howard Nemerov, Edward A. Martin, Roger Sale, et al). THE SEWANEE REVIEW Vol. LXXXIII No. 1. Winter 1975. Sewanee: University of the South, 1975. Page 1-224. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly faded. Couple library property stamps among front matter; no further library markings. $13.95. |
| 184147 CORMAN, Cid. SUN ROCK MAN. NY: New Directions, 1970. Not paginated. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. New Directions # 318. Very Good. Tight solid copy, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0811200248 $7.95. |
| 189882 CORMAN, Cid. THREE POEMS. Rushden: Sceptre, 1973. 3 pages. Limited edition. Chapbook. #77 of 150. Fine. $32. |
| 189895 CORMAN, Cid. O/I. New Rochelle: Elizabeth, 1974. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Limited to 400 copies. Near Fine. $26. |
| 185525 CORR, Michael. BROOMING TO PARADISE. Berkeley: Workingman's Press, 1976. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0935388036 $9.95. Includes poems from 'Truck', 'Alcheringa' and 'Ripple'. Seattle poet Corr has also illustrated books for Gary Snyder and Sam Hamill. The publishers were author Barry Gifford and Seattle bookseller Gary Wilkie (now proprietor of Acequia Books in New Mexico). |
| 186592 CORSO, Gregory. [Patti Smith]. AN ACCIDENTAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY: The Selected Letters of Gregory Corso. New Directions, 2003. 444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited with commentary and introduction by Bill Morgan. Foreword by Patti Smith. Fine-. Some light touches of rubbing on the cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0811215350 $11.95. |
| 190212 CORY, Jean-Jacques. LISTS. Brooklyn: Assembling Press, 1974. 32 pp. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Staple-bound chapbook. G. Spine area & margins sunned to lightly sunned - both covers. Some light cross-creasing on spine. Covers soiled & lightly stained in places. Some discoloration to inside covers. $35. Visual & experimental poetry - each poem a list of items, objects, names, places, etc. in varied formats. |
| 194344 COUROUCLI, Jennifer. ON THIS ATHENIAN HILL. London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1969. 48 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good- clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket shows faded yellowed sticker to front cover, light soil, faded spine. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0701114606 $11.95. Part of The Phoenix Living Poets Series. |
| 187148 COURTOT, Martha. TRIBE. Pearlchild 1977. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good+. Cover has tiny rust stains at the staples, a little light cover soil. $17.95. Militant feminist poetry. Martha was a fat lesbian poet who died in 2000. She had two books of poetry (Tribe and Journey) published in 1977. She was a member of Fat Chance, a fat women's dance/performance troupe which performed in the San Francisco Bay Area. She was denied a transplant because she was fat and disabled. Her poetry appeared in numerous women's magazines, such as Sinister Wisdom, Heresies, and Calyx. |
| 196251 COX, Edward Goffrey. THE MEDIEVAL POPULAR BALLAD: Translated from the Danish of Johannes C.H.R. Steenstrip. NY: Ginn and Company, 1914. 269 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Book is tight. $19.95. |
| 196070 CRAFT, Kevin. SOLAR PROMINENCE. Brownsville: Cloudbank, 2005. 63 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0966501896 $8.95. |
| 185390 CRAIG, David. LATEST NEWS. London: Journeyman Press, 1978. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated with linocuts by Ken Sprague. Fine-. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0904526399 $14.95. |
| 192139 CRAIGO, Karen and Michael Czyzniejewski. MAR: Mid-American Review, 25th Anniversary Issue, Volume XXV Number 1. Bowling Green: Bowling Green State University, 2004. 367 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. $9.95. |
| 186642 CRANDALL, Jeff, et al (eds.). PONTOON: An Anthology of Washington State Poets. Number Seven (7). Seattle: Floating Bridge, 2004. 125 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1930446101 $9.95. Includes Paul Hunter, Sybil James among many others. |
| 196068 CRANDALL, Jeff. THE GRIEF POOL: Poems. Seattle: Firestorm, 2000. 55 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. Top corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 0967982405 $8.95. |
| 179017 CREELEY, Robert. THE ISLAND. NY: Scribner, (1963). 190 pages. 1st edition, 2nd state (transposition of lines bottom of p.145 corrected). Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket edge wear and light abrasions. $16.95. The poet and anarchist Robert Creeley's first novel. Rexroth considered him one of the best American poets of the 20th century. |
| 184683 CREELEY, Robert. PRESENCES: A Text for Marisol. NY: Scribner's, 1976. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for top fore-edge corners bumped. Initials on front endpaper. Couple tiny tears rear panel. ISBN: 068414364X $5.95. Text by Creeley with photos of 60 of Marisol's sculptures. |
| 198099 CREELEY, Robert. With photographs by Elsa Dorfman. EN FAMILLE. New York: Granary Books, 1999. Unpaginated. Hardback. Laminated photographic boards. Illustrated with color photographs. Notes. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 1887123261 $10.95. "Robert Creeley and Elsa Dorfman bring us the real news of the different ways the word 'family' has been made to leap beyond its lexical meanings. Poet and photographer register how family is being re-envisioned by those who live as individuals within a 'securing center.'" - John Yau. |
| 189817 CRESON, Steve. NOW: Poems. Springfield: Pocket Scripture, 1996. 40 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $12.95. |
| 190112 CRESON, Steve. NOW: POEMS. Springfield: Church of the Head Press, 1996. 40 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Near fine. $14. |
| 179157 CROMIE, Robert (ed). WHERE STEEL WINDS BLOW. NY: David McKay, 1968. 1st edition. Harccover. 'Advance Review Copy' with publisher's slip and card reprinting a poem by Thomas Harding (in the book) laid in. Bookplate (the owner was a book reviewer). Near Fine- in bright, lightly used, Very Good+ dustjacket. $21. Anthology of mostly anti-war poetry from many lands from many centuries. Timely volume issued during the Vietnam War. |
| 189862 CROSS, Frank A. REMINDERS. Big Timber: Seven Buffaloes, 1986. 19 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for small drip stain on front panel. ISBN: 1916380432 $45. |
| 190409 CROWELL, Thomas. HUGO WORKS: Fantine, Cosette, Marius, Saint Denis, Jean Valjean, Ninetythree, Notre Dam de Paris (7 Volume set). NY: The Century Company, 1908. 7 volume set. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ overall. $48. |
| 183196 CROWTHER, C.S. (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, A.D. Winans]. THIS IS NOT THE TITANIC: A Contemporary Poetry Anthology # 1. Salt Lake City: Folk Frog Press, 1974. 139 pages. Oversize paperback, light brown illustrated wraps. Very Good. Light bump top front corner, small corner crease rear, light soil. Tiny spine dent. Pages clean and bright. ISBN: 0914656007 $80. Poems by John Oliver Simon, Karen Waring, Hugh Fox, Jo Merrill, Charles Bukowski, Lyn Lifshin, Charles Potts, Al Masarik, Douglas Blazek, Millie Mae Wicklund, A.D. Winans, Charlie John Greasybear, Paul Vangelisti. |
| 181150 CULL, David. 3 X 4 IS. Kitchener: Weed/Flower Press, 1968. 44 pages. Reprint [1st published in 1966]. Stapled paperback. Cover design by Christopher Wells. Very Good. Light cover soil. $6.95. Scarce. |
| 187166 CULL, David. MAYA LILA. [British Columbia Monthly, Vol. 3, No. 2)]. Vancouver: British Columbia Monthly, no date. Not paginated [40] pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good. Light cover soil. $8.95. Entire issue of this magazine given over to poems by Cull. Scarce. |
| 197199 CULLEN, Countee [editor]. CAROLING DUSK: An Anthology of Verse by Negro Poets. NY: Harper and Brothers, 1927. xxii+237 pp. First edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards; lacks front endpaper. $14.95. |
| 194482 CULLEN, Patrick. SPENSER, MARVELL, AND RENAISSANCE PASTORAL. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1970. 212 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good-. Text-edges lightly foxed. Spine slightly cocked at one end. DJ: price-clipped; with light edge and corner wear; and a darkened spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674831950 $11.95. |
| 184511 CUMMINGS, e.e. 73 POEMS. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. 73 pages. Reprint, circa 1970. Hardback, silver-stamped spring green cloth. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. No names or markings. Dustjacket is bright and clean with two tiny tears, at the rear top corner and head of spine, and a short closed tear top rear edge at the spine fold. ISBN: 0151813604 $16.95. Poems written after 1958, the last separate collection during cummings's life. |
| 185298 CUMMINGS, e.e. 73 POEMS. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. 73 pages. Later printing. Hardback, silver-stamped spring green cloth. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. No names or markings. Jacket is bright with light tanning of the edges, price clipped, a couple tiny closed tears, a little light scraping of the rear panel. ISBN: 0151813604 $11.95. Poems written after 1958, the last separate collection during cummings's life. |
| 189627 CURTIS, David. FIVE HOURS IN THE DARK. Yakima: Feeb Features, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 190144 CURTIS, Walt. JOURNEY ACROSS AMERICA. Portland: Out of the Ashes Press, 1979. 88 pp. First edition. Oversize staple-bound chap book, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good. Some very light fading along spine. Sm. amount of corner wear. $19.95. Poems, songs, short fiction, collage, photos, etc. |
| 190145 CURTIS, Walt. JOURNEY ACROSS AMERICA. Portland: Out of the Ashes Press, 1979. 88 pp. First edition. Oversize staple-bound chap book, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good. Some very light fading along spine. Some edge & corner wear. Couple sm. dents on cover. $14.95. Poems, songs, short fiction, collage, photos, etc. |
| 190176 DACEY, Philip. THE CONDOM POEMS. No location stated: Ox Head Press, 1979. 20 pp. First edition. Letterpress chapbook, 4.25 x 6.25 inches. Binding is stitched. Very Good+. Small amount of moisture damage along lower edge of back cover. Lower right corner of text with line of gray staining due to bleeding of ink from back cover. $17. |
| 186052 DALKE, Robert. NOVALIS' 'SUBJECTS'. (A Curriculum of the Soul 11). The Institute of Further Studies, 1973. Not paginated. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine. Light sunning along the spine edge. $14. |
| 197498 DANTE (Alighieri). Illustrated by George Grosz. THE DIVINE COMEDY. New York: Illustrated Modern Library, 1944. xix+625 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Appendices. Very Good. Cloth spine and patterned boards. Light shelfwear. $35. The Carlyle-Wicksteed translation. Illustrated by George Grosz, with colored title pages, sepia-toned plates and b/w text illustrations. |
| 195252 DARWIN, Charles. THE DESCENT OF MAN and Relation of Man to Sex. NY: Heritage Press, 1962. 362 pp. Hardback in Slipcase. Preface by Ashley Montagu. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. Index. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. $25. Heritage Press Sandglass newsletter with essay regarding this edition laid in. |
| 189663 DAVIDSON, Daniel. WEATHER. Mill Valley: s Core, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Beginning to brown near binding & upper edge of cover. Small droplet stain on bottom of front cover. $17. |
| 193880 DAVIES, Reg. BROKEN GLASS. Wolverhampton: Taylor York (Midlands) Ltd, [No date]. 40 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $8.95. |
| 189703 DAVIS, David. PINK FLESH: Poems & Lyrics. Norman: Poetry Around, 1981. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling. $25. |
| 190201 DAVIS, David. PINK FLESH. Norman: Poetry Around, 1981. Unpaginated. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good-. Covers with light soiling. Half-dozen cross-creases along spine. Upper text-edges slightly browned. Light fading about spine & fore edge. $14.95. |
| 177710 DAVIS, Jon. WEST OF NEW ENGLAND. np: Frontier Award Committee, 1983. 32 pages. Stiff stitched printed softcover chapbook. 1 of 250 hand printed copies, each numbered, this being copy #113, and Signed by the Author '.Promotional copy, with two letters laid in. Near Fine. $19.95. Poetry, winner of the 1982 Merriam-Frontier Award at the University of Montana. Davis also wrote 'Scrimmage of Appetite' and 'Dangerous Amusements'. Other winners include Michael Umphrey, Janisse Ray, Richard Robbins, Frances Kuffel. Scarce. |
| 178482 DAVISON, Edward. SOME MODERN POETS and Other Critical Essays. NY: Harpers & Brothers, 1928. 255 pages. Gilt-stamped black cloth. Owner name and date of 1928 on front endpaper. Nice bright Very Good+ copy. No dustjacket. $11.95. Critical essays on de la Mare, Masefield, Yeats, A.E., James Stevens, Alfred Noyes, Vachel Lindsay, Robert Bridges, etc. |
| 186289 DAVISON, Peter. THE FADING SMILE: Poets in Boston, from Robert Frost to Robert Lowell to Sylvia Plath, 1955-1960. Knopf, 1994. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0393313581 $5.95. |
| 186152 DE LA BARRE, Adele Sophie, et al (eds.). FOLIO. Volume II, Number 2. Fall 1966. Birmingham: Adele Sophie de la Barre, 1968. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Initials on front endpaper. $7.95. Poetry and graphics. Scarce. |
| 181151 DE LA BARRE, Adele Sophie. FOLIO. Volume IV, Number 1. March 1968. Birmingham: Adele Sophie de la Barre, 1968. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for cover edge fading. $7.95. Poetry, short stories, and graphics. Includes Lyn Lifshin, Margaret Randall, Russell Banks, among many others. Graphics by Robert Bonazzi. Scarce. |
| 187058 DE LA MARE, Walter. [W. Heath Robinson, illus]. PEACOCK PIE: A Book of Rhymes. Henry Holt and Company, 1925. x+178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped dark green cloth. Color frontis with tissue guard. Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson. Very Good+. Light wear to the corners, spine gilt is basically gone, just barely visible. Gilt on front cover is lightly worn, but quite bright. A nice tight copy, internally bright and clean, no names or markings. $35. |
| 193530 DE LA TORRE, Monica & Michael Wiegers. REVERSIBLE MONUMENTS: Contemporary Mexican Poetry. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 2002. 675 pp. First Printing. Trade paperback. Index of title. Inscribed by three of represented poets and by previous owner. Near Fine. ISBN: 1556591594 $19.95. |
| 188724 DE LE MARE, Walter. PEACOCK PIE, A Book of Rhymes. London: Constable & Company, 1924. 128 pp. First Thus. Full leather binding. Original hardcover edition, rebound & placed in a marbled slip case. Binding by Sangorski & Sutcliff, London, for Marshall Field & Co. (stamped inside of front endpaper). All edges gilt. Cover dark-green leather with gilt borders & lettering. Spine natural leather, with gilt stamped borders & lettering. Color illustrations by C. Lovat Fraser. Near Fine. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Half-inch semi-circle each side of spine where covers are sunned due to die-cuts in slip case to accommodate fingers. $240. |
| 185048 DE MICHELE, Rino [Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini]. LA GATTA DI MARIA: Interventi di: Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini. Carrara: Edizioni por NA'grafia marginale, 1984. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated light blue covers. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with a touch of cover soil here and there. $200. Text in Italian but for one poem in English. Collection of essays, poems, photos relating to photography, pornography, obscenity and art. The editor De Michele is a very active anarchist, anti-commercial mail art / installation / collage artist, involved with ApARTe magazine, and the staging of La Biennale d'Arte and Anarchia 2001 in Bologna, etc. Rare. |
| 190889 DE ROKHA, Pablo. EPOPEYA DE LAS COMIDAS Y LAS BEBIDAS DE CHILE / CANTO DEL MACHO ANCIANO. Santiago: Editorial Universitaria, 1965. 44 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 8.25 inches, with sewn binding & pocket on inside of back cover. Pocket with 7-inch 331/3 LP. G+. Lower right corner of front cover creased. General edge & corner wear. Back cover & inside margins of covers with fading. $100. Text & LP in Spanish. |
| 184419 DE YOUNG Garry. [Gary]. THE CRUCIBLE. January 1968. Cass Lake, MN: The author, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated, includes two reproductions of newspaper photos of the author. Near Fine. $21. Self-published magazine from the one-time bookseller, self-described 'America's Cavalier Poet,' staunch atheist. This issue consists of letters to the telephone company demanding his phone be removed from his store, and an exchange relating to his campaign opposing christmas songs at a Duluth public school, etc. By the author of 'Pocket Gopher and Other Poems,' 'Religion: The Disease,' and 'A Blind Man Speaks Out'. |
| 189943 DE-PREIST, James with foreword by Maya Angelou. THE DISTANT SIREN. Salem: Wilamette University, 1989. 55 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Felt dot remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 1962397601 $14.95. |
| 189948 DE-PREIST, James with foreword by Maya Angelou. THE DISTANT SIREN. Salem: Wilamette University, 1989. 55 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Felt dot remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 1962397601 $11.95. |
| 193849 DEARBORN, Tricia. FRANKENSTEIN'S BATHTUB. Australia: Interactive Press, 2001. 68 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1876819073 $14.95. |
| 188061 DEE, Ruby (ed.). GLOWCHILD and other Poems. Odarkai Books / The Third Press / Joseph Okpaku Publishing, 1972. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Selected, and with introduction, by Dee. Review copy with publisher's review slip laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $30. Anthology of poems by children. |
| 178444 DEEMER, Bill. DIANA. San Francisco: Coyote's Journal, 1966. Not paginated [20] pages. Stapled chapbook. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. ISBN: 0940556014 $5.95. |
| 179700 DEEMER, Bill. DIANA. San Francisco: Coyote's Journal, 1966. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stiff stapled illustrated paperback. Near Fine but for light wear at two corners. ISBN: 0940556014 $9.95. |
| 182235 DEEMER, Bill. A FEW FOR LEW. San Francisco: Tenth Muse, 1972. Not paginated. 1st printing. Thin string bound paperback, issued in a limited edition of 250 copies. Very Good. Light and wear on cover and around edges. $13.95. Poems in tribute to the poet Lew Welch. |
| 182237 DeJONG, Constance. [De Jong]. I.T.I.LO.E.: Top Stories #15. NY: Top Stories / Hallwalls, 1982. 24 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Book is tight and clean. $8.95. Parts of this prose appeared in 'ArtForum' and 'Bomb'. This is #15 in the 'Top Stories' series. All the writers published are women, and have included Laurie Anderson and Kathy Acker. |
| 194694 DELANTY, Greg. AMERICAN WAKE. Belfast: Blackstaff, 1996. 61 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0856405493 $7.95. |
| 194514 DELE-OGUNRINDE, Folasayo. CONVERSATIONS WITH THE SOUL AT 3:00 AM: A Book of Love Poems and Art Photography. Bellevue: Home of African Concepts, 2000. 98 pp. First Edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Signed and inscribed by the author: 'To Jerry and Corinne. Near Fine. ISBN: 0965955702 $9.95. |
| 181758 DEMING, Barbara. WE CANNOT LIVE WITHOUT OUR LIVES. NY: Grossman/Viking, 1974. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light foredge spotting. ISBN: 0670753351 $6.95. Essays and poetry by this longtime radical activist. Includes her short memorial talk on the anarchist Paul Goodman and the pacifist A.J. Muste. |
| 196915 DENNIS, Carl. POETRY AS PERSUASION. Athens: University of Georgia, 2001. 201 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0820322482 $9.95. |
| 182811 DENNIS, Felix. A GLASS HALF FULL NY: Miramax, 2004. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Bill Sanderson. CD still sealed in sleeve. Fine-. ISBN: 1401359531 $3.95. |
| 196056 DENNIS, Pauli. CHRYSALIS. Indianola, Washington: The Watermark, 1974. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Three-quarter marbled boards with gilt lettered spine on blue cloth. Letter press on this second edition. Signed by the Author. Near Fine. Slight wear to board corners. $30. |
| 180610 DERRY, Alice. STAGES OF TWILIGHT. Portland/Seattle: Breitenbush Books, 1986. 69 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for small fade area along the bottom front cover. ISBN: 0932576397 $2.95. 'These poems, while they are reflective, are never solitary, because they are about human connectedness. Their speaker is a daughter, a sister, a wife, a lover . . . This is the work of a clear-voiced, clear-sighted poet, who loves the world deeply.' 1986 King County Arts Commission Book Award-winner sticker on front; this book was selected by Raymond Carver. |
| 193734 DEVERE, William. JIM MARSHALL'S NEW PIANNER, And Other Western Stories. NY: M. Witmark, 1897. 130 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w illustrations by Dolf Levino and J. Morningstar. Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Spine with a bit of darkening. Horizontal undulation of text adjacent to spine. Bit of discoloration of pages and endpapers. $25. |
| 188845 DEWDNEY, Christopher. CONCORDAT PROVISO ASCENDANT. The Figures, 1991. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0935724427 $8.95. |
| 177877 di PRIMA, Diane. EARTHSONG: Poems 1957-1959. NY: Poets Press, 1968. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small stapled softcover. Wraps original. Very Good+. ISBN: B000FDW0SM $16.95. Poems selected from the poet's notebooks from 1957 to 1959 by Alan Marlowe. |
| 182804 di PRIMA, Diane. SELECTED POEMS: 1956-1976. Plainfield: North Atlantic Books, 1977. 386 pages. 1st Revised edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. cover has tiny split bottom front spine fold. ISBN: 0913028495 $17.95. Large collection by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Revised edition corrects typographical errors, adds new poems and an index. |
| 182805 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. NY: Viking, 2001. 386 pages. 1st Revised edition. Trade paperback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny spot of soil bottom. ISBN: 0670851663 $13.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 183862 di PRIMA, Diane. RECOLLECTIONS OF MY LIFE AS A WOMAN: The New York Years. NY: Viking, 2001. 423 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0140231587 $7.95. Series of snapshots of the artistic renaissance that invaded Manhattan and the West Coast in the early-to-mid '60s by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. 'This book is either a wonderful first dip into her life and mind, or a source text for a deeper understanding of her fastidious and magical poetry. For me, it's both, and a rare treat.' -Peter Coyote. |
| 185254 di PRIMA, Diane. THE NEW HANDBOOK OF HEAVEN. NY: The Poets Press, 1963. Not paginated. [37 pages.] 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for sunning along the spine and top edge of the rear cover. ISBN: B000O1VI0G $14.95. Poems by this longtime Beat and anarchist poet. Di Prima co-edited 'The Floating Bear' with Amiri Baraka [LeRoi Jones] and co-founded The Poet's Theatre. Reprint of the Auerhahn Press edition, published in San Francisco the same year in an edition of 1,000. |
| 198339 DI PRIMA, Diane. FREDDIE POEMS. Point Reyes: Eidolon Editions, 1974. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Frontispiece. Light shelfwear. Very good. $11.95. One thousand copies were printed, five hundred of which were numbered and signed for friends of Freddie Herko; five hundred unnumbered copies offered for sale. |
| 189628 DIAGLE, Rufus. FROM THE WINGS OF AN ANGEL: Love Poems. Seattle: Felicia's Gallery, 1995. 43 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Slight wave to book. Glossy & bright. ISBN: 0964629909 $11.95. |
| 189795 DIAMOND, Red. R.I.P. MUTHAFUCKER: Poems & Stuff. Olympia: NoNo Publications, 1995. 87 pages. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean & tidy. $9.95. |
| 190179 DIAMOND, Red. R. I. P. MUTHAFUCKER. Olympia: NoNo Publications, 1995. 87 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. G. Some text undulation. Edge & corner wear. Cover with rubbing & surface creasing. $14.95. |
| 191994 DIAMOND, Red. R.I.P. MUTHAFUCKER: Poems & Stuff. Olympia: NoNo, 1995. 87 pages. 1st edition. White trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean & tight. $9.95. |
| 180611 DICKEY, James. BUCKDANCER'S CHOICE. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1968. 79 pages. 6th printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light fading along the spine and cover edges. ISBN: 0819510289 $4.95. National Book Award winner for Poetry, 1966. |
| 185249 DICKEY, James. BUCKDANCER'S CHOICE. Wesleyan University, 1973. 79 pages. 7th printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. The common light fading along the spine & cover edges, light bump top corner. ISBN: 0819510289 $3.95. National Book Award winner for Poetry, 1966. |
| 197759 DICKINSON, Emily. POEMS OF EMILY DICKINSON: Selected and Edited With a Commentary by Louis Untermeyer. NY: Heritage Press, 1952. 284 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with Drawings by Helen Sewell. Alphabetical Listing of those Poems which have Titles. An Index of the First Lines of All the Poems. Very Good in Very Good if somewhat soiled slipcase. $14.95. This is one in a series of American Poets published under the editorship of Louis Untermeyer for Heritage Press. |
| 189690 DILSAVER, Paul. A BRUTAL BLACKSMITH AN ANVIL OF BRUISED TISSUE. Gladstone: Hardwood Books, 1979. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling around edges. $7.95. |
| 189681 DIRZHUD-RASHID, Rajkhet. WIND AND SMOKE. Seattle. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled sheets. Inscribed & Signed by the author. $7.95. |
| 189764 DIRZHUD-RASHID, Ray'khet. THE DREAM BOOK. Seattle: Nine Muses, 1998. 45 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine-. ISBN: 1878888285 $12. |
| 198093 DIVAKARUNI, Chitra Banerjee. BLACK CANDLE: Poems About Women from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh. Revised Edition. Corvallis, OR: Calyx Books, 2000. 106pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. Light shelfwear. Near fine. ISBN: 0934971749 $6.5. |
| 192104 DODGE, Robert K., and Joseph B. McCullough, Editors: Peter Blue Cloud, Scott Momaday, Patty Harjo, Simon Ortiz, Wendy Rose, et al). NEW AND OLD VOICES OF WAH'KON-TAH: Contemporary Native-American Poetry. NY: International Publishers, 1985. 139 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine faded. Light edge and corner wear. Base of spine w/a coffee stain. Text-edges with light foxing and soiling. ISBN: 0717806294 $14.95. |
| 189842 DOOLEY, J. SILENCE PORTRAYED HER WRONGLY. Portland: New Feet, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $9. |
| 189853 DOOLEY, J. FRENCH NAILS IN THE DUST. Portland: New Feet, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $9. |
| 189854 DOOLEY, J. OLD ENOUGH TO DIE. Portland: New Feet, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $9. |
| 189855 DOOLEY, J. ARNOLD SCROGGINS SHAKES HIS HEAD. Portland: New Feet, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $9. |
| 189856 DOOLEY, J. SPORTS SHALL DEVOUR ITSELF: (The Nuptials). Portland: New Feet, 1994. Unpaginated. Limited edition. Chapbook. #22 out of 30 copies. Signed by the author. Near Fine. $17. |
| 189857 DOOLEY, J. SILENCE PORTRAYED HER WRONGLY. Portland: New Feet, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $8. |
| 197664 DORESKI, William [editor]. EARTH THAT SINGS: On the Poetry of Andrew Glaze. Houston, Texas: Ford-Brown, 1985. 112 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Notes. Very Good. Name and date to front endpaper. ISBN: 091864416x $6.95. |
| 183910 DORN, Ed. RECOLLECTIONS OF GRAN APACHERIA. SF: Turtle Island, 1974. Not paginated [50pp]. 1st paperback printing / edition. Stapled comic book format, Issued simultaneously with the hardback edition. Illustrated. Fine- but for long faint corner crease to the cover and roughly the first handful of pages. $12.95. |
| 185300 DORN, Ed. RECOLLECTIONS OF GRAN APACHERIA. SF: Turtle Island Foundation, 1974. Not paginated [about 40 pages]. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, comic book format. Cover art by Michael Myers. Very Good-. Wear at the corners, cover has tiny edge tears. ISBN: B0000EDZEE $9.95. |
| 177745 DORN, Edward. SONGS: Set Two -- A Short Count. no place: Frontier Press, 1970. Original softcover, small, stiff tan wrappers. Designed and printed by Graham MacKintosh. Fine. ISBN: B0006D0YW0 $15.95. 'This volume is to honor the Scald.' 19 short poems, number 13 being a blank page. |
| 177746 DORN, Edward. TWENTY FOUR LOVE SONGS. n.p. [Buffalo?]: Frontier Press, 1969. [24] pages. Original stapled softcover, deckled edge olive wrappers. Designed and printed by Graham MacKintosh. Neatly written personal gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0006D165O $12.95. |
| 183668 DORN, Edward. SONGS: Set Two -- A Short Count. no place: Frontier Press, 1970. Original paperback, small, stiff tan printed wrappers. Designed and printed by Graham MacKintosh. Fine. ISBN: B0006D0YW0 $14.95. 'This volume is to honor the Scald.' 19 short poems, number 13 being a blank page (as intended). |
| 195251 DOSTOEVSKY, Fyodor Mikhailovich. THE GAMBLER / NOTES FROM UNDERGROUND. NY: Heritage Press, 1967. 187 pp; 164 pp. Hardback in Slipcase. Translated by Constance Garnett. Introduced by George Steiner. Illustrated by Alexandre Alexeieff. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. $25. Heritage Press Sandglass newsletter with essay regarding this edition laid in. |
| 189990 DOUGLAS, Ann. AFTER. Portland: Breitenbush Books, 1990. 53 pp. First paperback edtion. Trade paperback. Near fine. Some light rubbing on front cover. ISBN: 0932576818 $10.95. |
| 189991 DOUGLAS, Ann. AFTER. Portland: Breitenbush Books, 1990. 53 pp. First paperback edtion. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0932576818 $12.95. |
| 179849 DOVE, Rita. MOTHER LOVE. NY: Norton, 1995. 77 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Small felt-tip remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393038084 $7.95. |
| 190523 DRU, Alexander. PEGUY: His Poetry & Prose. NY: Harper, 1956. 121 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. With footnotes. Very Good+, in a very good dust cover. Some light discoloration along inside hinges of covers. Dj: rear panel browned; with minor edge & corner wear; & a half-inch tear along top edge of front panes - in protective glassine. $12.5. |
| 186051 DUNCAN, Robert. DANTE. (A Curriculum of the Soul 8). The Institute of Further Studies, 1974. Not paginated. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine. Light sunning along the spine edge. $30. |
| 189906 DUNCAN, Robert. ORIGIN: Second Series Response 10, July, 1963. Origin 10, 1963. 64 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for light soiling. $21. Featuring excerpts from The Day Book of Robert Duncan. American poet & anarchist, involved in the San Francisco Libertarian Circle, Black Mountain College & Beat movement. |
| 189907 DUNCAN, Robert. ROBERT DUNCAN. Athens: Maps 6, 1974. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $28. American poet & anarchist, involved in the San Francisco Libertarian Circle, Black Mountain College & Beat movement. |
| 189309 DUNHAM, Sam C. THE MEN WHO BLAZE THE TRAIL, And Other Poems. NY: Barse & Hopkins, 1913. 126 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with embossed cover & gilt stamping on spine. G+. Darkening of spine & upper extremities of covers. Text-edges slightly browned. Light edge & corner wear. Old bookstore sticker on back pastedown sheet. one-inch smudge on half-title page. $15.95. |
| 189039 DUNN, Stephen. NOT DANCING. Pittsburgh: Carnegie-Mellon University, 1984. 77 pp. First paperback edition. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0887480012 $33. |
| 190549 DUVALL, Charles T. THE MARYLAND SCENE: A Rhymed Presentation of Events, People & Places Contributing to the Story of the State. Accompanied by Camera Reproductions. Baltimore: Published by the Author, 1945. 367 pages. First Edition. Small Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Very Good DJ with soiling in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 184400 DYLAN, Bob. TARANTULA. Madison, WI: np, nd. 95 pages. Stapled trade paperback, stiff white covers with illustration of Dylan on the cover. Very Good+ but for the heavy browning along the spine, light browning the rest of the edges. Text pages are clean and bright throughout. Nice solid copy. $1350. Accumulation of prose and poetry from a major spokesman of the 60s generation. Early edition, following the Hibbing pirate; this pirated edition being one of several published prior to Macmillan's edition in 1971 (who delayed publication some five years after it was originally scheduled). |
| 189983 EADY, Cornelius. VICTIMS OF THE LATEST DANCE CRAZE. Chicago: Ommation Press, 1986. 52 pp. Stated first edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Light rubbing. Slight bow to copy. ISBN: 0941240029 $11.95. #5 of publisher's Dialogues on Dance series (publisher places an emphasis on literature relating to all forms of dance). Illustrated by Susan Micklim. Lamont Poetry Selection for 1985. |
| 187805 EATON, Evelyn. THE SMALL HOUR. Francestown: The Golden Quill Press, 1955. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light soil, price clipped. $17.95. |
| 186709 EBERHART, Richard. SELECTED POEMS 1930-1965. New Directions, 1965. 115 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Index to first lines. Good. Solid bright book with some ink underlining to the first 15 pages. No spine creasing. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B000GYX4X0 $2.5. |
| 186065 ECHAVARRIA, Andy / John Levy. BEES (and other poems). Seattle: Glover / Hayes Books, 1980. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine. $12.95. Small collection of poems published as an announcement of a reading March 27, 1980 by Echavarria and Levy at the Glover-Hayes bookstore in Seattle's Pioneer Square. |
| 187189 ECHAVARRIA, Andy / John Levy. BEES (and other poems). Seattle: Glover / Hayes Books, 1980. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Fine-. $13.95. Small collection of poems published as an announcement of a reading March 27, 1980 by Echavarria and Levy at the Glover-Hayes bookstore in Seattle's Pioneer Square. Laid is a photocopy announcement, with a poem, of yet another book signing to be held at David Ishii Books, for Alan Chong Lau's book, Songs for Jadina . |
| 189745 ECKHARDT, Caroline, Paul F. Boller, Mary Beth Pringle, Wendy B. Faris, Katherine Stephenson, Luc Faffie, Floyd Zulli. THE FRENCH-AMERICAN REVIEW: Volume III, Numbers 1 & 2, Winter 1978 & Spring 1979. Charlotte: University of North Carolina, 1979. 62 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Near Fine but for light yellowing around edges. $14.95. |
| 189672 ECONOMOU, George. HARMONIES & FITS: With Ameriki: Books 1&2. Norman: Point Riders, 1987. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Presentation copy to Madison Morrison from George Economou. Fine. ISBN: 0937280194 $35. |
| 189813 EDDINS, Randee. THE BABYGETTER, & other Homefolk Tales. Seattle: Little Book, 1994. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 0940880539 $10.95. |
| 188048 EDELBERG, Cynthia. [Robert Creeley]. ROBERT CREELEY'S POETRY: A Critical Introduction. University of New Mexico, 1978. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for two minute fore-edge ink spots, in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0826304796 $8.95. |
| 189763 EDENS, Cooper. WITH SECRET FRIENDS. LA: Green Tiger, 1981. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Pink inscription from previous owner on fornt end page. ISBN: 0914676571 $14.95. |
| 191065 EDMONDS, Vicky. USED TO THE DARK. Seattle: e) all of the above, 1994. 94 pages. White trade paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0963991817 $30. |
| 189781 EDSON, Carol, Frederick Moe (editors); Poetry by Katherine Smith, Janice Braud, Madelle Quiring, Gayle Elen Harvey, Donna Waidtlow, Devon Vose, Jo Nelson, Glena Cassutt, Alexis Lyga, Jeanne Shannon, Nicholas Kirsten-Honshin Mary Rudbeck Stank, Nasira Alma, Elaine Preston, Carol Edson, RD Savage, Pat Andrus, Stephanie Eleftheriou et al. COLOR WHEEL 10: Tree of Life, Issue Number Ten 1994. Warner: 700 Elves Press, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+ but for soiling on cover. $9.95. |
| 189774 EDWARDS, Robert. RADIO VENCEREMOS. Minneapolis: Arcady, 1990. 59 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light reading crease next to spine. Light rubbing. Book is tight & clean. ISBN: 0962347000 $11.95. Cover blurbs by Thomas McGrath, Fred Whitehead & Olga Cabral. |
| 179693 EHRHART, W.D. EMPIRE. Richford: Samisdat, 1978. 32 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Issued by ' Samisdat ', Volume 17, #3, 66th release. Very Good. $45. The text consists wholly of Ehrhart's poems, two being quite specific to the war in Asia ('Letter to a North Vietnamese soldier...', 'Vietnamese-Cambodian War', with others touching on those wars or war in general. 'Letter' describes his experience in Hue, during the Tet offensive in 1968, nearly getting killed by a rocket propelled grenade. I have put this poem online, which any decent search engine will locate. Very Scarce. |
| 186326 EHRHART, W.D. JUST FOR LAUGHS. Vietnam Generation, Inc. & Burning Cities Press, 1990. 84 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tiny scrape bottom rear spine corner and top front edge near the spine. ISBN: 0962852406 $65. |
| 182797 EHRHART, W.D. (ed.). UNACCUSTOMED MERCY: Soldier-Poets of the Vietnam War. Lubbock: Texas Tech University, 1989. 147 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+, a handful of pages with corner creases from being turned down. ISBN: 0896721906 $4.95. |
| 189350 EISELEY, Loren. NOTES OF AN ALCHEMIST. NY: Scribner's, 1972 125 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping. Fine, in like DJ. ISBN: 0684130874 $39.95. Illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi. |
| 192654 ELIOT, T. S. SELECTED ESSAYS. London: Faber, 1951. 516 pp. Reprint. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. 'E' penned on base of backstrip. Text-edges and pages slightly yellowed. Endpapers lightly foxed. Generally light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penciled on inside cover. $14.95. |
| 193140 ELIOT, T. S. CATS. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1986. 137 pp. First thus. In dust jacket and outer half-jacket. Text in English & German. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Near Fine/Near Fine. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Dj with light edge and corner wear and some minor rubbing. $25. |
| 189027 ELIOT, T.S. COLLECTED POEMS 1909-1935. NY: Harcourt & Brace, 1936. 220 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Book & DJ are clean tight & bright. Piece of DJ missing on bottom of spine & upper corners. $55. Later issue of Gallup A32b (with code 'j.2.46' on title page verso). Originally published in Great Britain in 1936 |
| 187482 ELUARD, Paul. PROVERBE. Feuille mensuelle, Paris. Nice, Centre du XXe Si‚cle, n.d. Limited edition, this being #48 of 450 copies. Reprint of the original issues of 'Proverbe'. Six separate sheets, plus contents and introduction by Michel Sanoouillet, on a separate sheet, laid in a (23x30 cm / 9x11-3/4) portfolio. Fine sheets in Very Good+ portfolio. Portfolio has light corner bumps, a few smudges and a little light fading along one edge. $295. Reprints: No 1. fevrier. 1920, syntaxe by Jean Paulhan. 'Haute Couture' by Tristan Tzara. No 2. mars 1920, Le Domestique Mystique' by Tristan Tzara, Andre Breton, Francis Picabia, Louis Aragon. No 3. avril 1920, (Printed in red.) Jean Paulhan, Francis Picabia, Isadora Duncan, Louis Aragon. No 4. sans date, (Printed in dark blue.) Echantillon gratuit. Picabia, Breton, Soupault. Numero special d'art & de poesie. Machine de bons mots by Francis Picabia. No 5. mai 1920, (Printed in dark blue.) La simplicite s'appelle DADA. No 6. juilliet 1921, L'invention No 1. |
| 189926 EMBLEN, DL, Richard Speakes & Richard Welin. LOON: Number 1, October 31st 1973. Santa Rosa: Loon, 1973. 64 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for light soiling around edges. $13.95. |
| 195888 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. ESSAYS: Second Series, New and Revised Edition. Boston: Riverside, 1888. 270 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Fair. Light dirt speckling around edges of cloth boards and spine. Binding has cracked at several places and five sections have completely separated. $14.95. |
| 195889 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. POEMS: Being Volume IX of Emerson's Complete Works, New and Revised Edition. Boston: Riverside, 1887. 315 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Good+. Book is tight but has light dirt speckling around edges, some soiling on edge of front panel and staining along bottom edge of front and rear panels of book (not affecting pages). $25. |
| 195890 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. MISCELLANIES. Boston: Riverside, 1886. 425 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Very Good but for light soiling along spine and upper edge of front panel. Name to front endpaper; several pages dog-eared. $40. |
| 195892 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. ESSAYS: First Series, New and Revised Edition. Boston: Riverside, 1888. 343 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Fair. Book has light soiling along upper edge of front panel and speckling around edges. Binding is starting to crack and twelve-page section has separated; pencil markings. $14.95. |
| 195893 EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. LECTURES AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. Boston: Riverside, 1887. 463 pages. Hardcover. Top edge gilt. Good+. Book has light speckling and rubbing on front and rear panels; name to front endpaper; small stains to fore-edge. Book is tight. $30. |
| 189969 EMMONS, David. LEAVING WORD. Portland: Prescott Street Press, 1978. 51 pages. First paperback edition, limited to 500 copies. Illustrated by George Johanson with color & b/w etchings. Very Good. Sm. black marking pen mark on lower text-edge. Sticker ghost on back cover. Copy with a slight bend. ISBN: 0915986124 $15.95. |
| 197306 ENGDAHL, L. D. A SERIES FOR OCTOBER. Seattle: Alf. Davids, 1979. 20 pp. Chapbook, hand sewn binding with blue printed wraps. Good+. Slight warp to body; dampstain to parts of spine. $4.95. Poetry chapbook. |
| 189748 ENGDAHL, L.D., Clifford Hunt & Jim Bill. NOTHING AT HOME NOTHING IN THE STREETS. Seattle: Mercator, 1980. Unpaginated. Special limited edition. Chapbook. Number 23 out of numbered edition of 200. Signed by all three of the Poets. Fine. $31. |
| 190602 ENGDAHL, Lee. THE SAMURAI CHERRY TREE POEM. Petaluma: Self Published, 1985. 10 pages. First Edition. 83/500. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $14.95. |
| 190603 ENGDAHL, Lee. THE SAMURAI CHERRY TREE POEM. Petaluma: Self Published, 1985. 10 pages. First Edition. 87/500. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $14.95. |
| 178558 ENGELS, John. SINKING CREEK: Poems. NY: Lyons Press, 1998. x,134 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1558216464 $4.95. Moving collection from a poet anguished but determined to overcome seemingly impossible hurdles, such as aging, illness, death, and the breakup of marriage. |
| 189678 ENRIGHT, John. RAVEN IN WINTER: Teaching Thoreau (Vol. 1, No. 1 of Raven mini-books). Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oblong Chapbook. Very Good+. Beginning to brown on upper edge. $7.95. |
| 185370 ENSLIN, Theodore. AGREEMENT, AND BACK: Sequences. Elizabeth Press, 1969. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small ink name on front endpaper. Jacket has light spine fading and a few touches of soil on the rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000I7XJQM $10. |
| 177698 ENSLIN, Theodore. [David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, eds.]. VIEWS 1-7. [Maya Quarto Nine]. San Francisco: David Meltzer & Jack Shoemaker, 1970. 1st edition. Large stitched chapbook. 1 of 250 copies printed by Clifford Burke at the Cranium Press (in addition to 50 signed copies). Light waviness front cover due to the title label, otherwise Fine. ISBN: B0006DZ6Z0 $14.95. A volume in the 'Maya Quartos' series, edited and published by David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, 250 copies of each printed by Clifford Burke at Cranium Press, 1969-1971, on Curtis papers, from a run of 300 copies. The complete set comprised of 12 separate publications, each 10x8, stitched into wrappers of various colors, with paper cover labels (a 13th quarto was limited to 50 copies, not being included in the regular edition of 250). |
| 188239 ERDMAN, David V. [William Blake]. BLAKE: Prophet Against Empire; A Poet's Interpretation of the History of His Own Times. [Revised Edition]. Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1969. xxii+546 pages. 1st revised edition, Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Chronology. Index. Very Good-. Scattered ink marginalia (brackets) pp 462-486, 4 pages with underling to a sentence or less. Some light spine creasing. Bright, solid and clean; no names or tears. $15.95. |
| 184867 ESHLEMAN, Clayton (ed.). A CATERPILLAR ANTHOLOGY: A Selection of Prose and Poetry from Caterpillar Magazine. Doubleday / Anchor Books, 1971. xvi+503 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cover design by Robert LaVigne. Very Good. Spine reading crease, faint corner crease front cover, small stray mark on fore-edge. Otherwise bright clean and tight. ISBN: B000J0Y9FI $14.95. Selections from the small press magazine edited by Eshleman. Contributors include Cid Corman, David Meltzer, Gary Snyder, Robert Duncan, Diane Wakoski, Charles Olson, Jack Spicer, Theodore Enslin, Jerome Rothenberg, Robert Kelly, David Bromige, the anarchist Jackson Mac Low, and many others. |
| 184440 ESHLEMAN, Clayton. THE WOMAN WHO SAW THROUGH PARADISE [Tansy 2]. Lawrence: Tansy Press, 1976. Not paginated [8]p. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $7.95. Poems published especially for a poetry reading by Eshleman, who is also known for his translations of Cesar Vallejo, as a founder of 'Caterpillar' magazine and a poetics engaged in the 'emancipation of self'; issued as Tansy 2, second in a series of planned occasional publications dedicated to a single author. |
| 187742 ESPADA, Martin (ed.). POETRY LIKE BREAD: Poets of the Political Imagination from Curbstone Press. Curbstone Press, 1994. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Biographical Notes. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1880684152 $6.95. Poets confront the moral crisis and desperation we witness in the gross materialism permeating our societies. Published by this long-running radical small press. |
| 188006 ESPADA, Martin. ZAPATA'S DISCIPLE: Essays. Southend Press, 1998. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. 4 pages have some minor inking, two of them have a sentence underlined. Bright solid and clean, long crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 1880684152 $2.95. |
| 194110 EURIPIDES (translated by Ted Hughes). ALCESTIS. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. 103 pp. Hardback. First American printing. Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear to DJ. Very Good. ISBN: 0374149208 $9.95. Hughes' final translation and a final and moving conclusion to his career. |
| 189944 EVANS, Mei Mei, Suzanne Hancock, Rob Baum, Sharon Haney. TIDES OF MORNING: Four Alaska Women & their Writing. Fairbanks: The First Vanessa Press, 1985. 94 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0914221051 $11.95. |
| 183202 FAAS, Ekbert with Maria Trombacco [Ann Mackinnon]. ROBERT CREELEY: A Biography. Hanover: University Press of New England, 2001. x,513 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Including excerpts from the memoirs and 1944 diary of the poet's first wife, Ann MacKinnon. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1584651709 $13.95. The first 50 years in the life of a great American poet. |
| 188978 FALMOUTH, John (ed.). NINETY-FIVE LIMERICKS, A Contribution to the Folk Lore of Our Time. Suffern: The Limerick Press, 1932. Unpaginated. Later edition. Hardcover. White, cloth boards with red stamping on cover & spine. G. No Dj. Spine sunned along with margins of back cover. Deep, round dent upper left corner of back cover. Endpapers yellowed about hinges & outer margins. Some discoloration of text. $25. 'Dirty' words are replaced by XXXX's every poem. |
| 184171 FARINELLA, Salvatore. THIEVES TO FLESH. Dorchester: Manifest Destiny Books, 1977. 34 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated white cover. Very Good. Tiny bump crease to top corner of 5 pages. Bright and clean throughout. $6.95. By the author of 'The Orange Telephone,' and 'Night Blooming'. |
| 179262 FARMER, David, compiler. EZRA POUND: An Exhibition Held in March, 1967. [Exhibition catalog]. Austin: Humanities Research Center/University of Texas, 1967. 62 pages. Stapled trade paperback, tall narrow stiff illustrated wraps. 16 full-page plates of illustrations along with other decorations. Bibliography. Preface by Roy Teele. Very Good+. $11.95. Published on the occasion of a Symposium entitled 'Make It New: Translation and Metrical Innovations, Aspects of Ezra Pound's Work'. The University of Texas, March 15-17,1967. |
| 197119 FARMER, Steven. CORACLE. Los Angeles: Working Notes of February, 1987. 32 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light rubbing near spine. ISBN: 0944814018 $4.95. ...'equinoxal glare / then I woke up // a golfer walks to his death in a pond // prophet w/ a metal hook'.... |
| 197120 FARMER, Steven. CORACLE. Los Angeles: Working Notes of February, 1987. 32 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine with minimal wear. ISBN: 0944814018 $5.95. ...'equinoxal glare / then I woke up // a golfer walks to his death in a pond // prophet w/ a metal hook'.... |
| 189821 FARR, Sheila. THE SNAKE SONG. Bellingham: Signpost, 1994. 67 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0936563168 $9. |
| 177973 FEIERABEND, Kent. BIG SUR: Lost Past ... Present Condition. Monterey: Pacific Grove Press Group, 1982. 15 pages. 2nd printing, limited to 250 copies. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Tiny dampstain front cover, Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 187825 FEIERABEND, Kent. BIG SUR: Lost Past ... Present Condition. Pacific Grove: The author, 1982. 15 pages. 1st printing, this being #3 in a limited edition of 100 copies. Stapled softcover chapbook. Illustrated wraps. Presentation copy, 'To Gary, Our best is wishes...' and Signed by the Author in 1983. Near Fine. Minute smudge front cover, 4 smudges rear. Minute bump bottom front corner and the first few pages. $25. |
| 194334 FELDMAN, Irving. LOST ORIGINALS. Chicago: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. 56 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Only flaw to book is blemish to front endpaper where sticker was removed. Dustjacket shows small scrapes to spine and edgewear at heel of spine. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0030914647 $11.95. |
| 185269 FELVER, Christopher. [Lawrence Ferlinghetti]. FERLINGHETTI PORTRAIT. Gibbs-Smith, 1998. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Hardback. Photos. Fine- book with light rubbing bottom edges, in Near Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear top front corner near the spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: 087905851X $12.95. |
| 178761 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862216 $6.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 179993 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0872862216 $5.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 178762 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 1. SF: City Lights, 1987. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862003 $10.95. Edward Abbey, 'Keeping True To Earth', Julian Beck, Eric Bentley, Ernesto Cardinal, Noam Chomsky, Tom Clark, Andre Codrescu, Lydia Davis, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Charles Henri Ford, Janet Richards, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Lamantia, James Laughlin and translations of Federico Garcia Lorca and Henri Michaux. Cover illustration by Roland Topor. |
| 178763 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $7.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 183930 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Alexander Cockburn, Andrei Codrescu, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $5.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Ira Cohen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 178764 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 4. SF: City Lights, 1990. 219 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862534 $6.95. This issue focuses on Ecology and Eastern Europe. Includes Paul West, James Purdy, Philip Lamantia, Paolo Soleri, Bei Dao, Harold Norse, Dorothy Allison, Adam Cornford, Wolf Biermann, and the anarchists Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu, et. al. |
| 183863 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight but for small wrinkle and a crease on front cover. ISBN: 0872862216 $4.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane di Prima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 182448 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. UNFAIR ARGUMENTS WITH EXISTENCE. NY: New Directions, 1960. 85 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Name front endpaper, and a gift note on the copyright page. ISBN: 0811200485 $4.95. The anarchist-beat-poet-painter-publisher turns his fine hand to a number of small pieces ('beat-up little dramas') for the theatre. |
| 185095 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence. WILD DREAMS OF A NEW BEGINNING. NY: New Directions, 1988. 129 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliographical notes. Index to poems. NDP663. Fine-. Tight copy, no names, markings or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0811210758 $5.95. Brings under one cover two previously out of print books, Who Are We Now? and Landscapes of Living and Dying by this poet / painter / anarchist / publisher. |
| 189772 FERRY, Scott. INVISIBLE CELLOPHANE: Poems. Seattle: Scott Ferry, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light fading along spine & upper edge. $6.95. |
| 179152 FERTIG, Mona. RELEASING THE SPIRIT. Vancouver: Colophon Books, 1982. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn illustrated Paperback. Limited edition, 1/325 copies numbered and 'Signed by the Author', this being #159. Colophon Chapbook Two. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919223087 $9.95. Fertig was a leading member of the Feminist Caucus of the League of Canadian Poets. |
| 198159 FIELD, Edward, Gerald Locklin and Charles Stetler (editors). A NEW GEOGRAPHY OF POETS. University of Arkansas, 1992. xxix + 324pp. Hardcover. Index. Cloth in dust jacket. Small smudge to fore-edge; light wear and creasing to flap to dj. Title page excised; else clean, unmarked and very good. ISBN: 1557282404 $9.95. Nearly two hundred familiar and emerging poets are represented here, arranged by region. |
| 189884 FIELDS, Kenneth. SUNBELLY. Boston: David Godine, 1973. 31 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ISBN: 0879230789 $11.95. |
| 187133 FIFIELD, William. [Jean Cocteau]. JEAN COCTEAU. [Columbia Essays on Modern Writers 70]. Columbia University, 1974. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Select bibliography. #70 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Near Fine but for faint tanning along the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0231033699 $7.95. |
| 182092 FINNEY, Nikky. ON WINGS MADE OF GAUZE. NY: Quill, 1985. 59 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed in verse and Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Near Fine-. Couple small faint creases on rear cover. Bookplate inside cover. ISBN: 0688059465 $67. African American poet's first book. |
| 190051 FIRMAGE, Robert. METAL RENAISSANCE. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1975. Unpaginated. Edition limited to a run of 200, of which this is copy is #52. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 10.75 inches. Signed by the author & illustrator.. Very Good. Some soiling & discoloration of covers. Sm. coffee stain on front cover near middle of spine area. Minor edge & corner wear. $22. |
| 182201 FISCHER, Norman. WHY PEOPLE LACK CONFIDENCE IN CHAIRS. West Branch: Coffe House Press, 1984. Unpaginated. 1st printing, limited edition. Small stringbound trade paperback, illustrated brown wraps. Signed by the Author and the illustrator, Dave Morice. No. 15 of 450. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918273072 $11.95. |
| 178034 Fisher, Dexter (ed.). The Third Woman: Minority Woman Writers of the United States. Houghton Mifflin, 1980. 594 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0395277078 $1.95. |
| 188687 FISHER, Harrison. A DREAM OF FAIR WOMEN. Iindianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1907. Unpaginated (140 approximately). No edition stated. Brown cloth boards with stamped gilt lettering. Cover a drawing from text tipped & gold-stamped. Color illustration every 4 pages. Very Good-. Cloth on spine wrinkled, lettering faded at bottom. Binding starting to loosen in places. Minor discoloration within text. $120. Love poems by Alfred Tennyson, James Whitcomb Riley, Leigh Hunt, Longfellow, Lord Byron, Robert Burns, etc. accompany poems. |
| 182945 FISHER, Roy. COLLECTED POEMS 1968. London: Fulcrum, 1969. 80 pages. First edition, first printing. Hardback. Fine but for tiny owner name blacked out on front endpaper, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket show wear at the tips and rear has a tiny edge tear and yellowing along two edges. ISBN: 0852460058 $12.95. |
| 190113 FISHER, Stanley, Editor (Jack Kerouac, Ray Bremser, Gregory Corso, Diane Di Prima, Hugh Romney, Norman Mailer, Allen Ginsberg, Peter Orlovsky, Stephen Tropp, Le Roi Jones, Daisy Alden, et al). BEAT COAST EAST, An Anthology of Rebellion. NY: Excelsior Press, 1960. 96 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Covers soiled. Light edge & corner wear. Pg. 53: penned notation in margin. $25. |
| 185613 FISHER-WIRTH, Ann W. [William Carlos Williams]. WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS AND AUTOBIOGRAPHY : The Woods of His Own Nature. Pennsylvania State University, 1989. 216 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Dustjacket. Jacket would be Fine but for sticker shadow bottom front corner. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0271006536 $7.95. |
| 182212 FITTS, Dudley. MORE POEMS FROM THE PALATINE ANTHOLOGY. Norfolk: New Directions, 1941. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, self wraps. Very Good but starting to fade around the edges of cover. $8.95. A volume from the 'Poet of the Month' subscription series started in 1941. |
| 189877 FITTS, Dudley. THE POETIC NUANCE. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1958. 32 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in protective wax paper dustjacket. Light soiling around edges of book. $13. |
| 191431 FITTS, Dudley. MORE POEMS FROM THE PALATINE ANTHOLOGY. Norfolk: New Directions, 1941. Not paginated. Stapled booklet with blue-grey dustjacket. Near Fine with Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Previous owner's name written on front end page; two-inch closed tear to DJ at spine & other lighter edgewear. $10.95. |
| 189673 FITZGERALD, Jamie Asae. THE GOOD EVENING. Seattle: Snow Pea, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light yellowing near spine. $7.95. |
| 193467 FLANAGAN, Dorothy Belle. DARK CERTAINTY. [Yale Series of Younger Poets #20.]. New Haven: Yale University, 1931. 68 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Yale Series of Younger Poets #20. Very Good-. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Some yellowing of pages. Spine slightly darkened. Small piece missing at top of spine. $125. |
| 189888 FLANNER, Hildegarde. IF THERE IS TIME. Norfolk: New Directions, 1942. 29 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine in Near Fine paper dustjacket. Previous owners name on front end paper. $20. |
| 191562 FLECHER, Helen Jill. MY FIRST BOOK OF RHYMES. London: Ramboro, 1983. Not paginated. Hardcover with red spine. Illustrated. Near Fine- but for yellowing on front panel. Previous owner's sticker on first page. ISBN: 0862880696 $11.95. Illustrated by Rie Cramer. |
| 183122 FLINT, F. Cudworth. AMY LOWELL [American Writers, Number 82]. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1969. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. #82 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library. Pages clean and bright, no markings or pockets. Front cover with small library label and stamp. ISBN: 0816605440 $4.95. |
| 189840 FLOOD, David. NOW IN ME. no place: David Flood, circa 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for light edgewear. $7.95. |
| 189858 FLOOD, David. NOW IN ME. David Flood, circa 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good+ but for light scuffing. $14. |
| 181152 FORBES, Jack D. NAMING OUR LAND RECLAIMING OUR LAND Davis: Kahonkok Press, 1992. 19 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, yellow wraps. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 189841 FORD, Gena. A PLANTING OF CHIVES: Poems. New Rochelle: The Elizabeth Press. 20 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Inscription to friend. Presentation copy. Signed by the author. Near Fine. $40. |
| 185001 FORD, Victoria. RAIN PSALM. Seattle: Rose Alley Press, 1996. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Appears to be a Presentation Copy, inscribed ('Thanks for your support!') and Signed by the Author at a Seattle Barnes and Noble in August 2002. Near Fine. ISBN: 0965121003 $6.95. |
| 189595 FORD, Victoria. RAIN PSALM. Seattle: Rose Alley, 1996. 26 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Beginning to yellow near spine. Book is tight & clean. ISBN: 0965121003 $6.95. |
| 189870 FORD, Victoria. RAIN PSALM. Seattle: Rose Alley Press, 1996. 27 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0965121003 $9. |
| 190189 FOREMAN, Paul. REDWING BLACKBIRD. Berkeley: Thorp Spring Press, 1973. 48 pp. Third printing. Trade paperback. Association copy, inscribed to Robin Schultz, fellow poet. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of sunning along spine & upper margins. $25. |
| 182582 FOWLER, Hilary Ayer. COLORS: Street Poems. Sacramento: Runcible Spoon, 1968. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small stapled paperback. 1/500 copies. Very Good+. Cover discoloration (?) around the edges (the blue is turning purple or was that way originally?). $9.95. |
| 191841 FOX, Civ Cedering. THE JUGGLER. Chatham: Sagarin Press, 1977. Unpaginated (40 approximately). First edition. Trade paperback. Etchings by Bill Brauer. Signed by the author. G+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly soiling. Front cover with a bit of light moisture staining lower half of spine area. ISBN: 0915298082 $22. |
| 189723 FOX, Connie (Hugh Fox). 10: 170. Parksdale: Trout Creek, 1986. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling. ISBN: 0916155021 $35. |
| 192614 FOX, Connie. NACHTHYMNEN. Santa Barbara: J. Mudfoot, 1986. 28 pp. Small paperback. 300 copies, letterpressed from handset type & handbound. Fine. $35. |
| 188773 Francis Beaumont, Thomas Campion, T.E. Brown, Wm. Allingham, Michael Drayton, Roden Noel, Matthew Prior & Thomas Flatman. Poems Newly Decorated: THE MONTHLY CHAPBOOK (Poetry & Drama New Series) No. 3 Vol. 1. London: The Poetry Bookshop, 1919. 28 pp. Periodical. Staple-bound chapbook, 7 x 8.5 inches. G-. 2-inch, closed tear at bottom of spine. Staples rusted. Front & back covers discolored & stained 3 of 4 corners. Corner & edge wear. $17.95. Poems illustrated in years past re-illustrated by contemporary artists. |
| 179583 FRANKLIN, Noel and Catherine Reynolds (eds.) [Sherman Alexie, Paul Hunter]. VOX POPULI: 1999 Seattle Poetry Festival Anthology. Seattle: Eleventh Hour Productions, 1999. 102 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Fine but for thin vertical reading crease front cover. $5.95. Sherman Alexie, Paul Hunter, Joan Fiset, Cass King, Seattle Slam, etc. |
| 187156 FRENCH, Jay. ALMOST REAL. Seattle: Ascending Lizard, 1991. 26 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Ascending Lizard #4. Fine but for two tiny faint stains on page 3. $9.95. |
| 189591 FRENCH, Jay. WHAT IS KNOWN IS WHAT IS GONE. Seattle: Ascending Lizard, 1991. 30 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $9.95. |
| 189593 FRENCH, Jay. WHAT IS KNOWN IS WHAT IS GONE. Seattle: Ascending Lizard, 1991. 30 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $9.95. |
| 189688 FRENCH, Jay. THE KNOWN WORLD. Seattle: Ascending Lizard #1, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $12. |
| 189719 FRENCH, Jay. THAT'S L.A. Seattle: Ascending Lizard #2, 1991. 54 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $14.95. |
| 189727 FRENCH, Jay. THE KNOWN WORLD. Seattle: Ascending Lizard #1, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $12. |
| 189775 FRENCH, Jay. THAT'S L.A. Seattle: Ascending Lizard #2, 1991. 54 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light soiling along spine. $9.95. |
| 189594 FREY, Rebecca Moore. SHADOWS OF A DREAMER. Pelham: Frey, 1990. 23 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good. Beginning to yellow, soiling on back panel. $6.95. |
| 189929 FRIEBERT, Stuart & David Young (editors). FIELD: Contemporary Poetry & Poetics, Number 38, Spring 1988. Oberlin: Oberlin University, 1988. 94 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $10.95. |
| 182401 FROST, Carol. THE SALT LESSON. Port Townsend: Gray Wolf, 1976. Not paginated. 1st edition. Limited, 1 of 500 copies. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Light fading along the edges. ISBN: 0915308096 $9.95. |
| 185000 FROST, Carol. COLD FRAME. Missoula: Oak Creek Press, 1982. Not paginated. 1st printing, #363 in an edition limited to 500 copies. Sewn paperback chapbook, letterpress printed grey wraps. Very Good+. Small bump and crease fore-edge of the front cover. $45. |
| 184528 FROST, Robert. THE POEMS OF ROBERT FROST. NY: Modern Library, 1946. xxiv+445 pages. Small Hardback. Modern Library # 242. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Title gilt decorations on the spine and front cover are very nice and bright. Small ink note on the page of the poem 'Stopping by Woods...' noting that the cover page for the monthly 'P.E.O. Record' of Feb. '66 was inspired by lines for the poem, & a small clipping from the P.E.O. Record crediting this poem for the cover taped in. Dustjacket has pieces missing at the spine ends, chipping and tears. $4.95. Includes a complete listing of titles in the Modern Library and Modern Library Giants to this date. |
| 189925 FRYER, Elizabeth & Geraldine C. Little et al. IN A NUTSHELL: Volume 2 Number 3, Summer 1976. Sacramento: Habiscus, 1976. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $10.95. |
| 183671 FUJIKAWA, Gyo [illustrator]. A CHILD'S BOOK OF POEMS. Grosset and Dunlap, 1969. 117 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback, glossy pictorial covers. Illustrated in color and B&W by Gyo Fujikawa. Index to titles, authors, first lines. Near Fine-. Small area bottom front edge has a little damp pucker, very light corner wear. A gift or collectible copy, no names or markings. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0448143410 $12.95. |
| 194810 GALANG, M. Evelina. SCREAMING MONKEYS: Critiques of Asian-American Images. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 2003. 517 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Near fine. Some very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1566891418 $16.95. |
| 189999 GALE, Vi. ODD FLOWERS & SHORT-EARED OWLS. Portland: Prescott Street Press, 1984. 86 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback, 6 x 8.5 inches. Multiple b/w illustrations by Liza Jones. Near fine. Small-sticker ghost on front cover, larger-sticker ghost on back cover. ISBN: 0915986213 $10.95. |
| 190801 GALLAGHER, Tess. INSTRUCTIONS TO THE DOUBLE. Port Townsend: Graywolf Press, 1976. 85 pp. First edition. White paper boards with gilt stamping, red cloth spine. Fine. $150. |
| 195170 GALLAGHER, Tess. MOON CROSSING BRIDGE. St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1992. 99 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good. Minor shelfwear. ISBN: 155597175x $9.95. A collection of poems of remembrance, mourning, and recovery following the death of her husband, Raymond Carver. |
| 179602 GARCIA, Arnoldo. UN MACEHUAL EN MADRID. Seattle: Editorial ce atl, 1981. Not paginated. 1st, limited edition, this being #30 of 100 copies. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $8.95. Poems in Spanish and English. |
| 184338 GARFINKLE, Gwynne. NEW YEAR'S EVE. Typical Girls Press, 1989. 70 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean, bright and tight. Cover has light edge wear. No names or creases. ISBN: 0962351202 $10.95. |
| 183250 GARFUNKEL, Art. STILL WATER: Prose Poems. NY: Dutton, 1989. 1st printing, trade paperback, 'Advanced Uncorrected Proofs'. Precedes the 1st edition hardback. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0525247955 $11.95. |
| 181148 GARON, Paul. RANA MOZELLE. [no place]: Radical America / Surrealist Group, 1972. 16 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. In-text vignettes. Number Four in the Surrealist Research and Development Monograph Series. Very Good. Light edge fading to covers, small owner label top rear cover. $12.95. Includes 'Fate of the Obsessive Image,' which was 'Prepared for the conference on Madness, Toronto, Feb. 1972. Garon is the author of books on the Blues and a Chicago antiquarian bookseller. |
| 179261 GARRIGUE, Jean. MARIANNE MOORE. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1965. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #50 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Select bibliography. Thin corner crease rear bottom cover, otherwise nice Very Good+. ISBN: B0006BNGDG $1.95. |
| 189757 GARRISON, Flip. ONLY IN OUR HEADS: Dissenting Prosody, Volume II, Issue 2 (The Little Magazine of San Juan Island). Friday Harbor: Zooommm, N.D. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling. $9. |
| 189776 GARRISON, Flip. ONLY IN OUR HEADS: Dissenting Prosody, Volume II, Issue 2 (The Little Magazine of San Juan Island). Friday Harbor: Zooommm, N.D. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light soiling. $9.95. |
| 186694 GEDDES, Gary and Phyllis Bruce (eds.). [Leonard Cohen, Irving Layton, Michael Ondaatje, Al Purdy]. 15 CANADIAN POETS. Toronto: Oxford University, 1970. XVI+301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for slight waviness to the last 60 pages and rear cover. Bright and clean with name on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0195402898 $4.95. Includes Leonard Cohen, Irving Layton, Michael Ondaatje, Al Purdy, Margaret Atwood and others. |
| 185397 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane Di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the title page. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. $125. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane Di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 186069 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Good. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. Small piece missing bottom front corner, pulled at the staples. $100. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 198116 GEORGE, Stefan. DER SIEBENTE RING. Godesberg: Erscheinen bei Helmut Kupper | Vormals Georg Bondi, 1949. 221pp. Hardback. Printed paper-covered boards in chipped dust jacket. Slight age-toning. Very good. $49.95. Poetry. Text in German. Bears small bookseller label of Lola Mayer, London. |
| 184184 GERSMEHL, Glen (editor). WORDS AMONG AMERICA. NY: Glen Gersmehl, 1971. 52 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd(?) edition. Stapled paperback, stiff olive green covers. Illustrated by the editor. Very Good+. $14.95. A smaller, 28-page edition with 37 poems was published sans any publishing information, presumably preceding this edition. 60 evocative poems, collected to demolish the stereotype of the poet in the clouds, providing a regained sense of the poet as more in touch with reality than most of us. From the anarchist Paul Goodman to Thich Nhat Hanh, William Eastlake to Dylan Thomas, Langston Hughes and Maya Angelou to Caesar Chavez, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Dan Berrigan, Herman Hesse, Theodore Roethke, and many others, poems that celebrate life and the need to question authority. Includes also some choice quotes, ranging from Michael Bakunin to James Russell Lowell. Published to benefit the Non-Violence Center of Cesar Chavez's United Farm Workers. |
| 184194 GERSMEHL, Glen (editor). WORDS AMONG AMERICA. no place [NY]: no publisher [Glen Gersmehl], no date [circa 1971]. 28 pages. 1st printing of the 1st(?) edition. Stapled paperback, stiff olive green covers. Very Good+. $30. 37 evocative poems. A larger illustrated edition with a preface and expanded to 60 poems was issued with publishing information, presumably following this edition. The other edition was published to benefit the Non-Violence Center of Cesar Chavez's United Farm Workers. |
| 189755 GIANNINI, David. OTHERS' LINES. Seattle: Spike #10/Cityful Press, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. ISBN: 1885089074 $12. |
| 184984 GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Janet Desaulniers, Amy Herrick, Rita Dove, Walter McDonald, Joyce Carol Oates, Paul Zweig]. TRIQUARTERLY 67. Fall 1986. Northwestern University, 1986. 183 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Light bump top front cover and first few pages. $11.95. Story contributions by Janet Desaulniers, Amy Herrick; special poetry section by W. S. Di Piero, plus poetry by Rita Dove, Walter McDonald, Joyce Carol Oates; autobiographical piece by Paul Zweig; and more. Includes a poem, 'The Food Pickers of Saigon' by Walter McDonald; cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 196916 GIBBONS, Reginald (editor). NEW WRITING FROM MEXICO: A TriQuarterly Collection of Newly Translated Prose and Poetry. NY: TriQuarterly, 1992. 420 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine. Slight wear on upper front corner. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0916384136 $9.95. |
| 197834 GIBRAN, Kahlil. THE PROPHET. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. 84 pp. Hardback in slipcase. Illustrated by the author. Very Good in Very Good slipcase and with a Near Fine translucent dust jacket. Gift inscription between half-title and title page; slight wave to pages. Text clean and slipcase solid. $19.95. |
| 183870 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [ Jack Kerouac ]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: Penguin, 1979. 339 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Very light spine reading crease, tiny crease front cover. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0140052690 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 184575 GIFFORD, Barry and Lawrence Lee. [Jack Kerouac]. JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 339 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Character Key. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Decent reading copy. Small gift inscription front endpaper, top cover edges lightly sunned. Jacket is bright and clean with small piece missing top front corner near the spine, small tear rear, and spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0312439423 $5.95. 'Here, in the voices of his friends and lovers, is the fascinating story of Jack Kerouac.' Gifford is also a noted editor, publisher and fiction writer. |
| 182402 GIFFORD, Barry writing on Kerouac with KEROUAC'S TOWN. [Yes! Capra Chapbook series #12.]. Santa Barbara: Capra, 1973. 30 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Photos by Marshall Clements. Yes! Capra Chapbook series #12. Very Good. Spine lightly browned, light cover soil. ISBN: 0912264780 $30. Issued on the second anniversary of his death. True first printing, along with 125 numbered hardcover copies. Precedes the reissue by Creative Arts in 1977 where Gifford was an editor. |
| 183733 GIFFORD, Barry. A QUINZAINE IN RETURN FOR A PORTRAIT OF MARY SUN. Berkeley: Workingman's Press, 1977. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Cover art by Michael Neff. Fine. ISBN: 0935388044 $11.95. |
| 189887 GIFFORD, Barry. POEMS FROM SNAIL HUT. Santa Barbara: Christopher, 1977. 20 pages. Limited edition. Trade paperback. 600 copies published. Very Good. $21. |
| 192717 GIFFORD, Barry. GHOSTS NO HORSE CAN CARRY: Collected Poems 1967-1987. Berkeley: Creative Arts, 1989. 303 pages. Black trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine with light edge wear. ISBN: 0887390641 $9.95. |
| 187144 GILDZEN, Alex. INTO THE SEA. Madison: Abraxas Press, 1969. Not paginated [4 pages]. 1st printing / edition. Small stapled paperback chapbook. Limited to 200 copies. Very Good-. Two small coffee splashes front cover, light soiling rear. Small owner label first page. $15. Three poems For J. Charles Walker, Gwendolyn Brooks and Hart Crane. |
| 183476 GILLEY, Leonard. HIPPOPOTAMUS AND FLOWERS. San Francisco: Goliards Press, 1969. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oblong stapled paperback chapbook, printed brown cover. Very Good. Light soiling, faint stain rear cover. $5.95. |
| 189708 GILLEY, Leonard. HIPPOPOTAMUS AND FLOWERS. San Francisco: Goliards Press, 1969. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oblong Chapbook. Very Good+. Creases on spine. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 196590 GINSBERG, Allen and Neal Cassady. AS EVER: The Collected Correspondence of Allen Ginsberg and Neal Cassady. Berkeley: Creative Arts, 1977. vi+227 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has light soiling and wear around edges on front and rear panel. ISBN: 0916870081 $25. |
| 182014 GINSBERG, Allen. ALLEN GINSBERG: Dead and Fame Last Poems 1993-1997. NY: Harper Flamingo, 1999. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060192925 $13.95. |
| 184169 GINSBERG, Allen. MIND WRITING SLOGANS. Boise: Limberlost Press, 1994. Not paginated. 1st printing, limited edition, 1 of 100 copies, this being number 65, 'Signed by the Author', on Mohawk Letterpress paper, hand sewn into Ingres Antique end sheets and decorated Magnani Perscia covers. Fine. ISBN: 0931659205 $130. Fine press production, issued on the occasion of the special conference, 'The Beats and Other Rebel Angels,' honoring Ginsberg, at the Naropa Institute. |
| 185413 GINSBERG, Allen. COMPOSED ON THE TONGUE: Literary Conversations, 1967-1977. Grey Fox, 1983. 157 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Edited by Donald Allen. Very Good. Moderate cover wear/scuffing. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0912516291 $5.95. |
| 188271 GINSBERG, Allen. THE BOOK OF MARTYRDOM AND ARTIFICE. Da Capo, 2006. 523 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Minute tear top edge of the half-title page. Small light color smudge fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0306814625 $14.95. |
| 188281 GINSBERG, Allen. THE BOOK OF MARTYRDOM AND ARTIFICE. Da Capo, 2006. 523 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny ding from being dropped on bottom front edge; jacket has a resulting minuscule closed tear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0306814625 $11.95. |
| 191644 GINSBERG, Allen. DEATH & FAME: Last Poems 1993-1997. NY: Harper Collins, 1999. 116 pages. First edition. Hardcover & dust jacket with green spine. Notes. Index. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060192925 $14.95. |
| 196594 GINSBERG, Allen. JOURNALS. Early Fifties, Early Sixties. New York: Grove Press, 1992. xxx+313 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrations by Ginsberg. Index. Near Fine with minimal wear; apparently unread. ISBN: 0802133479 $7.95. 'Readable, bawdy, and, in places, frightening... All of us may learn to appreciate the innovativeness behind the bold public stance and wide open manner which we find being worked out, or through, here.' - The Nation. |
| 184394 GIOVANNI, Nikki. BLACK FEELING, BLACK TALK. Detroit: Broadside Press, 1971. 26 pages. 3rd printing of the 3rd edition. Stapled paperback, photo illustrated stiff purple covers. Introduction by Barbara Crosby. Very Good. Name front endpaper. Rear cover has light soil and small holes at the spine staples (no other effect, it remains a tight copy). Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0910296073 $4.95. |
| 184436 GIOVANNI, Nikki. BLACK FEELING, BLACK TALK, BLACK JUDGEMENT. William Morrow, 1970. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Barbara Crosby. Very Good+. Tight book, clean and bright throughout, no spine creases. ISBN: 0688302947 $4.95. |
| 178970 GITLIN, Todd (ed.). CAMPFIRES OF THE RESISTANCE: Poetry from the Movement. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1971. 295 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Very Good-. Spine reading creases and light cover scuffing all around. Two pages have a small trivial ink mark. $15.95. Includes the anarchist poets Diane DiPrima, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Goodman, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Levine, Gary Snyder, as well as many others, including Dan Georgakas, T.L. Kryss, d.a. levy, Marge Piercy, Margaret Randall, John Sinclair. A number of the poems touch on the Vietnam War along with domestic concerns. |
| 188421 GJELSNESS, Barent (editor). [Michael Evans, James Grabill, David Ignatow, Lyn Lifshin, Antonio Machado, Sylvia Ortiz, Jared Smith, Peter Wild, William Witherup, George Hitchcock, Andrew Rush Portfolio, Geri Gray, Bruce McGrew, Michael Paulson]. CHANGES MAGAZINE: Literature and Art. Issue III (3,Three). 1973. Bisbee: Changes Magazine, 1977. 67 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. Tight, bright and clean. No names, creases or tears. $9.95. Poems by Michael Evans, James Grabill, David Ignatow, Lyn Lifshin, Antonio Machado, Sylvia Ortiz, Jared Smith, Peter Wild, William Witherup, et al.; Art/photos by George Hitchcock, Andrew Rush Portfolio, Geri Gray Portfolio of Nudes, Bruce McGrew, Michael Paulson, et al. |
| 188420 GJELSNESS, Barent (editor). [Robert Bly, John Haines, David Ignatow, Howard McCord, Bert Meyers, James Tate, Laura Young, Keith Wilson; Brassai, Jose Luis Cuevas, Michael Paulson, Frank Patania]. CHANGES MAGAZINE: Literature and Art. Issue II (2,Two). 1973. Bisbee: Changes Magazine, 1973. 55 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Internally bright, tight and clean. No names or tears. Cover has light edge and spine sunning, minute spot near the fore-edge. $7.95. Poems by Robert Bly, John Haines, David Ignatow, Howard McCord, Bert Meyers, James Tate, Laura Young, Keith Wilson, et al. Art/photos by Brassai, Jose Luis Cuevas Portfolio, Michael Paulson, Frank Patania. |
| 197398 GLAZE, Andrew. SOMEONE WILL GO ON OWING: Selected Poems, 1966-1992. Montgomery: The Black Belt Press, 1998. 189 pp. Trade paperback. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Very Good. Light shelfwear; slight curl to edge of front cover. ISBN: 1881320936 $7.95. 'Balance, born of conciliated tension and contradiction, characterize Glaze's work collected here.' - Publishers Weekly. |
| 186048 GLOVER, Albert. THE MUSHROOM. (A Curriculum of the Soul 1). The Institute of Further Studies, 1972. Not paginated. Stapled paperback chapbook. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light sunning along the spine edge. $14.95. |
| 189904 GOEDICKE, Patricia. CROSSING THE SAME RIVER. Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1980. 50 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Fine. Small felt dot remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0870232886 $14.95. |
| 189908 GOEDICKE, Patricia. CROSSING THE SAME RIVER. Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1980. 50 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. Small felt dot remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0870232886 $36. |
| 185002 GOLDSMITH, Marianne and Jean Loria (eds.). FOR THE TIME BEING: Poetry and Fiction On Abortion. Brookline: Biel Press, 1978. 52 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1/2000 copies. Illustrated light brown paperback. Bibliography on abortion, contributor notes. Very Good. Clean solid copy, no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: B000H6P9QC $12.95. |
| 189765 GOLDSTEIN, Lee. SYNTAXIS. Seattle: Elbow Press, 1993. 39 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Near Fine but for light rubbing. $17. |
| 188175 GOLDSTEIN, Richard (ed.). THE POETRY OF ROCK. Bantam, 1969. 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. 1/3-inch split bottom front spine corner, just the lightest signs of shelf wear, page edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. 'The most comprehensive collection of great rock lyrics': Chuck Berry, Roger Miller, Lennon-McCartney, Paul Simon, Donovan, Leonard Cohen, The Doors.... |
| 185632 GONZALEZ, Ray (ed.). AFTER AZTLAN: Latino Poets of the Nineties. David R. Godine, 1992. 258 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879239328 $5.5. |
| 184115 GOODMAN, Jason. NERVOUS READER: Selected Poems. Johns Island: John Radcliffe Press, 1992. 56 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, white illustrated wraps. Illustrated by Patrick D. Murphy. Fine-. Tight, appears unread. $12.95. |
| 180218 GOODMAN, Paul. SPEAKING AND LANGUAGE: Defense of Poetry. NY: Random House, 1971. [xii]+242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket, but for the book sitting in a basement too long, so the pages have a bit of a buckle. A very decent reading copy, faintly musty. Jacket spine is lightly faded. ISBN: 0394470893 $5.95. Literary style as hypothesis; format and communications, speaking and language by this anarchist-poet-social critic. |
| 187806 GORE, Louise C. SOUL OF THE BEARDED SEAL: Poems of Early Eskimo Life. Anchorage: Alaska Methodist University, 1967. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by E. L. Bartlett. Signed by the author . Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has some light damp staining, spine darkened. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. $11.95. |
| 189592 GOULD, Jack. CROW FINGERS: A Collection of Poetry by Jack Gould. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Paperback chapbook. Signed by the author . Very Good+. Light spine fading. ISBN: 0964449625 $16.95. |
| 189679 GRABEL, Leanne. THE POEMS OF ONE WOMAN SHOE. Shoe Enterprises. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Handbound. Signed by the author. Near Fine but for fading near spine. $12. |
| 189766 GRABEL, Leanne. FLIRTATIONS. Portland: 26 Books, N.D. Unpaginated. Special Limited edition of 200. Chapbook. Near Fine. Beginning to brown. $13. |
| 189502 GRABILL, James. POEM RISING OUT OF THE EARTH AND STANDING UP IN SOMEONE. Portland: Lynx House, 1994. 70 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Very Good. Soiling on cover. Light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0899240860 $7.95. |
| 189589 GRABILL, James. IN THE COILED LIGHT. Portland: NRG, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good+. Beginning to yellow around the edges of cover. $7.95. |
| 195517 GRABILL, James. IN THE COILED LIGHT. Portland: NRG, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine. Spine lightly faded. $9.95. |
| 182047 GRAHN, Judy. THE QUEEN OF WANDS. Trumansburg: Crossing Press, 1982. 111 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0895940946 $7.95. |
| 189807 GRAJNERT, Paul, Lauri Conner, Brian Robinson, Natalia Jacobson & Nathanael Sandstrom. IS THIS IT: Seattle Poems. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $14.95. |
| 188975 GRAPES, Jack (ed.). [Charles Bukowski, Ai, Michael Andrews, Wanda Coleman, Kate Braverman, Gerald Locklin, John Oliver Simon, Pablo Neruda, Deena Metzger, Steve Kowitt, et al]. ON THE BUS #1O/11. Vol. IV No. 2 / Vol. V No. 1. Los Angeles: Bombshelter Press, 1992. 350 pp. Trade paperback. Color, b/w photography & illustrations. Near fine. Light edge wear. $21.0024. |
| 189564 GRAVES, Robert. POEMS. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1980. 144 pages. Hardcover. Selected & introduced by Elaine Kerrigan. Illustrated & Signed by Paul Hogarth. Limited edition, this being #1835 of 2000 copies. Fine in Fine slipcase. $125. |
| 178635 GRAVEYARD MOSS. GRAVEYARD MOSS IS STILL ALIVE. Detroit: Morgan Virginia Publishing Co., 1987. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Rear cover was used to address, stamp and mail to the recipient by the publisher, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0945237006 $11.95. |
| 196831 GRAY, Thomas. POEMS. With a Selection of Letters and Essays. London / New York: Dent / Dutton - Everyman's Library, 1970. xxv+390 pp. Small Hardback. Introduction by John Drinkwater. Near Fine boards in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Former owner's name. ISBN: 0460006282 $9.95. No. 628 in the Everyman's Library. |
| 189597 GREEN, Joseph. DELUXE MOTEL. Bellingham: Signpost, 1991. 61 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling. Book is still glossy & tight. ISBN: 0936563141 $7.95. |
| 189605 GREEN, Joseph. DELUXE MOTEL. Bellingham: Signpost, 1991. 61 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling. Book is still glossy & tight. ISBN: 0936563141 $9.95. |
| 196334 GREEN, Joseph. DELUXE MOTEL: Poems by Joseph Green. Bellingham: Signpost, 1991. 61 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white artwork. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has light yellowing on front and year panels. Gift inscription from previous owner on front end page. ISBN: 0936563141 $9.95. |
| 180764 GREENE, Jonathan. TRICKSTER TALES. Minneapolis: Coffee House, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Chapbook. Limited edition of 500, this being #381. Signed by the Author and the artist. Fine. ISBN: 0915124807 $14.95. |
| 184487 GREENE, Nelson Lewis. HISTORICAL CHART OF ENGLISH LITERATURE for use in schools and colleges. Chicago: The Educational Screen, 1938. 15-1/2x38 inch chart, folded down to 6x8-1/2 inches and affixed to the interior of the cover. Very Good+ in somewhat soiled, stained and worn cover with small tear top front. Chart has a few tiny edge tears, a few tack holes at the corners, tape ghosts. Feels a little brittle from age, and thus a bit fragile. $21. Separately charts milestones in poetry, drama and prose, through the centuries, from 400 to 1933. A fascinating piece. |
| 193627 GREENE, Robert W. SIX FRENCH POETS OF OUR TIME: A Critical and Historical Study. New Jersey: Princeton, 1979. 200 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.- in protective glassine. Sharp crease down first third of page (near binding) in last 50 pp. Dustjacket shows overall edgewear. ISBN: 0691063907 $9.95. In 'Princeton Essays in Literature' series. |
| 190163 GREER, Joseph. CONSIDER WHO MADE THESE THINGS. Seattle: Privately printed, 1984. Unpaginated. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Association copy: signed by author, inscribed to 'N. B.' (Nelson Bentley, former director of Univ. of Wash. creative writing program.) Fine. $14.95. |
| 179155 GREGORY, Horace and Eleanor Clark (eds.). NEW LETTERS IN AMERICA. NY: Norton, 1937. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Very Good-. Light cover soil and light corner bumps, slight spine slant. Lacks the dustjacket. $21. Bishop, Agee, Auden, Eberhardt, Rukeyser, Brinnin, Rosenberg, Zaturenska, Abel, Prokosch, Cheever, Clark, Herring, and many other contributors. Gregory said this was not an anthology, and intended it to be a periodical, a selection of new writing [this being the first issue, and with the number '1' printed on the cover] bound in covers, which was to appear twice a year. All of the materials appear here in the US for the first time. Important and relatively scare collection. |
| 180770 GREGORY, Horace. THE HOUSE ON JEFFERSON STREET: A Cycle of Memoirs. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. 276 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a number in felt-tip ink bottom of spine, 4 closed tears, internally tape-reinforced (not showing). In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030684854 $1. Biography of the famed Wisconsin poet and his involvement in the rich literary world of the 1920s and 30s. |
| 185913 GREGORY, Horace. ANOTHER LOOK: Poems. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1976. 55 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top and bottom edges of cover faintly faded, jacket lightly faded along the spine and edges. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0030153964 $4.95. |
| 179735 GREGORY, Robert. INTERFERENCES. Berkeley: Poltroon Press, 1987. Not paginated. 1st edition. Trade paper, blue decorated card stock with folded cover flaps. #8 in the 'Modern Poets' series. Wear at the extremities, Very Good. ISBN: 0918395062 $6.95. |
| 194860 GREISCHEL, Linda. MYTHIC MEMORY: Remembering Our Feminine Soul and Spirit. Self-Published, 2005. 325 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Front cover warped along top; light wrinkles to spine. $11.95. |
| 194623 GRIFFIN, Dick. I AM NOT NOW WHAT I HAVE BEEN. Honolulu: Wiki Wiki Publishing , 1972. 46 pp. First Printing. Trade paperback. Printed on a variety of fine linen stocks. Very Good. Bit of dinginess to spine and top and bottom of page edges. ISBN: B000O2SYY8 $11.95. |
| 189771 GRIFFIN, Larry D. NEW FIRES. Edmond: Full Count, 1982. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light stain damage around edges. $11.95. |
| 189826 GRIFFIN, Larry D. AIRSPACE: Airspace Airspace Airspace Airspace. Austin: Slough, 1989. 25 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Odd multi-colored rubbing. $12. |
| 191083 GRIFFIN, Larry D. THE JANE POEMS. Oregon: Nine Muses, 2002. 49 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine with Fine- dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 189808 GRIFFIN, Larry. THE BLUE WATER TOWER. Norman: Poetry Around, 1984. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 183735 GRIFFIN, Susan. LET THEM BE SAID. Oakland: Mama's Press, 1973. 57 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff photo-illustrated wraps. Illustrated by Joanne Bourgault, Jeri Robertson, Frida Kohler. Very Good+. Small price label shadow. Mama's Press address on copyright page inked out, with the address stamp of Shameless Hussy Press above it. $7.95. Play by a well known American poet, writer and feminist. A blend of dialogue and poetry. |
| 193185 GRIFFITH, Clark. THE LONG SHADOW: Emily Dickinson's Tragic Poetry. Princeton: Princeton University, 1964. 308 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Slight warp to pages; fore-edge lightly soiled. ISBN: B0006AYQN6 $9.95. |
| 184818 GRIFFITH, Rodney Eric. YEARBOOK 2. Columbia Station: Inspiracy Press, 1990. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Inspiracy Press Publication HIPS 16. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. $9.95. |
| 184431 GUILLEN, Jorge. GUILLEN ON GUILLEN: The Poetry and the Poet. Princeton University, 1979. 220 pages. 1st US edition, trade paperback. Translated by Reginald Gibbons and Anthony L. Geist. Bibliography of sources, comprehensive biography of the poet. Would be Near Fine but for light fading along the spine. Clean, solid, no names or creases. ISBN: 069101356X $10.95. Bilingual text in Spanish and English on facing pages, from this Spanish poet who left Spain when Franco and his fascists took over the country in 1939. |
| 190947 GUILLEN, Jorge. LANGUAGE AND POETRY. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1961. 293 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. G+, in a very good dust cover. Gutter between fly leaf & title page with 50 percent separation. Text & endpapers beginning to yellow. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; liner & rear panel yellowed; orange smudge on rear panel. Dj in protective glassine. $32. |
| 185228 GUILLEN, Nicolas. [Nicol s Guill‚n]. MAN-MAKING WORDS: Selected Poems of Nicolas Guillen. [Nicol s Guill‚n]. University of Massachusetts, 1972. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Translated, annotated, & with an introduction by Robert Marojez & David Arthur McMurray. Very Good. Spine and cover edges lightly browned. Internally bright and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000KP3NJU $10.95. Dual language, in Spanish and English, on facing pages. Leading poet of the Afro-Cuban movement of the late 1920s and 1930s, this book spans five decades of work, stressing Guill‚n's African heritage. 12-page introduction by the translators, who dedicate the book to Angela Davis, the people of Vietnam and Che Guevara, et al. |
| 194109 GUNN, Thom. JACK STRAW'S CASTLE and Other Poems. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. 77 pp. Hardback. First American printing. Cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. Very Good. ISBN: 0374178518 $14.95. Gunn's sixth collection, with some poems set in his native England, others in northern California, and some in imaginary spaces, spanning the personal, pastoral, material and transcendental. |
| 189947 GUSTAFSON, Ralph. A LITTLE ANTHOLOGY OF CANADIAN POETS. Norfolk: New Directions, 1943. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Soiling around edges. $21. |
| 191506 H. D. SELECTED POEMS. NY: Grove Press, 1957. 128 pp. First paperback edition. E-71. Trade paperback. G+. Covers yellowing. Edge & corner wear. Text-edges with some soiling & discoloration. $9.95. |
| 189761 HADELLA, Paul. THE PORTABLE CALIFORNIAN: The California Experience [and Beyond] As Told by Ex-Californians, Volume I, Summer 1992. Talent: Talent House, 1992. 47 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling around edges of cover. $14.95. |
| 189777 HADELLA, Paul. THE PORTABLE CALIFORNIAN: The California Experience [and Beyond] As Told by Ex-Californians, Volume I, Summer 1992. Talent: Talent House, 1992. 47 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Good+. Light soiling with heavy soiling in spots, some small stain spots. $6.95. |
| 186057 HADLEY, Drummond. [Albert Glover, ed.]. VISION. (A Curriculum of the Soul 21). The Institute of Further Studies, 1974. 21 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Edited by Albert Glover. Very Good+. Faint sunning along the spine, light cover crease top front corner. $25. |
| 188979 HAGEDORN, Jessica Tarahata. DANGEROUS MUSIC. San Francisco: Momo's Press, 1976. Unpaginated. Second printing. Trade paperback with pictorial Dj. Inner cover plain white card stock. Very Good, in like Dj. Smudge on fore edge from thumbing. Minor yellowing to text & jacket. Upper edge of Dj with light wear & a quarter-inch closed tear. $9.95. |
| 191116 HAINES, John. AT THE END OF THIS SUMMER: Poems, 1948-1954. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1997. 80 pp. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556590792 $7.95. |
| 189497 HAINING, James. A CHILD'S GARDEN. Austin: Salt Lick, 1987. 37 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Very Good. Light soiling on cover. ISBN: 0913198242 $7.95. |
| 182040 HALL, Donald (ed.). UNIVERSITY AND COLLEGE POETRY PRIZES: Seventh Edition 1984-1988. NY: Academy of American Poets, 1989. 135 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $2.95. |
| 182203 HALL, Walter. ELDRIDGE CLEAVER VISITS CREEDE, COLORADO AND OTHER POEMS BY WALTER HALL. West Branch: Coffeehouse, 1984. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Number 92 of limited edition of 480 copies. Near Fine. A couple small sticker residue marks. ISBN: 0915124955 $16.95. |
| 194610 HALLGREN, Stephanie. LUCKY SLEEP. Tucson: Desert First Works, 1977. 65 pp. First Edition. Trade paperback. Limited edition of 300 copies. Very Good. Shelfwear, edgewear to covers; mild crease across top corner tip of front cover. ISBN: 0916556085 $9.95. |
| 179197 HALPERN, Daniel (ed.). THE AMERICAN POETRY ANTHOLOGY. NY: Avon, 1975. 506 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback original. 20 pages of notes and short bios on the poets. Introduction by Halpern. Rear cover crease, light damp stain outer page edges foot of foredge, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0380003996 $3.95. 76 of America's budding poets, under 40 years of age in the '70s. Includes, Ai, Lucille Clifton, Rita Dove, Russell Edson, Kathleen Fraser, Tess Gallagher, Louise Gluck, Marilyn Hacker, Jim Harrison, Robert Hass, Laura Jensen, Greg Kuzma, Al Lee, Charles Simic, Diane Wakoski, Alice Walker, James Welch and many others. |
| 182571 HALPERN, Daniel (ed.). THE AMERICAN POETRY ANTHOLOGY. NY: Avon, 1975. 506 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback original. 20 pages of notes and short bios on the poets. Introduction by Halpern. Very Good+. Light edge wear. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0380003996 $4.95. 76 of America's budding poets, under 40 years of age in the '70s. Includes, Ai, Lucille Clifton, Rita Dove, Russell Edson, Kathleen Fraser, Tess Gallagher, Louise Gluck, Marilyn Hacker, Jim Harrison, Robert Hass, Laura Jensen, Greg Kuzma, Al Lee, Charles Simic, Diane Wakoski, Alice Walker, James Welch and many others. |
| 196761 HALPERN, Daniel (editor) including work by F. Scott Fitzgerald. ANTAEUS: 24, Winter 1976. NY: Ecco Press, 1976. 128 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 180538 HAMALIAN, Linda. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. NY: Norton, 1991. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, faint vertical crease front jacket panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393029441 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet and anarchist (See his online page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia, which any search engine will find). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 187215 HAMALIAN, Linda. [Kenneth Rexroth]. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. Norton, 1991. xix+444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393029441 $7.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet, critic and anarchist (Google his page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia for background). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 192153 HAMBURGER, Michael. COLLECTED POEMS 1941-1983. U. K.: Carcanet Press, 1984. 391 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Upper text-edge with a bit of soiling. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. DJ: with a half-inch closed tear on lower edge of front panel; light edge and corner wear; and a little rubbing. ISBN: 085635497X $12.5. |
| 198097 HAMBURGER, Michael. COLLECTED POEMS, 1941-1983. Manchester: Carcanet Press, 1984. 391pp. Hardback. Notes. Boards in dust jacket. DJ in protective acetate wrapper. Very faint stain to fore-edge. Very good+. ISBN: 085635497x $14.95. 'This second impression corrects misprints and spacing errors from the first printing, and supersedes that volume'. |
| 187110 HAMILL, Sam, Sally Anderson, et al. (ed.). POETS AGAINST THE WAR. Thunder's Mouth Press/Nation Books, 2003. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread book, no names or markings. ISBN: 1560255390 $2.95. Collects 150+ poems in opposition to the Bush-Cheney Oil Regime's war in Iraq. |
| 182919 HAMILL, Sam. A PISAN CANTO. Seattle: Floating Bridge Press, 2004. 27 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Letterpress printed wraps. 1/500 copies. Cover illustration by Galen Garwood, designed and printed by Hamill. Fine. ISBN: 193044608X $10.95. |
| 184412 HAMILL, Sam. HEROES OF THE TETON MYTHOS. Denver: Copper Canyon Press, 1973. 65 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of 500 copies, trade paperback. Brown pictorial covers printed in black and red. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0914742000 $14.95. Hamill's first book, early Copper Canyon title, prior to the move to Port Townsend. |
| 190171 HAMILL, Sam. LIVING LIGHT. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1977. Unpaginated. First edition, limited to 500 copies. 6.25 x 6.5 inch chapbook. Binding is stitched. Fore edges yapped (overlapping). Fine. In collectible condition. ISBN: 0918116120 $25. |
| 190172 HAMILL, Sam. LIVING LIGHT. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1977. Unpaginated. First edition, limited to 500 copies. 6.25 x 6.5 inch chapbook. Binding is stitched. Fore edges yapped (overlapping). Near fine. Touch of wear & discoloration along fore edge. ISBN: 0918116120 $20. |
| 196827 HAMILL, Sam. TRIADA. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1978. 107 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Near Fine. Minor wear. ISBN: 0914742353 $25. First edition; paperback printed photo-offset from letterpress edition. |
| 191297 HAMILTON, Paul. COLERIDGE'S POETICS. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1983. x+214pp. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - slight crease to back wrapper. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0804712185 $14.95. 'This book studies the place of poetry in Coleridge's thought. In doing so it is forced to explain schemes that never quite work, to draw out the implications of arguments that Coleridge never fully expressed, & to point up the importance of his lines of thought which subverted his stated intentions. This method is the only one which fits the material, but amongst Coleridgean scholars it tends to produce quite polarized results.' - from the Introduction. |
| 189653 HAMMER, Patrick. COMING TO LIGHT. Teaneck: Sub Rosa, ND. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Small chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling & fading near spine. $5.95. |
| 189668 HAMMER, Patrick. COMING TO LIGHT. Teaneck: Sub Rosa, ND. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Small chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling & fading near spine. $14.95. |
| 181385 HANDKE, Peter. NONSENSE AND HAPPINESS. NY: Eurasian Books, 1976. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0916354210 $5.95. Early poetry by Handke. Dual language, in both German and English text. |
| 190193 HANNAN, Mark AFTER MANY YEARS ABSENT. San Francisco: Studio Press, 1993. 22 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good+. Some thumbing along fore edge. Touch of light soiling on covers. ISBN: 075985077X $14.95. |
| 189814 HANNAN, Mark. AFTER MANY YEARS ABSENT. San Francisco: Studio Press, 1992. 22 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 075985077X $14.95. |
| 189756 HANSEN, Annie, John Willson & Sharon Hashimoto. THE GIRL WHO ALWAYS THOUGHT IT WAS SUMMER. Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 1997. 13 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light yellowing down spine. $12. |
| 195349 HANSEN, Paul [translator]. BEFORE TEN THOUSAND PEAKS: Poems from the Chinese. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press,1980. 88 pp. Trade paperback. First edition thus. Calligraphy by Ho K'ai-ch'ing. Notes on the poets. Signed by the translator. Very Good. Previous owner's name top front endpaper; top of spine lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0194742493 $19.95. |
| 195102 HANSON, Kenneth O. THE DISTANCE ANYWHERE. Seattle: University of Washington, 1967. 85 pp. Hardback. With patterned endpapers. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Jacket bears gold stamp of the Pacific Northwest Booksellers Award. ISBN: B000GKUNGK $9.95. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1966. Naturalistic poetry in the footsteps of Ted Roethke. |
| 194627 HANSON, Kenneth O.; Richard Hugo; Carolyn Kizer; William Stafford; David Wagoner. FIVE POETS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Seattle: University of Washington, 1968. xxv+115 pp. Trade paperback. Later printing. Edited with an Introduction by Robin Skelton. Illustrated by Carl Morris. Very Good-. Fading to covers and especially spine; light shelfwear and small horizontal crease to spine. ISBN: 0295740167 $7.95. |
| 182171 HARDIE, Kerry, Alix Kates Shulman, Jennifer Anna Gosetti and many more. THE MISSOURI REVIEW: Haunted. Columbia: University of Missouri, 2001. 184 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1879758318 $5.95. |
| 183988 HARJO, Joy. IN MAD LOVE AND WAR. Wesleyan University, 1990. 65 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine-. ISBN: 081951182X $3.95. |
| 188413 HARJO, Joy. THE WOMAN WHO FELL FROM THE SKY. Norton, 1994. 69 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Fine-. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 039331362X $4.95. Cover blurbs by Sandra Cisneros, N. Scott Momaday, Marge Piercy, Adrienne Rich. |
| 183208 HART, Henry H. POEMS OF THE HUNDRED NAMES: A Short Introduction to Chinese poetry Together with 208 Original Translations. Stanford: Stanford University, 1954. 263 pages. 3rd edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the Chinese. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Ex-library. Stamp on bottom, card pocket and stamp front endpaper. A little light residue on cover and jacket flaps. Jacket has a small paper label foot of spine. Clean and solid. ISBN: 0837100984 $14.95. Poetry of a half-dozen dynasties, mainly T'ang. |
| 193280 HART, Henry H. (Editor/Translator). A CHINESE MARKET: Lyrics From the Chinese in English Verse. Peking/San Francisco: The French Bookstore/John J. Newbegin, 1931. Unpaginated (Unpaginated, 100+). First edition. Blue paper boards, white cloth spine with black stamping. Bilingual text. Signed and inscribed by the author. G-. No Dj. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed, and stained about margins. Spine darkened. Some browning and foxing of endpapers. $50. |
| 190897 HART, Joanne. I WALK ON THE RIVER AT DAWN - Poems of Winter. Grand Marais: Women's Times Publishing, 1986. 37 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chap book. Signed by the author. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0910259054 $9.95. |
| 189810 HARTMAN, Steven. COFFEE BREAK POEMS. Parksdale: Trout Creek Press, 1994. 27 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ ISBN: 0916155277 $12.95. |
| 189822 HARTMAN, Steven. COFFEE BREAK POEMS. Parksdale: Trout Creek Press, 1994. 27 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ ISBN: 0916155277 $13. |
| 188630 HARTWICH, Ethelyn Miller. IN VALIANT QUEST, Poems Selected from Washington Verse 1937-1941. Tacoma: Johnson-Cox, 1941. 136 pp. Trade paperback. First edition. Spiral-bound. Very Good. Corner-wear. Black spot on back cover near top. Light soiling both covers. Text clean & bright. $9.95. Anthology featuring 30 Wash. state poets selected by the TACOMA NEWS TRIBUNE staff under the direction of this volume's editor. Poem titles include: 'Ode to the Narrows Bridge' & 'Sunrise on Snoqualmie.' |
| 190213 HAUPTMAN, Terry. RATTLE. Tulsa: Cardinal Press, 1982. 51 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. No hardcover issued. Illustrated by the author. Association copy. Signed by the author. Inscribed to Robin Schultz, Seattle/Oklahoma poet. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Cross-crease middle of spine. Spine sunned; upper & lower extremities of front & back cover also lightly sunned. Light, diagonal crease across top of back cover. ISBN: 0943594030 $50. |
| 184386 HAUT, Woody. THE CARTOGRAPHERS. Devon: Beau Geste, 1973. 38 pages. 1st printing / edition, No. 198 of a limited edition of 400. Trade paperback, olive green covers. Near Fine-. 3-inch crease and tiny stain top front cover edge. Bright, tight and clean throughout. $13.95. Author's first book? Haut has gone on to write books on popular culture and hard-boiled mysteries (Neon Noir: Contemporary American Crime Fiction; Pulp Culture: Hard-boiled Fiction and the Cold War; Heartbreak and Vine). |
| 189617 HAWKINS, Laurence. THE LAST DOG: Dog River Review 28. Parkdale: Trout Creek, 1996. 72 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Very light stains on front panel. ISBN: 000749260X $11.95. |
| 189623 HAWKINS, Laurence. THE LAST DOG: Dog River Review 28. Parkdale: Trout Creek, 1996. 72 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light fading towards spine. ISBN: 000749260X $11.95. |
| 189966 HAXTON, Brooks. DEAD RECKONING. Santa Cruz: Story Press, 1989. 233 pp. First American edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Some edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0934257256 $15.95. |
| 189939 HEAD, Thomas, Paul Foreman (editors), N. Scott Momaday, Josephine Miler, Floyd Salas & many others. THE SAN FRANCISCO BARK: A Gathering of Bay Area Poets. Berkeley: Thorp Springs, 1972. 79 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean & tight. $10.95. |
| 189510 HEARN, Melissa. ECLECTIC PYRAMID. Norman: Poetry Around, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine-. Color is rich & deep. Slight reading bend. Back is beginning to yellow. $12. |
| 189666 HEARN, Melissa. ECLECTIC PYRAMID: And Other Poems. Norman: Poetry Around, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $14.95. |
| 189670 HEARN, Melissa. ECLECTIC PYRAMID: And Other Poems. Norman: Poetry Around, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $14.95. |
| 197325 HEARN, Melissa. ECLECTIC PYRAMID and other poems. Norman, OK: Poetry Around, 1985. Unpaginated. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear. $13.95. |
| 190164 HEDIN, Robert. SNOW C0UNTRY. Pt. Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1975. 49 pp. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Letterpress production. Very Good-. Covers sunned about spine & margins. Very light edge & corner wear. Colophon page with light separation from binding. ISBN: 091474206X $20. 40 copies (with same ISBN) were published simultaneously with quarter-leather binding which, in turn, were numbered & signed. |
| 181502 HEFFELFINGER, Peter. SKAGIT RAIN. Anacortes: The Co-op Press, 1981. Not paginated. 1st printing. 1 of 350 copies. Printed by the poet in an edition of 350, designed with the aid of Clifford Burke. Presentation copy, 'For Paul and Judy' [Seattle poet and Jazz critic Paul deBarros and his wife], Signed by the Author . Near Fine-. $20. Rare poetry chapbook by this Northwest poet and editor of 'The Man from Maine Charles Dinsmore'. |
| 189903 HEFFERNAN, Michael. THE MAN AT HOME. Fayetteville: University of Arkansas, 1988. 59 pages. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Small felt dot remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 1557280428 $11.95. |
| 180202 HEINE, Heinriche. BUCH DER LIEDER. Hamburg: Hoffman und Camp, 1885. 312 pages. Small hardcover. Red cloth with elaborate gilt and black ink stamped spine and cover. Gilt on top, foredge and bottom. Very Good. Bookplate inside cover. Stray pencil mark front endpaper. A few neat owner names and short notes first few blank pages, the first dated in 1886. Spine a bit dull, with light fraying at the spine ends, but still a nice pretty Very Good copy. $11.95. German language text only (Gothic). |
| 185652 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. COLLECTED POEMS. San Francisco: no publisher, 1960. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Frontispiece. With publisher's price of 50 cents printed on rear. Near Fine-. Tiny area of minuscule spotting on front cover, two small creases top rear corner. Internally bright and clean. $14.95. Pirated edition originally published in Paris. Two sections: Miscellaneous Poems from various literary magazines, and Ten Poems from the book 'Three Stories and Ten Poems'. |
| 188558 HEMLEY, Cecil (ed.). NOONDAY #1. NY: The Noonday Press, 1958. 183 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Covers smudged & faded here & there. 'L. Postler 126' stamped on cover, front flyleaf & back cover. $6.95. Inaugural issue of 50's litmag. Isaac Bashevis Singer & Boris Pasternak (short novel) two of the contributors. |
| 186330 HEMPEL, Amy. UNLEASHED: Poems by Writers' Dogs. Crown, 1995. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Gift quality. ISBN: 0517701405 $8.95. |
| 180363 HENDERSON, Bill (Ed.). PUSHCART PRIZE VI: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1981. 539 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ with a few small closed edge tears. ISBN: 091636612X $8.95. |
| 188080 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). [Maxine Kumin, Don DeLillo, Thomas Lux, Stephen Dobyns, Grace Paley, Charles Simic, Charles Baxter]. THE PUSHCART PRIZE XX: Best of the Small Presses, 1996 Edition. Pushcart Press, 1996. 570 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Fore-edge lightly soiled. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888889071 $3.95. Includes Maxine Kumin, Don DeLillo, Thomas Lux, Stephen Dobyns, Grace Paley, Charles Simic, Charles Baxter, and many many more. |
| 182949 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). [Sam Hamill, Julia Vinograd, Gary Snyder]. THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXII: Best of the Small Presses, 1998 Edition. NY: Pushcart Press, 1997. 658 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1888889071 $5.95. Includes Katherine Min, Robert Pinsky, Northwest and antiwar poet Sam Hamill, Charles Simic, the anarchist street poet Julia Vinograd, Charles Baxter, Lewis Hyde, the Beat anarchist Gary Snyder, Percival Everett, and many many more. |
| 181829 HENDERSON, Bill, et all (ed.). THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXIII: Best of the Small Presses, 1999 Edition. NY: Pushcart Press, 1998. 606 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Couple minor ink lines in margins, a few page corners turned down. ISBN: 1888889136 $6.95. |
| 177876 HENDERSON, David. [LeRoi Jones, intro]. FELIX OF THE SILENT FOREST. NY: The Poets Press, 1967. Not paginated. [about 40pp] 1st trade edition (after 25 copies which were hand bound and signed by the author.) Stapled dark green softcover. Introduction by LeRoi Jones. Cover fading along the edges. Very Good. ISBN: B00005VW4U $11.95. Henderson's first 'book'. |
| 177511 HENDERSON, Philip. [William Morris]. WILLIAM MORRIS. Essex: Longmans, Green & Co., 1969. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #32 in the 'Writers and Their Work' series. Very Good+. Stray pen mark front cover. ISBN: 0233978550 $3.95. |
| 177905 HENRY, Dewitt (ed.). THE PLOUGHSHARES READER: New Fiction for the Eighties. Wainscott: The Pushcart Press, 1985. 514 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Henry. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, small edge tear jacket rear. ISBN: 0916366308 $4.95. Collection of 33 stories from the Boston mag. Includes Tim O'Brien (Going After Cacciato), Raymond Carver, Max Apple, Gina Berriault, Andre Dubus, Susan Engberg, Ivy Goodman, Eve Shelnutt, Richard Yates, John McGahern, Jayne Anne Phillips, Carolyn Chute, Maxine Kumin, Sue Miller. Some comic, tragic, and ironic, some long and fully developed, others minimalist. |
| 191923 HERNANDEZ-GRAY, Lolita & the Steering Committee. DETROIT LATIN SOUNDS IN POETRY / LA ONDA LATINA EN POESIA - DETROIT, Volume II. Detroit: Casa de Unidad, 1987. 86pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0961597712 $19.95. A poetry anthology by Latino & American Indian Artists, Photographers & Poets. |
| 189770 HEUVING, Jeanne. OFFERING. Bellevue: BCC, 1997. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 200. Chapbook. #164 out of 200. Near Fine. $14. |
| 192714 HEYNEN, Jim. A SUITABLE CHURCH. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1981. 80 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear; 'Illustrations by Barbara Arnold' written underneath author's name on title page. ISBN: 0914742582 $9.95. |
| 194085 HIGGINS, David. PORTRAIT OF EMILY DICKINSON: The Poet and Her Prose. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1967. 266 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; faint yellowing to back cover and faint spotting to fore-edge. ISBN: 0813507987 $8.95. |
| 189048 HIGGINS, Dick, with Bern Porter. DIE FABELHAFTE GETRAUME VON TAIFUN-WILLI AND SECTIONS IN CRAZY GERMAN. Somerville: Abyss Publications, 1970. 38 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations by Bern Porter. Very Good.Ligtly sunned about margins of covers. Some (not much) yellowing of text. Slight scent. ISBN: 0911856048 $40. Errata slip laid in. A Couple cross-creases middle of spine. |
| 189900 HIGHET, Gilbert. THE OLD GENTLEMAN. NY: Oxford University, 1952. 30 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. $8.95. |
| 179569 HILDEBIDLE, John. THE OLD CHORE. Cambridge: Alice James Books, 1981. 70 pages. 1st Edition. Trade paperback original. Light corner bumps, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0914086340 $5.95. |
| 188817 HILDRETH, Azro B. F. (Charles Aldrich, ed.). THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AZRO B. F. HILDRETH, Including Personal & Family Letters, Miscellaneous Correspondence, & Selections From His Writings - in four parts. Des Moines: Redhead, Norton, Lathrop, 1891. 556 pp. First edition. Decorative stamped binding. Green cloth covers with gilt stamping. Presentation copy Signed by the author on front fly leaf. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Appears to have been reglued: brown glue stains pg. 550 & verso of front fly leaf. Bit of cracking between endpapers, back & front. $40. |
| 186700 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 0972020535 $11.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 177688 HITCHCOCK, George (ed.). KAYAK 40. Santa Cruz: Kayak Books, 1975. 68 pages. Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. November 1975. Cover spine lightly faded, Very Good. $13.95. Literary magazine. Contributors include David Fisher, Linda Lappin, John Unterecker, Michael Hogan, Philip Levine, Harry Martin, Luis Garcia, Robert McDowell, Suzanne Lummis, Harry Humes. Collages by Christopher Miller, Marjorie Simon, Sky Garner. |
| 177689 HITCHCOCK, George (ed.). KAYAK 44. Santa Cruz: Kayak Books, 1977. 68 pages. Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. February 1977. Very Good+. $13.95. Literary magazine. Contributors include Jean Burden, Donna Brook, Adrien Stoutenberg, Abigail Luttinger, John Bakalis, Ernesto Trejo, Kathy Epling, Gustav Sobin. Cover design and collages by Laura Beausoleil. |
| 185573 HO Chi Minh. THE PRISON DIARY OF HO CHI MINH. NY: Bantam, 1971. 103 pages. Paperback original, 1st US printing / edition. Translated by Aileen Palmer. Intro by Harrison Salisbury, Preface by Phan Nhuan. Near Fine-. Tight copy with light cover soil. ISBN: B0007C8G98 $9.95. Written between August 1942 and September 1943, when Ho Chi Minh was a prisoner in more than 18 South China jails. The diary consists of 115 verses - quatrains and Tang poems in the classical Chinese style. |
| 188378 HOCHMAN, Sandra. EARTHWORKS: Poems 1960 -1970. Viking / Compass. 1971. 210 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 067000328X $3.95. |
| 184406 HOFFER, William. A CORRESPONDENCE. Vancouver: William Hoffer and the final judgment construction Co., 1985. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by William Hoffer. Good+. Cover has short split at the bottom of the spine, light damp puckering which also affects the first 5 pages. Top edge has small bump. A decent reading or reference copy. $9.95. Correspondence between Hoffer and Fawcett in 1985, on the state of writing, the 'prison state of art.' Hoffer, strongly antigovernment, antiauthoritarian, was a well-known antiquarian bookseller in Vancouver specializing in Canadian literature for some 18 years, active in local small press scene and author of numerous related magazines articles. |
| 189754 HOFFMAN, Andy. GESTURE: Collom, Creson, Peters. Seattle: Spike #9/Cityful Press, 1997. 11 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light rubbing. ISBN: 1885089058 $14.95. |
| 188411 HOLLAND, Walter. TRANSATLANTIC. Painted Leaf Press, 2001. 117 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1891305611 $6.95. |
| 182204 HOLLO, Anselm. NO COMPLAINTS. Westbranch: Toothpaste, 1983. 46 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. #440 of 1070 copies in a limited edition printing. Near Fine-. Very light cover soil, faint price sticker residue. ISBN: 0915124696 $7.95. |
| 186061 HOLLO, Anselm. SENSATION. (A Curriculum of the Soul 27). The Institute of Further Studies, 1972. 62 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good+. A few light touches of soil, light corner wear. $14. |
| 193953 HOLLOWAY, John. PLANET OF WINDS. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1977. 76 pp. First edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 071008515X $14.95. |
| 194166 HOLLOWAY, John. PLANET OF WINDS. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1977. 76 pp. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 071008515X $12.95. |
| 194017 HOLZER, Jenny. PRIVATE PROPERTY CREATED CRIME. Basel: Kunsthalle Basel, 1984. 63 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. VG. Covers lightly rubbed. Light edge and corner wear. Lower edge of front cover with a one-inch scrape and dent. $45. |
| 180740 HOPE, Phillip Gregory and Gary L. Lark. LUCKIAMUTE: An Anthology of 34 Willamette Valley Poets. Lebanon: Dalton, 1972. 135 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Good. Front and rear panel yellowed and with light damp stains. ISBN: B0006YK910 $7.95. |
| 189739 HOPKINS, Lee. AFTER THEY LEARN TO DANCE. Santa Barbara: Yes! Capra Chapbooks, 1974. 49 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. Light yellowing around edges. ISBN: 0884960137 $18. |
| 192575 HORGAN, Paul. OF AMERICA EAST AND WEST: Selections from the Writings of Paul Horgan. NY: Farrar, 1984. 393 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Near Fine / Very Good. Some light edge wear. Dj: with slight fading of spine panel; light soiling; and a bit of rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374224285 $15.95. |
| 187968 HOROWITZ, David D. SOMETHING NEW AND DAILY. Seattle: Urban Hiker Press, 1981. 43 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good. Cover has light soil, internally bright & clean. $7.95. Poems reflecting a radical liberatory sensibility. Seattle author's first book. |
| 189494 HORWITZ, Andrew. PRISONS AND CLOUDS: Earlier Poems by Andrew Horwitz Andrew Horwitz, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Fading on front & rear panel towards the spine. Light browning. $9. |
| 189767 HORWITZ, Andrew. PRISONS AND CLOUDS: Earlier Poems. Seattle: Andrew Horwitz, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. On the cover Signed by the author. Very Good+ but for light soiling. Light fading along spine & upper edge. $7.95. |
| 190155 HOTCHKISS, Bill. THE GRACES OF FIRE AND OTHER POEMS Auburn: Blue Oak Press, 1974. 99 pp. First edition, limited to 500 signed & numbered copies, of which this is #443. Multiple b/w photos by author. Fine, in a very good dust cover which is rubbed & has average edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0912950188 $30. |
| 184424 HOWARD, Henry. (Frederick Morgan Padelford, editor). THE POEMS OF HENRY HOWARD, Earl of Surrey. Revised edition. [Language and Literature, Volume 5 October, 1928]. Seattle: University of Washington, 1928. 284 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Edited, with Prefaces to the 1st and 2nd edition, an introduction and Critical Notes, by Frederick Morgan Padelford. Glossary. Appendix. Bibliography. Index of first lines. Errata slip pasted in. Very Good+, being internally clean and solid, but much of the well-handled cover's wallet-style edges gone and has brown paper reinforcement tape at the spine ends and some at the top front edge. $30. |
| 181232 HOWE, Florence (ed.). NO MORE MASKS! An Anthology of Twentieth-Century American Women Poets. NY: HarperPerennial, 1993. 488 pages. Newly Revised and expanded edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Name front endpaper, small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0060965177 $3.95. |
| 196164 HOWE, Susan. SINGULARITIES. Middletown: Wesleyan, 1990. 70 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0819511943 $8.95. |
| 187022 HUFF, Christina, Jennifer Johnson and Marnie Purple (eds.). COUNTRY WOMEN'S POETRY. Albion: Country Women, 1975. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Intro by Marnie Purple. Fine, unread copy. $11.95. |
| 188766 HUGHES, Glen (ed.). FOUR AND TWENTY BLOCK PRINTS FOR FOUR AND TWENTY RHYMES, Old Nursery Rhymes Illustrated by Students in Art Structure under the Direction of Helen Rhodes, Department of Painting Sculpture & Design. Seattle: University of Washington, 1930. Unpaginated (16). Third printing. Staple-bound chapbook, 7 x 10 inches. #3 of the University of Washington Chapbook(s) series. G+. Covers yapped: frayed & chipped along overhanging edges. Fading along margins of front matter; same with end pages. $37. |
| 194535 HUGHES, Glenn Arthur. ASHES THE LIGHT LEAVES. Seattle: Flood House Press, 1974. 27 pp. First Printing. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Stains to front cover; name to half-title page. ISBN: B000Q5BA2Q $9.95. |
| 189865 HUGHES, Hal, Stephanie Mines, Alice Rogoff. QUASAR: Poems from the Noe Valley Poets Workshop. San Francisco: Cassandra Books, 1974. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $20. |
| 188412 HUGHES, Langston. THE PANTHER AND THE LASH. Vintage Classics, 1992. 101 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st Vintage Classics edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 067973659X $4.95. Includes 7 poems in the section titled 'War'. |
| 195936 HUGHES, Langston. GOOD MORNING REVOLUTION: Uncollected Writings of Social Protest. NY: Independent, 1973. 145 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Edited by Faith Berry. Very Good. Book is tight. Soft crease to bottom corner of front cover. ISBN: 0882080245 $50. |
| 182903 HUGHES, Ted. NEW SELECTED POEMS. NY: Harper and Row, 1982. 242 pages. 1st US Trade paperback edition. Index of titles. Very Good+. Tiny remainder star stamped front cover and bottom. Nice solid copy, text pages clean and bright. ISBN: 0060909250 $6.95. |
| 184221 HUGHES, Ted. BIRTHDAY LETTERS. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1998. 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0374112967 $7.95. Poems addressed, with two exceptions, to his famed wife, poet Sylvia Path, who committed suicide. He took a lot of heat for her death. Written over a period of more than 25 years, beginning a few years after her death in 1963, mainly concerning the psychological drama leading to the writing of her greatest poems and to her death. Hughes presents in these poems, for the first time, his personal account of both tragic loss and salvaged love. |
| 189565 HUGHES, Ted. SELECTED POEMS 1957-1967. NY: Harper & Row, 1974. 111 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Drawings by Leonard Baskin. Very Good in Fine dust jacket & Fine mylar cover - light discoloration to cloth boards. ISBN: 0060119918 $50. |
| 194536 HUGHES, Ted. MEET MY FOLKS!. Boston: Faber and Faber, 1970. 61 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Very light rubbing to spine ends. ISBN: 0571136443 $9.95. |
| 189512 HUGO, Richard. WHITE CENTER POEMS. NY: Norton, 1980. 70 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Slight bend on bottom right corner of front cover. Previous owners inscription on front end paper. ISBN: 0393009750 $20. |
| 194102 HUGO, Richard. THE REAL WEST MARGINAL WAY: A Poet's Autobiography. NY: W.W. Norton and Company, 1986. 261 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Edited by Ripley S. Hugo, Lois Welch, and James Welch. With an Introduction by William Matthews. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Sunning to dustjacket along spine to left edge of front cover. ISBN: 0393023265 $14.95. |
| 198380 HUGO, Richard. WHAT THOU LOVEST REMAINS AMERICAN. New York: W.W. Norton, 1973. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Very good. Light shelfwear. Slight sunning to top of back cover. ISBN: 0393044106 $15. Signed 'Richard Hugo' on half-title page; whether Richard Hugo signed this, we don't know. |
| 190209 HUNLEY, Tom C. SONGS THE ROOSTER SINGS. Seattle: Privately Published, 1991. 27 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Fine. $13. |
| 190211 HUNLEY, Tom C. SONGS THE ROOSTER SINGS. Seattle: Privately Published, 1991. 27 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Fine. $14.95. |
| 189640 HUNLEY, Tom, Marion Kimes & Robin Schultz. A STRETCH OF POETS. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1994. 101 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling & small crease on rear panel. ISBN: 1881423026 $11.95. |
| 194814 HUNT, Suzanne M. (Editor). THE GATEKEEPER'S SECRET: An Anthology of Christian Poetry. La Crosse: Genesis Press, 1998. 31 pp. First edition. Paperback with stitched binding. Fine. $11.95. |
| 179075 HUNTER, Paul. MOCKINGBIRD: Hearsay by Paul Hunter, Party Lines by John Hunter. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1981. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, blue illustrated wraps. Limited edition, 1/750 copies. Near Fine but for llight fading and tiny bump top edge. ISBN: 0918116244 $5.95. Poems by Paul and drawings by John. Some works appeared in the University of Washington Daily and Concerning Poetry. |
| 182407 HUNTER, Paul. MOCKINGBIRD: Hearsay by Paul Hunter, Party Lines by John Hunter. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1981. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, blue illustrated wraps. Limited edition, 1/750 copies. Good. Dampstains along the spine. Does not affect the text, a very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0918116244 $3.95. Poems by Paul and drawings by John. Some works appeared in the University of Washington Daily and Concerning Poetry. |
| 189760 HUNTER, Paul. MATTERS OF TIMING. Seattle: Woodworks, 1995. 4 pages. Limited edition of 250. Chapbook. #193 of 250 copies. Very Good+. Light soiling along spine. $9.95. |
| 189762 HUNTER, Paul. ODE TO THE BLACKBERRY. Seattle: Woodworks, 1996. Unpaginated. Letterpress. Limited edition. Chapbook. #149 of 200 copies. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $11.95. |
| 189778 HUNTER, Paul. ODE TO THE BLACKBERRY. Seattle: Woodworks, 1996. Unpaginated. Letterpress. Limited edition. Chapbook. #149 of 200 copies. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $9.95. |
| 189811 HUNTER, Paul. MATTERS OF TIMING. Seattle: Wood Works, 1995. 4 pages. Limited edition. Chapbook. #194 of 250. Very Good+. $10.95. |
| 189686 HUNTER, Robert. INFINITY MINUS ELEVEN. Portland: Cityful, Spike3, 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large chapbook. Illustrated. Very Good+. Beginning to brown around edges of cover & some light soiling. ISBN: 1885089112 $20. Was a member of the Grateful Dead. |
| 190295 HUNTER, Robert. A BOX OF RAIN. NY: Viking, 1990. 342 pp. Second printing. Quarter-bound: blue paper boards, white cloth spine with gilt stamping. Includes discography. Near fine, in like Dj. Small amount of soiling on back cover aDJacent to base of spine. Dust cover: with some light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0670834122 $30. Hunter the lyricist behind most of Grateful Dead songs & many by other musicians such as Bob Dylan. |
| 192960 HUNTING, Constance. THE MYTH OF HORIZON. NY: Asphodel, 1991. First Edition. 151 pages. Trade paperback in purple dustjacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1559210443 $9.95. |
| 187196 IMPERATO, Ayn. CONSTRICTION. SF: Andromeda Press, 1991. 42 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, unread copy with distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 198087 INGOLDSBY, Pat. IF YOU DON'T TELL ANYBODY I WON'T. Dublin: Willow Publications, 1996. 150pp. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0952305224 $6.95. Poetry. |
| 182910 Institute For Community Leadership. THE CIRCLE OF EQUILIBRIUM: Poems of Conscience. Seattle: Institute for Community Leadership, 1997. 50 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Near fine. Some light creasing about staples. ISBN: 0965686809 $9.95. Preface by Sherman Alexie. |
| 189937 IODICE, Ruth G., Harold Witt, Daniel J. Langton. BLUE UNICORN: Volume XIII, Number 1, October 1989. Kensington: Blue Unicorn, 1989. 32 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 0960857419 $10.95. |
| 189618 ISRAEL, Linda Hawkin. REFLECTIONS. Seattle: Homeless Womens Network, 1996. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $11.95. Poetry from this Seattle homeless advocate publisher. |
| 189624 ISRAEL, Linda Hawkin. REFLECTIONS. Seattle: Homeless Womens Network, 1996. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $11.95. Poetry from this Seattle homeless advocate publisher. |
| 187158 ITTER, Carole and Gerry Gilbert. BIRTHDAY. Prince George: Creative Community Press, no date [1976]. Not paginated [48 pages]. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. A volume in the 'Caledonia Writing Series'. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 189516 IVASK, Astrid. OKLAHOMA POEMS. Norman: Poetry Around, 1990. 35 pages. 1st edition. Inset Pamphlet. Near Fine. Bright & clean. Slight bend to book. $14.95. |
| 189642 IVASK, ASTRID. OKLAHOMA POEMS. Norman: Poetry Around, 1990. 37 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 189650 IVASK, ASTRID. OKLAHOMA POEMS. Norman: Poetry Around, 1990. 37 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 189676 IVASK, Astrid. AT THE FALLOW'S EDGE. Santa Barbara: Inklings 3, 1981. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine in protective plastic dustjacket. ISBN: 093001233X $14.95. Translated by Inara Cedrins. |
| 189687 IVASK, Astrid. AT THE FALLOW'S EDGE. Santa Barbara: Inklings 3, 1981. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Presentation copy. Very Good. Heavy edgewear on bottom of cover. Light soiling & browning around edges. ISBN: 093001233X $14.95. Translated by Inara Cedrins. |
| 189611 IVASK, Ivar. OKLAHOMA OCTOBER. Norman: Poetry Around, 1984. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Faint rubbing to front panel. $14.95. |
| 189612 IVASK, Ivar. OKLAHOMA OCTOBER. Norman: Poetry Around, 1984. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Very light soiling. $14.95. |
| 189633 IVASK, Ivar. SNOW LESSONS. Norman: Poetry Around, 1986. 16 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light edgewear & yellowing near spine. $11.95. |
| 189695 IVASK, Ivar. OKLAHOMA OCTOBER. Norman: Poetry Around, 1984. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Beginning to yellow. $20. |
| 198454 JACOBSEN, Rolf. NIGHT OPEN. White Pine, 1993. 221 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Includes a news release photocopy. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1877727334 $8.95. |
| 189644 JAMERSON, Larry. THE GREATEST POET: By the People's Poet. Published by the People's Poet, 1998. 70 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Some small stains on front panel. $6.95. |
| 189792 JAMERSON, Larry. THE GREATEST POET: By the People's Poet. Published by the People's Poet: 1998. 70 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light wear on rear panel & along spine. $7.95. |
| 196067 JANDA, J. IN EMBRACE: Poems for Meditation and Retreat. American Fork: Life in Christ, 1990. 171 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight. Inscription (perhaps by author?); bottom edge is nicked; slight curl to bottom corner. ISBN: 1892459037 $8.95. |
| 188980 JANKOLA, Beth. JODY SAID. Vancouver: Press Gang, 1977. 61 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Upper right corner of front cover with sm. amt. of wear. ISBN: 088974002X $9.95. |
| 190103 JAWORSKI, Jay. FACTS OF THE DAY. Boulder: Selva Editions, 1992. 78 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed & Signed by the author on the title page. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Covers with some rubbing, scratching, & surface creasing. Poem penciled in hand on inside back cover. ISBN: 1882775015 $23. |
| 190053 Jean Bacon, Rhea Bark, Vicki Brown, Phyllis Dieckmann, Leroy Gmazel, Bob Hanson, Shirley Hicks, Susan Landgraf, D. F. Plummer, Cynthia Sams, & Margot Smullyan. EVERY OTHER MONDAY. Bellevue: Centaur Industries, 1978. 61 pp. First edition. Oversize stapled binding, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Very Good-. Average edge & corner wear. Some soiling & spotting on back cover. Covers rubbed. $10.95. No editor stated. Collection of NW poets. |
| 180705 JEFFARES, A. Norman. (Yeats). THE CIRCUS ANIMALS: Essays on W. B. Yeats. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1970. 183 pages. Hardback, Black cloth-covered boards. Near Fine in Very Good, price-clipped DJ. ISBN: 0804707545 $9.95. |
| 188760 JEFFERS, Robinson. DEAR JUDAS. NY: Horace Liveright, 1929. 129pp. First edition. Hardcover, letter press. Quarter-bound brick-gray boards with black cloth spine, gilt-stamped. Fore & bottom edge untrimmed. G+. Light separation of binding between front endpaper & half-title page & at page 64. Minor yellowing throughout text. $37. |
| 197995 JEFFERS, Robinson. CAWDOR and MEDEA. New York: New Directions, [no date]. xxx+100 pp. Trade paperback. Introduction by William Everson (Brother Antoninus). Fourth printing. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0811200736 $5.95. Includes CAWDOR, a long poem, and MEDEA, after Euripides. Includes a lengthy introduction by William Everson (Brother Antoninus), discussing the relation between Jeffers' poetry and Emerson's Transcendentalism. |
| 195245 JEFFERSON, Thomas. Selected and Edited by Saul K. Padover. Illustrated with Lithographs by Lynd Ward. THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON. NY: Heritage Press, 1967. x+362 pp. Hardback in slipcase. Selected and edited by Saul K. Padover. Illustrated with lithographs by Lynd Ward. Heritage Club Sandglass issue laid-in. Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. $19.95. |
| 189932 JENSON, Julie, Gloria Dyc, Leonora Anderson, Barbara Drake, Judith MInty, Linda Susan Moore Alison Hedlund, Debbie Wiitala & others. WOMEN WRITE: Red Cedar Review, Volume 9 Number 3, May, 1975. East Lansing: University of Michigan, 1975. 64 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 188379 JEROME, Judson. THIRTY YEARS OF POETRY: Collected Poems, 1949-1979. New Braunfels: Cedar Rock Press, 1979. xiv+343 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. New in New dustjacket. In publisher's shrink-wrap, opened only for cataloging. Pristine copy. ISBN: 0930024125 $11.95. |
| 198583 JIMENEZ, Juan Ramon and translated by Antonio T. de Nicolas. INVISIBLE REALITY. Paragon, 1987. Several Poems. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are both Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0913729345 $17.95. |
| 189922 JIMON, John Oliver (ed.). CITY OF BUDS & FLOWERS: A Poets Eye View of Berkeley. Berkeley: Aldebaran Review, 1977. 89 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for faint soiling. ISBN: 091774425X $15.95. |
| 178593 JOHANSON, Joel M. ESSAYS VERSE AND LETTERS OF JOEL M. JOHANSON. Seattle: Department of Printing, University of Washington, 1920. 204 pages. Hardcover. Grey cloth. Owner name front endpaper. Rear cover cracked about 1/3 the length of the book on the outside hinge (interior hinge not affected), moderate cover soil. Book is relatively tight and interior pages clean and bright. Lacks the dustjacket. $8.95. Compiled by associates at the University of Washington, where he was a professor, following his unexpected death. |
| 189898 JOHNSON, Thomas. THE ICE FUTURES. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1977. 52 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Letterpress. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for soiling. ISBN: 0914742213 $24. |
| 178678 JONES, Daniel. (Dylan Thomas). MY FRIEND DYLAN THOMAS. NY: Scribner's, 1977. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. '1914-1953' penned on title page after Thomas's name. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket with small edge chip rear. ISBN: 0684159171 $5.95. Personal and anecdotal portrait of the poet, includes a long-unpublished letter by Dylan Thomas appearing here for the first time. |
| 189515 JONES, Donald. WHAT COMES NEXT. Seattle: LD Books, N.D. Not paginated. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very Good+. Light fading along the spine. $12. |
| 182584 JONES, Jeanetta. HOW TO INVOKE A GARDEN, HOW TO INVOKE THE SAME GARDEN. [Sand Dollar 6]. Berkeley: Sand Dollar, 1971. Not paginated [11]pages. 1st edition. Stitched paperback, printed olive green wraps. Illustrated, two drawings by Chuck Miller. Designed by Jack Shoemaker. SD #6. 1 of 300 copies. Very Good. $8.95. |
| 178422 JONES, Leroi [aka Imamu Amiri Baraka]. BLACK ARTS. Newark: Jihad Productions, 1969. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. 3rd printing. Illustrated. Owners odd mark front endpaper, corner of front endpaper clipped, cover shelfwear, Very Good-. $25. Poems by this important African American critic and poet. By the author of 'Blues People'. Scarce. |
| 197201 JONES, R. P. THE REST IS SILENCE. Seattle: Broken Moon Press, 1984. Unpaginated. Stapled chapbook. Illustrated by Kirby Kallas-Lewis. Limited edition of 500 copies. Very Good. Slight edgewear and light tip bends. ISBN: 091308901x $11.95. |
| 184256 JONES, Thomas S., Jr. THE ROSE-JAR. Portland: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1924. 54 pages. 7th edition. 1 of a limited edition of 750 copies. Small Hardback. Decorated cloth over boards. Near Fine. Short gift inscription, dated 1926. A pretty copy, gift quality. $8.95. |
| 179777 JONG, Erica. ORDINARY MIRACLES. NY: Plume/New American Library, 1983. 139 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0030140463 $1.95. Collection of poems by the award-winning poet and bestselling novelist. |
| 189846 JORDAN, Melody. WANT. Portland: Future Tense, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Introduction by Regie Cabico. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $12. |
| 189967 JOSELOW, Beth. BROAD DAYLIGHT. Santa Cruz: Story Press, 1989. 68 pp. First American edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Some light edge wear. ISBN: 0934257248 $10.95. |
| 186670 JOYCE, James. COLLECTED POEMS. Viking Press, 1937. 63 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis portrait of Joyce by Augustus John. Very Good. Solid book with bit dull spine lettering, bookplate inside front cover and endpaper, two names inked on the front endpaper, one of them rather prominently. $35. This 2nd printing was published a month after an initial Viking Press printing of 1,000. |
| 187523 JOZSEF, Attila. SELECTED POEMS AND TEXTS. International Writing Program / Carcanet Press, 1976. 103 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Frontis. Trade paperback, printed red covers. Translator's Note and Chronology. Translated from the Hungarian by John Batki. Edited by George Gomori and James Atlas. Good. Covers worn, with vertical creases front, damp staining rear, wear along the spine affecting some of the text. Internally bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. $16.95. |
| 177909 KAHN, Paul. JANUARY. [Tuumba 13]. np: Tuumba Press, 1978. [10] pages. Stapled softcover. Touch of cover soil rear, Near Fine. $14.95. Issued as Tuumba 13. #31 in an edition of 450 numbered copies. |
| 194107 KALLET, Marilyn. HONEST SIMPLICITY IN WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS' ASPHODEL, THAT GREENY FLOWER. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1985. xii+162 pp. Hardback. Index. Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0807112267 $8.95. A meticulous reading of the poem itself and also a close examination of the effort of its making. Considering its biographical and critical roots, its mythic sources, and musical structure and texture, she also examines the previously unexplored rough-draft worksheets for the poem to make the poem sing so simply. |
| 181499 KAPLAN, Tobey. NO TURNING BACK. Berkeley: Exempli Gratia, 1984. Not paginated. Stapled chapbook. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 184398 KAPROW, Allan. UNTITLED ESSAY and other Works. NY: Something Else Press, 1967. 15 pages. Stapled paperback, blue covers. 'A Great Bear Pamphlet.' Association copy, this belonged to author Kathy Acker, with her signature top front cover corner. Very Good-. Cover has light fading along the spine and edges, and a few tiny faint damp stains. $91. 'The historic statement which accompanied the text of the first published happening (1958) with a sampling of characteristic scenarios.' Sixties art rebel, inspired inventor of 'happenings.' Painter, assemblagist and a pioneer of performance art, Kaplow was part of a milieu which included Dick Higgins, John Cage, George Brecht, Allan Kaprow, Al Hansen and other Fluxus artists. Rear cover includes a checklist of 20 Great Bear Pamphlets. |
| 181125 KATZ, Shlomo (ed.). THE MIDSTREAM READER. NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. 499 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good- dustjacket. Outside edges of pages bit browned, a few small foredge spots. In protective mylar. $8.95. Compilation of fiction, poetry, articles from Midstream: A Quarterly Jewish Review.' Includes Howard Fast, Leslie Fiedler, Herbert Gold, Isaac Rosenfeld, Isaac Bashevis Singer and others. |
| 184168 KAUFFMAN, George. HAMLET INCORPORATED: A San Francisco Version in One Act and Four Other Plays in Verse. Berkeley: Kept Press, 1965. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Cover art by Frank Lapo, from 'Dust' Quarterly. Good. Cover and edges have extensive browning and damp staining. Not a pretty copy, but the text pages are clean and bright but for light browning to the top margin of the last page. $16.95. By a longtime small press author, a teamster and food production worker. He was also on the editorial board of "Dust' in the mid-60s. His works have appeared in Esquire, New Directions, First Stage and Nation and The Cherotic (r)Evolutionary. He also wrote the novel 'Paper Train,' a collection of poems, 'The Other Man,' the novella 'The Loves of Dana,' among other works. The final play in this chapbook, 'The Drop' (originally written in 1947), includes as an epilogue reports of being a peace picket in Berkeley at the Atomic Energy Commission and a police confrontation in November 1962. |
| 188357 KAUFMAN, Alan and S.A. Griffin. THE OUTLAW BIBLE OF AMERICAN POETRY. Thunder's Mouth, 1999. 685 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1560252278 $14.95. |
| 185421 KAUFMAN, Bob. SOLITUDES CROWDED WITH LONELINESS. New Directions, 1965. 87 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. About half the book has a small light minor damp wave along the fore-edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0811200760 $6.95. 'Second April is a biographical journey.' African American Beat author. |
| 187800 KAUFMAN, Shirley. RIVERS OF SALT. Copper Canyon Press, 1993. 77 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Near Fine. Spine in faintly sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1556590555 $4.95. |
| 184385 KEARNEY, Lawrence. FIFTEEN POEMS. San Francisco: White Rabbit, no date [1964]. Not paginated [20pp]. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, tan covers. Good. This one has been around the block a couple times: vertical crease from being folded in half, cover has edge wear, tiny tear top front edge, top rear edge chipped, large grease stain front and back with a little seep through to the first few pages and last two. $14.95. Kearney's first book. |
| 186323 KEATS, Ezra Jack (compiler); photos by Beverly Hall. NIGHT. Atheneum, 1969. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong hardcover. Profusely Illustrated. Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with a large and a short tear front; rear has three tears and a small piece missing. Now in a mylar protector. $14.95. Excerpts from the writings of such authors as William Blake, Tennessee Williams, Truman Capote, James Joyce, Henry Roth, and others, about the night, illustrated with b&w artistic photos by Hall. |
| 180107 KEATS, John. THE LOVE POEMS OF JOHN KEATS: In Praise of Beauty. NY: St. Martin's, 1990. 64 pages. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312051050 $2.95. |
| 189499 KEEGAN, Clarice. SEAT OF DESIRE: Interior Redecorations. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1995. 40 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. Some browning & fading along edges with very light soiling. ISBN: 096380345X $12. |
| 189622 KEHOE, Kelly. MANIC. Bremerton: Kehoe, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good. Light fading along spine, light soiling. $7.95. |
| 179824 KELLY, Richard J. (compiler). (John Berryman). JOHN BERRYMAN: A Checklist. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1972. 105 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. White-stamped green cloth. Indexes. 'Scarecrow Author Bibliographies, No. 8.' Foreword by William Meredith. Intro by Michael Berryhill. Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0810805529 $10.95. |
| 198098 KELLY, Robert. THE MILL OF PARTICULARS. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1977. 165pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0876851723 $5.95. Second printing. |
| 196139 KELLY, Timothy. TOCCATA AND FUGUE. Seattle: Floating Bridge, 2005. 37 pages. Limited 1st edition. Number 231 of 500 copies. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 193044611X $5.95. |
| 189531 KEMP, Penny. CLEARING. BC Monthly, 1977. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Near Fine. ISBN: 0920250025 $14.95. |
| 189532 KEMP, Penny. CLEARING. BC Monthly, 1977. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Near Fine. ISBN: 0920250025 $14.95. |
| 190054 KENNEDY, X. J. EMILY DICKINSON IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. Boston: David Godine, 1973. 32 pp. First edition. Letter press production. Printed paper boards. Very Good. Covers with a touch of soiling. Some minor corner wear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. ISBN: 0879230770 $10.95. |
| 196396 KENNY, Maurice (editor). WOUNDS BENEATH THE FLESH: 15 Native American Poets. Marvin: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1983. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Pamphlet. Very Good+. Pamphlet is clean and tight but has sunning along spine. ISBN: 0961286407 $30. |
| 198095 KENYON, Jane. OTHERWISE: New and Selected Poems. Saint Paul: Graywolf Press, 1997. 230pp. Trade paperback. Afterword by Donald Hall. Index. Slight dustiness to top edge; else near fine. ISBN: 1555972667 $9.95. First paperback printing. A collection published posthumously, with poems ranging from "Happiness" to "The Sick Wife". |
| 198096 KENYON, Jane. OTHERWISE: New and Selected Poems. Saint Paul: Graywolf Press, [c.1999]. 230pp. Trade paperback. Afterword by Donald Hall. Index. Near fine. ISBN: 1555972667 $9.95. Later printing. A collection published posthumously, with poems ranging from "Happiness" to "The Sick Wife". |
| 186028 KERNS, Robert (ed.). THE MINNOW PRESS REVIEW. Number 1 Spring 1977. Seattle: Minnow Review, Not paginated. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated. Fine. $15. 32 poems, based on the theme of 'Random thoughts on a winter scene,' from 6th grade students at Crystal Springs Elementary, Northshore School District. |
| 178633 KEROUAC, Jack. ATOP AN UNDERWOOD: Early Stories and Other Writings. NY: Viking, 1999. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Edited with an introduction and commentary by Paul Marion. Unread. Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0670888222 $16.95. Collects over 60 previously unpublished works Kerouac wrote between age 13 and 21. Stories and poems, plays and parts of novels, including an excerpt from his 1943 merchant marine novel, 'The Sea is My Brother'. |
| 185170 KEROUAC, Jack. BOOK OF DREAMS. SF: City Lights, 1981. 184 pages. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. Nice tight book, no names or marks. ISBN: 0872860272 $7.95. |
| 190538 KEROUAC, Jack. THE SCRIPTURE OF THE GOLDEN ETERNITY. NY: Corinth, 1960. Unpaginated (24). First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. G-. Covers with soiling. Cross-creasing along spine, especially on back cover. Text with a couple turned-down corners. Copy creased vertically from being folded in half. Lower left corner of back cover creased. Former owner's name penned on first page. $30. Chapbook published in association with Totem Press. |
| 194555 KETTNER, Kathleen McGann; Michael E. Kettner (editors). CATALYST: 2nd Annual Erotica Issue, 1982, a collection of poetry, fiction, art, photography. Seattle: McKettner Publishing, 1982. 31 pp. Folded, stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good. Slight age toning around edges of cover. $8.95. |
| 189657 KETTNER, M. & Illustrated by Mike Miskowski. FULL PENNY JAR. Port Charlotte: Runaway Spoon, 1989. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Small chapbook. Very Good. Light yellowing around the edges of cover. ISBN: 0926935356 $11.95. |
| 188708 KEYES, Sidney. COLLECTED POEMS BY SIDNEY KEYES. NY: Henry Holt, 1947. 124 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Preface by Herbert Read. With notes. Very Good-. Spine cocked. Some stains upper edge of text which is also browned. Small water stain upper left corner of front endpaper. Jacket spine heavily sunned with a half-inch tear at very top; corners of liners clipped. Dj in protective glassine. $17.95. |
| 179756 KHERDIAN, David. I REMEMBER ROOT RIVER. Woodstock: The Overlook Press, 1978. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Very Good+ with two tiny tears rear cover. ISBN: 0879511273 $2.95. |
| 192942 KHERDIAN, David. SEEDS OF LIGHT: Poems from a Gurdjieff Community. McMinnville: Stopinder, 2002. 202 pages. Brown trade paperback. Illustrated. Woodcuts by Nonny Hogrogian. Signed by the author. Fine. $9.95. |
| 189641 KIMES, Marion, Brad Winter, Carl Hanni, Bridget Benton, Carla Perry, Dan Raphael, Erik Muller, Tim Barnes, Roberto Velnza, Noemie Maxwell & many many others. PLAYING WITH A FULL DECK: Poets from Around the Portland Seattle Ellipse. Seattle: 26 books, 1998. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Sunning on cover. $13.95. Poetry includes Seattle poet Marion Kimes (& a longtime worker at one of our favorite used bookstores) & Dan Raphael, a longtime NW poet & radical activist. |
| 180758 KIMES, Marion. WHIRLED. Seattle: Wood Works, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Paperback. Number 142 out of 312 copies. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. ISBN: 1890654000 $6.95. |
| 180759 KIMES, Marion. WHIRLED. Seattle: Wood Works, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Paperback. Number 144 out of 312 copies. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. ISBN: 1890654000 $7.95. |
| 189662 KIMES, Marion. WHIRLED. Seattle: Woodworks, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light browning around edges of cover. ISBN: 1890654000 $11.95. Poetry from Seattle poet & longtime worker at one of our favorite used bookstores. |
| 178863 KIMLER, Forest L., comp. and ed. BOONDOCK BARDS. SF: Pacific Stars & Stripes, 1968. 122 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback, 16mo, illustrated boards. Illustrations by Yoshihiko Satake. Near Fine- in Very good dustjacket. $30. 'The Vietnam War in verse from America's fighting boondock bards.' Poems by men in the field, first published in 'Pacific Stars and Stripes.' Relentless patriotic, saccharin. See 'Newman 632'. |
| 189303 KIMURA, Shotaro & Charlotte M. A. Peake (Translators). SWORD AND BLOSSOM POEMS Vol. 1-3. Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, no date. Unpaginated. 3 volumes. No edition stated. Circa 1912. Printed crepe covers over boards. Profuse color illustrations. Text hand-lettered. Folding black linen cloth slip case with ivory fasteners. Very Good. Former owner's name lightly penned on front endpaper of each volume. Text edges with a small amount of browning. Slight discoloration of endpapers & pastedown sheets. Slight text undulation. Spine of slip case lightly sunned. Glue residue inside slip case from bookplate. $850. Poems & illustrations from 100 A.D. to 1800s. |
| 185544 KING, June and Larry Smith, (eds.). COFFEEHOUSE POETRY ANTHOLOGY. Huron: Bottom Dog Press, 1996. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Name top of title page. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the editor Larry Smith . Near Fine. One page corner turned down. ISBN: 0933087403 $9.95. 62 poets in this collection of oral poetry. Photos of many poets, and also of coffeehouses. |
| 190587 KING, Kristie K. ARNAZELLA'S READING LIST: Volume IV. Bellevue: Bellevue Community College, 1979. 85 pages. First Edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 189631 KING, Nancy. TRAVELING. Bellingham: Signpost, 1982 (1986?). 24 pages. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling & yellowing around the edges. ISBN: 093656301X $11.95. |
| 189649 KING, Nancy. TRAVELING. Bellingham: Signpost, 1982 (1986?). 24 pages. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling & yellowing around the edges. ISBN: 093656301X $6.95. |
| 191995 KING, Woodie (Editor). BLACK SPIRITS: A Festival of New Black Poets in America. NY: Vintage, 1972. 252 pages. 1st edition. Mass market paperback. Very Good. Rubbing to front & rear panel & pages are beginning to brown. ISBN: 0394717015 $9.95. |
| 190217 KINGHAMMER, Kay. PICTURE THIS / AND THEN - AND THEN -. Seattle: Festive Frog Press, 1992. 40 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good-. Soiling & some sm. stains on both covers. Quarter-inch hole near upper edge of title page. Very light corner wear. $14. |
| 185266 KINGSOLVER, Barbara. ANOTHER AMERICA / Otra America. Seattle: Seal Press, 1992. 103 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated into Spanish by Rebeca Cartes. Near Fine. Bright solid book. No names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 187806715X $6.95. Poems. English and Spanish text, on facing pages. Cover praise by Ursula LeGuin, Isabel Allende, Margaret Randall and Sandra Cisneros. |
| 196598 KINSELLA, W.P., Rick Geary et al. ROSEBUD. No. 22. Cambridge, WI: Rosebud, 2001. 136 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light shelfwear. $12.95. This issue of 'the magazine for people who enjoy good writing' features work by Kinsella as well as an interview with the author, fiction, poetry, comics, a crossword puzzle and more. |
| 183460 KIRBY, Sheelah (compiler). THE YEATS COUNTRY: A Guide to Places in the West of Ireland associated With the Life and Writings of William Butler Yeats. Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1962. 47 pages. Small Hardback. Index. Edited by Patrick Gallagher, with drawings and maps by Ruth Brandt. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: B000IDRE6W $14.95. |
| 192469 KIRKCONNELL, Watson. AWAKE THE COURTEOUS ECHO: The Themes & Prosody of Comus, Lycidas, & Paradise Regained in World Literature with Translations of the Major Analogues. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1973. 336 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for two small tears on top edge. ISBN: 0802052665 $9.95. |
| 190146 KIYOOKA, Roy (Brian Fawcett). TRANSCANADA LETTERS. Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1975. Unpaginated. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. Some edge & corner wear. Couple light reading creases. Touch of discoloration to covers. ISBN: 0889220719 $28. |
| 184066 KIZER, Carolyn. KNOCK UPON SILENCE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. 84 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. A card pocket has been affixed to the front endpaper. No names, markings or tears. $12.95. The author's second book. Kizer was the founder/editor of 'Poetry Northwest' magazine. |
| 188414 KIZER, Carolyn. THE NEARNESS OF YOU. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1986. 97 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Tiny thin crease top rear cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0914742973 $2.95. |
| 189411 KIZER, Carolyn. KNOCK UPON SILENCE. NY: Doubleday, 1965. 84 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. $35. |
| 190274 KIZER, Carolyn. THE UNGRATEFUL GARDEN. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1961. 84pp. First paperback edition. Very Good - sunning to spine. $20. Kizer's first collection of poetry. |
| 186309 KLINCK, Carl F. ROBERT SERVICE: A Biography. Dodd, Mead, 1976. 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with small tear top corner near the spine. ISBN: 0396073913 $14.95. |
| 193915 KLINGE, Gunther. DAY INTO NIGHT: A Haiku Journey. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1980. 180 pp. Hardback. Selected and adapted into English by Ann Atwood. Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name to front endpaper; slight rubbing to dj. ISBN: 080481340x $9.95. |
| 189816 KLOSS, Mike. JUNKET: An Outing in my Mind. Michael Kloss, 2002. 16 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for very light soiling around edges. $7.95. |
| 182500 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Near Fine. Light soil rear cover. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $2.5. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 182502 KNABB, Ken. [Kenneth Rexroth]. THE RELEVANCE OF REXROTH. Berkeley: Bureau of Public Secrets, 1990. 88 pages. 1st edition. Original trade paperback. Gray wraps. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0939682028 $4.95. A Rexrothiana adherent keeps the flames fanned and lays out the importance of Rexroth for a truly radical and human approach to writing, poetry and literary and social criticism. Knabb is also publisher of many Situationist texts and has wonderful web sites of Rexroth and Situationist materials. |
| 183900 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT JOURNEY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1978. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Near Fine. Thin vertical cover creases snug to the spine. Bright, clean, tight, no spine creases, names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0934660026 $23. Being Volume 8 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' With cover photo of Burroughs. John Clellon Holmes interview and Kerouac. Contributions by/on Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, John Clellon Holmes, Carolyn Cassady, Michael McClure, Joanna McClure, Gregory Corso, Herbert Huncke, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen. |
| 183901 KNIGHT, Arthur and Kit (editors). BEAT DIARY. California, PA: Arthur and Kit Knight, 1977. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, photo illustrated red wraps. Photos by Fred McDarrah. Very Good+ but for large light dampstain bottom margin of the first 10 pages. Two creases bottom front cover corner, light spine fading. $28. Being Volume 5 of 'The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual.' Contributions by William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Gregory Corso, Diane di Prima, Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Hunke, Michael McClure, Howard Norse, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Jack Kerouac, Gary Snyder, Peter Orlovsky, John Cellon Holmes, Louis Cartwright, Carl Solomon. |
| 189769 KO, Chang Soo. SEATTLE POEMS. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1992. 54 pages. 1st edition. Oblong thin trade paperback. Veyr Good. Beginning to yellow & has light soiling. ISBN: 1881423018 $14.95. |
| 189848 KO, Chang Soo. SEATTLE POEMS. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1992. 54 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1881423018 $14.95. |
| 185646 KOCH, Kenneth. THE PLEASURES OF PEACE. Grove, 1969. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright and tight. Small light splash stain top. Two tiny closed tears top rear of the jacket. $33. |
| 187831 KOCH, Kenneth. I NEVER TOLD ANYBODY: Teaching Poetry Writing in a Nursing Home. Random House, 1977. 259 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread, bright, tight and clean, no names, markings or tears, price intact. Jacket has just the lightest of rubbing. $9.95. |
| 195356 KOKOSCHKA, Oskar. SCHRIFTEN. Frankfurt: Fischer Bucherei, 1964. 160 pp. Small Trade paperback. Text is in German. Very Good-. Slight toning to covers and pages, slight dings to tips of covers and top of spine. $9.95. |
| 186058 KOLLER, James. MESSAGES. (A Curriculum of the Soul 22). The Institute of Further Studies, 1972. 27 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine-. $8.95. |
| 189619 KORESH, Paul. LITERARY DISASTER PIECES. Seattle: Weak Publications, 1998. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $6.95. |
| 191112 KORIYAMA, Naoshi & Edward Lueders (translators). LIKE UNDERGROUND WATER: The Poetry of Mid-Twentieth Century Japan. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1995. xxii+133 pp. Trade paperback. Indices. Fine. ISBN: 1556591039 $9.95. |
| 185034 KOSLOFSKY, Jocelyn. THE EVIL CUCKOO'S ENCHANTED CARRIAGE. Chicago: Black Swan Press, no date. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, illustrated golden yellow wraps. Illustrated by Jean-Jacques Jack Dauben. Near Fine-. Light cover soil. $10.95. A Surrealist Publication. |
| 184166 KRAFFT, Charles. APPRENTICED TO MUD: Ten short poems of Winter Despair. Fishtown [La Conner]: The Gritty Ink Scriptorium Etcet., 1973. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oblong chapbook, illustrated wraps. Very Good. Cover is soiled. $20. Poems from this self-taught painter and sculptor, Charles Krafft began his career in earnest in the Skagit Valley in Northwest Washington and later in Seattle. Background, see 'Charles Krafft's Villa Delirium' (Last Gasp: 2002). Krafft dedicated this small collection 'In memorium Bank Books, 1973.' Bank Books, aptly named, occupied an old bank in Bellingham, Washington, and was a classic 1960s era alternative bookstore which went under in 1973. Interestingly, their inventory formed the basis of the launching in 1974 of two other bookstores in Seattle: Red and Black Books (which lasted for 25 years), and Left Bank Books (still going strong in 2007), both collectively owned and run by its workers...and both of which I worked for (a cofounder of RandB, working there for about a year, and a staff member at LBB for about 15 years). This chapbook is done in a calligraphic hand -- quite probably by Steve Herold (former owner, with his wife Karen, of The Id Bookstore in Seattle's University District, who also had the publishing Double Elephant Folio. Karen Herold was a co-founder of Red and Black. Steve returned from the Skagit Valley and started Fremont's Wit's End Bookstore in the 1990s, until he sold it in 2007). |
| 179775 KRAMER, Aaron. ROLL THE FORBIDDEN DRUMS. NY: Cameron & Kahn, 1954. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Alfred Kreymborg. Tiny tears spine ends, light cover wear with small stains. Very Good-. $7.95. Proletarian poetry. |
| 179776 KRAMER, Aaron. THE GOLDEN TRUMPET: Poems. NY: International Publishers, (1949). 32 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for small snag near foot of spine. $8.95. Proletarian poetry in the 'Poets' Series'. |
| 188063 KRAMER, Jane. ALLEN GINSBERG IN AMERICA. Random House, 1969. xix+202 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Quite faint small damp spot bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0880641894 $11.95. Biography, full of those anarchists, hippies, poetry, etc., of the Beat Generation. Covers the whole Beat movement. See Charters B40; Reuben 158 . |
| 187145 KRAUSS, Walter. THE MORTAL CROSSING OVER. Seattle: no publisher [printed at San Vito Press], 1972. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Photos, some in color. Very Good+. Light age-fading at cover edges. Short bookstore note front endpaper regards carrying this on consignment [Id Bookstore?, which housed San Vito in a space in the rear of the store?]. $15. |
| 186047 KREYMBORG, Alfred (ed.). AN ANTHOLOGY OF AMERICAN POETRY: Lyric America 1630-1941. Including Supplement 1930 - 1935 (Revised). Tudor Publishing Co., 1935. 654 pages. 1st printing of the New Revised edition. Hardback, gilt stamped lettering and decoration on black cloth. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. An outstanding bright and lovely copy, despite partial bookplate removal inside front cover, in a bright and clean dustjacket. The jacket has small pieces missing top front edge, and a tiny tear top rear edge, tiny tear foot of spine. $25. 600+ poems from 275 poets. |
| 189885 KREYMBORG, Alfred. THE PAMPHLET POETS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1928. 31 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good except that front & rear panel are beginning to loosen. Other than that, book is yellowing. $46. |
| 178019 KROLOW, Karl. INVISIBLE HANDS. London: Cape Goliard Press, (1969). Not paginated. 1st edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by Michael Bullock. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark bottom, name front endpaper. $10.95. |
| 189638 KRUSE, Kent. MEDEA'S DEMONIC GRIN. Eureka: Pygmy Forest, 1999. 75 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0944550525 $11.95. |
| 183010 KRYSS, T.L. MUSIC IN THE WINEPRESS Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1976. 45 pages. Stapled paperback. Vagabond Chapbook 5. Cover design by Cindy Bennett. Very Good+. Solid copy, light bump one corner, touch of cover soil here and there. ISBN: 0912824131 $13.95. |
| 183011 KRYSS, T.L. MUSIC IN THE WINEPRESS Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1976. 45 pages. Stapled paperback. Vagabond Chapbook 5. Cover design by Cindy Bennett. Very Good. Bump top corner with resulting crease to top corner of cover and about half the pages. ISBN: 0912824131 $12.95. |
| 189601 KUETER, Vince. THE DANCES OF INVENTION. Boulder: Last Generation, 1992. Unpaginated. Special Limited edition. No. 81 out of 100. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $11.95. |
| 189504 KUETER. THE DANCES OF INVENTION. Boulder: Last Generation, 1992. Unpaginated. Special Limited edition of 100 copies. Pamphlet. #76 out of a hundred. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light fading near spine & light edge wear on spine. $7.95. |
| 187287 KUFELD, Adam (photographer), with Arnoldo Ramos and Manlio Argueta. EL SALVADOR. Norton, 1990. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Arnoldo Ramos. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author (Adam Kufeld). Near Fine. Light bend top front corner with a few light creases of the cover corners. ISBN: 0393306453 $30. Photos taken during 5-years when the US-supported war was ravaging the country. Poetry by Argueta. |
| 186434 KUPFERBERG, Tuli. NEWSPOEMS. NY: Free Ranger Tribe / Birth Press, 1971. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large newsprint paperback. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Nice copy with just the lightest touches of cover soil. $32. Poems, images and news clips in a collage-like presentation by this one-time Fug, cofounder of the Yippies ['one of the Leading Anarchist Theorists of our time' according to Reader's Digest] and anarchist songster (Coca Cola Douche, CIA Man, Paint It Red [& Black], Wide, Wide River.) 'When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge' - Tuli Kupferberg. |
| 187665 KWEISI, r.l. dunlap, jr. N'NOCENT 7AGE: Lyf Is Simply About X'pression. Three Reign Dropz Publishing, 1999. 126 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0966644409 $25. |
| 193806 KWOCK, C. H. and Vincent McHugh (translators). OLD FRIEND FROM FAR AWAY: 150 Chinese Poems from the Great Dynasties. San Francisco: North Point, 1980. xv+196 pp. Cloth Hardback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0865470170 $11.95. |
| 183723 LAFORE, Beca. FOLLY + TANTRUM. Mendicino: Black Bear Press, 1984. Not paginated. Trade paperback, light grey printed wraps. Very Good-. Thin binding crack. Light cover soil, top corner of the cover and front endpaper clipped, initials on front endpaper. $7.95. Poetry from irrepressible Lafore, who now does cover, illustration and design coordination for a number of Lonely Planet guides to Latin America, the US, etc. The attitude and language here is a little rougher in comparison..... |
| 189566 LAGERKVIST, Par. SANG OCH STRID. Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1940. 121 pages. Hardcover. In Swedish language. Good / No jacket - five inches of cloth covering torn at back spine edge. $50. |
| 185183 LAIRD, Mary Louise. WIND / CALL YOURSELF NOTHING: Poems and Drawings. Madison: The Quelquefois Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Limited Edition, 1 of 120, 90 of which are signed and for sale. This is #23. Near Fine. Light wear at the edges. $45. Printed on handmade paper (made by Laird) with Sabon Antiqua typeface and sewn bound with help by Katherine Kuehn. |
| 190440 LAKRITZ, Andrew M. MODERNISM AND THE OTHER IN STEVENS, FROST, AND MOORE. Gainesville: University Press of Florida, 1996. 218 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0813014603 $26. |
| 185150 LANDALE, Zoe (ed.) [Tom Wayman, David Conn]. SHOP TALK: An Anthology of Poetry. [from The Vancouver Industrial Writers' Union]. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1985. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bright solid copy with moderate edge wear to the cover. ISBN: 0889781699 $15. Poems about work, that rarely writ about activity that consumes most of our lives. Includes Tom Wayman, David Conn, Glen Downie, Kirsten Emmott, Phil Hall, Landale and others. |
| 189843 LANDER, Tim. PECUNIA NON OLET. Vancouver: The Poem Factory, 1994. 14 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 1895593158 $14.95. |
| 189850 LANDER, Tim. PECUNIA NON OLET. Vancouver: The Poem Factory, 1994. 14 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. ISBN: 1895593158 $12.95. |
| 189851 LANDER, Tim. THE DEATH AND APOTHEOSIS OF RONNY WALKER. Vancouver: Nanaimo, 1994. 17 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Book is tight. $7.95. |
| 189852 LANDER, Tim. THE DEATH AND APOTHEOSIS OF RONNY WALKER. Vancouver: Nanaimo, 1994. 17 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Book is tight. $7.95. |
| 189860 LANDER, Tim. TRYING TO RYT A POIM. Tim Lander. 52 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. ISBN: 1895848202 $12. |
| 189916 LANDER, Tim. THE GHOSTS OF THE CITY. Irwintst: Nanaimo, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 190185 LANDER, Tim. THE GLASS MAN. Vancouver: Ekstasis Editions, 1999. 125 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Association copy, inscribed to fellow poet Robin Schultz. Fine. ISBN: 1896860621 $20. Quarter page sheet of handwritten notes/poems by author laid in. |
| 190187 LANDER, Tim. BIG SIX HOH. Nanaimo: Privately Published, N. D. 22 pp. No edition stated (probably first). Stitched chapbook, 4.25 x 7 inches. Handwritten, self-published. Xerox production. Very Good+. Tiny amount of sunning along spine. Minor edge wear. $13. |
| 190904 LANDER, Tim. PECUNIA NON OLET. Vancouver: The Poem Factory, 1994. 14 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good-. A few tiny stains, light cover soil. ISBN: 1895593158 $7.95. |
| 189832 LANE, A W, Christopher Winfield, Birgit Mitchell, Martha Linehan, Allison Murhcie, Natalie Jacobson, Lauri Conner, Kristen Kosmas, Wendi Looms. SIX FACES OF EVE. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1995. 123 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0963803484 $14. |
| 189874 LANE, A W, Christopher Winfield, Birgit Mitchell, Martha Linehan, Allison Murhcie, Natalie Jacobson, Lauri Conner, Kristen Kosmas, Wendi Looms. SIX FACES OF EVE. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1995. 123 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0963803484 $17. |
| 189496 LANE, A. W. MIRROR, MIRROR...: Reflections of a Man's Life. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1993. 70 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photos. Very Good+. Light soiling around edges. ISBN: 0963803409 $7.95. |
| 189797 LANG, Meng. AN EVEN PROUDER HEART. Seattle: Friends of Lang Chang, 1992. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 104 copies. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light rubbing. $7.95. |
| 189844 LANGE, Gentry Cameron. GARGLING COFFEE. Seattle: Ayam, 1994. 30 pages. 1st printing. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for soiling along spine. $9. |
| 194521 LANGLAND, William. THE VISION OF WILLIAM CONCERNING PIERS THE PLOWMAN together with Vita de Dowel, Dobet, et Dobest, Secundum Wit et Resoun (Text B). London: Oxford University, 1972. lv+426 pp. Hardback. Notes. Appendices. Published for the Early English Text Society, this is Text B, edited by W. W. Skeat. Good. Light wear to boards; slight slant to spine; name and stamp to endpapers; pencil marginalia in first chapter of text. ISBN: B000HHIYF4 $14.95. |
| 193175 LAPIDUS, Jacqueline. ULTIMATE CONSPIRACY. NY: Lynx, 1987. 84 pages. First Edition. Purple trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0961959800 $9.95. |
| 197611 LARKIN, Philip. COLLECTED POEMS. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003. 218 pp. Small Trade paperback. Edited and introduced by Anthony Thwaite. Appendices. Index of first lines. Near Fine. ISBN: 0374529208 $8.95. This edition edited with an introduction by Anthony Thwaite. |
| 182136 LARSEN, Marianne. SELECTED POEMS. Willimantic: Augustinus/Curbstone Press, 1982. 47 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. Translated from the Danish by Nadia Christensen. Very Good-. Cover soil and small stain rear panel. Interior pages clean and bright. ISBN: 0915306298 $3.95. |
| 189514 LARSON, Wanda Z. MIRACLE AT BLOWING ROCK. Portland: Blue Unicorn, 1992. 18 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light edge wear & yellowing around the edges. ISBN: 0962858420 $12. |
| 189609 LARSON, Wanda Z. PORTLANDIA: City Scenes. Portland: Blue Unicorn, 1990. 64 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light soiling. Beginning to brown around edges. ISBN: 0962858404 $14.95. |
| 189656 LARSON, Wanda Z. MIRACLE AND BLOWING ROCK. Portland: Blue Unicorn, 1992. 18 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light yellowing around the edges. ISBN: 0962858420 $11.95. |
| 190204 LARSON, Wanda Z. PORTLANDIA, City Scenes. Portland: Blue Unicorn, 1990, 64 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. Couple tiny coffee stains on back cover. Some toning both covers. ISBN: 0962858404 $23. |
| 194077 LATTIMORE, Richard. CONTINUING CONCLUSIONS: New Poems and Translations. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1983. 65 pp. Hardback. Near Fine cloth in Very Good+ dust jacket. Ding to fore-edge of dj. ISBN: 0807110833 $14.95. Lattimore reflects on his own craft, on the death of his sister and his own mortality; the pure joy that occurs in the presence of beauty, and the sadness that occurs amidst life. Two sections of Lattimore's poems frame a central group of ten translations from Constantine Cavafy, Victor Hugo, Charles, Duke of Orleans, and others. |
| 183628 LAU, Alan Chong. BLUES AND GREENS: A Produce Worker's Journal. University of Hawaii, 2000. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0824823230 $7.95. Poetic memoir of his days as a produce worker in Seattle's Chinatown reveals a microcosm of grassroots, working-class Asian America. |
| 198090 LAUGHLIN, James. THE OWL OF MINERVA. Port Townshend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1987. 89pp. Trade paperback. Index. Light shelfwear; small crease to corner. Very good. ISBN: 1556590040 $4.95. Includes poems in Laughlin's "American French"; reveries and meditations, political and social observations, and his unique brand of interlingual echoing. |
| 198091 LAUGHLIN, James. THE BIRD OF ENDLESS TIME. Port Townshend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1989. 125pp. Trade paperback. Index. Light shelfwear. Near fine. ISBN: 1556590210 $5.95. "In short, he's a gentleman and a scholar - and a poet of happily common places" - Robert Creeley. |
| 198092 LAUGHLIN, James. THE OWL OF MINERVA. Port Townshend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1987. 89pp. Trade paperback. Index. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 1556590040 $5.95. Includes poems in Laughlin's "American French"; reveries and meditations, political and social observations, and his unique brand of interlingual echoing. |
| 193804 LAVERT, Jerod A. ACQUIRED TASTE. [No place]: Minuteman Press, 2002. Unpaginated. Trade paperback with CD. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 192293 LAWLER, James. RIMBAUD'S THEATRE OF THE SELF. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1992. Hardback. 245pp. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear and nicks to DJ. ISBN: 0674770757 $24.95. Lawler reads the development of Rimbaud's work as a series of adopted personas and masks through which he regularly tested his identity and his art. An intriguing and close reading. |
| 181936 LAWNER, Lynne. TRIANGLE DREAM and Other Poems. NY: Harper and Row, 1969. 95 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. $7.95. Author's second book. |
| 188554 LAWRENCE, Alexander. ALIUNDE. London: Oxford Press, 1938. 118 pp. Hardback. Notes. Cover & spine stamped with gilt lettering. Very Good. Spine slightly faded. Former owner's name & address written on front endpaper. Pages fading. No dustjacket. $7.95. Poems translated from various languages by author & others. A selection of author's poetry also included. |
| 185981 LAWRENCE, D.H. THE PORTABLE D.H. LAWRENCE. Viking, 1986. 692 pages. Hardback. Edited and with an Introduction by Diana Trilling. Unread book with a few light splash spots top and fore-edge, in Near fine dustjacket. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0517610655 $6.95. Eight short stories and novellas, plus poetry, letters, essays, criticism and more. |
| 188311 LAWRENCE, Frieda. NOT I, BUT THE WIND: With Eighty Nine Letters, Poems, and Other Original Material Written. NY: The Viking Press, 1934. xi+297 pages. 1st trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light soiling and edgewear. $35. Memoirs by D.H. Lawrence's wife, includes unpublished letters and material by D.H. Lawrence, a chapter on Lawrence and Aldous Huxley. |
| 182920 LAYTON Irving. THE SELECTED POEMS OF IRVING LAYTON. NY: New Directions, 1977. 63 pages. 1st edition / printing, 'Review copy' with publisher's slip laid in. Hardback, peppered yellow cloth with black spine lettering. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket that shows some tanning. ISBN: 0811206416 $12.95. |
| 179778 LAYTON, Irving. A RED CARPET FOR THE SUN. Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1959. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, illustrated stiff wraps. 'Jargon Books #35.' Edgewear, corner bumped, tiny tears head of spine, Very Good. $7.95. Collected 210 poems from 1942 to 1958, from this Canadian author. |
| 183625 LE GUIN, Ursula K. and Diana Bellessi. [LeGuin]. THE TWINS, THE DREAM/LAS GEMELAS, EL SUENO: Two Voices/DOS Voces, Poems/Poemas. Houston: Arte Publico, 1996. 225 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1558851798 $8.95. Dual language, each poem in Spanish and English on facing pages. |
| 190167 LEAMON, Marlene. EACH STONE HAS A VOICE. Seattle: Seal Press, 1979. Unpaginated (16). First edition, limited to 100 copies. Chapbook with stitched binding. Very Good+. Upper edges with some light wear. Copy with a slight bend aDJacent to spine. $14.95. |
| 190168 LEAMON, Marlene. EACH STONE HAS A VOICE. Seattle: Seal Press, 1979. Unpaginated (16). First edition, limited to 100 copies. Chapbook with stitched binding. Very Good+. Upper edges with some light wear. Copy with a slight bend aDJacent to spine. $17. |
| 190169 LEAMON, Marlene. EACH STONE HAS A VOICE. Seattle: Seal Press, 1979. Unpaginated (16). First edition, limited to 100 copies. Chapbook with stitched binding. Very Good+. Upper edges with some light wear. Copy with a slight bend aDJacent to spine. $12. |
| 189671 LECROY, Jane Marie. DRIVE BY MIND READER: Poems. NY: Jane LeCroy, 1998. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $7.95. |
| 180920 LEE, Don L. BLACK WORDS THAT SAY: Don't Cry, Scream. Detroit: Broadside Press, 1970. 64 pages. 6th printing. Introduction by Gwendolyn Brooks. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front, a couple small ink notes on one page of the introduction. ISBN: 0910296111 $8. Collection of poems and short writings. Cited in David Willson's 'Vietnam War Bibliography'. (general westmoreland/was transferred/to the westside of chicago/&/he lost/there too). |
| 187153 Leeds Anarchist Black Cross. POETRY OF THE CLASS WAR. Leeds Anarchist Black Cross, no date. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 195250 LEONARD, William Ellery [translated into verse by]. BEOWULF. Norwalk: Heritage Press, 1967. ix+120 pp. Hardback in slipcase. Illustrated by Lynn Ward. Includes Sandglass newsletter. Near Fine in Very Good+ slipcase. Spine of book shows faint tinge of yellowing. Slipcase is sunned along edges and shows light spots but corners still sharp. $30. |
| 191024 LERNER, Andrea (editor). DANCING ON THE RIM OF THE WORLD: An Anthology of Contemporary Northwest Native American Writing. Tucson: University of Arizona, 1990. xix+266 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket - slight warp to boards; ink inscription to front endpaper. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0816510970 $18.95. |
| 181236 LESSER, Eugene. A PALINDROME IS A PAL INDEED. Point Reyes Station: Floating Island Publications, 1991. 16 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback chapbook, hand sewn wraps. Near Fine ISBN: 0912449381 $4.95. An essay on palindromes. |
| 191947 LESTER, Alice Martin. PRELUDE TO MIDNIGHT. Chicago: Dierks, 1950. 56 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Inscribed presentation copy. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine but for DJ is beginning to brown around edges. $14.95. |
| 189782 LESTER, David. THE THRONE PAPERS. Seattle: David Lester, 1996. 106 pages. 1st limited edition. Thin trade paperback. #21/40 & Signed by the author. Near Fine but for soiling around edges on front & rear panel. $11.95. |
| 194346 LEVENSON, Christopher. STILLS. London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1972. 48 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Good clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket shows two-inch closed tear from bottom of back cover, edgewear to heel of spine, square stain to front cover from sticker removal. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0701118326 $7.95. Part of The Phoenix Living Poet Series. |
| 184336 LEVERTOV, Denise. THE JACOB'S LADDER. New Directions, 1961. 87 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Issued in paperback only (PBO). New Directions #112. Very Good. Tiny minor fore-edge stain on three pages. No names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0811200833 $3.95. 59 poems in her eighth book. Includes a sequence of poems revealing a larger social concern with the problems of humanity -- in themes suggested by the Eichmann trial. In the 40s Levertov emerged as one of the best of the British Neo-Romantics (with the anarchists Alex Comfort, George Woodcock, Herbert Read). With her move to America her verse changed abruptly, influenced by Robert Creeley, Robert Duncan, William Carlos Williams. During the Vietnam War era, activism and feminism became prominent in her poetry. Kenneth Rexroth considered her 'superior to all but a handful of American poets born in this century.' She was poetry editor of 'Mother Jones' magazine in the late 70s and spent the last decade of her life in Seattle, Washington. |
| 185079 LEVERTOV, Denise. THE FREEING OF THE DUST. NY: New Directions, 1975. 113 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Fine. Appears unread. Gift quality. ISBN: 0811205827 $6.95. |
| 190183 LEVERTOV, Denise. O TASTE AND SEE. NY: New Directions, 1964. 83 pp. Seventh printing. Trade paperback. Very Good-. 2' diagonal crease on back cover emanating from head of spine. Edge & corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Covers lightly rubbed. $13. |
| 189879 LEVINE, Philip. ON THE EDGE & OVER. Oakland: Cloud Marauder, 1976 71 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good. Soiling on cover. $75. |
| 184389 LEVY, d.a. STONE SARCOPHAGUS: Tune in Today for Tomorrow's Episode. Madison: Radical America, no date [circa 1969-1970]. 24 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside cover. $25. Poems by this hater of cops, priests, profit culture. The poem 'Berets' is Vietnam War-related. One of Levy's collages is the centerfold, prominently featuring the anarchist Michael Bakunin, and this chapbook was printed at the anarchist Black and Red Printing Coop of Fredy Perlman and company. In 1968 levy burned manuscripts of all his poetry and several original collages, gave away most of his belongings, and told people he was 'leaving Cleveland. I'm leaving the world.' On the evening of November 24 levy sat alone in his apartment, put a .22 caliber rifle between his eyes, and pulled the trigger. He was 26. |
| 184390 LEVY, d.a. 'TO BE A DISCREPANCY IN CLEVELAND': Poems. Madison: Radical America, no date [197-?]. 46 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside cover, cover has light age-tanning along the spine, tiny bump top front corner. $30. Poems by this hater of cops, priests, profit culture. One of Levy's collages is the centerfold, prominently featuring the anarchist Michael Bakunin, and this chapbook was printed at the anarchist Black and Red Printing Coop of Fredy Perlman and company. In 1968 Levy burned manuscripts of all his poetry and several original collages, gave away most of his belongings, and toldand told people he was 'leaving Cleveland. I'm leaving the world.' On the evening of November 24 levy sat alone in his apartment, put a .22 caliber rifle between his eyes, and pulled the trigger. He was 26. |
| 192660 LEWIS III, Ernest. CHRONICLES OF THE SOUL: A Collection of Poetry. New Orleans: Sunrise, 2003. 67 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation Copy. Signed by the Author. Near Fine. Book is clean & bright. $9.95. |
| 194103 LEWIS, C. Day. A HOPE FOR POETRY. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1976. 98 pp. Hardback. Reprint of 1936 edition. Near Fine. One small gummy spot to cloth on front cover near top-right corner. ISBN: 0837188474 $9.95. |
| 196743 LIEB, Michael. SHADOW OF GOOSEWING. Seattle: Potlatch Printing, 1971. Unpaginated. Wraps. Photography by Bill Sullivan. Signed by the Author and Photographer. Very Good. Some soiling to back and front covers with small fold crease to front corner right. Book signed on the back endpaper by both the photographer, Bill Sullivan and the poet, Michael Lieb. $75. |
| 189721 LIFSHIN, Lyn. JESUS CHRIST: Live (& in the Flesh) Poetry. Portland: FT Books. 27 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling around edges. ISBN: 0965319458 $14.95. |
| 194541 LIFSHIN, Lyn. LEANING SOUTH. NY: Red Dust, 1977. 209 pp. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Very light wear to heel of spine and corner tips; stamp to title page reads, 'Display copy - Please do not remove'. Dustjacket shows same stamp to cover; minor edgewear and crease to bottom corner dj cover. ISBN: 0873760301 $11.95. |
| 198061 LIMA, Frank. INVENTORY: New and Selected Poems. New York: Hard Press, 1997. 201pp. Trade paperback. Inscription of former owner. Despite that fact, seems pretty much unread. Very good+. ISBN: 1889097101 $7.95. Edited by David Shapiro, with his introduction. |
| 195723 LIND, Bob. ELUSIVE BUTTERFLY and Other Lyrics. Portland: Phoenix, 1971. 64 pp. First edition. Hardcover. This edition is one of 500 copies, hand-bound. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Gift inscription from previous owner on front endpaper. Book is tight. DJ has light wear around edges including 2 very small closed tears no longer than half an inch. $75. |
| 195056 LINDENBAUM, Peter. CHANGING LANDSCAPES: Anti-Pastoral Sentiment in the English Renaissance. Athens: University of Georgia, 1986. xi+234 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0820308358 $13.95. |
| 182234 LIPP, Jeremy. SECTIONS FROM DEFILED BY WATER. [Tuumba #3]. Berkeley: Tuumba, 1976. Unpaginated [16] pages. 1st edition. Thin stapled paperback. Near Fine. $16.95. |
| 193154 LITTLEFIELD, Louise Hall, Editor. THE TRIAD ANTHOLOGY OF NEW ENGLAND VERSE. Portland: Falmouth Book House, 1938. 166 pp. Limited edition, 9/100. In slipcase. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with light smudging. Half-dozen poems by one of contributors. glued to first Slipcase with light corner wear. $25. |
| 191113 LIU, Timothy. BURNT OFFERINGS. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1995. 68pp. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556591047 $7.95. |
| 191114 LIU, Timothy. SAY GOODNIGHT. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1998. 100pp. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556590857 $7.95. |
| 190921 LIU, Wu-chi, & Irving Lo, Editors. SUNFLOWER SPLENDOR: Three Thousand Years of Chinese Poetry. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1975. 628 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Spine lightly sunned. Line of very light fading along upper & lower edges of covers. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. ISBN: 025335580X $22. |
| 189791 Live Poets Society (John L. Platt, Trisha Ready, Janette Lyn Rosebrook, Donna Waidtlow, Devon Vose, Mark Newman, William Scot Galasso et al). CASCADE UNIFORM: The Live Poets edition. Bellevue: Tilted Moon, 1994. 83 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling aorund edges. $13. |
| 190508 LIVINGSTON, Myra Cohn. WORLDS I KNOW And Others Poems. NY: Atheneum, 1985. 57 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Drawings by Tim Arnold. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - slight edgewear to d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0689503326 $14.95. |
| 195047 LLOYD, Margaret Glynne. WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS'S PATERSON: A Critical Reappraisal. Rutherford and London: Fairleigh Dickinson University, 1980. 304 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 083862152x $25. |
| 197229 LOFTIN, Elouise. BAREFOOT NECKLACE: pome(s). Brooklyn, NY: Jamima House Press, 1975. 40 pp. First edition. Stapled softcover. Very Good. Light spotting to front cover; price inked-out on back cover; inside is clean and tight. $50. |
| 194796 LONGFELLOW. A PSALM OF LIFE. NY: Cupples and Leon, n. d. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Hardcover. Near fine. No DJ. Light soiling of covers. $10.95. |
| 189871 LOOMIS, Wendi. THE SEASONS CHANGE. Seattle: Wendi Loomis, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 193410 LOOMIS, Wendi. REFLECTION IN FRAGMENTS. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good, fading along spine. ISBN: 0964449645 $4.95. |
| 195031 LORBER, Brendan [editor-in-chief]. LUNGFULL! MAGAZINE, Number 9. NY: Sterling Pierce, 2000. 196 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. A collection of poetry, prose, art and illustrations. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 184435 LORCA, Federico Garcia. DIVAN and Other Writings. Providence: Bonewhistle Press, 1977. 98 pages. Trade Paperback. Newly Translated by Edwin Honig. Very Good. Light bump top front corner. Cover has small coffee stain one edge and darkening along the spine and edges. Text pages clean and bright throughout, a solid copy. ISBN: 0914298070 $6.95. |
| 190191 LORCA, Federico Garcia. ROMANCERO GITANO, 1924-1927. Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1952. 116 pp. Fifth edition. Paperback with vestigial flaps. Text in Spanish. G+. Some browning of text & edges. Spine cocked. 50% separation of leaves at pg. 104. $30. |
| 185540 LORING, Nigel (ed.). THE PEN AND THE KEY: 50th Anniversary Anthology of Pacific Northwest Writers. Seattle: 74th Street Productions, 2005. 257 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Ann Rule. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0965570258 $6.95. 27 selections by the Pacific Northwest Writers Association, including Peter Bacho, Terry Brooks, Elizabeth George, Robert Ferrigno, Marvin Bell, Shawn Wong, Craig Lesley, J. A. Jance, Bharti Kirchner, among others. |
| 193783 LORTE. Jeanne d'Arc. LA POESIE NATIONALISTE AU CANADA FRANCAIS 1606-1867. Quebec: Laval University, 1975. 535 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. G+. Medium edge and corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover creased. Front and back cover with very light fading. Upper left corner of back cover lightly creased. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges lightly sunned and soiled. ISBN: 0774666742 $35. |
| 179382 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo of the author rear cover by Wolf von dem Busche. Faint tanning along the spine, otherwise Near Fine. $7.95. 17 poems. No publishing information given. This was printed at the Detroit Print Co-op (later Black and Red), an anarchist press founded by Fredy Perlman and others. Issued early 70s, 1973?. Scarce. |
| 179383 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo of the author rear cover by Wolf von dem Busche. Faint tanning along the spine, otherwise Very Good+. $4.95. 17 poems. No publishing information given. This was printed at the Detroit Print Co-op (later Black and Red), an anarchist press founded by Fredy Perlman and others. Issued early 70s, 1973?. Scarce. |
| 182205 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owner's odd mark inside cover. Clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 178957 LOWENFELS, Walter (ed.) [Bukowski, Allen Ginsberg, Gary Snyder]. POETS OF TODAY: A New American Anthology. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 143 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Prologue poem by Langston Hughes. Name front endpaper, Very Good. Internally clean and bright, no spine creases. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0717801551 $4.95. 85 poets tell 'how it felt to be alive in verse, since Hiroshima.' Includes John Beecher, Charles Bukowski, Gregory Corso, Carlos Cortez, Bob Dylan, Alvah Bessie, Allen Ginsberg, George Hitchcock, LeRoi Jones, Denise Levertov, Michael McClure, Thomas McGrath, Ishmael Reed, Gary Snyder, Dalton Trumbo and many others. |
| 178476 LOWENFELS, Walter (ed.). POETS OF TODAY: A New American Anthology. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 143 pages. 4th printing. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Prologue poem by Langston Hughes. Very Good. ISBN: 0717801551 $6.95. 85 poets tell 'how it felt to be alive in verse, since Hiroshima.' Includes John Beecher, Charles Bukowski, Gregory Corso, Carlos Cortez, Bob Dylan, Alvah Bessie, Allen Ginsberg, George Hitchcock, LeRoi Jones, Denise Levertov, Michael McClure, Thomas McGrath, Ishmael Reed, Gary Snyder, Dalton Trumbo and many others. |
| 178677 LOWENFELS, Walter. [Robert Gover, ed.]. THE PORTABLE WALTER: From the Prose and Poetry of Walter Lowenfels. NY: International Publishers, 1968. 163 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Edited by Robert Gover. Very Good. Small tape residue front cover. ISBN: B0006BV9TE $6.95. |
| 184113 LOWES, John Livingston. THE ROAD TO XANADU: A Study in the Ways of the Imagination. Houghton Mifflin, 1927. xviii, 639 pages. Hardback. List of Abbreviations. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. On pages 10-11 there are 8 smallish splash marks, mostly in the bottom margin and in the gutter; p59-60 have ink line in the margins (paragraph each); small light damp effect top of pp200-400 with faint trivial show top margin, otherwise clean and bright throughout. DJ is bright and clean, with wear along top and bottom edges and tiny tears and a little chipping at the spine ends; the small red background area of the spine is moderately sunned, not affecting the lettering. Chip top front edge. Price clipped. A reasonably nice solid book and jacket despite the flaws, now in protective mylar. $35. Classic study of the background and antecedents of Coleridge's work, famously employing psychology and symbology together to a degree never before attempted, to understand how the creative mind works. |
| 184871 LOWRY, Malcolm. SELECTED POEMS OF MALCOLM LOWRY. City Light Books, 1962. 79 pages. Apparent 1st printing of the 1st edition (printing not indicated). Small Trade paperback. Photos. Edited by Earle Birney with the assistance of Margerie Lowry. Pocket Poets Series, Number 17. With publisher's price of 2 dollars on the rear cover. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881842583 $19.95. |
| 194453 LUCAS, Edward Verrall. BERNARD BARTON AND HIS FRIENDS. London: Edward Hicks, 1893. 193 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Upper edge gilt. Good-. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. 1.5-inch tear in cloth at head and foot of spine. Endpapers browned. Covers with some rubbing, denting and related surface wear. $19.95. |
| 189500 LUGOWSKI, Marek. UTAH POEMS. Chicago: Small Garlic Press, 1995. 36 pages. 1st edition. Small pamphlet. Near Fine. ISBN: 1888431008 $7.95. |
| 189636 LUGOWSKI, Marek. SELAMAT JALAN, MATE: Poems from a Short Trip. Chicago: Small Garlic, 1996. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 1888431075 $9.95. |
| 194854 LUNDBLAD, S. VERSKRONIKA OM SVENSKA KLUBBEN, Seattle, Washington 1892-1907. Seattle: Puget Sound Postens Boktryckeri, 1908. 119 pp. Hardback. In Swedish. Fair. Edgewear to covers, tiny holes to front cover along spine, rubbing to spine, binding loose, pages aged at edges; page 15/16 completely separated from binding. $100. A collection of Swedish poetry. |
| 191307 LUNDKVIST, Artur. JOURNEYS IN DREAM AND IMAGINATION: The Hallucinatory Memoir of a Poet in a Coma. NY: 4 walls, 8 windows, 1992. 129 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0941423670 $11.95. |
| 196571 LURIE, Toby. CONVERSATIONS WITH THE PAST. Seattle: Laughing Bear, 1977. 54 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight but has some browning around edges. $8.95. |
| 196733 LUSCHEI, Glenna. LIBIDO DREAMS. Santa Barbara: Artamo, 2007. 84 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Near Fine but for very light wear. Book is clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 183156 LYCETT, Andrew. DYLAN THOMAS: A New Life. NY: Overlook, 1995. 434 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-/ Solid unread copy with very light bump bottom rear. ISBN: 1585676861 $6.95. |
| 189598 M.A.R. AMER ARCANA. Chaosmosis, 1994. Unpaginated. 2nd edition. Limited series. Chapbook Very Good. Light soiling. $7.95. |
| 178125 MAC LEISH, Archibald. AMERICA WAS PROMISES. NY: Duell Sloan & Pierce, (1939). 20 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Silver-stamped Navy blue cloth. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 186247 MacADAMS, Lewis, Jr. DANCE. (A Curriculum of the Soul 16). The Institute of Further Studies, 1972. 28 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated. Fine-. Faint spine fading. ISBN: B000U8SEDW $9.95. |
| 189927 MACARTUHR, Mary & Mary Mackey. CHANCE MUSIC: Special Double Issue, Gallimaufry 10 & 11. Arlington: Gallimaufry, 1977. 120 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight. $13.95. |
| 194345 MacCAIG, Norman. A MAN IN MY POSITION. London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1969. |