

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 221154 [A LATE INMATE OF THE GLASGOW ROYAL ASYLUM FOR LUNATICS AT GARTNAVEL]. THE PHILOSOPHY OF INSANITY. Greenberg, 1947. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Frieda Fromm-Reichmann. Very Good. Name and bookplate inside front board. Light sunning to cloth boards. $11.95. |
| 218030 AARONS, Maureen and Tessa Gittens. THE HANDBOOK OF AUTISM: A Guide for Parents and Professionals. Routledge, 1992. xii+128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. References. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0415055660 $8.95. |
| 207980 Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., Academy of Medical Sciences of the U.S.S.R. SCIENTIFIC SESSION ON THE PHYSIOLOGICAL TEACHINGS OF ACADEMICIAN I.P. PAVLOV. June 28-July 4, 1950. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1951. 173 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Spine faded. $9.95. Awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1904 for research pertaining to the digestive system. Pavlov is widely known for first describing the phenomenon of classical conditioning. |
| 209347 AGEL, Jerome and The Radical Therapist Collective (editors). THE RADICAL THERAPIST. Ballantine, 1973. 292 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good+. Clean copy with light spine fading. ISBN: 0345023838 $5.95. Infused with a 60s sensibility -- therapy means change, not adjustment. Collects pieces by Claude Steiner, Mary Barnes, the Insane Liberation Front, Phyllis Chesler, Redstockings, and many others. |
| 214428 AINLAY, Thomas. THE LAST BOOK. Lake Oswego: Metamorphous Press, 1982. 211 pages. First Trade paperback edition. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Spine & back cover with a touch of discoloration. ISBN: 0943920183 $14.95. |
| 211949 ALLYN, David. MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR: The Sexual Revolution: An Unfettered History. Little, Brown & Company, 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316039306 $7.95. |
| 218031 AMES, Louise Bates; Janet Learned; Ruth W. Metraux and Richard N. Walker. CHILD RORSCHACH RESPONSES: Developmental Trends from Two to Ten Years. Hoeber Harper, 1952. xiv+310 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has wear around edges and some yellowing on rear panel. Book is tight. $9.95. |
| 218033 ANDERSON, John R. LANGUAGE, MEMORY AND THOUGHT. Lawrence Erlbaum, 1976. xiii+546 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight but pages are yellowing and previous owners name on front endpaper. Dustjacket is yellowing and has some light wear around edges including two closed tears at bottom edge. ISBN: 0470151870 $50. |
| 218032 ANDERSON, John R. and Gordon H. Bower. HUMAN ASSOCIATIVE MEMORY. Halsted, 1974. 524 pages. 2nd revised edition. Hardcover. References. Indices. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has some rubbing and sunning around edges. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0470028920 $19.95. |
| 203675 ANDREAS-SALOME, Lou. THE FREUD JOURNAL OF LOU ANDREAS-SALOME. Basic Books, 1964. 211 pages. Hardback. Translated and introduced by Stanley A. Leavy. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Front endpaper tanned from newsclips laid in. A few light pencil lines in the margins and page notes rear pastedown. Jacket price-clipped. $17.95. Written in the period 1912-13, this remarkable journal warmly records the author's studies with Freud and his pupils at a particularly dramatic time in the life of psychoanalysis. This book was purchased from the estate of author Giovanni Costigan and has his pencilling in margins. |
| 217165 ANTHONY, E. James [editor]. EXPLORATIONS IN CHILD PSYCHIATRY. Plenum, 1975. xix+500 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Jean Piaget. References. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Small tears to Dustjacket edges; sunning to spine panel. ISBN: 0306308193 $9.95. |
| 218034 ANTHONY, E. James and Therese Benedek [editor]. PARENTHOOD: Its Psychology and Psychopathology. Little, Brown, 1970. xxiv+617 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographies. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket are bright and clean. Light wear at edges of cloth boards. $14.95. |
| 215555 ARCHER, John and Lynda Birke (editors). EXPLORATION in Animals and Humans. Berkshire: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983. xiii+279 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0442305273 $10.95. |
| 215556 ARCHER, John and Lynda Birke (editors). EXPLORATION in Animals and Humans. Berkshire: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983. xiii+279 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine. Covers slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0442305273 $9.95. |
| 211830 ARIETI, Silvano (ed.). AMERICAN HANDBOOK OF PSYCHIATRY: Vol. I-VII. Basic Books, 1974. Second edition, revised & expanded. Red cloth covers, with gilt lettering stamped on covers & spine. Notes. Index. V. 8 is 1981 printing. Very Good. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper, all volumes. Spine faded to some degree V. 1, 4, 5 & 7; with 7 also faded along upper margin of front board. V. 1 has a water-glass stain on front cover & scratching & rubbing on back.; also edge & corner wear. V. 5 has light staining on back cover & a sm. dent along lower edge. $120. Editor authored original 3-volume set (1959) and served as editor for remaining volumes in subsequent edition. Sold as a set only. |
| 213289 BANDLER, Richard, & John Grinder. THE STRUCTURE OF MAGIC (A Book About Language & Therapy). Palo Alto: Science & Behavior Books, 1975. 225 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Some figures & diagrams. Glossary. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good+. Lower right corner lightly bumped. Former owner's name neatly penned on title page. ISBN: 0831400447 $14.95. |
| 220842 BASMAJIAN, John V. [editor]. BIOFEEDBACK: Principles and Practice for Clinicians, Second Edition. Williams and Wilkins, 1983. 402 pages. Hardcover. Photos. References per essay. Index. Good. Stamps and notation on title page and endpaper. Light ink on one other page. ISBN: 0683003569 $14.95. |
| 213646 BATESON, Gregory. STEPS TO AN ECOLOGY OF MIND - Collected Essays in Anthropology, Psychiatry, Evolution, & Epistemology. Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1987. 545 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Covers lightly bowed. Slight yellowing & soiling of text-edges. Jacket: price-clipped; with light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0876689500 $50. |
| 206400 BEAN, Orson. ME AND THE ORGONE: One Man's Sexual Revolution. NY: St. Martin's, 1971. 119 pages. Hardback. Foreword by A. S. Neill. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. A little light staining top. Jacket browning, tiny edge tears, long split bottom of the rear flap. ISBN: B000AMMIRG $7.95. Author's experiences with orgonomy, the psychotherapy developed by the radical Wilhelm Reich, centered around the concept of complete sexual fulfillment. Reich was put into jail and his books burned by the government, in the Land of the Free, for his promotion of orgonomy. |
| 220890 BEAUPORT, Elaine de. THE THREE FACES OF MIND: Developing Your Mental, Emotional, and Behavioral Intelligences. Quest Books, 1996. 379 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in good+ dust jacket. Ownership sticker on cover page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0835607488 $6.95. |
| 213325 BEDROSIAN, Richard C.; George D. Bozicas. TREATING FAMILY OF ORIGEN PROBLEMS: A Cognitive Approach. Guilford, 1994. 384 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - name to front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 089862178X $25. |
| 221347 BEGG, Deike. SYNCHRONICITY: The Promise of Coincidence. Thorsons, 2001. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0007103867 $7.95. |
| 219732 BENDER, Sue. STRETCHING LESSONS; The Daring That Starts From Within. San Francisco: Harpers, 2001. 227 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0062516825 $11.95. |
| 220215 BESSER, H. PERSEVERANCE: How to Develop It. Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1916. 165 pages. Hardcover. Translated by Francis Medhurst. Printed cloth. Former owner's name. Light wear, slight soiling, else very good. $8.95. Part of the Mental Efficiency Series. |
| 216882 BEYERSTEIN, Barry L. and Dale F. Beyerstein [editors]. THE WRITE STUFF: Evaluations of Graphology -- The Study of Handwriting Analysis. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1992. 515 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear to bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0879756136 $11.95. A collection of varying views and histories of the subject in academic essays by leaders in the field. |
| 218021 BIDDLE, Bruce J. and Edwin J. Thomas [editors]. ROLE THEORY: Concepts and Research. John Wiley, 1966. xiv+453 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Stamp to front endpaper and occasional light pencil. Dustjacket is yellowing. $19.95. |
| 216969 BINION, Rudolph. FRAU LOU: Nietzsche's Wayward Disciple. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1969. xi+587 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Some rubbing and minor creasing to covers. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0691013128 $14.95. An extraordinary portrait of a highly unusual woman. Binion offers a psychoanalytic and intellectual history of Lou Andreas-Salome. Intellectually, her life spanned from Nietzsche to Freud; along its course, it intersected with Arnold Schnitzler, Gerhart Hauptmann, Hugo von Hofmannstahl, Rilke and others. Not only is this a fascinating study of a 'cerebral, bewitching and heartless' woman, it is an intellectual history of a rich and strange era. |
| 220646 BIRREN, Faber. COLOR & HUMAN RESPONSE. Reinhold, 1978. 134 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. No names, marks or tears. Book is clean and tight. No spine creasing. ISBN: 0442209614 $7.95. |
| 218606 BLACK, Donald W. with C. Lindon Larson. BAD BOYS, BAD MEN: Confronting Antisocial Personality Disorder. Oxford University, 1990. xvi+240 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Recommended Readings. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Lacks front free endpaper. ISBN: 0195121139 $9.95. |
| 218149 BLEAKLEY, Alan. FRUITS OF THE MOON TREE: The Medicine Wheel and Transpersonal Psychology. London: Gateway, 1984. viii+311 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Indices. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0946551103 $8.95. |
| 220242 BLOOD, Benjamin. [Benjamin Paul Blood]. OPTIMISM: The Lesson of Ages. Boston: Bela Marsh, 1860. 132 pages. Hardcover. Embossed brown cloth, gilt titles. Some rubbing to top and foot of spine, but no fraying. Points sharp. Lacking front end-paper. Minor spotting to title page and a few spots within. Bookplate of Silas Ketchum, with attached plate from the New Hampshire Antiquarian Society, stating the terms of Ketchum's loan. Pencilled note initialed SK, plus notation pointing out Blood's reference to opium. $300. Blood's 'compendium of democratic theology, designed to illustrate necessities whereby all things are as they are, and to reconcile the discontents of men with the perfect love and power of ever-present God.' Elements of Blood's philosophy and later experiments with nitrous oxide ('The Anesthetic Revelation') influenced William James, as seen in his Varieties of Religious Experience. |
| 216209 BLOOM, Leonard. THE SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY OF RACE RELATIONS. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1971. 198 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Edgewear to spine and front cover; light soil to top edges of pages; cover curled open from previous read. ISBN: 0043010415 $9.95. |
| 208516 BLY, Robert. WHEN A HAIR TURNS GOLD. Commentary on the fairy Tale Iron John, Part Two. St. Paul: Ally Press, 1989. 24 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good but for coffee stains on the cover. ISBN: 0915408317 $3.95. Part 2 up where 'The Pillow and the Key' left off. |
| 214008 BLY, Robert. IRON JOHN: A book about Men. Addison-Wesley, 1990. 268 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: 0201517205 $40. |
| 215640 BONDER, Bette R. PSYCHOPATHOLOGY AND FUNCTION (Second Edition). Thorofare: Slack Incorporated, 1995. 274 pages. Second edition. Trade paperback. Some figures and tables. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1556422709 $11.95. |
| 213329 BOSCOLO, Luigi; Gianfranco Cecchin; Lynn Hoffman; Peggy Penn. MILAN SYSTEMIC FAMILY THERAPY: Conversations in Theory & Practice. Basic Books, 1987. 337 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0465045960 $25. |
| 217011 BOYD, Mary Ann. PSYCHIATRIC NURSING: Contemporary Practice, Second Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 2002. xvi+1130 pages. Large Hardcover. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Initials in black marker to top edge. Otherwise, book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0781728460 $25. |
| 217175 BRAGINSKY, Benjamin. DYNAMICS OF EXPENDABILITY: A Study of the Abbreviation of Man. University Press of America, 1995. 107 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0819198048 $25. |
| 210486 BRANDEN, Nathaniel. WHO IS AYN RAND?: An Analysis of the Novels of Ayn Rand. Random House, 1962. 239 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Biographical Essay by Barbara Branden. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Book is solid and clean, no names, marks or tears. Jacket is bright but has a few tears and a large piece missing down the spine. Price intact, now in protective mylar. $16.95. |
| 216397 BRASWELL, Michael and Thomas Seay. APPROACHES TO COUNSELING AND PSYCHOTHERAPY: Second Edition. Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, 1984. 310 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Title page corner clipped with bookstore stamp and price; crease across back cover. ISBN: 088133085X $8.95. |
| 216939 BREGGIN, Peter R.; David Cohen. YOUR DRUG MAY BE YOUR PROBLEM: How and Why to Stop Taking Psychiatric Medications. Reading: Perseus Books, 1999. 272 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0738201847 $11.95. |
| 215745 BRIERE, John, Lucy Berliner et al (Editors). THE APSAC HANDBOOK ON CHILD MALTREATMENT. Thousand Oaks: Sage, 1996. 449 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0803955979 $9.95. |
| 205818 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Tucson: The Match!, 1987. 47 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0961328967 $4.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 207138 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 72 pages. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Nice bright copy with just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0919618243 $8.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich's early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 211982 BROMBERG, Walter. CRIME AND THE MIND, An Outline of Psychiatric Criminology. Lippincott, 1948. 219 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. SIGNED by the author. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dustjacket. Some rubbing & staining to covers. Bookplate & inscription on front pastedown sheet. $21. |
| 203273 BROME, Vincent. ERNEST JONES: A Biography. NY: Norton, 1983. 250 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. 'Not for reslae' stamp top, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $5.95. Jones was a confidante of Sigmund Freud and an influential figure in the early psychoanalytic movement. |
| 209960 BROWN, Norman O. LIFE AGAINST DEATH: The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History. Wesleyan University, 1959. 366 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, the year of publication. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Owner name penciled inside front cover, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears. Jacket edgeworn with a few small edge tears, but bright and clean and now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0819530050 $24.95. |
| 216892 BROWN, Roger. PSYCHOLINGUISTICS. The Free Press, 1972. xvii+392 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Notes. Indices. Very Good. Nick to foot of spine; minor shelfwear. Former owner's name. ISBN: 0029264502 $9.95. Selected papers, with Albert Gilman, Eric Lenneberg, Abraham Black, Arnold Horowitz, Colin Fraser, Ursula Bellugi, David McNeill, Courtney Cazden, Camille Hanlon. |
| 213328 BROZEK, Josef (editor). EXPLORATIONS IN THE HISTORY OF PSYCHOLOGY IN THE UNITED STATES. Lewisburg: Bucknell University, 1984. 333 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - light edgewear to d.j. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0838750397 $22.5. |
| 216893 BURLINGHAM, Dorothy. PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDIES OF THE SIGHTED AND THE BLIND. International Universities Press, 1972. vi+396 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in Good price-clipped, chipped and rubbed dust jacket with closed tear in protective mylar. Stamp to front end-paper. ISBN: 082364510x $11.95. |
| 216229 BURTON, Arthur [editor]. MODERN PSYCHOTHERAPEUTIC PRACTICE: Innovations in Technique. Palo Alto: Science and Behavior Books, 1968. 399 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Long crease from top to bottom of front cover; name, address inked to half-title page; a few passages penciled. ISBN: B000H1XMWU $9.95. |
| 213917 BURTON-BRADLEY, B. G. STONE AGE CRISIS: A Psychiatric Appraisal. Nashville: Vanderbilt, 1975. 128 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Association copy. SIGNED by the author, inscribed to fellow anthropologist. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Good. Some yellowing of covers about margins. Jacket: 6-inch closed tear along edge of front liner; edge & corner wear; rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0826511996 $25. |
| 213322 BUTCHER, James N. (editor). CLINICAL PERSONALITY ASSESSMENT: Practical Approaches (Oxford Textbooks in Clinical Psychology). Oxford University, 1995. 549 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - remainder mark to top edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0195085698 $19.95. |
| 213323 BUTCHER, James N. (editor). CLINICAL PERSONALITY ASSESSMENT: Practical Approaches (Oxford Textbooks in Clinical Psychology). Oxford University, 1995. 549 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - remainder mark to bottom edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0195085698 $19.95. |
| 214900 BUTTERWORTH, George (editor). INFANCY AND EPISTEMOLOGY: An Evaluation of Piaget's Theory. St. Martin's, 1982. 267 pages. Green hardcover. Index. Fine-. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0312415885 $16.95. |
| 218913 CAIN, Albert C [editor]. SURVIVORS OF SUICIDE. Springfield, IL: Charles Thomas, 1972. xiv+303 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fair. First eleven leaves are loose from the binding. ISBN: 0398022526 $45. |
| 217489 CALVIN, William H. THE RIVER THAT FLOWS UPHILL: A Journey from the Big Bang to the Big Brain. Macmillan, 1986. xiv+528 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes and Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light edgewear to Dustjacket including half-inch closed tear at bottom near flap fold. ISBN: 0025209205 $14.95. |
| 218299 CAMPBELL, Don G. INTRODUCTION TO THE MUSICAL BRAIN. St. Louis, Missouri: Magnamusic-Baton, 1984. ix+160 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Appendix and workshop pages and note keeping space. Very Good+. Slight wear and smudging to covers. ISBN: 0918812283 $14.95. |
| 222832 CAMPBELL, Joseph. THE PORTABLE JUNG. Penguin, 1976. Trade paperback. Later printing. Near Fine. Very light edgewear. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140150706 $7.95. |
| 220906 CANNING, Jeremiah W. [editor]. VALUES IN AN AGE OF CONFRONTATION: A Symposium Sponsored by the Religion in Education Foundation. Merrill, 1970. 206 pages. Hardcover. References per essay. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Small chips and tears to jacket; name on front endpaper. Else, tight and clean. ISBN: 067509349X $8.95. |
| 217042 CAPUTI, Natalino. UNCONSCIOUS: A Guide to the Sources. Metuchen: ATLA and Scarecrow Press, 1985. viii+151 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0810817985 $19.95. The American Theological Library Association Bibliography Series No. 16. |
| 213075 CARLSEN, Mary Baird. MEANING-MAKING: Therapeutic Processes in Adult Development. Norton, 1988. 264 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Some diagrams & figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in near fine dust cover with a bit of edge wear. dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393700496 $14.95. |
| 216204 CASSELL, Wilfred A. BODY SYMBOLISM and the Somatic Inkblot Series. Vancouver: Northern Lights Publishing, 1980. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author on back endpaper, upside-down. Very Good. Light edgewear and shelfwear. ISBN: 9072795251 $9.95. |
| 216566 CASTEL, Robert; Francoise Castel; and Anne Lovell. THE PSYCHIATRIC SOCIETY. Columbia University, 1982. 358 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Translated by Arthur Goldhammer. Very Good+ in Very Good- clipped dustjacket. Mild bump to top corner tip of front board; name to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows shelfwear, wear to spine ends, two nicks to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0231052448 $25. |
| 216897 CAUWELS, Janice M. IMBROGLIO: Rising to the Challenges of Borderline Personality Disorder. Norton, 1992. xv+399 pages. Hardcover. Preface by Thomas H. McGlashan, MD. Notes. Index. Very Good- half cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Four lines underlined in ink on page 37. Slight wrinkle to top of Dustjacket at spine. ISBN: 039303349x $11.95. |
| 208849 CAYCE, Hugh Lynn. DREAMS: The Language of the Unconscious. Virginia Beach: Edgar Cayce Foundation, 1968. 77 pages. 6th printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for light browning around cover edges. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0876040474 $1.95. |
| 205091 CHASSEGUET-SMIRGEL, Janine and Bela Grunberger. FREUD OR REICH? Psychoanalysis and Illusion. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. 252 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Translated by Claire Pajaczkowska. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for bump bottom of spine with two tiny jacket tears as a result. ISBN: 0300036019 $9.95. Is 'Freudo-Marxism' the effort to amalgamate the philosophies of these two giants of modern thought logically or practically possible? Explores this fascinating issue by examining the personality and theories of Reich, once acclaimed as Freud's most brilliant protege, who split with his former mentor over Reich's libertarian / anarchist political and social views. |
| 206794 CHASSEGUET-SMIRGEL, Janine and Bela Grunberger. FREUD OR REICH? Psychoanalysis and Illusion. New Haven: Yale University, 1986. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Claire Pajaczkowska. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0300036019 $11.95. Examines the personality and theories of Reich, once acclaimed as Freud's most brilliant protege, who split with his former mentor over Reich's libertarian Marxist / anarchist political and social views. |
| 209308 CHASSEGUET-SMIRGEL, Janine and Bela Grunberger. FREUD OR REICH? Psychoanalysis and Illusion. Yale University, 1986. 252 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Claire Pajaczkowska. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0300036019 $9.95. Examines the personality and theories of Reich, once acclaimed as Freud's most brilliant protege, who split with his former mentor over Reich's libertarian Marxist / anarchist political and social views. |
| 202402 CHAZAN, Saralea E. THE SIMULTANEOUS TREATMENT OF PARENT AND CHILD. NY: BasicBooks, 1995. x, 198 pages. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $7.95. Working with both parent and child, therapists can gain insights into the representational worlds of each and can more effectively work on the critical bonds between the two. How to use separate or combined sessions or just work with one at first. |
| 220991 CHILDS-GOWELL, Elaine. REPARENTING SCHIZOPHRENICS. The Cathexis Experience. Schizophrenics in Treatment: An Ethnographic Study of Ritual Healing and Symbolic Action. North Quincy: The Christopher Publishing House, 1979. ix + 262 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with figures and tables. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near fine cloth in very good dust jacket. Jacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0815803729 $12.95. |
| 215035 CITRENBAUM, Charles M., with Mark E. King and William I. Cohen. MODERN CLINICAL HYPNOSIS GOT HABIT CONTROL. Norton, 1985. 200 pages. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0393700038 $11.95. |
| 203832 CLARK, Ronald W. FREUD: The Man and the Cause. Random House, 1980. 652 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Two tiny closed tears top front. ISBN: 0394409833 $1.95. This book club edition is a quality production, part of the original print run, rather than a cheap offprint. |
| 216903 CLARK, Terri A. MORE THAN ONE. Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1993. 304 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. List of Resources. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0840791402 $11.95. |
| 213318 CLARKE, Jennifer (general editor). MULTI-ETHNIC MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES: Six Demonstration Programs in Washington State. [No place]: Culturally Relevant Ethnic Minority Services Coalition, 1989. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 216975 CLIFT, Wallace. JUNG AND CHRISTIANITY: The Challenge of Reconciliation. Crossroad, 1982. xiii+169 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Good in Very Good nicked dust jacket. Name to fore-edge and front endpaper; ink underlining to Part I. Sunning to Dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 220955 COHEN, Barry M. and Carol Thayer Cox. TELLING WITHOUT TALKING: Art as a Window into the World of Multiple Personality. Norton, 1995. 314 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Name on endpaper. Else bright, tight, and clean. ISBN: 0393701964 $9.95. |
| 215139 COHEN, Neal J. & Howard Eichenbaum. MEMORY, AMNESIA, AND THE HIPPOCAMPAL SYSTEM. Cambridge: MIT, 1994. xii+330 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. Light edgewear. ISBN: 0262531321 $19.95. |
| 208678 COLES, Robert. ERIK H. ERIKSON: The Growth of His Work. Little, Brown / Atlantic Monthly, 1970. xxi+440 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bookplate front endpaper. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or tears. Price-clipped jacket has light rubbing at the corners, a few minute bottom edge of spine and rear panel. $5.95. |
| 218892 COLT, George Howe. THE ENIGMA OF SUICIDE. Summit Books, 1991. 575 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0671509969 $9.95. |
| 216883 COMBS, Gene and Jill Freedman. SYMBOL STORY AND CEREMONY: Using Metaphor in Individual Family Therapy. Norton, 1990. xix+279 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight slant to spine. Several mild indentations to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0393700925 $11.95. |
| 209250 COMFORT, Alex. A GOOD AGE. Crown, 1976. 224 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Very Good- price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has 3 tiny tears, a bit of faint damp puckering, the red ink title on the spine is faded out. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0517526255 $3.95. |
| 204476 COMMITTEE for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners. THE ABUSE OF PSYCHIATRY IN THE USSR: Soviet Dissenters in Psychiatric Prisons. NY: Committee for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners, 1976. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Select bibliography on the psychiatric repression in the Soviet Union. Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 205517 COOPER, David. THE GRAMMAR OF LIVING. NY: Pantheon, 1974. 150 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394491629 $6.95. 'Polemical, angry book which attacks without compromise the depersonalizing safeguards imposed on the individual by modern society'. |
| 207571 CORLISS, Pete. [M. Will Comtome]. HOW TO STIMULATE RIGHT BRAIN ACTIVITY FOR GREATER CREATIVITY AND INTUITION. Renton: CCW Publications, 1983. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Publisher has stamped out the original author name (Comtome) and replaced with the Pete Corliss attribution (also stamped in). ISBN: 0962556102 $6.95. The cover title further asks 'Are You a Closet Psychic?' Primarily a pamphlet on developing and expanding mental abilities and capacities more in tune with the world around us. |
| 213932 CORNETT, Carlton (Editor). AFFIRMATIVE DYNAMIC PSYCHOTHERAPY WITH GAY MEN. New Jersey: Jason Aronson, 1993. First Edition. 240 pages. Black clothbound hardcover with burgundy dustjacket. Index. Fine but for light shelf wear with Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1568210019 $14.95. |
| 216278 CRILE, George. INTELLIGENCE, POWER AND PERSONALITY. Whittlesey House, 1941. 347 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple, figures and b/w photos. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 217434 CULLINAN, Bernice and Carolyn W. Carmichael. LITERATURE AND YOUNG CHILDREN. Urbana: NCTE, 1977. xii+179 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliographies Indexes. Very Good+. Book has light wear around edges but is clean and tight. ISBN: 0814129722 $11.95. |
| 220859 DALLETT, Janet O. THE NOT-YET-TRANSFORMED GOD. Depth Psychology and the Individual Religious Experience. Copernicus / Spring Verlag, 1999. 146 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Stamps of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. ISBN: 0892540427 $7.95. |
| 214942 DAMASIO, Antonio. LOOKING FOR SPINOZA: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain. Orlando: Harcourt, 2003. x+355 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Index. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151005575 $19.95. |
| 215273 DAVIES, Philippa. GET UP AND GROW: How to Motivate Yourself and Everyone Else Too. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. First Edition. 226 pages. Blue trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0340794445 $14.95. |
| 216195 DAVIS, John D. THE INTERVIEW AS ARENA: Strategies in Standardized Interviews and Psychotherapy. Stanford: Stanford University, 1971. 204 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Faint soiling to boards; letter 'A' stamped to bottom of page edges. ISBN: 0804707294 $9.95. |
| 216423 DE CARVALHO-NETO, Paulo. FOLKLORE AND PSYCHOANALYSIS. Coral Gables: University of Miami, 1972. 211 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear with tiny chips to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0870241672 $9.95. Psychoanalytic writers have widely explored folklore but folklorists show little interest in psychoanalysis. Carvalho-Neto, an authority on Latin American folklore, presents an intro, primarily of Brazil, as well as the basic concepts of psychoanalysis and analytic psychology before presenting theoretical interpretations of the significance of the specific folkloric actions described. |
| 211693 DE MADARIAGA, Salvador. ENGLISHMEN FRENCHMEN SPANIARDS, An Essay in Comparative Psychology. London: Oxford, 1929. 356 pages. Second edition Hardcover. Index. SIGNED by the author. Good. 3 corners bumped. 2 half-inch vertical tears at top of spine. Former owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown endpaper. No dustjacket. $35. The author worked for the League of Nations. He looked to ancient Greece and believed that in the ancient philosophy of Greece lay the answer to modern political problems. |
| 216838 DEESE, James. AMERICAN FREEDOM AND THE SOCIAL SCIENCES. Columbia University, 1985. viii+237 pages. Hardcover. Notes. References. Index. Very Good cloth in nicked Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0231059140 $9.95. Covers: The rise of scientific determinism and varieties of determinism; free well, voluntary action and freedom; the ethos of contemporary psychology: behaviorism, social psychology, and psychohistory; objectivity and subjectivity in social science; and our conceptions of ourselves. |
| 213899 DELL, Floyd. LOVE IN THE MACHINE AGE: A Psychological Study of the Transition from Patriarchal Society. Farrar-Rinehart, 1930. 428 pages. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Upper text-edge lightly dust stained. Endpapers beginning to yellow. $19.95. |
| 217957 DEMAUSE, Lloyd (editor); contributions by Sandra L. Bloom, Robert Godwin, John D. Mayer, et al. THE JOURNAL OF PSYCHOHISTORY. Vol. 20, No. 3. Winter 1993. NY and London: Association for Psychohistory, 1993. Pages 257-371. Trade paperback. References per article. Very Good+. Clean and unmarked. $7.95. Special issue on Psychohistory and Society, with Sandra L. Bloom, on The Clinical Uses of Psychohistory, Robert Godwin on The Deep Structure of Conservative Ideology, Joan Lackhar's Parallels between Ancient Infanticide and Modern Schizophrenia, John D. Mayer on The Emotional Madness of Dangerous Leaders, etc. |
| 211778 DEUTSCH, Martin THE 1960 SWASTIKA-SMEARINGS: An Analysis of the Apprehended Youth. New York Medical College, 1962. 22 pages. First thus. Reprint from MERRILL-PALMER QUARTERLY OF BEHAVIOR & DEVELOPMENT. Very Good. Light sunning along all margins of covers. Sm. crease upper right corner of front cover. $7.95. |
| 220896 DEVERRUEX, George. PSYCHOANALYSIS AND THE OCCULT. International Universities Press, 1953. 432 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Name of prominent professor on front of book. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for minor wear along spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $39.95. |
| 220467 DOWNING, Jack and Robert Marmorstein. DREAMS AND NIGHTMARES: A Book of Gestalt Therapy Sessions. Perennial Library, 1973. 186 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears but some minute wear around edges, as well as sunning along spine so that white title isn't really readable. ISBN: 0060802871 $19.95. |
| 211625 DRINKA, George Frederick. THE BIRTH OF NEUROSIS: Myth, Malady & the Victorians. Simon & Schuster, 1984. 431p. 1st trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+, price removed. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671604481 $4.95. A fascinating study of the social history of Victorian Europe, not to mention the roots of neurosis prior to Freud. |
| 219343 DRURY, Neil. EXPLORING THE LABYRINTH: Making Sense of the New Spirituality. Continuum, 1999. xii + 228 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Biographies. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0826411827 $11.95. |
| 218973 DUHL, Bunny S. FROM THE INSIDE OUT And Other Metaphors: Creative and Integrative Approaches to Training in Systems Thinking. Brunner/Mazel, 1983. xvii+298 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear; name label to front endpaper. ISBN: 0876303289 $11.95. |
| 218325 DUNCAN, A. D. THE CHRIST, PSYCHOTHERAPY AND MAGIC: A Christian Appreciation of Occultism. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1969. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Bookseller's sticker and book plate with name inside front cover. Front cover has small faded spot and right front tip has slight bump. Spine and light colored portions of jacket are sunned and faded. ISBN: 0042020018 $85. |
| 218972 DURRANT, Michael. RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT: A Cooperative Competency-Based Approach to Therapy and Program Design. Norton and Company, 1993. xv+203 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393701549 $14.95. |
| 216002 EBERT, Michael H.; Peter T. Loosen and Barry Nurcombe (eds). CURRENT DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT IN PSYCHIATRY. Lange Medical Books / McGraw Hill, 2000. xiv+640 pages. Oversized trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with charts and tables. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear and sunning to spine; interiors bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0838514626 $34.95. The most accessible and time-efficient source of clinical psychiatric information you can find: page after page of authoritative, practical, biopsychologically-based help with evaluation, treatment, and management of all common psychiatric syndromes and conditions. |
| 219225 EDELSTEIN, M. Gerald, M.D. TRAUMA, TRANCE, AND TRANSFORMATION: A Clinical Guide to Hypnotherapy. Brunner / Mazel, 1981. xviii + 151 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Cloth in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Lending library card holder on front end-paper. Text clean and unmarked. Very Good. ISBN: 0876302789 $14.95. |
| 215734 EDLESON, Jeffrey L., & Richard M. Tolman. INTERVENTION FOR MEN WHO BATTER: An Ecological Approach. Newbury Park: Sage, 1992. 164 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Some tables & figures. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0803942656 $14.95. |
| 219060 ELLIS, Albert. GROWTH THROUGH REASON: Verbatim Cases in Rational-Emotive Therapy. Palo Alto: Science and Behavior Books, 1971. viii+294 pages. Hardcover. References. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0831400293 $14.95. |
| 212835 ERICKSON, Milton H.; HALEY, Jay, editor. CONVERSATIONS WITH MILTON H. ERICKSON, M.D. Three Volumes: 1. Changing Individuals. 2. Changing Couples. 3. Changing Children & Families. Triangle Press, 1985. 678 pages. Hardcovers. Indexes. Fine in Fine dust jackets. In protective mylars. ISBN: 0931513014 $75. |
| 209947 ERIKSON, Erik. GANDHI'S TRUTH: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence. Norton, 1969. 474 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Tiny fore-edge stain to 12 pages, jacket bright but with tiny chips and tears along the edges. Solid book, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 039301049X $4.95. 'Many of the methods of civil disobedience used today have their origin in Mahatma Gandhi's militant nonviolence'. |
| 221710 EVANS, Joan. TASTE AND TEMPERAMENT. A Brief Study of Psychological Types in their Relationship to the Visual Arts. London: Jonathan Cape, 1939. 128 pages [+ 31 pp. b/w plates]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good cloth. Light shelfwear. A few pencil ticks next to plate numbers, else clean, tight and unmarked, in chipped and soiled dust jacket that is missing a few pieces from spine. $50. |
| 219264 EXNER, John E. and Irving B. Weiner. THE RORSCHACH: A Comprehensive System Volume 3: Assessment of Children and Adolescents. John Wiley and Sons, 1982. xvi + 449 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in very good dustjacket in protective mylar. Previous owner's bookplate. ISBN: 0471093645 $14.95. |
| 219265 EXNER, John E., Jr. THE RORSCHACH: A Comprehensive System Volume 2: Current Research and Advanced Interpretation. John Wiley and Sons, 1978. xvi + 448 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Good in good spine-faded dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0471041661 $24.95. |
| 219089 EYSENCK, H. J. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF POLITICS. Frederick A. Praeger, 1954. xvi+317 pages. Hardcover. Tables and Figures. Technical Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Slight mustiness. Small chips to Dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 213647 FARRELLY, Frank, & Jeff Brandsma. PROVOCATIVE THERAPY. Cupertino: Meta Publications, 1975. 195 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Series of dents/indentations along lower edge of back cover & edge of spine. Generally light edge & corner wear. Fore edge & upper text-edge lightly foxed. Front cover ever-so-lightly bowed. ISBN: 0916990036 $40. |
| 217169 FELDMAN, David Henry with Lynn T. Goldsmith. NATURE'S GAMBIT: Child Prodigies and the Development of Human Potential. Basic, 1986. xiv+266 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket spine panel lightly faded. ISBN: 0465048617 $7.95. |
| 217166 FIELD, Tiffany M.; Aletha Huston; Herbert C. Quay; Lillian Troll; and Gordon E. Finley [editors]. REVIEW OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT. John Wiley, 1982. xix+664 pages. First edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated. References. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name to front endpaper; light edgewear to boards. Small chips and tears to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0471081167 $16.95. |
| 213215 FINKELHOR, David. SOURCEBOOK ON CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE. Newbury Park: Sage, 1986. 276 pages. Later edition. Trade paperback. Some tables & figures. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Generally light edge & corner wear. Some scratching & rubbing on covers. ISBN: 0803927495 $19.95. |
| 216890 FLORES, Philip J. GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY WITH ADDICTED POPULATIONS. The Haworth Press, 1988. xi+563 pages. Hardcover. Preface by Robert Goulding, MD. Tables. Index. Good. Cloth. Former owner's name. Some underlining to first 37 pages. ISBN: 0866566643 $40. |
| 212058 FOREL, Prof. Aug. DIE SEXUELLE FRAGE. Munchen: Ernst Reinhardt, 1907. 622 pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Book is clean & gilt is bright. $35. |
| 216528 FORMAN, David J. JEWISH SCHIZOPHRENIA IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL. Jerusalem: Gefen, 2000. 253 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Some very light corner wear. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and a bit of surface wear. ISBN: 9652292613 $14.95. |
| 216754 FRANKL, Viktor E. MAN'S SEARCH FOR ULTIMATE MEANING. Basic Books, 2000. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0738203548 $8.95. |
| 214498 FREEDMAN, Jill & Gene Combs. SYMBOL, STORY, & CEREMONY: Using Metaphor in Individual and Family Therapy. Norton, 1990. xix+279 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Stamp to back endpaper; light pencil markings throughout first 50 pages. ISBN: 0393700925 $11.95. |
| 214500 FREEDMAN, Jill & Gene Combs. SYMBOL, STORY, & CEREMONY: Using Metaphor in Individual and Family Therapy. Norton, 1990. xix+279 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393700925 $17.95. |
| 221337 FREEMAN, Ellis. CONQUERING THE MAN IN THE STREET: A Psychological Analysis of Propaganda in War, Fascism, and Politics. Vanguard Press, 1940. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good. Name on endpaper; light wear to cloth-covered boards. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B001PG4RGG $14.95. |
| 219078 FREMOUW, William J.; Maria de Perczel; Thomas E. Ellis. SUICIDE RISK: Assessment and Response Guidelines. Pergamon Press, 1990. ix+167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. References. Author and Subject Indices. Very Good. Chip to top edge of back board. ISBN: 0080364454 $10.95. In the PSYCHOLOGY PRACTITIONER GUIDEBOOKS series. |
| 215635 FRENCH, Christopher C., and (Editors). SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY. London: Longman, 1995. 106 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Upper right corner of front cover with a long crease. ISBN: 0582278104 $6.95. |
| 215251 FREUD, Martin. SIGMUND FREUD: Man and Father. Aronson, 1983. 218 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0876687222 $14.95. |
| 212293 FREUD, Sigmund. COLLECTED PAPERS: Volumes II, III, IV, V. London: Hogarth Press, 1949. Reprint editions. Hardcover. Olive green Hardcovers. 4 volumes from the set. Very Good+. Owners named marked on front end paper. Very light wear to top & bottoms. $100. |
| 214128 FREUD, Sigmund. CIVILIZATION AND ITS DISCONTENTS. Cape, 1930. 144 pages. First U. S. edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Includes notes. Good. No dustjacket. Spine & lettering thereon faded. Couple pages with light signature separation. Covers also lightly faded. Spine cocked. $30. |
| 217774 FREUD, Sigmund. ZUR PSYCHOPATHOLOGIE DES ALLTAGSLEBENS. London: Imago Publishing Co., 1947. 248 pages. Hardcover. Text in German. Very Good. Cloth spine and boards, gilt titles. Some soiling to front board; internally clean and tight. $18.95. |
| 220753 FREUD, Sigmund. CIVILIZATION AND ITS DISCONTENTS, Third Edition. Hogarth Press / Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1946. 144 pages. Hardcover. Edited by Ernest Jones. Translated from the German by Joan Riviere. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Front endpaper is removed. Sticker residue on jacket spine. ISBN: B003A1DNAK $30. |
| 212478 FREUD, Sigmund; translated, introduction by Michael MOLNAR. THE DIARY OF SIGMUND FREUD 1929-1939: A Record of the Final Decade. Scribner, 1992. 326 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0684193299 $35. |
| 214492 FRIEDMAN, Steven. THE NEW LANGUAGE OF CHANGE: Constructive Collaboration in Psychotherapy. Guilford, 1993. 464 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0898621453 $19.95. |
| 216848 FROMM, Erich. THE WORKING CLASS IN WEIMAR GERMANY: A Psychological and Sociological Study. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1984. 291 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Translated by Barbara Weinberger. Edited and with an introduction by Wolfgang Bonss. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0674959256 $19.95. |
| 216720 FURTH, Hans G. KNOWLEDGE AS DESIRE: An Essay on Freud and Piaget. Columbia University, 1987. x+179 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some shelfwear; bent tips to a few pages. ISBN: 0231064594 $7.95. |
| 219167 GELLER, Jeffrey L. and Maxine Harris. WOMEN OF THE ASYLUM: Voices from Behind the Walls, 1840-1945. Doubleday, 1994. 352 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendix. Advanced reading copy. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0385474229 $14.95. In this collection, the authors present twenty-six first person accounts of women who were placed in mental institutions against their will, often by male family members, for holding views or behaving in ways that deviated from the norms of the day. |
| 213485 GEORGE, Rickey L. COUNSELING THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT, Theory & Practice. 242 pages. First edition. Laminated paper boards. Bibliography. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Light wear on spine-ends. Spine slightly faded. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0131813307 $11.95. |
| 216887 GILMAN, Sander L.; Jutta Birmele; Jay Geller; Valerie D. Greenberg (editors). READING FREUD'S READING. New York University, 1994. 303 pages. Hardcover. Notes per essay. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0814730515 $19.95. In 1938, when Freud was forced by the Nazis to flee Vienna, he brought with him to London a large portion of his annotated personal library. Reading Freud's Reading is a guided tour of this library, the intellectual tools of a genius. Specialists from a wide range of areas - from the history of medicine, to literary scholarship, to the history of classical scholarship - spent two months working on questions raised by Freud's reading and his library at the Freud Museum in London. Joined here by internationally renowned scholars Harold P. Blum, Ned Lukatcher, Phillip McCaffrey, Robin N. Mitchell-Boyask, Michael Molnar, Ursula Reidel-Schrewe, Ritchie Robertson, and Peter Rudnytsky to apply a wide range of critical approaches, from depth psychoanalysis to cultural analysis. Together, they present a detailed look at the implications of how, and what, Freud read, including the major sources he used for his work. |
| 218938 GLOBUS, Gordon. DREAM LIFE, WAKE LIFE: The Human Condition through Dreams. Albany: State University of New York Press, 1987. x+203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0887063586 $19.95. |
| 215763 GOLDBERGER, Leo, & Shlomo Breznitz (Editor). HANDBOOK OF STRESS: Theoretical & Clinical Aspects. The Free Press, 1982. 804 pages. Second printing. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ No dustjacket. Some discoloration of text-edges. Former owner's name & address written on front endpaper. ISBN: 0029120306 $11.95. |
| 216447 GONSIOREK, John C. [editor]. HOMOSEXUALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPY: A Practitioner's Handbook of Affirmative Models. Haworth Press, 1982. 212 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0917724631 $9.95. Number 4 of the Book Series, Research on Homosexuality. |
| 211081 GORDON, W. Terrence. MARSHALL McLUHAN: Escape into Understanding, A Biography. Basic Books, 1997. 465 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom edge else Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0465005497 $8.95. |
| 214373 GOWELL, Elaine Childs. REGRESSION AND PROTECTION. Seattle: Elaine Childs Gowell, 2000. iii + 66 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Errata slip laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0971149208 $19.95. |
| 220566 GROB, Charles S. (editor). HALLUCINOGENS: A Reader. Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin Putnam, 2002. 298 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1585421669 $8.95. Contributors include Andrew Weil, Terence McKenna, Huston Smith, Albert Hofmann, Ralph Metzner, Rick Strassman, etc. |
| 210583 GROF, Stanislav and Joan Halifax. [Elisabeth Kubler-Ross, foreword]. THE HUMAN ENCOUNTER WITH DEATH. E. P. Dutton, 1977. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Elisabeth Kubler-Ross. Very Good+ in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Cover has light sunning along the top and bottom edges. Front of the jacket has light wear bottom corner, 2 tiny closed tears bottom edge, creasing front flap. Book is solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0525129758 $17.95. |
| 214491 GURMAN, Alan S. & David P. Kniskern (editors). HANDBOOK OF FAMILY THERAPY: Volumes I & II. Brunner, 1991. 796; 715 pages. Two large hardcovers. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Books are tight & solid. Faint speckles of dust. ISBN: 0876302428 $100. |
| 213680 HALEY, Jay, Editor. ADVANCE TECHNIQUES OF HYPNOSIS AND THERAPY: Selected Papers of Milton H. Erickson. Grune & Stratton, 1967. 557 pages. Third printing. Oversize hardcover, 7 x 10 inches. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in a good dust cover. Some light undulation of text. Jacket has fading about spine & margins; chipping on upper edges; 1-inch closed tear at top of spine; dozen pages with light underlining; & a 2-inch stain on rear panel. Dust cover in protective mylar. ISBN: 0808901699 $95. |
| 210255 HALL, Robert K. and Joseph W. McHugh. FLAPPING YOUR ARMS CAN BE FLYING. Orbit Graphic Arts, 1967. Not paginated. 2nd printing, 3 months after publication. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with line drawings. Foreword by Edward Maupin. Very Good+ but for spine creasing, wear along the front spine fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. Esalen Institute-oriented meditation of terse poems with drawings on the opposing page. Cover blurb by Ken Kesey. |
| 213563 HAMILTON, N. Gregory. THE SELF AND THE EGO IN PSYCHOTHERAPY. Northvale: Jacob Aronson, 1996. xi+187 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1568216599 $20. |
| 216898 HAUSFATER, Glenn and Sarah Blaffer Hardy (editors). INFANTICIDE: Comparative and Evolutionary Perspectives. Aldine Publishing Company, 1984. xxxix+598 pages. Hardcover. Tables and figures. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine blue cloth in Very Good gently worn dust jacket in protective mylar. Body tight and clean. ISBN: 0202020223 $95. |
| 218895 HAWKINS, J. David; Richard F. Catalano, Jr.; and Associates. COMMUNITIES THAT CARE: Action for Drug Abuse Prevention. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1992. xxii+247 pages. Hardcover. References. Indices. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light underlining in pencil throughout. ISBN: 1555424716 $40. |
| 206707 HEINRICH, Clark. STRANGE FRUIT: Alchemy, Religion and Magical Foods: a Speculative History. London: Bloomsbury, 1995. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0747515484 $60. 'The Hidden Truth'. |
| 216409 HENDERSON, D. K., and R. D. Gillespie. A TEXT-BOOK OF PSYCHIATRY FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS. Oxford, 1941. 660 pages. Fifth edition, third printing. Maroon, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 213952 HENDERSON, Joseph L. THRESHOLDS OF INITIATION. Connecticut: Wesleyan University, 1967. 260 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0819560618 $19.95. |
| 202897 HENDIN, Herbert. THE AGE OF SENSATION: A Psychoanalytic Exploration. NY: Norton, 1975. 354 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny chip rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0393011224 $5.95. Study of the way modern young society is leaning increasingly toward impulsive action and sensory stimulation, and away from emotion and a sense of meaning. Covers some of the major developments in the 60s, such as drugs, homosexuality, revolution, etc., in looking at what young people feel about their lives and what cultural forces move them most deeply. |
| 206199 HENLEY, Nancy and Barrie Thorne. SHE SAID / HE SAID: An Annotated Bibliography of Sex Differences in Language, Speech and Non-Verbal Communication. Pittsburgh: Know, Inc., 1976. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Grease stain front cover, about the size of a silver dollar. ISBN: 0912786361 $6.95. |
| 217138 HEPWORTH, Mike and Bryan S. Turner. CONFESSION: Studies in Deviance and Religion. London: Routledge, 1982. viii+200 pages. First edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine. No dust jacket. ISBN: 0710091982 $9.95. |
| 219985 HILL, Brian (compiler), SUCH STUFF AS DREAMS. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1967. xxii + 214 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by John Jensen. Very Good+ boards in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Remainder mark. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. $14.95. A collection of dreams for every season; bloody deeds from the slumbering minds of Havelock Ellis, Swedenborg and Robert Louis Stevenson; pleasant impressions from the subsconsciousness' of Keats, Nerval, Gide and Sir Thomas Browne; nightmares from Ruskin and Baudelaire, and much, much more. |
| 218360 HILLMAN, James [Senior Editor]. SPRING 49: A Journal of Archetype and Culture. Dallas, Texas: Spring Publications, 1989. 166 pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0882140256 $19.95. |
| 218368 HILLMAN, James. ERANOS LECTURES 2: The Thought of the Heart. Dallas: Spring Publications, 1981. 50 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. Light wear to corners. ISBN: 0882144022 $45. |
| 214974 HOELLER, Stephan A. THE GNOSTIC JUNG, And the Seven Sermons of the Dead. Wheaton: Theosophical Publishing, 1982. 239 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge with some light foxing. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 083560568X $30. |
| 213801 HOLLINGSHEAD, August B. ELMTOWN'S YOUTH: The Impact of Social Classes on Adolescents. Wiley, 1949. 480 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, etc. Appendix. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Some soiling & discoloration of text-edges. Covers with some soiling & staining. $17.5. |
| 211656 HOOK, Donald D. MADMEN OF HISTORY. Middle Village: Jonathan David, 1976. 233 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good plus. Dustjacket with shelf wear, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0824602021 $7.95. Robespierre, Mishima, Eichmann, Ivan the Terrible are a few of the many madmen 'featured'. |
| 204859 HORNEY, Karen, (ed.). ARE YOU CONSIDERING PSYCHOANALYSIS?. NY: Norton, 1946. 262 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Poor dustjacket which is chipped with large pieces missing top/bottom edges. $3.95. |
| 216931 HOYT, Michael F. (editor). CONSTRUCTIVE THERAPIES. The Guilford Press, 1994. xii+340 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good cloth in Very Good slightly worn, rubbed dust jacket. About twelve pages show underlining, limited to the first three chapters. ISBN: 0898620945 $14.95. Recognizing that clients are unique and resourceful creators of their own realities, this hands-on guide promotes skills that help clinicians meet the demands of the health care environment. Expert therapists demonstrate how they assist clients to achieve desired goals, using actual case examples that provide readers with a sense of what these authorities do and why they do it. |
| 216041 HSU, Francis L. (Editor). PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY. Cambridge: Schenkman, 1972. 623 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Some tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Top of spine lightly bumped. Light edge and corner wear. Spine area and upper margin of front cover faded. Faint reading crease. Back cover and text-edges slightly yellowed. $9.95. |
| 211633 HUBBACK, Judith. PEOPLE WHO DO THINGS TO EACH OTHER: Essays in Analytical Psychology. Wilmette: Chiron Publications, 1988. 217 pages. First edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine. Smudge along upper edge of dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0933029276 $4.95. |
| 219904 HUTCHINSON, Michael. MEGA BRAIN POWER. Hyperion, 1994. xiii + 481 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Resources. Index. Near Fine. A tight, apparently unread copy. ISBN: 1562827707 $35. Transform your life with mind machines and brain nutrients. |
| 213807 HUXLEY, Julian. KNOWLEDGE, MORALITY, AND DESTINY Washington: William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation, 1951. 151 pages. First thus. Staple-bound pamphlet, third of the Wm. Alanson White Memorial Lectures. Good-. Top of spine bumped. Edge & corner wear. Covers soiled. Staple rust. Former owner's name penned on upper right corner of front cover. $10.95. Offprint from PSYCHIATRY JOURNAL FOR THE STUDY OF INTERPERSONAL PROCESSES, May, 1951 V. 14 No. 2. |
| 209470 ISHILL, Joseph (editor). HAVELOCK ELLIS: In Appreciation. Berkeley Heights: Published Privately by the Oriole Press, 1929. xlvi, 299 pages. 1st printing of the Limited Edition. Number 149 of 450 copies. Hardcover, buckram spine, quarter cloth. Illustrated, tipped-in frontispiece, embellishments by Louis Moreau. Foreword by Isaac Goldberg. Good-. Ex-library with markings only on a Harvard College Library bookplate and a tiny stamp on the copyright page. An owner's odd mark on the 2nd blank page. Small bookplate remnant inside rear cover. Both hinges are cracked, bottom corners worn, with a small patch of the cloth missing at the rear corner. $225. Contributions by Elie Faure, Bertrand Russell, H.L. Mencken, Clarence Darrow, Edward Carpenter, Waldo Frank, and others. |
| 213326 IVEY, Allen E. DEVELOPMENTAL THERAPY: Theory into Practice. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1986. xxiii+385 pages. Hardcover. References. Indexes. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1555420222 $25. |
| 215670 JACKINS, Harvey. A RATIONAL THEORY OF SEXUALITY. Seattle: Rational Island Publishers, 1977. 22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Bend to bottom third of pamphlet. Name to inside of front cover. ISBN: B0007265QE $9.95. |
| 215426 JARVIK, Lissy F. and Carol Hutner Winograd (editors). TREATMENTS FOR THE ALZHEIMER PATIENT: The Long Haul. Springer, 1988. xvi+272 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. References. Indices. Fine. ISBN: 082616000x $11.95. |
| 205736 JASTROW, Joseph. FREUD: His Dream and Sex Theories (The House That Freud Built). NY: Pocket Books, 1948. 290 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Index. Very Good+. Bright handsome book, no markings or creases. Just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Front cover bright and clean, a nice collectible copy. ISBN: B000B7OYV8 $4.95. |
| 204022 JONES, Jack. LET ME TAKE YOU DOWN: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man who Shot John Lennon. NY: Villard Books, 1992. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reader's Edition'. Publishers promotional sheet laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0679745173 $2.95. |
| 216545 JULESZ, Bela. FOUNDATIONS OF CYCLOPEAN PERCEPTION. University of Chicago, 1971. 406 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse tables, figures, and b/w illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; scrape along edge of rear liner; half-inch tear on lower edge of front panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0226415279 $75. |
| 213273 JUNG, C. G. MYSTERIUM CONIUNCTIONIS: An Inquiry into the Separation & Synthesis of Psychi Opposites in Alchemy. Second edition. Bollingen Series XX. Volume 14 of the Collected Works of C.J. Jung. Princeton: Princeton University, 1989. xix+702 pages. Seventh printing. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Translated by R.F.C. Hull. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - six faint half-inch stain spots to page edges, two closed tears less than half-inch deep to d.j. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0691097666 $50. |
| 213385 JUNG, C. G. THE SPIRIT MERCURY. Analytical Psychology Club of New York, 1953. 63 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Translated by Gladys Phelan & Hildegard Nagel. Good - pencil markings through-out, bottom corner lightly bumped, spine somewhat worn & covers scuffed yet still a solid copy. $90. |
| 213985 JUNG, C. G. THE DEVELOPMENT OF PERSONALITY: Papers on Child Psychology, Education, and Related Subjects (Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 17). Princeton: Princeton University, 1970. viii+223 pages. Hardcover. Index. Translated by R. F C. Hull. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket - two faint small stains to fore-edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0691097631 $30. |
| 214369 JUNG, C. G. THE PRACTICE OF PSYCHOTHERAPY: Essays on the Psychology of the Transference & Other Subjects. Pantheon, 1954. xi+377 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 14 illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Translated by R. F. C. Hull. Bollingen Series XX. Volume 16 of the Collected Works of C. G. Jung. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light soiling to fore-edge; board corners lightly bumped; mild edgewear to Dustjacket including a couple of small, closed tears. Original price intact. ISBN: B0007EAOVY $45. |
| 214059 JUNG, Emma, & M. L. Von Franz. DIE GRAALSLEGENDE IN PSYCHOLOGISCHER SICHT. Zurich: Rascher Verlag, 1960. 448 pages. First thus. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good-. No dustjacket. Half-dozen small nicks & tears about base of spine. Corner & edge wear. Lettering on spine partially rubbed off. Penciled underlining & marginalia throughout. $17.95. Text in German. |
| 213823 KAPLAN, Harold & Benjamin Sadock. COMPREHENSIVE TEXTBOOK OF PSYCHIATRY: Volume One & Volume Two, 5th edition. Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1989. 1 - 2158 pages. 2 Volume Set. Large Hardcover. Index. Near Fine. $24. |
| 220165 KASPAROV, Garry. HOW LIFE IMITATES CHESS. Making the Right Moves - from the Board to the Boardroom. Bloomsbury USA, 2007. 213 pages. Advance reading copy. Trade paperback. Includes audiobook on CD. Very Good. Light shelfwear. CD in unopened plastic sleeve. ISBN: 1596913878 $7.95. |
| 202790 KATCHER, Naomi (ed.) [Sigmund Freud]. THE FREUD CENTENARY EXHIBIT of the American Psychoanalytic Association. n.p. (Chicago): American Psychoanalytic Association, 1956. 78+[2] pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, pictorial white wrappers. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Light cover wear, interior pages clean and bright. $12.95. Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the Birth of Sigmund Freud, May 6, 1856-May 6, 1956. |
| 213562 KEITEL, Evelyne. READING PSYCHOSIS: Readers, Texts and Psychoanalysis. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1983. 160 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Notes. Index. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; light tanning to pages due to age but clean & unmarked, light abrasion to front endpaper where sticker has been removed. Out of print in all editions; last in print @ $55.00. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0631157298 $33. An important contribution to reader-response theory. Keitel proposes a coherent theory of psychotic literature, using such examples as Plath and Lessing, arguing that pleasure as well as the anxiety instigated by such writing echoes the states of mind depicted in such texts. |
| 211827 KERNBERG, Otto F., et al. BULLETIN OF THE MENNINGER CLINIC Vol. 36 Nos. 1/2: PSYCHOTHERAPY AND PSYCHOANALYSIS (Final Report of the Menninger Foundation's Psychotherapy Research Project. Topeka: Menninger Foundation, 1972. 275 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on front cover & spine. Charts, tables, diagrams, etc. Half-dozen charts center of text with gatefolds. Bibliography. Appendices. Near Fine. Name on one side & gift inscription of other of back endpaper. Touch of smudging along upper edge of text. No Dustjacket. $55. |
| 214077 KIELL, Norman (compiler). With translations by Vladimir Rus & Denise Boneau. FREUD WITHOUT HINDSIGHT: REVIEWS OF HIS WORK, 1893-1939. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, 1988. xviii+758 pages. First printing. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Index of names. Near Fine red cloth in Very Good dust jacket; light shelfwear to Dustjacket, which is in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0823620557 $35. 'Critical reviews by Freud's contemporaries are given in full, along with Freud's comments about the review and the reviewer, wherever possible.' - from the jacket. |
| 218000 KILBURG, Richard, Peter Nathan and Richard Thoreson. PROFESSIONALS IN DISTRESS: Issues, Syndromes, and Solutions in Psychology. Washington: American Psychological Association, 1986. 299 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0912704438 $14.95. |
| 214527 KLEIN, Donald, Rachel Gittelman, Frederic Quitkin & Arthur Rifkin. DIAGNOSIS AND DRUG TREATMENT OF PSYCHIATRIC DISORDERS: Adults and Children, Second Edition. Baltimore: William & Wilkins, 1980. 849 pages. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Very Good+. Book is tight & clean. ISBN: 0683046535 $19.95. |
| 218587 KOHL, James Vaughn and Robert T. Francoeur. THE SCENT OF EROS: Mysteries of Odor in Human Sexuality. Continuum, 1995. 275 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Two small spots to fore-edge. ISBN: 0826406777 $11.95. Scientists have long known that odors and subliminal scents influence how animals develop, mate, bond and nurture their young. THE SCENT OF EROS studies the range and effects of human pheromones. |
| 215837 KOHLER, Wolfgang. THE TASK OF GESTALT PSYCHOLOGY. Princeton: Princeton University, 1969. 164 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. Fine / Very Good. Jacket has a faded spine panel; light corner wear; and light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0691086141 $14.95. |
| 213582 KOPP, Sheldon B. GURU: Metaphors From A Psychotherapist. Palo Alto: Science & Behavior Books, 1971. 180 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Good+. No dustjacket. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Back cover bowed. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0831400250 $11.95. |
| 221266 KOPP, Sheldon. THE HANGED MAN: Psychotherapy and the Forces of Darkness. Science & Behavior Books, 1974. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Suggested Reading. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0831400366 $7.95. |
| 205007 KOVEL, Joel. AGAINST THE STATE OF NUCLEAR TERROR. Boston: South End Press, 1984. 250 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0896082199 $2.95. |
| 216076 KOVEL, Joel. THE RADICAL SPIRIT: Essays on Psychoanalysis and Marxism. London: Free Association Books, 1988. 349 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0946960585 $25. |
| 214887 KREILKAMP, Thomas. TIME-LIMITED, INTERMITTENT THERAPY WITH CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. Brunner / Mazel, 1989. 243 pages. Second printing. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with some minor edge wear. ISBN: 087630532X $11.95. |
| 202900 LAING, R.D. DO YOU LOVE ME? NY: Pantheon, 1976. 178 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Name front endpaper, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped, small tear rear, tiny tear bottom front corner. ISBN: 0394400178 $3.95. |
| 205644 LAING, R.D. R.D. LAING AND ANTI-PSYCHIATRY. NY: Harper and Row/Perennial Library, 1971. 304 pages. 1st Perennial printing, Mass Market paperback. Edited by Robert Boyers and Robert Orrill. Very Good. Spine bit discolored from sunning, outer page edges age tanned. ISBN: B00071VKPG $7.95. R.D. Laing issue, with contributions by Joseph Berke, Robert Coles, Leslie Farber, E. Friedenberg, Jan B. Gordon, Theodore Lidz, Benjamin Nelson, Morton Schatzman, Peter Sedgewick, Mary Barnes and others. |
| 208068 LAING, R.D. CONVERSATIONS WITH ADAM AND NATASHA. Pantheon, 1977. 149 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Appears unread. Price-clipped jacket has three tiny tears front, wear at some of the corners. ISBN: 039442008X $4.95. 'In the context of our present pervasive madness, sanity, freedom, all our frames of reference are ambiguous and equivocal.' - R.D. Laing, British radical anti-psychiatrist. |
| 207129 LAING, R.D. and D.G. Cooper. REASON AND VIOLENCE: A Decade of Sartre's Philosophy, 1950-1960. NY: Pantheon, 1971. 237 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Cover has light fading along the edges, jacket has three short tears front, two rear panel. Internally clean and solid, no names or marks. ISBN: 0394470524 $8.95. 'In the context of our present pervasive madness, sanity, freedom, all our frames of reference are ambiguous and equivocal.' - R.D. Laing, British radical anti-psychiatrist. |
| 219028 LAMM, Maurice. CONSOLATION: The Spiritual Journey Beyond Grief. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society, 2005. xvi+342 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light ink underlining to two pages of the Introduction. ISBN: 0827608152 $8.95. |
| 214097 LANGS, Robert. THE LISTENING PROCESS. Jason Aronson, 1978. xix+661 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0876683413 $9.95. |
| 202825 LASKER, Bruno. RACE ATTITUDES IN CHILDREN. NY: Henry Holt, 1929. 394 pages. First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt heavily rubbed. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0837103401 $9.95. |
| 216598 LAUGHLIN JR., Charles D. and Eugene G. D'Aquili. BIOGENETIC STRUCTURALISM. Columbia University Press, 1974. 211 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket lightly worn and yellowed. ISBN: 0231038178 $14.95. |
| 207526 LAURIE, Peter. DRUGS: Medical, Psychological and Social Facts. Penguin, 1967. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. References, index. A 'Penguin Special'. Very Good. Small light dampstain bottom fore-edge of the pages (not affecting the text; outer edges lightly age-tanned. Front cover has a light scratch. Solid, no names, markings or spine creases. $2.5. |
| 215443 LAWRENCE, D. H. FANTASIA OF THE UNCONSCIOUS. Thomas Seltzer, 1922. xv+297 pages. First Edition. Blue cloth Hardcover. Good. Boards lightly scuffed & worn at corners; quarter-inch tear to cloth at top of spine; lettering on spine barely readable, gilt effaced, spine darkened. ISBN: B000870XWA $35. The true first edition, preceding English issue by a year. This edition contains an epilogue by Lawrence that was omitted from the English edition. |
| 214486 LAYARD, John. THE LADY OF THE HARE: A Study in the Healing Power of Dreams. Boston: Shambhala, 1988. 277 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light wear; red remainder mark to top edge. ISBN: 0877734569 $10.95. |
| 212384 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT. Dexter: 88Books, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Limited edition of 5,000 copies. Very Good - back has some small stains & is somewhat worn. $50. |
| 213696 LEDERER, Wolfgang. THE FEAR OF WOMEN. Grune and Stratton, 1968. 360 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Minor edge & corner wear. Some light undulation of upper page margin. $26. |
| 214511 LEINER, Marvin. CHILDREN ARE THE REVOLUTION: Day Care in Cuba. Viking, 1974. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light soiling & tape mark. ISBN: 0670216291 $14.95. |
| 217089 LENNARD, Henry L. and Arnold Bernstein. THE ANATOMY OF PSYCHOTHERAPY: Systems of Communication and Expectation. University of Columbia, 1960. xviii+209 pages. First edition. Hardcover. With Erdman B. Palmore and Helen C. Hendin. Preface by Robert F. Bales. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Cloth boards lightly scuffed. Light edgewear including small closed tears to Dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 221650 LEVEY, Joel & Michelle. THE FINE ARTS OF RELAXATION, CONCENTRATION AND MEDITATION: Ancient Skills for Modern Minds. Wisdom Publications, 1991. Trade paperback. Photos. Suggested further reading. Fine. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0861710401 $7.95. |
| 222390 LEVINE, Marvin. THE POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY OF BUDDHISM AND YOGA: Paths to a Mature Happiness. Lawrence Erlbaum / Psychology Press, 2000. Trade paperback. Seventh printing of the first edition. References. Index. Near Fine. Bottom corners slightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0805838333 $19.95. |
| 214127 LEVITT, Eugene E. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF ANXIETY. Hillsdale: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1980. 188 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures, tables, b/w illustrations, etc. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing. ISBN: 089859040X $14.95. |
| 213681 LICHSTEIN, Kenneth L. CLINICAL RELAXATION STRATEGIES. Wiley, 1988. 426 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Figures, tables, diagrams, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good, in a very good dust cover. Spine slightly cocked. Some undulation of text. Jacket has minor edge & corner wear; slight fading of spine panel; & a bit of discoloration of rear panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0471815926 $55. |
| 223563 LIEF, Judith L. MAKING FRIENDS WITH DEATH. A Buddhist Guide to Encountering Mortality. Shambhala, 2001. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Former owner's name. ISBN: 1570623325 $8.95. |
| 219421 LOEHLE, Craig. THINKING STRATEGICALLY: Power Tools for Personal and Professional Advancement. Cambridge and Cambridge University Press, 1996. 195 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0521568412 $8.95. |
| 218906 LOVERN, John D. PATHWAYS TO REALITY: Erickson-Inspired Treatment Approaches to Chemical Dependency. Brunner Mazel, 1991. 228 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0876306334 $14.95. |
| 214591 LOW, Abraham A. SELECTIONS FROM DR. LOW'S WORKS (2-Volume Set). Volume I: 1950-1951. Volume II: 1952-1953. Chicago: Recovery Inc., 1951. 62 and 51 pages, respectfully. Large Hardcover, Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on covers & spines. V. I a second printing; V. II a first printing. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Spine-ends with bit of wear. Lower margin of front cover very slightly faded. $25. |
| 213539 LUCE, Gay Gaer, & Julius Segal. SLEEP. Lancer, 1967. 352 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of rubbing. Couple light reading creases. $9.95. |
| 223395 LUMSDEN, Charles J. and Edward O Wilson. PROMETHEAN FIRE: Reflections on the Origin of Mind. Harvard University, 1983. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for light wear around edges. Clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0674714466 $6.95. |
| 211110 MACCURDY, J.T. CURRENT PROBLEMS 23: Germany, Russia and the Future. Cambridge University, 1944. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Book si clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. Jacket has light wear around edges including a couple very small closed tears, but in great shape given the years. Ink still strong. $19.95. |
| 211848 MANDEL, Harvey P. CONDUCT DISORDER AND UNDER-ACHIEVEMENT, Risk Factors, Assessment, Treatment, & Prevention. Wiley, 1997. 292 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with lettered spine stamped in silver. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dustjacket. ISBN: 0471131474 $65. |
| 213147 MARTIN, Don & Maggie. STEPFAMILIES IN THERAPY: Understanding Systems, Assessment, & Intervention. SF: Jossey-Bass, 1992. 270 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like dust cover. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1555424538 $10.95. |
| 212452 MASS, Lawrence. DIALOGUES OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION VOLUME I: Homosexuality & Sexuality. Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Slight reading crease & fading along the spine. ISBN: 0918393892 $11.95. |
| 212453 MASS, Lawrence. DIALOGUES OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION VOLUME II: Homosexuality as Behavior & Identity. Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Slight reading crease. ISBN: 0918393906 $11.95. |
| 214616 MAXMEN, Jerrold S. ESSENTIAL PSYCHOPATHOLOGY. Norton, 1986. 381 pages. Maroon clothbound hardcover in maroon dustjacket. Appendices. References. Index. Near Fine but for foxing on top edge. Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393700291 $14.95. |
| 214066 MEAD, Margaret. MALE AND FEMALE: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World. William & Morrow, 1949. 477 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket - top corners mildly bumped, Dustjacket slightly chipped & back panel yellowed. Dustjacket unclipped, no price. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0837197813 $19.95. |
| 219989 MEADOWCROFT, Pamela and Barbara A. Trout (editors). TROUBLED YOUTH IN TREATMENT HOMES: A Handbook of Therapeutic Foster Care. Washington, DC: Child Welfare League of America, 1990. 202 pages. Trade paperback. Tables and references per essay. Very Good. Small closed tear to edge of back cover; interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0878683542 $9.95. |
| 207542 MEE, Cornelia. THE INTERNMENT OF SOVIET DISSENTERS IN MENTAL HOSPITALS. Cambridge: John Arliss, 1971. 21 pages. 2nd, augmented edition. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Owners odd mark on front cover. $23. Pamphlet published by the author for a Working Group on the Internment of Dissenters in Mental Hospitals and distributed by Housmans Bookshop in London. Quite scarce. |
| 214488 MEISELS, Samuel J. & Jack P. Shonkoff. HANDBOOK OF EARLY CHILDHOOD INTERVENTION. Cambridge, 1996. 760 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0521387779 $19.95. |
| 216393 MEISSNER, W. W. WHAT IS EFFECTIVE IN PSYCHOANALYTIC THERAPY: The Move from Interpretation to Relation. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, 1991. 217 pages. First edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0876685726 $19.95. |
| 214274 MICHAELS, Ragini Elizabeth. FACTICITY: A Door to Mental Health and Beyond. Seattle: Facticity Trainings, 1991. 239 pages. Brown trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Glossary. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 0962868604 $9.95. |
| 222117 MILLER, Kathy [editor]. WOMEN: Their Present Situation in the World, The Need for Liberation of All Women, The Difficulties and the Opportunities, Detailed Proposals for Policies and Actions. Summary Report of the International Women's Conference of the Re-evaluation Counseling Communities held in The Netherlands, October 12-17, 1984. Rational Island Publishers, 1985. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Name on inside of front cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to covers. ISBN: B0045VCPKI $14.95. |
| 223552 MILLON, Theodore. PERSONALITY-GUIDED THERAPY. Wiley, 1999. 792 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. References. Indexes. Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to boards. ISBN: 0471528072 $100. |
| 203516 MITSCHERLICH, Margarete. THE PEACEABLE SEX: On Aggression in Women and Men. Fromm International, 1995. 245 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Craig Tomlinson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice copy. ISBN: 0880640677 $1.95. |
| 220681 MORGAN, Clifford T. PHYSIOLOGICAL PSYCHOLOGY. McGraw Hill, 1943. 623 pages. Hardcover. Black and white illustrations. Author index and subject index. Very Good+ cloth. Name of former owner. $14.95. |
| 207957 MURRAY, Frank B. (ed.). THE IMPACT OF PIAGETIAN THEORY: On Education, Philosophy, Psychiatry, and Psychology. University Park Press, 1979. xiii,232 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Indexes. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Top text block has some light soiling. Jacket is price-clipped, light wear at the edges, tiny tear top rear spine fold. Nice solid book with no names or markings, in protective mylar. $28. |
| 216963 NATHAN, Peter E. and Jack M. Gorman [editors]. A GUIDE TO TREATMENTS THAT WORK. Oxford University, 1998. xxx+594 pages. Large Hardcover. Foreword and Afterword by Martin E. P. Seligman. References per chapter. Indices. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Edges of boards sunned. Small chip to Dustjacket at top of front flap. ISBN: 0195102274 $14.95. |
| 213522 NEILL, John R., & David P. Kniskern. FROM PSYCHE TO SYSTEM: The Evolving Therapy of Carl Whitaker. Guilford Press, 1982. 409 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Jacket has generally light edge & corner wear, & some light discoloration on rear panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0898620503 $25. |
| 217368 NELSON, Katherine (editor). NARRATIVES FROM THE CRIB. Harvard University, 1989. 350 pages. Hardcover. Notes. References. Contributors. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket with a few small nicks. ISBN: 0674601181 $50. A multifaceted analysis, by scholars of child language and cognitive development, of two-year old Emily's pre-sleep monologues and conversations at bedtime, taped over a fifteen-month period. Puzzling aspects of her crib speech are identified and discussed; the authors argue whether this represents practice or play, and the role of narrative in child language development is explored. |
| 221715 NOLL, Richard. THE ARYAN CHRIST: The Secret Life of Carl Jung. Random House, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight edgewear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0679449450 $7.95. |
| 214442 NOWINSKI, Joseph. SUBSTANCE ABUSE IN ADOLESCENTS & YOUNG ADULTS: A Guide to Treatment. Norton, 1990. 246 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393700976 $9.95. |
| 214495 NOWINSKI, Joseph. SUBSTANCE ABUSE IN ADOLESCENTS & YOUNG ADULTS: A Guide to Treatment. Norton, 1990. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0393700976 $9.95. |
| 216965 O'BRIEN, Barbara. OPERATORS AND THINGS: The Inner Life of a Schizophrenic. NY: Signet, 1976. 210 pages. Small Trade paperback. First printing of Signet edition. Appendices. Good+. Covers show shelfwear and mild aging to edges; internal spine break was re-glued, pages remain tight; mild creases along spine. ISBN: B000ID30JC $25. |
| 218025 O'SHAUGHNESSY, Brian. THE WILL: A Dual Aspect Theory, Volume 1. Cambridge, 1980. 259 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book has very light wear and pages are beginning to yellow. Stamp to title page. Dustjacket is clean but has clear tape pieces on top and bottom of spine (to protect edges of spine?) and light edgewear. ISBN: 0521226791 $65. |
| 220809 OATES, David John. REVERSE SPEECH: Voices From the Unconscious. ProMotion Publishing, 1996. 270 pages. Paperback. Near Fine but for light spine creasing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1579010008 $6.95. |
| 211766 OPPENHEIM, James. HOW TO FIGHT NERVOUS TROUBLES. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, N.D. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1070. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good-. $5. |
| 214926 ORLEMAN, Jane. TELLING SECRETS: An Artist's Journey Through Childhood Trauma. Washington, DC: Child Welfare League of America, 1998. 115 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Color illustrations. References. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0878687297 $14.95. |
| 216396 PAPADOPOULOS, Renos K. and Graham S. Saayman (editors). JUNG IN MODERN PERSPECTIVE. Dorset, UK: Prism Press, 1991. 316 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1853270644 $9.95. |
| 217176 PAPOLOS, Demitri F. and Janice Papolos. THE BIPOLAR CHILD: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder. Broadway Books, 2000. xvii+398 pages. Hardcover. Resources. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0767903161 $9.95. |
| 214827 PARIN, Paul, with Fritz Morgenthaler and Goldy Parin-Matthey. FEAR THY NEIGHBOR AS THYSELF: Psychoanalysis and Society Among the Anyi of West Africa. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1980. 408 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Jacket has a one-inch closed tear at head of spine; edge and corner wear; and medium rubbing. ISBN: 0226645835 $11.95. |
| 212091 PAVLOV, Ivan Petrovitch. LECTURES ON CONDITIONED REFLEXES, Twenty-five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behavior) of Animals - Vols. 1 & 2. International Publishers, 1941. V. 1: 414 pages. V. 2: 190 pages. Third printing. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spines. Frontis. Tables, figures, diagrams, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. No Dustjacket's. 4 small circular impressions on boards of each volume. Light edge & corner wear. Browning/discoloration to endpapers from former dust jackets (front matter also affected). Lettering on spine faded - V.1. ISBN: B0007FHKJC $44. Translated and edited by W. Horsley Gantt. Sold as a set only. |
| 215703 PEARCE, Joseph Chilton. EXPLORING THE CRACK IN THE COSMIC EGG: Split Minds & Meta-Realities. Julian Press, 1975. 173 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Top edge of four pages slightly unevenly cut. Dustjacket shows minor tears & sunning. ISBN: 0870970631 $14.95. |
| 220673 PEARSON, Carol S and Sharon Seivert. MAGIC AT WORK: A Guide to Releasing Your Highest Creative Powers. Doubleday, 1995/ 358 pages. Hardcover. Fine but for ownership sticker on title page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0385417292 $7.95. |
| 218045 PEDERSON, David L. CAMERAL ANALYSIS: A Method of Treating the Psychoneuroses Using Hypnosis. Routledge, 1994. xviii+224 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0415104254 $14.95. |
| 214339 PEETERS, Harry. PSYCHOLOGY: The Historical Dimension. The Netherlands: Syntax, 1996. 288 pages. White trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Ex-library. ISBN: 9036199867 $26. |
| 201912 PERIODICAL. BENJAMIN RUSH BULLETIN. Vol 1, #3. NY: Benjamin Rush Bulletin, Fall 1949. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Name front cover, vertical crease from having been folded in half, pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. A Communist periodical devoted to the application of scientific materialism in the field of psychiatry, psychology and social work. Includes article by Victor Lafitte and responses to Furst's article in the first issue. |
| 215474 PERIODICAL. HOELLER, Keith, Editor. REVIEW OF EXISTENTIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND PSYCHIATRY Vol. XVIII, Nos. 1, 2, & 3. Seattle: Review of Existential Psychology, 1983. 261 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Light edge wear. Upper right corner bumped. Light sunning along upper margin and fore edge of front and back cover. ISBN: 0914857029 $25. |
| 214421 PETERSEN, William F. MAN WEATHER SUN. Springfield: Thomas, 1947. 463 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables & figures. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Indices. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Some fading about spine & lower extremities. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Slightly yellowed text-edges. Covers with very light surface wear. $19.95. |
| 207226 PFLAUM, John H. DELIGHTISM. Prentice-Hall, 1972. viii+174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good. ISBN: 0131978632 $2.95. |
| 218026 PICO, Richard M. CONSCIOUSNESS IN FOUR DIMENSIONS: Biological Relativity and the Origins of Thought. McGraw Hill, 2002. xi+399 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0071354999 $35. |
| 218023 PIETSCH, Paul. SHUFFLE BRAIN: The Quest for the Hologramic Mind. Houghton Mifflin, 1981. ix+273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar but for very light yellowing. ISBN: 0395294800 $12.95. |
| 214111 PIKE, Kenneth L. LANGUAGE IN RELATION TO A UNIFIED THEORY OF THE STRUCTURE OF HUMAN BEHAVIOR: Second Revised Edition. Paris: Mouton & Co., 1967. 762 pages. Large blue hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some light foxing on top edge of pages; small water stain to bottom corner edges; back board starting. ISBN: B0007ED6PU $75. |
| 218024 PINKEL, Benjamin. CONSCIOUSNESS, MATTER, AND ENERGY: The Emergence of Mind in Nature. Santa Monica: Turover Press, 1992. xiii+221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. $12.95. |
| 219251 POWELL, Gloria Johnson, MD (editor). THE PSYCHOSOCIAL DEVELOPMENT OF MINORITY GROUP CHILDREN. Brunner/Mazel, 1983. xvii + 600 pages. Hardcover. Notes and bibliography per essay. Index. Very Good. Publisher's cloth. Small ding to front cover; interiors clean. ISBN: 0876302770 $9.95. |
| 220767 PRATT, James Bissett. THE RELIGIOUS CONSCIOUSNESS: A Psychological Study. Macmillan, 1921. 500 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Stamps and notations on title page and endpapers. Light wear to cloth boards. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 1113879092 $14.95. |
| 213467 PROZAN, Charlotte Krause. FEMINIST PSYCHO-ANALYTIC PSYCHO-THERAPY. Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1992. 364 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Jacket has some very light rubbing on the rear panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0876684568 $27.5. |
| 220250 RADIN, Paul. THE TRICKSTER: A Study in American Indian Mythology. Philosophical Library, 1956. xi + 211 pages. Hardcover. Red leatherette in price clipped dust jacket. Very Good. $14.95. With commentaries by Karl Kerenyi and C.G. Jung. |
| 209928 RAKNES, Ola. WILHELM REICH AND ORGONOMY Penguin Books, 1971. 183 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. 4 tiny light coffee splash stains on the fore-edge and minor stains affecting about 5 pages. Cover lightly scuffed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140214720 $11.95. |
| 209966 REICH, Wilhelm. PASSION OF YOUTH: Wilhelm Reich, An Autobiography 1897-1922. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1988. 177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374229953 $11.95. |
| 209974 REICH, Wilhelm. THE MASS PSYCHOLOGY OF FASCISM. Simon and Schuster / Touchstone, 1970. 400 pages. 1st Touchstone printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Pages age-browned, spine has a few light reading creases. ISBN: 0671217909 $12.95. |
| 218018 REID, William H.; Darwin Dorr; John I. Walker and Jack W. Bonner, III [editors]. UNMASKING THE PSYCHOPATH: Antisocial Personality and Related Syndromes. Norton, 1986. xvi+287 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0393700259 $25. |
| 214726 REIK, Theodor. THE UNKNOWN MURDERER. International Universities, 1949. 260 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Initials in ink to front endpaper. Dustjacket has light soiling and wear around the edges. ISBN: B0007EDPEC $7.95. |
| 205922 REUMAN, Robert E. WALLS. Wallingford: Pendle Hill Pamphlets, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Pendle Hill Pamphlet 147'. Very Good+. Small inked price on cover corner, and Friends Center stamp at the bottom. ISBN: B0007DPNFW $9.95. |
| 208881 RHINEHART, Luke with foreword by Werner Erhard. THE BOOK OF EST. Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1976. 271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Very Good+ in Very Good+ in price intact dustjacket. Outside of page edge age-browned. Jacket has light edgewear and minute rubbing. Book is bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $135. |
| 218019 RIEGEL, Klaus F. and John A. Meacham [editors]. THE DEVELOPING INDIVIDUAL IN A CHANGING WORLD: Volume I and II. Chicago / The Hague: Aldine / Mouton, 1976. 2 Volume Set. 1st edition. Hardcovers. Extensive bibliography and index. Both books are Near Fine in Very Good dust jackets in protective mylars. Dustjacket are clean but for light rubbing on front and rear panels, sunned spine, and light edgewear. ISBN: 9027975027 $25. |
| 216976 RIGGS, Webster Jr. THE YOU YOU DON'T KNOW: Covert Influences on your Behavior. Prometheus Books, 1997. 349 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1573921165 $14.95. |
| 213527 RIVINUS, Timothy M. M.D. (Editor). CHILDREN OF CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT PARENTS: Multiperspectives from the Cutting Edge. Brunner/Mazel Publishers, 1991. First Edition. 364 pages. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine with very light soiling. ISBN: 0876305958 $17.5. |
| 216891 ROAZEN, Paul. ERIK H. ERIKSON: The Power and Limits of a Vision. The Free Press, 1976. x+246 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good cloth in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective mylar. Bookplate to paste-down front endpaper. ISBN: 0029264502 $8.95. A comprehensive treatment of the ideas and writings of the thinker who coined the phrases 'life cycle,' 'psychohistory,' 'identity crisis,' 'inner space' and more. |
| 217499 ROAZEN, Paul. FREUD AND HIS FOLLOWERS. Knopf, 1975. xxxiii+599+xiii pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Faint remainder marks to bottom edge and colored top edge. Half-inch closed tear and other slight edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0394488962 $11.95. |
| 216719 ROBINSON, Lillian H. [editor]. PSYCHIATRY AND RELIGION: Overlapping Concerns. DC: American Psychiatric Press, 1986. xi+178 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Spine is severely sunned and unreadable; no other flaws. ISBN: 0880480998 $14.95. Part of the Clinical Insights Monograph Series. |
| 210408 ROBINSON, Paul A. THE FREUDIAN LEFT: Wilhelm Reich, Geza Roheim, Herbert Marcuse. Harper, 1969. xiii, 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tight and clean; book has no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B0006CZ6J2 $5.95. 'Examines the 'radical or left-wing tradition' in the history of psychoanalysis through its three most important representatives...'. |
| 213109 ROEDER, Adolph. SYMBOL-PSYCHOLOGY, A New Interpretation of Race-Traditions. Philadelphia: Nunc Licet Press, 1903. 204 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Good. Upper edge of front cover with a bit of staining. Edge & corner wear. Some foxing & discoloration of endpapers. Touch of light separation between front endpaper & title page. $20. |
| 211831 ROHEIM, Geza. THE PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY OF SOCIETY, Vols. I - IV. International Universities Press, 1500 pages. (approximately). First edition(s). Hardcover. Navy blue cloth boards, lettering gilt-stamped on spine. Some tables, figures & B&W photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. All have minor rubbing on boards; V. III slightly more than others, plus text is a bit of puffed up. No jackets. $40. Sold as a set only. |
| 213435 ROHEIM, Geza. THE ETERNAL ONES OF THE DREAM: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation of Australian Myth & Ritual. International Universities Press, 1945. 270 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Includes notes. Good+. No dustjacket. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine-ends with light wear. Pages beginning to yellow. Bit of minor separation between copyright page & half-title page. $25. |
| 216448 ROSSI, Ernest Lawrence (Editor-in-Chief). PSYCHOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES: Evolving Consciousness [issue 36]. LA: C.G. Jung Institute of Los Angeles, 1997. 156 pages. Trade paperback. A semi-annual journal of Jungian thought. Very Good. Bump to top-right tip of front panel; edgewear along spine; name and stamp to title page. $9.95. |
| 205821 ROUGH TIMES STAFF [Jerome Agel, producer]. ROUGH TIMES. NY: Ballantine, 1973. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. A little darkening top cover edge, no reading creases. ISBN: 0345230591 $6.95. Therapy means change, not adjustment. Formerly 'The Radical Therapist.' Produced by Jerome Agel who did numerous other books for McLuhan, Bucky Fuller, etc. |
| 220267 RUFUS, Anneli. PARTY OF ONE: The Loners' Manifesto. Marlowe & Company, 2003. 286 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Light shelf wear. Very Good. ISBN: 1569245134 $6.95. Isaac Newton. Michelangelo. Anne Rice. Barry Bonds. Haruki Murakami. And more. A rebuttal to a larger society that asks the loner to reform; an argument in praise of loners - a celebration of the will and imagination of a subculture who will never join hands. |
| 223687 SACKS, Oliver. MUSICOPHILIA: Tales of Music and the Brain. Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. 381 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names (besides Sack's autograph), marks or jacket wear. $40. |
| 202569 SAGAN, Eli. FREUD, WOMEN, AND MORALITY: The Psychology of Good and Evil. NY: Basic Books, 1988. 270 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Light bump one corner, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0465025722 $2.95. Provocative psychoanalytic explanation of moral and immoral behavior which daringly argues the Freudian theory of morality is fundamentally flawed - that Freud was baffled by the issue of gender equality and why it remains our greatest moral challenge. |
| 214599 SAGER, Clifford J., M.D. MARRIAGE CONTRACTS AND COUPLE THERAPY: Hidden Forces In Intimate Relationships. Brunner/Mazel, 1976. 335 pages. Hardcover in red dustjacket. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0876301308 $9.5. |
| 216967 SAMUELS, Andrew. JUNG AND THE POST-JUNGIANS. London: Routledge and Keegan Paul, 1986. x+293 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light edgewear; bottom of spine slightly bumped. ISBN: 0710208642 $35. |
| 219010 SAUNDERS, Cat. DR. CAT'S HELPING HANDBOOK: A Compassionate Guide for Being Human. Heartwings Foundation, 2000. 335 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Slight wave to pages; gift sticker to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0967500818 $11.95. |
| 219011 SAUNDERS, Cat. DR. CAT'S HELPING HANDBOOK: A Compassionate Guide for Being Human. Heartwings Foundation, 2000. 335 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0967500818 $8.95. |
| 219389 SAUNDERS, Cat. DR. CAT'S HELPING HANDBOOK: A Compassionate Guide for Being Human. Heartwings Foundation, 2000. 336 pages. Large trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0967500818 $8.95. Learn how to trust your heart, break the grip of addiction, make friends with your body and your emotions, work safely with anger, pain and fear, tap your inner resources of creativity and humor, build healthy and respectful relationships and much, much more. |
| 220410 SAYAMA, Mike. SAMADHI: Self Development in Zen, Swordsmanship, and Psychotherapy. Albany: State University of New York Press, 1986. viii + 160 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Light shelfwear. Light foxing to inside covers, but interiors clean. Very Good. ISBN: 0887061478 $7.95. |
| 213327 SCHARFF, David E., M.D. REFINDING THE OBJECT AND RECLAIMING THE SELF. Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1992. xviii+364 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - name to front endpaper, eight-inch closed tear to top edge of d.j. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0876684584 $30. |
| 219341 SCHEFF, T. J. CATHARSIS IN HEALING, RITUAL, AND DRAMA. University of California, 1979. 246 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index of names. Subject index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520037103 $13.95. |
| 211697 SCHILDKROUT, Mollie S., et al. HUMAN FIGURE DRAWING IN ADOLESCENCE. Brunner/Mazel, 1972. 152 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Index. Bibliography. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Bookplate on front paste-down. Outer edge lightly smudged from being thumbed through. Underlining in pencil throughout text. 3 quarter-inch pieces missing from upper edge back of dustjacket. Spine of Jacket sunned, shelf wear back & front, now in protective mylar. $7.95. From liner notes: 'The authors... show how human figure drawings provide a highly revealing and useful tool in pointing to possible psychopathology of all kinds... in adolescents'. |
| 204506 SCHNEIDER, Isadore (editor). THE WORLD OF LOVE. Two Volume set: The Meanings of Love / The Experience of Love. Braziller, 1964. 1,169 pages. First edition. Hardback, black cloth. 2 volumes in slipcase. Biographical notes. Introductions by Schneider. Near Fine, bright copies but for light shelf wear to the spines. A couple pages of Volume 1 have been lightly bumped, one page corner creased; 4 pages of Volume 2 have tiny creases from a light bump. Slipcase is bright and clean, but is cracked along one top edge. No dustjackets, as issued. $14.95. 'From the writings of philosophers and theologians, psychologists and anthropologists, biologists, poets and novelists, the meanings and experience of human love as revealed in theory, case studies, biographies, essays and world literature.' Aristotle, Casanova, Colette, Capek, Beauvoir, Darwin, Ellis, Engels, Freud, Fromm, Gorky, Huxley, Kierkegaard, Lawrence, May, Malinowski, Moravia, Nietzsche, O'Casey, Peirce, Proust, Rilke, Shelley, Sand, Sappho, Sartre, Schopenhauer, Shaw, Tolstoy, Twain, Thurber, E.B. White, Watts, V. Woolf, ad infinitum. Edited with introductions by Schneider - (yes, that dirty old Marxist!). |
| 217168 SCHOENEWOLF, Gerald. SEXUAL ANIMOSITY BETWEEN MEN AND WOMEN. Northvale, Jason Aronson, 1989. xii+249 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0876689330 $11.95. |
| 213831 SCHORNSTEIN, Sherri L. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND HEALTH CARE: What Every Professional Needs to Know. Thousand Oaks: Sage, 1997. 185 pages. Second printing. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Corners lightly splayed. Some edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Dozen or so pages of first chapter with underlining and/or inked marginalia. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0803959591 $9.95. |
| 222418 SCHWARTZ, Jeffrey M. and Sharon Begley. THE MIND AND THE BRAIN: Neuroplasticity and the Power of Mental Force. ReganBooks / HarperCollins, 2003. Trade paperback. Third printing. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060988479 $7.95. |
| 213420 SCHWESINGER, Gladys C. HEREDITY AND ENVIRONMENT: Studies in the Genesis of Psychological Characteristics. Macmillan, 1933. 484 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Figures, tables, diagrams, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Indices. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Endpapers yellowed along hinges. Some page discoloration. Upper text-edge dust stained; bit of smudging on lower text-edge. $25. |
| 204738 SCOTT, Charles E. BOUNDARIES IN MIND: A Study of Immediate Awareness Based on Psychotherapy. NY: Crossroads Publishing / Scholars Press, 1982. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. American Academy of Religion Studies in Religion, Number 27. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0824505298 $6.95. Human awareness and the boundaries the mind creates, from a multidisciplinary viewpoint. |
| 220519 SCOTT, Ian and based on German Text by Max Luscher. THE LUSCHER COLOR TEST: The Remarkable test that Reveals Personality through Color. Random House, 1969. 184 pages. Hardcover. Includes cards for conducting the color test in back of book. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has some light soiling and wear around edges. Book has some browning but is otherwise clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394419863 $40. |
| 219114 SERUYA, Barbara B. EMPATHIC BRIEF PSYCHOTHERAPY. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, 1997. viii+157 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0765700670 $11.95. |
| 220702 SHANNONHOUSE, Rebecca [editor]. OUT OF HER MIND: Women Writing on Madness. Modern Library, 2000. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes about contributors. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Stamps and notation on title page and endpaper. Otherwise bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0679603301 $4.95. |
| 219107 SHAPIRO, Marian Kaplan. SECOND CHILDHOOD: Hypno-Play Therapy with Age-Regressed Adults. Norton, 1988. xi+229 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0393700534 $9.95. |
| 214622 SHAZER, Steve. KEYS TO SOLUTION IN BRIEF THERAPY. Norton, 1985. 188 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Faint soiling to page edges; bottom corner of several pages lightly bumped. ISBN: 0393700046 $19.95. |
| 214140 SHONE, Ronald. AUTOHYPNOSIS: A Step - By - Step Guide to Self - Hypnosis. Wellingborought: Thorsons, 1982. 159 pages. Black trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Internal pages are clean & bright. Tight copy. ISBN: 0722507380 $9.95. Left brain - right brain techniques for releasing creative energy. |
| 214862 SHULMAN, Sandra. NIGHTMARE. Newton: Charles & David, 1979. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with a series of black and white lithographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0715376594 $33. |
| 203387 SIME, Mary. [Piaget]. A CHILD'S EYE VIEW: Piaget for Young Parents and Teachers. NY: Harper and Row, 1973. 142 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Small crayon mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0060138890 $3.95. Examines the important implications of Piaget's theories, paths by which young children learn to reason logically. |
| 220722 Singer, Eric. PERSONALITY IN HANDWRITING: The Guiding Image in Graphology. Ducksworth, 1974. 120 pages. 2nd impression. Hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine but for ownership stamp on title page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0715607863 $19.95. |
| 215299 SINHA, Chris. LANGUAGE AND REPRESENTATION: A Socio-Naturalistic Approach to Human Development. New York University, 1988. xix+235 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fair dustjacket. Several closed tears repaired with clear tape to back side of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0814778852 $11.95. |
| 209529 STAFFORD, Peter. PSYCHEDELIC BABY REACHES PUBERTY. Delta, 1972. 271 pages. 1st Delta printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good. Thin binding crack prior to the title page makes this book a bit tender; 39 pages have scattered yellow hilighting; cover has a thin crease bottom front corner, light edge wear. $8.95. 'Conversations exploring the astonishing impact of psychedelics on American society.' Contributors include Allen Ginsberg, Alan Watts, Igal Roodenko, Humphry Osmond, David McReynolds, Bonnie Golightly, and many others. |
| 216060 STENAGER, Elsepeth and Egon Stenager. DISEASE, PAIN, AND SUICIDAL BEHAVIOR. Binghamton: Haworth Medical Press, 1998. xii+127 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0789002957 $7.95. |
| 211930 STONE, E.L. PLEASURA & REALITAS: The Dialectic of Dominating Impulses. Amherst: Prometheus Books, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0879757833 $4.95. |
| 220769 STRAUB, Gail. THE RHYTHM OF COMPASSION: Caring for Self, Connecting with Society. Journey Editions, 2000. 248 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Stamps and notation on title page and endpaper. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 1885203837 $4.95. |
| 216352 STROZZI-HECKLER, Richard. IN SEARCH OF THE WARRIOR SPIRIT: Teaching Awareness Disciplines to the Green Berets. Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 2003. 372 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light shelf wear. Fore edge thumbed. ISBN: 1556434251 $11.95. |
| 213576 SUE, Derald Wing & David Sue. COUNSELING THE CULTURALLY DIFFERENT: Theory and Practice, Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1990. 324 pages. Hardcover. Index. Notes. Near Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0471842699 $14.95. |
| 215749 SUINN, Richard M., & Richard G. Weigel (Editors). INNOVATIVE MEDICAL-PSYCHIATRIC THERAPIES. Baltimore: University Park Press, 1976. 302 pages. First edition. Profuse tables, figures, b/w illustrations & photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F / Very Good+. Jacket has very light edge & corner wear; some staining, soiling & smudging of surfaces. ISBN: 0839108591 $11.95. |
| 216885 SULLOWAY, Frank J. FREUD, BIOLOGIST OF THE MIND: Beyond the Psychoanalytic Legend. Basic Books, 1983. xxvi+612 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Stain to top edges of pages; faint liquid stain to first few pages along outside edge; front cover slightly curled from previous read. ISBN: 0465025609 $8.95. |
| 213835 SZALAY, Lorand B. & James Deese. SUBJECTIVE MEANING AND CULTURE: An Assessment through Word Associations. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1978. x+166 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with tables, charts. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Good dust jacket - light rubbing & creasing to Dustjacket, interiors clean & bright. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0470264861 $45. |
| 202887 SZASZ, Thomas S. SCHIZOPHRENIA: The Sacred Symbol of Psychiatry. NY: Basic Books, 1976. xiv+237+[5] pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket which has small edge tear rear. ISBN: 0465072224 $14.95. |
| 203418 SZASZ, Thomas S. THE ETHICS OF PSYCHOANALYSIS: The Theory and Method of Autonomous Psychotherapy. NY: Delta, 1969. 226 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $1.95. |
| 209075 SZASZ, Thomas S. PAIN AND PLEASURE: A Study of Bodily Feelings. (2nd Expanded Edition). Basic Books, 1975. lx+303 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd Expanded Edition. Bibliography. Index. Includes updated Preface, along with the preface from the 1st edition. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Pencil erasures on front endpaper, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0465054404 $14.95. |
| 203707 SZASZ, Thomas. THE THERAPEUTIC STATE: Psychiatry in the Mirror of Current Events. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1984. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with wear along the flap edges. ISBN: 0879752394 $15.95. Attacks the mental health system in America, and the contribution of governmental policy to the poor treatment of psychiatric patients. Scarce. |
| 203708 SZASZ, Thomas. PRIMARY VALUES AND MAJOR CONTENTIONS. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1984. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. List of the works of Szasz. Edited by Richard E. Vatz and Lee S. Weinberg. Foreword by Szasz. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0879752394 $16.95. Scarce. |
| 207390 SZASZ, Thomas. THE THEOLOGY OF MEDICINE: The Political-Philosophical Foundations of Medical Ethics. Louisiana State University, 1977. 170 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Quite close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with small closed tear, light corner wear and a little scuffing rear and edges. ISBN: 0807102849 $9.95. The uncommon hardcover. |
| 220578 TART, Charles T. OPEN MIND, DISCRIMINATING MIND: Reflections on Human Possibilities. Harper and Row, 1989. 391 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in very good+ dust jacket. Sticker remnants on title page. ISBN: 0062508555 $6.95. |
| 205508 TAYLOR, Gordon Rattray. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE MIND. NY: Dutton, 1979. xii, 370 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light corner bumps bottom, one page corner turned down. Jacket has light wear at the corners. ISBN: 0525164243 $4.95. |
| 220347 TEDLOCK, Barbara. THE WOMAN IN THE SHAMAN'S BODY. Reclaiming the Feminine in Religion and Medicine. Bantam Books, 2005. xvi + 349 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine cloth spine and boards in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0553108530 $12. |
| 209431 TEYLER, Timothy (Introduction). ALTERED STATES OF AWARENESS: Readings from Scientific American. W. H. Freeman, 1972. 140 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in color. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but for corner crease rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0716708558 $2.95. |
| 213163 THOMAS, Alexander, et al. BEHAVIORAL INDIVIDUALITY IN EARLY CHILDHOOD. New York University, 1964. 135 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Beige, cloth boards with blue stamping on spine. Some tables & figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in like Dustjacket. Underlining on one page. Light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Spine slightly cocked. Dust cover: with wear on edges, corners & spine-ends, & rubbing & front & rear panels. $11.95. |
| 217596 THORNTON, E. M. FREUD AND COCAINE: The Freudian Fallacy. London: Blond and Briggs, 1983. 340 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Faint edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0856341398 $14.95. |
| 215442 TOMAN, Walter. FAMILY CONSTELLATION: Its Effects on Personality & Social Behavior, Second Edition. Springer, 1969. 280 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Slight edgewear to Dustjacket including one tiny tear at bottom edge; light sunning to spine. ISBN: B0007DJWDG $35. |
| 215330 TOMKINS, Silvan S. THE THEMATIC APPERCEPTION TEST: The Theory and Technique of Interpretation. Grune & Stratton, 1947. 297 pages. Black clothbound hardcover, no dustjacket. References. Index. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. ISBN: 0808905066 $19.95. |
| 206858 TORREY, E. Fuller. THE ROOTS OF TREASON: Ezra Pound and the Secret of St. Elizabeths. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 339 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Outside edges have light spray of foxing, felt-tip mark bottom. Internally clean and solid, excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0156790157 $2.95. Torrey, a psychiatrist at St. Elizabeths, assesses Pound's 'madness,' creating 'a cultural history that raises questions bout medical ethics as well as literary politics.' By an eminent psychiatrist and author of 'Surviving Schizophrenia,' 'The Death of Psychiatry', etc. |
| 215331 TORREY, E. Fuller. THE DEATH OF PSYCHIATRY. Radnor: Chilton, 1974. 234 pages. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0801960638 $9.95. |
| 215332 TORREY, E. Fuller. SCHIZOPHRENIA & CIVILIZATION. Jason Aronson, 1980. 230 pages. Brown hardcover, no dustjacket. References. Index. Near Fine but for corner wear. ISBN: 0087668804 $19.95. |
| 213225 TOTMAN, Richard. SOCIAL AND BIOLOGICAL ROLES OF LANGUAGE, The Psychology of Justification. London: Academic Press, 1985. 190 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures & tables. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Pages 149-152 with a creased corner. ISBN: 0126960801 $44. |
| 220518 TRAUTMAN, Joanne. HEALING ARTS IN DIALOGUE. Southern Illinois University Press, 1982. 178 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Gilt lightly faded along spine. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. Two small stickers on inside of rear panel. ISBN: 0809310287 $19.95. |
| 211996 TRIDON, Andre. EASY LESSONS IN PSYCHOANALYSIS. James A. McCann, 1921. 139 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Gray-blue boards with black stamping on spine & title sheet tipped onto cover. G-. Edges of text browned. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine sunned. Upper right corners slightly splayed. Some fraying top & bottom of spine. Some underlining in colored pencil. $12.95. |
| 214905 TSUANG, Ming T., Mauricio Tohen & Gwendolyn E. P. Zahner (editors). TEXTBOOK IN PSYCHIATRIC EPIDEMIOLOGY. John Wiley & Sons, 1995. 483 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Fine- but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0471593753 $150. |
| 214115 TUGENDER, Ron (Editor). METAMORPHOSIS: Transformation in Action. Mountain View: Metamorphosis Press, 1993. First Edition. 241 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes poster insert in plastic. Near Fine but for wear on spine & 2-inch long crease on bottom edge of back panel. Gift inscription on title page. ISBN: 0963963619 $40. |
| 214155 VAERTING, Mathilde & Mathias. THE DOMINANT SEX: A Study in the Sociology of Sex Differentiation. Doran, 1923. 289 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on the spine. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Darkening about upper edges of covers. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly yellowed. $11.95. |
| 210050 VON ECKARDT, Barbara. WHAT IS COGNITIVE SCIENCE?. MIT Press, 1995. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 026272023X $8.95. |
| 207553 von SCHILLING, Karl. GETTING DOLLARS INSTEAD OF PENNIES. no place: no publisher, 1938. Not paginated [26]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Silver-stamped lettering on purple velveteen covers. Very Good+. $14.95. Personality colourist reveals how to use your Power Card, etc., to properly infuse your Mental Nervous System, bringing you money instead of.... |
| 217469 WALKER, Elinor et al. DOORS TO MORE MATURE READING: Detailed Notes on Adult Books for use with Young People. Chicago: Library Association, 1964. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has wrinkling along spine. $8.95. |
| 219559 WALL, GREY R. and Libby Benjamin (editors). TRANSCULTURAL COUNSELING: NEEDS, PROGRAMS AND TECHNIQUES. Human Sciences Press, 1978. 213 pages. Hardcover. Notes and references per essay. Very Good+ publisher's cloth. Highlighting to 9 pages. ISBN: 0877053200 $14.95. Vol. VII in the New Vistas in Counseling Series |
| 213482 WALLACE, Barbara C., Editor. THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT: Phases of Treatment & Recovery. Brunner/Mazel, 1992. 364 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Tables, figures, etc. Notes. Indices. Very Good-, in a near fine dust cover. Light corner wear. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket has a touch of edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 087630675X $22. |
| 215494 WALLAS, Lee. STORIES THAT HEAL: Reparenting Adult Children of Dysfunctional Families Using Hypnotic Stories in Psychotherapy. Norton, 1991. 224 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393701069 $11.95. |
| 221345 WAUTERS, Ambika. CHAKRAS AND THEIR ARCHETYPES: Uniting Energy Awareness and Spiritual Growth. Crossing Press, 1997. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear and curl to cover. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0895948915 $8.95. |
| 218046 WEBER, Gunthard and Fritz B. Simon [editors]. STRANGE ENCOUNTERS WITH CARL AUER. Norton, 1991. 155 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393030687 $11.95. |
| 218911 WEISMAN, Avery D. THE REALIZATION OF DEATH: A Guide for the Psychological Autopsy. Aronson, 1974. xii+207 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Wear, tears, and ripple marks to back panel of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0876681631 $14.95. |
| 202020 WEISSTEIN, Naomi, Blaisdell, Jesse Lemisch. THE GODFATHERS: Freudians, Marxists, and the Scientific and Political Protection Societies. New Haven: Belladonna Publishing, 1975. 94 pages. 1st edition. Softcover. Illustrated. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front endpaper. ISBN: B0006WMNSY $9.95. |
| 216995 WHATMORE, George B. and Daniel R. Kohli. THE PHYSIOPATHOLOGY AND TREATMENT OF FUNCTIONAL DISORDERS, Including Anxiety States and Depression and The Role of Biofeedback Training. Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1974. xxiv+232 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Printed cloth. Clean and unmarked copy. Some rubbing to extremities, slant slant to spine. ISBN: 0808908510 $40. |
| 215880 WHITAKER, Haiganoosh and Harry A. Whitaker (editors). STUDIES IN NEUROLINGUISTICS: Volume 2. Academic Press, 1976. xiii+334 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket in protective mylar. Name to inside of front cover; edgewear including half-inch closed tear and light soiling to Dustjacket; spine panel lightly faded. ISBN: 012746302x $30. |
| 220704 WHITAKER, Robert. MAD IN AMERICA: Bad Science, Bad Medicine, And The Enduring Mistreatment Of The Mentally Ill. Perseus / Basic, 2002. 352 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Stamp and notation on title page, faint spine crease, light wear at edges. ISBN: 0738207993 $11.95. |
| 218544 WHITE, William L. INCEST IN THE ORGANIZATIONAL FAMILY: The Ecology of Burnout in Closed Systems. Bloomington, IL: The Lighthouse Training Institute, 1988. 311 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with charts and graphs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Stamp of former owner. Light shelfwear; ring-like impression to front cover (books are not coasters, dear readers!). ISBN: 0938475002 $14.95. Business psychology: 'The concept of 'organizational incest' provides a radically new perspective on organizational health and organizational decay'. |
| 222840 WILHELM, Richard [translated and explained]. THE SECRET OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER: A Chinese Book of Life. Revised edition. Harcourt, Brace & World / Mariner Books, 1962. Trade paperback. Later printing. Translated and explained by Richard Wilhelm. With a Forward and Commentary by C.G. Jung. Translated from the German by Cary F. Baynes. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0156799804 $6.95. |
| 207184 WILLIAMS, Susan. WOMEN'S PSYCHOLOGY: Mental Illness As a Social Disease. Seattle: Radical Women, 1975. 4 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright green printed covers. Very Good. Clean and bright; front cover with sunning at the edges and an inked price. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540334 $20. Text of a paper presented to Women and Mental Health Symposium in May of 1975. |
| 210027 WILSON, Colin. HESSE, REICH, BORGES: Three Essays. Leaves Of Grass Press, 1974. 78 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Good. Cover scuffed with large crease bottom front cover, with some light effect to about half the pages. Name on the front endpaper. Text pages bright and clean, no underlining or spine creasing. ISBN: 0915070014 $11.95. |
| 218066 WILSON, Colin. NEW PATHWAYS IN PSYCHOLOGY: Maslow and The Post-Freudian Revolution. Taplinger, 1972. 288 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has some wear around edges and on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0800855140 $9.95. |
| 220727 WISEMAN, Richard and Robert L. Morris. GUIDELINES FOR TESTING PSYCHIC CLAIMANTS. Prometheus Books, 1995. 109 pages. Near Fine but for ownership sticker inside cover page. Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1573920282 $11.95. |
| 218910 Wolinsky, Mary Ann. A HEART OF WISDOM: A Marital Counseling with Older and Elderly Couples. Brunner Mazel, 1990. 207 pages. Hardcover. References. Subject Index. Name Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0876305354 $11.95. |
| 213628 WOLLHEIM, Richard, Editor. PHILOSOPHERS ON FREUD - New Evaluations. Jason Aronson, 1977. 416 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in a like dust cover. Minor edge & corner wear. Jacket has very light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0876681941 $19.95. |
| 217028 WOLLMANN, Edmond H. THE INTEGRATED ASTROLOGICAL GUIDE TO SELF-EMPOWERMENT: Volume I, The Chalice of Arcturus. San Diego: Altair Publishing, 1998. 490 [+xxi] pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Slight bend to corners. ISBN: 0966353269 $10.95. |
| 219301 WORELL, Judith and Pam Remer. FEMINIST PERSPECTIVES IN THERAPY: An Empowerment Model for Women. John Wiley and sons, 1993. 380 pages. Hardcover. References. Very Good laminated boards in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0471918601 $17.95. |
| 213151 WRIGHT, Kenneth. VISION AND SEPARATION, Between Mother & Baby. Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1991. 371 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in like Dustjacket. Bit of minor smudging lower end of fore edge. Dust cover: with very minor edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0876685599 $24. |
| 218905 WROBLESKI, Adina. SUICIDE SURVIVORS: A Guide For Those Left Behind. Minneapolis, Minnesota: Afterwords Publishing, 1991. 154 pages. Trade paperback. Chapter references. Very Good. Minor soiling around edges and a little wear to spine. ISBN: 0935585044 $14.95. |
| 215577 YANDRICK, Rudy M. BEHAVIORAL RISK MANAGEMENT: How to Avoid Preventable Losses from Mental Health Problems in the Workplace. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1996. 410 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0787902209 $30. |
| 223704 ZEIG, Jeffrey K. and Stephen rl Lankton [editors]. DEVELOPING ERICKSONIAN THERAPY: State Of The Art. Brunner / Mazel, 1988. 523 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light soiling to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 087630501X $11.95. |
| 222414 ZOHAR, Danah and Ian Marshall. SQ: Connecting With Our Spiritual Intelligence. Bloomsbury, 2001. Trade paperback. Third American paperback printing. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1582341311 $8.95. |
| 221363 ZWEIG, Connie and Steve Wolf. ROMANCING THE SHADOW: A Guide to Soul Work for a Vital, Authentic Life. Wellspring / Ballantine, 1999. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Pages starting to yellow at margins. Else bright, tight and clean; no markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0345417402 $7.95. |