

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 189024 [ERICKSON, Milton H.] ZEIG, Jeffrey K., Editor. ERICKSONIAN PSYCHOTHERAPY. Two Volumes: 1. Structures. 2. Clinical Applications. NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1985. Hardcovers. Fine in sunned, else Fine dust jackets. In protective glassines. ISBN: 0876303807 $45. |
| 195644 AARONS, Maureen and Tessa Gittens. THE HANDBOOK OF AUTISM: A Guide for Parents and Professionals. New York: Routledge, 1992. xii+128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. References. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0415055660 $8.95. |
| 186402 Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., Academy of Medical Sciences of the U.S.S.R. SCIENTIFIC SESSION ON THE PHYSIOLOGICAL TEACHINGS OF ACADEMICIAN I.P. PAVLOV. June 28-July 4, 1950. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1951. 173 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Spine faded. $9.95. Awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1904 for research pertaining to the digestive system. Pavlov is widely known for first describing the phenomenon of classical conditioning. |
| 195176 ADAMSON, 'Sailor' Bob. PRESENCE-AWARENESS: Just This and Nothing Else. Salisbury: Non-Duality Press, 2004. 146 pp. Trade paperback. Edited by John Wheeler. Near Fine. ISBN: 095477924x $14.95. A respected figure in the field of non-duality, 'Sailor' Bob shares his understanding of our real nature, presence-awareness, with seekers who attend the weekly meetings at his home in Melbourne, Australia. Presence-Awareness consists of 44 short dialogues on this direct approach to spiritual understanding transcribed and edited by John Wheeler. |
| 193007 AHSEN, Akhter. TROJAN HORSE: Imagery in Psychology, Art, Literature & Politics. NY: Brandon House, 1984. viii+287 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Slight bump to top spine; moderate stain to front endpaper. ISBN: 0913412201 $19.95. |
| 195843 AHSEN, Akhter. RHEA COMPLEX: A Detour Around Oedipus Complex. NY: Brandon House, 1984. vii+279 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Review Copy with review slip laid-in. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. Review slip pasted to front endpaper. ISBN: 0913412244 $14.95. |
| 190944 AINLAY, Thomas. THE LAST BOOK. Lake Oswego: Metamorphous Press, 1982. 211 pp. First Trade paperback edition. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Spine & back cover with a touch of discoloration. ISBN: 0943920183 $14.95. |
| 176974 ALLENDY, Rene. TREASON COMPLEX. NY: Social Sciences Publishers, 1949. 208 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated by Ruth Kissman Siler. Very Good- in Good dustjacket. DJ is bright but heavily worn with small pieces missing. ISBN: B0006ARXTK $5.95. A practicing psychologist applies his clinical experience to problems of philosophy, history and politics in ancient Greece. |
| 187998 ALLYN, David. MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR: The Sexual Revolution: An Unfettered History. NY: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316039306 $12.5. |
| 195664 ALTHUSSER, Louis. WRITINGS ON PSYCHOANALYSIS: Freud and Lacan. NY: Columbia, 1996. ix+194 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edited by Olivier Corpet and Francois Matheron. Translated by Jeffrey Mehlman. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0231101686 $25. |
| 195645 AMES, Louise Bates; Janet Learned; Ruth W. Metraux and Richard N. Walker. CHILD RORSCHACH RESPONSES: Developmental Trends from Two to Ten Years. NY: Hoeber Harper, 1952. xiv+310 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has wear around edges and some yellowing on rear panel. Book is tight. $9.95. |
| 195646 ANDERSON, John R. THE ARCHITECTURE OF COGNITION. London: Harvard, 1983. xi+345 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. References. Indices. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ is clean but has light sunning along spine and wear around edges and some clear tape on top corners. Some closed tears along edge. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0674044258 $19.95. |
| 195648 ANDERSON, John R. LANGUAGE, MEMORY AND THOUGHT. NY: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1976. xiii+546 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is clean and tight but pages are yellowing and previous owners name on front endpaper. DJ is yellowing and has some light wear around edges including two closed tears at bottom edge. ISBN: 0470151870 $50. |
| 195647 ANDERSON, John R. and Gordon H. Bower. HUMAN ASSOCIATIVE MEMORY. NY: Halsted, 1974. 524 pages. 2nd revised edition. Hardcover. References. Indices. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has some rubbing and sunning around edges. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0470028920 $19.95. |
| 179596 ANDREAS-SALOME, Lou. THE FREUD JOURNAL OF LOU ANDREAS-SALOME. NY: Basic Books, 1964. 211 pages. Hardback. Translated and introduced by Stanley A. Leavy. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Front endpaper lightly tanned from newsclips laid in. A few light pencil lines in the margins and page notes rear pastedown. DJ price-clipped. ISBN: 0465095062 $25. Written in the period 1912-13, this remarkable journal warmly records the author's studies with Freud and his pupils at a particularly dramatic time in the life of psychoanalysis. This book was purchased from the estate of author Giovanni Costigan and has his pencilling in margins. |
| 194476 ANTHONY, E. James [editor]. EXPLORATIONS IN CHILD PSYCHIATRY. NY: Plenum, 1975. xix+500 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Jean Piaget. References. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Small tears to dj edges; sunning to spine panel. ISBN: 0306308193 $9.95. |
| 195649 ANTHONY, E. James and Therese Benedek [editor]. PARENTHOOD: Its Psychology and Psychopathology. NY: Little, Brown, 1970. xxiv+617 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographies. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are bright and clean. Light wear at edges of cloth boards. $14.95. |
| 193911 APATOW, Robert. THE SPIRITUAL ART OF DIALOGUE: Mastering Communication for Personal Growth, Relationships, and the Workplace. Rochester: Inner Traditions, 1998. 195 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine half-cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0892816740 $9.95. Introduces the reader to the lost art of dialogue -- an art once used by such master philosophers as Socrates and Plato -- as a present-day alternative to the therapist's couch. With straightforward examples and invaluable step-by-step instruction, shows how we can take control of our own lives when we understand the strength that resides in our ability to communicate, and how the very forms into which we place our words can improve -- and empower -- our personal and professional lives. |
| 177720 APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.). MARXISM AND ALIENATION: A Symposium. NY: Humanities Press, 1965. 158 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Published for the American Institute of Marxist Studies (AIMS). Number 3 in the Bernard Edwin Galitz sponsored series. Monograph series number 2. Minor spine slant, Very Good. $4.95. Miklos Almasi, Aptheker, Sidney Finkelstein, Howard Langford, LeRoy Oiserman, and Howard Parsons contribute pieces on the nature, source and challenge of alienation. |
| 192350 ARCHER, John and Lynda Birke (editors). EXPLORATION in Animals and Humans. Berkshire: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983. xiii+279 pp. Hardback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0442305273 $10.95. |
| 192351 ARCHER, John and Lynda Birke (editors). EXPLORATION in Animals and Humans. Berkshire: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983. xiii+279 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine. Covers slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0442305273 $9.95. |
| 187840 ARIETI, Silvano (ed.). AMERICAN HANDBOOK OF PSYCHIATRY: Vol. I-VII. NY: Basic Books, 1974. Second edition, revised & expanded. Red cloth covers, with gilt lettering stamped on covers & spine. Notes. Index. V. 8 is 1981 printing. Very Good. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper, all volumes. Spine faded to some degree V. 1, 4, 5 & 7; with 7 also faded along upper margin of front board. V. 1 has a water-glass stain on front cover & scratching & rubbing on back.; also edge & corner wear. V. 5 has light staining on back cover & a sm. dent along lower edge. $150. Editor authored original 3-volume set (1959) & served as editor for remaining volumes in subsequent edition. Sold as a set only. |
| 195665 ATKINSON, John W. [editor]. MOTIVES IN FANTASY ACTION AND SOCIETY: A Method of Assessment and Study. NY: Van Nostrand, 1968. xv+873 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. References. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 191578 AXELROD, Charles David. STUDIES IN INTELLECTUAL BREAKTHROUGH: Freud, Simmel, Buber. Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1979. 93 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0870232568 $9.95. |
| 188116 BALDWIN, James & Nikki Giovanni. A DIALOGUE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. 112 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth covers with white stamping on spine. Fine, in a very good DJ. Jacket with small amt. of wear top & bottom of spine & a touch of rubbing on liner edges. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 039700916X $125. Transcript of public TV program , SOUL!, aired in 1972. |
| 184151 BANDLER, Richard and John Grinder. THE STRUCTURE OF MAGIC II (2): A Book About Communication and Change. Palo Alto: Science and Behavior Books, 1976. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped cloth. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. Light shelf wear bottom corners. Jacket has light wear at the corners. ISBN: 0831400498 $14.95. This volume focuses on nonverbal communication and problems of double-message communication. |
| 189551 BANDLER, Richard, & John Grinder. THE STRUCTURE OF MAGIC (A Book About Language & Therapy). Palo Alto: Science & Behavior Books, 1975. 225 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Some figures & diagrams. Glossary. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good+. Lower right corner lightly bumped. Former owner's name neatly penned on title page. ISBN: 0831400447 $14.95. |
| 189869 BARRON, James W. (ed). SELF-ANALYSIS: Critical Inquiries, Personal Visions. Hillsdale: The Analytic Press, 1993. xxii+291pp. Hardcover. Contributor bios. References. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0881631434 $25. A fascinating reprise on the mode of disciplined self-inquiry that gave rise to psychoanalysis. From Freud's pioneering self-analytic efforts onward, self-analysis has been central to psychoanalytic training & psychoanalytic practice. Yet, only in recent years have analysts turned their attention to this wellspring of Freud's creation. |
| 189968 BATESON, Gregory. STEPS TO AN ECOLOGY OF MIND - Collected Essays in Anthropology, Psychiatry, Evolution, & Epistemology. Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1987. 545 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Covers lightly bowed. Slight yellowing & soiling of text-edges. DJ: price-clipped; with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876689500 $50. |
| 195650 BATTIE, William. TREATISE ON MADNESS. NY: Brunner Mazel, 1969. 99 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight rubbing at ends of spine and corners of cloth boards. Light wear to DJ. $9.95. |
| 183741 BEAN, Orson. ME AND THE ORGONE: One Man's Sexual Revolution. NY: St. Martin's, 1971. 119 pages. Hardback. Foreword by A. S. Neill. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. A little light staining top. Jacket browning, tiny edge tears, long split bottom of the rear flap. ISBN: B000AMMIRG $7.95. Author's experiences with orgonomy, the psychotherapy developed by the radical Wilhelm Reich, centered around the concept of complete sexual fulfillment. Reich was put into jail and his books burned by the government, in the Land of the Free, for his promotion of orgonomy. |
| 194113 BECK, Ariadne P. and Carol M. Lewis (editors). THE PROCESS OF GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY: Systems for Analyzing Change. Washington DC: American Psychological Association, 2000. xx+494 pp. Hardback. Tables. Notes. Indices. Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Dj has wrinkling to top edge and some sunning to spine. ISBN: 1557986584 $30. |
| 189593 BEDROSIAN, Richard C.; George D. Bozicas. TREATING FAMILY OF ORIGEN PROBLEMS: A Cognitive Approach. New York: Guilford, 1994. 384 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - name to front endpaper. In protective glassine. ISBN: 089862178X $25. |
| 195456 BERNFELD, Dr. Siegfried. SISYPHOS, oder die Grenzen der Erziehung. Leipzig: Internationale Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 164 pp. Hardback. Very Good+. Printed red cloth. Bookplate of the Seattle Psychoanalytic Training Center, rubber stamp to rear endpaper. Mild shelfwear. $35. Text in German. |
| 194071 BEYERSTEIN, Barry L. and Dale F. Beyerstein [editors]. THE WRITE STUFF: Evaluations of Graphology -- The Study of Handwriting Analysis. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1992. 515 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear to bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0879756136 $11.95. A collection of varying views and histories of the subject in academic essays by leaders in the field. |
| 195633 BIDDLE, Bruce J. and Edwin J. Thomas [editors]. ROLE THEORY: Concepts and Research. NY: John Wiley, 1966. xiv+453 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Stamp to front endpaper and occasional light pencil. DJ is yellowing. $19.95. |
| 194195 BINION, Rudolph. FRAU LOU: Nietzsche's Wayward Disciple. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1969. xi+587 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Some rubbing and minor creasing to covers. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0691013128 $14.95. An extraordinary portrait of a highly unusual woman. Binion offers a psychoanalytic and intellectual history of Lou Andreas-Salome. Intellectually, her life spanned from Nietzsche to Freud; along its course, it intersected with Arnold Schnitzler, Gerhart Hauptmann, Hugo von Hofmannstahl, Rilke and others. Not only is this a fascinating study of a 'cerebral, bewitching and heartless' woman, it is an intellectual history of a rich and strange era. |
| 196450 BLACK, Donald W. with C. Lindon Larson. BAD BOYS, BAD MEN: Confronting Antisocial Personality Disorder. NY: Oxford University, 1990. xvi+240 pp. Hardback. Notes. Recommended Readings. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Lacks front free endpaper. ISBN: 0195121139 $9.95. |
| 197250 BLANK, Joani. (editor). FIRST PERSON SEXUAL. San Francisco: Down There Press, 1996. 222pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Minor wear. Very good. ISBN: 0940208172 $7.95. Women & men write about self-pleasuring. |
| 195824 BLEAKLEY, Alan. FRUITS OF THE MOON TREE: The Medicine Wheel and Transpersonal Psychology. London: Gateway, 1984. viii+311 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Indices. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0946551103 $8.95. |
| 193197 BLOOM, Leonard. THE SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY OF RACE RELATIONS. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1971. 198 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Edgewear to spine and front cover; light soil to top edges of pages; cover curled open from previous read. ISBN: 0043010415 $9.95. |
| 187356 BLY, Robert. WHEN A HAIR TURNS GOLD. Commentary on the fairy Tale Iron John, Part Two. St. Paul: Ally Press, 1989. 24 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good but for coffee stains on the cover. ISBN: 0915408317 $3.95. Part 2 up where 'The Pillow and the Key' left off. |
| 190402 BLY, Robert. IRON JOHN: A book about Men. NY: Addison-Wesley, 1990. 268 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: 0201517205 $40. |
| 192463 BONDER, Bette R. PSYCHOPATHOLOGY AND FUNCTION (Second Edition). Thorofare: Slack Incorporated, 1995. 274 pp. Second edition. Trade paperback. Some figures and tables. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1556422709 $11.95. |
| 189597 BOSCOLO, Luigi; Gianfranco Cecchin; Lynn Hoffman; Peggy Penn. MILAN SYSTEMIC FAMILY THERAPY: Conversations in Theory & Practice. NY: Basic Books, 1987. 337 pp. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0465045960 $25. |
| 194255 BOYD, Mary Ann. PSYCHIATRIC NURSING: Contemporary Practice, Second Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 2002. xvi+1130 pp. Large Hardback. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Initials in black marker to top edge. Otherwise, book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0781728460 $25. |
| 194488 BRAGINSKY, Benjamin. DYNAMICS OF EXPENDABILITY: A Study of the Abbreviation of Man. Lanham, Maryland: University Press of America, 1995. 107 pp. Hard Cover. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0819198048 $30. |
| 193424 BRASWELL, Michael and Thomas Seay. APPROACHES TO COUNSELING AND PSYCHOTHERAPY: Second Edition. Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, 1984. 310 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Title page corner clipped with bookstore stamp and price; crease across back cover. ISBN: 088133085X $8.95. |
| 194157 BREGGIN, Peter R.; David Cohen. YOUR DRUG MAY BE YOUR PROBLEM: How and Why to Stop Taking Psychiatric Medications. Reading: Perseus Books, 1999. 272 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0738201847 $11.95. |
| 192597 BRIERE, John, Lucy Berliner et al (Editors). THE APSAC HANDBOOK ON CHILD MALTREATMENT. Thousand Oaks: Sage, 1996. 449 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0803955979 $9.95. |
| 182806 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Tucson: The Match!, 1987. 47 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0961328967 $4.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 184880 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 72 pages. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Nice bright copy with just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0919618243 $8.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich's early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 188036 BROMBERG, Walter. CRIME AND THE MIND, An Outline of Psychiatric Criminology. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1948. 219 pp. Later printing. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Signed by the author. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Some rubbing & staining to covers. Bookplate & inscription on front pastedown sheet. $29.95. |
| 178927 BROME, Vincent. ERNEST JONES: A Biography. NY: Norton, 1983. 250 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. 'Not for reslae' stamp top, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $5.95. Jones was a confidante of Sigmund Freud and an influential figure in the early psychoanalytic movement. |
| 194307 BROWN, Norman O. LOVE'S BODY. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. 277 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Minimal shelfwear. ISBN: 0520071069 $9.95. Originally published in 1966 and now recognized as a classic, LOVE'S BODY is a meditation on the condition of humanity and its long fall from the grace of a natural, instinctual innocence. In a line of modern-day prophets including Nietzsche, Carlyle, D. H. Lawrence, and Emerson, 'Norman Brown has the same apocalyptic imagery, fire, resurrection, the judgment, the body, and a very similar apocalyptic message'. |
| 194082 BROWN, Roger. PSYCHOLINGUISTICS. New York: The Free Press, 1972. xvii+392 pp. Trade paperback. Tables. Notes. Indices. Very Good. Nick to foot of spine; minor shelfwear. Former owner's name. ISBN: 0029264502 $11.95. Selected papers, with Albert Gilman, Eric Lenneberg, Abraham Black, Arnold Horowitz, Colin Fraser, Ursula Bellugi, David McNeill, Courtney Cazden, Camille Hanlon. |
| 189596 BROZEK, Josef (editor). EXPLORATIONS IN THE HISTORY OF PSYCHOLOGY IN THE UNITED STATES. Lewisburg: Bucknell University, 1984. 333 pp. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - light edgewear to d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0838750397 $22.5. |
| 194111 Brozek, Josef (editor). EXPLORATIONS IN THE HISTORY OF PSYCHOLOGY IN THE UNITED STATES. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1984. 333 pp. Hardback. Notes per essay. Index. Very Good. Black cloth. Some rubbing to extremities. Publication price ($45.00) written in pen on front end-paper. ISBN: 0838750397 $14.95. |
| 194083 BURLINGHAM, Dorothy. PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDIES OF THE SIGHTED AND THE BLIND. New York: International Universities Press, 1972. vi+396 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in Good price-clipped, chipped and rubbed dust jacket with closed tear in protective glassine. Stamp to front end-paper. ISBN: 082364510x $11.95. |
| 193221 BURTON, Arthur [editor]. MODERN PSYCHOTHERAPEUTIC PRACTICE: Innovations in Technique. Palo Alto: Science and Behavior Books, 1968. 399 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Long crease from top to bottom of front cover; name, address inked to half-title page; a few passages penciled. ISBN: B000H1XMWU $9.95. |
| 190286 BURTON-BRADLEY, B. G. STONE AGE CRISIS: A Psychiatric Appraisal. Nashville: Vanderbilt, 1975. 128 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Association copy. Signed by the author, inscribed to fellow anthropologist.. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/G. Some yellowing of covers about margins. Dj: 6-inch closed tear along edge of front liner; edge & corner wear; rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0826511996 $25. |
| 189590 BUTCHER, James N. (editor). CLINICAL PERSONALITY ASSESSMENT: Practical Approaches (Oxford Textbooks in Clinical Psychology). NY: Oxford University, 1995. 549 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - remainder mark to top edge. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0195085698 $19.95. |
| 189591 BUTCHER, James N. (editor). CLINICAL PERSONALITY ASSESSMENT: Practical Approaches (Oxford Textbooks in Clinical Psychology). NY: Oxford University, 1995. 549 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - remainder mark to bottom edge. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0195085698 $19.95. |
| 191525 BUTTERWORTH, George (Editor). INFANCY AND EPISTEMOLOGY: An Evaluation of Piaget's Theory. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1982. 267 pages. Green hardcover. Index. No dj. Fine-. ISBN: 0312415885 $16.95. |
| 195429 C.N. YOU WILL NEVER FEAR DEATH AGAIN: Or Grieve over Loved Ones or Children who have Passed on. LA: DeVorss, 1946. 127 pages. 8th printing. Trade paperback. Good. Book is tight but has soiling on front and rear panel and some light wear around edges. $9.95. |
| 196922 CAIN, Albert C [editor]. SURVIVORS OF SUICIDE. Springfield, IL: Charles Thomas, 1972. xiv+303 pp. Hardback. Index. Fair. First eleven leaves are loose from the binding. ISBN: 0398022526 $45. |
| 194890 CALVIN, William H. THE RIVER THAT FLOWS UPHILL: A Journey from the Big Bang to the Big Brain. NY: Macmillan, 1986. xiv+528 pp. First edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes and Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light edgewear to dj including half-inch closed tear at bottom near flap fold. ISBN: 0025209205 $14.95. |
| 196020 CAMPBELL, Don G. INTRODUCTION TO THE MUSICAL BRAIN. St. Louis, Missouri: Magnamusic-Baton, 1984. ix+160 pp. Trade Paperback. Index. Appendix and workshop pages and note keeping space. Very Good+. Slight wear and smudging to covers. ISBN: 0918812283 $14.95. |
| 180649 CAPLAN, Ruth B., with Gerald Caplan. PSYCHIATRY AND THE COMMUNITY IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICA: The Recurring Concern with Environment in the Prevention and Treatment of Mental Disorder. NY: Basic Books, 1969. xv, 360 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a small tears, small edge chips. $1. Explores 'the recurring concern with environment in the prevention and treatment of mental disorder' during 'a seedtime for American psychiatry. . . characterized by a striking humaneness'. Ahh, the good ol' days. |
| 194300 CAPUTI, Natalino. UNCONSCIOUS: A Guide to the Sources. Metuchen: ATLA and Scarecrow Press, 1985. viii+151 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0810817985 $19.95. The American Theological Library Association Bibliography Series No. 16. |
| 189294 CARLSEN, Mary Baird. MEANING-MAKING: Therapeutic Processes in Adult Development. NY: Norton, 1988. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Some diagrams & figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in near fine dust cover with a bit of edge wear. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393700496 $14.95. |
| 193192 CASSELL, Wilfred A. BODY SYMBOLISM and the Somatic Inkblot Series. Vancouver: Northern Lights Publishing, 1980. 224 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author on back endpaper, upside-down. Very Good. Light edgewear and shelfwear. ISBN: 9072795251 $9.95. |
| 193657 CASTEL, Robert; Francoise Castel; and Anne Lovell. THE PSYCHIATRIC SOCIETY. NY: Columbia University, 1982. 358 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Translated by Arthur Goldhammer. Very Good+ in Very Good- clipped dustjacket. Mild bump to top corner tip of front board; name to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows shelfwear, wear to spine ends, two nicks to dj edges. ISBN: 0231052448 $25. |
| 194088 CAUWELS, Janice M. IMBROGLIO: Rising to the Challenges of Borderline Personality Disorder. New York: Norton, 1992. xv+399 pp. Hardback. Preface by Thomas H. McGlashan, MD. Notes. Index. Very Good- half cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Four lines underlined in ink on page 37. Slight wrinkle to top of dj at spine. ISBN: 039303349x $11.95. |
| 179659 CHASSEGUET-SMIRGEL, Janine and Bela Grunberger. FREUD OR REICH? Psychoanalysis and Illusion. New Haven: Yale University, 1986. 252 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Translated by Claire Pajaczkowska. Outside of page edges lightly soiled, otherwise Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0300036019 $8.95. Is 'Freudo-Marxism' the effort to amalgamate the philosophies of these two giants of modern thought logically or practically possible? Explores a fascinating issue by examining the personality and theories of Reich, once acclaimed as Freud's most brilliant protege, who split with his former mentor as his libertarian / anarchist political and social views developed. |
| 181729 CHASSEGUET-SMIRGEL, Janine and Bela Grunberger. FREUD OR REICH? Psychoanalysis and Illusion. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. 252 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Translated by Claire Pajaczkowska. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for bump bottom of spine with two tiny DJ tears as a result. ISBN: 0300036019 $9.95. Is 'Freudo-Marxism' the effort to amalgamate the philosophies of these two giants of modern thought logically or practically possible? Explores this fascinating issue by examining the personality and theories of Reich, once acclaimed as Freud's most brilliant protege, who split with his former mentor over Reich's libertarian / anarchist political and social views. |
| 184367 CHASSEGUET-SMIRGEL, Janine and Bela Grunberger. FREUD OR REICH? Psychoanalysis and Illusion. New Haven: Yale University, 1986. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Claire Pajaczkowska. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0300036019 $12.95. Examines the personality and theories of Reich, once acclaimed as Freud's most brilliant protege, who split with his former mentor over Reich's libertarian Marxist / anarchist political and social views. |
| 177669 CHAZAN, Saralea E. THE SIMULTANEOUS TREATMENT OF PARENT AND CHILD. NY: BasicBooks, 1995. x, 198 pages. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $7.95. Working with both parent and child, therapists can gain insights into the representational worlds of each and can more effectively work on the critical bonds between the two. How to use separate or combined sessions or just work with one at first. |
| 191009 CHESSER, Eustace. SEXUAL BEHAVIOR: Normal & Abnormal. NY: Roy, 1949. 295 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is beginning to brown. ISBN: B0007J8BEQ $9.95. |
| 191700 CITRENBAUM, Charles M., with Mark E. King and William I. Cohen. MODERN CLINICAL HYPNOSIS GOT HABIT CONTROL. NY: Norton, 1985. 200 pp. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0393700038 $11.95. |
| 179886 CLARK, Ronald W. FREUD: The Man and the Cause. Random House, 1980. 652 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Two tiny closed tears top front. ISBN: 0394409833 $2.95. This book club edition is a quality production, part of the original print run, rather than a cheap offprint. |
| 194102 CLARK, Terri A. MORE THAN ONE. Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1993. 304 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. List of Resources. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0840791402 $11.95. |
| 189584 CLARKE, Jennifer (general editor). MULTI-ETHNIC MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES: Six Demonstration Programs in Washington State. [No place]: Culturally Relevant Ethnic Minority Services Coalition, 1989. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 194204 CLIFT, Wallace. JUNG AND CHRISTIANITY: The Challenge of Reconciliation. NY: Crossroad, 1982. xiii+169 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Good in Very Good nicked dust jacket. Name to fore-edge and front endpaper; ink underlining to Part I. Sunning to dj. $8.95. |
| 191839 COHEN, Neal J. & Howard Eichenbaum. MEMORY, AMNESIA, AND THE HIPPOCAMPAL SYSTEM. Cambridge: MIT, 1994. xii+330 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. Light edgewear. ISBN: 0262531321 $19.95. |
| 192944 COLLIER, Gary, Henry L. Minton, and Graham Reynolds. CURRENTS OF THOUGHT IN AMERICAN SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY. New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. xi+335 pp. Hardback. Appendix. References. Indexes. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dj sunned at spine with slight edgewear. ISBN: 0195061292 $16.95. |
| 197373 COLLIER, Robert. THE AMAZING SECRETS OF THE MASTERS OF THE FAR EAST. Ramsey, NJ: Robert Collier Book Corporation, 1976. 220pp. [+ ads]. Hardback. Glossary. Lending library card holder glued to title page; stamp of former owner. Text clean and unmarked; very good. $14.95. Yogi, Buddhism, and Eastern esoterica. |
| 196898 COLT, George Howe. THE ENIGMA OF SUICIDE. NY: Summit Books, 1991. 575 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0671509969 $9.95. |
| 194072 COMBS, Gene and Jill Freedman. SYMBOL STORY AND CEREMONY: Using Metaphor in Individual Family Therapy. NY: Norton, 1990. xix+279 pp. First edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight slant to spine. Several mild indentations to dj. ISBN: 0393700925 $11.95. |
| 180795 COMMITTEE for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners. THE ABUSE OF PSYCHIATRY IN THE USSR: Soviet Dissenters in Psychiatric Prisons. NY: Committee for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners, 1976. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Select bibliography on the psychiatric repression in the Soviet Union. Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 182337 COOPER, David. THE GRAMMAR OF LIVING. NY: Pantheon, 1974. 150 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394491629 $6.95. 'Polemical, angry book which attacks without compromise the depersonalizing safeguards imposed on the individual by modern society'. |
| 185631 CORLISS, Pete. [M. Will Comtome]. HOW TO STIMULATE RIGHT BRAIN ACTIVITY FOR GREATER CREATIVITY AND INTUITION. Renton: CCW Publications, 1983. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Publisher has stamped out the original author name (Comtome) and replaced with the Pete Corliss attribution (also stamped in). ISBN: 0962556102 $6.95. The cover title further asks 'Are You a Closet Psychic?' Primarily a pamphlet on developing and expanding mental abilities and capacities more in tune with the world around us. |
| 190305 CORNETT, Carlton (Editor). AFFIRMATIVE DYNAMIC PSYCHOTHERAPY WITH GAY MEN. New Jersey: Jason Aronson, 1993. First Edition. 240 pages. Black clothbound hardcover with burgundy dustjacket. Index. Fine but for light shelf wear with Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1568210019 $14.95. |
| 193276 CRILE, George. INTELLIGENCE, POWER AND PERSONALITY. NY: Whittlesey House, 1941. 347 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple, figures and b/w photos. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 194822 CULLINAN, Bernice and Carolyn W. Carmichael. LITERATURE AND YOUNG CHILDREN. Urbana: NCTE, 1977. xii+179 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliographies Indexes. Very Good+. Book has light wear around edges but is clean and tight. ISBN: 0814129722 $11.95. |
| 191577 DAMASIO, Antonio. LOOKING FOR SPINOZA: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain. Orlando: Harcourt, 2003. x+355 pp. First edition. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Index. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151005575 $19.95. |
| 192003 DAVIES, Philippa. GET UP AND GROW: How to Motivate Yourself and Everyone Else Too. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. First Edition. 226 pages. Blue trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0340794445 $14.95. |
| 193181 DAVIS, John D. THE INTERVIEW AS ARENA: Strategies in Standardized Interviews and Psychotherapy. Stanford: Stanford University, 1971. 204 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Faint soiling to boards; letter 'A' stamped to bottom of page edges. ISBN: 0804707294 $9.95. |
| 193469 DE CARVALHO-NETO, Paulo. FOLKLORE AND PSYCHOANALYSIS. Coral Gables: University of Miami, 1972. 211 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear with tiny chips to dj. ISBN: 0870241672 $9.95. Psychoanalytic writers have widely explored folklore but folklorists show little interest in psychoanalysis. Carvalho-Neto, an authority on Latin American folklore, presents an intro, primarily of Brazil, as well as the basic concepts of psychoanalysis and analytic psychology before presenting theoretical interpretations of the significance of the specific folkloric actions described. |
| 187668 DE MADARIAGA, Salvador. ENGLISHMEN FRENCHMEN SPANIARDS, An Essay in Comparative Psychology. London: Oxford, 1929. 356 pp. Second edition hardback. Index. Signed by the Author. Good. 3 corners bumped. 2 half-inch vertical tears at top of spine. Former owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown endpaper. No DJ. $44.95. The author worked for the League of Nations. He looked to ancient Greece & believed that in the ancient philosophy of Greece lay the answer to modern political problems. |
| 194014 DEESE, James. AMERICAN FREEDOM AND THE SOCIAL SCIENCES. New York: Columbia University, 1985. viii+237 pp. Hardback. Notes. References. Index. Very Good cloth in nicked Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0231059140 $9.95. Covers: The rise of scientific determinism and varieties of determinism; free well, voluntary action and freedom; the ethos of contemporary psychology: behaviorism, social psychology, and psychohistory; objectivity and subjectivity in social science; and our conceptions of ourselves. |
| 190267 DELL, Floyd. LOVE IN THE MACHINE AGE: A Psychological Study of the Transition from Patriarchal Society. NY: Farrar-Rinehart, 1930. 428 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Bibliography. Notes. Index. G+. No Dj. Edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Upper text-edge lightly dust stained. Endpapers beginning to yellow. $19.95. |
| 195544 DEMAUSE, Lloyd (editor); contributions by Sandra L. Bloom, Robert Godwin, John D. Mayer, et al. THE JOURNAL OF PSYCHOHISTORY. Vol. 20, No. 3. Winter 1993. New York and London: Association for Psychohistory, 1993. pp. 257-371. Trade paperback. References per article. Very Good+. Clean and unmarked. $7.95. Special issue on Psychohistory and Society, with Sandra L. Bloom, on The Clinical Uses of Psychohistory, Robert Godwin on The Deep Structure of Conservative Ideology, Joan Lackhar's Parallels between Ancient Infanticide and Modern Schizophrenia, John D. Mayer on The Emotional Madness of Dangerous Leaders, etc. |
| 187781 DEUTSCH, Martin THE 1960 SWASTIKA-SMEARINGS: An Analysis of the Apprehended Youth. NY: New York Medical College, 1962. 22 pp. First thus. Reprint from MERRILL-PALMER QUARTERLY OF BEHAVIOR & DEVELOPMENT. Very Good. Light sunning along all margins of covers. Sm. crease upper right corner of front cover. $8.95. |
| 187576 DRINKA, George Frederick. THE BIRTH OF NEUROSIS: Myth, Malady & the Victorians. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 431p. 1st trade PB. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+, price removed. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671604481 $6.95. A fascinating study of the social history of Victorian Europe, not to mention the roots of neurosis prior to Freud. |
| 197004 DUHL, Bunny S. FROM THE INSIDE OUT And Other Metaphors: Creative and Integrative Approaches to Training in Systems Thinking. NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1983. xvii+298 pp. Hardback. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear; name label to front endpaper. ISBN: 0876303289 $11.95. |
| 197406 DUKE, Robert E. HYPNOTHERAPY FOR TROUBLED CHILDREN. New York: Irvington Publishers / New Horizon Press, 1984. xxxiv + 208pp. Hardback. Shelfwear; scuff to spine and edge of cover. Lending library card holder on front end-paper. Interiors clean and unmarked; else very good. ISBN: 0829010300 $24.95. |
| 196055 DUNCAN, A. D. THE CHRIST, PSYCHOTHERAPY AND MAGIC: A Christian Appreciation of Occultism. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1969. 228 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Bookseller's sticker and book plate with name inside front cover. Front cover has small faded spot and right front tip has slight bump. Spine and light colored portions of jacket are sunned and faded. ISBN: 0042020018 $90. |
| 197003 DURRANT, Michael. RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT: A Cooperative Competency-Based Approach to Therapy and Program Design. NY: Norton and Company, 1993. xv+203 pp. Hardback. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393701549 $14.95. |
| 192927 EBERT, Michael H.; Peter T. Loosen and Barry Nurcombe (eds). CURRENT DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT IN PSYCHIATRY. New York: Lange Medical Books / McGraw Hill, 2000. xiv+640pp. Oversized trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with charts and tables. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear and sunning to spine; interiors bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0838514626 $34.95. The most accessible and time-efficient source of clinical psychiatric information you can find: page after page of authoritative, practical, biopsychologically-based help with evaluation, treatment, and management of all common psychiatric syndromes and conditions. |
| 197411 EDELSTEIN, M. Gerald, M.D. TRAUMA, TRANCE, AND TRANSFORMATION: A Clinical Guide to Hypnotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel, 1981. xviii + 151pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Cloth in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Lending library card holder on front end-paper. Text clean and unmarked. Very good. ISBN: 0876302789 $14.95. |
| 192581 EDLESON, Jeffrey L., & Richard M. Tolman. INTERVENTION FOR MEN WHO BATTER: An Ecological Approach. Newbury Park: Sage, 1992. 164 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Some tables & figures. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0803942656 $14.95. |
| 197129 ELLIS, Albert. GROWTH THROUGH REASON: Verbatim Cases in Rational-Emotive Therapy. Palo Alto: Science and Behavior Books, 1971. viii+294 pp. Hardback. References. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0831400293 $14.95. |
| 192595 ELLIS, Drew (Editor). NEO-TECH PLEASURES. Boulder City: Neo-Tech Research & Writing Center, 1998. 144 pp. Eighth printing. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Bit of soiling & staining on text-edges. $11.95. |
| 190131 ELLIS, Jean Morris. CHARACTER ANALYSIS - Subman or Superman. Los Angeles: Privately Printed, 1929. 223 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Some illustrations & b/w photos. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Light edge wear. Thin line of sunning along outermost edges of covers. Very light edge & corner wear. Pages yellowed. Dj: with fading on front & back; couple one-inch closed tears on front panel; edge & corner wear all around; & fading front & back. Dj in protective glassine. $16.95. |
| 189025 ERICKSON, Milton H.; HALEY, Jay, editor. CONVERSATIONS WITH MILTON H. ERICKSON, M.D. Three Volumes: 1. Changing Individuals. 2. Changing Couples. 3. Changing Children & Families. New York: Triangle Press, 1985. 678 pages. Hardcovers. Indexes. Fine in Fine dust jackets. In protective glassines. ISBN: 0931513014 $75. |
| 197181 EYSENCK, H. J. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF POLITICS. NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1954. xvi+317 pp. Hardback. Tables and Figures. Technical Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Slight mustiness. Small chips to DJ. $14.95. |
| 190858 FARRELLY, Frank & Jeff Brandsma. PROVOCATIVE THERAPY. Cupertino: Meta Publications, 1975. 195 pp. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Index. Bibliography. Very Good. No DJ. Light foxing to top edge. ISBN: 0916990036 $40. |
| 189969 FARRELLY, Frank, & Jeff Brandsma. PROVOCATIVE THERAPY. Cupertino: Meta Publications, 1975. 195pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Good. No DJ. Series of dents/indentations along lower edge of back cover & edge of spine. Generally light edge & corner wear. Fore edge & upper text-edge lightly foxed. Front cover ever-so-lightly bowed. ISBN: 0916990036 $40. |
| 194481 FELDMAN, David Henry with Lynn T. Goldsmith. NATURE'S GAMBIT: Child Prodigies and the Development of Human Potential. NY: Basic, 1986. xiv+266 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Dj spine panel lightly faded. ISBN: 0465048617 $8.95. |
| 194477 FIELD, Tiffany M.; Aletha Huston; Herbert C. Quay; Lillian Troll; and Gordon E. Finley [editors]. REVIEW OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT. NY: John Wiley, 1982. xix+664 pp. First edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated. References. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper; light edgewear to boards. Small chips and tears to dj. ISBN: 0471081167 $19.95. |
| 187808 FIELDING, William J. SEXUAL OBSESSIONS OF SAINTS AND MYSTICS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1925. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 907. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In gray covers. Very Good. Sunned along edges & margins of both covers. $12.95. |
| 189457 FINKELHOR, David. SOURCEBOOK ON CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE. Newbury Park: Sage, 1986. 276 pp. Later edition. Trade paperback. Some tables & figures. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Generally light edge & corner wear. Some scratching & rubbing on covers. ISBN: 0803927495 $19.95. |
| 190602 FINKELHOR, David. CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE: New Theory and Research. New York: Free Press, 1984. xii+260pp. Hardcover. Charts. References. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0029100208 $14.95. Topics include: Sexual abuse as a social, moral & psychological phenomenon; The offender & the high risk victim; Four preconditions for sexual abuse: a model; Public perceptions & parental practices; Boys as victims & women as perpetrators; Long term effects; Challenges for professionals. |
| 191033 FISHMAN, Charles H. TREATING TROUBLED ADOLESCENTS: A Family Therapy Approach. NY: Basic Books, 1988. 318 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name to front endpaper; light rubbing on dustjacket. ISBN: 0465087426 $11.95. |
| 194080 FLORES, Philip J. GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY WITH ADDICTED POPULATIONS. New York: The Haworth Press, 1988. xi+563 pp. Hardback. Preface by Robert Goulding, MD. Tables. Index. Good. Cloth. Former owner's name. Some underlining to first 37 pages. ISBN: 0866566643 $40. |
| 188129 FOREL, Prof. Aug. DIE SEXUELLE FRAGE. Munchen: Ernst Reinhardt, 1907. 622 pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Book is clean & gilt is bright. $48. |
| 193608 FORMAN, David J. JEWISH SCHIZOPHRENIA IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL. Jerusalem: Gefen, 2000. 253 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Some very light corner wear. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; and a bit of surface wear. ISBN: 9652292613 $14.95. |
| 193907 FRANKL, Viktor E. MAN'S SEARCH FOR ULTIMATE MEANING. New York: Basic Books, 2000. 191 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0738203548 $8.95. |
| 191036 FREEDMAN, Jill & Gene Combs. SYMBOL, STORY, & CEREMONY: Using Metaphor in Individual and Family Therapy. NY: Norton, 1990. xix+279 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Stamp to back endpaper; light pencil markings throughout first 50 pages. ISBN: 0393700925 $11.95. |
| 191038 FREEDMAN, Jill & Gene Combs. SYMBOL, STORY, & CEREMONY: Using Metaphor in Individual and Family Therapy. NY: Norton, 1990. xix+279 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393700925 $17.95. |
| 197157 FREMOUW, William J.; Maria de Perczel; Thomas E. Ellis. SUICIDE RISK: Assessment and Response Guidelines. NY: Pergamon Press, 1990. ix+167 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. References. Author and Subject Indices. Very Good. Chip to top edge of back board. ISBN: 0080364454 $10.95. In the PSYCHOLOGY PRACTITIONER GUIDEBOOKS series. |
| 192458 FRENCH, Christopher C., and (Editors). SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY. London: Longman, 1995. 106 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Upper right corner of front cover with a long crease. ISBN: 0582278104 $6.95. |
| 191972 FREUD, Martin. SIGMUND FREUD: Man and Father. NY: Aronson, 1983. 218 pp. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0876687222 $14.95. |
| 188410 FREUD, Sigmund. COLLECTED PAPERS: Volumes II, III, IV, V. London: Hogarth Press, 1949. Reprint editions. Hardback. Olive green hardbacks. 4 volumes from the set. Very Good+. Owners named marked on front end paper. Very light wear to top & bottoms. $100. |
| 190548 FREUD, Sigmund. CIVILIZATION AND ITS DISCONTENTS. NY: Cape, 1930. 144 pp. First U. S. edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Includes notes. Good. No DJ. Spine & lettering thereon faded. Couple pages with light signature separation. Covers also lightly faded. Spine cocked. $30. |
| 195268 FREUD, Sigmund. ZUR PSYCHOPATHOLOGIE DES ALLTAGSLEBENS. London: Imago Publishing Co., 1947. 248 pp. Hardback. Text in German. Very Good. Cloth spine and boards, gilt titles. Some soiling to front board; internally clean and tight. $18.95. |
| 188625 FREUD, Sigmund; translated, introduction by Michael MOLNAR. THE DIARY OF SIGMUND FREUD 1929-1939: A Record of the Final Decade. NY: Scribner, 1992. 326 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0684193299 $35. |
| 191029 FRIEDMAN, Steven. THE NEW LANGUAGE OF CHANGE: Constructive Collaboration in Psychotherapy. NY: Guilford, 1993. 464 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0898621453 $19.95. |
| 178529 FROMM, Erich. SIGMUND FREUD'S MISSION: An Analysis of His Personality and Influence. NY: Harper, (1959). 120 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket with wear at the edges. $8.95. |
| 194024 FROMM, Erich. THE WORKING CLASS IN WEIMAR GERMANY: A Psychological and Sociological Study. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1984. 291 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Translated by Barbara Weinberger. Edited and with an introduction by Wolfgang Bonss. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674959256 $19.95. |
| 193858 FURTH, Hans G. KNOWLEDGE AS DESIRE: An Essay on Freud and Piaget. NY: Columbia University, 1987. x+179 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some shelfwear; bent tips to a few pages. ISBN: 0231064594 $7.95. |
| 197308 GELLER, Jeffrey L. and Maxine Harris. WOMEN OF THE ASYLUM: Voices from Behind the Walls, 1840-1945. New York: Doubleday, 1994. 352pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendix. Advanced reading copy. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0385474229 $14.95. In this collection, the authors present twenty-six first person accounts of women who were placed in mental institutions against their will, often by male family members, for holding views or behaving in ways that deviated from the norms of the day. |
| 189774 GEORGE, Rickey L. COUNSELING THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT, Theory & Practice. 242 pp. First edition. Laminated paper boards. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Light wear on spine-ends. Spine slightly faded. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0131813307 $11.95. |
| 195666 GHOUGASSIAN, Joseph P. GORDON W. ALLPORT'S ONTOPSYCHOLOGY OF THE PERSON. NY: Philosophical Library, 1972. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has some light rubbing, yellowing, and one-inch closed tear at top edge. ISBN: 080222069x $19.95. |
| 194077 GILMAN, Sander L.; Jutta Birmele; Jay Geller; Valerie D. Greenberg (editors). READING FREUD'S READING. NY: New York University, 1994. 303 pp. Hardback. Notes per essay. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0814730515 $19.95. In 1938, when Freud was forced by the Nazis to flee Vienna, he brought with him to London a large portion of his annotated personal library. Reading Freud's Reading is a guided tour of this library, the intellectual tools of a genius. Specialists from a wide range of areas - from the history of medicine, to literary scholarship, to the history of classical scholarship - spent two months working on questions raised by Freud's reading and his library at the Freud Museum in London. Joined here by internationally renowned scholars Harold P. Blum, Ned Lukatcher, Phillip McCaffrey, Robin N. Mitchell-Boyask, Michael Molnar, Ursula Reidel-Schrewe, Ritchie Robertson, and Peter Rudnytsky to apply a wide range of critical approaches, from depth psychoanalysis to cultural analysis. Together, they present a detailed look at the implications of how, and what, Freud read, including the major sources he used for his work. |
| 193683 GINSBURG, Herbert P. (editor). THE DEVELOPMENT OF MATHEMATICAL THINKING. NY: Academic Press, 1983. xiii+388 pp. Hardback. References. Indices. Developmental Psychology Series. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to dj including two tiny tears to top edge. ISBN: 0122847806 $100. |
| 196955 GLOBUS, Gordon. DREAM LIFE, WAKE LIFE: The Human Condition through Dreams. Albany: State University of New York Press, 1987. x+203 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0887063586 $19.95. |
| 192619 GOLDBERGER, Leo, & Shlomo Breznitz (Editor). HANDBOOK OF STRESS: Theoretical & Clinical Aspects. NY: The Free Press, 1982. 804 pp. Second printing. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ No Dj. Some discoloration of text-edges. Former owner's name & address written on front endpaper. ISBN: 0029120306 $11.95. |
| 193500 GONSIOREK, John C. [editor]. HOMOSEXUALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPY: A Practitioner's Handbook of Affirmative Models. NY: Haworth Press, 1982. 212 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0917724631 $9.95. Number 4 of the Book Series, Research on Homosexuality. |
| 190862 GOWELL, Elaine Childs. REGRESSION AND PROTECTION. Seattle: Elaine Childs Gowell, 2000. iii + 66 pp. Trade Paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Errata slip laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0971149208 $19.95. |
| 194003 GREISCHEL, Linda. MYTHIC MEMORY: Remembering Our Feminine Soul and Spirit. Self-Published, 2005. 325 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Front cover warped along top; light wrinkles to spine. $11.95. |
| 186566 GROSSINGER, Richard. PLANET MEDICINE: From Stone Age Shamanism to Post-Industrial Healing. North Atlantic Books, 1985. 436 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread but for thin vertical spine crease. ISBN: 0938190652 $4.95. Novelized memoir of baseball, high school and Jewish NY in the 50s. Part magic, part myth, part dream, part prayer, a liquid mirror. Jacket praise by Paul Auster, Ishmael Reed. |
| 191028 GURMAN, Alan S. & David P. Kniskern (editors). HANDBOOK OF FAMILY THERAPY: Volumes I & II. NY: Brunner, 1991. 796; 715 pp. Two large hardcovers. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Books are tight & solid. Faint speckles of dust. ISBN: 0876302428 $100. |
| 190010 HALEY, Jay, Editor. ADVANCE TECHNIQUES OF HYPNOSIS AND THERAPY: Selected Papers of Milton H. Erickson. NY: Grune & Stratton, 1967. 557 pp. Third printing. Oversize hardcover, 7 x 10 inches. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in a good dust cover. Some light undulation of text. Dj: with fading about spine & margins; chipping on upper edges; 1-inch closed tear at top of spine; dozen pages with light underlining; & a 2-inch stain on rear panel. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0808901699 $95. |
| 189870 HAMILTON, N. Gregory. THE SELF AND THE EGO IN PSYCHOTHERAPY. Northvale: Jacob Aronson, 1996. xi+187pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 1568216599 $20. |
| 194089 HAUSFATER, Glenn and Sarah Blaffer Hardy (editors). INFANTICIDE: Comparative and Evolutionary Perspectives. New York: Aldine Publishing Company, 1984. xxxix+598 pp. Hardback. Tables and figures. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine blue cloth in Very Good gently worn dust jacket in protective glassine. Body tight and clean. ISBN: 0202020223 $95. |
| 196902 HAWKINS, J. David; Richard F. Catalano, Jr.; and Associates. COMMUNITIES THAT CARE: Action for Drug Abuse Prevention. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1992. xxii+247 pp. Hardback. References. Indices. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light underlining in pencil throughout. ISBN: 1555424716 $40. |
| 184232 HEINRICH, Clark. STRANGE FRUIT: Alchemy, Religion and Magical Foods: a Speculative History. London: Bloomsbury, 1995. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0747515484 $60. 'The Hidden Truth'. |
| 193447 HENDERSON, D. K., and R. D. Gillespie. A TEXT-BOOK OF PSYCHIATRY FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS. NY: Oxford, 1941. 660 pp. Fifth edition, third printing. Maroon, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 190330 HENDERSON, Joseph L. THRESHOLDS OF INITIATION. Connecticut: Wesleyan University, 1967. 260 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0819560618 $19.95. |
| 178426 HENDIN, Herbert. THE AGE OF SENSATION: A Psychoanalytic Exploration. NY: Norton, 1975. 354 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny chip rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0393011224 $5.95. Study of the way modern young society is leaning increasingly toward impulsive action and sensory stimulation, and away from emotion and a sense of meaning. Covers some of the major developments in the 60s, such as drugs, homosexuality, revolution, etc., in looking at what young people feel about their lives and what cultural forces move them most deeply. |
| 183435 HENLEY, Nancy and Barrie Thorne. SHE SAID / HE SAID: An Annotated Bibliography of Sex Differences in Language, Speech and Non-Verbal Communication. Pittsburgh: Know, Inc., 1976. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Grease stain front cover, about the size of a silver dollar. ISBN: 0912786361 $7.95. |
| 194429 HEPWORTH, Mike and Bryan S. Turner. CONFESSION: Studies in Deviance and Religion. London: Routledge, 1982. viii+200 pp. First edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine. No dust jacket. ISBN: 0710091982 $9.95. |
| 196107 HILLMAN, James [Senior Editor]. SPRING 49: A Journal of Archetype and Culture. Dallas, Texas: Spring Publications, 1989. 166 pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0882140256 $19.95. |
| 196118 HILLMAN, James. ERANOS LECTURES 2: The Thought of the Heart. Dallas: Spring Publications, 1981. 50 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. Light wear to corners. ISBN: 0882144022 $45. |
| 191623 HOELLER, Stephan A. THE GNOSTIC JUNG, And the Seven Sermons of the Dead. Wheaton: Theosophical Publishing, 1982. 239 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Signed by the author. Very good. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge with some light foxing. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 083560568X $30. |
| 197234 HOFFMAN, Edward. THE DRIVE FOR SELF: Alfred Adler and the Founding of Individual Psychology. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1994. xix+390 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight warp to boards and light wave to top edge. ISBN: 0201632802 $14.95. |
| 190157 HOLLINGSHEAD, August B. ELMTOWN'S YOUTH: The Impact of Social Classes on Adolescents. NY: Wiley, 1949. 480 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, etc. Appendix. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Some soiling & discoloration of text-edges. Covers with some soiling & staining. $17.5. |
| 187619 HOOK, Donald D. MADMEN OF HISTORY. Middle Village: Jonathan David, 1976. 233 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good plus. DJ with shelf wear, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0824602021 $10.95. Robespierre, Mishima, Eichmann, Ivan the Terrible are a few of the many madmen 'featured'. |
| 195328 HOPKINS, Lloyd. MIND SIGHT AND PERCEPTION. Puyallup: Lloyd Hopkins, 1988. 111 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book is tight. $13.95. |
| 181388 HORNEY, Karen, (ed.). ARE YOU CONSIDERING PSYCHOANALYSIS?. NY: Norton, 1946. 262 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in poor dustjacket which is chipped with large pieces missing top/bottom edges. $3.95. |
| 196069 HOROWITZ, Mardi Jon. STRESS RESPONSE SYNDROMES: PTSD. Grief, and Adjustment Disorders. Third Edition. Jason Aronson, 1997. xx+358 pp. Hardback. References. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0765700255 $30. |
| 194144 HOYT, Michael F. (editor). CONSTRUCTIVE THERAPIES. New York: The Guilford Press, 1994. xii+340 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good cloth in Very Good slightly worn, rubbed dust jacket. About twelve pages show underlining, limited to the first three chapters. ISBN: 0898620945 $14.95. Recognizing that clients are unique and resourceful creators of their own realities, this hands-on guide promotes skills that help clinicians meet the demands of the health care environment. Expert therapists demonstrate how they assist clients to achieve desired goals, using actual case examples that provide readers with a sense of what these authorities do and why they do it. |
| 194464 HRDY, Sarah Blaffer. MOTHER NATURE: A History of Mothers, Infants, and Natural Selection. NY: Pantheon, 1999. xix+723 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and four color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Light shelfwear; several page corners creased. Book is clean, tight and glossy. ISBN: 0965031309 $9.95. |
| 192975 HSU, Francis L. (Editor). PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY. Cambridge: Schenkman, 1972. 623 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Some tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Top of spine lightly bumped. Light edge and corner wear. Spine area and upper margin of front cover faded. Faint reading crease. Back cover and text-edges slightly yellowed. $9.95. |
| 187585 HUBBACK, Judith. PEOPLE WHO DO THINGS TO EACH OTHER: Essays in Analytical Psychology. Wilmette: Chiron Publications, 1988. 217pp. First edition. Index. Near Fine. Smudge along upper edge of DJ. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0933029276 $7.95. |
| 190163 HUXLEY, Julian. KNOWLEDGE, MORALITY, AND DESTINY Washington: William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation, 1951. 151 pp. First thus. Staple-bound pamphlet, third of the Wm. Alanson White Memorial Lectures. G-. Top of spine bumped. Edge & corner wear. Covers soiled. Staple rust. Former owner's name penned on upper right corner of front cover. $14.95. Offprint from PSYCHIATRY JOURNAL FOR THE STUDY OF INTERPERSONAL PROCESSES, May, 1951 V. 14 No. 2. |
| 189594 IVEY, Allen E. DEVELOPMENTAL THERAPY: Theory into Practice. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1986. xxiii+385 pages. Hardcover. References. Indexes. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 1555420222 $25. |
| 192506 JACKINS, Harvey. A RATIONAL THEORY OF SEXUALITY. Seattle: Rational Island Publishers, 1977. 22 pp. Stapled pamphlet. Very Good. Bend to bottom third of pamphlet. Name to inside of front cover. ISBN: B0007265QE $9.95. |
| 192196 JARVIK, Lissy F. and Carol Hutner Winograd (editors). TREATMENTS FOR THE ALZHEIMER PATIENT: The Long Haul. NY: Springer, 1988. xvi+272 pp. Hardback. Appendices. References. Indices. Fine. ISBN: 082616000x $11.95. |
| 182678 JASTROW, Joseph. FREUD: His Dream and Sex Theories (The House That Freud Built). NY: Pocket Books, 1948. 290 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Index. Very Good+. Bright handsome book, no markings or creases. Just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Front cover bright and clean, a nice collectible copy. ISBN: B000B7OYV8 $4.95. |
| 178928 JONES, Ernest. ESSAYS IN APPLIED PSYCHO-ANALYSIS. Vol I: Miscellaneous Essays. Vol II: Essays in Folklore, Anthropology and Religion. London: Hogarth/IPA, 1951. 333p+383 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd enlarged Edition, a 2-volume set. Green hardcovers, cloth over boards with gilt lettering. Issued as IPL nos. 40 and 41. Outside page edges lightly browned, otherwise quite close to Fine in chipped and torn dustjackets with small pieces missing. $31. Two volumes from The International Psycho-Analytical Library, greatly enlarged from the one volume 1923 edition. |
| 180186 JONES, Jack. LET ME TAKE YOU DOWN: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man who Shot John Lennon. NY: Villard Books, 1992. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reader's Edition'. Publishers promotional sheet laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0679745173 $2.95. |
| 193627 JULESZ, Bela. FOUNDATIONS OF CYCLOPEAN PERCEPTION. University of Chicago, 1971. 406 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse tables, figures, and b/w illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; scrape along edge of rear liner; half-inch tear on lower edge of front panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0226415279 $75. |
| 186113 JUNG, C. G. FOUR ARCHETYPES: Mother, Rebirth, Spirit, Trickster. (Volume 9 Part I of the Bollingen Series XX). Princeton University, 1992. 192 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Translated by R.F.C. Hull. Fine but for minuscule bump top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0691017662 $4.95. |
| 189533 JUNG, C. G. MYSTERIUM CONIUNCTIONIS: An Inquiry into the Separation & Synthesis of Psychi Opposites in Alchemy. Second edition. Bollingen Series XX. Volume 14 of the Collected Works of C.J. Jung. Princeton: Princeton University, 1989. xix+702 pages. Seventh printing. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Translated by R.F.C. Hull. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - six faint half-inch stain spots to page edges, two closed tears less than half-inch deep to d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0691097666 $50. |
| 189662 JUNG, C. G. THE SPIRIT MERCURY. NY: Analytical Psychology Club of New York, 1953. 63 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Translated by Gladys Phelan & Hildegard Nagel. Good - pencil markings through-out, bottom corner lightly bumped, spine somewhat worn & covers scuffed yet still a solid copy. $100. |
| 190377 JUNG, C. G. THE DEVELOPMENT OF PERSONALITY: Papers on Child Psychology, Education, and Related Subjects (Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 17). Princeton: Princeton University, 1970. viii+223 pp. Hardcover. Index. Translated by R. F C. Hull. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket - two faint small stains to fore-edge. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0691097631 $30. |
| 190856 JUNG, C. G. THE PRACTICE OF PSYCHOTHERAPY: Essays on the Psychology of the Transference & Other Subjects. NY: Pantheon, 1954. xi+377 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 14 illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Translated by R. F. C. Hull. Bollingen Series XX. Volume 16 of the Collected Works of C. G. Jung. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light soiling to fore-edge; board corners lightly bumped; mild edgewear to DJ including a couple of small, closed tears. Original price intact. ISBN: B0007EAOVY $45. |
| 197270 JUNG, C.G. ESSAYS ON CONTEMPORARY EVENTS: THE PSYCHOLOGY OF NAZISM. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1989. xvi + 93pp. Trade paperback. Index. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0691018774 $8.95. Translated by R.F.C. Hull. With an introduction by Andrew Samuels. |
| 190464 JUNG, Emma, & M. L. Von Franz. DIE GRAALSLEGENDE IN PSYCHOLOGISCHER SICHT. Zurich: Rascher Verlag, 1960. 448 pp. First thus. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. G-. No Dj. Half-dozen small nicks & tears about base of spine. Corner & edge wear. Lettering on spine partially rubbed off. Penciled underlining & marginalia throughout. $22.5. Text in German. |
| 190181 KAPLAN, Harold & Benjamin Sadock. COMPREHENSIVE TEXTBOOK OF PSYCHIATRY: Volume One & Volume Two, 5th edition. Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1989. 1 - 2158 pages. 2 Volume Set. Large Hardback. Index. Near Fine. $30. |
| 178271 KATCHER, Naomi (ed.) [Sigmund Freud]. THE FREUD CENTENARY EXHIBIT of the American Psychoanalytic Association. n.p. (Chicago): American Psychoanalytic Association, 1956. 78+[2] pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, pictorial white wrappers. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Light cover wear, interior pages clean and bright. $12.95. Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the Birth of Sigmund Freud, May 6, 1856-May 6, 1956. |
| 189868 KEITEL, Evelyne. READING PSYCHOSIS: Readers, Texts and Psychoanalysis. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1983. 160pp. Hardcover. Glossary. Notes. Index. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; light tanning to pages due to age but clean & unmarked, light abrasion to front endpaper where sticker has been removed. Out of print in all editions; last in print @ $55.00. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0631157298 $33. An important contribution to reader-response theory. Keitel proposes a coherent theory of psychotic literature, using such examples as Plath & Lessing, arguing that pleasure as well as the anxiety instigated by such writing echoes the states of mind depicted in such texts. |
| 181106 KELLER, Marjorie. THE UNTUTORED EYE: Childhood in the Films of Cocteau, Cornell, and Brakhage. London: Farleigh Dickinson University, 1986. 268 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for felt remainder mark on bottom in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0838632424 $47. Detailed study of childhood in the cinema of Cocteau, Joseph Cornell and Stan Brakhage. |
| 187836 KERNBERG, Otto F., et al. BULLETIN OF THE MENNINGER CLINIC Vol. 36 Nos. 1/2: PSYCHOTHERAPY AND PSYCHOANALYSIS (Final Report of the Menninger Foundation's Psychotherapy Research Project. Topeka: Menninger Foundation, 1972. 275 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on front cover & spine. Charts, tables, diagrams, etc. Half-dozen charts center of text with gatefolds. Bibliography. Appendices. Near fine. Name on one side & gift inscription of other of back endpaper. Touch of smudging along upper edge of text. No Dj. $64. |
| 190485 KIELL, Norman (compiler). With translations by Vladimir Rus & Denise Boneau. FREUD WITHOUT HINDSIGHT: REVIEWS OF HIS WORK, 1893-1939. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, 1988. xviii+758pp. First printing. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Index of names. Near Fine red cloth in Very Good dust jacket; light shelfwear to DJ, which is in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0823620557 $35. 'Critical reviews by Freud's contemporaries are given in full, along with Freud's comments about the review & the reviewer, wherever possible.' - from the jacket. |
| 195605 KILBURG, Richard, Peter Nathan and Richard Thoreson. PROFESSIONALS IN DISTRESS: Issues, Syndromes, and Solutions in Psychology. Washington: American Psychological Association, 1986. 299 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0912704438 $14.95. |
| 191071 KLEIN, Donald, Rachel Gittelman, Frederic Quitkin & Arthur Rifkin. DIAGNOSIS AND DRUG TREATMENT OF PSYCHIATRIC DISORDERS: Adults and Children, Second Edition. Baltimore: William & Wilkins, 1980. 849 pages. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcover. Very Good+. Book is tight & clean. ISBN: 0683046535 $19.95. |
| 196422 KOHL, James Vaughn and Robert T. Francoeur. THE SCENT OF EROS: Mysteries of Odor in Human Sexuality. New York: Continuum, 1995. 275 pp. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Two small spots to fore-edge. ISBN: 0826406777 $11.95. Scientists have long known that odors and subliminal scents influence how animals develop, mate, bond and nurture their young. THE SCENT OF EROS studies the range and effects of human pheromones. |
| 192706 KOHLER, Wolfgang. THE TASK OF GESTALT PSYCHOLOGY. Princeton: Princeton University, 1969. 164 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. F / VG. Dj: with a faded spine panel; light corner wear; and light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691086141 $14.95. |
| 189889 KOPP, Sheldon B. GURU: Metaphors From A Psychotherapist. Palo Alto: Science & Behavior Books, 1971. 180 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. G+. No DJ. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Back cover bowed. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0831400250 $11.95. |
| 189388 KOPP, Sheldon. THE NAKED THERAPIST, A Collection of Embarrassments. San Diego: Edits, 1976. 236 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Notes. Near fine, in a very good plus Dj. Front cover with cluster of sm. white specks. Dust cover: with generally light edge wear & rubbing on front & back panels - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0912736186 $40. Collection of psychological boners by variety of therapists. |
| 181602 KOVEL, Joel. AGAINST THE STATE OF NUCLEAR TERROR. Boston: South End Press, 1984. 250 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0896082199 $2.95. |
| 193023 KOVEL, Joel. THE RADICAL SPIRIT: Essays on Psychoanalysis and Marxism. London: Free Association Books, 1988. 349 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0946960585 $25. |
| 191508 KREILKAMP, Thomas. TIME-LIMITED, INTERMITTENT THERAPY WITH CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. NY: Brunner / Mazel, 1989. 243 pp. Second printing. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. DJ with some minor edge wear. ISBN: 087630532X $11.95. |
| 178427 LAING, R.D. THE VOICE OF EXPERIENCE. NY: Pantheon, 1982. 178 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0394515528 $6.95. |
| 178431 LAING, R.D. DO YOU LOVE ME? NY: Pantheon, 1976. 178 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Name front endpaper, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped, small tear rear, tiny tear bottom front corner. ISBN: 0394400178 $3.95. |
| 182535 LAING, R.D. R.D. LAING AND ANTI-PSYCHIATRY. NY: Harper and Row/Perennial Library, 1971. 304 pages. 1st Perennial printing, Mass Market paperback. Edited by Robert Boyers and Robert Orrill. Very Good. Spine bit discolored from sunning, outer page edges age tanned. ISBN: B00071VKPG $8.95. R.D. Laing issue, with contributions by Joseph Berke, Robert Coles, Leslie Farber, E. Friedenberg, Jan B. Gordon, Theodore Lidz, Benjamin Nelson, Morton Schatzman, Peter Sedgewick, Mary Barnes and others. |
| 186553 LAING, R.D. CONVERSATIONS WITH ADAM AND NATASHA. Pantheon, 1977. 149 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Appears unread. Price-clipped jacket has three tiny tears front, wear at some of the corners. ISBN: 039442008X $4.95. 'In the context of our present pervasive madness, sanity, freedom, all our frames of reference are ambiguous and equivocal.' - R.D. Laing, British radical anti-psychiatrist. |
| 184870 LAING, R.D. and D.G. Cooper. REASON AND VIOLENCE: A Decade of Sartre's Philosophy, 1950-1960. NY: Pantheon, 1971. 237 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Cover has light fading along the edges, jacket has three short tears front, two rear panel. Internally clean and solid, no names or marks. ISBN: 0394470524 $8.95. 'In the context of our present pervasive madness, sanity, freedom, all our frames of reference are ambiguous and equivocal.' - R.D. Laing, British radical anti-psychiatrist. |
| 197082 LAMM, Maurice. CONSOLATION: The Spiritual Journey Beyond Grief. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society, 2005. xvi+342 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light ink underlining to two pages of the Introduction. ISBN: 0827608152 $8.95. |
| 190508 LANGS, Robert. THE LISTENING PROCESS. NY: Jason Aronson, 1978. xix+661 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0876683413 $9.95. |
| 178324 LASKER, Bruno. RACE ATTITUDES IN CHILDREN. NY: Henry Holt, 1929. 394 pages. First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt heavily rubbed. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0837103401 $9.95. |
| 193698 LAUGHLIN JR., Charles D. and Eugene G. D'Aquili. BIOGENETIC STRUCTURALISM. New York: Columbia University Press, 1974. 211 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Dj lightly worn and yellowed. ISBN: 0231038178 $14.95. |
| 183232 LAURIE, Peter. DRUGS: Medical, Psychological and Social Facts. NY: Penguin Pelican, 1970. 185 pages. Mass Market paperback. References, index. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease; bright, and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0140211047 $2.95. |
| 185542 LAURIE, Peter. DRUGS: Medical, Psychological and Social Facts. Penguin, 1967. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. References, index. A 'Penguin Special'. Very Good. Small light dampstain bottom fore-edge of the pages (not affecting the text; outer edges lightly age-tanned. Front cover has a light scratch. Solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0140211047 $3.5. |
| 192216 LAWRENCE, D. H. FANTASIA OF THE UNCONSCIOUS. NY: Thomas Seltzer, 1922. xv+297 pp. First Edition. Blue cloth hardback. Good. Boards lightly scuffed & worn at corners; quarter-inch tear to cloth at top of spine; lettering on spine barely readable, gilt effaced, spine darkened. ISBN: B000870XWA $35. The true first edition, preceding English issue by a year. This edition contains an epilogue by Lawrence that was omitted from the English edition. |
| 191020 LAYARD, John. THE LADY OF THE HARE: A Study in the Healing Power of Dreams. Boston: Shambhala, 1988. 277 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light wear; red remainder mark to top edge. ISBN: 0877734569 $10.95. |
| 188524 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT. Dexter: 88Books, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Limited edition of 5,000 copies. Very Good - back has some small stains & is somewhat worn. $50. |
| 190028 LEDERER, Wolfgang. THE FEAR OF WOMEN. NY: Grune and Stratton, 1968. 360 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Some light undulation of upper page margin. $26. |
| 194312 LEIBENLUFT, Ellen; Allan Tasman; Stephen A. Green [editors]. LESS TIME TO DO MORE: Psychotherapy on the Short-Term Inpatient Unit. Washington: American Psychiatric Press, 1993. xvii+321 pp. First edition. Hardback. References per chapter. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. Light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0880485124 $19.95. |
| 191054 LEINER, Marvin. CHILDREN ARE THE REVOLUTION: Day Care in Cuba. NY: Viking, 1974. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has light soiling & tape mark. ISBN: 0670216291 $14.95. |
| 194367 LENNARD, Henry L. and Arnold Bernstein. THE ANATOMY OF PSYCHOTHERAPY: Systems of Communication and Expectation. NY: University of Columbia, 1960. xviii+209 pp. First edition. Hardcover. With Erdman B. Palmore and Helen C. Hendin. Preface by Robert F. Bales. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Cloth boards lightly scuffed. Light edgewear including small closed tears to dj. $9.95. |
| 190547 LEVITT, Eugene E. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF ANXIETY. Hillsdale: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1980. 188 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures, tables, b/w illustrations, etc. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing. ISBN: 089859040X $14.95. |
| 190011 LICHSTEIN, Kenneth L. CLINICAL RELAXATION STRATEGIES. NY: Wiley, 1988. 426 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Figures, tables, diagrams, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good, in a very good dust cover. Spine slightly cocked. Some undulation of text. Dj: with minor edge & corner wear; slight fading of spine panel; & a bit of discoloration of rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0471815926 $55. |
| 182591 LIEBERMAN, E. James. ACTS OF WILL: The Life and Work of Otto Rank. NY: Free Press, 1985. 485 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for 6 page corners creased. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0029190207 $9.95. |
| 194371 LILLY, John and Antonietta Lilly. THE DYADIC CYCLONE: The Autobiography of a Couple. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1976. 287 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Signed by the authors. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder mark to bottom edge; dings and light scratches to cloth boards. DJ has wear around edges. ISBN: 067122218X $9.95. |
| 194351 LOCKHART, Russell Arthur. PSYCHE SPEAKS: A Jungian Approach to Self and World. Wilmette: Chiron Publications, 1987. xi+130 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0933029284 $50. The C. G. Jung Lectures, Inaugural Series, 1982. Sponsored by The C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology. |
| 196914 LOVERN, John D. PATHWAYS TO REALITY: Erickson-Inspired Treatment Approaches to Chemical Dependency. NY: Brunner Mazel, 1991. 228 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876306334 $14.95. |
| 191145 LOW, Abraham A. SELECTIONS FROM DR. LOW'S WORKS (2-Volume Set). Volume I: 1950-1951. Volume II: 1952-1953. Chicago: Recovery Inc., 1951. 62 and 51 pages, respectfully. Large Hardback, Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on covers & spines. V. I a second printing; V. II a first printing. Very good. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Spine-ends with bit of wear. Lower margin of front cover very slightly faded. $25. |
| 197363 LOZANOV, Georgi. SUGGESTOLOGY AND OUTLINES OF SUGGESTOPEDY. New York and London: Gordon Breach, 1978. 377pp. Hardback. Laminated boards. Illustrated with charts and graphs, photos. English bibliography. Bulgarian bibliography. Lending library card holder glued to title page. Text clean and unmarked; very good. ISBN: 0677309406 $39.95. |
| 189842 LUCE, Gay Gaer, & Julius Segal. SLEEP. NY: Lancer, 1967. 352 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of rubbing. Couple light reading creases. $9.95. |
| 195595 MAHDI, Louise Carus, Steven Foster and Meredith Little. BETWIXT AND BETWEEN: Patterns of Masculine and Feminine Initiation. La Sille: Open Court, 1987. 513 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine but for light sunning along spine. ISBN: 0812690486 $10.95. |
| 187858 MANDEL, Harvey P. CONDUCT DISORDER AND UNDER-ACHIEVEMENT, Risk Factors, Assessment, Treatment, & Prevention. NY: Wiley, 1997. 292 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with lettered spine stamped in silver. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dj. ISBN: 0471131474 $69.95. |
| 189377 MARTIN, Don & Maggie. STEPFAMILIES IN THERAPY: Understanding Systems, Assessment, & Intervention. SF: Jossey-Bass, 1992. 270pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like dust cover. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 1555424538 $14.95. |
| 188593 MASS, Lawrence. DIALOGUES OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION VOLUME I: Homosexuality & Sexuality. NY: Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Slight reading crease & fading along the spine. ISBN: 0918393892 $11.95. |
| 188594 MASS, Lawrence. DIALOGUES OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION VOLUME II: Homosexuality as Behavior & Identity. NY: Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Slight reading crease. ISBN: 0918393906 $11.95. |
| 197312 MATHIEU, W.A. THE LISTENING BOOK: Disocvering Your Own Music. Boston: Shambhala, 179pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Light shelfwear. Inscription of former owner. Very good. ISBN: 0877736103 $5.5. THE LISTENING BOOK is about rediscovering the power of listening as an instrument of self-discovery and personal transformation. By exploring our capacity for listening to sounds and for making music, we can awaken and release our full creative powers. |
| 191179 MAXMEN, Jerrold S. ESSENTIAL PSYCHOPATHOLOGY. NY: Norton, 1986. 381 pages. Maroon clothbound hardcover in maroon dustjacket. Appendices. References. Index. Near Fine but for foxing on top edge. Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393700291 $14.95. |
| 193629 MAYLAND, Elaine L. ROSEN METHOD: An Approach to Wholeness and Well-Being Through the Body. Maryland: Privately Printed, 1988. 111 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded. Title handwritten on spine. $16.95. |
| 190471 MEAD, Margaret. MALE AND FEMALE: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World. NY: William & Morrow, 1949. 477 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket - top corners mildly bumped, DJ slightly chipped & back panel yellowed. DJ unclipped, no price. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0837197813 $19.95. |
| 185574 MEE, Cornelia. THE INTERNMENT OF SOVIET DISSENTERS IN MENTAL HOSPITALS. Cambridge: John Arliss, 1971. 21 pages. 2nd, augmented edition. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Owners odd mark on front cover. $25. Pamphlet published by the author for a Working Group on the Internment of Dissenters in Mental Hospitals and distributed by Housmans Bookshop in London. Quite scarce. |
| 191022 MEISELS, Samuel J. & Jack P. Shonkoff. HANDBOOK OF EARLY CHILDHOOD INTERVENTION. NY: Cambridge, 1996. 760 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0521387779 $19.95. |
| 193419 MEISSNER, W. W. WHAT IS EFFECTIVE IN PSYCHOANALYTIC THERAPY: The Move from Interpretation to Relation. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, 1991. 217 pp. First edition. Hardback. References. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876685726 $19.95. |
| 190733 MICHAELS, Ragini Elizabeth. FACTICITY: A Door to Mental Health and Beyond. Seattle: Facticity Trainings, 1991. 239 pages. Brown trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Glossary. Bibliography. Fine. ISBN: 0962868604 $9.95. |
| 179990 MILLER, Jonathan. STATES OF MIND. NY: Pantheon, 1983. 316 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Further reading. Notes on contributors. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394530144 $1. Conversations with psychological investigators. |
| 179303 MITSCHERLICH, Margarete. THE PEACEABLE SEX: On Aggression in Women and Men. NY: Fromm International, 1995. 245 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Craig Tomlinson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice copy. ISBN: 0880640677 $2.95. |
| 186356 MURRAY, Frank B. (ed.). THE IMPACT OF PIAGETIAN THEORY: On Education, Philosophy, Psychiatry, and Psychology. University Park Press, 1979. xiii,232 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Indexes. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Top text block has some light soiling. Jacket is price-clipped, light wear at the edges, tiny tear top rear spine fold. Nice solid book with no names or markings, in protective mylar. $28. |
| 194188 NATHAN, Peter E. and Jack M. Gorman [editors]. A GUIDE TO TREATMENTS THAT WORK. NY: Oxford University, 1998. xxx+594 pp. Large Hardback. Foreword and Afterword by Martin E. P. Seligman. References per chapter. Indices. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Edges of boards sunned. Small chip to dj at top of front flap. ISBN: 0195102274 $14.95. |
| 189816 NEILL, John R., & David P. Kniskern. FROM PSYCHE TO SYSTEM: The Evolving Therapy of Carl Whitaker. NY: Guilford Press, 1982. 409 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Dj: with generally light edge & corner wear, & some light discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0898620503 $25. |
| 194733 NELSON, Katherine (editor). NARRATIVES FROM THE CRIB. Harvard University, 1989. 350 pp. Hardback. Notes. References. Contributors. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket with a few small nicks. ISBN: 0674601181 $50. A multifaceted analysis, by scholars of child language and cognitive development, of two-year old Emily's pre-sleep monologues and conversations at bedtime, taped over a fifteen-month period. Puzzling aspects of her crib speech are identified and discussed; the authors argue whether this represents practice or play, and the role of narrative in child language development is explored. |
| 177249 NEWTON, Peter M. FREUD: From Youthful Dream to Mid-Life Crisis. NY: Guilford Press, 1995. 297 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, references, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 089862293X $5.95. |
| 190963 NOWINSKI, Joseph. SUBSTANCE ABUSE IN ADOLESCENTS & YOUNG ADULTS: A Guide to Treatment. NY: Norton, 1990. 246 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393700976 $9.95. |
| 191032 NOWINSKI, Joseph. SUBSTANCE ABUSE IN ADOLESCENTS & YOUNG ADULTS: A Guide to Treatment. NY: Norton, 1990. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0393700976 $9.95. |
| 195638 O'SHAUGHNESSY, Brian. THE WILL: A Dual Aspect Theory, Volume 1. NY: Cambridge, 1980. 259 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book has very light wear and pages are beginning to yellow. Stamp to title page. DJ is clean but has clear tape pieces on top and bottom of spine (to protect edges of spine?) and light edgewear. ISBN: 0521226791 $65. |
| 196805 OCHOROWICZ, Dr. Julien. MENTAL DOMINANCE: Classics of Personal Magnetism and Hypnotism. New, Revised Edition. NY: Instant Improvement, 1990. 296 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good. Light soiling to boards. ISBN: 0941683044 $8.95. |
| 187762 OPPENHEIM, James. HOW TO FIGHT NERVOUS TROUBLES. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, N.D. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1070. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good-. $6.95. |
| 191554 ORLEMAN, Jane. TELLING SECRETS: An Artist's Journey Through Childhood Trauma. Washington, DC: Child Welfare League of America, 1998. 115 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Color illustrations. References. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0878687297 $14.95. |
| 193423 PAPADOPOULOS, Renos K. and Graham S. Saayman (editors). JUNG IN MODERN PERSPECTIVE. Dorset, UK: Prism Press, 1991. 316 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1853270644 $9.95. |
| 194489 PAPOLOS, Demitri F. and Janice Papolos. THE BIPOLAR CHILD: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder. NY: Broadway Books, 2000. xvii+398 pp. Hardback. Resources. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0767903161 $11.95. |
| 191429 PARIN, Paul, with Fritz Morgenthaler and Goldy Parin-Matthey. FEAR THY NEIGHBOR AS THYSELF: Psychoanalysis and Society Among the Anyi of West Africa. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1980. 408 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Dj: with a one-inch closed tear at head of spine; edge and corner wear; and medium rubbing. ISBN: 0226645835 $11.95. |
| 192561 PATERSON, Randy J. THE ASSERTIVENESS WORKBOOK: How to Express Your Ideas & Stand Up for Yourself at Work & in Relationships. Oakland: New Harbinger, 2004. 206 pp. Seventh printing. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1572242094 $11.95. |
| 195714 PAVLOV, Ivan Petrovitch, MD. LECTURES ON CONDITIONED REFLEXES. Twenty-five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behaviour) of Animals. New York: International Publishers, 1928. 414 pp. Hardback. First American edition. Frontispiece. Bibliography. Index. Good. Cloth. Some rubbing to extremities; hinges cracked. Former owner's name. Book card and holder inside back cover, but lacking any library stamps or markings. Text internally clean and book body sound. $25. Translated from the Russian by W. BEASLEY Gantt First American edition. |
| 188167 PAVLOV, Ivan Petrovitch. LECTURES ON CONDITIONED REFLEXES, Twenty-five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behavior) of Animals - Vols. 1 & 2. NY: International Publishers, 1941. V. 1: 414 pp. V. 2: 190 pp. Third printing. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spines. Frontis. Tables, figures, diagrams, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. No Dj's. 4 small circular impressions on boards of each volume. Light edge & corner wear. Browning/discoloration to endpapers from former dust jackets (front matter also affected). Lettering on spine faded - V.1. ISBN: B0007FHKJC $55. Translated & edited by W. Horsley Gantt. Sold as a set only. |
| 192541 PEARCE, Joseph Chilton. EXPLORING THE CRACK IN THE COSMIC EGG: Split Minds & Meta-Realities. NY: Julian Press, 1975. 173 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Top edge of four pages slightly unevenly cut. Dustjacket shows minor tears & sunning. ISBN: 0870970631 $14.95. |
| 192542 PEARCE, Joseph Chilton. EXPLORING THE CRACK IN THE COSMIC EGG: Split Minds & Meta-Realities. NY: Julian Press, 1975. 173 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows minor tears & sunning. ISBN: 0870970631 $13.95. |
| 195667 PEDERSON, David L. CAMERAL ANALYSIS: A Method of Treating the Psychoneuroses Using Hypnosis. NY: Routledge, 1994. xviii+224 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0415104254 $14.95. |
| 190812 PEETERS, Harry. PSYCHOLOGY: The Historical Dimension. The Netherlands: Syntax, 1996. 288 pages. White trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Ex-library. ISBN: 9036199867 $26. |
| 197412 PENSATIA [Helen Merrick Bond]. THE STONE AND ELIXIR. New York: The Euclid Publishing Company, 1970. 54pp. Hardback. Illustrated boards in dust jacket. Light rubbing and small tear to dj. Lending library card holder on front end-paper. Gift inscription; text clean and unmarked. Very good. $14.95. |
| 196789 PERERA, Sylvia Brinton. CELTIC QUEEN MAEVE AND ADDICTION: An Archetypal Perspective. York Beach, Maine: Nicolas-Hays, 2001. 490 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0892540575 $9.95. |
| 177010 PERIODICAL. BENJAMIN RUSH BULLETIN. Vol 1, #2. NY: Benjamin Rush Bulletin, May 1949. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. A Communist periodical devoted to the application of scientific materialism in the field of psychiatry, psychology and social work. Includes articles by Harry Martel, Raymond Gardner and an excerpt from a work by Bertha Reynolds. |
| 177011 PERIODICAL. BENJAMIN RUSH BULLETIN. Vol 1, #3. NY: Benjamin Rush Bulletin, Fall 1949. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Name front cover, vertical crease from having been folded in half, pencil marginalia, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. A Communist periodical devoted to the application of scientific materialism in the field of psychiatry, psychology and social work. Includes article by Victor Lafitte and responses to Furst's article in the first issue. |
| 195372 PERIODICAL. THE JOURNAL OF PSYCHOHISTORY: Volume 22, No 2. Fall 1994. NY: Journal of Psychohistory, 1994. 256 pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. $9.95. This issue's articles focus around the 'Psychopathology of Families and Nations'. |
| 192254 PERIODICAL. HOELLER, Keith, Editor. REVIEW OF EXISTENTIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND PSYCHIATRY Vol. XVIII, Nos. 1, 2, & 3. Seattle: Review of Existential Psychology, 1983. 261 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Light edge wear. Upper right corner bumped. Light sunning along upper margin and fore edge of front and back cover. ISBN: 0914857029 $30. |
| 190934 PETERSEN, William F. MAN WEATHER SUN. Springfield: Thomas, 1947. 463 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables & figures. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Indices. Very Good-. No DJ. Some fading about spine & lower extremities. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Slightly yellowed text-edges. Covers with very light surface wear. $19.95. |
| 191764 PETERSON, Dale. A MAD PEOPLE'S HISTORY OF MADNESS. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1982. 368 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some light wear but overall book is tight & clean. ISBN: 0822953315 $30. |
| 185008 PFLAUM, John H. DELIGHTISM. Prentice-Hall, 1972. viii+174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good. ISBN: 0131978632 $2.95. |
| 195639 PICO, Richard M. CONSCIOUSNESS IN FOUR DIMENSIONS: Biological Relativity and the Origins of Thought. NY: McGraw Hill, 2002. xi+399 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0071354999 $35. |
| 195635 PIETSCH, Paul. SHUFFLE BRAIN: The Quest for the Hologramic Mind. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. ix+273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine but for very light yellowing. ISBN: 0395294800 $12.95. |
| 190525 PIKE, Kenneth L. LANGUAGE IN RELATION TO A UNIFIED THEORY OF THE STRUCTURE OF HUMAN BEHAVIOR: Second Revised Edition. Paris: Mouton & Co., 1967. 762 pages. Large blue hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some light foxing on top edge of pages; small water stain to bottom corner edges; back board starting. ISBN: B0007ED6PU $75. |
| 194503 PILLEMER, Karl A. and Rosalie S. Wolf [editors]. ELDER ABUSE: Conflict in the Family. Dover, MA: Auburn House, 1986. xxv+356 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Good in Very Good dust jacket. book has some neat underlining in red ink and a couple of notes,again neatly penned, plus previous practitioner's neat stamp all edges. ISBN: 0865691339 $19.95. |
| 195637 PINKEL, Benjamin. CONSCIOUSNESS, MATTER, AND ENERGY: The Emergence of Mind in Nature. Santa Monica: Turover Press, 1992. xiii+221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. $12.95. |
| 195636 PLANK, Robert. THE EMOTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE OF IMAGINARY BEINGS: A Study of the Interaction Between Psychotherapy, Literature, and Reality in the Modern World. Springfield: Charles Thomas, 1968. xi+177 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine but for very light soiling on front and rear panels. Name on front end paper. $120. |
| 189756 PROZAN, Charlotte Krause. FEMINIST PSYCHO-ANALYTIC PSYCHO-THERAPY. Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1992. 364 pp. First edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Dj: with some very light rubbing on the rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876684568 $27.5. |
| 193011 PUTNAM, James Jackson. JAMES JACKSON PUTNAM AND PSYCHOANALYSIS: Letters between Putnam and Sigmund Freud, Ernest Jones, Willam James, Sandor Ferenczi and Morton Prince, 1877-1917. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1971. xiv+384 pp. Hardback. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Edited with an introductory essay by Nathan G. Hale, Jr. Translations of German texts by Judith Bernays Heller. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Top of boards along fore-edge is slightly sunned; dustjacket shows edgewear to corners and spine and color is worn off in a few spots on covers. ISBN: 0674471709 $14.95. |
| 197271 QUALLS-CORBETT, Nancy. THE SACRED PROSTITUTE: Eternal Aspect of the Feminine. Toronto: Inner City Books, 1988. 171pp. Trade paperback. Illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Soft creasing to spine; stain at bottom of of fore-edge (does not bleed into pages). Former owner's name; else clean and unmarked. Good. ISBN: 0919123317 $8.95. A volume in the series of Studies in Jungian Psychology by Jungian Analysts. With an introduction by Marion Woodman. |
| 178352 QUINN, Susan. A MIND OF HER OWN: The Life of Karen Horney. NY: Addison Wesley, 1988. 479 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the Radcliffe Biography Series. Near Fine. ISBN: 0201155737 $7.95. An independent thinker, one of the first female medical students in Germany, and one of the great figures in psychoanalysis. |
| 184608 REICH, Wilhelm. SEX-POL: Essays, 1929-1934. NY: Vintage, 1972. 378 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Index. Translated by Anna Bostock, Tom BuBose & Baxandall. Edited by Lee Baxandall. Introduction by Bertell Ollman. Near Fine-. Spine lightly caved but not creased. Usual age-tanning outer page edges. Nice bright copy, no marks or tears. ISBN: 0394717910 $14.95. Collects numerous pieces by this libertarian and one-time radical Freudian/Marxist, exploring sexuality, psychoanalysis and working-class consciousness, etc. |
| 195630 REID, William H.; Darwin Dorr; John I. Walker and Jack W. Bonner, III [editors]. UNMASKING THE PSYCHOPATH: Antisocial Personality and Related Syndromes. NY: Norton, 1986. xvi+287 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0393700259 $25. |
| 188484 REIK, Theodor. THE UNKNOWN KILLER: The International Pyscho-Analytical Library No. 27. London: Hogarth Press, 1936. 260 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edited by Ernest Jones, & translated from German by Katherine Jones. Published by Virginia & Leonard Woolf. Very Good+ but for light wear on bottom & top edge, sticker remnant on spine. $19.95. |
| 191308 REIK, Theodor. THE UNKNOWN MURDERER. NY: International Universities, 1949. 260 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Initials in ink to front endpaper. DJ has light soiling and wear around the edges. ISBN: B0007EDPEC $7.95. |
| 189452 REITAN, Ralph, & Deborah Wolfson. THE HALSTEAD-REITAN NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL TEST BATTERY (Theory & Clinical Interpretation). Tucson: Neuropsychology Press, 1985. 486 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, figures, diagrams, etc. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Errata sheet laid in. Very Good. 14 pages with underlining in pen. Former owner's name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0934515026 $125. |
| 182961 REUMAN, Robert E. WALLS. Wallingford: Pendle Hill Pamphlets, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Pendle Hill Pamphlet 147'. Very Good+. Small inked price on cover corner, and Friends Center stamp at the bottom. ISBN: B0007DPNFW $9.95. |
| 195631 RIEGEL, Klaus F. and John A. Meacham [editors]. THE DEVELOPING INDIVIDUAL IN A CHANGING WORLD: Volume I and II. Chicago / The Hague: Aldine / Mouton, 1976. 2 Volume Set. 1st edition. Hardcovers. Extensive bibliography and index. Both books are Near Fine in Very Good dust jackets in protective mylars. DJ are clean but for light rubbing on front and rear panels, sunned spine, and light edgewear. ISBN: 9027975027 $25. |
| 194205 RIGGS, Webster Jr. THE YOU YOU DON'T KNOW: Covert Influences on your Behavior. NY: Prometheus Books, 1997. 349 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1573921165 $14.95. |
| 189826 RIVINUS, Timothy M. M.D. (Editor). CHILDREN OF CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT PARENTS: Multiperspectives from the Cutting Edge. NY: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, 1991. First Edition. 364 pages. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine with very light soiling. ISBN: 0876305958 $17.5. |
| 194081 ROAZEN, Paul. ERIK H. ERIKSON: The Power and Limits of a Vision. New York: The Free Press, 1976. x+246 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good cloth in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Bookplate to paste-down front endpaper. ISBN: 0029264502 $8.95. A comprehensive treatment of the ideas and writings of the thinker who coined the phrases 'life cycle,' 'psychohistory,' 'identity crisis,' 'inner space' and more. |
| 194903 ROAZEN, Paul. FREUD AND HIS FOLLOWERS. NY: Knopf, 1975. xxxiii+599+xiii pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint remainder marks to bottom edge and colored top edge. Half-inch closed tear and other slight edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0394488962 $14.95. |
| 193857 ROBINSON, Lillian H. [editor]. PSYCHIATRY AND RELIGION: Overlapping Concerns. DC: American Psychiatric Press, 1986. xi+178 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Spine is severely sunned and unreadable; no other flaws. ISBN: 0880480998 $14.95. Part of the Clinical Insights Monograph Series. |
| 180037 ROBINSON, Paul A. THE FREUDIAN LEFT: Wilhelm Reich, Geza Roheim, Herbert Marcuse. NY: Harper, 1969. xiii, 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CZ6J2 $6.95. 'Examines the 'radical or left-wing tradition' in the history of psychoanalysis through its three most important representatives...' |
| 189335 ROEDER, Adolph. SYMBOL-PSYCHOLOGY, A New Interpretation of Race-Traditions. Philadelphia: Nunc Licet Press, 1903. 204 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. G. Upper edge of front cover with a bit of staining. Edge & corner wear. Some foxing & discoloration of endpapers. Touch of light separation between front endpaper & title page. $20. |
| 187841 ROHEIM, Geza. THE PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY OF SOCIETY, Vols. I - IV. NY: International Universities Press, 1500 pp. (approximately). First edition(s). Hardcover. Navy blue cloth boards, lettering gilt-stamped on spine. No Dj. Some tables, figures & B&W photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. All have minor rubbing on boards; V. III slightly more than others, plus text is a bit of puffed up. $46. Sold as a set only. |
| 189717 ROHEIM, Geza. THE ETERNAL ONES OF THE DREAM: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation of Australian Myth & Ritual. NY: International Universities Press, 1945. 270 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Includes notes. G+. No Dj. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine-ends with light wear. Pages beginning to yellow. Bit of minor separation between copyright page & half-title page. $25. |
| 193503 ROSSI, Ernest Lawrence (Editor-in-Chief). PSYCHOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES: Evolving Consciousness [issue 36]. LA: C.G. Jung Institute of Los Angeles, 1997. 156 pp. Trade paperback. A semi-annual journal of Jungian thought. Very Good. Bump to top-right tip of front panel; edgewear along spine; name and stamp to title page. $9.95. |
| 182741 ROUGH TIMES STAFF [Jerome Agel, producer]. ROUGH TIMES. NY: Ballantine, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. Light reading creases along the spine, a couple pages have a minor folding crease. ISBN: 0345230591 $6.95. Therapy means change, not adjustment. Formerly 'The Radical Therapist.' Produced by Jerome Agel who did numerous other books for McLuhan, Bucky Fuller, etc. |
| 182812 ROUGH TIMES STAFF [Jerome Agel, producer]. ROUGH TIMES. NY: Ballantine, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. A little darkening top cover edge, no reading creases. ISBN: 0345230591 $6.95. Therapy means change, not adjustment. Formerly 'The Radical Therapist.' Produced by Jerome Agel who did numerous other books for McLuhan, Bucky Fuller, etc. |
| 197213 SABELLI, Hector and Justin Synnestvedt. PERSONALIZATION: A New Vision for the Millennium, Three Essays. Chicago: Society for the Advancement of Clinical Philosophy, 1990. 228 pp. Trade paperback. Suggested Readings. Very Good. Light shelfwear; several pages dog-eared. $7.95. |
| 177924 SAGAN, Eli. FREUD, WOMEN, AND MORALITY: The Psychology of Good and Evil. NY: Basic Books, 1988. 270 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Light bump one corner, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0465025722 $4.95. Provocative psychoanalytic explanation of moral and immoral behavior which daringly argues the Freudian theory of morality is fundamentally flawed - that Freud was baffled by the issue of gender equality and why it remains our greatest moral challenge. |
| 191156 SAGER, Clifford J., M.D. MARRIAGE CONTRACTS AND COUPLE THERAPY: Hidden Forces In Intimate Relationships. NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1976. 335 pages. Hardcover in red dustjacket. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876301308 $9.5. |
| 194192 SAMUELS, Andrew. JUNG AND THE POST-JUNGIANS. London: Routledge and Keegan Paul, 1986. x+293 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light edgewear; bottom of spine slightly bumped. ISBN: 0710208642 $35. |
| 184360 SAMUELS, Mike and Nancy. SEEING WITH THE MIND'S EYE: The History, Techniques and Uses of Visualization. NY: Random House, 1983. 332 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Tight and bright, no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0394731131 $9.95. |
| 185329 SARTRE, Jean-Paul. THE EMOTIONS: Outline of a Theory. Philosophical Library, 1948. 97 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book is bright , solid and clean. No names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with edge wear and tiny tears along top edge, small tear top front corner. $6.95. |
| 186526 SARTRE, Jean-Paul. PSYCHOLOGY OF IMAGINATION. London: Rider & Co., 1950. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine-. Nice solid book with light wear at the extremities. $13.95. |
| 197051 SAUNDERS, Cat. DR. CAT'S HELPING HANDBOOK: A Compassionate Guide for Being Human. Heartwings Foundation, 2000. 335 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Slight wave to pages; gift sticker to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0967500818 $11.95. |
| 197052 SAUNDERS, Cat. DR. CAT'S HELPING HANDBOOK: A Compassionate Guide for Being Human. Heartwings Foundation, 2000. 335 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0967500818 $8.95. |
| 189595 SCHARFF, David E., M.D. REFINDING THE OBJECT AND RECLAIMING THE SELF. Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1992. xviii+364pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - name to front endpaper, eight-inch closed tear to top edge of d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0876684584 $30. |
| 187674 SCHILDKROUT, Mollie S., et al. HUMAN FIGURE DRAWING IN ADOLESCENCE. NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1972. 152 pp. Oversize hardback. Index. Bibliography. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Former owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Outer edge lightly smudged from being thumbed through. Underlining in pencil throughout text. 3 quarter-inch pieces missing from upper edge back of DJ. Spine of DJ sunned. Shelf wear back & front of DJ. Dj in protective glassine. $14.95. From liner notes: 'The authors... show how human figure drawings provide a highly revealing & useful tool in pointing to possible psychopathology of all kinds... in adolescents'. |
| 180843 SCHNEIDER, Isadore (ed). THE WORLD OF LOVE. Two Volume set: The Meanings of Love / The Experience of Love. NY: Braziller, (1964). 1,169 pages. First edition. Hardback, black cloth. 2 volumes in slipcase. Biographical notes. Introductions by Schneider. Fine bright copies but for light shelf wear to the spines. A couple pages of Volume 1 have been lightly bumped, and one page corner turned creased; 4 pages of Volume 2 have tiny creases from a light bump. Slipcase is bright and clean, but is cracked along one top edge. No dustjackets, as issued. $19.95. 'From the writings of philosophers and theologians, psychologists and anthropologists, biologists, poets and novelists, the meanings and experience of human love as revealed in theory, case studies, biographies, essays and world literature.' Aristotle, Casanova, Colette, Capek, Beauvoir, Darwin, Ellis, Engels, Freud, Fromm, Gorky, Huxley, Kierkegaard, Lawrence, May, Malinowski, Moravia, Nietzsche, O'Casey, Peirce, Proust, Rilke, Shelley, Sand, Sappho, Sartre, Schopenhauer, Shaw, Tolstoy, Twain, Thurber, E.B. White, Watts, V. Woolf, ad infinitum. Edited with introductions by Schneider - (yes, that dirty old Marxist!). |
| 194480 SCHOENEWOLF, Gerald. SEXUAL ANIMOSITY BETWEEN MEN AND WOMEN. Northvale, Jason Aronson, 1989. xii+249 pp. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876689330 $14.95. |
| 190190 SCHORNSTEIN, Sherri L. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND HEALTH CARE: What Every Professional Needs to Know. Thousand Oaks: Sage, 1997. 185 pp. Second printing. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Corners lightly splayed. Some edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Dozen or so pages of first chapter with underlining and/or inked marginalia. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0803959591 $9.95. |
| 189702 SCHWESINGER, Gladys C. HEREDITY AND ENVIRONMENT: Studies in the Genesis of Psychological Characteristics. NY: Macmillan, 1933. 484 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Figures, tables, diagrams, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Indices. Very Good-. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Endpapers yellowed along hinges. Some page discoloration. Upper text-edge dust stained; bit of smudging on lower text-edge. $25. |
| 181220 SCOTT, Charles E. BOUNDARIES IN MIND: A Study of Immediate Awareness Based on Psychotherapy. NY: Crossroads Publishing / Scholars Press, 1982. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. American Academy of Religion Studies in Religion, Number 27. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0824505298 $6.95. Human awareness and the boundaries the mind creates, from a multidisciplinary viewpoint. |
| 197219 SERUYA, Barbara B. EMPATHIC BRIEF PSYCHOTHERAPY. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, 1997. viii+157 pp. Hardback. References. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0765700670 $11.95. |
| 197094 SEYLE, Hans. STRESS OF LIFE. Revised edition. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1984. xxvii+515 pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. Annotated References. Index. Very Good. Bottom corner of spine is slightly bumped. ISBN: 0070562121 $8.95. |
| 194478 SGROI, Suzanne M. HANDBOOK OF CLINICAL INTERVENTION IN CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE. Lexington: Lexington Books, 1984. xi+387 pp. Trade paperback. References. Index. Very Good Sunning along spine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0669052132 $8.95. |
| 197207 SHAPIRO, Marian Kaplan. SECOND CHILDHOOD: Hypno-Play Therapy with Age-Regressed Adults. NY: Norton, 1988. xi+229 pp. First Edition. Hardback. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0393700534 $9.95. |
| 189817 SHAUGHNESSY, John J., & Eugene B. Zechmeister. RESEARCH METHODS IN PSYCHOLOGY. Boston: McGraw-Hill, 1997. 524 pp. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Tables, figures, etc. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Glossary. Index. Very Good. No Dj issued. Minor edge & corner wear. Covers lightly bowed. Spine cocked at one end. ISBN: 0070572720 $14.95. |
| 191185 SHAZER, Steve. KEYS TO SOLUTION IN BRIEF THERAPY. NY: Norton, 1985. 188 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Faint soiling to page edges; bottom corner of several pages lightly bumped. ISBN: 0393700046 $19.95. |
| 190563 SHONE, Ronald. AUTOHYPNOSIS: A Step - By - Step Guide to Self - Hypnosis. Wellingborought: Thorsons, 1982. 159 pages. Black trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Internal pages are clean & bright. Tight copy. ISBN: 0722507380 $9.95. Left brain - right brain techniques for releasing creative energy. |
| 191475 SHULMAN, Sandra. NIGHTMARE. Newton: Charles & David, 1979. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with a series of black and white lithographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0715376594 $33. |
| 179109 SIME, Mary. [Piaget]. A CHILD'S EYE VIEW: Piaget for Young Parents and Teachers. NY: Harper & Row, 1973. 142 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Small crayon mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0060138890 $7.95. Examines the important implications of Piaget's theories, paths by which young children learn to reason logically. |
| 192038 SINHA, Chris. LANGUAGE AND REPRESENTATION: A Socio-Naturalistic Approach to Human Development. NY: New York University, 1988. xix+235 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fair dustjacket. Several closed tears repaired with clear tape to back side of dj. ISBN: 0814778852 $11.95. |
| 193002 STENAGER, Elsepeth and Egon Stenager. DISEASE, PAIN, AND SUICIDAL BEHAVIOR. Binghamton: Haworth Medical Press, 1998. xii+127pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0789002957 $9.95. |
| 194316 STEVENS, Anthony. THE ROOTS OF WAR: A Jungian Perspective. NY: Paragon House, 1989. xvi+237 pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. References. Index. Bibliography. Very Good. Light wear to covers and page edges. ISBN: 1557782415 $19.95. |
| 187969 STONE, E.L. PLEASURA & REALITAS: The Dialectic of Dominating Impulses. Amherst: Prometheus Books, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0879757833 $5.95. |
| 193369 STROZZI-HECKLER, Richard. IN SEARCH OF THE WARRIOR SPIRIT: Teaching Awareness Disciplines to the Green Berets. Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 2003. 372 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. VG+. Light shelf wear. Fore edge thumbed. ISBN: 1556434251 $11.95. |
| 189883 SUE, Derald Wing & David Sue. COUNSELING THE CULTURALLY DIFFERENT: Theory and Practice, Second Edition. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1990. 324 pages. Hardcover. Index. Notes. Near Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0471842699 $14.95. |
| 192603 SUINN, Richard M., & Richard G. Weigel (Editors). INNOVATIVE MEDICAL-PSYCHIATRIC THERAPIES. Baltimore: University Park Press, 1976. 302 pp. First edition. Profuse tables, figures, b/w illustrations & photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F / Very Good+. Dj: with very light edge & corner wear; some staining, soiling & smudging of surfaces. ISBN: 0839108591 $11.95. |
| 194075 SULLOWAY, Frank J. FREUD, BIOLOGIST OF THE MIND: Beyond the Psychoanalytic Legend. NY: Basic Books, 1983. xxvi+612 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Stain to top edges of pages; faint liquid stain to first few pages along outside edge; front cover slightly curled from previous read. ISBN: 0465025609 $8.95. |
| 194098 SULLOWAY, Frank J. FREUD, BIOLOGIST OF THE MIND: Beyond the Psychoanalytic Legend. NY: Basic Books, 1979. xxvi+612 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Light wear to dj. ISBN: 0465025595 $14.95. |
| 183896 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. HERBAL HIGHS: A Guide to Natural and Legal Narcotics, Psychelics and Stimulants. San Rafael: Flash Mail Order / Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1970. 16 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, light off-green covers with green printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+. $12.95. Just imagine ... ... you and your cats fighting over the catnip! (But hey, don't feel bad about losing out ... they don't have a clue about your neighbor's hydrangeas.). |
| 190194 SZALAY, Lorand B. & James Deese. SUBJECTIVE MEANING AND CULTURE: An Assessment through Word Associations. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1978. x+166pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with tables, charts. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Good dust jacket - light rubbing & creasing to DJ, interiors clean & bright. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0470264861 $45. |
| 178414 SZASZ, Thomas S. SCHIZOPHRENIA: The Sacred Symbol of Psychiatry. NY: Basic Books, 1976. xiv+237+[5] pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket which has small edge tear rear. ISBN: 0465072224 $14.95. |
| 179146 SZASZ, Thomas S. THE ETHICS OF PSYCHOANALYSIS: The Theory and Method of Autonomous Psychotherapy. NY: Delta, 1969. 226 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $1.95. |
| 179661 SZASZ, Thomas. THE THERAPEUTIC STATE: Psychiatry in the Mirror of Current Events. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1984. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with wear along the flap edges. ISBN: 0879752394 $19.95. Attacks the mental health system in America, and the contribution of governmental policy to the poor treatment of psychiatric patients. Scarce. |
| 179662 SZASZ, Thomas. PRIMARY VALUES AND MAJOR CONTENTIONS. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1984. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. List of the works of Szasz. Edited by Richard E. Vatz and Lee S. Weinberg. Foreword by Szasz. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0879752394 $19.95. Scarce. |
| 185293 SZASZ, Thomas. THE THEOLOGY OF MEDICINE: The Political-Philosophical Foundations of Medical Ethics. Louisiana State University, 1977. 170 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Quite close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with small closed tear, light corner wear and a little scuffing rear and edges. ISBN: 0807102849 $11.95. The uncommon hardcover. |
| 182772 TARG, Russell and Harold Puthoff. MIND-REACH: Scientists Look at Psychic Ability. Delacorte, 1977. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Margaret Mead. Foreword by Richard Bach. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. One page corner turned down. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0440056888 $6.95. |
| 182326 TAYLOR, Gordon Rattray. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE MIND. NY: Dutton, 1979. xii, 370 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light corner bumps bottom, one page corner turned down. Jacket has light wear at the corners. ISBN: 0525164243 $4.95. |
| 187005 TAYLOR, Stanley and Laurie Taylor. ESCAPE ATTEMPTS: The Theory and Practice of Resistance to Everyday Life. Penguin Books, 1978. 231 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Light age-tanning at the page edges. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140220216 $9.95. |
| 184002 TEMPLE, Christine. THE BRAIN: An Introduction to the Psychology of the Human Brain and Behaviour. Penguin, 1994. 233 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Clean bright and solid. Couple page corners turned down, light spine reading creases, notes on the last blank page in red ink. ISBN: 0140133852 $1.95. |
| 195422 THIRTY AUTHORS. HYPNOTISM AND HYPNOTIC SUGGESTION. Mokelumne Hill: Health Research, 1974. 259 pages. Spiral Binding. Very Good. $19.95. |
| 189397 THOMAS, Alexander, et al. BEHAVIORAL INDIVIDUALITY IN EARLY CHILDHOOD. NY: New York University, 1964. 135 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Beige, cloth boards with blue stamping on spine. Some tables & figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in like Dj. Underlining on one page. Light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Spine slightly cocked. Dust cover: with wear on edges, corners & spine-ends, & rubbing & front & rear panels. $11.95. |
| 195020 THORNTON, E. M. FREUD AND COCAINE: The Freudian Fallacy. London: Blond and Briggs, 1983. 340 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Faint edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0856341398 $14.95. |
| 192215 TOMAN, Walter. FAMILY CONSTELLATION: Its Effects on Personality & Social Behavior, Second Edition. NY: Springer, 1969. 280 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Slight edgewear to DJ including one tiny tear at bottom edge; light sunning to spine. ISBN: B0007DJWDG $35. |
| 192076 TOMKINS, Silvan S. THE THEMATIC APPERCEPTION TEST: The Theory and Technique of Interpretation. NY: Grune & Stratton, 1947. 297 pages. Black clothbound hardcover, no dustjacket. References. Index. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. ISBN: 0808905066 $19.95. |
| 184474 TORREY, E. Fuller. THE ROOTS OF TREASON: Ezra Pound and the Secret of St. Elizabeths. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 339 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Outside edges have light spray of foxing, felt-tip mark bottom. Internally clean and solid, excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0156790157 $2.95. Torrey, a psychiatrist at St. Elizabeths, assesses Pound's 'madness,' creating 'a cultural history that raises questions bout medical ethics as well as literary politics.' By an eminent psychiatrist and author of 'Surviving Schizophrenia,' 'The Death of Psychiatry', etc. |
| 192078 TORREY, E. Fuller. THE DEATH OF PSYCHIATRY. Radnor: Chilton, 1974. 234 pages. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801960638 $9.95. |
| 192079 TORREY, E. Fuller. SCHIZOPHRENIA & CIVILIZATION. NY: Jason Aronson, 1980. 230 pages. Brown hardcover, no dustjacket. References. Index. Near Fine but for corner wear. ISBN: 0087668804 $19.95. |
| 189470 TOTMAN, Richard. SOCIAL AND BIOLOGICAL ROLES OF LANGUAGE, The Psychology of Justification. London: Academic Press, 1985. 190 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures & tables. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Pages 149-152 with a creased corner. ISBN: 0126960801 $44. |
| 188051 TRIDON, Andre. EASY LESSONS IN PSYCHOANALYSIS. NY: James A. McCann, 1921. 139 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Gray-blue boards with black stamping on spine & title sheet tipped onto cover. G-. Edges of text browned. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine sunned. Upper right corners slightly splayed. Some fraying top & bottom of spine. Some underlining in colored pencil. $19.95. |
| 187333 TRUEHEART, Trevor. TRIPLEPOINT; LSD in Group Therapy: A Life Transformed. Green Fir Publishing, 1992. 203 pages. Trade paperback with red silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Presentation copy, 'To Paul, enjoy!' and Signed by the Author , Bill Stingler (aka Trevor Trueheart). Very Good. Large clear tape overlapping the spine beginning to discolor with age. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0963397907 $11.95. |
| 191531 TSUANG, Ming T., Mauricio Tohen & Gwendolyn E. P. Zahner (editors). TEXTBOOK IN PSYCHIATRIC EPIDEMIOLOGY. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1995. 483 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Fine- but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0471593753 $150. |
| 190529 TUGENDER, Ron (Editor). METAMORPHOSIS: Transformation in Action. Mountain View: Metamorphosis Press, 1993. First Edition. 241 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes poster insert in plastic. Near Fine but for wear on spine & 2-inch long crease on bottom edge of back panel. Gift inscription on title page. ISBN: 0963963619 $40. |
| 190581 VAERTING, Mathilde & Mathias. THE DOMINANT SEX: A Study in the Sociology of Sex Differentiation. NY: Doran, 1923. 289 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on the spine. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. G+. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Darkening about upper edges of covers. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly yellowed. $11.95. |
| 190362 VON HOLST, Erich. THE BEHAVIOURAL PHYSIOLOGY OF ANIMALS AND MAN (Selected Papers Volume 1). Coral Gables: University of Miami, 1973. 341 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Figures, tables, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Faint sticker ghost on front endpaper. Dj: with edge & corner wear; rubbing on front & rear panels. ISBN: 087024261X $65. |
| 185600 von SCHILLING, Karl. GETTING DOLLARS INSTEAD OF PENNIES. no place: no publisher, 1938. Not paginated [26]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Silver-stamped lettering on purple velveteen covers. Very Good+. $14.95. Personality colourist reveals how to use your Power Card, etc., to properly infuse your Mental Nervous System, bringing you money instead of.... |
| 194864 WALKER, Elinor et al. DOORS TO MORE MATURE READING: Detailed Notes on Adult Books for use with Young People. Chicago: Library Association, 1964. 191 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has wrinkling along spine. $8.95. |
| 192278 WALLA, Lee. STORIES THAT HEAL: Reparenting Adult Children of Dysfunctional Families Using Hypnotic Stories in Psychotherapy. NY: Norton, 1991. 224 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393701069 $11.95. |
| 195759 WALLACE, Alan and Zara Houshmand. A PASSAGE FROM SOLITUDE: Training the Mind in a Life Embracing the World. NY: Snow Lion, 1992. 146 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Edited by Zara Houshmand. Glossary. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1559390050 $11.95. |
| 189771 WALLACE, Barbara C., Editor. THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT: Phases of Treatment & Recovery. NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1992. 364 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Tables, figures, etc. Notes. Indices. Very Good-, in a near fine dust cover. Light corner wear. Spine slightly cocked. Dj: with a touch of edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 087630675X $22. |
| 194131 WALLIS, Jack H. JUNG AND THE QUAKER WAY. London: Quaker Home Service, 1989. 216 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Mild shelfwear; inked inscription to inside of front cover. ISBN: 085245208X $14.95. |
| 195891 WAXLER, Robert P. and Jean R. Trounstine [editors]. CHANGING LIVES THROUGH LITERATURE. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame, 1999. vii+342 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0268008396 $11.95. |
| 195668 WEBER, Gunthard and Fritz B. Simon [editors]. STRANGE ENCOUNTERS WITH CARL AUER. NY: Norton, 1991. 155 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393030687 $11.95. |
| 197251 WEEKS, Jeffrey. SEXUALITY AND ITS DISCONTENTS: Meanings, Myths & Modern Sexualities. London and New York: Routledge, 1986. 324pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Shelfwear. Former owner's name. Interiorss clean and unmarked. Very good. ISBN: 0415045037 $9.95. |
| 182767 WEHR, Gerhard. JUNG: A Biography. Boston: Shambala, 1987. 549 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Chronology. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for small stray pencil mark foredge. ISBN: 0877733694 $8.95. Life and career of Jung, examines his ideas and discoveries, and assesses his influence on modern psychology. |
| 196920 WEISMAN, Avery D. THE REALIZATION OF DEATH: A Guide for the Psychological Autopsy. NY: Aronson, 1974. xii+207 pp. Hardback. References. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Wear, tears, and ripple marks to back panel of DJ. ISBN: 0876681631 $14.95. |
| 177150 WEISSTEIN, Naomi, Blaisdell, Jesse Lemisch. THE GODFATHERS: Freudians, Marxists, and the Scientific and Political Protection Societies. New Haven: Belladonna Publishing, 1975. 94 pages. 1st edition. Softcover. Illustrated. Very Good. Bookstore stamp front endpaper. ISBN: B0006WMNSY $9.95. |
| 194230 WHATMORE, George B. and Daniel R. Kohli. THE PHYSIOPATHOLOGY AND TREATMENT OF FUNCTIONAL DISORDERS, Including Anxiety States and Depression and The Role of Biofeedback Training. New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1974. xxiv+232 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Printed cloth. Clean and unmarked copy. Some rubbing to extremities, slant slant to spine. ISBN: 0808908510 $40. |
| 192764 WHITAKER, Haiganoosh and Harry A. Whitaker (editors). STUDIES IN NEUROLINGUISTICS: Volume 2. NY: Academic Press, 1976. xiii+334 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket in protective glassine. Name to inside of front cover; edgewear including half-inch closed tear and light soiling to dj; spine panel lightly faded. ISBN: 012746302x $30. |
| 196373 WHITE, William L. INCEST IN THE ORGANIZATIONAL FAMILY: The Ecology of Burnout in Closed Systems. Bloomington, IL: The Lighthouse Training Institute, 1988. 311 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with charts and graphs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Stamp of former owner. Light shelfwear; ring-like impression to front cover (books are not coasters, dear readers!). ISBN: 0938475002 $14.95. Business psychology: 'The concept of 'organizational incest' provides a radically new perspective on organizational health and organizational decay'. |
| 194120 WIENER, Daniel J. (editor). BEYOND TALK THERAPY: Using Movement and Expressive Techniques in Clinical Practice. Washington DC: American Psychological Association, 1999. xix+309 pp. Hardback. Tables. Notes. Appendix. Indices. Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1557985855 $25. A comprehensive guide to expressive techniques. Each chapter focuses on a different technique, describes its theoretical underpinnings, and summarizes research on its effectiveness. |
| 184945 WILLIAMS, Susan. WOMEN'S PSYCHOLOGY: Mental Illness As a Social Disease. Seattle: Radical Women, 1975. 4 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Bright green printed covers. Very Good. Clean and bright; front cover with sunning at the edges and an inked price. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540334 $20. Text of a paper presented to Women and Mental Health Symposium in May of 1975. |
| 195699 WILSON, Colin. NEW PATHWAYS IN PSYCHOLOGY: Maslow and The Post-Freudian Revolution. NY: Taplinger, 1972. 288 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has some wear around edges and on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0800855140 $9.95. |
| 196919 Wolinsky, Mary Ann. A HEART OF WISDOM: A Marital Counseling with Older and Elderly Couples. NY: Brunner Mazel, 1990. 207 pp. Hardback. References. Subject Index. Name Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to DJ. ISBN: 0876305354 $11.95. |
| 189943 WOLLHEIM, Richard, Editor. PHILOSOPHERS ON FREUD - New Evaluations. NY: Jason Aronson, 1977. 416 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a like dust cover. Minor edge & corner wear. DJ: with very light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876681941 $19.95. |
| 194281 WOLLMANN, Edmond H. THE INTEGRATED ASTROLOGICAL GUIDE TO SELF-EMPOWERMENT: Volume I, The Chalice of Arcturus. San Diego: Altair Publishing,1998. 490 [+xxi] pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Slight bend to corners. ISBN: 0966353269 $10.95. |
| 181462 WOODS, Ralph L. THE NEW WORLD OF DREAMS: An Anthology. NY: Macmillan, 1974. 439 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book has slight dent in pages. ISBN: 0026315408 $6.95. |
| 189383 WRIGHT, Kenneth. VISION AND SEPARATION, Between Mother & Baby. Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1991. 371 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in like Dj. Bit of minor smudging lower end of fore edge. Dust cover: with very minor edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0876685599 $24. |
| 196913 WROBLESKI, Adina. SUICIDE SURVIVORS: A Guide For Those Left Behind. Minneapolis, Minnesota: Afterwords Publishing, 1991. 154 pp. Trade paperback. Chapter references. Very Good. Minor soiling around edges and a little wear to spine. ISBN: 0935585044 $14.95. |
| 192381 YANDRICK, Rudy M. BEHAVIORAL RISK MANAGEMENT: How to Avoid Preventable Losses from Mental Health Problems in the Workplace. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1996. 410 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0787902209 $30. |