

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 180378 ABC RADIO. [Australian Broadcasting Commission]. MARX AND BEYOND. Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1973. 117 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine- but for light cover sunning, mostly on the back. ISBN: 0642975124 $7.95. A series of 6 broadcasts. |
| 186012 ABU-JAMAL, Mumia. DEATH BLOSSOMS: Reflections from a Prisoner of Conscience. Plough Publishing House, 1997. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for marginal ink marks to about 45 pages, short light crease bottom front cover corner. ISBN: 0874860865 $2.95. Prison writings of the former death row crusader against racism and political bias in the American judicial system. |
| 177721 ADAMIC, Louis. A NATION OF NATIONS. NY: Harper, 1945. 399 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few pieces missing at edges. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000E3ZK58 $4.95. A sweeping view of ethnic America, focusing on the coming of peoples to this continent, voluntary or in chains, at the very center of our historical process. |
| 180236 ADDAMS, Jane. A CENTENNIAL READER. NY: Macmillan, 1960. 330 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for light fading to edges in a Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing to front and rear panel and small 1/2-inch tear front upper edge. $2.95. |
| 187411 ADORNO, Theodor W. STICHWORTE: Kritische Modelle 2. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1969. 193 pages. Small trade paperback in dustjacket. Near Fine but for neat pencil underlining pages 170 to 172. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 3518103474 $11.95. Text in German only. |
| 183132 AGEE, Philip and Louis Wolf. DIRTY WORK: The CIA in Western Europe. Lyle Stuart, 1978. 734 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback, red cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Clean and bright throughout. Owner emboss on front endpaper, a few page corners turned down, tiny smiley face stamp bottom. DJ price clipped, light corner wear, with small closed tear head of spine; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0818402687 $40. The notorious book that forced Agee on the run, hiding in Europe for fear of being assassinated by the CIA. Half the book a 'Who's Who' directory in the CIA, listing hundreds of agents and their covers, history, biographies, posting history. This is the original edition, not to be confused with the cheap Dorset knockoff edition which does NOT include this directory. |
| 184020 AKWESASNE NOTES / Longhouse People. [John Fadden (Kahonhes), illus.]. THE GREAT LAW OF PEACE of the Longhouse People (Iroquois) (League of Six Nations). Rooseveltown: Akwesasne Press, 1975. Not paginated [88 pages]. 4th printing. Short oblong stapled paperback original, printed brown covers. Illustrated by John Fadden (Kahonhes). Close to Fine but for front cover has a light crease and some fading bottom front corner. $7.95. 117 laws of the Longhouse People, unified nations, in an alliance for peace. The Constitution of the US owes many debts to this Iroquois Constitution ... 'Unfortunately both the United States and Canada have forgotten where their 'freedom' came from and refuse to recognize the Iroquois Nations'. |
| 177797 ALEKSEYEV, A. THE BASIC ECONOMIC LAW OF MODERN CAPITALISM. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1955. 68 pages. Trade paperback. Name stamp cover and title page, minor ink marginalia two pages, Very Good. $2.95. |
| 183768 ALLEN, Charles R., Jr. CONCENTRATION CAMPS U.S.A. NY: Marzani and Munsell, 1966. 60 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Spine darkened. Text pages clean and bright, no names, markings or tears. $7.95. An expose of the McCarran Internal Security Act of 1950 and the various detention camps set up to house its good citizens for exercising their First Amendment rights or disagreeing with liberals or conservatives. Allen was the first journalist to break the story of the detention camp plans, in a series of articles in 1952. |
| 187024 ALLEN, Pamela. FREE SPACE: A Perspective on the Small Group in Women's Liberation. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 63 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition (revised). Small trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. Tiny name on last page. No marks or creases, appears unread. ISBN: 0878100067 $7.95. Analysis of the small support group experience based on personal experience in a small group in San Francisco. Published by a small anarchist press. |
| 181767 ALPERT, Jane. GROWING UP UNDERGROUND. NY: Quill Morrow, 1981. 372 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Very Good+. Small spot of paint on the spine, name inside cover. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0688013961 $8.95. Autobiography of the radical feminist and former 'Rat' staff writer, busted for bombing five NY buildings in 1969 before going underground for four years. |
| 183476 ALPERT, Jane. GROWING UP UNDERGROUND. NY: Quill Morrow, 1981. 372 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Near Fine. Clean tight copy. ISBN: 0688013961 $8.95. Autobiography of the radical feminist and former 'Rat' staff writer, busted for bombing five NY buildings in 1969 before going underground for four years. |
| 180433 ALVAREZ DEL VAYO, Julio. LAST OPTIMIST: A Spanish Democrat Tells His Story. NY: Viking, 1950. 406 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Translated by Charles Duff. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light spine fading, a few tiny edge tears. $13.95. Memoirs by the Spanish Republic's first ambassador to Mexico, investigator of the Chaco War for the League of Nations. Recounts the turbulent years in wars and revolutions, with the final chapter about the author's secret return to Spain in 1949, in defiance of a death sentence from Franco. |
| 183513 AMERICAN COMMITTEE FOR PROTECTION OF FOREIGN BORN. [Carol King, intro.]. THE SCHNEIDERMAN CASE: United States Supreme Court Opinion. NY: American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born, 1943. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Carol King. Good. Text pages clean, bright and solid but the cover has heavy wear short tears and chipping at the spine and rear fore-edge. Excellent reference or reading copy, no names or markings. $5.95. The court upholds the citizenship of a Communist Party member, the rights of naturalized citizens to be members of communist organizations. Land of the Free, pre-McCarthy era. See Seidman, A101. |
| 182930 AMERINGER, Oscar. LIFE AND DEEDS OF UNCLE SAM: A Little History for Big Children. Des Moines: The Farmers Association, n.d. [1969]. not paginated [about 79pp]. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages age-browned. Rear cover has small bookstore label and hand-writ publishing dates in ink. $7.95. Ameringer was a socialist editor, publisher, organizer and a major figure in the Oklahoma Socialist Party. |
| 182967 AMERINGER, Oscar. [Paul Buhle, intro]. LIFE AND DEEDS OF UNCLE SAM: A Little History for Big Children. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr Publishing, 1985. 53 pages. 1st edition thus. Small Trade paperback. Intro by Paul Buhle. Near Fine-. Tight and clean copy, appears unread. ISBN: 088286064X $9.95. Ameringer was a socialist editor, publisher, organizer and a major figure in the Oklahoma Socialist Party. |
| 190475 AMIN, Samir; Giovanni Arrighi; Andre Gunder Frank; Immanuel Wallerstein. DYNAMICS OF GLOBAL CRISIS. New York: Monthly Review, 1982. 248 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - top edge lightly spotted; light scuffing to DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0853456054 $25. |
| 177815 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL REPORT 1991. NY: Amnesty International, 1991. 288 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Light edge wear. ISBN: 0939994615 $4.95. |
| 177816 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL REPORT 1990. NY: Amnesty International, 1990. 298 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Light edge wear. ISBN: 0939994526 $4.95. |
| 183581 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. [Theo van Boven, intro.]. POLITICAL KILLINGS BY GOVERNMENTS. Amnesty International, 1983. 131 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Introduction by Theo C. van Boven, former director of the UN Division of Human Rights. Good+. Clean, solid book with light damp buckle to the book. A decent reading or reference copy. ISBN: 0939994038 $4.5. A gruesome, sad commentary on what governments do best - repressing the general population - taken to its extreme... like war, power unrestrained by law, ethics, reason, compassion, etc. Sad to say, the US government and military were complicit in training, encouraging and aiding in many of these killing campaigns. |
| 195073 ANDERSON, J. Andrew. HOW TO STEAL FOOD FROM THE SUPERMARKET. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1993. 63 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1559500913 $19.95. |
| 185595 ANDERSON, Perry and Patrick Camiller (eds.). MAPPING THE WEST EUROPEAN LEFT. Verso / New Left Review, 1994. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine-. Tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0860919277 $16.95. |
| 184888 ANDREAS, Joel. ADDICTED TO WAR: Why the U.S. Can't Kick Militarism; Updated to Include the War in Iraq. 3rd Edition. AK Press, 2004. 77 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1904859011 $6.95. An illustrated cartoon expose, published by this anarchist press, with high praise from Howard Zinn, Ron Kovic, Susan Sarandon, Martin Sheen, Ramsey Clark, Russell Means, Ed Asner and numerous other sane voices. . . with the American Constitution flying at half-mast these days, there just aren't enough of them. |
| 186129 ANGUS, Ian. DIS FIGURATIONS: Discourse / Critique / Ethics. [Disfigurations]. Verso Books, 2000. xii,269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. A book in the Phronesis series. As new. Fine copy, unread. ISBN: 1859842771 $6.9. |
| 185384 ANONYMOUS. HOW I ANSWERED JOE McCARTHY. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1953. 45 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. White covers are browned at the edges. Internally bright, clean and solid pamphlet. In protective mylar. $17.95. |
| 177571 Anonymous. [Joseph Stalin]. STALIN: A Self Portrait. NY: Farrar, Straus & Young, (1953). Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Pictorial wraps. 32 photos with brief quotes on facing pages. Very Good. $8.95. Rather obvious and juvenile Cold War piece, anonymously compiled and edited, in the vein of the reigning liberalism and McCarthyism of the American 50s, with unflattering quotes from his speeches and writings, out of context and juxtaposed with photos of Stalin. |
| 177963 APTER, David E. and James Joll (eds.) ANARCHISM TODAY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. 237 pages. Small Hardback. Cheap paper beginning to brown at the edges, remainder spray bottom, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. $15.95. Pieces from the 60s, by Gombin, Nicolas Walter, Ostergaard, de Jong, David Stafford, and others about anarchism on continents here and there. |
| 177715 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE NEGRO IN THE ABOLITIONIST MOVEMENT. NY: International Publishers, 1941. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Cover has some light staining, otherwise Very Good. $4.95. |
| 177717 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Price blocked, Very Good. ISBN: B0007E7JZS $4.95. |
| 177724 APTHEKER, Herbert. HISTORY AND REALITY: Nineteen Essays on the Chief Issues of our Day by a Leading American Scholar-Pamphleteer. NY: Cameron Associates (1955). 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Robert S. Cohen. 'Seidman A241'. Very Good. Pages browned (common with this book), tiny dustjacket chips. $7.95. |
| 180291 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE WORLD OF C. WRIGHT MILLS. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1960. 128 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. Very Good. Red star stamp bottom, light wear and browning around the edges, one page corner turned down. $5.95. |
| 182696 ARDITTI, Rita, Pat Brennan, and Steve Cavrak (eds). SCIENCE AND LIBERATION. Boston: South End Press, 1980. 398 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Thin spine crease, some foxing on top and fore edge. Text clean and bright. ISBN: 0896080226 $3.95. 'Panoramic view of the many mutual connections between scientific work and the larger social context'. |
| 194377 ARJOMAND, Said Amir. THE TURBAN FOR THE CROWN: The Islamic Revolution in Iran. NY: Oxford University, 1988. xii+283 pp. First edition. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ shows mild aging. ISBN: 0195042573 $19.95. |
| 185528 ARMSTRONG, Jerome and Markos Moulitsas Zuniga. CRASHING THE GATE: Netroots, Grassroots, and the Rise of People-Powered Politics. Chelsea Green, 2006. xviii+196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Foreword by Simon Rosenberg. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 1931498997 $3.95. |
| 187751 ARNOLD, Ron. ECOTERROR, THE VIOLENT AGENDA TO SAVE NATURE, The World of the Unabomber. Bellevue: Free Enterprise Press, 1997. 324 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Book bowed inward. Light crease bottom right corner of cover. ISBN: 0939571188 $15.95. |
| 179851 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FOOD, SHELTER AND THE AMERICAN DREAM. NY: Seabury, 1974. 188 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Notes, select bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0826401058 $4.95. |
| 182595 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. WORKING CLASS HERO: A New Strategy for Labor. NY: Adama, 1983. 299 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Tight, apparently unread. ISBN: 0915361132 $6.95. |
| 182927 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. HONOR AMERICA: The Nature of Fascism; Historic Struggles Against it and a Strategy for Today. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback. Cover design by Su Negrin. Very Good. Distributor stamp inside front cover. ISBN: 0878100113 $10.95. |
| 184500 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FROM THE ASHES OF THE OLD: American Labor and America's Future. Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a little soiling rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395881323 $11.95. Examines the decline of the labor movement over the past 25 years, and its principal challenges in becoming once again a major force in America's economic and political life. |
| 184501 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FROM THE ASHES OF THE OLD: American Labor and America's Future. Basic Books, 2000. 246 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Tiny trivial damp stain top front corner of the first 7 pages. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0465004091 $3.95. Examines the decline of the labor movement over the past 25 years, and its principal challenges in becoming once again a major force in America's economic and political life. |
| 187132 ATELIER POPULAIRE. POSTERS FROM THE REVOLUTION, Paris, May 1968: Texts and Posters. [Mai 68, Debut d'une Lutte Prolongee]. Bobbs-Merrill, 1969. [24] pages of introductory material not paginated, with 96 pages of posters in color. 1st US printing / edition. Large Trade paperback (folio). Very Good. Small light damp pucker of about 2/3 of the posters, growing more noticeable toward the end. Two small drop spots on the fore-edge with minimal affect to posters. Spine has two minor horizontal splits, and top/bottom have tiny splits - none of any consequence. Cover has light scattered soil and fox-like spotting otherwise solid and clean. Overall a nice decent copy; no names, marks or spine reading creases. $600. |
| 182657 ATHOLL, Katherine [Duchess of]. SEARCHLIGHT ON SPAIN . Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1938. 346 pages. 2nd impression, same month of publication. Mass Market paperback in self-wrapping dustjacket. Maps. Appendix. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Cover is extremely bright and clean. Jacket is soiled with short tear along the spine. ISBN: B0006D95T8 $14.95. |
| 180993 ATTENBOROUGH, Richard. IN SEARCH OF GANDHI. Piscataway: New Century, 1982. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+. DJ has light edgewear. ISBN: 0832902373 $4.95. |
| 180882 AUTONOMEDIA EDITORIAL COLLECTIVE. [Harry Cleaver, intro]. ZAPATISTAS!: Documents of the New Mexican Revolution (December 31, 1993 - June 12, 1994). NY: Autonomedia, 1994. 360 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, no hardcover was issued. Photos. Introduction by Harry Cleaver. Near Fine. Corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 1570270147 $55. Suprisingly scarce. |
| 180391 AVRICH, Paul (ed). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Light scattered foxing outside margins. A clean, tight copy. $12.95. |
| 184843 AVRICH, Paul (ed.). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Tiny initials on front endpaper. ISBN: 080149141X $11.95. Includes letters, diaries and documents. Background on Avrich, google our Paul Avrich entry in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181329 AVRICH, Paul. RUSSIAN REBELS, 1600-1800. NY: Norton, 1976. 309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0393008363 $7.95. Examines four rebellions which shook the Russian state. Avrich is best known for the many books on Russian and American anarchist history. |
| 182821 AVRICH, Paul. RUSSIAN REBELS, 1600-1800. NY: Norton, 1976. 309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Slight spine slant. ISBN: 0393008363 $6.95. Examines four rebellions which shook the Russian state. Avrich is best known for the many books on Russian and American anarchist history. |
| 186072 AWEHALI, Brian (ed.). TIPPING THE SACRED COW: The Best of LiP: Informed Revolt, 1996-2007. AK Press, 2007. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Near Fine. One page corner turned down, faint bump bottom corner. ISBN: 1904859739 $11.95. |
| 196956 AYERS, Bill. FUGITIVE DAYS: A Memoir. Boston: Beacon Press, 2001. 295 pp. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint soiling at bottom edge near spine. ISBN: 0807071242 $10.95. |
| 184939 B.M. BLOB. [Wolfie Smith, et al]. LIKE A SUMMER WITH A THOUSAND JULY'S...And Other Seasons. London: B.M. Blob, 1981. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated, photos. Near Fine. $85. Anarchist account of the English riots of the early 1980s. Rare. |
| 180050 BABYONYSHEV, Alexander (ed.). ON SAKHAROV. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. 283 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Guy Daniels. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for red felt-tip remainder line top, otherwise a nice unread copy. ISBN: 0394524691 $2.95. 'A tribute to the courageous Nobel prize physicist, exiled within his own country...' Memories in tribute to Sakharov from friends, family, writers and dissidents, with some of his own writing. |
| 178157 BAILEY, George (ed.). KONTINENT 4: Contemporary Russian Writers. NY: Avon, 1982. 488 pages. 1st Avon Bard Mass Market edition. Foreword by Bailey. Very Good+. ISBN: 0380811820 $2.5. 23 works from the Russian dissident quarterly, 'Kontinent'. |
| 182904 BAKER, Jacob. COOPERATIVE ENTERPRISE. NY: Vanguard Press, 1937. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Small Hardback. Index. Very Good. Ex-library, rebound in burgundy cloth, gilt-stamped title and library name on front, call letters on the spine. Small card pocket inside front cover, no other library markings. Handsome illustrated library donation label on the 2nd blank endpaper, from the Marion Zioncheck Library Fund. Tiny stain outside fore-edge, otherwise clean and bright throughout. A solid copy. $14.95. Baker also edited the 'Report of the Inquiry on Cooperative Enterprise in Europe 1937'. This book contains a chapter listing useful related books, magazines and pamphlets, from the period, on coops. Extremely scarce. |
| 177798 BANG, Gustav. CRISES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. NY: New York Labor News, 1935. 50 pages. Trade paperback. 8th printing. Translated from the Danish by Arnold Petersen. Very Good. Fairly nice and clean copy. ISBN: B0007FC7HW $5.95. |
| 182357 BANG, Gustav. CRISES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. NY: New York Labor News, 1925. 50 pages. 4th printing. Small trade paperback. Translated from the Danish by Arnold Petersen. Good. Stains around the binding staples, thin minor splits along the spine of the cover. Not a pretty copy, but text pages are clean and bright throughout. Solid reading copy. ISBN: B0007FC7HW $4.95. |
| 176981 BANKS, J. A. and Olive. FEMINISM AND FAMILY PLANNING IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND. NY: Schocken Books, 1964. 142 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Very Good in lightly browned dustjacket with small tear and a few tiny ones. ISBN: 0751202681 $6.95. Appendix cosists of six page list of relevant books and pamphlets on 'the Woman Question' published in Britain, 1792-1880. |
| 177723 BARBARIA, Frank A. MODERN 'ASIATIC' DESPOTISM: Masquerading in Communist Workers' Ideology. La Mesa: IDEAS, 1980. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index of concepts. Near Fine but for previous owners odd mark front endpaper, very light spine fading. ISBN: 096069921X $6.95. A study of Soviet-type societies. |
| 191218 BARBE, Dominique. A THEOLOGY OF CONFLICT and other Writings on Nonviolence. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1989. 181 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine. ISBN: 0883445468 $9.95. |
| 182389 BARNES, Harry Elmer. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF SOCIOLOGY. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1950. 960 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Gold stamped blue cloth. Very Good. Light minor soiling outside page edges (top and foredge), text pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0226037231 $14.95. |
| 178854 BARNET, Richard J. INTERVENTION AND REVOLUTION: America's Confrontation with Insurgent Movements Around the World. NY: New American Library / World, 1968. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Name front endpaper, Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket with short tears. $6.95. The US response to revolutionary movements, post-WWII to the Vietnam War era. |
| 180029 BARNET, Richard J. and John Cavanagh. GLOBAL DREAMS: Imperial Corporations and the New world Order. NY: Simon & Schuster, 480 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. $4.95. |
| 177681 BARNETT, A. Doak. CADRES, BUREAUCRACY, AND POLITICAL POWER IN COMMUNIST CHINA. NY: Columbia, 1967. 563 pages. Hardback. Appendix, glossary. Very Good+. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. No dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 177081 BARNETT, Don. TOWARD AN INTERNATIONAL STRATEGY. Richmond: LSM [Liberation Support Movement] Information Center, 1972. 25 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled softcover pamphlet. 'International Liberation Series #2'. Very Good+ but for light fading along edges. ISBN: B0007AK08U $14.95. |
| 186518 BARNETT, Don. NOTES ON A STRATEGY FOR NORTH AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARIES. Richmond: LSM (Liberation Support Movement) Information Center, 1970. 20+4 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the front endpaper. $12.95. First printed in 'Pensamiento Critio' in Havana, 1967. Barnett wrote Mau Mau From Within , published by Monthly Review in 1966, and was a founding member of LSM. |
| 181515 BARRY, Tom and Deb Preusch. THE CENTRAL AMERICA FACT BOOK. NY: Grove Press, 1986. 357 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices includes chronology. Index. Near Fine, tiny bump top. ISBN: 0394620798 $4.95. Invaluable resource for understanding the economic, political and military role of the United States in social and economic looting the Hemisphere. |
| 178024 BARRY, Tom, Beth Wood and Deb Preusch. THE OTHER SIDE OF PARADISE: Foreign Control in the Caribbean. NY: Grove Press, 1984. 405 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0394620569 $1.95. |
| 177141 BARTON, Anthony and David Stansfield. THE CHOCOLATE CHILDREN. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [ca. 1969]. 9 pages. Stapled softcover. Owners odd mark rear cover, otherwise Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 185192 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618592067 $10.5. Against any reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. What followed was a violent port-to-port chase spanning 11 harrowing days that came to symbolize the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 185383 BASS, Cyrus. JOE McCARTHY APOSTLE OF COMMUNISM. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1954. 46 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed red covers. Near Fine-. Bright, clean and solid pamphlet with two minuscule tears top cover edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007HW0AY $19.95. |
| 183301 BATES, Tom. RADS: The 1970 Bombing of the Army Math Research Center at the University of Wisconsin and Its Aftermath. NY: NY: HarperCollins, 1992. 465 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names or markings, no tears. ISBN: 0060167548 $13.95. Well researched account of this bombing and a good history of the 60s and the anti-Vietnam War movement. |
| 194991 BATES, Tom. RADS: The 1970 Bombing of the Army Math Research Center at the University of Wisconsin and its Aftermath. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. 526 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for some light scuffing on rear panel. Book is clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 187265 BAXTER, Starlen, James Burchett, Al Frank, et al. SUPPRESSED! History and Violence in America. Volume 1, Number 1. Plymouth: Tome Press, 1991. 31 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Cover wear. $9.95. |
| 184494 BEARD, Charles A. JEFFERSON, CORPORATIONS AND THE CONSTITUTION. National Home Library, 1936. 93 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Label removal residue on front endpaper. Jacket shows wear, tiny chips at the corners, large light number on the front panel. ISBN: B000JD9K8Q $11.95. Three short essays: Jefferson in America Now, Little Alice Looks at the Constitution, and Corporations and Natural Rights. |
| 178007 BEARD, Charles A. and Mary R. AMERICA IN MIDPASSAGE. Vol. 1 and Vol 2. NY: Macmillan, 1939. 977 pages. Hardback. 2 volumes. Very Good+. Owner's odd mark front endpapers, in worn and sun-struck slipcase. No dust jackets, as issued. ISBN: B0007HRCYS $5.95. |
| 182886 BEININ, Joel. ORIGINS OF THE GULF WAR. Westfield: Open Magazine, 1991. 15 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # 3. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006OXQLK $30. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 177965 BELL, J. Bowyer. A TIME OF TERROR: How Democratic Societies Respond to Revolutionary Violence. NY: Basic Books, 1978. 292 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Closed 2-inch tear top of jacket spine fold. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0465086217 $9.95. Bell has written a number of books on terrorism, national liberation movements and the IRA. |
| 186754 BELLANT, Russ. OLD NAZI'S THE NEW RIGHT AND THE REPUBLICAN PARTY. South End Press, 1991. xviii+148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, an unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0896084183 $16.95. 'Domestic fascist networks and their effect on US cold war politics'. Expose of Nazi collaborators, within the Republican Party, especially under Ronnie Reagan's regime. Examines various anti-Semitic groups such as the Heritage Foundation, World Anti-Communist League and the American Security Council, etc. Takes up the role right-wing extremists play in the formulation of the murderous American policy in Latin America. |
| 177989 BELTRAMI, Giuliana Gadola. IL CAPITANO. Milan: Edizioni Avanti, 1964. 160 pages. Small paperback. Illustrated. Text in Italian. Presentation copy to Leo Huberman, Signed by the Author . Cover soiled. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 177005 BENN, Ernest. UNEMPLOYMENT AND WORK. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 43 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #22 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Cover edges darkened, rear cover has a small edge tear and soiling; interior pages clean and bright, with some pages uncut. Very Good. $18.95. |
| 182268 BENNETT, Lerone, Jr. PIONEERS IN PROTEST. Chicago: Johnson, 1968. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- but for large spotting/foxing top, in Near Fine dustjacket with small crease/wrinkle top rear. Tight clean copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0874850266 $11.95. Biographical survey of 20 civil rights activists beginning with Crispus Attucks. By the author of 'Before the Mayflower', 'The Negro Mood' and other books. |
| 180943 BENSON, Bernard. THE PEACE BOOK. London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. 223 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Tight copy with light cover wear and light minor wrinkling bottom cover edges. ISBN: 0224019899 $18.95. Hand-illustrated story of a little boy who encouraged the leaders of the world to disarm and make peace. In this book he succeeds. (Well, you know how well 'leaders' listen in 'real' life). |
| 179937 BENSON, Mary. THE AFRICAN PATRIOTS: The Story of the African National Congress of South Africa. NY: Encyclopedia Britannica, (1964). 310 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Map. Photos. Sources. Index. Very Good+ in lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket with small edge chips and tiny tears. $10.95. History of the ANC from its foundations in the early 1900s to the 1960s. Benson, a white South African woman forced to flee, founded the African Bureau in London. |
| 183046 BERGMAN, P.M., et al. KOCHBUCH. [Anarchisten]. no place: no publisher, nd. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Red and white illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. Appears unused. $28. Cookbook for anarchisten, in German only. A few historical articles, followed by drug how-to, sabotage, weaponry, grenades, bomb-making details. Blowing up bridges, etc., if you don't blow yourself up first. |
| 181991 BERKMAN, Alexander. PRISON MEMOIRS OF AN ANARCHIST. Pittsburgh: Frontier Press, 1970. 538 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. Reprint of the 1912 edition with new introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0686050576 $25. |
| 184675 BERMAN, Paul (ed.). QUOTATIONS FROM THE ANARCHISTS. NY: Praeger, 1972. 218 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Biographical notes, bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear front, a little scattered faint scuffing and light edgewear. Bright handsome copy, in protective mylar. $25. Quotations from famous anarchists arranged by topic. Includes major figures like Proudhon, Bakunin, Reclus, Goldman, Kropotkin, Rocker, Malatesta, Grave, along with lesser known. Background on these and other anarchists can be had by googling our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 176936 BERNARD, Elaine. THE LONG DISTANCE FEELING: A History of the Telecommunications Workers Union. Vancouver: New Star Books, 1982. 249 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Notes, index. Couple thin cover creases, otherwise a nice tight Very Good copy. ISBN: 0919573037 $2.95. The British Columbia union's history from it's founding in 1878 to the remarkable five-day occupation of the phone system in 1981. Published by this small radical press. |
| 176960 BERNERI, Marie Louise. NEITHER EAST NOR WEST: Selected Writings. London: Freedom Press/Marie-Louise Berneri Memorial Committee, 1952. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Touch of sunning head of spine, DJ has small tear foot of spine, a few tiny tears, and light spine sunning. Overall a decent copy of the scarce hardback. ISBN: 0900384425 $36. Collects articles first published in the anarchist journals 'War Commentary' and 'Freedom'. One article was co-authored by John Hewetson and two with poet/critic George Woodcock. Index prepared by Colin Ward. More regards Woodcock, Ward, and Berneri, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183630 BERRIGAN, Daniel. THEY CALL US DEAD MEN: Reflections on Life and Conscience. NY: Macmillan, 1966. 192 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by William Stringfellow. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name inside cover. Reverse side of the DJ edges are magic tape reinforced. Bright, solid book in bright jacket. $8.95. Powerful polemic by this activist priest. |
| 192312 BIANCHI, Eugene C. THE RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE OF REVOLUTIONARIES. NY: Doubleday, 1972. 223 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. G+/G. Light edge wear. Covers with some staining and rubbing. Covers slightly splayed. Dj: with heavy edge and corner wear; rubbing, scratching and related surface wear; and discoloration to rear panel. ISBN: 0385054122 $14.95. |
| 184890 BIEHL, Janet. FINDING OUR WAY: Rethinking Ecofeminist Politics. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1991. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright clean copy, no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0921689780 $10.95. By an American anarchist with the Institute for Social Ecology, a close associate of Murray Bookchin and much involved in the Green movement. |
| 187501 BIENKOWSKI, Wladyslaw. THEORY AND REALITY: The Development of Social Systems. London: Allison & Busby, 1981. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Translated from the Polish by Jane Cave. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJusjacket but for moderate spine sunning. ISBN: 0850314011 $7.95. |
| 194262 BISHOP, James, Jr. EPITAPH FOR A DESERT ANARCHIST: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey. NY: Atheneum, 1994. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0689121954 $10.95. |
| 177983 BITTELMAN, Alex. GOING LEFT: The Left Wing Formulates a 'Draft Program for the Socialist Party of the United States'. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. 'Seidman B238'. Light vertical and horizontal creases from having been folded, Very Good-. ISBN: B00085BSVW $14.95. |
| 196495 BLACK EMERGENCY CULTURAL COALITION & Artists & Writers Protest Against the Vietnam War; (Rudolf Baranik, Benny Andrews, eds.). ATTICA BOOK. South Hackensack: Customs Communications Systems, no date. 47 pages. Oversize paperback original, oblong 4to. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by editor, Benny Andrews. Small edge tear front cover & foot of spine, rear cover scuffed. A Very Good copy, internally bright & clean. $205. Artists & poets include Romare Beardon, Camille Billops, Leroy Clarke, Antonioni Frasconi, Leon Golub, Jon Hendriks, Jacob Landau, Jacob Lawrence, Alice Neel, Robert Morris, Nancy Spero, Ronald King, D. Cusic, among many others. Very Scarce. |
| 181565 BLACK, Bob and For Ourselves, Counsel for Generalized Self-Management. THE RIGHT TO BE GREEDY: Theses on the Practical Necessity of Demanding Everything. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1974. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Reading List. Preface by Bob Black. Fine but for light fading along spine, book distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0915179350 $17.95. Original text of the 1974 publication by For Ourselves, which was much influenced by the Situationist Raoul Vaneigem. With Black's preface (Do you have ideas or do ideas have you?) and a reading list added. Scarce. |
| 177988 BLACKETT, P.M.S. [Leo Huberman, Paul M. Sweezy.]. THE MILITARY BACKGROUND TO DISARMAMENT. NY: Marzani & Munsell, n.d., ca.1962. 13 pages. Stapled paperback. With an introduction by Carl Marzani and a postscript by Leo Huberman and Paul M. Sweezy. Owner stamp front cover, vertical crease from having been folded in half, Very Good-. ISBN: B0007HS8H8 $3.95. Offprint from the 'New Statesman'. |
| 177004 BLAKE, George. THE PRESS AND THE PUBLIC. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 36 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #21 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Cover edges darkened, interior pages clean and tight, a number of pages uncut. Very Good. $18.95. |
| 183437 BLANC, Olivier. LAST LETTERS: Prisons and Prisoners of the French Revolution 1793-1794. NY: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1987. 238 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Alan Sheridan. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0374183864 $9.95. |
| 181547 BLECHMAN, Nicholas (ed.). EMPIRE. Nozone IX. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2004. 168 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. 'Nozone Series, Vol. IX. Fine-. ISBN: 156898457X $8.95. |
| 179144 BODNER, Joan (ed.). TAKING CHARGE OF OUR LIVES: Living Responsibly in the World. NY: Harper & Row, 1981. 254 pages. Trade Paperback. Bibliography. Name front endpaper. Very Good+. ISBN: 0062500198 $1.5. Food shelter community aging work and children health energy consuming the world. |
| 180248 BOHN, William E. I REMEMBER AMERICA: NY: Macmillan, 1962. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Carl Sandburg. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Minor jacket edgewear and tiny tears. $7.95. The colorful reminiscences of a very old man, born in the Midwest 85 years ago - a man who remembers President Garfield, made a speech to President McKinley, and was a friend of Eugene Debs and 'Fighting Bob' La Follette. |
| 184410 BOLLOTEN, Burnett. THE GRAND CAMOUFLAGE: The Spanish Civil War and Revolution, 1936-39. Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. 350 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. 8 pages of photos. Bibliography. Index. Intro by H.R. Trevor-Roper. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Fore-edge has some very light stain discoloring. Internally clean and bright. Jacket front has some scuffing and three small areas of (tape?) scarring. $25. |
| 178051 BOLSCHE, Wilhelm. THE EVOLUTION OF MAN. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, (1905). 159 pages. Small hardback, Light rust brown cloth. Illustrated. Translated by Ernest Untermann. Nice Very Good+ copy. Rubbing head/foot of spine. $19.95. Darwinian Evolutionary Theory vs. Divine Miracles, published by this independent socialist printing house. Later editions added this title to their 'Library of Science for the Workers' series, included catalogs in the end matter, and other colored covers. |
| 182675 BONAVIA, David. FAT SASHA AND THE URBAN GUERILLA: Protest and Conformism in the Soviet Union. NY: Atheneum, 1973. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Rear of jacket has a few tiny edge chips. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689105622 $7.95. |
| 181715 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE SPANISH ANARCHISTS: The Heroic Years 1868-1936. NY: Harper, 1977. 344 pages. 1st printing, Trade paperback. Index. Good. Heavy spine wear as well as ugly dampstain on foredge. Decent reading copy, text pages clean throughout. ISBN: 0060906073 $9.95. |
| 181943 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE MODERN CRISIS. Philadelphia: New Society Publications, 1986. 167 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for corner cover crease top front and price blocked. ISBN: 0865710848 $6.95. Includes 'Rethinking Ethics, Nature, and Society,' 'What is Social Ecology,' etc. By the author of 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism' and many ecology-related titles and Director of the Social Ecology Program at Godard College. 'Bookchin stands at the pinnacle of the genre of utopian social criticism.' - Stanley Aronowitz. |
| 183531 BOOKCHIN, Murray. POST-SCARCITY ANARCHISM. Berkeley: Ramparts, 1971. 288 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Very Good. Light age-tanning to page edges, light cover wear and soil. ISBN: 0878670041 $9.95. Bookchin was active within the Anarchos collective in New York and an early writer on ecology (1950s), whose 'Anarchos' magazine in the late 60s was a small influential anarchist journal where many of his political and philosophical concerns were laid out. Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia Bookchin page for further background. |
| 184673 BOOKCHIN, Murray. SOCIAL ANARCHISM OF LIFESTYLE ANARCHISM: An Unbridgeable Chasm. AK Press, 1995. 86 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 187317683X $10.95. Bookchin was active within the Anarchos collective in New York and an early writer on ecology (1950s), whose 'Anarchos' magazine in the late 60s was a small influential anarchist journal where many of his political and philosophical concerns were laid out. Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia Bookchin page for further background. |
| 186428 BOOKCHIN, Murray. REMAKING SOCIETY. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1990. 222 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Attractive copy. Tiny bump front cover, one page turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0921689039 $11.95. Bookchin was active within the Anarchos collective in NY and an early writer on ecology (1950s) and later headed the Institute for Social Ecology in Vermont. More on Bookchin, google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 187318 BORTOLOTTI, Dan. HOPE IN HELL: Inside the World of Doctors Without Borders. Firefly Books, 2006. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Glossary. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1554071429 $4.5. |
| 184346 BOTTING, Douglas. HUMBOLDT AND THE COSMOS. NY: Harper and Row, 1973. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated, B&W and color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small faint remainder mark bottom. Book is internally bright, solid and clean. No names or marks. Dustjacket has a few minute tears, a little corner wear, and a 1/2-inch wide fade strip along the top front edge, lightly faded spine. ISBN: 0060104120 $12.95. Radical, scientist, explorer and diplomat, Humboldt was truly the 'Universal Man,' with over a thousand places in the world named after him, idol of the German Revolution of 1848. |
| 178050 BOTTOMORE, T.B. CRITICS OF SOCIETY: Radical Thought in North America. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 150 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Very Good in lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D8CRO $3.95. |
| 182969 BOULDING, Kenneth. THE EVOLUTIONARY POTENTIAL OF QUAKERISM. Wallingford: Pendle Hill Pamphlets, 1964. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Pendle Hill Pamphlet 136'. Very Good. Spine faded. ISBN: 0875741363 $13.95. The 1964 James Backhouse Lecture. Published in association with Australia Yearly Meeting. Scarce. |
| 185891 BOURNE, Randolph. THE RADICAL WILL: Selected Writings 1911-1918. Urizen Books, 1977. 548 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Edited with intro by Olaf Hansen. Preface by Christopher Lasch. Very Good+. Nice solid book. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0916354016 $15.95. |
| 184119 BOYD, B.R. THE NEW ABOLITIONISTS: Animal Rights And Human Liberation. San Francisco: Taterhill Press, 1987. 24 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Bright clean copy but for small faint coffee stain on cover. ISBN: 0961679212 $25. |
| 185113 BOYLE, Francis Anthony. DEFENDING CIVIL RESISTANCE: Under International Law; Special Edition for Pro Se Protesters. NY: Transnational Publishers, 1988. 378 pages. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Bright tight copy with some light tiny damp spotting on fore-edge. Spine has a thin vertical reading crease and a horizontal crease. ISBN: 094132043X $6.5. |
| 178052 BOYLE, George. DEMOCRACY'S SECOND CHANCE: Land, Work and Co-operation. NY: Sheed & Ward, 1941. 177 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in nice Very Good dustjacket, spine lightly browned, price clipped. $7.95. A book about co-ops, by an editor of 'Maritime Co-operator,' the official organ of the Antigonish Co-operatives. How democracy was faring in the US at the start of WWII with the advent of Credit Unions, Co-operatives, Home Production and Subsistence Farming, etc. |
| 178964 BOYLE, George. DEMOCRACY'S SECOND CHANCE: Land, Work and Co-operation. NY: Sheed & Ward, 1941. 177 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Ex-library, usual markings, tiny tears head of spine, long thin split in the cover along rear spine. Good. A decent reading copy. No dustjacket. $3.95. A book about co-ops, by an editor of 'Maritime Co-operator,' the official organ of the Antigonish Co-operatives. How democracy was faring in the US at the start of WWII with the advent of Credit Unions, Co-operatives, Home Production and Subsistence Farming, etc. |
| 178140 BOYTE, Harry and Frank Ackerman. REVOLUTION AND DEMOCRACY. Sommerville: Middlesex NAM/New England Free Press, 1973. 79 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with woodcuts. Very Good+. $5.95. Offprint from 'Socialist Revolution', #16 July-August 1973. Extended essay on the appropriate form and direction of revolutionary organization in the US. |
| 185582 BRACKEN, Len. GUY DEBORD: Revolutionary. Portland: Feral House, 1997. 267 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback original. Illustrated, appendix, index. Fine- but for felt-tip mark bottom. Appears unread. ISBN: 092291544X $14.95. Critical biography of the renowned French author of The Society of the Spectacle. 'Revolution is not showing life to people, but making them live.' --Guy Debord. |
| 177396 BRADEN, Anne. HOUSE UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE: Bulwark of Segregation. LA: National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee, n.d. (1964). 49 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Reference Notes. List of Sponsors. Near Fine. $8.95. 'There has always been a segment of American life, and a powerful segment, too, which equated virtue with mindlessness. In this connection, the House Un-American Activities Committee is on of the most sinister facts of our national life.' - James Baldwin Attacks HUAC for red-baiting the Civil Rights movement in the south. The National Committee to Abolish the House Un-American Activities Committee included sponsors James Baldwin, Kay Boyle, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, James Jones among others. 'Seidman B387'. |
| 177251 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 4th printing. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny jacket edge tear. ISBN: B0006C08B8 $4.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, among others on the 'escalating struggle between the humanists and the technologists, both bent on reshaping society in their own ways'. |
| 177252 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: B00005VBKL $8.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, among others on the 'escalating struggle between the humanists and the technologists, both bent on reshaping society in their own ways'. |
| 177707 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears. ISBN: B00005VBKL $4.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, and others, in an effort to determine what social changes of the 60's mean to the future. Suggests America will be blacker, more feminine, more Oriental, more intuitive and more exuberant. Not bad but for the last. |
| 184055 BRANCH, Taylor and Eugene M. Popper. LABYRINTH. NY: Viking, 1982. 623 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has 3 tiny tears head of the spine and another tiny closed one top front edge. Nice solid copy in a bright clean jacket. ISBN: 0670424927 $14.95. Account of the US prosecutor's search for the assassins of Orlando Letelier, former Chilean ambassador to the US under Salvador Allende, whose democratic government was overthrown by the US government and ITT. Letelier's murder was the first political assassination in Washington D.C. since Lincoln's. |
| 185469 BRAND, Millen. PEACE MARCH: Nagasaki to Hiroshima. Countryman Press, 1980. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean. Name on front endpaper, otherwise no markings. No tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0914378635 $6.95. 'In 1977, Millen Brand, at the age of 71, and Jim Peck of the War Resisters League, were the first Americans to walk in the Japanese annual peace march from Nagasaki to Hiroshima. Here, in his long poetic journal (published on the 35th anniversary of the atomic bombing of Hiroshima) Mr. Brand records his keen observations of the people and places along the route'. |
| 182760 BRAUDY, Susan. FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left. NY: Knopf, 2003. 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny bit of soil top, dustjacket wrinkled bottom front corner. Clean and bright all-around, no markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0679432949 $5.95. The Boudin family circle through four generations, from a great labor lawyer and leftist legal scholar to a revolutionary Weatherman. |
| 180917 BRECHER, Jeremy and Tim Costello (eds.). BUILDING BRIDGES: The Emerging Grassroots Coalition of Labor and Community. NY: Monthly Review, 1990. 352 pages. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for a few light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0853457921 $7.95. |
| 181492 BRECHER, Jeremy and Tim Costello. BUILDING BRIDGES: The Emerging Grassroots Coalition of Labor and Community. NY: Monthly Review, 1990. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0853457921 $7.95. |
| 184973 BRENNER, Anita. CLASS WAR IN SPAIN (An Exposure of Fascism, Stalinism, Etc.). Sydney: Socialist Labor Party of Australia, 1937. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Wear along the spine with short split from bottom staple to foot of the spine. Page edges are age-toned. $450. Brenner was a compatriot of Rivera, Orozco, Siquiers, Charlot and others involved with the Mexican 'Renaissance' and also wrote 'The Wind That Swept Mexico.' Rare. |
| 185820 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. [ Mary McCarthy ]. WRITING DANGEROUSLY: Mary McCarthy And Her World. Clarkson Potter, 1992. xix, 714 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. B&W photographs. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soiling of the top fore-edge and tiny tears at the top corners of the jacket (book was scraped against something). Otherwise bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases. ISBN: 0517564009 $7.95. |
| 184420 BRINTON, Maurice [Chris Pallis]. PARIS: May 1968. London: Solidarity, no date [October 1968]. 43 [+12] pages. 2nd edition, with added material. Stapled paperback pamphlet, mimeod. Yellow cover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $19.95. Eyewitness account written during the Paris uprisings of 1968. The pamphlet previously sold over 6,000 copies. This edition adds preliminary conclusions regards the events earlier in the year. Later reprinted as Solidarity Pamphlet No. 30. Brinton is a pseudonym for the famed London neurosurgeon, Chris Pallis. |
| 182806 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Tucson: The Match!, 1987. 47 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0961328967 $4.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 184880 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 72 pages. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Nice bright copy with just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0919618243 $8.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich's early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 184885 BRINTON, Maurice. THE BOLSHEVIKS WORKERS AND CONTROL: The State and Counter-Revolution, 1917-1921. London: Solidarity, 1970. 89 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Cover soiling, pencil underlining and margin notes in the introduction. ISBN: 0934868050 $3.9. The Bolshevik Revolution as counter-revolution, seizing power and suppressing the workers councils, etc. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a pamphlet format. Brinton is a pen name for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 179915 BROGAN, D. W. THE PRICE OF REVOLUTION. NY: Harper, (1951). 280 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Very Good, nice clean copy in bright Good+ dustjacket that is worn, chipped and has a few edge tears. In protective mylar. $4.95. Survey of violent changes and their effects from the American Revolution to the present day. |
| 177457 BROGAN, D.W. POLITICS IN AMERICA. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1954. 467 pages. Hardback. Nice Very Good+ copy in dustjacket with a couple small edge tears. $3.95. How our political institutions operate, at their racket-ridden worst and at their unique and inspiring best. |
| 178141 BROIDO, Vera. APOSTLES INTO TERRORISTS: Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II. NY: Viking, 1977. 238 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, Very Good. No DJ. ISBN: 0670129615 $4.95. Story of the many women who participated in the revolutionary movement between 1860-1880. |
| 185609 BROMMEL, Bernard J. EUGENE V. DEBS: Spokesman for Labor and Socialism. Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, 1978. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for stray felt tip mark on the front cover. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0882860062 $11.95. Democrat, populist, labor organizer, socialist, antiwar activist ('I would no more teach children military training than I would teach them arson, robbery, or assassination'), jailbird ('While there is a lower class, I am in it; While there is a criminal element, I am of it; While there is a soul in prison, I am not free!'), five-time presidential candidate (While in prison for opposing WWI in the Land of the Free he received over one million votes for President in 1920). This book traces the events and influences in Debs' life. |
| 193296 BRONNER, Stephen Eric. BLOOD IN THE SAND: Imperial Fantasies, Right-Wing Ambitions, and the Erosions of American Democracy. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 2005. 207 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0813123674 $13.95. |
| 181278 BROPHY, Alfred L. RECONSTRUCTING THE DREAMLAND: The Tulsa Riot of 1921 Race, Reparations, and Reconciliation. NY: Oxford University, 2002. 197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings, cartoons, photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195146859 $9.95. |
| 178164 BROWN, Bishop William Montgomery. HERESEY: 'BAD BISHOP BROWN'S' QUARTERLY LECTURES #3: The Science of Moscow and the Superstition of Rome. Galion: Bradford-Brown, 1930. 39 pages. '20th Thousand'. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover heavily soiled, tiny edge tear front cover. $14.95. |
| 185058 BROWN, Elaine. A TASTE OF POWER: A Black Woman's Story. Pantheon, 1992. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name stamp on front endpaper, light bump to first few pages. ISBN: 0679419446 $9.95. The author took control of the Black Panther Party when Huey Newton fled the country with the FBI hounding him. 'A stunning picture of a black woman's coming of age in America. Put it on the shelf beside The Autobiography of Malcolm X' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 186125 BROWN, Elaine. A TASTE OF POWER: A Black Woman's Story. Pantheon, 1992. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny fore-edge smudge. Jacket has tiny tear bottom rear corner. No names or marks. ISBN: 0679419446 $9.95. The author took control of the Black Panther Party when Huey Newton fled the country with the FBI hounding him. 'A stunning picture of a black woman's coming of age in America. Put it on the shelf beside The Autobiography of Malcolm X' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 180232 BROWN, Tom. THE SOCIAL GENERAL STRIKE. London: Syndicalist Workers Federation, Undated. 14 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Pages yellowing from age. Small closed tear on front cover, two small tears rear panel along bottom edge. Felt mark and publishers address stamp on rear panel. $14.95. |
| 186784 BROWN, Tom. LENIN AND THE WORKERS' CONTROL. Sydney: Monty Miller Press, 1987. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photographs. Fine. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. Originally published in London by Syndicalist Workers Federation in the 1950s. |
| 186066 BROWNE, Harry. HAMMERED BY THE IRISH: How the Pitstop Ploughshares Disabled a U.S. War Plane with Ireland's Blessing. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2008. xiv+180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Daniel Berrigan. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859909 $9.95. In 2003, with the Bush Cabal preparing to invade Iraq, five Catholic Workers pick up the hammer and pickaxe to do God's work!. Condemned by the leftist antiwar movement and the mainstream press, 3-1/2 years later a sympathetic jury found them innocent of any crime. |
| 178065 BROWNE, Lewis. SEE WHAT I MEAN?. NY: Random House, 1943. 245 pages. 5th printing. Hardback. Spine slant. Fair in heavily worn but clean Fair dustjacket. A reading copy. ISBN: B0006AQ38M $1.95. 'A novel, based on facts, dealing with the subversive [pro-fascist] movements which menace our society'. |
| 177041 BRYAN, Derek. CHINA'S TAIWAN. London: Britain-China Friendship Association, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendixes. Bottom corner lightly bumped, tiny cover tear, otherwise Very Good. $13.95. |
| 178064 BRYAN, Helen. INSIDE: The Story of One Prisoner and One Prisoner's Friends in the Federal Penitentiary for Women. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1953. 305 pages. Hardback. Intro by Henry J. Cadbury. Very Good with touch of a spine slant; large dustjacket pieces missing, otherwise clean and bright jacket. $6.95. Personal account by a professional social worker sent to prison for refusing to divulge whom she received funds from during the Cold War hysteria. Bryan worked with the YWCA, American Friends Service Committee in the 20s and organized the Institute of Race Relations at Swathmore. In the 40s she was Executive Secretary for the Spanish Aid Committee (later the Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee), funding anti-Franco refugees. |
| 180330 BRYANT, Louise. SIX RED MONTHS IN RUSSIA. Sri Lanka / London: Young Socialist Publication / Journeyman Press, 1973. 201 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Index. Photos. Very Good+ but for slight wrinkle in spine. $12.95. Important first-person account of Russian events, by John Reed's companion there. |
| 176860 BRYANT, William. (edited by Samuel Sillen). WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT: Selections from His Poetry and Prose. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 94 pages. Small trade paperback. Introduction by Samuel Sillen. Corner bumped, small tear head of spine, light damp stain affecting front/rear cover near the spine, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007EWL3S $8.5. See 'Seidman S188'. |
| 178243 BUCH, Peter. BURNING ISSUES OF THE MIDEAST CRISIS. NY: Pathfinder, 1971. 29 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. $5.95. Pamphlet provide a Socialist perspective on issues that haven't really changed in over 30 years. |
| 182784 BUCKMAN, Peter. [R. Crumb, cover art]. THE LIMITS OF PROTEST. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1970. 288 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Robert Crumb cover art. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket edge-rubbed, price-clipped. In protective mylar. $23. Sympathetic treatment of the radical protest movement, May '68, Black Panthers, etc. Six panel R. Crumb cartoon on the front panel. Uncommon. |
| 180871 BUENFIL, Alberto Ruz. RAINBOW NATION WITHOUT BORDERS: Toward an Ecotopian Millennium. Santa Fe: Bear & Company, 1991. 223 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Introduction by Starhawk Fine, unread. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: 0939680750 $2.95. |
| 185037 BUHLE, Mari Jo. WOMEN AND AMERICAN SOCIALISM, 1870-1920. University of Illinois, 1983. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, index. Very Good+. Light bump bottom front corner with quite minor effect to about 70 pages. Clean and bright throughout, no marks, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252010450 $9.95. |
| 185472 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $10.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 186860 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $9.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 184390 BUHLE, Paul. C.L.R. JAMES: The Artist As Revolutionary. Verso, 1988. 197 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Edge wear and small crease top rear cover corner. ISBN: 0860919323 $30. |
| 185048 BUHLE, Paul. TAKING CARE OF BUSINESS: Samuel Gompers, George Meany, Lane Kirkland, and the Tragedy of American Labor. Monthly Review, 1999. 315 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1583670033 $15.95. Study by this longtime left-Marxist historian of labor and American popular culture, and an editor of the important journal 'Radical America'. |
| 178073 BULMER, Joan and Peter Vinter. MILK: From Cow to Consumer. London: New Fabian Research Bureau & Victor Gollancz, (1938). 48 pages. Paperback. Research series #41. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 186512 BURTON, Sandra. IMPOSSIBLE DREAM: The Marcoses, the Aquinos, and the Unfinished Revolution. Warner Books, 1989. xi+483 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice copy, bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Jacket has just the lightest spine fade and a minuscule crimp bottom front edge. ISBN: 0446513989 $9.95. |
| 177464 CAMPBELL, Alexander. IT'S YOUR EMPIRE. London: Victor Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1945. 223 pages. Small Hardback. Spine sunned, corners bumped, pages browning. Good+. Decent reading copy. $5.95. Overview and review of the third world holdings of the British Empire. |
| 178074 CANNON, James P. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Pioneer, 1944. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 180393 CANTOR, Milton. THE DIVIDED LEFT: American Radicalism, 1900-1975. NY: Hill & Wang, 1978. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. A volume in the 'American Century' Series. Very Good+. A nice tight copy. ISBN: 0809001314 $7.95. Cantor has also written 'Black Labor in America' and a book on Max Eastman. |
| 186035 CARBRAY, Richard J. PROPHETS OF HUMAN SOLIDARITY. Seattle: Barbara Krohn and Associates, 1992. xii+347 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Selected Bibliography. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $9.5. An antiwar Catholic takes a look at a fascinating group of activists such as the Berrigans, Paul Robeson, Harry Bridges, Dorothy Day, Melvin Rader, Howard Zinn, Studs Terkel, Gwendolyn Brooks, and many others. |
| 191211 CAREW, Jean. GHOSTS IN OUR BLOOD: With Malcolm X in Africa, England & the Caribbean. NY: Lawrence Hill, 1994. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1556522185 $25. |
| 178156 CARLSNAES, Walter. THE CONCEPT OF IDEOLOGY AND POLITICAL ANALYSIS: A Critical Examination of Its Usage by Marx, Lenin, and Mannheim. Westport: Greenwood, 1981. 274 pages. Hardback. 'Contributions in Philosophy, #17'. Near Fine, without DJ, as issued. ISBN: 0313222673 $7.95. |
| 186068 CARLSSON, Chris. NOWTOPIA: How Pirate Programmers, Outlaw Bicyclists, and Vacant-Lot Gardeners are Inventing the Future Today!. AK Press, 2008. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light corner wear top front. ISBN: 1904859771 $11.5. |
| 183280 CARMICHAEL, Joel. THE SATANIZING OF THE JEWS: Origin and Development of Mystical Anti-Semitism. Fromm International, 1992. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ spine sunned. No names or markings, bright and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0880641320 $2.95. |
| 183053 CARMICHAEL, Stokely and Charles V. Hamilton. BLACK POWER: The Politics of Liberation in America. NY: Vintage, 1967. 198 pages. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Cover wear; not pretty, but pages tight, clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 0394700333 $4.95. Excellent account of the movement. Carmichael is credited with coining the term 'Black Power'. |
| 180340 CARNEY, J. Guadalupe. TO BE A REVOLUTIONARY: An Autobiography. NY: Harper & Row, 1985. 473 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 006061319X $7.95. Autobiography of an American priest missing in Honduras. |
| 177633 CARTER, April (ed.). UNILATERAL DISARMAMENT: Its Theory and Policy From Different International Perspectives. London: Housman, n.d. (ca. 1965). 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Includes articles by Irving Louis Horowitz, Walter Stein, Egon Becker, David McReynolds, among others. |
| 180250 CARTER, April. DEMOCRATIC REFORM IN YUGOSLAVIA: The Changing Role of the Party. New Jersey: Princeton University, 1982. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor half inch tear on corner of front jacket panel. ISBN: 0691093970 $14.95. |
| 177029 CARY, William H., Jr. MADMEN AT WORK: The Polaris Story. Philadelphia: Peace Education Program/American Friends Service Committee, n.d. [ca 1960]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Includes suggested readings. Very Good+. $11.95. Short tract arguing for international disarmament and abandonment of 'deterence' and mass violence. |
| 197272 CASTRO, Josue de. THE GEOPOLITICS OF HUNGER. [The Geography of Hunger]. New York and London: Monthly Review Press, 1977. 524pp. Hardcover. Notes. First printing. Cloth in dust jacket. Some spotting to front and back boards. Interiors clean. Good+. ISBN: 0853453578 $14.95. Originally published as The Geography of Hunger. |
| 181772 CAUTE, David. THE YEAR OF THE BARRICADES: A Journey Through 1968. NY: Harper and Row, 1988. xiv, 514 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, references, index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is in protective mylar. Light soiling outside page edges. ISBN: 0060158700 $10.95. |
| 186817 Central Reorganization Committee, Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist). TOWARDS A NEW PHASE OF SPRING THUNDER (Evaluation of the Experience of the CPI(ML) in its Historical Background. Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist), 1982. iii+164 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover edges and spine faded. Spine has three small cracks. Initials inside front cover, one page corner turned down, internally tight with no markings. $25. |
| 179387 CESARANI, David. ARTHUR KOESTLER: The Homeless Mind. NY: Vintage, 1999. 646 pages. Trade Paperback. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0099289679 $5.95. A revealing look at the contradictory and profoundly flawed character of the Koestler. Charts his political odyssey from his early involvement with Zionism to his denunciation of Stalinism during WWII. Draws on previously secret documents of the KGB and the FBI, as well as Koestler's private papers. |
| 187339 CHALIAND, Gerard. THE KURDISH TRAGEDY. Zed Books, 1994. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1856491005 $9.95. The political situation of Kurds in Iran, Iraq and Turkey. |
| 184970 CHAMBLESS, Dorothy Mejia. RACE AND SEX: 1972; Collision or Comradeship?. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1972 or 73?]. 14 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Yellow printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $30. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 193609 CHAVAN, Sheshrao. MAHATMA GANDHI: Man of the Millennium. India: Author's Press, 2001. 354 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Very Good / Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of denting dinging and related shelf wear. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; very light surface wear; base of spine with lamination beginning to peel. ISBN: 8172762402 $19.95. |
| 187229 CHEVLI, Lyn and Joyce Farmer, et al. TITS AND CLITS COMIX. Last Gasp / Nanny Goat Productions, 1987. Not paginated. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. 2.50 cover price. Very Good. Cover has a 1-1/2 inch split bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0867191996 $19.95. Trina Robbins, Roberta Gregory, Dot Bucher, Roberta Gregory, Ruth Lynn. |
| 178238 CHINMOY, Sri. MAHATMA GANDHI. n.p.: n.p., n.d. 8 pages. Stapled stiff illustrated paperback. Near Fine-. $9.95. Reprinted from 'Mother India's Lighthouse' (Steiner, 1973). |
| 181501 CHOMSKY, Noam, Jonathan Steele, John Gittings. SUPER POWERS IN COLLISION: The New Cold War. NY: Penguin, 1982. 107 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine, light age tanning outer page edges. ISBN: 0140224327 $10.95. |
| 181288 CHOMSKY, Noam. ON POWER AND IDEOLOGY: The Managua Lectures. Boston, South End Press, 1987. 140 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Bibliographical notes. Very Good+. ISBN: 089608289X $6.95. |
| 181765 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE WASHINGTON CONNECTION AND THIRD WORLD FASCISM. The Political Economy of Human Rights: Vol I). Boston: South End Press, 1979. 441 pages. 7th printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good but for soiling top. ISBN: 0896080900 $9.95. |
| 182001 CHOMSKY, Noam. RETHINKING CAMELOT: JFK, the Vietnam War, and US Political Culture. Boston: South End Press, 1993. 172 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Fine but for distributor stamp inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0896084582 $7.95. Thorough analysis of Kennedy's role in the invasion of Vietnam and probe of the elite American political culture allowing / encouraging the Cold War. |
| 182822 CHOMSKY, Noam. AMERICAN POWER AND THE NEW MANDARINS: Historical and Political Essays. NY: Penguin / Pelican, 1969. 319 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good but for 3 pages each in two articles have minor ink underling (about a sentence each page). Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0140211268 $4.95. Early essays by this linguist, social critic, and anarchist sympathizer. Includes essays on the Vietnam War. |
| 182887 CHOMSKY, Noam. ON U.S. GULF POLICY. Westfield: Open Magazine, 1991. 17 pages. 3rd printing (January 22, stated) of the 1st edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # not stated. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006D5GRI $21. Speech at Harvard, Nov. 19, 1990. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 184868 CHOMSKY, Noam. KEEPING THE RABBLE IN LINE: Interviews with David Barsamian. Monroe: Common Courage, 1994. 319 pages. 3rd printing. Small Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Barsamian. Very Good+. Solid and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1567510329 $5.95. Interviews with a major linguist, media critic and antiauthoritarian. Simultaneously issued by the anarchist publishing house in Scotland and Common Courage Press in the US. |
| 184878 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CULTURE OF TERRORISM. South End Press, 1988. 269 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. No names, creases or marks, appears unread. ISBN: 0896083349 $8.95. From the noted MIT linguist, social critic, and anarchist-syndicalist. 'Chomsky is one of the most significant challengers of unjust power and delusions; he goes against every assumption about American altruism and humanitarianism.' - Edward Said. |
| 185125 CHOMSKY, Noam. WORLD ORDERS OLD AND NEW. Columbia University, 1996. 343 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright and tight. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0231101570 $5.95. With an update on the Palestinian predicament not in the hardcover edition. |
| 185359 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CULTURE OF TERRORISM. South End Press, 1988. 269 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Bright and solid copy. No names or markings. ISBN: 0896083349 $6.95. 'This scathing critique of US political culture is a brilliant analysis of the Iran-Contra scandal. Chomsky offers a message of hope, reminding us resistance is possible'. |
| 185829 CHOMSKY, Noam. DETERRING DEMOCRACY. Hill and Wang, 1994. vii+455 pages. Trade paperback. Index. With a new afterword by Chomsky. Very Good. Wear at the corners of the cover and first few pages; light sticker residue bottom of spine. Bright solid book with no names or spine creases. ISBN: 0374523495 $4.95. A major scholar details the shift in global politics as the US empire grows atop a collapsing economic might. |
| 185859 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CHOMSKY READER. Pantheon, 1987. 492 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited by James Peck. Very Good. Nice solid copy with signs of usage at the corners, crease top rear corner, faint thin spine crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394751736 $4.95. Collects a variety of interviews and articles by this academic, anarcho-syndicalist and major critic of the American Empire on a variety of subjects, countries and issues which remain (unfortunately) germane today. |
| 185911 CHOMSKY, Noam. HEGEMONY OR SURVIVAL: America's Quest for Global Dominance. Metropolitan, 1995. 278 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0805074007 $7.95. |
| 185977 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Minuscule spot of fore-edge soil near the bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $11.95. |
| 186075 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny soil smudge top, tiny crease corner of one page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $10.95. |
| 186249 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CHOMSKY READER. Pantheon, 1987. 492 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Edited by James Peck. Near Fine-. Solid book with light signs of use. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394751736 $5.95. Collects a variety of interviews and articles by this academic, anarcho-syndicalist and major critic of the American Empire on various subjects, countries and issues which remain (unfortunately) compelling today. |
| 186284 CHOMSKY, Noam. AMERICAN POWER AND THE NEW MANDARINS: Historical and Political Essays. Vintage, 1969. 404 pages. 1st Vintage printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bright tight book with faint spine caving. Outside pages edges are lightly age-tanned. Name on front endpaper. N0 marks or spine creases. $3.75. Early essays by this linguist, social critic, and anarchist sympathizer. Includes essays on the Vietnam War. |
| 186870 CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11. Seven Stories Press, 2000. 140 pages. Later printing. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine, as new. ISBN: 1583224890 $3.95. |
| 187189 CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11. Seven Stories Press, 2001. 140 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine. Unread copy with small faint scrape on the front cover. ISBN: 1583224890 $3.95. |
| 187361 CHOMSKY, Noam. ROGUE STATES: The Rule of Force in World Affairs. South End Press, 2000. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Touch of shelf wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896086119 $3.95. |
| 190629 CHOMSKY, Noam. ROGUE STATES: The Rulse of Force in World Affairs. Cambridge: South End Press, 2000. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine-. Internal pages are clean. ISBN: 0896086119 $7.95. |
| 186293 CHOMSKY, Noam. [interviewed by David Barsamian]. PROPAGANDA AND THE PUBLIC MIND: Conversations with Noam Chomsky. South End Press, 2002. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0896086348 $5.95. From the noted MIT linguist, social theorist, and anarchist-syndicalist. 'Chomsky is one of the most significant challengers of unjust power and delusions; he goes against every assumption about American altruism and humanitarianism.' - Edward Said. |
| 186625 CHOMSKY, Noam. [interviewed by David Barsamian]. PROPAGANDA AND THE PUBLIC MIND: Conversations with Noam Chomsky. South End Press, 2002. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine-. 13 pages have a light inadvertent crease. ISBN: 0896086348 $4.5. From the noted MIT linguist, social theorist, and anarchist-syndicalist. 'Chomsky is one of the most significant challengers of unjust power and delusions; he goes against every assumption about American altruism and humanitarianism.' - Edward Said. |
| 178919 CHRISTIAN, Henry A. LOUIS ADAMIC: A Checklist. Kent: Kent State University, 1971. 164 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, Lime-green cloth. No. 20 in the Serif Series - Bibliographies and Checklists. Light spine slant, Very Good. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0873381157 $11.95. Comprehensive bibliography of works by and about Adamic, with more than 1000 items. Includes letters to editors, translations, stories, articles and broadsides, with a helpful lengthy introduction and index. |
| 195444 CHRISTIE, Stuart. THE CHRISTIE FILE. Seattle: Partisan Press, 1980. 370 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Two tiny tears to heel of spine; shelfwear to covers. ISBN: 0904564371 $30. |
| 178365 CHURCH, Samuel Harden. THE LIBERAL PARTY IN AMERICA: Its Principles and Its Platform. NY: Putnam's, 1931. 124 pages. Small Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light foxing to outside page edges. Jacket worn, with tiny edge tears. $8.95. Church was a founder of the Liberal Party, which won 400,000 votes for Governor in Pennsylvania. This book was issued in hopes of establishing it as a national party with an eye to the 1932 presidential elections. |
| 184679 CLARK, Ronald W. JBS: The Life and Work of J.B.S. Haldane. Coward-McCann, 1969. 326 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid copy with a few tiny scattered spots on outside of page edges. No names or marks. Jacket spine has coffee stains, a small stain on front and rear panels. ISBN: B000NSHC8M $9.95. Haldane was a brilliant biochemist and geneticist, active in 20th century intellectual and political causes. |
| 191855 Class War Federation. UNFINISHED BUSINESS... the Politics of Class War. Edinburgh: AK Press, 1992. 186 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good. Light shelfwear; one page dog-eared. ISBN: 1873176457 $9.95. Issues & historical climate the Class War Federation established itself in, in Britain. Covering the history of capitalism & class struggles, plus Ireland & newer 'issues' , a good starting point for those who want to know more after the recent activities in Seattle, Washington & London. |
| 186741 CLEAVER, Eldridge (Minister of Information, Black Panther Party). MINISTRY OF INFORMATION BLACK PAPER. Revolution In the White Mother Country and National Liberation in the Black Colony. Presented to the Peace and Freedom Founding Convention, Richmond, California March 16, 1968. Oakland: Black Panther Party for Self-Defense, no date [circa 1968]. 4 pages. 8-1/2 x 11 inch sheet folded in half. Near Fine. $35. |
| 180415 CLEAVER, Eldridge. POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES. NY: Ramparts/Random House, 1968. 211 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Edited, with a lengthy intro, by Robert Scheer. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket which has tiny tear top rear fold at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0394423232 $9.95. Includes an interview with 'Playboy'. |
| 182989 CLEAVER, Eldridge. SOUL ON ICE. NY: Ramparts/McGraw-Hill, 1968. xv,210 pages. 9th printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small, neat gift inscription on front endpaper; jacket bright and clean with a couple small closed tears, in protective mylar. ISBN: B000CPIQKE $5.95. Essays and open letters written while in Folsom prison. Intro by 'Maxwell Geismer'. |
| 186283 CLUSTER, Dick (ed.). THEY SHOULD HAVE SERVED THAT CUP OF COFFEE: 7 Radicals Remember the 60's. South End Press, 1979. 268 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine. Bright and tight. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 089608082X $4.75. Interviews and essays on the student movement, Vietnam anti-war movement, etc. |
| 183156 Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship [Various poets]. FIRE TREE: Prison Poems From the Philippines. Oakland: Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship-Philippine Solidarity Network (CAMD-PSN) / Institute for Filipino Resource and Information (IFRI), 1985. 61 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, stiff gray cover, illustrated in two colors. Illustrated. Near Fine, with small distributor stamp on the front cover. $19. Anti-Marcos poems, by various authors, in English and Philippine language. |
| 181984 COCKBURN, Alexander and James Ridgeway. SMOKE: Another Jimmy Carter Adventure. NY: Times Books, 1978. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. tiny ink name on the bottom of the book. $9.95. Political satire by these Village Voice columnists and social critics: Jimmy Carter's guys trying to come up with the right formula for his reelection bid. Scarce. |
| 185669 COCKBURN, Alexander and Jeffrey St. Clair (eds.). THE POLITICS OF ANTI-SEMITISM. AK Press, 2003. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom. Unread. ISBN: 1902593774 $4.95. Essays by different authors in light of current events and the issues of Israel, its treatment of Palestinians and the influence on American politics. Includes Edward Said, Norman Finkelstein, Linda Belanger and others. |
| 186064 COCKBURN, Alexander and Jeffrey St. Clair. END TIMES: Death of the Fourth Estate. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2007. 380 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for tiny bump top front corner. Unread. ISBN: 1904859372 $9.5. Collects essays by the authors on topical events with a sprinkling of other pieces by Ishmael Reed, Bruce Dixon, Ken Silverstein primarily on the continued deterioration of the mainstream press and it's treatment of war, the Patriot Act, African-Americans, federal cops, the Middle East, etc. |
| 186123 COCKBURN, Alexander and Ken Silverstein. WASHINGTON BABYLON. Verso, 1996. xi+316 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1859840922 $4.95. Big shovel! The real political dirt by a real journalist. Covers the power brokers as well as those who cater(wal) to power. |
| 181012 COCKBURN, Claud. THE DEVIL'S DECADE: The Thirties. NY: Mason & Lipscomb, 1973. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Smudge on foredge. ISBN: 088405005X $11.95. Chronicle of the 30s by Cockburn, who edited 'The Week', and who fought in Spain during this period. |
| 183030 COCKBURN, Claud. THE DEVIL'S DECADE: The Thirties. NY: Mason and Lipscomb, 1973. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library, tiny stamps top and bottom, front endpaper corner clipped, card pocket removal residue. Clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 088405005X $7.95. Chronicle of the 30s by Cockburn, who edited 'The Week', and fought in Spain during this period. |
| 187166 COE, Sue and Holly Metz. HOW TO COMMIT SUICIDE IN SOUTH AFRICA. (A Raw One-Shot #2). Raw Books and Graphics, 1983. 42 pages. Large-format stapled paperback, in full-color pictorial covers. Illustrated by Sue Coe. Design by Francoise Mouly and Art Spiegelman. Near Fine. 7 pages have an inadvertent tiny corner crease. ISBN: 0394620240 $60. |
| 183933 COE, Sue and Mandy. MEAT: Animals and Industry. [Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5]. North Vancouver: Gallerie Publications, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers, full color illustration front. Illustrated, 15 B/W reproductions. Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5. ISSN 0838-1568. 3-panel publisher's promo sheet for the available and upcoming monographs, with color reproductions of the covers and some art, laid in. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0969336160 $120. Eye-opening portrayal of the meat industry. The two sisters visited slaughterhouses and recount their experiences in words and sketches as graphic as the mind can stomach. In their words, 'Witnessing that hell isn't easy...but, witnessing is a powerful tool of change ... Suffering is mute, but money talks. This is the norm, I have seen it many times. Money talks, and yes, money has power. But its power- its profit- originates from us in our labour and our role as consumers. Animals cannot resist. We can'. |
| 178257 COFFIN, Tristram. PASSION OF THE HAWKS: Militarism in Modern America. NY: Macmillan, 1964. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good in a Good dustjacket. Jacket has a short tear and wrinkle front, spine fading. ISBN: B000FM7TCU $1.95. |
| 180062 COHEN, Stephen F. (ed). AN END TO SILENCE: Uncensored Opinion in the Soviet Union. NY: Norton, 1982. 375 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0393301273 $2.95. |
| 180086 COLAIANNI, James. THE CATHOLIC LEFT: The Crisis of Radicalism within the Church. Philadelphia: Chilton, 1968. xx,232 pages. Hardback. Introduction by Donald J. Thorman. Near Fine- in Near Fine- jacket but for tiny damp stain rear of dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BW4CU $6.95. |
| 178373 COLE, G.D.H. THE INTELLIGENT MAN'S GUIDE TO THE POST-WAR WORLD. London: Gollancz, 1948. 1143 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. 123 maps, charts, diagrams. Light minor spotting top, large faded area at the spine, about Very Good-, in very poor, tape repaired dustjacket with large pieces missing. In protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 178374 COLE, G.D.H. THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIALISM DURING THE PAST FIFTY YEARS. London: University of London / The Athlone Press, 1952. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Distributor label front cover, name inside cover. Very Good. $16.95. The Webb Memorial Lecture, 1951. |
| 178375 COLE, Margaret. WARTIME BILLETING. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1941). 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #55. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 178937 COLES, Robert. THE CALL OF SERVICE: A Witness to Idealism. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Small felt-tip mark top, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395636477 $3.95. Insights into idealism as a deeply human impulse based on his own experiences and encounters with others also involved in the civil rights movement, human rights, working in the ghettos, with children, etc. |
| 183367 COLES, Robert. A FESTERING SWEETNESS: Poems of American People. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978. 1st edition trade PB (3000 copies). Review copy, with publisher's letter and slip laid in. Good+. Cover is heavily rubbed, scratched, edgeworn and creased. Interior clean and tight. ISBN: 0822952904 $4.95. |
| 186255 COLLIN, Matthew. GUERRILLA RADIO: Rock 'N' Roll Radio and Serbia's Underground Resistance. Nations Books, 2002. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices (Timeline and list of soundtracks). Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560254041 $7.5. 'Armed only with a stack of old punk records and a dream of freedom, one defiant Belgrade radio station waged a ten year war against Slobodan Milosevic's dictatorship - and won'. |
| 177024 COLLINS, Mary. THE FIGHT FOR RECOVERY: Stop the Sit-Down Strike of Big Business in the 1938 Elections. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Page edges browned with age, Very Good. ISBN: B0008AQQZU $17.95. Communist critique of the short comings and failures of the New Deal in light of Big Business' opposition and the rise of fascism. |
| 178386 COMFORT, Alex. SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN SOCIETY. NY: Viking, 1950. 157 pages. First US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Nice tight Very Good+ copy in clean shelfworn dustjacket with small tape repaired edge tear. $9.95. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort was lecturer in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. |
| 177058 COMMITTEE TO DEFEND THE EXPELLED. [Gary Porter]. STOP THE EXPULSIONS IN THE N.D.P.: The Expulsions in the New Democratic Party. Toronto: The Committee, n.d. [1967?]. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owners odd mark inside cover, name stamp rear cover, otherwiseVery Good+. $7.95. Edited speeches by Gary Porter and John Steele, and an article by Ken Wolfson. Challenges expulsions of members with Trotskyite 'leanings', for being socialists and actively opposed to the Vietnam War. Porter was one of the expelled. |
| 183546 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA. RESOLUTION ON THE PATH TO NATIVE AMERICAN LIBERATION. NY: New Outlook, 1979. 10 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Tiny staple holes top front cover edge. ISBN: 0878981411 $25. Resolution adopted at the 22nd Convention, CPUSA, Cobo Hall, Detroit, August 23-26, 1979. |
| 176901 COMYNS CARR, A.S. ESCAPE FROM THE DOLE. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 38 pages. Paperback. Self-wraps. #19 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Pages unopened/uncut. Covers dusty, edges soiled. ISBN: B00086UQ8W $13.95. Lays out a 'constructive plan for the reduction of unemployment' in England. |
| 190535 CONAL, Robbie. ART ATTACK: The Midnight Politics of a Guerilla Artist. NY: Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition. 63 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Includes all original 8 postcards of posters. Near Fine but for light sunning on spine & edge of front panel. ISBN: 0060969512 $19.95. |
| 182585 COOGAN, Tim Pat. MICHAEL COLLINS: A Biography. Boulder: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1996. 480 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for couple light damp spots top. ISBN: 1570980756 $4.95. Biography of the man who founded the Irish Army and became its first Commander - in -Chief. Basis of the film starring Liam Neeson and Julia Roberts. |
| 185061 COOGAN, Tim Pat. THE TROUBLES: Ireland's Ordeal 1966-1996 and the Search for Peace. Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1996. 472 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small touch of soil bottom. ISBN: 1570980926 $9.95. Balanced, reflective assessment of the complex conflicts by an authoritative observer of the nationalist cause. Coogan sets the historical context for the resurgence of centuries-old tensions that led to the civil protest and pogroms of the late 1960s. |
| 192399 COOPER, Sandi E. PATRIOTIC PACIFISM: Waging War on War in Europe, 1815 - 1914. NY: Oxford, 1991. First Edition. 336 pages. Hardcover in green dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195057155 $11.95. |
| 179655 COPPARD, Audrey and Bernard Crick (eds.). ORWELL REMEMBERED. NY: Facts on File, 1988. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Editors' preface; introduction by Crick. Fine but for bookplate inside cover and felt-tip spot bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny wear at corners, small wrinkle bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0871969653 $9.95. 52 critical and biographical pieces, published in conjunction with the 3-part BBC television series. Contributors include Cyril Connolly, Christopher Hollis, Arthur Koestler, V.S. Pritchett, R.G. Sharp, George Woodcock, Julian Symons, et al. |
| 184264 COREN, Michael. THE INVISIBLE MAN: The Life and Liberties of H.G. Wells. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121199 $6.95. |
| 185411 COREN, Michael. THE INVISIBLE MAN: The Life and Liberties of H.G. Wells. Atheneum, 1993. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121199 $6.95. |
| 194840 COSTO, Rupert [editor]. TEXTBOOKS AND THE AMERICAN INDIAN. San Francisco: Indian Historian Press, 1970. 269 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear especially at top of spine but is still tight. Text is clean. $11.95. |
| 177838 COUGHLIN, Rev Charles E. A SERIES OF LECTURES ON SOCIAL JUSTICE. Royal Oak: Radio League of the Little Flower, 1935. 244 pages. Original trade paperback. Heavily worn wraps, soiling, a bit tender at the binding. Good, decent reading copy. $16.95. Rightwing anti-semitic Catholic priest, a fascist radio preacher who inspired the 'Silver Shirts' and commanded quite a following in his day. |
| 177839 COUGHLIN, Rev Charles E. BY THE SWEAT OF THY BROW: A Series of Sermons Broadcast By... Detroit (Royal Oak): Radio League of the Little Flower, 1931. 191 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Damp effects, minor but for top of last few pages (not affecting the text). Cover has small hole worn through, chipped along the rear top edge, a reading copy. $9.95. A series of broadcasts from the Shrine of the Little Flower, October, 1930 to February, 1931. From the notorious anti-Semite, virulent anti-communist, and proto-fascist who spawned the Silver Shirts. |
| 186849 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $40. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 186213 COWELL, Adrian. THE DECADE OF DESTRUCTION: The Crusade to Save the Amazon Rain Forest. Henry Holt, 1990. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps and 16 pages of color photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805014942 $2.95. |
| 186786 COWLEY, Joyce. THE SANTANA CASE: Tragedy of a Puerto Rican Youth. NY: American Youth for Socialism/Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+ but for cover edges lightly browned. $19.95. |
| 189979 COX, Craig. STOREFRONT REVOLUTION: Food Co-ops & the Counterculture. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1994. 159 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0813521025 $19.95. |
| 178379 COYNE, John R., Jr. THE KUMQUAT STATEMENT: Anarchy in the Groves of Academe. NY: Cowles, 1970. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by William F. Buckley, Jr. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with edge wear and some fading rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0402120523 $4.95. Berkeley and the New Left movement - 'which grew up there and has spread to the rest of the country. It's about universities in general...' You get the drift, a negative appraisal of the New Left. |
| 178214 CRAIG, Mary. LECH WALESA AND HIS POLAND. NY: Continuum, 1987. 326 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Quite close to Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0826403905 $7.95. |
| 192931 CRENSHAW, Martha (editor). TERRORISM, LEGITIMACY, AND POWER: The Consequences of Political Violence. Middletown: Wesleyan, 1984. 162 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0819550817 $10.95. Essays by Irving Louis Horowitz, Yehezkel Dror, Conor Cruise O'Brien, Paul Wilkinson, Robert Cox, and Anthony Quainton. |
| 180802 CRITCHLOW, Donald T. SOCIALISM IN THE HEARTLAND: The Midwestern Experience, 1900-1925. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame, 1986. 221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gray linen cloth. Fine. Still in shrinkwrap. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0268017190 $25. Very scarce in hardcover. |
| 185056 CRITICAL ART ENSEMBLE. ELECTRONIC CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE and Other Unpopular Ideas. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1996. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. A book in the 'Autonomedia New Autonomy Series'. Near Fine. ISBN: 1570270567 $7.95. A contribution to the modern classics of 'nomadic resistance' and the onslaught against authoritarian social order and the ideology of power. [We need more onslaught!!]. |
| 187114 CRITICAL ART ENSEMBLE. ELECTRONIC CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE and Other Unpopular Ideas. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1996. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. A book in the 'Autonomedia New Autonomy Series'. Fine-. As new but for light bump bottom of spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 1570270567 $8.95. A contribution to the modern classics of 'nomadic resistance' and the onslaught against authoritarian social order and the ideology of power. [We need more onslaught!!]. |
| 178526 CROMIE, Robert (ed). WHERE STEEL WINDS BLOW. NY: David McKay, 1968. 1st edition. Harccover. 'Advance Review Copy' with publisher's slip and card reprinting a poem by Thomas Harding (in the book) laid in. Bookplate (the owner was a book reviewer). Near Fine- in bright, lightly used, Very Good+ dustjacket. $21. Anthology of mostly anti-war poetry from many lands from many centuries. Timely volume issued during the Vietnam War. |
| 178699 CROSBY, Alexander L. THE RAPE OF THE FIRST AMENDMENT. NY: Bronx Committee for Civil Rights & Civil Liberties, (196?). 20 pages. Paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Corliss Lamont. Name stamp front cover. Small tear head of spine fold, otherwise Very Good. $8.95. |
| 184792 CROSBY, David and David Bender. STAND AND BE COUNTED: Making Music, Making History; The dramatic story of artists and events that changed America. HarperSanFrancisco, 2000. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0062515748 $9.95. Crosby's involvement over a 30-year period in various major movements for human and civil rights, grass roots efforts to improve peoples lives, etc. |
| 186939 CROSBY, David with Carl Gottlieb. LONG TIME GONE: The Autobiography of David Crosby. Doubleday, 1988. 489 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a small tear bottom rear flap corner. ISBN: 0385245300 $7.95. |
| 178383 CROSBY, Percy. WOULD COMMUNISM WORK OUT IN AMERICA? McLean: Freedom Press, (1938). 316 pages. 1st edition. Trade Paperback original. Cover lightly soiled, otherwise nice tight Very Good copy. $12.95. Anti-communist, anti-Roosevelt diatribe. Uncommon tract by the cartoonist who created Skippy issued in a small printing. |
| 184734 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. Seattle: University of Washington, 1995. 351p. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. As New in like dustjacket. Unopened, still in publisher's shrink wrap. ISBN: 0295974923 $29.95. Why the experiments and excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology beginning with the 1940s and 1950s, and through the 60s aftermath. Appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'Helix,' which Crowley was an illustrator and writer for. |
| 185259 CROWLEY, Walt. RITES OF PASSAGE: A Memoir of the Sixties in Seattle. University of Washington, 1995. 351 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Just a hint of wear at the bottom corners. No names, marks, tears or creases. ISBN: 0295974923 $17.5. An in-house critic of the New Left and counter-culture offers a unique perspective in how the experiments and excess of the period 'made sense at the time.' With a chronology of the decade and before, from the 40s and 50s, and through its aftermath. An appendix depicts each issue of Seattle's underground paper, 'The Helix,' describing contents and art. |
| 187235 CRUMB, R. [Robert]. BLACK AND WHITE COMICS. No. 9 [Nine]. SF: Apex Novelty, 1973. Not paginated. Later printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. 75 cent cover price. Very Good+, fore-edge has a small damp pucker throughout. $9.95. |
| 186460 CUNNINGHAM, Valentine (ed.). SPANISH FRONT: Writers on the Civil War. Oxford University, 1986. xxxiii,388 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Trade paperback. Index. Introduction by the editor. Near Fine- but for light ink markings on 7 pages of the intro. Faint thin spin reading crease. Bright tight and clean. No names or tears. ISBN: 0192820060 $8.95. Actually, before it deteriorated under the Republican government and the Stalinist Communist Party (who imprisoned, tortured and assassinated militants, anarchists, anarchosyndicalists, members of the POUM, the CNT-FAI, etc.) it was a Revolution, not a 'Civil War'. Whoever selected the CNT poster for the cover of this book missed the irony. |
| 177515 CURTIS, Roy. [Angelica Balabanoff, intro]. ITALY: Victory Through Revolution. NY: Socialist Party, n.d. [ca. 1943?]. 30 pages. Stapled Paperback. Intro by Angelica Balabanoff. Near Fine. $28. Background and political history, anti-fascist and anti-communist tract. |
| 187791 DARROW, Clarence, with George Burman Foster. DO HUMAN BEINGS HAVE FREE WILL?- A Debate. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1286. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Brown covers. Very Good. Couple fingerprints on front & back cover. 2 light creases middle of spine in front. Brown covers. $16.95. |
| 187785 DARROW, Clarence, with Thomas V. Smith. CAN THE INDIVIDUAL CONTROL HIS CONDUCT?. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 843. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Orange covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staple. $15.95. |
| 187790 DARROW, Clarence, with Thomas V. Smith. CAN THE INDIVIDUAL CONTROL HIS CONDUCT? - A Debate. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 843. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Blue-green covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staple. $16.95. |
| 187792 DARROW, Clarence. WHAT LIFE MEANS TO ME AT SEVENTY-TWO. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1541. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Couple fingerprints on front & back cover. 2-inch, light crease lower left quadrant of back cover. $11.95. |
| 187793 DARROW, Clarence. THE SKELETON IN THE CLOSET. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 933. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Bit of soiling to covers. $14.95. |
| 187797 DARROW, Clarence. FACING LIFE FEARLESSLY, The Pessimistic Versus the Optimistic View of Life. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1329. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. White covers. Very Good+. Bit of soiling to back cover. Bottom of spine with shelf wear. Light crease side of spine toward bottom. $11.95. |
| 183458 DARROW, Clarence. and Wayne B. Wheeler. DRY-LAW DEBATE: Clarence Darrow vs. Wayne B Wheeler. [Little Blue Book No. 1256]. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1927. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1256. Staple-bound paperback pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good+ but for the usual age-discoloring along the spine and edges. Clean and tight, no creases, names or marks. $13.95. Famous debate at Carnegie Hall, a lopsided affair in which Darrow clearly is the audience favorite with his anti-Prohibition stance. Part of a famed popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the first half of the 20th Century. |
| 177163 DAVIES, Harold and Sydney Hyam [Stephen Swingler]. LETTER TO AMERICA. London: Victory for Socialism, n.d. ca. 1958. 7 pages. Stapled paperback. Foreword by Stephen Swingler. Very Good. $9.95. Two members of Parliament and a Labour candidate address America on world affairs and the need for socialism. Scarce. |
| 181993 DAVIS, Angela, Ruchell Magee, the Soledad Brothers and Other Political Prisoners. IF THEY COME IN THE MORNING: Voices of Resistance. NY: Third Press, 1971. 281 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition, as stated. Hardback. Foreword by Julian Bond. Cloth covers and titles very bright, book would quite close to Fine but for some foxing top and a little on the fore edge. Very Good dustjacket with the usual light scuffing, light touch of fading along the spine. A few tiny jacket tears at spine ends. ISBN: 0893880221 $34. 'Other political prisoners' include articles and letters by James Baldwin, Bettina Aptheker, Bobby Seale, Erika Huggins, George Jackson, et al. Davis taught at UCLA until she was kicked out for being a communism. (We call this 'freedom' in America?) Later arrested and imprisoned for months for suspected involvement in a prison escape for which she was found not guilty. She was the CP Vice-Presidential candidate in 1980 and 1984. You too can grow up to be President!. |
| 183708 DAVIS, Angela. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. NY: Bantam, 1978. 399 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Clean solid copy, but cover has two small chips top front edge and a vertical crease. No names or markings, an excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0553117955 $8.95. UCLA professor, Communist Party member, militant African American, once on the FBI's Most Wanted list. Kicked out of UCLA for being a communist ('freedom' in America), imprisoned for months for suspected involvement in George Jackson's attempted prison escape (found not guilty). She was the CP Vice-Presidential candidate in 1980 and 1984. You too can grow up to be President... |
| 182888 DAWKINS, Kristin. (Noam Chomsky, intro.). NAFTA: The New Rules of Corporate Conquest . Westfield: Open Magazine, 1993. 21 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # 24. Near Fine. A few thumb smudges on the cover, light cover bump. Appears unread. $16.95. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 176930 DE LEON, Daniel. CAPITALISM MEANS WAR!. NY: New York Labor News, 1941. 32 pages. Paperback. Introduction by John Timm. VG. ISBN: B0007F6LQ0 $9.95. This pamphlet collects a number of short pieces appearing between 1898 and 1913 in 'The People' and 'The Daily People' on events of the period. |
| 177038 de SILVA, Colvin. LEFT DISUNITY: A Reply to a Critic. Colombo: n.p., June 1950. 32 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated cover. Cheap paper browned around the edges, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007JYDQQ $14.95. Ceylon Trotskyite rejects Stalinist positions on a number of issues. |
| 179738 DEES, Morris with James Corcoran. GATHERING STORM: America's Militia Threat. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 254 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos. Index. A presentation bookplate fixed to front endpaper, to a supporter of the Southern Poverty Law Center, Signed by the Author . Tiny bump one corner, otherwise Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 006017403X $4.95. 'Six months before the Oklahoma City bombing, Morris Dees warned the U.S. Attorney General that the fast growing militia movement posed a serious threats.' Dees explores paramilitary training, tying together events, players and history of militia armies now operating in the US. Includes Death on Ruby Ridge and Waco and Guns. The story of a very dangerous movement. |
| 184369 DEES, Morris with James Corcoran. GATHERING STORM: America's Militia Threat. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 254 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos. Index. A presentation bookplate fixed to front endpaper, to a supporter of the Southern Poverty Law Center, Signed by the Author . Center's letter to supporter laid in. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly used with tiny tear ton rear corner fold. ISBN: 006017403X $6.95. 'Six months before the Oklahoma City bombing, Morris Dees warned the U.S. Attorney General that the fast growing militia movement posed a serious threats.' Dees explores paramilitary training, tying together events, players and history of militia armies now operating in the US. Includes Death on Ruby Ridge and Waco and Guns. The story of a very dangerous movement. |
| 185097 DEES, Morris with James Corcoran. GATHERING STORM: America's Militia Threat. HarperCollins, 1996. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. A presentation bookplate fixed to front endpaper, to a supporter of the Southern Poverty Law Center, Signed by the Author . Center's letter to supporter laid in. Fine but for thumb smudge on fore-edge, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 006017403X $7.95. 'Six months before the Oklahoma City bombing, Morris Dees warned the US Attorney General that the fast growing militia movement posed a serious threats.' Dees explores paramilitary training, tying together events, players and history of militia armies now operating in the US. Includes Death on Ruby Ridge and Waco and Guns. The story of a very dangerous movement. |
| 186970 DEGUIGNET, Jean-Marie. MEMOIRS OF A BRETON PEASANT. Seven Stories, 2004. 431 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Linda Asher. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As New, unread book. No names or markings. ISBN: 1583226168 $11.95. |
| 179791 DELL, Floyd. SOUVENIR. NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1929. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. Very Good but for faint spine slant, owners odd mark front endpaper. Gilt titles and decorations on the spine dulled. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006DKV78 $16.95. A country girl from the Midwest turns up in New York and sets the department store business on its head. |
| 190267 DELL, Floyd. LOVE IN THE MACHINE AGE: A Psychological Study of the Transition from Patriarchal Society. NY: Farrar-Rinehart, 1930. 428 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Bibliography. Notes. Index. G+. No Dj. Edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Upper text-edge lightly dust stained. Endpapers beginning to yellow. $19.95. |
| 183763 DELLINGER, Dave. MORE POWER THAN WE KNOW: The People's Movement Toward Democracy. Garden City: Anchor / Doubleday, 1975. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Hardback+ dustjacket. Remainder spray bottom. Lightly used jacket with light minor spine fading and tiny closed tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0385001622 $41. Memoir by a key 1960s radical and editor of 'Liberation'. |
| 181208 DEMING, Barbara. WE CANNOT LIVE WITHOUT OUR LIVES. NY: Grossman/Viking, 1974. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light foredge spotting. ISBN: 0670753351 $6.95. Essays and poetry by this longtime radical activist. Includes her short memorial talk on the anarchist Paul Goodman and the pacifist A.J. Muste. |
| 185193 DEMING, Barbara. WASH US AND COMB US. Grossman, 1972. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top and bottom edges of the cover are faded, name on front endpaper. Price clipped dustjacket is bright and clean. ISBN: 0670750034 $5.5. Short stories by this Civil Rights activist and pacifist. |
| 196679 DEMING, Barbara. PRISONS THAT COULD NOT HOLD: Prison Notes 1964 - Seneca 1984. San Francisco: Spinsters Ink, 1985. 232 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Minor shelfwear. Very Good+. ISBN: 0933216157 $7.95. Introduction by Grace Paley. Collects essays from prison by the radical activist Deming, jailed for civil rights protests, nuclear arms protests, and women's rights activism. |
| 185435 DERBER, Charles. REGIME CHANGE BEGINS AT HOME: Freeing America from Corporate Rule. Berrett-Koehler, 2004. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To... Thanks for your inspired work - and generous hospitality' and 'Signed by the Author', dated the year of publication. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1576752925 $9.95. The US is governed by a corporate regime shifting sovereignty from citizens to transnational corporations, transforming government into a business partner...outsourcing millions of jobs, undermining the middle class, and turning the forces of law against its citizens. Derber 'lays out a practical and feasible course of action to create a far more free and democratic society that offers real hope for decent survival.' -Noam Chomsky. |
| 178195 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. SOVIET TRADE UNIONS: Their Place in Soviet Labour Policy. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs/Oxford University, 1950. 156 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Good. Pencil underlining to about 17 pages, plus lines in margins. Dustjacket has sticker removal scar, tiny edge chips. A reading copy. ISBN: B0006D6I5W $5.95. |
| 179372 DI SCALA, Spencer M. RENEWING ITALIAN SOCIALISM: Nenni to Craxi. NY: Oxford University, 1988. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, Gray cloth. List of Persons Interviewed. Notes. Bibliography. Tables. Chronology. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195052358 $9.95. From the defeat of Socialism by Mussolini in 1926 to its resurgence as a powerful force in Italian politics. |
| 191581 DICK, Bernard F. RADICAL INNOCENCE: A Study of the Hollywood Ten. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1988. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 18 b/w photos. Chronology. Filmography. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. Dj: with some very light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0813116600 $35. |
| 186631 DICKSON, Paul. THE BONUS ARMY: An American Epic. Walker & Company, 2004. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, As New with no names or markings. ISBN: 0802714404 $9.95. |
| 177366 DICKSTEIN, Morris. GATES OF EDEN: American Culture in the Sixties. NY: Basic Books, 1977. 300 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos, index. Two small dustjacket edge tears, faint damp spot rear cover offsetting to jacket interior, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0465026311 $4.95. The Beat poets, the Cold War, Black history, and the influence of rock music. A sweeping look, from Allen Ginsberg to the New Journalism, Black writing, Norman Mailer, Herbert Marcuse, literature, etc. |
| 179896 DIETRICH, Jeff. RELUCTANT RESISTER. Greensboro: Unicorn Press, 1983. 165 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0877751560 $6.95. Collection of black and white photographs and letters from prison by the author, who was involved with the Catholic Workers' Ammon Hennacy House. A nonviolent protest outside the Military Arms Bazaar in Convention Center, Anaheim California, in 1979, resulted in a harsh six-month sentence to the County Jail for the author and Kent Hoffman. Ammon Hennacy was an inspirational Catholic anarchist, as were Dorothy Day and Peter Maurin. More on these figures may be googled in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 178739 DIMITROFF, Georgi. UNITED FRONT AGAINST FASCISM AND WAR. NY: Workers Library, 1935. 62 pages. Stapled paperback. Page edges browned. Very Good-. ISBN: B00085CRMG $9.95. Abridged compilation from 3 speeches at 7th World Congress of the Communist International. Dimitroff was General Secretary of the Communist International. See 'Seidman D206'. |
| 178740 DIMITROFF, Georgi. UNITED FRONT AGAINST FASCISM. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 144 pages. 5th edition. Trade paperback. Pages lightly affected throughout from dampness. Good reading copy. ISBN: B000BWUF9I $3.95. Speeches delivered at 7th World Congress of the Communist International, originally issued under the title 'The United Front: The Struggle Against Fascism and War'. Dimitroff was General Secretary of the Communist International. See 'Seidman D206'. |
| 181121 DIONNE, E.J. Jr. WHY AMERICANS HATE POLITICS. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1991. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0671778773 $1.95. |
| 178753 DIVALE, William Tulio with James Joseph. [SDS]. I LIVED INSIDE THE CAMPUS REVOLUTION. NY: Cowles, 1970. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Name inside cover, small inked 'X' front end paper, otherwise Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tears, chip rear bottom corner. $9.95. Divale was an informant for the FBI while a member of SDS at UCLA and the Communist Party, paid to organize and lead revolts. Supposedly broke with the FBI because of his sympathies with the left and its critique of the establishment. Includes a Who's Who of campus activism. |
| 177230 DOBB, Maurice. SOVIET ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SINCE 1917. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1948. 474 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: B0006D98AE $6.95. |
| 177231 DOBB, Maurice. RUSSIAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SINCE THE REVOLUTION. London: Routledge, 1929. 437 pages. Hardback. 2nd edition with new appendix. Tables. Index. Very Good-. Slightly cocked, front hinge started, bit of underlining, stains to cover which is bumped one corner with two short tears at head of spine. A very decent reading copy. ISBN: B00086ESQI $5.95. The book first appeared in the US in 1928. |
| 184742 DOLCI, Danilo. OUTLAWS. NY: Orion Press, 1961. 296 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Italian by R. Munroe. Very Good in Good- dustjacket. Spine has a large fad spot. Jacket is clean but worn with large piece missing at the head of the spine, which is replaced with magic tape. $4.95. What it means to be an 'outlaw' in a center of Sicilian banditry and Mafia rule and Dolci's efforts to improve the lot of Sicilians oppressed through misery and poverty using nonviolent action. 'The Sicilian Gandhi,' was a militant activist, twice nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize. |
| 185059 DOLGOFF, Sam. THE CUBAN REVOLUTION: A Critical Perspective. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1976. 199 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Appendices (includes chronology). Index. Very Good+ but for cover scuffing. Internally quite tight and bright. ISBN: 0919618359 $14.95. Dolgoff, an lifelong anarcho-syndicalist, also edited the collection, 'Bakunin on Anarchy.' Background on Dolgoff google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 186005 DOMHOFF, William G. THE BOHEMIAN GROVE AND OTHER RETREATS: A Study in Ruling-Class Cohesiveness. Harper & Row, 1974. 250 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Very Good+ in Fine dustjacket. Front cover has large light damp staining with no other ill-effects. Internally tight and clean, no names or marks. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060110481 $19.95. |
| 180725 DOWD, Douglas F. THE STATE, POWER AND INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION, 1750-1914. [URPE Occasional Paper No. 4, Spring 1971]. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1971. 44 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Very Good+. $30. Scarce. |
| 186000 DOWNING, John D.H. (ed.). FILM AND POLITICS IN THE THIRD WORLD. Autonomedia, 1989. 317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine- but for light thin line of fore-edge soil the first couple pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0936756314 $11.95. Analyses of a number of critical single films and interviews with well-known directors to studies of national film industries to political/aesthetic manifestoes. Examines media politics from West Africa to North America, with stops in Morocco, Algeria, Iran, Turkey, India, China, the Philippines, Brazil, Chile, Bolivia, and Cuba. |
| 186248 DRAPER, Hal. BERKELEY: The New Student Revolt. Grove Press, 1965. 246 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). An Evergreen Black Cat Book, BC-103. Introduction by Mario Savio. Near Fine. Tight and bright. No names of marks, spine has light binding crease. $19.95. History of the Free Speech Movement, with first-person accounts by participants, including Savio, founder of the Berkeley FSM. |
| 178401 DRAPER, Theodore. THE ROOTS OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM. NY: Viking, 1957. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket, price clipped, short edge tears and a small piece missing edge of jacket. $13.95. The basic work on early American communism. A volume in the series 'Communism in American Life.' See 'Seidman D251'. |
| 179771 DRAPER, Theodore. AMERICAN COMMUNISM AND SOVIET RUSSIA: The Formative Period. NY: Vintage, 1986. 596 pages. 1st Vintage Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0394743083 $5.95. The authoritative inside history of the American Communist party, and rather scarce. |
| 184283 DRAPER, Theodore. THE ROOTS OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM. NY: Viking Compass, 1957. 498 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Index. 'Communism in American Life' series. Very Good. Clean solid book with tiny name label, corner of front endpaper clipped. $3.95. 'The untold story of the formative years of the Communist Party in America.' The basic work on early American communism. See 'Seidman D251; Miles 56'. |
| 184284 DRAPER, Theodore. AMERICAN COMMUNISM AND SOVIET RUSSIA: The Formative Period. NY: Vintage Books, 1986. 596 pages. 1st Vintage Trade paperback edition. Index. Near Fine- but for age-tanning outer page edges, small owner label on front endpaper. No tears, creases or markings. ISBN: 0394743083 $7.95. The authoritative inside history of the American Communist Party. See 'Seidman D254'. |
| 177664 DUBLIN, John. YOU CAN PROFIT FROM THE COMING MIDEAST WAR. NY: Dublin Publishing, 1975. 91 pages. Stapled paperback. Charts, tables, Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good. $25. As in 'War is the Health of the State,' the famous statement by the anarchist Randolph Bourne in regards to the first American war to make the world safe for democracy. The author uses this statement as the opening sentence and then goes on to argue that war speculation is moral and right, even if everyone hates you for it, and that it diverts resources from the State. Rightwing 'libertarian' position. Scarce. |
| 185049 DUBOFSKY, Melvyn. HARD WORK: The Making of Labor History. University of Illinois, 2000. ix+249 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. Gift quality. ISBN: 0252068688 $15.95. Collects early and current writings. 'Dubofsky's essays are central to the current labor history literature...' -Robert Ziegler. |
| 178943 DUKE, David S. DISTANT OBLIGATIONS: Modern American Writers and Foreign Causes. NY: Oxford University, 1983. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Small minor damp pucker affecting about half the pages, bottom margin, otherwise Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 0195032217 $2.95. Wharton, Seeger, Cowley, John Reed, Louis Fischer, Hemingway, Dos Passos, Waldo Frank, Ezra Pound, et al. |
| 186990 DUKE, David S. DISTANT OBLIGATIONS: Modern American Writers & Foreign Causes. Oxford University, 1983. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine- in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a few minute chips head of spine, tiny closed tear top rear edge. In mylar protector. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or markings. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0195032217 $6.95. Wharton, Seeger, Cowley, John Reed, Louis Fischer, Hemingway, Dos Passos, Waldo Frank, Ezra Pound, et al. |
| 190512 DUMONT, Rene LANDS ALIVE (Terres Vivantes). NY: Monthly Review, 1965. 247 pp. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Suzanne & Gilbert Sale. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - DJ lightly worn with half-inch closed tear to top edge & original price (6.75) showing through a marker line. In protective glassine. ISBN: B0007F1OWG $12.95. |
| 187526 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. NY: Ives Washburn, 1961. 274p. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Nice copy, Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. $6.95. Kremlin propaganda & how it slanders the US. |
| 178402 DUTT, R. Palme. BRITAIN IN THE WORLD FRONT. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 284 pages. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Good+ dustjacket which has a small edge tear, tiny chips head of spine. ISBN: B0007DM1JS $7.95. |
| 193085 DUTT, R. Palme. BRITAIN IN THE WORLD FRONT. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 284 pp. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Slight mildew to book; sticker to front endpaper. Dustjacket yellowed, stained, and slight edgewear. ISBN: B000H3ZLE0 $9.95. |
| 178997 DUVEAU, Georges. 1848: The Making of a Revolution. NY: Pantheon, 1967. 254 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Anne Carter. Bookplate inside cover. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394423356 $9.95. |
| 182459 EARLE, Steve. DOGHOUSE ROSES: Stories. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0618040269 $12.95. Singer, songwriter, producer, and social activist, the author conveys the struggles, the defeats, and eventual triumphs spanning a 30-year career in these 11 short stories. One cycle of stories features 'the American,' a shady international wanderer, Vietnam vet, and sometime drug smuggler, Earle's alter ego, the person he might have become if he had been drafted. |
| 176935 EASTMAN, Max. ARTISTS IN UNIFORM: A Study of Literature and Bureaucratism. NY: Octagon Books, 1972. 261 pages. Reprint of the original 1934 edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped dark red cloth. Notes and references, index. See 'Seidman, E8'. Tiny stain top, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0374924538 $13.95. Eastman's attack on Stalinism's application of doctrinaire Marxism to art and literature, particularly in the US. '[A] searing indictment of the Stalinists' cultural policy...' Alan M. Wald. Eastman ended up on the flipside of the coin, a bottom feeder on the Right as a Cold War Warrior. |
| 187089 EBON, Martin. CHE: The Making of a Legend. Signet, 1969. 176 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Photos, bibliography. Very Good. Light spine creasing, light crease rear cover, corner crease to 2 pages. Light age tanning to page edges. Solid copy, no names or markings. $6.95. |
| 186733 ECOLOGY ACTION EAST. THE POWER TO DESTROY, THE POWER TO CREATE: A Statement of Views by Ecology Action East. Montreal: La Presse Populaire de Montreal, 1970. Not paginated [12 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $25. |
| 183960 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Marshall Singer (eds.). CONVERSATIONS WITH THE NEW REALITY: Readings in the Cultural Revolution. NY: Canfield/Harper Colophon, 1971. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword and intro by the editors. Very Good. Bright and tight, no spine creases or markings other than owners odd mark on the endpaper. ISBN: 006382597X $9.95. Pieces selected from 'Ramparts Magazine' by Ralph Gleason, Michael Lydon, Jerry Rubin, the anarchist Paul Goodman ('The Diggers in 1984: A Fantasy'), Jon Stewart, Frank Browning and others. |
| 181739 EDUARDO DEL RIO (RIUS). CARLOS PARA TODOS. Managua: Vanguardia, 1979. 111 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. En espanol!. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. $17.95. |
| 186171 EDWARDS, Adolph. MARCUS GARVEY, 1887-1940. London: New Beacon Books, 1972. 45 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Small depression bottom of the front cover, not affecting the pages, soiling of the rear panel. Bright and tight throughout, no names, marks or spine creasing. $23. |
| 196996 EGBERT, Donald Drew. SOCIALISM AND AMERICAN ART In the Light of European Utopianism, Marxism, and Anarchism. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967. 159 pp. [+ 32 pp. b/w plates]. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. A clean, tight copy. $9.95. A fascinating discussion ranging form the 'usual suspects' - Owenites, Fourierists, the Third International, et al. - to Pietists, Calvinist Communitarians, Mormons, Shakers, etc. |
| 181512 EHRMANN, Herbert B. THE CASE THAT WILL NOT DIE: Commonwealth vs. Sacco and Vanzetti. Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. 576 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Maps, illustrations, bibliography. Index. Book would be Near Fine but for light soil top and foredge. In Very Good dustjacket with edgewear and two small tears top and bottom spine corners. $15.95. Ehrmann was an associate counsel for the defense. The full story of the railroading of these two anarchists, from the crime, arrest, six years of appeals, the sentencing, and the last petition for stay of execution denied in 1927. |
| 178240 ELLSWORTH, Ralph E. and Sara M. Harris. THE AMERICAN RIGHT WING: A Report to the Fund of the Republic . Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1962. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. References. Owner name stamped lightly front cover and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 183875 ELLUL, Jacques. THE POLITICAL ILLUSION. NY: Knopf, 1967. 258+x pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated, with an introduction, by Konrad Kellen. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Beautiful copy, with no names or tears. Jacket lightly rubbed, book has a tiny stain on the bottom. ISBN: B000O9GSY4 $45. By the Christian anarchist and author of 'Propaganda', 'The Technological Society' and others. |
| 177441 EMERSON, Thomas I. and Francis J. McNamara. DIALOGUE ON THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE HOUSE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 89th CONGRESS. LA: National Committee to Abolish HUAC, 1965. 56 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Erratum slip laid in. Near Fine. $14.95. Includes The petition, drafted by Alexander Meiklejohn & Thomas I. Emerson, with 2-page list of signers; McNamara (Director for HUAC) and Emerson's replies and statements from the Congressional Record; appendix, A Summary of Objections to the Hearings of HUAC Held in Chicago May 25 - 27, 1965; 5 pages of names of officers and sponsors of the National Committee to Abolish HUAC; officers included Harvey O'Connor, Harry Barnard, Carl Braden; sponsors included Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Kay Boyle, John Ciardi, Babette Deutsch, Eric Bentley, H. Bruce Franklin, H. Stuart Hughes, Benjamin Spock, James Baldwin, Rockwell Kent, Denise Levertov, Ann Braden, James Jones, Eric Fromm, Ben Shahn, Raphael Soyer, I.F. Stone, Don West, Harry Bridges, William Kunstler, Mark Lane, James Forman, Coretta King, and many others. |
| 180835 ENZENSBERGER, Hans Magnus. CIVIL WARS: From L. A. to Bosnia. NY: The New Press, 1994. 144 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Pierce Spence and Martin Chalmers. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1565842081 $6.95. |
| 184732 ENZENSBERGER, Hans Magnus. CIVIL WARS: From L. A. to Bosnia. NY: The New Press, 1994. 144 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Pierce Spence & Martin Chalmers. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bottom corner of one page turned up (not affecting text). In protective mylar. ISBN: 1565842081 $8.95. |
| 181566 ERIKSEN, George Ronald. HOW TO GET I.D. IN CANADA AND OTHER COUNTRIES!. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1983. 94 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Promo sheet from Loompanics laid in. Near Fine but for faint spine sunning and tiny corner crease on a few of the last pages. ISBN: 091517913X $13.95. |
| 185040 ERVIN, Lorenzo Komboa. ANARCHISM AND THE BLACK REVOLUTION and Other Essays. Philadelphia: Monkeywrench Press / Worker Self-Education Foundation of the Industrial Workers of the World, 1994. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Bright, clean and tight. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006XM3QA $15.95. Ervin was a member of SNCC and the Black Panther Party and a member of the Marion Brothers, prisoners in the infamous Behavior Modification Unit in Illinois. In prison he was a militant advocate in helping form Anarchist Black Cross groups. More on Black Cross and its groups, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. Scarce. |
| 177781 ERVINE, St. John. BERNARD SHAW: His Life, Work and Friends. NY: Morrow, 1956. 628 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Nice Very Good copy in bright dustjacket with a bit of scuffing at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears, price clipped. ISBN: B0006DFHTU $5.95. |
| 179995 ERVINE, St. John. OSCAR WILDE: A Present Time Appraisal. NY: Morrow, 1952. 336 pages. Hardback. Gray cloth. Very Good. No DJ. $5.95. Critical assessment of Wilde's works, particularly his plays. Ervine finds his reputation to be somewhat overblown. 'This book sparkles with Ervine's delightful sense of malice and is overrun with pertinent ideas. He excels at pointing up the brilliant remarks of Shaw and other famous Irish expatriates who knew Wilde'. By the author of a similar work on Shaw. |
| 185134 ESFANDIARY, F.M. OPTIMISM ONE: The Emerging Radicalism. Norton, 1970. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For Toni - Here's some hope at a time when hope and Optimism are still not fashionable, Warm regards' and ' Signed by the Author'. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Back of the jacket has light damp 'bubbling'. ISBN: 0393086119 $22. Surprisingly scarce in hardcover. |
| 195191 ESTRIN, Marc [editor]. RECREATION: Some Notes on What's What and What You Might Be Able to Do About What's What. NY: Dell, 1971. Unpaginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Crease to spine; light wear to back cover. $7.95. |
| 191315 EWALD, William Bragg, Jr. WHO KILLED JOE McCARTHY?. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 399 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder spot bottom. In protective glassine. ISBN: 067144946X $6.95. 'The first complete account, based on new documentary evidence, of the Wisconsin Senator's politically fatal confrontation with the Army.' A behind-the-scenes account, by a former Eisenhower staff member, of that administration's efforts to thwart McCarthy. |
| 186738 Facing Reality Publishing Committee (CLR James, Marty Glaberman, et al). NEGRO AMERICANS TAKE THE LEAD: A Statement On The Crisis In American Civilization by the Facing Reality Committee. Detroit: Facing Reality Publishing Committee, 1964. 44 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine-. Appears unread. $17.95. Issued following the 1964 Harlem demonstrations, published as the manifesto of the Facing Reality Committee. |
| 188564 FAIRFIELD, R. (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: UTOPIA, U.S.A. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 134 pp. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Special section: ISRAELI KIBBUTZ TODAY. Black & White photos. Very Good. Beginning to yellow on cover. Some soiling, some light stain splotches. ISBN: 0912976004 $35. |
| 186024 FAIRFIELD, Richard (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: Communes Europe. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 239 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. B&W photos by Consuelo Sanoval. Very Good-. Front cover has short light crease, couple light stains. Rear cover has light staining with minor effect to the fore-edge of the last few pages. Square, solid and bright, internally clean throughout, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0912976012 $30. |
| 182824 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. NY: Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for some faint spottoing top, in Near Fine dustjacket with a minute tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the Land of the Free for her radical views; returned to America in a coffin and is now buried next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185107 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for light foxing top, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Life of the Russian-born American anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the 'land of the free' for her radical views during the first American 'Red Scare'. She was refused a visa until she died; dead-safe, her body was buried in Chicago next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, see our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181599 FALK, Doris V. LILLIAN HELLMAN. NY: Ungar, 1978. 180 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Book is bright and tight. ISBN: 0804461449 $6.95. |
| 177518 FALK, Richard A. and Samuel Mendlovitz. THE STRATEGY OF WORLD ORDER: A Set of Materials. NY: World Law Fund, n.d. [probably ca 1966]. 15 pages. Tall stapled Paperback. Name stamp front, small tear head of spine, otherwise Very Good. $6.95. Promotional pamphlet from the World Law Fund for the four volumes in the series. |
| 177955 FALK, Richard. Revolutionaries and Functionaries: The Dual Face of Terrorism. NY: Dutton, 1988. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525246045 $8.95. Analysis on terrorism. Clarifying essay on complex connections among law, politics, and violence. |
| 183967 FANN, K.T. and Donald C. Hodges (eds.) [Bertrand Russell, Fidel Castro, Eduardo Galeano, Che Guevara]. READINGS IN U.S. IMPERIALISM. Porter Sargent Publisher, 1971. 397 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Clean, bright and tight copy. Name inside cover, tiny bump top rear corner, some scraping on top front corner of the cover. ISBN: 0875580548 $7.95. Contributors include Bertrand Russell, Fidel Castro, Eduardo Galeano, Che Guevara, Ernest Mandel, Conor Cruise O'Brien, Peter Irons, William Appleman Williams, Robert Wolfe, among many others. |
| 195095 FARB, V. R. POLITICS DIRTY TRICKS: A Guide to Screwing up the System. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1995. 90 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but bottom of spine is bumped. ISBN: 0873648218 $35. |
| 177367 FARBER, Thomas. TALES FOR THE SON OF MY UNBORN CHILD: Berkeley, 1966-1969. NY: Dutton, 1971. 211 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a couple small tears and edge wear. ISBN: 0525213651 $11.95. Carefully crafted stories that are not so much history as memoir, elegy, portrait - the turmoil, the binding of radicals, students, street people, bohemians, religious zealots, dope dealers, ex-cons and straights. The lives of people whose higher education brought them together in ways they could not have anticipated. |
| 186358 FARMBOROUGH, Florence. WITH THE ARMIES OF THE TSAR: A Nurse at the Russian Front 1914-18. Stein and Day, 1975. 422 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 48 photos by the author. Index. Fine unread book but for light scattering of minuscule spotting top and fore-edge of the text block, in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has small closed tear top front and minuscule tear rear edge. Nice book, bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0812817931 $7.5. |
| 178641 FAST, Howard. THE STORY OF LOLA GREGG. NY: Blue Heron, 1956. 219 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edge wear top and bottom edges, small piece missing head of dustjacket spine, otherwise Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. $11.95. |
| 179408 FAULK, John Henry. FEAR ON TRIAL. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964. 398 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Thin light sunning along top edge, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny tear rear. ISBN: 0292724438 $9.95. The Hollywood Blacklist and the author's 6-year experience trying to clear his name. See 'Seidman F58'. |
| 184504 FEINBERG, Abraham L. STORM THE GATES OF JERICHO. Marzani & Munsell, 1965. 344 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Charles R. Allen, Jr. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light spotting top near the spine. Jacket has a two tiny edge tears and a tiny chip bottom front edge. Internally bright and solid. $7.95. Intensely personal book, taking on the full range of issues confronting Americans and Jews in the 1960s. Rabbi Feinberg was an early anti-Vietnam War activist, denounced by neo-Fascists as 'The Red Rabbi' and the American political police (FBI) as 'The Kremlin's Number One Agent'. |
| 185182 FEINBERG, Barry and Ronald Kasrils. BERTRAND RUSSELL'S AMERICA, Volume II 1945-1970: A Documented Account. South End Press, 1983. 423 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for thin binding crack, a few light spine reading creases. Bright and clean, an excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0896081567 $4.95. |
| 185708 FERNANDEZ, Benedict J. IN OPPOSITION: Images of American Dissent in the Sixties. Da Capo Press, 1968. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with 100 B&W photographs throughout. Preface by Aryeh Neier. Very Good+. There is some black offset (rubbed off) from the inside of the black covers to each of the endpapers. Front endpaper has a short crease. A handful of tiny foxing spots top, tiny light spot on the fore-edge. Light wear at the cover corners, both covers with light edge curl. $80. |
| 180422 FILLER, Louis. DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN SOCIAL REFORM. NY: Philosophical Library, 1963. 854 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket which has tiny closed tear top rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 083712137X $16.95. First modern dictionary to provide a synthesis of American reform, from historic beginnings to the present. |
| 186184 FINAN, Christopher M. FROM THE PALMER RAIDS TO THE PATRIOT ACT: A History of the Fight for Free Speech in America. Beacon Press, 2007. 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0807044285 $15.95. |
| 181150 FINDHORN COMMUNITY. FACES OF FINDHORN: Images of a Planetary Family. NY: Harper and Row, 1980. 177 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, 8' x 9.25'. Photos. Very Good, with 'Not for Resale'.' stamp on bottom. ISBN: 0060908513 $2.95. |
| 179011 FISCHER, George (ed). THE REVIVAL OF AMERICAN SOCIALISM: Selected Papers of the Socialist Scholars Conference. NY: Oxford, 1971. 330 pages. Hardcover. Index. Damp effect has left a very light minor pucker top of the pages (just noticeable when reading or leafing through the book), otherwise a Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 019501412X $6.95. Includes articles by Martin Nicolaus, Irving Howe, Magdoff, Sweezy, Mandel, Aronowitz, Lasch, Jay Aronson, Breines. et al. |
| 184737 FISHER, Harry. COMRADES: Tales of a Brigadista in the Spanish Civil War. University of Nebraska, 1998. xx, 197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. suggestions for further reading, index. Foreword by Pete Seeger. Preface by Harry Fisher and Ruth Fisher. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Front jacket flap has two vertical creases. No names, marks or other creasing. ISBN: 0803220065 $14.95. |
| 187912 FISHER, James F. LIVING MARTYRS: Individuals & Revolution in Neoal. Delhi: Oxford University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195640004 $9.95. |
| 177401 FISKE, Mel. McCARTHYISM IN THE COURTS: The Story Of The Steve Nelson Frame-Up. NY: Provisional Committee to Free Steve Nelson, 1953. 30 pages. 1st edition. Small stapled paperback. Ex-library copy, tiny stamp front cover and withdrawal stamp (which is the most prominent marking), pages browned with age, stray ink mark front cover, Very Good-. $8.95. Scarce. See 'Seidman F125'. |
| 184103 FITZGERALD, Paul, John Markoff, Roger Walke, John Woodmansee. ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL ... where business gets down to the science of war. Eugene: Pacific Northwest Research Center, 1975. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Notes. Foreword by G. William Domhoff. Near Fine but for four pages which each have a sentence partially pencil underlined. $9.95. |
| 177704 FLEMING, D.F. THE USSR AND WORLD WAR III. NY: New World Review, 1967. 6 pages. Paperback. Reprinted from 'New World Review'. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 180303 FONER, Philip S. THE HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES: VOLUME 3: The Policies and Practices of the American Federation of Labor 1900-1909. NY: International Publishers, 1973. 477 pages. 2nd printing, trade PB. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for light cover scuffing. Owner name front endpaper. ISBN: 0717803899 $14.95. |
| 181761 FONER, Philip S. HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE US: Volume 2 [II]: From the Founding of the AFofL to the Emergence of American Imperialism. NY: International Publishers, 1980. 480 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. Clean copy with scuffed cover. ISBN: 0717803880 $14.95. All editions surprisingly uncommon. |
| 184091 FONER, Philip S. THE BOLSHEVIK REVOLUTION: Its Impact on American Radicals, Liberals, and Labor; A Documentary Study. International Publishers, 1967. 304 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Biographical sketches, Notes, Index. Good+. Book is clean and bright throughout, but there is a dampstain on the front cover and first endpaper and a light buckle throughout. Solid, excellent reading copy. $16. Collects documentary materials from a variety of American sources during the first three years of the Bolshevik Revolution. |
| 194424 FONER, Philip S. [editor]. WE, THE OTHER PEOPLE: Alternative Declarations of Independence by Labor Groups, Farmers, Woman's Rights Advocates, Socialists, and Blacks 1829-1975. Chicago: University of Illinois, 1976. 205 pp. Trade paperback. Appendix. Very Good+. Light yellowing to covers. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0252006240 $9.95. |
| 178300 FOOTMAN, David. FERDINAND LASALLE: Romantic Revolutionary. New Haven: Yale, 1947. 251 pages. Hardback. Bibliographical note. Very good in dustjacket which has a few edge tears, soiling. $7.95. |
| 178733 FOSTER, William Z. THE HISTORICAL ADVANCE OF WORLD SOCIALISM. NY: International Publishers, (1960). 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Name on title page. $9.95. |
| 186783 FRANK, Andre Gunder. HUGO BLANCO MUST NOT DIE. Toronto: Robert McCarthy, 1967. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introductory comments by Kenneth Golby. Very Good+. Light cover soil. $14.95. 'An address to a meeting in solidarity with the imperiled Peruvian leader and the freedom struggle in Latin America'. |
| 186063 FRANK, Joshua and Jeffrey St. Clair (eds.). RED STATE REBELS: Tales of Grassroots Resistance in the Heartland. AK Press, 2008. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, as new. Unread. ISBN: 1904859844 $11.95. Essays by different authors in light of current events and issues affecting the American heartland. Includes Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, Jesse Walker, Saul Landau, Kirkpatrick Sale, interview with Ward Churchill, and more. |
| 177729 FRANKL, George. THE FAILURE OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION. London: Kahn & Averill, 1974. 190 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Selected bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with light scuffing. ISBN: 0900707356 $11.95. |
| 178170 FRANKL, George. THE FAILURE OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION. London: Kahn & Averill, 1974. 190 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing. Selected bibliography, index. Cover shelf wear, light soil bottom. Very Good. ISBN: 0900707356 $6.95. |
| 183309 FRANQUI, Carlos. DIARY OF THE CUBAN REVOLUTION. NY: Viking, 1980. xvii,546 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Translated by Elaine Kerrigan. Near Fine. Small faint crease bottom front corner, a faint spine reading crease. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0670272132 $13.95. Documentary history of the Cuban Revolution, from 1953 to 1959. |
| 185036 FRANQUI, Carlos. DIARY OF THE CUBAN REVOLUTION. Viking, 1980. xvii+546 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Translated by Elaine Kerrigan. Very Good+. Cover has large crease front, light edgewear. Faint spine reading creases. Internally clean and bright, no names or markings. ISBN: 0670272132 $10.95. Documentary history of the Cuban Revolution, from 1953 to 1959. |
| 190872 FRASER, Clara & Richard. CRISIS AND LEADERSHIP. Seattle: Red Letter, 2000. 191 pages. Revised edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0932323081 $25. |
| 181892 FRASER, Clara [Joanna Russ, intro.]. REVOLUTION, SHE WROTE. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 1998. 399 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Joanna Russ. Near Fine, appears unread. ISBN: 0932323049 $7.95. By a veteran Seattle militant and founder of Radical Women. |
| 186389 FRASER, John. AMERICA AND THE PATTERNS OF CHIVALRY. Cambridge University, 1982. 301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright solid book, faint soil top, no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with light shelf wear, 4 minuscule tears top of the spine. ISBN: 0521241839 $19.95. |
| 184849 FRASER, Ronald. BLOOD OF SPAIN: An Oral History of the Spanish Civil War. NY: Pantheon, 1979. 628 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 7 pages of maps. Chronology, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394489829 $14.95. |
| 180187 FRENCH GOVERNMENT. THE DEPORTATION OF WOMEN AND GIRLS FROM LILLE. NY: George Doran, 1916. 81 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Tiny chips and tears along edges of DJ, chip at foot and head of spine, and tiny half inch hole along spine. Also lightly rubbed on rear panel. $27. Translated textually from the Note addressed by the French Government to the Governments of Neutral Powers on the conduct of the German Authorities towards the population of the French Departments in the occupation of the enemy with extracts from other documents, annexed to the note, relating to German breaches of international law during 1914, 1915, 1916. |
| 178197 FRIEDAN, Betty. IT CHANGED MY LIFE: Writings on the Women's Movement. Random House, 1976. 388 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Top dusty, otherwise Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394463986 $1. |
| 181206 FRIEDMAN, John S. [Paul Goodman, Karl Hess, Ariel Dorfman, Saul Landau, John Berger]. FIRST HARVEST: An Institute for Policy Studies Reader, 1963-1983. NY: Grove Press, 1983. 369 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Gore Vidal. Very Good. Small crease top front cover. ISBN: 0394624912 $3.95. Articles, essays by Institute for Policy Studies contributors: I.F. Stone, Rita Mae Brown, the anarchists Paul Goodman and Karl Hess, Ariel Dorfman, Saul Landau, John Berger, Marcus Raskin, et al. |
| 184094 FRITH, Simon. SOUND EFFECTS: Youth, Leisure, and the Politics of Rock 'n' Roll. NY: Pantheon, 1981. 294 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for 3 pages have light yellow highlighting and 3 have light pencil underlining, all within the first 38 pages (the first two chapters). ISBN: 0394748115 $9.95. |
| 183092 FROLICH, Paul. [Rosa Luxemburg]. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life and Work. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 329 pages. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Newly translated Johanna Hoornweg. Modern Reader #PB260. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Tight and clean throughout. ISBN: 0853452601 $6.95. |
| 180409 FUCHS, James. THE SOCIALISM OF SHAW: George Bernard Shaw. NY: Vanguard Press, 1926. 165 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good+ without dustjacket. Book is bright, clean and tight. $13.95. |
| 184129 FULLEN, M.K. [Selma Waldman, illus.]. PATHBLAZERS: Eight People Who Made a Difference. Seattle: Open Hand, 1992. 61 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, glossy illustrated boards. Presnetation copy, Signed by the illustrator, Selma Waldman. ISBN: 0940880350 $6.95. |
| 178268 FULTZ, Barbara (ed.). THE NAKED EMPEROR: An Anthology of International Political Satire. NY: Pegasus, 1970. 223 pages. Oversize Hardback, illustrated boards. Illustrated. Introduction by Victor Navasky (with his name misspelt on the front DJ). Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with small edge tear front. $3.95. First international anthology of the political satire of the 60's to be collected in English. 150 cartoons provide a unique view of the past through the highly critical eyes of political cartoonists. |
| 195261 GANDHI, M. K. FROM YERAVDA MANDIR. Ashram Observances. Ahmedabad: Navajivan, 1968. 43 pages. Small stapled pamphlet. Translated from the original Gujarati by Valji Govindji Desai. Fifth impression. Very Good+. Book is tight but has fading along spine. $9.95. |
| 195335 GANDHI, M.K. HIND SWARAJ OR INDIAN HOME RULE. India: Navajivan, 1938. 110 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book has sunning around edges and spine. $14.95. |
| 191477 GANGULY, Sumit. THE CRISIS IN KASHMIR: Portents of War, Hopes of Peace. NY: Woodrow Wilson, 1997. 183 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0521590663 $27. |
| 184908 GANNES, Harry. THE MUNICH BETRAYAL. NY: Workers Library, 1938. 15 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Good. Light browning of the pages, tiny chips. Name penciled on front cover. Fragile. ISBN: B00086NAOY $35. Gannes also co-wrote 'Spain in Revolt' with Theodore Draper. |
| 176992 GANNON, Francis X. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT. Volume III. Boston: Western Islands, 1972. 639 pages. Hardback. Foredge has a couple small light spots and touch of soil, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy in clean and bright price clipped dustjacket with a few tiny tears and small chip rear. ISBN: 9998446244 $8.95. The John Birch Society director of 'research' and the publisher of 'The Red Web' bring you its clear, precise and non-ideological slant on real life. (Remember the Domino Theory? Remember that the collapse of communism in Russia is a Commie Conspiracy to take over the world?). Includes organizations and individuals it deems Ultra-Left Commie Rats. For all that, in lieu of any decent comprehensive dictionaries of the left, taken for what they are, these books provide some detail and background reference. |
| 177958 GANNON, Francis X. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT. Volume IV. Boston: Western Islands, (1973). 667 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $7.95. John Birch Society director of 'research' and the publisher of 'The Red Web' bring you its clear, precise and non-ideological slant on real life. (Remember the Domino Theory? The collapse of Russian communism as a Commie Conspiracy to take over the world?). Includes organizations and individuals deemed Ultra-Left Commie Rats. For all that, in lieu of decent comprehensive dictionaries of the left, taken for what they are, these books provide some detail and background reference. |
| 185215 GANNON, Francis X. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT. Volume I, II, III, IV (Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4). Western Islands, 1960-1973. 2538 pages. 4 volume set. Hardback. Vol. I is 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good to Near Fine. All book books are clean and bright and relatively tight. There are no names or markings. Two volumes are dusty on top. Dustjackets are bright and clean with light wear at the corners. Vol. I has a small chip bottom front corner and is lightly scuffed all-around. The jacket of volume IV is lightly off-color from the others, as is common with this volume. ISBN: 0882792261 $29.5. The John Birch Society director of 'research' and the publisher of 'The Red Web' bring you its clear, precise and non-ideological slant on real life. (Remember the Domino Theory? or that the collapse of communism in Russia is a Commie Conspiracy to take over the world?). Includes organizations and individuals deemed Ultra-Left Commie Rats. For all that, in lieu of any decent comprehensive dictionaries of the left, taken for what they are, these books provide some detail and background reference. Includes Pete Seeger, Gene Debs, Saul Alinsky, Black Panthers, Ralph Abernathy, Daniel Berrigan, James Farmer, Hubert Humphrey, William Kunstler, Susan Sontag, SDS, Earl Warren, Zbigniew Brzezinski, Nelson Rockefeller, Henry Kissinger and the Ford Foundation. |
| 182949 GARON, Paul. BLUES AND THE POETIC SPIRIT. NY: Da Capo, 1979. 178 pages. 1st printing of the trade paperback edition. Presentation copy, inscribed with a quote from a Yank Rachel song, and 'Signed by the Author', 'Paul'. The signature is Garon's, confirmed with another book (inscribed in full to me many years ago). Preface by Franklin Rosemont. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. Very Good. Light edge fading to covers, small owner label top rear cover. ISBN: 0872863158 $13.95. An important and now classic work, blues from a psychological and literary perspective. Garon is the author of numerous books on the Blues, with a unique approach, as he (and Rosemont) was long-involved with the Chicago Surrealists, and is also an antiquarian bookseller specializing in radicalism, music, and psychology, etc. |
| 177439 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good. Name label front endpaper, light cover soil. $4.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 183369 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 184067 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated by Lisa Lyons. Very Good. Light fading of the spine and edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B000QA7AMK $3.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter limited edition). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 182369 GASKIN, Stephen. RENDERED INFAMOUS: A Book of Political Reality. Summertown: Book Publishing, 1981. 262 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ but for front cover bowing. Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny closed tear top front, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 091399040X $12.95. American history through the eyes of a former Marine in Korea, prison inmate and New Age honcho and founder of the 1,500 member 'The Farm,' who received the 1980 'Right Livelihood Award' from Stockholm. |
| 177168 GELB, Barbara. SO SHORT A TIME: A Biography of John Reed and Louise Bryant. NY: Norton, 1973. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Price clipped, Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0393074781 $7.95. |
| 179656 GELB, Barbara. SO SHORT A TIME: A Biography of John Reed and Louise Bryant. NY: Norton, 1973. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has light thin lamination bubble lines. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393074781 $3.95. |
| 183364 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine-. Front cover has a partial cup ring, light brown, on the photo of Genet. Rear cover has light soiling and browning along the spine. ISBN: 0872860574 $8.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder against them. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 183375 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine but for minuscule cover crease bottom front corner and light soiling and browning rear panel along the spine. ISBN: 0872860574 $9.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 183473 GENET, Jean. [Allen Ginsberg, intro.]. MAY DAY SPEECH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Description by Allen Ginsberg. Near Fine but for tiny rub bottom front cover edge, tiny bump top rear corner, light soiling rear panel. ISBN: 0872860574 $11.95. Speech given at Yale's May Day Rally in 1970 in support of the Black Panther Party - denouncing the FBI's campaign of infiltration, smears and murder against them. Anyone familiar with US history realizes the French dramatist and militant simply did not understand 'The American Way'. |
| 183192 GENOVESE, Eugene D. THE WORLD THE SLAVEHOLDERS MADE: Two Essays in Interpretation. NY: Pantheon, 1969. xii,274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Short gift inscription front endpaper. DJ price clipped, spine sunning. $18.95. |
| 176941 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, n.d. [ca 190?]. 32 pages. Small Stapled Paperback. Large lower corner area of front cover lightly faded (not affecting text), otherwise Very Good. $8.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson also distributed a number of related publications, including his own book of poetry 'For Freedom'. The date of the books (Henry George, J. Allen Smith, Louis F. Post, etc) publications he distributed were all published about 1905-6. |
| 176942 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, nd. [ca 190?]. 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback. Miniscule chip front cover corner, otherwise Very Good. $16.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson distributed and issued a number of publications, including a book of poetry 'For Freedom'. |
| 176944 GEORGE, Henry. THE LABOR QUESTION: Being an Abridgement of The Condition of Labor. Seattle: Will Atkinson/Metropolitan Press, nd. [circa 190?]. 32 pages. Small stapled paperback. Good-. Light fading at the edges, small piece missing top edge of rear cover, pages browned. $6.95. Seattle resident Will Atkinson also distributed a number of related publications, including his own book of poetry 'For Freedom'. The date of the books (Henry George, J. Allen Smith, Louis F. Post, etc) publications he distributed were all published about 1905-6. |
| 190247 GERMINO, Dante. ANTONIO GRAMSCI: Architect of a New Politics. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1990. xxii+270 pp. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0807115533 $30. |
| 177795 GERZON, Mark. THE WHOLE WORLD IS WATCHING: A Young Man Looks at Youth's Dissent. NY: Paperback Library, 1970. 320 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Photos. Select bibliography. Notes. Four pages have tiny edge tear, not affecting text. A little minor spotting outer page edges, Very Good. $1.95. A 20-year-old Harvard senior gives his impressions: 'An honest, perceptive and finely balanced appraisal of the 60's generation while it was happening'. |
| 179071 GILBERT, James. WRITERS AND PARTISANS: A History of Literary Radicalism in America. NY: Wiley, 1968. 303 pages. Hardback. A volume in the 'American Cultural History' series. Bibliographic essay, index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, jacket edge tears and chips, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0231082541 $12.95. Literary radical history, focused primarily on 'Partisan Review' and its related circles. |
| 186991 GILBERT, Ronnie. RONNIE GILBERT ON MOTHER JONES: Face to Face With the Most Dangerous Woman in America. Conari Press, 1993. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light bump top front corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0943233488 $4.95. Folk singer and actor Gilbert explores the complexities of Mother Jones' life and why this colorful and controversial figure has been ignored by modern-day feminists. Includes her script of the one-woman musical play. |
| 177482 GINGER, Ann Fagan. CAROL WEISS KING: Human Rights Lawyer 1895-1952. Boulder: University Press of Colorado, 1993. 599 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine- in Fine- dustjacket, but for a touch of sunning along the jacket spine. ISBN: 0870812858 $11.95. |
| 181337 GINGER, Ray. ALTGELD'S AMERICA, 1892-1905: The Lincoln Ideal versus Changing Realities. NY: Quadrangle, 1965. 376 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear. $3.95. |
| 177677 GITLIN, Todd. THE SIXTIES: Years of Hope, Days of Rage. NY: Bantam, 1987. 513 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0553052330 $3.95. |
| 178541 GITLIN, Todd. THE SIXTIES: Years of Hope, Days of Rage. NY: Bantam, 1987. 513 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. Light vertical spine reading crease, light bump rear top. ISBN: 0553052330 $3.95. Has the narrative power of a fine novel and also a cogent work of historical analysis. In the first book about the Movement written by one of its leaders, Gitlin brings together seemingly diverse themes - civil rights, the Vietnam War, women's liberation, the revolution in Western culture - and shows how they came together to produce an experience unprecedented in American life. |
| 178765 GITLIN, Todd. THE TWILIGHT OF COMMON DREAMS: Why America is Wracked by Culture Wars. NY: Metropolitan Books, 1995. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805040900 $7.95. 'Culture wars are evasions of America's deepest trauma - inequality.' By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 185975 GITLIN, Todd. THE INTELLECTUALS AND THE FLAG. Columbia University, 2005. 167 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0231124929 $9.95. Celebrates the work of three postwar intellectuals: David Reisman, C. Wright Mills, and Irving Howe - models for a critical engagement forcefully addressing social issues and remaining humane and comprehensive. By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 180381 GOLD, Ben. MEMOIRS. NY: William Howard, nd. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis piece, photos. Fine in Fine- Dustjacket. ISBN: 0961428805 $15.95. Gold, President of the International Fur and Leather Workers Union, (the only avowed communist leading a US international union) was a central figure in ridding the fur industry of gangsters. |
| 181010 GOLD, Ben. MEMOIRS. NY: William Howard, nd. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis piece, photos. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears bottom rear spine fold. In protective glasssine. ISBN: 0961428805 $12.95. Gold, President of the International Fur and Leather Workers Union, (the only avowed communist leading a US international union) was a central figure in ridding the fur industry of gangsters. |
| 178215 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems and Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. A few minor damp stains cover, outer page edges browned, Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket with a small edge piece missing rear. $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio and others. |
| 187712 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems & Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny edge chipping, Light corner wear. ISBN: B000ETG53I $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio & others. |
| 197388 GOLDSTEIN, David and Martha Moore Avery. SOCIALISM: The Nation of Fatherless Children. Boston: Thomas J. Flynn & Co., 1911. 365pp. Hardback. Index. Printed cloth. Light rubbing along spine, small frayed spot at fore-edge. Very good. $14.95. An antisocialist diatribe written from a Christian point of view; the book received the imprimatur of the Archbishop of Boston and the church censor's nihil obstat. |
| 185587 GOLOMSTOCK, Igor. TOTALITARIAN ART in the Soviet Union, the Third Reich, Fascist Italy, and the People's Republic of China. HarperCollins IconEditions, 1990. xvii+416 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated throughout in color and B&W. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the Russian by Robert Chandler. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. 7 tiny margin ink checks in the first 150 pages, otherwise bright tight and clean. No names or other markings. Jacket is bright and clean with wear at the bottom tips, small closed tear top front corner, tiny chip rear top corner. In mylar protector. ISBN: 0064332667 $95. |
| 183927 GOMBIN, Richard. THE ORIGINS OF MODERN LEFTISM. London: Penguin Books, 1975. 144 pages. Quality Mass Market paperback. Index. Near Fine- but for light binding crack beginning. Page edges lightly age-tanned. Tiny crease top rear cover corner. Nice solid copy, no names or marks. ISBN: 0140218467 $30. All Revolutions Up To Now Have Been Failures, The Revolution Has To Be Reinvented. Excellent survey of Left Communist movement, those 'infantiles' the 'pragmatic' Lenin spoke of. Scarce. |
| 185202 GONZALEZ, Luisa. AT THE BOTTOM: A Woman's Life in Central America. New Earth Publications, 1994. xiii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Regina Pustan. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915117126 $5.95. Memoirs of growing up in Costa Rica and becoming a a socialist activist. Cover blurb by Holly Near. |
| 186620 GONZALEZ, Luisa. AT THE BOTTOM: A Woman's Life in Central America. New Earth Publications, 1994. xiii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Regina Pustan. Near Fine but for small dig and scrape on the spine and stain front cover. Internally bright and clean, appears unread. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0915117126 $2.95. Memoirs of growing up in Costa Rica and becoming a socialist activist. Cover blurb by Holly Near. |
| 178325 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription inside cover, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $10.95. |
| 178327 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription inside cover, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $9.95. |
| 180787 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Letter 'H' stamped front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $5.95. A Republican lawyer/politician examines how the unfettered abuse of discretion of police, prosecutors, judges and grand juries threatens individual civil liberties. |
| 180166 GOODFRIEND, Arthur. THE ONLY WAR WE SEEK. NY: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1951. 128 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade Paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Foreword by Chester Bowles. Very Good. Several small droplet damp stains on front cover. Small half inch tear along edge of rear panel. $2.95. 'How we lost China' and what the US must do to promote democracy around the world. [Duck and Cover, here comes Uncle Sam!]. |
| 186285 GOODMAN, Amy and David. STATIC: Government Liars, Media Cheerleaders, and the People Who Fight Back. Hyperion, 2006. xi+338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1401302939 $9.95. |
| 177373 GOODMAN, Paul (ed.). SEEDS OF LIBERATION. NY: George Braziller, 1964. 551 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint spotting top, otherwise Near fine in lightly used dustjacket. $15.95. Collection of stories, essays, articles, and poems on pressing social issues from 'Liberation' magazine, a pacifist magazine of the 50s-60s. Includes Camus, Muste, Kay Boyle, Dave Dellinger, Mandella, Barbara Deming, Martin Luther King, Jr., Robert F. Williams Rustin, James Baldwin, James Farmer, Theodore Roszak, David McReynolds, Nat Hentoff, Robert Theobold, Lewis Mumford, George Dennison, William Stafford, Diane di Prima, Lawrence Lipton, Gary Snyder, Brand, et al. |
| 181022 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: Political Essays. NY: Free Life, 1977. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited with intro by Taylor Stoehr. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. Some soiling on back panel. DJ still remains bright and colorful. ISBN: 0914156179 $21. |
| 182000 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: The Political Essays of Paul Goodman. NY: Dutton, 1977. 272 pages. 1st Dutton Trade paperback. Edited with introduction by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. Initials stamped on bottom. ISBN: 0525475680 $7.95. Issued simultaneously with the short-lived anarchist publisher, Free Life Editions. Includes numerous essays on decentralization, anarchism, military-industrial complex by this pacifist, bisexual, anarchist and essayist. More about Goodman, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185081 GOODMAN, Paul. UTOPIAN ESSAYS AND PRACTICAL PROPOSALS. NY: Random House, 1962. xvii+289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover spine is heavily faded, otherwise a bright, solid book. Jacket is bright with single vertical spine crease. ISBN: B000OKJUK2 $16.5. Background on Goodman, google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia or our Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 184373 GORMAN, Justin. ROOM 112. San Francisco: self-published, 1993. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, yellow illustrated wraps. Photos. With author's slip laid in inviting correspondence, critiques, etc. Fine. $11.95. Gorman also wrote 'A Student's Guide to Protesting' and is cited in the online 'North American Anarchist Thought Since 1960 - Bibliography' complied and maintained by compiled by Jason McQuinn and Chuck Munson. |
| 184374 GORMAN, Justin. A STUDENT'S GUIDE TO PROTESTING. San Francisco: self-published, 1993. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Fine. $11.95. Information from the ACLU 'The Right to Protest' handbook and the IWW's 'Guide to Direct Action.' Gorman also wrote 'Room 112' and is cited in the online 'North American Anarchist Thought Since 1960 - Bibliography' compiled and maintained by Jason McQuinn and Chuck Munson. |
| 186814 GOSSE, Van. THE MOVEMENTS OF THE NEW LEFT 1950-1975: A Brief History with Documents. Bedford/St. Martin's, 2005. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312133979 $11.95. |
| 176913 GOWAN, Suzanne, George Lakey, William Moyer and Richard Taylor. MOVING TOWARD A NEW SOCIETY. Philadelphia: New Society Press, 1976. 296 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0865710074 $1.95. Nonviolent activists draw on years of civil rights and peace activities to address radical social change in making America a decent place to live. |
| 176928 GRAHAM, Marcus. MARXISM AND A FREE SOCIETY. Over-the Water, Sanday, Orkney: Simian Publications, 1976. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $12.95. An anarchist reply to Isaac Deutcher's address on 'Socialist Man' with particular reference to the Minutes of the First International and the sabotaging of the Hague Congress by the Marx Clique. Deutcher's speech was given at the 2nd annual Socialist Scholar's Conference in NY in September 1966 and subsequently printed in the September 24 issue of the the 'National Guardian'. |
| 186931 GRAHAM, Marcus. MARXISM AND A FREE SOCIETY. Over-the Water, Sanday, Orkney: Simian Publications, 1976. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine-. Appears unread. $14.95. An anarchist reply to Isaac Deutcher's address on 'Socialist Man' with particular reference to the Minutes of the First International and the sabotaging of the Hague Congress by the Marx Clique. Deutcher's speech was given at the 2nd annual Socialist Scholar's Conference in NY in September 1966 and subsequently printed in the September 24 issue of the the 'National Guardian'. |
| 186103 GRAMSCI, Antonio. TURIN 1920: Factory Councils and General Strike. Moulihaven Press, no date [1970]. Not paginated [52] pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Chronology. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Collects a number of essays, including 'An Address to the Anarchists,' 'The Turin Factory Councils,' etc. |
| 181334 GRASS, Gunter. TWO STATES - ONE NATION?. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151922705 $6.95. |
| 183368 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny smudge bottom, and a cheap price stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1884365043 $4.95. Seven years driving a truck for a large construction company, the protagonist in this novel joins management and finds herself trapped in the dilemma of losing her ethics during a strike. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 176849 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 39 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $2.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 183029 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1964. 39 pages. Reprint. Small trade paperback. Very Good. Touch of fading around the edges. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $3.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 187101 GREENE, Felix. THE ENEMY: What Every American Should Know About Imperialism. Random House, 1970. 391 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Slight mustiness. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. A handsome copy, appears unread. ISBN: 0394462793 $19.95. |
| 181204 GREER, Germaine. SEX AND DESTINY: The Politics of Human Fertility. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. xv, 539 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references and index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minor oil spots. ISBN: 0060151404 $4.95. Parent-child relationships in various cultures, child rearing, children, fertility, sterility, birth control, abortion, infanticide, etc., by this lifelong Australian anarchist. |
| 182519 GREGORY, Dick, with contributions by Bob Orben and Jim Sanders. WHAT'S HAPPENING?. NY: Dutton, 1965. 125 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback orignal (PBO), no hardcover issued. Photos by Jerry Yulsman. Very Good-. Solid copy, internally clean and bright, with wear to the cover. ISBN: B0007DKG6I $7.95. Combination of humor, photography and civil rights issues, by this African American comedian and civil rights activist. Gregory and supporting players in costumes with humorous captions satirizing the state of white-black relations. |
| 179078 GREGORY, Dick, with James R. McGraw. WRITE ME IN. NY: Bantam, 1968. 158 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Photos. Unread copy, Near Fine. $5.95. Gregory's bid for the 1968 presidency, with Mark Lane for Vice President. |
| 186139 GREIDER, William. ONE WORLD READY OR NOT: The Manic Logic of Global Capitalism. Simon & Schuster, 1997. 528 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Long gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0684811413 $9.95. |
| 181200 GRIFFIN, Susan. A CHORUS OF STONES: The Private Life of War. NY: Doubleday, 1992. ix, 363 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine dustjacket, but for two faint foredge stains, tiny piece torn top corner of rear end paper. ISBN: 0385418574 $2.95. The nature of war and gender and the illuminating interplay between private suffering and public tragedy. Psychosexual aspects of war, part philosophy, part feminist social theory. Gender issues examined in relation to war, aggression and violence. |
| 187266 GRIFFITH, Bill. ZIPPY: Special 2-in-1 Issue. Last Gasp, 1982. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. 2.50 cover price. Very Good. Cover is pulled loose from the staples, with a 1-inch closed tear head of the spine fold. ISBN: 0867191368 $7.95. Reprints selections from Zippy Stories #1 and #2. |
| 179095 GROSE, Howard B. ALIENS OR AMERICANS?. NY: Eaton & Mains, (1906). 337 pages. Hardback. Frontis, photos, appendices. Very Good in DJ with multiple pieces missing. $9.95. From the 'Forward Mission Study Courses' edited under the auspices of the Young People's Missionary Movement. Introduction by Josiah Strong. Nice copy with photo-label affixed to front cover with a boat-full of 'furriners'. |
| 186070 GUERIN, Daniel (ed.). NO GODS, NO MASTERS: Book One. AK Press, 2001. 294 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated by Paul Sharkey. Fine but for one page corner turned down. ISBN: 1873176643 $11.95. Collects articles by various authors, primarily regarding the early advocates of anarchism. |
| 186661 HADDEN, Peter. DIVIDE AND RULE: Labour and the Partition of Ireland. London: Militant Publications/Militant Irish Monthly Publications, 1986. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Map. Chronology. Glossary of Names and Organizations. Fine, unread book. ISBN: 0906582164 $11.95. |
| 183141 HAHN, Emily. MABEL: A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright and clean, DJ has light scuffing rear panel. ISBN: 0395253497 $12.95. Excellent history of American bohemianism and avant-garde, given Luhan's salons and circle of friends. |
| 184265 HAHN, Emily. ROMANTIC REBELS: An Informal History of Bohemianism in America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright copy, with no names, or markings. Jacket spine is just a bit dull. $11.95. Fascinating history of American bohemianism and various avant-garde figures, from Walt Whitman, Ambrose Bierce to Floyd Dell, Jack London to Lenny Bruce, Allen Ginsberg and Jack Kerouac. |
| 180169 HAILEY, William L (ed.). THE HEDONIST: An Unconventional Guide to Seattle Entertainment. Seattle: Hedonist Publishing, 1970. 142 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good, slight soiling and light crease to cover. $8.95. A real Seattle period piece. Among the few photos is one of Jeff Dowd, of the Seattle Liberation Front (SLF), faced off against a cop (in those days better known as 'pigs'). Remember Morningtown Pizza?: 'Want a blue, pink or green one?...Come as you are - when you get there, you'll see that everyone else did too....Large pizza (17') $2.75 (!!!). I know, I worked there in the early 70s, in my pre-used bookstore days. |
| 184984 HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E. (editor). HALDEMAN-JULIUS PUBLICATIONS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, no date [probably 1952]. 64 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for cover having a small corner piece missing bottom rear (not affecting text). Order form is present and intact. $19.95. 1845 Little Blue Book titles in the series, arranged numerically within Author or Subject categories. The highest number I find listed is 1,877. These books were published between 1919-1951. The booklets after #1856 (no titles were published with the numbers 1857 thru 1872 or 1874 thru 1876) were added to the Little Blue Book Series by Henry J. Haldeman, 1952-1978. |
| 197159 HALEVY, Elie. THE ERA OF TYRANNIES: Essays on Socialism and War. NY: New York University, 1966. xxxii+324 pp. Hardback. Translated by R. K. Webb. With a Note by Fritz Stern. Very Good. Slight ding to front cloth board at top. $8.95. |
| 181262 HALL, Bolton. SELECTIONS FROM FREE AMERICA and Other Works. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1987. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Fine but for sunned spine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915179652 $5.95. Essays on economics, citizen empowerment, political theory. Introduction by Mark Sullivan puts Hall in context, of the single tax movement, mystical anarchism, etc. |
| 179082 HALL, Gus. LABOR: Key Force for Peace, Civil Rights and Economic Security. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Nice bright Very Good+. $20. Report to the 1966 National Conference of the Communist Party. |
| 179083 HALL, Gus. THE SAKHAROV-SOLZHENITSYN FRAUD: What's Behind the Hue and Cry For 'Intellectual Freedom'. NY: New Outlook, 1973. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Nice bright copy, moderately worn along the spine, name front end paper, Very Good+. $9.95. US Communist Party boss gives his take. |
| 182690 HALLIDAY, Fred. THE MAKING OF THE SECOND COLD WAR. NY: Verso Books, 1984. 280 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Trade paperback edition. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Solid, clean and bright throughout, owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: 0860917525 $5.95. |
| 177682 HALPER, Albert. GOOD-BYE, UNION SQUARE. A Writer's Memoir of the Thirties. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 275 pages. Hardback. A few small dustjacket edge tears, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0812901509 $6.95. Halper wrote two radical novels in the 30s and these memoirs of the period are of interest. |
| 186666 HAMILTON, Alastair. [Stephen Spender, intro]. THE APPEAL OF FASCISM: A Study of Intellectuals and Fascism 1919-1945. Avon Discus, 1973. 350 pages. 1st Avon printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by by Stephen Spender. Very Good+. Outside edges are lightly age-tanned (but for middle of the book which uses a better quality of paper), small smudge bottom of fore-edge. Light spine reading creases. Solid copy, no names, markings or tears. $11.95. 'Why men of good will - artists and intellectuals - chose fascism as their political creed'. |
| 179019 HAMILTON, Thomas J. APPEASEMENT'S CHILD: The Franco Regime in Spain. NY: Knopf, 1943. 327 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing one month after publication. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very nice copy. ISBN: B0007HWH2U $9.95. |
| 179021 HAMSIK, Dusan. WRITERS AGAINST RULERS. NY: Random House, 1971. 208 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Index. Translated by D. Orpington. Intro by W.L. Webb. Near Fine in Near Fine-dustjacket, some soil rear panel. ISBN: 0394470222 $7.95. The heroic struggle of writers and intellectuals against the oppression on the eve of the Czech uprising. |
| 185903 HANDLER, Marisa. LOYAL TO THE SKY: Notes From an Activist. Berrett-Koehler, 2007. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1576753921 $8.95. |
| 177961 HARDY, Jack. THE FIRST AMERICAN REVOLUTION. NY: International Publishers, 1937. 160 pages. Hardback. Red boards. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Name front endpaper. Moderate wear bottom front corner. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D7KJA $6.95. Starts with the British commercial system, works through colonial progress and prosperity, English enforcement, American opposition, the road to war, the throes of revolution, the importance of the masses in bringing it about and carrying to a successful conclusion, and America's revolutionary heritage. Communist perspective. See 'Seidman H55'. |
| 179056 HARLEM DEFENSE COUNCIL. POLICE TERROR IN HARLEM. NY: Harlem Defense Council, nd [1964?]. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $6.95. Outlines police and racist brutality in Harlem. The Harlem Defense Council was formed to aid victims such as the 'Harlem Six,' Bill Epton (a communist and head of the Harlem Progressive Labor Movement), etc. |
| 186577 HARMAN, Gilbert (ed.) [Noam Chomsky]. ON NOAM CHOMSKY: Critical Essays. Second Edition. University of Massachusetts, 1982. xvi+348 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition, with a new Introduction by Harman. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine but for a little light scattered cover scuffing. Small bookplate inside front cover. No markings or spine creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0870233556 $11.95. Diverse collection of pieces 'presents a part of the ongoing debate over his controversial theory of language, showing its broad interdisciplinary implications'. |
| 179055 HARRINGTON, Michael. SOCIALISM. NY: Saturday Review, 1970. 436 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Faint damp spot top, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0841501416 $9.95. |
| 190428 HARRIS, David. THE CRISIS: The President, The Prophet, & the Shah- 1979 & the Coming of Militant Islam. NY: Little, Brown, 2004. 447 pages. First printing. Advance reading copy. Trade paperback, precedes the first hardback. Notes, Bibliography. Fine- but for two worn spots on spine. ISBN: 0316323942 $13.95. |
| 187811 HARRIS, Frank, & Percy Ward. HAS LIFE ANY MEANING? - A Debate. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 171. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Some discoloration, both covers. $11.95. |
| 184936 HARRIS, Frank. OSCAR WILDE: His Life and Confessions. Covici, Friede Publishers, 1930. 470 pages. 1st printing / edition. Frontispiece. Appendix. Index. Good. Photos of Wilde pasted to first two blank pages, two reviews related to Wilde from 1954 pasted on the last blank pages. Three pages with corners rudely turned down have tiny tears. Spine lettering is worn away. Internally clean, a decent reading copy. $3.95. |
| 181857 HARRIS, Leon. UPTON SINCLAIR: American Rebel. NY: Thomas Crowell, 1975. x, 435 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes, bibliography, books by Sinclair, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light scattering of foxing top. A very little light edgewear along top and bottom edges. ISBN: 0690006713 $11.95. Very sympathetic biography of the veteran American muckraker, novelist, socialist activist and one-time candidate for Governor of California. |
| 184736 HART, Peter. MICK: The Real Michael Collins. NY: Viking, 2006. 485 pages. 1st printing / edition, Advance Uncorrected Proofs, precedes the hardcover edition. Glossy illustrated trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 067003147X $6.95. Before his death at the age of 31, Collins fought in the Easter Rising, organized the IRA and out-spied British intelligence, negotiated the Anglo-Irish Treaty, etc. |
| 183603 HARTMANN, Betsy and James Boyce. NEEDLESS HUNGER: Voices from Bangladesh Village. Institute for Food and Development Policy, 1982. 68 pages. 2nd printing, revised. Illustrated. Map. Very Good. ISBN: 093502803X $4.95. |
| 185995 HARTMANN, Thom. WE THE PEOPLE: A Call to Take Back America. Coreway Media, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated comics by Neil Cohn. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1882109384 $11.95. |
| 192317 HARTZELL, Hal. BIRTH OF A COOPERATIVE (Hoedads, Incorporated - A Worker Owned Forest Labor Co-op). Eugene: Hulogos'i, 1987. 351 pp. First edition. Profuse b/w photos. Glossary, index. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Upper and lower text-edges with smudging. ISBN: 0938493094 $11.95. |
| 178713 HAYDEN, Tom. LOVE OF POSSESSION IS A DISEASE WITH THEM. NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1972. 134 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, small piece missing DJ front panel, price clipped. ISBN: 0030013011 $9.95. Washington's cover-up of the genocide in Viet Nam and its roots in American history. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 186461 HAYDEN, Tom. IRISH ON THE INSIDE: In Search of the Soul of Irish America. Verson, 2003. 342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Two light touches of fore-edge soil. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1859844774 $4.95. Explores the losses wrought by Irish American conformism, in his own life and beyond. 'History over amnesia' as Frank McCourt calls it. Hayden was seminal figure of the New Left and the anti-war movement of the 60s before becoming a California Senator. |
| 181103 HAYDUKE, George. REVENGE: Don't Get Mad, Get Even. NY: Lyle Stuart, 1995. 199 pages. Reprint edition. Oversize trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0818403535 $10.95. |
| 184872 HAYDUKE, George. GETTING EVEN 2: More Dirty Tricks from the Master of Revenge. Paladin Press, 1981. 162 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Commander Zero. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. A little thumb soil on the fore-edges, jacket has a couple small closed edge tears. ISBN: 0873642139 $14.95. Revenge is a dish best served cold. |
| 184657 HEATH, Joseph and Andrew Potter. THE REBEL SELL: Why the Culture Can't Be Jammed. Capstone / Wiley, 2005. 352 pages. 1st British printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, appears unread. ISBN: 1841126543 $24.95. Jacket subtitle: How The Counter Culture Became Consumer Culture. Rejects the notion that a counterculture can undermine capitalism and the mainstream culture. |
| 186094 HEATH, Joseph and Andrew Potter. THE REBEL SELL: Why the Culture Can't Be Jammed. HarperCollins, 2004. 358 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0002007908 $14.95. How The Counter Culture Became Consumer Culture. Rejects the notion that a counterculture can undermine capitalism and the mainstream culture. |
| 181721 HEDEMANN, Ed. (editor). GUIDE TO WAR TAX RESISTANCE. NY: War Resisters League, 1986. 125 pages. 3rd edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Index. Very Good. Name inside cover. ISBN: 0940862042 $7.95. |
| 176991 HELLER, Agnes and Ferenc Feher. FROM YALTA TO GLASNOST: The Dismantling of Stalin's Empire. Cambridge: Basil Blackwell, 1991. 288 pages. Hardback. index. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0631177728 $7.95. |
| 186269 HELLMAN, Lillian. AN UNFINISHED WOMAN: A Memoir. Little, Brown, 1969. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine price clipped dustjacket. Book rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine. Jacket has a tiny tear top rear corner. $9.95. New Orleans. American playwright/memoirist. Lillian was a brusque and abrasive babe, and she had her haters and her admirers. Among her admirers was the cross-dresser J. Edgar Hoover and his FBI, witch-hunting congressional committees, the army, State Department and CIA who maintained files on her. Her FBI file notes that she was a sponsor of a dastardly group: <em>the League of Women Shoppers! In 1941 she attended a testimonial dinner for Theodore Dreiser. The FBI notes she is close to other folks they greatly admire and keep tabs on: Dashiell Hammett, Marc Blitzstein, Clifford Odets and Richard Wright. Hellman had a lifelong relationship with mystery writer Dashiell Hammett until his death (1961). Both were attacked during McCarthy/HUAC witchhunts. Active on the political left, Lillian attacked injustice, exploitation and selfishness in her plays. Intellectually, the Cold War began in earnest March 26, 1949, in NY City. A conference organized by, among others, Lillian Hellman brought communist cultural celebrities together to defend the USSR. Those bolting from the Stalinist-dominated conference started the American Committee for Cultural Freedom, which included liberals, democratic socialists and even anarchists... In May 1952 she advised HUAC she would not rat out her friends and acquaintances: 'I cannot and will not cut my conscience to fit this year's fashions.' |
| 185610 HENNACY, Ammon. THE ONE-MAN REVOLUTION IN AMERICA. Salt Lake City: Ammon Hennacy Publications, 1970. xi+338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Frontispiece. Preface by Joan Thomas. Very Good. Solid copy with a bit dull spine. There is some light pencil underlining in the introductory matter. $75. A look at various American rebels and dissenters by this anarchist. Includes pieces on Mother Jones, Thomas Jefferson, Albert Parsons, Sacco and Vanzetti, Clarence Darrow, Malcolm X, and others. Hennacy was also a labor organizer, militant pacifist, jailbird, and activist in the Catholic Worker movement; further background, google our Ammon Hennacy Page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 187100 HEUVEL, Katrina Vanden (ed.) (Intro by E.L. Doctorow; Afterword, Victor Navasky). THE NATION 1865 / 1990: Selections from the Independent Magazine of Politics and Culture. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1990. xvi+534 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine-, but for an inadvertent 3-1/2 inch tear in the gutter margin of one page in the Baldwin piece, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1560250011 $4.95. Contributions by Albert Einstein, James Baldwin, Bertrand Russell, Kenneth Rexroth, Emma Goldman, Paul Krassner, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Kurt Vonnegut, Hunter S. Thompson, Pablo Neruda, I. F. Stone, Edward Said, Martin Luther King, Jr., Ralph Nader, Katha Pollitt, Alice Walker, W. B. Yeats, Marianne Moore, Robert Duncan, D. H. Lawrence, Margaret Atwood, W. H. Auden, Ben Shahn, and many others. |
| 193790 HEWITT, Nancy A. WOMEN'S ACTIVISM AND SOCIAL CHANGE: Rochester, New York 1822-1872. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1984. 281 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. NF/NF. Text with some very light penciled marginalia here and there. Dj with a bit of general wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801416167 $14.95. |
| 177813 HEYCK, Thomas William. THE DIMENSIONS OF BRITISH RADICALISM: The Case of Ireland 1874-95. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1974. 297 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with light edge wear and a few tiny tears. ISBN: 025200423X $7.95. |
| 179460 HICKS, Granville. PART OF THE TRUTH: An Autobiography. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1965. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for few tiny tears. $8.95. By a Communist Party member during the '30's, the literary editor of the 'New Masses,' and an influential Marxist critic, later wrote for the New Republic, and wrote a biography of John Reed. |
| 189478 HICKS, Granville. JOHN REED: The Making of a Revolutionary. NY: Macmillan, 1936. 445 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+ but for penciling in margins. Some pages wrinkled. Name on front end paper. Tight & clean, good reading copy. $9.95. |
| 181311 HILLIARD, David and Lewis Cole. THIS SIDE OF GLORY: The Autobiography of David Hilliard and the Story of the Black Panther Party. Boston: Little, Brown / Back Bay Books, 1993. 450 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Tight copy. ISBN: 0316364215 $5.95. |
| 177725 HIMELSTEIN, Morgan Y. DRAMA WAS A WEAPON: The Left-Wing Theatre in New York 1929-1941. New Brunswick: Rutgers (1963). 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by John Gassner. Soil top edge. Dustjacket price clipped, rubbed, tiny closed edge tear. Nice Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $16.95. |
| 178995 HIMELSTEIN, Morgan Y. DRAMA WAS A WEAPON: The Left-Wing Theatre in New York 1929-1941. New Brunswick: Rutgers, 1963. 300 pages. Hardback. Foreword by John Gassner. DJ price clipped, rubbed, short closed edge tear. $14.95. |
| 177897 HIRSCH, Carl. PUBLIC ENEMIES IN PUBLIC OFFICE. NY: New Century, 1951. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007HDA9Y $7.95. Purports to go beyond the Kefauver Committe, regards organized crime in government offices, how US citizens are being swindled, and the labor movement being undercut. Hardly an extreme theory. Front cover has a large spider hovering over the US Capitol Building. See 'Seidman H256'. |
| 186061 HITCHENS, Christopher and Christopher Caldwell (eds.). LEFT HOOKS, RIGHT CROSSES: A Decade of Political Writing. Thunder's Mouth Press, 2002. 401 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 1560254092 $6.95. Collected articles from left and rightwing pundits: Susan Sontag, Marshall Berman, Nate Hentoff, Tony Kushner, Thomas Geoghegan, Jonathan Schell, David Tell, David Brooks, among many others. |
| 177799 HOBSBAWM, E.J. REVOLUTIONARIES: Contemporary Essays. NY: Meridian, 1975. 278 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Some light fading along the spine and edges of cover. ISBN: 045200425X $4.95. Sweeping view of many aspects of revolution in the 20th century, such as the nature of anarchism, the history of communism, the influence of Marx and Lenin, guerilla war and class struggle. |
| 182880 HOBSBAWM, E.J. PRIMITIVE REBELS: Studies in Archaic Forms of Social Movement in the 19th and 20th Centuries. NY: Norton, 1965. 202 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Very Good-. Book is solid but the pages are heavily age-browned at the edges; foredge has a small damp stain (on the outside only). Tiny cigarette burn front cover. Text is clean and unmarked and spine is free of creasing. ISBN: 0393003280 $4.95. Sweeping view of many aspects of revolution in the 20th century, such as the nature of anarchism, the history of communism, the influence of Marx and Lenin, guerilla war and class struggle. |
| 187091 HOBSBAWM, E.J. & George Rude. CAPTAIN SWING: A Social History of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light mustiness. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $12.95. Classic social history of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830 by one of the great British Marxist historians. |
| 179105 HOBSBAWM, Eric J. and George Rude. CAPTAIN SWING: A Social History of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small date stamp bottom, price-clipped. $7.95. Classic social history of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830 by one of the great British Marxist historians. |
| 187126 HODGES, Donald and Ross Gandy. MEXICO UNDER SIEGE: Popular Resistance to Presidential Despotism. Zed Books, 2002. 268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 1842771248 $5.95. |
| 186413 HOFFMAN, Abbie with Jonathan Silvers. STEAL THIS URINE TEST: Fighting Drug Hysteria in America. Penguin, 1987. 262 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Appendix and Bladder. Near Fine but for tiny touches of light soil on the fore-edge and one on the top. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140104003 $7.5. Methods for beating drug tests as well as debunking rumors about the dangers of various drugs. Well-written book by a Yippie! who might know: 'I can't fill a urine bottle without making a mess'. |
| 182529 HOFFMAN, Abbie. SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE. NY: Putnam/Perigree, 1980. 304 pages. 1st Perigree edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Norman Mailer. Very Good+. Felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0399505032 $4.95. Short essays by this anarchist activist superstar Yipster. |
| 182849 HOFFMAN, Abbie. THE BEST OF ABBIE HOFFMAN. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1989. 421 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Foreword by Norman Mailer. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0941423271 $8.95. Selections form 'Steal This Book' and other early books, with a section of new writings. |
| 183009 HOFFMAN, Abbie. SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE. NY: Putnam/Perigree, 1980. 304 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st Perigree edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Norman Mailer. Near Fine. Clean and bright, no names, marks or cover creasing. ISBN: 0399505032 $5.95. Yippee! Short essays by this anarchist activist superstar Yipster. |
| 184562 HOFFMAN, Abbie. SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE. NY: Putnam/Perigree, 1980. 304 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st Perigree edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Norman Mailer. Good. Wear at the cover corners, front panel has corner creases. Letters stamped on the top. Internally solid and bright. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0399505032 $2.95. Yippee! Short essays by this anarchist activist superstar Yipster. |
| 185686 HOFFMAN, Abbie. THE BEST OF ABBIE HOFFMAN. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1989. 421 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Foreword by Norman Mailer. Fine but for just the faintest of damp rippling along the top edge of some pages, in a Fine dustjacket. No names, markings creases or tears - handsome and tight. Unread copy. ISBN: 0941423271 $11.95. Selections from Steal This Book and other early books, with a section of new writings from 1981-1988. This hardcover edition was apparently produced in a small printing. |
| 188653 HOFFMAN, Abbie. REVOLUTION FOR THE HELL OF IT. New York: Pocket Books, 1970. First paperback edition. Very Good - slightly worn, spine a bit slanted. $14.95. As written by Free. |
| 177769 HOFFMAN, George W. and Fred W. Neal. YUGOSLAVIA AND THE NEW COMMUNISM. NY: Twentieth Century Fund, 1962. 546 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Maps, charts, Appendix tables, bibliography, index. A volume in the 'Twentieth Century Fund Study' series. Foreword by August Heckscher. Clean and solid Very Good copy in dustjacket with a tiny chips, rubbed and a few small edge tears. $7.95. Comprehensive academic political study of Titoism. |
| 179521 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Tarcher/Putnam, 1994. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Prefaces by both authors. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0874777607 $11.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 184680 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon [Abbie Hoffman]. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. Tarcher / Putnam, 1996. 380 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Prefaces by both authors. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. No names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0874778115 $5.95. Intertwines the details of Hoffman's intense personal life, as told by his brother, with the dramatic anarchist politics of the 60s, 70s and 80s. 'An intimate portrait of one of the most fascinating and complex history-makers of our century'. |
| 182731 HOFFMAN, Jack and Daniel Simon. RUN RUN RUN: The Lives of Abbie Hoffman. NY: Putnam, 1994. 370 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, photo illustrated wraps. Fine-. Covers lightly rubbed. In a protective bag. ISBN: 0874777607 $11.95. Personal look into the life of a modern legend who was a free thinker, antiauthoritarian radical, and an eloquent voice of the 1960s subculture. Yippie!. |
| 178993 HOLLAND, Jack. TOO LONG A SACRIFICE: Life and Death in Northern Ireland Since 1969. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1981. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Long closed tear dustjacket rear, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0396079342 $3.95. |
| 178206 HOLROYD, Michael. BERNARD SHAW: A Biography. Volume II: 1898-1918, The Pursuit of Power. NY: Random House, 1989. 421 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394575539 $6.95. Shaw's life and career at their peak. Here is the cozened husband and disappointed lover of Mrs. Patrick Campbell, the revolutionary, making pronouncements on two wars and the sexual dalliances of his colleagues, etc. |
| 179374 HOLROYD, Michael. BERNARD SHAW: A Biography. Volume I: 1856-1898, The Search for Love. NY: Random House, 1988. 486 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliographical notes. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394575539 $3.95. Sympathetic look at the early years of the famed playwright socialist and critic, finding the roots of his mature personality in his lonely Dublin childhood. Shaw from birth in 1856, through a series of poignant and tantalizing love affairs, to his marriage in 1898. |
| 179688 HOLT, Hamilton [National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War]. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.3: The Moral Values of a League of Nations. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, 1918. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+, with extra copy of the cover laid in. ISBN: B0008BPHU4 $14.95. Article by Hamilton Holt, chairman of the committee. |
| 177006 HONE, J.M. IRELAND SINCE 1922. London: Faber & Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #39 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. Cover edges darkened. ISBN: B0006AMJ76 $22. |
| 182509 HOOKS, Margaret. TINA MODOTTI. NY/Koln: Aperture / Konemann, 1999. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Chronology. A volume in the 'Aperture Masters of Photography'. Text by Hooks, in English, German and French. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light wrinkle along bottom and top edge of jacket front. ISBN: 3829028881 $9.95. |
| 179106 HOROWITZ, David. EMPIRE AND REVOLUTION: A Radical Interpretation of Contemporary History. NY: Random House, 1969. 174 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0394708563 $7.95. Comprehensive reinterpretation of the Marxist world from a New Left perspective. Traces the roots of the ideological struggle between the capitalist and socialist worlds back to the Bolshevik's in Russia in 1917, and what has happened since. |
| 183249 HOROWITZ, David. HATING WHITEY And Other Progressive Causes. Spence Publishing, 1999. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 189062621X $4.95. From dishonest Lefty to dishonest RightWingNut, much in the mold of TailGunner Joe McCarthy - and a bigot to boot - now camped over on FoxNews. |
| 183260 HOROWITZ, David. WHY ISRAEL IS THE VICTIM IN THE MIDDLE EAST. LA: Center for the Study of Popular Culture, 2002. 1st printing, 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. $21. Shameless right-winger, red-baiter, and happy camper on FoxNews, etc., a NeoCON who has been caught out numerous times for his lousy 'research' and bald lies. |
| 195840 HOUSTON, Darrell Bob. D.B. (KING OF THE MIDNIGHT BLUE). Seattle: Avatar, 1976. 251 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. $35. |
| 178017 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Tight, Very Good copy. ISBN: 0942498003 $2.95. |
| 181011 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0942498003 $2.95. |
| 182052 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Tight, unread. ISBN: 0942498003 $5.95. |
| 177825 HOWE, Irving (ed.). 25 YEARS OF DISSENT: An American Tradition. NY: Metheun, 1979. 419 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Howe. Very Good. ISBN: 0416000517 $6.95. Selections from this center left journal. |
| 176952 HOWE, Irving. STEADY WORK: Essays in the Politics of Democratic Radicalism, 1953-1966. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. 364 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owner name front end paper, two felt tip lines bottom, moderate cover soil/wear. ISBN: B0007DN38Q $3.95. |
| 179298 HOWE, Irving. A MARGIN OF HOPE: An Intellectual Autobiography. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1982. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a two very tiny edge tears and a few tiny scuffs, small felt tip line bottom. ISBN: 0151571384 $3.95. |
| 183144 HOY, Michael (ed.). LOOMPANICS' GOLDEN RECORDS: Articles and Features from the Best Book Catalog in the World. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 200 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright and clean. Tiny crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 1559500921 $14.95. Includes articles from Bob Black, L.A. Rollins, Jim Hogshire, Bureau of Public Secrets, Len Bracken, et. al., artwork by Mark Zingarelli, Nick Bougas, and cartoon strips by Ace Backwards. |
| 185248 HOY, Michael (ed.). LOOMPANICS' GOLDEN RECORDS: Articles and Features from the Best Book Catalog in the World. Port Townsend: Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 200 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright and clean. Small distributor stamp inside cover. No spine creases or tears. ISBN: 1559500921 $17. Includes articles from Bob Black, L.A. Rollins, Jim Hogshire, Bureau of Public Secrets, Len Bracken, et. al., artwork by Mark Zingarelli, Nick Bougas, and cartoon strips by Ace Backwards. |
| 183777 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS UNLIMITED 1991 Main Catalog: the Best Book Catalog in the World. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Title index. Introduction by Michael Hoy. Very Good+. No names, tears or spine creases. $20. Annual catalog from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like it, the catalog itself a massive look into the possibilities of danger and romp. Includes six special articles as well, such as 'No Future for the Workplace,' by the anarchist Bob Black. |
| 185766 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS' GREATEST HITS: Articles and Features From the Best Book Catalog in the World. Loompanics Unlimited, 1990. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Michael Hoy. Very Good+. Bright and tight with some light fore-edge smudges, faint spine reading crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 155950031X $15.95. Selected materials from the infamous publisher's previous catalogs, themselves a fantastic look into the possibilities of danger and romp. Includes numerous interviews and articles, such as 'Anarchists and Other Impediments to Anarchy,' 'Left Rites,' and 'Beneath the Underground' by the anarchist Bob Black, as well as 'Situationist Comics,' 'Angstrom the Anarchist,' posters by AntiAuthoritarians Anonymous, Robert Anton Wilson, Kurt Saxon, Robert Shea and many many others on drugs, sex, guns, war, etc. |
| 183125 HUBBARD, Elbert. THE PHILOSOPHY OF ELBERT HUBBARD. NY: Wm. H. Wise, 1934. 180 pages. Reprint. Decorative Brown Cloth. Printed at the Roycrofters Press. Very Good+. Pages clean throughout. Light wear at cover corners. $9.95. |
| 184037 HUBERMAN, Leo. [Fred Wright, illus.]. THE NMU: What It Is, What It Does. NY: National Maritime Union, 1942. 143 pages. Small Paperback. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Very Good. Ex-library, nice solid copy of this older, scarce book. ISBN: B0007HDYXG $12.95. |
| 180396 HUNNIUS, Gerry, G. David Garson and John Case (eds.). WORKERS' CONTROL: A Reader on Labor and Social Change. NY: Vintage, 1973. 493 pages. 1st Paperback, mass market edition. Bibliography. Very Good+ but for slight reading crease. A nice clean, tight copy. ISBN: 0394718623 $6.95. 23 contributions on varying aspects and progress of the movement for worker control of industry. |
| 179111 HUXLEY, Aldous (ed.). AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF PACIFISM. [Encyclopedia]. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1937. 104 pages. 1st US edition. Paperback original, no hardcover published. Long narrow strip of half the cover (near rear spine) missing, small pieces missing at extremities; interior clean and tight. Good. A decent reading copy. ISBN: 0824002334 $14.95. Articles on war and peace. Unusual and uncommon book. |
| 183438 HYAMS, Edward. THE MILLENNIUM POSTPONED: Socialism From Sir Thomas More to Mao Tse-tung. NY: Taplinger, 1974. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library. Stamped on top, front endpaper excised. DJ has small call letters label bottom of the spine. Clean solid copy. ISBN: 0800852478 $6.95. |
| 179112 HYMAN, Sonia Zunser. ECONOMIC SECURITY AND WORLD PEACE. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1938. 29 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. ISBN: B000874GO6 $11.95. Very Scarce. |
| 177238 I.C.O. [Informations Correspondance Ouvrieres]. POLAND: 1970-71, Capitalism and Class Struggle. Detroit: Black & Red, 1977. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Translator's postscript. Near Fine. $7.95. Anti-authoritarian look at Poland during a period of heavy turmoil, anti-government protests and riots and pervasive anti-work attitudes. Absenteeism is widespread, accounting for 8-1/2% of all working time by 1975. There are frequent descriptions of workers lining up at 7 a.m. to buy bottles of vodka instead of going to work. A survey in Wroclaw concluded that absenteeism is up 33% and that 2/3 of the absent workers are between 23 and 29 years old. |
| 182168 I.C.O. [Informations Correspondance Ouvrieres]. POLAND: 1970-71, Capitalism and Class Struggle. Detroit: Black and Red, 1977. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Translated by Lorraine Perlman, with preface and postscript. Near Fine but for front endpaper corner clipped. $7.95. Antiauthoritarian look at Poland during a period of heavy turmoil, antigovernment protests and riots and pervasive anti-work attitudes. Absenteeism is widespread, accounting for 8-1/2% of all working time by 1975. There are frequent descriptions of workers lining up at 7 a.m. to buy bottles of vodka instead of going to work. A survey in Wroclaw concluded that absenteeism is up 33% and that 2/3 of the absent workers are between 23 and 29 years old. |
| 184214 I.C.O. [Informations Correspondance Ouvrieres]. POLAND: 1970-71, Capitalism and Class Struggle. Detroit: Black & Red, 1977. 117 pages. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Translated by Lorraine Perlman, with preface & postscript. Near Fine. $9.95. Antiauthoritarian look at Poland during a period of heavy turmoil, antigovernment protests and riots and pervasive anti-work attitudes. Absenteeism is widespread, accounting for 8-1/2% of all working time by 1975. There are frequent descriptions of workers lining up at 7 a.m. to buy bottles of vodka instead of going to work. A survey in Wroclaw concluded that absenteeism is up 33% and that 2/3 of the absent workers are between 23 and 29 years old. [ZeroWork! We're for that!!!]. |
| 186288 IASA, Mauro Luis. AS METAMORFOSES DA CONSCIENCIA DE CLASSE: O PT entre A Negacao e o Consentimento. Sao Paulo: Expressao Popular, 2006. 582 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. As New. Fine, unread book. ISBN: 8577430146 $16.95. In Portuguese only. |
| 185103 ILLICH, Ivan. MEDICAL NEMESIS: The Expropriation of Health. Pantheon, 1976. 294 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394402251 $13.95. Modern medicine has reached stage where it is itself a menace to our health. A devastating analysis into 'iatrogenesis' (doctor-made illness), examining what medicine really does, as opposed to the myths. llich was a priest who thought there were too many priests, a lifelong educator arguing for the end of schools and an intellectual sniper from a perch with a wide view. He argued that hospitals cause more sickness than health, that people would save time if transportation were limited to bicycles and that historians relying on previously published material perpetuate falsehoods. His intellectual ordnance of anarchist panache, hatred of bureaucracy, Jesuitic argumentation, deep reverence for the past and watered-down Marxism, was applied to many targets. 'Medical treatment is mistaken for health care, social work for the improvement of community life, police protection for safety, military poise for national security, the rat race for productive work.' - Ivan Illich. |
| 186729 Informations Correspondance Ouvriere (ICO). THE MASS STRIKE IN FRANCE MAY-JUNE 1968. Cambridge: Left Mailings, no date [1970?]. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Root and Branch pamphlet 3. Very Good. Light scattered foxing at the outside edges. $25. |
| 178412 INTERNATIONAL DEFENSE and AID FUND FOR SOUTHERN AFRICA. SOUTHERN AFRICA -- The Imprisoned Society: Exhibition of Photographs. London: International Defense & Aid Fund for Southern Africa, n.d. [ca. 1976]. Not paginated [80 plates, printed one side only + map and 16 pages of explanatory and photo-index text]. Pages unbound, as issued, and laid in stiff photo illustrated box. Contents Fine, box lightly scuffed along the extremities. $90. The cultural and spiritual imprisonment of apartheid and its effects in a photographic documentary report. Quite scarce. |
| 182356 INTERNATIONALE SITUATIONISTE. [Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel; Create Situations]. THE BEGINNING OF AN EPOCH. NY: Create Situations, n.d. [1971?]. 60 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated stiff wraps. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Tony Verlaan and Arnaud Chastel. Near Fine. $28. First published in Internationale Situationiste, No. 12, (Paris, Sept 1969). French Situationist documents about the movement of 1968. Added sections from 'Enrages et Situationistes dans le mouvement de Occupations' (Gallimard, Paris, 1968). Verlaan, an American member of the SI, split with the Parisian Situationists and shortly thereafter began Create Situations. Scarce. |
| 187234 IRONS, Greg, Michael J. Becker, Dennis Ellefson, Errol McCarthy, Tim Boxell. SLOW DEATH. No. 9 [Nine]. Berkeley: Last Gasp, 1978. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Near Fine-. $14.95. |
| 184857 JACKSON, J. Hampden. MARX, PROUDHON AND EUROPEAN SOCIALISM. NY: Collier Books, 1966. 155 pages. Mass Market paperback. Index. Poor. Book is solid but has damp stains to the front cover and the first few pages with damp buckle throughout the book. No names or markings. A reading copy. ISBN: B0007DK064 $1.95. The struggle within the socialist movement became one between the authoritarian and Marxist reformist wing and the antiauthoritarian, anti-parliamentarians of the libertarian socialists and anarchists (best evinced when Marx destroyed the First International to 'save' it from the antiauthoritarian elements). Background on Proudhon, see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184914 JACKSON, James E. REVOLUTIONARY TRACINGS - In World Politics and Black Liberation. NY: International Publishers, 1974. ix+263 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed to 'Ronald Stevenson - dear friend and comrade,' and Signed by the Author the year of publication. Very Good. Light soil to page edges, thin 4-inch scarring on the front cover along the spine, single spine reading crease. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0717804526 $14.95. Selected writings from an African American Communist Party activist: edited 'The Worker,' Regional Secretary of the Southern States, head of the Party organization in the auto industry, an International Secretary indicted during the McCarthy witchhunt. Also wrote 'Negroes in Battle' (1967) and 'The View From Here' (1963). |
| 192935 JACOBSON, Norman. PRIDE & SOLACE: The Functions and Limits of Political Theory. Berkeley: University of California, 1978. 166 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine clipped dustjacket in protective glassine. Some wear to DJ on bottom of rear panel corner. ISBN: 0520034384 $19.95. |
| 183656 JACOBY, Russell. THE END OF UTOPIA: Politics and Culture in an Age of Apathy. NY: Basic Books, 1999. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny number inked on front endpaper, small neat ink note margin of one page, one page corner turned down, otherwise clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0465020003 $9.95. Social critic and historian takes a sobering look at the future of politics and does not like what he sees, as the utopian idealism of the 60s is replaced by realpolitik. 'Ferocious criticism of intellectuals on both sides of the political spectrum'. |
| 182478 JAMES, C.L.R. MARINERS, RENEGADES AND CASTAWAYS: The Story of Herman Melville and the World We Live In. Detroit: Facing Reality Publishing Committee, 1964. 7 pages. Large stapled paperback. Very Good. Small tears at the spine ends of cover. Bit fragile all-around. ISBN: B0007DT074 $50. Collects three short pieces from the journals 'Correspondence,' 'New Society' and his book 'Black Jacobins'. |
| 183633 JAMES, C.L.R. EVERY COOK CAN GOVERN AND WHAT IS HAPPENING EVERY DAY: 1985 Conversations. Jackson: New Mississippi, 1986. 60 pages. Stapled paperback, printed orange wraps. Sources. Edited, with an introduction by Jan Hillegas. Intro to 'Every Cook' by Jim Murray. Very Good+. Short light crease front cover. No names, markings. ISBN: 0961636203 $25. |
| 186128 JAMES, C.L.R. CRICKET. Allison & Busby, 1986. 319 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Edited by Anna Grimshaw. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Outer edges of the pages are age-browned (cheap paper). Jacket has minuscule tears top spine corners, touch of spine sunning. ISBN: 0850316774 $23. Chronological listing of 50 years of James' writing about cricket. James was also a left communist, an advocate of workers' self-emancipation and a social critic. |
| 185997 JAMES, C.L.R., Grace C. Lee and Pierre Chaulieu. FACING REALITY. Detroit: Bewick Editions, 1974. 174 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Couple light creases front cover, internally bright and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. $15.95. Virtually alone among the radical texts of the time, this text was first published in 1958, inspired by the anti-Stalinist Hungarian workers' revolution and US wildcat strikes. As Run for Cover! Books notes, 'A true masterpiece, and still one of the finest expositions of workers' self-emancipation around'. |
| 185191 JAYKO, Margaret (ed.). FBI ON TRIAL: The Victory in the Socialist Workers Party Suit Against Government Spying. Pathfinder Press, 1988. 260 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Bright clean book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873485297 $8.95. Details the 15-year legal battle waged by the Socialist Workers Party (SWP) and Young Socialist Alliance (YSA) against decades of spying, harassment, and disruption by the terrorist FBI. 'The victory in the case fought from 1973 to 1987 increases the space for politics, expands the de facto use of the Bill of Rights, increases the confidence of working people that you can be political and hold the deepest convictions against the government and its your right to do so and act upon them'. Pre-Bush / pre 9/11 era obviously. |
| 178037 JELSET, Christ. MONEY AND MONEY REFORMS: A Marxian Interpretation. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company (Cooperative Publishers), 1947. 60 pages. Small stapled paperback. Light fading along the cover edges, otherwise Near Fine-. $17.95. Very scarce. |
| 185183 JENKINS, Edith A. AGAINST A FIELD SINISTER: Memoirs and Stories. City Lights Books, 1991. 135 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0872862631 $3.5. Memoirs and autobiographical stories trace the life of Jenkins, a lifelong political activist and reveal intersecting worlds of San Francisco Bay Area intellectuals, writers, and radicals over a 75 year period. |
| 195071 JENKS, Harold J. and Michael H. Brown. PRISON'S BLOODY IRON: Deadly Knife Fighting Tactics Revealed. El Dorado: Desert Publications, 1978. 119 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0879474246 $14.95. |
| 178063 JOHNPOLL, Bernard K. (Norman Thomas). PACIFIST'S PROGRESS: Norman Thomas and the Decline of Socialism. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 336 pages. Hardback. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0812901525 $4.95. Biography of this six-time Socialist Party presidential candidate. Reprint was 67. bucks. |
| 185520 JOHNSON, Dennis Loy and Valerie Merians (eds.). WHAT WE DO NOW. Melville House, 2004. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Appendix. Webliography. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0976140764 $4.95. What can be done in a post-9/11 world where the last vestiges of American democracy and the Constitution are being destroyed. Collects pieces by Lewis Lapham, Eric Foner, Percival Everett, Greg Palast, Robin Morgan, George Saunders and others. |
| 180217 JOHNSON, Oakley. 'THE FOREIGN AGENT': Truth and Fiction. NY: Gus Hall-Benjamin J. Davis Defense Committee, 1964. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007ES7IQ $11.95. The McCarran Act, McCarthyism, etc, and similar efforts to ostracize and prosecute radicals and communists as 'foreign agents', within the context of US history. Johnson, a prolific author and activist, wrote a history of Marxism in the US, as well as biographies of Robert Owen and Charles Ruthenberg. |
| 176940 JOHNSON, Olive M. and Arnold Petersen. REVOLUTION. New York Labor News, 1936. 64 pages. 2nd printing. Small paperback. Appendix. Preface by Olive Johnson. Very Good but for slight buckle. ISBN: B000872WJ2 $9.95. Socialist Labor Party publication. Collects Johnson's 'Pre-Revolutionary Building of a New Social Order' and Petersen's 'Revolution'. |
| 191057 JOSEPH, Peter. GOOD TIMES: An Oral History of America in the Nineteen Sixties. NY: Morrow, 1974. 469 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is tight & clean. Beginning to yellow on rear panel. ISBN: 0688052401 $9.95. |
| 187190 JOZSEF, Attila. SELECTED POEMS AND TEXTS. International Writing Program / Carcanet Press, 1976. 103 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Frontis. Trade paperback, printed red covers. Translator's Note and Chronology. Translated from the Hungarian by John Batki. Edited by George Gomori and James Atlas. Good. Covers worn, with vertical creases front, damp staining rear, wear along the spine affecting some of the text. Internally bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. $17.95. |
| 184922 KAHN, Albert E., compiler. THE UNHOLY HYMNAL: Falsities and Delusions Rendered by President Richard M. Nixon ... [and others]. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very tight copy with single spine reading crease, small felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0671211196 $5.95. |
| 179663 KAISER, Charles. 1968 IN AMERICA: Music, Politics, Chaos, Counterculture and the Shaping of a Generation. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555842429 $7.95. Covers a pivotal year in a period of nearly unprecedented change and upheaval in the face of a ridiculous war and an attempted governmental repression in every facet of life. |
| 181020 KANTER, Emanuel. THE AMAZONS. Chicago: Charles Kerr, 1926. 121 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback. Very Good+ but for light reading crease. Book is tight. Light soiling on cover. $21. |
| 185110 KAPLAN, Judy and Linn Shapiro, (eds.). RED DIAPERS: Growing Up in the Communist Left. University of Illinois, 1998. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine. No name, marks, tears or creasing. ISBN: 0252067258 $9.95. |
| 181312 KAPLAN, Justin. LINCOLN STEFFENS: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974. 380 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket spine sunning. ISBN: 0671215922 $7.95. |
| 182762 KAPLAN, Justin. LINCOLN STEFFENS: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974. 380 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos, notes, index. Near Fine. Short gift inscription front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0671220357 $6.95. |
| 187543 KAPLAN, Justin. LINCOLN STEFFENS: A Biography. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. 380p. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine with remainder mark, in Very Good+ DJ. $7.95. |
| 182272 KAPLAN, Robert D. BALKAN GHOSTS: A Journey Through History. NY: Vintage, 1994. 307 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0679749810 $2.95. Political travelogue deciphers the ancient passions and intractable hatreds. |
| 182011 KAPP, Yvonne. ELEANOR MARX: Volume Two. NY: Pantheon Books, 1977. 775 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book has light fading along top edge of cover, a few small spots top, tiny wear spot bottom front edge. Jacket is clean and bright with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0394421515 $17.95. The youngest of three surviving Marx children, she became a British public figure in her own right, a 'new woman', aspiring to the stage, earning her living as a free intellectual, and helping to lead England's unskilled workers at the height of the new unionism; being always more than, yet at the same time inescapably, Marx's daughter. Surprisingly scarce in hardcover. |
| 192540 KATOVSKY, Bill. PATRIOTS ACT: Voices of Dissent & the Risk of Speaking Out. Guilford: Lyons Press, 2006. xiii+322 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. ISBN: 1592288162 $11.95. |
| 176996 KAUFFMAN, Bill. AMERICA FIRST!: Its History, Culture and Politics. NY: Prometheus Books, 1995. 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Gore Vidal. 'Review copy' with promo sheet laid in. Fine in lightly rubbed DJ. ISBN: 0879759569 $8.95. The heritage, present, and political future of a nationalist movement known for its isolationist stance and opposition to giant government bureaucracy, and economic globalism. Looks at past proponents, Alice Roosevelt Longworth, Jack Kerouac and Senator J. William Fulbright, as well as today's Ross Perot and Pat Buchanan. |
| 183846 KEATING, Edward M. FREE HUEY! The True Story of the Trial of Huey P. Newton for Murder. Berkeley: Ramparts, 1971. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Charles R. Garry. Would be Near Fine but for much light foxing top, in Good+ dustjacket which has some scuffing and small tear top front corner, light damp puckering bottom rear edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0878670009 $100. Huey Newton's first trial, for murder, by one of his defense lawyers. '[T]he hair-raising story of Huey's trial - in which a brilliant defense lawyer tore into the state's 'unimpeachable' evidence to reveal the face of white racism. It is the story, too, of Huey Newton himself, and his eloquent defense of the Black Panther Party's little-known policies and goals.' Scarce. |
| 184219 KEATING, Edward M. THE SCANDAL OF SILENCE. Random House, 1965. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ but for heavy sunning along the top cover edges. Dustjacket is Very Good+, price clipped, in protective mylar. A nice solid copy with no names, markings or tears. $11.95. 'A layman's powerful critique of the Catholic Church in America,' particularly as it has developed and exists institutionally in this country. This is, of course, prior to the contemporary massive scandals of priests and monks in the US buggering young boys in their flock. Keating was editor-in-chief of 'Ramparts' magazine, which he founded in 1961. This is his first book. |
| 176990 KELLE, V. and M. Kovalson. HISTORICAL MATERIALISM: An Outline of Marxist Theory of Society. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1973. 321 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Errata slip tipped in. Small stain foredge, otherwise nice bright copy in dustjacket with two tiny tears and small piece missing head of spine. ISBN: B0006D8X96 $7.95. |
| 186006 KELLY, Frances (ed.). REVIEW 1. Monthly Review Supplement - 1965. Monthly Review, 1965. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine but for the year (1965) penned on the top of the text block, name on front endpaper. Bright and clean dustjacket with light scattered scuffing. $35. Marxist review of Art, Music and Literature. Includes Art and Revolution by Emile Capouya; Blues People by Frank Kofsky; Dialectics as Tragedy by Herbert Weisinger; On Returning to Major Art by David Alfaro Siquieros, and more. |
| 180022 KENISTON, Kenneth. YOUTH AND DISSENT: The Rise of a New Opposition. NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1971. 403 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine, name and small label residue front endpaper, one page corner turned down. Bright clean Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0151998906 $9.95. The emergence of a youth opposition in the 60's was a startling event. Nothing in liberal social theory led one to expect the most privileged children of the world's wealthiest nation would revolt against the society that created them. |
| 176943 KENNEDY, Jesse T. THE FEDERATION OF THE WORLD. Seattle: the author/Washington Printing Company, 1917. 58 pages. Stapled paperback. Light stain along the spine of the cover and page gutters, not affecting text. Pages slightly pulled from the cover, at the staples, wear at the corner extremities, otherwise about Very Good. ISBN: B0008C88OK $25. Seattle resident Jesse T. Kennedy pits his vision of Christian Internationalism against 'criminal' nationalism. Includes membership appeal for the Christian Party of the United States to help achieve, in Victor Hugo's words, a United World. |
| 195092 KENT, Rockwell. IT'S ME O LORD: The Autobiography of Rockwell Kent. Alaska: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1955. 617 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w prints and one color plate. Good. Cloth covers have light rubbing and edgewear; front hinge is starting to crack; title page is missing. $50. |
| 177650 KENTUCKIANS AGAINST HUAC. ' IF YOU HAVE NOTHING TO HIDE...' Louisville: Kentuckians Against KUAC, n.d. (ca. 1970?). 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 177761 KENTUCKIANS AGAINST HUAC. ' IF YOU HAVE NOTHING TO HIDE... ' Louisville: Kentuckians Against KUAC, n.d. (ca. 1970?). 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $14.95. With Herblock cartoon on the front cover, with HUAC grilling a 'wintess': 'All we want is the truth as we see it.' Well said. |
| 183219 KEPLER, Roy C. DYNAMIC PEACEMAKING. NY: War Resisters League, 1950. 16 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Two pages have a couple words underlined by pencil. War Resisters League address has a single line through it and the stamp of the NY Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to the Human Animal stamped below it. $11.95. |
| 176938 KERACHER, John. PRODUCERS AND PARASITES. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, 1935. 28 pages. Small paperback. Very Good but for light cover dampstains, bit of a minor buckle. ISBN: B00086XNT6 $7.95. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry'. |
| 181319 KERACHER, John. WAGES AND THE WORKING DAY. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 26 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for light sunning along the spine and tiny corner clip front endpaper. $7.95. The economics of wages from the classic Marxian point of view. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 181320 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for front endpaper corner clipped. $6.95. Biography by the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 182922 KERACHER, John. CRIME: Its Causes and Consequences. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1937. 42 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Publisher sticker front cover. Clean and bright with age-browning of the pages. ISBN: B00087ZF9Q $6.95. Outline of the phenomenon of crime, and various explanations as to causes and remedies... from a Marxist view of criminality as the result of capitalism. By the author of 'Producers and Parasites'. |
| 185481 KIERNAN, Frances. SEEING MARY PLAIN: A Life of Mary McCarthy. Norton, 2000. 845 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creases. Jacket lightly rubbed. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393038017 $5.95. 'Rich, juicy and richly written bio of one of the most controversial American intellectuals of the century.' Based on interviews with McCarthy's friends, former lovers, literary and political comrades-in-arms, awestruck admirers, amused observers and bitter adversaries. |
| 185482 KIERNAN, Frances. SEEING MARY PLAIN: A Life of Mary McCarthy. Norton, 2000. 845 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Couple faint smudged top. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393038017 $7.95. McCarthy was a Seattle born writer/theater critic, noted for satirical commentaries on marriage, intellectuals, and the role of women. Theatre critic for the 'Partisan Review' (1937-1956), she wrote the novel 'The Group' and books on the Vietnam War. 'Rich, juicy and richly written bio of one of the most controversial American intellectuals of the century.' Based on interviews with McCarthy's friends, former lovers, literary and political comrades-in-arms, awestruck admirers, amused observers and bitter adversaries. |
| 179689 KING, Henry Churchill [National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War]. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.5: Program of the Church in this Time of War. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, 1918. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for pencil erasures front cover. ISBN: B0008BPHU4 $12.95. Adapted from an address by Henry Churchill King, President of the Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America and reprinted from 'The Churches of Christ in Time of War'. |
| 195578 KING, Larry L. CONFESSIONS OF A WHITE RACIST. NY: Viking, 1971. 173 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing, edgewear, and yellowing on rear panel. ISBN: 0670237159 $25. |
| 187238 KINNEY, Jay (ed.) [Spain Rodriguez, Paul Mavrides, Peter Pontiac, Sharon K. Rudahl, Clifford Harper, Jay Kinney]. ANARCHY COMICS. No. 2 [Two]. [Premier issue]. Last Gasp, 1979. Not paginated. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. 1.25 cover price. Very Good. Cover creasing. $9.95. In the spirit of the title, the first issue of Anarchy Comics is numbered #2. Spain Rodriguez, Paul Mavrides, Peter Pontiac, Sharon K. Rudahl, Clifford Harper, Jay Kinney. |
| 176920 KINNEY, Jean. AN AMERICAN JOURNEY: The Short Life of Willy Wolfe. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. 317 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, index. Remainder mark bottom, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671228579 $7.95. Biography of a member of the Symbonese Liberation Army, known as 'Cujo'. The SLA had kidnapped Patricia Hearst and claimed credit for the killing of Oakland School Superintendent Marcus Foster. Wolfe was one of five killed in a shoot out resulting in the cops burning their Watts house to the ground with them in it. Hearst mourned his death, calling him 'the gentlest, most beautiful man I've ever known'. |
| 194898 KIRKPATRICK, George R. WAR - WHAT FOR?. West LaFayette, Ohio: Published by the Author, 1911. 254 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Illustrated. Index. Very Good-. Green cloth, gilt titles; some rubbing to extremities. Front hinge weak. $14.95. An anti-war book by a Socialist author. |
| 187111 KLARE, Michael T. BLOOD AND OIL: The Dangers and Consequences of America's Growing Dependency on Imported Petroleum. Metropolitan Books, 2004. xvi+288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in the The American Empire Project series. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule inadvertent bump bottom corner of a few of the notes pages. Bright, tight and clean No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805073132 $11.95. |
| 181479 KNIGHTMARE, with introduction by Gareth Branwyn. SECRETS OF A SUPER HACKER. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1994. 205 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good. ISBN: 1559501065 $5.95. |
| 184740 KNUTTILA, Murray and Wendee Kubik. STATE THEORIES: Classical, Global and Feminist Perspectives. Third edition. Fernwood Books / Zed Books, 2001. 221 pages. 1st printing of the 3rd edition. Trade paperback. References. Fine. Bright unread copy. No names or marks. ISBN: 1856490327 $5.95. Includes a small chapter on anarchist perspectives (Proudhon, Bakunin and Kropotkin). Old editions prior to this one were subtitled 'From Liberalism to the Challenge of Feminism'. |
| 181290 KOCH, Peter and Reimar Oltmanns. DIE WURDE DES MENSCHEN: Folter in unserer Zeit. Hamburg: Verlag Gruner and Jahr AG and Co., 1977. 280 pages. Hardback. Black cloth with white-stamped lettering. Photos. Very Good+. No dustjacket (as issued?). ISBN: 3442112311 $6.95. |
| 187172 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2007. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2006. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New but for light minor bump bottom corner throughout. $15. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187173 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2009. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2008. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New. $9.95. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187174 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2007. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2006. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New but for light bump bottom corner of the cover and first few pages. $20. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187175 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Near Fine-. Front cover has tiny creases bottom corners throughout and a few tiny stress creases along the stapled fold. One page has two light tape stains top margin, & two pages have tiny margin tears on the right side where pages were uncut and a bit rudely separated (not affecting the text). No names or markings. $20. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187176 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Fine-. As New, unused copy with tiny crease bottom left cover corner and a four faint stress creases along the stapled fold. $35. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187177 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2004. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2003. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Good+. Scattered dog ears at the corners, three pages have heavy wrinkling on the right side, 3 pages has a 3-inch tear at the stapled spine fold. Cover and first 8 pages have a 6-inch long thin crease bottom right corner. No names or markings, a decent reference copy. $10. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187178 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2003. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2002. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Good. Heavy creasing and wrinkling throughout. Small faint stain bottom edge of about half the pages. Some tiny edge tears. Well-used copy. No names or markings, a serviceable reference copy. $10. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187179 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 1997. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 1996. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. Lacks the cover. Otherwise an unused excellent reference copy. $6. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187300 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2008. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2007. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New. $9.95. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 187301 KOEHNLINE, James and the Autonomedia Collective. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS, 2008. NY: Autonomedia Collective, 2007. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled wall size calendar (12x16 inches, opening to 12x32 inches), profusely illustrated. As New. $9.95. Radical Heroes for the New Millennium. The basis for the famous Internet Daily Bleed Calendar. The long-running Jubilee Calendar originally compiled by collage artist James Koehnline, updated and with new illustrations and cover for the year. |
| 182990 KOESTLER, Arthur. YOGIEN OG KOMMISSAEREN OG ANDRE ESSAYS. [kommis‘ren]. Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1946. 270 pages. Hardback, paper covered boards with quarter leather binding. Very Good. Name inside cover and on title page. Wear at the tips of the boards, a handful of small scrapes to the front cover. A clean solid copy. No dustjacket. $11.95. Text in Norwegian, political and literary essays, the title essay being an eloquent denunciation of Stalinism and the Bolshevik betrayal of communist ideals. |
| 186567 KOESTLER, Arthur. DIALOGUE WITH DEATH. Macmillan, 1960. 214 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Translated by Trevor and Phyllis Blewitt. Very Good+ but darkening of the spine. Outside edges of the text block are dark with a few light spots. $8.95. A journalist, Koestler was arrested in 1937 by the fascist Franco, during the Spanish Revolution, and sentenced to death. This is a journal of his harrowing prison time, written after his release. |
| 183073 KOLAKOWSKI, Leszek. TOWARD A MARXIST HUMANISM: Essays on the Left Today. NY: Grove, 1969. 220 p. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean, tight, bright, no spine creasing; small name on front endpaper but appears unread. ISBN: 0394172736 $6.95. |
| 184173 KOLKO, Gabriel. MAIN CURRENTS IN MODERN AMERICAN HISTORY. NY: Harper & Row, 1976. 433 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small remainder stamp bottom. Jacket spine has two small tears top corners, tiny one bottom front corner. Bright, tight copy with no names or markings. ISBN: 0060124512 $17.95. |
| 183609 KOLLWITZ, Kathe. [Minnesota Museum of Art]. KOLLWITZ: An Exhibition of Graphic Works by K„the Kollwitz from the Permanent Collection of the Minnesota Museum of Art, 26 September - 10 November 1973. University of Minnesota, 1973. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, stiff white wraps. Chronology. Bibliography. Prologue by Malcolm Lein; introductory essay by Patricia Heikenen; previously unpublished reminiscence by the artist's friend Werner Mangelsdorf Very Good. Cover has light soil and a 3-inch split at the bottom front spine fold. Art center stamp on the title pages and an ink price. ISBN: B0006CA7OG $43. Catalogue of 56 works exhibited, with 20 b/w illustrations. Scarce. |
| 187228 KOMINSKY, Aline and Diane Noomin. TWISTED SISTERS COMICS. Berkeley: Last Gasp, 1976. Not paginated [36 pages]. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. 75 cent cover price. Very Good+. Cover has tiny crease bottom rear corner, pulling at the bottom staple. $19.95. |
| 180419 KONIG, Hans. NINETEEN SIXTY-EIGHT: A Personal Report. NY: Norton, 1987. 194 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Timeline. Fine- in Near fine dustjacket but for lightly sunstruck spine. $6.95. A year of destiny: Kennedy, Johnson, Martin Luther King Jr., and Mai Lai, forever etched in our common consciousness, told by a passionate participant. |
| 185064 KOTZ, Nick. JUDGMENT DAYS: Lyndon Baines Johnson, Martin Luther King Jr. and the Laws that Changed America. NY: Mariner Books, 2005. 522 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0618088253 $10.95. First full examination of the working relationship between Johnson and King. |
| 191971 KOTZ, Nick. JUDGMENT DAYS: Lyndon Baines Johnson, Martin Luther King Jr. and the Laws that Changed America. NY: Mariner Books, 2006. 522 pages. 1st Mariner Books edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine. Book is tight and glossy. ISBN: 0618641831 $7.95. |
| 181233 KOZOL, Jonathan. AMAZING GRACE: The Lives of Children and the Conscience of a Nation. NY: Crown, 1995. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for 2-inch razor cut bottom rear jacket fold. ISBN: 0517799995 $4.95. |
| 181297 KRIMERMAN, Leonard and Lewis Perry (eds.). PATTERNS OF ANARCHY: A Collection of Writings on the Anarchist Tradition. Garden City: Doubleday Anchor (1966). 570 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small paperback original. Bibliography. Near Fine- but spine has some faint sunning and one light reading crease. Owner has written a two page note on the half-title and its verso regards Hannah Arendt. $14.95. Collects the writings of the usual suspects and some not-so-usual. Pieces from both the early writers and more contemporary writers, grouped in broad social themes. '[Many of these writers, from Emma Goldman, Peter Kropotkin, Mikhail Bakunin, Paul Goodman, Ammon Hennacy, Alex Comfort, and hundreds of others can be found, of course, in our own online Anarchist Encyclopedia.]' Increasingly scarce book. |
| 181774 KRIMERMAN, Leonard and Lewis Perry (eds.). PATTERNS OF ANARCHY: A Collection of Writings on the Anarchist Tradition. Garden City: Doubleday Anchor, 1966. 570 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small paperback original. Bibliography. Very Good. Moderate spine fading and a few reading creases. Couple ink notes inside cover and half-title page. ISBN: 0384599354 $20. Collects the writings of the usual suspects and some not-so-usual. Pieces from both the early writers and more contemporary writers, grouped in broad social themes. '[Many of these writers, from Emma Goldman, Peter Kropotkin, Mikhail Bakunin, Paul Goodman, Ammon Hennacy, Alex Comfort, and hundreds of others can be found, of course, in our own online Anarchist Encyclopedia.]' Increasingly scarce book. |
| 181301 KROPOTKIN, Peter. THE PLACE OF ANARCHISM IN SOCIALISTIC EVOLUTION. Edinburgh: Shrinking Publications, no date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine but for phone number inside rear cover. $4.95. |
| 183218 KROUZMAN, Roni. [Howard Zinn]. DEMOCRATIC ORGANIZING FOR A DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY. San Francisco: self-published, 1999. 86 pages. Stapled paperback. Preface by Howard Zinn. Fine. $6.95. How to organize for fundamental social change -- and stay true to your ideals. |
| 180210 KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen and M. Witt. ECONOMICS OF BARBARISM: Hitler's New Economic Order in Europe. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Tables. Very Good. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: B0006DCSFG $14.95. |
| 184490 KUHN, Maggie. NO STONE UNTURNED: The Life and Times of Maggie Kuhn. Ballantine Books, 1991. 234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Thin scratch on front of jacket, remainder mark bottom. Nice tight copy, unread. ISBN: 0345373731 $5.95. |
| 187223 KUPER, Peter. IT'S ONLY A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1990. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good+. $14.95. 'Most of the material in this collection originally appeared in World War 3 Illustrated, Heavy Metal, Prime Cuts and Commies From Mars'. |
| 181955 LA FOLLETTE, Belle Case and Fola. ROBERT M. LA FOLLETTE: June 14.1855 - June 18, 1925. Volume I (One). NY: Macmillan, 1953. 730 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Frontis. Photos and illustrations. Notes. Volume 1 only. Very Good. Clean solid and tight ex-library copy, in green cloth library binding and minimal stamping (once on the bottom), card pocket on front endpaper. ISBN: B0006ATLAY $11.95. Based on family papers and interviews with contemporaries, both friendly and hostile. Wisconsin senator, head of the Progressive Party movement, orator. La Follette fought the special interests, and brought about striking reforms in railroad regulation, taxation, tariffs, and primary elections. He sought the Presidency as the leader of the newly formed Progressive Party, but lost the nomination to the reactionary Teddy Roosevelt. |
| 181988 LA FOLLETTE, Belle Case and Fola. ROBERT M. LA FOLLETTE: June 14.1855 - June 18, 1925. Volume II (Two). NY: Macmillan, 1953. 575 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Frontis. Photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Clean solid and tight ex-library copy, in blue cloth library binding and minimal stamping (once on the bottom), card pocket on front endpaper. ISBN: B0006ATLAY $11.95. Based on family papers and interviews with contemporaries, both friendly and hostile. Wisconsin senator, head of the Progressive Party movement, orator. La Follette fought the special interests, and brought about striking reforms in railroad regulation, taxation, tariffs, and primary elections. He sought the Presidency as the leader of the newly formed Progressive Party, but lost the nomination to the reactionary Teddy Roosevelt. |
| 177240 La FOLLETTE, Robert M. THE POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY OF ROBERT M. LA FOLLETTE: As Revealed in His Speeches and Writings. Madison: Robert M. La Follette, 1920. 426 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Index. Compiled by Ellen Torelle. Good+ to Very Good-. No dustjacket. Small wear spot top rear cover, front hinge lightly cracked. ISBN: B00085SVFI $10.95. |
| 181624 LABOR PUBLICATIONS [Tom Henehan]. THE ASSASSINATION OF TOM HENEHAN: The Investigation Must Continue. Detroit: Labor Publications, 1981. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside cover. $10. |
| 177697 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. APOLOGISTS FOR MONOPOLY. NY: International Publishers, (1955). 62 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. 'A critique of current theories in defense of monopoly and of statistical attempts to prove its decline - a suggested anti-monopoly program.' |
| 182515 LABRIOLA, Antonio. ESSAYS ON THE MATERIALISTIC CONCEPTION OF HISTORY. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Co., 1908. 246 pages. Hardback, blue-gray cloth. Translated by Charles Kerr. Very Good-. Light edgewear, tiny tear head of spine. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0006D7O8M $14.95. |
| 180416 LaFOLLETTE, Philip. ADVENTURE IN POLITICS: The Memoirs of Philip LaFollette. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 299 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, sources, index, photos. Edited by Donald Young. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjackjet which has three tiny tears head and foot of spine, light spine fading, price clipped. ISBN: 0030828775 $8.95. |
| 179160 LAIDLER, Harry W. BRITISH LABOR'S RISE TO POWER. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good+. $14.95. Laidler was Executive Director of the League for Economic Democracy. |
| 179187 LAIDLER, Harry W. SOCIALISM IN THOUGHT AND ACTION. NY: Macmillan, 1925. 546 pages. Hardback. Burgundy cloth, gilt-stamped spine lettering. Select Bibliography. Index. Name front pastedown. Nice bright copy but with foxing top. Overall a nice Very Good copy of an early reprint. $13.95. Laidler was one of the founders of the League for Industrial Democracy (LID) and Secretary of the Intercollegiate Socialist Society. First published in 1920. |
| 182535 LAING, R.D. R.D. LAING AND ANTI-PSYCHIATRY. NY: Harper and Row/Perennial Library, 1971. 304 pages. 1st Perennial printing, Mass Market paperback. Edited by Robert Boyers and Robert Orrill. Very Good. Spine bit discolored from sunning, outer page edges age tanned. ISBN: B00071VKPG $8.95. R.D. Laing issue, with contributions by Joseph Berke, Robert Coles, Leslie Farber, E. Friedenberg, Jan B. Gordon, Theodore Lidz, Benjamin Nelson, Morton Schatzman, Peter Sedgewick, Mary Barnes and others. |
| 186861 LAKOFF, George. WHOSE FREEDOM? The Battle Over America's Most Important Idea. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2006. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0374158282 $3.95. The destruction of America by the rightwing fascists. Examines the uses and abuses of the word 'freedom' and how the 'conservative revolution' has made 'freedom' its central weapon, hijacking our most cherished political idea - and how we think about economic policy, religion, science, and foreign affairs in an extremely alarming way. |
| 185656 LAMMING, George. COMING COMING HOME. Conversations II: Western Education and the Caribbean Intellectual. St. Martin: House of Nehesi, 2000. 103 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. French translation by Daniella Jeffry. Intro by Rex Nettleford. Fine. Small bookstore stamp front endpaper, tiny spot on the fore-edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 091344121X $23. Texts in two parts, first part in English, second part presents the same articles in French. 'The Lamming monographs are themselves part of the current discourse which targets the historical, cultural and scientific implications of the pan-hemispheric encounters that will continue to be of global importance well into the twenty-first century.' - Rex Nettleford. |
| 176998 LAMONT, Corliss and Helen. VIETNAM: Corliss Lamont vs. Ambassador Lodge. NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1967. 29 pages. Small stapled paperback. Basic Pamphlets #18. Cover lightly rubbed, otherwise close to Fine. ISBN: B0007ELQ5M $6.95. Scarce. |
| 179310 LAMONT, Corliss. FREEDOM IS AS FREEDOM DOES. London: John Calder, (1956). 322 pages. Hardback. Foreword by Bertrand Russell. Intro by H.H. Wilson. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped, name stamp front endpaper. Edge worn jacket in protective mylar. $5.95. See 'Seidman L50'. |
| 179313 LAMONT, Corliss. SOVIET RUSSIA VERSUS NAZI GERMANY: A Study in Contrasts. NY: American Council on Soviet Relations, 1941. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Nice Very Good copy with wear along edges. $7.95. |
| 179314 LAMONT, Corliss. MY FIRST SIXTY YEARS. NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1962. 50 pages. Small stapled paperback. 'Basic pamphlets #15'. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 184799 LAMONT, Corliss. VOICE IN THE WILDERNESS: Collected Essays of Corliss Lamont. Prometheus Books, 1975. 327 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Index. Near Fine-. Bright tight book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 087975060X $5.95. 'Brings together the most important essays and reviews of Corliss Lamont in the areas of humanist philosophy, civil liberties, world peace, and socialism'. |
| 182890 LANE, Thomas A. VIETNAM: Observations on American Policies. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1967. 20 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light browning at the cover edges. ISBN: B0007GRPVY $30. Right-wing attacks on American military policy, reprinting a number of his newspaper columns from 1966-67. Former president of Americans for Constitutional Action, he opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose socialism or welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 182892 LANE, Thomas A. STATEMENT TO JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE ORGANIZATION OF CONGRESS. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1965. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. 4 sentences ink underlined. Light browning at the cover edges. $30. Lane was president of the right-wing Americans for Constitutional Action. They opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose Corporate socialism or welfare or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). Rare. |
| 182893 LANE, Thomas A. THE RISE OF TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1966. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. 5 sentences pages have ink underlining. Light browning at the cover edges. $30. Lane was president of the right-wing Americans for Constitutional Action. Opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose Corporate socialism or welfare to the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). Rare. |
| 190781 LANGER, William. EXPLORATIONS IN CRISIS: Papers on International History. Cambridge: Harvard, 1969. 517 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Edited by Carl & Elizabeth Schorske. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has light sunning along spine & front. Price clipped. ISBN: 0674278518 $14.95. |
| 185588 LAPHAM, Lewis. HOTEL AMERICA: Scenes in the Lobby of the Fin-De-Siecle. Verso Books, 1995. 371 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Just the faintest of a small smudge on fore-edge, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket has two tiny nicks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1859849520 $7.95. |
| 177923 LAPPE, Frances Moore and Joseph Collins. Now We Can Speak: A Journey Through the New Nicaragua. SF: Institute for Food & Development Policy, 1982. 127 pages. 1st edition. Short oblong paperback. original. Photos. Light wear one corner, otherwise Very Good +. ISBN: 0935028145 $2.95. 'New', as in no longer a dictatorship owned and controlled by the US corporations and government force-propped authority. |
| 185023 LAPPE, Frances Moore and Joseph Collins. NOW WE CAN SPEAK: A Journey Through the New Nicaragua. SF: Institute for Food & Development Policy, 1982. 127 pages. 1st edition. Short oblong paperback original. Photos. Very Good-. Ex-library. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0935028145 $1.95. 'New', as in no longer a dictatorship owned and controlled by the US corporations and force-propped authority. The US government did everything in its power to destroy the popularly-based democratic government over the 11-years the Sandinistas were in power. |
| 185071 LAPPE, Frances Moore. DEMOCRACY'S EDGE: Choosing to Save Our Country by Bringing Democracy to Life. Jossey-Bass / Wiley, 2005. 471 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0787943118 $11.95. The forces of arrogance, exclusion, and deceit threaten to plunge us into the abyss by subjugating democracy to satisfy their thirst for power. But there is hope. Across America ordinary citizens, driven by a desire to move beyond rhetoric to address problems in a direct, practical way, are rising up to battle the forces of consolidation of power and exclusion. Jacket blurbs by Howard Zinn, Noam Chomsky, Greg Palast, and Jim Wallis. |
| 182543 LASCH, Christopher. THE CULTURE OF NARCISSISM: American Life in an Age of Diminishing Expectations. NY: Norton, 1978. 268 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Very tiny jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0393011771 $8.95. |
| 187618 LASCH, Christopher. NEW RADICALISM IN AMERICA 1889-1963. NY: Knopf, 1965. 349p. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny chips head/foot of spine, small closed tear rear. In protective glassine. $9.95. The emergence of the20th century social reformer. Vivid biographical essays on social reformists, involving Jane Addams Mabel Dodge Luhan, the anarchist Randolph Bourne, Lincoln Steffens, Dwight MacDonald, etc. |
| 179315 LAWSON, Elizabeth. LINCOLN'S THIRD PARTY. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006ARI6I $4.95. See 'Seidman L137'. |
| 179316 LAWSON, Elizabeth. THADDEUS STEVENS: Militant Democrat and Fighter for Negro Rights. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very good copy. Tiny hole punched in cover. ISBN: B0007EEOEW $4.95. Attempts to rectify the name of this denigrated abolitionist. See 'Seidman L136'. |
| 185921 LAZIC, Mladen (ed.). PROTEST IN BELGRADE: Winter of Discontent. Central European University, 1999. 236 pages. 1st English language printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 9639116726 $19.95. |
| 185104 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with general signs of use, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 186984 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with light cover scuffing, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 184158 LEFEBVRE, Georges. THE FRENCH REVOLUTION: Volume I - From Its Origins to 1793; Volume II - From 1793 to 1799 (Two volume set). NY: Columbia University, 1962. 365 and 429 pages. Later printings. Trade paperbacks, two volumes. Bibliographies. Indices. Translated by Elizabeth Moss Evanson, John Hall Stewart and James Friguglietti. Very Good to Near Fine-. Vol 2 has edge and corner wear, spine has sunning and two reading creases; Vol 1 is very bright with a single faint reading crease. No names or markings. ISBN: 0231085982 $12.95. |
| 177466 LEINER, Marvin. CHILDREN ARE THE REVOLUTION: Day Care in Cuba. NY: Viking Press, 1974. 213 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in similar dustjacket but for jacket having some stain show-through from plastic book cover. ISBN: 0670216291 $6.95. An eyewitness account, a personal and quite readable report. Not what the US government, liberal or conservative, bent on demonizing Castro and kow-towing to Miami's Cubans, want to hear. Ah, for the good old days, when the mob and the CIA owned and ran the island. |
| 187155 Lenin Library Collection. Baburina, Nina (text and selections). THE SOVIET POLITICAL POSTER, 1917-1980. Penguin, 1988. 204 pages. Large paperback in illustrated slipcase. (folio, 11.5x16 inches). Illustrated in color. References include a catalog and brief biographies of the poster designers. Translated by Boris Rubalsky. Pages are loose from the binding. Top front corners are lightly bumped throughout, with little minor effect to the prints. Slipcase is Very Good- with edgewear and neatly repaired horizontal tear at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0140081879 $60. Posters (printed both sides) are suitable for framing - and there is no guilt associated with 'breaking' the book. |
| 182919 LENS, Sidney [Farrell Dobbs, A.J. Muste]. QUESTIONS FOR THE LEFT. NY: American Forum - For Socialist Education, 1957. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by A.J. Muste. Good. Front cover has large light damp stain, with lessening, minor staining to the first 3 pages. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B0007FS1WC $11.95. With commentary by John Dickinson, Tim Wohlforth, Stephen Grattan, Farrell Dobbs, Conrad Lynn, Albert Blumberg regards socialism, labor, youth, communism, etc. |
| 179171 LENS, Sidney. REVOLUTION AND COLD WAR. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, (1962). 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A volume in the 'Beyond Deterrence' series. Very Good. Small peace center stamp front cover. $2.95. |
| 179172 LENS, Sidney. REVOLUTION AND COLD WAR. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A volume in the 'Beyond Deterrence' series. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 179211 LENS, Sidney. THE PROMISE AND PITFALLS OF REVOLUTION. Philadelphia: United Church Press, 1974. 287 pages. Hardback. Owner's name, otherwise Near Fine. No DJ. ISBN: 0829802541 $6.95. |
| 179212 LENS, Sidney. THE FUTILE CRUSADE: Anti-Communism As American Credo. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1964. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by Linus Pauling. Nice Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. $8.95. 'This provocative book, based upon solid research, demands a fresh reappraisal of America's posture in world affairs.' See 'Seidman L177'. |
| 179213 LENS, Sidney. THE COUNTERFEIT REVOLUTION. Boston: Beacon, 1952. 272 pages. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and dated 8/15/52. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edgetears, chips, price-clipped. ISBN: B00005XE7Y $9.95. Thoughtful analysis of the strengths and weaknesses of communism. The two-faced character of Stalinism and its appeal. See 'Seidman L178'. |
| 182920 LENS, Sidney. REVOLUTION AND COLD WAR. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A volume in the 'Beyond Deterrence' series. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007GTX4G $8.95. |
| 185541 LEONARD, Vickie and Tom MacLean (eds.). THE CONTINENTAL WALK for Disarmament and Social Justice. Continental Walk for Disarmament and Social Justice, 1977. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 2,000 copies. Large Trade paperback. Many B&W Photos. Very Good. Ex-library. $17.95. 'Something is terribly wrong when a President can boast of the largest military budgets in our history at a time when our cities are forced to close their hospitals, day care centers, cut fire protection...1976 is a good year to remember the American revolution is unfinished business.' (Amen! then like now - only more so). |
| 195597 LERNER, Daniel and Harold D. Lasswell. WORLD REVOLUTIONARY ELITES: Studies in Coercive Ideological Movements. Cambridge: MIT, 1965. 478 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light wear around edges and sunning along spine. $40. |
| 183972 LERNER, Max. PUBLIC JOURNAL: Marginal Notes on Wartime America. NY: Viking, 1945. 414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light shelf wear at the corners, tiny corner piece of front endpaper clipped. No names or markings. No dustjacket. $7.95. Collection of pieces from an educator and journalist. Lerner's controversial syndicated column for the NY Post, focused on political / cultural concerns, earned him a nice spot on Nixon's master shit list. He wrote a number of books on American politics and contemporary social problems. A fascinating look at Americans and America during World War II and what's to follow. |
| 187102 LERNER, Michael P. HEALING ISRAEL / PALESTINE: A Path to Peace and Reconciliation. Tikkun Books, 2003. xxii, 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0935933999 $2.95. |
| 177131 LERNOUX, Penny. FEAR AND HOPE: Toward Political Democracy in Central America. NY: The Field Foundation, 1984. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled light blue softcover. Map. Foreword by Milton J.E. Senn. Light cup ring front cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0006EH68E $6.95. Seventh in a series of papers addressing the interests and concerns of the Field Foundation. By the author of 'Cry of the People,' and 'Hearts on Fire'. |
| 179024 LESTER, Julius. FALLING PIECES OF THE BROKEN SKY. NY: Arcade/Little, Brown, 1990. 276 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine - dustjacket. ISBN: 1559700599 $5.95. Another of Lester's political and spiritual gut-checks, this one spanning the decade of the 80s. Essays touch on numerous subjects, including race and racism. Essays also on James Baldwin, Louis Farrakhan, Thomas Merton, Henry Miller and Jesse Jackson. |
| 185145 LESTER, Julius. BLACK FOLKTALES. NY: Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1970. 159 pages. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice bright and tight book. ISBN: 0394171780 $1.95. |
| 183317 LEYS, Simon. THE CHAIRMAN'S NEW CLOTHES: Mao and the Cultural Revolution. NY: St. Martin's, 1977. 261 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Carol Appleyard and Patrick Goode. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly browned (as usual with this book); DJ spine lightly sunned, price clipped. ISBN: 031212791X $70. Includes a month-by-month account from a diary of events during this period. Fairly libertarian critique by the diplomat and Sinologist, author of 'Chinese Shadows; The Burning Forest; Analects of Confucius; The Death of Napoleon'; Leys also wrote the introduction to Chen Jo-hsi's 'The Execution of Mayor Yin' (with the wonderful story, 'Chairman Mao's a Rotten Egg'). |
| 179906 LICHTHEIM, George. THE CONCEPT OF IDEOLOGY and Other Essays. NY: Random House, 1967. 327 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine but for tiny bit of fading along bottom cover edge, faint foredge foxing. Dustjacket would be Near Fine, but has a small two inch razor cut bottom front. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BQI9U $7.95. |
| 184594 LIEBLING, A.J. THE EARL OF LOUISIANA: The Liberal Long. Louisiana State University, 1972. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Internally clean but for owner name top of two pages. Front cover is heavily creased with small edge tear. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0807102032 $5.95. |
| 179176 LIPSET, Seymour M. SOCIAL STRATIFICATION AND ' RIGHT-WING EXTREMISM '. Berkeley: Institute of Industrial Relations, 1960. 38 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Notes. Very Good. $11.95. Offprint from the 'British Journal of Sociology', Reprint #141. |
| 185327 LIPSET, Seymour M. and Earl Rabb. THE POLITICS OF UNREASON: Right-Wing Extremism in America, 1790-1970. Harper Torchbooks, 1973. xxiv+547 pages. 1st edition. Numerous tables. Appendix. Indexes. Very Good+. Nice tight book, no names, marks or tears. Cover has tiny insignificant horizontal crack on the spine. ISBN: 0061317446 $5.95. Definitive study from the University of California's Five-year Study of Anti-Semitism in the US, this being the 5th in their 'Patterns of American Prejudice' series. |
| 179348 LIPSET, Seymour Martin and Sheldon S. Wolin (eds.). THE BERKELEY STUDENT REVOLT: Facts & Interpretations . Garden City: Doubleday Anchor, 1965. 585 pages. Small quality Mass Market Paperback original (PBO), 1st edition. Spine a little darkened, light minor bump top corner, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0007I54FQ $6.95. The Berkeley Free Speech Movement (FSM) examined in-depth in this anthology of essays ranging the political spectrum, from Clark Kerr to the Progressive Labor Movement, Nathan Glazer, Philip Selznick, Mario Savio, et al. It was here that the seeds of the later 60s rebellion were laid on campus. |
| 179203 LISTON, Robert A. DISSENT IN AMERICA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971. 158 pages. Hardback. Near Fine- in lightly used Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0070380589 $4.95. The definition and nature of dissent in the context of revolution, boycott, new media, ballot box, the courts within an historical context. |
| 180683 LIU Shao-chi. ON INNER-PARTY STRUGGLE. NY: New Century Publishers, 1952. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light damp stain rear cover. ISBN: B0007F143U $8.95. Scarce. |
| 184641 LOBENSTEIN, Margaret, and John Schommer. FOOD PRICE BLACKMAIL: Who's Behind the High Cost of Eating. San Francisco: United Front Press, 1973. 39 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. illustrated by Spain, lettering by Melanie Jennings. Very Good+. Last name penciled on cover (barely visible). No other markings, no tears or creases. ISBN: B0006W94PO $35. Factual materials regarding agribusiness, banks and monopolies and related materials mixed with a heavy dose of comix. Scarce. |
| 184909 LOCAL PUYALLUP, Socialist Party of Washington. [A.C. Farnsworth, R.E. Danner]. SCIENTIFIC SOCIALISM STUDY COURSE. Puyallup: Local Puyallup, S.P. of Washington, 1913. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Intro by A.C. Farnsworth, R.E. Danner, Chairman and Local Secretary respectively. Good. Cover spine is nearly fully split and detached but for one staple. Internally clean and bright. $65. |
| 178231 LOEB, Paul Rogat. GENERATION AT THE CROSSROADS: Apathy and Action on the American Campus. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1994. 458 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed ('To ___, who really did make it happen') and Signed by the Author the year of publication. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for touch of sunning along the jacket spine. ISBN: 0813521440 $9.95. Loeb wrote 'Nuclear Culture' and writes for 'Mother Jones', the 'Village Voice', 'In These Times' and other journals. |
| 179216 LOEBL, Eugen. MY MIND ON TRIAL. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 235 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small felt tip mark top, tiny tear DJ rear, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151637008 $2.95. By a former high muckety-muck in communist Czechoslovakia &, ultimately, defendant in a show trial. |
| 184365 London Edinburgh Weekend Return Group; Conference of Socialist Economists. IN AND AGAINST THE STATE. Pluto Press, 1980. 147 pages. Revised and Expanded Edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. One page has a large corner crease. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0861043278 $17.95. Discussion notes for socialists, from the working group of the Conference of Socialist Economists. First published as a pamphlet in 1979. |
| 186409 LOOMIS, Mildred. DECENTRALISM: Where It Came From - Where Is It Going?. York: The School of Living Press, 1980. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Preface by Hazel Henderson. Near Fine-. Light crease front cover and light edge wear. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. |
| 177410 LORIA, Achille. THE ECONOMIC CAUSES OF WAR. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Co., 1918. 188 pages. Hardback. Translated by John Leslie Garner. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice Very Good copy. $24. |
| 187479 LOTHSTEIN, Arthur (ed.) [Situationist International, Murray Bookchin, Fredy Perlman]. ALL WE ARE SAYING...: The Philosophy of the New Left. Capricorn Books, 1971. 381 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. A few cover creases bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Collects pieces from the Situationist International, Tom Nairn, Murray Bookchin, Fredy Perlman, Andre Gorz, Margaret Benston, Carlo Donolo, David Horowitz, James O'Brien, Goran Therborn, Herbert Marcuse, Ernest Mandel and Che Guevara, among others. |
| 181968 LOUGHERY, John. JOHN SLOAN: Painter and Rebel. NY: Henry Holt, 1995. 438 pages. 1st printing /edition. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear bottom front, small closed tear top rear. ISBN: 0805028781 $6.95. Sloan was a radical and anarchist, one of numerous famous students and associates of the anarchist Modern School, such as Man Ray, Max Weber, Mike Gold, Manuel Komroff, Lola Ridge and Edwin Markham, among many others. Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia for background on the Modern School. |
| 176976 LOURIE, Richard. LETTERS TO THE FUTURE: An Approach to Sinyavsky-Tertz. Cornell University, 1975. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Notes, select bibliography, index. Near Fine in moderately spine faded DJ, two short tears rear panel. ISBN: 0801408903 $2.95. Weaves biography and criticism of the Russian author, his dual existence, ending with his arrest and imprisonment. |
| 185770 LOVEJOY, Allen Fraser. [ Robert La Follette ]. LA FOLLETTE AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE DIRECT PRIMARY IN WISCONSIN 1890-1904. Yale University, 1941. 107 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Spine and top edges have slight fading and the spine lettering is a bit dull. No dustjacket. $25. |
| 193542 LOW, Douglas Beck. THE EXISTENTIAL DIALECTIC OF MARX AND MERLEAU-PONTY. NY: Peter Lang, 1987. 252 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Review Copy with Review slip laid-in. American University Studies: Series V, Philosophy; Volume 33. Fine. ISBN: 0820404357 $35. |
| 183208 LUCE, Phillip Abbott. ROAD TO REVOLUTION: Communist Guerilla Warfare in the USA. San Diego: Viewpoint, 1967. 174 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition (same year of publication). Mass Market paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Tiny touch of discolor top, thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine. Bright, clean and tight, no names, markings. $2.95. By a former Communist Party member and radical who once edited the Progressive Labor magazine who now sensationally determines to expose their intentions, Reader's Digest style: 'Negro Ghettos,' 'Riots and Terror in American Cities' - eatcher heart out Geraldo Rivera!. |
| 195096 LUGER, Jack. HOW TO USE MAIL DROPS FOR PRIVACY AND PROFIT. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1988. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. Soft crease to front cover. ISBN: 091517975X $9.95. |
| 195515 LUGER, Jack. HOW TO USE MAIL DROPS FOR PRIVACY AND PROFIT. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1988. 108 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 091517975X $8.95. |
| 184262 LUXEMBURG, Rosa. SELECTED POLITICAL WRITINGS. NY: Evergreen / Grove Press, 1974. 309 pages. Trade paperback original (PBO). Select Bibliography. Edited and introduced by Robert Looker. Translated from the German. A volume in the 'Writings of the Left' series. Evergreen # E-631. Very Good+. Clean and tight, no names, markings or spine creases. Small faint stain top, page edges lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0802100228 $19.95. |
| 181261 LYND, Alice and Staughton (ed). RANK AND FILE: Personal Histories by Working-Class Organizers. Boston: Beacon, 1974. 296 pages. Trade paperback, 2nd wraps printing. Very Good. ISBN: 0807005096 $6.95. Most of the workers here grew up and worked in the Midwest. About half were active mainly in the 1930s and about half since World War II. They were organizers in the auto, meat packing, steel, rubber, longshore, chemical, teamster and mining industries, and in the federal government. |
| 178340 LYND, Staughton (ed.). PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, no date. [ca 1971]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8. |
| 182364 LYND, Staughton (ed.). [Harvey O'Connor]. PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, no date. [ca 1971]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8. Pieces by Harvey O'Connor, George Patterson, John W. Anderson, Jessie Reese, John Sarget. Reprinted from 'Radical America,' Vol 5, No. 3, 1971. |
| 179889 LYND, Staughton and Thomas Hayden. THE OTHER SIDE. New American Library, 1966. 204 pages. 1st Signet Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Signet #Q3194. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover, minuscule bump top corner, an apparently unread copy. $2.95. Account of a trip by two radical authors to North Viet Nam in 1965 plus their criticism of U.S. |
| 177072 LYND, Staughton. INTELLECTUAL ORIGINS OF AMERICAN RADICALISM. NY: Pantheon Books, 1968. 184 pages. 1st edition Hardback. Index. Initials on front endpaper blocked out, price clipped, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BU922 $9.95. |
| 180127 LYND, Staughton. LIVING INSIDE OUR HOPE: A Steadfast Radical's Thoughts on Rebuilding the Movement. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1997. 281 pages. 1st trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0801484022 $5.95. |
| 186734 LYND, Staughton. THE NEW RADICALS AND 'PARTICIPATORY DEMOCRACY'. Chicago: Students for a Democratic Society, 1965. 10 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 1000 copies. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Small light damp spot on the fore-edge. $25. |
| 178174 LYONS, John. [Noam Chomsky]. NOAM CHOMSKY. NY: Viking, 1975. 143 pages. 8th printing. Small quality paperback. Index. A volume in the 'Modern Masters' series. Alternate ISBN: 0670019119. Price scraped, light spine fading, otherwise nice clean Very Good, tight copy. ISBN: 0140043705 $3.95. Good intro to Chomsky's philosophical views on grammar, mind and language rather than his political anarchism. |
| 177397 LYSENKO, Trofim. THE SCIENCE OF BIOLOGY TODAY. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 62 pages. Small Trade paperback. Brick red printed wraps with photo of Lysenko. Bottom front cover corner crease, spine faded, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007DQV08 $6.5. |
| 184185 MACDONALD, Dwight. THE ROOT IS MAN. Two Essays In Politics. Alhambra: The Cunningham Press, 1953. v+63 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Publisher's note and author's note for this edition. Good+. Heavy spine slant, darkening of cover edges, light damp waviness along the fore-edge and top rear cover edge. Text pages are clean and bright throughout. No names or markings. Excellent reading or reference copy. $13.95. Includes 'The Responsibility of Peoples' along the the title essay. Macdonald's manifesto 'Root' attacks 'progressivism' and distinguishes it from radicalism. He attacks Marxism (the most profound expression of what has been the dominant theme in Western culture...) and its 'fetishism of the masses,' arguing for an anarchism which sees the individual human being as the locus of freedom and value choice - seeing no possibility of significant change that is not based on the change of consciousness of the individual and seeking where possible to build the future into the present situation. Leon Trotsky is alleged to have once said, 'Everyone has the right to be stupid, but comrade Macdonald abuses the privilege' - a remark that reportedly delighted Macdonald. |
| 181038 MacDONALD, O. THE POLISH AUGUST: Documents from the Beginnings of the Polish Workers' Rebellion. Seattle: Left Bank Books, 1990. 177 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Chronology. Glossary. Map. Very Good. Small sticker has been cut off off of spine, leaving small square with light indentation. Front end page small lightly speckled area. ISBN: 0939306026 $4.95. Documents which first appeared in a special issue of 'Labor Focus on Eastern Europe', some translated from Polish and French published in the US in book format to help inform the public of the early history and actions of Solidarinosc. |
| 179396 MacDOUGALL, Curtis D. GIDEON'S ARMY. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1965. 305 pages. Hardback. Volume 1 of 3 volumes. Photos. Very Good. Bump bottom edge. Very Good dustjacket. $7.95. Henry Wallace's presidential campaign and the Progressive Party in 1948 detailed. Volume I: The Components of the Decision. |
| 183876 MacKENZIE, Norman and Jeanne. THE FABIANS. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 446 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. References, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light fading of the red print on the spine of the jacket. Nice bright copy with no names, markings or tears but for tiny closed one bottom front edge. Possibly unread. ISBN: 067122347X $7.95. 'The extraordinary story of that famous circle of enthusiasts, reformers, and brilliant eccentrics-Shaw, the Webbs, Wells-whose ideas and unconventional attitudes fashioned our modern world'. |
| 187358 MACKEY-KALLIS, Susan. OLIVER STONE'S AMERICA: 'Dreaming the Myth Outward'. Westview Press, 1996. 166 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Filmography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two tiny fore-edge smudges. Bright, tight and clean; price intact, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0813326621 $7.95. |
| 189737 MacKINNON, Janice R. & Stephen R. AGNES SMEDLEY: The Life & Times of an American Radical. London: Virago, 1988. 425p. Hardback. frontis, illustrated. Fine/Fine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0860682617 $11.95. Her life from the Colorado coal camps to her final years as a victim of McCarthy's witch-hunt. |
| 183858 MADISON, Charles A. CRITICS AND CRUSADERS: A Century of American Protest. NY: Henry Holt, 1947-48. 534 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, orange-tan cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket if bright and clean with edge wear, chipping at the head of the spine, price clipped. In protective mylar. $14.95. Biographical portraits of American anarchists, utopians, radicals, socialists (Bellamy, Altgeld, John Brown, William Lloyd Garrison, Debs, John Reed, Veblen, Emma Goldman, Randolph Bourne, Benjamin Tucker, etc.). Extensive bibliography. |
| 179729 MAGDOFF, Harry. ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF US IMPERIALISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #27'. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 189405 MAHER, Bill. WHEN YOU RIDE ALONE YOU RIDE WITH BIN LADEN. Beverly Hills: New Millennium, 2002. 132 pp. Third printing. Hardcover, 9.5 x 11 inches. Black, paper boards with bronze stamping on spine. Multiple color illustrations. Fine, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Dj: with light creasing about upper & lower edges, mostly front panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1893224740 $14.95. Rightwing stuff. |
| 184706 MALCOLM X. FEBRUARY 1965: The Final Speeches. NY: Pathfinder, 1992. 293 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. A volume in the 'Malcolm X Speeches and Writings' series. Fine-. No marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0873487494 $12.95. First in a series of books to collect, in chronological order, Malcolm X's major speeches and writings. |
| 181393 MAN, Hendrik de. DIE SOZIALISTISCHE IDEE. Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1933. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, brown linen cloth. Very Good. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $19.95. Belgian politician and social psychologist. German language text (Roman). Was ist sozialistische Kultur?, Die Anf„nge des Kapitalismus, Vom proletarischen zum sozialistischen Menschen, Die Rebellion des Gewissens, Die Rebellion der Natur, etc. |
| 179240 MANDEL, William. MAN BITES DOG: Report of an Unusual Hearing Before the McCarran Committee. NY: National Guardian, 1952. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned, fragile (newsprint). Very Good-. $4.95. Testimony Mandel gave February 1952 during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M51'. |
| 186194 MANDEL, William. SAYING NO TO POWER: Autobiography of a 20th Century Activist and Thinker. Creative Arts Book Company, 1999. 651 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed, Signed by the Author. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0887392865 $11.95. Mandel, activist and fighter for human rights, racial equality, and free speech, was hauled before the McCarran Committee in February 1952 during the American witchhunts (in the Land of the Free). (See Joel Seidman, M51). |
| 184712 MANES, Christopher. GREEN RAGE: Radical Environmentalism and the Unmaking of Civilization. Little, Brown, 1990. 291 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, select bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0316545139 $6.95. Sympathetic treatment, 'questions not only the wisdom, but also the legitimacy of humanity's domination of nature. It asserts that the natural world has a right to blossom, evolve, and exist for its own sake.' Includes Earth First! and details on ecological sabotage. |
| 185943 MANGIONE, Jerre. A PASSION FOR SICILIANS: The World Around Danilo Dolci. William Morrow, 1968. 369 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with stamp on the bottom and front endpaper. No card pocket or other markings. Jacket spine faded? Nice solid reading copy, internally bright and clean. $4.95. |
| 176951 MANLEY, Michael. A VOICE AT THE WORKPLACE: Reflections on Colonialism and the Jamaican Worker. London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Introduction by Carlyle Dunkley. Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 0233967192 $6.95. |
| 187648 MANN, Thomas. THIS PEACE. NY; Alfred A Knopf, 1938. 41 pp. First edition hardback. Bibliography. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe Porter. Very Good plus. No DJ. Top & bottom of spine slightly bumped. Former owner's name on front paste down endpaper. Discoloration on endpapers. $19.95. Short essay on the resolution of the Czechoslovakian crisis by the pact at Munich. |
| 182889 MARABLE, Manning. BLACK AMERICA: Multicultural Democracy in the Age of Clarence Thomas and David Duke. Westfield: Open Magazine, 1992. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # 16. Very Good+. Phone number inked bottom rear cover. ISBN: B0006ORRY2 $17.95. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 186630 MARABLE, Manning. LIVING BLACK HISTORY: How Reimagining the African-American Past Can Remake America's Racial Future. Basic Civitas Books, 2006. 266 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, As New but for minute ding front cover. ISBN: 0465043895 $6.95. |
| 177675 MARAN, Meredith. WHAT IT'S LIKE TO LIVE NOW. Bantam, 1995. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, but for tiny faint stain affecting top corner of about 17 pages. ISBN: 0553096001 $1.95. Former 60s activist, hippie drop-out, union organizer, lesbian, mother, living in integrated neighborhood. Intimate details of a singular life, attempts to reconcile her activist ideals of the 60s and 70s with her life today and shows us clearly how her life has been and is still shaped by them. |
| 179325 MARCUSE, Herbert. AN ESSAY ON LIBERATION. Boston: Beacon Press, 1969. 91 pages. Printing not stated. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for light stain rear cover. $5.95. |
| 176993 MARION, George. THE 'FREE PRESS': Portrait of a Monopoly. NY: New Century, 1946. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Pages browned. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DWPVW $7.95. See 'Seidman M79'. |
| 179247 MARION, George. COMMUNIST TRIAL: An American Crossroads. NY: Fairplay, 1950. 191 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Introduction by O. John Rogge. Very Good. $6.95. About the Smith Act-related trial of the communist leadership during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M81'. |
| 180747 MARKOVIC, Mihailo. [Erich Fromm, foreword]. FROM AFFLUENCE TO PRAXIS: Philosophy and Social Criticism. University of Michigan, 1974. 265 pages. Trade Paperback. Foreword by Erich Fromm. Very Good+ but for cover scuffing. ISBN: 0472061917 $4.95. |
| 184290 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 183039 MARX, Karl and Friedrich Engels [Lee Baxandall and Stefan Morawski, eds.]. MARX AND ENGELS ON LITERATURE ART: A Selection of Writings. St Louis: Telos Press, 1973. 175 pages. 1st edition, Small Trade paperback original (PBO). Bibliography, name index. Introduction by Stefan Morawski. Very Good+. Tiny bump and tiny tear top rear spine fold. Appears unread, quite tight and no spine creases. Errata slip tipped-in on front endpaper. ISBN: 0914386026 $12.95. |
| 177297 MARZANI, Carl and Victor Perlo. [Fred Wright, illus.]. DOLLARS AND SENSE OF DISARMAMENT. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1960. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Cheap paper is browned at the edges, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy in clean in dustjacket fading along the spine. $9.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 179657 MARZANI, Carl. WE CAN BE FRIENDS: Origins of the Cold War. NY: Topical Books, 1952. 380 pages. First edition. Hardback. 2-1/2 page foreword by W.E.B. DuBois. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Inscribed, 'For a peaceful world, fraternally' and 'Signed by the Author'. Faint spine slant. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chips at corners. In protective mylar. $12.95. Early left history of the Cold War, written while Marzani was in prison for contempt of Congress. See Seidman M114. |
| 183586 MASHRUWALA, K.G. GANDHI AND MARX. Ahmedabad: Navajivan Publishing House, 1971. vii, 119 pages. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Intro by Vinoba Bhave. Very Good+ but for couple tiny, closed tiny edge splits on the spine. $7.95. First published in 1951, a comparison and description of these two important figures and the ideologies they inspired. |
| 180458 MASTERS, Anthony. BAKUNIN: The Father of Anarchism. NY: Saturday Review/Dutton, 1974. 279 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography. Index. Foreword by Roderick Kedward. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0841502951 $19.95. This biography reflects a new and serious interest in the tireless Russian revolutionary and his anarchist theories. A contribution to the reappraisal of Bakunin as a man of ideas as well as a man of action. |
| 185299 MASUHR, Dieter. LOS OJOS DE LOS GUERRILLEROS. Editorial Nueva Nicaragua, 1985. 174 pages. Trade paperback. 87 full page illustrations. Very Good. Spine slightly discolored from sunning, covers scuffed. Internally bright, clean and solid throughout. $45. '87 dibujos hechos a quienes hicieron posible el triunfo de la Revolucion Popular Sandinista'. In Spanish only. |
| 182596 MATTHEWS, Herbert L. FIDEL CASTRO. NY: Clarion/Simon and Schuster, 1970. 382 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine-. Tight and clean, apparently unread. ISBN: 0671205269 $6.95. |
| 194364 MAXEY, Chester C. BIPARTISANSHIP IN THE UNITED STATES. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1965. 398 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Fair clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has rubbing and four-inch closed tear to front panel. $11.95. |
| 181235 MAXWELL, Robert S., ed. (Robert La Folette). LA FOLLETTE. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1969. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical Notes. Index. A volume in the Great Lives Observed series. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with the author's name stamp and a small gift inscription, apparently from the author and his wife Xmas 1980, on front endpaper; tiny DJ tear along rear fold. ISBN: 0135224411 $12.95. |
| 186606 McAFEE, Kathy and Myrna Wood. BREAD AND ROSES. Detroit Radical Education Project ,1969. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $12.95. |
| 185960 McANALLY, Mary (ed.). (Meridel LeSueur). WE SING OUR STRUGGLE: A Tribute to Us All: For Meridel LeSueur. Tulsa: Cardinal Press, 1982. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. Errata slip laid in. Very Good-. Top front corner bumped with effect throughout, cover has light soil bottom front, tiny tear front and rear, gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0943594030 $13.95. Hand-designed PoeMvelope tipped in and a grain stalk mounted. Includes tributes by Thomas McGrath, Fred Whitehead, Joy Harjo, Sharon Doubiago among the many contributors. |
| 178038 McCABE, Joseph. THE MENACE OF MYSTICISMS: The Place of Bunk in the World of Thought. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1947. 91 pages. Stapled paperback. Pages browned with age and cheap paper, otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy. $14.95. |
| 187798 McCABE, Joseph. A MANUAL OF DEBUNKING. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1487. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In yellow covers. Very Good. Spine bent & creased. Bit of soiling both covers. $14.95. |
| 187799 McCABE, Joseph. THE HUMAN ORIGIN OF MORALS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1061. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In Gray covers. Very Good. Lightly sunned about spine & margins. Very light crease along upper margin of front cover $11.95. |
| 179473 McCARTHY, Eugene J. THE YEAR OF THE PEOPLE. Doubleday, 1969. 319 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. DJ illustrated by Ben Shahn. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Very bright cover, but the book shows age, binding glue showing some browning along the gutters of the pastedown sheets. Jacket tanning at the extremities, small edge tear. ISBN: 0999183591 $1.95. By the 'anti-Vietnam War' Senator and 'populist 'presidential candidate who scared the beejeesus out of Johnson and company. An opportunist, his strong showings in primaries convinced other opportunists like Robert Kennedy to get with it. Recounts his campaign. McCarthy disappeared after failing to get nominated. |
| 179476 McCONNELL, Dorothy. WOMEN, WAR AND FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1935. 18 pages. Stiff paperback. Owner's odd mark inside cover, name front endpaper. $11.95. Protests the use of women as cheap labor in factories and offices, in the U.S. as well as in the fascist states. See Seidman M182. |
| 177739 McCORMACK, A. Ross. REFORMERS, REBELS, AND REVOLUTIONARIES: The Western Canadian Radical Movement 1899-1919. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1979. [xxii], 228 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Owner label inside cover, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: 0802063136 $11.95. Comprehensive examination of the radical and labor movements in Western Canada, up to the 1919 Winnipeg General Strike. Includes a discussion of the part played by the IWW and militant industrial unionism. |
| 185348 McCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. 'Signed by the Author'. Fine.- Appears unread. ISBN: 0965024806 $14.95. By a Seattle lawyer and community activist, tracing the interweaving of his life and activities with the history of Seattle's University District, much in the 60s...such as the chapter on Floyd the Flag Burner, involving the anarchists George and Louise Crowley and Stan Iverson. Stan who actually torched the flag, but the trial judge argued that Stan's testimony could not be believed (since he was an anarchist) and convicted Floyd. (Later overturned by the State Supreme Court.) Unresolved is whether the piano was demolished before or after the burning... It was Floyd too, who, while in jail, counseled fellow inmates to always strip naked when cops tried to arrest them, and who climbed Mt. Rainier barefooted, who panhandled while standing on blocks of dry ice barefooted... Great stuff! More on Iverson and the flag burning, google our Stan Iverson tribute pages. This book came from the estate of Scott White, a longtime staff member of the underground Helix newspaper. (Google also our Scott White web pages). |
| 195252 MCCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Light edgewear; a couple of page corners are dog-eared. ISBN: 0965024806 $5.95. |
| 185948 McENNIS, John T. THE CLAN-NA-GAEL AND THE MURDER OF DR. CRONIN. Minneapolis: W.A. Edwards, 1889. xvi, 526 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped dark green cloth. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. Two minuscule tears bottom of the spine. Gilt on the spine is gone, 2/3s of gilt on front cover is dulled. Solid and clean, pages are lightly age-tanned, hinges are nice and tight. No names or markings. $175. 'Being a Complete and Authentic Narrative of the Rise and Development of the Irish Revolutionary Movement, and and Impartial Account of the Crime in the Carlson Cottage'. |
| 179009 McINTYRE, Thomas J. with John C. Obert. THE FEAR BROKERS. NY: Pilgrim, 1979. 350 pages. Hardback. Intro by Senator Mark Hatfield. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Faint ink stamp front panel of the dustjacket, name inside cover. ISBN: 0829803572 $4.95. A book on the dangers of the emerging New Right by this US Senator. |
| 179010 McINTYRE, Thomas J. with John C. Obert. THE FEAR BROKERS. NY: Pilgrim, 1979. 350 pages. Hardback. Intro by Senator Mark Hatfield. Name inside cover. Tiny edge tear rear of dustjacket, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0829803572 $9.95. A book on the dangers of the emerging New Right by this US Senator. |
| 190703 McKNIGHT, Gerald. THE TERRORIST MIND: Why They Hijack, Kidnap, Bomb & Kill. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1974. 182 pp. First U. S. edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a red spine. Near Fine / Very Good. Some discoloration of endpapers. DJ: with a faded spine; light edge & corner wear; surfaces lightly sunned - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0672520893 $16.95. And you probably thought they were talking about the American government! Not so. |
| 180132 McNALL, Scott G. THE ROAD TO REBELLION: Class Formation and Kansas Populism, 1865-1900. University of Chicago Press, 1988. 354 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, lightly edgeworn, faint spine fading. ISBN: 0226561275 $6.95. |
| 179221 McREYNOLDS, David. WE HAVE BEEN INVADED BY THE 21ST CENTURY. NY: Praeger, 1970. 270 pages. Hardcover. Intro by Paul Goodman. Large faint damp stain rear, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears, scrapes and damp effects rear. DJ edge wear and edge tears. ISBN: B00005X53L $8.95. The author was an organizer for the pacifist War Resistors League. He focuses on massive political, social and technological changes as harbingers of the next century - from the Bowery to Saigon, jail in the US to Soviet occupation of Czechoslovakia, student days in 1950s Berkeley and his campaign for Congress on the same ticket as Eldridge Cleaver. 'The pieces in this book are the history of the sixties.' - Paul Goodman. |
| 179444 MEDVEDEV, Roy (ed.). SAMIZDAT REGISTER 2: Voices of the Socialist Opposition in the Soviet Union. NY: Norton, 1981. 323 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Intro by Zhores Medvedev. Very Good+ in similar dustjacket, but for light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0393014193 $6.95. Important underground materials as circulated in the clandestine Russian opposition journal, 'XXth Century.' Includes Medvedev, Yakubovich, Bogin, Pestov, Bechmetyev, Krasikov, Maksudov. |
| 179334 MEEROPOL, Robert and Michael. WE ARE YOUR SONS: Legacy of Ethel and Julius Rosenberg. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1975. 419 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for light foxing top edge, bookplate front endpaper. A few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B00005X52P $6.95. Written by the children of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg who were convicted of espionage and executed during the McCarthy witch hunt era. DJ blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates, William Appleman Williams. |
| 186993 MEIER, Olga, et al. THE DAUGHTERS OF KARL MARX: Family Correspondence, 1866-1898. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. xl+342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Commentary and notes by Olga Meier. Adapted and translated by Faith Evans. Introduction by Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover has a light tiny bump top front corner, top of text block has a few minuscule spots. Bright, solid and clean, No names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0151239711 $8.95. 100 letters exchanged between Jenny Marx Longuet, Laura Marx Lafargue and Eleanor Marx Aveling. |
| 186609 MEISEL, James H. [Georges Sorel]. THE GENESIS OF GEORGES SOREL: An Account of his Formative Period Followed by a Study of His Influence. Ann Arbor: George Wahr Publishing Co., 1951. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Supplement. Bibliographical Chronology. Index. Very Good. Tiny number inked on top of text block, moderate bumping of the corners. No dustjacket. $17.95. |
| 185964 MELNYK, George. THE SEARCH FOR COMMUNITY: From Utopia to a Co-Operative Society. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1985. 170 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0920057527 $12.95. |
| 184999 MERCADO, Monina Allarey (ed.). AN EYE WITNESS HISTORY, PEOPLE POWER: The Philippine Revolution of 1986. Manila: The James B. Reuter, S. J., Foundation, 1986. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. 247 photographs. Notes, chronology, map, sources. Foreword by Gene Sharp. Preface by Francisco Tatad. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small neat note bottom of front endpaper indicating the owner bought this at the Manila Airport in 1986. Minuscule stain bottom rear edge of Book and jacket. Jacket has small closed tear top rear edge. $11.95. An oral and visual history. |
| 179894 MERHAV, Peretz. THE ISRAELI LEFT: History, Problems, Documents. NY: A.S. Barnes, 1980. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket which is lightly faded along the spine. ISBN: 049802184X $5.95. 'Toward a greater understanding of the Israeli Labor and Socialist Movements'. |
| 182495 MESZAROS, Istvan. THE WORK OF SARTRE: Volume 1, The Search for Freedom. Brighton: Harvester Press, 1979. 279 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. British ISBN: 0855278617. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0391005464 $13.95. |
| 185790 METZGER, Deena. THE WOMAN WHO SLEPT WITH MEN TO TAKE THE WAR OUT OF THEM and Tree. Berkeley: Wingbow Press, 1988. 220 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for spine lightly sunned, otherwise nice tight and clean copy. No spine creases. ISBN: 0914728474 $2.95. Two works in one volume. |
| 185615 METZGER, Thom. THIS IS YOUR FINAL WARNING!. Autonomedia, 1993. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. 'New Autonomy Series'. Very Good. Tiny crease bottom front corner of the front cover and first few pages, long thin crease bottom rear cover. ISBN: 0936756888 $6.95. Complete rants and nasty little religious tracts of Metzger's Ziggurat Press... Essays, poetry, fragments. |
| 182853 MEYER, Hershel D. [Howard Fast]. HISTORY AND CONSCIENCE: The Case of Howard Fast. NY: Anvil-Atlas, 1958. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. See 'Seidman M258'. Very Good. Minor shelf wear; solid, clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0007EJ2XU $16.95. On Fast and his break with the Communist Party. Scarce book. |
| 184656 MICHEL, Lou and Dan Herbeck. AMERICAN TERRORIST: Timothy McVeigh and the Oklahoma City Bombing. ReganBooks / HarperCollins, 2001. 426 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine but for tiny faint spot on fore-edge, in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. No names or markings. ISBN: 0060394072 $4.95. Background and the events leading up to the Oklahoma City bombing, told by two journalists who covered the story from the beginning. Includes their interview with the Vietnam vet, as well as family and friends to determine why he decided to bomb a federal building. Also includes a letter by Unabomber Ted Kaczynski about his impressions of the McVeigh case. |
| 177970 MIGDAL, Joel S. PEASANTS, POLITICS, AND REVOLUTION: Pressures toward Political and Social Change in the Third World. Princeton: Princeton University, 1977. 300 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0691021775 $3.95. Essential foundation to a theory of peasant revolution, Migdal etches a picture in an unforgettable manner, illustrating his argument by drawing on his informal interviews of peasants in Mexico and India, Asia and Latin America. |
| 181495 MILLER, Chris (ed.) [Andre Brink, Wole Soyinka, Edmund White, Gore Vidal, Nawal El Saadawi, et al]. THE DISSIDENT WORD: The Oxford Amnesty Lectures 1995. NY: Harper Collins, 1996. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0465017258 $7.95. |
| 186992 MILLER, Marc S. (ed.), et al. WORKING LIVES: The SOUTHERN EXPOSURE History of Labor in the South. Pantheon, 1980. xvii+414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for 3 tiny fore-edge spots, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. Top of jacket spine corners have a minute tear front and a tiny closed tear rear. ISBN: 0394509129 $11.95. History from the bottom rather than the usual top down distortions. |
| 181909 MILLER, Marc S. (ed.). WORKING LIVES: The Southern Exposure History of Labor in the South. NY: Pantheon, 1980. 414 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Herbert Gutman. Very Good+. Clean solid copy with minimal signs of wear. Possibly unread. ISBN: 0394739655 $3.95. History from the bottom rather than the usual top down. |
| 176916 MILLER, Spencer, Jr. PROPERTY AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS. NY: Woman's Auxillary to the National Council, nd [ca. 1932]. 28 pages. Paperback. Light browning at the edges. Very Good+. $7.95. An address presented at the Triennial meeting of the Woman's Auxillary to the National Council in Denver, Colorado. |
| 179679 MILLS, C. Wright (ed). IMAGES OF MAN: The Classic Tradition in Sociological Thinking. NY: Braziller, 1960. 534 pages. 4th printing. Hardback. Index. Fine but for light bump one corner, in Near Fine, price clipped, dustjacket. Nice copy. ISBN: 0807601144 $9.95. Compilation of classic essays in sociology by a sociologist who had major effect on many radicals of the '60s and the New Left in general. |
| 185196 MITCHELL, H.L. MEAN THINGS HAPPENING IN THIS LAND: The Life and Times of H.L. Mitchell Co-Founder of the Southern Tenant Farmers Union. Allanheld, Osmun, 1979. 358 pages. Hardback. Photos. Foreword by Michael Harrington. Presentation copy, inscribed in felt tip pen, 'To John Burbank a fellow organizer, With Every Good Wish,' and 'Signed by the Author': 'From: Mitch this 15th day of April 1981'. Would be Near Fine but for 5 tiny light brown drop stains in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0916672255 $11.95. |
| 186999 MONTGOMERY, Robert H. SACCO-VANZETTI: The Murder & the Myth. Devin-Adair, 1960. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Outside text block edges are darkened. Jacket has tiny corner chips, some discoloring on the spine, a few tiny closed edge tears. $11.95. Argues for their guilt along the usual (wrong) right-wing lines. |
| 195689 MOORE, Brian. THE REVOLUTION SCRIPT. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. 261 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ is bright and clean but for light rubbing on front and rear panel. ISBN: 0030867436 $11.95. |
| 177894 MOOSE, Anne. [Julia Vinograd]. BERKELEY U.S.A. Berkeley: Alternative Press, 1981. 214 pages. 2nd printing / edition. Large Softcover. Photos. Near Fine-, tiny crease bottom rear cover corner. ISBN: 0960634606 $9.95. Interviews and photos of Berkeley / Counterculture denizens at the beginning of 1980. A diverse collection based on taped oral interviews of 33 people, each prefaced with a full page photo. Street poet Julia Vinograd, etc. Part of an unspecified print run, after a small first printing of 1500 copies. |
| 182053 MORGAN, H. Wayne (ed.). AMERICAN SOCIALISM 1900-1960. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1964. 146 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bright copy, clean and tight throughout. Spine sunned. ISBN: 0844626104 $5.95. Tactics, goals, activists, failures and successes, especially in laying a groundwork for 20th century reform. |
| 181309 MORGAN, Robin and Brian Whitaker (The Sunday Times Insight Team). RAINBOW WARRIOR: The French Attempt to Sink Greenpeace. London: Arrow, 1986. 302 pages. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0099477203 $4.95. Recounts the state terrorism perpetrated by France against the anti-nuclear vessel Greenpeace in Auckland Harbour, killing one activist, Fernando Pereira, in New Zealand on 10th July, 1985. The French secret service was caught with its sous-vˆtements down. Where was Inspector Clouseau when they needed him?. |
| 176997 MORGULAS, Jerrold. THE SIEGE. NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1972. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a couple tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0030860032 $3.95. A novel of the Spanish Civil War. The story of a refugee, a young idealist and former army officer, seeking to take his family to Madrid but is caught in the Siege of Alcazar. |
| 177232 MORRAY, Joseph P. FROM YALTA TO DISARMAMENT: Cold War Debate. NY: Monthly Review, 1961. 368 pages. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. DJ edge wear, tears, chips. ISBN: 083717306X $9.95. |
| 179730 MORRIS, Edita. STRAIGHTJACKET: Effervescent Autobiography. NY: Crown, 1978. 147 pages. Hardback. Minor damp pucker to pages, Very Good in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with tiny tear rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0517532573 $3.95. |
| 184083 MORRIS, Richard. FAIR TRIAL: Fourteen Who Stood Accused from Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss. Harper Torchbooks, 1967. xv+494 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Notes. With a New preface by the author. Good. Not pretty, but a solid copy with a couple spine creases, cover soil, foxing on the top and fore-edge soil. ISBN: B0006BTFIG $4.95. Anne Hutchinson, Captain Kidd, John Brown, the Haymarket Anarchists, Alger Hiss and numerous lesser-known trials. |
| 189859 MORRISON, Ken. MARX, DURKHEIM, WEBER: Formations of Modern Social Thought. London: SAGE, 1996. 361 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Laminated boards. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Covers with some rubbing & surface marks. ISBN: 0803975627 $60. |
| 186779 MORRISON, Roy. ECOLOGICAL DEMOCRACY. South End Press, 1995. 279 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. One page corner creased. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896085139 $4.5. |
| 181414 MORSE, Elsa Peters. THE KEY TO WORLD PEACE AND PLENTY. San Francisco: Summit Press, 1960. 96 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Holland Roberts. Very Good+. Nice clean copy with a little darkening around the cover edges. $13.95. Communist-influenced argument for socialism. |
| 177460 MORSE, Randy and Larry Pratt. DARKNESS AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL: A Radical Analysis of Canadian-American. Toronto: New Hogtown Press, 1975. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Notes. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 186994 MOSLEY, Walter. WORKIN' ON THE CHAIN GANG: Shaking Off the Dead Hand of History. Ballantine, 2000. 118 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. A volume in the 'Library of Contemporary Thought' series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As New but for minute bump bottom corner of two pages. Bright, solid tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0345430697 $14.95. By one of the best mystery writers today. Angry, original, and fearlessly honest, 'a powerful examination of the American economic and political machine,' arguing that we are 'shackled by a system that values money over humanity, power over truth, conformity over creativity'. |
| 186499 MOULD, Rupert. THE REBEL RADIO DIARY: A Social-Historical Political-Intrigue, Poetic Travelogue Set in Cuba. London: La prensa rebelde-LPR / Up, Bustle, Out, 1999. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0953855309 $8.95. Travelogue by musician / writer Mould, exploring some of the biggest names in Cuban music while seeking out an increased personal understanding of two of Cuba's great revolutionaries, 'Che' Guevara and Jose Marti. |
| 185375 MUMFORD, Lewis. THE MYTH OF THE MACHINE. Volume 2: The Pentagon of Power. Harcourt Brace, 1970. 496 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Light corner bumps. No names or markings. Jacket bright and clean with wear at the corners and a little light scuffing. ISBN: 0151639744 $9.95. Conclusion to Mumford's series of studies on the impact of technology on man and civilization. Both volumes of 'The Myth of the Machine' to save what is valuable form the irrational obsessions and compulsions that have been feeding human functions into a totalitarian power system. Here Mumford takes up the central themes of modern technics: power, speed, mass production, automation, instant communication and remote control. |
| 177142 MUNK, Michael. THE NEW LEFT: What It Is ... Where It's Going ... What Makes it Move. NY: National Guardian, n.d. [1965]. 22 pages. Stapled softcover, oblong. Photos. 'A National Guardian Pamphlet'. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007FTYG4 $13.95. Sweeping review of the emergent New Left, the groups and the issues, with numerous photos of protesters of the Vietnam War and other issues on college campuses across the country. |
| 182668 MUR, Jan. A PRISONER OF MARTIAL LAW: Poland 1981-1982. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Translated by Lillian Vallee. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom edge, name inside front cover. Jacket has light wear at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0151730881 $3.95. Mur's journal documents the arrests of Solidarity activists and their internment in a concentration camp near Gdansk. |
| 192088 MURPHY, Maura. DON'T WAKE ME AT DOYLES: A Memoir. NY: Dunne, 2006. 406 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is tight & glossy. ISBN: 0312337922 $7.95. |
| 190928 MURRAY, Colin. BLACK MOUNTAIN: Land, Class & Power in the Eastern Orange Free State, 1880's-1890's. Washington: Smithsonian, 1992. 340 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1560982276 $9.95. |
| 182878 MURRY, John Middleton (ed. [?]). THE ADELPHI. Vol. 4, No. 1; April 1932. London: The Adelphi, 1932. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and bright throughout. Light cover wear, spine a bit dull. $13. Includes pieces by Murry, Rhys Davies, G.D.H. Cole, Geoffrey Sainsbury, et al. |
| 183357 MYERSON, Michael (editor). MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT: The Revolutionary Films of Cuba. NY: Grossman, 1973. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0670468282 $8.95. Focus on developments in the late 60's / early 70's (includes short films and documentaries). Notable for the reproductions of select film posters. |
| 185730 NADELSON, Regina. WHO IS ANGELA DAVIS? The Biography of a Revolutionary. Peter Wyden, 1972. 208 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine-. No dustjacket. $6.95. Written by a former classmate, an intimate look at this staunch Communist Party member. |
| 194361 NAGEL, Paul C. ONE NATION INDIVISIBLE: The Union in American Thought, 1776-1861. NY: Oxford University, 1964. vi+328 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. Light edgewear to dj and sunning to spine panel. ISBN: 0195000358 $25. |
| 181662 NAKANISHI, Don and James Lai. NATIONAL ASIAN PACIFIC AMERICAN POLITICAL ALMANAC 2001-2002: 10th Edition. LA: UCLA, 2001. 307 pages. 10th edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for some small dents. $8.95. |
| 187107 NAPOLEONI, Loretta. MODERN JIHAD: Tracing the Dollars Behind the Terror Networks. Sterling: Pluto, 2003. xxiii, 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Sources. Notes. Index. Foreword by John Cooley, Introduction by George Magnus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0745321178 $9.95. |
| 185304 NARAYAN, Jayaprakash. TOWARDS TOTAL REVOLUTION: 1, Search For An Ideology; 2, Politics in India; 3, India and Her Problems; 4, Total Revolution. [4 volumes]. Bombay: Popular Prakashan, 1978. 1,000 pages. 4 volume set, hardbacks in printed slip case. Book are Fine, apparently unread. Dust jackets are all clean and bright, but apparently damaged from removing and replacing book in the slip case: Vol. 4 and 3 have two tiny tears; 2 has two small pieces missing bottom edge and one at the bottom of the spine; 1 has very large pieces missing top and bottom corners of the front, two tears rear cover. ISBN: B000UD0Z34 $45. A one-time Marxist who found its ideas and ideology inadequate and proceeded to explore Gandhism. According to him the state as a lever of social change is a myth. It leads to Statism, not freedom and progress. He explores the possibility of mobilizing a nonpartisan and nonviolent struggle, arguing for 'total revolution' that incorporates concepts of an agro-industrial community, rural industrialization, popular initiative, voluntary efforts, community ownership of land, decentralization of economic and political power, self-reliance and self-sufficiency as most relevant to India's development and progress. |
| 184188 NATIONAL CAUCUS OF LABOR COMMITTEES. [SDS]. BOMB PLOT CONSPIRACY. National Caucus of Labor Committees, no date [1969 or 1970?]. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover has light soiling along the edges. No names, markings or tears. 1 sheet is stapled out of order, thus the pagination is out of sequence. $35. Case of 4 members SDS Labor Committee in Philadelphia busted in 1969 on a bogus bomb and conspiracy charge. Front cover features Noam Chomsky, Douglas Dowd, Eugene Genovese, Christopher Lasch and Howard Zinn endorsing a call for an independent National Commission of Inquiry into the police frame-up of community organizers Steve Fraser and Richard Borgmann [NCLC members]. |
| 179690 National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.2: A League of Nations. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, (no date; 1917?). 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Light cover soil, otherwise Very Good+. $16.95. Includes a statement of war aims by the AFofL Convention at Buffalo Nov 12-24, 1917 and select list of books on the League of Nations. |
| 177468 National Federation for Constitutional Liberties. INVESTIGATE MARTIN DIES!. Washington: National Federation for Constitutional Liberties, 1942. 51 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Index. Edges of cover lightly discolored, one corner lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good. $28. 'A statement submitted to the Department of Justice ... calling for a Grand Jury investigation of Rep. Martin Dies' relationship to the pro-Axis network in the US. An appendix documents the friendly relations between the Special Committee on Un-American Activities, headed by Dies, and pro-Axis propagandists indicted for conspiracy.' - Seidman. Very scarce. |
| 179719 NATIVE AMERICAN SOLIDARITY COMMITTEE. TO FISH IN COMMON: Fishing Rights in the Northwest. Seattle: Native American Solidarity Committee, 1978. 66 pages. Stiff Stapled Paperback. Maps, illustrations., bibliography. Very Good+. $7.95. Activist account. Includes a history of the 1800s, and details the crisis and court situation over treaty rights in 1974 and later. |
| 185951 NAVASKY, Victor and Katrina Vanden Heuvel (eds.). (Foreword by Gore Vidal). THE BEST OF THE NATION: Selections from the Independent Magazine of Politics and Culture. Nation Books / Thunder's Mouth Press, 2000. 606 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original, Uncorrected Galley. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560252677 $5.95. Includes Alexander Cockburn, Mike Davis, Eduardo Galeano, Allen Ginsberg, Molly Ivins, Arthur Miller, Edward Said, Cornel West, Patricia Williams, E.L. Doctorow, Carlos Fuentes, Michael Moore, Salman Rushdie and many others. |
| 177436 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, ca. 1961. 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Thin vertical fold crease to the pamphlet, cover browning, some underlining, Very Good-. $2.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 177611 NEAL, Fred Warner. U.S. FOREIGN POLICY AND THE SOVIET UNION. Santa Barbara: Center For the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1961. 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover and endpaper, one corner bumped, otherwise clean and tight Very Good copy. $12. |
| 177767 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Top edge wrinkled, name stamp front. Good. $3.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 177768 NEAL, Fred Warner. WAR AND PEACE...& THE PROBLEM OF BERLIN. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 13 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Convocation lecture at Claremont Summer Session July 20, 1961, with proposals for U.S. relations with a divided Berlin. |
| 186871 NEARING, Helen. LOVING AND LEAVING THE GOOD LIFE. Chelsea Green, 1992. 197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0930031547 $9.95. |
| 193530 NEARING, Scott. THE MAKING OF A RADICAL: A Political Autobiography. NY: Harper Colophon Books, 1972. 308 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Very Good-. Wear to covers; light creases to spine; mild age toning to back cover; writing to inside back cover; name to inside front cover. ISBN: 0060902515 $14.95. |
| 182406 NEBENZAHL, Donna and Nance Ackerman. WOMANKIND: Faces of Change Around the World. NY: Feminist Press at CUNY/Raincoast, 2003. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Further reading. Short bios. Fine-. Cover has very light surface rubbing. ISBN: 1558614605 $14.95. Documents the inspiring work of women activists from 30 countries, some internationally known, others little-known, all of fighting in courageous and creative ways for human rights, social justice, women's equality, environmental preservation, and cultural freedom. |
| 185308 NEGRI, Antonio. [ Toni ]. BOOKS FOR BURNING: Between Civil War and Democracy in 1970s Italy. London: Verso, 2005. li+299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Translated from the Italian. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1844670341 $5.95. Negri was infamous in Europe for the incendiary writings in this book, which consists of five pamphlets written in the 70s, which attempt to identify and draw lessons from new conditions of class struggle emerging in the 1970s. Conceived as organizational hypotheses intended for debate among the members of the political movements Workers' Power and Organized Autonomy, the Italian state went after him with a vengeance. |
| 183344 NEKRICH, Aleksandr M. [Alexander]. FORSAKE FEAR: Memoirs of an Historian. Boston: Unwin Hyman, 1991. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Translated by Donald Lineburgh. Fine in Fine dustjacket. No names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0044456824 $8.95. By the co-author of 'Utopia in Power: The History of the Soviet Union from 1917 to the Present.'. |
| 180059 NELSON, Joyce. THE PERFECT MACHINE: Television and the Bomb. Philadelphia: New Society Publishers, 1992. 187 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0865712352 $2.95. |
| 186785 NERUDA, Pablo. LETTER TO MIGUEL OTERO SILVA, IN CARACAS (1948)*. Willimantic: Curbstone Press, 1982. 4 pages. Paperback pamphlet, a single sheet folded. Translated from the Spanish by Robert Bly. Near Fine. Light age-tanning at the edges. $40. '*Written while under pursuit by the Chilean Secret Police on a political charge.' From 'Canto General,' Section 12. |
| 185032 NEWELL, Peter E. ZAPATA OF MEXICO. Black Thorn Books, 1979. 176 pages. 1st US edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Reference sources. Near Fine but for a small horizontal bend affecting the whole book. Appears unread. ISBN: 0932366082 $13.95. 'Tierra y Libertad!' Bio of the hero of two Mexican revolutions. Zapata will continue to live as long as people believe that they have a right to their land and a right to govern themselves according to their deeply held beliefs and cultural values. 'It is better to die on your feet than to live on your knees.' Background, see our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 177253 NICHOLS, John. ON THE MESA. Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith Books, 1986. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Text and photos by Nichols. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0879052201 $6.95. An autobiographical celebration of life in a fragile and marginal place, Taos Mesa, New Mexico. By the author of 'Milagro Beanfield War'. His home area is threatened by development, civilization, and natural resource exploitation. |
| 177061 NICOLAUS, Martin. THE UNKNOWN MARX: The Contemporary Relevance of Marx. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [1968?]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Bookstore stamp, from Fanshen Books in Seattle, rear cover, initials on front. ISBN: B0007JYOBK $4.95. Reprinted from 'New Left Review,' March-April 1968. |
| 195104 NIEMAN, Thomas F. BETTER READ THAN DEAD: The Complete Book of Nuclear Survival, Revised Edition. Boulder: Paladin, 1981. 207 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white diagrams. Suggestions for Additional Reading. Very Good. Light shelfwear; quarter-inch tear to top edge of back cover. ISBN: 0873642546 $25. |
| 179670 NOBILE, Philip. INTELLECTUAL SKYWRITING: Literary Politics and the New York Review of Books. NY: Charterhouse, 1974. 312 pages. Hardback. Light soiling outside page edges, otherwise Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0883270137 $9.95. 'An illuminating and ironic chronicle of American cultural life...' Account of the embattled intelligentsia and their polarized convictions, including the Vietnam War. |