

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 177470 AARON, Daniel. WRITERS ON THE LEFT: Episodes in American Literary Communism. Avon Discus, 1969. 480 pages. Mass Market paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy, pages age-tanned. $6.95. Covers Max Eastman, Floyd Dell, John Reed, Granville Hicks, Michael Gold, etc. 'A major document in American cultural history.' -Mark Schorer. |
| 214427 ACKER, Kathy, Bernadette Mayer, Jessica Hagedorn, Maureen Owen, Olga Broumas, Laura Chester, and others. EVERYDAY LIFE. Detroit: In Camera, 1987. 47 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Near Fine. Tiny light corner bumps. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $40. |
| 169544 ACKER, Kathy. LITERAL MADNESS: MY DEATH MY LIFE by Pier Paolo Pasolini, KATHY GOES TO HAITI, & FLORIDA. Grove Press, 1988. 352 pages. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light spotting to top edge. ISBN: 0802100015 $20. |
| 179874 ACKER, Kathy. MY MOTHER: DEMONOLOGY. Pantheon, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Minuscule burn stain inside front cover at the binding fold, else Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Jacket price intact, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0679403493 $7.95. |
| 216045 ADAMS, Michael. BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH. Salt Lake City: Elik Press, 2003. 17 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $4.95. A poets musings on nature, poetry and poets (Ed Abbey, Kenneth Rexroth, Gary Snyder, et al) and their relationship to the natural world. |
| 216047 ADAMS, Michael. HARDSCRABBLE: The West Mountain Poems. Golden: Longhand Press, 1997. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Presentation copy, 'For---, Keep the faith,' and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, 'Mike'; also a loose page with a printed quote from Lew Welch is laid in, with a note to the same person, in the author's hand, '---, How are you? Good to get your postcard. Be happy, keep in touch, Love, Mike.' Near Fine. ISBN: 094588415X $11.95. |
| 170840 AKSYONOV, Vassily. IN SEARCH OF MELANCHOLY BABY: A Russian in America. NY: Vintage Books, 1989. 231 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Translated from the Russian by Michael Henry Heim and Antonina Bouis. Very Good. Clean and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0394759923 $1.95. |
| 127571 ALLEY, Rewi. JOURNEY TO OUTER MONGOLIA: A Diary with Poems. Christchurch, New Zealand: The Caxton Press, 1957. 72 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Photos. Preface by H. Winston Rhodes. Tiny ink number front cover, light sunning along the cover spine, Very Good+. $14.95. By this veteran New Zealand (1897-1987) poet and Communist China sympathizer who now has a school and a park named after him. |
| 129376 ALLISON, Dorothy. CAVEDWELLER. NY: Dutton, 1998. 434 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Quite close to Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525941673 $3.95. The author's second novel. Like her first, a chronicle of rage, strength, and survival. Here, however, Allison is equally concerned with the redemptive power of love and forgiveness, and a novel beginning with death ends on an unexpectedly sanguine note. |
| 219986 AMERIKA, Mark. THE KAFKA CHRONICLES. Fiction Collective Two, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Good. About 10 pages have underlining (usually a couple words or a sentence, with a couple hilighted). Very light long spill stain to three pages, a few page corners turned down. Tight copy with light cover wear, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0932511546 $3.95. |
| 177243 ANDERSON, David R. [Rex Stout]. REX STOUT. Frederick Ungar, 1984. x+134 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0804460094 $14.95. Critical look at the creator of Nero Wolfe. Stout was a founder of the radical 'New Masses', president of Vanguard publishers and a participant in many social causes. |
| 175792 ANDREYEV, Leonid. THE SEVEN [7] WHO WERE HANGED. World Publishing / Illustrated Editions, 1941. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Irving Politzer. Translated by Herman Bernstein. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Bookstore stamp inside rear cover. Jacket has light wear at the corners, tattering top of the spine. $11.95. Not to be confused with Alexander or Vladimir Andreyev. |
| 177335 ARANCIBIA, Adrian. ATACAMA POEMS. San Diego City Works Press, 2007. 91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. New. ISBN: 0976580179 $7.95. By a cofounder of the Taco Shop Poets. |
| 177336 ARANCIBIA, Adrian. ATACAMA POEMS. San Diego City Works Press, 2007. 91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. New. ISBN: 0976580179 $7.95. By a cofounder of the Taco Shop Poets. |
| 174816 ARGUETA, Manlio. A PLACE CALLED MILAGRO DE LA PAZ. Curbstone Press, 2000. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Michael B. Miller. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1880684683 $6.95. Argueta wrote numerous 'social protest' novels, including the award-winning 'Little Red Riding Hood in the Red Light District', a novel of the US puppet war against the peasants in El Salvador. |
| 178848 ARRIGONI, Enrico. [Frank Brand]. THE LUNACY OF THE SUPERMAN AND OTHER PLAYS. np: np, 1977. 600 pages (each play separately paginated). 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: B0006EQ5UY $25. 10 plays by this Italian-American anarchist, including one co-written by Virgilio Gozzoli. Arrigoni (aka Frank Brand) founded 'Eresia' in 1928, an eclectic journal with a strong individualist bias, though contributors included anarchist-communists like Ugo Fedeli. He wrote regularly for Aldino Felicani's 'Controcorrente 24', and helped found 'Intesta Libertaria' in the late 30s before Carlo Tresca's group took it over. He was imprisoned during the Spanish Revolution by Franco's fascists. Abe Bluestein and Selma Cohen went to Spain in 1937 to aid the anarchists, and they, in cahoots with 'Red' Emma Goldman, helped him escape. In 1963 he worked on publishing the Libertarian Book Club's edition of Stirner's 'The Ego and His Own' (cover design was by the artist Fermin Rocker). 'He lived in the USA as an illegal immigrant. He was also an illegalist - that is, a law-breaker by conviction and principle. He used pseudonyms (Frank Branch, Harry Arrigoni, Harry Goni) and false papers to hide his past as a militant revolutionary anarchist in Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany, Russia, Hungary, Cuba, Argentina, Mexico, and Spain...' - Peter Lamborn Wilson. As he told historian Paul Avrich before he died, 'I am probably the only individualist left among the Italian anarchists today.' He died in December of 1986, age 92, found near his bed by his old comrades Valerio Isca and Pasquale Buono. He left his books and collection of opera records to the Libertarian Book Club. Extremely scarce book, apparently self-published, distributed with anti-copyright notice. |
| 177531 AVELING, Edward and Eleanor Marx, and Percy Bysshe Shelley. SHELLEY'S SOCIALISM and POPULAR SONGS: Wholly Political, and Destined to Awaken and Direct the Imagination of the Reformers. London: Journeyman, 1979. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book has light sunning along spine and very light surface soiling on rear panel but is otherwise clean and tight. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0904526356 $19.95. |
| 214737 BAK, Hans. [Malcolm Cowley]. MALCOLM COWLEY: The Formative Years. University of Georgia, 1993. xvii+626 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Gift quality. ISBN: 0820313238 $5.95. |
| 125836 BALAKIAN, Nona and Charles Simmons, (eds.). THE CREATIVE PRESENT: Notes on Contemporary American Fiction. Doubleday, 1963. 265 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Price clipped, small light damp stain inside bottom rear cover edge. ISBN: B000FMNGXG $2.95. Essays on Bellow, Styron, Mary McCarthy, Malamud, Michael Gold, Updike, Nabokov, Salinger, Welty, James Baldwin, Carson McCullers, Truman Capote, Mailer, Kerouac, James Jones. |
| 166129 BATES, Ralph. LEAN MEN. (Vol. I of two volumes). Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1938. 278 pages. 1st paperback edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Name and bookstore stamp front endpaper. Small chronology neatly penciled on dedication page and the date 6 May '39 bottom of last page. No spine creasing. ISBN: B000C0CFNI $9.95. Novel of the Spanish Revolution by this British writer and International Brigades fighter. |
| 128990 BEECHER, John. HEAR THE WIND BLOW! Poems of Protest and Prophecy. NY: International Publishers, 1968. 189 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Frontis. Very Good+. Very Good dustjacket lightly soiled, price blocked, tiny tears head of dustjacket spine and rear. ISBN: B0006BVWQ4 $12.95. |
| 128991 BEECHER, John. REPORT TO THE STOCKHOLDERS AND OTHER POEMS. NY: MR Press, 1962. 81 pages. 1st trade edition. Hardback. Brown cloth with publisher's author/title labels on spine and front panel. Frontis illustration. Owner name front endpaper, light edgewear. Near Fine. Without dustjacket. $7.95. The photo offset reproduction of the original handset first edition which was limited to 300 copies. |
| 214095 BELLAMY, Edward. [Heywood Broun, Sylvester Baxter]. LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887. (The Riverside Library). Houghton Mifflin, 1926. xvii+337 pages. Hardcover. The Riverside Library Edition, introduction by Heywood Broun, author biography by Sylvester Baxter. Good. Small name inside front cover, large light dampstain on the front cover, spine faded and the gilt stamping is gone. $2.95. |
| 176069 BENNETT, John. ANARCHISTIC MURMURS FROM A HIGH MOUNTAIN VALLEY. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1975. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Vagabond Chapbook #1. Near Fine-. Tiny bump bottom front corner. Cover edges lightly discolored. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. |
| 176130 BENNETT, John. HIJACK!. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 47 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 3. Near Fine. Edges lightly browned from aging. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $50. |
| 176131 BENNETT, John. IN THE COURSE OF HUMAN EVENTS. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 38 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 1. Very Good. Tiny grease stain rear cover, a few tiny stains front cover and tiny tear at the middle staple. Edges lightly age-tanned. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. 'Eleven essays ranging in subject matter from the Literary Mafia to the new computerized game craze'. |
| 143743 BENSON, Bernard. THE PEACE BOOK. London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. 223 pages. 1st UK edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Thin strip of light paint overspray along bottom edge of front cover. Tight copy with light cover wear and light minor wrinkling bottom rear cover edge. ISBN: 0224019899 $9.95. Hand-illustrated story of a little boy who encouraged the leaders of the world to disarm and make peace. In this book he succeeds. (Well, you know how well 'leaders' listen in 'real' life). |
| 220182 BENSON, Bernard. THE PEACE BOOK. Bantam Books, 1982. 223 pages. 1st US edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Front cover has some light blue paint overspray. Tight copy, internally clean and bright, no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0553014552 $8.95. Hand-illustrated story of a little boy who encourages leaders of the world to disarm and make peace. In this book he succeeds. (Well, you know how well 'leaders' listen in 'real' life). |
| 139396 BENTLEY, Eric. THEATRE OF WAR: Comments on 32 Occasions. NY: Viking, 1970. 428 pages. Hardcover. Fine but for minor fading at the top in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670698075 $8.95. |
| 164955 BERGER, John and Patricia MacDonald. ONCE IN EUROPA. NY: Bloomsbury, 2000. 120 pages. 1st US edition. Large Hardback, white cloth. Profusely illustrated. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 1582340706 $9.95. Text by Berger, photos by MacDonald. |
| 130292 BERGER, John. ONCE IN EUROPA. NY: Pantheon, 1987. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394539923 $5.95. |
| 137318 BERGER, John. TO THE WEDDING. Pantheon, 1995. 205 pages. First edition (no Hardcover published). Trade paperback. In pictorial slip case matching cover. SIGNED by the author. Fine. Bit of soiling & wear to slip case. ISBN: 0679439811 $17.95. Blurb on back cover by Michael Ondaatje. |
| 177012 BERGER, John. PHOTOCOPIES: Stories. Pantheon, 1996. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Small gift inscription front endpaper. Tiny faint spot on fore-edge, jacket has tiny crease rear flap. Appears unread. ISBN: 0679435255 $5.95. |
| 173231 BERRIGAN, Daniel and Thomas Lewis. TRIAL POEMS: a poet, a painter - A facsimile edition of their prison art. Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Illustrations. Very Good in Near Fine laminated dust jacket. DJ is taped to itself at top and bottom edges around boards. ISBN: 0807066664 $200. Beautiful book. Original poems by Berrigan handwritten over drawings by Lewis. |
| 159334 BERRIGAN, Daniel. DANIEL BERRIGAN: Poetry, Drama, Prose. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1988. xxix+352 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Edited with an introduction by Michael True. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0883444445 $30. |
| 220200 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NO ONE WALKS WATERS. Macmillan, 1966. 78 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Poor tattered dustjacket. Small owner emboss on the half-title page. Jacket has many small pieces missing along the top and bottom edges, price intact; now in protective mylar. ISBN: B0006D9ES0 $10.95. By the Lamont Poetry Award Winner. Berrigan was a Catholic priest and an important antiwar militant during the Vietnam War years. No stranger he to jail cells for his activities. |
| 214586 BERRY, Wendell. JAYBER CROW. Washington: Counterpoint, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1582430292 $40. Novel, by Berry, (cheerful!) enemy of the state, 'the rural anarchist, the reactionary radical, the lover of his country and the contemner of its government.' The life story of Jayber Crow, barber, of the Port William Membership, as written by himself'. |
| 130434 BESSIE, Alvah. ONE FOR MY BABY: A Novel. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good-. Very slight slant to spine, dustjacket is clean and bright but has a couple short closed edge tears. ISBN: 0030538513 $3.95. Novel of comedians in 50s night clubs. This radical author was forced to work the night clubs when he was blacklisted as a member of the Hollywood 10. |
| 130435 BESSIE, Alvah. THE SYMBOL. NY: Random House, 1966. 2nd printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for two tiny edge tears. ISBN: B0006DHOL4 $4.95. Novelization of a Hollywood starlet, paralleling Marilyn Monroe's life - which caused some stink when published. Bessie was a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. |
| 214336 BEST, Otto F. PETER WEISS. Frederick Ungar, 1976. ix+150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Chronology. Glossary of Names. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the German by Ursule Molinaro. Near Fine in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Jacket lightly soiled, the orange title on the spine lightly sunned. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0804420386 $9.95. Traces Weiss's path from his existential beginnings to participation in Marxist world theater. |
| 174416 BOCKRIS, Victor. [William S. Burroughs]. WITH WILLIAM BURROUGHS: A Report from the Bunker. St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312147678 $8.95. Originally published by Seaver Books in 1981, this is the first revised edition, with a new introduction by Bockris. A fascinating compendium of Burroughs-speak compiled in the Bunker in NYC 1974-1980, along with a 1991 Burroughs interview from 'Interview' magazine. |
| 171808 BODENHEIM, Maxwell. BRINGING JAZZ. NY: Liveright, 1930. 69 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, issued the same month of publication. Small Hardback, quarter lavender cloth over illustrated beige papered boards. Very Good. A handsome copy with light spine fading and a little wear-through of the paper at the tips. Lacks the dustjacket. $31. 'These poems were written to be set to music, and a jazz-composer is earnestly invited.' A 'Rideout' author. Uncommon. |
| 166535 BOLL, Heinrich. MISSING PERSONS and Other Essays. McGraw Hill, 1977. 281 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Front endpaper has bookplate residue, as do jacket flaps where they were glued to the inside of the covers. Book is solid and clean throughout. Jacket has small wrinkle bottom front edge, otherwise clean and bright with tiny closed tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0070064245 $6.95. 29 essays by Boll, winner of the 1972 Nobel Prize for Literature. |
| 130659 BONOSKY, Phillip. DRAGON PINK ON OLD WHITE. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1963. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Small tear head of spine, otherwise Very Good. $3.95. 'Chinese color symbolism differs drastically from the West, illuminating the contrasts in cultures. Here is a friendly but critical eyewitness account by an American novelist sensitive to the art, culture, and social psychology of China - areas generally neglected by other reporters.' Eyewitness account of China, by the author of 'Burning Valley,' cited in Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 165389 BOURJAILY, Vance (ed.). [Thomas McGrath, Muriel Rukeyser, John Clellon Holmes]. DISCOVERY NO. 2. NY: Cardinal Editions Pocket Books, 1953. 273 pages. 1st Cardinal edition, Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Cardinal No. C-115. Covers in a distinct mid-century modern style. Very Good. Nice bright copy with moderate shelf wear at the edges. Small closed split bottom front cover at the spine fold. ISBN: B000B7CG68 $9.95. Periodical 'devoted to outstanding short stories, poems and essays published here for the first time'. 20 authors this issue: Erling Larsen, Muriel Rukeyser, Alfredo Segre, John Hollander, Robert Bassing, John Clellon Holmes ('The Horn'), Gladys LaFlamme, Anatole Broyard, Pietro di Donato ('The Widow of Whadda-You-Want'), Thomas McGrath, Evan Hunter ('To Break the Wall'), James Leo Herlihy ('Laughter in the Graveyard'), Babette Deutsch, Christopher Logue, Donald Finkel, Bourjaily, Roger Shattuck, Morton Seif, Gil Orlovitz, and Mary-Carter Roberts. |
| 171502 BOUVIER, David. RANTS RAVES AND REFEXIONS. [Reflections]. Vancouver: Petarade Press, 1991. 87 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Colin Upton. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0921630077 $10.95. |
| 126575 BOYLE, Kay. WORDS THAT MUST SOMEHOW BE SAID. North Point Press, 1985. 262 pages. Trade paperback. Edited with an Introduction by Elizabeth S. Bell. Near Fine. ISBN: 0865471886 $3.95. Selected essays from 1927-1984. Glimpses into our past, including McCarthyism, the Vietnam War, the Attica Prison ritos as well as essays on writers and writing by the poet, novelist and activist who demonstrates that artistic integrity requires morality. |
| 167241 BRANCH, Edgar M. JAMES T. FARRELL. University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #29 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816603030 $3.95. |
| 167245 BRANCH, Edgar M. JAMES T. FARRELL. University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #29 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816603030 $2.95. |
| 126471 BRECHT, Bertolt. VERSUCHE 1 - 12, Heft 1 -4: Der Ozeanflug; Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny; Die Dreigroschenoper; Der Dreigoschenfilm; Der Dreigroschenprozef; De Jasager und Der Neinsager. Berlin: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1959. 353 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, spine lightly discolored, nice tight Very Good copy. $55. |
| 127574 BRECHT, Bertolt. BRECHT: EIN LESEBUCH FUR UNSERE ZEIT. [fr] Berlin & Weimar: Aufbau-Verlag, 1987. 484 pages. Small Hardback. Photos. Page edges lightly browned (cheap paper), otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy in like dustjacket. $6.95. Collects essays, poems, speeches, stories, and plays. Text in German. |
| 176757 BRECHT, Bertolt. DIE HEILIGE JOHANNA DER SCHLACHTHOFE. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1973. 148 pages. Small trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 3518101137 $9.95. Text in German only. |
| 176758 BRECHT, Bertolt. DIE TAGE DER COMMUNE. Suhrkamp Verlag, 1968. 103 pages. Small trade paperback in dustjacket. Near Fine- but for ink underlining pages 82-91, usually a sentence or less. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. ISBN: 3518101137 $5.95. Text in German only. |
| 218003 BRENNER, Summer. I-5: A Novel of Crime, Transport, and Sex. PM Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 1604860197 $12.95. |
| 132493 BREYTENBACH, Breyten. THE MEMORY OF BIRDS IN TIME OF REVOLUTION: Essays on Africa. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1996. 169 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Faint evidence of sticker removal front of dustjacket, otherwise Fine in fine jacket. ISBN: 0151001685 $5.95. Essays by the novelist on his homeland, as we edge into the 21st century, often searing and penetrating insights on politics, law, death, reconciliation and reform post-apartheid. Eloquent, uncompromising. |
| 135246 BREYTENBACH, Breyten. MEMORY OF SNOW AND OF DUST. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. 1st US edition. Hardback. Thin felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0374207666 $1.95. A novel called 'a gripping investigation of the South African predicament and also a meditation on exile, betrayal, love and creation'. |
| 161872 BREYTENBACH, Breyten. END PAPERS: : Essays, Letters, Articles of Faith, Workbook Notes. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1986. 1st US edition. Hardback. Close to Fine in fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0374148295 $7.95. Political writings of noted Afrikaans poet, antiapartheid activist and political prisoner/exile. |
| 180150 BRIGGS, Julia. [Edith Nesbit]. A WOMAN OF PASSION: The Life of E. [Edith] Nesbit, 1858-1924. New Amsterdam Books, 1987. 473 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. Tiny bump and crease to 8 pages, else this would be Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. $12.95. Edith Nesbit's life as a free-spirit, author, and a founder of the Fabian Society. |
| 213605 BRINK, Andre. STATES OF EMERGENCY. Little Brown, 1988. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A little light fore-edge soil. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0671671553 $5.95. |
| 213765 BRINK, Andre. A CHAIN OF VOICES. William Morrow, 1982. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint pencil pricing on front endpaper. Jacket has two minute nicks top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0688011314 $5.95. |
| 215940 BRINK, Andre. ON THE CONTRARY: A Novel; Being the Life of a Famous Rebel, Soldier, Traveller, Explorer, Reader, Builder, Scribe, Latinist, Lover and Liar. Little Brown, 1994. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny bit of soiling top, an unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0316108847 $2.95. |
| 168081 BRODINE, Virginia Warner. SEED OF THE FIRE. NY: International Publishers, 1996. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. 3 tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: 0717807215 $9.95. |
| 130515 BROWNE, Lewis. SEE WHAT I MEAN?. NY: Random House, 1943. 245 pages. 5th printing. Hardback. Spine slant. Fair in heavily worn but clean Fair dustjacket. A reading copy. ISBN: B0006AQ38M $1.95. 'A novel, based on facts, dealing with the subversive [pro-fascist] movements which menace our society'. |
| 159207 BRUNNER, John. THE DAYS OF MARCH. London: Kerosina, 1988. 309 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0948893273 $7.95. |
| 128384 BRYANT, Dana. SONG OF THE SIREN: Tales of Rhythm and Revolution. NY: Boulevard Press, 1995. 80 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1572970049 $2.95. A performing poet, African American Bryant's poetry delves deeply into the life of modern urban living, giving insight into her psyche and the collective psyche of the city. Recommended for fans of Ntozake Shange to Maggie Estep to Paul Beatty and others of the genre. |
| 176924 BRYANT, Dorothy. CONFESSIONS OF MADAME PSYCHE. Ata Books, 1986. 376 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0931688140 $3.95. Semi-fictional historical saga of near-vanished life in the Frisco Bay area. |
| 214059 BRYANT, Dorothy. ELLA'S PRICE'S JOURNAL. New American Library / Signet, 1973. 3rd printing of the 1st Signet edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bit dark on the top, spine has a tiny horizontal crease, first endpaper corner creased. Square, tight and clean; no names or marks. $4.95. |
| 115159 BRYANT, William. (edited by Samuel Sillen). WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT: Selections from His Poetry and Prose. International Publishers, 1945. 94 pages. Small trade paperback. Introduction by Samuel Sillen. Corner bumped, small tear head of spine, light damp stain affecting front/rear cover near the spine, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007EWL3S $8.5. See 'Seidman S188'. |
| 125658 BURKS, Charlie. CENTRAL AMERICA. Seattle: Now It's Up To You, 1982. Not paginated. Stapled softcover. Very Good+. $7.95. Small collection of poems related to the wars being waged by the US in Central America. One dedicated to Mark Vaccaro. |
| 176827 BUSHELL, Agnes. LOCAL DEITIES. Curbstone Press, 1995. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Top front cover corner crease, lightly affecting first 20 pages. Solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0915306824 $2.95. The drama, excitement and tension of being activists in the 60s and 70s explored in this courtroom drama. |
| 165612 BYRON, Lord, Percy Bysshe Shelley, John Keats. THE GREAT ROMANTICS: Selected Poems. NY: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1993. 1,019 pages. Trade paperback. Index of titles, index of first lines. Near Fine-. Small thin corner crease bottom front cover corner. ISBN: 1122342462 $3.95. Massive collection, including the two great anti-authoritarians Shelley ('The Mask of Anarchy') and Byron. Shelley's wife Mary ('Frankenstein') was the daughter of the philosopher William Godwin, considered the 'father' of anarchism. The man / Of virtuous soul commands not, nor obeys: / Power, like a desolating pestilence, / Pollutes whate'er it touches, and obedience, / Bane of all genius, virtue, freedom, truth, / Makes slaves of men, and, of the human frame, / A mechanised automaton. |
| 167250 CARDENAL, Ernesto. IN CUBA. NY: New Directions, 1974. 340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Red clothbound hardback in a black dustjacket. Chronology. Appendix. Translated By Donald D. Walsh. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom, jacket lightly rubbed, tiny scrape top front corner. ISBN: 0811205371 $11.95. By the Nicaraguan poet, Marxist and Catholic priest, invited into Cuba. Classic account of life under Castro in 1971: Conversations, insights, observations, poetry by the author. |
| 163395 CARROLL, Paul (ed.). THE YOUNG AMERICAN POETS: A Big Table Book. Chicago: Follet, 1969. 508 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Introduction by James Dickey. Near Fine but for tiny tear to the cloth, head of spine. Dustjacket is bright and clean with light corner wear and light sunning of the spine. ISBN: B0007EUOZU $16.95. Landmark anthology of the 60's American poetry scene from the magazine made famous by it's split from of The Chicago Review, when the latter was suppressed for material that eventually formed the first issue of Big Table. Carroll was an early editor of the magazine. Includes Michael Benedikt, Ted Berrigan, Clark Coolidge, Kenward Elmslie, Kathleen Fraser, Louise Gluck, Robert Kelly, Richard Kostelanetz, John L'Heureux, Gerard Malanga, Howard McCord, Ron Padgett, John Perreault, Aram Saroyan, Charles Simic, Julia Vinograd, Diane Wakowski, among others. James Welch's first book appearance. Accompanied by photos of the poets (some of whom are also anarchists). |
| 130501 CARSON, Robert (editor). WATERFRONT WRITERS: The Literature of Work; Short stories, Poetry, Film Script, Essays, Drawings, Photographs. Harper, 1979. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Light spotting top edge, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice bright, solid copy. Price intact. ISBN: B002FN5S8Y $8.95. |
| 135544 CATES, David. HUNGER IN AMERICA. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0671738178 $1.95. 'A fine novel about looking for love and the broken-hearted musings of the disenfranchised.' - William Kittredge. With DJ praise also by James Welch and Robert Olmstead. |
| 214523 CAUDWELL, Christopher. STUDIES IN A DYING CULTURE. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1948. xxv+228 pages. Reprint. Small Hardcover, orange cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Introduction by John Strachey. Near Fine but for a little light foxing along top edges, in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with tiny tears and chips with light soiling of the rear panel. A pretty little copy, now in protective mylar. $11.95. Caudwell's studies of leading bourgeois figures, such as Bernard Shaw, T.E. Lawrence, D.H. Lawrence, H.G. Wells and Sigmund Freud. Posthumously published after his death in the Spanish Revolution of 1936, perhaps put in harms way by the Communists (the Stalinist purges in Spain, including assassinating anarchists and left communists). |
| 128208 CHUNG, Ly Qui (ed.). BETWEEN TWO FIRES: The Unheard Voices of Vietnam. NY: Praeger, 1970. 119 pages. 1st paperback edition. Map. Intro by Frances Fitzgerald, prefatory notes by Arthur Dommen. Very Good but for the number '23' inked on front endpaper, spine moderately faded. ISBN: 0275634108 $2.95. Nine prize winning short stories by Vietnamese citizens describing their reactions to the war. Selected from 75 stories submitted in response to a short-story contest held by a Vietnamese paper (shut down by the government shortly thereafter). |
| 141419 CLAUSEN, Jan. BOOKS AND LIFE. Ohio State University, 1987. 237 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0814204708 $2.95. Essays. |
| 125737 CLOKE, Richard. JERRY THE PUT. Northridge: Kent Publications, 1978. 152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Unread copy. Very Good+. ISBN: 0917458060 $4.95. Novel of guns and drugs, etc., by the poet and author of 'Liberty Boys and Belles', 'Vector Lee', 'Mister Pistol-John' and others. Probably not the same Richard Cloke as the Lincoln Brigade member, 82-year-old who died In October 1998 in Los Angeles days before the dedication of the first monument to the Lincoln Brigade, at the University of Washington campus in Seattle. |
| 163523 COCKBURN, Alexander and James Ridgeway. SMOKE: Another Jimmy Carter Adventure. NY: Times Books, 1978. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. tiny ink name on the bottom of the book. $8.95. Political satire by these Village Voice columnists and social critics: Jimmy Carter's guys trying to come up with the right formula for his reelection bid. Scarce. |
| 220022 COETZEE, J.M. DIARY OF A BAD YEAR. Viking, 2007. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. $11.95. |
| 176339 COHEN, Mitchel. [Mitchell]. 1965 ONE TOO MANY MORNINGS AND A THOUSAND MILES BEHIND [I Was a Teenage Communist]. Brooklyn: the author / Red Balloon, 1995. 10 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. $9.95. Part of a book looking for a publisher, apparently never found. |
| 171008 COLES, Robert. A FESTERING SWEETNESS: Poems of American People. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978. 1st edition trade PB (3000 copies). Review copy, with publisher's letter and slip laid in. Good+. Cover is heavily rubbed, scratched, edgeworn and creased. Interior clean and tight. ISBN: 0822952904 $4.95. |
| 173968 CONROY, Jack and Curt Johnson (eds.). WRITERS IN REVOLT: The Anvil Anthology 1933-1940. NY: Lawrence Hill, 1973. xxi+234 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Conroy, contributor biographies. Very Good+ but for age-browning page edges, short corner crease top front cover. Very tight, apparently unread. ISBN: 0882080261 $6.5. Stories and poems chosen to capture the creative ferment and growing militancy of America during the 30s and early 40s. Early work of 49 authors, including Nelson Algren, James Farrell, Mike Gold, Langston Hughes, Millen Brand, Meridel LeSeuer, Erskine Caldwell, the anarchists Karl Shapiro and Kenneth Patchen, August Derleth, Frank Yerby, Thomas McGrath, William Carlos Williams, culled from 'The Anvil', 'The New Anvil' and 'The Rebel Poet' magazines. These influential little magazines, founded and edited by B.C. Hagglund, a printer, and Jack Conroy, a young 'proletarian' writer, reflected a new literary renaissance emerging in Chicago and elsewhere in the Midwest through the depression years. Many of these authors were involved in the social and labor issues of the depression era and many also worked for the WPA. |
| 156312 COOVER, Robert. THE PUBLIC BURNING. NY: Viking, 1977. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but the rear panel has a small piece missing bottom and a short tear top at the top. ISBN: 067058200X $6.95. Novelistic treatment of the Rosenberg trial. |
| 136710 COPPARD, Audrey and Bernard Crick (editors.) [George Orwell]. ORWELL REMEMBERED. NY: Facts on File, 1988. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Editors' preface; introduction by Crick. Fine but for bookplate inside cover and felt-tip spot bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket with minor wear at corners, small wrinkle bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0871969653 $9.95. 52 critical and biographical pieces, published in conjunction with the 3-part BBC television series. Contributors include Cyril Connolly, Christopher Hollis, Arthur Koestler, V.S. Pritchett, R.G. Sharp, George Woodcock, Julian Symons, et al. |
| 172608 CORTAZAR, Julio. UN TAL LUCAS. Mexico: Alfaguara Literaturas, 1995. 210 pages. 1st Mexican edition / Primera edicion el Mexico. Trade paperback / Rustica, (13 x 21,5 cm). Near Fine. Bright tight book with name and address front endpaper, covers lightly rubbed / Cerca Multa. Brillante apretado libro con nombre y direcci¢n endpaper delantero, cubre ligeramente frotada. ISBN: 9681902432 $31. Spanish text only / Texto en espa¤ol solamente. |
| 127036 CRAIG, Bette and Joyce Kornbluh. I JUST WANTED SOMEONE TO KNOW. Brooklyn: Smyrna, 1981. 41 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated wraps. Intro by Barbara Wertheimer. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918266165 $8.95. Oral histories are the basis of this play on working women from 1910-1970. Incorporates songs by Charlotte Brody and Si Kahn. First produced in NY City in 1978, and was in District 1199 National Union of Hospital Worker's tour in 1979. Kornbluh is best known for the book 'REBEL VOICES: An IWW Anthology'. |
| 173525 CRAIG, David (ed.). MARXISTS ON LITERATURE: An Anthology. Penguin, 1975. 527 pages. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Nice copy with light age-toning along the page edges. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0140218092 $9.95. Articles by Caudwell, Kiernan, Kettle, Plekhanov, Marx, Trotsky, Lukacs, Brecht, Victor Serge, Lu Hsun, et al. |
| 173717 CRAIG, David. LATEST NEWS. London: Journeyman Press, 1978. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated with linocuts by Ken Sprague. Fine-. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0904526399 $14.95. |
| 142727 DAHLBERG, Edward. THE CONFESSIONS OF EDWARD DAHLBERG. Braziller, 1971. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807605891 $17.95. |
| 164947 DAHLBERG, Edward. THE CONFESSIONS OF EDWARD DAHLBERG. NY: George Braziller, 1971. 312 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover, gilt stamped black cloth. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright with two short closed tears front, tiny chip top rear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807605891 $8.95. Autobiographical reflections. 1 of 6000 copies printed (of a total edition of 6200; 200 were limited, numbered and signed copies in slipcase). See Billings A17a. |
| 172542 DAHLBERG, Edward. BOTTOM DOGS, FROM FLUSHING TO CALVARY, THOSE WHO PERISH AND HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED AND UNCOLLECTED WORKS. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976. 619 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardback. Preface by the author, into by Harold Billings. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Outside of page edges lightly age-tanned and fore-edge has scattered faint damp stains. Jacket has wear at the extremities,small tear and wrinkle top rear edge. Overall a nice solid copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0690010346 $19.95. Dahlberg's early writings plus some that were previously unpublished. Includes the first appearance of the full-length piece, 'Mimes'. Literary historian Walter Rideout used the 'Bottom Dogs' title to characterize and classify novels, like 'Somebody in Boots', about the unemployed and down-&-outers. |
| 217999 DAKAN, Rick. GEEK MAFIA: Black Hat Blues. PM Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 160486088X $14.95. A new Crew of elite hackers, driven anarchist activists, and seductive impersonators take on power house lobbyists, black hat hackers, and even the US Congress in order to take down their most challenging, and most deserving target yet. Opens a new, self-contained chapter in the techno-thriller series. |
| 127213 DAVIS, J. Madison. WHITE ROOK. Walker, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in a rubbed Near Fine- dustjacket. Price intact. ISBN: 0802710964 $3.95. Second novel by Davis, who was nominated for the best first novel Edgar in 1988. Powerful murder mystery, explores racism in America as a Pittsburgh PI ends up in New Orleans trying to gain access to the White Rook survivalist inner sanctum. Davis has written books of criticism on Dick Francis, Roberston Davies, & Stanislas Lem. Blurbs by Frederick Barthelme, John Casey and Petievich. |
| 133093 DAVIS, Margaret Thomson. A BABY MIGHT BE CRYING. (Breadmakers Trilogy). London: Allison & Busby, 1973. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in rubbed Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0850310946 $15.95. Second volume of the acclaimed 'Breadmakers' trilogy, this about the lives and loves of a poor community in Glasgow in the 1930s and 40s. |
| 170383 DAVIS-POYNTER, R.G. (ed.). FOR FREEDOM: Theirs and Ours; An Anthology of Russian Writing. NY: Stein and Day, 1969. 199 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Introductory essay by Michael Foot. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Small name front endpaper, pages clean and bright. Jacket price clipped, spine ends chipped, edge and corner wear. ISBN: B000FMOZIQ $4.95. Mixture of classic and modern Russian literature, some by famed or dead authors (Tolstoy, Babel, Pasternak, Bunin, Akhmatova, et al), others anonymous for fear of reprisal. |
| 133669 DAY, Douglas. JOURNEY OF THE WOLF. NY: Atheneum, 1977. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine lightly slanted, jacket spine lightly faded; a reading copy. ISBN: 0689107714 $2.95. Fictional treatment of the last days in the life of Sebastian Rosales, El Lobo, a veteran of the Spanish Revolution of 1936-39. Dramatic tale of a Spanish Republican exile who returns to his native Andaluc¡a in 1973. First novel by National Book Award winner (for his biography of Malcolm Lowry). Nice dustjacket blurb by Harry Crews. |
| 156023 DAY, Douglas. JOURNEY OF THE WOLF. NY: Atheneum, 1977. 245 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good-, small piece missed head of dustjacket spine, decent reading copy. ISBN: 0689107714 $2.95. Fictional treatment of the last days in the life of Sebastian Rosales, El Lobo, a veteran of the Spanish Revolution of 1936-39. Dramatic tale of a Spanish Republican exile who returns to his native Andaluc¡a in 1973. First novel by National Book Award winner (for his biography of Malcolm Lowry). Nice dustjacket blurb by Harry Crews. |
| 173625 DE BEAUVOIR, Simone. [Nelson Algren]. A TRANSATLANTIC LOVE AFFAIR: Letters to Nelson Algren. New Press, 1998. 559 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 156584422X $9.95. |
| 174798 DE LA BARRE, Adele Sophie, et al (eds.). FOLIO. Volume II, Number 2. Fall 1966. Birmingham: Adele Sophie de la Barre, 1968. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Initials on front endpaper. $7.95. Poetry and graphics. Scarce. |
| 142175 DE LA BARRE, Adele Sophie. FOLIO. Volume IV, Number 1. March 1968. Birmingham: Adele Sophie de la Barre, 1968. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for cover edge fading. $7.95. Poetry, short stories, and graphics. Includes Lyn Lifshin, Margaret Randall, Russell Banks, among many others. Graphics by Robert Bonazzi. Scarce. |
| 172383 DEBRAY, Regis. THE BORDER AND A YOUNG MAN IN THE KNOW. NY: Grove Press, 1968. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Evergreen E-477. Translated from the French by Helen R. Lane. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 172746 DEBRAY, Regis. UNDESIRABLE ALIEN. NY: Viking, 1978. 235 pages. 1st US printing / edition. 'Unrevised Proofs', Trade Paperback in dark grey wraps; precedes the hardback. Translated from the French by Rosemary Sheed. Near Fine-. Internally bright and tight, tiny stain bottom front cover. ISBN: 0670740667 $9.95. |
| 219990 DELANY, Samuel R. NEVERYONA, or: The Tale of Signs and Cities Some Informal Remarks Towards the Modular Calculus, Part Four. Wesleyan University, 1993. 1st Wesleyan printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0819562718 $7.95. In print at 17 buckaroonies. |
| 219991 DELANY, Samuel R. RETURN TO NEVERYON. Wesleyan University, 1994. 1st Wesleyan printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Minuscule bump top corner of the last few pages. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0819562785 $7.95. In print at 17 buckaroonies. |
| 131391 DELL, Floyd. RUNAWAY. NY: Doran, 1925. 1st trade edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate inside cover, a nice, clean Very Good copy with relatively bright gilt. $11.95. See 'Smith' D-318; ' Hanna' 969. Coded 'B' verso of the title page. |
| 131392 DELL, Floyd. RUNAWAY. NY: Doran, 1925. 304 pages. 1st trade edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped spine. Short gift inscription front endpaper. Very Good with gilt lightly rubbed. $13. See 'Smith' D-318; ' Hanna' 969. Coded 'B', verso of the title page. |
| 132369 DELL, Floyd. AN OLD MAN'S FOLLY. NY: Doran, (1926). 1st edition. Hardback, olive green cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Bookplate front pastedown. Very Good, lacking the DJ. $11.95. |
| 137206 DELL, Floyd. SOUVENIR. Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1929. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. Very Good but for faint spine slant, owners odd mark front endpaper. Gilt titles and decorations on the spine dulled. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006DKV78 $14.95. A country girl from the Midwest turns up in New York and sets the department store business on its head. |
| 142387 DELL, Floyd. AN OLD MAN'S FOLLY. NY: Doran, 1926. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt stamped spine lettering. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. A very clean, bright copy in lightly soiled jacket with a few tiny chips and tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006AJUC8 $16.95. |
| 174061 DeMARCO, Gordon. ELVIS IN ASPIC. West Coast Crime, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1883303117 $3.95. |
| 175236 DeMARCO, Gordon. ELVIS IN ASPIC. West Coast Crime, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine-. Touch of soil bottom corner of the text block. Appears unread. ISBN: 1883303117 $6.5. |
| 214183 DeMARCO, Gordon. FRISCO BLUES. London: Pluto Press, 1985. 124 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover has edgewear and long vertical crease front cover. ISBN: 0745300405 $5.95. A Riley Kovachs detective novel, about a promising black baseball player killed in the shipyards during a little-known historical 'incident' in San Francisco 1947, which serves as the backdrop. |
| 168012 DEMETZ, Peter. AFTER THE FIRES: Recent Writing in the Germanies, Austria and Switzerland. NY: Harcourt Brace Janovich, 1986. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom, jacket has a vertical line of lamination bubbling on front panel. $2.95. Comprehensive survey of theater, poetry and fiction in the German-speaking countries in the past 25 years. Includes the 'Group 47' and the work of those who emerged from it: Heinrich Boll, Gunter Grass, Walser, and Peter Weiss. Also includes Christa Wolf, Max Frisch, Peter Handke, Gabriele Wohmann, Thomas Bernhard. Explores recurring themes of the tyranny of the establishment, dehumanization IN industrial society, self-realization, questions of time, being, freedom, and evil, and the abuses, limits, and possibilities of language. |
| 220176 DEMETZ, Peter. MARX, ENGELS, AND THE POETS: Origins of Marxist Literary Criticism. Chicago University, 1967. 278 pages. 1st US printing of the Revised and expanded edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Jeffrey L. Sammons. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket edge and corner wear, minuscule tear top rear edge. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: B0006DHO9Q $25. |
| 156490 DEMING, Barbara. WE CANNOT LIVE WITHOUT OUR LIVES. NY: Grossman/Viking, 1974. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light foredge spotting. ISBN: 0670753351 $6.95. Essays and poetry by this longtime radical activist. Includes her short memorial talk on the anarchist Paul Goodman and the pacifist A.J. Muste. |
| 174055 DEMING, Barbara. WASH US AND COMB US. Grossman, 1972. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top and bottom edges of the cover are faded, name on front endpaper. Price clipped dustjacket is bright and clean. ISBN: 0670750034 $5.5. Short stories by this Civil Rights activist and pacifist. |
| 132586 DENNISON, George. OILERS AND SWEEPERS and Other Stories. NY: Random House, 1979. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Quite close to Fine in moderately rubbed Very Good dustjacket which has a tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0394484169 $3.95. Dennison's first book of fiction. Highly praised by Grace Paley, the title story of maintenance men on the dark floor of the world. By the author of 'The Lives of Children'. |
| 158980 DILAS, Milovan. THE STONE AND THE VIOLETS: Short Stories by Milovan Djilas. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1972. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 015185100X $3.95. |
| 159618 DOBYNS, Stephen. THE CHURCH OF DEAD GIRLS. NY: Metropolitan, 1997. 388 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0805051031 $5.95. |
| 132627 DONOVAN, Frank. DICKENS AND YOUTH. Dodd, Mead, 1968. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. $3.95. There were more youthful children in Dickens' books than anyone else in history. This book conjures up his world through his children, from his Sketches by Boz to David Copperfield Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, and Little Dorrit. |
| 177244 DOOLEY, Dennis. DASHIELL HAMMETT. Frederick Ungar, 1984. xv+174 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes, index. Fine. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0804461244 $9.95. Critical look at the hardboiled writer and radical and target of the rightwing witchhunters of HUAC. |
| 135199 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE LAST SONG OF MANUEL SENDERO. NY: Viking, 1987. 1st U.S. edition. Hardback. Translated with George R. Shivers. 'Signed by the Author'. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067080214X $32. Novel of political repression and the widows left behind by the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. DJ blurbs by Grace Paley and John Berger. |
| 135543 DORFMAN, Ariel. MY HOUSE IS ON FIRE. London: Methuen, 1992. 1st U.K. edition. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish with George R. Shivers. Fine in lightly rubbed DJ. ISBN: 0670820210 $5.95. Eleven short stories by the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. Salman Rushdies calls Dorfman 'One of the most important voices coming out of Latin America.' |
| 137149 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE LAST SONG OF MANUEL SENDERO. NY: Viking, 1987. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by George S. Shivers with the author. Fine but for felt-tip line bottom, owners odd mark front endpaper, in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067080214X $2.95. The son of Manuel Sendero refuses to be born. and so begins the revolution of the fetuses. In the wombs of women everywhere, those who would be the future deny the future, because, they say, in the present there is no justice. Novel of political repression and the widows left behind. By the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. DJ blurbs by Grace Paley and John Berger. |
| 220066 DORFMAN, Ariel. KONFIDENZ. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has 2 minuscule tears top edge, price intact. ISBN: 0374182183 $5.95. |
| 179894 DREISER, Theodore. NEWSPAPER DAYS: An Autobiography. Black Sparrow Press, 2000. 771 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Index. Edited by T. D. Nostwich. Near Fine. Extremely faint spine crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1574231383 $8.95. |
| 133586 DUKE, David S. DISTANT OBLIGATIONS: Modern American Writers and Foreign Causes. Oxford University, 1983. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Small minor damp pucker affecting about half the pages, bottom margin, otherwise Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 0195032217 $2.95. Wharton, Seeger, Cowley, John Reed, Louis Fischer, Hemingway, Dos Passos, Waldo Frank, Ezra Pound, et al. |
| 176285 DUKE, David S. DISTANT OBLIGATIONS: Modern American Writers & Foreign Causes. Oxford University, 1983. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine- in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a few minute chips head of spine, tiny closed tear top rear edge. In mylar protector. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or markings. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0195032217 $6.95. Wharton, Seeger, Cowley, John Reed, Louis Fischer, Hemingway, Dos Passos, Waldo Frank, Ezra Pound, et al. |
| 161411 DUNNE, Peter Finley. MR. DOOLEY IN PEACE AND WAR. Boston: Small, Maynard, 1905. Later printing. Hardback. Gilt-titled dark green cloth. Good. Front hinge cracked, spine titleing worn away. ISBN: 074264281X $9.95. Author's first book. |
| 126573 DZHAGAROV, Georgi. THE PUBLIC PROSECUTOR. University of Washington, 1969. 112 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the Bulgarian by Marguerite Alexieva. Adapted by C. P. Snow and Pamela Hansford Johnson. Introduction by Snow. Near Fine in lightly scuffed Very Good-, price clipped dustjacket with small tear. $3.95. A play about tensions between Stalinism and a more liberal communism, set in a Bulgarian town in the '50's. |
| 172395 ECCARIUS, J.G. WE SHOULD HAVE KILLED THE KING. San Diego: III Publishing, 1990. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback original (PBO). Near Fine. Tiny ink initials on front endpaper, spine slightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962293717 $10.95. Punk-anarchist novel, a recasting of the famed Jack Straw (sentenced to death in the 1300's during a peasant revolt in England) in the USA in the latter part of the 20th century during the height of its imperial power. Consorting with radicals and outcasts, Straw ultimately becomes an anarchist (The Last Straw!??). A novel dedicated to the 'over 300 political prisoners in the American Gulag'. |
| 139406 EDGAR, David. DICK DETERRED: A Play in Two Acts. NY: Monthly Review, 1974. 112 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light soiling along edges. ISBN: 0853453438 $10.95. |
| 173149 EDITORS of Esquire. ESQUIRE: The Best of Forty Years. NY: McKay, 1973. 369 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minuscule edge tears. ISBN: 0679504702 $18.95. Ernest Hemingway, Dos Passos, Morley Callaghan, Erskine Caldwell, Dashiell Hammett, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, John Updike, William Styron, James Baldwin, Truman Capote, the anarchist Dwight Macdonald, John Steinbeck, Dorothy Parker, Leon Trotsky, Saul Bellow, Aldous Huxley, Clarence Darrow, Dalton Trumbo, Gore Vidal, Ray Bradbury, Albert Camus, Philip Roth, Vladimir Nabokov, Ralph Ellison, Georges Simenon, and many others. Includes the short story 'When Demirgian Comes Marching Home Again (Hurrah? Hurrah?)' (appears as 'Varoujan' in 'The Man-Eating Machine') by John Sack, as cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 144729 EDWARDS, Robert. RADIO VENCEREMOS. Minneapolis: Arcady, 1990. 59 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light reading crease next to spine. Light rubbing. Book is tight & clean. ISBN: 0962347000 $11.95. Cover blurbs by Thomas McGrath, Fred Whitehead and Olga Cabral. |
| 164940 EHRENBURG, Ilya. PEOPLE AND LIFE 1891-1921. NY: Knopf, 1962. 45+xi pages. Stated 1st American edition. Hardback. Appendix, index. Translated from the Russian by Anna Bostock and Yvonne Kapp. Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with library stamp bottom, card pocket front endpaper. Jacket has two small labels bottom of the spine. $5.95. |
| 134038 EHRHART, W.D. EMPIRE. Richford: Samisdat, 1978. 32 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Issued by ' Samisdat ', Volume 17, #3, 66th release. Very Good. $45. The text consists wholly of Ehrhart's poems, two being quite specific to the war in Asia ('Letter to a North Vietnamese soldier...', 'Vietnamese-Cambodian War', with others touching on those wars or war in general. 'Letter' describes his experience in Hue, during the Tet offensive in 1968, nearly getting killed by a rocket propelled grenade. I have put this poem online, which any decent search engine will locate. Very Scarce. |
| 175030 EHRHART, W.D. JUST FOR LAUGHS. Vietnam Generation, Inc. & Burning Cities Press, 1990. 84 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tiny scrape bottom rear spine corner and top front edge near the spine. ISBN: 0962852406 $60. |
| 163868 ENDORE, Guy. KING OF PARIS. Simon & Schuster, 1956. 504 pages. 1st edition. Red trade paperback. Good+. Soiling on front & rear panel & sunning along spine. $11.95. |
| 176672 ERDRICH, Louise. THE BINGO PALACE. HarperCollins, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0066209757 $6.95. |
| 128881 ERVINE, St. John. BERNARD SHAW: His Life, Work and Friends. Morrow, 1956. 628 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Nice Very Good copy in bright dustjacket with a bit of scuffing at the extremities, a few tiny edge tears, price clipped. ISBN: B0006DFHTU $5.95. |
| 138365 ERVINE, St. John. OSCAR WILDE: A Present Time Appraisal. NY: Morrow, 1952. 336 pages. Hardback. Gray cloth. Very Good. No DJ. $5.95. Critical assessment of Wilde's works, particularly his plays. Ervine finds his reputation to be somewhat overblown. 'This book sparkles with Ervine's delightful sense of malice and is overrun with pertinent ideas. He excels at pointing up the brilliant remarks of Shaw and other famous Irish expatriates who knew Wilde'. By the author of a similar work on Shaw. |
| 172230 ESHLEMAN, Clayton. THE WOMAN WHO SAW THROUGH PARADISE [Tansy 2]. Lawrence: Tansy Press, 1976. Not paginated [8]p. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $7.95. Poems published especially for a poetry reading by Eshleman, who is also known for his translations of Cesar Vallejo, as a founder of 'Caterpillar' magazine and a poetics engaged in the 'emancipation of self'; issued as Tansy 2, second in a series of planned occasional publications dedicated to a single author. |
| 177058 ESPADA, Martin. ZAPATA'S DISCIPLE: Essays. Southend Press, 1998. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. 4 pages have some minor inking, two of them have a sentence underlined. Bright solid and clean, long crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 1880684152 $2.95. |
| 142782 EXLEY, Frederick. LAST NOTES FROM HOME. Random House, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394405196 $15.95. |
| 132639 FARRELL, James T. LITERATURE AND MORALITY. NY: Vanguard, 1947. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bookplate front pastedown. Light fading along dustjacket spine, a few tiny edge chips, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. $9.95. Essays range from extended studies of the anarchist/novelist Leo Tolstoy and other writers to observations on the many phases of literature and morality in American culture. |
| 167921 FARRELL, James T. STUDS LONIGAN: A Trilogy Comprising Young Lonigan, the Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan, and Judgment Day. Champaign: University of Illinois Press, 1993. 874 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Charles Fanning. A volume in the publisher's 'Prairie State Books' series. Very Good+. Small light corner crease front cover. Nice solid copy. Bright, no markings, spine creasing, nicks or chips. ISBN: 0252062825 $7.95. Radical novelist and socialist, known for his portraits of the working class Irish on the South Side of Chicago, 'Studs Lonigan' a masterpiece of American realism. He tried to show how people's destinies are shaped by the era and the environment in which they live. The trilogy was made into a film in 1960 and into a TV miniseries in the 1980s. He has been marginalized in literary history as a proletarian writer of the 1930s. |
| 169402 FARRELL, James T. SATURDAY NIGHT AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Signet, 1952. 3rd printing. Mass Market paperback. Signet # 831. James Avati cover illustration. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with a light partial reading crease to bottom third of the spine. Cover art is bright. ISBN: B000AR9YHS $4.95. Vintage paperback collection of stories by this radical novelist. |
| 176760 FASSBINDER, Rainer Werner. ANTITEATER: Katzelmacher / Preparadis sorry now / Die Bettleroper (nach John Gay). Suhrkamp Verlag, 1970. 130 pages. Small trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no spine creasing. $11.95. Text in German only. |
| 173190 FAST, Howard. THE HILL: An Original Screenplay. Doubleday, 1964. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For Ted and Jean - Love, admiration, respect' and 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Top has a little light spotting. Jacket is bright and clean, with small edge tear bottom front edge, tiny tears top spine corners, small tears rear flap corners. In protective mylar. $35. 'A modern miracle play' based on the account of Christ's passion in the Gospel of Saint Mark, the modern Calvary set in Harlem. |
| 213460 FAST, Howard. SILAS TIMBERMAN. NY: Blue Heron, 1954. 311 pages. 3rd printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly browned with age. Jacket spine moderately sunned, two tiny edge tears rear. Price intact. Solid book, no names or markings. In protective mylar. $7.95. |
| 214795 FAST, Howard. PEEKSKILL USA: Inside the Infamous 1949 Riots. Dover, 2006. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486452964 $4.95. Eyewitness account of rightwing hoodlums' disruption of Paul Robeson concerts. |
| 158343 FEARING, Kenneth. THE BIG CLOCK. Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1946. 175 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Lettering on spine beginning to wear. No dustjacket. $65. |
| 169642 FEARING, Kenneth. THE BIG CLOCK. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1946. 175 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Jacket front is bright but has couple largish pieces missing top and bottom edges, with spine faded but for the title. $60. |
| 174080 FEARING, Kenneth. THE BIG CLOCK. Ballantine, no date (circa 1966). 144 pages. 1st Ballantine edition. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine # F606. With publisher price of 50 cents. Very Good. Bright and clean with thin 3-inch crease top front of cover beginning at the spine fold. No names, marks or spine creasing. Tight copy, apparently unread. $9.95. American radical poet and novelist Kenneth Fearing (1902-1961) was a contributing editor for the 'New Masses,' a member of the John Reed Club, and an associate editor of 'Partisan Review.' Albert Halper's novel 'Union Square' includes a character modeled on Fearing. His portrait was painted by Alice Neel. Best known for this novel (filmed and released in 1948). |
| 177549 FERRINI, Vincent. (Edited by Fred Whitehead). THE WHOLE SONG: Selected Poems. University of Illinois, 2004. 208 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, Vincent Ferrini and also by editor Fred Whitehead. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Both book and dustjacket are clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0252029097 $70. |
| 175793 FITZGERALD, Edward. CROOKED ECLIPSE. London: Michael Joseph, 1938. 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Very Good. Name stamp on front endpaper and title pages. Lacks the dustjacket. $30. Novel of a Jewish communist doctor living in Germany under Hitler's rule. Scarce. |
| 179882 FLOWER, J.E. LITERATURE AND THE LEFT IN FRANCE: Society, Politics, and The Novel Since The Late Nineteenth Century. Barnes and Noble, 1983. 256 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light shelf wear bottom cover edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0389202851 $11.95. |
| 214731 FO, Dario. ABOUT FACE: A Political Farce. NY: Samuel French, 1989. 93 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Translated by Ron Jenkins. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0573615055 $11.95. Dramatic send-up by this famed Italian anarchist playwright. |
| 217805 FO, Dario. MY FIRST SEVEN YEARS (Plus a Few More): A Memoir. Thomas Dunne Books, 2006. 1st US printing / edition. Translated by Ron Jenkins. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0312359179 $7.95. A striking memoir from the famed Italian anarchist playwright & Nobel winner, one of the best-loved storytellers of all time, vividly recounting the early formative years of his life. |
| 222284 FO, Dario. MY FIRST SEVEN YEARS (Plus a Few More): A Memoir. Thomas Dunne Books, 2006. 1st US printing / edition. Translated by Ron Jenkins. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0312359179 $7.95. A striking memoir from the famed Italian anarchist playwright & Nobel winner, one of the best-loved storytellers of all time, vividly recounting the early formative years of his life. |
| 177346 FONTES, Montserrat. DREAMS OF THE CENTAUR: A Novel. Norton, 1996. 349 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0393038475 $7.95. |
| 119051 FOSTER, Richard. NORMAN MAILER. University of Minnesota, 1968. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #73 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, minor stamp and small label front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0816604886 $2.95. |
| 167237 FOSTER, Richard. NORMAN MAILER. University of Minnesota, 1968. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #73 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Good+. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816604886 $2.95. |
| 220220 FRANK, Thomas (editor). THE BAFFLER. Number Eleven [ 11 ]. The Baffler, 1998. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Near Fine. Light cover curl front. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888984031 $4.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. |
| 173260 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 173267 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 143740 FUENTES, Carlos. MYSELF WITH OTHERS: Selected Essays. Farrar, Straus and Giroux , 1988. 214 pages. 1st US edition / printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket-. Two tiny bumps top of text pages, lightly rubbed jacket. ISBN: 0374217505 $5.95. Essays from the noted Mexican author which he wrote in English. By the Cervantes Prize award -winner, the highest honor given to a Spanish-language writer. |
| 143744 FUENTES, Carlos. THE CAMPAIGN. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux , 1991. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish by Alfred Mac Adam. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0374118280 $6.95. Saga of revolutionary South America and a protagonist whose campaign of redemption is both public and private and reflects the struggles and contradictions that also shaped Spanish America. Noted Mexican author and Cervantes Prize award -winner, the highest honor given to a Spanish-language writer. |
| 170606 FUGARD, Athol. A LESSON FROM ALOES. NY: Random House, 1981. 79 pages. First printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket design by Dick Adelson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394518985 $7.95. |
| 174430 GALEANO, Eduardo. VOICES OF TIME: A Life in Stories. Metropolitan Books, 2006. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Mark Fried. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0805077677 $11.95. 333 vignettes alight on the Galeano family's immigration to Uruguay in the early 20th century, the fate of love letters intercepted by a military dictatorship, abuses by the rich and powerful, and his encounters with generals, bums, dissidents, soccer stars, ducks, snakes, and trees. Excerpts from some of his books online in the Stan Iverson Memorial Library and Daily Bleed Calendar. Google the terms Iverson or Bleed with Galeano. |
| 133205 GARAUDY, Roger. LITERATURE OF THE GRAVEYARD: Sartre, Mauriac, Malraux, Koestler. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007E05WC $5.95. Communist attack by this member of the French National Assembly. |
| 176245 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. THE GENERAL IN HIS LABYRINTH. Alfred Knopf, 1990. 1st printing of the 1st American edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Fine- in Fine- dust jacket. Two pages have a light inadvertent stress crease; jacket spine gloss has a tiny 'lift' from a price tag being removed. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears. ISBN: 0394582586 $6.95. Novelized account of Simon Bolivar, aka the Liberator of South America, in his waning years. Garcia Marquez is a central figure in the Magical Realism movement, a term used in 1920s Germany to describe painters, whose works expressed surrealistic visions. Applied to literature by Cuban novelist Alejo Carpentier, who recognized the tendency of Latin-American writers to combine fantasy elements and mythology with otherwise realistic fiction. |
| 214273 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. THE GENERAL IN HIS LABYRINTH. Alfred Knopf, 1990. 1st printing of the 1st American edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Fine- in Near Fine dust jacket. Thin area along top of the spine and part of the rear has light lamination separation. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394582586 $4.95. Novelized account of Simon Bolivar, aka the Liberator of South America, in his waning years. Garcia Marquez is a central figure in the Magical Realism movement, a term used in 1920s Germany to describe painters, whose works expressed surrealistic visions. Applied to literature by Cuban novelist Alejo Carpentier, who recognized the tendency of Latin-American writers to combine fantasy elements and mythology with otherwise realistic fiction. |
| 219983 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. LIVING TO TELL THE TALE. Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Edith Grossman. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, price intact. ISBN: 1400041341 $7.95. |
| 214198 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Grove, 1967. xi+109 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Evergreen Black cat edition. Illustrated by Lisa Lyons. Very Good-. Rear cover has a minute crease top rear corner. Mild page toning. Solid copy, no names, markings or spine creasing. $1.95. Influential satire of Hey! Hey! LBJ. |
| 125964 GELB, Barbara. SO SHORT A TIME: A Biography of John Reed and Louise Bryant. NY: Norton, 1973. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Price clipped, Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0393074781 $7.95. |
| 174683 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Good. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. Small piece missing bottom front corner, pulled at the staples. $95. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 171746 GERSMEHL, Glen (editor). WORDS AMONG AMERICA. NY: Glen Gersmehl, 1971. 52 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd(?) edition. Stapled paperback, stiff olive green covers. Illustrated by the editor. Very Good+. $13.95. A smaller, 28-page edition with 37 poems was published sans any publishing information, presumably preceding this edition. 60 evocative poems, collected to demolish the stereotype of the poet in the clouds, providing a regained sense of the poet as more in touch with reality than most of us. From the anarchist Paul Goodman to Thich Nhat Hanh, William Eastlake to Dylan Thomas, Langston Hughes and Maya Angelou to Caesar Chavez, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Dan Berrigan, Herman Hesse, Theodore Roethke, and many others, poems that celebrate life and the need to question authority. Includes also some choice quotes, ranging from Michael Bakunin to James Russell Lowell. Published to benefit the Non-Violence Center of Cesar Chavez's United Farm Workers. |
| 171764 GERSMEHL, Glen (editor). WORDS AMONG AMERICA. no place [NY]: no publisher [Glen Gersmehl], no date [circa 1971]. 28 pages. 1st printing of the 1st(?) edition. Stapled paperback, stiff olive green covers. Very Good+. $28. 37 evocative poems. A larger illustrated edition with a preface and expanded to 60 poems was issued with publishing information, presumably following this edition. The other edition was published to benefit the Non-Violence Center of Cesar Chavez's United Farm Workers. |
| 134028 GILBERT, James. WRITERS AND PARTISANS: A History of Literary Radicalism in America. NY: Wiley, 1968. 303 pages. Hardback. A volume in the 'American Cultural History' series. Bibliographic essay, index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, jacket edge tears and chips, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0231082541 $12.95. Literary radical history, focused primarily on 'Partisan Review' and its related circles. |
| 174253 GITLIN, Todd. BUSY BEING BORN. Straight Arrow Books, 1974. 93 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Price blocked. Nice solid copy with no names, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0879320737 $11.95. Poems and musings by a New Lefty who became a professor and historian and critic of the 60s, American culture, mass media, etc. |
| 169221 GLICK, Carl. DOUBLE TEN: Captain O'Banion's Story of the Chinese Revolution. London: Whittlesey, 1945. 281 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good+ / Good. Light edge and corner wear. Endpapers yellowed. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Jacket has heavy edge and corner wear; couple 2-inch pieces missing; spine panel darkened and chipped at both ends; front and rear panels - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 172405 GODWIN, William. ITALIAN LETTERS or the History of the Count De St. Julian. University of Nebraska, 1965. xliv+123 pages. Small Hardback. Edited, with an introduction, by Burton R. Pollin. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean, but with tiny puncture and heavy scuffing. $14.95. The second of Godwin's nine novels, an epistolary fiction by this British novelist and philosopher who is considered the father of anarchism. This book foreshadows the doctrines expounded in his famed 'Political Justice' and elements of his later novels. With new introductory matter, reissued from the two volume 1784 edition, believed lost for 150 years. |
| 133379 GOLD, Michael. THE MIKE GOLD READER: From the Writings of Michael Gold. NY: International Publishers, 1954. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good but for small price sticker removal scar front, tiny edge tear rear. ISBN: B0006D6L5Y $15.95. Collects from a broad range of poetry, stories, sketches, columns, reportage, and literary criticism. |
| 131205 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems and Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. A few minor damp stains cover, outer page edges browned, Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket with a small edge piece missing rear. $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio and others. |
| 136521 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems & Personalities. Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardcover. Notes, bibliographical note. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny edge chipping, Light corner wear. ISBN: B000ETG53I $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio and others. |
| 173126 GOLDSMITH, Marianne and Jean Loria (eds.). FOR THE TIME BEING: Poetry and Fiction On Abortion. Brookline: Biel Press, 1978. 52 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1/2000 copies. Illustrated light brown paperback. Bibliography on abortion, contributor notes. Very Good. Clean solid copy, no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: B000H6P9QC $12.95. |
| 175139 GOOCH, Steve and Paul Thompson. THE MOTOR SHOW. London: Pluto Plays, 1975. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0902818643 $9.95. Play documents 60 years of struggle by workers against the Ford Motor Company, using songs, a fast succession of music hall, documentary and realistic scenes to reveal the history of the Ford empire. |
| 127623 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: A Pamphlet. NY: Random House, 1962. 111 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good. $11.95. Combines material from his 1945, 'May Pamphlet', with new essays. These range from his views on anarchism, war, the cold War, violence, peace, American society, etc., and includes a few of his poems. |
| 132709 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Nice tight Near Fine- copy. ISBN: 0525475672 $7.95. Broad-ranging collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s, as well as mainstream America with books such as 'People or Personnel; Growing Up Absurd; Utopian Essays and Practical Proposals' and others. |
| 132723 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. An unread Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0525475672 $6.95. Broad-ranging collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s, as well as mainstream America with books such as 'People or Personnel; Growing Up Absurd; Utopian Essays and Practical Proposals' and others. Background, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 169740 GOODMAN, Paul. CREATOR SPIRIT COME: Literary Essays. NY: Dutton, 1979. 284 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Very Good. Small remainder stamp bottom. ISBN: 0525475672 $5.95. Collection from this anarchist-pacifist who strongly influenced the New Left in the 60s. Background on Goodman, see his page at the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 170835 GORKI, Maxim. [Gorky]. THE LIFE OF A USELESS MAN. NY: Carroll and Graf, 1990. 240 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Moura Budberg. Fine. Tight, bright and no creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0881846473 $5.95. |
| 141105 GORKY, Maxim. MY CHILDHOOD. NY: Grove, 1960. 171 Pages. 1st Grove edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Isidor Schneider. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 172745 GOYTISOLO, Juan. JUAN THE LANDLESS. NY: Viking, 1977. 290 pages. 1st US printing / edition. 'Unrevised Proofs', Trade Paperback in light tan wraps; precedes the hardback. Translated form the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. Near Fine but for light fading of the spine and spine edge on the rear panel. ISBN: 0670410047 $9.95. Third novel in the trilogy preceded by 'Marks of Identity' and 'Count Julian'. The author lived in exile over 20 years, and his books were all banned in Spain during the Franco dictatorship. |
| 214258 GOYTISOLO, Juan. REALMS OF STRIFE: The Memoirs of Juan Goytisolo, 1957-1982. North Point Press, 1990. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Peter Bush. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0865474346 $9.95. The author lived in exile over 20 years, and his books were banned in Spain during the Franco dictatorship. |
| 130965 GRASS, Gunter. LOCAL ANAESTHETIC. NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1970. 284 pages. 2nd US printing [B.4.70]. Hardback. Stamped mustard cloth. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151529574 $7.95. 'Mockingly juggling with lost and found illusions, with the tensions between reformists and revolutionaries, middle age and youth, Grass has created a satirical portrait of social confusions...' Grass received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1999. |
| 130966 GRASS, Gunter. ON WRITING AND POLITICS 1967-1983. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. 157 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Intro by Salman Rushdie. Name inked out on title page, 'Not for resale' stamped top, otherwise a clean and decent Very Good+ copy in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0151699690 $2.95. By the Nobel Prize for Literature recipient for 1999. |
| 142801 GRASS, Gunter. CAT AND MOUSE. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Fine in Very Good dustjacket (wear to edges including several 1/4-inch closed tears & one 1/2-inch closed tear). In protective mylar. $26. |
| 168701 GRASS, Gunter. MY CENTURY. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1999. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Michael Henry Heim. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 015100496X $7.95. 100 stories--one for each year of the 20th century--offers an interlocking history of murder, war, technological achievement, persecution, athleticism, scientific advancement, and megalomania. |
| 171559 GRASS, Gunter. THE MEETING AT TELGTE. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Afterword by Leonard Forster. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Light pencil erasure front endpaper, Jacket has a minute closed edge tear top front near the spine fold. ISBN: 0151585881 $7.95. A fictitious meeting at the end of the Thirty Years War, parallels a real meeting of German poets and writers, known as Group 47, at the end of WWII. By the Nobel Prize for Literature recipient for 1999. |
| 174385 GRASS, Gunter. THE GUNTER GRASS READER. Harcourt, 2004. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Charles Simic and others. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule scratch top front jacket edge. Unread. ISBN: 0151011761 $12.95. Short fiction, essays, poems, and excerpts from major novels that represent the writings of this Nobel prize-winning German author. |
| 177057 GRASS, Gunter. THE GUNTER GRASS READER. Harcourt, 2002. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by by Krishna Winston. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0151007640 $8.95. |
| 144979 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Upper righthand corner on front corner slightly bent. Otherwise fine. ISBN: 1884365043 $5.95. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 171012 GRAVE, Kathleen De. COMPANY WOMAN: A Novel. Tucson: See Sharp Press, 1995. 235 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny smudge bottom, and a cheap price stamped on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1884365043 $4.95. Seven years driving a truck for a large construction company, the protagonist in this novel joins management and finds herself trapped in the dilemma of losing her ethics during a strike. From a small anarchist publisher. |
| 174815 GRAY, Alasdair. POOR THINGS: Episodes from the Early Life of Archibald McCandless M.D., Scottish Public Health Officer. Harcourt, 1994. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0156000687 $3.95. A novel, purportedly by McCandless and edited by the author. Gray was part of the Glasgow Workers City Group in Scotland, along with James Kelman, Robert Lynn, Alasdair Gray, Jeff Torrington. (Lynn was a militant Stirnerite and agitator, and the founder of the Glasgow Anarchist Summer School. Lynn died just before the 1996 school session was to begin and his last immortal words were: 'Oh f***, now I'll miss the summer school.'). |
| 132345 GREGORY, Horace and Eleanor Clark (eds.). NEW LETTERS IN AMERICA. NY: Norton, 1937. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Very Good-. Light cover soil and light corner bumps, slight spine slant. Lacks the dustjacket. $21. Bishop, Agee, Auden, Eberhardt, Rukeyser, Brinnin, Rosenberg, Zaturenska, Abel, Prokosch, Cheever, Clark, Herring, and many other contributors. Gregory said this was not an anthology, and intended it to be a periodical, a selection of new writing [this being the first issue, and with the number '1' printed on the cover] bound in covers, which was to appear twice a year. All of the materials appear here in the US for the first time. Important and relatively scare collection. |
| 133653 GRIB, V. BALZAC: A Marxist Analysis. NY: Critics Group, 1937. 93 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Number 5 in the Critics Group Series edited by Angel Flores. Translated from the Russian by Samuel G. Bloomfield. Tiny stain foredge, Very Good. $7.95. Contributors are Maxim Gorky, A. Zeitlin, A. Lunacharsky and I. Vinogradov. |
| 216050 GROVES, Maketa. RED HOT ON A SILVER NOTE. Willimantic: Curbstone Press, 1997. 67 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny bump top corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1880684225 $4.95. |
| 170827 GRUSA, Jiri. THE QUESTIONNAIRE Or Prayer For A Town and A Friend. NY: Aventura / Vintage Books, 1983. 278 pages. 1st Aventura trade paperback edition. Translated by Peter Kussi. Near Fine. Faint bow. Bright and tight, no creasing, names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394722124 $2.95. |
| 128532 HALPER, Albert. GOOD-BYE, UNION SQUARE. A Writer's Memoir of the Thirties. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 275 pages. Hardback. A few small dustjacket edge tears, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0812901509 $6.95. Halper wrote two radical novels in the 30s and these memoirs of the period are of interest. |
| 126125 HALPERT, Stephen, with Richard Johns (eds.) [Kenneth Rexroth, intro]. A RETURN TO PAGANY, 1929-1932: The History, Correspondence, and Selections from a Little Magazine. Boston: Beacon, 1969. 519 pages. Hardback. Index. Intro by anarchist/poet/critic Kenneth Rexroth. Some light and minor cover discoloring, tiny damp spot foot of front cover corner, bleeding to the corner of the first 15 pages, not affecting text. Otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B000E1S548 $7.95. Pagany carried such luminaries as William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Burke, Robert McAlmon, Yvor Winters, Janet Lewis, Parker Tyler, Edwin Seaver and many others. |
| 138142 HAMALIAN, Linda. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. NY: Norton, 1991. 444 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, faint vertical crease front jacket panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393029441 $6.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet and anarchist (See his online page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia, which any search engine will find). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 176146 HAMALIAN, Linda. [Kenneth Rexroth]. A LIFE OF KENNETH REXROTH. Norton, 1991. xix+444 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, selected works by Rexroth, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393029441 $7.95. First comprehensive biography of this famous poet, critic and anarchist (Google his page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia for background). Rexroth left his mark on several generations of modern poets, from the Beats to Denise Levertov, Carolyn Forche, Sam Hamill, and Jessica Hagedorn. |
| 216004 HAMILL, Sam, Sally Anderson, et al. (editor). POETS AGAINST THE WAR. Thunder's Mouth Press/Nation Books, 2003. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light spine reading creases, small sticker scar front cover. ISBN: 1560255390 $2.95. Collects 150+ poems in opposition to the Bush-Cheney Regime's oil war in Iraq. |
| 133872 HAMSIK, Dusan. WRITERS AGAINST RULERS. NY: Random House, 1971. 208 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Index. Translated by D. Orpington. Intro by W.L. Webb. Near Fine in Near Fine-dustjacket, some soil rear panel. ISBN: 0394470222 $7.95. The heroic struggle of writers and intellectuals against the oppression on the eve of the Czech uprising. |
| 126579 HANNIBAL, Edward and Robert Boris (Jimmy Hoffa). BLOOD FEUD. NY: Ballantine, 1979. 1st edition. Hardback. Corner bumped. Jacket slightly discolored, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0345281004 $3.95. A 'documentary' novel, pitting Hoffa and Robert Kennedy against each other. |
| 133896 HARP, Reed. WINTER GARDENS. Austin: Thorp Springs Press, 1989. 108 pages. Trade paperback original. Near Fine. ISBN: 0914476726 $4.95. |
| 138070 HARRIS, Frank. PANTOPIA. NY: Panurge Press, 1930. 229 pages. 1st printing, No. 1009 in a Limited Edition of 1250 copies. Hardcover. Blue cloth, decorative blind embossed leaf-texturing overall, with gilt -stamped decorations and lettering on spine and front cover; top edge gilt. Very Good+, with light spine fading (common with this book). Book has light wear at the extremities. Gilt is nice and bright all around. A handsome collectible copy with a generic bookplate inside cover and owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B00085NAF4 $31. Novel of religion and passion depicting a woman's love unbound. A story likened to Lawrence's 'Lady Chatterley's Lover'. Art Deco title page and book design by Jules L. Small. Panurge Press published a number of titles, such as Harris's, 'intended for private circulation among adult collectors of literary curiosities'. |
| 176692 HARRIS, Frank. [John Dos Passos, John Zerzan]. THE BOMB. Feral House, 1996. 213 pages. First printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Introduction by John Dos Passos, Afterword by John Zerzan. Very Good+. Cover has a light crease top rear corner, small felt-tip mark bottom of the text block. ISBN: 0922915377 $5.95. Novel based on the Haymarket Affair which involved the wrongful execution of suspected anarchists (Online, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia). 'Much on the oppression of labor and the corruption of the polices.' -Coan and Lillard. |
| 160643 HARTOM, John and Lisa Blackburn. IMAGINE: Render: A GIFT OF PEACE. Michigan: Michigan Art Association, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with drawings. Very Good. Book is in good shape, but has a few water drop stains on front cover. $6.95. Scarce. |
| 138366 HELLMAN, Lillian. THE SEARCHING WIND. NY: Viking, 1944. 96 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear and very light extremity wear, light soil rear. In protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 175454 HELLMAN, Lillian. AN UNFINISHED WOMAN: A Memoir. Little, Brown, 1969. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine price clipped dustjacket. Book rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine. Jacket has a tiny tear top rear corner. $9.95. American playwright/memoirist, Lillian was a brusque and abrasive babe, and had her haters and her admirers. Among her admirers was the cross-dresser J. Edgar Hoover and his FBI, witch-hunting congressional committees, the army, State Department and CIA who maintained files on her. Her FBI file notes that she was a sponsor of a dastardly group: the League of Women Shoppers! In 1941 she attended a testimonial dinner for Theodore Dreiser. The FBI notes she is close to other folks they greatly admire and keep tabs on: Dashiell Hammett, Marc Blitzstein, Clifford Odets and Richard Wright. Hellman had a lifelong relationship with mystery writer Dashiell Hammett until his death (1961). Both were attacked during McCarthy/HUAC witchhunts. Lillian attacked injustice, exploitation and selfishness in her plays. Intellectually, the Cold War began in earnest March 26, 1949, in NY City. A conference organized by Lillian, among others, brought communist cultural celebrities together to defend the USSR. Those bolting from the Stalinist-dominated conference started the American Committee for Cultural Freedom, which included liberals, democratic socialists and even anarchists... In May 1952 she advised HUAC she would not rat out her friends and acquaintances: 'I cannot and will not cut my conscience to fit this year's fashions.' |
| 214266 HELLMAN, Lillian. MAYBE: A Story. Little Brown, 1980. 106 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket (light auto paint overspray). Solid and tight; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0316355127 $2.95. |
| 167243 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. YOUNG, Philip. ERNEST HEMINGWAY. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1966. 48 pages. 6th printing, revised edition. Stapled paperback original. #1 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816601917 $3.95. |
| 156308 HEMLEY, Cecil. YOUNG CRANKSHAW. NY: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1963. 1st edition. Hardback. Jacket design by Ellen Raskin. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is lightly soiled, two tiny chips top rear. $5.95. Novel by the poet and founder of Noonday Press. A young idealist is exploited by a 'son of the working class,' a 'revolutionary writer' who exemplifies not the spirit of the revolution but the age of success at any price. |
| 111482 HENDERSON, Philip. [William Morris]. WILLIAM MORRIS. Essex: Longmans, Green and Co., 1969. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #32 in the 'Writers and Their Work' series. Very Good+. Stray pen mark front cover. ISBN: B0006C1JES $3.95. |
| 174458 HERBST, Josephine. STARCHED BLUE SKY OF SPAIN and Other Memoirs. Harper Collins, 1991. 1st edition. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Diane Johnson. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 006016512X $9.95. 'Memoirs of the Political and Literary Scene Between the Wars by One of the Leading Women Writers of Her Time.' Covering the radical and literary themes that informed her life, from Sioux City to Spain. Herbst's journalism, appeared in The New Masses, The Nation, Partisan Review and other venues. Friends with Genevieve Taggard, Nathan Asch, Robert McAlmon and Ernest Hemingway and writers associated with The Masses and The Liberator, she was also an editorial reader for H. L. Mencken. Published posthumously, this book has been called one of her finest achievements. Cited in Walter Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 217865 HERBST, Josephine. STARCHED BLUE SKY OF SPAIN and Other Memoirs. Harper Collins, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Diane Johnson. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine of the jacket background ink is moderately faded. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 006016512X $7.95. 'Memoirs of the Political & Literary Scene Between the Wars by One of the Leading Women Writers of Her Time.' Covering the radical & literary themes that informed her life, from Sioux City to Spain. Herbst's journalism, appeared in The New Masses, The Nation, Partisan Review and other venues. Friends with Genevieve Taggard, Nathan Asch, Robert McAlmon and Ernest Hemingway and writers associated with The Masses and The Liberator, she was also an editorial reader for H. L. Mencken. Published posthumously, this book has been called one of her finest achievements. Cited in Walter Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 135605 HICKS, Granville. PART OF THE TRUTH: An Autobiography. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1965. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for few tiny tears. $8.95. By a Communist Party member during the '30's, the literary editor of the 'New Masses,' and an influential Marxist critic, later wrote for the New Republic, and wrote a biography of John Reed. |
| 217998 HILL, Owen. THE INCREDIBLE DOUBLE. PM Press, 2009. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. $11.95. 'Owen Hill's breathless, sly and insouciant mystery novels are full of that rare Dawn Powell-ish essence: fictional gossip. I could imagine popping in and out of his sexy little Chandler building apartment a thousand times and never having the same cocktail buzz twice. Poets have all the fun, apparently' - Jonathan Lethem. 'A mystery of contingencies centering in the reeking Chandler Arms and the quicksand of Moes Books.' - Michael McClure. |
| 128652 HIMELSTEIN, Morgan Y. DRAMA WAS A WEAPON: The Left-Wing Theatre in New York 1929-1941. New Brunswick: Rutgers (1963). 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by John Gassner. Soil top edge. Dustjacket price clipped, rubbed, tiny closed edge tear. Nice Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $16.95. |
| 133770 HIMELSTEIN, Morgan Y. DRAMA WAS A WEAPON: The Left-Wing Theatre in New York 1929-1941. New Brunswick: Rutgers, 1963. 300 pages. Hardback. Foreword by John Gassner. Dustjacket price clipped, rubbed, short closed edge tear. $14.95. |
| 144489 HOFFMAN, Abbie. REVOLUTION FOR THE HELL OF IT. Pocket Books, 1970. First paperback edition. Very Good - slightly worn, spine a bit slanted. $14.95. As written by Free. |
| 217938 HOLROYD, Michael. BERNARD SHAW: A Biography. Volume I (1): 1856-1898, The Search for Love. Volume II (2): 1898-1918, The Pursuit of Power. Volume III: The Lure of Fantasy. (3 volumes set). Random House, 1988. Vol. 1: viii+486 pages, Vol. 2: x+421 pages, Vol. 3: x+ pages. 1st US editions. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliographical notes. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjackets. 2 volumes have faint fading along bottom and top edges. Vol. II and III are unread. Jackets are faintly rubbed. Prices intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000SMRTOA $35. |
| 177016 HOROWITZ, David D. SOMETHING NEW AND DAILY. Seattle: Urban Hiker Press, 1981. 43 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good. Cover has light soil, internally bright and clean. $7.95. Poems reflecting a radical liberatory sensibility. Seattle author's first book. |
| 218001 HOSHINO, Tomoyuki. LONELY HEARTS KILLER. PM Press, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 1604860847 $13.95. Novel. Hoshino has published 12 books on subjects ranging from terrorism to queer/trans community formations; from the exploitation of migrant workers to journalistic ethics; and from the Japanese emperor system to neoliberalism. He is also well known in Japan for his nonfiction essays on politics, society, the arts, and sports, particularly soccer. |
| 177485 HOUSTON, Robert. BISBEE '17: A Novel. London: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative, 1979. 287 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Large damp spot on the outside top of the text block, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. Historical labor novel, centering on the IWW's General Strike in Bisbee (Queen of the Copper Camps) in 1917 and the infamous round-up of over 1,000 strikers who were literally railroaded and shipped in cattle cars into the desert and left..... |
| 130345 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Tight, Very Good copy. ISBN: 0942498003 $2.95. |
| 144086 HOVEY, Tamara. JOHN REED: Witness to Revolution. LA: George Sand Books, 1982. 227 pages. 2nd Trade paperback printing. Photos. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0942498003 $2.95. |
| 179460 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS' GOLDEN RECORDS: Articles and Features from the Best Book Catalog in the World! Port Townsend, WA: Loompanics Unlimited, 1993. 199 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Minor wear. Very Good+. ISBN: 1559500921 $14.95. Booklist wrote: 'The word that best describes these rants, raps, outcries and artworks us anti-authoritarian... you've probably got nothing else like it.' |
| 139434 HUANG, D.M., N. Ishisaka, S. Moreau. BRIDGES AND WINDOWS: People of color Speak Out, 1994. Olympia: First People's Press, 1994. 90 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7.95. Poetry, photos, art and short pieces. Anthology collectively published by students of color at Evergreen State College. |
| 174985 HUGHES, Langston. GOOD MORNING REVOLUTION: Uncollected Writings of Social Protest. Lawrence Hill, 1973. 145 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback edition, 2nd printing. Edited by Faith Berry. Foreword by Saunders Redding. Very Good. Book is tight. Soft crease to bottom corner of front cover. ISBN: 0882080245 $35. |
| 133956 HUIE, William Bradford. THE KLANSMAN. NY: Delacorte, 1967. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Jacket scuffed, shelfworn, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0491004400 $5.95. Novel of post-1965, in the aftermath of the Selma March, where the Klan is revived with devastating effects on white and black citizens alike. |
| 170356 HYMAN, Stanley Edgar. [Nathanael West]. NATHANAEL WEST. American Writers Series No. 21. University of Minnesota, 1966. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #21 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Select bibliography. Very Good. 7 pages have a sentence or less underlined in ink. ISBN: 0816602786 $2.95. |
| 213434 IBSEN, Henrik. ROSMERSHOLM. London: Comedy Theatre, no date [1960]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Translated and introduced by Ann Jellicoe. Very Good+. Light crease top front corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $5.95. A program from the 1960 Comedy Theatre production, starring Peggy Ashcroft, Alan Dobie, Eric Porter, Mark Digman, Bee Duffell and John Blatchley. Reviewer Paul Taylor notes Freud was fascinated by this play and wrote an insightful essay. In this rarely performed transitional play, unscrupulous reactionaries identify and exploit the inner demons of the conflicted liberal idealists. The desire to grab the future by the scruff of the neck is thwarted by the revived ghosts of the past. (Sounds like contemporary America to us). |
| 176119 IMPERATO, Ayn. CONSTRICTION. SF: Andromeda Press, 1991. 42 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, unread copy with distributor stamp inside front cover. $16.95. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 174043 JENKINS, Edith A. AGAINST A FIELD SINISTER: Memoirs and Stories. City Lights Books, 1991. 135 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0872862631 $3.5. Memoirs and autobiographical stories trace the life of Jenkins, a lifelong political activist and reveal intersecting worlds of San Francisco Bay Area intellectuals, writers, and radicals over a 75 year period. |
| 214800 JENKINS, Mark F. ALL POWERS NECESSARY AND CONVENIENT: A Play of Fact and Speculation. University of Washington, 2000. 146 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Richard S. Kirkendall. Casting slip for the play laid in. Quite close to Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0295979399 $10.95. Play first performed on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Canwell Committee hearings, Washington State's paean to the Cold War red baiting and witchhunts. |
| 134147 JEROME, V.J. A LANTERN FOR JEREMY. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1952. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Dustjacket illustrated by Hugo Gellert. Very Good in bright Good+ dustjacket with edge wear and tiny chips at the extremities. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Slight spine slant. ISBN: B0006DKZRO $7.95. Novel of a boy at the beginning of the century, in pre-war Poland, facing the problems and predicament of life in a Jewish working class village. Jerome was a Communist Party organizer in Hollywood and its 'cultural commissar' (Navasky). See Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. See also 'Seidman J60'. |
| 220052 JIN, Ha. THE BRIDEGROOM: Stories. Pantheon, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tight, bright book, no names marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0375420673 $7.95. 12 short stories by the 1999 National Book Award and PEN/Hemingway Award-winning author. |
| 144109 JO-HSI, Chen. THE EXECUTION OF MAYOR LIN and Other Stories from the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1979. 220 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Simon Leys. Very Good+. Light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0253202310 $3.95. |
| 135107 JOHNSON, Diane. DASHIELL HAMMETT: A Life. NY: Random House, 1983. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for two small jacket edge tears, small name front endpaper. ISBN: 0394505018 $2.95. The first definitive biography of the hardboiled writer and radical, and the only one approved of by his longtime companion Lillian Hellman - both of whom were HUAC targets. |
| 136491 JONES, Lewis. CWMARDY: The Story of a Welsh Mining Valley. London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1986. 310 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by David Smith. Owners odd mark inside cover, light corner wear, outer page edges lightly age tanned, otherwise Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0853154686 $3.95. Classic novel of South Wales working class. Scarce. |
| 127988 JORDAN, Neil. NIGHTLINES. Random House, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Tiny faint felt-tip remainder spot top, along with a tiny splash spot, otherwise Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Price intact, appears unread. ISBN: 0679444394 $3.95. Novel set on the Irish coast after the protagonist leaves prison during the Spanish Civil War. A story of sea fishing, piano music, fatherhood, betrayal, and the idea of a Republic. |
| 176501 JOZSEF, Attila. SELECTED POEMS AND TEXTS. International Writing Program / Carcanet Press, 1976. 103 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Frontis. Trade paperback, printed red covers. Translator's Note and Chronology. Translated from the Hungarian by John Batki. Edited by George Gomori and James Atlas. Good. Covers worn, with vertical creases front, damp staining rear, wear along the spine affecting some of the text. Internally bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. $16.95. |
| 131135 KANFER, Stefan. THE EIGHTH SIN. NY: Random House, 1978. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in clean and bright Very Good dustjacket with small tear front and tiny tear rear. ISBN: 0394414764 $1.95. Novel of a Gypsy who survives a Nazi concentration camp and sees life as a procession of the Seven Deadly Sins, each chapter exploring their effects - the 8th a final confrontation with his and his people's history. By the author of the highly regarded 'A Journal of the Plague Year' (about the witch hunts of the '50s). |
| 131136 KANFER, Stefan. THE INTERNATIONAL GARAGE SALE. Norton, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393019861 $2.5. Fictional sendup of the network news media and 1st, 2nd and 3rd world nations; of a demi-United Nations organization where envy reigns supreme and every nation is out to betray its neighbors. Not like real life... |
| 172124 KAPROW, Allan. UNTITLED ESSAY and other Works. NY: Something Else Press, 1967. 15 pages. Stapled paperback, blue covers. 'A Great Bear Pamphlet.' Association copy, this belonged to author Kathy Acker, with her signature top front cover corner. Very Good-. Cover has light fading along the spine and edges, and a few tiny faint damp stains. $91. 'The historic statement which accompanied the text of the first published happening (1958) with a sampling of characteristic scenarios.' Sixties art rebel, inspired inventor of 'happenings.' Painter, assemblagist and a pioneer of performance art, Kaplow was part of a milieu which included Dick Higgins, John Cage, George Brecht, Allan Kaprow, Al Hansen and other Fluxus artists. Rear cover includes a checklist of 20 Great Bear Pamphlets. |
| 142033 KATZ, Shlomo (ed.). THE MIDSTREAM READER. NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. 499 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good- dustjacket. Outside edges of pages bit browned, a few small foredge spots. In protective mylar. $8.95. Compilation of fiction, poetry, articles from Midstream: A Quarterly Jewish Review.' Includes Howard Fast, Leslie Fiedler, Herbert Gold, Isaac Rosenfeld, Isaac Bashevis Singer and others. |
| 171725 KAUFFMAN, George. HAMLET INCORPORATED: A San Francisco Version in One Act and Four Other Plays in Verse. Berkeley: Kept Press, 1965. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Cover art by Frank Lapo, from 'Dust' Quarterly. Good. Cover and edges have extensive browning and damp staining. Not a pretty copy, but the text pages are clean and bright but for light browning to the top margin of the last page. $15.95. By a longtime small press author, a teamster and food production worker. He was also on the editorial board of "Dust' in the mid-60s. His works have appeared in Esquire, New Directions, First Stage and Nation and The Cherotic (r)Evolutionary. He also wrote the novel 'Paper Train,' a collection of poems, 'The Other Man,' the novella 'The Loves of Dana,' among other works. The final play in this chapbook, 'The Drop' (originally written in 1947), includes as an epilogue reports of being a peace picket in Berkeley at the Atomic Energy Commission and a police confrontation in November 1962. |
| 176826 KAUFMAN, Shirley. RIVERS OF SALT. Copper Canyon Press, 1993. 77 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Near Fine. Spine in faintly sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1556590555 $4.95. |
| 175009 KELMAN, James. HOW LATE IT WAS, HOW LATE. Norton, 1995. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Tiny errant soil mark top. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0393038173 $5.95. Kelman was part of the Workers City Group, along with , Alasdair Gray, Jeff Torrington and the anarchist Robert Lynn. |
| 134021 KENNELL, Ruth Epperson. [Theodore Dreiser]. THEODORE DREISER AND THE SOVIET UNION (1927-1945): A First-Hand Account. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good+ in soiled Very Good dustjacket with light spine sunning. ISBN: B0006CADNG $9.95. Kennell was a librarian, 'Nation' correspondent, translator and secretary and interpreter for Dreiser in the USSR. |
| 217892 KINGSOLVER, Barbara. PRODIGAL SUMMER. HarperCollins, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0060199652 $4.95. |
| 131856 KLIMA, Ivan. MY GOLDEN TRADES. NY: Scribners, 1994. 284 pages. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Czech By Paul Wilson. Felt tip remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0684197278 $7.95. Stories set in the surreal atmosphere of Prague under Communism. The Golden Trades are 'the unlikely jobs taken up by writers, artists, and intellectuals who refused to cooperate with the Czech government after the Russian invasion of 1968'. |
| 135222 KLIMA, Ivan. MY FIRST LOVES. NY: Harper and Row, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Czech by Ewald Osers. Tiny light stain foredge, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060158662 $3.95. Collection of stories of love in a cold war climate. |
| 163926 KLIMA, Ivan. THE ULTIMATE INTIMACY. NY: Grove, 1998. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Czech By A.G. Brain. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0802116256 $7.95. |
| 214418 KLIMA, Ivan. LOVERS FOR A DAY: New and Collected Stories. Grove Press, 1999. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by Gerald Turner. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Faint bump front bottom corner. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802116515 $7.95. By one of Czechoslovakia's most important writers. |
| 133579 KOESTLER, Arthur. ARRIVAL AND DEPARTURE. NY: Macmillan, 1944. Later printing. Hardback. Very Good in clean Very Good dustjacket with spine darkening, small edge tear and tiny edge chip front, small closed edge tear rear. Outside page edges darkened. $4.95. |
| 175429 KOHOUT, Pavel. POOR MURDERER. Viking Press, 1977. 100 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Czech by Herbert Berghof and Laurence Luckinbill. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned. A lovely copy, no names, markings of tears. ISBN: 0670564451 $13.95. By the author of 'The Hangwoman' and 'From the Diary of a Counter Revolutionary'. |
| 215947 KONWICKI, Tadeusz. THE ANTHROPOS-SPECTER-BEAST. NY: S.G. Phillips, 1977. 201 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by George and Audrey Korwin-Rodziszewski. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Dustjacket is bright with slight corner wear, short jagged tear and creasing top rear edge. ISBN: 0875992188 $4.95. |
| 134301 KRAMER, Aaron. ROLL THE FORBIDDEN DRUMS. NY: Cameron & Kahn, 1954. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Alfred Kreymborg. Tiny tears spine ends, light cover wear with small stains. Very Good-. $7.95. Proletarian poetry. |
| 134302 KRAMER, Aaron. THE GOLDEN TRUMPET: Poems. NY: International Publishers, (1949). 32 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for small snag near foot of spine. $8.95. Proletarian poetry in the 'Poets' Series'. |
| 132424 KRAUSE, David. SEAN O'CASEY: The Man and His Work. NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1975. 390 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. An Enlarged Edition. Frontis. Notes. Index. Small remainder spot bottom. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0025666401 $5.95. Biography of the great Irish playwright. |
| 174190 KUPER, Peter. PETER KUPER'S BLEEDING HEART. Number 3. Fall 1992. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1992. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comix. Near Fine. No names, marks, tears, creasing or chips. $9.95. 'The comic that smells like coffee'. Excellent comic, socially and politically charged strips. |
| 214735 KUPER, Peter. BLEEDING HEART. Number 2. Spring 1992. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1992. 33 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comix. Near Fine. No names, marks, tears, creasing or chips. $9.95. 'The comic that only does its job'. A realistic fantasy of building a wall in New York to keep the have-nots away from the best areas, memories of various trips to Israel, and Bombs Away, a stencil work. Excellent comic, socially and politically charged strips. |
| 179898 KUPFERBERG, Tuli (editor). BIRTH No. 2 [Summer 1959]: Children's Writings. Birth, 1959. 112 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Light mustiness. Front cover has 3 crayoned letters (purposely by the editor/publisher?), dark area along the spine and top edge. $60. Zine from Tuli's early days, before being a Fug, cofounder of the Yippies ['one of the Leading Anarchist Theorists of our time' according to 'Reader's Digest'] and anarchist songster (Coca Cola Douche, CIA Man, Paint It Red [and Black], Wide, Wide River). 'When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge' - Tuli Kupferberg. |
| 214408 KUPFERBERG, Tuli. NEWSPOEMS. NY: Free Ranger Tribe / Birth Press, 1971. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled tabloid paperback. Profusely illustrated. Fine-. Nice copy with just the lightest age-tanning at the edges. $40. Poems, images and news clips in a collage-like newsprint presentation by this one-time Fug, cofounder of the Yippies ['one of the Leading Anarchist Theorists of our time' according to Reader's Digest] and anarchist songster (Coca Cola Douche, CIA Man, Paint It Red [and Black], Wide, Wide River.) 'When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge' - Tuli Kupferberg. |
| 173358 LANDALE, Zoe (ed.) [Tom Wayman, David Conn]. SHOP TALK: An Anthology of Poetry. [from The Vancouver Industrial Writers' Union]. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1985. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bright solid copy with moderate edge wear to the cover. ISBN: 0889781699 $15. Poems about work, that rarely writ about activity that consumes most of our lives. Includes Tom Wayman, David Conn, Glen Downie, Kirsten Emmott, Phil Hall, Landale and others. |
| 134894 LAWRENCE, Lars. [Philip Stevenson]. MORNING, NOON AND NIGHT. Putnam's, 1954. 340 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in bright but worn and torn with small piece missing head of the dustjacket. In protective mylar. $11.95. A novel, (volume 1 of part 1) in his 'Seed Trilogy'. 'Lawrence', aka Philip Stevenson, was a blacklisted screenwriter (hence the pseudonym) during the McCarthy era. A novel of blacklisted miners, mostly Mexican-Americans, who organize with left-wingers after a riot, while adversaries seek to terrorize them. Cited in Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. See also 'Seidman L129'. |
| 173930 LAWSON, Henry. JOE WILSON'S MATES: 56 Stories from the Prose Works of Henry Lawson. [ Australian Classics]. South Yarra: Currey O'Neil, 1981. 456 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped green faux leather. Top edges gilt. Index. 10 tiny splash spots on the fore-edge, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0855505885 $9.95. Lawson was an Australian sheep shearer and poet. Wrote short stories and ballad-like verse. Noted for realistic portrayals of bush life, based on his wanderings. ... So we must fly a rebel flag / As others did before us, / and we must sing a rebel song / and join in rebel chorus. / We'll make the tyrants feel the sting / O'those that they would throttle; / They needn't say the fault is ours / If blood should stain the wattle. - Henry Lawson, excerpt from his poem, 'Freedom on the Wallaby,' composed in Brisbane at the time the striking shearers were facing trooper guns at Barcaldine. |
| 174560 LAZOWICK, Louis. THE DEPRAVED. Philosophical Library, 1982. 202 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light touch of soil top, jacket is bright and clean with light edge wear. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0802224024 $6.95. Novel composed of vignettes based on the theme of human violence that is one of the great leitmotifs of history. The central character is born and reborn in history in a dramatic struggle with man's greatest enemy - himself. |
| 161773 Le GUIN, Ursula. A FISHERMAN OF THE INLAND SEA: Science Fiction Stories. NY: HarperPrism, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear top front , tiny scrape bottom front corner, and two thin scratches rear. ISBN: 0061052000 $6.95. Short stories by this longtime anarchist and antiwar activist. |
| 143240 LE SUEUR, Meridel. CRUSADERS. NY: Blue Heron, 1955. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0873511786 $12.95. A tribute to her parents (Marian and Arthur Le Sueur) involvement in the populist movement, and organizing in the first great labor unions, the IWW and the nascent socialist movement. The press, Blue Heron, was author Howard Fast's, founded when he was blacklisted during the American witchhunts of the 1950s and unable to publish with mainstream presses. Regards Fast, I highly recommend Steve Trussel's massive collection of materials, which any search engine will locate. |
| 173921 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with general signs of use, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 176279 LE SUEUR, Meridel. RIPENING: Selected Works, 1927-1980. Feminist Press, 1982. 291 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Edited with an intro by Elaine Hedges. Very Good. Bright solid book with light cover scuffing, light sunning of the spine. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0912670991 $2.95. Lifelong radical agrarian socialist fiction author, poet, journalist, writer about working-class women, and a justice seeker. Her father, labor radical Art Le Sueur, addressed the first Socialist Convention held in Benson County, South Dakota. Meridel (1900-1996) died with Walt Whitman's writings at her bedside. |
| 134189 LEAF, Paul. COMRADES. NY: New American Library, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0453004741 $2.75. A novel following two men and a woman, from the time they join the Abraham Lincoln Brigade to fight fascism in Spain, through WWII and the persecutions of the '50s when subpoenaed by HUAC. |
| 135949 LEDUC, Violette. LA BATARDE. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965. 488 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by Derek Coltman. Foreword by Simone de Beauvoir. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0374182329 $5.95. Autobiography, 'The Book That Scorched France!' Praised by Camus, Sartre, Cocteau, Genet, et al. |
| 176067 Leeds Anarchist Black Cross. POETRY OF THE CLASS WAR. Leeds Anarchist Black Cross, no date. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 172698 LESSING, Doris. UNDER MY SKIN. Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949. HarperCollins, 1994. 419 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. No names, markings or tears. Bright and tight, appears unread. $9.95. |
| 175155 LESSING, Doris. UNDER MY SKIN. Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949. HarperCollins, 1994. 419 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. REVIEW COPY with publisher's promo literature, photo and review laid in. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Faint tiny stain bottom of the text block. Bright and tight. No names, markings or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060171502 $14.95. Begins with her childhood in Africa and ends on her arrival in London in 1949 with the typescript of her first novel, 'The Grass is Singing', in her suitcase. Nice for a collector. |
| 213461 LEVI, Primo. A TRANQUIL STAR: Unpublished Stories. London: Penguin Classics, 2007. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Ann Goldstein and Alessandra Bastagli. New in New dustjacket. ISBN: 0713999551 $15.95. |
| 159354 LEVISON, Iain. SINCE THE LAYOFFS. NY: Soho Press, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1569473358 $7.95. Author's second book and first novel. |
| 172110 LEVY, d.a. STONE SARCOPHAGUS: Tune in Today for Tomorrow's Episode. Madison: Radical America, no date [circa 1969-1970]. 24 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside cover. $21. Poems by this hater of cops, priests, profit culture. The poem 'Berets' is Vietnam War-related. One of Levy's collages is the centerfold, prominently featuring the anarchist Michael Bakunin, and this chapbook was printed at the anarchist Black and Red Printing Coop of Fredy Perlman and company. In 1968 levy burned manuscripts of all his poetry and several original collages, gave away most of his belongings, and told people he was 'leaving Cleveland. I'm leaving the world.' On the evening of November 24 levy sat alone in his apartment, put a .22 caliber rifle between his eyes, and pulled the trigger. He was 26. |
| 172111 LEVY, d.a. 'TO BE A DISCREPANCY IN CLEVELAND': Poems. Madison: Radical America, no date [197-?]. 46 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside cover, cover has light age-tanning along the spine, tiny bump top front corner. $26. Poems by this hater of cops, priests, profit culture. One of Levy's collages is the centerfold, prominently featuring the anarchist Michael Bakunin, and this chapbook was printed at the anarchist Black and Red Printing Coop of Fredy Perlman and company. In 1968 Levy burned manuscripts of all his poetry and several original collages, gave away most of his belongings, and toldand told people he was 'leaving Cleveland. I'm leaving the world.' On the evening of November 24 levy sat alone in his apartment, put a .22 caliber rifle between his eyes, and pulled the trigger. He was 26. |
| 137491 LEWIS, Janet. THE GHOST OF MONSIEUR SCARRON. London: Robin Clark, 1985. (ii),378 pages. Trade paperback. British ISBN: 0860721140. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0804001332 $3.95. |
| 135324 LI FU-CHING ISLAND MILITIA WOMEN. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 296 pages. Trade PB with endwraps. Illustrated with 8 woodblock prints in color. Very Good+. Slight wear along edges to endwraps. Top & bottom of spine bumped. Small tear in first page. $7.95. A state sponsored novel of the triumph of the Revolution. Trite plot and wording indicative of propaganda. |
| 176808 LITVINOFF, Emanuel. A DEATH OUT OF SEASON. London: Sphere, 1974. 267 pages. 1st UK paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Faint spine crease, small bookstore stamp front endpaper, faint felt-tip mark top. A nice solid copy. ISBN: 0722155557 $2.95. Novel of the Siege of Sydney Street. Occurs in 1911, when three anarchists suspected of a killing shoot it out with over a thousand troops and became the most notorious murder trial of the day. The case also drags in a callous self-promoting publicity hound, Home Secretary Winston Churchill, amidst allegations of spying and sinister implications involving the siege. According to Martin Gilbert's biography, Churchill's secretary Charles Masterman was horrified that he personally attended the siege. Afterwards, Masterman sternly accosted him: 'What have you been doing, Winston?' Churchill was still so invigorated by the excitement that he forgot his usually well-disguised lisp: 'Now Charleth, don't he croth; it wath such fun!'. |
| 143345 LONDON, Jack. DER MEXIKANER FELIPE RIVERA Wer schlug zuerst?. Leipzig: Verlag Philipp Reclam jun, 1966. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Reclam Universalbibliothek Nr. 212. Very Good. $5.95. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 156613 LONDON, Jack. THE SEA-WOLF. Macmillan, 1911. 366 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with blue stamping on cover & spine. Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Some light spotting & staining on back cover. Spine slightly cocked. $9.95. |
| 161665 LONDON, Jack. MOON-FACE, & Other Stories. Oakland: Star Rover House, 1982. 273 pages. Reprint. Limited edition, #907 of 1000 copies. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated by Kelly Hall. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Covers with light rubbing & discoloration. Lower left cover of front cover creased. Back cover with a sticker ghost. $14.95. |
| 173927 LONDON, Jack. THE UNABRIDGED JACK LONDON. Running Press, 1981. xiii, 1143 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Edited By Lawrence Teacher and Richard E. Nicholas. Very Good. Nice bright solid copy with light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0894711245 $6.95. Major novels and short stories (some never before appearing in book form), by this early 20th-century socialist, as they appeared in their original form, each preceded by a short introduction that fixes it biographically and chronologically. |
| 174604 LONDON, Jack. THE CHINAGO and Other Stories. Leslie-Judge Co., 1911. 166 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardback, brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering and decorations. Frontis. Very Good. Solid copy with wear to the top of the gilt decorations. Internally clean, no names or other markings. The fore-edge of page 317 has a short rude tear (not affecting the text). $50. The title story originally appeared in the collection 'When God Laughs' published by Macmillan in 1911. Leslie-Judge was one of a number of publishers to reprint the book, but they split the book into two separate volumes. This volume is the first appearance of the book with this title, dropping the first five stories from 'When God Laughs' and in this volume using continuous pagination beginning with page 155 (the title story; the contents page says it begins with 153, which would normally reference the title page for the story - but they did not include it), and with the six following stories (with the original pagination to page 319). |
| 214621 LONDON, Jack. THE UNABRIDGED JACK LONDON. Running Press, 1981. xiii, 1143 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Photos. Edited By Lawrence Teacher and Richard E. Nicholls. Intro by Nicholls. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small faint dampstain fore-edge, gift inscription front endpaper,jackwet has a tiny tear top rear corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0894711563 $8.95. Major novels and short stories (some never before appearing in book form), by this early 20th-century socialist, as they appeared in their original form, each preceded by a short introduction that fixes it biographically and chronologically. |
| 133018 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo of the author rear cover by Wolf von dem Busche. Faint tanning along the spine, otherwise Near Fine. $7.95. 17 poems. No publishing information given. This was printed at the Detroit Print Co-op (later Black and Red), an anarchist press founded by Fredy Perlman and others. Issued early 70s, 1973?. Scarce. |
| 159642 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owner's odd mark inside cover. Clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 120780 LOURIE, Richard. [Sinyavsky-Tertz]. LETTERS TO THE FUTURE: An Approach to Sinyavsky-Tertz. Cornell University, 1975. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Notes, select bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good moderately spine faded dustjacket. Jacket has two short tears rear panel. ISBN: 0801408903 $2.95. Weaves biography and criticism of the Russian author, his dual existence, ending with his arrest and imprisonment. |
| 129320 LOWENFELS, Walter (ed.). POETS OF TODAY: A New American Anthology. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 143 pages. 4th printing. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Prologue poem by Langston Hughes. Very Good. ISBN: 0717801551 $6.95. 85 poets tell 'how it felt to be alive in verse, since Hiroshima.' Includes John Beecher, Charles Bukowski, Gregory Corso, Carlos Cortez, Bob Dylan, Alvah Bessie, Allen Ginsberg, George Hitchcock, LeRoi Jones, Denise Levertov, Michael McClure, Thomas McGrath, Ishmael Reed, Gary Snyder, Dalton Trumbo and many others. |
| 215924 LU, Hsun. CHOSEN PAGES FROM LU HSUN: The Literary Mentor of the Chinese Liberation. [NY]: Cameron Associates, no date [circa 1957]. 315 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Feng Hseuh-Feng. Near Fine but for cheap paper is browned with age at the edges, in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright jacket, book is solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. In protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 163000 LUKACS, Georg. ESSAYS ON THOMAS MANN. Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. 169 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. Appendices. Index. Translated from the German by Stanley Mitchell. Fine. Dust jacket absent. ISBN: B0006BN6T0 $14.95. |
| 222318 MACDONALD, Dwight. MEMOIRS OF A REVOLUTIONIST: Essays in Political Criticism. Meridian Books, 1958. 376 pages. 1st paperback printing, quality Mass Market paperback. Very Good++. Page corner turned down, rear cover corner creased, faintly musty. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $18.95. Polemical pieces by this anarchist sympathizer. |
| 179903 MACINNES, Colin. TO THE VICTORS THE SPOILS. London: Allison and Busby, 1986. 1st Allison and Busby printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0850316596 $8.95. |
| 167036 MAILER, Norman. THE DEER PARK. NY: Signet, 1957. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition, as stated. Signet # D1375, with publisher's price of 50›. Very Good+. Clean and bright covers with some light creasing top front corner and a faint spine reading crease. Book is tight and solid, with tiny split at the foot of the front spine fold. ISBN: 0375700404 $6.95. Novel first published in hardcover in 1955 by this then budding socialist, antiwar activist and social critic. Complete and unabridged. First appearance of this book in paperback; not to be confused by the numerous wannabee book dealers (clueless garage mechanics!?) who can't get the publisher right or tell the difference between a copyright date and the clearly stated publishing date. |
| 136001 MALTZ, Albert. THE CITIZEN WRITER: Essays in Defense of American Culture. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 48 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: B0006DAG1Y $12.95. Seven papers on the role of the writer in American life, the fight against censorship, etc. By the noted novelist and screenwriter, a blacklisted member of the Hollywood 10. Includes his speech before HUAC in 1947. See 'Seidman M48'. |
| 131530 MAMMERI, Mouloud. THE SLEEP OF THE JUST. Boston: Beacon Press, 1956. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the French by Len Ortzen. Very good in soiled dustjacket which has tiny tears head of spine. $7.95. A young Arab flees his community, joins the French Army, then the Communist Party, then to jail in the novel of generational conflict in an Algerian Islamic community as well as conflicts between the community and the French. The first Algerian Arab author to appear in translation in the US. |
| 174077 MANDEL, Ernest. DELIGHTFUL MURDER: A Social History of the Crime Story. University of Minnesota, 1985. vii+152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0816614644 $19.95. Explores the links between crime fiction and the wider social reality, and the essence of the genre is exposed: its relationship to the crisis of society is dialectical. By the well-known Marxist (and crime fiction buff). |
| 135784 MANN, Thomas. THIS PEACE. NY; Alfred A Knopf, 1938. 41 pages. First edition Hardcover. Bibliography. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe Porter. Very Good plus. No Dustjacket. Top & bottom of spine slightly bumped. Former owner's name on front paste down endpaper. Discoloration on endpapers. $19.95. Short essay on the resolution of the Czechoslovakian crisis by the pact at Munich. |
| 131526 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. POEMS. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1976. 53 pages. Stated 1st Trade paperback edition. Frontis. Fold-out facsimile of a poem in author's character writing. Very Good+. Light bump one corner, a nice copy. ISBN: B0006DAP7O $6.95. Poems by the communist leader of China from the 30's into the 80's. |
| 137207 MARAN, Rene. BATOUALA. NY: Thomas Seltzer, 1922. 207 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt titles. Translated by by Adele Szold Seltzer. Nice Very Good copy. Owners odd mark front endpaper, faint spine slant, outer page edges age browned, gilt on spine a little dull, gilt on front quite bright. ISBN: B00085FXEK $14.95. A history-making, scathing novel of French Colonial Africa. Academie Goncourt prize winner. |
| 213457 MARCUS, Greil. THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME: Prophecy and the American Voice. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2006. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny minor bump bottom front cover edge, two very faint tiny fore-edge stains. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374104387 $9.95. |
| 160183 MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. EL GENERAL EN SU LABERINTO: Novela. Mexico: Editorial Diana, 1989. 286 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 9681302648 $11.95. Spanish text only. |
| 174637 MATTHEWS, Carleton. FLIGHT TO UTOPIA. Newtown: Mount Eyre Publishing Co., 1947. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Small promotional leaflet laid in. Near Fine but for 4 pages with inadvertent minuscule crease top corners, light rubbing head of spine. Name on front endpaper. Good bright dustjacket with three small tears top edge and chipped at the bottom of the spine. $19.95. Novel of a World War II pilot who continues the fight for a permanent peace and economic justice when he returns home. A 'social romance' proposing fundamental changes to the American economic system to ensure an abundant and prosperous life for all. |
| 145027 MATTHIESSEN, F.O. THEODORE DREISER. NY: William Sloane, 1951. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. A volume in the American Men of Letters series. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny nick in the cloth at thead of spine. Dustjacket has a few tiny chips. ISBN: B0006D6KVY $9.95. |
| 175064 McANALLY, Mary (ed.). (Meridel LeSueur). WE SING OUR STRUGGLE: A Tribute to Us All: For Meridel LeSueur. Tulsa: Cardinal Press, 1982. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. Errata slip laid in. Very Good-. Top front corner bumped with effect throughout, cover has light soil bottom front, tiny tear front and rear, gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0943594030 $13.95. Hand-designed PoeMvelope tipped in and a grain stalk mounted. Includes tributes by Thomas McGrath, Fred Whitehead, Joy Harjo, Sharon Doubiago among the many contributors. |
| 137435 McCARTHY, Mary. SIGHTS AND SPECTACLES, 1937-1956. Farrar Straus & Cudahy, (1956). 183 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, orange cloth. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket with small edge tears and tiny piece missing head of spine. $6.95. Theatre criticism, which she indicates that 'the early reviews lisp of Marxist language'. |
| 131924 McGRATH, Thomas. THIS COFFIN HAS NO HANDLES. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1988. 244 pages. 1st thus, trade paperback edition. Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 0938410628 $4.95. Written in 1947, this novel chronicles labor battles on the post-WWII New York waterfront. |
| 220228 McKENNEY, Ruth. INDUSTRIAL VALLEY. Harcourt, Brace, 1939. 379 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Book is tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket is edgeworn with a few tiny tears and chips, in protective mylar. $25. Novel about the Akron rubber workers and the 1936 strike at Goodyear. See Hanna 2332; Prestridge. |
| 135561 MEDVEDEV, Roy (ed.). SAMIZDAT REGISTER 2: Voices of the Socialist Opposition in the Soviet Union. NY: Norton, 1981. 323 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Intro by Zhores Medvedev. Very Good+ in similar dustjacket, but for light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0393014193 $6.95. Important underground materials as circulated in the clandestine Russian opposition journal, 'XXth Century.' Includes Medvedev, Yakubovich, Bogin, Pestov, Bechmetyev, Krasikov, Maksudov. |
| 170412 MEDVEDEV, Zhores A. TEN YEARS AFTER IVAN DENISOVICH. NY: Vintage Books, 1974. 211 pages. Mass Market paperback. Very Good-. ISBN: 0394711122 $1.5. The story of Solzhenitsyn's struggle to survive in the Soviet Union. |
| 180106 MEDVEDEV, Zhores A. TEN YEARS AFTER IVAN DENISOVICH. Knopf, 1973. 202 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Hilary Sternberg. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny ink mark front endpaper. Jacket has a tin vertical crease front flap, small faint stain top rear edge. Nice copy, bright, tight and clean; no names or tears. ISBN: 0394490266 $9.95. Medvedev tells the story of Solzhenitsyn's struggle to survive in the Soviet Union. |
| 177274 MENAKER, Daniel. THE OLD LEFT & Other Stories. Knopf, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread book in jacket with minute closed tear top rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0394546784 $11.95. |
| 142380 MERRIAM, Eve. MONTGOMERY, ALABAMA MONEY, MISSISSIPPI AND OTHER PLACES: A Pamphet in Poetry. Cameron Associates / Liberty Book Club, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Dust jacket in protective mylar. $20. |
| 172148 METCALF, John. FREEDOM FROM CULTURE. Vancouver: Tanks, 1987. 21 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd revised and enlarged edition. Stapled paperback. Preface by William Hoffer. Very Good+. Tiny faint stain bottom front cover edge. Pages clean, bright and tight. ISBN: 091975841X $11. Emphatic statement opposing Canadian government funding of the Arts, first published for distribution at a debate on government intervention in the arts in April of 1987. William Hoffer, publisher of the Tank imprint, was a well-known antiquarian book seller in Vancouver who specializing in Canadian literature for some 18 years, active in local small press scene and author of numerous related magazines articles. Includes a list of books by Metcalf. |
| 169955 MEYER, Hershel D. [Howard Fast]. HISTORY AND CONSCIENCE: The Case of Howard Fast. NY: Anvil-Atlas, 1958. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. See 'Seidman M258'. Very Good. Minor shelf wear; solid, clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0007EJ2XU $14.95. On Fast and his break with the Communist Party. Scarce book. |
| 214216 MILLER, Arthur. FOCUS. Dell, 1959. 224 pages. 1st Dell printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Dell # D273. Near Fine-. Small crease bottom corner of one page. Cover has two tiny stress creases front, rear panel has a couple small stress creases and small scrape at the bottom corner. Bright, very tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 158465 MILLER, Chris (ed.) [Andre Brink, Wole Soyinka, Edmund White, Gore Vidal, Nawal El Saadawi, et al]. THE DISSIDENT WORD: The Oxford Amnesty Lectures 1995. NY: Harper Collins, 1996. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0465017258 $7.95. |
| 174562 MILLER, Henry, Lawrence Durrell, Ross Macdonald, Ursula Le Guin, et al. THE CAPRA CHAPBOOK ANTHOLOGY. Capra Press, 1979. 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Bibliographical note. Foreword by Noel Young. Near Fine but for tiny tick top front cover edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0884961273 $9.95. Original stories by Henry Miller, Faye Kicknosway, Lawrence Durrell, Ross Macdonald, Ray Bradbury, Victor Perera, Colin Wilson, James Houston, William Nolan, the anarchist Ursula Le Guin, and Mark Vinz. |
| 156309 MILLETT, Kate. SITA. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0374265461 $1.95. Autobiographical novel, a personal, intimate story, of the slow decline and end of a love affair between the author and a woman some 10 years older. |
| 134773 MILTON, Nancy. THE CHINA OPTION. NY: Pantheon, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394527216 $3.95. Political thriller set in China by a former teacher in Peking, with a female journalist stumbling into events that may leave her a dead end. |
| 160302 MILTON, Nancy. THE CHINA OPTION. London: Pluto Press, 1984. 1st British printing / edition. Small hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark on front endpaper. Pages are lightly age tanned (cheap paper). Jacket is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0861047729 $2.95. Political thriller set in China by a former teacher in Peking, with a female journalist stumbling into events that may leave her a dead end. |
| 171246 MINER, Marilyn. YOU ARE THE COUNTRY. Seattle: Seal Press, 1980. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hand-sewn paperback, limited edition, 1 of 400 trade copies. Cover paper made by author Barbara Wilson, cover illustration by Rachel da Silva. Very Good. Small bookstore stamp on second blank page, cover soiling, primarily along the spine and edge. Light bump and crease top. ISBN: 0931188067 $9.95. |
| 173443 MINER, Marilyn. YOU ARE THE COUNTRY. Seattle: Seal Press, 1980. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hand-sewn paperback, limited edition, 1 of 400 trade copies. Good. Light cover soiling, horizontal spine crease near the top of this tall chapbook, top corner heavily bumped. ISBN: 0931188067 $4.95. Cover paper made by author Barbara Wilson, cover illustration by Rachel da Silva. |
| 138889 MITCHELL, Karen. THE EATING HILL. Portland: Eighth Mountain Press, 1989. 83 pages. 1st American edition, Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0933377045 $3.95. First Eighth Mountain Poetry Prize winner, selected by Audre Lorde for 'its skill, passion, insight and commitment to living'. |
| 138694 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE LIVES AND TIMES OF JERRY CORNELIUS. Dale Books, 1979. 187 pages. 1st American edition. Mass Market. Very Good+ but for darkening outside page edges. Light edge wear along the bottom of cover, otherwise cover nice and bright. ISBN: 0895591588 $2.95. Collects 11stories first published in the 1976 Allison and Busby edition. Anarchist/author Moorcock believes this book presents the best of his Cornelius stories. By the author of 'Stormship Trooper', an excellent critique of rightwing scifi writers (Tolkien, Heinlein, McCaffrey, etc, which is available online). |
| 159355 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE FORTRESS OF THE PEARL: An All-New Novel of Elric. Ny: Ace Books, 1989. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is rubbed all around. ISBN: 0441191231 $5.95. One who has stolen the souls of many may lose his own. A volume in the Elric series by this major player in the 'New Wave' scifi movement and an active anarchist. |
| 158589 MORAVIA, Alberto. BEATRICE CENCI. London: Secker and Warburg, 1965. 187 pages. 1st English language edition (precedes the US edition). Small Hardback. Translated from the Italian by Angus Davidson. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has short closed tear front, price clipped, light soil rear panel. $10.95. Moravia's bloody tragedy of the Renaissance Cencis. Beatrice was a young Roman noblewoman (daughter of the vicious and violent Francesco Cenci) whose condemnation to death by Pope Clement VIII aroused public sympathy and became the subject of poems, dramas, and novels, including 'The Cenci' (1819) by Percy Bysshe Shelley. Moravia's works were censored by Mussolini's fascist government, and placed by the Vatican on the Index librorum prohibitarum (Index of Forbidden Books). Especially influenced by the thoughts of Marx and Freud, he sharply criticized our dehumanized, capitalist world. |
| 126834 MORGAN, Al. THE WHOLE WORLD IS WATCHING. NY: Stein & Day, 1972. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Tim Gaydos. Near Fine in clean dustjacket with a few tiny closed edge tears. ISBN: 0812815033 $3.95. Novel of a news team during the 1968 protests and police riots at the Chicago Democratic National Convention. By a producer of the Today Show. |
| 121179 MORGULAS, Jerrold. THE SIEGE. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1972. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a couple tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0030860032 $3.95. A novel of the Spanish Civil War. The story of a refugee, a young idealist and former army officer, seeking to take his family to Madrid but is caught in the Siege of Alcazar. |
| 126169 MORRIS, Edita. LOVE TO VIETNAM. NY: Monthly Review, 1968. 92 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with light soiling and sticker residue to the jacket. $15.95. Novel in letters between a Viet Nam napalm victim and Nagasaki victim. See 'Newman 55'. |
| 127619 MORRIS, Edita. FLOWERS OF HIROSHIMA. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1959. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Cover and outer page edges heavily darkened, Very Good-. $4.95. |
| 131651 MORRIS, Ira. THE ROAD TO SPAIN. NY: Monthly Review, 1965. 256 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007JRVFG $6.95. Novel, wherein the protagonist discovers that the road to the Spain of his youth leads to the Andes 25 years later. |
| 177030 MORRIS, William. [Selected and edited by Henry Newbolt; Intro by John Buchan]. WILLIAM MORRIS. [Selections From]. London & Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson and Sons, no date [circa 1920]. xxii+420 pages. Edition not stated. Small Hardcover, printed olive-green cloth. Frontis. Intro by John Buchan. Very Good+. Light rubbing at the corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. $25. 11 early poetic romances, poetry selections from 'The Life and Death of Jason,' and 3 tales from the 'Earthly Paradise,' and two prose romances. |
| 143622 MORROW, Bradford. COME SUNDAY. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555841783 $5.95. The author's first novel, a Pen Faulkner finalist, chronicles the kidnapping of a Honduran elder, 'a brilliantly written work of political and mythical grandeur...' - John Hawkes. Jacket praise also by Joseph McElroy and William S. Burroughs. |
| 217819 MOSLEY, Walter. WALKIN' THE DOG. Little Brown, 1999. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0316966207 $5.95. |
| 217820 MOSLEY, Walter. BLUE LIGHT. Little Brown, 1998. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0316570982 $4.95. |
| 129854 MUELLER, Marnie. The Climate of The Country. Curbstone Press, 2000. 305 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1880684586 $2.95. Novel placed in Tule Lake concentration camp for American Japanese citizens during WWII. The protagonist is a conscientious objector, working in the camp, who is sympathetic to the inmates. |
| 172187 Mueller, Marnie. The Climate of The Country. Curbstone Press, 2000. 305 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1880684586 $5.95. Novel placed in Tule Lake concentration camp for American Japanese citizens during WWII. The protagonist is a conscientious objector, working in the camp, who is sympathetic to the inmates. |
| 160465 MULLER, Heiner. [Mller; Sylvere Lotringer]. GERMANIA. NY: Semiotext(e), 1990. 254 pages. Small Trade paperback. A volume in the 'Foreign Agents Series'. Fine. Unread copy with distributor's stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0936756632 $9.95. This play, 'Germania', won the 1979 Mlheimer Dramatikerpreis. It was Muller, the German anarchist and playwright and director (1929-1995), who noted of 'post-modern' literature, 'The only postmodernist I know of is August Stram, who was a modernist and worked in a post-office'. Muller was the preeminent successor of Brecht. This collection includes essays, stories, and interviews by Sylvere Lotringer. |
| 126832 MUNGO, Raymond. TROPICAL DETECTIVE STORY: The Flower Children Meet The Voodoo Chiefs. NY: Dutton, 1972. 185 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Black boards. DJ illustrated by Roy Kuhlman. Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket with a few tiny tears head of spine, tiny sticker removal scar. ISBN: 0525223282 $5.95. Novel by a former Seattle bookseller, 60s activist and cofounder of Liberation News Service, who left in 1968 to live with friends on a farm commune in Vermont. |
| 130980 NEEDLE, Jan and Peter Thomson. BRECHT. University of Chicago, 1981. 235 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography of Brecht's work. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0226570223 $9.95. Considers Brecht's plays, theoretical writings, and performances he directed. |
| 138539 NEIDER, Charles. MARK TWAIN AND THE RUSSIANS: An Exchange of Views. NY: Hill & Wang, (1960). 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover age-tanned around edges. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. Critical exchange of letters between Neider and the editor of the Soviet 'Literary Gazette', Yan Bereznitsky. |
| 138540 NEIDER, Charles. [Mark Twain]. MARK TWAIN AND THE RUSSIANS: An Exchange of Views. NY: Hill & Wang, (1960). 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Light cover spotting, price removed. $2.95. The Russians charged Neider omitted Twain's caustic observations on American social and political life in his editing of Twain's autobiography. Critical exchange between Neider and the editor of the Soviet 'Literary Gazette'. |
| 171745 NERUDA, Pablo. FIVE DECADES: A Selection (Poems, 1925-1970). NY: Evergreen / Grove, 1974. xxii,431 pages. 1st printing / edition of the Trade Paperback. Evergreen # E-636. Edited and translated, with preface, by Ben Belitt. Very Good. Clean solid copy with a very faint spine reading crease, outer edges of the pages age-browned. ISBN: 0394178696 $6.95. In Spanish and English on facing pages. |
| 172182 NERUDA, Pablo. A NEW DECADE: Poems, 1958-1967. NY: Evergreen / Grove, 1974. xlvi,274 pages. 3rd printing, Trade Paperback. Select Bibliography. Evergreen # E-495. Edited and translated by Ben Belitt and Alastair Reid. Intro by Belitt. Very Good+ but for outer edges of the pages age-browned. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394172752 $6.95. In Spanish and English on facing pages from this Chilean poet, diplomat, Stalinist ('We are Stalinists! / There is our pride! / Stalinists! / There is the Legion of Honor of our time!'), 1971 Nobel Prize recipient. Held diplomatic posts, befriending, among others, Spanish poet Federico Garc¡a Lorca. In 1943 Neruda joined the Communist Party and fled to Mexico. Chile's ambassador to France (1970-72) until Salvador Allende's democratically-elected government was overthrown by Henry Kissinger/ITT/USA/CIA. |
| 176055 NERUDA, Pablo. LETTER TO MIGUEL OTERO SILVA, IN CARACAS (1948)*. Willimantic: Curbstone Press, 1982. 4 pages. Paperback pamphlet, a single sheet folded. Translated from the Spanish by Robert Bly. Near Fine. Light age-tanning at the edges. $40. '*Written while under pursuit by the Chilean Secret Police on a political charge.' From 'Canto General,' Section 12. |
| 220054 NERUDA, Pablo. PASSIONS AND IMPRESSIONS. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1984. 1st printing of the Trade paperback edition. Edited by Matilde Neruda and Miguel Otero Silva. Translated by Margaret Peden. Very Good+. Bright and solid; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0374518114 $9.95. |
| 112990 NEW AMERICAN REVIEW. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1, 2, 3, 4. (4 volume box set). New American Library, 1967-68. Mass Market Paperback originals. #1 and 2 are later printings, 3 and 4 are 1st editions. In illustrated slipcase. Very Good, #1 has light reading creases; #2 is Near Fine. 3 and 4 are Fine. With Very Good+ slipcase with wear at the corners. $6.95. #1 Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also includes Gass, Sexton, Paley, Roszak, Gluck, Sukenick among others. #2 has Hentoff, Doctorow, Barth, Coover, Hoagland, Grass, Hugo, Stafford, etc. #3 includes Herbst, Barthelme, Dennison, Paul West, Cassill. #4 has Coover, Banks, Richler, Ronald Steel, James Welch, etc. |
| 126338 NICHOLS, John. ON THE MESA. Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith Books, 1986. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Text and photos by Nichols. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0879052201 $5.95. An autobiographical celebration of life in a fragile and marginal place, Taos Mesa, New Mexico. By the author of 'Milagro Beanfield War'. His home area is threatened by development, civilization, and natural resource exploitation. |
| 135278 NICHOLS, John. AMERICAN BLOOD. NY: Holt, 1987. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Felt-tip line bottom, faint spine slant, otherwise Fine- unread copy in lightly rubbed Near Fine- dustjacket with faint fading along the spine. ISBN: 0805002820 $3.95. Controversial novel about the Vietnam War and its effects on a number of men. See 'Newman 408'. |
| 135555 NICHOLS, John. AN ELEGY FOR SEPTEMBER. NY: Henry Holt, 1992. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. 'Uncorrected Page Proofs'. Precedes the hardback. Very Good, with promo blurbs typed up and taped to front wrap, and date of publication and price handwritten on cover. ISBN: 0805019944 $2.95. |
| 137132 NICHOLS, John. A GHOST IN THE MUSIC. Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1979. 230 pages. 1st Printing / Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 003042576X $1.95. |
| 158051 NICHOLS, John. CONJUGAL BLISS: A Comedy of Marital Arts. NY: Henry Holt, 1994. 3rd printing of the First edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Foredge has faint smudge, Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 080502803X $10.95. |
| 173940 NICHOLS, John. CONJUGAL BLISS: A Comedy of Marital Arts. Henry Holt, 1994. 3rd printing of the First edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Foredge has faint smudge, one page has a tiny errant corner crease. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 080502803X $9.95. |
| 180003 NICHOLS, John. NIRVANA BLUES. Ballantine, 1984. 3rd printing. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bright and tight, no markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0345304659 $2.95. Volume III of the New Mexico Trilogy. |
| 175421 NIZAN, Paul. ADEN ARABIE. Monthly Review, 1968. 159 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. 45 page introduction by Jean-Paul Sartre. Translation by Joan Pinkham. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. Two names and city inked on front endpaper. Clean jacket has tiny chip bottom front corner, tiny chip top rear edge. $35. Memoir by this French Communist who died during WWII. Struck down by violent death Nizan can speak to young people about youth - 'He can say anything to them because he is a young monster, a beautiful young monster like themselves, who shares their terror of dying and their hatred of living in the world we have made for them'. |
| 136738 NOBILE, Philip. INTELLECTUAL SKYWRITING: Literary Politics and the New York Review of Books. NY: Charterhouse, 1974. 312 pages. Hardback. Light soiling outside page edges, otherwise Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0883270137 $9.95. 'An illuminating and ironic chronicle of American cultural life...' Account of the embattled intelligentsia and their polarized convictions, including the Vietnam War. |
| 172202 NORTH, Joseph (ed.). NEW MASSES: An Anthology of the Rebel Thirties. International Publishers, 1969. 318 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Introduction by Maxwell Geismar. Edited, with prologue, by North. Very Good. Lamination beginning to peel. Text pages clean and solid throughout. ISBN: 0717803554 $14.95. An important collection from this 1930s Communist weekly. Drawings, poetry, stories, reportage, essays, articles. Includes Kenneth Fearing, anarchist Kenneth Patchen, Muriel Rukeyser, Richard Wright, Langston Hughes, Albert Halper, Alvah Bessie, Ernest Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, Jack Conroy, Michael Gold, Theodore Dreiser, Josephine Herbst, Dorothy Parker, Ruth McKenney, Lawrence Clark Powell ('Who is B. Traven?'), among many others. |
| 177448 NUFER, Doug. NEGATIVELAND: A Novel. Autonomedia, 2004. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1570271593 $9.95. |
| 135221 O'BRIEN, Conor Cruise. PASSION AND CUNNING: Essays on Nationalism, Terrorism and Revolution. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1988. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Partial light cup stain Jacket front, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671667246 $3.95. Essays and criticism on W. B. Yeats, South Africa, Bobby Sands, Ireland, Press Freedom, Pope John Paul II, Podhoretz, and three Zionists: Weiszmann, Ben-Gurion, Katznelson, etc. |
| 134441 O'CASEY, Eileen. SEAN: An Intimate Memoir of Sean O'Casey. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. 319 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix, index. Edited with introduction by J.C. Trewin. 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC) with publisher's promo card laid in. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with multiple tiny edge tears. $3.95. |
| 166046 O'CASEY, Sean. SELECTED PLAYS OF SEAN O'CASEY. NY: Braziller, 1954. 800 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Selected and with a foreword by O'Casey. Intro by John Gassner. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean but has a tear rear spine fold and tattering at the corners. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807600040 $6.95. |
| 177580 O'CONNOR, Garry. [Gary; Sean O'Casey]. SEAN O'CASEY: A Life. Atheneum, 1988. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket, but for minute burn mark bottom front at the spine edge and fore-edge. Top and bottom edges of the cover have light sunning. Bright and tight, no names or marks. ISBN: 0689118864 $3.95. |
| 171710 O'NEILL, Eugene. EUGENE O'NEILL AT WORK: Newly Released Ideas for Plays. Frederick Ungar, 1981. 407 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC), with the publisher's slip laid in. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Annotated and edited by Virginia Floyd. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Book is tight, no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with a few tiny edge tears and light corner wear. ISBN: 0804422052 $9.95. An extraordinary look at the making of a dramatist based on O'Neill's notebooks, released 25 years after his death. |
| 142519 OLSEN, Tillie. YONNONDIO, From the Thirties. NY: Delacorte, 1974. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, but for front endpaper neatly removed. Small closed tear bottom front of jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0440091969 $5.95. Superb novel of a rural family in the Great Depression who migrates to an industrial city to escape poverty. By a longtime socialist / feminist. '& when is there time to remember, to sift, to weigh, to estimate, to total?'. |
| 161601 OLSEN, Tillie. SILENCES. NY: Delacorte, 1978. 306 pages. 1st edition. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine but for faint dustjacket spine fading. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0440079004 $4.95. |
| 138738 ORESICK, Peter. THE STORY OF GLASS. Cambridge: West End Pressbook, 1977. 32 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good+ but for light cover soil. Owners odd mark inside cover. $4.95. Work poems by a glassworker: 'For the glassworkers and steelworkers of Western Pennsylvania, especially those of Slavic heritage'. |
| 160987 ORR, Elaine Neil Orr. TILLIE OLSEN AND A FEMINIST SPIRITUAL VISION. Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1987. 193 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 087805300X $14.95. |
| 173941 ORWELL, George. ORWELL: The Lost Writings. Arbor House, 1985. 304 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Fine in Near fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0877957452 $6.95. |
| 172125 PACOSZ, Christina V. SHIMMY UP TO THIS FINE MUD. Portland: Poets Warehouse, 1976. Not paginated [about 50 pages]. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, olive green printed covers. Illustrated by Patricia Sexton. Near Fine-. Small bookstore stamp on first endpaper. ISBN: 0931188172 $12.95. |
| 170042 PAINE, Tom and Howard Fast. THE SELECTED WORKS OF TOM PAINE / Citizen Tom Paine. NY: Modern Library, 1945. 640 pages. Apparent 1st edition (no statement of printing). Hardback. Modern Library Giant # G68. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Two minute fore-edge stains. Jacket has minute tear top rear edge anda short closed tear bottom front flap fold. No names or markings, clean bright and solid throughout. ISBN: B000GU7F20 $9.95. |
| 179918 PEARSON, Hesketh. OSCAR WILDE: His Life and Wit. Harper and Brothers, 1946. 345 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good. Wear along the cover edges. No dustjacket. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 120045 PERIODICAL. PARTISAN REVIEW. Vol XLVII, #3. 1981. NY: Partisan Review, 1981. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $1.95. Lester Thurow: What's Wrong With Our Economy, Ronald Hayman on Kafka and the Mice, Conversation with Arthur Berger by Jane Coppock, poetry by Gilbert Sorrentino, Anne Waldman, fiction by Stephen O'Connor and Michael Malone. |
| 131933 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. 1971: Autumn, Vol 2, #4. Aphra, 1971. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $6.96. Includes Rosellen Brown, Carol Lopate, Marilyn Hacker, Jody Aliesan. |
| 131934 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. 1972: Fall, Vol 3, #4. Aphra, 1972. Stapled paperback. $6.95. Incudes Margaret Atwood. |
| 132215 PERIODICAL. APHRA: The Feminist Literary Journal. Volume Three, Number Three, Summer 1972. NY: Aphra, 1972. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7. Contributions by Marge Piercy, Susan Griffin, Dorothy Hage, Lydia Ressner, among others. |
| 140896 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 13, No. 1. January-February 1979. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1979. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Good. 3 pages ink underlined. $6. Includes articles 'Looking at Pornography,' 'Auto in the Eighties,' 'Richard Wright and the Communist Party'. Kathy McAffee's article on 'City Life' has the underlining. |
| 164550 PERIODICAL. [KUNDERA, Milan, Arthur Koestler, Edna O'Brien, E.L. Doctorow, Philip Levine]. THE PARIS REVIEW: Number 92, Summer 1984. Eastern News, 1984. 227 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Illustrated with drawings & pictures. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 164298 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert, et al (eds.) [David Alfaro Siqueiros, Kurt Tucholsky, Ho Chi Minh]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 13, No. 12. December, 1960. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1960. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. Two titles on cover circled in pencil. $12.95. 'Mexico Imprisons Its Greatest Artist' [David Alfaro Siqueiros] by Arturo Landa V. 'The World is a Comedy' by Kurt Tucholsky. Five poems by Ho Chi Minh. |
| 164301 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert, et al (eds.) [John Berger, Oakley C. Johnson, Rockwell Kent]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 14, No. 4. April, 1961. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1961. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front endpaper. $11.95. The American Economy by Victor Perlo. On John Berger by Sidney Finkelstein. Story of a Woman by Oakley C. Johnson. My Gift to the U.S.S.R. by Rockwell Kent. |
| 164306 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert, et al (eds.) [Walter Lowenfels, Lu Hsun, Yevtushenko]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 14, No. 11. November, 1961. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1961. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Name stamp front endpaper. $11.95. Babi Yar by Yevtushenko. Poetry by Walter Lowenfels and Earle Birney. On the 'Private Eye' in Fiction by R.F. Shaw. Death by Lu Hsun. Soviet Prison Camps by Phillip Bonosky. |
| 159670 PERIODICAL. Calyx Editorial Collective Staff. FLORILEGIA: A Retrospective of Calyx, a Journal of Art and Literature by Women, 1976-1986. [Volume 10, Numbers 2 and 3]. Corvallis: Calyx Books, 1986. 254 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Illustrated. Contributor notes. ISSN 0147-1627. Near Fine. ISBN: 0934971064 $4.95. Retrospective work by 96 women artists and writers that weaves a tapestry with images, themes, and styles, highlighting the recurring concerns of an era while acclaiming the talents of creative women. A zeitgeist of Calyx's first decade, Florilegia presents a vision challenging, incisive, and life-affirming. |
| 133991 PERIODICAL. CAMERON, Angus, Carl Marzani, Edward J. Fitzgerald, (eds.) THE PROMETHEAN REVIEW. Vol. 1 No. 2, March - April 1959. NY: Liberty Book Club / Prometheus Books, 1959. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. About four pages have light pencil underlining, otherwise Very Good. $14. Small magazine promoting a leftist critique of politics and culture during the Cold War, with the left in disarray, the Old Left anti-intellectual. Includes Raymond Williams ('Realism and the Contemporary novel'), Ella Winter, Truman Nelson, Angus Cameron, Joseph Gillman, Charles Humboldt and Carl Marzani ('Doris Lessing for the Affirmative'). |
| 170734 PERIODICAL. CRAWFORD, John (ed.) [Denise Levertov, Paul Mariah, George Oppen, Julia Vinograd]. WEST END. Volume 1 Number 2. Spring - Summer 1972. NY: West End, 1972. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with light cover soil. $11.95. 'A magazine of poetry and politics.' Contributors include Denise Levertov, Paul Mariah, Gary Spenser, George Oppen, Julia Vinograd, Alison Colbert, Mary Oppen, Michael Andre, A. Gardiner, Douglas Worth and Viktor Ourin. |
| 136701 PERIODICAL. CRITICS GROUP. FLORES, Angel, (ed.). CRITICS GROUP DIALECTICS #2. NY: Critics Group, no date [ca 1936]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small name printed top front cover and bottom rear. $9.95. Occasional Marxist literary journal. This issue includes articles on Thomas Mann and Andre Gide, by Feuchtwanger, et al. |
| 136702 PERIODICAL. CRITICS GROUP. FLORES, Angel, (ed.). CRITICS GROUP DIALECTICS #3. NY: Critics Group, 1937. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Occasional Marxist literary journal. |
| 140650 PERIODICAL. CRITICS GROUP. FLORES, Angel, (ed.). CRITICS GROUP DIALECTICS #2. NY: Critics Group, no date [ca 1936]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $14.95. Occasional Marxist literary journal. This issue includes articles on Thomas Mann and Andre Gide, by Feuchtwanger, et al. |
| 140651 PERIODICAL. CRITICS GROUP. FLORES, Angel, (ed.). CRITICS GROUP DIALECTICS #3. NY: Critics Group, 1937. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Small name printed on top front cover and bottom rear, Very Good. $13. Occasional Marxist literary journal. |
| 136703 PERIODICAL. CRITICS GROUP. FLORES, Angel, (editor) [James Joyce]. CRITICS GROUP DIALECTICS #5. NY: Critics Group, 1938. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Small name printed on top front cover and bottom rear, Very Good. $11.95. Occasional Marxist literary journal. Includes a piece on James Joyce's 'Ulysses' and part one of a bibliography of Soviet Literature by Angel Flores. |
| 171536 PERIODICAL. DONNELLY, Margarita (editor). CALYX: A Journal of Art and Literature by Women. Vol. 15, no. 1. Winter 19993 - 1994. Corvalis: Calyx, 1993. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0147-1627. Fine-. Name on front endpaper. Appears unread. $3.95. Poetry, prose, art and reviews. Includes Kathleen Crown, Silvia Curbelo, Lucille Day, Gail Tremblay, Katherine Ace, Laurie York, Viki Radden, among others. |
| 220281 PERIODICAL. EGGERS, Dave (Editor). [Art Spiegelman]. McSWEENEY'S QUARTERLY 27. (Mcsweeney's Quarterly Concern No. 27) McSweeney's, 2008. 224 pages. Three Trade paperbacks in illustrated slipcase. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1932416919 $13.5. Work from David Shrigley, Tucker Nichols, and many others (Stephen King, Leonard Cohen, Andy Warhol, Jim Shepard, et al) - including an unreleased Art Spiegelman sketchbook. |
| 214438 PERIODICAL. FISCHER, John (editor). HARPER'S MAGAZINE. Vol. 209 No. 1253 October 1954. The Case of J. Robert Oppenheimer. Harper and Brothers, 1954. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Tiny chip head of the spine, tiny closed tear fore-edge of rear cover. Internally bright and clean throughout. $19.95. Joseph and Stewart Alsop on Oppenheimer, John Kenneth Galbraith on the Great Wall Street Crash, story by Frank O'Connor, C. Hartley Grattan on James T. Farrell. |
| 214439 PERIODICAL. FISCHER, John (editor). [Steinberg, Gerald M. Durrell.]. HARPER'S MAGAZINE. Vol. 209 No. 1251 August 1954. Harper and Brothers, 1954. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Tiny chip head of the spine. Internally bright and clean throughout. $19.95. Steinberg's America: A Portfolio; The King and His Beasts, beginning a serial by Gerald M. Durrell. |
| 126974 PERIODICAL. FISCHOFF, Martin, Gustav Hellthaler, et al (eds.). RIVERRUN: A Journal of the Arts. Vol. 1 No. 2. Detroit: Riverrun, 1972. 94 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. Short-lived arts magazine issued by a number of people involved with the long-running anarchist undergound paper, 'Fifth Estate'. |
| 171247 PERIODICAL. FISCHOFF, Martin, Gustav Hellthaler, et al (eds.). RIVERRUN: A Journal of the Arts. Vol. 1 No. 1. Detroit: Riverrun, 1972[?]. 95 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. slight age-tanning at the edges and spine, light scattered spotting back cover. $10.95. Includes selections from Michael Ondaatje's 'The collected Works of Billy the Kid.' Short-lived arts magazine issued by a number of people involved with the anarchist Fifth Estate. |
| 119497 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed). [Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover, James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke, Thomas McGrath]. TRIQUARTERLY 68. Winter, 1987. Northwestern University, 1987. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $3.95. Story contributions by Lynn Grossman, Robert Coover's 'A Sudden Story; Cartoon', James Kelman, Joyce Carol Oates, Leon Rooke; poetry by Thomas McGrath, Donald Davie (with photo portfolio by Dareen Davie), non-fiction pieces on Jazz, Miles Davis; and more. |
| 173103 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [John Peck, Margaret Randall, Tom Wayman, John Balaban, Bruce Wiegl]. TRIQUARTERLY 72. Spring / Summer 1988. Northwestern University, 1988. 212 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $9.95. Special section: John Peck, Poetry and Prose. Contributions by Sandra McPherson, Alan Shapiro, Margaret Randall, the Wobbly-work-poet Tom Wayman, among many others. Vietnam War-related poems by John Balaban, Bruce Wiegl. |
| 173108 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Tom Wayman, Bruce Weigl, Charles Baxter, Philip Levine, Leo Tolstoy, Sharon Olds, Frida Kahlo]. TRIQUARTERLY 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99. Winter 1993 / 94. [10 volumes]. Northwestern University, 1994-1997. 10 volumes. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid books, no names, marks or spine creasing. Five have a minuscule corner bump. All volumes appear unread. Collectible condition. $75. Contributions by Charles Baxter, Johnny Payne, Carl Philips, Joyce Carol Oates, David Ferry, Alice Fulton, Alicia Ostriker, the anarchist / poet Philip Levine, the religious anarchist novelist Leo Tolstoy, Sharon Olds, Richard Stern, Stephen Berg, Robert Pinsky, Edward Falco, Ha Jin, Stephen Dixon, Alice Fulton, Yannis Ritsos, Tracy Kidder, Frederick Busch, Michelle Cliff, Clarence Brown, David Plante, Steve Fisher. ('In the saliva / in the paper') by Frida Kahlo. Artwork by Charles Wells. #90 includes Wobbly-'work-poet' Tom Wayman, and Vietnam War-related poetry from Bruce Weigl. #91 has a special section, 'Voices from Chiapas,' with graphics from 'La Jicara', an interview and letters from 'Subcommander Marcos,' etc. '#96 includes Special section featuring '20 American poets,' with five poems by Bruce Weigl (Vietnam War-related: My Early Training; Hymn of My Republic; Hanoi, Christmas 1992). |
| 173104 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Wole Soyinka, Carol Bly, Susan Straight, Joyce Carol Oates, Michael Anania, Anna Akhmatova]. TRIQUARTERLY 73. Fall 1988. Northwestern University, 1988. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.95. Carol Bly, Susan Straight, Anna Akhmatova, Michael Anania, and many others. Special section on Wole Soyinka, with 5 poems by him; also special Joyce Carol Oates section. |
| 173117 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 105. Spring / Summer 1999. Northwestern University, 1999. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Contributions by Marilyn Hacker, Dannie Abse, David Ferry, Carl Phillips, Peter Dale Scott, and many others. Includes a poem by the Wobbly 'work-poet' Tom Wayman. |
| 173101 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Terrence Des Pres (eds). [Thomas McGrath, E.P. Thompson, Philip Levine]. TRIQUARTERLY 70. Thomas McGrath: Life and the Poem. Fall 1987. Northwestern University, 1987. 222 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine- but for minuscule bump top front corner. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $12.95. Essays on the poetry of McGrath along with interviews, poems, old and new, and more. Essays by E.P. Thompson, Des Pres, and the anarchist / poet Philip Levine. |
| 136303 PERIODICAL. GOLDWAY, David (ed.) [Annette Rubinstein]. SCIENCE AND SOCIETY. Volume L, Number 3. Fall 1986. Special 50th Anniversary Issue. NY: Science & Society, 1986. Trade paperback. Very Good. $12.95. Includes Annette Rubinstein's 'The Radical American Theatre of the Thirties'. |
| 173120 PERIODICAL. HAHN, Susan Firestone (ed.) [John Berger, Joyce Mansour, W.S. Merwin]. TRIQUARTERLY 106. Classics and Contemporaries. Fall 1999. Northwestern University, 1999. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Two tiny minor bumps. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0810159058 $9.95. Guest editor Mark Rudman. Contributors include John Berger, Joyce Mansour, W.S. Merwin, John Peck, Louis Zukovsky, Barbara Guest, and many others. |
| 173118 PERIODICAL. HAHN, Susan Firestone (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 107 / 108. Winter Spring Summer 2000. Northwestern University, 2000. 700 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. Still in unopened shipping bag. ISBN: 0810159066 $14.95. |
| 164115 PERIODICAL. Halpern, Daniel (ed.) [Paul Bowles, Jim Harrison, Ursula K. Le Guin, Thomas Merton, Norman Mailer, Oliver Sacks, Annie Dillard, Tess Gallagher, Lawrence Durrell, M.F.K. Fisher, Robert Frost, Czeslaw Milosz]. ANTAEUS 61. Journals, Notebooks and Diaries. NY: Ecco Press, 1988. 442 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0880012021 $6.95. Autumn 1988. Paul Bowles, Jim Harrison, Ursula K. Le Guin, Thomas Merton, Norman Mailer, Oliver Sacks, Annie Dillard, Tess Gallagher, Lawrence Durrell, M.F.K. Fisher, Robert Frost, Czeslaw Milosz, and others. |
| 164291 PERIODICAL. HOWARD, Milton (ed.) [Thomas McGrath, Meridel Le Sueur, Arthur H. Landis]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 10, No. 10. October, 1957. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1957. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $15. Five poems by Thomas McGrath. 'Farewell My Wife and Child and All my Friends' by Meridel Le Sueur. The Monsters of Algiers by Henri Salem-Alleg. 'F.A.I. 1938' by Arthur H. Landis [19 page first hand account by a Lincoln Brigadist]. |
| 164295 PERIODICAL. HUMBOLDT, Charles (ed.) [Anton Refregier, Frank Lloyd Wright]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 12, No. 7. July, 1959. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Name stamp front cover. $15. Illustrated with four block prints by Anton Refregier. The Bloody Courthouse by Art Shields. The Creative Thought of Frank Lloyd Wright by Sidney Finkelstein. Poems by Hershel Horn. |
| 128426 PERIODICAL. Humboldt, Charles (ed.) [Bertolt Brecht, George Hitchcock]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 12, No. 10. November, 1959. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1959. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. $7.95. Monthly publication of the publisher Masses and Mainstream. Bertolt Brecht, Frederic Ewen, Charles Wisley, George Hitchcock. |
| 164294 PERIODICAL. HUMBOLDT, Charles (ed.) [Thomas Mann]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 12, No. 3. March, 1959. NY: Masses and Mainstream, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Name stamp front cover. Some minor pencil underlining and marginalia in the article on Berlin Blockade. $10. Anton Chekhov by Thomas Mann. The Men Behind the Nobel prize by John Takman. |
| 128427 PERIODICAL. Humboldt, Charles (ed.) [Walter Lowenfels, Eve Merriam, George Hanlin]. MAINSTREAM. Vol. 11, No. 8. August, 1958. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1958. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $8. Monthly publication of the publisher Masses and Mainstream. This issue includes Kathleen Cronin, Walter Lowenfels, Barrows Dunham, Barbara Giles, poems by Eve Merriam and George Hanlin. |
| 125708 PERIODICAL. Humboldt, Charles (ed.). MAINSTREAM. Vol. 12, No. 6. June, 1959. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1959. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $8. Monthly cultural publication of publisher Masses and Mainstream. 'The Eye of the Devil,' by Janet Arno, 'My Life in Ballet,' by Galina Ulanova, 'Charles Darwin and Karl Marx,' by Howard Selsam, with poems by John Berger and Alfredo Cardona Pena. |
| 132223 PERIODICAL. Humboldt, Charles (ed.). MAINSTREAM. Vol. 12, No. 5. May, 1959. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1958. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $7. Contributors include Sean O'Casey, Barrows Dunham, Ruth Mahoney, Alvaro Cardona-Hine. Magazine published from 1948 to 1956, and a wonder it lasted that long given the atmosphere of the liberal/conservative witchhunt. |
| 172512 PERIODICAL. JENTZ, Paul (ed.) [Thomas McGrath, Meridel Le Sueur]. SUBVERSIVE AGENT. Number 2 1989. Minneapolis: Subversive Press, 1989. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1040-614X. Fine but for distributor stamp inside front cover. Unread. $14.95. Twice-yearly publication of literature of revolutionary activism, class struggle. Contributors include Thomas McGrath, Meridel Le Sueur, interview with Dale Jacobson, Olga Cabral, Robert Edwards, Otto Rene Castillo, Rudolfo Torres, and others. |
| 129516 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. (ed.). ENCOUNTER. July 1967. Vol. XXIX No. 1. London: Encounter, 1967. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $6.95. Maurice Cranston, 'Sartre and Violence.' John Wain on Flann O'Brien. Richard Ellmann, 'The Critic as Artist'. |
| 171810 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Anthony Thwaite (eds.). ENCOUNTER. May 1977. Vol. XLVIII No. 5. London: Encounter, 1977. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $10. George Urban interview with Lombaro Radice, Daniel Jones on Dylan Thomas, Malcolm Bradbury on 'US Images,' and much more. |
| 129518 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Frank Kermode (eds.). ENCOUNTER. May 1967. Vol. XXVIII No. 5. London: Encounter, 1967. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Hugh Trevor-Roper, 'Witch Craze. Part I.' Mordecai Richler, Frank Kermode, Rita Hinden, George Steiner, D.J. Enright, C. Day Lewis, Arnold Toynbee. |
| 129513 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. March 1969. Vol. XXXII No. 3. London: Encounter, 1969. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $6.95. Maurice Cranston on Herbert Marcuse. Leo Labedz on Kolakowski. Anna Kavan, 'Julia and the Bazooka.' Kenneth Allsop, 'Drugs and Literature.' Karl Popper, 'The Moral Responsibility of the Scientist.' Poetry by D.M. Thomas. |
| 129514 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. September 1967. Vol. XXIX No. 3. London: Encounter, 1967. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. A Symposium, 'Intellectual and Just Causes'; Colin Wilson, Edna O'Brien, Herbert Read, John Osborne, David Daiches, James Cameron, et al. James Stern on Malcolm Lowry. Colin MacInnes, 'Old Youth and Young'. |
| 129520 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. February 1969. Vol. XXXII No. 2. London: Encounter, 1969. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Light damp puckering to pages throughout, otherwise Very Good. $3.95. Nadine Gordimer story; Iain Hamilton, Andrew Shonfield, Pavel X, et al. |
| 129525 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. November 1968. Vol. XXXI No. 5. London: Encounter, 1968. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Arnold Rockman, 'McLuhanism.' Kai Hermann, 'The Fall of Prague.' Blaise Cendrars, Clifford Taylor, Golo Mann, N.S. Willey, Michael Edwardes, D.W. Brogan. |
| 129526 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. May 1968. Vol. XXX No. 5. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Cover stain and stain affecting bottom of pages, damp stain affecting middle of a couple pages (quite readable). A Good reading copy. $2.95. Muriel Spark, Michael Beloff, Daniel Cory, Philip Thody, D.W. Brogan, et al. |
| 129528 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. August 1968. Vol. XXXI No. 2. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Theodor Draper, 'A New Era?' Raymond Aron, Sidney Hook, Lasky, John Mander, Goronwy Rees on the Spring 1968 Student Uprisings, David Holbrook on R.D. Laing. |
| 129529 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. June 1968. Vol. XXX No. 6. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Arthur Miller, Gunter Grass, Graham Greene, 'Writers in Prison.' Henry Failie, 'Life and Death of Martin Luther King.' Maurice Cranston on Michel Foucault. Theo Sommer, 'The Easter Riots'. |
| 129530 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. July 1968. Vol. XXXI No. 1. London: Encounter, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $6.95. D.W. Brogan, Arnold Beichman, Raymond Aron, Max Beloff, Golo Mann, Nicola Chiaromonte on 'Student Revolt.' Short story by Anna Kavan. John Weightman on Underground films. Evelyn Waugh-Randolph Churchill letters. |
| 129515 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. August 1964. Vol. XXIII No. 2. London: Encounter, 1964. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Maurice Cranston on Sartre. Neal Ascherson on Djilas. Isaac Babel story, 'My First Fee'. |
| 129517 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. May 1965. Vol. XXIV No. 5. London: Encounter, 1965. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Peter Ustinov, 'Brief guide to Modern Music.' Michael Polanyi, 'On the Modern Mind.' William Sansom story, 'Cops and Robbers.' J.L Talmon, 'Who is a Jew?'. |
| 129521 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. July 1965. Vol. XXV No. 1. London: Encounter, 1965. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Light cover corner crease, light bump affecting top of a few pages, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. James Baldwin, Colin MacInnes and James Mossman, Six-page discussion on Race, Hate, Sex and Colour. Also, Ted Hughes, Lionel Trilling, Isaiah Berlin, Mordecai Richler on Mailer, Thom Gunn on W.C. Williams, story by I.B. Singer, John Betjeman. |
| 129522 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. June 1965. Vol. XXIV No. 6. London: Encounter, 1965. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Raymond Aron, 'Sartre's Marxism.' Ian Waller, Andrew Shonfield, George Steiner, Anatole Shub, Martin Esslin, et al. |
| 129527 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. November 1965. Vol. XXV No. 5. London: Encounter, 1965. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Goronwy Rees, 'Churchill Reconsidered.' P.J. Honey, 'Viet Nam Argument.' Robert Craft, 'Huxley and Stravinsky.' J. Bronowski, Edmund Leach, Herbert Read, Kenneth Allsop. |
| 129533 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. September 1964. Vol. XXIII No. 3. London: Encounter, 1964. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Eugene Ionescu, 'The Writer and His Problem.' Julius Gould on Marcuse's Theory. Josef Brodsky and others, 'Trial of a Young Poet.' Christopher Isherwood, 'The Class on Campus.' Poem by Anne Sexton. |
| 129534 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. October 1964. Vol. XXIII No. 4. London: Encounter, 1964. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $5.95. Richard Hofstadter, Richard Rovere, David Marquand on UK and USA at the Polls. James Morris, Boris Pasternak, Iain Hamilton, William Walsh, Robert Conquest, John Gross, et al. |
| 175789 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen, Allen Ginsberg]. NEW DIRECTIONS 14. Prose and Poetry. New Directions, 1953. 408 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid attractive copy. Outside edges of the text block lightly age-tanned. Tiny single name on the front endpaper. Jacket shows signs of aging, minuscule wear at the corners, tiny light spot bottom front corner. In protective mylar. $45. Contributors include John Ashbery, John Hawkes, E.E. Cummings, Edward Dahlberg, Philip Lamantia, Irving Layton, Oscar Wilde, Franz Kafka, and the anarchists Paul Goodman, Kenneth Patchen and Allen Ginsberg. |
| 174985 PERIODICAL. LEWIS, John (ed.). THE MODERN QUARTERLY MISCELLANY. No. 1. London: Lawrence & Wishart, no date. 126 pages. Paperback magazine. Fair. Spine of the cover has pieces missing. $14.95. |
| 142308 PERIODICAL. MACDONALD, Dwight, William Phillips and Philip Rahv, (eds.) [George Orwell, Franz Kafka, James Joyce, Eugene Jolas, Karl Shapiro, Jean Garrigue, Clement Greenberg]. PARTISAN REVIEW. Vol VIII, #2. March-April, 1941. NY: Partisan Review, 1941. Trade paperback. Very Good. $75. 'London Letter' from Orwell; apparent first US appearance of Kafka's 'In the Penal Colony'(translated by Jolas); 'My Friend James Joyce' by Eugene Jolas. Contributions from the anarchist / poet Karl Shapiro; also Harvey Breit, Jean Garrigue, Clement Greenberg. Scarce, important issue. |
| 143621 PERIODICAL. MAGOWAN, Robin and Walter Perrie (eds.). MARGIN. Winter 1987/1988. London: Common Margin, 1988. 94 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7.95. Eshleman on the poetry of the 1990s, C.P. Cavafy, Ivan Arguelles, 'Feminism as Fascism' by the anarchist critic (& some would say a woman hater) Bob Black, E.M Cioran, Lennart Bruce and others. |
| 175639 PERIODICAL. MARK, M. (ed.). PEN AMERICA: 9 | Check Points. PEN American Center, 2008. 188 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. As new, appears unread. ISBN: 0934638276 $10. 'A Journal for Writers and Readers.' Fiction, poems, essays and drama dealing with national boundaries, closed borders, checkpoints, etc. Authors include Chinua Achebe, Jeffrey Eugenides, Ha Jin, Ian McEwan, Osip Mandelstam, Cynthia Ozick, Steven Pinker, and many others. |
| 171366 PERIODICAL. MAXIMOV, Vladimir (ed.). KONTINENT 2. NY: Doubleday / Anchor, 1977. 246 pages. 1st English language edition. Trade paperback original (PBO; no hardback issued). Very Good. Light cover soil and remainder spray on the bottom. No names or markings, a little area of spine creasing from the binding process (not reading creases). ISBN: 0385125798 $4.95. International journal of literary, social, political and religious commentary. A Russian dissident quarterly, 'Kontinent,' English language edition of Russian original. Includes Leszek Kolakowski, Vladimir Voinovich, Gojko Broic, Alexander Bakhrakh, Abdurakhman Avtorkhanov, Mihajlo Mihajlov, Jaroslav Seifert, Alexander Piatigorsky, Alexander Sukonik, Ignazio Silone, Abram Tertz, and Alexander Solzhenitsyn. |
| 172372 PERIODICAL. MAXIMOV, Vladimir (ed.). KONTINENT. NY: Doubleday / Anchor, 1976. xvii+196 pages. 1st English language edition. Trade paperback original (PBO; no hardback issued). Very Good. No names, markings, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0385066112 $4.95. Premier issue of this international journal of literary, social, political and religious commentary. English language edition selected from the Russian dissident quarterly. Includes Alexander Solzhenitsyn, Eugene Ionesco, Andrei Sakharov, Abram Tertz, Joseph Brodsky, many others. |
| 173074 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Aime Cesaire, Edward Said, E. M. Cioran, John Hawkes, Joyce Carol Oates]. TRIQUARTERLY 20. Winter 1971. Northwestern University, 1971. 423 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. Light cover wear. Clean, bright, and extremely tight; no names, markings or creasing. Apparently unread. $9.95. 'Writing Up Against the Wall.' Contributors include Aime Cesaire, Edward Said, Tony Tanner, George Steiner, E.M. Cioran, John Hawkes, Joyce Carol Oates, Yves Velan and many others. |
| 173073 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Edward Dahlberg, Jack Kerouac]. TRIQUARTERLY 19. For Edward Dahlberg. [Number Nineteen]. Fall 1970. Northwestern University, 1970. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good-. Spine bit darkened, cover soil. Internally clean, solid and bright, no names, markings or creases. $14.95. Special issue devoted to Edward Dahlberg. Contributors include Jack Kerouac, Jonathan Williams, Josephine Herbst, Paul Caroll, August Derleth, Cid Corman, Douglas Woolf, James Laughlin, Muriel Rukeyser, Thomas McGrath, Anselm Hollo, Anthony Burgess, Guy Davenport, Thomas Merton, Kay Boyle, Robert Kelly, the anarchists Karl Shapiro, Philip Whalen, and many others. |
| 173078 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Walter Abish, Robert Coover, Russell Edson, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Henry Roth]. TRIQUARTERLY 26. Ongoing American Fiction I. Winter 1973. Northwestern University, 1973. 419 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. Light cover soil. Clean, bright, and tight; no names, markings or creasing. Apparently unread. $7.95. 'Ongoing American Fiction.' Contributors include Walter Abish, Robert Coover, Russell Edson, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Joyce Carol Oates, Henry Roth and many others. |
| 173079 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Walter Abish, Robert Coover, Russell Edson, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Henry Roth]. TRIQUARTERLY 28. Russian Literature and Culture in the West: 1922 - 1972, Volume Two. Fall 1973. Northwestern University, 1973. pages 365 - 612. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. Clean, bright, and tight; no names, markings or creasing. $9.95. 'Russian Literature and Culture in the West: 1922-1972.' Fiction, poetry, and prose by, and articles about, Russian emigres. This volume includes sections on Music, (Stravinsky, Balanchine), Poetry, Prose and Philosophy plus Painting, and Painters as Writers. |
| 171146 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 8. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Eight]. Winter 1967. Anniversary Issue. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1967. 286 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Good+. Spine has chipping at the ends, cracks, and a short razor cut at the fore-edge of the cover. Pages are clean, bright and tight, an excellent reading copy. $4.95. Andrew Field on Nabokov, Richard Greeman on the anarchist/Bolshevik/Trotskyist historian and novelist Victor Serge, the anarchist/poet Kenneth Rexroth on the sad state of American poetry; also Kay Boyle, Percival Goodman, the anarchist /critic Richard Kostelanetz, among others. |
| 171150 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 15. [Tri-Quarterly; Number Fifteen]. Spring 1969. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1969. 279 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good. Spine lightly age-tanned. Covers have a little ink offsetting. Pages very tight, clean and bright, no names, markings or creases. $7.95. Fredric Jameson, 'Living the Dead Life in America'; also Ezra Pound, Joyce Carol Oates, Jean Follain, A. R. Ammons, Richard Hugo, Dennis Schmitz, Richard Hugo, among others. Supplements to Contemporary Latin America Literature issues #13 and 14 includes Julio Cortazar and Carlos Fuentes. |
| 173076 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles and George White (eds.) [Noam Chomsky, Carlos Fuentes, Marge Piercy, Paul Buhle]. TRIQUARTERLY 23 / 24. Literature in Revolution (Special Double Issue). Winter / Spring 1972. Northwestern University, 1972. 640 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. Nice tight copy, no names, markings or creasing. Appears unread. $11.95. 'Literature in Revolution.' Includes Carlos Fuentes, Carl Oglesby, Conor Cruise O'Brien, Raymond Williams, John Seelye, Paul Buhle, Truman Nelson, Sol Yurick, Todd Gitlin, and the anarchists Noam Chomsky, Marge Piercy, Dick Lourie, among many others. |
| 143013 PERIODICAL. NORMAN, Bob (ed.). SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine. Vol. 23, No. 5. Nov/Dec 1974. NY: Sing Out, 1974. 49 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Store stamp front cover. $6.95. New Orleans Mardi Gras, Cajun Mardi Gras, LA Heritage Fair, M.C. Worley: Banjo Maker, starting a Coffeehouse. Words and music to 'Che Guevara' by Peggy Seeger; 'Ludlow Massacre' by Alfred Hayes and Earl Robinson. |
| 127475 PERIODICAL. PHILLIPS, William, (ed.) [Michel Tournier, Daniel Bell, William Phillips]. PARTISAN REVIEW. Vol LI, #2. 1984. NY: Partisan Review, 1984. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $2.95. Michel Tournier's 'The Red Dwarf', New Directions in Modern Thought edited by Daniel Bell, The Last Generation by William Phillips. |
| 177182 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, Peter Matthiessen, et al (eds.). [Clancy Sigal, Dizzy Gillespie, William Burroughs, Edward Dorn]. THE PARIS REVIEW 35. Volume 9, Fall 1965. Paris: The Paris Review, 1965. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Near Fine. Tiny fore-edge smudge. Nice tight and bright. $14.95. Interviews with Dizzy Gillespie and William Burroughs. Fiction by Clancy Sigal et al. 'Chronicle' by William Burroughs. Poetry by Robin Blaser, Edward Dorn, Larry Eigner, Elaine Feinstrein, Kenneth Irby, Ron Padgett, Tom Pickard, Aram Saroyan. Art by Bernard Cohen. |
| 174576 PERIODICAL. ROSSET, Barney (ed.). EVERGREEN REVIEW. No. 95. Fall 1972. Evergreen Review, 1972. 175 pages. Mass market paperback. Illustrated / B&W photos. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Light spine reading creases. $5.95. Interview with Han Suyin on the revolutionary change in the lives of Chinese women; Dotson Rader on the 'corporate liberal publishing establishment' effort to suppress Abbie Hoffman's 'Steal This Book,' denying it distribution, refusing its ads, and rejecting reviews. Also includes Seymour Krim and Tom Seligson; fiction by Khushwant Singh, David Rottenberg, John Fergus Ryan; and poetry by Michael Rumaker, R. Savino, Martin Steingesser, Gene Tashoff, Raymond Washington and Keith Wilson. Cartoons and illustrations throughout. |
| 222315 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW Vol. 5, No. 17. (March-April 1961). Evergreen Review, 1961. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good++. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Faintly musty. $6.95. Henry Miller, Richard Wilbur, William Carlos Williams, Durrenmatt, Robert Pinget, Jonathan Williams, Michael Rumaker, E.M. Cioran, Lew Welch. Cover photo by Werner Bishof. |
| 222316 PERIODICAL. ROSSETT, Barney (editor). EVERGREEN REVIEW Vol. 3, No. 9. (Summer 1959). Evergreen Review, 1959. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for tiny crease top front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Faintly musty. $9.95. Henry Miller, Samuel Beckett, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Gregory Corso, Denise Levertov, Terry Southern, John Wain, Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, Michael Rumaker, John Wieners, and reviews by Seymour Krim, Charles Olson. |
| 170736 PERIODICAL. ROWE, Tom and Terrence Ames (eds.) [Keith Abbott, Richard Kostelanetz, Opal Nations, Richard Morris]. THE FAULT 5. Volume 1 Number 2. Spring - Summer 1972. Fremont: The Fault, 1974. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, grey pictorial wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright solid copy. $14.95. Poetry and arts. Contributors includes Keith Abbott, Richard Kostelanetz, Opal Nations, Dave Boutos, Richard Morris, Susan Youchi and many others. |
| 128672 PERIODICAL. SILLEN, Samuel (ed.). MAINSTREAM: A Literary Quarterly. Vol. 1 No. 2. Spring, 1947. NY: Mainstream Associates, 1947. Trade paperback. B&W illustrations by Jack Levine. Very Good. $14.95. Contributors include Theodore Dreiser, Millard Lampell, Olive Sutton, Samuel Sillen, Eugene Alma Zov, Jose L. Gonzalez, Stefan Heym, Martha Millet, Steve Nelson, Isador Schneider, Ira Segal, Wilma Shore, H. Taylor. |
| 128673 PERIODICAL. SILLEN, Samuel (ed.). MAINSTREAM: A Literary Quarterly. Vol. 1 No. 4. Fall, 1947. NY: Mainstream Associates, 1947. Trade paperback. Two tiny tears head of spine, Very Good. $14.95. Contributors include Charles Humboldt, Luis Enrique Delano, Lloyd L. Brown, Philip Evergood (8 drawings), Herbert Aptheker, Jack Clark, Ben Field, Nicolas Guillen, Thomas McGrath, Eve Merriam, Edwin Rolfe, Lev Slavin. |
| 125721 PERIODICAL. SILLENS, Samuel, (ed.). MAINSTREAM: A Literary Quarterly. Summer, 1947. Volume 1, Number 3. NY: Mainstream Associates, 1947. 384 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $15. Contributors include Ralph Knight, Howard Fast, Anna Seghers, S. Finkelstein, Arnaud d'Usseau. |
| 125722 PERIODICAL. SILLENS, Samuel, (ed.). MAINSTREAM: A Literary Quarterly. Spring, 1947. Volume 1, Number 2. NY: Mainstream Associates, 1947. 256 pages. Trade paperback. 3 pages of B&W illustrations by Jack Levine. Very Good. $15. Contributors include Theodore Dreiser, Roger Garaudy, Millard Lampell, Walter Bernstein, Stefan Heym, Steve Nelson, Isador Schneider, Olive Sutton, Samuel Sillen, Eugene Alma Zov, Jose L. Gonzalez, Martha Millet. |
| 177518 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Ada and Stephen Luster (editors) [William Witherup]. LIPS. No place, no publisher, no date. Not paginated. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine. Minute faint drop stain front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. $7.95. Poems by William Witherup, Smith, Luster, et al. Art by William Minor. |
| 132527 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed.) [Allen Ginsberg, Sylvia Plath, Robert Coover]. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 11. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1971. 240 pages. 1st edition. Small quality Mass Market paperback, wraps original. Couple vertical spine reading creases, Very Good+. ISBN: 0671208373 $9.95. Movement writings. Includes Sylvia Plath ('Last Words'), Allen Ginsberg (the first appearance of his 'From These States'), W. S. Merwin, James Merrill, Robert Coover, et al. |
| 132531 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed.) [Max Apple, Ernest Callenbach, Carol Bly, Marshall Berman]. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 19: The Magazine of New Writing. NY: Bantam, 1974. 273 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback, wraps original. Thin vertical reading crease, otherwise Very Good+. $4.95. Includes Max Apple, Ernest Callenbach, Carol Bly, Marshall Berman, et al. |
| 170404 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed.) [Robert Coover, Doris Lessing, Reynolds Price]. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 14. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1972. 256 pages. 1st edition. Small quality Mass Market paperback, wraps original (PBO). Very Good. Very tight, probably unread. Small felt-tip mark top, tiny bump top rear edge. ISBN: 0671212206 $2.95. Includes Randall Reid, Robert Coover, Doris Lessing, Reynolds Price, Peter Steinfels, James Welch, Maxine Kumin, Howard Moss, James Merrill, et al. |
| 132534 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed.) [Thomas Disch, Alice Hoffman]. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW 23: The Magazine of New Writing. NY: Bantam, 1975. 275 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback, wraps original. Very Good+. $1.95. Includes Cynthia Ozick, Paul Zweig, J.F. Powers, Daryl Hine, Tom Disch, May Swenson, Alice Hoffman, et al. |
| 176477 PERIODICAL. SPIEGELMAN, Art & Francois Mouly, (eds.) [Raw]. RAW. Number Five (5). The Graphix Magazine of Abstract Depressionism. Raw Books and Graphics, 1983. 50 pages. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean, with light wear at the spine ends, faint touches of cover soil. The Maus booklet has light visible damp waviness at the spine. $75. Includes Chapter Four of Art Spiegelman's Maus bound in, as well as his 'Couple' and 'One Row'. Also Sue Coe, Charles Burns, Gary Panter, Fletcher Hanks, Jacques Tardi, Joost Swarte, Kim Deitch, Jerry Moriarty and others. |
| 177581 PERIODICAL. STEIN, Jean (ed.) [William T. Vollman, Guillermo Cabrera Infante, Peter Sellars, Edward Said, Mike Davis, Ruben Ortiz-Torres; Doris Salcedo, James Welling, Octavio Paz, Eduardo Galleano, Aime Cesaire, Gabriela Mistral]. GRAND STREET 61. All - American. Vol. 16, No. 1. Summer 1997. NY: Grand Street, 1997. 272 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Covers have light corner wear, light bump creases bottom rear corner with light effect to the last 20 pages or so. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1885490127 $9.95. Includes Renaldo Arenas, William T. Vollman, Guillermo Cabrera Infante, Peter Sellars, Edward Said, Mike Davis, Ruben Ortiz-Torres; Doris Salcedo (Portfolio), James Welling (photos); poems by Octavio Paz, Eduardo Galleano, Aime Cesaire, and Gabriela Mistral, and many others. ISSN 0734-5496. |
| 175703 PERIODICAL. SUSSLER, Betsy (ed.) [Bradford Morrow, Ruben Dario, Margaret Randall, Roque Dalton, Gary Indiana, Kathy Acker]. BOMB. No. 9. The Americas, Art, Poetry, Fiction Film. Spring/Summer 84. NY: Center for New Art Activities, 1984. 83 pages. Large (quarto) stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Much cover wear, internally bright and clean. $50. Contributions by Bradford Morrow, Ruben Dario, Margaret Randall, Roque Dalton, Gary Indiana, Kathy Acker and many others. |
| 156291 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Adrienne Rich]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 53, No. 2 June 2001. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2001. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. $1.95. 'Imperialism and Globalization' by Stair Amin. 'Credo of a Passionate Skeptic' by poet Adrienne Rich. |
| 171743 PERIODICAL. THE RAVEN STAFF. [Duane Niatum, James Grabill, James Bertolino]. THE RAVEN CHRONICLES, Volume 10, #2. Law, Justice, Freedom. Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 2001. 80 pages. Magazine. Illustrated. Photos. ISSN: 1066-1883. Fine. $6.95. Nice Seattle-based magazine, promoting stories, poems, fiction, art, photography created at a community level. This issue includes Duane Niatum, J. Glenn Evans ('The Day I Was a Wobbly'), review of Diane di Prima's 'Recollections of My Life as a Woman,' James Grabill, James Bertolino, Roberto Valenza, cover art by Mark Sullo, and many many others. |
| 177520 PERIODICAL. WHITE-SWIFT, E.G. (editor) [William Witherup, Enrique Lihn, Rolando Campins, R. Phillips]. PORTLAND REVIEW MAGAZINE: An Oregon Quarterly of Literature and Thought. Winter 1972. Portland State University, 1972. 96 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Tiny bump top corner. Tight and clean; no names or markings. $9.95. Poems by William Witherup, Enrique Lihn (translated by Bill Witherup and Serge Echeverria), Rolando Campins, R. Phillips, et al. |
| 120041 PERIODICAL. William Phillips, (ed). [Stephen Spender, Herbert Marcuse, Joyce Carol Oates, Ronald Sukenick, James Tate.]. PARTISAN REVIEW. Vol XXXIX, #2. Spring 1972. NY: Partisan Review, 1972. 291 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $3.95. Stephen Spender on America, Marcuse on Art and Revolution, stories by Oates, Sukenick, James Tate. |
| 120042 PERIODICAL. William Phillips, ed. PARTISAN REVIEW. Vol XLIV, #1. 1977. NY: Partisan Review, 1977. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $3.95. Christopher Lasch on Narcissistic Personality, Peter Shaw on Ezra Pound; New Writing form Latin America: Jose Donoso, Emir Monegal, Manuel Puig, Ronald Christ; poems by Robert Duncan and Frank O'Hara. |
| 120043 PERIODICAL. William Phillips, ed. PARTISAN REVIEW. Vol XLVI, #4. 1979. NY: Partisan Review, 1979. 153 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $3.95. Psychoanalysis Today: Jacob Arlow, Joel Kovel, Steven Marcus; story by Paul West, New Black Poetry by Jame-Maceo Camier, Wanda Coleman, Anthony McNeill, George Pitts, Lorenzo Thomas, Kinglsy Widmer in praise of waste, Roger Shattuck on Harold Pinter. |
| 172517 PERIODICAL. Woodworth, Fred (editor) [Holley Cantine, Kenneth Rexroth, George Woodcock]. RETORT: A Quarterly Journal of Anarchism, art and reviews. Special Anthology issue, 1942-1951. Tucson: The Match, no date. 62 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. A few touches of light cover soil. Appears unread. $16.95. Small collection from this anarchist journal edited by Holley Cantine, includes contributions by Kenneth Rexroth, George Woodcock, among a few others. Reprinted by a long-time anarchist publisher. |
| 217829 PERSKY, Stan. THE DAY. Vancouver: Georgia Straight Writing Supplement, 1971. 1st printing/edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. 'Vancouver Series No. 6'. Very Good. Spine reading crease. ISBN: B000U8XOKA $14.95. |
| 218002 PHILLIPS, Gary. THE JOOK. PM Press, 2009. 1st PM Press printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. No markings. ISBN: 1604860405 $13.95. |
| 176925 PIERCY, Marge and Ira Wood. STORM TIDE. Fawcett / Ballantine Books, 1999. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Small name label on front endpaper. ISBN: 0449001571 $6.95. |
| 135958 PIERCY, Marge. SUMMER PEOPLE. NY: Summit Books, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice, Fine- in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671678566 $2.95. |
| 137224 PIERCY, Marge. HIGH COST OF LIVING. NY: Harper and Row, 1978. 268 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with a couple minuscule edge tears. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0060133392 $3.95. Piercy's fifth novel. |
| 143406 PIERCY, Marge. BRAIDED LIVES. NY: Summit Books, 1982. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+- in Near Fine dustjacket. Two small and light stains on the foredge. Owners odd mark front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671438344 $5.95. |
| 157449 PIERCY, Marge. HIGH COST OF LIVING. NY: Harper and Row, 1978. 268 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060133392 $8.95. Piercy's fifth novel. |
| 214682 PIERCY, Marge. THE MOON IS ALWAYS FEMALE. NY: Knopf, 1980. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394738594 $4.95. |
| 178218 PLATE, Peter. A KAMIKAZE IN HER EYES. San Francisco: Pressure Drop Press, 1994. 271 pages. Trade paperback. Minor wear; pretty much as new. ISBN: 096270914x $9.95. Fiction by the veteran Bay Area anarchist. |
| 214291 POLONSKY, Abraham. A SEASON OF FEAR. NY: Cameron, 1956. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for usual heavy edge browning of the pages (cheap acidic paper), in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has 3 minute closed edge tears on the rear panel, light minor corner wear. $25. Hollywood blacklist novel, and the climatic effect of loyalty-oath informers. By a screenwriter ('Body and Soul', etc.). See 'Seidman'. |
| 128250 POOLE, Ernest. THE VILLAGE: Russian Impressions. NY: Macmillan, 1918. 234 pages. Hardback. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Lightly rubbed along the extremities, Very Good. $21. |
| 174522 POPESCU, Lucy and Carole Seymour-Jones (eds.). WRITERS UNDER SIEGE: Voices of Freedom from Around the World. New York University, 2007. xxviii+275 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof'. 1st printing / edition, precedes the hardcover. Trade paperback. Intro by Tom Stoppard. Foreword by Hari Kunzru. Fine-. $7.95. Anthology prepared by PEN, bearing witness to the power and danger of the pen. Collects 50 writers who paid dearly for the privilege of writing. Some tortured; some killed. All understand the cost of speaking up and speaking out. In prose and poetry, in fiction and nonfiction, they reveal the personal consequences of war, conflict, terrorism, and authoritarianism. Grouped into four sections - Prison, Death, Asylum, and The Freedom to Write. |
| 133643 PORTASS, Nan G. POEMS FROM ME TO YOU. Dorrance, 1984. 47 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, and with a typed poem from the author laid in. Small owner label, otherwise Fine in scuffed Very Good- dustjacket. ISBN: 0805929479 $4.95. Poems with a religious bent. Dedicated to the 'brave women of Greenham Common', by this longtime activist in the peace movement. |
| 171500 POTREBENKO, Helen. LIFE, LOVE AND UNIONS. Vancouver: Lazara Press, 1987. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0920999069 $14.95. Poetry by a this Canadian author, long involved in labor and women's issues. |
| 171501 POTREBENKO, Helen. HEY WAITRESS and Other Stories. Vancouver: Lazara Press, 1990. 167 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0920999123 $8.95. By a Canadian author, long involved in labor and women's issues. |
| 215933 POTREBENKO, Helen. TWO YEARS ON THE MUCKAMUCK LINE. Vancouver: Lazara Publications, 1980. 11 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Small distributor stamp inside cover. $18.95. Long poem written on occasion of the Muckamuck strike by this longtime labor advocate and writer. |
| 220012 PYNCHON, Thomas. V. Bantam, 1979. Later printing, Mass Market paperback. Near Fine. Outside page edges age tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing, appears unread. ISBN: 0553133705 $6.95. A wild, macabre tale of the 20th century and of two men (one looking for something he has lost; the other never had much to lose so isn't looking for it) - and V., the unknown lady of the title, who may be somebody's mother, somebody's mistress, or the world gone mad with despair. A modern black humor classic. |
| 174171 PYROS, John. MIKE GOLD: Dean of American Proletarian Literature. NY: Dramatika Press, 1980. x+218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original, red wraps. Very Good+ but for offsetting of cover color to endpaper edges, distributor stamp inside front cover. Text clean and tight, spine lightly sunned. ISBN: B002JMTH4W $18.95. Scarce. |
| 213793 QUIN, Mike [aka Paul William Ryan]. ON THE DRUMHEAD: A Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, 1948. 244 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated by Bits Hayden. Edited, with a biographical sketch, by Harry Carlisle. Very Good. Spine a bit darkened. Cover bright, but with vertical crease in the center, a little lamination peel beginning at a couple edge locations. Outer edges of the pages have the usual age-browning (aging cheap paper). ISBN: B0007E7ANY $14.95. A Memorial volume. See 'Seidman C64'. |
| 162280 QUIN, Mike [Paul William Ryan]. ON THE DRUMHEAD: A Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin. SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, 1948. 244 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated by Bits Hayden. Edited, with a biographical sketch, by Harry Carlisle. Very Good-. Cover bright and clean, but with lamination peeling along the edges. Outer edges of the pages have the usual browning (aging cheap paper). ISBN: B0007E7ANY $11.95. A Memorial volume. Mike Quin, aka Paul William Ryan. See 'Seidman C64'. |
| 213789 QUIN, Mike. (aka Paul William Ryan). DANGEROUS THOUGHTS. SF: People's World, 1940. 102 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Carleton Williams, A. Redfield and H. Davidson. Very Good+. Light edge wear, especially along the rear spine. Solid and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 131425 RANDALL, Margaret (selected and translated by). THIS GREAT PEOPLE HAS SAID 'ENOUGH' AND HAS BEGUN TO MOVE: Poems From the Struggle in Latin America. SF: Peoples Press, 1972. 38 pages. 1st Edition. Stapled paperback original. Illustrated, B&W Photos. Selected and translated by Margaret Randall, with an introductory note by her. First two pages sheets printed crooked and slightly misbound, otherwise Very Good. $12.95. Published by a radical publishing group. Very scarce. |
| 144329 RANDALL, Margaret. 25 STAGES OF MY SPINE. New Rochelle: The Elizabeth Press, 1967. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small initials front endpaper. Short Jacket edge tear front, light soil. ISBN: B0006BT7RA $6.95. Poems by this veteran radical. |
| 174066 RANDALL, Margaret. HUNGER'S TABLE: Women, Food and Politics. Papier-Mache Press, 1997. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 1576010007 $4.95. Poems, some of which are also recipes, by this longtime feminist, radical militant and photographer. |
| 220224 RASKIN, Jonah. [B. Traven]. MY SEARCH FOR B. TRAVEN. Methuen,1980. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light spine sunning and a tiny edge tear to the jacket, price clipped. Internally tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0416007414 $9.95. 'I am no more important than the typographer of my books, than the worker who labors in the factory that makes the paper ...Without them, there would be no books for the readers and it would do no good that I could write them.' Background, Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 169751 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #44. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. A few light soil spots front cover. Clean and bright throughout. $7.95. |
| 169752 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #54. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. A very light soil spot bottom front cover. Clean and bright throughout. $15. |
| 169753 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #49. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $25. An earlier version of this chapbook appeared in 'Red Menace', a libertarian socialist newsletter. Rare. |
| 126144 RIDGE, Lola. FIREHEAD. NY: Payson & Clarke, 1929. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good. Tiny snag one edge of the cloth. No DJ. ISBN: B000858K5E $14.95. Retells the story in light of the executions of Sacco and Vanzetti. See 'Nelson p284'. |
| 136367 ROBINS, Doren and Uri Hertz (eds.) THIRD RAIL #4. 1980. Los Angeles: Third Rail, 1980. 139 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Edge wear. Very Good. $11.95. Poets Against Nuclear power, etc. Ernest Cardinal, interview with Alexandro Jodorowsky, Eluard, Cendrars, etc. Very Scarce. |
| 175057 ROGERS, John R. LOOKING FORWARD or The Story of an American Farm. Spike Publishing, 1898. 325 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice solid book with light bumps at the corners. Cover gilt is extremely bright, spine gilt is dull. $35. Semi-biographical story of farm life, in novelized form; parts previously published in the 'Kansas Commoner'. |
| 213716 ROLLYSON, Carl and Lisa Paddock. SUSAN SONTAG: The Making of an Icon. Norton, 2000. xiv, 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minute bump to page fore-edges, jacket has 2 faint minute bumps top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0393049280 $14.95. |
| 217881 ROLLYSON, Carl. LILLIAN HELLMAN: Her Legend and Her Legacy. St. Martin's, 1988. xxii+613 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. A little faint scattered spotting fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0312000499 $7.95. |
| 135530 ROLLYSON, Carl. [Norman Mailer]. THE LIVES OF NORMAN MAILER: A Biography. NY: Paragon House, 1991. 425 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Source notes, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 1557781931 $2.95. |
| 176503 ROSEMONT, Franklin (editor). SURREALISM AND ITS POPULAR ACCOMPLICES. City Lights Books, 1980. 120 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback, red illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Rear cover has a tiny dig, light scuffing bottom spine edge, faint bump top front cover edge and the first few pages. ISBN: 087286121X $45. Originally appeared as a double issue of the journal Cultural Correspondence. Includes prose and poetry by Philip Lamantia, Joseph Jablonski, FR on T-Bone Slim, Penelope Rosemont, Nancy Joyce Peters, Paul Garon, graphics by Franklin Rosemont; pieces on H.P. Lovecraft, Bugs Bunny, Buster Keaton, Isadora Duncan, Ernie Kovacs, Krazy Kat, and much much more. |
| 178827 ROSEMONT, Franklin (editor). ARSENAL: Surrealist Subversion. No. 2, Summer 1973. Chicago: Black Swan Press, 1973. 64 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback, red illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine but for binding crack, small bookstore stamp on front endpaper and faint residue of the stamp on the cover in three places. Brittle binding glue is common with all 3 of the numbers produced requiring they be handled carefully. $35. English-language iconoclastic journal of the International Surrealist Movement. Includes prose and poetry by Philip Lamantia, Joseph Jablonski, T-Bone Slim, Penelope Rosemont, Paul Garon, graphics by Leonora Carrington, Rikki, Franklin Rosemont; and contributions by many others. |
| 172551 ROSEMONT, Franklin, David Schanoes, Surrealist Group. IN MEMORY OF GEORG LUKACS. Chicago: Surrealist Editions, 1973. 19 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Tight copy with light fading of the cover edges. Text pages clean and bright. $14.95. |
| 173208 ROSEMONT, Franklin. LAMPS HURLED at the STUNNING ALGEBRA of ANTS. Chicago: Surrealist Editions, 1990. 48 pages. Trade paperback original. Illustrated by Karol Baron. Presentation copy, inscribed 'with surrealist greetings!' and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine-. Light touch of wear at the cover corners. Appears unread. ISBN: 0941194221 $14.95. American surrealist poet and editor of the Charles Kerr Publishing Co. in Chicago. |
| 126511 ROSZAK, Theodore (ed.). SOURCES: An Anthology of Contemporary Materials Useful for Preserving Personal Sanity While Braving the Great Technological Wilderness. NY: Harper Colophon, 1972. 572 pages. 1st edition. Small quality paperback original, no hardcover published. Illustrated. Nice tight Very Good+ copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0060910003 $8.95. Broad ranging and savvy mix of Beat, counter culture, anarchist, and libertarian Marxist sensibilities. Includes Thomas Merton, Denise Levertov, John Haines, Norman O. Brown, Paul Goodman, Michael McClure, Pablo Neruda, Martin Buber, Stanley Diamond, George Woodcock, Murray Bookchin, Peter Marin, Wendell Berry, Gary Snyder, E.F. Schumacher, Berkeley Tribe, Herbert Marcuse, R.D. Laing and many others. |
| 143389 ROTH, Henry. A DIVING ROCK ON THE HUDSON (Vol 2 of Mercy of a Rude Stream). NY: St. Martin's, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Corners lightly bumped, price clipped, name half-title page. ISBN: 0312117779 $3.95. |
| 157492 ROTH, Philip. I MARRIED A COMMUNIST. NY: Vintage Books, 1999. 323 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine but for minor binding crack, name front endpaper. ISBN: 0375707212 $3.95. A fate worse than death, like marrying a Republican. Tells of the rise and fall of a big American roughneck who begins life as a teenage ditch-digger in the 1930s, becomes a 1940s radio star, and is destroyed, as both a performer and a man, in the McCarthy witch hunt of the 1950s. But as any good rightwinger, ala William F. Buckley, Jr., will tell you, there was no blacklist and no one was seriously hurt. |
| 170747 RUDOLPH, Richard. GIVE ME SOIL TO FLY IN. Voorheesville: Baobab, no date [1970s]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated by Joyce Saunders. Very Good+. Light trace of crease rear cover, two poems have minor ink marks. $15.95. Poems by Dick Rudolph, Jewish American composer/songwriter/producer, husband of soul singer Minnie Riperton (1947-1979), father of Maya Rudolph (of Saturday Night Live). Songwriter, producer, co-founder of Dickiebird Music. The introductory note indicates he is currently working on rewriting revolutionary history from an anarchist point of view. Of the poems it says: 'It is the soil of Anarchy that gives him leave to fly.' Freedom, justice, and the human condition are the concern of these poems, marked with a tempered rage, and simply presented, in the manner of Peter Maurin, some overtly referencing anarchism or anarchists ('If Marx can be a hero / Could Bakunin be a zero?'). |
| 158398 RUFF, Ivan. THE DARK RED STAR. London: Pluto Crime, 1985. 185 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for heavily browning page edges (cheap paper) in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0745300057 $2.95. A volume in the Pluto Crime series. |
| 159795 RUKEYSER, Muriel and Octavio Paz. SUN STONE. NY: New Directions, No date. 47 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Cover drawing by Jesse Reichek. Very Good. Small price sticker stain front cover and price has blacked out on rear. Book has light soiling and is beginning to yellow. Book is tight. $30. |
| 217911 RUNES, Dagobert D. TREASURY OF WORLD LITERATURE. Philosophical Library, 1956. 1456 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine but for tiny inadvertent crease bottom corner of two pages, in Good dustjacket. Nice tight bright copy, no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny edge tears, chipping and a few tiny pieces missing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0802214541 $30. Babel, Baudelaire, Faulkner, Hemingway, Lewis, Joyce, Capek, Gorky, Heine, Hesse, Hugo, Kafka, London, Lorca, Mann, Rimbaud, Sandburg, Sartre, Shelley, Steinbeck, Tolstoy, Yeats, Tanizaki, Villon, Zola and many many others. |
| 167854 SALABERT, Miguel de. INTERIOR EXILE. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1963. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: B0006AYSV6 $14.95. |
| 159699 SALZMAN, Jack and Barry Wallenstein (eds.). YEARS OF PROTEST: A Collection of American Writings of the 1930's. NY: Pegasus, 1970. 448 pages. Reprint of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, photos. Very Good. Nice clean copy with small name inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 067263614X $7.95. Great collection of materials, both text and image-wise. Hemingway, Dos Passos, Caldwell, Guthrie, Agee, etc. |
| 162874 SALZMAN, Jack and Barry Wallenstein (eds.). YEARS OF PROTEST: A Collection of American Writings of the 1930's. NY: Pegasus, 1970. 448 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated, photos. Very Good. Name inked on front endpaper. Very tight, apparently unread. ISBN: 067263614X $7.95. Great collection of materials, both text and images. Includes Hemingway, Dos Passos, Caldwell, Guthrie, Agee, etc. |
| 142362 SAYLES, John. LOS GUSANOS. NY: Harper/Collins, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket lamination is lifting on the front panel all along the spine; price intact. Small felt-tip spot bottom. Bright solid copy. ISBN: 0060166533 $3.95. Novel of a Cuban family's life in the United States over six decades. By the author of 'The Anarchists' Convention' and a notable film director. |
| 170216 SAYLES, John. UNION DUES. NY: HarperPerennial, 1992. Trade paperback. 1st edition thus. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease, faint sunning, top tanned from age/sun. Clean and bright, no markings or names. ISBN: 0060974745 $3.95. Labor, communes, sixties, revolutionaries, welfare; a 17-year-old is involved in all aspects of 1969 America, as he searches for his brother. The second book by the highly acclaimed film director and author of 'The Anarchist's Convention'. |
| 172616 SAYLES, John. THE ANARCHIST'S CONVENTION. Boston: Little Brown, 1975. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in a bright Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edge wear at the corners and along the top and bottom. ISBN: 0316772321 $40. Along with the hilarious title story, this book of short stories includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Tan.' Sayles's elusive third book (& first collection of short stories), published just prior to the release his acclaimed film, 'The Return of the Secaucus Seven'. See 'Newman 517'. |
| 173622 SAYLES, John. DILLINGER IN HOLLYWOOD: New and Selected Short Stories. Nation Books, 2004. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Felt-tip remainder line bottom. ISBN: 156025632X $4.95. Stories by the noted novelist and filmmaker. |
| 174389 SAYLES, John. THE ANARCHIST'S CONVENTION. Little Brown, 1975. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in a bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners and a minuscule closed tear top front edge at the spine fold, and a thin stress cress along the bottom of the rear panel. ISBN: 0316772321 $44. Along with the hilarious title story, this book of short stories includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Tan.' Sayles's elusive third book (& first collection of short stories), published just prior to the release his acclaimed film, 'The Return of the Secaucus Seven'. See 'John Newman 517'. |
| 174737 SAYLES, John. LOS GUSANOS. HarperCollins, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Lightly used jacket. Bright solid copy, no names, markings or tears. Price intact.. ISBN: 0060166533 $6.95. Novel of a Cuban family's life in the United States over six decades. By the author of 'The Anarchists' Convention' and a notable film director. |
| 176926 SAYLES, John. UNION DUES. Atlantic-Little Brown, 1977. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Spine titling has light fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0316772348 $2.95. Labor, communes, sixties, revolutionaries, welfare; a 17-year-old is involved in all aspects of 1969 America, as he searches for his brother. Second book by the highly acclaimed film director and author of 'The Anarchist's Convention'. |
| 139404 SCHWARZ, Wilhelm Johannes. HEINRICH BOLL: Teller of Tales. NY: Ungar, 1969. 123 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Translated by Alexander and Elizabeth Henderson. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light soiling along edges of book. Jacket lightly faded along spine and minor edgewear on top and bottom edge and yellowing on edges of rear panel. $9.95. |
| 175735 SCOTT, Peter Dale. COMING TO JAKARTA: A Poem about Terror. New Directions, 1989. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover has a large crease front, owner's emboss on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0811210952 $3.95. |
| 123765 SENDER, Ramon J. SEVEN RED SUNDAYS. NY: Collier, 1968. 286 pages. Small pocket paperback. Very Good. Book has light buckle, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0929587294 $3.95. Novel of the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 172591 SENDER, Ramon J. CHRONICLE OF DAWN. Doubleday Doran & Company, 1944. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish by Willard Trask. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid copy, Name inside front cover. Dustjacket has edgewear, wear and tiny tears at the corners, small tear bottom front spine fold, light soil rear panel, front panel is bright and clean. In protective glassine. $23. A young man's childhood and early life before the Spanish Civil War. By the author best known for his classic novel of Spanish anarchist-syndicalism, 'Seven Red Sundays' and a Major in the Republican Army before fleeing into exile. |
| 133518 SETTLE, Mary Lee. THE SCAPEGOAT. NY: Random House, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Faint touch of fading along top cover edge, short tear rear of dustjacket otherwise Near Fine- in Very Good+ jacket. ISBN: 0394504771 $3.95. Labor novel set in the coal mining area of West Virginia in 1912. Striking coal miners led by Mother Jones face strikebreakers. |
| 138998 SHAPIRO, Karl. WHITE HAIRED LOVER. NY: Random House, 1968. 37 pages. 1st edition, printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for slight fading top edge of front panel in a Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has 1/2-inch closed tear bottom front panel, 1/4-in. tear bottom rear edge, light edge soiling and some smudges bottom front. $12.95. |
| 159341 SHAPIRO, Karl. TO ABOLISH CHILDREN & OTHER ESSAYS. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BUBFC $6.95. Essays. Includes 'To Revive Anarchism'. |
| 159342 SHAPIRO, Karl. THE YOUNGER SON: An Autobiography in Three Parts. Volume 1: The Youth & War Years of A Distinguished American Poet. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1988. 287 pages. 1st printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for small felt-tip mark top, name on front endpaper. In Very Good- dustjacket with some light edge fading, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0912697865 $6.95. Shapiro, intensely conscious of being a Russian Jew in the South, describes his initiation into the worlds of women and sex, poetry and literature and also deals extensively with his war experience. |
| 143625 SHAW, Bernard. BERNARD SHAW'S SAINT JOAN, MAJOR BARBARA, ANDROCLES AND THE LION. NY: The Modern Library, 1952. 479 pages. Later printing. Small Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ: price clipped, two tiny closed tears top of the spine. $6.95. 3 plays by the socialist and 1925 Nobel Prize winning Irish author. |
| 172049 SHAW, George Bernard. THE ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK GIRL IN HER SEARCH FOR GOD. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1933. 74 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Black cloth with white-stamped spine and cover lettering. Illustrated. Designed and engraved by John Farleigh. Near Fine-. Bright solid book with top soil, couple small soil spots on fore-edge. Pages are clean and bright throughout. No names or markings. No dustjacket. Gift quality. $11.95. |
| 173796 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. LA MASCHERATA DELL' ANARCHIA / THE MASK OF ANARCHY. Castenedolo: Andrea Chersi, no date [circa 1982]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine. No names or markings but for penciled price of 1,000 Lira on rear cover. $20. Dual language, English text of Shelley's famed poem with Italian translation on facing pages. 'Rise like Lions after slumber / In unvanquishable number - / Shake your chains to earth like dew / Which in sleep had fallen on you - / Ye are many - they are few.' Shelley, British romantic poet atheist / pagan pamphleteer / anarchist, whose works are generally considered among the greatest in the English language, drowned at age 29, while sailing, and was cremated on the beach where his body washed up. Oddly, his heart would not burn. His wife, Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, carried it with her in a silken shroud for the rest of her life (not too odd herself, eh?...). Chersi also published the 82 page pamphlet, 'Il Caso Faurisson,' in 1982. Scarce. |
| 217815 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. SELECTED POETRY. Penguin, 1985. 320 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Index of first lines. Selected by Isabel Quigly. Near Fine-. Tiny scar front cover, short felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0140585044 $2.95. Poems from the great anti-authoritarian. ('The Mask of Anarchy'). Shelley's wife Mary ('Frankenstein') was the daughter of the philosopher William Godwin, considered the 'father' of anarchism. The man / Of virtuous soul commands not, nor obeys: / Power, like a desolating pestilence, / Pollutes whate'er it touches, and obedience, / Bane of all genius, virtue, freedom, truth, / Makes slaves of men, and, of the human frame, / A mechanised automaton (not included in this collection). |
| 159847 SHERBURNE, James. POOR BOY AND A LONG WAY FROM HOME. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395354005 $9.95. Novel, with much on the Wobblies in Washington state, Mooney, etc. The clueless soul who wrote the DJ blurb got it wrong, calling them the 'International' Workers of the World, but the author got it right! 'Not in Miles'. 'Reminds me of Dos Passos' '1919' and Doctorow's 'Ragtime'. Exciting times, with bindle stiffs, yard bulls, Wobblies, and early film-makers.' - Oakley Hall. |
| 144108 SHOLOKHOV, Mikhail. AND QUIET FLOWS THE DON: 4 Volume Set. Moscow: Foreign Publishing House, no date. 4 volume set. Small Hardbacks. Translated from the Russian. Very Good+ in Good dustjackets. Owner's name inked small & neat on the front endpapers. Quite tight & appear unread. The primary reason for the low grading of the set is that the outside of the page edges have browned with age. Jacket scuffing is prominent, with wear at the corners & tiny tears at the spine ends. $60. |
| 177207 SIEGLER, Alan. COMRADES. St Martins, 1976. 1st printing / edition. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has small tears bottom front and rear. $7.95. Author's first novel. |
| 130767 SIGAL, Clancy. THE SECRET DEFECTOR. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. 1st edition. Hardback. Top of page edges dusty with scattering faint damp spots, otherwise Very Good in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0060190116 $2.95. In mid-50s England a self-exiled American radical enters into an affair with a novelist and struggles to also become a writer. By the author of Going Away.Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award winner and author of 'Going Away'. |
| 170324 SIMECKA, Martin. THE YEAR OF THE FROG. Louisiana State University, 1993. First US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from Czech by Peter Petro. Introduction by Vaclav Havel. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0807118699 $7.95. Winner of the Pegasus Prize for Literature. |
| 213610 SIMENON, Georges. MAIGRET'S BOYHOOD FRIEND. Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, 1970. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French By Eileen Ellenbogen. Fine unread copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a little wear at the head of the spine and a tiny tear at the top rear flap. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings; price intact. ISBN: 0151551359 $7.95. Mystery by the Belgian author ... according to the famed online Daily Bleed, Simenon, while not an activist, considered himself an anarchist from the age of 16 on. |
| 142333 SINCLAIR, Mary Craig. [Upton Sinclair]. SOUTHERN BELLE: A Personal Story of a Crusader's Wife. Phoenix: Sinclair Press, (1962). 407pages + small section of her sonnets. Memorial edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Foreword by Upton Sinclair. Very Good/Very Good but for two-inch tear front end paper, tiny dustjacket tears and wear at the corners. $9.95. Memoirs of the wife of the muckraking author and radical activist Upton Sinclair, who prepared this edition for free distribution to public libraries. |
| 176657 SINCLAIR, Upton (ed.). THE CRY FOR JUSTICE: An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest. NY/Pasadena: Upton Sinclair, no date. 891 pages. Reprint. Hardcover, Red cloth with gilt-stamped lettering spine and front cover. Frontis. 32 illustrations. Indexes of authors and titles. Introduction by Jack London. Near Fine. Uncommonly nice and bright copy. The gilt is very bright all-around. No dustjacket. $45. 'Writings from philosophers, poets, novelists, social reformers and others, selected from 25 languages, covering a period of 5,000 years. Illustrated with reproductions of social protest art'. Massive collection, including many socialist, communists, and anarchists. William Blake, Francisco Ferrer, Emma Goldman, Arturo Giovannitti, Harry Kemp, Kropotkin, Octave Mirbeau, Pottier, Pouget, Tolstoy, and Oscar Wilde are just a few of the worthies included. Illustrations by Hogarth, Dore, Kollwitz, Crane and many others. See 'BAL 11961'. |
| 115251 SINCLAIR, Upton. DE WILDERNIS. Amsterdam: Van Goede en Goedkoope, 1927. 556 pages. Dutch language edition. Hardback, decorative printed paper covered boards. A volume in the Wereldbibliotheek series. Good. Small tears to paper covered boards at corners. Front hinge has light crack started, light foxing outside page edges. $11.95. |
| 157892 SINCLAIR, Upton. THE MILLENNIUM: A Comedy of the Year 2000. NY: Seven Stories Press, 2000. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for light corner damp buckle top. ISBN: 1583220216 $5.95. |
| 170824 SKVORECKY, Josef. THE ENGINEER OF HUMAN SOULS: An Entertainment on the Old Themes of Life, Women, Fate, Dreams, the Working Class... NY: Alfred Knopf, 1984. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Paul Wilson. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear bottom front spine corner. ISBN: 039450500X $7.95. |
| 170826 SKVORECKY, Josef. DVORAK IN LOVE. Alfred Knopf, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Paul Wilson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0394546814 $4.95. |
| 217882 SKVORECKY, Josef. WHEN EVE WAS NAKED: Stories of a Life's Journey. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2002. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Price intact, in protective mylar. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374149755 $11.95. Short chronologically ordered fiction provides a semi-autobiographical collection. |
| 174100 SLOVO, Gillian. MORBID SYMPTOMS. NY: Dembner, 1985. 147 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small tear and crease bottom front jacket edge. Very tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0934878595 $5.95. Radical politics and mystery combine in this novel, with sleuth Kate Baeier - socialist, feminist and freelance journalist - tackling murder and espionage for the 'African Economic Reports' publishers. |
| 138137 SMALL, Christopher. [George Orwell]. THE ROAD TO MINILUV: George Orwell, the State, and God. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1975. 220 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Bibliographical note, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, tiny remainder mark bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0822911248 $6.95. Explores the links between Orwell's life, obsessions, and creations - in the nightmarish visions of '1984' and 'Animal Farm' - and their prophetic relevance. |
| 176927 SMEDLEY, Agnes. DAUGHTER OF EARTH. Feminist Press, 1976. 414 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Afterword by Paul Lauter. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Spine has a barely visible stress crease. ISBN: 0912670104 $2.95. Autobiographical novel. Smedley was sympathetic to the Chinese Communists and wrote a number of nonfiction works as well. A 'Rideout novel'. |
| 176854 SMIRNOV, V. A. SONS. Doubleday, 1947. 305 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Russian by Naomi Y. Yohel. Jacket design by Leona Wood. Intro by Paul Hollister, Jr. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Endpapers have some light age discoloring. Jacket is bright and clean but with tiny chips a a few tiny closed tears. In protective mylar. Solid copy, no names or markings, price intact. $25. |
| 168315 SMITH, William Jay. THE CHEROKEE LOTTERY: A Sequence of Poems. Willimantic: Curbstone Press, 2000. 97 pages. Trade paperback original (no hardback issued). Illustrated. Near Fine. Very light shelf rubbing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1880684667 $6.95. Smith, who is part Choctaw, is perhaps the first to portray 'The Trail of Tears' in poetry. |
| 115602 SOLOMON, Norman. NOW: A Narrative Document. Portland: Out of the Ashes, 1976. 53 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Edges lightly faded. ISBN: 0912874112 $9.95. Early 70s 'movement' piece. Excerpts appeared in 'SunRise,' 'Center,' 'The Stranger' and 'Flashfoods.' Publishing partly funded by an NEA grant, but the author 'in no way recommends support for the US government'. |
| 163512 SONTAG Susan. IN AMERICA. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2000. 387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- but for light pink remainder mark bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0374175403 $4.95. |
| 220251 SONTAG, Susan. I, ETCETERA. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1978. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0374174024 $6.95. Sontag's first collection of short stories. |
| 175661 SOUTHERN, Terry. NOW DIG THIS: The Unspeakable Writings of Terry Southern, 1950-1995. Grove Press, 2001. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited by Nile Southern and Josh Alan Friedman. Afterword by Nile Southern. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean. No names or marks. ISBN: 0802116892 $9.95. Inspired American black-humorist, beat-era social rebel. Likes candy (of course). American novelist/screenwriter, Southern attacked Hollywood's film industry, drugs, TV-shows, religion, cliches of pornography, 'dreamgirls' etc. His works aroused critical debates, has been labeled pornography or just plain sick. His most notable screenplay was 'Dr. Strangelove'. |
| 173720 SPIEGELMAN, Art. MAUS: A Survivor's Tale. Chapter Four, The Noose Tightens. Raw Books, 1983. Page 65 to 85. Staple-bound single chapter insert originally issued with RAW magazine [#5?]. Illustrated. Near Fine. Middle spine staple a bit pulled. $40. Maus, hailed as one of the most gripping accounts of the Nazi horrors ever produced. This small press comic illustrator broke out of the comic strip 'ghetto' to rave reviews - from the old 'Raw' magazines to the front page of the NY Times' Book Review. |
| 173994 STAVIS, Barrie. THE MAN WHO NEVER DIED: A Play About Joe Hill with Notes on Joe Hill and His Times. NY: Haven Press, 1954. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is clean bright and solid. The jacket has edge wear and tears, chips and a piece missing at the bottom rear panel. In protective mylar. $12.95. The story of Joe Hill, the famed Wobbly organizer and songwriter who was framed for murder and condemned to death by the state of Utah, despite world-wide protests (including the US president). Stavis also wrote 'Harpers Ferry,' a play about John Brown. |
| 136881 STILLMAN, Edmund (ed.). BITTER HARVEST: The Intellectual Revolt Behind the Iron Curtain. NY: Praeger, (1959). 313 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Francois Bondy. Very Good-. Name label front endpaper, cover edges scuffed. Decent reading copy. $1.95. Stories, poems and essays serve a damaging indictment of the Communist state. Includes Dery, Harich, Kolakowski, Hlasko, Djilas, Nagy, Ehrenburg, Wazyk, Pasternak. |
| 139419 STONE, David. TOO DEEP THEN. London: Pluto Crime, 1987. 114 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0745301363 $7.95. |
| 136705 STONE, Judy. THE MYSTERY OF B. TRAVEN Los Altos: Kaufmann, 1977. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Select bibliography. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny edge tear rear panel, a few tiny edge scrape, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0913232327 $12.95. Stone recreates much of the anarchist novelist's life, from May Day 1919 in Germany when he faced execution, to his encounters with her in Mexico in 1966-67, when he was a deaf old man clinging to his secrets. |
| 143528 STOUT, Rex. TOO MANY WOMEN. Viking, 1947. 251 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ but for faint scuffing to front cover without dustjacket. Inside flaps of DJ still inside the book. $95. |
| 163526 STRELOW, Michael, et al (eds). AN ANTHOLOGY OF NORTHWEST WRITING: 1900-1950. (Northwest Review; Vol. 17, No. 2-3). Eugene: Northwest Review Books, 1979. 303 pages. 1st printing / edition, as stated. Trade paperback. Illustrated with photos. Very Good. ISBN: 0918402034 $7.95. Highly popular issue, this anthology has gone through a number of reprints. Includes the socialist John Reed, H.L. Davis, Woody Guthrie, Vardis Fisher, Mary Barnard, Stewart Holbrook, the anarchist poet William Everson (a participant in Rexroth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), William Stafford, James Stevens among many others. |
| 142773 STRONG, Anna Louise. THE SONG OF THE CITY. Oak Park: Oak Leaves Press, no date. 61 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $180. |
| 160444 SWADOS, Harvey. A RADICAL'S AMERICA. Boston: Atlantic Little Brown, 1962. 347 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback, red cloth with blue panel and gilt lettering on the spine. Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. Nice clean copy with owner name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0837168694 $8.95. Swados is author of numerous books, 'Celebration', 'On the Line', 'Out Went the Candle', and long associated with labor and radical issues. |
| 174017 SWADOS, Harvey. A RADICAL AT LARGE: American Essays. London: Hart-Davis, 1967. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Solid book, no names or markings, in a bright jacket with large but light damp pucker to the bottom front panel. $6.95. Pieces from the 60s, some previously published in 'The Nation' and 'The Saturday Review', on the American labor movement, Upton Sinclair, C. Wright Mills, 'Mac Bird!', the New Frontier, his famous essay, 'Why Resign From the Human Race?,' and many more. Swados is author of numerous books, 'Celebration,' 'On the Line,' 'Out Went the Candle,' and was long associated with labor and radical issues. |
| 133652 TALMADGE, Irving DeWitt (editor). PUSHKIN: Homage by Marxist Critics. NY: Critics Group, 1937. 104 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Number 4 in the Critics Group Series edited by Angel Flores. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. Soiling. Good. $6.95. Contributors are Maxim Gorky, A. Zeitlin, A. Lunacharsky and I. Vinogradov. |
| 134772 TAYLOR, Jenny. [Doris Lessing]. NOTEBOOKS / MEMOIRS / ARCHIVES: Reading and Rereading Doris Lessing. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Biographical notes. Select bibliography of Lessing criticism. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, tiny dustjacket edge tear. ISBN: 0710090331 $3.95. Collects eight essays by Taylor, Jean McCrindle, Rebecca O'Rourke, et al, and her interview with David Gladwell, director of Memoirs of a Survivor. |
| 168316 THOMPSON. E. P. SYKAOS PAPERS: Being an account of the Voyages of the Poet Oi Paz to the System of Strim in the Seventeenth Galaxy... NY: Pantheon Books, 1988. 482 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small faint stain top. Jacket has small closed tear bottom front spine corner, tiny tears spine ends, some light scuffing rear panel. ISBN: 0394568281 $3.95. ... to Earth (or Sykaos as it was known to Oitarians) the poet-space traveler was in big trouble...with the Beastly People. |
| 171604 THOMPSON. E. P. SKYAOS PAPERS. Pantheon Books, 1988. 848 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean and solid with name on front endpaper. No markings or spine creases. $8.95. |
| 175108 THOMPSON. E. P. THE ROMANTICS: England in a Revolutionary Age. New Press, 1997. 225 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Dorothy Thompson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1565843606 $7.95. Discussion of Mary Wollstonecraft, Wordsworth, Coleridge and a number of lesser known writers. Contains original texts and notes from a series of seven lectures given in the late 1960s. |
| 213935 THORSETH, Matthea. CRADLED IN THUNDER. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1946. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Small name inside front cover, top a bit dark. Jacket has small closed tears top front, small tear top rear spine corner, tiny chip. $9.95. Novel of a Norwegian immigrant working family adjusting to the new land of America. Thorseth also wrote 'The Color of Ripening', a similar novel with a sympathetic treatment of the IWW. |
| 116488 TIEDE, Tom. COWARD. Pocket, 1968. 1st Mass market paperback edition. Very Good+. Small nick head of spine, ink initials front endpaper. ISBN: B0007E7BQA $1.95. Novel of a draftee in Viet Nam refusing to fight a war he doesn't believe in. Tiede was a reporter in Vietnam. The author's first novel. See 'Newman 60'. |
| 128910 TORRINGTON, Jeff. SWING HAMMER SWING!. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1994. 406 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Short gift inscription front endpaper, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0151874271 $4.95. 'Energetic, irreverent and very funny' first novel (NY Times Book Review). Set in Glasgow during a single week in the late 60s, staggering from crisis to crisis, Tom is a man pursued-by petty gangsters, Mafia-like in-laws, by a doppelg„nger, and by time itself. He may have imagined he has evaded the tyranny of clocks by escaping the 9-to-5 grind, but no matter how fast he runs, death seems cold on his heels. Awarded Britain's prestigious Whitbread Award. |
| 159651 TORRINGTON, Jeff. THE DEVIL'S CAROUSEL. NY: Harcourt and Brace, 1996. 225 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for tiny remainder spot on bottom in Very Good+ dustjacket that has light scraping on it. ISBN: 0151002479 $6.95. |
| 171014 TRAVEN, B. THE NIGHT VISITOR and Other Stories. NY: Hill and Wang, 1973. 238 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Bibliography. A book in the 'American Century' series, with introduction by Charles Miller. Near Fine. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0809001063 $9.95. Collects 10 stories by the German anarchist militant who fled to Mexico following the repression in Germany. Google the online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 171802 TRAVEN, B. THE CARRETA. NY: Hill and Wang, 1970. 264 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings. Jacket spine is sunned (common with this book), with a tiny tear and crease top front edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0809033607 $19.95. Second of what are known as his six 'Jungle Novels,' an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution, the years when Emiliano Zapata, the Flores Magon brothers, Pancho Villa and others were actively trying to overthrow the government. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven, et al. |
| 171805 TRAVEN, B. THE REBELLION OF THE HANGED. NY: Hill and Wang, no date [1974]. 248 pages. 1st Hill and Wang printing / edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny tear top front edge. In protective mylar. A bright, solid, lovely copy. ISBN: 080908046X $24.95. Fourth of his six 'Jungle Novels,' an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution, the years when the anarchists Emiliano Zapata, the Flores Magon brothers, and others were actively trying to overthrow the government. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven, et al. |
| 171818 TRAVEN, B. THE CARRETA. NY: Hill and Wang, 1970. 264 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings. Jacket spine is sunned (common with this book), with a tiny closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0809033607 $20.95. Second of what are known as his six 'Jungle Novels,' an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution, the years when Emiliano Zapata, the Flores Magon brothers, Pancho Villa and others were actively trying to overthrow the government. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven, et al. |
| 171819 TRAVEN, B. THE BRIDGE IN THE JUNGLE. NY: Hill and Wang, 1967. 216 pages. 1st Hill and Wang printing / edition. Hardback, brown cloth. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings. Jacket is soiled with 3-inch tear front, small piece missing bottom rear, tiny tears head of spine. In protective mylar. $22. Novel first published in the US in 1938 (following 'The Death Ship' and 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre') by this reclusive German-Mexican anarchist. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 173130 TRAVEN, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux / Noonday Press, 1989. 308 pages. Trade paperback. Cover art by D. Benjamin van Steenburgh. Near Fine- but for small light cover crease top front corner. Bright and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0809001608 $6.95. The veteran German/Mexican anarchist's most famous novel, filmed by John Huston, with Humphrey Bogart in the lead role. He also wrote the great, if lesser known, labor novel, 'The Death Ship'. Aka Ret Marut, Hal Croves, etc., Traven wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Online, see either the Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities or also The Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 173705 TRAVEN, B. THE CREATION OF THE SUN AND THE MOON. Lawrence Hill, 1977. 65 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by Alberto Beltr n. Very Good+. ISBN: 0882080873 $9.95. Background on Traven, google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 176878 TRAVEN, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. Dell, 1964. 255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Dell # 5350. Near Fine. Page edges slight age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $5.95. Third book in what has now become known as Traven's 'Jungle novels,' by this reclusive German anarchist who ended up in Mexico. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 176879 TRAVEN, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. Pocket Books, 1948. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback movie tie-in cover with painting of Humphrey Bogart. Pocket Books # 455. Near Fine. Wear at the head of the spine. Bright and tight copy with lamination beginning to peel. No names, markings or spine creasing. $4.95. The veteran German/Mexican anarchist's most famous novel, filmed by John Huston, with Humphrey Bogart in the lead role. Traven wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Background, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities. |
| 214531 TRAVEN, B. THE NIGHT VISITOR and Other Stories. Allison and Busby, 1983. 235 pages. 1st Allison and Busby edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Page edges are age-tanned (cheap paper), minute nick to the fore-edge of one page. Jacket is lightly shelf-rubbed. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0850314895 $19.95. Collects 10 stories by the German anarchist militant who fled to Mexico following the repression in Germany. Google the online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 214815 TRAVEN, B. THE CREATION OF THE SUN AND THE MOON. Lawrence Hill, 1977. 65 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by Alberto Beltran. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882080873 $11.95. Background on Traven, google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 214927 TRAVEN, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. Time Inc., 1963. xi+423 pages. Reprint, 1st edition thus. Trade paperback with stiff illustrated covers. Near Fine. Couple thin deep scratches rear cover, spine has faint creasing, but the book is extremely tight and appears unread. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: B0007F2SYE $4.95. The veteran German/Mexican anarchist's most famous novel, filmed by John Huston, with Humphrey Bogart in the lead role. Traven wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Background, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities. |
| 220101 TRAVEN, B. TROZAS. Ivan R. Dee, 1994. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1566630444 $19.95. Last of the Jungle novels by the veteran German/Mexican anarchist. Traven (aka Ret Marut, Hal Croves, etc.) wrote sympathetically of the struggles and conditions of post-revolutionary Mexico. Background, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven's anarchist activities. |
| 220195 TRAVEN, B. MARCH TO THE MONTERIA. Hill and Wang, 1971. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, brown cloth. Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright but front is scuffed and background color on the spine is moderately faded, tiny tears at the spine ends. ISBN: 080906748X $14.95. Third book in what has now become known as Traven's 'Jungle novels,' by this reclusive German anarchist. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven. |
| 161801 TRESSELL, Robert. RAGGED TROUSERED PHILANTHROPISTS. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. 633 pages. Trade paperback. A volume published in the the Leo Huberman People's Library series. Very Good. tight copy, light soil top and top front cover corner and first 50 pages have some light wrinkling from having been dropped. ISBN: 0853454574 $10.95. |
| 138368 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Harper and Row, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060156457 $3.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Viet Nam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. DJ praise by Frederick Busch and Richard Stern. |
| 138369 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Ballantine, 1988. 340 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Unread, Very Good+. ISBN: 0345349407 $1.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Vietnam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. |
| 171323 VALLEJO, Cesar. SPAIN, TAKE THIS CUP FROM ME. NY: Grove / Evergreen, 1974. 77 pages. 1st Trade paperback. printing / edition. Evergreen # E-638. Translated by Clayton Eshleman and Jose Rubia Barcia. Near Fine but for light spine sunning. ISBN: 0394178564 $13.95. Poetry written to commemorate the Spanish Revolution of the 1930s by this Peruvian poet who made many trips to Russia and Spain before his death in 1938. Bilingual edition, poems in Spanish and English on facing pages. Surprisingly scarce in all editions. |
| 133479 VALLENTIN, Antonina. H.G. WELLS: Prophet of Our Day. NY: John Day, 1950. 338 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Spine gilt-stamped. Frontis. Bibliography, index. Minor damp stain rear of cover with minor effect to the dustjacket which has two edge tears. Otherwise clean, bright and tight Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0848228359 $9.95. |
| 139165 VALLES, Jules. THE INSURRECTIONIST. New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1971. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Library discard stamp on front end paper. No other Library markings; appears this was donated for a library sale and was accidently stamped with their discard stamp. Spine of Jacket is lightly faded. ISBN: 0134688848 $30. Fictional account of Revolt of 1871 and the Paris Commune. |
| 175289 VARGAS LLOSA, Mario. MAKING WAVES: Essays. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1997. 338 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited and translated from the Spanish John King. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Nice tight book, no names, marks, creases or tear. ISBN: 0374200386 $8.95. Broad ranging collection by this Peruvian writer, politician, journalist, and essayist. Vargas Llosa is one of Latin America's most significant novelists and essayists. Politically shifted to the center-right in his old age. |
| 175573 VARGAS, Roberto. NICARAGUA, yo te Canto Besos, Balas, y Suenos de Libertad: Poems. San Francisco: Editorial Pocho-Che, 1980. 138 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of 1500 copies. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light edge wear, short gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0096334440 $30. Poems and prose. 'Nicaragua I Sing you Kisses Bullets and Vistions of Liberty'. Text is in English. |
| 175088 VAZQUEZ MONTALBAN, Manuel. IL FRATELLINO. Milano: Giangiacomo Feltrinelli Editore, 1999. 189 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the Universale economica series. Near Fine. ISBN: 8807815354 $11.95. Italian text only. Featuring Pepe Carvalho, detective of politics, bon viveur and inspired cook. |
| 126236 VERHAEREN, Emile. [Frans Masereel]. FIVE TALES. NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1924. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Dark brown cloth with paper spine title label. Illustrated with 28 Masereel woodcuts. Translated by Keene Wallis. Light rubbing at the tips, light wear edges of title label, otherwise Near Fine. Lacking the dustjacket, a common situation with this book. $60. Short Stories, strange sad stories complimented with the stark images of Frans Masereel. Nearly half these expressionistic woodcuts are full page. |
| 171370 VORSE, Mary Heaton. A FOOTNOTE TO FOLLY: Reminiscences of Mary Heaton Vorse. NY: Farrar and Rinehart, 1935. viii, 407 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Silver-stamped black cloth. Good+. A pretty copy despite being a former rental library copy. Silver lettering is handsome and very bright. Single department store stamp, and 5 cents inked on the front endpaper, tiny library stamp on half-title page. Light corner bumps and a little wear through bottom rear corner. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0405128657 $30. Important radical autobiography by a labor militant and author whose novel 'Strike!' is cited by Rideout. Includes material on the Lawrence strike, WWI, John Reed and the Communists, the Palmer Raids, the Woman's Peace Conference, the 2nd International, the Great Steel Strike, labor unions, the martyred anarchists Sacco and Vanzetti, etc. Vorse's proletarian novels stressed the importance of the strength and courage of working-class women. |
| 173253 WALCUTT, Charles Child [Jack London]. JACK LONDON. University of Minnesota, 1966. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback original. 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers # 57' series. Select Bibliography. Near Fine. No names, marks or creasing. $13.95. Scarce in this condition. Most copies offered are ex-library and often rebound in library card boards taped at the spine ('hardback'). |
| 177333 WALDMAN, Anne and Andrew Schelling (editors) [Peter Lamborn Wilson, Philip Whalen, Allen Ginsberg, Amiri Baraka, Bernadette Mayer, Alice Notley, Bobbie Louise Hawkins, William S, Burroughs, Ed Sanders]. DISEMBODIED POETICS: Annals of the Jack Kerouac School. University of New Mexico, 1994. 501 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unread copy. Tiny stress crease front cover, faint thin line bottom of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0826315186 $15.95. Includes Peter Lamborn Wilson, interview with Philip Whalen, Allen Ginsberg, Amiri Baraka, Bernadette Mayer, Alice Notley, Bobbie Louise Hawkins, William S, Burroughs, Ed Sanders and others. |
| 158397 WALKER, Alice. POSSESSING THE SECRET OF JOY. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, 1992. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151731527 $4.95. |
| 175888 WALKER, Alice. BANNED. Aunt Lute Books, 1996. 105 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small hardcover. Intro by Patricia Holt. Fine in Fine dustjacket. An unread as new copy. ISBN: 1879960478 $15.95. Two stories, along with the beginning of her prize-winning novel, 'The Color Purple,' that have been censored from tests, school libraries and from school curricula. These controversies, played out in communities across the United States, have raised issues of censorship and democratic process. |
| 176280 WALMSLEY, Tom. DOCTOR TIN. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1981. 90 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Outer edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0889780498 $14.95. A novel of death, sex and rock'n'roll, of unabashed violence and anarchy. A cult masterpiece, Winner of the Second International 3-Day Novel-Writing Contest. |
| 114991 WARD, A.C. [George Bernard Shaw]. BERNARD SHAW. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1963. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Reprint of #1 in the Writers and Their Work series. Very Good. Light spine discoloring. ISBN: B0007J5I8I $2.95. |
| 216027 WARD, A.C. [George Bernard Shaw]. BERNARD SHAW. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1950. 56 pages. Stapled paperback. Select bibliographical check-list. Indexes. Very Good+. Light spine darkening. $8.95. Bibliographical series of supplements to British Book News. |
| 170746 WARRIOR, M.C. QUITTING TIME. Vancouver: MacLeod, 1978. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, still illustrated wraps. Cover woodcut by Dennis Brown. Near Fine. Light traces of cover soil here and there. $15. Primarily work poems by this Canadian logger and Wobbly. Praise blurb by poet Tom Wayman. |
| 130658 WAUGH, Ernest and Alan Nicholson. (Ursula Le Guin). WAY OF THE WATER'S GOING: Images from the Northern California Coastal Range. Harper and Row, 1989. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. Introduction by Le Guin. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for light wear bottom cover edge. ISBN: 0060161574 $3.95. Photography book with text based on Le Guin's 'Always Coming Home'. |
| 171576 WAYMAN, Tom (editor). BEATON ABBOT'S GOT THE CONTRACT: An Anthology of Working Poems. Edmonton: Newest Press, no date [circa 1973]. Not paginated [about 56 pages]. Large stapled paperback, 10x7-1/2 inches. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Good+. Light moisture effect, mostly along the top margins. $14.95. Includes Pablo Neruda, Charles simic, Gary Snyder, Mark Warrior, Al Purdy, Milton Acorn, Philip Levine, Sharon Stevenson, among others. Excellent collection edited by one of the best 'work poets' practicing today, teacher and a longtime activist. Co-founder of the Vancouver Industrial Writers' Union (IWW), a work-writing circle, and participant in various labor arts ventures. Worked as a laborer in various industries, and the workplace is a thematic concern of his poetry. |
| 143575 WAYMAN, Tom. MONEY AND RAIN: Tom Wayman Live!. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1975. 150 pages. 1st edition, Oblong trade paperback. Very Good. Lacks the box and cassette tape. ISBN: 0770513107 $8.95. Originally issued in a small oblong box with a cassette tape to accompany the book of poetry. Excellent poet and a long-time IWW activist with ranging themes, including Wayman, work, love and politics. |
| 175414 WEISS, Peter. TROTSKY IN EXILE: A Play. Pocket Books, 1973. 160 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Chronology. Translated by Geoffrey Skelton. Near Fine. Bright, square, and tight. ISBN: 0671786334 $5.95. Absorbing drama of Revolution by the author of 'Marat/Sade'. |
| 131274 WELLS, H.G. BOON, The Mind of the Race, the Wild Asses of the Devil, and The Last Trump, etc. NY: George H. Doran Co., (1915). 345 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback, maroon cloth. Gilt lettered spine, with publishers title label front panel. Top dusty, light wear and bumping at the extremities, Very Good with relatively bright gilt. No dustjacket. $49. Uncommon title. 'Being a First Selection from the Literary Remains of George Boon, Appropriate to the Times. Prepared for Publication by Reginald Bliss, with an Ambiguous Introduction by H. G. Wells'. Pseudonymous collection of pieces written by Wells (acknowledged in the 1920 2nd edition). Included is a satirical view of Henry leaving a rift between the two: 'Ought there to be such a thing as a literary artist? Ought there, in fact, to be Henry James? I don't think so...' |
| 131275 WELLS, H.G. THE DREAM. NY: Macmillan, 1924. 1st US edition. Hardback, Red cloth. Spine and cover titles gilt-stamped, top edge gilt. Good+. Ex-library copy, with markings inside covers and endpapers only, with small date stamp top. Light wear at the extremities, a few very tiny tears head and foot of spine, gilt of one letter a bit rubbed, partial cup ring front. No dustjacket. $9.95. Novel. |
| 131276 WELLS, H.G. THE SECRET PLACES OF THE HEART. NY: Macmillan, 1922. 1st US edition. Hardback, Red cloth. Spine gilt-lettered, front blind embossed. Very Good+. Light wear at the extremities, a few damp drop spots front, top corner lightly bumped. No dustjacket. $13.95. Novel. 'A modern psychiatrist is presented as one of the chief figures of the story but a young American heroine proves as adept as this specialist in diagnosing a mystifying heart ailment'. |
| 132357 WELLS, H.G. WORLD OF WILLIAM CLISSOLD. Vol. 2. NY: George H. Doran, (1926). 1st American edition. Volume 2 only. Hardcover. Olive green cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Couple small faint damp spots top, otherwise nice Very Good copy with bright gilt lettering. $9.95. |
| 143334 WELLS, H.G. IN THE DAYS OF THE COMET. The Century Company, 1906. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Good - wear & fraying on bottom boards. Front endpaper neatly removed. No dust jacket. $65. |
| 165012 WELLS, H.G. CRUX ANSATA: An Indictment of the Roman Catholic Church. NY: Freethought Press, 1953. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine and cover edge discoloring. ISBN: 0911826211 $7.95. Reprint of Wells' book first published in the US in 1943. The Roman Catholic press (while the Church was aiding Nazi war criminals to escape from Europe) accused Wells of spreading half-truths, innuendoes, and logical fallacies. A book swept under the rug of history because Wells offers credibility to an irrational opposing view. |
| 172048 WELLS, H.G. THE DESERT DAISY. Urbana: Beta Phi Mu, 1957. xix+79 pages+. 1st US edition. #745 of 1,413 numbered copies, printed by the Lakeside Press. Hardback, black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover lettering. Introduction by Gordon N. Ray. Fine. Lacks the unprinted glassine/tissue jacket. $11.95. Photo facsimile reproduction of the hand-lettered and illustrated manuscript of Wells' early novel, his earliest surviving narrative, written at ages 12 and 13. |
| 173182 WELLS, H.G. THIS MISERY OF BOOTS. Boston: The Ball Publishing Co., 1908. 56 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Hardback, light brown cloth. Very Good+. Nice tight copy, internally bright and clean, no names, marks or tears. Cover has light wear at the extremities, spine a little dark. $50. A treatise on....BOOTS!. |
| 220150 WELLS, H.G. THE WORLD OF WILLIAM CLISSOLD: A Novel at a New Angle. Volume One [1]. NY: George H. Doran, 1926. 1st American edition. Volume 1 only. Hardcover. Olive green cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Very Good copy with solid gilt lettering. Outside page edges age-tanned at the top and fore-edge, small damp stain top outside edges only. Cover has two small light damp spots (visible at some angles, others not). Spine slightly faded, light wear at the spine ends and corners. Internally bright and clean, no names, markings or tears. No dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 157782 WELLS, H.G. (As BLISS, Reginald). BOON, THE MIND OF THE RACE, THE WILD ASSES OF THE DEVIL, & THE LAST TRUMP: Being a First Selection from the Literary Remains of George Boon, Appropriate to the Times. Prepared for Publication by Reginald Bliss, with an Ambiguous Introduction by H. G. Wells. Doran, 1915. 345 pages. Hardcover. 26 sketches in the text by H. G. Wells, original maroon cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, title label affixed to front panel. Good - spine slightly slanted, light stain spots to bottom of pages 37-44, owner's name to pastedown endpaper, corners bumped. $60. This book, first published pseudonymously in Britain and America, includes a satirical view of Henry James which put a strain on the friendship of the two writers. |
| 220001 WELSH, Irvine. FILTH. Norton, 1998. Later printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine. One page has a tiny inadvertent crease bottom corner. ISBN: 0393318680 $4.95. A cop, sleaze, power and the abuse of everything. [Sounds like cops everywhere to us...]. |
| 135576 WHITE, Curtis. ANARCHO-HINDU: The Damned, Weird Book of Fate. Normal: Fc2, 1995. 113 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Owners odd mark inside cover, otherwise Fine. ISBN: 1573660027 $4.95. Novel. What if Western revolution and Eastern reincarnation were found to be one and the same thing? Cover praise by Paul Auster and Gilbert Sorrentino. |
| 176899 WHITE, Howard. WRITING IN THE RAIN: Stories, Essays and Poems. Harbour Publishing, 1990. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Foreword by Barry Broadfoot. Fine, unread copy with last name neatly inked on the front endpaper. ISBN: 1550170104 $5.95. |
| 173722 WILDE, Oscar. FAIRY TALES. Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper, no date. 87 pages. Small oblong hardcover in slipcase. Illustrated by Vera Bock. Near Fine in Very Good slipcase with wear at the top two corners of the case. $14.95. |
| 158429 WILLDORF, Barry. BRING THE WAR HOME!: A Novel about Resistance to the Vietnam War and Racism in the US Marines. San Francisco: Gauche, 2001. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine. ISBN: 097130260X $7.95. |
| 137278 WILSON, Barbara. MURDER IN THE COLLECTIVE. Seattle: Seal Press, 1984. 8th printing. Trade paperback. Fine- but for tiny crease rear top corner. ISBN: 0931188237 $1.95. The members of Best Printing, a collectively-managed print shop in Seattle, thought they had enough to worry about just trying to stay solvent. Then one night came the proposal to merge with lesbian-owned B. Violet Typesetting. Wilson and Seal Press in fact shared space with a worker-owned printing collective in Seattle back in the 70s and early 80s when there were a number of such projects scattered around the city (Left Bank Books, Little Bread Co., Morningtown Pizza and Subs, etc.). |
| 138879 WILSON, Barbara. TROUBLE IN TRANSYLVANIA. Seattle: Seal Press, 1993. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine, but for owners odd mark front endpaper, in Fine dustjacket. Unread. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1878067346 $3.95. Second Cassandra Reilly mystery novel, lesbian sleuth by this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 138880 WILSON, Barbara. MISS VENEZUELA. Seattle: Seal Press, 1988. 311 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 093118858X $2.95. Stories by this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 138881 WILSON, Barbara. THE DOG COLLAR MURDERS. Seattle: Seal Press, 1989. 203 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0931188695 $3.95. A prominent anti-pornography activist is found strangled at a conference on women and sexuality and many fear a war between feminists. Pam Nilsen, sleuth, searches for answers. By a Seattle author and publisher. |
| 138884 WILSON, Barbara. WALKING ON THE MOON, Six Stories and a Novella. Seattle: Seal Press, 1983. 161 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine-, but for owners odd mark inside cover. ISBN: 0931188180 $3.95. Seattle author and publisher. Valerie Miner blurb rear cover. |
| 138885 WILSON, Barbara. TALK AND CONTACT, Stories. Seattle: Seal Press, 1978. 74 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover, lightly darkened along spine, couple smudges foredge. ISBN: 0931188016 $5.95. Seattle author and publisher. Her scarcest book. |
| 138886 WILSON, Barbara. COWS AND HORSES. Portland: Eighth Mountain Press, 1988. 198 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0933377010 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 138887 WILSON, Barbara. IF YOU HAD A FAMILY. Seattle: Seal Press, 1996. 281 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated the year of publication. Fine, but for owners odd mark inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 1878067826 $4.95. Seattle author and publisher. |
| 156829 WILSON, Barbara. GAUDI AFTERNOON. Seattle: Seal Press, 1990. 172 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine. ISBN: 093118889X $2.95. Cassandra Reilly Mystery. 'Wilson adroitly folds feminist controversy into the whodunit recipe.' -ALA Booklist. By this Seattle author and publisher. |
| 128952 WINGEIER, Stephen. NOT ONE OF US WILL ESCAPE THE RAPTURE. Evanston: self-published, 1986. Not paginated. [20] pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 175786 WINN, Dilys. MURDERESS INK: The Better Half of the Mystery. Workman, 1979. xv+304 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photographs and black and white drawings. Index. Near Fine-, but for some fore-edge soiling, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears, especially at the top of the spine. ISBN: 0517347873 $2.95. More than 50 fearless contributors, over 100 statements in the mystery's defense, enough mug shots to make Interpol jealous, and a bloody good time (in matching color). Includes pieces by or about Jane Langton, Stephen King, Ross Thomas, Margaret Millar, and many others. Winn was the original owner of 'Murder Ink', a NY mystery bookstore and knew many of the contributors. |
| 177526 WITHERUP, William [Bill]. MEN AT WORK. Boise: Ahsahta Press, 1989. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Introduction by Robert Shuler. Near Fine-. Faint spine sunning and corner creases to a few pages from poems which Bill Witherup read at a poetry reading. ISBN: 0916272397 $6.95. Wide-ranging poems of work, Vietnam War-related, anti-nuclear, nature, death and dying. |
| 177527 WITHERUP, William. DOWN WIND, DOWN RIVER: New and Selected Poems. Albuquerque: West End Press, 2000. 177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for a few tiny stains rear cover. Unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, tears or creasing. ISBN: 0931122996 $7.95. |
| 134640 WOLF, Christa. ACCIDENT / A DAY'S NEWS. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. 113 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by Heike Schwarzbauer and Rick Takvorian. Fine- but for two miniscule soil spots foredge in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0374100462 $6.95. Novel about the personal effects of Chernobyl on a woman by this award-winning German writer. |
| 168105 WOLFE, Bernard. COME ON OUT, DADDY. MacFadden Books, 1964. 1st printing / edition of the Mass Market Paperback. MacFadden # 75-138 with publisher price of 75 cents. Near Fine but for a little fore-edge spotting. Clean and bright cover art, no spine creasing, an unread copy. ISBN: B001VN0YEC $4.95. Sizzling Hollywood novel--'the phonies, the nymphos, the psychos, and the few who try to hang on to a little integrity'. |
| 175366 WOLFF, Maritta. NIGHT SHIFT. Sun Dial, 1943. 662 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket is outstandingly clean and bright, with two tiny snags on the rear fore-edge fold. $33. Provides a ruthless, dramatic, fatalistic picture of cruelty and fear in a small factory town in wartime.' 'McBrearty'. |
| 213531 WOLFF, Maritta. NIGHT SHIFT. Scribner, 2006. 548 pages. 1st Scribner printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Minute ding top of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0743254872 $3.95. 'Provides a ruthless, dramatic, fatalistic picture of cruelty and fear in a small factory town in wartime.' 'McBrearty'. |
| 142386 WRIGHT, Richard. BRIGHT AND MORNING STAR. NY: International Publishers, 1941. 48 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, yellow and black printed wraps, with no printed price. Good. Cover soiled and 1-inch split of cover at foot of the spine, tiny piece head of spine cover missing. Name front endpaper, o/w internally clean, tight and intact. ISBN: B0006EOJE8 $15.95. First published in the 'New Masses,' this is the first separate printing. Published in 1941, which is when Wright's preface is dated, although the copyright page states copyright by Richard Wright, 1938, and indicates it isrepublished with permission of Harper and Brothers. Issued as a fund raiser for Communist Earl Browder's defense fund. |
| 170732 WRIGHT, Richard. NATIVE SON. NY: Harper, 1940. 359 pages. 1st edition, the so-called '2nd state' grey cloth with gilt spine lettering (with black background), being thus the Book-of-the-Month Club issued simultaneously with the true 1st; top page edges stained gray; title, decoration and 1940 in red lettering on title page, stated First edition with 'A-P' on copyright page. Hardback. Introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Very Good. Most of the gilt lettering on the spine rubbed away, as is the black background; owners odd mark on front endpaper, corners lightly bumped and worn. No dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 170758 WRIGHT, Richard. UNCLE TOM'S CHILDREN: Five Long Stories. [Enlarged edition]. World Publishing Company / Tower Books, 1944. 250 pages. 4th printing of the 1st Tower edition. Hardback, blue-black cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Very Good+ in Poor dustjacket. Front and rear panels of the jacket are bright, but with masking tape along the top and bottom edges, spine moderately faded, small piece missing top front edge. $50. Enlarged edition of Wright's 1938 book, originally subtitled 'Four Novellas.' The enlarged edition, first issued by World Publishing in 1940, subtitled 'Five Long Stories,' contains 'important fresh material--an autobiographical preface and a new powerful long story.' It adds the autobiographical sketch 'The Ethics of Living Jim Crow' and 'Bright and Morning Star' to the stories 'Big Boy Leaves Home,' 'Down By the Riverside,' 'Long Black Song,' 'Fire and Cloud'. This Tower reprint was first issued in 1943. |
| 160789 WYATT, Will [B. Traven]. THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: The Man Who Was B. Traven. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. 369 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Fine but for felt-tip line bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0156799995 $8.95. 'Badges? We ain't got no badges! We don't need no badges! I don't have to show you any steenkin' badges!' A search into the true identity of the enigmatic anarchist/author of 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre', 'The Death Ship' and the famed Mexican 'Jungle' novels. For more on Traven, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 136699 WYATT, Will. THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: The Man Who Was B. Traven. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 369 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket which is lightly soiled rear. Name front endpaper, remainder spray bottom, nice copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385156006 $9.95. 'Badges? We ain't got no badges! We don't need no badges! I don't have to show you any steenkin' badges!' A search into the true identity of the enigmatic anarchist/author of 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre', 'The Death Ship' and the famed Mexican 'Jungle' novels. For more on Traven, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 163534 WYATT, Will. THE SECRET OF THE SIERRA MADRE: The Man Who Was B. Traven. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 369 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Good. Ex-library copy with the front endpaper removed. Minimal library markings, a withdrawal stamp and library name); no external markings but for small spine label on the bottom. Decent solid copy. Dustjacket is in a permanent protective mylar. ISBN: 0385156006 $3.95. 'Badges? We ain't got no badges! We don't need no badges! I don't have to show you any steenkin' badges!' A search into the true identity of the enigmatic anarchist/author of 'The Treasure of the Sierra Madre', 'The Death Ship' and the famed Mexican 'Jungle' novels. For more on Traven, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 220027 XIAOLONG, Qiu. RED MANDARIN DRESS. St. Martin's Minotaur, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- jacket. Dustjacket faintly rubbed. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0312371071 $8.95. |
| 176976 YEN, Shih. IT HAPPENED AT WILLOW CASTLE. Peking: Cultural Press, 1951. 71 pages. Small Trade paperback in self-wrapping dustjacket. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket has light soiling. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Story of the experiences of a member of the People's Liberation Army in love with a peasant girl. |
| 128259 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. ALMOST AT THE END. NY: Holt, 1987. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small felt tip dot front endpaper. ISBN: 0805001484 $4.95. |
| 130820 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. ALMOST AT THE END. NY: Holt, 1987. 146 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Translated by Antonina Bouis, Albert Todd, and Yevtushenko. Foreword by Harrison E. Salisbury. Fine-. ISBN: 0805007857 $1.5. |
| 132839 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. FLOWERS AND BULLETS AND FREEDOM TO KILL. SF: City Lights Books, 1970. 19 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Printed at Cranium Press. Small stain top front cover edge, name rear cover, cover edges browning, one word in ink on page 11, Good+. $5.95. Two poems, which appeared in Pravda (as reported in the NY Times and the SF Chronicle). Flowers and Bullets is based on the Kent State killings of four students by National Guardsmen while protesting the war in Vietnam, dedicated to Allison Krause, who, the day before her murder, is reported to have put a flower on a Guardsman's rifle, saying that 'Flowers are better than bullets'. Freedom to Kill was written in response to the assassination of Robert Kennedy. |
| 179870 YEZIERSKA, Anzia. THE OPEN CAGE: An Anzia Yezierska Collection. Persea Books, 1979. Trade paperback. Selected and Introduced by Alice Kessler-Harris. Afterword by Louise Levitas Henrikson. Name inside cover, Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0892550368 $5.95. |
| 179869 YEZIERSKA, Anzia. [Vivian Gornick]. HOW I FOUND AMERICA: Collected Stories of Anzia Yezierska. Persea Books, 1996. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Introduction by Vivian Gornick. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0892552115 $8.95. |
| 167239 ZIOLKOWSKI, Theodore. HERMANN HESSE: Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 22. NY: Columbia University Press, 1969. 48 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback original. #22 in the 'Columbia Essays on Modern Writers' series. Select bibliography. Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: B000CBNHZW $5.95. |
| 131187 ZONGREN, Liu. 6 TANYIN ALLEY. SF: China Books, 1989. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Map. Cross-Cultural notes. Glossary. Editor's note by David Carr. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with 'Best Wishes' in both English and Chinese. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for dusty top. ISBN: 0835121461 $8.95. Novel of life in China from 1949 through the 80s, touching and frightening story of a young boy in poverty in Beijing from the rebuilding of the nation and a couple in the Cultural Revolution. The author lives in Beijing and signed copies are quite scarce. |
| 163643 ZUBRO, Mark Richard. A SIMPLE SUBURBAN MURDER. St. Martin's, 1989. 215 pages. 3rd printing, Trade paperback. Cover art by the anarchist /editor/illustrator Clifford Harper. Very Good+. Tiny crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0312039336 $2.95. Tom and Scott Carpenter mystery. Tom is in a coma after the health clinic where he volunteers is bombed. As the bombings continue, his lover Scott must find the killer. |