

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 192920 [No author listed]. LIFE: Create Your Own Adventure. NY: Vantage, 1995. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0533112524 $14.95. |
| 191751 [No author]. IN THE KINGDOM OF MESCAL: An Indian fairy-tale for adults. Guatemala: Galeria Panajachel, 1977. 36 pp. Tall hardback with illustrated boards. 16 full-page color illustrations facing text. Near Fine. Slight wear to tips of boards. ISBN: B000KNLN4Y $14.95. |
| 192951 [No author]. THE IMPERSONAL LIFE. Akron: Sun Publishing Co., 1926. iv+161 pp. Small paperback. Very Good. Lightly creased brown card wrappers. $30. A Christian devotional book by the author of Wealth, and The Teacher. |
| 193254 [No author]. Saint Thomas Church 150th Anniversary Year 1823 - 1973. NY: Park Publishing, 1973. 56 pp. Hardcover. Fine. $14.95. |
| 193670 [No Author]. THE PSALTER IN METRE AND SCRIPTURE PARAPHRASES WITH TUNES (Church Hymnary with Music). London: Henry Frowde, 1899. 861 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Some pages split so you can read music with hymns. Good+. Front hinge is starting to crack; pages are browning and some wear around edges; name to half-title page. $50. |
| 193705 [No author]. THE NEW STANDARD ALPHABETICAL INDEXED BIBLE (Authorized or King James Version): School and Library Reference Edition, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Chicago: International Sunday School League, 1936. 254+762+96 pp. Large soft leather binding. Gilt edges. Color plates. Dictionary. Concordance. Index. Very Good. Rubbing at edges of leather covers. $100. |
| 193899 [No Author]. THE APOCRYPHAL NEW TESTAMENT: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant, Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His Apostles, and Their Companions and Not Included in the New Testament by Its Compilers. London: William Hone, 1820. 271 pp. Flexible leather boards. Very Good. Flexible black pebble-grain full-leather covers, with gilt page edges. Light wear to covers. $100. |
| 191156 [Various]. THE URANTIA BOOK: A Revelation for Humanity. Chicago: Uversa Press, 1996. 1846 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Faint, small stain to bottom edge. ISBN: 0965197212 $14.95. Contains Parts I and II: God and Universe Destiny; Part III: The History of the Earth: Part IV: The Life of Jesus. |
| 187245 ABU'L-FADL GULPAYGANI, Mirza. MIRACLES AND METAPHORS. Los Angeles: Kalimat, 1981. xx+210 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Translated by Juan Ricardo Cole. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - slight slant to spine, light edge wear to DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0933770227 $30. |
| 187382 ADAMS, Charles J. III. PHILADELPHIA GHOST STORIES: Chilling, True Stories of Haunted Places in the Most Historic City in America. Reading: Exeter House Books, 1998. 182 pages. First Edition. Paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 1880683121 $6.95. |
| 191354 ADAMS, James Luther. THE PROPHETHOOD OF ALL BELIEVERS. Boston: Beacon Press, 1986. 324 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Edited by George K. Beach. Very Good. Light shelfwear; crease to corner of back cover. ISBN: 0807016039 $9.95. |
| 188333 ADLER, Janet. ARCHING BACKWARD: The Mythical Initiation of a Contemporary Woman. Rochester: Inner Traditions, 1995. 245 pages. 1st edition. Blue Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0892815779 $11.95. |
| 180054 AGOCS, Sandor. THE TROUBLED ORIGINS OF THE ITALIAN CATHOLIC LABOR MOVEMENT, 1878-1914. Detroit: Wayne State University, 1988. 251 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0814319386 $9.95. |
| 194307 ALEXANDER, MIchael. JAZZ AGE JEWS. Princeton: New Jersey: Princeton University, 2001. 239 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Lengthy gift inscription to front endpaper. ISBN: 0691116539 $11.95. |
| 193713 ALTMANN, Alexander. ESSAYS IN JEWISH INTELLECTUAL HISTORY. Hanover: Brandeis University / University Press of New England, 1981. x+324 pp. Hardback. Notes. Indices. Near Fine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0874511925 $19.95. |
| 182209 AMBLER, Charles H. WAITMAN THOMAS WILLEY: Orator Churchman Humanitarian, Together with a History of Wesley Methodist Church Morgantown, West Virginia. Huntington: Standard Printing and Publishing, 1954. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has light soiling and shelf wear. $14.95. Senator Willey helped West Virginia break from Virginia and join the Union during the Civil War. |
| 182200 ANDRINGA, Terri, et al [Warm Beach Senior Community]. OUR FAVORITE RECIPES. Stanwood: Warm Beach Senior Community, 1990. 179 pages. Trade paperback, illustrated blue covers with black plastic comb-binding. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Bright and clean. $15. The Warm Beach Senior Community was founded by the Free Methodist Church in Stanwood, Washington. This cookbook was published in celebration of the 25th Anniversary of Warm Beach Manor and the 15th anniversary of their Health Care Center. |
| 191728 ANGHA, Molana Shah Maghsoud Sadegh 'Pir Oveyssi'. CHANTEH: the Gnostic's Cosmos. M.T.O. Shahmaghsoudi Publications, 1998. 191 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0910735778 $11.95. |
| 190770 ANSCOMBE, G. E. M. INTENTION. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1917. 93 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Good. Front cover w/a half-inch tear at top of spine. Quarter-inch piece missing at base of spine. Light edge wear. Reading crease. Back cover with some purple staining adjacent to spine. Light signature separation pages 32/33. Upper and lower corners of covers taped to protect them from wear. $40. |
| 186857 ANTOUN, Richard T. MUSLIM PREACHER IN THE MODERN WORLD: A Jordanian Case Study in Comparative Perspective. Princeton: Princeton University, 1989. 289pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0691094411 $35. Focusing on the role of preacher as 'culture broker,' Antoun demonstrates the scope of the Islamic corpus, its flexibility, & capacity for interpretation & manipulation. |
| 187248 ANTOUN, Richard T. MUSLIM PREACHER IN THE MODERN WORLD: A Jordanian Case Study in Comparative Perspective. Princeton: Princeton University, 1989. xvi+289pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0691094411 $35. Focusing on the role of preacher as 'culture broker,' Antoun demonstrates the scope of the Islamic corpus, its flexibility, & capacity for interpretation & manipulation. |
| 191763 ANTOUN, Richard T. MUSLIM PREACHER IN THE MODERN WORLD: A Jordanian Case Study in Comparative Perspective. Princeton: Princeton University, 1989. xvi+289 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0691094411 $29.95. Focusing on the role of preacher as 'culture broker', Antoun demonstrates the scope of the Islamic corpus, its flexibility, and capacity for interpretation and manipulation. |
| 178508 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE URGENCY OF MARXIST-CHRISTIAN DIALOGUE NY: Harper, 1970. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Tight copy with light cover wear and small felt-tip mark bottom. $2.75. A pragmatic argument for reconcilliation, from a Communist viewpoint. |
| 192018 ARGUELLES, Jose. TIME AND THE TECHNOSPHERE: The Law of Time in Human Affairs. Rochester: Bear and Company, 2002. 264 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Uncorrected Proof. Near Fine. ISBN: 1879181991 $11.95. |
| 192128 ARJOMAND, Said Amir. THE TURBAN FOR THE CROWN: The Islamic Revolution in Iran. NY: Oxford University, 1988. xii+283 pp. First edition. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ shows mild aging. ISBN: 0195042573 $19.95. |
| 187140 ARNOLD, Edwin. THE LIGHT OF ASIA. Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1890. 309 pages. Hardcover. Clothbound with gilt lettering & gilt top page edges. Good+ but for sunning on spine. $25. |
| 191405 ASTERION, Oreana (Virginia Lee Meyer). THE ONE REMAINS: The White Light Classes. (Volume 1). Ellensberg: Gray Wolf Publishing, 1992. 141 pp. First edition. Oversize paperback with comb-binding, 8.5 x 11 inches. Near fine. Bit of shelf wear. $11.95. |
| 188223 ATWATER, F. Holmes. CAPTAIN OF MY SHIP, MASTER OF MY SOUL: Living with Guidance. Charlottesville: Hampton Roads, 2001. First Edition. 226 pages. Blue trade paperback with black spine. Photos. References. Index. Includes CD-ROM. Fine. ISBN: 1571742476 $14.95. |
| 187243 AUROBINDO, Sri & the Mother. A NEW EDUCATION FOR A NEW CONSCIOUSNESS. Pondicherry: Sri Aurobindo International Centre of Education, 1992. 230 pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. References. Bibliography. Near Fine - light shelf wear. ISBN: 8170752784 $14.95. |
| 179857 BACH, Marcus. GOD and THE SOVIETS. NY: Crowell, 1958. 214 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Presentation copy, long warm inscription and 'Signed by the Author' in 1964. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a little edge chipping and tiny tear rear. $2.95. A personal investigation of the extent and influence of religous beliefs in the USSR. |
| 184197 BAHM, Archie J. THE HEART OF CONFUCIUS: Interpretations of Genuine Living and Great Wisdom. Walker / Weatherhill, 1969. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated with Ming-dynasty Confucian prints. Foreword by Thome H. Fang. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or tears, Gift quality. $14.95. |
| 181824 BAIGENT, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln. THE MESSIANIC LEGACY. Henry Holt, 1987. 364 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, brown cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering. Illustrated, 38 plates and 5 maps. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Clean bright book, no markings, creasing or names. ISBN: 0805005684 $17.95. |
| 188290 BALL, Ann. MODERN SAINTS: Their Lives & Faces (Books One & Two). Rockford: Tan Books, 1983. 458; 510 pp. Trade paperbacks. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Mint - both volumes in shrink wrap. ISBN: 0895552221 $24. |
| 186982 BAR-KOCHVA, Bezalel. PSEUDO-HECATAEUS, 'ON THE JEWS' Legitimizing the Jewish Diaspora (Hellenistic Culture & Society Series, Volume XXI). Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 396 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maps. Plates. Appendices. Notes. References. Indices. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0520200594 $30. |
| 180139 BARANSKI, Johnny. THE DAWN OF WAR. Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1970. 42 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. 'Signed by the Author'. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Light scuffing to edges and rear panel. ISBN: B0006D09H0 $14.95. Anti-Vietnam War poetry, religious in nature. Quite scarce. |
| 188746 BARBE, Dominique. A THEOLOGY OF CONFLICT and other Writings on Nonviolence. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1989. 181 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine. ISBN: 0883445468 $9.95. |
| 186978 BARON, Salo Wittmayer. A SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS HISTORY OF THE JEWS. (14 of 18 volumes plus first half of index). NY: Columbia University, 1966-1976. 15 Hardcovers. Missing volumes 11, 13, 17, 18, & second half of index. Very Good - light foxing to endpapers & fore-edges, only volumes 14, 15, 16 have dust jackets. $270. |
| 193598 BARRET, David. WORLD CHRISTIAN ENCYCLOPEDIA: A Comparative Study of Churches and Religions in the Modern World: 1900-2000 AD. NY: Oxford, 1982. 1010 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0195724356 $45. |
| 180095 BARRY, Rev. Alfred and many other Reverends. OUTLINES OF SERMONS FOR SPECIAL OCCASIONS. NY: Doran, No date. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good+. $2.95. |
| 185309 BARTH, Lewis M. (ed.). BERIT MILA IN THE REFORM CONTEXT. Betit Mila Board of Reform Judaism, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0821650823 $10.95. |
| 187372 BAXTER, Francis K. DOES TELEPATHY EXPLAIN SPIRITUALISM?. NY: Revell, 1920. 224 pp. First edition. Hardcover. G+. Light edge & corner wear. Upper edge of front cover slightly darkened. Front & back endpaper browned. $25. |
| 190907 BEACH, Edward Allen. THE POTENCIES OF GOD(S): Schelling's Philosophy of Mythology. NY: SUNY, 1994. xii + 317 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Corners lightly worn at corners and edges. ISBN: 0791409740 $19.95. |
| 190590 BEALS, Ivan A. OUR RACIST LEGACY: Will the Church Resolve the Conflict. Notre Dame, IN: Cross Cultural Publications, 1997. xvi+228 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine-. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0940121360 $14.95. The Church and the World Series, Volume IX. |
| 185808 BELTRAY, Orlando A. SYMBOLISM OF ORIENTAL RELIGIOUS ART. Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Society,1953. 122 pp. Stated first. Hardcover. Decorative, custom embroidered cloth binding with title sheet affixed to cover & spine. Multiple color & b/w plates. Signed, inscribed, & dedicated by the author to the editor, Agnes Finch. Very Good. Light corner wear. Front cover bowed slightly. Touch of soiling on upper margins. $185. |
| 191872 BENARES, Camden. ZEN WITHOUT ZEN MASTERS. Phoenix: New Falcon Publications, 1990. 127 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 094140434x $7.95. With a commentary by Robert Anton Wilson. |
| 186983 BENJAMIN, I. J. THREE YEARS IN AMERICA: 1859-1862. Volume 2 only. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1956. 290 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Translated by Charles Reznikoff. Very Good - light scratches to blue cloth covers, corners lightly bumped. $21. |
| 185391 BENJAMINE, Elbert. DIAL YOUR HOROSCOPE, Instructions for Using the Church of Light Chart Calculator. Los Angeles: The Church of Light, 1948. 52 pp. First edition. Stapled pamphlet, 6 x 8.75 inches. With charts & tables. Very Good-. Sunned about edges, more so on back cover. Couple light cross creases on spine. $10.95. |
| 191653 BENNETT, J. G. DEEPER MAN. Santa Fe: Bennett Books, 1994. 209 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple figures. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Some light shelf wear. ISBN: 0962190195 $16.95. |
| 183094 BENTLEY, James. BETWEEN MARX AND CHRIST: The Dialogue in German-Speaking Europe 1870-1970. Verso Editions, 1982. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover, small corner crease top rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860917487 $9.95. |
| 184798 BERGEN, Peter L. HOLY WAR, INC.: Inside the Secret World of Osama Bin Laden. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001. 383 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0743205022 $2.95. CNN terrorism expert Bergen interviewed bin Laden and spoke to scores familiar with him, from friends and associates, to CIA officials tracking him, to cabinet members of Afghanistan's Taliban. Here is a a veritable Jihadist corporation exploiting 21st century communications and weapons technologies in the service of a medieval reading of the Koran and holy war. |
| 187180 BERGEN, Peter L. HOLY WAR, INC. (Inside the Secret World of Osama Bin Laden). NY: Free Press, 2001. 383 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0743205022 $10. |
| 176227 BERRIGAN, Daniel & Robert Coles. THE GEOGRAPHY OF FAITH: Conversations When Underground. Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very tiny closed dustjacket tear, otherwise a nice Near Fine copy in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 080700538X $9.95. Berrigan-Coles converations while Berrigan was underground for antiwar vandalism & being a freethinking nemesis to the administration, cops & Pentagon gungho hawks staring down a tunnel where the light was going out, at certain defeat by a bunch of peasants & long-hair wimps. |
| 176188 BERRIGAN, Daniel, et al. THE GREAT BERRIGAN DEBATE. NY: Committee on New Alternatives in the Middle East, 1974. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. ISBN: B000AXE9U4 $9.95. Berrigan speech & various criticisms it evoked. |
| 178168 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NO BARS TO MANHOOD. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 215 pages. Edition not stated. Hardcover. Near Fine, touch soiled top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny closed tear top rear panel. $10.95. Personal statement regards his activism & rejection of a fat, complacent America. Daniel & his brother Philip, both Catholic priests, served time in prison for destroying draft files as members of the Catonsville Nine. |
| 181878 BERRIGAN, Daniel. LAMENTATIONS: From New York to Kabul and Beyond. Sheed and Ward, 2002. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny ink numbers on front endpaper. ISBN: 1580511295 $4.95. The philosophical, ethical, theological, historical, psychological, and scientific issues raised by bible text and wrestles with their contemporary relevance. |
| 181879 BERRIGAN, Daniel. HOMAGE TO GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS. Baltimore: Fortkamp Publishing, 1993. 59 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny horizontal spine crack. ISBN: 1879175134 $26. |
| 182302 BERRIGAN, Daniel. THEY CALL US DEAD MEN: Reflections on Life and Conscience. NY: Macmillan, 1966. 192 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by William Stringfellow. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name inside cover. Reverse side of the DJ edges are magic tape reinforced. Bright, solid book in bright jacket. $8.95. Powerful polemic by this activist priest. |
| 187340 BERRIGAN, Daniel. DANIEL BERRIGAN: Poetry, Drama, Prose. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1988. xxix+352 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Edited with an introduction by Michael True. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0883444445 $30. |
| 180027 BESSE, H.T. GOD'S HEROES AND HEROINES. Cincinnati: Western Methodist Book, no date. 538 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Good+. $5.95. |
| 191491 BESSERMAN, Perle, and Manfred Steger. CRAZY CLOUDS: Zen Radicals, Rebels and Reformers. Boston: Shambhala, 1991. 200 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. VG. Minor edge and corner wear. Some soiling of text-edges. Covers very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0877735433 $9.95. |
| 187772 BEST, Elsdon. SPIRITUAL AND MENTAL CONCEPTS OF THE MAORI. Wellington: Dominion Museum, 1973. 57 pp. Reprint. Staple-bound pamphlet. Very good. Pair of smallish coffee stains on back cover. Minor edge & corner wear. Old sticker on upper right corner of front cover. $11.95. Dominion Museum Monograph No. 2. |
| 189977 Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh. THE NEW MAN: The Only Hope for the Future. Cologne: Rebel Publishing, 1987. 112 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing and related surface wear. ISBN: 3893380051 $14.95. |
| 189978 Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh. YOU AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' YET: Initiation Talks Between Master and Disciple. Oregon: Rajneesh Foundation, 1984. 275 pp. First edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Dozen or so pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 0880506873 $11.95. |
| 189982 Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh. THE SECRET OF SECRETS Volume Two. Oregon: Rajneesh Foundation, 1983. 503 pp. First edition. Mass Market paperback. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light soiling and staining. Dozen or so pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 0880506296 $25. |
| 194525 BHIKKHU NANAJIVAKO [Cedomil Veljacic]. A BUDDHIST PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION. Burlingame, CA: The International Translation Institute / Dharma Realm Buddhist Association, 1992. 281 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0881393517 $11.95. |
| 189907 BIANCHI, Eugene C. THE RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE OF REVOLUTIONARIES. NY: Doubleday, 1972. 223 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. G+/G. Light edge wear. Covers with some staining and rubbing. Covers slightly splayed. Dj: with heavy edge and corner wear; rubbing, scratching and related surface wear; and discoloration to rear panel. ISBN: 0385054122 $14.95. |
| 188679 BIERMANS, John T. THE ODYSSEY OF NEW RELIGIONS TODAY: A Case Study of the Unification Church. LEWISTON: Edwin Mellen Press, 1988. 357 pages. White trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Clean copy with little edge wear. ISBN: 0889460353 $11.95. |
| 185461 BLANCHARD, Charles A. MODERN SECRET SOCIETIES. Chicago: National Christian Association, 1910. 320 pp. Sixth edition. Hardcover. Dark brown cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Dozen or so b/w photos. Very Good+. Lower edge of text with a minor dent. Old bookstore stamp lower corner of front endpaper. $33. |
| 185511 BLAVATSKY, H. P. NIGHTMARE TALES. London: Theosophical Publishing, N. D. 133 pp. Later printing. Plain cardboard covers with Dj affixed to spine. G., in fair dust jacket. Bookstrore sticker on front paste-down sheet. Minor yellowing of text. 3-inch tears on opposite sides & ends of spine panel. Reading creases. $138. |
| 193735 BLEAKLEY, Alan. FRUITS OF THE MOON TREE: The Medicine Wheel and Transpersonal Psychology. London: Gateway, 1984. viii+311 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Indices. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0946551103 $8.95. |
| 192047 BLOCH, Douglas and Demetra George. ASTROLOGY FOR YOURSELF: A Workbook for Personal Transformation, Revised Edition. Oakland: Wingbow Press, 1987. xix+254 pp. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 091472861X $16.95. |
| 191340 BLONDEL, Maurice. THE LETTER ON APOLOGETICS AND HISTORY AND DOGMA. Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans, 1994. 301 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Texts presented and translated by Alexander Dru and Illtyd Trethowan. Near Fine. ISBN: 0802808190 $9.95. |
| 191987 BOGART, Greg. ASTROLOGY AND MEDITATION: The Fearless Contemplation of Change. Bournemoth: The Wessex Astrologer Ltd, 2002. 142 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1902405129 $15.95. Meditation and astrology are powerful enough tools when taken separately; this book shows how by combining the two disciplines we can come to a much greater understanding of our life direction. Using many case histories the author demonstrates astrological yoga and planetary meditations, and the technique of symbol amplification in dreams and birth chart interpretation. He finishes with a beautiful meditation and a section on astrology as a spiritual practice. |
| 193162 BORDEN, Lucille Papin. FRANCESCA CABRINI: Without Staff or Scrip. NY: Macmillan, 1945. 402 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Good in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket. Boards have some soiling and endpapers have some soiling. $14.95. |
| 185205 BORN, Le Roy. IN DEFENSE OF THE DEVIL, The World, the Flesh & Satan Coming into Their Own. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1929. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1385. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In gray covers. Very Good. Margins sunned all around. Top of spine slightly worn. $11.95. |
| 181558 BOULDING, Kenneth. THE EVOLUTIONARY POTENTIAL OF QUAKERISM. Wallingford: Pendle Hill Pamphlets, 1964. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Pendle Hill Pamphlet 136'. Very Good. Spine faded. ISBN: 0875741363 $13.95. The 1964 James Backhouse Lecture. Published in association with Australia Yearly Meeting. Scarce. |
| 190692 BRACKENRIDGE, R. Douglas and Francisco O. Garcia-Treto. IGLESIA PRESBITERIANA: A History of Presbyterians and Mexican Americans in the Southwest. San Antonio: Trinity University, 1974. 262 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Very mild water damage, visible at fore-edge. Name to half-title page. ISBN: 0939980185 $14.95. |
| 189612 BRANDT, Nat. MASSACRE IN SHANSI. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1994. xxii+336 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Maps. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0815602820 $14.95. |
| 193631 BROOK, Jacqueline. OUR ROCK WHO ART IN HEAVEN: Hallowed be Thy Name. Putney: Sinclair, 1999. 584 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0967665604 $17.95. |
| 176380 BROWN, Bishop William Montgomery. HERESEY: 'BAD BISHOP BROWN'S' QUARTERLY LECTURES #3: The Science of Moscow & the Superstition of Rome. Galion: Bradford-Brown, 1930. 39 pages. '20th Thousand'. Stapled paperback. Cover heavily soiled, tiny edge tear front cover. $16.95. |
| 189207 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. NY: Doubleday, 2003. 449 pp. Stated first printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Fore edge thumbed slightly. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385504209 $175. |
| 189227 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. NY: Doubleday, 2003. 739 pp. Fifth printing - large type edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fore edge with a couple small coffee stains. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0375432302 $20. |
| 190092 BROWN, Robert E. (Editor). THE PAYCHEDELIC GUIDE TO PREPARATION OF THE EUCHARIST - In A Few Of Its Many Guises. Austin: Neo-American Church League for Spiritual Development, 1973. 56 pp. Third edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8,5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Good. Cross-creasing all along spine. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with staining, smudging and related wear. Copy bowed. $175. Guide to chemical synthesis of various psychedelic drugs, and the equipment required to make them. |
| 190155 BROWN, Robert E. (Editor). THE PSYCHEDELIC GUIDE TO PREPARATION OF THE EUCHARIST - In A Few Of Its Many Guises. Austin: Neo-American Church League for Spiritual Development, 1973. 56 pp. Third edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8,5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Good. Cross-creasing all along spine. Medium edge & corner wear. Covers with staining, smudging & related wear. Copy bowed. $175. Guide to chemical synthesis of various psychedelic drugs, & the equipment required to make them. |
| 194650 BRUNTON, Dr. Paul. A SEARCH IN SECRET INDIA. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 1985. 312 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Good+. Ink marks at margins of six pages; address sticker to half-title page. ISBN: 0877286027 $13.95. |
| 183329 BUBER, Martin. DIE REDE, DIE LEHRE UND DAS LIED: Drei Beispiele. Leipzig: Im Infel-Verlag, 1920. 126 pages. Small Hardback. Zweite Auflage. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small neatly inked name and price on front endpaper. Jacket spine lettering has some rubbing and a tiny chip at the head. A lovely copy of the book, quite tight and certainly unread. ISBN: 0061301353 $40. Text in German (Gothic). |
| 193259 BUCHANAN, Andrew B. METALLURGY IN THE BIBLE. Haverill, Mass: Destiny Publishers, 1945. 36 pp. Trade paperback (pamphlet). Good. Some slight wear and soiling to covers and small bends at tips. $19.95. |
| 192971 BUCHANAN, Daniel Crump. JAPANESE PROVERBS AND SAYINGS. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1988. xv+280 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0806110821 $11.95. |
| 192682 BUCHINGER, Hans. QUAKER GERMAN. Bristol: Pendle Hill, 1943. 124 pp. Softcover with string binding. Bibliography. Text in German. Good. Book has wear around edges, pages are browning; water drop stains to covers. $40. |
| 193965 BUCK, Pearl S. ONCE UPON A CHRISTMAS: A Collection by Pearl S. Buck. NY: John Day and Company, 1971. 180 pp. Hardcover. Illustrations by Donald Lizzul. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Spotting to page edges. DJ is held down with thin filament tape to flaps. $8.95. |
| 189202 BUCKLAND, Raymond and Kathleen Bingre. THE BOOK OF AFRICAN DIVINATION. Rochester: Destiny, 1992. 138 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback in box set. Illustrated with black and white as well as color. Fine in Very Good Slipcase. Missing the deck of cards included. ISBN: 0892813644 $14.95. |
| 187251 Buddhist Churches of America [No Author]. YOUNG BUDDHIST COMPANION. San Francisco: The Buddhist Churches of America, 1948. 217 pp. Hardcover. Very Good - spotting to back cover, name to front endpaper, very light wear to cover corners & ends of spine. $23. |
| 186895 BUDGE, Wallis. LEGENDS OF OUR LADY MARY THE PERPETUAL VIRGIN AND HER MOTHER HANNA. London: Oxford, 1883. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Many pictures throughout. Good+. No dustjacket. Heavy damp fading around the bottom edge. Slight damp affect for first 75 pages. Light splotchy fading along spine & rear cover. Gilt lettering still bright. Book is solid & tight. $120. |
| 180354 BUNDY, Edgar C. COLLECTIVISM IN THE CHURCHES. Wheaton: Church League of America, 1958. 354 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, tan cloth with black lettering. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. Jacket is clean and bright but bottom front edge is heavily chipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007HOZ9I $5.95. Bundy was the General Chairman of this rightwing anti-Communist and anti-liberal group. |
| 187383 BURCHILL, James V., Linda J. Crider, Peggy Kendrick. THE COLD, COLD HAND: Stories of Ghosts and Haunts from the Appalachian Foothills. Nashville: Rutledge Hill, 1997. 191 pages. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1558535438 $6.5. |
| 191281 BURKE, Redmond A. WHAT IS THE INDEX?. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1952. 129 pp. Second printing. Red, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of soiling and scuffing. Former owner's name penned and stamped on front endpapers. $9.95. |
| 193186 BUSH, David V. WORKS OF DAVID V. BUSH: Applied Psychology and Scientific Living. Chicago: David Bush, 1951. 532 pages. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Book is clean and tight though pages are browning. DJ is browning and has heavy wear around edges. $19.95. |
| 190000 BUTLER, Hiram E. SOLAR BIOLOGY. Santa Fe: Sun Books, 1995. 288 pages. Yellow trade paperback. Very Good. Two creases to back panel; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0895402343 $14.95. |
| 189159 BY HER DIRECT DISCIPLES [Swami Ananyananda, et al]. IN THE COMPANY OF THE HOLY MOTHER. Calcutta: Advaita, 1980. 380 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good. Inside hinges with light yellowing. Upper text-edge slightly yellowed. Dj: 1-inch closed tear at head of spine; light edge & corner wear; covers with some rubbing & discoloration - in protective glassine. $17.95. |
| 176281 CACHIN, Marcel. SCIENCE & RELIGION. NY: International Publishers, 1946. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover detached, pages browned. Otherwise a Very Good reading copy. ISBN: B0007DWK0S $3.95. By the editor of 'l'Humanite'. |
| 182327 CAHILL, Thomas. THE GIFTS OF THE JEWS: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels. NY: Doubleday, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hard Cover. Second volume in The Hinges of History Series. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Name penciled backside of the front endpaper. ISBN: 0385482485 $7.95. Light-handed, popular account of ancient Jewish culture, the culture of the Bible, written from a decidedly modern point of view. He stumbles on the odd aside and occasionally is surprisingly insensitive ... Still, his passion and breadth of knowledge are admirable. A nice speculative, eminently readable work of history. |
| 186063 CAMPANELLI, Dan & Pauline. CIRCLES, GROVES & SANCTUARIES: Sacred Spaces of Today's Pagans. St Paul: Llewellyn, 1992. 268 pages. Large Trade paperback. 115 B/W photos of sacred spaces. (Practical Magick Series). Very Good+. Clean & tight. Light edgewear, unread. ISBN: 0875421083 $10.95. 'Within these pages, you are given the unique opportunity to experience, in intimate detail, personal magickal places from a wide variety of traditions'. |
| 181063 CAMPBELL, Joseph [Phil Cousineau, ed.]. THE HERO'S JOURNEY: The World of Joseph Campbell: Joseph Campbell on His Life and Work. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 255 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Stuart L. Brown. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0062501712 $7.95. Follows the path of Campbell's lifelong investigation into the world of mythology. Companion book to the award-winning film of the same name. |
| 193599 CAMPBELL, Joseph. PART 1: THE SACRIFICE. Volume 2: The Way of the Seeded Earth. Historical Atlas of World Mythology. NY: Perennial, 1988. 125 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated with maps and color photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Some light rubbing. ISBN: 0060963506 $14.95. |
| 175837 Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund. THE MESSAGE AND ROMANCE OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL. n.p.: Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund, 1947. 13 pages. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 188255 CANTOR, Aviva. JEWISH WOMEN, JEWISH MEN: The Legacy of Patriarchy in Jewish Life. San Francisco: Harper, 1995. 548 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a white spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text-edges with some minor soiling. DJ: with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060613769 $17.5. |
| 193165 CARAMAN, Philip and James Walsh [arranged and edited by]. THE FULTON J. SHEEN SUNDAY MISSAL. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1961. lxi+630 pp. Soft leatherette binding. Color photo frontispiece. Gilt edges. Latin and English on facing pages. Very Good. Light soiling to covers. $30. |
| 194173 CARBRAY, Richard J. PROPHETS OF HUMAN SOLIDARITY. Seattle: Barbara Krohn and Associates, 1992. xii+347 pp. Trade paperback. Selected Bibliography. Very Good. Crease on front cover; name on half-title page. $11.95. |
| 181142 CARDENAL, Ernesto. IN CUBA. NY: New Directions, 1974. 340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Red clothbound hardback in a black dustjacket. Chronology. Appendix. Translated By Donald D. Walsh. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom, jacket lightly rubbed, tiny scrape top front corner. ISBN: 0811205371 $11.95. By the Nicaraguan poet, Marxist and Catholic priest, invited into Cuba. Classic account of life under Castro in 1971: Conversations, insights, observations, poetry by the author. |
| 191174 CARDENAL, Ernesto. THE GOSPEL IN SOLENTINAME. NY: Orbis Books, 1976. 265 pp. Hardback. Translated by Donald D. Walsh. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Tips and ends of spine barely touched with wear; very slight wear to top edge of dj front cover and spine. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0883441683 $40. |
| 181908 CARMICHAEL, Joel. THE SATANIZING OF THE JEWS: Origin and Development of Mystical Anti-Semitism. Fromm International, 1992. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ spine sunned. No names or markings, bright and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0880641320 $3.95. |
| 177946 CARPENTER, Edward (ed.). HOUSE OF KINGS: The History of Westminster Abbey. London: Westminster Abbey Bookshop, 1980. 491 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos and prints. Bibliography. Index. Clean and tight Very Good+. ISBN: B000B7VP42 $4.5. |
| 193900 CENTRAL CONFERENCE OF AMERICAN RABBIS. UNION PRAYER BOOK FOR JEWISH WORSHIP: Part II. NY: Blotch Publishing BIO, 1916. 340 pp. Hardcover. Good+. Brown cloth boards have a slight amount of soiling with a nick at the top of the back board; spine is slanted; name to front endpaper. $25. |
| 193901 CENTRAL CONFERENCE OF AMERICAN RABBIS. UNION PRAYER BOOK FOR JEWISH WORSHIP: Part II. Cincinnati: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1894. 340 pp. Hardcover. Good. Names to front endpaper and title pages. Front and back hinges starting to crack; cloth board corners worn. Two-inch long vertical frayed area at middle of spine where front board meets spine. Beautiful picture stamped in gold on front cover (very good condition with almost all of the detail). $50. |
| 178439 CHAMBERS, John R. ARCTIC BUSH MISSION: The Experiences of a Missionary Bush Pilot in the Far North. Seattle: Superior, 1970. 174 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with black and white photo's. Near Fine except for rubbing at the bottom corners in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0875648584 $13.95. |
| 194648 CHAN, Wing-Tsit [Translator and Compiler]. A SOURCE BOOK IN CHINESE PHILOSOPHY. Princeton: Princeton University, 1969. xxv+856 pp. Trade paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Light wear to covers; soft creasing to spine; light spotting to endpapers and fore-edge. ISBN: 0691019649 $19.95. |
| 190551 CHANG, Kyabje Dorje. KALU RINPOCHE: The Dharma That Illuminates All Beings Like the Light of the Sun and the Moon. Delhi: Sri Satguru, 1995. 222 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Near fine. Dj with light edge and comer wear. ISBN: 8170304318 $35. |
| 189369 CHAUDHURI, Haridas. MODERN MAN'S RELIGION. San Francisco: Integration Fellowship, 1984. 79 pp. First edition. Index. Near fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0916985008 $13.95. |
| 191300 CHAVAN, Sheshrao. MAHATMA GANDHI: Man of the Millennium. India: Author's Press, 2001. 354 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Very Good / Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of denting dinging and related shelf wear. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; very light surface wear; base of spine with lamination beginning to peel. ISBN: 8172762402 $19.95. |
| 187426 CHESTERTON, G. K. (Introduction). THE BOOK OF JOB. London: Cecil Palmer, 1916. 102 pp. First thus. Hardcover with decorative cloth binding. 9 color plates tipped in. G-. No DJ. Corners of covers lightly bumped, one with cardboard exposed. Spine area with light soiling. Bookplate on front endpaper. Horizontal undulation of pages due to binding stress. $150. C. Mary Tongue, illustrator. |
| 181271 CHIDSEY, Donald Barr. ON AND OFF THE WAGON: A Sober Analysis of the Temperance Movement From the Pilgrims Through Prohibition. NY: Cowles Book Co., 1969. viii, 149 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, small edge chip bottom front. ISBN: B000ELBXC4 $7.95. |
| 188132 CHILD, Alice B. & Irvin L. Child. RELIGION AND MAGIC IN THE LIFE OF TRADITIONAL PEOPLES. NJ: Yale, 1993. 266 pages. Gold trade paperback. References. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0130124516 $11.95. |
| 176460 CHINMOY, Sri. MAHATMA GANDHI. n.p.: n.p., n.d. 8 pages. Stapled stiff illustrated paperback. Near Fine-. $14.95. Reprinted from 'Mother India's Lighthouse' (Steiner, 1973). |
| 189909 CHITRABHANU, Gurudev Shree. THE MIRACLE IS YOU. NY: Jain Meditation International Center, 1980. 57 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover with light staining. Slight discoloration of text-edges. $11.95. |
| 193371 CHOPRA, Deepak. JOURNEY TO THE BOUNDLESS. Niles, IL: Nightingale-Conant, 1996. Eight tapes in case plus 14 page booklet. Near Fine. $17.95. |
| 188840 CHRIST BROTHERHOOD. THE GOSPEL. [No place]: [No publisher], 1975. 437 pp. Small Hardback. Glossary. Note. Number 565 of first 1000 copies. Fine. $27. The text of Mark, Luke, Matthew, and John has been prepared from A. E. Knoch's The Sacred Scriptures and The Greek Elements. Remaining texts are from various translations of Coptic scriptures. |
| 180094 CLARK, George. NOTES ON THE GOSPEL OF LUKE. Philadelphia: American Baptist, 1876. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good. Hinges cracked, frayed at the corners. $2.95. |
| 183990 CLARK, Tom. THE GREAT NAROPA POETRY WARS. Santa Barbara: Cadmus Editions, 1980. 87 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Cover has some light smudging and soiling. No names, marks or spine creases. Internally bright and tight copy with corner crease top of one page. ISBN: 0932274064 $48. Expose, 'With a Copious Collection of Germane Documents Assembled by the Author,' detailing an ugly incident involving the guru Chogyam Trungpa, subsequently covered up to avoid losing federal grants. 'Buddha-Gate,' as Ginsberg called it, had ramifications across the US literary scene. |
| 187352 CLEARY, J. C. (Translator). ZEN DAWN: Early Zen Texts from Tun Huang. Boston: Shambhala, 1986. 135 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Glossary. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0394743881 $9.95. |
| 191942 CLIFT, Wallace. JUNG AND CHRISTIANITY: The Challenge of Reconciliation. NY: Crossroad, 1982. xiii+169 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Good in Very Good nicked dust jacket. Name to fore-edge and front endpaper; ink underlining to Part I. Sunning to dj. $8.95. |
| 180109 COHEN, Morton. LEWIS CARROLL: A Biography. NY: Knopf, 1995. 577 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Slight discoloration and discoloration from stain along bottom of spine of DJ. ISBN: 0679422986 $11.95. |
| 178458 COLAIANNI, James. THE CATHOLIC LEFT: The Crisis of Radicalism within the Church. Philadelphia: Chilton, 1968. xx,232 pages. Hardback. Introduction by Donald J. Thorman. Near Fine- in Near Fine- jacket but for tiny damp stain rear of dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BW4CU $6.95. |
| 177834 COMFORT, Alex. I AND THAT: Notes on The Biology of Religion. NY: Crown, 1979. 160 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Index. Faint foxing top, light rubbing bottom, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0517537494 $5.95. Theories regarding religion & biology. Cross-disciplinary work melds religion, biology, psychology, & other traditions in its attempt to connect world religions through the roots in the human mind & body. A highly intriguing book by this long-time anarchist & author or the 'Joy of Sex'. Scarce. For more on Comfort, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 189727 CONFUCIUS (Translated by Arthur Waley). THE ANALECTS OF CONFUCIUS. London: Allen & Unwin, 1964. 268 pp. Fifth impression. Tan, cloth boards with brown stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Fine. No Dj. $14.95. |
| 188510 CONFUCIUS (Translated by Ezra Pound). TA HIO: The Great Learning of Confucius. Norfolk: New Directions, 1939. 30 pp. Reprint. Staple-bound pamphlet. New Directions Pamphlet #4. G+. Generally light edge & corner wear. Front & back cover with fading on margins. Quarter-inch tear at base of spine. Former owner name penned on front flap. $43. |
| 194457 CONFUCIUS. CONFUCIAN ANALECTS, THE GREAT LEARNING, AND THE DOCTRINE OF THE MEAN. NY: Dover, 1971. viii+503 pp. Trade paperback. Translated by James Legge. Notes. Prolegomena. Indices. Dictionary of All Characters. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0486227464 $9.95. This Dover edition is an unabridged republication of the second revised edition as published by the Clarendon Press, Oxford, in 1893 as Volume I in 'The Chinese Classics' Series. |
| 184664 CONTI, Flavio. THE GRAND TOUR: The Closed Faith. Boston: HBJ Press, 1978. 168 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Full color photos and numerous illustrations. Translated by Patrick Creagh. Near Fine but for small patch of white-out on top, in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Unsigned bookplate on front endpaper. Jacket has a small tear at the top front corner. ISBN: 0150037333 $5.95. One of 12 books issued in the 'Grand Tour' series, presenting 100 of the greatest architectural achievements of all time. This volume presents churches, chapels, cathedrals, etc. |
| 186877 CONVERSE, Gordon N. (editor) et al. ALL MANKIND: Photographs from the Christian Science Monitor. no place: Christian Science, 1983. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0875101453 $20. |
| 192044 CONZE, Edward. THE WAY OF WISDOM: The Five Spiritual Faculties. Kandy: Buddhist Publication Society, 1993. 47 pp. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Slight wear to covers. ISBN: 9552401100 $8.95. |
| 193570 COPPLESTONE, Tremayne. JOHN ELIOT AND THE INDIANS: 1604-1690. Boston: Congregational, 1998. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Sticker to back endpaper. $17.95. |
| 192917 CORBETT, Pearson H. JACOB HAMBLIN: Peacemaker. Salt Lake City: Deseret, 1976. 538 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Book is tight. Faint spotting to page edges; light water-damage to bottom corner of last several pages and back board. $9.95. |
| 177781 CORBIN, Helen M. HEROIN IS MY SHEPHERD. Phoenix: Courier Graphics, 1978. 237 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine reading creases. $2.95. Heroin is my shepherd; I shall always want. She maketh me to lie down in dark gutters... |
| 188589 CORELLI, Marie. BARABBAS: A Dream of the World's Tragedy. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1895. 317 pp. Reprint. Red, decorative boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. G+. No DJ. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Old bookstore stamp on back paste-down sheet. Upper text-edge dust-stained. $14.95. |
| 181881 CORNWELL, John. HITLER'S POPE: The Secret History of Pius XII. Viking, 1999. 430 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Three minuscule ink dots on outside of foredge. ISBN: 0670886939 $3.95. |
| 176030 COUGHLIN, Rev Charles E. A SERIES OF LECTURES ON SOCIAL JUSTICE. Royal Oak: Radio League of the Little Flower, 1935. 244 pages. Original trade paperback. Heavily worn wraps, soiling, a bit tender at the binding. Good, decent reading copy. $22. Rightwing anti-semitic Catholic priest, a fascist radio preacher who inspired the 'Silver Shirts' & commanded quite a following in his day. |
| 176031 COUGHLIN, Rev Charles E. BY THE SWEAT OF THY BROW: A Series of Sermons Broadcast By... Detroit (Royal Oak): Radio League of the Little Flower, 1931. 191 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Damp effects, minor but for top of last few pages (not affecting the text). Cover has small hole worn through, chipped along the rear top edge, a reading copy. $11.95. A series of broadcasts from the Shrine of the Little Flower, October, 1930 to February, 1931. From the notorious anti-Semite, virulent anti-communist, & proto-fascist who spawned the Silver Shirts. |
| 187633 CRIST, Robert Grant (Editor). PENN'S EXAMPLES OF THE NATIONS: 300 Years of the Holy Experiment. PA: Pennsylvania Council of Churches, 1987. 266 pages. Grey clothbound hardcover. Fine with Very Good++ dustjacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing & edge wear. ISBN: 0961816406 $14.95. |
| 181965 CROWLEY, Aleister. DIARY OF A DRUG FIEND. NY: Samuel Weiser, 2003. 368 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0877281467 $7.95. |
| 184743 CROWLEY, Aleister. THE HOLY BOOKS. [title page: Thelema; letters in Greek ]. Dallas: Sangreal, 1972. 116 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Sangreal edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Israel Regardie. Very Good-. Cover is moderately scuffed and shelf worn with light creases at the corners. Outside edges of text block soiled. Solid and internally bright and clean with no names or marks. An excellent reading copy, square and solid. ISBN: 0879130032 $20. |
| 192430 CRUMLIN, Rosemary. IMAGES OF RELIGION IN AUSTRALIAN ART. Kensington, Bay Press, [No date (1988)]. 204 pp. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Book has light edgewear and remainder mark. DJ has very light rubbing. ISBN: 1862562911 $25. |
| 188749 CUTLER, Donald. THE RELIGIOUS SITUTATION, 1969. Boston: Beacon Press, 1969. 1090 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Wear and soiling around edges. $9.95. |
| 194628 DALAI LAMA and Daniel Goleman. DESTRUCTIVE EMOTIONS: How Can We Overcome Them?. NY: Bantam Books, 2003. xxiii+404 pp. First edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Signed by the Dalai Lama. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0553801716 $14.95. |
| 188976 DALEY, John, Editor. THE VATICAN: Spirit and Art of Christian Rome. NY: Metropolitan Museum / Abrams, 1982. 398 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. F / Near Fine. Dj: with light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870993488 $25. |
| 185187 DARROW, Clarence, with George Burman Foster. DO HUMAN BEINGS HAVE FREE WILL?- A Debate. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1286. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Brown covers. Very Good. Couple fingerprints on front & back cover. 2 light creases middle of spine in front. Brown covers. $16.95. |
| 185181 DARROW, Clarence, with Thomas V. Smith. CAN THE INDIVIDUAL CONTROL HIS CONDUCT?. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 843. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Orange covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staple. $15.95. |
| 185186 DARROW, Clarence, with Thomas V. Smith. CAN THE INDIVIDUAL CONTROL HIS CONDUCT? - A Debate. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 843. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Blue-green covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staple. $16.95. |
| 185188 DARROW, Clarence. WHAT LIFE MEANS TO ME AT SEVENTY-TWO. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1541. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Couple fingerprints on front & back cover. 2-inch, light crease lower left quadrant of back cover. $11.95. |
| 185189 DARROW, Clarence. THE SKELETON IN THE CLOSET. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 933. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Bit of soiling to covers. $14.95. |
| 192731 DAVIDSON, John. SUBTLE ENERGY. England: CW Daniel, 1993. 288 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white line drawings. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0852071841 $8.95. |
| 180903 DE LEON, Daniel. ABOLITION OF POVERTY: Socialist versus Ultramontane Economics and Politics. NY: New York Labor News, 1962. 68 pages. 7th printing. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006EQAQS $20. Reply to an address by the Jesuit Thomas I. Gasson, on Feb. 6, 1911, extensively circulated as a 'demolisher of Socialism'. First issued under the title 'Father Gassoniana' in 1912, originally published as a series of 19 articles in the 'Daily People'. |
| 182644 DE YOUNG Garry. [Gary]. THE CRUCIBLE. January 1968. Cass Lake, MN: The author, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated, includes two reproductions of newspaper photos of the author. Near Fine. $25. Self-published magazine from the one-time bookseller, self-described 'America's Cavalier Poet,' staunch atheist. This issue consists of letters to the telephone company demanding his phone be removed from his store, and an exchange relating to his campaign opposing christmas songs at a Duluth public school, etc. By the author of 'Pocket Gopher and Other Poems,' 'Religion: The Disease,' and 'A Blind Man Speaks Out'. |
| 192992 DESMOND, Shaw. REINCARNATION FOR EVERYMAN. NY: Rider and Company, [No date]. 243 pp. Hardback. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Mottling at front and back gutter from bleed-through of binder's glue. Small chips and tears at DJ edges. $14.95. |
| 179878 DEVA, Krishna. KHAJURAHO. New Delhi: Archaelogical Survey of India, 1977. 44 pages. 5th edition. Stapled paperback. Foldout map. Photos. Very Good+. $7.95. Detailed guide to this famed Indian temple complex. |
| 192094 DHAMMIKA, Shravasti [editor]. BUDDHA VACANA (The Word of Buddha): Daily Readings from the Sacred Literature of Buddhism. Buddha Dhamma Mandala Society, 1989. iii+214 pp. Hardback. References. Reader's Guide. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 9810013027 $35. |
| 192149 DHAMMIKA, Shravasti. MIDDLE LAND, MIDDLE WAY: A Pilgrim's Guide to the Buddha's India. Sri Lanka: Buddhist Publications, 1992. 204 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bottom corner lightly bumped and light wear to covers but book is clean and tight. ISBN: 9552400953 $30. |
| 192223 DHARGYEY, Geshe Ngawang. AN ANTHOLOGY OF WELL-SPOKEN ADVICE: On the Graded Path of the Mind. India: Library of Tibetan Works and Archives, 2001. xxii+357 pp. Trade paperback. Foreword by His Holiness the Fourteenth Dalai Lama. Edited by Alexander Berzin. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Very Good. Moderate shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 8186470298 $19.95. |
| 191319 DIBNER, Bern. MOVING THE OBELISKS: A Chapter in Engineering History in Which the Vatican Obelisk in Rome in 1586 Was Moved by Muscle Power, and a Study of More Recent Similar Moves. Cambridge: MIT Press / Society for the History of Technology, 1970. 61 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some light soiling and staining. Former owner's rubber stamp on front endpaper. ISBN: 026254010X $9.95. |
| 178251 DIETRICH, Jeff. RELUCTANT RESISTER. Greensboro: Unicorn Press, 1983. 165 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0877751560 $6.95. Collection of black & white photographs & letters from prison by the author, who was involved with the Catholic Workers' Ammon Hennacy House. A nonviolent protest outside the Military Arms Bazaar in Convention Center, Anaheim California, in 1979, resulted in a harsh six-month sentence to the County Jail for the author & Kent Hoffman. Ammon Hennacy was an inspirational Catholic anarchist, as were Dorothy Day & Peter Maurin. More on these figures may be found online in the Anarchist Encyclopedia (which any decent search engine will locate). |
| 194058 DOBIN, Rabbi Joel C. TO RULE BOTH DAY AND NIGHT: Astrology in the Bible, Midrash and Talmud. NY: Inner Traditions International, 1977. 255 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ scuffed and edgeworn. ISBN: 0892810009 $14.95. |
| 190253 DONEHOO, James Ramsey. THE NEW TESTAMENT VIEW OF THE OLD TESTAMENT: An Essay. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1900. 130 pp. Hardcover. With an introduction by William Henry Green. Very Good - light shelfwear. ISBN: B00086TJKS $19.95. |
| 185161 DONKIN, William. MEHER BABA WITH THE GOD-INTOXICATED. Walnut Creek: Sufism Reoriented, 1969. 405+pp. Second printing. Hardcover. $22. |
| 194653 DONNE, John. ESSAYS IN DIVINITY. Oxford: Oxford University / Clarendon Press, 1952. xxx+137 pp. Hardback. Sources. Notes. Very Good. Blue-grey cloth; mild sunning to spine and front board; ghosting to endpapers from dust jacket (no longer present). Former owner's name. $25. Edited by Evelyn M. Simpson. |
| 185387 DOUGLASS, R. C. METAPHYSICAL BIBLE DICTIONARY, An Interpretation of the Symbolical Meaning of Scripture Names. Kansas City: Unity School of Christianity, no date. 79 pp. No edition stated. Stapled Trade paperback, 5 x 8'. G-. Vertical creasing across covers. Edge & corner wear. Title page pulled away from staples. Some aging. $15.95. |
| 191697 DROIT, Roger-Pol. THE CULT OF NOTHINGNESS: The Philosophers and Buddha. University of North Carolina, 2003. 263 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0807854492 $9.95. |
| 182733 DROSNIN, Michael. THE BIBLE CODE. Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0684810794 $3.95. For 3,000 years a code in the Bible has remained hidden. Now it has been unlocked by computer -- and it may reveal our future. Messages uncovered and analyzed. |
| 193351 DUBIN, Reese. MIRACLE FOOD CURES FROM THE BIBLE. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1999. 410 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light wear at bottom edge; slight ink marks at margins of index. ISBN: 0735200378 $11.95. |
| 193353 DUBIN, Reese. MIRACLE FOOD CURES FROM THE BIBLE. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1999. xix+410 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0136212697 $15.95. |
| 190541 DUCHAUSSOIS, P. THE GREY NUNS OF THE FAR NORTH. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1919. 287 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos. G+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. Lower left corner of back cover w/a half-dozen bleach spots. Back cover slightly bowed. $25. |
| 193995 DUNCAN, A. D. THE CHRIST, PSYCHOTHERAPY AND MAGIC: A Christian Appreciation of Occultism. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1969. 228 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Bookseller's sticker and book plate with name inside front cover. Front cover has small faded spot and right front tip has slight bump. Spine and light colored portions of jacket are sunned and faded. ISBN: 0042020018 $90. |
| 192716 DUNCAN, David Douglas. THE WORLD OF ALLAH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. 280 pp. First edition Large Hardcover. Color and b/w photographs. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wear around the edges, closed one inch tear to top of back , small piece missing from back bottom, plus wear/tear to top of spine. ISBN: 0395325048 $14.95. |
| 192092 DYKMAN, Jackson A. and Edwin Augustine White. ANNOTATED CONSTITUTION AND CANONS FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: Adopted in General Conventions, 1789 - 1952. Two volumes. Greenwich: Seabury Press, 1954. xi+643 pp.; xi+479 pp. Two volume set in Slipcase. Second edition, Revised. Hardcovers. Index. Additional cannons published as stapled pamphlets (57 pp. and 11 pp.) in pockets at back of each volume. Index to Volume II laid in. All volumes and pamphlets are Near Fine in Very Good slipcase. Light wear to black cloth boards; name and bookplates to front endpapers. Slipcase is frayed at corners and some edges and is sunned towards the front. $100. |
| 191057 EASTOAK, Sandy. DHARMA FAMILY TREASURES: Sharing Mindfulness With Children. Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 1994. 280 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on title page. Reading crease. ISBN: 1556431724 $11.95. |
| 179479 EASTVOLD, S.C. AROUND THE WORLD IN 180 DAYS. Tacoma: Eastvold, 1959. 220 pages. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Photos. 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good in a clean dustjacket which is bit edge worn with tears along the top edge. ISBN: B0007FZ88M $5.95. Eastvold was President of Pacific Lutheran College in Tacoma, Washington. |
| 187206 EASWARAN, Eknath. THE BHAGAVAD GITA FOR DAILY LIVING: 2 Volumes. Volume 1: The end of sorrow, Chapters 1-6; Volume 2: Like a thousand suns, Chapters 7-12. Berkeley: The Blue Mountain Center of Meditation, 1975, 1979. 433 pp., 455 pp. Hardcovers. Commentary, translation, & Sanskrit text. Glossary & Guide to Sanskrit Pronunciation. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jackets - top corner of both volumes' title page clipped, slightly edgewear to guys. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0915132036 $80. |
| 191345 EDWARDS, Jonathan. JONATHAN EDWARDS'S WRITINGS: Text, Context, Interpretation. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1996. xix+219 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Index. Edited by Stephen J. Stein. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Cloth boards are slightly bowed and rubbed at tail edge. ISBN: 0253330823 $25. |
| 190447 EFFENDI, Shoghi [translator]. GLEANINGS FROM THE WRITINGS OF BAHA'U'LLAH. Wilmette: Baha'i Publishing Trust, 1976. 346 pp. Second Edition. Hardback. Glossary and Notes. Index. Good in Good dustjacket. Pencil markings; slight water damage at fore-edge; dustjacket has several tiny tears and wear around edges and is scuffed overall. ISBN: 0877431116 $9.95. |
| 179637 EHRLICH, Gretel. QUESTIONS OF HEAVEN: The Chinese Journeys of an American Buddhist. Boston: Beacon, 1997. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Name on first blank page. ISBN: 0807073105 $5.95. |
| 193316 EILBERG-SCHWARTZ, Howard. GOD'S PHALLUS and Other Problems for Men and Monotheism. Boston: Beacon Press, 1994. 312 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Top of pages show slight soil and remainder mark. DJ shows moderate soiling and light wear to tips and edges; dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0807012246 $14.95. |
| 189501 ELENJIMITTAM, Anthony (Bhikshu Ishabhod Anand). COSMIC ECUMENISM (Via Hindu-Buddhist Catholicism). Bombay: Aquinas Publications, n. d. (Circa 1973). 488 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. 30+ b/w photos. Good. Medium to heavy edge and corner wear. Reading crease. Bit of chipping at head of spine. Back cover with medium smudging and soiling. Some text undulation. $25. |
| 191503 ESTRADA, Alvaro. MARIA SABINA: Her Life and Chants. Santa Barbara: Ross-Erikson, 1981. 238 pp. First edition in English. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Translated from the Spanish by Henry Munn. Near fine. No Dj. Light general wear. ISBN: 0915520338 $95. |
| 180212 EYLER, Audrey Stockin. CELTIC, CHRISTIAN, SOCIALIST: The Novels of Anthony C. West. London: Associated Universities, 1993. 156 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Crayon initials inside covers. ISBN: 0838635156 $22. |
| 188261 FAGAN, Cyril. ASTROLOGICAL ORIGINS. St. Paul: Llewellyn, 1971. 224 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a white spine. Figures, diagrams, b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good / G+. Thin line of fading along edges. Text-edges with some staining & discoloration. DJ: with a faded spine panel; a 3-inch scrape along lower edge of rear panel; covers with medium discoloration & staining - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0875422195 $45. |
| 185254 FAHEY, Denis. THE MYSTICAL BODY OF CHRIST IN THE MODERN WORLD. Waterford: Browne & Nolan, 1944. 364 pp. Seventh printing. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: light-green paper boards, army-green spine with lettering stamped in black. Appendices. Index. G-. No DJ. Front cover bowed inward. Spine cocked. Corners lightly bumped. Sm. scrape at foot of spine. Couple identifying stamps lower corner of front endpaper. Medium yellowing of text. $17.95. |
| 191871 FEILD, Reshad. THE LAST BARRIER: A Journey through the World of Sufi Teaching. New York: Harper & Row, 1977. 183 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Inscribed and signed by the author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0060625864 $9.95. |
| 192098 FEILD, Reshad. STEPS TO FREEDOM. Putney: Threshold Books, 1983. 163 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author with inscription. Very Good. Front cover lightly bent. ISBN: 0939660040 $9.95. |
| 181780 FEILER Bruce. WHERE GOD WAS BORN: A Journey By Land To The Roots Of Religion. William Morrow, 2005. 1st edition, 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 'Signed by the Author'. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060574879 $11.95. Uncovers little-known details about the common roots of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. Feiler provokes us to reflect that perhaps there is hope we can find room for more tolerance in our own time. |
| 182729 FEILER, Bruce. ABRAHAM: A Journey to the Heart of Three Fathers. William Morrow, 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback. 'Signed by the Author'. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0380977761 $9.95. |
| 176956 FEINBERG, Abraham. [Linus Pauling]. RABBI FEINBERG'S HANOI DIARY. Don Mills: Longmans Canada, 1968. 258 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by Linus Pauling. Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with a couple small closed tears, some tiny chipping head of spine, extremities rubbed. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CWA46 $24. Scarce account of a Rabbi who went to Hanoi with A.J. Muste & a South African Bishop. A plea for peace by a man who made special efforts to promote peace negotations, by one sympathetic to the Vietnamese as a people. Listed at 125 bucks by one store in 1990. |
| 185462 FERRIER, J. Todd. THE MYSTERY OF THE LIGHT WITHIN US. London: Order of the Cross, 1932. 216 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Purple, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. With 17 color plates by Mrs. Ferrier. G. Spine & aDJoining area sunned. Front hinge torn; back hinge partially so. Some foxing to endpapers & other front & end matter. $55. |
| 185204 FIELDING, William J. SEXUAL OBSESSIONS OF SAINTS AND MYSTICS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1925. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 907. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In gray covers. Very Good. Sunned along edges & margins of both covers. $12.95. |
| 190939 FINGER, Thomas N. SELF, EARTH AND SOCIETY: Alienation and Trinitarian Transformation. Downer's Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1997. 408 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Bit of fading on upper left corner of back cover. ISBN: 0830818936 $1695. |
| 194227 FISHBANE, Michael. THE KISS OF GOD: Spiritual and Mystical Death in Judaism. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1994. 156 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0295973080 $11.95. |
| 178848 FLAKE, Carol. REDEMPTORAMA: Culture, Politics & the New Evangelicalism. Garden City: Anchor/Doubleday, 1984. 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears. Remainder spray bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385182414 $1. Flake has written numerous articles on popular culture & religion for the 'Village Voice', 'Nation' & other journals. |
| 188868 FLORENCE, Edith, Editor. IDAHO TREASURE CHEST OF REBEKAH CEREMONIES. Caldwell: Rebekah Assembly of Idaho, 1947. 274 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures & diagrams. Fair plus. No DJ. Lightest edge & corner wear. Covers slightly bowed. Property stamps on front & back endpapers. 100 percent separation between front endpaper & half-title page. $9.95. |
| 191195 FLYNN, George Q. AMERICAN CATHOLICS AND THE ROOSEVELT PRESIDENCY 1932-1936. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1968. 272 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Upper text-edge lightly foxed. Covers lightly soiled. Some undulation of text. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; surfaces a bit rubbed. $9.95. |
| 176942 FORD, Herbert. NO GUNS ON THEIR SHOULDERS. Nashville: Southern Publishing, 1968. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very good+ dustjacket but for small closed edge tear rear. ISBN: B0006BV7LY $16.95. Personal accounts by Seventh Day Adventist medics (Conscientious Objectors) in Vietnam. Armed with faith, 'It is a war story, but it is also a story of man's spiritual attainment, of man's humanity to man.' A relatively uncommon item. |
| 190745 FOREST, Jim. LIVING WITH WISDOM: A Life of Thomas Merton. Maryknoll: Orbis Books, 1991. 226 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Signed by the author. VG+. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling. ISBN: 088344755X $14.95. |
| 184406 FREE JOHN, Bubba. BREATH AND NAME: The Initiation and Foundation Practices of Free Spiritual Life. Dawn Horse Press, 1977. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Fine but for bookplate on blank page following the endpaper, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears top front spine corner, bottom rear corner, couple minuscule tears bottom of spine. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0913922293 $90. |
| 185341 FREEDMAN, David Noel. DIVINE COMMITMENT AND HUMAN OBLIGATION: Selected Writings of David Noel Freedman - Volume 1: Ancient Israelite History & Religion. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 188348 FREEDMAN, Samuel G. UPON THIS ROCK: The Miracles of a Black Church. NY: Harper Collins, 1987. 373 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 006016610X $10.95. |
| 187297 FRIEDMAN, Maurice. TOUCHSTONES OF REALITY: Existential Trust and the Community of Peace. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1972. 341 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine with Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library copy with no markings but for library label inside cover with 'withdrawn from' stamp & small card holder inside rear cover. Gift inscription. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0525221603 $14.95. |
| 192160 FROTHINGHAM , Paul Revere. EDWARD EVERETT ORATOR AND STATESMAN. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1971. x+495 pp. Hardback. First Kennikat Press edition. Index. Very Good. Very slight residual soiling (dust) top edge. Binding is tight and text is clean. ISBN: 0804614784 $19.95. |
| 190623 GABEL, Leona C. BENEFIT OF CLERGY IN ENGLAND IN THE LATER MIDDLE AGES. NY: Octogon Books, 1969. x+146 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Reprint of the 1928-1929 edition. Near Fine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0374929645 $50. Smith College Studies in History, Volume XIV, Numbers 1-4. |
| 191685 GADALLA, Moustafa. PYRAMID ILLUSIONS: A Journey to the Truth. Erie: Bastet Publishing, 1997. 191 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Some light edge wear. ISBN: 0965250970 $16.95. |
| 191688 GADALLA, Moustafa. TUT-ANKH-AMEN: The Living Image of the lord. Erie: Bastet Publishing, 1997. 144 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. Covers lightly rubbed. Top of spine bumped and creased. ISBN: 0965250997 $9.95. |
| 189180 GAMBONE, Robert L. ART AND POPULAR RELIGION IN EVANGELICAL AMERICA, 1915-1940. Knoxville: University of Tennessee, 1989. xvii+278 pp. Large Hardback. 80 b&w illustrations and 16 color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870495887 $25. |
| 188870 GANDHI, Mahatma. BIRTH-CONTROL: The Right Way & the Wrong Way. Ahmedabad: Navajivan Publishing, 1959. 58 pp. Second printing. Very Good. Covers with light soiling & staining, especially back. Very light edge & corner wear. Pages yellowed slightly. $8.95. |
| 181370 GARRISON, Omar V. PLAYING DIRTY: The Secret War Against Beliefs. Los Angeles: Ralston-Pilot, 1980. 265 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good+. Bright and tight book with light edge wear, small thin crease top front corner. No spine creasing. ISBN: 093111604X $5.95. Opposes the centralizing trend of the federal government and its increasing sovereignty, from the point of few of the 'persecuted' Church of Scientology and that cults endless struggle against official oppression. |
| 188084 GASKIN, Stephen. VOLUME ONE: Sunday Morning Services on The Farm. Tennessee: Book Publishing Co., 1976. 158 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0913990086 $16.95. |
| 191346 GIBONEY, Ezra P. and Agnes M. Potter. THE LIFE OF MARK A. MATTHEWS: 'Tall Pine of the Sierras'. Grand Rapids: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1948. 134 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Inscription to front endpaper; foxing to top edge of pages. Dustjacket shows light edgewear and rubbing to cover and spine. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B000MLSYVY $9.95. |
| 187109 GIBSON, Mel & Ken Duncan. THE PASSION: Photography from the Movie The Passion of Christ. Wheaton: Tyndale House, 2004. Hardcover. Mint in Mint dust jacket - still in shrink wrap. ISBN: 0842373624 $14.95. Presents still photographs taken during the filming of Mel Gibson's 'The Passion of the Christ,' accompanied by passages from the gospels. |
| 187956 GILLIAM, Terry, John Cleese, Terry. MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL (BOOK). London: Methuen, 1975. Unpaginated (150 approximately). No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Good. Above-average edge & corner wear. Covers well-rubbed. $25. |
| 189796 GINSBURG, Christian D. THE ESSENES: Their History & Doctrines; THE KABBALAH: Its Doctrines, Development & Literature. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. 245 pp. Hardback. Sixth printing. Index. Glossary. Good. Missing front and back endpapers; light soiling to fore-edge. ISBN: 071001449x $19.95. |
| 188798 GIRARDI, Giulio. FAITH AND REVOLUTION IN NICARAGUA. NY: Orbis, 1989. 194 pages. Blue trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0883445816 $9.95. |
| 188492 GIRDLESTONE, Robert B. DEUTEROGRAPHS: Duplicate Passages in the Old Testament - Their Bearing on the Text & Compilation of the Hebrew Scriptures. U. K.: Oxford, 1894. 227 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Appendices. Index. Fair. No DJ. Corners of covers worn, with a bit of cardboard showing through. Upper inch of backstrip missing. Paper separated along front hinge. Former owner's name on verso of front endpaper. Text w/a bit of yellowing. $23. |
| 189902 GLOVER, Archibald E. A THOUSAND MILES OF MIRACLE IN CHINA. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1922. 372 pp. Reprint. Light brown boards with red and blue stamping on cover and spine. 34 b/w photos. Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling and smudging. Some undulation of text. $25. |
| 187658 GLUCKLICH, Ariel. RELIGIOUS JURISPRUDENCE IN THE DHARMASASTRA. NY: Macmillan, 1988. 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has rubbing on front & rear panel. ISBN: 0029118719 $10.95. |
| 191794 GOLD, E. J. THE JOY OF SACRIFICE: Secrets of the Sufi Way. Canada: IDHHB, Inc. and Hohm Press, 1978. 247 pp. First Edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Typeface is extra large. Very Good. Edgewear to covers. ISBN: 0895560038 $7.95. |
| 194596 GOLD, E. J. THE JOY OF SACRIFICE: Secrets of the Sufi Way. [No place]: IDHHB and HOHM Press, 1978. 65246 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Large print. Very Good. Light wear to covers and spine; name to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0895560038 $8.95. |
| 182162 GOLDHAGEN, Daniel Jonah. A MORAL RECKONING: The Role of the Catholic Church in the Holocaust and Its Unfulfilled Duty of Repair. Knopf, 1992. 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine but for two tiny stains front endpaper, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0375414347 $3.95. Religion rears its ugly head once again, an all too familiar scenario to anyone conscious of the history of the Catholic church over the centuries or its current critical manifestations and cover-ups (pedophilia). Morality indeed. By the author of 'Hitler's Willing Executioners'. |
| 192627 GOODMAN, Michael Harris. THE LAST DALAI LAMA: A Biography. Boston: Shambala, 1986. xiii+364 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine Very Good+ dust jacket but for heavy sunning along spine and some light edgewear. ISBN: 0394552466 $14.95. |
| 188747 GOODPASTURE, McKennie. CROSS AND SWORD: An Eyewitness History of Christianity in Latin America. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1989. 314 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for bend in middle of top of book. ISBN: 0883445913 $9.95. |
| 192684 GOTSHALK, D. W. PATTERNS OF GOOD AND EVIL: A Value Analysis. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1963. xiv+138 pp. First edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. Light edgewear to dj. $10.95. |
| 185346 GOVE, H. E. RELIC, ICON OR HOAX?: Carbon Dating the Turin Shroud. Philadelphia: IOP Publishing, 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine. ISBN: 0750303980 $22. |
| 180408 GOVINDA, Lama Anagarika. THE WAY OF THE WHITE CLOUDS: A Buddhist Pilgrim in Tibet . Boulder: Shambhala, 1970. 305 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0394730054 $4.75. |
| 184969 Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free & Accepted Masons of Montana. MASONIC CODE OF MONTANA, 1929: Constitution & Code of Statutes. Helena: State Publishing Co., 1929. 129p. Small hardcover in purple leatherette with gold lettering. Very Good, with some wear to cover. Owner name front endpaper. $14.95. Members are supposed to turn in code books after quitting society, or dying. This copy obviously was not returned. |
| 193562 GREEN, Garrett. IMAGINING GOD: Theology and the Religious Imagination. NY: Harper and Row, 1989. x+179 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has tear along bottom of front panel repaired with tape from behind. ISBN: 0060634650 $10.95. |
| 188811 GREEN, Jay P. (Editor/Translator). THE INTERLINEAR BIBLE. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1982. 948 pp. Revised edition, printed in one volume. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Fine. No DJ. $50. |
| 187844 GRELL, Paul R. KEYWORDS. Tempe: American Federation of Astrologers, 1970. 31 pp. No edition stated. 8.5 x 11 inch stapled pamphlet. Very Good. Half-dozen or so light cross-creases on spine. Minor edge & corner wear. Covers with very light rubbing & surface creasing. $9.95. |
| 190641 GRIFFIN, David Ray; William A. Beardslee; Joe Holland. VARIETIES OF POSTMODERN THEOLOGY. Albany: SUNY, 1989. xiv+164 pp. Hardback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0791400506 $25. |
| 177061 GRIFFIN, John Howard. THE JOHN HOWARD GRIFFIN READER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. 588 pages. Hardcover. Photos by the author. Selected and edited by Bradford Daniel. Dustjacket has small piece missing front panel, price clipped, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. By the white author of 'Black Like Me' & numerous novels, this collection includes pieces from his novels, short stories, essays on Maritain, Geismer, Laxness, Alinsky, Merton, Josh White, Reverdy, John Beecher, et al, essays on racism, & much more. |
| 187017 GRISHAVER, Joel Lurie. THE BONDING OF ISAAC, Stories & Essays About Gender & Jewish Spirituality. Los Angeles: Alef Design Group, 1997. 254 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. With footnotes. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 1881283208 $14.95. |
| 177377 GROSE, Howard B. ALIENS OR AMERICANS?. NY: Eaton & Mains, (1906). 337 pages. Hardback. Frontis, photos, appendices. Very Good in DJ with multiple pieces missing. $9.95. From the 'Forward Mission Study Courses' edited under the auspices of the Young People's Missionary Movement. Introduction by Josiah Strong. Nice copy with photo-label affixed to front cover with a boat-full of 'furriners'. |
| 193569 GROSS, Francis L. and Toni Perior Gross. THE MAKING OF A MYSTIC: Seasons in the Life of Teresa of Avila. NY: University of NY, 1993. 285 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0791414124 $9.95. |
| 191633 GURDIEFF, G. I. LIFE IS ONLY REAL WHEN 'I AM': All and Everything / Third Series. NY: Viking Arkana, 1991. 177 pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Age toning to cover of dust jacket; faint scratches to back cover of DJ. ISBN: 0670835633 $25. |
| 191426 GURUDAS. GEM ELIXIRS AND VIBRATIONAL HEALING Vol. 1 (Channeled Through Kevin Ryerson). Boulder: Cassandra Press, 1985. 296 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Covers w/a bit of rubbing and related surface wear. Gift inscription on title page. Front cover with a reading crease along hinge. ISBN: 0961587054 $25. |