

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 195929 [No author listed]. LIFE: Create Your Own Adventure. NY: Vantage, 1995. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0533112524 $14.95. |
| 194885 [No author]. IN THE KINGDOM OF MESCAL: An Indian fairy-tale for adults. Guatemala: Galeria Panajachel, 1977. 36 pp. Tall hardback with illustrated boards. 16 full-page color illustrations facing text. Near Fine. Slight wear to tips of boards. ISBN: B000KNLN4Y $14.95. |
| 195953 [No author]. THE IMPERSONAL LIFE. Akron: Sun Publishing Co., 1926. iv+161 pp. Small paperback. Very Good. Lightly creased brown card wrappers. $30. A Christian devotional book by the author of Wealth, and The Teacher. |
| 196202 [No author]. Saint Thomas Church 150th Anniversary Year 1823 - 1973. NY: Park Publishing, 1973. 56 pp. Hardcover. Fine. $14.95. |
| 196611 [No author]. THE NEW STANDARD ALPHABETICAL INDEXED BIBLE (Authorized or King James Version): School and Library Reference Edition, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Chicago: International Sunday School League, 1936. 254+762+96 pp. Large soft leather binding. Gilt edges. Color plates. Dictionary. Concordance. Index. Very Good. Rubbing at edges of leather covers. $100. |
| 196781 [No Author]. THE APOCRYPHAL NEW TESTAMENT: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant, Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His Apostles, and Their Companions and Not Included in the New Testament by Its Compilers. London: William Hone, 1820. 271 pp. Flexible leather boards. Very Good. Flexible black pebble-grain full-leather covers, with gilt page edges. Light wear to covers. $100. |
| 197417 [No author]. THE GREAT WORK: The Constructive Principle of Nature in Individual Life. Chicago: Indo-American Book Co., 1908. 456 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with frontispiece and plate. Very Good. Burgundy cloth, gilt. Minor wear. Slightly dusty near top edge; gilt bright. $14.95. Harmonic Series, Vol. III. Sixth Edition. By the author of 'The Great Psychological Crime'. |
| 190703 ABU'L-FADL GULPAYGANI, Mirza. MIRACLES AND METAPHORS. Los Angeles: Kalimat, 1981. xx+210 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Translated by Juan Ricardo Cole. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - slight slant to spine, light edge wear to DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0933770227 $30. |
| 186742 ACHARYA, Pundit. THE SAFFRON VEIL. Nyack: Prana Press, 1953. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. #74 of an unspecified limited printing. Fine- in Very Good. Jacket is clean with tiny tears at the corners. Bright solid book, no names or markings. $11.95. A spiritual novel set in the US, depicting the 'new way' as revealed by this Indian American mystic and founder of Yoga Research Institute. |
| 190832 ADAMS, Charles J. III. PHILADELPHIA GHOST STORIES: Chilling, True Stories of Haunted Places in the Most Historic City in America. Reading: Exeter House Books, 1998. 182 pages. First Edition. Paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 1880683121 $6.95. |
| 194518 ADAMS, James Luther. THE PROPHETHOOD OF ALL BELIEVERS. Boston: Beacon Press, 1986. 324 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Edited by George K. Beach. Very Good. Light shelfwear; crease to corner of back cover. ISBN: 0807016039 $9.95. |
| 191728 ADLER, Janet. ARCHING BACKWARD: The Mythical Initiation of a Contemporary Woman. Rochester: Inner Traditions, 1995. 245 pages. 1st edition. Blue Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0892815779 $11.95. |
| 182120 AGOCS, Sandor. THE TROUBLED ORIGINS OF THE ITALIAN CATHOLIC LABOR MOVEMENT, 1878-1914. Wayne State University, 1988. 251 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0814319386 $7.95. |
| 197849 ALPERT, Rebecca. LIKE BREAD ON THE SEDER PLATE: Jewish Lesbians and the Transformation of Tradition. NY: Columbia University, 1997. x+214 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Works Cited. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0231096607 $14.95. |
| 196619 ALTMANN, Alexander. ESSAYS IN JEWISH INTELLECTUAL HISTORY. Hanover: Brandeis University / University Press of New England, 1981. x+324 pp. Hardback. Notes. Indices. Near Fine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0874511925 $19.95. |
| 187990 ANDREWS, Edward Deming and Faith Andrews. WORK AND WORSHIP: The Economic Order of the Shakers. New York Graphic Society, 1976. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Would be Fine but for light fading along top and bottom cover edges. Jacket has a tiny closed tear top front corner near the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact; book has no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0821205935 $9.95. |
| 184024 ANDRINGA, Terri, et al [Warm Beach Senior Community]. OUR FAVORITE RECIPES. Stanwood: Warm Beach Senior Community, 1990. 179 pages. Trade paperback, illustrated blue covers with black plastic comb-binding. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Bright and clean. $11.95. The Warm Beach Senior Community was founded by the Free Methodist Church in Stanwood, Washington. This cookbook was published in celebration of the 25th Anniversary of Warm Beach Manor and the 15th anniversary of their Health Care Center. |
| 194862 ANGHA, Molana Shah Maghsoud Sadegh 'Pir Oveyssi'. CHANTEH: the Gnostic's Cosmos. M.T.O. Shahmaghsoudi Publications, 1998. 191 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0910735778 $11.95. |
| 194002 ANSCOMBE, G. E. M. INTENTION. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1917. 93 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Good. Front cover w/a half-inch tear at top of spine. Quarter-inch piece missing at base of spine. Light edge wear. Reading crease. Back cover with some purple staining adjacent to spine. Light signature separation pages 32/33. Upper and lower corners of covers taped to protect them from wear. $40. |
| 190705 ANTOUN, Richard T. MUSLIM PREACHER IN THE MODERN WORLD: A Jordanian Case Study in Comparative Perspective. Princeton: Princeton University, 1989. xvi+289pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0691094411 $35. Focusing on the role of preacher as 'culture broker,' Antoun demonstrates the scope of the Islamic corpus, its flexibility, & capacity for interpretation & manipulation. |
| 194896 ANTOUN, Richard T. MUSLIM PREACHER IN THE MODERN WORLD: A Jordanian Case Study in Comparative Perspective. Princeton: Princeton University, 1989. xvi+289 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0691094411 $29.95. Focusing on the role of preacher as 'culture broker', Antoun demonstrates the scope of the Islamic corpus, its flexibility, and capacity for interpretation and manipulation. |
| 180712 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE URGENCY OF MARXIST-CHRISTIAN DIALOGUE NY: Harper, 1970. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Tight copy with light cover wear and small felt-tip mark bottom. $2.75. A pragmatic argument for reconcilliation, from a Communist viewpoint. |
| 195225 ARJOMAND, Said Amir. THE TURBAN FOR THE CROWN: The Islamic Revolution in Iran. NY: Oxford University, 1988. xii+283 pp. First edition. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ shows mild aging. ISBN: 0195042573 $19.95. |
| 190600 ARNOLD, Edwin. THE LIGHT OF ASIA. Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1890. 309 pages. Hardcover. Clothbound with gilt lettering & gilt top page edges. Good+ but for sunning on spine. $25. |
| 187699 ASCH, Sholem. MOSES. G. P. Putnam's, 1951. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light soiling of the top of the text block. Minuscule bump top front cover edge. Jacket is very bright, and clean but for faint soiling rear panel, with fairly small chip bottom front edge, light wear at the spine ends. Solid and clean, price intact, no names or markings. $17.95. |
| 190701 AUROBINDO, Sri & the Mother. A NEW EDUCATION FOR A NEW CONSCIOUSNESS. Pondicherry: Sri Aurobindo International Centre of Education, 1992. 230 pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. References. Bibliography. Near Fine - light shelf wear. ISBN: 8170752784 $14.95. |
| 181939 BACH, Marcus. GOD AND THE SOVIETS. NY: Crowell, 1958. 214 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Presentation copy, long warm inscription and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in 1964. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a little edge chipping and tiny tear rear. $2.95. A personal investigation of the extent and influence of religous beliefs in the USSR. |
| 185755 BAHM, Archie J. THE HEART OF CONFUCIUS: Interpretations of Genuine Living and Great Wisdom. Walker / Weatherhill, 1969. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated with Ming-dynasty Confucian prints. Foreword by Thome H. Fang. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or tears, Gift quality. $14.95. |
| 187004 BAHR, Robert. LEAST OF ALL SAINTS: The Story of Aimee Semple McPherson. Prentice-Hall, 1979. 308 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Top of text block has some light soil and spotting, tiny minor stain bottom corner of the last 10 pages. Jacket is bright and clean but with edge wear and tears. Internally bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 013527978X $4.95. |
| 186586 BAIGENT, Michael and Richard Leigh. THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION. Summit Books, 1991. xix+268 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Jacket has a tiny tear top rear spine corner. ISBN: 0671734547 $5.5. Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls. |
| 183701 BAIGENT, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln. THE MESSIANIC LEGACY. Henry Holt, 1987. 364 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, brown cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering. Illustrated, 38 plates and 5 maps. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Clean bright book, no markings, creasing or names. ISBN: 0805005684 $16.95. |
| 186460 BAIGENT, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln. HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL . Delacorte Press, 1982. 461 pages. 3rd US printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Front cover has light fading along the fore-edge. Jacket has minuscule tear top front edge. ISBN: 0440036623 $24.95. |
| 191689 BALL, Ann. MODERN SAINTS: Their Lives & Faces (Books One & Two). Rockford: Tan Books, 1983. 458; 510 pp. Trade paperbacks. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Mint - both volumes in shrink wrap. ISBN: 0895552221 $24. |
| 190450 BAR-KOCHVA, Bezalel. PSEUDO-HECATAEUS, 'ON THE JEWS' Legitimizing the Jewish Diaspora (Hellenistic Culture & Society Series, Volume XXI). Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 396 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maps. Plates. Appendices. Notes. References. Indices. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0520200594 $30. |
| 182195 BARANSKI, Johnny. THE DAWN OF WAR. Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1970. 42 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Light scuffing to edges and rear panel. ISBN: B0006D09H0 $14.95. Anti-Vietnam War poetry, religious in nature. Quite scarce. |
| 192116 BARBE, Dominique. A THEOLOGY OF CONFLICT and other Writings on Nonviolence. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1989. 181 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine. ISBN: 0883445468 $9.95. |
| 190446 BARON, Salo Wittmayer. A SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS HISTORY OF THE JEWS. (14 of 18 volumes plus first half of index). NY: Columbia University, 1966-1976. 15 Hardcovers. Missing volumes 11, 13, 17, 18, & second half of index. Very Good - light foxing to endpapers & fore-edges, only volumes 14, 15, 16 have dust jackets. $270. |
| 196514 BARRET, David. WORLD CHRISTIAN ENCYCLOPEDIA: A Comparative Study of Churches and Religions in the Modern World: 1900-2000 AD. NY: Oxford, 1982. 1010 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0195724356 $45. |
| 182158 BARRY, Rev. Alfred and many other Reverends. OUTLINES OF SERMONS FOR SPECIAL OCCASIONS. NY: Doran, No date. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good+. $1.95. |
| 188849 BARTH, Lewis M. (ed.). BERIT MILA IN THE REFORM CONTEXT. Betit Mila Board of Reform Judaism, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0821650823 $10.95. |
| 190822 BAXTER, Francis K. DOES TELEPATHY EXPLAIN SPIRITUALISM?. NY: Revell, 1920. 224 pp. First edition. Hardcover. G+. Light edge & corner wear. Upper edge of front cover slightly darkened. Front & back endpaper browned. $25. |
| 194126 BEACH, Edward Allen. THE POTENCIES OF GOD(S): Schelling's Philosophy of Mythology. NY: SUNY, 1994. xii + 317 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Corners lightly worn at corners and edges. ISBN: 0791409740 $19.95. |
| 193834 BEALS, Ivan A. OUR RACIST LEGACY: Will the Church Resolve the Conflict. Notre Dame, IN: Cross Cultural Publications, 1997. xvi+228 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine-. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0940121360 $14.95. The Church and the World Series, Volume IX. |
| 189317 BELTRAY, Orlando A. SYMBOLISM OF ORIENTAL RELIGIOUS ART. Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Society,1953. 122 pp. Stated first. Hardcover. Decorative, custom embroidered cloth binding with title sheet affixed to cover & spine. Multiple color & b/w plates. Signed, inscribed, & dedicated by the author to the editor, Agnes Finch. Very Good. Light corner wear. Front cover bowed slightly. Touch of soiling on upper margins. $185. |
| 194996 BENARES, Camden. ZEN WITHOUT ZEN MASTERS. Phoenix: New Falcon Publications, 1990. 127 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 094140434x $7.95. With a commentary by Robert Anton Wilson. |
| 190451 BENJAMIN, I. J. THREE YEARS IN AMERICA: 1859-1862. Volume 2 only. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1956. 290 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Translated by Charles Reznikoff. Very Good - light scratches to blue cloth covers, corners lightly bumped. $21. |
| 197478 BENJAMINE, Elbert [C. C. Zain]. THE DOCTRINE OF MUNDANE ASTROLOGY. Los Angeles: The Church of Light, 1935. 319 pp. Hardback. Reprinted September, 1962. Near Fine. Pages are yellowed. $35. |
| 188924 BENJAMINE, Elbert. DIAL YOUR HOROSCOPE, Instructions for Using the Church of Light Chart Calculator. Los Angeles: The Church of Light, 1948. 52 pp. First edition. Stapled pamphlet, 6 x 8.75 inches. With charts & tables. Very Good-. Sunned about edges, more so on back cover. Couple light cross creases on spine. $9.95. |
| 194794 BENNETT, J. G. DEEPER MAN. Santa Fe: Bennett Books, 1994. 209 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple figures. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Some light shelf wear. ISBN: 0962190195 $16.95. |
| 184806 BENTLEY, James. BETWEEN MARX AND CHRIST: The Dialogue in German-Speaking Europe 1870-1970. Verso Editions, 1982. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover, small corner crease top rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860917487 $9.95. |
| 186217 BERGEN, Peter L. HOLY WAR, INC.: Inside the Secret World of Osama Bin Laden. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001. 383 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0743205022 $2.95. CNN terrorism expert Bergen interviewed bin Laden and spoke to scores familiar with him, from friends and associates, to CIA officials tracking him, to cabinet members of Afghanistan's Taliban. Here is a a veritable Jihadist corporation exploiting 21st century communications and weapons technologies in the service of a medieval reading of the Koran and holy war. |
| 190640 BERGEN, Peter L. HOLY WAR, INC. (Inside the Secret World of Osama Bin Laden). NY: Free Press, 2001. 383 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0743205022 $10. |
| 178668 BERRIGAN, Daniel and Robert Coles. THE GEOGRAPHY OF FAITH: Conversations When Underground. Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very tiny closed dustjacket tear, otherwise a nice Near Fine copy in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 080700538X $8.95. Berrigan-Coles converations while Berrigan was underground for antiwar vandalism and being a freethinking nemesis to the administration, cops and Pentagon gungho hawks staring down a tunnel where the light was going out, at certain defeat by a bunch of peasants and long-hair wimps. |
| 180419 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NO BARS TO MANHOOD. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 215 pages. Edition not stated. Hardcover. Near Fine, touch soiled top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny closed tear top rear panel. $10.95. Personal statement regards his activism and rejection of a fat, complacent America. Daniel and his brother Philip, both Catholic priests, served time in prison for destroying draft files as members of the Catonsville Nine. |
| 183752 BERRIGAN, Daniel. LAMENTATIONS: From New York to Kabul and Beyond. Sheed and Ward, 2002. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny ink numbers on front endpaper. ISBN: 1580511295 $3.95. The philosophical, ethical, theological, historical, psychological, and scientific issues raised by bible text and wrestles with their contemporary relevance. |
| 183753 BERRIGAN, Daniel. HOMAGE TO GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS. Baltimore: Fortkamp Publishing, 1993. 59 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny horizontal spine crack. ISBN: 1879175134 $23. |
| 184112 BERRIGAN, Daniel. THEY CALL US DEAD MEN: Reflections on Life and Conscience. NY: Macmillan, 1966. 192 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by William Stringfellow. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name inside cover. Reverse side of the DJ edges are magic tape reinforced. Bright, solid book in bright jacket. $8.95. Powerful polemic by this activist priest. |
| 190790 BERRIGAN, Daniel. DANIEL BERRIGAN: Poetry, Drama, Prose. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1988. xxix+352 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Edited with an introduction by Michael True. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0883444445 $30. |
| 197921 BERRY, Scott. A STRANGER IN TIBET: The Adventures of a Wandering Zen Monk. Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1989. 314 pp. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good clipped, nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870118919 $14.95. |
| 182095 BESSE, H.T. GOD'S HEROES AND HEROINES. Cincinnati: Western Methodist Book, no date. 538 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Good+. $5.95. |
| 194642 BESSERMAN, Perle, and Manfred Steger. CRAZY CLOUDS: Zen Radicals, Rebels and Reformers. Boston: Shambhala, 1991. 200 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. VG. Minor edge and corner wear. Some soiling of text-edges. Covers very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0877735433 $9.95. |
| 191194 BEST, Elsdon. SPIRITUAL AND MENTAL CONCEPTS OF THE MAORI. Wellington: Dominion Museum, 1973. 57 pp. Reprint. Staple-bound pamphlet. Very good. Pair of smallish coffee stains on back cover. Minor edge & corner wear. Old sticker on upper right corner of front cover. $11.95. Dominion Museum Monograph No. 2. |
| 193265 Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh. THE NEW MAN: The Only Hope for the Future. Cologne: Rebel Publishing, 1987. 112 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing and related surface wear. ISBN: 3893380051 $14.95. |
| 193266 Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh. YOU AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' YET: Initiation Talks Between Master and Disciple. Oregon: Rajneesh Foundation, 1984. 275 pp. First edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Dozen or so pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 0880506873 $11.95. |
| 193270 Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh. THE SECRET OF SECRETS Volume Two. Oregon: Rajneesh Foundation, 1983. 503 pp. First edition. Mass Market paperback. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light soiling and staining. Dozen or so pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 0880506296 $25. |
| 197312 BHIKKHU NANAJIVAKO [Cedomil Veljacic]. A BUDDHIST PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION. Burlingame, CA: The International Translation Institute / Dharma Realm Buddhist Association, 1992. 281 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0881393517 $11.95. |
| 193198 BIANCHI, Eugene C. THE RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE OF REVOLUTIONARIES. NY: Doubleday, 1972. 223 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. G+/G. Light edge wear. Covers with some staining and rubbing. Covers slightly splayed. Dj: with heavy edge and corner wear; rubbing, scratching and related surface wear; and discoloration to rear panel. ISBN: 0385054122 $14.95. |
| 192054 BIERMANS, John T. THE ODYSSEY OF NEW RELIGIONS TODAY: A Case Study of the Unification Church. LEWISTON: Edwin Mellen Press, 1988. 357 pages. White trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Clean copy with little edge wear. ISBN: 0889460353 $11.95. |
| 188987 BLANCHARD, Charles A. MODERN SECRET SOCIETIES. Chicago: National Christian Association, 1910. 320 pp. Sixth edition. Hardcover. Dark brown cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Dozen or so b/w photos. Very Good+. Lower edge of text with a minor dent. Old bookstore stamp lower corner of front endpaper. $29. |
| 189035 BLAVATSKY, H. P. NIGHTMARE TALES. London: Theosophical Publishing, N. D. 133 pp. Later printing. Plain cardboard covers with Dj affixed to spine. G., in fair dust jacket. Bookstrore sticker on front paste-down sheet. Minor yellowing of text. 3-inch tears on opposite sides & ends of spine panel. Reading creases. $125. |
| 196640 BLEAKLEY, Alan. FRUITS OF THE MOON TREE: The Medicine Wheel and Transpersonal Psychology. London: Gateway, 1984. viii+311 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Indices. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0946551103 $8.95. |
| 194505 BLONDEL, Maurice. THE LETTER ON APOLOGETICS AND HISTORY AND DOGMA. Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans, 1994. 301 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Texts presented and translated by Alexander Dru and Illtyd Trethowan. Near Fine. ISBN: 0802808190 $9.95. |
| 195100 BOGART, Greg. ASTROLOGY AND MEDITATION: The Fearless Contemplation of Change. Bournemoth: The Wessex Astrologer Ltd, 2002. 142 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1902405129 $15.95. Meditation and astrology are powerful enough tools when taken separately; this book shows how by combining the two disciplines we can come to a much greater understanding of our life direction. Using many case histories the author demonstrates astrological yoga and planetary meditations, and the technique of symbol amplification in dreams and birth chart interpretation. He finishes with a beautiful meditation and a section on astrology as a spiritual practice. |
| 196123 BORDEN, Lucille Papin. FRANCESCA CABRINI: Without Staff or Scrip. NY: Macmillan, 1945. 402 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Good in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket. Boards have some soiling and endpapers have some soiling. $14.95. |
| 188749 BORN, Le Roy. IN DEFENSE OF THE DEVIL, The World, the Flesh & Satan Coming into Their Own. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1929. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1385. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In gray covers. Very Good. Margins sunned all around. Top of spine slightly worn. $9.95. |
| 197441 BOTT, Victor. ANTHROPOSOPHICAL MEDICINE: An Extension of the Art of Healing. London: Rudolf Steiner Press, 1978. 211 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 085440323x $12.95. This book places modern medical knowledge within the context of Rudolf Steiner's view of man as having a soul and spirit as well as a body. |
| 183477 BOULDING, Kenneth. THE EVOLUTIONARY POTENTIAL OF QUAKERISM. Wallingford: Pendle Hill Pamphlets, 1964. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Pendle Hill Pamphlet 136'. Very Good. Spine faded. ISBN: 0875741363 $13.95. The 1964 James Backhouse Lecture. Published in association with Australia Yearly Meeting. Scarce. |
| 193929 BRACKENRIDGE, R. Douglas and Francisco O. Garcia-Treto. IGLESIA PRESBITERIANA: A History of Presbyterians and Mexican Americans in the Southwest. San Antonio: Trinity University, 1974. 262 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Very mild water damage, visible at fore-edge. Name to half-title page. ISBN: 0939980185 $14.95. |
| 192923 BRANDT, Nat. MASSACRE IN SHANSI. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1994. xxii+336 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Maps. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0815602820 $14.95. |
| 196546 BROOK, Jacqueline. OUR ROCK WHO ART IN HEAVEN: Hallowed be Thy Name. Putney: Sinclair, 1999. 584 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0967665604 $17.95. |
| 178810 BROWN, Bishop William Montgomery. HERESEY: 'BAD BISHOP BROWN'S' QUARTERLY LECTURES #3: The Science of Moscow and the Superstition of Rome. Galion: Bradford-Brown, 1930. 39 pages. '20th Thousand'. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover heavily soiled, tiny edge tear front cover. $14.95. |
| 187808 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. Doubleday, 2003. 449 pages. Stated first printing / edition. With 'skitoma' on page 243 (should be 'skotoma'). Hardcover. Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Light soiling outside of text block, light slant. Jacket is bright, no tears, creasing on the front flap, price intact. ISBN: 0385504209 $6.95. |
| 192545 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. NY: Doubleday, 2003. 449 pp. Stated first printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Fore edge thumbed slightly. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385504209 $175. |
| 192564 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. NY: Doubleday, 2003. 739 pp. Fifth printing - large type edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fore edge with a couple small coffee stains. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0375432302 $20. |
| 193371 BROWN, Robert E. (Editor). THE PAYCHEDELIC GUIDE TO PREPARATION OF THE EUCHARIST - In A Few Of Its Many Guises. Austin: Neo-American Church League for Spiritual Development, 1973. 56 pp. Third edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8,5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Good. Cross-creasing all along spine. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with staining, smudging and related wear. Copy bowed. $175. Guide to chemical synthesis of various psychedelic drugs, and the equipment required to make them. |
| 193428 BROWN, Robert E. (Editor). THE PSYCHEDELIC GUIDE TO PREPARATION OF THE EUCHARIST - In A Few Of Its Many Guises. Austin: Neo-American Church League for Spiritual Development, 1973. 56 pp. Third edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8,5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Good. Cross-creasing all along spine. Medium edge & corner wear. Covers with staining, smudging & related wear. Copy bowed. $175. Guide to chemical synthesis of various psychedelic drugs, & the equipment required to make them. |
| 186451 BROWNE, Harry. HAMMERED BY THE IRISH: How the Pitstop Ploughshares Disabled a U.S. War Plane with Ireland's Blessing. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2008. xiv+180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Daniel Berrigan. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859909 $9.95. In 2003, with the Bush Cabal preparing to invade Iraq, five Catholic Workers pick up the hammer and pickaxe to do God's work!. Condemned by the leftist antiwar movement and the mainstream press, 3-1/2 years later a sympathetic jury found them innocent of any crime. |
| 185010 BUBER, Martin. DIE REDE, DIE LEHRE UND DAS LIED: Drei Beispiele. Leipzig: Im Infel-Verlag, 1920. 126 pages. Small Hardback. Zweite Auflage. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small neatly inked name and price on front endpaper. Jacket spine lettering has some rubbing and a tiny chip at the head. A lovely copy of the book, quite tight and certainly unread. ISBN: 0061301353 $40. Text in German (Gothic). |
| 198204 BUBER, Martin. I AND THOU. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. xiii + 120 pages. Hardback. Green cloth. Good+. Rubbing to extremities and some discoloration to cloth; text clean and unmarked. $14.95. Translated by Ronald Gregor Smith, with his introduction. |
| 196206 BUCHANAN, Andrew B. METALLURGY IN THE BIBLE. Haverill, Mass: Destiny Publishers, 1945. 36 pp. Trade paperback (pamphlet). Good. Some slight wear and soiling to covers and small bends at tips. $19.95. |
| 195969 BUCHANAN, Daniel Crump. JAPANESE PROVERBS AND SAYINGS. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1988. xv+280 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0806110821 $11.95. |
| 195718 BUCHINGER, Hans. QUAKER GERMAN. Bristol: Pendle Hill, 1943. 124 pp. Softcover with string binding. Bibliography. Text in German. Good. Book has wear around edges, pages are browning; water drop stains to covers. $40. |
| 192540 BUCKLAND, Raymond and Kathleen Bingre. THE BOOK OF AFRICAN DIVINATION. Rochester: Destiny, 1992. 138 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback in box set. Illustrated with black and white as well as color. Fine in Very Good Slipcase. Missing the deck of cards included. ISBN: 0892813644 $14.95. |
| 190708 Buddhist Churches of America [No Author]. YOUNG BUDDHIST COMPANION. San Francisco: The Buddhist Churches of America, 1948. 217 pp. Hardcover. Very Good - spotting to back cover, name to front endpaper, very light wear to cover corners & ends of spine. $23. |
| 197649 Buddhist Society of London. CONCENTRATION AND MEDITATION: A Manual of Mind Development. London: Buddhist Society of London, 1947. 343 pp. Small Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Corners a little dented. Light soiling to covers. $22. |
| 190370 BUDGE, Wallis. LEGENDS OF OUR LADY MARY THE PERPETUAL VIRGIN AND HER MOTHER HANNA. London: Oxford, 1883. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Many pictures throughout. Good+. No dustjacket. Heavy damp fading around the bottom edge. Slight damp affect for first 75 pages. Light splotchy fading along spine & rear cover. Gilt lettering still bright. Book is solid & tight. $120. |
| 190833 BURCHILL, James V., Linda J. Crider, Peggy Kendrick. THE COLD, COLD HAND: Stories of Ghosts and Haunts from the Appalachian Foothills. Nashville: Rutledge Hill, 1997. 191 pages. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1558535438 $6.5. |
| 196146 BUSH, David V. WORKS OF DAVID V. BUSH: Applied Psychology and Scientific Living. Chicago: David Bush, 1951. 532 pages. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Book is clean and tight though pages are browning. DJ is browning and has heavy wear around edges. $19.95. |
| 192499 BY HER DIRECT DISCIPLES [Swami Ananyananda, et al]. IN THE COMPANY OF THE HOLY MOTHER. Calcutta: Advaita, 1980. 380 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good. Inside hinges with light yellowing. Upper text-edge slightly yellowed. Dj: 1-inch closed tear at head of spine; light edge & corner wear; covers with some rubbing & discoloration - in protective glassine. $17.95. |
| 178720 CACHIN, Marcel. SCIENCE AND RELIGION. NY: International Publishers, 1946. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover detached, pages browned. Otherwise a Very Good reading copy. ISBN: B0007DWK0S $2.95. By the editor of 'l'Humanite'. |
| 184132 CAHILL, Thomas. THE GIFTS OF THE JEWS: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels. NY: Doubleday, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hard Cover. Second volume in The Hinges of History Series. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Name penciled backside of the front endpaper. ISBN: 0385482485 $7.95. Light-handed, popular account of ancient Jewish culture, the culture of the Bible, written from a decidedly modern point of view. He stumbles on the odd aside and occasionally is surprisingly insensitive ... Still, his passion and breadth of knowledge are admirable. A nice speculative, eminently readable work of history. |
| 189558 CAMPANELLI, Dan & Pauline. CIRCLES, GROVES & SANCTUARIES: Sacred Spaces of Today's Pagans. St Paul: Llewellyn, 1992. 268 pages. Large Trade paperback. 115 B/W photos of sacred spaces. (Practical Magick Series). Very Good+. Clean & tight. Light edgewear, unread. ISBN: 0875421083 $10.95. 'Within these pages, you are given the unique opportunity to experience, in intimate detail, personal magickal places from a wide variety of traditions'. |
| 183033 CAMPBELL, Joseph [Phil Cousineau, ed.]. THE HERO'S JOURNEY: The World of Joseph Campbell: Joseph Campbell on His Life and Work. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 255 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Stuart L. Brown. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0062501712 $4.95. Follows the path of Campbell's lifelong investigation into the world of mythology. Companion book to the award-winning film of the same name. |
| 196515 CAMPBELL, Joseph. PART 1: THE SACRIFICE. Volume 2: The Way of the Seeded Earth. Historical Atlas of World Mythology. NY: Perennial, 1988. 125 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated with maps and color photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Some light rubbing. ISBN: 0060963506 $14.95. |
| 178316 Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund. THE MESSAGE AND ROMANCE OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL. n.p.: Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund, 1947. 13 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 191654 CANTOR, Aviva. JEWISH WOMEN, JEWISH MEN: The Legacy of Patriarchy in Jewish Life. San Francisco: Harper, 1995. 548 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a white spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text-edges with some minor soiling. DJ: with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060613769 $17.5. |
| 196126 CARAMAN, Philip and James Walsh [arranged and edited by]. THE FULTON J. SHEEN SUNDAY MISSAL. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1961. lxi+630 pp. Soft leatherette binding. Color photo frontispiece. Gilt edges. Latin and English on facing pages. Very Good. Light soiling to covers. $30. |
| 186422 CARBRAY, Richard J. PROPHETS OF HUMAN SOLIDARITY. Seattle: Barbara Krohn and Associates, 1992. xii+347 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Selected Bibliography. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $9.5. An antiwar Catholic takes a look at a fascinating group of activists such as the Berrigans, Paul Robeson, Harry Bridges, Dorothy Day, Melvin Rader, Howard Zinn, Studs Terkel, Gwendolyn Brooks, and many others. |
| 197021 CARBRAY, Richard J. PROPHETS OF HUMAN SOLIDARITY. Seattle: Barbara Krohn and Associates, 1992. xii+347 pp. Trade paperback. Selected Bibliography. Very Good. Crease on front cover; name on half-title page. $11.95. |
| 183103 CARDENAL, Ernesto. IN CUBA. NY: New Directions, 1974. 340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Red clothbound hardback in a black dustjacket. Chronology. Appendix. Translated By Donald D. Walsh. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom, jacket lightly rubbed, tiny scrape top front corner. ISBN: 0811205371 $11.95. By the Nicaraguan poet, Marxist and Catholic priest, invited into Cuba. Classic account of life under Castro in 1971: Conversations, insights, observations, poetry by the author. |
| 183778 CARMICHAEL, Joel. THE SATANIZING OF THE JEWS: Origin and Development of Mystical Anti-Semitism. Fromm International, 1992. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ spine sunned. No names or markings, bright and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0880641320 $2.95. |
| 180223 CARPENTER, Edward (ed.). HOUSE OF KINGS: The History of Westminster Abbey. London: Westminster Abbey Bookshop, 1980. 491 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos and prints. Bibliography. Index. Clean and tight Very Good+. ISBN: B000B7VP42 $3.5. |
| 196782 CENTRAL CONFERENCE OF AMERICAN RABBIS. UNION PRAYER BOOK FOR JEWISH WORSHIP: Part II. NY: Blotch Publishing BIO, 1916. 340 pp. Hardcover. Good+. Brown cloth boards have a slight amount of soiling with a nick at the top of the back board; spine is slanted; name to front endpaper. $25. |
| 196783 CENTRAL CONFERENCE OF AMERICAN RABBIS. UNION PRAYER BOOK FOR JEWISH WORSHIP: Part II. Cincinnati: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1894. 340 pp. Hardcover. Good. Names to front endpaper and title pages. Front and back hinges starting to crack; cloth board corners worn. Two-inch long vertical frayed area at middle of spine where front board meets spine. Beautiful picture stamped in gold on front cover (very good condition with almost all of the detail). $50. |
| 180653 CHAMBERS, John R. ARCTIC BUSH MISSION: The Experiences of a Missionary Bush Pilot in the Far North. Seattle: Superior, 1970. 174 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with black and white photo's. Near Fine except for rubbing at the bottom corners in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0875648584 $11.95. |
| 186784 CHANG Chung-yuan. CREATIVITY AND TAOISM: A Study of Chinese Philosophy, Art and Poetry. The Julian Press, 1963. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Initials on the front endpaper, faint damp buckle top corner, slightly more pronounced working from midway toward the end of the book. Internally bright and clean, light soil on the fore-edge, damp spot top of the text block. Jacket chipped at the corners with long tear along the front spine fold, much magic tape. $37. |
| 193796 CHANG, Kyabje Dorje. KALU RINPOCHE: The Dharma That Illuminates All Beings Like the Light of the Sun and the Moon. Delhi: Sri Satguru, 1995. 222 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Near fine. Dj with light edge and comer wear. ISBN: 8170304318 $35. |
| 192695 CHAUDHURI, Haridas. MODERN MAN'S RELIGION. San Francisco: Integration Fellowship, 1984. 79 pp. First edition. Index. Near fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0916985008 $13.95. |
| 194470 CHAVAN, Sheshrao. MAHATMA GANDHI: Man of the Millennium. India: Author's Press, 2001. 354 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Very Good / Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of denting dinging and related shelf wear. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; very light surface wear; base of spine with lamination beginning to peel. ISBN: 8172762402 $19.95. |
| 197442 CHIA, Mantak and Michael Winn. TAOIST SECRETS OF LOVE: Cultivating Male Sexual Energy. Santa Fe: Aurora Press, 1984. 288 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0943358191 $11.95. Taoist sexual secrets and esoteric yoga. |
| 183218 CHIDSEY, Donald Barr. ON AND OFF THE WAGON: A Sober Analysis of the Temperance Movement From the Pilgrims Through Prohibition. NY: Cowles Book Co., 1969. viii, 149 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, small edge chip bottom front. ISBN: B000ELBXC4 $6.95. |
| 191538 CHILD, Alice B. & Irvin L. Child. RELIGION AND MAGIC IN THE LIFE OF TRADITIONAL PEOPLES. NJ: Yale, 1993. 266 pages. Gold trade paperback. References. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0130124516 $11.95. |
| 178880 CHINMOY, Sri. MAHATMA GANDHI. n.p.: n.p., n.d. 8 pages. Stapled stiff illustrated paperback. Near Fine-. $9.95. Reprinted from 'Mother India's Lighthouse' (Steiner, 1973). |
| 193200 CHITRABHANU, Gurudev Shree. THE MIRACLE IS YOU. NY: Jain Meditation International Center, 1980. 57 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover with light staining. Slight discoloration of text-edges. $11.95. |
| 196303 CHOPRA, Deepak. JOURNEY TO THE BOUNDLESS. Niles, IL: Nightingale-Conant, 1996. Eight tapes in case plus 14 page booklet. Near Fine. $17.95. |
| 192204 CHRIST BROTHERHOOD. THE GOSPEL. [No place]: [No publisher], 1975. 437 pp. Small Hardback. Glossary. Note. Number 565 of first 1000 copies. Fine. $27. The text of Mark, Luke, Matthew, and John has been prepared from A. E. Knoch's The Sacred Scriptures and The Greek Elements. Remaining texts are from various translations of Coptic scriptures. |
| 198593 CHRIST, Jesus et al. THE LOST BOOKS OF THE BIBLE AND THE FORGOTTEN BOOKS OF EDEN. World, 1926. 269 pages. 9th printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good+. Some light wear along edges. Book is tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 182157 CLARK, George. NOTES ON THE GOSPEL OF LUKE. Philadelphia: American Baptist, 1876. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good. Hinges cracked, frayed at the corners. $2.95. |
| 185581 CLARK, Tom. THE GREAT NAROPA POETRY WARS. Santa Barbara: Cadmus Editions, 1980. 87 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Cover has some light smudging and soiling. No names, marks or spine creases. Internally bright and tight copy with corner crease top of one page. ISBN: 0932274064 $45. Expose, 'With a Copious Collection of Germane Documents Assembled by the Author,' detailing an ugly incident involving the guru Chogyam Trungpa, subsequently covered up to avoid losing federal grants. 'Buddha-Gate,' as Ginsberg called it, had ramifications across the US literary scene. |
| 188229 CLARK, Will. THE PATH: The Failure of the Faith Doctrine and the Awakening of Self-Knowledge Through Grace. The William-Frederick Press, 1956. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Handmade name label pasted to front endpaper. Jacket has light edgewear and tiny tears at the head of the spine. $16.95. |
| 190802 CLEARY, J. C. (Translator). ZEN DAWN: Early Zen Texts from Tun Huang. Boston: Shambhala, 1986. 135 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Glossary. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0394743881 $9.95. |
| 195058 CLIFT, Wallace. JUNG AND CHRISTIANITY: The Challenge of Reconciliation. NY: Crossroad, 1982. xiii+169 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Good in Very Good nicked dust jacket. Name to fore-edge and front endpaper; ink underlining to Part I. Sunning to dj. $8.95. |
| 182169 COHEN, Morton. LEWIS CARROLL: A Biography. NY: Knopf, 1995. 577 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Slight discoloration and discoloration from stain along bottom of spine of DJ. ISBN: 0679422986 $10.95. |
| 180670 COLAIANNI, James. THE CATHOLIC LEFT: The Crisis of Radicalism within the Church. Philadelphia: Chilton, 1968. xx,232 pages. Hardback. Introduction by Donald J. Thorman. Near Fine- in Near Fine- jacket but for tiny damp stain rear of dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BW4CU $6.95. |
| 198117 COLLIER, Robert. THE AMAZING SECRETS OF THE MASTERS OF THE FAR EAST. Ramsey, NJ: Robert Collier Book Corporation, 1976. 220pp. [+ ads]. Hardback. Glossary. Lending library card holder glued to title page; stamp of former owner. Text clean and unmarked; very good. $14.95. Yogi, Buddhism, and Eastern esoterica. |
| 180121 COMFORT, Alex. I AND THAT: Notes on The Biology of Religion. NY: Crown, 1979. 160 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Index. Faint foxing top, light rubbing bottom, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0517537494 $3.95. Theories regarding religion and biology. Cross-disciplinary work melds religion, biology, psychology, and other traditions in its attempt to connect world religions through the roots in the human mind and body. A highly intriguing book by this long-time anarchist and author or the 'Joy of Sex'. Scarce. For more on Comfort, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 193031 CONFUCIUS (Translated by Arthur Waley). THE ANALECTS OF CONFUCIUS. London: Allen & Unwin, 1964. 268 pp. Fifth impression. Tan, cloth boards with brown stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Fine. No Dj. $14.95. |
| 191892 CONFUCIUS (Translated by Ezra Pound). TA HIO: The Great Learning of Confucius. Norfolk: New Directions, 1939. 30 pp. Reprint. Staple-bound pamphlet. New Directions Pamphlet #4. G+. Generally light edge & corner wear. Front & back cover with fading on margins. Quarter-inch tear at base of spine. Former owner name penned on front flap. $43. |
| 197256 CONFUCIUS. CONFUCIAN ANALECTS, THE GREAT LEARNING, AND THE DOCTRINE OF THE MEAN. NY: Dover, 1971. viii+503 pp. Trade paperback. Translated by James Legge. Notes. Prolegomena. Indices. Dictionary of All Characters. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0486227464 $9.95. This Dover edition is an unabridged republication of the second revised edition as published by the Clarendon Press, Oxford, in 1893 as Volume I in 'The Chinese Classics' Series. |
| 186118 CONTI, Flavio. THE GRAND TOUR: The Closed Faith. Boston: HBJ Press, 1978. 168 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Full color photos and numerous illustrations. Translated by Patrick Creagh. Near Fine but for small patch of white-out on top, in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Unsigned bookplate on front endpaper. Jacket has a small tear at the top front corner. ISBN: 0150037333 $5.95. One of 12 books issued in the 'Grand Tour' series, presenting 100 of the greatest architectural achievements of all time. This volume presents churches, chapels, cathedrals, etc. |
| 190352 CONVERSE, Gordon N. (editor) et al. ALL MANKIND: Photographs from the Christian Science Monitor. no place: Christian Science, 1983. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0875101453 $20. |
| 195152 CONZE, Edward. THE WAY OF WISDOM: The Five Spiritual Faculties. Kandy: Buddhist Publication Society, 1993. 47 pp. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Slight wear to covers. ISBN: 9552401100 $8.95. |
| 187021 COOK, Elizabeth and Ruth Fellhauer. Nyingma Institute. 550 BOOKS ON BUDDHISM: Translations, Studies, and General Reading, with Reference Works and 26 Related Texts. Dharma Publishing, 1985. xiv+95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread copy, As New but for minuscule stain bottom front cover corner. ISBN: 0913546976 $6.95. |
| 196489 COPPLESTONE, Tremayne. JOHN ELIOT AND THE INDIANS: 1604-1690. Boston: Congregational, 1998. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Sticker to back endpaper. $17.95. |
| 195927 CORBETT, Pearson H. JACOB HAMBLIN: Peacemaker. Salt Lake City: Deseret, 1976. 538 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Book is tight. Faint spotting to page edges; light water-damage to bottom corner of last several pages and back board. $9.95. |
| 180071 CORBIN, Helen M. HEROIN IS MY SHEPHERD. Phoenix: Courier Graphics, 1978. 237 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine reading creases. $2.95. Heroin is my shepherd; I shall always want. She maketh me to lie down in dark gutters... |
| 191966 CORELLI, Marie. BARABBAS: A Dream of the World's Tragedy. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1895. 317 pp. Reprint. Red, decorative boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. G+. No DJ. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Old bookstore stamp on back paste-down sheet. Upper text-edge dust-stained. $14.95. |
| 183755 CORNWELL, John. HITLER'S POPE: The Secret History of Pius XII. Viking, 1999. 430 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Three minuscule ink dots on outside of foredge. ISBN: 0670886939 $3.95. |
| 178490 COUGHLIN, Rev Charles E. A SERIES OF LECTURES ON SOCIAL JUSTICE. Royal Oak: Radio League of the Little Flower, 1935. 244 pages. Original trade paperback. Heavily worn wraps, soiling, a bit tender at the binding. Good, decent reading copy. $16.95. Rightwing anti-semitic Catholic priest, a fascist radio preacher who inspired the 'Silver Shirts' and commanded quite a following in his day. |
| 178491 COUGHLIN, Rev Charles E. BY THE SWEAT OF THY BROW: A Series of Sermons Broadcast By... Detroit (Royal Oak): Radio League of the Little Flower, 1931. 191 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Damp effects, minor but for top of last few pages (not affecting the text). Cover has small hole worn through, chipped along the rear top edge, a reading copy. $9.95. A series of broadcasts from the Shrine of the Little Flower, October, 1930 to February, 1931. From the notorious anti-Semite, virulent anti-communist, and proto-fascist who spawned the Silver Shirts. |
| 191067 CRIST, Robert Grant (Editor). PENN'S EXAMPLES OF THE NATIONS: 300 Years of the Holy Experiment. PA: Pennsylvania Council of Churches, 1987. 266 pages. Grey clothbound hardcover. Fine with Very Good++ dustjacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing & edge wear. ISBN: 0961816406 $14.95. |
| 187389 CROWLEY, Aleister. A HANDBOOK OF GEOMANCY. Edmonds: Holmes Publishing Group / Sure Fire Press, 1989. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Tables and charts of instructions. Very Good. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1558181571 $6. Geomantic study as an important tool of magic and divination. |
| 187391 CROWLEY, Aleister. A HANDBOOK OF GEOMANCY. Edmonds: Holmes Publishing Group / Sure Fire Press, 1989. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Tables and charts of instructions. Fine-. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1558181571 $6.95. Geomantic study as an important tool of magic and divination. |
| 195498 CRUMLIN, Rosemary. IMAGES OF RELIGION IN AUSTRALIAN ART. Kensington, Bay Press, [No date (1988)]. 204 pp. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Book has light edgewear and remainder mark. DJ has very light rubbing. ISBN: 1862562911 $25. |
| 192119 CUTLER, Donald. THE RELIGIOUS SITUTATION, 1969. Boston: Beacon Press, 1969. 1090 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Wear and soiling around edges. $9.95. |
| 192331 DALEY, John, Editor. THE VATICAN: Spirit and Art of Christian Rome. NY: Metropolitan Museum / Abrams, 1982. 398 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. F / Near Fine. Dj: with light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870993488 $25. |
| 188731 DARROW, Clarence, with George Burman Foster. DO HUMAN BEINGS HAVE FREE WILL?- A Debate. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1286. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Brown covers. Very Good. Couple fingerprints on front & back cover. 2 light creases middle of spine in front. Brown covers. $14.95. |
| 188725 DARROW, Clarence, with Thomas V. Smith. CAN THE INDIVIDUAL CONTROL HIS CONDUCT?. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 843. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Orange covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staple. $12.95. |
| 188730 DARROW, Clarence, with Thomas V. Smith. CAN THE INDIVIDUAL CONTROL HIS CONDUCT? - A Debate. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 843. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Blue-green covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staple. $14.95. |
| 188732 DARROW, Clarence. WHAT LIFE MEANS TO ME AT SEVENTY-TWO. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1541. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Couple fingerprints on front & back cover. 2-inch, light crease lower left quadrant of back cover. $10.95. |
| 188733 DARROW, Clarence. THE SKELETON IN THE CLOSET. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 933. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Bit of soiling to covers. $12.95. |
| 186393 DAVID-NEEL, Alexandra. MY JOURNEY TO LHASA. New Delhi: Time Books International, 1991. xxvi+309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $7.95. Reissue of the book first published in 1927. From our online Daily Bleed Calendar, David-Neel is our Saint for December 12: First white woman explorer of Tibet and its mysteries. Successively and simultaneously anarchist, singer, feminist, explorer, writer, lecturer, photographer, Buddhist, architect, mail artist, Sanskrit grammarian and Centenarian. |
| 195762 DAVIDSON, John. SUBTLE ENERGY. England: CW Daniel, 1993. 288 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white line drawings. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0852071841 $8.95. |
| 198442 DE LANGE, Nicholas. AN INTRODUCTION TO JUDAISM. Cambridge University, 2000. 247 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0521466245 $8.95. |
| 182891 DE LEON, Daniel. ABOLITION OF POVERTY: Socialist versus Ultramontane Economics and Politics. NY: New York Labor News, 1962. 68 pages. 7th printing. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006EQAQS $17.95. Reply to an address by the Jesuit Thomas I. Gasson, on Feb. 6, 1911, extensively circulated as a 'demolisher of Socialism'. First issued under the title 'Father Gassoniana' in 1912, originally published as a series of 19 articles in the 'Daily People'. |
| 184419 DE YOUNG Garry. [Gary]. THE CRUCIBLE. January 1968. Cass Lake, MN: The author, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated, includes two reproductions of newspaper photos of the author. Near Fine. $21. Self-published magazine from the one-time bookseller, self-described 'America's Cavalier Poet,' staunch atheist. This issue consists of letters to the telephone company demanding his phone be removed from his store, and an exchange relating to his campaign opposing christmas songs at a Duluth public school, etc. By the author of 'Pocket Gopher and Other Poems,' 'Religion: The Disease,' and 'A Blind Man Speaks Out'. |
| 187276 DELORIA, Vine, Jr. GOD IS RED. Dell Laurel, 1983. 376 pages. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Cover has tiny tear top front edge, light scuffing. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0440330440 $2.95. |
| 195989 DESMOND, Shaw. REINCARNATION FOR EVERYMAN. NY: Rider and Company, [No date]. 243 pp. Hardback. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Mottling at front and back gutter from bleed-through of binder's glue. Small chips and tears at DJ edges. $14.95. |
| 181957 DEVA, Krishna. KHAJURAHO. New Delhi: Archaelogical Survey of India, 1977. 44 pages. 5th edition. Stapled paperback. Foldout map. Photos. Very Good+. $7.95. Detailed guide to this famed Indian temple complex. |
| 195194 DHAMMIKA, Shravasti [editor]. BUDDHA VACANA (The Word of Buddha): Daily Readings from the Sacred Literature of Buddhism. Buddha Dhamma Mandala Society, 1989. iii+214 pp. Hardback. References. Reader's Guide. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 9810013027 $35. |
| 195310 DHARGYEY, Geshe Ngawang. AN ANTHOLOGY OF WELL-SPOKEN ADVICE: On the Graded Path of the Mind. India: Library of Tibetan Works and Archives, 2001. xxii+357 pp. Trade paperback. Foreword by His Holiness the Fourteenth Dalai Lama. Edited by Alexander Berzin. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Very Good. Moderate shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 8186470298 $19.95. |
| 187046 Dharma Publishing Staff. DHAMMAPADA. Dharma Publishing, 1985. xiv+381 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Translated into Tibetan from the Pali by dGge-'dun Chos-'phel, and into English from the Tibetan by the Dharma Staff. A volume in the Tibetan Translation Series. Near Fine- but for slight fading of the spine. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0913546984 $8.95. Translation of Dharma verses with the Tibetan text. Dual language, in English and Tibetan, on facing pages. |
| 180483 DIETRICH, Jeff. RELUCTANT RESISTER. Greensboro: Unicorn Press, 1983. 165 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0877751560 $6.95. Collection of black and white photographs and letters from prison by the author, who was involved with the Catholic Workers' Ammon Hennacy House. A nonviolent protest outside the Military Arms Bazaar in Convention Center, Anaheim California, in 1979, resulted in a harsh six-month sentence to the County Jail for the author and Kent Hoffman. Ammon Hennacy was an inspirational Catholic anarchist, as were Dorothy Day and Peter Maurin. More on these figures may be googled in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 196922 DOBIN, Rabbi Joel C. TO RULE BOTH DAY AND NIGHT: Astrology in the Bible, Midrash and Talmud. NY: Inner Traditions International, 1977. 255 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ scuffed and edgeworn. ISBN: 0892810009 $14.95. |
| 188705 DONKIN, William. MEHER BABA WITH THE GOD-INTOXICATED. Walnut Creek: Sufism Reoriented, 1969. 405+pp. Second printing. Hardcover. $19.95. |
| 197399 DONNE, John. ESSAYS IN DIVINITY. Oxford: Oxford University / Clarendon Press, 1952. xxx+137 pp. Hardback. Sources. Notes. Very Good. Blue-grey cloth; mild sunning to spine and front board; ghosting to endpapers from dust jacket (no longer present). Former owner's name. $25. Edited by Evelyn M. Simpson. |
| 188921 DOUGLASS, R. C. METAPHYSICAL BIBLE DICTIONARY, An Interpretation of the Symbolical Meaning of Scripture Names. Kansas City: Unity School of Christianity, no date. 79 pp. No edition stated. Stapled Trade paperback, 5 x 8'. G-. Vertical creasing across covers. Edge & corner wear. Title page pulled away from staples. Some aging. $15.95. |
| 194834 DROIT, Roger-Pol. THE CULT OF NOTHINGNESS: The Philosophers and Buddha. University of North Carolina, 2003. 263 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0807854492 $9.95. |
| 184495 DROSNIN, Michael. THE BIBLE CODE. Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0684810794 $2.95. For 3,000 years a code in the Bible has remained hidden. Now it has been unlocked by computer -- and it may reveal our future. Messages uncovered and analyzed. |
| 196290 DUBIN, Reese. MIRACLE FOOD CURES FROM THE BIBLE. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1999. xix+410 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0136212697 $15.95. |
| 193787 DUCHAUSSOIS, P. THE GREY NUNS OF THE FAR NORTH. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1919. 287 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos. G+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. Lower left corner of back cover w/a half-dozen bleach spots. Back cover slightly bowed. $25. |
| 196869 DUNCAN, A. D. THE CHRIST, PSYCHOTHERAPY AND MAGIC: A Christian Appreciation of Occultism. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1969. 228 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Bookseller's sticker and book plate with name inside front cover. Front cover has small faded spot and right front tip has slight bump. Spine and light colored portions of jacket are sunned and faded. ISBN: 0042020018 $90. |
| 195748 DUNCAN, David Douglas. THE WORLD OF ALLAH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. 280 pp. First edition Large Hardcover. Color and b/w photographs. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wear around the edges, closed one inch tear to top of back , small piece missing from back bottom, plus wear/tear to top of spine. ISBN: 0395325048 $14.95. |
| 186924 DUPUIS, Richard with Carol Skakel. ANCIENT WISDOM: Invoking the Power of Your Soul Star. Lynnwood: Aurum Publishing, 1995. ix+128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0964665409 $12.95. |
| 194257 EASTOAK, Sandy. DHARMA FAMILY TREASURES: Sharing Mindfulness With Children. Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 1994. 280 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on title page. Reading crease. ISBN: 1556431724 $11.95. |
| 181606 EASTVOLD, S.C. AROUND THE WORLD IN 180 DAYS. Tacoma: Eastvold, 1959. 220 pages. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Photos. Signed by the Author . Very Good in a clean dustjacket which is bit edge worn with tears along the top edge. ISBN: B0007FZ88M $2.95. Eastvold was President of Pacific Lutheran College in Tacoma, Washington. |
| 194510 EDWARDS, Jonathan. JONATHAN EDWARDS'S WRITINGS: Text, Context, Interpretation. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1996. xix+219 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Index. Edited by Stephen J. Stein. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Cloth boards are slightly bowed and rubbed at tail edge. ISBN: 0253330823 $25. |
| 193701 EFFENDI, Shoghi [translator]. GLEANINGS FROM THE WRITINGS OF BAHA'U'LLAH. Wilmette: Baha'i Publishing Trust, 1976. 346 pp. Second Edition. Hardback. Glossary and Notes. Index. Good in Good dustjacket. Pencil markings; slight water damage at fore-edge; dustjacket has several tiny tears and wear around edges and is scuffed overall. ISBN: 0877431116 $9.95. |
| 181752 EHRLICH, Gretel. QUESTIONS OF HEAVEN: The Chinese Journeys of an American Buddhist. Boston: Beacon, 1997. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Name on first blank page. ISBN: 0807073105 $3.95. |
| 196258 EILBERG-SCHWARTZ, Howard. GOD'S PHALLUS and Other Problems for Men and Monotheism. Boston: Beacon Press, 1994. 312 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Top of pages show slight soil and remainder mark. DJ shows moderate soiling and light wear to tips and edges; dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0807012246 $14.95. |
| 192821 ELENJIMITTAM, Anthony (Bhikshu Ishabhod Anand). COSMIC ECUMENISM (Via Hindu-Buddhist Catholicism). Bombay: Aquinas Publications, n. d. (Circa 1973). 488 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. 30+ b/w photos. Good. Medium to heavy edge and corner wear. Reading crease. Bit of chipping at head of spine. Back cover with medium smudging and soiling. Some text undulation. $25. |
| 194651 ESTRADA, Alvaro. MARIA SABINA: Her Life and Chants. Santa Barbara: Ross-Erikson, 1981. 238 pp. First edition in English. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Translated from the Spanish by Henry Munn. Near fine. No Dj. Light general wear. ISBN: 0915520338 $95. |
| 182263 EYLER, Audrey Stockin. CELTIC, CHRISTIAN, SOCIALIST: The Novels of Anthony C. West. London: Associated Universities, 1993. 156 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Crayon initials inside covers. ISBN: 0838635156 $22. |
| 191660 FAGAN, Cyril. ASTROLOGICAL ORIGINS. St. Paul: Llewellyn, 1971. 224 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a white spine. Figures, diagrams, b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good / G+. Thin line of fading along edges. Text-edges with some staining & discoloration. DJ: with a faded spine panel; a 3-inch scrape along lower edge of rear panel; covers with medium discoloration & staining - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0875422195 $45. |
| 194995 FEILD, Reshad. THE LAST BARRIER: A Journey through the World of Sufi Teaching. New York: Harper & Row, 1977. 183 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Inscribed and signed by the author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0060625864 $9.95. |
| 195198 FEILD, Reshad. STEPS TO FREEDOM. Putney: Threshold Books, 1983. 163 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author with inscription. Very Good. Front cover lightly bent. ISBN: 0939660040 $9.95. |
| 183661 FEILER, Bruce. WHERE GOD WAS BORN: A Journey By Land To The Roots Of Religion. William Morrow, 2005. 1st edition, 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060574879 $8.95. Uncovers little-known details about the common roots of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. Feiler provokes us to reflect that perhaps there is hope we can find room for more tolerance in our own time. |
| 179330 FEINBERG, Abraham. [Linus Pauling]. RABBI FEINBERG'S HANOI DIARY. Don Mills: Longmans Canada, 1968. 258 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by Linus Pauling. Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with a couple small closed tears, some tiny chipping head of spine, extremities rubbed. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CWA46 $24. Scarce account of a Rabbi who went to Hanoi with A.J. Muste and a South African Bishop. A plea for peace by a man who made special efforts to promote peace negotations, by one sympathetic to the Vietnamese as a people. Listed at 125 bucks by one store in 1990. |
| 197714 FELDMAN, Reynold. WISDOM: Daily Reflections for a New Era. Winona, MN: Saint Mary's Press, 2000. 381 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author with inscription. Near Fine. ISBN: 0884896374 $9.95. |
| 188988 FERRIER, J. Todd. THE MYSTERY OF THE LIGHT WITHIN US. London: Order of the Cross, 1932. 216 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Purple, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. With 17 color plates by Mrs. Ferrier. G. Spine & aDJoining area sunned. Front hinge torn; back hinge partially so. Some foxing to endpapers & other front & end matter. $48. |
| 188748 FIELDING, William J. SEXUAL OBSESSIONS OF SAINTS AND MYSTICS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1925. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 907. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In gray covers. Very Good. Sunned along edges & margins of both covers. $10.95. |
| 194155 FINGER, Thomas N. SELF, EARTH AND SOCIETY: Alienation and Trinitarian Transformation. Downer's Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1997. 408 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Bit of fading on upper left corner of back cover. ISBN: 0830818936 $1695. |
| 197064 FISHBANE, Michael. THE KISS OF GOD: Spiritual and Mystical Death in Judaism. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1994. 156 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0295973080 $11.95. |
| 181025 FLAKE, Carol. REDEMPTORAMA: Culture, Politics and the New Evangelicalism. Garden City: Anchor/Doubleday, 1984. 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears. Remainder spray bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385182414 $1. Flake has written numerous articles on popular culture and religion for the 'Village Voice', 'Nation' and other journals. |
| 192229 FLORENCE, Edith, Editor. IDAHO TREASURE CHEST OF REBEKAH CEREMONIES. Caldwell: Rebekah Assembly of Idaho, 1947. 274 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures & diagrams. Fair plus. No DJ. Lightest edge & corner wear. Covers slightly bowed. Property stamps on front & back endpapers. 100 percent separation between front endpaper & half-title page. $9.95. |
| 194382 FLYNN, George Q. AMERICAN CATHOLICS AND THE ROOSEVELT PRESIDENCY 1932-1936. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1968. 272 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Upper text-edge lightly foxed. Covers lightly soiled. Some undulation of text. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; surfaces a bit rubbed. $9.95. |
| 179320 FORD, Herbert. NO GUNS ON THEIR SHOULDERS. Nashville: Southern Publishing, 1968. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very good+ dustjacket but for small closed edge tear rear. ISBN: B0006BV7LY $16.95. Personal accounts by Seventh Day Adventist medics (Conscientious Objectors) in Vietnam. Armed with faith, 'It is a war story, but it is also a story of man's spiritual attainment, of man's humanity to man.' A relatively uncommon item. |
| 193980 FOREST, Jim. LIVING WITH WISDOM: A Life of Thomas Merton. Maryknoll: Orbis Books, 1991. 226 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Signed by the author. VG+. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling. ISBN: 088344755X $14.95. |
| 197933 FRANCK, Frederick. TO BE HUMAN AGAINST ALL ODDS. Berkeley: Asian Humanities Press, 1991. 188 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated by the author. Foreword by James W. Heisig. Appendix by Paul D. MacLean. Very Good. Light wear. ISBN: 0895819457 $12.95. |
| 185915 FREE JOHN, Bubba. BREATH AND NAME: The Initiation and Foundation Practices of Free Spiritual Life. Dawn Horse Press, 1977. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Fine but for bookplate on blank page following the endpaper, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears top front spine corner, bottom rear corner, couple minuscule tears bottom of spine. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0913922293 $80. |
| 188878 FREEDMAN, David Noel. DIVINE COMMITMENT AND HUMAN OBLIGATION: Selected Writings of David Noel Freedman - Volume 1: Ancient Israelite History & Religion. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $7.95. |
| 191742 FREEDMAN, Samuel G. UPON THIS ROCK: The Miracles of a Black Church. NY: Harper Collins, 1987. 373 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 006016610X $10.95. |
| 198584 FREND, W.H.C. THE RISE OF CHRISTIANITY. Fortress, 1984. 1022 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket which has small tears and wear along top edge. Book is clean and tight. No names or marks. ISBN: 0800607139 $19.95. |
| 190750 FRIEDMAN, Maurice. TOUCHSTONES OF REALITY: Existential Trust and the Community of Peace. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1972. 341 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine with Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library copy with no markings but for library label inside cover with 'withdrawn from' stamp & small card holder inside rear cover. Gift inscription. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0525221603 $14.95. |
| 195255 FROTHINGHAM , Paul Revere. EDWARD EVERETT ORATOR AND STATESMAN. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1971. x+495 pp. Hardback. First Kennikat Press edition. Index. Very Good. Very slight residual soiling (dust) top edge. Binding is tight and text is clean. ISBN: 0804614784 $19.95. |
| 193865 GABEL, Leona C. BENEFIT OF CLERGY IN ENGLAND IN THE LATER MIDDLE AGES. NY: Octogon Books, 1969. x+146 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Reprint of the 1928-1929 edition. Near Fine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0374929645 $50. Smith College Studies in History, Volume XIV, Numbers 1-4. |
| 194824 GADALLA, Moustafa. PYRAMID ILLUSIONS: A Journey to the Truth. Erie: Bastet Publishing, 1997. 191 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Some light edge wear. ISBN: 0965250970 $16.95. |
| 192519 GAMBONE, Robert L. ART AND POPULAR RELIGION IN EVANGELICAL AMERICA, 1915-1940. Knoxville: University of Tennessee, 1989. xvii+278 pp. Large Hardback. 80 b&w illustrations and 16 color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870495887 $25. |
| 192231 GANDHI, Mahatma. BIRTH-CONTROL: The Right Way & the Wrong Way. Ahmedabad: Navajivan Publishing, 1959. 58 pp. Second printing. Very Good. Covers with light soiling & staining, especially back. Very light edge & corner wear. Pages yellowed slightly. $8.95. |
| 198078 GARDNER, Laurence. BLOODLINE OF THE HOLY GRAIL. Shaftesbury: Element, 1996. xvi + 489pp [+xvipp. plates]. Hardback. Illustrated with plates, maps, and diagrams. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear; smudge to fore-edge. Very good. ISBN: 1852308702 $24.95. Did Jesus marry and have children? If so, what happened to his family? Are descendents of his still alive today? The author is a sovereign and chivalric geanealogist - Prior of the Order of the Celtic Church's Sacred Kindred of St. Columba, Jacobite Historiographer Royal, and formally attached to the House of Stewart. |
| 183309 GARRISON, Omar V. PLAYING DIRTY: The Secret War Against Beliefs. Los Angeles: Ralston-Pilot, 1980. 265 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Bright and tight book with light edge wear, small thin crease top front corner. No spine creasing. ISBN: 093111604X $5.95. Opposes the centralizing trend of the federal government and its increasing sovereignty, from the point of few of the 'persecuted' Church of Scientology and that cults endless struggle against official oppression. |
| 191494 GASKIN, Stephen. VOLUME ONE: Sunday Morning Services on The Farm. Tennessee: Book Publishing Co., 1976. 158 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0913990086 $16.95. |
| 194511 GIBONEY, Ezra P. and Agnes M. Potter. THE LIFE OF MARK A. MATTHEWS: 'Tall Pine of the Sierras'. Grand Rapids: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1948. 134 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Inscription to front endpaper; foxing to top edge of pages. Dustjacket shows light edgewear and rubbing to cover and spine. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B000MLSYVY $9.95. |
| 190571 GIBSON, Mel & Ken Duncan. THE PASSION: Photography from the Movie The Passion of Christ. Wheaton: Tyndale House, 2004. Hardcover. Mint in Mint dust jacket - still in shrink wrap. ISBN: 0842373624 $14.95. Presents still photographs taken during the filming of Mel Gibson's 'The Passion of the Christ,' accompanied by passages from the gospels. |
| 191372 GILLIAM, Terry, John Cleese, Terry. MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL (BOOK). London: Methuen, 1975. Unpaginated (150 approximately). No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Good. Above-average edge & corner wear. Covers well-rubbed. $25. |
| 187653 GINSBERG, Benjamin. THE FATAL EMBRACE: Jews and the State. University Of Chicago, 1993. x, 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0226296652 $6.95. The Politics of Anti-Semitism in the United States. The cycle of Jewish success and anti-Semitic attack, with focus on the 'special case' of America. |
| 193193 GLOVER, Archibald E. A THOUSAND MILES OF MIRACLE IN CHINA. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1922. 372 pp. Reprint. Light brown boards with red and blue stamping on cover and spine. 34 b/w photos. Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling and smudging. Some undulation of text. $25. |
| 191088 GLUCKLICH, Ariel. RELIGIOUS JURISPRUDENCE IN THE DHARMASASTRA. NY: Macmillan, 1988. 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has rubbing on front & rear panel. ISBN: 0029118719 $10.95. |
| 197607 GOINES, Frank. GENERATION OF THE FIG TREE. Tulsa, Oklahoma: Frank Goines, 1979. 106 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 194925 GOLD, E. J. THE JOY OF SACRIFICE: Secrets of the Sufi Way. Canada: IDHHB, Inc. and Hohm Press, 1978. 247 pp. First Edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Typeface is extra large. Very Good. Edgewear to covers. ISBN: 0895560038 $7.95. |
| 197362 GOLD, E. J. THE JOY OF SACRIFICE: Secrets of the Sufi Way. [No place]: IDHHB and HOHM Press, 1978. 65246 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Large print. Very Good. Light wear to covers and spine; name to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0895560038 $8.95. |
| 183994 GOLDHAGEN, Daniel Jonah. A MORAL RECKONING: The Role of the Catholic Church in the Holocaust and Its Unfulfilled Duty of Repair. Knopf, 1992. 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine but for two tiny stains front endpaper, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0375414347 $2.95. Religion rears its ugly head once again, an all too familiar scenario to anyone conscious of the history of the Catholic church over the centuries or its current critical manifestations and cover-ups (pedophilia). Morality indeed. By the author of 'Hitler's Willing Executioners'. |
| 198132 GOLDSTEIN, David and Martha Moore Avery. SOCIALISM: The Nation of Fatherless Children. Boston: Thomas J. Flynn & Co., 1911. 365pp. Hardback. Index. Printed cloth. Light rubbing along spine, small frayed spot at fore-edge. Very good. $14.95. An antisocialist diatribe written from a Christian point of view; the book received the imprimatur of the Archbishop of Boston and the church censor's nihil obstat. |
| 195669 GOODMAN, Michael Harris. THE LAST DALAI LAMA: A Biography. Boston: Shambala, 1986. xiii+364 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine Very Good+ dust jacket but for heavy sunning along spine and some light edgewear. ISBN: 0394552466 $14.95. |
| 192117 GOODPASTURE, McKennie. CROSS AND SWORD: An Eyewitness History of Christianity in Latin America. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1989. 314 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for bend in middle of top of book. ISBN: 0883445913 $9.95. |
| 195720 GOTSHALK, D. W. PATTERNS OF GOOD AND EVIL: A Value Analysis. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1963. xiv+138 pp. First edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. Light edgewear to dj. $10.95. |
| 187458 GOULD, Stephen Jay. QUESTIONING THE MILLENNIUM: A Rationalist's Guide to a Precisely Arbitrary Countdown. Harmony, 1997. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0609600761 $11.95. |
| 188883 GOVE, H. E. RELIC, ICON OR HOAX?: Carbon Dating the Turin Shroud. Philadelphia: IOP Publishing, 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine. ISBN: 0750303980 $19.95. |
| 188524 Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free & Accepted Masons of Montana. MASONIC CODE OF MONTANA, 1929: Constitution & Code of Statutes. Helena: State Publishing Co., 1929. 129p. Small hardcover in purple leatherette with gold lettering. Very Good, with some wear to cover. Owner name front endpaper. $14.95. Members are supposed to turn in code books after quitting society, or dying. This copy obviously was not returned. |
| 196481 GREEN, Garrett. IMAGINING GOD: Theology and the Religious Imagination. NY: Harper and Row, 1989. x+179 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has tear along bottom of front panel repaired with tape from behind. ISBN: 0060634650 $10.95. |
| 191265 GRELL, Paul R. KEYWORDS. Tempe: American Federation of Astrologers, 1970. 31 pp. No edition stated. 8.5 x 11 inch stapled pamphlet. Very Good. Half-dozen or so light cross-creases on spine. Minor edge & corner wear. Covers with very light rubbing & surface creasing. $9.95. |
| 193882 GRIFFIN, David Ray; William A. Beardslee; Joe Holland. VARIETIES OF POSTMODERN THEOLOGY. Albany: SUNY, 1989. xiv+164 pp. Hardback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0791400506 $25. |
| 179430 GRIFFIN, John Howard. THE JOHN HOWARD GRIFFIN READER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. 588 pages. Hardcover. Photos by the author. Selected and edited by Bradford Daniel. Dustjacket has small piece missing front panel, price clipped, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. By the white author of 'Black Like Me' and numerous novels, this collection includes pieces from his novels, short stories, essays on Maritain, Geismer, Laxness, Alinsky, Merton, Josh White, Reverdy, John Beecher, et al, essays on racism, and much more. |
| 190483 GRISHAVER, Joel Lurie. THE BONDING OF ISAAC, Stories & Essays About Gender & Jewish Spirituality. Los Angeles: Alef Design Group, 1997. 254 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. With footnotes. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 1881283208 $14.95. |
| 179716 GROSE, Howard B. ALIENS OR AMERICANS?. NY: Eaton & Mains, (1906). 337 pages. Hardback. Frontis, photos, appendices. Very Good in DJ with multiple pieces missing. $9.95. From the 'Forward Mission Study Courses' edited under the auspices of the Young People's Missionary Movement. Introduction by Josiah Strong. Nice copy with photo-label affixed to front cover with a boat-full of 'furriners'. |
| 196488 GROSS, Francis L. and Toni Perior Gross. THE MAKING OF A MYSTIC: Seasons in the Life of Teresa of Avila. NY: University of NY, 1993. 285 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0791414124 $9.95. |
| 198075 GYATSO, Tenzin. THE BUDDHISM OF TIBET and THE KEY TO THE MIDDLE WAY. Delhi: Vikas Publishing House, 1975. 104pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Cloth; light rubbing to spine. Lending library card holder glued to title page. Very good. $24.95. By the Fourteenth Dalai Lama. |
| 188750 HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E. WHY I BELIEVE IN FREEDOM OF THOUGHT. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1930. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1551. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Gray covers. Very Good. Faded about spine & margins. $9.95. |
| 182455 HALL, Cameron P. (ed). ON-THE-JOB-ETHICS: A Pioneering Analysis by Men Engaged in Six Major Occupations. NY: National Council of the Churches of Christ in the US (1963). 148 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the 'Pilot Occupational Ethics Project.' Very Good. Cover heavily rubbed. $4.95. Discussions by bankers, contractors, execs, labor unionists, managers, public relations consultants, from a Christian perspective. |
| 179710 HALL, Gus. Catholics AND Communists: Elements of a Dialogue. NY: Political Affairs Publications, 1964. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Foreword by Hyman Lumer, editor of 'Political Affairs' magazine. Very Good+. $10. Discussion of Pope John XXIII's Encyclical, 'Peace on Earth'. |
| 187311 HALSELL, Grace. PROPHECY AND POLITICS: Militant Evangelists on the Road to Nuclear War. Lawrence Hill, 1986. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two page corners turned down in the prologue. Jacket lightly worn at the corners, minuscule nick bottom rear edge. Nice solid copy. ISBN: 0882082108 $6.95. Examines major TV evangelists promoting nuclear war in the Middle East and their relationship to Israel and the American pro-Israeli lobby. The logic of inevitable Armageddon and Rapture, and all that great fuzzy-headed thinking rightwingers are famed for. |
| 196818 HALSEY, Don P. THE EVIDENCE FOR IMMORTALITY. NY: Macmillan, 1931. viii+175 pp. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Name, date, and book plate on front endpaper. Slight wear to DJ. $30. |
| 198025 HAMILTON, Kenneth H., M.D. SOULCIRCLING: The Journey to the Who. South Paris, ME: Hope Healing Publications, 2002. 156pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Notes. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine. ISBN: 0972576002 $9.95. Healing as a spiritual matter. |
| 179338 HAMILTON, Michael P. (ed). THE VIETNAM WAR: Christian Perspectives. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1967. 140 pages. Hardcover. Very Good-. Stamp top, light corner bumps and small dent bottom cover edge, otherwise nice bright copy. No dustjacket. $5.95. Editor was the Canon of Washington Cathedral. 9 contributors, 4 American and 5 from elsewhere. Includes 2 addresses, one by Martin Luther King, Jr. and one by Eugene Carson Blake, General Secretary of the World Council of Churches. Scarce. |
| 197903 HANDY, Robert T. A CHRISTIAN AMERICA: Protestant Hopes and Historical Realities. NY: Oxford University, 1971. x+282 pp. Hardback. Bibliographical Note. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. Two light smudges to back panel of DJ. ISBN: 0195014537 $9.95. |
| 195660 HARDY, P. THE MUSLIMS OF BRITISH INDIA. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1972. 306 pp. Trade paperback. Maps. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Cambridge South Asian Studies No. 13. Very Good+. A clean and unmarked copy. ISBN: 0521097835 $14.95. |
| 188700 HARLAN, LINDSEY. RELIGION & RAJPUT WOMEN, The Ethic of Protection in Contemporary Narratives. Berkeley: University of California, 1992. 260 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black cloth with gilt lettering stamped on spine. B&W photos, illustrations, maps, diagrams, etc. Glossary. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine DJ. Back cover faintly bowed. Corner nick in text, lower right. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520073398 $8.95. |
| 195246 HARPHAM, Geoffrey Galt. THE ASCETIC IMPERATIVE IN CULTURE AND CRITICISM. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1987. xvii+325 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0226316912 $14.95. |
| 188889 HARRAN, Don. IN DEFENSE OF MUSIC: The Case for Music As Argued by a Singer & Scholar of the Late Fifteenth Century. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small inked drawing of Saturn on front free endpaper. Lightly worn DJ. ISBN: 0803223471 $8.95. |
| 188751 HARRIS, Frank, & Percy Ward. HAS LIFE ANY MEANING? - A Debate. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 171. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Some discoloration, both covers. $9.95. |
| 184851 HARRIS, Michael W. THE RISE OF GOSPEL BLUES: The Music of Thomas Andrew Dorsey in the Urban Church. Oxford University, 1992. xxiii+ 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Faint age-tanning of outer page edges. Unread. ISBN: 0195090578 $13.95. |
| 183561 HARRIS, Sara with the assistance of Harriet Crittenden. FATHER DIVINE: Holy Husband. NY: Permabooks, 1954. 354 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Permabooks # P300. Very Good+. Clean and tight throughout, bright clean cover art. $7.95. |
| 196674 HART, Henry Martyn. RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS. Denver: J.W. Hart, 1917. 205 pp. [+ plates]. Hardback. Frontispiece. Good-. Dark blue embossed cloth, gilt. Front hinge starting, one section plates separated but present, some grazing to points. $30. Memoir and thoughts by Hart, Dean of St. John's Cathedral, Denver, with a history of the cathedral. |
| 193991 HARTMANN, Franz. IN THE PRONAOS OF THE TEMPLE: Containing the History of the True and False Rosicrucians. Boston: Theosophical Society, 1890. 134 pp. First edition. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Spine-ends w/a bit of fraying. Some small white stains along edges of spine and on front cover. Pages 14/15 with some light signature separation. Text edges browned. Some horizontal undulation of text. $100. |
| 190550 HARTWELL, George E. GRANARY OF HEAVEN. Toronto: The United Church of Canada, 1939. 228 pages. First Edition. Hardcover, gilt stamped red cloth. Presentation copy, Signed by the author. Very Good Faintly sunned on spine, a few tiny wear spots on bottom edge & minor foxing on outer edges. Small gift inscription. $25. |
| 195081 HARVEY, Ronald. THE SPINDLE OF MEANING. London: The Urania Trust, 1996. 204 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight bump to top of spine and corresponding wrinkle to top of dj. A very attractive copy. ISBN: 1871989043 $100. In a world of ever increasing compartmentalized thinking and specialization, we need new models and tools for thought which can help us explore the deeper nature of reality and the underlying unity of the rational and the irrational, of conscious and unconscious, of cosmos and psyche. This book shows that, whilst ignored and derided because of its presumed illogical origins, the kind of astrology which helped Kepler, Galileo, Copernicus and Tycho Brahe formulate their cosmological theories can provide just such a remarkable tool for unified intellectual exploration. Embodying in its flexible yet systematic symbolic language both reason and imagination, astrology, as lucidly presented, shows itself to be an immensely powerful heuristic instrument, and a richly fertile symbolic system for discovery across the spectrum of human endeavor. |
| 179375 HASSLER, Alfred. SAIGON, U.S.A. NY: Richard W. Baron, 1970. 291 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, issued simultaneously with the hardcover. Index. Introduction by George McGovern. Light foxing outside page edges, otherwise nice clean Very Good copy. $5.95. Indictment of US policy in Vietnam by the head of the Fellowship of Reconciliation, an interdenominational peace group. |
| 186146 HAVEN, Gilbert. NATIONAL SERMONS. Sermons, Speeches and Letters on Slavery and Its War: From the Passage of the Fugitive Slave Bill to the Election of President Grant. Arno Press and The New York Times, 1969. 656 pages. Reprint. Hardback, illustrated light orange cloth. Notes. Very Good. Ex-library with minimal markings (stamped on top, ink numbering at the spine bottom). Spine faintly sunned, bookstore stamp inside the cover, owners odd mark on front endpaper; otherwise internally bright, square, solid and clean. $25. Reproduction of the original 1869 printing by Lee and Shepard. This a real book, not the cheesy overpriced 'print on demand' or so-called 'new' paperbacks we have seen. |
| 179721 HAWKINS, Chauncey J. DO THE CHURCHES DARE?. NY: Macmillan, 1929. 174 pages. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Very Good in clean dustjacket with price clipped, a few tiny chips and darkening around the edges. $3.95. Challenges the churches to regain moral persuasion in society by new interpretation rather than relying on old interpretations by those now dead. |
| 194507 HAYES, Carlton J.H. CHRISTIANITY AND WESTERN CIVILIZATION: Being the Raymond Fred West Memorial Lectures at Stanford University, April 5-7, 1954. Stanford: Stanford University, 1954. vii+63 pp. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket in protective glassine. Gift inscription. Slight edgewear to dj. ISBN: B000IU0F0W $19.95. |
| 179662 HEDGEMAN, Anna Arnold. THE TRUMPET SOUNDS: A Memoir of Negro Leadership. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, (1964). 202 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Small area of sunning head of spine, large piece of the DJ is missing along rear top and head of the spine, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $8.95. Memoir by this important African American civil rights activist. Hedgeman (1899-1990) recounts her struggle for Negro rights in the christian community, through the Federal Security Agency under Truman, etc. She was the only woman on the Executive Committee for the 1963 March on Washington, and helped form the leadership that spearheaded passage of the 1964 Civil Rights bill. |
| 186166 HEDGES, Chris. AMERICAN FASCISTS: The Christian Right and the War On America. Free Press, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine unread book in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0743284437 $9.95. Challenges the Christian Right's religious legitimacy and argues that at its core it is a mass movement fueled by unbridled nationalism and a hatred for the open society. Examines the movement's origins, its driving motivations and its dark ideological underpinnings - and lays out its subversion of democracy with its hate-driven totalitarianism. |
| 184690 HEINRICH, Clark. STRANGE FRUIT: Alchemy, Religion and Magical Foods: a Speculative History. London: Bloomsbury, 1995. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0747515484 $60. 'The Hidden Truth'. |
| 186022 HENNACY, Ammon. THE ONE-MAN REVOLUTION IN AMERICA. Salt Lake City: Ammon Hennacy Publications, 1970. xi+338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Frontispiece. Preface by Joan Thomas. Very Good. Solid copy with a bit dull spine. There is some light pencil underlining in the introductory matter. $75. A look at various American rebels and dissenters by this anarchist. Includes pieces on Mother Jones, Thomas Jefferson, Albert Parsons, Sacco and Vanzetti, Clarence Darrow, Malcolm X, and others. Hennacy was also a labor organizer, militant pacifist, jailbird, and activist in the Catholic Worker movement; further background, google our Ammon Hennacy Page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 195277 HEPWORTH, Mike and Bryan S. Turner. CONFESSION: Studies in Deviance and Religion. London: Routledge, 1982. viii+200 pp. First edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine. No dust jacket. ISBN: 0710091982 $9.95. |
| 197427 HERBERT, Patricia M. THE LIFE OF THE BUDDHA. San Francisco: Pomegranate Dustbooks in association with The British Museum, 1993. 95 pp. Large Hardback. Color illustrations. Appendix. Glossary. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1566406021 $9.95. |
| 198465 HIGGINS, Michael W. STALKING THE HOLY: The Pursuit of Saint Making. Toronto: House of Anansi, 2006. 275 pages. Hardback. Notes. Interviews. Sources. Index. Near fine boards in near fine dj. Label of former owner. ISBN: 0887841813 $10.95. |
| 180866 HILL, Christopher. SOCIETY AND PURITANISM IN PRE-REVOLUTIONARY ENGLAND. NY: Schocken, 1972. 520 pages. 2nd edition, 2nd printing trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Interior clean and tight, in lightly rubbed and soiled wraps. No reading creases, names or markings. ISBN: B000ICREG8 $7.95. |
| 197078 HIRSH, Marilyn. THE TOWER OF BABEL. NY: Holiday House, 1981. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket. Small closed tear bottom front of DJ. ISBN: 0823403807 $9.95. |
| 188927 HODSON, Geoffrey. FIRST STEPS ON THE PATH (From a Series of Talks to a Group). India: Theosophical Publishing House, 1928. 132 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt stamping on covers & spine. G-. Covers rubbed. Pencilled marginalia throughout. Endpapers foxed. Former owner's name penned on front paste-down sheet. Light edge & corner wear. $26. |
| 194997 HOFFMAN, Lawrence A. (editor). GATES OF UNDERSTANDING: A Companion Volume to Shaarei Tefillah: Gates of Prayer. New York: Published for the Central Conference of American Rabbis by the Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1977. 284 pp. Hardback. Notes. Very Good. Cloth. Minor soiling to covers; internally clean. ISBN: 0916694348 $19.95. Notes to Shaarei Tefillah, by Chaim Stern and A. Stanley Dreyfus. |
| 190810 HOLISHER, Desider. THE HOUSE OF GOD. NY: Crown, 1946. 232 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Very Good-. No DJ. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Glue stains on front pastedown sheet from removed book plate. Some light fading about edges of covers as well. $14.95. |
| 194508 HOLLOWAY, Richard. GODLESS MORALITY: Keeping Religion Out of Ethics. NY: Canongate, 1999. 163 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Near Fine. Touch of wear to spine ends. ISBN: 0862419093 $14.95. |
| 197416 HOLMES, Ernest Shurtleff. CREATIVE MIND. New York: Robert M. McBride and Co., 1926. 78 pp. Hardback. Glossary. Very Good. Burgundy cloth, gilt. light edgewear. $100. A Series of Talks on Mental and Spiritual Law Delivered at the Metaphysical Institute, Los Angeles, California, in the Year Nineteen Hundred Eighteen. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. |
| 188747 HOLMES, John Haynes. WHY I AM NOT AN ATHEIST, (With a Reply by E. Haldeman-Julius). Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1529. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In light yellow covers. Very Good. Deep crease in front cover toward the lower end of spine. $10.95. |
| 191458 HOLT, Emily Sarah. ROBIN TREMAYNE: A Tale of the Marian Persecution. NY: Robert Carter, 1883. 378 pp. First edition. Red, decorative cloth binding. Includes notes & appendices. G-. Edge wear. Cardboard showing through 3 of 4 corners. Spine-ends chipped. Endpapers & text-edges browned. Bookstore stamp on front & back endpapers. Some light undulation of text. $19.95. |
| 180288 HOLT, Hamilton [National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War]. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.3: The Moral Values of a League of Nations. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, 1918. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+, with extra copy of the cover laid in. ISBN: B0008BPHU4 $14.95. Article by Hamilton Holt, chairman of the committee. |
| 180096 HOTRUM, Janice [intro]. FROM THE CAMPUS KITCHENS. Western Evangelical Seminary, 1971. 106 pages. Trade paperback, yarn-tied stiff green pictorial wraps. Index. First recipe page partially pulled from the binding, otherwise nice clean Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 196110 HOUF, William H. INFINITY IN YOUR HAND: A Guide for the Spiritually Curious. Second Edition. Boston: Skinner House, 1994. xviii+229 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1558963111 $9.95. |
| 194506 HOUGH, Jr., Joseph C. and John B. Cobb, Jr. CHRISTIAN IDENTITY AND THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION. Chico: Scholars Press, 1985. 131 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light edgewear; name to half-title page. ISBN: 0891308555 $8.95. |
| 194632 HUBBARD, Elbert. THE PHILOSOPHY OF ELBERT HUBBARD. East Aurora: The Roycrofters, 1927. 168 pp. Hardback. Top edge of pages gilt; spine covered in quarter leather. Poor. Page loose; spine cracked; boards soiled; tips worn; spine rubbed with quarter-inch tear at top. ISBN: B000H5LGN8 $19.95. |
| 196528 HUBBARD, L. Ron. DIANETICS: The Modern Science of Mental Health. New York: Heritage House, 1950. xxvii+452 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good cloth. Bookplate of former owner and former owner's name. Some rubbing to extremities, a little grubby. $30. Fifth printing. |
| 180671 HUFFMAN, Jaspar Abraham. OLD TESTAMENT MESSAGES OF THE CHRIST. Dayton: Bethel Publishing Co, 1909. 181 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maroon cloth with gilt-stamped lettering. Very Good, but spine a bit dull, one sentence ink underlined, ink marginalia lines on three pages. ISBN: B00085GI26 $2.95. |
| 194689 HULL, Fritz [editor]. EARTH AND SPIRIT: The Spiritual Dimension of the Environmental Crisis. NY: Continuum, 1993. 224 pp. Hardback. Notes. Foreword by Thomas Berry. Signed by Fritz Hull. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0826405754 $14.95. A collection of essays concerning the biological state of the Earth and our spiritual relation to it. |
| 194814 HUNT, Suzanne M. (Editor). THE GATEKEEPER'S SECRET: An Anthology of Christian Poetry. La Crosse: Genesis Press, 1998. 31 pp. First edition. Paperback with stitched binding. Fine. $11.95. |
| 186429 HUXLEY, Aldous. THE PERENNIAL PHILOSOPHY. Harper & Row, 1976. 312 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for tiny inadvertent crease to the corner of 3 pages. ISBN: 0060901918 $7.95. |
| 190778 IKEDA, Daisaku. BUDDHISM: The Living Philosophy. Tokyo: East Publications, 1976. 98 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Edge & corner wear. Spine very lightly faded. Very small brown spot on lower left corner of back cover. DJ: with edge & corner wear; a half-inch tear upper edge of spine; & some yellowing of the rear panel - in protective glassine. $9.95. |
| 186570 INGERSOLL, Robert G. WHAT'S GOD TO DO WITH IT? Robert Ingersoll On Free Thought, Honest Talk And The Separation Of Church And State. Steerforth Press, 2005. 138 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Edited and with an introduction by Tim Page. Fine unread book. ISBN: 1586420968 $6.95. |
| 188758 INGERSOLL, Robert G. THE GODS, A Lecture. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 185. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Gray covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staples. Light crease corner of title page. $14.95. |
| 191969 INGERSOLL, Robert G. THE WORKS OF ROBERT G. INGERSOLL (Volume 6 - Discussions). NY: Ingersoll Publishers, 1900. 513 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. G. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Spine faded along lettering. Endpapers & text-edges yellowed. Bit of text undulation. $14.95. V. 6 (only) of 12-volume set. |
| 182552 ISHERWOOD, Christopher. MY GURU AND HIS DISCIPLE. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1980. 338 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine but for faint fading along bottom cover edge, Very Good+ dustjacket with 3 small tears top front edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0374217025 $8.95. Memoir of Swami Prabhavananda, Christopher Isherwood's mentor. |
| 197892 JAMES, John Angell. FEMALE PIETY, or the Young Woman's Friend and Guide through Life to Immortality. Morgan, PA: Soli Deo Gloria, 1995. 379 pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Several small tears and one-inch internal tear to DJ. ISBN: 1877611867 $14.95. |
| 197631 JAWAD, Haifaa A. THE RIGHTS OF WOMEN IN ISLAM: An Authentic Approach. NY: St. Martins, 1998. 150 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0312213514 $25. |
| 193171 JOHNSON, Barbara & Priscilla. THE BREAD OF LIFE: A Collection of Orthodox Short Stories. Seattle: St. Nectarios Press, 1999. 110pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0913026484 $14.95. Ten short stories set in various parts of the world from early Roman times to the present. |
| 189256 JOHNSON, Oliver A. RIGHTNESS AND GOODNESS, A Study in Contemporary Ethical Theory. The Hague: Martinus-Nijhoff, 1959. 163 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Index. G+. No DJ. Ex-library with minimal stamping, pocket & call number on spine. Otherwise, light edge & corner wear; & minor discoloration of text-edges. $25. |
| 193543 JOHNSON, Sonia. FROM HOUSEWIFE TO HERETIC: One Woman's Struggle for Equal Rights and Her Excommunication From The Mormon Church. NY: Doubleday, 1981. 406 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Signed by the author. VG+ / VG-. Very light moisture damage along lower edge of front cover. Dj: with a faded spine panel; medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear along upper edge of rear panel. ISBN: 0385174934 $14.95. |
| 181016 JOHNSON, V.M. DHAMPIR: Child of the Blood. Fairfield: Mystic Rose, 1996. 139 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0964596016 $1.95. |
| 197308 JONES, Eli G. Revised by Dr. N. K. Banerjee. DEFINITE MEDICATION (New Indian Edition): Containing Therapeutic Facts Gleaned from Fifty Years' Practice. Calcutta: Salzer and Co., [no date]. 51 pp. Hardback. Index. Good. Printed paper over boards. Crack along hinges; backstrip split. Internally sound. $30. Revised reprint of a work first published in 1911. |
| 179552 JONES, Ernest. ESSAYS IN APPLIED PSYCHO-ANALYSIS. Vol I: Miscellaneous Essays. Vol II: Essays in Folklore, Anthropology and Religion. London: Hogarth/IPA, 1951. 333p+383 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd enlarged Edition, a 2-volume set. Green hardcovers, cloth over boards with gilt lettering. Issued as IPL nos. 40 and 41. Outside page edges lightly browned, otherwise quite close to Fine in chipped and torn dustjackets with small pieces missing. $31. Two volumes from The International Psycho-Analytical Library, greatly enlarged from the one volume 1923 edition. |
| 190745 JORDAN, Sandra. YOGA WITH A PARTNER. NY: Arco: 1980. 95 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize, 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Lower left corner of back cover creased. Light to medium rubbing & surface wear. ISBN: 0668048719 $35. |
| 197339 JOU, Tsung Hwa. THE TAO OF I CHING: Way to Divination. Warwick, NY: Tai Chi Foundation, 1984. 409 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 195451 JUERGENS, Sylvester P. THE NEW MARIAN MISSAL FOR DAILY MASS: Latin-English Edition. NY: Regina Press, 1963. 1445 pp. Hardback (simulated leather) in original cardboard box. Illustrated. Five cloth ribbons. Near Fine. Original cardboard box is worn around corners. $25. |
| 187954 KAMENETZ, Rodger. THE JEW IN THE LOTUS: A Poet's Rediscovery of Jewish Identity in Buddhist India. HarperSan Francisco, 1994. 304 pages. Book club. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Jacket has very minute tick top spine edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0060645768 $5.95. |
| 196784 KAPLAN, Julius. THE REDACTION OF THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD. NY: Blotch Publishing Company, 1933. 356 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Tight copy. Faint rubbing to tips; minimal undulation to cloth boards due to imperfect application of cloth to boards below; four leaves are uncut. $200. |
| 193526 KAUTSKY, Karl. FOUNDATIONS OF CHRISTIANITY. New York: S.A. Russell, 1953. xx+401 pp. Hardback. Translated by Henry F. Mins. Translator's introduction, author's introduction. Index. Very good tan cloth; slight bump to top and foot of spine. ISBN: B0006D9KSY $44.95. Kautsky, a leading figure of the Second International, applies forthright Hegelian, historicist principles to a study of the early Church. A fascinating study in religious and political thought. |
| 184677 KEATING, Edward M. THE SCANDAL OF SILENCE. Random House, 1965. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ but for heavy sunning along the top cover edges. Dustjacket is Very Good+, price clipped, in protective mylar. A nice solid copy with no names, markings or tears. $11.95. 'A layman's powerful critique of the Catholic Church in America,' particularly as it has developed and exists institutionally in this country. This is, of course, prior to the contemporary massive scandals of priests and monks in the US buggering young boys in their flock. Keating was editor-in-chief of 'Ramparts' magazine, which he founded in 1961. This is his first book. |
| 177608 KENNEDY, Jesse T. THE FEDERATION OF THE WORLD. Seattle: the author/Washington Printing Company, 1917. 58 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Light stain along the spine of the cover and page gutters, not affecting text. Pages slightly pulled from the cover, at the staples, wear at the corner extremities, otherwise about Very Good. ISBN: B0008C88OK $25. Seattle resident Jesse T. Kennedy pits his vision of Christian Internationalism against 'criminal' nationalism. Includes membership appeal for the Christian Party of the United States to help achieve, in Victor Hugo's words, a United World. |
| 186876 KENT, Deborah. DOROTHY DAY: Friend to the Forgotten. Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, 2004. 169 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Sources, suggested further reading. Index. Fine-. Slight shelf wear to the cover, appears unread. ISBN: 0802852653 $4.95. |
| 191348 KHAN, Hazrat Inayat. THE SUFI MESSAGE OF HAZRAT INAYAT KHAN (Volume XIII). Geneva: International Headquarters, 1973. 332 pp. Reprint. Orange cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Good. No Dj. Half-dozen pieces of former dust cover stuck to boards. Covers lightly splayed. Sm. coffee stain on lower text-edge aDJacent to spine. ISBN: 021415775X $25. |
| 195262 KIES, Cosette N. THE OCCULT IN THE WESTERN WORLD: An Annotated Bibliography. London: Mansell, 1986. xii+233 pp. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Fine. Tight, bright and clean throughout. ISBN: 0720118387 $30. |
| 182229 KING, Charles H. FIRE IN MY BONES. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1983. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0802835708 $5.95. |
| 180289 KING, Henry Churchill [National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War]. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.5: Program of the Church in this Time of War. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, 1918. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for pencil erasures front cover. ISBN: B0008BPHU4 $12.95. Adapted from an address by Henry Churchill King, President of the Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America and reprinted from 'The Churches of Christ in Time of War'. |
| 182096 KING, Julius. SUCCESSFUL FUND RAISING SERMONS. Funk and Wagnalls, 1953. 274 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Good dustjacket. ISBN: B000CLRA78 $2.5. |
| 196013 KINGSLEY, Peter. REALITY. Inverness: Golden Sufi Center, 2003. 591 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Crease to front cover; scratch to spine; corner tips bent. ISBN: 1890350095 $12.95. |
| 197899 KINZER, Donald L. AN EPISODE IN ANTI-CATHOLICISM: The American Protective Association. Seattle: University of Washington, 1964. ix+342 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight mustiness. Light edgewear and soiling to DJ. $8.95. |
| 196849 KISSICK, D. L. ALL SAINTS' CHURCH: Brisbane 1862-1937. Oxley, Australia: Oxley Memorial Library, 1937. 140 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Very Good. Gift inscription on front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 194892 KLEINKNECHT, C. Fred. FORMS AND TRADITIONS OF THE SCOTTISH RITE. Washington, DC: Published for the Scottish Rite Research Society by The Supreme Council, 2000. 148 pp. Hardback. Illustrated, photos, in black-and-white and color. Very Good illustrated cloth boards with gilt lettering. Rubbing to extremities, stamp of former owner to front endpaper and fore-edge. ISBN: 0970874901 $24.95. |
| 196370 KLOSTERMAIER, Klaus K. [compiler]. HINDU WRITINGS: A Short Introduction to the Major Sources. Oxford: Oneworld, 2000. x+198 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1851682309 $9.95. |
| 196371 KLOSTERMAIER, Klaus K. [compiler]. HINDU WRITINGS: A Short Introduction to the Major Sources. Oxford: Oneworld, 2000. x+198 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Small nick to spine; fore-edge lightly scraped. ISBN: 1851682309 $8.95. |
| 195707 KNIGHT, Mrs. Helen C. A NEW MEMOIR OF HANNAH MORE: or, Life in Hall and Cottage. NY: M. W. Dodd, 1851. 311 pp. First edition. Hardback. Engraved portrait frontis of More (dated 1850), facing the engraved title page with a view of Barley Wood, the residence of the late Hannah More. Very Good. Brown cloth boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Edges of boards worn at corners and spine ends; light scuffing to rear board; edges of several pages creased. $25. A biography of the English religious writer of popular verse, dramas, novels and tracts. |
| 188879 KOHEN, Arnold. FROM THE PLACE OF THE DEAD: The Epic Struggles of Bishop Belo of East Timor. NY: Saint Martin's, 1999. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 031219885X $8.95. |
| 183393 KOMAROFF, Katherine. SKY GODS: The Sun and Moon in Art and Myth. NY: Universe, 1974. 86 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. B&W photos and color. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light jacket wear at the corners and along rear panel top and bottom edges. Clean, bright jacket and book, a nice copy. ISBN: 0876631871 $18.95. |
| 187187 KRISHNAMURTI, J. and David Bohm. THE ENDING OF TIME. HarperCollins, 1985. 268 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+ but for small light ink stain top, affecting the margin of 12 pages. ISBN: 0060647965 $6.95. |
| 183540 KUBOSE, Gyomay. AMERICAN BUDDHISM: A New Direction. Chicago: The Dharma House, 1976. 36 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B000718496 $16.95. |
| 197435 KUO, Lien-Ying. TAI-CHI CHUAN: in Theory and Practice. Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 1999. xxv+123 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1556432984 $7.95. |
| 195968 KUSHNER, Lawrence. HONEY FROM THE ROCK: Visions of Jewish Mystical Renewal. San Francisco: Harper and Row, 1977. 151 pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. DJ is lightly worn with half-inch tear at top of spine panel. ISBN: 0060649011 $11.95. |
| 197345 KYLLO, Terry. BEING HUMAN: The Image of the Serving God. Nashville: Cold Tree Press, 2004. 131 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Gift inscription on title page. ISBN: 1583850570 $8.95. An exploration of Jesus' profound revelation of the Serving God - a God utterly committed to loving and healing everyone and everything; a compelling vision of what it means to believe in Jesus in the modern world. |
| 198074 LA VIOLETTE, Wesley. THE CREATIVE LIGHT. Los Angeles: DeVorss & Co., 1968. xiii + 367pp. Hardback. Printed blue leatherette. A clean, apparently unread copy. Lending library card holder glued to title page. Very good+. $11.95. |
| 193213 LABBE, Armand J. GUARDIANS OF THE LIFE STREAM: Shamans, Art and Power in Prehispanic Central Panama. Santa Ana: Cultural Arts Press, 1995. 168 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color (and some b/w) photos and illustrations. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. G+. Very light edge and corner wear. Spine rolled. ISBN: 0963395939 $14.95. |
| 183990 LACOUTURE, Jean. JESUITS: A Multibiography. Counterpoint, 1995. x+550 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Jeremy Leggatt. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tight, clean, crisp, unmarked and appears unread. ISBN: 1887178058 $4.95. |
| 195124 LADNER, Lorne. WHEEL OF GREAT COMPASSION: The Practice of the Prayer Wheel in Tibetan Buddhism. Boston: Wisdom, 2000. xxii+134 pp. Trade paperback. Foreword by Lama Zopa Rinpoche. Black and white photos with six pages of color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0861711742 $10.95. |
| 197850 LAMM, Maurice. CONSOLATION: The Spiritual Journey Beyond Grief. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society, 2005. xvi+342 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light ink underlining to two pages of the Introduction. ISBN: 0827608152 $8.95. |
| 187390 LAMPE, H.U. FAMOUS VOODOO RITUALS AND SPELLS. Minneapolis: Marlar Publishing, 1982. 72 pages. Revised Edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $32. 'A Voodoo Handbook: the Oils, Powders, Potions, Incenses, Herbs, Candles & Other Paraphernalia Used By Voodooists. How, Why, and When Used'. |
| 195952 LAMSA, George M. (translator). THE MODERN NEW TESTAMENT. According to the Eastern Text. Philadelphia: A.J. Holman Company, 1940. xxiv+527 pp. [+ii] pp. Hardback. Introduction. Maps. First Printing. Translated from the Original Aramaic Sources by George M. Lamsa. Fine. Black cloth with gilt titles, silk ribbon place-marker, in dust jacket. Edges are stained orange to simulate gilt; book is in original box with paper label; binding is tight. A beautifully preserved, unread copy. $150. Printed on India paper. |
| 191366 LANDAU, Rabbi Sol. CHRISTIAN-JEWISH RELATIONS: A New Era In Germany As A Result Of The First Crusade. NY: Pageant Press, 1959. 78 pp. First edition - stated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine / Very Good-. Endpapers lightly discolored. Dj: with edge & corner wear; a one-inch closed tear on rear panel near spine; a lightly faded spine panel; & some yellowing of surfaces - in protective glassine. $50. |
| 188594 LANDAU, Rom. SEVEN, An Essay in Confession. London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1936. 316 pp. Hardback. First edition. Photos. Index. Pictorial endpapers. Good. No DJ. Upper edges, front & back have three bumps in boards; corners also bumped. Middle of lower edge with half inch smudge. Slight corner folds on first 4 pages (lower). $45. Underlying theme of the book is the author's discovery of the law of seven in human life. A guide to spiritual self-realization. |
| 197666 LAO-TSE. THE CANON OF REASON AND VIRTUE. La Salle, Illinois: Open Court, 1974. 209 pp. Trade paperback. Table of References. Index. Very Good. Name in ink inside front cover; notations in ink on two pages. ISBN: 0875480640 $7.95. Pages 25 through 65 are in Chinese. This is a Chinese/English edition. |
| 192356 LASKY, Ronald C. BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT. Bloomington: 1st Books Library, 2000. 131 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11 inches. Multiple tables and charts. Bibliography. Good. Crease across left corner of back cover. Light edge and corner wear. Undulation of covers adjacent to spine. ISBN: 1585009601 $12.95. |
| 180094 LATOURETTE, Kenneth Scott, Ernest Barker, Marc Boegner, et. al. CHURCH AND COMMUNITY. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1938. 259 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. A volume in the 'Church, Community and State' series. Bookplate front endpaper. Bit of light fading top, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for very tiny tear bottom front. $4.95. |
| 196666 LATTIMORE, Owen. THE GOLD TRIBE, 'FISHSKIN TATARS' OF THE LOWER SUNGARI. Menasha, Wisconsin: The American Anthropological Association, 1933. 77 pp. Wraps. 3 illustrations. List of publications in this series on the inside of front cover and inside back cover , and also on the back cover itself. Good. Some wear to edges and half inch tears at both top and bottom of spine. A previous owner hand printed on the spine info to help locate the book. $150. This volume is number 40 in a series titled Memoirs of the American Anthropological Association. |
| 196588 LEA, Henry. HISTORY OF SACERDOTAL CELIBACY IN THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH. Fourth edition, Revised. NY: Watts and Co, 1932. 611 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 183954 LEARY, Timothy. DESIGN FOR DEATH. San Francisco: HarperEdge, 1997. 239 pages. First edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine DJ. ISBN: 006018700X $16.95. |
| 195001 LEHMAN, Edward C. WOMEN CLERGY: Breaking Through Gender Barriers. New Brunswick: Transaction Books, 1985. 305 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Ink underlining to first third of text. ISBN: 0887380719 $9.95. |
| 188929 LEO, Alan (ed). THE ASTROLOGERS' MAGAZINE Vol. III. London: Astologer's Magazine, 1892. 286 pp. Periodical. Hardcover. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Charts, figures, diagrams, etc. Letters to editor, index. G. Average shelf wear. Spine lightly sunned. Edges of text foxed. Dozen or so small white & brown stains on covers. Some yellowing of text paper. $130. Magazine sub-heading: 'A Work Dealing With All Branches of Astral Science.' |
| 194297 LEO, Alan. THE KEY TO YOUR OWN NATIVITY. London: L.N. Fowler and Co., 1973. xxi+303 pp. Hardback. Appendix. Near Fine-. Light shelfwear; cloth board corners ever-so-slightly bumped. ISBN: 0852430507 $11.95. Analytic readings of every position in a nativity, based on scientific principles. |
| 187851 LERNER, Gerda. THE CREATION OF PATRIARCHY. Oxford University, 1987. x+318 pages. 1st Trade paperback. printing / edition. Illustrated. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0195051858 $5.95. |
| 188352 LERNER, Michael. THE LEFT HAND OF GOD: Taking Back our Country from the Religious Right. Harper Collins, 2006. 408 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060842474 $4.95. |
| 198107 LEVI, Eliphas. THE MYSTERIES OF THE QABALAH: or, The Occult Agreement of the Two Testaments. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1984. 285pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Shelfwear; some darkening / grubbiness to spine. Lending library card holder affixed to title page. Text clean and unmarked; a good reading copy. ISBN: 0850302749 $11.95. |
| 190414 LEVIN, Yamin. CONFRONTING THE LOSS OF A BABY, A Personal & Jewish Perspective. Hoboken: KTAV Publishing, 1998. 156 pp. First edition. Dark-green, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. Signed by the author on front endpaper. With bibliography & glossary. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0881256099 $29. |
| 192071 LEVY, Leonard. THE ESTABLISHMENT CLAUSE: Religion & the First Amendment. NY: Macmillan, 1986. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0029187508 $10.95. |
| 195389 LEWIS, Bernard. ISLAM AND THE WEST. NY: Oxford, 1993. ix+217 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliographical Appendix. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. Light shelfwear; two pages dog-earred. ISBN: 0195090616 $9.95. |
| 191919 LEWIS, James R.; Evelyn Dorothy Oliver. ANGELS: A to Z. Detroit: Gale 1996. xxiv +485pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Illustrated. Photos. Filmography. Bibliography. Foreword by Andy Lakey. Near Fine. ISBN: 0787604895 $38. |
| 196730 LIAO, Waysun. TAICHI CLASSICS: Volume 2. [No place, publisher, or date]. pp. 135 through 300. Wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. Stiff paper wraps held together at spine with vertical black plastic strips pinned with plastic pegs. $100. Obviously the first 134 pages, probably bound the same way constituted volume 1. |
| 193365 LINGS, Martin. ANCIENT BELIEFS AND MODERN SUPERSTITIONS. London: Perennial Books, 1964. 76 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. F / Very Good+. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; spine panel a bit of darkening; surfaces with some very light soiling - in protective glassine. $55. |
| 191529 LIVINGSTONE, Greg. PLANTING CHURCHES IN MUSLIM CITIES: A Team Approach. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House,1993. 271 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 0801056829 $9.95. |
| 187876 London Sunday Times Insight Team. NORTHERN IRELAND: A Report on the Conflict. Vintage Books, 1972. 316 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Index. Very Good. Solid and clean; no names or marks. Spine has faint spine creasing. $3.95. |
| 195988 LONG, Max Freedom. GROWING INTO LIGHT. Vista, California: Huna Research Publications, 1955. 177 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. Two pages stained light tan by an inserted newspaper clipping. $19.95. |
| 194158 LORD, Bob and Penny. BEYOND SODOM AND GOMORRAH: Prophecies and Promises. No place: Journeys of Faith, 1999. 318 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Signed by the authors. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Back cover with a vertical crease down middle. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Small nick on upper text-edge. ISBN: 1580021360 $9.95. |
| 182556 LOTH, Heinrich. WOMAN IN ANCIENT AFRICA. Westport: Lawrence Hill, 1987. 189 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, square quarto. Profusely illustrated, 112 B&W and 46 full color. Translated by Sheila Marnie. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket but for tiny divot in cover cloth top edge. ISBN: 0882082183 $17.95. |
| 190920 LOYSON, Hyacinthe. TO JERUSALEM THROUGH THE LANDS OF ISLAM. Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1905. 325 pp. Cloth hardcover with pictorial title sheet tipped in on front cover. Multiple b/w photos. G-. No Dj. Half-inch tear in cloth at base of spine; otherwise, spine-ends & corners medium-worn. Spine cocked at one end. Formerly property of Theosophical University Library: with bookplate & a couple stamps testifying to fact. $35. |
| 198108 LOZANOV, Georgi. SUGGESTOLOGY AND OUTLINES OF SUGGESTOPEDY. New York and London: Gordon Breach, 1978. 377pp. Hardback. Laminated boards. Illustrated with charts and graphs, photos. English bibliography. Bulgarian bibliography. Lending library card holder glued to title page. Text clean and unmarked; very good. ISBN: 0677309406 $39.95. |
| 197127 LU SHENG YEN. THE FLYING CARPET OF THE EAST. Tukwila, Washington: Lu Sheng Yen, 1984. 93 pp. Small trade paperback. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 182398 LUCAS, Lawrence. BLACK PRIEST, WHITE CHURCH: Catholics and Racism. Random House, 1970. 270 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for foxing top, small stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0394417186 $6.5. |
| 189306 MACHEN, Arthur. THE HILL OF DREAMS. NY: Knopf, 1923. 268 pp. Second Knopf printing. Hardcover. Yellow, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. Decorative endpapers. G. No dust cover. Title sheet darkened, lettering no longer distinguishable. Soiling on spine & either side thereof. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine cocked. $65. |
| 191906 MACK, Burton L. WISDOM AND THE HEBREW EPIC: Ben Sira's Hymn in Praise of the Fathers. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1985. 263 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near fine- dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0226500497 $26. |
| 197612 MACKWORTH, Cecily. THE DESTINY OF ISABELLE EBERHARDT. NY: Ecco Press, 1975. 228 pp. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0912946229 $9.95. |
| 194468 MAGIDA, Arthur J. PROPHET OF RAGE: A Life of Louis Farrakhan and His Nation. NY: Harper, 1996. 264 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. 13 b/w photos. Notes. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Text edges with a bit of yellowing. ISBN: 046506437X $11.95. |
| 194223 Maharishi Mahesh Yogi. THE SCIENCE OF BEING AND ART OF LIVING. London: International SRM Publications, 1967. 335 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Gold, cloth boards with blue and gilt stamping on cover and spine. All edges gilt. Appendices. VG+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Covers and spine with some very light soiling. $35. |
| 188343 MAIRET, Philip. A.R. ORAGE: A Memoir by Philip Mairet. University Books, 1966. xxxii+140 pages. 1st printing / edition thus, Revised enlarged. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Owners odd mark on endpaper, otherwise unmarked, tight, bright and clean throughout. Jacket has multiple tears and wear at the corners, but is bright and clean and in protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 196120 MANN, Thomas. THE TABLES OF THE LAW. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1945. 63 pp. Hardcover. Translated by H. T. Lowe-Porter. Very Good. Some yellowing inside boards and endpapers due to binding glue. Slight wear to boards and some fading of gilt on spine. $9.95. |
| 197480 MARDEN, Orison Swett. THE MIRACLE OF RIGHT THOUGHT. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1910. xii+339 pp.+ads. Hardback. Good. Soiling to cloth boards; slight slant to spine; light pencil marks. $100. |
| 191661 MASSY, Robert E. HILLS' THEORY OF CONSCIOUSNESS: An Interpretation of Nuclear Evolution. Boulder Creek: University of the Trees, 1976. 140 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback with a tan spine, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse tables, b/w photos & illustrations. G+. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover with price partially scraped off. Covers with rubbing, scratching & related surface wear. ISBN: 0916438023 $14.95. |
| 191179 MASUTANI, Fumio. A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF BUDDHISM AND CHRISTIANITY. Tokyo: CIIB Press, 1962. 182 pp. Third edition. Hardcover. 2 b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very good, in a good dust cover. Former owner's label on front paste-down sheet. Endpapers lightly creased along hinges. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Dj: with medium edge & corner wear; a scrape along lower half of front liner edge; a darkened spine panel - in protective glassine. $35. |
| 193339 MATTHEWS, John. THE GRAIL: Quest for the Eternal. NY: Crossroad, 1981. 96 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w illustrations. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Text-edges lightly browned. ISBN: 0824500350 $8.95. |
| 188703 McCABE, James. RELIGION IN THE GREAT POETS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1927. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1224. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front cover. $10.95. |
| 188740 McCABE, Joseph (Once the Very Reverend Father Antony). MY TWELVE YEARS IN A MONASTERY. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 439. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In Gray covers. Very Good. Light creasing about spine & lower left corner, both covers. $11.95. |
| 178686 McCABE, Joseph. THE MENACE OF MYSTICISMS: The Place of Bunk in the World of Thought. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1947. 91 pages. Stapled paperback. Pages browned with age and cheap paper, otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy. $14.95. |
| 188729 McCABE, Joseph. THE BELIEFS OF SCIENTISTS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1927. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1237. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good. Sunned about spine & margins. $10.95. |
| 188738 McCABE, Joseph. A MANUAL OF DEBUNKING. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1487. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In yellow covers. Very Good. Spine bent & creased. Bit of soiling both covers. $12.95. |
| 188739 McCABE, Joseph. THE HUMAN ORIGIN OF MORALS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1061. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In Gray covers. Very Good. Lightly sunned about spine & margins. Very light crease along upper margin of front cover $9.95. |
| 188919 McCAFFERERY, Ellen Conroy. AN ASTROLOGICAL KEY TO BIBLICAL SYMBOLISM. NY: Samuel Weiser, 1975. 192 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Tables, charts, diagrams. Fine, in like DJ. ISBN: 0877282935 $22.95. |
| 191275 McDONOUGH, George Edward. A LONG PERSPECTIVE. Seattle: Seattle Pacific University, 1980. 58 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Letter press production. G+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly soiled. Cross-crease middle of spine extending halfway through text. ISBN: 0960026421 $11.95. |
| 183766 McDONOUGH, Peter and Eugene C. Bianchi. PASSIONATE UNCERTAINTY: Inside the American Jesuits. University of California, 2002. 380 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Bibliographic references and index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Faint bump bottom front corner. ISBN: 0520230558 $4.95. Statements gathered from over 400 Jesuits and former Jesuits to provide an intimate look at turmoil among Catholicism's legendary best-and -brightest. |
| 181612 McGOVERN, Arthur F. MARXISM: An American Christian Perspective. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1984. 339 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for faint soiling. Pink remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0883443015 $3.95. |
| 188272 McGRATH, Melanie. MOTEL NIRVANA: Dreaming of the New Age in the American Desert. Picador, 1996. 227 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot on fore-edge and bottom of text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312143729 $7.95. |
| 190704 McLOUGHLIN, Emmett. CRIME AND IMMORALITY IN THE CATHOLIC CHURCH. New York: Lyle Stuart, 1962. 288 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - slight slant to spine, corners lightly bumped, name to front endpaper, light edge wear to DJ. In protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 190324 McPHERSON, Aimee Semple. THIS IS THAT. Los Angeles: Bridal Call Publishing Company, 1921. 688 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations, one gate-fold. Fair. Front hinge with 50% separation. Half-dozen pages with signature and/or page separation of varying degrees. Cloth on spine rippled. Gilt on cover & spine rubbed. Endpapers browned slightly. Text-edges browned; upper text-edge foxed. Edge & corner wear. $75. |
| 190300 McTAGGART, John & Ellis. SOME DOGMAS OF RELIGION. London, Edward Arnold, 1930. 299 pp. New edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Very Good-. Minor edge wear. Some discoloration of pages & freckling upper text-edges. Front endpaper with bookplate. $35. |
| 189045 MEINKE, Peter. TRYING TO SURPRISE GOD. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1981. 84 pp. First paperback edition. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover lightly creased. Spine lightly sunned. One poem has three words circled in ink. ISBN: 0822953269 $12.95. |
| 195071 MELTON, J. Gordon. FINDING ENLIGHTENMENT. Hillsboro: Beyond Words Publishing, 1998. 216 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Signed by the author. F/VG+. Dj with medium edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1885223617 $14.95. |
| 189313 MENKE, Christoph. THE SOVEREIGNTY OF ART, Aesthetic Negativity in Adorno & Derrida. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1998. 312 pp. First edition. Black cloth boards with bronze stamping on spine. Fine, in near fine Dj. Dust cover with some very light edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0262133407 $20.95. |
| 185325 MERCATANTE, Anthony S. THE FACTS ON FILE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD MYTHOLOGY AND LEGEND. Facts on File, 1988. xviii, 807 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography, key to variant spelling, cultural and ethnic index, general index. Foreword by Dr. Robert S. Bianchi. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Just a hint of shelfwear - no names, marks tears or creasing - appears unread. ISBN: 0816010498 $27. |
| 183267 MERTON, Thomas. A VOW OF CONVERSATION: Journals 1964-1965. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1988. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Preface by Naomi Burton Stone. Would be Fine but about three pages have a sentence ink underlined and another 3 or so with short line in the margins. Very Good+ dustjacket, has tiny snag on the spine and slight yellowing rear panel. Otherwise clean and bright, a nice reading copy. ISBN: 0374285357 $2.75. Religious musings in hermitage, portraits of Milosz, Suzuki, etc. |
| 184837 MERTON, Thomas. THE SIGN OF JONAS. Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1953. 362 pages. Apparent 1st edition (edition/printing not indicated). Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid copy with no names or markings. Pencil erasure on the first blank page. Two small tape removal scars on the inside front cover and endpaper, one scar on inside rear cover and endpaper. Jacket has four tiny closed tears, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000H3RR10 $7.95. Journal of day to day experiences and meditations of six years of the author's life in a monastery following publication of his book 'The Seven Storey Mountain'. |
| 193634 MERTON, Thomas. THE ASCENT TO TRUTH. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1951. 342 pp. First edition. Hardback. Biographical Notes. Sources. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Corners of cloth boards slightly bumped; sunning to dj along top inch of back panel and spine; light edgewear including one nick to bottom edge of dj. ISBN: B000GABV9I $35. |
| 195178 MERTON, Thomas. WITNESS TO FREEDOM: Letters in Times of Crisis. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1994. xii+352 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Quarter-inch tear to half-cloth boards at top edge. DJ has very light wrinkling on edges and heavy wrinkling on rear panel. ISBN: 0374291918 $14.95. |
| 194701 METCALF, Barbara Daly [editor]. MAKING MUSLIM SPACE IN NORTH AMERICA AND EUROPE. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1996. xix+264 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Shelfwear; crease to cover and some page edges dogged. Unmarked. ISBN: 0520204042 $11.95. Fourteen contributors write on private and public space, with an emphasis on culture rather than politics. The range is broad, encompassing middle-class professionals, mosque congregations, factory workers in France and the north of England, itinerant African traders, and prison inmates in the United States. The truism that 'Islam is a religion of the word' takes on new meaning as these disparate communities find new ways to incorporate the visual and aural presence of sacred words into the spaces they inhabit. |
| 185267 MIDAL, Fabrice. CHOGYAM TRUNGPA: His Life and Vision. Teachings. Shambhala, 2004. 550 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. List of books by Trungpa. Index. Translated by Ian Monk. Foreword by Diana J. Mukpo. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 159030098X $11.95. Presents a wealth of anecdotes, quotations from unpublished lectures, reminiscences of his students, and facts from the archive that preserves his legacy. |
| 179658 MILLER, Carolyn Paine. CAPTURED!. Chappaqua: Christian Herald, 1977. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper. Fine in lightly edge worn dustjacket. ISBN: 0915684179 $4.95. Personal account of missionary family captured by Viet Cong before the fall of Saigon. |
| 196024 MILLER, Mattie Storm. INFINITE WISDOM. LA: DeVorss and Co., 1954. 131 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Endpapers stamped. $14.95. |
| 177581 MILLER, Spencer, Jr. PROPERTY AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS. NY: Woman's Auxillary to the National Council, nd [ca. 1932]. 28 pages. Paperback. Light browning at the edges. Very Good+. $7.95. An address presented at the Triennial meeting of the Woman's Auxillary to the National Council in Denver, Colorado. |
| 197885 MILLER, William D. DOROTHY DAY: A Biography. San Francisco: Harper and Row, 1982. xv+527 pp. Trade paperback. Eight pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0060657499 $9.95. |
| 191261 MITCHELL, Robert Cameron. AFRICAN PRIMAL RELIGIONS. Niles: Argus, 1977. 100 pp. Third printing. Trade paperback. Multiple color & b/w photos. Notes. Glossary. Good. Edge & corner wear. Light crease down middle of front cover. Covers with light to medium surface & related wear. ISBN: 0913592978 $11.95. |
| 198315 MOORE, Kenneth. THOSE OF THE STREET: The Catholic Jews of Mallorca. Indiana: Notre Dame,1976. 218 pages. Trade paperback. Works Cited. Index. Very good. Light edgewear and scuffing. Former price inked out on back cover. ISBN: 0268018367 $9.95. |
| 194275 MORGADO, Martin. JUNIPERO SERRA'S LEGACY. No place: Martin Morgado, 1987. 251 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated with color images. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. Large 6 inch piece missing along upper edge. Light rubbing and wear along the edges of DJ. ISBN: 0961833920 $19.95. |
| 190115 MORRISON, Madison. [ENGENDERING]. Taipei: Cosmos Culture, 2002. 180 pp. First edition. Glossy, color cover with vestigial flaps. Signed by the author. Association copy, inscribed to fellow poet Robin Schultz. Very Good+. Quarter-inch closed tear on upper edge of front cover. Otherwise, light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 9675851692 $25. Introduction in Chinese. |
| 195817 MOSHEIM, D.D., John Lawrence. AN ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY, ANCIENT AND MODERN, FROM THE BIRTH OF CHRIST TO THE BEGINNING OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. In Which the Rise, Progress, and Variations of Church Power Are Considered in Their Connexion with the State of Learning and Philosophy, and the Political History of Europe During That Period. Translated from the Original Latin, and Accompanied with Notes and Chronological Tables, by Archibald MacLaine, D.D., to Which is Added, an Accurate Index. Volumes I - VI. [Complete set]. London: Printed for W. Baynes and Son, 1825. Six volumes. 432 pp., 588 pp., 468 pp., 512 pp., 517 pp., 405 pp. Tables. Index. Embossed leather, gilt, with marbled endpapers and edges. Rubbing to edges and extremities; chips to spines of three volumes; scorch to spine of one; edge of two volumes repaired with tape, and cracks to hinges of Volumes II and V, with covers nearly detached. Former owner's name inked in each volume. Interiors clean and tight; some minor yellowing around the text block. A scarce full matching set. $400. |
| 196778 MOTOYAMA, Hirsch. THEORIES OF THE CESAR: Bridge to Higher Consciousness. Wheaton and Madras: Theosophical Publishing House, 1988. 293 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Four color plates. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0835605515 $30. |
| 183107 MOTT, Michael. [Thomas Merton]. THE SEVEN MOUNTAINS OF THOMAS MERTON. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 690 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright and clean with a little dustjacket corner wear and tiny closed tear head of spine. ISBN: 0395313244 $4.5. |
| 184789 MOTT, Michael. [Thomas Merton]. THE SEVEN MOUNTAINS OF THOMAS MERTON. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 690 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright & clean. Jacket has some small scuff areas, tiny closed tear bottom rear corner. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0395313244 $7.5. |
| 191164 MURBACH, Ernst. THE PAINTED ROMANESQUE CEILING OF ST. MARTIN IN ZILLIS. London: Lund Humphries, 1967. 48 pp. with 80 colour plates. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dust jacket - slight warp to colour plates; top corner of pages lightly bumped; small wax spot to page 5; two-inch closed tear & other much smaller tears & chips to DJ. In protective glassine. $30. |
| 181987 MURRAY, Jon Garth. ESSAYS OF AN ATHEIST ACTIVIST. Austin: American Atheist Press, 1980. 52 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated yellow covers. Very Good-. Cover has some heavy soiling front. $16.95. |
| 197560 MUZJ, Maria Giovanna. TRANSFIGURATION: Introduction to the Contemplation of Icons. Boston: St. Paul Books and Media, 1987. 179 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Table of Illustrations. Abbreviations Used in Citations from Sacred Scripture. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0819873500 $19.95. |
| 185902 MYSS, Caroline. SACRED CONTRACTS: Awakening Your Divine Potential. [Audio cassettes]. Sounds True, 2001. 4 Audio Cassettes, 6 hours playing time. Fine cassettes in Near Fine illustrated box. Each cassette in its own protective plastic case, and these are in Fine conditional. Nice bright set inside and out. ISBN: 1564559351 $16.95. Reveals the relationship of our personal lives to archetypal patterns, and guides readers in using them as tools for gaining insight into life's journey. |
| 179942 NAIPAUL, Shiva. JOURNEY TO NOWHERE: A New World Tragedy. Simon & Schuster, 1981. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for felt-tip line bottom, small minor damp stain foot of cover and dustjacket, bookplate on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0671424718 $1. The story of Jim Jones and the Peoples' Temple with much background of the various 60s movements. |
| 185025 NAIPAUL, V. S. BEYOND BELIEF: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples. Vintage, 1999. 439 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394509714 $4.95. 14 years after his acclaimed 'Among the Believers,' the Nobel Prize-winning author explores again Indonesia, Iran, Pakistan and Malaysia. |
| 190024 NAKAO, Wendy Lou, Editor. BANCHA: Poems by Members of the Seattle Zen Center. Seattle: Seattle Zen Center, 1976. 36 pp. First edition. Staple-bound, 6.5 x 7 inches. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Wee bit of soiling on covers. $7.95. |
| 197111 NASR, Seyyed Hossein. TRADITIONAL ISLAM IN THE MODERN WORLD. London, Kegan Paul International, [No date]. 335 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Slight wear and bumping. ISBN: 0710303327 $11.95. |
| 180290 National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.2: A League of Nations. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, (no date; 1917?). 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Light cover soil, otherwise Very Good+. $16.95. Includes a statement of war aims by the AFofL Convention at Buffalo Nov 12-24, 1917 and select list of books on the League of Nations. |
| 193163 NEMA. THE WAY OF MYSTERY: Magick, Mysticism & Self-Transcendence. St. Paul: Llewellyn, 2003. First Edition. 216 pages. Dark red trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0738702900 $11.95. |
| 188848 NEVINS, Albert J. AWAY TO EAST AFRICA. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1959. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 178129 NEW CENTRAL EUROPEAN OBSERVER. RELIGIOUS FREEDOM IN BULGARIA AND THE PASTOR'S TRIAL. London: The New Central European Observer, n.d. [ca. 1949]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. New Central European Observer Pamphlet #2. Front cover corner clipped, otherwise Very Good. $19.95. |
| 184782 NEWHOUSE, Flower A. MEDITATION WITH A PURPOSE. Santa Barbara: J.F. Rowny Press, 1932. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pamphlet has light vertical crease from being folded in half. Wallet cover fore-edges have light trivial damp stains. $50. 'Program of Lectures' and a letter laid in. The program, a printed sheet folded in half, has Flower's photo on the cover, and listing of three free lectures in at the Besant Theosophical Lodge at 717 Broadway North in Seattle. Dates, times and lectures noted, but not the year...but 1939, based an attendee's dated letter (on Tacoma's Hotel Winthrop stationary and envelope to a friend in Seattle) laid in, referencing one of the lectures. The letter writer also includes, in her hand, 'Flower's chart as I remember the house cusps...'. |
| 188885 NEWMAN, John Henry, Intro By Rev. Dr. Alan Stephenson. TRACT ONE: Thoughts on the Ministerial Commission, Respectfully Addressed to the Clergy. Blewbury: The Rocket Press, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. This is copy # 22 of an edition of 525 copies. Very Good+. No Dustjacket. ISBN: 0946676054 $20. |
| 190463 NICHOLS, John Gough. DESCRIPTION OF THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY, WARWICK, & of the Beauchamp Chapel, & the monuments of the Beauchamps & Dudleys: also of the Chantry Chapel of Isabella, Countess of Warwick, in Tewkesbury Abbey. Illustrated by Seven Folio Plates, Extracted From The 'Sepulchral Monuments of Great Britain,' By Richard Gough, Esq. Director S.A. London: J. B. Nichols & Son, [1838]. 40 pages. Hardcover. Seven black & white engraved folio plates, some folding. Half morocco, gilt over marbled boards with mounted morocco, gilt title label on upper board. Fair - one-inch crack at top & two-inch crack at bottom to morocco spine, front hinge starting, heavy foxing to plates, first plate completely separated at under third fold of plate, two four-inch tear to second plate, water staining to inside corners & folds of all plates, bookplate to front pastedown & name to front endpaper. $90. |
| 182830 NICOLL, W. Robertson. IAN MACLAREN: Life of the Rev. John Watson. NY: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1909. 367 pages. Hardback. Olive green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering and decorations. Top edges gilt. Frontis of Watson. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners. Gilt is bright. A very nice handsome copy. ISBN: B000857JWE $11.95. |
| 198154 NIKHILANANDA, Swami. VIVEKANANDA: The Yogas and Other Works. Revised Edition. New York: Ramakrishna-Vivekananda Center, 1953. 978pp. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Burgundy cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Minor wear to points, discoloration to edge of back cover. Dj chipped and rubbed. Silk ribbon place-marker. Very good. $29.95. Includes the Chicago addresses, Jnana-yoga, Bhakti-yoga, Karma-yoga, Raja-yoga, inspired talks, and lectures, poems, and letters. |
| 198216 NIRMALA. NOTHING PERSONAL: Seeing Beyond the Illusion of a Separate Self. Prescott, AZ: Endless Satsang Press, 2001. 223 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. References. Very good+. Minor wear. $8.95. Sections cover Moving from the Mind into the Heart, Getting to the Truth, Being, The Mystery of Awareness, The End of Suffering, Approaching the Mystery, Two Simple Instructions, and Awakening. |
| 189457 No author. THE BIBLE PICTURE BOOK. NY: Garden City Publishing, 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Florian. Issued without dust jacket. Very Good - some wear to boards. $14.95. |
| 191076 NOBLE, Shlomo. KHUMESH-TAYTCH: The Traditional Language of the Yiddish Pentateuch Translation. NY: Yiddish Scientific Institute, 1943. 87 pp. First edition. Hardcover with plain paper dust wrapper. Includes fold-out map. Signed by the author. Very Good. Covers with light fading about edges. Minor edge & corner wear. Moderate yellowing of pages. Dust wrapper worn & torn along edges, with a piece missing at either end of spine. $40. Text in Hebrew. |
| 185916 NOEBEL, David A. THE MARXIST MINSTRELS. Tulsa: American Christian College, 1974. 346 pages. 1st edition stated. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Would be close to Fine but for the usual light scuffing of the front cover and a tiny name inked out. Internally clean & bright, apparently unread. No names, marks or spine creasing. The publisher's printed text on the rear cover have been pasted over by the Colorado-based Summit Ministries Publications own replacement notes on Noebel. $11.95. Expose of all those commie and Negroid pulsating evils destroying our white youth and polluting our God-given gene pool. Some of this stuff has to be read out loud. You can regal your friends and have them rolling on the floor with a good thumping fundamentalist delivery. Among Noebel's mighty tomes are 'Communism, Hypnotism and the Beatles' and 'Rhythm, Riots and Revolution.' Hey, this guy was a serious music critic with college credentials. |
| 187260 NOEBEL, David A. THE MARXIST MINSTRELS. Tulsa: American Christian College, 1974. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Usual light scuffing of the covers, tiny fore-edge stain. No names, marks or tears. Single thin spine reading crease. $8.95. Expose of all those commie & Negroid pulsating evils destroying our white youth & polluting our God-given gene pool. Some of this stuff has to be read out loud. You can regal your friends & have them rolling on the floor with a good thumping fundamentalist delivery. Among Noebel's mighty tomes are 'Communism, Hypnotism and the Beatles' and 'Rhythm, Riots and Revolution.' Hey, this guy was a serious music critic with college credentials. |
| 192034 NOLLI, Gianfranco; VACCARI, A. BIBLIA SACRA: Vulgatae Editionis Iuxta P. P. Clementis VIII Decretum. 1. HISTORIAE. 2. SCRIPTORES. 3. PROPHETAE. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Company, 1955. Hardcovers. 3 Volume Set - Old Testament only. Indexes. Several pages folded in Volume 2, else Near Fine. No dust jackets. $75. |
| 197592 NORTH, Gary, [editor]. THE THEOLOGY OF CHRISTIAN RESISTANCE. Tyler, Texas: Tyler Divinity School, 1983. 357 pp. Trade paperback. Reviews. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 195869 NORTH, Gary. THE DOMINION COVENANT: GENESIS. An Economic Commentary on the Bible, Volume I. Tyler, TX: Christian Economics, 1982. xv+489 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. DJ is clean but for some light wear around spine and corners. $11.95. |
| 197030 O'BRIEN, Justin. WALKING WITH A HIMALAYAN MASTER: An American's Odyssey. St. Paul: Yes International Publishers, 1998. 411 pp. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Signed by the Author. Near Fine cloth in Very Good slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0295969466 $11.95. |
| 183040 O'BRIEN, Niall. REVOLUTION FROM THE HEART. Oxford University, 1987. viii,310 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0195049500 $5.95. 'The Extraordinary Record of a Priest's Life and Work Among the Poor of the Philippine Sugarlands.' Vivid account of the country under the US-supported Marcos, O'Brien's encounters with widespread injustice, political corruption, and crushing poverty. (Incidentally, the first country subjugated by US military terrorism - killing some 100,000 to 200,000 men, women and children - in America's early Empire-building. Ahhh, 'Manifest Destiny' and the need to bring Civilization to the Heathens!). |
| 182564 O'CONNOR, John J. A CHAPLAIN LOOKS AT VIETNAM. Cleveland: World, 1968. 256 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Foreword by Senator Everett Dirksen. Very Good+ but for felt-tip remainder lines top and bottom, in Very Good Dustjacket. Small closed jacket tear rear, light scuffing and edge wear. ISBN: B0006BVUFC $7.95. By a Navy chaplain who served with the Marines in Vietnam. He supported the US presence in Vietnam and criticized the 'irresponsible' dissent which questions/undermines presidential policy. Includes material based on his personal experiences in Vietnam. Light at the end of the tunnel we are sure. |
| 180027 O'HAIR, Madalyn Murray. FREEDOM UNDER SIEGE: The Impact of Organized Religion on Your Liberty and Your Pocketbook. Tarcher, 1974. 278 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for touch of fading along the spine. Name on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0874770319 $7.5. Atheist tract by this extreme homophobic and noted leader in the fight for Church - State separation. Thorough look at what organized religion is doing to destroy freedom in America and the |
| 191183 ODEN, Robert. THE GREAT COURSES ON TAPE: Great World Religions: Beliefs, Practices & Histories. VA: The Teaching Company, 1996. Lectures on tape of Kenyon College professor. Five boxes with five tapes each. Complete set. Fine. $175. |
| 188813 OMAN, John Campbell. THE MYSTICS, ASCETICS, AND SAINTS OF INDIA, A Study of Sadhuism, with an Account of the Yogis, Sanyasis, Bairagis, & Other Strange Hindu Sectarians. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1905. 290 pp. Second impression. Blue, cloth boards with decorative stamped binding. Illustrated. Index. G-. 9 drops of dried lacquer on cover. Spine sunned. Below-average edge & corner wear. Endpapers browned. Two-inch piece cut out of front fep. Odd pages vertically creased along spine. $41.95. |
| 196763 ORDNANCE SURVEY. MAP OF MONASTIC BRITAIN: South Sheet, Second Edition. Chessington: Ordnance Survey, 1954. 26 pp. plus map in Trade paperback binding. Large fold-out map. Scale is 1:625,000. Very Good. Front and rear panel of binding has yellowing, soiling and is browning around edges. The map itself is lightly yellowed, but overall clean and tight. $19.95. |
| 197172 OSBORNE, Arthur. THE INCREDIBLE SAI BABA. New York: Samuel Weiser, 1972. 128 pp. Trade paperback. Frontispiece. Good. Slight slant to spine; first 6 pages loose but present. ISBN: 0877281858 $19.95. A biography of Sai Baba, who dies in 1918, the most important Indian saint of his day . |
| 192348 OSHO (Swami Anand Pratiyan). THE INNER JOURNEY. India: Rebel Publishing, 1999. 270 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Some b/w photos. Fine/Near Fine. Dj: with some light edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 817261019X $50. |
| 193264 Osho Rajneesh. TANTRIC TRANSFORMATION: Further Discourses on the Royal Song of Saraha. U. K.: Element Books, 1994. 275 pp. Second edition. Trade paperback. G. Medium edge and corner wear. Reading crease. Dozen pages with turned-down corners. Covers with rubbing and some surface creasing. ISBN: 1852305967 $25. |
| 192549 OSHO. TANTRA: The Way of Acceptance. U. K.: Ixos Press, 2005. 144 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards, oversize, 8 x 10.5 inches. Profuse color photos. Near fine. Some very light rubbing on covers. ISBN: 0681069023 $14.95. |
| 191530 OSTASENKOVAS, Aleksandras. KRYZIU KALNAS; Hill of the Cross; Berg Der Kreuze. Lithuania: Interstatyba, [No date]. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color photographs by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 9986900603 $100. |
| 194234 OTIS, Philo Adams. THE HYMNS YOU OUGHT TO KNOW. Chicago: Clayton F. Summy, 1928. 174 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Fair. Text-edges browned. One-inch tear at base of spine. Half-inch tears either side of backstrip at head of spine. Edge of spine scraped. Ex-library: with pocket, property stamps and call number stamped on base of spine. $30. |
| 188345 OWENS, Joseph. DREAD: The Rastafarians of Jamaica. Kingston: Sangster, 1993. xix+282 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Rex Nettleford. Near Fine. Light edge wear, last two-thirds of the text pages are a slightly darker color, common with this book (printers changed paper rolls in the middle of the print-run). Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000BP5PXQ $17.95. |
| 180591 OXNAM, G. Bromley. PERSONALITIES IN SOCIAL REFORM. Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1950. 176 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Bright jacket is torn, pieces missing spine ends. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DPSBG $1.95. Six heroic thinkers and their pioneering work for justice and brotherhood: the Webbs, Walter Rauschenbusch, David Lilienthal, Gandhi, Schweitzer. Oxnam was a Methodist Bishop. |
| 180685 OXNAM, G. Bromley. I PROTEST: My Experience with the House Committee on Un-American Activities. NY: Harper, (1954). 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in clean Very Good dustjacket, with light cup stain rear. Name stamp front pastedown. In protective mylar. $5.95. 'This in not investigation. It is intimidation. It is 20th-century inquisition.' Oxnam was a Methodist Bishop. Includes extracts from his testimony before this august American institution which counted Tail Gunner Joe, Jenner, and Velde amongst them. |
| 180686 OXNAM, G. Bromley. I PROTEST: My Experience with the House Committee on Un-American Activities. NY: Harper, (1954). 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket with heavy edgewear and scuffing. Bookplate front endpaper. In protective mylar. $5.95. 'This in not investigation. It is intimidation. It is 20th-century inquisition.' Oxnam was a Methodist Bishop. Includes extracts from his testimony before this august American institution which counted Tail Gunner Joe, Jenner, and Velde among them. |
| 193186 PAINE, Mabel Hyde (compiler). THE DIVINE ART OF LIVING. Wilmette: Baha'i Publishing, 1944. 132 pp. Small Hardback. Fourth printing. Reference Notes. Near Fine. Slight yellowing to green cloth boards. ISBN: 0877430179 $9.95. |
| 192099 PALACKAPILLY, George, and T. D. Felix. RELIGION AND ECONOMICS: A World View. New Delhi: Aidbes/SPCI House, 1998. 159 pp. Second edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Lower right corner of front cover with a pair of creases. Very light edge and corner wear. $70. |
| 191057 PALTRINIERI, Mario, with Elena Rader & Rosanna Zerilli. THE BOOK OF PRACTICAL ASTROLOGY. NY: Collier, 1984. 138+ pp. Originally published in Italy; first edition in English. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Color & b/w photos & illustrations. Extensive tables, charts, etc. Glossary. Bibliography. Near fine. Covers with light surface wear. ISBN: 002077530X $13.95. |
| 197439 PARDUE, Austin. THE SINGLE EYE. New York: Morehouse-Goreham Co., 1957. 133 pp. Hardback. Very Good green cloth in Very Good dust jacket; dampstain to bottom of cover, spotting to bottom edge. Internally clean and not musty. $14.95. A book on the transformative power of faith by the Bishop of Pittsburgh. |
| 185794 PATAI, Joseph. SOULS AND SECRETS: Hasidic Stories. Jason Aronson, 1995. xxxiii+236 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated, with an intro, by Raphael Patai. Illustrated by Miklos Szines-Sternberg. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks, creases or tears. In protective mylar. Appears unread. ISBN: 1568213557 $19.95. |
| 192443 PATERSON, Moira. THE BAR MITZVAH BOOK. London: Rainbird Reference, 1975. 224 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Price clipped. ISBN: 0491017936 $8.95. |
| 197028 PATTERSON, David. ALONG THE EDGE OF ANNIHILATION: The Collapse and Recovery of Life in the Holocaust Diary. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999. xi+311 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0295977825 $11.95. |
| 190470 PAWEL, Ernst. THE LABYRINTH OF EXILE - A Life of Theodor Herzl. NY: Farrar, Straus, 1989. 554 pp. Book club edition. Quarter-bound: orange paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. 32 b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a Very Good plus dust cover. Dust staining on upper text-edge. Dj: with some rubbing on rear panel & very light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374182566 $14.95. |
| 191442 PAYNE, Richard K. (editor). THE PACIFIC WORLD: Journal of the Institute of Buddhist Studies, Special 45th Anniversary Issue on Japanese Religions, New Series Number 10, Fall 1994. Berkeley: Numata Center, 1994. 301 pages. Red trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 196399 PEACOCK, John. THE TIBETAN WAY OF LIFE, DEATH, AND REBIRTH: The Illustrated Guide to Tibetan Wisdom. NY: Element, 2003. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Further Reading. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book and DJ are clean and tight. ISBN: 000767998X $11.95. |
| 187475 PEARSON, Arnold and Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. University of Washington, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Slight discoloring of the front endpaper from a newspaper review laid in. Jacket has two minute tears top edge, small jagged tar bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0295957131 $11.95. |
| 188236 PEARSON, Arnold and Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. University of Washington, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author & the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears top edge, bottom edge has tiny closed tear and a short crease and 1-inch tear near the corner. ISBN: 0295957131 $8.95. |
| 183172 PENNINGTON, M. Basil. THOMAS MERTON, BROTHER MONK: The Quest for True Freedom. Harper and Row, 1987. 205 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography, appendix. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book appears unread, free of markings. Jacket very lightly rubbed. Gift quality. ISBN: 0060664975 $4.95. Intimate portrayal of Thomas Merton's daily monastic life and spiritual quest, drawing from Merton's writings, teachings, and daily life. |
| 197574 PERERA, Sylvia Brinton. CELTIC QUEEN MAEVE AND ADDICTION: An Archetypal Perspective. York Beach, Maine: Nicolas-Hays, 2001. 490 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0892540575 $9.95. |
| 193429 PERIODICAL. Bonder Saniel, & Crane Montano (Editors). THE LAUGHING MAN Vol. 1 No. 1. San Francisco: Laughing Man Institute, 1976. 89 pp. Staple-bound pamphlet, oversize, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. $27.5. |
| 182755 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [ Ivan Illich]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 40, Winter 1983. Sausalito: Point, 1983. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Cover illustration of Ivan Illich by Matthew Wuerker. Very Good+. $19.95. Silence is a Commons by Ivan Illich [the anarchist priest]. Special Section on the Politics of Religion. San Francisco Zen Center. Enemies and Friends: The Varied Nations of Central America. |
| 182736 PERIODICAL. BRIGHTMAN, Carol (ed.). VIET REPORT: An Emergency Bulletin on Southeast Asian Affairs. Vol. 2, No. 7. October 1966. NY: Viet-Report, 1966. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Page edges of this newsprint journal browning with age. $15. Thailand Under Wraps. Buddhism in Vietnam. Intellectuals and the War. Copyright page erroneously indicates 'Volume 3', but Volume 2, as printed on the cover, is correct. |
| 182766 PERIODICAL. HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E. (ed.). HALDEMAN-JULIUS MONTHLY. Vol. 2, No. 1. June 1925. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1925. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Frontis photos of Haldeman-Julius and his wife, and their two children. Very Good-. Light edge fading, some foxing along front cover edges. Internally clean and bright. $20. The Southern Negro in Business by Robert R. Morton. Birth Control by Bernard Shaw. Crazy Jesus by Haldeman-Julius. The Lord and Mr. ford by Rupert Hughes. Much more critical material on religion, fortune telling, etc. |
| 178307 PERIODICAL. HASSLER, Alfred, (ed.) [A.J. Muste, Sidney Lens]. FELLOWSHIP. Vol. 27, No. 6. March 1, 1961. Nyack: Fellowship of Reconciliation, 1961. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good+. $14.95. Magazine of the Fellowship of Reconciliation. Includes 'Red Decades in Focus' by A.J. Muste, 'Which Way Cuba?' by Sidney Lens. |
| 178304 PERIODICAL. HAWTON, Hector (ed.). THE RATIONALIST ANNUAL FOR THE YEAR 1961. London: The Rationalist Press, (1961). 97 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $16. Includes J.B.S. Haldane, P.H. Nowell-Smith, C.D. Darlington, E. Grebenik, Victor Purcell, Edward Glover and others. |
| 187712 PERIODICAL. HOTCHENER, Marie Russak (ed.). THE STAR: An International Magazine. July, 1929. Special Ojai Camp Number. Hollywood: Star Publishing Trust, 1928. 46 pages. Paperback magazine. Good+. Solid copy with bottom corner crease and large light stain on front cover. Small light stain along the top margin of most the pages, not affecting the type; small fore-edge stain to the last 16 pages. Besant Lodge stamp on front endpaper. Text pages, overall, are bright and clean throughout. $17.95. Poem and article by Krishnamurti, as well as articles on him, along with many other articles. |
| 184012 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth, Thomas Merton]. NEW DIRECTIONS 20. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1968. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil, bit of scuffing to the spine. No names, markings, or spine creases. $3.95. Ian Hamilton Finlay, Thomas Merton, Tennessee Williams, Jonathan Greene, Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Muriel Rukesyer, James Purdy, et al. |
| 184477 PERIODICAL. LO Kuo Chan (ed.). VAJRA BODHI SEA: Journal of the Orthodox Buddhadharma in America. Vol. 1, Series 1, No. 5, August 1970. San Francisco: Sino-American Buddhist Association, 1970. 40 pages. Stapled paperback, printed stiff covers. Illustrated. Very Good+. Mailing permit on rear cover blocked. $3.95. |
| 184478 PERIODICAL. LO Kuo Chan (ed.). VAJRA BODHI SEA: Journal of the Orthodox Buddhadharma in America. Vol. 1, Series 1, No. 6, September 1970. San Francisco: Sino-American Buddhist Association, 1970. 40 pages. Stapled paperback, printed orange stiff covers. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light cover soil. $6.95. |
| 184479 PERIODICAL. LO Kuo Chan (ed.). VAJRA BODHI SEA: Journal of the Orthodox Buddhadharma in America. Vol. 1, Series 1, No. 9, December 1970. San Francisco: Sino-American Buddhist Association, 1970. 40 pages. Stapled paperback, printed green stiff covers. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light spine fading. $3.95. |
| 182435 PERIODICAL. Seattle Buddhist Church. THE BUDDHIST READER. 1965. Seattle: Research Dept., Seattle Buddhist Church Sunday School, 1965. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $9.95. 12 issues produced for 1965 the Seattle Buddhist Sunday School, primary, intermediate and Junior students bound in printed lavender wraps. |
| 182655 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [David Montgomery, Paul Buhle]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 37, Number 6 November 1985. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1985. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. America's Working May by David Montgomery. Socialism and Spirituality by Paul Buhle and Thomas Fiehrer. The Resurrection of Out-Work by Bettina Berch. |
| 182632 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 3 July-August 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. $7. Special 128-page issue. The Vatican as a Left Ally? by Carl Marzani. Church and Revolution in Nicaragua by Peter Marchetti. |
| 182633 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 3 July-August 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. Special 128-page issue. The Vatican as a Left Ally? by Carl Marzani. Church and Revolution in Nicaragua by Peter Marchetti. |
| 182652 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 36, Number 11 April 1985. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1985. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The Vatican Strikes Back by Joel Kovel. |
| 182658 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 38, Number 2 June 1986. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1986. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. St. Thomas Aquinas and Modern Catholic Doctrine by Joseph Ferraro. |
| 182674 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 4 September 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Women and Nicaragua by Beth Stephens. Marxism and Religion: Two Views by Bernard Rosen and Erik Graff. Black Marxism by Cornel West. |
| 185149 PERIODICAL. TWORKOV, Helen (ed.) [Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jack Kerouac]. TRICYCLE, The Buddhist Review. Vol. III No. 2. Winter 1993. NY: Buddhist Ray, 1993. 112 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1055-484x. Near Fine-. $6.95. Includes pieces by poet/anarchist Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Joanna Macy, Jack Kerouac and many others. |
| 194441 PERPICH, Sandra Wackman. A HERMENEUTIC CRITIQUE OF STRUCTURALIST EXEGESIS, WITH SPECIFIC REFERENCE TO LK 10. 29-37. Lanham: University Press of America, 1984. 253 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. No dj as issued. ISBN: 0819136689 $14.95. |
| 188275 PERRY, Troy D. and Thomas L.P. Swicegood. DON'T BE AFRAID ANYMORE: The Story of Reverend Troy Perry and the Metropolitan Community Churches. St. Martins, 1990. 355 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 031204691X $19.95. |
| 181864 PETREMENT, Simone. SIMON WEIL: A Life. NY: Schocken Books, 1988. 577 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Raymond Rosenthal. Near Fine. ISBN: 0805208623 $6.95. Well-researched and sympathetic account of Weil's life. A French Jew who broke with Judaism and wavered on the edge of Roman Catholicism, she fought with the anarchists during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 185534 PETREMENT, Simone. SIMONE WEIL: A Life. Pantheon, 1976. 577 pages. 1st trade paperback printing. Photos. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Raymond Rosenthal. Very Good+. Nice tight clean copy, top age-tanned. ISBN: 0394734629 $4.95. Well-researched and sympathetic account of Weil's life. A French Jew who broke with Judaism and wavered on the edge of Roman Catholicism, she fought with the anarchists during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 186291 PHYLOS THE THIBETAN. (aka Frederick S. Oliver). A DWELLER ON TWO PLANETS, or the Dividing of the Way. Borden, 1952. xix+442 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, blue simulated leather with gilt lettering. Illustrated. Fine- in Good+ dustjacket. Light rubbing bottom corners. Jacket heavily scuffed, a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: B000SNZ2QQ $19.95. Influential on ideas concerning Atlantis, Lemuria and Mount Shasta. |
| 193414 PICKNETT, Lynn. THE SECRET HISTORY OF LUCIFER: The ancient path to knowledge & the real Da Vinci Code. NY: Carroll & Graf, 2005. 304 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 078671560X $30. |
| 178958 PIERCE, Bob with Nguyen Van Duc and Larry Ward. BIG DAY AT DA ME. Waco: Word Books, 1968. 72 pages. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated pictorial boards. Photos. Moderate corner wear, bit tattered foot of spine, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007FIN8E $2.95. Pierce was head of the Christian relief agency World Vision. He and the World Vision staff document their trip to Vietnam in 1968. |
| 181785 PINTAK, Lawrence. SEEDS OF HATE: How America's Flawed Middle East Policy Ignited the Jihad. London: Pluto Press, 2003. xiii, 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes, references, index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0745320430 $5.95. |
| 180894 PINTAUR, Joseph. ONE CIRCUS, 3 RINGS, FOREVER AND EVER, HOORAY!. Harper and Row, 1969. Unpaginated. 1st printing / edition. Small hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $3.95. |
| 184042 PIPES, Daniel. MILITANT ISLAM REACHES AMERICA. Norton, 2002. 309 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Fine- but for one page corner turned down, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393052044 $6.95. |
| 195726 PLATT, Rutherford. THE FORGOTTEN BOOKS OF EDEN: Mankind's First Emotional Writings. NY: Alpha, 1927. 269 pp. First edition. Hardcover. First edition limited to 2500 copies. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is clean and tight but for small tear at top of spine and faint wear to cloth boards. DJ is heavily chipped, torn, and beginning to brown. $150. |
| 184161 POLIAKOV, Leon. THE HISTORY OF ANTI-SEMITISM: From the Time of Christ to the Court Jews. Schocken Books, 1976. 340 pages. 2nd printing, Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Clean and bright within, cover has light shelf wear, spine has light fading and reading creases. Top and fore-edge lightly soiled. No names or markings. ISBN: 0805204431 $6.95. |
| 182924 POLNER, Murray and Jim O'Grady. DISARMED AND DANGEROUS: The Radical Lives and Times of Daniel and Philip Berrigan. Basic Books, 1997. 434 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 046503084X $8.95. |
| 183762 POLNER, Murray and Jim O'Grady. DISARMED AND DANGEROUS: The Radical Lives and Times of Daniel and Philip Berrigan. NY: Basic Books, 1997. 434 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine is slightly slanted. ISBN: 046503084X $3.95. |
| 191615 PORTAL, Frederic. A COMPARISON OF EGYPTIAN SYMBOLS WITH THOSE OF THE HEBREWS. NY: Macoy Publishing & Masonic Supply, 1904. 85 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Very Good+. No DJ. Last few pages with some rippling along lower edges. Last page with a couple light ink smudges along upper edge. $100. |
| 182156 PORTER, Rev. James. COMPENDIUM OF METHODISM. NY: Nelson and Phillips, 1875. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good+. Previous owners name on front end paper and page before that. $5.95. |
| 193847 PORTMANN, Adolf, with Norbert M. Luyten, Karl Jaspers and Karl Barth. DEATH TO LIFE. Chicago: Argus Communications, 1968. 48 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 15 color illustrations. VG+. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling and staining. $25. |
| 197918 POSPIELOVSKY, Dimitry V. SOVIET ANTI-RELIGIOUS CAMPAIGNS AND PERSECUTIONS. Volume 2 of A History of Soviet Atheism in Theory and Practice, and the Believer. London: Macmillan, 1988. xix+275 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes and References. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0333423275 $50. |
| 188559 PRATHER, HUGH, & GAYLE PRATER. PARABLES FROM OTHER PLANETS, Folktales of the Universe. NY: Bantam Books, 1991. 137 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author (s). Illustrated. Fine. A few minor creases along length of spine. ISBN: 055307251X $7.95. Fiction written with the express purpose of spiritually uplifting the reader. |
| 195821 PRIDEAUX, Humphrey. THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT CONNECTED, IN THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS AND NEIGHBORING NATIONS, From the Declension of the Kingdom of Israel and Judah, to the Time of Christ. Four volumes (Part I, Volume I; Part I Volume II; Part II, Volume III; Part II, Volume IV). Edinburgh: D. Schaw and Co. Riddell's Close, 1799. Four volumes. xvi+263 pp; 266-614 pp; x+389 pp; 392-751 pp. Full-leather hardbacks. Four fold-out maps and one fold-out illustration. Indices. All volumes are Very Good. Name and sparse ink markings in each volume. Slight foxing to pages. Leather is worn at hinges, spine, and corners. $400. |
| 197779 PUDAITE, Rochunga. KOHRAN HLABU: Tonic Solfa Edition. Manipur, India: Partnership Mission Society, 1969. 360 pp. Hardback. Signed by the Author. Good. Cloth boards are worn and starting to crack at hinges; soft bend to front board near top; name stamped to front endpaper. $200. |
| 182695 QUINN, Daniel. PROVIDENCE: The Story of a Fifty-Year Vision Quest. Austin: Hard Rain Press, 1994. 172 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition, as stated. Copyright page states in caps lettering, 'First Edition/1994' and includes full number line 0 through 1. Trade paperback (original I believe), this book precedes the Bantam hardcover edition by one year. Presentation copy, 'For John, Best Regards, Signed by the Author inside the front cover and dated 11/12/94 (book was published in October). Very Good+. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine (probably the result of the author folding the cover open to sign it). Faint touch of fore edge soil. Internally clean and extremely tight (apparently unread). ISBN: 1885664001 $65. (Many booksellers, who should know better, are wrongly advertising the Bantam edition as the 1st printing. Some are falsely listing the Bantam edition as 1994, which is the copyright date for the paperback, and are ignoring the Bantam printing date of 1995.) Apparent paperback original, as there is no hardcover printing cited on the copyright page nor any ISBN number but for this edition). From a prophetic midnight childhood dream, to a mysterious encounter as a young Trappist monk to disenchantment with organized religion and rediscovery of humankind's first and only universal religion. |
| 196886 RABINOVITCH, Shelley and James Lewis. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN WITCHCRAFT AND NEO-PAGANISM. NY: Citadel Press, 2002. ix+336 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0806524065 $14.95. |
| 194038 RAFEA, Ali, Aliaa and Aisha. BEYOND DIVERSITIES: Reflections on Revelations. Sadek Publishing, 2000. 134 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 977533716X $11.95. |
| 196183 Ragine, Sri. NRITANJALI: An Introduction to Hindu Dancing. NY: Harry G. Govil, 1928. 83 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. This edition is limited to 900 copies. Very Good. Inscribed by author in year after publication. $40. |
| 194259 RAJESH, M. N., and Thomas L. Kelly. HIMALAYAN BUDDHIST MONASTERIES. New Delhi: Lustre Press, 2005. 141 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. F/NF. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; and some minor rubbing. ISBN: 8174360549 $15.95. |
| 178295 RANDALL, Margaret. CHRISTIANS IN THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION. Vancouver: New Star, 1983. 207 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Translated from the Spanish by Mariana Valverde. Unread, Near Fine. ISBN: 0919573150 $3.95. The voices of ordinary people, along with those of well-known religious and political readers. |
| 180905 RANDALL, Margaret. CHRISTIANS IN THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION. Vancouver: New Star, 1983. 207 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Translated by Mariana Valverde. Very Good. ISBN: 0919573150 $5.95. |
| 180669 RANDLE, Kevin D. THE ABDUCTION ENIGMA: The Truth Behind Mass Alien Abductions. NY: Forge, 1999. 416 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312867085 $1. |
| 183991 RAWLINSON, Peter. THE JESUIT FACTOR: A Personal Investigation. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. 227 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. No names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 029781043X $7.95. |
| 191835 RAY, William. POEMS, ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS: Religious, Moral, Sentimental & Humorous. NY: Privately Printed, 1826. 252 pp. Second edition. Quarter-leather, 3.5 x 5.5 inches. Fair. Spine worn, with faded stamping. Cardboard showing through on edges & corners. Leather along front edge of spine separated. Front hinge with 50 percent separation. Endpapers browned. Text with moderate foxing throughout. $40. |
| 194986 REINACH, Theodore. JEWISH COINS. Chicago: Argonaut Publishers, 1966. xv+77 pp. Hardback. First American edition. 12 photographic plates. Translated by Mary Hill. With an Appendix by G. F. Hill. Preface to the First American edition by Abraham Silverstein. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: B0006BOXHY $14.95. |
| 190814 REINHOLD, H. A., Editor. REVELATIONS OF THE MYSTICS. NY: Pantheon, 1945. 413 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Index. G+. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Spine lightly sunned. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Front matter slightly yellowed. Text-edges also slightly yellowed. $14.95. |
| 197766 RIBUSH, Nicholas (editor). TEACHINGS FROM TIBET: Guidance from Great Lamas. Boston: Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 2005. 247 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Fine. ISBN: 1891868152 $9.95. Teachings by His Holiness the Dalai Lama, Khunu Lama Rinpoche, Kyabje Ling Rinpoche, Lama Thubten Yeshe, and others. |
| 191345 RICHARDS, Jarrett T. ROMANCE ON EL CAMINO REAL: Reminiscences & Romances Where the Footsteps of the Padres Fall. St. Louis: Herder, 1914. 538 pp. First edition. Decorative cloth binding. 13 b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Alexander F. Farmer. G. No Dj. Edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Fore edge & lower text-edge with some smudging. Bookstore stamp on front & back paste-down sheets. Pages variously foxed. $19.95. |
| 191624 RICHARDSON, J. E. THE GREAT PSYCHOLOGICAL CRIME: The Destructive Principle of Nature In Individual Life, Volume II Harmonic Series, Revised Edition. Los Gatos: School of Natural Science, 1987. 392 pages. White trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: B00072LEWY $14.95. |
| 181024 RIGHTER, Walter C. A PILGRIM'S WAY. Knopf, 1998. 168 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067945442X $1. |
| 193376 ROBERTS, Jon H. & James Turner. THE SACRED AND THE SECULAR UNIVERSITY. Princeton: Princeton University, 2000. xii+184 pp. First edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0691015562 $30. |
| 185798 ROBERTSON, Constance Noyes. ONEIDA COMMUNITY: The Breakup, 1876-1881. Syracuse University, 1972. xv+327 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light shelf wear and a couple tiny closed edge tears, price clipped. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0815600860 $10.95. |
| 194716 ROBINSON, Lillian H. [editor]. PSYCHIATRY AND RELIGION: Overlapping Concerns. DC: American Psychiatric Press, 1986. xi+178 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Spine is severely sunned and unreadable; no other flaws. ISBN: 0880480998 $14.95. Part of the Clinical Insights Monograph Series. |
| 191411 RORKE, Melina. THE STORY OF MELINA RORKE, R. R. C. NY: Greystone Press, 1938. 290 pp. Second printing. Blue, cloth boards with red & gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos. G+. No DJ. Medium edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover with a 1-inch scrape. Upper text-edge dust-stained. $11.95. |
| 182209 ROTHMAN, Stanley and S. Robert Lichter. ROOTS OF RADICALISM: Jews, Christians and the New Left. NY: Oxford, 1982. 466 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, tables, appendices, index. Near Fine but for some browning outside of text block in Very Good dustjacket with some light sunning to spine. ISBN: 0195031253 $13.95. |
| 180542 ROWE, Guy. [Houston Harte]. IN OUR IMAGE: Character Studies from the Old Testament. [A Portfolio of Portraits]. NY: Oxford University, 1950. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Printed softcover portfolio, with 32 separate and loose plates laid in, along with large folded 4to leaflet with explanatory introduction and texts. Light fading along portfolio spine, name stamp inside, otherwise Very Good+. Complete set of portraits, suitable for framing, show a tiny bit of wear at the tips, otherwise Fine. $9.95. This separate portfolio, containing 32 full-color paintings illustrating a biblical story selected by Harte, issued separately from the book (of the same title) done in 1949, in response to demand for framable portraits and school use. An accompanying leaflet has small B&W reproductions of each portrait with its number and a descriptive caption for easy identification, designed to be cut out and affixed to the backs of the portraits when framed. Rowe was a character portraitist who did many Time magazine covers. |
| 196559 RUBENSTEIN, Richard. THE RELIGIOUS IMAGINATION: A Study in Psychoanalysis and Jewish Theology. NY: Bobbs Merrill, 1968. xx+246 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author. Presentation copy. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ is overall clean and tight. Some very light wear around edges. $19.95. |
| 196026 RUDHYAR, Dane. NEW MANSIONS FOR NEW MEN. Wassenaar: Servire, 1971. 273 pp. Hardback. First thus. Good+. Light spotting across front board; mild foxing to fore-edge; aging to endpapers; no DJ. ISBN: 9060773284 $14.95. |
| 188726 RUSSELL, Bertrand. WHY I AM NOT A CHRISTIAN. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1372. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good-. Light creasing about spine & fore edge from being thumbed through. Foxing on title & copyright page. $8.95. |
| 186176 RUSSELL, Edgar Torrey. THE CONFLICT BETWEEN CAPITOL AND LABOR: A Fair, Candid, and Impartial Treatment of the Subject from a Non-Partizan (sic) and Christian Standpoint. Washington: Review and Herald Publishing Association, 1912. 208 pages. Hardback. Many photos throughout. Index. Good. Cover wear but front illustration still rather bright. Spine has some white spotting and a 2-inch wear-through the cloth toward the bottom front hinge. Solid copy, internally bright and clean, no names or markings. $14.95. |
| 192649 RYWKIN, Michael. MOSCOW'S MUSLIM CHALLENGE: Soviet Central Asia, Revised Edition. NY: M. E. Sharpe, 1990. 180 pages. Light green trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0873326148 $7.95. |
| 184855 SACCO, Joe. NOTES FROM A DEFEATIST. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2003. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Christopher Hitchens. Fine-. Cover has a little trivial shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560975105 $10.95. Fusion of comics and reportage based on Sacco's four months in the Muslim enclave of Gorazde, a UN-designated safe area during the Bosnian War. Explores the roots of the violence, the rise of Serbian nationalism and the ethnic killings that followed. |
| 180634 SACUTUS, Victor. THE MESSIAH IN SOVIETLAND: The Historical Openness of the Revolting Yoramians. NY: Vantage Press, 1981. 316 pages. 2nd edition. Hardback. Near Fine in bright, clean Near Fine- dustjacket with short closed edge tear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 533017939 $4.95. Story of the Georgian prophet Yoram, a detailed story of his life, his death in 1924, with first-person accounts. |
| 197153 SANDWEISS, Samuel H. SAI BABA: The Holy Man ... and the Psychiatrist. San Diego: Birth Day Publishing, 1975. 240 pp. Trade paperback. Color photos. Appendix. Glossary. Very Good. Light soiling to covers and fore-edge. ISBN: 0960095810 $14.95. |
| 191043 SANKRITYAYAN, Rahul, et al. BUDDHISM: The Marxist Approach. Delhi: People's Publishing, 1970. 86 pp. First edition. Hardcover: side-stapled text bound into boards. Very Good-. Covers with tiny bit of rubbing. Light horizontal undulation of text. $8.95. |
| 188282 SATIN, Mark. NEW AGE POLITICS: Healing Self and Society. Delta, 1979. 349 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Felt-tip name on bottom of the text block and front endpaper. Two thin spine reading creases. ISBN: 0440557003 $4.95. |
| 189204 SAVAGE, A. H. DOGSLED APOSTLES. NY: Sheed & Ward, 1942. 231 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Light-green, cloth boards with green stamping on spine. Frontis. Pictorial endpapers. B/w photos interspersed throughout text. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in like dust cover. Very light fading about edges of boards. Touch of foxing along fore edge. Slight yellowing of pages. DJ in protective glassine: with one-inch closed tear along upper edge of front panel & light edge/corner wear. $22. Story of Catholic missionary work in Alaska & the Yukon. |
| 178265 SAVAGE, D.S. [Aldous Huxley]. MYSTICISM AND ALDOUS HUXLEY: An Examination of Gerald Heard-Aldous Huxley Theories. Yonkers: Alicat Bookshop Press, 1947. Not paginated [24]p. Stapled paperback in printed black wraps. Limited edition, 1 of 750 copies. Number Ten of the Outcast Series of Chapbooks. Very Good+. $22. Critical study by a noted English critic and poet Huxley and Savage were both bitter critics Hemingway, Savage calling his work 'the proletarianization of literature: the adaptation of the technical artistic conscience to the subaverage human consciousness'. |
| 195987 SAWA, Takaaki. ART IN JAPANESE ESOTERIC BUDDHISM. NY: Weatherhill,1972. 151 pp. Hardback. First English Edition. Translated by Richard L. Gage. Color and b/w photos. Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0834810018 $40. |
| 184079 SCHMOE, Floyd. WHY IS MAN: That Thou Abidest Him. C.E. Publications, 1983. 97 pages. Trade paperback. References. Warmly inscribed, 'With fond memories and much love,' and Signed by the Author . Very Good+ but for light crease front cover. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: B0006YM3KK $6.95. |
| 188753 SCHOPENHAUER, Arthur. ESSAYS ON RELIGION AND PANTHEISM. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 62. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Some soiling to covers. $9.95. |
| 180679 SCIMECCA, Joseph and Roland Damiano. CRISIS AT ST. JOHN'S: Strike and Revolution on the Catholic Campus. NY: Random House, 1967. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BQEJO $6.95. |
| 181769 SCOTT, Charles E. BOUNDARIES IN MIND: A Study of Immediate Awareness Based on Psychotherapy. NY: Crossroads Publishing / Scholars Press, 1982. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. American Academy of Religion Studies in Religion, Number 27. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0824505298 $6.95. Human awareness and the boundaries the mind creates, from a multidisciplinary viewpoint. |
| 180567 SCOTT, Elsie L. and Arlene E. Williams. RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS VIOLENCE: A Law Enforcement Handbook. Landover: National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives, 1986. 36 pages. Paperback. A few names and organizational addresses in lists provided have been highlighted, otherwise Near Fine. $5. |
| 193001 SCOTT, John C. THIS PLACE CALLED ST. MARTIN'S 1895-1995. Virginia Beach: Donning Company, 1997. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0898650825 $14.95. A Centennial History of St. Martin's College & Abbey, Lacey, Washington. |
| 196087 SCOTT, John P. THE HIDDEN BIBLE: Genesis, Esoterically Interpreted. Oceanside: John Scott, [No date]. 27 pages. Stapled binding. Very Good. Book has yellowing of pages and around edges of cover. $11.95. |
| 196088 SCOTT, John P. THE HIDDEN BIBLE: The Book of Job. Oceanside: John Scott, 1936. 55 pages. Stapled binding. Very Good. Book has yellowing of pages and around edges of cover. $11.95. |
| 197765 SEKIDA, Katsuki. Edited, and with an introduction by A.V. Grimstone. ZEN TRAINING: Methods and Philosophy. New York and Tokyo: Weatherhill, 1983. 258 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good. Shelfwear. Former owner's name; bookstore stamp of Piccadilly Book Stall, New Delhi. Internally clean. ISBN: 0834801140 $7.95. 'The work on Zen that the West, and perhaps the East, has been waiting for. The best work yet on Zen training yet in English.' - New Age Journal. |
| 181978 SHAH, Amina. THE TALE OF THE FOUR DERVISHES and Other Sufi Tales. Harper and Row, 1981. 258 pages. 1st US edition, trade paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0060672560 $2.95. |
| 179051 SHAH, Idries. THINKERS OF THE EAST: Studies in Experientialism. London: The Octagon Press, 1977. 198 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0900860464 $12.95. Collection of entertaining anecdotes and 'parables in action' illustrating the eminently practical and lucid approach of Eastern dervish teachers. |
| 193771 SHANKS, Hershel. IN THE TEMPLE OF SOLOMON AND THE TOMB OF CAIAPHAS. Washington: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1993. 45 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, oversize, 12 x 8 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Exhibition Catalog. VG+. Light corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover with light surface creasing. Couple cross-creases along spine. ISBN: 1880307117 $9.95. |
| 184582 SHARIATI, Ali. CAPITALISM WAKES UP?!. no place: The Ministry of Islamic Guidance, 1981. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Notes. Translated by Mahmoud Mohseni. Very Good but for first page, half of which is separated at the spine. Some short, minor Persian ink notes inside the rear cover, 'capitalism' written in ink on the front. $50. Anti-capitalist tract by this Iranian Muslim sociologist and thinker, possibly murdered in 1977. Shariati championed a version of Islam that was one of individualism, science, faith and personal devotion culminating in the concepts of 'Liberty, Equality, and Spirituality.' This trilogy existing alongside his vision of democracy without capitalism or totalitarianism was the core of Shariati's vision of the Iranian utopian state. He was in and out of the Shah's prisons. Strongly against Islamic fundamentalism, nevertheless Khomeini, emerging as the ultimate leader of the Islamic revolution, incorporated much of Shariati's Marxist 'Third Worldist' ideology into his own. Shariati is considered to be one of the most influential philosophical leaders of pre-revolutionary Iran and the impact and popularity of his thought continues to be felt throughout Iranian society many years later. |
| 197477 SHARMA, P. D. YOGA: Yogasana and Pranayama for Health. India: Navneet Publications, [No date]. 156 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good. Light shelfwear; small amount of ink notes. ISBN: 8124301336 $5.95. |
| 195715 SHARVANANDA, Swami. ISHA-UPANISHAD: With Sanskrit text; Paraphrase with word-for-word Translation, English Rendering and Comments. India: Ramakrishna, 1921. 33 pp. Small pamphlet. Very Good. Pamphlet is tight but delicate. Pages have browned and front and rear panels have browning around edges. In nice shape for being 85 years old. $25. |
| 178789 SHELDON, Charles M., Updated by Jim Reimann. HIS BROTHER'S KEEPER. Nashville: Nelson, 1999. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition thus, updated. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0785269487 $4.95. Updated by Jim Reimann, to make the language contemporary. A religous novel recounting a terrible labor dispute between miners and the mine owners. |
| 194777 SHERRARD, Philip. THE RAPE OF MAN AND NATURE: An Enquiry into the Origins and Consequences of Modern Science. Colombo: Sri Lanka Institute of Traditional Studies, 1987. 124 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Top corner tip of front board and dust jacket slightly bumped. ISBN: 9559028006 $100. |
| 191446 SHIH, His Holiness the Dalai Seng. THE WAY: New Ch'an Book of Prayers. Grand Forks: Gold Bell, 2000. 89 pages. Small hardcover. Illustrated. Fine with Fine orange dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0968350453 $19.95. |
| 190474 SHIVELL, Kirk. THE STEEPLES OF OLD NEW ENGLAND: How the Yankees Reached for Heaven. Marina Del Rey: Lighthouse Press, 1998. 359 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover. Profuse color & b/w illustrations & photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a fine dust cover. Some light rippling along lower gutters of front matter. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 1577850572 $18.95. |
| 187905 SHURE, Edouard. THE ANCIENT MYSTERIES OF THE EAST, Rama / Krishna. Rudolph Steiner Publications, 1971. 134 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Notes. Good. Cover wear and spine a little dark. Price blocked, name on front endpaper whited out. ISBN: 0083341708 $9.95. |
| 186749 SIMON, Boris. ABBE PIERRE AND THE RAGPICKERS OF EMMAUS. P. J. Kennedy and Sons, 1955. 250 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Lucie Noel. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Former rental library copy with residue a card pocket and slip on front endpaper and inside the cover. Internally bright, solid, tight and clean. Jacket is bright and clean with minuscule tear top front and rear. $6.95. A French priest's efforts to rally help for the down-trodden and destitute, originally published as 'Les Chiffoniers d'Emmaus'. |
| 179949 SIMON, Merrill. JERRY FALWELL AND THE JEWS. Jonathan David, 1984. 172 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Forward by Emmanuel Rackman. Near Fine in rubbed Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0824603301 $1. The authorized official version of Falwell's public postures. Everyone is going to hell...politicians please step to the front, right behind the religious whackos. |
| 197029 SIMON, Rachel. CHANGE WITHIN TRADITION AMONG JEWISH WOMEN IN LIBYA. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1992. 221 pp. Hardback. Photos. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0295971673 $9.95. |
| 196925 SIMS, Rev. A. THE COMING GREAT WAR: The Greatest Ever Known in Human History. Toronto, Ontario: A. Sims, 1928. 50 pp. Paperback. Good. Name and address in ink on title page; small ink squiggle on front cover; title and date have been written on spine. $19.95. |
| 191981 SINCLAIR, Upton. THE PROFITS OF RELIGION: An Essay in Economic Interpretation. Pasadena: Privately Printed, 1918. 315 pp. No edition stated. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. G+. No DJ. Spine faded. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Some discoloration about front hinge. Covers with a bit of soiling. $14.95. |
| 190943 SINGH, Maharaj Charan. SPIRITUAL DISCOURSES. Punjab: Radha Soami, 1987. 239 pp. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Very Good+, in a very good dust cover. Light & edge corner wear. Line of fading along edges of covers. Dj: with light edge & corner wear; a slightly faded spine panel; & light surface wear - in protective glassine. $22. Pictures & informational material laid in. |
| 197130 SINGH, Maharaj Charan. SPIRITUAL DISCOURSES. Punjab, India: Radha Soami Satsang Beas, 1964. 248 pp. Hardback. Glossary. Index. Fair in Good dust jacket. Name printed on top edge; ink marks and yellow highlighting throughout. $11.95. |
| 189542 SIRCAR, D. C. (ed.). THE BHAKTI CULT AND ANCIENT INDIAN GEOGRAPHY. Calcutta: University of Calcutta, 1970. Trade paperback. Good - owner's name on front endpaper, top & bottom corners of pages slightly bumped, spine lightly scuffed. $30. |
| 195153 SLAUGHTER, William W. LIFE IN ZION: An Intimate Look At the Latter-Day Saints, 1820-1995. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1995. x+196 pp. First edition. Large Oblong Hardback. Photos. Notes. Chronology. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Top and bottom edges of boards slightly sunned; spine ends barely bumped. ISBN: 0875798934 $11.95. |
| 191392 SMAILS, William. SUPPLEMENT. Seattle: Laughing Bones Press, 2000. 40 pages. Red stapled paperback. Fine. $9.95. |
| 195965 SMITH, Alberta in collaboration with Maude Allison Lathem. I LIFT MY LAMP. LA: Institute of Religious Science, 1937. 198 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book has light sunning on spine; dusty edges. $40. |
| 188698 SMITH, Mrs. Gordon H. VICTORY IN VIET NAM: Missions Behind the Headlines. [Vietnam]. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1965. 246 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos by Gordon Smith. Very Good. Wear at the corners. No dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 191151 Solomon, Robert. THE GREAT COURSES ON TAPE: No Excuses: Existentialism and the Meaning of Life. VA: The Teaching Company, 1999. Lectures of University of Texas professor on tape. Two box set with six tapes per box. Fine. $40. |
| 196625 SOUTHWOLD, Martin. BUDDHISM IN LIFE: The Anthropological study of religion and the Sinhalese practice of Buddhism. Manchester: Manchester University, 1983. xii+232 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Price in ink on front endpaper. Lacking DJ. ISBN: 0719009715 $50. |
| 184416 SPENCER, Godfrey. THE SECRET OF NUMBERS REVEALED: The Magic Power of Numbers. NY: Empire Publishing Co., 1939. 48 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff covers with blue and red printed titles and decorations. Very Good. Light cover soil all around, two small dark soil spots rear panel. Inside front cover has trace of damp stain, first two pages have short crease along top edge. $75. |
| 190646 SPRIGG, June & David Larkin. SHAKER: Life, Work, & Art. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1987. 272 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Bibliography. Fine with Near Fine DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 1556700113 $19.95. |
| 192556 SRI RAMAKRISHNA. TALES AND PARABLES. Madras: Sri Ramakrishna,1978. 273 pp. Sixth printing. Trade paperback. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Front endpaper with a sticker ghost. Spine with couple light reading creases and a bit of 'humping up' of paper. Text-edges slightly browned. $14.95. |
| 194575 Sri Subramuniya. GEMS OF COGNITION. San Francisco: Christian Yoga Publications, 1958. 108 pp. Small trade paperback, 4.5 x 6 inches. VG. Very light edge and corner wear. Slight reading crease. Bit of fading on spine and about margins of covers. $9.95. 108 excerpts and paraphrases from the book, COGNIZANTABILITY. |
| 187520 STANG, Ivan (J.R. 'Bob' Dobbs). THE BOOK OF THE SUBGENIUS. McGraw-Hill, 1983. 184 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny nick top front spine fold. Faint fore-edge pucker bottom edge of the last 20 pages. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marking or creases. ISBN: 0070622299 $19.95. 'Lunatic Prophecies for the Coming Weird Times'. The Sacred Teachings of J.R. 'Bob' Dobbs. |
| 187581 STANG, Ivan (J.R. 'Bob' Dobbs). THE BOOK OF THE SUBGENIUS. McGraw-Hill, 1983. 184 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Wonderfully illustrated. Fine but for minute bump rear cover fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marking or creases. ISBN: 0070622299 $9.95. 'Lunatic Prophecies for the Coming Weird Times'. The Sacred Teachings of J.R. 'Bob' Dobbs. |
| 182873 STARKEY, Lycurgus M., Jr. [re: Ian Fleming]. JAMES BOND'S WORLD OF VALUES. Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1966. 96 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. Cover design by Nancy Bozeman. Very Good. tight copy with some cover darkening rear panel, spine a bit faded. No spine creases. ISBN: B0006BQ85E $9.95. Critique by a Methodist minister of values reflected in Ian Fleming's James Bond novels. |
| 184259 STEGNER, Wallace. MORMON COUNTRY. Bonanza, no date. 362 pages. 1st Bonanza printing / edition. Hardback, light brown cloth boards. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Fore-edge has a few tiny spots, light soil. Jacket has 4 small edge pieces missing and light sunning bottom half of the spine. A solid copy now in protective mylar. $5.95. Brigham Young and his Mormon empire, a tale of persecution, flight, brotherhood, and more, centered in the Utah stronghold, but extending throughout the west. |
| 190585 STEINER, Rudolf & Marie Steiner-von Sivers. CORRESPONDENCE AND DOCUMENTS 1901-1925. London: Rudolf Steiner Press, 1988. 341pp. Hardcover. First English language edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Translated by Christian & Ingrid von Arnim. Near Fine - light shelf wear. ISBN: 0854405763 $25. Includes photographs, facsimiles of letters, diagrams, & Steiner's last testament. |
| 189415 STEINER, Rudolf. HUMAN LIFE IN THE LIGHT OF SPIRITUAL SCIENCE: Anthroposophy. NY: Anthroposophic Press, 1933. 45 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Small pamphlet. Very Good+. Light browning on upper edge of front cover. Slight soiling on front & rear panel. $14.95. |
| 184757 STERLING, Claire. THE TIME OF THE ASSASSINS: Anatomy of an Investigation. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bottom of jacket spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 0030635543 $1.95. Investigates the plot to kill the Pope. Author was a journalist, infamous for seeing reds under every bed, a commie under every detente. |
| 197678 STEVENS, John. BUDO SECRETS: Teachings of the Martial Arts Masters. Boston: Shambhala, 2001. 115 pp. Trade paperback. Sources. Near Fine. ISBN: 1570629153 $8.95. |
| 180999 STOIKOV, Georgi. BOYANA CHURCH. Studies in Bulgaria's Architectural Heritage, Volume IV. Sofia: Bulgarian Academy of Science / Town Planning & Architecture Institute, 1954. 90 pages. Oversize Hardback, folio. Printed paper boards, cloth spine. Front board photo illustrated. Illustrated with photo plates, some full color, and diagrams. Index of photos. Very Good. 'Library of the Russian American Society Library' stamped bottom of title page; no discard stamp, but the library appears to no longer exist. Four numbers inked front pastedown, otherwise no other markings. $21. Text and titles are all in English. |
| 194976 STOTRAM, Sahasranama (with Namavali). SRI LALITHAMBIKA. Tirupparaitturai: Sri Ramakrishna Tapovanam, 1984. 348 pp. Trade paperback with sewn binding. Good-. Rubbing and edgewear to covers; staining to back cover; stain to heel of spine and light creasing; staining to front endpaper; binding a little loose. $25. |
| 190918 STROBER, Jerry, & Ruth Tomczak. JERRY FALWELL: Aflame For God. Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1979. 188 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Signed by Jerry Falwell. 30+ b/w photos. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust cover. Sm. sticker ghost on front endpaper. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; & light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0840751729 $15.95. |
| 190919 STROBER, Jerry, & Ruth Tomczak. JERRY FALWELL: Aflame For God. Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1979. 188 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Signed by Jerry Falwell. 30+ b/w photos. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust cover. Sm. sticker ghost on front endpaper. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; & light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0840751729 $15.95. |
| 194962 STRONG, Augustus Hopkins. SYSTEMATIC THEOLOGY: A Compendium and Commonplace-Book, Designed for the Use of Theological Students. New York: A.C. Armstrong and Son, 1902. xxv+760 pp. Hardback. Indices. Good. Embossed green cloth. Hinges loose. Some rubbing to extremities; nick to back edge. Deckled edges a little rough; internally clean. $25. Enlarged and amended edition of the author's 'Lectures on Theology,' printed in 1876, for use by students in the Rochester Theological Seminary. |
| 184688 STRONG, Kendrick. SAGEBRUSH CIRCUIT. Macmillan, 1950. 194 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Very Good. Nice solid ex-library book with very minimal markings. Call numbers on the spine, no stamping on the page edges. $4.95. Adventure of two missionaries in the American West. |
| 196213 STRONG, Sydney [editor]. ROGER CLAP'S MEMOIRS WITH ACCOUNT OF VOYAGE OF THE 'MARY AND JOHN' 1630. Seattle: Pigott-Washington Printing Co., [No date]. 57 pp. Trade Paperback. Good. The words facsimile edition are penciled inside. Looks like the pages of this book may have been reseated into their stiff wrap cover with vertical strip of tape both back and front, but it may simply be the way it was put together. $42.5. |
| 193319 STUART, James Peter (Photographer). BLAKELY: Island Sanctuary. Seattle: Seattle Pacific University, 1983. 48 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B000HMR4QY $9.95. |
| 193395 STUDZINSKI, Raymond. SPIRITUAL DIRECTION AND MIDLIFE DEVELOPMENT. Chicago: Loyola University, 1985. xi+156 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Date written into title page; light edgewear and faint crease to dj. ISBN: 0829404813 $9.95. |
| 197123 SUBHUTI, Dharmacari (Alex Kennedy). SANGHARAKSHITA: A New Voice in the Buddhist Tradition. Birmingham: Windhorse Publications, 1994. 324 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light to moderate wear to covers. A few notations by former owner inside back cover; book body otherwise free of notes. ISBN: 0904766683 $14.95. |
| 196291 SUGDEN, Keith. WALKING THE PILGRIM WAYS: Ancient Routes to Sacred Sites Throughout Britain, from Iona to St. Michael's Mount. NY: David & Charles, 1991. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs by John Cleare. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0715394088 $25. |
| 196871 SUN Tzu. THE ART OF WAR. NY: Oxford University Press, 1963. 197 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Translated and with an introduction by Samuel B. Griffith. Foreword by B.H. Liddell Hart. Near Fine cloth boards in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Stated book club edition on inside of front flap of DJ. $19.95. |
| 187462 SUTTON, Robert F. DAIDALIKON: Studies in Memory of Raymond V. Schoder, S.J. Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, 1988. xii, 424 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Light minor bump top front corner. ISBN: 0865162018 $3.95. |
| 196587 SUTTON, William Josiah [compiler]. THE NEW AGE MOVEMENT AND THE ILLUMINATI 666. NY: The New Age Movement, 1983. 294 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Roy Allan Anderson. Index. Very Good. Book is tight but has some underlining in blue pen on about seven pages. $25. |
| 194479 Swami Abhayananda. THE SUPREME SELF, A Modern Upanishad. Fallsburg: Atma Books, 1984. 177 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Reading creases. Penned marginalia throughout. Some yellowing of pages. ISBN: 0914557017 $11.95. |
| 191033 SWAMI ABHEDANANDA. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SWAMI ABHEDANANDA (Vol. II). Calcutta: Ramakrishna Vedanta Math, 1967. 443 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Good. No Dj. Spine faded, along with upper edges of covers. Endpapers slightly yellowed. Text-edges also slightly yellowed. Last couple pages with surface distortion. Publisher's stamp on front endpaper. $45. |
| 191569 SWAMI SARVANANDA. PRASNOPANISAD. India: Sri Ramakrishna Math, 1973. 80 pp. Eighth edition. Trade paperback with a blue spine. G+. Generally light edge & corner wear. Some scraping along spine & edges thereof. Covers with some fading & discoloration. Some horizontal undulation of text aDJacent to spine. $11.95. |
| 191583 SWAMI SARVANANDA. ISAVASYOPANISAD. India: Sri Ramakrishna Math, 1970. 32 pp. Eighth edition. Trade paperback with a pink spine. G+. Generally light edge & corner wear. Spine faded. Some horizontal undulation of text aDJacent to spine. Covers splayed. Slight discoloration of text-edges. $11.95. |
| 193479 TAIT, Asa Oscar. HERALDS OF THE MORNING: The Meaning of the Social & Political Problems of Today, & the Significance of the Great Phenomena in Nature. Mountain View: Pacific Press, 1905. 354 pp. Reprint. Full-leather with gilt stamping on cover & spine. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Multiple b/w illustrations. G+. No Dj. Covers with some rubbing & wear about corners especially. Back endpapers & last 2 fly leaves with a bit of moisture damage to lower right corner. $35. |
| 190819 TALSLITT, Israel I., Editor. FAITH WALKS THE LAND: The Christian Communities in Israel. Cleveland: Reniarc, 1961. 95 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Slight discoloration of front & end matter. Couple minor scratches on back cover. DJ: with a half-inch piece missing at base of spine panel; upper edges with some tearing & chipping; yellowing to varying degrees on all surfaces - in protective glassine. $12.5. |
| 196589 TANIGUCHI, Masaharu. THE TANIGUCHI COMMENTARY ON THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. JOHN. Gardena: Taniguchi, 1988. 268 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 183287 TARG, Russell and Harold Puthoff. MIND-REACH: Scientists Look at Psychic Ability. Delacorte, 1977. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Margaret Mead. Foreword by Richard Bach. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. One page corner turned down. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0440056888 $6.95. |
| 197870 TAYLOR, Blanche Mercer. PLENTEOUS HARVEST: The Episcopal Church in Kansas, 1837-1972. Episcopal Diocese of Kansas, 1973. 288 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wrinkle to title page. $9.95. |
| 190988 TAYLOR, Mark C. ALTARITY. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1987. xxxiv+371 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine - a page dog-earred. ISBN: 0226791386 $17.95. |
| 186862 TEDLOCK, Dennis and Barbara. TEACHINGS FROM THE AMERICAN EARTH: Indian Religion and Philosophy. Liveright, 1975. 279 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight attractive copy. Name on front endpaper. Jacket has minuscule tear bottom front edge and bottom of spine, faint tanning of spine and edges, minor scrape rear. Appears unread. $33. Dennis was co-editor, with Jerome Rothenberg, of the magazine, 'Alcheringa: Ethnopoetics'. |
| 197851 TENTLER, Leslie Woodcock. SEASONS OF GRACE: A History of the Catholic Archdiocese of Detroit. Detroit: Wayne State University, 1990. xiv+598 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0814321054 $25. |
| 193289 THAYER, Joseph Henry. A GREEK-ENGLISH LEXICON OF THE NEW TESTAMENT Being Grimm's Wilke's Clavis Novi Testamenti: Fourth Edition. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1898. 726 pp. Large Hardback. Appendix. Very Good-. Light foxing to several pages; board corners slightly bumped; two-inch tear to pastedown endpaper at front hinge; light wear to cloth spine. ISBN: 091513473X $75. |
| 195065 The Nigerian Christian. CHRISTIAN CONCERN IN THE NIGERIAN CIVIL WAR. Nigeria: Daystar Press, 1969. 136 pp. First thus. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. Upper corners lightly bumped. Covers rubbed. Pages yellowing. $11.95. A collection of articles appearing in THE NIGERIAN CHRISTIAN from April 1967 to April 1969. |
| 195816 THE ROSICRUCIAN FELLOWSHIP. SIMPLIFIED SCIENTIFIC EPHEMERIS: Ten volumes covering 1900-1999. Oceanside: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, 1918 - 1976. Ten trade paperbacks. All volumes are Near Fine. Light shelfwear. $50. |
| 189031 THOMAS, Ernest, with Maude Lathem. IT'S UP TO YOU. Los Angeles: Institute of Religious Science, 1936. 172 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth covers with red & black stamping on cover & spine. Very Good. No Dj. Edges of text browned. Minor yellowing of pages. $80. |
| 190337 THOMPSON, Bradbury (designer). THE WASHBURN COLLEGE BIBLE: HOLY BIBLE, King James Text, Modern Phrased Version. NY: Oxford University, 1980. 1769 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Top edge gilt. Very Good in Good slipcase - spine slightly curved inward, case panels scuffed & hinges starting. ISBN: 0195027868 $40. 'This magnificent Bible is unique in concept & design. A rare combination of clarity, beauty, & quality, the Washburn College Bible combines art masterpieces, typographical innovations, & a new format for the biblical text into a harmonious whole. The result is a Bible that is an invitation to reading & a guide to understanding'. |
| 188745 THURSTON, Henry. WHY I DID NOT ENTER THE METHODIST MINISTRY (With a Symposium on Churches by Various Writers). Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1217. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In gray-green covers. G+. 1-inch closed tear at foot of spine. Light sunning to margins all around. Some creasing around lower staple. $13.95. |
| 188742 TICHENOR, H. M. SUN WORSHIP AND LATER BELIEFS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1921. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 204. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In blue-gray covers. Very Good+. Sunned about the margins. $9.95. |
| 193808 TIERNEY, Patrick. THE HIGHEST ALTAR: The Story of Human Sacrifice. NY: Viking, 1989. 480 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Book has felt remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0670828092 $14.95. |
| 184752 TIMMERMAN, Kenneth R. PREACHERS OF HATE: Islam and the War on America. Crown Forum, 2003. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1400049016 $2.95. Looks like one of those FEAR FEAR FEAR books that could have been written by any post-Cold War / post-'War On Drugs' apologist looking to provide a cover for current American criminal acts at home and around the globe. One must have 'enemies' at the gate to keep the sheep nervous, the flock fleecible... |
| 188856 TIROSH-ROTHSCHILD, Hava. BETWEEN WORLDS: The Life & Thought of Rabbi David Ben Judah Messer Leon. Albany: Suny, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0791404471 $7.95. |
| 196835 TOHEI, Koichi. KI IN EVERYDAY LIFE. Tokyo: Ki No Kenkyukai, 1979. 139 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Near Fine. Light shelfwear; name whited-out to front endpaper. ISBN: 0870404369 $9.95. |
| 189284 TOLKIEN, J.R.R. (ed.). THE ENGLISH EDITION OF THE ANCRENE RIWLE (WISSE). London: Published for The Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1962. xviii, 222, +8 pages. 1st edition. Frontispiece. Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt letteers & devices. Near Fine but 5 small light residue splotches on front boards. Head of spine edge lightly bumped. Without dust jacket, as issued. $110. Edited By Tolkien From A Medieval Manuscript From The Collection Of Corpus Christi College Cambridge. |
| 178185 TOLO, T.O. THE OTHER SIDE OF SOCIALISM: Modern Socialism as Defined by its Founders and Chief Promoters versus The Bible; Human Experience and Common Sense. Belgrade, Minn.: the Author, 1914. 164 pages. Small trade paperback, Black spine tape over stiff illustrated black paper covers, as issued. Illustrated by Eben E. Lawson. Small cover tear head of spine, otherwise nice Very Good copy. $45. |
| 197112 TRIPATHI, Radhavallabh and Nilakanth Dash [editors]. TURNING POINTS IN INDIAN SASTRIC TRADITION (Proceedings of National Seminar). Delhi: Pratibha Prakashan, 1999. 158 pp. Hardback. References. List of contributors. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price sticker at back of jacket. Light soiling. One 1 1/2 inch closed-tear top of first free endpaper; small amount of highlighting and ink marks. ISBN: 8185268932 $14.95. |
| 194950 TROELTSCH, Ernst. ERNST TROELTSCH: WRITINGS ON THEOLOGY AND RELIGION. Louisville: Westminster / John Knox Press, 1990. 260 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Translated and edited by Robert Morgan and Michael Pye. Very Good+. Light shelfwear; mild crease to front cover along spine. ISBN: 0664251129 $35. |
| 195995 TROUT, Polly. EASTERN SEEDS, WESTERN SOIL: Three Gurus in America. London: Mayfield, 2001. 258 pages. First edition. Beige trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; slight wave to pages. Text is clean. ISBN: 0767425774 $9.95. |
| 194947 TU Wei-Ming. NEO-CONFUCIAN THOUGHT IN ACTION: Wang Yang-ming's Youth (1472-1509). Berkeley: University of California, 1976. xvi+222 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Sparse pencil lines throughout text; stamp to title page. ISBN: 0520029682 $50. |
| 197187 TULKU, Tarthang [compiled by Elizabeth Cook]. ART OF ENLIGHTENMENT: A Perspective on the Sacred Art of Tibet. Berkeley, California: Dharma Publishing, 1987. 30 pp. Stapled paperback. Mudras. Very Good. ISBN: 0898001986 $11.95. |
| 188744 TURNBULL, Coulson GIORDANO BRUNO, The Story of his Life & Martyrdom. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 51. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In orange covers. Very Good+. Creasing along spine. $17.95. |
| 194930 TURNER, Alice K. THE HISTORY OF HELL. NY: Harcourt Brace and Co., 1993. vi+275 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrations, with 28 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 015140934X $17.95. |
| 197109 UBAN, Sujan Singh. THE GURUS OF INDIA. London: Sterling Publishers, 1977. 175 pp. Hardback. 8 pages of photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Good in Good dust jacket. Lightly soiled and dinged; previous owner's name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0856920045 $14.95. |
| 193189 VALERO, Luis T. Melgar. LOS SANTOS DEL DIA. Madrid: LIBSA, 2002. 248 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse color and b/w illustrations. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Upper edge of front cover w/a half-inch dent. Spine-ends worn. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear. ISBN: 8466202900 $19.95. |
| 186880 VAN ASSELT BURLING, Nettie. THE JOY OF REVELATION. Seattle: the author, 1930. 66 pages. Paperback, with wallet style faux leather covers, gilt-stamped lettering and decoration. Frontis photos of Nettie and Catherine Jane Van Asselt, the author's mother, to whom this tract is dedicated. Near Fine. Appears unread. $70. Religious and philosophical musings of Nettie Van Asselt Burling, the daughter of Seattle pioneers Henry and Catherine Van Asselt (the second couple married in King County). Dr. Burling worked in Osteopathy, Metaphysics, Evangelism and as a counselor and advisor, treating 'every form of affliction and doing reconstructive work for body, soul and spirit.' See Emily Inez Denny's Blazing the Way (Chapter 7, Henry Van Asselt of Duwamish, page 324). No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 193030 VAN VREKHEM, Georges. BEYOND MAN: The Life & Work of Sri Aurobindo & the Mother. India: Harper, 1997. 544 pp. Reprint. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good / Very Good. Text-edges with slight yellowing. Some undulation of text throughout. Half-dozen or so pages with penciled underlining Dj: with light edge & corner wear; light surface wear & creasing, especially along spine panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 8172232780 $40. |
| 181146 VANDERBREGGEN, Cornelius, Jr. SOON THE WAR IS ENDING!. Gelderland: Reaper's Fellowship, 1968. 194 pages. Paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. Name front endpaper, minor buckle to the book. $1.95. 'A former U.S. Marine combat officer shares God's answers to the questions which war and suffering in Viet Nam have etched in the hearts of citizens in every country of the world'. By a former Marine WWII combat officer turned missionary, this book barely touches on Vietnam. |
| 188743 VEDDER, Henry C. LIFE OF MARTIN LUTHER. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 610. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In yellow covers. Very Good. Sunned along fore edge of back cover. Small dark-brown spot on cover. $10.95. |
| 188757 VEDDER, Henry C. LIFE OF FRANCIS OF ASSISI. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 765. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In beige covers. Very Good+. Sunned along spine & lower margins $8.95. |
| 179681 VELT, Harold I. AMERICA'S LOST CIVILIZATIONS. Independence: Herald House, 1949. 183 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dustjacket with tears and small piece missing foot of spine. In protective mylar. $26. |
| 188149 VIDAL, Gore. LIVE FROM GOLGOTHA: The Gospel According to Gore Vidal. Random House, 1992. 232 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. New in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks, price intact. ISBN: 0679416110 $5.95. |
| 192179 VIDAL, Gore. LIVE FROM GOLGOTHA. NY: Random House, 1992. 232 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Near Fine / Very Good. Small blue stain at top of inside back hinge. DJ: light edge wear; damp stain on inside rear panel at top of spine. ISBN: 0679416110 $10.95. |
| 195199 VON HEYDEBRAND, Caroline. CHILDHOOD: A Study of the Growing Child. Hudson: Anthroposophic Press, 1988. 143 pp. Large Trade paperback. Translated by Daphne Harwood. Very Good. Slight curl to covers. ISBN: 0880102692 $14.95. |
| 197418 WAITE, A. E. THE PICTORIAL KEY TO THE TAROT: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition under the Veil of Divination. London: William Rider and Son Limited, 1922. xii+340 pp. Illustrated with 78 plates from designs by Pamela Colman Smith. Good+. Orange cloth, gilt. Front hinge a little loose; hinge cracked between pages 160-121; slant to spine. Former owner's name. Stain to front cover. $200. Second edition. |
| 196063 WAITE, Arthur Edward. THE BOOK OF CEREMONIAL MAGIC: A Complete Grimoire. NY: Citadel, 1990. xliv+336 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Very Good. Book is clean and tight with light edgewear. ISBN: 0806502088 $9.95. |
| 183020 WALKER, Wyatt Tee. SPIRITS THAT DWELL IN DEEP WOODS III: The Prayer and Praise Hymns of the Black Religious Experience. NY: Martin Luther King Fellows Press, 1991. 80 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photo. Near Fine. Solid bright book, no spine creases. ISBN: 0937644110 $14.95. |
| 194448 WALL, Antoninus. THE JOURNEY TO GOD. San Mateo: Solas Press, 1999. 142 pp. Hardback. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1893426009 $8.95. |
| 196577 WALLACE, Alan and Zara Houshmand. A PASSAGE FROM SOLITUDE: Training the Mind in a Life Embracing the World. NY: Snow Lion, 1992. 146 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Edited by Zara Houshmand. Glossary. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1559390050 $11.95. |
| 194985 WALLIS, Jack H. JUNG AND THE QUAKER WAY. London: Quaker Home Service, 1989. 216 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Mild shelfwear; inked inscription to inside of front cover. ISBN: 085245208X $14.95. |
| 198282 WALLIS, Roy. THE ELEMENTARY FORMS OF THE NEW RELIGIOUS LIFE. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. 156 pages + 15 page list of RKP books in different fields. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very good boards. Remainder mark. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0710098901 $125. |
| 178032 WALSH, Edmund A. TOTAL EMPIRE: The Roots and Progress of World Communism. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, (1951). 293 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Name front endpaper. Very Good in clean and bright, but heavily chipped dustjacket with small tears. $9.95. A Catholic priest fulminates on Communism and Russia, favorite topics of the 50s. |
| 181431 WALSH, Jill Paton. THE ISLAND SUNRISE: Prehistoric Culture in the British Isles. NY: Seabury, 1976. 128 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0816431558 $7.95. |
| 197319 WARD, Maisie. SAINT ANTHONY OF EGYPT. London: Sheed and Ward, 1950 40 pp. First edition. Small Hardback. Four color plates and b/w illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good lightly chipped dust jacket. $9.95. |
| 196145 WARNER, Frances Larimer. OUR INVISIBLE SUPPLY HOW TO OBTAIN. NY: Fenno, 1907. 2 Volumes. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book has light soiling but is otherwise clean and tight. Pages are beginning to brown. Books have some light penciling in margins. $150. |
| 191539 WARREN, Henry Clarke. BUDDHISM IN TRANSLATIONS. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1987. 520 pp. Reprint of work originally published in 1896. Hardcover. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good- / Very Good-. Covers with a little bit of rubbing. Price sticker on front paste-down sheet. Couple pages with creased corners. Slight undulation of text. DJ: with edge & corner wear; & medium surface wear. ISBN: 8120803353 $25. |
| 194975 WATSON, Lyall. THE ROMEO ERROR. Bungay: Hodder and Stoughton, 1980. 254 pp. Small Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Light wear to covers; crease to spine; spine break to pages (binding tight). ISBN: 034019989X $7.95. |
| 197511 WATTS, Alan. TALKING ZEN. Trumbull: Weatherhill, Inc, 2000. 201 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Some corner tips of pages bent; a couple scratches to front cover. ISBN: 0834803135 $7.95. |
| 194544 WAVEREN, Erlo van. PILGRIMAGE TO THE REBIRTH. NY: Samuel Weiser, 1978. 124 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Fair dustjacket in protective glassine. Store sticker to front endpaper; top of boards dusty. Several chips to top edge of dj all under an inch deep; other minor edgewear and sticker stain to front panel of dj. ISBN: 0877284202 $14.95. |
| 180826 WEBER, Eugen. APOCALYPSES: Prophesies, Cults, and Millennial Beliefs through the Ages. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1999. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0674040805 $9.95. |
| 185436 WEIDLICH Thom. APPOINTMENT DENIED: The Inquisition of Bertrand Russell. Prometheus Books, 2000. 233 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1573927880 $6.95. |
| 194444 WEINBERG, Robert. STALIN'S FORGOTTEN ZION: Birobidzhan and the Making of a Soviet Jewish Homeland, An Illustrated History, 1928-1996. Berkeley: University of California, 1998. 105 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Introduction by Zvi Gitelman. Photographs Edited by Bradley Berman. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520209893 $25. |
| 191666 WEINFELD, M., W. Shaffir, & I. Cotler. THE CANADIAN JEWISH MOSAIC. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1981. First Edition. 511 pages. Hardcover with silver dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- with Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0471799297 $11.95. |
| 188839 WEIS, Adolpf. DIE MADONNA PLATYTERA: Entwurf Fr ein Christentum als Bildoffenbarung anhand der Geschichte Eines Madonnenthemas. Knigstein: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1985. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine without Dustjacket. $26. |
| 180073 WEISS, Miriam Strauss. A LIVELY CORPSE: Religion in Utopia. A.S. Barnes, 1969. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket with scuffing, tiny edge tears. ISBN: B00005W9UM $3.5. Approaches the Utopian dream from the point of view of religion. Takes up different aspects of the religions of Utopia: Religious Attitudes, The Appurtenances of Religion, Ritual, Marriage, Death, Theology and Dogma, etc. Using an analysis of various Utopian writings, attempts to show that God is far from dead. |
| 180668 WELLS, Charles A. THE GREAT ALTERNATIVE: An Examination of Six Pressing Concerns in Today's World. NY: Between The Lines Press, 1951. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards. Political cartoons illustrated by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket which has a few small tears along top edge, small piece missing head of spine, a few small stain bottom front panel. ISBN: B0007EPD06 $2.95. Christian tract from the publishers of the Between the Lines newsletter, 'dedicated to the preservation of the American way of life through the revival and extension of Christian sharing and the prevention of war by the revelation and correction of the causes of war.' Includes 'A Protestant Awakening - Or A Catholic America,' 'Why Should We Fight Russia?,' 'When Labor Rules America: Christian Statesmen or Mob?,' and topics reflecting a post-WWII and Cold War America setting. |
| 188808 WELLS, H. G. FIRST AND LAST THINGS, A Confession of Faith & a Rule of Life. NY: Putnam, 1908. 307 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-green cloth boards with gilt stamped cover & spine. G. Front endpaper missing. Writing (in pencil) on front & rear endpaper & flyleaf. Couple pages of text beginning to separate from binding. Page 60/61 browned from newspaper clipping pressed between pages. $28. |
| 182875 WELLS, H.G. CRUX ANSATA: An Indictment of the Roman Catholic Church. NY: Freethought Press, 1953. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine and cover edge discoloring. ISBN: 0911826211 $7.95. Reprint of Wells' book first published in the US in 1943. The Roman Catholic press (while the Church was aiding Nazi war criminals to escape from Europe) accused Wells of spreading half-truths, innuendoes, and logical fallacies. A book swept under the rug of history because Wells offers credibility to an irrational opposing view. |
| 191395 WELLS, H.G. CURX ANSATA: An Indictment of the Roman Catholic Church. NY: Agora, 1944. 113 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good - some sunning on spine & shelf wear, light rubbing on back panel. $9.95. |
| 184465 WELLS, Rulon S. [C. I. Lewis]. AN ANALYSIS OF KNOWLEDGE AND VALUATION: C. I. Lewis. no place: no publisher, no date [ca. 1949?]. pp99-115. Stapled paperback, printed light green covers. Very Good. Short tear head of spine. $7.95. Review article of Lewis' book 'An Analysis of Knowledge and Valuation' by this well-known Mormon radio sermonizer. Reprinted from 'the Review of Metaphysics March 1949. |
| 186076 WENZER, Kenneth C. [Leo Tolstoy]. AN ANTHOLOGY OF TOLSTOY'S SPIRITUAL ECONOMICS. University of Rochester, 1997. xvii+269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliography. Near Fine. The fore-edge of five pages have minute ticks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1878822918 $7.95. Volume II of the Henry George Centennial Trilogy. |
| 194820 WHALEN, James. THE SPIRITUAL TEACHINGS OF TERESA OF AVILA AND ADRIAN VAN KAAM - Formative Spirituality. Lanham: University Press of America, 1984. 298 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. upper right corner w/a small smudge. Upper text-edge with a touch of soiling and staining. ISBN: 0819138657 $35. |
| 188633 WHEELER, Laban H. HISTORY OF ST. JOHN'S LODGE NO. 9, F. & A. M. Seattle: St. John's Lodge, 1950. 183 pp. Hardcover. First edition. Dark-blue leather boards. Fold-out table in back detailing St. John's sponsorship up to 1945. Appendices. Photos. Fine. Edges of spine slightly rubbed in front. Tail of spine lightly bumped. $21.95. Detailed history of Masonic Lodge No. 9: its structure, membership, grand masters, etc. |
| 190813 WHITE, Andrew D. A HISTORY OF THE WARFARE OF SCIENCE WITH THEOLOGY IN CHRISTENDOM (Vol. One). NY: Appleton, 1907. 415 pp. 16th printing. Hardcover. With footnotes. Fair. Covers & spine with staining, rubbing & soiling. Half-inch tear in cloth at head of spine. Edge & corner wear. Text-edges browned. Front matter & end matter with some foxing, discoloration, and/or staining. $30. |
| 196249 WHITE, Richard Edward. THE CROSS OF MONTEREY. San Francisco: California, 1882. 86 pages. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book has light wear on front and rear panel and pages are browning. $45. |
| 197486 WIESEL, Elie. IMAGES FROM THE BIBLE: The Words of Elie Wiesel, The Paintings of Shalom of Safed. Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 1980. 112 pp. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Name in ink on front endpaper. ISBN: 0879511079 $25. |
| 196062 WILHELM, Richard. THE I CHING: Or Book of Changes. NY: Bollingen, 1990. 740 pages. Hardcover. The Richard Wilhelm translation rendered into English by Cary F. Baynes. Foreword by C. G. Jung. Preface to the Third Edition by Hellmut Wilhelm. Indexes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Gift inscription to front endpaper; bottom of spine bumped or perhaps not glued properly. Light edgewear to dj. Overall, a very nice item. ISBN: 069109750X $14.95. Bollingen Series XIX. |
| 196955 WILLIAMS, Charles. THE DESCENT OF THE DOVE: A Short History of the Holy Spirit in the Church. NY: Pellegrini and Cudahy, 1934. ix+245 pages. Hardcover. Chronological Table. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Dj has sunning at edges and spine. Residue of sticker to front endpaper. $35. |
| 195239 WILLIAMS, Raymond. A NEW FACE OF HINDUISM: The Swaminarayan Religion. London: Cambridge University, 1984. xiv+217 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Some very light water wrinkling to bottom corner of pages. ISBN: 0521274737 $14.95. |
| 197110 WILLIAMS, Robert R. [editor]. THEOLOGY AND THE INTERHUMAN: Essays in Honor of Edward Farley. Valley Forge, Pennsylvania: Trinity Press International, 1995. xiii+271 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1563381273 $8.95. |
| 196992 WILLIAMSON, Paul. AN INTRODUCTION TO MEDIEVAL IVORY CARVINGS (Victoria and Albert Museum). London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1982. 47 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Further Reading. Very Good. Bottom corner of boards lightly worn. ISBN: 0112903770 $14.95. |
| 188024 WILLS, Garry. BUSH'S FRINGE GOVERNMENT. New York Review Books, 2006. 66 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Preface by James Carroll. New. Fine copy, no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 1590172108 $2.5. The extremist preachers of a 'culture of death' - presidential and religious - examined. |
| 178561 WILSON, E. Raymond. UPHILL FOR PEACE: Quaker Impact on Congress. Richmond: Friends United Press, 1975. xx, 432 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped grey cloth. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Errata slip laid in. Foreword by Senator Mark Hatfield Tiny dark top corner of first 20 pages, one page has a short ink note, otherwise Very Good in Good+ dustjacket that is scuffed, lightly faded along the spine and has a few small edge tears. ISBN: 0913408166 $4.95. Story of Quaker efforts to influence Washington in their opposition to war, via their lobby group, the Friends Committee on National Legislation. Includes opposition to the Vietnam War over the years. |
| 183068 WILSON, Peter Lamborn (aka Hakim Bey). SCANDAL: Essays in Islamic Heresy. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1988. 224 page. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0936756136 $75. Wilson lived in Iran for 7 years (affiliated with the Imperial Iranian Academy of Philosophy), leaving during the Islamic Revolution. His ideas evolved from a kind of Gunonist neo-tradionalism to a synthesis of anarchism and Situationist ideas with heterodox Sufism and Neopaganism, forming his 'anarchist ontology' or 'immediatism'. Scarce hardcover edition by the anarchist curmudgeon, who also writes under the name Hakim Bey. |
| 190912 WIMMER, Hed. ISRAEL. NY: Hill and Wang, 1966. 203 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.75 x 10.5 inches. Laminated, pictorial boards with clear plastic dust cover. 160 b/w photos. Very Good. Some corner wear & discoloration of text-edges. Plastic cover worn or torn at edges. $22. |
| 194422 WINKLER, Gershon. THE GOLEM OF PRAGUE. NY: The Judaica Press, 1980. 356 pages. Hardback. Illustrated by Yochanan Jones. Contains Book One, a new adaptation of the documented stories of the Golem of Prague, and Book Two, a survey of the traditional Jewish perspective of the occult and the supernatural. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Mild wrinkling at edges of boards. ISBN: 091081824X $30. |
| 193358 WINTER, Miriam Therese. WHY SING? (Toward a Theology of Catholic Church Music). Washington: Pastoral Press, 1984. 346 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling. Covers very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0912405074 $14.95. |
| 189586 WOLFSON, Harry Austryn. STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION. Volume One. Cambridge: Harvard, 1973. 626 pages. Hardcover. Edited by Isadore Twersky & George H. Williams. Very Good. ISBN: 0674847652 $150. |
| 195133 WOLLMANN, Edmond H. THE INTEGRATED ASTROLOGICAL GUIDE TO SELF-EMPOWERMENT: Volume I, The Chalice of Arcturus. San Diego: Altair Publishing,1998. 490 [+xxi] pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Slight bend to corners. ISBN: 0966353269 $10.95. |
| 198147 WOOD, Charles Erskine Scott. HEAVENLY DISCOURSE. New York: The Vanguard Press, 1927. 344pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Cloth. Slights sunning to spine, small bump to top corner. Text from dust jacket flap and label of former owner neatly pasted to front end-paper. Very good. $24.95. Illustrated by Art Young; frontispiece by Hugo Gellert. |
| 192395 WOOD, Clement. THE WOMAN WHO WAS POPE. NY: William Faro, 1931. 408 pp. First edition. Quarter-bound with decorative paper boards and green cloth spine. Title sheet affixed to spine. Good. No DJ. Title sheet faded with chipping along right edge. Edge and corner wear, cardboard showing through in places. Text-edges browned. Pages 32/33 with page separation. $19.95. |
| 182104 WORDSWORTH, E.E. FREEDOM FROM WANT: Meditations on the Twenty-third Psalm. Kansas City: New Beacon, 1960. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good+ in Good- dustjacket. DJ small piece missing head spine which is faded. Some small chips and closed tears. Excellent reading copy, clean bright and unmarked. ISBN: 083410525X $3.95. |
| 197313 WULLIEMIER, Ferdinand. (compiler). CLEANING. Sahaj Marg Educational Series, Volume 2. Molena, GA: Shri Ram Chandra Mission, 1998. 169 pp. Hardback. Glossary. References. Near Fine laminated boards. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0945242387 $12.95. |
| 179130 WUTHNOW, Robert. EXPERIMENTATION IN AMERICAN RELIGION: The New Mysticisms and their Implications for the Churches. University of California, 1978. 221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with short tear rear. Nice copy. ISBN: 0520034465 $8.95. |
| 190471 YAGEL, Abraham ben Hananiah. A VALLEY OF VISION. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1990. 365 pp. First edition. Blue-gray, cloth boards with white stamping on spine. Bibliographic notes, indices. Near fine, in like Dj. Upper text edge with dust staining. Dust cover: with some rubbing & very light edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0812281683 $17.5. Translated from the Hebrew by David B. Ruderman. |
| 198205 YATES, Robin D.S. (editor-translator). FIVE LOST CLASSICS: Tao, Huang-Lao, and Yin-Yang in Han China. New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. x + 301 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Very good+ boards in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0345365380 $29.95. Text in English and Chinese. |
| 197337 YEE, Rodney with Nina Zolotow. YOGA: The Poetry of the Body. NY: Thomas Dunne / St. Martin's Griffin, 2002. xvi+345 pp. Trade paperback. Photographs by Michal Venera. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0312273312 $9.95. |
| 195316 YESHE, Lama Thubten. BECOMING THE COMPASSION BUDDHA: Tantric Mahamudra for Everyday Life. Boston: Wisdom, 2003. xiii+202 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Suggested Further Reading. Index. Near Fine. Slight smudge to bottom edge. ISBN: 0861713435 $9.95. |
| 195318 ZANGPO, Ngawang [translator]. TIMELESS RAPTURE: Inspired Verse of the Shangpa Masters. Boulder: Snow Lion, 2003. 411 pp. Hardcover. Compiled by Jamgon Kongtrul. Illustrations. Glossary. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Lacks dust jacket. ISBN: 1559392045 $14.95. |
| 179218 Zen Meditation Center of Rochester. GUIDELINES. Rochester: Zen Center, 1971. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $4.95. Introductory pamphlet with an outline of expectations, issued by the Zen Center, directed by teacher Roshi Philip Kapleau. Daily schedule affixed inside rear cover. |
| 179219 Zen Meditation Center of Rochester. WORKSHOPS AT THE ZEN CENTER. Rochester: Zen Center, 1971. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. $4.95. Introductory pamphlet with an outline of expectations, issued by the Zen Center, directed by teacher Roshi Philip Kapleau. Daily schedule affixed inside rear cover. |
| 195131 ZENTARRA, Oskar. SIMPLIFIED ASTROLOGY. Santa Barbara: Astro Research Society, 1971. 131 pp. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Bookstore stamp to front endpaper. Mild scuffing and discoloration to DJ. ISBN: B000OMMTN0 $9.95. |
| 190831 ZEPKE, Terrance. GHOSTS OF THE CAROLINA COASTS: Haunted Lighthouses, Plantations, and Other Historic Sites. Sarasota: Pineapple Press, 1999. 160 pages. First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 1561641758 $7.5. |
| 185255 ZIESING, Michael. THE SCARLET Q: Anarchy, Religion and the Cult of Science. Willimantic: Lysander Spooner, 1990. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine- but for long crease bottom front cover. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0929480171 $9.95. Musings on anarchism, fascism, science, Taoism, Ireland, prisoners and punk from an anarchist perspective. |
| 196492 ZIPPERSTEIN, Steven J. IMAGINING RUSSIAN JEWRY: Memory, History, Identity. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999. xii+139 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0295977906 $7.95. Explores the imprint left by the Russian Jewish past on American Jews starting from the beginning of the twentieth century. Drawing on novels, plays, and archival material, IMAGINING RUSSIAN JEWRY is a reflection on reading, collective memory, and the uncomfortably intimate relationships that exist between seemingly incompatible ways of seeing the past. |
| 194424 ZYNIEWICZ, Matthew [editor]. THE PAPERS OF THE HENRY LUCE III FELLOWS IN THEOLOGY: Volume III. Atlanta: Association of Theological Schools, 1999. 160 pages. Hardback. No dj as issued. A collection of essays. Near Fine. ISBN: 0788505319 $7.95. |