

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 221718 YESHE,Lama Thubten. TEACHINGS OF LAMA THUBTEN YESHE. Wisdom Publications, 1997. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Small dent to front cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0861712587 $14.95. |
| 217652 [No author listed]. LIFE: Create Your Own Adventure. Vantage, 1995. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0533112524 $14.95. |
| 217844 [No author]. Saint Thomas Church 150th Anniversary Year 1823 - 1973. Park Publishing, 1973. 56 pages. Hardcover. Fine. $14.95. |
| 218131 [No author]. THE NEW STANDARD ALPHABETICAL INDEXED BIBLE (Authorized or King James Version): School and Library Reference Edition, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Chicago: International Sunday School League, 1936. 254+762+96 pages. Large soft leather binding. Gilt edges. Color plates. Dictionary. Concordance. Index. Very Good. Rubbing at edges of leather covers. $100. |
| 218258 [No Author]. THE APOCRYPHAL NEW TESTAMENT: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant, Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His Apostles, and Their Companions and Not Included in the New Testament by Its Compilers. London: William Hone, 1820. 271 pages. Flexible leather boards. Very Good. Flexible black pebble-grain full-leather covers, with gilt page edges. Light wear to covers. $100. |
| 218720 [No author]. THE GREAT WORK: The Constructive Principle of Nature in Individual Life. Chicago: Indo-American Book Co., 1908. 456 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with frontispiece and plate. Very Good. Burgundy cloth, gilt. Minor wear. Slightly dusty near top edge; gilt bright. $14.95. Harmonic Series, Vol. III. Sixth Edition. By the author of 'The Great Psychological Crime'. |
| 220680 A.E. THE CANDLE OF VISION. University Books, 1965. xiv + 175 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine cloth in very good+, price-clipped dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks . $19.95. |
| 222380 ABHEDANANDA, Swami. HOW TO BE A YOGI (Vednta Philosophy). The Vednta Society, 1902. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No dust jacket. Front hinge is starting to crack. Wear to cloth boards at corners and spine ends; gilt on spine is faded; owner's stamp on endpaper. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks to text. ISBN: B005XO5N8M $75. |
| 222477 ABHEDANANDA, Swami. SWAMI ABHEDANANDA'S JOURNEY INTO KASHMIR AND TIBET (With the Life of Jesus by Nicolas Notovitch). Ramakrishna Vedanta Math, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Rendered into English by Ansupati Dasgupta and Kunja Bihari Kundu. Preface by Swami Prajnanananda. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Foxing and light water stain to frontispiece; spine is cocked. Else tight and clean; no names, marks, or jacket tears. ISBN: B004RXTSRW $35. |
| 213493 ABU'L-FADL GULPAYGANI, Mirza. MIRACLES AND METAPHORS. Los Angeles: Kalimat, 1981. xx+210 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Translated by Juan Ricardo Cole. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - slight slant to spine, light edge wear to Dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0933770227 $30. |
| 207964 ACHARYA, Pundit. THE SAFFRON VEIL. Nyack: Prana Press, 1953. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. #74 of an unspecified limited printing. Fine- in Very Good. Jacket is clean with tiny tears at the corners. Bright solid book, no names or markings. $11.95. A spiritual novel set in the US, depicting the 'new way' as revealed by this Indian American mystic and founder of Yoga Research Institute. |
| 213603 ADAMS, Charles J. III. PHILADELPHIA GHOST STORIES: Chilling, True Stories of Haunted Places in the Most Historic City in America. Reading: Exeter House Books, 1998. 182 pages. First Edition. Paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 1880683121 $4.95. |
| 219951 ADAMS, Doug and Diane Apostolos-Cappadona (editors), DANCE AS RELIGIOUS STUDIES. Crossroads, 1990. 230 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Indexes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0824509889 $11.95. Paying particular attention to the history of dance in the Judeo-Christian tradition, DANCE AS RELIGIOUS STUDIES celebrates the modern rediscovery of the human body as central to ritual and religious faith. |
| 214348 ADLER, Janet. ARCHING BACKWARD: The Mythical Initiation of a Contemporary Woman. Rochester: Inner Traditions, 1995. 245 pages. 1st edition. Blue Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0892815779 $11.95. |
| 204993 AGOCS, Sandor. THE TROUBLED ORIGINS OF THE ITALIAN CATHOLIC LABOR MOVEMENT, 1878-1914. Wayne State University, 1988. 251 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0814319386 $7.95. |
| 209764 ALI, Tariq. THE CLASH OF FUNDAMENTALISMS: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity. London: Verso, 2002. 342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1859846793 $7.95. |
| 210900 ALI, Tariq. THE CLASH OF FUNDAMENTALISMS: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity. Verso, 2003. 428 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Appendix. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 185984457X $5.95. |
| 211059 ALI, Tariq. THE CLASH OF FUNDAMENTALISMS: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity. London: Verso, 2002. 342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1859846793 $9.95. |
| 211060 ALI, Tariq. THE CLASH OF FUNDAMENTALISMS: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity. Verso, 2003. 428 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Appendix. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 185984457X $5.95. |
| 220521 ALLAH. THE KORAN: With Parallel Arabit Texts. 1990. 613 pages. Large trade paperback. Very Good but has wear around edges and some spinecreasing. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0140445420 $11.95. |
| 219027 ALPERT, Rebecca. LIKE BREAD ON THE SEDER PLATE: Jewish Lesbians and the Transformation of Tradition. Columbia University, 1997. x+214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Works Cited. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0231096607 $14.95. |
| 218135 ALTMANN, Alexander. ESSAYS IN JEWISH INTELLECTUAL HISTORY. Hanover: Brandeis University / University Press of New England, 1981. x+324 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Indices. Near Fine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0874511925 $19.95. |
| 209920 ANDREWS, Edward D. [Deming]. THE COMMUNITY INDUSTRIES OF THE SHAKERS. Emporium Publications, 1971. 322 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Intro by Cynthia Elyce Rubin. Reprints New York State Museum Handbook #15. Very Good-. Cover and spine evenly faded, some scraping rear panel along the spine edge. Tight copy, internally clean; no names, marks or spine reading creases. ISBN: 0882780050 $9.95. |
| 208698 ANDREWS, Edward Deming and Faith Andrews. WORK AND WORSHIP: The Economic Order of the Shakers. New York Graphic Society, 1976. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light fading along top and bottom cover edges. Appears unread. Jacket has a tiny closed tear top front corner near the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact; book has no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0821205935 $9.95. |
| 216830 ANGHA, Molana Shah Maghsoud Sadegh 'Pir Oveyssi'. CHANTEH: the Gnostic's Cosmos. M.T.O. Shahmaghsoudi Publications, 1998. 191 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0910735778 $11.95. |
| 216154 ANSCOMBE, G. E. M. INTENTION. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1917. 93 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Good. Front cover w/a half-inch tear at top of spine. Quarter-inch piece missing at base of spine. Light edge wear. Reading crease. Back cover with some purple staining adjacent to spine. Light signature separation pages 32/33. Upper and lower corners of covers taped to protect them from wear. $40. |
| 213495 ANTOUN, Richard T. MUSLIM PREACHER IN THE MODERN WORLD: A Jordanian Case Study in Comparative Perspective. Princeton: Princeton University, 1989. xvi+289 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0691094411 $35. Focusing on the role of preacher as 'culture broker,' Antoun demonstrates the scope of the Islamic corpus, its flexibility, and capacity for interpretation and manipulation. |
| 216859 ANTOUN, Richard T. MUSLIM PREACHER IN THE MODERN WORLD: A Jordanian Case Study in Comparative Perspective. Princeton: Princeton University, 1989. xvi+289 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0691094411 $29.95. Focusing on the role of preacher as 'culture broker', Antoun demonstrates the scope of the Islamic corpus, its flexibility, and capacity for interpretation and manipulation. |
| 203989 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE URGENCY OF MARXIST-CHRISTIAN DIALOGUE NY: Harper, 1970. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Tight copy with light cover wear and small felt-tip mark bottom. $2.75. A pragmatic argument for reconcilliation, from a Communist viewpoint. |
| 211043 ARJOMAND, Said Amir. AFTER KHOMEINI: Iran Under His Successors. Oxford University, 2009. 268 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. References. Index. New, Unread. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0195391799 $9.95. |
| 217097 ARJOMAND, Said Amir. THE TURBAN FOR THE CROWN: The Islamic Revolution in Iran. Oxford University, 1988. xii+283 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket shows mild aging. ISBN: 0195042573 $19.95. |
| 213401 ARNOLD, Edwin. THE LIGHT OF ASIA. Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1890. 309 pages. Hardcover. Clothbound with gilt lettering & gilt top page edges. Good+ but for sunning on spine. $25. |
| 222514 ASANARO. THE SECRET ART OF SEAMM JASANI: 58 Movements for Eternal Youth from Ancient Tibet. Tarcher / Penguin, 2003. Trade paperback. Seventh printing. Drawings by Asanaro. Translated by Joice Buccarey C. and Benjamin B. Kelley. Near Fine. Bottom corner lightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 158542241X $6.95. |
| 222428 ASHVA-GHOSHA. LIFE OF THE BUDDHA. New York University Press and JJC Foundation, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Translated by Patrick Olivelle. Notes. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Tiny nicks to jacket edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. $14.95. A new CLAY SANSKRIT LIBRARY translation of Ashva-ghosha's Life of the Buddha. |
| 220038 ASTON, W.G. [William George]. SHINTO (The Way of the Gods). London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1905. 390 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good cloth, gilt spine, beveled edges. Some slight rubbing to points; faint ghosting to endpapers and front hinge starting. Internally clean, and a generally well-preserved copy. $150. |
| 213491 AUROBINDO, Sri & the Mother. A NEW EDUCATION FOR A NEW CONSCIOUSNESS. Pondicherry: Sri Aurobindo International Centre of Education, 1992. 230 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. References. Bibliography. Near Fine - light shelf wear. ISBN: 8170752784 $14.95. |
| 204863 BACH, Marcus. GOD AND THE SOVIETS. NY: Crowell, 1958. 214 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Presentation copy, long warm inscription and SIGNED by the Author in 1964. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a little edge chipping and tiny tear rear. $2.95. A personal investigation of the extent and influence of religous beliefs in the USSR. |
| 208113 BAHR, Robert. LEAST OF ALL SAINTS: The Story of Aimee Semple McPherson. Prentice-Hall, 1979. 308 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Top of text block has some light soil and spotting, tiny minor stain bottom corner of the last 10 pages. Jacket is bright and clean but with edge wear and tears. Internally bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 013527978X $4.95. |
| 207876 BAIGENT, Michael and Richard Leigh. THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION. Summit Books, 1991. xix+268 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Jacket has a tiny tear top rear spine corner. ISBN: 0671734547 $4.5. Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls. |
| 207809 BAIGENT, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln. HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL . Delacorte Press, 1982. 461 pages. 3rd US printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Front cover has light fading along the fore-edge. Jacket has minuscule tear top front edge. ISBN: 0440036623 $21.95. |
| 222385 BAILEY, Alice A. THE LIGHT OF THE SOUL: Its Science and Effect; A Paraphrase of the Yoga Sutras of Patanjali. Lucis Publishing Company, 1927. Hardcover. Second Edition. Bibliography. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Name on endpaper. Else tight and clean; gilt letters are bright. $200. |
| 209710 BAIN, John A. THE DEVELOPMENTS OF ROMAN CATHOLICISM. Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, no date (1911?). 191 pages. Small Hardcover, printed red cloth. Index. Good. Small faint stain top, name penciled inside cover (dated 1913). Covers have a few small dampstains, minute tear head of spine, wear at the bottom corners. ISBN: B000J0X12K $14.95. |
| 222441 BAKHTIAR, Laleh. SUFI: Expressions of the Mystic Quest. Avon, 1976. Trade paperback. First Avon paperback printing. 120 illustrations, 30 in color. Sources and Further Reading. Very Good. Light shelfwear and faint yellowing to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 038000691X $14.95. |
| 210937 BAKUNIN, Michael [Paul Avrich, intro]. GOD AND THE STATE. Dover, 1970. xii+86 pages. Trade paperback. With a new intro and Index of Persons by Paul Avrich. Near Fine-. Nice solid book, no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 048622483X $4.95. |
| 213269 BAR-KOCHVA, Bezalel. PSEUDO-HECATAEUS, 'ON THE JEWS' Legitimizing the Jewish Diaspora (Hellenistic Culture & Society Series, Volume XXI). Berkeley: University of California, 1996. 396 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maps. Plates. Appendices. Notes. References. Indices. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0520200594 $30. |
| 205044 BARANSKI, Johnny. THE DAWN OF WAR. Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1970. 42 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Light scuffing to edges and rear panel. ISBN: B0006D09H0 $14.95. Anti-Vietnam War poetry, religious in nature. Quite scarce. |
| 214650 BARBE, Dominique. A THEOLOGY OF CONFLICT and other Writings on Nonviolence. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1989. 181 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine. ISBN: 0883445468 $9.95. |
| 220053 BARBER, Richard. THE HOLY GRAIL: Imagination and Belief. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2004. xv + 464 pages [+ viii pages. color plates]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine boards in slightly wrinkled dust jacket. ISBN: 0674013905 $9.95. |
| 213266 BARON, Salo Wittmayer. A SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS HISTORY OF THE JEWS. (14 of 18 volumes plus first half of index). Columbia University, 1966-1976. 15 Hardcovers. Missing volumes 11, 13, 17, 18, & second half of index. Very Good - light foxing to endpapers & fore-edges, only volumes 14, 15, 16 have dust jackets. $270. |
| 209044 BARRETT Paul M. AMERICAN ISLAM: The Struggle For The Soul Of A Religion. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2006. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. New in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0374104239 $6.95. |
| 205018 BARRY, Rev. Alfred and many other Reverends. OUTLINES OF SERMONS FOR SPECIAL OCCASIONS. NY: Doran, No date. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good+. $1.95. |
| 211885 BARTH, Lewis M. (ed.). BERIT MILA IN THE REFORM CONTEXT. Betit Mila Board of Reform Judaism, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0821650823 $10.95. |
| 213597 BAXTER, Francis K. DOES TELEPATHY EXPLAIN SPIRITUALISM?. Revell, 1920. 224 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Upper edge of front cover slightly darkened. Front & back endpaper browned. $25. |
| 216027 BEALS, Ivan A. OUR RACIST LEGACY: Will the Church Resolve the Conflict. Notre Dame, IN: Cross Cultural Publications, 1997. xvi+228 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine-. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0940121360 $14.95. The Church and the World Series, Volume IX. |
| 222387 BECHERT, Heinz; Richard Francis Gombrich [editors]. THE WORLD OF BUDDHISM: Buddhist Monks and Nuns in Society and Culture. Thames & Hudson, 1991. Large Trade paperback. First American edition. Many color and b&w photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear; faint crease to spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0500276285 $18.95. |
| 223462 BEGLEY, W.E. MONUMENTAL ISLAMIC CALLIGRAPHY FROM INDIA. Islamic Foundation, 1985. Trade paperback. Preface by Z.A. Desai. Illustrated. Index of Koranic Passages. Very Good. Light shelfwear and wear to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0932815014 $25. |
| 212270 BELTRAY, Orlando A. SYMBOLISM OF ORIENTAL RELIGIOUS ART. Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Society, 1953. 122 pages. Stated first. Hardcover. Decorative, custom embroidered cloth binding with title sheet affixed to cover & spine. Multiple color & b/w plates. SIGNED, inscribed, & dedicated by the author to the editor, Agnes Finch. Very Good. Light corner wear. Front cover bowed slightly. Touch of soiling on upper margins. $185. |
| 216930 BENARES, Camden. ZEN WITHOUT ZEN MASTERS. Phoenix: New Falcon Publications, 1990. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 094140434x $7.95. With a commentary by Robert Anton Wilson. |
| 213270 BENJAMIN, I. J. THREE YEARS IN AMERICA: 1859-1862. Volume 2 only. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1956. 290 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Translated by Charles Reznikoff. Very Good - light scratches to blue cloth covers, corners lightly bumped. $21. |
| 206787 BENTLEY, James. BETWEEN MARX AND CHRIST: The Dialogue in German-Speaking Europe 1870-1970. Verso Editions, 1982. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover, small corner crease top rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860917487 $7.95. |
| 207679 BERGEN, Peter L. HOLY WAR, INC.: Inside the Secret World of Osama Bin Laden. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001. 383 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0743205022 $2.95. CNN terrorism expert Bergen interviewed bin Laden and spoke to scores familiar with him, from friends and associates, to CIA officials tracking him, to cabinet members of Afghanistan's Taliban. Here is a a veritable Jihadist corporation exploiting 21st century communications and weapons technologies in the service of a medieval reading of the Koran and holy war. |
| 213438 BERGEN, Peter L. HOLY WAR, INC. (Inside the Secret World of Osama Bin Laden). Free Press, 2001. 383 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine, in like dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0743205022 $7.95. |
| 202622 BERRIGAN, Daniel and Robert Coles. THE GEOGRAPHY OF FAITH: Conversations When Underground. Beacon Press, 1971. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very tiny closed dustjacket tear, otherwise a nice Near Fine copy in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 080700538X $8.95. Berrigan-Coles converations while Berrigan was underground for antiwar vandalism and being a freethinking nemesis to the administration, cops and Pentagon gungho hawks staring down a tunnel where the light was going out, at certain defeat by a bunch of peasants and long-hair wimps. |
| 203800 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NO BARS TO MANHOOD. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 215 pages. Edition not stated. Hardcover. Near Fine, touch soiled top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny closed tear top rear panel. $9.95. Personal statement regards his activism and rejection of a fat, complacent America. Daniel and his brother Philip, both Catholic priests, served time in prison for destroying draft files as members of the Catonsville Nine. |
| 206322 BERRIGAN, Daniel. THEY CALL US DEAD MEN: Reflections on Life and Conscience. NY: Macmillan, 1966. 192 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by William Stringfellow. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name inside cover. Reverse side of the Jacket edges are magic tape reinforced. Bright, solid book in bright jacket. $8.95. Powerful polemic by this activist priest. |
| 213567 BERRIGAN, Daniel. DANIEL BERRIGAN: Poetry, Drama, Prose. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1988. xxix+352 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Edited with an introduction by Michael True. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0883444445 $30. |
| 219076 BERRY, Scott. A STRANGER IN TIBET: The Adventures of a Wandering Zen Monk. Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1989. 314 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good clipped, nicked dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870118919 $14.95. |
| 204973 BESSE, H.T. GOD'S HEROES AND HEROINES. Cincinnati: Western Methodist Book, no date. 538 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Good+. $5.95. |
| 216664 BESSERMAN, Perle, and Manfred Steger. CRAZY CLOUDS: Zen Radicals, Rebels and Reformers. Boston: Shambhala, 1991. 200 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Very Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Some soiling of text-edges. Covers very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0877735433 $9.95. |
| 213915 BEST, Elsdon. SPIRITUAL AND MENTAL CONCEPTS OF THE MAORI. Wellington: Dominion Museum, 1973. 57 pages. Reprint. Staple-bound pamphlet. Very Good. Pair of smallish coffee stains on back cover. Minor edge & corner wear. Old sticker on upper right corner of front cover. $11.95. Dominion Museum Monograph No. 2. |
| 215576 Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh. THE NEW MAN: The Only Hope for the Future. Cologne: Rebel Publishing, 1987. 112 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing and related surface wear. ISBN: 3893380051 $14.95. |
| 215580 Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh. THE SECRET OF SECRETS Volume Two. Oregon: Rajneesh Foundation, 1983. 503 pages. First edition. Mass Market paperback. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light soiling and staining. Dozen or so pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 0880506296 $25. |
| 218653 BHIKKHU NANAJIVAKO [Cedomil Veljacic]. A BUDDHIST PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION. Burlingame, CA: The International Translation Institute / Dharma Realm Buddhist Association, 1992. 281 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0881393517 $11.95. |
| 215521 BIANCHI, Eugene C. THE RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE OF REVOLUTIONARIES. Doubleday, 1972. 223 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. G+/Good. Light edge wear. Covers with some staining and rubbing. Covers slightly splayed. Jacket has heavy edge and corner wear; rubbing, scratching and related surface wear; and discoloration to rear panel. ISBN: 0385054122 $14.95. |
| 214598 BIERMANS, John T. THE ODYSSEY OF NEW RELIGIONS TODAY: A Case Study of the Unification Church. LEWISTON: Edwin Mellen Press, 1988. 357 pages. White trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Clean copy with little edge wear. ISBN: 0889460353 $11.95. |
| 211997 BLANCHARD, Charles A. MODERN SECRET SOCIETIES. Chicago: National Christian Association, 1910. 320 pages. Sixth edition. Hardcover. Dark brown cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Dozen or so b/w photos. Very Good+. Lower edge of text with a minor dent. Old bookstore stamp lower corner of front endpaper. $24. |
| 212038 BLAVATSKY, H. P. NIGHTMARE TALES. London: Theosophical Publishing, N. D. 133 pages. Later printing. Plain cardboard covers with jacket affixed to spine. Good, in Fair dust jacket. Bookstore sticker on front paste-down sheet. Minor yellowing of text. 3-inch tears on opposite sides & ends of spine panel. Reading creases. $105. |
| 218149 BLEAKLEY, Alan. FRUITS OF THE MOON TREE: The Medicine Wheel and Transpersonal Psychology. London: Gateway, 1984. viii+311 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Indices. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0946551103 $8.95. |
| 220936 BLUNDEN, Edmund. EDWARD GIBBON AND HIS AGE. University of Bristol, 1974. 38 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 221438 BLYTH, R.H. THE GENIUS OF HAIKU: Readings from R.H. Blyth on Poetry, Life, and Zen. British Haiku Society, 1994. Trade paperback. Photo of Blyth. Bibliography. Index. Inscribed by a member of the British Haiku Society. Near Fine. Inscription and stamp to endpaper. Else bright and tight. ISBN: 0952239701 $50. |
| 222427 BODHI, Bhikkhu and Nyanaponika Thera [editors and translators]. NUMERICAL DISCOURSES OF THE BUDDHA: An Anthology of Suttas from the Anguttara Nikaya. AltaMira Press, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Selected and translated from the Pali by Nyanaponika Thera and Bhikkhu Bodhi. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to leather bound boards. ISBN: 0742504042 $50. |
| 222430 BODHI, Bhikkhu. THE NOBLE EIGHTFOLD PATH: Way to the End of Suffering. BPS Pariyatti Editions, 2006. Small Trade paperback. Later printing. Notes. Recommended Readings. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 192870607X $6.95. |
| 210143 BONPANE, Blase. GUERILLAS OF PEACE: Liberation Theology and the Central American Revolution. South End Press, 1985. 119 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good++. Name on front endpaper, else bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 217795 BORDEN, Lucille Papin. FRANCESCA CABRINI: Without Staff or Scrip. Macmillan, 1945. 402 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Good in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket. Boards have some soiling and endpapers have some soiling. $14.95. |
| 211805 BORN, Le Roy. IN DEFENSE OF THE DEVIL, The World, the Flesh & Satan Coming into Their Own. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1929. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1385. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In gray covers. Very Good. Margins sunned all around. Top of spine slightly worn. $9.95. |
| 209173 BORROW, George. THE BIBLE IN SPAIN or, the Journeys, Adventures, and Imprisonments of an Englishman in an Attempt to Circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula. (2nd edition). Ward, Lock, and Co., 1889. xx+394 pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover, printed olive green cloth. Illustrated. With a Biographical introduction. A volume in 'The Minerva Library of Famous Books' edited by G.T. Bettany. Good. Wear at the corners, some light paper residue stuck to front cover. Large single name stamped on the front endpaper. 2 light hinge cracks p269 and 285, 1 page has a short tear in the center, another has a small edge tear. Solid copy. $9.95. |
| 218737 BOTT, Victor. ANTHROPOSOPHICAL MEDICINE: An Extension of the Art of Healing. London: Rudolf Steiner Press, 1978. 211 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 085440323x $12.95. This book places modern medical knowledge within the context of Rudolf Steiner's view of man as having a soul and spirit as well as a body. |
| 205927 BOULDING, Kenneth. THE EVOLUTIONARY POTENTIAL OF QUAKERISM. Wallingford: Pendle Hill Pamphlets, 1964. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Pendle Hill Pamphlet 136'. Very Good. Spine faded. ISBN: 0875741363 $13.95. The 1964 James Backhouse Lecture. Published in association with Australia Yearly Meeting. Scarce. |
| 216100 BRACKENRIDGE, R. Douglas and Francisco O. Garcia-Treto. IGLESIA PRESBITERIANA: A History of Presbyterians and Mexican Americans in the Southwest. San Antonio: Trinity University, 1974. 262 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Very mild water damage, visible at fore-edge. Name to half-title page. ISBN: 0939980185 $14.95. |
| 215296 BRANDT, Nat. MASSACRE IN SHANSI. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1994. xxii+336 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0815602820 $14.95. |
| 223584 BREMOND, Henri. A LITERARY HISTORY OF RELIGIOUS THOUGHT IN FRANCE, From the Wars of Religion Down to our Own Times: Vol. II, The Coming of Mysticism (1590-1620). Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1930. 451 pp. Hardcover. Volume two only. Translated by K.L. Montgomery. Very Good. Bookplates on endpaper; light foxing at edges and endpapers; light wear to cloth boards. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks. ISBN: B000UE2Q7Q $25. |
| 218083 BROOK, Jacqueline. OUR ROCK WHO ART IN HEAVEN: Hallowed be Thy Name. Putney: Sinclair, 1999. 584 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0967665604 $17.95. |
| 202718 BROWN, Bishop William Montgomery. HERESEY: 'BAD BISHOP BROWN'S' QUARTERLY LECTURES #3: The Science of Moscow and the Superstition of Rome. Galion: Bradford-Brown, 1930. 39 pages. '20th Thousand'. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover heavily soiled, tiny edge tear front cover. $14.95. |
| 209338 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. [Abridged Audio CDs]. Random House Audio, 2003. 5 Compact Audio disks, Abridged boxed set. 6 hours playing time, read by Colin Stinton. Fine in Fine box, with Near Fine illustrated slip case. ISBN: 0739302043 $6.95. |
| 209339 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. [Abridged Audio CDs]. Random House Audio, 2003. 5 Compact Audio disks, Abridged boxed set. 6 hours playing time, read by Paul Michael. Fine in Very Good box (some cracks), with Very Good illustrated slip case (edge wear). ISBN: 0739302043 $4.95. |
| 215000 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. Doubleday, 2003. 449 pages. Stated first printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Fore edge thumbed slightly. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385504209 $175. |
| 215014 BROWN, Dan. THE DA VINCI CODE. Doubleday, 2003. 739 pages. Fifth printing - large type edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Fore edge with a couple small coffee stains. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0375432302 $20. |
| 209311 BROWN, Robert McAfee, Abraham Heschel and Michael Novak. VIETNAM: Crisis of Conscience. NY: Association Press, Herder and Herder, Behrman House, 1967. 122 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good. One small section is misbound bound, leaving it extended a bit beyond the rest of the fore-edge. Cover has a little light scattered scuffing, tiny crease top rear corner. $4.95. Personal statements against the Vietnam War by three religious thinkers, 'from America's three major faiths call upon Protestants, Catholics and Jews to discuss, work and act together now to stop the war.' |
| 207803 BROWNE, Harry. HAMMERED BY THE IRISH: How the Pitstop Ploughshares Disabled a U.S. War Plane with Ireland's Blessing. AK Press / CounterPunch, 2008. xiv+180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Daniel Berrigan. New, unread. ISBN: 1904859909 $9.95. In 2003, with the Bush Cabal preparing to invade Iraq, five Catholic Workers pick up the hammer and pickaxe to do God's work!. Condemned by the leftist antiwar movement and the mainstream press, 3-1/2 years later a sympathetic jury found them innocent of any crime. |
| 206918 BUBER, Martin. DIE REDE, DIE LEHRE UND DAS LIED: Drei Beispiele. Leipzig: Im Infel-Verlag, 1920. 126 pages. Small Hardback. Zweite Auflage. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small neatly inked name and price on front endpaper. Jacket spine lettering has some rubbing and a tiny chip at the head. A lovely copy of the book, quite tight and certainly unread. ISBN: 0061301353 $40. Text in German (Gothic). |
| 219258 BUBER, Martin. I AND THOU. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. xiii + 120 pages. Hardcover. Green cloth. Good+. Rubbing to extremities and some discoloration to cloth; text clean and unmarked. $14.95. Translated by Ronald Gregor Smith, with his introduction. |
| 217847 BUCHANAN, Andrew B. METALLURGY IN THE BIBLE. Haverill, Mass: Destiny Publishers, 1945. 36 pages. Trade paperback (pamphlet). Good. Some slight wear and soiling to covers and small bends at tips. $19.95. |
| 217481 BUCHINGER, Hans. QUAKER GERMAN. Bristol: Pendle Hill, 1943. 124 pages. Paperback with string binding. Bibliography. Text in German. Good. Book has wear around edges, pages are browning; water drop stains to covers. $40. |
| 214995 BUCKLAND, Raymond and Kathleen Bingre. THE BOOK OF AFRICAN DIVINATION. Rochester: Destiny, 1992. 138 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback in box set. Illustrated with black and white as well as color. Fine in Very Good Slipcase. Missing the deck of cards included. ISBN: 0892813644 $14.95. |
| 213498 Buddhist Churches of America [No Author]. YOUNG BUDDHIST COMPANION. San Francisco: The Buddhist Churches of America, 1948. 217 pages. Hardcover. Very Good - spotting to back cover, name to front endpaper, very light wear to cover corners & ends of spine. $23. |
| 213206 BUDGE, Wallis. LEGENDS OF OUR LADY MARY THE PERPETUAL VIRGIN AND HER MOTHER HANNA. London: Oxford, 1883. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Many pictures throughout. Good+. No dustjacket. Heavy damp fading around the bottom edge. Slight damp affect for first 75 pages. Light splotchy fading along spine & rear cover. Gilt lettering still bright. Book is solid & tight. $120. |
| 213604 BURCHILL, James V., Linda J. Crider, Peggy Kendrick. THE COLD, COLD HAND: Stories of Ghosts and Haunts from the Appalachian Foothills. Nashville: Rutledge Hill, 1997. 191 pages. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1558535438 $4.5. |
| 220058 BURTON, Sir Richard F. PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A PILGRIMAGE TO AL-MADINAH & MECCAH. In Two Volumes. Dover Publications, [no date]. Two volumes. 436 pages, 479 pages. Trade paperbacks. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Sold as a set. ISBN: 0486212173 $19.95. Posing as a wandering dervish, Burton gained admittance to the holy Kaabah and to the tomb of the prophet at Medina and participated in all the rituals of the Hadj. A treasury of material on Arab life, beliefs, manners and a classic work of travel and adventure. Facsimile reprint, unabridged, of the 1893 Memorial edition. |
| 220989 BUSH, Sargent Jr. THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS HOOKER: Spiritual Adventures in Two Worlds. University of Wisconsin Press, 1980. x + 387 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth; occasional marks to margins; in lightly worn dust jacket. Jacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0299080706 $14.95. |
| 214965 BY HER DIRECT DISCIPLES [Swami Ananyananda, et al]. IN THE COMPANY OF THE HOLY MOTHER. Calcutta: Advaita, 1980. 380 pages. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good. Inside hinges with light yellowing. Upper text-edge slightly yellowed. Jacket: 1-inch closed tear at head of spine; light edge & corner wear; covers with some rubbing & discoloration - in protective mylar. $17.95. |
| 202654 CACHIN, Marcel. SCIENCE AND RELIGION. NY: International Publishers, 1946. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover detached, pages browned. Otherwise a Good reading copy. ISBN: B0007DWK0S $2.95. By the editor of 'l'Humanite'. |
| 206338 CAHILL, Thomas. THE GIFTS OF THE JEWS: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels. NY: Doubleday, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hard Cover. Second volume in The Hinges of History Series. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Name penciled backside of the front endpaper. ISBN: 0385482485 $7.95. Light-handed, popular account of ancient Jewish culture, the culture of the Bible, written from a decidedly modern point of view. He stumbles on the odd aside and occasionally is surprisingly insensitive ... Still, his passion and breadth of knowledge are admirable. A nice speculative, eminently readable work of history. |
| 218064 CAMPBELL, Joseph. PART 1: THE SACRIFICE. Volume 2: The Way of the Seeded Earth. Historical Atlas of World Mythology. Perennial, 1988. 125 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated with maps and color photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Some light rubbing. ISBN: 0060963506 $14.95. |
| 220906 CANNING, Jeremiah W. [editor]. VALUES IN AN AGE OF CONFRONTATION: A Symposium Sponsored by the Religion in Education Foundation. Merrill, 1970. 206 pages. Hardcover. References per essay. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Small chips and tears to jacket; name on front endpaper. Else, tight and clean. ISBN: 067509349X $8.95. |
| 202394 Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund. THE MESSAGE AND ROMANCE OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL. n.p.: Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund, 1947. 13 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 214288 CANTOR, Aviva. JEWISH WOMEN, JEWISH MEN: The Legacy of Patriarchy in Jewish Life. San Francisco: Harper, 1995. 548 pages. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a white spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text-edges with some minor soiling. Jacket has light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060613769 $17.5. |
| 221014 CARAMAN, Philip. THE LOST PARADISE: The Jesuit Republic in South America. Dorset Press, 1975. 341 pages. Hardcover. Maps. References. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near fine cloth and boards in very good+ dust jacket. Jacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0880294949 $19.95. |
| 207788 CARBRAY, Richard J. PROPHETS OF HUMAN SOLIDARITY. Seattle: Barbara Krohn and Associates, 1992. xii+347 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Selected Bibliography. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $9.5. An antiwar Catholic takes a look at a fascinating group of activists such as the Berrigans, Paul Robeson, Harry Bridges, Dorothy Day, Melvin Rader, Howard Zinn, Studs Terkel, Gwendolyn Brooks, and many others. |
| 218439 CARBRAY, Richard J. PROPHETS OF HUMAN SOLIDARITY. Seattle: Barbara Krohn and Associates, 1992. xii+347 pages. Trade paperback. Selected Bibliography. Very Good. Crease on front cover; name on half-title page. $11.95. |
| 205674 CARDENAL, Ernesto. IN CUBA. NY: New Directions, 1974. 340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Red clothbound hardback in a black dustjacket. Chronology. Appendix. Translated By Donald D. Walsh. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom, jacket lightly rubbed, tiny scrape top front corner. ISBN: 0811205371 $11.95. By the Nicaraguan poet, Marxist and Catholic priest, invited into Cuba. Classic account of life under Castro in 1971: Conversations, insights, observations, poetry by the author. |
| 206113 CARMICHAEL, Joel. THE SATANIZING OF THE JEWS: Origin and Development of Mystical Anti-Semitism. Fromm International, 1992. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine sunned. No names or markings, bright and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0880641320 $2.95. |
| 222381 CARUS, Paul. THE GOSPEL OF BUDDHA According to Old Records. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1895. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Good. Foxing to endpapers; hinges starting to crack, wear at ends of spine and corners of cloth boards; occasionally pencil underlining; name on title page. $50. |
| 220982 CASALDALIGA, Bishop Pedro. IN PURSUIT OF THE KINGDOM: Writings 1968-1988. Orbis, 1990. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Phillip Berryman. Very Good. Slightly worn. ISBN: 0883446553 $11.95. |
| 209416 CAVE, Jane (editor). POLAND WATCH No. 6: The Church and Solidarity. Poland Watch Center, 1984. 184 pages. Trade paperback. Errata slip laid in. Fine-. Cover has a light crease at the bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $20. |
| 218259 CENTRAL CONFERENCE OF AMERICAN RABBIS. UNION PRAYER BOOK FOR JEWISH WORSHIP: Part II. Bloch Publishing, 1916. 340 pages. Hardcover. Good+. Brown cloth boards have a slight amount of soiling with a nick at the top of the back board; spine is slanted; name to inside front cover.. $21. |
| 207988 CHANG Chung-yuan. CREATIVITY AND TAOISM: A Study of Chinese Philosophy, Art and Poetry. The Julian Press, 1963. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Initials on the front endpaper, faint damp buckle top corner, slightly more pronounced working from midway toward the end of the book. Internally bright and clean, light soil on the fore-edge, damp spot top of the text block. Jacket chipped at the corners with long tear along the front spine fold, much magic tape. $37. |
| 220258 CHANG, Garma C.C. THE SIX YOGA'S OF NAROPA and Teachings on Mahamudra. Ithaca, Snow Lion Publications [no date; reprint of 1977 edition]. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Illustrated. Notes. Very Good. Minor wear; an apparently unread copy. ISBN: 0937938335 $25. |
| 215113 CHAUDHURI, Haridas. MODERN MAN'S RELIGION. San Francisco: Integration Fellowship, 1984. 79 pages. First edition. Index. Near Fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0916985008 $13.95. |
| 216529 CHAVAN, Sheshrao. MAHATMA GANDHI: Man of the Millennium. India: Author's Press, 2001. 354 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of denting dinging and related shelf wear. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; very light surface wear; base of spine with lamination beginning to peel. ISBN: 8172762402 $19.95. |
| 221295 CHEN, Chao-Hsiu. THE BAMBOO ORACLE: Confucian Wisdom for Every Day [Box set]. Journey Editions / Connections, 1999. Trade paperback. With 64 cards and 12 bamboo divining sticks. Entire box set is unopened - still in shrinkwrap. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1859060226 $11.95. |
| 222513 CHENG Man Ch'Ing. CHENG TZU'S THIRTEEN TREATISES ON T'AI CHI CH'UAN. North Atlantic Books, 1985. Hardcover. Fifth printing. Translated by Benjamin Pang Jeng Lo and Martin Inn. Photos. Glossary. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light foxing to edges of pages. Jacket has small nicks, tears and rubbing. Else Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0938190458 $11.95. |
| 202764 CHINMOY, Sri. MAHATMA GANDHI. n.p.: n.p., n.d. 8 pages. Stapled stiff illustrated paperback. Near Fine-. $9.95. Reprinted from 'Mother India's Lighthouse' (Steiner, 1973). |
| 215523 CHITRABHANU, Gurudev Shree. THE MIRACLE IS YOU. Jain Meditation International Center, 1980. 57 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover with light staining. Slight discoloration of text-edges. $11.95. |
| 217910 CHOPRA, Deepak. JOURNEY TO THE BOUNDLESS. Niles, IL: Nightingale-Conant, 1996. Eight tapes in case plus 14 page booklet. Near Fine. $17.95. |
| 207305 CLARK, Tom. THE GREAT NAROPA POETRY WARS. Santa Barbara: Cadmus Editions, 1980. 87 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Cover has some light smudging and soiling. No names, marks or spine creases. Internally bright and tight copy with corner crease top of one page. ISBN: 0932274064 $36. Expose, 'With a Copious Collection of Germane Documents Assembled by the Author,' detailing an ugly incident involving the guru Chogyam Trungpa, subsequently covered up to avoid losing federal grants. 'Buddha-Gate,' as Ginsberg called it, had ramifications across the US literary scene. |
| 208814 CLARK, Will. THE PATH: The Failure of the Faith Doctrine and the Awakening of Self-Knowledge Through Grace. The William-Frederick Press, 1956. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Handmade name label pasted to front endpaper. Jacket has light edgewear and tiny tears at the head of the spine. $16.95. |
| 213579 CLEARY, J. C. (Translator). ZEN DAWN: Early Zen Texts from Tun Huang. Boston: Shambhala, 1986. 135 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Glossary. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0394743881 $9.95. |
| 222512 CLEARY, Thomas [translator]. CODE OF THE SAMURAI: A Modern Translation of the Bushido Shoshinshu of Taira Shigesuke. Tuttle Publishing, 1999. Hardcover. Eleventh printing. Illustrated by Oscar Ratti. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. $8.95. |
| 216975 CLIFT, Wallace. JUNG AND CHRISTIANITY: The Challenge of Reconciliation. Crossroad, 1982. xiii+169 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Good in Very Good nicked dust jacket. Name to fore-edge and front endpaper; ink underlining to Part I. Sunning to Dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 203957 COLAIANNI, James. THE CATHOLIC LEFT: The Crisis of Radicalism within the Church. Philadelphia: Chilton, 1968. xx,232 pages. Hardback. Introduction by Donald J. Thorman. Near Fine- in Near Fine- jacket but for tiny damp stain rear of dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BW4CU $6.95. |
| 222053 COLLIS, Maurice. [Illustrated by Mervyn Peake] QUEST FOR SITA: Of Ravana, the Dark Angel, and His Paradise at Lanka; Of Hanuman and the Divine Vultures, Jatayus and Sampati. John Day, 1947. Hardcover. First American edition. With drawings by Mervyn Peake. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. One inch-deep tear and other small chips and tears to jacket with tanning around edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000GFG9NQ $25. |
| 203627 COMFORT, Alex. I AND THAT: Notes on The Biology of Religion. NY: Crown, 1979. 160 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Index. Faint foxing top, light rubbing bottom, otherwise nice Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0517537494 $3.95. Theories regarding religion and biology. Cross-disciplinary work melds religion, biology, psychology, and other traditions in its attempt to connect world religions through the roots in the human mind and body. A highly intriguing book by this long-time anarchist and author or the 'Joy of Sex'. Scarce. For more on Comfort, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 219968 COMMITTEE ON PUBLICATIONS. MASONIC PAPER III. Seattle: Walter F. Meier Lodge of Research, 1965 334 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $95. |
| 214462 CONFUCIUS (Translated by Ezra Pound). TA HIO: The Great Learning of Confucius. Norfolk: New Directions, 1939. 30 pages. Reprint. Staple-bound pamphlet. New Directions Pamphlet #4. Good+. Generally light edge & corner wear. Front & back cover with fading on margins. Quarter-inch tear at base of spine. Former owner name penned on front flap. $43. |
| 218609 CONFUCIUS. CONFUCIAN ANALECTS, THE GREAT LEARNING, AND THE DOCTRINE OF THE MEAN. Dover, 1971. viii+503 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by James Legge. Notes. Prolegomena. Indices. Dictionary of All Characters. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0486227464 $9.95. This Dover edition is an unabridged republication of the second revised edition as published by the Clarendon Press, Oxford, in 1893 as Volume I in 'The Chinese Classics' Series. |
| 207619 CONTI, Flavio. THE GRAND TOUR: The Closed Faith. Boston: HBJ Press, 1978. 168 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Full color photos and numerous illustrations. Translated by Patrick Creagh. Near Fine but for small patch of white-out on top, in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Unsigned bookplate on front endpaper. Jacket has a small tear at the top front corner. ISBN: 0150037333 $4.95. One of 12 books issued in the 'Grand Tour' series, presenting 100 of the greatest architectural achievements of all time. This volume presents churches, chapels, cathedrals, etc. |
| 213189 CONVERSE, Gordon N. (editor) et al. ALL MANKIND: Photographs from the Christian Science Monitor. no place: Christian Science, 1983. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photography. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0875101453 $20. |
| 217043 CONZE, Edward. THE WAY OF WISDOM: The Five Spiritual Faculties. Kandy: Buddhist Publication Society, 1993. 47 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good. Slight wear to covers. ISBN: 9552401100 $8.95. |
| 208123 COOK, Elizabeth and Ruth Fellhauer. Nyingma Institute. 550 BOOKS ON BUDDHISM: Translations, Studies, and General Reading, with Reference Works and 26 Related Texts. Dharma Publishing, 1985. xiv+95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread copy, As New but for minuscule stain bottom front cover corner. ISBN: 0913546976 $6.95. |
| 203599 CORBIN, Helen M. HEROIN IS MY SHEPHERD. Phoenix: Courier Graphics, 1978. 237 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine reading creases. $2.95. Heroin is my shepherd; I shall always want. She maketh me to lie down in dark gutters... |
| 214523 CORELLI, Marie. BARABBAS: A Dream of the World's Tragedy. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1895. 317 pages. Reprint. Red, decorative boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Old bookstore stamp on back paste-down sheet. Upper text-edge dust-stained. $14.95. |
| 206096 CORNWELL, John. HITLER'S POPE: The Secret History of Pius XII. Viking, 1999. 430 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Three minuscule ink dots on outside of foredge. ISBN: 0670886939 $3.95. |
| 221754 CORVIN, Otto von. PFAFFENSPIEGEL. Historische Denkmale des Fanatismus in der romisch-katholischen kirche. Rudolstadt: H. Bock. [no date]. 376 pages. Hardcover. Siebente auflage. Very Good printed red cloth, marbled edges. Age-toning to interiors, which are a bit fragile. A few small stains and slight soiling to cloth. Former owner's name and date of 1934. $50. |
| 202515 COUGHLIN, Rev Charles E. A SERIES OF LECTURES ON SOCIAL JUSTICE. Royal Oak: Radio League of the Little Flower, 1935. 244 pages. Original trade paperback. Heavily worn wraps, soiling, a bit tender at the binding. Good, decent reading copy. $16.95. Rightwing anti-semitic Catholic priest, a fascist radio preacher who inspired the 'Silver Shirts' and commanded quite a following in his day. |
| 202516 COUGHLIN, Rev Charles E. BY THE SWEAT OF THY BROW: A Series of Sermons Broadcast By... Detroit (Royal Oak): Radio League of the Little Flower, 1931. 191 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Damp effects, minor but for top of last few pages (not affecting the text). Cover has small hole worn through, chipped along the rear top edge, a reading copy. $9.95. A series of broadcasts from the Shrine of the Little Flower, October, 1930 to February, 1931. From the notorious anti-Semite, virulent anti-communist, and proto-fascist who spawned the Silver Shirts. |
| 209266 COUGHLIN, Rev Charles E. MONEY! Questions and Answers. Royal Oak: National Union for Social Justice, 1936. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good but for fading and light spotting of the cover edges. Name front endpaper. Internally bright tight and clean. $7.95. How Congress can regain control on the nation's supply of money. From the notorious anti-Semite, virulent anti-Communist, and proto-fascist who spawned the Silver Shirts. |
| 220576 COZORT, Daniel. HIGHEST YOGA TANTRA. Snow Lion, 1996. 195 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for light foxing on top and fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0937938327 $8.95. |
| 213799 CRIST, Robert Grant (Editor). PENN'S EXAMPLES OF THE NATIONS: 300 Years of the Holy Experiment. PA: Pennsylvania Council of Churches, 1987. 266 pages. Grey clothbound hardcover. Fine with Very Good++ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light rubbing & edge wear. ISBN: 0961816406 $14.95. |
| 209345 CROWLEY, Aleister. THE SCENTED GARDEN OF ABDULLAH THE SATIRIST OF SHIRAZ. A Facsimile Edition. Chicago: Teitan Press, 1991. 137 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardcover, quarter red cloth over white boards, front stamped red lettered, spine with gilt-stamped lettering. Facsimile Edition, with an Introduction by Martin P. Starr. Very Good+. Light scattered cover soil, light corner bumps. Gilt is bright. Bright and solid; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 9334290503 $120. |
| 210164 CROWLEY, Aleister. KONX OM PAX: Essays in Light. No place: no publisher, no date. 108 pages + 11 pages of advertisements. Reprint. Paperback, printed pink covers. Good. Covers soiled, wear along the spine tiny stain front. 3.50 stamped on front endpaper. Internally clean throughout. $25. Unidentified reprint of the original Walter Scott edition of 1907. |
| 217300 CRUMLIN, Rosemary. IMAGES OF RELIGION IN AUSTRALIAN ART. Kensington: Bay Press, 1990. 204 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Book has light edgewear and remainder mark. Dustjacket has very light rubbing. ISBN: 1862562911 $21. |
| 214652 CUTLER, Donald. THE RELIGIOUS SITUTATION, 1969. Boston: Beacon Press, 1969. 1090 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Wear and soiling around edges. $9.95. |
| 222440 DALAI LAMA. DZOGCHEN: The Heart Essence of the Great Perfection. Snow Lion Publications, 2001. Hardcover. Foreword by Sogyal Rinpoche. Translated by Geshe Thupten Jinpa and Richard Barron (Chokyi Nyima). 8 pages of photos. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 155939157X $8.95. A collection of addresses given in the West from 1982-1989 by the 14th Dalai Lama. |
| 214831 DALEY, John, Editor. THE VATICAN: Spirit and Art of Christian Rome. Metropolitan Museum / Abrams, 1982. 398 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. F / Near Fine. Jacket has light edge and corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870993488 $25. |
| 220859 DALLETT, Janet O. THE NOT-YET-TRANSFORMED GOD. Depth Psychology and the Individual Religious Experience. Copernicus / Spring Verlag, 1999. 146 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Stamps of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. ISBN: 0892540427 $7.95. |
| 211788 DARROW, Clarence, with George Burman Foster. DO HUMAN BEINGS HAVE FREE WILL?- A Debate. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1286. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Brown covers. Very Good. Couple fingerprints on front & back cover. 2 light creases middle of spine in front. Brown covers. $14.95. |
| 211782 DARROW, Clarence, with Thomas V. Smith. CAN THE INDIVIDUAL CONTROL HIS CONDUCT?. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 843. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Orange covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staple. $12.95. |
| 211787 DARROW, Clarence, with Thomas V. Smith. CAN THE INDIVIDUAL CONTROL HIS CONDUCT? - A Debate. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 843. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Blue-green covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staple. $14.95. |
| 211789 DARROW, Clarence. WHAT LIFE MEANS TO ME AT SEVENTY-TWO. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1541. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Couple fingerprints on front & back cover. 2-inch, light crease lower left quadrant of back cover. $10.95. |
| 211790 DARROW, Clarence. THE SKELETON IN THE CLOSET. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 933. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Bit of soiling to covers. $12.95. |
| 211447 DAWIDOWICZ, Lucy S. (editor). THE GOLDEN TRADITION: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. 502 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources and Index. Edited, with an introduction, by Dawidowicz. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. $17.95. |
| 205539 DE LEON, Daniel. ABOLITION OF POVERTY: Socialist versus Ultramontane Economics and Politics. New York Labor News, 1962. 68 pages. 7th printing. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006EQAQS $14.95. Reply to an address by the Jesuit Thomas I. Gasson, on Feb. 6, 1911, extensively circulated as a 'demolisher of Socialism'. First issued under the title 'Father Gassoniana' in 1912, originally published as a series of 19 articles in the 'Daily People'. |
| 206536 DE YOUNG Garry. [Gary]. THE CRUCIBLE. January 1968. Cass Lake, MN: The author, 1968. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated, includes two reproductions of tabloid photos of the author. Near Fine. $21. Self-published magazine from the one-time bookseller, self-described 'America's Cavalier Poet,' staunch atheist. This issue consists of letters to the telephone company demanding his phone be removed from his store, and an exchange relating to his campaign opposing christmas songs at a Duluth public school, etc. By the author of 'Pocket Gopher and Other Poems,' 'Religion: The Disease,' and 'A Blind Man Speaks Out'. |
| 217696 DESMOND, Shaw. REINCARNATION FOR EVERYMAN. Rider and Company, [No date]. 243 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Mottling at front and back gutter from bleed-through of binder's glue. Small chips and tears at Dustjacket edges. $14.95. |
| 204875 DEVA, Krishna. KHAJURAHO. New Delhi: Archaelogical Survey of India, 1977. 44 pages. 5th edition. Stapled paperback. Foldout map. Photos. Very Good+. $7.95. Detailed guide to this famed Indian temple complex. |
| 222396 DEVEREUX, Godfrey. HATHA YOGA. Thorsons, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photography by Clare Park. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0007103107 $14.95. |
| 222397 DEVEREUX, Godfrey. DYNAMIC YOGA: The Ultimate Workout that Chills Your Mind as it Charges Your Body. Thorsons, 1999. Trade paperback. Later printing. Photography by Sarah Robbie. Glossary. Near Fine. Light shelfwear; slight spine creasing. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0722536577 $25. |
| 222398 DEVEREUX, Godfrey. ELEMENTS OF YOGA: Understanding the Theory, Postures, and Practice of Yoga. Thorsons, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photography by Sarah Robbie. Sanskrit Lexicon. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear; small scratch to fore-edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0007134444 $19.95. |
| 217071 DHAMMIKA, Shravasti [editor]. BUDDHA VACANA (The Word of Buddha): Daily Readings from the Sacred Literature of Buddhism. Buddha Dhamma Mandala Society, 1989. iii+214 pages. Hardcover. References. Reader's Guide. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 9810013027 $35. |
| 203836 DIETRICH, Jeff. RELUCTANT RESISTER. Greensboro: Unicorn Press, 1983. 165 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Fine. ISBN: B001NXW2JA $6.95. Collection of black and white photographs and letters from prison by the author, who was involved with the Catholic Workers' Ammon Hennacy House. A nonviolent protest outside the Military Arms Bazaar in Convention Center, Anaheim California, in 1979, resulted in a harsh six-month sentence to the County Jail for the author and Kent Hoffman. Ammon Hennacy was an inspirational Catholic anarchist, as were Dorothy Day and Peter Maurin. More on these figures may be googled in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 220720 DILLENBERGER, Jane. IMAGE & SPIRIT IN SACRED & SECULAR ART. The Crossroad Publishing Company, 1990. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black and white pictures. Index. Protective glassine. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light sunning on spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0824510364 $14.95. |
| 218364 DOBIN, Rabbi Joel C. TO RULE BOTH DAY AND NIGHT: Astrology in the Bible, Midrash and Talmud. Inner Traditions International, 1977. 255 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket scuffed and edgeworn. ISBN: 0892810009 $14.95. |
| 222411 DOBISZ, Jane. THE WISDOM OF SOLITUDE: A Zen Retreat in the Woods. HarperSanFrancisco, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0060085959 $8.95. |
| 222432 DOGEN. Kazuaki Tanahashi [editor]. ENLIGHTENMENT UNFOLDS: The Essential Teachings of Zen Master Dogen. Shambhala, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Glossary of Terms. Glossary of Names. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1570623058 $25. |
| 222431 DOGEN. Kazuaki Tanahashi and John Daido Loori [translators]. THE TRUE DHARMA EYE: Zen Master Dogen's Three Hundred Koans. Shambhala, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. With Commentary and Verse by John Daido Loori. Biographical Notes. Glossary. Index of Koan Titles. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1590302427 $35. |
| 221111 DORJE CHANG BUDDHA III, H.H. A TREASURY OF TRUE BUDDHA-DHARMA. World Buddhism Publishing/World Dharma Voice, 2008. 557 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 1892727412 $14.95. |
| 211938 DOUGLASS, R. C. METAPHYSICAL BIBLE DICTIONARY, An Interpretation of the Symbolical Meaning of Scripture Names. Kansas City: Unity School of Christianity, no date. 79 pages. No edition stated. Stapled paperback, 5 x 8'. G-. Vertical creasing across covers. Edge & corner wear. Title page pulled away from staples. Some aging. $12.95. |
| 222475 DRISCOLL, Jeremy. A MONK'S ALPHABET: Moments of Stillness in a Turning World. New Seeds / Shambhala, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. List of entries. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1590303733 $8.95. |
| 215992 DUCHAUSSOIS, P. THE GREY NUNS OF THE FAR NORTH. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1919. 287 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos. Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. Lower left corner of back cover w/a half-dozen bleach spots. Back cover slightly bowed. $21. |
| 218325 DUNCAN, A. D. THE CHRIST, PSYCHOTHERAPY AND MAGIC: A Christian Appreciation of Occultism. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1969. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Bookseller's sticker and book plate with name inside front cover. Front cover has small faded spot and right front tip has slight bump. Spine and light colored portions of jacket are sunned and faded. ISBN: 0042020018 $85. |
| 217504 DUNCAN, David Douglas. THE WORLD OF ALLAH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. 280 pages. First edition Large Hardcover. Color and b/w photographs. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wear around the edges, closed one inch tear to top of back , small piece missing from back bottom, plus wear/tear to top of spine. ISBN: 0395325048 $12.95. |
| 223283 EARNSHAW, Steven. EXISTENTIALISM: A Guide for the Perplexed. Continuum / MJF Books, 2009. Hardcover. Reprint. Further reading. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1567319629 $6.95. |
| 216365 EASTOAK, Sandy. DHARMA FAMILY TREASURES: Sharing Mindfulness With Children. Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 1994. 280 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on title page. Reading crease. ISBN: 1556431724 $11.95. |
| 223663 EDELGLASS, William and Jay L. Garfield [editors]. BUDDHIST PHILOSOPHY: Essential Readings. Oxford University Press, 2009. 457 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $19.95. |
| 220408 EDOU, Jerome. MACHIG LABDRON AND THE FOUNDATIONS OF CHOD. Ithaca, Snow Lion Publications, 1996. xi + 244 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Tibetan-English lexicon. Bibliography. Index. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 1559390395 $9.95. |
| 216562 EDWARDS, Jonathan. JONATHAN EDWARDS'S WRITINGS: Text, Context, Interpretation. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1996. xix+219 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Index. Edited by Stephen J. Stein. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Cloth boards are slightly bowed and rubbed at tail edge. ISBN: 0253330823 $25. |
| 215927 EFFENDI, Shoghi [translator]. GLEANINGS FROM THE WRITINGS OF BAHA'U'LLAH. Wilmette: Baha'i Publishing Trust, 1976. 346 pages. Second Edition. Hardcover. Glossary and Notes. Index. Good in Good dustjacket. Pencil markings; slight water damage at fore-edge; dustjacket has several tiny tears and wear around edges and is scuffed overall. ISBN: 0877431116 $9.95. |
| 204728 EHRLICH, Gretel. QUESTIONS OF HEAVEN: The Chinese Journeys of an American Buddhist. Boston: Beacon, 1997. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Name on first blank page. ISBN: 0807073105 $1.95. |
| 220056 EHRMAN, Bart D. LOST SCRIPTURES: Books that Did Not Make It into the New Testament. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003. vi + 342 pages. Hardcover. Boards in dust jacket. Near Fine. ISBN: 0195141822 $14.95. 'A fascinating introduction to an astonishing range of 'lost Chrsitianities' that flourished at the time when the Christian movement began.' - Elaine Pagels. |
| 217878 EILBERG-SCHWARTZ, Howard. GOD'S PHALLUS and Other Problems for Men and Monotheism. Boston: Beacon Press, 1994. 312 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Top of pages show slight soil and remainder mark. Dustjacket shows moderate soiling and light wear to tips and edges; Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0807012246 $14.95. |
| 222810 EISSFELDT, Otto. THE OLD TESTAMENT: An Introduction. Harper and Row, 1976. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Very Good+. Some minor wear around edges and along spine, but book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060621710 $11.95. |
| 215213 ELENJIMITTAM, Anthony (Bhikshu Ishabhod Anand). COSMIC ECUMENISM (Via Hindu-Buddhist Catholicism). Bombay: Aquinas Publications, 1983. 488 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. 30+ b/w photos. Good. Medium to heavy edge and corner wear. Reading crease. Bit of chipping at head of spine. Back cover with medium smudging and soiling. Some text undulation. $17.95. |
| 209675 ELTON, G.R. REFORMATION EUROPE, 1517-1559. Harper TorchBooks, 1966. 348 pages. 1st Harper TorchBooks edition. Trade paperback. Maps, Further Reading, Index. Good. Light bump top rear corner. Covers are in rough shape, faint felt-tip mark top and bottom. Internally clean and bright, no markings or highlighting. $1.95. |
| 223572 ESPOSITO, John L. (editor). POLITICAL ISLAM: Revolution, Radicalism, or Reform? Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1997. 281 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1555871682 $14.95. |
| 216672 ESTRADA, Alvaro. MARIA SABINA: Her Life and Chants. Santa Barbara: Ross-Erikson, 1981. 238 pages. First edition in English. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Translated from the Spanish by Henry Munn. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Light general wear. ISBN: 0915520338 $95. |
| 205088 EYLER, Audrey Stockin. CELTIC, CHRISTIAN, SOCIALIST: The Novels of Anthony C. West. London: Associated Universities, 1993. 156 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Crayon initials inside covers. ISBN: 0838635156 $22. |
| 219914 FAIRFIELD, Richard Editor). UTOPIA U.S.A. [Modern Utopian: Utopia U.S.A.]. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 231 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Good+. Shelfwear; small stain to front cover and a few page corners dogged. Internally clean, sound and unmarked. ISBN: 0912976004 $35. A remarkable look at and survey of communes and cthe communal movement, covering religious communes (Eastern and Western); the back-to-the-land movement; urban communes; politics and revolution; women's liberation; Kid's liberation; students and service, etc. Contribtors include Bobby Seale, Nick Tosches, Alan Watts, Ed Scwartz, Walt Odets, the Bread and Roses Collective, an interview with John Sinclair, et al. |
| 222823 FASOLD, David. THE ARK OF NOAH. Wynwood, 1988. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. DJ has light aging and wear around the edges. Price intact. ISBN: 0922066108 $25. |
| 216929 FEILD, Reshad. THE LAST BARRIER: A Journey through the World of Sufi Teaching. Harper & Row, 1977. 183 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0060625864 $9.95. |
| 217075 FEILD, Reshad. STEPS TO FREEDOM. Putney: Threshold Books, 1983. 163 pages. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author with inscription. Very Good. Front cover lightly bent. ISBN: 0939660040 $9.95. |
| 203102 FEINBERG, Abraham. [Linus Pauling]. RABBI FEINBERG'S HANOI DIARY. Don Mills: Longmans Canada, 1968. 258 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by Linus Pauling. Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with a couple small closed tears, some tiny chipping head of spine, extremities rubbed. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CWA46 $24. Scarce account of a Rabbi who went to Hanoi with A.J. Muste and a South African Bishop. A plea for peace by a man who made special efforts to promote peace negotations, by one sympathetic to the Vietnamese as a people. Listed at 125 bucks by one store in 1990. |
| 218928 FELDMAN, Reynold. WISDOM: Daily Reflections for a New Era. Winona, MN: Saint Mary's Press, 2000. 381 pages. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author with inscription. Near Fine. ISBN: 0884896374 $9.95. |
| 211998 FERRIER, J. Todd. THE MYSTERY OF THE LIGHT WITHIN US. London: Order of the Cross, 1932. 216 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Purple, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. With 17 color plates by Mrs. Ferrier. Good. Spine & aDJoining area sunned. Front hinge torn; back hinge partially so. Some foxing to endpapers & other front & end matter. $43. |
| 222391 FEUERSTEIN, Georg. TANTRA: The Path of Ecstasy. Shambhala, 1998. Trade paperback. Fifth printing. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Small crease to front cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 157062304X $11.95. |
| 222415 FEUERSTEIN, Georg. THE SHAMBHALA ENCYCLOPEDIA OF YOGA. Shambhala, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 1570621373 $150. |
| 222461 FEUERSTEIN, Georg. HOLY MADNESS: The Shock Tactics and Radical Teachings of Crazy-Wise Adepts, Holy Fools, and Rascal Gurus. Paragon House, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliographic References. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks and only the slightest creasing of jacket edges. ISBN: 1557782504 $14.95. |
| 221405 FIELDS, Rick and Brian Cutillo [translators]. THE TURQUOISE BEE: The Lovesongs of the Sixth Dalai Lama . HarperCollins, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Rick Fields. Illustrated by Mayumi Oda. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket tears. ISBN: 0062503103 $7.95. |
| 216283 FINGER, Thomas N. SELF, EARTH AND SOCIETY: Alienation and Trinitarian Transformation. Downer's Grove: InterVarsity Press, 1997. 408 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Bit of fading on upper left corner of back cover. ISBN: 0830818936 $16.95. |
| 218465 FISHBANE, Michael. THE KISS OF GOD: Spiritual and Mystical Death in Judaism. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1994. 156 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0295973080 $11.95. |
| 214746 FLORENCE, Edith, Editor. IDAHO TREASURE CHEST OF REBEKAH CEREMONIES. Caldwell: Rebekah Assembly of Idaho, 1947. 274 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures & diagrams. Fair plus. No dustjacket. Lightest edge & corner wear. Covers slightly bowed. Property stamps on front & back endpapers. 100 percent separation between front endpaper & half-title page. $9.95. |
| 209206 FOLLAIN, John. CITY OF SECRETS: The Startling Truth Behind the Vatican Murders. William Morrow, 2003. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0066209544 $5.95. The 1998 murders at the Vatican of the commander of the Swiss guard, his wife, and a young lance corporal, and the subsequent Vatican cover-up. |
| 221403 FORMAN, Werner and Stephen Quirke. HIEROGLYPHS & THE AFTERLIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT. University of Oklahoma, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. With 174 color photos. Glossary of Names and Terms. Bibliography. Chronological Table. Map of Ancient Egypt. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0806127511 $14.95. |
| 220696 FORTE, Robert [editor]. ENTHEOGENS AND THE FUTURE OF RELIGION. Promind Services / Council on Spiritual Practices, 1997. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendix. Very Good. 'Museum of Mysteries' stamp and notation on title page; light shelf wear. Otherwise tight and clean. ISBN: 1889725013 $90. |
| 221355 FRANCIA, Ennio. PINACOTECA VATICANA. Aldo Martello Editore, 1960. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index of Illustrations. Text in Italian. SIGNED or stamped in blue ink(?) by the Author at end. Very Good+. Slight wear to cloth-covered boards. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B004CO3QGK $25. |
| 211555 FRATTI, Mario. BEATA: The Pope's Daughter: A New Play. Wall-To-Wall Press, 1994. 41 pages. Stapled paperback. Inscribed in Italian and SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Very Good+. Tiny touch of soil front cover, photocopy of 3 reviews pasted to blank rear endpaper. ISBN: B002BXBUWQ $30. |
| 207504 FREE JOHN, Bubba. BREATH AND NAME: The Initiation and Foundation Practices of Free Spiritual Life. Dawn Horse Press, 1977. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Fine but for bookplate on blank page following the endpaper, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears top front spine corner, bottom rear corner, couple minuscule tears bottom of spine. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0913922293 $80. |
| 211910 FREEDMAN, David Noel. DIVINE COMMITMENT AND HUMAN OBLIGATION: Selected Writings of David Noel Freedman - Volume 1: Ancient Israelite History & Religion. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 214360 FREEDMAN, Samuel G. UPON THIS ROCK: The Miracles of a Black Church. Harper Collins, 1987. 373 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 006016610X $10.95. |
| 217121 FROTHINGHAM , Paul Revere. EDWARD EVERETT ORATOR AND fSTATESMAN. Port Washington, Kennikat Press, 1971. x+495 pages. Hardcover. First Kennikat Press edition. Index. Very Good. Very slight residual soiling (dust) top edge. Binding is tight and text is clean. ISBN: 0804614784 $19.95. |
| 220983 FULLER, Robert C. NAMING THE ANTICHRIST: The History of an American Obsession. Oxford Unversity, 1995. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Book is bright and tight. ISBN: 0195082443 $14.95. |
| 210921 FURLONG, Monica. ZEN EFFECTS: The Life of Alan Watts. Houghton Mifflin, 1986. xiii + 236 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 8 pages of B&W photos. Notes. Books by Watts. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0395353440 $9.95. |
| 214978 GAMBONE, Robert L. ART AND POPULAR RELIGION IN EVANGELICAL AMERICA, 1915-1940. Knoxville: University of Tennessee, 1989. xvii+278 pages. Large Hardcover. 80 b&w illustrations and 16 color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870495887 $25. |
| 205810 GARRISON, Omar V. PLAYING DIRTY: The Secret War Against Beliefs. Los Angeles: Ralston-Pilot, 1980. 265 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+. Bright and tight book with light edge wear, small thin crease top front corner. No spine creasing. ISBN: 093111604X $5.95. Opposes the centralizing trend of the federal government and its increasing sovereignty, from the point of few of the 'persecuted' Church of Scientology and that cults endless struggle against official oppression. |
| 214160 GASKIN, Stephen. VOLUME ONE: Sunday Morning Services on The Farm. Tennessee: Book Publishing Co., 1976. 158 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0913990086 $16.95. |
| 213376 GIBSON, Mel & Ken Duncan. THE PASSION: Photography from the Movie The Passion of Christ. Wheaton: Tyndale House, 2004. Hardcover. Mint in Mint dust jacket - still in shrink wrap. ISBN: 0842373624 $11.95. Presents still photographs taken during the filming of Mel Gibson's 'The Passion of the Christ,' accompanied by passages from the gospels. |
| 209463 GILBERT, Jorge (editor), with the assistance of Renee Bourbeau and Linda Hayden. [Tomas Borge, Dagoberto Rameriz, Rutilo Sanchez, Leonardo Boff]. LIBERATION THEOLOGY AND CLASS STRUGGLE IN LATIN AMERICA. Olympia: Evergreen State College, 1989. 216 pages. Two-hole punched paperback with metal binding clasp. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $20. Compiled and published for use in the the core program 'Democracy and Tyranny', while Gilbert was at Evergreen. Many of the articles are from 'Two Thirds: A Journal of Underdevelopment Studies,' for which Gilbert was a former editor. Includes pieces by Tomas Borge, Dagoberto Rameriz, Rutilo Sanchez, Leonardo Boff, among others. |
| 214058 GILLIAM, Terry, John Cleese, Terry. MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL (BOOK). London: Methuen, 1975. Unpaginated (150 approximately). No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Good. Above-average edge & corner wear. Covers well-rubbed. $25. |
| 208491 GINSBERG, Benjamin. THE FATAL EMBRACE: Jews and the State. University Of Chicago, 1993. x, 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0226296652 $6.95. The Politics of Anti-Semitism in the United States. The cycle of Jewish success and anti-Semitic attack, with focus on the 'special case' of America. |
| 215516 GLOVER, Archibald E. A THOUSAND MILES OF MIRACLE IN CHINA. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1922. 372 pages. Reprint. Light brown boards with red and blue stamping on cover and spine. 34 b/w photos. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling and smudging. Some undulation of text. $25. |
| 213818 GLUCKLICH, Ariel. RELIGIOUS JURISPRUDENCE IN THE DHARMASASTRA. Macmillan, 1988. 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has rubbing on front & rear panel. ISBN: 0029118719 $10.95. |
| 218851 GOINES, Frank. GENERATION OF THE FIG TREE. Tulsa, Oklahoma: Frank Goines, 1979. 106 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 223664 GOLD, Victor Roland;Thomas L. Hoyt; Sharon H. Ringe; Susan Brooks Thistlethwaite; Burton H. Throckmorton; Barbara A. Withers [translators]. THE NEW TESTAMENT AND PSALMS: An Inclusive Version. Oxford University Press, 1995. 535 pp. Hardcover. First edition of this translation. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Half-inch closed tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0195284186 $8.95. |
| 209797 GOLDSTEIN, Warren. WILLIAM SLOANE COFFIN JR.: A Holy Impatience. Yale University, 2004. 379 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Sources. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Price intact. ISBN: 0300102216 $5.95. |
| 217440 GOODMAN, Michael Harris. THE LAST DALAI LAMA: A Biography. Boston: Shambala, 1986. xiii+364 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine Very Good+ dust jacket but for heavy sunning along spine and some light edgewear. ISBN: 0394552466 $14.95. |
| 214651 GOODPASTURE, McKennie. CROSS AND SWORD: An Eyewitness History of Christianity in Latin America. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1989. 314 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for bend in middle of top of book. ISBN: 0883445913 $9.95. |
| 217483 GOTSHALK, D. W. PATTERNS OF GOOD AND EVIL: A Value Analysis. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1963. xiv+138 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Name to front endpaper. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. $10.95. |
| 208384 GOULD, Stephen Jay. QUESTIONING THE MILLENNIUM: A Rationalist's Guide to a Precisely Arbitrary Countdown. Harmony, 1997. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0609600761 $10.95. |
| 211915 GOVE, H. E. RELIC, ICON OR HOAX?: Carbon Dating the Turin Shroud. Philadelphia: IOP Publishing, 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine. ISBN: 0750303980 $14.95. |
| 211629 Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free & Accepted Masons of Montana. MASONIC CODE OF MONTANA, 1929: Constitution & Code of Statutes. Helena: State Publishing Co., 1929. 129p. Small hardcover in purple leatherette with gold lettering. Very Good, with some wear to cover. Owner name front endpaper. $8.95. Members are supposed to turn in code books after quitting society, or dying. This copy obviously was not returned. |
| 211304 GRAY, Francine du Plessix. SIMONE WEIL. Viking, 2001. 246 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0670899984 $6.95. French syndicalist philosopher, early free religionist; anarchist factory & farm worker labor organizer school teacher resistance fighter philosopher. Whew. She stayed outside of any church, but her passionate need to share the sufferings of others led her to fight alongside the anarchists in the Spanish Revolution, to work as a field hand and ultimately to die in England at age 34 from tuberculosis complicated by her refusing to eat more than Hitler's rations allotted to her countrymen in occupied France. Seven people attended her funeral. After her death writers as diverse as T.S. Eliot & Albert Camus declared her one of the century's foremost thinkers. |
| 216063 GRIFFIN, David Ray; William A. Beardslee; Joe Holland. VARIETIES OF POSTMODERN THEOLOGY. Albany: SUNY, 1989. xiv+164 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0791400506 $19.95. |
| 203182 GRIFFIN, John Howard. THE JOHN HOWARD GRIFFIN READER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. 588 pages. Hardcover. Photos by the author. Selected and edited by Bradford Daniel. Dustjacket has small piece missing front panel, price clipped, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. By the white author of 'Black Like Me' and numerous novels, this collection includes pieces from his novels, short stories, essays on Maritain, Geismer, Laxness, Alinsky, Merton, Josh White, Reverdy, John Beecher, et al, essays on racism, and much more. |
| 213298 GRISHAVER, Joel Lurie. THE BONDING OF ISAAC, Stories & Essays About Gender & Jewish Spirituality. Los Angeles: Alef Design Group, 1997. 254 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. With footnotes. Fine, in like Dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 1881283208 $11.95. |
| 220799 GROSSO, Michael. MILLENNIUM MYTH: Love and Death at the End of Time. Quest Books, 1995. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Sticker and notation to endpaper. Else tight and clean. ISBN: 0835607119 $8.95. |
| 220439 GRUBER, Elmar R. and Holger Kersten. THE ORIGINAL JESUS: The Buddhist Sources of Christianity. Element, 1995. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for Some highlighting throughout book. Light surface and gilt wear. Book is clean and tight. Light foxing on top of book. Dustjacket has light surface scratching and the gilt title along spine and on front cover seem to be fading in spots. ISBN: 1852306289 $9.95. |
| 222334 GURDJIEFF, G.I. MEETINGS WITH REMARKABLE MEN. E.P. Dutton, 1969. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine. Light crease to spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000JL2X9Q $5.95. |
| 222460 GURMUKH Kaur Khalsa with Cathryn Michon. THE EIGHT HUMAN TALENTS: Restore the Balance and Serenity within You with Kundalini Yoga. HarperCollins, 2000. Trade paperback. Third printing. Near Fine. Faint indentations to front cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060954655 $9.95. |
| 219174 GYATSO, Tenzin. THE BUDDHISM OF TIBET and THE KEY TO THE MIDDLE WAY. Delhi: Vikas Publishing House, 1975. 104 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Cloth; light rubbing to spine. Lending library card holder glued to title page. Very Good. $24.95. By the Fourteenth Dalai Lama. |
| 220505 GYATSO, Tenzin. THE BUDDHISM OF TIBET. Snow Lion, 1987. 219 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Fine but for minor lamination bubbling along spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0937938483 $6.95. |
| 220546 GYATSO, Tenzin. DEITY YOGA. Snow Lion, 1987. 274 pages. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Index. Black and white photos. Very Good+ but for foxing on top and fore-edge. Stamp on bottom. Bright, tight and clean; No marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0937938505 $9.95. |
| 210148 HADAR, Arnon. EL SALVADOR: The Struggle for Democracy and U.S. Involvement. Casa El Salvador, 1981. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Tiny name front cover, Solidarity Committee stamp inside front cover. else Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. $11.95. |
| 211806 HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E. WHY I BELIEVE IN FREEDOM OF THOUGHT. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1930. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1551. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Gray covers. Very Good. Faded about spine & margins. $9.95. |
| 205216 HALL, Cameron P. (editor). ON-THE-JOB-ETHICS: A Pioneering Analysis by Men Engaged in Six Major Occupations. NY: National Council of the Churches of Christ in the US (1963). 148 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the 'Pilot Occupational Ethics Project.' Very Good. Cover heavily rubbed. $3.95. Discussions by bankers, contractors, execs, labor unionists, managers, public relations consultants, from a Christian perspective. |
| 203378 HALL, Gus. Catholics AND Communists: Elements of a Dialogue. NY: Political Affairs Publications, 1964. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Foreword by Hyman Lumer, editor of 'Political Affairs' magazine. Very Good+. $5.95. Discussion of Pope John XXIII's Encyclical, 'Peace on Earth'. |
| 221472 HALL, Manly Palmer. THE WAY OF HEAVEN: And Other Fantasies Told in the manner of the Chinese. Philosophical Research Society, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by K. Alexander. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Several small nicks and tears to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B0006AXLN2 $25. |
| 218288 HALSEY, Don P. THE EVIDENCE FOR IMMORTALITY. Macmillan, 1931. viii+175 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Name, date, and book plate on front endpaper. Slight wear to Dustjacket. $30. |
| 219146 HAMILTON, Kenneth H., M.D. SOULCIRCLING: The Journey to the Who. South Paris, ME: Hope Healing Publications, 2002. 156 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Notes. INSCRIBED by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0972576002 $9.95. Healing as a spiritual matter. |
| 203109 HAMILTON, Michael P. (ed). THE VIETNAM WAR: Christian Perspectives. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1967. 140 pages. Hardcover. Very Good-. Stamp top, light corner bumps and small dent bottom cover edge, otherwise nice bright copy. No dustjacket. $5.95. Editor was the Canon of Washington Cathedral. 9 contributors, 4 American and 5 from elsewhere. Includes 2 addresses, one by Martin Luther King, Jr. and one by Eugene Carson Blake, General Secretary of the World Council of Churches. Scarce. |
| 211765 HARLAN, LINDSEY. RELIGION & RAJPUT WOMEN, The Ethic of Protection in Contemporary Narratives. Berkeley: University of California, 1992. 260 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Black cloth with gilt lettering stamped on spine. B&W photos, illustrations, maps, diagrams, etc. Glossary. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine Dustjacket. Back cover faintly bowed. Corner nick in text, lower right. dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520073398 $8.95. |
| 217116 HARPHAM, Geoffrey Galt. THE ASCETIC IMPERATIVE IN CULTURE AND CRITICISM. University of Chicago, 1987. xvii+325 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0226316912 $12.95. |
| 221357 HARPUR, Tom. THE UNCOMMON TOUCH: An Investigation of Spiritual Healing. McClelland & Stewart, 1995. Trade paperback. Notes. Resources. Index. Fine. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0771039468 $8.95. |
| 211918 HARRAN, Don. IN DEFENSE OF MUSIC: The Case for Music As Argued by a Singer & Scholar of the Late Fifteenth Century. University of Nebraska, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small inked drawing of Saturn on front free endpaper. Lightly worn Dustjacket. ISBN: 0803223471 $6.95. |
| 210885 HARRIS, David. THE CRISIS: The President, The Prophet, and the Shah - 1979 and the Coming of Militant Islam. Little, Brown, 2004. 470 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes, Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, SIGNED and dated by the author 1/4/05 on the half title page. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0316323942 $11.95. Iran's hostage taking from the US Embassy in 1979 and what followed. |
| 211807 HARRIS, Frank, & Percy Ward. HAS LIFE ANY MEANING? - A Debate. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 171. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Some discoloration, both covers. $9.95. |
| 205976 HARRIS, Sara with the assistance of Harriet Crittenden. FATHER DIVINE: Holy Husband. NY: Permabooks, 1954. 354 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Permabooks # P300. Very Good+. Clean and tight throughout, bright clean cover art. $6.95. |
| 218174 HART, Henry Martyn. RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS. Denver: J.W. Hart, 1917. 205 pages. [+ plates]. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Good-. Dark blue embossed cloth, gilt. Front hinge starting, one section plates separated but present, some grazing to points. $30. Memoir and thoughts by Hart, Dean of St. John's Cathedral, Denver, with a history of the cathedral. |
| 216993 HARVEY, Ronald. THE SPINDLE OF MEANING. London: The Urania Trust, 1996. 204 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight bump to top of spine and corresponding wrinkle to top of Dustjacket. A very attractive copy. ISBN: 1871989043 $100. In a world of ever increasing compartmentalized thinking and specialization, we need new models and tools for thought which can help us explore the deeper nature of reality and the underlying unity of the rational and the irrational, of conscious and unconscious, of cosmos and psyche. This book shows that, whilst ignored and derided because of its presumed illogical origins, the kind of astrology which helped Kepler, Galileo, Copernicus and Tycho Brahe formulate their cosmological theories can provide just such a remarkable tool for unified intellectual exploration. Embodying in its flexible yet systematic symbolic language both reason and imagination, astrology, as lucidly presented, shows itself to be an immensely powerful heuristic instrument, and a richly fertile symbolic system for discovery across the spectrum of human endeavor. |
| 207637 HAVEN, Gilbert. NATIONAL SERMONS. Sermons, Speeches and Letters on Slavery and Its War: From the Passage of the Fugitive Slave Bill to the Election of President Grant. Arno Press and The New York Times, 1969. 656 pages. Reprint. Hardback, illustrated light orange cloth. Notes. Good+. Ex-library with minimal markings (stamped on top, ink numbering at the spine bottom). Spine faintly sunned, bookstore stamp inside the cover, owners odd mark on front endpaper; otherwise internally bright, square, solid and clean. $25. Reproduction of the original 1869 printing by Lee and Shepard. This a real book, not the cheesy overpriced 'print on demand' or so-called 'new' paperbacks we have seen. |
| 203384 HAWKINS, Chauncey J. DO THE CHURCHES DARE?. Macmillan, 1929. 174 pages. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good in clean dustjacket with price clipped, a few tiny chips and darkening around the edges. $1.95. Challenges the churches to regain moral persuasion in society by new interpretation rather than relying on old interpretations by those now dead. |
| 221102 HAWKINS, David R. TRUTH VS. FALSEHOOD: How to Tell the Difference. Axial Publishing, 2005. 496 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. References. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 097150072X $14.95. |
| 203345 HEDGEMAN, Anna Arnold. THE TRUMPET SOUNDS: A Memoir of Negro Leadership. Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1964. 202 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Small area of sunning head of spine, large piece of the Jacket is missing along rear top and head of the spine, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $4.95. Memoir by this important African American civil rights activist. Hedgeman (1899-1990) recounts her struggle for Negro rights in the christian community, through the Federal Security Agency under Truman, etc. She was the only woman on the Executive Committee for the 1963 March on Washington, and helped form the leadership that spearheaded passage of the 1964 Civil Rights bill. |
| 206707 HEINRICH, Clark. STRANGE FRUIT: Alchemy, Religion and Magical Foods: a Speculative History. London: Bloomsbury, 1995. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0747515484 $60. 'The Hidden Truth'. |
| 220863 HEMENWAY, Priya. HINDU GODS: The Spirit of the Divine. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. 96 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Very Good embossed boards in dust jacket. Minor wear. Bears bookplate and stamps of Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. ISBN: 0811836452 $14.95. |
| 217138 HEPWORTH, Mike and Bryan S. Turner. CONFESSION: Studies in Deviance and Religion. London: Routledge, 1982. viii+200 pages. First edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine. No dust jacket. ISBN: 0710091982 $9.95. |
| 219963 HIDEO, Kishimoto, editor. JAPANESE RELIGION IN THE MEIJI ERA. Tokyo: Obunsha, 1956. xix + 377 pages. Ist edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light toning to the Dustjacket. $75. Translated and adapted by John F. Howes. Volume II of Japanese Culture in the Meiji Era. (Centenary Culture Coumcil Series.) |
| 219417 HIGGINS, Michael W. STALKING THE HOLY: The Pursuit of Saint Making. Toronto: House of Anansi, 2006. 275 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Interviews. Sources. Index. Near Fine boards in near fine Dustjacket. Label of former owner. ISBN: 0887841813 $10.95. |
| 204106 HILL, Christopher. SOCIETY AND PURITANISM IN PRE-REVOLUTIONARY ENGLAND. NY: Schocken, 1972. 520 pages. 2nd edition, 2nd printing trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Interior clean and tight, in lightly rubbed and soiled wraps. No reading creases, names or markings. ISBN: B000ICREG8 $5.95. |
| 218475 HIRSH, Marilyn. THE TOWER OF BABEL. Holiday House, 1981. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket. Small closed tear bottom front of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0823403807 $9.95. |
| 220265 His Holiness the Dalai Lama. THE UNIVERSE IN A SINGLE ATOM: The Convergence of Science and Spirituality. Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions, 2004. 216 pages. Hardcover. Index. Boards in dust jacket. Very Good+. ISBN: 076792066x $12. |
| 211942 HODSON, Geoffrey. FIRST STEPS ON THE PATH (From a Series of Talks to a Group). India: Theosophical Publishing House, 1928. 132 pages. Second edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt stamping on covers & spine. G-. Covers rubbed. Pencilled marginalia throughout. Endpapers foxed. Former owner's name penned on front paste-down sheet. Light edge & corner wear. $21. |
| 210316 HOFFMAN, Elisha A. (editor). BEST HYMNS: From All the Books and New Ones to Be Made the Best. Selections from Over One Hundred of Our Best Hymn Writers. Chicago: The Evangelical Publishing Co., 1894. Not paginated. Hardcover, illustrated paper-covered boards. Index. Good-. Paper over the boards chipped away along all edges, pages heavily age-toned at the edges. Name penciled on front endpaper. $45. 160 hymns with lyrics and music. |
| 221839 HOGG, James. THE PRIVATE MEMOIRS AND CONFESSIONS OF A JUSTIFIED SINNER. A.M. Philpot, 1926. Hardcover. With an Introduction by T. Earle Welby. Very Good. Name, bookplate, and shading on endpapers. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. Gilt on cloth spine is bright. ISBN: B0018C2BUG $30. |
| 213586 HOLISHER, Desider. THE HOUSE OF GOD. Crown, 1946. 232 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Glue stains on front pastedown sheet from removed book plate. Some light fading about edges of covers as well. $14.95. |
| 211804 HOLMES, John Haynes. WHY I AM NOT AN ATHEIST, (With a Reply by E. Haldeman-Julius). Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1529. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In light yellow covers. Very Good. Deep crease in front cover toward the lower end of spine. $10.95. |
| 214130 HOLT, Emily Sarah. ROBIN TREMAYNE: A Tale of the Marian Persecution. Robert Carter, 1883. 378 pages. First edition. Red, decorative cloth binding. Includes notes & appendices. Good-. Edge wear. Cardboard showing through 3 of 4 corners. Spine-ends chipped. Endpapers & text-edges browned. Bookstore stamp on front & back endpapers. Some light undulation of text. $15.95. |
| 203720 HOLT, Hamilton [National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War]. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.3: The Moral Values of a League of Nations. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, 1918. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+, with extra copy of the cover laid in. ISBN: B0008BPHU4 $14.95. Article by Hamilton Holt, chairman of the committee. |
| 203613 HOTRUM, Janice [intro]. FROM THE CAMPUS KITCHENS. Western Evangelical Seminary, 1971. 106 pages. Trade paperback, yarn-tied stiff green pictorial wraps. Index. First recipe page partially pulled from the binding, otherwise nice clean Very Good+. $2.95. |
| 216560 HOUGH, Jr., Joseph C. and John B. Cobb, Jr. CHRISTIAN IDENTITY AND THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION. Chico: Scholars Press, 1985. 131 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light edgewear; name to half-title page. ISBN: 0891308555 $8.95. |
| 209881 HOWELL, Erle. METHODISM IN THE NORTHWEST. Parthenon Press, 1966. 468 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear bottom edges. Jacket has several tiny edge tears. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. Book appears unread. $9.95. |
| 222436 HRIDAYA, Chittadhar [Todd T. Lewis and Subarna Man Tuladhar, translators]. SUGATA SAURABHA: An Epic Poem from Nepal on the Life of the Buddha by Chittadhar Hridaya. Oxford University, 2010. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. First edition thus. Introduction and Part II by Todd T. Lewis. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dust jacket. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $40. |
| 210335 HUBBARD, Elbert. A MESSAGE TO GARCIA and Other Essays. Fleming H. Revell, 1959. 61 pages. Small Hardcover, illustrated boards. A 'Revell Inspirational Classic'. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny minor dings at the bottom edge of the first 7 and last 7 pages. Book and jacket have light wear at the corners. Jacket has minute closed tear bottom front spine fold, rear panel of the jacket light soiling. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears internally, price intact. $14.95. |
| 218072 HUBBARD, L. Ron. DIANETICS: The Modern Science of Mental Health. Heritage House, 1950. xxvii+452 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good cloth. Bookplate of former owner and former owner's name. Some rubbing to extremities, a little grubby. $30. Fifth printing. |
| 216701 HULL, Fritz [editor]. EARTH AND SPIRIT: The Spiritual Dimension of the Environmental Crisis. Continuum, 1993. 224 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Foreword by Thomas Berry. SIGNED by Fritz Hull. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0826405754 $14.95. A collection of essays concerning the biological state of the Earth and our spiritual relation to it. |
| 216793 HUNT, Suzanne M. (Editor). THE GATEKEEPER'S SECRET: An Anthology of Christian Poetry. La Crosse: Genesis Press, 1998. 31 pages. First edition. Paperback with stitched binding. Fine. $11.95. |
| 222421 HUTCHISON, Carole A. THE HERMIT MONKS OF GRANDMONT. Cistercian Publications, 1990. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Small nick to back cover. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0879079185 $14.95. Cistercian Studies Series: Number 118. |
| 207792 HUXLEY, Aldous. THE PERENNIAL PHILOSOPHY. Harper and Row, 1976. 312 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for tiny inadvertent crease to the corner of 3 pages. ISBN: 0060901918 $7.95. |
| 222349 HUXLEY, Aldous. THE DEVILS OF LOUDUN. Harper and Row, 1965. Trade paperback. First Harper Colophon edition. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; slight bend to covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $25. |
| 222462 IKEDA, Daisaku. THE LIVING BUDDHA: An Interpretive Biography. Weatherhill, 1976. Hardcover. First English Edition. Translated by Burton Watson. Glossary. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight yellowing to top of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0834801175 $11.95. |
| 211813 INGERSOLL, Robert G. THE GODS, A Lecture. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 185. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Gray covers. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front & back cover. Two very sm. tears about staples. Light crease corner of title page. $14.95. |
| 214526 INGERSOLL, Robert G. THE WORKS OF ROBERT G. INGERSOLL (Volume 6 - Discussions). Ingersoll Publishers, 1900. 513 pages. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Spine faded along lettering. Endpapers & text-edges yellowed. Bit of text undulation. $14.95. V. 6 (only) of 12-volume set. |
| 210730 Israel Museum Staff (editor). THE HAGGADA OF PASSOVER, With Pop-Up Spreads. Adapted from the Bird's - head Haggada c. 1300 in the Israel Museum. Israel Museum / Kidsbooks, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover in illustrated slipcase. Design & paper engineering by Keith Moseley, illustrated by Linda Birkinshaw. Hebrew text and English translation by Koren Publishers. Fine- in Near Fine slipcase. Light bump one bottom corner of the book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Pop-up mechanicals are Fine. ISBN: 1561564982 $28.95. Inspired by the Bird's Head Haggada, first published in North Germany around 1300. |
| 220249 JACKSON, David and Janice. TIBETAN THANGKA PAINTING: Methods and Materials. Ithaca, Snow Lion Publications, 1988. 202 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Indexes. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 1559390379 $40. |
| 220616 JAMMER, Max. EINSTEIN AND RELIGION. Princeton, 1999. 279 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0691006997 $9.95. |
| 220413 JOHARI, Harish. CHAKRAS: Energy Centers of Transformation. Rochester, VT: Destiny Books, 1987. 116 pages [+ 8pp. color plates]. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Minor wear. Very Good+. ISBN: 0892810548 $14.95. |
| 215498 JOHNSON, Barbara & Priscilla. THE BREAD OF LIFE: A Collection of Orthodox Short Stories. Seattle: St. Nectarios Press, 1999. 110 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0913026484 $14.95. Ten short stories set in various parts of the world from early Roman times to the present. |
| 212219 JOHNSON, Oliver A. RIGHTNESS AND GOODNESS, A Study in Contemporary Ethical Theory. The Hague: Martinus-Nijhoff, 1959. 163 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Ex-library with minimal stamping, pocket & call number on spine. Otherwise, light edge & corner wear; & minor discoloration of text-edges. $25. |
| 215798 JOHNSON, Sonia. FROM HOUSEWIFE TO HERETIC: One Woman's Struggle for Equal Rights and Her Excommunication From The Mormon Church. Doubleday, 1981. 406 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ / Very Good-. Very light moisture damage along lower edge of front cover. Jacket has a faded spine panel; medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear along upper edge of rear panel. ISBN: 0385174934 $14.95. |
| 218649 JONES, Eli G. Revised by Dr. N. K. Banerjee. DEFINITE MEDICATION (New Indian Edition): Containing Therapeutic Facts Gleaned from Fifty Years' Practice. Calcutta: Salzer and Co., [no date]. 51 pages. Hardcover. Index. Good. Printed paper over boards. Crack along hinges; backstrip split. Internally sound. $30. Revised reprint of a work first published in 1911. |
| 220788 JONES, Lloyd Kenyon. THE EIGHTEEN YEARS OF JESUS CHRIST. Dorene Publishing, 1967. 98 pages. Revised edition. Mass Market paperback. Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Ownership stamp inside front cover. $9.95. |
| 213528 JORDAN, Sandra. YOGA WITH A PARTNER. Arco: 1980. 95 pages. First paperback edition. Oversize, 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Lower left corner of back cover creased. Light to medium rubbing & surface wear. ISBN: 0668048719 $35. |
| 208680 KAMENETZ, Rodger. THE JEW IN THE LOTUS: A Poet's Rediscovery of Jewish Identity in Buddhist India. HarperSan Francisco, 1994. 304 pages. Book club. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Jacket has very minute tick top spine edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0060645768 $5.95. |
| 209697 KANAMORI, Paul. PAUL KANAMORI'S LIFE-STORY. London: Pickering and Inglis, no date (1921?). 111 pages. Small Hardcover, printed mustard cloth. Frontispiece. Foreword by J. Ross Stevenson. Good. Ex-library. Church stamp inside cover, card pocket front endpaper (never used). Foxing spots scattered throughout, a couple pages have a sentence underlined, a little scattered marginalia. A few light minor cover stains. No dustjacket. The real book - not one of the cheesy instant print-on-demands being flogged online. ISBN: B002O7J8XW $7.95. 'Thrilling Narrative of The Moody of Japan'. |
| 218260 KAPLAN, Julius. THE REDACTION OF THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD. Blotch Publishing Company, 1933. 356 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Tight copy. Faint rubbing to tips; minimal undulation to cloth boards due to imperfect application of cloth to boards below; four leaves are uncut. $200. |
| 215785 KAUTSKY, Karl. FOUNDATIONS OF CHRISTIANITY. S.A. Russell, 1953. xx+401 pages. Hardcover. Translated by Henry F. Mins. Translator's introduction, author's introduction. Index. Very Good tan cloth; slight bump to top and foot of spine. ISBN: B0007DWNKK $44.95. Kautsky, a leading figure of the Second International, applies forthright Hegelian, historicist principles to a study of the early Church. A fascinating study in religious and political thought. |
| 201868 KENNEDY, Jesse T. THE FEDERATION OF THE WORLD. Seattle: the author/Washington Printing Company, 1917. 58 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Light stain along the spine of the cover and page gutters, not affecting text. Pages slightly pulled from the cover, at the staples, wear at the corner extremities, otherwise about Very Good. $19.95. Seattle resident Jesse T. Kennedy pits his vision of Christian Internationalism against 'criminal' nationalism. Includes membership appeal for the Christian Party of the United States to help achieve, in Victor Hugo's words, a United World. |
| 223409 KENNEDY, X.J. THE BEASTS OF BETHLEHEM. McElderry Books, 1992. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. DJ has lightly bumped corners and some aging. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0689505612 $14.95. |
| 222420 KERSTEN, Holger. JESUS LIVED IN INDIA: His Unknown Life Before and After Crucifixion. Element Books, 1987. Trade paperback. Second English paperback printing, 1991. Translation supervised by Teresa Woods-Czisch. Eight pages of color photographic plates. Chronology. Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light creases and slant to spine. Foxing to edges. Else tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0906540909 $11.95. |
| 223605 KEYES, Frances Parkinson. THERESE: Saint of a Little Way. Julian Messner, 1950. 186 pp. Hardcover. Third printing of revised version. Originally issued under the title WRITTEN IN HEAVEN in 1937. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Owner's stamp on first blank page; small chips and tears to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B0006ASB28 $14.95. |
| 222510 KHALSA, Shakta Kaur. KUNDALINI YOGA: Unlock Your Inner Potential Through Life-Changing Exercise. Dorling Kindersley, 2000. Trade paperback. Fourth printing, 2002. Photos. Glossary. Recommended Books. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0789467704 $8.95. |
| 222511 KHALSA, Shakti Pawha Kaur. KUNDALINI POSTURES AND POETRY: An Illustrated Handbook of Classic Yoga Poses as Taught by the Master, Yogi Bhajan, Ph.D. Perigee, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0399528830 $7.95. |
| 214035 KHAN, Hazrat Inayat. THE SUFI MESSAGE OF HAZRAT INAYAT KHAN (Volume XIII). Geneva: International Headquarters, 1973. 332 pages. Reprint. Orange cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Good. No dustjacket. Half-dozen pieces of former dust cover stuck to boards. Covers lightly splayed. Sm. coffee stain on lower text-edge aDJacent to spine. ISBN: 021415775X $25. |
| 220416 Khenpo Palden Sherab Rinpoche. Translated by Khenpo Tsewang Dongyal Rinpoche. DOOR TO INCONCEIVABLE WISDOM AND COMPASSION. Boca Raton: Sky Dancer Press, 1996. xiv + 176 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Minor wear. Very Good+. ISBN: 1800975033 $11.95. |
| 220586 KHENPO, Nyoshul. NATURAL GREAT PERFECTION. Snow Lion, 1995. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Black and white photos. Fine but for light foxing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1553930492 $8.95. |
| 220622 Khetsun Sangpo Rinbochay. TANTRIC PRACTICE IN NYING-MA. Ithaca: Snow Lion Publications, 1986. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0937938149 $9.95. |
| 217127 KIES, Cosette N. THE OCCULT IN THE WESTERN WORLD: An Annotated Bibliography. London: Mansell, 1986. xii+233 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Fine. Tight, bright and clean throughout. ISBN: 0720118387 $30. |
| 203721 KING, Henry Churchill [National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War]. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.5: Program of the Church in this Time of War. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, 1918. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for pencil erasures front cover. ISBN: B0008BPHU4 $12.95. Adapted from an address by Henry Churchill King, President of the Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America and reprinted from 'The Churches of Christ in Time of War'. |
| 204974 KING, Julius. SUCCESSFUL FUND RAISING SERMONS. Funk and Wagnalls, 1953. 274 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Good dustjacket. ISBN: B000CLRA78 $2.5. |
| 218308 KISSICK, D. L. ALL SAINTS' CHURCH: Brisbane 1862-1937. Oxley, Australia: Oxley Memorial Library, 1937. 140 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Very Good. Gift inscription on front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 219890 KITAGAWA, Joesph M. and Charles H. Long. MYTHS & SYMBOLS: Studies in Honor of Mircea Eliade. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969. 438 pages. Hardcover. Biblio. Index. Near Fine cloth, small bump to corner, in sunned dust jacket with two small closed tears. Dustjacket in protective wrapper. Interiors tight, clean and unmarked. $35. Contributors include Giuseppe Tucci. Gershom Scholem, Georges Dumezil, Ernst Junger, and E.M. Cioran. |
| 217961 KLOSTERMAIER, Klaus K. [compiler]. HINDU WRITINGS: A Short Introduction to the Major Sources. Oxford: Oneworld, 2000. x+198 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Small nick to spine; fore-edge lightly scraped. ISBN: 1851682309 $8.95. |
| 217471 KNIGHT, Mrs. Helen C. A NEW MEMOIR OF HANNAH MORE: or, Life in Hall and Cottage. M. W. Dodd, 1851. 311 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Engraved portrait frontis of More (dated 1850), facing the engraved title page with a view of Barley Wood, the residence of the late Hannah More. Very Good. Brown cloth boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Edges of boards worn at corners and spine ends; light scuffing to rear board; edges of several pages creased. $25. A biography of the English religious writer of popular verse, dramas, novels and tracts. |
| 211911 KOHEN, Arnold. FROM THE PLACE OF THE DEAD: The Epic Struggles of Bishop Belo of East Timor. Saint Martin's, 1999. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 031219885X $6.95. |
| 222472 KRIYANANDA, Goswami. THE SPIRITUAL SCIENCE OF KRIYA YOGA. Temple of Kriya Yoga, 2002. Trade paperback. Sixth edition, revised. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0961309911 $9.95. |
| 222479 KURATA, Ryukichi [translator]. THE HARVEST OF LEISURE. John Murray, 1959. Hardcover. Third printing. Translated from the Tsure-Zure-Gusa by Ryukichi Kurata. Introduction by L. Adams Beck. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Small tears and scrapes to jacket; Shambala sticker on endpaper. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000KKXLGK $8.95. The Wisdom of the East Series. |
| 220248 KVAERNE, Per. THE BON RELIGION OF TIBET: The Iconography of a Living Tradition. Boston: Shambhala Publications, 1996. 155 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photo-reproductions. Further visual sources. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ cloth in dust jacket with minor shelfwear. ISBN: 1570621861 $100. The iconography of the Bon religion, presented in thangkas, miniatures, and bronzes, with commentary on this enigmatic and ancient religion. |
| 218672 KYLLO, Terry. BEING HUMAN: The Image of the Serving God. Nashville: Cold Tree Press, 2004. 131 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Gift inscription on title page. ISBN: 1583850570 $8.95. An exploration of Jesus' profound revelation of the Serving God - a God utterly committed to loving and healing everyone and everything; a compelling vision of what it means to believe in Jesus in the modern world. |
| 209680 L'HEUREUX, John. PICNIC IN BABYLON: A Jesuit Priest's Journal, 1963-1967. Macmillan, 1967. 301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a short tear top of the spine, price clipped. ISBN: B001JZ7ZLC $2.95. |
| 215536 LABBE, Armand J. GUARDIANS OF THE LIFE STREAM: Shamans, Art and Power in Prehispanic Central Panama. Santa Ana: Cultural Arts Press, 1995. 168 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color (and some b/w) photos and illustrations. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Spine rolled. ISBN: 0963395939 $14.95. |
| 219028 LAMM, Maurice. CONSOLATION: The Spiritual Journey Beyond Grief. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society, 2005. xvi+342 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light ink underlining to two pages of the Introduction. ISBN: 0827608152 $8.95. |
| 220520 LAMSA, George. OLD TESTAMENT LIGHT: The Indispensable Guide to the Customs, Manners, and Idioms of Biblical Times. Harper and Row, 1985. 976 pages. Large trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has wear around edges and very light foxing on top and side. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060649259 $40. |
| 214052 LANDAU, Rabbi Sol. CHRISTIAN-JEWISH RELATIONS: A New Era In Germany As A Result Of The First Crusade. Pageant Press, 1959. 78 pages. First edition - stated. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine / Very Good-. Endpapers lightly discolored. Jacket has edge & corner wear; a one-inch closed tear on rear panel near spine; a lightly faded spine panel; & some yellowing of surfaces - in protective mylar. $50. |
| 218887 LAO-TSE. THE CANON OF REASON AND VIRTUE. La Salle, Illinois: Open Court, 1974. 209 pages. Trade paperback. Table of References. Index. Very Good. Name in ink inside front cover; notations in ink on two pages. ISBN: 0875480640 $7.95. Pages 25 through 65 are in Chinese. This is a Chinese/English edition. |
| 214851 LASKY, Ronald C. BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT. Bloomington: 1st Books Library, 2000. 131 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11 inches. Multiple tables and charts. Bibliography. Good. Crease across left corner of back cover. Light edge and corner wear. Undulation of covers adjacent to spine. ISBN: 1585009601 $12.95. |
| 218170 LATTIMORE, Owen. THE GOLD TRIBE, 'FISHSKIN TATARS' OF THE LOWER SUNGARI. Menasha, Wisconsin: The American Anthropological Association, 1933. 77 pages. Wraps. 3 illustrations. List of publications in this series on the inside of front cover and inside back cover , and also on the back cover itself. Good. Some wear to edges and half inch tears at both top and bottom of spine. A previous owner hand printed on the spine info to help locate the book. $150. This volume is number 40 in a series titled Memoirs of the American Anthropological Association. |
| 218115 LEA, Henry. HISTORY OF SACERDOTAL CELIBACY IN THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH. Fourth edjition, Revised. Watts and Co, 1932. 611 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 206219 LEARY, Timothy. DESIGN FOR DEATH. San Francisco: HarperEdge, 1997. 239 pages. First edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine DJ. ISBN: 006018700X $16.95. |
| 208883 LERNER, Michael. THE LEFT HAND OF GOD: Taking Back our Country from the Religious Right. Harper Collins, 2006. 408 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060842474 $4.95. |
| 209217 LERNER, Michael. THE SOCIALISM OF FOOLS: Anti-Semitism on the Left. Tikkun Books, 1992. xii, 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Spine is slightly sunned, thin short crack bottom rear fold. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0935933050 $4.95. |
| 209732 LERNER, Michael. THE LEFT HAND OF GOD: Taking Back our Country from the Religious Right. Harper Collins, 2006. 408 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom. Bright, solid and clean; no names or tears, price intact. Promotional card laid in. ISBN: 0060842474 $4.95. |
| 221650 LEVEY, Joel & Michelle. THE FINE ARTS OF RELAXATION, CONCENTRATION AND MEDITATION: Ancient Skills for Modern Minds. Wisdom Publications, 1991. Trade paperback. Photos. Suggested further reading. Fine. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0861710401 $7.95. |
| 213242 LEVIN, Yamin. CONFRONTING THE LOSS OF A BABY, A Personal & Jewish Perspective. Hoboken: KTAV Publishing, 1998. 156 pages. First edition. Dark-green, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. SIGNED by the author on front endpaper. With bibliography & glossary. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0881256099 $19.95. |
| 222390 LEVINE, Marvin. THE POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY OF BUDDHISM AND YOGA: Paths to a Mature Happiness. Lawrence Erlbaum / Psychology Press, 2000. Trade paperback. Seventh printing of the first edition. References. Index. Near Fine. Bottom corners slightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0805838333 $19.95. |
| 214611 LEVY, Leonard. THE ESTABLISHMENT CLAUSE: Religion & the First Amendment. Macmillan, 1986. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0029187508 $10.95. |
| 217217 LEWIS, Bernard. ISLAM AND THE WEST. Oxford, 1993. ix+217 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliographical Appendix. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. Light shelfwear; two pages dog-earred. ISBN: 0195090616 $7.95. |
| 221957 LEWIS, C.S. TILL WE HAVE FACES: A Myth Retold. Geoffrey Bles, 1956. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light tanning to endpapers with evidence of a staple once lodged in front free endpaper. ISBN: B001NJJPAI $250. |
| 218216 LIAO, Waysun. TAICHI CLASSICS: Volume 2. [No place, publisher, or date]. pp. 135 through 300. Wraps. Illustrated. Very Good. Stiff paper wraps held together at spine with vertical black plastic strips pinned with plastic pegs. $100. Obviously the first 134 pages, probably bound the same way constituted volume 1. |
| 223563 LIEF, Judith L. MAKING FRIENDS WITH DEATH. A Buddhist Guide to Encountering Mortality. Shambhala, 2001. 187 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Former owner's name. ISBN: 1570623325 $8.95. |
| 222459 LING-PA, Jig-me. THE DZOGCHEN: Innermost Essence Preliminary Practice (the Long-chen Nying-thig Ngon-dro with original Tibetan root text). Library of Tibetan Works and Archives / Paljor Publications, 1987. Trade paperback. Second revised edition. Edited by Brian Beresford, Translated with commentary by Tulku Thondup. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 8185102198 $8.95. |
| 215654 LINGS, Martin. ANCIENT BELIEFS AND MODERN SUPERSTITIONS. London: Perennial Books, 1964. 76 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Index. F / Very Good+. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; spine panel a bit of darkening; surfaces with some very light soiling - in protective mylar. $55. |
| 214190 LIVINGSTONE, Greg. PLANTING CHURCHES IN MUSLIM CITIES: A Team Approach. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1993. 271 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 0801056829 $9.95. |
| 208633 London Sunday Times Insight Team. NORTHERN IRELAND: A Report on the Conflict. Vintage Books, 1972. 316 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Index. Very Good. Solid and clean; no names or marks. Spine has faint spine creasing. $3.95. |
| 220261 Longchen Rabjampa. THE FOUR-THEMED PRECIOUS GARLAND: An Introduction to Dzogchen. New Delhi: Library of Tibetan Works and Archives, 1993. ix + 53 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Light shelf wear. Some highlighting in yellow which has faded considerably with age. Very Good. ISBN: 8185102406 $14.95. |
| 216285 LORD, Bob and Penny. BEYOND SODOM AND GOMORRAH: Prophecies and Promises. No place: Journeys of Faith, 1999. 318 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. SIGNED by the authors. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Back cover with a vertical crease down middle. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Small nick on upper text-edge. ISBN: 1580021360 $9.95. |
| 205273 LOTH, Heinrich. WOMAN IN ANCIENT AFRICA. Westport: Lawrence Hill, 1987. 189 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, square quarto. Profusely illustrated, 112 B&W and 46 full color. Translated by Sheila Marnie. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket but for tiny divot in cover cloth top edge. ISBN: 0882082183 $14.95. |
| 205181 LUCAS, Lawrence. BLACK PRIEST, WHITE CHURCH: Catholics and Racism. Random House, 1970. 270 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for foxing top, small stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0394417186 $4.5. |
| 220263 LUK, Charles (editor-translator). THE VIMALAKIRTI NIRDESA SUTRA. Boston and Shaftesbury: Shambhala Publications, 1990. xxii + 157 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Crease to back cover corner, spotting to edges. Very Good-. ISBN: 0877730725 $9.95. |
| 212261 MACHEN, Arthur. THE HILL OF DREAMS. Knopf, 1923. 268 pages. Second Knopf printing. Hardcover. Yellow, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. Decorative endpapers. Good. No dust cover. Title sheet darkened, lettering no longer distinguishable. Soiling on spine & either side thereof. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine cocked. $65. |
| 214475 MACK, Burton L. WISDOM AND THE HEBREW EPIC: Ben Sira's Hymn in Praise of the Fathers. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1985. 263 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0226500497 $26. |
| 218853 MACKWORTH, Cecily. THE DESTINY OF ISABELLE EBERHARDT. Ecco Press, 1975. 228 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0912946229 $9.95. |
| 220912 MACMILLAN, Donald. THE LIFE OF ROBERT FLINT. Hodder and Stoughton, 1914. 518 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Inscription on half-title; tiny name on inside of front board; slight wear to board corners; spine faded. ISBN: B00085L9QG $100. |
| 220054 MACMULLEN, Ramsay. CHRISTIANITY AND PAGANISM IN THE FOURTH TO EIGHTH CENTURIES. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997. 282 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine boards in chipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0300071485 $11.95. |
| 216527 MAGIDA, Arthur J. PROPHET OF RAGE: A Life of Louis Farrakhan and His Nation. Harper, 1996. 264 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. 13 b/w photos. Notes. Index. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Text edges with a bit of yellowing. ISBN: 046506437X $11.95. |
| 216340 Maharishi Mahesh Yogi. THE SCIENCE OF BEING AND ART OF LIVING. London: International SRM Publications, 1967. 335 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Gold, cloth boards with blue and gilt stamping on cover and spine. All edges gilt. Appendices. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Covers and spine with some very light soiling. $35. |
| 210717 MAILER, Norman. THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO THE SON. Random House, 1997. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Burgundy boards and quarterbound cloth. Jacket illustrated by Andy Carpenter. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679457836 $8.95. The socialist Mailer's novel about the life of Jesus. |
| 220409 MALIK, Inder L. DALAI LAMAS OF TIBET. Succession of Births. New Delhi: [No publisher], 1984. 188 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. Lists of Panchen and Dalai Lamas. Index. Red leatherette, front hinge a little loose, in chipped and wrinkled dust jacket. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 217792 MANN, Thomas. THE TABLES OF THE LAW. Alfred Knopf, 1945. 63 pages. Hardcover. Translated by H. T. Lowe-Porter. Very Good. Some yellowing inside boards and endpapers due to binding glue. Slight wear to boards and some fading of gilt on spine. $9.95. |
| 218764 MARDEN, Orison Swett. THE MIRACLE OF RIGHT THOUGHT. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1910. xii+339 pages.+ads. Hardcover. Good. Soiling to cloth boards; slight slant to spine; light pencil marks. $100. |
| 220792 MARKIDES, Kyriacos C. THE MAGUS OF STROVOLOS: The Extraordinary World of a Spiritual Healer. Penguin Arkana, 1990. 222 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Good+ but for ownership stamp inside from cover and on title page. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140190341 $6.95. |
| 223671 MARTIN, Malachi. THE KEYS OF THIS BLOOD: Pope John Paul II Versus Russia and the West for Control of the New World Order. Touchstone, 1990. 736 pp. Trade paperback. Later printing. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0671747231 $7.95. |
| 223564 MASPERO, Henri. TAOISM AND CHINESE RELIGION. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1981. xxxiii + 578 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Key to sources. Index. Very Good cloth, minor foxing to top edge, in Very Good nicked, lightly foxed dust jacket. Internally clean. ISBN: 0870233084 $250. |
| 214294 MASSY, Robert E. HILLS' THEORY OF CONSCIOUSNESS: An Interpretation of Nuclear Evolution. Boulder Creek: University of the Trees, 1976. 140 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback with a tan spine, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse tables, b/w photos & illustrations. Good+. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover with price partially scraped off. Covers with rubbing, scratching & related surface wear. ISBN: 0916438023 $14.95. |
| 213900 MASUTANI, Fumio. A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF BUDDHISM AND CHRISTIANITY. Tokyo: CIIB Press, 1962. 182 pages. Third edition. Hardcover. 2 b/w photos. Notes. Index. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Former owner's label on front paste-down sheet. Endpapers lightly creased along hinges. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Jacket has medium edge & corner wear; a scrape along lower half of front liner edge; a darkened spine panel - in protective mylar. $35. |
| 210369 MATICS, Marion L. PILGRIMAGE TO DHARAMSALA AND OTHER POEMS. Bangkok: White Lotus, 1985. 106 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by the author. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 9748495043 $19.95. |
| 215633 MATTHEWS, John. THE GRAIL: Quest for the Eternal. Crossroad, 1981. 96 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w illustrations. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Text-edges lightly browned. ISBN: 0824500350 $8.95. |
| 211767 McCABE, James. RELIGION IN THE GREAT POETS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1927. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1224. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good. Sunned around spine & the margins of front cover. $10.95. |
| 211797 McCABE, Joseph (Once the Very Reverend Father Antony). MY TWELVE YEARS IN A MONASTERY. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 439. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In Gray covers. Very Good. Light creasing about spine & lower left corner, both covers. $11.95. |
| 202631 McCABE, Joseph. THE MENACE OF MYSTICISMS: The Place of Bunk in the World of Thought. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1947. 91 pages. Stapled paperback. Pages browned with age and cheap paper, otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy. $14.95. |
| 211786 McCABE, Joseph. THE BELIEFS OF SCIENTISTS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1927. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1237. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good. Sunned about spine & margins. $10.95. |
| 211795 McCABE, Joseph. A MANUAL OF DEBUNKING. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1487. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In yellow covers. Very Good. Spine bent & creased. Bit of soiling both covers. $12.95. |
| 211796 McCABE, Joseph. THE HUMAN ORIGIN OF MORALS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1061. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In Gray covers. Very Good. Lightly sunned about spine & margins. Very light crease along upper margin of front cover $9.95. |
| 221336 MCCLURE, J.B. [compiled by]. ANECDOTES AND ILLUSTRATIONS OF D.L. MOODY related by him in his revival work. Revised Edition. Rhodes & McClure, 1879. Hardcover. Line engravings. Good. Light foxing; water stain at margins near bottom corner. Cloth-covered boards are worn, especially at corners. No markings except for name, place, and date. ISBN: B000856ORK $30. |
| 213977 McDONOUGH, George Edward. A LONG PERSPECTIVE. Seattle: Seattle Pacific University, 1980. 58 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Letter press production. Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly soiled. Cross-crease middle of spine extending halfway through text. ISBN: 0960026421 $11.95. |
| 206103 McDONOUGH, Peter and Eugene C. Bianchi. PASSIONATE UNCERTAINTY: Inside the American Jesuits. University of California, 2002. 380 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Bibliographic references and index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Faint bump bottom front corner. ISBN: 0520230558 $3.95. Statements gathered from over 400 Jesuits and former Jesuits to provide an intimate look at turmoil among Catholicism's legendary best-and -brightest. |
| 204638 McGOVERN, Arthur F. MARXISM: An American Christian Perspective. Maryknoll: Orbis, 1984. 339 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for faint soiling. Pink remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0883443015 $3.95. |
| 208838 McGRATH, Melanie. MOTEL NIRVANA: Dreaming of the New Age in the American Desert. Picador, 1996. 227 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot on fore-edge and bottom of text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312143729 $7.95. |
| 213494 McLOUGHLIN, Emmett. CRIME AND IMMORALITY IN THE CATHOLIC CHURCH. Lyle Stuart, 1962. 288 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - slight slant to spine, corners lightly bumped, name to front endpaper, light edge wear to Dustjacket. In protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 213165 McPHERSON, Aimee Semple. THIS IS THAT. Los Angeles: Bridal Call Publishing Company, 1921. 688 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations, one gate-fold. Fair. Front hinge with 50% separation. Half-dozen pages with signature and/or page separation of varying degrees. Cloth on spine rippled. Gilt on cover & spine rubbed. Endpapers browned slightly. Text-edges browned; upper text-edge foxed. Edge & corner wear. $65. |
| 212047 MEINKE, Peter. TRYING TO SURPRISE GOD. University of Pittsburgh, 1981. 84 pages. First paperback edition. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover lightly creased. Spine lightly sunned. One poem has three words circled in ink. ISBN: 0822953269 $9.95. |
| 216985 MELTON, J. Gordon. FINDING ENLIGHTENMENT. Hillsboro: Beyond Words Publishing, 1998. 216 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. SIGNED by the author. F/VG+. Dustjacket with medium edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1885223617 $14.95. |
| 207143 MERCATANTE, Anthony S. THE FACTS ON FILE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD MYTHOLOGY AND LEGEND. Facts on File, 1988. xviii, 807 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography, key to variant spelling, cultural and ethnic index, general index. Foreword by Dr. Robert S. Bianchi. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Just a hint of shelfwear - no names, marks tears or creasing - appears unread. ISBN: 0816010498 $27. |
| 222449 MERTON, Thomas [translating Zhuangzi]. THE WAY OF CHUANG TZU (Shambhala Library). Shambhala, 2004. Small Hardcover. First Shambhala Library Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1590301439 $9.95. |
| 206806 MERTON, Thomas. THE SIGN OF JONAS. Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1953. 362 pages. Apparent 1st edition (edition/printing not indicated). Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid copy with no names or markings. Pencil erasure on the first blank page. Two small tape removal scars on the inside front cover and endpaper, one scar on inside rear cover and endpaper. Jacket has four tiny closed tears, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000H3RR10 $7.95. Journal of day to day experiences and meditations of six years of the author's life in a monastery following publication of his book 'The Seven Storey Mountain'. |
| 215874 MERTON, Thomas. THE ASCENT TO TRUTH. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1951. 342 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Biographical Notes. Sources. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Corners of cloth boards slightly bumped; sunning to Dustjacket along top inch of back panel and spine; light edgewear including one nick to bottom edge of Dustjacket. ISBN: B000GABV9I $35. |
| 217057 MERTON, Thomas. WITNESS TO FREEDOM: Letters in Times of Crisis. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1994. xii+352 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Quarter-inch tear to half-cloth boards at top edge. Dustjacket has very light wrinkling on edges and heavy wrinkling on rear panel. ISBN: 0374291918 $14.95. |
| 220679 MERTON, Thomas. A MAN IN THE DIVIDED SEA. Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1946. 155 pages. Hardcover. Very Good+ printed boards in very good dust jacket. Slight soiling to jacket; book and internals clean and tight. $125. |
| 216708 METCALF, Barbara Daly [editor]. MAKING MUSLIM SPACE IN NORTH AMERICA AND EUROPE. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1996. xix+264 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Shelfwear; crease to cover and some page edges dogged. Unmarked. ISBN: 0520204042 $11.95. Fourteen contributors write on private and public space, with an emphasis on culture rather than politics. The range is broad, encompassing middle-class professionals, mosque congregations, factory workers in France and the north of England, itinerant African traders, and prison inmates in the United States. The truism that 'Islam is a religion of the word' takes on new meaning as these disparate communities find new ways to incorporate the visual and aural presence of sacred words into the spaces they inhabit. |
| 220453 METZGER, Bruce M. and Roland E. Murphy (editors). THE NEW OXFORD ANNOTATED BIBLE. New Revised Standard Version. Oxford University Press, 1994. xxxvi + 1237 pages + 500 pages [+ 14 maps in color]. Hardcover. Prefaces. Indexes. Concordance. Very Good. Cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate, stamp of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. ISBN: 0195283554 $11.95. |
| 207103 MIDAL, Fabrice. CHOGYAM TRUNGPA: His Life and Vision. Teachings. Shambhala, 2004. 550 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. List of books by Trungpa. Index. Translated by Ian Monk. Foreword by Diana J. Mukpo. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 159030098X $11.95. Presents a wealth of anecdotes, quotations from unpublished lectures, reminiscences of his students, and facts from the archive that preserves his legacy. |
| 223673 MIDGLEY, Mary. SCIENCE AS SALVATION: A Modern Myth and Its Meaning. Routledge, 1996. 239 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Soft creases to spine. ISBN: 0415107733 $14.95. |
| 222386 MILAREPA; Garma C.C. Chang [translator]. THE HUNDRED THOUSAND SONGS OF MILAREPA (2 Volumes Set) . University Books, 1962. 1st printing / edition. Two hardcovers in slipcase. Translated and annotated by Garma C.C. Chang. Notes. Index. Both volumes are Fine in Very Good slipcase. Two-inch tear along top edge of slipcase. Both books are bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 1135660832 $40. |
| 220451 MILLER, John (editor-compiler). APOCALYPSE 2000. The Book of Revelation. Berkeley: Seastone, 1998. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good boards in dust jacket. Stamps of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. ISBN: 1569751382 $5.95. The Book of Revelations, interspersed with rich illustrations and modern reflections on the past, present, and future. It recounts the horrific premonition experienced by St. John on Patmos. |
| 201849 MILLER, Spencer, Jr. PROPERTY AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS. NY: Woman's Auxillary to the National Council, nd [ca. 1932]. 28 pages. Paperback. Light browning at the edges. Very Good+. $6.95. An address presented at the Triennial meeting of the Woman's Auxillary to the National Council in Denver, Colorado. |
| 219051 MILLER, William D. DOROTHY DAY: A Biography. San Francisco: Harper and Row, 1982. xv+527 pages. Trade paperback. Eight pages of photographic plates. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0060657499 $9.95. |
| 222484 MISHRA, Pankaj. AN END TO SUFFERING: The Buddha in the World. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0374148368 $8.95. |
| 222413 MISHRA, Rammurti S. THE TEXTBOOK OF YOGA PSYCHOLOGY: The Definitive Translation and Interpretation of Patanjali's Yoga Sutras. Julian Press, 1987. Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Fair. Yellow highlighting to first ten pages; sharp crease to spine; foxing to edges. ISBN: 0517564343 $50. |
| 222407 MITCHELL, Robert Allen. THE BUDDHA: His Life Retold. Paragon House, 1989. Hardcover. Second printing. Preface by Roshi Philip Kapleau. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 1557781516 $25. |
| 213968 MITCHELL, Robert Cameron. AFRICAN PRIMAL RELIGIONS. Niles: Argus, 1977. 100 pages. Third printing. Trade paperback. Multiple color & b/w photos. Notes. Glossary. Good. Edge & corner wear. Light crease down middle of front cover. Covers with light to medium surface & related wear. ISBN: 0913592978 $11.95. |
| 222451 MIYAMOTO Musashi [translated by Thomas Cleary]. THE BOOK OF FIVE RINGS (Shambhala Library). Shambhala, 2003. Small Hardcover. Later printing. Translated from the Japanese by Thomas Cleary. Including The Book of Family Traditions on the Art of War by Yagyu Munenori. Notes. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1590300408 $8.95. |
| 220415 MOACANIN, Radmila. JUNG'S PSYCHOLOGY AND TIBETAN BUDDHISM. Western and Eastern Paths to the Heart. London: Wisdom Publications, 1988. xi + 128 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Minor wear. Very Good+. ISBN: 0861710428 $7.95. |
| 221582 MOFFATT, James. A NEW TRANSLATION OF THE BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS. Harper & Brothers, 1935. Hardcover. Flexible leather binding. Gilt edges. Ribbon marker. Original cardboard box and lid. Near Fine in Very Good box. One corner of box lid repaired with clear tape. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B000FMJABI $50. |
| 220517 MOONEY, James. THE GHOST-DANCE RELIGION AND THE SIOUX OUTBREAK OF 1890. University of Chicago, 1976. 359 pages. Phoenix edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book has light soiling and wear around edges. Book is otherwise tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0226535177 $6.95. |
| 219324 MOORE, Kenneth. THOSE OF THE STREET: The Catholic Jews of Mallorca. Indiana: Notre Dame, 1976. 218 pages. Trade paperback. Works Cited. Index. Very Good. Light edgewear and scuffing. Former price inked out on back cover. ISBN: 0268018367 $9.95. |
| 216381 MORGADO, Martin. JUNIPERO SERRA'S LEGACY. No place: Martin Morgado, 1987. 251 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated with color images. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. Large 6 inch piece missing along upper edge. Light rubbing and wear along the edges of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0961833920 $19.95. |
| 210980 MORONE, James A. HELLFIRE NATION: The Politics of Sin in American History. Yale University, 2003. xii, 575 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. Appears unread. ISBN: 0300094841 $11.95. |
| 212985 MORRISON, Madison. [ENGENDERING]. Taipei: Cosmos Culture, 2002. 180 pages. First edition. Glossy, color cover with vestigial flaps. SIGNED by the author. Association copy, inscribed to fellow poet Robin Schultz. Very Good+. Quarter-inch closed tear on upper edge of front cover. Otherwise, light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 9675851692 $25. Introduction in Chinese. |
| 217564 MOSHEIM, D.D., John Lawrence. AN ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY, ANCIENT AND MODERN, FROM THE BIRTH OF CHRIST TO THE BEGINNING OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. In Which the Rise, Progress, and Variations of Church Power Are Considered in Their Connexion with the State of Learning and Philosophy, and the Political History of Europe During That Period. Translated from the Original Latin, and Accompanied with Notes and Chronological Tables, by Archibald MacLaine, D.D., to Which is Added, an Accurate Index. Volumes I - VI. [Complete set]. London: Printed for W. Baynes and Son, 1825. Six volumes. 432 pages., 588 pages., 468 pages., 512 pages., 517 pages., 405 pages.Embossed leather, gilt, with marbled endpapers and edges. Tables. Index. Rubbing to edges and extremities; chips to spines of three volumes; scorch to spine of one; edge of two volumes repaired with tape, and cracks to hinges of Volumes II and V, with covers nearly detached. Former owner's name inked in each volume. Interiors clean and tight; some minor yellowing around the text block. A scarce full matching set. $400. |
| 209167 MUKERJEE, Radhakamal. THE LORD OF THE AUTUMN MOONS. Bombay: Asia Publishing, 1957. x+167 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Good- dustjacket. Gift inscription front endpaper. Cover has a few light damp spots. Jacket spine has heavy darkening and small pieces missing at the top. Internally tight and clean. $14.95. |
| 213887 MURBACH, Ernst. THE PAINTED ROMANESQUE CEILING OF ST. MARTIN IN ZILLIS. London: Lund Humphries, 1967. 48 pages. with 80 colour plates. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dust jacket - slight warp to colour plates; top corner of pages lightly bumped; small wax spot to page 5; two-inch closed tear & other much smaller tears & chips to Dustjacket. In protective mylar. $30. |
| 204898 MURRAY, Jon Garth. ESSAYS OF AN ATHEIST ACTIVIST. Austin: American Atheist Press, 1980. 52 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated yellow covers. Very Good-. Cover has some heavy soiling front. $16.95. |
| 218822 MUZJ, Maria Giovanna. TRANSFIGURATION: Introduction to the Contemplation of Icons. Boston: St. Paul Books and Media, 1987. 179 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Table of Illustrations. Abbreviations Used in Citations from Sacred Scripture. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0819873500 $19.95. |
| 206929 NAIPAUL, V. S. BEYOND BELIEF: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples. Vintage, 1999. 439 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0375706488 $2.95. 14 years after his acclaimed 'Among the Believers,' the Nobel Prize-winning author explores again Indonesia, Iran, Pakistan and Malaysia. |
| 212905 NAKAO, Wendy Lou, Editor. BANCHA: Poems by Members of the Seattle Zen Center. Seattle: Seattle Zen Center, 1976. 36 pages. First edition. Staple-bound, 6.5 x 7 inches. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Wee bit of soiling on covers. $7.95. |
| 220530 NAMDROL, Khenpo. THE PRACTICE OF VAJRAKILAYA. Snow Lion, 1999. 86 pages, 1st printing / edition. Black and white photos. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1559391030 $8.95. |
| 203722 National Committee on the Churches and the Moral Aims of the War. THE CHURCHES AND THE MORAL AIMS OF THE WAR SERIES: No.2: A League of Nations. NY: National Committee on the Churches & the Moral Aims of the War, (no date; 1917?). 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for light cover soil. $15.95. Includes a statement of war aims by the AFofL Convention at Buffalo Nov 12-24, 1917 and select list of books on the League of Nations. |
| 222327 NEIMARK, Philip John. THE WAY OF THE ORISA: Empowering Your Life Through the Ancient African Religion of Ifa. HarperOne / HarperCollins, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Preface by Dr. Afolabi Epega. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0062505572 $7.95. |
| 215492 NEMA. THE WAY OF MYSTERY: Magick, Mysticism & Self-Transcendence. St. Paul: Llewellyn, 2003. First Edition. 216 pages. Dark red trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0738702900 $11.95. |
| 211884 NEVINS, Albert J. AWAY TO EAST AFRICA. Dodd, Mead, 1959. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 202246 NEW CENTRAL EUROPEAN OBSERVER. RELIGIOUS FREEDOM IN BULGARIA AND THE PASTOR'S TRIAL. London: The New Central European Observer, n.d. [ca. 1949]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Front cover corner clipped, otherwise Very Good. $19.95. New Central European Observer Pamphlet #2. |
| 206770 NEWHOUSE, Flower A. MEDITATION WITH A PURPOSE. Santa Barbara: J.F. Rowny Press, 1932. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pamphlet has light vertical crease from being folded in half. Wallet cover fore-edges have light trivial damp stains. $25. 'Program of Lectures' and a letter laid in. The program, a printed sheet folded in half, has Flower's photo on the cover, and listing of three free lectures in at the Besant Theosophical Lodge at 717 Broadway North in Seattle. Dates, times and lectures noted, but not the year...but 1939, based an attendee's dated letter (on Tacoma's Hotel Winthrop stationary and envelope to a friend in Seattle) laid in, referencing one of the lectures. The letter writer also includes, in her hand, 'Flower's chart as I remember the house cusps...'. |
| 211916 NEWMAN, John Henry, Intro By Rev. Dr. Alan Stephenson. TRACT ONE: Thoughts on the Ministerial Commission, Respectfully Addressed to the Clergy. Blewbury: The Rocket Press, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. This is copy # 22 of an edition of 525 copies. Very Good+. No Dustjacket. ISBN: 0946676054 $14.95. |
| 222470 NHAT HANH, Thich. FRAGRANT PALM LEAVES: Journals, 1962-1966. Parallax Press, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Vietnamese by Mobi Warren. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0938077678 $7.95. |
| 205494 NICOLL, W. Robertson. IAN MACLAREN: Life of the Rev. John Watson. NY: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1909. 367 pages. Hardback. Olive green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering and decorations. Top edges gilt. Frontis of Watson. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners. Gilt is bright. A very nice handsome copy. ISBN: B000857JWE $11.95. |
| 219226 NIKHILANANDA, Swami. VIVEKANANDA: The Yogas and Other Works. Revised Edition. Ramakrishna-Vivekananda Center, 1953. 978 pages. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Burgundy cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Minor wear to points, discoloration to edge of back cover. Dustjacket chipped and rubbed. Silk ribbon place-marker. Very Good. $29.95. Includes the Chicago addresses, Jnana-yoga, Bhakti-yoga, Karma-yoga, Raja-yoga, inspired talks, and lectures, poems, and letters. |
| 222402 NIKHILANANDA, Swami. THE UPANISHADS: A New Translation (Four Volume Set). Ramakrishna Vivekanada Center, 1990. Four hardcovers. Reprints (two volumes from the 1970s, two from 1990). Glossaries for each volume. All volumes are Near Fine in Near Fine dust jackets. Older volumes have slightly more wear. All are bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Jackets of volumes 3 & 4 have small chips and tears. $80. |
| 222486 NITOBE, Inazo. BUSHIDO: The Spirit of the Samurai. Shambhala, 2005. Small Hardcover. First Shambhala Library Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1590302907 $7.95. Shambhala Library Series. |
| 212388 No author. THE BIBLE PICTURE BOOK. Garden City Publishing, 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Florian. Issued without dust jacket. Very Good - some wear to boards. $14.95. |
| 213808 NOBLE, Shlomo. KHUMESH-TAYTCH: The Traditional Language of the Yiddish Pentateuch Translation. Yiddish Scientific Institute, 1943. 87 pages. First edition. Hardcover with plain paper dust wrapper. Includes fold-out map. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Covers with light fading about edges. Minor edge & corner wear. Moderate yellowing of pages. Dust wrapper worn & torn along edges, with a piece missing at either end of spine. $40. Text in Hebrew. |
| 221715 NOLL, Richard. THE ARYAN CHRIST: The Secret Life of Carl Jung. Random House, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight edgewear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0679449450 $7.95. |
| 214582 NOLLI, Gianfranco; VACCARI, A. BIBLIA SACRA: Vulgatae Editionis Iuxta P. P. Clementis VIII Decretum. 1. HISTORIAE. 2. SCRIPTORES. 3. PROPHETAE. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Company, 1955. Hardcovers. 3 Volume Set - Old Testament only. Indexes. Several pages folded in Volume 2, else Near Fine. No dust jackets. $75. |
| 222508 NORBU, Chogyal Namkhai. THE PRACTICE OF TIBETAN KUNYE MASSAGE: Rays of Light Bringing Benefit to All. Shang Shung Edizioni, 2003. Trade paperback. First English edition. Translated from Tibetan by Elio Guarisco. Translated from Italian into English by Andrew Lukianowicz. Index of medical words. Text in Tibetan and English. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B002PN2TYA $40. |
| 222458 NORBU, Namkhai. DREAM YOGA AND THE PRACTICE OF NATURAL LIGHT. Snow Lion, 1992. First edition. Trade paperback. Edited and introduced by Michael Katz. Near Fine. Top corner slightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1559390077 $14.95. |
| 222504 NORBU, Thinley. MAGIC DANCE: The Display of the Self Nature of the Five Wisdom Dakinis. Jewel Publishing / Shambhala, 1981. Trade paperback. Second edition, 1985. Acceptable. Yellow highlighting throughout. Light foxing at fore-edge. ISBN: 0960700005 $7.95. |
| 217603 NORTH, Gary. THE DOMINION COVENANT: GENESIS. An Economic Commentary on the Bible, Volume I. Tyler, TX: Christian Economics, 1982. xv+489 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket is clean but for some light wear around spine and corners. $11.95. |
| 218446 O'BRIEN, Justin. WALKING WITH A HIMALAYAN MASTER: An American's Odyssey. St. Paul: Yes International Publishers, 1998. 411 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine cloth in Very Good slightly worn dust jacket. $11.95. |
| 205281 O'CONNOR, John J. A CHAPLAIN LOOKS AT VIETNAM. Cleveland: World, 1968. 256 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Foreword by Senator Everett Dirksen. Very Good+ but for felt-tip remainder lines top and bottom, in Very Good Dustjacket. Small closed jacket tear rear, light scuffing and edge wear. ISBN: B0006BVUFC $7.95. By a Navy chaplain who served with the Marines in Vietnam. He supported the US presence in Vietnam and criticized the 'irresponsible' dissent which questions/undermines presidential policy. Includes material based on his personal experiences in Vietnam. Light at the end of the tunnel we are sure. |
| 213904 ODEN, Robert. THE GREAT COURSES ON TAPE: Great World Religions: Beliefs, Practices & Histories. VA: The Teaching Company, 1996. Lectures on tape of Kenyon College professor. Five boxes with five tapes each. Complete set. Fine. $175. |
| 222429 OLDENBERG, Hermann. BUDDHA: His Life, His Doctrine, His Order. BiblioLife, 2009. Hardcover. Reprint facsimile of the 1882 edition. Index. Fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $19.95. |
| 218244 ORDNANCE SURVEY. MAP OF MONASTIC BRITAIN: South Sheet, Second Edition. Chessington: Ordnance Survey, 1954. 26 pages. plus map in Trade paperback binding. Large fold-out map. Scale is 1:625,000. Very Good. Front and rear panel of binding has yellowing, soiling and is browning around edges. The map itself is lightly yellowed, but overall clean and tight. $19.95. |
| 214845 OSHO (Swami Anand Pratiyan). THE INNER JOURNEY. India: Rebel Publishing, 1999. 270 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Some b/w photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has some light edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 817261019X $50. |
| 215575 Osho Rajneesh. TANTRIC TRANSFORMATION: Further Discourses on the Royal Song of Saraha. U. K.: Element Books, 1994. 275 pages. Second edition. Trade paperback. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Reading crease. Dozen pages with turned-down corners. Covers with rubbing and some surface creasing. ISBN: 1852305967 $25. |
| 220411 OSHO. TANTRA: The Way of Acceptance. Lewes, UK: Ixos Press / Bridgewater Book Company, 2005. 144 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine laminated photographic boards in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0681069023 $9.95. |
| 220412 OSHO. ZEN: Its History and Teachings. Lewes, UK: Bridgewater Book Company, 2004. 144 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine laminated photographic boards in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0681153172 $14.95. |
| 222448 OSHO. THE MUSTARD SEED: Commentaries on the Fifth Gospel of Saint Thomas. The Rebel Publishing House, 1975. Hardcover. Sixth edition. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear; mild water damage and small square of tape on back of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 3893381376 $50. |
| 222452 OSHO. THE ABC OF ENLIGHTENMENT: A Spiritual Dictionary for the Here and Now. Element Books, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight shelfwear. Else tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0007161484 $14.95. |
| 222453 OSHO. THE PERFECT WAY: Extemporaneous talks given to seekers and friends at a meditation camp in Ranakpur, Rajasthan, India. The Rebel Publishing House, 2001. Hardcover. Revised second edition. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Spine is lightly cocked. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 8172611633 $19.95. |
| 214191 OSTASENKOVAS, Aleksandras. KRYZIU KALNAS; Hill of the Cross; Berg Der Kreuze. Lithuania: Interstatyba, [No date]. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color photographs by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 9986900603 $100. |
| 216347 OTIS, Philo Adams. THE HYMNS YOU OUGHT TO KNOW. Chicago: Clayton F. Summy, 1928. 174 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Fair. Text-edges browned. One-inch tear at base of spine. Half-inch tears either side of backstrip at head of spine. Edge of spine scraped. Ex-library: with pocket, property stamps and call number stamped on base of spine. $30. |
| 220868 OWEN, Robert Dale. THE DEBATABLE LAND BETWEEN THIS WORLD AND THE NEXT, with Illustrative Narrations. Third edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1891. xvi +442 pages. Hardcover. Index. Brown cloth, light rubbing to extremities. Hinges broken and book body separated; last 4 pp. detached but present. Names of two former owners in fountain pen, bookplate. Remnants of bookshop stamp of Foyle's, Charing Cross, London. $30. By the author of Footfalls on the Boundary of Another World. Owen was the son of English utopian and social reformer Robert Owen. |
| 203906 OXNAM, G. Bromley. PERSONALITIES IN SOCIAL REFORM. Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1950. 176 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Bright jacket is torn, pieces missing spine ends. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DPSBG $1.95. Six heroic thinkers and their pioneering work for justice and brotherhood: the Webbs, Walter Rauschenbusch, David Lilienthal, Gandhi, Schweitzer. Oxnam was a Methodist Bishop. |
| 203969 OXNAM, G. Bromley. I PROTEST: My Experience with the House Committee on Un-American Activities. NY: Harper, (1954). 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket with heavy edgewear and scuffing. Bookplate front endpaper. In protective mylar. $5.95. 'This in not investigation. It is intimidation. It is 20th-century inquisition.' Oxnam was a Methodist Bishop. Includes extracts from his testimony before this august American institution which counted Tail Gunner Joe, Jenner, and Velde among them. |
| 214636 PALACKAPILLY, George, and T. D. Felix. RELIGION AND ECONOMICS: A World View. New Delhi: Aidbes/SPCI House, 1998. 159 pages. Second edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Lower right corner of front cover with a pair of creases. Very light edge and corner wear. $70. |
| 220417 PARAMAHANSA YOGANANDA (commentary). WINE OF THE MYSTIC: The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. A Spiritual Interpretation. Los Angeles: Self-Realization Fellowship, 1996. 226 pages. Large Hardcover. Color illustrations throughout. Addenda. Very Good laminated boards in lightly worn dust jacket. Small ding to Dustjacket; does not transfer to book body. ISBN: 087612225x $14.95. Autobiography of a Yogi author Yogananda's interpretation runs along the Edward Fitzgerald translation of the Omar Khayyam poem. Illustrations and calligrahic chapter headings give this the look of a classic illuminated book. |
| 210095 PARFREY, Adam (editor). EXTREME ISLAM: Anti-American Propaganda of Muslim Fundamentalism. Feral House, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in color. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0922915784 $6.95. |
| 207430 PATAI, Joseph. SOULS AND SECRETS: Hasidic Stories. Jason Aronson, 1995. xxxiii+236 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated, with an intro, by Raphael Patai. Illustrated by Miklos Szines-Sternberg. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks, creases or tears. In protective mylar. Appears unread. ISBN: 1568213557 $14.95. |
| 214921 PATERSON, Moira. THE BAR MITZVAH BOOK. London: Rainbird Reference, 1975. 224 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Price clipped. ISBN: 0491017936 $8.95. |
| 209854 PATTERSON, James. THE QUICKIE. [Unabridged Audio CDs]. Hachette Audio, 2007. 5 audio CDs Unabridged. 6 hours playing time. Read by Mary Stuart Masterson. Near Fine discs in Near Fine cases, in Very Good+ illustrated box. Discs have faint signs of use. ISBN: 1415942048 $11.95. |
| 222457 PAULSELL, William. LETTERS FROM A HERMIT: With Letters from Matthew Kelty. O.C.S.O. Templegate, 1978. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Gift inscription on endpaper. Slight foxing to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0872430863 $14.95. |
| 213287 PAWEL, Ernst. THE LABYRINTH OF EXILE - A Life of Theodor Herzl. Farrar, Straus, 1989. 554 pages. Book club edition. Quarter-bound: orange paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. 32 b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in a Very Good plus dust cover. Dust staining on upper text-edge. Jacket has some rubbing on rear panel & very light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374182566 $14.95. |
| 223569 PAWLEY, Bernard and Margaret. American epilogue by Arthur A. Vogel. ROME AND CANTERBURY THROUGH FOUR CENTURIES. New York : The Seabury Press, 1975. 419 pages [+ 16 pp. plates]. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth in Good chipped dust jacket. Minor foxing to edges; internally clean. ISBN: 0816411786 $13.95. A study of the relations between the Church of Rome and the Anglican Churches, 1530 - 1973. |
| 214118 PAYNE, Richard K. (editor). THE PACIFIC WORLD: Journal of the Institute of Buddhist Studies, Special 45th Anniversary Issue on Japanese Religions, New Series Number 10, Fall 1994. Berkeley: Numata Center, 1994. 301 pages. Red trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 217979 PEACOCK, John. THE TIBETAN WAY OF LIFE, DEATH, AND REBIRTH: The Illustrated Guide to Tibetan Wisdom. Element, 2003. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated in full color. Further Reading. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight. ISBN: 000767998X $11.95. |
| 208390 PEARSON, Arnold and Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. University of Washington, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author and the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Slight discoloring of the front endpaper from a newspaper review laid in. Jacket has two minute tears top edge, small jagged tar bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0295957131 $9.95. |
| 208820 PEARSON, Arnold and Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. University of Washington, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author and the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears top edge, bottom edge has tiny closed tear and a short crease and 1-inch tear near the corner. ISBN: 0295957131 $8.95. |
| 222474 PEDERSEN, B. Martin [editor]. PRAYERS FOR PEACE. Graphis Press, 2004. Hardcover. Index of Prayers by First Line. Red ribbon bookmark. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1932026045 $14.95. |
| 205719 PENNINGTON, M. Basil. THOMAS MERTON, BROTHER MONK: The Quest for True Freedom. Harper and Row, 1987. 205 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography, appendix. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book appears unread, free of markings. Jacket very lightly rubbed. Gift quality. ISBN: 0060664975 $4.95. Intimate portrayal of Thomas Merton's daily monastic life and spiritual quest, drawing from Merton's writings, teachings, and daily life. |
| 215706 PERIODICAL. Bonder Saniel, & Crane Montano (Editors). THE LAUGHING MAN Vol. 1 No. 1. San Francisco: Laughing Man Institute, 1976. 89 pages. Staple-bound pamphlet, oversize, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. $21. |
| 205445 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [ Ivan Illich]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 40, Winter 1983. Sausalito: Point, 1983. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Cover illustration of Ivan Illich by Matthew Wuerker. Very Good+. $14.95. Silence is a Commons by Ivan Illich [the anarchist priest]. Special Section on the Politics of Religion. San Francisco Zen Center. Enemies and Friends: The Varied Nations of Central America. |
| 205431 PERIODICAL. BRIGHTMAN, Carol (ed.). VIET REPORT: An Emergency Bulletin on Southeast Asian Affairs. Vol. 2, No. 7. October 1966. NY: Viet-Report, 1966. 39 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Page edges of this newsprint journal browning with age. $9.95. Thailand Under Wraps. Buddhism in Vietnam. Intellectuals and the War. Copyright page erroneously indicates 'Volume 3', but Volume 2, as printed on the cover, is correct. |
| 202387 PERIODICAL. HASSLER, Alfred, (ed.) [A.J. Muste, Sidney Lens]. FELLOWSHIP. Vol. 27, No. 6. March 1, 1961. Nyack: Fellowship of Reconciliation, 1961. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Magazine of the Fellowship of Reconciliation. Includes 'Red Decades in Focus' by A.J. Muste, 'Which Way Cuba?' by Sidney Lens. |
| 202384 PERIODICAL. HAWTON, Hector (ed.). THE RATIONALIST ANNUAL FOR THE YEAR 1961. London: The Rationalist Press, 1961. 97 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $14.95. Includes J.B.S. Haldane, P.H. Nowell-Smith, C.D. Darlington, E. Grebenik, Victor Purcell, Edward Glover and others. |
| 206256 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth, Thomas Merton]. NEW DIRECTIONS 20. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1968. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil, bit of scuffing to the spine. No names, markings, or spine creases. $3.95. Ian Hamilton Finlay, Thomas Merton, Tennessee Williams, Jonathan Greene, Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Muriel Rukesyer, James Purdy, et al. |
| 205205 PERIODICAL. Seattle Buddhist Church. THE BUDDHIST READER. 1965. Research Dept., Seattle Buddhist Church Sunday School, 1965. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $5.95. 12 issues produced for 1965 the Seattle Buddhist Sunday School, primary, intermediate and Junior students bound in printed lavender wraps. |
| 205362 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [David Montgomery, Paul Buhle]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 37, Number 6 November 1985. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1985. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. America's Working May by David Montgomery. Socialism and Spirituality by Paul Buhle and Thomas Fiehrer. The Resurrection of Out-Work by Bettina Berch. |
| 205340 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 3 July-August 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. $7. Special 128-page issue. The Vatican as a Left Ally? by Carl Marzani. Church and Revolution in Nicaragua by Peter Marchetti. |
| 205341 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 3 July-August 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. Special 128-page issue. The Vatican as a Left Ally? by Carl Marzani. Church and Revolution in Nicaragua by Peter Marchetti. |
| 205359 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 36, Number 11 April 1985. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1985. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The Vatican Strikes Back by Joel Kovel. |
| 205365 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 38, Number 2 June 1986. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1986. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. St. Thomas Aquinas and Modern Catholic Doctrine by Joseph Ferraro. |
| 205381 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 4 September 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Women and Nicaragua by Beth Stephens. Marxism and Religion: Two Views by Bernard Rosen and Erik Graff. Black Marxism by Cornel West. |
| 207013 PERIODICAL. TWORKOV, Helen (ed.) [Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Jack Kerouac]. TRICYCLE, The Buddhist Review. Vol. III No. 2. Winter 1993. NY: Buddhist Ray, 1993. 112 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1055-484x. Near Fine-. $5.95. Includes pieces by poet/anarchist Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Joanna Macy, Jack Kerouac and many others. |
| 216504 PERPICH, Sandra Wackman. A HERMENEUTIC CRITIQUE OF STRUCTURALIST EXEGESIS, WITH SPECIFIC REFERENCE TO LK 10. 29-37. Lanham: University Press of America, 1984. 253 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. No dustjacket as issued. ISBN: 0819136689 $14.95. |
| 208841 PERRY, Troy D. and Thomas L.P. Swicegood. DON'T BE AFRAID ANYMORE: The Story of Reverend Troy Perry and the Metropolitan Community Churches. St. Martins, 1990. 355 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 031204691X $19.95. |
| 204751 PINTAK, Lawrence. SEEDS OF HATE: How America's Flawed Middle East Policy Ignited the Jihad. London: Pluto Press, 2003. xiii, 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes, references, index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0745320430 $5.95. |
| 206276 PIPES, Daniel. MILITANT ISLAM REACHES AMERICA. Norton, 2002. 309 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Fine- but for one page corner turned down, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393052044 $4.95. |
| 217487 PLATT, Rutherford. THE FORGOTTEN BOOKS OF EDEN: Mankind's First Emotional Writings. Alpha, 1927. 269 pages. First edition. Hardcover. First edition limited to 2500 copies. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight but for small tear at top of spine and faint wear to cloth boards. Dustjacket is heavily chipped, torn, and beginning to brown. $150. |
| 206360 POLIAKOV, Leon. THE HISTORY OF ANTI-SEMITISM: From the Time of Christ to the Court Jews. Schocken Books, 1976. 340 pages. 2nd printing, Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Clean and bright within, cover has light shelf wear, spine has light fading and reading creases. Top and fore-edge lightly soiled. No names or markings. ISBN: 0805204431 $5.95. |
| 223575 POLKINGHORNE, John. THE FAITH OF A PHYSICIST: Reflections of a Bottom-Up Thinker. Princeton University Press, 1994. 211 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0691036209 $11.95. The Gifford Lectures for 1993-94. |
| 209846 POLNER, Murray and Stefan Merken (editors). PEACE, JUSTICE, AND JEWS: Reclaiming Our Tradition. Bunim and Bannigan, 2007. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1933480157 $14.95. |
| 214257 PORTAL, Frederic. A COMPARISON OF EGYPTIAN SYMBOLS WITH THOSE OF THE HEBREWS. Macoy Publishing & Masonic Supply, 1904. 85 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Last few pages with some rippling along lower edges. Last page with a couple light ink smudges along upper edge. $100. |
| 222423 PORTER, Bill. ROAD TO HEAVEN: Encounters with Chinese Hermits. Mercury House, 2009. Trade paperback. Later printing. Photographs by Steven R. Johnson and the author. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1562790412 $8.95. |
| 205017 PORTER, Rev. James. COMPENDIUM OF METHODISM. NY: Nelson and Phillips, 1875. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good+. Previous owners name on front end paper and page before that. $5.95. |
| 216038 PORTMANN, Adolf, with Norbert M. Luyten, Karl Jaspers and Karl Barth. DEATH TO LIFE. Chicago: Argus Communications, 1968. 48 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. 15 color illustrations. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling and staining. $25. |
| 220767 PRATT, James Bissett. THE RELIGIOUS CONSCIOUSNESS: A Psychological Study. Macmillan, 1921. 500 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Stamps and notations on title page and endpapers. Light wear to cloth boards. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 1113879092 $14.95. |
| 217568 PRIDEAUX, Humphrey. THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT CONNECTED, IN THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS AND NEIGHBORING NATIONS, From the Declension of the Kingdom of Israel and Judah, to the Time of Christ. Four volumes (Part I, Volume I; Part I Volume II; Part II, Volume III; Part II, Volume IV). Edinburgh: D. Schaw and Co. Riddell's Close, 1799. Four volumes. xvi+263 pp; 266-614 pp; x+389 pp; 392-751 pages. Full-leather Hardcovers. Four fold-out maps and one fold-out illustration. Indices. All volumes are Very Good. Name and sparse ink markings in each volume. Slight foxing to pages. Leather is worn at hinges, spine, and corners. $400. |
| 218976 PUDAITE, Rochunga. KOHRAN HLABU: Tonic Solfa Edition. Manipur, India: Partnership Mission Society, 1969. 360 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Good. Cloth boards are worn and starting to crack at hinges; soft bend to front board near top; name stamped to front endpaper. $200. |
| 205400 QUINN, Daniel. PROVIDENCE: The Story of a Fifty-Year Vision Quest. Austin: Hard Rain Press, 1994. 172 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition, as stated. Copyright page states in caps lettering, 'First Edition/1994' and includes full number line 0 through 1. Trade paperback (original I believe), this book precedes the Bantam hardcover edition by one year. Presentation copy, 'For John, Best Regards, SIGNED by the Author inside the front cover and dated 11/12/94 (book was published in October). Very Good+. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine (probably the result of the author folding the cover open to sign it). Faint touch of fore edge soil. Internally clean and extremely tight (apparently unread). ISBN: 1885664001 $60. (Many booksellers, who should know better, are wrongly advertising the Bantam edition as the 1st printing. Some are falsely listing the Bantam edition as 1994, which is the copyright date for the paperback, and are ignoring the Bantam printing date of 1995.) Apparent paperback original, as there is no hardcover printing cited on the copyright page nor any ISBN number but for this edition). From a prophetic midnight childhood dream, to a mysterious encounter as a young Trappist monk to disenchantment with organized religion and rediscovery of humankind's first and only universal religion. |
| 211207 RABAN, Jonathan. MY HOLY WAR: Dispatches from the Home Front. New York Review Books, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or tears, price intact. New, unread copy. ISBN: 1590171756 $18.95. |
| 216180 RAFEA, Ali, Aliaa and Aisha. BEYOND DIVERSITIES: Reflections on Revelations. Sadek Publishing, 2000. 134 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 977533716X $11.95. |
| 217831 Ragine, Sri. NRITANJALI: An Introduction to Hindu Dancing. Harry G. Govil, 1928. 83 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. This edition is limited to 900 copies. Very Good. Inscribed by author in year after publication. $40. |
| 216367 RAJESH, M. N., and Thomas L. Kelly. HIMALAYAN BUDDHIST MONASTERIES. New Delhi: Lustre Press, 2005. 141 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. F/NF. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and some minor rubbing. ISBN: 8174360549 $15.95. |
| 202378 RANDALL, Margaret. CHRISTIANS IN THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION. Vancouver: New Star, 1983. 207 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Translated from the Spanish by Mariana Valverde. Near Fine. An unread copy. ISBN: 0919573150 $3.95. The voices of ordinary people, along with those of well-known religious and political readers. |
| 204133 RANDALL, Margaret. CHRISTIANS IN THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION. Vancouver: New Star, 1983. 207 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Translated by Mariana Valverde. Very Good. ISBN: 0919573150 $5.95. |
| 206240 RAWLINSON, Peter. THE JESUIT FACTOR: A Personal Investigation. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. 227 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. No names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 029781043X $7.95. |
| 222443 RAY, Niharranjan. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THERAVADA BUDDHISM IN BURMA: A Study in Indo-Burmese Historical and Cultural Relations from the Earliest Times to the British Conquest. Orchid Press, 2002. Trade paperback. Reprint of 1946 edition. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Slight shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 9748299872 $25. Tenth in the Bibliotheca Orientalis series. |
| 222445 RAY, Niharranjan. SANSKRIT BUDDHISM IN BURMA. Orchid Press, 2002. Trade paperback. Reprint of 1936 edition. Bibliography. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 9748299813 $9.95. Ninth in the Bibliotheca Orientalis series. |
| 222446 RAY, Niharranjan. BRAHMANICAL GODS IN BURMA: A Chapter of Indian Art and Iconography. Orchid Press, 2001. Trade paperback. Reprint of 1932 edition. Illustrated with 23 plates. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 9748299309 $8.95. Eighth in the Bibliotheca Orientalis series. |
| 214420 RAY, William. POEMS, ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS: Religious, Moral, Sentimental & Humorous. Privately Printed, 1826. 252 pages. Second edition. Quarter-leather, 3.5 x 5.5 inches. Fair. Spine worn, with faded stamping. Cardboard showing through on edges & corners. Leather along front edge of spine separated. Front hinge with 50 percent separation. Endpapers browned. Text with moderate foxing throughout. $40. |
| 216924 REINACH, Theodore. JEWISH COINS. Chicago: Argonaut Publishers, 1966. xv+77 pages. Hardcover. First American edition. 12 photographic plates. Translated by Mary Hill. With an Appendix by G. F. Hill. Preface to the First American edition by Abraham Silverstein. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BOXHY $14.95. |
| 213590 REINHOLD, H. A., Editor. REVELATIONS OF THE MYSTICS. Pantheon, 1945. 413 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Spine lightly sunned. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Front matter slightly yellowed. Text-edges also slightly yellowed. $14.95. |
| 220068 RENOUARD, Yves. THE AVIGNON PAPACY, 1305-1403. Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1970. 157 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Maps. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine red cloth in near fine dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0208011560 $40. |
| 218964 RIBUSH, Nicholas (editor). TEACHINGS FROM TIBET: Guidance from Great Lamas. Boston: Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 2005. 247 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Fine. ISBN: 1891868152 $9.95. Teachings by His Holiness the Dalai Lama, Khunu Lama Rinpoche, Kyabje Ling Rinpoche, Lama Thubten Yeshe, and others. |
| 222358 RICE, David Talbot. ISLAMIC ART. Oxford University Press, 1975. Trade paperback. Revised edition. 248 plates, 55 in color. Bibliography. Maps. List of illustrations. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 019519926X $14.95. |
| 220055 RICHES, Samantha. ST. GEORGE: Hero, Martyr and Myth. Thrupp, UK: Sutton Publishing, 2000. xviii + 236 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated in color and b/w. Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine boards in very good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0750924527 $14.95. |
| 220266 Rigpa Fellowship. KHYENTSE OZER. International Journal of the Rigpa Fellowship. Volume 1. London: Rigpa Fellowship, 1990. 54 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Light shelf wear. Very Good. $14.95. 'Radiance of Wisdom and Compassion.' Includes articles about His Holiness the Dalai Lama and His Holiness Dilgo Khyentse Rinpoche, as well as teachings by Kyabje Kalu Rinpoche and Sogyal Rinpoche. |
| 223586 RIPPIN, Andrew. MUSLIMS: Their Religious Beliefs and Practices. Second edition. Routledge, 2000. 346 pp. Trade paperback. Second edition. Notes. Glossary. Further reading. Indexes. Near Fine. Light thumbing to fore-edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0415217822 $9.95. |
| 222490 ROACH, Geshe Michael. THE TIBETAN BOOK OF YOGA: Ancient Buddhist Teachings on the Philosophy and Practice of Yoga. Doubleday / Harmony, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0385508379 $8.95. |
| 215660 ROBERTS, Jon H. & James Turner. THE SACRED AND THE SECULAR UNIVERSITY. Princeton: Princeton University, 2000. xii+184 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0691015562 $30. |
| 207434 ROBERTSON, Constance Noyes. ONEIDA COMMUNITY: The Breakup, 1876-1881. Syracuse University, 1972. xv+327 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light shelf wear and a couple tiny closed edge tears, price clipped. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0815600860 $10.95. |
| 216719 ROBINSON, Lillian H. [editor]. PSYCHIATRY AND RELIGION: Overlapping Concerns. DC: American Psychiatric Press, 1986. xi+178 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Spine is severely sunned and unreadable; no other flaws. ISBN: 0880480998 $14.95. Part of the Clinical Insights Monograph Series. |
| 220057 ROGERSON, Barnaby. THE HEIRS OF MUHAMMED: Islam's First Century and the Origins of the Sunni-Shia Split. Woodstock and The Overlook Press, 2006. xvi + 415 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in dust jacket. ISBN: 1585678961 $9.95. |
| 205055 ROTHMAN, Stanley and S. Robert Lichter. ROOTS OF RADICALISM: Jews, Christians and the New Left. NY: Oxford, 1982. 466 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, tables, appendices, index. Near Fine but for some browning outside of text block in Very Good dustjacket with some light sunning to spine. ISBN: 0195031253 $13.95. |
| 203877 ROWE, Guy. [Houston Harte]. IN OUR IMAGE: Character Studies from the Old Testament. [A Portfolio of Portraits]. Oxford University, 1950. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Printed softcover portfolio, with 32 separate and loose plates laid in, along with large folded 4to leaflet with explanatory introduction and texts. Light fading along portfolio spine, name stamp inside, otherwise Very Good+. Complete set of portraits, suitable for framing, show a tiny bit of wear at the tips, otherwise Fine. $7.95. This separate portfolio, containing 32 full-color paintings illustrating a biblical story selected by Harte, issued separately from the book (of the same title) done in 1949, in response to demand for framable portraits and school use. An accompanying leaflet has small B&W reproductions of each portrait with its number and a descriptive caption for easy identification, designed to be cut out and affixed to the backs of the portraits when framed. Rowe was a character portraitist who did many Time magazine covers. |
| 217722 RUDHYAR, Dane. NEW MANSIONS FOR NEW MEN. Wassenaar: Servire, 1971. 273 pages. Hardcover. First thus. Good+. Light spotting across front board; mild foxing to fore-edge; aging to endpapers; No dustjacket. ISBN: 9060773284 $14.95. |
| 210174 RUETHER, Rosemary Radford. THE RADICAL KINGDOM: The Western Experience of Messianic Hope. Harper and Row, 1970. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. 2 small felt-tip marks bottom of text block near the spine, else Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear and light spine sunning. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B004614L68 $7.95. |
| 211783 RUSSELL, Bertrand. WHY I AM NOT A CHRISTIAN. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1372. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good-. Light creasing about spine & fore edge from being thumbed through. Foxing on title & copyright page. $8.95. |
| 207654 RUSSELL, Edgar Torrey. THE CONFLICT BETWEEN CAPITOL AND LABOR: A Fair, Candid, and Impartial Treatment of the Subject from a Non-Partizan (sic) and Christian Standpoint. Washington: Review and Herald Publishing Association, 1912. 208 pages. Hardback. Many photos throughout. Index. Good. Cover wear but front illustration still rather bright. Spine has some white spotting and a 2-inch wear-through the cloth toward the bottom front hinge. Solid copy, internally bright and clean, no names or markings. $14.95. |
| 215078 RYWKIN, Michael. MOSCOW'S MUSLIM CHALLENGE: Soviet Central Asia, Revised Edition. M. E. Sharpe, 1990. 180 pages. Light green trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0873326148 $7.95. |
| 206817 SACCO, Joe. [Christopher Hitchens]. NOTES FROM A DEFEATIST. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2003. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Christopher Hitchens. Fine-. Cover has a little trivial shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560975105 $10.95. Fusion of comics and reportage based on Sacco's four months in the Muslim enclave of Gorazde, a UN-designated safe area during the Bosnian War. Explores the roots of the violence, the rise of Serbian nationalism and the ethnic killings that followed. |
| 203936 SACUTUS, Victor. THE MESSIAH IN SOVIETLAND: The Historical Openness of the Revolting Yoramians. NY: Vantage Press, 1981. 316 pages. 2nd edition. Hardback. Near Fine in bright, clean Near Fine- dustjacket with short closed edge tear. In protective mylar. $4.95. Story of the Georgian prophet Yoram, a detailed story of his life, his death in 1924, with first-person accounts. |
| 210090 SAID, Edward W. and David Barsamian. CULTURE AND RESISTANCE: Conversations with Edward W. Said. South End Press, 2003. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896086704 $7.95. |
| 210347 SALAJAN, Ioanna. ZEN COMICS. (I, 1). Charles E. Tuttle, 1985. 9th printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Outer page edges faintly age-tanning. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0804811202 $8.95. First book of the 2 volumes issued. Dual language, primarily in English with Japanese subtitles. |
| 211105 SALVATORE, Nick. SINGING IN A STRANGE LAND. Little Brown, 2005. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Price intact. Book has small felt remainder mark on bottom but is otherwise clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. Jacket has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0316160377 $4.95. |
| 218527 SANDWEISS, Samuel H. SAI BABA: The Holy Man ... and the Psychiatrist. San Diego: Birth Day Publishing, 1975. 240 pages. Trade paperback. Color photos. Appendix. Glossary. Very Good. Light soiling to covers and fore-edge. ISBN: 0960095810 $14.95. |
| 222528 SARASWATI, Swami Satyananda. SURE WAYS TO SELF-REALIZATION. Yoga Publications Trust / Bihar School of Yoga, 2002. Trade paperback. Reprinted, 2006. Glossary. Bibliography. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8185787417 $11.95. |
| 222529 SARASWATI, Swami Satyananda. YOGA AND CARDIOVASCULAR MANAGEMENT. Yoga Publications Trust / Bihar School of Yoga, 2001. Trade paperback. Second edition. Reprinted, 2005. References. Research correlated by Swami Karmananda Saraswati. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8185787263 $8.95. |
| 222530 SATYADHARMA, Swami. YOGA CHUDAMANI UPANISHAD: Crown Jewel of Yoga - Treatise on Kundalini Yoga. Yoga Publications Trust / Bihar School of Yoga, 2003. Trade paperback. Reprinted, 2005. Original Sanskrit text with Transliteration, Translation and Commentary. Bibliography. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8186336273 $14.95. |
| 212171 SAVAGE, A. H. DOGSLED APOSTLES. Sheed & Ward, 1942. 231 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Light-green, cloth boards with green stamping on spine. Frontis. Pictorial endpapers. B/w photos interspersed throughout text. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in like dust cover. Very light fading about edges of boards. Touch of foxing along fore edge. Slight yellowing of pages. Dustjacket in protective mylar: with one-inch closed tear along upper edge of front panel & light edge/corner wear. $15.95. Story of Catholic missionary work in Alaska and the Yukon. |
| 220410 SAYAMA, Mike. SAMADHI: Self Development in Zen, Swordsmanship, and Psychotherapy. Albany: State University of New York Press, 1986. viii + 160 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Light shelfwear. Light foxing to inside covers, but interiors clean. Very Good. ISBN: 0887061478 $7.95. |
| 222469 SCARAVELLI, Vanda. AWAKENING THE SPINE: The Stress-Free New Yoga that Works with the Body to Restore Health, Vitality and Energy. HarperOne / HarperCollins, 1991. Trade paperback. Sixth printing. Illustrated. References. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0062507923 $11.95. |
| 221360 SCHNELL, Donald. THE INITIATION. Inner Ocean Publishing, 2002. Hardcover. Notes. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is slightly yellowed. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 1930722060 $7.95. |
| 219971 SCHOFIELD, Russell Paul. IMPRINT UNMISTABLE. Los Angeles: Russell Paul Schofield, 1970. Unpaginated. Flexible stitch bound in wraps. This is perhaps signed twice , but definetly once, in green ink " with love and light, Russell Schofield" f Very Good. This book is stich bound with hand-made paper, numbered to 1000 copies of which this is no. 351. Signed by the author. $200. |
| 211808 SCHOPENHAUER, Arthur. ESSAYS ON RELIGION AND PANTHEISM. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 62. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Yellow covers. Very Good+. Some soiling to covers. $9.95. |
| 220787 SCHROEDER, John. CULTS: From Bacchus to Heaven's Gate. Carlton, 2002. 144 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. References. Index. Very Good. 'Museum of Mysteries' stamps on half-title page and inside front cover. Else Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1842224859 $7.95. |
| 222456 SCHUMANN, H.W. THE HISTORICAL BUDDHA: The Times Life and Teachings of the Founder of Buddhism. Motilal Banarsidass, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 8120818172 $19.95. |
| 203963 SCIMECCA, Joseph and Roland Damiano. CRISIS AT ST. JOHN'S: Strike and Revolution on the Catholic Campus. NY: Random House, 1967. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BQEJO $6.95. |
| 204738 SCOTT, Charles E. BOUNDARIES IN MIND: A Study of Immediate Awareness Based on Psychotherapy. NY: Crossroads Publishing / Scholars Press, 1982. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. American Academy of Religion Studies in Religion, Number 27. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0824505298 $6.95. Human awareness and the boundaries the mind creates, from a multidisciplinary viewpoint. |
| 203896 SCOTT, Elsie L. and Arlene E. Williams. RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS VIOLENCE: A Law Enforcement Handbook. Landover: National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives, 1986. 36 pages. Paperback. A few names and organizational addresses in lists provided have been highlighted, otherwise Near Fine. $5. |
| 215360 SCOTT, John C. THIS PLACE CALLED ST. MARTIN'S 1895-1995. Virginia Beach: Donning Company, 1997. 256 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. F/F. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0898650825 $14.95. A Centennial History of St. Martin's College and Abbey, Lacey, Washington. |
| 217768 SCOTT, John P. THE HIDDEN BIBLE: Genesis, Esoterically Interpreted. Oceanside: John Scott, No date. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Book has yellowing of pages and around edges of cover. $11.95. |
| 217769 SCOTT, John P. THE HIDDEN BIBLE: The Book of Job. Oceanside: John Scott, 1936. 55 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Book has yellowing of pages and around edges of cover. $11.95. |
| 218963 SEKIDA, Katsuki. Edited, and with an introduction by A.V. Grimstone. ZEN TRAINING: Methods and Philosophy. New York and Tokyo: Weatherhill, 1983. 258 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good. Shelfwear. Former owner's name; bookstore stamp of Piccadilly Book Stall, New Delhi. Internally clean. ISBN: 0834801140 $7.95. 'The work on Zen that the West, and perhaps the East, has been waiting for. The best work yet on Zen training yet in English.' - New Age Journal. |
| 221968 SEYFFERT, Oskar. THE DICTIONARY OF CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY, RELIGION, LITERATURE, AND ART. Revised Edition. Portland House Value Publishing, 1998. Trade paperback. Revised and edited by Henry Nettleship and J.E. Sandys. With more than 450 illustrations. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0517205432 $11.95. |
| 204892 SHAH, Amina. THE TALE OF THE FOUR DERVISHES and Other Sufi Tales. Harper and Row, 1981. 258 pages. 1st US edition, trade paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0060672560 $2.95. |
| 222515 SHANKARDEVANANDA, Swami. THE EFFECTS OF YOGA ON HYPERTENSION. Yoga Publications Trust / Bihar School of Yoga, 1998. Trade paperback. Reprinted, 2006. Glossary. References. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8185787271 $9.95. |
| 222527 SHANKARDEVANANDA, Swami. YOGIC MANAGEMENT OF ASTHMA AND DIABETES. Yoga Publications Trust / Bihar School of Yoga, 2002. Trade paperback. Third edition. Reprinted, 2005. Glossary of Medical Terms. References. Index of Practices. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 8185787239 $9.95. |
| 215978 SHANKS, Hershel. IN THE TEMPLE OF SOLOMON AND THE TOMB OF CAIAPHAS. Washington: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1993. 45 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet, oversize, 12 x 8 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Exhibition Catalog. Very Good+. Light corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover with light surface creasing. Couple cross-creases along spine. ISBN: 1880307117 $9.95. |
| 218763 SHARMA, P. D. YOGA: Yogasana and Pranayama for Health. India: Navneet Publications, [No date]. 156 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good. Light shelfwear; small amount of ink notes. ISBN: 8124301336 $5.95. |
| 217478 SHARVANANDA, Swami. ISHA-UPANISHAD: With Sanskrit text; Paraphrase with word-for-word Translation, English Rendering and Comments. India: Ramakrishna, 1921. 33 pages. Small pamphlet. Very Good. Pamphlet is tight but delicate. Pages have browned and front and rear panels have browning around edges. In nice shape for being 85 years old. $25. |
| 202704 SHELDON, Charles M., Updated by Jim Reimann. HIS BROTHER'S KEEPER. Nashville: Nelson, 1999. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition thus, updated. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0785269487 $4.95. Updated by Jim Reimann, to make the language contemporary. A religous novel recounting a terrible labor dispute between miners and the mine owners. |
| 216764 SHERRARD, Philip. THE RAPE OF MAN AND NATURE: An Enquiry into the Origins and Consequences of Modern Science. Colombo: Sri Lanka Institute of Traditional Studies, 1987. 124 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Top corner tip of front board and dust jacket slightly bumped. ISBN: 9559028006 $100. |
| 220247 SHICKLGRUBER, Christian and Francoise Pommaret. BHUTAN: Mountain Fortress of the Gods. Boston: Shambhala Publications, 1998. 276 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photos and art reproductions. Map. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good. $150. |
| 214121 SHIH, His Holiness the Dalai Seng. THE WAY: New Ch'an Book of Prayers. Grand Forks: Gold Bell, 2000. 89 pages. Small hardcover. Illustrated. Fine with Fine orange dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0968350453 $19.95. |
| 213291 SHIVELL, Kirk. THE STEEPLES OF OLD NEW ENGLAND: How the Yankees Reached for Heaven. Marina Del Rey: Lighthouse Press, 1998. 359 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover. Profuse color & b/w illustrations & photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in a fine dust cover. Some light rippling along lower gutters of front matter. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1577850572 $18.95. |
| 207968 SIMON, Boris. ABBE PIERRE AND THE RAGPICKERS OF EMMAUS. P. J. Kennedy and Sons, 1955. 250 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Lucie Noel. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Former rental library copy with residue a card pocket and slip on front endpaper and inside the cover. Internally bright, solid, tight and clean. Jacket is bright and clean with minuscule tear top front and rear. $5.95. A French priest's efforts to rally help for the down-trodden and destitute, originally published as 'Les Chiffoniers d'Emmaus'. |
| 218445 SIMON, Rachel. CHANGE WITHIN TRADITION AMONG JEWISH WOMEN IN LIBYA. University of Washington, 1992. 221 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0295971673 $9.95. |
| 214536 SINCLAIR, Upton. THE PROFITS OF RELIGION: An Essay in Economic Interpretation. Pasadena: Privately Printed, 1918. 315 pages. No edition stated. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Some discoloration about front hinge. Covers with a bit of soiling. $14.95. |
| 213697 SINGH, Maharaj Charan. SPIRITUAL DISCOURSES. Punjab: Radha Soami, 1987. 239 pages. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Very Good+, in a very good dust cover. Light & edge corner wear. Line of fading along edges of covers. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; a slightly faded spine panel; & light surface wear - in protective mylar. $22. Pictures and informational material laid in. |
| 218509 SINGH, Maharaj Charan. SPIRITUAL DISCOURSES. Punjab, India: Radha Soami Satsang Beas, 1964. 248 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Fair in Good dust jacket. Name printed on top edge; ink marks and yellow highlighting throughout. $11.95. |
| 212468 SIRCAR, D. C. (ed.). THE BHAKTI CULT AND ANCIENT INDIAN GEOGRAPHY. Calcutta: University of Calcutta, 1970. Trade paperback. Good - owner's name on front endpaper, top & bottom corners of pages slightly bumped, spine lightly scuffed. $24. |
| 217044 SLAUGHTER, William W. LIFE IN ZION: An Intimate Look At the Latter-Day Saints, 1820-1995. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1995. x+196 pages. First edition. Large Oblong Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Chronology. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Top and bottom edges of boards slightly sunned; spine ends barely bumped. ISBN: 0875798934 $11.95. |
| 214076 SMAILS, William. SUPPLEMENT. Seattle: Laughing Bones Press, 2000. 40 pages. Red stapled paperback. Fine. $9.95. |
| 217679 SMITH, Alberta in collaboration with Maude Allison Lathem. I LIFT MY LAMP. LA: Institute of Religious Science, 1937. 198 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book has light sunning on spine; dusty edges. $40. |
| 211229 SMITH, George H. ATHEISM, AYN RAND, AND OTHER HERESIES. Prometheus, 1991. 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, gilt stamped spine. Notes. Appendices. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light edge wear top, bottom and corners, Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0879755776 $16.95. Atheism and its relevance to society today. A full analysis of Ayn Rand's unique godless worldview (extolling greed without conscience and so-called defender of the individual against the state and community, she slavishly adopted the missionary position before that august governmental body, HUAC, as a voluntary friendly witness and delivered her damning evidence, declaring a WWII film communist propaganda because it shows Russian children smiling. Her testimony was the longest of any witness called.). |
| 211763 SMITH, Mrs. Gordon H. VICTORY IN VIET NAM: Missions Behind the Headlines. [Vietnam]. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1965. 246 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Photos by Gordon Smith. Very Good. Wear at the corners. No dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 223082 SMITH, William & Samuel Cheetham. DICTIONARY OF CHRISTIAN ANTIQUITIES: Volume Two (Volume Two only). John Murray, 1875. Large Hardcover. Volume Two only. Illustrations. List of Writers. Good. No jacket as issued. Front hinge starting to crack; List of Writers section has worn edges of pages. $30. |
| 213877 Solomon, Robert. THE GREAT COURSES ON TAPE: No Excuses: Existentialism and the Meaning of Life. VA: The Teaching Company, 1999. Lectures of University of Texas professor on tape. Two box set with six tapes per box. Fine. $40. |
| 218139 SOUTHWOLD, Martin. BUDDHISM IN LIFE: The Anthropological study of religion and the Sinhalese practice of Buddhism. Manchester: Manchester University, 1983. xii+232 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Price in ink on front endpaper. Lacking Dustjacket. ISBN: 0719009715 $50. |
| 206534 SPENCER, Godfrey. THE SECRET OF NUMBERS REVEALED: The Magic Power of Numbers. NY: Empire Publishing Co., 1939. 48 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff covers with blue and red printed titles and decorations. Very Good. Light cover soil all around, two small dark soil spots rear panel. Inside front cover has trace of damp stain, first two pages have short crease along top edge. $70. |
| 213443 SPRIGG, June & David Larkin. SHAKER: Life, Work, & Art. Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1987. 272 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Photos. Index. Bibliography. Fine with Near Fine Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1556700113 $15.95. |
| 215008 SRI RAMAKRISHNA. TALES AND PARABLES. Madras: Sri Ramakrishna, 1978. 273 pages. Sixth printing. Trade paperback. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Front endpaper with a sticker ghost. Spine with couple light reading creases and a bit of 'humping up' of paper. Text-edges slightly browned. $10.95. |
| 221487 STACTON, David. SEGAKI: A Zen Novel. Pantheon, 1959. Hardcover. First American edition. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Small chips and tears to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B001NAZA56 $14.95. |
| 211036 STAR, Jonathan. TWO SUNS RISING: A Collection of Sacred Writings. Bantam, 1991. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources. Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0553073915 $7.95. |
| 222476 STCHERBATSKY, Theodore. THE CONCEPTION OF BUDDHIST NIRVANA (With Sanskrit Text of Madhayamaka-Karika). Motilal Banarsidass, 1996. Hardcover. Reprint of the Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. With Comprehensive Analysis and Introduction by Jaideva Singh. Index. Technical Terms. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Horizontal bend to front cloth board. Long tear to jacket along spine repaired from back. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $19.95. |
| 222439 STEARNS, Cyrus [translator]. HERMIT OF GO CLIFFS: Timeless Instructions from a Tibetan Mystic. Wisdom Publications, 2000. Trade paperback. Second printing. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0861711645 $9.95. Godrakpa Sonam Gyaltsen (1170-1249) was a Tibetan Buddhist master whose songs were a great influence on the early yogic traditions. In Hermit Of Go Cliffs, Cyrus Stearns provides a fine translation of these tantric songs. |
| 221229 STEVENS, Helen Norton. MEMORIAL BIOGRAPHY OR ADELE M. FIELDE: Humanitarian. The Fielde Memorial Committee, 1918. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good. Gold gilt rubbed off of spine and one side of gilt square surrounding the title of front board. Corners of cloth-covered boards slightly bumped. Free of markings. $45. |
| 218897 STEVENS, John. BUDO SECRETS: Teachings of the Martial Arts Masters. Boston: Shambhala, 2001. 115 pages. Trade paperback. Sources. Near Fine. ISBN: 1570629153 $8.95. |
| 204195 STOIKOV, Georgi. BOYANA CHURCH. Studies in Bulgaria's Architectural Heritage, Volume IV. Sofia: Bulgarian Academy of Science / Town Planning & Architecture Institute, 1954. 90 pages. Oversize Hardback, folio. Printed paper boards, cloth spine. Front board photo illustrated. Illustrated with photo plates, some full color, and diagrams. Index of photos. Good+. 'Library of the Russian American Society Library' stamped bottom of title page; no discard stamp, but the library appears to no longer exist. Four numbers inked front pastedown, otherwise no other markings. $22. Text and titles are all in English. |
| 220264 STORL, Wolf-Dieter. SHIVA: The Wild God of Power and Ecstasy. Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions, 2004. 296 pages [+ 8pp. color plates]. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Light shelf wear. Very Good. ISBN: 159477014x $9.95. |
| 219976 STORRY, Richard. Photographs by Werner Forman. BUDDHIST CHURCHES OF AMERICA. Volume 1. 75 Year History. 1899-1974. Chicago: Nobart, Inc., 1974. 467 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Very Good cloth; some grazing along front edges. Endpaper bears stamp of White River Buddhist Church, Auburn WA. Interiors clean and tight. $75. Foreword by Kosho Ohtani. |
| 216916 STOTRAM, Sahasranama (with Namavali). SRI LALITHAMBIKA. Tirupparaitturai: Sri Ramakrishna Tapovanam, 1984. 348 pages. Trade paperback with sewn binding. Good-. Rubbing and edgewear to covers; staining to back cover; stain to heel of spine and light creasing; staining to front endpaper; binding a little loose. $25. |
| 213675 STROBER, Jerry, & Ruth Tomczak. JERRY FALWELL: Aflame For God. Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1979. 188 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Jerry Falwell. 30+ b/w photos. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust cover. Sm. sticker ghost on front endpaper. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. Jacket has light to medium edge & corner wear; & light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0840751729 $15.95. |
| 213676 STROBER, Jerry, & Ruth Tomczak. JERRY FALWELL: Aflame For God. Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1979. 188 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Jerry Falwell. 30+ b/w photos. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust cover. Sm. sticker ghost on front endpaper. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. Jacket has light to medium edge & corner wear; & light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0840751729 $15.95. |
| 216908 STRONG, Augustus Hopkins. SYSTEMATIC THEOLOGY: A Compendium and Commonplace-Book, Designed for the Use of Theological Students. A.C. Armstrong and Son, 1902. xxv+760 pages. Hardcover. Indices. Good. Embossed green cloth. Hinges loose. Some rubbing to extremities; nick to back edge. Deckled edges a little rough; internally clean. $22. Enlarged and amended edition of the author's 'Lectures on Theology,' printed in 1876, for use by students in the Rochester Theological Seminary. |
| 206706 STRONG, Kendrick. SAGEBRUSH CIRCUIT. Macmillan, 1950. 194 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Good+. Nice solid ex-library book with very minimal markings. Call numbers on the spine, no stamping on the page edges. $4.95. Adventure of two missionaries in the American West. |
| 217852 STRONG, Sydney [editor]. ROGER CLAP'S MEMOIRS WITH ACCOUNT OF VOYAGE OF THE 'MARY AND JOHN' 1630. Seattle: Pigott-Washington Printing Co., No date. 57 pages. Trade Paperback. Good. The words facsimile edition are penciled inside. Looks like the pages of this book may have been reseated into their stiff wrap cover with vertical strip of tape both back and front, but it may simply be the way it was put together. $42.5. |
| 215616 STUART, James Peter (Photographer). BLAKELY: Island Sanctuary. Seattle: Seattle Pacific University, 1983. 48 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B000HMR4QY $9.95. |
| 215676 STUDZINSKI, Raymond. SPIRITUAL DIRECTION AND MIDLIFE DEVELOPMENT. Chicago: Loyola University, 1985. xi+156 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Date written into title page; light edgewear and faint crease to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0829404813 $9.95. |
| 217901 SUGDEN, Keith. WALKING THE PILGRIM WAYS: Ancient Routes to Sacred Sites Throughout Britain, from Iona to St. Michael's Mount. David & Charles, 1991. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs by John Cleare. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0715394088 $25. |
| 218327 SUN Tzu. THE ART OF WAR. Oxford University Press, 1963. 197 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Translated and with an introduction by Samuel B. Griffith. Foreword by B.H. Liddell Hart. Near Fine cloth boards in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Stated book club edition on inside of front flap of Dustjacket. $16.95. |
| 222450 SUN Tzu. THE ART OF WAR: The Denma Translation (Shambhala Library). Shambhala, 2002. Small Hardcover. Later printing. Translation, Essays, and Commentary by The Denma Translation Group led by Kidder Smith and James Gimian. Notes. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1570629781 $9.95. |
| 208385 SUTTON, Robert F. [Raymond V. Schoder]. DAIDALIKON: Studies in Memory of Raymond V. Schoder, S.J. Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, 1988. xii, 424 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Light minor bump top front corner. ISBN: 0865162018 $3.95. |
| 216537 Swami Abhayananda. THE SUPREME SELF, A Modern Upanishad. Fallsburg: Atma Books, 1984. 177 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Reading creases. Penned marginalia throughout. Some yellowing of pages. ISBN: 0914557017 $11.95. |
| 220257 Swami Nikhilananda (editor-translator). THE BHAGAVAD GITA. Ramakrishna-Vivekananda Center, 1979. xvii + 386 pages. Hardcover. Introduction. Glossary. Index. Cloth in chipped dust jacket. Some spotting to cloth; interiors clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 214224 SWAMI SARVANANDA. PRASNOPANISAD. India: Sri Ramakrishna Math, 1973. 80 pages. Eighth edition. Trade paperback with a blue spine. Good+. Generally light edge & corner wear. Some scraping along spine & edges thereof. Covers with some fading & discoloration. Some horizontal undulation of text aDJacent to spine. $11.95. |
| 214237 SWAMI SARVANANDA. ISAVASYOPANISAD. India: Sri Ramakrishna Math, 1970. 32 pages. Eighth edition. Trade paperback with a pink spine. Good+. Generally light edge & corner wear. Spine faded. Some horizontal undulation of text aDJacent to spine. Covers splayed. Slight discoloration of text-edges. $11.95. |
| 222425 SWAMI SATCHIDANANADA, Yogiraj Sri. INTEGRAL YOGA HATHA. Henry Holt and Company, 1970. Large Trade paperback. 17th printing. Photos. Near Fine. Light shelfwear; soft crease to spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0805010424 $14.95. |
| 220260 Swami Vivekananda. KARMA-YOGA AND BHAKTI-YOGA. Revised Edition. Ramakrishna-Vivekananda Center, 1982. ix + 316 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction. Glossary. Index. Light shelf wear. Very Good. ISBN: 0911206221 $9.95. |
| 220029 SWEDENBORG, Emanuel. THE EARTHS IN OUR SOLAR SYSTEM, Which Are Called Planets and the Earths in the Starry Heavens, Their Inhabitants and Spirirts and Angels Thence from Things Heard and Seen by Emanuel Swedenborg. Boston: New Church Union, 1950. 124 pages. Stapled printed paperback. Good+. Ring marks on cover from book being used as a coaster; interiors clean and unmarked. $11.95. |
| 222466 TACHIKAWA, Musashi. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PHILOSOPHY OF NAGARJUNA. Motilal Banarsidass, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Rolf W. Giebel. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Half-inch closed tear at flap fold of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 8120814665 $19.95. |
| 213594 TALSLITT, Israel I., Editor. FAITH WALKS THE LAND: The Christian Communities in Israel. Cleveland: Reniarc, 1961. 95 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Slight discoloration of front & end matter. Couple minor scratches on back cover. Jacket has a half-inch piece missing at base of spine panel; upper edges with some tearing & chipping; yellowing to varying degrees on all surfaces - in protective mylar. $12.5. |
| 222507 TANAKA, Minoru [translator]. BUSHIDO: Way of the Samurai. Sun Books, 1975. Trade paperback. Second printing, 1981. Edited and with a Foreword by Justin F. Stone. Translated from the classic Hagakure by Minoru Tanaka. Very Good. Slight bend to entire book; covers are faded at edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 089540009X $7.95. |
| 222412 TAYLOR, Barbara Erakko. SILENCE: Making the Journey to Inner Quiet. Innisfree Press, 2004. Trade paperback. An early printing from 1997. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1880913216 $7.95. |
| 219041 TAYLOR, Blanche Mercer. PLENTEOUS HARVEST: The Episcopal Church in Kansas, 1837-1972. Episcopal Diocese of Kansas, 1973. 288 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wrinkle to title page. $9.95. |
| 213735 TAYLOR, Mark C. ALTARITY. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1987. xxxiv+371 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine - a page dog-earred. ISBN: 0226791386 $17.95. |
| 222473 TEASDALE, Wayne. A MONK IN THE WORLD: Cultivating a Spiritual Life. New World Library, 2003. Trade paperback. First paperback printing. Foreword by Ken Wilbur. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1577314379 $8.95. |
| 209526 TEESDALE, E. THE STUFFED CLUB. No place [Seattle]: no publisher, no date [circa 1919?]. Not paginated [15 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. A little minor penciling, two sentences on the last page are partially obliterated from being separated from something it was stuck to. $25. |
| 219029 TENTLER, Leslie Woodcock. SEASONS OF GRACE: A History of the Catholic Archdiocese of Detroit. Detroit: Wayne State University, 1990. xiv+598 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0814321054 $25. |
| 211085 TERKEL, Studs. WILL THE CIRCLE BE UNBROKEN?: Reflections on Death, Rebirth, and Hunger for a Faith. The New Press, 2001. xxiv+407 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A few tiny faint stain bottom and top edges of text block. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1565846923 $3.95. |
| 215593 THAYER, Joseph Henry. A GREEK-ENGLISH LEXICON OF THE NEW TESTAMENT Being Grimm's Wilke's Clavis Novi Testamenti: Fourth Edition. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1898. 726 pages. Large Hardcover. Appendix. Very Good-. Light foxing to several pages; board corners slightly bumped; two-inch tear to pastedown endpaper at front hinge; light wear to cloth spine. ISBN: 091513473X $75. |
| 222392 THE DALAI LAMA OF TIBET. AWAKENING THE MIND, LIGHTENING THE HEART: Core Teachings of Tibetan Buddhism. HarperSanFrancisco / HarperCollins, 1995. Hardcover. Second printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0060616881 $9.95. |
| 222399 THE DALAI LAMA OF TIBET. THE JOY OF LIVING AND DYING IN PEACE: Core Teachings of Tibetan Buddhism. HarperSanFrancisco / HarperCollins, 1997. Hardcover. Third printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 006061725X $19.95. |
| 217563 THE ROSICRUCIAN FELLOWSHIP. SIMPLIFIED SCIENTIFIC EPHEMERIS: Ten volumes covering 1900-1999. Oceanside: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, 1918 - 1976. Ten trade paperbacks. All volumes are Near Fine. Light shelfwear. $50. |
| 212035 THOMAS, Ernest, with Maude Lathem. IT'S UP TO YOU. Los Angeles: Institute of Religious Science, 1936. 172 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth covers with red & black stamping on cover & spine. Very Good. No Dustjacket. Edges of text browned. Minor yellowing of pages. $70. |
| 213178 THOMPSON, Bradbury (designer). THE WASHBURN COLLEGE BIBLE: HOLY BIBLE, King James Text, Modern Phrased Version. Oxford University, 1980. 1769 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Top edge gilt. Very Good in Good slipcase - spine slightly curved inward, case panels scuffed & hinges starting. ISBN: 0195027868 $40. 'This magnificent Bible is unique in concept and design. A rare combination of clarity, beauty, and quality, the Washburn College Bible combines art masterpieces, typographical innovations, and a new format for the biblical text into a harmonious whole. The result is a Bible that is an invitation to reading and a guide to understanding'. |
| 220362 THOREAU, Henry David. (edited by Bradley P. Dean). LETTERS TO A SPIRITUAL SEEKER. W.W. Norton, 2004. 266 pages. Hardcover. Note to the Reader. Boards in in dust jacket. Very Good. ISBN: 0393059413 $9.95. In the spirit of Rilke's Letters to a Young Poet, here are Thoreau's reflections on God and spirituality. |
| 211802 THURSTON, Henry. WHY I DID NOT ENTER THE METHODIST MINISTRY (With a Symposium on Churches by Various Writers). Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1217. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In gray-green covers. Good+. 1-inch closed tear at foot of spine. Light sunning to margins all around. Some creasing around lower staple. $13.95. |
| 211799 TICHENOR, H. M. SUN WORSHIP AND LATER BELIEFS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1921. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 204. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In blue-gray covers. Very Good+. Sunned about the margins. $9.95. |
| 216006 TIERNEY, Patrick. THE HIGHEST ALTAR: The Story of Human Sacrifice. Viking, 1989. 480 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with full color photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Book has felt remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0670828092 $14.95. |
| 211892 TIROSH-ROTHSCHILD, Hava. BETWEEN WORLDS: The Life & Thought of Rabbi David Ben Judah Messer Leon. Albany: Suny, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0791404471 $7.95. |
| 202292 TOLO, T.O. THE OTHER SIDE OF SOCIALISM: Modern Socialism as Defined by its Founders and Chief Promoters versus The Bible; Human Experience and Common Sense. Belgrade, Minn.: the Author, 1914. 164 pages. Small trade paperback, Black spine tape over stiff illustrated black paper covers, as issued. Illustrated by Eben E. Lawson. Small cover tear head of spine, otherwise nice Very Good copy. $45. |
| 220880 TREVELEYN, Sir George. THE FINDHORN GARDEN: An Experiment in the Cooperation between Three Kingdoms, Parts 1-4. Findhorn Trust, circa 1970. Unpaginated. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Good+. Book has some soiling around edges as well as light wear, including scotch tape along spine and title on spine possibly written on in ink. Otherwise book is tight. $50. |
| 218497 TRIPATHI, Radhavallabh and Nilakanth Dash [editors]. TURNING POINTS IN INDIAN SASTRIC TRADITION (Proceedings of National Seminar). Delhi: Pratibha Prakashan, 1999. 158 pages. Hardcover. References. List of contributors. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price sticker at back of jacket. Light soiling. One 1 1/2 inch closed-tear top of first free endpaper; small amount of highlighting and ink marks. ISBN: 8185268932 $14.95. |
| 217701 TROUT, Polly. EASTERN SEEDS, WESTERN SOIL: Three Gurus in America. London: Mayfield, 2001. 258 pages. First edition. Beige trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; slight wave to pages. Text is clean. ISBN: 0767425774 $8.95. |
| 216900 TU Wei-Ming. NEO-CONFUCIAN THOUGHT IN ACTION: Wang Yang-ming's Youth (1472-1509). Berkeley: University of California, 1976. xvi+222 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Sparse pencil lines throughout text; stamp to title page. ISBN: 0520029682 $50. |
| 220262 TUCCI, Giuseppe. THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THE MANDALA. Samuel Weiser, 1973. ix + 147 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0877280746 $6.95. |
| 218557 TULKU, Tarthang [compiled by Elizabeth Cook]. ART OF ENLIGHTENMENT: A Perspective on the Sacred Art of Tibet. Berkeley, California: Dharma Publishing, 1987. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Mudras. Very Good. ISBN: 0898001986 $11.95. |
| 211801 TURNBULL, Coulson GIORDANO BRUNO, The Story of his Life & Martyrdom. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 51. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In orange covers. Very Good+. Creasing along spine. $17.95. |
| 216886 TURNER, Alice K. THE HISTORY OF HELL. Harcourt Brace and Co., 1993. vi+275 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrations, with 28 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 015140934X $17.95. |
| 209885 TUTU, Desmond. THE RAINBOW PEOPLE OF GOD: The Making of a Peaceful Revolution. Doubleday, 1994. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price clipped. ISBN: 0385475462 $4.95. |
| 218495 UBAN, Sujan Singh. THE GURUS OF INDIA. London: Sterling Publishers, 1977. 175 pages. Hardcover. 8 pages of photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Good in Good dust jacket. Lightly soiled and dinged; previous owner's name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0856920045 $14.95. |
| 223674 UNAMUNO, Miguel de. THE AGONY OF CHRISTIANITY. Frederick Ungar, 1960. 155 pp. Trade paperback. Translated, with an introduction, by Kurt F. Reinhardt. Very Good. Light shelfwear and spine creases. ISBN: B0007F1E80 $14.95. |
| 210457 US SENATE. Internal Subcommittee of the Committee on the Judiciary. COMMUNIST CONTROLS ON RELIGIOUS ACTIVITY (Activities). Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary. United States Senate. Eighty-Sixth Congress, First Session. Testimony of Petr S. Deriabian. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, bit tanned along the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $13.95. |
| 210466 US SENATE. Internal Subcommittee of the Committee on the Judiciary. COMMUNIST CONTROLS ON RELIGIOUS ACTIVITY (Activities). Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary. United States Senate. Eighty-Sixth Congress, First Session. Testimony of Petr S. Deriabian. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, bit tanned along the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $13.95. |
| 208039 VAN ASSELT BURLING, Nettie. THE JOY OF REVELATION. Seattle: the author, 1930. 66 pages. Paperback, with wallet style faux leather covers, gilt-stamped lettering and decoration. Frontis photos of Nettie and Catherine Jane Van Asselt, the author's mother, to whom this tract is dedicated. Near Fine. Appears unread. $70. Religious and philosophical musings of Nettie Van Asselt Burling, the daughter of Seattle pioneers Henry and Catherine Van Asselt (the second couple married in King County). Dr. Burling worked in Osteopathy, Metaphysics, Evangelism and as a counselor and advisor, treating 'every form of affliction and doing reconstructive work for body, soul and spirit.' See Emily Inez Denny's 'Blazing the Way' (Chapter 7, Henry Van Asselt of Duwamish, page 324). No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 215384 VAN VREKHEM, Georges. BEYOND MAN: The Life & Work of Sri Aurobindo & the Mother. India: Harper, 1997. 544 pages. Reprint. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Text-edges with slight yellowing. Some undulation of text throughout. Half-dozen or so pages with penciled underlining Jacket has light edge & corner wear; light surface wear & creasing, especially along spine panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 8172232780 $30. |
| 204316 VANDERBREGGEN, Cornelius, Jr. SOON THE WAR IS ENDING!. Gelderland: Reaper's Fellowship, 1968. 194 pages. Paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. Name front endpaper, minor buckle to the book. $1.95. 'A former U.S. Marine combat officer shares God's answers to the questions which war and suffering in Viet Nam have etched in the hearts of citizens in every country of the world'. By a former Marine WWII combat officer turned missionary, this book barely touches on Vietnam. |
| 211800 VEDDER, Henry C. LIFE OF MARTIN LUTHER. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 610. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In yellow covers. Very Good. Sunned along fore edge of back cover. Small dark-brown spot on cover. $10.95. |
| 211812 VEDDER, Henry C. LIFE OF FRANCIS OF ASSISI. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 64 pages. Little Blue Book No. 765. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In beige covers. Very Good+. Sunned along spine & lower margins $8.95. |
| 203358 VELT, Harold I. AMERICA'S LOST CIVILIZATIONS. Independence: Herald House, 1949. 183 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Good dustjacket with tears and small piece missing foot of spine. In protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 222410 VENKATESANANDA, Swami [translator]. THE SUPREME YOGA: Yoga Vasistha. Motilal Banarsidass, 2010. Hardcover. Third Indian printing, 2006. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small nicks and tears at jacket edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 8120819640 $40. |
| 208773 VIDAL, Gore. LIVE FROM GOLGOTHA: The Gospel According to Gore Vidal. Random House, 1992. 232 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. New in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks, price intact. ISBN: 0679416110 $5.95. |
| 214705 VIDAL, Gore. LIVE FROM GOLGOTHA. Random House, 1992. 232 pages. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Near Fine / Very Good. Small blue stain at top of inside back hinge. Jacket: light edge wear; damp stain on inside rear panel at top of spine. ISBN: 0679416110 $10.95. |
| 221276 VLOBERG, Maurice. L'EUCHARISTIE DANS L'ART. Grenoble - Paris: B. Arthaud, 1946. 316 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Two volumes rebound as one in three-quarter cloth over marbled paper-covered boards. Light rubbing to fore-edge. Very Good. $45. Illustrated with 202 heliogravures, plus 8 full-color, tipped-in plates. Text in French. |
| 217076 VON HEYDEBRAND, Caroline. CHILDHOOD: A Study of the Growing Child. Hudson: Anthroposophic Press, 1988. 143 pages. Large Trade paperback. Translated by Daphne Harwood. Very Good. Slight curl to covers. ISBN: 0880102692 $14.95. |
| 220978 VON KLEMPERER, Klemens. IGNAZ SEIPEL: Christian Statesman in a Time of Crisis. Princeton University Press, 1972. 482 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0691051976 $14.95. |
| 218721 WAITE, A. E. THE PICTORIAL KEY TO THE TAROT: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition under the Veil of Divination. London: William Rider and Son Limited, 1922. xii+340 pages. Illustrated with 78 plates from designs by Pamela Colman Smith. Good+. Orange cloth, gilt. Front hinge a little loose; hinge cracked between pages 160-121; slant to spine. Former owner's name. Stain to front cover. $200. Second edition. |
| 205628 WALKER, Wyatt Tee. SPIRITS THAT DWELL IN DEEP WOODS III: The Prayer and Praise Hymns of the Black Religious Experience. NY: Martin Luther King Fellows Press, 1991. 80 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photo. Near Fine. Solid bright book, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0937644110 $12.95. |
| 219307 WALLIS, Roy. THE ELEMENTARY FORMS OF THE NEW RELIGIOUS LIFE. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. 156 pages + 15 page list of RKP books in different fields. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards. Remainder mark. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0710098901 $125. |
| 202176 WALSH, Edmund A. TOTAL EMPIRE: The Roots and Progress of World Communism. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1951. 293 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Name front endpaper. Very Good in clean and bright, but heavily chipped dustjacket with small tears. $6.95. A Catholic priest fulminates on Communism and Russia, favorite topics of the 50s. |
| 204526 WALSH, Jill Paton. THE ISLAND SUNRISE: Prehistoric Culture in the British Isles. NY: Seabury, 1976. 128 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0816431558 $7.95. |
| 222482 WALSHE, Maurice [translator]. THE LONG DISCOURSES OF THE BUDDHA: A Translation of the Digha Nikaya. Wisdom Publications, 1995. Hardcover. First published in 1987 in paperback under the title, Thus Have I Heard: The Long Discourses of the Buddha. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0861711033 $30. |
| 220039 WARN, Charles Lathrup. THINE IS THE KINGDOM. Los Angeles: Walton & Wright / Granada Press, 1942. 164 pages. Hardcover. Printed cloth. Some rubbing to extremities; remnants of bookplate to inside front cover. Else a very good copy of a scarce title. $100. |
| 214198 WARREN, Henry Clarke. BUDDHISM IN TRANSLATIONS. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1987. 520 pages. Reprint of work originally published in 1896. Hardcover. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good- / Very Good-. Covers with a little bit of rubbing. Price sticker on front paste-down sheet. Couple pages with creased corners. Slight undulation of text. Jacket has edge & corner wear; & medium surface wear. ISBN: 8120803353 $25. |
| 216915 WATSON, Lyall. THE ROMEO ERROR. Bungay: Hodder and Stoughton, 1980. 254 pages. Small Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Light wear to covers; crease to spine; spine break to pages (binding tight). ISBN: 034019989X $7.95. |
| 204074 WEBER, Eugen. APOCALYPSES: Prophesies, Cults, and Millennial Beliefs through the Ages. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1999. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0674040805 $9.95. |
| 210067 WEIDLICH Thom [Bertrand Russell]. APPOINTMENT DENIED: The Inquisition of Bertrand Russell. Prometheus Books, 2000. 233 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. No names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1573927880 $7.95. |
| 207221 WEIDLICH Thom. APPOINTMENT DENIED: The Inquisition of Bertrand Russell. Prometheus Books, 2000. 233 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. No names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1573927880 $6.95. |
| 216507 WEINBERG, Robert. STALIN'S FORGOTTEN ZION: Birobidzhan and the Making of a Soviet Jewish Homeland, An Illustrated History, 1928-1996. Berkeley: University of California, 1998. 105 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Zvi Gitelman. Photographs Edited by Bradley Berman. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520209893 $25. |
| 214299 WEINFELD, M., W. Shaffir, & I. Cotler. THE CANADIAN JEWISH MOSAIC. John Wiley & Sons, 1981. First Edition. 511 pages. Hardcover with silver dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- with Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0471799297 $11.95. |
| 211878 WEIS, Adolpf. DIE MADONNA PLATYTERA: Entwurf Fr ein Christentum als Bildoffenbarung anhand der Geschichte Eines Madonnenthemas. Knigstein: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1985. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine without Dustjacket. $26. |
| 221777 WEISHAUS, Joel with prints by Arthur Okamura. OX HERDING: A Reworking of the Zen Text. Cranium Press, 1971. Hardcover. This portfolio is limited to 750 copies. It consisted of nine unbound signatures with eight block prints by Okamura tipped-in. Near Fine. Light tanning to covers. ISBN: B000GQPUL2 $200. |
| 203600 WEISS, Miriam Strauss. A LIVELY CORPSE: Religion in Utopia. A.S. Barnes, 1969. 385 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket with scuffing, tiny edge tears. ISBN: B00005W9UM $3.5. Approaches the Utopian dream from the point of view of religion. Takes up different aspects of the religions of Utopia: Religious Attitudes, The Appurtenances of Religion, Ritual, Marriage, Death, Theology and Dogma, etc. Using an analysis of various Utopian writings, attempts to show that God is far from dead. |
| 203956 WELLS, Charles A. THE GREAT ALTERNATIVE: An Examination of Six Pressing Concerns in Today's World. NY: Between The Lines Press, 1951. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards. Political cartoons illustrated by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket which has a few small tears along top edge, small piece missing head of spine, a few small stain bottom front panel. ISBN: B0007EPD06 $2.95. Christian tract from the publishers of the Between the Lines newsletter, 'dedicated to the preservation of the American way of life through the revival and extension of Christian sharing and the prevention of war by the revelation and correction of the causes of war.' Includes 'A Protestant Awakening - Or A Catholic America,' 'Why Should We Fight Russia?,' 'When Labor Rules America: Christian Statesmen or Mob?,' and topics reflecting a post-WWII and Cold War America setting. |
| 211856 WELLS, H. G. FIRST AND LAST THINGS, A Confession of Faith & a Rule of Life. Putnam, 1908. 307 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-green cloth boards with gilt stamped cover & spine. Good. Front endpaper missing. Writing (in pencil) on front & rear endpaper & flyleaf. Couple pages of text beginning to separate from binding. Page 60/61 browned from newspaper clipping pressed between pages. $28. |
| 214078 WELLS, H.G. CURX ANSATA: An Indictment of the Roman Catholic Church. Agora, 1944. 113 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good - some sunning on spine & shelf wear, light rubbing on back panel. $9.95. |
| 207591 WENZER, Kenneth C. [Leo Tolstoy]. AN ANTHOLOGY OF TOLSTOY'S SPIRITUAL ECONOMICS. University of Rochester, 1997. xvii+269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliography. Near Fine. The fore-edge of five pages have minute ticks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1878822918 $7.95. Volume II of the Henry George Centennial Trilogy. |
| 211712 WHEELER, Laban H. HISTORY OF ST. JOHN'S LODGE NO. 9, F. & A. M. Seattle: St. John's Lodge, 1950. 183 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Dark-blue leather boards. Fold-out table in back detailing St. John's sponsorship up to 1945. Appendices. Photos. Fine. Edges of spine slightly rubbed in front. Tail of spine lightly bumped. $16.95. Detailed history of Masonic Lodge No. 9: its structure, membership, grand masters, etc. |
| 213589 WHITE, Andrew D. A HISTORY OF THE WARFARE OF SCIENCE WITH THEOLOGY IN CHRISTENDOM (Vol. One). Appleton, 1907. 415 pages. 16th printing. Hardcover. With footnotes. Fair. Covers & spine with staining, rubbing & soiling. Half-inch tear in cloth at head of spine. Edge & corner wear. Text-edges browned. Front matter & end matter with some foxing, discoloration, and/or staining. $24. |
| 217873 WHITE, Richard Edward. THE CROSS OF MONTEREY. San Francisco: California, 1882. 86 pages. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book has light wear on front and rear panel and pages are browning. $45. |
| 218769 WIESEL, Elie. IMAGES FROM THE BIBLE: The Words of Elie Wiesel, The Paintings of Shalom of Safed. The Overlook Press, 1980. 112 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Name in ink on front endpaper. ISBN: 0879511079 $25. |
| 222840 WILHELM, Richard [translated and explained]. THE SECRET OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER: A Chinese Book of Life. Revised edition. Harcourt, Brace & World / Mariner Books, 1962. Trade paperback. Later printing. Translated and explained by Richard Wilhelm. With a Forward and Commentary by C.G. Jung. Translated from the German by Cary F. Baynes. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0156799804 $6.95. |
| 217750 WILHELM, Richard. THE I CHING: Or Book of Changes. Bollingen, 1990. 740 pages. Hardcover. The Richard Wilhelm translation rendered into English by Cary F. Baynes. Foreword by C. G. Jung. Preface to the Third Edition by Hellmut Wilhelm. Indexes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Gift inscription to front endpaper; bottom of spine bumped or perhaps not glued properly. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. Overall, a very nice item. ISBN: 069109750X $14.95. Bollingen Series XIX. |
| 217109 WILLIAMS, Raymond. A NEW FACE OF HINDUISM: The Swaminarayan Religion. London: Cambridge University, 1984. xiv+217 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Some very light water wrinkling to bottom corner of pages. ISBN: 0521274737 $11.95. |
| 218496 WILLIAMS, Robert R. [editor]. THEOLOGY AND THE INTERHUMAN: Essays in Honor of Edward Farley. Valley Forge, Pennsylvania: Trinity Press International, 1995. xiii+271 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1563381273 $8.95. |
| 218419 WILLIAMSON, Paul. AN INTRODUCTION TO MEDIEVAL IVORY CARVINGS (Victoria and Albert Museum). London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1982. 47 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Further Reading. Very Good. Bottom corner of boards lightly worn. ISBN: 0112903770 $14.95. |
| 208720 WILLS, Garry. BUSH'S FRINGE GOVERNMENT. New York Review Books, 2006. 66 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Preface by James Carroll. New. Fine copy, no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1590172108 $2.5. The extremist preachers of a 'culture of death' - presidential and religious - examined. |
| 223277 WILSON, Colin. RASPUTIN and the Fall of the Romanies. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1964. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Rear board faded. Jacket has inch-deep tear and other smaller tears. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B006HGQ4BK $11.95. |
| 202566 WILSON, E. Raymond. UPHILL FOR PEACE: Quaker Impact on Congress. Richmond: Friends United Press, 1975. xx, 432 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped grey cloth. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Errata slip laid in. Foreword by Senator Mark Hatfield Tiny dark top corner of first 20 pages, one page has a short ink note, otherwise Very Good in Good+ dustjacket that is scuffed, lightly faded along the spine and has a few small edge tears. ISBN: 0913408166 $3.95. Story of Quaker efforts to influence Washington in their opposition to war, via their lobby group, the Friends Committee on National Legislation. Includes opposition to the Vietnam War over the years. |
| 220867 WILSON, Robert Anton. COSMIC TRIGGER II. Down to Earth. Scottsdale: New Falcon Publications, 1991. 254 pages. Trade paperback. First printing. Very Good. Light shelfwear, crease to corner of front end-paper. Stamp of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. ISBN: 1561840114 $16.95. RAW holds forth on everything from dinosaurs to God, Ayn Rand, cyberspace, and anal eroticism in the White House. 'Wilson managed to reverse every mental polarity in me, as if I had been pulled through infinity. I was astonished and delighted.' - Philip K. Dick. |
| 213670 WIMMER, Hed. ISRAEL. Hill and Wang, 1966. 203 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.75 x 10.5 inches. Laminated, pictorial boards with clear plastic dust cover. 160 b/w photos. Very Good. Some corner wear & discoloration of text-edges. Plastic cover worn or torn at edges. $22. |
| 216488 WINKLER, Gershon. THE GOLEM OF PRAGUE. The Judaica Press, 1980. 356 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by Yochanan Jones. Contains Book One, a new adaptation of the documented stories of the Golem of Prague, and Book Two, a survey of the traditional Jewish perspective of the occult and the supernatural. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Mild wrinkling at edges of boards. ISBN: 091081824X $30. |
| 215648 WINTER, Miriam Therese. WHY SING? (Toward a Theology of Catholic Church Music). Washington: Pastoral Press, 1984. 346 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling. Covers very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0912405074 $14.95. |
| 208939 WITHERSPOON, Wm. Roger [Martin Luther King Jr.] MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. To the Mountaintop. Doubleday, 1985. 244 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Book appears unread. Jacket has minute wear on top corners is overall bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0385198833 $25. |
| 220482 WOJKOWITZ, Rene de Nebesky. ORACLES AND DEMONS OF TIBET: The Cult and Iconography of the Tibetan Protective Deities. Kathmandu: Tiwari's Pilgrims Book House, 1993. 666 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has wear around edges and corners. Some highlighting throughout first 30 pages but not after. No names. $19.95. |
| 222502 WOLF, Fred Alan. THE YOGA OF TIME TRAVEL: How the Mind Can Defeat Time. Quest Books, 2004. Trade paperback. First Quest edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 083560828X $11.95. |
| 212503 WOLFSON, Harry Austryn. STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION. Volume One. Cambridge: Harvard, 1973. 626 pages. Hardcover. Edited by Isadore Twersky & George H. Williams. Very Good. ISBN: 0674847652 $150. |
| 217028 WOLLMANN, Edmond H. THE INTEGRATED ASTROLOGICAL GUIDE TO SELF-EMPOWERMENT: Volume I, The Chalice of Arcturus. San Diego: Altair Publishing, 1998. 490 [+xxi] pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Slight bend to corners. ISBN: 0966353269 $10.95. |
| 214882 WOOD, Clement. THE WOMAN WHO WAS POPE. William Faro, 1931. 408 pages. First edition. Quarter-bound with decorative paper boards and green cloth spine. Title sheet affixed to spine. Good. No dustjacket. Title sheet faded with chipping along right edge. Edge and corner wear, cardboard showing through in places. Text-edges browned. Pages 32/33 with page separation. $19.95. |
| 222465 WOOD, Ernest. ZEN DICTIONARY. Philosophical Library, 1962. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good in Good clipped dust jacket. Several page corners bent; light wear to cloth boards. Jacket has a two-inch closed tear and smaller chips and tears with clear tape applied to back of jacket. $9.95. |
| 204981 WORDSWORTH, E.E. FREEDOM FROM WANT: Meditations on the Twenty-third Psalm. Kansas City: New Beacon, 1960. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good+ in Good- dustjacket. Jacket small piece missing head spine which is faded. Some small chips and closed tears. Excellent reading copy, clean bright and unmarked. ISBN: 083410525X $3.95. |
| 202956 WUTHNOW, Robert. EXPERIMENTATION IN AMERICAN RELIGION: The New Mysticisms and their Implications for the Churches. University of California, 1978. 221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with short tear rear. Nice copy. ISBN: 0520034465 $8.95. |
| 213288 YAGEL, Abraham ben Hananiah. A VALLEY OF VISION. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1990. 365 pages. First edition. Blue-gray, cloth boards with white stamping on spine. Bibliographic notes, indices. Near Fine, in like Dustjacket. Upper text edge with dust staining. Dust cover: with some rubbing & very light edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0812281683 $17.5. Translated from the Hebrew by David B. Ruderman. |
| 222505 YAMAMOTO, Kosho. THE UDUMBARA: Tales from Buddhist Japan (The Bodhi Series). The C I I B Press, 1959. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Acceptable in Good dust jacket. Sparse ink underlining throughout. Spine of jacket has small chip and tear repaired with clear tape at back. Illustration pasted onto endpaper. ISBN: B000VL80HI $25. |
| 217161 YESHE, Lama Thubten. BECOMING THE COMPASSION BUDDHA: Tantric Mahamudra for Everyday Life. Boston: Wisdom, 2003. xiii+202 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Glossary. Suggested Further Reading. Index. Near Fine. Slight smudge to bottom edge. ISBN: 0861713435 $9.95. |
| 223619 YOGANANDA, Paramahansa. GOD TALKS WITH ARJUNA: The Bhagavad Gita -- Royal Science of God-Realization. The immortal dialogue between soul and Spirit. A new translation and commentary. [Two volumes in Slipcase]. Self-Realization Fellowship, 1995. Two hardcovers in slipcase. Index. Both volumes are Fine in Fine slipcase. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or wear to slipcase. ISBN: 0876120303 $35. |
| 222168 YOUNG, Charles V.P. ACROSS THE BORDERLINE. Richard R. Smith, 1946. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. Very Good. No dust jacket. Cloth boards are lightly soiled. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $9.95. |
| 203025 Zen Meditation Center of Rochester. GUIDELINES. Rochester: Zen Center, 1971. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $4.95. Introductory pamphlet with an outline of expectations, issued by the Zen Center, directed by teacher Roshi Philip Kapleau. Daily schedule affixed inside rear cover. |
| 203026 Zen Meditation Center of Rochester. WORKSHOPS AT THE ZEN CENTER. Rochester: Zen Center, 1971. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. $4.95. Introductory pamphlet with an outline of expectations, issued by the Zen Center, directed by teacher Roshi Philip Kapleau. Daily schedule affixed inside rear cover. |
| 217027 ZENTARRA, Oskar. SIMPLIFIED ASTROLOGY. Santa Barbara: Astro Research Society, 1971. 131 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Bookstore stamp to front endpaper. Mild scuffing and discoloration to Dustjacket. ISBN: B000OMMTN0 $9.95. |
| 213602 ZEPKE, Terrance. GHOSTS OF THE CAROLINA COASTS: Haunted Lighthouses, Plantations, and Other Historic Sites. Sarasota: Pineapple Press, 1999. 160 pages. First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: 1561641758 $4.95. |
| 210993 ZESKIND, Leonard. BLOOD AND POLITICS: The History of the White Nationalist Movement from the Margins to the Mainstream. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2009. 645 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Top of text block lightly sun darkened near the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374109036 $19.95. Rightwing bible thumping race hatred and violence...(Just doing God's evangelical work...) and more. |
| 207095 ZIESING, Michael. THE SCARLET Q: Anarchy, Religion and the Cult of Science. Willimantic: Lysander Spooner, 1990. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine- but for long crease bottom front cover. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0929480171 $9.95. Musings on anarchism, fascism, science, Taoism, Ireland, prisoners and punk from an anarchist perspective. |
| 218048 ZIPPERSTEIN, Steven J. IMAGINING RUSSIAN JEWRY: Memory, History, Identity. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999. xii+139 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0295977906 $6.95. Explores the imprint left by the Russian Jewish past on American Jews starting from the beginning of the twentieth century. Drawing on novels, plays, and archival material, IMAGINING RUSSIAN JEWRY is a reflection on reading, collective memory, and the uncomfortably intimate relationships that exist between seemingly incompatible ways of seeing the past. |
| 220765 ZWALF, W. [editor]. BUDDHISM: Art and Faith. Macmillan, 1985. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Cloth boards. Bookplate, stamps, name and notation on title page and endpaper. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0029345006 $50. |
| 216490 ZYNIEWICZ, Matthew [editor]. THE PAPERS OF THE HENRY LUCE III FELLOWS IN THEOLOGY: Volume III. Atlanta: Association of Theological Schools, 1999. 160 pages. Hardcover. A collection of essays. Near Fine. No jacket as issued. ISBN: 0788505319 $7.95. |