

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 182325 ALLEN, Marilyn. ALIEN MINORITIES AND MONGRELIZATION. Boston: Meador Press, 1949. 474 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, orange cloth. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed to 'Glad and Monty, a pair of swell cousins', and presumably Signed by the Author 'Lovingly, Marilyn, February 14th, 1950'. Very Good. Light bumps bottom corners. lacks the dustjacket. $50. Extreme rightwing hate book, an appeal for a White Supremacist Christian Nationalist Anticommunist America, against the merging of the races (Jews, Arabs, Asians, Negroes, ad infinitum) and diluting of White Purity. One of those fine books where seemingly half the book is set in UPPER CASE TYPE. |
| 181642 ANDREWS, Bert. WASHINGTON WITCH HUNT. NY: Random House, 1948. 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good but for heavy wear bottom edge of cover, in bright and clean Good+ dustjacket with small chips at the extremities and a few tiny closed tears. Price clipped. In protective mylar. $12.95. But....but...As any good rightwinger will tell you, from the FBI snitch Ronald Reagan to William F. Buckley, there was no 'witch hunt' (or holocaust, etc). The Sensational Star Chamber Proceedings of The State Department, the FBI and Disloyalty, the Case of Dr. Condon, the Hollywood Purge, Communists, fellow-travellers and Free Speech'. The author won the Pulitzer prize in 1947 for his investigation into J. Edgar Hoover's 'case' against Condon. |
| 185384 ANONYMOUS. HOW I ANSWERED JOE McCARTHY. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1953. 45 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. White covers are browned at the edges. Internally bright, clean and solid pamphlet. In protective mylar. $17.95. |
| 177571 Anonymous. [Joseph Stalin]. STALIN: A Self Portrait. NY: Farrar, Straus & Young, (1953). Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Pictorial wraps. 32 photos with brief quotes on facing pages. Very Good. $8.95. Rather obvious and juvenile Cold War piece, anonymously compiled and edited, in the vein of the reigning liberalism and McCarthyism of the American 50s, with unflattering quotes from his speeches and writings, out of context and juxtaposed with photos of Stalin. |
| 181854 ANTI-COMMUNIST Liberation Movement of Venezuela. PROOF OF THE COMMUNIST DOMINATION OF VENEZUELA. Belmont: American Opinion, ca. 1960. 81 pages. Small Trade paperback, yellow wraps. Very Good. $14.95. Rightwing tract purportedly published in 1959 and sent anonymously to the John Birch Society in 1960 and promptly published by them. |
| 183259 Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith. PRO-ARAB PROPAGANDA IN AMERICA: Vehicles and Voices; A Handbook. NY: Anti-Defamation league of B'nai B'rith, 1983. 118 pages. 1st edition. White plastic comb binding, Trade paperback. Very Good. Would be close to Fine but about 20 pages have some hi-liting (some just a word, name or group). ISBN: 0884640361 $4.95. |
| 182927 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. HONOR AMERICA: The Nature of Fascism; Historic Struggles Against it and a Strategy for Today. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback. Cover design by Su Negrin. Very Good. Distributor stamp inside front cover. ISBN: 0878100113 $10.95. |
| 185383 BASS, Cyrus. JOE McCARTHY APOSTLE OF COMMUNISM. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1954. 46 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed red covers. Near Fine-. Bright, clean and solid pamphlet with two minuscule tears top cover edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007HW0AY $19.95. |
| 177643 BAYLEY, Edwin R. JOE McCARTHY AND THE PRESS. NY: Pantheon, 1982. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0394712463 $4.95. Separates myth from fact, offering solid conclusions in place of long-held but questionable assumptions. Wake-up call to anyone who foolishly believe manipulation of the press occurs only through corruption. |
| 179735 BELL, Daniel (ed.). THE RADICAL RIGHT: The New American Right, Expanded &. Updated. NY: Anchor / Doubleday 1964. 468 pages. Quality Mass Market Paperback. Spine reading creases, otherwise nice tight and clean Very Good copy. ISBN: 0385068824 $5.95. Who are the Radical right and why do extreme rightist movements keep recurring in mid-20th century America? These are the themes explored by a group of distinguished American historians, sociologists, and political scientists. |
| 186754 BELLANT, Russ. OLD NAZI'S THE NEW RIGHT AND THE REPUBLICAN PARTY. South End Press, 1991. xviii+148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, an unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0896084183 $16.95. 'Domestic fascist networks and their effect on US cold war politics'. Expose of Nazi collaborators, within the Republican Party, especially under Ronnie Reagan's regime. Examines various anti-Semitic groups such as the Heritage Foundation, World Anti-Communist League and the American Security Council, etc. Takes up the role right-wing extremists play in the formulation of the murderous American policy in Latin America. |
| 191732 BENDERSKY, Joseph W. THE 'JEWISH THREAT': Anti-Semitic Politics of the U.S. Army. NY: Basic, 2000. First Edition. 538 pages. Black & red trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0465006183 $11.95. |
| 181565 BLACK, Bob and For Ourselves, Counsel for Generalized Self-Management. THE RIGHT TO BE GREEDY: Theses on the Practical Necessity of Demanding Everything. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1974. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Reading List. Preface by Bob Black. Fine but for light fading along spine, book distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0915179350 $17.95. Original text of the 1974 publication by For Ourselves, which was much influenced by the Situationist Raoul Vaneigem. With Black's preface (Do you have ideas or do ideas have you?) and a reading list added. Scarce. |
| 178091 BLUMENFIELD, Frank B. A BLUEPRINT FOR FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1937. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. $12.95. ' What the industrial mobilization plan holds for America'. |
| 184973 BRENNER, Anita. CLASS WAR IN SPAIN (An Exposure of Fascism, Stalinism, Etc.). Sydney: Socialist Labor Party of Australia, 1937. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Wear along the spine with short split from bottom staple to foot of the spine. Page edges are age-toned. $450. Brenner was a compatriot of Rivera, Orozco, Siquiers, Charlot and others involved with the Mexican 'Renaissance' and also wrote 'The Wind That Swept Mexico.' Rare. |
| 193296 BRONNER, Stephen Eric. BLOOD IN THE SAND: Imperial Fantasies, Right-Wing Ambitions, and the Erosions of American Democracy. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 2005. 207 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0813123674 $13.95. |
| 180045 BURNHAM, James. THE WAR WE ARE IN: The Last Decade and the Next. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1967. 351pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Mild dustjacket scuffing, otherwise nice tight copy. ISBN: B0006BR6AU $5.95. Usual rightwing Cold War Warrior take on liberalism, communism, etc. Some references to the war in Vietnam. |
| 184595 BUTZ, A.R. [Arthur]. THE HOAX OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Torrance: Institute for Historical Review Press, no date [1976?]. 315 pages. Possible 1st trade paperback printing / edition(?), printing not indicated. Appendices. Photos, notes, index. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0911038000 $35. Early work of Holocaust Revisionism, the rightwing denial of the Holocaust during WW II and an effort to debunk 'extermination mythologists.' This 'revisionism' is now a large part of the ethos of rightwing think tanks (such as the Cato Institute, the Heritage Foundation and the Hoover Institute at Stanford, etc., advisors to Reagan, Bush, et al). |
| 178077 CAMPAIGNE, Jameson G. CHECK-OFF: Labor Bosses and Working Men. Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1961. 248 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge chips. $4.95. Usual anti-union slant from this rightwing press. |
| 183280 CARMICHAEL, Joel. THE SATANIZING OF THE JEWS: Origin and Development of Mystical Anti-Semitism. Fromm International, 1992. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ spine sunned. No names or markings, bright and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0880641320 $2.95. |
| 184579 CHAREN, Mona. USEFUL IDIOTS: How Liberals Got It Wrong in the Cold War and Still Blame America First. Regnery, 2003. 308 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. $4.95. Not up to snuff? Rightwinger attacks American liberals as naive and disingenuous in their dealings with the world, accusing them of rewriting history to portray themselves as 'Cold Warriors' along with conservatives. |
| 180223 Citizens Committee to Preserve American Freedoms, et al. SMEAR AND RUN...An Un-American Activity. LA: Citizens Committee to Preserve American Freedoms, 1954. 30 pages. Small stapled pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Very scarce. |
| 178390 COOKRIDGE, E.H. THE NET THAT COVERS THE WORLD. NY: Henry Holt, 1955. 315 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Initials front endpaper. Very Good in clean and bright dustjacket which has spine faintly sunstruck, minor edge chipping. $9.95. 'A full and authentic exposure of the Soviet espionage system'. For those with no patience for the 'unfull' story and disdain the 'inauthentic' [are they ever flouted thus?!]. Here is the 'inside story of the 250,000 Communists agents and 500,000 collaborators...' Wow! If only the Communist Party had known... |
| 177838 COUGHLIN, Rev Charles E. A SERIES OF LECTURES ON SOCIAL JUSTICE. Royal Oak: Radio League of the Little Flower, 1935. 244 pages. Original trade paperback. Heavily worn wraps, soiling, a bit tender at the binding. Good, decent reading copy. $16.95. Rightwing anti-semitic Catholic priest, a fascist radio preacher who inspired the 'Silver Shirts' and commanded quite a following in his day. |
| 177839 COUGHLIN, Rev Charles E. BY THE SWEAT OF THY BROW: A Series of Sermons Broadcast By... Detroit (Royal Oak): Radio League of the Little Flower, 1931. 191 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Damp effects, minor but for top of last few pages (not affecting the text). Cover has small hole worn through, chipped along the rear top edge, a reading copy. $9.95. A series of broadcasts from the Shrine of the Little Flower, October, 1930 to February, 1931. From the notorious anti-Semite, virulent anti-communist, and proto-fascist who spawned the Silver Shirts. |
| 178379 COYNE, John R., Jr. THE KUMQUAT STATEMENT: Anarchy in the Groves of Academe. NY: Cowles, 1970. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by William F. Buckley, Jr. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with edge wear and some fading rear, price clipped. ISBN: 0402120523 $4.95. Berkeley and the New Left movement - 'which grew up there and has spread to the rest of the country. It's about universities in general...' You get the drift, a negative appraisal of the New Left. |
| 178383 CROSBY, Percy. WOULD COMMUNISM WORK OUT IN AMERICA? McLean: Freedom Press, (1938). 316 pages. 1st edition. Trade Paperback original. Cover lightly soiled, otherwise nice tight Very Good copy. $12.95. Anti-communist, anti-Roosevelt diatribe. Uncommon tract by the cartoonist who created Skippy issued in a small printing. |
| 179738 DEES, Morris with James Corcoran. GATHERING STORM: America's Militia Threat. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 254 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos. Index. A presentation bookplate fixed to front endpaper, to a supporter of the Southern Poverty Law Center, Signed by the Author . Tiny bump one corner, otherwise Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 006017403X $4.95. 'Six months before the Oklahoma City bombing, Morris Dees warned the U.S. Attorney General that the fast growing militia movement posed a serious threats.' Dees explores paramilitary training, tying together events, players and history of militia armies now operating in the US. Includes Death on Ruby Ridge and Waco and Guns. The story of a very dangerous movement. |
| 184369 DEES, Morris with James Corcoran. GATHERING STORM: America's Militia Threat. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 254 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos. Index. A presentation bookplate fixed to front endpaper, to a supporter of the Southern Poverty Law Center, Signed by the Author . Center's letter to supporter laid in. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly used with tiny tear ton rear corner fold. ISBN: 006017403X $6.95. 'Six months before the Oklahoma City bombing, Morris Dees warned the U.S. Attorney General that the fast growing militia movement posed a serious threats.' Dees explores paramilitary training, tying together events, players and history of militia armies now operating in the US. Includes Death on Ruby Ridge and Waco and Guns. The story of a very dangerous movement. |
| 185097 DEES, Morris with James Corcoran. GATHERING STORM: America's Militia Threat. HarperCollins, 1996. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. A presentation bookplate fixed to front endpaper, to a supporter of the Southern Poverty Law Center, Signed by the Author . Center's letter to supporter laid in. Fine but for thumb smudge on fore-edge, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 006017403X $7.95. 'Six months before the Oklahoma City bombing, Morris Dees warned the US Attorney General that the fast growing militia movement posed a serious threats.' Dees explores paramilitary training, tying together events, players and history of militia armies now operating in the US. Includes Death on Ruby Ridge and Waco and Guns. The story of a very dangerous movement. |
| 180633 DELANEY, Edward L. HARVEST OF DECEIT. Sacramento: 20th Century Factfinder, 1971. 213 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for small corner piece missing one page (not affecting text). $17.95. 'The story behind the story...now read the facts about our foreign policy'. Rare. |
| 178445 DENNIS, Eugene. THE FASCIST DANGER AND HOW TO COMBAT IT. NY: New Century, 1948. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Political report to the 14th National Convention of the Communist Party, August 2-6, 1948. See Seidman D142. |
| 187781 DEUTSCH, Martin THE 1960 SWASTIKA-SMEARINGS: An Analysis of the Apprehended Youth. NY: New York Medical College, 1962. 22 pp. First thus. Reprint from MERRILL-PALMER QUARTERLY OF BEHAVIOR & DEVELOPMENT. Very Good. Light sunning along all margins of covers. Sm. crease upper right corner of front cover. $8.95. |
| 178739 DIMITROFF, Georgi. UNITED FRONT AGAINST FASCISM AND WAR. NY: Workers Library, 1935. 62 pages. Stapled paperback. Page edges browned. Very Good-. ISBN: B00085CRMG $9.95. Abridged compilation from 3 speeches at 7th World Congress of the Communist International. Dimitroff was General Secretary of the Communist International. See 'Seidman D206'. |
| 178740 DIMITROFF, Georgi. UNITED FRONT AGAINST FASCISM. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 144 pages. 5th edition. Trade paperback. Pages lightly affected throughout from dampness. Good reading copy. ISBN: B000BWUF9I $3.95. Speeches delivered at 7th World Congress of the Communist International, originally issued under the title 'The United Front: The Struggle Against Fascism and War'. Dimitroff was General Secretary of the Communist International. See 'Seidman D206'. |
| 183333 DOENECKE, Justus. THE LITERATURE OF ISOLATIONISM: A Guide to Non Interventionist Scholarship 1930-1972. Colorado Springs: Ralph Myles, 1972. 89 pages. Stapled paperback. Index. Near Fine. A few very minor touches of cover soil. ISBN: 0879260165 $17.95. Revisionist perspective, a bibliographical tool for the study of the 1930s isolationist period in American political and social life, canvassing the writings, ideas, and premises of a generation of Americans who questioned the validity of the theory of collective security, with historical context and reference to the following decades up to, and including, the Vietnam War. |
| 180459 DRASKOVICH, Slobodan M. WILL AMERICA SURRENDER?. Old Greenwich: Devin-Adair, 1973. 451 pages. Hardback. Index. Forward by Thomas A. Lane. Introduction by Frederic Nelson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for couple tiny jacket tears head of spine, tiny minor stain bottom front. ISBN: 0815972113 $3.95. Rightwing Cold War Warrior takes issue with liberals for pursuing a course of abject surrender to the commies. In the vein of William F. Buckley-John Birch Society. Much moralizing on the New Left and the effects of the Vietnam War. |
| 179871 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. NY: Ives Washburn, 1961. 274 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Name stamp top and front endpaper. Rear DJ flap has 'Kiplinger Book Club Edition' printed in small letters. Edge tears with short dig/tear to front panel. $2.95. Kremlin propaganda and how it slanders the US. |
| 187526 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. NY: Ives Washburn, 1961. 274p. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Nice copy, Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. $6.95. Kremlin propaganda & how it slanders the US. |
| 178240 ELLSWORTH, Ralph E. and Sara M. Harris. THE AMERICAN RIGHT WING: A Report to the Fund of the Republic . Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1962. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. References. Owner name stamped lightly front cover and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 191315 EWALD, William Bragg, Jr. WHO KILLED JOE McCARTHY?. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 399 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder spot bottom. In protective glassine. ISBN: 067144946X $6.95. 'The first complete account, based on new documentary evidence, of the Wisconsin Senator's politically fatal confrontation with the Army.' A behind-the-scenes account, by a former Eisenhower staff member, of that administration's efforts to thwart McCarthy. |
| 179408 FAULK, John Henry. FEAR ON TRIAL. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964. 398 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Thin light sunning along top edge, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny tear rear. ISBN: 0292724438 $9.95. The Hollywood Blacklist and the author's 6-year experience trying to clear his name. See 'Seidman F58'. |
| 180457 FLAKE, Carol. REDEMPTORAMA: Culture, Politics and the New Evangelicalism. Garden City: Anchor/Doubleday, 1984. 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears. Remainder spray bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385182414 $1. Flake has written numerous articles on popular culture and religion for the 'Village Voice', 'Nation' and other journals. |
| 180207 FOSTER, William Z. COMMUNISM VERSUS FASCISM: A Reply to Those Who Lump Together the Social Systems of the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 31 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good. A few drops of paint or white out on cover, pages browned. ISBN: B0006AQFFI $9.95. Examines the differences between the Communism of the Soviet Union and the Fascism of Nazi Germany. See 'Seidman F363'. |
| 183613 FRIEDLANDER, Saul. REFLECTIONS OF NAZISM: An Essay on Kitsch and Death. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Translated by Thomas Weyr. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A page corner turned down. Jacket has a tiny horizontal crack near the bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0060150971 $7.95. |
| 179737 FROMMER, Arthur (ed). GOLDWATER FROM A TO Z: A Critical Handbook. NY: Frommer/Pasmantier, (1964). 115 pages. Trade paperback original. Name stamp front cover and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good. $3.95. |
| 180985 FURGURSON, Ernest B. HARD RIGHT: The Rise of Jesse Helms. NY: Norton, 1986. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear, soiling and light yellowing. ISBN: 0393023257 $6.95. |
| 180317 GABLER, Neal. WINCHELL: Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity. NY: Knopf, 1994. 681 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679417516 $6.95. Combines biography with cultural history, of this rightwing Geraldo or Rush of his time, the most influential gossip columnist of the 30's and '40's. Bottom feeders thrive on fear, and Winchell wallowed in it. |
| 176992 GANNON, Francis X. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT. Volume III. Boston: Western Islands, 1972. 639 pages. Hardback. Foredge has a couple small light spots and touch of soil, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy in clean and bright price clipped dustjacket with a few tiny tears and small chip rear. ISBN: 9998446244 $8.95. The John Birch Society director of 'research' and the publisher of 'The Red Web' bring you its clear, precise and non-ideological slant on real life. (Remember the Domino Theory? Remember that the collapse of communism in Russia is a Commie Conspiracy to take over the world?). Includes organizations and individuals it deems Ultra-Left Commie Rats. For all that, in lieu of any decent comprehensive dictionaries of the left, taken for what they are, these books provide some detail and background reference. |
| 177958 GANNON, Francis X. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT. Volume IV. Boston: Western Islands, (1973). 667 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $7.95. John Birch Society director of 'research' and the publisher of 'The Red Web' bring you its clear, precise and non-ideological slant on real life. (Remember the Domino Theory? The collapse of Russian communism as a Commie Conspiracy to take over the world?). Includes organizations and individuals deemed Ultra-Left Commie Rats. For all that, in lieu of decent comprehensive dictionaries of the left, taken for what they are, these books provide some detail and background reference. |
| 185215 GANNON, Francis X. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT. Volume I, II, III, IV (Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4). Western Islands, 1960-1973. 2538 pages. 4 volume set. Hardback. Vol. I is 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good to Near Fine. All book books are clean and bright and relatively tight. There are no names or markings. Two volumes are dusty on top. Dustjackets are bright and clean with light wear at the corners. Vol. I has a small chip bottom front corner and is lightly scuffed all-around. The jacket of volume IV is lightly off-color from the others, as is common with this volume. ISBN: 0882792261 $29.5. The John Birch Society director of 'research' and the publisher of 'The Red Web' bring you its clear, precise and non-ideological slant on real life. (Remember the Domino Theory? or that the collapse of communism in Russia is a Commie Conspiracy to take over the world?). Includes organizations and individuals deemed Ultra-Left Commie Rats. For all that, in lieu of any decent comprehensive dictionaries of the left, taken for what they are, these books provide some detail and background reference. Includes Pete Seeger, Gene Debs, Saul Alinsky, Black Panthers, Ralph Abernathy, Daniel Berrigan, James Farmer, Hubert Humphrey, William Kunstler, Susan Sontag, SDS, Earl Warren, Zbigniew Brzezinski, Nelson Rockefeller, Henry Kissinger and the Ford Foundation. |
| 178816 GARLIN, Sender. THE REAL RICKENBACKER. NY: Workers Library, 1943. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Cheap paper bit browned, tiny cover tear head of spine fold. ISBN: B0007DWQ66 $11.95. Communist take on Rickenbacker, an acclaimed war hero - and member of the America First Committee, anti-labor/labor baiter, and a Nazi sympathizer as late as 1940 when it was not so fashionable. See 'Seidman G34'. |
| 180685 GARRETT, Garet. EX AMERICA. Caldwell: Caxton Press, 1951. 42 pages. 2nd printing the same month of publication. Trade paperback. Good. Light cover soil. Wallet style edges have tiny tears. $9.95. Rightwing 'libertarian' writer and editorial editor of the 'Saturday Evening Post', Garrett was a relentless critic of ideologies 'alien' to 'Americanism', etc. An anti-socialist, anti-Roosevelt, anti-New Deal tract. The American people are compared to a herd of wild bison now held captive in the Valley of Security. |
| 183032 GIBBS, Margaret. THE DAR. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has light top and bottom edge wear, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 003065565X $8.95. History of the racist and class-based organization. Daughters of the American Revolution was founded in the 19th century as the 'American' answer to blacks, Native Americans, Jews, immigrants and the labor class, enforcing a strict social code and a system of values designed to keep 'their' country clean of the filth and rabble. One of those ironic 'un-American' organizations that hides behind the flag and rhetoric of 'patriotism'. |
| 179516 GIRVIN, Brian. THE RIGHT IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: Conservatism and Democracy. London: Pinter, 1994. 230 pages. First Edition. Hardcover, Dark blue printed glossy covers. Lightly rubbed, Near Fine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0861879813 $33. Scarce. |
| 197388 GOLDSTEIN, David and Martha Moore Avery. SOCIALISM: The Nation of Fatherless Children. Boston: Thomas J. Flynn & Co., 1911. 365pp. Hardback. Index. Printed cloth. Light rubbing along spine, small frayed spot at fore-edge. Very good. $14.95. An antisocialist diatribe written from a Christian point of view; the book received the imprimatur of the Archbishop of Boston and the church censor's nihil obstat. |
| 177278 GRAVES, Ralph H. THE TRIUMPH OF AN IDEA: The Story of Henry Ford. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. 184 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Frontis. Photos. Very Good in clean but edge worn dustjacket, tape mended on reverse (blank) side. $4.5. Highlights of 50 years in which Ford became one of America's great industrial powers. Does not deal with his anti-Semitism or pro-fascist sympathies. His company was one a number of American companies which allowed their factories to produce vital supplies for the Nazi war machine against Allied soldiers during WWII. |
| 180214 HALL, Gus. THE ELEVENTH HOUR: Defeat the New Fascist Threat!. NY: New Outlook, 1964. 22 pages. Tall stapled paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight. ISBN: B0007FCH72 $9.95. Anti-Goldwater tract from the Communist Party head. |
| 186666 HAMILTON, Alastair. [Stephen Spender, intro]. THE APPEAL OF FASCISM: A Study of Intellectuals and Fascism 1919-1945. Avon Discus, 1973. 350 pages. 1st Avon printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by by Stephen Spender. Very Good+. Outside edges are lightly age-tanned (but for middle of the book which uses a better quality of paper), small smudge bottom of fore-edge. Light spine reading creases. Solid copy, no names, markings or tears. $11.95. 'Why men of good will - artists and intellectuals - chose fascism as their political creed'. |
| 185070 HARDISTY, Jean. MOBILIZING RESENTMENT: Conservative Resurgence from the John Birch Society to the Promise Keepers. Beacon Press, 1999. xi, 287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Some pencil underling pp. 9-45, one bottom page corner creased, otherwise this would be Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0807043168 $6.95. |
| 180644 HARGIS, Billy James. THE FAR LEFT. Tulsa: Christian Crusade, 1964. 288 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Bright copy with edge wear, spine reading crease. $11.95. Far right whacko expose of the far left, an artifact of cold war paranoia and usual red baiting. Cartoon of the statue of liberty stabbed with a hammer and sickle sword on cover. Hargis was head honcho of the Christian Crusade. Surprisingly uncommon given the large number (50,000) printed. |
| 186200 HAYEK, F.A. [Friedrich]. THE COUNTER-REVOLUTION OF SCIENCE: Studies on the Abuse of Reason. Liberty Press, 1979. 415 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top front edge. ISBN: 0913966665 $40. Standard rightwing preference for the cash-register over humanity, an apologia for authoritarianism on the right rather than the left. |
| 185762 HEDGES, Chris. AMERICAN FASCISTS: The Christian Right and the War On America. Free Press, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine unread book in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0743284437 $9.95. Challenges the Christian Right's religious legitimacy and argues that at its core it is a mass movement fueled by unbridled nationalism and a hatred for the open society. Examines the movement's origins, its driving motivations and its dark ideological underpinnings - and lays out its subversion of democracy with its hate-driven totalitarianism. |
| 182797 HERSHEY, Burnet. THE ODYSSEY OF HENRY FORD AND THE GREAT PEACE SHIP. NY: Taplinger, 1967. 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Selected bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. DJ has short tear top front edge, tiny tear top rear. Price clipped, tiny label removal scar front endpaper. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0007DQGNA $6.95. A journalist chronicles Ford's effort to engineer a cease-fire during the Great War to End All Wars. (Ford, of course was a vicious and active Jew-hater and was a Hitler sympathizer during WWII, making money in Germany while the American boys were dying). |
| 183214 HESS, Ilse. RUDOLF HESS: Prisoner of Peace; The Flight to Britain and its Aftermath. Torrance: Institute of Historical Review, 1984. 151 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Meyrick Booth, edited by George Pile, Foreword to the English edition by G.S. Oddie. Fine but for small stray felt tip mark inside front cover. Unread. ISBN: 0939484021 $11.95. Collection of letters between Hess, his wife and relatives, and her letters to him from an internment camp post-WWII. Reprinted by a publishing house notorious for its Holocaust denial, efforts to vindicate Hitler and his Nazi regime, and one-time darling of American rightwing-nuts and politicos. |
| 184616 HILL, Ray with Andrew Bell. THE OTHER FACE OF TERROR: Inside Europe's Neo-Nazi Network. Grafton, 1988. 315 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). 12 pages of b&w photos. Very Good+. Bright tight copy with distributor stamp inside cover, thin spine crease. ISBN: 0586069356 $14.95. 'The story of an ordinary working man drawn into the ranks of right-wing extremism through a concern with immigration.' A Nazi Mole provides insights into the workings of European groups dedicated to fomenting race hatred via terrorist outrages. |
| 197439 HITLER, Adolf. MEIN KAMPF. Erster Band: Eine Abrechnung. Munchen: Verlag Franz Eher Nachfolger, 1933. 406 pages. Hardback. Frontispiece. Very good. Rebound in full leather with banded spine and stamped in gilt 'Adlf Ditfef | Mein Rampf' either in an attempt to conceal its contents, or was rebound by a non-German-reading binder. This volume has had, no doubt, a curious history, with its title page bearing the stamp of 'Book Bargain, near Raj Mahal Hotel, Dhobi Talao.' Inscription of former owner. Some rubbing to extremities and spine, mild foxing to fore-edge, but all in all a good copy of an unusual book. $195. Verlag Franz Eher Nachfolger was the official printing house of the Nazi Party; banned and dismantled in 1945. |
| 183249 HOROWITZ, David. HATING WHITEY And Other Progressive Causes. Spence Publishing, 1999. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 189062621X $4.95. From dishonest Lefty to dishonest RightWingNut, much in the mold of TailGunner Joe McCarthy - and a bigot to boot - now camped over on FoxNews. |
| 183260 HOROWITZ, David. WHY ISRAEL IS THE VICTIM IN THE MIDDLE EAST. LA: Center for the Study of Popular Culture, 2002. 1st printing, 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. $21. Shameless right-winger, red-baiter, and happy camper on FoxNews, etc., a NeoCON who has been caught out numerous times for his lousy 'research' and bald lies. |
| 179042 HUIE, William Bradford. THE KLANSMAN. NY: Delacorte, 1967. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. DJ scuffed, shelfworn, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0491004400 $5.95. Novel of post-1965, in the aftermath of the Selma March, where the Klan is revived with devastating effects on white and black citizens alike. |
| 179736 HUTTON, J. Bernard. THE SUBVERTERS. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1972. 266 pages. First Edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, light spine sunning, price clipped and tiny closed tear rear. ISBN: 0870001698 $6.95. Red Icebergs and a commie under every bed revealed - the communist plot to subvert the West, spelling out the techniques being used. From a rightwing publisher. |
| 186995 HUXLEY-BLYTHE, Peter J. THE EAST CAME WEST. Caxton Printers, 1968. 225 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Frontis. Very Good+. Bright solid book with some edge wear along the spine edges. No spine reading creases, no names or markings. $11.95. |
| 179739 JANSON, Donald and Bernard Eisman. THE FAR RIGHT. NY: McGraw Hill, 1963. 259 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket which has two tiny edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DETPW $12.95. Report on the character, activities, and background of right-wing groups in America in the late 50s and early 60s.. |
| 179168 JOHNSON, Frank J. NO SUBSTITUTE FOR VICTORY. Chicago: Regnery, 1962. 230 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for tiny edge chips and a few small edge tears. $7.95. An expert on the Soviet Union, having served with the Office of Naval Intelligence, exposes the facts behind the Cold War and argues we have abandoned the will to win, are subservient to the United Nations, allies, etc. |
| 177480 JOHNSON, Frank Woodruff. THE OCTOPUS. Omaha: published by the Author, (1940). 256 pages. Trade paperback. Frontis. Index. Very Good. Nice clean copy with a page corner turned down. $29. Rightwing anti-Semitic hate literature by a loving Reverend. Rant against Jews and the B'nai B'rith and its part in the horrid Commie plot to take over the US, eliminate Christianity, and other minor schemes such as taking over the world. Names many important persons involved in the alleged conspiracy and their transgressions and unsavory affiliations. Scarce. |
| 176996 KAUFFMAN, Bill. AMERICA FIRST!: Its History, Culture and Politics. NY: Prometheus Books, 1995. 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Gore Vidal. 'Review copy' with promo sheet laid in. Fine in lightly rubbed DJ. ISBN: 0879759569 $8.95. The heritage, present, and political future of a nationalist movement known for its isolationist stance and opposition to giant government bureaucracy, and economic globalism. Looks at past proponents, Alice Roosevelt Longworth, Jack Kerouac and Senator J. William Fulbright, as well as today's Ross Perot and Pat Buchanan. |
| 177650 KENTUCKIANS AGAINST HUAC. ' IF YOU HAVE NOTHING TO HIDE...' Louisville: Kentuckians Against KUAC, n.d. (ca. 1970?). 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 177761 KENTUCKIANS AGAINST HUAC. ' IF YOU HAVE NOTHING TO HIDE... ' Louisville: Kentuckians Against KUAC, n.d. (ca. 1970?). 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $14.95. With Herblock cartoon on the front cover, with HUAC grilling a 'wintess': 'All we want is the truth as we see it.' Well said. |
| 186610 KING, Dennis. [Lyndon LaRouche]. LYNDON LaROUCHE AND THE NEW AMERICAN FASCISM. Doubleday, 1989. 415 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine unread book in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0385238800 $6.95. Another left-winger gone bad...he just did it sooner than some of the other New Lefters. Solid portrait of a rightwingnut and his whacky whacky world. |
| 180210 KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen and M. Witt. ECONOMICS OF BARBARISM: Hitler's New Economic Order in Europe. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Tables. Very Good. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: B0006DCSFG $14.95. |
| 182890 LANE, Thomas A. VIETNAM: Observations on American Policies. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1967. 20 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light browning at the cover edges. ISBN: B0007GRPVY $30. Right-wing attacks on American military policy, reprinting a number of his newspaper columns from 1966-67. Former president of Americans for Constitutional Action, he opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose socialism or welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 182892 LANE, Thomas A. STATEMENT TO JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE ORGANIZATION OF CONGRESS. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1965. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. 4 sentences ink underlined. Light browning at the cover edges. $30. Lane was president of the right-wing Americans for Constitutional Action. They opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose Corporate socialism or welfare or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). Rare. |
| 182893 LANE, Thomas A. THE RISE OF TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1966. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. 5 sentences pages have ink underlining. Light browning at the cover edges. $30. Lane was president of the right-wing Americans for Constitutional Action. Opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose Corporate socialism or welfare to the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). Rare. |
| 186315 LAQUEUR, Walter (ed.). FASCISM: a Reader's Guide Analyses, Interpretations, Bibliography. University of California, 1978. 478 pages. 1st Trade Paperback printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Clean, solid and bright throughout. Cover is bright; front panel has two long creases and a minuscule nick. ISBN: 0520036425 $4.95. |
| 179212 LENS, Sidney. THE FUTILE CRUSADE: Anti-Communism As American Credo. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1964. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by Linus Pauling. Nice Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. $8.95. 'This provocative book, based upon solid research, demands a fresh reappraisal of America's posture in world affairs.' See 'Seidman L177'. |
| 181853 LEVINE, Isaac Don. HANDS OFF THE PANAMA CANAL. Washington: Monticello Books, 1976. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, printed yellow-orange wraps. Bibliographical note. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006CV71I $4.95. Rightwing tract. 'The anatomy of the Soviet threat in the Caribbean and its violation of the Monroe Doctrine revealed in the light of the aggression of the Russian-Cuban Axis in Angola'. |
| 184654 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Minuscule crease top rear corner, small light bump and crease top front. Small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $12.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 184655 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Front cover has light scrape, small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 185810 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 2: Number 2. 1927. Black Sparrow, 1994. 158 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859503 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 185811 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 3: Number 3. 1929. Black Sparrow, 1994. 179 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859538 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 179176 LIPSET, Seymour M. SOCIAL STRATIFICATION AND ' RIGHT-WING EXTREMISM '. Berkeley: Institute of Industrial Relations, 1960. 38 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Notes. Very Good. $11.95. Offprint from the 'British Journal of Sociology', Reprint #141. |
| 185327 LIPSET, Seymour M. and Earl Rabb. THE POLITICS OF UNREASON: Right-Wing Extremism in America, 1790-1970. Harper Torchbooks, 1973. xxiv+547 pages. 1st edition. Numerous tables. Appendix. Indexes. Very Good+. Nice tight book, no names, marks or tears. Cover has tiny insignificant horizontal crack on the spine. ISBN: 0061317446 $5.95. Definitive study from the University of California's Five-year Study of Anti-Semitism in the US, this being the 5th in their 'Patterns of American Prejudice' series. |
| 179202 LOKOS, Lionel. HOUSE DIVIDED: The Life and Legacy of Martin Luther King. New Rochelle: Arlington, 1968. 567 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Minor soil pages edges. DJ edge worn. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B00005W30T $2.95. A right-wing view - Lokos believes King's primary legacy is lawlessness, that his nonviolent movement could only plant the seeds of violence. |
| 183208 LUCE, Phillip Abbott. ROAD TO REVOLUTION: Communist Guerilla Warfare in the USA. San Diego: Viewpoint, 1967. 174 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition (same year of publication). Mass Market paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Tiny touch of discolor top, thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine. Bright, clean and tight, no names, markings. $2.95. By a former Communist Party member and radical who once edited the Progressive Labor magazine who now sensationally determines to expose their intentions, Reader's Digest style: 'Negro Ghettos,' 'Riots and Terror in American Cities' - eatcher heart out Geraldo Rivera!. |
| 179365 MACKNESS, Robin. MASSACRE AT ORADOUR. NY: Random House, 1988. 165 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Intro by John Fowles. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394570022 $1.95. Story behind the murder of nearly all 700 inhabitants of a French village by the German SS during WWII. |
| 189405 MAHER, Bill. WHEN YOU RIDE ALONE YOU RIDE WITH BIN LADEN. Beverly Hills: New Millennium, 2002. 132 pp. Third printing. Hardcover, 9.5 x 11 inches. Black, paper boards with bronze stamping on spine. Multiple color illustrations. Fine, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Dj: with light creasing about upper & lower edges, mostly front panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1893224740 $14.95. Rightwing stuff. |
| 177167 MAYER, Andrew, John Mayer and Jim Becker, (eds.) [William Loeb]. PROTECT THE PRESIDENT! and other Outrageous Editorials From the Ultra-right Newspaper Publisher. Meredith: Intervale Publishing, 1979. 101 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0932400019 $14.95. Reproduces Loeb's editorials. Proof it doesn't take any smarts to publish a newspaper or anything other than being whacko to corner the market on 'patriot,' as he one-handedly saves America from the Reds. Scarce. |
| 185733 McCLURE, John L. SOLDIER WITHOUT FORTUNE. Dell, 1987. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. Bright tight copy but wood smoke has darkened the top (no odor). Two light thin spine reading creases. ISBN: 0440181240 $2.5. Rightwing mercenary account of his experiences in Nicaragua. Surprisingly scarce account by a Vietnam veteran who joined with the US/CIA-sponsored rightwing Nicaraguan Contras. |
| 179009 McINTYRE, Thomas J. with John C. Obert. THE FEAR BROKERS. NY: Pilgrim, 1979. 350 pages. Hardback. Intro by Senator Mark Hatfield. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Faint ink stamp front panel of the dustjacket, name inside cover. ISBN: 0829803572 $4.95. A book on the dangers of the emerging New Right by this US Senator. |
| 179010 McINTYRE, Thomas J. with John C. Obert. THE FEAR BROKERS. NY: Pilgrim, 1979. 350 pages. Hardback. Intro by Senator Mark Hatfield. Name inside cover. Tiny edge tear rear of dustjacket, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0829803572 $9.95. A book on the dangers of the emerging New Right by this US Senator. |
| 184656 MICHEL, Lou and Dan Herbeck. AMERICAN TERRORIST: Timothy McVeigh and the Oklahoma City Bombing. ReganBooks / HarperCollins, 2001. 426 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine but for tiny faint spot on fore-edge, in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. No names or markings. ISBN: 0060394072 $4.95. Background and the events leading up to the Oklahoma City bombing, told by two journalists who covered the story from the beginning. Includes their interview with the Vietnam vet, as well as family and friends to determine why he decided to bomb a federal building. Also includes a letter by Unabomber Ted Kaczynski about his impressions of the McVeigh case. |
| 179217 MILLER, Merle. THE JUDGES AND THE JUDGED. Doubleday, 1952. 220 pages. Hardcover. Foreword by Robert E. Sherwood. Introduction by Ernest Angell and Patrick Malin. Cover fading along top edge, otherwise Very Good in dustjacket which has 4 small closed edge tears. $11.95. 'The report on black-listing in radio and television for The American Civil Liberties Union.' Spotlights groups and individuals who took upon themselves the responsibility of deciding who and what are menaces to our country, and their methodology. Rightwing grab-bag of anti-American whackos kow-towed to by unworthy American politicians and media. |
| 186999 MONTGOMERY, Robert H. SACCO-VANZETTI: The Murder & the Myth. Devin-Adair, 1960. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Outside text block edges are darkened. Jacket has tiny corner chips, some discoloring on the spine, a few tiny closed edge tears. $11.95. Argues for their guilt along the usual (wrong) right-wing lines. |
| 182839 MOREELL, Ben. OUR DESTINATION -- Bondage or Freedom?. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1964. 14 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Short, neat ink underlining on 3 pages. Cover has a little age-tanning along the spine. ISBN: B0007I8R7I $18.95. Moreell, Chairman of the Board of Jones and Laughlin Steel Corporation in the 1950s, didn't like government ownership of land, aid to higher education, anti-14th Amendment (equal rights), and many government regulatory agencies. A former Admiral, we don't see him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 182840 MOREELL, Ben. BE YE DOERS OF THE WORD. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1962. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Short, neat ink underlining on two pages (two sentences on one, a single line on the other). Cover has a little age-tanning along the spine. ISBN: B0007I04LU $18.95. Moreell, Chairman of the Board of Trustees for Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, aid to higher education, the income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. A former Admiral, we don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 182841 MOREELL, Ben. OUR STRATEGY FOR 1964. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1963. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Cover has a little age-tanning along the spine. $18.95. Address to the 6th Human Events Political Action Conference. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, the income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 182842 MOREELL, Ben. A REPUBLIC -- IF YOU CAN KEEP IT. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1964. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Cover has a little soiling along the spine and edges. Short, neat ink underlining on six pages (usually a word or two). $18.95. Address to the 6th Human Events Political Action Conference. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, the income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 182843 MOREELL, Ben. THE RIGHT TO BE WRONG. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1963. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Short, neat ink underlining on two pages. Cover has a little age-discoloring along the spine and edges. $18.95. Address to the Regional Conference for Conservatives, Birmingham, Alabama. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, the income tax, inheritance tax, 14th Amendment (equal rights) and most government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 182844 MOREELL, Ben. I'M FED UP TO HERE. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1963. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Cover has a little age-discoloring along the spine and edges. ISBN: B0007I8JB2 $18.95. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and many government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 182845 MOREELL, Ben. THE PHYSICIAN AND NOBLESSE OBLIGE. Philadelphia: Intercollegiate Society of Individualists, 1964. 20 pages. Stapled paperback. With printed memorandum laid in, asking the reader to pass along to their personal doctor or dentist. Near Fine. Cover has a little age-discoloring along the spine and edges. ISBN: B0007I9Q3C $18.95. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and many government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 182846 MOREELL, Ben. AMERICANS FOR CONSTITUTIONAL ACTION: Principals and Purposes. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1966. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Cover has faint age-tanning along the spine and edges. ISBN: B0007G3L3U $18.95. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and many government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 182847 MOREELL, Ben. CONSTITUTIONAL CONSERVATISM -- MODERN LIBERALISM -- MIDDLE-OF-THE-ROADISM: Which is the Best Politics?. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1964. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Cover has faint age-tanning along the spine and edges. Extremely neat ink underlining throughout. $13.95. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and many government regulatory offices; he argues free men in a free republic need no other ruler than a Sky God. He doesn't appear to oppose socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (the black hole where over half the government budget goes). |
| 182891 MOREELL, Ben. OF BREAD AND CIRCUSES. no place: J and L Steel, 1955. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Clean and solid, but ink underlining and a few sentences crossed out (appears to have been edited for some purpose of the owner); readable throughout, a reading copy. ISBN: B000I85ISS $9.95. Moreell, Chairman of Jones and Laughlin Steel, and right-wing Americans for Constitutional Action activist, in a speech delivered in Houston, Texas, October 1955. He opposed big government and social welfare programs for the poor and middle class but appeared to support Corporate welfare and the American military state and it's burgeoning global empire. |
| 180221 MORTON, Joseph. HOW THE CRADLE OF LIBERTY WAS ROBBED: The Awful Truth About a Law to Muzzle People and Leash Unions. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLLQ0 $9.95. Denunciation of the Communist Control Law of 1954 as a grave blow to liberty. See 'Seidman M424'. |
| 184923 National Americanism Commission of the American Legion. ISM'S: A Review of Revolutionary Communism and Its Active Sympathizers in the United States. Indianapolis: The American Legion, 1936. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, red cover. Illustrated (photos, facsimiles, and political cartoons). Index. Very Good+. Nice bright copy with quite minor wear at the cover corners. $50. A wonderful collection, with, for example, a list of American bookshops selling Communist literature, a complete 1935 catalog of books and pamphlets from 'The Workers Library' publisher sold through these stores, etc. wonderful reproductions of magazine covers, posters, flyers, etc. |
| 177468 National Federation for Constitutional Liberties. INVESTIGATE MARTIN DIES!. Washington: National Federation for Constitutional Liberties, 1942. 51 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Index. Edges of cover lightly discolored, one corner lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good. $28. 'A statement submitted to the Department of Justice ... calling for a Grand Jury investigation of Rep. Martin Dies' relationship to the pro-Axis network in the US. An appendix documents the friendly relations between the Special Committee on Un-American Activities, headed by Dies, and pro-Axis propagandists indicted for conspiracy.' - Seidman. Very scarce. |
| 186022 NOCK, Albert Jay. A JOURNAL OF FORGOTTEN DAYS: May 1934-October 1935. Henry Regnery, 1948. xii, 145 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Biographical index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small neat name on front endpaper. Jacket is bright with three numbers penciled on the rear, and a few tiny edge chips. $30. From the rightwing anarchist and author of Our Enemy the State. |
| 185500 NOEBEL, David A. THE MARXIST MINSTRELS. Tulsa: American Christian College, 1974. 346 pages. 1st edition stated. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Would be close to Fine but for the usual light scuffing of the front cover and a tiny name inked out. Internally clean & bright, apparently unread. No names, marks or spine creasing. The publisher's printed text on the rear cover have been pasted over by the Colorado-based Summit Ministries Publications own replacement notes on Noebel. $11.95. Expose of all those commie and Negroid pulsating evils destroying our white youth and polluting our God-given gene pool. Some of this stuff has to be read out loud. You can regal your friends and have them rolling on the floor with a good thumping fundamentalist delivery. Among Noebel's mighty tomes are 'Communism, Hypnotism and the Beatles' and 'Rhythm, Riots and Revolution.' Hey, this guy was a serious music critic with college credentials. |
| 186915 NOEBEL, David A. THE MARXIST MINSTRELS. Tulsa: American Christian College, 1974. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Usual light scuffing of the covers, tiny fore-edge stain. No names, marks or tears. Single thin spine reading crease. $8.95. Expose of all those commie & Negroid pulsating evils destroying our white youth & polluting our God-given gene pool. Some of this stuff has to be read out loud. You can regal your friends & have them rolling on the floor with a good thumping fundamentalist delivery. Among Noebel's mighty tomes are 'Communism, Hypnotism and the Beatles' and 'Rhythm, Riots and Revolution.' Hey, this guy was a serious music critic with college credentials. |
| 185593 NOORANI, A.G. [Abdul Gafoor]. THE RSS AND THE BJP: A Division of Labour. Updated. New Delhi: LeftWord Books, 2001. xiv+112 pages. Updated edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Cover has light bumping at the tips. ISBN: 8187496134 $5.95. A look at the fascist RSS and its political arm, the BJP, which is at the center of Indian politics, based on factual and archival materials. |
| 180004 O'NEILL, William L. [Max Eastman]. THE LAST ROMANTIC: A Life of Max Eastman. Oxford University, 1978. 339 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for short tear, touch of fading along top cover edge. ISBN: 0195024052 $5.95. Reveals the dynamics behind Eastman's several careers & political transformations from left to right. Provides, through an examination of Eastman's papers, new insight into his life as editor, poet, journalist, and intellectual. |
| 181856 ORGANIZATIONAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATES. THE TRUTH ABOUT THE AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION. Garden Grove: Organizational Research Associates, nd. 9 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Front cover foredge is chipped and the pamphlet has a vertical crease from having been folded in half. $13.95. Rightwing tract painting the American Civil Liberties Union as a communist front. The letter 'C' in ACLU on the cover title is, of course, a hammer and sickle. |
| 178663 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Three Issue Two (Vol. 3, 2). March-April 1966. Reader's Digest is Dishonest, Ignorant, Irresponsible, John Birchite... NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Guest illustrator Etienne Delessert. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 177158 PERIODICAL. HUNTER, Edward (ed.). TACTICS. [Volume 1-7, 1964-1970]. Arlington: Privately published by Edward Hunter, 1964-1970. 7 volume set, 1-7, 1964-1970. 1st editions. Oversize Hardbacks. Burgundy cloth with gold lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated. Indexed. Two presentation copies, 'Signed by the Author' and two other copies 'Signed by the Author' (four total). Each volume Fine to Near Fine condition, no dustjackets, as issued. $140. Each volume consists of 12 issues of the monthly periodical, 'Tactics', 'a monthly publication for Anti-Communist Liaison' Edited by the veteran Cold War Warrior /anti-Red author of 'The Black Book on China', prepared for 'The Committee of One Million (Against the Admission of Communist China to the United Nations)', and 'Brain-Washing in Red China' (1951). Hunter was also a journalist with 'Newsweek' and 'The New Leader'. |
| 183485 PERIODICAL. MILLS, Alden (editor). ARETE: Forum For Thought. January / February 1989, Volume 1, Issue 4. San Diego: Arete, 1989. 80 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 1041-0414. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $22. Includes articles on white supremacy movement, the streets of Amsterdam, profile of Malcolm McLaren and much more. |
| 176957 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #56. March-April, 1981. 167 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 11, #2]. VG+. $4.95. Articles on Women's Role in the 1980s, the Right Reconstructs America, The Roots of Italian Terrorism. |
| 176850 PIERCE, Peter. ADVENTURES IN AMERICAN BOLSHEVISM, JUDICIAL DECADENCE AND SAVAGE POETRY: The Lum Lee Story. Kanona: J&C Transcripts, 1964. 81 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Anti-communist crank, none-to-pleased with a country gone-to-hell (liberalism) either. |
| 184273 PODHORETZ, Norman. BREAKING RANKS: A Political Memoir. NY: Harper & Row, 1979. 375 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two page numbers inked on the front endpaper. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060133783 $21. By the longtime editor of 'Commentary' and essayist for 'Partisan Review', the 'New Yorker,' 'Esquire,' 'New Republic' and such. A lefty gone right-liberal and rather successfully so. 'Poddy' became an apologist for everything stamped 'American government approved,' including the Vietnam War. He was married to the rightwing knee-jerk writer Midge Decker. |
| 177305 POWELL, S. Steven. COVERT CADRE: Inside the Institute for Policy Studies. Ottawa: Green Hill, 1987. 469 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, appendices. Notes. Index. Intro by David Horowitz. Large gift stamp from right wing foundation front endpaper, otherwise quite close to Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0915463393 $9.95. Rightwing Cold War warrior book, concerned with traitors, subversives and Bolshies at the IPS serving Russian masters in a plot to put a commie under every American bed. Horowitz, who does the intro is a former left-wing ideologue now gone 'right', and the fall is shameless. |
| 178146 REEVES, Thomas C. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOE McCARTHY: A Biography. NY: Stein & Day, 1982. 819 pages. Book Club edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Tiny tear foot of front cover fold, otherwise a nice tight Very Good copy. ISBN: 0812823370 $4.95. Biography of a thorough anti-American best known for his legacy of peeping into American bedrooms, bald-faced lies, phony lists of 'known communists' and the darling of right-wingers and liberals during the 1950s. |
| 183713 REUBEN, William A. THE HONORABLE MR. NIXON. NY: Action Books, 1960. xxii+210 pages. 6th printing, (new edition). Hardback. Chronology. Appendix. With a new preface. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and Signed by the Author . Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has small tears at the corners. $14.95. Rueben also wrote 'The Atom Spy Hoax,' and was a publicity director for the American Civil Liberties Union. He previously wrote a series of magazine articles on the Rosenberg-Sobell trial and brought world attention to the Trenton Six case. |
| 184617 RICHBERG, Donald R. THE MEXICAN OIL SEIZURE. No place, no publisher, no date [circa 1939]. 56 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. With complimentary slip from the President of Standard Oil Co. tipped in. Good. Light damp buckle throughout, faint dampstain front cover, otherwise internally clean solid copy. $7.95. Anonymously published, apparently by Standard Oil and printed by Arrow Press in New York. Richberg, right-wing author of an anti-union book, was counsel for American oil companies in Mexico which were seized by the government in 1938, and here presents the high moral road of plunder by Big Oil. |
| 185188 RIDGEWAY, James. BLOOD IN THE FACE: The Ku Klux Klan, Aryan Nations, Nazi Skinheads and the Rise of a New White Culture. [2nd edition, Revised and Updated.]. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1995. 223 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition, Revised and Updated. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 1560250038 $5.95. Armed underground extremists to mainstream lobbyists and state legislators. |
| 179963 ROBERTS, Archibald E. PEACE: By the Wonderful People Who Brought You Korea and Vietnam. Fullerton: Educator Publications, 1972. 376 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Intro by John Rarick. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Light foxing outside page edges. Jacket spine sunned, with a two large chips. In protective mylar. $9.95. Extreme rightwing indictment of the forced wars, mongrelization of America, and it's UN dupes (mattoids, etc.). Basically an anti-United Nations tract by a former Army officer. 'The house god of the United Nations Organization was originally billed as Zeus, great fornicator and father of Ares, god of war. This seven-foot pagan deity was recently renamed Poseidon, god of the sea, by the world government body.' Goes downhill from here... |
| 184582 ROBINSON, Peter (ed.). HOOVER DIGEST: Research and Opinion on Public Policy. 2003, No. 4. Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace, Stanford University, 2003. 140 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1088-5161. Fine-. Bright tight copy, no names or reading creases. $4.95. Variety of articles from many Hoover Fellows, from this rightwing foundation. Features include National Security, Iraq, Iran. |
| 182899 ROCHE, George Charles III. FREDERIC BASTIAT: A Man Alone. NY: Arlington House, 1971. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. A volume in the 'Architects of Freedom' series. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket and book clean and bright. Jacket has a little scattered light scuffing and edge wear, very tiny tears head and foot of the spine, small closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0870001167 $6.95. Bio of a popular 'lazy faire' propagandist of 19th century France (alone? not hardly). Advocate of free trade and economic individualism (rough translation: owners of the country are free to loot the people, and the commoners get none of the support (state socialism) business interests wallow in. A contemporary rightwinger perspective from this conservative publisher. (It's a theme!). |
| 178108 ROCHE, George. THE FALL OF THE IVORY TOWER: Government Funding, Corruption, and the Bankrupting of American Higher Education. Washington: Regnery, 1994. 310 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Foreword by Malcolm S. Forbes, Jr. Bookplate affixed front endpaper, Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 0895264870 $3.95. Rightwing perspective. |
| 179646 ROSS, Walter S. THE LAST HERO: Charles A. Lindbergh. Harper & Row, 1968. 402 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Photos, notes, index, bibliographic references, index. Near Fine- in lightly scuffed Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: B000EOAE12 $2.95. Biography of the pioneer aviator, his trials and tribulations from his barnstorming days to his overtly pro-Nazi days to his later years. |
| 183683 SABA, Michael. THE ARMAGEDDON NETWORK. Amana Books, 1984. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendices. Index. Edited by Evan Hendricks. Foreword by Stephen Green. Very Good. Clean and solid throughout, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0915597071 $11.95. Close look at Americans criminally providing secret US intelligence to Israel, focused on Richard Perle (best known now as part of the Bush White House NeoCon Cabal) and Stephen Bryen, both then hawks working for the Department of Defense. |
| 184401 SACCO, Joe [Christopher Hitchens, foreword]. SAFE AREA GORAZDE: The War in Eastern Bosnia 1992-95. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2000. 227 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Christopher Hitchens. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560974702 $13.95. Fusion of comics and reportage based on Sacco's four months in the Muslim enclave of Gorazde, a UN-designated safe area during the Bosnian War. Explores the roots of the violence, the rise of Serbian nationalism and the ethnic killings that followed. |
| 184402 SACCO, Joe. NOTES FROM A DEFEATIST. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2003. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Christopher Hitchens. Fine-. Cover has a little trivial shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560975105 $10.95. Fusion of comics and reportage based on Sacco's four months in the Muslim enclave of Gorazde, a UN-designated safe area during the Bosnian War. Explores the roots of the violence, the rise of Serbian nationalism and the ethnic killings that followed. |
| 187273 SAXON, Kurt. THE POOR MAN'S JAMES BOND. Atlan Formularies, 1972. 146 pages. Early edition, printing unstated. Large Trade paperback (10-7/8x14-1/2 inches). Illustrated. Good. Top of the spine bit crunched from being dropped. Pages browned, 'store copy' penned on front cover, bookstore stamp inside the cover. ISBN: 1881801012 $20. |
| 185738 SERRANO, Richard A. ONE OF OURS: Timothy McVeigh and the Oklahoma City Bombing. Norton, 1998. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393027430 $11.95. |
| 183422 SETON-WATSON, Hugh. THE IMPERIALIST REVOLUTIONARIES: Trends in World-Communism in the 1960s and 1970s. Stanford: Hoover Institution, 1979. x,157 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index of names. Foreword by Richard Staar. Publications Series No. 193, Hoover International Studies. Very Good+. Light corner crease top front corner of the cover. Bright and clean, no names, markings, spine creases or tears. ISBN: 0817969322 $6.5. |
| 179342 SIMON, Merrill. JERRY FALWELL AND THE JEWS. Jonathan David, 1984. 172 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Forward by Emmanuel Rackman. Near Fine in rubbed Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0824603301 $1. The authorized official version of Falwell's public postures. Everyone is going to hell...politicians please step to the front, right behind the religious whackos. |
| 183565 SMITH, Adam. THE WEALTH OF NATIONS. London/NY: J.M. Dent / E.P. Dutton, Everyman's Library, 1977. xxvi,441, 455 pages. 2 Volumes in One. Hardback, gilt-stamped powder blue boards. Index. No. 412 in the 'Everyman's Library' series. Introduction by William Letwin. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Clean bright book with outer page edges age-tanned. DJ has light edge wear and wear at the corners. ISBN: 0460004123 $24.95. Smith proposed the doctrine of laissez-faire - that governments should not interfere in economic affairs and that free trade increases wealth. |
| 184302 STERLING, Claire. THE TIME OF THE ASSASSINS: Anatomy of an Investigation. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bottom of jacket spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 0030635543 $1.95. Investigates the plot to kill the Pope. Author was a journalist, infamous for seeing reds under every bed, a commie under every detente. |
| 192209 STODDARD, Lothrop. THE RISING TIDE OF COLOR AGAINST WHITE WORLD-SUPREMACY. NY: Scribner's, 1922. xxxii+320 pp. Hardback. Fold-out map. Index. Good. Name to front endpaper; back hinge starting to crack. ISBN: B0006DDT8G $25. |
| 180463 STRACHEY, John. WHY FASCISM LEADS TO WAR. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1935. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Bit worn all-around, fold crease, ink spot front cover with show-through affecting text on inside cover note (still readable). $9.95. |
| 178343 SUALL, Irwin. THE AMERICAN ULTRAS: The Extreme Right and the Military-Industrial Complex. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1962. 64 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Norman Thomas. Cover spine discolored, small tear head of spine, light scuffing, Very Good. $13. Covers the John Birch Society, Fred Schwarz' so-called Christian Anti-Communism Crusade, Billy Hargis and other proto-fascist precursors to Pat Buchanan, Pat Robertson, and the present hip New Right. Suall was active in the Socialist Party and a trade union activist with the Seafarers' and ILGW. |
| 183507 SWAIN, Carol M. THE NEW WHITE NATIONALISM: It's Challenge to Integration. Cambridge University, 2002. 526 pages. 1st printing / edition. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0521808863 $9.95. |
| 180102 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. THE ROOTS AND PROSPECTS OF McCARTHYISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1954. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #8'. ISBN: B0007FF7ZQ $5.95. |
| 183189 TAYLOR, Edmond, Edgar Snow, and Eliot Janeway. SMASH HITLER'S INTERNATIONAL: The Strategy of a Political Offensive Against the Axis. NY: Greystone, 1941. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate front endpaper. Light corner wear to covers. Jacket spine quite sunned, otherwise bright with small chip top front edge. $13.95. Three journalists expose fascist propaganda techniques and present countermeasures for democracies. |
| 184471 The Committee On Socialism And Communism , Chamber of Commerce of the United States. COMMUNIST INFILTRATION IN THE UNITED STATES: Its Nature And How To Combat It. Washington: Chamber of Commerce of the United States, 1946. 38 pages. 4th printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Clean bright copy but with the covers separated. $11.95. Report of The Committee On Socialism And Communism, Approved Unanimously by the Board of Directors, September, 1946. See 'Seidman C118'. |
| 177621 TRYTHALL, J.W.D. EL CAUDILLO 1892-1970: The Political Biography of Franco. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1970). 304 pages. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Foreword by Raymond Carr. Near Fine, DJ price clipped, with a few minor scuffs. $9.95. The political life of the Fascist ruler of Spain for 30 years, and a chronicle of the historical events that shaped his career. |
| 183061 TUCCILLE, Jerome. RADICAL LIBERTARIANISM: A New Political Alternative. NY: Harper and Row/Perennial Library, 1971. 130 pages. 1st edition thus, with a new introduction. Quality Mass Market paperback. Perennial # P225. Very Good+. $13.95. Rightwing anarchism. Documents a breakaway from Conservatism by many 60s capitalists and an emerging Left-Right Coalition politics. |
| 184285 TYRRELL, R. Emmett, Jr. (ed.). THE FUTURE THAT DOESN'T WORK: Social Democracy's Failures in Britain. Doubleday, 1977. 208 pages. Hardback. Notes. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0385121865 $2.95. 10 essayists argue that many of the progressive policies that tried in England are failing. [Almost as bad as Thatcherism?!] Irving Kristol, Samuel Brittan, Patrick Cosgrave, Peter Jay, Leslie Lenkowsky, Harry Schwartz, Colin Welch, James Q. Wilson, and Peregrine Worsthorne. They whine, for example, of Britain's health care system. Fortunately in the US only the rich have health care. |
| 179277 TYSON, James L. TARGET AMERICA: The Influence of Communist Propaganda on U.S. Media. Chicago: Regnery Gateway, 1981. 284 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0895266717 $3.95. Preface by Reed Irvine (editor of the right-wing Accuracy in Media newsletter). (And you thought the U.S. media and Commie propaganda were one and the same!?!). |
| 185725 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES; Consultation with Klaus Samuli Gunnar Romppanen. [ HUAC ]. LEST WE FORGET! A Pictorial Summary of Communism in Action. Washington: USGPO, Jan 13, 1960. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Many black and white photos. Index. Very Good. Covers have some foxing, light soil and corner creasing. $9.95. Covers Albania, Bulgaria, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Rumania, Ukraine, and the Soviet Union. Numerous gruesome, photos of purported Communist atrocities in Russia and the Eastern Bloc. |
| 186486 U.S. SENATE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY. THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: What It Is, How It Works. A Handbook for Americans. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1956. 101 pages. Stapled wraps. Senate Document no. 117. Very Good+. $12.95. Subcommittee to investigate the administration of the Internal Security Act and other internal security laws of the committee on the Judiciary, 84th Congress, 2d Session. As our ol' pal Dan at boojum and snark books says, 'Rabid Red Scare propaganda in the genre of 'Killer Weed', with even less intellectual integrity'. |
| 182466 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. [Otto F. Otepka]. STATE DEPARTMENT SECURITY -- 1963-1965 THE OTEPKA CASE - XI: Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Ninth Congress, Second Session; Part 13. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1966. vii, pp951-1028 +3p index. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $30. Testimony of Otto F. Otepka [a top-level State Department security official booted by the department], et al. Part 13 of an extensive series of hearings held during 1963, 1964 and part of 1965 on 'State Department Security'. This volume presents partial testimony of Otto F. Otepka, with other testimony released in other volumes grouped on the testimony of a particular subject. |
| 177486 U.S. SENATE, Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary. LIMITATION OF APPELLATE JURISDICTION OF THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT (THE 'SUPPRESSED' REPORT). Belmont: American Opinion, n.d. [ca 1962]. Stapled Paperback. Near Fine. $11.95. James Eastland committee sees the Supreme Court as a tool of communist conquest of America as it espouses the Commmunist Party line. Bound with a speech by Eastland and a petition to impeach Earl Warren. Reprint by rightwing publisher. |
| 186451 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. SPOTLIGHT ON SPIES. Washington: USGPO, 1949. 17 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Small splits top and bottom of the spine. Edges of the cover age-tanned. $15. Part of a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 186452 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. 100 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COMMUNISM IN THE U.S.A. Washington: USGPO, 1948. 29 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $14.95. First in a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. Includes an 11 page listing of American Communist Party officials and their positions in 1947. |
| 186453 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. 100 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COMMUNISM AND LABOR. Washington: USGPO, 1948. 21 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Poor. Covers present but separated and detached. Internal text pages are excellent. A reading or reference copy. $6.95. Part of a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 186454 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. 100 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COMMUNISM AND GOVERNMENT. Washington: USGPO, 1948. 21 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Poor. Covers present but separated and detached from the staples. Front cover has large piece missing at the fore-edge. Internal text pages are excellent. A reading or reference copy. $6.95. Part of a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 186455 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. 100 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COMMUNISM AND EDUCATION. Washington: USGPO, 1948. 19 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover spine is tanned and has a split at the top. Minuscule tears along the fore-edge. $14.95. Part of a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 186439 VON MISES, Ludwig. PLANNING FOR FREEDOM and Other Essays and Addresses. 2nd (Enlarged) edition. South Holland: Libertarian Press, 1962. 186 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for name inked on the cover. Internally clean and solid, no markings or spine creasing. $6.95. 13 essays. The author has elsewhere stated, 'Only the free market and free enterprise . . . can produce that outpouring of goods and services that is democratically controlled by the daily decisions of buyers.' At the end of 2008 and the era invoked by Reagan, we've seen those shark-infested waters, where the cash-register trumps morality and social responsibilities. |
| 177374 WALSH, Edmund A. TOTAL EMPIRE: The Roots and Progress of World Communism. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, (1951). 293 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Name front endpaper. Very Good in clean and bright, but heavily chipped dustjacket with small tears. $9.95. A Catholic priest fulminates on Communism and Russia, favorite topics of the 50s. |
| 186221 WALSH, Lawrence E. FIREWALL: The Iran-Contra Conspiracy and Cover-Up. Norton, 1997. xvi+544 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A few tiny touches of fore-edge soil. ISBN: 0393040348 $11.95. Report by the government's independent council regards the Reagan administration's criminal activity under the auspices of various rightwing whackos such as Ollie North [who dirtied the flag and the honor of America]. |
| 179641 WARNER, Denis. HURRICANE FROM CHINA. NY: Macmillan, 1961. 210 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. A volume in the 'Crucial Age' series. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny jacket tears. ISBN: B0006AXAR4 $3.95. 'What you must know about Mao Tse-tung's plan for world conquest'. Yup. |
| 183712 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. FIRST AND SECOND REPORT ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE 1948. 2 Volumes. Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 622 + 406 pages. 2 volumes, Trade paperbacks. Index. Very Good+. Nice clean and bright copies. $45. Ahhhh! The 'Good Ol' Days'. |
| 180084 WELLS, Charles A. THE GREAT ALTERNATIVE: An Examination of Six Pressing Concerns in Today's World. NY: Between The Lines Press, 1951. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards. Political cartoons illustrated by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket which has a few small tears along top edge, small piece missing head of spine, a few small stain bottom front panel. ISBN: B0007EPD06 $2.95. Christian tract from the publishers of the Between the Lines newsletter, 'dedicated to the preservation of the American way of life through the revival and extension of Christian sharing and the prevention of war by the revelation and correction of the causes of war.' Includes 'A Protestant Awakening - Or A Catholic America,' 'Why Should We Fight Russia?,' 'When Labor Rules America: Christian Statesmen or Mob?,' and topics reflecting a post-WWII and Cold War America setting. |
| 177556 WESTIN, Alan. THE CONSTITUTION AND LOYALTY PROGRAMS: Public Employment and Governmental Security. NY: Freedom Agenda Committee of the Carrie Chapman Catt Memorial, 1954. 53 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. 'A Community Adventure in the Discussion of Freedom'. |
| 191169 WHITE, Dan. THE SPLINTERED PARTY: National Liberalism in Hessen & the Reich, 1867-1918. Cambridge: Harvard, 1976. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674749953 $15.95. |
| 182695 WHITNEY, R.M. REDS IN AMERICA: The Present Status of the Revolutionary Movement in the United States Based on Documents Seized by the Authorities in the Raid upon the Convention of the Communist Party at Bridgman, Michigan, Aug. 22, 1922, Together With Descriptions of Numerous Connections and Associations of the Communists Among the Radicals, Progressives and Pinks. Belmont: Western Islands, 1970. xii,284 pages. Reprint of the 1924 edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ but for large mildew (no longer present) stain bottom rear cover. Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: B0006CYL0M $8.95. Possibly the first of the 'Commies under every bed book,' these so old they qualify as skeletons in the closet. 'A shocking expose' of Communist infiltration in America... fact-filled chapters give clear proof of the Communist advances in every facet of American life by as early as 1924'. Damn furriners. |
| 179981 WILLS, Garry. THE SECOND CIVIL WAR: Arming for Armageddon. NY: New American Library, 1968. 169 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, jacket has small closed tear bottom front falp fold. In protective mylar. $3.95. 'Our crime is not that America is white, but that we do not even know it is. The Negro does. He knows it every time a policeman passes . . . this is two countries . . . war could arise between the two'. By a rightwing journalist. |
| 187683 ZEPP-LaROUCHE, Helga (ed.). THE HITLER BOOK. NY: New Benjamin Franklin House, 1984. 358 pp. First edition. Mass-market paperback. B&W photos & illustrations. Very Good. One corner lightly bumped, shelf-wear to back cover. Text is beginning to brown, but is tight. Looks unread, no creases in spine or signs of being thumbed through. ISBN: 0933488378 $25.95. A very scarce book published in paperback only by this neo-fascist publishing arm of Lyndon LaRouche. |
| 178974 ZOUL, Louis. THUGS AND COMMUNISTS. NY: Public Opinion, 1959. 161 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, red cloth. Photos. With a separately printed 16-page 'supplement' affixed to front endpaper. Near Fine, rubbing to the extremities, in a bright but lightly scuffed dustjacket which has tiny chips and tears head and foot of the spine. $16.5. Rightwing Birchite publication. 'An exposition on the disastrous genetic effects of the Thugs and Communists murdering, and the revelation of the spurious philosophic foundation of Communism.' Draws analogies between the Thugs and Dacoits of India, positing that Communists are the present-day Thugs. This book has a great macabre dustjacket: A dark green skull on a black background, with 'thugs' lettering done in twisted rope and 'communists' in bright red lettering dripping with blood. Zoul on the cover easily brings to mind ghoul. |
| 185094 ZOUL, Louis. THUGS AND COMMUNISTS. NY: Public Opinion, 1959. 161 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, red cloth. Photos. Near Fine but for small scars from where the 16-page 'supplement' affixed to front endpaper has been removed (no present). In a bright Very Good dustjacket, in protective mylar. $9.95. Rightwing Birchite publication. 'An exposition on the disastrous genetic effects of the Thugs and Communists murdering, and the revelation of the spurious philosophic foundation of Communism.' Draws analogies between the Thugs and Dacoits of India, positing that Communists are the present-day Thugs. This book has a great macabre dustjacket: A dark green skull on a black background, with 'thugs' lettering done in twisted rope and 'communists' in bright red lettering dripping with blood. Zoul on the cover easily brings to mind ghoul. |