

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 209764 ALI, Tariq. THE CLASH OF FUNDAMENTALISMS: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity. London: Verso, 2002. 342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1859846793 $7.95. |
| 210900 ALI, Tariq. THE CLASH OF FUNDAMENTALISMS: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity. Verso, 2003. 428 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Appendix. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 185984457X $5.95. |
| 211059 ALI, Tariq. THE CLASH OF FUNDAMENTALISMS: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity. London: Verso, 2002. 342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1859846793 $9.95. |
| 211060 ALI, Tariq. THE CLASH OF FUNDAMENTALISMS: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity. Verso, 2003. 428 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Appendix. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 185984457X $5.95. |
| 211511 ANDERSON, Bernard E, Thomas Sowell, Michael Boskin, Clarence Thomas, Milton Friedman and Ed Meese, et al. THE FAIRMONT PAPERS: Black Alternatives Conference, December 1980. Institute for Contemporary Studies, 1981. xiii, 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Top corner of one page turned down, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0917616421 $11.95. Rightwing thinktank / corporate black and white thinkers such as Thomas Sowell, Michael Boskin, Clarence Thomas, Milton Friedman and Ed Meese. |
| 205032 ANDREWS, Bert. WASHINGTON WITCH HUNT. NY: Random House, 1948. 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good but for heavy wear bottom edge of cover, in bright and clean Good+ dustjacket with small chips at the extremities and a few tiny closed tears. Price clipped. In protective mylar. $12.95. But....but...As any good rightwinger will tell you, from the FBI snitch Ronald Reagan to William F. Buckley, there was no 'witch hunt' (or holocaust, etc). The Sensational Star Chamber Proceedings of The State Department, the FBI and Disloyalty, the Case of Dr. Condon, the Hollywood Purge, Communists, fellow-travellers and Free Speech'. The author won the Pulitzer prize in 1947 for his investigation into J. Edgar Hoover's 'case' against Condon. |
| 202328 Anonymous. [Joseph Stalin]. STALIN: A Self Portrait. NY: Farrar, Straus & Young, (1953). Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Pictorial wraps. 32 photos with brief quotes on facing pages. Very Good. $8.95. Rather obvious and juvenile Cold War piece, anonymously compiled and edited, in the vein of the reigning liberalism and McCarthyism of the American 50s, with unflattering quotes from his speeches and writings, out of context and juxtaposed with photos of Stalin. |
| 206098 Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith. PRO-ARAB PROPAGANDA IN AMERICA: Vehicles and Voices; A Handbook. NY: Anti-Defamation league of B'nai B'rith, 1983. 118 pages. 1st edition. White plastic comb binding, Trade paperback. Very Good. About 20 pages have some hi-liting (some just a word, name or group), otherwise a nice copy. ISBN: 0884640361 $3.95. |
| 205899 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. HONOR AMERICA: The Nature of Fascism; Historic Struggles Against it and a Strategy for Today. NY: Times Change Press, 1970. 32 pages. Small Stapled paperback. Cover design by Su Negrin. Very Good. Distributor stamp inside front cover. ISBN: 0878100113 $10.95. |
| 209541 BALL, John C. AIR PHOTO EVIDENCE: Auschwitz, Treblinka, Majdanek, Sobibor, Bergen Belsen, Belzec, Babi Yar, Katyn Forest. Delta: Ball Resource Services, 1992. 116 pages. Large Trade paperback (8-1/2x11-inches). Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. References. Index. Errata slip pasted inside front cover. Very Good+. Light cover wear and a little minor spotting, internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $400. A revisionist review of WWII air photos released by the CIA, alleging the photos were doctored to support claims of mass exterminations, etc. |
| 209949 BARNES, Harry Elmer. REVISIONISM: A Key to Peace and Other Essays. Cato Institute, 1980. 181 pages. Trade paperback. Cato paper no. 12. Foreword by James J. Martin. Near Fine. ISBN: 0932790186 $40. |
| 207436 BASS, Cyrus. JOE McCARTHY APOSTLE OF COMMUNISM. Chicago: Atomic Age Publishers, 1954. 46 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed red covers. Near Fine-. Bright, clean and solid pamphlet with two minuscule tears top cover edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007HW0AY $15.95. |
| 202381 BAYLEY, Edwin R. JOE McCARTHY AND THE PRESS. Pantheon, 1982. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0394712463 $4.95. Separates myth from fact, offering solid conclusions in place of long-held but questionable assumptions. Wake-up call to anyone who foolishly believe manipulation of the press occurs only through corruption. |
| 215058 BENDERSKY, Joseph W. THE 'JEWISH THREAT': Anti-Semitic Politics of the U.S. Army. Basic, 2000. First Edition. 538 pages. Black & red trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0465006183 $11.95. |
| 204982 BLACK, Bob and For Ourselves, Counsel for Generalized Self-Management. THE RIGHT TO BE GREEDY: Theses on the Practical Necessity of Demanding Everything. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1974. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Reading List. Preface by Bob Black. Fine but for light fading along spine, book distributor stamp inside cover. ISBN: 0915179350 $17.95. Original text of the 1974 publication by For Ourselves, which was much influenced by the Situationist Raoul Vaneigem. With Black's preface (Do you have ideas or do ideas have you?) and a reading list added. Scarce. |
| 202666 BLUMENFIELD, Frank B. A BLUEPRINT FOR FASCISM. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1937. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name penciled on cover. $12.95. ' What the industrial mobilization plan holds for America'. |
| 209651 BLUMENTHAL, Max. REPUBLICAN GOMORRAH: Inside the Movement that Shattered the Party. Nation Books, 2009. 394 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 1568583982 $3.95. |
| 210486 BRANDEN, Nathaniel. WHO IS AYN RAND?: An Analysis of the Novels of Ayn Rand. Random House, 1962. 239 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Biographical Essay by Barbara Branden. Very Good in Poor dustjacket. Book is solid and clean, no names, marks or tears. Jacket is bright but has a few tears and a large piece missing down the spine. Price intact, now in protective mylar. $16.95. |
| 207206 BRENNER, Anita. CLASS WAR IN SPAIN (An Exposure of Fascism, Stalinism, Etc.). Sydney: Socialist Labor Party of Australia, 1937. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Wear along the spine with short split from bottom staple to foot of the spine. Page edges are age-toned. $425. Brenner was a compatriot of Rivera, Orozco, Siquiers, Charlot and others involved with the Mexican 'Renaissance' and also wrote 'The Wind That Swept Mexico.' Rare. |
| 216294 BRONNER, Stephen Eric. BLOOD IN THE SAND: Imperial Fantasies, Right-Wing Ambitions, and the Erosions of American Democracy. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 2005. 207 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0813123674 $13.95. |
| 203934 BURNHAM, James. THE WAR WE ARE IN: The Last Decade and the Next. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1967. 351pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Mild dustjacket scuffing, otherwise nice tight copy. ISBN: B0006BR6AU $5.95. Usual rightwing Cold War Warrior take on liberalism, communism, etc. Some references to the war in Vietnam. |
| 206939 BUTZ, A.R. [Arthur]. THE HOAX OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Torrance: Institute for Historical Review Press, no date [1976?]. 315 pages. Possible 1st trade paperback printing / edition(?), printing not indicated. Appendices. Photos, notes, index. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0911038000 $30. Early work of Holocaust Revisionism, the rightwing denial of the Holocaust during WW II and an effort to debunk 'extermination mythologists.' This 'revisionism' is now a large part of the ethos of rightwing think tanks (such as the Cato Institute, the Heritage Foundation and the Hoover Institute at Stanford, etc., advisors to Reagan, Bush, et al). |
| 202658 CAMPAIGNE, Jameson G. CHECK-OFF: Labor Bosses and Working Men. Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1961. 248 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge chips. $4.95. Usual anti-union slant from this rightwing press. |
| 206113 CARMICHAEL, Joel. THE SATANIZING OF THE JEWS: Origin and Development of Mystical Anti-Semitism. Fromm International, 1992. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine sunned. No names or markings, bright and clean, appears unread. ISBN: 0880641320 $2.95. |
| 204051 Citizens Committee to Preserve American Freedoms, et al. SMEAR AND RUN...An Un-American Activity. LA: Citizens Committee to Preserve American Freedoms, 1954. 30 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8.95. Very scarce. |
| 209791 COCKBURN, Andrew. RUMSFELD: His Rise, Fall, and Catastrophic Legacy. Scribner, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1416535748 $6.95. |
| 209220 COLLIER, Peter and David Horowitz (editors). THE ANTI CHOMSKY READER. Encounter Books, 2004. xviii+260 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Spine has a slight lean and a few thin reading creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 189355497X $6.95. Fulminations against (as you guessed) Chomsky, edited by those shameless leftwing rightwing whackies. |
| 209212 COLLIER, Peter and David Horowitz. DECONSTRUCTING THE LEFT: From Vietnam to the Clinton Era. [3rd Edition]. Second Thoughts / Center for the Study of Popular, 1995. 236 pages. 1st printing of the expanded 3rd edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Cover has light wear and small scrape on the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0819183156 $2.95. Fulminations. The 40 and 50s had its one-time Stalinists turned born-again rabid right-wingers. The 60s-90s has the Collier's and Horowitz's rooting out liberals-bent-on-destroying America during these 'End Times'. |
| 202869 COOKRIDGE, E.H. THE NET THAT COVERS THE WORLD. NY: Henry Holt, 1955. 315 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Initials front endpaper. Very Good in clean and bright dustjacket which has spine faintly sunstruck, minor edge chipping. $9.95. 'A full and authentic exposure of the Soviet espionage system'. For those with no patience for the 'unfull' story and disdain the 'inauthentic' [are they ever flouted thus?!]. Here is the 'inside story of the 250,000 Communists agents and 500,000 collaborators...' Wow! If only the Communist Party had known... |
| 202515 COUGHLIN, Rev Charles E. A SERIES OF LECTURES ON SOCIAL JUSTICE. Royal Oak: Radio League of the Little Flower, 1935. 244 pages. Original trade paperback. Heavily worn wraps, soiling, a bit tender at the binding. Good, decent reading copy. $16.95. Rightwing anti-semitic Catholic priest, a fascist radio preacher who inspired the 'Silver Shirts' and commanded quite a following in his day. |
| 202516 COUGHLIN, Rev Charles E. BY THE SWEAT OF THY BROW: A Series of Sermons Broadcast By... Detroit (Royal Oak): Radio League of the Little Flower, 1931. 191 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Damp effects, minor but for top of last few pages (not affecting the text). Cover has small hole worn through, chipped along the rear top edge, a reading copy. $9.95. A series of broadcasts from the Shrine of the Little Flower, October, 1930 to February, 1931. From the notorious anti-Semite, virulent anti-communist, and proto-fascist who spawned the Silver Shirts. |
| 209266 COUGHLIN, Rev Charles E. MONEY! Questions and Answers. Royal Oak: National Union for Social Justice, 1936. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good but for fading and light spotting of the cover edges. Name front endpaper. Internally bright tight and clean. $7.95. How Congress can regain control on the nation's supply of money. From the notorious anti-Semite, virulent anti-Communist, and proto-fascist who spawned the Silver Shirts. |
| 202865 CROSBY, Percy. WOULD COMMUNISM WORK OUT IN AMERICA? McLean: Freedom Press, (1938). 316 pages. 1st edition. Trade Paperback original. Cover lightly soiled, otherwise nice tight Very Good copy. $12.95. Anti-communist, anti-Roosevelt diatribe. Uncommon tract by the cartoonist who created Skippy issued in a small printing. |
| 203752 DEES, Morris with James Corcoran. GATHERING STORM: America's Militia Threat. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 254 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos. Index. A presentation bookplate fixed to front endpaper, to a supporter of the Southern Poverty Law Center, SIGNED by the Author. Tiny bump one corner, otherwise Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 006017403X $3.95. 'Six months before the Oklahoma City bombing, Morris Dees warned the U.S. Attorney General that the fast growing militia movement posed a serious threats.' Dees explores paramilitary training, tying together events, players and history of militia armies now operating in the US. Includes Death on Ruby Ridge and Waco and Guns. The story of a very dangerous movement. |
| 206796 DEES, Morris with James Corcoran. GATHERING STORM: America's Militia Threat. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 254 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos. Index. A presentation bookplate fixed to front endpaper, to a supporter of the Southern Poverty Law Center, SIGNED by the Author. Center's letter to supporter laid in. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly used with tiny tear ton rear corner fold. ISBN: 006017403X $5.95. 'Six months before the Oklahoma City bombing, Morris Dees warned the U.S. Attorney General that the fast growing militia movement posed a serious threats.' Dees explores paramilitary training, tying together events, players and history of militia armies now operating in the US. Includes Death on Ruby Ridge and Waco and Guns. The story of a very dangerous movement. |
| 207280 DEES, Morris with James Corcoran. GATHERING STORM: America's Militia Threat. HarperCollins, 1996. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. A presentation bookplate fixed to front endpaper, to a supporter of the Southern Poverty Law Center, SIGNED by the Author. Center's letter to supporter laid in. Fine but for thumb smudge on fore-edge, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 006017403X $6.95. 'Six months before the Oklahoma City bombing, Morris Dees warned the US Attorney General that the fast growing militia movement posed a serious threats.' Dees explores paramilitary training, tying together events, players and history of militia armies now operating in the US. Includes Death on Ruby Ridge and Waco and Guns. The story of a very dangerous movement. |
| 204358 DELANEY, Edward L. HARVEST OF DECEIT. Sacramento: 20th Century Factfinder, 1971. 213 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for small corner piece missing one page (not affecting text). $17.95. 'The story behind the story...now read the facts about our foreign policy'. Rare. |
| 211778 DEUTSCH, Martin THE 1960 SWASTIKA-SMEARINGS: An Analysis of the Apprehended Youth. New York Medical College, 1962. 22 pages. First thus. Reprint from MERRILL-PALMER QUARTERLY OF BEHAVIOR & DEVELOPMENT. Very Good. Light sunning along all margins of covers. Sm. crease upper right corner of front cover. $7.95. |
| 203130 DIMITROFF, Georgi. UNITED FRONT AGAINST FASCISM AND WAR. NY: Workers Library, 1935. 62 pages. Stapled paperback. Page edges browned. Very Good-. ISBN: B00085CRMG $9.95. Abridged compilation from 3 speeches at 7th World Congress of the Communist International. Dimitroff was General Secretary of the Communist International. See 'Seidman D206'. |
| 206141 DOENECKE, Justus. THE LITERATURE OF ISOLATIONISM: A Guide to Non Interventionist Scholarship 1930-1972. Colorado Springs: Ralph Myles, 1972. 89 pages. Stapled paperback. Index. Near Fine. A few very minor touches of cover soil. ISBN: 0879260165 $17.95. Revisionist perspective, a bibliographical tool for the study of the 1930s isolationist period in American political and social life, canvassing the writings, ideas, and premises of a generation of Americans who questioned the validity of the theory of collective security, with historical context and reference to the following decades up to, and including, the Vietnam War. |
| 204213 DRASKOVICH, Slobodan M. WILL AMERICA SURRENDER?. Old Greenwich: Devin-Adair, 1973. 451 pages. Hardback. Index. Forward by Thomas A. Lane. Introduction by Frederic Nelson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for couple tiny jacket tears head of spine, tiny minor stain bottom front. ISBN: 0815972113 $3.95. Rightwing Cold War Warrior takes issue with liberals for pursuing a course of abject surrender to the commies. In the vein of William F. Buckley-John Birch Society. Much moralizing on the New Left and the effects of the Vietnam War. |
| 203826 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. NY: Ives Washburn, 1961. 274 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Name stamp top and front endpaper. Rear dustjacket flap has 'Kiplinger Book Club Edition' printed in small letters. Edge tears with short dig/tear to front panel. $2.95. Kremlin propaganda and how it slanders the US. |
| 211589 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. Ives Washburn, 1961. 274 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Nice copy, Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. $4.95. Kremlin propaganda and how it slanders the US. |
| 202766 ELLSWORTH, Ralph E. and Sara M. Harris. THE AMERICAN RIGHT WING: A Report to the Fund of the Republic . Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1962. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. References. Owner name stamped lightly front cover and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 219562 FISCHER, Louis. STALIN AND HITLER: The Reasons for and the Results of The Nazi-Bolshevik Pact. The Nation, 1940. 61 pages. Saddle-staped booklet. Good+. Two pieces missing from back wrapper, at spine and bottom corner; cover separated at lower staple. A bit fragile, but internally clean and sound. $30. |
| 204038 FOSTER, William Z. COMMUNISM VERSUS FASCISM: A Reply to Those Who Lump Together the Social Systems of the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 31 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Very Good. A few drops of paint or white out on cover, pages browned. ISBN: B0006AQFFI $9.95. Examines the differences between the Communism of the Soviet Union and the Fascism of Nazi Germany. See 'Seidman F363'. |
| 210877 FREDERICK, Timothy, Washington State Oral History Program. [Albert Canwell]. ALBERT F. CANWELL: An Oral History. Olympia: Washington State Oral History Program, 1997. 429 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback original. Photos. Chronology. Appendices. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1889320056 $14.95. Long in-depth interview with Canwell, Washington State's Joseph McCarthy wanna-be, who spent much of his time in the 40s and 50s crawling under the beds of Americans in search of Communists, and destroying the lives of people who dared to believe in the Bill of Rights, through the infamous Canwell Committee. |
| 209248 FREEDMAN, Theodore (editor). ANTI-SEMITISM IN THE SOVIET UNION: Its Roots and Consequences. Freedom Library Press of Anti Defamation League of B'nai, B'rith, 1984. 664 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Edited, and with a Preface, by Freedman. Foreword by Kenneth J. Bialkin. Tiny puncture to the spine and one page corner turned down, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a minute tear top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0884640515 $5.95. |
| 210701 FRIED, Richard M. NIGHTMARE IN RED: The McCarthy Era in Perspective. Oxford University, 1990. ix, 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 019504360X $26. |
| 201900 GANNON, Francis X. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT. Volume III. Western Islands, 1972. 639 pages. Hardback. Foredge has a couple small light spots and touch of soil, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy in clean and bright price clipped dustjacket with a few tiny tears and small chip rear. $6.95. The John Birch Society director of 'research' and the publisher of 'The Red Web' bring you its clear, precise and non-ideological slant on real life. (Remember the Domino Theory? The collapse of communism in Russia as a Commie Conspiracy to take over the world?). Includes organizations and individuals it deems Ultra-Left Commie Rats. For all that, in lieu of any decent comprehensive dictionaries of the left, taken for what they are, these books provide some detail and background reference. |
| 203190 GARLIN, Sender. THE REAL RICKENBACKER. NY: Workers Library, 1943. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Price blocked. Cheap paper bit browned, tiny cover tear head of spine fold. ISBN: B0007DWQ66 $11.95. Communist take on Rickenbacker, an acclaimed war hero - and member of the America First Committee, anti-labor/labor baiter, and a Nazi sympathizer as late as 1940 when it was not so fashionable. See 'Seidman G34'. |
| 204390 GARRETT, Garet. EX AMERICA. Caldwell: Caxton Press, 1951. 42 pages. 2nd printing the same month of publication. Trade paperback. Good. Light cover soil. Wallet style edges have tiny tears. $9.95. Rightwing 'libertarian' writer and editorial editor of the 'Saturday Evening Post', Garrett was a relentless critic of ideologies 'alien' to 'Americanism', etc. An anti-socialist, anti-Roosevelt, anti-New Deal tract. The American people are compared to a herd of wild bison now held captive in the Valley of Security. |
| 203626 GIRVIN, Brian. THE RIGHT IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: Conservatism and Democracy. London: Pinter, 1994. 230 pages. First Edition. Hardcover, Dark blue printed glossy covers. Lightly rubbed, Near Fine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0861879813 $33. Scarce. |
| 204043 HALL, Gus. THE ELEVENTH HOUR: Defeat the New Fascist Threat!. NY: New Outlook, 1964. 22 pages. Tall stapled paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight. ISBN: B0007FCH72 $9.95. Anti-Goldwater tract from the Communist Party head. |
| 207263 HARDISTY, Jean. MOBILIZING RESENTMENT: Conservative Resurgence from the John Birch Society to the Promise Keepers. Beacon Press, 1999. xi, 287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Some pencil underlining pp. 9-45, one bottom page corner creased, Very Good in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0807043168 $4.95. |
| 207874 HAYEK, F.A. [Friedrich]. THE COUNTER-REVOLUTION OF SCIENCE: Studies on the Abuse of Reason. Liberty Press, 1979. 415 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top front edge. ISBN: 0913966665 $36. Standard rightwing preference for the cash-register over humanity, an apologia for authoritarianism on the right rather than the left. |
| 205811 HERSHEY, Burnet. [Henry Ford]. THE ODYSSEY OF HENRY FORD AND THE GREAT PEACE SHIP. Taplinger, 1967. 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Selected bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has short tear top front edge, tiny tear top rear. Price clipped, tiny label removal scar front endpaper. Clean and bright throughout. $6.95. A journalist chronicles Ford's effort to engineer a cease-fire during the Great War to End All Wars. (Ford, of course was a vicious and active Jew-hater and was a Hitler sympathizer during WWII, making money in Germany while the American boys were dying). |
| 219239 HITLER, Adolf. MEIN KAMPF. Erster Band: Eine Abrechnung. Munchen: Verlag Franz Eher Nachfolger, 1933. 406 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Very Good. Rebound in full leather with banded spine and stamped in gilt 'Adlf Ditfef | Mein Rampf' either in an attempt to conceal its contents, or was rebound by a non-German-reading binder. This volume has had, no doubt, a curious history, with its title page bearing the stamp of 'Book Bargain, near Raj Mahal Hotel, Dhobi Talao.' Inscription of former owner. Some rubbing to extremities and spine, mild foxing to fore-edge, but all in all a good copy of an unusual book. $195. Verlag Franz Eher Nachfolger was the official printing house of the Nazi Party; banned and dismantled in 1945. |
| 206094 HOROWITZ, David. HATING WHITEY And Other Progressive Causes. Spence Publishing, 1999. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 189062621X $3.95. From dishonest Lefty to dishonest RightWingNut, much in the mold of TailGunner Joe McCarthy - and a bigot to boot - now camped over on FoxNews. |
| 206099 HOROWITZ, David. WHY ISRAEL IS THE VICTIM IN THE MIDDLE EAST. LA: Center for the Study of Popular Culture, 2002. 1st printing, 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. $16.95. Shameless right-winger, red-baiter, and happy camper on FoxNews, etc., a NeoCON who has been caught out numerous times for his lousy 'research' and bald lies. |
| 209461 HUFFINGTON, Arianna. RIGHT IS WRONG: How the Lunatic Fringe Hijacked America, Shredded the Constitution, and Made Us All Less Safe (and What You Need to Know to End the Madness). Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. 388 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny spot front cover, front jacket flap has a light tiny crease top corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0307269663 $4.95. |
| 203346 HUIE, William Bradford. THE KLANSMAN. NY: Delacorte, 1967. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Jacket scuffed, shelfworn, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0491004400 $3.95. Novel of post-1965, in the aftermath of the Selma March, where the Klan is revived with devastating effects on white and black citizens alike. |
| 203751 HUTTON, J. Bernard. THE SUBVERTERS. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1972. 266 pages. First Edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, light spine sunning, price clipped and tiny closed tear rear. ISBN: 0870001698 $4.95. Red Icebergs and a commie under every bed revealed - the communist plot to subvert the West, spelling out the techniques being used. From a rightwing publisher. |
| 208313 HUXLEY-BLYTHE, Peter J. THE EAST CAME WEST. Caxton Printers, 1968. 225 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Frontis. Very Good+. Bright solid book with some edge wear along the spine edges. No spine reading creases, no names or markings. $11.95. |
| 203753 JANSON, Donald and Bernard Eisman. THE FAR RIGHT. NY: McGraw Hill, 1963. 259 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket which has two tiny edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DETPW $10.95. Report on the character, activities, and background of right-wing groups in America in the late 50s and early 60s.. |
| 203430 JOHNSON, Frank J. NO SUBSTITUTE FOR VICTORY. Chicago: Regnery, 1962. 230 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the Author and dated the year of publication. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for tiny edge chips and a few small edge tears. $7.95. An expert on the Soviet Union, having served with the Office of Naval Intelligence, exposes the facts behind the Cold War and argues we have abandoned the will to win, are subservient to the United Nations, allies, etc. |
| 202386 KENTUCKIANS AGAINST HUAC. 'IF YOU HAVE NOTHING TO HIDE...' Louisville: Kentuckians Against KUAC, n.d. (ca. 1970?). 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. $13.95. |
| 202465 KENTUCKIANS AGAINST HUAC. ' IF YOU HAVE NOTHING TO HIDE... ' Louisville: Kentuckians Against KUAC, 1970. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. With Herblock cartoon on the front cover, with HUAC grilling a 'wintess': 'All we want is the truth as we see it.' Well said. |
| 210903 KLEHR, Harvey, John Earl Haynes, and Fridrikh Igorevich Firsov. THE SECRET WORLD OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM. Yale University, 1995. 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300061838 $9.5. |
| 209004 KOVEL, Joel. RED HUNTING IN THE PROMISED LAND: Anticommunism and the Making of America. BasicBooks, 1994. xiv, 331 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Good in Very Good dustjacket. Fore-edge of the book very darkened, price erasure front endpaper. Fore-edge of the rear endpaper has a thin light dampstain. Jacket spine is lightly faded. In protective mylar. Book is internally bright tight, and clean, free of markings or tears. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0465003648 $2.95. |
| 204041 KUCZYNSKI, Jurgen and M. Witt. ECONOMICS OF BARBARISM: Hitler's New Economic Order in Europe. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Tables. Very Good. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: B0006DCSFG $14.95. |
| 205875 LANE, Thomas A. VIETNAM: Observations on American Policies. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1967. 20 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light browning at the cover edges. ISBN: B0007GRPVY $30. Right-wing attacks on American military policy, reprinting a number of his newspaper columns from 1966-67. Former president of Americans for Constitutional Action, he opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose socialism or welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 205877 LANE, Thomas A. STATEMENT TO JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE ORGANIZATION OF CONGRESS. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1965. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. 4 sentences ink underlined. Light browning at the cover edges. $30. Lane was president of the right-wing Americans for Constitutional Action. They opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose Corporate socialism or welfare or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). Rare. |
| 205878 LANE, Thomas A. THE RISE OF TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1966. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. 5 sentences pages have ink underlining. Light browning at the cover edges. $30. Lane was president of the right-wing Americans for Constitutional Action. Opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose Corporate socialism or welfare to the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). Rare. |
| 203460 LENS, Sidney. THE FUTILE CRUSADE: Anti-Communism As American Credo. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1964. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by Linus Pauling. Nice Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. $8.95. 'This provocative book, based upon solid research, demands a fresh reappraisal of America's posture in world affairs.' See 'Seidman L177'. |
| 208883 LERNER, Michael. THE LEFT HAND OF GOD: Taking Back our Country from the Religious Right. Harper Collins, 2006. 408 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0060842474 $4.95. |
| 209732 LERNER, Michael. THE LEFT HAND OF GOD: Taking Back our Country from the Religious Right. Harper Collins, 2006. 408 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom. Bright, solid and clean; no names or tears, price intact. Promotional card laid in. ISBN: 0060842474 $4.95. |
| 205175 LEVINE, Isaac Don. HANDS OFF THE PANAMA CANAL. Washington: Monticello Books, 1976. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, printed yellow-orange wraps. Bibliographical note. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006CV71I $4.95. Rightwing tract. 'The anatomy of the Soviet threat in the Caribbean and its violation of the Monroe Doctrine revealed in the light of the aggression of the Russian-Cuban Axis in Angola'. |
| 206980 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Minuscule crease top rear corner, small light bump and crease top front. Small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $12.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 206981 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 1 (I): Number 1. Jan. 1927. Black Sparrow Press, 1994. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. Front cover has light scrape, small light area top right corner from label removal. ISBN: 0876859473 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 207676 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 2: Number 2. 1927. Black Sparrow, 1994. 158 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859503 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 207677 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE ENEMY: A Review of Art and Literature. Volume 3: Number 3. 1929. Black Sparrow, 1994. 179 pages. Large Trade paperback. Fine-. Tight bright book, unread. ISBN: 0876859538 $13.95. Facsimile edition of his magazine from the 1920s. Lewis was a Vorticist painter, writer, Fascist sympathizer, satirist. |
| 203436 LIPSET, Seymour M. SOCIAL STRATIFICATION AND ' RIGHT-WING EXTREMISM '. Berkeley: Institute of Industrial Relations, 1960. 38 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Notes. Very Good. $11.95. Offprint from the 'British Journal of Sociology', Reprint #141. |
| 203452 LOKOS, Lionel. HOUSE DIVIDED: The Life and Legacy of Martin Luther King. New Rochelle: Arlington, 1968. 567 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Minor soil pages edges. Jacket edge worn. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B00005W30T $2.95. A right-wing view - Lokos believes King's primary legacy is lawlessness, that his nonviolent movement could only plant the seeds of violence. |
| 210100 LUDINGTON, Townsend. JOHN DOS PASSOS: A 20th-Century Odyssey. Dutton, 1980. 568 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Name inside rear cover, else Fine- in Fin- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0525224750 $9.95. |
| 208688 MACK, Jefferson. SECRET FREEDOM FIGHTER: Fighting Tyranny Without Terrorizing the Innocent. Paladin Press, 1986. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Two minute spots on the fore-edge, couple small thin stress creases bottom front cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873643925 $21.95. How to wage war in the US without warring on the 'innocent' (more or less). |
| 213170 MAHER, Bill. WHEN YOU RIDE ALONE YOU RIDE WITH BIN LADEN. Beverly Hills: New Millennium, 2002. 132 pages. Third printing. Hardcover, 9.5 x 11 inches. Black, paper boards with bronze stamping on spine. Multiple color illustrations. Fine, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Jacket has light creasing about upper & lower edges, mostly front panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 1893224740 $14.95. Rightwing stuff. |
| 202031 MAYER, Andrew, John Mayer and Jim Becker, (eds.) [William Loeb]. PROTECT THE PRESIDENT! and other Outrageous Editorials From the Ultra-right Newspaper Publisher. Meredith: Intervale Publishing, 1979. 101 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good+. Nice solid book. ISBN: 0932400019 $11.95. Reproduces Loeb's editorials. Proof it doesn't take any smarts to publish a newspaper or anything other than being whacko to corner the market on 'patriot,' as he one-handedly saves America from the Reds. Scarce. |
| 207633 McCLURE, John L. SOLDIER WITHOUT FORTUNE. Dell, 1987. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. Bright tight copy but wood smoke has darkened the top (no odor). Two light thin spine reading creases. ISBN: 0440181240 $2.5. Rightwing mercenary account of his experiences in Nicaragua. Surprisingly scarce account by a Vietnam veteran who joined with the US/CIA-sponsored rightwing Nicaraguan Contras. |
| 203328 McINTYRE, Thomas J. THE FEAR BROKERS. Pilgrim, 1979. 350 pages. Hardback. Intro by Senator Mark Hatfield. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Faint label removal discoloration front panel of the jacket, name inside cover. ISBN: 0829803572 $2.95. A book on the dangers of the emerging New Right by this US Senator. |
| 203329 McINTYRE, Thomas J. THE FEAR BROKERS. NY: Pilgrim, 1979. 350 pages. Hardback. Intro by Senator Mark Hatfield. Name inside cover. Tiny edge tear rear of dustjacket, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0829803572 $7.95. A book on the dangers of the emerging New Right by this US Senator. |
| 208840 MISES, Ludwig von. OMNIPOTENT GOVERNMENT: The Rise of the Total War State. Arlington House, 1981. ix+291 pages. 6th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny fore-edge smudge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 208314 MONTGOMERY, Robert H. SACCO-VANZETTI: The Murder & the Myth. Devin-Adair, 1960. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Outside text block edges are darkened. Jacket has tiny corner chips, some discoloring on the spine, a few tiny closed edge tears. $11.95. Argues for their guilt along the usual (wrong) right-wing lines. |
| 205840 MOREELL, Ben. OUR DESTINATION -- Bondage or Freedom?. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1964. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Short, neat ink underlining on 3 pages. Cover has a little age-tanning along the spine. ISBN: B0007I8R7I $12.95. Moreell, Chairman of the Board of Jones and Laughlin Steel Corporation in the 1950s, didn't like government ownership of land, aid to higher education, anti-14th Amendment (equal rights), and many government regulatory agencies. A former Admiral, we don't see him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 205841 MOREELL, Ben. BE YE DOERS OF THE WORD. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1962. 8 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Short, neat ink underlining on two pages (two sentences on one, a single line on the other). Cover has a little age-tanning along the spine. ISBN: B0007I04LU $12.95. Moreell, Chairman of the Board of Trustees for Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, aid to higher education, the income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. A former Admiral, we don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 205842 MOREELL, Ben. OUR STRATEGY FOR 1964. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1963. 8 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Cover has a little age-tanning along the spine. $14.95. Address to the 6th Human Events Political Action Conference. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, the income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 205843 MOREELL, Ben. A REPUBLIC -- IF YOU CAN KEEP IT. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1964. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Cover has a little soiling along the spine and edges. Short, neat ink underlining on six pages (usually a word or two). $12.95. Address to the 6th Human Events Political Action Conference. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, the income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 205844 MOREELL, Ben. THE RIGHT TO BE WRONG. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1963. 11 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Short, neat ink underlining on two pages. Cover has a little age-discoloring along the spine and edges. $12.95. Address to the Regional Conference for Conservatives, Birmingham, Alabama. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, the income tax, inheritance tax, 14th Amendment (equal rights) and most government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (which squanders over half the government budget). |
| 205845 MOREELL, Ben. I'M FED UP TO HERE. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1963. 8 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Cover has a little age-discoloring along the spine and edges. ISBN: B0007I8JB2 $12.95. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and many government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 205846 MOREELL, Ben. THE PHYSICIAN AND NOBLESSE OBLIGE. Philadelphia: Intercollegiate Society of Individualists, 1964. 20 pages. Stapled paperback. With printed memorandum laid in, asking the reader to pass along to their personal doctor or dentist. Near Fine. Cover has a little age-discoloring along the spine and edges. ISBN: B0007I9Q3C $12.95. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and many government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 205847 MOREELL, Ben. AMERICANS FOR CONSTITUTIONAL ACTION: Principals and Purposes. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1966. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Cover has faint age-tanning along the spine and edges. ISBN: B0007G3L3U $12.95. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and many government regulatory offices. Don't see anything by him opposing socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 205848 MOREELL, Ben. CONSTITUTIONAL CONSERVATISM -- MODERN LIBERALISM -- MIDDLE-OF-THE-ROADISM: Which is the Best Politics?. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1964. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Cover has faint age-tanning along the spine and edges. Extremely neat ink underlining throughout. $9.95. Moreell, Chairman of Americans for Constitutional Action, opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and many government regulatory offices; he argues free men in a free republic need no other ruler than a Sky God. He doesn't appear to oppose socialism and welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (the black hole where over half the government budget goes). |
| 205876 MOREELL, Ben. OF BREAD AND CIRCUSES. no place: J and L Steel, 1955. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Clean and solid, but ink underlining and a few sentences crossed out (appears to have been edited for some purpose of the owner); readable throughout, a reading copy. ISBN: B000I85ISS $9.95. Moreell, Chairman of Jones and Laughlin Steel, and right-wing Americans for Constitutional Action activist, in a speech delivered in Houston, Texas, October 1955. He opposed big government and social welfare programs for the poor and middle class but appeared to support Corporate welfare and the American military state and it's burgeoning global empire. |
| 204049 MORTON, Joseph. HOW THE CRADLE OF LIBERTY WAS ROBBED: The Awful Truth About a Law to Muzzle People and Leash Unions. NY: New Century, 1955. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007FLLQ0 $9.95. Denunciation of the Communist Control Law of 1954 as a grave blow to liberty. See 'Seidman M424'. |
| 210729 MUSSOLINI, Benito (edited by Max Ascoli). THE FALL OF MUSSOLINI: His Own Story. Farrar Straus, 1948. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Key to Names and places. Edited, with Preface, by Ascoli. Translated by by Frances Frenaye. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Small corner piece of front endpaper clipped, scattered foxing top of text block. Jacket has a small stain front, chipped at the corners, price intact. Book is solid and clean; no markings or tears. $17.95. Tells of his fall from power during World War II from 1943-1944. |
| 207168 National Americanism Commission of the American Legion. ISM'S: A Review of Revolutionary Communism and Its Active Sympathizers in the United States. Indianapolis: The American Legion, 1936. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, red cover. Illustrated (photos, facsimiles, and political cartoons). Index. Very Good+. Nice bright copy with quite minor wear at the cover corners. $50. A wonderful collection, with, for example, a list of American bookshops selling Communist literature, a complete 1935 catalog of books and pamphlets from 'The Workers Library' publisher sold through these stores, etc. wonderful reproductions of magazine covers, posters, flyers, etc. |
| 202243 National Federation for Constitutional Liberties. INVESTIGATE MARTIN DIES!. Washington: National Federation for Constitutional Liberties, 1942. 51 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendices. Index. Edges of cover lightly discolored, one corner lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good. $28. 'A statement submitted to the Department of Justice ... calling for a Grand Jury investigation of Rep. Martin Dies' relationship to the pro-Axis network in the US. An appendix documents the friendly relations between the Special Committee on Un-American Activities, headed by Dies, and pro-Axis propagandists indicted for conspiracy.' - Seidman. Very scarce. |
| 207550 NOORANI, A.G. [Abdul Gafoor]. THE RSS AND THE BJP: A Division of Labour. Updated. New Delhi: LeftWord Books, 2001. xiv+112 pages. Updated edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Cover has light bumping at the tips. ISBN: 8187496134 $5.95. A look at the fascist RSS and its political arm, the BJP, which is at the center of Indian politics, based on factual and archival materials. |
| 208618 OGDEN, August Raymond. THE DIES COMMITTEE: A Study of the Special House Committee for the Investigation of Un-American Activities 1938-1944. Catholic University of America, 1945. vi+318 pages. Revised edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library, stamped on the bottom of the text block, small spine labels. Pocket and usual markings on the front endpaper. Jacket is in mylar, taped to the book. Solid, clean and square, a few page corners turned down. $15.95. |
| 205176 ORGANIZATIONAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATES. THE TRUTH ABOUT THE AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION. Garden Grove: Organizational Research Associates, nd. 9 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Front cover foredge is chipped and the pamphlet has a vertical crease from having been folded in half. $12.95. Rightwing tract painting the American Civil Liberties Union as a communist front. The letter 'C' in ACLU on the cover title is, of course, a hammer and sickle. |
| 210095 PARFREY, Adam (editor). EXTREME ISLAM: Anti-American Propaganda of Muslim Fundamentalism. Feral House, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in color. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0922915784 $6.95. |
| 203074 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Three Issue Two (Vol. 3, 2). March-April 1966. Reader's Digest is Dishonest, Ignorant, Irresponsible, John Birchite... NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Large paperback magazine, illustrated cover. Illustrated. Very Good+. $10.95. Guest illustrator Etienne Delessert. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 201877 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #56. March-April, 1981. 167 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 11, #2]. VG+. $4.95. Articles on Women's Role in the 1980s, the Right Reconstructs America, The Roots of Italian Terrorism. |
| 201810 PIERCE, Peter. ADVENTURES IN AMERICAN BOLSHEVISM, JUDICIAL DECADENCE AND SAVAGE POETRY: The Lum Lee Story. Kanona: J&C Transcripts, 1964. 81 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Anti-communist crank, none-to-pleased with a country gone-to-hell (liberalism) either. |
| 206736 PODHORETZ, Norman. BREAKING RANKS: A Political Memoir. NY: Harper and Row, 1979. 375 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two page numbers inked on the front endpaper. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060133783 $17.95. By the longtime editor of 'Commentary' and essayist for 'Partisan Review', the 'New Yorker,' 'Esquire,' 'New Republic' and such. A lefty gone right-liberal and rather successfully so. 'Poddy' became an apologist for everything stamped 'American government approved,' including the Vietnam War. He was married to the rightwing knee-jerk writer Midge Decker. |
| 210697 RADOSH, Ronald. PROPHETS ON THE RIGHT: Profiles of Conservative Critics of American Globalism. Free Life Editions, 1978. 351 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Index. Very Good+. Handful of light scattered foxing on the fore-edge, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Covers prominent anti-interventionists who opposed American imperialism, ala Roosevelt, from the Right: Robert A. Taft, Charles Beard, John T. Flynn, Oswald Garrison Villard and Lawrence Dennis. A sympathetic political and biographical take, published by the now defunct anarchist publisher, with cover blurbs by Karl Hess, Noam Chomsky and David Horowitz. |
| 210362 RAND, Ayn. THE ROMANTIC MANIFESTO: A Philosophy of Literature. World Publishing, 1969. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $400. |
| 210363 RAND, Ayn. THE FOUNTAINHEAD. Bobbs Merrill, 1968. 727 pages. Later printing (printing not stated), an apparent Book Club edition with no price on the jacket. Hardcover. With a Special Introduction by the author. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Tiny dog bite bottom front corner of the cover leaving a puncture inside cover and another on the outside. Bottom of the jacket is affected, with a small piece of the corner missing. Small damp stain bottom rear cover and the reverse (inside) of the jacket. Overall, this book is bright and tight; no names or markings. $19.95. |
| 202706 REEVES, Thomas C. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOE McCARTHY: A Biography. NY: Stein & Day, 1982. 819 pages. Book Club edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Tiny tear foot of front cover fold, otherwise a nice tight Very Good copy. ISBN: 0812823370 $4.95. Biography of a thorough anti-American best known for his legacy of peeping into American bedrooms, bald-faced lies, phony lists of 'known communists' and the darling of right-wingers and liberals during the 1950s. |
| 209974 REICH, Wilhelm. THE MASS PSYCHOLOGY OF FASCISM. Simon and Schuster / Touchstone, 1970. 400 pages. 1st Touchstone printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Pages age-browned, spine has a few light reading creases. ISBN: 0671217909 $12.95. |
| 207327 RIDGEWAY, James. BLOOD IN THE FACE: The Ku Klux Klan, Aryan Nations, Nazi Skinheads and the Rise of a New White Culture. [2nd edition, Revised and Updated.]. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1995. 223 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition, Revised and Updated. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 1560250038 $5.95. Armed underground extremists to mainstream lobbyists and state legislators. |
| 220112 RIDGEWAY, James. BLOOD IN THE FACE: The Ku Klux Klan, Aryan Nations, Nazi Skinheads, and the Rise of a New White Culture. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1991. 203 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliographic notes. Index. Light edgewear to points. Else very good. ISBN: 1560250038 $9.95. |
| 203882 ROBERTS, Archibald E. PEACE: By the Wonderful People Who Brought You Korea and Vietnam. Fullerton: Educator Publications, 1972. 376 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Intro by John Rarick. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Light foxing outside page edges. Jacket spine sunned, with a two large chips. In protective mylar. $9.95. Extreme rightwing indictment of the forced wars, mongrelization of America, and it's UN dupes (mattoids, etc.). Basically an anti-United Nations tract by a former Army officer. 'The house god of the United Nations Organization was originally billed as Zeus, great fornicator and father of Ares, god of war. This seven-foot pagan deity was recently renamed Poseidon, god of the sea, by the world government body.' Goes downhill from here... |
| 206931 ROBINSON, Peter (ed.). HOOVER DIGEST: Research and Opinion on Public Policy. 2003, No. 4. Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace, Stanford University, 2003. 140 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 1088-5161. Fine-. Bright tight copy, no names or reading creasing. $3.95. Variety of articles from many Hoover Fellows, from this rightwing foundation. Features include National Security, Iraq, Iran. |
| 205881 ROCHE, George Charles III. FREDERIC BASTIAT: A Man Alone. NY: Arlington House, 1971. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. A volume in the 'Architects of Freedom' series. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket and book clean and bright. Jacket has a little scattered light scuffing and edge wear, very tiny tears head and foot of the spine, small closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0870001167 $6.95. Bio of a popular 'lazy faire' propagandist of 19th century France (alone? not hardly). Advocate of free trade and economic individualism (rough translation: owners of the country are free to loot the people, and the commoners get none of the support (state socialism) business interests wallow in. A contemporary rightwinger perspective from this conservative publisher. (It's a theme!). |
| 202677 ROCHE, George. THE FALL OF THE IVORY TOWER: Government Funding, Corruption, and the Bankrupting of American Higher Education. Washington: Regnery, 1994. 310 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Foreword by Malcolm S. Forbes, Jr. Bookplate affixed front endpaper, SIGNED by the Author. Fine. ISBN: 0895264870 $3.95. Rightwing perspective. |
| 203696 ROSS, Walter S. THE LAST HERO: Charles A. Lindbergh. Harper and Row, 1968. 402 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Photos, notes, index, bibliographic references, index. Near Fine- in lightly scuffed Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: B000EOAE12 $1.95. Biography of the pioneer aviator, his trials and tribulations from his barnstorming days to his overtly pro-Nazi days to his later years. |
| 206361 SABA, Michael. THE ARMAGEDDON NETWORK. Amana Books, 1984. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendices. Index. Edited by Evan Hendricks. Foreword by Stephen Green. Very Good. Clean and solid throughout, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0915597071 $7.95. Close look at Americans criminally providing secret US intelligence to Israel, focused on Richard Perle (best known now as part of the Bush White House NeoCon Cabal) and Stephen Bryen, both then hawks working for the Department of Defense. |
| 206817 SACCO, Joe. [Christopher Hitchens]. NOTES FROM A DEFEATIST. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2003. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Christopher Hitchens. Fine-. Cover has a little trivial shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560975105 $10.95. Fusion of comics and reportage based on Sacco's four months in the Muslim enclave of Gorazde, a UN-designated safe area during the Bosnian War. Explores the roots of the violence, the rise of Serbian nationalism and the ethnic killings that followed. |
| 209579 SALAR, Charles. [James Eastland, Thomas J. Dodd, et al., Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate Internal Security Subcommittee, 87th Congress]. YUGOSLAV COMMUNISM: A Critical Study of Its Socioeconomic, Legal and Political Aspects. Washington: Government Printing Office (USGPO), 1961. xii+387 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, Green printed covers. Tables. Extensive Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Thomas J. Dodd. Very Good. Owner stamp inside front cover and front endpaper, spine has a tiny tear at the head, some wear at the bottom fold, and sunning (not affecting the print). Solid and clean; internally bright, no underlining or tears. ISBN: B0007DLJ4Q $9.95. |
| 207636 SERRANO, Richard A. ONE OF OURS: Timothy McVeigh and the Oklahoma City Bombing. Norton, 1998. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393027430 $11.95. |
| 206192 SETON-WATSON, Hugh. THE IMPERIALIST REVOLUTIONARIES: Trends in World-Communism in the 1960s and 1970s. Stanford: Hoover Institution, 1979. x,157 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index of names. Foreword by Richard Staar. Publications Series No. 193, Hoover International Studies. Very Good+. Light corner crease top front corner of the cover. Bright and clean, no names, markings, spine creases or tears. ISBN: 0817969322 $4.95. |
| 206279 SMITH, Adam. THE WEALTH OF NATIONS. London/NY: J.M. Dent / E.P. Dutton, Everyman's Library, 1977. xxvi,441, 455 pages. 2 Volumes in One. Hardback, gilt-stamped powder blue boards. Index. No. 412 in the 'Everyman's Library' series. Introduction by William Letwin. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Clean bright book with outer page edges age-tanned. Dustjacket has light edge wear and wear at the corners. ISBN: 0460004123 $24.95. Smith proposed the doctrine of laissez-faire - that governments should not interfere in economic affairs and that free trade increases wealth. |
| 211229 SMITH, George H. ATHEISM, AYN RAND, AND OTHER HERESIES. Prometheus, 1991. 324 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, gilt stamped spine. Notes. Appendices. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light edge wear top, bottom and corners, Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0879755776 $16.95. Atheism and its relevance to society today. A full analysis of Ayn Rand's unique godless worldview (extolling greed without conscience and so-called defender of the individual against the state and community, she slavishly adopted the missionary position before that august governmental body, HUAC, as a voluntary friendly witness and delivered her damning evidence, declaring a WWII film communist propaganda because it shows Russian children smiling. Her testimony was the longest of any witness called.). |
| 209014 STANTON, Bill. KLANWATCH: Bringing the Ku Klux Klan to Justice. Grove Press, 1991. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Resource organizations. Index. Fine- but for tiny label stain on the front endpaper, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0802113273 $2.95. Background of the terrorists-in-sheets Ku Klux Klan and a history of the Southern Poverty Law Center's Klanwatch Project. |
| 215437 STODDARD, Lothrop. THE RISING TIDE OF COLOR AGAINST WHITE WORLD-SUPREMACY. Scribner's, 1922. xxxii+320 pages. Hardcover. Fold-out map. Index. Good. Name to front endpaper; back hinge starting to crack. ISBN: B0006DDT8G $25. |
| 204215 STRACHEY, John. WHY FASCISM LEADS TO WAR. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1935. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Bit worn all-around, fold crease, ink spot front cover with show-through affecting text on inside cover note (still readable). $9.95. |
| 206242 SWAIN, Carol M. THE NEW WHITE NATIONALISM: It's Challenge to Integration. Cambridge University, 2002. 526 pages. 1st printing / edition. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0521808863 $9.95. |
| 203966 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. THE ROOTS AND PROSPECTS OF McCARTHYISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1954. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #8'. ISBN: B0007FF7ZQ $5.95. |
| 211140 TANENHAUS, Sam. WHITTAKER CHAMBERS: A Biography. Random House, 1997. 638 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has alight wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394585593 $3.95. A slime-ball who could lie and switch stories in a blink. A former Communist Party member and editor of Time magazine, who still, along with Roy Cohn, epitomizes the particular tenor of the McCarthy witch-hunts and the right-wing in general (Nixon and William F. Buckley, Jr. notwithstanding). Chambers accused Hiss of being a Soviet agent, which Russia has recently revealed was not the case. |
| 209532 The Connecticut Education Association. VIOLENCE, THE KU KLUX KLAN AND THE STRUGGLE FOR EQUALITY: An Informational and Instructional Kit. The Connecticut Education Association, Council on Interracial Books, and the National Education Association, 1981. 72 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Glossary. Selected and Annotated Bibliography. Very Good+. Small institutional stamp front endpaper, 3 pages have minor penciling. Front cover has a little light scuffing. ISBN: 0930040384 $14.95. |
| 202364 TRYTHALL, J.W.D. EL CAUDILLO 1892-1970: The Political Biography of Franco. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1970). 304 pages. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Foreword by Raymond Carr. Near Fine, dustjacket price clipped, with a few minor scuffs. $9.95. The political life of the Fascist ruler of Spain for 30 years, and a chronicle of the historical events that shaped his career. |
| 206744 TYRRELL, R. Emmett, Jr. (ed.). THE FUTURE THAT DOESN'T WORK: Social Democracy's Failures in Britain. Doubleday, 1977. 208 pages. Hardback. Notes. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0385121865 $1.95. 10 essayists argue that many of the progressive policies that tried in England are failing. [Almost as bad as Thatcherism?!] Irving Kristol, Samuel Brittan, Patrick Cosgrave, Peter Jay, Leslie Lenkowsky, Harry Schwartz, Colin Welch, James Q. Wilson, and Peregrine Worsthorne. They whine, for example, of Britain's health care system. Fortunately in the US only the rich have health care. |
| 208702 U.S. CONGRESS, Committee of the Whole House on the State of the Union. BACKGROUND INFORMATION ON THE SOVIET UNION IN INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS. Report of the Committee on Foreign Affairs Pursuant to H. Res. 2006. A Resolution Authorizing the Committee on Foreign Affairs to Conduct Thorough Studies and Investigations of all Matters Coming Within the Jurisdiction of Such Committee. [House Report No. 3035, September 22, 1950; 81st Congress, 2d Session; Union Calendar No. 1082]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1950. v+54 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Maps. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $40. |
| 207629 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES; Consultation with Klaus Samuli Gunnar Romppanen. [ HUAC ]. LEST WE FORGET! A Pictorial Summary of Communism in Action. Washington: USGPO, Jan 13, 1960. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Many black and white photos. Index. Very Good. Covers have some foxing, light soil and corner creasing. $9.95. Covers Albania, Bulgaria, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Rumania, Ukraine, and the Soviet Union. Numerous gruesome, photos of purported Communist atrocities in Russia and the Eastern Bloc. |
| 208023 U.S. SENATE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY. THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: What It Is, How It Works. A Handbook for Americans. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1956. 101 pages. Stapled wraps. Senate Document no. 117. Very Good+. $12.95. Subcommittee to investigate the administration of the Internal Security Act and other internal security laws of the committee on the Judiciary, 84th Congress, 2d Session. As our ol' pal Dan at boojum and snark books says, 'Rabid Red Scare propaganda in the genre of 'Killer Weed', with even less intellectual integrity'. |
| 208700 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. ATTEMPTS OF PRO-CASTRO OF PRO-CASTRO FORCES TO PERVERT THE AMERICAN PRESS. Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate. [Testimony of Carlos Todd]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. 116 pages. Stapled paperback. Index. Good. Front cover removed. $15.95. Testimony by Carlos Todd, a former Cuban citizen and editor of the Cuban Information Service in Coral Gables. |
| 208701 U.S. SENATE, Subcommittee to Investigate Administration of the Internal Security Act ...of the Committee on the Judiciary. A COMMUNIST PLOT AGAINST THE FREE WORLD POLICE [An Expose of Crowd-Handling Methods]. Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate. [Eighty Seventh Congress, First Session, June 13, 1961]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1961. iii+ 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $22. |
| 210454 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No. 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Ownership stamp front cover. Bright, tight and clean, no markings or tears. $11.95. |
| 210455 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. House Committee on Un-American Activities. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNISM (The Communist Mind): Staff Consultation With Frederick Charles Schwarz. Committee on Un-American Activities, House of Representatives. Eighty-Fifth Congress. First Session. May 29, 1957. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1957. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Near Fine. Ownership stamp front cover. Bright, tight and clean, no markings or tears. $8.95. |
| 210458 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. House Committee on Un-American Activities. THE COMMUNIST-LED RIOTS AGAINST THE HOUSE COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIF., MAY 12-14, 1960. Report by the Committee On Un-American Activities. House of Representatives. Eighty-Sixth Congress. Second Session. October 7, 1960. Union Calendar No. 1014. House Report No. 2228. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1960. vii,22 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Ownership stamp and crease bottom edge of the front cover, tiny tear foot of spine, spine lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $15.95. |
| 210459 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. House Committee on Un-American Activities. MANIPULATION OF PUBLIC OPINION BY ORGANIZATIONS UNDER CONCEALED CONTROL OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY (National Assembly for Democatic Rights and Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties). Report and Hearings of the Committee on Un-American Activities House of Representatives, Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session. Union Calendar No. 550. House Report No. 1282 - Part 1. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1961. Pages 137-217. PART 1 ONLY (of 2 parts). Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fold-out photo copies of pertinent news articles bound in by the printers. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, tiny stain foot and part of the outer edge of the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $19.95. |
| 210456 US SENATE. EFFORTS BY COMMUNIST CONSPIRACY TO DISCREDIT THE FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION AND ITS DIRECTOR. A Series of Articles Documented by Edward J. Mowery, Pulitzer Prize Journalist from the Newark, N.J., Star-Ledger, February 1-9, 1959. Presented by Mr. Hruska. 86th Congress, 1st Session. Document No. 23. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1959. 27 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, tiny tear head of spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $14.95. Like America's most famous cross-dresser J. Edgar needed help in discrediting himself or the fabulous Bureau. |
| 210457 US SENATE. Internal Subcommittee of the Committee on the Judiciary. COMMUNIST CONTROLS ON RELIGIOUS ACTIVITY (Activities). Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary. United States Senate. Eighty-Sixth Congress, First Session. Testimony of Petr S. Deriabian. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, bit tanned along the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $13.95. |
| 210606 VERDUGO, Patricia. CHILE, PINOCHET, AND THE CARAVAN OF DEATH. North-South Center Press, University of Miami, 2001. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Paul E. Sigmund. Translated by Marcelo Montecino. Fine-. Light minuscule bump top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 1574540858 $17.95. Pinochet was indicted in 2001 for his planning and cover-up of the murderous actions of the 'Caravan of Death', and Verdugo's journalistic work in this book was included as key evidence against Pinochet. |
| 202176 WALSH, Edmund A. TOTAL EMPIRE: The Roots and Progress of World Communism. Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1951. 293 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Name front endpaper. Very Good in clean and bright, but heavily chipped dustjacket with small tears. $6.95. A Catholic priest fulminates on Communism and Russia, favorite topics of the 50s. |
| 210598 WATSON, Thomas E. / L. Merchiers THE AFRICAN / Also a preliminary report on the atrocities committed by the Congolese Army against the white population of the Republic of the Congo before the intervention of the Belgian forces [1960] by L. Merchiers. Hollywood: The Sons of Liberty, no date, ca. 1960s. 9 pages + 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Intro by Paul Clark. Very Good+. Solid copy; no names, marks or tears. $50. Watson was best known for his vicious attacks on blacks, Jews and Catholics. This tract from 1912 reprinted by the white supremacist Sons of Liberty. |
| 203956 WELLS, Charles A. THE GREAT ALTERNATIVE: An Examination of Six Pressing Concerns in Today's World. NY: Between The Lines Press, 1951. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards. Political cartoons illustrated by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket which has a few small tears along top edge, small piece missing head of spine, a few small stain bottom front panel. ISBN: B0007EPD06 $2.95. Christian tract from the publishers of the Between the Lines newsletter, 'dedicated to the preservation of the American way of life through the revival and extension of Christian sharing and the prevention of war by the revelation and correction of the causes of war.' Includes 'A Protestant Awakening - Or A Catholic America,' 'Why Should We Fight Russia?,' 'When Labor Rules America: Christian Statesmen or Mob?,' and topics reflecting a post-WWII and Cold War America setting. |
| 202317 WESTIN, Alan. THE CONSTITUTION AND LOYALTY PROGRAMS: Public Employment and Governmental Security. NY: Freedom Agenda Committee of the Carrie Chapman Catt Memorial, 1954. 53 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $11.95. 'A Community Adventure in the Discussion of Freedom'. |
| 214607 WHITE, Dan. THE SPLINTERED PARTY: National Liberalism in Hessen & the Reich, 1867-1918. Cambridge: Harvard, 1976. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0674749953 $15.95. |
| 205748 WHITNEY, R.M. REDS IN AMERICA: The Present Status of the Revolutionary Movement in the United States Based on Documents Seized by the Authorities in the Raid upon the Convention of the Communist Party at Bridgman, Michigan, Aug. 22, 1922, Together With Descriptions of Numerous Connections and Associations of the Communists Among the Radicals, Progressives and Pinks. Belmont: Western Islands, 1970. xii,284 pages. Reprint of the 1924 edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ but for large mildew (no longer present) stain bottom rear cover. Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: B0006CYL0M $8.95. Possibly the first of the 'Commies under every bed book,' these so old they qualify as skeletons in the closet. 'A shocking expose' of Communist infiltration in America... fact-filled chapters give clear proof of the Communist advances in every facet of American life by as early as 1924'. Damn furriners. |
| 203895 WILLS, Garry. THE SECOND CIVIL WAR: Arming for Armageddon. NY: New American Library, 1968. 169 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, jacket has small closed tear bottom front falp fold. In protective mylar. $3.95. 'Our crime is not that America is white, but that we do not even know it is. The Negro does. He knows it every time a policeman passes . . . this is two countries . . . war could arise between the two'. By a rightwing journalist. |
| 210580 YORK, Byron. THE VAST LEFT WING CONSPIRACY: The Untold Story of How Democratic Operatives, Eccentric Billionaires, Liberal Activists, and Assorted Celebrities Tried to Bring Down a President - and Why They'll Try Even Harder Next Time. Crown Forum, 2005. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1400082382 $7.95. |
| 211705 ZEPP-LaROUCHE, Helga (ed.). THE HITLER BOOK. New Benjamin Franklin House, 1984. 358 pages. First edition. Mass-market paperback. B&W photos & illustrations. Very Good. One corner lightly bumped, shelf-wear to back cover. Text is beginning to brown, but is tight. Looks unread, no creases in spine or signs of being thumbed through. ISBN: 0933488378 $19.95. A very scarce book published in paperback only by this neo-fascist publishing arm of Lyndon LaRouche. |
| 210993 ZESKIND, Leonard. BLOOD AND POLITICS: The History of the White Nationalist Movement from the Margins to the Mainstream. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2009. 645 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Top of text block lightly sun darkened near the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374109036 $19.95. Rightwing bible thumping race hatred and violence...(Just doing God's evangelical work...) and more. |