

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 218431 [No author]. LENINE VU PAR STALINE. Moscow: Editions en Langues Etrangeres, 1939. 68 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good. Paste-down color plate on front board with a couple of small nicks to background. Fading and bleaching to back board. Several plates with tissue covers. $100. This is the French language edition. |
| 209698 ALEXANDROV, G. F., E. Yaroslavsky, I.P. Tovstukha, et al.; Edited by Maxim Gorky, V. Molotov, K. Voroshilov, S. Kirov, A. Zhdanov, and Joseph Stalin. THE HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN THE U.S.S.R. Volume 2 (Two, II): The Great Proletarian Revolution (October-November 1917). Moscow: Foreign Languages Press, 1946. 651 pages. Hardcover, gilt-stamped maroon cloth with sewn-in ribbon marker. Illustrated. Appendices. Very Good. Name front endpaper. Some wear at bottom corners, spine ends. Nice solid copy, no markings or tears. No dustjacket. ISBN: B001668IVK $35. |
| 211732 AMALRIK, Andrei. NOTES OF A REVOLUTIONARY. Knopf, 1982. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Translated by Guy Daniels. Introduction by Susan Jacoby. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for hint of fading along the spine. ISBN: 0394417569 $4.95. Account of the last 10 years of Amalrik's life in the USSR before his exile to the West, completed just before his death in an auto accident in Spain. |
| 202379 AMERICAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. [James Maurer, John Brophy, Frank Palmer and Albert Coyle]. RUSSIA AFTER TEN YEARS: Report of the American Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union. NY: International Publishers, 1927. 96 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Slight spine slant. ISBN: B000FVKC8Y $15.95. A report submitted by James Maurer, John Brophy, Frank Palmer and Albert Coyle. |
| 223677 AMIS, Martin. KOBA THE DREAD: Laughter and the Twenty Million. Vintage, 2002. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1400032202 $8.95. |
| 209682 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. A CHRONICLE OF CURRENT EVENTS: Journal of the Human Rights Movement in the USSR. Numbers 28-31. London: Amnesty International, 1975. 167 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Map, Photos. Bibliographical note, index. Very Good+. Spine lightly faded. Page edges lightly age-tanned, light scattered foxing inside rear cover. Solid, and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 204188 ANDICS, Hellmut. RULE OF TERROR: Russia Under Lenin and Stalin. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0030763657 $9.95. Causes and techniques, how the terror came to be. |
| 223659 ANDREW, Chriostopher and Vasili Mitrokhin. THE SWORD AND THE SHIELD: The Mirokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB. Basic Books, 2000. 700 pp. Paperback. Later printing. Sixteen pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Soft creases to spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0465003125 $7.95. |
| 206998 ANGELINA, Praskovya. MY ANSWER TO AN AMERICAN QUESTIONNAIRE. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1949. 48 pages. Small Trade paperback. Good. Spine slant, outside edges of the pages have some scattered foxing, otherwise a clean, bright and solid copy with no names, marks or tears. $25. A Deputy to the Supreme Soviet responds to an inquiry from The World Biographical Encyclopedia, resulting in this lengthy autobiographical sketch of a her life as a collective farmer, etc. |
| 210814 Anonymous. BEAUTY AS THE MAINSPRING OF EDUCATION: Aesthetic Education of Children in the USSR. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1970. Not paginated (about 32 pages). Large stapled paperback pamphlet (8-1/2 x 9-3/4 inches). Profusely illustrated with B&W photos and color illustrations. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000LT6BJE $17.95. |
| 210587 ATKINSON, Alex and Ronald Searle. BY ROCKING-CHAIR ACROSS RUSSIA. World, 1960. 93 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Black and white illustrations by Searle. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule nick top rear edge, a few light touches of shelf wear. Book and Jacket are bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. A superb copy. $35. 'The first hand report of a man who has never been there'. |
| 207532 AVIDAR, Yosef. THE PARTY AND THE ARMY IN THE SOVIET UNION. Pennsylvania State University, 1985. 340 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with a tiny chip top front edge, light scuffing rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0271003936 $11.95. |
| 204171 AVRICH, Paul (ed). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Light scattered foxing outside margins. A clean, tight copy. $12.95. |
| 207113 AVRICH, Paul (ed.). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Tiny initials on front endpaper. ISBN: 080149141X $11.95. Includes letters, diaries and documents. Background on Avrich, google our Paul Avrich entry in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210789 AVRICH, Paul (editor). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Cornell University, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Near Fine. Faint scattered foxing outside edges of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 080149141X $12.95. Includes letters, diaries and documents. Background on Avrich, google our Paul Avrich entry in our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 204816 AVRICH, Paul. RUSSIAN REBELS, 1600-1800. NY: Norton, 1976. 309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0393008363 $7.95. Examines four rebellions which shook the Russian state. Avrich is best known for the many books on Russian and American anarchist history. |
| 209825 AVRICH, Paul. KRONSTADT 1921. Norton, 1974. 271 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Annotated bibliography. Index. Very Good+, light spine fading. Solid and clean; small name front endpaper. No marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000GYD0D4 $9.95. Details the uprising at the Kronstadt naval base, so quickly and ruthlessly crushed by Trotsky ('Shoot them like partridges...') under the Bolshevik government, effectively signaling, for all the world to see, it's counterrevolutionary role in suppressing all dissent and the workers themselves. From here they went on to establish a state capitalist bureaucracy. |
| 203937 BABYONYSHEV, Alexander (ed.). ON SAKHAROV. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. 283 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Guy Daniels. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for red felt-tip remainder line top, otherwise a nice unread copy. ISBN: 0394524691 $2.95. 'A tribute to the courageous Nobel prize physicist, exiled within his own country...' Memories in tribute to Sakharov from friends, family, writers and dissidents, with some of his own writing. |
| 204863 BACH, Marcus. GOD AND THE SOVIETS. NY: Crowell, 1958. 214 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Presentation copy, long warm inscription and SIGNED by the Author in 1964. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a little edge chipping and tiny tear rear. $2.95. A personal investigation of the extent and influence of religous beliefs in the USSR. |
| 206095 BAKER, Peter and Susan Glasser. KREMLIN RISING: Vladimir Putin's Russia and the End of Revolution. Scribner's, 2005. 453 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0743264312 $11.95. Re-centralizing of power in the Kremlin, reversing the post-Soviet revolution. |
| 211317 BARRON, Stephanie and Maurice Tuchman. THE AVANT-GARDE IN RUSSIA, 1910-1930: New Perspectives. Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1980. 287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good+. Name on front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0875870953 $6.5. Exhibition catalogue. The most comprehensive survey of 1910-1930 Russian avant-garde art ever shown in the US. 19 authoritative and enlightening essays; short sections (good for reference) on each artist, with biographies, bibliographies; a detailed chronology of the period; and a general bibliography. |
| 207329 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618592067 $9.95. Against any reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. What followed was a violent port-to-port chase spanning 11 harrowing days that came to symbolize the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 210183 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0618592067 $7.95. Against reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. A violent port-to-port chase follows, spanning 11 harrowing days symbolizing the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 210487 BASSOW, Whitman. THE MOSCOW CORRESPONDENTS: Reporting on Russia from the Revolution to Glasnost. William Morrow, 1988. 385 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. With publisher's promotional publicity sheet laid in. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0688043925 $3.95. |
| 207484 BESCHLOSS, Michael R. and Strobe Talbot. AT THE HIGHEST LEVELS: The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War. Little Brown, 1993. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Selected Bibliography, Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Name label on on half-title page. Jacket has small tear bottom front fold. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. A handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316092819 $6.95. 'For the first time, the secret messages and telephone calls between Bush and Gorbachev...and the closed-door meetings at the Kremlin, White House, Pentagon, CIA, and KGB'. |
| 206476 BETTELHEIM, Charles. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: First Period 1917-1923. Monthly Review, 1976. 567 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright copy with a few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: 0853453969 $11.95. |
| 208370 BETTELHEIM, Charles. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: First Period 1917-1923. Monthly Review, 1976. 567 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good+ but for light splash stains top outer edge of text block, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at the corners and spine ends, faint spine sunning. Bright and solid with light age-tanning at the page edges. ISBN: 0853453969 $8.95. |
| 222815 BILINGUAL BOOKS. RUSSIAN IN 10 MINUTES A DAY: A Sunset Series. Bilingual Books, 1988. Large oversize trade paperback. Book is an unused an illustrated language workbook. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else clean and tight. No names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0944502458 $7.95. |
| 206927 BIRSTEIN, Vadim J. THE PERVERSION OF KNOWLEDGE: The True Story of Soviet Science. Westview Press, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine but for two page corners turned down, in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0813339073 $4.95. |
| 205734 BONAVIA, David. FAT SASHA AND THE URBAN GUERILLA: Protest and Conformism in the Soviet Union. NY: Atheneum, 1973. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Rear of jacket has a few tiny edge chips. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689105622 $7.95. |
| 219406 BONNELL, Victoria E. (editor). THE RUSSIAN WORKER: Life and Labor under the Tsarist Regime. University of California, 1983. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No names, marks or spine creasing. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0520050592 $5.95. |
| 206701 BOYLE, Andrew. THE FOURTH MAN: The Definitive Account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and Who Recruited Them to Spy for Russia. NY: Dial Press, 1979. 504 pages. 1st US printing. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light fore-edge soil, tiny stain spot bottom. ISBN: 0385270453 $2.95. |
| 208083 BRANDES, Georg. IMPRESSIONS OF RUSSIA. Thomas T. Crowell, 1966. xvi+276 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardcover. Introduction by Richard Pipes. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Solid and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has five small tears. $16.95. 'Life and Letters in Late Nineteenth Century Russia Viewed By a Distinguished Contemporary .' Reprint of the 1889 edition. Brandes also wrote the introduction to Peter Kropotkin's Memoirs and numerous other anarchist-related materials. |
| 209893 BREZHNEV, L.I. (Leonid Ilich). FIFTY YEARS OF GREAT ACHIEVEMENTS OF SOCIALISM: Report by L.I. Brezhnev.....in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the Great October Socialist Revolution. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1967. 110 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly sunned and with a couple horizontal cracks. Internally bright, tight and clean - no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B0006BTGE4 $9.95. |
| 205818 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Tucson: The Match!, 1987. 47 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0961328967 $4.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 207138 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 72 pages. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Nice bright copy with just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0919618243 $8.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich's early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 202702 BROIDO, Vera. APOSTLES INTO TERRORISTS: Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II. NY: Viking, 1977. 238 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, Very Good. No DJ. ISBN: 0670129615 $4.95. Story of the many women who participated in the revolutionary movement between 1860-1880. |
| 208977 BROIDO, Vera. APOSTLES INTO TERRORISTS: Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II. Viking, 1977. vii+238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear bottom rear, light thin crease front flap. ISBN: 0670129615 $6.95. Story of the many women who participated in the revolutionary movement between 1860-1880. |
| 218133 BROVKIN, Vladimir N. THE MENSHEVIKS AFTER OCTOBER: Socialist Opposition and the Rise of the Bolshevik Dictatorship. Ithaca, Cornell University, 1987. xviii+329 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0801418585 $17.95. |
| 211359 BROWN, Archie. THE RISE AND FALL OF COMMUNISM. Ecco, 2009. xv, 720 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Notes. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom of the text block, else Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $12.95. |
| 214675 BRYANT, Louise. SIX MONTHS IN RUSSIA. London: Journeyman Press, 1982. 299 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. 15 b/w photos. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light surface wear. Reading creases. Spine lightly cocked. ISBN: 0904526798 $14.95. |
| 202958 CANADIAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. Nels Jacobsen, Margaret Popoff, et. al. WE WERE THERE: Report of The Ten Canadian Trade Unionists Who Visited the Soviet Union in 1951. Toronto: Canadian Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union, 1951. 63 pages. Small oblong stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $9.95. 'A photo story of Soviet life today'. |
| 202656 CANNON, James P. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Pioneer, 1944. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 208607 CARLISLE, Olga Andreyev. VOICES IN THE SNOW: Encounters with Russian Writers. Random House, 1962. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Top corners faintly bumped, 2 small light tape stains on front endpaper. Price-clipped jacket bright and clean with small piece missing head of the spine. In protective mylar. $9.95. Story of the first visit to Russia of Leonid Andreyev's (one of Russia's great writers) granddaughter and of her meetings with Pasternak, Sholokhov, Ehrenburg and other contemporary Soviet artists. |
| 202780 CARROLL, E. Malcolm. SOVIET COMMUNISM AND WESTERN OPINION 1919-1921. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, (1965). 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Edited, with preface, by Frederic B.M. Hollyday. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket price clipped. $7.95. |
| 208870 CHALIDZE, Valery. TO DEFEND THESE RIGHTS: Human Rights and the Soviet Union. Random, 1974. 340 pages. 1st American printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Promotional photo of the author laid in. Translated by Guy Daniels. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394487257 $6.95. |
| 208993 CHASE, William. ENEMIES WITHIN THE GATES?: The Comintern and the Stalinist Repression, 1934. Yale University, 2001. 514 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book appears unread. Jacket is clean, bright and glossy and book has no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300082428 $4.95. |
| 216116 CHIROVSKY, Nicholas L. AN INTRODUCTION TO UKRAINIAN HISTORY Volume II: The Lithuanian-Rus' Commonwealth, the Polish Domination and the Cossack-Hetman State. Philosophical Library, 1984. xxi+400 pages. Hardcover. 4 maps and 15 illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Very Good dustjacket. Slight warp to cloth boards; faint mustiness to pages. Quarter-inch closed tear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0802224075 $19.95. |
| 213838 CHUNG, Henry. THE RUSSIANS CAME TO KOREA. Seoul: Korean Pacific Press, 1947. 212 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Maps & illustrations. SIGNED by the author & inscribed, 'To Major George Bryan Morgan, A military man with a global horizon who evaluates men & events in a historic perspective. With my kindest regards'. Very Good - corners of boards lightly bumped; mild wear at spine ends; cloth slightly scuffed; faint, small stain at fore-edge. $225. |
| 208258 CLARKSON, Jesse D. A HISTORY OF RUSSIA. Random House, 1961. xxviii+857 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Photos. Bibliography. Chronology. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is price-clipped, small closed tear top front corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. A nice handsome copy. $9.95. |
| 203941 COHEN, Stephen F. (ed). AN END TO SILENCE: Uncensored Opinion in the Soviet Union. NY: Norton, 1982. 375 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0393301273 $2.95. |
| 204476 COMMITTEE for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners. THE ABUSE OF PSYCHIATRY IN THE USSR: Soviet Dissenters in Psychiatric Prisons. NY: Committee for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners, 1976. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Select bibliography on the psychiatric repression in the Soviet Union. Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 202952 COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION. STRUGGLE OF THE CPSU FOR UNITY OF THE WORLD COMMUNIST MOVEMENT. Moscow: Moscow News, 1964. 63 pages. Paperback. Newsprint browned at edges, minor markings to a few pages, name stamp front cover. $7.95. Decision of the Plenary meeting of the Central Committee of the CPSU adopted 2-15-64 and a report by M.A. Suslov at that meeting 2-14-64. This is a pamphlet issued as a 'Moscow News' supplement [#15 (694)] April 11, 1964. |
| 202297 COMMUNIST PARTY, (CPSU (B.)), Central Committee. THE ORGANIZATION OF PARTY PROPAGANDA IN CONNECTION WITH THE PUBLICATION OF THE HISTORY OF THE C.P.S.U. (B.) SHORT COURSE: Decision of the Central Committee . London: Red Star, 1975. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bookstore stamp last blank page, Very Good. $9.95. Reprint of a pamphlet originally published in Moscow by the Foreign Languages Publishing House in 1939. |
| 209207 CONQUEST, Robert. THE DRAGONS OF EXPECTATION: Reality and Delusion in the Course of History. Norton, 2004. xv+272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Two page corners turned down. Bright and solid, no names, marks or tear; price intact. ISBN: 0393059332 $11.95. |
| 214686 CORNISH, Nik. KURSK: History's Greatest Tank Battle. U. K.: Grange Books, 2002. 224 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. 300+ b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1840137991 $11.95. |
| 211567 CRANKSHAW, Edward. RUSSIA WITHOUT STALIN: The Emerging Pattern. Viking, 1956. 264 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny tears/chips spine ends. ISBN: B001OZH7FQ $4.95. The USSR after the death of Stalin, based on the author's visit in 1955. |
| 207450 DANIELS, Marta and Wendy Mogey. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE SOVIET THREAT AND NATIONAL SECURITY. Philadelphia: Disarmament Program / American Friends Service Committee, 1982. 31 pages. 6th printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Very Good. Phone number and original price inked on front cover. ISBN: B000K6QZQW $9.95. |
| 209543 DANIELS, Robert V. RUSSIA: The Roots of Confrontation. Harvard University, 1985. xiii+411 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Suggested Readings. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0674779657 $9.95. |
| 210899 DANIELS, Robert V. RED OCTOBER: The Bolshevik Revolution of 1917. Charles Scribner, 1967. 269 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Sources. Index. Very Good+. Small name and address front endpaper. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0684717441 $5.95. |
| 204857 DANIELS, Robert V. (ed.). A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF COMMUNISM: Volume I, Communism in Russia. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1988. 443 pages. Revised and updated edition. Trade paperback. Edited, with introduction, notes, and original translations by Daniels. Near Fine. Name inside front cover. ISBN: 0874514592 $8.95. |
| 206784 DANIELS, Robert V. (ed.). A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF COMMUNISM: Volume I, Communism in Russia. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1988. 443 pages. Revised and updated edition. Trade paperback. Edited, with introduction, notes, and original translations by Daniels. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0874514592 $13.95. |
| 202445 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. RUSSIA IN TRANSITION and Other Essays. NY: Coward-McCann, 1957. 245 pages. 1st U.S. edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Tiny splits head of cover spine; jacket has small pieces missing. $7.95. |
| 202735 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. RUSSIA: What Next? NY: Oxford, 1953. 230 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket with 4-inch closed tear. ISBN: B00005XTZR $4.95. A question seemingly without answer still. Or more so now than then. |
| 204167 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE UNFINISHED REVOLUTION 1917-1967. NY: Oxford University, 1967. 115 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. A very nice, tight copy. $4.95. |
| 205222 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET UNARMED: Trotsky, 1921 - 1929. NY: Oxford, 1980. 490 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- but for two pages which have a sentenced ink underlined. Book has a damp buckle and a quite faint musty odor. Decent reading copy. ISBN: 0192810650 $7.95. |
| 210071 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET OUTCAST: Volume III, Trotsky, 1929 - 1940. Oxford University, 1970. 543 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Page edges age-browned, cover wear. Solid copy, no names, marks tears. ISBN: 0192810669 $9.95. |
| 210072 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET ARMED: Trotsky, 1879-1921. Oxford University, 1970. 540 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Bibliography. Index. Good. Couple cover creases, light damp effect first 20 pages, one sentence underlined in pencil, page edges light age-tanned. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0192810642 $9.95. |
| 210101 DIMITROV, Georgi. THE DIARY OF GEORGI DIMITROV, 1933-1949. Yale University, 2003. 495 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Introduced and edited by Ivo Banac. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0300097948 $9.95. 'This volume contains letters, talks and speeches addressed to youth by Georgi Dimitrov in the years 1934-48'. Communist collection. |
| 203935 DODGE, Norton T. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET ECONOMY: Their Role in Economic, Scientific and Technical Developments. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1966. 331 pages. Hardback. Graphs, charts, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0801801729 $4.95. Written under the auspices of the National Science Foundation by an expert on the Soviet economy. |
| 205578 DONALDSON, Robert H. THE SOVIET-INDIAN ALIGNMENT: Quest for Influence. [Special report ; ACN 79003]. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1979. 92 pages. Large stapled paperback, green printed wraps. Tables and notes. Foreword by Andrew C. Remson, Jr. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006X0Q8M $11.95. |
| 208155 DOROSHINSKAYA, E. [or Y. / Yelena]. THIS IS SOVIET DEMOCRACY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, no date [1960]. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 220950 DOSTOYEVSKY, F.M. CRIME AND PUNISHMENT: A Stressed Edition of the Russian Text. Cambridge University, 1951. 585 pages. Hardcover. Text is in Russian. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0030JDHOE $25. |
| 206743 DRAPER, Theodore. AMERICAN COMMUNISM AND SOVIET RUSSIA: The Formative Period. NY: Vintage Books, 1986. 596 pages. 1st Vintage Trade paperback edition. Index. Near Fine- but for age-tanning outer page edges, small owner label on front endpaper. No tears, creasing or markings. ISBN: 0394743083 $7.95. The authoritative inside history of the American Communist Party. See 'Seidman D254'. |
| 211204 DUBINSKY, Rostislav. STORMY APPLAUSE: Making Music in a Worker's State. Hill and Wang, 1989. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in price-clipped Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine has a thin horizontal razor cut. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0809088959 $35. |
| 204729 DUCLOS, Jacques. MEMOIRES: Dans la Bataille Clandestine; Vol. 1: 1940-1942 De la drole de guerre a la ruee vers Stalingrad. Paris: Editions Fayard, 1970, 315 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Les Grandes Etudes Contemporaines. Very Good. $11.95. French language text only. |
| 203826 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. NY: Ives Washburn, 1961. 274 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Name stamp top and front endpaper. Rear dustjacket flap has 'Kiplinger Book Club Edition' printed in small letters. Edge tears with short dig/tear to front panel. $2.95. Kremlin propaganda and how it slanders the US. |
| 211589 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. Ives Washburn, 1961. 274 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Nice copy, Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. $4.95. Kremlin propaganda and how it slanders the US. |
| 207194 DUNN, Keith A. SOVIET PERCEPTIONS OF NATO. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1978. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine but for small number inked on front cover. $25. |
| 207232 DUNN, Keith A. SOVIET PERCEPTIONS OF NATO. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1978. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for front cover has a little staining along top edge, small light crease front corner. $16.95. |
| 215548 DURST-ANDERSEN, Per. MENTAL GRAMMAR: Russian Aspect and Related Issues. Columbus: Slavica, 1992. 268 pages. White trade paperback. References. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0893572292 $17.95. |
| 205504 EHRENBURG, Ilya. PEOPLE AND LIFE 1891-1921. NY: Knopf, 1962. 45+xi pages. Stated 1st American edition. Hardback. Appendix, index. Translated from the Russian by Anna Bostock and Yvonne Kapp. Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with library stamp bottom, card pocket front endpaper. Jacket has two small labels bottom of the spine. $5.95. |
| 205619 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern and Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. NY: Knopf, 1975. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, bibliography. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small dig in center of the rear panel of dustjacket and cover. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039448553X $11.95. Memoirs of five anarchist women (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 207841 EREMENKO, A. THE ARDUOUS BEGINNING. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1966. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very good dustjacket. Short gift inscription on 2nd blank page, fore-edge a bit darkened. Jacket has moderate wear at the corners. Bright clean and tight all around. $32. Memoirs by a marshal in the Soviet army, of early war resistance to the Nazi assault on the Soviet Union in 1941, especially at Smolensk. |
| 207974 FELDMAN, A. Bronson. STALIN: Red Lord of Russia, 1879-1953. Philadelphia: Mercury Books, 1962. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Front endpaper has a small tear at the gutter (not affecting the text), name stamp on the title page and small inked initials inside rear cover. Faint stress creases at the head of the spine, but the book is very tight and bright and appears to be unread. $9.95. 'Stalin the Great or Stalin the Terrible?' A volume in the Modern Biography Series edited by Sidney Halpern. |
| 206056 FELKER, Jere L. SOVIET ECONOMIC CONTROVERSIES: The Emerging Marketing Concept and Changes in Planning, 1960-1965. Cambridge: M.I.T., 1966. 172 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Light bump head of spine, light wear at the corners. Clean and bright throughout. No dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 202424 FLEMING, D.F. THE USSR AND WORLD WAR III. NY: New World Review, 1967. 6 pages. Paperback. Very Good+. $1.95. Reprinted from 'New World Review'. |
| 203129 FOSTER, William Z. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE PIATAKOV-RADEK TRIAL. NY: Workers Library, 1937. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. A little tanned along the spine cover fold, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0006AQPTO $12.95. Communist Party line on the 1937 Moscow trials of 17 Trotskyites accused of treason. See 'Seidman F321'. |
| 204037 FOSTER, William Z. THE SOVIET UNION: Key Bastion of World Freedom, Friend and Ally of the American People. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Top edges chipped, page edges browned. Serviceable reading copy. ISBN: B0007ECUI4 $6.95. See 'Seidman F368'. Scarce. |
| 203191 FRANKLAND, Mark. THE SIXTH CONTINENT: Mikhail Gorbachov and the Soviet Union. NY: Harper and Row, 1987. 290 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0060158069 $2.95. The political struggle between the reformist and conservative wings of the Communist party over such matters as the Afghanistan war, and social inequalities in a supposed workers' state. |
| 209248 FREEDMAN, Theodore (editor). ANTI-SEMITISM IN THE SOVIET UNION: Its Roots and Consequences. Freedom Library Press of Anti Defamation League of B'nai, B'rith, 1984. 664 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Edited, and with a Preface, by Freedman. Foreword by Kenneth J. Bialkin. Tiny puncture to the spine and one page corner turned down, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a minute tear top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0884640515 $5.95. |
| 220977 FUHRMANN, Joseph T. THE ORIGINS OF CAPITALISM IN RUSSIA: Industry and Progress in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Quadrangle Books, 1972. 376 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight slant to spine. Small nicks to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0812901657 $14.95. |
| 203186 GARELIK, Joseph. A SOVIET CITY AND ITS PEOPLE. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover edge wear, spine faded. ISBN: B0006ASFCO $4.95. |
| 201997 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Harrison Salisbury]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF THE SOVIET UNION: Russia and The Republics: One Seventh of the World. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1960. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Harrison Salisbury. Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000FLD1TQ $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 206606 GOLDMAN, Emma. REBEL!. Mountain View: SRAFprint Co-op, no date [circa 1970]. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Spine is lightly darkened. $23. "[T]wo articles she wrote for the American Mercury in 1926 and 1935. The first is about Johann Most and the second is about the lack of communism in Russia. The printing is done as a public service by SRAFprint Co-op...upon the commission of a fellow [IWW] worker in Santa Rosa, California." The fellow worker was Alvin Stalcup, and this copy has his name stamp, with his Santa Rosa address, on the introductory page. Stalcup was involved in both the IWW and SRAF (Social Revolutionary Anarchist Federation). SRAF was the pet project of Jim Bumpas (1943-1997) who published their long-running newsletter, as well as numerous pamphlets, during the 1970s and 80s. Background on Goldman, Most, and Bumpas, see our Anarchist Encyclopedia online. |
| 206198 GRIGORENKO, Ptero. MEMOIRS. NY: Norton, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 039301570X $2.95. |
| 202543 GRISHIN, V.V. UNDER THE BANNER OF LENIN'S PARTY -- ON TO THE VICTORY OF COMMUNISM. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1971. 35 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Small stain rear cover, affecting last 6 pages or so. A reading copy. $1.25. Struggle and victory and the unconditional support of Soviet peoples...& the invincibility of Communism. A speech at a commemorative meeting on the 54th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Nov. 6, 1971. |
| 202771 GRISHIN, V.V. UNDER THE BANNER OF LENIN'S PARTY -- ON TO THE VICTORY OF COMMUNISM. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1971. 35 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $3.95. Lots of stuff about struggle and victory and the unconditional support of Soviet peoples...& the invincibility of Communism. A speech at a commemorative meeting on the 54th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Nov. 6, 1971. |
| 207586 GUSHCHEV, Sergei, et al. WHERE THE BUILDING OF SPUTNIKS BEGINS: Education in the U.S.S.R. USSR, no date [about 1967]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Numerous photos. Near Fine. Nice bright copy. $8.95. Soviet publication about the educational system in the USSR providing a look at the virtues, offerings and its achievements/improvements since the revolution of 1917. |
| 202419 HALLE, Fannina. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET EAST. Dutton, 1938. 363 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Map, photos. Translated by M. Green. Damp stains to the cover and page edges with minor effects. A Good reading copy in a clean and reasonably bright dustjacket with edge chips. Jacket in protective mylar. $3.95. The position of women in non-Russian areas of the USSR. |
| 205583 HAMMOND, Thomas T. SOVIET FOREIGN RELATIONS AND WORLD COMMUNISM: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography of 7,000 Books in 30 Languages. Princeton: Princeton University, 1965. 1,240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of authors , editors, compilers, and titles without authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front endpaper, jacket has a little scuffing and price clipped. ISBN: B0006D7PRW $19.95. Includes extensive entries on American Communist and socialist movements. |
| 206821 HAMMOND, Thomas T. SOVIET FOREIGN RELATIONS AND WORLD COMMUNISM: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography of 7,000 Books in 30 Languages. Princeton University, 1966. 1,240 pages. 2nd printing with revisions. Hardback. Index of authors, editors, compilers, and titles without authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a little of the usual scuffing, tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. ISBN: B0006D7PRW $17.95. Includes extensive entries on American Communist and socialist movements. |
| 202026 HARMAN, Chris. RUSSIA: How the Revolution Was Lost. London: International Socialists, 1974. 24 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Map. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: B00073CB0M $9.95. |
| 201899 HELLER, Agnes and Ferenc Feher. FROM YALTA TO GLASNOST: The Dismantling of Stalin's Empire. Cambridge: Basil Blackwell, 1991. 288 pages. Hardback. index. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: B002JBQ9SU $6.95. |
| 206102 HELLER, Mikhail and Aleksandr M. Nekrich. UTOPIA IN POWER: The History of the Soviet Union from 1917 to the Present. NY: Summit Books, 1986. 877 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Translated from the Russian by Phyllis B. Carlos. Very Good+. Light spine fading, two light spine reading creases. Bright, clean, solid, free of names or markings. ISBN: 0671645358 $3.95. |
| 203580 HINDUS, Maurice. [illus. by Arthur Hawkins, Jr.]. HUMANITY UPROOTED. NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1932). 369 pages. 19th printing. Hardback. Gilt-stamped spine, red cloth. B&W illustrations by Arthur Hawkins, Jr. Appears to have been rebound, much nicer than the usual Blue Ribbon bindings. Very Good+. No dustjacket. $1.95. Hindus, a Russian-American, returns to Russia in 1923 for a year and writes about what he finds there - especially the moral decay from the collapse of old social institutions not yet replaced. By the author of 'Red Bread'. |
| 204783 HINGLEY, Ronald. JOSEPH STALIN: Man and Legend. NY: Konecky and Konecky, 1974. 482 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Leaders of Our Time' series. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Price clipped. Nice handsome copy. ISBN: 1568520050 $9.95. Stalin succeeded Lenin as head of the Communist Party, and transformed his nation into a major power, while brutally repressing dissent and liquidating millions of people and destroying all remnants of anarchism, socialism and communism. |
| 209961 HINGLEY, Ronald. NIHILISTS: Russian Radicals and Revolutionaries in the Reign of Alexander II 1855-81. Delacorte, 1969. 126 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Profusely illustrated. Bibliographical note, index. A volume in the Pageant of History series. Near Fine in a Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000MMKQIW $14.95. |
| 211152 HINGLEY, Ronald. [Anna Akhmatova, Osip Mandelstam, Boris Pasternak, and Marina Tsvetayeva]. NIGHTINGALE FEVER: Russian Poets in Revolution. Knopf, 1981. xiii, 269 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has two short tears top rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0394504518 $8.5. Anna Akhmatova, Osip Mandelstam, Boris Pasternak, and Marina Tsvetayeva: poets whose dedication to their art put them under the full weight of the Stalinist boot. |
| 202294 HONGQI (Red Flag), Editorial Department., Nos. 21-22, 1964. WHY KHRUSHCHOV FELL. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1964. 11 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 203296 HOWE, Irving. (Leon Trotsky). LEON TROTSKY. Viking, 1978. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Modern Masters' series edited by Frank Kermode. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Touch of spine sunning. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670423726 $7.95. |
| 208313 HUXLEY-BLYTHE, Peter J. THE EAST CAME WEST. Caxton Printers, 1968. 225 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Frontis. Very Good+. Bright solid book with some edge wear along the spine edges. No spine reading creases, no names or markings. $11.95. |
| 206758 HYLAND, William G. MORTAL RIVALS: Understanding the Pattern of Soviet-American Conflict. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1988. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Clean, tight, bright. Spine has a few light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0671668714 $3.95. 'Superpower Relations from Nixon to Reagan'. |
| 210294 INGLE, Harold N. NESSELRODE and the Russian Rapprochement with Britain, 1836-1844. University of California, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket front light scuffed , spine has a tiny chip and small spot of sunning, tiny tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0520027957 $13.95. |
| 203394 INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE. THE TRADE UNION SITUATION IN THE USSR: Report of a Mission. Geneva: International Labour Office, 1960. 136 pages. Large self-wrapping trade paperback. Foldout map, tables. Store stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. $9.95. Scarce. |
| 207751 IVANOV, Vassily, et al. (Maxim Gorky, foreword). THOSE WHO BUILT STALINGRAD As Told by Themselves. International Publishers, 1934. 268 pages. Hardcover. Drawings by Fred Ellis. Foreword by Maxim Gorky. Poor. Last four pages (pp265-268) of the postscript are missing half the pages. Front endpaper excised, stamp of the Chicago Spartacus branch inside front cover. Spine faded, discoloring of the cover edges. $11.95. |
| 205837 IZARD, Ralph. ALEXEI LOOKS AHEAD: The Fifth Soviet Five Year Plan. SF: American Russian Institute, 1953. 29 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Photos. Near Fine-. ISBN: B0007FXAAA $10.95. |
| 202337 JENMINJIHPAO. ONCE MORE ABOUT THE HISTORICAL EXPERIENCE OF THE DICTATORSHIP OF THE PROLETARIAT, Article published in Jenminjihpao, Dec. 29, 1956. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1957. 42 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Errata slip in rear. Light cover soil, Very Good. $9.95. Article originally appearing the Chinese journal, by the editorial board after discussion of the topic by the Chinese Politburo, an appraisal of the fundamental course of the revolution and construction in the Soviet Union; includes an appraisal of Stalin's merits and errors. |
| 202347 JOHNSON, Hewlett. THE SECRET OF SOVIET STRENGTH. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Small tear head of spine, spine sunned. ISBN: B0007DEKWY $2.95. |
| 202619 JOHNSON, Hewlett. THE SOVIET POWER. NY: Modern Age, 1940. 352 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DMIOG $2.95. |
| 211483 JONES, Michael. LENINGRAD: State of Siege. Basic Books, 2008. 322 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465011535 $6.95. |
| 204829 KAGARLITSKY, Boris. THE DIALECTIC OF CHANGE. NY: Verso, 1990. xi, 393 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Rick Simon. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860919730 $6.95. Examines the forces of reform and revolution among the Soviet left and radical movements in the West. |
| 211442 KAGARLITSKY, Boris. THE DIALECTIC OF CHANGE. Verso, 1990. xi, 393 pages. Hardcover. Index. Translated by Rick Simon. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Outer page edges age-tanned. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860912582 $17.95. Examines the forces of reform and revolution among the Soviet left and radical movements in the West. |
| 203623 KALB, Marvin. DRAGON IN THE KREMLIN: A Report on the Russian-Chinese Alliance. NY: Dutton, 1961. 258 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Review copy with publishers slip laid in. Near Fine in clean, bright Very Good dustjacket with a few edge tears and touch fading along the spine. In protective mylar. $1.95. Kalb was a CBS correspondent in Moscow. |
| 206144 KAROL, K.S. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: The Life of a Young Pole in Russia 1939-1946. NY: Henry Holt / New Republic Books, 1987. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French By Eamonn McArdle. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805000992 $5.95. By the author of 'La Chine de Mao' and 'Guerillas in Power'. |
| 208864 KELLY, Catriona. COMRADE PAVLIK: The Rise and Fall of a Soviet Boy Hero. Granta, 2005. 352 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. New in New dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1862077479 $7.95. |
| 203364 KENNELL, Ruth Epperson. [Theodore Dreiser]. THEODORE DREISER AND THE SOVIET UNION (1927-1945): A First-Hand Account. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good+ in soiled Very Good dustjacket with light spine sunning. ISBN: B0006CADNG $7.95. Kennell was a librarian, 'Nation' correspondent, translator and secretary and interpreter for Dreiser in the USSR. |
| 211899 KERNER, Robert J. THE RUSSIAN ADVENTURE: Perspectives & Realities. Berkeley: University of California, 1943. 1st edition. Small Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. $4.95. |
| 209310 KEYSSAR, Helene and Vladimir Pozner. REMEMBERING WAR: A U.S.-Soviet Dialogue. Oxford University, 1990. xx+254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0195051262 $5.95. |
| 208163 KHOREVA, Galina and Joseph Pikarevich. AT THE FACTORY IN TIRASPOL. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1965. Not paginated. Short oblong stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Light cover soil. Internally bright and clean. $25. How the women employees of a Soviet factory live and work. |
| 203404 KHRUSHCHEV, N.S. [Nikita]. A PEACE TREATY WITH GERMANY: Three Speeches by N.S. Khruschev. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1961. 51 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #15 in the 'Documents of Current History' series. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $7.95. |
| 204584 KHRUSHCHEV, N.S. [Nikita]. KHRUSHCHEV ON THE FUTURE: Report on the Program of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, Oct. 17, 1961. Vol 2. [Documents of the 22nd Congress of the CPSU]. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1961. 183 pages. Small Trade paperback. Vol 2 only. Very Good+. Name inside cover and initials front endpaper. $1.95. 2nd volume of 'Documents of the 22nd Congress of the CPSU: Report on the Program of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union'. |
| 208044 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev], W. Gomulka, J. Kadar, J. B. Tito, Fidel Castro, et al. THE WORLD ACCUSES: A Documentation. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of the German Democratic Republic, 1960. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Small name stamp on front endpaper. $25. 'Extracts from the speeches of leading statesmen at the 15th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York. ' Speeches from various Communist heads at the UN in September/October 1960. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 203403 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. CONTROL FIGURES FOR THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE USSR 1959-1965: Theses of N.S. Khrushchov's Report to the 21st Congress of the CPSU. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958. 130 pages. Trade paperback. Owner stamp front cover. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 203405 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. GENERAL AND COMPLETE DISARMAMENT IS A GUARANTEE OF PEACE AND SECURITY FOR ALL NATIONS. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1962. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Front endpaper browned, otherwise Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 203406 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. REPORT OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION TO THE 20TH PARTY CONGRESS. Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub. House, 1956. 144 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 202355 KINGSBURY, John A. SOVIET IMPRESSIONS AFTER AN INTERVAL OF 18 YEARS, 1932-1950. NY: National Council of American Soviet Friendship, n.d. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $18. Kingsbury coauthored 'Red Medicine: Socialized Health in Soviet Russia' (1934). |
| 214503 KLINGHOFFER, Arthur J. with Judith Apter. ISRAEL AND THE SOVIET UNION: Alienation or Reconciliation?. Boulder: Westview, 1985. ix+303 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0813370299 $30. |
| 208345 KOCHAN, Lionel. RUSSIA IN REVOLUTION 1890-1918. New American Library, 1966. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Bibliography. Indexes. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Heavy foxing top of text block, light sunning along top edges of cover. Jacket has small closed tear top front, 2-inch tear bottom rear and slight fading bottom of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Appears Unread. $6.95. Kochan was the author of 'Russia and the Weimar Republic' (1954). |
| 214478 KOENKER, Diane, William Rosenberg & Ronald Grigor Suny (eds.). PARTY, STATE, AND SOCIETY IN THE RUSSIAN CIVIL WAR: Explorations in Social History. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1989. 450 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Includes writings of over a dozen authors. Very Good+. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0253205417 $50. |
| 205943 KOESTLER, Arthur. YOGIEN OG KOMMISSAEREN OG ANDRE ESSAYS. [kommis‘ren]. Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1946. 270 pages. Hardback, paper covered boards with quarter leather binding. Very Good. Name inside cover and on title page. Wear at the tips of the boards, a handful of small scrapes to the front cover. A clean solid copy. No dustjacket. $11.95. Text in Norwegian, political and literary essays, the title essay being an eloquent denunciation of Stalinism and the Bolshevik betrayal of communist ideals. |
| 208275 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine. Minute initials on front endpaper. Slight age-tanning at the cover edges. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 205541 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [KOLONTAY]. SEXUAL RELATIONS AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE LOVE and THE NEW MORALITY. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 26 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, green printed covers. Translated and introduced by Alix Holt. Fine. Tiny initials front endpaper. ISBN: 0905998413 $11.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1919. |
| 206031 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. COMMUNISM AND THE FAMILY. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 24 pages. 2nd printing. Stiff stapled Paperback. Appendix. Pluto ISBN: 0902818147. Very Good+. Touch of cover soil. ISBN: B0008BS06W $8.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. |
| 206032 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 35 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine but for 65 cents inked on cover. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 208279 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. COMMUNISM AND THE FAMILY. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 23 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendix. Near Fine. Cover has some light age-tanning at the edges. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0902818147 $9.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. |
| 202372 KOORT, F. SOVIET INDUSTRY AND FOREIGN TRADE. [Soviet News Booklet, No. 13.]. London: Soviet News, 1957. 87 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 210188 KROPOTKIN, Peter. WORDS OF A REBEL. Black Rose Books, 1992. Trade paperback. Translated, with an Introduction, by George Woodcock. Fine. Book unread, solid and clean, no creases, names or markings. ISBN: 1895431042 $9.95. Includes Kropotkin's earliest works from the period 1879-1882, by the famed geographer and father of anarchist-communism. More on Kropotkin and Woodcock, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210190 KROPOTKIN, Peter. IN RUSSIAN AND FRENCH PRISONS. Black Rose Books, 1991. 387 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Introduction by George Woodcock. New. Book unread, solid and clean, no creases, names or markings. $11.95. More on Kropotkin and Woodcock, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 206220 KUNITZ, Joshua. RUSSIAN LITERATURE: Since the Revolution. NY: Boni and Gaer, 1948. 932 pages. First edition. Hardback. Good in Good- dustjacket. Small pieces missing along edge of Jacket as well as part of inside of front flap. In protective mylar. $15.95. |
| 201976 KUZNETSOV, Edward. PRISON DIARIES. NY: Stein & Day, 1974. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Howard Spier. Introduction by Leonard Schapiro. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0812818105 $3.5. A secretly kept daily account of Russian prison by a Jew who sought to escape from Russia and got caught. Condemned to death for such effrontery, his sentence was commuted to 15-years because of international protest. As carefully detailed and sensitive as Solzhenitsyn's accounts. |
| 203523 LAMONT, Corliss. SOVIET RUSSIA VERSUS NAZI GERMANY: A Study in Contrasts. NY: American Council on Soviet Relations, 1941. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Nice Very Good copy with wear along edges. $7.95. |
| 213559 LAMPERT, Nick; Gabor T. Rittersporn (editors). STALINISM: ITS NATURE AND AFTERMATH Essays in Honour of Moshe Lewin. Armonk: M. E. Sharpe, 1992. xv+291 pages. Hardcover. Tables. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - very slight shelfwear to edges of boards. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0873328760 $50. |
| 208396 Lenin Library Collection. Baburina, Nina (text and selections). THE SOVIET POLITICAL POSTER, 1917-1980. Penguin, 1986. Large paperback in illustrated slipcase (Folio, 11.5x16 inches). Illustrated in color. References include a catalog and brief biographies of the poster designers. Translated by Boris Rubalsky. Fair. Pages are loose from the binding. Top front corners are lightly bumped throughout, with little minor effect to the prints. Slipcase is Very Good- with edgewear and neatly repaired horizontal tear at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0140081879 $50. About 183 posters (printed both sides) suitable for framing - and there is no guilt associated with 'breaking' the book. |
| 206734 LENIN, V. I. THE REVOLUTION OF 1917: Book I: From the March Revolution to the July Days. [Vol. XX of the Collected Works of V.I. Lenin]. NY: International Publishers, 1929. 381 pages. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Notes. Very Good. Spine a bit dark, as is the top of pages. Two top corners lightly frayed. Head of spine bit frayed with a small tear. A solid copy without dustjacket. ISBN: B000FMC2HW $9.95. |
| 204828 LENIN, V. I. THE REVOLUTION OF 1917: Book II: From the March Revolution to the July Days. [Vol. XX of the Collected Works of V.I. Lenin]. NY: International Publishers, 1929. 428 pages. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good+. Spine a bit dark, as is the top of pages. Two top corners lightly frayed. A nice copy without dustjacket. ISBN: B000FMC2HW $10.95. |
| 207310 LENIN, V.I. [James E. Connor, ed.]. LENIN ON POLITICS AND REVOLUTION: Selected Writings. Pegasus Press, 1968. 375 pages. Trade paperback. Edited and introduced by James E. Connor. Very Good+. Tight and bright, no names, marks or creases. Appears unread. $4.5. |
| 203432 LEVI, Maxine. THE COMMUNISTS AND THE LIBERATION OF EUROPE. NY: New Century, 1945. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EUBNU $7.95. Communist perspective on the liberation of Yugoslavia, Greece, France, Italy, Austria, Spain, et al. Levi wrote for the 'Daily Worker'. |
| 206122 LEWIN, Moshe. THE MAKING OF THE SOVIET SYSTEM: Essays in the Social History of Interwar Russia. Pantheon, 1985. 354 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for age-browning along the page edges. Bright, tight, clean, with light spine crease and a light crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0394729005 $4.95. |
| 211127 LEWIS, Jonathan and Philip Whitehead. STALIN: A Time for Judgement. Pantheon, 1990. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Notes. Appendix. Further reading. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394580583 $6.95. Companion to the PBS television series. |
| 212847 LIEBICH, Andre. FROM THE OTHER SHORE: Russian Social Democracy After 1921. Cambridge: Harvard, 1997. 476 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0674325176 $26. |
| 203656 LINCOLN, W. Bruce. IN WAR'S DARK SHADOW: The Russians Before the Great War. NY: Dial, 1983. 557 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Touch of soil bottom, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385274092 $6.95. |
| 211486 LINDSTROM, Thais S. A CONCISE HISTORY OF RUSSIAN LITERATURE. Volume II [2]: From 1900 to the Present. New York University, 1978. xiv, 314 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Cover bottoms have large damp staining and are faintly splayed. Jacket spine faintly sunned, reverse side (interior) has a little damp staining (not visible on the outside). Pages are bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0814749801 $4.95. |
| 201889 LOURIE, Richard. [Sinyavsky-Tertz]. LETTERS TO THE FUTURE: An Approach to Sinyavsky-Tertz. Cornell University, 1975. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Notes, select bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good moderately spine faded dustjacket. Jacket has two short tears rear panel. ISBN: 0801408903 $2.95. Weaves biography and criticism of the Russian author, his dual existence, ending with his arrest and imprisonment. |
| 211110 MACCURDY, J.T. CURRENT PROBLEMS 23: Germany, Russia and the Future. Cambridge University, 1944. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Book si clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. Jacket has light wear around edges including a couple very small closed tears, but in great shape given the years. Ink still strong. $19.95. |
| 205454 MALYSHEV, Sergei. UNEMPLOYED COUNCILS IN ST. PETERSBURG 1906. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, 1976. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Biographical note. Fine-. $19.95. 'Prepared under supervision of Society of Old Bolsheviks, Moscow'. Originally issued by Modern Books and Workers' Library (1931). |
| 206026 MALYSHEV, Sergei. UNEMPLOYED COUNCILS IN ST. PETERSBURG 1906. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, 1976. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Biographical note. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006WFDJA $19. 'Prepared under supervision of Society of Old Bolsheviks, Moscow'. Originally issued by Modern Books and Workers' Library (1931). |
| 219062 MAMONOVA, Tatyana. RUSSIAN WOMEN'S STUDIES: Essays on Sexism in Soviet Culture. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1989. xiv+179 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0080364829 $19.95. |
| 207258 MANDEL, David. PERESTROIKA AND THE SOVIET PEOPLE: Rebirth of the Labour Movement. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1991. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with light shelf wear. ISBN: 189543114X $10.95. |
| 202839 MANDEL, William Marx. SOVIET MARXISM AND SOCIAL SCIENCE. Palo Alto: Ramparts Press, n.d. 58 pages. Stapled paperback, printed yellow wraps. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: 0878670971 $9.95. |
| 203484 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. [Joseph Stalin]. JOSEPH STALIN: Two Articles by Mao Tsetung; Stalin is Our Commander; The Greatest Friendship. Reseda: John Brown Education Project, 1974. 9 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $11.95. First essay is a speech delivered in Yenan, December 20, 1939; the second, a tribute written on the occasion of Stalin's death, March 1953. Articles which only work if you wear ideological blinders, are in total denial of history or fail to recognize politics as opportunism no matter what camp or politician involved - or what some might call putting the best face on a bad situation. |
| 203480 MARION, George. ALL QUIET IN THE KREMLIN. NY: Fairplay, 1951. 183 pages. Hardback. Inscribed and SIGNED in Seattle in 1951 ('with political love' [!?]) by Sender Garlin. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with a couple small edge pieces missing. $4.95. Pro-Soviet travelogue published by this left publisher during the cold war. |
| 203481 MARION, George. ALL QUIET IN THE KREMLIN. NY: Fairplay, 1951. 183 pages. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chips at the corners. $4.95. Pro-Soviet travelogue published by this left publisher during the cold war. |
| 202808 Marx-Lenin Institute. VLADIMIR I. LENIN: A Political Biography. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 288 pages. Hardback. Very Good in clean Good dustjacket which has large piece missing rear, edge wear, chips and small tears. $7.95. |
| 202295 Mass Criticism Group of Peking, et al. GHOST OF CONFUCIUS, FOND DREAM OF THE NEW TSARS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1974. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Initials front cover, bookstore stamp front endpaper, Very Good+. $12.95. Anti-Russian tract. |
| 204808 Mass Criticism Group of Peking, et al. GHOST OF CONFUCIUS, FOND DREAM OF THE NEW TSARS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1974. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. Anti-Russian tract, 3 attacks on Soviet 'Revisionism'. |
| 203450 MATTHEWS, Mervyn. CLASS AND SOCIETY IN SOVIET RUSSIA. NY: Walker, 1972. 366 pages. Hardback. Figures, tables, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with two small edge tears. Minor stain top. ISBN: 0713902825 $2.95. |
| 203773 MAXIMOV, Vladimir. THE SEVEN DAYS OF CREATION. Knopf, 1975. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Tiny stain top, owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 039448522X $1.95. Novel of 20th Century life in Russia as experienced by one family over several generations. Suppressed in the Soviet Union, the author was expelled from the Soviet Writer's Union and in 1974 exiled. |
| 213812 MAYLUNAS, Andrei & Sergei Mironenko. A LIFELONG PASSION: Nicholas & Alexandra, Their Own Story. Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. 667 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Index. Fine- but for light shelf wear. Fine Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385486731 $19.95. |
| 211785 McCABE, James. SEX LIFE IN RUSSIA. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1948. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1831. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good+. Minor creasing about spine. Some discoloring on backsides of covers. $80. |
| 211436 McNEAL, Robert. BRIDE OF THE REVOLUTION: Krupskaya and Lenin. University of Michigan, 1972. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Frontis, illustrated, notes, index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Tiny short ink note front endpaper, faint scattered foxing on fore-edge. Jacket spine lightly sunned. Tight and clean; no names, or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0472616005 $6.95. |
| 204300 McPHEE, John. THE RANSOM OF RUSSIAN ART. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1994. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 34 pages of illustrations in color. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 092191279X $5.95. Account of Nelson Dodge's support of dissident Soviet artists, and the collection of dissident/underground Soviet art, numbering in the thousands. |
| 209734 McPHEE, John. THE RANSOM OF RUSSIAN ART. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1994. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 34 pages of illustrations in color. New. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0374246823 $9.95. Account of Nelson Dodge's support of dissident Soviet artists, and the collection of dissident/underground Soviet art, numbering in the thousands. |
| 203118 MEDVEDEV, Grigori. NO BREATHING ROOM: The Aftermath of Chernobyl. NY: Basic Books, 1993. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Translated by Evelyn Rossiter. Intro by David Marples. Small felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0465051146 $5.95. The aftermath of Russia's Chernobyl nuclear accident: how Soviet censorship hid the truth about the disaster. By a Russian nuclear engineer who knows whereof he speaks. |
| 203581 MEDVEDEV, Roy (ed.). SAMIZDAT REGISTER 2: Voices of the Socialist Opposition in the Soviet Union. NY: Norton, 1981. 323 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Intro by Zhores Medvedev. Very Good+ in similar dustjacket, but for light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0393014193 $6.95. Important underground materials as circulated in the clandestine Russian opposition journal, 'XXth Century.' Includes Medvedev, Yakubovich, Bogin, Pestov, Bechmetyev, Krasikov, Maksudov. |
| 203491 MEDVEDEV, Roy. ALL STALIN'S MEN: Six Who Carried Out the Bloody Policies. Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. 184 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very light remainder spray bottom, o/w Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, tiny edge tear Jacket rear. ISBN: 0385190387 $9.95. |
| 203492 MEDVEDEV, Roy. LET HISTORY JUDGE: The Origins and Consequences of Stalinism. NY: Knopf, 1971. 566 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Translated by Colleen Taylor. Edited by David Joravsky and Georges Haupt. Near Fine in lightly browning dustjacket which is lightly faded along the spine. ISBN: 0231063504 $9.95. |
| 209071 MEDVEDEV, Roy. LET HISTORY JUDGE: The Origins and Consequences of Stalinism. Knopf, 1972. xxxiv+566 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Index. Translated by Colleen Taylor. Edited by David Joravsky and Georges Haupt. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Cover has a small fade area bottom of the spine. Jacket spine is lightly faded. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0231063504 $5.95. |
| 205980 MEDVEDEV, Zhores A. TEN YEARS AFTER IVAN DENISOVICH. Vintage Books, 1974. 211 pages. Mass Market paperback. Very Good-. ISBN: 0394711122 $1.5. The story of Solzhenitsyn's struggle to survive in the Soviet Union. |
| 207872 MEDVEDEV, Zhores A. THE MEDVEDEV PAPERS: The Plight of Soviet Science Today; Fruitful Meetings Between Scientists of the World; Secrecy of Correspondence in Guaranteed by Law. Norton, 1987. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. References, notes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0393024725 $7.95. First comprehensive analysis of Soviet agriculture from its historic origins to the present time. Analysis of methods and approaches of Soviet leaders. |
| 210234 MEDVEDEV, Zhores A. TEN YEARS AFTER IVAN DENISOVICH. Knopf, 1973. 202 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Hilary Sternberg. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny ink mark front endpaper. Jacket has a tin vertical crease front flap, small faint stain top rear edge. Nice copy, bright, tight and clean; no names or tears. ISBN: 0394490266 $9.95. Medvedev tells the story of Solzhenitsyn's struggle to survive in the Soviet Union. |
| 207542 MEE, Cornelia. THE INTERNMENT OF SOVIET DISSENTERS IN MENTAL HOSPITALS. Cambridge: John Arliss, 1971. 21 pages. 2nd, augmented edition. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Owners odd mark on front cover. $23. Pamphlet published by the author for a Working Group on the Internment of Dissenters in Mental Hospitals and distributed by Housmans Bookshop in London. Quite scarce. |
| 218199 MEHNERT, Klaus. THE RUSSIANS AND THEIR FAVORITE BOOKS. California: Hoover Institution, 1984. xv+280 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has some light rubbing. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight. ISBN: 0817978216 $11.95. |
| 206951 MEN, L.L. THE CAPITALIST NATURE OF THE 'SOCIALIST' COUNTRIES: A Politico-Economic Analysis / RUSSIA: Revolution and Counter-Revolution (1917-1921). Two Texts for Defining the Communist Program. Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1986. 289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good but for pencil underlining first 18 pages. $45. Rare. WorldCat lists only one copy in a library collection. |
| 203485 MEYER, Alfred G. THE SOVIET POLITICAL SYSTEM: An Interpretation. NY: Random House, 1965. 494 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny chips, price clipped. Nice solid book. $4.95. Author's study finds the Soviet system more afflicted by bureaucracy than totalitarianism. |
| 203737 MINTZ, I. OCTOBER DAYS 1917: The Story of the Establishment of Soviet Power. NY: Workers Library, 1940. 63 pages. Small trade paperback. Owner's odd mark inside cover. Tiny piece missing foot of spine, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. |
| 203738 MOLOTOV, V. M. 31 YEARS OF THE UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS. NY: New Century, (1946). 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Small date stamp (December 29, 1948) front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. By the former Foreign Minister of the USSR. |
| 203726 MOOS, Elizabeth. HIGHER EDUCATION IN THE SOVIET UNION. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1956. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007ECBC4 $6.95. |
| 211222 MORRISON, Simon. THE PEOPLE'S ARTIST: Prokofiev's Soviet Years. Oxford University, 2008. xii, 491 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Tiny bump top corner of about 5 pages, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0195181670 $7.5. Illuminates the life of this major composer, analyzing his music in light of a wealth of previously unknown scores, writings, correspondence, and diaries. |
| 203938 MURARKA, Dev. THE SOVIET UNION. London: Thames & Hudson, 1971. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket, a couple tiny dustjacket edge tears head of spine. ISBN: 0802721230 $6.95. Modern political, social, cultural, and economic background. |
| 223660 NABOKOV, Vladimir [selected and translated by]. VERSES AND VERSIONS: Three Centuries of Russian Poetry. Harcourt, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Edited by Brian Boyd and Stanislav Shvabrin. Index of Poets. Index of Titles and First Lines. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Sticker residue to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. $35. |
| 202356 NEAL, Fred Warner. U.S. FOREIGN POLICY AND THE SOVIET UNION. Santa Barbara: Center For the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1961. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and endpaper, one corner bumped, otherwise clean and tight Very Good copy. $12. |
| 206146 NEKRICH, Aleksandr M. [Alexander]. FORSAKE FEAR: Memoirs of an Historian. Boston: Unwin Hyman, 1991. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Translated by Donald Lineburgh. Fine in Fine dustjacket. No names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0044456824 $7.95. By the co-author of 'Utopia in Power: The History of the Soviet Union from 1917 to the Present.'. |
| 209120 NOGEE, Joseph L. SOVIET POLICY TOWARD INTERNATIONAL CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY. University of Notre Dame, 1961. xiv+306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has some scuffing at the edges and along the pine, small tear top front spine fold, tiny tears along the edges. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 203711 NOVE, Alec. STALINISM AND AFTER. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1975. 205 pages. Trade paperback. Endpaper map. Appendixes, index. Near Fine but for light cover darkening. ISBN: 0043201059 $3.95. |
| 202299 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON MARRIAGE AND THE FAMILY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 30 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 202300 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON PUBLIC EDUCATION. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 38 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $10. |
| 202301 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTAL LABOUR LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 61 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $10. |
| 206232 Novosti Press Agency. THE SOVIET TRANSPORT SYSTEM. Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1986. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color. Very Good+. Small crease and light curl bottom front corner. ISBN: B0007B7G1S $3.95. |
| 210909 OLGIN, Moissaye J. [M.J.]. TROTSKYISM: Counter-Revolution in Disguise. Proletarian Publishers, 1979. 160 pages. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. Reprint of a 1935 propaganda document that Stalin published to discredit Trotsky. |
| 206156 ORLOVA, Raisa. MEMOIRS. Random House, 1983. xii,366 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Russian by Samuel Cioran. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom (snug near the spine), Jacket spine lightly sun discolored. ISBN: 0394529383 $5.95. Insider view of the upper reaches of postwar Soviet culture by a communist scholar, editor and critic. 'The testament of conscience of a Russian writer'. |
| 214443 ORME, Alexandra. COMES THE COMRADE!. Morrow, 1950. 376 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 219082 PAGE, Stephen. THE SOVIET UNION AND THE YEMENS: Influence in Asymmetrical Relationships. Praeger, 1985. xvii+225 pages. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fair. Markings and highlighting throughout. ISBN: 0030707390 $6.95. |
| 219666 PALMER, Alan. RUSSIA IN WAR AND PEACE. Macmillan, 1972. 224 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book and Dustjacket have light wear around edges but overall are clean, bright and tight. No names or marks. $8.95. |
| 204012 PANOVA, V. YEVDOKIA. Moscow: Foreign Languages, no date. 142 pages. Small Trade Paperback. Translated from Russian. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 207193 PAPP, Daniel S. THE SOVIET PERCEPTION OF THE AMERICAN WILL. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1979. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine but for small number inked on front cover. $25. |
| 201978 PELIKAN, Jiri, Ken Coates, Tamara Deutscher, E.P. Thompson, Zhores Medvedev, Gunther Grass, Noam Chomsky, Mihailo Markovic, et al. CIVIL AND ACADEMIC FREEDOM IN THE USSR AND EASTERN EUROPE. London: Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation / Spokesman Books, 1975. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked, light cover scuffing at the edges, minuscule puncture front cover and the first few pages.olid readbable copy. $11.95. |
| 202929 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 13, No. 6 (144), June, 1959. NY: Jewish Currents, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, small tear foot of spine, Very Good-. $7. Includes article on Jews in the Soviet Union by Paul Novick. |
| 202931 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 13, No. 7 (145), July-August, 1959. NY: Jewish Currents, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp and an article title circled in pencil on front cover, Very Good. $7. Includes article on Karl Marx and the Jewish Question by Louis Harap. |
| 204094 PERIODICAL. REPRINTS FROM THE SOVIET PRESS. Volume VIII, Number 8; April 18, 1969. NY: Compass Publications, 1969. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name on front cover. $10. |
| 204451 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 5 (29) May 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 204452 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 6 (30) June 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 204453 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 7 (31) July 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 204454 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 9 (33) September 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 204455 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 10 (34) October 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 204456 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 11 (35) November 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 204457 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 12 (36) December 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 206047 PERIODICAL. Current Soviet Documents. CURRENT SOVIET DOCUMENTS. Volume 1, Number 12 / June 10, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Krushchev's Speech at Soviet-Cuban Friendship Meeting, Lenin Stadium, Moscow; Joint Statement of the USSR and Cuba. |
| 206255 PERIODICAL. MAXIMOV, Vladimir (ed.). KONTINENT 2. NY: Doubleday / Anchor, 1977. 246 pages. 1st English language edition. Trade paperback original (PBO; no hardback issued). Very Good. Light cover soil and remainder spray on the bottom. No names or markings, a little area of spine creasing from the binding process (not reading creases). ISBN: 0385125798 $4.95. International journal of literary, social, political and religious commentary. A Russian dissident quarterly, 'Kontinent,' English language edition of Russian original. Includes Leszek Kolakowski, Vladimir Voinovich, Gojko Broic, Alexander Bakhrakh, Abdurakhman Avtorkhanov, Mihajlo Mihajlov, Jaroslav Seifert, Alexander Piatigorsky, Alexander Sukonik, Ignazio Silone, Abram Tertz, and Alexander Solzhenitsyn. |
| 206589 PERIODICAL. MAXIMOV, Vladimir (ed.). KONTINENT. NY: Doubleday / Anchor, 1976. xvii+196 pages. 1st English language edition. Trade paperback original (PBO; no hardback issued). Very Good. No names, markings, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0385066112 $4.95. Premier issue of this international journal of literary, social, political and religious commentary. English language edition selected from the Russian dissident quarterly. Includes Alexander Solzhenitsyn, Eugene Ionesco, Andrei Sakharov, Abram Tertz, Joseph Brodsky, many others. |
| 202314 PERIODICAL. MORFORD, Richard (ed.). AMERICAN - SOVIET FACTS. No. 3. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, June 1965. 26 pages. Stapled Paperback. Stiff covers. Very Good+. $11.95. Selection of short news and cultural items reprinted from New World Review related to the Russia and the US, with supplemental article. National Chairman for the committee was Rockwell Kent, Richard Morford was Executive Director. |
| 202315 PERIODICAL. MORFORD, Richard (ed.). AMERICAN - SOVIET FACTS. No. 2. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, April 1965. 26 pages. Stapled Paperback. Stiff covers. Name stamp front cover, and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Selection of short news and cultural items reprinted from New World Review related to the Russia and the US, with supplemental article. National Chairman for the committee was Rockwell Kent, Richard Morford was Executive Director. |
| 204449 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 102. Spring/Summer 1998. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1998. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. ISBN: 0810159015 $7.95. International Journal of Writing, Art and Cultural Inquiry. Includes Tolstoy's letters to Isabel Hapgood. Work by Tom Wayman, David Waggoner, Joyce Carol Oates, Sharon Olds and many others. |
| 206251 PERIODICAL. PROFFER, Carl R. and Ellendea (eds.). RUSSIAN LITERATURE TRIQUARTERLY (RLT). No. 7: Winter 1974. Theatre and Film. Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1974. 504 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+ but for horizontal spine crack. Bright, clean, and tight. No names, markings. $19.95. |
| 203356 PERIODICAL. SHARPE, M.E. (editor). THE SOVIET REVIEW: A Journal of Translations. Vol. 3, No. 5. May 1962. NY: International Arts & Sciences Press, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $3.95. |
| 202605 PERIODICAL. TICKTIN, Hillel (ed.). CRITIQUE: A Journal of Soviet Studies and Socialist Theory. # 12. Critique, 1980. Trade paperback. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 205989 PETROV-SKITALETZ, E. THE KRONSTADT THESIS for a Free Russian Government. NY: Robert Speller and Sons, 1964. 134 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword and translation from the Russian by John F. O'Conor. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket is lightly scuffed, in protective mylar. $15.95. 'All power to the Soviets' -- but non-communist dominated. Details an economic and social based on democratic-socialist principles system to replace a party or individual dictatorship. |
| 210496 POLLACK, Emanuel. THE KRONSTADT REBELLION: The First Armed Revolt Against the Soviets. Philosophical Library, 1959. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket spine lightly sunned. $9.95. |
| 210404 POMPER, Philip. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTIONARY INTELLIGENTSIA. Harlan Davidson, 1970. Reprint. Trade paperback. Bibliographical essay. Index. A volume in the 'Europe since 1500' series. Complimentary copy sticker on title page, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $4.95. |
| 202360 POOLE, Ernest. THE VILLAGE: Russian Impressions. NY: Macmillan, 1918. 234 pages. Hardback. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Lightly rubbed along the extremities, Very Good. $17.95. |
| 209892 Pravda, Voprosy Filosofii, Voprosy Teorii i Zhizn. INTELLECTUALS IN SOVIET SOCIETY (Collected Articles). Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, no date (circa 1968). 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $20. |
| 203912 RA'ANAN, Uri. THE USSR ARMS THE THIRD WORLD: Case Studies in Soviet Foreign Policy. Cambridge: MIT, 1969. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed to friends, and SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ, small closed tear front, small piece missing rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0262180332 $5.95. Analyzes the relationship between Soviet military aid and Afro-Asian recipients in detailed case studies. |
| 208966 RATUSHINSKAYA, Irina. BEYOND THE LIMIT. Northwestern University, 1987. xvii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Frances Padorr Brent and Carol J. Avins. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 081010749X $4.95. Dual language, poems in Russian and English on facing pages. Poems by a Russian poet sentenced to hard labor and internal exile for political agitation, written while in a prison camp in Barashevo. |
| 208669 REED, John. [Intro by V.I. Lenin]. TEN DAYS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD. [Updated Edition]. Tantallon Press, 2002. lxi+399 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Very Good+. Light small curl cover corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0972042806 $8.95. Considered by Lenin a classic account of his most critical moments of the revolution. New edition with corrections, date changes, etc. Publisher's Preface, editor's intro, introduction to the 1922 edition by Lenin, Author's Preface, notes and explanations. See 'Egbert page 472'. |
| 208610 REFREGIER, Anton. SKETCHES OF THE SOVIET UNION. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1978. 178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine but light splaying of the covers. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No jacket, probably as issued. $14.95. Based on the artist's numerous trips to the Soviet Union between 1959 and 1974. |
| 209670 RICHARDSON, Rosamond. STALIN'S SHADOW: Inside the Family of One of the World's Greatest Tyrants. St. Martins, 1994. 308 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Map. Family Tree. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Small neat gift inscription and two reading dates. Jacket lightly shelf rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0312104936 $6.95. |
| 204145 ROBERTS, Leslie. HOME FROM THE COLD WARS. Beacon, 1948. 224 pages. Hardback. Very Good+. Name front endpaper, minor pencil marginalia. Dustjacket bright, but pieces missing, tears, and chips. In mylar protector. $4.95. 'UNCENSORED! A Fast-moving, colorful, first-hand report...from behind the Iron Curtain and from the Marshall Plan 'front'...by the famous Canadian author and foreign correspondent'. |
| 211906 ROSS, David. BETWEEN SPRING AND SUMMER SOVIET CONCEPTUAL ART IN THE ERA OF LATE COMMUNISM. Tacoma: Tacoma Art Museum, 1990. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $5.95. |
| 204146 ROTHBERG, Abraham. THE HEIRS OF STALIN: Dissidence and the Soviet Regime, 1953-1970. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1972. 450 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with short tear front, a few tiny edge tears. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0801406676 $6.5. |
| 209677 ROUSSET, David and International Commission Against Concentrationist Regimes. POLICE-STATE METHODS IN THE SOVIET UNION. Boston: Beacon Press, 1953. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, illustrated covers. Translated by Charles R. Joy, edited by Jerzy G. Gliksman. A volume in 'Beacon Studies in Soviet Tyranny and Power'. Very Good+. Small Unitarian Fellowship stamp front endpaper. Cover edges lightly sunned. Original glassine jacket has a few small pieces missing, tiny edge chips and tears. $18.95. |
| 209681 ROUSSET, David and International Commission Against Concentrationist Regimes. COERCION OF THE WORKER IN THE SOVIET UNION. Boston: Beacon Press, 1953. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, illustrated covers. Translated by Charles R. Joy. Edited, with Preface, by Jerzy G. Gliksman. A volume in 'Beacon Studies in Soviet Tyranny and Power'. Very Good+. Small Unitarian Fellowship stamp front endpaper. Cover edges lightly sunned. Original glassine jacket has a couple tiny pieces missing, tiny edge chips and tears. $11.95. |
| 215078 RYWKIN, Michael. MOSCOW'S MUSLIM CHALLENGE: Soviet Central Asia, Revised Edition. M. E. Sharpe, 1990. 180 pages. Light green trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0873326148 $7.95. |
| 203936 SACUTUS, Victor. THE MESSIAH IN SOVIETLAND: The Historical Openness of the Revolting Yoramians. NY: Vantage Press, 1981. 316 pages. 2nd edition. Hardback. Near Fine in bright, clean Near Fine- dustjacket with short closed edge tear. In protective mylar. $4.95. Story of the Georgian prophet Yoram, a detailed story of his life, his death in 1924, with first-person accounts. |
| 204147 SALISBURY, Harrison E. BLACK NIGHT, WHITE SNOW: Russia's Revolutions 1905-1917. Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. 746 pages. Printing not indicated. Hardback. Sources. Notes. Index. Very Good+ bright Very Good dustjacket which has a closed tear along rear spine fold and tattering head and foot of spine. Remainder spray bottom. ISBN: 0385008449 $3.5. The fall of the Romanov dynasty and the triumph of revolution in Russia, 1905-1917, is one of the cataclysmic events of the 20th century. A fast-moving narrative presenting a fusion of people, facts, and suspense. |
| 208622 SALISBURY, Harrison. RUSSIA IN REVOLUTION, 1900-1930. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Designed by Jean-Claude Suares. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Name on the backside of the front endpaper blacker out. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears, price intact. A collectible copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0030187060 $11.95. 30 years of political and artistic upheaval with an impressive collection of photos and graphics throughout. |
| 214441 SALISBURY, Harrison. STALIN'S RUSSIA AND AFTER. Macmillan, 1955. 329 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket beginning to brown & has small closed tears & chips along edges. $19.95. |
| 204185 SAYER, Jane. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION: What Actually Happened?. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1986. 160 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0505030100 $14.95. Comic book style history of the Bolshevik revolution. |
| 206097 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION. NY: Random House, 1960. 631 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Light damp discoloring top, but no adverse effects. Text pages are clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or creases. ISBN: 0394470141 $2.95. |
| 206105 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION. [2nd edition, Revised and Enlarged]. NY: Vintage Books, 1971. 686 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition, Revised and Enlarged. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Felt-tip mark bottom, a touch of fading bottom of the spine. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no internal markings or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394707451 $2.95. |
| 206106 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. RUSSIAN STUDIES. NY: Penguin, 1988. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or names, just a very faint spine crease. ISBN: 0140093761 $3.95. Includes a short chapter on Bakunin. |
| 207449 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. RUSSIAN STUDIES. London: Collins Harvill, 1986. 400 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Chapter notes. Index. Edited by Ellen Dahrendorf. Foreword by Henry Willetts. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or names, just two minuscule closed edge tears. A lovely copy, appears unread. ISBN: 0002727102 $13.95. Includes a short chapter on the anarchist Michael Bakunin. (More on Bakunin, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia page.). |
| 209131 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTIONS OF 1917: The Origins of Modern Communism. Basic Books, 1984. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographical note. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Book is unread, bright, tight, clean and free of names or markings. ISBN: 0465071546 $4.95. |
| 205887 SCHUMAN, Frederick L. THE DEVIL AND JIMMY BYRNES. NY: Soviet Russia Today, 1948. 15 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. Light corner wear and soiling. No markings or names, internally clean and bright. $11.95. 'A sobering analysis of American policies toward the USSR based on revelations--and omissions--by the former secretary of state in his book 'Speaking Frankly''. |
| 210551 SCHWARTZ, Harry. INTERNAL STRESSES CONFRONTING RUSSIA. Address by Dr. Harry Shwartz, Friday, December 2, 1955. Cleveland Council on World Affairs, no date [circa 1955]. 8 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover spine has some light dampstains, not affecting the pages. internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $20. Rare. No listings in OCLC/Worldcat. |
| 203028 SEATON, Albert. STALIN AS MILITARY COMMANDER. NY: Praeger, 1976. 277 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Bookplate inside front cover. Near Fine- in dustjacket with a couple short edge tears and small pice missing top of spine. ISBN: 0275229602 $9.95. Seaton has analyzed numerous papers, memoirs and other sources to provide a view of WWII from the perspective of Stalin, the Red Army, etc. By a former British officer and author of 'The Russo-German War 1941-1945'. |
| 220992 SENN, Alfred Erich. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION IN SWITZERLAND, 1914-1917. University of Wisconsin Press, 1971. xvi + 250 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near fine cloth in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ISBN: 0299059413 $19.95. Prospectus for the book laid in. |
| 201885 SEREBRENNIKOV, T. WOMAN IN THE SOVIET UNION. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1943. 63 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback. Very Good. Cover and pages browned at the edges, small piece of cover missing bottom corner. $6.95. |
| 210873 SERGE, Victor. FROM LENIN TO STALIN. Monad Press, 1980. 160 pages. 3rd printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by Ralph Manheim. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0913460079 $14.95. By an early French anarchist illegalist who eventually went over to the Bolsheviks during the Russian Revolution before moving on to a Trotskyite leaning. |
| 211278 SERVICE, Robert. STALIN: A Biography. Pan, 2010. 715 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New. A Fine unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. |
| 206192 SETON-WATSON, Hugh. THE IMPERIALIST REVOLUTIONARIES: Trends in World-Communism in the 1960s and 1970s. Stanford: Hoover Institution, 1979. x,157 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index of names. Foreword by Richard Staar. Publications Series No. 193, Hoover International Studies. Very Good+. Light corner crease top front corner of the cover. Bright and clean, no names, markings, spine creases or tears. ISBN: 0817969322 $4.95. |
| 204154 SHABUROVA, M. HOW OLD AGE IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE USSR. Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub., 1939. 22 pages. Small stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for light cover soil. $9.95. |
| 204153 SHIMONIAK, Wasyl. COMMUNIST EDUCATION: Its History, Philosophy and Politics. Rand McNally, 1970. 506 pages. Hardback. Tables, graphs, appendices, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for short closed tear front, tear to rear flap fold, bit of scuffing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0528618229 $14.95. |
| 208353 SHINKAREV, Leonid. THE LAND BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS: Siberia and Its People Today. Macmillan, 1973. xi+250 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Photos. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Price-clipped jacket has nasty 3-inch tear top rear, couple tiny closed tears front. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $3.95. |
| 214281 SHTEPPA, Konstantin F. RUSSIAN HISTORIANS AND THE SOVIET STATE. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1962. 437 pages. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a white & green spine. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Good+. Spine-ends with some very light wear. Upper text-edge slightly browned. Front endpaper scraped where old label was removed. Jacket has a touch of discoloration; edge & corner wear; a couple sm. pieces missing along upper edge of rear panel; & worn ends of spine panel - in protective mylar. $17.5. |
| 211232 SIEGELBAUM, Lewis H. and Andrei Sokolov. STALINISM AS A WAY OF LIFE. Yale University, 2000. xvii, 460 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Indexes. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0300084803 $10.95. |
| 206633 SILVERMAN, Roger and Ted Grant. BUREAUCRATISM OR WORKERS' POWER. London: Militant, 1982. 74 pages. 4th edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Updated introduction by Silverman. Very Good+. Bright solid copy. ISBN: 0950491500 $16.95. |
| 206634 SILVERMAN, Roger and Ted Grant. BUREAUCRATISM OR WORKERS' POWER. London: Militant, 1982. 74 pages. 4th edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. Updated introduction by Silverman. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with owner name on rear blank cover. ISBN: 0950491500 $14.95. |
| 220228 SLUSSER, Robert M. THE BERLIN CRISIS OF 1961: Soviet-American Relations and the Struggle for Power in the Kremlin. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1973. xvi + 509 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Bibliography. Indexes. Very Good cloth, faint spotting to edge, in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ISBN: 0801814049 $9.95. |
| 209038 SMITH, Edwin S. ORGANIZED LABOR IN THE SOVIET UNION. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1943. 47 pages. Staped paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. Two small oil spots on the front cover. ISBN: B0007EK46Y $7.95. See 'Seidman S242'. |
| 214287 SMITH, Hedrick. THE NEW RUSSIANS. Random House, 1990. 621 pages. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a red spine. SIGNED by the author. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light surface wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394581903 $14.95. |
| 205474 SMITH, Jessica. PEOPLE COME FIRST. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good. Spine and edges darkened. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DUYCO $14.95. The wonderful experiences of the editor of 'Soviet Russia Today' traveling in Russia. |
| 203681 SNOW, Edgar. STALIN MUST HAVE PEACE. Random House, 1947. 184 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Martin Sommers (dropped from later printings). Light corner bumps, Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny edge tears and wear at the corners. ISBN: B0006DAP92 $3.95. American journalist's view of post-war Russia. The first three chapters first appeared in 'The Saturday Evening Post.' Sympathetic treatment of Russia's case as Truman-Byrnes-Stimson began playing the atom bomb angle and reneged on Roosevelt's agreements with Stalin and lines hardened in Europe. |
| 211476 SNOW, Edgar. CHINA, RUSSIA AND THE U.S.A.: Changing Relations in a Changing World. Marzani and Munsell, 1962. x + about 153 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Maps. Tables. Notes. Very Good. Cover has a tiny tear top front spine fold, light creasing top front corner and an inexplicable piece of white tape. Solid, tight and clean; no names or markings. $6.95. The culminating analytical section from his massive study, 'The Other Side of the River' with a special introduction by the author, bringing developments up-to-date. |
| 214234 SOLODKOFF, Alexander, Editor. MASTERPIECES FROM THE HOUSE OF FABERGE. Abradale Press, 1989. 192 pages. Reprint. Oversize 9 x 11 inches. In dust cover with a white spine. 80 color plates. 200+ b/w photos & illustrations. Chronology, bibliography, etc. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0810980894 $24.95. |
| 207353 SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander. LENIN IN ZURICH. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1976. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by H.T. Willetts. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny faint stain fore-edge, jacket has tiny closed tear head of spine and the orange ink titling on the spine is sunned. Bright, tight and clean book. ISBN: 0374185018 $4.95. |
| 207528 SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander. LETTER TO THE SOVIET LEADERS. Harper and Row, 1974. 59 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. Slight age discoloring in the gutters of the endpapers. Jacket is light sunstruck at the edges, two minuscule ticks at the head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0060139137 $11.95. |
| 211424 SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander. LENIN IN ZURICH. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1976. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Russian by H.T. Willetts. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, light corner wear, tiny tear top rear corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0374185018 $5.95. |
| 206566 SPRING, Norma. [photography by Bob and Ira Spring]. ROAMING RUSSIA: Siberia and Middle Asia. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1973. 189 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Beautiful color and black and white photographs. 'SIGNED by the Author', Norma Spring and the first names of photographers Bob and Ira. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has small snag (piece missing) on the spine. ISBN: B0006C9ZYO $5.95. 'The Spring's have toured Russia many times, and now, with warm personal text and glorious photographs, they take the reader on a colorful tour of the always enchanting, and sometimes mysterious U.S.S.R.'. |
| 205839 STALIN, Joseph. THE LENIN HERITAGE. NY: International Publishers, 1934. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine-. Very faint water stain along bottom edge. $14.95. 'Speech delivered by Joseph Stalin at the Second Congress of soviets of the U.S.S.R., January 26, 1924, five days after Lenin's death'. |
| 202541 STERN, August (editor). THE USSR VS. DR. MIKHAIL STERN: The Only Tape Recording of a Trial Smuggled out of the Soviet Union. NY: Urizen Books, 1977. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Marco Carynnyk. Near Fine- in soiled Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 091635461X $4.95. One of the most important political dissident cases in the USSR, involving Stern, arrested for allowing his sons to emigrate to Israel |
| 208671 STERNBERG, Fritz. HOW TO STOP THE RUSSIANS - WITHOUT WAR. NY: John Day, 1948. 146 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Jacket has small pieces missing at the spine ends and bottom rear corner. In protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 218628 STRONG, Anna Louise. THE SOVIETS EXPECTED IT. Soviet Russia Today, 1942. 190 pages. Trade paperback. Light cover soil. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 220168 STYPULKOWSKI, Z. INVITATION TO MOSCOW. London: Thames and Hudson, 1951. xvi + 360 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Very Good cloth in dustjacket; Dustjacket missing a piece along spine; in protective mylar wrapper. $14.95. |
| 201825 TREVELYAN, Charles. SOVIET RUSSIA: A Description for British Workers. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. 46 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 210986 TROTSKY, Leon. WHAT IS THE PERMANENT REVOLUTION?: Three Concepts of the Russian Revolution. NY: Sparticist Publishing Co., 1970. Not paginated [14 pages]. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Light crease top corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. First published in Fourth International in 1942, first appearance in pamphlet form. |
| 211445 TROTSKY, Leon. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION: The Overthrow of Tzarism and the Triumph of the Soviets. Doubleday Anchor, 1959. xvi, 524 pages. 1st Anchor edition. Small trade paperback. Glossary. Index. Translated by Max Eastman. Selected and edited, with note, by F.W. Dupee. Very Good. Cover has light edge wear, spine lightly faded and with faint reading creases. Small name label inside front cover. Solid, tight and clean. $4.95. |
| 204175 TUCKER, Robert C. THE GREAT PURGE TRIAL. NY: Universal Library, 1965. 725 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes by Stephen F. Cohen. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 210913 TUCKER, Robert C. STALIN AS REVOLUTIONARY, 1879-1929: A Study in History and Personality. Norton, 1973. xx, 519 pages. Book Club edition. 34 illustrations, 3 maps, extensive bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket spine moderately sunned, small tear bottom rear fold. ISBN: 039305487X $8.95. |
| 206995 ULAM, Adam B. RUSSIA'S FAILED REVOLUTIONS: From the Decembrists to the Dissidents. NY: Basic Books, 1981. 453 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Bright solid book with tiny faint spot top. No names, tears or markings. ISBN: 046507152X $11.95. Seeks to answer what it was that at decisive moments thwarted the libertarian intentions of Russian revolutionaries and reformers, from the 19th century to the Soviet dissidents of the late 20th century. |
| 208026 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. THE CRIMES OF KHRUSHCHEV. Part 7. Including Index. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1960. 46+iii pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Cover has a small chip bottom front corner. $7.95. Eighty-Sixth Congress. Second Session. Part of 7 pamphlets issued by HUAC. |
| 208138 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Minuscule hole near the top staple. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $11.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 208139 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Light bump bottom front spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $9.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 208140 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Short crease bottom rear edge of a the last few pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $7.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 210454 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No. 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Ownership stamp front cover. Bright, tight and clean, no markings or tears. $11.95. |
| 210455 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. House Committee on Un-American Activities. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNISM (The Communist Mind): Staff Consultation With Frederick Charles Schwarz. Committee on Un-American Activities, House of Representatives. Eighty-Fifth Congress. First Session. May 29, 1957. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1957. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Near Fine. Ownership stamp front cover. Bright, tight and clean, no markings or tears. $8.95. |
| 210456 US SENATE. EFFORTS BY COMMUNIST CONSPIRACY TO DISCREDIT THE FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION AND ITS DIRECTOR. A Series of Articles Documented by Edward J. Mowery, Pulitzer Prize Journalist from the Newark, N.J., Star-Ledger, February 1-9, 1959. Presented by Mr. Hruska. 86th Congress, 1st Session. Document No. 23. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1959. 27 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, tiny tear head of spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $14.95. Like America's most famous cross-dresser J. Edgar needed help in discrediting himself or the fabulous Bureau. |
| 210457 US SENATE. Internal Subcommittee of the Committee on the Judiciary. COMMUNIST CONTROLS ON RELIGIOUS ACTIVITY (Activities). Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary. United States Senate. Eighty-Sixth Congress, First Session. Testimony of Petr S. Deriabian. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, bit tanned along the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $13.95. |
| 210466 US SENATE. Internal Subcommittee of the Committee on the Judiciary. COMMUNIST CONTROLS ON RELIGIOUS ACTIVITY (Activities). Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary. United States Senate. Eighty-Sixth Congress, First Session. Testimony of Petr S. Deriabian. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Ownership stamp front cover, bit tanned along the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no markings. $13.95. |
| 208164 USSR, Novosti Press Agency. STATEMENT OF THE SOVIET GOVERNMENT SEPT. 21, 1963: Reply to a Statement of a Chinese Government Spokesman, Sept. 1, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light scattered rust-like stains on the covers, owners odd mark inside front cover. Internally bright and clean. $9.95. |
| 204931 VAKSBERG, Arkady, translated by Antonina W. Bouis. STALIN AGAINST THE JEWS. NY: Knopf, 1994. 308 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0679422072 $6.95. |
| 218975 VAN DER POST, Laurens. JOURNEY INTO RUSSIA. London: The Reprint Society, 1965. 319 pages. Hardcover. Map. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 216083 VICTOROV, Victor. THE NATALIA SATS CHILDREN'S MUSICAL THEATRE. Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1986. 141 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has two chips to head of spine and top-left corner of face. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 505000683X $19.95. |
| 218780 VITEBSKY, Piers. THE REINDEER PEOPLE: Living with Animals and Spirits in Siberia. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2005. 464 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Bump to corner with corresponding chip to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0618211888 $14.95. An immersion in the lives and culture of some of the world's toughest and most resilient people, the Eveny of Siberia. |
| 210727 VOLKOV, Solomon. THE MAGICAL CHORUS: A History of Russian Culture from Tolstoy to Solzhenitsyn. Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. xi, 333 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Translated by Antonina W. Bouis. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. An unread copy. ISBN: 1400042720 $14.5. |
| 201828 VYSHINSKY, A.Y. [Andrey Yanuaryevich]. SPEECHES BY A.Y. VYSHINSKY...On Measures Against the Threat of Another War and for Strengthening Peace and Friendship Among Nations. Washington: Embassy of the USSR, 1951. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $3.95. Speeches delivered at the 6th session of the UN General Assembly in 1951. |
| 204312 WARD, Harry F. THE SOVIET SPIRIT. NY: International Publishers, 1944. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Nice bright solid copy. ISBN: B0007DQJGE $7.95. |
| 204313 WARD, Harry F. THE STORY OF AMERICAN-SOVIET RELATIONS 1917-1959. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1959. 93 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name stamp on cover. $7.95. |
| 204311 WARD, Harry F. [Lynd Ward, illus.]. SOVIET DEMOCRACY. NY: Soviet Russia Today, 1947. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback. Cover illustrated by Lynd Ward, the author's son. Photos, illustrated. Very Good+. Staples rusted. Nice copy. $6.95. |
| 204314 WARDE, William F. MOSCOW VS. PEKING: The Meaning of the Great Debate. NY: Pioneer, [nd]. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendix includes Chinese criticism of the American Communist Party. Offprint from 'The Militant'. Very Good. $7.95. Very scarce. |
| 202843 WARTH, Robert D. SOVIET RUSSIA IN WORLD POLITICS. NY: Twayne, 1963. 544 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, no dustjacket. $2.95. |
| 204198 WEBB, Sidney and Beatrice. SOVIET COMMUNISM: A New Civilization? Volume 1. NY: Scribners, 1936. 528 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Appendices. Volume 1 only. Very good+. Gilt lettering on spine bit chipped. No DJ. $7.95. |
| 203813 WEBER, Gerda and Hermann. LENIN: Life and Works. NY: Facts on File, 1980. 224 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for outer pages lightly tanned. Owners emboss on half title page, small not for resale stamped on title page. ISBN: 0871965151 $9.95. |
| 206231 WEEKS, Albert L. THE FIRST BOLSHEVIK: A Political Biography of Peter Tkachev. New York University, 1968. xiv,221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. foreword by Frederick Barghorn. Fine-. One page corner turned down, front endpaper has pronunciation of Tkachev's name spelled out in ink. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0814704271 $3.95. Close look at this early proponent of a post-revolutionary 'dictatorship,' and author of an anti-anarchist, anti-Bakunin tract. Precursor of the disastrous development of 20th-Century communism under the Russian Bolsheviks. |
| 216507 WEINBERG, Robert. STALIN'S FORGOTTEN ZION: Birobidzhan and the Making of a Soviet Jewish Homeland, An Illustrated History, 1928-1996. Berkeley: University of California, 1998. 105 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Zvi Gitelman. Photographs Edited by Bradley Berman. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520209893 $25. |
| 206854 WELLS, H.G. RUSSIA IN THE SHADOWS. NY: George H. Doran, 1921. 179 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, brownish-red cloth. Frontispiece. Photos. Very Good+. Nice solid book. Cover has light bumping bottom fore-edge corners, a few touches of light soiling. No names, marks or tears. Spine lettering and cover decoration bright. No dustjacket. $55. |
| 204582 WETTER, Gustav A. SOWJETIDEOLOGY HEUTE. 1. Dialektischer und historischer Materialismus. Frankfurt: Fischer Taschenbuch, 1971. 339 pages. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 3436011339 $6.95. German (Roman) language text only. |
| 204459 WEXLER, Alice. EMMA GOLDMAN IN EXILE: From the Russian Revolution to the Spanish Civil War. Boston: Beacon, 1989. 301 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070041 $11.95. Picks up where her book 'Emma Goldman in America' leaves off. There is much material by and about this militant anarchist online; the Anarchist Encyclopedia is a good place to start for background and links. |
| 204289 WILLIAMS, Albert Rhys. THE RUSSIANS: The Land, The People, and Why They Fight. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1943. 248 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+. No dustjacket. $2.95. |
| 204685 WILLIAMS, Albert Rhys. THE SOVIETS. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1937. 554 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in heavily edgeworn dustjacket with pieces missing head and foot of spine. Jacket is bright and in protective mylar. ISBN: B0007GN6N0 $7.95. Relatively scarce book, especially in DJ. |
| 204694 WILLIAMS, Albert Rhys. 76 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE BOLSHEVIKS AND THE SOVIETS. NY: Rand School of Social Science, 1919. 48 pages. Paperback. Very Good-, cover soil. $15.95. Prepared in order to set the record straight for those misinformed given the first American 'red scare'. 'Not in Seidman, but see W195'. |
| 223277 WILSON, Colin. RASPUTIN and the Fall of the Romanies. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1964. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Rear board faded. Jacket has inch-deep tear and other smaller tears. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B006HGQ4BK $11.95. |
| 219763 WOBST, Susan. RUSSIAN READINGS AND GRAMMAR TERMINOLOGY. Columbus, OH: Slavica Publishers, Inc., 1978. 88 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Minor shelfwear; a clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0893570494 $7.95. |
| 206745 WOLFE, Bertram D. AN IDEOLOGY IN POWER: Reflections on the Russian Revolution. NY: Stein and Day, 1969. 406 pages. 1st printing, Trade paperback edition. Index. Intro by Leonard Schapiro. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean, no creases or tears. $4.95. |
| 206746 WOLFE, Bertram D. COMMUNIST TOTALITARIANISM: Keys to the Soviet System. Beacon Press, 1956. 328 pages. Hardback. Index. Foreword by Leonard Schapiro. Very Good. Name stamped on the fore-edge. Internally clean and bright. No dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 202361 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. ALMOST AT THE END. NY: Holt, 1987. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small felt tip dot front endpaper. ISBN: 0805001484 $4.95. |
| 203262 ZACHAROFF, Lucien (ed.) [Hewlett Johnson]. THE VOICE OF FIGHTING RUSSIA. NY: Alliance Book Corporation, 1942. 336 pages. 2nd printing, one month after publication. Hardcover. Frontis. Preface by Hewlett Johnson. Light damp stain foot of spine, otherwise nice Very Good copy in bright but worn dustjacket with pieces missing. In protective mylar. $9.95. 'A ringing first-hand account of embattled Russia' during WWII. |
| 201830 ZETKIN, Clara. LENIN ON THE WOMAN QUESTION. International Publishers, 1934. 31 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 203339 ZETKIN, Clara. REMINISCENCES OF LENIN. NY: International Publishers, 1934. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Small piece missing foot of spine, tiny tear top, tiny corner piece missing bottom rear corner, two pages have pencil underlining. ISBN: B0006DHXWO $7.95. |