

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 197011 [No author]. LENINE VU PAR STALINE. Moscow: Editions en Langues Etrangeres, 1939. 68 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good. Paste-down color plate on front board with a couple of small nicks to background. Fading and bleaching to back board. Several plates with tissue covers. $100. This is the French language edition. |
| 188659 AMALRIK, Andrei. NOTES OF A REVOLUTIONARY. NY: Knopf, 1982. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Translated by Guy Daniels. Introduction by Susan Jacoby. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for hint of fading along the spine. ISBN: 0394417569 $4.95. Account of the last 10 years of Amalrik's life in the USSR before his exile to the West, completed just before his death in an auto accident in Spain. |
| 178296 AMERICAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. RUSSIA AFTER TEN YEARS: Report of the American Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union. NY: International Publishers, 1927. 96 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very slight spine slant, Very Good. ISBN: B000FVKC8Y $15.95. A report submitted by James Maurer, John Brophy, Frank Palmer and Albert Coyle. |
| 180986 ANDICS, Hellmut. RULE OF TERROR: Russia Under Lenin and Stalin. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0030763657 $9.95. Causes and techniques, how the terror came to be. |
| 185124 ANGELINA, Praskovya. MY ANSWER TO AN AMERICAN QUESTIONNAIRE. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1949. 48 pages. Small Trade paperback. Good. Spine slant, outside edges of the pages have some scattered foxing, otherwise a clean, bright and solid copy with no names, marks or tears. $25. A Deputy to the Supreme Soviet responds to an inquiry from The World Biographical Encyclopedia, resulting in this lengthy autobiographical sketch of a her life as a collective farmer, etc. |
| 184049 ARKHANGELSKY, A. [Aleksandr; Alexander]. ON Babel, Gladkov, Zharov, Zorich, Zoshchenko, Inber, Klychkov, the Peasant Poet, Lugovskoy, Nikiforov, Olesha, Oreshin, Romanov, Radimov, Svetlov, Selvinsky, Tretyakov, Utkin, Shklovsky: Parodies. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1976. 72 pages. Large Trade paperback, 8« x 11 inches. Illustrations by m. KUpriyanov, p. KRYlov, NIK. Sokolov. Glossary. Translated, with a preface, by Ray J. Parrott, Jr. Very Good. Light cover soil, small stain top corner of the text pages throughout, with no ill effect other than the discoloring, and not affecting the type or illustrations (book has large, lavish margins). ISBN: 0877450676 $71. Parodies by Arkhangelsky, a facsimile of the Original Russian Edition of 1930 with Complete Translations in English. Originally published in Russian in a hardcover edition of 5,000 copies. |
| 185965 AVIDAR, Yosef. THE PARTY AND THE ARMY IN THE SOVIET UNION. Pennsylvania State University, 1985. 340 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with a tiny chip top front edge, light scuffing rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0271003936 $11.95. |
| 180962 AVRICH, Paul (ed). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Light scattered foxing outside margins. A clean, tight copy. $12.95. |
| 185280 AVRICH, Paul (ed.). THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Ithaca: Cornell, 1973. 178 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Profusely illustrated. From the 'Documents of Revolution' series. Very Good+. Tiny initials on front endpaper. ISBN: 080149141X $11.95. Includes letters, diaries and documents. Background on Avrich, google our Paul Avrich entry in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181875 AVRICH, Paul. RUSSIAN REBELS, 1600-1800. NY: Norton, 1976. 309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0393008363 $7.95. Examines four rebellions which shook the Russian state. Avrich is best known for the many books on Russian and American anarchist history. |
| 183333 AVRICH, Paul. RUSSIAN REBELS, 1600-1800. NY: Norton, 1976. 309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Slight spine slant. ISBN: 0393008363 $6.95. Examines four rebellions which shook the Russian state. Avrich is best known for the many books on Russian and American anarchist history. |
| 180635 BABYONYSHEV, Alexander (ed.). ON SAKHAROV. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. 283 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Guy Daniels. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for red felt-tip remainder line top, otherwise a nice unread copy. ISBN: 0394524691 $2.95. 'A tribute to the courageous Nobel prize physicist, exiled within his own country...' Memories in tribute to Sakharov from friends, family, writers and dissidents, with some of his own writing. |
| 181939 BACH, Marcus. GOD AND THE SOVIETS. NY: Crowell, 1958. 214 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Presentation copy, long warm inscription and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in 1964. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a little edge chipping and tiny tear rear. $2.95. A personal investigation of the extent and influence of religous beliefs in the USSR. |
| 178803 BAILEY, George (ed.). KONTINENT 4: Contemporary Russian Writers. NY: Avon, 1982. 488 pages. 1st Avon Bard Mass Market edition. Foreword by Bailey. Very Good+. ISBN: 0380811820 $2.5. 23 works from the Russian dissident quarterly, 'Kontinent'. |
| 183754 BAKER, Peter and Susan Glasser. KREMLIN RISING: Vladimir Putin's Russia and the End of Revolution. Scribner's, 2005. 453 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0743264312 $13.95. Re-centralizing of power in the Kremlin, reversing the post-Soviet revolution. |
| 185620 BASCOMB, Neal. RED MUTINY: Eleven Fateful Days on the Battleship Potemkin. Houghton Mifflin, 2007. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618592067 $9.95. Against any reasonable odds of success, the sailors-turned-revolutionaries take control of their ship and raise the red flag of revolution. What followed was a violent port-to-port chase spanning 11 harrowing days that came to symbolize the Russian Revolution itself. In Odessa civilians join mutineers in revolutionary actions that include burning granaries, quays and ships in harbor. Part of the 1905 Revolution in which thousands participated, and the soviet (councilist) form first appears. The mutiny is immortalized on film (1925) by Sergei Eisenstein, with music scored by Dmitri Shostakovich. Draws on long-closed Soviet archives to shed new light on this seminal event in Russian and naval history. |
| 183850 BERBEROVA, Nina. THE ITALICS ARE MINE. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1992. viii,600 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, Index. Translation from the Russian by Philippe Radley. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for jacket has horizontal bump toward bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0679412379 $7.95. Memoir by the Russian author and Communist exile. |
| 185879 BESCHLOSS, Michael R. and Strobe Talbot. AT THE HIGHEST LEVELS: The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War. Little Brown, 1993. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Selected Bibliography, Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Name label on on half-title page. Jacket has small tear bottom front fold. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. A handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316092819 $6.95. 'For the first time, the secret messages and telephone calls between Bush and Gorbachev...and the closed-door meetings at the Kremlin, White House, Pentagon, CIA, and KGB'. |
| 180008 BETTELHEIM, Charles, et al. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: Second Period 1923-1930. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. 640 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good in dustjacket with large piece missing bottom spine / front. In protective mylar. ISBN: 085345437X $10.95. |
| 184325 BETTELHEIM, Charles. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: First Period 1917-1923. NY: Monthly Review, 1976. 567 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright copy with a few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: 0853453969 $11.95. |
| 187429 BETTELHEIM, Charles. CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE USSR: First Period 1917-1923. Monthly Review, 1976. 567 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Brian Pearce. Very Good+ but for light splash stains top outer edge of text block, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at the corners and spine ends, faint spine sunning. Bright and solid with light age-tanning at the page edges. ISBN: 0853453969 $9.95. |
| 185022 BIRSTEIN, Vadim J. THE PERVERSION OF KNOWLEDGE: The True Story of Soviet Science. Westview Press, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine but for two page corners turned down, in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0813339073 $5.95. |
| 183191 BONAVIA, David. FAT SASHA AND THE URBAN GUERILLA: Protest and Conformism in the Soviet Union. NY: Atheneum, 1973. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Rear of jacket has a few tiny edge chips. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689105622 $7.95. |
| 198447 BONNELL, Victoria E. (editor). THE RUSSIAN WORKER: Life and Labor under the Tsarist Regime. University of California, 1983. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No names, marks or spine creasing. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0520050592 $5.95. |
| 192812 BONNIN, C. H., Editor. CATALOGUE OF THE JOSEPH E. DAVIS COLLECTION OF RUSSIAN PAINTINGS AND ICONS PRESENTED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1938. 78 pp. First edition. Hardcover with red paper boards with gilt stamping, white paper spine with no lettering. Oversize, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Very Good. No Dj. Generally light edge and corner wear. Short gift inscription penned on front endpaper. Covers with some very light rubbing and scratching. $25. |
| 181766 BOYLE, Andrew. THE FOURTH MAN: The Definitive Account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and Who Recruited Them to Spy for Russia. Dial Press, 1979. 504 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385270453 $1.25. |
| 184679 BOYLE, Andrew. THE FOURTH MAN: The Definitive Account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and Who Recruited Them to Spy for Russia. NY: Dial Press, 1979. 504 pages. 1st US printing. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light fore-edge soil, tiny stain spot bottom. ISBN: 0385270453 $2.95. |
| 186951 BRANDES, Georg. IMPRESSIONS OF RUSSIA. Thomas T. Crowell, 1966. xvi+276 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardcover. Introduction by Richard Pipes. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Solid and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has five small tears. $16.95. 'Life and Letters in Late Nineteenth Century Russia Viewed By a Distinguished Contemporary .' Reprint of the 1889 edition. Brandes also wrote the introduction to Peter Kropotkin's Memoirs and numerous other anarchist-related materials. |
| 178166 BREZHNEV, Leonid Ilyich. LEONID ILYICH BREZHNEV: A Short Biography. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1977. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Stiff glossy illustrated cover. Photos. Fine. $11.95. |
| 187935 BRINKLEY, George A. THE VOLUNTEER ARMY AND ALLIED INTERVENTION IN SOUTH RUSSIA 1917-1921: A Study in the Politics and Diplomacy of the Russian Civil War. University of Notre Dame, 1966. xvii, 446 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Fore-edge has light smudge and light drop stain. Spine ends of the cover have small light damp stains. Jacket spine lightly faded, tears at the head of the spine, price intact. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. $14.95. |
| 183321 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Tucson: The Match!, 1987. 47 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0961328967 $4.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 185316 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 72 pages. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Nice bright copy with just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0919618243 $8.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich's early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 185321 BRINTON, Maurice. THE BOLSHEVIKS WORKERS AND CONTROL: The State and Counter-Revolution, 1917-1921. London: Solidarity, 1970. 89 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Cover soiling, pencil underlining and margin notes in the introduction. ISBN: 0934868050 $3.9. The Bolshevik Revolution as counter-revolution, seizing power and suppressing the workers councils, etc. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a pamphlet format. Brinton is a pen name for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 178787 BROIDO, Vera. APOSTLES INTO TERRORISTS: Women and the Revolutionary Movement in the Russia of Alexander II. NY: Viking, 1977. 238 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper, Very Good. No DJ. ISBN: 0670129615 $4.95. Story of the many women who participated in the revolutionary movement between 1860-1880. |
| 196614 BROVKIN, Vladimir N. THE MENSHEVIKS AFTER OCTOBER: Socialist Opposition and the Rise of the Bolshevik Dictatorship. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University,1987. xviii+329 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801418585 $17.95. |
| 180902 BRYANT, Louise. SIX RED MONTHS IN RUSSIA. Sri Lanka / London: Young Socialist Publication / Journeyman Press, 1973. 201 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Index. Photos. Very Good+ but for slight wrinkle in spine. $12.95. Important first-person account of Russian events, by John Reed's companion there. |
| 192145 BRYANT, Louise. SIX MONTHS IN RUSSIA. London: Journeyman Press, 1982. 299 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. 15 b/w photos. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light surface wear. Reading creases. Spine lightly cocked. ISBN: 0904526798 $14.95. |
| 179134 CANADIAN TRADE UNION DELEGATION. Nels Jacobsen, Margaret Popoff, et. al. WE WERE THERE: Report of The Ten Canadian Trade Unionists Who Visited the Soviet Union in 1951. Toronto: Canadian Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union, 1951. 63 pages. Small oblong stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. $9.95. 'A photo story of Soviet life today'. |
| 178722 CANNON, James P. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Pioneer, 1944. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 187827 CARLISLE, Olga Andreyev. VOICES IN THE SNOW: Encounters with Russian Writers. Random House, 1962. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Top corners faintly bumped, 2 small light tape stains on front endpaper. Price-clipped jacket bright and clean with small piece missing head of the spine. In protective mylar. $9.95. Story of the first visit to Russia of Leonid Andreyev's (one of Russia's great writers) granddaughter and of her meetings with Pasternak, Sholokhov, Ehrenburg and other contemporary Soviet artists. |
| 178901 CARROLL, E. Malcolm. SOVIET COMMUNISM AND WESTERN OPINION 1919-1921. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, (1965). 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Edited, with preface, by Frederic B.M. Hollyday. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket price clipped. $7.95. |
| 188329 CHALIDZE, Valery. TO DEFEND THESE RIGHTS: Human Rights and the Soviet Union. Random, 1974. 340 pages. 1st American printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Promotional photo of the author laid in. Translated by Guy Daniels. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394487257 $6.95. |
| 193949 CHIROVSKY, Nicholas L. AN INTRODUCTION TO UKRAINIAN HISTORY Volume II: The Lithuanian-Rus' Commonwealth, the Polish Domination and the Cossack-Hetman State. NY: Philosophical Library, 1984. xxi+400 pp. Hardback. 4 maps and 15 illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Very Good dustjacket. Slight warp to cloth boards; faint mustiness to pages. Quarter-inch closed tear to dj. ISBN: 0802224075 $19.95. |
| 178253 CHRISTIANS, F. Wilhelm. PATHS TO RUSSIA: From War to Peace. NY: Macmillan, 1990. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Helmut Schmidt. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0025252410 $1.95. Author was Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Deutsche Bank. |
| 191109 CHUNG, Henry. THE RUSSIANS CAME TO KOREA. Seoul: Korean Pacific Press, 1947. 212 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Maps & illustrations. Signed by the author & inscribed, 'To Major George Bryan Morgan, A military man with a global horizon who evaluates men & events in a historic perspective. With my kindest regards'. Very Good - corners of boards lightly bumped; mild wear at spine ends; cloth slightly scuffed; faint, small stain at fore-edge. $225. |
| 187234 CLARKSON, Jesse D. A HISTORY OF RUSSIA. Random House, 1961. xxviii+857 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Photos. Bibliography. Chronology. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is price-clipped, small closed tear top front corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. A nice handsome copy. $9.95. |
| 180646 COHEN, Stephen F. (ed). AN END TO SILENCE: Uncensored Opinion in the Soviet Union. NY: Norton, 1982. 375 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0393301273 $2.95. |
| 181354 COMMITTEE for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners. THE ABUSE OF PSYCHIATRY IN THE USSR: Soviet Dissenters in Psychiatric Prisons. NY: Committee for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners, 1976. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Select bibliography on the psychiatric repression in the Soviet Union. Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 177651 COMMUNIST and WORKERS PARTIES. STATEMENT OF 81 COMMUNIST AND WORKERS PARTIES: Meeting In Moscow, USSR, 1960. NY: New Century Publishers, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good but for tiny edge tear front cover. $6.95. |
| 180786 COMMUNIST and WORKERS PARTIES. STATEMENT OF 81 COMMUNIST AND WORKERS PARTIES: Meeting In Moscow, USSR, 1960. NY: New Century Publishers, 1961. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover scuffing and bookstore stamp. $5.95. |
| 179125 COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION. STRUGGLE OF THE CPSU FOR UNITY OF THE WORLD COMMUNIST MOVEMENT. Moscow: Moscow News, 1964. 63 pages. Paperback. Newsprint browned at edges, minor markings to a few pages, name stamp front cover. $7.95. Decision of the Plenary meeting of the Central Committee of the CPSU adopted 2-15-64 and a report by M.A. Suslov at that meeting 2-14-64. This is a pamphlet issued as a 'Moscow News' supplement [#15 (694)] April 11, 1964. |
| 178191 COMMUNIST PARTY, (CPSU (B.)), Central Committee. THE ORGANIZATION OF PARTY PROPAGANDA IN CONNECTION WITH THE PUBLICATION OF THE HISTORY OF THE C.P.S.U. (B.) SHORT COURSE: Decision of the Central Committee . London: Red Star, n.d. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bookstore stamp last blank page, Very Good. $12.95. Reprint of a pamphlet originally published in Moscow by the Foreign Languages Publishing House in 1939. |
| 177555 COMMUNIST PARTY, USA (Various authors). DECLARATION OF THE TWELVE COMMUNIST AND WORKERS PARTIES. NY: New Century, 1957. 15 pages. Paperback. Very Good, crayon number on cover. $11.95. Complete texts from meeting in Moscow Nov. 14-16, 1957, on 40th anniversary of the October Revolution. |
| 184160 CONQUEST, Robert. THE PASTERNAK AFFAIR: Courage of Genius; A Documentary Report. J. B. Lippincott, 1962. 192 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Ex-library copy with no markings but for tiny stamp on title page and release stamp inside cover. Front endpaper excised, small masking tape pieces on cover which were used to secure the dustjacket. DJ bright, with no labels or markings, but with faint damp staining rear panel. Excellent reading copy. $6.95. Documentary report on the literary and political significance of Pasternak's conflict with the Soviet Union. |
| 187213 CONQUEST, Robert. THE GREAT TERROR: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties. Macmillan, 1969. 633 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small light damp stain top of text block, tiny name on front endpaper. Jacket has tiny tears along the top and bottom edges, lightly faded along the spine. Bright, solid and clean. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0195055802 $15.95. As the great Russian anarchist, and Marx's nemesis, put it: 'Freedom without Socialism is privilege and injustice, and Socialism without freedom is slavery and brutality.' -Mikhail Bakunin. |
| 187214 CONQUEST, Robert. THE GREAT TERROR: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties. Macmillan, 1969. 633 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, bibliography, appendices. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny edge tears rear, small pieces missing top spine corners along the top and bottom edges, moderately faded along the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0195055802 $11.95. As the great Russian anarchist, and Marx's nemesis, put it: 'Freedom without Socialism is privilege and injustice, and Socialism without freedom is slavery and brutality.' -Mikhail Bakunin. |
| 188018 CONQUEST, Robert. KOLYMA: The Arctic Death Camps. Viking, 1978. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps, Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright and solid, jacket has light wear at the corners, with a couple small wrinkles bottom front and a tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0670414999 $30. The first full account of the death camps in Soviet Kolyma, Siberia, from 1932-1954, where some 4 million prisoners are believed to have perished. |
| 192156 CORNISH, Nik. KURSK: History's Greatest Tank Battle. U. K.: Grange Books, 2002. 224 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 300+ b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1840137991 $11.95. |
| 181938 CRANKSHAW, Edward. PUTTING UP WITH THE RUSSIANS: Commentary and Criticism, 1947-84. NY: Viking, 1984. 269 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0670583308 $1. Wide-ranging collection, including commentary on the origins of the Cold War, Lenin in 1917, the invasion of Czechoslovakia 1968, Wolfgang Leonhard, Djilas, Sakharov, Mandelstam and others. |
| 188443 CRANKSHAW, Edward. RUSSIA WITHOUT STALIN: The Emerging Pattern. NY: Viking, 1956. 264 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny tears/chips spine ends. ISBN: 0670583308 $6.95. The USSR after the death of Stalin, based on the author's visit in 1955. |
| 197926 D'AGOSTINO, Anthony. SOVIET SUCCESSION STRUGGLES: Kremlinology and the Russian Question from Lenin to Gorbachev. Boston: Unwin Hyman, 1989. xvi+274 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0044454848 $9.95. |
| 185826 DANIELS, Marta and Wendy Mogey. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE SOVIET THREAT AND NATIONAL SECURITY. Philadelphia: Disarmament Program / American Friends Service Committee, 1982. 31 pages. 6th printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Very Good. Phone number and original price inked on front cover. ISBN: B000K6QZQW $11.95. |
| 181928 DANIELS, Robert V. (ed.). A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF COMMUNISM: Volume I, Communism in Russia. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1988. 443 pages. Revised and updated edition. Trade paperback. Edited, with introduction, notes, and original translations by Daniels. Near Fine. Name inside front cover. ISBN: 0874514592 $8.95. |
| 184801 DANIELS, Robert V. (ed.). A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF COMMUNISM: Volume I, Communism in Russia. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1988. 443 pages. Revised & updated edition. Trade paperback. Edited, with introduction, notes, & original translations by Daniels. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0874514592 $14.95. |
| 189056 DECTER, Jacqueline. NICHOLAS ROERICH, The Life & Art of a Russian Master. Rochester: Park Street Press, 1989. 223 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good Dj. Dust cover lightly rubbed with small amt. of edge wear & tiny hole in spine. ISBN: 0892811560 $44. |
| 178387 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. RUSSIA IN TRANSITION and Other Essays. NY: Coward-McCann, 1957. 245 pages. 1st U.S. edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Tiny splits head of cover spine; jacket has small pieces missing. $10.95. |
| 178838 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. RUSSIA: What Next? NY: Oxford, 1953. 230 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket with 4-inch closed tear. ISBN: B00005XTZR $4.95. A question seemingly without answer still. Or more so now than then. |
| 179170 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. STALIN: A Political Biography. NY: Oxford, 1949. 600 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, which has chips, small piece missing foot of spine, couple tiny edge tears. $7.95. |
| 180958 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE UNFINISHED REVOLUTION 1917-1967. NY: Oxford University, 1967. 115 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. A very nice, tight copy. $4.95. |
| 182467 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET UNARMED: Trotsky, 1921 - 1929. NY: Oxford, 1980. 490 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- but for two pages which have a sentenced ink underlined. Book has a damp buckle and a quite faint musty odor. Decent reading copy. ISBN: 0192810650 $7.95. |
| 183430 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. THE PROPHET UNARMED: Volume II, Trotsky, 1921 - 1929. NY: Vintage, 1963. 490 pages. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the Vintage Russian Library series. Very Good+. Tight copy with light age browning at the outer edges. No creases, names or marks but for tiny initials on front cover, appears unread. ISBN: 0394707478 $6.95. |
| 194846 DINERSTEIN, Herbert S. and Leon Goure. COMMUNISM AND THE RUSSIAN PEASANT and MOSCOW IN CRISIS. Glencoe: The Free Press, 1955. xviii+254 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Foreword by Philip E. Mosely. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. A few permanent pencil marks to front endpaper. Small black scratch to front cover; mild rub spots to spine of dj; creasing to top of dj spine; aging to back cover dj. ISBN: B000J0JUL6 $8.95. Two studies in Soviet controls. |
| 177889 DOBB, Maurice. SOVIET ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SINCE 1917. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1948. 474 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: B0006D98AE $6.95. |
| 177890 DOBB, Maurice. RUSSIAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SINCE THE REVOLUTION. London: Routledge, 1929. 437 pages. Hardback. 2nd edition with new appendix. Tables. Index. Very Good-. Slightly cocked, front hinge started, bit of underlining, stains to cover which is bumped one corner with two short tears at head of spine. A very decent reading copy. ISBN: B00086ESQI $5.95. The book first appeared in the US in 1928. |
| 180632 DODGE, Norton T. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET ECONOMY: Their Role in Economic, Scientific and Technical Developments. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1966. 331 pages. Hardback. Graphs, charts, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0801801729 $4.95. Written under the auspices of the National Science Foundation by an expert on the Soviet economy. |
| 182948 DONALDSON, Robert H. THE SOVIET-INDIAN ALIGNMENT: Quest for Influence. [Special report ; ACN 79003]. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1979. 92 pages. Oversize stapled paperback, green printed wraps. Tables and notes. Foreword by Andrew C. Remson, Jr. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006X0Q8M $14.95. |
| 179257 DORNBERG, John. THE NEW TSARS: Russia Under Stalin's Heirs. Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. 470 pages. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Corners lightly bumped, couple tiny DJedge tears. ISBN: 0025321706 $1.95. |
| 187073 DOROSHINSKAYA, E. [or Y. / Yelena]. THIS IS SOVIET DEMOCRACY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, no date [1960]. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 180367 DRAPER, Theodore. AMERICAN COMMUNISM AND SOVIET RUSSIA: The Formative Period. Vintage, 1986. 596 pages. 1st Vintage Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0394743083 $5.95. The authoritative inside history of the American Communist party, and rather scarce. |
| 184741 DRAPER, Theodore. AMERICAN COMMUNISM AND SOVIET RUSSIA: The Formative Period. NY: Vintage Books, 1986. 596 pages. 1st Vintage Trade paperback edition. Index. Near Fine- but for age-tanning outer page edges, small owner label on front endpaper. No tears, creases or markings. ISBN: 0394743083 $7.95. The authoritative inside history of the American Communist Party. See 'Seidman D254'. |
| 181753 DUCLOS, Jacques. MEMOIRES: Dans la Bataille Clandestine; Vol. 1: 1940-1942 De la drole de guerre a la ruee vers Stalingrad. Paris: Editions Fayard, 1970, 315 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Les Grandes Etudes Contemporaines. Very Good. $11.95. French language text only. |
| 180461 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. NY: Ives Washburn, 1961. 274 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Name stamp top and front endpaper. Rear DJ flap has 'Kiplinger Book Club Edition' printed in small letters. Edge tears with short dig/tear to front panel. $2.95. Kremlin propaganda and how it slanders the US. |
| 188470 DUNHAM, Donald. KREMLIN TARGET: USA. NY: Ives Washburn, 1961. 274p. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Nice copy, Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. $6.95. Kremlin propaganda & how it slanders the US. |
| 185392 DUNN, Keith A. SOVIET PERCEPTIONS OF NATO. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1978. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine but for small number inked on front cover. $25. |
| 185448 DUNN, Keith A. SOVIET PERCEPTIONS OF NATO. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1978. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for front cover has a little staining along top edge, small light crease front corner. $16.95. |
| 193229 DURST-ANDERSEN, Per. MENTAL GRAMMAR: Russian Aspect and Related Issues. Columbus: Slavica, 1992. 268 pages. White trade paperback. References. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0893572292 $17.95. |
| 179269 EHRENBURG, Ilya. POST-WAR YEARS: 1945-1954. Cleveland: World, (1967). 349 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Translated by Tatiana Shebunina in collaboration with Yvonne Kapp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.dustjacket. $5.95. Memoirs of the personalities and events of the cold war era. |
| 182842 EHRENBURG, Ilya. PEOPLE AND LIFE 1891-1921. NY: Knopf, 1962. 45+xi pages. Stated 1st American edition. Hardback. Appendix, index. Translated from the Russian by Anna Bostock and Yvonne Kapp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with library stamp bottom, card pocket front endpaper. Jacket has two small labels bottom of the spine. $5.95. |
| 186412 EHRENBURG, Ilya. THE FALL OF PARIS. Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. 529 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Translated from Russian by Gerard Shelley. Very Good. Ex-library, rebound, with card pocket front endpaper. No other markings. Excellent reading copy. $5.95. Left Bank Bohemian, Bolshevik rebel, best-selling novelist, Stalinist spokesman and prophet of the thaw, modern art advocate, Ehrenburg was a controversial figure. He was the 'odd man out' among Soviet writers, an antagonist of Sholokov and everything he stood for. Nadezhda Mandelstam notes he was the only writer she maintained relations with over the years, and credits him with arousing people into reading 'samisdat'. |
| 196780 EMILE, A.A. (translated by Boris Zakhoder). VINNIE-PUKH I VSE-VSE-VSE (Wiese the Pooh and All-All-All). A Russian Translation of Wiese the Pooh and The House at Pooh Corner. New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1967. 219 pp. Hardback. First American printing of the Russian edition of Winnie-the-Pooh and The House at Pooh Corner. Illustrated in black and white and color by B. Diodorv and G. Kalinovskiy. Near Fine printed yellow cloth in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Minor rubbing to dj. A very nice copy. $50. FIRST EDITION. 'The only authorized Russian-language edition of Winnie-the-Pooh and The House at Pooh Corner'. |
| 187259 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern & Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. Schocken, 1988. xxxiiii+254+vii pages. Trade paperback. Photos, bibliography. Index. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine but for minuscule bump rear bottom corner, very light spine reading crease. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805205616 $6.95. Memoirs by five anarchists (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 183006 ENGEL, Barbara Alpern and Clifford N. Rosenthal (eds.). FIVE SISTERS: Women Against the Tsar. NY: Knopf, 1975. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, bibliography. Translated by the editors. Intro by Alix Kates Shulman. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small dig in center of the rear panel of dustjacket and cover. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 039448553X $11.95. Memoirs of five anarchist women (Vera Figner, Vera Zasulich, Praskovia Ivanovskaia, Olga Lubatovich, Elizaveta Kovalskaia) involved in the revolutionary movement to overthrow the Tzar. |
| 186523 EREMENKO, A. THE ARDUOUS BEGINNING. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1966. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very good dustjacket. Short gift inscription on 2nd blank page, fore-edge a bit darkened. Jacket has moderate wear at the corners. Bright clean and tight all around. $32. Memoirs by a marshal in the Soviet army, of early war resistance to the Nazi assault on the Soviet Union in 1941, especially at Smolensk. |
| 186732 FARMBOROUGH, Florence. WITH THE ARMIES OF THE TSAR: A Nurse at the Russian Front 1914-18. Stein and Day, 1975. 422 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 48 photos by the author. Index. Fine unread book but for light scattering of minuscule spotting top and fore-edge of the text block, in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has small closed tear top front and minuscule tear rear edge. Nice book, bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 0812817931 $7.5. |
| 179456 FEIGIN, Leo (ed.). RUSSIAN JAZZ NEW IDENTITY. London: Quartet Books, 1986. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Select discography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0704325063 $9.95. First comprehensive survey of modern jazz in the Soviet Union, and its unique evolution, by noted critics and musicians. 15 essays on the 'Third Wave' of jazz, which in the early 80s began to assert its own unique sound and identity apart from American influences. By the owner of Leo Records in London, the primary distributor of Russian jazz in the west. |
| 186759 FELDMAN, A. Bronson. STALIN: Red Lord of Russia, 1879-1953. Philadelphia: Mercury Books, 1962. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Front endpaper has a small tear at the gutter (not affecting the text), name stamp on the title page and small inked initials inside rear cover. Faint stress creases at the head of the spine, but the book is very tight and bright and appears to be unread. $9.95. 'Stalin the Great or Stalin the Terrible?' A volume in the Modern Biography Series edited by Sidney Halpern. |
| 183676 FELKER, Jere L. SOVIET ECONOMIC CONTROVERSIES: The Emerging Marketing Concept and Changes in Planning, 1960-1965. Cambridge: M.I.T., 1966. 172 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Light bump head of spine, light wear at the corners. Clean and bright throughout. No dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 187963 FIGES, Orlando and Boris Kolonitskii. INTERPRETING THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION: The Language and Symbols of 1917. Yale University, 1999. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket has minute scrape bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300081065 $7.95. |
| 187950 FITTKAU, Gerhard A. MY THIRTY-THIRD YEAR: A Priest's Experience in a Russian Work Camp. Farrar, Strauss, and Cudahy, 1958. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a short closed tear bottom front fold and tiny tear top fold. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $14.95. |
| 178359 FLEMING, D.F. THE USSR AND WORLD WAR III. NY: New World Review, 1967. 6 pages. Paperback. Reprinted from 'New World Review'. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 184558 FONER, Philip S. THE BOLSHEVIK REVOLUTION: Its Impact on American Radicals, Liberals, and Labor; A Documentary Study. International Publishers, 1967. 304 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Biographical sketches, Notes, Index. Good+. Book is clean and bright throughout, but there is a dampstain on the front cover and first endpaper and a light buckle throughout. Solid, excellent reading copy. $16. Collects documentary materials from a variety of American sources during the first three years of the Bolshevik Revolution. |
| 179364 FOSTER, William Z. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE PIATAKOV-RADEK TRIAL. NY: Workers Library, 1937. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. A little tanned along the spine cover fold, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: B0006AQPTO $12.95. Communist Party line on the 1937 Moscow trials of 17 Trotskyites accused of treason. See 'Seidman F321'. |
| 180781 FOSTER, William Z. THE SOVIET UNION: Key Bastion of World Freedom, Friend and Ally of the American People. NY: Workers Library, 1941. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Top edges chipped, page edges browned. Serviceable reading copy. ISBN: B0007ECUI4 $6.95. See 'Seidman F368'. Scarce. |
| 179442 FRANKLAND, Mark. THE SIXTH CONTINENT: Mikhail Gorbachov and the Soviet Union. NY: Harper & Row, 1987. 290 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0060158069 $2.95. The political struggle between the reformist and conservative wings of the Communist party over such matters as the Afghanistan war, and social inequalities in a supposed workers' state. |
| 179437 GARELIK, Joseph. A SOVIET CITY AND ITS PEOPLE. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover edge wear, spine faded. ISBN: B0006ASFCO $4.95. |
| 177781 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Harrison Salisbury]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF THE SOVIET UNION: Russia and The Republics: One Seventh of the World. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1960. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Harrison Salisbury. Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000FLD1TQ $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 190350 GIPPENREITER, Vadim. THE BIRTH OF A VOLCANO. Moscow: Planeta, 1979. Not Paginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with lots of color & black & white pictures. Near Fine- without dustjacket. In protective glassine. $50. Dual Language book, in Russian & English. |
| 184532 GOLDMAN, Emma. REBEL!. Mountain View: SRAFprint Co-op, no date [circa 1970]. 35 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Spine is lightly darkened. $23. "[T]wo articles she wrote for the American Mercury in 1926 and 1935. The first is about Johann Most and the second is about the lack of communism in Russia. The printing is done as a public service by SRAFprint Co-op...upon the commission of a fellow [IWW] worker in Santa Rosa, California." The fellow worker was Alvin Stalcup, and this copy has his name stamp, with his Santa Rosa address, on the introductory page. Stalcup was involved in both the IWW and SRAF (Social Revolutionary Anarchist Federation). SRAF was the pet project of Jim Bumpas (1943-1997) who published their long-running newsletter, as well as numerous pamphlets, during the 1970s and 80s. Background on Goldman, Most, and Bumpas, see our Anarchist Encyclopedia online. |
| 185999 GOLOMSTOCK, Igor. TOTALITARIAN ART in the Soviet Union, the Third Reich, Fascist Italy, and the People's Republic of China. HarperCollins IconEditions, 1990. xvii+416 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated throughout in color and B&W. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the Russian by Robert Chandler. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. 7 tiny margin ink checks in the first 150 pages, otherwise bright tight and clean. No names or other markings. Jacket is bright and clean with wear at the bottom tips, small closed tear top front corner, tiny chip rear top corner. In mylar protector. ISBN: 0064332667 $95. |
| 180892 GORKY, Maxim. MY CHILDHOOD. NY: Grove, 1960. 171 Pages. 1st Grove edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Isidor Schneider. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 179445 GRAY, Francine du Plessix. SOVIET WOMEN: Walking the Tightrope. Doubleday, 1990. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385247575 $1.5. Engrossing and lyrical book filled with high drama and humor, enriched by the author's considerable knowledge of Russian culture. |
| 183921 GRIGORENKO, Ptero. MEMOIRS. NY: Norton, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 039301570X $3.95. |
| 178520 GRISHIN, V.V. UNDER THE BANNER OF LENIN'S PARTY -- ON TO THE VICTORY OF COMMUNISM. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1971. 35 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Small stain rear cover, affecting last 6 pages or so. A reading copy. $1.25. Struggle and victory and the unconditional support of Soviet peoples...& the invincibility of Communism. A speech at a commemorative meeting on the 54th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Nov. 6, 1971. |
| 178890 GRISHIN, V.V. UNDER THE BANNER OF LENIN'S PARTY -- ON TO THE VICTORY OF COMMUNISM. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1971. 35 pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $3.95. Lots of stuff about struggle and victory and the unconditional support of Soviet peoples...& the invincibility of Communism. A speech at a commemorative meeting on the 54th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Nov. 6, 1971. |
| 186068 GUSHCHEV, Sergei, et al. WHERE THE BUILDING OF SPUTNIKS BEGINS: Education in the U.S.S.R. USSR, no date [about 1967]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Numerous photos. Near Fine. Nice bright copy. $8.95. Soviet publication about the educational system in the USSR providing a look at the virtues, offerings and its achievements/improvements since the revolution of 1917. |
| 179704 HALL, Gus. THE SAKHAROV-SOLZHENITSYN FRAUD: What's Behind the Hue and Cry For 'Intellectual Freedom'. NY: New Outlook, 1973. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Nice bright copy, moderately worn along the spine, name front end paper, Very Good+. $9.95. US Communist Party boss gives his take. |
| 178351 HALLE, Fannina. WOMEN IN THE SOVIET EAST. NY: Dutton, 1938. 363 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Map, photos. Translated by M. Green. Damp stains to the cover and page edges with minor effects. A Good reading copy in a clean and fairly bright dustjacket with edge chips. Jacket in protective mylar. $9.95. The position of women in non-Russian areas of the USSR. |
| 182955 HAMMOND, Thomas T. SOVIET FOREIGN RELATIONS AND WORLD COMMUNISM: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography of 7,000 Books in 30 Languages. Princeton: Princeton University, 1965. 1,240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of authors , editors, compilers, and titles without authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front endpaper, jacket has a little scuffing and price clipped. ISBN: B0006D7PRW $19.95. Includes extensive entries on American Communist and socialist movements. |
| 184861 HAMMOND, Thomas T. SOVIET FOREIGN RELATIONS AND WORLD COMMUNISM: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography of 7,000 Books in 30 Languages. Princeton University, 1966. 1,240 pages. 2nd printing with revisions. Hardback. Index of authors, editors, compilers, and titles without authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a little of the usual scuffing, tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. ISBN: B0006D7PRW $19.95. Includes extensive entries on American Communist and socialist movements. |
| 177822 HARMAN, Chris. RUSSIA: How the Revolution Was Lost. London: International Socialists, 1974. 24 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Map. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: B00073CB0M $9.95. |
| 188254 HAWTHORNE, Julian, Madame Guizot De Witt, Wolfgang Menzel, John Richard Green, John F. Finerty, M. Alfred Rambaud, Walter G. Dickson, Demetrius Charles Boulger, J. Castell Hopkins, Gilson Willets, et al. WORLD'S BEST HISTORIES. 32 Volumes: The United States, France, Germany, England, Ireland, Russia, Japan, China, Canada. The Co-operative Publication Society, 1894-1901. 32 separate volumes, about 400-500 pages each book. Hardcover, with decorative designs on uniform black cloth. Photos, many with fold-out maps. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Tissue guards present. A few volumes have light shelf wear or a little faint damp spotting here and there. Vol. 4 of England has a tiny worm hole at the bottom front spine fold. Gift quality. $300. Volumes for each country cited are present. Large wonderful collection, excellent starter set, saves a ton of shipping - uniform publications and generally uniform in condition. |
| 177654 HELLER, Agnes and Ferenc Feher. FROM YALTA TO GLASNOST: The Dismantling of Stalin's Empire. Cambridge: Basil Blackwell, 1991. 288 pages. Hardback. index. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0631177728 $7.95. |
| 183765 HELLER, Mikhail and Aleksandr M. Nekrich. UTOPIA IN POWER: The History of the Soviet Union from 1917 to the Present. NY: Summit Books, 1986. 877 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Translated from the Russian by Phyllis B. Carlos. Near Fine-. Light spine fading, two light spine reading creases. Bright, clean, solid, free of names or markings. ISBN: 0671645358 $3.95. |
| 183922 HELLER, Mikhail. COGS IN THE WHEEL. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1988. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tight and bright, appears unread. $4.95. |
| 187492 HELLER, Mikhail. COGS IN THE WHEEL: The Formation of Soviet Man. Alfred Knopf, 1988. 293 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0394569261 $2.95. |
| 187438 HERSH, Seymour. 'THE TARGET IS DESTROYED': What Really Happened To Flight 007, & What America Knew About It. Random House, 1986. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. No names or markings. Appears unread. A pristine, crisp copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394542614 $4.95. Passenger Flight 007 was shot down by the Russians when it 'strayed' over Russian territory, killing all 269 aboard. The Russians claimed it was running spy gear, which the US denied (current evidence indicates it likely was). |
| 187974 HERZEN, Alexander. FROM THE OTHER SHORE AND THE RUSSIAN PEOPLE AND SOCIALISM: An Open Letter to Jules Michelet. Meridian Books, 1963. 216 pages. Quality Mass Market paperback. Bibliographical note, chronological table (events 1847-49). Introduction by Isaiah Berlin. Very Good. Spine a bit caved, edgewear along the spine. Text is bright, tight and clean. $19.95. Criticism of the Paris Revolution of 1848 (he was an eyewitness) and his own political testament, and 'The Russian People and Socialism,' 'a defense of the integrity of the submerged Russian masses against the charge of the great French historian' (Michelet). By the most influential Russian socialist of his time, a friend of Bakunin's (google the anarchist Encyclopedia online) and a libertarian sympathetic to the anarchists. This book is surprisingly scarce. |
| 180047 HINDUS, Maurice. [illus. by Arthur Hawkins, Jr.]. HUMANITY UPROOTED. NY: Blue Ribbon Books, (1932). 369 pages. 19th printing. Hardback. Gilt-stamped spine, red cloth. B&W illustrations by Arthur Hawkins, Jr. Appears to have been rebound, much nicer than the usual Blue Ribbon bindings. Very Good+. No dustjacket. $1.95. Hindus, a Russian-American, returns to Russia in 1923 for a year and writes about what he finds there - especially the moral decay from the collapse of old social institutions not yet replaced. By the author of 'Red Bread'. |
| 181832 HINGLEY, Ronald. JOSEPH STALIN: Man and Legend. NY: Konecky and Konecky, 1974. 482 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Leaders of Our Time' series. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Price clipped. Nice handsome copy. ISBN: 1568520050 $9.95. Stalin succeeded Lenin as head of the Communist Party, and transformed his nation into a major power, while brutally repressing dissent and liquidating millions of people and destroying all remnants of anarchism, socialism and communism. |
| 198181 HOARE, Sir Samuel. THE FOURTH SEAL: The End of a Russian Chapter. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1930. 377pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Plates. Index. Very good-. Printed cloth. Bump to corner, former owner's name. $34.95. |
| 178187 HONGQI (Red Flag), Editorial Department., Nos. 21-22, 1964. WHY KHRUSHCHOV FELL. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1964. 11 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 180046 HOOVER, Calvin B. THE ECONOMIC LIFE OF SOVIET RUSSIA. NY: Macmillan, 1931. 361 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bright copy in dustjacket with edge chips and a few short tears. Very Good in Very Good- price clipped jacket. $4.95. |
| 178758 HOUGHTON, Norris. RETURN ENGAGEMENT: A Postscript to 'Moscow Rehearsals'. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1962. 1st edition. Hardback. 214 pages. Photos. Index. Very Good in bright Very Good- dustjacket with a few short tears. $3.95. |
| 179584 HOWE, Irving. (Leon Trotsky). LEON TROTSKY. NY: Viking, 1978. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the 'Modern Masters' series edited by Frank Kermode. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Touch of spine sunning. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670423726 $9.95. |
| 187332 HUXLEY-BLYTHE, Peter J. THE EAST CAME WEST. Caxton Printers, 1968. 225 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Frontis. Very Good+. Bright solid book with some edge wear along the spine edges. No spine reading creases, no names or markings. $11.95. |
| 184768 HYLAND, William G. MORTAL RIVALS: Understanding the Pattern of Soviet-American Conflict. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Clean, tight, bright. Spine has a few light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0671668714 $4.95. 'Superpower Relations from Nixon to Reagan'. |
| 183923 ILYIN, Olga. WHITE ROAD: A Russian Odyssey, 1919-1923. Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1984. 316 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0030000785 $3.95. |
| 182994 IVANOV, V. THE YOUTH OF HEROIC LENINGRAD. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1942. 31 pages. Small Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light cover soil, text pages clean and bright. $18. |
| 186347 IVANOV, Vassily, et al. (Maxim Gorky, foreword). THOSE WHO BUILT STALINGRAD As Told by Themselves. International Publishers, 1934. 268 pages. Hardcover. Drawings by Fred Ellis. Foreword by Maxim Gorky. Poor. Last four pages (pp265-268) of the postscript are missing half the pages. Front endpaper excised, stamp of the Chicago Spartacus branch inside front cover. Spine faded, discoloring of the cover edges. $11.95. |
| 183347 IZARD, Ralph. ALEXEI LOOKS AHEAD: The Fifth Soviet Five Year Plan. SF: American Russian Institute, 1953. 29 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Photos. Near Fine-. ISBN: B0007FXAAA $10.95. |
| 178239 JENMINJIHPAO. ONCE MORE ABOUT THE HISTORICAL EXPERIENCE OF THE DICTATORSHIP OF THE PROLETARIAT, Article published in Jenminjihpao, Dec. 29, 1956. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1957. 42 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Errata slip in rear. Light cover soil, Very Good. $9.95. Article originally appearing the Chinese journal, by the editorial board after discussion of the topic by the Chinese Politburo, an appraisal of the fundamental course of the revolution and construction in the Soviet Union; includes an appraisal of Stalin's merits and errors. |
| 178252 JOHNSON, Hewlett. THE SECRET OF SOVIET STRENGTH. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Small tear head of spine, spine sunned. ISBN: B0007DEKWY $2.95. |
| 178664 JOHNSON, Hewlett. THE SOVIET POWER. NY: Modern Age, 1940. 352 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Very Good. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DMIOG $2.95. |
| 181892 KAGARLITSKY, Boris. THE DIALECTIC OF CHANGE. NY: Verso, 1990. xi, 393 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Rick Simon. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0860919730 $6.95. Examines the forces of reform and revolution among the Soviet left and radical movements in the West. |
| 180115 KALB, Marvin. DRAGON IN THE KREMLIN: A Report on the Russian-Chinese Alliance. NY: Dutton, 1961. 258 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Review copy with publishers slip laid in. Near Fine in clean, bright Very Good dustjacket with a few edge tears and touch fading along the spine. In protective mylar. $1.95. Kalb was a CBS correspondent in Moscow. |
| 184767 KAPUSCINSKI, Ryszard. IMPERIUM. Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 331 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Polish by Klara Glowczewska. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small felt-tip remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0679426191 $40. Detailed exploration of the almost unfathomably complex Soviet empire based on his journeys between 1989-1991. Surprisingly uncommon in hardcover. |
| 183833 KAROL, K.S. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: The Life of a Young Pole in Russia 1939-1946. NY: Henry Holt / New Republic Books, 1987. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French By Eamonn McArdle. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. Bright and tight, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805000992 $5.95. By the author of 'La Chine de Mao' and 'Guerillas in Power'. |
| 177537 KAZAKEVICH, Emily G. and Vladimir D. (translators). POLITICAL ECONOMY IN THE SOVIET UNION: Some problems of Teaching the Subject. NY: International Publishers, 1944. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Translated by Emily G. Kazakevich with the collaboration of Vladimir. Very Good-. Moderate fading along outer edges of the cover. $4.95. Text translated from an unsigned article published in the Soviet journal 'Pod Znamemem Marksizma' (Under the Banner of Marxism), #7-8, July-August, 1943, discussing the Soviet economy in the 40s. |
| 188316 KELLY, Catriona. COMRADE PAVLIK: The Rise and Fall of a Soviet Boy Hero. Granta, 2005. 352 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. New in New dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1862077479 $6.95. |
| 188317 KELLY, Catriona. COMRADE PAVLIK: The Rise and Fall of a Soviet Boy Hero. Granta, 2005. 352 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. New in New dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1862077479 $8.95. |
| 198669 KENNAN, George F. SOVIET AMERICAN RELATIONS, 1917-1920: Volume 1: RUSSIA LEAVES THE WAR; Volume 2: THE DECISION TO INTERVENE. Princeton University, 1956. Two volumes. xiii + 544 pages; xii + 513 pages. Maps. Photographs. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very good cloth. Light wear to extremities. Former owner's name. Interiors clean and unmarked. $50. |
| 179688 KENNELL, Ruth Epperson. [Theodore Dreiser]. THEODORE DREISER AND THE SOVIET UNION (1927-1945): A First-Hand Account. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good+ in soiled Very Good dustjacket with light spine sunning. ISBN: B0006CADNG $9.95. Kennell was a librarian, 'Nation' correspondent, translator and secretary and interpreter for Dreiser in the USSR. |
| 188865 KERNER, Robert J. THE RUSSIAN ADVENTURE: Perspectives & Realities. Berkeley: University of California, 1943. 1st edition. Small Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 187081 KHOREVA, Galina and Joseph Pikarevich. AT THE FACTORY IN TIRASPOL. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1965. Not paginated. Short oblong stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Light cover soil. Internally bright and clean. $25. How the women employees of a Soviet factory live and work. |
| 179749 KHRUSHCHEV, N.S. [Nikita]. A PEACE TREATY WITH GERMANY: Three Speeches by N.S. Khruschev. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1961. 51 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #15 in the 'Documents of Current History' series. Very Good+. Name stamp front cover. $7.95. |
| 181508 KHRUSHCHEV, N.S. [Nikita]. KHRUSHCHEV ON THE FUTURE: Report on the Program of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, Oct. 17, 1961. Vol 2. [Documents of the 22nd Congress of the CPSU]. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1961. 183 pages. Small Trade paperback. Vol 2 only. Very Good+. Name inside cover and initials front endpaper. $1.95. 2nd volume of 'Documents of the 22nd Congress of the CPSU: Report on the Program of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union'. |
| 184649 KHRUSHCHEV, Nikita. [N.S. Khrushchov]. ANATOMY OF TERROR: Khrushchev's Revelations About Stalin's Regime. Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1956. 73 pages. 1st printing / edition. Introduction by Nathaniel Weyl. Good. Heavy wood smoke on the covers and edges. Text pages are clean and bright. An excellent reading or reference copy. $15. Full text of Khrushchev's revelatory speech as released by the US Department of state in June 1956. |
| 186887 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev], W. Gomulka, J. Kadar, J. B. Tito, Fidel Castro, et al. THE WORLD ACCUSES: A Documentation. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of the German Democratic Republic, 1960. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Small name stamp on front endpaper. $25. 'Extracts from the speeches of leading statesmen at the 15th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York. ' Speeches from various Communist heads at the UN in September/October 1960. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 179748 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. CONTROL FIGURES FOR THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE USSR 1959-1965: Theses of N.S. Khrushchov's Report to the 21st Congress of the CPSU. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958. 130 pages. Trade paperback. Owner stamp front cover. Very Good. $5.95. |
| 179750 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. GENERAL AND COMPLETE DISARMAMENT IS A GUARANTEE OF PEACE AND SECURITY FOR ALL NATIONS. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1962. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Front endpaper browned, otherwise Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 179751 KHRUSHCHOV, N.S. [Nikita Khrushchev]. REPORT OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION TO THE 20TH PARTY CONGRESS. Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub. House, 1956. 144 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 178263 KINGSBURY, John A. SOVIET IMPRESSIONS AFTER AN INTERVAL OF 18 YEARS, 1932-1950. NY: National Council of American Soviet Friendship, n.d. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. $18. Kingsbury coauthored 'Red Medicine: Socialized Health in Soviet Russia' (1934). |
| 191941 KLINGHOFFER, Arthur J. with Judith Apter. ISRAEL AND THE SOVIET UNION: Alienation or Reconciliation?. Boulder: Westview, 1985. ix+303 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0813370299 $30. |
| 187379 KOCHAN, Lionel. RUSSIA IN REVOLUTION 1890-1918. New American Library, 1966. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Bibliography. Indexes. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Heavy foxing top of text block, light sunning along top edges of cover. Jacket has small closed tear top front, 2-inch tear bottom rear and slight fading bottom of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0586080112 $6.95. Kochan was the author of 'Russia and the Weimar Republic' (1954). |
| 191911 KOENKER, Diane, William Rosenberg & Ronald Grigor Suny (eds.). PARTY, STATE, AND SOCIETY IN THE RUSSIAN CIVIL WAR: Explorations in Social History. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1989. 450 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Includes writings of over a dozen authors. Very Good+. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0253205417 $50. |
| 183497 KOESTLER, Arthur. YOGIEN OG KOMMISSAEREN OG ANDRE ESSAYS. [kommis‘ren]. Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1946. 270 pages. Hardback, paper covered boards with quarter leather binding. Very Good. Name inside cover and on title page. Wear at the tips of the boards, a handful of small scrapes to the front cover. A clean solid copy. No dustjacket. $11.95. Text in Norwegian, political and literary essays, the title essay being an eloquent denunciation of Stalinism and the Bolshevik betrayal of communist ideals. |
| 187264 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine. Minute initials on front endpaper. Slight age-tanning at the cover edges. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 181147 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [KOLONTAY] WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1973. 35 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Very Good+. $9.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 182895 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [KOLONTAY]. SEXUAL RELATIONS AND THE CLASS STRUGGLE LOVE and THE NEW MORALITY. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 26 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, green printed covers. Translated and introduced by Alix Holt. Fine. Tiny initials front endpaper. ISBN: 0905998413 $11.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1919. |
| 183640 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. COMMUNISM AND THE FAMILY. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 24 pages. 2nd printing. Stiff stapled Paperback. Appendix. Pluto ISBN: 0902818147. Very Good+. Touch of cover soil. ISBN: B0008BS06W $8.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. |
| 183641 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. WOMEN WORKERS STRUGGLE FOR THEIR RIGHTS. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1971. 35 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Russian by Celia Britton, first published in 1971. Preface by Suzie Fleming. Introduction and notes by Fleming and Sheila Rowbotham. Near Fine but for 65 cents inked on cover. $10.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. Scarce. |
| 187271 KOLLONTAI, Alexandra. [Kolontay]. COMMUNISM AND THE FAMILY. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 23 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendix. Near Fine. Cover has some light age-tanning at the edges. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0902818147 $9.95. By a Russian feminist, ardent Bolshevik and organizer of women workers. First published in 1918, this is the first translation into English. |
| 183079 KOMAROVSKY, A. THE MOSCOW VOLGA CANAL. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1939. 23 pages. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated by B. Schwartz. Photos. Near Fine-. $20. |
| 178286 KOORT, F. SOVIET INDUSTRY AND FOREIGN TRADE. London: Soviet News, 1957. 87 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Soviet News Booklet, No. 13. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 180691 KROKODIL MAGAZINE. SOVIET HUMOR: The Best of Krokodil. NY: Universal Press, 1989. 192 pages. Oversize paperback. Illustrated with black and white comics. Near Fine. A good reading copy. ISBN: 0836218345 $14.95. |
| 183956 KUNITZ, Joshua. RUSSIAN LITERATURE: Since the Revolution. NY: Boni and Gaer, 1948. 932 pages. First edition. Hardback. Good in Good- dustjacket. Small pieces missing along edge of Jacket as well as part of inside of front flap. In protective mylar. $15.95. |
| 177758 KUZNETSOV, Edward. PRISON DIARIES. NY: Stein & Day, 1974. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Howard Spier. Introduction by Leonard Schapiro. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0812818105 $3.5. A secretly kept daily account of Russian prison by a Jew who sought to escape from Russia and got caught. Condemned to death for such effrontery, his sentence was commuted to 15-years because of international protest. As carefully detailed and sensitive as Solzhenitsyn's accounts. |
| 179926 LAMONT, Corliss. SOVIET RUSSIA VERSUS NAZI GERMANY: A Study in Contrasts. NY: American Council on Soviet Relations, 1941. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Nice Very Good copy with wear along edges. $7.95. |
| 190781 LAMPERT, Nick; Gabor T. Rittersporn (editors). STALINISM: ITS NATURE AND AFTERMATH Essays in Honour of Moshe Lewin. Armonk: M. E. Sharpe, 1992. xv+291 pp. Hardcover. Tables. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - very slight shelfwear to edges of boards. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0873328760 $50. |
| 183790 LAQUEUR, Walter. THE FATE OF THE REVOLUTION: Interpretations of Soviet History from 1917 to the Present. [Revised]. NY: Collier / Macmillan, 1987. 385 pages. 1st Collier printing / edition, Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for two thin spine creases. ISBN: 002034080X $3.95. |
| 187488 Lenin Library Collection. Baburina, Nina (text and selections). THE SOVIET POLITICAL POSTER, 1917-1980. Penguin, 1988. 204 pages. Large paperback in illustrated slipcase. (folio, 11.5x16 inches). Illustrated in color. References include a catalog and brief biographies of the poster designers. Translated by Boris Rubalsky. Pages are loose from the binding. Top front corners are lightly bumped throughout, with little minor effect to the prints. Slipcase is Very Good- with edgewear and neatly repaired horizontal tear at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0140081879 $60. Posters (printed both sides) are suitable for framing - and there is no guilt associated with 'breaking' the book. |
| 184724 LENIN, V. I. THE IMPERIALIST WAR: The Struggle Against Social-Chauvinism and Social-Pacifism 1914-1915. [Volume XVIII of the Collected Works]. NY: International Publishers, 1930. 496 pages. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good. Name inside cover. Spine a bit dull, some white damp spotting top edge of the front cover. Still, a nice solid copy without dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 184725 LENIN, V. I. THE REVOLUTION OF 1917: Book I: From the March Revolution to the July Days. [Vol. XX of the Collected Works of V.I. Lenin]. NY: International Publishers, 1929. 381 pages. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Notes. Very Good. Spine a bit dark, as is the top of pages. Two top corners lightly frayed. Head of spine bit frayed with a small tear. A solid copy without dustjacket. ISBN: B000FMC2HW $9.95. |
| 181891 LENIN, V. I. THE REVOLUTION OF 1917: Book II: From the March Revolution to the July Days. [Vol. XX of the Collected Works of V.I. Lenin]. NY: International Publishers, 1929. 428 pages. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Appendices. Bibliography. Very Good+. Spine a bit dark, as is the top of pages. Two top corners lightly frayed. A nice copy without dustjacket. ISBN: B000FMC2HW $10.95. |
| 180011 LENIN, V.I. SELECTED WORKS. Volume X. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 333 pages. Hardcover, small blue cloth. Very Good. No dustjacket. $7.95. Problems of the CPUSSR as it attempts to organize a 'socialist ' state. |
| 185590 LENIN, V.I. [James E. Connor, ed.]. LENIN ON POLITICS AND REVOLUTION: Selected Writings. Pegasus Press, 1968. 375 pages. Trade paperback. Edited and introduced by James E. Connor. Very Good+. Tight and bright, no names, marks or creases. Appears unread. $4.5. |
| 184950 LENIN, V.I. [Vladimir Ilych]. THE DEVELOPMENT OF CAPITALISM IN RUSSIA. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1977. 695 pages. 5th printing. of the Hardback, gilt stamped pale blue cloth. Fold-out charts. Notes. Indexes of sources and names. Translated from the Russian. Near Fine. Bright solid book. No dustjacket. ISBN: B000R9IH5E $14.95. First published in 1956, revised in 1964. Translated from Volume 3 of the Progress Publishers' edition of Lenin's Collected Works in 40 volumes, with necessary amendments in accordance with the Fifth Russian edition. Includes the prefaces from the original 1st and 2nd editions. |
| 179788 LEVI, Maxine. THE COMMUNISTS AND THE LIBERATION OF EUROPE. NY: New Century, 1945. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007EUBNU $7.95. Communist perspective on the liberation of Yugoslavia, Greece, France, Italy, Austria, Spain, et al. Levi wrote for the 'Daily Worker'. |
| 183794 LEWIN, Moshe. THE MAKING OF THE SOVIET SYSTEM: Essays is the Social History of Interwar Russia. NY: Pantheon, 1985. 354 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but for age-browning along the page edges. Bright, tight, clean, with light spine crease and a light crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0394729005 $5.95. |
| 191669 LEWIN, Moshe. THE MAKING OF THE SOVIET SYSTEM: Essays is the Social History of Interwar Russia. NY: Pantheon, 1985. Stated First Edition. 354 pages. Hardcover with beige DJ. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for light sunning on edges. Very Good+ dustjacket with light edge wear & some yellowing in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394543025 $8.95. |
| 189964 LIEBICH, Andre. FROM THE OTHER SHORE: Russian Social Democracy After 1921. Cambridge: Harvard, 1997. 476 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0674325176 $26. |
| 180175 LINCOLN, W. Bruce. IN WAR'S DARK SHADOW: The Russians Before the Great War. NY: Dial, 1983. 557 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Touch of soil bottom, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385274092 $6.95. |
| 177640 LOURIE, Richard. LETTERS TO THE FUTURE: An Approach to Sinyavsky-Tertz. Cornell University, 1975. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Notes, select bibliography, index. Near Fine in moderately spine faded DJ, two short tears rear panel. ISBN: 0801408903 $2.95. Weaves biography and criticism of the Russian author, his dual existence, ending with his arrest and imprisonment. |
| 182769 MALYSHEV, Sergei. UNEMPLOYED COUNCILS IN ST. PETERSBURG 1906. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, 1976. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Biographical note. Fine-. ISBN: B0006WFDJA $22. 'Prepared under supervision of Society of Old Bolsheviks, Moscow'. Originally issued by Modern Books and Workers' Library (1931). |
| 183632 MALYSHEV, Sergei. UNEMPLOYED COUNCILS IN ST. PETERSBURG 1906. San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, 1976. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Biographical note. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006WFDJA $19. 'Prepared under supervision of Society of Old Bolsheviks, Moscow'. Originally issued by Modern Books and Workers' Library (1931). |
| 197901 MAMONOVA, Tatyana. RUSSIAN WOMEN'S STUDIES: Essays on Sexism in Soviet Culture. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1989. xiv+179 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0080364829 $19.95. |
| 185492 MANDEL, David. PERESTROIKA AND THE SOVIET PEOPLE: Rebirth of the Labour Movement. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1991. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with light shelf wear. ISBN: 189543114X $10.95. |
| 178984 MANDEL, William Marx. SOVIET MARXISM AND SOCIAL SCIENCE. Palo Alto: Ramparts Press, n.d. 58 pages. Stapled paperback, printed yellow wraps. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: 0878670971 $11.95. |
| 179856 MANDEL, William. A GUIDE TO THE SOVIET UNION. NY: Dial Press, 1946. 511 pages. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Very Good. No DJ. $3.95. Overview of its' history, foreign policy, and various fields of cultural and social endeavor since 1917, particularly on the Soviet Union in the immediate Post-WWII period. |
| 181972 MANNING, Clarence A. THE SIBERIAN FIASCO. NY: Library Publishers, 1952. 210 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Ex-Library. Usual markings. Light penciling on index page. Decent reading copy. $14.95. |
| 179864 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. [Joseph Stalin]. JOSEPH STALIN: Two Articles by Mao Tsetung; Stalin is Our Commander; The Greatest Friendship. Reseda: John Brown Education Project, 1974. 9 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $11.95. First essay is a speech delivered in Yenan, December 20, 1939; the second, a tribute written on the occasion of Stalin's death, March 1953. Articles which only work if you wear ideological blinders, are in total denial of history or fail to recognize politics as opportunism no matter what camp or politician involved - or what some might call putting the best face on a bad situation. |
| 179860 MARION, George. ALL QUIET IN THE KREMLIN. NY: Fairplay, 1951. 183 pages. Hardback. Inscribed and signed in Seattle in 1951 ('with political love' [!?]) by Sender Garlin. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with a couple small edge pieces missing. $5.95. Pro-Soviet travelogue published by this left publisher during the cold war. |
| 179861 MARION, George. ALL QUIET IN THE KREMLIN. NY: Fairplay, (1951). 183 pages. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Very Good in Very Good- DJ with tiny chips at the corners. $5.95. Pro-Soviet travelogue published by this left publisher during the cold war. |
| 187072 MARTY, Andre. THE EPIC OF THE BLACK SEA REVOLT. NY: Workers Library Publishers, 1941. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good. Large light damp stains to the rear cover and the bottom gutter of most the pages. 7 of the first 19 pages have some pencil underlining. Cover has a split bottom of the spine. A reading or reference copy. $6.95. Written by a participant of the 1919 French revolt. Several French warships around Sebastopol, brought in as part of the Allied intervention against the Russian Revolution & to help prevent the advances of the Red Army but the sailors, including anarchists, mutinied. Marty later became a French Communist Party honcho. |
| 178939 Marx-Lenin Institute. VLADIMIR I. LENIN: A Political Biography. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 288 pages. Hardback. Very Good in clean Good dustjacket which has large piece missing rear, edge wear, chips and small tears. $7.95. |
| 178188 Mass Criticism Group of Peking, et al. GHOST OF CONFUCIUS, FOND DREAM OF THE NEW TSARS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1974. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Initials front cover, bookstore stamp front endpaper, Very Good+. $12.95. Anti-Russian tract. |
| 181867 Mass Criticism Group of Peking, et al. GHOST OF CONFUCIUS, FOND DREAM OF THE NEW TSARS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1974. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. Anti-Russian tract, 3 attacks on Soviet 'Revisionism'. |
| 179815 MATTHEWS, Mervyn. CLASS AND SOCIETY IN SOVIET RUSSIA. NY: Walker, 1972. 366 pages. Hardback. Figures, tables, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with two small edge tears. Minor stain top. ISBN: 0713902825 $2.95. |
| 184200 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Flavio Costantini, Sam Dolgoff, Bill Nowlin]. GUILLOTINE AT WORK: Vol. 1: The Leninist Counter-Revolution. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1979. xxii+337 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Prefaces by author and original publisher, with new introduction by Bill Nowlin and short piece on the author by Sam Dolgoff. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Near Fine. Usual light age-toning of the front cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 0904564223 $15.95. Reprint from the 1940 edition published by the Chicago Section of the Alexander Berkman Fund. Maximoff a Russian anarcho-syndicalist militant was imprisoned in 1921, along with other members of the Nabat Federation (Baron [executed on Lenin's personal order; poet Lev Chernyi was also executed], Volin, Arshinov, Tepper, Glagzon, et al). Following a hunger strike by 13 anarchists, he, Mratchny and Voline were among 10 released and expelled from Russia. Founder of the Libertarian Book Club in NY just before his death in 1950, further info available by Googling our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184745 MAXIMOFF, G.P. [Flavio Costantini, Sam Dolgoff, Bill Nowlin]. GUILLOTINE AT WORK: Vol. 1: The Leninist Counter-Revolution. Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1979. xxii+337 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Prefaces by author and original publisher, with new introduction by Bill Nowlin and short piece on the author by Sam Dolgoff. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Near Fine. Moderate age-toning of the front cover. One page corner turned down. ISBN: 0904564223 $15.95. Reprint from the 1940 edition published by the Chicago Section of the Alexander Berkman Fund. Maximoff a Russian anarcho-syndicalist militant was imprisoned in 1921, along with other members of the Nabat Federation (Baron [executed on Lenin's personal order; poet Lev Chernyi was also executed], Volin, Arshinov, Tepper, Glagzon, et al). Following a hunger strike by 13 anarchists, he, Mratchny and Voline were among 10 released and expelled from Russia. Founder of the Libertarian Book Club in NY just before his death in 1950, further info available by Googling our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184657 MAXIMOFF, Gregory Petrovich [G.P.; Gregori Maximov; Flavio Costantini, Sam Dolgoff, Bill Nowlin]. THE GUILLOTINE AT WORK. Vol. 1: The Leninist Counter-Revolution. Sanday, Orkney: Cienfuegos Press, 1979. xxii+337 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback, glossy illustrated boards. Prefaces by author and original publisher, with new introduction by Bill Nowlin and short piece on the author by Sam Dolgoff. Cover illustration by Flavio Costantini. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0904564221 $19.95. Reprint from the 1940 edition published by the Chicago Section of the Alexander Berkman Fund. By a Russian anarcho-syndicalist militant imprisoned in 1921, along with other members of the Nabat Federation (Baron [executed on Lenin's personal order; poet Lev Chernyi was also executed], Voline, Arshinov, Tepper, Glagzon, et al). Following a hunger strike by 13 anarchists, he, Mratchny and Voline were among 10 released and expelled from Russia. Founder of the Libertarian Book Club in NY just before his death in 1950. Further info available by Googling our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 180368 MAXIMOV, Vladimir. THE SEVEN DAYS OF CREATION. NY: Knopf, 1975. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Tiny stain top, owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 039448522X $1.95. Novel of 20th Century life in Russia as experienced by one family over several generations. Suppressed in the Soviet Union, the author was expelled from the Soviet Writer's Union and in 1974 exiled. |
| 191080 MAYLUNAS, Andrei & Sergei Mironenko. A LIFELONG PASSION: Nicholas & Alexandra, Their Own Story. NY: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. 667 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations. Index. Fine- but for light shelf wear. Fine DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385486731 $19.95. |
| 188728 McCABE, James. SEX LIFE IN RUSSIA. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1948. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1831. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good+. Minor creasing about spine. Some discoloring on backsides of covers. $80. |
| 179352 MEDVEDEV, Grigori. NO BREATHING ROOM: The Aftermath of Chernobyl. NY: Basic Books, 1993. 213 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Translated by Evelyn Rossiter. Intro by David Marples. Small felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0465051146 $5.95. The aftermath of Russia's Chernobyl nuclear accident: how Soviet censorship hid the truth about the disaster. By a Russian nuclear engineer who knows whereof he speaks. |
| 180048 MEDVEDEV, Roy (ed.). SAMIZDAT REGISTER 2: Voices of the Socialist Opposition in the Soviet Union. NY: Norton, 1981. 323 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Intro by Zhores Medvedev. Very Good+ in similar dustjacket, but for light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0393014193 $6.95. Important underground materials as circulated in the clandestine Russian opposition journal, 'XXth Century.' Includes Medvedev, Yakubovich, Bogin, Pestov, Bechmetyev, Krasikov, Maksudov. |
| 179871 MEDVEDEV, Roy. ALL STALIN'S MEN: Six Who Carried Out the Bloody Policies. Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. 184 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very light remainder spray bottom, o/w Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, tiny edge tear DJ rear. ISBN: 0385190387 $9.95. |
| 179872 MEDVEDEV, Roy. LET HISTORY JUDGE: The Origins and Consequences of Stalinism. NY: Knopf, 1971. 566 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Translated by Colleen Taylor. Edited by David Joravsky and Georges Haupt. Near Fine in lightly browning dustjacket which is lightly faded along the spine. ISBN: 0231063504 $9.95. |
| 183565 MEDVEDEV, Zhores A. TEN YEARS AFTER IVAN DENISOVICH. NY: Vintage Books, 1974. 211 pages. Mass Market paperback. Very Good-. ISBN: 0394711122 $1.5. The story of Solzhenitsyn's struggle to survive in the Soviet Union. |
| 186572 MEDVEDEV, Zhores A. THE MEDVEDEV PAPERS: The Plight of Soviet Science Today; Fruitful Meetings Between Scientists of the World; Secrecy of Correspondence in Guaranteed by Law. Norton, 1987. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. References, notes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0393024725 $9.95. First comprehensive analysis of Soviet agriculture from its historic origins to the present time. Analysis of methods and approaches of Soviet leaders. |
| 185986 MEE, Cornelia. THE INTERNMENT OF SOVIET DISSENTERS IN MENTAL HOSPITALS. Cambridge: John Arliss, 1971. 21 pages. 2nd, augmented edition. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Owners odd mark on front cover. $25. Pamphlet published by the author for a Working Group on the Internment of Dissenters in Mental Hospitals and distributed by Housmans Bookshop in London. Quite scarce. |
| 196709 MEHNERT, Klaus. THE RUSSIANS AND THEIR FAVORITE BOOKS. California: Hoover Institution, 1984. xv+280 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has some light rubbing. Book and DJ are clean and tight. ISBN: 0817978216 $11.95. |
| 185053 MEN, L.L. THE CAPITALIST NATURE OF THE 'SOCIALIST' COUNTRIES: A Politico-Economic Analysis / RUSSIA: Revolution and Counter-Revolution (1917-1921). Two Texts for Defining the Communist Program. Hong Kong: International Correspondence, 1986. 289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good but for pencil underlining first 18 pages. $45. Rare. WorldCat lists only one copy in a library collection. |
| 179865 MEYER, Alfred G. THE SOVIET POLITICAL SYSTEM: An Interpretation. NY: Random House, 1965. 494 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny chips, price clipped. Nice solid book. $4.95. Author's study finds the Soviet system more afflicted by bureaucracy than totalitarianism. |
| 177871 MILLARD, Betty. WOMAN AGAINST MYTH. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 24 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good. Two small edge tears title page. ISBN: B000FVC85O $5.95. Communist take on women's efforts to achieve equality in the US contrasted with full equality in USSR. See 'Seidman M268; Buhle 373'. |
| 180314 MINTZ, I. OCTOBER DAYS 1917: The Story of the Establishment of Soviet Power. NY: Workers Library, 1940. 63 pages. Small trade paperback. Owner's odd mark inside cover. Tiny piece missing foot of spine, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. |
| 180315 MOLOTOV, V. M. 31 YEARS OF THE UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS. NY: New Century, (1946). 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Small date stamp (December 29, 1948) front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. By the former Foreign Minister of the USSR. |
| 180296 MOOS, Elizabeth. HIGHER EDUCATION IN THE SOVIET UNION. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1956. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007ECBC4 $6.95. |
| 179806 MOROZ, Valentyn. REPORT FROM THE BERIA RESERVE: The Protest Writings of Valentyn Moroz. Chicago: Cataract Press, 1974. 162 pages. Trade paperback. Translated and edited by John Kolasky. Map, biographical notes. Spine a bit faded, Very Good. ISBN: 0914764020 $4.5. By a Ukrainian historian, doing his 2nd prison term as a political prisoner, whose cause was undertaken by Sakharov, Amnesty International and others. |
| 192710 MULLER, V. K. & A. I. Smirnitsky. ENGLISH-RUSSIAN DICTIONARY & RUSSIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY (Two volumes). Moscow: Russky Yazyk, 1987. 841; 764 pp. Large Hardbacks. Two volumes. Near Fine. Name to inside of front covers. $40. |
| 180636 MURARKA, Dev. THE SOVIET UNION. London: Thames & Hudson, 1971. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket, a couple tiny dustjacket edge tears head of spine. ISBN: 0802721230 $6.95. Modern political, social, cultural, and economic background. |
| 178267 NEAL, Fred Warner. U.S. FOREIGN POLICY AND THE SOVIET UNION. Santa Barbara: Center For the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1961. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and endpaper, one corner bumped, otherwise clean and tight Very Good copy. $12. |
| 183836 NEKRICH, Aleksandr M. [Alexander]. FORSAKE FEAR: Memoirs of an Historian. Boston: Unwin Hyman, 1991. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Translated by Donald Lineburgh. Fine in Fine dustjacket. No names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0044456824 $8.95. By the co-author of 'Utopia in Power: The History of the Soviet Union from 1917 to the Present.'. |
| 180269 NICOLAEVSKY, Boris. POWER AND THE SOVIET ELITE: 'The Letter of an Old Bolshevik' and Other Essays. NY: Praeger for the Hoover Institution, 1965. 275 pages. Hardback. Intro by George Kennan. Near Fine, dustjacket spine a bit faded, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007FBVHO $7.95. |
| 180271 NOVE, Alec. STALINISM AND AFTER. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1975. 205 pages. Trade paperback. Endpaper map. Appendixes, index. Light cover darkening, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0043201059 $5.95. |
| 178193 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON MARRIAGE AND THE FAMILY. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 30 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 178194 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTALS OF LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS ON PUBLIC EDUCATION. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 38 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $10. |
| 178195 Novosti Press Agency. FUNDAMENTAL LABOUR LEGISLATION OF THE USSR AND THE UNION REPUBLICS. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1975. 61 pages. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $10. |
| 183981 Novosti Press Agency. THE SOVIET TRANSPORT SYSTEM. Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1986. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color. Very Good+. Small crease and light curl bottom front corner. ISBN: B0007B7G1S $3.95. |
| 183851 ORLOVA, Raisa. THE ITALICS ARE MINE. NY: Random House, 1983. xii,366 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Russian by Samuel Cioran. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom (snug near the spine), DJ spine lightly sun discolored. ISBN: 0394529383 $5.95. Insider view of the upper reaches of postwar Soviet culture by a communist scholar, editor and critic. 'The testament of conscience of a Russian writer'. |
| 191864 ORME, Alexandra. COMES THE COMRADE!. NY: Morrow, 1950. 376 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. $9.95. |
| 183387 OSSENDOWSKI, Ferdinand. TIERE MENSCHEN UND GOTTER: Einzig Berechtigte Deutsche Ubersetzung der Amerikanischen Originalausgabe Herausgegeben: von Wolf von DeWall, 'Beasts Men and Gods'. Frankfurt: Frankfurter Societats - Druckerei, 1924. 369 pages. Hardback, black photo-illustrated front board, beige cloth spine, titles front and spine. Fold-out map rear. Very Good. Clean, tight copy with age-browning of the pages. Light wear at the corners, shelf wear along bottom edges. ISBN: B000BRQBX2 $30. Text in German, a geologist's travels in Siberia. |
| 197931 PAGE, Stephen. THE SOVIET UNION AND THE YEMENS: Influence in Asymmetrical Relationships. NY: Praeger, 1985. xvii+225 pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Good. Markings and highlighting throughout. ISBN: 0030707390 $6.95. |
| 180748 PANOVA, V. YEVDOKIA. Moscow: Foreign Languages, no date. 142 pages. Small Trade Paperback. Translated from Russian. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 185391 PAPP, Daniel S. THE SOVIET PERCEPTION OF THE AMERICAN WILL. Carlisle Barracks: Strategic Studies Institute, US Army War College, 1979. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine but for small number inked on front cover. $25. |
| 180278 PARRY, Albert. [Willy Ley]. RUSSIA'S ROCKETS AND MISSILES. NY: Doubleday, 1960. 382 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Willy Ley. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small light damp stain top. Jacket lightly scuffed, short tear front, 1-inch closed tear rear, price clipped. In protective mylar. $9.95. 'An expert's view of Russia's progress and potential.' Parry also wrote 'Garrets and Pretenders', a study of bohemianism in America. |
| 184317 PEARSON, Michael. LENIN'S MISTRESS: The Life of Inessa Armand. NY: Random House, 2002. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Would be Fine in fine but for ink underling on 5 pages, with referring page numbers noted on the front endpaper. ISBN: 037550589X $2.95. Definitive biography of Armand: revolutionary, tactician, Lenin's confidante and mistress. Little known today, after the October Revolution she was the most powerful woman in Moscow. |
| 177762 PELIKAN, Jiri, Ken Coates, Tamara Deutscher, E.P. Thompson, Zhores Medvedev, Gunther Grass, Noam Chomsky, Mihailo Markovic, et al. CIVIL AND ACADEMIC FREEDOM IN THE USSR AND EASTERN EUROPE. London: Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation / Spokesman Books, 1975. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked, light cover scuffing. ISBN: 0851241131 $10.95. |
| 178642 PERIODICAL. CRITIQUE: A Journal of Soviet Studies and Socialist Theory. # 8. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 178643 PERIODICAL. CRITIQUE: A Journal of Soviet Studies and Socialist Theory. # 10. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 178644 PERIODICAL. CRITIQUE: A Journal of Soviet Studies and Socialist Theory. # 12. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 179101 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 13, No. 6 (144), June, 1959. NY: Jewish Currents, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, small tear foot of spine, Very Good-. $7. Includes article on Jews in the Soviet Union by Paul Novick. |
| 179103 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 13, No. 7 (145), July-August, 1959. NY: Jewish Currents, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp and an article title circled in pencil on front cover, Very Good. $7. Includes article on Karl Marx and the Jewish Question by Louis Harap. |
| 180851 PERIODICAL. REPRINTS FROM THE SOVIET PRESS. Volume VIII, Number 8; April 18, 1969. NY: Compass Publications, 1969. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name on front cover. $10. |
| 180885 PERIODICAL. [Peter Racheleff]. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 8, No. 6. November-December 1974. Cambridge: Radical America, 1974. 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7.95. Racism and Busing in Boston; Soviet and Factory Committees in the Russian Revolution by Peter Racheleff. |
| 181318 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 5 (29) May 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 181319 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 6 (30) June 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 181320 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 7 (31) July 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 181321 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 9 (33) September 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 181322 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 10 (34) October 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 181323 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 11 (35) November 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 181324 PERIODICAL. [Pyotr Derevianko (ed.)]. SOVIET MILITARY REVIEW. No. 12 (36) December 1967. Moscow: Krasnaya Zverda Publishing House, 1967. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 183663 PERIODICAL. Current Soviet Documents. CURRENT SOVIET DOCUMENTS. Volume 1, Number 12 / June 10, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Krushchev's Speech at Soviet-Cuban Friendship Meeting, Lenin Stadium, Moscow; Joint Statement of the USSR and Cuba. |
| 177614 PERIODICAL. HARTTMAN, Jacob Wittmer (ed). SOVIET RUSSIA: A Weekly Journal of Information. Vol IV No. 8. February 19, 1921. NY: Jacob Wittmer Harttman, 1921. Numbered consecutively, this p178 to 200. Stapled Paperback. Illustrated. Good. Vertical fold, center, with wear at the crease rear cover, minor effect to the text, but quite readable nevertheless. Center fold page loose from the staples. $9.95. Includes four full page posters issued by the Soviet government. |
| 177615 PERIODICAL. HARTTMAN, Jacob Wittmer (ed). SOVIET RUSSIA: A Weekly Journal of Information. Vol IV No. 16. April 16, 1921. NY: Jacob Wittmer Harttman, 1921. Numbered consecutively, this p370 to 392. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fair. Vertical fold, center, with minor wear at the crease rear cover, with small horizontal tear affection all the pages, including the text, but quite readable nevertheless. Some pencil marginalia. Center fold page loose from the staples. $9.95. Includes 'The Victory at London' by K.D., 'The Trade Agreement with England' by Leonid Krassin, 'Anglo-Russian Trade Agreement' (Complete Official Text), article titled 'Copies of 'Pravda' forged in London', 'The Last Slave' by Alexandra Kollontay, 'The French Proletariat and the New Onslaught' by Pierre Pascal, 'Literature and Revolution in Russia' by Lebedev Polyansky, 'Beethoven Centenary' by A. Lunacharsky. |
| 177613 PERIODICAL. HARTTMAN, Jacob Wittmer (ed.). SOVIET RUSSIA: Official Organ of the Friends of Soviet Russia. Vol VII No. 7. October 1, 1922. NY: Jacob Wittmer Harttman/Friends of Soviet Russia, 1922. Numbered consecutively, this p187 to 200. Stapled Paperback. Illustrated with photos. About Very Good. $9.95. Includes 'The Economic Situation in Russia' by Pierre Pascal, 'The New Economic Policy in Practice' by A. A. Heller. |
| 184011 PERIODICAL. MAXIMOV, Vladimir (ed.). KONTINENT 2. NY: Doubleday / Anchor, 1977. 246 pages. 1st English language edition. Trade paperback original (PBO; no hardback issued). Very Good. Light cover soil and remainder spray on the bottom. No names or markings, a little area of spine creasing from the binding process (not reading creases). ISBN: 0385125798 $4.95. International journal of literary, social, political and religious commentary. A Russian dissident quarterly, 'Kontinent,' English language edition of Russian original. Includes Leszek Kolakowski, Vladimir Voinovich, Gojko Broic, Alexander Bakhrakh, Abdurakhman Avtorkhanov, Mihajlo Mihajlov, Jaroslav Seifert, Alexander Piatigorsky, Alexander Sukonik, Ignazio Silone, Abram Tertz, and Alexander Solzhenitsyn. |
| 184503 PERIODICAL. MAXIMOV, Vladimir (ed.). KONTINENT. NY: Doubleday / Anchor, 1976. xvii+196 pages. 1st English language edition. Trade paperback original (PBO; no hardback issued). Very Good. No names, markings, or spine creases. ISBN: 0385066112 $4.95. Premier issue of this international journal of literary, social, political and religious commentary. English language edition selected from the Russian dissident quarterly. Includes Alexander Solzhenitsyn, Eugene Ionesco, Andrei Sakharov, Abram Tertz, Joseph Brodsky, many others. |
| 178209 PERIODICAL. MORFORD, Richard (ed.). AMERICAN - SOVIET FACTS. No. 3. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, June 1965. 26 pages. Stapled Paperback. Stiff covers. Very Good+. $11.95. Selection of short news and cultural items reprinted from New World Review related to the Russia and the US, with supplemental article. National Chairman for the committee was Rockwell Kent, Richard Morford was Executive Director. |
| 178210 PERIODICAL. MORFORD, Richard (ed.). AMERICAN - SOVIET FACTS. No. 2. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, April 1965. 26 pages. Stapled Paperback. Stiff covers. Name stamp front cover, and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Selection of short news and cultural items reprinted from New World Review related to the Russia and the US, with supplemental article. National Chairman for the committee was Rockwell Kent, Richard Morford was Executive Director. |
| 181316 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 102. Spring/Summer 1998. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1998. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. ISBN: 0810159015 $7.95. International Journal of Writing, Art and Cultural Inquiry. Includes Tolstoy's letters to Isabel Hapgood. Work by Tom Wayman, David Waggoner, Joyce Carol Oates, Sharon Olds and many others. |
| 184007 PERIODICAL. PROFFER, Carl R. and Ellendea (eds.). RUSSIAN LITERATURE TRIQUARTERLY (RLT). No. 7: Winter 1974. Theatre and Film. Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1974. 504 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+ but for horizontal spine crack. Bright, clean, and tight. No names, markings. $19.95. |
| 179678 PERIODICAL. SHARPE, M.E. (ed.). THE SOVIET REVIEW: A Journal of Translations. Vol. 3, No. 5. May 1962. NY: International Arts & Sciences Press, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. $10. |
| 183578 PETROV-SKITALETZ, E. THE KRONSTADT THESIS for a Free Russian Government. NY: Robert Speller and Sons, 1964. 134 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword and translation from the Russian by John F. O'Conor. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket is lightly scuffed, in protective mylar. $17.95. 'All power to the Soviets' -- but non-communist dominated. Details an economic and social based on democratic-socialist principles system to replace a party or individual dictatorship. |
| 178271 POOLE, Ernest. THE VILLAGE: Russian Impressions. NY: Macmillan, 1918. 234 pages. Hardback. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Lightly rubbed along the extremities, Very Good. $21. |
| 183793 POPE, Arthur Upham. MAXIM LITVINOFF. NY: L.B. Fischer, 1943. 530 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Frontis, Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Name stamp on each endpaper and inside each cover. Text pages clean and unmarked. No dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 197918 POSPIELOVSKY, Dimitry V. SOVIET ANTI-RELIGIOUS CAMPAIGNS AND PERSECUTIONS. Volume 2 of A History of Soviet Atheism in Theory and Practice, and the Believer. London: Macmillan, 1988. xix+275 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes and References. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0333423275 $50. |
| 180599 RA'ANAN, Uri. THE USSR ARMS THE THIRD WORLD: Case Studies in Soviet Foreign Policy. Cambridge: MIT, 1969. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed to friends, and Signed by the Author . Very Good+ in Very Good DJ, small closed tear front, small piece missing rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0262180332 $5.95. Analyzes the relationship between Soviet military aid and Afro-Asian recipients in detailed case studies. |
| 183830 RANDOLPH, Eleanor. WAKING THE TEMPESTS: Ordinary Life in the New Russia. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1996. 431 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark bottom. Bright, clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears; appears unread. $5.95. |
| 180633 RAPOPORT, Yakov. THE DOCTORS' PLOT OF 1953. Cambridge: Harvard, 1991. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny jacket tear. ISBN: 0674214773 $5.95. 'A survivor's memoir of Stalin's last act of terror, against Jews and science'. |
| 183796 RATUSHINSKAYA, Irina. GREY IS THE COLOR OF HOPE. NY: Knopf, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has tiny closed edge tear top front spine corner, a little light soiling. ISBN: 0394571401 $5.95. Haunting prison memoir of a Russian poet sentenced to hard labor and internal exile for political agitation. |
| 187932 REED, John. [Intro by V.I. Lenin]. TEN DAYS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD. Tantallon Press, 2002. lxi+399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. New edition with corrections, date changes, etc. Publisher's Preface, editor's intro, introduction to the 1922 edition by Lenin, Author's Preface, notes and explanations. Very Good+. Light small curl cover corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0972042806 $8.95. Considered by Lenin a classic account of his most critical moments of the revolution. See Egbert page 472 . |
| 187830 REFREGIER, Anton. SKETCHES OF THE SOVIET UNION. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1978. 178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine but light splaying of the covers. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No jacket, probably as issued. $14.95. Based on the artist's numerous trips to the Soviet Union between 1959 and 1974. |
| 180927 ROBERTS, Leslie. HOME FROM THE COLD WARS. Beacon, 1948. 224 pages. Hardback. Very Good+. Name front endpaper, minor pencil marginalia. Dustjacket bright, but pieces missing, tears, and chips. In mylar protector. $4.95. 'UNCENSORED! A Fast-moving, colorful, first-hand report...from behind the Iron Curtain and from the Marshall Plan 'front'...by the famous Canadian author and foreign correspondent'. |
| 197584 ROSENGRANT, Sandra Freels. RUSSIAN IN USE: An Interactive Approach to Advanced Communicative Competence. New Haven: Yale University, 2007. 422 pp. Large Trade paperback. Glossary. Index. With accompanying DVD. Very Good with Fine unopened DVD. Light wear at edges. ISBN: 0300109431 $50. |
| 185591 ROSMER, Alfred. MOSCOW UNDER LENIN. Monthly Review, 1972. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Name on front endpaper. No marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 085345258X $8.95. Observations of a representative to the Communist International during the Russian Civil War. |
| 188874 ROSS, David. BETWEEN SPRING AND SUMMER SOVIET CONCEPTUAL ART IN THE ERA OF LATE COMMUNISM. Tacoma: Tacoma Art Museum, 1990. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $7.95. |
| 180928 ROTHBERG, Abraham. THE HEIRS OF STALIN: Dissidence and the Soviet Regime, 1953-1970. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1972. 450 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with short tear front, a few tiny edge tears. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0801406676 $6.5. |
| 187375 RUBENSTEIN, Dale Ross. HOW THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION FAILED WOMEN. Somerville: New England Free Press, no date [circa 1970]. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Very Good. Horizontal crease throughout from being folded in half. $11.95. |
| 186622 RUDNITSKY, Konstantin. RUSSIAN AND SOVIET THEATER, 1905-1932. Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. 457 illustrations including 64 plates in full color. Notes, bibliography, index. Translated by Roxane Permar. Fine but for short felt-tip mark bottom in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight beauty of a book. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0810915960 $35. Gorgeous photos of many Russian turn of the century plays and actors document the extraordinary developments of Russian Theater before the creative forces of modern art were snuffed out. Classic, minimalist sets to elaborate (for the Russian theater) ones. Actors in profile and on the stage. |
| 192649 RYWKIN, Michael. MOSCOW'S MUSLIM CHALLENGE: Soviet Central Asia, Revised Edition. NY: M. E. Sharpe, 1990. 180 pages. Light green trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0873326148 $7.95. |
| 180634 SACUTUS, Victor. THE MESSIAH IN SOVIETLAND: The Historical Openness of the Revolting Yoramians. NY: Vantage Press, 1981. 316 pages. 2nd edition. Hardback. Near Fine in bright, clean Near Fine- dustjacket with short closed edge tear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 533017939 $4.95. Story of the Georgian prophet Yoram, a detailed story of his life, his death in 1924, with first-person accounts. |
| 178070 SAKHAROV, Vladimir with Umberto Tosi. HIGH TREASON: Revelations of a Double Agent. Putnam's Sons, 1980. 318 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0399124519 $2.95. |
| 180929 SALISBURY, Harrison E. BLACK NIGHT, WHITE SNOW: Russia's Revolutions 1905-1917. Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. 746 pages. Printing not indicated. Hardback. Sources. Notes. Index. Very Good+ bright Very Good dustjacket which has a closed tear along rear spine fold and tattering head and foot of spine. Remainder spray bottom. ISBN: 0385008449 $3.5. The fall of the Romanov dynasty and the triumph of revolution in Russia, 1905-1917, is one of the cataclysmic events of the 20th century. A fast-moving narrative presenting a fusion of people, facts, and suspense. |
| 187852 SALISBURY, Harrison. RUSSIA IN REVOLUTION, 1900-1930. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Designed by Jean-Claude Suares. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Name on the backside of the front endpaper blacker out. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears, price intact. A collectible copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0030187060 $14.95. 30 years of political and artistic upheaval with an impressive collection of photos and graphics throughout. |
| 191862 SALISBURY, Harrison. STALIN'S RUSSIA AND AFTER. NY: Macmillan, 1955. 329 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. DJ beginning to brown & has small closed tears & chips along edges. $19.95. |
| 180982 SAYER, Jane. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION: What Actually Happened?. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1986. 160 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 0505030100 $14.95. Comic book style history of the Bolshevik revolution. |
| 183756 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION. NY: Random House, 1960. 631 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Light damp discoloring top, but no adverse effects. Text pages are clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or creases. ISBN: 0394470141 $2.95. |
| 183764 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTIONS OF 1917: The Origins of Modern Communism. NY: Basic, 1984. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical note. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light damp staining outside top edge (no adverse effects). Book is solid, clean and free of names or markings. ISBN: 0465071546 $2.95. |
| 183768 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION. [2nd edition, Revised and Enlarged]. NY: Vintage Books, 1971. 686 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition, Revised and Enlarged. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Felt-tip mark bottom, a touch of fading bottom of the spine. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394707451 $2.95. |
| 183769 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. RUSSIAN STUDIES. NY: Penguin, 1988. 400 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or names, just a very faint spine crease. ISBN: 0140093761 $3.95. Includes a short chapter on Bakunin. |
| 185825 SCHAPIRO, Leonard. RUSSIAN STUDIES. London: Collins Harvill, 1986. 400 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Chapter notes. Index. Edited by Ellen Dahrendorf. Foreword by Henry Willetts. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or names, just two minuscule closed edge tears. A lovely copy, appears unread. ISBN: 0002727102 $14.95. Includes a short chapter on the anarchist Michael Bakunin. (More on Bakunin, google our Anarchist Encyclopedia page.). |
| 180631 SCHROETER, Leonard. THE LAST EXODUS. NY: Universe Books, 1974. 432 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, tiny jacket tears and touch of fading along the spine, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0876632045 $1.95. The 'Jews of Silence' have found their voices. In the face of Soviet repression, political trials, imprisonment, and terror. |
| 183419 SCHUMAN, Frederick L. THE DEVIL AND JIMMY BYRNES. NY: Soviet Russia Today, 1948. 15 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. Light corner wear and soiling. No markings or names, internally clean and bright. $11.95. 'A sobering analysis of American policies toward the USSR based on revelations--and omissions--by the former secretary of state in his book 'Speaking Frankly''. |
| 179135 SCOTTISH MINEWORKERS DELEGATION. William Pearson, Alex Moffat, et. al. WHERE MINERS ARE HONORED: Report of the Delegation of Scottish Mineworkers to the Soviet Union. NY: SRT Publications, 1950. 31 pages. Small stapled paperback. Photo. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 179222 SEATON, Albert. STALIN AS MILITARY COMMANDER. NY: Praeger, 1976. 277 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Bookplate inside front cover. Near Fine- in DJ with a couple short edge tears and small pice missing top of spine. ISBN: 0275229602 $9.95. Seaton has analyzed numerous papers, memoirs and other sources to provide a view of WWII from the perspective of Stalin, the Red Army, etc. By a former British officer and author of 'The Russo-German War 1941-1945'. |
| 177633 SEREBRENNIKOV, T. WOMAN IN THE SOVIET UNION. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1943. 63 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback. Very Good. Cover and pages browned at the edges, small piece of cover missing bottom corner. $6.95. |
| 183912 SETON-WATSON, Hugh. THE IMPERIALIST REVOLUTIONARIES: Trends in World-Communism in the 1960s and 1970s. Stanford: Hoover Institution, 1979. x,157 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index of names. Foreword by Richard Staar. Publications Series No. 193, Hoover International Studies. Very Good+. Light corner crease top front corner of the cover. Bright and clean, no names, markings, spine creases or tears. ISBN: 0817969322 $6.5. |
| 180939 SHABUROVA, M. HOW OLD AGE IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE USSR. Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub., 1939. 22 pages. Small stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for light cover soil. $9.95. |
| 180937 SHIMONIAK, Wasyl. COMMUNIST EDUCATION: Its History, Philosophy and Politics. Rand McNally, 1970. 506 pages. Hardback. Tables, graphs, appendices, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for short closed tear front, tear to rear flap fold, bit of scuffing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0528618229 $14.95. |
| 187399 SHINKAREV, Leonid. THE LAND BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS: Siberia and Its People Today. Macmillan, 1973. xi+250 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Photos. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Price-clipped jacket has nasty 3-inch tear top rear, couple tiny closed tears front. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $4.95. |
| 191646 SHTEPPA, Konstantin F. RUSSIAN HISTORIANS AND THE SOVIET STATE. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1962. 437 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a white & green spine. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / G+. Spine-ends with some very light wear. Upper text-edge slightly browned. Front endpaper scraped where old label was removed. DJ: with a touch of discoloration; edge & corner wear; a couple sm. pieces missing along upper edge of rear panel; & worn ends of spine panel - in protective glassine. $17.5. |
| 181505 SHUB, Boris and Bernard Quint. SINCE STALIN: A Photo History of Our Time. NY: Sven, 1951. 184 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Bibliography. Index. Good. Some read ink underlining scattered in the text throughout (primarily names); small bump/tear in the spine and dustjacket. Dustjacket is Good only, with tiny edge tears and wear at the corners. A decent reference copy. $3.95. Scathing review of Communism internationally, but most specifically Russia under Stalin: police state, slave labor camps, alignment with Hitler, show trials, etc. |
| 184576 SILVERMAN, Roger and Ted Grant. BUREAUCRATISM OR WORKERS' POWER. London: Militant, 1982. 74 pages. 4th edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. New introduction by Silverman. Very Good+. Bright solid copy. ISBN: 0950491500 $16.95. |
| 184577 SILVERMAN, Roger and Ted Grant. BUREAUCRATISM OR WORKERS' POWER. London: Militant, 1982. 74 pages. 4th edition. Stapled paperback. Photos. New introduction by Silverman. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with owner name on rear blank cover. ISBN: 0950491500 $14.95. |
| 183750 SIMIS, Konstantin. USSR: The Corrupt Society - The Secret World of Soviet Capitalism. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Sections of some pages slightly tanned on outside edges (two different rolls of paper used in the printing), tiny remainder mark bottom. DJ has small tear top of spine. ISBN: 0671250035 $2.95. Capitalism before it is legitimized. |
| 177531 SMITH, Edwin S. ORGANIZED LABOR IN THE SOVIET UNION. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1943. 47 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EK46Y $8.95. See 'Seidman S242'. |
| 191653 SMITH, Hedrick. THE NEW RUSSIANS. NY: Random House, 1990. 621 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a red spine. Signed by the author. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine/Near Fine. DJ: with light surface wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394581903 $14.95. |
| 182798 SMITH, Jessica. PEOPLE COME FIRST. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Spine and edges darkened. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DUYCO $14.95. The wonderful experiences of the editor of 'Soviet Russia Today' traveling in Russia. |
| 180210 SNOW, Edgar. STALIN MUST HAVE PEACE. NY: Random House, 1947. 184 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Martin Sommers (dropped from later printings). Light corner bumps, Very Good+ in bright Very Good DJ but for a few tiny edge tears and wear at the corners. ISBN: B0006DAP92 $5.95. American journalist's view of post-war Russia. The first three chapters first appeared in 'The Saturday Evening Post.' Sympathetic treatment of Russia's case as Truman-Byrnes-Stimson began playing the atom bomb angle and reneged on Roosevelt's agreements with Stalin and lines hardened in Europe. |
| 191579 SOLODKOFF, Alexander, Editor. MASTERPIECES FROM THE HOUSE OF FABERGE. NY: Abradale Press, 1989. 192 pp. Reprint. Oversize 9 x 11 inches. In dust cover with a white spine. 80 color plates. 200+ b/w photos & illustrations. Chronology, bibliography, etc. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0810980894 $24.95. |
| 185657 SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander. LENIN IN ZURICH. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1976. 309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by H.T. Willetts. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny faint stain fore-edge, jacket has tiny closed tear head of spine. Bright, tight and clean book. ISBN: 0374185018 $7.5. |
| 185956 SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander. LETTER TO THE SOVIET LEADERS. Harper & Row, 1974. 59 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. Slight age discoloring in the gutters of the endpapers. Jacket is light sunstruck at the edges, two minuscule ticks at the head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0060139137 $11.95. |
| 184463 SPRING, Norma. ROAMING RUSSIA: Siberia and Middle Asia. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1973. 189 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Beautiful color and black and white photographs. 'Signed by the Author', Norma and the photographers Bob and Ira. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has small snag (piece missing) on the spine. ISBN: B0006C9ZYO $8.95. 'The Spring's have toured Russia many times, and now, with warm personal text and glorious photographs, they take the reader on a colorful tour of the always enchanting, and sometimes mysterious U.S.S.R.'. |
| 187607 STAJNER, Karlo. SEVEN THOUSAND DAYS IN SIBERIA. Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1988. 400 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 'Return to B_ H_' inked on front endpaper. ISBN: 0374261261 $13.95. |
| 177534 STALIN, Joseph. THE SOVIETS AND THE INDIVIDUAL. NY: International Publishers, nd [1935]. 13 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. ISBN: B00089CBBE $9.95. Text of a speech to Red Army Academy graduates, delivered May 4, 1935. |
| 177951 STALIN, Joseph. LENINISM: Selected Writings. NY: International Publishers, 1942. 125 pages. Hardback. Burgundy cloth. Very Good+. Nice copy. ISBN: B0006DF6OG $5.95. |
| 183350 STALIN, Joseph. THE LENIN HERITAGE. NY: International Publishers, 1934. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine-. Very faint water stain along bottom edge. $15.95. 'Speech delivered by Joseph Stalin at the Second Congress of soviets of the U.S.S.R., January 26, 1924, five days after Lenin's death'. |
| 179542 STARR, S. Frederick. RED AND HOT: The Fate of Jazz in the Soviet Union, 1917-1980. NY: Oxford, 1983. 368 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but light wrinkling very bottom front edge. ISBN: 0195031636 $6.95. Jazz and non-traditional music from the revolution to the rock explosion. Based on interviews with Soviet musicians, little-known recordings and rare printed sources |
| 183707 STEINBECK, John and Robert Capa. A RUSSIAN JOURNAL. Bantam Books, 1970. 2nd printing of the 1st Mass market edition. 65 B&W photos by Robert Capa. Bantam # N 4886. Very Good+ but for two thin spine reading creases, short crease bottom front of the cover. Tight and clean throughout, no markings or names. $11.95. Nobel-winning author's 'penetrating and affectionate account'. |
| 178518 STERN, August (ed.). THE USSR VS. DR. MIKHAIL STERN: The Only Tape Recording of a Trial Smuggled out of the Soviet Union. NY: Urizen Books, 1977. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Marco Carynnyk. Near Fine- in soiled Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 091635461X $6.95. One of the most important political dissident cases in the USSR, involving Stern, arrested for allowing his sons to emigrate to Israel |
| 187934 STERNBERG, Fritz. HOW TO STOP THE RUSSIANS - WITHOUT WAR. NY: John Day, 1948. 146 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Jacket has small pieces missing at the spine ends and bottom rear corner. In protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 181614 STEVENS, Edmund. RUSSIA IS NO RIDDLE. NY: Greenberg, 1945. 300 pages. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Very Good- in Fair dustjacket which is heavily worn, torn, price-clipped and with small pieces missing. ISBN: B0006DJRQ4 $2.95. Written immediately after World War II, Winston Churchill's interpreter's impressions of Soviet life and ambitions, recounts his most recent journey to the U.S.S.R. |
| 178989 STRONG, Anna Louise. THE SOVIETS EXPECTED IT. NY: Dial, 1941. 279 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with small edge tears and a few chips. In protective mylar. $17.95. Seattle native and outstanding, sympathetic authority on the U.S.S.R. provides a comprehensive account of the steps leading to the Nazi-Russian War and answers the question, 'Can Hitler conquer the Soviets?'. |
| 197281 STRONG, Anna Louise. THE SOVIETS EXPECTED IT. NY: Soviet Russia Today, 1942. 190 pages. Trade paperback. Light cover soil. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 180029 TABER, Ron. A LOOK AT LENINISM. NY: Aspect Foundation, 1988. 104 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine-, an unread copy. ISBN: 0939073366 $9.95. Explores Leninism in it's overarching compulsion toward absolutist dictatorship over the workers and it's imposition of state capitalism, including all it's bureaucratic trappings. Scarce. |
| 194374 TARKHANOV, Alexei, and Sergei Kavaradze. STALINIST ARCHITECTURE. London: Lawrence King, 1992. 192 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 10 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Notes, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with unobtrusive markings: jacket taped to boards, couple property stamps, call no. on spine, and pocket affixed to inside back cover. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 1856690164 $40. |
| 187843 TERTZ, Abram. [Andrei Sinyavsky; intro by Czeslaw Milosz]. THE TRIAL BEGINS and ON SOCIALIST REALISM. Vintage, 1960. 219 pages. Mass Market paperback. Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and George Dennis. Introduction by Czeslaw Milosz. Very Good-. Vertical crease front cover, spine faded. Internally solid and clean; no names or tears. $3.95. Tertz (pseudonym for Andrei Sinyavsky) was imprisoned in 1965 on the charge of 'publishing anti-Soviet literature' (released in 1971). Author of 'A Voice from the Chorus,' 'The Russian Intelligentsia,' 'Good Night!,' 'Soviet Civilization: A Cultural History,' etc. |
| 177539 TREVELYAN, Charles. SOVIET RUSSIA: A Description for British Workers. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. 46 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0008BXA76 $11.95. |
| 183372 TROTSKY, Leon. ON THE KIROV ASSASSINATION. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1935. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pioneer pocket book #3. Good. 4 pages have ink underlining, cover has smoke discoloring from wood stove. A reading copy. ISBN: B0006CKON0 $2.95. |
| 186615 TROTSKY, Leon. 1905. Vintage, 1972. 488 pages. 1st Vintage printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Index. Translated from the German by Anya Bostock. Vintage V-515. Very Good. Age-browning at the outside edges. ISBN: 0394715152 $19.95. First English translation of Trotsky's account of the revolution of 1905. All editions are surprisingly uncommon. |
| 197675 TROTSKY, Leon. THE HISTORY OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. In three volumes. London: Sphere Books, 1967. 465; 343; 405 pp. Three mass market paperbacks. Translated from the Russian by Max Eastman. Indexes. All three volumes are Good in a Good worn cardboard slipcase. Light wear at the ends of the spines; pencil notations to back endpapers. $19.95. |
| 180966 TUCKER, Robert C. THE GREAT PURGE TRIAL. NY: Universal Library, 1965. 725 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes by Stephen F. Cohen. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 188439 U.S.S.R., MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS. [Herbert von Dirksen]. DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE EVE OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 313 & 242 pages. 2 volumes. Hardback. Very Good+. Bookplates inside front covers. No dustjackets. ISBN: B0006DBMAS $23. Secret documents from the archives of the German government revealing Nazi relations with foreign statesmen. Both volumes were issued in response to U.S. publication of Nazi-Soviet Relations, 1939-1941. Vol 1 covers the period from November 1937 to December 1938. Vol 2 is a continuation of the documents captured by the Soviet Army in Berlin, consisting of the private papers of Herbert von Dirksen (Ambassador to Moscow, Tokyo, London). |
| 179996 ULAM, Adam B. IN THE NAME OF THE PEOPLE: Prophets and Conspirators in Prerevolutionary Russia. NY: Viking, 1977. 418 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Nice Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with two tiny edge tears head of spine. ISBN: 0670396915 $4.95. |
| 185120 ULAM, Adam B. RUSSIA'S FAILED REVOLUTIONS: From the Decembrists to the Dissidents. NY: Basic Books, 1981. 453 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Bright solid book with tiny faint spot top. No names, tears or markings. ISBN: 046507152X $11.95. Seeks to answer what it was that at decisive moments thwarted the libertarian intentions of Russian revolutionaries and reformers, from the 19th century to the Soviet dissidents of the late 20th century. |
| 186860 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. THE CRIMES OF KHRUSHCHEV. Part 7. Including Index. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1960. 46+iii pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Cover has a small chip bottom front corner. $7.95. Eighty-Sixth Congress. Second Session. Part of 7 pamphlets issued by HUAC. |
| 187048 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Minuscule hole near the top staple. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $11.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 187049 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Light bump bottom front spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $9.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 187050 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Dirksen, Everett M. ; Griffith, Ernest S. COMMUNISM IN ACTION. A Documented Study and Analysis of Communism in Operation in the Soviet Union. Prepared at the Instance and Under the Direction of Representative Everett M. Dirksen of Illinois by The Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress under the direction of Ernest S. Griffith. [79th Congress, 2nd session, House Document No 754]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1946. viiii+141 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine-. Short crease bottom rear edge of a the last few pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $7.95. Distributed by The American Wage Earners Foundation, with their distribution imprint on the front cover. |
| 187082 USSR, Novosti Press Agency. STATEMENT OF THE SOVIET GOVERNMENT SEPT. 21, 1963: Reply to a Statement of a Chinese Government Spokesman, Sept. 1, 1963. NY: Crosscurrents Press, 1963. 46 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light scattered rust-like stains on the covers, owners odd mark inside front cover. Internally bright and clean. $9.95. |
| 182029 VAKSBERG, Arkady, translated by Antonina W. Bouis. STALIN AGAINST THE JEWS. NY: Knopf, 1994. 308 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0679422072 $6.95. |
| 197778 VAN DER POST, Laurens. JOURNEY INTO RUSSIA. London: The Reprint Society, 1965. 319 pp. Hardback. Map. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. $19.95. |
| 193908 VICTOROV, Victor. THE NATALIA SATS CHILDREN'S MUSICAL THEATRE. Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1986. 141 pp. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has two chips to head of spine and top-left corner of face. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 505000683X $19.95. |
| 197500 VITEBSKY, Piers. THE REINDEER PEOPLE: Living with Animals and Spirits in Siberia. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2005. 464 pp. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Bump to corner with corresponding chip to DJ. ISBN: 0618211888 $14.95. An immersion in the lives and culture of some of the world's toughest and most resilient people, the Eveny of Siberia. |
| 184729 VOLKOGONOV, Dmitri. LENIN: A New Biography. NY: Free Press, 1994. 529 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom, page numbers noted on front endpaper (some crossed out). ISBN: 0029334357 $12.95. 'The First Account Using All the Secret Soviet Archives'. |
| 191667 VOLKOGONOV, Dmitri. LENIN: A New Biography, The First Account Using All the Secret Soviet Archives. NY: Free Press, 1994. First Edition. 529 pages. Hardcover with black & silver dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0029334357 $14.95. |
| 177546 VYSHINSKY, A.Y. [Andrey Yanuaryevich]. SPEECHES BY A.Y.VYSHINSKY...On Measures Against the Threat of Another War and for Strengthening Peace and Friendship Among Nations. Washington: Embassy of the USSR, 1951. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $6.95. Speeches delivered at the 6th session of the UN General Assembly in 1951. |
| 181139 WARD, Harry F. THE SOVIET SPIRIT. NY: International Publishers, 1944. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Nice bright solid copy. ISBN: B0007DQJGE $7.95. |
| 181140 WARD, Harry F. THE STORY OF AMERICAN-SOVIET RELATIONS 1917-1959. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1959. 93 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name stamp on cover. $7.95. |
| 181138 WARD, Harry F. [Lynd Ward, illus.]. SOVIET DEMOCRACY. NY: Soviet Russia Today, 1947. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback. Cover illustrated by Lynd Ward, the author's son. Photos, illustrated. Very Good. Staples rusted. $6.95. |
| 181141 WARDE, William F. MOSCOW VS. PEKING: The Meaning of the Great Debate. NY: Pioneer, [nd]. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendix includes Chinese criticism of the American Communist Party. Offprint from 'The Militant'. Very Good. $7.95. Very scarce. |
| 178990 WARTH, Robert D. SOVIET RUSSIA IN WORLD POLITICS. NY: Twayne, 1963. 544 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, no dustjacket. $2.95. |
| 181004 WEBB, Sidney and Beatrice. SOVIET COMMUNISM: A New Civilization? Volume 1. NY: Scribners, 1936. 528 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Appendices. Volume 1 only. Very good+. Gilt lettering on spine bit chipped. No DJ. $7.95. |
| 180440 WEBER, Gerda and Hermann. LENIN: Life and Works. NY: Facts on File, 1980. 224 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for outer pages lightly tanned. Owners emboss on half title page, small not for resale stamped on title page. ISBN: 0871965151 $11.95. |
| 183980 WEEKS, Albert L. THE FIRST BOLSHEVIK: A Political Biography of Peter Tkachev. New York University, 1968. xiv,221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. foreword by Frederick Barghorn. Fine-. One page corner turned down, front endpaper has pronunciation of Tkachev's name spelled out in ink. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0814704271 $3.95. Close look at this early proponent of a post-revolutionary 'dictatorship,' and author of an anti-anarchist, anti-Bakunin tract. Precursor of the disastrous development of 20th-Century communism under the Russian Bolsheviks. |
| 182172 WEIDENBAUM, Murray. SMALL WARS BIG DEFENSE: Paying for the Military after the Cold War. Oxford University, 1992. 228 pages. 1st printing / 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Color on spine and rear beginning to fade. ISBN: 0195072480 $5.5. |
| 194444 WEINBERG, Robert. STALIN'S FORGOTTEN ZION: Birobidzhan and the Making of a Soviet Jewish Homeland, An Illustrated History, 1928-1996. Berkeley: University of California, 1998. 105 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Introduction by Zvi Gitelman. Photographs Edited by Bradley Berman. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520209893 $25. |
| 184915 WELLS, H.G. RUSSIA IN THE SHADOWS. NY: George H. Doran, 1921. 179 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, brownish-red cloth. Frontispiece. Photos. Very Good+. Nice solid book. Cover has light bumping bottom fore-edge corners, a few touches of light soiling. No names, marks or tears. Spine lettering and cover decoration bright. No dustjacket. $60. |
| 181506 WETTER, Gustav A. SOWJETIDEOLOGY HEUTE. 1. Dialektischer und historischer Materialismus. Frankfurt: Fischer Taschenbuch, 1971. 339 pages. Reprint. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 3436011339 $6.95. German (Roman) language text only. |
| 181328 WEXLER, Alice. EMMA GOLDMAN IN EXILE: From the Russian Revolution to the Spanish Civil War. Boston: Beacon, 1989. 301 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0807070041 $11.95. Picks up where her book 'Emma Goldman in America' leaves off. There is much material by and about this militant anarchist online; the Anarchist Encyclopedia is a good place to start for background and links. |
| 181110 WILLIAMS, Albert Rhys. THE RUSSIANS: The Land, The People, and Why They Fight. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1943. 248 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+. No dustjacket. $2.95. |
| 181696 WILLIAMS, Albert Rhys. THE SOVIETS. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1937. 554 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in heavily edgeworn dustjacket with pieces missing head and foot of spine. Jacket is bright and in protective mylar. ISBN: B0007GN6N0 $7.95. Relatively scarce book, especially in DJ. |
| 181707 WILLIAMS, Albert Rhys. 76 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE BOLSHEVIKS AND THE SOVIETS. NY: Rand School of Social Science, 1919. 48 pages. Paperback. Very Good-, cover soil. $15.95. Prepared in order to set the record straight for those misinformed given the first American 'red scare'. 'Not in Seidman, but see W195'. |
| 184743 WOLFE, Bertram D. AN IDEOLOGY IN POWER: Reflections on the Russian Revolution. NY: Stein and Day, 1969. 406 pages. 1st printing, Trade paperback edition. Index. Intro by Leonard Schapiro. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean, no creases or tears. $5.95. |
| 184744 WOLFE, Bertram D. COMMUNIST TOTALITARIANISM: Keys to the Soviet System. Beacon Press, 1956. 328 pages. Hardback. Index. Foreword by Leonard Schapiro. Very Good. Name stamped on the fore-edge. Internally clean and bright. No dustjacket. $7.95. |
| 178272 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. ALMOST AT THE END. NY: Holt, 1987. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small felt tip dot front endpaper. ISBN: 0805001484 $4.95. |
| 180674 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. A PRECOCIOUS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. NY: Dutton, 1963. 124 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Russian by Andrew R. MacAndrew. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ink marginalia to one paragraph. Dustjacket scuffed, small flap stain. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005WP33 $1.95. |
| 179537 ZACHAROFF, Lucien (ed.) [Hewlett Johnson]. THE VOICE OF FIGHTING RUSSIA. NY: Alliance Book Corporation, 1942. 336 pages. 2nd printing, one month after publication. Hardcover. Frontis. Preface by Hewlett Johnson. Light damp stain foot of spine, otherwise nice Very Good copy in bright but worn dustjacket with pieces missing. In protective mylar. $9.95. 'A ringing first-hand account of embattled Russia' during WWII. |
| 177548 ZETKIN, Clara. LENIN ON THE WOMAN QUESTION. NY: International Publishers, 1934. 31 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006DKA42 $11.95. |
| 179651 ZETKIN, Clara. REMINISCENCES OF LENIN. NY: International Publishers, 1934. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Small piece missing foot of spine, tiny tear top, tiny corner piece missing bottom rear corner, two pages have pencil underlining. ISBN: B0006DHXWO $13.95. |