

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 196408 [Many Authors]. INTERZONE: New Science Fiction and Fantasy Writing, The 2nd Anthology. NY: St. Martins, 1987. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Both DJ and book are tight and clean. ISBN: 0312013256 $9.95. |
| 197525 ACKERMAN, Forrest J. FORREST J. ACKERMAN'S WORLD OF SCIENCE FICTION. London: Aurum Press, 1998. 240 pp. Large Hardback. Preface by A. E. Van Vogt. Profusely Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1854105736 $21.95. |
| 182228 ADAMS, Douglas. THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1988. 319 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Small felt remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0671625837 $4.95. |
| 195698 ADAMS, F.C. [Fred Calvin]. A BACWYN'S DOZEN. F.C. Adams, 1974. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Softcover. Illustrated with black and white ink drawings. Near Fine. Book is clean but for light stain to bottom corner of back cover. $14.95. |
| 178539 ALDISS, Brian. FORGOTTEN LIFE. NY: Atheneum, 1989. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0689120419 $1.95. Novel by the highly-acclaimed Science Fiction writer. |
| 181854 ALDISS, Brian. FORGOTTEN LIFE. NY: Atheneum, 1989. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small felt-tip spot bottom. Price clipped. ISBN: 0689120419 $1.95. Novel by the highly-acclaimed Science Fiction writer. |
| 182514 ALDISS, Brian. FORGOTTEN LIFE. NY: Atheneum, 1989. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0689120419 $2.95. Novel by the highly-acclaimed Science Fiction writer. |
| 187407 ALDISS, Brian. STARSHIP. Signet, 1960. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Signet S1779. Publisher's price of .35 cents. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean with bumping at the spine ends. Spine has slight caving. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears carefully read. $2.95. |
| 188164 ALDISS, Brian. THE PRIMAL URGE. London: Sphere, 1972. 190 pages. Reprint, UK edition. Mass Market paperback. Fine but bump top corner has left 5 pages with inadvertent faint minute crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $3.95. |
| 189139 ALDISS, Brian. DRACULA UNBOUND. THE EASTON PRESS 1991. 196 Pages. Signed Leather bound Hardcover. Issued Without Dustjacket. Fine. $65. |
| 183541 AMIS, Kingsley, Robert Conquest (eds.). SPECTRUM 3: A Third Anthology Of Science Fiction. NY: Berkley Medallion, 1965. 254 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Berkley Medallion # X1108 with 60 cent cover price. Cover art by Paul Lehr. Very Good+. Bright solid copy without marks or names. Price faintly blocked. $2.95. Stories by Theodore Sturgeon, Arthur Clarke, J.G. Ballard, Murray Leinster, Alfred Bester, and others. First published in hardback in 1963. |
| 189148 ANDERSON , Pohl. THREE HEARTS AND THREE LIONS. NY: Doubleday & Company, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 191 Pages. Good . Slanted Spine & Some Fading to Boards. $38. |
| 196605 ANDERSON, Poul [edited by Roger Elwood]. THE MANY WORLDS OF POUL ANDERSON. Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1974. vii+324 pp. Advance uncorrected proofs. Softcover. Very Good-. Cardboard back cover. Front cover lacking is ever present. Corners lightly bumped; first page (half-title) is worn with light stains and small tears. $19.95. |
| 197682 ASH, Brian. FACES OF THE FUTURE: The Lessons of Science Fiction. NY: Taplinger, 1975. 213 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0800825837 $9.95. |
| 188091 ASIMOV, Isaac (ed.). THE HUGO WINNERS. Avon, 1962. 1st paperback printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Avon S-127. Near Fine. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $6.95. 9 prize-winning stories from Poul Anderson, Robert Bloch, Arthur C. Clarke, Avram Davidson, Daniel Keyes, Murray Leinster, Eric Frank Russell, Clifford Simak, Walter M. Miller, Jr. |
| 186266 ASIMOV, Isaac. THE GODS THEMSELVES. (Abridged Audio). Warner Audio, 1985. Boxed, 2 audio tape cassettes. 3 hours listening time. Read by Gale Garnett. Fine in Fine plastic cases in Good box. Box has tears and small piece missing one edge. ISBN: 0871881225 $7.95. |
| 184423 ASIMOV, Isaac. [Sheila Williams, editor]. SCIENCE FICTION BY ASIMOV. Davis Publications, no date [circa 1986]. 62 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, blue, white and red covers. Illustrated by Hank Jankus. Near Fine-. Nice tight copy with three light cover crease on the front, top darkened. Inside of both covers are heavily browned from age and contact with acidic content of the endpapers. $4.95. Issued as a bonus, only to renewing subscribers, with a special introduction by Asimov, and an original, previously unpublished, story (More Things In Heaven and Earth) welcoming members 'once again' to the IAsfm [Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine] family. The other stores are 'Rejection Slips, Death of a Foy, Dashing Through the Snow, Potential, Eye Do More Than See, The Dim Rumble'. |
| 189361 AUEL, Jean. THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS. NY: Crown, 1985. 645 pages. Advance Reading Copy. 1st printing. Trade paperback edition Very Good. Slight reading crease. Soiling to bottom corner of pages. ISBN: 0517556278 $17.95. |
| 189547 BACHMAN, Richard. [Stephen King]. THE RUNNING MAN. NY: Signet, 1982. First edition. Paperback. Very Good - slight chip missing on the top of the spine. Otherwise a clean straight copy. ISBN: 0451115082 $30. Richard Bachman, pseudonym of Stephen King. A paperback original. |
| 187236 BAKER, Denys Val. THE FACE IN THE MIRROR. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1971. 113 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. 1 of 2045 copies. Jacket design by Gary Gore. Fine, as new copy, in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has barely perceptible fading of the spine, minuscule wear top front corner. In protective glassine. Bright, and very tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0870540548 $17.95. First American collection of the Welsh author's horror and fantasy stories. |
| 186090 BALLARD, J. G. COCAINE NIGHTS. Counterpoint, 1998. 329 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dust jacket. Unread. ISBN: 188717866x $7.95. Ballard stretches the taut canvas of his transgressive vision over the framework of an old-fashioned mystery. A British travel writer heads to the simmering Costa del Sol to untangle his brother's puzzling arrest for arson-setting off an explosive reaction from the local police, the seamy underworld of his brother's bar, and most disturbing of all, his jailed brother. |
| 182828 BALLARD, J.G. RUNNING WILD. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1988. 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374252882 $8.95. A novel of suspense from this experimental science fiction writer. |
| 187476 BALLARD, J.G. CHRONOPOLIS. Berkley, 1979. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Front cover creased top front corner. Bright solid copy, with single spine reading crease, page edges light age-tanned. No names or markings. ISBN: 0425041913 $4.5. Collection of 16 stories. 'One of the most important, intelligent voices in contemporary fiction!' - Susan Sontag. |
| 198067 BALLARD, J.G. THE IMPOSSIBLE MAN. New York: Berkley, 1966. 160pp. Paperback. Minor wear; free from any bookstore stamps or markings. A very good+ copy. $14.95. Nine stories, including "The Reptile Enclosure" and "The Delta at Sunset." First mass market edition. |
| 198068 BALLARD, J.G. THE WIND FROM NOWHERE. New York: Berkley, 1962. 160pp. Paperback. Two soft creases to back cover; free from any bookstore stamps or markings. A very good+ copy. $24.95. First US mass market edition of Ballard's first book. |
| 180923 BARKER, Clive. IN THE FLESH. NY: Poseidon Press, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for owner's odd mark front end paper, remainder stamp bottom. ISBN: 0671626876 $2.95. |
| 181121 BARKER, Clive. EVERVILLE: The Second Book of the Art. NY: Harper Collins, 1994. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for extremely faint damp stain bottom foredge. ISBN: 0060177160 $4.95. |
| 181586 BARKER, Clive. IN THE FLESH. NY: Poseidon Press, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fne dustjacket but for owner's odd mark front end paper, remainder stamp bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671626876 $1.95. |
| 184617 BARKER, Clive. BOOKS OF BLOOD. NY: Ace / Putnam, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Intro by Ramsey Campbell. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library, tiny stamp top, card pocket on front endpaper, tiny stamp title page, tape on the boards. Dustjacket price intact, quite bright with no tears, just minor wear. A decent replacement jacket for one that is beat up or for a 1st edition lacking the jacket. ISBN: 0399133437 $5.95. 'Everybody is a book of blood; Wherever we're opened, we're red.' Omnibus edition of the three collections of short horror stories originally published in paperback. |
| 189149 BARKER, Clive. THE THIEF OF ALWAYS. UK: HarperCollins, 1992. Advance Reading Copy Of The First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. 1992. Near Fine. ISBN: 0060992700 $30. |
| 197257 BARRON, T.A. THE MERLIN EFFECT. New York: Philomel Books, 1994. 254 pp. First edition. Hardback. First impression. Signed by the Author with inscription, 'To Samantha, Enjoy!'. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Bottom corners of boards lightly bumped. ISBN: 0399226893 $19.95. 'Readers old and young will celebrate this tale' - Madeleine L'Engle. |
| 182162 BARTON, William / John T. Phillifent. HUNTING ON KUNDERER / LIFE WITH LANCELOT. NY: Ace Double, 1973. 1st Ace printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Ace Double #28245. Original price of .95 cents. Very Good. Thin spine reading creases. Thin felt-tip line top and bottom edges. Cover art clean and bright. ISBN: B000B414YG $1. |
| 193078 BAXTER, Stephen. EXULTANT. NY: Del Rey, 2004. 471 pages. Trade paperback. Advance uncorrected proofs. Fine. ISBN: 0345457889 $9.95. |
| 182239 BEAGLE, Peter. LILA THE WEREWOLF: Capra Chapbooks No. 17. Santa Barbara: Capra, 1974. 45 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light soiling. ISBN: 091226490X $12.95. The 17th title in the 'Capra Chapbook' series, edited by Robert Duran and Noel Young [In addition to this paperback issue, 75 copies were handbound, numbered and signed by the author]. |
| 189150 BEAGLE, Peter. THE FOLK OF THE AIR. NY: Ballantine Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0345337824 $19.95. |
| 181674 BEAR, Greg. MOVING MARS. Tor, 1994. 500 pages. 1st mass market paperback edition. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by the Author . Very Good. ISBN: 0812524802 $1.95. |
| 182314 BEAR, Greg. HEADS. NY: Tor, 1992. 151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass market paperback. Very Good+, thin crease along front spine fold. ISBN: 0812519965 $1.5. |
| 182315 BEAR, Greg. STRENGTH OF STONES. NY: Warner, 1991. 227 pages. 1st Mass market paperback, revised edition. Near Fine-. Tiny numbers top, small smudge foredge. ISBN: 0446361933 $1.5. |
| 194977 BEAR, Greg. HEADS. London: Random Century Group, 1990. 125 pp. Hardback. First British edition. Illustrations by Fred Gambino. Signed by the author. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0712636781 $25. |
| 195206 BEAR, Greg. EON. NY: Bluejay, 1985. 503 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Name embossed to half-title page. Yellowing on spine and rear panel of dj and faint edgewear. ISBN: 0312941447 $30. |
| 186675 BENFORD, Gregory and Martin H. Greenberg (eds.) [Norman Spinrad, intro.]. HITLER VICTORIOUS: 11 Stories of the German Victory in World War II. Garland Publishing, 1986. 278 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Preface by Benford, introduction by Norman Spinrad. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Bright clean and tight. Jacket has light edge wear along the fore-edge, light scattered scuffing, minuscule tear top rear corner and bottom spine corner. ISBN: 0824086589 $2.5. |
| 189331 BISHOP, Michael. TRANSFIGURATIONS. Berkeley: Berkeley, 1979. 362 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. A nice clean, tight copy. ISBN: 0399123792 $14.95. |
| 188711 BISSETTE, Stephen R. (ed.). TABOO #4. Wilmington: SpiderBaby Graphix & Publications, 1990. 168 pp. Periodical. Oversize trade paperback. Center pages yellow, rest white. Profusely illustrated (in color & B&W) with 'cartoon' art often of an erotic or grotesque nature. Very Good. ISBN: 0922003033 $13.95. An art & graphics magazine with a gothic twist. |
| 185292 BLAYLOCK, James P. / BRYANT, Edward. THE SHADOW ON THE DOORSTEP / TRILOBYTE. Seattle: Axolotl Press, 1987. 14p. & 27p. 1st printing / edition thus. Illustrated by Donna Gordon. Intros by Lewis Shiner & Tim Powers. One of 500 signed limited unnumbered copies, 'Signed by the Author's, Blaylock, Shiner, Bryant & Powers. Near Fine. ISBN: 0939879182 $19.95. Axolotl double, two books issued and bound together. Collects three short shorts, 'An Easter Treasure,' 'Coon Dawgs,' and 'Drummer's Star'. |
| 182495 BLAYLOCK, James. THE LAST COIN. Ace, 1989. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. Very Good+. Nice bright tight copy with two faint spine reading creases. ISBN: 0441470750 $2.95. |
| 185599 BLOCH, Robert. MIDNIGHT PLEASURES. Doubleday, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385194390 $21. Short stories by the HorrorMeister. Bloch, at the age of 16, wrote a fan letter to H.P. Lovecraft - who encouraged the boy to begin writing fiction and to submit his stories to 'Weird Tales'. Thus began a 60-year writing career that is one of the most distinguished in the horror and mystery field. When asked that tired old question: why he wrote horror fiction, the always quick witted Bloch thought for a moment and replied, 'I have the heart of a small boy... and I keep it in a drawer at home'. |
| 197699 BLOCK, Lawrence [editor]. SPEAKING OF LUST: Stories of Forbidden Desire. Nashville: Cumberland House, 2001. 365 pp. First edition. Hardback. Authors' biographies. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1581821530 $14.95. |
| 196499 BOUCHER, Anthony (edited by James A. Mann). THE COMPLEAT BOUCHER: The Complete Short Science Fiction and Fantasy of Anthony Boucher. Framingham: The NESFA Press, 1998. viii+531 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good+ red cloth. ISBN: 1886778027 $19.95. |
| 185647 BRACKETT, Leigh. PEOPLE OF THE TALISMAN / SECRET OF THE SINHARAT. Ace Double, 1964. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Ace Double M-101. Very Good. Solid copy; spine has reading crease and a bit dark. Cover art is bright and clean with no creasing. $2.5. First book publication of 'Talisman': Find the Gates of Death - and live! / 'Behind the banner of eternal life lies the eternal horror' (Just like real life!). |
| 194409 BRADBURY, Ray. THE CAT'S PAJAMAS: Stories. NY: HarperCollins, 2004. 234 pages. First Edition. Hardback. Has rough cut pages along the fore-edge. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light dirt to top of dj cover; back cover shows 1/4 inch internal tear near spine, barely noticeable. ISBN: 006058565X $14.95. |
| 183501 BRADLEY, Marion Zimmer. THE WINDS OF DARKOVER. London: Arrow Books, 1978. 185 pages. First UK printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light cover creases top front corner. rear cover. No spine reading creases. ISBN: 0099178508 $1.5. |
| 185648 BRADLEY, Marion Zimmer. FALCONS OF NARABEDLA / THE DARK INTRUDER and Other Stories. Ace Double, 1971. 2nd Ace printing. Mass Market Paperback originals. Ace Double 22576. Publisher's price of .95 cents. Cover art by Kelly Freas and Mitchell Hooks. Very Good. tight copy. Spine has a thin reading crease and is a little dark. Cover art for both is bright and clean overall; fore-edge of 'Falcons' cover is dark (about a 1/4-inch wide) with a light tiny stain toward the bottom. $2.5. Novel of a rebellion of science zombies, along with collection of SF tales. Reissue of Ace F-273 with different cover art. |
| 192211 BREEN, Walter. THE DARKOVER CONCORDANCE: A Reader's Guide. Berkeley: Pennyfarthing, 1979. ix+163 pp. First edition. Hardback. without dustjacket as issued. Forward by Marion Zimmer Bradley. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0930800109 $120. |
| 188809 BRODY, Bruce, (ed.) (Eco-fiction by Harlan Ellison). SERIATIM: The Journal of Ecotopia Vol. 2 No. 3. El Cerrito: Seriatim Magazine, 1978. 96pp. Periodical, circulation unstated, 12/yr. Profusely illustrated with maps, tables, b/w photos, etc. Very Good. Half-inch cross-crease center of spine. Average edge & corner wear. Turned-down page corners pg. 57 & 59. $19.95. |
| 185136 BROOKS, Terry. STAR WARS: Episode I - The Phantom Menace. [Audio cassettes, Unabridged]. Random House Audio, 1999. Audio Cassettes. 9.5 hours on 6 tapes. Read by Alexander Adams. Unabridged. As New. Still in unopened shrink wrap, gift or collector quality. ISBN: 0375406557 $10.95. From the Brooks' novel based on the screenplay. Originally sold for 40 bucks. |
| 188165 BROWN, Fredric. MARTIANS GO HOME. Ballantine Books, 1976. 163 pages. 1st Ballantine printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine 25314. Original price of 1.50. Fine-. Thin short scratch front cover, minute bump to fore-edge of three pages. Nice collectible copy. $3.95. |
| 181901 BRUNNER, John / David Grinnell [aka Donald A. Wollheim]. THE ASTRONAUTS MUST NOT LAND / THE SPACE-TIME JUGGLER. NY: Ace, 1963. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original. Ace Double Ace #F-227. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Very Good. Brunner cover has thin vertical crease, Grinnel cover has short thin corner crease. ISBN: B000B8FZUQ $1.95. Grinnell is a pseudonym of Donald A. Wollheim. |
| 184662 BRUNNER, John / David Grinnell [aka Donald A. Wollheim]. THE 100TH MILLENNIUM / Edge of Time. NY: Ace Double, 1959. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Ace Double D-362. Cover art by Ed Emsh. Good+. Bright and clean, but worn along the spine edges. Grinnell cover has small faint thin crease bottom edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B000BPTYRE $2.95. Grinnell is a pseudonym of Donald A. Wollheim. |
| 180206 BRUNNER, John. THE WHOLE MAN. NY: Ballantine, 1964. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original. #U2219. Cover art by Steele Savage. Near Fine-. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0345018850 $1. 1965 Hugo nominee, this book later issued in Britain as 'Telepathist'. See 'Anatomy of Wonder' (1987) 3-74 and 4-94. |
| 180362 BRUNNER, John. THE ATLANTIC ABOMINATION. NY: Ace, 1960. 128 pages. Mass Market Paperback original. Ace #03300. Publisher's printed price of .60 cents. Near Fine but for thin reading crease rear cover along the spine fold. $1.95. 1st solo publication of this book, which was also issued as an Ace Double in 1960. Author also of the Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament's anthem, in 1959, 'H-Bomb's Thunder': 'Don't you hear the H-bomb's thunder / Echo like the crack of doom?'. |
| 192708 BUDRYS, Algis. THE FURIOUS FUTURE. London: Panther, 1966. Pocket paperback. First paperback edition. Very Good. Slight roll to spine with faint wrinkling, lightly worn at spine bottom. $8.95. |
| 187408 BULMER, Kenneth. KANDAR. Paperback Library, 1969. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Paperback Original (PBO). Paperback Library 62-120. Publisher's price of .50 cents. Cover art by Jeff Jones. Fine-. Front cover has tiny short ball-point impression. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. $2.95. |
| 186009 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. JOHN CARTER OF MARS (Mars 11, The Giant of Mars and Skeleton Men of Jupiter) / A FIGHTING MAN OF MARS / THE RIDER. [3 separate books]. Ballantine, 1965 / Ace, 1963 / Ace, no date [1974]. Three separate Mass Market paperback books: Ballantine U2041 / Ace F-190 (cover art by Roy Krenkel, Jr.) / Ace 72280 (cover art by Frank Frazetta), 1st paperback printing with publisher price of 1.25. Mars 11 is Very Good+: Tight and bright with slight darkening of the spine, no names, marks or spine creasing; Fighting Man is Very Good-: bright covers with some stress creasing, spine creasing, small stain top. Riders is Near Fine-: Bright, tight and clean, appears unread; cover has tiny touch of wear along bottom edge. $9.95. Three books bundled to reduce shipping costs and at a cost you could pay for Rider alone in this condition. |
| 189546 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE GIRL FROM FARRIS'S. NY: Charter Books, 1979. First paperback edition. Very Good - some dirt smudging on the back. $25. A very scarce adventure novel by Edgar Rice Burroughs. |
| 198613 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE LOST EMPIRE. Metropolitan, 1929. 313 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book has light cover soiling and small crease to spine (spine bows slightly outward). Pages are beginning to brown. Otherwise book is solid and tight. No names, marks or tears. $125. |
| 182316 BUSBY, F.M. RISSA TREGARE. NY: Berkeley, 1986. 249 pages. 4th printing. Mass market paperback. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0425101401 $2.95. |
| 190071 CABELL, Branch. HAMLET HAD AN UNCLE: A Comedy of Honor. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. 269 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles Child. Very Good - spine ever-so-slightly slanted. No dust jacket. $22. |
| 189182 CABELL, James Branch. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE. NY: Robert M. McBRIDE & Company, 1929. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Volume 10 of the Storisende edition of the collected works of Cabell. Number 992 of 1590 printed. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. $37. |
| 189183 CABELL, James Branch. TABOO. NY: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1921. 1st edition. Hardcover. Limited edition. Number 380 of 990 printed. Fine. No dustjacket. $50. |
| 189221 CABELL, James Branch. THE CREAM OF THE JEST. NY: Robert M. McBride, 1927. 1st Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated By Frank C. Pape. Good to Very Good. Loose frontispiece, otherwise very clean. $50. |
| 189222 CABELL, James Branch. THE CREAM OF THE JEST. NY: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1927. Hardcover. Second printing. Very good but for loose frontispiece. No Dust Jacket. $50. |
| 189223 CABELL, James Branch. JURGEN. NY: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923. First illustrated edition. Hardcover. Good. No dust jacket. $25. First Illustrated Edition Following The1919 First Hardcover. |
| 189224 CABELL, James Branch. SMIRT AN URBANE NIGHTMARE. NY: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1934. Second Printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Good. No Dust Jacket. $20. |
| 189225 CABELL, James Branch. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1927. 1st British edition. Hardcover. Good. $19.95. |
| 189226 CABELL, James Branch. THE JEWEL MERCHANTS. NY: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1921. 1st limited edition. Hardcover. Limited Edition of 1400 Of Which This Is Copy 609. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. $40. |
| 189227 CABELL, James Branch. THE KING WAS IN HIS COUNTING HOUSE. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. Hardcover. Good. Faded Boards. $25. Preceded by limited leatherbound edition. |
| 189228 CABELL, James Branch. THE SILVER STALLION. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1926. First British edition. Hardcover. Good. No Dust Jacket. $20. |
| 189229 CABELL, James Branch. THE SILVER STALLION. NY: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1928. First Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated By Frank C. Pape. Fine. $75. Preceded by the 1926 edition. |
| 189230 CABELL, James Branch. THE SOUL OF MELICENT. NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1913. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated By Howard Pyle. Cloth torn for one inch at bottom front hinge, corners worn. Good to Very Good Condition. $50. Preceded by the 1908 edition. |
| 189231 CABELL, James Branch. THE WITCH-WOMAN. NY: Farrar, Straus & Company, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In Protective Glassine $30. Collects Three Stories Of A projected Ten. Stories Previously Published Separately In The Works Of Cabell. |
| 189385 CABELL, James Branch. THE CORDS OF VANITY. London: The Bodley Head Limited, 1925. Revised edition. 1st British edition Hardcover. Good - faded with worn edges to boards. No dust jacket. $30. |
| 189386 CABELL, James Branch. PREFACE TO THE PAST. NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1936. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket - two 1/2 inch tears & wear to DJ edges & corners. Front hinge slightly loose. In protective glassine. $30. |
| 189387 CABELL, James Branch. THE DEVIL'S OWN DEAR SON. London: The Bodley Head, 1950. First British edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - small chips to DJ. In protective glassine. $30. |
| 189388 CABELL, James Branch. LET ME LIE. NY: Farrar, Straus & Co., 1947. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - jacket has small stain on back edge, small chips top of the spine. In protective glassine. $30. |
| 189389 CABELL, James Branch. QUIET, PLEASE. Gainesville: University Of Florida, 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - 1/2 inch chip from the top of DJ spine, slight water damage to rear panel & board. $40. Essays on writing & & books. |
| 189390 CABELL, James Branch. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE. NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1929. First illustrated edition. Hardcover. Follows the trade first edition. Illustrated by Frank C. Pape. Good. Front board has separated from the spine, plates & boards are Very Good otherwise. No dust jacket. $27. |
| 189537 CABELL, James Branch. JURGEN. NY: Robert M. McBride, No Date. Hardcover. Second edition following the Storisend edition, to include 'The Judging Of Jurgen.' Red cloth in engraved Kalki binding. Very Good. Some discoloration to front & back inside boards. No dust jacket. $50. The 'Judging Of Jurgen' is included in the introduction by Cabell. The Storisende edition has it in chapter 13. |
| 189538 CABELL, James Branch. THE WHITE ROBE. NY: Robert M. McBride, No Date. Hardcover. Limited to 3250 copies & the type was destroyed. Paper boards meant to mimic look of wood grain. Very Good - leather spine is worn. No dust jacket, as issued. Missing slipcase. $50. |
| 189540 CABELL, James Branch. THE MUSIC FROM BEHIND THE MOON. NY: John Day, 1926. First edition. Hardcover. Limited to 3000 copies. Beautiful wood engraving illustrations by Leon Underwood. Very good - spine has a very small chip, minor dirt smudge on front board. $72. |
| 190069 CABELL, James Branch. SPECIAL DELIVERY: A Packet of Replies. NY: McBride, 1933. 272 pages. Hardcover. Second printing before publication. Good in Good dust jacket - back board starting at hinge, many chips (under one inch deep) missing to top & bottom edges of d.j. In protective glassine. $17.95. Ten almost witheringly luminous emotional responses of Mr. Cabell to his typical fan mail. |
| 190070 CABELL, James Branch. AS I REMEMBER IT: Some Epilogues in Recollection. NY: McBride, 1955. 243 pages. Hardcover. No statement of printing history. Very Good in Good dust jacket - moderate wear to d.j. edges with clear tape applied at top & bottom of spine & flaps. In protective glassine. $32. Ten almost witheringly luminous emotional responses of Mr. Cabell to his typical fan mail. |
| 190072 CABELL, James Branch. THE RIVET IN GRANDFATHER'S NECK: A Comedy of Limitations. NY: McBride, 1916. 368 pages. Hardcover. Second printing. Very Good - ever-so-slight slant to spine, two-inch long light scratch to lower right corner of cloth front board. No DJ. $27. |
| 192013 CABELL, James Branch. BEYOND BELIEF. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1920. Hardcover. Third Printing. Good - lettering on spine faded, back hinge slightly loose. No dust jacket. $20. |
| 192014 CABELL, James Branch. BEYOND BELIEF. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1919. Hardcover. First Edition. Good to Very Good - lettering on spine is faded, small discoloration on front board. No dust jacket. $45. |
| 192015 CABELL, James Branch. DOMNEI. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1920. Hardcover. 1st revised edition. Very Good - lettering on spine faded, two small patches rubbed on spine. No dust jacket. $40. |
| 192016 CABELL, James Branch. FROM THE HIDDEN. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1916. Hardcover. First edition. Third state. Very good - some wear to top & bottom of boards. No dust jacket. $30. |
| 192017 CABELL, James Branch. JURGEN. New york: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1919. Hardcover. 1st edition. Very Good - lettering on spine is worn. No dust jacket. $35. First state of first edition. |
| 192018 CABELL, James Branch. JURGEN. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1919. Hardcover. First edition. Good - loose first page, lettering on spine is faded. No dust jacket. $30. |
| 192019 CABELL, James Branch. STRAWS AND PRAYER-BOOKS. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1924. Hardcover. First edition. Very Good. Fading of lettering on spine. No dust jacket. $30. |
| 192020 CABELL, James Branch. THE CERTAIN HOUR. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1916. Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good - some wear to edges of boards, overall a very clean copy. No dust jacket. $75. The earliest binding. |
| 192021 CABELL, James Branch. THE EAGLE'S SHADOW. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923. Hardcover. Revised edition. Very Good. No dust jacket. $25. |
| 192022 CABELL, James Branch. THE LINE OF LOVE. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1926. Hardcover. 3rd. printing. Very Good - somewhat faded. No dust jacket. $30. |
| 192023 CABELL, James Branch. THE WAY OF ECBEN. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1929. Hardcover. 1st edition. Very Good. Fading of lettering on spine. No dust jacket. $30. Illustrated by Frank C. Pape. Missing slipcase & glassine cover. |
| 188142 CALLENBACH, Ernest. ECOTOPIA EMERGING. Banyan Tree Books, 1981. 326 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0553206869 $6.95. |
| 191441 CALVINO, Italo. T ZERO. NY: Macmillan, 1970. 160 pages. Black mass market paperback. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 188224 CAMPBELL, John W. INVADERS FROM THE INFINITE. Ace Books, 1961. 1st mass market paperback edition. Cover art by Gray Morrow. Ace #M-154 with publisher price of 45 cents. Near Fine. Slight wear along the front spine fold, very light soil rear panel. Cover art is bright. Tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. $6.95. |
| 191440 CARD, Orson Scott & Lloyd Biggle, Jr. EYE FOR EYE AND TUNESMITH: SF Double #27. NY: Tom Doherty, 1990. First Edition. 186 pages. Mass market paperback. Near Fine but for light edge wear & one light reading crease. ISBN: 0812508548 $9.95. |
| 177627 CARD, Orson Scott. THE MEMORY OF EARTH: Homecoming: Vol. 1. [Ender's Saga]. TOR, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0312930364 $2.95. The conclusion to Ender's saga. |
| 187064 CARD, Orson Scott. XENOCIDE. [Audio Cassettes, Unabridged]. Fantastic Audio, 2003. 12 audio cassettes. Unabridged. 18 hours playing time. Read by Scott Brick, Gabrielle de Cuir, Amanda Karr, John Rubinstein and Stefan Rudnicki. Fine cassettes in Fine illustrated black plastic protective holder. ISBN: 1574535439 $25. Sequel to Ender's Game and Speaker for the Dead . Originally published at 53 bucks. |
| 187674 CARD, Orson Scott. HEARTFIRE. [Audio Cassettes, Abridged]. Dove Audio, 1998. 4 audio cassettes. Abridged. 6 hours playing time. Read by Nana Visitor. Fine cassettes in Very Good+ illustrated box. ISBN: 0787117463 $7.95. Originally published at 25 bucks. |
| 193897 CARD, Orson Scott. ENCHANTMENT. New York: Del Rey Books / Ballantine, 1999. 390 pp. Trade paperback. Advanced unrevised proofs for hardcover edition. Very Good. Light shelfwear; wrinkle to front endpaper. ISBN: 0345416872 $25. |
| 183018 CARTER, Angela. HONEYBUZZARD. NY: Ballantine Books, 1968. 189 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Ballantine 71001. Very Good. Clean solid book with couple light thin vertical cover creases front. ISBN: B0006BQ6DI $9.95. Carter's first book, first published in the UK as 'Shadow Dance'. |
| 185640 CARTER, Lin / John Rackham. THE MAN WITHOUT A PLANET / TIME TO LIVE. NY: Ace Double, 1966. 1st Ace printing / edition. Mass Market paperback . Ace Double G-606. Very Good. Square, bright and clean, no spine creases. Cover edges have traces of wear, Rackham cover has two thin stress creases, Carter cover has three. $2.5. First book publication of the Carter title. |
| 186373 CARTER, Lin. THE WIZARD OF LEMURIA / THONGOR OF LEMURIA. (Two books). Ace, 1965 / 1966. 1st printing / edition(s). Cover art by Gray Morrow. Ace F-326. / Ace F-383. Wizard is quite close to Fine, with tiny ink number on front endpaper, appears unread; Thongor is Very Good+ but for vertical crease on front cover along the spine. Both books bright, solid and clean; no names, or spine creasing. $3.95. Two separate books bundled together, reduces shipping costs. Much swordplay and dragons before the dawn of history. |
| 195061 CHANT, Joy. THE GREY MANE OF MORNING. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1977. 262 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name stamped to front endpaper; small dings to cloth board edges. Edges of dj lightly creased. ISBN: 0048231371 $14.95. |
| 189184 CHARNAS, Suzy McKee. MOTHERLINES. NY: Berkley, 1978. 1st edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Trade paperback. With Laid In Photo of Author. Very Good. $28. |
| 186847 CLARKE, Arthur C. 3001: The Final Odyssey. [Abridged; Audio Cassette Tapes]. Random House Audiobooks, 1997. Four audio cassette tapes. 4 hours playing time. In illustrated box. Read by John Glover. Fine cassettes in Very Good+ box. ISBN: 0679459529 $14.95. The return of Dave Bowman, 1000 years later. Humans have survived a trio of monoliths dominating the solar system. 'You couldn't honestly say that 3001 succeeds as a novel, and you couldn't say that Clarke will be remembered for his novelistic virtues. But you could say he's some kind of a great writer anyway. You could say that he's a dreamer.' -- 'Locus'. |
| 188223 CLARKE, Arthur C. THE CITY AND THE STARS. Signet, 1957. 191 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, pocketbook. Signet S1464 with publisher price of 35 cents. Cover art by Richard Powers. Good+. Light spine slight, tiny tear bottom corner at the spine fold with tiny magic tape reinforcement. Cover art is bright. Excellent reading copy. $2.5. |
| 180722 CLAYTON, Jo. DRUM WARNING. Tor, 1996. 382 pages. 1st edition, printing. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 031286177X $9.95. Book One of the 'Drums of Chaos'. Author's First Hardcover novel. |
| 185064 CLINTON, Jeff. KANE'S ODYSSEY. Laser Books, 1976. 1st Mass Market Paperback printing / edition. Laser Books # 16 with publisher price of 95 cents. Cover art by Kelly Freas. Near Fine but for one page folded down. ISBN: 0373720165 $1.95. |
| 191824 CLUTE, John, Colin Greenland, & David Pringle (Editors). INTERZONE THE FIRST ANTHOLOGY: New Science Fiction & Fantasy Writing. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. First American Edition. 208 pages. Hardcover in brown dustjacket. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 031242535X $9.95. |
| 196969 COBLENTZ, Stanton A. UNDER THE TRIPLE SUNS. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1955. 224 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good. Slightly frayed patch along back board's fore-edge. $19.95. |
| 193800 COBLENTZ, Stanton A. Illustrated. S. Glanckoff. THE WONDER STICK. NY: Cosmopolitan, 1929. vi+309 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good. Some soiling to edges. Spine slightly slanted. $12.95. |
| 179946 COFFEY, Frank (ed.). MODERN MASTERS OF HORROR. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for light spotting top. Couple tiny jacket tears. ISBN: 069811051X $1.95. Collects 15 stories by King, Bloch, McCammon, Romero, Coyne, Ramsey Campbell, Gahan Wilson, Felice Picano, Jere Cunningham, Gary Brandner, William Hallahan, William F. Nolan, Davis Grubb, Richard Laymon and Masterton. Partially original anthology and one of the better collections of the 80s. First hardcover appearance of King's 'The Monkey', and first publication of McCammon's 'Makeup'. |
| 179947 COFFEY, Frank (ed.). [Stephen King]. MODERN MASTERS OF HORROR. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 069811051X $4.95. Collects 15 stories by King, Bloch, McCammon, Romero, Coyne, Ramsey Campbell, Gahan Wilson, Felice Picano, Jere Cunningham, Gary Brandner, William Hallahan, William F. Nolan, Davis Grubb, Laymon and Masterton. Partially original anthology and one of the better collections of the 80s. First hardcover appearance of Stephen King's 'The Monkey', and first publication of Robert McCammon's 'Makeup,' and 'The Champion' by Richard Laymon. |
| 178673 Cornwell, Sue and Mike Kott. The Official Price Guide to Star Trek and Star Wars Collectibles. 2nd edition. NY: House of Collectibles, 1987. 415 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good. Red ink line top, otherwise bright and tight. ISBN: 0876373589 $1. |
| 184046 CRAMP, Leonard G. THE COSMIC MATRIX: Piece for a Jig-Saw, Part 2; Anti-Gravity, Starships and Unlimited Clean Free Energy. Adventures Unlimited, 1999. 363 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Tiny felt-tip mark on the bottom, tiny crease bottom front cover and the first few pages. Bright copy with no spine creases, names or internal markings. ISBN: 093281364X $14.95. More UFO postulations. |
| 189144 CROWLEY, John. ANTIQUITIES; Seven Stories. Seattle: Incunabula, 1993. 100 pages. Hardcover. 1st trade edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0963363727 $120. |
| 191688 CROWLEY, John. ANTIQUITIES: Seven Stories. Seattle: Incunabula, 1993. 100 pages. Hardcover. First trade edition. Near Fine. Lacking dust jacket. ISBN: 0963363727 $75. |
| 186267 DAIN, Catherine. LAY IT ON THE LINE (Unabridged Audio). Books in Motion, 2001. Boxed, 6 CD audio cassettes. 7.1 hours listening time. Read by Gale Garnett. Fine in Very Good+ box. ISBN: 1581162065 $14.95. Freddie O'Neal, P.I. mystery. |
| 191525 DAVIDSON, Avram. THE REDWARD EDWARD PAPERS. NY: Doubleday, 1978. 208 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Dedicated & Signed by the author: 'To Jim & Dorothy Hall with thanks from The Author'. Near Fine with Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine - rubbing on front, back, & spine panels of DJ, light wear to DJ edges including quarter-inch closed tear at spine. ISBN: 0385020589 $50. |
| 193232 DAVIDSON, Avram. EVERYBODY HAS SOMEBODY IN HEAVEN: Essential Jewish Tales of the Spirit. [No place]: Devora, 2000. 285 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1930143109 $14.95. |
| 189232 DE CAMP, L. Sprague & PRATT, Fletcher. THE CASTLE OF IRON. NY: The Gnome Press, 1950. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket. In protective glassine. $46. |
| 194366 de LINT, CHARLES [and others]. COPPER TOADSTOOL 5. Richmond, BC: Soda Publications, 1979. 94 pp. 5.5 inch x 8.5 inch stapled fanzine. Illustrated. Cover features pastedown color plate by Larry Dickison. Fine. $25. |
| 184195 de LINT, CHARLES. TAPPING THE TREE. NY: Tor, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0312874014 $5.95. |
| 181807 DELANY, Samuel R. THE BALLAD OF BETA 2. NY: Ace, 1965. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Ace Books #04722. Cover art Kelly Freas. Near Fine- but for touch of wood smoke top. Small light corner crease top rear cover. This came from a collector who had a house fire some years ago. I bought his books, and ran them through a deodorizing machine in a local boat shop here. There is on the very top a thumbnail-size medium dark smoke spot and a smaller and much light spot of smoke near the spine. Appears unread. $1.95. |
| 185741 DELANY, Samuel R. NOVA. Bantam, 1990. Later printing. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Bright solid book. Name on front endpaper, single thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0553236210 $1.5. Von Ray's obsession drew aimless souls into the vortex of his madness--wandering adventurers who would plug into any ship that promised escape. |
| 188380 DELANY, Samuel R. THEY FLY AT CIRON. Tor, 1995. 222 pages. 1st Tor printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. 5 minuscule faint fore-edge spots near the bottom. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312857756 $4.95. First Tor edition, following the original limited edition of 1,077 copies published in 1993 by Seattle's Incunabula press in 1993. Cover praise by Ursula Le Guin, Connie Willis, Joanna Russ. |
| 185717 DELANY, Samuel R. / Robert Moore Williams. TOWERS OF TORON / THE LUNAR EYE. NY: Ace Books, 1964. 1st printing / edition, Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Ace Double F-261, with publisher price of 40 cents. Cover art by Ed Valigursky and Ed Emsh. Very Good. Light binding crack page 40 of Lunar. Cover art is bright and clean, with thin vertical creases on Delany's cover and a few thin corner creases of Lunar cover. No names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: B000BB9VK8 $1.95. First book publications. Invisible trap for a cosmic antagonist. / Beware: spies from space! [Must be Republicans...]. |
| 177979 DELANY, Samuel. ATLANTIS: Three Tales. University Press of New England, 1995. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Charcoal cloth. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0819552836 $7.95. 3 stories by this veteran African American science fiction writer explore the intricate interdependencies of memory, experience, and self. 'Atlantic Model 1924': a short novel of a young African-American's first six months in 1920s NY; 'Erik, Gwen, and D.H. Lawrence's Esthetic of Unrectified Feeling': a wonder-filled fictive meditation on the artist's childhood, and 'Citre et Trans': a black American writer's sojourn in Greece in the mid-1960s. |
| 181398 DELANY, Samuel. DRIFTGLASS. NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1971. Book Club edition, being the 1st printing of the 1st Hardcover edition. Cover illustrated by David Wilcox. True first hardcover edition, issued by the Science Fiction Book Club, with 'Delaney' on the title page and code 24M in the bottom gutter of page 273. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $7.95. Ten short stories, two of which won Nebula Awards, by a master of science fiction. Includes 'The Star Pit', 'Cage of Brass', and 'Time Considered as a Helix of Semiprecious Stones'. |
| 188581 DELANY, Samuel. MOTION OF LIGHT IN WATER: Sex & Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965. NY: Arbor House / William Morrow, 1988. 302pp. 1st edition. Hardback, Navy Blue boards with gilt-stamped spine. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0877959471 $24. Autobiography of this African American author, about the early years of his life & career. Winner of the 1998 Hugo Award for best nonfiction. |
| 184959 DeLINT, Charles. [de Lint]. MULENGRO: A Romany Tale. NY: Ace, 1985. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition, Mass Market paperback (PBO) original. Glossary. Cover art by Fletcher Sibthorp. Very Good-. Solid book with slight spine slant. Thin reading creases along the spine. Cover art bright & clean. ISBN: 0441544843 $6.95. |
| 185670 DEMIJOHN, Thom [aka Thomas Disch and John Sladek]. BLACK ALICE. Doubleday, 1968. Book Club edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny name stamp front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny tears head of spine and wear to one corner. ISBN: B000PS2YSI $2.5. 'Demijohn' is a pseudonym for two authors, aka Thomas Disch and John Sladek. Blonde Alice is kidnapped and becomes a little black girl. Pushed across the color line, she becomes invisible to the white community and the people searching for her. |
| 188709 DEYO, David (ed.). ALL THE DEVILS ARE HERE. Atlanta: Unnameable Press, 1986. 117 pp. Limited signed edition. Periodical. Trade paperback. Signed by the author (the editor in this case). Very Good+. Touch of shelf wear. Creasing about front hinge. ISBN: 0934227039 $10.95. Some contributors: Thomas Wiloch, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Brian Aldiss, Michael Bishop, Ray Bradbury, Janet Fox, etc. |
| 184611 DICK, Philip K. A SCANNER DARKLY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. 220 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small light sticker removal scar and a very light paper clip impression on the front end paper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385016131 $90. |
| 187384 DICK, Philip K. A SCANNER DARKLY: A Graphic Novel. Pantheon, 2006. 189 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine. New with slight shelf wear to the covers. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0375424024 $10.95. Graphic novel, composed entirely of stills from the movie, written for the screen by the director, Richard Linklater, based on Dick's novel. |
| 188022 DICK, Philip K. A SCANNER DARKLY: A Graphic Novel. Pantheon, 2006. 189 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. Profusely illustrated in color. New. Fine copy without dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0375424024 $11.95. Graphic novel, composed entirely of stills from the movie, written for the screen by the director, Richard Linklater, based on Dick's novel. |
| 188209 DICK, Philip K. VOICES FROM THE STREET. Tor, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the top corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0765316927 $15.95. First appearance of an early non-science fiction novel by Dick, never before published. |
| 188210 DICK, Philip K. HUMPTY DUMPTY IN OAKLAND. Tor, 2007. 256 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the top corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0765316900 $11.95. Frisco in the late 1950s, a crime-themed novel, 'a tragicomedy of misunderstandings among used car dealers and real-estate agents: the smalltime, struggling individuals for whom the author reserves his greatest sympathy'. never before published. |
| 188337 DICK, Philip K. RADIO FREE ALBEMUTH. Arbor House, 1985. 214 pages. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minute tear bottom rear edge of the jacket, touch of rubbing at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Gift quality. ISBN: 0877957622 $8.95. |
| 188408 DICK, Philip K. THE DIVINE INVASION. NY: Timescape, 1981. 223 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, Mass Market. Very Good+. Cover has a small crease bottom front corner. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0671443437 $7.95. What if God - or a being called Yah - were alive and in exile on a distant planet? 'Dick is entertaining us about.....reality and madness, time and death, sin and salvation.....We have our own homegrown Borges.' -Ursula K. Le Guin. |
| 188409 DICK, Philip K. RADIO FREE ALBEMUTH. Arbor House, 1985. 214 pages. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Cover has creases bottom rear corner, tiny crease top front corner. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine reading creases. ISBN: 0877957622 $6.95. Dick's last novel. |
| 195077 DICK, Philip K. IN PURSUIT OF VALIS: Selections from the Exegesis. CA: Underwood Miller, 1991. 278 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Jay Kinney. Near Fine. Clean, unread copy with hint of shelfwear to bottom edge of pages darkening the tips. ISBN: 0887330932 $100. Edited by Lawrence Sutin, Dick's biographer. |
| 197032 DICK, Philip K. THE WORLD JONES MADE. New York: Ace Books, 1967. 192 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Crease to corner of cover and soft vertical crease to front. Mild edgewear. $14.95. Ace book No. F-429, copyright 1956. 40-cent cover price. According to Daniel Levack's bibliography, this edition was published in 1967. |
| 181900 DICK, Philip K. [P.K.] / Howard Cory. THE UNTELEPORTED MAN /ÿThe Mind Monsters. NY: Ace, 1966. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original. Ace Double #G602. Covers by Kelly Freas and Harry Schaare. Good. Both covers have some vertical creases. ISBN: B000B1V9KI $3.95. Find the equation for non-conformity -- or else!. |
| 187899 DISCH, Thomas M. THE DREAMS OUR STUFF IS MADE OF: How Science Fiction Conquered the World. Free Press, 1998. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- but for felt-tip mark bottom of text block, in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0684824051 $9.95. Tough love survey, a critical work called the best book on SF ever written by John Clute (coeditor of 'The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction'). |
| 196262 DISCH, Thomas M. THE BRAVE LITTLE TOASTER GOES TO MARS. NY: Doubleday, 1988. 72 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Very small stain to fore-edge of pages. ISBN: 0385241623 $17. |
| 189459 DUNSANY, Lord. PLAYS OF GODS AND MEN. Boston: John W. Luce, 1917. First US edition. Hardcover. Red boards with black spine. Good - boards worn top & bottom of spine chipped. No dust jacket. $35. |
| 189460 DUNSANY, Lord. THE BOOK OF WONDER. Boston: John W. Luce, No Date. Later US printing. Hardcover. Olive & tan boards. Illustrated by Sidney Sime. Good - front hinge little loose, some smudges on front board, edges worn. No dust jacket. $50. One of Dunsany's best collections of stories. |
| 189461 DUNSANY, Lord. THE LAST BOOK OF WONDER. Boston: John W. Luce, 1916. Later US printing. Hardcover. Olive & tan boards. Illustrated by Sidney Sime. Fair - front pages are taped, spine frayed in one spot, wear to edges of boards. No dust jacket. $30. |
| 195362 DUNSANY, Lord. THE HASHISH MAN and other stories. San Francisco: Manic D Press, 2006. 149 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light bow to outer corners. ISBN: 0916397459 $7.95. |
| 191820 DUPONT, DENISE (Editor). WOMEN OF VISION: Essays by Women Writing Science Fiction. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. First Edition. 163 pages. Hardcover in black DJ. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312023219 $14.95. Ursula K. Legion, Anne McCaffrey, Pamela Sargent, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Alice Sheldon, Joan D. Vinge. |
| 191416 EDWARDS, Malcolm. VECTOR: 62. London: British Science Fiction Association, 1972. 39 pages. Stapled white paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine-. $4.95. |
| 183649 EISNER, Will (assisted by Keith Diaczun and Barry Caldwell). STAR JAWS. Baronet Publishing Co., 1978. Mass Market paperback. Paperback original (PBO). Illustrated by Eisner. Very Good. Clean and bright, no names or markings. Thin crease top front cover corner. $1. Satirical pieces, 'A Galaxy of Space Cartoons' by illustrator Eisner. |
| 189233 ELGIN, Suzette Haden. STAR- ANCHORED, STAR-ANGERED. NY: Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the author to author Joanna Russ. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0385135645 $36. |
| 180585 ELLISON, Harlan and Byron Preiss (eds.). THE ILLUSTRATED HARLAN ELLISON. NY: Ace, 1980. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. A nice tight, clean copy. ISBN: 0441365167 $5.95. |
| 177664 ELLISON, Harlan. SPIDER KISS. NY: Ace, 1982. 1st Ace paperback printing, Mass Market. Ace #77793. One-inch closed tear along the front spine fold, light edge wear, otherwise a clean bright Very Good copy. ISBN: 0441777937 $1. The 'suppressed' edition with a black and white photo of Ellison on the rear cover; the photo was supposed to be in color. Legend has it that Ace recalled this book after a dispute with Ellison. Ace didn't get this one back. |
| 189234 ELLISON, Harlan. MEFISTO IN ONYX. Mark V. Ziesing Books, 1993. First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0929480317 $22. |
| 189552 ELLISON, Harlan. ELLISON WONDERLAND. NY: Paperback Library, 1962. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good - top & bottom of spine are slightly rubbed. $20. |
| 189575 ELLISON, Harlan. PAINGOD. New York: Pyramid Books, 1965. First edition. Mass market Paperback original. Very Good - corners slightly bent, spine ever-so-slightly slanted. $14.95. |
| 182416 FARMER, Philip Jose. THE MAKER OF UNIVERSES. Ace, 1965. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Cover art by Boris Vallejo. Very Good. Light spine slant. Front cover art is bright and clean. Light spine roll. ISBN: B000B89282 $1. |
| 187257 FARMER, Philip Jose. THE MAKER OF UNIVERSES. Ace, 1965. 1st Mass Market paperback printing. Paperback original (PBO). Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Ace # F-367. Near Fine. Book is tight, bright and square with slight spine caving and faint reading crease. No names or marks. ISBN: B000B89282 $2.95. |
| 191295 FARMER, Philip Jose. THE ADVENTURE OF THE PEERLESS PEER. New York: Dell, 1976. 127 pp. Paperback. First edition thus. Very Good - light, inch-long, pink stain above title on cover; faint water stain to bottom edge. ISBN: B0006WM0RS $19.95. The Sherlock Holmes/Tarzan pastiche that got Farmer into hot water with the Doyle estate. |
| 194719 FEIST, Raymond E. KING OF FOXES, Conclave of Shadows: Book Two. NY: HarperCollins, 2004. 381 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0380977095 $20. |
| 195366 FEIST, Raymond E. KRONDOR, THE BETRAYAL: Book One of the Riftwar Legacy. NY: Avon Books, 1998. 376 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Includes CD-ROM. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. CD-ROM is Very Good with minute surface damage. ISBN: 038097715x $11.95. |
| 189235 FELICE, Cynthia. THE SUNBOUND. Dell Publishing Company, 1981. Unbound Galleys. With Paper Cover. Very Good. Some Browning To Galley Pages. ISBN: 0440183731 $15.95. |
| 194982 FERGUSSON, Bruce. THE SHADOW OF HIS WINGS. NY: Arbor House, 1987. 278 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint yellowing to DJ. ISBN: 0877958521 $14.95. |
| 196402 FERGUSSON, Bruce. THE SHADOW OF HIS WINGS. NY: Arbor House, 1987. 278 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint yellowing to dj. ISBN: 0877958521 $14.95. |
| 182478 FERMAN, Edward L. and Gordon Van Gelder. [Elizabeth Hand, Bruce Sterling, Gene Wolfe, John Crowley, Harlan Ellison, Ray Bradbury, Ursula K. Le Guin]. THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION: The Fiftieth Anniversary Anthology. NY: Tor, 1999. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny corner crease bottom of front endpaper, tiny light smudge top and foredge. ISBN: 0312869738 $9.95. 21 stories by Elizabeth Hand, Bruce Sterling, Gene Wolfe, John Crowley, Harlan Ellison, Ray Bradbury, Ursula K. Le Guin and others. |
| 195791 FINCH, Sheila. SHAPING THE DAWN. NY: Bantam, 1989. 320 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Sunning along spine. Book is clean and tight except for some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0553282875 $11.95. |
| 195806 FINCH, Sheila. SHAPER'S LEGACY. NY: Bantam, 1989. 288 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. $13.95. |
| 196429 FISCHMAN, Bernard. THE MAN WHO RODE HIS 10 SPEED BICYCLE TO THE MOON. NY: Marek, 1979. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light wear around edges. ISBN: 0399900381 $9.95. |
| 192954 FOWLER, Christopher. THE BUREAU OF LOST SOULS. London: Century, 1989. First edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0712624597 $25. Collects twelve 'bizarre, upsetting & blackly humorous' stories. |
| 195696 FRANK, Janrae. THE RUINED TOWER. Seattle: Atlanta, 1979. 28 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Pamphlet. #212 out of a limited edition of 300 copies. Illustrated with black and white ink drawings. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 195702 FRANK, Janrae. THE RUINED TOWER. Seattle: Atlanta, 1979. 28 pp. 1st edition. Stapled Pamphlet. #112 out of a limited edition of 300 copies. Illustrated with black and white ink drawings. Near Fine. Book has some light wear but overall is clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 178625 FRANKOWSKI, Leo. A BOY AND HIS TANK. NY: Baen, 1999. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in like dustjacket with rubbing rear panel. Felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0671577964 $1.5. Rugged combat veteran who has gone to hell and back-in virtual reality. Now he has to face the real thing. 'When I teach science fiction, I use Frankowski's books as an example of how to do it right.' - Gene Wolfe. |
| 193357 FRASER, W. A. MOOSWA, And Others of the Boundaries. NY: Scribner's, 1934. 260 pp. Reprint. Light brown, decorative cloth boards. Very Good-. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Spine slightly darkened. Small smudge on lower corner of text edges. Gift inscription on front endpaper. $17.95. |
| 189576 FRIEND, Ed. THE GREEN HORNET IN THE INFERNAL LIGHT. New York: Dell Book, 1966. First edition. Paperback original. Very Good - small crease on top of cover. $14.95. Original novel from the series starring Bruce Lee. |
| 197470 FUREY, Kieran. QUIRKY AND QUARE. Curraghroe: Vampire Books, 1993. 40 pp. Saddle-stapled printed wrappers. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $14.95. Short stories. |
| 197471 FUREY, Kieran. JAUNDICED JOTTINGS. Curraghroe: Vampire Books, 1993. 34 pp. Saddle-stapled printed wrappers. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $14.95. Short stories, some with a vampire / horror theme. |
| 194278 GAIMAN, Neil and Terry Pratchett. GOOD OMENS: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch. NY: Workman, 1990. 354 pages. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. Light rubbing and scratching to DJ. ISBN: 0894808532 $40. |
| 188218 GAIMAN, Neil, Additional material by David K. Dickson and MJ Simpson. PANIC: Douglas Adams and the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. Titan Books, 2003. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Minute bump to the fore-edge of two pages. No names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 1840237422 $7.95. |
| 194156 GARBER, Eric, and Lyn Paleo. URANIAN WORLDS: A Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror. Boston: G. K. Hall, 1990. 285 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Chronology. Indices. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0816118329 $19.95. |
| 196906 GARDNER, Erle Stanley (edited by Martin Greenberg and Charles G. Waugh). THE HUMAN ZERO: The Science Fiction Stories of Erle Stanley Gardner. NY: Morrow, 1981. 444 pages. First edition thus. Hardcover. Edited by Martin H. Greenberg and Charles G. Waugh. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing and small chip at bottom edge. $11.95. |
| 185462 GARTH, John. TOLKIEN AND THE GREAT WAR: The Threshold of Middle-earth. Houghton Mifflin, 2003. xviii+398 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for four tiny stains on the fore-edge, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0618331298 $9.95. Reveals the horror and heroism Tolkien experienced in the Battle of Somme, and the circle of friends (some killed) who spurred his mythology into life. |
| 180316 GELB, Jeff (ed). [Stephen King, Alice Cooper, et al]. SHOCK ROCK: The New Sound of Horror. NY: Pocket Books, 1992. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Intro by Alice Cooper. Near Fine, tiny scrape front cover. ISBN: 0671701509 $2.95. Rock and Roll is here to slay... King, Schow, Tessier, F. Paul Wilson, Masterson, and company, help you discover the horror and terrors of rock 'n'roll. Hot licks, raw glitter and pirates bootlegging souls... |
| 194983 GERNSBACK, Hugo. ULTIMATE WORLD. NY: Walker and Company, 1971. 187 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Edited with an introduction by Sam Moskowitz. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light edgewear to DJ edges. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0802755429 $19.95. |
| 178484 GHOSH, Amitav. THE CALCUTTA CHROMOSOME: A Novel of Fevers, Delirium and Discovery. NY: Avon, 1997. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0380975858 $4.95. Novel in a near-future NY City, where a low-level programmer for a large bureaucratic concern is compelled to find an acquaintance missing in the teeming excess of Calcutta. A search leads to a bizarre alternate history of medical science, with evidence of an ongoing experiment in controlled destiny. Ghosh has been compared with the best of Umberto Eco, Mario Vargas Llosa, and Gabriel Garc¡a M rquez. |
| 197429 GIBBS, William. SPOOK COUNTRY. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2007. 371 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dust jacket. $14.95. |
| 184090 GIBSON, William and Bruce Sterling. THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE. NY: Bantam, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Cover art by Tony Randazzo. Very Good+. Clean, tight and bright, couple light spine reading creases. ISBN: 055329461X $2.95. The computer age arrives a century ahead of its time with the perfection of the steam-driven difference engine. 1855, and the Industrial Revolution, is supercharged and Scientists are in charge [a true horror story?]. Three characters are drawn together by a box of punch cards which someone wants badly enough to kill for... [Sorry, not your average baseball, Pokeman or Magic cards]. |
| 178794 GIBSON, William. VIRTUAL LIGHT. Bantam, 1993. 325 pages. 7th printing. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0553074997 $8.95. 'Dark, comic, imaginative and inventive', set in a futuristic California. |
| 181555 GIBSON, William. VIRTUAL LIGHT. NY: Bantam, 1993. 325 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0553074997 $2.95. 'Dark, comic, imaginative and inventive', set in a futuristic California. |
| 181556 GIBSON, William. VIRTUAL LIGHT. NY: Bantam, 1993. 325 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0553074997 $5.95. 'Dark, comic, imaginative and inventive', set in a futuristic California. |
| 182405 GIBSON, William. ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES. NY: Putnam, 1999. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for rubbing on front and rear panel. ISBN: 0399145796 $9.95. |
| 183036 GIBSON, William. MONA LISA OVERDRIVE. NY: Bantam, 1989. 308 pages. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, clean and solid. ISBN: 0553281747 $1.95. |
| 183162 GIBSON, William. VIRTUAL LIGHT. NY: Bantam, 1993. 325 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket; jacket lightly rubbed all-around. Book apperas unread. ISBN: 0553074997 $5.95. 'Dark, comic, imaginative and inventive', set in a futuristic California. |
| 185126 GIBSON, William. PATTERN RECOGNITION. Berkley, 2004. 356 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good. Bright solid copy with light cover wear. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0425192938 $5.95. |
| 185309 GIBSON, William. IDORU. NY: Putnam, 1996. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Cover illustration by Honi Werner. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. jacket has a minuscule crease top corner. Unread. ISBN: 0399141308 $5.95. The Seattle chapter of the Lo/Rez Fan Club sends Chia on a rescue mission to find Colin Laney in Tokyo where he was seeking 'sig-nature.' Set in the 21st century, after the millennial quake, neon rain, and everything is glowing properly, Rez plans to marry Idoru - a pop star hologram in whose dark eyes Colin sees things he has never seen before. |
| 186409 GIBSON, William. JOHNNY MNEMONIC: The Screenplay and the Story. Ace Books, 1995. 164 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO). Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 044100234X $9.95. Screenplay and story that formed the basis of the movie. First separate edition of this short story with screenplay and movie stills. |
| 186627 GIBSON, William. PATTERN RECOGNITION. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. 257 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in price clipped Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0399149864 $6.95. |
| 186671 GIBSON, William. COUNT ZERO. Arbor House, 1986. 278 pages. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule closed tear top and bottom edge and a few light traces of edge and corner wear. Bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 087795769X $40. Gibson's second novel, second book of the Neuromancer trilogy (a.k.a. 'Sprawl Trilogy'). 'A ... frighteningly probable vision of the future. From the software black market to the daring keyboard cowboys who plug into systems brain-first for mega heists...' Cited in David Willson's REMF Bibliography: A Bibliography of Viet Nam War Literature . |
| 187313 GIBSON, William. SPOOK COUNTRY. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As New but for tiny edge scrapes bottom rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0399154302 $13.95. |
| 187882 GIBSON, William. SPOOK COUNTRY. [Uncorrected Proof]. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2007. 370 pages. Uncorrected Proof, a trade paperback, preceding the 1st hardcover edition. Fine. Like New but for two tiny thin errant (ball-point?; barely perceptible) impressions bottom corner near the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or creasing. ISBN: 0399154302 $28. |
| 187883 GIBSON, William. ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES. Putnam, 1999. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with light shelf rubbing on front jacket panel. ISBN: 0399145796 $7.95. |
| 191346 GIBSON, William. BIOCHIPS: Der Bio-High-Tech-Markt Ist Vie Der Fur Drogen Heiss Umkampft-und Todlich. Munich: Heyne, 1990. 334 pp. First edition in German. Mass Market paperback. Very Good-. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Some discoloration of text-edges. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 3453027779 $14.95. |
| 191484 GIBSON, William. CYBERSPACE. Munich: William Heyne, 1990. 236 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback with a black spine. G+. Medium edge wear. Corners creased. Page 51/52 with a turned-down corner. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 3453009932 $14.95. Text in German. |
| 191825 GIBSON, William. MONA LISA OVERDRIVE. NY: Bantam, 1988. First Edition. 260 pages. Hardcover in black DJ. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0553052500 $19.95. |
| 185800 GIGER, H.R. THE MYSTERY OF SAN GOTTARDO. Koln: Taschen, 1998. 119 pages. Oversize square Hardback. Profusely illustrated, 6 pages in color. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two bottom corners have light shelf wear and top has some scattered minuscule spotting on top. Jacket bright and clean, two top corners have a little wear, minuscule tear top edge, tiny tear bottom rear corner. ISBN: 3822872911 $14.95. Text in German only. |
| 184326 GOLDEN, Christopher. WILDWOOD ROAD. Cemetery Dance, 2005. Limited 1st printing / edition, as stated on the dustjacket. Hardback. This copy is NOT signed. Fine in Near Fine- dust jacket. Appears unread. The jacket would be close to Fine but for moderate (damp?) puckering along the bottom edge. ISBN: 1587671190 $16.95. Jacket states limited edition, and the copyright page has the correct ISBN, but this book is not signed, so this book is an anomaly from this publisher. According to their website the Limited Edition (sold out) should be signed. |
| 186987 GOLDMAN, Jane. THE X FILES: Book of the Unexplained. Volume One. Harper Prism, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread, appears as new but for a few tiny pen dings on the rear panel of the jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0061052361 $5.95. |
| 188222 GOODSTONE, Tony (ed.). THE PULPS: Fifty Years of American Pop Culture. Chelsea House, 1970. xvi+239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Review copy with publisher's promo sheets laid in. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. A little light minor soiling top of text block and fore-edge. Jacket has a closed 2-inch tear bottom front at the spine fold, tiny tears top and foot of the spine. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. Price intact. ISBN: 0394441869 $14.95. 50 short stories from various pulp magazines. Includes works by H.P. Lovecraft, Robert E. Howard, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Clark Ashton Smith, Paul Gallico, Max Brand, Luke Short, Dashiell Hammett, Lawrence Treat, MacKinlay Kantor, Ray Bradbury, Tennessee Williams and many others. |
| 180360 GRAAT, Heinrich. THE DEVIL AND BEN CAMDEN. NY: Belmont, 1970. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback Original. Very Good. Tiny 40 cent price inked on front cover. Thin felt tipped ink border on front cover edge all the way around. $4.95. |
| 180066 GRAHN, Judy. THE QUEEN OF SWORDS. Boston: Beacon, 1987. 178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine in lightly rubbed Fine dustjacket with faint spine sunning. ISBN: 0807068039 $7.95. Second book in the 'Chronicle of Queens' series, this a re-creation of an ancient Sumerian myth set in a modern context in an underground lesbian bar. |
| 195038 GRANT, Charles L. (editor). SHADOWS 10. Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. 178 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good white boards in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight bump to bottom of spine. Dj lightly yellowed; slight wrinkle to top of dj at spine and two dings to dj front. ISBN: 0385238932 $19.95. 14 tales of terror and dark fantasy, 'each a shadow, each a silhouette, each a promise that nightmares aren't restricted to dreams'. |
| 195040 GRANT, Charles L. (editor). SHADOWS 10. Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. 178 pp. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine white boards in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Dj lightly yellowed; small closed tear to top of dj back. ISBN: 0385238932 $19.95. 14 tales of terror and dark fantasy, 'each a shadow, each a silhouette, each a promise that nightmares aren't restricted to dreams'. |
| 197946 GREEN, Joseph. CONSCIENCE INTERPLANETARY. Devon: Science Fiction Book Club, 1973. 221 pp. Small Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight mustiness. Light edgewear and rubbing to DJ. $8.95. |
| 191934 HACKMAN, Robert. THE ALTAR STONE. Seattle: Goodfellow, 2001. 339 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1891761145 $14.95. |
| 191939 HACKMAN, Robert. THE ALTAR STONE. Seattle: Goodfellow, 2001. 339 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1891761145 $11.95. |
| 182312 HAGEN, Mark Rein and Bob Weinberg. VAMPIRE DIARY: The Embrace. White Wolf. Unpaginated. Pre-Publication Promo Copy. Pamphlet. 7 Nicely illustrated pages followed by the complete text. Very Good+. ISBN: 1565048008 $22. Very Scarce. |
| 194419 HAMMELL, Steven Dale (editor). COPPER TOADSTOOL 3. Richmond, BC: Soda Publications, 1978. 93 pages. 5.5 inch by 8.5 inch stapled SCIFI fanzine. Photos. Illustrated. Cover screen-printed with snakeskin design by Tim Hammell. Near Fine. Just a touch of aging to page edges. ISBN: B000OA5YAW $19.95. |
| 185664 HARMS, Daniel. [H.P. Lovecraft]. ENCYCLOPEDIA CTHULHIANA [Call of Cthulhu Fiction]. Chaosium, 1994. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography, appendices. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1568820399 $41. A resource book for readers of Cthulhu Mythos stories. |
| 180359 HARRISON, Harry (ed.) [Brian W. Aldiss; Philip Jose Farmer; Barry N. Malzberg; Robert Sheckley; Norman Spinrad]. NOVA 3. London: Sphere, 1975. 1st UK edition. Mass Market PB. Very Good. A few light scuff marks and minor label residue. ISBN: 0722143214 $2.95. Includes the science fiction short story 'The Defensive Bomber' by Hank Dempsey; also Brian W. Aldiss, Philip Jose Farmer, Barry N. Malzberg, Robert Sheckley, Norman Spinrad. |
| 180457 HARRISON, Harry (ed.). NOVA 1. NY: Delacorte Press, 1970. 240 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Small tears top and bottom of jacket spine ends. In protective mylar. $1.5. Compilation of original stories, premier publication of this series of anthologies. Includes Bradbury, Brian Aldiss, Gene Wolfe, Donald Westlake, among others. |
| 180347 HARRISON, Harry. PLANET OF NO RETURN. New York: Wallaby, 1981. 1st printing / edition. Trade Paperback Original. Interior illus. by Rick DeMarco sciencefiction. Illustrated by Cover art by Michael Whelan. Very Good+, Nice bright cover. ISBN: 0671431382 $1.95. |
| 182415 HARRISON, Harry. PLAGUE FROM SPACE. NY: Bantam, 1968. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Nice clean copy, no creases. A little light spotting top. ISBN: B00005WMZV $1.5. |
| 186999 HARRISON, Harry. STARS AND STRIPES IN PERIL. Del Rey, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Attractive copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Short thin scratch front jacket cover. ISBN: 0345409353 $5.95. With Lincoln and Lee at Britain's mercy, the road to freedom leads through Ireland. |
| 198532 HARRISON, Harry. GREAT BALLS OF FIRE: An Illustrated History of Sex in Science Fiction. Grosset and Dunlap, 1977. 118 pages. 1st Grosset edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Very Good. Book has light edgewear with slight toning. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. |
| 192250 HARRISON, M. John. LIGHT. NY: Bantam, 2002. First Edition. 310 pages. White trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0553382950 $8.95. |
| 197697 HARTWELL, David. AGE OF WONDERS: Exploring the World of Science Fiction. NY: Waker, 1984. 205 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0802708080 $9.95. |
| 197942 HAY, Jacob and John M. Keshishian. DEATH OF A COSMONAUT. Devon: Science Fiction Book Club, 1971. xi+242 pp. Small Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight mustiness. Light edgewear and rubbing to DJ. $8.95. |
| 194978 Heard, H. F. DOPPELGANGERS: An Episode of the Fourth, The Psychological, Revolution, 1997. NY: Vanguard Press, 1947. 281 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. Corners of cloth boards slightly bumped; couple of light dings to fore-edge; very light rubbing to title. ISBN: B000KRXDMU $14.95. |
| 189265 HEINLEIN, Robert A. TRAMP ROYALE. NY: Berkley / Ace, 1992. 1st edition, Advance Review Copy. In Paperback Wraps. Very Good. ISBN: 0441821847 $19.95. |
| 187063 HERBERT, Brian & Kevin J. Anderson. DUNE: The Butlerian Jihad. [Audio Cassettes, Unabridged]. Audio Renaissance, 2002. 14 audio cassettes. Unabridged. 22 hours playing time, read by Scott Brick. Fine cassettes in Near Fine illustrated box. ISBN: 1559277548 $19.95. Prequel to the Dune books, based on Frank Herbert's notes. Originally published at 50 bucks. |
| 187863 HERBERT, Frank. THE EYES OF HEISENBERG. Berkley Medallion, 1966. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Berkley # F1283. Very Good. Cover has reading crease front edge along the spine, thin spine crease, crease top rear rear corner. Cover art is bright, book is tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $2.95. |
| 197272 HOLDEN, Robert [editor]. A GOLDEN AGE: A Treasury of Australian Children's Fantasy Classics. Australia: Angus and Robertson / HarperCollins, 1992. First edition. Two volumes, each salmon cloth hardcovers in pictorial dust jackets with decorative endpapers and red ribbon markers. Both volumes housed in a slipcase. With Introductions by Robert Holden. Contains many full-page illustrations and photos in color and b/w. (1) VISONS OF FANTASY: Australia's Fantasy Illustrators, Their Lives and Works. viii+192 pp. (2) THROUGH THE MAGIC DOOR: A Collection of Australia's Classic Fantasy Writing. viii+456 pp. Sources. Chronology. Bibliography. Indexes. Both volumes are Fine in Fine dust jackets in Very Good slipcase. Wear to top corner of slipcase. ISBN: 0207178178 $50. Extra postage required for foreign shipping. |
| 189029 HOWARD, Robert. THE GREY GOD PASSES. Columbia: Miller, 1975. 36 pages. 1st edition. Paperback Chapbook. Illustrated by Walter Simonson. Near Fine. Copy is clean & tight, with light fading to spine. $13.95. |
| 182090 HOWERTON, Alexander B. FREE SPACE! Real Alternatives for Reaching Outer Space. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1995. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in full color. Appendix. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 1559501200 $4.95. |
| 181793 HUBBARD, L. Ron. FINAL BLACKOUT. Leisure, 1970. 1st Leisure printing, Mass Market paperback. Cover illustration by Nick Gallaway. Very Good-. Very faint damp stain bottom of first few pages, without any effect to pages. ISBN: 0843900032 $1. 'First published in Astounding magazine in 1940, Final Blackout is generally considered Hubbard's best science fiction novel.' - Publishers Weekly. |
| 194295 HUGHART, Barry. THE CHRONICLES OF MASTER LI AND NUMBER TEN OX. Chicago: The Stars our Destination Books, 2002. 652 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Kaja Folgio. Near Fine. Slight shelfwear. ISBN: 0966543610 $100. Omnibus edition containing Bridge of Birds, The Story of the Stone, and Eight Skilled Gentlemen. |
| 189236 HUME, Cyril. MYSELF AND THE YOUNG BOWMAN. NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1932. First edition. Hardcover. Number 186 of 1500 copies printed. Signed by the author. Good - pages bumped & wear to corners of boards. No dust jacket. $31. |
| 195692 INOUYE, Jon et al. SPACE AND TIME 51: The Last Zeppelin, April 1979. NY: Gordan Linzner, 1979. 58 pages. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good. Pamphlet is tight but is beginning to brown around edges. $14.95. |
| 194365 JACK, Gale, Dale Hammell [et al]. COPPER TOADSTOOL 2. Richmond, BC: Soda Publications, 1977. 82 pp. 5.5 inch x 8.5 inch stapled fanzine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Covers show light wear and age toning. $20. |
| 182414 JANIFER, Laurence M. [pseudonym, Larry M. Harris]. A PIECE OF MARTIN CANN. Belmont, 1968. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Belmont #B50-811. Near Fine. Nice bright copy, no creases, appears unread. ISBN: B00005XOUQ $1. |
| 196905 JARO, Benita Kane. THE DOOR IN THE WALL. Sag Harbor, NY: Permanent, 1994. 323 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1877946397 $14.95. |
| 187656 JETER, K.W. [Philip K. Dick]. BLADE RUNNER 2: The Edge of Human. Bantam, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, tears or markings. $3.5. Takes up where the movie and book by Philip K. Dick left off and resolves many of the discrepancies between the novel and movie. Jeter was highly praised by Dick. |
| 189312 JONES, Bruce, & Armand Eisen, Editors. SORCERERS, A Collection of Fantasy Art. NY: Ballantine, 1978. Unpaginated. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Minor rubbing. $20.95. Introduction by Ken Kesey. |
| 192449 JONES, Bruce. AMBERSTAR: an illustrated cosmic odyssey. NY: Warner Books, 1980. Unpaginated. First edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Moderate wear to cover edges and corners. One light crease to front cover. Text tight and clean. ISBN: 0446971472 $9.95. |
| 185823 JONES, Terry. DOUGLAS ADAMS'S STARSHIP TITANIC. Harmony Books, 1997. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. No names, marks, tears, or creases. Jacket lightly rubbed here and there. Gift quality, appears unread. ISBN: 0609601032 $7.95. Novel based on a story line by Douglas Adams: Monty Python's Jones adapts a story line by the author of 'The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.' Extraterrestrial silliness abounds on 'the ship that cannot possibly go wrong'. |
| 178004 JORDAN, Robert [writing as Regan O'Neal]. THE FALLON BLOOD. Forge, 1995. 381 pages. 1st Forge edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0312859732 $1.5. A novel of the American Revolution. |
| 194342 JORDAN, Robert. THE FIRES OF HEAVEN: Book Five, The Wheel of Time. NY: Tor Books, 1993. 702 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Glossary. Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Boards show white stains; name to title page. ISBN: 0312854277 $19.95. |
| 194616 JOSEPH, Franz. STAR TREK STAR FLEET TECHNICAL MANUAL. NY: Ballantine Books, 1975. Unpaginated. Stated First Edition. Trade paperback encased in hard, black plastic binder with title page inserted in clear plastic sleeve. Illustrated. Good+ in Very Good- binder. Back cover shows 4.5 inch tear along spine where book's back cover slides into binder; otherwise Near Fine. Binder shows wrinkles to top-right corner of inside back cover at sleeve to house back cover of book; clear plastic to front cover is considerably wrinkled at sides; title page is Near Fine with only one tiny dent to surface. ISBN: 0345270509 $30. |
| 183464 JOSHI, S.T. (ed.). [H.P. Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith, Paul Buhle, Edmund Wilson, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, et al]. H.P. LOVECRAFT: Four Decades of Criticism. Athens: Ohio University, 1980. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition of the Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light crease along the front edge of the spine. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0821405772 $75. Essays by Paul Buhle, Edmund Wilson, Joshi, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, R. Boerem and others, and with an epilogue by Clark Ashton Smith. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 186940 JUSKO, Joe. JOE JUSKO'S ART OF EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS. Friedlander Publishing Group, 1996. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Beautiful full-color illustrations throughout. Foreword by Michael Friedlander, Introduction by Danton Burroughs. Fine-. Unread, as new with faint rubbing rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 1887569146 $130. |
| 187864 KASTLE, Herbert D. THE REASSEMBLED MAN. Fawcett Gold Medal, 1964. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Gold Medal #L1494. Very Good. Spine in lightly slanted with thin reading crease. Minute tear to top front edge. Cover art is bright, book is tight and clean; no names or marks. $3.95. |
| 187320 KATZ, Jack. THE FIRST KINGDOM. Pocket Books / Wallaby, 1978. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean with wear at the cover edges., small felt-tip mark bottom of text block. ISBN: 0671790161 $9.95. |
| 195039 KELLEY, Leo P. TIME: 110100. New York: Walker and Company, 1972. 202 pp. Hardback. Near Fine cloth boards in Very Good nicked, rubbed dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0802755518 $9.95. The various near-mythic encounters of a time-travelling amnesiac. |
| 181580 KENDRICK, Walter. THE THRILL OF FEAR: 250 Years of Scary Entertainment. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. 292 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $7.95. |
| 189585 KENNEALY, Patricia. THE HAWK'S GRAY FEATHER: A Book of the Keltiad. NY: ROC, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - one page creased at bottom corner. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0451450051 $25. |
| 189238 KING, Bernard. STARKADDER. Kent: New English Library, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0450061000 $26. |
| 177955 KING, Stephen. NEEDFUL THINGS. Viking, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670839531 $1.5. The last castle rock story. With a demonic blend of malice and affection, King says good-bye to the town he put on the map. |
| 185130 KING, Stephen. DESPERATION. [Audio cassettes]. Penguin Audio, 1996. Audio Cassettes. 9 hours on 6 tapes. Read by Kathy Bates. Tapes appear Fine. Nice bright set with light wear & tiny crack one corner of the Near Fine- original plastic case. ISBN: 0140863184 $6.95. |
| 185131 KING, Stephen. THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON. Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 1999. Audio Cassettes. 6.5 hours on 6 tapes. Read by Anne Heche. Unabridged. Tapes appear Fine. Flimsy photo-illustrated case is Very Good, bright and clean with wear at the corners and some of creasing one edge. ISBN: 0671045857 $5.95. |
| 185132 KING, Stephen. FROM A BUICK 8. [Audio cassettes, Unabridged]. Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 2002. Audio Cassettes. 13.5 hours on 10 tapes. Various readers. Unabridged. Tapes appear Fine. Near Fine case is bright and clean with faint wear at the corners and light bump on corner. ISBN: 0743520955 $4.95. Originally sold for 50 bucks. |
| 186900 KING, Stephen. THE MONKEY. Gallery Magazine, 1980. 34 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. The fore-edge of the exposed front endpaper is faintly darkened (the cover is designed to leave 3/8-inch of the endpaper exposed, and the text is a cheap newsprint). $25. Original publication of 'The Monkey', as a special pullout booklet in 'Gallery Magazine'. Magazine is not present. |
| 187810 KING, Stephen. EVERYTHING'S EVENTUAL: Five Dark Tales. [Audio Cassettes, Unabridged]. Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 2002. Audio Cassettes. 7.5 hours on 6 tapes. Read by 5 different readers. Unabridged. Fine cassettes in Fine illustrated card box. ISBN: 0743525884 $6.95. Originally went for 35 bucks. |
| 193524 KING, Stephen. THE DARK TOWER VII. NY: Scribner, 2004. First Edition. 845 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1880418622 $19.95. |
| 197215 KLEIN, T.E.D. THE CEREMONIES. NY: Viking Press, 1984. 489 pp. Uncorrected proof. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Small faint dent to top edge of back cover. ISBN: 0670209821 $60. |
| 192529 KLINE, Otis Adelbert. THE SWORDSMAN OF MARS. NY: Ace, 1960. 174 pp. Mass Market paperback. Ace D-516. Original price of 35 cents. Near Fine. Very slight wear to spine ends. ISBN: B0007F5Y04 $9.95. |
| 195734 KLINE, Otis Adelbert. THE PLANET OF PERIL. NY: Grosset and Dunlop, 1929. 358 pp. Hardcover. Reprint. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Book has light sunning on spine, a few drop stains on rear panel and pages are beginning to yellow with age. $25. |
| 186751 KNIGHT, Damon. IN SEARCH OF WONDER: Essays on Modern Science Fiction. Revised and Enlarged. Chicago: Advent Publishers, 1968. xi+306 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated by J.L. Patterson. Bibliography. Index. Errata slip affixed on front endpaper. Intro by Anthony Boucher. Near Fine-. Light thin crease bottom front corner, light soiling rear. Bright and tight, an attractive copy with no names or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 189239 KNIGHT, Damon. THE FUTURIANS. NY: John Day, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine ISBN: 0381982882 $21. |
| 192528 KOONTZ, Dean R. THE DARK SYMPHONY. NY: Lancer, 1970. 205 pp. First edition. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine. Light fading to spine; several pages lightly creased. ISBN: B000B62CCM $40. |
| 178651 KOONTZ, Dean. DARK RIVERS OF THE HEART. Knopf, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with corners touch worn. ISBN: 0679425241 $1.5. |
| 178652 KOONTZ, Dean. SOLE SURVIVOR. Knopf, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679425268 $1.95. |
| 188082 KOONTZ, Dean. ODD HOURS. Bantam, 2009. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $3.95. |
| 189240 KOONTZ, Dean. MIDNIGHT. Great Britain: Headline Book Publishing PLC, 1989. First British edition. Hardcover. Very Good (pages are somewhat browning) in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0747201242 $31. |
| 198391 KORNBLUTH, C.M. Edited by Frederik Pohl. THE BEST OF C.M. KORNBLUTH. New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1977. 312 pages. Hardback. Introduction. Bio note. Near fine boards in very good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0800807235 $11.95. |
| 186618 KRAMER, Edward E. (ed.) [Robert Anton Wilson, intro]. DARK DESTINY: Proprietors of Fate. White Wolf Publishing, 1995. xiii+403 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Intro by Robert Anton Wilson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. One page has a vertical crease from a binding error, small light soil spot top. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 1565048121 $4.95. Anthology, includes Brian Herbert, Charles L. Grant, Poppy Brite and many others. |
| 196924 KURLAND, Michael. PSI HUNT. NY: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1980. 184 pp. Paperback. Uncorrected proof. Signed by the Author. Good. Edges soiled; small stain on spine. 'September' written in ink of front cover. ISBN: 0425046648 $19.95. |
| 180129 KURTZ, Katherine. THE LEGACY OF LEHR. NY: Walker, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0802766617 $1.5. |
| 196255 LACKEY, Mercedes and Larry Dixon. THE SILVER GRYPHON. NY: Daw Books, 1996. 322 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear to book, dust to top edge of pages. ISBN: 0886776848 $11.95. |
| 182313 LARSON, Glen and Nicholas Yermakov. BATTLESTAR GALACTICA 7: War of the Gods. NY: Berkeley, 1983. 182 pages. 3rd printing / edition. Mass market paperback. Very Good+, light edgewear, no spine creases. ISBN: 0425056600 $1.95. |
| 187404 LAUMER, Keith. WORLDS OF THE IMPERIUM. NY: Ace, 1962. 1st separate printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ace #M-165. Publisher's price of .45 cents. Fine but for light drop bump bottom corner. Outstandingly bright, looks like it just came off the press. $2.95. Copyright page has only the date of 1962 - but the M series for this book was published in 1966. This novel first appeared as F-series Ace Double. |
| 183996 LE GUIN, Ursula K. THE DISPOSSESSED. NY: Avon, 1975. 311 pages. 8th printing of the 1st Avon Mass Market paperback edition. Avon #44057 with publisher's price of 2.25 Signed by the Author on the title page. Very Good. Light edge wear and spine reading creases. ISBN: 0884962199 $12.95. |
| 184663 LE GUIN, Ursula K. CITY OF ILLUSIONS. NY: Ace, 1967. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Ace #10701. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Publisher price of 60 cents. Near Fine-. Nice tight and bright copy. Faint spine slant, tiny bit of wear at the rear spine ends. No spine creases. ISBN: 4411070317 $3.95. Was he a human meteor or a time-bomb from the stars. Science fiction from this veteran writer, anarchist and activist. The Ace paperback (G-626) preceded the first hardcover edition later published by Harper. |
| 185881 Le GUIN, Ursula K. FOUR WAYS TO FORGIVENESS. HarperPrism, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight, solid and clean; no names, marks creases or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0061052345 $9.95. Four novellas - 'Betrayals', 'Forgiveness Day', 'A Man Of The People', and 'A Woman's Liberation' . |
| 182412 Le GUIN, Ursula. A FISHERMAN OF THE INLAND SEA: Science Fiction Stories. NY: HarperPrism, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear top front , tiny scrape bottom front corner, and two thin scratches rear. ISBN: 0061052000 $6.95. Short stories by this longtime anarchist and antiwar activist. |
| 182509 Le GUIN, Ursula. SEAROAD: Chronicles of Klatsand. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0061054003 $5.95. Idiosyncratic stories, connected loosely but powerfully by their rugged Pacific Northwest shore setting, portray small-town residents in a sympathetic but unsentimental manner. Mainstream fiction by this anarchist-feminist and winner of three Nebulas, four Hugos, and the National Book Award. |
| 185004 Le GUIN, Ursula. SEAROAD: Chronicles of Klatsand. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0060167408 $4.95. Mainstream fiction by this anarchist-feminist and winner of three Nebulas, four Hugos, and the National Book Award. |
| 185671 LE GUIN, Ursula. DANCING AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD: Thoughts on Words, Women and Places. Grove, 1989. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- price clipped dustjacket. Tiny red stamp bottom. ISBN: 080211105X $7.95. Essays ranging over 'the whole field of its concerns, from modern literature to menopause, from utopian thought to rodeos, with an eloquence, wit and precision'. She declares herself an 'aging, angry woman laying mightily about me with my handbag, fighting hoodlums off'. |
| 185931 Le GUIN, Ursula. ALWAYS COMING HOME. Boxed set with Audio Cassette. Harper and Row, 1985. 1st trade printing / edition, Trade paperback with audio cassette, boxed pictorial slipcase. Illustrated by Margaret Chodos. As New, but for slight fading of the book spine, box set, in publisher's shrink wrap. ISBN: 006015456X $8.95. Cassette includes 10 original compositions by Todd Barton. |
| 189241 LEAHY, John Martin. DROME. Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing, 1952. First Edition. In Paperbound Wraps with wraparound dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. $26. |
| 183468 LEARY, Timothy. WHAT DOES WOMAN WANT?. Phoenix: Falcon, 1988. 278 pages. 1st revised edition. Hardback. Would be Fine but for small minor damp effect top page edges first 40 pages (no staining, just a little soft pucker), in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has small tear top front edge and tear corner at the flap, light sunning of the spine. ISBN: 0941404765 $9.95. Leary's only novel uses a science fiction format reflecting on his Switzerland exile and earlier. Written while in jail in 1975. First published by his wife, Joanna Leary, in an 'underground' paperback edition of 5,000 copies, before this drastically rewritten and updated hardcover version appeared. |
| 189242 LEE, Tanith. THE DRAGON HOARD. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0374318646 $41. |
| 196077 LEGUIN, Ursula K. CATWINGS RETURN. NY: Scholastic, 1991. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with full color. Signed by the Author with inscription. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0590428322 $11.95. |
| 185118 LEIBER, Fritz. THE SWORDS OF LANKHMAR. [Book 5 (5th), The Saga of Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser]. Boston: Gregg Press, 1977. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Clean bright and tight copy with a little faint soil top, tape residue on front and rear covers. Jacket scrapes at the edges, sliver chip bottom edge, spine ends with minuscule tears, tiny chip bottom of spine. ISBN: 0839824025 $60. |
| 185119 LEIBER, Fritz. THE SWORDS AGAINST WIZARDRY. [Book 4 (4th), The Saga of Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser]. Boston: Gregg Press, 1977. Later printing of the 1st Gregg edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Clean bright and tight copy. Jacket has some light spine sunning and light rippling front and rear; tiny tear bottom front edge, light wear at the corners. ISBN: 0839824017 $40. |
| 179345 LEINSTER, Murray. WAR WITH THE GIZMOS. Greenwich: Gold Medal/Fawcett, 1958. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Gold Medal #s751. Richard Powers cover illustration. Name stamped inside front cover a few times, light cover wear with thin corner crease lower front, otherwise Near Fine-. $1.95. The deadly vapors experimented with animals-now they knew how to kill men. Great Powers cover. |
| 178332 LEM, Stanislaw. RETURN FROM THE STARS. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1980. 247 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Barbara Marszal and Frank Simpson. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with two tiny edge tears and small tear top of rear fold. ISBN: 0151770824 $5.95. |
| 186607 LEM, Stanislaw. TALES OF PIRX THE PILOT. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1979. 206 pages. Apparent 1st US printing / edition. (Publisher's colophon appears instead of stated 1st on other titles issued by HBJ.) Hardcover. Translated from the Polish by Louis Iribarne. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Slight fading along top and bottom edges of the cover. Jacket is bright but with tiny closed tear top front and a small one at the bottom edge. ISBN: 0151879788 $11.95. Author best known for his satire, humor, and irreverent reflections on society. Polish satirical/philosophical science fiction writer and critic. He also wrote 'The Cyberiad: Fables for the Cybernetic Age'; 'The Futurological Congress' and many others. See 'New Worlds for Old' by David Ketterer and 'Stanislaw Lem' by Richard E. Ziegfeld. |
| 187809 LEM, Stanislaw. FIASCO. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1987. 206 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Polish by Michael Kandel. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. An unread book, bound upside down, tiny fore-edge soil spot. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0151306400 $14.95. Author best known for his satire, humor, and irreverent reflections on society. Polish satirical/philosophical science fiction writer and critic. He also wrote 'The Cyberiad: Fables for the Cybernetic Age'; 'The Futurological Congress' and many others. See 'New Worlds for Old' by David Ketterer and 'Stanislaw Lem' by Richard E. Ziegfeld. |
| 194370 LEM, Stanislaw. EDEN. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. 262 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Translated by Marc E. Heine. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151275807 $11.95. |
| 195693 LINZNER, Gordon [editor]. SPACE AND TIME 37: July 1976. NY: Gordon Linzner, 1976. 37 pages. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Very Good. Pamphlet has very light wear but is tight. $6.95. |
| 183949 LLEWELLYN, Morgan. SILVERHAND. (The Arcana Book 1). NY: Baen, 1995. First printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067187652X $4.95. |
| 185865 LLEWELLYN, Robert. THE MAN IN THE RUBBER MASK... Tells the Inside Story of Red Dwarf, Almost. London: Penguin Books, 1996. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition thus, reprinted with new Epilogue. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine but for a couple small light stress creases bottom rear corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140235752 $10.95. Devastating account of the terrors, trials and tribulations of the making of Red Dwarf. |
| 194404 LLEWELLYN, Robert. THE MAN IN THE RUBBER MASK... Tells the Inside Story of Red Dwarf, Almost. NY: Penguin Books, 1996. 190 pp. Small Trade paperback. Reprinted with Epilogue. Very Good. Light edgewear; mild creasing to front cover. ISBN: 0140235752 $9.95. |
| 197683 LOCHHEAD, Marion. RENAISSANCE OF WONDER: The Fantasy Worlds of J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis, George MacDonald, E. Nesbit and Others. NY: Harper and Row, 1977. 169 pp. Hardback. References. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. 'Not for Resale' ink stamp to top edge. ISBN: 0062505203 $25. |
| 177640 LOURIE, Richard. LETTERS TO THE FUTURE: An Approach to Sinyavsky-Tertz. Cornell University, 1975. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Notes, select bibliography, index. Near Fine in moderately spine faded DJ, two short tears rear panel. ISBN: 0801408903 $2.95. Weaves biography and criticism of the Russian author, his dual existence, ending with his arrest and imprisonment. |
| 187973 LOVECRAFT, H.P. and August Derleth. THE SHUTTERED ROOM and Other Tales of Horror. Ballantine, 1975. Later printing. Mass market paperback. Fair. Covers heavily worn and half the front cover is separated from the book. Text block is solid. A reading copy. $1.95. |
| 181893 LUCAS FILMS / STAR WARS. STAR WARS EPISODE I 2000 Engagement Calendar. Golden Turtle Press, 1999. Printing not indicated, presumed 1st edition. Short oblong trade paperback in wire ring binding. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. Mixed illustrators (paintings, drawings, sketches and stills): Doug Chiang, Terryl Whitlatch, Ian McCraig, Tony Wright, Ed Natividad and Jay Shuster, mixed with film production photo stills. Near Fine but for light wire ring binding indents to cover (from being packaged or stacked with other copies). ISBN: 1558118241 $4.95. Nice unique items for Star Wars collectors, and/or collectoers of thise illustrators. |
| 181399 LUPOFF, Richard A. SWORD OF THE DEMON. NY: Harper & Row, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for tiny bit of wear at the corners. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060127171 $4.95. By the author of 'Lovecraft's Book'. |
| 192953 MACE, David. FRANKENSTEIN'S CHILDREN. Kent: New English Library, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 045051188X $25. |
| 189306 MACHEN, Arthur. THE HILL OF DREAMS. NY: Knopf, 1923. 268 pp. Second Knopf printing. Hardcover. Yellow, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. Decorative endpapers. G. No dust cover. Title sheet darkened, lettering no longer distinguishable. Soiling on spine & either side thereof. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine cocked. $65. |
| 189462 MACHEN, Arthur. THE HILL OF DREAMS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. 7th US printing. Hardcover. Good - spine cocked, boards stained & worn. No dust jacket. $35. |
| 186129 MACLAY, John (ed.) [Joe R. Lansdale, Jessica Salmonson]. NUKES: Four Horror Writers on the Ultimate Horror. Baltimore: Maclay & Associates 1986. 92 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO). Introduction and afterword by Maclay. Fine but for a thin intermittent vertical scrape on the front cover. Tight and bright, an unread book. ISBN: 0940776227 $7.95. Stories by Mort Castle, Joe R. Lansdale (his award-winning 'Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Mans Back'), Jessica A. Salmonson ('View from Mount Futuba'), and J.N. Williamson. |
| 187611 MAGGIN, Elliott S! and Jose Luis Garcia Lopez. STAR RAIDERS. Graphic Novel No. 1. DC Comics, 1983. Not paginated (about 48 pages). 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback (8x11 inches). Full color illustrated novel. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0930289196 $6.95. |
| 194968 MARKS, John. FANGLAND. New York: The Penguin Press, 2007. 385 pp. Trade paperback. Advanced uncorrected proof. Near Fine. Slight smudge to bottom edge. Sticker to back cover. Else, as new. $7.95. In the annals of business trips gone horribly wrong, Harker's journey to Romania on behalf of her employer, the popular television newsmagazine The Hour, deserves pride of place. Sent to Transylvania to scout out a possible story on a notorious Eastern European crime boss named Ion Torgu, she has found the true nature of Torgu's activities to be far more monstrous than anything her young journalist's mind could have imagined. Written in the form of diary entries, e-mails, therapy journals, and other artifacts of early-twenty-first-century American professional-class life, compiled as an informal inquest by a very interested party, Fangland manages both to be a genuinely-in fact triumphantly-frightening vampire novel in the grand tradition and a, yes, biting commentary on the way we live and work now. |
| 194644 MARTIN, George R. A FEAST FOR CROWS. NY: Bantam, 2005. 734 pp. First edition. Hardcover. VG-/NF. Covers with a bit of soiling and clear staining. Spine cocked. Front liner of Dj with a creased corner. ISBN: 0353801503 $16.95. Book four of 'A Song of Ice and Fire.' |
| 187455 MARTIN, George R.R. THE ARMAGEDDON RAG. Poseidon Press, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. Jacket has a few minute tears top of the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. ISBN: 0671475266 $17.95. High praise on jacket blurbs: 'This is the best novel concerning the American pop music culture in the 60s I've read.' - Stephen King. 'A wild, melodramatic hallucinatory voyage through the last two decades. Beautifully written.' - Timothy Leary. 'What a story, full of nostalgia and endless excitement for everyone! It's taut, tense, moves like lightning...' - Tony Hillerman. |
| 187456 MARTIN, George R.R. FEVRE DREAM. Poseidon Press, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Cover art by Barron Storey. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To... Keep your steam up' and Signed by the Author . Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. Jacket has a couple minute tears top of the spine, small closed tear bottom front near the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067145577X $45. Vampire novel set on a steamboat. World Fantasy nominee for Best Novel. |
| 180070 MASTERTON, Graham. THE BURNING. NY: Tor, 1991. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Tiny faint spotting of foredge soil, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312851219 $4.95. |
| 177628 MATHESON, Richard. 7 [Seven] STEPS TO MIDNIGHT. Forge, 1993. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Small touch of soil foredge, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0312854099 $2.95. |
| 180183 MATHESON, Richard. SHOCK!. NY: Dell, 1961. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original. B195. Two light corner creases, small horizontal spine crack, small spot bottom page edges. Overall close to Near Fine. $5.95. 13 tales of terror. |
| 189548 MATHESON, Richard. THE SHRINKING MAN. NY: Fawcett, 1956. First edition. Paperback. Very Good - chip missing from the spine, some creases on the back. $20. A Gold Medal paper original of the classic s.f. novel. |
| 195868 MAY, Julian. THE MANY-COLORED LAND. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. 415 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has light edgewear (including several tiny tears) and light rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0385302307 $11.95. |
| 182272 McALEER, Neil; foreword by Ray Bradbury. ARTHUR C. CLARKE: The Authorized Biography. Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1992. 430 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed with tiny scratches on bottom front. ISBN: 0809243245 $4.95. |
| 188826 MCALLISTER, Bruce (ed.). EDGE: Autumn/Winter 1973. Christchurch: Edge Press, 1973. First Edition. Trade paperback. SF Directions 5/6. Very Good Paperback. $1295. |
| 184543 McCAFFERY, Larry (editor). STORMING THE REALITY STUDIO: A Casebook of Cyberpunk and Postmodern Science Fiction. Duke University, 1992. 387 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good+. Outside edges of pages have a little minor soil here and there. Solid copy, no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0822311682 $3.95. Argues 'Cyber-punks are now among the shock troops of postmodernism ... marshaling the resources of a fragmentary culture to create a startling new form. . . . By bringing together original fiction by well-known contemporary writers, critical commentary by some of the major theorists of postmodern art and culture, and work by major practitioners of cyberpunk,' McCaffery 'reveals a fascinating ongoing dialogue in contemporary culture'. |
| 195826 McCAFFREY, Anne. THE GIRL WHO HEARD DRAGONS. NY: Tor, 1994. 352 pages. 1st edition. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is tight but has light rubbing along spine and on rear panel. ISBN: 0312931735 $19.95. |
| 189247 McCAULEY, Kirby. DARK FORCES. NY: Viking Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Somewhat worn boards, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - wear marks to front. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0670256536 $26. |
| 185663 McGREGOR, Don and P. Craig Russell. KILLRAVEN, WARRIOR OF THE WORLDS: Last Dreams Broken. [Marvel Graphic Novel No. 7]. Marvel Enterprises, 1983. Unpaginated. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade Paperback. Illustrated in color. Near Fine. Light bump head of the spine. ISBN: 0939766590 $3.25. Continued from concepts by H.G. Wells. |
| 181623 McHUGH, Maureen F. CHINA MOUNTAIN ZHANG. NY: Orb, 1997. 1st Orb Trade paperback edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0312860986 $1.95. Classic of a Chinese dominated future. A New York Times Notable Book. |
| 187469 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Edmund Hamilton, Seabury Quinn, Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury]. WEIRD TALES. May 1946. NY: Weird Tales, 1946. 95 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny minor chipping bottom edges, tiny closed tear front fore-edge. Solid copy, nice, bright cover art. $45. |
| 187467 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [H. P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch, Fredric Brown]. WEIRD TALES. September 1943. NY: Weird Tales, 1943. 111 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good+. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny piece missing rear edge, spine heavily faded, tiny ink price. $30. |
| 187468 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [H. P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch, Manly Wade Wellman, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth]. WEIRD TALES. November 1943. NY: Weird Tales, 1943. 111 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny minor chipping bottom front edge, tiny closed tear top rear edge, spine heavily faded, tiny ink price. Nice, bright cover art. $40. |
| 187466 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [H. P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch]. WEIRD TALES. March 1942. NY: Weird Tales, 1942. 127 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Page edges age-tanned. Top corner lightly damp puckered throughout, spine heavily faded. $25. |
| 187471 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Ray Bradbury, August Derleth]. WEIRD TALES. May 1948. NY: Weird Tales, 1948. 95 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny bit of wear bottom spine. Solid copy, nice, bright cover art. $50. |
| 187470 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Ray Bradbury, J. Sheridan LeFanu, Carl Jacobi]. WEIRD TALES. July 1947. NY: Weird Tales, 1947. 95 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good+. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has small price in crayon, 1-inch of spine backstrip missing, small closed tear rear edge. Solid copy, nice, bright cover art. $35. |
| 187472 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Robert Bloch, August Derleth, Manly W. Wellman, Edmond Hamilton]. WEIRD TALES. May 1951. NY: Weird Tales, 1951. 96 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Page edges slightly age-tanned. Cover spine has tiny bit of chipping at the ends, small split bottom, front cover scuffed, tiny tear top rear. Solid copy. $35. 25th Anniversary issue. |
| 187473 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Robert Bloch, Robert E. Howard, H. P. Lovecraft]. WEIRD TALES. November 1951. NY: Weird Tales, 1951. 96 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Page edges slightly age-tanned. Cover spine has tiny pieces missing at the ends, front cover has two long thin creases, small piece missing top corner, small tear bottom rear edge. Solid copy. $25. 25th Anniversary issue. |
| 192045 McILWRAITH, D., Editor (H. P. Lovecraft, Edmond Hamilton, Betsy Emmons, Robert Bloch, Fritz Leiber, et al). WEIRD TALES (September 1946). NY: Weird Tales, 1946. 96 pp. Side-stapled periodical on newsprint. Multiple b/w illustrations. G-. 2-inch closed tear at top & bottom of spine. Medium edge & corner wear. Pages yellowed. Staple rust. $27. |
| 189250 McINTYRE, Vonda M. FIREFLOOD AND OTHER STORIES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0395284228 $25. By the Seattle author. |
| 184652 McINTYRE, Vonda N. SUPERLUMINAL. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Jacket art by by Stephen Fabian. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Bright and clean. Two bottom corners lightly bumped with resulting tiny jacket crease and scrape on the front. ISBN: 0395349427 $7.95. By the award-winning Seattle author, based upon the Hugo and Nebula award-winner's novella, 'Aztecs'. Vonda also writes and teaches and was an organizer of the Clarion/West Writers Workshop. |
| 184653 McINTYRE, Vonda N. SUPERLUMINAL. Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Jacket art by by Stephen Fabian. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Bright and clean, but there is a little light scraping to the jacket front and a tiny hold near the bottom edge. Book would be Fine but for tiny light white stain front cover. ISBN: 0395349427 $5.95. By the award-winning Seattle author, based upon the Hugo and Nebula award-winner's novella, 'Aztecs'. Vonda also writes and teaches and was an organizer of the Clarion/West Writers Workshop. |
| 184654 McINTYRE, Vonda N. SUPERLUMINAL. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Jacket art by by Stephen Fabian. Inscribed copy, 'For ..., Thanks Again!' and Signed by the Author . Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. Jacket has small tear and wear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0395349427 $6.95. By the award-winning Seattle author, based upon the Hugo and Nebula award-winner's novella, 'Aztecs'. Vonda also writes and teaches and was an organizer of the Clarion/West Writers Workshop. |
| 185740 McINTYRE, Vonda N. THE BRIDE. Dell, 1985. 1st Dell printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Bright solid copy with thin horizontal spine crack. ISBN: 0440108012 $1.5. By the award-winning Seattle author, based upon the screenplay by Lloyd Fonvielle. The film starred Sting and Jennifer Beals. Vonda also writes and teaches and was an organizer of the Clarion/West Writers Workshop. |
| 185757 McINTYRE, Vonda N. FIREFLOOD AND OTHER STORIES. Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author . Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book bright and tight, Unread. Jacket has tiny chip at bottom fore-edge corners, vertical spine crease. ISBN: 0395284228 $10.95. By the award-winning Seattle author, based upon the Hugo and Nebula award-winner's novella, 'Aztecs'. Vonda also writes and teaches and was an organizer of the Clarion/West Writers Workshop. |
| 186698 McINTYRE, Vonda N. METAPHASE. Bantam / Spectra, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+ but for thin horizontal spine crack. Bright and solid. ISBN: 0553292234 $2.95. By the award-winning Seattle author. Vonda also writes and teaches and was an organizer of the Clarion/West Writers Workshop. |
| 189249 McINTYRE, Vonda N. THE EXILE WAITING. London: Victor Gollancz, 1976. First British edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0575021896 $45. By the Seattle author. |
| 189251 McINTYRE, Vonda N. FIREFLOOD AND OTHER STORIES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0395284228 $21. |
| 189252 McINTYRE, Vonda N. SUPERLUMINAL. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0395349427 $21. By the Seattle author. |
| 189248 McINTYRE, Vonda R. BARBARY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0395410290 $21. By the Seattle author. |
| 192952 McINTYRE, Vonda R. BARBARY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by the author with inscription, 'For Rhonda - A fellow kid at heart. With affection, Vonda. Seattle 1986'. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to dj edges. ISBN: 0395410290 $25. |
| 180606 McINTYRE, Vonda. THE EXILE WAITING. Fawcett, 1985. 248 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0812545524 $1. Cover praise by Joanna Russ and Roger Zelazny. Nebula award winning Seattle author. |
| 180637 McINTYRE, Vonda. THE MOON AND THE SUN. NY: Pocket Books, 1997. 464 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine-. ISBN: 0671567667 $6.95. Seattle author. Nebula award winner. Alternate history with fantasy elements, set in the court of Louis XIV of France, The Sun King. A 'scientific' investigation conducted on a pair of captured sea monsters within the pomp and splendor of Louis XIV's court. One of Publisher's Weekly's Best SF Novels of 1997. |
| 181205 McINTYRE, Vonda. THE EXILE WAITING. London: Gollancz, 1976. 254 pages. 1st UK Hardcover edition. Signed by the Author . Fine but for two foredge pinpoint stains, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0575021896 $8.95. Author's first book, and the first UK hardcover appearance, following the 1975 US hardcover edition. Highly praised by Joanna Russ and Roger Zelazny, by this Nebula award-winning Seattle author. |
| 187671 McINTYRE, Vonda. THE MOON AND THE SUN. Simon and Schuster, 1997. 421 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. An unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671567659 $4.95. Seattle author. Nebula award winner. Alternate history with fantasy elements, set in the court of Louis XIV of France, The Sun King. A 'scientific' investigation conducted on a pair of captured sea monsters within the pomp and splendor of Louis XIV's court. One of Publisher's Weekly's Best SF Novels of 1997. |
| 189541 McNEILL, Warren A. CABELLIAN HARMONICS. NY: Random House, 1928. First edition. Hardcover. Number 1227 of 1500 copies. Limited edition. Good - worn boards & spine, gilt lettering on spine is faded. No dust jacket. $40. Contains an introductory note by Cabell. |
| 181889 MEERSON, Steve, Peter Krikes, Harve Bennett and Nicholas Meyer. STAR TREK IV: The Voyage Home; The Screenplay. Monterey Park: O.S.P. Publishing, 1994. 301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, red illustrated covers. Color photos (film stills). Story by Leonard Nimoy and Harve Bennett. Good. Book is clean but has unfortunate damp effects, lightly affecting the front cover and first few pages (title, etc) to page 3 of the script, as well the last 10 pages or so (with minor blemishes to a few of the left edge of the photos). Excellent copy of a scarce item for reference. ISBN: 1566933110 $5.95. From the Movie Script Library; this is marked 'Collector's Edition' on the front cover. The novelized version was done by Seattle's Vonda McIntyre (my neighbor). |
| 195694 MILOSEVIC, Mario and others. SPACE AND TIME 77: Winter 1990. NY: Gordan Linzner, 1990. 118 pages. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Illustrated. Near Fine. Book has very light edgewear but is clean and tight. $7.95. |
| 189266 MONACO, Richard. THE FINAL QUEST. NY: Putnam's, 1980. 1st edition. Advance Review Copy. Trade paperback. Very Good In Paper Wraps. ISBN: 0399125019 $19.95. |
| 183241 MONTELEONE, Thomas F. NIGHT OF BROKEN SOULS. [Advance reading copy; ARC]. Warner, 1997. Paperback. 'Advance reading copy', based on 'uncorrected page proofs'. Fine. Tiny foredge bump. ISBN: 0446520489 $1. |
| 188166 MOORCOCK, Michael (ed.) [J.G. Ballard, Brian W. Aldiss, Roger Zelazny, John Brunner, David Masson, Langdon Jones and Thomas M. Disch]. THE BEST SF STORIES FROM NEW WORLDS. Berkley Books, 1968. 1st US printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Berkley X1513. Publisher price of .60 cents. Near Fine. Bookplate inside front cover, thin stress crease bottom front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $3.95. J.G. Ballard, Brian W. Aldiss, Roger Zelazny, John Brunner, David Masson, Langdon Jones and Thomas M. Disch. |
| 180672 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE LIVES AND TIMES OF JERRY CORNELIUS. NY: Dale Books, 1979. 187 pages. 1st American edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+ but for darkening outside page edges. Light edge wear along the bottom of cover, otherwise cover nice and bright. ISBN: 0895591588 $2.95. Collects 11stories first published in the 1976 Allison and Busby edition. Anarchist/author Moorcock believes this book presents the best of his Cornelius stories. By the author of 'Stormship Trooper', an excellent critique of rightwing scifi writers (Tolkien, Heinlein, McCaffrey, etc, which is available online). |
| 182185 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE FORTRESS OF THE PEARL: An All-New Novel of Elric. Ny: Ace Books, 1989. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is rubbed all around. ISBN: 0441191231 $5.95. One who has stolen the souls of many may lose his own. A volume in the Elric series by this major player in the 'New Wave' scifi movement and an active anarchist. |
| 182265 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE JEWEL IN THE SKULL [The History of the Runestaff, Volume One]. NY: Lancer Books, 1967. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original. Cover art by Gray Morrow. Lancer #73-688. Very Good+. Nice bright tight copy with light wear top and bottom edge. No spine creases. Pages lightly age-toned. ISBN: B000BUME62 $2.95. This veteran author and anarchist pits Dorian Hawkmoon, noble adventurer, against the evil of the Dark Empire. Just like real life!. |
| 189267 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE ENTROPY TANGO. London: New English Library, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0450048861 $21. Science fiction from this long time anarchist & novelist. |
| 189268 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE SWORD OF THE DAWN. London: White Lion, 1973. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - some rubbing to back. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0856170054 $45. Science fiction from this long time anarchist & novelist. |
| 192220 MOORE, James A. UNDER THE OVERTREE. Decatur: Meisha Merlin, 2000. 428 pages. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1892065193 $9.95. |
| 195697 MORGAN, T. J. DARK TIDE. Seattle: Atlanta, 1979. 28 pages. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. #75 out of a limited edition of 300 copies. Illustrated with black and white ink drawings by Theresa Troise-Heidel. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. Very light sunning along spine. $9.95. |
| 189237 MORRIS, Wright. THE WORLD IN THE ATTIC. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket - some browning. In protective glassine. $40. |
| 182317 MOSKOWITZ, Sam. SEEKERS OF TOMORROW. NY: Ballantine, 1967. 450 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass market paperback. Ballantine #U7083 Very Good-. Small thin stain rear cover edge. Thin crease top front corner and thin horizontal crack on spine. $4.95. |
| 188202 MUNN, H. Warner. KING OF THE WORLD'S EDGE. Ace, 1966. 191 pages. Stated '1st Book publication,' 1st printing / edition, with copyright date of 1939. Mass Market paperback. Ace #M-152 with publisher price of .45 cents. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, spine creasing or tears. $2.95. |
| 179194 MURRAY, Colin Middleton (a/k/a Richard Cowper). I AT THE KEYHOLE. Stein & Day, 1975. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0812817583 $3.95. Portrait of John Middleton Murray, British critic and essayist, by his son, with a picture of the literary circle of the 30s which included Mansfield, Wells, Orwell and Plowman. It is also a vehicle for the son to come to terms with his childhood. Colin Murray, aka Richard Cowper, is a prolific science fiction writer. |
| 195666 MUSSER, Joe. BEHOLD A PALE HORSE: A Prophetic Novel. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1970. 140 pp. First edition. Mass market paperback. Very Good. Book has light rubbing on front and rear panels. $11.95. |
| 185135 NAVARRO, Yvonne. SPECIES: Nothing Lasts Forever. Soundlines Entertainment, 1995. Audio Cassettes. 3 hours on 2 tapes. Performed by Alfred Molina. Tapes appear Fine. Near Fine case is bright and clean with light corner wear. ISBN: 1568760396 $4.95. A hunt for an alien woman called Sil on a desperate hunt to reproduce. Tape from the novel by Navarro, based on the film. Originally sold for 17 bucks. |
| 197684 NEW GENRE. NEW GENRE: Volume I, Number II. Somerville, Massachusetts: New Genre, 2001. 121 pp. Trade paperback. Contributors Notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 9937600022 $9.95. |
| 186720 NIVEN, Larry and Jerry Pournelle. FOOTFALL. Del Rey Ballantine, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Outside edges of text block shows light use all-around. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Excellent reading copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0345323475 $2.95. |
| 184538 NIVEN, Larry. THE RINGWORLD. NY: Ballantine Del Rey, 1997. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine-. Bright covers, solid copy with no names, markings or creases. Book has a light buckle to it. ISBN: 0345418409 $5.95. |
| 187409 NIVEN, Larry. WORLD OF PTAVVS. Ballantine, 1966. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback Original (PBO). Ballantine U2328. Publisher's price of .50 cents. Cover art by Dean Ellis. Very Good+. Covers lightly rubbed, name and initials and scattered foxing on the front endpaper. Tiny number stamped top of text block. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creasing. $3.95. Niven's first book. 'A planet waited to be plundered.' (Sounds like a planet we're too familiar with). |
| 187610 NIVEN, Larry. [Paul Kupperberg, Jan Duursema]. THE MAGIC GOES AWAY. DC Comics, 1986. 47 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback (8x11 inches). Full color illustrated novel. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean with a few spine stress creases, light shelf wear at the cover edges. ISBN: 0930289196 $9.95. Graphic adaptation by Paul Kupperberg and Jan Duursema. |
| 181629 NOON, Jeff. VURT. NY: Crown, 1993. 342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0517599910 $5.95. |
| 184339 NORTON, Andre. QUEST CROSSTIME. Ace, 1966. 1st Mass Market Paperback edition. Ace #G-595 with price of .50 cents. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Very Good. Clean, bright, solid and square. Trivial edge wear, no names or spine creases, small fore-edge stain. $1. On an Earth exactly similar to ours geographically, but in which events of history and society took strangely different turns ... a novel of alternate worlds. |
| 185063 NORTON, Andre. WEB OF THE WITCH WORLD. NY: Ace, 1964. 1st Mass Market Paperback printing / edition. Ace # F-263 with publisher price of 40 cents. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Very Good. Bright, tight, solid. No names, markings or spine creasing. Faint spine slant. Light vertical crease length of the front cover near the spine. $1.5. |
| 187807 NORTON, Andre. MOON OF THREE RINGS. Viking Press, 1966. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Cover art by Robin Jacques. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Long faint thin vertical red ink line on the fore-edge. Light bump top corners of book and jacket. Jacket is bright, with tiny tears at the corners, spine slightly darkened, price intact. $22. |
| 188811 NORTON, Andre. THE SWORD IS DRAWN. Neshkoro: Unicorn-Star Press, 1972. 216pp. Reprint of original Houghton Mifflin 1944 edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Covers rubbed. Some edge & corner wear. Tight copy. ISBN: 0910937265 $80. |
| 187410 NOWLAN, Philip Francis. ARMAGEDDON 2419 A.D.: The Original 'Buck Rogers' Novel. NY: Ace, 1962. Later printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ace 02935. Publisher's price of .60 cents. Cover art by Ed Emsh. Near Fine. Nice bright and tight, a crisp copy with just traces of wear at the cover corners. No names, marks or spine creasing. $1.95. Copyright page has only the date of 1962 - but the price makes this a reprint. |
| 180547 NYLUND, Eric S. A SIGNAL SHATTERED. NY: Avon, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Near Fine in Very Good+ rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0380975149 $1.95. Northwest author of 'Signal to Noise'. 'Earth has been all but destroyed, and now Jack Potter and a few others are on the run from Wheeler,' a near omnipotent alien. |
| 180887 OLIVER, Chad. UNEARTHLY NEIGHBORS. Ballantine, 1960. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original (PBO). Ballantine #365K. Near Fine-. No creases or other reading defects. Front and rear covers very bright and clean. ISBN: B0007EHMJ6 $1. Anthropologist on first contact mission that goes wrong Precedes the first hardcover by 24 years. |
| 196316 OSIER, Jeffrey and George Ochoa. WRITER'S GUIDE TO CREATING A SCIENCE FICTION UNIVERSE. NY: Writer's Digest, 1993. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0898795362 $9.95. |
| 186930 PAINTER, Hal. THE CAPTAIN NEMO COOKBOOK PAPERS: Everyone's Guide to Zen & the Art of Boating in Hard Times. International Marine Publishing, 1986. 135 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for tiny faint fore-edge spot, in Near Fine- dustjacket with two tiny closed edge tears. ISBN: 0877422060 $7.95. |
| 189269 PANGBORN, Edgar. GOOD NEIGHBORS AND OTHER STRANGERS. NY: Macmillan, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover. Tiny red remainder dot at top, otherwise Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. $21. |
| 183296 PARK, Paul. CELESTIS. NY: Tor, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Very small touch of soil bottom. Appears unread. ISBN: 031285899X $1.5. Science fiction, Nebula Award Finalist for Best Novel. Jacket blurbs by Lucius Shepard, Kim Stanley Robinson, Terry Bisson. |
| 178649 PARKS, Tim. FAMILY PLANNING. Grove Press, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Light soil top, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0802111394 $2.5. |
| 181998 PARKS, Tim. DESTINY. NY: Arcade, 2000. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1559705175 $2.95. |
| 189270 PAXSON, Diana L. THE WHITE RAVEN. NY: William Morrow, 1988 1st edition. Advance Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Very Good in paper wraps. ISBN: 0688074960 $21. |
| 185977 PEAKE, Mervyn. MR PYE. Overlook Press, 1984. 278 pages. 1st US printing / edition, Hardback. Black-&-white drawings by Peake. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. A lovely copy, bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket is a slightly age-tanned along the bottom and top rear edges. ISBN: 087951955X $35. Scarce and somewhat bawdy title, 'A novel of sin and salvation'. |
| 194525 PERIODICAL DAVIDSON, Avram [and others]. WEIRD TALES: Winter 1988 / 89. Philadelphia: Terminus Publishing, 1989. 146 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Other contributors include Robert Sheckley and Carl Jacobi. Signed and inscribed by Davidson. Very Good+. Age toning to front endpaper; small water stain to title page/table of contents; very light edgewear to corner tips. ISBN: B000HKIE5G $14.95. |
| 189285 PERIODICAL. Campbell, John W. (ed.). UNKNOWN WORLDS. Dec. 1941. NY: Street & Smith Publications Inc., Dec. 1941. 1st edition. Paperback. Fine, in protective plastic bag. $31. A copy of the scarce fantasy magazine edited by John W. Campbell. |
| 196149 PERIODICAL. ELWOOD, Roger with Anne McCaffrey and more. STARSTREAM No. 3: Adventures in Science Fiction. NY: Western, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled Binding. Illustrated with comics. Very Good. Book is clean and tight though pages are beginning to brown. $8.95. |
| 196147 PERIODICAL. ELWOOD, Roger with Isaac Asimov and Poul Anderson. STARSTREAM No. 4: Adventures in Science Fiction. NY: Western, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled Binding. Illustrated with comics. Very Good. Book is clean and tight though pages are beginning to brown. $8.95. |
| 196148 PERIODICAL. ELWOOD, Roger with Larry Niven. STARSTREAM No. 2: Adventures in Science Fiction. NY: Western, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled Binding. Illustrated with comics. Very Good. Book is clean and tight though pages are beginning to brown. $8.95. |
| 196152 PERIODICAL. ELWOOD, Roger with Larry Niven. STARSTREAM No. 2: Adventures in Science Fiction. NY: Western, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled Binding. Illustrated with comics. Very Good. Book is clean and tight though pages are beginning to brown. $8.95. |
| 196153 PERIODICAL. ELWOOD, Roger with Larry Niven. STARSTREAM No. 2: Adventures in Science Fiction. NY: Western, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled Binding. Illustrated with comics. Very Good. Book is clean and tight though pages are beginning to brown. $8.95. |
| 196154 PERIODICAL. ELWOOD, Roger with Larry Niven. STARSTREAM No. 2: Adventures in Science Fiction. NY: Western, 1976. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled Binding. Illustrated with comics. Very Good. Book is clean and tight though pages are beginning to brown. $8.95. |
| 184010 PERIODICAL. HALPERN, Daniel (ed.). [Raymond Chandler, John D. MacDonald, Ross MacDonald, Stanislaw Lem, J. G. Ballard, Ursula K. Le Guin, and Roger Zelazny]. ANTAEUS 25 / 26. Popular Fiction - Western, Detective, Science Fiction. NY: Drue Heinz, 1977. 323 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $16.95. A fine collection of stories by major authors: Raymond Chandler, John D. MacDonald, Ross MacDonald, Edward Hoch, Stanislaw Lem, Frederik Pohl, J. G. Ballard, Ursula K. Le Guin, and Roger Zelazny. |
| 184798 PERIODICAL. HARRISON, Harry and Brian Aldiss [William S. Burroughs, J.G. Ballard]. SF HORIZONS. No. 2. Winter, 1965. Oxford: SF Horizons, 1965. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. This copy from the library of author Joanna Russ, with her name and address label on the first page and two small cataloging labels (on the cover, and inside rear cover. Small ink note on front cover referencing page 60. $250. British 'magazine of science fiction criticism and comment.' This issue includes an interview with William S. Burroughs, 'The Hallucinatory Operators Are Real'; Aldiss on J.G. Ballard, et al; James Blish, poem by C.S. Lewis on the atomic bomb, pieces by Harrison, C.C. Shackleton. |
| 183511 PERIODICAL. LOWNDES, Robert W. (ed.). SCIENCE FICTION QUARTERLY. Volume 4, No. 2, February 1956. Holyoke: Columbia Publications, 1956. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Ed Emsh, cover art by Frank Kelly Freas. Good. A third of an inch along most of the bottom of the front cover is missing. Tiny tears rear cover, along the fore-edge. In protective bag. $9.95. Monthly pulp, offering new stories. Includes Harry Warner, Jr., Algis Budrys, Carol Emshwiller. |
| 183512 PERIODICAL. LOWNDES, Robert W. (ed.). SCIENCE FICTION QUARTERLY. Volume 4, No. 2, February 1956. Holyoke: Columbia Publications, 1956. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Orban and Emsh, cover art by Ed Emsh. Very Good. Bright, with small piece missing top front cover and bottom rear corner. In protective bag. $8.95. Monthly pulp, offering new stories. Includes 'No Future In This' by Robert Randall (aka Robert Silverberg) and 'One of Them?' by Robert Abernathy; also Irving Cox, Jr., Carol Emshwiller, Russ Winterbotham. Reviews by L. Sprague de Camp. |
| 183510 PERIODICAL. Mines, Samuel, (ed.). SPACE STORIES. Volume 2, No. 1, April 1953. Kokomo: Standard Magazines, 1953. 129 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover art by Walter Popp. Good. Tiny tears and chipping along the cover top fore-edges. Thin faint damp stain, rear cover, along the fore-edge. In protective bag. $12.95. Bimonthly. Includes William Morrison, Marshall Zaslove, Charles Foster, Fox B. Holden, Robert Zacks. |
| 185301 PERIODICAL. MOSKOWITZ, Sam (ed.) [H.P. Lovecraft, Robert Howard, Robert Chambers]. WEIRD TALES. Volume 47 Number 3. Winter 1973. LA: Weird Tales, 1973. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good. Bottom half of the rear cover is detached. ISBN: B000GX77UW $6.95. Horror quarterly. Includes H.P. Lovecraft, Robert Howard, Robert Chambers, Clark Ashton Smith, Lin Carter and many others. |
| 188144 PERIODICAL. PLIMPTON, George, et al (eds.). [J.G. Ballard, Ann Patchett, Larry Woiwode, John Updike, James Laughlin, Gjertrud Schnackenberg, Andy Warhol]. THE PARIS REVIEW 94. Volume 26, Winter 1984. Flushing: Paris Review, 1984. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN #00312037. Very Good+. Price blacked out. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $6.95. J.G. Ballard and Robert Fitzgerald interviews. Contributions from Mary Morris, Ann Patchett, Larry Woiwode, John Updike, James Laughlin, Ron Padgett, Gjertrud Schnackenberg, et al. Portfolio by Andy Warhol. |
| 178057 PERIODICAL. SKULAN, Tom and Steve Bissett (eds.). SHRIEK. Number Two. (2). Albany: Fantaco, 1990. Not paginated. Large stapled trade paperback. Stiff illustrated wraps. Profusely illustrated. Cover by Rolf Stark. 1-inch tear foot of spine, two tiny edge tears bottom rear panel, otherwise Very Good-. $4.95. Your prescription for horror. Comic illustrated horror magazine. This issue includes stories by James Robinson, Andrew Elliott, Stan Wiater, Mike Bubisch. |
| 181740 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Paul Buhle, Pete Seeger]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 54, No. 3 July-August 2002. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2002. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. $5.95. 'Cultures of the U.S. Left'. Edited by Paul Buhle; Contributors include Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, Kim Stanley Robinson (Interviewed by Buhle), Pete Seeger, et al. |
| 182754 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 10 March 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 189271 PERRET, Patti. THE FACES OF SCIENCE FICTION. NY: Bluejay Books, 1984. First edition. Trade paperback. Table Of Contents Laid In. With Subjects Statements. Very Good In Paper Wraps. ISBN: 0312941741 $36. Scarce. |
| 182413 PETAJA, Emil. SAGA OF LOST EARTHS. Ace, 1966. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Ace #F-392. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Very Good. Thin spine reading crease. A little light spotting top. ISBN: B0007ED8K8 $1. |
| 187305 PETERSEN, Sandy. KEEPER'S BOOK. Third Edition. [Call of Cthulhu Horror Role-playing Game Book]. Chaosium, 1983. 63 pages. 3rd edition. Large stapled paperback (8-1/2x11). Illustrated. Very Good+. $21. |
| 187306 PETERSEN, Sandy. INVESTIGATORS' BOOK. Third Edition. [Call of Cthulhu Horror Role-playing Game Book]. Chaosium, 1983. 31 pages. 3rd edition. Large stapled paperback (8-1/2x11). Illustrated. Very Good+. $21. |
| 195700 PHANTOM, D. S. [editor]. PHANTOM PHRASES: An Anthology of Cosmic Fear. Austin: S and S, 1982. 47 pages. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0934646082 $19.95. |
| 182382 PHILLIPS, Rog. TIME TRAP. Chicago: Century Books, 1949. 159 pages. 1st printing, Mass Market paperback (PBO). Century Book # 116, with price of 25 cents. Cover art by Malcolm Smith. Very Good. Cover art is bright and clean, with two tiny splits at the bottom of the spine folds, light edge wear. Very nice collectible copy. ISBN: B0007FL6I8 $23. |
| 192535 PINI, Wendy & Richard. ELFQUEST: Book 2. Norfolk: Donning, 1982. 172 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Fine. ISBN: 0898652456 $25. |
| 192536 PINI, Wendy & Richard. ELFQUEST: Book 3. Norfolk: Donning, 1983. 160 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Second printing. Fine. ISBN: 0898653290 $25. |
| 188225 PIPER, H. Beam. SPACE VIKING. Ace Books, 1963. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Ace Books F-225 with publisher price of 40 cents. Very Good. 4 light stress creases front cover, light crease and caving along the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $2.95. |
| 188201 POHL, Frederick and C.M. Kormbluth. GLADIATOR-AT-LAW. Bantam Books, 1977. 171 pages. 1st Bantam printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good-. Spine has light to moderate spine slant and reading creases. Top of text block has tiny number stamp across the top. ISBN: 0553064223 $2.95. Barbarian outcasts are imprisoned in savage ghettoes while an elite executive caste enjoys the sensual rewards of technology. Hmmmm. Sounds vaguely like the good ol' USA!. |
| 195205 POURNELLE, Jerry. JANISSARIES: Clan and Crown. NY: Ace, 1982. 437 pp. First edition, first printing. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear; slight crease at top of spine. ISBN: 0441382940 $9.95. |
| 182176 POWERS, Tim. DINNER AT DEVIANT'S PALACE. NY: Ace, 1985. 2nd printing. Mass Market paperback original. Cover art by John Berkey. Very Good. Edge wear. ISBN: 0441148794 $1.95. A likeably flawed protagonist ventures out of post-apocalyptic L.A. to bring back an old girlfriend who's been abducted by a strange religious cult. Sin and salvation in a bar in Venice? 1986 Philip K. Dick Award winner and 1985 Nebula Nominee. See Barron's 'Anatomy of Wonder' 4, 4-340. |
| 182259 POWERS, Tim. EXPIRATION DATE. NY: Tor, 1996. 381 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312860862 $5.95. |
| 183328 POWERS, Tim. ON STRANGER TIDES. NY: Ace, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Great cover art by Jim Gurney. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0441626866 $22. Pirate/fantasy novel. The protagonist sails to Haiti to recover his father's lost plantation and enters a Caribbean pirate empire ruled by Blackbeard, a child of voodoo whose spirit is infested with ghosts. The hero is pressed into piracy and sorcery as Blackbeard searches for the Fountain of Lost Youth. |
| 197503 PRATCHETT, Terry. MONSTROUS REGIMENT. New York: HarperCollins, 2003. 353 pp. Trade paperback. Advanced Reader's Edition. Very Good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 0060579439 $14.95. A novel of Discworld. |
| 189272 PRATT, Fletcher. THE UNDYING FIRE. NY: Ballantine, 1953. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. $21. |
| 195695 PRICE, Robert M. [editor]. CRYPT OF CTHULU: Volume 6 Number 6, 1987. Mount Olive: Cryptic, 1987. 56 pages. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Gentle bend to last several pages. $11.95. |
| 197246 PRIESTLEY, Rick and Tuomas Pirinen. WARHAMMER: The Game of Fantasy Battles. Nottingham: Games Workshop, 2000. 288 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Soft creasing to spine; light edgewear. ISBN: 184154051x $8.95. |
| 185516 PULLMAN, Philip. THE GOLDEN COMPASS. Knopf, 1996. 399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Nice bright copy with minuscule bump bottom corner of 50 pages. Outside pages edges show light usage/handling: fore-edge has a touch of thumb soil and a short errant ink mark, bottom has an extremely faint splash stain. ISBN: 0679879242 $55. |
| 187803 PULLMAN, Philip. THE GOLDEN COMPASS. Knopf, 1996. 399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fine- dustjacket. Book would be close to Fine but rear cover has a small stain top rear corner and a few minuscule digs in the cloth; light bump top front corner, minuscule faint spot on the fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679879242 $46. |
| 183461 RAZZI, James. STAR WARS: Artoo Detoo's Activity Book. NY: Random House, 1979. 32 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Illustrated. Illustrated by Patricia Wynne. Very Good. Light cover creasing. Book is clean and bright throughout, no markings, activities have not been done. ISBN: 0394840364 $1. |
| 184791 READY, William [J.R.R. Tolkien]. UNDERSTANDING TOLKIEN and The Lord of the Rings. Paperback Library, 1973. 96 pages. Later printing. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Nice bright book, no names, marks, tears or creases. ISBN: 0446756466 $1.95. |
| 183343 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #44. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. A few light soil spots front cover. Clean and bright throughout. $7.95. |
| 183344 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #54. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. A very light soil spot bottom front cover. Clean and bright throughout. $15. |
| 183345 RENAULT, Gregory. THESES ON SCIENCE FICTION: Mass Culture and Social Criticism. Peterborough: The Penury Press, 1979. 13 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1 of a limited edition of 200 copies; this is copy #49. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $25. An earlier version of this chapbook appeared in 'Red Menace', a libertarian socialist newsletter. Rare. |
| 185742 REYNOLDS, Mack / Kenneth Bulmer. MERCENARY FROM TOMORROW / THE KEY TO VENUDINE. Ace Double, 1968. 1st Ace printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Ace Double H-65. Cover art by Jack Gaughan / Kelly Freas. Very Good-. Bright, solid and clean book with cover creases and spine creases. Excellent reading copy. $2.5. |
| 177634 RICE, Anne. VIOLIN. [Advance Reader's Edition., ARC]. Knopf, 1997. Precedes the 1st edition hardcover edition. Trade paperback, Illustrated Wraps. Advance Reader's Edition . Fine. ISBN: 0679433023 $4.95. |
| 185598 RICE, Anne. PANDORA: New Tales of the Vampires. Knopf, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two tiny corner creases bottom of two pages which were turned up. ISBN: 0375401598 $2.95. 'First in a new series of novels linked together by the fledgling vampire David Talbot, who has set out to become a chronicler of his fellow Undead.' A gruesome job no doubt, but hey, a man has got to eat.... |
| 195906 RICE, Anne. INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE. Ballantine, 1977. 346 pages. Mass market paperback. Stated First Ballantine Books Edition. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0345256085 $9.95. |
| 185310 RICKMAN, Gregg. PHILIP K. DICK: The Last Testament. Long Beach: Fragments West / Valentine Press, 1985. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO). Foreword by Robert Silverberg, preface by Rickman. Near Fine. Faint pencil price erasure front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 091606302X $130. Last in this series of extensive interviews with Dick by Rickman, conducted just before Dick's death. |
| 189273 ROBERTS, Keith. THE CHALK GIANTS. NY: Putnam's, 1975. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0399115595 $36. |
| 178797 ROBINSON, Frank M. WAITING. Forge, 1999. 303 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312866526 $1.95. |
| 181557 ROBINSON, Kim Stanley. THE MARTIANS. NY: Bantam, 1999. 336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0553801171 $5.95. |
| 196541 ROBINSON, Spider and Jeanne Robinson. STARSEED. NY: Ace Books, 1991. First edition. Hardback. Signed by Spider Robinson. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0441783570 $30. |
| 181811 ROBINSON, Spider. NIGHT OF POWER. NY: Baen Books, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket art by David Willson. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Price clipped, lettering on the jacket rubbed. ISBN: 0671559443 $4.95. Black militants chafing from 200 years of second-class status mount the insurrection of the century...their weapons are high-tech and their planning meticulous. Manhattan Island will be Black and America never the same. Set in 1996. By the Hugo- and Nebula Award-winning author. |
| 189280 ROBINSON, Spider. LADY SLINGS THE BOOZE. NY: Ace, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0441469280 $26. |
| 196939 ROSSITER, Oscar. TETRASOMY TWO. NY: Doubleday, 1974. 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription and signed by the Author. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Colored spray on bottom of book. Rubbing on rear panel of DJ as well as a closed tear on bottom front of front panel. $11.95. |
| 184470 ROSSMANN, John F. THE MIND MASTERS #1. Signet / New American Library, 1974. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Signet #Q5980. Very Good+ but for single thin spine reading crease. No names, marks or tears. Solid square copy. ISBN: 0045105980 $1.95. A psychic does battle with the governments of the world. (A worthy project for all of us, psychic or not!). |
| 187308 ROTTENSTEINER, Franz. THE FANTASY BOOK: An Illustrated History From Dracula to Tolkien. Collier Books, 1978. 160 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large pictorial softcover. Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for small cover stain top front and head of spine (not affecting the text block). Tiny bit of wear bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0020535600 $8.95. |
| 187309 ROTTENSTEINER, Franz. THE SCIENCE FICTION BOOK: An Illustrated History. Seabury Press, 1975. 160 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Chronology and select bibliography. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket is rubbed and rear panel has tiny surface snag. Book is bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0816491690 $11.95. International in scope, covers classic authors, and reproduces numerous magazine and book covers in full color. Heinlein, Verne, Poe, Bradbury, Lovecraft, etc. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-121. |
| 186110 ROWLING, J.K. HARRY POTTER and the Chamber of Secrets. Audio Cassettes, Unabridged. Listening Library, 1999. 6 Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. Listening time 9 hours and 18 minutes. Read by Jim Dale. Fine in Near Fine- box. The internal cassette tray box is Fine; the illustrated external box, which is bright and clean, has light wear at the corner flaps from opening and closing. ISBN: 0807281913 $15.95. Year 2. Originally published nearly 10 years ago for 35 buckaroonies. |
| 186111 ROWLING, J.K. HARRY POTTER and the Prisoner of Azkaban. Audio Cassettes, Unabridged. Listening Library, 1999. 7 Audio Cassettes. Unabridged. Listening time 11 hours and 51 minutes. Read by Jim Dale. Fine in Very Good+ box. The internal cassette slide-out tray box is Fine; the illustrated external box, which is bright and clean, has a tiny tear at one corner flap from opening and closing. ISBN: 0807282316 $15.95. Year 3. Originally published nearly 10 years ago for 35 buckaroonies. |
| 186112 ROWLING, J.K. HARRY POTTER and the Chamber of Secrets / HARRY POTTER and the Prisoner of Azkaban. Two separate sets, Audio Cassettes, Unabridged. Listening Library, 1999. Two separate sets, 6 Audio Cassettes for Chamber, 7 Cassettes for Prisoner. Unabridged. Listening time together is over 21 hours. Read by Jim Dale. Fine in Near Fine boxes. The internal cassette slide-out trays are Fine; the illustrated external boxes are bright and clean; Prisoner has a tiny tear at one corner flap from opening and closing. ISBN: 0807282316 $30. Year 2 and 3, bundled together to avoid cost of shipping if ordered separately. Both were originally published nearly 10 years ago for 35 buckaroonies. |
| 181671 RUCKER, Rudy. SAUCER WISDOM. NY: Forge, 1999. 287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Bruce Sterling. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0312868847 $6.95. |
| 186465 RUCKER, Rudy. SEEK! Selected Nonfiction. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1999. 364 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Unread book in a bright and clean jacket with attempted price label removal damage top front corner. ISBN: 1568581335 $9.95. Essays on science, technology, drugs, sex, Philip K. Dick, Cyberculture, cyberpunk, etc. |
| 192571 RUCKER, Rudy. LIVE ROBOTS: Software/Wetware. NY: Avon, 1994. 357 pp. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Very light reading creases. ISBN: 0380775433 $8.95. 2 novels in one volume. |
| 186956 RUSS, Joanna. KITTATINNY: A Tale of Magic. Daughters, 1978. 92 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large softcover original. Illustrated by Loretta Li. Near Fine. Appears unread. Minuscule scar front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0913780243 $9.95. |
| 187589 RUSS, Joanna. HOW TO SUPPRESS WOMEN'S WRITING. University of Texas, 1993. 159 pages. 6th printing. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Tiny light sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0292724454 $4.95. Survey of the forces working against women writers. By the Nebula Award-winning author of the highly acclaimed Female Man, and On Strike Against God. Nice blurbs by Adrienne Rich, Marge Piercy, Phyllis Chesler. |
| 189341 RUSS, Joanna. EXTRA (ORDINARY) PEOPLE. NY: St. Martins, 1984. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312278063 $20. |
| 189354 RUSS, Joanna. EXTRA (ORDINARY) PEOPLE. NY: St. Martin's, 1984. 160 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0312278063 $15.95. |
| 185660 RUSSELL, Craig. NIGHT MUSIC 1: Science Fiction and Fantasy. NY: Eclipse Enterprises, 1979. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large comic book format with stiff stapled illustrated covers. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Intro by Steranko. Near Fine-. A very nice clean copy. $4.95. Contains 'Breakdown on the Starship Remembrance,' and 'La Sonnabula'. |
| 187385 SALMONSON, Jessica Amanda (ed.) [Leonora Carrington, Anne Sexton, Luisa Valenzuela, Joanna Russ]. WHAT DID MISS DARRINGTON SEE?: An Anthology of Feminist Supernatural Fiction. Feminist Press, 1989. xxxvii+263 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Recommended reading. Intro by Rosemary Jackson. Fine. As new, an unread copy. No names or markings. ISBN: 1558610065 $5.95. Collects 24 stories written between 1850 and 1988 by women from the US, England, and Latin America. Includes Leonora Carrington, Anne Sexton, Luisa Valenzuela, and Joanna Russ, among others. |
| 194907 SALMONSON, Jessica Amanda (editor). FANTASY AND TERROR, new series: number 3. Uncasville: Richard H. Fawcett, 1984. 33 pp. Folded, stapled booklet. illustrated. Very Good+. Minimal aging to edges of covers. $9.95. |
| 195613 SALMONSON, Jessica Amanda (editor). FANTASY AND TERROR: Number 5. Uncasville: Richard H. Fawcett, 1985. 37 pages. Stapled booklet. Near Fine. Minimal aging to edges of covers but overall clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 195614 SALMONSON, Jessica Amanda (editor). FANTASY AND TERROR: Number 7. Uncasville: Richard H. Fawcett, 1985. 37 pp. Stapled booklet. Near Fine. Minimal aging to edges of covers but overall clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 195615 SALMONSON, Jessica Amanda (editor). FANTASY AND TERROR: Number 10. Uncasville: Richard H. Fawcett, 1987. 38 pp. Stapled booklet. Very Good+. Minimal aging to edges of covers but overall clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 195616 SALMONSON, Jessica Amanda (editor). FANTASY AND TERROR: Number 11. Uncasville: Richard H. Fawcett, 1989. 37 pp. Stapled booklet. Near Fine. Minimal aging to edges of covers but overall clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 195617 SALMONSON, Jessica Amanda (editor). FANTASY AND TERROR PRESENTS TWELVE GHOSTS AND TWELVE OTHERS. Uncasville: Richard H. Fawcett, 1984. 34 pp. Stapled booklet. Very Good+. Minimal aging to edges of covers but overall clean and tight. $11.95. |
| 195631 SALMONSON, Jessica Amanda (editor). FANTASY AND TERROR PRESENTS TWELVE GHOSTS AND TWELVE OTHERS. Uncasville: Richard H. Fawcett, 1984. 34 pp. Stapled booklet. Near Fine. Minimal aging to edges of covers but overall clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 182084 SAUL, John. THE BLACKSTONE CHRONICLES (Complete In One Volume). NY: Fawcett, 1997. 527 pages. First Edition thus. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author on title page. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Touch of rubbing. ISBN: 044900192X $12.95. |
| 179978 SCARBOROUGH, Elizabeth Ann. HEALER'S WAR. NY: Doubleday, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385248288 $3.95. An unusual novel of a nurse in Viet Nam who receives an amulet from a Vietnamese holy man which has supernatural powers. Scarborough served as a nurse in Viet Nam before becoming a science fiction and Nebula Award winner. 'Willson 1018'. |
| 189281 SCARBOROUGH, Elizabeth Ann. THE HEALER'S WAR. NY: Doubleday, 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0385248288 $18.95. Nebula Award Winner. Novel Combines Viet Nam War Experience With Fantasy & Mysticism. |
| 193064 SCARBOROUGH, Elizabeth Ann. THE HEALER'S WAR. NY: Doubleday, 1988. 1st edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good. ISBN: 0385248288 $45. Nebula Award Winning Novel. It Combines A Nurses Viet Nam War Experience With Fantasy & Mysticism. |
| 196903 SCHIFF, David [editor]. WHISPERS III. NY: Double Day, 1981. 182 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Editor. Signed sticker on front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0385171625 $19.95. |
| 179971 SCHOW, David J. THE KILL RIFF. NY: Tor, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light spine fading. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312930658 $1. A horror novel set in LA's Rock scene: 'Are you ready to rock and roll? Are you willing to pay the price?' High praise from McCammon, Bloch and de Lint. 'Just the thing for those quiet nights backstage!' -Flying Karamazov Brothers. |
| 180743 SCHWEITZER, Darrel. [James Gunn, Norman Spinrad, Jack Williamson, Gahan Wilson]. SF VOICES. Kansas City: Graphic Arts, 1976. 121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Thin vertical crease and light fading upper portion of the rear cover. Tiny nick foot of spine. A nice, tight copy. $9.95. 14 different interviews: Alfred Bester, Robert Silverberg, James Gunn, Gordon Dickson, Gardner Dozois, Norman Spinrad, Jack Williamson, L. Sprague De Camp, Frank Belknap Long, Gahan Wilson, Jerry Pournelle. First appearance for many of these interviews. |
| 181655 SCOTT, Michael and Morgan Llywelyn. SILVERHAND: The Arcana, Book 1. NY: Baen, 1995. 416 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067187652X $4.95. |
| 184494 SHAN, Darren. CIRQUE DU FREAK: A Living Nightmare. (Book 1 in the Darren Shan Saga). Little, Brown, 2001. 266 pages. 1st US printing / edition. 'Uncorrected Advance Proof', trade paperback, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Color illustrated front cover with plain white spine. Bookmark laid in. Near Fine. ISBN: 0316603406 $11.95. A journey of a young boy into the dark world of vampires. With high praise by J.K. Rowling. |
| 181669 SHATNER, William and Chris Kreski. STAR TREK: Movie Memories. NY: Harper Collins, 1994. 356 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0060176172 $2.95. |
| 181670 SHATNER, William and Chris Kreski. STAR TREK: Memories. NY: Harper Collins, 1993. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0060177349 $1.95. |
| 185880 SHATNER, William and Chris Kreski. STAR TREK: Memories. HarperCollins, 1993. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060176172 $2.95. |
| 184695 SHEA, Robert and Robert Anton Wilson. ILLUMINATUS! Part II: The Golden Apple. NY: Dell, 1975. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Dell # 4691. Very Good-. Solid book. Front cover has vertical creases along the spine, small damp stain top page edges, not affecting text. $5.95. Paranoia gone rampant in this anarchist romp. |
| 192878 SHECKLEY, Robert. THE ROBOT WHO LOOKED LIKE ME. NY: Bantam, 1982. 179 pp. First edition. Mass Market paperback. Near Fine. Light wear to covers. ISBN: 0553130315 $25. |
| 195699 SHEDLOFSKY, Walter. FANTASTIC ECHOES: Weird Tales, 8. [No place, publisher, or date listed]. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled pamphlet. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 195701 SHEDLOFSKY, Walter. THE FANTASTIC ACROS. St. Louis: Acrostic Press, 1970. 48 pp. 1st edition. Staple-bound pamphlet featuring acrostic poetry. Near Fine but for very light sunning along spine. $19.95. |
| 193074 SHEFFIELD, Charles & BISCHOFF, David. THE SELKIE. NY: Macmillan, 1981. 301 pages. Trade paperback. Uncorrected proof with publisher's material laid in & taped to half-title page. Good - cover sunned, front cover corners creased. ISBN: 0026100800 $14.95. |
| 178655 SHINER, Lewis. DESERTED CITIES OF THE HEART. Doubleday, 1988. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Jacket illustration by Bob Hickson. Fine in bright dustjacket with 2-inch closed tear top front spine fold. ISBN: 0385246374 $4.95. Shiner's second book, set among the Mayan ruins, 'where, it is said, the bite of a sacred mushroom can send a man hurtling back in time, three people will plumb the very core of their lives.' Blends mysticism and high adventure. |
| 183515 SILVERBERG, Robert (ed). ALPHA 6. NY: Berkley Book, 1976. 1st Berkely printing /edition, Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean book. Light thin spine reading crease, one page corner turned down. ISBN: 0425030482 $1.5. Anthology of classic pieces, 11 stories by Norman Spinrad, Bob Shaw, William Tenn, C.M. Kornbluth, John Sladek, Idris Seabright, James Tiptree, Jr., et al. |
| 180143 SILVERBERG, Robert (ed.). A CENTURY OF FANTASY 1980-1989: The Greatest Stories of the Decade. NY: MJF Books, 1996. 342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip remainder line bottom. ISBN: 1567311563 $1.95. The first of a projected 5 volume series, each collecting the greatest stories in a variety of genre in each decade of the 20th century. This volume includes Harlan Ellison, Greg Bear, Ursula K. Le Guin, Joe Haldeman, Andre Norton, Larry Niven, Orson Scott Card, Roger Zelazny, among others. |
| 184906 SILVERBERG, Robert (ed.). ALPHA 7. NY: Berkley Book, 1977. 1st Berkley printing /edition, Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight & clean book. Light thin spine reading crease, light edge wear. $1.95. Anthology of contemporary classics, stories by Barry Malzberg, Julian May, Algis Budrys, Michael Shaara, Terry Carr, Robert Sheckley, C. M. Kornbluth, Richard McKenna, Anthony Boucher, George Alec Effinger. |
| 189274 SILVERBERG, Robert. THE DESERT OF STOLEN DREAMS. San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Limited Edition. Number 45 of 200 specially bound copies. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0934438455 $46. |
| 192955 SILVERBERG, Robert. UNFAMILIAR TERRITORY. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. First edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0684134322 $19.95. Collects 13 stories by the sf grand master, including the 1971 Nebula Award-winning, 'Good News from the Vatican'. |
| 194980 SILVERBERG, Robert. THE DESERT OF STOLEN DREAMS. SF: Underwood-Miller, 1981. 96 pp. Hardback. Illustrated by Stephen Fabian. Signed by the author and numbered 49 of limited edition of 200 specially bound copies. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Very light shelfwear to back cover. ISBN: 0934438447 $40. |
| 187862 SIMAK, Clifford D. STRANGERS IN THE UNIVERSE. Berkley Books, no date. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Berkley # G-71. With publisher's price of .35 cents. Very Good+. Cover has light edge wear, spine has faint caving, faint reading crease and a touch of fading along the rear spine panel edge. Bright cover art, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $2.95. Collects 7 stories. |
| 197171 SIMAK, Clifford D. (edited by Francis Lyall). THE MARATHON PHOTOGRAPH and Other Stories. London: Severn House, 1986. 171 pp. Hardback. Introduction. Very Good. Cloth boards. Minor edgewear. ISBN: 0727812211 $19.95. |
| 193065 SIMMONS, Dan. PHASES OF GRAVITY. NY: Bantam Books, 1989. 1st edition. Advance Uncorrected Page Proofs. Paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0553277642 $100. Paperback Original Is The True First Edition. This The Advance Uncorrected Proof Of That Edition. |
| 197154 SIMMONS-LYNCH, Julie [editor-in-chief]. HEAVY METAL: The adult illustrated fantasy magazine. November, 1984. NY: HM Communications, 1984. 96 pp. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Interview with Director John Waters. Very Good in clear plastic bag. Light wear at edges. $7.95. |
| 186791 SIMPSON, M.J. [Neil Gaiman; Douglas Adams]. HITCHHIKER: A Biography of Douglas Adams. Justin Charles & Co., 2003. 406 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Historical consultant Kevin Davies. Foreword by Neil Gaiman. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule tear bottom of the front flap fold. No names or markings, appears unread. ISBN: 1932112170 $11.95. |
| 186367 SKAIFE, S.H. THE STRANGE OLD MAN. London / NY: Longmans, Green, 1930. 283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt-stamped lettering and decoration. Illustrated with 56 trick and superimposed photographs. Very Good+. Fore-edge spotting, slight spine slant. Book is solid, internally bright and clean. Gilt on front cover is very bright, gilt on the spine is solid and moderately bright. $45. Kids take drugs and get tiny so they can explore bugs and animals in nature....pre-1960s!. Three parts: Among the Insects, Among the Birds, and Under the Sea. |
| 193066 SLONCZEWSKI, Joan THE WALL AROUND EDEN. NY: William Morrow, 1989. 1st edition. Uncorrected Page Proofs. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1557100306 $20. |
| 189030 SMITH, Clark Ashton. THE TITANS OF TARTARUS; A SONG FROM HELL; THE POTION OF DREAMS; THE FANES OF DAWN; SEER OF THE CYCLES: The Fugitive Poems (Series Two, 5 Volume Set). No place: Xiccarph, 1974. 1st Xiccarph edition. Paperback chapbooks. All are No. 74 in a limited edition of 320, 296, 292, 303, & 325 copies. Fine. $390. |
| 189282 SMITH, Clark Ashton. GROTESQUES AND FANTASTIQUES. Saddle River: Gerry de la Rees, 1973. Limited First Edition. Paperback. This being #570 Of 600 Privately Printed Copies From The Personal Collection Of Gerry de la Rees. Fine. $70. |
| 189283 SMITH, Clark Ashton. KLARKASH-TON AND MONSTRO LIQRIV. Saddle River: Gerry de la Rees, 1974. 1st edition, Limited printing, this being #401 of 500 copies. Paperback. Illustrated By Virgil Finlay. Fine. $46. Letters Between Smith & Artist Finlay. |
| 194549 SMITH, E. E. 'Doc'. FIRST LENSMAN. NY: Pyramid Books, 1964. 252 pp. Small Trade paperback. First Pyramid edition. Very Good. Slight ripple from inside spine across middle of pages; tiny nick to edge of back cover; covers very clean. ISBN: B000FMM1YG $8.95. |
| 194550 SMITH, E. E. 'Doc'. SECOND STAGE LENSMAN. NY: Pyramid Books, 1965. 270 pp. Small Trade paperback. First Pyramid edition. Very Good. Slight ripple through middle of pages inside near spine; stamped '6' on top edge of pages; very light edgewear; tips show slight wear. ISBN: B000KTWBEE $8.95. |
| 185969 SMITH, E. E. 'Doc'. [ Edward ]. THE SKYLARK OF SPACE / SKYLARK THREE / MASTERS OF THE VORTEX. Pyramid Books, 1970, 1966, 1968. 3 separate books, Mass Market paperbacks. Very Good to Very Good+ overall. Corner of the front endpaper of 'Space' is clipped; 'Three' has a couple thin spine reading creases. All three books are solid, square and internally fairly tight. No names or markings, excellent reading copies. $3.95. Grouped together, save a small bundle on shipping costs if ordered separately. |
| 177676 SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol 31, No. 10. November, 1963. NY: NWR Publications, 1963. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Short cover tear top spine fold. Very Good. $7.95. Communist magazine. Issue devoted to anniversaries of Soviet Union and American-Soviet diplomatic relations. Pieces by D. F. Fleming, Ehrenburg, Lamont and Harry F. Ward, Rockwell Kent, D. N. Pritt, Martin Hall, Jessica Smith; 'Lenin Remembered,' by Albert R. Williams; 'For The Soviet Union-Suit,' by Mrs. Cyrus Eaton; Murray Young review of two recent anthologies of Soviet Science Fiction introduced by Isaac Asimov. |
| 177677 SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol 35, No. 6. June 1967. NY: NWR Publications, 1967. 67 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Communist magazine. Issue devoted to anniversaries of Soviet Union and American-Soviet diplomatic relations. Pieces by D. F. Fleming, Ehrenburg, Lamont and Harry F. Ward, Rockwell Kent, D. N. Pritt, Martin Hall, Jessica Smith; 'Lenin Remembered,' by Albert R. Williams; 'For The Soviet Union-Suit', by Mrs. Cyrus Eaton; Murray Young review of two recent anthologies of Soviet Science Fiction introduced by Isaac Asimov. |
| 186998 SMITH, L. Neil. THE AMERICAN ZONE. Tor, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread, a bright, tight and unmarked copy with a handful of tiny spots on the front endpaper. ISBN: 0312873697 $12.95. Sequel to The Probability Broach , continuing the adventures of cross-time private detective Win Bear in an alternate and supposed (rightist) libertarian-anarchist Utopia. The serpent in this Eden is a statist plot to generate so much fear of terrorism that people will demand a government. Win and his companions, Will Sanders and grande dame Lucy Kropotkin, do a splendid job of fending off the clutching tentacles of government. Smith also wrote the science fiction novel, The WarDove , a Viet Nam war metaphor. |
| 187406 SOHL, Jerry. THE ALTERED EGO. NY: Pennant Books, 1954. 120 pages. 1st Mass Market Paperback edition. #P75 with publisher price of .25 cents. Very Good+, nice tight copy, apparently unread. Tiny short crease bottom front corner. Bright, and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0007DLPTA $1.95. In 2045 'He was offered eternal life - the price, a living death!'. (Post-Bush-Cheney era!). |
| 193067 SPINRAD, Norman. RUSSIAN SPRING. NY: Bantam, 1991 1st edition. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0553075861 $25. |
| 193068 SPINRAD, Norman. LITTLE HEROES. NY: Bantam, 1987. 1st edition. Advance Uncorrected proofs. Paperback. Very Good. Includes Review Slip & Advance Paper Cover. Cover Is Good Condition. Paper Cover Has Tear On The Bottom Spine. $25. |
| 184681 ST. CLAIR, Margaret / Thomas Calvert McClary. THE GREEN QUEEN / THREE THOUSAND YEARS. NY: Ace Double, 1956. 1st Ace printing / edition, Mass Market paperback. Ace Double #D-176, with publisher price of 35 cents. Good+. Cover art is bright and clean. Book is solid with edge wear, the red background ink on the spine panel for 3 Thousand faded out. $1.95. 'Was she mistress of miracles or puppet of super-science?' / 'They slept for thirty centuries.'. |
| 184682 ST. CLAIR, Margaret / Thomas Calvert McClary. THE GREEN QUEEN / THREE THOUSAND YEARS. NY: Ace Double, 1956. 1st Ace printing / edition, Mass Market paperback. Ace Double #D-176, with publisher price of 35 cents. Good+. Cover art is bright and clean. Book is solid with heavy edge wear, spine crease, tiny tears at the spine corners. $1.95. 'Was she mistress of miracles or puppet of super-science?' / 'They slept for thirty centuries.'. |
| 188178 ST. LOUISCON COMMITTEE. [Jack Gaughan, Terry Carr, Dick Lupoff, Ethel Lindsay, Fred Hollander, Harlan Ellison]. ST. LOUISCON PROGRAM AND MEMORY BOOK: 27th World Science Fiction Convention. St. Louiscon Committee, 1969. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Last page has been torn out. Solid and clean; no names or markings. $9.95. Program book. Cover by Jack Gaughan. Includes pieces by Terry Carr, Dick Lupoff, Ethel Lindsay, Fred Hollander, Harlan Ellison. |
| 187822 STAR TREK. Harlan Ellison / David Gerrold / Theodore Sturgeon (Created by Gene Roddenberry). STAR TREK: Fotonovel 1: City on the Edge of Forever / 3: The Trouble with Tibbles / 12: Amok Time. [3 separate books]. Bantam Books, 1977, 1978. 3 separate books, each is a 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated. Fine. As new, these books appear unread. ISBN: 0553113453 $4.95. 3 books bundled together, saves shipping. |
| 188347 STEINBRUNNER, Chris and Burt Goldblatt. CINEMA OF THE FANTASTIC. Saturday Review, 1972. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Jacket edges have light age-yellowing and some small chips. Book itself is clean and tight. ISBN: 0841501831 $9.95. |
| 186584 STEPHENSON, Neal and J. Frederick George [aka Stephen Bury]. INTERFACE. Bantam Spectra, 2005. 618 pages. Trade paperback edition. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. Attractive, carefully read copy with light age-tanning outer text block. No names, markings or tears, with a few light spine creases. ISBN: 0553383434 $6.95. A shadowy coalition bent on controlling the world attempts to manipulate the president of the US with a biochip in his brain. Originally published under the Stephen Bury pseudonym, and co-written with his uncle. |
| 194643 STEPHENSON, Neal. QUICKSILVER. Morrow: NY, 2003, 927 pp. First edition. Hard cover. Volume one of 'The Baroque Cycle.' F/NF. Dj with light edge wear. ISBN: 0380977427 $14.95. |
| 179448 STERLING, Bruce. HEAVY WEATHER. NY: Bantam, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has very light rubbing. ISBN: 0553093932 $5.95. A world wasted by ecological disaster, fueled by a black market in everything. [Sounds like Bush(whacked) America circa yesterday, today, and ...]. |
| 179449 STERLING, Bruce. HEAVY WEATHER. Bantam, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear top front corner. ISBN: 0553093932 $1.95. A world wasted by ecological disaster, fueled by a black market in everything. |
| 181824 STERLING, Bruce. GLOBALHEAD: Stories. NY: Bantam, 1994. 339 pages. 1st Mass market paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0553562819 $2.95. |
| 186101 STERLING, Bruce. THE ZENITH ANGLE. Ballantine Del Rey, 2004. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Just the faintest signs of book having been dropped on one edge. Unread. ISBN: 0345460618 $11.95. Cyberpunk thriller, cutting-edge speculative fiction firmly rooted in today's gawd-awful reality. |
| 186410 STERLING, Bruce. TOMORROW NOW: Envisioning the Next Fifty Years. Random House, 2002. xxiv+320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a small tear top front corner, faint crease to last three pages. ISBN: 0679463224 $9.95. Cyberpunk guru describes the world our children might be living in over the next 50 years and what to expect next in culture, geopolitics, and business. |
| 196910 STERLING, Bruce. HOLY FIRE: A Novel. NY: Bantam, 1996. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0553099582 $11.95. |
| 179837 STRUGACKI, Borys. [Boris Strugatsky]. POSZUKIWANIE PRZEZNACZENIA: Albo 27 twierdzenie etyki. Wydawnictwo Amber, 1999. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. A few thin spine reading creases. ISBN: 8372453942 $1.95. Text in Polish only. |
| 186011 STURGEON, Theodore. MORE THAN HUMAN / A WAY HOME. Ballantine, 1953 / Pyramid, 1956. Two separate Mass Market paperbacks. 1st printings / edition. More Than Human is Near Fine: Bright and tight with no names, marks or creases. A Way Home is Good: bright but with heavy spine wear. $2.95. Two books sold together, reduces shipping cost. |
| 184661 SULLIVAN, Caitlin and Kate Bornstein. NEARLY ROADKILL: An Infobahn Erotic Adventure. NY: High Risk Books / Serpents Tail, 1996. 385 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback (no hardcover was published). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by both Authors. Very Good. Nice solid copy, lightly faded spine. No spine creases. ISBN: 1852424184 $6.95. 'The original Gender Outlaw' presents a cybersex thriller without any boundaries - virtual, sexual, legal, or otherwise. Two genderless beings cybersurf into various worlds on the Net as they fight government intervention on this final frontier. Paperback original by two Seattle authors. |
| 181153 TAYLOR, Angus. [Philip K. Dick]. PHILIP K. DICK AND THE UMBRELLA OF LIGHT [SF author studies 1]. Baltimore: T-K Graphics, 1975. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled chapbook, illustrated yellow wraps. B&W illustrations by C. Lee Healy, some full-page. Notes. Very Good+, tiny stain top front cover (not affecting illustration). ISBN: B0006W2ATG $26. One of the earliest studies of P. K. Dick, a critical essay portions of which originally appeared in the British journal Foundation #4 (July 1973) as 'Can God Fly? Can He Hold Out His Arms and Fly?' Very scarce. |
| 179895 TAYLOR, Jenny. [Doris Lessing]. NOTEBOOKS / MEMOIRS / ARCHIVES: Reading and Rereading Doris Lessing. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Biographical notes. Select bibliography of Lessing criticism. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, tiny dustjacket edge tear. ISBN: 0710090331 $3.95. Collects eight essays by Taylor, Jean McCrindle, Rebecca O'Rourke, et al, and her interview with David Gladwell, director of Memoirs of a Survivor. |
| 189275 TAYLOR, Lucy. THE FLESH ARTIST. Woodinville: Silver Salamander Press, 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - several barely noticeable scratches to front panel. $55. Small Press Horror Anthology. |
| 189398 TAYLOR, Lucy. DANCING WITH DEMONS. Auburn: Obsidian Press, 1998. First edition. Limited edition. Hardcover. Limited to 500 copies this is 323. Signed by the author & cover & interior artist. Very Good in Fine dust jacket - pages have a small ink mark on the bottom. ISBN: 1891480022 $45. |
| 178684 TEPPER, Sheri S. A PLAGUE OF ANGELS. NY: Bantam, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0553095137 $1.95. |
| 193069 TEPPER, Sheri S. GRASS. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 1st edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Very Good. $30. |
| 196410 TEPPER, Sheri S. SOUTHSHORE: The Awakening, Volume 2. NY: Tor, 1987. 250 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight. ISBN: 031293016X $19.95. |
| 196411 TEPPER, Sheri S. SOUTHSHORE: The Awakening, Volume 1. NY: Tor, 1987. 248 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight. ISBN: 0312930062 $19.95. |
| 183221 THOMPSON. E. P. SYKAOS PAPERS: Being an account of the Voyages of the Poet Oi Paz to the System of Strim in the Seventeenth Galaxy... NY: Pantheon Books, 1988. 482 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small faint stain top. Jacket has small closed tear bottom front spine corner, tiny tears spine ends, some light scuffing rear panel. ISBN: 0394568281 $3.95. ... to Earth (or Sykaos as it was known to Oitarians) the poet-space traveler was in big trouble...with the Beastly People. |
| 183222 THOMPSON. E. P. SYKAOS PAPERS: Being an Account of the Voyages of the Poet Oi Paz to the System of Strim in the Seventeenth Galaxy... London: Bloomsbury, 1988. 482 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine but for small black thumb smudge fore-edge, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0747501173 $7.95. Wickedly funny, wildly satirical jaunt ... to Earth (Sykaos) the poet-space traveler was in big trouble mixing with the Beastly People. Transmitted by Timewarp to E.P. Thompson. |
| 184127 THOMPSON. E. P. SKYAOS PAPERS. NY: Pantheon Books, 1988. 848 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean and solid with name on front endpaper. No markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0394568281 $8.95. |
| 190590 TOLKIEN, J. R. R. TREE AND LEAF. London: Unwin Books, 1964. 92 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Heavy age discoloring on spine & cover edges. Light soiling on top. Internally pages are clean & bright. $75. |
| 195177 TOLKIEN, J. R. R. THE LORD OF THE RINGS TRILOGY Boxed Set: Volume I. The Fellowship of the Ring. Volume II. The Two Towers. Volume III. The Return of the King. New York: Ballantine Books, 1975. Trade paperbacks in slipcase. First printing of this edition. White background trade paperbacks with Tolkien color artwork in small circles on front covers. Colorful map of Middle-Earth by the author on two sides and small picture of the fellowship on top edge. Very Good- in Very Good+ slipcase. Spines of volumes lightly creased and are beginning to brown around edges; small tears to covers near bottom of spines; name embossed to front endpaper of each volume. Light shelfwear to slipcase but no defects. ISBN: 0345247868 $50. |
| 195201 TORRO, Pel. THE PHANTOM ONES. London: John Spencer and Co., [No date]. 157 pp. First Edition. Small Trade paperback. Good. Edgewear to spine; small tear to top of back cover near spine; creasing around corner tip of front cover; small, light stains to first three pages. ISBN: B000V0I1TG $9.95. |
| 185659 TRIMBLE, Bjo. STAR TREK CONCORDANCE. NY: Ballantine Books, 1976. 256 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition, with 'Special Book Club' edition printed on front. Oversize Trade paperback original. With wheel of the Enterprise index tricorder. Very Good+ with light reading crease at the front hinge, light edgewear. Nice solid book, no names, marks, tears or spine reading creases. ISBN: 0345251377 $9.95. |
| 180552 TURNBULL, Gerry. A STAR TREK CATALOG. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1979. 240 pages. Printing not indicated, probable 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ except for thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0441784771 $1.5. |
| 185497 UNDERWOOD, Tim and Chuck Miller (eds.). FEAST OF FEAR: Conversations With Stephen King. Carroll & Graf, 1992. 282 pages. 1st Carroll & Graf printing / edition. Hardback. Two bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0881848115 $8.95. Stephen King talks about himself, his books, his films -- but most vividly about himself: who he is, what he likes and hates, why he does what he does...King, crude, kind, funny, serious. |
| 198473 USLAN, Michael (editor). MYSTERIES IN SPACE: The Best of DC Science Fiction Comics. New York: Fireside / Simon and Schuster, 1980. 251 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated throughout in color. Bibliography. Series checklist. Very good. Light shelfwear; soft crease to bottom corner of back cover. ISBN: 0671247751 $30. |
| 179550 VALLENTIN, Antonina. H.G. WELLS: Prophet of Our Day. NY: John Day, 1950. 338 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Spine gilt-stamped. Frontis. Bibliography, index. Minor damp stain rear of cover with minor effect to the dustjacket which has two edge tears. Otherwise clean, bright and tight Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0848228359 $9.95. |
| 183322 VAN VOGT, A.E. THE WAR AGAINST THE RULL. NY: Ace, no date. 221 pages. Mass Market paperback. Cover art by John Schoenherr. Ace # 87180, with publisher price of 75 cents. Fine-. Clean tight copy, unread. $1.5. Novel based on stories that originally appeared in 'Astounding Science Fiction Magazine 1940 to 1950. |
| 186547 VAN VOGT, A.E. QUEST FOR THE FUTURE (1970) / MISSION TO THE STARS 1955) / THE HOUSE THAT STOOD STILL (1965) /THE WAR AGAINST THE RULL (no date). [4 separate 1st edition paperback books]. Four separate books. All mass market 1st edition paperbacks. Each book is Near Fine-. Each is clean, tight, appears barely read. $5.95. Save postage, 3 books bundled together: QUEST: (PBO; 1970). Ace 69077. PB original, cover by John Schoenherr, publisher price of .95. Small 'paid' stamp top, spine discolor from sun. / MISSION: (1955). Berkley Books 344, cover price .25. Light small ball point number impressed on cover (no ink), spine lightly caved / HOUSE: Paperback Library 52-873, (1965). Name on first endpaper. / RULL: No date, cover art by John Schoenherr. Ace # 87180, with publisher price of 75 cents. |
| 186833 VAN VOGT, A.E. FUTURE GLITTER. Ace, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Ace # 25980, with publisher price of 95 cents. Fine-. Minuscule bump top front and rear cover corners. Page edges are slightly age-tanned. Clean tight copy, no names or marks, appears unread. ISBN: B000K0E5GU $2.5. |
| 189279 VARLEY, John. WIZARD. NY: Berkley / Putnam, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Inscribed & Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0399124721 $74. |
| 196538 VONNEGUT, Kurt, Jr. UTOPIA 14. ( Player Piano). NY: Bantam, 1954. 312 pp. Mass Market paperback. First paperback edition. Bantam Giant, A 1262. Near Fine. Light wear at edges. $40. |
| 196539 VONNEGUT, Kurt, Jr. UTOPIA 14. ( Player Piano). NY: Bantam, 1954. 312 pp. Mass Market paperback. First paperback edition. Bantam Giant, A 1262. Very Good. Wear at edges and at spine; spine lightly rolled. $19.95. |
| 179133 WALLACE, Ian (pseud., John W. Pritchard). THE PURLOINED PRINCE. McCall, 1971. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Faint spine slant, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has two tiny tears head of spine. Tiny initials front endpaper. ISBN: 0841501343 $2.95. SciFi mystery novel featuring policewoman Claudine St. Cyr, trapped on a strange planet in a distant galaxy attempting to solve an intriguing double mystery. |
| 181471 WALTON, Evangeline. THE SWORD IS FORGED. NY: Timescape, 1983. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Cover design by R. Morrill. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny remainder stamp bottom, owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0671464906 $2.95. Historical fantasy. 'This is certainly the best fictional depiction of the Amazons that I've ever encountered.' - Fritz Leiber. |
| 178750 WAUGH, Ernest and Alan Nicholson. (Ursula Le Guin). WAY OF THE WATER'S GOING: Images from the Northern California Coastal Range. Harper & Row, 1989. 139 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback. Introduction by Le Guin. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for light wear bottom cover edge. ISBN: 0060161574 $3.95. Photography book with text based on Le Guin's 'Always Coming Home'. |
| 194903 WELLS, H. G. PHOENIX: How to Rebuild the World, A Summary of the Inescapable Conditions of World Reorganization. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1942. 119 pp. Folded, stapled paperback. Part of the 'How-To' magazine series. Good. Page edges show minimal tearing near spine ends; covers lightly chipped at spine ends; corners slightly bumped; light sunning to covers. $25. |
| 180824 WELLS, H.G. EXPERIMENT IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. NY: Lippincott, 1967. 718 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny chips and tears on head and foot of spine of DJ, minor edgewear, a half inch, a 1-inch, and a 2-in. closed tear along upper edge of rear panel. $11.95. |
| 189287 WELLS, H.G. IN THE DAYS OF THE COMET. NY: The Century Company, 1906. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Good - wear & fraying on bottom boards. Front endpaper neatly removed. No dust jacket. $65. |
| 196386 WELLS, Stuart (editor). THE SCIENCE FICTION AND HEROIC FANTASY AUTHOR INDEX. Duluth: Purple Unicorn, 1978. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0931998018 $11.95. |
| 196387 WELLS, Stuart (editor). THE SCIENCE FICTION AND HEROIC FANTASY AUTHOR INDEX. Duluth: Purple Unicorn, 1978. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0931998018 $14.95. |
| 187977 WEST, Wallace. THE BIRD OF TIME. Ace, 1961. 224 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Ace #F-114. Near Fine. Faint spine slant, a few small light creases rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $2.95. |
| 186426 WILLEFORD, Charles / Talbot Mundy. HIGH PRIEST OF CALIFORNIA / FULL MOON. Royal Books, 1953. 320 pages. Two books in one. 1st printing / edition thus. Digest size paperback original(PBO). Cover art by Walter Popp. Royal Books Giant Edition 20. Very Good+. Bright tight copy with one page corner turned down, tiny crease bottom front cover corner, light spine reading creases. Solid and square. No names, marks or tears. Cover art is bright and clean. $150. First edition for the Willeford title, a hard-boiled mystery, being the author's first title from a trade publisher. First edition thus for the Mundy title. |
| 189288 WILLIAMS, Nigel. BLACK MAGIC. London: Hutchinson, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0091709504 $31. |
| 187405 WILLIAMS, Robert Moore. THE BLUE ATOM / THE VOID and Other Stories. NY: Ace Double, 1958. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ace # D-322. Publisher's price of .35 cents. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Blue Atom cover has a faint crease along the spine and two light tiny chips at the spine edge. $3.95. |
| 185579 WILLIAMSON, J.N. (ed.) [Robert Bloch, intro]. HOW TO WRITE TALES OF HORROR, FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION. Writers Digest Books, 1987. 242 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by Robert Bloch. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tight and bright. Appears unread. ISBN: 0898792703 $6.5. Contributions by Ray Bradbury, Dean Koontz, Robert Bloch, Robert McCammon, Colin Wilson, Charles Grant, Richard Matheson and many others. |
| 189289 WILLIAMSON, Jack. THE REIGN OF WIZARDRY. Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press, 1979. First hardcover edition, following the 1964 paperback. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0932096018 $21. A limited edition was printed. The first 175 copies were signed & numbered. A total of 1500 copies printed. |
| 184632 WILSON, Colin. TREE BY TOLKIEN. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1974. 47 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback, illustrated stiff wraps. Illustrated by Caitlan Mackintosh. Capra Chapbook Series, No. 20. Very Good. Light crease top front cover and the first ten pages. ISBN: 0912264969 $7.95. Rambling personal essay on J.R.R. Tolkien. |
| 189441 WILSON, Colin. THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE: Two Scientists in a Primeval Confrontation. NY: Crown Publishers, 1971. 315 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in a Very Good dustjacket in a protective glassine. Book is clean except for very slight sunning on bottom edge. Pages are slightly bent at corner affecting about 3 pages in middle of book. DJ has wear along the edges of DJ. Small 1/4 inch chip on top of rear panel. $50. |
| 186355 WILSON, Robert Anton. RIGHT WHERE YOU ARE SITTING NOW: Further Tales of the Illuminati. Berkeley: Ronin Publishing, 1992. 207 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Minuscule wear bottom front corner. Appears unread. ISBN: 0914171453 $7.95. Dedicated to Philip K. Dick and William S. Burroughs. |
| 186663 WILSON, Robert Anton. RIGHT WHERE YOU ARE SITTING NOW: Further Tales of the Illuminati. Berkeley: Ronin Publishing, 1992. 207 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Fore-edge has a couple minuscule soil spots. Appears unread. ISBN: 0914171453 $7.5. Dedicated to Philip K. Dick and William S. Burroughs. |
| 193070 WILSON, Robert Charles. MEMORY WIRE. NY: Bantam, 1988. 1st edition. Uncorrected proof, paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0553268538 $35. |
| 181406 WINTER, Douglas E. [Stephen King]. STEPHEN KING: The Art of Darkness. NY: NAL, 1984. 252 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for owner's odd mark front end paper. ISBN: 0453004768 $2.95. Scholarly work by King's most astute critic. 'Winter has taught me new things about the novels of Stephen King...' -Peter Straub. |
| 179002 WOLFE, Gene. CLAW OF THE CONCILIATOR. Timescape Books, 1981. 275 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket . $2.95. The third volume of 'The Book of the New Sun' series. |
| 180453 WOLFE, Gene. THE CITADEL OF THE AUTARCH. NY: Timescape, 1983. 317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine except for tiny chip top front edge of jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671452517 $5.95. |
| 187526 WOLFE, Gene. THE SWORD OF THE LICTOR. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1982. 302 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Signed by the Author . Fine- in Fine dustjacket. There are 6 minute foxing spots on the outside edges of the text block. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671435957 $50. The third volume of 'The Book of the New Sun'. |
| 189290 WOLFE, Gene. PANDORA BY HOLLY HOLLANDER. NY: Tor, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly cocked, else Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0312850107 $21. |
| 192246 WOLFE, Gene. THE CITADEL OF THE AUTARCH. NY: Timescape Books, 1983. 317 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. DJ with a small tear at the base of the spine panel. ISBN: 0671452517 $17.95. |
| 196409 WU, William F. HONG ON THE RANGE. NY: Walker, 1989. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine but for yellowing on front and rear panels. Both book and DJ are clean and tight. ISBN: 0802768628 $11.95. |
| 189294 YARBRO, Chelsea Quinn. SIGNS & PORTENTS. Santa Cruz: Dream Press, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Marked 'Prevue Edition'. Limited to 200 copies, signed by the author. Very Good. Some wear to boards. Without dustjacket, as issued. $29. A signed, numbered edition boxed edition was published. It Was limited to 250 copies & signed author & artist. |
| 189292 YOLEN, Jane. TALES OF WONDER. NY: Schocken Books, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - wear to top & bottom edges. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0805238433 $21. |
| 189295 ZELAZNY, Roger. THE BELLS OF SHOREDAN. San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1979. 12 pages. First edition in this state. Paperback original, Limited edition. Signed by the author. Fine. $55. |
| 192957 ZELAZNY, Roger. THE LAST DEFENDER OF CAMELOT. San Francisco: Underwood/Miller, 1980. 32 pages. Stapled softcover booklet. Illustrated by Lela Dowling. Limited edition of 275 copies, numbered 29 & signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0934438269 $50. This is the single short story published in May, 1980 for the Vancouver Science Fiction convention in which Zelazny was guest of honor. This precedes the Underwood-Miller title of the same name published in 1981 which is a story collection including this one. |
| 192958 ZELAZNY, Roger. THE CHANGING LAND: A Novel of Dilvish the Damned. San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1981. First Hardcover Edition. Hardcover. #66/200 numbered copies & signed by the author. Also signed by cover illustrator, Thomas Canty. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0934438463 $95. |
| 193821 ZELAZNY, Roger. THE CHANGING LAND: A Novel Of Dilvish The Damned. San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1981. Hardcover. 1st trade edition. Mint in Mint dustjacket. In shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0934438471 $45. LIMITED EDITION: 1000 copies printed of which this is one of 780 trade copies. |
| 180735 ZIEGFELD, Richard E. [Stanislaw Lem]. STANISLAW LEM. NY: Ungar, 1985. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, light corner bump top. ISBN: 080446992X $5.95. Examines the works of this Polish science fiction writer. |