

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 197070 [No author]. WILDFLOWERS OF NORTH AMERICA: Address Book and Daily Journal. Two volumes. Bath, UK: Whitecap Books / Creative Publishing, 1997. Unpaginated. Two hardbacks in slipcase. Color Illustrations. Both volumes are Fine in Near Fine slipcase. ISBN: 1551106590 $19.95. Created from the original lithographic edition of 1894. |
| 181291 ABBEY, Edward. BEYOND THE WALL: Essays from the Outside. NY: Henry Holt, 1984. 202 pages. 1st Trade paperback (with Larry McMurtry misspelled on front cover, as MacMurtry). Very Good+. ISBN: 0030693012 $6.95. Essays, beyond city and asphalt, to pockets of wilderness from the interior of Alaska to the dry Mexican lands. Abbey, an anarchist (Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia) and advocate of the 'Monkey Wrench' writes, as Stegner says, 'with the sting of a scorpion' in defense of our sacred American wilderness. |
| 183276 ABBEY, Edward. DOWN THE RIVER. NY: Dutton, 1982. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by the author. Very Good+. Light corner wear; solid, clean, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0525476768 $6.95. 'Be of good cheer,' the old monkeywrencher advises, 'the military-industrial state will soon collapse.' Essays on politics, ecology, books, people, etc. |
| 183277 ABBEY, Edward. ABBEY'S ROAD. NY: Dutton, 1979. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition, simultaneous trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid and bright, with faint spine crease and a little foredge soil. No names or markings. ISBN: 0525030018 $6.95. Essays on Abbey's personal explorations, from Texass to U-tah, Scotland, to Australia and Mexico. |
| 183278 ABBEY, Edward. THE JOURNEY HOME: Some Words in Defense of the American West. NY: Dutton, 1977. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light scattering of foxing on outer edges. Bright, clean, and solid, no creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0525037004 $6.95. From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior. Particularly relevant as human practice and resulting global warming send the earth down a path of no return. |
| 186322 ABBEY, Edward. DESERT SOLITAIRE: A Season in the Wilderness. University of Arizona, 1988. xiii+238 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition thus. New Preface by the author. Hardcover. Jacket illustration by Lawrence Ormsby. Generally Very Good+ in Fine- dustjacket. Ex-library with front endpaper excised. Bright, square and solid. Stamped top of text block, withdrawal stamp on half title, library stamp on title page, short set of numbers stamped on contents page. Nice bright jacket has light partial creasing top and bottom edges of the front panel; Minuscule wear at top corners; no tears, free of markings and labels. ISBN: 0816510571 $22. 20th Anniversary Edition. Abbey's fourth book and first non-fiction work. Revised and corrected edition, with 18 new illustrations, drawings commissioned exclusively for this edition. From the tireless anarchist, eco-warrior, inspiration for Earth First! and author of The Monkey Wrench Gang . |
| 186402 Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., Academy of Medical Sciences of the U.S.S.R. SCIENTIFIC SESSION ON THE PHYSIOLOGICAL TEACHINGS OF ACADEMICIAN I.P. PAVLOV. June 28-July 4, 1950. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1951. 173 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Spine faded. $9.95. Awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1904 for research pertaining to the digestive system. Pavlov is widely known for first describing the phenomenon of classical conditioning. |
| 193875 ACHESON, Edward Goodrich. A PATHFINDER. Port Huron: Acheson Industries, 1965. 63 pages. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Mild sun-bleaching to top and bottom of boards. Couple of tiny tears and sunning to DJ. ISBN: B0000CMMI2 $9.95. |
| 188266 ADDINGTON, C. H. BEHIND APPEARANCES, A Study of the Relations Between Painting & the Natural Sciences In This Century. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1970. 256 pp. Later printing. Oversize hardcover, 9.25 x 12 inches. Light-blue boards with white stamping on spine. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w, with color plates tipped in. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Slight discoloring of pages & text-edges. DJ: average edge & corner wear; one-inch closed tear at base of spine panel; with light creasing & discoloration to all panels. Jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0262230437 $39.95. |
| 190517 AL-KHATIB, Ahmad Sh. A NEW DICTIONARY OF SCIENTIFIC & TECHNICAL TERMS: English-Arabic. Beirut: Librairie Du Liban, 1984. Sixth Edition. 751 pages. Large black hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Some small chips on bottom edges from shelf wear, & a few pieces of sticker remains on back panel. $71. |
| 196665 ALDER, Ken. THE MEASURE OF ALL THINGS: The Seven-Year Odyssey that Transformed the World. Boston: Little, Brown, 2002. xii+466 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight yellowing to pages. ISBN: 0316859893 $11.95. |
| 189408 ALEXANDRA, Su. A. Translated by T. F. Drozdova. FUNDAMENTAL PROPERTIES OF THE NEUTRON. (Oxford Series on Neutron Scattering in Condensed Matter, Number 6). Oxford: Claydon Press, 1992. 210 pages. Hardcover. References, index, graphs, equations, figures. Fine in Fine clear plastic dust jacket. ISBN: 0198517351 $30. |
| 179989 ALEXANDROV, A., G. Poselov, et al. SCIENCE AND MORALITY. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1975. 277 pages. Small Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, light spine slant, with a few jacket edge tears. $1.95. |
| 194884 ANDERSON, Kenneth. THE TIGER ROARS: Hunting the Man-Eaters of India. NY: Weybright and Talley, 1967. 219 pp. Hardcover. First American edition. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is clean and tight. DJ has slight edgewear. $75. |
| 182635 ANGIER, Carole. THE DOUBLE BOND: Primo Levi, A Biography. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2002. xxvi,898 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny tear foot of spine. No markings, unlike the common remainder marked copies. ISBN: 0374113157 $7.95. Illuminates the design of Levi's life: how he lived as an Italian-Jewish writer and chemist divided, not only between chemistry and writing but also between hope and despair. Gained fame with his autobiographical 'If This is a Man' (1947), of survival in Nazi concentration camps. Levi also wrote poetry, science fiction, essays, and short stories. Perhaps best known for 'The Periodic Table' (1975). His last 40 years were devoted to problems resulting from the fact of his survival of Auschwitz. His constant and compulsive rationalizing of life's irrationality could not save him in the end - he died in 1987, an apparent suicide. |
| 182696 ARDITTI, Rita, Pat Brennan, and Steve Cavrak (eds). SCIENCE AND LIBERATION. Boston: South End Press, 1980. 398 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Thin spine crease, some foxing on top and fore edge. Text clean and bright. ISBN: 0896080226 $3.95. 'Panoramic view of the many mutual connections between scientific work and the larger social context'. |
| 189439 ASHBY, Helen, Eric Ashby, Harald Richter & Johannes Barner. GERMAN-ENGLISH BOTANICAL TERMINOLOGY. London: Thomas Murby, 1938. 195 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good. Small piece missing head of spine. Bottom 3rd of front hinge has been neatly repaired. Pages are clean & tight. $14.95. |
| 180050 BABYONYSHEV, Alexander (ed.). ON SAKHAROV. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. 283 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Guy Daniels. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for red felt-tip remainder line top, otherwise a nice unread copy. ISBN: 0394524691 $2.95. 'A tribute to the courageous Nobel prize physicist, exiled within his own country...' Memories in tribute to Sakharov from friends, family, writers and dissidents, with some of his own writing. |
| 179935 BASS, Thomas A. CAMPING WITH THE PRINCE and Other Tales of Science in Africa. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. 304 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395415020 $1. |
| 184358 BATES, Ralph S. SCIENTIFIC SOCIETIES IN THE UNITED STATES. Third Edition. London: Pergamon Press, 1965. 326 pages. 1st UK printing of the 3rd edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, but for couple small light smudges top, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light edgewear, front panel scuffing, two tiny tears top rear corners. No names of markings. $5.95. Scientific societies, from 18th-century America, their growth through the 19th-century on through the 20th-century. |
| 196660 BAUMRIN, Bernard [editor]. PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE: The Delaware Seminar. Volume 1: 1961-1962; Volume 2: 1962-1963. Two volume set. NY: Interscience Publishers / John Wiley and Sons, 1963. xvi+370; xviii+551 pp. Two Hardbacks. Bibliographies. Indexes. Both volumes are Very Good. Former library books with usual stamps and markings. $15.95. |
| 180772 BAYLEY, W.S. THE KAOLINS OF NORTH CAROLINA. Raleigh: Edwards & Broughton, 1925. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Preface by Joseph Hyde Pratt, Director. Photos, tables, fold-out map. North Carolina Geological and Economic Survey, Bulletin #29. Very Good-. Cover wear, text pages clean and bright. $3.95. |
| 193863 BECKMANN, Petr. A HISTORY OF PI. Boulder: The Golem Press, 1982. 202 pp. Hardback. Fifth edition. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0911762183 $9.95. |
| 196673 BEDINI, Silvio A. THINKERS AND TINKERS: Early American Men of Science. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. xix+520 pp. First edition. Hardback. With more than 100 photographs. Reference Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear. ISBN: 0684142686 $19.95. |
| 188131 BEEBE, William. PHEASANTS: Their Lives & Homes. NY: Doubleday, 1936. 309 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Fading on spine. $44. |
| 196835 BEECHER, William J. NESTING BIRDS AND THE VEGETATION SUBSTRATE. Chicago: Chicago Ornithological Society, 1942. 69 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Name and inscription to front endpaper. $11.95. |
| 194928 BEGLE, Edward G. MATHEMATICS EDUCATION: The Sixty-ninth Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education, Part I. Chicago: The National Society for the Study of Education, 1970. 467 pp. Hardcover. Index. List of Publications. Very Good. Faint musty smell to book; cloth boards are slightly bowed. $14.95. |
| 180884 BESSANT, John and Sam Cole. STACKING THE CHIPS: Information Technology and the Distribution of Income. Totowa/London: Rowman & Allanheld/Pinter, 1985. 290 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Alternate UK ISBN, 0861873599. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0847674614 $11.95. The growth of information technologies affects the distribution of wealth within and between countries in the world economy. This book explores issues raised by this, using detailed empirical studies and an economic model of the world economy to evaluate the interrelated changes that will occur. Concludes with an examination of policy options which might make the 'information revolution' of benefit to all people. Yup...lots of luck. |
| 184577 BIRSTEIN, Vadim J. THE PERVERSION OF KNOWLEDGE: The True Story of Soviet Science. Westview Press, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine but for two page corners turned down, in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0813339073 $5.95. |
| 194262 BISHOP, James, Jr. EPITAPH FOR A DESERT ANARCHIST: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey. NY: Atheneum, 1994. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0689121954 $10.95. |
| 180425 BLAKEMORE, Colin. MECHANICS OF THE MIND. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1977. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, square. Illustrated. Select bibliography. Index. Near Fine in moderately rubbed Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0521215595 $1. Review of the current state of knowledge about the human brain. Based on text of 1976 Reith Lectures. |
| 187649 BLAKEMORE, John S., (ed.). GALLIUM ARSENIDE. NY: American Institute of Physics, 1987. 404 pp. First edition oversize hardback. Photos, figures, graphs, etc. Index. Notes. As new. Unread. Vertical crease along front paste down, which appears to be a binder's flaw. ISBN: 0883187582 $29. First book in publisher's series titled 'Key Papers in Physics.' |
| 193874 BLONG, R. J. THE TIME OF DARKNESS: Local Legends and Volcanic Reality in Papua New Guinea. Seattle: University of Washington, 1982. 257 pages. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. Quarter-inch scrape to middle of front panel of DJ through glassine; other light edgewear and shelfwear to DJ. ISBN: 0295958804 $11.95. |
| 187386 BOERICKE, William F. METHODS OF RESEARCH NEWLY APPLIED TO REFACTORIES. Baltimore: General Refactories Co., no date [circa 1929]. 8 pages. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Intro by Burrows Sloan. Near Fine-. A photo or illustration originally glued to the front cover is missing. Tiny name stamp on front cover. $15. Reprinted from the January, 1929, issue of 'Mining and Metallurgy'. |
| 195789 BOGLI, Alfred; Herbert W. Franke. LUMINOUS DARKNESS: The Wonderful World of Caves. Chicago: Rand McNally and Company, 1966. 83 pp. Hardback in Slipcase. Illustrated with photos. Translated by B.M. Charleston and H. Griffin. Near Fine in Good slipcase. Wear at edges of slipcase; bottom of slipcase is separating. $14.95. |
| 181943 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE MODERN CRISIS. Philadelphia: New Society Publications, 1986. 167 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for corner cover crease top front and price blocked. ISBN: 0865710848 $6.95. Includes 'Rethinking Ethics, Nature, and Society,' 'What is Social Ecology,' etc. By the author of 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism' and many ecology-related titles and Director of the Social Ecology Program at Godard College. 'Bookchin stands at the pinnacle of the genre of utopian social criticism.' - Stanley Aronowitz. |
| 180426 BOURNE, Douglas. MEDICAL AND BIOLOGICAL PROBLEMS OF SPACE FLIGHT. NY: Academic Press, 1963. 289 pages. Hardback. Heavily illustrated with photos, drawings, charts and graphs. Some wear to spine ends, else Very Good+. Good+ dustjacket missing small piece (1/2 inch) at top and bottom of spine, and has wear at folds, but is otherwise clean and bright in jacket protector. $1.95. 'This volume presents 14 discussions concerning outstanding problems medicine and biology in manned space flight. The authors, recognized experts in their fields, cover a wide range of topics, from the development of manned space vehicles to research on the wealth of material provided by the actual flights.' - DJ blurb. |
| 181214 BOWDEN, Charles. KILLING THE HIDDEN WATERS. Austin: University of Texas, 1977. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated, maps, notes, index, bibliography. Would be Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light damp puckering top edges of about half the book. Jacket is bright with light scuffing, mostly on the rear panel. ISBN: 0292764391 $40. Bowden's first book, a study of the mining and consequent disappearance of groundwater in the southwest and what it has meant for the land and the modern American Indian. |
| 177251 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 4th printing. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny jacket edge tear. ISBN: B0006C08B8 $4.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, among others on the 'escalating struggle between the humanists and the technologists, both bent on reshaping society in their own ways'. |
| 177252 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: B00005VBKL $8.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, among others on the 'escalating struggle between the humanists and the technologists, both bent on reshaping society in their own ways'. |
| 177707 BRADEN, William. THE AGE OF AQUARIUS: Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 306 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few small edge tears. ISBN: B00005VBKL $4.95. Draws on conversations with Timothy Leary, Keniston, Lasch, George Wald and Fred Hampton, and others, in an effort to determine what social changes of the 60's mean to the future. Suggests America will be blacker, more feminine, more Oriental, more intuitive and more exuberant. Not bad but for the last. |
| 189299 BRAND, John R. HANDBOOK OF ELECTRONICS, FORMULAS, SYMBOLS, AND DEFINITIONS (Second Edition). NY: Van Nostrand, 1992. 403 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse formulas, figures, etc. Very Good+. Light corner wear. ISBN: 0442003021 $25. |
| 196772 BROCK, William H. THE NORTON HISTORY OF CHEMISTRY. NY: W. W. Norton, 1993. xxvii+744 pp. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Bibliographical Essay. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0393035360 $19.95. Originally published in England under the title THE FONTANA HISTORY OF CHEMISTRY. |
| 178224 BRODEUR, Paul. THE ZAPPING OF AMERICA: Microwaves, Their Deadly Risk, and the Coverup. NY: Norton, 1977. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket with 3 tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0393064271 $14.95. Research and expose of uses and dangers to health. Examples of governmental cover-ups, international concerns, ecological damage, war usages, and the conspiracy of silence. Brodeur has written a number of books related to the environment and work, and authored a number of fiction books, including 'The Stunt Man,' a highly successful film with Peter O'Toole. |
| 181033 BRODEUR, Paul. CURRENTS OF DEATH: Power Lines, Computer Terminals, and the Attempt to Cover Up Their Threat to Your Health. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 333 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671678450 $10.95. The dangers detailed, and how the military, utility companies and electronics industry mount a concerted effort to minimize the and hide the issues. Brodeur has written a number of ecological exposes ('The Zapping of America', etc), and novels, including 'The Stunt Man', (film with Peter O'Toole). |
| 181034 BRODEUR, Paul. CURRENTS OF DEATH: Power Lines, Computer Terminals, and the Attempt to Cover Up Their Threat to Your Health. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 333 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Publisher's card laid in. Near Fine but for paper clip indentation top of one page in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small thin lamination line bubbling. ISBN: 0671678450 $4.95. The dangers detailed, and how the military, utility companies and electronics industry mount a concerted effort to minimize the and hide the issues. Brodeur has written a number of ecological exposes ('The Zapping of America', etc), and novels, including 'The Stunt Man', (film with Peter O'Toole). |
| 193488 BRODKEY, Robert S. THE PHENOMENA OF FLUID MOTIONS. NY: Dover, 1995. 735 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Author and Subject Index. Very Good. Edgewear and bent top tip to front panel; crease across back top corner ending in minor scrape. ISBN: 0486686051 $18.95. |
| 177196 BROWN, Lester, et al, (eds.). STATE OF THE WORLD 1987. NY: Norton, 1987. 268 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0393303896 $1. A Worldwatch Institute report on progress toward a sustainable society. |
| 177197 BROWN, Lester, et al, (eds.). STATE OF THE WORLD 1988. NY: Norton, 1988. 237 pages. Tradepaperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 039330440X $1. A Worldwatch Institute report on progress toward a sustainable society. |
| 182976 BROWN, Lester, Linda Starke, et al (eds.). STATE OF THE WORLD 1993. NY: Norton, 1988. 268 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0393305678 $1.95. A Worldwatch Institute report on progress toward a sustainable society. |
| 196669 BRUCE, Robert V. BELL: Alexander Graham Bell and the Conquest of Solitude. Boston: Little, Brown, 1973. xi+564 pp. Hardback. Illustrations and Photos. Bibliography. References. Index. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards. Lacks DJ. ISBN: 0316112518 $11.95. |
| 190501 BRUEMMER, Fred (Principal writer & Photographer). THE ARCTIC WORLD. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1985. 256 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine with some shelf wear. Near Fine dustjacket with some shelf wear & wear on top edge of spine. ISBN: 087156842X $27. |
| 180163 BRUNO, Leonard. THE TRADITION OF TECHNOLOGY: Landmarks of Western Science in the Collections of the Library of Congress. Washington: Library of Congress, 1995. 356 pages. 1st edition thus. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0844408883 $3.95. |
| 196517 BUTLER, T. B. THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE WEATHER and A Guide to Its Changes. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1856. xviii+414 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Appendix. Inscribed by the author. Very Good. Light wear to cloth board corners and top edge of spine. $100. |
| 189694 BUVET, R., with M. J. Allen & J-P Massue. LIVING SYSTEMS AS ENERGY CONVERTERS. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing, 1977. 347 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Paper, pictorial boards. Tables, figures, diagrams, etc. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Lightly faded spine. Couple small dings upper edges. Light edge & corner wear. Some staining along fore edge & upper text-edge. No Do. ISBN: 0720406293 $36. Proceedings of the European Conference on Living Systems as Energy Converters, organized under the auspices of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe in collaboration with the Commission Of European Communities... 1976. |
| 178072 CACHIN, Marcel. SCIENCE AND RELIGION. NY: International Publishers, 1946. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover detached, pages browned. Otherwise a Very Good reading copy. ISBN: B0007DWK0S $2.95. By the editor of 'l'Humanite'. |
| 194890 CALVIN, William H. THE RIVER THAT FLOWS UPHILL: A Journey from the Big Bang to the Big Brain. NY: Macmillan, 1986. xiv+528 pp. First edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes and Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light edgewear to dj including half-inch closed tear at bottom near flap fold. ISBN: 0025209205 $14.95. |
| 187622 CARMEN, Ira H. CLONING AND THE CONSTITUTION, An Inquiry into Governmental Policymaking & Genetic Experimentation. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1985. 223 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Graphs. Illustrative figures. As new. DJ in protective mylar. ISBN: 0299103404 $5.95. Constitutional aspects of genetic engineering. |
| 194031 CAWLEY, R. McGreggor. FEDERAL LAND, WESTERN ANGER: The Sagebrush Rebellion and Environmental Politics. Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1993. xi+195 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. Faint staining to top edge of pages. Dust jacket shows 1/4 inch internal tear backed with tape at front near spine panel; light wrinkling of back cover of dj. Text is solid and clean. ISBN: 0700606130 $14.95. |
| 194243 CHAN, Elisabeth. TROPICAL PLANTS OF INDONESIA. Singapore: Periplus Editions, 1998. 64 pp. Small Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 9625931686 $7.95. |
| 196625 CHAPMAN, J.B., MD. BIOCHEMISTRY: A Domestic Treatise on the Application of Schuessler's Twelve Tissue Remedies. St. Louis: F. August Luyties, 1901. 307 pp. Hardback. Index. Fourth Edition. Fair. Burgundy cloth, gilt. Boards worn and stained; crack to back edge. Hinge cracked between pp. 144-145. Reading copy. $50. Label of 'Luyties Homeopathic Pharmacy Company, St. Louis and New York'. |
| 189416 CHATTERJEE, Sankar. THE RISE OF BIRDS. Baltimore: John Hopkins, 1997. 312 pages. 3rd printing. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0801856159 $30. |
| 184868 CHOMSKY, Noam. KEEPING THE RABBLE IN LINE: Interviews with David Barsamian. Monroe: Common Courage, 1994. 319 pages. 3rd printing. Small Trade paperback. Index. Intro by Barsamian. Very Good+. Solid and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1567510329 $5.95. Interviews with a major linguist, media critic and antiauthoritarian. Simultaneously issued by the anarchist publishing house in Scotland and Common Courage Press in the US. |
| 196541 CLARK, Mary E. ARIADNE'S THREAD: The Search for New Modes of Thinking. NY: St. Martin's, 1989. xxviii+584 pp. Hardback. Illustrations. Tables. Notes and References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Gift inscription to front endpaper; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0312015801 $75. |
| 191472 CLOUD, Preston. OASIS IN SPACE: Earth History from the Beginning. NY: Norton, 1988. 508 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with pictures. Fine in Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393019527 $12.95. |
| 188418 COBORN, John. THE MINI-ATLAS OF SNAKES OF THE WORLD. Neptune City: T. F. H. Publications, 1994. 736 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Index. Near fine. No DJ. Remainder stamp on upper text-edge. ISBN: 086622601X $34. From front cover: ...'over 500 species illustrated & more than 950 photos in color!' |
| 177256 COCHRAN, Doris. [Smithsonian Institution]. POISONOUS REPTILES OF THE WORLD: A Wartime Handbook. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1943. 37 pages. Stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos, one plate in color. Select bibliography. Appendix. Very Good. Two prices on front end paper blocked by felt-tip pen. ISBN: B0007E4TCO $2.95. Intended to aid soldiers identify poisonous snakes, obviously a good reference for travelers or anyone in the field. Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies, No. 10. |
| 196151 COLLIS, John Stewart. THE WORM FORGIVES THE PLOUGH. NY: George Braziller, 1973. 160 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with pen and ink sketches. Good in Good price-clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Former owner's name scratched out on front endpaper; dampstain to bottom corner of second half of book, but not affecting text or illustrations; no mustiness. $14.95. |
| 196368 COOK, Glen Charles [compiler]. 380 THINGS TO MAKE FOR FARM AND HOME. Danville, IL: The Interstate, 1941. 325 pp. Hardback. Photos. Figures. Index. Good. Cloth boards lightly soiled and dented. Front hinge starting to crack. Name to front endpaper; several pages dog-eared; water stain to inside margin of last 25 pages. $30. |
| 177295 COREA, Gena. THE MOTHER MACHINE: NY: Harper & Row, 1985. 374 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060153903 $4.95. |
| 188000 COSGROVE, Stephen. SHARING (Book Three of the Songs of the Sea Series). Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1991 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Michael Casad, illustrator. Inscribed as follows, 'PAUL, MAY YOU FIND SHARING IN THE SONG OF THE SEA! - STEPHEN COSGROVE'. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1558680667 $22. |
| 180768 CRANE, E.J. and Elmer Hockett (eds.). TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN CERAMIC SOCIETY: Collective Index. Easton: American Ceramic Society, 1920. 70 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped olvie cloth. Very Good. Name Front endpaper. $8.95. |
| 181372 CROMAN, Dorothy Young. CHARLES RICHARD DREW, Sprinter in Life. Nashville: Winston-Derek, 1992. 108 pages. 2nd Printing. Hardback. Photos. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 1555231136 $4.95. Drew was an African American surgeon and an outstanding researcher in the field of blood plasma. |
| 180887 CSE Microelectronics Group. Microelectronics: Capitalist Technology and the Working Class. London: CSE Books London, 1981. 148 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. ISBN: 0906336171 $9.95. Scarce. |
| 196757 CURTIS, A. B. WHITE PINES AND FIRES: Cooperative Forestry in Idaho. Moscow, Idaho: University of Idaho, 1983. 150 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0893010901 $100. |
| 194224 Dale, Nancy [text]. FLOWERING PLANTS: The Santa Monica Mountains, Coastal and Chaparral Regions of Southern California. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1986. 239 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Edgewear to covers; smudge to bottom edge of pages; light dirt around other page edges. ISBN: 0884962393 $19.95. |
| 189598 DARLING, John M. MARYLAND STREAMFLOW CHARACTERISTICS: Flood Frequency, Low Flow Frequency, & Flood Duration. Baltimore: State of Maryland, 1962. 136 pp. No edition stated. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse tables, figures, maps. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Couple sm. brown stains along fore edge. $13.95. State of Maryland Board of Natural Resources Dept. of Geology, Mines & Water Resources Bulletin No. 25. |
| 187796 DARROW, Clarence. INSECTS AND MEN: Instinct & Reason. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No date. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 53. Staple-bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Blue covers. Very Good. Sunned about edges of spine. Very sm. tear at top of spine. $11.95. |
| 194404 DARWIN, Charles. THE DESCENT OF MAN and Relation of Man to Sex. NY: Heritage Press, 1962. 362 pp. Hardback in Slipcase. Preface by Ashley Montagu. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. Index. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. $25. Heritage Press Sandglass newsletter with essay regarding this edition laid in. |
| 178258 DAVIES, Brian. SAVAGE LUXURY: Slaughter of the Baby Seals. NY: Taplinger, 1970. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Top dusty, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing rear. ISBN: 0285502700 $5.95. |
| 195776 DAWS, Gavan and Marty Fujita. ARCHIPELAGO: The Islands of Indonesia. From the Nineteenth-Century Discoveries of Alfred Russel Wallace to the Fate of Forests and Reefs in the Twenty-First Century. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1999. 254 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good- dust jacket. DJ is chipped at top of spine and lightly shelfworn. ISBN: 0520215761 $19.95. The Indonesian archipelago is a land of timeless natural beauty that in the twenty-first century faces unprecedented environmental degradation. It was also the biological laboratory of Alfred Russel Wallace, who, working independently of Charles Darwin, discovered the theory of evolution by natural selection. Wallace, who traveled for eight years in the archipelago, was one of the greatest field naturalists and nature writers of his century. No one was more skilled in observing and describing living things. A prodigious collector, he was the first to bring living birds of paradise to the West. And he was a great thinker, a theorist as formidable as any on earth. This magnificent account of a true explorer sweeps from the time of Wallace's nineteenth-century discoveries in biogeography to the looming biodiversity crisis of the twenty-first century-from the exploration of natural wonders to the exploitation of natural resources. The result is a history that powerfully portrays the intricate connections of human life and natural life. This unique story, published by the University of California Press in cooperation with The Nature Conservancy, is resplendently presented with maps, archival materials, and more than 200 color photographs. |
| 190000 DEMAISON, Gerald, & Roelof J. Murris, Editors. PETROLEUM GEOCHEMISTRY AND BASIN EVALUATION. Tulsa: American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1984. 426 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Profuse tables, figures, maps, etc. Indexed. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Upper edge of front cover with a smallist dent. Former owner's name stamped on front paste-down sheet. Light corner wear. Dj: with dimple in middle of spine panel; light to medium edge & corner wear; & rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0891813128 $44. |
| 180773 DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, Bureau of Standards. CERAMIC PROPERTIES OF SOME WHITE-BURNING CLAYS OF THE EASTERN UNITED STATES. Circular of the Bureau of Standards, No. 235. Washington: US Department of Commerce, 1927. 54 pages. Stapled paperback. Tables. Circular of the Bureau of Standards, No. 235. Very Good. Name stamp cover and title page. $5.95. |
| 194675 DEREVITZKY, Catherine. FIDDLEHEADS AND MUSTARD BLOSSOMS: A Guide to Edible Plants of the Forest and Meadow. Morrill, ME: Catherine Derevitzky, 1977. 41 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Light wear to covers. $7.95. |
| 188327 DIERDORFF, John. HOW EDISON'S LAMP HELPED LIGHT THE WEST. Portland: Pacific Power & Light, 1971. 313 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos interspersed throughout text.Signed & inscribed by the author. Near fine, in a good dust cover. DJ: with creasing & a 2-inch closed tear top edge of rear panel; edge & corner wear all around; & fading to spine - in protective glassine. $21. |
| 196670 DIGBY, Joan and Rob Brier [editors]. PERMUTATIONS: Readings in Science and Literature. NY: William Morrow and Company, 1985. 397 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Initials stamped to front endpaper. DJ is sunned. ISBN: 0688019447 $11.95. |
| 196770 DOMICO, Terry. THE LAST THYLACINE. Friday Harbor, WA: Turtleback Books, 2005. 225 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine. ISBN: 1883385156 $8.95. |
| 196771 DOMICO, Terry. THE LAST THYLACINE. Friday Harbor, WA: Turtleback Books, 2005. 225 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine. ISBN: 1883385156 $8.95. |
| 187577 DURDEN, Kent. GIFTS OF AN EAGLE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972. 160pp. 4th printing. Photos. Illustrated. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good- DJ with small edge tears & a water stain. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0671212850 $4.95. Illustrated by Peter Parnall. |
| 181789 DYSON, Malcolm. A NEW NOTATION AND ENUMERATION SYSTEM FOR ORGANIC COMPOUNDS. London: Longmans, 1947. 63 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Thin trade paperback. Appendices. Good. Ex-Library copy. ISBN: B0006AR5G6 $4.95. |
| 188386 EARDLEY-WILMOT, V. L. MOLYBDENUM, Metallurgy & Uses & the Occurrence, Mining & Concentration of Its Ores. Ottawa: Canada Department of Mines, 1925. 292 pp. First edition. Publication No. 592. Pocket inside back cover for maps. Profusely illustrated with tables, diagrams, b/w photos, etc. Bibliography. Notes. Index. G. Couple 2 inch tears on side & upper edge of pocket. Slight yellowing of text. One-inch closed tear fore edge of back cover. Light edge & corner wear. Base of spine with a one-inch closed tear. $16.95. |
| 180063 EINARSEN, Arthur S. BLACK BRANT: Sea Goose of the Pacific Coast. Seattle: University of Washington, 1965. 142 pages. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with pictures and drawings. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Small coffee stains along edges of jacket, slight discoloration on front panel and spine. Stain on bottom outside edge, not affecting interior pages. ISBN: B0006AYJM4 $2.95. |
| 189447 ELDREDGE, Niles. MACRO-EVOLUTIONARY DYNAMICS: Species, Niches, & Adaptive Peaks. NY: McGraw Hill, 1989. 226 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0070794742 $23. |
| 194911 ESHBACH, Ovid W. and Mott Souders, (staff under editorship). HANDBOOK OF ENGINEERING FUNDAMENTALS: Third edition. NY: John Wiley and Sons, 1975. 1562 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. Only sign of wear appears to be a slight inward role at spine from laying the book open for use. $24. |
| 193484 FABER, Daniel [editor]. THE STRUGGLE FOR ECOLOGICAL DEMOCRACY: Environmental Justice Movements in the United States. NY: The Guilford Press, 1998. xv+366 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Bump to top of fore-edge; dirt to top edge of pages. ISBN: 1572303425 $8.95. |
| 179064 FAIRCHILD, Henry Pratt. WORLD POPULATION MOVEMENTS AND THE UNITED STATES. NY: NYU Institute of Postwar Reconstruction, 1945. 15 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Series IV, No. 6. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007GY6N4 $11.95. Part of the proceedings from the sixth of the Fourth Series of Conferences of Institute of Postwar Reconstruction, November 22, 1944. |
| 193549 FASTOVSKY, David E. and David B. Weishampel. THE EVOLUTION AND EXTINCTION OF DINOSAURS. Cambridge University, 1996. xvi+460 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0521444969 $25. A comprehensive treatment of dinosaurs as scientists see the group; designed as a textbook suitable for first- or second-year college students, it will also interest the general reader. |
| 182017 FEDOTOV, S.A. ACTIVE VOLCANOES OF KAMCHATKA. Volume 2. no place (Russia): Naucha, 1991. 415 pages. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Text in both Russian and English. Fine but for light corner bumps, in Very Good+ dustjacket with short closed tear top front panel. ISBN: 5020033774 $800. The Kamchatka peninsula has 29 active volcanoes. Pacific Plate is being subducted beneath the Russian peninsula of Kamchatka-site of some of the largest and most active volcanoes in the world. Rare. |
| 194927 FEYNMAN, Richard P.; Robert B. Leighton; Matthew Sands. THE FEYNMAN LECTURES ON PHYSICS: Volume III: Quantum Mechanics. Reading, Addison-Wesley, 1965. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Also included is the staple-bound paperback of the exercises for this volume. Index. Both hardcover and paperback are Fine. $100. |
| 196932 FITE, Gilbert C. COTTON FIELDS NO MORE: Southern Agriculture 1865-1980. Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky, 1984. xiii+273 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Comment on Sources. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0813101603 $9.95. |
| 188209 FIX, John D. ASTRONOMY: Journey to the Cosmic Frontier. Boston: McGraw-Hill, 1999. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Accompanying CD. Fine. ISBN: 0072898542 $32. |
| 193765 FLAHERTY, David C. and Sue Ellen Harvey. FRUITS AND BERRIES OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Edmonds: Alaskan Northwest Publishing, 1988. 101 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Mild damage to fore-edge where page edges scraped; covers slightly curled. ISBN: 0882403281 $11.95. |
| 190981 FLEISHMANN, M., D.J. Tildesley & R.C. Ball. FRACTALS IN THE NATURAL SCIENCES. NY: Princeton, 1982. 200 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for very light pencil underlining on two or three pages. ISBN: 0691024383 $9.95. |
| 181346 FOREMAN, Dave. CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-WARRIOR. NY: Harmony Books, 1990. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 051758123X $6.95. An Earth First! co-founder makes his case for saving the earth, using appropriate, anarchist action as necessary. DJ blurbs by Gary Snyder, Bill McKibben, David Quammen, Kirkpatrick Sale and others. Hayduke lives!. |
| 182293 FOREMAN, Dave. CONFESSIONS OF AN ECO-WARRIOR. NY: Harmony Books, 1990. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine but for tiny smudge bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny puncture rear. ISBN: 051758123X $5.95. An Earth First! co-founder makes his case for saving the earth, using appropriate, anarchist action as necessary. DJ blurbs by Gary Snyder, Bill McKibben, David Quammen, Charles Bowden, Kirkpatrick Sale and others. Hayduke lives!. |
| 194888 FRANKLIN, J. N. MATRIX THEORY. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1968. xii+292 pp. Hardcover. Index. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Sparse ink notations. Small tears at dj edges. $11.95. |
| 194926 FREILICH, Aaron; Henry H. Shanholt and Joseph P. McCormack. PREVIEW OF MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS: Equations, Probability, Calculus. Chicago: Silver Burdett Company, 1959. 137 pp. Trade Paperback. Index. Answers. Very Good. Several pages creased; slight spotting to top edge. $14.95. |
| 177349 FRIENDS of Albert Schweitzer. TO DR. ALBERT SCHWEITZER: A Festschrift Commemorating his 80th Birthday From a Few of his Friends. Evanston: Friends of Albert Schweitzer, January 14, 1955. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped grey cloth. Bibliography. Chronological Biography. Very Good+, without dustjacket, probably as issued. $16.95. Salutations from luminaries such as Martin Buber, Norman CoZsins (sic; Cousins), Albert Einstein, Louis Mayer, Pablo Casals, Jawaharwal Nehru among many others. |
| 189957 FROMAGEAU, Jerome, & Philippe Guttinger. DROIT DE L'ENVIRONNEMENT. Paris: Eyrolles, 1993. 255 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light wear on fore edge. ISBN: 2212031696 $25. |
| 196502 GADGIL, Madhav and Ramachandra Guha. ECOLOGY AND EQUITY: The use and abuse of nature in contemporary India. New Delhi: Penguin Books India, 1995. xi+213 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Good. Red ink underlining to about twenty pages. ISBN: 0140257616 $14.95. |
| 196278 GAMOW, George. THIRTY YEARS THAT SHOOK PHYSICS: The Story of Quantum Theory. NY: Doubleday, 1966. 224 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Closed tears to DJ. $9.95. |
| 195142 GARCIA, John David. CREATIVE TRANSFORMATION: A Practical Guide for Maximizing Creativity. Eugene: Noetic, 1991. 453 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography and References. Index. Very Good. Book is tight and clean but has moderate wear at cover edges. ISBN: 1878260014 $14.95. |
| 196497 GARDNER, Martin. THE NIGHT IS LARGE: Collected Essays, 1938-1995. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996. xix+586 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Small, light stain to front board and front panel of DJ. ISBN: 031214380x $14.95. |
| 180769 GELLER, R.F. and A.S. Creamer. MOISTURE EXPANSION OF CERAMIC WHITEWARE. Washington: US Department of Commerce, 1932. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Graphs, tables. Research paper #472, reprinted from 'Bureau of Standards Journal of Research', Vol 9, Sept. 1932. Very Good. Name stamp cover and title page. $1.95. |
| 196524 GILBERT, A. C. GILBERT CHEMICAL MAGIC: A Presentation of Original and Famous Tricks in Conjuring Accomplished by the Use of Chemicals. New Haven, CT: The A. C. Gilbert Company, 1920. 61 pp. Stapled pamphlet. Illustrated. Good+. Wear to covers and edges. Text is tight and clean. $50. |
| 181760 GLEICK, James. GENIUS: The Life and Science of Richard Feynman. NY: Pantheon , 1992. 531 pages. 2nd printing of the first edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small minor damp discoloration bottom rear edge of cover. DJ has tiny nick bottom front. Small gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0679408363 $1.95. |
| 189588 GLICK, Thomas F. EINSTEIN IN SPAIN: Relativity & the Recovery of Science. Princeton: Princeton University, 1988. 391 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket - several pages dog-earred, crease to front flap of d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0691055076 $25. |
| 179964 GOLDSMITH, Edward and Nicholas Hildyard. THE SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS OF LARGE DAMS. San Francisco: Sierra Books, 1984. 404 pages. 1st edition / printing. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Fine but for faint foxing top, in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0871568489 $50. |
| 177170 GOLDSTEIN, Milton. THE MAGNIFICENT WEST: Yosemite. NY: Doubleday, 1972. 210 pages. 1st edition. Large oversize Hardback. 60 color plates. Appendixes, glossary. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny jacket tear rear. ISBN: 038503296X $1.95. Inspiring and diverse photographs of this mountainous region with selections from John Muir's writings and various quotes interspersed. |
| 186643 GONZALEZ-CRUSSI, F. NOTES OF AN ANATOMIST. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. 134 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread copy with light fading along the top edge, short jacket tear bottom rear corner at the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 0151672857 $5.95. |
| 194260 GOSSEN, Gary H. CHAMULAS IN THE WORLD OF THE SUN: Time and Space in a Maya Oral Tradition. Prospect Heights: Waveland, 1984. xvii+382 pp. Trade paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0881330914 $7.95. |
| 179025 GOULD, Stephen Jay. WONDERFUL LIFE: The Burgess Shale and the Nature of History. NY: Norton, 1989. 347 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0393027058 $4.95. Fossils discovered in the Canadian Rockies in the early 20th Century tell much about the course of evolution. |
| 179551 GOULD, Stephen Jay. BULLY FOR BRONTOSAURUS: Reflections In Natural History. NY: Norton, 1991. 540 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Unread, Fine but for tiny ding front. ISBN: 039330857X $4.95. |
| 183152 GOULD, Stephen Jay. FULL HOUSE: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin. Three Rivers Press, 1997. 244 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0609801406 $5.95. Corrects the prevalent, anthropocentric view of the world, arguing for a new paradigm of progress in which variety - not complexity - is the true measure of excellence. |
| 187002 GOULD, Stephen Jay. FULL HOUSE: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin. Harmony, 1996. 244 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new but for book plate inside front cover. No names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0517703947 $7.95. Corrects the prevalent, anthropocentric view of the world, arguing for a new paradigm of progress in which variety - not complexity - is the true measure of excellence. |
| 188626 GREELEY, Ronald. PLANETARY LANDSCAPES. London: Allen & Unwin, 1985. 265 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0045510806 $45. |
| 187994 GREGORY, G. THE ECONOMY OF NATURE, Explained & Illustrated on the Principles of Modern Philosophy: Vols. I & II. London: J. Johnson, 1804. 576, 567 pp. respectively. Third edition. Half-leather binding with paper boards (marbled). Figures, formulas, b/w illustrations. G. Below-average foxing, yellowing & other signs of age; page undulation due to binding stress; light edge & corner wear: both volumes. $180. Sold as a set only. |
| 192005 GRIGGS, Barbara. REINVENTING EDEN: The Past, the Present, and the Future of Our Fragile Earth. London: Quadrille, 2001. First Edition. 303 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1902757874 $9.95. |
| 196842 GUBERLET, Muriel L. THE WINDOWS TO HIS WORLD: The Story of Trevor Kincaid. Palo Alto, California: Pacific Books, 1975. 287 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to DJ edges. ISBN: 0870152106 $14.95. |
| 189994 HALLYN, Fernand. THE POETIC STRUCTURE OF THE WORLD: Copernicus & Kepler. New York: Zone Books, 1990. 367 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Translated by Donald M. Leslie. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0942299604 $19.95. |
| 196000 HALSTEAD, L. B. THE EVOLUTION OF THE MAMMALS. Italy: Peter Lowe, 1978. 116 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Good in Good dust jacket. Some soiling to bottom and top edge of book and small amount of soiling to DJ. No tears. ISBN: 0856540307 $13.95. |
| 189559 HANSEN, Henry P., Editor. ARCTIC BIOLOGY. Corvallis: Oregon State University, 1967. 318 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Printed, pictorial cover. Profuse maps, tables, b/w photos, etc. Bibliography. Notes. G+. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Title page with 20% separation at bottom. Ex-library copy with blacked-out call number on spine; discard stamp on front endpaper; & bookplate on front paste-down sheet. $20. Collection of 10 papers presented at OSU biology colloquium 1957/1965. |
| 196193 HERER, Jack. THE EMPEROR WEARS NO CLOTHES: The Authoritative Historical Record of the Cannabis Plant, Marijuana Prohibition, and How Hemp Can Still Save the World. Van Nuys, California: Hemp / Queen of Clubs Publishing, 1991. 182 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Interesting inscription in ink from 'Rev. Hemp' and big red stamp of hemp association on front endpaper. ISBN: 1878125001 $40. |
| 196950 HEYING, Heather E. ANTIPODE: Seasons with the Extraordinary Wildlife and Culture of Madagascar. NY: St. Martin's Press, 2002. xviii+270 pp. First edition. Hardback. Map. 8 pages of color plates. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0312281528 $11.95. |
| 194676 HIGBEE, Frederic G. DRAWING-BOARD GEOMETRY. NY: John Wiley and Sons, 1938. 131 pp. Spiral-bound hardback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Cloth boards worn and discolored; light edgewear. $9.95. |
| 196310 HIGGINS, Stephen J. and B. David Hames. RNA PROCESSING: Volume II, A Practical Approach. Oxford: IRL PRESS at Oxford University, 1994. xxiv+254 pp. Hardcover boards over easy to open and lay flat card stock spiral binding. Appendix. Index. Volume two only. Very Good. Minor wear. Small remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0199634718 $19.95. |
| 195193 HILLS, W. Daniel. THE CONNECTION MACHINE. Cambridge: MIT, 1985. 190 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Bottom edge of boards lightly stained. Small tears and creasing at DJ edges. ISBN: 0262081571 $14.95. |
| 193490 HIRSH, Merle N. and H. J. Oskam [editors]. GASEOUS ELECTRONICS: Volume I, Electrical Discharges. NY: Academic Press, 1978. 506 pp. Hardback. Index. Fine. No dj as issued. ISBN: 0123497019 $100. |
| 182687 HOAGLAND, Edward. THE EDWARD HOAGLAND READER. NY: Random House, 1979. 399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Edited and with introduction by Geoffrey Wolff. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped, and jacket has a few minute closed edge tears. Publisher's small remainder stamp bottom. ISBN: 0394507428 $17.95. Collects 21 pieces from earlier nonfiction books, primarily nature-related pieces. Includes a checklist of his published writings to date. Essays about wilderness, etc. Jacket praise by the anarchist/author Edward Abbey. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 184298 HOFFMAN, Paul. THE MAN WHO ONLY LOVED NUMBERS: The Story of Paul Erdos and the Search for Mathematical Truth. Hyperion, 1999. 302 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Clean and bright, no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0786884061 $2.95. |
| 191569 HOLMES, Frederic Lawrence. CLAUDE BERNARD & ANIMAL CHEMISTRY: The Emergence of a Scientist. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1974. xx+541 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Red remainder mark to bottom edge; light rubbing to bottom edge of cloth boards. ISBN: 0674134850 $25. |
| 188277 HOPKINSON, John (ed.). THE DEVELOPMENT OF SCIENTIFIC RATES FOR ELECTRICITY SUPPLY. Detroit: Edison Illuminating Company, 1915. 231 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Tables, figures, graphs, etc. G. Base of spine bumped. Spine darkened. Light edge & corner wear. Slight discoloration of endpapers. Slight scent to text. Penciled marginalia here & there. $39.95. Reprint of selected original rate papers. |
| 180765 HOWARD, Neale E. THE TELESCOPE HANDBOOK AND STAR ATLAS. NY: Crowell, 1967. 226 pages. 2nd printing. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket but for wear at the extremities &a few small edge tears. ISBN: 0690006861 $1.95. |
| 181550 HOWERTON, Alexander B. FREE SPACE! Real Alternatives for Reaching Outer Space. Port Townsend: Loompanics, 1995. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in full color. Appendix. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 1559501200 $4.95. |
| 195006 HUMULA, Robert Ray. PLANETS AND CATACLYSM. NY: Vantage Press, 1980. 117 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0533044693 $25. |
| 194232 HUNTER, Donald. THE DISEASES OF OCCUPATIONS: Fifth edition. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976. xix+1225 pp. Hardback. Photos and illustrations. Bibliographies. Index. Very Good. DISCARD stamped to front endpaper; corners of boards lightly bumped. ISBN: 034004604x $90. |
| 196324 HUTTON, J. C. and K. Siddle [editors]. PEPTIDE HORMONE SECRETION: A Practical Approach. Oxford: IRL Press / Oxford University, 1990. 341 pp. Spiral bound in hardshell boards and spine. Index. Very Good. Spine slightly sunned. ISBN: 0199630682 $45. |
| 187726 INSKIPP, Carol & Tim. A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF NEPAL. Washington: Smithsonian Press, 1991. 400 pp. First American printing / edition. Oversize hardback. Blue boards, spine stamped with gold lettering. Pictorial endpapers. Bibliography. Index. 4 pages of color photos. Maps, drawings, figures, graphs, etc. Fine. Small chip missing top of spine of dust cover. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 1560980974 $14.95. Tim also co-authored International Trade in Wildlife. |
| 197176 JACKSON, Elmer Martin, Jr. MARYLAND SYMBOLS. Annapolis: Capital-Gazette Press, 1964. xiv+200 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos and illustrations. Very Good. Light bump to bottom edge of cloth boards. $14.95. The stories behind the selection of Maryland's symbols as emblems by the Free State's General Assembly, with a touch of history, folklore, and an intimate glimpse of fascinating wildlife whims and habits. |
| 194170 JANZA, Frank J. MANUAL OF REMOTE SENSING: Volume I: Theory, Instruments and Techniques; Volume II: Interpretation and Applications. Falls Church: American Society of Photogrammetry, 1975. Two Volumes. 867pp+2144pp. Hardbacks. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jackets in protective mylar. Dust jackets show edgewear and rubbing with small tears. $25. |
| 188127 JONES & JONES. NOOKSACK. Seattle: Jones & Jones, 1973. 76 pages. Oversize softcover. Illustrated. Maps. A study that includes a lot of maps, & the history of the Nooksack river. Several pages at the beginning of the book loose from the binding, but still a serviceable copy (all pages present). Other than that a Very Good reading or binding copy. $70. |
| 193627 JULESZ, Bela. FOUNDATIONS OF CYCLOPEAN PERCEPTION. University of Chicago, 1971. 406 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse tables, figures, and b/w illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Very Good. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; scrape along edge of rear liner; half-inch tear on lower edge of front panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0226415279 $75. |
| 189977 K. BARKER, E. J. Cattcott, Leslie Chambers, A. Hasegawa, et al. AIR POLLUTION. Geneva: World Health Organization, 1961. 442 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple tables, figures, b/w & color photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Thin line of light fading along lower edge. Spine ever-so-slightly faded. Some discoloration of text-edges. DJ: one-inch closed tear on either side of spine panel; some soiling; & general edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. $11.95. |
| 196979 KANZE, Edward. KANGAROO DREAMING: An Australian Wildlife Odyssey. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 2000. 384 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0609607960 $11.95. |
| 196569 KINSEY, III, W. Fred [editor]. THE NORTH MUSEUM and the Natural History Tradition of Lancaster County. Ephrata, PA: Science Press, 1986. 167 pp. Hardback. Color photos. A Narrative Bibliography. Edition limited to 1,200 copies, or which this is number 72. Near Fine. Slight wear to tips of cloth boards. $25. |
| 195554 KLEIJN, H. MUSHROOMS AND FUNGI: Their Form and Colour. London: Oldbourne, 1962. 144 pp. Large Hardback. 94 color photographs by G. D. Swanenburg. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Small chips, scrapes, and tears to DJ. $14.95. |
| 191984 KLEIN, Etienne. CHRONOS: How Time Shapes Our Universe. NY: Thunder's Mouth, 2005. First Edition. 191 pages. Hardcover in white dustjacket. Notes. Translated by Glenn Burney. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560257083 $14.95. |
| 191559 KLEINPELL, Robert M. THE MIOCENE STRATIGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA REVISITED. Tulsa: American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1980. 349 pages. Grey trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. References. Index. Very Good+. Corners lightly bumped; light wear to covers. ISBN: 0891810153 $11.95. Also Pliocene Biostratigraphy of California by C.R. Haller. |
| 195466 KLOTS, Alexander B. and Elsie B. Klots. LIVING INSECTS OF THE WORLD. Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1967. 304 pp. Large Hardback. With 277 photographs, including 152 in full color. Line drawings. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint foxing to page edges. DJ has several small closed tears and quarter-inch chip missing at bottom edge of spine panel. $19.95. |
| 194900 KNOPP, Dr. Konrad. THEORY AND APPLICATION OF INFINITE SERIES. London and Glasgow: Blackie and Son Limited, 1928. xii+571 pp. Hardback. Prefaces. Exercises. Bibliography. Indices. Good+. Blue-green cloth, gilt titles; some rubbing and fraying to extremities. Stamp of former owner. Interior pages clean and unmarked. $40. |
| 192631 KOEHL, Mimi. WAVE-SWEPT SHORE: The Rigors of Life on a Rocky Coast. Berkeley: University of California, 2006. x+179 pp. Hardback. Color photographs by Anne Wertheim Rosenfeld. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0520238125 $25. |
| 187978 KOPAL, Zdenek. OF STARS & MEN: Reminiscences of an Astronomer. Boston: Adam Hilger, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0852745672 $19.95. |
| 181095 KRAFFT, Maurice and Katia [Eugene Ionesco, intro.]. VOLCANO. NY: Abrams, 1975. 174 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated throughout.Introduction by Eugene Ionesco. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has edgewear and light rubbing, a small half-inch closed tear bottom of spine edge. ISBN: 0810905574 $24. |
| 179753 Kroker, Arthur and Marilouise. Hacking the future: stories for the flesh-eating 90s. NY: St. Martin's, 1996. 143 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0312129556 $1.95. |
| 195993 KRUCKEBERG, Arthur R. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF PUGET SOUND COUNTRY. Seattle: University of Washington, 1991. xxiv+468 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295970197 $35. |
| 197012 LAZELLE, Keith [photographer]. FAST MOVING WATER: Images and Essays from the Hoh River. Seattle: Documentary Media, 2008. 143 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Color photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1933245102 $30. |
| 194914 LEE, Royal, Dr. THERAPEUTIC FOOD MANUAL. Biloxi, Mississippi: National Academy of Research Biochemists, [No date]. Unpaginated. Large Hardcover. Very Good. $200. Appears to be a compilation in alphabetical order of various conditions and their treatment, most consist of five or less pages. These were subsequently organized in alphabetical order then glued like a notepad into stiff paper wraps and then glued into the hardcover shell or binding. |
| 194435 LESSING, Erich. DISCOVERERS OF SPACE: A Pictorial Narration. Germany: Herder and Herder, 1969. 168 pp. Large Hardback. Translated by John Drury. Preface by Archibald MacLeish. Introduction by Sir Bernard Lovell. Illustrations. Color photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in Very Good cardboard slipcase. Faint yellowing to edges of cloth boards. Light wear to bottom panel of slipcase. $14.95. |
| 191339 LEVINE, Norman D., & Virginia Ivens. THE COCCIDIAN PARASITES (Protozoa, Apicomplexa) of Artiodactyla. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1986. 266 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers w/a bit of rubbing. ISBN: 0252012755 $12.95. |
| 194461 LEVINOVITZ, Agneta Wallin and Nils Ringertz. THE NOBEL PRIZE: The First 100 Years. London: Imperial College / World Scientific, 2001. 235 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. List of Nobel Laureates. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 981024865X $30. |
| 196157 LIBURDI, Joe and Harry Truitt. A GUIDE TO OUR UNDERWATER WORLD. Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, 1973. 64 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b/w and color photographs. Very Good. ISBN: 0919654002 $14.95. |
| 182353 LIGABUE, Giancarlo, et al. I DINOSAURI DEL TENERE. Milano: Longanesi and C., 1972. 132 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated, with numerous color photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Notes. Panorami Scientifici, volume 41. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for rubbing and slight discoloring rear panel of the jacket. Outer page edges tanning from age (cheap acidic paper). $65. Text in Italian only. |
| 187711 LOCKWOOD, John G. CAUSES OF CLIMATE. NY: Halsted Press, 1979. 260 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with stamped spine. Graphs, tables, charts, etc. B&W photos. Index. Bibliography. Near fine. Very small amount of rubbing top & bottom of spine. ISBN: 0470266589 $9.95. |
| 182962 LONSDALE, Kathleen, Victor Paschkis, O. Theodor Benfay. THREE ESSAYS ON SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. Bridgeport: Society for Social Responsibility in Science, 1956. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Pamphlet # 3. Very Good. $12.95. Three articles originally appearing in the Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. |
| 177747 LOPEZ, Barry H. LESSONS FROM THE WOLVERINE. Athens: University of Georgia, 1997. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrations by Tom Pohrt. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very tiny jacket nick rear spine fold. ISBN: 0820319279 $5.95. |
| 184738 LOPEZ, Barry H. LESSONS FROM THE WOLVERINE. Athens: University of Georgia, 1997. 30 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrations by Tom Pohrt. Fine in Fine- jacket. Jacket spine is faintly faded. Tight unread copy. ISBN: 0820319279 $5.95. |
| 180643 LOPEZ, Barry Holstun. OF WOLVES AND MEN. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978. 309 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover has light sunning top and bottom edges. ISBN: 0684156245 $6.95. Lopez argues for the necessity of wolves in the world, which would be much poorer without their howl. Thanks in part to the influence of this book we know a great deal more about wolves and are better prepared to assure their protection. Mythical, religious and folk-tale interactions between men and wolves. |
| 188324 LORD, Russell. THE AGRARIAN REVIVAL, A Study of Agricultural Extension. NY: American Association for Adult Education, 1939. 236 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Green & brown paper boards with green stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Appendix. Index. G. No dust cover. Discoloration to text-edges. Upper one inch of spine with a closed tear along each edge. Slight discoloration of endpapers. Some very light staining lower right corner of front cover. $12.95. |
| 194834 LOWE, John C. and S. Moryadas. THE GEOGRAPHY OF MOVEMENT. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 333 pp. Hardback. Figures. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to board corners. Text is clean. ISBN: 039518584x $9.95. |
| 177397 LYSENKO, Trofim. THE SCIENCE OF BIOLOGY TODAY. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 62 pages. Small Trade paperback. Brick red printed wraps with photo of Lysenko. Bottom front cover corner crease, spine faded, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007DQV08 $6.5. |
| 178184 MacASKIE, Ian. THE LONG BEACHES: A Voyage in Search of the North Pacific Fur Seal. Victoria: Sono Nis Press, 1980. 136 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Photos, map, bibliography. Very Good. Cover edge wear. ISBN: 0919462782 $4.95. |
| 188276 MAGRANE, William G. CANINE OPHTHALMOLOGY - Second Edition. PHILADELPHIA: Lea & Febiger, 1971. 284 pp. Second edition. Red cloth boards with black & white printing on covers & spine. B/w & color photos, diagrams, tables, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Bibliography. G+. Edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Glue stains on front pastedown sheet. Slight discoloration of endpapers. ISBN: 0812103386 $13.95. |
| 184712 MANES, Christopher. GREEN RAGE: Radical Environmentalism and the Unmaking of Civilization. Little, Brown, 1990. 291 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, select bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0316545139 $6.95. Sympathetic treatment, 'questions not only the wisdom, but also the legitimacy of humanity's domination of nature. It asserts that the natural world has a right to blossom, evolve, and exist for its own sake.' Includes Earth First! and details on ecological sabotage. |
| 187595 MARKS, Jane, et al. THE BOOK OF THE DOG. London: Hamlyn, 1971. 129pp. 2nd printing. Hardcover 4to in pictorial DJ. Over 200 pictures, 35 in color. Very Good+. Dj with several small tears, & clear vinyl protective cover. ISBN: 0600004589 $5.95. Dogs from first domestication to modern times. |
| 189403 MARR, John C. THE KUROSHIO: A Symposium on the Japan Current. Honolulu: East-West Center Press, 1970. 611 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Black, cloth boards with blue & white stamping on covers & spine. Graphs, maps, figures, etc. Very Good-, in a good dust cover. Some smudging & soiling on text-edges. Light edge & corner wear. Dj: with a couple 1-2 inch closed tears; edge & corner wear; soiling & light discoloration - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0824800907 $17.95. |
| 186536 MARVIN, C.F. [ Charles Frederick]. US Department of Agriculture, Weather Bureau. PSYCHOMETRIC tables for obtaining the vapor pressure, relative humidity, and temperature of the dew point, from readings of the wet- and dry-bulb thermometers. W.B. No 235. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1915. 87 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Illustrated. W.B. No 235. Near Fine. Tiny owner stamp on cover and a few pages. $20. Six copies (of an apparently later printing) listed in OCLC (4 in the US). |
| 194228 MATHIAS, Mildred E. (editor). FLOWERING PLANTS IN THE LANDSCAPE. Berkeley: University of California, 1982. 254 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Out of print. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0520054148 $9.95. This book describes some of the world's most spectacular flowering trees, shrubs, vines, and ground covers and gives instructions for growing them. Over 200 color photographs illustrate plants as seen in gardens and the wild. |
| 189506 MAURY, M. F. PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF THE SEA. New York: Harper, 1857. 360 pp. Sixth edition: revised, with addenda. Rebound in brown cloth with gilt stamping on spine. 9 fold-out maps. G. Maps with edge wear & creasing about folds. Pages foxed: more so toward front. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Text undulation due to binding stress. $90. |
| 194929 MCCOY, Neal H. RINGS AND IDEALS. Washington, DC: Mathematical Association of America, 1971. 216 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Slight nick and crease at top of dj. $9.95. The Carus Mathematical Monographs, Number Eight. |
| 186841 McINTYRE, Joan. MIND IN THE WATERS: A Book to Celebrate the Consciousness of Whales and Dolphins. Scribners / Sierra Club, 1974. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket. Small bump resulting in a couple tiny tears top edge of the prelim pages. Jacket has tiny chip top front corner. ISBN: 0684139952 $11.95. Jacket blurbs by Loren Eiseley and R. Buckminster Fuller. |
| 185529 McKIBBEN, Bill. ENOUGH: Staying Human in an Engineered Age. Times Books, 2003. 271 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Light minuscule spot bottom front edge of the jacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 0805070966 $8.95. |
| 188168 MEITES, Samuel. OTTO FOLIN, America's First Biochemist. Flint: American Association for Clinical Chemistry, 1989. 428 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. Frontis. 23 b/w photos. Notes. Chronology. Bibliography. Fine. No DJ. ISBN: 0915274485 $14.95. |
| 194342 MENDELSOHN, Everett. HEAT AND LIFE: The Development of the Theory of Animal Heat. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1964. x+208 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Yellowing around dj edges. ISBN: 0674386507 $11.95. |
| 187988 MERRIAM, Daniel F. (ed). MATHEMATICAL MODELS OF SEDIMENTARY PROCESSES, An International Symposium. NY: Plenum Press, 1972. 271 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Figures, diagrams, formulas, etc. Index. G. No Dj. Corners lightly bumped. Light wear top & bottom of spine. Ex-library: a few discreet stamps, former call # on spine, pocket inside back cover. ISBN: 0306307014 $13.95. |
| 179990 MILLER, Jonathan. STATES OF MIND. NY: Pantheon, 1983. 316 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Further reading. Notes on contributors. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394530144 $1. Conversations with psychological investigators. |
| 196545 MILLER, Jr., Orson K. MUSHROOMS OF NORTH AMERICA. New York: Dutton, 1985. 368 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine trade paperback with Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0525482261 $14.95. 422 species described, with 292 color photographs; contains pictorial keys, special section on mushroom toxins, and an illustrated glossary. |
| 196416 MILLER, Richard Alan and David Tatleman. MAGICAL MUSHROOM HANDBOOK. Seattle: Homestead Book Co., 1977. 58 pp. Small trade paperback. Illustrated with line drawings and color photos. Very Good-. Edgewear to spine; creases to front cover. $14.95. |
| 196830 MORRIS, Percy A. SHELLS OF THE ATLANTIC AND GULF COASTS AND THE WEST INDIES. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1986. 329 pp. Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Marker ribbon sewn in. Very Good. Leather over boards. Small dents bottom of boards. $14.95. This is one of the volumes in the fiftieth anniversary of Roger Tory Peterson field guides in full leather. |
| 186779 MORRISON, Roy. ECOLOGICAL DEMOCRACY. South End Press, 1995. 279 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. One page corner creased. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896085139 $4.5. |
| 194582 MOSS, Sanford. NATURAL HISTORY OF THE ANTARCTIC PENINSULA. NY: Columbia University Press, 1988. xii+208 pp. Hard Cover. Illustrations by Lucia deLeiris. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight rubbing to bottom edge. Light toning to dust jacket. ISBN: 0231062680 $25. |
| 177914 MOWAT, Farley. VIRUNGA: The Passion of Dian Fossey. [Woman in the Mists]. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1987. 380 pages. Later printing. Hardback. Photos. Endpaper maps. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0446513601 $3.95. Published in the US as 'Woman in the Mists'. On December 28, 1985, after 18 years of research in the dripping rain forests of the Virunga volcanoes in Central Africa, Fossey was brutally murdered. Though not quite 54 years old, she lived a life as remarkable and rewarding as that of any woman of our time. Canadian ISBN: 0771066775. |
| 178105 MOWAT, Farley. SEA OF SLAUGHTER. Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1984. 438 pages. 1st US. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0871130130 $2.95. Shows how the whole range of animate life has been devastated along the northeastern seaboard of Canada and the US. |
| 185375 MUMFORD, Lewis. THE MYTH OF THE MACHINE. Volume 2: The Pentagon of Power. Harcourt Brace, 1970. 496 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Light corner bumps. No names or markings. Jacket bright and clean with wear at the corners and a little light scuffing. ISBN: 0151639744 $9.95. Conclusion to Mumford's series of studies on the impact of technology on man and civilization. Both volumes of 'The Myth of the Machine' to save what is valuable form the irrational obsessions and compulsions that have been feeding human functions into a totalitarian power system. Here Mumford takes up the central themes of modern technics: power, speed, mass production, automation, instant communication and remote control. |
| 195962 MUNITZ, Milton K. THE QUESTION OF REALITY. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1990. x+212 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Occasional annotations to margin in pencil; does not affect text. ISBN: 0691020914 $9.95. |
| 196763 NABHAN, Gary Paul. DESERT LEGENDS: Re-storying the Sonoran Borderlands. NY: Henry Holt, 1994. 207 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Photographs by Mark Klett. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0805031006 $25. |
| 185074 NELSON, Richard; Barry Lopez, and Terry Tempest Williams. PATRIOTISM AND THE AMERICAN LAND. Orion Society, 2002. 90 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing, a small Trade paperback original. Near Fine. Bright tight and clean. ISBN: 0913098612 $4.95. Patriotic essays. We're talking the truest of patriotism - love of people and place - not the jingoistic flag waving junk of politicians and corporate shills who equate patriotism with their greed and search for power, destroying anyone and any land that does not produce immediate and supine results. That shoddy bunch, Bush and Co., are only the most recent and crassest manifestation of this ilk: up with profits, screw the Constitution. |
| 177345 NESTURKH, M. THE RACES OF MANKIND. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, nd. 112 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Illustrated, some in color, numerous foldouts. Translated from the Russian by George Hanna. Preface by N.N. Cheboksarov. Light bumps at the corners, Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with small chip spine bottom. ISBN: B0006C7J92 $9.95. Sections include Definition of the Races of Mankind, Races and the origin of man, Origin of the races, Races and racism. |
| 193357 NEWBIGIN, Marion I. PLANT AND ANIMAL GEOGRAPHY. NY: Dutton, 1950. 298 pp. Third edition. Multiple b/w illustrations. Index. VG/G+. Spine darkened a bit. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Bit of fading along edges of covers. Dj: with a half-inch tear on upper edge of rear panel; spine panel darkened; very light soiling; light to medium edge and corner wear. $19.95. |
| 177253 NICHOLS, John. ON THE MESA. Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith Books, 1986. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Text and photos by Nichols. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0879052201 $6.95. An autobiographical celebration of life in a fragile and marginal place, Taos Mesa, New Mexico. By the author of 'Milagro Beanfield War'. His home area is threatened by development, civilization, and natural resource exploitation. |
| 190600 NORMAN, David. THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DINOSAURS. NY: Crescent, 1985. 208 pp. First edition. Gold boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Glossary. Index. Very Good+, in a fine dust cover. Some generally light edge & corner wear. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0517468905 $14.95. |
| 192419 O'DAY, Edward F. PHYSICAL QUANTITIES AND UNITS: A Self-Instructional Programmed Manual. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967. vii+352 pp. Hardback. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear to dj. $14.95. |
| 189445 OPPENHEIMER, Steven B. & George Lefevre. INTRODUCTION TO EMBRYONIC DEVELOPMENT. Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1989. 534 pages. 3rd edition. 1st printing. Oversize Hardcover. Black & white photographs & diagrams. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0205117082 $95. |
| 189696 OXNARD, Charles. UNIQUENESS AND DIVERSITY IN HUMAN EVOLUTION: Morphometric Studies of Australopithecines. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1975. 133 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Clothbound with gold gilt stamped lettering on spine. Near Fine with Very Good DJ in protective glassine. Faint mustiness. Light foxing. ISBN: 0226722309 $8.95. |
| 195553 PACA, Lillian Grace. INTRODUCTION TO WESTERN BIRDS. Menlo Park: Lane / Sunset, 1953. 77 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light shelfwear; mild sunning to covers; slight bend at spine. $7.95. |
| 179991 Pacific Rim TransTech Conference. Proceedings, Pacific Rim TransTech Conference, July 25-28, 1993. Vol. 1. NY: American Society of Civil Engineers, 1993. 440 pages. Trade Paperback. Vol 1 of two. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872629163 $1. Pacific Rim TransTech Conference, Washington State Convention Center, Seattle. |
| 179678 PARRY, Albert. [Willy Ley]. RUSSIA'S ROCKETS AND MISSILES. NY: Doubleday, 1960. 382 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Introduction by Willy Ley. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small light damp stain top. Jacket lightly scuffed, short tear front, 1-inch closed tear rear, price clipped. In protective mylar. $9.95. 'An expert's view of Russia's progress and potential.' Parry also wrote 'Garrets and Pretenders', a study of bohemianism in America. |
| 197310 PARTIDGE, Lloyd D. and L. Donald Partridge. THE NERVOUS SYSTEM: Its Function and Its Interaction with the World. Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1993. xi + 579pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Cloth in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Internally clean and sound. Very good. ISBN: 0262660792 $14.95. The authors, with nearly six decades of experience teaching neurophysiology between them, have collaborate on this new text to provide a sound, innovative introduction to neurophysiology that can be used independently of the study of neuroanatomy. |
| 189589 PAVARD, Claude. THE SEYCHELLES ARCHIPELAGO. Paris: Richer, 1990. 120 pages. Hardcover. Color photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 2901151434 $19.95. |
| 188167 PAVLOV, Ivan Petrovitch. LECTURES ON CONDITIONED REFLEXES, Twenty-five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behavior) of Animals - Vols. 1 & 2. NY: International Publishers, 1941. V. 1: 414 pp. V. 2: 190 pp. Third printing. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spines. Frontis. Tables, figures, diagrams, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. No Dj's. 4 small circular impressions on boards of each volume. Light edge & corner wear. Browning/discoloration to endpapers from former dust jackets (front matter also affected). Lettering on spine faded - V.1. ISBN: B0007FHKJC $55. Translated & edited by W. Horsley Gantt. Sold as a set only. |
| 196253 PEARSE, Guy. HIGH AND DRY: John Howard, Climate Change and the Selling of Australia. Australia: Penguin Group, 2007. 480 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Acknowledgments. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $19.95. |
| 179380 PECK, H. Daniel (ed.) (Sherman Paul). THE GREEN AMERICAN TRADITION: Essays and Poems for Sherman Paul. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1989. 345 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography of Sherman Paul. Index. Faint stain foot of foredge, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, with a few tiny dustjacket tears. ISBN: 0807115134 $4.95. Essays and poems in the Emersonian 'green' tradition, emphasizing organic process, vital expression, cultural and political democracy. Contributions for Paul, the scholar/critic, include Robert Duncan, Creeley, Ed Dorn, Gary Snyder, Rothenberg, Antin, Charles Olson, Alfred Kazin, Jerome Rothenberg. |
| 189487 PECK, Morton Eaton. A MANUAL OF THE HIGHER PLANTS OF OREGON. Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1941. 866 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. Some b/ illustrations. Glossary. Index. Very Good-. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Sm. tear on upper spine-end. Slight discoloration of text-edges. Former owner's name & bookstore stamp on front endpaper. $29. |
| 189389 PENNY, Malcolm. RHINOS: Endangered Species. NY: Facts on File, 1988. 116 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth cover with gilt stamping on spine. 19 color plates. 20 b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Dj: with a touch of edge wear & rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0747026068 $14.95. |
| 178748 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER 1977. Volume 72, No. 9. July 1978. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1978. 208 pages. Trade paperback, light brown wraps. Near Fine. $2.95. Outings, Reports, Roster lists for Seattle and other Puget Sound areas, etc. |
| 179558 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER 1978. Volume 73, No. 8. July 1979. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1979. 148 pages. Trade paperback, light green wraps. Very Good. $2.95. Outings, Reports, Roster lists for Seattle and other Puget Sound areas, etc. |
| 180596 PERIODICAL. BROWN, Harrison (ed.). BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. 42, No. 1 January 1986. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1986. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. $4.95. Cover: Overcoming Nuclear Fear. |
| 180597 PERIODICAL. BROWN, Harrison (ed.). BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. 41, No. 7. August 1985. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1985. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. $4.95. Cover: 40th Anniversary Issue. |
| 180598 PERIODICAL. BROWN, Harrison (ed.). BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. 41, No. 11. December 1985. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1985. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. $4.95. Cover: The 'Bulletin' and the Scientists Movement. |
| 180599 PERIODICAL. Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. XXIV, No. 9. November 1968. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1968. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. $7.95. Cover: Soviet Scientists Manifesto. |
| 180600 PERIODICAL. Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. XXIV, No. 7. September 1968. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1968. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 180601 PERIODICAL. Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. XXIV, No. 6. June 1968. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1968. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. Small piece missing first page, not affecting text. $7.95. |
| 180602 PERIODICAL. Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. XXIV, No. 1. January 1968. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1968. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 180603 PERIODICAL. Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS. Vol. XXV, No. 5. May 1969. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1969. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0096-3402. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 180604 PERIODICAL. Covert Action Information Bulletin. COVERT ACTION INFORMATION BULLETIN. Number 37. Summer 1991. Washington: Covert Action Publications, 1991. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0275-309X. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 177248 PERIODICAL. Graubard, Stephen R., (ed.). DAEDALUS: The Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Summer 1966. Vol 95, No 3. Cambridge: American Academy of Arts & Science, 1966. Softcover. Vol 95, No 3. Price blocked, Very Good. $1.95. Tradition and change is the theme. Includes Mary Catherine Bateson, John W. Dyckman, Stanley Hoffman, Samuel P. Huntington, Paul Mus. |
| 179265 PERIODICAL. KILGORE, Bruce M. (ed.). SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN. December 1962. SF: Sierra Club, 1962. Trade paperback. 1st edition. Photos by Philip Hyde. Nice Very Good+ but for tiny felt-tip mark top. $5.95. Includes articles by David Brower, Lewis Mumford, Alex Calhoun, Allan Macdonald, and others. |
| 195537 PETERSON, Roger Tory. A FIELD GUIDE TO WESTERN BIRDS. Boston and Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin / The Riverside Press, 1941. 240 pp. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Plates. Index. Very Good. Pale blue cloth. Slight sunning to spine and top edges. $19.95. |
| 180427 QUADE, Kenneth. BIOTECHNOLOGY: The Future of Motherhood and Sex. NY: Vantage, 1993. 52 pages. Small Hardback. Distributor's stamp inside cover, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0533106524 $1. |
| 177164 RANDOLPH, Vance. THE ABC OF BIOLOGY. [Flora and Fauna]. New York: Vanguard Press, 1927. 140 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Very Good+ but for some light cover spotting, mostly bottom cover edge, in bright Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny edge tears. ISBN: B00086DAA8 $15.95. Facts about the life secret in plants and animals. Author of Ozark classic 'Pissing in the Snow'. |
| 180048 RAPOPORT, Yakov. THE DOCTORS' PLOT OF 1953. Cambridge: Harvard, 1991. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny jacket tear. ISBN: 0674214773 $5.95. 'A survivor's memoir of Stalin's last act of terror, against Jews and science'. |
| 196287 RAZNJEVIC, Kuzman. HANDBOOK OF THERMODYNAMIC TABLES AND CHARTS. Washington / NY: Hemisphere Publishing / McGraw-Hill, 1976. viii+392 pp. Large Hardback. Index. 2 large charts in sleeve. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small amount of wear to DJ. ISBN: 0070512701 $14.95. |
| 197005 RENNIE, Bere. THE WAY TO THE MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON. London: Arthur Barker, 1966. xv+147 pp. Hardback. Photos. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Good. Endpapers foxed; front endpaper clipped; creasing to several pages. Lacks DJ. $11.95. |
| 177220 REYNOLDS, Earle. THE FORBIDDEN VOYAGE. NY: David McKay, 1961. 281 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Owner stamp of an old Peace group (no other markings). Tiny dustjacket edge tears. ISBN: B0007DP1GS $8.95. Account of an anthropologist and his family taking their boat into the Atomic Energy Commission's prohibited testing zone in the South Pacific in opposition to atomic testing. |
| 196194 RICHARDSON, Jim. SINSEMILLA: Marijuana Flowers. Berkeley, California: And/Or Press, 1976. 95 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fair. Undulations from moisture with soiling and staining to bottom half of book. Obviously, this book and previous owner has lived the life. ISBN: 0915904233 $11.95. |
| 193468 RIVERS, Tom [prepared by Saul Benison]. TOM RIVERS: Reflections on a Life in Medicine and Science. Cambridge: MIT, 1967. xviii+682 pp. Hardback. Glossary. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light dusting to top edge of pages. Dustjacket is price-clipped and shows edgewear to head and heel of spine, faint rubbing to cover. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0262020262 $19.95. |
| 189458 RODECK, Hugo. NATURAL HISTORY OF THE BOULDER AREA. Boulder: University of Colorado, 1964. 100 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Some tables, figures, & charts. Bibliography. Index. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with sm. amount of rubbing & soiling. Spine very lightly cocked. Bit of smudging on lower text-edge. $7.95. |
| 180770 ROEDEL, Phil M. COMMON MARINE FISHES OF CALIFORNIA. Eureka: State of California, Bureau of Marine Fisheries, 1948. 184 pages. Trade paperback. Frontis. Illustrated. Partial bibliography. Indexes. State of California Department of Natural Resources Division of Fish and Game Bureau of Marine Fisheries-Fish Bulletin no. 68. Very Good. Name front endpaper. $2.95. |
| 194887 ROSENLICHT, Maxwell. INTRODUCTION TO ANALYSIS. Glenview: Scott, Foresman, 1968. 254 pp. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Bookplate to front endpaper. Light shelfwear. $11.95. |
| 177279 ROSZAK, Theodore (ed.). SOURCES: An Anthology of Contemporary Materials Useful for Preserving Personal Sanity While Braving the Great Technological Wilderness. NY: Harper Colophon, 1972. 572 pages. 1st edition. Small quality paperback original, no hardcover published. Illustrated. Nice tight Very Good+ copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0060910003 $8.95. Broad ranging and savvy mix of Beat, counter culture, anarchist, and libertarian Marxist sensibilities. Includes Thomas Merton, Denise Levertov, John Haines, Norman O. Brown, Paul Goodman, Michael McClure, Pablo Neruda, Martin Buber, Stanley Diamond, George Woodcock, Murray Bookchin, Peter Marin, Wendell Berry, Gary Snyder, E.F. Schumacher, Berkeley Tribe, Herbert Marcuse, R.D. Laing and many others. |
| 188165 RUBENSTEIN, Daniel I., & Richard Wrangham, Editors. ECOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF SOCIAL EVOLUTION, Birds & Mammals. Princeton: Princeton University, 1986. 551 pp. First paperback edition. Graphs, diagrams, tables, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light reading crease. Edge & corner wear. Some smudging along edges of text. ISBN: 0691084408 $12.95. |
| 185633 SAGAN, Carl. BROCA'S BRAIN: Reflections on the Romance of Science. Random House, 1979. 347 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. References. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean. No names or markings. Minute tear top edge of two pages, front cover lightly splayed. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny tear top rear spine fold. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0394501691 $1.95. |
| 190479 SALING, Ann. THE GREAT NORTHWEST NATURE FACTBOOK: Remarkable Animals, Plants & Natural Features in Washington, Oregon, Idaho & Montana. Bothell: Alaska Northwest Books, 1991. 198 pp. Trade paperback. Line illustrations. Signed by the author with inscription, 'What an interesting & beautiful part of the world we live in. Enjoy'. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 0882404075 $14.95. |
| 182713 SAVIGNEAU, Josyane. CARSON McCULLERS: A Life. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. 384 pages. Trade paperback. 'Advance Reading Copy / Uncorrected Proof'. Precedes the hardback. Fine. ISBN: 0395878209 $3.95. Due for publication on February 12 at 30 bucks in hardcover. |
| 177424 SCHELL, Jonathan. THE FATE OF THE EARTH. NY: Knopf, 1982. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Price clipped, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0394525590 $1.95. The book that introduced 'nuclear winter' to America's vocabulary. |
| 197221 SCHMITZ, Henry. THE LONG ROAD TRAVELLED: An Account of Forestry of the University of Washington. Seattle: Arboretum Foundation / University of Washington, 1973. xii+268 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing and small closed tears to DJ. $14.95. |
| 180895 SCHON, Donald, A. TECHNOLOGY AND CHANGE: The New Heraclitus. NY: Delacorte, 1967. 248 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name front endpaper. Few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B0006BQ51G $6.95. 'The Impact of Invention and Innovation on American Social and Economic Development.' Author was Ford Professor of Urban Studies and Education at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. |
| 196689 SCHROEDER, Henry A. THE TRACE ELEMENTS OF MAN: Some Positive and Negative Elements. Old Greenwich, CT: The Devin-Adair Company, 1973. 171 pp. Hardback. Tables. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Small chips and tears to light soiled DJ. ISBN: 0815969074 $14.95. |
| 179278 SCHWARTZ-NOBEL, Loretta. STARVING IN THE SHADOW OF PLENTY. NY: Putnam, 1981. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ lightly soiled, small edge tear, rear cover has some spotting. Quite decent reading copy. ISBN: 0399125221 $1.95. |
| 195793 SHACKLETON, Keith. TIDELINES. London: Lutterworth Press, 1951. 122 pp. First edition. Hardback. Many illustrations and 16 color plates. Index to illustrations. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards and sunning to spine. Name and book plate to front endpaper. $17.95. |
| 195188 SHAW, S. Irwin. HYPNOTISM CAN HELP. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1948. x+213 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliography. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Very mild shelfwear to book. Small tears, creasing, and rubbing to DJ. $25. |
| 184937 SHEPARD, Paul and Daniel McKinley. THE SUBVERSIVE SCIENCE: Essays Toward the Ecology of Man. Houghton Mifflin, 1969. x+453 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Additional Readings. Good+. Internally bright and clean, cover wear and small split top front corner at the spine fold. ISBN: 0395053994 $4.95. |
| 194459 SIMPSON, Charles D. and E. R. Jackman. BLAZING FOREST TRAILS. Caldwell: Caxton, 1967. xiv+384 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendix. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light spotting to cloth boards. Water damage to top edge of dj and other slight edgewear. $11.95. |
| 181066 SLOMICH, Sidney J. THE AMERICAN NIGHTMARE. NY: Macmillan, 1971. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. $1. '...the American psyche is involved in a long death-oriented fantasy of control and repression.' Insists on a human future, freed from the deadly politics of technology, consumerism, industrialism, etc. By a former CIA officer and Army think-tank researcher on strategy in Vietnam. |
| 197178 SMITH, George A. LOVEBIRDS AND RELATED PARROTS. Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications, 1979. ix+180 pp. Hardback. Color photos. Reading List. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to cloth boards. Small chips and a small closed tear to DJ. ISBN: 0876669747 $9.95. |
| 196800 SPINAGE, C. A. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF ANTELOPES. NY: Facts on File, 1986. 203 pp. Hardback. Photos. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small tears and soiling at DJ edges. ISBN: 0816015813 $14.95. |
| 178798 STAMP, L. Dudley. LAND FOR TOMORROW: The Underdeveloped World. Bloomington: Indiana University, (1952). 230 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Maps, graphs, charts. Notes. Index. Faint small stain foredge, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with edge tear and bit of fading to spine, price clipped. $2.95. Emphasis is on conservation of soil and intensive use of existing arable land. |
| 189488 STAMP, L. Dudley. THE EARTH'S CRUST, A New Approach to Physical Geography. NY: Crown, 1951. 120 pp. Later printing. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple color & b/w illustrations & photos. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Some light edge & corner wear. $13.95. |
| 181446 STANEK, V.J. [Vorwort Von H.W. Smolik]. DAS GROSS BILDERLEXIKON DER TIERE. Berlin: Bertelsmann Lexikon Verlag, 1975. 613 pages. Hardback. Profusely illustrated, primarily B&W, some in color. Index. Very Good but for small wear-through in the cloth at the bottom front corner. Very Good bright dustjacket but for small piece missing top front near the spine and small chip top rear. ISBN: 3570067319 $11.95. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 193466 STANFORD, Craig B. CHIMPANZEE AND RED COLOBUS: The Ecology of Predator and Prey. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1998. 296 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Tiny scrape to bottom-tip of front cover. ISBN: 0674007220 $20. |
| 196677 STAUDENMAIER, John M. TECHNOLOGY'S STORYTELLERS: Reweaving the Human Fabric. Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1989. xxix+282 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small creases to cover corners. ISBN: 0262691353 $25. |
| 184800 STEPHENSON, Neal. IN THE BEGINNING WAS THE COMMAND LINE. Avon, 1999. 151 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. One page corner creased. ISBN: 0380815931 $4.95. |
| 179424 STERLING, Bruce. THE HACKER CRACKDOWN: Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier. NY: Bantam, 1992. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 055308058X $2.95. The cyber-punk author/promoter and co-author of 'The Difference Engine' gives us the 'story of the people of cyberspace.' 'The AT&T long-distance network crashes. A computer hacker reprograms a switching station, and calls to a Florida probation office are shunted to a New York phone-sex hotline'. |
| 177735 STEVENS, James. GREEN POWER: The Story of Public Law 273. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1958. 95 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Green cloth. Photos. Nice Very Good copy, lacking the dustjacket. $2.95. The story behind the law regulating cooperative sustained yield forestry. Stevens also wrote the IWW labor novel, with a pre-WWI setting, from Montana to the woods of Grays Harbor, Washington. |
| 196631 STONEHILL, Ralph. ENGINEER'S WITNESS. Boston: David R. Godine, 1985. 207 pp. Large Hardback. 90 photographic plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Brief notes to inside of back cloth board. Small tears to edges of DJ. ISBN: 0879235500 $19.95. |
| 189964 SUTHERLAND, William J., Editor. ECOLOGICAL CENSUS TECHNIQUES, A Handbook. U. K.: Cambridge, 1996. 336 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Tables, figures, formulas, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No DJ. Former owner's name on front paste-down sheet. Covers very lightly rubbed. ISBN: 052147244X $95. |
| 177195 SUTTON, Ann and Myron. THE WILD SHORES OF NORTH AMERICA. NY: Knopf, 1977. 238 pages. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated with over 200 color photos. Notes on Photographers. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 039441280X $2.5. Captures the splendor of a rapidly diminishing unspoiled America. |
| 182344 TATTERSALL, Ian, Eric Delson, and John Van Couvering, (eds.). ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HUMAN EVOLUTION AND PREHISTORY. NY: Garland, 1988. 603 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. B&W illustrations and photographic plates; graphs, tables, glossary. (Garland Reference Library of the Humanities). Near Fine. Small gift inscription front endpaper. No dustjacket, probably as issued. ISBN: 0824093755 $9.95. |
| 177136 TROTSKY, Leon. RADIO, SCIENCE, TECHNIQUE AND SOCIETY. London: New Park Publications, n.d. 18 pages. Stapled softcover. Translated by Leonard Hussey. 'A Labour Review Pamphlet'. 20 cents stamped on the cover. Very Good. ISBN: B0007K66TC $9.95. A speech delivered by Trotsky in 1926, reprinted from 'Labour Review', Nov-Dec 1957, where it first appeared in English. |
| 196266 TUNER, Jan and Lars Hode. LOW LEVEL LASER THERAPY: Clinical Practice and Scientific Background. Grangesberg, Sweden: Pima Books, 1999. 404 pp. Hardcover. Extensive section of references and works. Good. May lack front free endpaper. Small amount of soiling and wear; check marks and some underlining. ISBN: 9163076160 $200. |
| 193458 TWAY, Linda E. TIDEPOOLS OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: An Illustrated Guide to 100 Locations from Point Conception to Mexico. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1991. 175 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0884963225 $15.95. |
| 189821 TYNDALL, John. FRAGMENTS OF SCIENCE: A Series of Detached Essays, Addresses, and Reviews (Two Volumes). NY: Appleton, 1897. 452 pp. (each volume). Quarter leather, with marbled paper boards. Maps, tables, diagrams, etc. Notes. G+. Spines faded. Some discoloration of pages & endpapers. Pages with horizontal undulation. $38. Pages uncut. |
| 196116 UNDERWOOD, Marsh. THE LOG OF A LOGGER. Kelso, Washington: Marsh Underwood, 1938. 62 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good-. This ex-library book has the usual library stamps, stickers, plates and pastedowns. Board are rubbed and the back board and spine looks like it may have been exposed to moisture. Other than that, the book is tight. $14.95. |
| 187693 URBAN, Paul, (Ed.). ELEMENTARY PARTICLE THEORIES. NY: Springer-Verlag, 1966. 463 pp. Hardcover. 1st edition. Blue cloth boards. With 57 figures. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good+. Page 385 folded & creased, with a quarter-inch closed tear. Spine lightly sunned. Bottom corners of covers slightly worn. No dustjacket. $26. Proceedings of the fifth internationale universitatswochen fur kernphysic 1966 der Karl-Franzens-Universitat graz, at Schladming (Steiermark, Austria) 24 February - 9 March 1966. |
| 186737 US DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, Office of Public Affairs. BLACK CONTRIBUTORS TO SCIENCE AND ENERGY TECHNOLOGY. Washington: US Department of Energy, Office of Public Affairs, no date [circa 1979]. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Near Fine but for handful of minuscule spots. $5.95. Short biographies & portraits of 12 African-American scientists. |
| 194517 VAN DYKE, John C. THE MOUNTAIN. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. 234 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photograph frontispiece. Very Good. Title has faded from spine; light wear to spine ends and tips of cloth boards. $14.95. |
| 195008 VOGT, Douglas and Gary Sultan. REALITY REVEALED: The Theory of Mutidimensional Reality. San Jose, CA: Vector Associates, 1978. x+460 pp. First edition. Hardcover. References. Glossary. Index. Good in Good dust jacket. Underlining and notations at back of book pertaining to underlined places. DJ has a two-inch closed tear and some small dings. ISBN: 0930808010 $25. |
| 196161 VOGT, Evon Z. and Ray Hyman. WATER WITCHING U.S.A.: A New Look at the Ancient Art of Dowsing. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1979. 260 pp. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Fair. A fair amount of underlining in pencil with some notations. A reading copy. ISBN: 0226862976 $6.95. Intriguing both as a portrayal of an American folk art and as scientific method. |
| 190362 VON HOLST, Erich. THE BEHAVIOURAL PHYSIOLOGY OF ANIMALS AND MAN (Selected Papers Volume 1). Coral Gables: University of Miami, 1973. 341 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Figures, tables, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Faint sticker ghost on front endpaper. Dj: with edge & corner wear; rubbing on front & rear panels. ISBN: 087024261X $65. |
| 197117 VON HOLST, Erich. THE BEHAVIOURAL PHYSIOLOGY OF ANIMALS AND MAN. Volume One. Coral Gables: University of Miami, 1973. xiv+341 pp. Hardback. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 087024261x $35. Volume One of The Collected Papers of Erich von Holst. Translated by Robert Martin. |
| 194167 WADE, Glen (editor). ACOUSTIC IMAGING: Cameras, Microscopes, Phased Arrays, and Holographic Systems. NY: Plenum Press, 1976. xiv+325 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+ cloth in Very Good dust jacket; a few nicks and small closed tear to dj. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0306309149 $45. This diverse introduction to acoustic imaging is based on papers delivered at the University of California at Santa Barbara, March 1975. |
| 195106 WALTERS, Charles Jr. and C. J. Fenzau. AN ACRES U.S.A. PRIMER. Raytown: Acres U.S.A., 1979. 464 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has light yellowing and half-inch tear to top edge. $19.95. |
| 189475 WATMOUGH, W. THE CULT OF THE BUDGERIGAR. London: Cage Birds, 1954. 252 pp. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple color & b/w photos. Notes. Index. G+. No Dj. Light fading along spine. Minor corner wear. Small damp stain middle of fore of back cover. Spine slightly cocked. $8.95. |
| 188240 WEAVER, Jefferson Hane. THE WORLD OF PHYSICS: A Small Library of the Literature of Physics from Antiquity to the Present. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. 3 Volumes. Hardcovers in Slipcase. Fine in Fine dust jackets. ISBN: 0671642162 $60. |
| 188241 WEAVER, Jefferson Hane. THE WORLD OF PHYSICS: A Small Library of the Literature of Physics from Antiquity to the Present. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. 3 Volumes. Hardcovers in Slipcase. Fine in Fine dust jackets. ISBN: 0671642162 $60. |
| 196196 WEISHAMPEL, David B.; Peter Dodson and Halszka Osmolska, [editors]. THE DINOSAURIA. Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1990. xvi+733 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Contributors. Indexes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear at edges. ISBN: 0520067266 $65. |
| 185601 WELLS, H.G., Julian S. Huxley and G.P. Wells. THE SCIENCE OF LIFE. Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1938. 1,514 pages. Reprint of the 1st edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped & blind embossed decorated red cloth. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Book is bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Gilt lettering is nice and bright. Jacket is bright and clean, price clipped, a few tiny edge tears, tiny chip top rear, red background ink on the spine is faded (not affecting the lettering). $19.95. 'A brilliant summary of all the living sciences in a single dramatic story.' Previously published in two or three volumes sets, this is the combined single volume of those books. |
| 177054 WERBACH, Adam. ACT NOW, APOLOGIZE LATER. NY: HarperCollins, 1997. 307 pages. Hardback. Bold felt-tip line bottom, otherwise an unread Fine in Fine dustjacket copy. ISBN: 0060175508 $2.95. Clarion call to environmental arms by the president of the Sierra Club arguing the necessity of everyone's participation in the movement. Extraordinary successes of ordinary folks inspire people everywhere to save the earth. 'In wilderness in the preservation of the earth.' - Henry David Thoreau. |
| 180960 WHITESIDE, Thomas. THE PENDULUM AND THE TOXIC CLOUD: The Course of Dioxin Contamination. New Haven: Yale, 1979. 205 pages. 1st trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0300022832 $4.95. |
| 183659 WILLIAMS, Terry Tempest. AN UNSPOKEN HUNGER: Stories from the Field. Pantheon, 1994. 144 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Small Hard cover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny erasure mark front endpaper, light jacket edge wear along the fore-edge folds. Appears unread. ISBN: 0679432442 $6.95. 'One of the most eloquent voices of the American West weaves together the passion of personal experience and the passion of political commitment ... examines the spirituality that binds nature and woman in beautifully rendered portraits'. |
| 180424 WILSON, Colin. STARSEEKERS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 271 pages. 1st US edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated in color and b/w. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for light remainder spray bottom. In lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385172532 $2.95. 'Voyage of man's discovery of the universe from Stonehenge to pulsars,' charting man's discovery of the universe from the Pyramids, Copernicus, Galileo, Newton, modern science, etc. |
| 180883 WINNER, Langdon. AUTONOMOUS TECHNOLOGY: Technics-of-Control as a Theme in Political Thought. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1977. 386 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket edges and rear panel scuffed, tiny tear bottom front. ISBN: 026223078X $19.95. Includes discussion of technology by such anarchist critics as Murray Bookchin, Paul Goodman, Jacques Ellul, among others. |
| 195915 WOOD, Phyllis. SCIENTIFIC ILLUSTRATION: A Guide to Biological, Zoological, and Medical Rendering Techniques, Design, Printing, and Display. NY: Van Nostrand, 1979. 148 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0442295324 $35. |
| 190264 YATES, Steve. ORCAS, EAGLES & KINGS: The Natural History of Puget Sound & Georgia Strait. Boca Raton: Primavera Press, 1993. 236 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 188217500X $25. |
| 196113 ZAVARITSKII, A. N. and V. S. Sobolev. THE PHYSICOCHEMICAL PRINCIPLES OF IGNEOUS PETROLOGY. Jerusalem: The Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1964. 414 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Translator's appendix. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Name to front endpaper. Tiny chips to top edge of DJ. $35. |
| 185594 ZERZAN, John. ELEMENTS OF REFUSAL. Columbia: C.A.L. Press / Paleo Editions, 1999. 308 pages + new appendix (Excerpts from 'Adventures in Subversion: Flyers and Posters, 1981-85'). 2nd edition. Cover design and Foreword by David Brown. Bibliography, index. New afterword by Paul Z. Simons. Wraps original. Fine. ISBN: 1890532010 $19.95. The first collection of Zerzan's essays, attacking time, industrialization, art, language, technology, number, work - and all the myriad other underpinnings of modern civilization. All the notions hailed as the liberation of humanity are found, rather, to be the co-conspirators of domestication and domination in a world where 'work-buy-consume-die' leave us 'nowhere to play.' These essays appeared in Telos, The Fifth Estate, Popular Reality, Dissident News, and other journals. |
| 189592 ZHONGOLOVICH, I. D. & V. M. Amelin. A COLLECTION of TABLES & NOMOGRAMS for the PROCESSING of OBSERVATIONS MADE on ARTIFICIAL EARTH SATELLITES. New York: Pergamon Press, 1961. 188 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. Translated from the Russian by Prasenjit Basu. Very Good in Fair dust jacket - board corners lightly worn, several half-inch deep chips & other tears to d.j. In protective glassine. $30. |
| 196662 ZINDER, Norton D. [editor]. RNA PHAGES. Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1975. viii+428 pp. Hardback. Figures. References. Indices. Map of 'The A-Protein Gene of Bacteriophage MS2 in pocket attached to inside of back board. Very Good. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0879691093 $35. |