

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 217717 [ANONYMOUS]. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A FLEA. Carroll and Graf, 1984. 191 pages. Small Trade paperback. Good. Edgewear and creasing to covers; light soil to fore-edge. ISBN: 0881840025 $14.95. |
| 218927 ABBOTT, Karen. SIN IN THE SECOND CITY: Madams, Ministers, Playboys, and the Battle for America's Soul. Random House, 2008. 364 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes and Sources. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $9.95. |
| 218590 ABERCROMBIE, Nora and Candas Jane Dorsey. HARDWIRED ANGEL. Vancouver, BC: Pulp Press, 1987. 113 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear; slight fading to spine. ISBN: 0889781907 $7.95. |
| 215499 ALBERT, Alexa. BROTHEL: The Mustang Ranch & Its Women. Random House, 2001. 271 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0375503315 $12.95. A fascinating look at the lives, stories and attitudes of these working women - balancing craft and vocation, families and personal life, and more. From its beginning as a public health project, this study of America's largest brothel evolved into a six-year exploration and candid social biography. |
| 211949 ALLYN, David. MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR: The Sexual Revolution: An Unfettered History. Little, Brown & Company, 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316039306 $7.95. |
| 216022 Anonymous (Robert B. Douglas, translator). ONE HUNDRED MERRIE AND DELIGHTSOME STORIES [Les Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles]. Volume 1. Tokyo: The Rockmay Press, 1961. x+256 pages. Hardcover. Introduction. Very Good cloth spine, gilt, with patterned paper-covered boards. Light shelfwear to price-clipped dust wrapper. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: B000I8QQ16 $12.95. |
| 208813 ANONYMOUS. A MAN WITH A MAID. (Two Volumes Complete in One). Grove Press / Evergreen Black Cat, 1968. 254 pages. 5th printing the same year of publication. Mass Market paperback. Black cat book #B-181 with publisher price of 1.25. Good. Covers have thin vertical lamination bubbles, thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394170911 $5.95. |
| 212175 ANONYMOUS. STREETWALKER. Viking, 1960. 178 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: black cloth boards, yellow cloth spine with black stamping on spine. Very Good-, in a Good dust cover. Endpapers discolored. Text-edges lightly foxed. Touch of soiling on spine. Dustjacket, in protective mylar, with soiling on back panel, worn & torn edges, couple half-inch closed tears, & chipping to spine-ends. $18.95. |
| 203655 ANONYMOUS. [Jean Cocteau]. THE WHITE PAPER. NY: Macauley, 1958. 1st US edition. Small Hardcover. With preface and illustrations by Jean Cocteau. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Usual browning of pages and light scuffing of the jacket, with tiny closed tear front panel. $9.95. An underground gay classic. |
| 211551 ASIMOV, Isaac. UNCERTAIN, COY, AND HARD TO PLEASE. New England Free Press, 1970. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. Reprinted from Asimov's 'The Solar System and Back'. |
| 211305 BATAILLE, Georges. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF GEORGES BATAILLE. Dufour Editions, 1998. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Translated with and introduction by Mark Spitzer. Very Good+. Small splash stain bottom outside edges of thetext block, 3 page corners turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0802313256 $8.95. Bataille has been called a 'metaphysician of evil,' specializing in blasphemy, profanation, and horror. His best-known work, 'The Story of the Eye', published in 1928, is considered one of the greatest works of pornography ever written. |
| 211325 BATAILLE, Georges. MA MERE. Editions Flammarion, 1991. 126 pages. Mass Market . Publishing info is a bit confusing, but conforms to publisher 10 x 18 with copyright attributed to Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1966; 1986 reprint. Good+. Page edges are age-browned, front endpaper has a large light damp stain. Book is a solid reading copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 2264005653 $7.95. Text in French only. Bataille has been called a 'metaphysician of evil,' specializing in blasphemy, profanation, and horror. |
| 206400 BEAN, Orson. ME AND THE ORGONE: One Man's Sexual Revolution. NY: St. Martin's, 1971. 119 pages. Hardback. Foreword by A. S. Neill. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. A little light staining top. Jacket browning, tiny edge tears, long split bottom of the rear flap. ISBN: B000AMMIRG $7.95. Author's experiences with orgonomy, the psychotherapy developed by the radical Wilhelm Reich, centered around the concept of complete sexual fulfillment. Reich was put into jail and his books burned by the government, in the Land of the Free, for his promotion of orgonomy. |
| 222107 BEARD, Henry et al [editors]. THE BREAST OF NATIONAL LAMPOON: A Collection of Sexual Humor. National Lampoon, 1972. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Acceptable. Mustiness and water damage along bottom margin. Book is still tight and solid. ISBN: B000N8YJ1U $11.95. |
| 203638 BENJAMIN, Harry and R.E.L. Masters. PROSTITUTION AND MORALITY: A Definitive Report on the Prostitute in Contemporary Society and an Analysis of the Causes and Effects of the Suppression of Prostitution. NY: Julian Press, 1964. 495 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Walter C. Alvarez. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. $11.95. Prostitution - its history, its varieties, its customers and the function it serves in society. |
| 205549 BEVINS, Gil. COME ON BABES. North Hollywood: American Art Enterprises, 1983. 192 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback. Gourmet Editions # GED-162. Very Good. Light shelf wear, two faint spine creases. cover art is bright, book is clean and tight. $20. 'Ultra Erotica'. Scarce. |
| 211805 BORN, Le Roy. IN DEFENSE OF THE DEVIL, The World, the Flesh & Satan Coming into Their Own. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1929. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1385. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In gray covers. Very Good. Margins sunned all around. Top of spine slightly worn. $9.95. |
| 212937 BROUMAS, Olga. CARITAS. Eugene: Privately Published, 1976. 7 pages. No edition stated. 7 loose sheets laid in 8.5 x 10 inch paperback folder without pockets. Printed one side only on beige textured stock. Good+. Some light soiling of covers/folder. Gift inscription inside front cover. Half-dozen light cross-creases on spine. Light edge wear to folder & text-pages. $115. Highly erotic woman on woman poetry: 'With the clear / plastic speculum, transparent / and when inserted, pink like the convex / carapace of a prawn, flashlight in hand, I / guide you / inside the small / cathedral of my c-t....'. |
| 208486 BRUCE, Kitty. THE ALMOST UNPUBLISHED LENNY BRUCE. With 3 Photo stills. Running Press, 1984. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Foreword by Kitty Bruce. With publisher's promo letter laid in (citing release of the book to coincide with HBO's 'A Toast to Lenny Bruce'), along with three 8x10-inch B&W promotional photo stills, one of Lenny ad-libbing at the microphone, one of Lenny lying on a bed holding his daughter when she was about two, and one of the adult Kitty. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0894712594 $70. Lenny Bruce's daughter opens up her legendary father's vault. Interviews, writings, sketches, etc. Includes interview with Studs Terkel, a sketch for The Steve Allen Show, various letters, obit by Ralph J. Gleason, and more. |
| 205217 BRUCE, Lenny. [Edited, with foreword by John Cohen]. THE ESSENTIAL LENNY BRUCE. NY: Bell, 1970. 241 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Edited, with foreword by John Cohen. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright, but has tears and edge chipping. In protective mylar. ISBN: 051713358X $10.95. Originally published in a mass market format. |
| 214092 BRYK, Felix. CIRCUMCISION IN MAN AND WOMAN: Its History, Psychology & Ethnology. American Ethnological Press, 1934. 342 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the German by David Berger. G+ / Fair. Medium edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Jacket has all edges worn & with chipping; 4 1-2 inch pieces missing; & discoloration of all panels. Dust cover in protective mylar. $95. |
| 210258 BYER, Stephen. HEFNER'S GONNA KILL ME WHEN READS THIS. Allen-Bennet, 1972. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed, especially at the edges. Price intact. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. 'My incredible life at Playboy.' Early tell-all insider look at the Playboy empire by a former top exec. |
| 209444 CHERNIN, Kim Renate Stendhal. SEX AND OTHER SACRED GAMES: Love, Desire, Passion, and Possession. NY: Times Books, 1987. 224 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Minute spot top. Jacket has tiny wear at the corners, minute tear foot of the spine. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0449904636 $4.95. |
| 209274 CLARKE, Donald Henderson. IMPATIENT VIRGIN. Avon, no date (late 1950s?). 4th Avon edition. Mass Market paperback. Avon # 656. Near Fine-. Cover art is bright and clean. No names, marks or tears. Possibly unread or a carefully read copy; spine has a light cave and and some creasing which may be from the binding process rather than reading. $6.95. Originally published by Vanguard Press in hardcover in 1931, and reprinted by various publishers afterwards. |
| 208687 CLELAND, John. MEMOIRS OF A COXCOMB. Lancer Books, 1963. 192 pages. Unexpurgated 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+ but for last 6 pages (the judicial decision concerning Fanny Hill) have minute printer's ink spray from dirty printing plates. Thin spine reading crease, price blocked. Minute tear and crease bottom rear edge of the cover. Bright and tight. ISBN: 1858131995 $2.95. |
| 202866 COMFORT, Alex. SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN SOCIETY. NY: Viking, 1950. 157 pages. First US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Nice tight Very Good+ copy in clean shelfworn dustjacket with small tape repaired edge tear. $9.95. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort was lecturer in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. |
| 211397 CROMWELL, Helen with Robert Dougherty. DIRTY HELEN. Sherbourne Press, 1966. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned. Jacket is price-clipped, bright but with tiny chipping bottom front edges and at the corners. In protective mylar. $40. Notorious Milwaukee madam tells all about her zany trick-filled exploits. |
| 206661 CZAPLINSKI, Suzanne M. SEXISM IN AWARD WINNING PICTURE BOOKS. Know, Inc., 1972. 85 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912786213 $14.95. |
| 219136 D'HAENE, Elise. LICKING OUR WOUNDS. Masquerade Books, 1998. 332 pages. Paperback. Shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 1563336057 $5.95. An erotic novel. |
| 211596 DAHLBERG, Edward. THE SORROWS OF PRIAPUS. Harcourt Brace, 1972. 237 pages. First Harcourt edition. Hardcover. Fine. Dustjacket lightly smudged, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0151840059 $9.95. Consisting of THE SORROWS OF PRIAPUS and THE CARNAL MYTH, works originally published 11 years apart. |
| 216551 DE MENTE, Boye. SOME PREFER GEISHA: The Lively Art of Mistress-Keeping in Japan. Tokyo: The Wayward Press, 1966. 167 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Tadahito Nadamoto. Good+. Moderate wear to all corners of both boards; wear and light soil to spine; small scrape to front board. ISBN: B000FM8VUY $11.95. |
| 206948 DE MICHELE, Rino [Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini]. LA GATTA DI MARIA: Interventi di: Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini. Carrara: Edizioni por NA'grafia marginale, 1984. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated light blue covers. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with a touch of cover soil here and there. $180. Text in Italian but for one poem in English. Collection of essays, poems, photos relating to photography, pornography, obscenity and art. The editor De Michele is a very active anarchist, anti-commercial mail art / installation / collage artist, involved with ApARTe magazine, and the staging of La Biennale d'Arte and Anarchia 2001 in Bologna, etc. Rare. |
| 207273 DELANY, Samuel. HOGG. Normal: FC2 / Black Ice Books, 1996. 219 pages. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the Author and dated 2007 in Seattle. Near Fine. Bright and tight with just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1573660116 $60. Unpublished for 20 years, hardcore smut by this now well-established science fiction author... (also a composer, musician, bisexual African American, one-time husband (1961-1980) of poet Marilyn Hacker). |
| 213083 DES BARRES, Pamela. I'M WITH THE BAND: Confessions of a Groupie. Berkeley: Jove, 1988. 278 pages. Later printing. Mass market paperback. 50 b/w photos. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Reading creases. Some surface creasing & rubbing. Pages slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0515097128 $38. |
| 206859 DEVLIN, Barry. CHAINS OF SILK. Vixen Press, 1954. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Faint bump top front corner. Jacket has a little light scuffing, four tiny closed tears. ISBN: B0007FD5I2 $24. |
| 205798 DONNERSTEIN, Edward, Daniel Linz and Steven Penrod. THE QUESTION OF PORNOGRAPHY: Research Findings and Policy Implications. NY: Free Press, 1987. 274 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Extensive bibliography. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small light thumb soil spot fore-edge. Small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0029075211 $4.95. Study of the effects of pornography on behavior. |
| 203816 DOOLING, Richard. BLUE STREAK: Swearing, Free Speech and Sexual Harassment. NY: Random House, 1996. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine-, rubbed dustjacket. Small red felt-tip remainder spot top. ISBN: 0679444718 $2.95. A look at censorship and language. Traces the origins, history, and implications of common swear words; the role of obscenity in social, personal, and theological conversation and literature; and language regulations and political correctness. |
| 213953 EDWARDES, Allen & R.E.L. Masters. THE CRADLE OF EROTICA. The Julian Press, 1963. 362 pages. Hardcover with purple dustjacket. Bibliography. Index. Very Good but for sunning on spine & top edge with Good dustjacket in protective mylar. $14.95. A study of Afro-Asian sexual expression and an analysis of erotic freedom in social relationships. |
| 210265 EDWARDES, Allen and R.E.L. Masters. THE CRADLE OF EROTICA: A Study of Afro-Asian Sexual Expression and an Analysis of Erotic Freedom in Social Relationships. NY: The Julian Press, 1963. 362 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Select Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned, else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean but with a couple closed tears at the spine ends (taped on the reverse side), minute tears at the corners. $16.95. A study of Afro-Asian sexual expression and an analysis of erotic freedom in social relationships. |
| 211598 ELLIS, Havelock. ON LIFE AND SEX: Essays of Love & Virtue: Two Volumes in One. Garden City Publications, 1937. 216p. Hardcover in red cloth. Very Good, with rubbing & light wear to covers. No Dustjacket. $4.95. |
| 210481 FALK, Candace, Barry Pateman; Jessica Moran (editors). [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: A Documentary History of the American Years, Vol. 1: Made for America, 1890-1901. University of Illinois, 2008. 659 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Chronology, select bibliography, Emma's List, index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252075412 $17.95. Background on Emma, google our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 216559 FEINBERG, Abraham L. SEX AND THE PULPIT. Methuen, 1981. 318 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Light stain to fore-edge of pages; mild aging to page edges. Faint wear and yellowing at edges of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0458945501 $19.95. |
| 213215 FINKELHOR, David. SOURCEBOOK ON CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE. Newbury Park: Sage, 1986. 276 pages. Later edition. Trade paperback. Some tables & figures. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Generally light edge & corner wear. Some scratching & rubbing on covers. ISBN: 0803927495 $19.95. |
| 204695 FLEET, Gordon. THE INESCAPABLE AFFAIR. NY: Award, 1966. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO), #A 208X with original price of 60 cents. Very Good-. Light cover wear all around. $1.95. She was half his age-more daughter than mistress...6 months of ecstasy. Suddenly he was young again. Sex, Revenge and Death. Just like real life, and pre-viagra to boot. |
| 216827 FORBERG, Fred. Chas. MANUAL OF CLASSICAL EROTOLOGY (De figuris Veneris). Grove Press, 1966. xviii+250 pages. First printing. Hardcover. Two volumes in one. Latin text and English translation. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Light foxing to top edge of pages. Slight discoloration, tiny tears, and mild creasing to edges of Dustjacket. ISBN: B000EVL3X8 $14.95. |
| 214628 FORBERG, Friedrich Karl. DE FIGURIS VENERIS (The Manual of Classic Erotology). Los Angeles: Holloway House, 1967. 224 pages. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light creasing to spine; pages yellowing. ISBN: B0007H3U4Y $9.95. |
| 212058 FOREL, Prof. Aug. DIE SEXUELLE FRAGE. Munchen: Ernst Reinhardt, 1907. 622 pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Book is clean & gilt is bright. $35. |
| 202721 FRANKL, George. THE FAILURE OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION. London: Kahn & Averill, 1974. 190 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing. Selected bibliography, index. Very Good. Cover shelf wear, light soil bottom, light crease bottom front corner. Bright and tight, no names or markings. $6.95. |
| 204871 FRASCONE, Jon Paul, and Mark Allen David. APHRODISIAC COOK BOOK: Meals to Pep-up Your Love Life. Dallas: Emerson House / Candle Productions, 1975. 188 pages. 1st editions. Hardback. Illustrated. Good. Clean copy, but the illustrated paper covering the white printed silver boards beneath has peeling aston the spine and also three places on front cover, and a large spot on the rear, revealing underlying silver. Interior pages all clean and bright. $9.95. Adult material.Higly sexual with illustrations, Expansive theories on this subject matter. |
| 210259 FREEDMAN, Hy. SEX LINK: The Three-Billion-Year Urge and What the Animals Do About It. M. Evans and Co., 1977. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Small felt-tip mark bottom of text block, as well as a thin pen mark, else Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Short inadvertent crease top corner of one page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0871312425 $5.95. |
| 220104 FRIEDMAN, Max. STRAPPED FOR CASH: A History of American Hustler Culture. Los Angeles: Alyson, 2003. 297 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Credits. Index. Very Good. Light edgewear at the bottom right corner. $9.95. |
| 202259 GINZBURG, Ralph. EROS ON TRIAL: A Portfolio of The Most Beautiful Art From Eros. NY: Avant-Garde, 1965. 64 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Fore-edge waviness (damp effect) to about half the pages and a little residue along cover edge. $6.95. |
| 203448 GINZBURG, Ralph. CASTRATED: My Eight Months in Prison. NY: Avante-Garde, 1973. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in bit worn Very Good- dustjacket with edgetears. ISBN: 0913568007 $4.95. |
| 207123 GINZBURG, Ralph. AN UNHURRIED VIEW OF EROTICA. NY: Helmsman Press, 1958. 128 pages. Limited Edition stated, 'Connoisseur's Edition'. Black hardcover with gilt-stamped spine lettering on spine, blind emboss decoration on the front cover. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Dr. Theodor Reik. Preface by George Jean Nathan. Fine- but for name and note on front endpaper. Gilt is bright. Slipcase clean but worn at the corners and cracked along one of the rear edges. ISBN: B0007DSE4Y $11.95. |
| 205731 GIRODIAS, Maurice (ed.). THE OLYMPIA READER: Selection from the Traveller's Companion Series. NY: Black Watch, 1965. 725 pages. Early Black Watch reprint of the Grove 1st edition. Hardback. Designed and Illustrated by Norman Rubington. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket scuffed, tears at the top corner edges. ISBN: 0884860000 $9.95. Works from Henry Miller, William Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Jean Genet, Georges Bataille, Gregory Corso, Charles Henri Ford, Frank Harris, Aubrey Beardsley, Lawrence Durrell, Samuel Beckett, J.P. Donleavey, Pauline Reage, among many others. |
| 211552 GRAY, Mitchel. LINGERIE FANTASIES. St. Martin's, 1990. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, most in full-color. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has faint rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0312041497 $14.95. |
| 204730 GREER, Germaine. SEX AND DESTINY: The Politics of Human Fertility. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. xv, 539 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references and index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minor oil spots. ISBN: 0060151404 $4.95. Parent-child relationships in various cultures, child rearing, children, fertility, sterility, birth control, abortion, infanticide, etc., by this lifelong Australian anarchist. |
| 210193 HAALAND, Bonnie. [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: Sexuality and the Impurity of the State. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1993. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1895431646 $12.95. Focus on Emma's ideas of the liberatory potential of women's sexuality and reproduction and their implications for modern women's freedom. Haaland took her doctorate in feminist theory. |
| 204392 HALL, Bill. INCEST: Breaking the Tabu. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1975. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Anarchist peril series, No. 3. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Cheap newsprint pages are browned. ISBN: B0006CQG78 $11.95. Very scarce. |
| 206239 HALL, Bill. INCEST: Breaking the Tabu. [Taboo]. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1975. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Pulp Content No. 12, #3 in the Anarchist Peril Series. Very Good. Light cover soil. Newsprint pages are lightly browned. ISBN: B0006CQG78 $14.95. Very scarce. |
| 209028 HANLEY, Jack. STAR LUST. NY: Grayson Publishing, 1949. 236 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Foreword by Jack Woodford. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Cover has light wear at the bottom corners and top of spine corners. Jacket front is bright, wear along the fore-edge, wear and chipping head of the spine; spine is lightly sunned; rear has a small piece missing bottom, two tears along the top edge. Price intact. In protective mylar. $50. |
| 203853 HARRIS, Frank. PANTOPIA. NY: Panurge Press, 1930. 229 pages. 1st printing, No. 1009 in a Limited Edition of 1250 copies. Hardcover. Blue cloth, decorative blind embossed leaf-texturing overall, with gilt -stamped decorations and lettering on spine and front cover; top edge gilt. Very Good+, with light spine fading (common with this book). Book has light wear at the extremities. Gilt is nice and bright all around. A handsome collectible copy with a generic bookplate inside cover and owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B00085NAF4 $31. Novel of religion and passion depicting a woman's love unbound. A story likened to Lawrence's 'Lady Chatterley's Lover'. Art Deco title page and book design by Jules L. Small. Panurge Press published a number of titles, such as Harris's, 'intended for private circulation among adult collectors of literary curiosities'. |
| 222104 HEFNER, Hugh M. [editor]. THE PLAYBOY CARTOON ALBUM 6. Playboy Press, 1973. Trade paperback. More than 340 cartoons, 162 in color. Index of Artists. Near Fine. Slight wear to pink covers. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000M78LZ2 $19.95. |
| 203637 HENRIQUES, Fernando. LOVE IN ACTION: The Sociology of Sex. NY: Dutton, 1960. 432 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket but for tiny closed edge tear rear. In protective mylar. $3.95. |
| 216740 HILL, Charlotte and William Wallace. EROTICA: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature. Carroll and Graf, 1992. 159 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881848743 $14.95. |
| 210231 HURWOOD, Bernhardt J. THE GOLDEN AGE OF EROTICA. Sherbourne Press, 1965. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a little scuffing here and there. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. $14.95. 'Including Literature, Art and Drama Reprinted from the Treasured Manuscripts of a Lusty Era Long Past'. By the author of 'My Savage Muse'. |
| 219706 ILLING, Richard. JAPANESE EROTIC ART AND THE LIFE OF THE COURTESAN. Gallery Books, 1978. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 40 color plates. Near Fine. ISBN: 0831728892 $19.95. |
| 219707 ILLING, Richard. JAPANESE EROTIC ART AND THE LIFE OF THE COURTESAN. St. Martins, 1978. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with 40 color plates. Near Fine. ISBN: 0312440537 $19.95. |
| 209277 JAEDIKER, Kermit. HERO'S LUST. Lion Library, 1953. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Lion # 156. Cover art by Lou Marchetti. Good. Cover art is bright and clean with creasing along the spine, which has has faint lean, light reading crease; real panel has light vertical stress creases. Nice tight and square copy; no names, marks or spine creases. $7.95. |
| 219135 JOANOU, Alice. MAYA 29. London: Eros Plus, 1995. 201 pages. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 1852866349 $6.95. An erotic novel. |
| 209083 JOHNSON, John Henry (editor). BAWDY BALLADS AND LUSTY LYRICS. Maxwell Droke, 1935. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Near Fine. Small owner emboss on the front endpaper, light shelf wear at the tips. No jacket, probably as issued. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. $14.95. 'A curious collection of somewhat salty classics seldom sung in Sunday School'. |
| 219851 K., Kathleen. SWEET TALKERS. Richard Kasak, 1994. 208 pages. Trade paperback. First edition. Very Good. Soft crease to spine. ISBN: 1563331926 $35. The diary of a phone sex operator / worker - a look inside the business, filled with tips, and word-for-word dialogue. |
| 216596 KETTNER, Kathleen McGann; Michael E. Kettner (editors). CATALYST: 2nd Annual Erotica Issue, 1982, a collection of poetry, fiction, art, photography. Seattle: McKettner Publishing, 1982. 31 pages. Folded, stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good. Slight age toning around edges of cover. $8.95. |
| 218587 KOHL, James Vaughn and Robert T. Francoeur. THE SCENT OF EROS: Mysteries of Odor in Human Sexuality. Continuum, 1995. 275 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Two small spots to fore-edge. ISBN: 0826406777 $11.95. Scientists have long known that odors and subliminal scents influence how animals develop, mate, bond and nurture their young. THE SCENT OF EROS studies the range and effects of human pheromones. |
| 222364 KRONHAUSEN, Phyllis and Eberhard [compilers]. EROTIC ART: A survey of erotic fact and fancy in the fine arts. Grove Press, 1968. Large Hardcover. Second printing. 41 color plates. 400 black and white plates. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: B002JHEUB2 $25. |
| 223517 LARGIER, Niklaus. IN PRAISE OF THE WHIP: A Cultural History of Arousal. Zone Books, 2007. Hardcover. First American edition. Translated by Graham Harman. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. $35. |
| 208693 LAWRENCE, Julie. BLONDES DON'T HAVE ALL THE FUN!. Warner Books, 1973. 287 pages. Later printing. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Light thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $9.95. Autobiography of a high-class Black prostitute .... the color of her skin turned rich white men on. A candid action-report of her unique contribution to the improvement of race relations. |
| 209658 LEGMAN, G. (editor). THE LIMERICK: 1700 Examples, With Notes, Variants and Index. NY: Bell, no date. lxxvii+517 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Addenda. Bibliography. Notes. Indexes. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has a small piece missing top rear edge, faint spine fading. Solid copy, no names or markings. ISBN: 0517139111 $8.95. Massive collection from the massive collector himself. |
| 210488 LEGMAN, G. [Gershon]. THE HORN BOOK: Studies in Erotic Folklore and Bibliography. University Books, 1964. 565 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book has a handful of faint minuscule fore-edge spots, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket has couple tiny tear one corner, tiny piece missing head of spine. In protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 205601 LEMBOURN, Hans Jorgen. (Marilyn Monroe). DIARY OF A LOVER OF MARILYN MONROE. NY: Bantam, 1979. 214 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Translated by Hallberg Hallmundsson. Bantam #13123. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. Touch of darkening along top front cover. Internally clean and bright. ISBN: 0553131230 $3.95. Intimate account of a 40-day love affair, in the late 1950s, by this Danish-born journalist. |
| 219134 LI YU. Translated by Patrick Hanan. THE CARNAL PRAYER MAT. London: Arrow Books, 1990. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0099846306 $5.95. The unexpurgated Chinese erotic classic, written in 1657. The author was a renowned playwright, critic and novelist; this work remains his best-known. |
| 214172 LOUYS, Pierre. APHRODITE: A Tale of Ancient Morals. London: Fortune Press, 1928. 262 pages. Reprint. Quarter-bound: marbled paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Good-. No dustjacket. Medium edge wear. Corners bumped, cardboard showing through. Spine slightly cocked. Pages 148/149 with signature separation. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Spine slightly cocked. $25. |
| 216273 LOUYS, Pierre. THE SHE DEVILS. London: Creation Books, 1995. 174 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Couple pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 1871592518 $14.95. |
| 213539 LUCE, Gay Gaer, & Julius Segal. SLEEP. Lancer, 1967. 352 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of rubbing. Couple light reading creases. $9.95. |
| 218588 MANTON, Richard. THE CAPTIVE II. Blue Moon, 1991. 237 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1562011138 $45. An erotic novel featuring bondage and sadomasochism. |
| 210423 MARCUS, Maria. A TASTE FOR PAIN: On Masochism and Female Sexuality. St. Martin's, 1981. 267 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Danish by Joan Tate. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312786190 $14.95. Frank exploration and analyses of the experiences and reactions of the masochist, written by an masochist. Touches/draws on pornography, sex studies, and recent theorists/writers (Freud, Fromm, Horney, Reich, de Beauvoir, Millett, etc.). |
| 214458 MARK, Ted. THE MIDWAY AT MIDNIGHT. Manor Books, 1975. 192 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Good plus. Light edge & corner wear. Pages with some horizontal undulation. $16.95. |
| 208002 MARLER, Regina (ed.). QUEER BEATS: How the Beats Turned America on to Sex. Selected Writings. Cleis Press, 2004. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Minuscule crease top front cover corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 1573441880 $7.95. |
| 209275 MARLOWE, Stephen. [aka Milton Lesser]. THE SECOND LONGEST NIGHT. Gold Medal, 1960. 2nd printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Gold Medal # 1003. Very Good. Three pages have tiny corner creases. Cover art is bright with light tanning at the edges. Spine has light lean and tiny horizontal crease. No names, marks or tears. $6.95. |
| 209408 MASON, Raymond. LOVE AFTER FIVE . Fawcett Gold Medal Books, 1956. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Gold Medal # 589 with publisher price of 25 cents. Cover art by Charles Binger. Good+. Small stress creases front cover, slight spine slant, tiny tear top rear spine fold. $11.95. |
| 214841 MASS, Lawrence D. HOMOSEXUALITY AND SEXUALITY: Dialogues of the Sexual Revolution, Volume I. Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0918393892 $11.95. |
| 214842 MASS, Lawrence D. HOMOSEXUALITY AS BEHAVIOR AND IDENTITY: Dialogues of the Sexual Revolution, Volume II. Harrington, 1990. 265 pages. Grey trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0918393906 $11.95. |
| 212452 MASS, Lawrence. DIALOGUES OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION VOLUME I: Homosexuality & Sexuality. Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Slight reading crease & fading along the spine. ISBN: 0918393892 $11.95. |
| 212453 MASS, Lawrence. DIALOGUES OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION VOLUME II: Homosexuality as Behavior & Identity. Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Slight reading crease. ISBN: 0918393906 $11.95. |
| 211785 McCABE, James. SEX LIFE IN RUSSIA. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1948. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1831. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good+. Minor creasing about spine. Some discoloring on backsides of covers. $80. |
| 202262 MIDDLEBROOK, Diane Wood. SUITS ME: The Double Life of Billy Tipton. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395654890 $2.95. Jazz musician Billy Tipton grew up as Dorothy Tipton but lived as a man from age 19 until she died at age 74. Tipton's death made the world news, not because he was celebrated as a musician, but because of the scale of his deception - married to five women and had reared several adopted children. |
| 206414 MILLER, Henry. [Emil White, editor]. HENRY MILLER: Between Heaven and Hell. Big Sur: Emil White, 1961. 102 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Emil White. Very Good+. In protective mylar. $35. 'A Symposium,' |
| 212182 MODERN MAN MAGAZINE. MODERN MAN MAGAZINE Volume Two - Special Annual Edition. Chicago: Modern Man, 1956. 68 pages. 8.5 x 11 inch paperback with spiral binding. Profusely illustrated with guns, wheels & naked babes. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some light soiling & rubbing inside front cover & on first page. $40. |
| 210980 MORONE, James A. HELLFIRE NATION: The Politics of Sin in American History. Yale University, 2003. xii, 575 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. Appears unread. ISBN: 0300094841 $11.95. |
| 210160 MUNCY, Raymond Lee. SEX AND MARRIAGE IN UTOPIAN COMMUNITIES: 19th-Century America. Penguin, 1974. 275 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Light bump top corner with minor effect page corners, Very Good+. No names or marks. ISBN: 0140218602 $7.95. |
| 216147 MURA, David. WHERE THE BODY MEETS MEMORY: An Odyssey of Race, Sexuality and Identity. Anchor, 1996. 272 pages. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. NF/NF. Bit of yellowing on upper text edge. Dustjacket with light edge wear. ISBN: 0385471831 $17.95. |
| 213912 NAZARIEFF, Serge. STEREO: Akte / Nudes / Nus. Koln: Taschen, 1993. 160 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. Front cover w/a a couple long surface creases in vicinity of fore edge. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Upper right corner of spine very lightly bumped. ISBN: 3822894400 $53. |
| 220293 NEFZAWI, Sheik. PERFUMED GARDEN. Harper Collins, 1996. 144 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with color images. Index. Fine. Book is clean, tight and bright. No names, marks or tears. Some very minute wear around edges. ISBN: 0732256348 $9.95. |
| 210314 NERET, Gilles. EROTICA UNIVERSALIS. Koln: Benedikt Taschen, 1994. 755 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, in color and B&W. Index. Cover lightly rubbed and a few scratches, 2 thin spine creases, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 3822889636 $12.95. |
| 206861 NORDAY, Michael. MASK OF NIGHT. Vixen Press, 1954. 184 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. No names or tears. Jacket is surprisingly bright and clean with a short tear and crease, edge wear, long thin scuff on the spine, chipping at the spine ends. Nice collectible book in protective mylar. $17.95. 'Nobody resisted Clair - not even her brutish hulk of a husband.' Lurid sex novel of decadence and madness at Mardi Gras [back in the days when New Orleans was New Orleans]. |
| 209129 NORDAY, Michael. DARK MAGIC. Vixen Press, 1954. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Front cover of the book has a horizontal fold crease. Jacket is bright and clean with light wear at the corners, a short tear top front spine fold and a tiny tear top front corner. In protective mylar. $9.95. 'Nobody resisted Clair - not even her brutish hulk of a husband.' Lurid sex novel of decadence and madness at Mardi Gras [back in the days when New Orleans was New Orleans]. |
| 221261 O'RELLY, Edward. SEXERCISES: Isometric and Isotonic. Crown Publishers, 1967. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth-cover boards are warped and discolored. Jacket is scuffed with light edgewear. $6.95. |
| 213624 OLIN, Ross. LUST PLANET. Hollywood: France, 1962. 160 pages. First American edition. Mass Market paperback. F-14. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Medium rubbing. Bit of creasing at head of spine. Some yellowing of pages. $14.95. From front cover: 'The only man on a planet of wantons. |
| 214926 ORLEMAN, Jane. TELLING SECRETS: An Artist's Journey Through Childhood Trauma. Washington, DC: Child Welfare League of America, 1998. 115 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Color illustrations. References. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0878687297 $14.95. |
| 203622 OSBORNE, Lawrence. THE POISONED EMBRACE: A Brief History of Sexual Pessimism. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 242 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards, with wraparound band (no DJ, as issued). Bibliography. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ band. ISBN: 0679427236 $1.95. The negative aspect of sexuality portrayed in literature through the ages - from Gnosticism, art, mythologies and various other traditions. 'Reading it as an assortment of oddments, a wry collection of perspectives on the voracious beast that lies between our legs...' The wraparound band is a clever cover of two nude bodies, a veritable tease... |
| 206969 PARKER, Tony. THE TWISTING LANE: Some Sex Offenders. London: Hutchinson, 1969. xi+242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright but with heavy corner wear. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0090951905 $25. Interviews based on tape-recordings made over a period of 18 months with 8 people, ranging in age between 20 and 70, convicted for sexual offenses (some repeatedly). Parker is, like Studs Terkel in the US, one of the supreme masters of the tape-recorded interview. |
| 208994 PAZ, Octavio. THE DOUBLE FLAME: Love and Eroticism. Harcourt and Brace, 1995. 276 pages. 1st US printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. New in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is very lightly rubbed; price still intact. Book is clean and tight; no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0151001030 $9.95. |
| 209382 PAZ, Octavio. AN EROTIC BEYOND: Sade. Harcourt Brace, 1998. 1st US printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Eliot Weinberger. Minuscule burn hole front of jacket near the spine and a minute spot on the cover of the book, otherise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for . Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0151003521 $7.95. |
| 211012 PAZ, Octavio. AN EROTIC BEYOND: Sade. Harcourt Brace, 1998. 1st US printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Eliot Weinberger. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0151003521 $8.95. |
| 204121 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 13, No. 1. January-February 1979. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1979. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Good. 3 pages ink underlined. $6. Includes articles 'Looking at Pornography,' 'Auto in the Eighties,' 'Richard Wright and the Communist Party'. Kathy McAffee's article on 'City Life' has the underlining. |
| 205169 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 20. Spring/Summer 1979. Special Issue, Sexuality in History. NY: MARHO, 1979. 255 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 208498 PERIODICAL. DELEHANTY, Hugh (ed.). UTNE READER. October 1998. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1998. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Good. Small light damp stain and pucker bottom edge throughout. Excellent reading or reference copy. $2.95. 'The Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover: Fire Your Boss, Do You Know What Sex You Are, Beyond Machiavelli, The Mulatto Millennium, etc. |
| 208297 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). EROS: Volume One, Number Two. EROS Magazine, 1962. About 96 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated covers without dustjacket, as issued. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Binding crack starting in the gutter of the contents page. Wear at the cover corners. No names or markings, internally bright and clean. $9.95. Quarterly magazine with a print run of only 5000 copies, and which lasted one year. A milestone in magazine publishing history, short-lived experiment in erotica. |
| 215456 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (editor). AVANT - GARDE #8: Picasso's Erotic Gravures. Avant-Garde Media, 1969. Unpaginated. Oversized Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: B000EFIJU4 $19.95. |
| 201848 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (edITOR). [Pablo Picasso]. AVANT GARDE # 8: Picasso's Erotic Gravures. NY: Avant Garde, 1969. Not paginated [about 60p]. Square quarto. Original stiff illustrated paperback. Nice Very Good copy. Corners bumped, two lower page corners creased. $7.95. Special issue entirely devoted to the erotic gravures and engravings of Pablo Picasso. |
| 206711 PERIODICAL. KETTNER, Kathleen McGann and Michael E. Kettner (eds.). CATALYST: 2nd Annual Erotica Issue; A Collection of Poetry, Fiction, Art, Photography. Seattle: McKettner Publishing, 1982. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good+. cover has light wear and age tanning along the spine. $6.95. Gay and straight erotica. |
| 206862 PERIODICAL. KETTNER, M. and Kathleen K. (eds.) [lyn lifshin, A.D. Winans, John M. Bennett, Sam Hamill, Charles Potts]. CATALYST # 17. 3rd Erotica Collection. Seattle: Laocoon Books, 1988. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Errata slip laid in. Good. Cover soil. Internally bright and clean. $5.95. Illustrated collection of erotic poetry. Includes Greg Boyd, lyn lifshin, A.D. Winans, John M. Bennett, Sam Hamill, Nancy Shiffrin, Charles Potts, and many others. |
| 202357 PERIODICAL. KETTNER, M. and Kathleen K. (eds.). CATALYST #17. 3rd Erotica Collection. Seattle: Laocoon, 1988. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover spine lightly discolored and a few touches of soil, otherwise Very Good+. $14.95. Illustrated collection of erotic poetry. Includes Greg Boyd, lyn lifshin, A.D. Winans, John M. Bennett, Sam Hamill, Nancy Shiffrin, Charles Potts, and many others. |
| 202156 PERIODICAL. SMOCK, Frederick (ed.). THE AMERICAN VOICE. Feminist Erotica. No. 33. Louisville: Kentucky Foundation for Women, 1994. 150 pages. Softcover. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Near Fine. $7.95. Ursula LeGuin, Pam A. Parker, Cristina Peri Rossi, Sharon Doubiago, Sybil Kollar, Olga Broumas and T Begley, many others. |
| 201874 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #82-83. Vol 15, #4-5. July-October 1985. Socialist Review, 1985. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. 15th anniversary issue. 'Sex and Politics After Keynes,' 'What's Wrong with American Labor,' 'Confessions of a Green,' 'The Revival of Direct Action,' Victor Navasky 'On the Fate of Political Publishing'. |
| 202041 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #91. Vol 17, #1. Jan - Feb 1987. 143 pages. Softcover. Near Fine. $6.95. Where Does Your Money Go? Articles by Val Burris, Elizabeth Fox Genovese, John Harrington; Whatever Happened to the Sexual Revolution. |
| 208778 PERKINS, Michael. THE SECRET RECORD: Modern Erotic Literature. Morrow, 1976. 227 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A couple light fore-edge smudges. Jacket has just the lightest of shelf rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0688031218 $9.95. |
| 207395 PETERS, Soliman. BUSINESS AS USUAL. Paris: Ophelia Press, 1958. 189 pages. 1st edition, printed February, 1958. Small trade paperback, original printed blue wrappers. Publisher's 3/4 x 1 1/2-inch price sticker stating this is not to be sold in the UK or USA on rear cover. Very Good. Nice solid book, with light fading along the spine and the cover edges. Light bump top rear spine corner. Spine is lightly caved with a couple light reading stress creases. No names, marks or tears. $80. |
| 211147 PETERSEN, James R. (edited and with a foreword by Hugh M. Hefner). THE CENTURY OF SEX: Playboy's History of the Sexual Revolution, 1900-1999. Grove Press, 1999. 548 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, some in color. Sources, Index. Edited, with a foreword, by Hugh M. Hefner. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0802116523 $9.5. Comprehensive chronicle of sexual mores, relations, and politics in the 20th century. |
| 209272 PRATT, Theodore. SMASH-UP. Gold Medal Books, 1954. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback (PBO). Gold Medal # 421. Cover art by Jack Floherty, Jr. Very Good+. Binding is very tight and brittle (will crack if not handled with kid gloves). Cover art is bright, spine has binding creases (not reading creases). Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. $4.95. |
| 222109 RAFFAELLI, Ron and Steve Hull. RAPTURE: 13 Erotic Fantasies Photographed By Raffaelli. Media Press, 1983. Trade paperback. Photos. An Appreciation by Steve Hull. Good. Two-inch wide clear tape next to spine where back cover has been sliced parallel to the spine by a utility knife leaving a six-inch closed slash to the cover and the last blank page. Otherwise, the book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0917181018 $19.95. |
| 211124 SACHER-MASOCH, Leopold. [intro by Sylvere Lotringer]. VENUS IN FURS: and Selected Letters of Leopold Von Sacher-Masoch and Emilie Mataja. Blast Books, 1989. xii + 210 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Translated From The German by Uwe Moeller and Laura Lindgren, Foreword by Sylvere Lotringer. Near Fine. Spine light sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing, appears unread. ISBN: 0922233012 $5.95. |
| 211609 SCHNEID, Hayyim. MARRIAGE. Jerusalem: Keter Books, 1973. 117p. 1st thus, trade paperback in illustrated wraps. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Part of the Popular History of Jewish Civilization Series. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 207620 SCHNEIDER, Hanspeter. BACKSTREETS OF DESIRE. Bern: Beneteli Verlag, 1993. 117 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good-. Cover has edge wear with long wide scar (tape removal?) bottom rear corner. ISBN: 3716509299 $7.5. Dual language text, in German and English. Photo essay on the Rio Carnival with special emphasis on the transvestite scene, 'the twilight zone between male and female, glory and despair'. |
| 204506 SCHNEIDER, Isadore (editor). THE WORLD OF LOVE. Two Volume set: The Meanings of Love / The Experience of Love. Braziller, 1964. 1,169 pages. First edition. Hardback, black cloth. 2 volumes in slipcase. Biographical notes. Introductions by Schneider. Near Fine, bright copies but for light shelf wear to the spines. A couple pages of Volume 1 have been lightly bumped, one page corner creased; 4 pages of Volume 2 have tiny creases from a light bump. Slipcase is bright and clean, but is cracked along one top edge. No dustjackets, as issued. $14.95. 'From the writings of philosophers and theologians, psychologists and anthropologists, biologists, poets and novelists, the meanings and experience of human love as revealed in theory, case studies, biographies, essays and world literature.' Aristotle, Casanova, Colette, Capek, Beauvoir, Darwin, Ellis, Engels, Freud, Fromm, Gorky, Huxley, Kierkegaard, Lawrence, May, Malinowski, Moravia, Nietzsche, O'Casey, Peirce, Proust, Rilke, Shelley, Sand, Sappho, Sartre, Schopenhauer, Shaw, Tolstoy, Twain, Thurber, E.B. White, Watts, V. Woolf, ad infinitum. Edited with introductions by Schneider - (yes, that dirty old Marxist!). |
| 209215 SCOTT, Les. TWILIGHT WOMEN. Beacon Books, 1952. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Beacon Book # B156 with 35 cents cover price. Very Good+ but for coupon on the last page (a list of books from the publisher) has been clipped out. Page edges lightly age-tanned. Spine is slightly caved, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. 'The story of a Strange Love Cult and its secret rites'. |
| 214929 SINHA, Indra. TANTRA: The Search for Ecstasy. London: Hamlyn, 1993. 154 pages. Large Hardcover. Color illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Inch-and-a-half closed tear and other smaller tears to Dustjacket; light stain to inside of jacket. ISBN: 060057699X $30. |
| 202707 SOCHEN, June. THE NEW WOMAN IN GREENWICH VILLAGE, 1910-1920. NY: Quadrangle, 1972. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, Sources. Index. Slight spine slant, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812902572 $7.95. 'The forgotten history of the feminist battle for sexual freedom and equal rights in NY's bohemia... and of the famous male radicals whose ideals and sexual assumptions were put to the test'. |
| 202252 STILES, Henry Reed. BUNDLING: Its Origins, Progress and Decline in America. NY: Book Collectors Association, 1934. 146 pages. Small hardback. Appendix, index. Very Good+ in clean bright dustjacket with a couple small tears and bit of chipping head of spine, price clipped. $10.95. Collectors' reprint examines the curious Puritan custom of clothed men and women bedding together. Sometimes the women of the household with lodgers or guests. and they aren't even married. Perhaps we've given them a bum rap. |
| 206502 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. HERBAL APHRODISIACS: A Turn on for Lovers. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1971. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, red and yellow illustrated covers. Near Fine. $7.95. Herbs were 'in' in the 60s and 70s, even more so now - don't be left behind. |
| 203644 SVORAY, Yaron with Thomas Hughes. GODS OF DEATH: Around the World, Behind Closed Doors, Operates and Ultra Secret Business of Sex and Death; One Man Hunts the Truth About Snuff Films. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1997. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. 'Review copy' with publisher's card and promotional material laid in. Fine in Fine- dustjacket with light rubbing. ISBN: 0684814455 $4.95. |
| 210424 TABORI, Paul. THE HUMOR AND TECHNOLOGY OF SEX. Julian Press, 1969. 538 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good. Spine is slightly faded, some soil spots, lettering quite dull. Solid copy, no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 219141 THE KENSINGTON LADIES' EROTICA SOCIETY. SEX, DEATH, AND OTHER DISTRACTIONS. Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 2007. 270 pages. Hardcover. Boards in dust jacket. Very Good+. ISBN: 1580083196 $5.95. A very good copy of a rather dirty book; racy and romantic, pensive and provocataive, outrageous and open-minded. |
| 210198 THE MARQUIS DE SADE. THE CRIMES OF LOVE. Peter Owen Publishers, 2003. Trade paperback. Translated, with an introduction, by Margaret Crosland. Small thin crease and tiny lamination peel front cover, else Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0720611830 $4.95. Translated from the French by Austryn Wainhouse. |
| 212297 THOMPSON, Kay. MISS POOKY PECKINPAUGH, And Her Secret Private Boyfriends Complete with Telephone Numbers. Harper, 1974. Unpaginated. First edition. Hardcover. White, cloth boards with black stamping on covers & spine. Very Good, in like dustjacket. Top of spine bumped. Very minor discoloration along lower edge of back cover. Dust cover: top of spine panel creased & torn somewhat, bit of discoloration, back & front panels. $39.95. Illustrated by Joe Eula. |
| 214155 VAERTING, Mathilde & Mathias. THE DOMINANT SEX: A Study in the Sociology of Sex Differentiation. Doran, 1923. 289 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on the spine. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Darkening about upper edges of covers. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly yellowed. $11.95. |
| 218589 VASSI, Marco. THE EROTIC COMEDIES. Richard Kasak, 1992. 198 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Martin Shepard. First Richard Kasak Book edition. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1563331365 $7.95. |
| 209276 VINCENT, Richard. PORTRAIT IN BLACK. Bantam Books, 1960. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Bantam # A2105. Near Fine. Cover art is bright and clean. Outside edges of middle section of the text block is lightly off-color from printing process. Nice tight and square copy; no names, marks or spine creasing. $6.95. |
| 214627 VOYAGER, Krystofalus. THE SONS OF PRIAPUS: Confessions of a Phallic Worshipper. San Diego: Greenleaf Classics, 1970. 195 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear & yellowing to covers; spine creased; faint staining to several pages. $19.95. |
| 211931 WALKER, Linda Marie (ed.). BUT NEVER BY CHANCE. Adelaide: Experimental Art Foundation, 1992. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. $4.95. |
| 206423 WATKINS, Graham. KALEIDOSCOPE EYES: A Novel of Erotic Horror. Carroll and Graf, 1993. 382 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Price erasures on front endpaper. ISBN: 0881849294 $5.95. |
| 209273 WEATHERALL, Ernie. BLONDE TRAP. Beacon Books, 1954. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Beacon B150. Very Good. Spine has light lean and reading creases. Binding is tight (will crack if not handled with kid gloves). Cover art is bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. $6.95. 'The brutal, bawdy story of a girl up to no good'. |
| 210260 WEDECK, Harry E. DICTIONARY OF EROTIC LITERATURE. Philosophical Library, 1962. 556 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear at the spine ends. Jacket has a few tiny tears and wrinkles head of the spine and rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. In protective mylar. $16.95. |
| 207403 WOLF, Naomi. FIRE WITH FIRE: The New Female Power and How It Will Change the 21st Century. Random House, 1993. 373 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes, selected bibliography, index. 'SIGNED by the author'. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 067942718X $9.95. 'Power feminism' as a dynamic movement which refuses the role of woman as victim. |
| 207248 WOLFE, Claire. DON'T SHOOT THE BASTARDS (YET): 101 More Ways to Salvage Freedom. Loompanics Unlimited, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. One bottom page corner turned up and another has a small crease along bottom edge. No names, tears or spine creasing. $40. Another batch of ideas to counteract the abuses of government and private agencies (there's a difference!?) '[F]irm mental defiance coupled with the beginning of real action.' Another classic from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like them. Dedicated to Wat Tyler. |
| 213013 WRIGHT, Stephen. BRIEF ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOMOSEXUALITY. Stephen Wright Press, 1978. 144 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Minor edge & corner wear. Some staining & discoloration on text-edges. Spine lightly cocked. ISBN: 0960190406 $40. |
| 210310 ZAIDENBERG, Arthur. THE EMOTIONAL SELF. Bell Publishing Company, 1967. 105 pages. Revised edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light fore-edge soil, jacket has some sunning on front along the spine, tiny tear bottom edge, tiny tears top of spine. Light edge and corner wear. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, or markings. ISBN: B0007DPPVO $14.95. '40 Social and Asocial Studies.' Revised edition, with a preface by Sandor Lorand, M.D. A collection of art depicting the 'dark side' of love - autoeroticism, Oedipus and Electra complexes, exhibitionism, sadism, masochism, homosexuality, pyromania, narcissism, necrophilia, nymphomania, etc. |
| 206863 ZAUSNER, Michael. THE STREETS: A Factual Portrait of Six Prostitutes As Told in Their Own Words. St. Martins, 1986. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has two tears top front edge, tiny tears bottom of spine. ISBN: 0312765924 $4.95. |