

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 195186 [ANONYMOUS]. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A FLEA. NY: Carroll and Graf, 1984. 191 pp. Small Trade paperback. Good. Edgewear and creasing to covers; light soil to fore-edge. ISBN: 0881840025 $14.95. |
| 193482 [No author]. EVE TODAY: The Sensuous Image of Woman. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1974. Unpaginated. Large Hardback. Color and b&w photos. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Age toning to gutter of both endpapers. Dustjacket shows heavy wear along top, including creasing, tiny tears, a few long tears; light soil to cover. ISBN: B000GLDTTC $9.95. |
| 196938 ABBOTT, Karen. SIN IN THE SECOND CITY: Madams, Ministers, Playboys, and the Battle for America's Soul. NY: Random House, 2008. 364 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes and Sources. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $9.95. |
| 196426 ABERCROMBIE, Nora and Candas Jane Dorsey. HARDWIRED ANGEL. Vancouver, BC: Pulp Press, 1987. 113 pp. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear; slight fading to spine. ISBN: 0889781907 $7.95. |
| 181531 ADAMS, Aileen and Gail Abarbanel. SEXUAL ASSAULT ON CAMPUS: What Colleges Can Do. Santa Monica: Rape Treatment Center, 1988. 50 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $8.95. |
| 185928 ADELMAN, Bob. [ Art Spiegelman ]. TIJUANA BIBLES: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s. Simon and Schuster, 1997. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong hardcover. Illustrated. Introduction by Art Spiegelman. Commentary by Richard Merkin. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0684834618 $19.95. History of underground 'art' comics with reprints in black and white. Tijuana Bibles turned the saccharine tradition of the comics on its head, cheerfully savaging every sacred cow in the pasture in their pursuit of satire and sex. Political leaders, cartoon heroes, storybook legends, and American folk icons...dirty, antisocial, funny, borderline psychotic. |
| 192286 ALBERT, Alexa. BROTHEL: The Mustang Ranch & Its Women. NY: Random House, 2001. 271pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0375503315 $12.95. A fascinating look at the lives, stories & attitudes of these working women - balancing craft & vocation, families & personal life, & more. From its beginning as a public health project, this study of America's largest brothel evolved into a six-year exploration & candid social biography. |
| 187998 ALLYN, David. MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR: The Sexual Revolution: An Unfettered History. NY: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316039306 $12.5. |
| 197260 ALLYN, David. MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR. The Sexual Revolution: An Unfettered History. New York: Routledge, 2001. 381pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0415929423 $12.95. 'MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR transpoerrts you to a time when people thought sexual liberation could change the world and makes you think about what the sexual revolution did and did not do. Filled with fresh details, this is a strong debut by a gifted young cultural critic.' - Elaine Showalter. |
| 192953 Anonymous (Robert B. Douglas, translator). ONE HUNDRED MERRIE AND DELIGHTSOME STORIES [Les Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles]. Volume 1. Tokyo: The Rockmay Press, 1961. x+256pp. Hardback. Introduction. Very Good cloth spine, gilt, with patterned paper-covered boards. Light shelfwear to price-clipped dust wrapper. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: B000I8QQ16 $12.95. |
| 188278 ANONYMOUS. STREETWALKER. NY: Viking, 1960. 178 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: black cloth boards, yellow cloth spine with black stamping on spine. Very Good-, in a good dust cover. Endpapers discolored. Text-edges lightly foxed. Touch of soiling on spine. DJ, in protective glassine, with soiling on back panel, worn & torn edges, couple half-inch closed tears, & chipping to spine-ends. $24.95. |
| 179571 ANONYMOUS. [Jean Cocteau]. THE WHITE PAPER. NY: Macauley, (1958). 1st US edition. Small Hardcover. With preface and illustrations by Jean Cocteau. Usual browning of pages and light scuffing of the DJ, with tiny closed tear front panel. $12.95. An underground gay classic. |
| 179360 BARROWS, Sydney Biddle with Judith Newman. JUST BETWEEN US GIRLS: Secrets About Men From the Madam Who Knows. NY: St. Martin's, 1996. xiii, 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0312139934 $2.95. |
| 185498 BATAILLE, Georges. STORY OF THE EYE. SF: City Lights Books, 1987. 103 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. Very Good+ but for two page corners turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0872862097 $6.95. Bataille has been called a 'metaphysician of evil,' specializing in blasphemy, profanation, and horror. His best-known work, unashamedly surrealistic. First published in 1928, this is considered one of the greatest works of pornography ever written. |
| 186406 BATAILLE, Georges. STORY OF THE EYE. SF: City Lights Books, 1987. 103 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. Fine-. Two faint short scratches front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0872862097 $7.95. Bataille has been called a 'metaphysician of evil,' specializing in blasphemy, profanation, & horror. His best-known work, unashamedly surrealistic. First published in 1928, this is considered one of the greatest works of pornography ever written. |
| 183741 BEAN, Orson. ME AND THE ORGONE: One Man's Sexual Revolution. NY: St. Martin's, 1971. 119 pages. Hardback. Foreword by A. S. Neill. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. A little light staining top. Jacket browning, tiny edge tears, long split bottom of the rear flap. ISBN: B000AMMIRG $7.95. Author's experiences with orgonomy, the psychotherapy developed by the radical Wilhelm Reich, centered around the concept of complete sexual fulfillment. Reich was put into jail and his books burned by the government, in the Land of the Free, for his promotion of orgonomy. |
| 193214 BEAZLEY, Mitchell. JOHN HEDGECOE'S WORKBOOK OF NUDES AND GLAMOUR. London: Reed International Books, 1994. 192 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Tiny chip on front cover at middle of spine; moderate crease to bottom edge of front cover, through to first few pages; covers slightly bowed open. ISBN: 0855339438 $35. |
| 179940 BELL, Laurie (ed.). GOOD GIRLS / BAD GIRLS: Sex Trade Workers and Feminists. Seattle: Seal Press, 1987. 231 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Glossary. Near Fine- but for small corner bump with minor effect first 50 pages. Appears unread. ISBN: 0931188571 $4.95. |
| 179535 BENJAMIN, Harry and R.E.L. Masters. PROSTITUTION AND MORALITY: A Definitive Report on the Prostitute in Contemporary Society and an Analysis of the Causes and Effects of the Suppression of Prostitution. NY: Julian Press, 1964. 495 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Walter C. Alvarez. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. $11.95. Prostitution - its history, its varieties, its customers and the function it serves in society. |
| 182382 BEVINS, Gil. COME ON BABES. North Hollywood: American Art Enterprises, 1983. 192 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback. Gourmet Editions # GED-162. Very Good. Light shelf wear, two faint spine creases. cover art is bright, book is clean and tight. $20. 'Ultra Erotica'. Scarce. |
| 193546 BLAKE, Nayland, Lawrence Rinder, Amy Scholder (editors). IN A DIFFERENT LIGHT: Visual Culture, Sexual Identity, Queer Practice. SF: City Lights Books, 1995. 351 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Good+. Light soil to covers and first two and last two pages; creases to both covers and spine. ISBN: 087286300X $9.95. |
| 197250 BLANK, Joani. (editor). FIRST PERSON SEXUAL. San Francisco: Down There Press, 1996. 222pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Minor wear. Very good. ISBN: 0940208172 $7.95. Women & men write about self-pleasuring. |
| 187809 BORN, Le Roy. IN DEFENSE OF THE DEVIL, The World, the Flesh & Satan Coming into Their Own. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1929. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1385. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In gray covers. Very Good. Margins sunned all around. Top of spine slightly worn. $11.95. |
| 197262 BOTEACH, Schmuley. KOSHER SEX. Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 2007. 286pp. Hardback. References. Boards in dust jacket. Near fine. ISBN: 0385494653 $5.95. The focus of this book is sex and the central position it occupies within marriage and relationships. Sex for pleasure is an end in itself. but KOSHER SEX is the fire of sexual attraction that creates union in the bedroom and closeness and intimacy in life. |
| 193541 BRIGGEMAN, Jane. BURLESQUE: Legendary Stars of the Stage. Portland: Collector's Press, 2004. 175 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1888054948 $19.95. |
| 189135 BROUMAS, Olga. CARITAS. Eugene: Privately Published, 1976. 7 pp. No edition stated. 7 loose sheets laid in 8.5 x 10 inch folder without pockets. Printed one side only on beige textured stock. G+. Some light soiling of covers/folder. Gift inscription inside front cover. Half-dozen light cross-creases on spine. Light edge wear to folder & text-pages. $115. Highly erotic woman on woman poetry: 'With the clear / plastic speculum, transparent / & when inserted, pink like the convex / carapace of a prawn, flashlight in hand, I / guide you / inside the small / cathedral of my c-t....'. |
| 187312 BRUCE, Kitty. THE ALMOST UNPUBLISHED LENNY BRUCE. With 3 Photo stills. Running Press, 1984. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Foreword by Kitty Bruce. With publisher's promo letter laid in (citing release of the book to coincide with HBO's 'A Toast to Lenny Bruce'), along with three 8x10-inch B&W promotional photo stills, one of Lenny ad-libbing at the microphone, one of Lenny lying on a bed holding his daughter when she was about two, and one of the adult Kitty. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0894712594 $75. Lenny Bruce's daughter opens up her legendary father's vault. Interviews, writings, sketches, etc. Includes interview with Studs Terkel, a sketch for The Steve Allen Show, various letters, obit by Ralph J. Gleason, and more. |
| 181926 BRUCE, Lenny. THE ESSENTIAL LENNY BRUCE. NY: Bell, 1970. 241 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Edited, with foreword by John Cohen. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright, but has tears and edge chipping. In protective mylar. ISBN: 051713358X $11.95. Originally published in a mass market format. |
| 190503 BRYK, Felix. CIRCUMCISION IN MAN AND WOMAN: Its History, Psychology & Ethnology. NY: American Ethnological Press, 1934. 342 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the German by David Berger. G+ / Fair. Medium edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly yellowed. DJ: with all edges worn & with chipping; 4 1-2 inch pieces missing; & discoloration of all panels. Dust cover in protective glassine. $95. |
| 192837 CARPENTER, Edward. LOVE'S COMING OF AGE. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1911. 199pp. Softbound blue-black leather with gilt spine. Illustrated endpapers. Notes. Appendix. Modern Library edition. Very Good. Light wear and rubbing to extremities. Initials of former owner and date on end-paper. ISBN: B00086A272 $14.95. |
| 192496 CLELAND, John. FANNY HILL: Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure. Great Britain: Parragon, 1989. 192 pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1858131995 $14.95. |
| 178386 COMFORT, Alex. SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN SOCIETY. NY: Viking, 1950. 157 pages. First US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Nice tight Very Good+ copy in clean shelfworn dustjacket with small tape repaired edge tear. $9.95. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort was lecturer in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. |
| 178822 COSTELLO, John. VIRTUE UNDER FIRE: How World War II Changed Our Social and Sexual Attitudes. Little, Brown, 1986. 309 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. 'Not for resale' stamped top and front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0316739685 $1.95. |
| 184164 CZAPLINSKI, Suzanne M. SEXISM IN AWARD WINNING PICTURE BOOKS. Know, Inc., 1972. 85 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912786213 $20. |
| 197254 D'HAENE, Elise. LICKING OUR WOUNDS. New York: Masquerade Books, 1998. 332pp. Paperback. Shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 1563336057 $5.95. An erotic novel. |
| 187532 DAHLBERG, Edward. THE SORROWS OF PRIAPUS. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1972. 237pp. First Harcourt edition. Hardback. Fine. DJ lightly smudged, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0151840059 $10.95. Consisting of THE SORROWS OF PRIAPUS & THE CARNAL MYTH, works originally published 11 years apart. |
| 193634 DE MENTE, Boye. SOME PREFER GEISHA: The Lively Art of Mistress-Keeping in Japan. Tokyo: The Wayward Press, 1966. 167 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Tadahito Nadamoto. Good+. Moderate wear to all corners of both boards; wear and light soil to spine; small scrape to front board. ISBN: B000FM8VUY $11.95. |
| 184605 DE MICHELE, Rino [Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini]. LA GATTA DI MARIA: Interventi di: Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini. Carrara: Edizioni por NA'grafia marginale, 1984. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated light blue covers. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with a touch of cover soil here and there. $200. Text in Italian but for one poem in English. Collection of essays, poems, photos relating to photography, pornography, obscenity and art. The editor De Michele is a very active anarchist, anti-commercial mail art / installation / collage artist, involved with ApARTe magazine, and the staging of La Biennale d'Arte and Anarchia 2001 in Bologna, etc. Rare. |
| 185084 DELANY, Samuel. HOGG. Normal: FC2 / Black Ice Books, 1996. 219 pages. Trade paperback. 'Signed by the Author' and dated 2007 in Seattle. Near Fine. Bright and tight with just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1573660116 $80. Unpublished for 20 years, hardcore smut by this now well-established science fiction author... (also a composer, musician, bisexual African American, one-time husband (1961-1980) of poet Marilyn Hacker). |
| 189307 DES BARRES, Pamela. I'M WITH THE BAND: Confessions of a Groupie. Berkeley: Jove, 1988. 278 pp. Later printing. Mass market paperback. 50 b/w photos. G. Light edge & corner wear. Reading creases. Some surface creasing & rubbing. Pages slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0515097128 $38. |
| 184475 DEVLIN, Barry. CHAINS OF SILK. Vixen Press, 1954. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Faint bump top front corner. Jacket has a little light scuffing, four tiny closed tears. ISBN: B0007FD5I2 $28. |
| 194026 DICKINSON, Robert Latou and Lura Beam. A THOUSAND MARRIAGES: A Medical Study of Sex Adjustment. Baltimore: Wilkins and Wilkins Co., 1931. xxv+482 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good-. Edgewear to covers, tips and spine ends; page edges aged and lightly mottled. Internally clean and tight. ISBN: B000JOPJ26 $50. |
| 182778 DONNERSTEIN, Edward, Daniel Linz and Steven Penrod. THE QUESTION OF PORNOGRAPHY: Research Findings and Policy Implications. NY: Free Press, 1987. 274 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Extensive bibliography. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small light thumb soil spot foredge. Small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0029075211 $5.95. Study of the effects of pornography on behavior. |
| 179850 DOOLING, Richard. BLUE STREAK: Swearing, Free Speech and Sexual Harassment. NY: Random House, 1996. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine-, rubbed dustjacket. Small red felt-tip remainder spot top. ISBN: 0679444718 $3.95. A look at censorship and language. Traces the origins, history, and implications of common swear words; the role of obscenity in social, personal, and theological conversation and literature; and language regulations and political correctness. |
| 190331 EDWARDES, Allen & R.E.L. Masters. THE CRADLE OF EROTICA. NY: The Julian Press, 1963. 362 pages. Hardcover with purple dustjacket. Bibliography. Index. Very Good but for sunning on spine & top edge with Good dustjacket in protective glassine. $14.95. A study of Afro-Asian sexual expression & an analysis of erotic freedom in social relationships. |
| 180645 EHRENREICH, Barbara and Deirdre English. COMPLAINTS AND DISORDERS: The Sexual Politics of Sickness. NY: Feminist Press, 1973. 94 Pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Glass Mountain Pamphlet Series, Vol. 2. Very Good+. Light wear and sunning along spine edge. ISBN: 0912670207 $4.95. Medicine's prime contribution to sexist ideology has been portraying women as sick, and as potentially sickening to men. Ahhhh, that explains it... |
| 192595 ELLIS, Drew (Editor). NEO-TECH PLEASURES. Boulder City: Neo-Tech Research & Writing Center, 1998. 144 pp. Eighth printing. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Bit of soiling & staining on text-edges. $11.95. |
| 187538 ELLIS, Havelock. ON LIFE AND SEX: Essays of Love & Virtue: Two Volumes in One. NY: Garden City Publications, 1937. 216p. Hardcover in red cloth. Very Good, with rubbing & light wear to covers. No DJ. $5.95. |
| 197218 Ellison, Harlan (et al). TOPPER. Vol. 2, No. 12. July 1963. Los Angeles: Peerless Publishing Company, 1963. 84 pp., including covers. Saddle-stapled Magazine. Illustrated throughout with b/w and color photos and art. Good. Creasing to covers, some rubbing along spine; slight pull to bottom staple. $14.95. Men's magazine featuring articles, fiction, cartoons, and nude pictorials. Harlan Ellison is credited on the masthead as 'Jazz Swinger' and provides a record review column, as well as the story 'The Music of Our Affair.' Also, a profile of Peter, Paul and Mary by Max B. Miller, Dolores Vaughn ('Della') pictorial and centerfold photographed by Bunny Yeager, plus general bawdiness. |
| 178387 ERNST, Morris L. and David Loth. AMERICAN SEXUAL BEHAVIOR AND THE KINSEY REPORT. NY: The Greystone Press, 1948. 191+[1]p. 1st edition. Hardcover, Red cloth. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson. Very Good. Bookplate front endpaper. Good dustjacket with chipping head and foot of spine, a few small edge tears and light fading along the spine. ISBN: B000FXUYT4 $4.95. 'A detailed analysis of the conditions disclosed in 'Sexual Behavior in the Human Male' and other investigations.' Loth also wrote 'The Erotic in Literature'. |
| 182824 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. NY: Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for some faint spottoing top, in Near Fine dustjacket with a minute tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the Land of the Free for her radical views; returned to America in a coffin and is now buried next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185107 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for light foxing top, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Life of the Russian-born American anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the 'land of the free' for her radical views during the first American 'Red Scare'. She was refused a visa until she died; dead-safe, her body was buried in Chicago next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, see our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 193644 FEINBERG, Abraham L. SEX AND THE PULPIT. NY: Methuen, 1981. 318 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Light stain to fore-edge of pages; mild aging to page edges. Faint wear and yellowing at edges of dj. ISBN: 0458945501 $19.95. |
| 187808 FIELDING, William J. SEXUAL OBSESSIONS OF SAINTS AND MYSTICS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1925. 64 pp. Little Blue Book No. 907. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. In gray covers. Very Good. Sunned along edges & margins of both covers. $12.95. |
| 189457 FINKELHOR, David. SOURCEBOOK ON CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE. Newbury Park: Sage, 1986. 276 pp. Later edition. Trade paperback. Some tables & figures. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Generally light edge & corner wear. Some scratching & rubbing on covers. ISBN: 0803927495 $19.95. |
| 190602 FINKELHOR, David. CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE: New Theory and Research. New York: Free Press, 1984. xii+260pp. Hardcover. Charts. References. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0029100208 $14.95. Topics include: Sexual abuse as a social, moral & psychological phenomenon; The offender & the high risk victim; Four preconditions for sexual abuse: a model; Public perceptions & parental practices; Boys as victims & women as perpetrators; Long term effects; Challenges for professionals. |
| 181157 FLEET, Gordon. THE INESCAPABLE AFFAIR. NY: Award, 1966. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO), #A 208X with original price of 60 cents. Very Good-. Light cover wear all around. $1.95. She was half his age-more daughter than mistress...6 months of ecstasy. Suddenly he was young again. Sex, Revenge and Death. Just like real life, and pre-viagra to boot. |
| 194001 FORBERG, Fred. Chas. MANUAL OF CLASSICAL EROTOLOGY (De figuris Veneris). NY: Grove Press, 1966. xviii+250 pp. First printing. Hardback. Two volumes in one. Latin text and English translation. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light foxing to top edge of pages. Slight discoloration, tiny tears, and mild creasing to edges of dj. ISBN: B000EVL3X8 $14.95. |
| 191192 FORBERG, Friedrich Karl. DE FIGURIS VENERIS (The Manual of Classic Erotology). Los Angeles: Holloway House, 1967. 224 pp. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light creasing to spine; pages yellowing. ISBN: B0007H3U4Y $9.95. |
| 188129 FOREL, Prof. Aug. DIE SEXUELLE FRAGE. Munchen: Ernst Reinhardt, 1907. 622 pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Book is clean & gilt is bright. $48. |
| 177729 FRANKL, George. THE FAILURE OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION. London: Kahn & Averill, 1974. 190 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Selected bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with light scuffing. ISBN: 0900707356 $11.95. |
| 178170 FRANKL, George. THE FAILURE OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION. London: Kahn & Averill, 1974. 190 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing. Selected bibliography, index. Cover shelf wear, light soil bottom. Very Good. ISBN: 0900707356 $6.95. |
| 181407 FRASCONE, Jon Paul, and Mark Allen David. APHRODISIAC COOK BOOK: Meals to Pep-up Your Love Life. Dallas: Emerson House / Candle Productions, 1975. 188 pages. 1st editions. Hardback. Illustrated. Good. Clean copy, but the illustrated paper covering the white printed silver boards beneath has peeling aston the spine and also three places on front cover, and a large spot on the rear, revealing underlying silver. Interior pages all clean and bright. $13.95. Adult material.Higly sexual with illustrations, Expansive theories on this subject matter. |
| 191334 GANDHI, Mahatma. BIRTH-CONTROL: The Right Way & the Wrong Way. Ahmedabad: Navajivan Publishing, 1959. 58 pp. Second printing. Very Good. Covers with light soiling & staining, especially back. Very light edge & corner wear. Pages yellowed slightly. $8.95. |
| 193283 GARBER, Eric, and Lyn Paleo. URANIAN WORLDS: A Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror. Boston: G. K. Hall, 1990. 285 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Chronology. Indices. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0816118329 $19.95. |
| 177488 GINZBURG, Ralph. EROS ON TRIAL: A Portfolio of The Most Beautiful Art From Eros. NY: Avant-Garde, 1965. 64 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Fore-edge waviness (damp effect) to about half the pages and a little residue along cover edge. $6.95. |
| 179195 GINZBURG, Ralph. CASTRATED: My Eight Months in Prison. NY: Avante-Garde, 1973. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in bit worn Very Good- DJ with edgetears. ISBN: 0913568007 $4.95. |
| 184861 GINZBURG, Ralph. AN UNHURRIED VIEW OF EROTICA. NY: Helmsman Press, 1958. 128 pages. Limited Edition stated, 'Connoisseur's Edition'. Black hardcover with gilt-stamped spine lettering on spine, blind emboss decoration on the front cover. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Dr. Theodor Reik. Preface by George Jean Nathan. Fine- but for name and note on front endpaper. Gilt is bright. Slipcase clean but worn at the corners and cracked along one of the rear edges. ISBN: B0007DSE4Y $11.95. |
| 182480 GIRODIAS, Maurice (ed.). THE OLYMPIA READER: Selections from The Traveller's Companion Series. NY: Ballantine, 1968. 891 pages. 6th printing of the 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Illustrated by Norman Rubington. Intro by the editor. Very Good+. Tiny cover nick and small corner crease front. ISBN: 0345219805 $7.95. Works from Henry Miller, William Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Jean Genet, Georges Bataille, Frank Harris, Aubrey Beardsley, Lawrence Durrell, Samuel Beckett, J.P. Donleavey, Pauline Reage, among many others. |
| 182671 GIRODIAS, Maurice (ed.). THE OLYMPIA READER: Selection from the Traveller's Companion Series. NY: Black Watch, 1965. 725 pages. Early Black Watch reprint of the Grove 1st edition. Hardback. Designed and Illustrated by Norman Rubington. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket scuffed, tears at the top corner edges. ISBN: 0884860000 $9.95. Works from Henry Miller, William Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Jean Genet, Georges Bataille, Gregory Corso, Charles Henri Ford, Frank Harris, Aubrey Beardsley, Lawrence Durrell, Samuel Beckett, J.P. Donleavey, Pauline Reage, among many others. |
| 193540 GLASSCOCK, Jessica. STRIPTEASE: From Gaslight to Spotlight. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2003. 175 pp. Large Hardback. Many photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine. Remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0810945444 $14.95. |
| 181204 GREER, Germaine. SEX AND DESTINY: The Politics of Human Fertility. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. xv, 539 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references and index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minor oil spots. ISBN: 0060151404 $4.95. Parent-child relationships in various cultures, child rearing, children, fertility, sterility, birth control, abortion, infanticide, etc., by this lifelong Australian anarchist. |
| 180687 HALL, Bill. INCEST: Breaking the Tabu. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1975. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Anarchist peril series, No. 3. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Cheap newsprint pages are browned. ISBN: B0006CQG78 $11.95. Very scarce. |
| 183500 HALL, Bill. INCEST: Breaking the Tabu. [Taboo]. Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1975. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Pulp Content No. 12, #3 in the Anarchist Peril Series. Very Good. Light cover soil. Newsprint pages are lightly browned. ISBN: B0006CQG78 $14.95. Very scarce. |
| 179922 HARRIS, Frank. PANTOPIA. NY: Panurge Press, 1930. 229 pages. 1st printing, No. 1009 in a Limited Edition of 1250 copies. Hardcover. Blue cloth, decorative blind embossed leaf-texturing overall, with gilt -stamped decorations and lettering on spine and front cover; top edge gilt. Very Good+, with light spine fading (common with this book). Book has light wear at the extremities. Gilt is nice and bright all around. A handsome collectible copy with a generic bookplate inside cover and owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B00085NAF4 $31. Novel of religion and passion depicting a woman's love unbound. A story likened to Lawrence's 'Lady Chatterley's Lover'. Art Deco title page and book design by Jules L. Small. Panurge Press published a number of titles, such as Harris's, 'intended for private circulation among adult collectors of literary curiosities'. |
| 179534 HENRIQUES, Fernando. LOVE IN ACTION: The Sociology of Sex. NY: Dutton, 1960. 432 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket but for tiny closed edge tear rear. In protective mylar. $3.95. |
| 193889 HILL, Charlotte and William Wallace. EROTICA: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature. NY: Carroll and Graf, 1992. 159 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881848743 $14.95. |
| 183777 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS UNLIMITED 1991 Main Catalog: the Best Book Catalog in the World. Loompanics Unlimited, 1991. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Title index. Introduction by Michael Hoy. Very Good+. No names, tears or spine creases. $20. Annual catalog from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like it, the catalog itself a massive look into the possibilities of danger and romp. Includes six special articles as well, such as 'No Future for the Workplace,' by the anarchist Bob Black. |
| 185766 HOY, Michael (editor). LOOMPANICS' GREATEST HITS: Articles and Features From the Best Book Catalog in the World. Loompanics Unlimited, 1990. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Michael Hoy. Very Good+. Bright and tight with some light fore-edge smudges, faint spine reading crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 155950031X $15.95. Selected materials from the infamous publisher's previous catalogs, themselves a fantastic look into the possibilities of danger and romp. Includes numerous interviews and articles, such as 'Anarchists and Other Impediments to Anarchy,' 'Left Rites,' and 'Beneath the Underground' by the anarchist Bob Black, as well as 'Situationist Comics,' 'Angstrom the Anarchist,' posters by AntiAuthoritarians Anonymous, Robert Anton Wilson, Kurt Saxon, Robert Shea and many many others on drugs, sex, guns, war, etc. |
| 190530 JAMES, Jennifer, Jean Withers, Marilyn Haft, Sara Theiss. THE POLITICS OF PROSTITUTION. Social Research Associates: 1975. 118 pages. Brown trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Very Good+. $9.95. Illustrations by Darci Covington & David Wills. |
| 197253 JOANOU, Alice. MAYA 29. London: Eros Plus, 1995. 201pp. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 1852866349 $6.95. An erotic novel. |
| 186008 JUNO, Andrea, and V. Vale. (Kathy Acker, Susie Bright, Wanda Coleman, Bell Hooks). ANGRY WOMEN. Re/Search 13. SF: RE/SEARCH, 1991. 239 pages. 1st printing/edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Good. Light damp pucker to the bottom margin of the text block throughout. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0940642247 $3.5. Sixteen cutting edge artists discuss topics from Menstruation, Masturbation, vibrators, S&M and spanking, racism, politics, failed utopias, and the death of the Sixties. Features interviews with Kathy Acker, Susie Bright, Wanda Coleman, Valie Export, Karen Finley, Diamanda Galas, Bell Hooks, Holly Hughes, Lydia Lunch, Kerr and Malley, Linda Montana, Avital Ronell, Sapphire, Carolee Schneeman, and Annie Sprinkle. |
| 193696 KETTNER, Kathleen McGann; Michael E. Kettner (editors). CATALYST: 2nd Annual Erotica Issue, 1982, a collection of poetry, fiction, art, photography. Seattle: McKettner Publishing, 1982. 31 pp. Folded, stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good. Slight age toning around edges of cover. $8.95. |
| 196422 KOHL, James Vaughn and Robert T. Francoeur. THE SCENT OF EROS: Mysteries of Odor in Human Sexuality. New York: Continuum, 1995. 275 pp. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Two small spots to fore-edge. ISBN: 0826406777 $11.95. Scientists have long known that odors and subliminal scents influence how animals develop, mate, bond and nurture their young. THE SCENT OF EROS studies the range and effects of human pheromones. |
| 186730 LANGLEY, Erika. THE LUSTY LADY. Zurich: Scalo, 1997. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade Paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos throughout. Near Fine. Two thin spine reading creases. ISBN: 3931141594 $40. What happens behind the glass in a feminist exotic dance establishment. Based on a 5-year photo project by Langley, who became a peep show dancer herself, with extensive interviews. |
| 192986 LEGMAN, Gershon. LOVE AND DEATH: A Study in Censorship. NY: Hacker Art Books, 1963. 95 pp. Second printing. Trade paperback. Fair. Light edge and corner wear. Copy with moisture damage: some color bleed from cover onto endpapers; text shape distorted. Sticker ghost upper right corner of front cover. Spine faded. Text edges grayed. $14.95. |
| 182456 LEMBOURN, Hans Jorgen. (Marilyn Monroe). DIARY OF A LOVER OF MARILYN MONROE. NY: Bantam, 1979. 214 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Translated by Hallberg Hallmundsson. Bantam #13123. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. Touch of darkening along top front cover. Internally clean and bright. ISBN: 0553131230 $3.95. Intimate account of a 40-day love affair, in the late 1950s, by this Danish-born journalist. |
| 187629 LEVY, Mervyn. THE MOONS OF PARADISE, Reflections on the Breast in Art. NY: Citadel Press, 1965. 145 pp. Hardback. First US printing. 103 B&W illustrations. Index. Very Good plus. Former owner's name written on front endpaper. DJ with shelf wear, in protective glassine. Corners on plates 1 to 12 slightly bumped. $9.95. The breast in art from the sublime to the symbolism of contemporary representations. |
| 197249 LI YU. Translated by Patrick Hanan. THE CARNAL PRAYER MAT. London: Arrow Books, 1990. 242pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0099846306 $5.95. The unexpurgated Chinese erotic classic, written in 1657. The author was a renowned playwright, critic and novelist; this work remains his best-known. |
| 190599 LOUYS, Pierre. APHRODITE: A Tale of Ancient Morals. London: Fortune Press, 1928. 262 pp. Reprint. Quarter-bound: marbled paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. G-. No DJ. Medium edge wear. Corners bumped, cardboard showing through. Spine slightly cocked. Pages 148/149 with signature separation. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Spine slightly cocked. $30. |
| 193271 LOUYS, Pierre. THE SHE DEVILS. London: Creation Books, 1995. 174 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Couple pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 1871592518 $14.95. |
| 182792 LOWNES, Victor. THE DAY THE BUNNY DIED. Secaucus: Lyle Stuart, 1983. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has small tear and wrinkle bottom front edge, two tiny tears rear. ISBN: 0818403403 $6.95. 'The rise and near collapse of the Playboy empire as told by one of its principal creators'. Lownes headed its overseas casino operations and worked for Playboy Enterprises for 28 years. |
| 189842 LUCE, Gay Gaer, & Julius Segal. SLEEP. NY: Lancer, 1967. 352 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of rubbing. Couple light reading creases. $9.95. |
| 196423 MANTON, Richard. THE CAPTIVE II. New York: Blue Moon, 1991. 237 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1562011138 $45. An erotic novel featuring bondage and sadomasochism. |
| 190985 MARK, Ted. THE MIDWAY AT MIDNIGHT. NY: Manor Books, 1975. 192 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Good plus. Light edge & corner wear. Pages with some horizontal undulation. $16.95. |
| 186441 MARLER, Regina (ed.). QUEER BEATS: How the Beats Turned America on to Sex. Selected Writings. Cleis Press, 2004. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Minuscule crease top front cover corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. An unread copy. ISBN: 1573441880 $7.95. |
| 191446 MASS, Lawrence D. HOMOSEXUALITY AND SEXUALITY: Dialogues of the Sexual Revolution, Volume I. NY: Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0918393892 $11.95. |
| 191447 MASS, Lawrence D. HOMOSEXUALITY AS BEHAVIOR AND IDENTITY: Dialogues of the Sexual Revolution, Volume II. NY: Harrington, 1990. 265 pages. Grey trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0918393906 $11.95. |
| 188593 MASS, Lawrence. DIALOGUES OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION VOLUME I: Homosexuality & Sexuality. NY: Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Slight reading crease & fading along the spine. ISBN: 0918393892 $11.95. |
| 188594 MASS, Lawrence. DIALOGUES OF THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION VOLUME II: Homosexuality as Behavior & Identity. NY: Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Slight reading crease. ISBN: 0918393906 $11.95. |
| 187788 McCABE, James. SEX LIFE IN RUSSIA. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1948. 32 pp. Little Blue Book No. 1831. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Very Good+. Minor creasing about spine. Some discoloring on backsides of covers. $95. |
| 192233 MELTZER, David. ORF. NY: Masquerade, 1993. 175 pp. First thus. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 1563331101 $19.95. |
| 195532 MERCER, J. D. THEY WALK IN SHADOW: A Study of Sexual Variations with Emphasis on the Ambisexual and Homosexual Components and Our Contemporary Sex Laws. NY: Comet Press Books, 1959. 573 pp. Hardback. Glossary. Bibliography. Very Good in Good clipped dust jacket. Top edge dusty; light rubbing to cloth board edges; store sticker to inside of back board. Small chips and tear to DJ. $9.95. |
| 177491 MIDDLEBROOK, Diane Wood. SUITS ME: The Double Life of Billy Tipton. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 326 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395654890 $2.95. Jazz musician Billy Tipton grew up as Dorothy Tipton but lived as a man from age 19 until she died at age 74. Tipton's death made the world news, not because he was celebrated as a musician, but because of the scale of his deception - married to five women and had reared several adopted children. |
| 183764 MILLER, Henry. [Emil White, editor]. HENRY MILLER: Between Heaven and Hell. Big Sur: Emil White, 1961. 102 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Emil White. Very Good+. In protective mylar. $35. 'A Symposium,' |
| 188285 MODERN MAN MAGAZINE MODERN MAN MAGAZINE Volume Two - Special Annual Edition. Chicago: Modern Man, N.D. 68 pp. 8.5 x 11 inch paperback with spiral binding. Profusely illustrated with guns, wheels & naked babes. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some light soiling & rubbing inside front cover & on first page. $50. |
| 193115 MURA, David. WHERE THE BODY MEETS MEMORY: An Odyssey of Race, Sexuality and Identity. NY: Anchor, 1996. 272 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. NF/NF. Bit of yellowing on upper text edge. Dj with light edge wear. ISBN: 0385471831 $19.95. |
| 190281 NAZARIEFF, Serge. STEREO: Akte / Nudes / Nus. Koln: Taschen, 1993. 160 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. Front cover w/a a couple long surface creases in vicinity of fore edge. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Upper right corner of spine very lightly bumped. ISBN: 3822894400 $53. |
| 177291 NIN, Anais. HENRY AND JUNE: From the Unexpurgated Diary of Anais Nin. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine but for felt-tip mark top, in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0151400032 $4.95. |
| 184478 NORDAY, Michael. MASK OF NIGHT. Vixen Press, 1954. 184 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. No names or tears. Jacket is surprisingly bright and clean with a short tear and crease, edge wear, long thin scuff on the spine, chipping at the spine ends. Nice collectible book in protective mylar. $22. 'Nobody resisted Clair - not even her brutish hulk of a husband.' Lurid sex novel of decadence and madness at Mardi Gras [back in the days when New Orleans was New Orleans]. |
| 196428 OAKGROVE, Artemis. THE THRONE TRILOGY. Volume I: The Raging Peace; Volume II: Dreams of Vengeance; Volume III: Throne of Council. Boston: Lace / Alyson, 1991. 256; 197; 151 pp. Three trade paperbacks. Complete in three-volume set. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1555833071 $17.95. Lesbian erotica. |
| 189939 OLIN, Ross. LUST PLANET. Hollywood: France, 1962. 160 pp. First American edition. Mass Market paperback. F-14. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Medium rubbing. Bit of creasing at head of spine. Some yellowing of pages. $14.95. From front cover: 'The only man on a planet of wantons. |
| 191554 ORLEMAN, Jane. TELLING SECRETS: An Artist's Journey Through Childhood Trauma. Washington, DC: Child Welfare League of America, 1998. 115 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Color illustrations. References. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0878687297 $14.95. |
| 179510 OSBORNE, Lawrence. THE POISONED EMBRACE: A Brief History of Sexual Pessimism. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 242 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards, with wraparound band (no DJ, as issued). Bibliography. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ band. ISBN: 0679427236 $1.95. The negative aspect of sexuality portrayed in literature through the ages - from Gnosticism, art, mythologies and various other traditions. 'Reading it as an assortment of oddments, a wry collection of perspectives on the voracious beast that lies between our legs...' The wraparound band is a clever cover of two nude bodies, a veritable tease... |
| 191658 OSHO. TANTRA: The Way of Acceptance. U. K.: Ixos Press, 2005. 144 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards, oversize, 8 x 10.5 inches. Profuse color photos. Near fine. Some very light rubbing on covers. ISBN: 0681069023 $14.95. |
| 184640 PARKER, Tony. THE TWISTING LANE: Some Sex Offenders. London: Hutchinson, 1969. xi+242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright but with heavy corner wear. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0090951905 $25. Interviews based on tape-recordings made over a period of 18 months with 8 people, ranging in age between 20 and 70, convicted for sexual offenses (some repeatedly). Parker is, like Studs Terkel in the US, one of the supreme masters of the tape-recorded interview. |
| 185565 PEAKE, Mervyn. MR PYE. Overlook Press, 1984. 278 pages. 1st US printing / edition, Hardback. Black-&-white drawings by Peake. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. A lovely copy, bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket is a slightly age-tanned along the bottom and top rear edges. ISBN: 087951955X $35. Scarce and somewhat bawdy title, 'A novel of sin and salvation'. |
| 180312 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 13, No. 1. January-February 1979. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1979. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Good. 3 pages ink underlined. $6. Includes articles 'Looking at Pornography,' 'Auto in the Eighties,' 'Richard Wright and the Communist Party'. Kathy McAffee's article on 'City Life' has the underlining. |
| 181844 PERIODICAL. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 20. Spring/Summer 1979. Special Issue, Sexuality in History. NY: MARHO, 1979. 255 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 193711 PERIODICAL. MODERN MAN MAGAZINE (Annual - Volume Two). Chicago: Modern Man Magazine, no date. 68 pp. Spiral-bound men's magazine featuring girls and guns. Circa, 1955. Near fine. Some light edge and corner wear. $50. |
| 187331 PERIODICAL. DELEHANTY, Hugh (ed.). UTNE READER. October 1998. Minneapolis: Utne Reader, 1998. Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 8750-0256. Good. Small light damp stain and pucker bottom edge throughout. Excellent reading or reference copy. $2.95. 'The Best of the Alternative Press.' Cover: Fire Your Boss, Do You Know What Sex You Are, Beyond Machiavelli, The Mulatto Millennium, etc. |
| 176915 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed). [Pablo Picasso]. AVANT GARDE # 8: Picasso's Erotic Gravures. NY: Avant Garde, September, 1969. Not paginated [about 60p]. Square quarto. Original stiff illustrated wraps. Corners bumped, two lower page corners creased. Nice Very Good copy. $9.95. Special issue entirely devoted to the erotic gravures and engravings of Pablo Picasso. |
| 186957 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). EROS: Volume One, Number Two. EROS Magazine, 1962. About 96 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated covers without dustjacket, as issued. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Binding crack starting in the gutter of the contents page. Wear at the cover corners. No names or markings, internally bright and clean. $9.95. Quarterly magazine with a print run of only 5000 copies, and which lasted one year. A milestone in magazine publishing history, short-lived experiment in erotica. |
| 192231 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (editor). AVANT-GARDE #8: Picasso's Erotic Gravures. NY: Avant-Garde Media, 1969. Unpaginated. Oversized Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: B000EFIJU4 $19.95. |
| 177612 PERIODICAL. KETTNER, M. and Kathleen K. (eds.). CATALYST #17. 3rd Erotica Collection. Seattle: Laocoon, 1988. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover spine lightly discolored and a few touches of soil, otherwise Very Good+. $25. Illustrated collection of erotic poetry. Includes Greg Boyd, lyn lifshin, A.D. Winans, John M. Bennett, Sam Hamill, Nancy Shiffrin, Charles Potts, and many others. |
| 177352 PERIODICAL. SMOCK, Frederick (ed.). THE AMERICAN VOICE. Feminist Erotica. No. 33. Louisville: Kentucky Foundation for Women, 1994. 150 pages. Softcover. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Near Fine. $7.95. Ursula LeGuin, Pam A. Parker, Cristina Peri Rossi, Sharon Doubiago, Sybil Kollar, Olga Broumas and T Begley, many others. |
| 176954 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #82-83. Vol 15, #4-5. July-October 1985. Socialist Review, 1985. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. 15th anniversary issue. 'Sex and Politics After Keynes,' 'What's Wrong with American Labor,' 'Confessions of a Green,' 'The Revival of Direct Action,' Victor Navasky 'On the Fate of Political Publishing'. |
| 177179 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #91. Vol 17, #1. Jan - Feb 1987. 143 pages. Softcover. Near Fine. $6.95. Where Does Your Money Go? Articles by Val Burris, Elizabeth Fox Genovese, John Harrington; Whatever Happened to the Sexual Revolution. |
| 185303 PETERS, Soliman. BUSINESS AS USUAL. Paris: Ophelia Press, 1958. 189 pages. 1st edition, printed February, 1958. Small trade paperback, original printed blue wrappers. Publisher's 3/4 x 1 1/2-inch price sticker stating this is not to be sold in the UK or USA on rear cover. Very Good. Nice solid book, with light fading along the spine and the cover edges. Light bump top rear spine corner. Spine is lightly caved with a couple light reading stress creases. No names, marks or tears. $100. |
| 184236 PERIODICAL. KETTNER, Kathleen McGann and Michael E. Kettner (eds.). CATALYST: 2nd Annual Erotica Issue; A Collection of Poetry, Fiction, Art, Photography. Seattle: McKettner Publishing, 1982. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good+. cover has light wear and age tanning along the spine. $6.95. Gay and straight erotica. |
| 184479 PERIODICAL. KETTNER, M. and Kathleen K. (eds.) [lyn lifshin, A.D. Winans, John M. Bennett, Sam Hamill, Charles Potts]. CATALYST # 17. 3rd Erotica Collection. Seattle: Laocoon Books, 1988. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Errata slip laid in. Very Good. Cover soil. Internally bright and clean. $9.95. Illustrated collection of erotic poetry. Includes Greg Boyd, lyn lifshin, A.D. Winans, John M. Bennett, Sam Hamill, Nancy Shiffrin, Charles Potts, and many others. |
| 180427 QUADE, Kenneth. BIOTECHNOLOGY: The Future of Motherhood and Sex. NY: Vantage, 1993. 52 pages. Small Hardback. Distributor's stamp inside cover, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0533106524 $1. |
| 193139 REICHERT, Tom. THE EROTIC HISTORY OF ADVERTISING. NY: Prometheus Books, 2003. First Edition. 403 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 1591020859 $11.95. |
| 182689 ROSENBERG, Jack Lee. TOTAL ORGASM. NY: Random House/ Bookworks, 1973. 214 pages. 1st edition, large Trade paperback. Illustrated by Joseph Jaqua. Very Good+. Light thin cover crease, no spine creases. ISBN: 0394709713 $7.95. Elements from Gestalt awareness training, dance and movement therapies, basic body therapies such as that of Wilhelm Reich and bio-energetic therapy, and more. |
| 186274 ROSENTEUR, Phyllis I. THE SINGLE WOMAN. Popular Library, 1962. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Popular Paperback SP194. Near Fine. Bright, square and tight with just the lightest of spine creasing. $4.95. |
| 196862 SAUDELLI, Franco. THE BLONDE: Phoebus III. Seattle: Eros Comix / Fantagraphics Books, 1996. Unpaginated [80 pp]. Large Trade paperback. First edition. Good+. Light shelfwear; half-inch tear to back cover; binding a little loose. ISBN: 1560972270 $25. Collects the three comics of the third volume of Saudelli's foot and bondage fetish series, THE BLONDE - this time, with his heroine on an all-women prison planet. Includes bonus 'Franco's Foot Fantasy' strips. No. 24 in the Eros Graphic Album series. |
| 187555 SCHNEID, Hayyim. MARRIAGE. Jerusalem: Keter Books, 1973. 117p. 1st thus, trade paperback in illustrated wraps. Profusely illustrated, many in color. Part of the Popular History of Jewish Civilization Series. Very Good+. $5.95. |
| 185711 SCHNEIDER, Hanspeter. BACKSTREETS OF DESIRE. Bern: Beneteli Verlag, 1993. 117 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Very Good-. Cover has edge wear with long wide scar (tape removal?) bottom rear corner. ISBN: 3716509299 $7.5. Dual language text, in German and English. Photo essay on the Rio Carnival with special emphasis on the transvestite scene, 'the twilight zone between male and female, glory and despair'. |
| 180843 SCHNEIDER, Isadore (ed). THE WORLD OF LOVE. Two Volume set: The Meanings of Love / The Experience of Love. NY: Braziller, (1964). 1,169 pages. First edition. Hardback, black cloth. 2 volumes in slipcase. Biographical notes. Introductions by Schneider. Fine bright copies but for light shelf wear to the spines. A couple pages of Volume 1 have been lightly bumped, and one page corner turned creased; 4 pages of Volume 2 have tiny creases from a light bump. Slipcase is bright and clean, but is cracked along one top edge. No dustjackets, as issued. $19.95. 'From the writings of philosophers and theologians, psychologists and anthropologists, biologists, poets and novelists, the meanings and experience of human love as revealed in theory, case studies, biographies, essays and world literature.' Aristotle, Casanova, Colette, Capek, Beauvoir, Darwin, Ellis, Engels, Freud, Fromm, Gorky, Huxley, Kierkegaard, Lawrence, May, Malinowski, Moravia, Nietzsche, O'Casey, Peirce, Proust, Rilke, Shelley, Sand, Sappho, Sartre, Schopenhauer, Shaw, Tolstoy, Twain, Thurber, E.B. White, Watts, V. Woolf, ad infinitum. Edited with introductions by Schneider - (yes, that dirty old Marxist!). |
| 186556 SHERMAN, Allan. THE RAPE OF THE APE (American Puritan Ethnic): The Official History of the Sex Revolution, 1945-1973. The Obscening of America. Playboy Press, 1973. 410 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean, no names or markings. Tiny fading along top and bottom of the spine edge, small thin inadvertent crease on the top fore-edge of one page. Jacket has light fading, a tiny closed tear bottom front edge, tiny tear top rear corner at the spine fold, another top of the spine. $100. An RSVP (redeeming social value pornography) document. |
| 191558 SINHA, Indra. TANTRA: The Search for Ecstasy. London: Hamlyn, 1993. 154 pp. Large Hardback. Color illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Inch-and-a-half closed tear and other smaller tears to dj; light stain to inside of jacket. ISBN: 060057699X $30. |
| 180935 SMITH, Lillian. KILLERS OF THE DREAM. NY: Norton, 1949. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fair dustjacket. DJ has 5-inch closed tear front panel, 4-inch tear along edge, small inch tear along head of spine and small chip bottom rear panel and wear top and bottom edges. In protective mylar. $7.95. |
| 178147 SOCHEN, June. THE NEW WOMAN IN GREENWICH VILLAGE, 1910-1920. NY: Quadrangle, 1972. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, Sources. Index. Slight spine slant, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812902572 $7.95. 'The forgotten history of the feminist battle for sexual freedom and equal rights in NY's bohemia... and of the famous male radicals whose ideals and sexual assumptions were put to the test'. |
| 197252 STANTON, Susan L. BEING NAKED: Attitudes Toward Nudity Through the Ages. St. Clair Shores: Ablaze Press, 2001. 153pp. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. Minor wear. Very good+ ISBN: 0970873905 $9.95. Advanced readers' copy. |
| 180373 STEINHARDT, Anne. HOW TO GET BALLED IN BERKELEY: A Historical Romance of the Sixties. NY: Viking, 1976. 172 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ but for slight cover bow, in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067038335X $3.95. Erotic novel set in Berkeley's counterculture scene. Author's third book, chronicling the adventures of two young men on the make. |
| 177478 STILES, Henry Reed. BUNDLING: Its Origins, Progress and Decline in America. NY: Book Collectors Association, 1934. 146 pages. Small hardback. Appendix, index. Very Good+ in clean bright DJ with a couple small tears and bit of chipping head of spine, price clipped. $10.95. Collectors' reprint examines the curious Puritan custom of clothed men and women bedding together. Sometimes the women of the household with lodgers or guests. and they aren't even married. Perhaps we've given them a bum rap. |
| 190878 STRAUB, Kristina. SEXUAL SUSPECTS: Eighteenth-Century Players & Sexual Ideology. Princeton: Princeton University, 1992. 194 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0691015155 $9.95. |
| 183894 SUPERWEED, Mary Jane. HERBAL APHRODISIACS: A Turn on for Lovers. no place: Stone Kingdom Syndicate, 1971. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, red and yellow illustrated covers. Near Fine. $8.95. Herbs were 'in' in the 60s and 70s, even more so now - don't be left behind. |
| 179545 SVORAY, Yaron with Thomas Hughes. GODS OF DEATH: Around the World, Behind Closed Doors, Operates and Ultra Secret Business of Sex and Death; One Man Hunts the Truth About Snuff Films. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. 'Review copy' with publisher's card and promotional material laid in. Fine in Fine- dustjacket with light rubbing. ISBN: 0684814455 $4.95. |
| 197261 THE KENSINGTON LADIES' EROTICA SOCIETY. SEX, DEATH, AND OTHER DISTRACTIONS. Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 2007. 270pp. Hardback. Boards in dust jacket. Very good+. ISBN: 1580083196 $5.95. A very good copy of a rather dirty book; racy and romantic, pensive and provocataive, outrageous and open-minded. |
| 193269 THE MARQUIS DE SADE. JULIETTE. NY: Grove, 1968. 1205 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good / Very Good. Cloth on spine very lightly creased. Text-edges with light yellowing. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; a bit of rubbing; and a sticker on upper left corner of front liner - in protective glassine. $45. Translated from the French by Austryn Wainhouse. |
| 188416 THOMPSON, Kay. MISS POOKY PECKINPAUGH, And Her Secret Private Boyfriends Complete with Telephone Numbers. NY: Harper, 1974. Unpaginated. First edition. Hardcover. White, cloth boards with black stamping on covers & spine. Very Good, in like DJ. Top of spine bumped. Very minor discoloration along lower edge of back cover. Dust cover: top of spine panel creased & torn somewhat, bit of discoloration, back & front panels. $39.95. Illustrated by Joe Eula. |
| 190581 VAERTING, Mathilde & Mathias. THE DOMINANT SEX: A Study in the Sociology of Sex Differentiation. NY: Doran, 1923. 289 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on the spine. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. G+. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Darkening about upper edges of covers. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly yellowed. $11.95. |
| 196425 VASSI, Marco. THE EROTIC COMEDIES. NY: Richard Kasak, 1992. 198 pp. Trade paperback. Introduction by Martin Shepard. First Richard Kasak Book edition. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1563331365 $7.95. |
| 181244 VERLAINE, Paul. WOMEN AND MEN: Erotica. NY: Stonehill, 1980. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Philip Shirley. Very Good. ISBN: 0883730928 $8.95. Collects the previously suppressed erotic writings of Verlaine, published in English for the first time. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 191191 VOYAGER, Krystofalus. THE SONS OF PRIAPUS: Confessions of a Phallic Worshipper. San Diego: Greenleaf Classics, 1970. 195 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear & yellowing to covers; spine creased; faint staining to several pages. $19.95. |
| 194086 WALDBERG, Patrick. EROS IN LA BELLE EPOQUE. New York: Grove Press, 1969. 191 pp. First American edition. Hardback. Small 4to. Illustrated throughout with 284 photographs and art reproductions in b/w. Translated by Helen R. Lane. Good+. Blue cloth. Some minor grubbiness to cloth. rubbing to points. Interiors clean. ISBN: B000OL5JTM $9.95. A well-chosen selection of women - gorgeous, gaudy and gallant; vice and mirage; cupids in the shrubbery; frills, furbelows, flutterings, &c. From the dance halls to haunted school girls, EROS IN LA BELLE EPOQUE reflects the eroticism, variety, and richness verging on ambiguity of its era. Illustrations from the popular press and naughty postcards rub shoulders with work by Renoir, Klimt, von Bayros, Rops, Bonnard, et al. Text on popular song, literature, and social trends gives context to the work. Originally published in France as Eros Modern Style by Pauvert, 1964. |
| 187970 WALKER, Linda Marie (ed.). BUT NEVER BY CHANCE. Adelaide: Experimental Art Foundation, 1992. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. $6.95. |
| 183778 WATKINS, Graham. KALEIDOSCOPE EYES: A Novel of Erotic Horror. Carroll and Graf, 1993. 382 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Price erasures on front endpaper. ISBN: 0881849294 $5.95. |
| 197251 WEEKS, Jeffrey. SEXUALITY AND ITS DISCONTENTS: Meanings, Myths & Modern Sexualities. London and New York: Routledge, 1986. 324pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Shelfwear. Former owner's name. Interiorss clean and unmarked. Very good. ISBN: 0415045037 $9.95. |
| 185312 WOLF, Naomi. FIRE WITH FIRE: The New Female Power and How It Will Change the 21st Century. Random House, 1993. 373 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes, selected bibliography, index. 'Signed by the author'. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 067942718X $11.95. 'Power feminism' as a dynamic movement which refuses the role of woman as victim. |
| 185044 WOLFE, Claire. DON'T SHOOT THE BASTARDS (YET): 101 More Ways to Salvage Freedom. Loompanics Unlimited, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. One bottom page corner turned up and another has a small crease along bottom edge. No names, tears or spine creases. $45. Another batch of ideas to counteract the abuses of government and private agencies (there's a difference!?) '[F]irm mental defiance coupled with the beginning of real action.' Another classic from the infamous publisher, now defunct. There was/is no other like them. Dedicated to Wat Tyler. |
| 189222 WRIGHT, Stephen. BRIEF ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOMOSEXUALITY. NY: Stephen Wright Press, 1978. 144 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Minor edge & corner wear. Some staining & discoloration on text-edges. Spine lightly cocked. ISBN: 0960190406 $40. |
| 184480 ZAUSNER, Michael. THE STREETS: A Factual Portrait of Six Prostitutes As Told in Their Own Words. St. Martins, 1986. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has two tears top front edge, tiny tears bottom of spine. ISBN: 0312765924 $4.95. |