

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 192868 ABBOTT, Sue. NORTH BAY DAIRYLANDS: Reading A California Landscape. Berkeley: Penstemon Press, 1989. 159 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Signed by the author. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on opening page. ISBN: 0962276537 $50. |
| 192783 ACKER, Kathy. IN MEMORIAM TO IDENTITY. New York: Pantheon, 1992. 265 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author and inscribed, 'For Michael, all my love, Kathy' on front end paper; laid in is a United Airlines boarding pass stub with Acker's name. This likely dates from Acker's reading / performance at the Bumbershoot Festival in Seattle, 1996. Very Good; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0679738428 $14.95. |
| 190825 ADLER, Janet. ARCHING BACKWARD: The Mythical Initiation of a Contemporary Woman. Rochester: Inner Traditions, 1995. 245 pages. 1st edition. Blue Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0892815779 $11.95. |
| 187448 AHEARN, Allen and Patricia. BOOK COLLECTING 2000: A Comprehensive Guide. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. xvii+536 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Signed by the Authors on the title pages, each below their printed names. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0399145745 $50. |
| 194946 AINSWORTH, Ed. CALIFORNIA JUBILEE: Nuggets from Many Hidden Veins. Culver City, California: Murray and Gee, 1948. 272 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Good+. Slight slant to spine and wear to cloth boards. Previous owner's name and bookstore stamp, both back and front. This book has a warm inscription and is signed by the author in year of publication. $14.95. The previous owner of this book (G. D. Murtha) was the owner of an old time bookstore in Seattle and he collected in several fields, California being one. |
| 188360 ALBERT, Susan Wittig. THYME OF DEATH. NY: Scribner's, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Inscribed by author with note to bookseller. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0684195224 $43. |
| 194961 ALEXANDER, Gary. KIET GOES WEST. NY: St. Martin's, 1992. 256 pages. 1st edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 031207851x $19.95. |
| 181713 ALEXIE, Sherman. INDIAN KILLER. NY: Warner Books, 1996. 420 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine but for small faint touch of soil on the top and bottom. ISBN: 0446673706 $15.95. |
| 184110 ALEXIE, Sherman. THE LONE RANGER AND TONTO FISTFIGHT IN HEAVEN. NY: Harper Perennial, 1994. 223 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine but for vertical crease rear cover, top a little dark from age. Appears unread. ISBN: 0060976241 $15.95. A darkly comic short story collection which garnered rave reviews for this Native American Seattle author. Basis for the Sundance award-winning film, 'Smoke Signals'. |
| 188091 ALEXIE, Sherman. THE BUSINESS OF FANCYDANCING: Stories & Poems by Sherman Alexie. NY: Hanging Loose, 1992. 84 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed (For ___, Keep dancing) & Signed by the Author, dated Oct. 1992. Very Good+. tiny bump middle of front cover, light bump top corner. ISBN: 0914610007 $59. |
| 188197 ALEXIE, Sherman. THE TOUGHEST INDIAN IN THE WORLD. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Advance Reader's Edition. Signed by the Author with his inscription: 'Hey, This is the first ARE I've signed of the paperback edition'. Very Good in wrappers. $28. |
| 181927 ALIESAN, Jody. DESIRE: Poems 1978-1982. Port Townsend: Empty Bowl, 1985. 73 pages. Trade paperback. Short author inscription (to no one), 'From one NARAL supporter to another', and 'Signed by the Author', dated November 1986. Very Good. Clean tight copy with light cover wear. ISBN: 0912887117 $11.95. |
| 182325 ALLEN, Marilyn. ALIEN MINORITIES AND MONGRELIZATION. Boston: Meador Press, 1949. 474 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, orange cloth. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed to 'Glad and Monty, a pair of swell cousins', and presumably Signed by the Author 'Lovingly, Marilyn, February 14th, 1950'. Very Good. Light bumps bottom corners. lacks the dustjacket. $50. Extreme rightwing hate book, an appeal for a White Supremacist Christian Nationalist Anticommunist America, against the merging of the races (Jews, Arabs, Asians, Negroes, ad infinitum) and diluting of White Purity. One of those fine books where seemingly half the book is set in UPPER CASE TYPE. |
| 180851 ALLISON, Dorothy. CAVEDWELLER. NY: Dutton, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 'Signed by the Author', boldly, on the title page. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0525941673 $14.95. |
| 184626 ALMOND, David. KIT'S WILDERNESS. Delacorte Books, 2000. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, boldly Signed by the Author . Would be Fine but for tiny thumb smudge top, in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. $9.95. Young adult novel of a 13-year-old boy goes to live with his grandfather in England, where he finds both the town and his grandfather haunted by ghosts. |
| 196893 AMSBARY, William Bruce. M'SIEU ROBIN: Lyrics and Legends of Jean Baptiste and His Friends. Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1925. 110 pp. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Signed by the Author with inscription. Very Good. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Small gold star pasted on spine. $14.95. French Canadian dialect. |
| 183431 ANDERSEN, Alan H. THE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM. Wilkeson: the Author, 1985. 130 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large trade paperback. Photos. Inscribed and Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: B000713HZM $8.95. |
| 193351 ANTHONY, Katharine. QUEEN ELIZABETH. NY: Knopf, 1929. 263. Limited/numbered edition 205/260. Paper boards, black cloth spine with silver stamping. Multiple b/w illustrations. Signed by the author. G+. No Dj. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing and scratching. Cover very slightly bowed. Book plated on in rear paste-down sheet. $40. |
| 179033 APATOVSKY, Patricia. ASLEEP ON THE WRONG STONES. NY: The Bow & Arrow Press, 1982. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn in stiff illustrated wrappers. Limited edition, 1 of 120 copies hand printed on Ragston papers, 'Signed by the Author', and numbered. This is copy #40. Light fading along the Wraps spine, otherwise Fine in Near Fine. $9.95. Twelve poems with a title poem. |
| 191341 APPLEGATE, Shannon. SKOOKUM: An Oregon Pioneer Family's History & Lore. NY: Morrow, 1990. 460 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing, scratching & related surface wear. ISBN: 0688095127 $12.95. |
| 177726 APTHEKER, Herbert. MISSION TO HANOI. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. Prefaces by Tom Hayden and Straughton Lynd. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Tight copy, spine a touch faded. ISBN: B0007DFGLI $16.95. By the former director of the American Institute for Marxist Studies, about his early fact finding mission with Lynd and Hayden. Includes interviews with prominent N. Vietnamese. |
| 197068 ARMSTRONG, Jennifer. MARY MEHAN AWAKE. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 119 pp. First edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Remainder red dot to bottom edge; name to front endpaper; light wear to tips. ISBN: 0679882766 $9.95. |
| 196875 ASHER, Maxine. ANCIENT ENERGY: Key to the Universe. NY: Harper and Row, 1979. 181 pp. Hardback. Glossary. Appendices. Bibliography. Signed by the Author. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Red pencil marks on three pages; a couple of notations on the very last page. ISBN: 0060603089 $19.95. |
| 187913 ATHEARN, Robert G. WESTWARD THE BRITON: The American Far West , 1865 - 1900 Seen & Described By More Than 300 Traveling Englishmen - Capitalists & Cowboys - Homesteaders & Sportsmen - Ladies & Lords. NY: Scribners, 1953. 1st edition. Hardcover. Inscribed 'Best wishes from Robert G. Athearn '. Signed by the Author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A slight closed tear to the DJ at the front spine - o/w fine. $17.95. |
| 192812 ATHEARN, Robert G. WESTWARD THE BRITON. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. xiv+208pp. [+ 16pp. b/w plates]. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author and inscribed, 'Best Wishes'. Near Fine red cloth, gilt spine in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight wrinkle to dj and small hole torn at dj spine panel. ISBN: B0000CIM8U $49.95. 'The American Far West, 1865-1900, seen and described by more than 300 traveling Englishmen - capitalists and cowboys - homesteaders and sportsmen - Ladies and Lords'. |
| 181369 ATKINS, Willard E. GOLD AND YOUR MONEY. NY: Robert M. McBride and Company, 1934. 164 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback, orange cloth. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Name front endpaper. Lacks the dustjacket. $9.95. How much gold is there in the world? What is the gold standard? Is gold an ideal money or an idol? To what does the gold buying policy of the Administration lead? What are the ideas of Warren, financial advisor to President Roosevelt? What is the compensated dollar? What is the Administration trying to do with Gold and Your Money? What are the ideas of Father Coughlin? These questions and a hundred more answered. |
| 189092 AUSLANDER, Joseph. THE UNCONQUERABLES: Salutes to the Undying Spirit of the Nazi-Occupied Countries. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1943. 59 pages. Hardcover. Second printing. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Very Good in Good dust jacket - d.j. edges are worn with several small tears & chips, price has been scratched off. In protective glassine. $26. |
| 188668 AVERILL, Diane. TURTLE SKY. Portland: 26 Books, ND. Unpaginated. 1st edition of 200 signed copies. Chapbook. Book #200 of 200. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light yellowing near spine. $7.95. |
| 188676 AVERILL, Diane. TURTLE SKY. Portland: 26 Books, ND. Unpaginated. 1st edition of 200 signed copies. Chapbook. Book #155 of 200. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light yellowing near spine. $7.95. |
| 190015 AYDEN, Erje. A BREAKABLE BIRD. NY: Tuvoti Magazine Editions, 1972. 46 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook, 8.5' Signed by the author. G. Edge & corner wear. Lower edge of front cover with a couple short closed tears. Spine with a half-dozen cross-creases. Covers & spine area with soiling & browning. $21. |
| 181395 BACH, Marcus. GOD AND THE SOVIETS. NY: Crowell, 1958. 214 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Presentation copy, long warm inscription and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in 1964. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a little edge chipping and tiny tear rear. $2.95. A personal investigation of the extent and influence of religous beliefs in the USSR. |
| 183040 BAIR, Deirdre. SAMUEL BECKETT: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster / Summit Books, 1990. 736 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author on the title page. Very Good+. Single spine reading crease, small light crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0671691732 $7.95. |
| 188852 BAISDEN, Gregory Scott. YOUR SILENCE BETRAYS YOU. Seattle: Quixotica Press, 1996. 42 pages. Final Printing. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 180311 BANGS, Richard and Christian Kallen (eds.). PATHS LESS TRAVELLED: Dispatches from the Front Lines of Exploration. Atheneum, 1988. 168 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author [Bangs]. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0689118198 $2.95. Includes pieces by Hoagland, Broyles, McInerny, Salter, Cahill, Roy Blount, Jr., Bobby Ann Mason, David Roberts, Max Apple, Shoumatoff, Tom Robins and Barry Lopez. |
| 181657 BARANSKI, Johnny. THE DAWN OF WAR. Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1970. 42 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Light scuffing to edges and rear panel. ISBN: B0006D09H0 $14.95. Anti-Vietnam War poetry, religious in nature. Quite scarce. |
| 180191 BARCLAY, David. THE BARNHOUSE. Toad Press, 1970. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Presumably Signed by the Author (Inscribed 'To Karen from David July - 1971). Very Good+. Light yellowing around edges and small damp stains front panel. $7.95. |
| 179307 BARLOW, Sumner. IN OTHER WORDS: A Variety of Verse: Comment, Environment, Confession, Whimsey. Doylestown: Charles Ingerman at the Quixott Press, 1976. Not paginated. Stapled paperback CHAPBOOK. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Small gift inscription front endpaper, Near Fine. $11.95. Printed from handset type, on a Chandler and Price letterpress. |
| 180970 BARNES, Linda. SNAPSHOT. NY: Delacorte, 1993. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, 'SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR', 'From Carlotta and Me'. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. $3.95. A Carlotta Carlyle mystery. |
| 196457 BARRON, T.A. THE MERLIN EFFECT. New York: Philomel Books, 1994. 254 pp. First edition. Hardback. First impression. Signed by the Author with inscription, 'To Samantha, Enjoy!'. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Bottom corners of boards lightly bumped. ISBN: 0399226893 $19.95. 'Readers old and young will celebrate this tale' - Madeleine L'Engle. |
| 192188 BARRY, Dave & Ridley Pearson. PETER AND THE STARCATCHERS. NY: Disney Editions Hyperion Books for Children, 2004. First Edition. 442 pages. Paperback. Signed by the author. Uncorrected gallery proof. Precedes first hardcover edition. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0786854456 $25. |
| 186157 BARRY, Lynda. EVERYTHING IN THE WORLD. HarperCollins, 1986. 95 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Trade paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and with a drawing by the author. Near Fine. Covers have light minor corner wear. ISBN: 0060961074 $25. |
| 190301 BARTON, Cole. DRAGON TAMER. Victoria: Trafford, 2003. 248 pp. Third printing. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Near fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1553952766 $19.95. |
| 177985 BASS, Rick. WHERE THE SEA USED TO BE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and Signed by the Author and dated 6/98. Fine in lightly used dustjacket with a hint of fading along the spine. ISBN: 0395770157 $14.95. Author's first full-length novel, of the struggle between a father and his daughter for the souls of two men - his proteges, her lovers. |
| 182848 BATEMAN, Robert. [Text by Ramsay Derry]. THE WORLD OF ROBERT BATEMAN. NY: Random House / Madison Press, 1985. 169 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Oblong Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Chronology. Presentation copy, signed by the illustrator, Robert Bateman. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Cover has faint damp spot rear, a couple on the front. Jacket clean and without tears or flaws but for rubbing all-around. ISBN: 067080679X $9.95. |
| 177657 BAXTER, Charles. BELIEVERS. NY: Pantheon, 1997. 1st printing. Advance Reader's Edition, Trade paperback, preceding the 1st hardcover edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine copy in Fine original mylar and printed cardboard slipcase. Name and date in ink on lightly used slipcase. ISBN: 0679442677 $19.95. Baxter's fourth collection of short stories. |
| 178717 BAXTER, Charles. A RELATIVE STRANGER: Stories. NY: Norton, 1990. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Tan cloth spine with paper-wrapped boards. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393028674 $7.95. |
| 179805 BAXTER, Stanley and Ken Hoare. STANLEY BAXTER ON SCREEN. London: Hobbs/Michael Joseph, 1980. 95 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated. Warmly Inscribed and 'SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR' (Ken Hoare only). Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0718119630 $10.95. Very Scarce in US and signed. |
| 188218 BEAGLE, Peter. THE FOLK OF THE AIR. NY: Ballantine Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0345337824 $32. |
| 181122 BEAR, Greg. MOVING MARS. NY: Tor, 1994. 500 pages. 1st mass market paperback edition. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by the Author . Very Good. ISBN: 0812524802 $1.95. |
| 194123 BEAR, Greg. HEADS. London: Random Century Group, 1990. 125 pp. Hardback. First British edition. Illustrations by Fred Gambino. Signed by the author. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0712636781 $25. |
| 178716 BEATTIE, Ann. WHAT WAS MINE. NY: Random House, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket but for a couple tiny soil spots top. ISBN: 067940077X $12.95. Short stories. |
| 189301 BECKETT, William. METAMORPHOSIS: A Programmer Looks at the Software Crisis. Snohomish: Numerical Analog, 1997. 362 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Reading creases along hinges either side of spine. ISBN: 0966033396 $7.95. |
| 188435 BEDORE, Bernie. THE SHANTY: A Story from the Ottawa Valley of Canada. Canada: Fenn Graphic, 1973. 57 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Part I of the Big Pine. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good+. DJ has browning along upper edges & light soiling on front & rear panel. $50. |
| 179557 BEEBE, Lloyd. WILDERNESS TRIALS AND A DREAM: The Story Behind the Olympic Game Farm. Forks: Olympic Graphic Arts, no date. 188 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Lavishly illustrated with b&w photos. Signed by the Author and his wife. Clean tight Very Good+. $9.95. The Story of the Olympic Game Farm on Washington state's Olympic Peninsula, source for movie and TV animals. |
| 187109 BEHRMAN, Greg. THE INVISIBLE PEOPLE: How the U.S. Has Slept Through the Global AIDS Pandemic, the Greatest Humanitarian Catastrophe of Our Time. Free Press, 2004. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread, like new. ISBN: 0743257553 $11.95. |
| 188196 BEINHART, Larry. AMERICAN HERO. New York: Pantheon, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0679427260 $30. |
| 177989 BELTRAMI, Giuliana Gadola. IL CAPITANO. Milan: Edizioni Avanti, 1964. 160 pages. Small paperback. Illustrated. Text in Italian. Presentation copy to Leo Huberman, Signed by the Author . Cover soiled. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 183461 BENDINER, Alfred. MUSIC TO MY EYES. PHILADELPHIA: National Publishing Company, 1956. Not paginated. First Revised Edition. Hardback. Illustrated with black and white pictures. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Dustjacket is Very Good- with small edge pieces missing on top rear and top of the spine. In protective mylar. $16.95. |
| 190240 BENEDEK, Emily. THE WIND WON'T KNOW ME: A History of the Hopi Land Dispute. NY: Knopf, 1992. 429 pp. Stated first edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Chronology. Notes. Index. Near fine, in a like dust cover. Text-edges with a bit of soiling. Dj: with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394554299 $16.5. |
| 187824 BENNETT, Richard. ENGLAND AND IRELAND, Twelve Woodcuts. Seattle: University of Washington, 1927. Unpaginated (16). First edition. Staple-bound chapbook, 7 x 10 inches. In self-wraps. #8 of the University of Washington Chapbook(s) series. Edited by Glen Hughs with a forward by Zona Gale. Signed by the author. G. Creasing about both sides of spine. Soiling both covers. Some discoloration to inner wrappers. $41.95. |
| 188824 BENTLEY, Beth. FIELD OF SNOW. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1973. 10 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Near Fine but for yellowing along spine. $23. |
| 192052 BERANBAUM, Rose Levy. ROSE'S CELEBRATIONS. NY: William Morrow, 1992. First Edition. 265 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Index. Signed by the author: 'Rose'. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0688119468 $14.95. |
| 187735 BERGER, John. TO THE WEDDING. NY: Pantheon, 1995. 205 pp. First edition (no hardback published). Trade paperback. In pictorial slip case matching cover. Signed by the author. Fine. Bit of soiling & wear to slip case. ISBN: 0679439811 $19.95. Blurb on back cover by Michael Ondaatje. |
| 193743 BERGER, Peter. PROTOCOL OF A DAMNATION. NY: Seabury Press, 1975. 207 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. NF / VG+. Bit of edge wear. Dj: with faded spine panel; very light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0816402809 $19.95. |
| 191720 BERMAN, Jude & Alan Crisp. THE HEALING ZONE: The Work of Jean Vaziri. Palo Alto: Pathways, 1997. 237 pages. White trade paperback. Dedicated & Signed by Vaziri. Fine. ISBN: 0960502246 $14.95. |
| 196860 BERNHARD, Sandra. CONFESSIONS OF A PRETTY LADY. New York: Harper and Row, 1988. 133 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Signed by the Author with inscription. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Some sunning to bottom edge of DJ and boards, light shelfwear to DJ. ISBN: 0060159294 $14.95. 'It's the sometimes shocking, always fascinating stream of consciousness of a very funny lady' blurbed none other than Mary Tyler Moore. |
| 197138 BESHOAR, Barron B. HIPPOCRATES IN A RED VEST: The Biography of a Frontier Doctor. Palo Alto: American West Publishing, 1973. 352 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author with an inscription. Very Good. Light wear to tips of cloth boards. Lacks DJ. ISBN: 0910118310 $14.95. |
| 187770 BESTOR, Arthur. RESPECTIVE ROLES OF SENATE AND PRESIDENT IN THE MAKING AND ABROGATION OF TREATIES - THE ORIGINAL INTENT OF THE FRAMERS OF THE CONSTITUTION HISTORICALLY EXAMINED. Washington: Washington Law Review, 1979. 135 pp. Reprint from Washington Law Review Vol. 55, No. 1. Trade paperback. Inscribed & Signed by the Author. Fine. $12.95. |
| 192811 BINGAY, Malcolm W. DETROIT IS MY OWN HOME TOWN. Indianapolis and New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1946. 360pp. First edition. Hardback. Frontispiece, plus 20pp. b/w photographic plates. "Home Town Edition - Limited and Signed." Signed by the author. Very Good green cloth with gilt titles; light rubbing to extremities. In chipped dust jacket with pieces missing. In protective glassine wrapper. Light tanning due to age; former owner's name. An attractive book, with duotone printing on title pages. ISBN: B0007DVD4W $24.95. Collected columns and memoirs of the former editor of the Detroit Free Press. Bingay, and his alter-ego, 'Iffy the Dopester', writes of the city of Detroit and its inhabitants, with special sections on the baseball, auto industry, and the 1933 Detroit banking crisis. |
| 196495 BLACK EMERGENCY CULTURAL COALITION & Artists & Writers Protest Against the Vietnam War; (Rudolf Baranik, Benny Andrews, eds.). ATTICA BOOK. South Hackensack: Customs Communications Systems, no date. 47 pages. Oversize paperback original, oblong 4to. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by editor, Benny Andrews. Small edge tear front cover & foot of spine, rear cover scuffed. A Very Good copy, internally bright & clean. $205. Artists & poets include Romare Beardon, Camille Billops, Leroy Clarke, Antonioni Frasconi, Leon Golub, Jon Hendriks, Jacob Landau, Jacob Lawrence, Alice Neel, Robert Morris, Nancy Spero, Ronald King, D. Cusic, among many others. Very Scarce. |
| 190008 BLANDING, Don. THE REST OF THE ROAD. NY: Dodd-Mead, 1944. 143 pp. Tenth printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Signed by the author. Glossary. Good. No Dj. Spine faded & cocked. Light edge & corner wear. Some foxing on text-edges. Page 'i' cut from text. $70. Hand-written, signed poem by author on front endpaper (the poem 'Crazy Quilt', which is not included in this collection). |
| 196047 BLANDING, Don. SONGS OF THE SEVEN SENSES. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1933. 120 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Signed by the Author with inscription, 'To J. L. Aloha, Don Blanding'. Very Good. Mild soiling to boards and fading to spine, small dent at top of front board. A couple of smudges on page 28. $35. |
| 184856 BLAYLOCK, James P. / BRYANT, Edward. THE SHADOW ON THE DOORSTEP / TRILOBYTE. Seattle: Axolotl Press, 1987. 14p. & 27p. 1st printing / edition thus. Illustrated by Donna Gordon. Intros by Lewis Shiner & Tim Powers. One of 500 signed limited unnumbered copies, 'Signed by the Author's, Blaylock, Shiner, Bryant & Powers. Near Fine. ISBN: 0939879182 $23. Axolotl double, two books issued and bound together. Collects three short shorts, 'An Easter Treasure,' 'Coon Dawgs,' and 'Drummer's Star'. |
| 179000 BLOCK, Lawrence. OUT ON THE CUTTING EDGE. NY: Avon, 1990. 3rd printing of the Mass Market paperback printing. Signed by the Author . Close to Fine, an unread copy. ISBN: 0380709937 $2.95. A Matthew Scudder mystery. |
| 184097 BLOCK, Lawrence. THE BURGLAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS. NY: Onyx, 1995. 1st printing of the Mass Market paperback edition. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Faint spine reading creases, cover has a small crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0451184262 $5.95. Bernie Rhodenbarr (bookseller, burglar, detective) gets a rent increase! Add baseball interest, collectibles, and stir. Bernie's used bookstore was actually making a small profit, but now he's forced to pick brains and locks. |
| 185475 BLUESPRUCE, June, Jan Brooks, Beth Coyote. [Blue Spruce]. I AM READY TO SPEAK. Seattle: Garlic Gulch Poets, 2000. 60 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and thanking the recipient for 'all your support of my writing - and my life!' and 'Signed by the Author' (June) and dated the year of publication. Fine. $9.95. June BlueSpruce is a longtime Seattle poet and health worker, and is now a shamanic dreamer and healer who has learned and worked with numerous indigenous healers. |
| 185018 BLY, Robert. SLEEPERS JOINING HANDS: A Long Poem. no place: no publisher, no date. Pages 29-50. Black plastic ringbound paperback, apparent offprint from the book, with plain stiff card covers. Boldly 'Signed by the Author' on the first page, which also notes, in a different pen (possibly in his hand) 'excerpted from the book Sleepers joining hands'. Fine. $40. Probably produced for a reading or class, there is no indication how many of these were made. A wonderful odd-item or gift for the Bly collector. |
| 181441 BOND, Frederick William. A LITTLE HISTORY OF A GREAT CITY. Chicago: William Bond, 1930. Unpaginated. Number 140 of 250 special edition. Oversize Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Good. Cover is quite dull. $14.95. |
| 190352 BOND, Jim. AMERICA'S NUMBER ONE TROPHY. Portland: Privately printed, 1952. 44 pp. Third printing. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Signed by the author. Good. Medium edge & corner wear. Couple scrapes on front edge of spine. Some yellowing of covers & pages. $12.5. |
| 190192 BORING, Mel. SEALTH: The Story of an American Indian. Minneapolis: Dillon Press, 1978. 59 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Printed pictorial cover. Signed by the author. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good+. No Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Some smudging along hinge of front endpaper. ISBN: 0875181554 $14.95. |
| 194434 BORSATO, [Roberto]. BORSATO: Pagine di Diario, 17 ottobre - 15 novembre 1987. Venezia, Italy: Galleria Bevilacqua La Masa, 1987. 105 pp. Hardback. Illustrated in full color. Biographical note. Text is in Italian. Signed by the artist with inscription. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 184348 BORTON, Lady. SENSING THE ENEMY: An American Woman Among the Boat People of Vietnam. NY: Dial, 1984. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. B&W Photographs [18] p. of plates, maps. Presentation copy, thoughtfully inscribed and Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear rear panel, price clipped. Remainder spray bottom. ISBN: 0385277547 $19.95. Borton recounts her experiences as an American Friends volunteer who worked at the AFSC hospital in Quang Ngai and later with Vietnamese boat people in Malaysia. |
| 181528 BOWERING, Marilyn. THE SUNDAY BEFORE WINTER: The New and Selected Poetry of Marilyn Bowering. Toronto: General Publishing, 1984. 127 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. ISBN: 0773611533 $12.95. |
| 186640 BOWMER, Angus L. AS I REMEMBER, ADAM: An Autobiography of a Festival. Ashland: Oregon Shakespearean Festival Association, 1975. 272 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Signed by the Author . Fine in price-clipped Near Fine dustjacket. $9.95. Founder of the Oregon Shakespearean Festival discusses the genesis and growth of his theater. |
| 185562 BOYLE, T. C. [ Coraghessan ]. T.C. BOYLE STORIES: The Collected Stories of T. Coraghessan Boyle. Viking, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author on the second blank page. Would be Fine but for large pink felt-tip mark bottom and rude wrinkles top edge of the first 5 pages prior to the Contents page. Jacket is Near Fine with some faint scattered rubbing. ISBN: 0670879606 $15. Collects seventy stories. |
| 190712 BOYLE, T. Coraghessan. EAST IS EAST. NY: Viking, 1990. Hardcover. Signed by the author on title page. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0670832200 $19.95. |
| 188718 BRANDENBURG, John. MORNING ON COLLEGE ST: Duplicities. Norman: John Harkey, 1980. 46 pages. Special limited edition signed by the author. #63 out of 100. Signed by the author. Very Good. Yellowing & soiling around the edges of cover. $9.95. |
| 191025 BRAUER, Klaus. MAJOR SMITH'S BOX: A Cold War. Xlibriscom, 2001. 226 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author with inscription. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1401041515 $19.95. |
| 178394 BRIGGS, Joe Bob. IRON JOE BOB BRIGGS. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1992. 259 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Last 8 pages have soiling along the foredge, soil on the blank page before the rear endpaper. ISBN: 0871134888 $6.95. Joe Bob's very unique take, as usual. The trials and tribulations of being a real man. |
| 185820 BRIGHTMAN, Carol. [ Mary McCarthy ]. WRITING DANGEROUSLY: Mary McCarthy And Her World. Clarkson Potter, 1992. xix, 714 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. B&W photographs. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soiling of the top fore-edge and tiny tears at the top corners of the jacket (book was scraped against something). Otherwise bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases. ISBN: 0517564009 $7.95. |
| 192165 BRISCOE, John Lee and Emma Hawk. SUN ON THE 'SAVANETTE'. Roswell: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, 1974. 155 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; some discoloration of spine and front and back panels - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 179712 BRODERICK, Henry. TIMEPIECE: Being a First Collection of the Writings of Henry Broderick. Seattle: Frank McCaffrey, Dogwood Press, 1953. 190 pages. Hardcover, Floral cloth. Signed by the Author . Nice Very Good+. $12.95. |
| 188036 BROMBERG, Walter. CRIME AND THE MIND, An Outline of Psychiatric Criminology. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1948. 219 pp. Later printing. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover & spine. Signed by the author. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Some rubbing & staining to covers. Bookplate & inscription on front pastedown sheet. $29.95. |
| 187684 BROOKMAN, Lester G. THE NINETEENTH CENTURY POSTAGE STAMPS OF THE UNITED STATES , Volume 1 & 2. NY: Lindquist, 1947. 624 pp. Oversize hardbacks. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. Upper right corner of vol. 2 bumped. Former owner's stamp & signature on front endpaper of both. Minor shelf-wear to lower edges of boards. Spine & edges of DJs faded. 1-inch by quarter-inch piece missing at bottom of spine, vol. 1. 1-inch by 3-inch piece missing at top of spine, vol. 2. $84. |
| 188953 BROUMAS, Olga. SOIE SAUVAGE. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1979. 47 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0914742469 $100. |
| 197061 BROWN, Charlotte Beath. THE OLD BRICK HOUSE AND OTHER STORIES. Boothbay Harbor, ME: Boothbay Register Press, 1936. 160 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Signed by the Author on inside of front board. Very Good decorated red cloth in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Dampstain to inside back cover and some wrinkling to cloth at corner of back cover, though book isn't musty. Apparently issued without dust jacket, this copy has a rather charming handmade, chipped and stained wrapper with a simple painting of a pine tree by the seaside, titled 'In Old Boothbay'. $100. Eleven stories set in the region. |
| 191357 BROWN, Dave (Production Director). DARK SHADOWS FESTIVAL 1995. Maplewood: Dark Shadows Festival, 1995. 20 stapled pages. Softcover festival program. Photos, seven of them inscribed to Christina and signed by the actors. Fine. $30. |
| 191358 BROWN, Dave (Production Director). DARK SHADOWS: 30th Anniversary Celebration. Maplewood: Dark Shadows Festival, 1996. 24 stapled pages. Softcover festival program. Photos, five of them inscribed to Christina and signed by the actors. Fine. $30. |
| 179934 BROWN, Ellen. THE GOURMET GAZELLE COOKBOOK: Delicious Eating for a Lifetime of Good Health. NY: Bantam, 1989. 333 pages. 1st edition. Large hardback. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed ('...thanks for all your help and cheerfulness...') and Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0553053728 $1.95. Over 175 heart-healthy gourmet recipes that contain less than 30 percent fat, little or no sodium, are low in calories and cholesterol. Recipes meet the American Heart Association guidelines. |
| 177898 BROWN, Rita Mae. VENUS ENVY. NY: Bantam, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bookstore label, affixed to title page which is Signed by the Author . Very close to Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0553091999 $7.95. |
| 189913 BRUCATO, John C. THE FARMER GOES TO TOWN, The Story of San Francisco's Farmer's Market. San Francisco: Burke Publishing, 1948. 144 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Couple b/w photos. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Good, in a like DJ. Staining on front cover. Some foxing on endpapers. Text undulation. DJ: edge & corner wear; upper edge of rear panel with long crease; foxing & fading - in protective glassine. $30. |
| 195913 BRYAN William J. THE COMMONER (CONDENSED). NY: Abbey Press, 1902. xii+469 pp. Hardcover. Reference Index. Signed by the Author. Good+. Tight red cloth boards with some soiling to back board. Light wear to tips and slight soiling to edges. This copy is signed ('Compliments of W.J. Bryan.') The white type on the spine is not present. $75. |
| 190123 BUCHANAN, William J. ATTACK OF THE MIDNIGHT SCREAMER, And Other True Stories. Albuquerque: CompuPress, 1988. 131 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing. ISBN: 0944009085 $11.95. |
| 182708 BUDBILL, David. THE CHAIN SAW DANCE. Johnson: Crow's Mark Press, 1978. 64 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback. illustrated by Lois Eby. Introduction by Hayden Carruth. Signed by the Author . Original ISBN: 0917950011. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881500127 $8.95. Budbill's second work of poetry after Barking Dog. |
| 193286 BUELTEMAN, Robert. EIGHTEEN DAYS IN JUNE. Woodside: Djerassi Resident Artists Program, 2000. 99 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 11 inches. 40 b/w pages. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1881529371 $40. |
| 183143 BULLITT, Stimson. ANCESTRAL HISTORIES OF SCOTT BULLITT AND DOROTHY STIMSON. Seattle: Willows Press, 1994. 384 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Index. Fold-out family charts. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine- dustjacket. DJ has minuscule nick front spine edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 0963163043 $15.95. |
| 186034 BURDA, Don (Homer the Clown). HOMER'S RUBBER BUBBLES: The Art Of Ballon Sculpture. The author, 1987. 86 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author. Fine. $7.95. |
| 193919 BURKE, James Lee. BURNING ANGEL. NY: Hyperion, 1995. 339 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author with inscription, 'To Don, All the best'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Page edges show mild wear. Dj shows ding to front cover at mid spine. ISBN: 0786860820 $11.95. |
| 193920 BURKE, James Lee. DIXIE CITY JAM. NY: Hyperion, 1994. 367 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author with inscription, 'To Don, All the best'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Page edges show a touch of age toning. Dj shows mild wear (scratches and pin poke marks); light creasing to spine ends. ISBN: 0786860197 $11.95. |
| 193921 BURKE, James Lee. IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 344 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author with inscription, 'To Don, All the best'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light soiling to quarter-cloth boards. A touch of age toning to top of front and back folds of DJ; mild crease to bottom left front cover of DJ. ISBN: 1562828827 $14.95. |
| 185344 BURROUGHS, William S. NAKED LUNCH. Grove / Evergreen Black Cat, 1966. xlvii+255 pages. 1st Evergreen Black Cat printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Black Cat # BC-115. Presentation copy, ' to Charlie' and 'Signed by the Author' on the title page. Good. Cover has rough wear with crease at the front and rear corners, especially the bottom rear. 1-1/2 inch split at the top front spine fold. Small thin light stain along the rear cover edge. Surprisingly straight and tight copy given the cover handling. ISBN: 0802130933 $200. Signed by Burroughs and undated (probably in the late 80s-early 90s?) when he did a reading tour and signing in Seattle. 'I can feel the heat closing in, feel them out there making their moves, setting up their devil doll stool pigeons...' |
| 190286 BURTON-BRADLEY, B. G. STONE AGE CRISIS: A Psychiatric Appraisal. Nashville: Vanderbilt, 1975. 128 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Association copy. Signed by the author, inscribed to fellow anthropologist.. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/G. Some yellowing of covers about margins. Dj: 6-inch closed tear along edge of front liner; edge & corner wear; rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0826511996 $25. |
| 181781 BUSBY, F.M. RISSA TREGARE. NY: Berkeley, 1986. 249 pages. 4th printing. Mass market paperback. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0425101401 $3.95. |
| 178070 BUSCH, Frederick. TOO LATE AMERICAN BOYHOOD BLUES. Boston: Godine, 1984. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 087923511X $2.95. 10 stories. Dustjacket blurb by Raymond Carver. |
| 178423 BUTLER, Robert Olen. THEY WHISPER. NY: Penguin, 1995. 333 page. 1st trade paperback. Signed by the author . Tiny stain foredge of last few pages, light crease rear cover corner, Very Good. ISBN: 0140243933 $4.95. Novel. The 1993 Pulitzer prize winner for 'Good Scent from a Strange Mountain' and author of one of the best Vietnam War novels, 'Alleys of Eden', explores modern heterosexuality. |
| 188610 CABELL, James Branch. SOME OF US: AN ESSAY ON EPITAPHS. NY: Robert M. McBride, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Limited to 1250 copies of which this is copy 248. The type was destroyed. Issued in slipcase. Very Good in Fair slipcase - top panel of case missing. $50. |
| 186940 CALAFERTE, Louis and Jean-Pierre Pauty. THE INNER ADVENTURE: Conversations. Marlboro Press / Northwestern University, 2003. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Translated from the French by Willard Wood. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to poet William Witherup and Signed by the translator . Fine-. ISBN: 0810160676 $22. |
| 185771 CALDICOTT, Helen. A DESPERATE PASSION: An Autobiography. Norton, 1996. 366 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the Author. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Top has faint spotting. ISBN: 0393039471 $11.95. A renowned anti-nuke activist looks back on crucial events and people that shaped her life. by the first president of Physicians for Social Responsibility and the Women's Action for Nuclear Disarmament. Called the 'First Lady of the Nuclear Freeze Movement in the 1980s'. |
| 181976 CALDWELL, Lucy. SIN / One Way / Economy Class. Princeton: Caldwell, 1976. 165 pages. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed ('For___, one of the few who knows, and understands and cares') and Signed by the Author . Very Good. Slight spine slant, vertical reding crease front cover along the spine fold. ISBN: B0006WGGDC $21. Self-published account of four years in Viet Nam, most with the Marines at Da Nang. Proceeds from the sale of this book went to Marines permanently disabled in Vietnam. Intense and unusual story. |
| 182294 CALDWELL, Lucy. SIN / One Way / Economy Class. Princeton: Caldwell, 1976. 165 pages. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Nice tight copy with one bottom corner of a page folded up (printer's binding error). ISBN: B0006WGGDC $19.95. Self-published account of four years in Viet Nam, most with the Marines at Da Nang. Proceeds from the sale of this book went to Marines permanently disabled in Vietnam. Intense and unusual story. |
| 187313 CALLAHAN, Kenneth. A PORTFOLIO OF PRINTS. (Signed twice). Seattle Art Museum, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Folio. Five prints (14x18 inches), as issued, laid in large printed wraps portfolio, with the internal folder bearing Callahan's photo Signed by the Author and dated 1979; additionally one print is inscribed 'To Marcia _' and signed by Callahan in crayon(?). Edited by Pamela Diedrichs. Fine plates in Fine folder in Near Fine portfolio. ISBN: 0932216056 $1000. |
| 194890 CALVIN, William H. THE RIVER THAT FLOWS UPHILL: A Journey from the Big Bang to the Big Brain. NY: Macmillan, 1986. xiv+528 pp. First edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes and Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light edgewear to dj including half-inch closed tear at bottom near flap fold. ISBN: 0025209205 $14.95. |
| 196654 CAMPBELL, Esther W. BAGPIPES IN THE WIND SECTION: A History of the Seattle Symphony Orchestra and its Women's Association. Seattle: Seattle Symphony Women's Association, 1978. ix+307 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $7.95. |
| 188391 CAMPBELL, Patricia. LUSH VALLEY. Seattle: Superior, 1948. 367 pages. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Nice clean copy. $16.95. |
| 194011 CANADA, Geoffrey. FIST STICK KNIFE GUN: A Personal History of Violence in America. Boston: Beacon Press, 1995. 179 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0807004227 $9.95. |
| 190968 CANAN, Janine (editor). SHE RISES LIKE THE SUN: Invocations of the Goddess by Contemporary American Women Poets. Freedom: Crossings, 1989. 226 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Signed by the editor. Fine. ISBN: 0895943522 $14.95. |
| 189014 CARBONNEAU, Denis, Hazel Crawley, MIchael Moran, Michael True (editors), including poetry by A.D. Winans, Diane Wuld & Peter Meinke. ANTHOLOGY OF POETRY 1975. NY: Three Mountains Press, 1975. 78 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author / editor Denis Carbonneau. Near Fine but for soiling around edges. $23. |
| 191667 CAREY, Roland. THE STEAMBOAT LANDING ON ELLIOT BAY. Seattle: Alderbrook Publishing, 1962. 66 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 11.5 inches. Covers stiff cardstock with blue binding tape over spine. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Back cover with some soiling and rubbing. Book plate on inside front cover. $19.95. |
| 192758 CARROLL, Frances Laverne and Mary Meacham. THE LIBRARY AT MOUNT VERNON (Beta Phi Mu chapbook; number 12). Pittsburgh: Beta Phi Mu, 1977. ix+184 pp. Hardback. B&w photos and 11 pages of color plates. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the authors and book designer. Near Fine in Fine plain brown dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0910230129 $17.95. |
| 178322 CARROLL, James. FAULT LINES. Boston: Little Brown, 1980. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Remainder mark bottom edge. One page corner turned down. Near fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316130125 $14.95. Novel of draft dodger and anti-war activist whose brother dies in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman or Pratt'. |
| 192538 CARSON, Ann Elizabeth. SHADOWS LIGHT. Toronto: Long Boat Alliance Graphics Group, 2005. 89 pp. Trade paperback. Color photos. Signed by author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0973769904 $11.95. |
| 187572 CARTIER, Xam Wilson. BE-BOP, RE-BOP. NY: Ballantine, 1987. 147 pp. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Promotional bookmark laid in. Very Good in edge worn wraps. ISBN: 0345348338 $16.95. Author's first book. |
| 193192 CASSELL, Wilfred A. BODY SYMBOLISM and the Somatic Inkblot Series. Vancouver: Northern Lights Publishing, 1980. 224 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author on back endpaper, upside-down. Very Good. Light edgewear and shelfwear. ISBN: 9072795251 $9.95. |
| 184442 CASTILLO, Ana. SAPOGONIA: An Anti-Romance in 3/8 Meter. Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1994. 358 pages. 1st printing, Uncorrected Proof, trade paperback, precedes the hardcover edition. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. Tight unread copy with two smudges top, a few light soil spots bottom. ISBN: 0393039595 $14.95. Castillo's second novel, significantly revised from the original 1990 bilingual edition. |
| 177294 CERF, Bennett. LAUGHTER INCORPORATED. Garden City: Garden City, 1950. 191 pages. Hardback. Silver-stamped black cloth. illustrated by Paul Galdone. Presentation copy, 'For the Salisburys,' and Signed by the Author . Very Good in poor dustjacket with small piece missing. Jacket is bright and clean with heavy wear. ISBN: B0007FN99W $11.95. Jokes, humorous stories, literary fun by the noted editor and radio host. |
| 191238 CHANG, Pang-Mei Natasha. BOUND FEET & WESTERN DRESS. NY: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. 215 pages. Hardcover. Includes reader's companion. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385479638 $17.95. |
| 177942 CHAPMAN, M. Winslow. SEEN FROM SPACE. Francestown: The Golden Quill Press, 1972. 62 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed, 'with love', and Signed by the Author . Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. $10.95. Very scarce. |
| 183775 CHARTERS, Ann. PORTABLE BEAT READER. NY: Viking, 1992. 635 pages. 1st printing / edition. Books for further reading. Index of authors and titles. Signed by the Author with the note in her hand, 'The Beat Goes On'. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Fore-edge has teeny red spot and tiny barely perceptible stain. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670838853 $75. Collects poetry and prose by Kerouac, Anne Waldman, Ted Joans, as well as those anarchist Beats William S. Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Diane DiPrima, Kenneth Rexroth, Philip Whalen, Philip Lamantia, Gary Snyder, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso, Tuli Kupferberg, Charles Bukowski, Ken Kesey, and others. The best collection of its kind to date. Compiled by a biographer of Jack Kerouac and 'one of our most notable experts on Beat literature and ideas'. |
| 181391 CHASAN, Daniel Jack. SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE: The Political Career and Times of John L. O'Brien. Seattle: University of Washington, 1990. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Warmly inscribed to a longtime friend and Signed by O'Brien. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for A couple tiny closed jacket tears top edge. ISBN: 0295968486 $6.95. |
| 196125 CHAYEFSKY, Paddy. THE PASSION OF JOSEF D. NY: Random House, 1964. 116 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author with inscription, 'To Marty Goldblatt - If you liked it, Marty, it was worth it. - Paddy'. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Spine of DJ has sunning, rear panel is browning and rest of DJ has general soiling and wear, including many small tears. $35. |
| 191900 CHELEMEDOS, Peter. PETER, THE ODYSSEY OF A MERCHANT MARINER. Seattle: Peanut Butter Publishing, 1992. 188 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Signed by the author. G+ / Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Spine cocked at one end. Text-edges slightly browned. Dj: with light fading along upper margin of front panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0897164067 $19.95. |
| 196992 CHEW, Jan, Peg Mortimer, and Dorie Loder. THE RIVERLANDERS: A Slice of Riverland History Spiced with Humour. Berri: J.P.D. Publications, 1983. 200 pp. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. SIGNED by all three authors. Very Good. Light shelfwear; a few small dings to covers, a little grubby along bottom edge from shelving. ISBN: 0959175102 $40. A collection of writings about the pioneers who settled the Riverland of South Australia. Number 1444 of an unspecified limitation. |
| 192449 CHILDS, Marquis. MIGHTY MISSISSIPPI: Biography of a River. New Haven: Ticknor and Fields,1982. 204 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. some minor wear to spine-ends DJ: with a small piece missing at the top of the spine; light edge and corner wear; and a slightly faded spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 089919088X $13.95. |
| 180660 CHIN, Frank. GUNGA DIN HIGHWAY. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1566890241 $3.95. Humourous, freewheeling novel of two generations of the Kwan family in Hollywood, full of 60s protests and cameo appearances by Hollywood stars ranging from John Wayne to Annette Funicello. Tom Robbins called his writing 'red-hot chop suey laced with laughing powder and amphetamines'. |
| 180661 CHIN, Frank. GUNGA DIN HIGHWAY. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1566890241 $4.95. Humorous, freewheeling novel of two generations of the Kwan family in Hollywood, full of sixties protests and cameo appearances by Hollywood stars ranging from John Wayne to Annette Funicello. Tom Robbins called his writing 'red-hot chop suey laced with laughing powder and amphetamines'. by the editor of 'AIIIEEEEE! An Anthology of Asian-American Writers.' |
| 183067 CHINCHINIAN, Harry. IMMIGRANT SON. Book One (1): An Armenian Boyhood. Plum Tree Press, 1996. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated by the author. Presentation copy, 'To Jean, Fabulous singer,' and Signed by the Author . Fine-. Unread, light cover rubbing. ISBN: 0965353508 $7.95. The Depression in America. Hard times. |
| 183068 CHINCHINIAN, Harry. IMMIGRANT SON. Book Two (2): Refusing to Grow Up. Plum Tree Press, 1997. 188 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated by author. Presentation copy, 'To Jean, Fabulous actress,' and Signed by the Author . Fine-. Unread, light cover rubbing. ISBN: 0965353567 $9.95. Good lad!. |
| 192778 CHUN, Richard. ADVANCING IN TAE KWON DO. NY: Harper & Row, 1982. ix+419 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Many photos and illustrations. Signed by the author with inscription: Best wishes. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear and slight curve to cloth boards; quarter-inch closed tear and other lesser edgewear to faintly yellowed dj. ISBN: 0060150297 $150. |
| 190197 CHUNG, Henry. THE RUSSIANS CAME TO KOREA. Seoul: Korean Pacific Press, 1947. 212 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Maps & illustrations. Signed by the author & inscribed, 'To Major George Bryan Morgan, A military man with a global horizon who evaluates men & events in a historic perspective. With my kindest regards'. Very Good - corners of boards lightly bumped; mild wear at spine ends; cloth slightly scuffed; faint, small stain at fore-edge. $225. |
| 187093 CHURCHILL, Thomas. TRIUMPH OVER MARCOS: A Story Based on the Lives of Gene Viernes & Silme Domingo, Filipino American Cannery Union Organizers, Their Assassination, & the Trial That Followed. Seattle: Open Hand, 1995. 176 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0940880520 $9.95. By the author of the novel Centralia Dead March . |
| 180190 CLARK, Tom. THE BORDER: Poem and Drawings. Iowa: Coffe House Press, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Printers Proof. Chapbook. Signed by the Author . Book is numbered PP in a limited edition of 500. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918273064 $14.95. Book is laid into self wraps. |
| 187963 CLARK, Walter Ernest. JOSIAH TUCKER: Economist. NY: Columbia University, 1903. 259 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Signed by the Author. This was the author's copy, possibly specially bound, dark red leather with raised bands & gilt stamped spine lettering. Gilt on outside pages edges all the way around. Very Good+. Author's notes on rear blank pages, & one of the front blank pages. $95. |
| 191857 CLAUSEN, Lowen. FIRST AVENUE. Seattle: Watershed, 1999. First Edition. 352 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Signed by the author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0966991907 $19.95. |
| 193201 CLAY, Dexter. BLACK EYE ON AMERICA: A Real Story of American Life. Beverly Hills: Black Eye World Publishing, 1988. 521 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Inscribed and signed by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0966544404 $19.95. |
| 180143 CLAYTON, Jo. DRUM WARNING. NY: Tor, 1996. 382 pages. 1st edition, printing. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 031286177X $9.95. Book One of the 'Drums of Chaos'. Author's First Hardcover novel. |
| 187355 COALE, Samuel. WILLIAM STYRON REVISITED. Twayne Publishers, 1991. 150 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Twayne's United States Authors Series. Inscribed 'Best wishes and all the best from one coast to the other!' and Signed by the Author . Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small tear top rear edge at the spine fold. ISBN: 0805776192 $25. |
| 189798 COBB, Al. DANNY'S BED: A Tale of Ghosts & Poltergeists in Savannah, Georgia. Savannah: Whitaker Street Books, 2000. 91 pages. Photos. Bibliography. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0970553706 $7.95. |
| 190466 COBLENTZ, Stanton A. GREEN VISTAS. Mill Valley: Wings Press, 1943. 96 pp. Hardcover. Green cloth. Signed by the author. Good - light shelfwear; previous owner's name to front endpaper; light warp to front board. ISBN: B0007EXEO8 $19.95. |
| 190446 COCHRAN, Lutie Ulurich. THE WILDERNESS TOLD ME. Barkerville: Privately Printed, 1964. 151 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Near fine. No Dj. Some minor edge & corner wear. $25. |
| 179297 COCKBURN, Alexander. CORRUPTIONS OF EMPIRE: Life Studies and the Reagan Era. London: Verso, 1987. 479 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. A volume in the Haymarket Series. 'Signed by the Author'. slight buckle to pages, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with small edge tears and wear. ISBN: 0860911764 $11.95. Memoir of a journalist's education and an account of the Reagan era. |
| 186189 CODRESCU, Andrei. WAKEFIELD. Algonquin Books, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Sight usage soil on the fore-edge. Jacket lightly rubbed. Tight and bright, an attractive copy. ISBN: 1565123727 $9.95. Wakefield travels across the country meeting New Age gurus, billionaire techno-geeks, global pioneers, gambling addicts and models who look like heroin addicts, venture capitalists, art collectors, rain forest protectors, and S and M strippers. Jacket blurbs by Tom Robbins, Jim Harrison, Ariel Dorfman, Robert Olen Butler, et al. |
| 180024 COHN, Jim. GRASSLANDS. Rochester: Writers & Books Publications, 1994. 149 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine-. Cover lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0961848731 $9.95. Cover praise by Allen Ginsberg and Robert Creeley. Scarce. |
| 187259 COLBERT, Curt. QUEER STREET. UglyTown, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . $20. Welcome to Seattle! 3rd book in the Rat City series. Jake Rossiter and Miss Jenkins Mystery. |
| 192385 COLLINS, Ray. DIPSTICK AND FRIENDS. Everett: Working Press, 1977. Unpaginated. Staple-bound pamphlet with profuse b/w illustrations. Signed by the author. Very Good-. Very light edge and corner wear. Fading along spine and a couple margins. Spine with a couple cross-creases. $17.5. |
| 177002 COLTON, Larry. GOAT BROTHERS. Doubleday, 1993. 559 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 038524407X $4.95. 'The true-life American epic of five men who meet as fraternity brothers in early 60's and live out their dreams, failures, loses and betrayals of their tumultous generation'. |
| 192047 CONAN, Neal. PLAY BY PLAY: Baseball, Radio and Life in the Last Chance League. NY: Crown, 2002. First Edition. 242 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Dedicated and Signed by the author. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0609608711 $19.95. |
| 196149 CONE, Molly. THE GREEN, GREEN SEA: A Story of Greece. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968. 40 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Signed by the Author with inscription. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. $9.95. Illustrated by Ric Estrada. |
| 186650 CONOVER, Charles T. (editor). [Thomas Burke]. THOMAS BURKE 1849-1925. Seattle: no publisher listed, 1926. 171 pages. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt-stamped title. Frontis photo of Burke. Presentation copy, inscribed to Mrs. John Leary, 'One of his dear and true friends - with love' and Signed by Burke's wife, Caroline McGilvra Burke. Near Fine-. Nice solid book with the gilt title worn. Three faint crayon(?) letters or numbers on the middle of the spine. $75. A nice association copy of Northwest Americana. There is a large obit with a photo for Caroline Burke's mother, Elizabeth McGilvra, pasted to the second blank page and the date October 29, 1926 inked in. This book is inscribed from the wife of one Seattle notable to another. John Leary was city Mayor (1884) and married Eliza P. Ferry (the apparent recipient of this book), a daughter of Elisha P. Ferry, the first governor of the State of Washington. John McGilvra, with his wife and children, were the first settlers in what is now the Madison Park area of Seattle. Caroline McGilvra, a philanthropist and avid collector of Native American artifacts, was married to Seattle pioneer Judge Thomas Burke, for whom the Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture is named. |
| 192308 COOK, Beatrice. TILL FISH DO US PART. NY: Morrow, 1950. 249 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good / G. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges with some yellowing and soiling. Dj: price-clipped; with faded spine; medium edge and corner wear; inside cover Scotch-taped on inside spine panel; surfaces smudged here and there. $14.95. |
| 193446 COOK, Jimmie Jean. A PARTICULAR FRIEND, PENN'S COVE: A History of the Settlers, Claims and Buildings of Central Whidbey Island. Coupeville: Island County Historical Society, 1973. 147 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Signed by the author. Index. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Light yellowing of text-edges. Some discoloration of covers. $9.95. |
| 187933 COOK, Robert. FAMILY ALBUM IN BRONZE. Rome: Jasillo Press, 1976. 1st edition. Paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Very Good+. Inscription to former owners from a friend on the front endpaper. $14.95. |
| 186654 COOK, Warren L. FLOOD TIDE OF EMPIRE: Spain and the Pacific Northwest, 1543-1819. Yale University, 1973. 620 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Two foldout maps in rear pocket. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Author's promotional sheet laid in. Very Good+ but for cracked at the rear inner hinge. ISBN: 0300015771 $22. |
| 181568 COOLIDGE, Clark, Michael Gizzi, John Yau, Bill Barrette and Celia Coolidge. LOWELL CONNECTOR: Lines and Shots from Kerouac's Town. West Stockbridge: Hard Press, 1993. 109 pages. 1st edition. Small trade oblong paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Presentation copy, to Seattle poet Greg Bachar,Signed by the Author (Michael Gizzi). Very Good+. ISBN: 0963843303 $25. |
| 186058 COONTZ, Stephanie. THE WAY WE NEVER WERE: American Families and the Nostalgia Trap. Basic Books, 1992. 391 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographic references and index. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Short thin ink mark bottom of the text block. ISBN: 0465001351 $12.95. |
| 188436 COOPER, California J. SOME LOVE SOME PAIN SOMETIME. NY: Doubleday, 1995. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine but for light soiling on front & rear panel. ISBN: 0385467877 $25. |
| 178629 COOPER, Stan. BUGABOOS: Poems. Spokane: Volume II, (1977). Not paginated. Trade paperback. Warm inscription, Signed by the Author and dated 2/78. Pages and rear cover damp lightly buckled. Good. A reading copy. $1. |
| 186812 COPELAND, Wayne. CARIBOO: Contrast. Impenitence Press, no date. 12 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook, one in a limited edition of 150 copies. Presentation copy to two of the dedicatees, Paul and Judy [deBarros], inscribed and Signed by the Author . Very Good+. $14.95. No listing in OCLC, rare. |
| 188000 COSGROVE, Stephen. SHARING (Book Three of the Songs of the Sea Series). Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1991 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Michael Casad, illustrator. Inscribed as follows, 'PAUL, MAY YOU FIND SHARING IN THE SONG OF THE SEA! - STEPHEN COSGROVE'. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1558680667 $22. |
| 185518 COYOTE, Peter. SLEEPING WHERE I FALL: A Chronicle. Washington: Counterpoint, 1998. xiv+367 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, 'For ---, and a promising friendship and mutual love of Paris...' and 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 2002. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for the thin lamination is beginning to lift bottom front edge. Appears unread. ISBN: 1887178678 $11.95. |
| 184915 CRILEY, Richard. THE FBI V. THE FIRST AMENDMENT. LA: First Amendment Foundation, 1990. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Henry Steele Commager. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0962770507 $5.95. How the FBI illegally attempted to 'neutralize' the National Committee Against Repressive Legislation (CARL), founded in 1960 as the National Committee to Abolish the House Committee on Un-American Activities (HUAC). One of many ongoing crimes and anti-democratic activities it would be involved in over the second half of the 20th century (COINTELPRO, etc.). |
| 181372 CROMAN, Dorothy Young. CHARLES RICHARD DREW, Sprinter in Life. Nashville: Winston-Derek, 1992. 108 pages. 2nd Printing. Hardback. Photos. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 1555231136 $4.95. Drew was an African American surgeon and an outstanding researcher in the field of blood plasma. |
| 190539 CRONAN, Carol. LIVING WITH MORE THAN ONE DOG. Clinton: Canine Potentials, 1995. 160 pages. Illustrated. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Fine. Previous owners name written on inside of front panel. ISBN: 0964657406 $9.95. |
| 184031 CROWLEY, Walt. HELIX DRAWINGS 1967-1970. Seattle: Medium Rare, 1977. Not paginated. Limited edition. Oversize stapled paperback, stiff white printed covers. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to a former staff member of the Helix (turned chef), 'To Scott-- 'If you already have one of these, now you have two, Thanx so much for the fabulous anniversary dinner,' and 'Signed by the Author', 'Walt and Marie' (his wife and business partner). The introduction page includes a place for limitation numbering, which is left blank in this case. Very Good+. Light cover wear, tiny light droplet stain front cover. $250. Strips, posters and cartoons by Crowley from Seattle's legendary underground rag. 39 drawings published on the occasion of an exhibition of these and other drawings in Seattle in August 1977. A cofounder of the Helix, Walt was a social activist and critic who went on to write for the Seattle Weekly, a television commentator, publisher, author of numerous books, Seattle historian and founder of Seattle's highly popular online HistoryLink before his death in 2007. Scott White, the recipient of this nostalgic collection, died in 2006, and Walt delivered a warm humorous tribute at Scott's memorial just prior to having a cancerous larynx removed. Nice, personalized copy of this rare portfolio. |
| 194401 D. JAMIE. Seattle: LD Books, 1994. 125 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Matthew Waddington. Good+. Moderate edgewear and chips along spine; name to title page; corners tips of covers bent; edgewear to covers. Signed by the author with black block stamp; illustration on same page could be author's as well. ISBN: 0964154005 $9.95. |
| 191577 DAMASIO, Antonio. LOOKING FOR SPINOZA: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain. Orlando: Harcourt, 2003. x+355 pp. First edition. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Glossary. Index. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151005575 $19.95. |
| 187832 DANA, S. W. LAW AND LETTERS, Essays & Addresses. Boston: The Gorham Press, 1915. 151 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with title sheet affixed to spine. Frontis of author. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Good. Minor wear top & bottom of spine, & on the corners & edges. Yellow areas where newspaper clippings have been glued to half-title page. Minor discoloration to pages. $19.95. Signed letter from author also laid in, along with an obituary notice. |
| 190618 DAVIDSON, Avram. THE REDWARD EDWARD PAPERS. NY: Doubleday, 1978. 208 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Dedicated & Signed by the author: 'To Jim & Dorothy Hall with thanks from The Author'. Near Fine with Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine - rubbing on front, back, & spine panels of DJ, light wear to DJ edges including quarter-inch closed tear at spine. ISBN: 0385020589 $50. |
| 179945 DAVIS, Flora. MOVING THE MOUNTAIN: The Women's Movement in America Since 1960. Simon & Schuster, 1991. 604 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes, bibliography and index. Inscribed and Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a couple small faint stains bottom. ISBN: 0671602071 $1.95. |
| 195526 DAVIS, Frank. FRANK DAVIS COOKS CAJUN, CREOLE AND CRESCENT CITY. NY: Pelican, 1994. 301 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription and signed by the Author. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1565540557 $13.95. |
| 177048 DAVIS, Jon. WEST OF NEW ENGLAND. np: Frontier Award Committee, 1983. 32 pages. Stiff stitched printed softcover chapbook. 1 of 250 hand printed copies, each numbered, this being copy #113, and Signed by the Author '.Promotional copy, with two letters laid in. Near Fine. $19.95. Poetry, winner of the 1982 Merriam-Frontier Award at the University of Montana. Davis also wrote 'Scrimmage of Appetite' and 'Dangerous Amusements'. Other winners include Michael Umphrey, Janisse Ray, Richard Robbins, Frances Kuffel. Scarce. |
| 192235 DAVIS, Scott C. AN EAR TO THE GROUND: Presenting Writers From Two Coasts. Seattle: CUNE, 1997. 488 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Signed by John Milton Wesley beside his contribution. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 1885942567 $19.95. |
| 187977 DAVIS, Thulani. 1959. NY: Grove/Atlantic, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Presentation copy, '2/25/92 To Della, All the Best, Thulani Davis'. Fine in Fine. ISBN: 0802112307 $7.95. |
| 193953 DE ALBA, Alicia Gaspar. DESERT BLOOD: The Juarez Murders. Houston: University of Houston, 2005. 346 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1558854460 $19.95. |
| 188106 De GRAZIA, Greg. De GRAZIA, A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH. Tucson: Gallery in the Sun Publications, 1968. Unpaginated. Second edition. Thin Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover.Signed by the Author. Fine. No Dj. $14.95. |
| 187668 DE MADARIAGA, Salvador. ENGLISHMEN FRENCHMEN SPANIARDS, An Essay in Comparative Psychology. London: Oxford, 1929. 356 pp. Second edition hardback. Index. Signed by the Author. Good. 3 corners bumped. 2 half-inch vertical tears at top of spine. Former owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown endpaper. No DJ. $44.95. The author worked for the League of Nations. He looked to ancient Greece & believed that in the ancient philosophy of Greece lay the answer to modern political problems. |
| 188215 DEAN, Abner. AND ON THE EIGHTH DAY. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1949. 111 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Signed by the Author. Very Good. $20. |
| 188037 DEANE, John F. FLIGHTLINES. Dublin: Poolbeg, 1995. 237 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Near fine. Light reading crease along spine. ISBN: 1853713481 $19.95. |
| 190394 DEDERA, Don. A MILE IN HIS MOCCASINS. Phoenix: McGrew, 1960. 342 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Kearney Egerton. Signed by the Author. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Some wear around edges. $25. |
| 179738 DEES, Morris with James Corcoran. GATHERING STORM: America's Militia Threat. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 254 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos. Index. A presentation bookplate fixed to front endpaper, to a supporter of the Southern Poverty Law Center, Signed by the Author . Tiny bump one corner, otherwise Fine in lightly used dustjacket. ISBN: 006017403X $4.95. 'Six months before the Oklahoma City bombing, Morris Dees warned the U.S. Attorney General that the fast growing militia movement posed a serious threats.' Dees explores paramilitary training, tying together events, players and history of militia armies now operating in the US. Includes Death on Ruby Ridge and Waco and Guns. The story of a very dangerous movement. |
| 184369 DEES, Morris with James Corcoran. GATHERING STORM: America's Militia Threat. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 254 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos. Index. A presentation bookplate fixed to front endpaper, to a supporter of the Southern Poverty Law Center, Signed by the Author . Center's letter to supporter laid in. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly used with tiny tear ton rear corner fold. ISBN: 006017403X $6.95. 'Six months before the Oklahoma City bombing, Morris Dees warned the U.S. Attorney General that the fast growing militia movement posed a serious threats.' Dees explores paramilitary training, tying together events, players and history of militia armies now operating in the US. Includes Death on Ruby Ridge and Waco and Guns. The story of a very dangerous movement. |
| 185097 DEES, Morris with James Corcoran. GATHERING STORM: America's Militia Threat. HarperCollins, 1996. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. A presentation bookplate fixed to front endpaper, to a supporter of the Southern Poverty Law Center, Signed by the Author . Center's letter to supporter laid in. Fine but for thumb smudge on fore-edge, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 006017403X $7.95. 'Six months before the Oklahoma City bombing, Morris Dees warned the US Attorney General that the fast growing militia movement posed a serious threats.' Dees explores paramilitary training, tying together events, players and history of militia armies now operating in the US. Includes Death on Ruby Ridge and Waco and Guns. The story of a very dangerous movement. |
| 186505 DEES, Morris with Steve Fiffer. A LAWYER'S JOURNEY: The Morris Dees Story. American Bar Association, 2001. 365 pages. 1st edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. A volume in the ABA Biography Series. Gift label to a donor from the Southern Poverty Law Center affixed to the front endpaper, Signed by the Author , Morris Dees. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570739943 $5.95. |
| 185084 DELANY, Samuel. HOGG. Normal: FC2 / Black Ice Books, 1996. 219 pages. Trade paperback. 'Signed by the Author' and dated 2007 in Seattle. Near Fine. Bright and tight with just the lightest signs of shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1573660116 $80. Unpublished for 20 years, hardcore smut by this now well-established science fiction author... (also a composer, musician, bisexual African American, one-time husband (1961-1980) of poet Marilyn Hacker). |
| 177876 DELBRIDGE, Joyce (ed.). NORTHWEST FERRY TALES: A Collection of Stories, Poems and Anecdotes. Vashon: Vashon Point Productions, 1989. 128 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. ISBN: 0961610387 $4.95. |
| 183574 DeLILLO, Don. MAO II. NY: Viking, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Fore-edge has very faint spotting (discernible at certain angles, not at others). Jacket is bright and clean with rubbing at the tips. Top rear corner has a tiny crease, rear panel has a few tiny thin scratches. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0670839043 $65. DeLillo's 10th novel, winner of the PEN/Faulkner Prize. |
| 186096 DeMARCO, Gordon. ELVIS IN ASPIC. West Coast Crime, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author. Fine-. Touch of soil bottom corner of the text block. Appears unread. ISBN: 1883303117 $6.5. |
| 195226 DENNIS, Pauli. CHRYSALIS. Indianola, Washington: The Watermark, 1974. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Three-quarter marbled boards with gilt lettered spine on blue cloth. Letter press on this second edition. Signed by the Author. Near Fine. Slight wear to board corners. $30. |
| 185435 DERBER, Charles. REGIME CHANGE BEGINS AT HOME: Freeing America from Corporate Rule. Berrett-Koehler, 2004. 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To... Thanks for your inspired work - and generous hospitality' and 'Signed by the Author', dated the year of publication. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1576752925 $9.95. The US is governed by a corporate regime shifting sovereignty from citizens to transnational corporations, transforming government into a business partner...outsourcing millions of jobs, undermining the middle class, and turning the forces of law against its citizens. Derber 'lays out a practical and feasible course of action to create a far more free and democratic society that offers real hope for decent survival.' -Noam Chomsky. |
| 185830 DEVI, Mahasweta. BASHAI TUDU. Calcutta: Thema, 1990. xxi + 162 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated from Bengali. Appears to by Signed by the Author, with his name, address and the date of publication inked on the title page. Very Good+. $11.95. 'An original mix of documentary realism and revolutionary fantasy, history and fiction'. |
| 180655 DEW, Robb Forman. THE FAMILY HEART: A Memoir of When Our Son Came Out. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1994. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated April 17, 1994. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0201624508 $7.95. By the American Book Award winning novelist of 'Dale Loves Sophie To Death'. DJ praise by Gail Godwin. An intimate, compassionate, account of a family's experience when learning her son is gay. Signed copies are quite scarce. |
| 187769 DEYO, David (ed.). ALL THE DEVILS ARE HERE. Atlanta: Unnameable Press, 1986. 117 pp. Limited signed edition. Periodical. Trade paperback. Signed by the author (the editor in this case). Very Good+. Touch of shelf wear. Creasing about front hinge. ISBN: 0934227039 $10.95. Some contributors: Thomas Wiloch, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Brian Aldiss, Michael Bishop, Ray Bradbury, Janet Fox, etc. |
| 188700 DIAGLE, Rufus. FROM THE WINGS OF AN ANGEL: Love Poems. Seattle: Felicia's Gallery, 1995. 43 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Slight wave to book. Glossy & bright. ISBN: 0964629909 $11.95. |
| 189254 DIAMOND, Red. R. I. P. MUTHAFUCKER. Olympia: NoNo Publications, 1995. 87 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. G. Some text undulation. Edge & corner wear. Cover with rubbing & surface creasing. $14.95. |
| 184489 DICKMEYER, Elisabeth Reuther. REUTHER: A Daughter Strikes. Spelman Publishers, 1989. 375 pages. 1st printing of the trade paperback edition. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and Signed by the Author (using her Hare Krishna name) in 2003. Near Fine. Light wear at the cover corners. Tight bright copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0933803109 $7.95. Memoirs of the daughter of labor leader UAW honcho Walter Reuther. |
| 178538 DIDION, Joan. THE LAST THING HE WANTED. NY: Knopf, 1996. 1st trade edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679433317 $19.95. Darkly cast novel of discovery and conspiracy set in California, the Caribbean, and Washington DC. |
| 188753 DIRZHUD-RASHID, Rajkhet. WIND AND SMOKE. Seattle. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled sheets. Inscribed & Signed by the author. $7.95. |
| 189741 DOIG, Ivan. RIDE WITH ME, MARIAH MONTANA. NY: Atheneum, 1990. 324 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author with inscription 'For James & Betty Ritter - this book signed at Jake's in Great Falls!'. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - very slight edgewear to do. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0689120192 $25. |
| 195510 DOIG, Ivan. HEART EARTH: A Memoir. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0689121377 $14.95. |
| 195694 DOIG, Ivan. BUCKING THE SUN. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1996. First edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author with inscription, 'for Phyllis'. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to DJ. ISBN: 0684811715 $19.95. |
| 196572 DONAHUE, Peter and John Trommbold [editors]. READING SEATTLE: The City in Prose. Seattle: University of Washington, 2004. xvi+320 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Charles Johnson. Bibliography. Signed by both Editors. Near Fine. ISBN: 0295983957 $8.95. |
| 192302 DONAWAY, Mark, and Susan Shafer. THE CUCINA BELLA COOKBOOK: Authentic Italian Comfort Foods. Chicago: Cucina Bella, 1996. 144 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Signed by the authors. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0965296008 $40. |
| 189715 DONOVAN, Kevin. BILLY AND HIS FRIENDS DISCOVER THEIR MISSION. Eden Prairie: Kevin M. & Thomas Donovan, 1993. Unpaginated. First edition. Profuse color illustrations by Tom Donovan. Signed by the author (Kevin Donovan). Near fine. No Dj. Couple small spots on back cover. ISBN: 0964133806 $20. |
| 188929 DOOLEY, J. SPORTS SHALL DEVOUR ITSELF: (The Nuptials). Portland: New Feet, 1994. Unpaginated. Limited edition. Chapbook. #22 out of 30 copies. Signed by the author. Near Fine. $17. |
| 179356 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE LAST SONG OF MANUEL SENDERO. NY: Viking, 1987. 1st U.S. edition. Hardback. Translated with George R. Shivers. 'Signed by the Author'. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067080214X $32. Novel of political repression and the widows left behind by the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. DJ blurbs by Grace Paley and John Berger. |
| 186286 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE EMPIRE'S OLD CLOTHES: What the Lone Ranger, Babar, and Other Innocent Heroes Do to Our Minds. Pantheon Books, 1983. 225 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author. Near Fine. Solid and tight, no creases. ISBN: 0394714865 $5.95. |
| 182662 DORPAT, Paul. SEATTLE: Now and Then. Seattle: Tartu Publications, 1984. 109 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Filled with photos and illustrations. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Very Good+, small corner creases bottom of front and rear cover. ISBN: 0961435712 $12.95. First collection of hundreds of historic and contemporary photos with stories comparing the region's past and present by this Seattle historian. |
| 196467 DORPAT, Paul. SEATTLE, NOW AND THEN. Seattle: Tartu, 1984. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $14.95. |
| 178323 DORRIS, Michael and Louise Erdrich. THE CROWN OF COLUMBUS. NY: Harper Collins, 1991. 382 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 'Signed by the Author', Dorris. Fine in Fine dustjacket which has a couple tiny edge tears and light wear top/bottom edge, tiny abrasions at the corners. ISBN: 0060160799 $13.95. Husband and wife author team, their first fully collaborative novel. |
| 176966 DORRIS, Michael. WORKING MEN: Stories. NY: Holt, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Thin magnetic strip affixed dustjacket verso, small faint damp affect foot of cover spine, light green felt-tip line top, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. ISBN: 0805022961 $5.95. 14 stories with as many voices from a master story teller. |
| 180867 DORRIS, Michael. WORKING MEN: Stories. NY: Holt, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Thin magnetic strip affixed dustjacket verso, small faint damp affect foot of cover spine, light green felt-tip line top, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0805022961 $7.95. 14 stories with as many voices from a master story teller. |
| 190959 DOTEN, Alvin. GOD, GRIT & HUMOR. Detroit: Harlo, 1980. 270 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has light soiling. $13.95. |
| 192826 DRISCOLL, Charles B. THE LIFE OF O. O. MCINTYRE. NY: The Greystone Press, 1938. 344 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light edgewear to spine; corners of boards slightly bumped. Light soiling to edges of pages. ISBN: B000855VTC $11.95. |
| 193509 DUFRESNE, Frank. ALASKA'S ANIMALS AND FISHES. NY: Barnes and Company, 1946. 297 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse color and b/w illustrations by Bob Hines. Includes map and pamphlet. Signed by the author. Good+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Spine slightly cocked. $35. |
| 177949 DUFRESNE, John. LOUISIANA POWER AND LIGHT. NY: Plume, 1995. 306 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author the year of publication. Near Fine. ISBN: 0452275024 $3.95. |
| 189914 DUNCAN, David James. A NEW AFTERWORD TO THE RIVER WHY: Advance Reader's Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 2002. First Printing. Stapled paperback, Advanced Reader's Edition, precedes the hardcover edition. Signed by the author. Fine-. ISBN: 1578050847 $48. This is the new afterword only, printed separately from the book from the Twentieth-Anniversary Edition. |
| 181923 DUNEGAN, Lizann. MOUNTAIN BIKE AMERICA: Oregon. Springfield: Beachway Press, 1998. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. $8.95. |
| 194649 DUNLAP, Susan. DEATH AND TAXES: A Jill Smith Mystery. NY: Delacorte, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385304439 $4.95. |
| 188105 DUNN, Stephen. NOT DANCING. Pittsburgh: Carnegie-Mellon University, 1984. 77 pp. First paperback edition. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0887480012 $37. |
| 187194 DUNNING, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE: A Cliff Janeway Bookman Novel. NY: Scribners, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author on the second blank page. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. An unread copy. 'Autographed Copy ' sticker on the jacket front. Minute stray ink mark top, two faint smudges bottom of the fore-edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0743255054 $19.95. |
| 187577 DURDEN, Kent. GIFTS OF AN EAGLE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972. 160pp. 4th printing. Photos. Illustrated. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good- DJ with small edge tears & a water stain. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0671212850 $4.95. Illustrated by Peter Parnall. |
| 181526 DYKES, Mattie M. BEHIND THE BIRCHES. Marysville: Northwest Missouri State College, 1956. 297 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in mylar. DJ beginning to yellow. $12.95. |
| 181053 EASTVOLD, S.C. AROUND THE WORLD IN 180 DAYS. Tacoma: Eastvold, 1959. 220 pages. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Photos. Signed by the Author . Very Good in a clean dustjacket which is bit edge worn with tears along the top edge. ISBN: B0007FZ88M $3.95. Eastvold was President of Pacific Lutheran College in Tacoma, Washington. |
| 187482 EATON, Evelyn. THE SMALL HOUR. Francestown: The Golden Quill Press, 1955. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light soil, price clipped. $20. |
| 196709 EATON, Jim. DAN OSTERMILLER: A Sculptor of Animals. Loveland, Colorado: Actian Press, 1990. 104 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Chronology. Signed by the Sculptor and inscribed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Includes tri-fold lay-in. ISBN: 096268810x $50. |
| 192411 EBERLEIN, Harold Donaldson and Cortlandt Van Dyke Hubbard. A DIARY OF INDEPENDENCE HALL. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1948. 378 pp. First edition. Hardback. 53 illustrations from Photographs and Engravings. Index. Inscribed, 'May the following pages convey some measure of the intensely human and dramatic sides of Independence Hall's richly varied story' and Signed by the authors. Very Good. Light wear and soiling to cloth covers. ISBN: B0007EDGW8 $19.95. |
| 195125 EBEYER, Pierre Paul. PARAMOURS OF THE CREOLES OF OLD NEW ORLEANS. New Orleans: Windmill Publishing Company, 1945. xii+280 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Signed by the author on the title page. Good. Spine slightly faded and slanted; some soiling and wear to boards; partial bookplate glued to front endpaper; light foxing at page edges. $50. |
| 188439 EDGERTON, Clyde. THE FLOATPLANE NOTEBOOKS. Dallas: Algonquin Books, 1988. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0945575009 $30. |
| 190153 EDMONDS, Vicky. USED TO THE DARK. Seattle: e) all of the above, 1994. 94 pages. White trade paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0963991817 $30. |
| 186325 EHRENREICH, Barbara. BAIT AND SWITCH: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream. Metropolitan Books, 1997. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny ding real panel. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805076069 $11.95. Explores the world where job-searching becomes a full-time job in itself, in the white-collar world of unemployment. |
| 179035 EHRHART, W.D. MARKING TIME. NY: Avon, 1986. 295 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Signed by the Author . Unread copy. Light discoloring front cover along spine and foot of spine cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0380899655 $19.95. Poet Bill Ehrhart went to Vietnam as a 17 year old Marine, got a chest covered with medals, a souvenir rifle and nightmares before returning to the US to protest the war. The first volume in a trilogy of his memoirs, recently reissued as 'Passing Time'. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 188302 ELGIN, Suzette Haden. STAR- ANCHORED, STAR-ANGERED. NY: Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the author to author Joanna Russ. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0385135645 $36. |
| 190633 ELIAV, Arie L. THE VOYAGE OF THE ULUA. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. 191 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. No DJ. Minor edge wear. Front cover with a very light bow. $14.95. |
| 188365 ELKINS, Aaron. ICY CLUTCHES. NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Spine slightly slanted, else Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0892963778 $24. Mystery novel by this veteran Northwest author. |
| 191126 ELKINS, Aaron. ICY CLUTCHES. New York: The Mysterious Press, 1990. Hardcover. 1st edition. Signed by the author. Spine slightly slanted, else Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0892963778 $30. |
| 189778 ELLROY, James. MY DARK PLACES: An L. A. Crime Memoir. NY: Knopf, 1996. 353 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Signature appears on front fly leaf. Fine, in like Dj. ISBN: 0679441859 $25. |
| 177465 ELSON, Ida. SNOOKIE GETS AROUND. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1948. 155 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Stamped blue cloth. Presentation copy, warm inscription to her doctor, Signed by the Author and dated in 1952. Very Good, lacks the dustjacket. $1.95. SnookieDuke's doggy adventures. |
| 186696 EMMONS, H. H. [Ralph Waldo Emerson]. LIGHT OF EMERSON: A Complete Digest with Key-Word Concordance. Cleveland: Rex Publishing, 1930. 337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, silver stamped black cloth. Presentation copy, 'To my worthy friend McClellam Reed, With best wishes' and Signed by the Author and dated Feb 2, 1942. Near Fine but for two small faint stains on the fore-edge of about 50 pages (no affecting the text). Bright, solid and square, a handsome copy. $50. |
| 188820 ENGDAHL, L.D., Clifford Hunt & Jim Bill. NOTHING AT HOME NOTHING IN THE STREETS. Seattle: Mercator, 1980. Unpaginated. Special limited edition. Chapbook. Number 23 out of numbered edition of 200. Signed by all three of the Poets. Fine. $31. |
| 193587 ENGELHART, Little Bill. NEXT STOP, BAKERSFIELD. Mountlake Terrace: Privately Printed, 1999. 133 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Near Fine. Covers with light rubbing. $11.95. Signature and inscription appear on opening page. Personal note on Post-It affixed also affixed inside front cover. |
| 178440 ERDRICH, Louise. TALES OF BURNING LOVE. NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Advance Reading Copy, Signed by the Author . Touch soiled bottom, otherwise Fine. ISBN: 0060176059 $11.95. Five women, each once married to the same man, stranded in a blizzard with stories to tell. |
| 182719 ERDRICH, Louise. TRACKS. NY: Holt, 1988. 1st edition. Pictorial Paperback. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. Signed by the Author . Precedes the hardback. Light gouges (label removal?) near bottom of front cover (not perforated) with offsetting affect to first couple pages. Small nick rear cover fold. ISBN: 0805008950 $7.95. |
| 179359 ESCANDON, Maria Amparo. ESPERANZA'S BOX OF SAINTS. NY: Scribner, 1999. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 068485614X $5.95. |
| 179711 ESCOBOSA, Hector. SEATTLE STORY. Seattle: Frank McCaffrey, 1948. 135 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Decorated green cloth. Illustrated with halftones including full color. Signed by the Author . Nice Very Good+ with light wear at the tips, head and foot of spine. Lacking the dustjacket. $12.95. |
| 185134 ESFANDIARY, F.M. OPTIMISM ONE: The Emerging Radicalism. Norton, 1970. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For Toni - Here's some hope at a time when hope and Optimism are still not fashionable, Warm regards' and ' Signed by the Author'. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Back of the jacket has light damp 'bubbling'. ISBN: 0393086119 $22. Surprisingly scarce in hardcover. |
| 187636 FABER, Jim. STEAMER'S WAKE, Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound, British Columbia, & the Columbia River. Seattle: Entai Press, 1985. 260 pp. First printing. Oversize hardback. Index. 260 B&W photos. Decorative endpapers. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Text clean, binding tight, Very Good+. Bright clean dustjacket with some light discoloration front & rear. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0961581107 $85. A History of the NW inland steamship routes, individual steamships, destinations, sailors & passengers. |
| 192293 FAGERSTROM, Stan. CATCH MORE BASS: The Secrets of a Western Bass Man. Caldwell: Caxton, 1973. 166 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Signed by the author with inscription, 'All my best wishes to you'. Near Fine with light edge wear. ISBN: 0870042327 $19.95. |
| 184598 FAST, Howard. THE HILL: An Original Screenplay. Doubleday, 1964. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For Ted and Jean - Love, admiration, respect' and 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Top has a little light spotting. Jacket is bright and clean, with small edge tear bottom front edge, tiny tears top spine corners, small tears rear flap corners. In protective mylar. $35. 'A modern miracle play' based on the account of Christ's passion in the Gospel of Saint Mark, the modern Calvary set in Harlem. |
| 194141 FEILD, Reshad. THE LAST BARRIER: A Journey through the World of Sufi Teaching. New York: Harper & Row, 1977. 183 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Inscribed and signed by the author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0060625864 $9.95. |
| 194349 FEILD, Reshad. STEPS TO FREEDOM. Putney: Threshold Books, 1983. 163 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author with inscription. Very Good. Front cover lightly bent. ISBN: 0939660040 $9.95. |
| 183158 FEILER, Bruce. WHERE GOD WAS BORN: A Journey By Land To The Roots Of Religion. William Morrow, 2005. 1st edition, 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060574879 $8.95. Uncovers little-known details about the common roots of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. Feiler provokes us to reflect that perhaps there is hope we can find room for more tolerance in our own time. |
| 193644 FEINBERG, Abraham L. SEX AND THE PULPIT. NY: Methuen, 1981. 318 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Light stain to fore-edge of pages; mild aging to page edges. Faint wear and yellowing at edges of dj. ISBN: 0458945501 $19.95. |
| 196940 FELDMAN, Reynold. WISDOM: Daily Reflections for a New Era. Winona, MN: Saint Mary's Press, 2000. 381 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author with inscription. Near Fine. ISBN: 0884896374 $9.95. |
| 193957 FENKL, Heinz Insu. MEMORIES OF MY GHOST BROTHER. NY: Dutton, 1996. 271 pp. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525941754 $25. |
| 194128 FERGUSSON, Bruce. THE SHADOW OF HIS WINGS. NY: Arbor House, 1987. 278 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint yellowing to DJ. ISBN: 0877958521 $14.95. |
| 195583 FERGUSSON, Bruce. THE SHADOW OF HIS WINGS. NY: Arbor House, 1987. 278 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint yellowing to dj. ISBN: 0877958521 $14.95. |
| 184197 FERRIGNO, Robert. FLINCH. NY: Pantheon, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Nice copy, bright and tight, appears unread. Jacket has light sunning along rear edge of the spine. ISBN: 0375401253 $6.95. |
| 178521 FERTIG, Mona. RELEASING THE SPIRIT. Vancouver: Colophon Books, 1982. Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn illustrated Paperback. Limited edition, 1/325 copies numbered and 'Signed by the Author', this being #159. Colophon Chapbook Two. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919223087 $9.95. Fertig was a leading member of the Feminist Caucus of the League of Canadian Poets. |
| 182813 FFORDE, Jasper. THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS. NY: Viking, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0670032891 $16.95. Third book in the 'Thursday Next' series---top-drawer blend of crime fiction, fantasy and literary entertainment. |
| 189794 FIEDEL, D. B. LIVING WITH GHOSTS: True Tales of the Paranormal. Ephrata: Science Press, 1999. Trade paperback. 93 pages. Endnotes. Photos. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0964025434 $7.95. |
| 190137 FIEDEL, Dorothy Burtz. HAUNTED LANCASTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA: Ghosts and Other Strange Occurrences. Ephrata: Science Press, 1994. 77 pages. Red trade paperback. Photos. Signed by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 096402540X $12.95. |
| 181552 FINNEY, Nikky. ON WINGS MADE OF GAUZE. NY: Quill, 1985. 59 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed in verse and Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Near Fine-. Couple small faint creases on rear cover. Bookplate inside cover. ISBN: 0688059465 $67. African American poet's first book. |
| 189125 FIRMAGE, Robert. METAL RENAISSANCE. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1975. Unpaginated. Edition limited to a run of 200, of which this is copy is #52. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 10.75 inches. Signed by the author & illustrator.. Very Good. Some soiling & discoloration of covers. Sm. coffee stain on front cover near middle of spine area. Minor edge & corner wear. $22. |
| 181663 FISCHER, Norman. WHY PEOPLE LACK CONFIDENCE IN CHAIRS. West Branch: Coffe House Press, 1984. Unpaginated. 1st printing, limited edition. Small stringbound trade paperback, illustrated brown wraps. Signed by the Author and the illustrator, Dave Morice. No. 15 of 450. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918273072 $11.95. |
| 194000 FLEXNER, Simon and James Thomas Flexner. WILLIAM HENRY WELCH and the Heroic Age of American Medicine. NY: Viking Press, 1941. 539 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendices. Notes. Index. Signed by the authors. Very Good. Light dusting to page edges; fore-edge of several pages of Appendix are creased with tiny tears. Additional inked names to front endpaper. Lacks dust jacket. ISBN: B000OKLYMY $19.95. |
| 192292 FLING, Paul N., & Donald L. Puterbaugh. THE BASIC MANUAL OF FLY-TYING: Fundamentals of Imitation. NY: Drake, 1977. 192 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the authors. Near Fine. Light edge wear & rubbing. Top corner of spine ever-so-slightly bumped. ISBN: 0847315703 $9.95. |
| 188931 FLOOD, David. NOW IN ME. David Flood, circa 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good+ but for light scuffing. $14. |
| 180587 FORBES, Jack D. NAMING OUR LAND RECLAIMING OUR LAND Davis: Kahonkok Press, 1992. 19 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, yellow wraps. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 192513 FORBES, Patrick. THE STORY OF THE MAISON MOET & CHANDON. London: Carey & Claridge, 1972. 29 pp. Hardback. Illustrated by Graham Rust. Addendum laid in at back. Inscribed, 'A momento of your Pan Am Flight 107, Wednesday 21st November 1984' and signed by the author. Very Good. Light wear to covers. ISBN: B0007BJ95O $13.94. |
| 188914 FORD, Gena. A PLANTING OF CHIVES: Poems. New Rochelle: The Elizabeth Press. 20 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Inscription to friend. Presentation copy. Signed by the author. Near Fine. $40. |
| 188230 FORD, Richard. WILDLIFE. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0871133482 $35. |
| 184554 FORD, Victoria. RAIN PSALM. Seattle: Rose Alley Press, 1996. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Appears to be a Presentation Copy, inscribed ('Thanks for your support!') and Signed by the Author at a Seattle Barnes and Noble in August 2002. Near Fine. ISBN: 0965121003 $6.95. |
| 193105 FOREST, Jim. LIVING WITH WISDOM: A Life of Thomas Merton. Maryknoll: Orbis Books, 1991. 226 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Signed by the author. VG+. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling. ISBN: 088344755X $14.95. |
| 193608 FORMAN, David J. JEWISH SCHIZOPHRENIA IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL. Jerusalem: Gefen, 2000. 253 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Some very light corner wear. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; and a bit of surface wear. ISBN: 9652292613 $14.95. |
| 188405 FOWLER, Gene. TRUMPET IN THE DUST. NY: Horace Liveright, 1930. 357 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Nice little inscription. Very Good. Lettering & trim is heavily faded on front cover & binding. $25. |
| 190040 FOWLER, Gene. TIMBER LINE: A Story of Bonfils & Tammen. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1947. 469 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Presentation copy. Very Good-, in a good dust cover. Covers with fading about outer margins. Text & text-edges slightly browned. Dj: with edge wear & creasing all around; fading; soiling; & a long crease across lower right corner of rear panel. Dj in protective glassine. $35. |
| 190939 FOX, Civ Cedering. THE JUGGLER. Chatham: Sagarin Press, 1977. Unpaginated (40 approximately). First edition. Trade paperback. Etchings by Bill Brauer. Signed by the author. G+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly soiling. Front cover with a bit of light moisture staining lower half of spine area. ISBN: 0915298082 $22. |
| 194053 FRANZEN, Jonathan. THE CORRECTIONS. NY: Farrar, Strauss, and Giroux, 2001. 567 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear to back cover of dj. ISBN: 0374129983 $40. |
| 195137 FRASER, Alan. CLOTHES AND THE MAN: The Principles of Fine Men's Dress. NY: Villard, 1984. xiii+210 pages. First edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white as well as color illustrations. Glossary. Index. Signed by the author onto plate pasted to front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight. Small ding to bottom of front cloth board. DJ has some light yellowing around edges on rear panel. ISBN: 0394546237 $30. |
| 193564 FREDERICKSON, Jim. RAILROAD SHUTTERBUG: Jim Frederickson's Northern Pacific. Pullman: Washington State University, 2000. 160 pages. Large Hardback. Photos. Index. Signed by the author. Fair in Very Good+ dustjacket. Inside pages are wavy due to water damage; spine sits slightly askew. Mild creasing at top of back panel of dustjacket with faint reddish stain and scratch. ISBN: 0874221951 $19.95. |
| 180748 FREEDMAN, Russell. COWBOYS OF THE WILD WEST. NY: Clarion Books, 1985. 103 pages. 5th printing, Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Wear at the cover corners. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Very Good. ISBN: 0899193013 $1.95. A look at the young men who inspired the legend of the cowboy - the old-time, trail-drivers of the late 19th-century. |
| 180404 FREEMAN, Sean. FAIR WEATHER FOUL. NY: William Morrow, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Inscribed and Signed by the Author the year of publication. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for a few very faint droplet stains top. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0688075886 $7.95. DJ blurb by Heinemann highly praises his story, writing and characters. How a Viet Nam vet and a Vietnamese deckhand, enemies in Vietnam, become allies on a commercial fishing boat where the other fishermen in the NW salmon fleet oppose them. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 188666 FREY, Rebecca Moore. SHADOWS OF A DREAMER. Pelham: Frey, 1990. 23 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good. Beginning to yellow, soiling on back panel. $6.95. |
| 188443 FRIEDMAN, Kinky. WHEN THE CAT'S AWAY. NY: Beech Tree, 1988. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. $46. |
| 191128 FRIEDMAN, Kinky. FREQUENT FLYER. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1989. Hardcover. 1st edition. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0688081665 $50. Inscribed by author to owner. |
| 191376 FRIEZE, Charlotte M. and Peter C. Jones. SOCIAL GARDENS: Outdoor Spaces for Living and Entertaining. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1988. 223 pp. First edition. Large Hardback. Color photos. Signed by author and photographer. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1556700474 $35. |
| 191573 FRITH, Ellen. MAN-S-LAUGHTER. BC: Oolichan Books, 1995. 265 pages. White trade paperback. Dedicated & Signed by the author. Fine-. ISBN: 088982147X $9.95. |
| 177703 FRUCHT, Abby. LICORICE. NY: Graywolf, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, and dated 1993. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1555971377 $1.95. |
| 178704 FRUCHT, Abby. ARE YOU MINE? NY: Grove, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author , and dated 1993. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 080211539X $3.95. |
| 184129 FULLEN, M.K. [Selma Waldman, illus.]. PATHBLAZERS: Eight People Who Made a Difference. Seattle: Open Hand, 1992. 61 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, glossy illustrated boards. Presnetation copy, Signed by the illustrator, Selma Waldman. ISBN: 0940880350 $6.95. |
| 196682 FUREY, Kieran. QUIRKY AND QUARE. Curraghroe: Vampire Books, 1993. 40 pp. Saddle-stapled printed wrappers. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $14.95. Short stories. |
| 196683 FUREY, Kieran. JAUNDICED JOTTINGS. Curraghroe: Vampire Books, 1993. 34 pp. Saddle-stapled printed wrappers. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $14.95. Short stories, some with a vampire / horror theme. |
| 189585 GALLAGHER, Tess. SOUL BARNACLES: Ten More Years with Ray. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 2000. 249 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Edited by Greg Simon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0472111051 $80. This book pays tribute to the literary relationship, mutuality of influence, & companionship of writers Tess Gallagher & Raymond Carver, a relationship cut short by Carver's death in 1988. |
| 194321 GALLAGHER, Tess. MOON CROSSING BRIDGE. St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1992. 99 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good. Minor shelfwear. ISBN: 155597175x $9.95. A collection of poems of remembrance, mourning, and recovery following the death of her husband, Raymond Carver. |
| 185215 GANNON, Francis X. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT. Volume I, II, III, IV (Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4). Western Islands, 1960-1973. 2538 pages. 4 volume set. Hardback. Vol. I is 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good to Near Fine. All book books are clean and bright and relatively tight. There are no names or markings. Two volumes are dusty on top. Dustjackets are bright and clean with light wear at the corners. Vol. I has a small chip bottom front corner and is lightly scuffed all-around. The jacket of volume IV is lightly off-color from the others, as is common with this volume. ISBN: 0882792261 $29.5. The John Birch Society director of 'research' and the publisher of 'The Red Web' bring you its clear, precise and non-ideological slant on real life. (Remember the Domino Theory? or that the collapse of communism in Russia is a Commie Conspiracy to take over the world?). Includes organizations and individuals deemed Ultra-Left Commie Rats. For all that, in lieu of any decent comprehensive dictionaries of the left, taken for what they are, these books provide some detail and background reference. Includes Pete Seeger, Gene Debs, Saul Alinsky, Black Panthers, Ralph Abernathy, Daniel Berrigan, James Farmer, Hubert Humphrey, William Kunstler, Susan Sontag, SDS, Earl Warren, Zbigniew Brzezinski, Nelson Rockefeller, Henry Kissinger and the Ford Foundation. |
| 182949 GARON, Paul. BLUES AND THE POETIC SPIRIT. NY: Da Capo, 1979. 178 pages. 1st printing of the trade paperback edition. Presentation copy, inscribed with a quote from a Yank Rachel song, and 'Signed by the Author', 'Paul'. The signature is Garon's, confirmed with another book (inscribed in full to me many years ago). Preface by Franklin Rosemont. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. Very Good. Light edge fading to covers, small owner label top rear cover. ISBN: 0872863158 $13.95. An important and now classic work, blues from a psychological and literary perspective. Garon is the author of numerous books on the Blues, with a unique approach, as he (and Rosemont) was long-involved with the Chicago Surrealists, and is also an antiquarian bookseller specializing in radicalism, music, and psychology, etc. |
| 182794 GARRISON, Omar V. PLAYING DIRTY: The Secret War Against Beliefs. Los Angeles: Ralston-Pilot, 1980. 265 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Bright and tight book with light edge wear, small thin crease top front corner. No spine creasing. ISBN: 093111604X $5.95. Opposes the centralizing trend of the federal government and its increasing sovereignty, from the point of few of the 'persecuted' Church of Scientology and that cults endless struggle against official oppression. |
| 194985 GASH, Jonathan. JADE WOMAN. NY: St. Martin's, 1989. 288 pages. 1st edition. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but has water wrinkling affecting the upper corner spine of front panel (not affecting pages). ISBN: 0312022247 $14.95. |
| 190314 GATES, Henry Louis Jr. LOOSE CANONS: Notes on the Culture Wars. New York: Oxford, 1992. 199pp. Hardcover. Index. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0195075196 $20. |
| 179486 GIBBS, Jim. DISASTER LOG OF SHIPS. Seattle: Superior, 1971. 176 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Profusely illustrated with B&W Photos. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed to Al Salisbury [the publisher] and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Near Fine in clean and bright Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 087564208X $19.95. A pictorial account of shipwrecks, California to Alaska. Original publication, not the cheap Bonanza knock-off. |
| 191083 GIBSON, Robert M., & Terry Lawhead. DR. JOHN MOTT-SMITH: Hawaii's First Royal Dentist and Last Royal Ambassador. Honolulu: Smilepower Institute, 1989. 310 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Signed by the authors. Bibliography. Appendices. F / Very Good-. DJ: with a pair of one-inch closed tears along edge of front panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0962337110 $30. |
| 178148 GIBSON, William. VIRTUAL LIGHT. NY: Bantam, 1993. 325 pages. 7th printing. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0553074997 $8.95. 'Dark, comic, imaginative and inventive', set in a futuristic California. |
| 196191 GILHOOLY, David. DAVID GILHOOLY. Davis, California: John Natsoulas Press, 1992. 117 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated in color and b/w. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author and inscribed, 'To John'. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Slight yellowing to DJ. ISBN: 1881572994 $35. |
| 179578 GILLIS, Jackson. CHAIN SAW. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. 181 pgs. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny tear head of spine. ISBN: 0312021771 $3.95. Author's second novel, a mystery placed in the Pacific Northwest. |
| 177482 GINGER, Ann Fagan. CAROL WEISS KING: Human Rights Lawyer 1895-1952. Boulder: University Press of Colorado, 1993. 599 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine- in Fine- dustjacket, but for a touch of sunning along the jacket spine. ISBN: 0870812858 $11.95. |
| 183690 GINSBERG, Allen. MIND WRITING SLOGANS. Boise: Limberlost Press, 1994. Not paginated. 1st printing, limited edition, 1 of 100 copies, this being number 65, 'Signed by the Author', on Mohawk Letterpress paper, hand sewn into Ingres Antique end sheets and decorated Magnani Perscia covers. Fine. ISBN: 0931659205 $140. Fine press production, issued on the occasion of the special conference, 'The Beats and Other Rebel Angels,' honoring Ginsberg, at the Naropa Institute. |
| 180272 GITMAN, Carolyn Lieberman. FROM THESE ROOTS: A Mosaic of Stories, Legends and Facts from our 50 States. NY: Vantage, 1971. 581 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Spine is lightly faded, 3 small tears on top of spine, and dampstain edge of rear panel. $12.95. |
| 192557 GLEICK, James. GENIUS: The Life & Science of Richard Feynman. NY: Vintage, 1993. 332 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Text-edges slightly yellowed. ISBN: 0679747044 $9.95. |
| 188982 GOEDICKE, Patricia. CROSSING THE SAME RIVER. Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1980. 50 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. Small felt dot remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0870232886 $36. |
| 193044 GOFF, John S. ARIZONA CIVILIZATION. Phoenix: Hooper Publishing, 1968. 185 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. Very light edgewear to cloth boards; slight slant to spine. ISBN: B0006CYJ18 $25. |
| 195782 GOH, Vivien. GOH SOON TIOE: One Great Symphony. Singapore: Landmark Books, 1992. 129 pp. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Signed by the Author. Very Good+ with minimal wear. ISBN: 9813002417 $14.95. A biography of a key player in the development of Singapore's musical history ; a man of many talents, Goh Son Tioe was a violinist, a conductor, an impresario, and a teacher. |
| 183871 GOLD, Jerome. PUBLISHING LIVES: Interviews with Independent Book Publishers in the Pacific Northwest and British Columbia. Seattle: Black Heron, 1996. 570 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Signed by the Author . Near Fine-. Tiny faint spot top., light shelf wear. ISBN: 0930773411 $10.95. 31 people talk about how they came to publishing, their relations with authors, problems of growth, relationship with distributors, book stores, etc. Includes interviews with Catherine Hillenbrand of Real Comet Press, Barbara Wilson of Seal Press, Brian Lam of the anarchist Arsenal Pulp Press, Rolf Maurer of the socialist New Star Books, Thatcher Baily at Bay Press, Tree Swenson and Sam Hamill at Copper Canyon, Karl Siegler at Talonbooks and David Brewster of Sasquatch Publishing. |
| 186345 GORDON, Mary. THE COMPANY OF WOMEN. Random House, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author on the front endpaper. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. A few tiny touches of soil top and bottom of the text block. Bright and tight, appears unread. ISBN: 0394505085 $25. |
| 187483 GORE, Louise C. SOUL OF THE BEARDED SEAL: Poems of Early Eskimo Life. Anchorage: Alaska Methodist University, 1967. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Foreword by E. L. Bartlett. Signed by the author . Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has some light damp staining, spine darkened. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. $11.95. |
| 188664 GOULD, Jack. CROW FINGERS: A Collection of Poetry by Jack Gould. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Paperback chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light spine fading. ISBN: 0964449625 $16.95. |
| 188751 GRABEL, Leanne. THE POEMS OF ONE WOMAN SHOE. Shoe Enterprises. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Handbound. Signed by the author. Near Fine but for fading near spine. $12. |
| 179462 GRAHN, Judy. THE QUEEN OF SWORDS. Boston: Beacon, 1987. 178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine in lightly rubbed Fine dustjacket with faint spine sunning. ISBN: 0807068039 $7.95. Second book in the 'Chronicle of Queens' series, this a re-creation of an ancient Sumerian myth set in a modern context in an underground lesbian bar. |
| 181505 GRAHN, Judy. THE QUEEN OF WANDS. Trumansburg: Crossing Press, 1982. 111 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0895940946 $7.95. |
| 187706 GRANT, Madison. THE KNIFE IN HOMESPUN AMERICA, And Related Items. Glen Mills: Madison Grant, 1984. 187 pp. Oversize hardback. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gold stamped lettering. Profusely illustrated with drawings & B&W photos. Bibliography. Signed by the author. As new. Text & DJ crisp & bright. $80. Self-published by author. |
| 188635 GRAVES, Robert. POEMS. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1980. 144 pages. Hardcover. Selected & introduced by Elaine Kerrigan. Illustrated & Signed by Paul Hogarth. Limited edition, this being #1835 of 2000 copies. Fine in Fine slipcase. $125. |
| 186314 GRAZIOTTI, Ugo Adriano. GRAZIOTTI ON POLYHEDRA. San Francisco: no publisher, 1962. 37 pages. 1st printing of the Limited edition, tall narrow hardcover. Glossy accordion-foldout card stock with color illustrations, stiff cardboard covers with tan cloth tape spine. Number 358 of 1000 numbered and Signed by the Author. This is also a presentation copy, inscribed in Italian by the author in Seattle, signed and dated in 1969, on the front endpaper. Good+. Front cover has light foxing. Something stuck and rudely removed has lifted the paper cover with 6 small areas of the board beneath exposed along the fore-edge (not affecting the type or illustration. A solid book, internally bright and clean. $145. Seminal geometry study, dealing with the geometric construction of the duals of the 13 semiregular Archimedean polyhedra by this educator, painter, sculptor, lecturer, published while he was at the University of San Francisco. See Falks' Who Was Who in American Art, 1564-1975 (1999). Scarce. |
| 197110 GREEN, Edith Pinero. PERFECT FOOLS. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1982. 216 pp. First edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author. Very Good boards in lightly rubbed Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0525241221 $14.95. A Dearborn V. Pinch mystery. |
| 180189 GREENE, Jonathan. TRICKSTER TALES. Minneapolis: Coffee House, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Chapbook. Limited edition of 500, this being #381. Signed by the Author and the artist. Fine. ISBN: 0915124807 $14.95. |
| 192044 GREENE, Ruth. PERSONALITY SHIPS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA: Thirty-seven illustrated sea tales of Canada's western ships, carefully researched for historical accuracy. also Gerald Rushton's compact history of The Union Steamship Company of British Columbia. West Vancouver, BC: Marine Tapestry Publications, 1969. 341 pp. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Many small tears under one-inch deep to dj edges. ISBN: B0007C2LYY $35. |
| 189238 GREER, Joseph. CONSIDER WHO MADE THESE THINGS. Seattle: Privately printed, 1984. Unpaginated. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Association copy: signed by author, inscribed to 'N. B.' (Nelson Bentley, former director of Univ. of Wash. creative writing program.) Fine. $14.95. |
| 192090 GREGOR, David. IN DIFFERENT TIMES: A Fictional Memoir. Seattle: Alki Press, 1992. 252 pages. 1st trade edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Fine. Book is clean & glossy. ISBN: 0963109405 $11.95. |
| 186139 GREIDER, William. ONE WORLD READY OR NOT: The Manic Logic of Global Capitalism. Simon & Schuster, 1997. 528 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Long gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0684811413 $9.95. |
| 188843 GRIFFIN, Larry D. NEW FIRES. Edmond: Full Count, 1982. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light stain damage around edges. $11.95. |
| 195541 GRIFI, E. SAUNTERINGS IN FLORENCE. A New Artistic and Practical Handbook. Fourth Edition. Florence: R. Bemporad and Figlio, 1908. 487 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Illustrated. Maps, including one large map in back pocket. Index. Signed by the Author. Printed blue cloth, gilt. Silk ribbon place marker. A well-travelled copy with some stains and wear, though cloth and gilt bright for its age. Hinges cracked, interiors nearly detached. Thumb-tabs bent, pages age-toned. Reading copy. $8.95. Bears the label of Flor & Findel, Booksellers and Picture Dealers, Florence. An English-language guide to Florence for English and American tourists, this is a charming little book. |
| 178460 GROSSINGER, Richard. NEW MOON. Berkeley: Frog, Ltd., 1996. 592 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in faintly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1883319447 $11.95. Novelized memoir of baseball, high school and Jewish NY in the 50s. Part magic, part myth, part dream, part prayer, a liquid mirror. Jacket praise by Paul Auster, Ishmael Reed. |
| 190895 GRUENFELD, Lee. ALL FALL DOWN. NY: Warner Books, 1994. 434 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation Copy. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0446517143 $19.95. |
| 190896 GRUENFELD, Lee. THE STREET: A Novel. Boston: Doubleday, 2001. 399 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385501501 $19.95. |
| 180461 GUEST, Judith. ERRANDS. NY: Ballantine, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, couple tiny nicks rear jacket edge. ISBN: 0345409043 $1.95. |
| 187061 GURALNICK, Peter. CARELESS LOVE: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley. Little, Brown, 1999. xv + 767 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, Notes, index. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. One page corner lightly turned down. Jacket lamination is lifting along the bottom edge, small closed tear bottom front corner; now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316332224 $40. Musically literate, and historically attuned biography, the second volume of Guralnick's highly-praised definitive biography of The Pelvis. |
| 181443 GUTERSON, David. SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS. NY: Random House, 1995. 460 pages. 7th printing. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 067996402X $19. Vintage book reading group pamphlet laid in. |
| 191034 HACKMAN, Robert. THE ALTAR STONE. Seattle: Goodfellow, 2001. 339 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1891761145 $14.95. |
| 195791 HAEBERLIN, Paul, Marc, et Jean-Pierre. LES RECETTES DE L'AUBERGE DE L'ILL. France: Flammarion, 1982. 239 pp. Hardback. Text in French. Color photos. Glossary. Index. Signed by One of the Authors. Near Fine. ISBN: 2082005097 $90. |
| 182730 HAGEDORN, Jessica. THE GANGSTER OF LOVE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 311 pages. Uncorrected Proof, preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, color illustrated wraps. Signed by the Author on the title page. Near Fine. Light wear at the edges, long faint crease rear cover, In a protective bag. ISBN: 0395754127 $19.95. Novel explores the intersection between American pop culture and local Filipino traditions. |
| 190572 HALE, Janet Campbell. BLOODLINES: Odyssey of a Native Daughter. NY: Random House, 1993. 187 pages. Hardcover. Dedicated & Signed by the author. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0679415270 $19.95. |
| 188108 HALL, N. John. SALMAGUNDI, Byron, Allegra, & the Trollope Family. Pittsburgh: Beta Phi Mu, 1975. 105 pp. First edition. Quarter-bound hardcover with light-brown cloth boards & black cloth spine gilt-stamped. Opaque, paper 'dust jacket.' Signed by the author. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near fine. Some wrikling of cloth along spine on back cover. ISBN: 0910230110 $16.95. |
| 181665 HALL, Walter. ELDRIDGE CLEAVER VISITS CREEDE, COLORADO AND OTHER POEMS BY WALTER HALL. West Branch: Coffeehouse, 1984. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Number 92 of limited edition of 480 copies. Near Fine. A couple small sticker residue marks. ISBN: 0915124955 $16.95. |
| 196013 HAMILL, Sam. TRIADA. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1978. 107 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Near Fine. Minor wear. ISBN: 0914742353 $25. First edition; paperback printed photo-offset from letterpress edition. |
| 193045 HAMMOND, Gordon. THE BUTTERCUP TRILOGY. Gordon Hammond, 2001. 237 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 1588984966 $7.95. |
| 193439 HAMPER, Karol Redfern. A ROMANCE WITH BAKING: A Millennium Dedication to the American Flour Milling Industry. Seattle: Privately Printed, 2000. 307 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos and illustrations. Signed by the author. F / VG+. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; and slight bit of yellowing along upper edge of front panel. ISBN: 0967477204 $19.95. |
| 196485 HANEBERG, Idris. MIRACLES, MURDER AND MERCY. Bountiful: Family History Publishers, (1990). 569 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Color frontis. Presentation copy to friends, Signed by the author . Nice bright copy, quite close to Fine. $34. |
| 180242 HANNA, Phil Townsend. LIBROS CALIFORNIANOS: Or Five Feet of California Books. LA: Anderson, Ritchie & Simon, 1958. 87 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardback. One of 1,000 copies signed by Lawrence Clark Powell. Inscribed and signed by Jake Zeitlin, 'To Karl, collaborator and friend', and dated the year of publication. Very Good. Soiling to front and rear covers. Spine is lightly faded with two small droplet stains. $58. |
| 194502 HANSEN, Paul [translator]. BEFORE TEN THOUSAND PEAKS: Poems from the Chinese. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press,1980. 88 pp. Trade paperback. First edition thus. Calligraphy by Ho K'ai-ch'ing. Notes on the poets. Signed by the translator. Very Good. Previous owner's name top front endpaper; top of spine lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0194742493 $19.95. |
| 194296 HARKINS, Henry and Lloyd M Nyhus [editors]. SURGERY OF THE STOMACH AND DUODENUM. Boston: Little Brown, 1962. xvi+736 pp. First edition. Large Hardcover. Foreword by Sir Charles Illingworth. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. References per chapter. Index. Presentation Copy with inscription signed by author/editor Lloyd Nyhus. Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Mild musty smell to book. DJ is heavily wrinkled. $40. |
| 195389 HARRISON, Joseph B. VERNON LOUIS PARRINGTON: American Scholar. Seattle: University of Washington Bookstore, 1929. 32 pp. Chap Book Paperback. Signed by the Author. Good+ in Good wrap-around cover. Nice book plate at the front. A small amount of easy to remove underlining in light blue pencil. The paper wrap-around cover has a four-inch separation in the middle of the spine. $19.95. This is number thirty-one in a long series of chapbooks under the name of University of Washington Chapbooks. They were under the editorship of Glenn Hughes. |
| 191189 HART, James D. THE POPULAR BOOK: A History of America's Literary Taste. NY: Oxford University, 1950. 351 pp. First edition. Hardback. Bibliographical checklist. Index. Dedicated and signed by the author. Very Good. Small stain to bottom edge. No dust jacket. ISBN: B0007DU6VI $50. |
| 189983 HART, Joanne. I WALK ON THE RIVER AT DAWN - Poems of Winter. Grand Marais: Women's Times Publishing, 1986. 37 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chap book. Signed by the author. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0910259054 $9.95. |
| 189630 HARTWELL, George E. GRANARY OF HEAVEN. Toronto: The United Church of Canada, 1939. 228 pages. First Edition. Hardcover, gilt stamped red cloth. Presentation copy, Signed by the author. Very Good Faintly sunned on spine, a few tiny wear spots on bottom edge & minor foxing on outer edges. Small gift inscription. $25. |
| 189288 HAUPTMAN, Terry. RATTLE. Tulsa: Cardinal Press, 1982. 51 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. No hardcover issued. Illustrated by the author. Association copy. Signed by the author. Inscribed to Robin Schultz, Seattle/Oklahoma poet. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Cross-crease middle of spine. Spine sunned; upper & lower extremities of front & back cover also lightly sunned. Light, diagonal crease across top of back cover. ISBN: 0943594030 $50. |
| 190388 HAWGOOD, John A. AMERICA'S WESTERN FRONTIERS: The Story of the Explorers and Settlers who Opened up the Trans-Mississippi West. NY: Knopf, 1967. 440 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Presentation Copy. Fine in price clipped Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is nice & clean. $65. |
| 179100 HAWKINS, Chauncey J. DO THE CHURCHES DARE?. NY: Macmillan, 1929. 174 pages. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Very Good in clean dustjacket with price clipped, a few tiny chips and darkening around the edges. $3.95. Challenges the churches to regain moral persuasion in society by new interpretation rather than relying on old interpretations by those now dead. |
| 189379 HAYES, Derek. HISTORICAL ATLAS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Seattle: Sasquatch, 1999. 208 pp. First edition. Hardcover, 10 x13 inches. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Signed by the author on title page. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w illustrations, maps & photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dj. Dust cover price-clipped - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1570612153 $40. |
| 179804 HAZLETON, Leslie. DRIVING TO DETROIT: An Automotive Odyssey. NY: The Free Press, 1998. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, signed 'Love, Leslie' and dated Oct. '98 on front endpaper and Signed by the Author again, in full, on the title page. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684839873 $2.95. Seattle author and Detroit columnist takes '.. a five-month journey to visit the holy places for cars - where they are raced, displayed, crashed, tested, and made - to understand our deep fascination with automobiles.' A road trip that garners praise from Jonathan Raban, and Naomi Wolf. |
| 180912 HEAPS, Leo. A BOY CALLED NAM: The True Story of How One Little Boy Came To Canada. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1984. 95 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Foreword by Kenneth Bagnell. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Light rubbing corners of the cover. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0771597991 $10.95. Story of a 10-year old Vietnamese refugee. 'The exceptional courage and enthusiasm that enabled young Nam to survive the tragedies of his earlier life will move every reader'. |
| 187446 HEARNE, Betsy and Marilyn Kaye (eds.) [Zena Sutherland]. CELEBRATING CHILDREN'S BOOKS: Essays on Children's Literature in Honor of Zena Sutherland. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1981. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, inscribed 'With love to Dorothy... - from way back - & Signed by Zena Sutherland (the honoree) and dated the year of publication. Near Fine but for two faint fore-edge stains, minuscule bump bottom corners of a few pages, in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 068800752X $14.95. |
| 188483 HEAT-MOON, William Least. PRAIRY ERTH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 624 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0395486025 $20. |
| 191669 HEDRICK, Larry. ROGUE'S GALLERY. Washington: Brassey, 1992. 224 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Very light edge wear. Dj: with light edge wear and rubbing. ISBN: 0028810007 $14.95. |
| 180945 HEFFELFINGER, Peter. SKAGIT RAIN. Anacortes: The Co-op Press, 1981. Not paginated. 1st printing. 1 of 350 copies. Printed by the poet in an edition of 350, designed with the aid of Clifford Burke. Presentation copy, 'For Paul and Judy' [Seattle poet and Jazz critic Paul deBarros and his wife], Signed by the Author . Near Fine-. $24. Rare poetry chapbook by this Northwest poet and editor of 'The Man from Maine Charles Dinsmore'. |
| 193207 HELLAND, Maurice. OUR VALLEY, TOO. Yakima: Published by the Author, 1976. 167 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: B0006X6CBM $14.95. A collection of pieces on the history of Eastern and Central Washington; while Helland's THEY KNEW OUR VALLEY was written with an emphasis on the pioneer days, this volume fills in many missing gaps and covers stories from the early years of Washington State. Includes articles written for the Yakima Herald-Republic. |
| 190582 HELLER, Bernard. A HARVEST OF WEEDS. Wilkes-Barre: Penn Publishing, 1924. 252 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with white title sheets affixed to cover & spine. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Spine darkened slightly. Some yellowing of text-edges. Bit of light separation along front hinge. $30. |
| 188238 HELLER, Joseph. GOD KNOWS. NY: Knopf, 1984. 1st Trade edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394465687 $35. |
| 177215 HENDERSON, David. [LeRoi Jones, intro]. FELIX OF THE SILENT FOREST. NY: The Poets Press, 1967. Not paginated. [about 40pp] 1st trade edition (after 25 copies which were hand bound and signed by the author.) Stapled dark green softcover. Introduction by LeRoi Jones. Cover fading along the edges. Very Good. ISBN: B00005VW4U $11.95. Henderson's first 'book'. |
| 186832 HERRON, Matt, Jeannine, Matthew, and Melissa. THE VOYAGE OF AQUARIUS. Saturday Review Press / Dutton, 1974. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Inscribed, 'Happy Voyaging!' and Signed by the Author , Matt Herron. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine is lightly sunned. ISBN: 0841503397 $9.95. A family of the 1960s movement determine a long sea voyage was needed to get them out of dull-routine, and sail off to Africa...and many life-threatening adventures. |
| 190024 HEYNEN, Jim. THE BOY'S HOUSE: New & Selected Stories. Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Society, 2001. 187 pages. First Edition. Small Hardback. Signed by the author. Introduction by Bill Holm. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0873514130 $14.95. |
| 187493 HICKEL, Walter J. WHO OWNS AMERICA?. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1971. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has small closed edge tear. In protective glassine. ISBN: 013958322X $10.95. Former Governor of Alaska & Secretary of the Interior, fired by Dick M Nixon. Engrossing, exciting book about his months in Washington & his efforts to get the government to pay more attention to people & less to politics. |
| 187494 HICKEL, Walter J. WHO OWNS AMERICA? Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1971. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has faded spine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 013958322X $10.95. Former Governor of Alaska & Secretary of the Interior, fired by Dick M Nixon. Engrossing, exciting book about his months in Washington & his efforts to get the government to pay more attention to people & less to politics. |
| 193157 HIEMSTRA, Glen. TURNING THE FUTURE INTO REVENUE: What Businesses and Individuals Need to Know to Shape Their Futures. Hoboken: Wiley, 2006. 226 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. F/F. ISBN: 0471792934 $14.95. |
| 187877 HILDRETH, Azro B. F. (Charles Aldrich, ed.). THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AZRO B. F. HILDRETH, Including Personal & Family Letters, Miscellaneous Correspondence, & Selections From His Writings - in four parts. Des Moines: Redhead, Norton, Lathrop, 1891. 556 pp. First edition. Decorative stamped binding. Green cloth covers with gilt stamping. Presentation copy Signed by the author on front fly leaf. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Appears to have been reglued: brown glue stains pg. 550 & verso of front fly leaf. Bit of cracking between endpapers, back & front. $43. |
| 197286 HILLERMAN, Fred E. and Arthur W. Holst. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE CULTIVATED ANGRAECOID ORCHIDS OF MADAGASCAR. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1986. 302pp. Large Hardback. Illustrated throughout with color photographic plates and b/w drawings. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. SIGNED by Fred Hillerman. Green cloth in nicked dust jacket. Small tear at top of dj; bump to bottom of spine. Former owner's name. Else very good. ISBN: 088192072x $150. |
| 186326 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 0972020535 $11.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 183199 HIYAMA, Yoshio. GYOTAKU: The Art and Technique of the Japanese Fish Print. Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, 1964. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, 'To Dr. -- This is the first copy, 12th August '64', and Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Outside edges lightly soiled. Jacket bottom has thin edge discoloring. In protective archival plastic sleeve. $80. |
| 186016 HOBSON, Alan. FROM EVEREST TO ENLIGHTENMENT: An Adventure of the Soul. Inner Everests, 1999. 323 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Presentation copy, inscribed ('Never give up!') and Signed by the Author. Near Fine. Appears unread. Front cover has two tiny dings and a tiny crease bottom front. ISBN: 0968526306 $2.95. |
| 191623 HOELLER, Stephan A. THE GNOSTIC JUNG, And the Seven Sermons of the Dead. Wheaton: Theosophical Publishing, 1982. 239 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Signed by the author. Very good. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge with some light foxing. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 083560568X $30. |
| 178994 HOFFMAN, Alice. TURTLE MOON: A Novel. NY: Putnam's Sons, 1992. Paperback. 1st edition thus. Special Presentation Edition, Signed by the Author , for friends of the author and publisher. With publisher's card for this presentation copy laid in. Very light cover rubbing, otherwise Fine. ISBN: 0399137203 $6.95. |
| 191390 HOFFMAN, E.T.A. and pictures by Maurice Sendak. NUTCRACKER. NY: Crown, 1984. 102 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Signed by Maurice Sendak. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Very light wear to DJ edges and at flap folds. ISBN: 0517586592 $50. |
| 195551 HOGLE, Dale Forbus-Shoemaker. BIRDIE: Mississippi Grit. Edmonds, WA: Hogle, 2001. 173 pp. Large Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Family Address List. Signed by the Author with inscription, 'With very best wishes to Janet'. Near Fine-. Light shelfwear; soft crease to a couple corners. $50. |
| 192466 HOLBROOK, Stewart, with Nard Jones and Roderick Haig-Brown. THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. NY: Doubleday, 1963. 191 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7 x 10.5 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author (Haig-Brown). Index. Very Good/G. Light corner wear. Spine-ends with a bit of wear. Upper text-edge yellowed. DJ: price-clipped; with a 1-inch piece missing at head of spine; a couple half-inch tears along upper and lower edges; darkening of spine; front and back panels with some discoloration - in protective glassine. $23. |
| 193947 HOLDEN, Daniel T. IRELAND: Too Long a Sacrifice. Wilsonville: Pearl Street Publishing, 2003. 339 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Good+. Medium edge and corner wear. Front cover with reading crease along hinge. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. Very light coffee stain near top of spine. $14.95. |
| 183447 HOLLAND, Andy, and Syd Stibbard (drawings). SWITCHBACKS. Seattle: Mountaineers, 1980. 156 pages. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warm inscription to a friend, and Signed by the Author . Very Good, with some wear to cover and spine cocked. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0916890996 $5.95. |
| 193648 HOLLOWAY, Richard. GODLESS MORALITY: Keeping Religion Out of Ethics. NY: Canongate, 1999. 163 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Near Fine. Touch of wear to spine ends. ISBN: 0862419093 $14.95. |
| 192229 HOLMAN, Frank E. SELECTED SPEECHES AND ARTICLES: On American Education, Constitutional Government, International Affairs & Noteworthy Occasions - Historical, Religious & Personal. Baltimore: Port City, 1964. x+407 pp. Cloth hardback. Appendices. Inscribed, 'With the author's best wishes' & signed by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006BMA60 $14.95. Author is past president of The American Bar Association. |
| 188565 HORWITZ, Andrew. PRISONS AND CLOUDS: Earlier Poems by Andrew Horwitz Andrew Horwitz, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Fading on front & rear panel towards the spine. Light browning. $9. |
| 188839 HORWITZ, Andrew. PRISONS AND CLOUDS: Earlier Poems. Seattle: Andrew Horwitz, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. On the cover Signed by the author. Very Good+ but for light soiling. Light fading along spine & upper edge. $7.95. |
| 192000 HOURS, Madeleine, Editor. LES SECRETS DES CHEFS--D'OEUVRE. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1964. 216 pp. First edition. Cream-colored cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse color and b/w plates. Signed by the author. G-. No Dj. Light corner wear. Covers lightly sunned, especially along the edges. Some yellowing of text-edges. 100 percent separation of last signature of book. $19.95. |
| 186467 HOYT-GOLDSMITH, Diane. [Lawrence Migdale, photographer]. TOTEM POLE. Holiday House, 1990. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Photos by Lawrence Migdale. Index. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and David A. and David R. Boxely (the subject of the book and his wood carver father). Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with tiny tears and wear at the corners, short closed tear top front, two short tears top rear. ISBN: 0823408094 $15. Photo essay with the young David Boxley, introducing us to his Tsimshian woodcarving father and the ways of his tribe in Kingston, Washington. |
| 185205 HUDSON, Vivian H. D.B. COOPER - WHERE ARE YOU?. Carlton Press, 1989. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. "Signed by the Author'. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0806232463 $250. A thriller built upon the case of the famed never-to-be-found plane hijacker D.B. Cooper. |
| 188450 HUEBNER, Fredrick D. METHODS OF EXECUTION. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Light wear along edges of book. Light rubbing on rear panel of DJ. ISBN: 0671867245 $18.95. |
| 191891 HUEBNER, Fredrick D. PICTURE POSTCARD: A Mystery. NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1990. First Edition. 280 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 044990461X $19.95. |
| 192366 HUFNAGLE, Bill. BIKER BILLY COOKS WITH FIRE: Robust Recipes from America's Most Outrageous Television Chef. NY: Hearst, 1995. 257 pages. Black hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Dedicated and Signed by the author. Very Good. Several small indentations to top of front cover. ISBN: 0688140637 $19.95. |
| 192294 HUGHES, Dave. THE YELLOWSTONE RIVER AND ITS ANGLING. Portland: Frank Amato, 1992. 96 pages. Hardcover in grey dustjacket. Color photos. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1878175238 $35. |
| 193830 HULL, Fritz [editor]. EARTH AND SPIRIT: The Spiritual Dimension of the Environmental Crisis. NY: Continuum, 1993. 224 pp. Hardback. Notes. Foreword by Thomas Berry. Signed by Fritz Hull. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0826405754 $14.95. A collection of essays concerning the biological state of the Earth and our spiritual relation to it. |
| 188305 HUME, Cyril. MYSELF AND THE YOUNG BOWMAN. NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1932. First edition. Hardcover. Number 186 of 1500 copies printed. Signed by the author. Good - pages bumped & wear to corners of boards. No dust jacket. $31. |
| 192395 HUME, Cyril. MYSELF AND THE YOUNG BOWMAN, And Other Fantasies. Garden City: Doubleday, 1932. 166 pp. Limited edition reprint 659/1500. Tan paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Signed by the author. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Bit of fraying and a quarter-inch tear on head of spine. Text-edges browned. Spine faded with a small white stain in middle. $14.95. |
| 184748 HUNNICUTT, Hugh. THE CHUMP BOOK. no place: self published, no date. Not paginated. Large Trade paperback. Photo illustrated cover. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To Jeff and Renee, May you find happiness in Gillette,' and Signed by the Author (or publisher as it were). Very Good+. Light bowl ring on front cover, four small tape removal scars on the rear cover. $10. A blank book, with short humorous note printed inside rear cover for all the chumps got this book without realizing it was a blank book. |
| 191276 HUSE, Patrick. RIFT. Oslo: H. Aschehoug, 1998. 152 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrated. Photos.Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Previous owners name written on first white page. ISBN: 8203222951 $28. Text in English and German. |
| 196005 HUXLEY, Laura Archera. BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH: Recipes for Living and Loving. NY: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1975. 320 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Suggested reading. Signed by the Author with inscription. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0374112347 $25. |
| 193522 HYATT, Patricia Rusch. COAST TO COAST WITH ALICE. Minneapolis: Carol Rhoda Books, 1995. 72 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Signed by the author. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0876147899 $11.95. |
| 192499 IDRIESS, Ion L. THE WORKS OF ION L. IDRIESS (National Edition - 12 Volume Set). Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1939. 12 Volumes. Hardbacks in green cloth. All volumes signed by the author with inscriptions to each volume as follows: Lasseter's Last Ride - 'Pleasant memories'; Flynn of the Inland - 'Jolly good times'; The Desert Column - 'And the Boys of the Old Brigade'; Men of the Jungle - 'Happy days'; Gold-Dust and Ashes - 'Cheerio and good luck'; Drums of Mer - 'Pleasant memories'; The Yellow Joss - 'Jolly good fortune'; Man Tracks - 'Cheery years'; The Cattle King - 'Happy times to those dear to you'; Forty Fathoms Deep - 'May all your friends be true ones'; Over the Range - 'Prosperity to those dear to you'; Madman's Island - 'Health and happiness'. All volumes Very Good. Slight roll to spines, light shelfwear, and several corners ever-so-slightly bumped. Name to inside of cover of first volume. ISBN: B0008A3FFE $1000. |
| 194173 ILLICK, Hilary Selden. OUT OF BODY. SF: San Francisco State University, 1993. 102 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. $12.95. |
| 197338 INGOLDSBY, Pat. IF YOU DON'T TELL ANYBODY I WON'T. Dublin: Willow Publications, 1996. 150pp. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0952305224 $6.95. Poetry. |
| 188690 ISRAEL, Linda Hawkin. REFLECTIONS. Seattle: Homeless Womens Network, 1996. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $11.95. Poetry from this Seattle homeless advocate publisher. |
| 188696 ISRAEL, Linda Hawkin. REFLECTIONS. Seattle: Homeless Womens Network, 1996. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $11.95. Poetry from this Seattle homeless advocate publisher. |
| 188759 IVASK, Astrid. AT THE FALLOW'S EDGE. Santa Barbara: Inklings 3, 1981. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Presentation copy. Very Good. Heavy edgewear on bottom of cover. Light soiling & browning around edges. ISBN: 093001233X $14.95. Translated by Inara Cedrins. |
| 188767 IVASK, Ivar. OKLAHOMA OCTOBER. Norman: Poetry Around, 1984. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Beginning to yellow. $20. |
| 183479 IVERSON, Magda [Magdolna Wittinger]. MAGDA'S KITCHEN KORNER. No place [Montana?]: James and Dorothy Maitland, 1980. 73 pages. Stapled paperback illustrated white wraps. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. $11.95. Recipes from a former European private cook and this booklet was written at age 95, in response to the many requests from the many friends who formerly dined at her Cookie Jar restaurant, begun in Lakeside, Montana in 1948. |
| 184914 JACKSON, James E. REVOLUTIONARY TRACINGS - In World Politics and Black Liberation. NY: International Publishers, 1974. ix+263 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed to 'Ronald Stevenson - dear friend and comrade,' and Signed by the Author the year of publication. Very Good. Light soil to page edges, thin 4-inch scarring on the front cover along the spine, single spine reading crease. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0717804526 $14.95. Selected writings from an African American Communist Party activist: edited 'The Worker,' Regional Secretary of the Southern States, head of the Party organization in the auto industry, an International Secretary indicted during the McCarthy witchhunt. Also wrote 'Negroes in Battle' (1967) and 'The View From Here' (1963). |
| 185888 JACKSON, Jesse L., Jr. with Frank E. Watkins. A MORE PERFECT UNION: Advancing New American Rights. Welcome Rain, 2001. 525 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the Author. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 156649186X $15.95. |
| 190187 JACKSON, Joseph Henry. BAD COMPANY. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1949. 346 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Good. Spine & upper edge on front & rear panel are beginning to fade. $19.95. |
| 192408 JACOBSON, Jerry I. PERSPECTIVISM IN ART. NY: Philosophical Library, 1973. 177 pages. Brown clothbound hardcover. Illustrated. Dedicated and Signed by the author. Good. Light corner wear and faint sunning to spine. Small tear to top margin of page 11. ISBN: 0802221165 $9.95. |
| 180180 JANEWAY, Elizabeth. POWERS OF THE WEAK. NY: Knopf, 1980. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author . Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with minor yellowing, 1/2-inch tear front, and light spine fading. ISBN: 0394406966 $3.95. |
| 185207 JASON, Philip K. (ed.). FOURTEEN LANDING ZONES: Approaches to Vietnam War Literature. University of Iowa, 1991. xix, 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To--, Avoid the minefield, Phil' and 'Signed by the Author' again, second time in full. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0877453152 $11.95. |
| 189177 JAWORSKI, Jay. FACTS OF THE DAY. Boulder: Selva Editions, 1992. 78 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed & Signed by the author on the title page. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Covers with some rubbing, scratching, & surface creasing. Poem penciled in hand on inside back cover. ISBN: 1882775015 $23. |
| 179168 JOHNSON, Frank J. NO SUBSTITUTE FOR VICTORY. Chicago: Regnery, 1962. 230 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for tiny edge chips and a few small edge tears. $7.95. An expert on the Soviet Union, having served with the Office of Naval Intelligence, exposes the facts behind the Cold War and argues we have abandoned the will to win, are subservient to the United Nations, allies, etc. |
| 190183 JOHNSON, Pauline. CREATING WITH PAPER. Seattle: University of Washington, 1958. 205 pages. 1st edition. Presentation Copy. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs as well as illustrations & diagrams. Signed by the Author. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has some edgewear including several tiny chips as well as light soiling. $50. |
| 191965 JOHNSON, Sam C. THE COUNCIL HOUSE. Racine: S. C. Johnson and Son, 1980. 230 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and plates. Signed by the author. Near Fine/Very Good. Bit of corner and surface wear. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear; pair of 1-inch and a pair of quarter-inch scrapes/tears on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0937486000 $25. |
| 192660 JOHNSON, Sonia. FROM HOUSEWIFE TO HERETIC: One Woman's Struggle for Equal Rights and Her Excommunication From The Mormon Church. NY: Doubleday, 1981. 406 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Signed by the author. VG+ / VG-. Very light moisture damage along lower edge of front cover. Dj: with a faded spine panel; medium edge and corner wear; a one-inch tear along upper edge of rear panel. ISBN: 0385174934 $14.95. |
| 188971 JOHNSON, Thomas. THE ICE FUTURES. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1977. 52 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Letterpress. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for soiling. ISBN: 0914742213 $24. |
| 185253 JOHNSTON, Alastair. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE AUERHAHN PRESS AND ITS SUCCESSOR DAVE HASELWOOD BOOKS. Compiled by a printer. Berkeley: Poltroon Press, 1976. 87 pages. 1st printing / edition, one of 'somewhat less than 500 copies printed on a variety of presses.' Hardback, blue and white illustrated cloth boards with publisher's printed spine label. Illustrated. This book was Robert La Vigne's copy and is Signed by him on the copyright page (facing the acknowledgments pages which cites him). Fine. ISBN: B001CEXLO0 $75. Includes a 'further errata' sheet laid in, citing four corrections to spelling errors and a broadside which was omitted; the reverse side reproduces a letter from Dave to Dan, dated in 1963. |
| 196795 JOHNSTON, Patricia Condon. MINNESOTA'S IRISH. Afton, Minnesota: Johnston Publishing, 1984. 92 pp. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear to DJ with sunning to spine panel. ISBN: 0942934075 $14.95. |
| 190254 JONES, David Keith. SHEPHERDS OF THE DESERT. London: Elm Tree, 1984. 184 pp. Hardcover. Color & b&w photos. Signed by the author with inscription, 'To Ingrid Momber, hoping you enjoy learning more of the beautiful people of northern Kenya'. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0241103495 $45. |
| 196664 JONES, David Keith. FACES OF KENYA. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. 213 pp. Large Hardback. B/w and color photos. Signed by the Author with inscription. Very Good. Light wear to cloth boards; sunning to spine and board edges; corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0241897483 $19.95. |
| 190904 JONES, Lisa. BULLETPROOF DIVA: Tales of Race, Sex & Hair. NY: Doubleday, 1995. 305 pp. First edition. Hardcover w/a black spine panel. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 038547122X $24. |
| 181099 JONES, Louis B. PARTICLES AND LUCK. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0679422854 $9.95. |
| 191433 JONES, Tom, and Harvey Schmidt. THE FANTASTICKS / CELEBRATION (2 Musicals). NY: Drama Book Specialists, 1973. 231 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Signed by the authors. Near Fine / G+. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration and very light staining. Dj: price-clipped; with medium edge and corner wear; surfaces with some rubbing, scratching and staining - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0910482446 $45. |
| 184827 JORGENSON, Kregg P.J. BEAUCOUP DINKY DAU: Odd, Unusual, and Unique Stories of the Vietnam War. Maxwell James Publishing, 1994. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. One of 1,000 copies, numbered, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: B0006F5RC0 $17.95. Jorgenson, a Seattle-based author is a former editor of the Elliot Bay Literary Review. His numerous books include 'Acceptable Losses,' a memoir of a LRRP team member who volunteered to serve on a Blue Team in the Air Cavalry which aided units about to be overrun by NVA units. |
| 177226 JOSS, John. SIERRA, SIERRA. Los Altos: Soaring Press, 1977. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Inscribed and Signed by the Author . About Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket which has tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0930514092 $50. Uncommon first edition, preceding the Morrow edition. The author's first novel, about a Viet Nam vet who was a pilot, and saw his best friend's death on the last day of the war. 'Newman 167'. |
| 188447 JUPP, Ursula. HOME PORT: VICTORIA. Victoria: Jupp, 1967. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Book is lightly faded around edges. DJ is sunned on spine. Nice clean, tight copy. $28. |
| 183526 JURAVICH, Tom, William F. Hartford and James R. Green. COMMONWEALTH OF TOIL: Chapters in the History of Massachusetts Workers and Their Unions. University of Massachusetts, 1996. 193 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Notes. Sources. Index. Signed by the Author (Tom Juravich). As New in Fine- dustjacket. DJ lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1558490450 $28. The right to organize, shorter work hours, child labor laws, and workers' compensation were pioneered in Massachusetts. The struggles of working men and women to improve their lives in this state, and a valuable perspective on the development of the American labor movement as a result. |
| 191051 JURJEVICS, Juris. THE TRUDEAU VECTOR. NY: Viking, 2005. 402 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670034371 $17.95. |
| 178972 KALPAKIAN, Laura. GRACED LAND. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0802114741 $2.95. |
| 181408 KANFER, Larry. PRAIRIESCAPES: Photographs by Larry Kanfer. University of Illinois, 1987. 101 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Oblong Hardback. Foreword by Walter L. Creese, introductory essay by Kanfer. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ is lightly rubbed all around. ISBN: 0252014820 $5.95. Full page photographs, 100 in color and B&W, from the Midwest. |
| 192464 KANGAS, Matthew. J. STEENSMA, A Retrospective. Seattle: Center on Contemporary Art, 1997. 32 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color plates. Signed by the author. Near fine. Some very light rubbing. $11.95. |
| 192465 KANGAS, Matthew. J. STEENSMA, A Retrospective. Seattle: Center on Contemporary Art, 1997. 32 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color plates. Signed by the author. Near fine. Some very light rubbing. $11.95. |
| 193145 KANGAS, Matthew. JEAN WILLIAMS CACICEDO: Explorations in Cloth. San Francisco: Museum of Craft and Folk Art, 2000. 48 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 9 inches. Exhibition catalog. Profuse color plates. Notes, bibliography. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 1877742082 $25. |
| 190349 KANIA, Alan J. JOHN OTTO OF COLORADO NATIONAL MOMEMENT. Boulder: Roberts Rinehar, 1984. 183 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Signed by the author. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. ISBN: 0911797033 $14.95. |
| 188448 KANTOR, MacKinlay. HAPPY LAND: A Story. NY: Coward-McCann, 1943. 92 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has several chips along edges & some wear. $40. |
| 179972 KARIM, A.K. Nazmul. CHANGING SOCIETY IN INDIA AND PAKISTAN: A Study in Social Change and Social Stratification. Dacca: East Pakistan: Oxford, 1956. 173 pages. Small Hardcover, light blue boards. Footnotes, bibliography. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author the year of publication, 17/7/56. Very Good-. Small piece of contents page missing, not affecting text, spine lightly sunned. No dustjacket. $11.95. Covers changing rural patterns, Indian feudalism, Social stratification in Islam, Muslim social classes. By the Head of the Department of Sociology at the University of Dacca. |
| 178101 KAY, Terry. SHADOW SONG. NY: Pocket Books, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671892614 $3.95. |
| 178522 KEHRET, Peg. EARTHQUAKE TERROR. NY: Cobblehill Books/Dutton, 1996. 132 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in lightly rubbed, price clipped, Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525652264 $6.95. Novel of a 12-year-old attempting to survive an earthquake in northern California, with his sister and their dog. By an award winning Pacific Northwest author. |
| 179006 KENDALL, Kathrya. BLACK TERRACE. NY: Arcadia House, 1955. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . A few tiny DJ tears, tiny chips at corners, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $10.95. |
| 192913 KENT, Rockwell (Editor). WORLD-FAMOUS PAINTINGS. NY: Wise, 1939. Unpaginated (300 approximately). Quarter-bound: White cloth boards, black cloth spine. Oversize, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color plates, tipped in. Signed by Rockwell Kent. VG-. No Dj. Text-edges very lightly soiled. Backstrip with a pair of light creases top to bottom. $150. |
| 192054 KHERDIAN, David. SEEDS OF LIGHT: Poems from a Gurdjieff Community. McMinnville: Stopinder, 2002. 202 pages. Brown trade paperback. Illustrated. Woodcuts by Nonny Hogrogian. Signed by the author. Fine. $9.95. |
| 181488 KIJEWSKI, Karen. KAT'S CRADLE. NY: Perfect Crime, 1992. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385420951 $6.95. |
| 180183 KIMES, Marion. WHIRLED. Seattle: Wood Works, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Paperback. Number 142 out of 312 copies. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. ISBN: 1890654000 $6.95. |
| 180184 KIMES, Marion. WHIRLED. Seattle: Wood Works, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Paperback. Number 144 out of 312 copies. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. ISBN: 1890654000 $7.95. |
| 185115 KING, June and Larry Smith, (eds.). COFFEEHOUSE POETRY ANTHOLOGY. Huron: Bottom Dog Press, 1996. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Name top of title page. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the editor Larry Smith . Near Fine. One page corner turned down. ISBN: 0933087403 $9.95. 62 poets in this collection of oral poetry. Photos of many poets, and also of coffeehouses. |
| 195578 KING, Larry L. CONFESSIONS OF A WHITE RACIST. NY: Viking, 1971. 173 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing, edgewear, and yellowing on rear panel. ISBN: 0670237159 $25. |
| 193412 KING, Larry. TRAVEL FOR FUN AND PROFIT. Seattle: Dreams Unlimited, 1990. 169 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Fine-. ISBN: 0962514713 $9.95. |
| 188630 KING, Laurie R. A LETTER OF MARY. NY: St. Martin's, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0312146701 $28. |
| 185915 KINGMAN, Russ. (Jack London). A PICTORIAL LIFE OF JACK LONDON. Crown, 1979. 288 pages. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Irving Stone. Presentation copy, with a long inscription and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine but for tiny tear top front corner of the cover. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0517540932 $14.95. |
| 195963 KINGSLEY, W.P. RED WOLF, RED WOLF. Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1987. 183 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author with inscription, ' To Ann, Go the distance. - Bill Kingsley'. Very Good+. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0870743147 $19.95. A varied and provocative collection of short stories. Kathe talent that lifts up off these pages is special.' - The Village Voice. |
| 183534 KINGSOLVER, Barbara. HOLDING THE LINE: Women in the Great Arizona Mine Strike of 1983. Ithaca: ILR Press / Cornell University, 1989. 213 pages. 4th printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author '. Very Good+ but for long crease bottom corner of the front endpaper, and three pages have tiny corner creases. Clean and solid. No markings, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0875461565 $27. The author's second book, a nonfiction account of the strike against Phelps Dodge in 1983-1985. |
| 178033 KINSELLA, W.P. THE MOCCASIN TELEGRAPH and Other Stories. NY: Penguin, 1985. 196 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Price removed, Very Good. ISBN: 0140083634 $7.95. |
| 180865 KLEIN, Walter J. THE SPONSORED FILM. NY: Communication Arts/Hastings House, 1976. 210 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Presentation copy to Jerry Orloff at Motorola Company, Signed by the Author . With note laid in from Orloff recommending the staff read the book. Near Fine- in lightly soiled Very Good dustjacket with tiny tear foot of spine, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0803867344 $5.5. |
| 186607 KOHLER, Vince. RAINY NORTH WOODS: A Mystery. St. Martin's, 1990. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For... Thanks for having me and my book in your store!' Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine unread book in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has two thin scratches at the top front corner, a little shelf wear at a couple of the corners. ISBN: 0312039182 $7.95. The author's first book and first in the Eldon Larkin series. A reporter and book reviewer for 'The Oregonian,' he died in 2005 following a two-year battle with cancer. |
| 181504 KOTLOWITZ, Alex. THERE ARE NO CHILDREN HERE: The Story of Two Boys Growing up in the Other America. NY: Doubleday, 1992. 323 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine-. ISBN: 0385265565 $9.95. |
| 192629 KOZO. KOZO: Wash Drawings. Paris: FRTraces, 1983. 85 pp. Softcover. Illustrated. With an original serigraph numbered 31/300 and signed by the artist laid-in. Near Fine. Bottom of back cover corner slightly bumped; inscription to half-title page. ISBN: 2904311033 $75. |
| 185351 KRASSNER, Paul. THE WINNER OF THE SLOW BICYCLE RACE: The Satirical Writings of Paul Krassner. Seven Stories, 1996. 350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. 'Signed by the author' and dated the year of publication. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 1888363045 $35. A collection of all of Krassner's recent stories and his most famous work of earlier years. By the longtime publisher of 'The Realist'. |
| 189395 KRIEGER, Michael J. TRAMP: Sagas of High Adventure in the Vanishing World of the Old Tramp Freighters. San Francisco: Chronicle, 1986. 143 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with printed lettering on cover & spine. Profuse color photos. Presentation copy, Signed by the author & inscribed on front endpaper. Fine, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Dj: with very light edge & corner wear & some light scratchin on the front panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0877013438 $45. |
| 189298 KRUCKEWITT, Joan. THE DEATH OF BEN LINDER, The Story of a North American in Sandinista Nicaragua. NY: Seven Stories Press, 1999. 395 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, paper boards with silver stamping on spine. B/w photos. Maps. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Fine, in like Dj. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 1888363967 $25. |
| 183334 KRUEGER, Karl. THE MUSICAL HERITAGE OF THE UNITED STATES: The Unknown Portion. NY: Society for the Preservation of the American Musical Heritage, 1973. 237 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author , conductor Karl Krueger. Very Good. Clean and tight inside. Wraps are lightly soiled with half-inch tear top front at spine. $17.95. |
| 188673 KUETER, Vince. THE DANCES OF INVENTION. Boulder: Last Generation, 1992. Unpaginated. Special Limited edition. No. 81 out of 100. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $11.95. |
| 188575 KUETER. THE DANCES OF INVENTION. Boulder: Last Generation, 1992. Unpaginated. Special Limited edition of 100 copies. Pamphlet. #76 out of a hundred. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light fading near spine & light edge wear on spine. $7.95. |
| 186945 KUFELD, Adam (photographer), with Arnoldo Ramos and Manlio Argueta. EL SALVADOR. Norton, 1990. 183 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Arnoldo Ramos. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author (Adam Kufeld). Near Fine. Light bend top front corner with a few light creases of the cover corners. ISBN: 0393306453 $30. Photos taken during 5-years when the US-supported war was ravaging the country. Poetry by Argueta. |
| 192692 KUHNLE, Stein (Editor). SURVIVAL OF THE EUROPEAN WELFARE STATE. London: Routledge, 2000. 246 pp. First edition. Silver, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Near fine. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 041521291X $100. |
| 196114 KURLAND, Michael. PSI HUNT. NY: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1980. 184 pp. Paperback. Uncorrected proof. Signed by the Author. Good. Edges soiled; small stain on spine. 'September' written in ink of front cover. ISBN: 0425046648 $19.95. |
| 196081 L'ALOGE, Bob and Virginia Nelson-L'Aloge. PISTOLS AND PETTICOATS: 13 Female Trailblazers of the Old West. Los Lunas, NM: Flying Eagle-Thunderhawk Productions, 1995. x+262 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Authors. Very Good. Light shelfwear; fore-edge lightly thumbed. Aside from one page, on which the former owner has noted the definition of 'trollops,' the book is clean. Signed and inscribed by one of the Authors. ISBN: 0938147994 $14.95. |
| 194976 LAING, Alexander. THE SEA WITCH: A Narrative of the Experiences of Capt. Roger Murray and Others in an American Clipper Ship during the Years 1846 to 1856. New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1933. 487 pp. Hardback. Signed by the author, 'Alexander Laing, Seattle' on front endpaper. Very Good-. Blue publisher's cloth; slight bump to two corners; front hinge internally cracked. Mild rubbing and a few spots to cover. Body of book (aside from hinge) is solid and clean. $25. |
| 178651 LANDIS, Arthur H. SPAIN! The Unfinished Revolution. Baldwin Park: Camelot, 1972. 451 pages. 1st edition. Black cloth. Photos. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the Author . Fine-. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0717804437 $12.95. Stalinist account of the Spanish Civil War, by a communist participant and author of 'The Abraham Lincoln Brigade'. |
| 188585 LARSON, Wanda Z. MIRACLE AT BLOWING ROCK. Portland: Blue Unicorn, 1992. 18 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light edge wear & yellowing around the edges. ISBN: 0962858420 $12. |
| 188681 LARSON, Wanda Z. PORTLANDIA: City Scenes. Portland: Blue Unicorn, 1990. 64 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light soiling. Beginning to brown around edges. ISBN: 0962858404 $14.95. |
| 188728 LARSON, Wanda Z. MIRACLE AND BLOWING ROCK. Portland: Blue Unicorn, 1992. 18 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light yellowing around the edges. ISBN: 0962858420 $11.95. |
| 189279 LARSON, Wanda Z. PORTLANDIA, City Scenes. Portland: Blue Unicorn, 1990, 64 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. Couple tiny coffee stains on back cover. Some toning both covers. ISBN: 0962858404 $23. |
| 183124 LAU, Alan Chong. BLUES AND GREENS: A Produce Worker's Journal. University of Hawaii, 2000. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0824823230 $7.95. Poetic memoir of his days as a produce worker in Seattle's Chinatown reveals a microcosm of grassroots, working-class Asian America. |
| 195907 LAWING, Nellie Neal. ALASKA NELLIE. Seattle: Chieftain Press, 1943. 201 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with photographic plates, maps on endpapers. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Embossed, textured paper over boards. Stamps of former owner and bookstore to front endpaper and half-title page. SIGNED 'Sincerely, Alaska Nellie' on endpaper. Slight wear to top of spine. $75. |
| 183508 LE GUIN, Ursula K. THE DISPOSSESSED. NY: Avon, 1975. 311 pages. 8th printing of the 1st Avon Mass Market paperback edition. Avon #44057 with publisher's price of 2.25 Signed by the Author on the title page. Very Good. Light edge wear and spine reading creases. ISBN: 0884962199 $12.95. |
| 190283 LEAR, Moya Olsen. BILL AND MOYA LEAR, An Unforgettable Flight. Reno: Jack Bacon, 1996. 259 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & maps. Includes appendices. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0930083067 $95. Unsigned, color photo of author tipped in. |
| 192472 LeBOURDAIS, D. M. CANADA'S CENTURY. Toronto: Methuen, 1951. 213 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Bibliography. Index. Very Good/Poor. Very light fading along edges of covers. Text-edges browned. DJ: with front panel loose; 3-inch tear along edge of front liner; 1-inch tear on upper edge of front panel; edges worn, etc. Dust cover in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 195247 LEGUIN, Ursula K. CATWINGS RETURN. NY: Scholastic, 1991. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with full color. Signed by the Author with inscription. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0590428322 $11.95. |
| 191327 LEIGHTON, Maxine Rhea. AN ELLIS ISLAND CHRISTMAS. NY: Viking, 1992. 32 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover. Profuse color illustrations by Dennis Nolan. Signed by the author. Personal letter by the author laid in to individual to whom the book is inscribed. Fine/Very Good+. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; rear panel with light rubbing. ISBN: 0670831824 $22. |
| 191850 Leiser, Eric. FLY-TYING MATERIALS: Their Procurement, Use, & Protection. New York: Crown, 1973. xi+191pp. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated throughout with color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author & inscribed: For John Zimmerman - 'The angler, tired, never tires.' To a full life of the good times. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0517503506 $19.95. Covers raw materials, hooks, tools, synthetic materials, care, etc. |
| 179213 LENS, Sidney. THE COUNTERFEIT REVOLUTION. Boston: Beacon, 1952. 272 pages. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and dated 8/15/52. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edgetears, chips, price-clipped. ISBN: B00005XE7Y $9.95. Thoughtful analysis of the strengths and weaknesses of communism. The two-faced character of Stalinism and its appeal. See 'Seidman L178'. |
| 189147 LEONARD, Elmore. STICK. NY: Arbor House, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Good in Good dust jacket - light water damage to spine & also to top & bottom edges of first & last 35 pages, mild edge wear to d.j. & water damage to inside of jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0877954364 $25. |
| 188246 LESLEY, Craig. RIVER SONG. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Hardcover. 1st edition. Signed by the author with inscription 'Liz - Best wishes & thanks'. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0395430836 $28. |
| 191048 LESTER, Alice Martin. PRELUDE TO MIDNIGHT. Chicago: Dierks, 1950. 56 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Inscribed presentation copy. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine but for DJ is beginning to brown around edges. $14.95. |
| 188854 LESTER, David. THE THRONE PAPERS. Seattle: David Lester, 1996. 106 pages. 1st limited edition. Thin trade paperback. #21/40 & Signed by the author. Near Fine but for soiling around edges on front & rear panel. $11.95. |
| 189491 LEVIN, Yamin. CONFRONTING THE LOSS OF A BABY, A Personal & Jewish Perspective. Hoboken: KTAV Publishing, 1998. 156 pp. First edition. Dark-green, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. Signed by the author on front endpaper. With bibliography & glossary. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0881256099 $29. |
| 188952 LEVINE, Philip. ON THE EDGE & OVER. Oakland: Cloud Marauder, 1976 71 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good. Soiling on cover. $75. |
| 186177 LEVINE, Raphael H. ISRAEL: A Frank Appraisal. Seattle: Frank McCaffrey Publishers, 1959. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Blue hardcover. Illustrated. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. Dustjacket has tiny tears along the top edge. ISBN: 0940614022 $11.95. |
| 191769 LEWIS III, Ernest. CHRONICLES OF THE SOUL: A Collection of Poetry. New Orleans: Sunrise, 2003. 67 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation Copy. Signed by the Author. Near Fine. Book is clean & bright. $9.95. |
| 192638 LEWIS, D. B. [Bevan] Wyndham. FRANCOIS VILLON: A Documentary Survey. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1928. 407 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Preface by Hilaire Belloc. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the author with accompanying letter to 'Judge Beals' laid in. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. $75. |
| 193200 LEWIS, Elizabeth Bruening. TO LIVE OR DIE IN ARIZONA: An Abby Taylor Mystery. Phoenix: Dromedary Press, 2002. 231 pp. Trade paperback. Inscribed and signed by the author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0971732507 $9.95. |
| 178262 LEWIS, Oscar. THE UNCERTAIN JOURNEY. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1945. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good. No dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 192784 LEWIS, Oscar. BAY WINDOW BOHEMIA: The Brilliant Artistic World of Gaslit San Francisco. Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1956. 248 pp. [+18 pp. b/w photographs]. First edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good+ in Very Good- clipped dustjacket. Slight bumps to top and foot of spine, corner. Dj has half-inch closed tear and other lesser edgewear. ISBN: B000GQRYHU $14.95. |
| 187661 LEWIS, Paul Owen. STORM BOY. Hillsboro: Beyond Words Publishing, 1995. Unpaginated. Oversize hardback. First edition. Illustrated & signed by author. As new. Former owner's name printed on inside front fep. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 1885223129 $44. A very good story book that touches on the Mythic traditions of the Haida, Tlingit, & other Native peoples of the Pacific Northwest Coast. |
| 195929 LIEB, Michael. SHADOW OF GOOSEWING. Seattle: Potlatch Printing, 1971. Unpaginated. Wraps. Photography by Bill Sullivan. Signed by the Author and Photographer. Very Good. Some soiling to back and front covers with small fold crease to front corner right. Book signed on the back endpaper by both the photographer, Bill Sullivan and the poet, Michael Lieb. $75. |
| 194371 LILLY, John and Antonietta Lilly. THE DYADIC CYCLONE: The Autobiography of a Couple. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1976. 287 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Signed by the authors. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder mark to bottom edge; dings and light scratches to cloth boards. DJ has wear around edges. ISBN: 067122218X $9.95. |
| 193132 LITTLETON, Harry J., and Kyohei Fujita. GLAS MUSEUM. Denmark: Glas Museum, 1989. 150 pp. No edition stated. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 8.5 inches. Profuse color plates. Exhibition catalog. Signed by Littleton and photographer, Spencer Price. VG. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Reading creases along front and rear hinges. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 8798324705 $60. |
| 178231 LOEB, Paul Rogat. GENERATION AT THE CROSSROADS: Apathy and Action on the American Campus. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1994. 458 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographical references. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed ('To ___, who really did make it happen') and Signed by the Author the year of publication. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for touch of sunning along the jacket spine. ISBN: 0813521440 $9.95. Loeb wrote 'Nuclear Culture' and writes for 'Mother Jones', the 'Village Voice', 'In These Times' and other journals. |
| 186440 LONG, Priscilla. WHERE THE SUN NEVER SHINES: A History of America's Bloody Coal Industry. Paragon House, 1991. xxv+420 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For...Daughter of the coalfields, with warm regards' and Signed by the Author , and dated May 1997. Fine-. Slight wear to cover corners. Bright, solid and clean; no markings or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1557784655 $9.95. |
| 193285 LORD, Bob and Penny. BEYOND SODOM AND GOMORRAH: Prophecies and Promises. No place: Journeys of Faith, 1999. 318 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Signed by the authors. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Back cover with a vertical crease down middle. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Small nick on upper text-edge. ISBN: 1580021360 $9.95. |
| 190451 LOWELL, Susan. THE TORTOISE AND THE JACKRABBIT. Flagstaff: Rising Moon, 1994. Not paginated. Hardback. Color illustrations. Illustrated by Jim Harris. Signed by the author. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0873585860 $14.95. |
| 192576 LUKE, Stephanie. HARM: A Memoir of Dark, Glorious Days. Australia: Wakefield Press, 2000. 216 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1862549254 $25. |
| 195919 LUSCHEI, Glenna. LIBIDO DREAMS. Santa Barbara: Artamo, 2007. 84 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Near Fine but for very light wear. Book is clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 195243 LYON, Robert. WATER MARKED: Journal of a Naked Fly Fisherman. Lyon Island: Water Marked Press, 1999. 207 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Signed by Author. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1888345144 $9.95. |
| 192065 MACE, David. FRANKENSTEIN'S CHILDREN. Kent: New English Library, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 045051188X $25. |
| 193831 MACHADO, Lavinia. A ESPERA. Poesias. Rio de Janeiro: Livraria Agir Editora, 1947. 139 pp. Sm. 4to. Illustracoes de Maria Celia. Signed by the author and numbered. 'Desta obra foram tirados, fora de comercio, 200 exemplares de luxo, em papel illustracao creme, que serao rubricados pela autora.' Signed below, 'Lavinia Machado (147)'. Good. Printed wrappers worn and grubby; chipping to spine and small tears to edges; binding loose. Interiors clean. Rare. $50. Printed in black with dark red titles and numbers; illustrations in dark red. Text in Portuguese. |
| 191401 MACKAY, Anne (Compiled and Edited by). WOLF GIRLS AT VASSAR: Gay and Lesbian Experiences 1930-1990. NY: Ten Percent, 1992. First Edition. 99 pages. Grey trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Dedicated and Signed by the author and one of the contributors. Very Good. Light warping of covers. ISBN: 0963191101 $9.95. |
| 193758 MacMAHON, Bryan. THE STORYMAN. Dublin: Poolbeg, 1994. 252 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Between title page and verso, seam inside spine stressed and exposed; tiny nick to top edge of back endpaper. Dustjacket shows the mildest edgewear; gold metallic design on front cover chipped and scratched. ISBN: 1853714542 $60. |
| 192125 MADDEN, David. THE NEW ORLEANS POSSIBILITIES. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University,1982. 115 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. G+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. Cross-creasing middle of spine. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. ISBN: 0807110159 $14.95. |
| 189804 MADY, Najla. BOO!!: Ghosts I Have(n't) Loved. Toronto: New Canada Publications, 1993. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 1550210890 $19.95. |
| 193607 MAGIDA, Arthur J. PROPHET OF RAGE: A Life of Louis Farrakhan and His Nation. NY: Harper, 1996. 264 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. 13 b/w photos. Notes. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Text edges with a bit of yellowing. ISBN: 046506437X $11.95. |
| 188253 MAILER, Norman. HARLOT'S GHOST. NY: Random House, 1991. Hardcover. Signed by the author with inscription 'For Corey ...'. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394588320 $35. |
| 179597 MAIN, Nanci and Jimella Lucas. THE NEW ARK COOKBOOK: Fresh and Simple Cuisine from the Pacific Northwest. SF: Chronicle Books, 1990. 1st edition. Spiral-bound Hardcover, glossy illustrated boards. Illustrated. With a Menu from the Ark Restaurant laid in. Signed by the Author (both). Fine. ISBN: 0877016984 $3.95. Recipes celebrating the distinctive cuisine of the NW, for such delicious fare as Sauteed Sturgeon with Wild Mushrooms, Oysters Baked in Garlic Cream Sauce with Goat Cheese and Pesto, Poached Salmon with Blackberry Hollandaise, Northwest Ale Bread, Snicker Mousse, and Chocolate Caramel Black Walnut Torte. |
| 182800 MAIN, Nanci and Jimella Lucas. THE BEST OF THE ARK AND MORE!. Nahcotta: Nanci Main and Jimella Lucas, 2000. 1st edition. Spiral-bound within Hardcover glossy illustrated boards. Illustrated. Presentation copy, inscribed and 'Signed by the Author's. Fine-. Gift quality. ISBN: 1558685952 $8.95. Recipes celebrating distinctive regional cuisine, more Fresh and Simple Cuisine from the Pacific Northwest. |
| 186194 MANDEL, William. SAYING NO TO POWER: Autobiography of a 20th Century Activist and Thinker. Creative Arts Book Company, 1999. 651 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed, Signed by the Author. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0887392865 $11.95. Mandel, activist and fighter for human rights, racial equality, and free speech, was hauled before the McCarran Committee in February 1952 during the American witchhunts (in the Land of the Free). (See Joel Seidman, M51). |
| 186407 MANN, Eric. LETTER IN SUPPORT OF A BLACK RECONSTRUCTION IN NEW ORLEANS AND THE GULF COAST. Frontlines Press, 2006. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Presentation copy, 'For ---, with great affection and enormous respect for your work. Your friend and comrade,' and Signed by the Author as 'Eric' and dated the year of publication. Near Fine-. Light wear at the edges of the front cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0972126317 $7.95. |
| 187879 MANTHES, George L. INSIDE DOPE. Port Jefferson: Cube, 1983. 177 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Signed by the author. Glossary, Appendices. Index. Near fine in Very Good Dj. Owner name penned front endpaper. Dust jacket with medium edge & corner wear. Some rubbing front & back panels. ISBN: 091160300X $36. Book stresses official, police attitude toward drug use; that is, the employment of punishment, fear & personal guilt, couched in concerned yet deceptive language. About as effective as sexual abstinence in dealing with teenage sex. |
| 179246 MARION, George. ALL QUIET IN THE KREMLIN. NY: Fairplay, (1951). 183 pages. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Very Good in Very Good- DJ with tiny chips at the corners. $5.95. Pro-Soviet travelogue published by this left publisher during the cold war. |
| 191007 MARK, Norman. MAYORS, MADAMS & MADMEN. Chicago: Chicago Review, 1979. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0914090704 $12.95. |
| 178282 MARLEY, Louise. THE TERRORISTS OF IRUSTAN. NY: Ace Book, 1999. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Signed by the Author . Just the faintest of a spine slant and reading creases, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0441006191 $1.95. A talented medicine lady is fighting back at all the injustices women suffer. Her actions will have far reaching effects on herself and all the women of her planet. Intricately plotted, with complex and involving characters. |
| 177390 MARON, Margaret. FUGITIVE COLORS. Mysterious Press, 1995. 260 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Faint spine slant, touch of cover rubbing foot of spine, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0892965673 $3.95. A Sigrid Harald mystery, 8th in the series by this award-winning author. |
| 180981 MARSHALL, John Douglas, (ed.) [ Sherman Alexie, Lynda Barry ]. HOME FIELD: Nine Writers at Bat. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1997. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrations by Tina Hoggatt. 'Signed by the Editor'. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1570610967 $5.95. Essays by some Pacific Northwest heavy hitters: Sherman Alexie, Lynda Barry, Larry Colton, Bryan Di Salvatore, Timothy Egan, Robert Leo Heilman, John Douglas Marshall, Holly Morris, and John Owen. |
| 181390 MARSHALL, John Douglas. RECONCILIATION ROAD: A Family Odyssey of War and Honor. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1993. xiii, 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 081560274X $9.95. Memoir of the grandson of famous author S.L.A. Marshall and the painful family traum a of the Vietnam War and young Marshall's status as conscientious objector and the charges regarding the grandfather's military record. Washington Gov's Writers Award. |
| 192916 MARTIN, Franklin H. THE JOY OF LIVING, An Autobiography (Volume 1). NY: Doubleday, 1933. 491 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos.Signed by the author. Indexed. VG-. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Spine lightly faded. 3, half-inch clear stains on front cover. $19.95. |
| 187123 MARTIN, George R.R. FEVRE DREAM. Poseidon Press, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Cover art by Barron Storey. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To... Keep your steam up' and Signed by the Author . Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. Jacket has a couple minute tears top of the spine, small closed tear bottom front near the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 067145577X $45. Vampire novel set on a steamboat. World Fantasy nominee for Best Novel. |
| 189321 MARTY, R. F. ADOLF HITLER'S FRONTIER. NY: Carlton Press, 1991. 189pp. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by the author.? Inscribed in title page, next to author's name: 'alias of R.E. Stenssy [sp?]. My road from Budapest, Ward. Fond memories, Bob'. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - d.j. lightly scuffed & ever-so-slight wear to edges. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0806236914 $25. Out of print. Scarce. |
| 179657 MARZANI, Carl. WE CAN BE FRIENDS: Origins of the Cold War. NY: Topical Books, 1952. 380 pages. First edition. Hardback. 2-1/2 page foreword by W.E.B. DuBois. Illustrated by Fred Wright. Inscribed, 'For a peaceful world, fraternally' and 'Signed by the Author'. Faint spine slant. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chips at corners. In protective mylar. $12.95. Early left history of the Cold War, written while Marzani was in prison for contempt of Congress. See Seidman M114. |
| 193133 MASEFIELD, John. POEMS. London: Heinemann, 1954. 933 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by the author. VG/G. Upper text-edge browned; lower edges, less so. Lower left corn of last 2 pages creased. Dj: medium edge and corner wear; spine panel sunned; 1-inch tear on rear liner - in protective glassine. $75. |
| 188772 MATILDA, Gretchin. DANCING WITH THE ANCESTORS. Gretchin Matilda, circa 1990. 43 pages. 1st edition. Spiral Bound. Signed by the author. Very Good. Beginning to yellow. $12. |
| 181635 MATSON, Clive. ON THE INSIDE. NY: Cherry Valley, 1982. 67 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Beginning to brown around edges. ISBN: 0916156656 $16.95. |
| 188152 MAYO, Katherine. JUSTICE TO ALL, The Story of the Pennsylvania State Police. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1920. 380 pp. Fifth edition, revised. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good, in a fair dust cover. Book plate on front pastedown which includes the author's signature & that of Lynn G. Adams. Proprietary book plate on back pastedown sheet as well. DJ: edge worn, faded, soiled, creased, with several pieces missing, in protective glassine. $90. Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. |
| 191585 MAYO, Katherine. MOUNTED JUSTICE: True Stories of the Pennsylvania State Police. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1923. 298 pp. Third printing. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Signed by the author. G+. No Dj. Spine very lightly faded. Sm. dent/hole in front cover. Text-edges with dust-staining & a bit of soiling & smudging. $175. |
| 191898 MAYO, Katherine. THE STANDARD-BEARERS: True Stories of Law and Order. Boston: Houghton-Miflin, 1918. 324 pp. First edition. Decorative cloth binding. Brown, cloth boards with black and gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w illustrations by Louis Keene. Signed by the author. G+. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Lettering on spine bit faded. Soiling and discoloration of text-edges. Information sheet affixed to back endpaper. $80. |
| 178969 McCALLUM, John D. DAVE BECK. Mercer Island: Writing Works, 1978. 256 pages. 1st edition. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and Signed by Beck . Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 091607627X $7.95. Beck was a laundry truck driver who rose to president of the Teamsters and wound up in the McNeil Island Federal pen. |
| 184423 McCALLUM, John D. DAVE BECK. Mercer Island: Writing Works, 1978. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Presentation copy to a Judge, warmly inscribed & Signed by Beck. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 091607627X $13.95. Beck was a laundry truck driver who rose to president of the Teamsters and wound up in the McNeil Island Federal pen. |
| 192828 MCCARTY, Clara S. DUELS IN VIRGINIA AND NEARBY BLADENSBURG. Richmond: Dietz, 1976. 109 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Typewritten note also signed by author laid-in. Near Fine. Light edgewear to head and heel and spine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: B000ID8KAG $30. |
| 195462 McCLURE, Michael. LIGHTING THE CORNERS: On Art, Nature, and the Visionary - Essays and Interviews. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico College of Arts and Sciences, 1993. xii+338 pp. Trade paperback. 1st printing of paperback edition. Signed by the Author. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0962917257 $25. |
| 189183 McCORVEY, Morris Alexander. ALEXANDER'S SONG. Oklahoma City: Black Liberated Arts Center, 1979. 12 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Association copy. Signed by the author & inscribed to fellow poet, Robin Schultz. Very Good-. Spine area & margins of both covers lightly sunned. Lower right corner lightly bumped. Bit of edge & corner wear. Staple rust. $20. Under-published African-American writer. This short collection written while serving time in Oklahoma State Penitentiary. |
| 185348 McCUNE, Cal. FROM ROMANCE TO RIOT: A Seattle Memoir. Seattle: Cal McCune, 1996. 161 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. 'Signed by the Author'. Fine.- Appears unread. ISBN: 0965024806 $14.95. By a Seattle lawyer and community activist, tracing the interweaving of his life and activities with the history of Seattle's University District, much in the 60s...such as the chapter on Floyd the Flag Burner, involving the anarchists George and Louise Crowley and Stan Iverson. Stan who actually torched the flag, but the trial judge argued that Stan's testimony could not be believed (since he was an anarchist) and convicted Floyd. (Later overturned by the State Supreme Court.) Unresolved is whether the piano was demolished before or after the burning... It was Floyd too, who, while in jail, counseled fellow inmates to always strip naked when cops tried to arrest them, and who climbed Mt. Rainier barefooted, who panhandled while standing on blocks of dry ice barefooted... Great stuff! More on Iverson and the flag burning, google our Stan Iverson tribute pages. This book came from the estate of Scott White, a longtime staff member of the underground Helix newspaper. (Google also our Scott White web pages). |
| 187269 McDONALD Brian and Wayne Cash. HARRY THE COP. San Jose: Slave Labor Graphics, 1992. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated comics. 2.95 cover price. Introduction by McDonald, Signed by the Author . Near Fine. $14.95. Written by McDonald and illustrated by Cash - both African-Americans - about the killing of a racist policeman, written just months before the Rodney King beating in L.A. |
| 192478 McDONNELL, Patricia. DICTATED BY LIFE: Marsden Hartley's German Paintings and Robert Indiana's Hartley Elegies. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1995. 110 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.75 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Very Good. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Some rippling of pages along lower edge last quarter of book. ISBN: 1885116012 $17.95. |
| 190638 McELROY, Colleen J. QUEEN OF THE EBONY ISLES. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1984. Stated first edition. 91 pages. Red trade paperback. Illustrated. Dedicated & Signed by the author. Fine- but for sunning on spine. ISBN: 0819561010 $45. |
| 190639 McELROY, Colleen J. WINTERS WITHOUT SNOW. NY: Reed & Cannon, 1979. First Edition. Stated first printing. 84 pages. Blue trade paperback. Dedicated & Signed by the author. Near Fine- with light edge wear & light sunning on spine. ISBN: 0918408172 $45. |
| 197046 MCELROY, Colleen J. OVER THE LIP OF THE WORLD: Among the Storytellers of Madagascar. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999. xxxiv+216 pp. [+12 pp. color photographic plates]. Trade paperback. Map. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0295981156 $11.95. |
| 194950 MCELROY, Colleen. DRIVING UNDER THE CARDBOARD PINES AND OTHER STORIES. Berkeley: Creative Arts, 1990. 316 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Very Good+. Book is tight but has very light soiling on front and rear panel. ISBN: 0887390730 $19.95. |
| 193455 McFEE, William. WATCH BELOW: A Reconstruction In Narrative Form of the Golden Age of Steam. NY: Random House,1940. 375 pp. First edition. Dark-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Signed by the author. VG. Some light yellowing of text-edges. Decorative bookplates on endpapers. $50. |
| 192835 MCGAW, Sister Martha Mary. STEVENSON IN HAWAII. Honolulu: University of Hawaii, 1950. 182 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine. Bookplate to front endpaper. ISBN: B000I6UEA2 $35. |
| 197109 MCGOVERN, George and William R. Polk. OUT OF IRAQ: A Practical Plan for Withdrawal Now. New York: Simon and Schuster, 2006. 142 pp. Trade paperback. Map. Index. Signed by McGovern. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1416534563 $14.95. A detailed plan for a speedy withdrawal from Iraq. |
| 188488 McGUANE, Thomas. KEEP THE CHANGE: A Novel. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, Seymour Lawrence, 1989. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Trade paperback. Signed by the publisher, Seymour Lawrence. Near Fine but for fading to the spine. ISBN: 0395488877 $23. |
| 188319 McINTYRE, Vonda M. FIREFLOOD AND OTHER STORIES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0395284228 $25. By the Seattle author. |
| 184194 McINTYRE, Vonda N. SUPERLUMINAL. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Jacket art by by Stephen Fabian. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Bright and clean. Two bottom corners lightly bumped with resulting tiny jacket crease and scrape on the front. ISBN: 0395349427 $7.95. By the award-winning Seattle author, based upon the Hugo and Nebula award-winner's novella, 'Aztecs'. Vonda also writes and teaches and was an organizer of the Clarion/West Writers Workshop. |
| 184195 McINTYRE, Vonda N. SUPERLUMINAL. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Jacket art by by Stephen Fabian. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Bright and clean, but there is a little light scraping to the jacket front and a tiny hold near the bottom edge. Book would be Fine but for tiny light white stain front cover. ISBN: 0395349427 $5.95. By the award-winning Seattle author, based upon the Hugo and Nebula award-winner's novella, 'Aztecs'. Vonda also writes and teaches and was an organizer of the Clarion/West Writers Workshop. |
| 184196 McINTYRE, Vonda N. SUPERLUMINAL. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Jacket art by by Stephen Fabian. Inscribed copy, 'For ..., Thanks Again!' and Signed by the Author . Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. Jacket has small tear and wear top front spine corner. ISBN: 0395349427 $6.95. By the award-winning Seattle author, based upon the Hugo and Nebula award-winner's novella, 'Aztecs'. Vonda also writes and teaches and was an organizer of the Clarion/West Writers Workshop. |
| 185334 McINTYRE, Vonda N. FIREFLOOD AND OTHER STORIES. Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author . Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book bright and tight, Unread. Jacket has tiny chip at bottom fore-edge corners, vertical spine crease. ISBN: 0395284228 $10.95. By the award-winning Seattle author, based upon the Hugo and Nebula award-winner's novella, 'Aztecs'. Vonda also writes and teaches and was an organizer of the Clarion/West Writers Workshop. |
| 188318 McINTYRE, Vonda N. THE EXILE WAITING. London: Victor Gollancz, 1976. First British edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0575021896 $45. By the Seattle author. |
| 188320 McINTYRE, Vonda N. FIREFLOOD AND OTHER STORIES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0395284228 $21. |
| 188321 McINTYRE, Vonda N. SUPERLUMINAL. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0395349427 $21. By the Seattle author. |
| 188317 McINTYRE, Vonda R. BARBARY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0395410290 $21. By the Seattle author. |
| 192064 McINTYRE, Vonda R. BARBARY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by the author with inscription, 'For Rhonda - A fellow kid at heart. With affection, Vonda. Seattle 1986'. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to dj edges. ISBN: 0395410290 $25. |
| 180052 McINTYRE, Vonda. THE MOON AND THE SUN. NY: Pocket Books, 1997. 464 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine-. ISBN: 0671567667 $6.95. Seattle author. Nebula award winner. Alternate history with fantasy elements, set in the court of Louis XIV of France, The Sun King. A 'scientific' investigation conducted on a pair of captured sea monsters within the pomp and splendor of Louis XIV's court. One of Publisher's Weekly's Best SF Novels of 1997. |
| 180642 McINTYRE, Vonda. THE EXILE WAITING. London: Gollancz, 1976. 254 pages. 1st UK Hardcover edition. Signed by the Author . Fine but for two foredge pinpoint stains, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0575021896 $8.95. Author's first book, and the first UK hardcover appearance, following the 1975 US hardcover edition. Highly praised by Joanna Russ and Roger Zelazny, by this Nebula award-winning Seattle author. |
| 181820 McKIBBEN, Bill. MAYBE ONE: A Personal and Environmental Argument for Single-Child Families . Simon and Schuster, 1998. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small, light damp stain bottom. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0684852810 $11.95. |
| 194037 MCKIBBEN, Bill. THE AGE OF MISSING INFORMATION. New York: Random House, 1992. 261 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author and dated 'May 9, 1992, Seattle'. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Minor shelfwear; sunning to spine and edges. ISBN: 0394589335 $11.95. Imagine watching an entire day's worth of television on every single channel. Acclaimed environmental writer and culture critic Bill McKibben subjected himself to this sensory overload in an experiment to verify whether we are truly better informed than previous generations. Bombarded with newscasts and fluff pieces, game shows and talk shows, ads and infomercials, televangelist pleas and Brady Bunch episodes, McKibben processed twenty-four hours of programming on all ninety-three Fairfax, Virginia, cable stations. Then, as a counterpoint, he spent a day atop a quiet and remote mountain in the Adirondacks, exploring the unmediated man and making small yet vital discoveries about himself and the world around him. |
| 191133 McLURE, James. THE SONG DOG. New York: The Mysterious Press, 1991. 1st printing, Paperback. Advance reading copy. Precedes the first hardcover edition. Signed by the author. Very Good. Corners of wrappers are slightly bent. ISBN: 0892962747 $28. 500 copies of the advance cpp have been signed by the author. |
| 191691 MCQUINN, Donald E. SHADOW OF LIES. NY: Tor, 1985. 415 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has some wear around edges and light wear and tear. ISBN: 0312937261 $9.95. |
| 194217 MELTON, J. Gordon. FINDING ENLIGHTENMENT. Hillsboro: Beyond Words Publishing, 1998. 216 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Signed by the author. F/VG+. Dj with medium edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1885223617 $14.95. |
| 188969 MELTZER, David. LUNA. LA: Black Sparrow, 1970. 76 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0876850646 $71. |
| 189835 MENCKEN, H. L. A NEW DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS ON HISTORICAL PRINCIPLES FROM ANCIENT AND MODERN SOURCES. NY: Knopf, 1942. 1347 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Presentation copy: Signed by Mencken. G+. No Dj. Some rubbing. Light edge & corner wear. Endpapers browned. Sticker ghost on front cover. Ex-library: with call number on spine & property stamp on title page. $350. |
| 182545 MERKLIN, Lewis, Jr. THEY CHOSE HONOR: The Problem of Conscience in Custody. NY: Harper and Row, 1974. 325 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light scattered foxing outside page edges. Jacket lightly scuffed with a few edge tears. ISBN: 0060129395 $9.95. Psychiatrist writes about his work at Lompoc with Vietnam War resisters who chose prison over escape to Canada. |
| 184563 MERMAN, Ethel with George Eells. MERMAN: An Autobiography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1978. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. 2-part appendix (stage and film appearances), plus index. Boldly Signed by the Author in felt-tip pen on front endpaper. Near Fine- in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean, but with chipping at the corners and edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671227122 $26. Entertaining biography of a memorable, durable star of the golden age of the Broadway musical and film comedy. Includes detailed list of her stage musicals (1930-1970) with casts and musical numbers, and her films (1930-1965) with casts. |
| 189076 MICHELINE, Jack, Editor [B. A. Uronovitz, Stephen Tropp, Neil Chassman, Murray Brown, John Richardson, Roberts Blossom]. SIX AMERICAN POETS. NY: Harvard Book Company, 1964. 73pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, b/w photos of contributors. Association copy, inscribed on title page, 'To Anselm Hollo, True poet & lover of poetry', & Signed by the Author, 'Jack Micheline, London Sept. 1964'. G+. Covers rubbed, with some fading. Diagonal crease across back cover. Text-edges & inside covers with some soiling. Light edge & corner wear. $43. |
| 187863 MILES, Barry. GINSBERG, A Biography. NY: Harper, 1990. 588 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. 16 pp. of B&W photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by Allen Ginsberg. Very Good. Some creasing back cover. Light browning of edges of text pages. ISBN: 0060973439 $26.95. |
| 193217 MILLER, Brenda. SEASON OF THE BODY. Louisville: Sarabande Books, 2002. 206 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author with an inscription. Very Good+. Slight wear to bottom edges of pages; top-right corner of cover curls. ISBN: 1889330698 $8.95. |
| 189628 MILLER, G. V. CROW'S NEST. Minnesota: Beaver's Pond Press, 2004. 308 pages. First Edition. Publisher's advertising bookmark laid in. Presentation copy, inscribed & Signed by the author, dated month after publication. Near Fine+ with Near Fine+ DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 1592980570 $35. |
| 188262 MILLER, Henry. HENRY MILLER'S BOOK OF FRIENDS: A Tribute to Friends of Long Ago. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1976. 138 pages. Hardcover. Signed by the author. No. 144 of 250 numbered copies, specially bound. Fine in Near Fine, in clear plastic dust jacket. ISBN: 0884960528 $150. |
| 184741 MILLER, Lawrence B. A THINKING MAN'S VIETNAM. Pittsburgh: RoseDog Books, 2004. 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 0805993886 $25. Seattle author's first book, a 'novel' of the Vietnam War, a humorous M*A*S*H-like take on a buncha spies in the skies by a vet, based on his personal experiences. |
| 192146 MILLER, Walter H. SIXTY-SIX STRATOSPHERIC GIANTS: The Memoirs of a Used Jet Transport Salesman. Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1975. 68 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Very Good+ / Very Good. Spine-ends very lightly bumped. Upper text-edge with a touch of yellowing. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; spine panel with creasing top & bottom; & light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0805922199 $50. |
| 195765 MILTON, G.F. ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE FIFTH COLUMN. NY: Vanguard, 1942. 364 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Inscription and Signed by the Author. Very Good+. Book is tight. $40. |
| 185196 MITCHELL, H.L. MEAN THINGS HAPPENING IN THIS LAND: The Life and Times of H.L. Mitchell Co-Founder of the Southern Tenant Farmers Union. Allanheld, Osmun, 1979. 358 pages. Hardback. Photos. Foreword by Michael Harrington. Presentation copy, inscribed in felt tip pen, 'To John Burbank a fellow organizer, With Every Good Wish,' and 'Signed by the Author': 'From: Mitch this 15th day of April 1981'. Would be Near Fine but for 5 tiny light brown drop stains in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0916672255 $11.95. |
| 190518 MJELDE, Michael Jay. GLORY OF THE SEAS. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1970. First Edition. 303 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Foredge lightly soiled, light edgewear to clipped DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0819540153 $37. |
| 189904 MONEY, Keith. JOHN CURRY. NY: Knopf, 1978. 224 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Signed by John Curry. Signature appears on front endpaper. Near fine, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Some minor corner wear & fading about edges. DJ: with generally light edge & corner wear; a bit of rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394501349 $34. |
| 188466 MONTGOMERY, Elizabeth Rider. HERNANDO DE SOTA. Champagne: Garrard Publishing, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - some chips to top of DJ. In protective glassine $20. |
| 187045 MONTGOMERY, George. MOONBLOOD. NY: A Vincent Publication / A Theo Publication, 1967. Not paginated. Stapled paperback chapbook. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To another George - Drink Moonblood it is our life! Zap' and Signed by the Author in 1969. Very Good+. Tiny ink note inside cover: 'cover by Bonnie Bremser'. Tiny crease top front cover corner. $45. Poems 'Dedicated To Barbara Moraff.' |
| 188337 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE SWORD OF THE DAWN. London: White Lion, 1973. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - some rubbing to back. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0856170054 $45. Science fiction from this long time anarchist & novelist. |
| 178056 MOORE, Alison. SMALL SPACES BETWEEN EMERGENCIES. SF: Mercury House, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with a couple vertical creases front flap. ISBN: 1562790226 $5.95. The author's first book. |
| 195757 MOORE, Miles David. THE BEARS OF PARIS. NY: Word Works, 1995. 79 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author with inscription. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0915380323 $14.95. |
| 180058 MORGAN, Edward P. CLEARING THE AIR. Washington: Robert B. Luce, 1963. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Cover spine a touch faded. ISBN: B00005XCP5 $2.95. 'A forthright examination of the people, issues, and events or our age,' by a former ABC broadcaster. DJ blurbs by Marya Mannes, Art Buchwald, et al. |
| 189966 MORGAN, Marry. THE DAM. NY: Viking, 1954. 162 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 12 b/w photos. Signed by the author. G+, in like dust cover. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Spine lightly cocked. DJ: with chipped & worn spine-ends; a couple half-inch closed tears along upper edge of front panel; a pair of surface creases toward middle of spine panel; & some soiling & yellowing of rear panel. Dust cover in protective glassine. $25. |
| 190931 MORGAN, Murray. DOCTORS TO THE WORLD. NY: Viking, 1958. 271 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine- without dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 180188 MORGAN, Robin. DEATH BENEFITS. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1981. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Chapbook issued in a limited edition of 200. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Light droplet stains on rear panel. $21. |
| 186098 MORGAN, Robin. UPSTAIRS IN THE GARDEN: Poems Selected and New, 1968-1988. Norton, 1990. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, with two long inscriptions, one for the Aurora Medical Services ('who save and free women's lives in the practice of dignity, honor, sisterhood, and abortion') and the other 'for supporting the NW Women's Law Center,' Signed by the Author twice, in two different colors of ink. Fine- but for cover with light stress creases top corner, front and rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393307603 $9.95. 'A powerful, passionate, angry commentary on modern woman and the society that creates and defines her.' - Library Journal. |
| 189053 MORGAN, Robin. DEATH BENEFITS. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1981. Unpaginated. First edition, limited to 200 copies. This copy one of 40 which were signed by author with a poem in holograph on page preceding colophon. Maroon, cloth boards with title sheets affixed to cover & spine. Near fine. No Dj issued. Small, light stain on top of page preceeding holograph. $44.95. |
| 189652 MORISON, Samuel Eliot. SPRING TIDES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. ix+80 pp. Hardcover. Third printing. Drawings by Samuel Hanks Bryant. Signed by the author with inscription 'Fair sailing, Lt. Bayley!'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - slight slant to spine, dedication 'Merry Christmas to Chris from Frank 1965' to front endpaper, clipped d.j. mildly worn at edges. In protective glassine. $50. |
| 187672 MORLEY, Christopher. THE HAVERFORD EDITION OF CHRISTOPHER MORLEY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1927. 12 volume set. Various pagination. First thus, limited edition of the works of Christopher Morley. Number 672 of 1000 numbered sets, the first volume of each of which is signed by the author. Engraved frontispiece in each vol. Top edge gilt. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Very Good. Spines lightly sunned. Former owner's bookplate on front paste-down of each volume. Pages of some volumes uncut or partially cut. Sporadic underlining in pencil in texts of several volumes. Volume one: binding showing between flyleaf & overleaf, minor wrinkling of cloth on front & back covers. Volume two: binding showing between flyleaf & overleaf. Volume three: binding showing on seam of half-title page. Volume eleven: 2-inch separation at lower hinge. Volume twelve: top of spine bumped, lettering damaged, $190. |
| 192904 MORRIS, Mary. A MOTHER'S LOVE. NY: Doubleday, 1993. 287 pp. First edition. Signed by the author. F/NF. Dj with a touch of rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385424094 $11.95. |
| 192223 MORRIS, Skip. THE ART OF TYING THE DRY FLY. Portland: Frank Amato, 1993. First Edition. 112 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Index. Dedicated & Signed by the author. Very Good. Top corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 187817536X $19.95. |
| 189189 MORRISON, Madison. [ENGENDERING]. Taipei: Cosmos Culture, 2002. 180 pp. First edition. Glossy, color cover with vestigial flaps. Signed by the author. Association copy, inscribed to fellow poet Robin Schultz. Very Good+. Quarter-inch closed tear on upper edge of front cover. Otherwise, light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 9675851692 $25. Introduction in Chinese. |
| 179629 MORROW, Bradford. COME SUNDAY. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Faint dusty top, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket, small drop size stain jacket front. In protective mylar. ISBN: 002023001X $8.95. The author's first novel. |
| 194034 MORROW, Bradford. ARIEL'S CROSSING. New York: Viking, 2002. 390 pp. Hardback. Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Corners of boards lightly bumped. Some light rubbing to dj. ISBN: 0670030953 $19.95. |
| 188823 MORROW, Patrick. PORCELAIN BUTTERFLY. Fairfax: Red Hill, 1971. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Translated. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light browning around edges. $27. |
| 196644 MOSS, Ralph W. THE CANCER INDUSTRY: Unravelling the Politics. NY: Paragon House, 1989. xxi+502 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. References. Index. Signed by the Author. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Small amount of notes in red ink; stamps to front endpaper; light spotting to fore-edge. Mild wear to DJ. ISBN: 1557780757 $11.95. Revised edition, originally published in 1980 as The Cancer Syndrome. |
| 195596 MOXLEY, Timothy [editor]. THE HUMAN ZOO: A Death Row Poetry Collection. Seattle: Poundstone, 1997. 140 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Editor. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0966060210 $11.95. |
| 178018 MUKHERJEE, Bharati. THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Tiny stain top of last 7 pages and endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394588460 $2.95. A sprawling, wide-screen historical epic, painted in miniature with a one-hair brush. Sixth novel by this National Book Critics' Circle Award winning author. |
| 184366 MUNGO, Raymond. RETURN TO SENDER or When the Fish in the Water Was Thirsty. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear top front edge and minute tears at the spine ends. $11.95. The 60s activist, co-founder of Liberation News Service, and one-time Seattle bookseller (Montana Books) goes bumming, hoboing, traveling and drug-dealing in India, Thailand, Nepal and Japan. Mungo's quest uncovers strata of cultures few tourists ever see. |
| 188490 MUNGO, Raymond. TROPICAL DETECTIVE STORY: The Flower Children Meet the Voodoo Chiefs. NY: Dutton, 1972. 185 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good+ but for wear to bottom of book in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is clean & bright. DJ has light soiling on edges of front panel. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0525223282 $23. |
| 193115 MURA, David. WHERE THE BODY MEETS MEMORY: An Odyssey of Race, Sexuality and Identity. NY: Anchor, 1996. 272 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. NF/NF. Bit of yellowing on upper text edge. Dj with light edge wear. ISBN: 0385471831 $19.95. |
| 190883 MURRAY, Albert. CONJUGATIONS AND REITERATIONS. NY: Pantheon, 2001. 73 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a black spine panel. Signed by the author. Fine. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0375421416 $19.95. |
| 178046 MURTAGH, John M. and Sara Harris. WHO LIVE IN SHADOW. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1959. 207 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Inscribed and Signed by the Author (Harris) to an apparent friend and dated the year of publication. Dustjacket wear along the extremities, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DNANE $6.95. 'An inside view of the phantasmal world of narcotics, USA - and its victims, racketeers, and police officers.' -DJ blurb. Written by a magistrate and a sociologist. |
| 191229 MUSKA, Nick. ELM (Warehouse Poems 1974-1977). Toledo: Toledo Poets Center Press, 1979. 64 pp. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Spine area and a couple margins on covers very lightly sunned. $14.95. |
| 176962 NEAR, Holly, with Derk Richardson. FIRE IN THE RAIN...SINGER IN THE STORM: An Autobiography. NY: William Morrow, 1990. 290 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. 16 pages of photos, discography, index. Signed by the Author in bold felt-tip. Near Fine in dustjacket with tiny tear rear, a little scuffing head and foot of spine. ISBN: 0688087337 $5.95. Passionate story by the lesbian actress/folksinger, and basis of a hit stage musical. Her involvement with politics, music, the women's movement, and songsters Meg Christian, Margie Adam, Chris Williamson, Ronnie Gilbert, Pete Seeger, Lily Tomlin, Latin American artists, Inti-Illimani, and the mainstream music industry. |
| 193530 NEARING, Scott. THE MAKING OF A RADICAL: A Political Autobiography. NY: Harper Colophon Books, 1972. 308 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Very Good-. Wear to covers; light creases to spine; mild age toning to back cover; writing to inside back cover; name to inside front cover. ISBN: 0060902515 $14.95. |
| 186436 NELSON, Jo, Irene Dennan, Kevin Coyne, Priscilla Long, Jack Remick and Anne Sweet-Streeter. SEATTLE FIVE PLUS ONE: Poems. Youngstown: Pig Iron Press, 1995. 118 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author , Irene Drennan. Near Fine. Couple tiny spots and light damp spot on the fore-edge. ISBN: 0917530373 $7.95. |
| 184499 NESHEIM, Margaret. FROM THE HINTERLAND OF ECUADOR TO THE SHORES OF GALAPAGOS. Exposition Press, 1981. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with a couple minuscule edge tears, light corner wear. ISBN: 0682496731 $10.95. Travelog and history with emphasis on the ecology and animal habitats. |
| 191471 NETHERTON, Ross and Nan. FAIRFAX COUNTY IN VIRGINIA: A Pictorial History. Norfolk: Donning, 1986. 216 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with photographs and pictures. Index. Presentation copy to friend. Signed by the Author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book and DJ are bright and glossy. ISBN: 0898653193 $11.95. |
| 187742 NEWELL, Gordon. DON'T LEAVE ANY HOLIDAYS, Vol. II. Olympia: Privately Printed, 1981. 227 pp. Limited/numbered edition, #76. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: cloth boards, leather spine, both with gilt-stamped lettering. Copy signed by H.W. McCurdy on front endpaper & dedication page. Multiple B&W photos throughout. Fine. $42. Biography of Seattle luminary, H.W. McCurdy, by close family friend. |
| 181415 NICHOLS, John. CONJUGAL BLISS: A Comedy of Marital Arts. NY: Henry Holt, 1994. 3rd printing of the First edition. Signed by the Author . Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Foredge has faint smudge, DJ lightly rubbed. ISBN: 080502803X $10.95. |
| 185118 NICHOLS, John. CONJUGAL BLISS: A Comedy of Marital Arts. Henry Holt, 1994. 3rd printing of the First edition. Signed by the Author . Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Foredge has faint smudge, one page has a tiny errant corner crease. DJ lightly rubbed. ISBN: 080502803X $9.95. |
| 190481 NICKERSON, Sheila. LETTER FROM ALASKA AND OTHER POEMS. Berkeley: Thorp Springs, 1972. First Edition. Not paginated. Trade paperback. Dedicated & Signed by the author. Very Good - light sunning & wear to spine & extremely small stain on front panel. $16.95. |
| 189341 NINGKUN, Wu. A SINGLE TEAR, A Family's Persecution Love, & Endurance in Communist China. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1993. 367 pp. First printing. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: white paper boards, red cloth spine with gilt stamping. Presentation copy Signed by the author, with picture of author laid in. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. DJ with very light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871134942 $20. |
| 190164 NOBLE, Shlomo. KHUMESH-TAYTCH: The Traditional Language of the Yiddish Pentateuch Translation. NY: Yiddish Scientific Institute, 1943. 87 pp. First edition. Hardcover with plain paper dust wrapper. Includes fold-out map. Signed by the author. Very Good. Covers with light fading about edges. Minor edge & corner wear. Moderate yellowing of pages. Dust wrapper worn & torn along edges, with a piece missing at either end of spine. $40. Text in Hebrew. |
| 189028 NOZAKI, Kiyoshi. KITUSUNE: Japan's Fox of Mystery, Romance & Humor. Tokyo: Hokuseido, 1961. 235 pages. Hardcover. Review copy (slip pasted to title page requesting 'Please mention the agent.' Signed by the author on bookplate with hand character stamp & the words 'With Compliments' pasted to inner front board. Cloths boards with gilt lettering on spine; color frontispiece; illustrated with 75 drawings, b&w & color plates, some with captioned tissue guards. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - light wear to d.j. edges & sunned at spine, slight water stain to d.j. & boards at lower spine corner. In protective glassine. $1700. |
| 187660 O'BARR, William M., with David H. Spain & Mark A. Tessler (eds.). SURVEY RESEARCH IN AFRICA, Its Applications & Limits. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1973. 349 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback printing. Bibliography. Index. Inscribed & Signed by the author (David H. Spain). Very Good plus. Front cover very lightly bumped along edges. 4-inch crease on upper half of spine. Tiny scrape near top of spine. Upper & lower corners of front cover very lightly bumped. Light shelf wear on front & back covers. ISBN: 0810104067 $44.95. An investigation into the special problems encountered in the use of survey techniques in African settings. |
| 177311 O'BRIEN, Dan. SPIRIT OF THE HILLS. NY: Crown, 1988. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Top is a little dusty. ISBN: 051756727X $9.95. 'A virtuoso chronicler of the New West.' A Vietnam War vet heads to the Black Hills to avenge the death of his brother and his path crosses with a wolf trapper and a Native American political activist. The author's first book. A South Dakota writer and a winner of the Iowa Short Fiction Award. DJ praise by Tim O'Brien, Tony Hillerman, John Nichols, Ron Carlson. |
| 196224 O'BRIEN, Justin. WALKING WITH A HIMALAYAN MASTER: An American's Odyssey. St. Paul: Yes International Publishers, 1998. 411 pp. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Signed by the Author. Near Fine cloth in Very Good slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0295969466 $11.95. |
| 195736 O'BRIEN, Tim. TOMCAT IN LOVE. NY: Broadway, 1998. 347 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0767902025 $25. |
| 184747 O'DONNOL, Dion. LISTEN ... NO ECHO. Los Angeles: Wagon & Star, 1949. 54 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. In ink on the last blank page someone has written two long biblical excerpts and a few word definitions. Rear cover has a three white droplet stains. $25. Multicolored pages, a potpourri of linotype faces. |
| 183268 O'FAOLAIN, Nuala. ALMOST THERE: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman. Riverhead Books, 2003. 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author on the first blank page. ISBN: 1573222410 $7.95. |
| 184882 O'MALLEY, Padraig. BITING AT THE GRAVE: The Irish Hunger Strikes and the Politics of Despair. Boston: Beacon Press, 1990. 1st printing. Hardback. Notes. Glossary. Sources. Index. Presentation copy, nice inscription, Signed by the Author ('Padraig') and dated the year of publication. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0807002089 $11.95. |
| 192189 OATES, Joyce Carol. MIDDLE AGE: A Romance. New York: Ecco Press / HarperCollins, 2001. 466 pp. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good - corners lightly bumped; light wear to cover edges. ISBN: 0066209463 $12. |
| 186869 ODIER, Pierre. THE ROCK: A History of Alcatraz, The Fort / The Prison. Eagle Rock: L'Image Odier, 1982. 259 pages. 1st printing, oversize trade paperback edition. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and Signed by the Author in 1995. Very Good. Cover has light edge wear, top and bottom corners with light curling, faint spine sunning top. ISBN: 0961163208 $14.95. |
| 189432 ODZE, Naziban. THE PEASANT OF CARPATHIA, VIGNETTES AND VERSE. no place: Naziban Odze, 1983. 113 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Very Good+, in protective plastic. $20. |
| 194433 OLDHAM, Todd. TODD OLDHAM: Without Boundaries. NY: Universe, 1997. 140 pp. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout in color photos. Signed by the author. Very Good-. Crease to front endpaper, small ding to top of front board, slight wear to very tip of board corners. ISBN: 0789300435 $30. In WITHOUT BOUNDARIES, today's premier fashion photographers provide dazzling images of some of the world's most flamboyant people, all of whom wear Oldham's cutting-edge clothes. |
| 190700 OLSEN, Jack. PREDATOR: Rape, Madness, & Injustice in Seattle. NY: Delacorte, 1991. 366 pp. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket with a black spine. Signed by the author. Near Fine / Very Good+. Light scuff at base of spine. DJ: with lightly rubbed covers; & rear liner with upper corner-tip creased - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385299354 $14.95. |
| 177906 ORR, Mary. THE TEJERA SECRETS. NY: Dial Press, 1974. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, to a Seattle book reviewer, Signed by the Author. Top dusty, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0803785879 $9.95. Adventure novel of a woman returning to her island of birth, Domingo Island, to discover a mystery surrounding her father. By the author of 'All About Eve'. |
| 179923 ORTON, Thomas. THE LOST GLASS PLATES OF WILFRED ENG. Washington, DC: Counterpoint, 1999. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 1582430233 $5.95. The author's debut novel. Seattle photo dealer and art historian Robert Armour believes his past bad luck is about to change when he stumbles upon long-lost glass negatives, the work of the great Chinese-American landscape photographer Wilfred Eng. These plates-nudes of a beautiful young woman dating back to 1874-bring certainty to the rumor of an affair between Eng and Ellen McFarland, the wife of his wealthy white patron. |
| 189185 OSBURN, Kathianne. OKIE GIRL. Oklahoma: Privately Printed, 1985. Unpaginated (32). Second edition (revised). Staple-bound chapbook. Association copy. Signed by the author & inscribed to fellow poet, Robin Schultz. G. Cross-creasing along spine. Some soiling & staining to margins of covers. Spine area lightly sunned. Some edge & corner wear. Light, 1.5 inch crease along upper edge throughout text. $14.95. Varying cover-colors. This copy, yellow. |
| 196141 OTHELLO, Jeffrey. THE SOUL OF ROCK 'N ROLL: A History of African Americans in Rock Music. Oakland: Regent Press, 2004. 198 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1587901056 $9.95. |
| 180662 OTTO, Whitney. NOW YOU SEE HER. NY: Villard, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Fine- in Near Fine justjacket, but for long thin scratch rear DJ panel, with a less than accurate fold by the printers. ISBN: 0679415831 $1.95. Otto's second novel, of a woman turning invisible as she approaches 40 . . .[we know that feeling]. |
| 180663 OTTO, Whitney. THE PASSION DREAM BOOK. NY: HarperCollins, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060178248 $1.95. |
| 189235 OWEN, Eileen. FACING THE WEATHER SIDE. Freedonia: Basilisk Press, 1985. 34 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chap book. Association copy: Inscribed & Signed by the author, to poet Nelson Bentley, former director of Univ. of Wash creative writing program. Very Good+. Small cross-crease near head of spine. Some very light denting & surface scratching on covers. ISBN: 0913560146 $25. |
| 177972 PAINTER, Charlotte. SEEING THINGS. NY: Random House, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos by Lloyd Patrick Baker. Presentation copy, inscribed, 'For--, where my next was revised. My appreciation--;' and Signed by the Author and dated June 1982. Cover has light fading top/bottom edges. Small dustjacket edge tear. One line library name, apparently private, inside front cover, no other library markings or paraphenalia. ISBN: 0394497392 $5.95. Novel of three Berkeley women in search of total creature comfort and transcendental consolation. |
| 186371 PARKER, Geo. S. THE MYSTERIOUS YANGTZE: A Travelog. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1937. xiv+94 pages+ pictorial section. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover, textured light brown cloth with embossed red decoration and title. Map. Photos. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. Handsome volume with light corner wear. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. $45. Account of travelling 1200 up the Yangtze River by George Parker of the Parker Pen Company. |
| 179673 PARKER, Mary. THIS WAS ALASKA. Seattle: Tewkesbury, 1950. 237 pages. Hardback. Inscribed and Signed by the Author . Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small jacket pieces missing at spine ends. ISBN: B0007GSGXA $7.95. Novel, 'a saga of the north'. |
| 189632 PARKS, Joey Roberts. DIE READING: An Espionage Fable. Scottsdale: Liquid Gravity Publishing, 2002. 248 pages. First Edition, First Printing, Copy 166/300. Hardcover. Presentation copy, inscribed & Signed by the author, dated the month after publication. Fine with Fine DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0971650209 $40. |
| 189498 PARKS, Robert. DIE READING: An Espionage Fable. Scottsdale: Liquid Gravity, 2002. 248 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Inscribed & Signed by the Author. Limited edition, #166 of 300. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0971650209 $39. |
| 190491 PATTERSON, C. E. MEMOIRS OF A TAXI DRIVER. Chicago: Trueblood, 2002. 166 pages. Hardcover with black dustjacket. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 097152520X $40. |
| 189760 PATTERSON, Freeman. NAMAQUALAND: Garden of the Gods. Toronto: Key Porter, 1984. 128 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Near fine, in a fine dust cover. Covers with some light edge & corner wear. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0919493378 $30. |
| 188890 PATTERSON, Patrick. OLD FRIENDS. Oklahoma City: One Whirled, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 188390 PAUL, Charlotte. THE CUP OF STRENGTH. NY: Random House, 1958. 279 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good+ but for light smudging along spine & faint fading along edges of cover. $12.95. |
| 196493 PAUL, Charlotte. MINDING OUR OWN BUSINESS. NY: Random House, 1955. 310 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Very Good in nice bright Very Good+ dustjacket. $21. Light-hearted personal account of a young couple who bought a small-town newspaper in Snoqualmie, Washington, & bought up their children on printer's ink & borrowed money. Almost as dreadful as the used book business. |
| 185488 PAULSON, Don with Roger Simpson. AN EVENING AT THE GARDEN OF ALLAH: A Gay Cabaret in Seattle. Columbia University, 1996. xiii+167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. 'Signed by both Authors' the year of publication, and with a small sketch by Paulson. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0231096984 $17.95. On the gay and lesbian community that blossomed around the Seattle nightclub, one of America's first gay-owned cabarets, founded in 1946. Winner of Washington State Governor's Writers Award. |
| 177266 PAYTON, Boyd E. SCAPEGOAT: Prejudice/Politics/Prison. Philadelphia: Whitemore, 1970. 334 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped black cloth. Foreword by Harry Golden. Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Bright Very Good copy in lightly edge scuffed dustjacket, tiny edge tears, price-clipped. ISBN: 0874260221 $12.95. The Harriet-Henderson Cotton Mills Strike of 1959 and the conspiracy trial of the author (a Textile Workers Union International Vice-President). |
| 187142 PEARSON, Arnold & Esther. EARLY CHURCHES OF WASHINGTON STATE. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1980. ix, 182 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. 78 photographs, bibliography, map, index. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author & the photographer (both of the Pearsons). Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Slight discoloring of the front endpaper from a newspaper review laid in. Jacket has two minute tears top edge, small jagged tar bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0295957131 $14.95. |
| 182395 PEDERSEN, Patricia. HARSH SINGING. Vashon Island: May Day Press, 1995. Not paginated. 1st printing, limited edition, 1 of 200 copies. Stapled chapbook, illustrated charcoal wraps. Signed by the Author . Near Fine-. Corners lightly bumped, sticker shadow bottom front. $17.95. |
| 193749 PELS, Jacquelin Ruth Benson. UNGA ISLAND GIRL [RUTH'S BOOK]. Walnut Creek: Hardscratch Press, 1995. 307 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Inscribed and Signed by the author. Very Good-. Moderate soil to fore-edge; bottom tips bent and page corners slightly curled; light scrape to top of spine. ISBN: 0962542970 $16.95. |
| 196931 PENDERGRAST, Sam. BLOWING WITH THE WIND: A West Texas Collection. San Angelo, TX: The San Angelo Standard-Times, 1975. 245 pp. Hardback. Photos. Index. Signed by the Author. Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Damage at bottom edge of boards; small stain to bottom edge of pages. $25. |
| 177260 PERIODICAL. [Paul Dresman]. MARKINGS 1. La Jolla: Roadwork, no date. 12 pages. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated by Cheryl Parry. Presentation copy to Periodics magazine, Signed by the Author and dated 1980. Very Good+. $9.95. Consists of 'Summer Stars,' by Paul Dresman (editor of 'Crawl Out Your Window') and four full page illustrations by Cheryl Parry. |
| 188754 PERIODICAL. [Red Sky Poetry Theatre, Marion Kimes, Robert Arbuckle, et al.]. OPEN SOUND, Volume 3, Number 1. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled sheets. Early compilation zine. 1 of 200 copies. Signed by one of the contributors, Marion Kimes. Very Good. A few drip stains on front cover. $7.95. Small press prouction from Seattle, pages compiled based on copies submitted by the poets for inclusion. |
| 183955 PERIODICAL. AMERICAN COLLEGE QUILL CLUB. THE WYOMING QUILL. Volume XIV. May 1934. no place: Thorn Rune of the American College Quill Club, 1934. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Signed by Fillerup, next to her contributions, with the first name of one of her children penned on the front cover. Very Good. $20. Literary magazine, intended to publish and encourage young writers. Inez Fillerup (1912-1990), Alan Swallow (the youthful Swallow also helped edit this publication before going on to become a well-known author and publisher), Jo Lewis, Madolin Shorey, Jack Woodford (became a successful pulp novelist and non-fiction author), Reva Hurwitz, Gertrude Gould (author of History of health and hospitals in Albany County, Wyoming?), Alice McAuley, Grace Kawamoto (awarded 'Best Girl Citizen' of Sheridan High School in 1932). |
| 183956 PERIODICAL. AMERICAN COLLEGE QUILL CLUB. [Jack Woodford , Alan Swallow]. THE WYOMING QUILL. Volume XIV. May 1934. no place: Thorn Rune of the American College Quill Club, 1934. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Signed by Fillerup, next to her contributions, with the first name of one of her children penned on the front cover. Very Good. A little ink doodle front cover. $15. Literary magazine, published by Thorn Rune, intended to publish and encourage young writers. Inez Fillerup (1912-1990), Alan Swallow (the youthful Swallow also helped edit this publication before going on to become a well-known author and publisher), Jo Lewis, Madolin Shorey, Jack Woodford (became a successful pulp novelist and non-fiction author), Reva Hurwitz, Gertrude Gould (author of 'History of Health and Hospitals in Albany County, Wyoming[?]), Alice McAuley, Grace Kawamoto (awarded 'Best Girl Citizen' of Sheridan High School in 1932). |
| 189175 PERIODICAL. BRANDENBURG, John Harvey. THE WORLD IN OUR ABSENCE, Poems of Protest & Paradox (RENEGADE #6). Oklahoma City: Point Riders Press, 1986. 32 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook published as RENEGADE #6. Association copy: Signed by the author to poet Robin Schultz. Very Good. Crease along upper edge of back cover. Top of spine ever-so-slightly bumped. ISBN: 0937280143 $20. |
| 189077 PERIODICAL. BURKS, Charlie & Tom Parson, (eds.) [Barbara Wilson, Elliott Brownstein, Andres Echavarria, Paul Hunter, Patrick McCabe, Erica Helm Meade, Dan O'Keefe, Ruben Rangel, Nicholas Vroman, & Martin Wampler]. THE INTERIM REVIEW. Seattle: Now It's Up To You Publications, 1983. Unpaginated. Issue number & volume not stated. Staple bound. Signed by Tom Parson on copyright page. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of discoloration to covers. Covers with some tiny dings & rubbing. $30. |
| 188678 PERIODICAL. CONNER, Lauri, Natalie Jacobson & Matthew Ivanovich. EMERALDS: In the Ash, Volume One, No. 4. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Spiral bound. Signed by the author. Signed by the editors. Fine. $11.95. Cover Art by Jack Gould. |
| 177158 PERIODICAL. HUNTER, Edward (ed.). TACTICS. [Volume 1-7, 1964-1970]. Arlington: Privately published by Edward Hunter, 1964-1970. 7 volume set, 1-7, 1964-1970. 1st editions. Oversize Hardbacks. Burgundy cloth with gold lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated. Indexed. Two presentation copies, 'Signed by the Author' and two other copies 'Signed by the Author' (four total). Each volume Fine to Near Fine condition, no dustjackets, as issued. $140. Each volume consists of 12 issues of the monthly periodical, 'Tactics', 'a monthly publication for Anti-Communist Liaison' Edited by the veteran Cold War Warrior /anti-Red author of 'The Black Book on China', prepared for 'The Committee of One Million (Against the Admission of Communist China to the United Nations)', and 'Brain-Washing in Red China' (1951). Hunter was also a journalist with 'Newsweek' and 'The New Leader'. |
| 186549 PERIODICAL. JUNKER, Howard (ed.). ZYZZYVA. The Last Word: West Coast Writers & Artists. Volume I, Number 3. Fall 1985. SF: Zyzzyva, 1985. 153 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN 8756-5633. Two letters to possible contributors, signed by Howard (Junker). Near Fine. Tiny rust residue from staples. $9.95. This issue includes Kate Braverman, Tom Clark, Raymond Carver, Gary Soto, Michael Wolfe, Jessica Hagedorn, Jim Heyen, et al. |
| 189274 PERIODICAL. PONS, Michael. RENEGADE #4 - BREAKFAST FOODS OF THE 50'S. Norman: Point Riders Press, 1985. 32 pp. Staple-bound periodical/chapbook. Association copy: inscribed to Robin (Schultz) & signed by the author on dedication page. Very Good-. Couple light cross-creases on spine. Slight bend parallel to spine. Light edge & corner wear. Spine area faded. ISBN: 0937280127 $23. |
| 177045 PERIODICAL. WILLIAMS, Jonathan. JARGON 62: Emblems for the Little Dells, and Nooks, and Corners of Paradise. London: The Jargon Society/Highlands: the author, 1962. Small single broadside oblong sheet folded down. Printed by Tom Raworth on Zephyr Antique Wove paper. Collected in an envelope with Jargon 62 printed on the envelope flap with the London address. 1 of 300 copies numbered and 'Signed by the Author'; this is copy #136, a presentation copy to Pete Brown (the poet-performer/lyricist for Cream?). Near Fine in lightly used original envelope. $70. Poem written and published by Williams at the Winter Solstice, 1962, in North Carolina for friends, and patrons and victims of Jargon and The Nantahala Foundation. He attended Black Mountain College. Interested in rebellious and experimental poems labeled Beat poetry. Drawing on a wide variety of subject matter-jokes, politics, and other topical themes, as well as universal ones, Williams calls himself a 'visual poet'. Founder of Jargon Press. |
| 190151 PETERSON, Paulann. WILD AWAKE. Lewiston: Confluence Press, 2002. 81 pages. First Edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Near Fine. Light wear at corners & light rubbing on front & back panels. ISBN: 1881090434 $9.95. |
| 188522 PETROS, George. EXPLODING HEARTS EXPLODING STARS: The Serial Art & Propagandart of George Petros. NY: Gosney, 1992. 96 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Signed by the author. Inscribed warmly by the author: 'Who the F*** are you? -- George Petros'. Very Good. ISBN: 1881875008 $18. |
| 196638 PHILLIPS, Richard Hayes. WITNESS TO A CRIME: A Citizens' Audit of an American Election. Rome, NY: Canterbury Press, 2008. vi+422 pp. Hardback. Glossary. Index. With compact disc at back. Signed by the Author with inscription. Fine in Fine dust jacket with Fine CD. $50. |
| 191655 POLIN, Robert, and Michael Rain. PINBALL WIZARDRY: The Theory and Practice of the Art and Science of Pinball. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1979. 128 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w illustrations. Signed by Michael Rain. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded. Couple very light reading creases. Text-edges with a bit of smudging. Covers with some rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0136762212 $75. |
| 178963 PORTASS, Nan G. POEMS FROM ME TO YOU. Bryn Mawr: Dorrance, 1984. 47 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author , and with a typed poem from the author laid in. Small owner label, otherwise Fine in scuffed Very Good- dustjacket. ISBN: 0805929479 $4.95. Poems with a religious bent. Dedicated to the 'brave women of Greenham Common', by this longtime activist in the peace movement. |
| 178275 PORTER, Barton. LISTEN TO THE MILLRACE. Seattle: M.J. Stone, 1978. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Mike Casad. Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Touch of foxing top, small foredge smudge, otherwise Near Fine in bright Very Good dustjacket with a few small pieces missing. ISBN: 0960188800 $5.95. Fictionalized account of growing up in Thorp, Washington in the upper Kittitas Valley, during the early 1900s. |
| 188765 POTTER, Steve. GRETA & Other Stories. Steve Potter, 1998. 21 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Very Good+. Minor soiling & light yellowing along edges. $7.95. |
| 181540 POTTS, Charles. 100 YEARS IN IDAHO. Walla Walla: Tsunami, 1996. 73 pages. Limited 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine but for light rubbing. ISBN: 0964444011 $14.95. |
| 180039 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. SIR BOSS. n.p.: Faversham House, 1959. 320 pages. Hardback. Stated limited 1st edition, Signed by the Author front endpaper; also a warm inscription to a friend, signed and dated 12/22/59. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front inside front cover, owner sticker front endpaper. Jacket has hint of fading along spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CRBMM $14.95. Novel of a disbarred lawyer who sets out to take over a labor union and conquer a city. By the author of 'Counsel for the Damned' and 'Seattle Heritage'. |
| 187335 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. COME NOW THE LAWYERS. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1972. 187 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped green cloth. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For my friend and client Bill __with my best wishes, and Signed by the author, and dated Jan 18, 1973. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Gilt is dull. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears, tiny chips at the spine ends, spine browned, light edge wear. $12.95. |
| 187759 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. COME NOW THE LAWYERS. Menasha: George Banta, 1972. 187 pp. First edition, limited to 300 copies:Signed by the author. Hardcover. Dark-green boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Fine in a Very Good Dj; a bit of soiling back & front. Back liner stamped, 'Received.' Jacket in protective glassine. $16.95. |
| 191796 POTTS, Ralph Bushnell. COME NOW THE LAWYERS. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1972. 187 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Signed by the author. Very Good+. No Dj. Some very light corner wear. Spine darkened slightly. $15.95. |
| 187617 PRATHER, HUGH, & GAYLE PRATER. PARABLES FROM OTHER PLANETS, Folktales of the Universe. NY: Bantam Books, 1991. 137 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the author (s). Illustrated. Fine. A few minor creases along length of spine. ISBN: 055307251X $7.95. Fiction written with the express purpose of spiritually uplifting the reader. |
| 192607 PRITCHETT, James W. PRACTICAL BONE GROWTH. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1993. 163 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some figures & tables. Signed by the author. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bit of light staining along fore edge. Dj with very light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0897164555 $20. |
| 193489 PROTHERO, Mark with Carlton Smith. DEFENDING GARY: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer. SF: Jossey-Bass, 2006. 558 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Signed by the author with inscription. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0787981060 $19.95. |
| 197007 PUDAITE, Rochunga. KOHRAN HLABU: Tonic Solfa Edition. Manipur, India: Partnership Mission Society, 1969. 360 pp. Hardback. Signed by the Author. Good. Cloth boards are worn and starting to crack at hinges; soft bend to front board near top; name stamped to front endpaper. $200. |
| 182171 QUINN, Daniel. PROVIDENCE: The Story of a Fifty-Year Vision Quest. Austin: Hard Rain Press, 1994. 172 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition, as stated. Copyright page states in caps lettering, 'First Edition/1994' and includes full number line 0 through 1. Trade paperback (original I believe), this book precedes the Bantam hardcover edition by one year. Presentation copy, 'For John, Best Regards, Signed by the Author inside the front cover and dated 11/12/94 (book was published in October). Very Good+. Thin vertical reading crease front cover along the spine (probably the result of the author folding the cover open to sign it). Faint touch of fore edge soil. Internally clean and extremely tight (apparently unread). ISBN: 1885664001 $65. (Many booksellers, who should know better, are wrongly advertising the Bantam edition as the 1st printing. Some are falsely listing the Bantam edition as 1994, which is the copyright date for the paperback, and are ignoring the Bantam printing date of 1995.) Apparent paperback original, as there is no hardcover printing cited on the copyright page nor any ISBN number but for this edition). From a prophetic midnight childhood dream, to a mysterious encounter as a young Trappist monk to disenchantment with organized religion and rediscovery of humankind's first and only universal religion. |
| 180014 RA'ANAN, Uri. THE USSR ARMS THE THIRD WORLD: Case Studies in Soviet Foreign Policy. Cambridge: MIT, 1969. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, inscribed to friends, and Signed by the Author . Very Good+ in Very Good DJ, small closed tear front, small piece missing rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0262180332 $5.95. Analyzes the relationship between Soviet military aid and Afro-Asian recipients in detailed case studies. |
| 193971 RABEL, Roberto G. (Editor). LATIN AMERICA IN A CHANGING WORLD ORDER. New Zealand, University of Otago, 1992. 180 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Includes notes. Signed by the author. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Paper clip mark on upper edge of front cover. Small cross-crease middle of spine. ISBN: 0908773226 $9.95. |
| 179924 RADER, Melvin and Bertram Jessup. ART AND HUMAN VALUES. Englewood Cliffs,: Prentice Hall, 1976. 406 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author : 'To Charlotte, With warm affection, Melvin'. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0130468215 $14.95. |
| 188377 RADIN, Paul. THE RACIAL MYTH. NY: Whittlesey House, 1934. 141 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some footnotes. Signed by the author. G+. No dust cover. Light moisture stain length of spine. Text edges slightly browned. Upper text-edge with a bit of freckling. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $44.95. |
| 187956 RAMSEYER, J. Mark; Yanagida, Yukio; Foote, Daniel H.; Johnson, Edward S., Jr.; Scogin, Hugh T., Jr. LAW & INVESTMENT IN JAPAN: Cases & Materials (East Asian Legal Studies Project, Harvard Law School). Cambridge: Harvard University, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Inscribed ' To T-- B. Y--- with best wishes for your endeavors - Yukio Yanagida '. Signed by the Author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with edgewear. ISBN: 0674513754 $16.95. |
| 185523 RANSOM, W.M. [Bill]. FINDING TRUE NORTH AND CRITTER. Copper Canyon, 1973. 51 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For--, here on the cusp of spring, warm wishes' and 'Signed by the Author'. Near Fine. Light fade to the spine and rear cover edge. Tight, clean and bright. ISBN: 0914742027 $7.95. Poet Bill Ransom later co-authored a number of science fiction books with Frank Herbert, and this book has a promotional postcard from Ransom (includes his address and a small author photo on the backside) for three of their co-authored books laid in. |
| 188855 RAPHAEL, Dan. THE BONES BEGIN TO SING. Portland: Twenty Six Books, 1989. Unpaginated. Limited edition. Chapbook. #176 out of 200 copies & Signed by the author. Very Good. Light soiling around edges. Small Inch closed tear on upper edge of front panel. $23. Poetry by this long-time NW poet, radical activist. |
| 188035 RATTAZZI, Mario C., et al, Editors. ISOZYMES, Current Topics in Biological & Medical Research: Vol. 1. NY: Alan R, Liss, 1977. 191 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Gray-green cloth boards with blue stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by one of the contributors. Very Good. No Dj. Touch of soiling to covers. Minor corner wear. Corners of covers slightly splayed. ISBN: 0845102508 $27. |
| 191817 RAVINDRA, Ravi. WHISPERS FROM THE OTHER SHORE: A Spiritual Search - East & West. Wheaton, IL: Quest, 1984. xvi+139 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes & References. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Dedicated & Signed by the author. Near Fine. Top edge faintly spotted. ISBN: 0835605892 $13.95. |
| 191415 RAWLES, Nancy. LOVE LIKE GUMBO. Seattle: Fjord, 1997. 266 pages. Yellow trade paperback. Dedicated and Signed by the author. Fine. Gift inscription on card pasted to front end page. ISBN: 0940242753 $19.95. |
| 192091 RAY, Paul H., & Sherry Ruth Anderson. THE CULTURAL CREATIVES. NY: Harmony, 2000. 370 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some figures & tables. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0609604678 $14.95. |
| 192800 REDLICH, Fritz. HITLER: Diagnosis of a Destructive Prophet. NY: Oxford University, 1999. 448 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Signed by the author and inscribed: To Bill and Buffy Panson in cordial friendship and high esteem. An autographed note is laid-in. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195057821 $19.95. |
| 184436 REED, Ishmael. AIRING DIRTY LAUNDRY. Addison-Wesley, 1993. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket faintly rubbed. Unread. ISBN: 0201624621 $19.95. In a style encompassing both Coltrane and Rap, Reed's criticism, his profiles of African Americans as diverse as Elaine Brown and Reginald Lewis, his meditations on being a Black Irishman, the Be-Bop revival and the Oakland fires combine to reveal one of America's most provocative and irrepressible minds. |
| 191956 RETTALIATA, Janis. THE BALTIMORE BALLPARK PROJECT: The Creation of a Baseball Stadium. Baltimore: Janis Rettaliata, 1992. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 10.5 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse color photographs by Janis Rettaliata. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. $45. |
| 178949 REUBEN, William A. THE ATOM SPY HOAX. NY: Action Books, 1955. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the Author . Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light binding crack starting, scuffed and edge worn jacket. $5.95. 'The first book to consider not why they (a variety of prosecuted individuals) spied for Russia, but whether they did.' Reuben was a journalist for the 'National Guardian'. |
| 178950 REUBEN, William A. THE ATOM SPY HOAX. NY: Action Books, 1955. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the Author . Dustjacket edge wear, tiny light stain foredge, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DLBSA $9.95. 'The first book to search for an answer to the question not why they (a variety of prosecuted individuals) spied for Russia, but whether they did.' Reveals the disparity between headlines and actual evidence against Edward Condon, Alger Hiss, Judith Coplon and Valentin Gubitchev, William Remington, Communist Party leaders, Abraham Brothman and Miriam Moskowitz, the Rosenbergs and Morton Sobell. Reuben was a journalist for the 'National Guardian'. |
| 183713 REUBEN, William A. THE HONORABLE MR. NIXON. NY: Action Books, 1960. xxii+210 pages. 6th printing, (new edition). Hardback. Chronology. Appendix. With a new preface. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and Signed by the Author . Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has small tears at the corners. $14.95. Rueben also wrote 'The Atom Spy Hoax,' and was a publicity director for the American Civil Liberties Union. He previously wrote a series of magazine articles on the Rosenberg-Sobell trial and brought world attention to the Trenton Six case. |
| 180036 RICHARDS, Leo. MY OBSESSION. NY: Vantage, 1994. 116 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Errata slips laid in. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0533110149 $3.95. Vanity press publication. Poems on a variety of subjects, Hiroshima, AIDs, etc. |
| 179895 RICHMOND, Al. A LONG VIEW FROM THE LEFT: Memoirs of an American Revolutionary. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. viii, 447 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, 'Signed by the Author'& dated 1974. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with small closed tear top front jacket fold. $11.95. By a leading American Communist prosecuted under the Smith Act in the early 50s. Richmond organized for the the Young Communists League and Marine Workers' Industrial Union, was an editor of 'People's World', and has written for 'Ramparts' and 'Nation' magazines. He got five years in prison under the conspiracy section of the Smith Act. (later reversed by the Supreme Court). See 'Johnpoll'. |
| 194049 RILEY, Jame A. IN THE MIST OF VISIONS. Unnameable Press: 1984. 4 pp. Small, sewn letter press booklet. Illustration by Todd Riley. Signed by the author and illustrator. Numbered 35 of 77. In titled envelope. Fine in Very Good envelope. Envelope shows aging to edges and at top-crease. $9.95. |
| 184866 RO, Emanuel. TUMBLEWEED. SF: Windows Press, 1980. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 1985. Fine but for light thin line across the fore-edge. $25. Collection of poems written 1971-79. Some previously appeared in Fag Rag, Androgyne, Alembic, Guerilla Poetry, Love Lights, Lunch and other journals. |
| 196445 ROAZAK, Theodore. THE MEMOIRS OF ELIZABETH FRANKENSTEIN. NY: Random House, 1995. xviii+425 pp. Stated First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author on title page. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Long gift inscription for a college graduation. ISBN: 0679437320 $11.95. |
| 181966 ROBBINS, Ocean and Sol Solomon. CHOICES FOR OUR FUTURE: A Generation Rising for Life on Earth. Summertown: The Book Publishing Company, 1994. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author (Ocean Robbins). Very Good+. A light bit of water splash staining top. Clean and tight. ISBN: 1570670021 $4.95. |
| 180120 ROBERGE, Earl. NAPA WINE COUNTRY. Portland: Belding, 1975. 207 pages. Large Hardback. Folio. Profusely illustrated, glossary. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for large felt-tip spot bottom. ISBN: 091285622X $2.95. |
| 181586 ROBINSON, Audrey M. SHELLEY: His Links with Horsham and Warnham. Horsham: Horsham Society, 1983. (v), 41 pages. Stapled paperback, printed yellow wraps. Illustrated by Susan Parmenter. Bibliography. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 0950881406 $14.95. |
| 195722 ROBINSON, Spider and Jeanne Robinson. STARSEED. NY: Ace Books, 1991. First edition. Hardback. Signed by Spider Robinson. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0441783570 $30. |
| 178108 ROCHE, George. THE FALL OF THE IVORY TOWER: Government Funding, Corruption, and the Bankrupting of American Higher Education. Washington: Regnery, 1994. 310 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Foreword by Malcolm S. Forbes, Jr. Bookplate affixed front endpaper, Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 0895264870 $3.95. Rightwing perspective. |
| 189631 RODMAN, Arabella Page. THROUGH OPEN DOORS: One World & an American Woman. NY: William-Frederick Press, 1947. 332 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Clothbound with gold gilt. Presentation copy, inscribed & Signed by the author, dated the year of publication. Very Good+ with slight wear on bottom of spine. Good DJ with small piece missing on front panel, edge wear, & one small closed tear. $12.5. |
| 187777 ROETHKE, Theodore. THE LOST SON AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Doubleday, 1948. 64 pp. Later edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Deckled fore edge. Signed by the Author. Fine in Very Good DJ. Jacket with some wear on all edges & corners; fading & minor water stain bottom left corner of back cover. Dj in protective glassine. $228. Signature on front fly leaf in green pen. |
| 181559 ROGERS, Neal and Linda, Lefty Kreh and Stu Apte. SALTWATER FLY FISHING MAGIC. NY: Lyons and Burford, 1993. 156 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Over 200 color illustrations. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Inscription from previous owner on front end paper. ISBN: 1558212531 $25. |
| 194823 RORABAUGH, W. J. THE CRAFT APPRENTICE: From Franklin to the Machine Age in America. NY: Oxford, 1986. xii+270 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. Notes. Index. Signed by the author with inscription to Lew Saum. Also typewritten note signed by Rorabaugh laid-in. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. $17.95. |
| 184611 ROSEMONT, Franklin. LAMPS HURLED at the STUNNING ALGEBRA of ANTS. Chicago: Surrealist Editions, 1990. 48 pages. Trade paperback original. Illustrated by Karol Baron. Presentation copy, inscribed 'with surrealist greetings!' and Signed by the Author . Fine-. Light touch of wear at the cover corners. Appears unread. ISBN: 0941194221 $14.95. American surrealist poet and editor of the Charles Kerr Publishing Co. in Chicago. |
| 184900 ROSS, John. THE WAR AGAINST OBLIVION: The Zapatista Chronicles. Common Courage Press, 2000. 353 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Timeline. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine-. Two minute dings front cover. ISBN: 1567511740 $14.95. History of the Zapatista revolution by an eyewitness. Ross is a Latin American correspondent, novelist, poet and social activist. 'John Ross is the new John Reed covering a new Mexican revolution.' - Blanche Petrich, La Jornada. |
| 189398 ROSS, Patricia Fent. MADE IN MEXICO: The Story of a Country's Arts & Crafts. NY: Knopf, 1955. 323 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover & gilt stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good+, in like Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of text with a small smudge. Dust cover: with light edge & corner wear & some fading on spine - in protective glassine. $75. |
| 188385 ROSS, Zola. THE GOLDEN WITCH. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1955. 275pp. First edition. Quarter-bound:ÿgreen cloth boards, maroon cloth cover with gilt stamping on spine. Limited edition, & Signed by the author. Very Good-, in Good DJ. Bookplate removal residue front endpaper. Text & edges slightly discolored. Small brown stain lower edge. Dust cover: edge & corner wear; chipped top of spine & piece missing bottom. DJ in protective glassine. $11.95. A novel of the Northwest. |
| 196129 ROSSITER, Oscar. TETRASOMY TWO. NY: Doubleday, 1974. 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription and signed by the Author. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Colored spray on bottom of book. Rubbing on rear panel of DJ as well as a closed tear on bottom front of front panel. $11.95. |
| 180017 ROTHENBERG, Jerome. CONVERSATIONS. LA: Black Sparrow, 1968. 1st edition. Trade paperback, stitched printed wrappers. #153 of 250 numbered and Signed by the Author . Very Good. Small light stain front of lightly used cover. $9.95. 300 copies were signed and numbered, 50 copies in boards, 250 in wraps. |
| 195741 RUBENSTEIN, Richard. THE RELIGIOUS IMAGINATION: A Study in Psychoanalysis and Jewish Theology. NY: Bobbs Merrill, 1968. xx+246 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author. Presentation copy. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ is overall clean and tight. Some very light wear around edges. $19.95. |
| 178172 RULE, Ann. EVERYTHING SHE EVER WANTED: A True Story of Obsessive Love, Murder and Betrayal. Simon & Schuster, 1992. 528 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Chart and photos. Signed by the Author the year of publication. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for very light fading top edge of the cloth, few tiny spots of soil foredge. ISBN: 0671690701 $1.95. Rule's eighth true crime book is the story of Pat Taylor and Tom Allanson, the latter accused and convicted of killing his parents. |
| 190844 RUSS, Joanna. KITTATINNY: A Tale of Magic. NY: Daughters, 1978. 92 pp. First edition. Softcover. Illustrated by Loretta Li. Signed by the author with inscription: '11/23/87 To my best beloved Cynthia, with love + gratitude. Joanna'. Personally-typed errata sheet stapled to half-title page. Very Good - top of covers lightly creased; corners very lightly bumped; light flecks at spine; small soiling to illustration on page 57. ISBN: 0913780243 $19.95. |
| 190479 SALING, Ann. THE GREAT NORTHWEST NATURE FACTBOOK: Remarkable Animals, Plants & Natural Features in Washington, Oregon, Idaho & Montana. Bothell: Alaska Northwest Books, 1991. 198 pp. Trade paperback. Line illustrations. Signed by the author with inscription, 'What an interesting & beautiful part of the world we live in. Enjoy'. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 0882404075 $14.95. |
| 196237 SAMPSON, Alistair. THE GUEST FROM HELL. London: Orion, 2000. 159 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Annie Tempest. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good clipped, nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 0752841068 $25. |
| 189620 SANDBURG, Carl. LINCOLN COLLECTOR, The Story of Oliver R. Barrett's Great Private Collection. NY: Harcourt Brace & Co. 1949. 344 pp. Limited edition, hardcover, #588 of 2425 copies. SIGNED BY CARL SANDBURG. Includes slipcase. Multiple illustrations, letters, b/w photos, etc. Index. Near fine, in a fair slipcase. Covers w/a touch of corner wear. Slipcase: with faded sides; worn & taped edges; & seam along two edges coming apart. $150. |
| 195860 SANDBURG, Carl. Illustrated by James Daugherty. ABE LINCOLN GROWS UP. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company: 1934. 223 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Signed by Sandburg. Very Good-. Blue and green printed cloth. Slight discoloration to endpapers at gutter due to age. Some marking in pencil to interiors, light rubbing to extremities, a few spots to cover, else a very good copy. $50. Reprinted from 'Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years'. |
| 187631 SANDEN, John Howard. PAINTING THE HEAD IN OIL. NY: Watson-Guptil Publications, 1976. 152 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback. A special, limited edition Signed by the author. Bibliography. Index. 90 B&W, 42 color plates. Fine. DJ top & bottom of spine scraped. Page 50 has slight water damage. DJ in protective glassine. Former owner's name written on overleaf. Signed plate noting limited edition affixed to paste-down endpaper. ISBN: 0823036405 $115. Author is well-known portrait painter. His subjects have included Willy Brandt, Walt Disney & Richard Nixon. |
| 195751 SANDERS, Tim. STAGE FRIGHT: Poems. Tim Sanders, 1999. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 193734 SANTASIERE, A. E. THE VIENNA GAME AND GAMBIT. Dallas: Chess Digest, 1974. 93 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Signed by the author. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some very light soiling. Text edges with a bit of yellowing. $19.95. |
| 192352 SARTON, May. ANGER. NY: Norton, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. 'Given to me by Dawn 8-4-83' written at top of half-title page; light wrinkling and edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0393016439 $19.95. |
| 181543 SAUL, John. THE BLACKSTONE CHRONICLES (Complete In One Volume). NY: Fawcett, 1997. 527 pages. First Edition thus. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author on title page. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Touch of rubbing. ISBN: 044900192X $12.95. |
| 197051 SAUNDERS, Cat. DR. CAT'S HELPING HANDBOOK: A Compassionate Guide for Being Human. Heartwings Foundation, 2000. 335 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Slight wave to pages; gift sticker to inside of front cover. ISBN: 0967500818 $11.95. |
| 196387 SAVELLE, Max. SEEDS OF LIBERTY: The Genesis of the American Mind. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1965. 618 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Signed by the Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Spine portion of DJ sunned. $25. |
| 183917 SAWYER, Paul. BEZERKLEY SUN AND RAIN DANCE POEMS. Berkeley: Thorp Springs Press, 1973. 43 pages. 1st edition. Stapled trade paperback, photo illustrated tan covers. Illustrated, primarily with B&W photographs in Berkeley and the Haight. Presentation copy, inscribed and 'Signed by the Author', 'for Michal, ripping off one of your 'Presences', best, Paul'. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside the front cover. $23. Poems concerned with the issues, events and living in Berkeley, including the antiwar movement, the war in Laos and Vietnam, People's Parks, etc. Sawyer was a friend of Kesey's, and on the fringe of the Merry Pranksters. In 1966 he had provided his church as the stage for the first Los Angeles Acid Test. |
| 195253 SAWYER, Richard. HOW TO WRITE BIOGRAPHIES AND COMPANY HISTORIES. NY: Mountain Press, 1989. 263 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Signed by the Author with inscription. Very Good. Light shelfwear; soft crease to front cover; name to half-title page. ISBN: 0878422455 $7.95. |
| 192176 SCARBOROUGH, Elizabeth Ann. THE HEALER'S WAR. NY: Doubleday, 1988. 1st edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good. ISBN: 0385248288 $45. Nebula Award Winning Novel. It Combines A Nurses Viet Nam War Experience With Fantasy & Mysticism. |
| 183421 SCATES, Shelby. WARREN G. MAGNUSON and the Shaping of Twentieth-Century America. Seattle: University of Washington, 1997. x+360 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. DJ has some faint thin pen impressions. Gift quality. ISBN: 0295976314 $8.5. |
| 188107 SCHAEFFER, Rudolf. FLOWER ARRANGEMENT. San Francisco: Rudolph Schaeffer Studies, 1935. 25 loose-bound pages. First edition. Manila folder. Signed by the author. Good. Wear & creasing about edges of folder. Medium soiling to covers. 'Spine' with a pair of sm. tears at base. Folder also rubbed. $16.95. Errata sheet laid in. |
| 196092 SCHIFF, David [editor]. WHISPERS III. NY: Double Day, 1981. 182 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Editor. Signed sticker on front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0385171625 $19.95. |
| 183595 SCHMOE, Floyd. WHY IS MAN: That Thou Abidest Him. C.E. Publications, 1983. 97 pages. Trade paperback. References. Warmly inscribed, 'With fond memories and much love,' and Signed by the Author . Very Good+ but for light crease front cover. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: B0006YM3KK $6.95. |
| 190196 SCHNABEL, James F. UNITED STATES ARMY IN THE KOREAN WAR - Policy and Direction: The First Year. Washington, DC: Office of the Chief of Military History United States Army, 1972. xvii+443 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author & inscribed, 'Pearl Harbor Day, 1980. To my dear long-time friend, John Todd, with great respect & affection'. Fair - contains only eight of eleven original maps at back; light water-stain & bumping to top corner of front cover & first 60 pages. $11.95. |
| 187967 SCHROETER, Leonard. THE LAST EXODUS. NY: Universe Publishing, 1974. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author, 'Nov. 1974 With best regards, Len Schroeter'. Fine in Near Fine price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0876632045 $10.95. |
| 183494 SCHWARTZ, Stephen. A SLEEPWALKER'S GUIDE TO SAN FRANCISCO: Poems from Three Lustra 1966-1981. San Francisco: La Santa Espina, 1983. 1st printing, limited edition of 500 copies designed and typeset by the author. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To a good comrade and friend, ____' and Signed by the Author ('from Stephen') and dated 1984. Would be Fine but for foxing at the top and fore-edge. Appears unread. $28. |
| 181257 SETH, Vikram. AN EQUAL MUSIC. NY: Broadway Books, 1999. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author on the title page. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Light rubbing bottom cover edge, DJ has light rubbing and a thin scratch front. ISBN: 0767902912 $15.95. |
| 188314 SETH, Vikram. AN EQUAL MUSIC. NY: Broadway Books, 1999. Hardcover. First American edition. Presentation copy, Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0767902912 $36. |
| 188486 SETTLE, Mary Lee. CHARLEY BLAND. Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1989. 207 pages. (True) 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Part of special, limited edition. Fine without dustjacket, as issued. $40. |
| 181134 SEYFARTH, Fritz. TALES OF THE CARIBBEAN: A Feast of Islands. NY: De Graff, 1978. 167 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Front endpaper neatly removed. DJ is clean and bright for the most part. Small 1-inch piece loose on upper edge of rear panel of dustjacket. in protective mylar. ISBN: 0828600813 $7.95. |
| 187012 SHACKELFORD, Bud. FUN WITH WATERCOLOR (AND ACRYLICS): An Experimental Painting Guide Book. San Diego: Lyne T. Shackelford, 1973. Not paginated. Oblong trade paperback, black comb binding. Illustrated, some in color. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Small watercolor stain front fore-edge of the cover. $25. |
| 185078 SHAGAN, Steve. CITY OF ANGELS. Putnam, 1975. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author and dated February, the year of publication. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Slight darkening along edges of cloth, outside edges of text block has some faint scattered foxing. ISBN: 0399114785 $13.95. |
| 182777 SHAMASH, Diane and Barbara Thomas. 15 SEATTLE BOOK: An Interpretive View of Seattle by Northwest Photographers and Writers. Seattle: Seattle Arts Commission, 1986. 72 pages. 1st printing / edition. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 15 b/w photos. Inscribed and Signed by former Seattle Mayor Norm Rice to a supporter of the American Association of Landscape Architecture and dated 1993. Near Fine. No jacket, as issued. Light corner rubbing, gift quality. $16.95. Short text and accompanying photos by 15 prominent Northwest writers and photographers. |
| 190640 SHAW, Nancy & Catriona Strang. BUSTER: Never Stop Singing for Liberty. Ontario: Coach House Books, 2001. First Edition. 110 pages. Small white trade paperback. Dedicated & Signed by an author. Fine-. ISBN: 1552450791 $13.95. |
| 183707 SHEFFERMAN, Nathan W., with Dale Kramer. THE MAN IN THE MIDDLE: The Inside story of the Hot and Cold Wars Between Management and Labor. Doubleday, 1961. 292 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hard cover. Foreword by John Lapp. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near fine dust jacket. Nice bright copy with 11x17 photocopy sheet with a variety of newspaper reviews laid in. $16.95. 'The story behind the headlines of Management-Labor conflicts,' covering 50 years, including Dave Beck, Jimmy Hoffa, John L. Lewis and Samuel Gompers. Autobiographical account, Shefferman was a longtime negotiator, directed the Labor Relations Associates in Chicago and was an early participant on the National Labor Board. He was hauled before the Senate but refused to testify on his dealings with various labor figures. |
| 187023 SHEPHARD, Esther. POEMS. Seattle: The author, 1938. 64 pages+[1]+[3]. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. With two poems in holograph on the last three pages ('The Snake' and 'The Cornfield'). Presentation copy, 'Ethel' and Signed by the Author , 'from Esther'. Very Good+. Some light cover soil. $25. |
| 188014 SHERMAN, Charlotte W. ONE DARK BODY: A Novel. Toronto: Harper Collins Canada, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Volume very slightly cocked. Former owner's name in glod ink on half title page. ISBN: 0060169249 $7.95. |
| 180363 SHERMAN, Charlotte Watson. TOUCH. NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060169257 $5.95. |
| 185814 SHERRY, Norman. THE LIFE OF GRAHAM GREENE. Volume II: 1939-1955. Viking, 1995. xxi+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Fine- but light bump on front cover, in a Fine mylar protected dustjacket. ISBN: 0670860565 $19.95. |
| 183771 SHIELDS, David. A HANDBOOK FOR DROWNING. NY: Harper Perennial, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine-. ISBN: 0060975318 $7.95. Author's third book of fiction and first collection of stories. |
| 185625 SHIELDS, David. BLACK PLANET: Facing Race During an NBA Season. Crown, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Lovely copy, bright and quite tight with just the slightest signs of shelfwear. Unread. ISBN: 060960452X $11.95. |
| 186109 SHIELDS, David. A HANDBOOK FOR DROWNING. NY: Knopf, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679401113 $11.95. Third book of fiction and first collection of stories by this Seattle-based writer. |
| 192083 SHIH, Vincent Y. C. THE TAIPING IDEOLOGY: Its Sources, Interpretations, and Influences. Seattle: University of Washington, 1967. 553 pages. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author and inscribed 'For George, with compliments (Merry Xmas) Vincent'. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0295739576 $50. |
| 191663 SHUTKIN, William A. THE LAND THAT COULD BE: Environmentalism and Democracy in the Twenty-First Century. Cambridge: MIT Press, 2000. 273 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 026219435X $25. |
| 191008 SIKS, Geraldine Brain. CHILDREN'S LITERATURE FOR DRAMATIZATION: An Anthology. NY: Harper & Row, 1964. 331 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Presentation Copy. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket, in protective glassine. $26. |
| 188343 SILVERBERG, Robert. THE DESERT OF STOLEN DREAMS. San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Limited Edition. Number 45 of 200 specially bound copies. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0934438455 $46. |
| 194126 SILVERBERG, Robert. THE DESERT OF STOLEN DREAMS. SF: Underwood-Miller, 1981. 96 pp. Hardback. Illustrated by Stephen Fabian. Signed by the author and numbered 49 of limited edition of 200 specially bound copies. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Very light shelfwear to back cover. ISBN: 0934438447 $40. |
| 192177 SIMMONS, Dan. PHASES OF GRAVITY. NY: Bantam Books, 1989. 1st edition. Advance Uncorrected Page Proofs. Paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0553277642 $100. Paperback Original Is The True First Edition. This The Advance Uncorrected Proof Of That Edition. |
| 192587 SIMMONS, Paula. SPINNING AND WEAVING WITH WOOL. Seattle: Pacific Search Press, 1983. 221 pp. Sixth printing. Oversize trade paperback, 11 x 8 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Signed by the author. Bibliography. Index. G-. Light edge & corner wear. Spine-ends worn. Half-inch tear at base of spine. Covers rubbed. Text-edges slight browned. Pages 74-89 with a paper clip on upper edge. ISBN: 0914718231 $35. |
| 191995 SIMONSON, Lee. THE ART OF SCENIC DESIGN. NY: Harper, 1950. 174 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Signed by the author. G / Fair. Light edge wear. Bit of fraying on spine-ends. Back cover with some bubbling of cloth along upper margin. Endpapers yellowed. Text-edges browned. Dj: with chipping on 3 of 4 edges; front panel with 100 percent separation from spine panel; a couple pieces of tape holding another part together; couple, three pieces missing along edges. Dust cover in protective glassine. $50. |
| 179488 SIMPSON, Mona. THE LOST FATHER. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Very trivial touch of soil bottom and top, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394552830 $4.95. First novel by this 'Granta 20' writer (& Steve Jobs's sister). |
| 191892 SINCLAIR, Sandy. STRIVING: Barnstorming America for Role Models in the Shadow of Lindbergh. Olympia: Old Salt Sandy, 2001. 313 pages. Dark blue trade paperback. Photos. Index. Dedicated and Signed by the author. Near Fine. Glue residue inside front cover. ISBN: 0970864019 $14.95. |
| 177945 SKLAR, Morty (ed.). THE SPIRIT THAT MOVES US READER: 7th (Seventh) Anniversary Anthology. Iowa City: The Spirit That Moves Us, 1982. 208 pages. Paperback edition. Includes short note, laid in, signed by Sklar to a subscriber. Very Good. ISBN: 0930370147 $1.95. 104 poems, stories and visuals collected from 1975-82, with an index to all issues. |
| 192917 SLATEN, James W. ANTIQUE AMERICAN SEWING MACHINES. Oakland: Singer Dealer Museum, 1992. 256 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w photos. Signed by the author. G+. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Top of spine very lightly bumped. Reading creases on hinges of covers. Covers rubbed. ISBN: 0963228706 $40. |
| 179465 SLATTERY, Marty. DIAMONDS ARE TRUMPS. Memphis: St. Lukes Press, 1990. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author on the title page. Very faint foxing top, otherwise Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0918518784 $2.5. Enjoyably sentimental baseball novel about life in the minor leagues. An aging player has bone chips in his pitching elbow and scars on his middle-aged soul. |
| 189365 SLOTT, Phil. NEVER LET 'EM SEE YOU SWEAT, A Tranquilizer For Presenters. Kamuela: Ad-Land Press, 2000. 200 pp. First edition. Quality mass market paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0967970105 $25. |
| 191049 SMITH, Allen. THE VIEW FROM CHIVO. NY: Trident, 1971. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Presentation copy. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is beginning to brown around the edges with light edgewear including a quarter-inch closed tear. ISBN: 0671270826 $50. |
| 193050 SMITH, Chard Powers. YANKEES AND GOD. NY: Hermitage House, 1954. 528 pp. Stated First Edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Deckled edge to pages. Signed by the author and inscribed by author. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Shelfwear to bottom of boards and spine; bump to head of spine, edgewear to top corners of boards; fore-edge slightly aged. Dj slight chipped and scuffed. ISBN: B000BQ5I1E $19.95. |
| 180567 SMITH, Charlie. THE LIVES OF THE DEAD. NY: Linden/S&S, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671705318 $4.95. By the Georgia author of 'Canaan', 'Shine Hawk', and two volumes of poetry. |
| 182493 SMITH, Charlie. CHIMNEY ROCK. NY: Henry Holt, 1993. 1st edition/printing. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805022449 $11.95. A story of Hollywood, creater of illusion and madness, that leads to deadly struggle. |
| 190748 SMITH, Hedrick. THE NEW RUSSIANS. NY: Random House, 1990. 621 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a red spine. Signed by the author. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine/Near Fine. DJ: with light surface wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394581903 $14.95. |
| 179430 SMITH, Janet L. PRACTICE TO DECEIVE: An Annie MacPherson Mystery. NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1992. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0449907449 $2.95. The second mystery novel featuring Seattle lawyer-sleuth Annie MacPherson. |
| 182275 SMITH, Jessica. PEOPLE COME FIRST. NY: International Publishers, 1948. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Spine and edges darkened. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DUYCO $14.95. The wonderful experiences of the editor of 'Soviet Russia Today' traveling in Russia. |
| 187702 SMITH, Louise Pettibone. TORCH OF LIBERTY, 25 Years in the Life of the Foreign Born in the U. S. A. NY: Dwight-King, 1959. 448 pp. Hardcover. First edition. Index. Signed by the author. Very Good. A touch of aging to the endpapers. Head & tail of spine lightly bumped. Edge wear top & bottom of DJ. $19.95. |
| 178088 SMITH, Sprague O. RHYMES OF A PUGET SOUNDER. np: Sprague O. Smith, 1951. 84 pages. Small hardback, red cloth. Photos. Signed by the Author . Light damp stain top and bottom of pages, not affecting type, otherwise Very Good. No dustjacket. $7.95. Poetry about and photos of the Puget Sound region. |
| 186679 SOLERI, Paolo. FRAGMENTS: A Selection from the Sketchbooks of Paolo Soleri; The Tiger Paradigm-Paradox. Harper and Row, 1981. xix+211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Short gift inscription on front endpaper, 3 faint fore-edge smudges. Bright, tight and clean. No markings or tears. ISBN: 0062508105 $165. |
| 183074 SONTAG, Susan. I, ETCETERA. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988. 4th printing of the 1st trade paperback edition. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Clean, bright and tight copy, apprently unread. Spine moderately sunned (common with this book). ISBN: 0374520747 $10.95. First collection of Sontag's short fiction (1963-1977) of people coping with living in a world of too much information and too little wisdom. Sounds vaguely familiar. |
| 181551 SORRELS, Rosalie (editor). WHAT, WOMAN, AND WHO, MYSELF, I AM: An Anthology of Songs and Poetry from Women's Experiences. Sonoma: Wooden Shoe, 1974. 84 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Slight cover curling. ISBN: 0825699053 $19.95. |
| 190855 SPADY, Richard J. & Richard S. Kirby. THE LEADERSHIP OF CIVILIZATION BUILDING: Administrative and Civilization Theory, Symbolic Dialogue, and Citizen Skills for the 21st Century. Seattle, Forum Foundation, 2002. 302 pp. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Signed by Spady. Near Fine - light shelfwear. ISBN: 0970053495 $9.95. |
| 193321 SPALDING, James C. THE REFORMATION OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL LAWS OF ENGLAND, 1552. Kirksville: Sixteenth Century Journal Publishers, 1994. xviii+320 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Signed by the author and inscribed, 'To Bob and Doris Eckert who are wonderful friends and superb teachers and artists'. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Boards are slightly bowed open; light soiled thumbprint to fore-edge. Dustjacket shows some staining to front cover; edgewear to spine; light scratches across back cover. ISBN: 0940474204 $30. Volume XIX of Sixteenth Century Essays and Studies. |
| 185734 SPENCER, John Wallace. NO EARTHLY EXPLANATION: Mankind, a Space Experiment. Phillips Publishing, 1974. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author. Near Fine- but for light scattered foxing on the top, in Near Fine- dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 195266 SPERRY, Vicci. THE ART EXPERIENCE. Boston: Boston Book and Art Shop, 1969. 92 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author with inscription. Very Good. Book has light rubbing but is tight. $11.95. |
| 189687 SPIERS, Margaret Ann & Arthur Wicks. THE MIXER. Tacoma: Wholly Names Press, 1976. Unpaginated. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook, 4.75 x 11 inches. Signed by the authors. G+. Some light soiling. Cross-creasing along length of spine. Light edge & corner wear. $14.95. |
| 183994 SPRING, Norma. ROAMING RUSSIA: Siberia and Middle Asia. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1973. 189 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Beautiful color and black and white photographs. 'Signed by the Author', Norma and the photographers Bob and Ira. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has small snag (piece missing) on the spine. ISBN: B0006C9ZYO $10.95. 'The Spring's have toured Russia many times, and now, with warm personal text and glorious photographs, they take the reader on a colorful tour of the always enchanting, and sometimes mysterious U.S.S.R.'. |
| 192284 SPRINKEL, Beryl Wayne. MONEY & MARKETS: A Monetarist View. Homewood: Richard D. Irwin, 1971. xxiii+ 305pp. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Inscribed & signed by the author. Near Fine with shelfwear & Very Good clipped dustjacket with 3/4 inch tear to front, light edgewear, & sunned spine. ISBN: B0006DYRD2 $11.95. |
| 185651 STABLEIN, Marilyn. INTRUSIONS IN ICE. Seattle: Wash 'n Press, 1988. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated by M. Kasper. Presentation copy, 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good+ Light cover soil, four words inked on rear cover. ISBN: 096089201X $7.95. |
| 196056 STALL, Gaspar J. ('Buddy'). BUDDY STALL'S LOUISIANA POTPOURRI. Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing Company, 1991. 268 pp. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0882899139 $14.95. |
| 189574 STANWORTH, Mary. SEASONS OF PAIN AND PASSION. Self-published, 1994. 135 pp. No edition stated. Hardcover. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Signed by the author. Fine. No Dj. $20. |
| 189688 STARKER, J. B. WANDERINGS: A Book of Poems with the Intent to Teach & to Tickle. Seattle: Self-published, 1969. 49 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Signed by the author. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Light fading about spine. $11.95. |
| 182280 STAROBIN, Joseph R. EYEWITNESS IN INDO-CHINA. NY: Cameron and Kahn, 1954. 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, map. Signed by the Author and dated August, 1954, the year of publication. Very Good in Good dustjacket. The owner of this book was clearly obsessive compulsive, with his name stamped on all three outer edges, name label inside cover, and small brown spine label at the head of the jacket spine. ISBN: B0006ATPJG $14.95. A Marxist correspondent's report from behind the Viet-Minh lines in 1953, the first such by an American reporter. He interviewed Ho Chi Minh and General Giap. A UN press corps member at the time and Foreign Editor for the Daily Worker. Bernard Fall considered this book 'an important addition to the small body of English language documentation on Indo-China'. Starobin presents a view totally at odds with the American Hawks of the 50s seeking a full American war in Vietnam. He also wrote 'Viet-Nam Fights for Freedom', 'Paris to Peking' and 'American Communism in Crisis, 1943-1957'. Uncommon hardcover. |
| 179862 STEGNER, Lynn. UNDERTOW. Texas: Baskerville, 1993. 367 Pages. 1st printing of the 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stamped 'Review copy', top. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1880909022 $5.95. |
| 194360 STEIN, Arnold. HEROIC KNOWLEDGE: An Interpretation of Paradise Regained and Samson Agonistes. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1957. xi+237 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Signed by the author and inscribed, 'To John and Mary, Affectionately, Arnold'. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Small tears and edgewear to dj. ISBN: B0006BN9GK $11.95. |
| 181239 STEIN, Sol. THE BEST REVENGE. NY: Random House, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bookplate affixed to the front endpaper, Signed by the Author . Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0679402314 $5.95. |
| 190382 STEINBRUECK, Victor. SEATTLE CITYSCAPE #2. Seattle: University of Washington, 1973. 111 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Signed by the author. Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0295952938 $19.95. |
| 179905 STEINEM, Gloria. OUTRAGEOUS ACTS AND EVERYDAY REBELLIONS. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 370 pages. Special limited edition for Friends of Ms. Magazine, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0030632366 $6.95. |
| 188118 STENNETT, Ruth A. HIDDEN BEAUTY, The Art of Gemstone Photography. Helena: Falcon Press, 1994. 135 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. 125 color plates. Signed by the author. Very Good. Spine lightly cocked. ISBN: 1560442689 $119. |
| 187302 STEPANCHEV, Stephen. VIETNAM. (no place): Black Sparrow Press, 1968. 1st edition. 1 of 200 copies of this poetry broadside (9.5x 12-3/4 inches), Signed by the Author . This is number 155. Printed by Noel Young. Fine. $50. |
| 181061 STEVENS, Edmund. RUSSIA IS NO RIDDLE. NY: Greenberg, 1945. 300 pages. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR . Very Good- in Fair dustjacket which is heavily worn, torn, price-clipped and with small pieces missing. ISBN: B0006DJRQ4 $2.95. Written immediately after World War II, Winston Churchill's interpreter's impressions of Soviet life and ambitions, recounts his most recent journey to the U.S.S.R. |
| 190521 STONE, I. F. THE HAUNTED FIFTIES. NY: Random House, 1963. 394 pages. First edition. Teal cloth hardcover. Index. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Good dust jacket - sunning on top & bottom board edges. Moderately chipped dust jacket with top edge of front panel & spine missing & smaller chips & closed tears on back panel. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0316817643 $14.95. |
| 191412 STRALEY, John. DEATH AND THE LANGUAGE OF HAPPINESS. NY: Bantam, 1997. 210 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Association copy: inscribed to former Seattle columnist & champion of 'Lesser Seattle' Emmett Watson. Fine/Near Fine. Dj with some very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0553096796 $30. |
| 190004 STROBER, Jerry, & Ruth Tomczak. JERRY FALWELL: Aflame For God. Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1979. 188 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Signed by Jerry Falwell. 30+ b/w photos. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust cover. Sm. sticker ghost on front endpaper. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; & light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0840751729 $15.95. |
| 190005 STROBER, Jerry, & Ruth Tomczak. JERRY FALWELL: Aflame For God. Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1979. 188 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Signed by Jerry Falwell. 30+ b/w photos. Very Good+, in a Very Good dust cover. Sm. sticker ghost on front endpaper. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; & light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0840751729 $15.95. |
| 188493 STUART, Jesse. THE THREAD THAT RUNS SO TRUE. NY: Scribner's, 1949. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Fading to spine though lettering still showing legibly, stains on front cover in upper corner & upper edge as well as bottom. Stains are not large & do not affect title text. $40. |
| 184203 SULLIVAN, Caitlin and Kate Bornstein. NEARLY ROADKILL: An Infobahn Erotic Adventure. NY: High Risk Books / Serpents Tail, 1996. 385 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback (no hardcover was published). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by both Authors. Very Good. Nice solid copy, lightly faded spine. No spine creases. ISBN: 1852424184 $6.95. 'The original Gender Outlaw' presents a cybersex thriller without any boundaries - virtual, sexual, legal, or otherwise. Two genderless beings cybersurf into various worlds on the Net as they fight government intervention on this final frontier. Paperback original by two Seattle authors. |
| 179789 SWADOS, Elizabeth. THE MYTH MAN. NY: Viking, 1995. 326 pages. 1st edition. Black cloth spine, black paper-covered boards. Signed by the Author . Fine in fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0140159819 $9.95. |
| 186017 SWOFFORD, Anthony. JARHEAD: A Marine's Chronicle of the Gulf War and Other Battles. Simon & Schuster, 2003. 260 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author and dated Nov. 3, 2002. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0743235355 $55. 'Rare is the marine who is willing to share the raw experience, and rarer still is one like Swofford - the marine who can really write.' - Mark Bowden. The first Gulf War memoir by a front line infantry Marine, and winner of the PNBA 2004 Book Award and basis for the 2005 film directed by Sam Mendes. |
| 197381 SWOFFORD, Anthony. JARHEAD: A Marine's Chronicle and Other Battles. New York: Scribner, 2003. 260pp. Hardback. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Near fine boards in dust jacket; slight ripple across top of dj. Very good+. ISBN: 0743235355 $29.95. "JARHEAD is not only a work of reportage from a 'privileged' observer. It is also a display of genuine talent." - Martin Amis. |
| 178954 SWOMLEY, John M., Jr. THE MILITARY ESTABLISHMENT. Beacon Press, 1964. 266 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Foreword by George McGovern. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Very Good in Very Good dustjacket but for a few small tears at the edges. $2.5. An antimilitary power, anti-industrial-military complex take - a study of the growth of the military's control over the US government and society. |
| 191672 TAKAHATA, Seiichi. INDUSTRIAL JAPAN AND INDUSTRIOUS JAPANESE. 0saka: Privately printed, 1968. 424 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse tables and figures. Signed by the author. In clear vinyl cover. Very Good+. Some very light edge and corner wear. Smudge on fore edge. $25. |
| 189002 TALNEY, Ron (editor), Mindy Aloff, Geranna Fleming, WIlliam T. Sweet & Kathryn Terrill. STONE CITY 1. Portland: Stone City, 1977. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author Mindy Aloff. Near Fine. $30. |
| 197102 TAYLOR, Blanche Mercer. PLENTEOUS HARVEST: The Episcopal Church in Kansas, 1837-1972. Episcopal Diocese of Kansas, 1973. 288 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wrinkle to title page. $9.95. |
| 188468 TAYLOR, Lucy. DANCING WITH DEMONS. Auburn: Obsidian Press, 1998. First edition. Limited edition. Hardcover. Limited to 500 copies this is 323. Signed by the author & cover & interior artist. Very Good in Fine dust jacket - pages have a small ink mark on the bottom. ISBN: 1891480022 $45. |
| 184638 TAYLOR, Quintard. THE FORGING OF OF A BLACK COMMUNITY: Seattle's Central District, from 1870 Through the Civil Rights Era. University of Washington, 1994. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Norm Rice. Signed by the Author . Fine but tiny spot on the bottom. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295973455 $19.95. Explores the evolution of a community from its first few residents in the 1870s to a population of nearly forty thousand in 1970. |
| 188408 TAYLOR, Rob. THE BREACH: Kilimanjaro & the Conquest of Self. Sudbury: Kibo Press, 1981 254 pages. Limited, Special Presentation edition, Signed by the Author. Trade paperback. Number 742 of 1000 numbered copies. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Faint fading around edges & spine of book. DJ is slightly wrinkled on front panel. DJ is price clipped. ISBN: 0698110862 $20. |
| 190773 TEMCOV, Joanne L. MARIKA: A Bulgarian Odyssey, Adventures of Bulgarian Dreamers. Edmonds: Prometheus, 1999. 216 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Dedicated & Signed by the Author. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has slight soiling. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0965193519 $35. |
| 186427 THIEL, Art. OUT OF LEFT FIELD: How the Mariners Made Baseball Fly in Seattle. Sasquatch Books, 2003. 289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. Attractive unread book. Jacket price clipped. ISBN: 1570613907 $10.95. By a long-time sports writer for the 'Seattle P-I,' Thiel has been called one the nation's top 20 sports writers by 'Men's Journal'. |
| 185950 THOMAS, Claude Anshin. HELL'S GATE: A Soldier's Journey from War to Peace. Shambhala, 2004. 168 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Further Reading. Signed by the Author. Fine but for felt-tip spot bottom, in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 159030134X $9.95. In reaction to his experiences in the Vietnam War Thomas became a Zen monk and peace activist who travels to war-scarred regions around the world. |
| 187078 THOMAS, Jack. GOING BACK TO FRANCES LAKE: My Springtide Years in Walla Walla. Pioneer Press Books, 1998. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Short oblong paperback. Photos. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Small damp buckle rear cover, with a faint damp effect near the spine throughout the text block. Otherwise a nice solid copy, bright, clean and no names or markings. ISBN: 0936546182 $14.95. |
| 186743 THOMAS, Stephen. POEMS. Seattle: Tomahawk Editions, 1981. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Covers lightly soiled. $11.95. Portland-based poet with some poems about Seattle, Northwest, Iowa, etc. |
| 193113 THOMAS, William. CHEMTRAILS CONFIRMED. No Place: Essence Publications, 2003. 218 pp. No edition stated. Xerox production, plastic binding. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Signed by the author. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. Copy w/a slight bow. ISBN: 0968919901 $50. |
| 193280 THOMPKINS, Michael. GUN PLAY. Pittsburgh: Sterling House, 2006. 273 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 1563153394 $9.95. |
| 180076 THORNTON, Lawrence. NAMING THE SPIRITS. NY: Doubleday, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385475527 $4.95. |
| 180568 THORNTON, Lawrence. UNDER THE GYPSY MOON. NY: Doubleday, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. a few tiny spots top. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385247060 $4.95. Aauthor's second novel, story of love and courage set in Paris during the Nazi occupation. |
| 185683 THORSETH, Matthea. CRADLED IN THUNDER. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1946. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary of Norwegian terms. Signed by the Author. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Book is bright tight and clean, with no names or markings. Outside edges of text pages are lightly age-tanned. Jacket is bright and clean with small tear top and bottom front edge, tiny closed tear rear, tiny piece missing top front spine corner, wear at the corners and bottom of the spine. Overall a nice handsome presentation with jacket in a mylar protector. $14.95. Novel of a Norwegian immigrant working family adjusting to the new land of America. Thorseth also wrote The Color of Ripening, a similar novel with a sympathetic treatment of the IWW (see Miles 5015). |
| 179427 TILLMAN, Lynne. CAST IN DOUBT. NY: Poseidon Press, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket, short remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671788140 $2.95. |
| 192514 TILLMAN, Lynne. MOTION SICKNESS. New York: Poseidon Press, 1991. 204 pp. Cloth spine and boards. Inscribed and signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0671730282 $14.95. A fascinating and disconcerting account of a woman's personal and intellectual European journey. |
| 187741 TILNEY, Nicholas L. et. al. (eds.). TRANSPLANTATION BIOLOGY, Cellular & Molecular Aspects. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1996. 740 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover. Signed by editor, N. Tilney. Blue cloth boards; front & spine stamped with bronze lettering. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, graphs, charts, diagrams, etc. Notes. Index. Fine. Sm. crease in front paste-down endpaper near hinge. ISBN: 0397516835 $56. |
| 188761 TIRADO, George, Brian Flatgard & David LaSpaluto. THREE POETS, ONE CAR: Poems for a Road Trip. Phoenix: Chriswell Street, 1993. 93 pages. 1st edition. Handbound with yarn binding. Signed by the author. Signed by all three authors. Very Good+ but for soiling. $25. |
| 189126 TODD, Patrick. FIRE IN THE BUSHES. Missoula: Clearwater Press, 1977. 74 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Jim Todd. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Very Good. Some edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. Crease along hinge of front cover from opening & closing. $15.95. |
| 188963 TRAVERS, P.L. AH WONG. NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1943. 32 pages. Limited edition. Chapbook. #330 of 500 copies. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light pencil markings on front cover & soiling. $175. |
| 192804 TRIEM, Eve. POEMS. Denver: Poetry and Prose / Alan Swallow, 1965. 43 pp. Hardback. Signed by the author and dated: July 23, 1965. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Slight warp to cloth boards; dj is spotted and sunned with light creasing at edges and one quarter-inch closed tear. $35. |
| 196043 TRIEM, Eve. THE PROCESS: Poems 1960//1975. Seattle: Querencia, 1976. 69 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Light wear and soiling to light-colored covers. Presentation copy from the author in red and blue ink with accompanying sketch. $25. |
| 176873 TRILLIN, Calvin. AMERICAN STORIES. Ticknor & Fields, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny bump crease top rear edge. Price intact, no names or tears. In protective mylar. $17.95. |
| 190893 TROMMER, Rosemerry Wahtola. IF YOU LISTEN: Poems & Photographs of the San Juan Mountains. Ouray: Western Reflections, 2000. 72 pages. Small black clothbound hardcover with gold gilt lettering on cover. Photographs by Eileen Benjamin. Foreword by Paul Winter. Presentation copy, Signed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 189043700X $9.95. |
| 187333 TRUEHEART, Trevor. TRIPLEPOINT; LSD in Group Therapy: A Life Transformed. Green Fir Publishing, 1992. 203 pages. Trade paperback with red silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Presentation copy, 'To Paul, enjoy!' and Signed by the Author , Bill Stingler (aka Trevor Trueheart). Very Good. Large clear tape overlapping the spine beginning to discolor with age. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0963397907 $11.95. |
| 193014 TRUMBALL, Robert and Jerry Chong. SOL PLUVIUS' HAWAIIAN COMMUNIQUES. Honolulu: George Armitage, 1942. 141 pp. Small paperback, stapled spine. Illustrated. Signed by the author and inscribed. Very Good. Edgewear to cover; crease across top-right corner of cover. ISBN: B0007FP1S4 $25. A collection of comic panels featuring title character 'Sol Pluvius' from the Advertiser, Hawaii's daily newspaper, during World War II. |
| 190857 TUFTS, Kingsley. CONCEPTS AND IMPRESSIONS. No Place: Privately Printed, 1989. 105 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Numbered & Signed by the author. Number 125 of limited edition of 250 copies. Very Good. Boards ever-so-slightly warped & scuffed. ISBN: B0006ESHAA $19.95. |
| 192490 TUNNEY, Jim. IMPARTIAL JUDGEMENT: The 'Dean of NFL Referees' Calls Pro Football As He Sees It. NY: Franklin Watts, 1988. 263 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. 21 b/w photos. Index. Signed by the author. F/Near Fine. DJ with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 053115095X $19.95. |
| 194484 TURNBAUGH, Douglas Blair. DUNCAN GRANT AND THE BLOOMSBURY GROUP: An Illustrated Biography. London: Bloomsbury, 1987. 119 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 64 black and white photographs. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author with inscription. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear at edges. ISBN: 0747501033 $14.95. |
| 196476 TYLER, Anne. THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST. NY: Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 'Signed by the author' on tipped in page. A tiny bit of soiling to page edges, DJ lightly soiled. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 039454689X $35. |
| 179277 TYSON, James L. TARGET AMERICA: The Influence of Communist Propaganda on U.S. Media. Chicago: Regnery Gateway, 1981. 284 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0895266717 $3.95. Preface by Reed Irvine (editor of the right-wing Accuracy in Media newsletter). (And you thought the U.S. media and Commie propaganda were one and the same!?!). |
| 196410 ULLMAN, Harlan K. IN IRONS: U.S. Military Might in the New Century. London: Gerald Duckworth / RUSI, 1995. xi+265 pp. Hardback. Tables. Figures. Errata slip laid-in. Signed by the Author with inscription, 'To Norm Dicks. With best wishes, Harlan'. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0715626523 $19.95. |
| 193954 UNGER, Douglas. LOOKING FOR WAR, And Other Stories. Princeton: Ontario Review Press, 2004. 189 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0865381119 $11.95. |
| 194050 URBAN, Scott H. HOMECOMING. Unnameable Press: 1984. 4 pp. Small, folded,sewn letter press booklet. Illustration by Todd Riley. Signed by the author and illustrator. Numbered 35 of 75. In titled envelope. Fine in Near Fine envelope. $9.95. |
| 189293 VALENZA, Roberto Francisco. THE CLEARING STAGE. Katmandu: Bardo Matrix, 1976. Unpaginated. Limited edition, number 325 of 450. Signed by the author. Decorative sewn binding. Letterpress. On handmade tissue paper. Printed on one side only. Photo of author by Ira Cohen laid-in. Very Good-. Some soiling & surface creasing on covers. General edge & corner wear. Couple, four light cross-creases on spine. One inch tear with sm. piece missing at top of spine. $34. Distinctive looking chapbook with traditional & modern illustrations by various artists. |
| 180580 VAN KIRK, Walter W. RELIGION RENOUNCES WAR. Chicago: Willett, Clark & Co., 1934. 262 pages. Hardback. Signed by the Author on the title page. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Surprisingly bright and clean dustjacket, with light edge wear, a few tiny tears, and tiny chip top rear, price-clipped. In protective mylar. $11.5. Protestant church in America opposes war. Antiwar sentiments and the antiwar movement globally was quite active during this period. Copies signed by the author appear to be rare. |
| 181440 VANDERBILT, Gloria. DESIGNS FOR YOUR HOME. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 205 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Full of designs and patterns. Presentation copy, boldly Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. ISBN: 0671226371 $9.95. Directions and diagrams for over 70 needlework, craft and sewing projects inspired by her work. |
| 188348 VARLEY, John. WIZARD. NY: Berkley / Putnam, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Inscribed & Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0399124721 $74. |
| 190328 VARON, Laura. THE JUDERIA: A Holocaust Survivor's Tribute To The Jewish Community of Rhodes. Westport: Praeger, 1999. 166pp. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0275963462 $50. |
| 197111 VARTANIAN, H.G. I MARRIED A TAXICAB. New York: Vantage Press, 1961. 110 pp. Hardback. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Cloth. Some rubbing to extremities. Back panel of dust jacket, with biographical information, taped to inside back cover. $9.95. The author spent four years wandering the US, until he returned to Detroit, began his career as a cab driver and writer. |
| 195184 VATHANAPRIDA, Supaporn [retold by]. THAI TALES: Folktales of Thailand. Englewood, California: Libraries Unlimited, 1994. xviii+152 pp. Hardback. Edited by Margaret Read MacDonald. Illustrated by Boonsong Rohitasuke. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Editor. Fine. ISBN: 1563080966 $13.95. |
| 196053 VEJTASA, Frances. PRAIRIE PHANTASY. Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company, 1937. 48 pp. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good. Light wear to covers and spine. Previous owner's name and date on front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 192220 VICKERY, Oliver. HARBOR HERITAGE: Tales of the Harbor Area of Los Angeles, California. Mountain View: Morgan, 1979. 250 pages. Hardcover in white dustjacket. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Dedicated & Signed by the author. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Front hinge starting to crack; light edgewear & light soiling to DJ. ISBN: 0894300369 $14.95. |
| 188661 VIEIRA, James Angus. THE SNAKE SWALLOWER OF COCHIN: And other odd Occupations. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1995. 129 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good. Light yellowing & soiling on cover. Reading crease & slight wrinkle for a few of the pages. ISBN: 0963803441 $16.95. |
| 193355 VINOGRAD, Julia. STREET BLUES. J/S Press, 1985. 40 pp. First edition. Staple-bound chap book. Signed by the author. VG. Minor edge and corner wear. Couple cross-creases on spine. Bit of fading along spine. $9.95. |
| 180957 VOLPE, Marie, with foreword by Olin Downes. ARNOLD VOLPE: Bridge Between Two Musical Worlds. Coral Gables: University of Miami, 1950. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Inscribed and Signed by the Author , 'To Howard Barlow, with many happy memories, Marie Volpe, July 5th, 1958'. Very Good in Fair dustjacket, chipped and torn. Light pencil mark at Barlow mention in text, otherwise clean and tight. Front and rear illustrated endpapers are both bound in front of book (binder's error). $17.95. Barlow was longtime musical director and conductor at CBS. |
| 189719 VON HAGEN, Victor Wolfgang. OFF WITH THEIR HEADS. NY: Macmillan, 1937. 220 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Includes glossary of Jivaro words. Signed by the author. Very Good. Spine faded. Slight discoloration of text-edges. Some minor corner wear. $55. |
| 188948 VOSE, Devon. GHOST CHILD: Selected Poems. Seattle: Bighorn Press, 1994. 32 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Signed by the author in nice big pink crayon. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 193371 WAAL, Carla, and Barbara Oliver Korner (Editors). HARDSHIP AND HOPE: Missouri Women Writing About Their Lives, 1820-1920. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1995. 315 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by Barbara Korner. Near fine. Minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0826211208 $11.95. |
| 184952 WAGNER, Gordon. TENTACLES OF PROGRESS. Pasadena: Angels Gate Press, 1982. Not paginated [16] pages. Limited edition, this being #229 of 500 copies. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to a friend, Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Near Fine-. $30. |
| 181100 WAGNER, Linda Welshimer. THE PROSE OF WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1970. 234 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. DJ soiling and odd dark stain running down the length of the rear fold along the spine. The book is unaffected and is nice and tight. ISBN: 0819540269 $18.95. |
| 181603 WAGONER, David. WALT WHITMAN BATHING: Poems by David Wagoner. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1996. 86 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 0252065700 $9.95. |
| 191426 WAGONER, David. WHOLE HOG. NY: Atlantic/Little-Brown, 1976. 299 pp. Stated first edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with slight yellowing. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0316917028 $19.95. |
| 191427 WAGONER, David. WHOLE HOG. NY: Atlantic/Little-Brown, 1976. 299 pp. Stated first edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with slight yellowing. '69' written in grease pencil on front endpaper. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0316917028 $19.95. |
| 192237 WAGONER, David. SLEEPING IN THE WOODS. Bloomington: University of Indiana, 1979. 79 pp. Second printing. Signed by the author. G/G. Covers with splotches of clear staining and a burn mark near fore edge of front cover. Freckling on upper text edge. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; splotches of clear staining on rear panel; burn mark on front panel; and discoloration on rear panel. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0253353459 $30. |
| 192272 WAH LUI. FRIENDS AND STRANGE DREAMS. Seattle: Distant Thunder Press, 1984. 91 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Signed by the author. Good. Medium edge and corner wear. Front cover with some moisture damage: bubbling of lamination, surface distortion of front cover and endpaper. Numerous white specks from rubbing on back cover. $50. |
| 188047 WAIGHT, Quentin. PRELUDE TO GLORY. Seattle: Superior, 1951. 166 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound with red, cloth boards & blue cloth spine. Title plate on front cover tipped in. Signed by the author. Publisher's release notice laid in. Very Good. No Dj. Back cover with a slight bow. Rubbing/soiling on title sheet. $45. |
| 191266 WAIGHT, Quentin. PEER AND PAGEANT, Three Plays. London: Linden Press, 1960. 324 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good-/G. Spine-ends worn with some creasing at base. Text-edges yellowed slightly. Bit of fading along lower edge of front cover. Text with light penciled marginalia; and a couple ink marks. DJ: with spine panel worn at ends; edge and corner wear all around; rear panel with medium soiling; and some surface rubbing - in protective glassine. $12.5. Plays adapted for television by Joseph Longstreth. |
| 181127 WAKOSKI, Diane. INSIDE THE BLOOD FACTORY: New Poems. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 96 pages. Thin trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine but for soiling around edges. $12.95. |
| 186367 WALKER, Alice. THE TEMPLE OF MY FAMILIAR. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, 'For ________, One more of many' and Signed by the Author, Alice, and dated the year of publication. Good in Good dustjacket. A well-read copy. One page corner turned down, outside of text block soiled all around, heavy edge wear bottom. Jacket is bright but worn at the corners, minuscule chip top front corner, top rear spine corner, small closed tear and light wrinkle rear panel. $6.95. |
| 197175 WALKER, Anthony. SO FEW THE BRAVE (Rhode Island Continentals 1775-1783). Newport: Seafield Press, 1981. ix+204 pp. Hardback. Illustrated by Alan H. Archambault. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good rubbed dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0095356921 $45. |
| 187496 WALLIN, Homer N. PEARL HARBOR: Why, How, Fleet Salvage & Final Appraisal. Washington: USGPO, Naval History Division, 1968. 377 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped navy blue cloth. Photos. Appendices. Index. Foreword by Ernest McNeill Eller, Director of Naval History. Presentation copy, Signed by the author, & dated the year of publication. Very Good+. $44. By a retired Vice Admiral. |
| 189259 WALSH, Michael. BRUISING MY EVERY. Portland: Future Tense press, 1994. 12 pp. Staple-bound chapbook. Signed by the author on inside front cover. G. Fading & cross-creasing about spine. Couple small coffee stains on first page near bottom edge. ISBN: 0977655403 $14.95. |
| 191226 WARREN, Patricia Nell. HARLAN'S RACE. Beverly Hills: Wildcat Press, 1994. 327 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine/Near Fine. DJ with light scratch on front panel. ISBN: 0964109905 $19.95. |
| 179108 WASHINGTON STATE CHEF'S ASSOCIATION. WASHINGTON STATE CHEF'S ASSOCIATION COOKBOOK. no place: Washington State Chef's Association, 1996. 266 pages. Short 3-ring binder format, printed white vinyl covers. Signed by Chef John Fisher, president of the WSCA. Very Good+. $7.95. Cookbook issued on the 50th anniversary of the Washington State Chef's Association. |
| 183697 WATERS, Frank and John R. Milton (editor). CONVERSATIONS WITH FRANK WATERS. Chicago: Sage Books / Swallow Press, 1971. 90 pages. 1st printing / edition. Includes a Waters Bibliography. Edited By John R. Milton. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author in Taos, New Mexico, and dated 1975. Near Fine-. Bright clean copy with light edgewear to the cover. No creases or markings. ISBN: 0804005761 $20. Free-ranging discussion of numerous topics, based on a series of seven taped interviews. Comprehensive Waters bibliography and periodicals checklist. Waters was a prominent Southwest novelist, mystic, cultural anthropologist, historian and editor. Author of 'The Book of the Hopi,' 'The Man Who Killed the Deer,' 'The Yogi of Cockroach Court,' etc. Milton was a South Dakota historian, poet, and editor, and wrote 'Notes to a Bald Buffalo,' 'Oscar Howe, the Story of an American Indian,' the children's book, 'Crazy Horse,' etc. |
| 189202 WEAVER, Roger. TRAVELING ON THE GREAT WHEEL. Corvallis: Domicile Books, 1990. 77 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Fine-. ISBN: 0962567000 $20. |
| 193523 WEBB, Catherine J. INNOCENCE OF VISION: Mississippi After the Freedom Marches. Berkeley: Privately Printed, 1980. 252 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Side-stapled with black binding tape over spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author. Good+. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Some wear and scraping on spine. Light soiling of text-edges. $50. |
| 196063 WELCH, Bob. AMERICAN NIGHTINGALE: The Story of Frances Slanger, Forgotten Heroine of Normandy. NY: Atria Books, [No date]. 308 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Source Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Faint edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0743477588 $10.95. |
| 185554 WELCH, James. WINTER IN THE BLOOD. Harper & Row / Perennial Library, 1981. 176 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st mass market paperback edition. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good. Bright clean book. Top dark from wood smoke. Cover has light edge wear with thin vertical stress crease on the front along the spine; spine has thin reading crease. ISBN: 0060805374 $8.95. Haunting novel of life on a Montana Blackfeet Nation reservation. |
| 179757 WERTHEIMER, Linda (ed.). LISTENING TO AMERICA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 438 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Foreword by Bill Buzenberg. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395706971 $4.95. The host of National Public Radio's 'All Things Considered' collects 25-years 'in the life of a nation, as heard on National Public Radio,' beginning wi |