

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 187614 ABBOTT, Keith and Opal Nations. RED LETTUCE. Fremont: The Fault, 1974. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. Cover rear has three tiny stains, light soiling. $10.95. Poems by Abbott, drawings by Nations...two crazies collaborate. |
| 188299 ADAMS, Michael. BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH. Salt Lake City: Elik Press, 2003. 17 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $4.95. A poets musings on nature, poetry and poets (Ed Abbey, Kenneth Rexroth, Gary Snyder, et al) and their relationship to the natural world. |
| 188300 ADAMS, Michael. BLUE FLOWERED LETTUCE. No place: no publisher, 1987. Not paginated. Hand-sewn paperback chapbook. Very Good+. Thread of the stitching is broken. Cover has a little light soiling, tiny stain and corner crease bottom rear panel. $7.95. |
| 188301 ADAMS, Michael. HARDSCRABBLE: The West Mountain Poems. Golden: Longhand Press, 1997. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Presentation copy, 'For---, Keep the faith,' and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, 'Mike'; also a loose page with a printed quote from Lew Welch is laid in, with a note to the same person, in the author's hand, '---, How are you? Good to get your postcard. Be happy, keep in touch, Love, Mike.' Near Fine. ISBN: 094588415X $11.95. |
| 190691 ALEXIE, Sherman. THE BUSINESS OF FANCYDANCING: Stories & Poems by Sherman Alexie. Hanging Loose, 1992. 84 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed (For ___, Keep dancing) & SIGNED by the author, dated Oct. 1992. Very Good+. tiny bump middle of front cover, light bump top corner. ISBN: 0914610007 $47. |
| 188819 ALGARIN, Miguel. TIME'S NOW / YA ES TIEMPO. Arte Publico, 1985. 86 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0934770336 $8.95. Bilingual text, poems in both Spanish and English. |
| 184316 ALIESAN, Jody. DESIRE: Poems 1978-1982. Port Townsend: Empty Bowl, 1985. 73 pages. Trade paperback. Short author inscription (to no one), 'From one NARAL supporter to another', and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, and dated November 1986. Very Good. Clean tight copy with light cover wear. ISBN: 0912887117 $10.95. |
| 184317 ALIESAN, Jody. GRIEF SWEAT. Seattle: Broken Moon Press 1991. 79 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0913089192 $5.95. |
| 185224 ALTA. NO VISIBLE MEANS OF SUPPORT. San Lorenzo: Shameless Hussy Press, 1971. 71 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, red illustrated wraps. Photos. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 185707 ALTA. POEMS AND PROSE. Volume 1, Number 1. Pittsburgh: Know, Inc., no date. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, purple illustrated covers. Near Fine-. Faintly faded along the spine. Light bump top front corner. Three tiny bookstore stamps from a Seattle women's bookstore, one top front cover corner, two on the first page. $22. Poems by Alta, 'chosen by Anne ... selected and printed by the Know collective'. This appears to have been the one and only issue of a projected series from this women's collective. |
| 191201 ANDERSON, Erland. SEARCHING FOR MODESTO. Talent: Talent House, 1993. 75 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling & browning around edges of cover. $9.95. |
| 188150 ARANCIBIA, Adrian. ATACAMA POEMS. San Diego City Works Press, 2007. 91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. New. ISBN: 0976580179 $7.95. By a cofounder of the Taco Shop Poets. |
| 188151 ARANCIBIA, Adrian. ATACAMA POEMS. San Diego City Works Press, 2007. 91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. New. ISBN: 0976580179 $7.95. By a cofounder of the Taco Shop Poets. |
| 191533 ARIAS, Ron. THE ROAD TO TAMAZUNCHALE. Tempe: Bilingual Press, 1987. 134 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Small amt. of soiling on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0916950700 $14.95. |
| 192367 ARIAS, Ron. THE ROAD TO TAMAZUNCHALE. Tempe: Bilingual Press, 1987. 134 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Tiny ink remainder spot bottom. ISBN: 0916950700 $11.95. |
| 191544 ARIDJIS, Homero. EXALTATION OF LIGHT. Brockport: BOA Editions, 1981. 159 pages. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Bilingual text edited & translated by Eliot Weinberger. Very Good. Covers well-rubbed. Sm. remainder mark on lower text-edge. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0918526299 $15.95. |
| 191545 ARIDJIS, Homero. EXALTATION OF LIGHT. Brockport: BOA Editions, 1981. 159 pages. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Bilingual text edited & translated by Eliot Weinberger. Very Good-. Covers well-rubbed. Sm. remainder mark on lower text-edge. Minor edge & corner wear. Copy w/a slight bow. ISBN: 0918526299 $10.95. |
| 191325 ARTAUD, Antonin. HERE THEN THE QUESTION. Filthy Thumb, 1968. 22 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling. $40. |
| 191184 AVERILL, Diane. TURTLE SKY. Portland: 26 Books, ND. Unpaginated. 1st edition of 200 signed copies. Chapbook. Book #200 of 200. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light yellowing near spine. $7.95. |
| 191192 AVERILL, Diane. TURTLE SKY. Portland: 26 Books, ND. Unpaginated. 1st edition of 200 signed copies. Chapbook. Book #155 of 200. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light yellowing near spine. $7.95. |
| 185974 BAGDONAS, Brian. THE BOWEN STREET POEMS. Dayton: self published(?), no date [circa 1992]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. $7.95. |
| 191356 BAISDEN, Gregory Scott. YOUR SILENCE BETRAYS YOU. Seattle: Quixotica Press, 1996. 42 pages. Final Printing. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 191198 BALINT, Anna. OUT OF THE BOX. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1991. 81 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 191294 BALINT, Anna. OUT OF THE BOX. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1991. 83 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light yellowing on upper edge. $7.95. |
| 194456 BALINT, Anna. OUT OF THE BOX. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1991. 83 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Faint yellowing along the spine. $8.95. |
| 184157 BARACKS, Barbara. NO SLEEP: Tuumba 11 Series 2. Berkeley: Tuumba, 1977. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin stapled paperback. Near Fine in protective plastic. $10.95. |
| 183062 BARCLAY, David. THE BARNHOUSE. Toad Press, 1970. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Presumably SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (Inscribed 'To Karen from David July - 1971). Very Good+. Light yellowing around edges and small damp stains front panel. $7.95. |
| 180843 BARKER, George. SACRED AND SECULAR ELEGIES. [Poets of the Year]. Norfolk: New Directions, 1943. Not paginated [26]p. 1st wraps edition. Stiff stapled softcover in printed self wrapping dustjacket. A volume in The Poets of the Year series. Name front endpaper. Pencil marginalia scattered throughout. Dust wrapper is separated at the spine fold. A Good reading copy. ISBN: B000FQ2P5W $6.95. Common wraps edition, there being only 50-100 hardbound copies printed. This series was issued monthly, printed at different presses. Designed and printed by Carl P. Rollins at the Yale University Press. |
| 182512 BARLOW, Sumner. IN OTHER WORDS: A Variety of Verse: Comment, Environment, Confession, Whimsey. Doylestown: Charles Ingerman at the Quixott Press, 1976. Not paginated. Stapled paperback CHAPBOOK. Illustrated. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Small gift inscription front endpaper, Near Fine. $9.95. Printed from handset type, on a Chandler and Price letterpress. |
| 191550 BARNIDGE, Mary Shen. PIANO PLAYER AT THE DIONYSIA. Chicago: Thomson Hill, 1984. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. Couple small cross-creases toward middle of spine. Slight splaying of covers. ISBN: 091473900X $13.95. |
| 187488 BARRETT, Karen. SOMEDAY I WILL REWRITE YOU. Annapolis: Unicorn Press, 1978. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Numbered, #205 in a printing of 500. Fine. $14.95. |
| 188297 BASSETT, Lee. THE LONESOME BEAUTY OF THE MOMENT. Yakima: Blue Begonia Press, 1991. 71 pages. Trade Paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine-. Light wear at the cover corners. ISBN: 0911287140 $9.95. |
| 181117 BASTING, Alan. SINGING FROM THE ABDOMEN. Cincinnati: Stone-Marrow Press, 1976. 42 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Printed in an edition of 500. Near Fine. ISBN: 0685792811 $7.95. |
| 180865 BAUMBACH, Jonathan (ed.) [Clarence Major, Raymond Federman, Russell Banks, Fielding Dawson, Andrei Codrescu]. STATEMENTS: New Fiction from the Fiction Collective. NY: George Braziller, 1975. 208 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Name front endpaper, four small and neat inked date contents page, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0914590375 $7.95. Important anthology - contributors include John Ashbery, Mark Strand, Clarence Major, Steve Katz, Raymond Federman, Maureen Howard, Ronald Sukenick, Frederic Tuten, Jerome Charyn, Peter Spielberg, Ishmael Reed, Russell Banks, Fielding Dawson, Andrei Codrescu, Walter Abish, among others. Issued simultaneously with the scarce hardcover edition. |
| 191217 BAXTER, Bart. DRIVING WRONG: Poems. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1992. 71 pages. 2nd printing. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Beginning to yellow on bottom. ISBN: 188142300X $8.95. |
| 191221 BAXTER, Bertolino, Cavasos, Clark, et al. THE GOD ISSUE. Seattle: Seattle Writer's Guild, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Fading along spine & top. $9.95. |
| 191328 BEAN, Stephen. THE FIVE-YEAR-OLD VOYAGE. Bellingham: Goliards Press, 1970. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Illustrated with many drawings. Very Good+. Soiling & yellowing on cover. $25. |
| 184199 BECK, Art. THE DISCOVERY OF MUSIC. [Vagabond Chapbook #9]. Ellensberg: Vagabond Press, 1977. Not paginated (36 pages). 1st edition. Stapled paperback chap book, red printed covers. Vagabond Chapbook #9. Near Fine. Tiny nick head of spine. ISBN: 0912824182 $7.95. San Francisco poet, his second book. |
| 192553 BELLEN, Martine. THE VULNERABILITY OF ORDER. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 2001. 118 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556591578 $7.95. |
| 194454 BENNET, John (ed). VAGABOND 26: The Vagabond Anthology. Ellensburg: Vagabond, 1977. 88 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Photos. Very Good-. A few interior pages have minor damp pucker. ISBN: 0912824115 $23. |
| 191501 BENNET, John (editor). VAGABOND 26: The Vagabond Anthology. Ellensburg: Vagabond, 1977. 88 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0912824115 $29. |
| 194453 BENNET, John (editor). VAGABOND 26: The Vagabond Anthology. Ellensburg: Vagabond, 1977. 88 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. ISBN: 0912824115 $28. |
| 184699 BENNETT, John (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Lyn Lifshin, John Thomas, Ronald Koertge, Joel Deutsch, Ann Menenbroker]. SIX POETS. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1979. 68 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Black and white drawings by Charles Bukowski inside and back cover. Front cover design by Cindy Bennett. Very Good. Two light corner bumps, light soil and tiny tear bottom front cover, couple heavier soil spots rear cover. Text pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0912824212 $10.95. |
| 186823 BENNETT, John. TIRE GRABBERS. Ellensburg: Hcolom Press, 2006. 383 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 097767830X $7.95. 'Children challenge Moloch, relying on their innocence and an army of mind creatures that they eject into the outer world and call Tire Grabbers.' Novel by the longtime publisher of Vagabond Press. |
| 187486 BENNETT, John. ANARCHISTIC MURMURS FROM A HIGH MOUNTAIN VALLEY. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1975. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Vagabond Chapbook #1. Near Fine-. Tiny bump bottom front corner. Cover edges lightly discolored. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. |
| 187513 BENNETT, John. HIJACK!. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 47 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 3. Near Fine. Edges lightly browned from aging. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $50. |
| 187514 BENNETT, John. IN THE COURSE OF HUMAN EVENTS. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1982. 38 pages. 1st printing. Limited edition of 300 copies. Large stapled mimeo paperback. Vagabond Press White Paper series -- White Paper # 1. Very Good. Tiny grease stain rear cover, a few tiny stains front cover and tiny tear at the middle staple. Edges lightly age-tanned. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. 'Eleven essays ranging in subject matter from the Literary Mafia to the new computerized game craze'. |
| 188035 BENNETT, John. TRIPPING IN AMERICA. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1984. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912824336 $9.95. |
| 191789 BENNETT, John. TRIPPING IN AMERICA. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1984. 153 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly discolored. Lower text-edge with a bit of smudging. ISBN: 0912824336 $12.95. |
| 191946 BENNETT, John. THE ADVENTURES OF ACHILLES JONES. Austin: Thorp Springs Press, 1979. 215 pages. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover creased. Covers medium rubbed. Bit of smudging on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0914476807 $9.95. |
| 181526 BENTLEY, Beth. FIELD OF SNOW. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1973. Not paginated [about 20 pages]. Stapled paperback. Interior pages clean and bright. Cover edges faded all around, Very Good. $6.95. Scarce. |
| 185690 BENTLEY, Sean. INTO THE BRIGHT OASIS: The Green Knight Reason. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1977. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. 1 of a limited edition of 250 copies. Sewn softcover, olive green covers with printed illustration and lettering. Illustrated, with calligraphic titles by Katy Callaghan. Near Fine. Spine faintly faded, small light bump cover fore-edge. ISBN: 0918116015 $10.95. Seattle poet, Bentley's first book. |
| 180834 BENVENISTE, Asa. [David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, eds.]. COUNT THREE. [Maya Quarto Two]. San Francisco: David Meltzer & Jack Shoemaker, 1969. 1st edition. Large stitched chapbook. 1 of 250 copies printed by Clifford Burke at the Cranium Press (in addition to 50 signed copies). Faint sunning along spine edge, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CR4PQ $9.95. A volume in the 'Maya Quartos' series, edited and published by David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, 250 copies of each printed by Clifford Burke at Cranium Press, 1969-1971, on Curtis papers, from a run of 300 copies. The complete set comprised of 12 separate publications, each 10x8, stitched into wrappers of various colors, with paper cover labels (a 13th quarto was limited to 50 copies, not being included in the regular edition of 250). |
| 191498 BERG, Ken, Ralph Cheadle, Philip DeLong, Jody Greenman, Pam Ingham, Melissa Johnson, Linda Hyde, Sue Silver, & Audrey Smith. THE ROCK: 1975-1976. The Rock, 1976. 33 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for soiling along spine. $11.95. |
| 198226 BERNE, Stanley. FUTURE LANGUAGE. Horizon Press, 1976. 150 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good. Minor edge and surface wear. In red ink on top of front page opposite inside cover is a price , a sticker from the distributor and a discount mark. $11.95. Berne's novelistic and theoretical explorations of language, many co-authored with Arlene Zekowski, broke ground for what they called the Neo-Narrative, breaking 18th century norms of grammar, syntax, and linear constructions. Vital work in narrative theory and fiction. |
| 201669 BERNSTEIN, Steven J. (Jessie). PERSONAL EFFECTS. Vancouver: Petarade Press, 1989. 110 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by M. Helen J. Orr. As New. Unread. ISBN: 0921630042 $45. Jesse Bernstein anecdotes are many: reading with a mouse in his mouth; 'Evil' and 'Good' tattooed on his knuckles; the ragged appearance; however, rarely is the content of his material discussed. His poetry and prose were gnarly and inconsistent, vacillating between brilliant and dreary, yet with a spark which made him a genuine talent, neither transitory nor ephemeral. |
| 201670 BERNSTEIN, Steven J. (Jessie). PERSONAL EFFECTS. Vancouver: Petarade Press, 1989. 110 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by M. Helen J. Orr. As New. Unread. ISBN: 0921630042 $45. Jesse Bernstein anecdotes are many: reading with a mouse in his mouth; 'Evil' and 'Good' tattooed on his knuckles; the ragged appearance; however, rarely is the content of his material discussed. His poetry and prose were gnarly and inconsistent, vacillating between brilliant and dreary, yet with a spark which made him a genuine talent, neither transitory nor ephemeral. |
| 191394 BERTRAND, Steve. THE SILHOUETTE OF A MALLARD'S WING: Northwest Haiku. Everett: Pacific Copy, 1993. 60 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean & tight. $14.95. |
| 191648 BERTRAND, Steve. THE SILHOUETTE OF A MALLARD'S WING: Northwest Haiku. Everett: Pacific Copy & Printing, 1993. 60 pages. First edition, limited to 200 copies. Trade paperback, 7 x 5 inches (Oblong). Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. Lower left corner of back cover creased. Covers with some rubbing & scratching. $9.95. |
| 191401 BIERMAN, Larry. HUGH: Poems by Larry Bierman. A Funds, 1988. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for soiling. $12. |
| 191279 BISSELL, Patrick. DELIA. Kirkland: Happy Lamb, 1991. Unpaginated. 2nd printing. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light fading around edges. $12. |
| 191375 BISSELL, Patrick. ONE IN A MILLION: Book One. Kirkland: Patrick Bissell, 1993. 23 pages. 1st printing / edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 191329 BLACKMAN, Alan et al. MAN-ROOT #2: January 1970. San Francisco: Man-Root Books, 1970. 84 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light water damage, looks more like light browning than anything else. Otherwise, Very Good+. $12. |
| 183640 BLAISDELL, Gus. PROSE OCEAN. No place [Albuquerque?]: Bear Hug, 1975. Not paginated. 1st edition, printed wraps. One of 500 copies. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Chuck Miller. Very Good+. $19.95. Prose poems from this New Mexico poet, who also wrote 'Dented Fender', a contributor to 'Gods of Earth and Heaven', and editor of Evan S. Connell's 'St. Augustine's Pigeon' and some art monographs. Extremely scarce. |
| 186719 BLUESPRUCE, June, Jan Brooks, Beth Coyote. [Blue Spruce]. I AM READY TO SPEAK. Seattle: Garlic Gulch Poets, 2000. 60 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed and thanking the recipient for 'all your support of my writing - and my life!' and 'Signed by the Author' (June) and dated the year of publication. Fine. $9.95. June BlueSpruce is a longtime Seattle poet and health worker, and is now a shamanic dreamer and healer who has learned and worked with numerous indigenous healers. |
| 181124 BLUESPRUCE, June. [ Blue Spruce ]. CLEAR CUT. Seattle: Publish-Her Press, 1979. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for price sticker residue front cover. ISBN: B00072ZFGU $7.5. Poetry by the a Seattle lesbian feminist, health care worker, and currently a shamanistic dream worker. |
| 185750 BLY, Robert (anthologized by). TEN LOVE POEMS. St. Paul: Ally Press, 1988. Not paginated. 2nd printing, limited edition. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated off-white covers. Very Good. Solid copy with some light cover soil. ISBN: 0915408244 $2.95. Poems by Bly, James Haba, Robert Creeley, Ibn Hazm, Sappho, William Stafford, Pablo Neruda, Anna Akhmatova, Goethe, and Tomas Transtromer. |
| 187685 BLY, Robert. FOUR RAMAGES OF ROBERT BLY. Barnwood Press, 1983. One of 1000 copies. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated covers. Illustrations and graphics by Barbara LaRue King. Near Fine. Staples rusted, small light stain rear cover. ISBN: 0935306110 $20. Poems by Bly, James Haba, Robert Creeley, Ibn Hazm, Sappho, William Stafford, Pablo Neruda, Anna Akhmatova, Goethe, and Tomas Transtromer. |
| 187813 BLY, Robert. WHEN A HAIR TURNS GOLD. Commentary on the fairy Tale Iron John, Part Two. St. Paul: Ally Press, 1989. 24 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good but for coffee stains on the cover. ISBN: 0915408317 $3.95. Part 2 up where 'The Pillow and the Key' left off. |
| 191123 BORLAND, Dave. RIVULETS. Florida: Luther's, 1999. 51 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1877633461 $4.95. |
| 191124 BORLAND, Dave. EARLY ON: A Collection of Short Stories. Florida: Luther's, 2000. 117 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1877633526 $4.95. |
| 191125 BORLAND, Dave. RIVULETS. Florida: Luther's, 1999. 51 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1877633461 $5.95. |
| 191126 BORLAND, Dave. EARLY ON: A Collection of Short Stories. Florida: Luther's, 2000. 117 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1877633526 $5.95. |
| 191250 BORLAND, David. RIVULETS. Florida: Luther's, 1999. 51 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1877633461 $6.95. |
| 191251 BORLAND, David. EARLY ON: A Collection of Short Stories. Florida: Luther's, 2000. 117 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1877633526 $6.95. |
| 189211 BOTTOMS, David. VAGRANT GRACE. Copper Canyon, 1999. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 1556591292 $4.95. |
| 184653 BRADD, William. DIALOGUE OF A THREE CORNERED HAT. Fort Bragg: Ten Mile River Press, 1982. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0939088061 $15. |
| 191233 BRANDENBURG, John. MORNING ON COLLEGE ST: Duplicities. Norman: John Harkey, 1980. 46 pages. Special limited edition signed by the author. #63 out of 100. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Yellowing & soiling around the edges of cover. $9.95. |
| 191397 BRANDI, John (ed.). CHIMBORAZO: Life on the Haciendas of Highland Ecuador. Akwesasne Notes, 1976. 66 pages. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Translated by Michael Scott & Mal Warwick. Very Good+ but for rubbing on front cover. ISBN: 0914838032 $17.95. |
| 191398 BRANDI, John (ed.). CHIMBORAZO: Life on the Haciendas of Highland Ecuador. Akwesasne Notes, 1976. 66 pages. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Translated by Michael Scott & Mal Warwick. Very Good+. Light rubbing on front cover. ISBN: 0914838032 $24.95. |
| 191285 BROCK, Randall. INSIDE I AM. Iguana Press, 1991. 25 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Two small drip stains on front panel. Light soiling on rear panel. $18. |
| 191551 BRODINE, Karen. WOMAN SITTING AT THE MACHINE, THINKING. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 1990. 104 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 8.5 inches. Preface by Meridel Le Sueur. Near Fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0932323014 $9.95. |
| 183426 BROMIGE, David, Robert Kelly and Diane Wakowski. [Black Sparrow]. THE WISE MEN DRAWN TO KNEEL IN WONDER AT THE FACT SO OF ITSELF. [Black Sparrow Christmas Greeting]. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, (1971). Not paginated [16] pages. 1st printing. Small side-stitched paperback chapbook issued in a limited edition of 525 copies. Near Fine. Small gift inscription verso of the first white blank page, to Seattle poet and jazz critic (Paul DeBarros) and his wife Judy. $10.95. Christmas keepsake from the publisher to friends of the press. Contains one poem from each contributor on the theme of Christmas: The Nest, by David Bromige; Yesod and Malkuth, by Robert Kelly; and The Magi, by Diane Wakoski. |
| 185796 BROOK, Donna. NOTES ON SPACE / TIME. Hanging Loose Press, 1977. 27 Pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Name front endpaper. Small bump bottom front corner, couple tiny scrapes front cover. ISBN: 0914610112 $7.95. Poems which first appeared in Hanging Loose, Isthmus and Kayak magazines: Author's first book of poetry, including Dirty Secrets, Why I Am a Whore, Suicide Attempts, Between Sounds, the title poem, and others. |
| 192554 BROUMAS, Olga & T Begley. SAPPHO'S GYMNASIUM. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1994. xi+185 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. ISBN: 1556590717 $7.95. |
| 191453 BROUMAS, Olga. SOIE SAUVAGE. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1979. 47 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. ISBN: 0914742469 $100. |
| 180844 BROWN, Harry. THE END OF A DECADE. [Poets of the Month]. Norfolk: New Directions, 1940. Not paginated [28]p. 1st paperback edition. Stiff stapled wraps in printed self wrapping dustjacket. Volume 1, #2. in The Poets of the Month series. Very Good. ISBN: B000F45NEY $7.95. Common wraps edition, there being only 50-100 hardbound copies printed. This series was issued monthly, printed at different presses. Copyright is 1940, but this chapbook was issued for February 1941. Designed and printed by Michael R. Stevens at the Harbor Press. |
| 184141 BROWN, Rebecca. 3-WAY SPLIT. Berkeley: Telephone, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Limited edition of 750 copies. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear at the corners. ISBN: 0916382141 $13.95. |
| 187946 BRYANT, Dorothy. CONFESSIONS OF MADAME PSYCHE. Ata Books, 1986. 376 pages. 1st trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0931688140 $3.95. Semi-fictional historical saga of near-vanished life in the Frisco Bay area. |
| 191484 BUCKINGHAM, Polly (editor) & others. SPRINGTOWN: Issue #1 In Memory of Peter Wiley. Portland: Polly Buckingham, 1998. 56 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine-. $7.95. |
| 189996 BUCKLEY, Lord. HIPARAMA OF THE CLASSICS. City Lights Books, 1980. 37 pages. Later edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet , with $3.00 price. Photo. Cover photo by Jim Marshall. Intro by Joseph Jablonski. Very Good+. Cover is lightly scuffed along the edges. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $60. Collection of Lord Buckley's best routines, taken from seven of his monologue recordings. Includes 'Jesus, Lincoln, Nero, de Sade, Gandhi, de Vaca, Shakespeare. With long blurb from Henry Miller rear cover. As the Lord would have it, 'hipsters, flipsters and finger poppin daddies...' |
| 184886 BUDBILL, David. THE CHAIN SAW DANCE. Johnson: Crow's Mark Press, 1978. 64 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback. illustrated by Lois Eby. Introduction by Hayden Carruth. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original ISBN: 0917950011. Very Good+. ISBN: 0881500127 $8.95. Budbill's second work of poetry after 'Barking Dog'. |
| 191237 BULL, Steve et al. WOODFROGS IN CHAOS: A 19th Draft Anthology. Auburn: Peoria, 1996. 81 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling on rear panel. ISBN: 1890051004 $6.95. |
| 192111 BURKS, Charlie. GAUZE, VIOLINS, ETC. Seattle: Wood Works, 1996. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small paperback, self-wraps. Limitied edition, this being #71 of 400 copies. Fine. $13.95. |
| 186807 BYLEBYL, Michael. [John Clarke, ed.]. ISMAELIA MUSLIMISM. (A Curriculum of the Soul 18). The Institute of Further Studies, 1972. 27 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Bibliography. Edited by John Clarke. Near Fine. Faint sunning along the spine edge. $40. |
| 185688 C., Scott. WITHIN AND WITHOUT. San Luis Obispo: Golden Hour Press, no date [post-1992]. Not paginated. Small paperback, photo illustrated tan cover. Fine. $16. |
| 181944 CAIN, Michael Scott (ed.). CO-OP PUBLISHING HANDBOOK. Paradise: Dustbooks, 1978. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Top dusty, Near Fine. ISBN: 0913218766 $9.95. Veritable intro to the underground &/or small press scene in the 70s. |
| 191336 CANAN, Janine. OF YOUR SEED. West Coast Print Center, 1977. 59 pages. 1st edition. Small thin trade paperback. Near Fine. $20. |
| 191507 CARBONNEAU, Denis, Hazel Crawley, MIchael Moran, Michael True (editors), including poetry by A.D. Winans, Diane Wuld & Peter Meinke. ANTHOLOGY OF POETRY 1975. Three Mountains Press, 1975. 78 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author / editor Denis Carbonneau. Near Fine but for soiling around edges. $23. |
| 192555 CASSELLS, Cyrus. BEAUTIFUL SIGNOR. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1997. xi+120 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556591241 $7.95. |
| 192788 CASSUTT, Glenda; Maria Sclafani, Judith Skillman, Michael Spence, Nancy Weeks, & Diane Westergaard. TABLETS THE RAIN INSCRIBES: An Anthology of Poetry from the Northwest. Seattle: Northwest Renaissance, 1988. 79 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 192556 CENTOLELLA, Thomas. VIEWS FROM ALONG THE MIDDLE WAY. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 2002. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556591616 $7.95. |
| 192557 CENTOLELLA, Thomas. LIGHTS & MYSTERIES. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1995. 114 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556591063 $7.95. |
| 192360 CHADWICK, Jerah. ABSENCE WILD: Aleutian Poems. Seattle: Jugum Press, 1984. 20 pages. First edition. Binding stitched, with outer wrapper of stiff cover stock. Good+. Covers medium-soiled. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0930817001 $25. |
| 181527 CHAPMAN, M. Winslow. SEEN FROM SPACE. Francestown: The Golden Quill Press, 1972. 62 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed, 'with love', and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. $10.95. Very scarce. |
| 191751 CHATFIELD, Nik. MAINTAINING STABILITY IN FOUR DIMENSIONS. Seattle: The Order of the Black Serpent, 1997. 36 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Multiple b/w illustrations. Very Good+. Wear along spine edge. Some very, very light soiling to covers. $12. |
| 191222 CHESTER, Colby. SEIZING PARADISE. Richmond Beach: Sighing Cedar, 1992. 83 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light stain on top of cover & some soiling. ISBN: 0963524402 $7.95. |
| 183419 CHIN, Frank. GUNGA DIN HIGHWAY. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1566890241 $3.95. Humourous, freewheeling novel of two generations of the Kwan family in Hollywood, full of 60s protests and cameo appearances by Hollywood stars ranging from John Wayne to Annette Funicello. Tom Robbins called his writing 'red-hot chop suey laced with laughing powder and amphetamines'. |
| 191540 CHIN, Frank. RESCUE AT WILD BOAR FOREST. Vancouver: Water Margin Press, 1988. 71 pages. First thus. Oversize trade paperback, 6.5 x 10.25 inches. Illustrated by Zhao Hungben & Zhao Rennian. Very Good. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Light rubbing front & back covers. Very light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0921872003 $10.95. Translated from the Chinese by Stephen Kow. Subtitled: A Story From the Chinese Classic Novel, Water Margin. |
| 180841 CHOMETSKY, Harvey. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW TO BE A POET (After Gary Snyder). Prince George: n.p. [Repository Press?; Wazgoose Printers], n.d. Not paginated [1]p. Stapled softcover. #1 of Broadside Series. Hand design by Bruce Baycroft. Very Good. $18.95. Canadian poet/graphic artist edits 'Repository' and gets his poems from Prince George earth and aether. Poetry, Harvey says, 'is above all an attitude, a specific vision. Poetry exists because I live poetry, I don't write it.' (1977). See The Capilano Review #12. 1977. pp.183-186. |
| 183621 CLARK, Olivia. A CANDLE IN THE ICE. Seattle: published by the author, 1974. 44 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, light blue wraps. Very Good. Light edge fading. $3.95. |
| 191226 CLARK, Olivia. A CANDLE IN THE ICE: Poems. Olivia Clark, 1974. 44 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Soiling & sunning along spine. $9.95. |
| 183061 CLARK, Tom. THE BORDER: Poem and Drawings. Iowa: Coffe House Press, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Printers Proof. Chapbook. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Book is numbered PP in a limited edition of 500. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918273064 $14.95. Book is laid into self wraps. |
| 189816 CLARK, Tom. WHO IS SYLVIA?. Blue Wind Press, 1979. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0912652535 $7.95. |
| 180800 CLAUSEN, Jan. AFTER TOUCH. NY: Out & Out Books, 1975. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Spine a bit darkened, moderate wear all around, Very Good-. ISBN: 0918314011 $4.95. Clausen's first book, with over 30 poems. A Northwest and lesbian author deservedly acclaimed. 'Grier A**'. |
| 186794 CLELAND, Avis. SELECTED VERSE of 1951-2. San Francisco: Skyline Press, no date [probably 1952]. 22 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine. Touch faded along the spine. $20. Wisconsin author, appears to have died in 1953. |
| 183498 CLIFTON, Linda and Carol Orlock. CRAB CREEK REVIEW. Anniversary Anthology. Seattle: Crab Creek Review, 1994. 150 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN: 07308-7008. Fine. $7.95. Northwest Literary prose and poetry magazine. 10-year anniversary collection, along with new work. Includes Jody Aliesan, Tim McNulty, William Stafford, Karen Brodine, Mark Halperin, Rebecca Wells, Jim Bodeen, Sam Hamill, James Bertolino, Simon Perchik, Lyn Lifshin, Jules Supervielle, et al. |
| 186738 CLIFTON, Linda and Carol Orlock. CRAB CREEK REVIEW. Anniversary Anthology. Seattle: Crab Creek Review, 1994. 150p. Trade paperback. ISSN: 07308-7008. Fine. $8.95. Northwest Literary prose and poetry magazine. 10-year anniversary collection, along with new work. Includes Jody Aliesan, Tim McNulty, William Stafford, Karen Brodine, Mark Halperin, Rebecca Wells, Jim Bodeen, Sam Hamill, James Bertolino, Simon Perchik, Lyn Lifshin, Jules Supervielle, et al. |
| 185192 Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship [Various poets]. FIRE TREE: Prison Poems From the Philippines. Oakland: Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship-Philippine Solidarity Network (CAMD-PSN) / Institute for Filipino Resource and Information (IFRI), 1985. 61 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, stiff gray cover, illustrated in two colors. Illustrated. Near Fine, with small distributor stamp on the front cover. $19. Anti-Marcos poems, by various authors, in English and Philippine language. |
| 186353 COCKERELL, Sydney M. MARBLING PAPER as a School Subject. Pamphlet No. 5 . Hitchin: G.W. Russell and Son, 15 pages. A sewn paperback pamphlet rebound by Cockerell in gilt-stamped leather over boards. Illustrated, with a hand-mounted sample on inside the original pamphlet cover. Very Good+. $50. This copy was purchased by the highly regarded Seattle-based hand binder and book restorer Rod Olson in 1973 or 1974. |
| 185534 COCTEAU, Jean. [Jack Hirschman, trans.]. THE CRUCIFIXION. Bethlehem: Quarter Press, 1976. Not paginated [23 pages]. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the French, with an introduction, by Jack Hirschman. Very Good+ but for light cover soil and discoloring along the spine. No creases, names, markings, or tears. $17.95. |
| 185699 COE, Sue and Mandy. MEAT: Animals and Industry. [Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5]. North Vancouver: Gallerie Publications, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, yellow covers, full color illustration front. Illustrated, 15 B/W reproductions. Women Artists' Monographs, No. 5. ISSN 0838-1568. 3-panel publisher's promo sheet for the available and upcoming monographs, with color reproductions of the covers and some art, laid in. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0969336160 $115. Eye-opening portrayal of the meat industry. The two sisters visited slaughterhouses and recount their experiences in words and sketches as graphic as the mind can stomach. In their words, 'Witnessing that hell isn't easy...but, witnessing is a powerful tool of change ... Suffering is mute, but money talks. This is the norm, I have seen it many times. Money talks, and yes, money has power. But its power- its profit- originates from us in our labour and our role as consumers. Animals cannot resist. We can'. |
| 191530 COHEN, Marty. A TRAVELLER'S ALPHABET. Portland: Prescott Street Press, 1979. 60 pages. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Letterpress production, limited to 500 copies. Illustrated by Henk Pander. Very Good+. Sticker ghost on back cover. Some very light soiling front & back cover. ISBN: 0915986167 $15.95. |
| 187622 COHEN, Mitchel. [Mitchell]. 1965 ONE TOO MANY MORNINGS AND A THOUSAND MILES BEHIND [I Was a Teenage Communist]. Brooklyn: the author / Red Balloon, 1995. 10 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine. $9.95. Part of a book looking for a publisher, apparently never found. |
| 185692 COMIDAS, Chinas. [pseudonym for Cynthia Genser]. COWBOYS. Seattle: Chinas Comidas, 1978. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Association copy, with the signature of Seattle author Deran Ludd (using his real name, Deran Morris). Good. Small edge tears, corner lightly curling, tiny piece missing top cover edge near the spine. Internally clean with common age-toning due to cheap paper. Not pretty, but a serviceable copy of a fragile item. $15. Poetry from Cynthia Genser, performance artist and primary figure in the 1970s Seattle Punk band Chinas Comidas. The band appeared with Black Flag, Dead Kennedys and many others. Well-received in San Francisco and NY, the band broke up in 1980. Fiercely feminist front woman Genser (aka 'Chinas') was a commanding performer in the poetry-driven tradition of Patti Smith. She regularly did readings in bars and clubs with fellow local poet Steven Jesse Bernstein. The band reunited for performances in Seattle in July 2007. |
| 191421 CONDIE, Amy Lynn Condie. EYES ARE BLIND. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light stain on rear panel. ISBN: 0964449635 $12. |
| 191318 COOPER, Padraic (editor) & poems by Jack Micheline. D.U.S.P. Anthology. Denver: Denver Union of Street Poets, 1981. 96 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for light soiling. $20. |
| 182028 COOPER, Stan. BUGABOOS: Poems. Spokane: Volume II, (1977). Not paginated. Trade paperback. Warm inscription, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated 2/78. Pages and rear cover damp lightly buckled. Good. A reading copy. $1. |
| 187494 COPELAND, Wayne. CARIBOO: Contrast. Impenitence Press, no date. 12 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook, one in a limited edition of 150 copies. Presentation copy to two of the dedicatees, Paul and Judy [deBarros], inscribed and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good+. $14.95. No listing in OCLC, rare. |
| 187492 CORBETT, William. POEMS - IN VERMONT'S GREEN &. (Fire Exit, July 1975). Boston: Fire Exit, 1975. 1st printing / edition. A large sheet folded to make 16 sides, opens into poster printed two sides. Cover and drawings by Robert Nunnelley. Very Good. Light cover soil. $7.95. |
| 191455 CORMAN, Cid. THREE POEMS. Rushden: Sceptre, 1973. 3 pages. Limited edition. Chapbook. #77 of 150. Fine. $32. |
| 186483 CORR, Michael. BROOMING TO PARADISE. Berkeley: Workingman's Press, 1976. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0935388036 $9.95. Includes poems from 'Truck', 'Alcheringa' and 'Ripple'. Seattle poet Corr has also illustrated books for Gary Snyder and Sam Hamill. The publishers were author Barry Gifford and Seattle bookseller Gary Wilkie (now proprietor of Acequia Books in New Mexico). |
| 191756 CORY, Jean-Jacques. LISTS. Brooklyn: Assembling Press, 1974. 32 pages. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Staple-bound chapbook. Good. Spine area & margins sunned to lightly sunned - both covers. Some light cross-creasing on spine. Covers soiled & lightly stained in places. Some discoloration to inside covers. $35. Visual and experimental poetry - each poem a list of items, objects, names, places, etc. in varied formats. |
| 186383 COUES, Elliott. A LETTER: Concerning the plotting of Lewis and Clark's courses along the Missouri River and of Coues' hope that the Journals would soon be published in full; Addressed to Wendell Phillips Garrison, literary editor of 'The Nation' April 11, 1895. Seattle: Book Club of Washington, 1993. Not paginated [2 pages]. Hand sewn paperback chapbook. 1st printing / edition. Limited Edition, 1 of 200 copies. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: B0006RPMJQ $80. 'This previously unpublished letter, from the collection of L.F. Javete, is presented as a keepsake to the members of the Book Club of Washington, December 1993. Produced in an edition of 200 copies by Jim Koss at his Farmhouse Press, Seattle. Types are Van Dijck with Craw titling handset and printed using a Vandercook 4 cylinder press. Papers are Mohawk Letterpress and Stonehenge. The course of the Missouri is shown as it was in 1804.' - Colophon. |
| 181081 CRAIG, Bette and Joyce Kornbluh. I JUST WANTED SOMEONE TO KNOW. Brooklyn: Smyrna, 1981. 41 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated wraps. Intro by Barbara Wertheimer. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918266165 $8.95. Oral histories are the basis of this play on working women from 1910-1970. Incorporates songs by Charlotte Brody and Si Kahn. First produced in NY City in 1978, and was in District 1199 National Union of Hospital Worker's tour in 1979. Kornbluh is best known for the book 'REBEL VOICES: An IWW Anthology'. |
| 186392 CRAIG, David. LATEST NEWS. London: Journeyman Press, 1978. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated with linocuts by Ken Sprague. Fine-. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0904526399 $14.95. |
| 191391 CRESON, Steve. NOW: Poems. Springfield: Pocket Scripture, 1996. 40 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $12.95. |
| 191665 CRESON, Steve. NOW: POEMS. Springfield: Church of the Head Press, 1996. 40 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Near Fine. $14. |
| 193038 CROWLEY, John. ANTIQUITIES: Seven Stories. Seattle: Incunabula, 1993. 100 pages. Hardcover. First trade edition. Near Fine. Lacking dust jacket. ISBN: 0963363727 $75. |
| 184866 CROWTHER, C.S. (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, A.D. Winans]. THIS IS NOT THE TITANIC: A Contemporary Poetry Anthology # 1. Salt Lake City: Folk Frog Press, 1974. 139 pages. Oversize paperback, light brown illustrated wraps. Very Good. Light bump top front corner, small corner crease rear, light soil. Tiny spine dent. Pages clean and bright. ISBN: 0914656007 $75. Poems by John Oliver Simon, Karen Waring, Hugh Fox, Jo Merrill, Charles Bukowski, Lyn Lifshin, Charles Potts, Al Masarik, Douglas Blazek, Millie Mae Wicklund, A.D. Winans, Charlie John Greasybear, Paul Vangelisti. |
| 189002 CRUMLEY, James. THE MUDDY FORK and Other Things: Short Fiction and Nonfiction. Clark City Press, 1991. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. A Trade paperback original. Preface by Crumley. Near Fine. Bookplate on front endpaper. A nice solid copy, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 094443939X $13.95. |
| 183363 CULL, David. 3 X 4 IS. Kitchener: Weed/Flower Press, 1968. 44 pages. Reprint [1st published in 1966]. Stapled paperback. Cover design by Christopher Wells. Very Good. Light cover soil. $6.95. Scarce. |
| 187493 CULL, David. MAYA LILA. [British Columbia Monthly, Vol. 3, No. 2)]. Vancouver: British Columbia Monthly, no date. Not paginated [40] pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good. Light cover soil. $8.95. Entire issue of this magazine given over to poems by Cull. Scarce. |
| 191214 CURTIS, David. FIVE HOURS IN THE DARK. Yakima: Feeb Features, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 191249 DAVIDSON, Daniel. WEATHER. Mill Valley: s Core, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Beginning to brown near binding & upper edge of cover. Small droplet stain on bottom of front cover. $13.95. |
| 191286 DAVIS, David. PINK FLESH: Poems & Lyrics. Norman: Poetry Around, 1981. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling. $25. |
| 191745 DAVIS, David. PINK FLESH. Norman: Poetry Around, 1981. Unpaginated. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good-. Covers with light soiling. Half-dozen cross-creases along spine. Upper text-edges slightly browned. Light fading about spine & fore edge. $14.95. |
| 180845 DAVIS, Jon. WEST OF NEW ENGLAND. np: Frontier Award Committee, 1983. 32 pages. Stiff stitched printed softcover chapbook. 1 of 250 hand printed copies, each numbered, this being copy #113, and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Promotional copy, with two letters laid in. Near Fine. $19.95. Poetry, winner of the 1982 Merriam-Frontier Award at the University of Montana. Davis also wrote 'Scrimmage of Appetite' and 'Dangerous Amusements'. Other winners include Michael Umphrey, Janisse Ray, Richard Robbins, Frances Kuffel. Scarce. |
| 182335 DAWSON, Fielding. SPARROW 26: Tiger Lilies. LA: Black Sparrow Press, November 1974. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $7.95. Monthly literary periodical featuring a single author each issue. |
| 190703 De GRAZIA, Greg. De GRAZIA, A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH. Tucson: Gallery in the Sun Publications, 1968. Unpaginated. Second edition. Thin Hardcover. Gray, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover.SIGNED by the author. Fine. No Dustjacket. $10.95. |
| 186874 DE LA BARRE, Adele Sophie, et al (eds.). FOLIO. Volume II, Number 2. Fall 1966. Birmingham: Adele Sophie de la Barre, 1968. 53 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Initials on front endpaper. $7.95. Poetry and graphics. Scarce. |
| 186142 DE MICHELE, Rino [Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini]. LA GATTA DI MARIA: Interventi di: Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini. Carrara: Edizioni por NA'grafia marginale, 1984. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated light blue covers. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with a touch of cover soil here and there. $180. Text in Italian but for one poem in English. Collection of essays, poems, photos relating to photography, pornography, obscenity and art. The editor De Michele is a very active anarchist, anti-commercial mail art / installation / collage artist, involved with ApARTe magazine, and the staging of La Biennale d'Arte and Anarchia 2001 in Bologna, etc. Rare. |
| 181424 DEEMER, Bill. DIANA. San Francisco: Coyote's Journal, 1966. Not paginated [20] pages. Stapled chapbook. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. ISBN: 0940556014 $5.95. |
| 182361 DEEMER, Bill. DIANA. San Francisco: Coyote's Journal, 1966. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stiff stapled illustrated paperback. Near Fine but for light wear at two corners. ISBN: 0940556014 $9.95. |
| 182945 DERRY, Alice. STAGES OF TWILIGHT. Portland/Seattle: Breitenbush Books, 1986. 69 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for small fade area along the bottom front cover. ISBN: 0932576397 $2.95. 'These poems, while they are reflective, are never solitary, because they are about human connectedness. Their speaker is a daughter, a sister, a wife, a lover . . . This is the work of a clear-voiced, clear-sighted poet, who loves the world deeply.' 1986 King County Arts Commission Book Award-winner sticker on front; this book was selected by Raymond Carver. |
| 191215 DIAGLE, Rufus. FROM THE WINGS OF AN ANGEL: Love Poems. Seattle: Felicia's Gallery, 1995. 43 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Slight wave to book. Glossy & bright. ISBN: 0964629909 $11.95. |
| 191371 DIAMOND, Red. R.I.P. MUTHAFUCKER: Poems & Stuff. Olympia: NoNo Publications, 1995. 87 pages. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean & tidy. $9.95. |
| 193282 DIAMOND, Red. R.I.P. MUTHAFUCKER: Poems & Stuff. Olympia: NoNo, 1995. 87 pages. 1st edition. White trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean & tight. $9.95. |
| 191273 DILSAVER, Paul. A BRUTAL BLACKSMITH AN ANVIL OF BRUISED TISSUE. Gladstone: Hardwood Books, 1979. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling around edges. $7.95. |
| 191340 DIRZHUD-RASHID, Ray'khet. THE DREAM BOOK. Seattle: Nine Muses, 1998. 45 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine-. ISBN: 1878888285 $12. |
| 194177 DIXON, Stephen. SLEEP. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1999. Trade paperback. Uncorrected galley copy. Near Fine - one page corner bent. ISBN: 1566890810 $13.95. |
| 191416 DOOLEY, J. SILENCE PORTRAYED HER WRONGLY. Portland: New Feet, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $9. |
| 191427 DOOLEY, J. FRENCH NAILS IN THE DUST. Portland: New Feet, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $9. |
| 191428 DOOLEY, J. OLD ENOUGH TO DIE. Portland: New Feet, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $9. |
| 191429 DOOLEY, J. ARNOLD SCROGGINS SHAKES HIS HEAD. Portland: New Feet, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $9. |
| 191430 DOOLEY, J. SPORTS SHALL DEVOUR ITSELF: (The Nuptials). Portland: New Feet, 1994. Unpaginated. Limited edition. Chapbook. #22 out of 30 copies. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. $17. |
| 191431 DOOLEY, J. SILENCE PORTRAYED HER WRONGLY. Portland: New Feet, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $8. |
| 185351 DORN, Ed. RECOLLECTIONS OF GRAN APACHERIA. SF: Turtle Island, 1974. Not paginated [50pp]. 1st paperback printing / edition. Stapled comic book format, Issued simultaneously with the hardback edition. Illustrated. Near Fine but for long faint corner crease to the cover and roughly the first handful of pages. $11.95. |
| 186323 DORN, Ed. RECOLLECTIONS OF GRAN APACHERIA. SF: Turtle Island Foundation, 1974. Not paginated [about 40 pages]. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, comic book format. Cover art by Michael Myers. Very Good-. Wear at the corners, cover has tiny edge tears. ISBN: B0000EDZEE $9.95. |
| 180873 DORN, Edward. SONGS: Set Two -- A Short Count. no place: Frontier Press, 1970. Original softcover, small, stiff tan wrappers. Designed and printed by Graham MacKintosh. Fine. ISBN: B0006D0YW0 $15.95. 'This volume is to honor the Scald.' 19 short poems, number 13 being a blank page. |
| 180874 DORN, Edward. TWENTY FOUR LOVE SONGS. n.p. [Buffalo?]: Frontier Press, 1969. [24] pages. Original stapled softcover, deckled edge olive wrappers. Designed and printed by Graham MacKintosh. Neatly written personal gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B0006D165O $12.95. |
| 185199 DORN, Edward. SONGS: Set Two -- A Short Count. no place: Frontier Press, 1970. Original paperback, small, stiff tan printed wrappers. Designed and printed by Graham MacKintosh. Fine. ISBN: B0006D0YW0 $14.95. 'This volume is to honor the Scald.' 19 short poems, number 13 being a blank page (as intended). |
| 191554 DOUGLAS, Ann. AFTER. Portland: Breitenbush Books, 1990. 53 pages. First paperback edtion. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Some light rubbing on front cover. ISBN: 0932576818 $10.95. |
| 191555 DOUGLAS, Ann. AFTER. Portland: Breitenbush Books, 1990. 53 pages. First paperback edtion. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0932576818 $12.95. |
| 191547 EADY, Cornelius. VICTIMS OF THE LATEST DANCE CRAZE. Chicago: Ommation Press, 1986. 52 pages. Stated first edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Light rubbing. Slight bow to copy. ISBN: 0941240029 $11.95. #5 of publisher's Dialogues on Dance series (publisher places an emphasis on literature relating to all forms of dance). Illustrated by Susan Micklim. Lamont Poetry Selection for 1985. |
| 186815 ECHAVARRIA, Andy / John Levy. BEES (and other poems). Seattle: Glover / Hayes Books, 1980. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine. $12.95. Small collection of poems published as an announcement of a reading March 27, 1980 by Echavarria and Levy at the Glover-Hayes bookstore in Seattle's Pioneer Square. |
| 187504 ECHAVARRIA, Andy / John Levy. BEES (and other poems). Seattle: Glover / Hayes Books, 1980. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Fine-. $13.95. Small collection of poems published as an announcement of a reading March 27, 1980 by Echavarria and Levy at the Glover-Hayes bookstore in Seattle's Pioneer Square. Laid is a photocopy announcement, with a poem, of yet another book signing to be held at David Ishii Books, for Alan Chong Lau's book, 'Songs for Jadina'. |
| 191258 ECONOMOU, George. HARMONIES & FITS: With Ameriki: Books 1&2. Norman: Point Riders, 1987. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Presentation copy to Madison Morrison from George Economou. Fine. ISBN: 0937280194 $25. |
| 191388 EDDINS, Randee. THE BABYGETTER, & other Homefolk Tales. Seattle: Little Book, 1994. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 0940880539 $10.95. |
| 191339 EDENS, Cooper. WITH SECRET FRIENDS. LA: Green Tiger, 1981. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Pink inscription from previous owner on fornt end page. ISBN: 0914676571 $14.95. |
| 192503 EDMONDS, Vicky. USED TO THE DARK. Seattle: e) all of the above, 1994. 94 pages. White trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0963991817 $30. |
| 191357 EDSON, Carol, Frederick Moe (editors); Poetry by Katherine Smith, Janice Braud, Madelle Quiring, Gayle Elen Harvey, Donna Waidtlow, Devon Vose, Jo Nelson, Glena Cassutt, Alexis Lyga, Jeanne Shannon, Nicholas Kirsten-Honshin Mary Rudbeck Stank, Nasira Alma, Elaine Preston, Carol Edson, RD Savage, Pat Andrus, Stephanie Eleftheriou et al. COLOR WHEEL 10: Tree of Life, Issue Number Ten 1994. Warner: 700 Elves Press, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+ but for soiling on cover. $9.95. |
| 192811 EDWARDS, Malcolm. VECTOR: 62. London: British Science Fiction Association, 1972. 39 pages. Stapled white paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine-. $4.95. |
| 191350 EDWARDS, Robert. RADIO VENCEREMOS. Minneapolis: Arcady, 1990. 59 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light reading crease next to spine. Light rubbing. Book is tight & clean. ISBN: 0962347000 $11.95. Cover blurbs by Thomas McGrath, Fred Whitehead and Olga Cabral. |
| 182358 EHRHART, W.D. EMPIRE. Richford: Samisdat, 1978. 32 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Issued by ' Samisdat ', Volume 17, #3, 66th release. Very Good. $45. The text consists wholly of Ehrhart's poems, two being quite specific to the war in Asia ('Letter to a North Vietnamese soldier...', 'Vietnamese-Cambodian War', with others touching on those wars or war in general. 'Letter' describes his experience in Hue, during the Tet offensive in 1968, nearly getting killed by a rocket propelled grenade. I have put this poem online, which any decent search engine will locate. Very Scarce. |
| 186981 EHRHART, W.D. JUST FOR LAUGHS. Vietnam Generation, Inc. & Burning Cities Press, 1990. 84 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tiny scrape bottom rear spine corner and top front edge near the spine. ISBN: 0962852406 $60. |
| 191534 EMMONS, David. LEAVING WORD. Portland: Prescott Street Press, 1978. 51 pages. First paperback edition, limited to 500 copies. Illustrated by George Johanson with color & b/w etchings. Very Good. Sm. black marking pen mark on lower text-edge. Sticker ghost on back cover. Copy with a slight bend. ISBN: 0915986124 $15.95. |
| 191327 ENGDAHL, L.D., Clifford Hunt & Jim Bill. NOTHING AT HOME NOTHING IN THE STREETS. Seattle: Mercator, 1980. Unpaginated. Special limited edition. Chapbook. Number 23 out of numbered edition of 200. SIGNED by all three of the Poets. Fine. $31. |
| 192098 ENGDAHL, Lee. THE SAMURAI CHERRY TREE POEM. Petaluma: Self Published, 1985. 10 pages. First Edition. 83/500. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $14.95. |
| 192099 ENGDAHL, Lee. THE SAMURAI CHERRY TREE POEM. Petaluma: Self Published, 1985. 10 pages. First Edition. 87/500. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $14.95. |
| 180835 ENSLIN, Theodore. [David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, eds.]. VIEWS 1-7. [Maya Quarto Nine]. San Francisco: David Meltzer & Jack Shoemaker, 1970. 1st edition. Large stitched chapbook. 1 of 250 copies printed by Clifford Burke at the Cranium Press (in addition to 50 signed copies). Light waviness front cover due to the title label, otherwise Fine. ISBN: B0006DZ6Z0 $13.95. A volume in the 'Maya Quartos' series, edited and published by David Meltzer and Jack Shoemaker, 250 copies of each printed by Clifford Burke at Cranium Press, 1969-1971, on Curtis papers, from a run of 300 copies. The complete set comprised of 12 separate publications, each 10x8, stitched into wrappers of various colors, with paper cover labels (a 13th quarto was limited to 50 copies, not being included in the regular edition of 250). |
| 185725 ESHLEMAN, Clayton. THE WOMAN WHO SAW THROUGH PARADISE [Tansy 2]. Lawrence: Tansy Press, 1976. Not paginated [8]p. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $7.95. Poems published especially for a poetry reading by Eshleman, who is also known for his translations of Cesar Vallejo, as a founder of 'Caterpillar' magazine and a poetics engaged in the 'emancipation of self'; issued as Tansy 2, second in a series of planned occasional publications dedicated to a single author. |
| 185533 FARINELLA, Salvatore. THIEVES TO FLESH. Dorchester: Manifest Destiny Books, 1977. 34 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated white cover. Very Good. Tiny bump crease to top corner of 5 pages. Bright and clean throughout. $6.95. By the author of 'The Orange Telephone,' and 'Night Blooming'. |
| 191395 FARR, Sheila. THE SNAKE SONG. Bellingham: Signpost, 1994. 67 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0936563168 $9. |
| 181040 FEIERABEND, Kent. BIG SUR: Lost Past ... Present Condition. Monterey: Pacific Grove Press Group, 1982. 15 pages. 2nd printing, limited to 250 copies. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Tiny dampstain front cover, Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 187908 FEIERABEND, Kent. BIG SUR: Lost Past ... Present Condition. Pacific Grove: The author, 1982. 15 pages. 1st printing, this being #3 in a limited edition of 100 copies. Stapled softcover chapbook. Illustrated wraps. Presentation copy, 'To Gary, Our best is wishes...' and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in 1983. Near Fine. Minute smudge front cover, 4 smudges rear. Minute bump bottom front corner and the first few pages. $25. |
| 181638 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (editors.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights Books, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862216 $6.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane DiPrima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 181639 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 1. SF: City Lights, 1987. 204 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862003 $10.95. Edward Abbey, 'Keeping True To Earth', Julian Beck, Eric Bentley, Ernesto Cardinal, Noam Chomsky, Tom Clark, Andre Codrescu, Lydia Davis, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Charles Henri Ford, Janet Richards, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Lamantia, James Laughlin and translations of Federico Garcia Lorca and Henri Michaux. Cover illustration by Roland Topor. |
| 181640 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $7.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 185363 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Alexander Cockburn, Andrei Codrescu, Edward Abbey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Tuli Kupferberg]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 3. SF: City Lights, 1989. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0872862410 $5.95. Fritjof Capra, Alexander Cockburn, Robert Scheer, Tom Clark, Ken Wainio, Eugene Ionesco, Eileen Myles, Andrei Codrescu, Jim Nisbet, Edward Abbey, Ira Cohen, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Alex Carey, Maria Gilardin, Amos Oz, Harold Jaffe, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Bowles, et. al. |
| 181641 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.) [Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu]. CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 4. SF: City Lights, 1990. 219 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0872862534 $6.95. This issue focuses on Ecology and Eastern Europe. Includes Paul West, James Purdy, Philip Lamantia, Paolo Soleri, Bei Dao, Harold Norse, Dorothy Allison, Adam Cornford, Wolf Biermann, and the anarchists Richard Kostelanetz, Gary Snyder, Philip Lamantia, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Hakim Bey, Andre Codrescu, et. al. |
| 185321 FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters (eds.). CITY LIGHTS REVIEW 2. SF: City Lights, 1988. 196 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight but for small wrinkle and a crease on front cover. ISBN: 0872862216 $4.95. Forum on AIDS, The Cultural Life and the Arts. Kathy Acker, Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Diane di Prima, Sharon Doubiago, Karen Finlay, Janine Pommy Vega, Jonas Mekas, Bernadette Mayer, Edward Said, Anne Waldman, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Indiana, James Purdy, et. al. |
| 191348 FERRY, Scott. INVISIBLE CELLOPHANE: Poems. Seattle: Scott Ferry, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light fading along spine & upper edge. $6.95. |
| 184138 FISCHER, Norman. WHY PEOPLE LACK CONFIDENCE IN CHAIRS. West Branch: Coffe House Press, 1984. Unpaginated. 1st printing, limited edition. Small stringbound trade paperback, illustrated brown wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and the illustrator, Dave Morice. No. 15 of 450. Near Fine. ISBN: 0918273072 $11.95. |
| 191666 FISHER, Stanley, Editor (Jack Kerouac, Ray Bremser, Gregory Corso, Diane Di Prima, Hugh Romney, Norman Mailer, Allen Ginsberg, Peter Orlovsky, Stephen Tropp, Le Roi Jones, Daisy Alden, et al). BEAT COAST EAST, An Anthology of Rebellion. Excelsior Press, 1960. 96 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Covers soiled. Light edge & corner wear. Pg. 53: penned notation in margin. $25. |
| 191259 FITZGERALD, Jamie Asae. THE GOOD EVENING. Seattle: Snow Pea, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light yellowing near spine. $6.95. |
| 185973 FLANNIGAN, Jim. DON THE BURP and Other Stories. NY: Flower-Beneath-The-Foot Press, 1980. 42 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled trade paperback, photo illustrated stiff wraps. Photos. Association copy, this belonged to Seattle author Deran Ludd, with his signature and dated 1983 in NYC. Very Good. ISBN: B000RC9ZKC $15.95. Later reprinted by Calamus Books. |
| 191414 FLOOD, David. NOW IN ME. no place: David Flood, circa 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for light edgewear. $7.95. |
| 191432 FLOOD, David. NOW IN ME. David Flood, circa 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ but for light scuffing. $14. |
| 181044 FOOS, Laurie. PORTRAIT OF THE WALRUS BY A YOUNG ARTIST. Minneapolis: Coffee House, 1995. 171 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1566890578 $1.95. A confirmed bowling-phobe / sculptor of animals witnesses the mating of two walruses and begins a mind-bending journey of obsessive sex and pizza. Just like us. Her second novel, Foos again demonstrates a unique vision. |
| 191415 FORD, Gena. A PLANTING OF CHIVES: Poems. New Rochelle: The Elizabeth Press. 20 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Inscription to friend. Presentation copy. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. $40. |
| 186103 FORD, Victoria. RAIN PSALM. Seattle: Rose Alley Press, 1996. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Appears to be a Presentation Copy, inscribed ('Thanks for your support!') and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR at a Seattle Barnes and Noble in August 2002. Near Fine. ISBN: 0965121003 $6.95. |
| 191183 FORD, Victoria. RAIN PSALM. Seattle: Rose Alley, 1996. 26 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Beginning to yellow near spine. Book is tight & clean. ISBN: 0965121003 $6.95. |
| 191443 FORD, Victoria. RAIN PSALM. Seattle: Rose Alley Press, 1996. 27 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0965121003 $9. |
| 184401 FOWLER, Hilary Ayer. COLORS: Street Poems. Sacramento: Runcible Spoon, 1968. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small stapled paperback. 1/500 copies. Very Good+. Cover discoloration (?) around the edges (the blue is turning purple or was that way originally?). $9.95. |
| 191304 FOX, Connie (Hugh Fox). 10: 170. Parksdale: Trout Creek, 1986. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling. ISBN: 0916155021 $35. |
| 182283 FRANKLIN, Noel and Catherine Reynolds (eds.) [Sherman Alexie, Paul Hunter]. VOX POPULI: 1999 Seattle Poetry Festival Anthology. Seattle: Eleventh Hour Productions, 1999. 102 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Near Fine. Thin vertical reading crease front cover. $5.95. Sherman Alexie, Paul Hunter, Joan Fiset, Cass King, Seattle Slam, etc. |
| 187487 FRENCH, Jay. ALMOST REAL. Seattle: Ascending Lizard, 1991. 26 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Ascending Lizard #4. Fine but for two tiny faint stains on page 3. $9.95. |
| 191179 FRENCH, Jay. WHAT IS KNOWN IS WHAT IS GONE. Seattle: Ascending Lizard, 1991. 30 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $9.95. |
| 191181 FRENCH, Jay. WHAT IS KNOWN IS WHAT IS GONE. Seattle: Ascending Lizard, 1991. 30 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $9.95. |
| 191271 FRENCH, Jay. THE KNOWN WORLD. Seattle: Ascending Lizard #1, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $12. |
| 191300 FRENCH, Jay. THAT'S L.A. Seattle: Ascending Lizard #2, 1991. 54 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $14.95. |
| 191308 FRENCH, Jay. THE KNOWN WORLD. Seattle: Ascending Lizard #1, 1991. 24 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $12. |
| 191351 FRENCH, Jay. THAT'S L.A. Seattle: Ascending Lizard #2, 1991. 54 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light soiling along spine. $9.95. |
| 191182 FREY, Rebecca Moore. SHADOWS OF A DREAMER. Pelham: Frey, 1990. 23 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Beginning to yellow, soiling on back panel. $6.95. |
| 186102 FROST, Carol. COLD FRAME. Missoula: Oak Creek Press, 1982. Not paginated. 1st printing, #363 in an edition limited to 500 copies. Sewn paperback chapbook, letterpress printed grey wraps. Very Good+. Small bump and crease fore-edge of the front cover. $45. |
| 186028 FULTON, Len. DIRECTORY OF SMALL MAGAZINE / PRESS Editors and Publishers. Fifth [5th] Edition -- 1974-1975. Paradise: Dustbooks, 1974. 130 pages. 5th edition. Stapled paperback, printed yellow covers. Very Good but for name on all three outside edges blacked out. Internally clean and bright. $4.95. |
| 195593 GALANG, M. Evelina. SCREAMING MONKEYS: Critiques of Asian-American Images. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 2003. 517 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Near Fine. Some very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1566891418 $16.95. |
| 191563 GALE, Vi. ODD FLOWERS & SHORT-EARED OWLS. Portland: Prescott Street Press, 1984. 86 pages. First paperback edition. Trade paperback, 6 x 8.5 inches. Multiple b/w illustrations by Liza Jones. Near Fine. Small-sticker ghost on front cover, larger-sticker ghost on back cover. ISBN: 0915986213 $10.95. |
| 183361 GARON, Paul. RANA MOZELLE. [no place]: Radical America / Surrealist Group, 1972. 16 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. In-text vignettes. Number Four in the Surrealist Research and Development Monograph Series. Very Good. Light edge fading to covers, small owner label top rear cover. $12.95. Includes 'Fate of the Obsessive Image,' which was 'Prepared for the conference on Madness, Toronto, Feb. 1972. Garon is the author of books on the Blues and a Chicago antiquarian bookseller. |
| 191352 GARRISON, Flip. ONLY IN OUR HEADS: Dissenting Prosody, Volume II, Issue 2 (The Little Magazine of San Juan Island). Friday Harbor: Zooommm, N.D. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light soiling. $9.95. |
| 186818 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Good. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. Small piece missing bottom front corner, pulled at the staples. $95. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 185543 GERSMEHL, Glen (editor). WORDS AMONG AMERICA. NY: Glen Gersmehl, 1971. 52 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd(?) edition. Stapled paperback, stiff olive green covers. Illustrated by the editor. Very Good+. $13.95. A smaller, 28-page edition with 37 poems was published sans any publishing information, presumably preceding this edition. 60 evocative poems, collected to demolish the stereotype of the poet in the clouds, providing a regained sense of the poet as more in touch with reality than most of us. From the anarchist Paul Goodman to Thich Nhat Hanh, William Eastlake to Dylan Thomas, Langston Hughes and Maya Angelou to Caesar Chavez, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Dan Berrigan, Herman Hesse, Theodore Roethke, and many others, poems that celebrate life and the need to question authority. Includes also some choice quotes, ranging from Michael Bakunin to James Russell Lowell. Published to benefit the Non-Violence Center of Cesar Chavez's United Farm Workers. |
| 185548 GERSMEHL, Glen (editor). WORDS AMONG AMERICA. no place [NY]: no publisher [Glen Gersmehl], no date [circa 1971]. 28 pages. 1st printing of the 1st(?) edition. Stapled paperback, stiff olive green covers. Very Good+. $28. 37 evocative poems. A larger illustrated edition with a preface and expanded to 60 poems was issued with publishing information, presumably following this edition. The other edition was published to benefit the Non-Violence Center of Cesar Chavez's United Farm Workers. |
| 191333 GIANNINI, David. OTHERS' LINES. Seattle: Spike #10/Cityful Press, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. ISBN: 1885089074 $12. |
| 185237 GIFFORD, Barry. A QUINZAINE IN RETURN FOR A PORTRAIT OF MARY SUN. Berkeley: Workingman's Press, 1977. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Cover art by Michael Neff. Fine. ISBN: 0935388044 $11.95. |
| 191460 GIFFORD, Barry. POEMS FROM SNAIL HUT. Santa Barbara: Christopher, 1977. 20 pages. Limited edition. Trade paperback. 600 copies published. Very Good. $21. |
| 193878 GIFFORD, Barry. GHOSTS NO HORSE CAN CARRY: Collected Poems 1967-1987. Berkeley: Creative Arts, 1989. 303 pages. Black trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine with light edge wear. ISBN: 0887390641 $9.95. |
| 187476 GILDZEN, Alex. INTO THE SEA. Madison: Abraxas Press, 1969. Not paginated [4 pages]. 1st printing / edition. Small stapled paperback chapbook. Limited to 200 copies. Very Good-. Two small coffee splashes front cover, light soiling rear. Small owner label first page. $15. Three poems For J. Charles Walker, Gwendolyn Brooks and Hart Crane. |
| 185066 GILLEY, Leonard. HIPPOPOTAMUS AND FLOWERS. San Francisco: Goliards Press, 1969. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oblong stapled paperback chapbook, printed brown cover. Very Good. Light soiling, faint stain rear cover. $5.95. |
| 191290 GILLEY, Leonard. HIPPOPOTAMUS AND FLOWERS. San Francisco: Goliards Press, 1969. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oblong Chapbook. Very Good+. Creases on spine. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 198851 GINZBURG, Ralph (editor). AVANT GARDE. No. 12. Avant Garde Media, 1970. 64 pages, plus covers. Squarebound softcover, perfect-bound periodical, approx. 11 x 11 inches. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good with light wear to spine. $9.95. Highlights of this issue of Ginzburg's controversial publication include The Gang Bang on the Underground Press, a survey compiled by F.X. Boyle (Los Angeles Free Press, East Village Other, Good Times, Seed, Fatigue Press, etc); art portfolio by Jorgen Boberg; African-American nudes photographed by Hugo Bell. |
| 185689 GIOVANNI, Nikki. BLACK FEELING, BLACK TALK. Detroit: Broadside Press, 1971. 26 pages. 3rd printing of the 3rd edition. Stapled paperback, photo illustrated stiff purple covers. Introduction by Barbara Crosby. Very Good. Name front endpaper. Rear cover has light soil and small holes at the spine staples (no other effect, it remains a tight copy). Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0910296073 $4.95. |
| 188244 GJELSNESS, Barent (editor). [Michael Evans, James Grabill, David Ignatow, Lyn Lifshin, Antonio Machado, Sylvia Ortiz, Jared Smith, Peter Wild, William Witherup, George Hitchcock, Andrew Rush Portfolio, Geri Gray, Bruce McGrew, Michael Paulson]. CHANGES MAGAZINE: Literature and Art. Issue III (3,Three). 1973. Bisbee: Changes Magazine, 1977. 67 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. Tight, bright and clean. No names, creasing or tears. $9.95. Poems by Michael Evans, James Grabill, David Ignatow, Lyn Lifshin, Antonio Machado, Sylvia Ortiz, Jared Smith, Peter Wild, William Witherup, et al.; Art/photos by George Hitchcock, Andrew Rush Portfolio, Geri Gray Portfolio of Nudes, Bruce McGrew, Michael Paulson, et al. |
| 188243 GJELSNESS, Barent (editor). [Robert Bly, John Haines, David Ignatow, Howard McCord, Bert Meyers, James Tate, Laura Young, Keith Wilson; Brassai, Jose Luis Cuevas, Michael Paulson, Frank Patania]. CHANGES MAGAZINE: Literature and Art. Issue II (2,Two). 1973. Bisbee: Changes Magazine, 1973. 55 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Internally bright, tight and clean. No names or tears. Cover has light edge and spine sunning, minute spot near the fore-edge. $7.95. Poems by Robert Bly, John Haines, David Ignatow, Howard McCord, Bert Meyers, James Tate, Laura Young, Keith Wilson, et al. Art/photos by Brassai, Jose Luis Cuevas Portfolio, Michael Paulson, Frank Patania. |
| 191341 GOLDSTEIN, Lee. SYNTAXIS. Seattle: Elbow Press, 1993. 39 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Near Fine but for light rubbing. $17. |
| 185490 GOODMAN, Jason. NERVOUS READER: Selected Poems. Johns Island: John Radcliffe Press, 1992. 56 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, white illustrated wraps. Illustrated by Patrick D. Murphy. Fine-. Tight, appears unread. $12.95. |
| 191180 GOULD, Jack. CROW FINGERS: A Collection of Poetry by Jack Gould. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Paperback chapbook. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+. Light spine fading. ISBN: 0964449625 $16.95. |
| 191342 GRABEL, Leanne. FLIRTATIONS. Portland: 26 Books, N.D. Unpaginated. Special Limited edition of 200. Chapbook. Near Fine. Beginning to brown. $13. |
| 191177 GRABILL, James. IN THE COILED LIGHT. Portland: NRG, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good+. Beginning to yellow around the edges of cover. $7.95. |
| 196144 GRABILL, James. IN THE COILED LIGHT. Portland: NRG, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine. Spine lightly faded. $9.95. |
| 191382 GRAJNERT, Paul, Lauri Conner, Brian Robinson, Natalia Jacobson & Nathanael Sandstrom. IS THIS IT: Seattle Poems. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $14.95. |
| 190644 GRAPES, Jack (ed.). [Charles Bukowski, Ai, Wanda Coleman, Kate Braverman, John Oliver Simon, Pablo Neruda, Deena Metzger, Steve Kowitt, et al]. ON THE BUS #1O/11. Vol. IV No. 2 / Vol. V No. 1. Los Angeles: Bombshelter Press, 1992. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Color, b/w photography & illustrations. Near Fine. Light edge wear. $19.95. |
| 189018 GREEN, Joseph. DELUXE MOTEL: Poems by Joseph Green. Bellingham: Signpost, 1991. 61 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white artwork by Rosemary Powelson. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed by the author on the front endpaper dated 1996, plus SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and Powelson on the title page. Near Fine. Light soil on contents page. Bright, tight and clean; no tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0936563141 $8.95. |
| 191185 GREEN, Joseph. DELUXE MOTEL. Bellingham: Signpost, 1991. 61 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling. Book is still glossy & tight. ISBN: 0936563141 $7.95. |
| 191193 GREEN, Joseph. DELUXE MOTEL. Bellingham: Signpost, 1991. 61 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling. Book is still glossy & tight. ISBN: 0936563141 $9.95. |
| 183060 GREENE, Jonathan. TRICKSTER TALES. Minneapolis: Coffee House, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Chapbook. Limited edition of 500, this being #381. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and the artist. Fine. ISBN: 0915124807 $14.95. |
| 191711 GREER, Joseph. CONSIDER WHO MADE THESE THINGS. Seattle: Privately printed, 1984. Unpaginated. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Association copy: signed by author, inscribed to 'N. B.' (Nelson Bentley, former director of Univ. of Wash. creative writing program.) Fine. $14.95. |
| 182383 GREGORY, Robert. INTERFERENCES. Berkeley: Poltroon Press, 1987. Not paginated. 1st edition. Trade paper, blue decorated card stock with folded cover flaps. #8 in the 'Modern Poets' series. Wear at the extremities, Very Good. ISBN: 0918395062 $6.95. |
| 191347 GRIFFIN, Larry D. NEW FIRES. Edmond: Full Count, 1982. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light stain damage around edges. $11.95. |
| 191400 GRIFFIN, Larry D. AIRSPACE: Airspace Airspace Airspace Airspace. Austin: Slough, 1989. 25 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Odd multi-colored rubbing. $12. |
| 191383 GRIFFIN, Larry. THE BLUE WATER TOWER. Norman: Poetry Around, 1984. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 185975 GRIFFITH, Rodney Eric. YEARBOOK 2. Columbia Station: Inspiracy Press, 1990. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Inspiracy Press Publication HIPS 16. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. $9.95. |
| 187954 GROSSINGER, Richard. OUT OF BABYLON: Ghosts of Grossinger's. Berkeley: Frog, Ltd., 1997. 584 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Minute crease bottom front corner of the cover and the first few pages. ISBN: 1883319579 $7.95. Cover blurbs by Philip Wohlstetter and Barry Gifford. |
| 188304 GROVES, Maketa. RED HOT ON A SILVER NOTE. Willimantic: Curbstone Press, 1997. 67 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Tiny bump top corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1880684225 $4.95. |
| 191353 HADELLA, Paul. THE PORTABLE CALIFORNIAN: The California Experience [and Beyond] As Told by Ex-Californians, Volume I, Summer 1992. Talent: Talent House, 1992. 47 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Good+. Light soiling with heavy soiling in spots, some small stain spots. $6.95. |
| 190648 HAGEDORN, Jessica Tarahata. DANGEROUS MUSIC. San Francisco: Momo's Press, 1976. Unpaginated. Second printing. Trade paperback with pictorial dustjackets. Inner cover plain white card stock. Very Good, in like jacket. Smudge on fore edge from thumbing. Minor yellowing to text & jacket. Upper edge of jacket has light wear & a quarter-inch closed tear. $8.95. |
| 192552 HAINES, John. AT THE END OF THIS SUMMER: Poems, 1948-1954. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1997. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556590792 $7.95. |
| 184139 HALL, Walter. ELDRIDGE CLEAVER VISITS CREEDE, COLORADO AND OTHER POEMS BY WALTER HALL. West Branch: Coffeehouse, 1984. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Number 92 of limited edition of 480 copies. Near Fine. A couple small sticker residue marks. ISBN: 0915124955 $16.95. |
| 180976 HALPERT, Stephen, with Richard Johns (eds.) [Kenneth Rexroth, intro]. A RETURN TO PAGANY, 1929-1932: The History, Correspondence, and Selections from a Little Magazine. Boston: Beacon, 1969. 519 pages. Hardback. Index. Intro by anarchist/poet/critic Kenneth Rexroth. Some light and minor cover discoloring, tiny damp spot foot of front cover corner, bleeding to the corner of the first 15 pages, not affecting text. Otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B000E1S548 $7.95. Pagany carried such luminaries as William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Burke, Robert McAlmon, Yvor Winters, Janet Lewis, Parker Tyler, Edwin Seaver and many others. |
| 191719 HAMILL, Sam. LIVING LIGHT. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1977. Unpaginated. First edition, limited to 500 copies. 6.25 x 6.5 inch chapbook. Binding is stitched. Fore edges yapped (overlapping). Near Fine. Touch of wear & discoloration along fore edge. ISBN: 0918116120 $20. |
| 195276 HAMMELL, Steven Dale (editor). COPPER TOADSTOOL 3. Richmond, BC: Soda Publications, 1978. 93 pages. 5.5 inch by 8.5 inch stapled paperback SCIFI fanzine. Photos. Illustrated. Cover screen-printed with snakeskin design by Tim Hammell. Near Fine. Just a touch of aging to page edges. ISBN: B000OA5YAW $19.95. |
| 191239 HAMMER, Patrick. COMING TO LIGHT. Teaneck: Sub Rosa, ND. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Small chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling & fading near spine. $5.95. |
| 191254 HAMMER, Patrick. COMING TO LIGHT. Teaneck: Sub Rosa, ND. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Small chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling & fading near spine. $11.95. |
| 191334 HANSEN, Annie, John Willson & Sharon Hashimoto. THE GIRL WHO ALWAYS THOUGHT IT WAS SUMMER. Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 1997. 13 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light yellowing down spine. $12. |
| 181771 HARP, Reed. WINTER GARDENS Austin: Thorp Springs Press, 1989. 108 pages. Trade paperback original. One corner of cover rubbed, tiny tear rear, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0914476726 $9.95. |
| 192361 HART, Joanne. I WALK ON THE RIVER AT DAWN - Poems of Winter. Grand Marais: Women's Times Publishing, 1986. 37 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chap book. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0910259054 $9.95. |
| 191385 HARTMAN, Steven. COFFEE BREAK POEMS. Parksdale: Trout Creek Press, 1994. 27 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ ISBN: 0916155277 $12.95. |
| 191396 HARTMAN, Steven. COFFEE BREAK POEMS. Parksdale: Trout Creek Press, 1994. 27 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ ISBN: 0916155277 $13. |
| 185683 HAUT, Woody. THE CARTOGRAPHERS. Devon: Beau Geste, 1973. 38 pages. 1st printing / edition, No. 198 of a limited edition of 400. Trade paperback, olive green covers. Near Fine-. 3-inch crease and tiny stain top front cover edge. Bright, tight and clean throughout. $11.95. Author's first book? Haut has gone on to write books on popular culture and hard-boiled mysteries (Neon Noir: Contemporary American Crime Fiction; Pulp Culture: Hard-boiled Fiction and the Cold War; Heartbreak and Vine). |
| 191204 HAWKINS, Laurence. THE LAST DOG: Dog River Review 28. Parkdale: Trout Creek, 1996. 72 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Very light stains on front panel. ISBN: 000749260X $11.95. |
| 191210 HAWKINS, Laurence. THE LAST DOG: Dog River Review 28. Parkdale: Trout Creek, 1996. 72 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light fading towards spine. ISBN: 000749260X $11.95. |
| 191531 HAXTON, Brooks. DEAD RECKONING. Santa Cruz: Story Press, 1989. 233 pages. First American edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Some edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0934257256 $15.95. |
| 191506 HEAD, Thomas, Paul Foreman (editors), N. Scott Momaday, Josephine Miler, Floyd Salas & many others. THE SAN FRANCISCO BARK: A Gathering of Bay Area Poets. Berkeley: Thorp Springs, 1972. 79 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is clean & tight. $10.95. |
| 191252 HEARN, Melissa. ECLECTIC PYRAMID: And Other Poems. Norman: Poetry Around, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $11.95. |
| 191256 HEARN, Melissa. ECLECTIC PYRAMID: And Other Poems. Norman: Poetry Around, 1985. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. $11.95. |
| 188284 HENDERSON, Bill (ed.) [Tess Gallagher, Julian Barnes, Jimmy Santiago Baca, Charles Baxter, Sam Hamill, Robert Creeley, Paul Bowles, Louise Gluck]. PUSHCART PRIZE XIV, 1989-1990: Best of the Small Presses. Pushcart Press, 1989. 534 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Tess Gallagher. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0916366588 $13.95. Poetry, short stories and essays. Includes Julian Barnes, Jimmy Santiago Baca, Charles Baxter, Sam Hamill, Robert Creeley, Paul Bowles, Louise Gluck, Lydia Davis, Kristina McGrath, Joyce Carol Oates, Edward Hoagland, and others. |
| 182790 HENDERSON, Bill (Ed.). PUSHCART PRIZE VI: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Pushcart Press, 1981. 539 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with a few small closed edge tears. $6.95. |
| 185324 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE IX: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1985. 588 pages. 1st Avon printing, Trade paperback. Introduction by Jayne Anne Phillips. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease. Solid copy free of any markings or names. ISBN: 038069915X $5.95. Includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Cambodian Diary' by Edmund Keeley. Excellent collection of fiction, prose, and poetry. Includes Raymond Carver, William Carlos Williams, William Stafford, Hayden Carruth, Malcolm Cowley, T. Coragghesan Boyle, Donald Hall, Daniel Berrigan, Thomas McGrath, Louis Simpson, and many others, with an index to the series thus far. |
| 185335 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE II: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1978. 1st Avon trade paperback printing / edition. Unfortunate coffee stain back cover and lightly affecting the bottom margin last 16 pages (list of presses), otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0380018950 $3.95. Includes an excerpt from the Vietnam War novel 'Going After Cacciato' by Tim O'Brien. |
| 185336 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE III: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1979. 1st Avon trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Solid and bright, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0380430592 $6.95. Includes the Vietnam War short story 'Doing Good' by John Balaban. |
| 185337 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE IV: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1980. 1st Avon trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine-. Thin reading crease front cover along the spine fold, faint spine fading. Solid and bright, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0380488272 $6.95. |
| 188475 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). THE PUSHCART PRIZE XIX: Best of the Small Presses, 1994-1995 Edition. Pushcart Press, 1994. 630 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Index. ISSN 0149-7863. Very Good+. Tiny tear top front spine fold, thin spine reading crease, used price on front endpaper blocked. Bright, solid and clean; no names or other markings. ISBN: 0916366987 $2.95. Includes Rita Dove, W. S. Merwin, Louise Erdrich, Andre Dubus III, and many many more. |
| 188062 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). [Maxine Kumin, Don DeLillo, Thomas Lux, Stephen Dobyns, Grace Paley, Charles Simic, Charles Baxter]. THE PUSHCART PRIZE XX: Best of the Small Presses, 1996 Edition. Pushcart Press, 1996. 570 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Fore-edge lightly soiled. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1888889071 $3.95. Includes Maxine Kumin, Don DeLillo, Thomas Lux, Stephen Dobyns, Grace Paley, Charles Simic, Charles Baxter, and many many more. |
| 184694 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (ed.). [Sam Hamill, Julia Vinograd, Gary Snyder]. THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXII: Best of the Small Presses, 1998 Edition. NY: Pushcart Press, 1997. 658 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1888889071 $5.95. Includes Katherine Min, Robert Pinsky, Northwest and antiwar poet Sam Hamill, Charles Simic, the anarchist street poet Julia Vinograd, Charles Baxter, Lewis Hyde, the Beat anarchist Gary Snyder, Percival Everett, and many many more. |
| 189490 HENDERSON, Bill, et al (editor). THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXIX: Best of the Small Presses, 2005 Edition. Pushcart Press, 2004. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 188888939X $5.95. |
| 183857 HENDERSON, Bill, et all (ed.). THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXIII: Best of the Small Presses, 1999 Edition. NY: Pushcart Press, 1998. 606 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Couple minor ink lines in margins, a few page corners turned down. ISBN: 1888889136 $6.95. |
| 180992 HENRY, Dewitt (ed.). THE PLOUGHSHARES READER: New Fiction for the Eighties. Wainscott: The Pushcart Press, 1985. 514 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Henry. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, small edge tear jacket rear. ISBN: 0916366308 $4.95. Collection of 33 stories from the Boston mag. Includes Tim O'Brien (Going After Cacciato), Raymond Carver, Max Apple, Gina Berriault, Andre Dubus, Susan Engberg, Ivy Goodman, Eve Shelnutt, Richard Yates, John McGahern, Jayne Anne Phillips, Carolyn Chute, Maxine Kumin, Sue Miller. Some comic, tragic, and ironic, some long and fully developed, others minimalist. |
| 191346 HEUVING, Jeanne. OFFERING. Bellevue: BCC, 1997. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 200. Chapbook. #164 out of 200. Near Fine. $14. |
| 193875 HEYNEN, Jim. A SUITABLE CHURCH. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1981. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear; 'Illustrations by Barbara Arnold' written underneath author's name on title page. ISBN: 0914742582 $9.95. |
| 180828 HITCHCOCK, George (ed.). [Jean Burden, Donna Brook, Adrien Stoutenberg, Abigail Luttinger, John Bakalis, Ernesto Trejo, Kathy Epling, Gustav Sobin]. KAYAK 44. Santa Cruz: Kayak Books, 1977. 68 pages. Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. February 1977. Very Good+. $13.95. Literary magazine. Contributors include Jean Burden, Donna Brook, Adrien Stoutenberg, Abigail Luttinger, John Bakalis, Ernesto Trejo, Kathy Epling, Gustav Sobin. Cover design and collages by Laura Beausoleil. |
| 185698 HOFFER, William. A CORRESPONDENCE. Vancouver: William Hoffer and the final judgment construction Co., 1985. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by William Hoffer. Good+. Cover has short split at the bottom of the spine, light damp puckering which also affects the first 5 pages. Top edge has small bump. A decent reading or reference copy. $9.95. Correspondence between Hoffer and Fawcett in 1985, on the state of writing, the 'prison state of art.' Hoffer, strongly antigovernment, antiauthoritarian, was a well-known antiquarian bookseller in Vancouver specializing in Canadian literature for some 18 years, active in local small press scene and author of numerous related magazines articles. |
| 191332 HOFFMAN, Andy. GESTURE: Collom, Creson, Peters. Seattle: Spike #9/Cityful Press, 1997. 11 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light rubbing. ISBN: 1885089058 $14.95. |
| 186811 HOLLO, Anselm. SENSATION. (A Curriculum of the Soul 27). The Institute of Further Studies, 1972. 62 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good+. A few light touches of soil, light corner wear. $14. |
| 183041 HOPE, Phillip Gregory and Gary L. Lark. LUCKIAMUTE: An Anthology of 34 Willamette Valley Poets. Lebanon: Dalton, 1972. 135 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Good. Front and rear panel yellowed and with light damp stains. ISBN: B0006YK910 $7.95. |
| 191320 HOPKINS, Lee. AFTER THEY LEARN TO DANCE. Santa Barbara: Yes! Capra Chapbooks, 1974. 49 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Very Good+. Light yellowing around edges. ISBN: 0884960137 $18. |
| 187995 HOROWITZ, David D. SOMETHING NEW AND DAILY. Seattle: Urban Hiker Press, 1981. 43 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good. Cover has light soil, internally bright and clean. $7.95. Poems reflecting a radical liberatory sensibility. Seattle author's first book. |
| 190693 HOWARD, Robert. THE GREY GOD PASSES. Columbia: Miller, 1975. 36 pages. 1st edition. Paperback Chapbook. Illustrated by Walter Simonson. Near Fine. Copy is clean & tight, with light fading to spine. $11.95. |
| 191438 HUGHES, Hal, Stephanie Mines, Alice Rogoff. QUASAR: Poems from the Noe Valley Poets Workshop. San Francisco: Cassandra Books, 1974. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $20. |
| 191753 HUNLEY, Tom C. SONGS THE ROOSTER SINGS. Seattle: Privately Published, 1991. 27 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Fine. $13. |
| 191755 HUNLEY, Tom C. SONGS THE ROOSTER SINGS. Seattle: Privately Published, 1991. 27 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Fine. $14.95. |
| 191227 HUNLEY, Tom, Marion Kimes & Robin Schultz. A STRETCH OF POETS. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1994. 101 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling & small crease on rear panel. ISBN: 1881423026 $9.95. |
| 186234 HUNNICUTT, Hugh. THE CHUMP BOOK. no place: self published, no date. Not paginated. Large Trade paperback. Photo illustrated cover. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To Jeff and Renee, May you find happiness in Gillette,' and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (or publisher as it were). Very Good+. Light bowl ring on front cover, four small tape removal scars on the rear cover. $10. A blank book, with short humorous note printed inside rear cover for all the chumps got this book without realizing it was a blank book. |
| 181875 HUNTER, Paul. MOCKINGBIRD: Hearsay by Paul Hunter, Party Lines by John Hunter. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1981. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, blue illustrated wraps. Limited edition, 1/750 copies. Near Fine but for light fading and tiny light bump top cover edge. ISBN: 0918116244 $5.95. Poems by Paul and drawings by John. Some works appeared in the University of Washington Daily and Concerning Poetry. |
| 184282 HUNTER, Paul. MOCKINGBIRD: Hearsay by Paul Hunter, Party Lines by John Hunter. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1981. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, blue illustrated wraps. Limited edition, 1/750 copies. Good. Dampstains and some fading along the spine. Does not affect the text, a decent reading copy. ISBN: 0918116244 $2.95. Poems by Paul and drawings by John. Some works appeared in the University of Washington Daily and Concerning Poetry. |
| 190201 HUNTER, Paul. ONE SEED TO ANOTHER: The New Small Farming. Sisters: Small Farmer's Journal, 2010. 101 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. New. A Fine unread copy. $14.95. |
| 191337 HUNTER, Paul. MATTERS OF TIMING. Seattle: Woodworks, 1995. 4 pages. Limited edition of 250. Chapbook. #193 of 250 copies. Very Good+. Light soiling along spine. $9.95. |
| 191338 HUNTER, Paul. ODE TO THE BLACKBERRY. Seattle: Woodworks, 1996. Unpaginated. Letterpress. Limited edition. Chapbook. #149 of 200 copies. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $11.95. |
| 191354 HUNTER, Paul. ODE TO THE BLACKBERRY. Seattle: Woodworks, 1996. Unpaginated. Letterpress. Limited edition. Chapbook. #149 of 200 copies. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $9.95. |
| 191386 HUNTER, Paul. MATTERS OF TIMING. Seattle: Wood Works, 1995. 4 pages. Limited edition. Chapbook. #194 of 250. Very Good+. $10.95. |
| 191269 HUNTER, Robert. INFINITY MINUS ELEVEN. Portland: Cityful, Spike3, 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large chapbook. Illustrated. Very Good+. Beginning to brown around edges of cover & some light soiling. ISBN: 1885089112 $20. Was a member of the Grateful Dead. |
| 187508 IMPERATO, Ayn. CONSTRICTION. SF: Andromeda Press, 1991. 42 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, unread copy with distributor stamp inside front cover. $16.95. No listings in OCLC. Rare. |
| 188854 ISHILL, Joseph (editor). HAVELOCK ELLIS: In Appreciation. Berkeley Heights: Published Privately by the Oriole Press, 1929. xlvi, 299 pages. 1st printing of the Limited Edition. Number 149 of 450 copies. Hardcover, buckram spine, quarter cloth. Illustrated, tipped-in frontispiece, embellishments by Louis Moreau. Foreword by Isaac Goldberg. Good-. Ex-library with markings only on a Harvard College Library bookplate and a tiny stamp on the copyright page. An owner's odd mark on the 2nd blank page. Small bookplate remnant inside rear cover. Both hinges are cracked, bottom corners worn, with a small patch of the cloth missing at the rear corner. $225. Contributions by Elie Faure, Bertrand Russell, H.L. Mencken, Clarence Darrow, Edward Carpenter, Waldo Frank, and others. |
| 191205 ISRAEL, Linda Hawkin. REFLECTIONS. Seattle: Homeless Womens Network, 1996. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $11.95. Poetry from this Seattle homeless advocate publisher. |
| 191211 ISRAEL, Linda Hawkin. REFLECTIONS. Seattle: Homeless Womens Network, 1996. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $11.95. Poetry from this Seattle homeless advocate publisher. |
| 187489 ITTER, Carole and Gerry Gilbert. BIRTHDAY. Prince George: Creative Community Press, no date [1976]. Not paginated [48 pages]. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. A volume in the 'Caledonia Writing Series'. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. |
| 191229 IVASK, ASTRID. OKLAHOMA POEMS. Norman: Poetry Around, 1990. 37 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 191236 IVASK, ASTRID. OKLAHOMA POEMS. Norman: Poetry Around, 1990. 37 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 191270 IVASK, Astrid. AT THE FALLOW'S EDGE. Santa Barbara: Inklings 3, 1981. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Presentation copy. Very Good. Heavy edgewear on bottom of cover. Light soiling & browning around edges. ISBN: 093001233X $14.95. Translated by Inara Cedrins. |
| 191199 IVASK, Ivar. OKLAHOMA OCTOBER. Norman: Poetry Around, 1984. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Very light soiling. $14.95. |
| 191220 IVASK, Ivar. SNOW LESSONS. Norman: Poetry Around, 1986. 16 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light edgewear & yellowing near spine. $11.95. |
| 191278 IVASK, Ivar. OKLAHOMA OCTOBER. Norman: Poetry Around, 1984. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Beginning to yellow. $20. |
| 191231 JAMERSON, Larry. THE GREATEST POET: By the People's Poet. Published by the People's Poet, 1998. 70 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Some small stains on front panel. $6.95. |
| 191368 JAMERSON, Larry. THE GREATEST POET: By the People's Poet. Published by the People's Poet: 1998. 70 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light wear on rear panel & along spine. $7.95. |
| 188276 JAMES, Sibyl. CHINA BEATS. Bellingham: Egress Studio Press, 2006. 50 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback in dustjacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0972513736 $9.95. |
| 188277 JAMES, Sibyl. CHINA BEATS. Bellingham: Egress Studio Press, 2006. 50 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback in dustjacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0972513736 $9.95. |
| 190649 JANKOLA, Beth. JODY SAID. Vancouver: Press Gang, 1977. 61 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Upper right corner of front cover with sm. amt. of wear. ISBN: 088974002X $7.95. |
| 191656 JAWORSKI, Jay. FACTS OF THE DAY. Boulder: Selva Editions, 1992. 78 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very Good-. Edge & corner wear. Covers with some rubbing, scratching, & surface creasing. Poem penciled in hand on inside back cover. ISBN: 1882775015 $23. |
| 191489 JIMON, John Oliver (ed.). CITY OF BUDS & FLOWERS: A Poets Eye View of Berkeley. Berkeley: Aldebaran Review, 1977. 89 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for faint soiling. ISBN: 091774425X $15.95. |
| 184403 JONES, Jeanetta. HOW TO INVOKE A GARDEN, HOW TO INVOKE THE SAME GARDEN. [Sand Dollar 6]. Berkeley: Sand Dollar, 1971. Not paginated [11]pages. 1st edition. Stitched paperback, printed olive green wraps. Illustrated, two drawings by Chuck Miller. Designed by Jack Shoemaker. SD #6. 1 of 300 copies. Very Good. $8.95. |
| 191420 JORDAN, Melody. WANT. Portland: Future Tense, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Introduction by Regie Cabico. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $12. |
| 191532 JOSELOW, Beth. BROAD DAYLIGHT. Santa Cruz: Story Press, 1989. 68 pages. First American edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Some light edge wear. ISBN: 0934257248 $10.95. |
| 180994 KAHN, Paul. JANUARY. [Tuumba 13]. np: Tuumba Press, 1978. [10] pages. Stapled softcover. Touch of cover soil rear, Near Fine. $14.95. Issued as Tuumba 13. #31 in an edition of 450 numbered copies. |
| 183637 KAPLAN, Tobey. NO TURNING BACK. Berkeley: Exempli Gratia, 1984. Not paginated. Stapled chapbook. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 185591 KASCHNITZ THE LANDSLIDE, story from Circe's Mountain. Milkweed Editions, 1990. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled chapbook, beige wraps. Translated, with a preface, by Lisel Mueller. Fine- but for price on the rear is blocked with blue ink. ISBN: 0915943468 $5.95. Story published separately to promote the book of short stories, presumably preceding publication of the book. |
| 185531 KAUFFMAN, George. HAMLET INCORPORATED: A San Francisco Version in One Act and Four Other Plays in Verse. Berkeley: Kept Press, 1965. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Cover art by Frank Lapo, from 'Dust' Quarterly. Good. Cover and edges have extensive browning and damp staining. Not a pretty copy, but the text pages are clean and bright but for light browning to the top margin of the last page. $15.95. By a longtime small press author, a teamster and food production worker. He was also on the editorial board of "Dust' in the mid-60s. His works have appeared in Esquire, New Directions, First Stage and Nation and The Cherotic (r)Evolutionary. He also wrote the novel 'Paper Train,' a collection of poems, 'The Other Man,' the novella 'The Loves of Dana,' among other works. The final play in this chapbook, 'The Drop' (originally written in 1947), includes as an epilogue reports of being a peace picket in Berkeley at the Atomic Energy Commission and a police confrontation in November 1962. |
| 189147 KEENAN, Deborah. HAPPINESS. Coffee House Press, 1995. 101 pages. 1st printing / edition. Very Good+. Crease bottom front corner of the cover and one page. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED twice by the author. ISBN: 1566890330 $9.95. |
| 191209 KEHOE, Kelly. MANIC. Bremerton: Kehoe, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good. Light fading along spine, light soiling. $7.95. |
| 181165 KENNY, Maurice. RAIN AND OTHER FICTIONS. Marvin: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1985. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled chapbook. Initials front endpaper. Faintly faded along the spine fold, otherwise Very Good+. $6.95. Native American poet's first collection of short fiction, later expanded and published in book form. |
| 185407 KENNY, Maurice. RAIN AND OTHER FICTIONS. Marvin: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1985. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Faintly faded along the spine, small light bump bottom front corner. $6.95. Native American poet's first collection of short fiction, later expanded and published in book form. |
| 186793 KERNS, Robert (ed.). THE MINNOW PRESS REVIEW. Number 1 Spring 1977. Seattle: Minnow Review, 1977. Not paginated. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated. Fine. $14. 32 poems, based on the theme of 'Random thoughts on a winter scene,' from 6th grade students at Crystal Springs Elementary, Northshore School District. |
| 191243 KETTNER, M. & Illustrated by Mike Miskowski. FULL PENNY JAR. Port Charlotte: Runaway Spoon, 1989. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Small chapbook. Very Good. Light yellowing around the edges of cover. ISBN: 0926935356 $9.95. |
| 191228 KIMES, Marion, Brad Winter, Carl Hanni, Bridget Benton, Carla Perry, Dan Raphael, Erik Muller, Tim Barnes, Roberto Velnza, Noemie Maxwell & many many others. PLAYING WITH A FULL DECK: Poets from Around the Portland Seattle Ellipse. Seattle: 26 books, 1998. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Sunning on cover. $13.95. Poetry includes Seattle poet Marion Kimes (& a longtime worker at one of our favorite used bookstores) and Dan Raphael, a longtime NW poet and radical activist. |
| 191248 KIMES, Marion. WHIRLED. Seattle: Woodworks, 1996. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light browning around edges of cover. ISBN: 1890654000 $9.95. Poetry from Seattle poet and longtime worker at one of our favorite used bookstores. |
| 186495 KING, June and Larry Smith, (editors.). COFFEEHOUSE POETRY ANTHOLOGY. Huron: Bottom Dog Press, 1996. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Name top of title page. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by editor Larry Smith. Near Fine. One page corner turned down. ISBN: 0933087403 $8.95. 62 poets in this collection of oral poetry. Photos of many poets, and also of coffeehouses. |
| 191218 KING, Nancy. TRAVELING. Bellingham: Signpost, 1982 (1986?). 24 pages. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling & yellowing around the edges. ISBN: 093656301X $11.95. |
| 191235 KING, Nancy. TRAVELING. Bellingham: Signpost, 1982 (1986?). 24 pages. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling & yellowing around the edges. ISBN: 093656301X $6.95. |
| 189148 KIRKPATRICK, Margaret. SLOW RUSH OF TIME. Sycamore Press, 1982. 49 pages. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good-. Cover lightly soiled, front endpaper has a bit of scattered spotting. ISBN: B0006EAXU2 $9.95. |
| 188240 KIZER, Carolyn. THE NEARNESS OF YOU. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1986. 97 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Tiny thin crease top rear cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0914742973 $2.95. |
| 191345 KO, Chang Soo. SEATTLE POEMS. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1992. 54 pages. 1st edition. Oblong thin trade paperback. Very Good. Beginning to yellow & has light soiling. ISBN: 1881423018 $14.95. |
| 191422 KO, Chang Soo. SEATTLE POEMS. Seattle: Poetry Around, 1992. 54 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1881423018 $14.95. |
| 191206 KORESH, Paul. LITERARY DISASTER PIECES. Seattle: Weak Publications, 1998. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $6.95. |
| 192548 KORIYAMA, Naoshi & Edward Lueders (translators). LIKE UNDERGROUND WATER: The Poetry of Mid-Twentieth Century Japan. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1995. xxii+133 pages. Trade paperback. Indices. Fine. ISBN: 1556591039 $9.95. |
| 186129 KOSLOFSKY, Jocelyn. THE EVIL CUCKOO'S ENCHANTED CARRIAGE. Chicago: Black Swan Press, no date. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, illustrated golden yellow wraps. Illustrated by Jean-Jacques Jack Dauben. Near Fine-. Light cover soil. $10.95. A Surrealist Publication. |
| 187477 KRAUSS, Walter. THE MORTAL CROSSING OVER. Seattle: no publisher [printed at San Vito Press], 1972. 27 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Photos, some in color. Very Good+. Light age-fading at cover edges. Short bookstore note front endpaper regards carrying this on consignment [Id Bookstore?, which housed San Vito in a space in the rear of the store?]. $14.95. |
| 191225 KRUSE, Kent. MEDEA'S DEMONIC GRIN. Eureka: Pygmy Forest, 1999. 75 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0944550525 $11.95. |
| 184739 KRYSS, T.L. MUSIC IN THE WINEPRESS, PARROTS IN THE FLAMES. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1976. 45 pages. Stapled paperback. Vagabond Chapbook 5. Cover design by Cindy Bennett. Very Good+. Solid copy, light bump one corner, touch of cover soil here and there. ISBN: 0912824131 $13.95. |
| 184740 KRYSS, T.L. MUSIC IN THE WINEPRESS, PARROTS IN THE FLAMES. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1976. 45 pages. Stapled paperback. Vagabond Chapbook 5. Cover design by Cindy Bennett. Very Good. Bump top corner with resulting crease to top corner of cover and about half the pages. ISBN: 0912824131 $9.95. |
| 191189 KUETER, Vince. THE DANCES OF INVENTION. Boulder: Last Generation, 1992. Unpaginated. Special Limited edition. No. 81 out of 100. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. $11.95. |
| 185229 LAFORE, Beca. FOLLY + TANTRUM. Mendicino: Black Bear Press, 1984. Not paginated. Trade paperback, light grey printed wraps. Very Good-. Thin binding crack. Light cover soil, top corner of the cover and front endpaper clipped, initials on front endpaper. $7.95. Poetry from irrepressible Lafore, who now does cover, illustration and design coordination for a number of Lonely Planet guides to Latin America, the US, etc. The attitude and language here is a little rougher in comparison..... |
| 186230 LAIRD, Mary Louise. WIND / CALL YOURSELF NOTHING: Poems and Drawings. Madison: The Quelquefois Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Limited Edition, 1 of 120, 90 of which are signed and for sale. This is #23. Near Fine. Light wear at the edges. $45. Printed on handmade paper (made by Laird) with Sabon Antiqua typeface and sewn bound with help by Katherine Kuehn. |
| 191417 LANDER, Tim. PECUNIA NON OLET. Vancouver: The Poem Factory, 1994. 14 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 1895593158 $14.95. |
| 191424 LANDER, Tim. PECUNIA NON OLET. Vancouver: The Poem Factory, 1994. 14 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. ISBN: 1895593158 $12.95. |
| 191425 LANDER, Tim. THE DEATH AND APOTHEOSIS OF RONNY WALKER. Vancouver: Nanaimo, 1994. 17 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Book is tight. $7.95. |
| 191426 LANDER, Tim. THE DEATH AND APOTHEOSIS OF RONNY WALKER. Vancouver: Nanaimo, 1994. 17 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Book is tight. $7.95. |
| 191434 LANDER, Tim. TRYING TO RYT A POIM. Tim Lander. 52 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. ISBN: 1895848202 $12. |
| 191483 LANDER, Tim. THE GHOSTS OF THE CITY. Irwintst: Nanaimo, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 191732 LANDER, Tim. BIG SIX HOH. Nanaimo: Privately Published, N. D. 22 pages. No edition stated (probably first). Stitched chapbook, 4.25 x 7 inches. Handwritten, self-published. Xerox production. Very Good+. Tiny amount of sunning along spine. Minor edge wear. $13. |
| 192368 LANDER, Tim. PECUNIA NON OLET. Vancouver: The Poem Factory, 1994. 14 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good-. A few tiny stains, light cover soil. ISBN: 1895593158 $7.95. |
| 191406 LANE, A W, Christopher Winfield, Birgit Mitchell, Martha Linehan, Allison Murhcie, Natalie Jacobson, Lauri Conner, Kristen Kosmas, Wendi Looms. SIX FACES OF EVE. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1995. 123 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0963803484 $14. |
| 191447 LANE, A W, Christopher Winfield, Birgit Mitchell, Martha Linehan, Allison Murhcie, Natalie Jacobson, Lauri Conner, Kristen Kosmas, Wendi Looms. SIX FACES OF EVE. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1995. 123 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0963803484 $17. |
| 191373 LANG, Meng. AN EVEN PROUDER HEART. Seattle: Friends of Lang Chang, 1992. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 104 copies. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light rubbing. $7.95. |
| 191418 LANGE, Gentry Cameron. GARGLING COFFEE. Seattle: Ayam, 1994. 30 pages. 1st printing. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for soiling along spine. $9. |
| 191197 LARSON, Wanda Z. PORTLANDIA: City Scenes. Portland: Blue Unicorn, 1990. 64 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Light soiling. Beginning to brown around edges. ISBN: 0962858404 $14.95. |
| 191242 LARSON, Wanda Z. MIRACLE AND BLOWING ROCK. Portland: Blue Unicorn, 1992. 18 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light yellowing around the edges. ISBN: 0962858420 $9.95. |
| 191715 LEAMON, Marlene. EACH STONE HAS A VOICE. Seattle: Seal Press, 1979. Unpaginated (16). First edition, limited to 100 copies. Chapbook with stitched binding. Very Good+. Upper edges with some light wear. Copy with a slight bend aDJacent to spine. $14.95. |
| 191716 LEAMON, Marlene. EACH STONE HAS A VOICE. Seattle: Seal Press, 1979. Unpaginated (16). First edition, limited to 100 copies. Chapbook with stitched binding. Very Good+. Upper edges with some light wear. Copy with a slight bend aDJacent to spine. $17. |
| 191717 LEAMON, Marlene. EACH STONE HAS A VOICE. Seattle: Seal Press, 1979. Unpaginated (16). First edition, limited to 100 copies. Chapbook with stitched binding. Very Good+. Upper edges with some light wear. Copy with a slight bend aDJacent to spine. $12. |
| 191257 LECROY, Jane Marie. DRIVE BY MIND READER: Poems. Jane LeCroy, 1998. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $7.95. |
| 184320 LEITE, George (ed.) [Henry Miller, Kenneth Patchen, Harold Norse, William Everson]. CIRCLE #9. Berkeley: Circle, 1946. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Cover art by One of four different covers designed and hand printed Bezalel Schatz, this one being a flat green and red design with black titleing on a white cover stock. Good+. Small tear head of cover at front spine fold, and small. Photo foldout separated at the first fold, laid in. $25. Contributors include Henry Miller, Lawrence Durrell, Harold Norse and William Everson (a member of Rexoth's San Francisco Libertarian Circle), the British anarchist poet (and later sexologist) Alex Comfort, Mary Fabilli, Harry Roskolenko, and Richard Lyons' poem, 'A Note to Kenneth Patchen' (yet another Bay Area anarchist poet), Ernst Kaiser, 'The Development From Surrealism'. This Issue dedicated to the memory of Gertrude Stein. |
| 183427 LESSER, Eugene. A PALINDROME IS A PAL INDEED. Point Reyes Station: Floating Island Publications, 1991. 16 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback chapbook, hand sewn wraps. Near Fine ISBN: 0912449381 $4.95. An essay on palindromes. |
| 185685 LEVY, d.a. STONE SARCOPHAGUS: Tune in Today for Tomorrow's Episode. Madison: Radical America, no date [circa 1969-1970]. 24 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside cover. $21. Poems by this hater of cops, priests, profit culture. The poem 'Berets' is Vietnam War-related. One of Levy's collages is the centerfold, prominently featuring the anarchist Michael Bakunin, and this chapbook was printed at the anarchist Black and Red Printing Coop of Fredy Perlman and company. In 1968 levy burned manuscripts of all his poetry and several original collages, gave away most of his belongings, and told people he was 'leaving Cleveland. I'm leaving the world.' On the evening of November 24 levy sat alone in his apartment, put a .22 caliber rifle between his eyes, and pulled the trigger. He was 26. |
| 185686 LEVY, d.a. 'TO BE A DISCREPANCY IN CLEVELAND': Poems. Madison: Radical America, no date [197-?]. 46 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside cover, cover has light age-tanning along the spine, tiny bump top front corner. $26. Poems by this hater of cops, priests, profit culture. One of Levy's collages is the centerfold, prominently featuring the anarchist Michael Bakunin, and this chapbook was printed at the anarchist Black and Red Printing Coop of Fredy Perlman and company. In 1968 Levy burned manuscripts of all his poetry and several original collages, gave away most of his belongings, and toldand told people he was 'leaving Cleveland. I'm leaving the world.' On the evening of November 24 levy sat alone in his apartment, put a .22 caliber rifle between his eyes, and pulled the trigger. He was 26. |
| 195573 LIM, Shriley Geok-lin and Cheng Lok Chua [editors]. TILTING THE CONTINENT: Southeast Asian American Writing. Minneapolis: New Rivers, 2006. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0898232066 $8.95. |
| 184158 LIPP, Jeremy. SECTIONS FROM DEFILED BY WATER. [Tuumba #3]. Berkeley: Tuumba, 1976. Unpaginated [16] pages. 1st edition. Thin stapled paperback. Near Fine. $16.95. |
| 192549 LIU, Timothy. BURNT OFFERINGS. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1995. 68 pages. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556591047 $7.95. |
| 192550 LIU, Timothy. SAY GOODNIGHT. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1998. 100 pages. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556590857 $7.95. |
| 191444 LOOMIS, Wendi. THE SEASONS CHANGE. Seattle: Wendi Loomis, 1997. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 194455 LOOMIS, Wendi. REFLECTION IN FRAGMENTS. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good, fading along spine. ISBN: 0964449645 $4.95. |
| 182120 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo of the author rear cover by Wolf von dem Busche. Faint tanning along the spine, otherwise Near Fine. $7.95. 17 poems. No publishing information given. This was printed at the Detroit Print Co-op (later Black and Red), an anarchist press founded by Fredy Perlman and others. Issued early 70s, 1973?. Scarce. |
| 182121 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. 17 pages. Stapled paperback. Photo of the author rear cover by Wolf von dem Busche. Faint tanning along the spine, otherwise Very Good+. $4.95. 17 poems. No publishing information given. This was printed at the Detroit Print Co-op (later Black and Red), an anarchist press founded by Fredy Perlman and others. Issued early 70s, 1973?. Scarce. |
| 184140 LOURIE, Dick. LIES. No place: no publisher, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owner's odd mark inside cover. Clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 186008 LOWRY, Malcolm. SELECTED POEMS OF MALCOLM LOWRY. City Light Books, 1962. 79 pages. Apparent 1st printing of the 1st edition (printing not indicated). Small Trade paperback. Photos. Edited by Earle Birney with the assistance of Margerie Lowry. Pocket Poets Series, Number 17. With publisher's price of 2 dollars on the rear cover. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881842583 $19.95. |
| 187042 LUDD, Deran, Alice Wheeler and Jim Jones (ed.) [Jesse Bernstein, Rebecca Brown, Perry Phillips]. GOOD TO GO: Short Stories West Coast Style. Seattle: Zero Hour, 1994. 178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0963859404 $9.95. Jesse Bernstein, Stacey Levine, Denise Ohio, Jean Erhardt, Lydia Swartz, Max Tomilson, Annie Reid, Rebecca Brown, Perry Phillips, et al. |
| 191223 LUGOWSKI, Marek. SELAMAT JALAN, MATE: Poems from a Short Trip. Chicago: Small Garlic, 1996. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 1888431075 $9.95. |
| 191186 M.A.R. AMER ARCANA. Chaosmosis, 1994. Unpaginated. 2nd edition. Limited series. Chapbook Very Good. Light soiling. $7.95. |
| 191219 MADISON-SHAW, Tamara. SISTUH'S SERMON ON THE MOUNT: The Blood Still Boils... Seattle: Littlebook Open Hand, 1993. 35 pages. 2nd printing. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light fading along spine. ISBN: 0940880431 $7.95. |
| 185164 MAGOWAN, Robin. VOYAGE NOIR: Journal of a Trip to Haiti, Cuba, Jamaica, June 21-August 1, 1958. Seattle: self-published, 1963. 29 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, white printed illustrations on black wraps. One of 500 copies, printed at the Auerhahn Press, San Francisco. Cover illustrations by Herve Telemaque. Very Good+. $35. |
| 191476 MARCUS, Morton & Futzie Nutzle. THE ARMIES ENCAMPED IN THE FIELD BEYOND THE UNFINISHED AVENUES: Prose Poems & Drawings. Brown Bear Reprints, 1988. 78 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white drawings. Very Good+. Small felt dot remainder mark on bottom of book. $11.95. |
| 191556 MARCUS, Morton. BIG WINDS, GLASS MORNINGS, SHADOWS CAST BY STARS (Poems: 1972-1980). Santa Cruz: Brown Bear Reprints, 1988. 82 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Originally published by Jazz Press in 1981. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0937310069 $18.95. |
| 191536 MARTINEZ, Jorge. FOR THE FRAGMENTS OF JUSTICE. Santa Barbara: Fifthian Press, 1989. 167 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Light longitudinal crease along fore edge of front cover. ISBN: 0931832179 $23. |
| 185780 MASARIK, Al. BROKEN HIPS AND RUSTY SCOOTERS. San Francisco: Lion's Breath Press, (1978). 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good. Nice solid copy, no names or markings. Spine is sunned and there is a small stain at the head of the blank endpapers and a few of the the first and last pages (not affecting the text). ISBN: B000UFYC3Q $16. Masarik's eighth book. |
| 191283 MATILDA, Gretchin. DANCING WITH THE ANCESTORS. Gretchin Matilda, circa 1990. 43 pages. 1st edition. Spiral Bound. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Beginning to yellow. $12. |
| 191323 MATSUDA, Larry. WORD GAMES. Seattle: Arts East, 1974. 39 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling. $20. |
| 191742 McANALLY, Mary. POEMS FROM THE ANIMAL HEART. Edmond: Full Count Press, 1981. 23 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good. Some soiling to both covers. Couple tiny stains on upper & lower edge of front cover. Couple light cross-creases on spine. $30. |
| 188007 McCAFFERY, Steve and Nichol, bp. (eds.). THE STORY SO FOUR. Coach House Press, 1976. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Covers lightly soiled. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $17. Fourth collection of contemporary short prose works from the publisher. Includes George Bowering, Matt Cohen, Paul Dutton, McCaffery, Robert Myer, Nichol, David Young and many others. |
| 186809 McCLURE, Michael. ON ORGANISM. (A Curriculum of the Soul 24). The Institute of Further Studies, 1974. 14 folded pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Faint sunning of the spine and edges. $20. |
| 191456 McCLURE, Michael. LITTLE ODES & RAPTORS: Poems & a Play. LA: Black Sparrow, 1969. 42 pages. Limited edition. Thin trade paperback. Limited to 1000 copies. Very Good+. Light sunning around edges. $16. |
| 191459 McCLURE, Michael. THE BEARD. San Francisco: Coyote, 1967. 82 pages. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Limited edition on 5000 copies. Very Good+. Book is tight & clean. $21. |
| 191655 McCORVEY, Morris Alexander. DREAD POEMS. Bartlesville: Tech-Edge Publishing, 1988. 14 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good. Upper end of spine very lightly bumped. Some light soiling on back & front cover. $14.95. |
| 191662 McCORVEY, Morris Alexander. ALEXANDER'S SONG. Oklahoma City: Black Liberated Arts Center, 1979. 12 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Association copy. SIGNED by the author & inscribed to fellow poet, Robin Schultz. Very Good-. Spine area & margins of both covers lightly sunned. Lower right corner lightly bumped. Bit of edge & corner wear. Staple rust. $20. Under-published African-American writer. This short collection written while serving time in Oklahoma State Penitentiary. |
| 191663 McCORVEY, Morris Alexander. ALEXANDER'S SONG. Oklahoma City: Black Liberated Arts Center, 1979. 12 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good-. Spine area & margins of both covers lightly sunned. Lower right corner lightly bumped. Bit of edge & corner wear. Staple rust. $13. Under-published African-American writer. This short collection written while serving time in Oklahoma State Penitentiary. |
| 189001 McELROY, Colleen. TRAVELLING MUSIC. [Traveling]. Story Line Press, 1998. 88 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine-. Faint bump bottom corner. ISBN: 1885266650 $9.95. |
| 191760 McGEE, Lynn. BONANZA. Sleepy Hollow: Slapering Hol Press, 1996. 36 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Near Fine. Spine area slightly faded. ISBN: 0962417866 $11. |
| 188771 McGRATH, Thomas. LETTER TO AN IMAGINARY FRIEND: Parts Three and Four. [3, 4, III, IV]. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1985. 115 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Faint shelf wear rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0914742868 $7.95. Cover praise by Robert Bly and Diane Wakoski. |
| 186795 McHUTCHINSON, Meg (ed.) [Charlie Burks, Kirby Olson, Michael Kettner, John Bennett, Marion Kimes, Ron Dakron]. OPINION RAG No. 4: Body. Winter 1989. [with Here's To You Id]. Seattle, Meg McHutchinson, 1989. 75 pages. Stapled paperback magazine [three interconnected booklets stapled to 8-1/2 x 22-inch cover sheet folded 3 times to accommodate booklets] in pictorial envelope. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Pictorial envelope is Good: lightly soiled with creasing and wear, small tear at the flap fold. $21. Charlie Burks, Kirby Olson, Michael Kettner, John Bennett, Marion Kimes, Ron Dakron, Bill Shively, Crag Hill and many others. Short-lived literary zine of primarily Northwest poets and artists. This issue thematically revolves around the body. Includes, in addition to the 3 main sections, 'Here's To You Id,' a mini-chapbook by Charlie Burks. |
| 187970 McHUTCHINSON, Meg (ed.) [Charlie Burks, Kirby Olson, Michael Kettner, John Bennett, Marion Kimes, Ron Dakron]. OPINION RAG No. 4: Body. Winter 1989. [with Here's To You Id]. Seattle, Meg McHutchinson, 1989. 75 pages. Stapled paperback magazine [three interconnected booklets stapled to 8-1/2 x 22-inch cover sheet folded 3 times to accommodate booklets] in pictorial envelope. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. Lacks the pictorial envelope. $22. Charlie Burks, Kirby Olson, Michael Kettner, John Bennett, Marion Kimes, Ron Dakron, Bill Shively, Crag Hill and many others. Short-lived literary zine of primarily Northwest poets and artists. This issue thematically revolves around the body. Includes, in addition to the 3 main sections, 'Here's To You Id,' a mini-chapbook by Charlie Burks. |
| 191344 MCNEILLEY, Michael. PUNCH LINES. Seattle: AAR, 1998. Unpaginated. 1st edition Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling along spine. $7.95. |
| 191292 MEHRHOFF, Charlie. COMPLETE W/ TONGUE. Seattle: Epictetus, 1997. 140 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0965251802 $21. |
| 180832 MELTZER, David. RAGAS. San Francisco: Discovery Books, 1959. 1st edition, 1 of 1500 copies. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for small errant black mark rear cover. ISBN: B0006AW7SC $19.95. Meltzer's first separate book, preceded by one with Donald Schenker in 1957. |
| 184165 MELTZER, David. ABULAFIA SONG. Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Paperback chapbook, broadside foldout. 1 of 1000 copies. Near Fine-. $17.95. |
| 191466 MELTZER, David. LUNA. LA: Black Sparrow, 1970. 76 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Fine. ISBN: 0876850646 $71. |
| 191754 MERIGAN, Robin. WAITING AT THE STATION OF THE DECEMBER SOLSTICE. Seattle: Monkey Brains Press, 1996. 36 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good. Spine area faded. Some very light cross-creasing on spine. Bit of light staining & soiling to covers. $13. |
| 185697 METCALF, John. FREEDOM FROM CULTURE. Vancouver: Tanks, 1987. 21 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd revised and enlarged edition. Stapled paperback. Preface by William Hoffer. Very Good+. Tiny faint stain bottom front cover edge. Pages clean, bright and tight. ISBN: 091975841X $11. Emphatic statement opposing Canadian government funding of the Arts, first published for distribution at a debate on government intervention in the arts in April of 1987. William Hoffer, publisher of the Tank imprint, was a well-known antiquarian book seller in Vancouver who specializing in Canadian literature for some 18 years, active in local small press scene and author of numerous related magazines articles. Includes a list of books by Metcalf. |
| 181722 METCALF, Paul. GENOA: A Telling of Wonders. Highlands: The Jargon Society, 1965. 190 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards. Bibliography. Jargon 43. Light spray of foxing top otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy lacking the dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 188908 METCALF, Paul. COLLECTED WORKS: Volume 3: 1987-1997. Coffee House Press, 1997. 524 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Faint bump top rear corner of the cover and the jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1566890624 $11.95. |
| 182338 MEYNELL, Francis. MY LIVES. NY: Random House, 1971. 331 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in lightly soiled Very Good dustjacket with two small closed tears foot so psine. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394464184 $9.95. Meynell was a printer, publisher, editor, politico and widely admired for his Nonesuch Press. |
| 191335 MILES, Scott. TRADING PUNCHES WITH THE CANDYMAN: Stories & Poems by Scott N. Miles. Seattle: Old Rotten Cot Press, N.D. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for fading to spine & upper edge. $9. |
| 185583 MILLER, Henry. [Emil White, editor]. HENRY MILLER: Between Heaven and Hell. Big Sur: Emil White, 1961. 102 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Emil White. Very Good+. In protective mylar. $35. 'A Symposium,' |
| 185383 MINER, Marilyn. YOU ARE THE COUNTRY. Seattle: Seal Press, 1980. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hand-sewn paperback, limited edition, 1 of 400 trade copies. Cover paper made by author Barbara Wilson, cover illustration by Rachel da Silva. Very Good. Small bookstore stamp on second blank page, cover soiling, primarily along the spine and edge. Light bump and crease top. ISBN: 0931188067 $9.95. |
| 186236 MINER, Marilyn. YOU ARE THE COUNTRY. Seattle: Seal Press, 1980. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Hand-sewn paperback, limited edition, 1 of 400 trade copies. Good. Light cover soiling, horizontal spine crease near the top of this tall chapbook, top corner heavily bumped. ISBN: 0931188067 $4.95. Cover paper made by author Barbara Wilson, cover illustration by Rachel da Silva. |
| 187041 MITTENTHAL, Robert. ARE MY PEOPLE NECESSARY?. Seattle: Estrela Press, 1982. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 500 copies. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. ISBN: 0943632005 $9.95. |
| 191224 MOE, Frederick & Carol Edson. THE CONSTELLATION OF ANIMAL SPIRITS. Seattle: Elves, 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for soiling on cover. $6.95. |
| 191266 MOE, Frederick & Carol Edson. COLOR WHEEL #8: Autumnal Equinox '93 through Candlemas '94. Warner: Elves, 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. An anthology of poets. Near Fine but for browning to cover. $7.95. |
| 186550 MOFFEIT, Tony. LUMINOUS ANIMAL. Cherry Valley Editions, 1989. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0916156869 $5.95. |
| 191405 MONDAY, James. TESSERACT. Berkeley: Saint Heironymous, 1974. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0913718122 $14.95. |
| 187627 MONTGOMERY, George. MOONBLOOD. NY: A Vincent Publication / A Theo Publication, 1967. Not paginated. Stapled paperback chapbook. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To another George - Drink Moonblood it is our life! Zap' and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in 1969. Very Good+. Tiny ink note inside cover: 'cover by Bonnie Bremser'. Tiny crease top front cover corner. $35. Poems 'Dedicated To Barbara Moraff.' |
| 191281 MOORHEAD, Andrea. OSIRIS 9. Osiris, 1979. 31 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 191509 MORAN, Ronald. LIFE ON THE RIM. La Crosse: Juniper, 1988. 44 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling. Felt line remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 1557801045 $10.95. |
| 183059 MORGAN, Robin. DEATH BENEFITS. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1981. Unpaginated. 1st printing. Chapbook issued in a limited edition of 200. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good+. Light droplet stains on rear panel. $21. |
| 191543 MORGAN, Robin. DEATH BENEFITS. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1981. Unpaginated. First edition, limited to 200 copies. This copy one of 40 which were signed by author with a poem in holograph on page preceding colophon. Maroon, cloth boards with title sheets affixed to cover & spine. Near Fine. No dustjacket issued. Small, light stain on top of page preceeding holograph. $44.95. |
| 191246 MORNINGHOUSE, Sundaira & illustrated by Jody Kim. NIGHTFEATHERS. Seattle: Open Hand, 1989. 32 pages. 1st edition. Small, thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Rubbing on cover. ISBN: 0940880288 $11.95. |
| 185232 MORRIS, Richard. POETRY IS A KIND OF WRITING. Berkeley: Thorp Springs Press, 1975. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Preface by the author. Very Good+. Light cover soiling, mostly the rear wrap. ISBN: 0914476378 $22. |
| 191195 MORRISON, Madison. SOLUNA: Collected Earlier Poems. New Delhi: Sterling, 1989. 285 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Slight wave to book. Light soiling on cover. $15.95. |
| 191200 MORRISON, Madison. SELECTED POEMS. New Delhi: Arnold, 1989. 112 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling. Book is clean & glossy. $14.95. |
| 191291 MORRISON, Madison. MMS REVOLUTION: A Menippean Satire. East & West, 1998. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Beautiful Cover. Near Fine. ISBN: 9579828423 $25. Bilingual. |
| 191330 MORROW, Patrick. PORCELAIN BUTTERFLY. Fairfax: Red Hill, 1971. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Translated. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Light browning around edges. $27. |
| 191845 MUELLER, Melinda. ASLEEP IN ANOTHER COUNTRY. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1979 70 pages. First paperback edition. Very Good. Covers with very light soiling. Light edge & corner wear. Ever-so-slight roll to spine at top. ISBN: 0918116171 $10.95. |
| 182509 MULLAN, Ned. DISCOVERY. no place: no publisher, 1975. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Very Good. $6.95. |
| 191750 MUNFORD, Christopher. RIVER NIGHT: Seventeen Poems. Teaneck: Sub Rosa Press, 1989. 27 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good. Light cross-creasing on spine. Some light soiling & surface creasing to covers. Spine area slightly faded. ISBN: 0945085095 $17. |
| 191477 MUSKA, Nick. LIVING MY NIGHTLIFE OUT UNDER THE SUN. Toledo: Toledo Poets Center, 1987. 80 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for two sticker residue areas. Small price tag residue on front panel, large sticker residue on back side, making area darker. Small felt dot remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0932259030 $10.95. |
| 193397 MUSKA, Nick. ELM (Warehouse Poems 1974-1977). Toledo: Toledo Poets Center Press, 1979. 64 pages. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Multiple b/w photos. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Spine area and a couple margins on covers very lightly sunned. $14.95. |
| 191288 MUSTILL, Norman. TWINPAK. San Francisco: NOVA Broadcast, 1969. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Creases around spine. Light sunning & soiling. $14.95. |
| 192789 NICKERSON, Sheila. LETTER FROM ALASKA AND OTHER POEMS. Berkeley: Thorp Springs, 1972. First Edition. Not paginated. Trade paperback. Dedicated & SIGNED by the author. Very Good - light sunning & wear to spine & extremely small stain on front panel. $16.95. |
| 191262 NIELSON, A.L. EVACUATION ROUTES. Miller Valley, S core, 1992. 28 pages. 1st edition. Large chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling, Light yellowing around edges. $14.95. |
| 187482 NORRIS, Ken. REPORT ON THE SECOND HALF OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Montreal /NY: CrossCountry Press, 1977. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. One of 500 copies printed. Fine. ISBN: 0916696057 $15.95. |
| 182066 NUSSEY, Kent. THE WAR IN HEAVEN. Toronto: Insomniac Press, 1997. 188 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near fine but for two tiny spots of soil top. ISBN: 1895837421 $1.95. |
| 186020 NUTTALL, Jeff. COME BACK SWEET PRINCE: A Novelette. London: Writers Forum, no date [circa 1969]. Not paginated [36pp]. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Writers Forum Poets No. 21. Very Good+. $25. Illustrated by Nuttall. Printed by Cuddon's Cosmopolitan Review. |
| 186233 O'DONNOL, Dion. LISTEN ... NO ECHO. Los Angeles: Wagon & Star, 1949. 54 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine. In ink on the last blank page someone has written two long biblical excerpts and a few word definitions. Rear cover has a three white droplet stains. $25. Multicolored pages, a potpourri of linotype faces. |
| 188033 O'GARA, Gwynn. SNAKE WOMAN POEMS. San Francisco: Beatitude Press, 1983. 34 pages. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'For Judith, For dancing in and out of studios' and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, dated 6/83. Near Fine. Very tight, apparently unread copy. $15.95. With cover blurb by Julia Vinograd. |
| 191232 O'HARA, Frank. BELGRADE, NOVEMBER 1963. Adventures in Poetry, 1963. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Paperback, Large stapled sheets. Near Fine. Beginning to yellow. $45. |
| 186060 O'REGAN, Michael. CASTLES, TILES, STARS AND SPIRALS: Patterns, Poems, Rhymes, Rhythms for children and adults. Hadlock: the Author, 1984. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $15. |
| 191247 O'SULLIVAN, Cat, Noel Franklin & Bob Redmond. CUT UP. Seattle: Salon, 1996. 30 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling on cover. $7.95. |
| 181500 OBENZINGER, Hilton. NEW YORK ON FIRE. Seattle: Real Comet Press, 1989. 144 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade Paperback original. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. About Near Fine. Attractive book with light wear to outer cover edges. ISBN: 0941104397 $9.95. Unique literary and historical take of the fires that have ravaged the Big Apple. Cover blurbs by Ishmael Reed, Dennis Smith, Andrei Codrescu, Eduardo Galeano. |
| 191880 ODZE, Naziban. THE PEASANT OF CARPATHIA, VIGNETTES AND VERSE. no place: Naziban Odze, 1983. 113 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+, in protective plastic. $20. |
| 188221 OHAMA, Baco. RED POEMS OF RAIN AND VOICE. Baco Ohama, 1995. Not paginated. 77 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Limited run of 500 copies. Inscribed and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, with 'much love' on rear colophon. Near Fine in Near Fine- self wrapping dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $45. Canadian poet. Rare: OCLC/WorldCat, shows 3 library holdings worldwide. |
| 191244 OLSON, John. SWARM OF EDGES. Seattle: BCC, 1996. Unpaginated. Special edition of 200. Chapbook. #151 of 200. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $8.95. |
| 191255 OLSON, John. SWARM OF EDGES. Seattle: BCC, 1996. Unpaginated. Special edition of 200. Chapbook. #151 of 200. Near Fine. Light fading along spine. $11.95. |
| 186388 ONDAATJE, Michael. ELIMINATION DANCE / La danse eliminatoire. London, Ontario: Brick Books, 1992. 50 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. ISBN: 0919626556 $9.95. Bilingual Traveller's Edition, in French and English. 'Any lover who has gone into a flower shop on Valentine's Day and asked for clitoris when he meant clematis.' Based on dances where a caller decides, seemingly randomly, who is forbidden to continue dancing. |
| 191560 ONDAATJE, Michael. ELIMINATION DANCE. Ilderton: Brick Books, 1980. 32 pages. Second edition - new, revised. Staple-bound chap book. Illustrated. Very Good. Small, black remainder mark on lower text edge. Small-sticker ghost on front cover; larger-sticker ghost on back cover. Very slight bend along margin of spine, top to bottom. ISBN: 0919626157 $35. |
| 191561 ONDAATJE, Michael. ELIMINATION DANCE. Ilderton: Brick Books, 1980. 32 pages. Second edition - new, revised. Staple-bound chap book. Illustrated. Very Good. Small, black remainder mark on lower text edge. Small-sticker ghost on front cover; larger-sticker ghost on back cover. ISBN: 0919626157 $44. |
| 180831 OPPENHEIMER, Joel. THE LOVE BIT AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Totem Press/Corinth Press, 1962. Not paginated. [45]p. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover illustration by Stan Rice. Near Fine but for tanning along the spine fold. $16.95. Oppenheimer attended the Black Mountain School and has affinities to Creeley and Olson, as well as his own brand of long-hair wisdom. |
| 191190 ORCA'S DREAM. PUT YOUR MONEY WHERE YOUR MOUTH IS VOLUME I: 'Life After the Smelter'. Tacoma: Orca's Dream, no date. 40 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Fading along spine. Light soiling. $7.95. |
| 191369 ORCA'S DREAM. PUT YOUR MONEY WHERE YOUR MOUTH IS VOLUME I: 'Life After the Smelter'. Tacoma: Orca's Dream, N.D. 40 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Fading along spine. $7.95. |
| 191196 ORR, Verlena. WOMAN WHO HEARS VOICES. Portland: Future Tense, 1998. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Soiling on cover. ISBN: 0965319490 $11.95. |
| 185228 ORTIZ, Eva, Ivonne Melgar Navas, Guadalupe Orellana, Leyla Quintana, et al. HIJAS DEL COSTADO INEDITO DE LA POESIA. El Salvador: Centro de Estudios de la Mujer 'Norma Virginia Guirola de Herrera' Cemujer, 1992. 52 pages. 1st edition, 1 of 1,000 copies. Trade paperback, illustrated black wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. Name on front endpaper. $20. Text in Spanish only. Raquel Alexa Rodriquez Ramirez, Antonia Estrada, Yolanda Guirola, Refugio Duarte, Michele Herrera, Peregrina, Laudel Morales, Magdalena Rodriguez, Teresa Aguirre de Sarmiento, Ima Roc¡o Guirola, Ruth Rodriguez, Kozumel Ambar. |
| 191664 OSBURN, Kathianne. OKIE GIRL. Oklahoma: Privately Printed, 1985. Unpaginated (32). Second edition (revised). Staple-bound chapbook. Association copy. SIGNED by the author & inscribed to fellow poet, Robin Schultz. Good. Cross-creasing along spine. Some soiling & staining to margins of covers. Spine area lightly sunned. Some edge & corner wear. Light, 1.5 inch crease along upper edge throughout text. $14.95. Varying cover-colors. This copy, yellow. |
| 191708 OWEN, Eileen. FACING THE WEATHER SIDE. Freedonia: Basilisk Press, 1985. 34 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chap book. Association copy: Inscribed & SIGNED by the author, to poet Nelson Bentley, former director of Univ. of Wash creative writing program. Very Good+. Small cross-crease near head of spine. Some very light denting & surface scratching on covers. ISBN: 0913560146 $25. |
| 191216 OWENS, Rochelle. CONSTRUCTS. Norman: Poetry Around, 1985. 29 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for light soiling. $21. |
| 191234 OWENS, Rochelle. CONSTRUCTS. Norman: Poetry Around, 1985. 29 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Small drip stains on front cover. Light soiling. $19.95. |
| 191937 PARKS, Robert. DIE READING: An Espionage Fable. Scottsdale: Liquid Gravity, 2002. 248 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Limited edition, #166 of 300. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0971650209 $39. |
| 184510 PARLATORE, Anselm. THE CIRCA POEMS. Cincinnati: Stone-Marrow Press, 1975. 19 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, white illustrated wraps. 1 of 500 copies. Very Good+. Price blocked. ISBN: B0006D15Y6 $7.95. |
| 185952 PARLATORE, Anselm. PROVISIONS. Stone-Marrow Press, 1971. Not paginated [about 19]. Small stapled paperback, white illustrated wraps. 1 of 350 copies. Edited and published by James Bertolino. Very Good+. Price blocked. ISBN: B0006D0WBI $9.95. |
| 191392 PATTERSON, Patrick. OLD FRIENDS. Oklahoma City: One Whirled, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 199895 PAUL, Don and Jim Hoffman. 9/11 GREAT CRIMES / A GREATER COVER-UP. Irresistible/Revolutionary (I/R), 2003. 16 pages. Stapled cardstock paperback. Photos. References. Very Good. Minor wear. Label of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library.2 $9.95. Includes internet references. |
| 182239 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.) [Charles Henri Ford, Anthony Braxton]. BRILLIANT CORNERS 4: A Magazine of the Arts. Fall 1976. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1976. 99 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Name front endpaper. Very Good. $14.95. Charles Henri Ford, Maxine Chernoff, Peter Kostakis, Art Lange in conversation with Anthony Braxton. |
| 182240 PERIODICAL, LANGE, Art (ed.). BRILLIANT CORNERS 7: A Magazine of the Arts. Fall 1977. Chicago: Brilliant Corners / Ad Hoc Press, 1977. 92 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated wraps. Very Good. $17.95. Anselm Hollo, Poem and interview with Paul Carroll, Jef Langford, Alan Axelrod on Frank O'Hara's Early work, Douglas Woolf, Interview with Ned Rorem. |
| 180972 PERIODICAL. BERKELEY POETS COOPERATIVE / 20. Berkeley: Berkeley Poets Workshop, 1982. 84 pages. Softcover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 186583 PERIODICAL. THE ALARM. Vol. 2 No. 1. Summer 1984. 'Reply to IWW Critics'. Portland: FOCUS, 1984. 8 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed yellow covers. Illustrated. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping, most of whom became active in the IWW in 1984. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, based upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. |
| 188235 PERIODICAL. (Editor) [William Witherup, Joseph Bruchac, Blue Cloud, et al]. SCREE 4. Native American Issue. Missoula: Duck Down Press, 1975. 48 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+. Front cover has light soil. $14.95. Issue devoted to writing by and / or dealing with Native Americans. Robert Conley, Marne Walsh, James Livingston, Caroll Arnett, Joseph Bruchac, Blue Cloud, Nila NorthSun, Jim Barnes, William Witherup, David Wilk, Joshua Norton, among many others. |
| 181068 PERIODICAL. [Miriam Patchen, Richard Grossman, Lyn Lifshin]. FOOTHILL QUARTERLY. Vol. 3, No. 3. Los Altos: Foothill College, 1979. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Couple tiny coffee stains front cover, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. Literary quarterly. Contributors include the anarchist/pacifist Miriam Patchen (& wife of Kenneth Patchen), Richard Grossman, Lyn Lifshin, Jason Weiss. |
| 181004 PERIODICAL. [Paul Dresman]. MARKINGS 1. La Jolla: Roadwork, (1980?). 12 pages. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated by Cheryl Parry. Presentation copy to Periodics magazine, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated 1980. Very Good+. $9.95. Consists of 'Summer Stars,' by Paul Dresman (editor of 'Crawl Out Your Window') and four full page illustrations by Cheryl Parry. |
| 191265 PERIODICAL. [Red Sky Poetry Theatre, Marion Kimes, Robert Arbuckle, et al.]. OPEN SOUND, Volume 3, Number 1. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1991. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback sheets. Early compilation zine. 1 of 200 copies. SIGNED by one of the contributors, Marion Kimes. Very Good. A few drip stains on front cover. $7.95. Small press prouction from Seattle, pages compiled based on copies submitted by the poets for inclusion. |
| 192336 PERIODICAL. ABRAMS, Larry, with Rick Davidson & Steve Hernandez Effingham, (eds.). GRIOT Vol. 3 (Winter 1993/94). Seattle: The Griot Collective, 1993. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Half-dozen or so b/w illustrations. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some rubbing & soiling. $19.95. |
| 188247 PERIODICAL. ACKERSON, Duane and Richard Lebovitz (editors) [Peter Wild, William Stafford, Greg Kuzma, Will Inman, James DenBoer]. THE DRAGONFLY. Number 4, 1969. Pocatello: Idaho State University, 1969. 48 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. SIGNED by poet William Witherup. Very Good+. Light cover soil, two minute faint drop stains front cover. Internally bright, solid and clean; no tears or creasing. $16.95. Poems by Peter Wild, William Stafford, Greg Kuzma, Will Inman, James DenBoer, et al. This copy belonged to poet William Witherup, with his signature on the title page, and 'p.40' noted in ink; page 40 has two light pencil check marks, next to the cited book 'This Endless Malice' by Enrique Lihn (in the section 'Noteworthy Books and Magazines of Translation'), which Witherup and Serge Echeverria translated. |
| 185716 PERIODICAL. AMERICAN COLLEGE QUILL CLUB. THE WYOMING QUILL. Volume XIV. May 1934. no place: Thorn Rune of the American College Quill Club, 1934. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Signed by Fillerup, next to her contributions, with the first name of one of her children penned on the front cover. Very Good. $15.95. Literary magazine, intended to publish and encourage young writers. Inez Fillerup (1912-1990), Alan Swallow (the youthful Swallow also helped edit this publication before going on to become a well-known author and publisher), Jo Lewis, Madolin Shorey, Jack Woodford (became a successful pulp novelist and non-fiction author), Reva Hurwitz, Gertrude Gould (author of History of health and hospitals in Albany County, Wyoming?), Alice McAuley, Grace Kawamoto (awarded 'Best Girl Citizen' of Sheridan High School in 1932). |
| 185717 PERIODICAL. AMERICAN COLLEGE QUILL CLUB. [Jack Woodford , Alan Swallow]. THE WYOMING QUILL. Volume XIV. May 1934. no place: Thorn Rune of the American College Quill Club, 1934. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Signed by Fillerup, next to her contributions, with the first name of one of her children penned on the front cover. Very Good. A little ink doodle front cover. $13. Literary magazine, published by Thorn Rune, intended to publish and encourage young writers. Inez Fillerup (1912-1990), Alan Swallow (the youthful Swallow also helped edit this publication before going on to become a well-known author and publisher), Jo Lewis, Madolin Shorey, Jack Woodford (became a successful pulp novelist and non-fiction author), Reva Hurwitz, Gertrude Gould (author of 'History of Health and Hospitals in Albany County, Wyoming[?]), Alice McAuley, Grace Kawamoto (awarded 'Best Girl Citizen' of Sheridan High School in 1932). |
| 186946 PERIODICAL. BARRACKS, Barbara (ed.) [ John Cage, Kathy Acker, Jackson Mac Low ]. BIG DEAL 3. Spring 1975. NY: Big Deal, 1975. 135 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Two small tears at the head of the spine. Bright and clean, no names or marks. $37. Arts journal. Jerome Rothenberg, Jasper Johns, Fielding Dawson, Larry Eigner, the anarchists John Cage, Kathy Acker and Jackson Mac Low, among many others. |
| 185868 PERIODICAL. BAX, Martin (ed.). [J.G. Ballard, Peter Redgrove, Ralph Steadman, Ted Hughes, David Tipton, Earle Birney]. AMBIT 71. London: Ambit, 1977. Trade paperback, stiff white covers in illustrated dustjacket. ISSN 0002-6972. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book is bright clean and tight with tiny touch of soil top. No names, markings or creasing. Jacket has light soiling at the edges and rear panel; small thumb smudge front and rear edge. $25. 'Quarterly of poems short stories drawings and criticism.' Scarce issue, includes work by J.G. Ballard, Peter Redgrove, Ralph Steadman [portfolio of drawings + dustjacket], Ted Hughes, David Tipton, Earle Birney, Russell Mills and others. The Steadman cover illustration is a classic double illusion, a large head face that can also be seen as a huge walking penis. |
| 186166 PERIODICAL. BAX, Martin, J.G. Ballard, et al (eds.). [J.G. Ballard, Peter Redgrove, Ralph Steadman, Ted Hughes, David Tipton, Earle Birney]. AMBIT 39. Stars and Stripes Special. London: Ambit, 1969. Stapled paperback, stiff white covers. Illustrated. ISSN 0002-6972. Very Good+. Faint bump top corner. $20. 'Quarterly of poems short stories drawings and criticism.' Scarce issue, includes work by Bax, Giles Gordon, Michael Benedickt, Bob Kaufman, Gary Kissick, Robert Sward, John Sladek, Mick Csaky and others. |
| 187966 PERIODICAL. BEARD, Luara J., et al (eds.) [intro by Julie C. Lund and Erin Lundgren]. BREAKING GROUND. Volume 4. Spring 1983. Carleton College, 1983. 31 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $9.95. Annual feminist journal, essays, stories, poems, and art work. |
| 187515 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John (ed.) [Art Beck, Kent Taylor, Al Masarik, Dorothy Hughes, Jerry Bumpus, Richard Grossman, Mark Halperin]. VAGABOND # 27. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1978. 88 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Near Fine-. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $17.95. Includes Art Beck, Kent Taylor, Al Masarik, Dorothy Hughes, Jerry Bumpus, Richard Grossman, Mark Halperin and others. |
| 187516 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Art Beck, Gerald Haslam, Real Faucher]. VAGABOND # 28. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1978. 71 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Very Good+. Front cover has a small light dampstain at the bottom staple, some light soil along the spine. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright and solid; no names, marks or tears. $25. Includes Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Art Beck, Gerald Haslam, Real Faucher among others. |
| 187517 PERIODICAL. BENNETT, John. VAGABOND # 30. Crazy Girl on the Bus (Special Issue). Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1979. 87 pages. Staple-bound, mimeograph small press literary journal. ISSN 0042-2193. Near Fine-. Tiny nick top of the spine. Edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. $30. Special issue given over to poems and short pieces by editor John Bennett. |
| 182403 PERIODICAL. BENTLEY, Sean, et al (eds.). FINE MADNESS. Volume 4, #1. Spring 1987. Seatlle: Fine Madness, 1987. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $4.95. Poetry magazine. Includes Joe Cardillo, Elizabeth Hillman, Judith GoodenoughLyn Lifshin, Kathleen Spivack, Robert VanderMolen, among many others. |
| 191303 PERIODICAL. BOSCHE, Phoebe. SKYVIEWS ARTS JOURNAL: Volume 2, Number 8. Seattle: Red Sky, 1987. 34 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 184609 PERIODICAL. BOWERING, George (ed.) [Michael Ondaatje]. THE STORY SO FAR [1]. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1971. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. 1/1500(?) copies. Very Good+. $14.95. Premier appearance of this magazine, as a serial anthology published 1971 through 1979, with a different editor for each number, each by different editors. This issue includes Bowering, Daphne Marlatt, David McFadden, bp Nichol, Alden Nowlan, Stan Persky, Ray Smith. |
| 191654 PERIODICAL. BRANDENBURG, John Harvey. THE WORLD IN OUR ABSENCE, Poems of Protest & Paradox (RENEGADE #6). Oklahoma City: Point Riders Press, 1986. 32 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook published as RENEGADE #6. Association copy: SIGNED by the author to poet Robin Schultz. Very Good. Crease along upper edge of back cover. Top of spine ever-so-slightly bumped. ISBN: 0937280143 $20. |
| 186397 PERIODICAL. BREIT, Luke and Paul Wear (ed.). BEATITUDE 24. Double Edition. SF: Beatitude, 1976. 67 pages. Large Trade paperback, stapled. Photos. Very Good. Light cover wear and soil. $45. Bob Kaufman, Neeli Cherkovski, Sharon Doubagio, Andrei Codrescu, Jack Hirschman, Lewis Collins, Michael McClure, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Vachel Lindsay (a pirated first publication of this work), A.D. Winans, John Oliver Simon, and the beat (list) goes on and on... |
| 183633 PERIODICAL. BROMIGE, David (ed.). OPEN READING No. 1 Second Series. Rohnert Park: Sonoma State College, 1972. 46 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $11.95. Tri-quarterly poetry magazine. Includes Michael Palmer, David Antin, Robert Duncan, Robert Kelly, Michael McClure, Gary Snyder, Ed Kissam, MaryJane Datsun, Ron Loewinsohn and others. Some obviously 'Beat' identified, a couple are also anarchists. Scarce. |
| 181423 PERIODICAL. BROWNE, Colin (ed.). WRITING 11. Spring 1985. Vancouver: Writing, 1985. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $3.95. Canadian Poetry and literature magazine. This issue includes Gail Scott, Ron Silliman, Paulette Jiles, Peter Larkin, among others. Scarce. |
| 188231 PERIODICAL. BRUCHAC, Joseph III (ed.) [Intro by Ed Burrows; Frank Chin, Michael S. Harper, Simon Ortiz, Leslie Silko, Gary Soto]. GREENFIELD REVIEW. 1973. Volume 3 [III, Three], Number 2 [II, Two]. The NCAE Writers Workshop Issue. The Greenfield Review, 1973. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Intro by Ed Burrows. This copy belonged to poet William Witherup, with his signature on the first page. Very Good. Covers lightly soiled. $17.95. Poetry by Frank Chin, Michael S. Harper, Simon Ortiz, Leslie Silko, Gary Soto and many others. |
| 185815 PERIODICAL. BRUCHAC, Joseph III (ed.) [Lyn Lifshin]. GREENFIELD REVIEW. Fall 1970. Volume One, Number Two. The Greenfield Review, 1970. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. This copy belonged to poet William Witherup, with his signature on the first endpaper. Very Good+ but for light bump bottom corner. $19.95. Poetry by Lyn Lifshin and many others. |
| 188230 PERIODICAL. BRUCHAC, Joseph III (ed.) [Peter Wild, Michael Lally, Simon Perchik, Calvin C. Hernton, William Witherup]. GREENFIELD REVIEW. 1972. Volume Two (II, 2), Number Two. The Greenfield Review, 1970. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $17.95. Poetry by Peter Wild, Michael Lally, Simon Perchik, Calvin C. Hernton, William Witherup and many others. |
| 191566 PERIODICAL. BURKS, Charlie & Tom Parson, (eds.) [Elliott Brownstein, Andres Echavarria, Paul Hunter, Patrick McCabe, Erica Helm Meade]. THE INTERIM REVIEW. Seattle: Now It's Up To You Publications, 1983. Unpaginated. Issue number & volume not stated. Staple bound. SIGNED by Tom Parson on copyright page. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of discoloration to covers. Covers with some tiny dings & rubbing. $30. Barbara Wilson, Elliott Brownstein, Andres Echavarria, Paul Hunter, Patrick McCabe, Erica Helm Meade, Dan O'Keefe, Ruben Rangel, Nicholas Vroman, & Martin Wampler. |
| 191567 PERIODICAL. BURKS, Charlie, & Tom Parson (eds.) [Andres Echavarria, Paul Hunter, Patrick McCabe, Erica Helm Meade, Nicholas Vroman, & Martin Wampler et al]. THE INTERIM REVIEW. Seattle: Now It's Up To You Publications, 1983. Unpaginated. Issue number & volume not stated. Staple bound. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Touch of discoloration to covers. Copy slightly bowed. $13.95. Barbara Wilson, Andres Echavarria, Paul Hunter, Patrick McCabe, Erica Helm Meade, Nicholas Vroman, & Martin Wampler et al. |
| 182756 PERIODICAL. CALLAGHAN, Barry (ed.). [Margaret Atwood]. EXILE. A Literary Quarterly, Vol 4, No 3 and 4. Toronto; Exile, 1977. 246 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light cover soil. $4.95. Margaret Atwood, Timothy Findley, Dennis Burton, Alden Nowlin, Joe Rosenblatt, et al. |
| 188252 PERIODICAL. CALVELLO, Michael (editor) [Rita Stainton, Albert Stainton, Cid Corman, Norman Moser, William Witherup, Linda Lerner]. NORTH COAST POETRY. No 8. North Coast Poetry Cooperative, no date. 49 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine. Tight and clean; no names, tears or markings. $14.95. Rita Stainton, Albert Stainton, Cid Corman, Norman Moser, William Witherup, Linda Lerner, and many others. |
| 185799 PERIODICAL. CHOMETSKY, Harvey, (editor). REPOSITORY 21-22. Winter - Spring 1977. Prince George: Repository Press, 1977. 78 pages. 8-1/2x11 inches, dark brown letterpress cover. Very Good+. Bright, solid copy. $15.95. Canadian poet/graphic artist Chometsky edits and publishes this magazine of poetry, prose and reviews. |
| 181059 PERIODICAL. CHRISTIAN, Robin, (ed.) and members of the collective. AZALEA: A Magazine By and For Third World Lesbians. Vol. 3 No. 2. Spring 1980. NY: Azalea, Spring 1980. 56 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Contributor notes. Bookstore stamp front cover, Very Good+. $9.95. Quarterly magazine. Contributions by women of color, includes poetry, prose, nonfiction. Scarce. |
| 187316 PERIODICAL. CHRISTY, Dave (ed.). [Carl Solomon, Ted Wilentz, Antler, Gerald Nicosia, Tony Selden, Arthur W. Knight]. ALPHA BEAT SOUP. Issue #2. Montreal: Alpha Beat Press, 1987. 51 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Fine-. $25. 'Beat generation, post-beat, independent and international writings.' Carl Solomon, George Montgomery, Ted Wilentz, Erling Friis-Baastad, Doug Fetherling, Antler, Joy Walsh, Gerald Nicosia, Stan Rogal, Tony Selden, Arthur W. Knight, Janine Pommy Vega, et al. |
| 186737 PERIODICAL. CLIFTON, Linda with Philip Waugh and Carol Orlock. BREAD FOR THIS HUNGER: A Crab Creek Review Anthology. Seattle: Crab Creek Review Association, 1996. 84 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 07308-7008. Fine. Unread. $11.95. Collection from this literary prose and poetry magazine. Includes Mark Halperin, Jim Bodeen, Sam Hamill, Mary Killar, Nazih Khere, Joan Fiset Yehudi Amichai, and many others. New poetry and essays, with translations from Russian, Hebrew and Arabic. |
| 191188 PERIODICAL. CONNER, Lauri & Natalie Jacobson. EMERALDS: In the Ash, Volume One, No. 7. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Spiral bound. Near Fine. $9.95. Cover Art by Jack Gould. |
| 191194 PERIODICAL. CONNER, Lauri, Natalie Jacobson & Matthew Ivanovich. EMERALDS: In the Ash, Volume One, No. 4. Seattle: Raging Muse, 1994. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Spiral bound. SIGNED by the author. Signed by the editors. Fine. $11.95. Cover Art by Jack Gould. |
| 180833 PERIODICAL. CORMAN, Cid. SPARROW 33 / FOR DEAR LIFE. Black Sparrow Press, 1975. 12 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Small sticker residude, tiny tears top cover edge, corner bump. ISBN: B0006CQM3G $6.95. Monthly publication of Black Sparrow Press given to publishing individual writers each issue. |
| 185444 PERIODICAL. COSMO, Irena, Editor [Kirby Olson]. PANGLOSS PAPERS. Vol. 8, No 4. October 1989. [The Final Issue]. LA: Pangloss Foundation, 1989. 49 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine but for distributor stamp on the front cover, light fading along the spine. $14.95. Includes three stories by Kirby Olson. |
| 185233 PERIODICAL. CRAWFORD, John (ed.) [Denise Levertov, Paul Mariah, George Oppen, Julia Vinograd]. WEST END. Volume 1 Number 2. Spring - Summer 1972. NY: West End, 1972. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with light cover soil. $11.95. 'A magazine of poetry and politics.' Contributors include Denise Levertov, Paul Mariah, Gary Spenser, George Oppen, Julia Vinograd, Alison Colbert, Mary Oppen, Michael Andre, A. Gardiner, Douglas Worth and Viktor Ourin. |
| 188292 PERIODICAL. DAIGON, Ruth (editor). [Simon Perchik, Mary Jo Bang, James Broughton, Marion Olson, John Oliver Simon]. POETS ON: Refusing. Volume Fourteen, Number One [14, 1]. Winter 1990. Mill Valley, Poets On, 1990. 46 pages. Staple-bound paperback literary magazine. ISSN: 0146-3136. Very Good+. Light soiling and discoloration on back cover. $9.95. Simon Perchik, Mary Jo Bang, James Broughton, Marion Olson, John Oliver Simon and many more. |
| 181159 PERIODICAL. DORSEY, George, et al, (eds.) CONTACT 1: The San Francisco Journal of New Writing, Art, and Ideas. Sausalito: Angel Island, 1958. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name on title page. Tiny tears at spine ends, small corner creases bottom of front and rear cover. $13.95. Premier issue. Contributors include Alan Watts, Evan S. Conell, Ray Bradbury, William Saroyan, William Carlos Williams, among many others and a letter from Norman Mailer. Special graphic portfolios of Van Gogh drawings and the Monterey Jazz Festival. |
| 185238 PERIODICAL. Duane Niatum. [Benet Tvedten, (ed.)] STORIES OF THE MOON. [The Blue Cloud Quarterly. Vol. 33, No. 2] Marvin: The Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1987. Not paginated [20pp]. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Anita Endrezze-Danielson. Glossary and Moon names. ISSN 006-5064. Near Fine. Tiny bump top front. $14.95. Literary Quarterly given over to authors of Native American ancestry - Duane Niatum (member of the Klallam Nation), Simon J. Ortiz, Gerald Robert Vizenor, Dee Brown, James Welch, among many others. Scarce. |
| 186430 PERIODICAL. Editor not stated (Joe Napora). [Antler, Clayton Eshleman, Joseph Bruchac, Sharon Doubiago]. BULLHEAD. No. One [ 1 ], Winter 1994. Ashland, KY: Bullhead, 1994. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, in self-wrapping jacket. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. Contributors include Sharon Doubiago, Clayton Eshleman, Joseph Bruchac, Will Inman, Barbara Mor, Antler and others. |
| 185827 PERIODICAL. Editor not stated (Joe Napora). [Sharon Doubiago, Clayton Eshleman, Larry Smith, Robert Kelly, Antler]. BULLHEAD #2. Fall 1994. Ashland, KY: Bullhead, 1994. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Fine. $11.95. Contributors include Sharon Doubiago, Clayton Eshleman, Larry Smith, Robert Kelly, Antler and many others. |
| 193178 PERIODICAL. FERNSTROM, L. Ken, Editor (W. P. Kinsella, Opal Nations, John Ditsky, Lori Harnar, et al). KARAKI #5. Victoria: KARAKI, 1975. 48 pages. Staple-bound literary magazine. Very Good. Some light sunning along spine. Covers with light rubbing & soiling. Couple light cross-creases on front side of spine. $14.95. Contains uncollected Kinsella story entitled 'Voyeur'. |
| 181072 PERIODICAL. FISCHOFF, Martin, Gustav Hellthaler, et al (eds.). RIVERRUN: A Journal of the Arts. Vol. 1 No. 2. Detroit: Riverrun, 1972. 94 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. Short-lived arts magazine issued by a number of people involved with the long-running anarchist undergound paper, 'Fifth Estate'. |
| 185384 PERIODICAL. FISCHOFF, Martin, Gustav Hellthaler, et al (eds.). RIVERRUN: A Journal of the Arts. Vol. 1 No. 1. Detroit: Riverrun, 1972[?]. 95 pages. Stapled softcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. slight age-tanning at the edges and spine, light scattered spotting back cover. $10.95. Includes selections from Michael Ondaatje's 'The collected Works of Billy the Kid.' Short-lived arts magazine issued by a number of people involved with the anarchist Fifth Estate. |
| 186457 PERIODICAL. Freedom Collective. THE RAVEN: Anarchist Quarterly, 21: Feminism, Anarchism, Women. Volume 6, Number 1. January-March 1993. London: Freedom Press, 1993. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN 0951 4066. Three pages have a sentence lightly highlighted, Very Good+. Bright solid copy with one page corner turned down. $5.95. Focus on anarchism and women, feminism, women anarchists. Includes pieces on women of the Spanish Revolution, Mary Wollstonecraft, Louise Michel, Lilian Wolfe, Marie Louise Berneri, Charlotte Wilson. Scarce issue. |
| 191680 PERIODICAL. FRUMKIN, Gene, (ed.) [David R. Bunch, William Pillin, Judson Crews, Philip Appleman, Judson Jerome, Paul Eluard, Joanne de Longchamps, et al]. COASTLINES Vol. 3 No. 3. Hollywood: California, 1958. 54 pages. Trade paperback, staple-bound literary journal. Very Good-. Couple light diagonal creases on back, 1/4-inch tear near spine. Edge & corner wear. A clutch of turned-down corners. $16.95. Includes 3 poems by Pillin: Sabbath, Piano lesson, and Farewell. |
| 194470 PERIODICAL. FURMAN, Laura, Editor. AMERICAN SHORT FICTION (Nos. 1-16). Austin: University of Texas, 1991-1994. Trade paperback. Literary journal. Missing #10. Fine. Except #1, which has light edge & corner wear; a light yellow stain on upper left corner of front cover; a light reading crease; & a surface tear middle of spine. $40. |
| 188234 PERIODICAL. GADDIS, Thomas E., (Editor) [William Stafford, William Witherup, Shelley Berman, et al]. NORTHWEST REVIEW. Volume III [Three] No. 3. Summer 1960. University of Oregon, 1960. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $14.95. Discussion with humorist Shelley Berman. Includes William Stafford, William Witherup, among many others. |
| 191644 PERIODICAL. GALLAGHER, Tess, & William York (eds.) (Joe Duemer, Diane Nelson, Paul Hunter, Thom Jones, et al.). ASSAY Vol. XXVI No. 1. Seattle: University of Washington, 1970. 60 pages. Staple-bound literary journal. Very Good+. Light corner wear. Very light crease on front cover aDJacent to spine. $25. Rare signature by Nelson Bentley, now deceased head of Creative Writing Program at U of W, on title page. Joe Duemer, Diane Nelson, John Engstrom, Dennis Williams, Joanne Ward, Paul Hunter, Martin Wampler, Laura D. Wycoff, George Slanger, Thom Jones, et al. |
| 186089 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carolyn Forche, Robert Stone, Bruce Weigl]. TRIQUARTERLY 65: The Writer in Our World. Winter 1986. Northwestern University, 1986. 313 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine but for some cover rubbing. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Special Issue. A symposium sponsored by TriQuarterly. Includes Stanislaw Baranczak, Terrence Des Pres, Carolyn Forche, Leslie Epstein, Grace Paley, Derek Walcott , among others. Vietnam War-related, with authors Bruce Weigl, Ward Just, Gloria Emerson, Robert Stone. Cited in David Willson's Vietnam War Bibliography. |
| 182224 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carolyn Forche, Robert Stone]. TRIQUARTERLY 65: The Writer in Our World. Winter 1986. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1986. 333 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $5.95. Special Issue. A symposium sponsored by TriQuarterly. Includes Stanislaw Baranczak, Terrence Des Pres, Carolyn Forche, Leslie Epstein, Grace Paley, Derek Walcott , among others. Vietnam War-related, with authors Bruce Weigl, Ward Just, Gloria Emerson, Robert Stone. Cited in David Willson's Vietnam War Bibliography. |
| 181513 PERIODICAL. Gibbons, Reginald (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 20 [TQ 20]: Twenty Years of the Best Contemporary Writing and Graphics from TriQuarterly Magazine. Number 63. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1985. 667 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+ to Near Fine copy. $4.95. Special issue, twentieth anniversary. |
| 186087 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Kenneth Rexroth, Raymond Carver, Richard Brautigan, Jack Kerouac, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, John Sayles, James T. Farrell, Richard Ford, Aime Cesaire, Jorge Luis Borges, Kenneth Patchen]. TRIQUARTERLY 63. TQ 20: Twenty Years of the Best Contemporary Writing and Graphics from TriQuarterly Magazine. Spring / Summer 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. 667 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0916366316 $10.95. Special issue, 20th anniversary. Includes Kenneth Rexroth, Raymond Carver, Boris Pasternak, Richard Brautigan, Jack Kerouac, Robert Coover, Vladimir Nabokov, C.P. Cavafy, John Sayles, James T. Farrell, Richard Ford, Aime Cesaire, Jorge Luis Borges, and many others. Reproduces the cover by the anarchist poet Kenneth Patchen for the premier issue. |
| 181712 PERIODICAL. GINZBURG, Ralph (ed.). FACT: Volume 1, Issue Four. Bobby Kennedy is the most Vicious, Evil... NY: Fact, 1964. 64 pages. Large paperback. Illustrated. Bookstore stamp front endpaper, light corner bumps. Very Good. $11.95. Bimonthly magazine. July-August 1964 issue. |
| 187153 PERIODICAL. GRAPES, Jack (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Ai, Wanda Coleman, Pablo Neruda, Sam Hamill, Deena Metzger, Frida Kahlo]. ON THE BUS #1O / 11. Vol. IV No. 2 / Vol. V No. 1. Double Issue. [On the Bus]. Los Angeles: Bombshelter Press, 1992. 350 pages. Trade paperback. Color, b/w photography and illustrations. Good+. Spine fading, light reading crease. 'Friends of B'ham Library Freebie' stamped first endpaper. No other markings. $19.95. Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik, Sam Hamill, Ai, Michael Andrews, Wanda Coleman, Kate Braverman, Gerald Locklin, John Oliver Simon, Pablo Neruda, Deena Metzger, Steve Kowitt, Frida Kahlo, et al. |
| 186481 PERIODICAL. GRAPES, Jack (ed.). [Charles Bukowski, Rita Dove, Lyn Lifshin, Ernesto Cardenal, Kate Braverman]. ONTHEBUS # 5. Volume II, Number 1, Spring 1990 [On the Bus]. LA: Bombshelter Press, 1990. 228 pages. Trade paperback. Color illustrations/photos. Very Good-. Tight copy with vertical crease front cover, corner crease bottom rear, edge wear, thin spine reading crease. $13.95. Includes Charles Bukowski interview., Rita Dove Review Section, Lyn Lifshin, Ernesto Cardenal, Kate Braverman and loads of poetry. |
| 185030 PERIODICAL. GRAUMAN, Tom (ed.) [Jesse Bernstein]. FEAST. Spring 1983. LA: Feast / Occidental College, 1983. 90 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Clean and tight throughout but front cover has a small edge tear and the outer margin has two minute staple holes throughout (not affecting the text). $19.95. College literary magazine. Includes 9 page excerpt from 'The Wraith,' by Steven J. Bernstein. Unique early appearance, certainly unusual venue, and a rare item. |
| 191497 PERIODICAL. GREEN, Samuel and Sara Birtch (eds.). JAWBONE: Volume 2 Number 1, Spring 1976. Bellevue: Jawbone, 1976. 40 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for light soiling. $10.95. |
| 181038 PERIODICAL. GRINNELL, Sallie (ed.). FIRST THE BLADE: The California Intercollegiate Anthology of Verse. Vol. XVI. [Volume 16]. Claremont: Intercollegiate Fellowship of Creative Arts, 1943. 51 pages. Small softcover. Name on front endpaper blocked out. Miscellaneous poems clipped or typed up and pasted to rear endpapers, otherwise Very Good. $17. Poems written by students in California colleges and universities. Type used on title page and cover is 'Scripps College' type designed by Frederick Goudy. Printed at the Ward Ritchie Press. |
| 187866 PERIODICAL. HACKER, Neva, et al (eds.) [Thom Gunn, Frances Mayes]. FOOTHILL QUARTERLY. Vol. 1, No. 1. Los Altros Hills: Foothill College, 1976. 48 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine. Cover has two minute grease spots. $11.95. Premiere issue of this literary quarterly. Includes Frank Cady, Donald Davie, Thom Gunn, Frances Mayes among others. |
| 191277 PERIODICAL. HALPERN, Daniel, editor & Raymond Chandler (Illustrated by Edward Gorey). ANTAEUS 23. Tangier, Autumn 1976. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light sunning near spine & light soiling around edges. $17.95. |
| 191646 PERIODICAL. HATHAWAY, Dev, Editor (Andre Dubus, James Tate, William Matthews, Alan Cheuse, Eric Trethewey, Dennis Sampson, Nancy Esposito). BLACK WARRIOR REVIEW Vol. 9 No. 2. University: University of Alabama, 1983. 129 pages. Trade paperback. Literary journal. Near Fine. Very light surface crease middle of front cover. $11.95. Andre Dubus, James Tate, William Matthews, Alan Cheuse, Eric Trethewey, Dennis Sampson, Nancy Esposito, et al. |
| 181042 PERIODICAL. HEYMAN, Jorj and Scott Lawrance (eds.). RAVEN. No. 1 Fall 1979. Ganges: Raven, 1979. Not paginated. Stapled softcover. Cover and calligraphy by Nina Wolf. Printed in an edition of 500 copies. Light corner bump bottom, otherwise Very Good+. $7.95. Poetry magazine out of British Columbia. 22 contributors, including bp Nichols, Anne Waldman, Alison Vida, Will Staple, Charlie Morrow, Penny Kemp, Howard White, Daphne Marlatt, Norm Sibum, Dale Pendell, George Stanley, Barry McKinnon. |
| 185807 PERIODICAL. HITCHCOCK, George (ed.) [Thomas McGrath, Benjamin Peret, Carol Berge, Adam Cornford, Raymond Carver, et al]. KAYAK 50. Santa Cruz: Kayak Books, May 1979. 72 pages. Stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0022-9555. Very Good+. $17.95. Literary magazine. Contributors include Thomas McGrath, Philip Booth, Yusef Komunyakaa, Benjamin Peret, Carol Berge, Adam Cornford, Raymond Carver, Jack Gilbert, M R Doty. Cover and collages by Philip Kuznicki. |
| 187467 PERIODICAL. HITCHCOCK, George (ed.). [John Haines, James Merrill, Paul Zweig, Robert Bly, Charles Wright, David Ignatow, Edouard Roditi, Peter Wild, Gene Frumkin, William Carlos Williams]. KAYAK 11. San Francisco: George Hitchcock, 1967. 68 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine. A little faint soiling rear cover. $23. Contributors include John Haines, James Merrill, Lou Lipsitz, John Tagliabue, Paul Zweig, Robert Bly, Charles Wright, Robert L. Peters, David Posner, David Ignatow, Edouard Roditi, X.J. Kennedy, Adrien Stoutenberg, Sophia Castro-Leon, Peter Wild, Gene Frumkin, William Carlos Williams. Literary magazine, 'particularly hospitable to surrealist, imagist and political poems...welcomes vehement or ribald articles on modern poetry'. |
| 191361 PERIODICAL. JEROZAL: Gregory. COLIN'S Magazine No. 2: A Special Review from Poets. Painters. Composers. Colin's Magazine. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Multipilphered page structure. Going from Small to large. Very Good. A couple of the corners of pages bent on the bottom. Light soiling. $9.95. |
| 185817 PERIODICAL. JOANS, Ted (ed.). DIES UND DAS (This and That): Ein Magazin von actuellem surrealistischen Interesse. Winter 1984. West Berlin: Ted Joans, 1984. Not paginated. Trade paperback, profusely illustrated. Red illustrated covers with original lettered white 'banner' pasted to the front. Near Fine. Unread. $230. Premier (and only?) issue. Hommage a Wifredo Lam. Text in German, English and French. Includes an homage to Cuban artist Wifredo Lam with writing by and about him. A photocopy production, with many articles on surrealism, jazz, and other lifelong interests of Joans. Pieces by or about Andre Breton, Dorothea Tanning, Jayne Cortez, Robert Goffin, Nancy Joyce Peters, Unica Zurn, Meret Oppenheim, Octavio Paz, Robert Cordier, John Digby (the poem 'Errico Malatesta'), Franklin Rosemont, Penelope Rosemont, Benjamin Peret, Philip Lamantia, Joyce Mansour, David Gascoyne, and many many others. Rare. Further background on Joans, see our Ted Joans page online. |
| 181002 PERIODICAL. JONES, D.G., et al (eds.) [Irving Layton; George Woodcock]. ELLIPSE 11. Quebec: Ellipse, 1972. 118 pages. Small paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Bi-lingual magazine dedicated to the works of French and English writers in translation. Contains poems/contributions by Irving Layton, the anarchist critic and poet George Woodcock, Paul-Marie Lapoimte, Gaetan Dostie. |
| 187328 PERIODICAL. JUNKER, Howard (ed.). ZYZZYVA. The Last Word: West Coast Writers & Artists. Volume I, Number 3. Fall 1985. SF: Zyzzyva, 1985. 153 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN 8756-5633. Two letters to possible contributors, signed by Howard (Junker). Near Fine. Tiny rust residue from staples. $9.95. This issue includes Kate Braverman, Tom Clark, Raymond Carver, Gary Soto, Michael Wolfe, Jessica Hagedorn, Jim Heyen, et al. |
| 187967 PERIODICAL. KARLINS, Mark (ed.). [Cesar Vallejo, Lauren Shakeley, Ammiel Alcalay, Cid Corman]. TEXT 2. October 1977. Mark Karlin, 1977. Not paginated. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+ but for light cover fading along the top and spine. $9.95. Cesar Vallejo, Lauren Shakeley, Ammiel Alcalay, Cid Corman. |
| 187968 PERIODICAL. KARLINS, Mark (ed.). [Larry Eigner, Theodore Enslin, Brian McInerney, Vassilis Zambaras, John Perlman, Clayton Eshleman]. TEXT 3. December 1977. Mark Karlin, 1977. Not paginated. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+ but for light fading along the cover edges. $9.95. Larry Eigner, Theodore Enslin, Brian McInerney, Mark Karlins, Vassilis Zambaras, John Perlman, Clayton Eshleman. |
| 186048 PERIODICAL. KETTNER, M. and Kathleen K. (eds.) [lyn lifshin, A.D. Winans, John M. Bennett, Sam Hamill, Charles Potts]. CATALYST # 17. 3rd Erotica Collection. Seattle: Laocoon Books, 1988. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Errata slip laid in. Good. Cover soil. Internally bright and clean. $7.95. Illustrated collection of erotic poetry. Includes Greg Boyd, lyn lifshin, A.D. Winans, John M. Bennett, Sam Hamill, Nancy Shiffrin, Charles Potts, and many others. |
| 181281 PERIODICAL. KETTNER, M. and Kathleen K. (eds.). CATALYST #17. 3rd Erotica Collection. Seattle: Laocoon, 1988. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover spine lightly discolored and a few touches of soil, otherwise Very Good+. $14.95. Illustrated collection of erotic poetry. Includes Greg Boyd, lyn lifshin, A.D. Winans, John M. Bennett, Sam Hamill, Nancy Shiffrin, Charles Potts, and many others. |
| 191759 PERIODICAL. KIDNEY, Jennifer. ENDANGERED SPECIES (RENEGADE #2). Norman: Pt. Riders Press, 1984. 32 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good. Some edge & corner wear. Some soiling to covers. Sunning about edges $12. |
| 187902 PERIODICAL. KOMUNYAKAA, Yusef and Adam Hammer (eds.) [Bill Trembly, James Bertolino, William Stafford, Douglas Blazek, Robert Creeley]. GUMBO 1. Fort Collins: Gumbo, 1977. 56 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Tiny name on front endpaper. $20. Includes Bill Trembly, James Bertolino, William Stafford, Douglas Blazek, Robert Creeley, among many others. |
| 189741 PERIODICAL. LACHANCE, Bertrand (editor). [Greg Dexter]. AIR 8: Greg Dexter. Vancouver: Bertrand Lachance, 1972. Stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good+. Cheap paper is age-tanned. Nice clean copy, no names, marks or tears. $15. Canadian mimeo poetry magazine, each given over to a single author (Sid Stephen, Maxine Gadd, Colleen Thibaudeau, David Uu, Px Belinski, Bill Bisset, Robin Mathews, Greg Dexter, Sharon Stevenson, Lachance). Greg is an active blogger; Google gregorycdexter. |
| 185420 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth, Thomas Merton]. NEW DIRECTIONS 20. An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry. NY: New Directions, 1968. 186 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil, bit of scuffing to the spine. No names, markings, or spine creases. $3.95. Ian Hamilton Finlay, Thomas Merton, Tennessee Williams, Jonathan Greene, Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Muriel Rukesyer, James Purdy, et al. |
| 181360 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.) [Kenneth Rexroth]. NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 20. NY: New Directions, (1968). 186 pages. Trade paperback. Light, minor damp effects bottom pages, not affecting text. Decent Very Good- reading copy. $4.95. Ian Hamilton Finlay, Thomas Merton, Tennessee Williams, Jonathan Greene, Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Muriel Rukesyer, James Purdy, et al. |
| 186858 PERIODICAL. MacADAMS, Lewis (ed.). WET. No. 33. September-October 1981. Santa Monica: Leonard Koren, 1981. 78 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated. Fine-. Collectible quality, bright, solid and clean. $22. Articles this issue include Radical Eating, A Circus of Trees, Henry Miller's Bathroom and part 1 of an Introduction to Japan, Laurie Anderson. MacAdams also edited the literary journal 'Mother' in the late 1960s. |
| 181003 PERIODICAL. MATTINGLY, George (ed.) [Joe Brainard, Anselm Hollo]. SEARCH FOR TOMORROW. Number 1. Iowa City: Blue Wind, 1970. Not paginated [about 26 pages]. Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. Cover soil, Very Good. $25. Collaged stiff wraps, the first issue of this scarce poetry zine. Contributors include Joe Brainard, Anselm Hollo, Paul Violi, Jack Marshall, among others. |
| 191651 PERIODICAL. McFARLAND, Ron, Editor (Carolyne Wright, Jean Nutile, Tim Barnes, Beth Bentley, David Kresh, Louis Phillips, Karl Elder, Leo Storm, et al). THE SLACKWATER REVIEW Vol. 4 No. 1. Lewiston: Confluence Press, 1981. 129 pages. Trade paperback. Literary journal. Near Fine. Minor edge & corner wear. $10.95. |
| 183631 PERIODICAL. MEHLMAN, Bob, Leland Hickman (eds.). BACHY 13. Los Angeles: Papa Bach Paperbacks, 1979. 151 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Stiff, white paper wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. Thrice-yearly Journal of Literary and Graphic art, 'dedicated to the discovery of previously unpublished artists of worth'. Photos by Marianna Diamos, Larry French, J.R. Absher and Linda Wolf. Poetry by Kate Braverman, Dennis Cooper, Joseph Hansen, Leland Hickman, James Krusoe, Martha Lifson, Holly Prado and much more. |
| 185338 PERIODICAL. MIRSKY, Mark Jay (ed.) [Italo Calvino, John Irving, Joseph McElroy]. FICTION. Volume 6, Number 2. NY: Fiction, 1980. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. $6.95. A literary journal. Chris Anderson, Donald Barthelme, Italo Calvino, Adolfo Bioy Casares, Denbise Cassens, Pierrette Fleutiaux, Halley, John L'Heureux, Fanny Howe, John Irving, F. Jeanneret, Cori Jones, Lisa Katz, Joseph McElroy, Mark Jay Mirksy, Silvina Ocampo, Ronald Sukenick, John Yau. |
| 181705 PERIODICAL. MIRSKY, Mark Jay (ed.). FICTION. Volume 7, Number 3 and Vol. 8 #1. NY: Fiction, 1985. 330 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $4.95. A literary journal. Double issue. Italian fiction by Alberti, Bruck, Levi, Pirandello, and others. Also Bellow, Cullen, Frisch, Gluck, Oates, Ponce, and others. |
| 181706 PERIODICAL. MIRSKY, Mark Jay (ed.). FICTION. Volume 11, Number 2. NY: Fiction, 1993. 192 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $4.95. A literary journal. Chamoiseau, Depestre, Christa Wolf, Francesca Dow, Many others. |
| 181707 PERIODICAL. MIRSKY, Mark Jay (ed.). FICTION. Volume 9, Number 2. NY: Fiction, 1989. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. A literary journal. New stories by Benet, Bioy-Casares, Frisch, Chalmers, Born, Kiteley, Pugh, Sper, Winer, et al. |
| 181700 PERIODICAL. MIRSKY, Mark Jay. [Peter Handke, Joyce Carol Oates]. FICTION. Volume 11, Number 3. 1993. NY: Fiction, 1993. 192 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. A literary journal. Albert Guerard, Peter Handke, Joyce Carol Oates, Ronald Sukenick, Ellen Winter and many others. |
| 188253 PERIODICAL. MOONEY, Stephen (editor) [William Matthews, Russell Banks, James Tate, Wendell Berry, David Ignatow, Greg Kuzma, Rose Gaubart]. TENNESSEE POETRY JOURNAL. Fall, 1968. Vol. 2. No. 1. Martin: Tennessee Poetry Journal, 1968. 56 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Tiny piece missing head of the spine. $7.95. New poems by William Matthews, poetry contributions by Russell Banks, James Tate, Wendell Berry, David Ignatow, Greg Kuzma and many others. Drawings by Rose Gaubart. |
| 189007 PERIODICAL. MORROW, Bradford (ed.) [Gunter Grass, Susan Sontag, John Ashbery, William T. Vollmann, William Gass, Robert Coover, Paul West, John Barth, Nathaniel Tarn, Robert Kelly]. CONJUNCTIONS: 30. Paper Airplane. Bard College, 1998. 385 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0941964469 $8.95. Gunter Grass, Susan Sontag, John Ashbery, William T. Vollmann, William Gass, Robert Coover, Paul West, John Barth, Nathaniel Tarn, Robert Kelly and many others. |
| 187962 PERIODICAL. MOSHER, Thomas B. (editor). [Arthur Adams]. THE BIBELOT. A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers, chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known. Vol. XIX No. 9, September 1913. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1913. Stitched paperback chapbook. Very Good. $4.95. 'London Streets,' a book of lyrics by Arthur Adams. (This is also being offered as part of lot to reduce shipping). |
| 187961 PERIODICAL. MOSHER, Thomas B. (editor). [James Ashcroft Noble]. THE BIBELOT. A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers, chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known. Vol. XIX No. 6, June 1913. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1913. Stitched paperback chapbook. Very Good+. Top folds on pages remain uncut, obviously an unread copy. $4.95. 'Mr. Stevenson's Forerunner,' an essay by James Ashcroft Noble. (This is also being offered as part of lot to reduce shipping). |
| 187963 PERIODICAL. MOSHER, Thomas B. (editor). [Thomas Browne]. THE BIBELOT. A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers, chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known. Vol. XIX No. 12, December 1913. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1913. Stitched paperback chapbook. Very Good+. Top folds on pages remain uncut, obviously an unread copy. $4.95. 'The Last Chapter of Hydriotaphia,' by Sir Thomas Browne. (This is also being offered as part of lot to reduce shipping). |
| 187964 PERIODICAL. MOSHER, Thomas B. (editor). [Vernon Lee, James Ashcroft Noble, Arthur Adams, Thomas Browne]. THE BIBELOT. A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers, chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known. Vol. XIX No. 2, 6, 9, 12, 1913. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1913. 4 issues. Stitched paperback chapbooks. Each is Very Good or better. $19.95. Offered as a lot, reduces shipping cost. |
| 187960 PERIODICAL. MOSHER, Thomas B. (editor). [Vernon Lee]. THE BIBELOT. A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers, chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known. Vol. XIX No. 2, February 1913. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1913. Stitched paperback chapbook. Very Good. Small name inked on front endpaper. $4.95. 'The Little Schoolmaster Mark (concluded), with review by Vernon Lee. (This is also being offered as part of lot to reduce shipping). |
| 191609 PERIODICAL. OLSON, John, Editor (Belle Randall, Nico Vassilakis, Spencer Selby, Mark Nowak, Connie Deanovich, Tom Hunley, Craig Van Riper, Stephen Thompson). STEAMING LIGHT, RAVEN IN SPRING Vol. 1 No. 2. Seattle: Raven Chronicles, 1995. 10 pages. Staple-bound paperback periodical. Very Good+. Some discoloration & fading about covers. Touch of edge & corner wear. Couple light cross-creases on spine. $7.95. |
| 185816 PERIODICAL. ORTON, Thomas (editor). FRAGMENTS: A Literary Review. Volume XIV, No. 1. Seattle University, 1973. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $12. Annual literary magazine. Contributors include Richard Eberhart, Michele Birch, Madeleine Defrees among many others. |
| 181132 PERIODICAL. OSBORNE, J.K., John Levy, Vassilis Zambaras (eds.) MADRONA. Vol. 2, No. 6. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1973. 80 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Photos. Touches of cover soil, Very Good. $9.95. Northwest Poetry Quarterly. Includes work by George Seferis, Demetrio Korsi, Rainier Maria Rilke, Nicolas Guillen, Rafael Alberti, and many other poets in translation. Interview of Kenneth O. Hansen by William Stafford. |
| 181133 PERIODICAL. OSBORNE, J.K., John Levy, Vassilis Zambaras (eds.) MADRONA. Vol. 1, No. 4. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1972. 62 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. $9.95. Northwest Poetry Quarterly. Includes work by Cid Corman, Poems by David Young along with interview and translations of Li Po, Louis Jenkins, Geoff Bowman, Poems and interview of Denise Levertov, cover art by Alfredo Castaneda. |
| 180849 PERIODICAL. OSBORNE, J.K., John Levy, Vassilis Zambaras (eds.) [Bill Witherup, William Higginson, Nelson Bentley]. MADRONA. Vol. 1, No. 3. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1972. 42 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Photos. Light cover soil, minor penciling rear cover. Very Good. $9.95. NW Poetry Quarterly. Includes Charles Webb, Jr., Laura Jensen, Bill Witherup, William Higginson, Nelson Bentley, William Zander, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Keith Abbott, David Ignatow, et al; previously unpublished photos of Theodore Roethke. |
| 180850 PERIODICAL. OSBORNE, J.K., John Levy, Vassilis Zambaras (eds.) [Charles Bukowski, Tess Gallagher, Duane Niatum, Denise Levertov]. MADRONA #2. Fall 1971. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1971. 33 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good but for light damp buckle throughout. $11.95. Northwest Poetry Quarterly. Includes work by Charles Bukowski ('The Best Love Poem I Can Write at the Moment'), Tess Gallagher, Duane Niatum, Denise Levertov, Richard Hugo, among others. Three paintings by Guy Colwell. |
| 188233 PERIODICAL. OSBORNE, J.K., John Levy, Vassilis Zambaras (eds.) [Cid Corman, David Young, Li Po, Denise Levertov]. MADRONA. Vol. 1, No. 4. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1972. 62 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good+. Light wear bottom front cover corner. $7.95. Northwest Poetry Quarterly. Includes work by Cid Corman, Poems by David Young along with interview and translations of Li Po, Louis Jenkins, Geoff Bowman, Poems and interview of Denise Levertov, cover art by Alfredo Castaneda. |
| 180847 PERIODICAL. OSBORNE, J.K., John Levy, Vassilis Zambaras (eds.) [Philip Levine, Beth Bentley]. MADRONA. Vol. 2, No. 5. [Invitational Issue]. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1972. 63 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good. Cover soil. $9.95. NW Poetry Quarterly. Madrona's Invitational Issue. Includes Philip Levine, Beth Bentley, Alan Dugan, Donald Finkel, David Ignatow, James Merrill, William Stafford, David Wagoner, Paul Zimmer, Eve Triem, et al. |
| 181131 PERIODICAL. OSBORNE, J.K., John Levy, Vassilis Zambaras (eds.). MADRONA. Vol. 1, No. 3. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1972. 42 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Photos. Light browning along the edges, small thin minor damp stain rear cover and edge of last few pages, not affecting the ext. Very Good. $7.95. Northwest Poetry Quarterly. Includes work by Charles Webb, Jr., Laura Jensen, Bill Witherup, William Higginson, Nelson Bentley, William Zander, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Keith Abbott, David Ignatow, among others; previously unpublished photos of Theodore Roethke. |
| 185857 PERIODICAL. PARROTT, Jerry (ed.) [Barry Gifford, Margaret Randall, Cid Corman, Allen Ginsberg, Clayton Eshleman]. RAIN 1 and 2. Wilmette: Rain, 1971. 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine- but for small light stain front cover. $16.95. Contributions by Fielding Dawson, Dave Ettor, Barry Gifford, Simon Perchik, Margaret Randall, Cid Corman, Allen Ginsberg, Clayton Eshleman, Larry Eigner, William Matthews, Lyn Lifshin, George Bowering, Ronald Silliman, Lucien Stryk, Howard Nemerov, Peter Wild, Coleman Barks and many others. |
| 187969 PERIODICAL. PERSON, Tom (ed.). [Duane Ackerson, Ian Tarman, John M. Bennet, John Q. Buckley, Richard Kostelanetz]. LAUGHING BEAR #1. Summer 1976. Vol. 1, No. 1. Woodinville: Laughing Bear Press, 1976. Not paginated. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+. Light scuffing along the spine, page edges age-tanned. $20. Duane Ackerson, Ian Tarman, John M. Bennet, Peter Finch, John Q. Buckley, Albert Drake, Richard Kostelanetz and others. |
| 185751 PERIODICAL. PHELPS, Donald (editor). [Charles Olson, James T. Farrell, Sherril Jaffe, Fielding Dawson]. FOR NOW #15. Brooklyn: For Now, no date [ca. 1976]. 100 pages. Stapled paperback, printed white covers. Very Good. $13. Long analytical piece on Charles Olson by D.H. Melhem. Reprint of a short story by James T. Farrell. Many other contributors, including Marty Skoble, Sherril Jaffe, Nancy Scott, Jim McVeigh, Grace Rooney, David Gitin, Fielding Dawson. |
| 183133 PERIODICAL. PLUMB, David (ed.) [Charles Bukowski]. JOURNAL 31. Volume 1 Number 2. San Francisco: Journal 31, 1972. 46 pages. Trade paperback. Near fine-. Tight copy. $14.95. Includes short piece by Dan Propper, 'Notes on Bukowski's Prose - An Unreview'. |
| 188249 PERIODICAL. QUINN, Kerker, Charles Shattuck, Allan Holaday (editors) [Dylan Thomas, Marius Bewley, Jack Jones, Paul Rosenfeld, Kay D. Hall, Ruth Herschberger]. ACCENT: A Quarterly of New Literature. Volume 5, Number 2. Winter, 1945. University of Illinois, 1945. Pages 70-128. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good. Front cover has minute chip, light soil. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. Poems by Dylan Thomas, Marius Bewley and others. Contributors also include Jack Jones, Paul Rosenfeld, Kay D. Hall, Ruth Herschberger, Arthur Mizener, F. O. Matthiessen, Arthur Mizener, and others. |
| 191316 PERIODICAL. Red Sky Authors. OPEN SKY: Volume 2, Number 2. Seattle: Red Sky. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 191317 PERIODICAL. Red Sky Authors. OPEN SKY: Volume 2, Number 5. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry, 1984. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large Chapbook. Beautiful Silk Screened Cover. Very Good+. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 185235 PERIODICAL. ROWE, Tom and Terrence Ames (eds.) [Keith Abbott, Richard Kostelanetz, Opal Nations, Richard Morris]. THE FAULT 5. Volume 1 Number 2. Spring - Summer 1972. Fremont: The Fault, 1974. Not paginated. Stapled paperback, grey pictorial wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright solid copy. $14.95. Poetry and arts. Contributors includes Keith Abbott, Richard Kostelanetz, Opal Nations, Dave Boutos, Richard Morris, Susan Youchi and many others. |
| 186586 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [Benjamin Peret]. THE ALARM. Number 7. April-May 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. Articles on the rail strike of 1978, Peret on Factory Committees (from 'Les Syndicats Contre La Revolution' [1968]). |
| 186585 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor [G. Munis]. THE ALARM. Number 6. Feb.-March 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. Articles by Munis and others on Spain and the ETA. Munis fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti during the Spanish Revolution of 1936. |
| 186584 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7,8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 [20 issues]. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1980-1983. Full run of the first 20 issues. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperbacks. Illustrated. All issues Very Good or better. $200. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. F.O.R. (Fomento Obrero Revolutionario/Ferment Ouvier Revolutionaire) was founded in 1958, based on the 1948 split in the Fourth International, centered upon positions developed by Benjamin Peret and G. Munis. Munis and others in the Fourth International during the Spanish Revolution fought alongside the dissident anarchists of the Friends of Durruti. The F.O.R. existed in Spain and France with sympathizing groups in Greece and FOCUS group in the US. Many of the latter also joined and became active in the IWW in 1984. These 20 issues were edited by Sandalio, with subsequent issues edited and published elsewhere after he gave up editing for personal reasons. |
| 186587 PERIODICAL. SANDALIO, editor. THE ALARM. Number 9. Sept.-Oct. 1981. San Francisco: FOCUS, 1981. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $10. Bulletin of FOCUS, the F.O.R. Organizing Committee in the US, a 'liberatory communist' grouping. This issue given over in whole to the article, 'Spain Under the Gun'. |
| 181228 PERIODICAL. SAVORY, Teo (ed.) [Nhat Hanh, Vo-Dinh, Philip Levine]. UNICORN JOURNAL #3. 1969. Santa Barbara: Unicorn, 1969. 121 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear. $11.95. Includes Vietnam-related materials, 'The Return Path of Thoughts,' by Vo-Dinh, and 12 poems,' by Vo Van Ai. Also an excerpt from a novel by Nhat Hanh, and 10 reproductions from paintings by Vinh An. Excerpts from a novel by Horst Bienek, poems by Roger Hecht and the anarchist poet Philip Levine. Also Thomas Merton / Rene Char, Nathaniel Tarn / Segalen, Troy / Bertrand. |
| 183636 PERIODICAL. SKARSTEDT, Sonja (ed.). ZYMERGY: A Poetry and Fiction Review. Vol. 1 No. 1. Montreal: Zymergy, 1987. 40 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0835-0264. Fine. $11.95. Poetry, short fiction, reviews. Includes Louis Dudek, Mary Melfi, Raymond Filip, Charlotte Hussey, Ann Cimon, Gary Clairman, Ann Diamond, Gerald Doerksen, Judith Isherwood, Lawrence Hutchman, Ruth Taylor, Yesim Ternar, and Renato Trujillo. |
| 188248 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Ada and Stephen Luster (editors) [William Witherup]. LIPS. No place, no publisher, no date. Not paginated. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine. Minute faint drop stain front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. $7.95. Poems by William Witherup, Smith, Luster, et al. Art by William Minor. |
| 182684 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Harry (ed.) [Charles Potts, Frank Rios, et al]. THE SMITH / 17. Eleven Young Poets. February 1975. NY: The Generalist; The Smith / Horizon, 1975. 175 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name front endpaper. Light cover staining. Interior clean. ISBN: 0912292369 $19.95. Smith asks, Can Poets conquer the world? Poets include Charles Potts, T.E. Porter, Richard Morris, Bill Costley, Frank Rios, Jared Smith, James Ryan Morris, Gary Livingston, Stephen Philbrick, Reginald Berry, Rod Townley. Edited by great American legends. Extremely scarce. |
| 184746 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, Philip Lamantia, Richard Kostelanetz]. CALIBAN 7. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1989. 192 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Very Good+. $11.95. Includes Ira Cohen, Jim Harrison, Philip Lamantia, John M. Bennett, Raymond Federman, Breyten Breytenback, the anarchist Richard Kostelanetz and many others. |
| 184747 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, James Grabill, George Hitchcock]. CALIBAN 4. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1988. 189 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Very Good+. $12.95. Includes John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, Bill Knott, Charles Bernstein, James Grabill, Gerard Malanga, Gary Soto, Wanda Coleman, George Hitchcock, Russell Edson, Raymond Federman, and many others. Also 'A Forum on the Prosody of Thelonious Monk'. |
| 185322 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Lawrence R. (ed.) [John M. Bennett, William S. Burroughs, James Grabill, George Hitchcock]. CALIBAN 1. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1986. 153 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 0890-7269. Near Fine. A little rubbing at the corners. Bright, tight, clean, no spine creasing. Collector quality. $11.95. Poetry, essays, prose from 29 writers. Includes Charles Baxter, Diane Wakoski, Janet Kauffman, William Stafford, Maxine Hong Kingston, Jack Anderson, Ron Silliman, David Ignatow, Raymond Carver, Charles Henri Ford and many others. Also an interview with George Hitchcock about his Kayak. |
| 189766 PERIODICAL. SPOCK, Mary E. (editor). RICTUS Number 1. Washington D.C.: Mary Spock, 1994[?]. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny address label of the editor affixed inside rear cover with glue show-through the cover. $15. Short-lived small press zine, we've only found reference online to Rictus Number 2 (July 1994). |
| 188251 PERIODICAL. STAINTON, Albert and Rita Tomasallo Stainton (editors) [Charles Bukowski, Laura Chester, Gerard Malanga, John Tagliabue]. BARTLEBY'S REVIEW. Volume 1, Number 2. 1973. Machias: Bartleby's Review, 1973. 51 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine but for light soiling rear cover. Tight and clean; no names, tears or markings. $15.95. Charles Bukowski, Laura Chester, Gerard Malanga, John Tagliabue, and many others. |
| 187282 PERIODICAL. SUSSLER, Betsy (ed.) [Bradford Morrow, Ruben Dario, Margaret Randall, Roque Dalton, Gary Indiana, Kathy Acker]. BOMB. No. 9. The Americas, Art, Poetry, Fiction Film. Spring/Summer 84. NY: Center for New Art Activities, 1984. 83 pages. Large (quarto) stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Much cover wear, internally bright and clean. $50. Contributions by Bradford Morrow, Ruben Dario, Margaret Randall, Roque Dalton, Gary Indiana, Kathy Acker and many others. |
| 182430 PERIODICAL. SZERLIP, Barbara (ed.) [Pablo Neruda, Alain Bosquet, Jack Hirschman]. TRACTOR 5 (Five). SF: Tractor, 1974. 55 pages. Trade paperback. 1 of 500 copies printed. Nice tight Near Fine-. $8.95. Poetry zine. Includes Pablo Neruda, Alain Bosquet, Jack Hirschman among others. |
| 191307 PERIODICAL. VALENZA, Roberta & Phoebe Bosche (eds.) [Steven Jesse Bernstein, Charlie Burks, Marion Kimes, Don Wilsun, Jack Micheline, & more]. SWALE: November 1984. Seattle: Phoebus, 1984. 67 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback in plastic binding. Fine. $23. |
| 185748 PERIODICAL. WALSH, Chad, David Ignatow, et al (eds.). WALT WHITMAN: A Centennial Celebration [Beloit Poetry Journal, Volume 5, No. 1; Chapbook No. 3]. Beloit: Beloit Poetry Journal, 1954. 36 pages. Stapled paperback, printed heavy card covers. Very Good+. Cover has light browning of the edges, tiny droplet stain bottom front. Light bump top front corner. Internally clean and bright. $30. Poetry, most written to mark the 1955 Centennial, by Edward Dahlberg, Richard Eberhart, Harry Hooton, Langston Hughes, Charles Olson, William Carlos Williams, Louis Zukofsky, and others. |
| 180848 PERIODICAL. WEB, Charles, J.K. Osborne, John Levy, Vassilis Zambaras (eds.) [William Witherup, Denise Levertov, George Hitchcock]. MADRONA. Vol. 3, Nos. 9 / 10. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1975. 68 pages. Stapled softcover, illustrated wraps. Cover mottled from water stains, pencil drawing rear. Interior is clean, Very Good. A reading copy. $6.95. NW Poetry Quarterly. Double issue. Includes Stephen Kessler, Joseph Bruchac, Edward Harkness, Bill Witherup, Denise Levertov, George Hitchcock, Eve Triem, Kim Stafford, Colleen J. McElroy and others. |
| 189862 PERIODICAL. WEINSTEIN, Joel (editor). [Peter Sears, Willie Smith, Lyn Lifshin, Jim Grabill]. MISSISSIPPI MUD #21. Winter 1980. Portland: Mississippi Mud, 1980. 62 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Wear at the spine ends, else Very Good+. $9.95. Occasional review of poetry, prose and graphics 'of Post-Industrial Remorse'. Poems by Peter Sears, Willie Smith, Lyn Lifshin, Jim Grabill; drawings by William Tunberg, Henk Pander. |
| 189861 PERIODICAL. WEINSTEIN, Joel (editor). [Sam Hamill, John Bradley, Pablo Neruda]. MISSISSIPPI MUD #27. Spring 1983. Portland: Mississippi Mud, 1983 . 51 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Thin crease bottom front corner, tiny fore-edge stain, else Very Good+. $9.95. Occasional review of poetry, prose and graphics. Poems by Sam Hamill, Willie Smith, Peter Lewis, John Bradley, Pablo Neruda, graphics by Joel Weinstein, Sherrie Wolfe, et al. |
| 181006 PERIODICAL. WEST, Jon and Annie. PRAIRIE. [Blue Cloud Quarterly Volume XXIV, Number 4]. Marvin: Blue Cloud Abbey, 1978. Not paginated. Stapled softcover. Illustrated by Dewayne Mathews. Usual address label on rear cover. Near Fine. $7.95. Literary Quarterly given over to authors of Native American ancestry. Poetry by two Native Americans. |
| 181426 PERIODICAL. Whalen, Rachel (ed.). SHORT FICTION BY WOMEN Issue #6. Short Fiction By Women, 1994. 90 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $3.95. Kathleen Susanne Lumsden, Mina Kumar, Opal Palmer Adisa, Linda Cornett, Kat Meads, et al. |
| 188250 PERIODICAL. WHITE-SWIFT, E.G. (editor) [William Witherup, Enrique Lihn, Rolando Campins, R. Phillips]. PORTLAND REVIEW MAGAZINE: An Oregon Quarterly of Literature and Thought. Winter 1972. Portland State University, 1972. 96 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Tiny bump top corner. Tight and clean; no names or markings. $9.95. Poems by William Witherup, Enrique Lihn (translated by Bill Witherup and Serge Echeverria), Rolando Campins, R. Phillips, et al. |
| 180842 PERIODICAL. WILLIAMS, Jonathan. JARGON 62: Emblems for the Little Dells, and Nooks, and Corners of Paradise. London: The Jargon Society/Highlands: the author, 1962. Small single broadside oblong sheet folded down. Printed by Tom Raworth on Zephyr Antique Wove paper. Collected in an envelope with Jargon 62 printed on the envelope flap with the London address. 1 of 300 copies numbered and 'Signed by the Author'; this is copy #136, a presentation copy to Pete Brown (the poet-performer/lyricist for Cream?). Near Fine in lightly used original envelope. $70. Poem written and published by Williams at the Winter Solstice, 1962, in North Carolina for friends, and patrons and victims of Jargon and The Nantahala Foundation. He attended Black Mountain College. Interested in rebellious and experimental poems labeled Beat poetry. Drawing on a wide variety of subject matter-jokes, politics, and other topical themes, as well as universal ones, Williams calls himself a 'visual poet'. Founder of Jargon Press. |
| 187603 PERRON, Lee. SILENT CROW. Healdsburg: Sun Moon Bear Press, 1983. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition, 1 of 500 copies. Stapled paperback chapbook. Fine-. Cover has a tiny ink spot on the front (may be from the printing ink), light signs of shelfwear. $30. |
| 181751 PERRY, Clifford A. THE GOLDEN HERESY. Seattle: Louis Hawkins, at the Sign of the Bookworm in the District, 1945. 94 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, boards with black quarter cloth spine. Frontis. Name front endpaper. Cover has light damp staining. Frontis page has damp stain, not affecting the photo. Very Good. No dustjacket, as issued. $11.95. Assembled at Starveycrow Cottage, April 1945. |
| 191410 PHILLIPS, David & Hope Anderson. [Bill Little, Brina Fawcet]. THE BODY. Vancouver BC: Tatlow House, 1979. 119 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1920818005 $14.95. |
| 191433 PHILLIPS, David & Hope Anderson. Poetry by Bill Little & Brina Fawcet among others. THE BODY. Vancouver BC: Tatlow House, 1979. 119 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Near Fine but for light rubbing. ISBN: 1920818005 $20. |
| 185532 PHILLIPS, David. WILD ROSES. Vancouver: no publisher, no date. Not paginated [10 pages]. 1st printing / edition. Hand-sewn paperback, dark red cover. #3 in the 'Prester John' poetry series. Fine. $9.95. A single long poem. |
| 187495 PHILLIPS, L.C. LOVE ODE: To the Plastic Surgical Pill Surreal. Paradise: Dustbooks, 1969. 26 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Cover art by Gary Elder. Longpoem Series Number One. Near Fine but for short crease front cover. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine tears. $9.95. |
| 191324 PICASSO, Pablo. HUNK OF SKIN: Number 25. San Francisco: City Light, 1968. 39 pages. 1st American edition. Small Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling. $30. |
| 188870 PLATH, Sylvia. [Susan R. Van Dyne]. STINGS: Original Drafts of the Dreams of the Poem Facsimile Reproduced from the Sylvia Plath Collection at Smith College. Northampton: Smith College Library Rare Book Room, 1982. 29 pages. Large stapled paperback. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 5000 copies printed. With a 10-page essay by Susan R. Van Dyne. Fine-. Light shelf wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 087391029X $50. |
| 180987 PLUMB, David. ELEPHANT KNEES. SF: Smoking Mirror, 1974. 12 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good. $3.95. Short one-act play. Plumb is also published by Wings Press. |
| 191282 POETS OF THE NEW DECADE. POEMS FOR THE NEW DECADE. Norman: Poetry Around, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine-. $14.95. |
| 191380 POPE, P. WHY WE SHUN LOWER STATIONS. Pope, 1997. 72 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $7.95. |
| 183955 POTTS, Charles. TH TRANCEMIGRACION OF MENZU. San Francisco: Empty Elevator Shaft, 1972. 10 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled chapbook, orange illustrated wraps. Very Good+. Spine lightly sunned. $16.95. |
| 191409 PRIVETT, Katharine H. A TIME OF WEAVERS. Norman: Poetry Around, 1988. 37 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. $20. |
| 191423 PRIVETT, Katharine H. A TIME OF WEAVERS. Norman: Poetry Around, 1988. 37 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. $18. |
| 191740 PRIVETT, Katharine H. A TIME OF WEAVERS. Norman: Poetry Around, 1988. 37 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Some light sunning about spine. Some minor discoloration of covers. $14.95. |
| 191741 PRIVETT, Katharine H. A TIME OF WEAVERS. Norman: Poetry Around, 1988. 37 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Some light sunning about spine. $14.95. |
| 186598 PYROS, John. MIKE GOLD: Dean of American Proletarian Literature. NY: Dramatika Press, 1980. x+218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original, red wraps. Very Good+ but for offsetting of cover color to endpaper edges, distributor stamp inside front cover. Text clean and tight, spine lightly sunned. ISBN: B002JMTH4W $18.95. Scarce. |
| 195744 QUEEN, L.D. (ed.) [John Pym, John Allen, Joyce Thompson]. PROSPERO'S CELL: Volume One, Number Two; Summer. Seattle: Prospero's Cell and Company, 1966. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Contributor notes. Very Good. Some minor rubbing to edges of spine; a little grubbiness to back wrapper. $19.95. A fascinating look at literary life in the Northwest in the 1960s. Also contains work by Grace Dion, Lawrence Patric Hughes, Jean Batie, Duane McGillis, Sandra McPherson, Dale Nelson; a review of Nelson Bentley' 'Sea Lion Caves,' plus cover by Richard Gilkey, and photos by Al Wiles and Richard Von Dassow. |
| 191720 QUENNEVILLE, Freda. THE WEAVE. Madison: Abraxas Press, 1969. 4 pages. First thus. Staple-bound pamphlet (chapette). Very Good. Light edge wear. Copy with a slight bow. $12. |
| 186372 QUINN, Malachy [Jean-Louis Badet]. THAT POOR DEVIL EIRE and Some Slight Protuberances: Torrance: Hors Commerce Press, 1968. Not paginated. Limited edition, 1 of 300 numbered copies hand printed and bound, this being #133. Paperback, stiff green covers with publisher's title label pasted on. Illustrated by by Jean-Louis Badet. Fine. $25. |
| 191548 RADHUBER, Stanley. FLYING OVER GREENLAND. Portland: Prescott Street Press, 1977. 62 pages. First paperback edition, limited to 500 copies. Offset production. Illustrated by Tom Hardy. Very Good+. Light fading on spine. Sticker ghost on back cover; smaller ghost on front cover. ISBN: 091598606X $15.95. |
| 191552 RANDALL, Belle. THE ORPHEUS SEDAN. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1980. 16 pages. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Letter press production. Illustrated by Barbara Arnold. Chap book: hand-sewn binding & cover with overlapping edges. Near Fine. Covers with light edge & corner wear. $19.95. |
| 191553 RANDALL, Belle. THE ORPHEUS SEDAN. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1980. 16 pages. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Letter press production. Illustrated by Barbara Arnold. Chap book: hand-sewn binding & cover with overlapping edges. Very Good. Covers with light edge & corner wear. Some light cross-creases on spine. Top of spine slightly bumped. $16.95. |
| 183704 RANDALL, Margaret. 25 STAGES OF MY SPINE. New Rochelle: The Elizabeth Press, 1967. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small initials front endpaper. Short Jacket edge tear front, light soil. ISBN: B0006BT7RA $6.95. Poems by this veteran radical. |
| 191349 RAPHAEL, Dan. TREES THROUGH THE ROAD. Portland: Nine Muses, 1997. 36 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling around edges. Stain on lower corner edge near spine on back panel. ISBN: 1878888234 $11.95. |
| 191359 RAPHAEL, Dan. THE BONES BEGIN TO SING. Portland: Twenty Six Books, 1989. Unpaginated. Limited edition. Chapbook. #176 out of 200 copies & SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light soiling around edges. Small Inch closed tear on upper edge of front panel. $23. Poetry by this long-time NW poet, radical activist. |
| 185392 RAPPAPORT, Henry. ARE WORDS THINGS?. Vancouver: Pacific Trans-Power, 1971. Not paginated. 2nd edition. Paperback, white illustrated wraps. Illustrated. #494 in an edition of 1,000 numbered copies. Very Good. Light cover soil. $8.95. |
| 191191 REAL CHANGE. BEDLESS BARDS: The First StreetWrites Anthology. Seattle: Real Change, 1998. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling on edges of cover. $7.95. Poetry from this publisher / advocate for the homeless. |
| 191213 RED SKY POETRY THEATRE. NOBODY'S ORPHAN CHILD. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1996. 88 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good. Soiling on cover. $7.95. Poetry from this longtime Seattle poetry group. |
| 188008 RED SKY POETRY THEATRE. [Don Wilsun, Paul Hunter, Michael Hureaux, Marion Kimes, et al]. NOBODY'S ORPHAN CHILD. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1996. 88 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Errata slip laid in. Very Good. Soiling on cover. $7.95. Poetry from this longtime Seattle poetry group. Anthology, including many Northwest poets. Includes Don Wilsun, Paul Hunter, Michael Hureaux, Marion Kimes, et al. |
| 182279 RED SKY POETRY THEATRE. [Don Wilsun, Paul Hunter, Michael Hureaux, Maion Kimes, et al]. NOBODY'S ORPHAN CHILD. Seattle: Red Sky Poetry Theatre, 1996. 88 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $6.95. Anthology, including many Northwest poets: Don Wilsun, Paul Hunter, Michael Hureaux, Maion Kimes. |
| 183136 REED, Ishmael (ed). CALAFIA: The California Poetry. Berkeley: Y'Bird Books, 1979. 417 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good, small water stains to cover. ISBN: 0931676037 $23. Comprehensive multi-cultural anthology of California's poetry. 200 poets and over 14,000 lines of poetry. Its influence has endured, despite the fact that relatively few copies were printed and distributed. |
| 185946 REEDY, Penelope. THE LAST FAIRFIELD RODEO and Other Poems. Milwaukee: The Redneck Press, 1993. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Fine. $13.95. 'American Poetry at the Millennium Series,' Volume 1. Poems by the founder of 'The Redneck Review of Literature' in 1975. |
| 191187 RICCI, Michael. GATEWAYS. Seattle: Michael Ricci, 1995. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling & yellowing around edges of book. $7.95. |
| 191274 RICHSTEIN, Kelly & Nan Sachsel. DARK ORCHID: Anthology of Erotica. Northhaven: Inkpot, 1993. 63 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good. Light water & stain damage on the rear panel. ISBN: 1882300017 $7.95. |
| 191284 RICHSTEIN, Kelly. CUTTING THE CORD. Tacoma: Puget Sound Poetry Connection, 1992. 25 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Beautifully illustrated with paintings on each page & hand painted covers. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 191378 RICHSTEIN, Kelly. PRAYING FOR ANGELS. Federal Way: Inkpot Press, 1993. 25 pages. 1st printing. Chapbook. Very Good. $12. |
| 191727 RIDER, Jesse. TORCH SONGS. Chicago: A Small Garlic Press, 1995. 36 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Therese Leigh, illustrator. Good. Edge & corner wear. Some surface creasing & part of a foot print on back cover. Spine area soiled: both covers. ISBN: 1888431059 $7.95. |
| 195673 RILEY, Jame A. IN THE MIST OF VISIONS. Unnameable Press: 1984. 4 pages. Small, sewn letter press booklet. Illustration by Todd Riley. SIGNED by the author and illustrator. Numbered 35 of 77. In titled envelope. Fine in Very Good envelope. Envelope shows aging to edges and at top-crease. $9.95. |
| 191379 RILEY, Joanne Mokosh. CROSSING WITHOUT DAUGHTERS. Greensboro: Joanne Mokosh Riley, 1994. 34 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light soiling on rear panel along spine. ISBN: 1882983165 $14.95. |
| 186325 RO, Emanuel. TUMBLEWEED. SF: Windows Press, 1980. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 1985. Fine but for light thin line across the fore-edge. $25. Collection of poems written 1971-79. Some previously appeared in Fag Rag, Androgyne, Alembic, Guerilla Poetry, Love Lights, Lunch and other journals. |
| 191381 ROBBO. FUKMEI'MALOSER: A Mixture of Beer Labour & Cheese. New Orleans: Stupid Drunk Press, 1993. 58 pages. 1st printing. Chapbook. Very Good. Book is tight. $9.95. |
| 191127 ROBINSON, Brad & Dachshund Hamster. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE: A Barney Messerschmidt Mystery. BC Monthly, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine-. ISBN: 0920250084 $7.95. |
| 191241 ROBINSON, Brad & Dachshund Hamster. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE: A Barney Messerschmidt Mystery, Vol 4, No. 3. Vancouver: BC Monthly, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0920250084 $11.95. |
| 191253 ROBINSON, Brad & Dachshund Hamster. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE: A Barney Messerschmidt Mystery, Vol 4, No. 3. Vancouver: BC Monthly, 1978. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Large stapled paperback, dark red wraps. Fine-. ISBN: 0920250084 $15.95. |
| 185954 RODITI, Edouard. THE DISORDERLY POET and Other Essays. Santa Barbara: Capra Chapbooks, 1975. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small trade paperback. Chapbook No. 29. Very Good. Cover has light soil, tiny stain, and crease top front corner. Internally bright and clean but three pages of the essay on Marcel Blecher have a few words underlined in ink. ISBN: 0884960250 $9.95. |
| 188149 RODRIGUEZ, J. Andrew. ROBINS FACING SOUTH: Poems. Seattle: Red Mountain Press, 2004. 87 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0975598104 $8.95. |
| 191419 ROMOTH, Mike. LONG LIFE: Filter Cigarettes. no place: Mmmmm That's a Good Question Press, 1992. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 191446 ROMOTH, Mike. AMNG: A Seattle Set, State Oooms Hotel. Seattle: Read 'em & Reap! ? Press, 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Small chapbook. Very Good+ but for small stains. $7.95. |
| 191449 ROOT, William Pitt. A JOURNEY SOUTH. Graywolf, 1977. Unpaginated. Limited edition. Chapbook with string binding. One of 300 copies. Letterpress. Near Fine but for light soiling. $32. |
| 188267 ROPE, Bright, et al. (editors) [William Witherup, James B. Hall, Bill Hotchkiss, Laura Jensen, Charles Nelson, Charles Taylor]. SIERRA JOURNAL 2003. Murphy: Castle Peak Editions, 2003. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with art and photographs. SIGNED by the poet William Witherup, at the head of the page where his poem appears, and dated July 9, 2003, Seattle. Near Fine-. Three tiny faint coffee drops front cover. Tiny ink spot fore-edge and the signed page, from fountain pen used. Bright, solid and clean; no tears or spine creasing. $14.95. Contributions from William Witherup, James B. Hall, Bill Hotchkiss, Laura Jensen, Charles Nelson, Charles Taylor and many others. |
| 188621 ROSEMONT, Penelope. ATHANOR. Chicago: Black Swan Press, 1971. 16 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. 'Surrealist editions'. Very Good+. Tiny initials top front corner of the cover. Spine faintly faded. $9.95. |
| 191487 ROSENBLUM, Martin J (editor). BREWING: 20 Milwaukee Poets. Lyme Center: Giligia, 1972. 143 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $13.95. |
| 185055 ROSSET, Barney (ed.). THE EVERGREEN REVIEW READER: 1957-1966. NY: North Star Line / Blue Moon Books, 1993. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Introduction by Ken Jordan. Near Fine but for small corner crease front cover. ISBN: 1559702737 $8.95. Collection from the foremost avant garde magazine, includes pieces by Samuel Beckett, Allen Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, William Burroughs, Richard Brautigan, Jorge Luis Borges, Jack Kerouac, Robert Creeley, Gary Snyder, Alexander Trocchi, Denise Levertov, Henry Miller, Philip Whalen, Gunter Grass, Georges Bataille, Lenore Kandel, Boris Vian, and many many others. |
| 183417 ROTHENBERG, Jerome. BETWEEN 1960-1963. London: Fulcrum Press, 1967. 1st trade edition. Hardback. Near Fine-/Very Good, dustjacket wear at the corners. $7.95. This trade edition was preceded by 100 copies printed on grey Glastonbury antique laid paper 50 of which were numbered and signed by Rothenberg, the other 50 unsigned. |
| 189234 ROURA, David. PALABRAS INSURRECTAS: Poesia. Editorial Tierra Roja, 2003. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by the author. Near Fine. Tiny wear bottom front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. Text in Spanish. |
| 190709 RPL. VOICES AND OTHER THINGS. San Francisco: Skywater Press, 1976. 165 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound with off-white paper boards, olive cloth spine with black stamping. Includes companion volume with audio cassette of poems, performed by author, both in a single slip case. Text letter press. Press run of 250 unnumbered copies. Index of first lines. Fine, in lightly soiled slipcase. Light wrinkle on front endpaper of poetry volume. $39. |
| 185243 RUDOLPH, Richard. GIVE ME SOIL TO FLY IN. Voorheesville: Baobab, no date [1970s]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated by Joyce Saunders. Very Good+. Light trace of crease rear cover, two poems have minor ink marks. $15.95. Poems by Dick Rudolph, Jewish American composer/songwriter/producer, husband of soul singer Minnie Riperton (1947-1979), father of Maya Rudolph (of Saturday Night Live). Songwriter, producer, co-founder of Dickiebird Music. The introductory note indicates he is currently working on rewriting revolutionary history from an anarchist point of view. Of the poems it says: 'It is the soil of Anarchy that gives him leave to fly.' Freedom, justice, and the human condition are the concern of these poems, marked with a tempered rage, and simply presented, in the manner of Peter Maurin, some overtly referencing anarchism or anarchists ('If Marx can be a hero / Could Bakunin be a zero?'). |
| 191439 RUEF, Kerry, Michael Magee & Halina Pawl. THE CRYSTAL SET: Poems, Fiction, Memoirs, An Anthology of Senior Voices. Seattle: Marconi, 1980. 88 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Beginning to yellow. $18. |
| 191706 RUMAKER, Michael. THE BAR. San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1965. Unpaginated (24). Second edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Good. Cross-creases along spine. Soiling to covers. Small sticker ghost on front cover. Some light staining on upper margin of front cover. $12.95. |
| 185529 RUSH, Michael. GRAPE CREEK. no place [Seattle?]: Published by the author, 1971. Not paginated [24 pages]. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Cover soiling and corner wear. One page has a corner wrinkled and a small fore-edge tear. Rear cover has couple light damp stains. $7.95. |
| 191299 RUTKOWSKI, Thaddeus. BEAUTIFUL YOUTH. Talent: Talent House, 1994. 27 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling around the edges. $13. |
| 191374 RUTKOWSKI, Thaddeus. BEAUTIFUL YOUTH. Talent: Talent House, 1994. 27 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for soiling around edges. $13. |
| 187483 RYAN, John Allen. UNION ONION. San Francisco: White Rabbit, 1970. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook in self-wrapping covers. Near Fine but for light wear at the corners, faint discoloring at the cover edges. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. |
| 195953 RYAN, John Allen. UNION ONION. San Francisco: White Rabbit, 1970. Unpaginated. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for spine creases. $9.95. |
| 186232 SANDERS, Ed. POEM FROM JAIL. SF: City Lights Books, 1963. 27 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Small name stamp inside cover. Cover edges lightly browned, staples rusted. $20. Author's first book. Fug/poet/bookstore owner Sander's poem written while cooling his heels for a couple weeks. 'And we have / demanded that / they ban the bomb, / mouth of death / convulsing upon the earth, / and the bomb gores / the guts of earth / like a split-nail / in a foot fetish.... |
| 187613 SANDERS, Ed. INVESTIGATIVE POETRY. SF: City Lights Books, 1976. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled stiff chapbook. Near Fine. Cover edges and rear are lightly discolored. ISBN: 087286085X $50. 'Investigative Poetry: that poetry should again assume responsibility for the description of history.' Fug/poet/author Sander's lecture prepared for the Visiting Spontaneous Poetics Academy, Naropa Institute, Boulder, Colorado July 8, 1975. |
| 191738 SARGENT, Elizabeth. GOING BEHIND THE WALL. Norman: Poetry Around, 1989. 19 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Long, light crease along foredge of front cover. Staple rust. $14.95. |
| 191739 SARGENT, Elizabeth. GOING BEHIND THE WALL. Norman: Poetry Around, 1989. 19 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Spine area sunned lightly. Upper margin of back cover also lightly sunned. Staple rust. $14.95. |
| 185684 SAUNDERS, Jack. EASY PICKIN'S. New Orleans/Delray Beach: Mixed Breed (1979). 6 pages. Chapbook, stapled. White covers. Single page of 'Outfit Art,' printed both sides, laid in. Very Good+. Cover soiled. $22. The problem of being 'too literary,' letter to Snyder, biographical information, etc. |
| 187586 SAUNDERS, Jack. FORTY: Mixed Breed, New Orleans / Delray Beach. Eugene: Popular Reality, 1987. 169 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0945209010 $25. What Saunders' calls an autobiographical novel. |
| 192522 SAUNDERS, Jack. SCREED. Ellensburg: Vagabond, 1981. 244 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Minor pencil underlining, with a few marginalia. ISBN: 0912824247 $9.95. |
| 181393 SAWYER, Ethel R. WE WHO HONOR BOOKS: Selected Papers of Ethel Sawyer. Seattle: Dogwood Press, 1944. 99 pages. Hardback. Notes. Limited edition, this being No. 11 of 300 copies printed and numbered. Corner lightly bumped with corner wear. Two bottom corners heavily worn, otherwise Very Good. No dustjacket, probably as issued. $15.95. |
| 185687 SAWYER, Paul. BEZERKLEY SUN AND RAIN DANCE POEMS. Berkeley: Thorp Springs Press, 1973. 43 pages. 1st edition. Stapled trade paperback, photo illustrated tan covers. Illustrated, primarily with B&W photographs in Berkeley and the Haight. Presentation copy, inscribed and 'Signed by the Author', 'for Michal, ripping off one of your 'Presences', best, Paul'. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside the front cover. $21. Poems concerned with the issues, events and living in Berkeley, including the antiwar movement, the war in Laos and Vietnam, People's Parks, etc. Sawyer was a friend of Kesey's, and on the fringe of the Merry Pranksters. In 1966 he had provided his church as the stage for the first Los Angeles Acid Test. |
| 185535 SCHEVILL, James. SELECTED POEMS 1945-1959. Bern Porter Books, 1960. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, printed white wraps. Very Good-. Front cover has two corner creases, rear is soiled. $9.95. Poems (some revised) from 3 out of print books, with a section of new previously unpublished poems. |
| 191559 SCHIERBEEK, Bert. CROSS ROADS. Rochester: Katydid Books, 1988. 181 pages. First American edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0942668111 $13.95. Translated from the Dutch by Charles McGeehan. |
| 191212 SCHNEIDER, Mather Thomas. TAVERNACLE SERMONS: Prose Poems. Bellingham: O'Banan, 1996. 126 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Heavy soiling on cover. ISBN: 096521950X $7.95. |
| 191293 SCHULTZ, Robin. FRAGMENTS REARRANGE INSTANTLY CONSTANTLY INTO UNEXPECTED AFFINITIES INTO PIECES. Norman: Renegade, 1984. 31 pages. 1st edition. Oblong chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling & rubbing around the edges. $14.95. |
| 191411 SCHUTZ, Susan Polis & Stephen. [Poetry by Kahlil Gibran, Robert Ingersol & NikkI Giovanni]. THE LANGUAGE OF LOVE. Boulder: Blue Mountain, 1978. 77 pages. 5th printing. Thin trade paperback. Very Good +. ISBN: 0883960125 $20. |
| 185227 SCHWARTZ, Stephen. HIDDEN LOCKS. np: Radical America, 1972. 12 pages. Stapled paperback, printed light blue wraps. Surrealist Research and Development Monograph Series Number Two. Very Good. Small bookstore name stamp top front cover, pages have what seems to be light damp rippling throughout; no visible stains. $14.95. |
| 185397 SCHWARTZ, Stephen. A SLEEPWALKER'S GUIDE TO SAN FRANCISCO: Poems from Three Lustra 1966-1981. San Francisco: La Santa Espina, 1983. 1st printing, limited edition of 500 copies designed and typeset by the author. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To a good comrade and friend, ____' and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ('from Stephen') and dated 1984. Foxing at the top and fore-edge, otherwise Near Fine. Appears unread. $25. |
| 183043 SCHWEITZER, Darrel. [James Gunn, Norman Spinrad, Jack Williamson, Gahan Wilson]. SF VOICES. Kansas City: Graphic Arts, 1976. 121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. Thin vertical crease and light fading upper portion of the rear cover. Tiny nick foot of spine. A nice, tight copy. $9.95. 14 different interviews: Alfred Bester, Robert Silverberg, James Gunn, Gordon Dickson, Gardner Dozois, Norman Spinrad, Jack Williamson, L. Sprague De Camp, Frank Belknap Long, Gahan Wilson, Jerry Pournelle. First appearance for many of these interviews. |
| 193291 SEARS, Olivia (Editor). GHOSTS: A Journey of Translation. Two Lines: 2002. 283 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Illustrated with color and black and white. Very Good. Large spot of water damage on back cover as well as general wear. ISBN: 1931883084 $9.95. |
| 191709 SEE, Molly. SLEEPING OVER. Amherst: Lynx House, 1979. 19 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chap book. Near Fine. Small amt. of sunning along spine. ISBN: 0899240216 $14.95. |
| 189209 SELTER, Jed. (aka Duffy the Clown). BEHIND THE GREASE PAINT: A Clown's Chronicle in Vietnam. Seattle: Hara Publishing, 2001. 79 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no markings, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 1883697654 $4.95. |
| 191207 SENNHENN, Carl. THE CENTER OF NOON. Norman: Poetry Around, 1989. 42 pages. 1st edition. Oblong chapbook. Very Good. Light soiling on cover. For the first few pages bottom corner is bent. $9.95. |
| 181113 SHANNON, John. HYDE PARK. Milwaukee: Membrane Press, 1973. Not paginated [8]. 1st edition. Small stapled paperback chapbook. Very Good. Name on title page, light cover soil. $8.95. |
| 192069 SHEPHERD, W. G. ALLIES. U. K.: Anvil Press, 1968. 24 pages. First edition, limited, no. 184 of 200. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good-. Light cross-creasing on spine. Spine area & upper margins sunned. Covers with some soiling. Light edge & corner wear. $12. |
| 185953 SHIFFERT, Edith. IN OPEN WOODS. Denver: Alan Swallow, 1961. 40 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+ but for spine discoloring from binder's glue. Internally clean, bright and tight, apparently unread. $11.95. Fifth book in the 'Swallow Paperbooks'. |
| 191360 SHIVELY, Bill. 2ND EDITION. Seattle: EMPO, 1989. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light soiling around edges. $14.95. |
| 188762 SHOLL, Betsy. CHANGING FACES. Alice James Books, 2002. 72 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper. Near Fine. Cover has light shelf wear. Bright, tight and clean; no owner names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0914086057 $14.95. |
| 192059 SIEGEL, Lee. VIVISECTIONS. Bellingham: Goliards Press, 1973. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 7.25 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w illustrations by author integrated into text. Very Good+. Spine faded. Some light corner wear. $20. |
| 192060 SIEGEL, Lee. VIVISECTIONS. Bellingham: Goliards Press, 1973. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 7.25 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w illustrations by author integrated into text. Very Good. Spine & 25 percent of back cover faded. Some light edge & corner wear. $20. |
| 192100 SIMMONS, Richard. LOVE IS THE HAWK SWOOPING. SCATTER SPARROWS LIKE PEEPERFLAKES AGAINST THE WIND. Seattle: Pockett Press, 1979. Not paginated. First Edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Nice clean copy. $11.95. |
| 188298 SIMON, Leslie. COLLISIONS AND TRANSFORMATIONS: New and Selected Poems 1975-1991. Coffee House Press, 1992. 124 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0918273935 $4.95. |
| 187912 SINGER, Joe M. (ed.). THE VILLAGE IDIOT No. 14. Sept.-Dec. 91. Harrison: Mother of Ashes Press, 1991. 48 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated. Fine but for small bookstore stamp front cover. $11.95. |
| 187937 SINGER, Joe M. (ed.). THE VILLAGE IDIOT No. 19. June 93. Harrison: Mother of Ashes Press, 1993. 44 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated. Near Fine but for small bookstore stamp front cover. $11.95. |
| 191722 SKINNER, Knute. THE BEARS AND OTHER POEMS. Ireland: Salmon Publishing, 1991. 94 pages. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Some discoloration of text-edges. Front & back covers with a couple small dents here & there. ISBN: 094833973X $17. |
| 184751 SKLAR, Morty and Darrell Gray (eds.). THE ACTUALIST ANTHOLOGY. [The Spirit That Moves Us Volume 2, Numbers 2/3]. Iowa City: The Spirit That Moves Us, 1977. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0930370023 $7.95. This book offered to subscribers as Volume 2, Nos. 2/3 of the periodical The Spirit That Moves Us |
| 184087 SLATER, Michael (ed.). THE BIG HOUSE: A Collection of Poets' Prose. NY: Ailanthus Press, 1978. 101 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, illustrated gray covers. Very Good. $9.95. Richard Kostelanetz, Tom Savage, Anne Waldman, Phillip Lopate, Bernadette Mayer, Ron Silliman, Charles Bernstein, Fanny Howe, among many others. |
| 192791 SMAILS, William. SUPPLEMENT. Seattle: Laughing Bones Press, 2000. 40 pages. Red stapled paperback. Fine. $9.95. |
| 184928 Small Press Group of Britain. SMALL PRESS YEARBOOK 1992. London: Small Press Group of Britain, 1991. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0951363050 $9.95. |
| 185524 SMALL PRESS Group of Britain. SMALL PRESS YEARBOOK 1992. London: Small Press Group of Britain, 1991. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine-. Distributor stamp inside the front cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 0951363050 $11.95. |
| 184163 SMILEY, Jane. CAN MOTHERS THINK?. St. Paul: Graywolf, 1993. 15 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine-. $16.95. A talk which was given at the Aspen Writers' Conference. |
| 190694 SMITH, Clark Ashton. THE TITANS OF TARTARUS; A SONG FROM HELL; THE POTION OF DREAMS; THE FANES OF DAWN; SEER OF THE CYCLES: The Fugitive Poems (Series Two, 5 Volume Set). No place: Xiccarph, 1974. 1st Xiccarph edition. Paperback chapbooks. All are No. 74 in a limited edition of 320, 296, 292, 303, & 325 copies. Fine. $350. |
| 191975 SMITH, Kay. FOOTNOTE TO THE LORD'S PRAYER.k Montreal: First Statement Press, 1951. 36 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good-. Light fading about spine & outermost margins of both covers. Half-dozen cross-creases along spine. Light browning on text-edges. $950. No. 7 in publisher's New Writers' Series. |
| 190146 SNYDER, Gary (Illustrated by Michael Corr). THE FUDO TRILOGY. Berkeley: Shaman Drum, 1973. Unpaginated. 1st edition, 1 of 2,500 softcovers. Large stapled chapbook. Illustrated with woodcuts by Michael Corr. Printed at the Cranium Press. Near Fine. Light fading along the cover edges. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. Three Buddhist sutras: Spel Against Demons, Smokey the Bear Sutra, and The California Water Plan. |
| 181608 SNYDER, Gary. SONGS FOR GAIA. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1979. Not paginated [16]. 1st trade edition. Small Stapled paperback chapbook. Stiff brown illustrated wraps. Colored woodblock illustrations by Michael Corr. Fine. ISBN: 0914742450 $28. First published for the Kah Tai Alliance in an edition of 300 copies printed on Curtis Rag paper and bound in cloth over boards. This second printing (the first paperbound edition) is offset from the letterpress proofs. |
| 191275 SORNBERGER, Judith. JUDITH BEHEADING HOLOFERNES. Talent: Talent House, 1993. 35 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for sunning along spine. A few small drip stains on front panel. $7.95. |
| 192819 SORRENTINO, Gilbert. BLACK AND WHITE. Totem/Corinth, 1964. Unpaginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good-, name & store name stamped to title page; ink asterisk half-inch in diameter to top corner of poem entitled, 'Empty Rooms'. ISBN: 1199097020 $9.95. |
| 191322 SOUSTER, Raymond, Mary Melfi, Ann Blott, Susan Zimmerman et al. MATRIX: Pictures from a Long Lost World Answer from Vermin, Prague, Issue 8, Winter 1979. Lennoxville: Matrix, 1979. 72 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Very Good. Book is solid & clean. $14.95. |
| 191331 SOUSTER, Raymond, Mary Melfi, Ann Blott, Susan Zimmerman et al. MATRIX: Pictures from a Long Lost World Answer from Vermin, Prague, Issue 8, Winter 1979. Lennoxville: Matrix, 1979. 72 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is solid & clean. $20. |
| 198094 SPAETH, Brian. CLOCKS STOPPED AT A STRANGE AND SAVAGE HOUR: Fulton Street and Other Stories. Serious Ink Press, 2008. 77 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $6.95. Stories and poetry. |
| 192101 SPIERS, Margaret Ann & Arthur Wicks. THE MIXER. Tacoma: Wholly Names Press, 1976. Unpaginated. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook, 4.75 x 11 inches. SIGNED by the authors. Good+. Some light soiling. Cross-creasing along length of spine. Light edge & corner wear. $14.95. |
| 195672 ST. ALBANS, David T. SHUB NIGGURATH. Madison: Dream House, 1984. 5 pages. Small folded paperback. Limited to 250 copies. Near Fine in plastic sleeve. Price to front cover. $9.95. |
| 195943 ST. JOHN, Primus. SKINS ON THE EARTH: Poems by Primus St. John. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1976. 83 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Sunning around edges and spine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1914742078 $7.95. |
| 186812 STABLEIN, Marilyn. INTRUSIONS IN ICE. Seattle: Wash 'n Press, 1988. 28 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. Illustrated by M. Kasper. Presentation copy, 'Signed by the Author'. Very Good+ Light cover soil, four words inked on rear cover. ISBN: 096089201X $7.95. |
| 192001 STANWORTH, Mary. SEASONS OF PAIN AND PASSION. Self-published, 1994. 135 pages. No edition stated. Hardcover. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. SIGNED by the author. Fine. No dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 192102 STARKER, J. B. WANDERINGS: A Book of Poems with the Intent to Teach & to Tickle. Seattle: Self-published, 1969. 49 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Light fading about spine. $11.95. |
| 192061 STEHMAN, John A. A DOZEN POEMS INVOLVING THE MOON. Seattle: Atomic Press, 1978. Unpaginated (20). Limited edition no. 208 of 400. Very Good+. Very light fading along spine. Some minor edge wear. $12. |
| 191176 STEHMAN, John. ASYMETRIC SKY. Seattle: VOID, 1987. 15 pages. 1st edition. Stapled papers/paperback. Very Good. Soiling on cover. $11.95. |
| 192067 STEINBERG, David. WELCOME, BROTHER (Poems of a Changing Man's Consciousness). Ben Lomond: Red Alder Books, 1976. Unpaginated (32). First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Illustrated by Diana Wright & Peter Troxell. Very Good. Some cross-creasing on spine. Light edge & corner wear. Sticker ghost on back cover. $7.95. |
| 180927 STEINBERG, Lois. VOICES ROUND THE RIVER. SF: Five Trees Press, 1977. 37 pages. Large paperback. One of 600 copies. Bound in grey wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006EIPIE $7.95. Regular trade edition, 500 copies printed, the other 100 were casebound and signed. |
| 191758 STEINMAN, Lisa M. ORDINARY SONGS. Portland: 26 Books, N.D. 26 pages. First edition, limited to 200 copies. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good. Some edge & corner wear. Some soiling to covers. 3, light half-inch stains toward center of back cover. $20. #12 of 26 projected chapbooks of 26 pages each. |
| 187776 STEPANCHEV, Stephen. VIETNAM. (no place): Black Sparrow Press, 1968. 1st edition. 1 of 200 copies of this poetry broadside (9.5x 12-3/4 inches), SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. This is number 155. Printed by Noel Young. Fine. $50. |
| 185576 STEPHAN, Ruth (ed.) [Paul Goodman, Raymond Queneau, K.O. Hanson, Kenneth Rexroth, Boris Pasternak, Max Ernst]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 2. December 1947. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1947. 116 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, some color reproductions tipped in. Very Good. Tiny stain bottom margin pp92-3. Edge wear, spine creases, thin crease bottom rear cover corner. A nice solid copy. $40. Short-lived literary magazine which lasted 9 issues, featuring the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes Mary Barnard, Weldon Kees, the anarchist social critic and novelist Paul Goodman, Raymond Queneau, K.O. Hanson, the anarchist critic and poet Kenneth Rexroth, Boris Pasternak, Max Ernst, et al. |
| 185575 STEPHAN, Ruth and John (eds.) [Jean Genet, Mark Rothko, Wilfredo Lam, Max Ernst, Mark Tobey, Kenneth Rexroth, William Everson, Herbert Read, Lautreamont, Rene Char, James Laughlin, Arshile Gorky]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 9. October 1949. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1949. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, two color reproductions tipped in. Very Good+ but for solid bump top corner with resulting crease to the covers and pages throughout. A nice solid copy. $30. A short-lived literary magazine which lasted only 9 issues, but featured the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes Mark Rothko (5-page spread), Wilfredo Lam, Max Ernst, Mark Tobey, the anarchist critic and poet Kenneth Rexroth, William Everson, anarchist critic Herbert Read, Jean Genet, David Wagoner, Gerald Ackerman, Lautreamont, Richard Byrd, Lloyd Frankenberg, Rene Char, James Laughlin, Arshile Gorky, et al. |
| 192062 STETTNER, Irving. JO ANN IN THE WHITE HOUSE, A Play. X Press, 1976. 41 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet illustrated by the author. Near Fine. Couple minor cross-creases on spine. ISBN: 0917402057 $14.95. |
| 192063 STETTNER, Irving. JO ANN IN THE WHITE HOUSE, A Play. X Press, 1976. 41 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet illustrated by the author. Very Good. Couple light cross-creases on spine. Spine area faded. Some very light soiling on covers. ISBN: 0917402057 $9.95. |
| 192064 STETTNER, Irving. ANNA, A Bicentennial Poem. Stroker Press, 1976. 14 pages. Second edition. Staple-bound chapbook illustrated by the author. Very Good. Cross-creases on spine. Very light edge wear. ISBN: 0918154065 $12. |
| 192065 STETTNER, Irving. ANNA, A Bicentennial Poem. Stroker Press, 1976. 14 pages. Second edition. Staple-bound chapbook illustrated by the author. Good+. Cross-creases on spine. Light edge wear. Light soiling. ISBN: 0918154065 $7.95. |
| 192066 STETTNER, Irving. GO-STOP-GO GREYHOUND AMERICA. Brooklyn: Downtown Press, 1976. 25 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook illustrated by the author. Very Good. Cross-creases on spine. Light soiling. Light sunning about edges. ISBN: 0919402065 $12. |
| 180826 STEWART, J.T. FUNKY HYMN. n.p.: n.p., n.d. 2 pages. Single sheet, printed both sides and folded in half. Cover illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. |
| 181437 STEWART, Jim. NEED A DOZEN TOW BOYS?. Sacramento: Runcible Spoon, 1971. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 184504 STEWART, Jim. NEED A DOZEN TOW BOYS?. Sacramento: Runcible Spoon, 1971. Not paginated. 1st edition. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine but for staples rusting. $9.95. Lacks the original printed brown paper bag as issued. |
| 192103 STONE, Arlene. THROUGH A COAL CELLAR, DARKLY. La Crosse: Juniper Press, 1977. 12 pages. First edition, limited to 300 copies. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good-. Some cross-creasing along spine. Upper margins of covers. Bit of soiling on covers. $19.95. |
| 191389 STREETER, Anne. TWELVE POEMS. Seattle: A Catchpenny, 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Book is tight. $7.95. |
| 192104 STRONGIN, Lyn. TOCCATA OF THE DISTURBED CHILD. Highland Park: Fallen Angel, 1977. 34 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Spine area slightly faded. $11.95. |
| 192105 SUKENICK, Lynn. PROBLEMS AND CHARACTERISTICS. Berkeley: Avocet Press, 1975. 31 pages. First edition, limited to 300 copies. Letter press production. Chapbook with stitched binding. Very Good. Couple cross creases on spine. Minor edge & corner wear. $11.95. |
| 190659 SUND, Robert. THE SULLIVAN SLOUGH REVIEW (no. 1, Spring). Edmonds: Sullivan Slough, 1969. 115 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Cover is faintly faded, a light pen mark on front & a small scuff on rear panel. $220. |
| 191445 SVENVOLD, Mark. DEATH OF THE CABARET HEGEL. Seattle: Wood Works, 1997. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 310. Chapbook. #225 of 310. Near Fine-. ISBN: 1890654027 $20. |
| 185795 TAGLIABUE, John. A JAPANESE JOURNAL. San Francisco: Kayak, 1969. 48 pages. 2nd edition, 1 of 500 copies. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Francesca Greene. Very Good. Spine and top edge lightly browned. Long soft crease affecting the rear cover, endpaper and the last page. $11.95. |
| 182432 TANAHASHI, Miyoko. THE HISTORY OF DECEMBER: A Third Collection of Poetry. Denver: The Society for a New Language Study, 1973. vii, 61 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light tanning of the cover edges. Nice and clean. $6.95. |
| 183362 TANAHASHI, Miyoko. THE HOLE IN THE STONE: A Second Collection of Poetry. Denver: The Society for a New Language Study, 1972. 33 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light tanning of the cover edges. $7.95. |
| 184846 TANAHASHI, Miyoko. SELECTED POEMS. Denver: The Society for a New Language Study, 1971. 52 pages. Stapled paperback, light gray printed wraps. Very Good. Light spine soil, staples rusted. $9.95. |
| 187485 TANAHASHI, Miyoko. DAEG-MAEL: Times of the Day. Shropshire, England: Onny Press, 1975. 23 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine but for light discoloring along the cover edges. ISBN: 0905019008 $11.95. |
| 181860 TARN, Nathaniel. WHERE BABYLON ENDS. NY: Grossman/London: Cape Goliard, 1968. 1st US edition. Stiff Trade paperback. 1 of 1200 copies. Small cover blemish front corner and a few tiny digs, Very Good. ISBN: 0206613881 $6.95. Issued March 1968, 700 copies were case bound, with 50 copies signed and numbered by the author. 2,000 copies of this softcover edition, were issued, 1,200 printed for joint publication by Grossman in the US. |
| 192551 TERRANOVA , Elaine. DAMAGES. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1995. 75 pages. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1556591055 $7.95. |
| 187611 THAYLER, Carl. GOODRICH & The Haggard Ode & The Disfiguration. Capricorn Press, 1972. vii, 31 pages. 1st printing, 1 of 500 in a limited edition. Stapled paperback chapbook, designed and printed by Noel Young. Introduction by Toby Olson. Fine-. ISBN: 0912264292 $12.95. |
| 180711 THE POETRY CENTER. AMERICAN POETRY ARCHIVE: Second Series 1977-78. SF: The Poetry Center, 1977. 111 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $2.95. Archive of rental films of poets. Poets arranged alphabetically, most with photos and poetry excerpts. Includes many Beat poets, especially in the NET Outtake series on video. |
| 192068 THOMAS, G. Murray. POETRY SPILLED ALL OVER THE CARPET. Laguna Beach: The Inevitable Press, 1996. 15 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Laguna Poets Series #24. Very Good. Some medium cross-creasing on spine. Lower corner about spine creased. Bit of soiling. Cover with some light scratching & denting. $12. |
| 191549 THOMAS, Lisa. SO NARROW THE BRIDGE AND DEEP THE WATER. Seattle: Seal Press, 1980. 136 pages. Stated first edition. Very Good-. Edge wear. Two front corners of covers with small creases. Light discoloration of back cover & spine. ISBN: 0933118808 $9.95. |
| 187449 THOMAS, Stephen. POEMS. Seattle: Tomahawk Editions, 1981. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good+. Covers lightly soiled. $11.95. Portland-based poet with some poems about Seattle, Northwest, Iowa, etc. |
| 191442 THOMPSON, Kate. THERE IS SOMETHING. Bellingham: Signpost, 1992. 43 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. Fading along spine. ISBN: 093656315X $14.95. |
| 180846 THORNE, Evelyn. OF BONES AND STARS. Tampa: American Studies Press, 1981. 20 pages. Stapled softcover. Cover illustrated by Jo Palmer. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Near Fine but for cover spine and edges lightly faded. ISBN: 0934996121 $10.95. Poetry chapbook by the author of 'Design in a Web', 'Ways of Listening' and others. Scarce. |
| 186810 THORPE, John. MATTER or Giving. (A Curriculum of the Soul 25). The Institute of Further Studies, 1975. Not paginated. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine-. Faint sunning of the spine. $14.95. |
| 192106 TIFFT, Ellen. THE LIVE-LONG DAY. Seattle: Charas Press, 1976. 31 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good. Light to medium soiling on covers. Light rubbing. Light edge & corner wear. $7.95. |
| 191272 TIRADO, George, Brian Flatgard & David LaSpaluto. THREE POETS, ONE CAR: Poems for a Road Trip. Phoenix: Chriswell Street, 1993. 93 pages. 1st edition. Handbound with yarn binding. SIGNED by the author. Signed by all three authors. Very Good+ but for soiling. $25. |
| 186140 TISSOT, Jan David. SUDDEN RAIN. Seattle: Self-published, no date [circa 1975]. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, stiff olive green covers, gilt-stamped. Photos. Very Good+. Bright book. ISBN: 0897164040 $11.95. Seattle poet and one-time street radical who became a paralegal after doing a prison sentence. Printed in a small run, though I've forgotten the exact number [I was one of the printers]. |
| 186141 TISSOT, Jan David. THE HIDDEN SEED: 16 Poems. Calcutta, India: Writers Workshop, 1964. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Intro by Deb Kumar Das. Very Good-. Cover lightly soiled, tiny split bottom spine. ISBN: 0897164040 $35. The author's first publication. Seattle poet and one-time street radical who became a paralegal after doing a prison sentence. Extremely scarce. |
| 188775 TISSOT, Jan David. CROW SPEAKS. Seattle: Lohan, 1991. 53 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated 6/26/92. Near Fine-. Cover has a faint corner crease top with small touch of soil page corners, minute spot fore-edge. Bright and tight; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0897164040 $9.95. Seattle poet and one-time radical. |
| 191208 TISSOT, Jan David. CROW SPEAKS. Seattle: Lohan, 1991. 53 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light fading on cover. ISBN: 0897164040 $9.95. Seattle poet and one-time radical. |
| 191435 TORQUE. BLOOD FOR WINGS: Part 1. Seattle: Torque, 1998. 40 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for creases across spine. $9. |
| 192547 TORRE, Monica de la & Michael Weigers (editors). REVERSIBLE MONUMENTS: Contemporary Mexican Poetry. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 2002. xvii+675 pages. Trade paperback. Multi-lingual anthology. Indices. Very Good - top & bottom corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 1556591594 $13.95. |
| 191714 TOY, Terry. BLUE. Seattle: Jawbone Press, 1978. 8 pages. First edition, limited to 350 copies. Letterpress production. Chapbook. Binding is stitched. Near Fine. Some very light sunning about spine. $20. |
| 191203 TROUT CREEK PRESS. THE F.S. WHINKLA INTERVIEW OF MARCH 27TH, 1993. Parkdale: Trout Creek Press, Chapbook #3, 1993. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Light fading down spine. ISBN: 0916155250 $13.95. |
| 184712 TRUEBLOOD, Kathryn and Linda Stovall (eds.) [Frank Chin, Ishmael Reed, Fusao Inada, Colleen McElroy]. HOMEGROUND. Portland: Blue Heron / Before Columbus Foundation, 1996. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0936085363 $3.95. Robin Hemley, Frank Chin, Ishmael Reed, Sandra Scofield, Nash Candelaria, Victor Hernandez Cruz, Lawrence DiStasi, Chitran Banerjee Divakaruni, Joseph Geha, Lawson Fusao Inada, Pico Ayer, Laura Kalpakian, Thomas King, Russell Leong, Shirley Geok-lin Lim, Colleen McElroy, Naomi Shihab Nye, and others in this multicultural collection of stories. |
| 187450 TRUEMAN, Terry. SHEEHAN. Spokane: Siobhan Press, 1992. 43 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback chapbook in dustjacket. Photos. Fine-. Appears unread. $16.95. Long poem by this Northwest author. This is the original small press publication, not one of the many junk photocopy reprints being flogged. |
| 184162 UPTON, Charles. TIME RAID. San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1969. 30 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good in protective plastic. Book is clean and tight. $7.95. |
| 184276 UPTON, Charles. TIME RAID. San Francisco: Four Seasons, 1969. 30 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Clean and bright. $8.95. |
| 195674 URBAN, Scott H. HOMECOMING. Unnameable Press: 1984. 4 pages. Small, folded,sewn letter press booklet. Illustration by Todd Riley. SIGNED by the author and illustrator. Numbered 35 of 75. In titled envelope. Fine in Near Fine envelope. $9.95. |
| 191564 VALDEZ, Gina. COMIENDO LUMBRE (Eating Fire). Colorado Springs: Maize Press, 1986. 62 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Bilingual edition. Fine. ISBN: 0939558106 $25. |
| 188747 VALE, V., et al (editors). ZINES!. Vol. II [Volume 2]. V / Search, 1997. 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0965046923 $9.95. |
| 184880 VALENZA, Roberto. UNDER THE PRECIOUS UMBRELLA. Winston: Nine Muses Books, 2001. 200 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine but for tiny corner crease top rear cover. ISBN: 1878888390 $5.95. |
| 191660 VAN WINCKEL, Nance. A MEASURE OF HEAVEN. Seattle: Floating Bridge Press, 1996. 31 pages. First edition, limited, number 283 of 400 copies. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good+. Some very light fading about spine. Lower right corner of front endpaper creased. ISBN: 0964719916 $9.95. |
| 181008 Various poets. SIGHT UNSEEN. n.p.: The Society for Advancement of Poetics, 1978. 54 pages. Trade Paperback, illustrated white wraps. Illustrated. Near Fine but for loose front end paper, laid in. $3.95. Collects various poets. |
| 191387 VARNEY, Ed. NOTHING EVER CHANGES. Vancouver: Free Media/The Poem Factory, no date. 7 pages. 2nd edition. Chapbook. Only 400 copies printed. Very Good+ but for light soiling. ISBN: 1895593123 $12.95. |
| 192783 VASSILAKIS Nico, & Noemi Maxwell (eds.) [Richard Kostelanetz, Judson Crews, et al]. SUB ROSA #27. Teaneck: Sub Rosa, 1988. 24 pages. White stapled paperback with red lining. Illustrated. Illustrated by Glenn Schultis. Fine. $9.95. Contributors: Alan Atkinson, Bronwyn C., Judson Crews, Richard Kostelanetz, Alexander Lawrence, Christopher Munford, Benjamin Spees, Nico Vassilakis, Paul Weinman, Bob West and Christina Zawadiwsky. |
| 191175 VASSILAKIS, Nico & Noemie Maxwell. REMIXSPONSE CATEGORIARRAY: Edition Two. Seattle: Sub Rosa, 1994. Unpaginated. Stapled trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photos & drawings. Fine-. $16.95. |
| 185474 VEGA, Janine Pommy. THE BARD OWL. NY: Kulchur, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, glossy blue illustrated covers. Illustrated by Martin Carey. Very Good+. Light wear and rubbing to the boards, moderate corner wear. Tiny bump bottom rear cover edge. Internally clean and bright. No dustjacket (as issued?). $22. |
| 185313 VICTORINE, Pamela (editor). ANTHOLOGY OF WOMEN POETS. Berkeley: Dremen, 1973. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1 of 1,000 copies. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Small ink stain top corner of the front cover. $5.95. Poems by Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Ann Dunn, Irene Friis, Judith Goren, Barbara Gravelle, Susan Griffin, Elizabeth Gross, Anna Hartmann, Sherry Hollingsworth, Faye Kicknosway, Jeanne Lance, Judith McCombs, Susan MacDonald, Suellen Mayfield, Katharine Morton, Rachel Nahem, Betsy Orient, Maureen Owen, Marsha Peterson, Margriet Schaye, Michele Stepto, Kathleen Teague, Elena Wilkinson. |
| 191178 VIEIRA, James Angus. THE SNAKE SWALLOWER OF COCHIN: And other odd Occupations. Seattle: Year of the Dragon, 1995. 129 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Light yellowing & soiling on cover. Reading crease & slight wrinkle for a few of the pages. ISBN: 0963803441 $16.95. |
| 181054 VINOGRAD, Julia. CANNIBAL CONSCIOUSNESS: Street Selections 1976 - 1982. Oakland: Cal-Syl, 1983. 87 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good-. Small tear foot of cover spine. ISBN: 0929730615 $6.95. |
| 189421 VINOGRAD, Julia. BERKELEY STREET CANNIBALS: New and Selected Work 1969-1976. Oyez, 1976. 90 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Small crease bottom front cover corner. Boldly SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. ISBN: B0006CW0P0 $8.95. |
| 191377 VINZ, Mark. LETTERS TO THE POETRY EDITOR. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1975. 35 pages. 1st edition. Thin trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 088496048X $20. |
| 191448 VOSE, Devon. GHOST CHILD: Selected Poems. Seattle: Bighorn Press, 1994. 32 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author in nice big pink crayon. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 186391 WAGNER, Gordon. TENTACLES OF PROGRESS. Pasadena: Angels Gate Press, 1982. Not paginated [16] pages. Limited edition, this being #229 of 500 copies. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to a friend, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated the year of publication. Near Fine-. $25. |
| 191240 WAIDTLOW, Donna. A WOMAN NAMED WIFE. Seattle: Floating Bridge, 1994. 35 pages. Special Limited Edition of 400 copies. Thin trade paperback. #310 of 400. Very Good+. Fading along spine & upper edge of book. ISBN: 0964719924 $6.95. |
| 191404 WALSH, Dale, Noemie Maxwell, Anthony Aries, James Ruffini & Others. BUSY SIGNALS from the Holy City. Teaneck: Sub Rosa, 1988. 64 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. ISBN: 0945085060 $20. |
| 191729 WALSH, Michael. BRUISING MY EVERY. Portland: Future Tense press, 1994. 12 pages. Staple-bound chapbook. SIGNED by the author on inside front cover. Good. Fading & cross-creasing about spine. Couple small coffee stains on first page near bottom edge. ISBN: 0977655403 $14.95. |
| 188032 WANDOR, Michelene. GARDENS OF EDEN: Poems for Eve and Lilith. London / NY: Journeyman/Playbooks, 1984. 82 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Cover has tiny crease two bottom corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0904526925 $7.95. |
| 190257 WARN, Emily. THE LEAF PATH: Poems by Emily Warn. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1982. 1st edition trade paperback. Very Good+, with light rubbing to wraps. $5.95. |
| 185242 WARRIOR, M.C. QUITTING TIME. Vancouver: MacLeod, 1978. 28 pages. Stapled paperback, still illustrated wraps. Cover woodcut by Dennis Brown. Near Fine. Light traces of cover soil here and there. $15. Primarily work poems by this Canadian logger and Wobbly. Praise blurb by poet Tom Wayman. |
| 191280 WATERMAN, Margareta (Illustrated by Karen Worden). ELEUSINIAN THEATRE. Seattle: Margaret Waterman, 1988. 37 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light fading along spine & around edges. $14. |
| 188296 WATERMAN, Margareta. WALKIN' OCCAM'S RAZOR: Poems 1988-89. Seattle: Nine Muses, 1991. 45 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback chapbook in dustjacket. Illustrations by Dennis Widstrand. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Jacket has light spine fading. ISBN: 1878888080 $9.95. |
| 191301 WATERMAN, Margareta. HOHOKAM. Seattle: Nine Muses, 2000. 28 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 1878888404 $7.95. |
| 191376 WATERMAN, Margareta. TARA'S CONSORT. Winston: Nine Muses, 1997. 28 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Near Fine but for light fading along spine. ISBN: 1878888277 $12. |
| 191399 WATERMAN, Margareta. LOOSE ENDS. Seattle: Nine Muses, 2000. 28 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Fine. ISBN: 1878888366 $9.95. |
| 191752 WATERMAN, Margareta. DOLORES. Seattle: Nine Muses Books, 2001. 27 pages. First edition. Staple-bound chapbook. Very Good. Lower margin of back cover lightly sunned. Some very light soiling on covers. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 1878888420 $11. |
| 191454 WATSON, Lynn. REHEARSE & THE GRANDMOTHER STORY. Missoula: Calliopea, 1977. 10 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Only 50 Hardcover copies printed. Fine. $36. |
| 191464 WATSON, Lynn. REHEARSE & THE GRANDMOTHER STORY. Missoula: Calliopea, 1977. 10 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Only 50 Hardcover copies printed. Fine. $36. |
| 185492 WAYMAN, Tom (editor). BEATON ABBOT'S GOT THE CONTRACT: An Anthology of Working Poems. Edmonton: Newest Press, no date [circa 1973]. Not paginated [about 56 pages]. Large stapled paperback, 10x7-1/2 inches. Illustrated. Notes on contributors. Good+. Light moisture effect, mostly along the top margins. $14.95. Includes Pablo Neruda, Charles simic, Gary Snyder, Mark Warrior, Al Purdy, Milton Acorn, Philip Levine, Sharon Stevenson, among others. Excellent collection edited by one of the best 'work poets' practicing today, teacher and a longtime activist. Co-founder of the Vancouver Industrial Writers' Union (IWW), a work-writing circle, and participant in various labor arts ventures. Worked as a laborer in various industries, and the workplace is a thematic concern of his poetry. |
| 191287 WEISMAN, Ann E. OPEN AIR. Tulsa: Riverrun Press, 1984. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling on rear panel. $35. |
| 184166 WHEELWRIGHT, John. SELECTED POEMS. Norfolk: New Directions, 1941. Unpaginated. 1st edition for this publisher. Hardcover. Very Good-. Name on front endpaper. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $30. |
| 191295 WHISNANT Charleen & Robert Waters Grey. ELEVEN CHARLOTTE POETS. Charlotte: Red Clay, ND. 98 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light soiling around edges. $14.95. |
| 195277 WIATER, Michael [editor] and Don Scott [designer]. TOOTHPICK, LISBON AND THE ORCAS ISLANDS: The Wiater/Scott Issue, Fall 1972. Seattle, 1972. Unpaginated. First Edition. Small quarto. Comb bound. Stiff pictorial white card covers (with an image of a partial Metro bus transfer on front cover; the back cover reproducing a letter from Seattle Arts Commission authorizing a $750 grant to Wiater to publish this issue). Very Good+. Minor wear to covers; light crease to corner tip of back cover. $25. Contributors include Keith Abbott, Paul Dorpat, Allen Ginsberg, Jean Giorno, David Meltzer, Philip Glass. |
| 184147 WILK, David. FOR YOU / FOR SURE. [Tuumba 9]. Willits: Tuumba Press, 1977. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, dark yellow wraps, deckle-edge. Very Good+. Light soiling. $13.95. |
| 181265 WILKINSON, R.T. SURVIVORS: Poems. n.p.: Stone-Marrow Press, 1971. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $8.95. The Seattle author's first collection of poetry, published by James Bertolino's Stone-Marrow Press in a first edition of 300 copies. |
| 185705 WILLARD, Nancy. 19 MASKS FOR THE NAKED POET. Santa Cruz: Kayak Books, 1971. Not paginated [48 pages]. 1st printing / edition, 1 of 1,200 copies. Stapled paperback. Illustrated cream covers. Regina Shekerjian. Very Good+. Slight spine fade. $11.95. Author's second book, the true first, preceding the first hardcover. Designed by George Hitchcock and printed by Big Trees Press. |
| 182778 WILLETT, Charles (ed.). APT FOR LIBRARIES 1995: Alternative Press Titles for the General Reader. Gainesville: Crises Press, 1995. 116 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original, no hardcover issued. Unread, Fine. ISBN: 0964011921 $6.95. |
| 184164 WILLIAMS, Carlos William. A BEGINNING ON THE SHORT STORY: Notes by William Carlos Williams. [Outcast Chapbooks No. XVII]. NY: Alicat, 1950. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled Paperback Binding. 1 of 750 copies. From their 'Outcast Chapbooks' series. Very Good+ but for browning around edges. ISBN: B0007B2HXU $55. |
| 182810 WILSON, Barbara. MURDER IN THE COLLECTIVE. Seattle: Seal Press, 1984. 8th printing. Trade paperback. Fine- but for tiny crease rear top corner. ISBN: 0931188237 $1.95. The members of Best Printing, a collectively-managed print shop in Seattle, thought they had enough to worry about just trying to stay solvent. Then one night came the proposal to merge with lesbian-owned B. Violet Typesetting. Wilson and Seal Press in fact shared space with a worker-owned printing collective in Seattle back in the 70s and early 80s when there were a number of such projects scattered around the city (Left Bank Books, Little Bread Co., Morningtown Pizza and Subs, etc.). |
| 185691 WINGATE, Shoshanna. NOT A DAY FOR MAKING ENEMIES. New Hope: Alpha Beat Press, 1994. Not paginated. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, stiff yellow covers with printed illustration and lettering. Near Fine. Light cover soil. ISBN: 0921720475 $13.95. Wingate's first book. Poet and fiction writer, political activist and feminist. Received an MFA in Poetry at the New School and has extensive experience working with nonprofit literary organizations, including Poets and Writers, Inc. in NY. 2006 winner of the Provincial Arts and Letters Award in poetry. She is currently the Executive Director of the Writers' Alliance of Newfoundland and Labrador. |
| 181425 WINGEIER, Stephen. NOT ONE OF US WILL ESCAPE THE RAPTURE. Evanston: self-published, 1986. Not paginated. [20] pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 191486 WINGEIER, Stephen. HALTING FOOTSTEPS, UNDEFEATED, GARBAGE PAIL KIDS, LIGHT RADIO. Evanston: Stephen Wingeier, 1986. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 188256 WITHERUP, William. DOWN WIND, DOWN RIVER: New and Selected Poems. Albuquerque: West End Press, 2000. 177 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine but for a few tiny stains rear cover. Unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, tears or creasing. ISBN: 0931122996 $7.95. |
| 185704 WITT, Harold. NOW SWIM: New Poems. Ashland Poetry Press, 1974. 72 pages. 1st printing / edition, stapled paperback. Brown pictorial covers. Inscribed, on the dedication page adding to those names printed on the dedication, 'And for John Voorhees with every best wish' and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated Feb. 1975. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0912592222 $13.95. Inscribed to Voorhees, presumably the Seattle journalist. |
| 186772 WOOLF, Douglas. HAD. Eugene: Wolf Run, 1980. Not paginated. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, stapled paperback. 1 of 500 copies. Very Good. Cover is lightly soiled. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 094229601X $11.95. |
| 185945 WRIGHT, Charlotte M. CRAZY HORSE AND WALT WHITMAN'S HANDS. Milwaukee: The Redneck Press, 1993. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Fine-. $15. 'American Poetry at the Millennium Series,' Volume 2. Poems by the editor of 'Western American Literature' journal. |
| 191413 WRIGHT, John. RED MEAT. Austin: Slough, 1989. 52 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good. Book is tight. ISBN: 0941720675 $20. |
| 191245 WRITTEN BY POETS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA (Including early Elizabeth Sargent). MASSACRE OF MINUTES: Student Anthology, Poetry Writing 3133. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1989. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Small chapbook. Very Good+. Light soiling & yellowing around edges. $7.95. |
| 191384 WYLIE, Dwayne. POEMS & COLLECTED WRITINGS OF/BY DWAYNE WYLIE. no place: Dwayne Wylie, 1999. 11 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 180794 WYNAND, Derk. SECOND PERSON. Victoria: Sono Nis Press, 1983. 1st edition. Wraps original. Small trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0919203035 $5.95. Poems, Wynand's fifth collection. |
| 185549 YAU, John. MY SYMPTOMS. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Red quarter cloth on cream illustrated boards with printed spine label. #28 of an edition of 100 numbered and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in Fine acetate dust jacket. ISBN: 1574230638 $25. |
| 186816 YEATS, Michael B. SOMETHING TO PERFECTION BROUGHT: The Cuala Press. The Associates of the Stanford Libraries and the Department of Special Collections, 1976. Limited edition, 1 of 500 copies printed at the Cuala Press. Stapled paperback chapbook. Drawings by Jack B. Yeats. Numerous photos of letters. Introduction by Oswaldo Deva, Department of Special Collections at Stanford. Fine but for faintest of fading along the spine fold. $70. Published on the occasion of an exhibition of an Irish literature collection given to Stanford University by James A. Healy. Yeats' family was central to the Press history and work. |
| 182071 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. FLOWERS AND BULLETS AND FREEDOM TO KILL. SF: City Lights Books, 1970. 19 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Printed at Cranium Press. Small stain top front cover edge, name rear cover, cover edges browning, one word in ink on page 11, Good+. $5.95. Two poems, which appeared in Pravda (as reported in the NY Times and the SF Chronicle). Flowers and Bullets is based on the Kent State killings of four students by National Guardsmen while protesting the war in Vietnam, dedicated to Allison Krause, who, the day before her murder, is reported to have put a flower on a Guardsman's rifle, saying that 'Flowers are better than bullets'. Freedom to Kill was written in response to the assassination of Robert Kennedy. |
| 182072 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. SELECTIONS FROM THE BRATSK HYDROELECTRIC STATION AND OTHER POEMS. NY: New World Review, 1965. 48 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Translated by Bernard L. Koten. Foreword by Elizabeth Southerland. Some darkening to rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. $8.95. Relatively uncommon Yevtushenko item. |
| 191402 ZAHER, Maged. SPECULATIONS ON A SECOND WEATHER. no place: Maged Zaher, 2001. 37 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. $12. |
| 188920 ZALLER, Robert. MAYAKOVSKY! Two Poems. Guevara, 1972. 1 of 300 copies. 13-in. tall x 22-in. wide stiff heavy brown paper, folded down into thirds. Very Good. Tiny tack hole through all 3 panels, top center (not affecting the type), light wear at the corners. $20. |
| 190636 ZELLER, Ludwig, with Susana Wald, Eric Brittan & John Wheeler. ZELLER FREE DREAM (Zeller Sueno Libre). Oakville: Mosaic Press, 1991. 93 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w plates. Artist photos, poetry by Zeller. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. Minimal edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0889624976 $18.95. Text in Spanish and English. |
| 190652 ZELLER, Ludwig. A CELEBRATION. Oakville: Mosaic Press, 1987. 118 pages. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 8 inches (oblong). Profusely illustrated with color & b/w reproductions. Near Fine. A touch of edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0889624321 $17.95. Single poem by Zeller (THE WHITE PHEASANT) translated into a dozen + languages, with each illustrated by a different artist. A 'celebration' of Zeller's 60th birthday. |
| 190653 ZELLER, Ludwig. THE GHOST TATTOOS. 0akville: Mosaic Press, 1989. 95 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Poems & prose pieces illustrated by the author. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Some rubbing & a couple dents on covers. ISBN: 0889624321 $14.95. |
| 190654 ZELLER, Ludwig. THE MARBLE HEAD AND OTHER POEMS. Oakville: Mosaic Press, 1986. 95 pages. First edition. Multiple illustrations by Zeller. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Fine. ISBN: 088962335X $13.95. |
| 186808 ZIMMERMAN, Daniel. PERSPECTIVE. (A Curriculum of the Soul 20). The Institute of Further Studies, 1974. 30 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Near Fine. Faint sunning along the spine. $13. |
| 192107 ZIMMERMAN, Kent. NINE LIVES. Iowa City: Ocotillo Press, 1975. 9 pages. First edition. Stapled paperback chapbook, 4 x 7 inches, with text printed on one side only. Good+. Some very light coffee staining on covers with attendant surface distortion. Bit of light soiling. $25. |
| 191608 ZWICK, Evan. WADERS. Seattle: Privately Printed, 1987. Unpaginated. First edition. Staple-bound chap book. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Good. Moisture staining along spine. Cross-creases on spine. General to light edge & corner wear. Covers with 4 of 6 margins lightly sunned. $10.95. |