

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 177470 AARON, Daniel. WRITERS ON THE LEFT: Episodes in American Literary Communism. Avon Discus, 1969. 480 pages. Mass Market paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy, pages age-tanned. $6.95. Covers Max Eastman, Floyd Dell, John Reed, Granville Hicks, Michael Gold, etc. 'A major document in American cultural history.' -Mark Schorer. |
| 128642 ADAMIC, Louis. A NATION OF NATIONS. NY: Harper, 1945. 399 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few pieces missing at edges. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000E3ZK58 $4.95. A sweeping view of ethnic America, focusing on the coming of peoples to this continent, voluntary or in chains, at the very center of our historical process. |
| 172411 ADAMIC, Louis. DYNAMITE: The Story of Class Violence in America. NY: Viking, 1931. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, red cloth with title labels on spine and front cover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Owner name on the title page. A few pages have some minor pencil ticking. title label on the spine is a bit dull. A newspaper photo of Adamic has been pasted down on the blank page facing the title page, leaving some age discoloring to the half-title page and title page. No dustjacket. $35. 'I can hire one half of the working class to kill the other half. -- Jay Gould. Class conflict in America with many episodes of labor violence, from the Molly Maguires to the early New Deal strikes, detailed. Excellent labor history by a socialist and labor militant. Uncommon in the first printing. |
| 177569 ALEXANDER, Edward. [Irving Howe]. IRVING HOWE: Socialist, Critic, Jew. Indiana University, 1998. xv+284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Ex-library? De-assession stamp on front endpaper, but no library markings, pockets, labels, etc., whatsoever. Rear endpaper has a vertical crease. Jacket has a thin, barely perceptible closed tear top rear edge, otherwise bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 0253333644 $4.95. |
| 170204 AMERINGER, Oscar. [Paul Buhle, intro]. LIFE AND DEEDS OF UNCLE SAM: A Little History for Big Children. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr Publishing, 1985. 53 pages. 1st edition thus. Small Trade paperback. Intro by Paul Buhle. Near Fine-. Tight and clean copy, appears unread. ISBN: 088286064X $9.95. Ameringer was a socialist editor, publisher, organizer and a major figure in the Oklahoma Socialist Party. |
| 222262 ARONOWITZ, Stanley, Barbara Martinsons, Michael Menser (editors). [Peter Lamborn Wilson, Samuel R. Delany]. TECHNOSCIENCE AND CYBERCULTURE. [Techno Science and Cyber Culture]. Routledge, 1995. 323 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good++. First 4 pages have a tiny damp pucker bottom page edges, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0415911761 $11.95. Includes pieces by the editors, as well as Peter Lamborn Wilson, Samuel R. Delany, Arthur Kroker and others. |
| 127967 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FALSE PROMISES: The Shaping of American Working Class Consciousness. NY: McGraw Hill, 1974. 465 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Name front end paper, Very Good+. ISBN: 0070023166 $5.95. |
| 177531 AVELING, Edward and Eleanor Marx, and Percy Bysshe Shelley. SHELLEY'S SOCIALISM and POPULAR SONGS: Wholly Political, and Destined to Awaken and Direct the Imagination of the Reformers. London: Journeyman, 1979. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book has light sunning along spine and very light surface soiling on rear panel but is otherwise clean and tight. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0904526356 $19.95. |
| 173678 B.M. BLOB. [Wolfie Smith, et al]. LIKE A SUMMER WITH A THOUSAND JULY'S...And Other Seasons. London: B.M. Blob, 1981. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated, photos. Near Fine. $85. Anarchist account of the English riots of the early 1980s. Rare. |
| 128968 BANG, Gustav. CRISES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. NY: New York Labor News, 1935. 50 pages. Trade paperback. 8th printing. Translated from the Danish by Arnold Petersen. Very Good. Reasonably nice and clean copy. ISBN: B0007FC7HW $5.95. |
| 138820 BARNES, Jack. THE CHANGING FACE OF U.S. POLITICS: Working-Class Politics and the Unions. NY: Pathfinder, 1996. 459 pages. 2nd, expanded edition, 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine. Unread. $7.95. |
| 125617 BARNETT, Don. TOWARD AN INTERNATIONAL STRATEGY. Richmond: LSM [Liberation Support Movement] Information Center, 1972. 25 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled softcover pamphlet. 'International Liberation Series #2'. Very Good+ but for light fading along edges. ISBN: B0007AK08U $14.95. |
| 214360 BARSAMIAN, David. LOUDER THAN BOMBS: Interviews from The Progressive Magazine. South End Press, 2004. 232 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896087255 $8.95. |
| 214388 BARSAMIAN, David. [Noam Chomsky, Alexander Cockburn, Michael Parenti, Ben Bagdikian]. STENOGRAPHERS TO POWER: Interviews from The Progressive Magazine. Common Courage Press, 1992. 190 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Fine-. Distributor stamp inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0962883840 $8.95. Interviews with Noam Chomsky, Alexander Cockburn, Michael Parenti, Ben Bagdikian and others. |
| 166129 BATES, Ralph. LEAN MEN. (Vol. I of two volumes). Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1938. 278 pages. 1st paperback edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Name and bookstore stamp front endpaper. Small chronology neatly penciled on dedication page and the date 6 May '39 bottom of last page. No spine creasing. ISBN: B000C0CFNI $9.95. Novel of the Spanish Revolution by this British writer and International Brigades fighter. |
| 174188 BATESON, F.W. (ed.). TOWARDS A SOCIALIST AGRICULTURE: Studies By a Group of Fabians. London: Victor Gollancz, 1946. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Foreword by C.S. Orwin. Very Good. Nice solid book, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned and the gilt lettering bit dull. Lacks the dustjacket. $9.95. Not to confused with the cheap Left Book Club edition with red covers. Proposals for a partial socialisation of the land, designed to cut the knot of the private landowner's incapacity, so as to give to rural industry the help it needs. |
| 214633 BELL, Daniel. THE WINDING PASSAGE: Essays and Sociological Journeys, 1960-1980. Abt Books, 1980. xxiv+370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A bright clean and handsome copy all around, with light scuffing of the jacket edges. ISBN: 0890115451 $9.95. 'The collapse of ideology has led to a new consensus among intellectuals, one that accepts the idea of welfare measures and social control, guards against bureaucracy, the right of privacy, and the defense of dissent.' Ah, the good ol' days! Pre-Nixon-Reagan-Bush-Clinton-Rove, when the National Security State was just beginning to consume the United States of Amnesia (as Gore Vidal might put it). A critique of Marxism, capitalism, and much else by this libertarian socialist. |
| 220289 BELL, Daniel. WORK AND ITS DISCONTENTS: The Cult of Efficiency in America. Beacon Press, 1956. 56 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Mid-Century Essays, No. 2. Fine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000IXKGH6 $14.95. |
| 130103 BELTRAMI, Giuliana Gadola. IL CAPITANO. Milan: Edizioni Avanti, 1964. 160 pages. Small paperback. Illustrated. Text in Italian. Presentation copy to Leo Huberman, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Cover soiled. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 163771 BERNARDO, Robert. THE THEORY OF MORAL INCENTIVES IN CUBA. Alabama: University of Alabama, 1971. 159 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar but for light soiling & browning around DJ edges. ISBN: 0817347208 $11.95. |
| 130469 BOLSCHE, Wilhelm. THE EVOLUTION OF MAN. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, (1905). 159 pages. Small hardback, Light rust brown cloth. Illustrated. Translated by Ernest Untermann. Nice Very Good+ copy. Rubbing head/foot of spine. $19.95. Darwinian Evolutionary Theory vs. Divine Miracles, published by this independent socialist printing house. Later editions added this title to their 'Library of Science for the Workers' series, included catalogs in the end matter, and other colored covers. |
| 167241 BRANCH, Edgar M. JAMES T. FARRELL. University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #29 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816603030 $3.95. |
| 167245 BRANCH, Edgar M. JAMES T. FARRELL. University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #29 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816603030 $2.95. |
| 172791 BRENDEL, Cajo. THESES ON THE CHINESE REVOLUTION. London Solidarity, 1974. 26 pages. 2nd English edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Solidarity pamphlet # 46. Near Fine-. Light bump top front corner. $14.95. Libertarian Marxist critique of the Cultural Revolution which applies to the Chinese Communist Revolution overall. Updates the original edition of 1967 with a new preface and added material. |
| 176723 BRENDEL, Cajo. THESES ON THE CHINESE REVOLUTION. [Revised]. London Solidarity, 1974. 26 pages. 2nd English edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Solidarity pamphlet # 46. Near Fine. $15.95. Libertarian Marxist critique of the Cultural Revolution which applies to the Chinese Communist Revolution overall. Updates the original edition of 1967 with a new preface and added material. |
| 173743 BRENNER, Anita. CLASS WAR IN SPAIN (An Exposure of Fascism, Stalinism, Etc.). Sydney: Socialist Labor Party of Australia, 1937. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Wear along the spine with short split from bottom staple to foot of the spine. Page edges are age-toned. $425. Brenner was a compatriot of Rivera, Orozco, Siquiers, Charlot and others involved with the Mexican 'Renaissance' and also wrote 'The Wind That Swept Mexico.' Rare. |
| 173609 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 72 pages. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Nice bright copy with just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0919618243 $8.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich's early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 170424 BRODY, David. THE AMERICAN LABOR MOVEMENT. University Press of America, 1985. 162 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Clean, no markings, names or creasing. ISBN: 0819146676 $9.95. Essays by Brody, Lipset, Melvyn Dubofsky, John Laslett, Ray Marshall and others. |
| 174626 BROMMEL, Bernard J. EUGENE V. DEBS: Spokesman for Labor and Socialism. Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, 1978. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for stray felt tip mark on the front cover. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0882860062 $11.95. Democrat, populist, labor organizer, socialist, antiwar activist ('I would no more teach children military training than I would teach them arson, robbery, or assassination'), jailbird ('While there is a lower class, I am in it; While there is a criminal element, I am of it; While there is a soul in prison, I am not free!'), five-time presidential candidate (While in prison for opposing WWI in the Land of the Free he received over one million votes for President in 1920). This book traces the events and influences in Debs' life. |
| 175888 BROVKIN, Vladimir N. THE MENSHEVIKS AFTER OCTOBER: Socialist Opposition and the Rise of the Bolshevik Dictatorship. Ithaca, Cornell University, 1987. xviii+329 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0801418585 $17.95. |
| 173836 BUHLE, Mari Jo. WOMEN AND AMERICAN SOCIALISM, 1870-1920. University of Illinois, 1983. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, index. Very Good+. Light bump bottom front corner with quite minor effect to about 70 pages. Clean and bright throughout, no marks, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252010450 $9.95. |
| 174436 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $10.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 176139 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $9.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 173849 BUHLE, Paul. TAKING CARE OF BUSINESS: Samuel Gompers, George Meany, Lane Kirkland, and the Tragedy of American Labor. Monthly Review, 1999. 315 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1583670033 $15.95. Study by this longtime left-Marxist historian of labor and American popular culture, and an editor of the important journal 'Radical America'. |
| 169757 CANNON, James P. THE ROAD TO PEACE: According to Stalin and According to Lenin. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1951. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Thin vertical crease throughout from being folded in half. Light browning of page edges. Clean and bright throughout. $9.95. |
| 173130 CANTU, Gaston Garcia. EL SOCIALISMO EN MEXICO (Siglo XIX). Mexico: Ediciones Era, 1969. 515 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good / Good. Light edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of text with a small dent. Some yellowing of text-edges. Dozen or so pages with underlining. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; rubbing; small hole near top of spine panel. $25. Text in Spanish. |
| 130551 CASEY, James. THE CRISIS IN THE COMMUNIST PARTY. NY: Three Arrows Press, n.d. [1937]. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback pamphlet. Good+. Address stamp front cover, spine worn, minor tattering. ISBN: B002DSV4JS $10.95. By a former managing editor of the 'Daily Worker', writing for the Socialist Party and attacking the Communist Party. See 'Seidman C88'. |
| 173735 CHAMBLESS, Dorothy Mejia. RACE AND SEX: 1972; Collision or Comradeship?. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1972 or 73?]. 14 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Yellow printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $30. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 175087 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in 'The American Empire Project' series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Minuscule spot of fore-edge soil near the bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $11.95. |
| 175208 CHOMSKY, Noam. FAILED STATES: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy. Metropolitan / Henry Holt, 2006. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in 'The American Empire Project' series. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny soil smudge top, tiny crease corner of one page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805079122 $10.95. |
| 133452 CHRISTIAN, Henry A. LOUIS ADAMIC: A Checklist. Kent: Kent State University, 1971. 164 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, Lime-green cloth. No. 20 in the Serif Series - Bibliographies and Checklists. Light spine slant, Very Good. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0873381157 $11.95. Comprehensive bibliography of works by and about Adamic, with more than 1000 items. Includes letters to editors, translations, stories, articles and broadsides, with a helpful lengthy introduction and index. |
| 172441 COATES, Ken (ed.). DEMOCRACY IN THE MINES: Some Documents of the Controversy on Mines Nationalisation Up to the Time of the Sankey Commission. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1974. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Chapter introduction by Andrew Gottschalk. Biographical notes. Documents on Socialist History, No. 2. Very Good+, nice tight copy, slight wear around edges. ISBN: 0851240801 $15.95. Title page has the distributor label of the Montreal anarchist publisher/distributor Black Rose Books pasted in. |
| 131941 COLE, G.D.H. THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIALISM DURING THE PAST FIFTY YEARS. London: University of London / The Athlone Press, 1952. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Distributor label front cover, name inside cover. Very Good. $16.95. The Webb Memorial Lecture, 1951. |
| 214848 COLE, G.D.H. SOCIALISM IN EVOLUTION. Hammondsworth: Penguin Pelican, 1938. 248 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback in dustjacket. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Page edges lightly age-tanned. Jacket spine a bit darkened. Solid, square and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 131942 COLE, Margaret. WARTIME BILLETING. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1941). 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #55. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 172701 COREN, Michael. THE INVISIBLE MAN: The Life and Liberties of H.G. Wells. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule tear front jacket flap. Unread, price intact. ISBN: 0689121199 $6.95. |
| 176056 COWLEY, Joyce. THE SANTANA CASE: Tragedy of a Puerto Rican Youth. NY: American Youth for Socialism/Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+ but for cover edges lightly browned. $19.95. |
| 143021 CRITCHLOW, Donald T. SOCIALISM IN THE HEARTLAND: The Midwestern Experience, 1900-1925. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame, 1986. 221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gray linen cloth. Fine. Still in shrinkwrap. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0268017190 $25. Very scarce in hardcover. |
| 127900 CURTIS, Roy. [Angelica Balabanoff, intro]. ITALY: Victory Through Revolution. NY: Socialist Party, n.d. [ca. 1943?]. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Intro by Angelica Balabanoff. Near Fine. $28. Background and political history, anti-fascist and anti-communist tract. |
| 134818 DALBY, Louise Elliott. LEON BLUM: Evolution of a Socialist. NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. 447 pages. Hardback. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very light foxing top, otherwise nice Very Good copy. Lacks the dustjacket. $7.95. Biography of literary figure and noted statesman. |
| 132032 DAVIES, Ernest. HOW MUCH COMPENSATION?. London: New Fabian Research Bureau, (1937). 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #33. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 125943 DAVIES, Harold and Sydney Hyam [Stephen Swingler]. LETTER TO AMERICA. London: Victory for Socialism, n.d. ca. 1958. 7 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Foreword by Stephen Swingler. Very Good. $9.95. Two members of Parliament and a Labour candidate address America on world affairs and the need for socialism. Scarce. |
| 132168 DE LEON, Daniel and Thomas F. Carmody. SOCIALISM VS. INDIVIDUALISM: Debate: De Leon vs. Carmody. NY: New York Labor News, 1955. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Owners odd mark inside cover, short tear bottom spine fold, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. |
| 119924 DE LEON, Daniel. CAPITALISM MEANS WAR!. New York Labor News, 1941. 32 pages. Paperback. Introduction by John Timm. VG. ISBN: B0007F6LQ0 $9.95. This pamphlet collects a number of short pieces appearing between 1898 and 1913 in 'The People' and 'The Daily People' on events of the period. |
| 129557 DE LEON, Daniel. CAPITALISM vs. SOCIALISM. NY: New York Labor News, 1947. 40 pages. 5th edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by Arnold Petersen. Very Good+. $8.95. Debate by De Leon and a former Pennsylvania State Treasurer. Reissue of a pamphlet first published in 1915. |
| 139189 DE LEON, Daniel. THE BURNING QUESTION OF TRADES UNIONISM: A lecture delivered at Newark, N.J., April 21, 1904. NY: New York Labor News, 1964. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine, very light spine fading. Name on front endpaper. $4.95. How the Workers must Organize to Abolish Capitalism A Lecture Delivered at Newark, N.J., April 21, 1904. |
| 165407 DE LEON, Daniel. ABOLITION OF POVERTY: Socialist versus Ultramontane Economics and Politics. NY: New York Labor News, 1962. 68 pages. 7th printing. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006EQAQS $17.95. Reply to an address by the Jesuit Thomas I. Gasson, on Feb. 6, 1911, extensively circulated as a 'demolisher of Socialism'. First issued under the title 'Father Gassoniana' in 1912, originally published as a series of 19 articles in the 'Daily People'. |
| 170744 DE LEON, Daniel. WHAT MEANS THIS STRIKE?. NY: New York Labor News, 1963. x,37 pages. 9th printing. Stapled paperback, pink illustrated wraps. appendix. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Very Good. ISBN: 093553444X $6.95. Primer in Marxian...economics and class struggle, the meaning and sense of strikes, and what to do when they take place, from a speech given by De Leon in delivered before striking textile workers in 1898. |
| 176203 DE LEON, Daniel. REFORM OR REVOLUTION. New York Labor News, 1963. xii+32 pages. Later printing. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Fine-. Appears unread. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B00218KYIM $9.95. An address delivered under the auspices of the People's Union, at Well's Memorial Hall, Boston, January 26, 1896. |
| 176694 DE LEON, Daniel. SOCIALIST RECONSTRUCTION OF SOCIETY: The Industrial Vote. NY: New York Labor News, 1932. 64 pages. Reprint, 'Special Campaign Edition'. Small Trade paperback. Preface by Arnold Petersen. Appendix. Fair. 2-inches of the backstrip at the bottom of the spine is missing. Pages internally are clean and bright, with no markings. A reading copy. $3.95. Originally issued under the title 'Preamble of the Industrial Workers of the World,' an address delivered by De Leon in 1905 bewailing that the IWW has changed so fundamentally and is but 'the vilest caricature' of the union he seeks, and has been taken over the 'anti-political' elements (anarcho-syndicalists). Early reprint of the 1930 edition. |
| 176885 DEARBORN, Mary V. QUEEN OF BOHEMIA: The Life of Louise Bryant. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 365 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Tiny damp spot bottom margin of one page, tiny faint spot top of text block. ISBN: 0395683963 $9.95. |
| 174137 DeBRESSON, Chris, Margaret Lowe Benston and Jesse Vorst (eds.). WORK AND NEW TECHNOLOGIES: Other Perspectives / Travail et nouvelles technologies: d'atres perspectives. Between the Lines, 1987. 197 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Fine-. ISBN: 0919946836 $7.95. Socialist Studies 3 / Etude Socialistes. Four of the roughly 14 essays are in French only. Summary sections are in both English and French. |
| 220295 DEBS, Eugene V. LETTERS OF EUGENE V. DEBS: Volume 3, 1919-1926. University of Illinois, 1990. xxxi+642 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Edited by J. Robert Constantine. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Jacket has some faint rubbing, minuscule closed tear bottom front edge. ISBN: 0252017420 $15.95. |
| 220305 DEBS, Eugene V. LETTERS OF EUGENE V. DEBS: Volume 1, 1874-1912. University of Illinois, 1990. lxxxvii+591 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Edited by J. Robert Constantine. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Jacket faintly rubbed. ISBN: 0252017420 $16.95. |
| 128676 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. RUSSIA IN TRANSITION and Other Essays. NY: Coward-McCann, 1957. 245 pages. 1st U.S. edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Tiny splits head of cover spine; jacket has small pieces missing. $10.95. |
| 176206 DEVILLE, Gabriel. SOCIALISM, REVOLUTION AND INTERNATIONALISM: A Lecture Delivered in Paris, November 27, 1893. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1907. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Translated by Robert Rives la Monte. Very Good. Cover edges have tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing bottom front corner. Staples rusted. Internally bright and clean throughout. $150. Deville joined the First International after the Paris Commune and he introduced Marxism into France, and wrote an introduction to 'Das Kapital'. |
| 180074 DIETZGEN, Joseph. THE POSITIVE OUTCOME OF PHILOSOPHY. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company Co-Operative, 1906,08. 444 pages. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth with gilt titling on the spine. Translated by Ernest Untermann. Introduction by Anton Pannekoek. Edited by Eugene and J. Dietzgen, Jr. Very Good+. Couple minuscule spots on the fore-edge, faint rubbing at the corners. Nice bright copy, gilt bright, no names, marks or tears. $30. 'The Nature of Human Brainwork; Letters on Logic; The Positive Outcome of Philosophy.' |
| 220239 DOBB, Maurice. WELFARE ECONOMICS AND THE ECONOMICS OF SOCIALISM: Towards a Commonsense Critique. Cambridge University, 1969. viii+275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $15.95. |
| 177444 DOBBS, Farrell. TEAMSTER POLITICS. Monad, 1975. 256 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light sunning to the spine and cover edges. Light reading creases. Solid, no names or tears. $10.95. |
| 142580 DOWD, Douglas F. THE STATE, POWER AND INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION, 1750-1914. [URPE Occasional Paper No. 4, Spring 1971]. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1971. 44 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Very Good+. $30. Scarce. |
| 172786 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES 70/71. Nr. 1-2/92. Bulletin of the Network 'Echanges et Mouvement'. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Clifford Harper, and others. Fine. $15. English language edition. |
| 172787 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES ET MOUVEMENT: Presentation Pamphlet. London: Echanges et Movement, no date [circa 1990]. 7 pages. Paperback, printed sheets folded. Fine. $10. English language text. |
| 213728 EDWARDS, Jorge. PERSONA NON GRATA: A Memoir of Disenchantment with the Cuban Revolution. Paragon House, 1993. xvi+294 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Andrew Hurley. Preface by Octavio Paz. Author's intro to the American edition. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1557785767 $7.95. Chilean socialist envoy in 1970, Edwards critiques the Cuban Revolution, when Castro began repressing the very intellectuals he once courted. Cover blurbs by Arthur Miller, Hans Magnus Enzenberger, G. Cabrera Infante, among others. |
| 170756 ENGELS, Frederick. SOCIALISM, UTOPIAN AND SCIENTIFIC. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974. 82 pages. 8th printing. Small Trade paperback. Name index. With a special introduction to the English edition of 1892. Near Fine. Clean, tight and bright. ISBN: 0717801918 $1.95. |
| 170086 ENGELS, Frederick. [George Novack, intro.]. SOCIALISM, UTOPIAN AND SCIENTIFIC. NY: Pathfinder Press, 1977. 63 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback. Intro to the 1892 English edition by Engels. Intro to this edition, by George Novack. Very Good. About seven pages have small margin marks, and three have a sentence or less ink underlined, otherwise a solid copy. ISBN: 0873482646 $2.95. |
| 159836 EYLER, Audrey Stockin. CELTIC, CHRISTIAN, SOCIALIST: The Novels of Anthony C. West. London: Associated Universities, 1993. 156 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Crayon initials inside covers. ISBN: 0838635156 $22. |
| 134015 FABIAN INTERNATIONAL BUREAU. LABOUR AND EUROPE: The Need for a Socialist Strategy. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1945). 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Research series #71. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 173273 FAGEN, Richard. THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION: A Personal Report. Institute For Policy Studies, 1981. 36 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Very Good+. Cover has light wear, a little scattered soil, tiny closed tear top front edge and the original retail price in ink. ISBN: 0897580303 $11.95. The revolution in Nicaragua sought to empower the masses of people who were disenfranchised and oppressed during most of the 20th century by the US government and its corporate plunderers, so of course the US, always supporting democratic revolutions, immediately attacked and destroyed it in one of Reagan's secret and illegal wars. |
| 179105 FAIRFIELD, Richard Editor). UTOPIA U.S.A. [Modern Utopian: Utopia U.S.A.]. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 231 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Good+. Shelfwear; small stain to front cover and a few page corners dogged. Internally clean, sound and unmarked. ISBN: 0912976004 $35. A remarkable look at and survey of communes and cthe communal movement, covering religious communes (Eastern and Western); the back-to-the-land movement; urban communes; politics and revolution; women's liberation; Kid's liberation; students and service, etc. Contribtors include Bobby Seale, Nick Tosches, Alan Watts, Ed Scwartz, Walt Odets, the Bread and Roses Collective, an interview with John Sinclair, et al. |
| 133840 FISCHER, George (ed). THE REVIVAL OF AMERICAN SOCIALISM: Selected Papers of the Socialist Scholars Conference. NY: Oxford, 1971. 330 pages. Hardcover. Index. Damp effect has left a very light minor pucker top of the pages (just noticeable when reading or leafing through the book), otherwise a Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 019501412X $6.95. Includes articles by Martin Nicolaus, Irving Howe, Magdoff, Sweezy, Mandel, Aronowitz, Lasch, Jay Aronson, Breines. et al. |
| 217905 FITZGERALD, Frank T. THE CUBAN REVOLUTION IN CRISIS: From Managing Socialism to Managing Survival. Monthly Review Press, 1994. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Select bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0853458901 $7.95. |
| 177051 FLOWER, B.O. (Benjamin Orange). CIVILIZATION'S INFERNO or, Studies in the Social Cellar. Arena Publishing Company, 1893. 237 pages+ ads. 1st edition. Hardcover, silver stamped grey cloth. Very Good+. Light wear at the spine ends, small faint damp stain front and rear cover. Silver stamping on the spine a little dull, the stamping on the front is bright. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. Early study of slum conditions, which resulted in laws enacted to help the poor. Flower, a social reformer, had a strong sympathy for the poor and oppressed. He founded 'Arena' (1889) as 'a liberal in the field of magazines,' and edited similar publications over the years, discussing great social, political and educational issues; he advocated direct legislation through initiatives, referendums, and recall; favored government ownership of public utilities, equal suffrage, and compulsory arbitration. In later life he published and edited a virulently anti-Roman Catholic 'Menace,' unrecorded in periodical bibliographies and presumably short-lived. |
| 131586 FOOTMAN, David. FERDINAND LASALLE: Romantic Revolutionary. New Haven: Yale, 1947. 251 pages. Hardback. Bibliographical note. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears, light soiling. Internally solid and clean, no names o4r markings, price intact. $4.95. |
| 119051 FOSTER, Richard. NORMAN MAILER. University of Minnesota, 1968. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #73 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, minor stamp and small label front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0816604886 $2.95. |
| 167237 FOSTER, Richard. NORMAN MAILER. University of Minnesota, 1968. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #73 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Good+. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816604886 $2.95. |
| 132961 FOSTER, William Z. THE CRISIS IN THE SOCIALIST PARTY. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AQFMQ $9.95. Communist assertion that the Socialist Party has failed historically because of opportunism, reformism, and class collaborationism. See 'Seidman F312'. |
| 132963 FOSTER, William Z. THE HISTORICAL ADVANCE OF WORLD SOCIALISM. NY: International Publishers, (1960). 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover and title page. $7.95. |
| 163197 FRASER, Clara & Richard. CRISIS AND LEADERSHIP. Seattle: Red Letter, 2000. 191 pages. Revised edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0932323081 $25. |
| 214865 FRASER, Clara [Joanna Russ, intro.]. REVOLUTION, SHE WROTE. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 1998. 399 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Joanna Russ. Very Good+. A little light fore-edge soil, light wear to the cover corners. Tight copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0932323049 $5.95. By a veteran Seattle militant and founder of Radical Women. |
| 170485 FROLICH, Paul. [Rosa Luxemburg]. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life and Work. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 329 pages. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Translated by Johanna Hoornweg. Modern Reader #PB260. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Tight and clean throughout. ISBN: 0853452601 $6.95. |
| 173260 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 173267 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 131205 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems and Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. A few minor damp stains cover, outer page edges browned, Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket with a small edge piece missing rear. $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio and others. |
| 136521 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems & Personalities. Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardcover. Notes, bibliographical note. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny edge chipping, Light corner wear. ISBN: B000ETG53I $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio and others. |
| 177852 GOLDSTEIN, David and Martha Moore Avery. SOCIALISM: The Nation of Fatherless Children. Boston: Thomas J. Flynn & Co., 1911. 365 pages. Hardcover. Index. Printed cloth. Light rubbing along spine, small frayed spot at fore-edge. Very Good. $14.95. An antisocialist diatribe written from a Christian point of view; the book received the imprimatur of the Archbishop of Boston and the church censor's nihil obstat. |
| 174065 GONZALEZ, Luisa. AT THE BOTTOM: A Woman's Life in Central America. New Earth Publications, 1994. xiii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Regina Pustan. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915117126 $5.95. Memoirs of growing up in Costa Rica and becoming a a socialist activist. Cover blurb by Holly Near. |
| 220303 GRAHAM, John (editor). YOURS FOR THE REVOLUTION: The Appeal to Reason, 1895-1922. University of Nebraska, 1990. xii+332 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Light corner wear with tiny crease top rear cover corner, three thin spine creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0803270283 $11.95. Anthology on the largest circulation American left newspaper ever published. Based in Girard, Kansas the Appeal, better than any other publication expressed pre-World War I western and midwestern radicalism. |
| 119871 GRAHAM, Marcus. MARXISM AND A FREE SOCIETY. Over-the Water, Sanday, Orkney: Simian Publications, 1976. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. ISBN: B002HCCUD4 $12.95. An anarchist reply to Isaac Deutcher's address on 'Socialist Man' with particular reference to the Minutes of the First International and the sabotaging of the Hague Congress by the Marx Clique. Deutcher's speech was given at the 2nd annual Socialist Scholar's Conference in NY in September 1966 and subsequently printed in the September 24 issue of the the 'National Guardian'. |
| 176218 GRAHAM, Marcus. MARXISM AND A FREE SOCIETY. Over-the Water, Sanday, Orkney: Simian Publications, 1976. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: B002HCCUD4 $14.95. An anarchist reply to Isaac Deutcher's address on 'Socialist Man' with particular reference to the Minutes of the First International and the sabotaging of the Hague Congress by the Marx Clique. Deutcher's speech was given at the 2nd annual Socialist Scholar's Conference in NY in September 1966 and subsequently printed in the September 24 issue of the the 'National Guardian'. |
| 130714 GZOWSKI, Alison. FACING FREEDOM: The Children of Eastern Europe. NY: Viking, 1992. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0670844241 $4.95. Over a dozen teenagers from five East European countries describe what their lives were like before the changes with the fall of Communism, what they are like now, and their hopes for the future. |
| 173756 HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E. (editor). HALDEMAN-JULIUS PUBLICATIONS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, no date [probably 1952]. 64 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for cover having a small corner piece missing bottom rear (not affecting text). Order form is present and intact. $19.95. 1845 Little Blue Book titles in the series, arranged numerically within Author or Subject categories. The highest number I find listed is 1,877. These books were published between 1919-1951. The booklets after #1856 (no titles were published with the numbers 1857 thru 1872 or 1874 thru 1876) were added to the Little Blue Book Series by Henry J. Haldeman, 1952-1978. |
| 165918 HAMMOND, Thomas T. SOVIET FOREIGN RELATIONS AND WORLD COMMUNISM: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography of 7,000 Books in 30 Languages. Princeton: Princeton University, 1965. 1,240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of authors , editors, compilers, and titles without authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front endpaper, jacket has a little scuffing and price clipped. ISBN: B0006D7PRW $19.95. Includes extensive entries on American Communist and socialist movements. |
| 172913 HAMMOND, Thomas T. SOVIET FOREIGN RELATIONS AND WORLD COMMUNISM: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography of 7,000 Books in 30 Languages. Princeton University, 1966. 1,240 pages. 2nd printing with revisions. Hardback. Index of authors, editors, compilers, and titles without authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a little of the usual scuffing, tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. ISBN: B0006D7PRW $19.95. Includes extensive entries on American Communist and socialist movements. |
| 165926 HANSEN, Joseph. THE TRUTH ABOUT CUBA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, nd [1960?]. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages browned (from aging cheap newsprint). ISBN: B0007E8RL8 $10.95. A series of articles, written in defense of the Cuban Revolution, which appeared in the Militant from May 9 to August 22, 1960 by this Trotskyist writer. |
| 133985 HARRINGTON, Michael. TOWARD A DEMOCRATIC LEFT: A Radical Program for a Democratic Left. NY: Macmillan, 1968. 314 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0025484508 $4.95. |
| 133986 HARRINGTON, Michael. SOCIALISM. NY: Saturday Review, 1970. 436 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Faint damp spot top, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0841501416 $9.95. |
| 142291 HARRINGTON, Michael. THE ACCIDENTAL CENTURY. NY: Macmillan, 1965. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0025482009 $5.95. |
| 165405 HARRINGTON, Michael. TOWARD A DEMOCRATIC LEFT: A Radical Program for a Democratic Left. NY: Macmillan, 1968. 314 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, but for small bump top front. ISBN: 0025484508 $8.95. |
| 173673 HARRIS, Frank. OSCAR WILDE: His Life and Confessions. Covici, Friede Publishers, 1930. 470 pages. 1st printing / edition. Frontispiece. Appendix. Index. Good. Photos of Wilde pasted to first two blank pages, two reviews related to Wilde from 1954 pasted on the last blank pages. Three pages with corners rudely turned down have tiny tears. Spine lettering is worn away. Internally clean, a decent reading copy. $3.95. |
| 214359 HART-LANDSBERG, Martin. THE RUSH TO DEVELOPMENT: Economic Change and Class Struggle in South Korea. Monthly Review Press, 1993. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 085345857X $11.95. |
| 176202 HASS, Eric. SOCIALIST INDUSTRIAL UNIONISM: The Workers' Power. New York Labor News, 1964. vi+64 pages. Revised edition, later printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fold-out chart. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Fine-. Penciled name on front endpaper. Appears unread. $11.95. |
| 133974 HENDERSON, Fred. THE CASE FOR SOCIALISM. Los Angeles: Levin & Weisenberg, nd. 142 pages. Paperback. Bottom corner of cover and beginning pages have a minor clip or shearing (no effect to text), otherwise Very Good-. Quite decent reading copy. $9.95. |
| 111482 HENDERSON, Philip. [William Morris]. WILLIAM MORRIS. Essex: Longmans, Green and Co., 1969. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. #32 in the 'Writers and Their Work' series. Very Good+. Stray pen mark front cover. ISBN: B0006C1JES $3.95. |
| 220230 HINGLEY, Ronald. NIHILISTS: Russian Radicals and Revolutionaries in the Reign of Alexander II 1855-81. Delacorte, 1969. 126 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Profusely illustrated. Bibliographical note, index. A volume in the Pageant of History series. Near Fine in a Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000MMKQIW $14.95. |
| 177015 HOARE, Philip. OSCAR WILDE'S LAST STAND: Decadence, Conspiracy, and the Most Outrageous Trial of the Century. Arcade Publishing, 1998. vi+250 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. Cover has light rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1559704233 $5.95. 'Disobedience, in the eyes of anyone who has read history, is man's original virtue. It is through disobedience that progress has been made, through disobedience and through rebellion.' 'I think I am rather more than a Socialist. I am something of an Anarchist, I believe...' 'London is too full of fogs and serious people. Whether the fogs produce the serious people or whether the serious people produce the fogs, I don't know'. |
| 128979 HOBSBAWM, E.J. REVOLUTIONARIES: Contemporary Essays. NY: Meridian, 1975. 278 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Some light fading along the spine and edges of cover. ISBN: 045200425X $4.95. Sweeping view of many aspects of revolution in the 20th century, such as the nature of anarchism, the history of communism, the influence of Marx and Lenin, guerilla war and class struggle. |
| 176392 HOBSBAWM, E.J. & George Rude. CAPTAIN SWING: A Social History of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light mustiness. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $12.95. Classic social history of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830 by one of the great British Marxist historians. |
| 134096 HOBSBAWM, Eric J. and George Rude. CAPTAIN SWING: A Social History of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small date stamp bottom, price-clipped. $7.95. Classic social history of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830 by one of the great British Marxist historians. |
| 129330 HOWE, Irving (ed.). 25 YEARS OF DISSENT: An American Tradition. NY: Metheun, 1979. 419 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Howe. Very Good. ISBN: 0416000517 $6.95. Selections from this center left journal. |
| 120312 HOWE, Irving. STEADY WORK: Essays in the Politics of Democratic Radicalism, 1953-1966. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. 364 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owner name front end paper, two felt tip lines bottom, moderate cover soil/wear. ISBN: B0007DN38Q $3.95. |
| 134826 HOWE, Irving. A MARGIN OF HOPE: An Intellectual Autobiography. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1982. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a two very tiny edge tears and a few tiny scuffs, small felt tip line bottom. ISBN: 0151571384 $3.95. |
| 169754 HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy. SOCIALISM IS THE ONLY ANSWER. NY: Monthly Review, 1961. 32 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #3'. Very Good+. Spine sunned. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0007FYS60 $5.95. |
| 215863 HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy. INTRODUCTION TO SOCIALISM. Monthly Review, 1973. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0853450676 $6.95. Includes Huberman's 'The ABC of Socialism'. |
| 171169 HYAMS, Edward. THE MILLENNIUM POSTPONED: Socialism From Sir Thomas More to Mao Tse-tung. NY: Taplinger, 1974. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library. Stamped on top, front endpaper excised. Jacket has small call letters label bottom of the spine. Clean solid copy. ISBN: 0800852478 $6.95. |
| 134130 HYNDMAN, H.M. ECONOMICS OF SOCIALISM. Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., (1921). xvi+286 pages. Hardback, gilt-stamped olive cloth. Very Good+. Bookplate front pastedown. Nice, reasonably bright copy with touch of rubbing at extremities. $12.95. Systematic attack on 'uninformed pretenders' as Marshall, the Webbs, and Shaw, who dare to decry Marx without understanding his true genius. By the English Socialist leader, founder of the Social Democratic Federation in 1881 and chairman of the British Socialist Party. |
| 142543 INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE of the Fourth International. THE MURDER OF COMRADE TOM HENEHAN: Martyr of the Fourth International. NY: Labor Publications, 1978. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. Light scuffing along the cover spine. Cheap paper is tanned along outer edges. $14.95. Scarce. |
| 177209 ISSERMAN, Maurice. IF I HAD A HAMMER...: The Death of the Old Left & the Birth of the New Left. Basic Books, 1987. xx+259 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0465031978 $11.95. |
| 220223 JACKSON, J. Hampden. MARX, PROUDHON AND EUROPEAN SOCIALISM. Collier Books, 1962. 155 pages. 1st Collier printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Index. Very Good. Felt-tip line bottom, cover has light scuffing and edgewear. Internally tight and clean; no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: B0007DK064 $9.95. The struggle within the socialist movement became one between the authoritarian & Marxist reformist wing & the antiauthoritarian, anti-parliamentarians of the libertarian socialists & anarchists (best evinced when Marx destroyed the First International to 'save' it from the antiauthoritarian elements). Background on Proudhon, see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 174052 JAYKO, Margaret (editor). FBI ON TRIAL: The Victory in the Socialist Workers Party Suit Against Government Spying. Pathfinder Press, 1988. 260 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Bright clean book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873485297 $8.95. Details the 15-year legal battle waged by the Socialist Workers Party (SWP) and Young Socialist Alliance (YSA) against decades of spying, harassment, and disruption by the terrorist FBI. 'The victory in the case fought from 1973 to 1987 increases the space for politics, expands the de facto use of the Bill of Rights, increases the confidence of working people that you can be political and hold the deepest convictions against the government and its your right to do so and act upon them'. Pre-Bush / pre 9/11 era obviously. |
| 130422 JELSET, Christ. MONEY AND MONEY REFORMS: A Marxian Interpretation. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company (Cooperative Publishers), 1947. 60 pages. Small stapled paperback. Light fading along the cover edges, otherwise Near Fine-. $15.95. Very scarce. |
| 126525 JENNESS, Doug. WAR AND REVOLUTION IN VIETNAM. NY: Young Socialist Alliance, 1965. 22 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Photos. Touch faded along the spine, Very Good. $5.95. Jenness previously co-authored 'The War in Vietnam'. |
| 128685 JENNESS, Linda. SOCIALISM AND DEMOCRACY. NY: Pathfinder, 1972. 23 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. Jenness was the Socialist Workers Party presidential candidate in 1972. Includes the title speech by her plus the party platform. |
| 130508 JOHNPOLL, Bernard K. (Norman Thomas). PACIFIST'S PROGRESS: Norman Thomas and the Decline of Socialism. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 336 pages. Hardback. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0812901525 $4.95. Biography of this six-time Socialist Party presidential candidate. Reprint was 67. bucks. |
| 120173 JOHNSON, Olive M. and Arnold Petersen. REVOLUTION. New York Labor News, 1936. 64 pages. 2nd printing. Small paperback. Appendix. Preface by Olive Johnson. Very Good but for slight buckle. ISBN: B000872WJ2 $9.95. Socialist Labor Party publication. Collects Johnson's 'Pre-Revolutionary Building of a New Social Order' and Petersen's 'Revolution'. |
| 157443 KAPLAN, Justin. LINCOLN STEFFENS: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974. 380 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket spine sunning. ISBN: 0671215922 $7.95. |
| 157458 KERACHER, John. WAGES AND THE WORKING DAY. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 26 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for light sunning along the spine and tiny corner clip front endpaper. $7.95. The economics of wages from the classic Marxian point of view. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 157459 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine but for front endpaper corner clipped. $6.95. Biography by the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 169750 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Spine lightly faded. Bright and clean throughout. $6.95. Short biography. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 170077 KERACHER, John. CRIME: Its Causes and Consequences. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1937. 42 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Publisher sticker front cover. Clean and bright with age-browning of the pages. ISBN: B00087ZF9Q $6.95. Outline of the phenomenon of crime, and various explanations as to causes and remedies... from a Marxist view of criminality as the result of capitalism. By the author of 'Producers and Parasites'. |
| 157257 KROPOTKIN, Peter. THE PLACE OF ANARCHISM IN SOCIALISTIC EVOLUTION. Edinburgh: Shrinking Publications, no date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Fine but for phone number inside rear cover. $4.95. |
| 174237 LABOR PUBLICATIONS [Tom Henehan, Adele Sinclair, Gary Tyler, Paul Tanner, Ed Winn, David North, Michael Banda, et al]. LIFE AND DEATH OF TOM HENEHAN, March 16, 1951 - October 16, 1977: Martyr of the Fourth International. NY: Labor Publications, 1978. 56 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Photos. A Young Socialists pamphlet. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. Cheap paper is tanned along outer edges. $25. Collects articles, tributes, etc., relating to Henehan. Scarce. |
| 166128 LABRIOLA, Antonio. ESSAYS ON THE MATERIALISTIC CONCEPTION OF HISTORY. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Co., 1908. 246 pages. Hardback, blue-gray cloth. Translated by Charles Kerr. Very Good-. Light edgewear, tiny tear head of spine. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0006D7O8M $12.95. |
| 134314 LAIDLER, Harry W. BRITISH LABOR'S RISE TO POWER. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good+. $14.95. Laidler was Executive Director of the League for Economic Democracy. |
| 134315 LAIDLER, Harry W. ROADS TO FREEDOM: A Syllabus for Discussion Groups. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1927. 40 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pamphlet No. 10. Name front cover, short tear spine fold. Very Good-. $14.95. Laidler was Executive Director of the League for Economic Democracy. |
| 134395 LAIDLER, Harry W. SOCIALISM IN THOUGHT AND ACTION. NY: Macmillan, 1925. 546 pages. Hardback. Burgundy cloth, gilt-stamped spine lettering. Select Bibliography. Index. Name front pastedown. Nice bright copy but with foxing top. Overall a nice Very Good copy of an early reprint. $13.95. Laidler was one of the founders of the League for Industrial Democracy (LID) and Secretary of the Intercollegiate Socialist Society. First published in 1920. |
| 173502 LAMONT, Corliss. VOICE IN THE WILDERNESS: Collected Essays of Corliss Lamont. Prometheus Books, 1975. 327 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Index. Near Fine-. Bright tight book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 087975060X $5.95. 'Brings together the most important essays and reviews of Corliss Lamont in the areas of humanist philosophy, civil liberties, world peace, and socialism'. |
| 176127 LANE, David. THE SOCIALIST INDUSTRIAL STATE: Towards a Political Sociology of State Socialism. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1978. 230 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0043201172 $3.95. |
| 141150 LASLETT, John and Seymour Martin Lipset. FAILURE OF A DREAM?: Essays in the History of American Socialism. NY: Doubleday, 1974. 754 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0385088949 $7.95. |
| 143240 LE SUEUR, Meridel. CRUSADERS. NY: Blue Heron, 1955. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0873511786 $12.95. A tribute to her parents (Marian and Arthur Le Sueur) involvement in the populist movement, and organizing in the first great labor unions, the IWW and the nascent socialist movement. The press, Blue Heron, was author Howard Fast's, founded when he was blacklisted during the American witchhunts of the 1950s and unable to publish with mainstream presses. Regards Fast, I highly recommend Steve Trussel's massive collection of materials, which any search engine will locate. |
| 142005 LENIN, V. I. TACTICS OF SOCIAL DEMOCRACY IN THE DEMOCRATIC REVOLUTION. NY: International Publishers, 1963. 127 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Volume 22 in the 'Little Lenin Library'. Very Good. ISBN: B000855SZE $4.95. |
| 170066 LENS, Sidney [Farrell Dobbs, A.J. Muste]. QUESTIONS FOR THE LEFT. NY: American Forum - For Socialist Education, 1957. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by A.J. Muste. Good. Front cover has large light damp stain, with lessening, minor staining to the first 3 pages. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B0007FS1WC $11.95. With commentary by John Dickinson, Tim Wohlforth, Stephen Grattan, Farrell Dobbs, Conrad Lynn, Albert Blumberg regards socialism, labor, youth, communism, etc. |
| 134354 LENS, Sidney. REVOLUTION AND COLD WAR. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A volume in the 'Beyond Deterrence' series. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007GTX4G $8.95. |
| 170067 LENS, Sidney. REVOLUTION AND COLD WAR. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A volume in the 'Beyond Deterrence' series. Very Good. ISBN: B0007GTX4G $6.95. |
| 220069 LILLEY, Sasha (Interviewer). [Noam Chomsky and Howard Zinn]. THEORY AND PRACTICE: Conversations with Noam Chomsky and Howard Zinn. [Film DVD]. PM Press, 2010. 1st edition. DVD, 105 minutes playing time. New. Fine copy in publisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1604863056 $20. Howard Zinn, in one of his final interviews, and Noam Chomsky talk with Against the Grain's Sasha Lilley about their lives, motivating politics, and tumultuous times |
| 173641 LOCAL PUYALLUP, Socialist Party of Washington. [A.C. Farnsworth, R.E. Danner]. SCIENTIFIC SOCIALISM STUDY COURSE. Puyallup: Local Puyallup, S.P. of Washington, 1913. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Intro by A.C. Farnsworth, R.E. Danner, Chairman and Local Secretary respectively. Good. Cover spine is nearly fully split and detached but for one staple. Internally clean and bright. $65. |
| 143345 LONDON, Jack. DER MEXIKANER FELIPE RIVERA Wer schlug zuerst?. Leipzig: Verlag Philipp Reclam jun, 1966. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Reclam Universalbibliothek Nr. 212. Very Good. $5.95. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 173927 LONDON, Jack. THE UNABRIDGED JACK LONDON. Running Press, 1981. xiii, 1143 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Edited By Lawrence Teacher and Richard E. Nicholas. Very Good. Nice bright solid copy with light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0894711245 $6.95. Major novels and short stories (some never before appearing in book form), by this early 20th-century socialist, as they appeared in their original form, each preceded by a short introduction that fixes it biographically and chronologically. |
| 214621 LONDON, Jack. THE UNABRIDGED JACK LONDON. Running Press, 1981. xiii, 1143 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Photos. Edited By Lawrence Teacher and Richard E. Nicholls. Intro by Nicholls. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Small faint dampstain fore-edge, gift inscription front endpaper,jackwet has a tiny tear top rear corner. Bright, solid and clean; no names, or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0894711563 $8.95. Major novels and short stories (some never before appearing in book form), by this early 20th-century socialist, as they appeared in their original form, each preceded by a short introduction that fixes it biographically and chronologically. |
| 174831 LOVEJOY, Allen Fraser. [ Robert La Follette ]. LA FOLLETTE AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE DIRECT PRIMARY IN WISCONSIN 1890-1904. Yale University, 1941. 107 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Spine and top edges have slight fading and the spine lettering is a bit dull. No dustjacket. $25. |
| 159834 LYNN, Andrea. SHADOW LOVERS: The Last Affairs of H.G. Wells. NY: Westview, 2001. 530 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny faint fore edge stain. ISBN: 0813333946 $9.95. |
| 163909 LYNN, Andrea. SHADOW LOVERS: The Last Affairs of H.G. Wells. NY: Westview, 2001. 530 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny faint fore edge stain. Unread. ISBN: 0813333946 $7.95. |
| 214182 MAASS, Alan. [Howard Zinn]. WHY YOU SHOULD BE A SOCIALIST. International Socialist Organization, 2010. 103 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Afterword by Howard Zinn. Very Good. Vertical crease front cover, couple tiny stains outside edges of the fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0935867147 $7.95. |
| 222318 MACDONALD, Dwight. MEMOIRS OF A REVOLUTIONIST: Essays in Political Criticism. Meridian Books, 1958. 376 pages. 1st paperback printing, quality Mass Market paperback. Very Good++. Page corner turned down, rear cover corner creased, faintly musty. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $18.95. Polemical pieces by this anarchist sympathizer. |
| 177568 MacKENZIE, Jeanne. [Beatrice Potter, Sidney Webb]. VICTORIAN COURTSHIP: Beatrice Potter and Sidney Webb. Oxford University, 1979. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Cover corners have light rubbing, jacket has thin crease rear panel. Nice bright copy with no names, markings or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195201663 $3.95. |
| 172054 MacKENZIE, Norman and Jeanne. THE FABIANS. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 446 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. References, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light fading of the red print on the spine of the jacket. Nice bright copy with no names, markings or tears but for tiny closed one bottom front edge. Possibly unread. ISBN: 067122347X $7.95. 'The extraordinary story of that famous circle of enthusiasts, reformers, and brilliant eccentrics-Shaw, the Webbs, Wells-whose ideas and unconventional attitudes fashioned our modern world'. |
| 172007 MADISON, Charles A. CRITICS AND CRUSADERS: A Century of American Protest. NY: Henry Holt, 1947-48. 534 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, orange-tan cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket if bright and clean with edge wear, chipping at the head of the spine, price clipped. In protective mylar. $13.95. Biographical portraits of American anarchists, utopians, radicals, socialists (Bellamy, Altgeld, John Brown, William Lloyd Garrison, Debs, John Reed, Veblen, Emma Goldman, Randolph Bourne, Benjamin Tucker, etc.). Extensive bibliography. |
| 136992 MAGDOFF, Harry. ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF US IMPERIALISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #27'. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 127075 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Bookstore stamp front cover, name on title page. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $3.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 127077 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $4.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 127078 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $4.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 127079 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $7.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. 'Seidman M26'. |
| 214549 MAILER, Adele. [Norman Mailer]. THE LAST PARTY: Scenes from My Life With Norman Mailer. London: Blake Publishing, 1997. 380 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine but for tiny light stain fore-edge of the first endpaper, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a light stain at the bottom of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Price intact. ISBN: 1857821955 $5.95. |
| 141131 MANDEL, Ernest. AN INTRODUCTION TO MARXIST ECONOMIC THEORY. NY: Young Socialist, 1967. 78 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 217922 MANTSIOS, Gregory (editor). A NEW LABOR MOVEMENT FOR THE NEW CENTURY. Monthly Review, 1998. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Notes on Contributors. Index. Foreword by Dan Georgakis. Afterword by John J. Sweeney. Near Fine. Light corner wear to covers. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0853459371 $10.95. |
| 142614 MARKOVIC, Mihailo. [Erich Fromm, foreword]. FROM AFFLUENCE TO PRAXIS: Philosophy and Social Criticism. University of Michigan, 1974. 265 pages. Trade Paperback. Foreword by Erich Fromm. Very Good+ but for cover scuffing. ISBN: 0472061917 $4.95. |
| 142335 MARTINET, Gilles. MARXISM OF OUR TIME: Or, The Contradictions of Socialism. NY: Monthly Review, 1963. 126 pages. Hardback. Translated by Frances Kelly. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Nice clean copy in bit soiled jacket with two tiny stains front, tiny chips head and foot of spine. In protective mylar. $4.95. |
| 174189 MASUHR, Dieter. LOS OJOS DE LOS GUERRILLEROS. Editorial Nueva Nicaragua, 1985. 174 pages. Trade paperback. 87 full page illustrations. Very Good. Spine slightly discolored from sunning, covers scuffed. Internally bright, clean and solid throughout. $38. '87 dibujos hechos a quienes hicieron posible el triunfo de la Revolucion Popular Sandinista'. In Spanish only. |
| 175064 McANALLY, Mary (ed.). (Meridel LeSueur). WE SING OUR STRUGGLE: A Tribute to Us All: For Meridel LeSueur. Tulsa: Cardinal Press, 1982. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. Errata slip laid in. Very Good-. Top front corner bumped with effect throughout, cover has light soil bottom front, tiny tear front and rear, gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0943594030 $13.95. Hand-designed PoeMvelope tipped in and a grain stalk mounted. Includes tributes by Thomas McGrath, Fred Whitehead, Joy Harjo, Sharon Doubiago among the many contributors. |
| 128696 McCORMACK, A. Ross. REFORMERS, REBELS, AND REVOLUTIONARIES: The Western Canadian Radical Movement 1899-1919. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1979. [xxii], 228 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Owner label inside cover, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: 0802063136 $11.95. Comprehensive examination of the radical and labor movements in Western Canada, up to the 1919 Winnipeg General Strike. Includes a discussion of the part played by the IWW and militant industrial unionism. |
| 135561 MEDVEDEV, Roy (ed.). SAMIZDAT REGISTER 2: Voices of the Socialist Opposition in the Soviet Union. NY: Norton, 1981. 323 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Intro by Zhores Medvedev. Very Good+ in similar dustjacket, but for light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0393014193 $6.95. Important underground materials as circulated in the clandestine Russian opposition journal, 'XXth Century.' Includes Medvedev, Yakubovich, Bogin, Pestov, Bechmetyev, Krasikov, Maksudov. |
| 180018 MENCHU, Rigoberta. I , RIGOBERTA MENCHU: An Indian Woman in Guatemala. Verso, 1992. 251 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. Edited, with introduction, by Elisabeth Burgos-Debray. Translated by Ann Wright. Very Good+. Small creases top front cover corner. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $3.95. By a Guatemalan peasant who rose to a national leadership role in opposing the violent repression of the US-sponsored military dictatorship that killed her brother, father and mother. Menchu was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize. |
| 200591 MILL, J.S. ON LIBERTY AND OTHER WRITINGS. Cambridge, 2000. 289 pages. Trade paperback. Edited by Stefan Collini. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0521379172 $6.95. |
| 156550 MINAN, John H. LAW IN THE SOVIET UNION. San Diego: Professional Seminar Consultants, 1984. 232 pages. Hardcover. Leatherette binding. Includes appendices. Fine. $25. |
| 174058 MITCHELL, H.L. MEAN THINGS HAPPENING IN THIS LAND: The Life and Times of H.L. Mitchell Co-Founder of the Southern Tenant Farmers Union. Allanheld, Osmun, 1979. 358 pages. Hardback. Photos. Foreword by Michael Harrington. Presentation copy, inscribed in felt tip pen, 'To John Burbank a fellow organizer, With Every Good Wish,' and 'Signed by the Author': 'From: Mitch this 15th day of April 1981'. 5 tiny light brown drop stains, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0916672255 $11.95. |
| 163996 MORGAN, H. Wayne (ed.). AMERICAN SOCIALISM 1900-1960. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1964. 146 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bright copy, clean and tight throughout. Spine sunned. ISBN: 0844626104 $5.95. Tactics, goals, activists, failures and successes, especially in laying a groundwork for 20th century reform. |
| 177030 MORRIS, William. [Selected and edited by Henry Newbolt; Intro by John Buchan]. WILLIAM MORRIS. [Selections From]. London & Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson and Sons, no date [circa 1920]. xxii+420 pages. Edition not stated. Small Hardcover, printed olive-green cloth. Frontis. Intro by John Buchan. Very Good+. Light rubbing at the corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. $25. 11 early poetic romances, poetry selections from 'The Life and Death of Jason,' and 3 tales from the 'Earthly Paradise,' and two prose romances. |
| 131769 MORROW, R.L. SOCIAL REVOLUTION. n.p.: n.p., no date. 12 pages. Stapled paperback, printed blue wraps. Large light damp stain affecting bottom corner of all pages, otherwise Very Good-. $14.95. Anti-capitalist, with anti-religious overtones by a declared atheist, arguing for socialism. Appears to have been published circa 1931 or 1932. |
| 177534 MORTON, A.L. [Robert Owen]. THE LIFE AND IDEAS OF ROBERT OWEN. Monthly Review, 1963. 187 pages. 1st printing, 1st American edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine unclipped dustjacket in protective mylar. Jacket is bright and clean but has very light soiling on rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; with no names, marks or tears. $35. |
| 220062 MUGGERIDGE, Kitty and Ruth Adam. BEATRICE WEBB: A Life, 1858-1943. Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket has tiny tear bottom rear at the spine fold, light corner wear. ISBN: B0028OYHSW $9.95. |
| 213836 MURAVCHIK, Joshua. HEAVEN ON EARTH: The Rise and Fall of Socialism. Encounter Books, 2002. 417 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. New in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1893554457 $14.95. |
| 169999 MURRY, John Middleton (ed. [?]). THE ADELPHI. Vol. 4, No. 1; April 1932. London: The Adelphi, 1932. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and bright throughout. Light cover wear, spine a bit dull. $13. Includes pieces by Murry, Rhys Davies, G.D.H. Cole, Geoffrey Sainsbury, et al. |
| 174194 NARAYAN, Jayaprakash. TOWARDS TOTAL REVOLUTION: 1, Search For An Ideology; 2, Politics in India; 3, India and Her Problems; 4, Total Revolution. [4 volumes]. Bombay: Popular Prakashan, 1978. 1,000 pages. 4 volume set, hardbacks in printed slip case. Book are Fine, apparently unread. Dust jackets are all clean and bright, but apparently damaged from removing and replacing book in the slip case: Vol. 4 and 3 have two tiny tears; 2 has two small pieces missing bottom edge and one at the bottom of the spine; 1 has very large pieces missing top and bottom corners of the front, two tears rear cover. ISBN: B000UD0Z34 $36. A one-time Marxist who found its ideas and ideology inadequate and proceeded to explore Gandhism. According to him the state as a lever of social change is a myth. It leads to Statism, not freedom and progress. He explores the possibility of mobilizing a nonpartisan and nonviolent struggle, arguing for 'total revolution' that incorporates concepts of an agro-industrial community, rural industrialization, popular initiative, voluntary efforts, community ownership of land, decentralization of economic and political power, self-reliance and self-sufficiency as most relevant to India's development and progress. |
| 177532 Nicaragua Anti-Imperialist Solidarity Project. NEW TRIALS FOR NICARAGUA'S REVOLUTION, NEW CHALLENGES FOR NICARAGUA SOLIDARITY: A Compilation of Articles, Speeches and Papers on the Problems of the Nicaragua Solidarity Movement Today. NAISP, 1991. 76 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Book has very minute wear. Overall bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, spine creasing or tears. $16.95. |
| 172379 NIEWYK, Donald L. SOCIALIST, ANTI-SEMITE, AND JEW: German Social Democracy Confronts the Problem of Anti-Semitism. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1971. 254 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Penciled marginalia. ISBN: 0807105317 $12.95. |
| 136747 NOMAD, Max. ASPECTS OF REVOLT. NY: Bookman Associates, 1959. 311 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket lightly scuffed, edgewear at extremities. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005X7L5 $9.95. Analysis of the motives of modern revolutionaries, including much material critical of the anarchists. |
| 162601 NOMAD, Max. POLITICAL HERETICS: From Plato to Mao Tse-Tung. University of Michigan, 1963. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Very close to Fine in lightly shelf worn dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007EROCQ $9.95. Broad survey, covering the Utopians (Bellamy, Morris), leftist rebels (Bakunin, Blanqui, Lenin), the critics (Proudhon, Marx, George, Veblen), the gradualists (Godwin, Fabians, Debs, Thomas), the ultras (Kropotkin, Malatesta, Most, Goldman, Sorel, Makhnovists), new masters (Lenin, Trotsky, Stalin), tools and dupes (Castro, William Z. Foster), competitors (Mao). |
| 131982 O'NEILL, William L. A BETTER WORLD: The Great Schism - Stalinism and the American Intellectuals. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982. 447 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671492675 $3.5. Recounts the fierce struggle among liberal intellectuals over America's relations with the Soviet Union. |
| 172721 O'NEILL, William L. A BETTER WORLD: The Great Schism--Stalinism and the American Intellectuals. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982. 447 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good but for binding crack. Internally clean and bright. A few page numbers inked on front endpaper, otherwise free of markings. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0671492675 $1.95. Recounts the fierce struggle among liberal intellectuals over America's relations with the Soviet Union. |
| 173842 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 4: The War (1944), The Peace (1947). London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 181-232+ Appendices. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, light edge wear to the cover. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets, this being the fourth, with new added Appendices, one of which is an interview with Paul Mattick. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought' -Howard Zinn. |
| 173843 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 3: The Foe. London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 109-180. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, cover has light edge wear and tiny bump top. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter and Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought.' -Howard Zinn. |
| 163913 PARKINSON, C. Northcote. LEFT LUGGAGE: A Caustic History of British Socialism from Marx to Wilson. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 236 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine has light fading. ISBN: B0006BR96G $4.95. |
| 138404 PELLING, Henry M. AMERICA AND THE BRITISH LEFT: From Bright To Bevan. NY: New York University, 1957. 174 pages. Hardback. Biographical and General Indexes. Near Fine in a clean Very Good+ dustjacket with spine and edges lightly faded, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DNOVM $7.95. Explores the attitude to the US of members of the British Left - Liberal, Radical, and Socialist - from the American Civil War to the present day. Consists of a series of studies of particular controversies in British politics which throw light on the contemporary view of America. |
| 126013 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #38. Vol X, No. 2. Winter, 1973. Winter, 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $8.95. American Labor: Progress and Regress: 4 articles by Don Stillman, Paul Schrade, Burt Hall, Melvyn Dubovsky. Also 3 critiques of Castro's rule, and Sydney Len's on 'Trend to the Right in Latin America'. |
| 126015 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 34. Vol IX, No. 2. Summer 1970. Summer 1970. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. 'United Mine Workers Dictatorship on the Defensive,' by Fred Barnes. International review. |
| 126018 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 39. Vol X, No. 3. Spring 1973. Spring 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Tiny cover stain. $8.95. Julius Lester on Black America. Exchange on the Painters Union. 'Repression and Academic Radicalism,' by J. David Colfax. Two articles on the Israeli left. |
| 126019 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 39. Vol X, No. 3. Spring 1973. Spring 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. Julius Lester on Black America. Exchange on the Painters Union. 'Repression and Academic Radicalism,' by J. David Colfax. Two articles on the Israeli left. |
| 126020 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 40. Vol X, No. 4. Fall 1973. Fall 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $8.95. Symposium on 'Prospects for American Socialism.' Ivan Svitak on 'Revolution and the Prague Spring'. |
| 126021 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 40. Vol X, No. 4. Fall 1973. Fall 1973. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. Symposium on 'Prospects for American Socialism.' Ivan Svitak on 'Revolution and the Prague Spring'. |
| 126022 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. New Series # 3. New Series, Vol I, No. 3. Summer 1987. Summer 1987. 194 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. Articles by Vaclav Havel, Jeremy Brecher, Adam Michnik. Discussion on 'Race, Ethnicity and Organized Labor,' includes Aronowitz, Brody, Glaberman, Roediger, among others. |
| 126023 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 41. Vol XI, No. 1. Winter 1974. Winter 1974. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. 'Repression and Resistance: West and East.' Articles by Solano, Pelikan, Morley, et al. 'War, Morality and the Middle East,' includes piece by Daniel Berrigan. |
| 126702 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW #93/1. Vol. 23, No. 1. Excess and Deprivation: Health Care Reform in the US. San Francisco: Center for Social Research, 1993. 168 pages. Trade paperback. Front cover detached, taped on with magic tape. A decent reading copy. $1.95. |
| 127974 PERIODICAL. CAPITAL AND CLASS. #6. Autumn 1978. London: Conference of Socialist Economists, 1978. 152 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 127975 PERIODICAL. CAPITAL AND CLASS. #7. Spring 1979. London: Conference of Socialist Economists, 1979. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 132428 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 2. Vol. 1, #2. March-April 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Name front endpaper, short cover tear rear fold, outside page edges soiled, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. |
| 132429 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 3. Vol. 1, #3. May-June 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Name front endpaper, short cover tear rear fold, outside page edges soiled, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. |
| 132430 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 3. Vol. 1, #3. May-June 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Light cover soil, moderate wear, Very Good. $1.95. Gintis, Mallet, Willis, Lichtman, James Weinstein. |
| 132431 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 3. Vol. 1, #3. May-June 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good+. $3.95. Gintis on 'The New Working Class and Revolutionary Youth,' Mallet on 'Bureaucracy and Technocracy in the Socialist Countries'; also articles by Ellen Willis, Richard Lichtman, James Weinstein. |
| 132433 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 4. Vol. 1, #4. July-August 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $3.95. Masi: Mao's Thought and the European Left; Women and Revolution: The Lessons of the Soviet Union and China; Who Rules the Corporations?; Exchange between Staughton Lynd and James Weinstein, Can a Historian be a Revolutionary? |
| 132434 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 9. Vol. 2 #3. May-June 1972. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1972. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Minor damp effects foot of pages, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. Youthful labor surplus; Day in the life of a Market Researcher; Technicians and the Capitalist Division of Labor. |
| 132435 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #16. Vol. 3, #4. July-August 1973. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1973. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Light cover stains, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. Harry Boyte, Ronald Radosh, Fred Block, David Plotke. |
| 132436 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #12. Vol. 2, #6. November-December 1972. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1972. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 132439 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #26. Vol. 5, #4. October-December 1975. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1975. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Damp effects bottom of pages, otherwise Very Good. $1.95. |
| 132440 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #34. Vol. 7, #4. July-August 1977. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1977. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Some minor damp waviness foot of pages, felt-tip mark top edge. Decent reading copy. $1.95. Emergence of a Capitalist World System; United States and Southern Africa; Spain: the Left and the Mass Movement. |
| 132441 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #34. Vol. 7, #4. July-August 1977. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1977. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 132443 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #36. Vol. 7, #6. November-December 1977. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1977. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $3.95. Magri on Italian Politics; Lichtman on Marx and Freud; Origins of American Revolutions; Popular Movements and Soviet Rule. |
| 142002 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #2. Vol. 1, #2. March-April 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Good. Small tear top front corner. $3.95. |
| 142003 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #18. Vol. 3, #6. November-December 1973. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1973. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Near Fine. $5.95. |
| 142004 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #45. Vol. 9, #3. May-June 1979. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1979. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good but for minor damp effect bottom front cover. $5.95. |
| 142010 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #19. Vol. 4, #1. January-March 1971. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1971. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 142630 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol 24, #2. April June 1990. Somerville: Radical America, 1992. 88 pages. Stapled paperback. Apparently a reprint. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Near Fine. $5.95. Special Section: Reproductive Rights Under Siege. |
| 156155 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #24. Vol VI, No. 4. Fall 1967. NY: New Politics, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Index for Volume VI. Good. Ink underlining 6 or 7 pages. $2.95. Ivan Svitak, Richard Greeman, David Sanders and Irving Louis Horowitz on the topic of 'Revolution and Freedom'. |
| 173519 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 37, 38, 39, 40. Vol X, No. 1, 2, 3, 4. (4 issues). 1972-1973. Trade paperbacks. 4 separate issues, Volume X complete. Very Good. $30. |
| 213548 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #27. Vol. 6, No. 1, January-March, 1976. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1976. 152 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Felt-tip mark top. Ink line in the margins of numerous pages. $2.95. |
| 213549 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #31. Vol. 7, No. 1. January-February 1977. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1977. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Felt-tip mark top, single name on the front cover. Ink line in the margins of numerous pages of two articles. $3.95. |
| 213550 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #33. Vol. 7, No. 3. May-June 1977. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1977. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Felt-tip mark top, single name on the front cover. Scattered ink line in the margins of numerous pages. $3.95. |
| 213551 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #46. Vol. 9, No. 4. July-August 1979. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1979. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Name on the front cover, damp stain rear cover with slight affect to the last 60 pages. $5.95. |
| 176870 PERIODICAL. ALAN, Alan, et al. MANO. Vol. I [1], No. 6. Anti-War Number. Portland: Bonville Industrial Corporations League, no date. 55 pages. Small stapled paperback magazine. Very Good. Crease on front cover, small Bonville Publicity Dept. stamp on contents page. $30. |
| 214726 PERIODICAL. [Lindsey German, Mike Simons, Sue Glegg, Alex Callinicos, Laclau]. INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM: (2nd Series) 37. The Rise and Fall of the Women's Movement. London: International Socialism, 1988. 138 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0020-8736. Very Good+. Name front endpaper. Thin spine reading crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $15.95. Quarterly Journal of the Socialism Workers Party. The Rise and Fall of the Women's Movement by Lindsey German, plus Mike Simons on Green Politics, Sue Glegg, Alex Callinicos and reviews of Laclau. |
| 126017 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky, Ronald Radosh, et al]. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 37. Vol X, No. 1. Fall 1972. Fall 1972. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Noam Chomsky, Radosh, Dowd, David McReynolds, et al, exchange views on McGovern and the elections. Martin Oppenheimer, 'What is the New Working Class?' Richard Boyden on 'Why the ILWU Strike Failed'. |
| 132437 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky]. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #24. Vol. 5, #2. June 1975. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1975. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $3.95. Dowd: Accumulation and Crisis in US Capitalism; Noam Chomsky: Israel and the Palestinians. |
| 132438 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky]. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #24. Vol. 5, #2. June 1975. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1975. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Felt-tip mark top, otherwise Very Good. $3.95. Dowd: Accumulation and Crisis in US Capitalism; Chomsky: Israel and the Palestinians. |
| 136293 PERIODICAL. ARONOWITZ, Stanley, et al (eds.) STUDIES ON THE LEFT. Vol. 5, No. 1. Winter, 1965. NY: Studies on the Left, 1965. 135 pages. Trade paperback. Cover discoloring. Very Good. $9.95. A journal of research, social theory and review. |
| 172675 PERIODICAL. BAXANDALL, Lee, et al (eds.). STUDIES ON THE LEFT. Volume 1, Number 3. 1960. NY: Studies on the Left, 1960. 128 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Tiny chew fore-edge of the cover and the first few page. The Guevara article has tiny worm hole top edge of pages, two pages with large, light brown stain. $8.95. A journal of research, social theory and review. Special issue on Cuba. Includes Jean-Paul Sartre, 'Ideology and Revolution,' 'Che' Guevara, 'Notes On The Cuban Revolution'. |
| 176802 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, Mike Hargis, Richard Christopher and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #1 May 1, 1986. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1986. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine (8-1/2x11-inches). Very Good+. A few tiny stains top front cover, rear page loose from the staples. $25. Premiere issue of this twice-yearly anarchist magazine. |
| 176803 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, Mike Hargis, Richard Christopher and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #2 Winter 1986-7. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1986. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine (8-1/2x11-inches). Very Good. Light damp effect top of pages, pretty much throughout, rear page loose from the staples. $20. Twice-yearly anarchist magazine. |
| 176739 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #6 Winter, 1989. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. Articles on the workers saving the environment, Carlo Tresca, Bakunin on union democracy, revolutionary unionism in Brazil. |
| 176740 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #9 Summer, 1990. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Small distributor stamp inside front cover. $20. |
| 176801 PERIODICAL. BEKKEN, Jon, Sam Dolgoff, MiMi Rivera and Jeff Stein (editorial collective). LIBERTARIAN LABOR REVIEW: A Journal of Anarchosyndicalist Ideas and Discussion. #6 Winter, 1989. Champaign: Libertarian Labor Review, 1989. 45 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. $20. Articles on the workers saving the environment, Carlo Tresca, Bakunin on union democracy, revolutionary unionism in Brazil. |
| 171985 PERIODICAL. BRENNER, Johanna, et al (eds.) [Noam Chomsky, Marc Cooper, Alexander Cockburn]. AGAINST THE CURRENT 24, 25. Volume IV, Number 6, January/February 1990; Volume V, Number 1 March/April 1990. (New series; 2 issues). Detroit: Center for Changes, 1990. 48 pages. Stapled magazine. ISSN: 0739-4853. Near Fine. $8. Noam Chomsky on 'The Beginning of History,', Marc Cooper on El Salvador, Betsy Esch on the Siege of a Palestinian town, Phill Kwik on Class War in the Coalfields; Feature issue, Soviet Reforms in Crisis. Alexander Cockburn on Amazonia, Symposium: After the Cold War, Panama: the Realities. |
| 168301 PERIODICAL. BUTTINGER, Joseph, Editor (Claude Brown, Norman Mailer, Irving Howe, Michael Harrington, Mary Otis, et al). DISSENT #3. Dissent Publishing, 1961. Pages 219-464. Trade paperback. 10 b/w photos. Good. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with rubbing some surface creasing and discoloration. Spine cocked, beginning to separate from binding at top. Reading crease. Text-edges browned. $19.95. A quarterly of Socialist opinion. |
| 213552 PERIODICAL. Catalyst Collective. CATALYST: A Socialist Journal of the Social Services. No. 3, 1978. Institute for Social Service Alternatives, 1978. 123 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good-. Name on the front cover. Light dampstain and light rippling along the bottom edges throughout. A reading copy. $4.95. |
| 213547 PERIODICAL. CAULFIELD, Mina Davis; Judis, John; Weinstein, James, et al. (editors). SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #26. Vol. 5, No. 4. October-December 1975. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1975. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. 3 pages have a short neat marginal note. $5.95. |
| 157734 PERIODICAL. CERULLO, Margaret, et al (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Volume 22, No.1, January-February 1988. Back To Vietnam: Refighting The War On Film. Somerville: Radical America, 1988. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $6.95. 'Looking Back at the Sixties, Part II' includes John Demeter's '(It's) Good Mourning Vietnam'. |
| 171634 PERIODICAL. CNS editorial groups. [Mike Davis, Paul Buhle, Judi Bari]. CAPITALISM NATURE SOCIALISM: A Journal of Socialist Ecology Volume 8 (2) Issue Thirty, June 1997. NY: Guilford Publications, 1996. 157 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 1045-5752. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, markings or spine creasing. $6.95. Contributors include James O'Connor, Mike Davis, Paul Buhle, IWW labor organizer and Earth First! warrior Judi Bari (1949-1997), among others. |
| 172043 PERIODICAL. COHEN, Mitchell, et al. (editors). DISSENT. Volume 38 Number 3 (whole No. 164). Summer 1991. NY: Dissent Publishing Association, 1960. pp321-446. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0012-3846. Fine. $3.95. A Quarterly of Socialist opinion. Includes Robert Dahl, Robert Heilbroner, E.P. Thompson, among many others. |
| 132739 PERIODICAL. HAGAN, Roger, et al, (eds.). THE CORRESPONDENT. No. 32. Autumn, 1964. Cambridge: Council for Correspondence, 1964. 130 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $9.95. 'Critical Dialogue and Research on Home and Foreign Affairs'. This issue, Goldwater, China, Cuba, Tension Areas, Ideology. Articles by Karl Deutsch, Walter Goldstein, Erich Fromm, Sidney Lens, David Riesman, Irving Horowitz, Lewis Coser, among others. |
| 165754 PERIODICAL. HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. December 1962. NY: Monthly Review, 1962. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $3.95. |
| 165755 PERIODICAL. HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. January 1963. NY: Monthly Review, 1963. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $3.95. Includes piece by Carlos Fuentes. |
| 165757 PERIODICAL. HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. March 1964. NY: Monthly Review, 1964. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $3.95. |
| 165759 PERIODICAL. HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. September 1965. NY: Monthly Review, 1965. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $3.95. |
| 165760 PERIODICAL. HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. November 1968. NY: Monthly Review, 1968. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. Cover soil. $3.95. |
| 165762 PERIODICAL. HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. December 1968. NY: Monthly Review, 1968. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good-. Large dampstain top of pages, not affecting text. $3.95. |
| 173548 PERIODICAL. Jacobsen, Julius (ed.). NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #26. Vol. VII, No. 2. Summer 1968. NY: New Politics, 1968. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Cover soil. Text pages bright and clean. $5. Discussion by Max Nomad, William Jerome and Burton Hall on 'Bakunin, Marx and Freedom.' Kim Moody on 'GIs Resist the Military,' Seymour Krim on 'Black Panther Meets Lox and Bagel Man,' among other articles. |
| 166033 PERIODICAL. KERR, Charles H. (ed.) [Eugene Debs, Leon Trotsky]. INTERNATIONAL SOCIALIST REVIEW. Vol XVIII, No. 8. February 1918. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, (Co-operative), 1918. 80 pages. Stapled wraps. Good. Has unfortunate BB or 22-caliber holes shot through it. Despite being used for target practice, text is readable throughout. $45. Includes 'The Bolsheviki and World Peace' by Leon Trotsky and 'The I.W.W. Bogey' by Eugene Debs. Also pieces by Charles Ashleigh (poem), Mary Marcy, Austin Lewis, Leslie Marcy, Jack Phillips, A. Niebut. |
| 176804 PERIODICAL. Libertarian Workers. LIBERTARIAN WORKERS BULLETIN. Volume 6, No. 2. August-December 1981. Melbourne: Libertarian Workers for a Self-Managed Society, 1981. 39 pages. Large stapled magazine (10-1/4x16-1/4 inches). Very Good-. Small corner piece torn from one page (a page of books and pamphlets being listed for sale by Chummy Fleming). Last page is loose from the top staple. $15. |
| 213546 PERIODICAL. Louis Menashe, John Judis, Karl Klare, Paul Joseph, Steve Talbot. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #18. Vol. 3, #6. November-December 1973. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1973. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Felt-tip mark top, light damp waviness to the pages, ink marks in the margins throughout the first half. $1.95. |
| 159015 PERIODICAL. Mary-Alice Waters (ed.). NEW INTERNATIONAL #10: Imperialism's March Toward Fascism and War. NY: Pathfinder, 1994. 332 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0873487737 $7.95. |
| 173076 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles and George White (eds.) [Noam Chomsky, Carlos Fuentes, Marge Piercy, Paul Buhle]. TRIQUARTERLY 23 / 24. Literature in Revolution (Special Double Issue). Winter / Spring 1972. Northwestern University, 1972. 640 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. Nice tight copy, no names, markings or creasing. Appears unread. $11.95. 'Literature in Revolution.' Includes Carlos Fuentes, Carl Oglesby, Conor Cruise O'Brien, Raymond Williams, John Seelye, Paul Buhle, Truman Nelson, Sol Yurick, Todd Gitlin, and the anarchists Noam Chomsky, Marge Piercy, Dick Lourie, among many others. |
| 119752 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #49. Vol 10, #1. January-February 1980. Socialist Review, 1980. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $2.95. When Women and Men Mother, Women and Trade Unions, Looking at the 1980s, Politics in Detroit. |
| 120364 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #53. Vol 10, #5. September - October, 1980. Socialist Review, 1980. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $3.95. 'Workers Respond to Plant Shutdowns'. |
| 120365 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #82-83. Vol 15, #4-5. July-October 1985. Socialist Review, 1985. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. 15th anniversary issue. 'Sex and Politics After Keynes,' 'What's Wrong with American Labor,' 'Confessions of a Green,' 'The Revival of Direct Action,' Victor Navasky 'On the Fate of Political Publishing'. |
| 120366 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #72. Vol. 13, #6. November-December, 1983. Socialist Review, 1983. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $3.95. Walter Dean Burnham on 'Post Conservative America,' 'New Light on the Rosenberg Case: The Meerpols Talk Back,' 'Race in the 1980s,' Barbara Epstein 'Are the Superpowers Equal?'. |
| 120367 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #60. November-December 1981. 138 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 11, #6]. Very Good+. $3.95. Articles on France, the Holocaust and the Academic Proletariat. |
| 120368 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #56. March-April, 1981. 167 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 11, #2]. VG+. $4.95. Articles on Women's Role in the 1980s, the Right Reconstructs America, The Roots of Italian Terrorism. |
| 120369 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #61. [Vol 12, #1]. January-February, 1982. 133 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $5.95. Articles on the question 'Do We Need a Defense Policy'. |
| 125993 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #39. Vol 8, #3; May - June 1978. May - June 1978. 143 pages. Paperback [Vol 8, #3]. Very Good-. $3.95. Feminism and the Family; Parties and State in the US; Politics and the Left in Israel. |
| 125994 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #39. Vol 8, #3; May - June 1978. May - June 1978. 143 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 8, #3]. Very Good. $7. Feminism and the Family; Parties and State in the US; Politics and the Left in Israel. |
| 125995 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #62. Vol 12, #2; March-April 1982. March-April 1982. 140 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 12, #2]. (Inside cover indicates this is #61, rather than #62 as printed on the cover; presumably a misprint). Very Good. $6.95. El Salvador and the Central American War; Alix Kate Shulman on 'Emma Goldman's Sexual Radicalism', Talking Reds. |
| 125996 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #67. Vol 13, #1; Jan - Feb 1983. Jan - Feb 1983. 142 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 13, #1]. Very Good. $6.95. Beyond the Freeze; 'Remaking the American Left' by Stanley Aronowitz; Inside South Africa's Black Unions. |
| 125997 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #71. Vol 13, #5; Sept - Oct 1983. Sept - Oct 1983. 143 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 13, #5]. Very Good. $5.95. Can the Left Fight Crime?; The New Racism; The War in Nicaragua; The Road to Hiroshima. |
| 125998 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #57. Vol 11, #3. May - June 1981. May - June 1981. 158 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $5.95. Welcome! Marxist Perspectives Readers; The Importance of Being Angry; The End of Growth? |
| 125999 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #50 - 51. Vol 10, #2/3. March - June 1980. March - June 1980. 283 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. American Politics in the 70's and 80's; Wolfe on Carter; Marable on Black Politics. |
| 126000 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #52. Vol 10, #4. July - August 1980. July - August 1980. 144 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $6.95. Microprocessors: The Politics of Technology; The US, the Soviet Union and China; America's Housing Disaster; Energy Organizing in the 80s. |
| 126001 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #91. Vol 17, #1. Jan - Feb 1987. 143 pages. Softcover. Near Fine. $6.95. Where Does Your Money Go? Articles by Val Burris, Elizabeth Fox Genovese, John Harrington; Whatever Happened to the Sexual Revolution. |
| 126002 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #63 - 64. Vol 12, #3 - 4. May - August 1982. May - August 1982. 201 pages. Softcover. Very Good+. $7.95. Breaking Barriers: New Forms of Organizing in the '80's. |
| 126003 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #86. Vol 16, #2. March - April 1986. March - April 1986. 144 pages. Softcover. Near Fine. $6.95. Class and Contemporary Politics; Radical Politics in Conservative America; Socialist Feminism's Historical Crisis of Identity. |
| 126062 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #85. Jan - Feb 1986. [Vol 16, #1]. Berkeley: Center for Social Research, 1986. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $5.95. 'Is Technology on Our Side?'; Raymond Williams; America's New Strategies for Nuclear War; South Africa and Its Neighbors; On the Censorship of Pop Culture. |
| 126064 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #69. May - June. [Vol 13, #3]. Berkeley: Center for Social Research, 1983. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $5.95. Radicals in Power: The Case of Santa Monica; John Reed's Paterson Strike Pageant; Stanley Aronowitz on Socialism and Beyond. |
| 126065 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #66. November - December 1982. [Vol 12, #6]. Oakland: Center for Social Research, 1982. 141 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $5.95. Interviews: Eric Hobsbawm and Dorothy Healey, Chantal Mouffe and Ernesto Laclau; Chemical Terrorisms; Heterosexual Antagonisms; Hollywood vs. the Women's Movement; Third World Liberation and Community Organizing. |
| 126066 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #91 / 2. April - June 1991. [Vol 21, #2]. San Francisco: Center for Social Research, 1991. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Rear cover corner wrinkle. Very Good+. $3.95. Radical Experiments: Social Movements Take on Technoscience; Post-Fordism. |
| 174493 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #47. September - October, #47 [Vol. 9, #5]. Center for Social Research, 1979. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good+. Solid and clean; no names or marks. $7.95. Zionism, Anti - Semitism and the Left; Inside the French Communist Party; Socialists in City Government. Book review by Jeremy Brecher. |
| 156291 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Adrienne Rich]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 53, No. 2 June 2001. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2001. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. $1.95. 'Imperialism and Globalization' by Stair Amin. 'Credo of a Passionate Skeptic' by poet Adrienne Rich. |
| 164238 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Albert Einstein]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 44, Number 1 May 1992. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1992. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Tiny minor food stain front cover. $5. Why Socialism by Albert Einstein. |
| 164242 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [C.L.R. James, Samir Amin, Michael Parenti]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 45, Number 5 October 1993. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1993. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near fine. $7. Replacing the International Monetary System? by Samir Amin. Dividends Are Not Royalties: The SAT and Surplus Value by Michael Parenti. Also Grace Lee Boggs on C.L.R. James. |
| 164226 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Daniel Singer]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 2 June 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. May 1968 Revisited by Daniel Singer. |
| 164209 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [David Montgomery, Paul Buhle]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 37, Number 6 November 1985. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1985. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. America's Working May by David Montgomery. Socialism and Spirituality by Paul Buhle and Thomas Fiehrer. The Resurrection of Out-Work by Bettina Berch. |
| 164197 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Fidel Castro]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 8 January 1984. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1984. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. On Grenada by Fidel Castro. |
| 164211 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Immanuel Wallerstein]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 37, Number 9 February 1986. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1986. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Third World Debt by Harry Magdoff. On Capitalism and the Market by Immanuel Wallerstein. Canada's Economy by Errol Black. Women, Work and Protest by Miriam Frank. |
| 164144 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [James Petras]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 26, Number 9 February 1975. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1975. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. US-Cuban Policy Debate by James Petras. |
| 164222 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Joyce Kolko]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 11 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The Centrally Planned Economies by Joyce Kolko. |
| 164223 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Joyce Kolko]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 11 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for light vertical bow. $3.95. The Centrally Planned Economies by Joyce Kolko. |
| 141764 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Kathleen Gough]. MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. January 1978. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. $1.95. Articles on North Viet Nam by Kathleen Gough and Alec Gordon. |
| 156287 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Noam Chomsky]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 52, No. 6 November 2000. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2000. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Couple page corners turned down. $3.95. 'U.S. - A Leading Terrorist State' by the anarchist Noam Chomsky. |
| 164148 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Noam Chomsky]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 27, Number 11 April 1976. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1976. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $6.95. The Arabs in Israel by Noam Chomsky. |
| 164145 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Samuel Bowles, Herbert Gintis]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 26, Number 10 March 1975. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1975. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. Class Power and Alienated Labor by Samuel Bowles and Herbert Gintis. |
| 164215 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Saul Landau]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 1 May 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Cuba and its Critics by Saul Landau. |
| 164217 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 164218 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for light vertical bow. $5. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 164230 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [William H. Hinton]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 10 March 1989. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1989. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Mao's rural Policies: A Debate by Hugh Deane and William H. Hinton. |
| 156282 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 51, No. 5 October 1999. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1999. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for damp effects on two pages. $1.95. |
| 156283 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 51, No. 9 February 2000. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2000. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine, couple page corners turned down. $1.95. |
| 156285 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 52, No. 1 May 2000. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2000. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine-. $1.95. 'Press coverage of the WTO protests in Seattle' by William S. Solomon. |
| 156286 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 52, No. 4 September 2000. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2000. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. $1.95. |
| 156288 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 52, No. 7 December 2000. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2000. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. A page corner turned down. $1.95. |
| 156289 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 52, No. 10 March 2001. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2001. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. A page corner turned down. $1.95. |
| 156290 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 53, No. 1 May 2001. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2001. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. 3 page corners turned down. $1.95. 'What Happened to the Women's Movement' by Barbara Epstein. |
| 156292 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 53, No. 4 September 2001. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2001. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $3.95. 'Anarchism and Anti-Globalization' by Barbara Epstein. |
| 156293 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 53, No. 5 October 2001. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2001. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. $1.95. 'Ecology Against Capitalism' by John Bellamy Foster. |
| 156294 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 53, No. 7 December 2001. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 2001. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. $1.95. 'Imperialism and Empire' by John Bellamy Foster. |
| 157685 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Vol. 50, No. 5 October 1998. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1998. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. $2.95. |
| 164140 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 22, Number 8 January 1971. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1970. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. Chile: Peaceful Transition to Socialism? by the editors. The Relevance of Economic Theory by Joan Robinson. |
| 164141 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 25, Number 7 December 1973. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1973. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. Chile by Paul Sweezy and James Petras. Argentina by Juan Corradi. |
| 164142 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 26, Number 1 May 1974. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1974. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 164143 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 26, Number 7 December 1974. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1974. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 164149 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 29, Number 10 March 1978. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1978. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Bookstore stamp front endpaper. $3.95. |
| 164150 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 30, Number 1 May 1978. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1978. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Good. Extensive highlighting, some marginal notes. $1. |
| 164151 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 30, Number 4 September 1978. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1978. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 164153 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 30, Number 8 January 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 164154 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 30, Number 9 February 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 164155 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 30, Number 10 March 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5.95. Includes Vietnam War-related article: 'The Exiles' Role in War Resistance,' by Jack Calhoun. |
| 164156 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 30, Number 11 April 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. Includes Vietnam War-related article: 'The Exiles' Role in War Resistance,' by Jack Calhoun. |
| 164157 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 30, Number 6 November 1978. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1978. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 164158 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 31, Number 1 May 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for pen marks cover, bookstore stamp front endpaper. $1.95. Special China Issue. |
| 164159 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 31, Number 1 May 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $2.95. Special China Issue. |
| 164160 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 31, Number 2 June 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 164161 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 31, Number 2 June 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 164162 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 31, Number 3 July-August 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 164163 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 31, Number 3 July-August 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164164 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 31, Number 3 July-August 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $2.95. |
| 164165 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 31, Number 8 January 1980. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 164166 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 32, Number 8 January 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 164167 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 32, Number 9 February 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 164168 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 32, Number 10 March 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164169 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 32, Number 11 April 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. 'Genocide in El Salvador' by Vicente Navarro. |
| 164170 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 8 January 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Central America: End of US Hegemony?, by Roger Burbach. |
| 164171 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 1 May 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. US Workers and the US Labor Movement by Bruce Nissen. |
| 164172 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 2 June 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Revolution in Poland by Michael Szkolny. |
| 164173 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 2 June 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Revolution in Poland by Michael Szkolny. |
| 164175 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 4 September 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Call to Mutiny by Daniel Ellsberg. |
| 164176 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 5 October 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. PCB, UE and GE by Ed Bloch. |
| 164178 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 7 December 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Latin America by James Petras. Economic Crisis in the United States by Paul Sweezy. |
| 164179 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 7 December 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Latin America by James Petras. Economic Crisis in the United States by Paul Sweezy. |
| 164180 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 7 December 1981. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Latin America by James Petras. Economic Crisis in the United States by Paul Sweezy. |
| 164181 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 33, Number 8 January 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Central America: End of US Hegemony?, by Roger Burbach. |
| 164182 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 1 May 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Rural El Salvador: An eyewitness Account by Philippe Bourgois. The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century by Harry Braverman. |
| 164183 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 1 May 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Rural El Salvador: An eyewitness Account by Philippe Bourgois. The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century by Harry Braverman. |
| 164184 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 2 June 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Reflections of Salvadoran Women by Association of Salvadoran Women. The Ideology of the Nicaraguan Revolution, |
| 164185 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 3 July-August 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. $7. Special 128-page issue. The Vatican as a Left Ally? by Carl Marzani. Church and Revolution in Nicaragua by Peter Marchetti. |
| 164186 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 3 July-August 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. Special 128-page issue. The Vatican as a Left Ally? by Carl Marzani. Church and Revolution in Nicaragua by Peter Marchetti. |
| 164187 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 6 November 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The Nicaraguan Crisis by Richard Fagin. |
| 164188 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 6 November 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $4. The Nicaraguan Crisis by Richard Fagin. |
| 164189 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 7 December 1982. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164190 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 34, Number 9 February 1983. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1983. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164191 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 1 May 1983. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1983. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164192 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 2 June 1983. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1983. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164193 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 3 July-August 1983. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1983. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Days of the Jungle: The Testimony of a Guatemalan Guerillero, 1972-1976 by Mario Payeras. Intro by George Black. |
| 164194 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 4 September 1983. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1983. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164195 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 5 October 1983. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1983. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Trade and Unemployment by Ed Bloch. |
| 164196 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 7 December 1983. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1983. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164198 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 9 February 1984. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1984. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164199 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 35, Number 11 April 1984. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1984. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164200 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 36, Number 2 June 1984. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1984. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Revolution and Reaction: US Policy in Central America by Roger Burbach. |
| 164201 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 36, Number 5 October 1984. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1984. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164202 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 36, Number 6 November 1984. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1984. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164204 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 36, Number 8 January 1984. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1984. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Nicaragua's Ethnic Minorities by Philippe Bourgois. |
| 164205 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 36, Number 11 April 1985. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1985. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The Vatican Strikes Back by Joel Kovel. |
| 164206 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 37, Number 3 July-August 1985. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1985. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. Double 127-page issue. |
| 164208 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 37, Number 1 May 1985. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1985. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $10. |
| 164210 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 37, Number 7 December 1985. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1985. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Nicaragua: The Strategy of Counterrevolution by William Robinson and Kent Norsworthy. Big Mac and the Tropical Forest by Joseph Skinner. |
| 164213 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 38, Number 2 June 1986. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1986. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. St. Thomas Aquinas and Modern Catholic Doctrine by Joseph Ferraro. |
| 164214 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 38, Number 6 November 1986. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1986. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The Mass Organizations in Nicaragua by Carlos M. Vilas. The Meaning of Dialectics by Bertell Ollman. Death in Chile by James Petras. |
| 164216 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 4 September 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164219 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for light vertical bow. $5. |
| 164220 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 10 March 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164221 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 10 March 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164224 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 1 May 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164225 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 2 June 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. May 1968 Revisited by Daniel Singer. |
| 164227 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 3 July-August 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $8. Double issue, 123-pages. The People's Remedy: Health Care in El Salvador's War of Liberation by Francisco Metzi. |
| 164228 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 3 July-August 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Trade paperback. Photos. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $8. Double issue, 123-pages. The People's Remedy: Health Care in El Salvador's War of Liberation by Francisco Metzi. |
| 164229 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 4 September 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Women and Nicaragua by Beth Stephens. Marxism and Religion: Two Views by Bernard Rosen and Erik Graff. Black Marxism by Cornel West. |
| 164231 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 11 April 1989. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1989. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164232 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 41, Number 2 June 1989. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1989. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Capitalism and the Environment by the editors. The Origins of Market Fetishism by Kari Polanyi-Levitt and Marguerite Mendell. The Development of Underdevelopment by Andre Gunder Frank. |
| 164233 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 41, Number 4 September 1989. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1989. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164234 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 42, Number 1 May 1990. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1990. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Good+. Three stains on the fore edge, not affecting the interior text pages. $3. |
| 164235 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 43, Number 7 December 1991. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1991. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Small price label front cover. $5. |
| 164236 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 43, Number 9 February 1992. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1992. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164237 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 43, Number 11 April 1992. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1992. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. The United States, Japan and the Gulf War by Doug Lummis and Mojitaba. After the Gulf War by Shmuel Amir. |
| 164239 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 44, Number 5 October 1992. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1992. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164240 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 44, Number 6 November 1992. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1992. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164241 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 44, Number 8 January 1993. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1993. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 164243 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 45, Number 6 November 1993. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1993. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Near Fine. $5. |
| 164373 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 10 March 1988. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1988. Stapled paperback. ISSN 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. |
| 170095 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. 1970: October. NY: Monthly Review, 1970. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 170096 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. 1971: February. NY: Monthly Review, 1971. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. Cover scuffed. $2.95. |
| 170097 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. 1976: March. NY: Monthly Review, 1976. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 170098 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. 1979: April. NY: Monthly Review, 1976. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 170099 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. 1981: October. NY: Monthly Review, 1981. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 170100 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. 1982: February. NY: Monthly Review, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 170101 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. 1982: March. NY: Monthly Review, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 170102 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. 1982: September. NY: Monthly Review, 1982. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 170103 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. 1986: December. NY: Monthly Review, 1986. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 164138 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Leo Huberman (eds.) [Edgar Snow]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 14, Number 7 November 1962. NY: Monthly Review, 1958. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Small owner stamp front cover. $5.95. The Real Issue in Mississippi by the editors. Facts About Food in China by Edgar Snow, Mexico by Andrew Gunder Frank.. |
| 164244 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Leo Huberman (eds.) [Edgar Snow]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 9, Number 12. April 1958. NY: Monthly Review, 1958. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good. $11.95. War-War or Jaw-Jaw by Edgar Snow. |
| 164137 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Leo Huberman (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 14, Number 3 and 4 July-August 1962. NY: Monthly Review, 1958. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good-. $5.95. Special 96-page issue. Monopoly Capital by Paul Baran and Paul Sweezy. |
| 171811 PERIODICAL. TREND, David and collective (editors). SOCIALIST REVIEW #95/1. Vol. 25, No. 1. San Francisco: Center for Social Research, 1995. 197 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Near Fine. $6.95. 25th anniversary issue. Queer Subjects. |
| 176735 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 3. Spring, 1983. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1983. 43 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine but for faint vertical crease down the middle. $20. |
| 176736 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 5. Winter, 1985. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1985. 59 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 176737 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 8. Spring, 1987. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1987. 24 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 176738 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 10. Fall, 1988. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1988. 28 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 213740 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 5. Winter, 1985. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1985. 59 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 213741 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 5. Winter, 1985. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1985. 59 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 213742 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 7. Summer-Fall, 1986. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1986. 27 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 213743 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 7. Summer-Fall, 1986. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1986. 27 pages. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 213744 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 8. Spring, 1987. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1987. 24 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $10. |
| 213745 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 7, 8, 9, 10. [4 issues, 1986, 1987, 1988]. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1986-1988. 4 issues Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Very Good+ to Fine-. 2 issues have a distributor stamp top front cover margin. $40. |
| 213746 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. [10 issues, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989]. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1983-1989. Complete run of 10 issues. Large stapled paperback magazine. Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Near Fine to Fine-. No names, markings or tears. $130. |
| 213747 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 12. Fall, 1989. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, 1989. 16 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches folded down). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Very Good+. Distributor stamp top front margin. $20. |
| 213748 PERIODICAL. Workers Solidarity Alliance Editorial Group. IDEAS AND ACTION. No. 15. 1990. San Francisco: Workers Solidarity Alliance, no date [1990]. 16 pages. Large Tabloid-style magazine (11-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches folded down). Photos, illustrations. ISSN 0894-024X. Fine-. $20. |
| 113331 PETERSEN, Arnold. CAPITALISM IS DOOMED: Socialism is the Hope of Humanity. NY Labor News, 1965. 30 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 113338 PETERSEN, Arnold. SOCIALISM: The World of Tomorrow. NY Labor News, 1940. 48 pages. Paperback. 3rd printing. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: B00085W2D0 $2.95. |
| 120152 PETERSEN, Arnold. CAPITAL AND LABOR. NY Labor News, 1939. 79 pages. Small Paperback. Illustrated. Faint damp stain first few pages, little bit of a buckle, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007G01PG $3.5. |
| 222420 PETERSEN, Arnold. STALINIST CORRUPTION OF MARXISM: A Study in Machiavellian Duplicity. New York Labor News, 1940. 124 pages. Frontis. Hardcover. Very Good++. A little faint scattered foxing top, endpaper gutters discolored and a long thin split along the front hinge. $19.95. With material on Stalinist Artists, Stalinist corruption of Marxism, Machiavelli"s modern disciples, Browder, and De Leonism, etc. |
| 132968 PETERSEN, Arnold. [William Z. Foster]. W. Z. FOSTER: Renegade or Spy?. NY: NY Labor News, 1935. 39+9 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Appendices. Light rusting of staples, otherwise Very Good+. $11.95. Partisan portrait Foster, sometimes known as 'Zig-Zag' Foster because of his agility in navigating abrupt changes in the Party line. Appendices include Petersen's 'Bakuninism is Anarcho-Communism' and pages from the Senate Investigation report of the Steel Strike. See 'Seidman P115'. |
| 170442 PETROV-SKITALETZ, E. THE KRONSTADT THESIS for a Free Russian Government. NY: Robert Speller and Sons, 1964. 134 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword and translation from the Russian by John F. O'Conor. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket is lightly scuffed, in protective mylar. $17.95. 'All power to the Soviets' -- but non-communist dominated. Details an economic and social based on democratic-socialist principles system to replace a party or individual dictatorship. |
| 113548 PORTER, Paul. WHICH WAY FOR THE SOCIALIST PARTY?. Milwaukee: Socialist Party of Wisconsin, 1937. 47 pages. Paperback. Good. Cover torn and detached from one staple. ISBN: B00089GXJA $9.95. Reviews sectarianism, the Popular Front and class composition of the party. See Egbert p287. |
| 217867 PRAIRIE, Michel and Mary-Alice Waters (editors). [Jack Barnes, Fidel Castro, Oliver Tambo]. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Magazine of Marxist Politics and Theory. Number 5, Fall 1985. Pathfinder Press, 1985. 198 pages. 4th printing (1990). Trade paperback. ISSN: 0737-3724. Near Fine but for tiny thin crease top front cover corner. $9.95. Includes Jack Barnes, Fidel Castro, Oliver Tambo. |
| 214432 REDSTOCKINGS of the Women's Liberation Movement. (Kathie Sarachild, editor.) [Judy Grahn, Patricia Mainardi, Carol Hanisch, Michele Wallace, Ellen Willis, Rosario Morales]. FEMINIST REVOLUTION. [1973]. New Paltz: Redstocking, 1973. 200 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Photos. Presentation copy, 'To ---, for freedom and equality - and many thanks for her work and courage,' and SIGNED by the Editor. Near Fine. Cover spine lightly faded, light soil at the edges. Newsprint page edges are lightly age-tanned. $100. Anthology of writings from the socialist-feminist Redstockings collective. Contributions by Judy Grahn, Patricia Mainardi, Carol Hanisch, Michele Wallace, Ellen Willis, Rosario Morales and others. |
| 213955 Ridgeway Company. [Lincoln Steffens, Eugene Debs]. EVERYBODY'S MAGAZINE. Vol. XIX, No. 4. (No. 110, October 1908). [Eugene V. Debs on What the Matter Is In America and What To Do About It]. NY: The Ridgeway Company, 1908. 140 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+ but the cover is only Good, with much wear at the wallet edges. Cover front has a tiny piece missing bottom spine corner and small closed tear bottom edge, rear top corner has a large (1x2-inch) piece missing. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing but for small horizontal crack. $100. Includes Lincoln Steffens interview with Eugene Debs (pages 455-469), titled 'Eugene V. Debs on What the Matter Is In America and What To Do About It,' with 6 photos of Debs, and each of Victor Berger and Mrs. Debs. |
| 173966 RODRIGUES, Carlos Rafael. [Rodriguez]. JOSE MARTI AND CUBAN LIBERATION. International Publishers, 1953. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Jesus Colon. Very Good+ but for tiny chip bottom rear cover edge. Clean tight copy. $9.95. Account of the Cuban Revolution against Spanish control; Marti was an inspirational militant. Rodrigues was a leader of the Cuban Popular Socialist Party. Colon was a New York-based Puerto Rican writer. |
| 213716 ROLLYSON, Carl and Lisa Paddock. SUSAN SONTAG: The Making of an Icon. Norton, 2000. xiv, 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes, index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minute bump to page fore-edges, jacket has 2 faint minute bumps top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0393049280 $14.95. |
| 135530 ROLLYSON, Carl. [Norman Mailer]. THE LIVES OF NORMAN MAILER: A Biography. NY: Paragon House, 1991. 425 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Source notes, bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 1557781931 $2.95. |
| 129629 ROWBOTHAM, Sheila. THE PAST BEFORE US: Feminism in Action Since the 1960s. London: Pandora, 1989. 358 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. References. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket with tiny tear front flap fold. ISBN: 0044403658 $1.95. 'With her customary passion and insight, Sheila Rowbotham has summed up two decades of feminist thoughts and actions...' - Ann Snitow. |
| 214636 RUGGIERO, Greg and Stuart Sahulka (eds.). OPEN FIRE: The Open Magazine Pamphlet Series Anthology, Number 1. New Press, 1993. xix+299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Preface by the editors, Introduction by Zinn. Near Fine. Spine has a faint thin stress crease, otherwise bright, clean and very tight. Appears unread. ISBN: 1565840569 $4.95. Includes pamphlets by Howard Zinn, Noam Chomsky, Manning Marable, Helen Caldicott, George Carter, Rosalyn Baxandall, Mike Davis, Loretta Ross, Tom Athanasiou, Michael Emery, Edward Said, Marlene Fried and others. |
| 157173 RUSSELL, Bertrand. NEW HOPES FOR A CHANGING WORLD. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1951. 213 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Very Good in mylar-protected Good dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 133301 RYAN, Alan. BERTRAND RUSSELL: A Political Life. NY: Hill & Wang, 1988. 226 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Sources. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dust jacket with touch of spine sunning, price clipped. ISBN: 0809028972 $6.95. |
| 172436 SANDER, Theo, et al [Carlos, Henri Simon]. MYTHS OF DISPERSED FORDISM: A Controversy About the Transformation of the Working Class. London: Advocom / Echanges et Mouvement, 1993. 51 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine. $16. |
| 179996 SCHARTZ, Stephen. FROM WEST TO EAST: California and the Making of the American Mind. Free Press, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Small felt-tip mark bottom, else Fine unread copy in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0684831341 $5.95. |
| 130672 SCHMITT, Hans A. CHARLES PEGUY: The Decline of an Idealist. Louisiana State University, 1967. 211 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Near Fine in lightly scuffed dustjacket with a couple edge tears rear, price clipped. $5.95. Biography of this French writer, utopian idealist and one-time socialist. |
| 132459 SEIDLER, Murray B. NORMAN THOMAS: Respectable Rebel. Syracuse University, 1967. 368 pages. Hardback. Photos. Sources. Index. A volume in the Men and Movements Series. Ex-library copy, minimal markings, card pocket removed from front endpaper, otherwise Good in Very Good dustjacket with moderate spine fading and library label foot of spine. ISBN: B0007DJVNC $4.95. Biography of Norman Thomas, 'Mr. Socialist', leader of the American Socialist Party, who was also eventually revealed as an informant for the CIA. |
| 141386 SELSAM, Howard. SOCIALISM AND ETHICS. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 223 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Poor dustjacket with pieces missing. ISBN: B0007HZLYG $4.95. See 'Seidman S112'. |
| 174650 SHANNON, David L. SOCIALIST PARTY OF AMERICA: A History. Quadrangle, 1967. xi+320 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. Cover is browned at the spine and has reading creases. $9.95. |
| 137721 SHAW, George Bernard. SOCIALISM FOR MILLIONAIRES. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, No Date. 32 pages. Little Blue Book No. 1551. Staple- bound pamphlet, 3.5 in. x 5 in. Gray covers. Very Good. Faded about spine & margins. $9.95. |
| 172785 SIMON, Henri, Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. GOODBYE TO THE UNIONS: A Controversy About Autonomous Class Struggle in Great Britain. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Henri Simon. Fine. $25. Articles by Cajo Brendel, David Douglass, Theo Sander. |
| 115198 SIMONS, A.M. CLASS STRUGGLES IN AMERICA. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Co Co-Operative, 1906. 64 pages. Paperback. 2nd edition, revised/enlarged. Very Good. Pages browned, pencil to a 1/2 paragraph. ISBN: B0008BZLUU $9.95. |
| 142333 SINCLAIR, Mary Craig. [Upton Sinclair]. SOUTHERN BELLE: A Personal Story of a Crusader's Wife. Phoenix: Sinclair Press, (1962). 407pages + small section of her sonnets. Memorial edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Foreword by Upton Sinclair. Very Good/Very Good but for two-inch tear front end paper, tiny dustjacket tears and wear at the corners. $9.95. Memoirs of the wife of the muckraking author and radical activist Upton Sinclair, who prepared this edition for free distribution to public libraries. |
| 176657 SINCLAIR, Upton (ed.). THE CRY FOR JUSTICE: An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest. NY/Pasadena: Upton Sinclair, no date. 891 pages. Reprint. Hardcover, Red cloth with gilt-stamped lettering spine and front cover. Frontis. 32 illustrations. Indexes of authors and titles. Introduction by Jack London. Near Fine. Uncommonly nice and bright copy. The gilt is very bright all-around. No dustjacket. $45. 'Writings from philosophers, poets, novelists, social reformers and others, selected from 25 languages, covering a period of 5,000 years. Illustrated with reproductions of social protest art'. Massive collection, including many socialist, communists, and anarchists. William Blake, Francisco Ferrer, Emma Goldman, Arturo Giovannitti, Harry Kemp, Kropotkin, Octave Mirbeau, Pottier, Pouget, Tolstoy, and Oscar Wilde are just a few of the worthies included. Illustrations by Hogarth, Dore, Kollwitz, Crane and many others. See 'BAL 11961'. |
| 141811 SINCLAIR, Upton. UPTON SINCLAIR: Biographical & Critical Opinions. Folcroft Library, 1972. 32 pages. Folcroft Library edition. Limited to 150 copies. Hardcover in red binding. Fine-. Clean & bright. $50. |
| 163835 SINCLAIR, Upton. THE PROFITS OF RELIGION: An Essay in Economic Interpretation. Pasadena: Privately Printed, 1918. 315 pages. No edition stated. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Good+. No DJ. Spine faded. Light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Some discoloration about front hinge. Covers with a bit of soiling. $14.95. |
| 128233 SLOVO, Joe. HAS SOCIALISM FAILED? n.p.: n.p., 1990. 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Umsebenzi Discussion Pamphlet. Vertical crease from being folded in half, otherwise Very Good+. $10. |
| 128292 SOCIALIST LABOR PARTY. WHAT IS SOCIALISM? Answering Questions Most Frequently Asked. NY: New York Labor News Company, 1950. 46 pages. 11th printing. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 128299 SOCIALIST LABOR PARTY. WHAT IS SOCIALISM? Answering Questions Most Frequently Asked. New York Labor News Company, 1946. 46 pages. 8th printing. Small Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Small bookstore stamp on the rear cover. $11.95. |
| 115585 SOCIALIST PARTY OF AMERICA. A MILITANT PROGRAM FOR THE SOCIALIST PARTY OF AMERICA. Chicago: Socialist Party of America, 1932(?). 16 pages. Paperback. 'Socialism in Our Time, #1'. Very Good-. Damp stain top edges, not affecting text. Creased. $11.95. Upton Sinclair, Paul Blanshard are among the endorsers. |
| 171254 SPARKS, Nemmy. WHAT IS SOCIALISM?. Los Angeles: Communist Party of Los Angeles, November 1947. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition, printed blue paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by State Educational Department of the Communist Party of California. Very Good. Cover edges a little age-toned, small ink name on the front. Internally clean and bright, no names, markings or creases. ISBN: B0007F7G6E $11.95. Sparks joined the CP in 1924 and helped organize campaigns and strikes in the textile, shoe and marine industries and became the LA County Chairman of the Communist Party in the 1940s. This title is not listed in Seidman. |
| 171484 STEFFENS, Lincoln. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LINCOLN STEFFENS. [Two volumes complete in One]. NY: Literary Guild, 1931. 884 pages. 5th printing. Two volumes complete in one, Hardback, dark green cloth. Frontis. Photos. Illustrated. Index by Winthrop Parkhurst. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light bumping of the corners. Gilt spine lettering dull. No names or markings. No dustjacket. $9.95. The Life Story of America's Greatest Reporter. Steffens is considered the father of the muckraking movement. A socialist, and after his return from Russia after the revolution, a communist. Photographs include some by Edward Weston, Edward Steichen, and Margaret Bourke-White. |
| 175871 STEFFENS, Lincoln. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LINCOLN STEFFENS. [Complete in One Volume]. Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1931. 884 pages. 1st printing / edition. Complete in 1 volume, Hardcover, red cloth. Frontis. Photos. Illustrated. Index by Winthrop Parkhurst. Very Good-. No dustjacket. $8.95. The Life Story of America's Greatest Reporter. Steffens is considered the father of the muckraking movement. A socialist, and after his return from Russia after the revolution, a communist. Photographs include some by Edward Weston, Edward Steichen, and Margaret Bourke-White. |
| 120946 STOJANOVIC, Svetozar. IN SEARCH OF DEMOCRACY IN SOCIALISM: History and Party Consciousness. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1981. 145 pages. Hardback. Translated by Gerson S. Sher. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for owners odd mark front endpaper, touch of jacket scuffing. ISBN: 0879751614 $4.95. Radical critique of Marxist theory and practice in contemporary communist societies in Eastern Europe. |
| 141874 STRACHEY, John. WHY FASCISM LEADS TO WAR. NY: American League Against War & Fascism, 1935. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Bit worn all-around, fold crease, ink spot front cover with show-through affecting text on inside cover note (still readable). $9.95. |
| 172784 Strong Women's Conference. STRONG WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: Follow Up Booklet. Planning Committee of the Strong Women's Conference, 1977. 82 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light wear hole rear cover at the spine. $25. Material from the Strong Women's Conference held in Seattle, September 17 and 18, 1977. Speeches, workshop reports, evaluation reports. |
| 125447 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT SUEZ. NY: Monthly Review, 1956. 24 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #12'. Very Good but for very minor pencil underlining two pages, some light scattered pencil lines in margins. ISBN: B0007G5UOI $7.95. |
| 138732 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. THE ROOTS AND PROSPECTS OF McCARTHYISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1954. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #8'. ISBN: B0007FF7ZQ $5.95. |
| 172422 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. WHAT EVERY AMERICAN SHOULD KNOW ABOUT INDO-CHINA. NY: Monthly Review, 1954. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #9'. Very Good. Light cover soil at the edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B0007G5UOI $14.95. Reprinted from Monthly Review magazine. |
| 121127 SWEEZY, Paul M. MARXIAN SOCIALISM: Power Elite or Ruling Class?. NY: Monthly Review, 1956. 32 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #13'. Very Good. Moderate edge browning. ISBN: B0007DLT0K $3.95. Two articles reprinted from 'Monthly Review'. |
| 169977 SWEEZY, Paul M. MARXIAN SOCIALISM: Power Elite or Ruling Class?. NY: Monthly Review, 1956. 32 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #13'. Good. Moderate edge browning, light minor damp pucker along top page edges. ISBN: B0007DLT0K $3.95. Two articles reprinted from 'Monthly Review'. |
| 176886 SWEEZY, Paul, Leo Huberman & Harry Magdoff. VIETNAM: The Endless War. Monthly Review, 1970. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Good in Poor dustjacket. Rear cover is heavily discolored from damp stains, and there are two large pieces missing from the rear panel of the jacket. Faintly musty, a decent working or reference copy, no names or markings. Jacket in protective mylar. $8.95. Articles from the socialist magazine, 'Monthly Review,' 1954-1970. |
| 141838 SZABO, Ervin. SOCIALISM AND SOCIAL SCIENCE: Selected Writings (1877-1918). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. 214 pages. Hardback. Edited by Gyorgy Litvan and Janos Bak. Fine but for small touch of soil bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0710090072 $7.95. Essays and letters by a theoretical leader of a generation of progressive thinkers from Oscar Jaszi through Karl and Michael Polanyi to Georg Lukacs and many others. |
| 141396 THOMAS, Hugh. JOHN STRACHEY. Harper and Row, 1973. 319 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket, but for small snag bottom edge, price clipped. In protective mylar. $4.95. Well-received biography of one of the leading English socialists of the '30s and '40s, who ultimately rejected communism. |
| 177900 THOMPSON, E.P. WILLIAM MORRIS: Romantic to Revolutionary. London: Merlin Press, 1996. xiii+825 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 0850362059 $11.95. |
| 172406 THOMPSON, Fred. [Industrial Workers of the World]. THE I.W.W.: Its First Fifty Years (1905-1955): The History of an Effort to Organize the Working Class. Chicago: I.W.W., 1955. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped brick red cloth over boards. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chip and tear head of spine. There is a 1/4-inch felt-tip mark in the margin of one page. $35. See 'Miles 213'. |
| 172636 THONNESSEN, Werner [Thnnessen]. THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN: The Rise and Decline of the Women's Movement in German Social Democracy 1863-1933. London: Pluto Press, 1973. 185 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Tables, references, select bibliography, index. Translated from the German by Joris de Bres. Very Good+. Bright solid book. Name front endpaper. No markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0902818260 $9.95. Historical look at the early German women's movement, by a trade union activist and scholar, and its essential lessons for the contemporary liberation of working-class women and men. |
| 132132 TIERNEY, Kevin. DARROW: A Biography. NY: Crowell, 1979. 490 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis, photos, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0690014082 $12.95. |
| 127921 TOLO, T.O. THE OTHER SIDE OF SOCIALISM: Modern Socialism as Defined by its Founders and Chief Promoters versus The Bible; Human Experience and Common Sense. Belgrade, Minn.: the Author, 1914. 164 pages. Small trade paperback, Black spine tape over stiff illustrated black paper covers, as issued. Illustrated by Eben E. Lawson. Small cover tear head of spine, otherwise nice Very Good copy. $45. |
| 136928 TORBADO, Jesus and Manuel Leguineche. THE FORGOTTEN MEN: An Account of Courage and Tenacity During the Franco Years. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 226 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Nancy Festinger. Very Good+ in Very Good edge worn dustjacket with tiny piece missing top front spine corner and edge tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0030445469 $5.95. Franco opponents who stayed in Spain rather than flee into exile from the Fascist regime. 'Told by the fugitives and their families, these stories are a remarkable testament to the human spirit'. Originally published as Los Topos. Published in Britain as 'The Moles'; other books by him include: Tierra Mal Bautizada: Un viaje por Tierra de Campos (1969). Las Corrupciones (1967). He also wrote a novel, En el dĦa de hoy, based on the premise of the Republicans having won the revolution. |
| 161801 TRESSELL, Robert. RAGGED TROUSERED PHILANTHROPISTS. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. 633 pages. Trade paperback. A volume published in the the Leo Huberman People's Library series. Very Good. tight copy, light soil top and top front cover corner and first 50 pages have some light wrinkling from having been dropped. ISBN: 0853454574 $10.95. |
| 214268 TROTSKY, Leon. WHERE IS BRITAIN GOING?. London: Socialist Labor League, 1960. xvi+136 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Includes Preface for America, Preface to the 2nd German Edition, Preface for Britain. Index. Good. Name front endpaper, cover soil. Solid and square, age-tanning of page edges; no marks or spine creasing. $6.95. |
| 174787 TSURU, Shigeto (ed.). HAS CAPITALISM CHANGED? An International Symposium On The Nature Of Contemporary Capitalism. Tokyo: Iwanami Shoten, 1961. iv+222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendix. Preface, a 'piece in place of a conclusion' and summary article by Tsuru. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. 15 pages has pencil underlining, usually a sentence or less, four pages with minor brown stain in the margins. Bright, solid and clean. Top is a little dark, tiny faint fore-edge stain. Jacket is bright with a small chip and tear top front edge, light soiling rear. $19.95. Eight economists assess the prospects of capitalism and socialism: John Strachey, Paul M. Sweezy, Charles O. Bettelheim (in French only), Yakov A. Kronrod (in Russian and in English translation), Maurice Dobb, Paul A. Baran, John Kenneth Galbraith and Tsuru. |
| 172731 TYRRELL, R. Emmett, Jr. (ed.). THE FUTURE THAT DOESN'T WORK: Social Democracy's Failures in Britain. Doubleday, 1977. 208 pages. Hardback. Notes. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0385121865 $1.95. 10 essayists argue that many of the progressive policies that tried in England are failing. [Almost as bad as Thatcherism?!] Irving Kristol, Samuel Brittan, Patrick Cosgrave, Peter Jay, Leslie Lenkowsky, Harry Schwartz, Colin Welch, James Q. Wilson, and Peregrine Worsthorne. They whine, for example, of Britain's health care system. Fortunately in the US only the rich have health care. |
| 164957 UNTERMANN, Ernest. THE WORLD'S REVOLUTIONS. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1906. 176 pages. 1st edition. Small [12mo] red cloth hardback, blind stamped decorations with black stamped lettering on spine and front cover. Very Good but for rear cover has two small damp stains and two greasy(?) finger smudges. $25. Overview of revolution from the beginning of history. A book in Kerr's 'Standard Socialist Series' according to the blind stamped front cover. |
| 214302 VAIZEY, John. REVOLUTIONS OF OUR TIME: Social Democracy. Praeger, 1972. 224 pages. Hardcover. Profusely Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Ex-library with stamp top, front endpaper removed, removal stamp on half-title page, tape stains on the covers. No dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean, no underlining or tears. $4.95. |
| 133479 VALLENTIN, Antonina. H.G. WELLS: Prophet of Our Day. NY: John Day, 1950. 338 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Dark red cloth. Spine gilt-stamped. Frontis. Bibliography, index. Minor damp stain rear of cover with minor effect to the dustjacket which has two edge tears. Otherwise clean, bright and tight Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0848228359 $9.95. |
| 173253 WALCUTT, Charles Child [Jack London]. JACK LONDON. University of Minnesota, 1966. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback original. 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers # 57' series. Select Bibliography. Near Fine. No names, marks or creasing. $13.95. Scarce in this condition. Most copies offered are ex-library and often rebound in library card boards taped at the spine ('hardback'). |
| 177128 WALKER, Pat (ed.). BETWEEN LABOR AND CAPITAL. South End Press, 1979. xxx+337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light cover wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896080374 $6.95. |
| 141997 WEBB, Beatrice. OUR PARTNERSHIP. NY: Longmans, Green, (1948). 543 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped navy blue cloth. Frontis. Photos, biographical index. Edited by Barbara Drake and Margaret Cole. Very Good. Owner name inked top. Clean and bright. No dustjacket. $3.95. |
| 167799 WEBB, Beatrice. THE DIARY OF BEATRICE WEBB. Volume Two. 1892-1905, All the Good Things of Life. [2,II]. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1983. 376 pages. Hardback. Edited by Norman and Jeanne MacKenzie. Fine-. Dustjacket Near Fine but for light spine discoloring from sunning. ISBN: 0674202880 $9.95. |
| 214184 WEINSTEIN, James. THE LONG DETOUR: The History and Future of the American Left. Westview Press, 2003. xviii+286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny faint spot top of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0813341043 $7.95. |
| 138938 WELLS, H. G. FIRST AND LAST THINGS, A Confession of Faith & a Rule of Life. Putnam, 1908. 307 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-green cloth boards with gilt stamped cover & spine. Good. Front endpaper missing. Writing (in pencil) on front & rear endpaper & flyleaf. Couple pages of text beginning to separate from binding. Page 60/61 browned from newspaper clipping pressed between pages. $28. |
| 139383 WELLS, H.G. EXPERIMENT IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. NY: Lippincott, 1967. 718 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny chips and tears on head and foot of spine of DJ, minor edgewear, a half inch, a 1-inch, and a 2-in. closed tear along upper edge of rear panel. $11.95. |
| 158160 WELLS, H.G. EXPERIMENT IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY: Discoveries and Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain (Since 1866). NY: Macmillan, 1934. 718 pages. 1st edition. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has small tears at the spine ends. In protective mylar. $17.95. |
| 161922 WELLS, H.G. CURX ANSATA: An Indictment of the Roman Catholic Church. Agora, 1944. 113 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good - some sunning on spine & shelf wear, light rubbing on back panel. $9.95. |
| 165012 WELLS, H.G. CRUX ANSATA: An Indictment of the Roman Catholic Church. NY: Freethought Press, 1953. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine and cover edge discoloring. ISBN: 0911826211 $7.95. Reprint of Wells' book first published in the US in 1943. The Roman Catholic press (while the Church was aiding Nazi war criminals to escape from Europe) accused Wells of spreading half-truths, innuendoes, and logical fallacies. A book swept under the rug of history because Wells offers credibility to an irrational opposing view. |
| 157782 WELLS, H.G. (As BLISS, Reginald). BOON, THE MIND OF THE RACE, THE WILD ASSES OF THE DEVIL, & THE LAST TRUMP: Being a First Selection from the Literary Remains of George Boon, Appropriate to the Times. Prepared for Publication by Reginald Bliss, with an Ambiguous Introduction by H. G. Wells. Doran, 1915. 345 pages. Hardcover. 26 sketches in the text by H. G. Wells, original maroon cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, title label affixed to front panel. Good - spine slightly slanted, light stain spots to bottom of pages 37-44, owner's name to pastedown endpaper, corners bumped. $60. This book, first published pseudonymously in Britain and America, includes a satirical view of Henry James which put a strain on the friendship of the two writers. |
| 170200 WHEELWRIGHT, E. L. and Bruce McFarlane [Joan Robinson, foreword]. THE CHINESE ROAD TO SOCIALISM: Economics of the Cultural Revolution. NY: Monthly Review, 1970. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Foreword by Joan Robinson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Faint scattered foxing top, jacket has light spine fading. ISBN: 0853451508 $9.95. |
| 168698 WILLIAMS, Gwyn A. PROLETARIAN ORDER: Antonio Gramsci, Factory Councils and the Origins of Italian Communism, 1911-1921. London: Pluto Press, 1975. 368 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback. References, index. Very Good+. Thin spine crease, otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 0902818651 $66. |
| 173730 WILLIAMS, Susan. WOMEN: Revolutionary Vanguard of the Working Class; A Marxist Critique of Current Trends in the Socialist Feminist Movement. Seattle: Radical Women, 1973. 13 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Yellow printed covers. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. ISBN: 0972540334 $30. |
| 175993 WOLFE, Robert and Ronald Aronson. IMPERIALISM: An Exchange; American Imperialism & the Peace Movement; Socialism - The Sustaining Menace. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [circa 1966?]. [32 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $11.95. Articles reprinted from the May-June 1966 issue of 'Studies on the Left'. |
| 174285 YUEN, Eddie, Daniel Burton-Rose and George Katsiaficas, (eds.) [Stanley Aronowitz, Noam Chomsky, Barbara Ehrenreich, Naomi Klein, Retort, Hakim Bey, Eric Drooker, Josh McPhee.. CONFRONTING CAPITALISM: Dispatches from a Global Movement. Soft Skull Press, 2004. 410 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Cover by the anarchist illustrator Eric Drooker. Very Good+. Bright and clean, no names, marks or creases. Light wear at a couple corners. ISBN: 1932360026 $7.95. Includes essays by Stanley Aronowitz, Noam Chomsky, Barbara Ehrenreich, Naomi Klein, Retort, Hakim Bey and many others. Art by Drooker and Josh McPhee. |