

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 175909 ADAMIC, Louis. A NATION OF NATIONS. NY: Harper, 1945. 399 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few pieces missing at edges. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000E3ZK58 $6.95. A sweeping view of ethnic America, focusing on the coming of peoples to this continent, voluntary or in chains, at the very center of our historical process. |
| 182768 ADAMIC, Louis. DYNAMITE: The Story of Class Violence in America. NY: Viking, 1931. 452 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, red cloth with title labels on spine and front cover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Owner name on the title page. A few pages have some minor pencil ticking. title label on the spine is a bit dull. A newspaper photo of Adamic has been pasted down on the blank page facing the title page, leaving some age discoloring to the half-title page & title page. No dustjacket. $35. 'I can hire one half of the working class to kill the other half. -- Jay Gould. Class conflict in America with many episodes of labor violence, from the Molly Maguires to the early New Deal strikes, detailed. Excellent labor history by a socialist & labor militant. Uncommon in the first printing. |
| 181518 AMERINGER, Oscar. LIFE and DEEDS OF UNCLE SAM: A Little History for Big Children. Des Moines: The Farmers Association, n.d. [1969]. not paginated [about 79pp]. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages age-browned. Rear cover has small bookstore label and hand-writ publishing dates in ink. $7.95. Ameringer was a socialist editor, publisher, organizer and a major figure in the Oklahoma Socialist Party. |
| 181556 AMERINGER, Oscar. [Paul Buhle, intro]. LIFE and DEEDS OF UNCLE SAM: A Little History for Big Children. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr Publishing, 1985. 53 pages. 1st edition thus. Small Trade paperback. Intro by Paul Buhle. Near Fine-. Tight and clean copy, appears unread. ISBN: 088286064X $9.95. Ameringer was a socialist editor, publisher, organizer and a major figure in the Oklahoma Socialist Party. |
| 187969 AMIN, Samir; Giovanni Arrighi; Andre Gunder Frank; Immanuel Wallerstein. DYNAMICS OF GLOBAL CRISIS. New York: Monthly Review, 1982. 248 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - top edge lightly spotted; light scuffing to DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0853456054 $25. |
| 184529 ANDERSON, Perry and Patrick Camiller (eds.). MAPPING THE WEST EUROPEAN LEFT. Verso / New Left Review, 1994. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine-. Tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0860919277 $16.95. |
| 175710 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FALSE PROMISES: The Shaping of American Working Class Consciousness. NY: McGraw Hill, 1974. 465 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Name front end paper, Very Good+. ISBN: 0070023166 $5.95. |
| 182844 AUTONOMEDIA . James Koehnline & The Sacred Congregation for Universal Jubilation. AUTONOMEDIA CALENDAR OF JUBILEE SAINTS: Radical Heroes for the New Millenium, 2008. Autonomedia, Dec. 2007. Oversize stapled calendar, profusely illustrated by Jim Koehnline, hundreds of photos, thousands of people and events for each day. As New, supplied by the artist. $9.95. 'Our Saints Come Marchin' in...Everyday is a Holiday!' The greatest calendar in the world, published yearly since Anti-Columbus Day 1992, by artist James Koehnline and the Autonomedia collective, who intended to do the calendar for 10 years. Ah but the days fly when you're having fun, and the calendar is just to good to quit. Visit Koehnline's online pages, for hundreds of images; search for his name on the web. |
| 183747 B.M. BLOB. [Wolfie Smith, et al]. LIKE A SUMMER WITH A THOUSAND JULY'S...And Other Seasons. London: B.M. Blob, 1981. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated, photos. Near Fine. $85. Anarchist account of the English riots of the early 1980s. Rare. |
| 175988 BANG, Gustav. CRISES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. NY: New York Labor News, 1935. 50 pages. Trade paperback. 8th printing. Translated from the Danish by Arnold Petersen. Very Good. Fairly nice and clean copy. ISBN: B0007FC7HW $7.95. |
| 180892 BANG, Gustav. CRISES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. NY: New York Labor News, 1925. 50 pages. 4th printing. Small trade paperback. Translated from the Danish by Arnold Petersen. Good. Stains around the binding staples, thin minor splits along the spine of the cover. Not a pretty copy, but text pages are clean and bright throughout. Solid reading copy. ISBN: B0007FC7HW $5.95. |
| 180534 BARAN, Paul A. THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF GROWTH. NY: Prometheus/Marzani and Munsell, 1960. 308 pages. 1st Prometheus edition, trade paperback. Index. Very Good-. Spine reading crease, pages clean throughout, but tanning around the outer edges from age. ISBN: 0853450765 $5.95. |
| 181415 BARAN, Paul A. REFLECTIONS ON THE CUBAN REVOLUTION. NY: Monthly Review, 1961. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. #18 in the Monthly Review Pamphlet Series. Very Good+. Front cover faded. $9.95. |
| 181724 BARAN, Paul A. REFLECTIONS ON THE CUBAN REVOLUTION. NY: Monthly Review, 1961. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. #18 in the Monthly Review Pamphlet Series. Very Good+. Spine a little darkened, 'Fair Play for Cuba' stamp on front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 178506 BARNES, Jack. THE CHANGING FACE OF U.S. POLITICS: Working-Class Politics & the Unions. NY: Pathfinder, 1996. 459 pages. 2nd, expanded edition, 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine. Unread. $7.95. |
| 175222 BARNETT, Don. TOWARD AN INTERNATIONAL STRATEGY. Richmond: LSM [Liberation Support Movement] Information Center, 1972. 25 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled softcover pamphlet. 'International Liberation Series #2'. Very Good+ but for light fading along edges. ISBN: B0007AK08U $14.95. |
| 181065 BATES, Ralph. LEAN MEN. (Vol. I of two volumes). Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1938. 278 pages. 1st paperback edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. No spine creases. Name and bookstore stamp front endpaper. Small chronology neatly penciled on dedication page and the date 6 May '39 bottom of last page. ISBN: B000C0CFNI $10.95. Novel of the Spanish Revolution by this British writer and International Brigades fighter. |
| 184155 BATESON, F.W. (ed.). TOWARDS A SOCIALIST AGRICULTURE: Studies By a Group of Fabians. London: Victor Gollancz, 1946. 186 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Foreword by C.S. Orwin. Very Good. Nice solid book, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned and the gilt lettering bit dull. Lacks the dustjacket. $11.95. Not to confused with the cheap Left Book Club edition with red covers. Proposals for a partial socialisation of the land, designed to cut the knot of the private landowner's incapacity, so as to give to rural industry the help it needs. |
| 177760 BELL, Daniel. MARXIAN SOCIALISM IN THE UNITED STATES. Princeton: Princeton University, 1967. 212 pages. 3rd printing. Trade Paperback. Bibliographical essay. Index. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0691021554 $3.95. |
| 176194 BELTRAMI, Giuliana Gadola. IL CAPITANO. Milan: Edizioni Avanti, 1964. 160 pages. Small paperback. Illustrated. Text in Italian. Presentation copy to Leo Huberman, 'Signed by the Author'. Cover soiled. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 188571 BERNARDO, Robert. THE THEORY OF MORAL INCENTIVES IN CUBA. Alabama: University of Alabama, 1971. 159 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine but for light soiling & browning around DJ edges. ISBN: 0817347208 $11.95. |
| 176259 BOLSCHE, Wilhelm. THE EVOLUTION OF MAN. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, (1905). 159 pages. Small hardback, Light rust brown cloth. Illustrated. Translated by Ernest Untermann. Rubbing head/foot of spine, very nice Very Good+ copy. $22. Darwinian Evolutionary Theory vs. Divine Miracles, published by this independent socialist printing house. Later editions added this title to their 'Library of Science for the Workers' series, included catalogs in the end matter, & other colored covers. |
| 176354 BOYTE, Harry & Frank Ackerman. REVOLUTION AND DEMOCRACY. Sommerville: Middlesex NAM/New England Free Press, 1973. 79 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with woodcuts. Very Good+. $7.95. Offprint from 'Socialist Revolution', #16 July-August 1973. Extended essay on the appropriate form & direction of revolutionary organization in the US. |
| 175030 BRANCH, Edgar M. JAMES T. FARRELL. University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #29 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0816603030 $2.95. |
| 181136 BRANCH, Edgar M. JAMES T. FARRELL. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #29 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816603030 $3.95. |
| 181139 BRANCH, Edgar M. JAMES T. FARRELL. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1963. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #29 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, small label and discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816603030 $3.95. |
| 183064 BRENDEL, Cajo. THESES ON THE CHINESE REVOLUTION. London Solidarity, 1974. 26 pages. 2nd English edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Solidarity pamphlet # 46. Near Fine-. Light bump top front corner. $15. Libertarian Marxist critique of the Cultural Revolution which applies to the Chinese Communist Revolution overall. Updates the original edition of 1967 with a new preface and added material. |
| 183783 BRENNER, Anita. CLASS WAR IN SPAIN (An Exposure of Fascism, Stalinism, Etc.). Sydney: Socialist Labor Party of Australia, 1937. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Wear along the spine with short split from bottom staple to foot of the spine. Page edges are age-toned. $450. Brenner was a compatriot of Rivera, Orozco, Siquiers, Charlot and others involved with the Mexican 'Renaissance' and also wrote 'The Wind That Swept Mexico.' Rare. |
| 183687 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression & Authoritarian Conditioning. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 72 pages. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Nice bright copy with just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0919618243 $8.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich's early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 181678 BRODY, David. THE AMERICAN LABOR MOVEMENT. University Press of America, 1985. 162 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Clean, no markings, names or creasing. ISBN: 0819146676 $10.95. Essays by Brody, Lipset, Melvyn Dubofsky, John Laslett, Ray Marshall and others. |
| 184545 BROMMEL, Bernard J. EUGENE V. DEBS: Spokesman for Labor and Socialism. Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, 1978. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for stray felt tip mark on the front cover. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0882860062 $11.95. Democrat, populist, labor organizer, socialist, antiwar activist ('I would no more teach children military training than I would teach them arson, robbery, or assassination'), jailbird ('While there is a lower class, I am in it; While there is a criminal element, I am of it; While there is a soul in prison, I am not free!'), five-time presidential candidate (While in prison for opposing WWI in the Land of the Free he received over one million votes for President in 1920). This book traces the events and influences in Debs' life. |
| 176267 BROOKINGS, Robert S. ECONOMIC DEMOCRACY: America's Answer to Socialism & Communism. NY: Macmillan, 1929. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Nice bright and tight Very Good copy. No dustjacket. $17.95. By the founder of the Brookings Institute. |
| 193708 BROVKIN, Vladimir N. THE MENSHEVIKS AFTER OCTOBER: Socialist Opposition and the Rise of the Bolshevik Dictatorship. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University,1987. xviii+329 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801418585 $17.95. |
| 183858 BUHLE, Mari Jo. WOMEN AND AMERICAN SOCIALISM, 1870-1920. University of Illinois, 1983. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, index. Very Good+. Light bump bottom front corner with quite minor effect to about 70 pages. Clean and bright throughout, no marks, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252010450 $9.95. |
| 184374 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $11.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 183870 BUHLE, Paul. TAKING CARE OF BUSINESS: Samuel Gompers, George Meany, Lane Kirkland, and the Tragedy of American Labor. Monthly Review, 1999. 315 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1583670033 $15.95. Study by this longtime left-Marxist historian of labor and American popular culture, and an editor of the important journal 'Radical America'. |
| 176283 CANNON, James P. AMERICA'S ROAD TO SOCIALISM. NY: Pioneer Publishers, (1953). 79 pages. Stapled Paperback. Heavy smoke soot outside page edges, color from cover has offset to a few pages front and back due to dampness. A reading copy. $1.95. |
| 181416 CANNON, James P. THE ROAD TO PEACE: According to Stalin and According to Lenin. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1951. 48 pages. Stapled Paperback. Very Good. Thin vertical crease throughout from being folded in half. Light browning of page edges. Clean and bright throughout. $9.95. |
| 181521 CANNON, James P. [Farrell Dobbs, intro.]. SOCIALISM ON TRIAL: The Official Court Record of James P. Cannon's Testimony in the Famous Minneapolis 'Sedition' Trial. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1942. 111 pages. 5th edition, with introduction by Farrell Dobbs. Trade paperback, red wraps. Index. Good+. Strong fading front cover along the spine, the spine and along top edge. Name on front endpaper. Interior pages tight and clean. ISBN: B000B5PWNO $11.95. Cannon's testimony in the trial; 'The basic ideas of socialism, explained in testimony during the frame-up trial of 18 leaders of the Minneapolis Teamsters union and the Socialist Workers Party charged with sedition during World War II'. |
| 191698 CANTU, Gaston Garcia. EL SOCIALISMO EN MEXICO (Siglo XIX). Mexico: Ediciones Era, 1969. 515 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good / Good. Light edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of text with a small dent. Some yellowing of text-edges. Dozen or so pages with underlining. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; rubbing; small hole near top of spine panel. $25. Text in Spanish. |
| 176286 CASEY, James. THE CRISIS IN THE COMMUNIST PARTY. NY: Three Arrows Press, n.d. [1937]. 23 pages. Stapled Paperback. Good+. Address stamp front cover, spine worn, minor tattering. $14.95. By a former managing editor of the 'Daily Worker', writing for the Socialist Party & attacking the communist Party. See 'Seidman C88'. |
| 183778 CHAMBLESS, Dorothy Mejia. RACE AND SEX: 1972; Collision or Comradeship?. Seattle: Radical Women, no date [1972 or 73?]. 14 pages. Large Stapled paperback. Yellow printed cover. Near Fine. Inked price front cover. Rear cover has a distributor stamp. $30. A Radical Women Position Paper. |
| 177182 CHRISTIAN, Henry A. LOUIS ADAMIC: A Checklist. Kent: Kent State University, 1971. 164 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, Lime-green cloth. No. 20 in the Serif Series - Bibliographies and Checklists. Light spine slant, Very Good. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0873381157 $11.95. Comprehensive bibliography of works by & about Adamic, with more than 1000 items. Includes letters to editors, translations, stories, articles & broadsides, with a helpful lengthy introduction & index. |
| 182796 COATES, Ken (ed.). DEMOCRACY IN THE MINES: Some Documents of the Controversy on Mines Nationalisation Up to the Time of the Sankey Commission. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1974. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Chapter introduction by Andrew Gottschalk. Biographical notes. Documents on Socialist History, No. 2. Very Good+, nice tight copy, slight wear around edges. ISBN: 0851240801 $15.95. Title page has the distributor label of the Montreal anarchist publisher/distributor Black Rose Books pasted in. |
| 176605 COLE, G.D.H. THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIALISM DURING THE PAST FIFTY YEARS. London: University of London / The Athlone Press, 1952. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Distributor label front cover, name inside cover. Very Good. $19.95. The Webb Memorial Lecture, 1951. |
| 176606 COLE, Margaret. WARTIME BILLETING. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1941). 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #55. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 182994 COREN, Michael. THE INVISIBLE MAN: The Life and Liberties of H.G. Wells. NY: Atheneum, 1993. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121199 $6.95. |
| 184292 COREN, Michael. THE INVISIBLE MAN: The Life and Liberties of H.G. Wells. Atheneum, 1993. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0689121199 $7.95. |
| 179212 CRITCHLOW, Donald T. SOCIALISM IN THE HEARTLAND: The Midwestern Experience, 1900-1925. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame, 1986. 221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gray linen cloth. Fine. Still in shrinkwrap. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0268017190 $27. Very scarce in hardcover. |
| 175683 CURTIS, Roy. [Angelica Balabanoff, intro]. ITALY: Victory Through Revolution. NY: Socialist Party, n.d. [ca. 1943?]. 30 pages. Stapled Paperback. Intro by Angelica Balabanoff. Near Fine. $28. Background & political history, anti-fascist & anti-communist tract. |
| 177594 DALBY, Louise Elliott. LEON BLUM: Evolution of a Socialist. NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. 447 pages. Hardback. Notes. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very light foxing top, otherwise nice Very Good copy. Lacks the dustjacket. $8.95. Biography of literary figure & noted statesman. |
| 176641 DAVIES, Ernest. HOW MUCH COMPENSATION?. London: New Fabian Research Bureau, (1937). 59 pages. Stapled paperback. Research series #33. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 175307 DAVIES, Harold & Sydney Hyam [Stephen Swingler]. LETTER TO AMERICA. London: Victory for Socialism, n.d. ca. 1958. 7 pages. Stapled paperback. Foreword by Stephen Swingler. Very Good. $9.95. Two members of Parliament & a Labour candidate address America on world affairs & the need for socialism. Scarce. |
| 183087 De BRUNHOFF, Suzanne. THE STATE, CAPITAL AND ECONOMIC POLICY. Pluto Press, 1979. 152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. References. Near Fine. Faint foxing top. Bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0861040643 $19.95. |
| 176680 DE LEON, Daniel & Thomas F. Carmody. SOCIALISM VS. INDIVIDUALISM: Debate: De Leon vs. Carmody. NY: New York Labor News, 1955. 46 pages. Stapled paperback. Owners odd mark inside cover, short tear bottom spine fold, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. |
| 175024 DE LEON, Daniel. SOCIALIST RECONSTRUCTION OF SOCIETY: The Industrial Vote. NY: New York Labor News, 1961. 79 pages. Paperback. Preface and addendum by Arnold Petersen. Very Good. ISBN: B0008AB150 $4.95. Originally issued under the title 'Preamble of the Industrial Workers of the World,' an address delivered by De Leon in 1905 bewailing that the IWW has changed so fundamentally & is but 'the vilest caricature' of the union he seeks, & has been taken over the 'anti-political' elements (anarcho-syndicalists). Reprint of the 1930 edition. |
| 175065 DE LEON, Daniel. CAPITALISM MEANS WAR!. NY: New York Labor News, 1941. 32 pages. Paperback. Introduction by John Timm. VG. ISBN: B0007F6LQ0 $9.95. This pamphlet collects a number of short pieces appearing between 1898 & 1913 in 'The People' & 'The Daily People' on events of the period. |
| 175076 DE LEON, Daniel. MARX ON MALLOCK: Or, Facts vs. Fiction. NY: National Executive Committee Socialist Labor Party, nd. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Good. Heavy wrinkling cover and page bottoms throughout (not affecting text) with two tears rear cover. ISBN: B00088HO6W $4.95. An address delivered 21 January 1908 at Maennerchor Hall in New York City. |
| 176069 DE LEON, Daniel. CAPITALISM vs. SOCIALISM. NY: New York Labor News, 1947. 40 pages. 5th edition. Stapled paperback. Preface by Arnold Petersen. Very Good+. $11.95. Debate by De Leon & a former Pennsylvania State Treasurer. Reissue of a pamphlet first published in 1915. |
| 178569 DE LEON, Daniel. THE BURNING QUESTION OF TRADES UNIONISM: A lecture delivered at Newark, N.J., April 21, 1904. NY: New York Labor News, 1964. 43 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine, very light spine fading. Name on front endpaper. $4.95. How the Workers must Organize to Abolish Capitalism A Lecture Delivered at Newark, N.J., April 21, 1904. |
| 180903 DE LEON, Daniel. ABOLITION OF POVERTY: Socialist versus Ultramontane Economics and Politics. NY: New York Labor News, 1962. 68 pages. 7th printing. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006EQAQS $20. Reply to an address by the Jesuit Thomas I. Gasson, on Feb. 6, 1911, extensively circulated as a 'demolisher of Socialism'. First issued under the title 'Father Gassoniana' in 1912, originally published as a series of 19 articles in the 'Daily People'. |
| 181861 DE LEON, Daniel. WHAT MEANS THIS STRIKE?. NY: New York Labor News, 1963. x,37 pages. 9th printing. Stapled paperback, pink illustrated wraps. appendix. Intro by Arnold Petersen. Very Good. ISBN: 093553444X $7.95. Primer in Marxian...economics and class struggle, the meaning and sense of strikes, and what to do when they take place, from a speech given by De Leon in delivered before striking textile workers in 1898. |
| 184109 DeBRESSON, Chris, Margaret Lowe Benston & Jesse Vorst (eds.). WORK & NEW TECHNOLOGIES: Other Perspectives / Travail et nouvelles technologies: d'atres perspectives. Winnipeg: Between the Lines, 1987. 197 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Socialist Studies 3 / Etude Socialistes. Fine-. ISBN: 0919946836 $11.95. Four of the roughly 14 essays are in French only. Summary sections are in both English and French. |
| 175922 DEUTSCHER, Isaac. RUSSIA IN TRANSITION & Other Essays. NY: Coward-McCann, 1957. 245 pages. 1st U.S. edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Tiny splits head of cover spine; jacket has small pieces missing. $10.95. |
| 177680 DI SCALA, Spencer M. RENEWING ITALIAN SOCIALISM: Nenni to Craxi. NY: Oxford University, 1988. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, Gray cloth. List of Persons Interviewed. Notes. Bibliography. Tables. Chronology. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195052358 $9.95. From the defeat of Socialism by Mussolini in 1926 to its resurgence as a powerful force in Italian politics. |
| 179130 DOWD, Douglas F. THE STATE, POWER AND INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION, 1750-1914. [URPE Occasional Paper No. 4, Spring 1971]. NY: Union for Radical Political Economics, 1971. 44 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Very Good+. $30. Scarce. |
| 183871 DUBOFSKY, Melvyn. HARD WORK: The Making of Labor History. University of Illinois, 2000. ix+249 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. Gift quality. ISBN: 0252068688 $15.95. Collects early and current writings. 'Dubofsky's essays are central to the current labor history literature...' -Robert Ziegler. |
| 183059 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES 70/71. Nr. 1-2/92. Bulletin of the Network 'Echanges et Mouvement'. London: Advocom / Echanges et Movement, 1992. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated by Clifford Harper, and others. Fine. $15. English language edition. |
| 183060 Echanges et Mouvement. ECHANGES ET MOUVEMENT: Presentation Pamphlet. London: Echanges et Movement, no date [circa 1990]. 7 pages. Paperback, printed sheets folded. Fine. $10. English language text. |
| 182435 ELLMANN, Richard. OSCAR WILDE. NY: Knopf, 1988. xvii+680 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. 63 photographs and drawings. Selected bibliography, appendices, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tight, unread copy. A tight, handsome copy. ISBN: 0394554841 $6.95. Biography of the famed gay anarchist wit, based upon the author's two decades of study and research. |
| 181465 ENGELS, Frederick. SOCIALISM, UTOPIAN and SCIENTIFIC. NY: International Publishers, 1945. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated by Edward Aveling. Very Good-. Cover soil and a little damp staining. Pages clean throughout. ISBN: 0717801918 $1.95. |
| 181870 ENGELS, Frederick. SOCIALISM, UTOPIAN and SCIENTIFIC. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974. 82 pages. 8th printing. Small Trade paperback. Name index. With a special introduction to the English edition of 1892. Near Fine. Clean, tight and bright. ISBN: 0717801918 $2.95. |
| 181517 ENGELS, Frederick. [George Novack, intro.]. SOCIALISM, UTOPIAN and SCIENTIFIC. NY: Pathfinder Press, 1977. 63 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback. Intro to the 1892 English edition by Engels. Intro to this edition, by George Novack. Very Good. About seven pages have small margin marks, and three have a sentence or less ink underlined, otherwise a solid copy. ISBN: 0873482646 $2.95. |
| 180212 EYLER, Audrey Stockin. CELTIC, CHRISTIAN, SOCIALIST: The Novels of Anthony C. West. London: Associated Universities, 1993. 156 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Crayon initials inside covers. ISBN: 0838635156 $22. |
| 177344 FABIAN INTERNATIONAL BUREAU. LABOUR & EUROPE: The Need for a Socialist Strategy. London: Fabian Society & Victor Gollancz, (1945). 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Research series #71. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 183443 FAGEN, Richard. THE NICARAGUAN REVOLUTION: A Personal Report. Institute For Policy Studies, 1981. 36 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Photos. Appendix. Very Good+. Cover has light wear, a little scattered soil, tiny closed tear top front edge and the original retail price in ink. ISBN: 0897580303 $11.95. The revolution in Nicaragua sought to empower the masses of people who were disenfranchised & oppressed during most of the 20th century by the US government & its corporate plunderers, so of course the US, always supporting democratic revolutions, immediately attacked and destroyed it in one of Reagan's secret & illegal wars. |
| 177285 FISCHER, George (ed). THE REVIVAL OF AMERICAN SOCIALISM: Selected Papers of the Socialist Scholars Conference. NY: Oxford, 1971. 330 pages. Hardcover. Index. Damp effect has left a very light minor pucker top of the pages (just noticeable when reading or leafing through the book), otherwise a Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 019501412X $6.95. Includes articles by Martin Nicolaus, Irving Howe, Magdoff, Sweezy, Mandel, Aronowitz, Lasch, Jay Aronson, Breines. et al. |
| 185531 FOLDY, Michael S. THE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE, Deviance, Morality, & Late-Victorian Society. New Haven: Yale University, 1997. 206 pp. First edItion. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dj. gift inscription on front endpaper. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300071124 $24.95. |
| 182803 FONER, Philip S. THE BOLSHEVIK REVOLUTION: Its Impact on American Radicals, Liberals, and Labor; A Documentary Study. International Publishers, 1967. 304 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Biographical sketches, Notes, Index. Good+. Book is clean and bright throughout, but there is a dampstain on the front cover and first endpaper and a light buckle throughout. Solid, excellent reading copy. $16. Collects documentary materials from a variety of American sources during the first three years of the Bolshevik Revolution. |
| 176528 FOOTMAN, David. FERDINAND LASALLE: Romantic Revolutionary. New Haven: Yale, 1947. 251 pages. Hardback. Bibliographical note. Very good in dustjacket which has a few edge tears, soiling. $7.95. |
| 175028 FOSTER, Richard. NORMAN MAILER. University of Minnesota, 1968. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #73 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0816604886 $2.95. |
| 181133 FOSTER, Richard. NORMAN MAILER. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1968. 46 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. #73 in the 'University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers' series. Very Good+. Ex-library, minor marks front wrap, discard stamp front cover. ISBN: 0816604886 $3.95. |
| 176987 FOSTER, William Z. THE CRISIS IN THE SOCIALIST PARTY. NY: Workers Library, 1936. 70 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AQFMQ $9.95. Communist assertion that the Socialist Party has failed historically because of opportunism, reformism, & class collaborationism. See 'Seidman F312'. |
| 176989 FOSTER, William Z. THE HISTORICAL ADVANCE OF WORLD SOCIALISM. NY: International Publishers, (1960). 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover and title page. $7.95. |
| 188381 FRASER, Clara & Richard. CRISIS AND LEADERSHIP. Seattle: Red Letter, 2000. 191 pages. Revised edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine without dustjacket. ISBN: 0932323081 $25. |
| 180394 FRASER, Clara [Joanna Russ, intro.]. REVOLUTION, SHE WROTE. Seattle: Red Letter Press, 1998. 399 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Intro by Joanna Russ. Near Fine, appears unread. ISBN: 0932323049 $7.95. By a veteran Seattle militant and founder of Radical Women. |
| 183652 FRASER, Ronald. BLOOD OF SPAIN: An Oral History of the Spanish Civil War. NY: Pantheon, 1979. 628 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 7 pages of maps. Chronology, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394489829 $14.95. |
| 181396 FRIED, Albert and Ronald Sanders. SOCIALIST THOUGHT: A Documentary History. NY: Columbia Press, 1992. 619 pages. Revised Edition. Trade paperback. Index. Would be Near Fine but for some light scattered ink underlining in the first 50 pages and light sunning. Excellent reading or reference copy. ISBN: 0231082657 $3.95. |
| 181709 FROLICH, Paul. [Rosa Luxemburg]. ROSA LUXEMBURG: Her Life and Work. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 329 pages. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Newly translated Johanna Hoornweg. Modern Reader #PB260. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. Tight and clean throughout. ISBN: 0853452601 $6.95. |
| 183430 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 183437 FRYER, Jonathan. ANDRE AND OSCAR: The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. St. Martin's, 1998. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B/W illustrations. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new, unopened, no markings. ISBN: 031218039X $4.95. |
| 178798 FUCHS, James. THE SOCIALISM OF SHAW: George Bernard Shaw. NY: Vanguard Press, 1926. 165 pages. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good+ without dustjacket. Book is bright, clean and tight. $14.95. |
| 176162 GANNON, Francis X. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT. Volume IV. Boston: Western Islands, (1973). 667 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $9.95. John Birch Society director of 'research' & the publisher of 'The Red Web' bring you its clear, precise & non-ideological slant on real life. (Remember the Domino Theory? The collapse of Russian communism as a Commie Conspiracy to take over the world?). Includes organizations & individuals deemed Ultra-Left Commie Rats. For all that, in lieu of decent comprehensive dictionaries of the left, taken for what they are, these books provide some detail & background reference. |
| 176436 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems & Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. A few minor damp stains cover, outer page edges browned, Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket with a small edge piece missing rear. $11.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio & others. |
| 185105 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems & Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny edge chipping, Light corner wear. ISBN: B000ETG53I $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio & others. |
| 184051 GONZALEZ, Luisa. AT THE BOTTOM: A Woman's Life in Central America. New Earth Publications, 1994. xiii+121 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Regina Pustan. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0915117126 $5.95. Memoirs of growing up in Costa Rica and becoming a a socialist activist. Cover blurb by Holly Near. |
| 175063 GRAHAM, Marcus. MARXISM AND A FREE SOCIETY. Over-the Water, Sanday, Orkney: Simian Publications, 1976. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $12.95. An anarchist reply to Isaac Deutcher's address on 'Socialist Man' with particular reference to the Minutes of the First International & the sabotaging of the Hague Congress by the Marx Clique. Deutcher's speech was given at the 2nd annual Socialist Scholar's Conference in NY in September 1966 & subsequently printed in the September 24 issue of the the 'National Guardian'. |
| 176331 GZOWSKI, Alison. FACING FREEDOM: The Children of Eastern Europe. NY: Viking, 1992. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0670844241 $8.95. Over a dozen teenagers from five East European countries describe what their lives were like before the changes with the fall of Communism, what they are like now, & their hopes for the future. |
| 183794 HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E. (editor). HALDEMAN-JULIUS PUBLICATIONS. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, no date [probably 1952]. 64 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for cover having a small corner piece missing bottom rear (not affecting text). Order form is present and intact. $19.95. 1845 Little Blue Book titles in the series, arranged numerically within Author or Subject categories. The highest number I find listed is 1,877. These books were published between 1919-1951. The booklets after #1856 (no titles were published with the numbers 1857 thru 1872 or 1874 thru 1876) were added to the Little Blue Book Series by Henry J. Haldeman, 1952-1978. |
| 180979 HAMMOND, Thomas T. SOVIET FOREIGN RELATIONS AND WORLD COMMUNISM: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography of 7,000 Books in 30 Languages. Princeton: Princeton University, 1965. 1,240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of authors , editors, compilers, and titles without authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name front endpaper, jacket has a little scuffing and price clipped. ISBN: B0006D7PRW $23. Includes extensive entries on American Communist and socialist movements. |
| 183156 HAMMOND, Thomas T. SOVIET FOREIGN RELATIONS AND WORLD COMMUNISM: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography of 7,000 Books in 30 Languages. Princeton University, 1966. 1,240 pages. 2nd printing with revisions. Hardback. Index of authors, editors, compilers, and titles without authors. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a little of the usual scuffing, tiny closed tear bottom rear edge. ISBN: B0006D7PRW $19.95. Includes extensive entries on American Communist & socialist movements. |
| 180986 HANSEN, Joseph. THE TRUTH ABOUT CUBA. NY: Pioneer Publishers, nd [1960?]. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages browned (from aging cheap newsprint). ISBN: B0007E8RL8 $11.95. A series of articles, written in defense of the Cuban Revolution, which appeared in the Militant from May 9 to August 22, 1960 by this Trotskyist writer. |
| 177332 HARRINGTON, Michael. TOWARD A DEMOCRATIC LEFT: A Radical Program for a Democratic Left. NY: Macmillan, 1968. 314 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0025484508 $4.95. |
| 177333 HARRINGTON, Michael. SOCIALISM. NY: Saturday Review, 1970. 436 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Faint damp spot top, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0841501416 $9.95. |
| 179028 HARRINGTON, Michael. THE ACCIDENTAL CENTURY. NY: Macmillan, 1965. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0025482009 $5.95. |
| 180902 HARRINGTON, Michael. TOWARD A DEMOCRATIC LEFT: A Radical Program for a Democratic Left. NY: Macmillan, 1968. 314 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket, but for small bump top front. ISBN: 0025484508 $8.95. |
| 183743 HARRIS, Frank. OSCAR WILDE: His Life & Confessions. Covici, Friede Publishers, 1930. 470 pages. 1st printing / edition. Frontispiece. Appendix. Index. Good. Photos of Wilde pasted to first two blank pages, two reviews related to Wilde from 1954 pasted on the last blank pages. Three pages with corners rudely turned down have tiny tears. Spine lettering is worn away. Internally clean, a decent reading copy. $3.95. |
| 180358 HARRIS, Leon. UPTON SINCLAIR: American Rebel. NY: Thomas Crowell, 1975. x, 435 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes, bibliography, books by Sinclair, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light scattering of foxing top. A very little light edgewear along top and bottom edges. ISBN: 0690006713 $11.95. Very sympathetic biography of the veteran American muckraker, novelist, socialist activist and one-time candidate for Governor of California. |
| 177384 HASS, Eric. THE AMERICANISM OF SOCIALISM. NY: New York Labor News, 1950. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Owner's odd mark inside cover, Very Good. $12.95. |
| 177326 HENDERSON, Fred. THE CASE FOR SOCIALISM. Los Angeles: Levin & Weisenberg, nd. 142 pages. Paperback. Bottom corner of cover and beginning pages have a minor clip or shearing (no effect to text), otherwise Very Good-. Quite decent reading copy. $9.95. |
| 174974 HENDERSON, Philip. [William Morris]. WILLIAM MORRIS. Essex: Longmans, Green & Co., 1969. 44 pages. Stapled paperback. #32 in the 'Writers and Their Work' series. Very Good+. Stray pen mark front cover. ISBN: 0233978550 $3.95. |
| 175989 HOBSBAWM, E.J. REVOLUTIONARIES: Contemporary Essays. NY: Meridian, 1975. 278 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Some light fading along the spine and edges of cover. ISBN: 045200425X $4.95. Sweeping view of many aspects of revolution in the 20th century, such as the nature of anarchism, the history of communism, the influence of Marx & Lenin, guerilla war & class struggle. |
| 181460 HOBSBAWM, E.J. PRIMITIVE REBELS: Studies in Archaic Forms of Social Movement in the 19th and 20th Centuries. NY: Norton, 1965. 202 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Very Good-. Book is solid but the pages are heavily age-browned at the edges; foredge has a small damp stain (on the outside only). Tiny cigarette burn front cover. Text is clean and unmarked and spine is free of creasing. ISBN: 0393003280 $4.95. Sweeping view of many aspects of revolution in the 20th century, such as the nature of anarchism, the history of communism, the influence of Marx and Lenin, guerilla war and class struggle. |
| 177388 HOBSBAWM, E.J. & George Rude. CAPTAIN SWING: A Social History of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830. NY: Pantheon, 1968. 382 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket but for small date stamp bottom, price-clipped. $12.95. Classic social history of the Great English Agricultural Uprising of 1830 by one of the great British Marxist historians. |
| 176425 HOLROYD, Michael. BERNARD SHAW: A Biography. Volume II: 1898-1918, The Pursuit of Power. NY: Random House, 1989. 421 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394575539 $9.95. Shaw's life & career at their peak. Here is the cozened husband & disappointed lover of Mrs. Patrick Campbell, the revolutionary, making pronouncements on two wars & the sexual dalliances of his colleagues, etc. |
| 176016 HOWE, Irving (ed.). 25 YEARS OF DISSENT: An American Tradition. NY: Metheun, 1979. 419 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Howe. Very Good. ISBN: 0416000517 $7.95. Selections from this center left journal. |
| 175090 HOWE, Irving. STEADY WORK: Essays in the Politics of Democratic Radicalism, 1953-1966. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. 364 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Owner name front end paper, two felt tip lines bottom, moderate cover soil/wear. ISBN: B0007DN38Q $3.95. |
| 177596 HOWE, Irving. A MARGIN OF HOPE: An Intellectual Autobiography. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1982. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a two very tiny edge tears and a few tiny scuffs, small felt tip line bottom. ISBN: 0151571384 $3.95. |
| 181413 HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy. SOCIALISM IS THE ONLY ANSWER. NY: Monthly Review, 1961. 32 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #3'. Very Good+. Spine sunned. Clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B0007FYS60 $5.95. |
| 182088 HYAMS, Edward. THE MILLENNIUM POSTPONED: Socialism From Sir Thomas More to Mao Tse-tung. NY: Taplinger, 1974. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library. Stamped on top, front endpaper excised. DJ has small call letters label bottom of the spine. Clean solid copy. ISBN: 0800852478 $7.95. |
| 177396 HYNDMAN, H.M. ECONOMICS OF SOCIALISM. Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., (1921). xvi+286 pages. Hardback, gilt-stamped olive cloth. Very Good+. Bookplate front pastedown. Nice, fairly bright copy with touch of rubbing at extremities. $12.95. Systematic attack on 'uninformed pretenders' as Marshall, the Webbs, & Shaw, who dare to decry Marx without understanding his true genius. By the English Socialist leader, founder of the Social Democratic Federation in 1881 & chairman of the British Socialist Party. |
| 179095 INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE of the Fourth International. THE MURDER OF COMRADE TOM HENEHAN: Martyr of the Fourth International. NY: Labor Publications, 1978. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. Light scuffing along the cover spine. Cheap paper is tanned along outer edges. $16.95. Scarce. |
| 183661 JACKSON, J. Hampden. MARX, PROUDHON AND EUROPEAN SOCIALISM. NY: Collier Books, 1966. 155 pages. Mass Market paperback. Index. Poor. Book is solid but has damp stains to the front cover and the first few pages with damp buckle throughout the book. No names or markings. A reading copy. ISBN: B0007DK064 $1.95. The struggle within the socialist movement became one between the authoritarian & Marxist reformist wing & the antiauthoritarian, anti-parliamentarians of the libertarian socialists & anarchists (best evinced when Marx destroyed the First International to 'save' it from the antiauthoritarian elements). Background on Proudhon, see the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 182848 JACOBSON, Julius and Hal Draper. THIRD CAMP: The Independent Socialist View of War and Peace Policy; Socialism and Thermonuclear War, and The Secret Weapon: Political Warfare and Foreign Policy. Berkeley: Independent Socialist Committee, 1965. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good-. Spine is browned and has light foxing. $14.95. Socialism and Thermonuclear War by Jacobson, and The Secret Weapon: Political Warfare and Foreign Policy (1. The Meaning of Political Warfare, 2. Two Lines in foreign Policy) by Draper. |
| 184039 JAYKO, Margaret (ed.). FBI ON TRIAL: The Victory in the Socialist Workers Party Suit Against Government Spying. Pathfinder Press, 1988. 260 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Bright clean book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873485297 $8.95. Details the 15-year legal battle waged by the Socialist Workers Party (SWP) and Young Socialist Alliance (YSA) against decades of spying, harassment, and disruption by the terrorist FBI. 'The victory in the case fought from 1973 to 1987 increases the space for politics, expands the de facto use of the Bill of Rights, increases the confidence of working people that you can be political and hold the deepest convictions against the government and its your right to do so and act upon them'. Pre-Bush / pre 9/11 era obviously. |
| 176244 JELSET, Christ. MONEY AND MONEY REFORMS: A Marxian Interpretation. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company (Cooperative Publishers), 1947. 60 pages. Small stapled paperback. Light fading along the cover edges, otherwise Near Fine-. $19.95. Very scarce. |
| 175436 JENNESS, Doug. WAR AND REVOLUTION IN VIETNAM. NY: Young Socialist Alliance, 1965. 22 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Photos. Touch faded along the spine, Very Good. $5.95. Jenness previously co-authored 'The War in Vietnam'. |
| 175924 JENNESS, Linda. SOCIALISM AND DEMOCRACY. NY: Pathfinder, 1972. 23 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. Jenness was the Socialist Workers Party presidential candidate in 1972. Includes the title speech by her plus the party platform. |
| 176272 JOHNPOLL, Bernard K. (Norman Thomas). PACIFIST'S PROGRESS: Norman Thomas & the Decline of Socialism. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1970. 336 pages. Hardback. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0812901525 $7.95. Biography of this six-time Socialist Party presidential candidate. Reprint was 67. bucks. |
| 175077 JOHNSON, Olive M. & Arnold Petersen. REVOLUTION. New York Labor News, 1936. 64 pages. 2nd printing. Small paperback. Appendix. Preface by Olive Johnson. Very Good but for slight buckle. ISBN: B000872WJ2 $9.95. Socialist Labor Party publication. Collects Johnson's 'Pre-Revolutionary Building of a New Social Order' & Petersen's 'Revolution'. |
| 179764 KAPLAN, Justin. LINCOLN STEFFENS: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974. 380 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos, illustrated. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket spine sunning. ISBN: 0671215922 $7.95. |
| 181335 KAPLAN, Justin. LINCOLN STEFFENS: A Biography. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974. 380 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos, notes, index. Near Fine. Short gift inscription front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0671220357 $6.95. |
| 192919 KENT, Rockwell. IT'S ME O LORD: The Autobiography of Rockwell Kent. Alaska: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1955. 617 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w prints and one color plate. Good. Cloth covers have light rubbing and edgewear; front hinge is starting to crack; title page is missing. $50. |
| 175074 KERACHER, John. PRODUCERS AND PARASITES. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, 1935. 28 pages. Small paperback. Very Good but for light cover dampstains, bit of a minor buckle. ISBN: B00086XNT6 $7.95. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry'. |
| 179771 KERACHER, John. WAGES AND THE WORKING DAY. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for light sunning along the spine and tiny corner clip front endpaper. $7.95. The economics of wages from the classic Marxian point of view. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 179772 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine but for front endpaper corner clipped. $6.95. Biography by the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 181409 KERACHER, John. FREDERICK ENGELS (November 1820 - August 1895). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1946. 44 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Spine lightly faded. Bright and clean throughout. $6.95. Short biography. By the author of 'The Head-Fixing Industry' and 'Economics for Beginners'. |
| 181509 KERACHER, John. THE HEAD - FIXING INDUSTRY. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1955. 52 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good+. Clean and bright with light fading of cover edges. ISBN: B0008CCGKC $6.95. Social-democratic classic on how the ruling class 'fix the minds of the workers to think the thoughts of the capitalist class' via schools, churches, press, Hollywood and radio. By the author of 'Producers and Parasites'. |
| 181510 KERACHER, John. CRIME: Its Causes and Consequences. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1937. 42 pages. Small stapled paperback. Near Fine-. Publisher sticker front cover. Clean and bright with age-browning of the pages. ISBN: B00087ZF9Q $6.95. Outline of the phenomenon of crime, and various explanations as to causes and remedies... from a Marxist view of criminality as the result of capitalism. By the author of 'Producers and Parasites'. |
| 180211 KRAUSE, David. SEAN O'CASEY and his World. NY: Scribner's, No date. 128 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine-. ISBN: 0684147270 $9.95. |
| 178353 KRONENBERGER, Louis. OSCAR WILDE. Boston: Little Brown, 1976. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has small edge tears, chips and soiling. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0316504580 $6.95. |
| 179749 KROPOTKIN, Peter. THE PLACE OF ANARCHISM IN SOCIALISTIC EVOLUTION. Edinburgh: Shrinking Publications, no date. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine but for phone number inside rear cover. $4.95. |
| 184196 LABOR PUBLICATIONS [Tom Henehan, Adele Sinclair, Gary Tyler, Paul Tanner, Ed Winn, David North, Michael Banda, et al]. LIFE AND DEATH OF TOM HENEHAN, March 16, 1951 - October 16, 1977: Martyr of the Fourth International. NY: Labor Publications, 1978. 56 pages. Oversize stapled paperback. Photos. A Young Socialists pamphlet. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. Cheap paper is tanned along outer edges. $30. Collects articles, tributes, etc., relating to Henehan. Scarce. |
| 181064 LABRIOLA, Antonio. ESSAYS ON THE MATERIALISTIC CONCEPTION OF HISTORY. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Co., 1908. 246 pages. Hardback, blue-gray cloth. Translated by Charles Kerr. Very Good-. Light edgewear, tiny tear head of spine. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: B0006D7O8M $14.95. |
| 177444 LAIDLER, Harry W. BRITISH LABOR'S RISE TO POWER. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1945. 39 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Bibliography. Very Good+. $14.95. Laidler was Executive Director of the League for Economic Democracy. |
| 177445 LAIDLER, Harry W. ROADS TO FREEDOM: A Syllabus for Discussion Groups. NY: League for Industrial Democracy, 1927. 40 pages. 3rd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pamphlet No. 10. Name front cover, short tear spine fold. Very Good-. $14.95. Laidler was Executive Director of the League for Economic Democracy. |
| 177474 LAIDLER, Harry W. SOCIALISM IN THOUGHT AND ACTION. NY: Macmillan, 1925. 546 pages. Hardback. Burgundy cloth, gilt-stamped spine lettering. Select Bibliography. Index. Name front pastedown. Nice bright copy but with foxing top. Overall a nice Very Good copy of an early reprint. $13.95. Laidler was one of the founders of the League for Industrial Democracy (LID) & Secretary of the Intercollegiate Socialist Society. First published in 1920. |
| 177609 LAMONT, Corliss. YOU MIGHT LIKE SOCIALISM: A Way of Life for Modern Man. NY: Modern Age Books, 1939. 308 pages. Trade paperback. Nice Very Good+. $8.95. See 'Seidman L43'. |
| 183596 LAMONT, Corliss. VOICE IN THE WILDERNESS: Collected Essays of Corliss Lamont. Prometheus Books, 1975. 327 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Index. Near Fine-. Bright tight book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 087975060X $5.95. 'Brings together the most important essays and reviews of Corliss Lamont in the areas of humanist philosophy, civil liberties, world peace, and socialism'. |
| 178716 LASLETT, John & Seymour Martin Lipset. FAILURE OF A DREAM?: Essays in the History of American Socialism. NY: Doubleday, 1974. 754 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0385088949 $7.95. |
| 178942 LENIN, V. I. TACTICS OF SOCIAL DEMOCRACY IN THE DEMOCRATIC REVOLUTION. NY: International Publishers, 1963. 127 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Volume 22 in the 'Little Lenin Library'. Very Good. ISBN: B000855SZE $4.95. |
| 181504 LENS, Sidney [Farrell Dobbs, A.J. Muste]. QUESTIONS FOR THE LEFT. NY: American Forum - For Socialist Education, 1957. 29 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by A.J. Muste. Good. Front cover has large light damp stain, with lessening, minor staining to the first 3 pages. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B0007FS1WC $11.95. With commentary by John Dickinson, Tim Wohlforth, Stephen Grattan, Farrell Dobbs, Conrad Lynn, Albert Blumberg regards socialism, labor, youth, communism, etc. |
| 181505 LENS, Sidney. REVOLUTION and COLD WAR. Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. A volume in the 'Beyond Deterrence' series. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007GTX4G $8.95. |
| 183716 LOCAL PUYALLUP, Socialist Party of Washington. [A.C. Farnsworth, R.E. Danner]. SCIENTIFIC SOCIALISM STUDY COURSE. Puyallup: Local Puyallup, S.P. of Washington, 1913. 30 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Intro by A.C. Farnsworth, R.E. Danner, Chairman and Local Secretary respectively. Good. Cover spine is nearly fully split and detached but for one staple. Internally clean and bright. $65. |
| 183111 London Edinburgh Weekend Return Group; Conference of Socialist Economists. IN AND AGAINST THE STATE. Pluto Press, 1980. 147 pages. Revised and Expanded Edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. One page has a large corner crease. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0861043278 $17.95. Discussion notes for socialists, from the working group of the Conference of Socialist Economists. First published as a pamphlet in 1979. |
| 179273 LONDON, Jack. DER MEXIKANER FELIPE RIVERA Wer schlug zuerst?. Leipzig: Verlag Philipp Reclam jun, 1966. 64 pages. Small Trade paperback. Reclam Universalbibliothek Nr. 212. Very Good. $8. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 183938 LONDON, Jack. THE UNABRIDGED JACK LONDON. Running Press, 1981. xiii, 1143 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Edited By Lawrence Teacher and Richard E. Nicholas. Very Good. Nice bright solid copy with light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0894711245 $6.95. Major novels and short stories (some never before appearing in book form), by this early 20th-century socialist, as they appeared in their original form, each preceded by a short introduction that fixes it biographically and chronologically. |
| 184739 LOVEJOY, Allen Fraser. [ Robert La Follette ]. LA FOLLETTE AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE DIRECT PRIMARY IN WISCONSIN 1890-1904. Yale University, 1941. 107 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Spine and top edges have slight fading and the spine lettering is a bit dull. No dustjacket. $25. |
| 180210 LYNN, Andrea. SHADOW LOVERS: The Last Affairs of H.G. Wells. NY: Westview, 2001. 530 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny faint fore edge stain. ISBN: 0813333946 $10.95. |
| 180559 LYNN, Andrea. SHADOW LOVERS: The Last Affairs of H.G. Wells. NY: Westview, 2001. 530 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for tiny faint fore edge stain. Unread. ISBN: 0813333946 $9.95. |
| 180537 MACDONALD, Alex. MY DEAR LEGS: Letters to a Young Social Democrat. Vancouver: New Star Books, 1985. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0919573398 $1. |
| 182908 MACDONALD, Dwight. THE ROOT IS MAN. Two Essays In Politics. Alhambra: The Cunningham Press, 1953. v+63 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Publisher's note and author's note for this edition. Good+. Heavy spine slant, darkening of cover edges, light damp waviness along the fore-edge and top rear cover edge. Text pages are clean and bright throughout. No names or markings. Excellent reading or reference copy. $13.95. Includes 'The Responsibility of Peoples' along the the title essay. Macdonald's manifesto 'Root' attacks 'progressivism' and distinguishes it from radicalism. He attacks Marxism (the most profound expression of what has been the dominant theme in Western culture...) and its 'fetishism of the masses,' arguing for an anarchism which sees the individual human being as the locus of freedom and value choice - seeing no possibility of significant change that is not based on the change of consciousness of the individual and seeking where possible to build the future into the present situation. Leon Trotsky is alleged to have once said, 'Everyone has the right to be stupid, but comrade Macdonald abuses the privilege' - a remark that reportedly delighted Macdonald. |
| 177484 MacKENZIE, Norman & Jeanne. H.G. WELLS: A Biography. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1973. 487 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A few tiny DJ edgetears. ISBN: 0671215205 $6.95. |
| 182570 MacKENZIE, Norman and Jeanne. THE FABIANS. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 446 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. References, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for light fading of the red print on the spine of the jacket. Nice bright copy with no names, markings or tears but for tiny closed one bottom front edge. Possibly unread. ISBN: 067122347X $7.95. 'The extraordinary story of that famous circle of enthusiasts, reformers, and brilliant eccentrics-Shaw, the Webbs, Wells-whose ideas and unconventional attitudes fashioned our modern world'. |
| 182548 MADISON, Charles A. CRITICS and CRUSADERS: A Century of American Protest. NY: Henry Holt, 1947-48. 534 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, orange-tan cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket if bright and clean with edge wear, chipping at the head of the spine, price clipped. In protective mylar. $14.95. Biographical portraits of American anarchists, utopians, radicals, socialists (Bellamy, Altgeld, John Brown, William Lloyd Garrison, Debs, John Reed, Veblen, Emma Goldman, Randolph Bourne, Benjamin Tucker, etc.). Extensive bibliography. |
| 184035 MAGDOFF, Harry and Paul M. Sweezy. THE DEEPENING CRISIS OF U.S. CAPITALISM: Essays. Monthly Review Press, 1981. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minuscule closed edge tears. ISBN: 0853455732 $23. |
| 178063 MAGDOFF, Harry. ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF US IMPERIALISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #27'. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 175527 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Bookstore stamp front cover, name on title page. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $3.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 175528 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $4.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 175529 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $4.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. See 'Seidman M26'. |
| 175530 MAGIL, A.B. SOCIALISM: What's In It For You. NY: New Century, 1946. 62 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Illustrations by Charles Keller. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007FLWVE $7.95. Magil was executive editor of the New Masses magazine. 'Seidman M26'. |
| 179854 MAN, Hendrik de. DIE SOZIALISTISCHE IDEE. Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1933. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, brown linen cloth. Very Good. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $30. Belgian politician and social psychologist. German language text (Roman). Was ist sozialistische Kultur?, Die Anf„nge des Kapitalismus, Vom proletarischen zum sozialistischen Menschen, Die Rebellion des Gewissens, Die Rebellion der Natur, etc. |
| 178714 MANDEL, Ernest. AN INTRODUCTION TO MARXIST ECONOMIC THEORY. NY: Young Socialist, 1967. 78 pages. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very Good+. $7.95. |
| 179152 MARKOVIC, Mihailo. [Erich Fromm, fore.]. FROM AFFLUENCE TO PRAXIS: Philosophy & Social Criticism. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1974. 265 pages. Trade Paperback. Foreword by Erich Fromm. Very Good+ but for cover scuffing. ISBN: 0472061917 $7.95. |
| 179051 MARTINET, Gilles. MARXISM OF OUR TIME: Or, The Contradictions of Socialism. NY: Monthly Review, 1963. 126 pages. Hardback. Translated by Frances Kelly. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Nice clean copy in bit soiled jacket with two tiny stains front, tiny chips head and foot of spine. In protective mylar. $5.95. |
| 184156 MASUHR, Dieter. LOS OJOS DE LOS GUERRILLEROS. Editorial Nueva Nicaragua, 1985. 174 pages. Trade paperback. 87 full page illustrations. Very Good. Spine slightly discolored from sunning, covers scuffed. Internally bright, clean and solid throughout. $45. '87 dibujos hechos a quienes hicieron posible el triunfo de la Revolucion Popular Sandinista'. In Spanish only. |
| 179341 MAY, Henry F. THE END OF AMERICAN INNOCENCE: A Study of the First Years of Our Own Time 1912-1917. NY: Knopf, 1969. 312p + xvii. 2nd printing. Hardback. Bibliographical essay, index. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Tiny remainder stamp bottom. DJ has small chip front bottom corner, chipping head of spine. $16.95. A historian interprets the fascinating story of the years of ferment when American culture came of age. Much on the Bohemian enclave of Greenwich Village & the various radicals, socialists & anarchists such as Randolph Bourne, Emma Goldman, etc. |
| 175927 McCORMACK, A. Ross. REFORMERS, REBELS, AND REVOLUTIONARIES: The Western Canadian Radical Movement 1899-1919. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1979. [xxii], 228 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Owner label inside cover, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: 0802063136 $11.95. Comprehensive examination of the radical & labor movements in Western Canada, up to the 1919 Winnipeg General Strike. Includes a discussion of the part played by the IWW & militant industrial unionism. |
| 177756 MEDVEDEV, Roy (ed.). SAMIZDAT REGISTER 2: Voices of the Socialist Opposition in the Soviet Union. NY: Norton, 1981. 323 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Intro by Zhores Medvedev. Very Good+ in similar dustjacket, but for light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0393014193 $6.95. Important underground materials as circulated in the clandestine Russian opposition journal, 'XXth Century.' Includes Medvedev, Yakubovich, Bogin, Pestov, Bechmetyev, Krasikov, Maksudov. |
| 186750 MINAN, John H. LAW IN THE SOVIET UNION. San Diego: Professional Seminar Consultants, 1984. 232 pp. Hardcover. Leatherette binding. Includes appendices. Fine. $25. |
| 184045 MITCHELL, H.L. MEAN THINGS HAPPENING IN THIS LAND: The Life & Times of H.L. Mitchell Co-Founder of the Southern Tenant Farmers Union. Allanheld, Osmun, 1979. 358 pages. Hardback. Photos. Foreword by Michael Harrington. Presentation copy, inscribed in felt tip pen, 'To John Burbank a fellow organizer, With Every Good Wish,' and 'Signed by the Author': 'From: Mitch this 15th day of April 1981'. Would be Near Fine but for 5 tiny light brown drop stains in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0916672255 $11.95. |
| 180573 MORGAN, H. Wayne (ed.). AMERICAN SOCIALISM 1900-1960. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1964. 146 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bright copy, clean and tight throughout. Spine sunned. ISBN: 0844626104 $5.95. Tactics, goals, activists, failures and successes, especially in laying a groundwork for 20th century reform. |
| 176568 MORROW, R.L. SOCIAL REVOLUTION. n.p.: n.p., no date. 12 pages. Stapled paperback, printed blue wraps. Large light damp stain affecting bottom corner of all pages, otherwise Very Good-. $14.95. Anti-capitalist, with anti-religious overtones by a declared atheist, arguing for socialism. Appears to have been published circa 1931 or 1932. |
| 181458 MURRY, John Middleton (ed. [?]). THE ADELPHI. Vol. 4, No. 1; April 1932. London: The Adelphi, 1932. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and bright throughout. Light cover wear, spine a bit dull. $13. Includes pieces by Murry, Rhys Davies, G.D.H. Cole, Geoffrey Sainsbury, et al. |
| 184161 NARAYAN, Jayaprakash. TOWARDS TOTAL REVOLUTION: 1, Search For An Ideology; 2, Politics in India; 3, India and Her Problems; 4, Total Revolution. [4 volumes]. Bombay: Popular Prakashan, 1978. 1,000 pages. 4 volume set, hardbacks in printed slip case. Book are Fine, apparently unread. Dust jackets are all clean and bright, but apparently damaged from removing and replacing book in the slip case: Vol. 4 and 3 have two tiny tears; 2 has two small pieces missing bottom edge and one at the bottom of the spine; 1 has very large pieces missing top and bottom corners of the front, two tears rear cover. ISBN: B000UD0Z34 $45. A one-time Marxist who found its ideas and ideology inadequate and proceeded to explore Gandhism. According to him the state as a lever of social change is a myth. It leads to Statism, not freedom and progress. He explores the possibility of mobilizing a nonpartisan and nonviolent struggle, arguing for 'total revolution' that incorporates concepts of an agro-industrial community, rural industrialization, popular initiative, voluntary efforts, community ownership of land, decentralization of economic and political power, self-reliance and self-sufficiency as most relevant to India's development and progress. |
| 182552 NICHOLSON, Norman. [H.G. Wells]. H.G. WELLS. Denver: Alan Swallow, 1950. 105 pages. Small Hardback. Bibliography. Index. A volume in 'The English Novelists Series'. Very Good+ in Very good dustjacket. Book is clean and solid, no names of markings, with a couple tiny trivial fore-edge spots. Jacket is bright with light edgewear, couple tiny tears top edge, small tear bottom rear. $9.95. Survey of the life and fiction works of this novelist, social critic and socialist. |
| 191338 NIEWYK, Donald L. SOCIALIST, ANTI-SEMITE, AND JEW: German Social Democracy Confronts the Problem of Anti-Semitism. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1971. 254 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Penciled marginalia. ISBN: 0807105317 $12.95. |
| 178006 NOMAD, Max. ASPECTS OF REVOLT. NY: Bookman Associates, 1959. 311 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket lightly scuffed, edgewear at extremities. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005X7L5 $9.95. Analysis of the motives of modern revolutionaries, including much material critical of the anarchists. |
| 180443 NOMAD, Max. POLITICAL HERETICS: From Plato to Mao Tse-Tung. University of Michigan, 1963. 367 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Very close to Fine in lightly shelf worn dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007EROCQ $9.95. Broad survey, covering the Utopians (Bellamy, Morris), leftist rebels (Bakunin, Blanqui, Lenin), the critics (Proudhon, Marx, George, Veblen), the gradualists (Godwin, Fabians, Debs, Thomas), the ultras (Kropotkin, Malatesta, Most, Goldman, Sorel, Makhnovists), new masters (Lenin, Trotsky, Stalin), tools and dupes (Castro, William Z. Foster), competitors (Mao). |
| 176626 O'NEILL, William L. A BETTER WORLD: The Great Schism--Stalinism & the American Intellectuals. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 447 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Remainder mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0671492675 $7.95. Recounts the fierce struggle among liberal intellectuals over America's relations with the Soviet Union. |
| 183008 O'NEILL, William L. A BETTER WORLD: The Great Schism--Stalinism & the American Intellectuals. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 447 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good but for binding crack. Internally clean and bright. A few page numbers inked on front endpaper, otherwise free of markings. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0671492675 $1.95. Recounts the fierce struggle among liberal intellectuals over America's relations with the Soviet Union. |
| 183023 ORWELL, George. HOMAGE TO CATALONIA. NY: Beacon Press, 1962. 232 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Lionel Trilling. Very Good-. Solid, well-read book. Ink quote from Orwell inside front cover. Excellent reading copy. $6.95. |
| 183863 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 4: The War (1944), The Peace (1947). London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 181-232+ Appendices. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, light edge wear to the cover. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets, this being the fourth, with new added Appendices, one of which is an interview with Paul Mattick. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter & Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought' -Howard Zinn. |
| 183864 PANNEKOEK, Anton. WORKERS' COUNCILS: 3: The Foe. London: Echanges et Mouvement, no date (early 1990s). Pages 109-180. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. Bright and clean, cover has light edge wear and tiny bump top. $9.95. Advocates direct control of production by workers as opposed to the state seizure of power. Offprint from the book, 'Workers Councils', issued as four separate pamphlets. Written by the famed Dutch astronomer and Left Communist (with the likes of Herman Gorter & Karl Korsch, a radical infantile left-communist according to Lenin) during and after WWII, which he translated into English and published by an Australian group in several booklets before being published in a book format in 1950. 'Pannekoek's book is a classic of radical thought.' -Howard Zinn. |
| 180561 PARKINSON, C. Northcote. LEFT LUGGAGE: A Caustic History of British Socialism from Marx to Wilson. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 236 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine has light fading. ISBN: B0006BR96G $4.95. |
| 178375 PELLING, Henry M. AMERICA & THE BRITISH LEFT: From Bright To Bevan. NY: New York University, 1957. 174 pages. Hardback. Biographical and General Indexes. Near Fine in a clean Very Good+ dustjacket with spine and edges lightly faded, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DNOVM $8.95. Explores the attitude to the US of members of the British Left - Liberal, Radical, & Socialist - from the American Civil War to the present day. Consists of a series of studies of particular controversies in British politics which throw light on the contemporary view of America. |
| 175329 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #38. Vol X, No. 2. Winter, 1973. Winter, 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $8.95. American Labor: Progress & Regress: 4 articles by Don Stillman, Paul Schrade, Burt Hall, Melvyn Dubovsky. Also 3 critiques of Castro's rule, & Sydney Len's on 'Trend to the Right in Latin America'. |
| 175330 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 34. Vol IX, No. 2. Summer 1970. Summer 1970. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. 'United Mine Workers Dictatorship on the Defensive,' by Fred Barnes. International review. |
| 175332 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 39. Vol X, No. 3. Spring 1973. Spring 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Tiny cover stain. $8.95. Julius Lester on Black America. Exchange on the Painters Union. 'Repression & Academic Radicalism,' by J. David Colfax. Two articles on the Israeli left. |
| 175333 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 39. Vol X, No. 3. Spring 1973. Spring 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $8.95. Julius Lester on Black America. Exchange on the Painters Union. 'Repression & Academic Radicalism,' by J. David Colfax. Two articles on the Israeli left. |
| 175334 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 40. Vol X, No. 4. Fall 1973. Fall 1973. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $8.95. Symposium on 'Prospects for American Socialism.' Ivan Svitak on 'Revolution & the Prague Spring'. |
| 175335 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 40. Vol X, No. 4. Fall 1973. Fall 1973. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. Symposium on 'Prospects for American Socialism.' Ivan Svitak on 'Revolution & the Prague Spring'. |
| 175336 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. New Series # 3. New Series, Vol I, No. 3. Summer 1987. Summer 1987. 194 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. Articles by Vaclav Havel, Jeremy Brecher, Adam Michnik. Discussion on 'Race, Ethnicity & Organized Labor,' includes Aronowitz, Brody, Glaberman, Roediger, among others. |
| 175337 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 41. Vol XI, No. 1. Winter 1974. Winter 1974. 98 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $8.95. 'Repression & Resistance: West & East.' Articles by Solano, Pelikan, Morley, et al. 'War, Morality & the Middle East,' includes piece by Daniel Berrigan. |
| 175462 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW #93/1. Vol. 23, No. 1. Excess & Deprivation: Health Care Reform in the US. San Francisco: Center for Social Research, 1993. 168 pages. Trade paperback. Front cover detached, taped on with magic tape. A decent reading copy. $1.95. |
| 175713 PERIODICAL. CAPITAL & CLASS. #6. Autumn 1978. London: Conference of Socialist Economists, 1978. 152 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 175714 PERIODICAL. CAPITAL & CLASS. #7. Spring 1979. London: Conference of Socialist Economists, 1979. 155 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 175789 PERIODICAL. CAPITAL & CLASS #4. Spring 1978. London: Conference of Socialist Economists, 1978. 166 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 176809 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 2. Vol. 1, #2. March-April 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Name front endpaper, short cover tear rear fold, outside page edges soiled, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. |
| 176810 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 3. Vol. 1, #3. May-June 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Name front endpaper, short cover tear rear fold, outside page edges soiled, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. |
| 176811 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 3. Vol. 1, #3. May-June 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Light cover soil, moderate wear, Very Good. $1.95. Gintis, Mallet, Willis, Lichtman, James Weinstein. |
| 176812 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 3. Vol. 1, #3. May-June 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good+. $3.95. Gintis on 'The New Working Class & Revolutionary Youth,' Mallet on 'Bureaucracy & Technocracy in the Socialist Countries'; also articles by Ellen Willis, Richard Lichtman, James Weinstein. |
| 176813 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 4. Vol. 1, #4. July-August 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $3.95. Masi: Mao's Thought & the European Left; Women & Revolution: The Lessons of the Soviet Union & China; Who Rules the Corporations?; Exchange between Staughton Lynd & James Weinstein, Can a Historian be a Revolutionary? |
| 176814 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION # 9. Vol. 2 #3. May-June 1972. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1972. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Minor damp effects foot of pages, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. Youthful labor surplus; Day in the life of a Market Researcher; Technicians & the Capitalist Division of Labor. |
| 176815 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #16. Vol. 3, #4. July-August 1973. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1973. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Light cover stains, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. Harry Boyte, Ronald Radosh, Fred Block, David Plotke. |
| 176816 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #12. Vol. 2, #6. November-December 1972. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1972. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 176819 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #26. Vol. 4, #5. October-December 1975. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1975. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Damp effects bottom of pages, otherwise Very Good. $1.95. Gintis on 'The New Working Class & Revolutionary Youth,' Mallet on 'Bureaucracy & Technocracy in the Socialist Countries'; also articles by Ellen Willis, Richard Lichtman, James Weinstein. |
| 176820 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #34. Vol. 7, #4. July-August 1977. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1977. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Some minor damp waviness foot of pages, felt-tip mark top edge. Decent reading copy. $1.95. Emergence of a Capitalist World System; United States & Southern Africa; Spain: the Left & the Mass Movement. |
| 176821 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #34. Vol. 7, #4. July-August 1977. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1977. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $1.95. |
| 176822 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #36. Vol. 7, #6. November-December 1977. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1977. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $3.95. Magri on Italian Politics; Lichtman on Marx & Freud; Origins of American Revolutions; Popular Movements & Soviet Rule. |
| 178939 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #2. Vol. 1, #2. March-April 1970. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1970. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Good. Small tear top front corner. $3.95. |
| 178940 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #18. Vol. 3, #6. November-December 1973. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1973. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Near Fine. $5.95. |
| 178941 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #45. Vol. 9, #3. May-June 1979. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1979. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good but for minor damp effect bottom front cover. $5.95. |
| 178943 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #19. Vol. 4, #1. January-March 1971. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1971. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good+. $6.95. |
| 179159 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol 24, #2. April June 1990. Somerville: Radical America, 1992. 88 pages. Stapled paperback. Apparently a reprint. Illustrated. ISSN 0033-7617. Near Fine. $5.95. Special Section: Reproductive Rights Under Siege. |
| 179605 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. #24. Vol VI, No. 4. Fall 1967. NY: New Politics, 1968. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Index for Volume VI. Good. Ink underlining 6 or 7 pages. $2.95. Ivan Svitak, Richard Greeman, David Sanders and Irving Louis Horowitz on the topic of 'Revolution and Freedom'. |
| 183613 PERIODICAL. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 37, 38, 39, 40. Vol X, No. 1, 2, 3, 4. (4 issues). 1972-1973. Trade paperbacks. 4 separate issues, Volume X complete. Very Good. $30. |
| 176870 PERIODICAL. MONTHLY REVIEW. Vol. 20, #3. July-August 1968. NY: Monthly Review, 1968. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good-. $3.95. Independent socialist magazine. Special 96 page issue. Perry Anderson, et al: Critical essays on 'Regis Debray & the Latin American Revolution'. |
| 175331 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky, Ronald Radosh, et al]. NEW POLITICS: A Journal of Socialist Thought. # 37. Vol X, No. 1. Fall 1972. Fall 1972. 98 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Noam Chomsky, Radosh, Dowd, David McReynolds, et al, exchange views on McGovern & the elections. Martin Oppenheimer, 'What is the New Working Class?' Richard Boyden on 'Why the ILWU Strike Failed'. |
| 176817 PERIODICAL. [Noam Chomsky]. SOCIALIST REVOLUTION #24. Vol. 5, #2. June 1975. SF: Agenda Publishing, 1975. Trade paperback. ISSN: 0161-1801. Very Good. $3.95. Dowd: Accumulation & Crisis in US Capitalism; Noam Chomsky: Israel & the |