

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 220213 LEWIS, David and David Moss, editors. DEVELOPMENT BROKERS AND TRANSLATORS: The Etnography of Aid and Agencies. 251 pages. Trade paperback. References. Index. Very Good. Pencil underlining on several pages. $12.95. |
| 218042 [Many authors]. CANADIAN JOURNAL OF POLITICAL AND SOCIAL THEORY: Body Digest, Fashion, Skin and Technology. Hiver/Printemps Vol. 11 NOS 1-2, 1987. 220 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Mostly English, with one article in French. Very Good. Book is tight and clean. Book is beginning to yellow. $14.95. |
| 203889 AFSARUDDIN, Md. (ed.). SOCIOLOGY AND SOCIAL RESEARCH IN PAKISTAN. Dacca: Pakistan Sociological Association, (1963). 140 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendixes. Errata slip tipped in. Foreword by Pierre Bessaignet, director, UNESCO Research Centre. Preface by M.O. Ghani. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. One corner bumped with minor affect to a number of pages, relatively clean and bright jacket with two short tears and a few edge chips. In protective mylar. $20. |
| 216836 ALBIN, Mel and Dominick Cavallo [editors]. FAMILY LIFE IN AMERICA 1620-2000. St. James: Revisionary Press, 1981. 346 pages. Trade paperback. Notes and references per essay. Very Good-. Mild rubbing to covers; marginal marks to last essay. ISBN: B000OXE6JE $9.95. Twenty-four essays from a variety of authors, covering family structure; sexuality and the family; the family and socialization; families in crisis; social policy and the family. |
| 213171 ALGER, Dean. MEGAMEDIA, How Giant Corporations Dominate Mass Media, Distort Competition, & Endanger Democracy. Lantham: Rowman & Littlefield, 1998. 276 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some tables & b/w illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. One page with a creased corner. Cover very lightly bowed. ISBN: 0847683893 $12. |
| 213333 ALLEN, J. W. T., Editor (and translator). THE CUSTOMS OF THE SWAHILI PEOPLE: The Desturi Za Waswahili of Mtoro Bin Mwinyi Bakari & Other Swahili Persons. Berkeley: University of California, 1981. 342 pages. First edition. Rust-red boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Dustjacket with slightly faded spine panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520041224 $24. |
| 211949 ALLYN, David. MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR: The Sexual Revolution: An Unfettered History. Little, Brown & Company, 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316039306 $7.95. |
| 205227 ANDERSON, Walt, (editor). THE AGE OF PROTEST. Pacific Palisades: Goodyear, 1969. xiv, 268 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Preface by Kenneth Boulding. Very Good+. Light wear and soiling rear cover. Clean and solid. $4.95. Panoramic collection from the 1960s spotlighting the issues and events in American life. Includes the anarchists Paul Goodman and Theodore Roszak, along with Nat Hentoff, Dotson Rader, Martin Luther King, Jr., Stokely Carmichael, Eldrige Cleaver, I.F. Stone, Jack Lind and many others. |
| 213802 ANTIN, Mary. THEY WHO KNOCK AT OUR GATES: A Complete Gospel of Immigration. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1914. 143 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover, & gilt stamping on spine. Good. No dustjacket. Generally light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front paste-down sheet. Upper text-edge lightly browned. Couple pages with penciled marginalia. $19.95. Illustrated by Joseph Stella. |
| 204103 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE WORLD OF C. WRIGHT MILLS. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1960. 128 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. Very Good. Red star stamp bottom, light wear and browning around the edges, one page corner turned down. $5.95. |
| 218338 ARIES, Philippe. CENTURIES OF CHILDHOOD: A Social History of Family Life. Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. 447 pages. Hardcover. Plates. Notes. Index. Very Good decorated red cloth with crisp corners in Very Good chipped dust jacket with two small closed tears. Scuff to front endpaper where name of former owner or price was scraped away with a pen eraser. Some underlining in pencil, limited to first 131 pages. In protective mylar. $35. |
| 211757 ARNOLD, Ron. ECOTERROR, THE VIOLENT AGENDA TO SAVE NATURE, The World of the Unabomber. Bellevue: Free Enterprise Press, 1997. 324 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Book bowed inward. Light crease bottom right corner of cover. ISBN: 0939571188 $11.95. |
| 210015 ARONOWITZ, Stanley, Barbara Martinsons, Michael Menser (editors). [Peter Lamborn Wilson, Samuel R. Delany]. TECHNOSCIENCE AND CYBERCULTURE. [Techno Science and Cyber Culture]. Routledge, 1995. 323 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good++. First 4 pages have a tiny damp pucker bottom page edges, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0415911761 $11.95. Includes pieces by the editors, as well as Peter Lamborn Wilson, Samuel R. Delany, Arthur Kroker and others. |
| 206875 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FROM THE ASHES OF THE OLD: American Labor and America's Future. Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a little soiling rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395881323 $10.95. Examines the decline of the labor movement over the past 25 years, and its principal challenges in becoming once again a major force in America's economic and political life. |
| 206876 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FROM THE ASHES OF THE OLD: American Labor and America's Future. Basic Books, 2000. 246 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Tiny trivial damp stain top front corner of the first 7 pages. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0465004091 $3.95. Examines the decline of the labor movement over the past 25 years, and its principal challenges in becoming once again a major force in America's economic and political life. |
| 210884 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. HOW CLASS WORKS: Power and Social Movement. Yale University, 2003. 263 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0300105045 $8.95. |
| 211146 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. HOW CLASS WORKS: Power and Social Movement. Yale University, 2003. 263 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0300105045 $8.95. |
| 208133 AYERS, William and Patricia Ford (eds.). (Ossie Davis, foreword). CITY KIDS, CITY TEACHERS: Reports from the Front Row. New Press, 1996. 345 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Foreword by Ossie Davis. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for tiny inadvertent bump affecting corner of 10 pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1565843282 $11.95. Includes pieces by James Baldwin, Lewis Lapham, June Jordan, Audre Lorde and many others. |
| 207179 B.M. BLOB. [Wolfie Smith, et al]. LIKE A SUMMER WITH A THOUSAND JULY'S...And Other Seasons. London: B.M. Blob, 1981. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated, photos. Near Fine. $85. Anarchist account of the English riots of the early 1980s. Rare. |
| 216597 BAILEY, F. G. THE TACTICAL USES OF PASSION: An Essay on Power, Reason, and Reality. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1987. 275 pages. Trade paperback. References. Index. Very Good+. Light shelfwear; sunning to spine. ISBN: 0801498848 $8.95. |
| 202594 BALDWIN, James and Margaret Mead. A RAP ON RACE. Lippincott, 1971. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tiny dustjacket snag, pages touch faded top, otherwise bright Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ jacket. ISBN: B0006W1DJY $7.95. Based on 7 hours of talks between Baldwin and Mead. |
| 202595 BALDWIN, James and Margaret Mead. A RAP ON RACE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1971. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in like dustjacket. $11.95. Based on 7 hours of talks between Baldwin and Mead. |
| 219268 BALDWIN-EDWARDS, Martin and Martin A. Schain. THE POLITICS OF IMMIGRATION IN WESTERN EUROPE. Portland, Oregon: Frank Cass, 1994. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Guide to further reading. Notes on contributors. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0714641375 $35. |
| 205796 BALLIET, Lee. SURVEY OF LABOR RELATIONS. Second Edition. Washington: Bureau of National Affairs, 1987. 212 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Tables. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Unread, a little light scuffing at the cover extremities. Bright, tight, unmarked. ISBN: 0871795442 $5.95. American labor movement and current concepts of collective bargaining. Study commissioned by the George Meany Center for Labor. |
| 211380 BALLIET, Lee. SURVEY OF LABOR RELATIONS. Bureau of National Affairs, 1981. ix, 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Small owner blind stamp front endpaper. Bright, tight, unmarked. $11.95. American labor movement and current concepts of collective bargaining. Study commissioned by the George Meany Center for Labor. |
| 201893 BANKS, J. A. and Olive. FEMINISM AND FAMILY PLANNING IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND. Schocken Books, 1964. 142 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Very Good in lightly browned dustjacket with small tear and a few tiny ones. $4.95. Appendix consists of six page list of relevant books and pamphlets on 'the Woman Question' published in Britain, 1792-1880. |
| 205554 BARNES, Harry Elmer. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF SOCIOLOGY. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1950. 960 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Gold stamped blue cloth. Very Good. Light minor soiling outside page edges (top and foredge), text pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0226037231 $14.95. |
| 209949 BARNES, Harry Elmer. REVISIONISM: A Key to Peace and Other Essays. Cato Institute, 1980. 181 pages. Trade paperback. Cato paper no. 12. Foreword by James J. Martin. Near Fine. ISBN: 0932790186 $40. |
| 205576 BAUM, Dan. SMOKE AND MIRRORS: The War on Drugs and the Politics of Failure. Boston: Little, Brown, 1996. 396 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name writ small and neat on front endpaper, two creases on front jacket flap. ISBN: 0316084123 $5.95. Based on interviews with more than 175 people, this is a tale of a nation run amok. More so now than then, of course...a look at America's multibillion-dollar welfare program for cops, politicians, the military and bureaucrats. |
| 207902 BELL, Daniel and Irving Kristol (eds.). CONFRONTATION: The Student Rebellion and the Universities. Basic Books, 1969. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. An attractive copy. ISBN: 0465013813 $14.95. |
| 207952 BELLAH, Robert N., Richard Madsen, Steven M. Tipton, William M. Sullivan, Ann Swidler. THE GOOD SOCIETY. Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 347 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 4 page corners in the index inadvertently creased. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0679400982 $6.95. Examines how many of our institutions - from the family to the government itself - fell from grace, with concrete proposals for revitalizing them with an emphasis on moral responsibilities. A good antidote to the counterfeit radicalism that blames everything on 'society' and absolves individual accountability, says Christopher Lasch, and called 'sociologists with profound moral understanding,' by Daniel Bell. By the authors of 'Habits of the Heart'. |
| 203638 BENJAMIN, Harry and R.E.L. Masters. PROSTITUTION AND MORALITY: A Definitive Report on the Prostitute in Contemporary Society and an Analysis of the Causes and Effects of the Suppression of Prostitution. NY: Julian Press, 1964. 495 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Walter C. Alvarez. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. $11.95. Prostitution - its history, its varieties, its customers and the function it serves in society. |
| 211112 BERGER, Bennett M. THE SURVIVAL OF A COUNTERCULTURE: Ideological Work and Everyday Life among Rural Communards. University of California, 1981. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ has light wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0520023889 $18.95. |
| 216849 BERMAN, Daniel M. DEATH ON THE JOB: Occupational Health and Safety Struggles in the United States. Monthly Review, 1978. xii+260 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Reference Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket moderately worn but complete with several small tears, creasing, and light soiling at Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0853454620 $9.95. |
| 211568 BIENKOWSKI, Wladyslaw. THEORY AND REALITY: The Development of Social Systems. London: Allison and Busby, 1981. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Translated from the Polish by Jane Cave. Near Fine in Very Good+ dusjacket but for moderate spine sunning. $4.95. |
| 214048 BLACK, Albert W. Jr. WHAT KIND OF AMERICA DO YOU WANT?: The Sociology of Race Relation. American Heritage, 1997. First Edition. 411 pages. Large white & green Trade paperback. Near Fine. $16.95. |
| 214545 BLONSKY, Marshall. AMERICAN MYTHOLOGIES. Oxford, 1992. 517 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195050622 $12.95. |
| 202607 BLUM, Richard H. and Associates. HORATIO ALGER'S CHILDREN: The Role of the Family in the Origin and Prevention of Drug Risk. Jossey-Bass, 1972. 327 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Very slightly cocked, otherwise Near Fine in dustjacket with tiny chips at the extremities. ISBN: 0875891209 $2.95. A volume in the Jossey-Bass 'Behavioral Science Series'. |
| 216846 BODNAR, John. THE TRANSPLANTED: A History of Immigrants in Urban America. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1987. xxi+293 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Top corner lightly bumped; mild creases to spine. ISBN: 025320416X $9.95. |
| 210123 BONTEMPS, Arna and Jack Conroy. ANYPLACE BUT HERE. Hill and Wang, 1966. 372 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good++ in Good dustjacket. Jacket spine faded, tiny edge tears, short tear bottom front spine fold. ISBN: B0017JXXK2 $11.95. Expanded new edition of 'They Seek A City,' with added chapters on Garvey, Malcolm X, Black Muslims, and racial disturbances in Watts, Detroit, Chicago, etc. |
| 203162 BOPEGAMAGE, A. and P. V. Veeraraghavan [UNESCO Research Centre, Delhi; Janusz Ziokowski]. STATUS IMAGES IN CHANGING INDIA. Bombay: Manaktalas, (1967). 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendixes, references. Foreword by Janusz Ziokowski. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp bottom and title page. $14.95. A study based on two surveys by the authors for the UNESCO Research Centre on Social and Economic Development in Southern Asia based in Delhi. |
| 217695 BORGMANN, Albert. TECHNOLOGY AND THE CHARACTER OF CONTEMPORARY LIFE: A Philosophical Inquiry. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1984. 302 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Inside of front board and front endpaper have some markings that are partly whited-out. Text is clean. ISBN: 0226066282 $40. |
| 204073 BORNET, Vaughn Davis. WELFARE IN AMERICA. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1960. 319 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 215233 BOSSEN, Laura. CHINESE WOMEN AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT: Sixty Years of Change in Lu Village, Yunnan. Lanham: Rowman and Littlefield, 2002. 391 pages. First edition in paperback. Multiple figures, tables and b/w photos. Glossary. Notes. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0742511081 $19.95. |
| 217442 BOTTOMORE, T. B. ELITES AND SOCIETY. Basic Books, 1964. 154 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth boards lightly spotted. Yellowing and edgewear (including tiny tears) to jacket. Text is clean. $9.95. |
| 207508 BOWEN, Ian. POPULATION. James Nisbet / Cambridge University, 1960. [xiii]+256 pages. Small Hardback. Bibliography. introduction by C. W. Guillebaud. Very Good+ but for light minor damp waviness to the fore-edge of the preliminary pages; otherwise bright tight and clean throughout. No dustjacket. Excellent reading or reference copy. $6.95. Outlines a way in which the problem of the connection between economic development and changes in population may be approached. The connection is not simple, nor is it constant...a volume in the Cambridge Economic Handbooks series. |
| 220304 BOWLES, Jerry. FOREVER HOLD YOUR BANNER HIGH! What ever Happened to the Class of '55? Pocket Books, 1976. 174 pages. Mass market paperback. 16 pages of photographs. Appendix. Very Good. Book has spine creases and yellowing and light wear around edges. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 067181348x $8.95. |
| 207814 BRACKMAN, Jacob. THE PUT-ON: Modern Fooling Around and Modern Mistrust. Henry Regnery, 1971. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Profusely illustrated by Sam Kirson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A little scuffing along the edges of a bright dustjacket, tiny closed tear top rear edge. A tight, handsome copy, no names or markings. $11.95. Based on a series of articles the author did for New Yorker magazine. Arts, media, culture, politics, etc.: solid ground becomes elusive and the put-on leaves mistrust and non-communication between disparate social groups. |
| 217015 BRASS, Paul R. THE POLITICS OF INDIA SINCE INDEPENDENCE. Cambridge: University of Cambridge, 1990. 357 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0521396514 $14.95. |
| 205818 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Tucson: The Match!, 1987. 47 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0961328967 $4.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 207138 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 72 pages. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Nice bright copy with just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0919618243 $8.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich's early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 209960 BROWN, Norman O. LIFE AGAINST DEATH: The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History. Wesleyan University, 1959. 366 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, the year of publication. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Owner name penciled inside front cover, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no marks or tears. Jacket edgeworn with a few small edge tears, but bright and clean and now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0819530050 $24.95. |
| 218684 BULLIVANT, Brian M. PLURALISM: Cultural Maintenance and Evolution. Avon, England: Multilingual Matters, 1984. xi+126 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; pocket attached to inside of back cover. ISBN: 0905028260 $14.95. Number 11 in the MULTILINGUAL MATTERS series. |
| 217192 BURNS, C. Delisle. SHORT HISTORY OF INTERNATIONAL INTERCOURSE. Port Washington, Kennikat, 1973. 159 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0804617600 $12.95. |
| 213629 BURTON-BRADLEY, B. G. NEW GUINEA RESEARCH BULLETIN #23 (Mixed-Race Society in Port Moresby). Canberra: Australian National University, 1969. 50 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. Upper right corner bumped. Some edge & corner wear. Copy slightly bowed. $25. |
| 213917 BURTON-BRADLEY, B. G. STONE AGE CRISIS: A Psychiatric Appraisal. Nashville: Vanderbilt, 1975. 128 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Association copy. SIGNED by the author, inscribed to fellow anthropologist. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Good. Some yellowing of covers about margins. Jacket: 6-inch closed tear along edge of front liner; edge & corner wear; rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0826511996 $25. |
| 213554 BUZAWA, Eve S. & Carl G., Editors. DO ARRESTS AND RESTRAINING ORDERS WORK?. Thousand Oaks: SAGE, 1996. 286 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Laminated, pictorial boards. Graphs, tables, figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Upper corners of both covers lightly bumped. Minor rubbing. ISBN: 0803970722 $50. |
| 214288 CANTOR, Aviva. JEWISH WOMEN, JEWISH MEN: The Legacy of Patriarchy in Jewish Life. San Francisco: Harper, 1995. 548 pages. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a white spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text-edges with some minor soiling. Jacket has light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060613769 $17.5. |
| 207788 CARBRAY, Richard J. PROPHETS OF HUMAN SOLIDARITY. Seattle: Barbara Krohn and Associates, 1992. xii+347 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Selected Bibliography. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $9.5. An antiwar Catholic takes a look at a fascinating group of activists such as the Berrigans, Paul Robeson, Harry Bridges, Dorothy Day, Melvin Rader, Howard Zinn, Studs Terkel, Gwendolyn Brooks, and many others. |
| 218439 CARBRAY, Richard J. PROPHETS OF HUMAN SOLIDARITY. Seattle: Barbara Krohn and Associates, 1992. xii+347 pages. Trade paperback. Selected Bibliography. Very Good. Crease on front cover; name on half-title page. $11.95. |
| 217592 CARDOZO-FREEMAN, Inez. THE JOINT: Language and Culture in a Maximum Security Prison. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1984. 579 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Dark blue cloth; slight rubbing to points of spine. ISBN: 0398049114 $275. |
| 219536 CARROLL, John. PURITAN, PARANOID, REMISSIVE: A Sociology of Modern Culture. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. 148 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in very good+ dust jacket; slight sunning to Dustjacket. In protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0710086229 $9.95. First edition. |
| 215783 CASTELLS, Manuel. THE INFORMATION AGE: Economy, Society & Culture Volume II, The Power of Identity. Malden: Blackwell, 1997. 461 pages. Navy blue trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 1557868743 $14.95. |
| 206598 CAVAN, Sherri. HIPPIES OF THE HAIGHT. New Critics Press, 1972. 213 pages. Hardback. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Text is clean throughout. ISBN: 0878530037 $27. A longtime resident of the Haight and sociologist/social researcher in the Weberian tradition (investigating the relationship between beliefs and practices) provides a compelling professional account, a 'total picture of the new counter subculture of the Haight-Ashbury.' Cavan also wrote 'Liquor License: An Ethnography of Bar Behavior'. |
| 215019 CHAMBERS-SCHILLER, Lee Virginia. LIBERTY, A BETTER HUSBAND: Single Women in America, the Generations of 1780-1840. New Haven: Yale University, 1994. 285 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light smudging and denting. ISBN: 0300039220 $14.95. |
| 205940 CHAPMAN, Jeffrey I. (ICMA). LONG - TERM FINANCIAL PLANNING: Creative Strategies for Local Government. International City Management Association (ICMA), 1987. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. $2.95. |
| 205942 CHAPMAN, Jeffrey I. (ICMA). LONG-TERM FINANCIAL PLANNING: Creative Strategies for Local Government. Washington: International City Management Association (ICMA), 1987. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Fine but for touch of spine sunning. Appears unread. $3.95. |
| 218673 CHEAL, David. FAMILY AND THE STATE OF THEORY. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1991. 213 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Indices. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0802069282 $7.95. A comprehensive survey of modern sociological theories about family life. While recognizing that these theories are both diverse and fragmented, Cheal takes a broad comparative approach to the theories analyzed, and in the discussion of how old and new theories interact with one another. Cheal argues that it is possible to make sense of contemporary family theory by analyzing its divisions as the result of different experiences of modernity. |
| 207205 CHHIBBAR, Y.P. FROM CASTE TO CLASS: A Study of the Indian Middle Classes. New Delhi: Associated Publishing House, 1968. 142 pages. Hardback. Numerous tables and charts, with 3 fold-out tables. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tiny name stamp on title page and bottom of the book, light fading of the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with scattered edge wear and a couple small tears at the top rear edge. In protective mylar. $8.95. Socio-economic survey of Indian occupational structures. |
| 219579 CHURCHILL, Ward. FANTASIES OF THE MASTER RACE: Literature, Cinema and the Colonization of American Indians. City Lights, 1998. 281 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for light spine creasing. Other than that book is glossy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0872863484 $8.95. |
| 202851 CLARK, Dennis. THE GHETTO GAME: Racial Conflicts in the City. NY: Sheed & Ward, (1962). 245 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly worn dustjacket. $4.95. 'Our largest cities are not one place, but many. There are a patchwork of ghettos, and the New Yorker who lives in the Puerto Rican ghetto would be at home in San Juan but feels alien in the Jewish ghetto just several blocks from his home'. |
| 205941 CLARK, Terry Nichols (ed.). MONITORING LOCAL GOVERNMENTS: How Personal Computers Can Help Systematize Municipal Fiscal Analysis. Dubuque: Kendall-Hunt, 1990. 223 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0873260767 $12.95. |
| 213318 CLARKE, Jennifer (general editor). MULTI-ETHNIC MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES: Six Demonstration Programs in Washington State. [No place]: Culturally Relevant Ethnic Minority Services Coalition, 1989. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 206034 CODRESCU, Andrei. HAIL BABYLON!: In Search of the American City at the End of the Millennium. St. Martin's,1998. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has long thin scratch rear panel. ISBN: 0312181078 $3.95. |
| 207385 CODRESCU, Andrei. HAIL BABYLON!: In Search of the American City at the End of the Millennium. St. Martin's, 1998. 240 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light corner bump top corners, jacket has light wear at the corners, light scratching rear panel. Nice solid book, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312181078 $4.95. |
| 219289 CODRESCU, Andrei. AY, CUBA: A Socio-Erotic Journey, St Martin's Press, 1999. 206 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Near Fine boards in very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0312198310 $8.95. First edition. |
| 215936 COHEN, I. Bernard. INTERACTIONS: Some Contacts Between the Natural Sciences and the Social Sciences. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1994. xx+204 pages. Trade paperback. Preface. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; bottom corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 0262531240 $11.95. |
| 203805 COHEN, Sidney. THE DRUG DILEMMA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969. 139 pages. Hardcover. Fine but extremely faint touch of foxing top and front endpaper, in Very Good dustjacket with two short tears and couple tiny tears rear. ISBN: 0070115877 $4.95. Attempts to present the current drug scene within the context of our past experience with mind-altering chemicals. Examination of the effects, sociological trends, first use situations, side effects, vulnerable personalities, reasons for indulging, settings that encourage usage, treatment, and prevention. |
| 203280 COLES, Robert. THE CALL OF SERVICE: A Witness to Idealism. Houghton Mifflin, 1993. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Small felt-tip mark top, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395636477 $3.95. Insights into idealism as a deeply human impulse based on his own experiences and encounters with others also involved in the civil rights movement, human rights, working in the ghettos, with children, etc. |
| 203629 COLES, Robert. FAREWELL TO THE SOUTH. Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown, 1972. 408 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. 'Upward Bound' stamp front and rear endpapers and beginning of one chapter, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy in clean Very Good dustjacket with light wear at the corners, tiny tears head and foot of spine. ISBN: 0316151580 $5.95. Essays about the social upheavals below the Mason-Dixon line during the '60s. Coles was uniquely equipped to see the changes effected by Brown vs. The Board of Education, and the voter registration movement, by profession (trained in psychiatry), by residency (in Biloxi in 1958), and by predilection, having written about youth in the South in 'Children of Crisis'. |
| 216519 COLLINS, Philip. RADIOS: The Golden Age. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1987. 119 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse color photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of discoloration and soiling. ISBN: 0877014191 $11.95. |
| 208875 COLLINS, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover. THE TRIALS OF LENNY BRUCE: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. [With Audio CD]. NY: Sourcebooks MediaFusion, 2002. x+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Audio CD included. Fine but for tiny smudge top of text block, in Fine- dustjacket. Unread book, clean and tight, price intact, with unopened CD. ISBN: 1570719861 $10.95. 1-hour CD, narrated by Nat Hentoff, includes Lenny's performances, interviews, commentary, etc. |
| 208876 COLLINS, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover. THE TRIALS OF LENNY BRUCE: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. [With Audio CD]. NY: Sourcebooks MediaFusion, 2002. x+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Audio CD included. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny faint spot top of text block near the spine. Unread book, clean and tight, price intact, with unopened CD. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570719861 $13.95. 1-hour CD, narrated by Nat Hentoff, includes Lenny's performances, interviews, commentary, etc. |
| 217751 COLLINS, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover. THE TRIALS OF LENNY BRUCE: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. Sourcebooks, 2002. 562 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Audio CD included. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Book is clean and tight with unopened CD. ISBN: 1570718377 $11.95. |
| 202866 COMFORT, Alex. SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN SOCIETY. NY: Viking, 1950. 157 pages. First US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Nice tight Very Good+ copy in clean shelfworn dustjacket with small tape repaired edge tear. $9.95. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort was lecturer in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. |
| 205866 COMFORT, Alex. THE NATURE OF HUMAN NATURE. NY: Harper and Row, 1966. 222 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Cover has damp spotting, jacket has light spine fading, small chip top rear edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B0006BPC42 $3.95. Man's origins and recent social evolution explored by a scientist and poet who reveals the basic human drives that. Comfort was a British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. He also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. 'clutching their white ribs and their rusted helmets / nationless bones / under the still ground. - Alex Comfort (1920-2000), from 'The Soldiers.' More on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 202861 CONFERENCE ON ECONOMIC PROGRESS. POVERTY AND DEPRIVATION IN THE U.S.: The Plight of Two-Fifths of a Nation. Washington: Conference on Economic Progress, 1962. 97 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with tables, graphs. Spine faded, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. Editorial note: The richest land in the world can put more people in prison than any other country, but can't take care of its own, as this booklet reveals yet another public secret: The rich get richer and the poor get poorer. Economic progress, indeed. |
| 208866 CONOLLY-SMITH, Peter. TRANSLATING AMERICA: An Immigrant Press Visualizes American Popular Culture 1895-1918. Smithsonian Institute, 2004. 414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1588341674 $7.95. |
| 219390 CONWAY, Mimi. Photographs by Eral Dotter. RISE GONNA RISE: A Portrait of Southern Textile Workers. Anchor / Doubleday, 1979. 228 pages [+ 40 pages b/w plates]. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0385131941 $8.95. |
| 213184 COOK, Sherburne F. Ibero-Americana 41: SANTA MARIA IXCATLAN: Habitat, Population, Subsistence. Berkeley: University of California, 1958. 75 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, blue covers. Appendix. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 213723 COUSINS, Mark, & Athar Hussain. MICHAEL FOUCAULT. St. Martin's, 1984. 278 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Edge & corner wear. Corners splayed. Light soiling on text-edges. Long crease along fore edge. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0312531672 $35. |
| 208238 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $35. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 213656 COX, Craig. STOREFRONT REVOLUTION: Food Co-ops & the Counterculture. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1994. 159 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0813521025 $19.95. |
| 214497 D'SOUZA, Dinesh. ILLIBERAL EDUCATION: The Politics of Race and Sex on Campus. Free Press, 1991. 319 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0029081009 $10.95. |
| 216839 DAHRENDORF, Ralf. ESSAYS IN THE THEORY OF SOCIETY. Stanford: Stanford University, 1968. x+300 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good brown cloth. Some rubbing to head and foot of spine; board corners lightly worn. ISBN: 0710060793 $14.95. |
| 208264 DAIGON, Arthur and Ronald T. LaConte (editors). DIG U.S.A. Bantam Pathfinder Books, 1970. 159 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Near Fine. Unread copy with small felt-tip mark on the lower spine, top has light wood smoke (no odor). Bright, tight and clean; no names or spine creasing. $2.95. |
| 216050 DARIN-DRABKIN, H. THE OTHER SOCIETY. London: Gollanz, 1962. 356 pages. First edition in English. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good-. Thin line of fading along lower edge of covers. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges browned. Some discoloration of pages. Jacket has light to medium edge and corner wear; half-inch tear along lower edge of front panel; some yellowing of rear panel; rear panel with soiling on lower quadrant. $11.95. |
| 207910 DAVIS, Allison. SOCIAL-CLASS INFLUENCES UPON LEARNING. Harvard, 1952. 100 pages. 5th Printing. Small paperback. Very Good. Solid and square, light cover soil. No names or markings. $12.95. |
| 214040 DAVIS, Mike. ECOLOGY OF FEAR: Los Angeles & the Imagination of Disaster. Metropolitan Books, 1998. 484 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0805051066 $15.95. |
| 205873 DAWKINS, Kristin. (Noam Chomsky, intro.). NAFTA: The New Rules of Corporate Conquest . Westfield: Open Magazine, 1993. 21 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # 24. Near Fine. A few thumb smudges on the cover, light cover bump. Appears unread. $16.95. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 207903 De BEAUVOIR, Simone. THE COMING OF AGE. Putnam, 1972. 585 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. Translated by Patrick O'Brian. Near Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Tiny touch of fore-edge soil. Jacket has tiny tears along top rear edge, minuscule tear bottom front edge. ISBN: 0399109110 $9.95. |
| 216838 DEESE, James. AMERICAN FREEDOM AND THE SOCIAL SCIENCES. Columbia University, 1985. viii+237 pages. Hardcover. Notes. References. Index. Very Good cloth in nicked Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0231059140 $9.95. Covers: The rise of scientific determinism and varieties of determinism; free well, voluntary action and freedom; the ethos of contemporary psychology: behaviorism, social psychology, and psychohistory; objectivity and subjectivity in social science; and our conceptions of ourselves. |
| 213899 DELL, Floyd. LOVE IN THE MACHINE AGE: A Psychological Study of the Transition from Patriarchal Society. Farrar-Rinehart, 1930. 428 pages. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Upper text-edge lightly dust stained. Endpapers beginning to yellow. $19.95. |
| 217957 DEMAUSE, Lloyd (editor); contributions by Sandra L. Bloom, Robert Godwin, John D. Mayer, et al. THE JOURNAL OF PSYCHOHISTORY. Vol. 20, No. 3. Winter 1993. NY and London: Association for Psychohistory, 1993. Pages 257-371. Trade paperback. References per article. Very Good+. Clean and unmarked. $7.95. Special issue on Psychohistory and Society, with Sandra L. Bloom, on The Clinical Uses of Psychohistory, Robert Godwin on The Deep Structure of Conservative Ideology, Joan Lackhar's Parallels between Ancient Infanticide and Modern Schizophrenia, John D. Mayer on The Emotional Madness of Dangerous Leaders, etc. |
| 214026 DENNEY, Reuel. THE ASTONISHED MUSE. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1957. 264 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Minor edge & corner wear. Half-dozen or so pages toward bottom of fore edge with a bit of rippling. $11.95. |
| 203475 DICKINSON, Robert E. CITY AND REGION: A Geographical Interpretation. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. 588 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Maps. Index. A volume in 'The International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction'. Very Good in Good dustjacket which is clean but edge worn with short tear and heavy chipping head and foot of spine. $5.95. |
| 216998 DOMHOFF, William G. STATE AUTONOMY OR CLASS DOMINANCE?: Case Studies on Policy Making in America. Aldine de Gruyter, 1996. x+296 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Good+. Ink marks to 15 pages of chapter two. ISBN: 0202305120 $11.95. |
| 207187 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES BIENS MATRIMONIAUX / Matrimonial Property: Towards an Equal Partnership. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Very Good+. $20. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 207697 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES ADVANTAGES SOCIAUX / Fringe Benefits. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Near Fine. $17.95. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 217674 EBEYER, Pierre Paul. PARAMOURS OF THE CREOLES OF OLD NEW ORLEANS. New Orleans: Windmill Publishing Company, 1945. xii+280 pages. Hardcover. Photos. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Good. Spine slightly faded and slanted; some soiling and wear to boards; partial bookplate glued to front endpaper; light foxing at page edges. $50. |
| 204941 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Frank Browning. [Sam Melville, Eldridge Cleaver, Don Duncan, Peter Collier]. PRISON LIFE: A Study of the Explosive Conditions in America's Prisons. NY: Harper and Row, 1972. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 006090299X $15.95. Articles from Ramparts magazine. Includes Sam Melville, Eldridge Cleaver, Don Duncan, Peter Collier, et al. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 215734 EDLESON, Jeffrey L., & Richard M. Tolman. INTERVENTION FOR MEN WHO BATTER: An Ecological Approach. Newbury Park: Sage, 1992. 164 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Some tables & figures. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0803942656 $14.95. |
| 210265 EDWARDES, Allen and R.E.L. Masters. THE CRADLE OF EROTICA: A Study of Afro-Asian Sexual Expression and an Analysis of Erotic Freedom in Social Relationships. NY: The Julian Press, 1963. 362 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Select Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned, else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean but with a couple closed tears at the spine ends (taped on the reverse side), minute tears at the corners. $16.95. A study of Afro-Asian sexual expression and an analysis of erotic freedom in social relationships. |
| 208987 EHRENREICH, Barbara. BAIT AND SWITCH: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream. Metropolitan Books, 1997. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Price erasure front endpaper, tiny smudge bottom of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805076069 $9.95. Explores the world where job-searching becomes a full-time job in itself, in the white-collar world of unemployment. |
| 209227 EHRENREICH, Barbara. NICKEL AND DIMED: On (Not) Getting by in America. Metropolitan Books, 2001. 221 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, 'To Susan, Warmly,' and SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a little light wear rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805063889 $16.95. Explores the world where job-searching becomes a full-time job in itself, in the white-collar world of unemployment. |
| 209868 EHRENREICH, Barbara. THIS LAND IS THEIR LAND: Reports from a Divided Nation. Metropolitan Books, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805088407 $6.95. |
| 211064 EHRENREICH, Barbara. BAIT AND SWITCH: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream. Metropolitan Books, 2005. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805076069 $11.95. Explores the world where job-searching becomes a full-time job in itself, in the white-collar world of unemployment. |
| 218146 ELLINGWOOD, Ken. HARD LINE: Life and Death on the U.S.-Mexico Border. Pantheon, 2004. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0375422439 $13.95. |
| 202766 ELLSWORTH, Ralph E. and Sara M. Harris. THE AMERICAN RIGHT WING: A Report to the Fund of the Republic . Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1962. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. References. Owner name stamped lightly front cover and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 203602 ELMAN, Richard M. THE POORHOUSE STATE: The American Way of Life on Public Assistance. NY: Pantheon, 1966. 305 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, Navy blue cloth. Nice Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for a little jacket spine fading, price clipped. ISBN: B00005WO97 $3.95. Argues welfare programs create and perpetuate the poverty they set out to alleviate. |
| 216043 EPSTEIN, A. L. (Editor). THE CRAFT OF SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY. London: Tavistock, 1967. 276 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Minor corner wear. Lower text-edges w/a bit of soiling. Back cover bowed. Couple dozen pages with penned marginalia. $30. |
| 216837 EPSTEIN, Joshua M. and Robert Axtell. GROWING ARTIFICIAL SOCIETIES: Social Science from the Bottom Up. Brookings Institution / MIT Press, 1996. xvi+208 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Illustrated with figures and tables in color and b/w. Near Fine cloth in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0262050536 $45. A product of the 2050 Project, a collaborative effort of the Brookings Institute, the Santa Fe Institute, and the World Resources Institute. |
| 207023 ESTEVA, Gustavo, David Barkin, et al. THE STRUGGLE OF RURAL MEXICO. No place: 5th World Congress for Rural Sociology, no date [circa 1980]. 214 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Nice solid book, no names, marks or creasing. Small tear front cover at the head of the spine fold. $15.95. |
| 214055 ETEROVICH, Adam S., Editor. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE CHINESE QUESTION. Saratoga: Read & Judge, 1971. 76 pages. Reprint. Brown, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. Originally published in 1886. Fine. No dustjacket. $45. |
| 219057 ETZIONI, Amitai. A RESPONSIVE SOCIETY: Collected Essays on Guiding Deliberate Social Change. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1991. xvii+479 pages. Hardcover. References per essay. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1555423787 $14.95. |
| 217947 FERGUSON, Russell; Martha Gever; Trinh T. Minh-ha; Cornel West [editors]. OUT THERE: Marginalization and Contemporary Cultures. NY / Cambridge: New Museum of Contemporary Art / MIT Press, 1990. 446 pages. Hardcover. Foreword by Marcia Tucker. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Stamps to end-papers. Light edgewear to cloth boards and Dustjacket. ISBN: 0262061325 $19.95. |
| 220295 FERNEA, Robert and Georg Gerster. NUBIANS IN EGYPT: Peaceful People. Austin: University of Texas, 1973. 146 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear around edges of dustjacket and pages are beginning to yellow. ISBN: 029275504x $11.95. |
| 208705 FLOWER, B.O. (Benjamin Orange). CIVILIZATION'S INFERNO or, Studies in the Social Cellar. Arena Publishing Company, 1893. 237 pages+ ads. 1st edition. Hardcover, silver stamped grey cloth. Very Good+. Light wear at the spine ends, small faint damp stain front and rear cover. Silver stamping on the spine a little dull, the stamping on the front is bright. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. Early study of slum conditions, which resulted in laws enacted to help the poor. Flower, a social reformer, had a strong sympathy for the poor and oppressed. He founded 'Arena' (1889) as 'a liberal in the field of magazines,' and edited similar publications over the years, discussing great social, political and educational issues; he advocated direct legislation through initiatives, referendums, and recall; favored government ownership of public utilities, equal suffrage, and compulsory arbitration. In later life he published and edited a virulently anti-Roman Catholic 'Menace,' unrecorded in periodical bibliographies and presumably short-lived. |
| 216847 FOGARTY, Michael P.; Rhona Rapoport; and Robert N. Rapoport. SEX, CAREER and FAMILY: Including an International Review of Women's Roles. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1971. 581 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Shelfwear to bottom corner of page edges. Dustjacket lightly scuffed and edgeworn. ISBN: 0803901216 $25. Published in cooperation with P.E.P. (Political and Economic Planning). |
| 213515 FOSTER, George M., & Barbara Anderson. MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY. Wiley, 1978. 354 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Text-edges with staining. Some soiling & foxing on endpapers. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0471043427 $11.95. |
| 217443 FRASER, James H. [editor]. SOCIETY AND CHILDREN'S LITERATURE. Boston: Godine, 1978. ix+209 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0838932134 $19.95. |
| 210962 FREIRE, Paulo and Donaldo Macedo. LITERACY: Reading the Word and the World. Bergin and Garvey, 1987. xxiii, 184 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Introduction by Henry A. Giroux, Foreword by Ann Berthoff. Near Fine but for penciled name, address and small note front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0897891260 $17.95. |
| 218516 FREIRE, Paulo. EDUCATION FOR CRITICAL CONSCIOUSNESS. Seabury, 1973. 164 pages. Small Trade paperback. Good. Soiling to edges, especially at bottom. ISBN: 0816492093 $9.95. |
| 215635 FRENCH, Christopher C., and (Editors). SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY. London: Longman, 1995. 106 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Upper right corner of front cover with a long crease. ISBN: 0582278104 $6.95. |
| 216631 FREYRE, Gilberto. ORDER AND PROGRESS: Brazil from Monarchy to Republic. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1980. 405 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Glossary. Bibliography. NF. No dustjacket. Text-edges with some soiling. ISBN: 0313523637 $30. |
| 216848 FROMM, Erich. THE WORKING CLASS IN WEIMAR GERMANY: A Psychological and Sociological Study. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1984. 291 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Translated by Barbara Weinberger. Edited and with an introduction by Wolfgang Bonss. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0674959256 $19.95. |
| 211628 FYVEL, T. R. TROUBLEMAKERS: Rebellious Youth in an Affluent Society. Schocken, 1966. 347p. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. In lightly soiled, slightly edge worn covers. Price-scraped & edge wear. $4.95. A comparative study in youth 'delinquency' in Britain, W. Europe, Russia and the U.S. in the mid-20th century. |
| 214684 GALLANT, Donald M. ALCOHOLISM: A Guide to Diagnosis, Intervention, and Treatment. Norton, 1997. 256 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Some b/w illustrations and figures. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Upper right edge of first two pages creases. Jacket has a faded spine panel; light edge and corner wear; and rubbed covers - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393700437 $9.95. |
| 203105 GAVIN, James M. and Arthur T. Hadley. CRISIS NOW: Crisis in the Cities, Crisis in Vietnam; A Commitment to Change. NY: Random House, (1968). 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly used DJ. $6.95. A former Army general, who resigned in protest of inflexible US policies in 1958, argues the money being spent on the war in Vietnam would be better spent on social needs in America. |
| 205048 GEORGE, Nelson. BUPPIES, B-BOYS, BAPS AND BOHOS: Notes on Post-Soul Black Culture. NY: Harper Collins, 1992. 329 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0060167246 $6.95. From the author of 'The Death of Rythm and Blues'. |
| 213485 GEORGE, Rickey L. COUNSELING THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT, Theory & Practice. 242 pages. First edition. Laminated paper boards. Bibliography. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Light wear on spine-ends. Spine slightly faded. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0131813307 $11.95. |
| 201975 GERARD, Karen. AMERICAN SURVIVORS: Cities and Other Scenes. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 339 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Erasure scar title page, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151063044 $2.95. |
| 218239 GIFFORD, E. W. THE KAMIA OF IMPERIAL VALLEY: Bulletin 97. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1931. vii+94 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with map and one photographic plate. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Book has general wear on front and rear panels but is otherwise tight. Pages are yellowing. Former library book with stamp to inside of front cover. $19.95. |
| 204205 GILBERT, Lucy and Paula Webster. BOUND BY LOVE: The Sweet Trap of Daughterhood. Beacon Press, 1982. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, but for tiny dustjacket tear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807032506 $3.95. Two feminists explore theories of social development of girls and how women are often denied a vision of womanhood that offers strength, fulfillment and self-realization. |
| 203107 GINZBERG, Eli and Alice M. Yohalem. EDUCATED AMERICAN WOMEN: Self-Portraits. Columbia University, 1966. 198 pages. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $1.95. A volume issued by the Conservation of Human Resources Project. Detailed life histories of some of the more interesting and provocative responses by women studied in the Ginzberg's earlier companion book, 'Lifestyles of Educated Women'. |
| 203147 GITLIN, Todd. THE TWILIGHT OF COMMON DREAMS: Why America is Wracked by Culture Wars. NY: Metropolitan Books, 1995. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805040900 $7.95. 'Culture wars are evasions of America's deepest trauma - inequality.' By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 207764 GITLIN, Todd. THE INTELLECTUALS AND THE FLAG. Columbia University, 2005. 167 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0231124929 $9.95. Celebrates the work of three postwar intellectuals: David Reisman, C. Wright Mills, and Irving Howe - models for a critical engagement forcefully addressing social issues and remaining humane and comprehensive. By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 211682 GOLDMAN, Eric F., (ed). HISTORIOGRAPHY AND URBANIZATION, Essays in American History in Honor of W. Stull Holt. Johns Hopkins Press, 1941. 220 pages. First edition Hardcover. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine & back cover slight sun damage. Light foxing on endpapers. $21. Essays by Bernard Mayo, Ollinger Crenshaw, Alfred Goldberg, and 6 others. |
| 210167 GOODMAN, Emily Jane. THE TENANT SURVIVAL BOOK. Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Very Good. Light cover soil, spine lightly sunned. Solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 202235 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: A Pamphlet. Random House, 1962. 111 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good. $11.95. Combines material from his 1945, 'May Pamphlet', with new essays. These range from his views on anarchism, war, the cold War, violence, peace, American society, etc., and includes a few of his poems. |
| 202710 GOODMAN, Paul. LIKE A CONQUERED PROVINCE: The Moral Ambiguity of America. NY: Random House, 1966. 142 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Ex-library. usual markings. Decent Good+ reading copy in clean and bright dustjacket with a touch of fading along the spine. $6.95. Anarchist's insights on American society, from which he derives a series of informed proposals on how the culture can be saved and revitalized through its crises. Part of the Massey Lecture Series. |
| 203068 GOODMAN, Paul. LIKE A CONQUERED PROVINCE: The Moral Ambiguity of America. Random House, 1966. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Usual markings, Good in very bright and clean Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 207271 GOODMAN, Paul. UTOPIAN ESSAYS AND PRACTICAL PROPOSALS. Random House, 1962. xvii+289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover spine is heavily faded, otherwise a bright, solid book. Jacket is bright with single vertical spine crease. ISBN: B000OKJUK2 $13.95. Background on Goodman, google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia or our Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 211629 Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free & Accepted Masons of Montana. MASONIC CODE OF MONTANA, 1929: Constitution & Code of Statutes. Helena: State Publishing Co., 1929. 129p. Small hardcover in purple leatherette with gold lettering. Very Good, with some wear to cover. Owner name front endpaper. $8.95. Members are supposed to turn in code books after quitting society, or dying. This copy obviously was not returned. |
| 205939 GRATZ, Roberta Brandes. THE LIVING CITY. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1990. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Clean and bright throughout. Name inside cover, a few light spine creases. ISBN: 0671695975 $1.95. |
| 203182 GRIFFIN, John Howard. THE JOHN HOWARD GRIFFIN READER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. 588 pages. Hardcover. Photos by the author. Selected and edited by Bradford Daniel. Dustjacket has small piece missing front panel, price clipped, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. By the white author of 'Black Like Me' and numerous novels, this collection includes pieces from his novels, short stories, essays on Maritain, Geismer, Laxness, Alinsky, Merton, Josh White, Reverdy, John Beecher, et al, essays on racism, and much more. |
| 220566 GROB, Charles S. (editor). HALLUCINOGENS: A Reader. Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin Putnam, 2002. 298 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1585421669 $8.95. Contributors include Andrew Weil, Terence McKenna, Huston Smith, Albert Hofmann, Ralph Metzner, Rick Strassman, etc. |
| 215378 GROPPER, Rena C. CULTURE AND THE CLINICAL ENCOUNTER: An Intercultural Sensitizer for the Health Professions. Yarmouth: Intercultural, 1996. First Edition. 170 pages. Light blue trade paperback. References. Index. Fine-. Previous owner's sticker inside front cover. ISBN: 1877864439 $9.95. |
| 213113 HARDING, Sandra, & Merrill B. Hintikka, Editors. DISCOVERING REALITY: Feminist Perspectives on Epistemology, Metaphysics, Methodology, & Philosophy of Science. Holland: D. Reidel, 1983. 332 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Base of spine lightly bumped. Some edge & corner wear. Covers with minor rubbing & scratching. ISBN: 9027715386 $30. Synthese Library: Volume 161. |
| 206965 HARE, Nathan. THE BLACK ANGLO-SAXONS. Marzani & Munsell, 1965. 124 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Introduction by Oliver C. Cox. Very Good+. Cover rubbed. Nice solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0006BMZAG $9.95. Scholarly, in-depth study of race relations by an African American sociologist and frequent contributor to 'The Negro digest'. |
| 207655 HARRIS, Charles H., III. THE SANCHEZ NAVARROS: A Socio-economic Study of a Coahuilan Latifundio 1846-1853. Loyola University, 1964. viii+127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped brown cloth. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or shelf wear. Gift or collector quality. $35. Recipient of the William P. Lyons Master's Essay Award 1963. |
| 215526 HARTZELL, Hal. BIRTH OF A COOPERATIVE (Hoedads, Incorporated - A Worker Owned Forest Labor Co-op). Eugene: Hulogos'i, 1987. 351 pages. First edition. Profuse b/w photos. Glossary, index. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Upper and lower text-edges with smudging. ISBN: 0938493094 $11.95. |
| 211631 HAYES, Dennis. BEHIND THE SILICON CURTAIN: The Seductions of Work in a Lonely Era. Boston: South End Press, 1989. 215 pages. 1st edition trade paperback. Notes. index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0896083500 $3.95. An expose of sorts of working conditions in the Silicon Valley. |
| 214517 HEIDER, Karl G. THE DUGUM DANI: A Papuan Culture in the Highlands of West New Guinea. Wenner-Gren Foundation, 1970. 334 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos illustrations, maps. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Covers with some light soiling & smudging. Very small coffee stain on back edge of spine near top. $19.95. |
| 217922 HELGESEN, Sally. THE WEB OF INCLUSION. Doubleday, 1995. 304 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385423640 $12.95. |
| 214208 HELIAS, Pierre-Jakez. THE HORSE OF PRIDE: Life in a Breton Village. New Haven: Yale University, 1978. 351 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Fine/Very Good. Jacket has light edge wear; light scratch along fore edge of front panel; 2-inch piece missing near base of spine panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0300020368 $14.95. |
| 203637 HENRIQUES, Fernando. LOVE IN ACTION: The Sociology of Sex. NY: Dutton, 1960. 432 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket but for tiny closed edge tear rear. In protective mylar. $3.95. |
| 211632 HENTOFF, Nat (intro), et al. BLACK ANTI-SEMITISM AND JEWISH RACISM. Schocken, 1970. 237 pages. 1st trade paperback. Very Good+. Spine is sun-faded. $4.95. Contributors include James Baldwin, Earl Raab, Julius Lester, 8 others. |
| 217138 HEPWORTH, Mike and Bryan S. Turner. CONFESSION: Studies in Deviance and Religion. London: Routledge, 1982. viii+200 pages. First edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine. No dust jacket. ISBN: 0710091982 $9.95. |
| 216670 HEWITT, Nancy A. WOMEN'S ACTIVISM AND SOCIAL CHANGE: Rochester, New York 1822-1872. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1984. 281 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. NF/NF. Text with some very light penciled marginalia here and there. Dustjacket with a bit of general wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0801416167 $14.95. |
| 217948 HIGGENS, Michael James and Tanya L. Coen. STREETS, BEDROOMS AND PATIOS: The Ordinariness of Diversity in Urban Oaxaca. Austin: University of Texas, 2000. x+312 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Lacks Dustjacket. ISBN: 0292731337 $9.95. Ethnographic portraits of the urban poor, transvestites, discapacitados, and other popular cultures. |
| 214973 HINE, Thomas. POPULUXE. Borzoi, 1986. 184 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Some very light fading about lower edges of covers. Jacket has light to medium edge & corner wear; light rubbing; & a bit of fading along spine on rear panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394545931 $25. |
| 214036 His Majesty's Stationary Office. Papers on the Royal Commission on Population Volume II: REPORTS & SELECTED PAPERS OF THE STATISTICS COMMITTEE. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1950. 422 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Profuse tables, figures, formulas, etc. Good+. Heel of spine bumped. Spine reading crease. Browning on spine & about margins of covers. Former owner's name neatly penned in very small letters on cover. Page 56/57 with signature separation. Edge & corner wear. Back cover with upper left corner tip missing. $21. |
| 213801 HOLLINGSHEAD, August B. ELMTOWN'S YOUTH: The Impact of Social Classes on Adolescents. Wiley, 1949. 480 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, etc. Appendix. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Some soiling & discoloration of text-edges. Covers with some soiling & staining. $17.5. |
| 205862 HOROWITZ, David. THE FATE OF MIDAS and Other Essays. SF: Ramparts, 1973. 255 pages. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Spine has a slight slant, jacket has four small tears, name on front end paper. ISBN: 0878670327 $5.95. A look at Marxism and its relevance to sociology, economics, politics, etc. Corporations and the Cold War and its wasteful manifestations, etc., before the author got on their lucrative payroll. Appreciation's of Bertrand Russell and Isaac Deutscher. |
| 216030 HOWARD, Philip N. NEW MEDIA CAMPAIGNS AND THE MANAGED CITIZEN. U. K.: Cambridge University, 2006. 265 pages., First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Some tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0521612276 $18.95. |
| 217736 HUGHES-HALLETT, Penelope. THE IMMORTAL DINNER: A Famous Evening of Genius and Laughter in Literary London, 1817. Viking, 2000. xvi+336 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0670879991 $14.95. |
| 207917 IASA, Mauro Luis. AS METAMORFOSES DA CONSCIENCIA DE CLASSE: O PT entre A Negacao e o Consentimento. Sao Paulo: Expressao Popular, 2006. 582 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. As New. Fine, unread book. ISBN: 8577430146 $16.95. In Portuguese only. |
| 211501 IGLITZIN, Lynne B. and Ruth Ross (editors). WOMEN IN THE WORLD: A Comparative Study. ABC-Clio, 1976. xviii, 427 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Studies in Comparative Politics #6. Spine and cover edges faintly age-tanned, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0874362016 $6.95. |
| 217797 IGNATIEFF, Michael. THE RIGHTS REVOLUTION. Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, 2000. Five cassettes of 50 minutes each in an unopened box. Fine in shrink-wrapped box. ISBN: 0660182874 $40. CBC Massey Lectures Series. |
| 203165 ISAACS, Harold R. INDIA'S EX-UNTOUCHABLES. NY: John Day, 1965. 188 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0006BMO16 $5.95. A study issued by the Center for International Studies at MIT. Takes up the enormous problems of integrating some 65 million of the underclass into the Indian mainstream, after the official abolition of the caste system. |
| 216016 ISAJIW, Wsevolod W. CAUSATION AND FUNCTIONALISM IN SOCIOLOGY. Schocken, 1968. vii+158 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good clipped dustjacket. Slight soiling to bottom edge of cloth boards; name to front endpaper; Dustjacket has small chips and tears to edges, light stains to back panel, and sunning to spine panel. ISBN: 0710034970 $11.95. |
| 218237 IVES, Ronald L. [Translated and edited by]. SEDELMAYR'S RELACION OF 1746: Chapter from Bulletin 123, Bureau of American Ethnology, Anthropological Papers No. 9. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1939. 117 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good+. Book has soiling on front panel but is tight. Pages are yellowing. Former library stamp to inside front cover. $19.95. |
| 203395 JACKSON, Christopher. MANUEL. NY: Knopf, 1964. 251 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with short, closed tears and bit of tape reinforcement on reverse side. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BLVNS $2.95. 'The true story of a crime and a criminal and of the Latin-American slum world that produced them both'. Typography, binding and jacket design by Carl Herzog. |
| 202697 JANOWITZ, Morris. SOCIOLOGY AND THE MILITARY ESTABLISHMENT. Russell Sage Foundation, 1959. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Select bibliography. Very Good-. Name front endpaper. Spine lightly darkened, bottom of cover and first five pages have very light damp discoloration. $4.9. |
| 215025 JARET, Peter and Karen Kasmauski. IMPACT: From the Frontlines of Global Health. Washington: Naitonal Geographic, 2003. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Some light scuffs and bumping on book and Dustjacket, but still clean and glossy. ISBN: 0792263723 $9.95. |
| 216356 JEFFRES, Leo W. MASS MEDIA EFFECTS. Prospect Heights: Waveland, 1997. 494 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover creased. Some soiling of text-edges. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0881339628 $19.95. |
| 212219 JOHNSON, Oliver A. RIGHTNESS AND GOODNESS, A Study in Contemporary Ethical Theory. The Hague: Martinus-Nijhoff, 1959. 163 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Ex-library with minimal stamping, pocket & call number on spine. Otherwise, light edge & corner wear; & minor discoloration of text-edges. $25. |
| 205938 JOHNSON, William C. THE POLITICS OF URBAN PLANNING. NY: Paragon House, 1989. 273 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Appears unread despite a thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 1557781907 $4.95. |
| 204178 JOHNSTON, Gordon. WHICH WAY OUT OF THE MEN'S ROOM?: Options for the Male Homosexual. Cranbury: A.S. Barnes, 1979. 330 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good, with a bit of wear at the jacket corners. ISBN: 0498024091 $1.95. Options for the male homosexual. |
| 213553 JOWETT, Garth, & James M. Linton. MOVIES AS MASS COMMUNICATION. Newbury Park: SAGE, 1990. 159 pages. Second edition. Hardcover. Laminated boards - printed. Figures, tables, etc. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Lower end of spine slightly bumped. ISBN: 0803933282 $47. Volume 4 of the SAGE CommText Series. |
| 218458 KAELBLE, Harmut. HISTORICAL RESEARCH ON SOCIAL MOBILITY: Western Europe and the USA in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. Columbia University Press, 1981. 160 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 023105274x $14.95. |
| 208753 KAHN, Steve. THE TOP TEENS. MacFadden-Bartell Publishing, 1962. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. McFadden 50-140. Very Good. 2 felt-tip numbers inside cover. Cover has light wear at the corners, slight discoloring along front top edge, otherwise bright tight and clean. No names, marks, or spine creasing. $6.95. |
| 217439 KAMMEN, Michael. SELVAGES AND BIASES: The Fabric of History in American Culture. Ithaca: Cornell, 1987. xv+336 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean, tight and glossy. ISBN: 0801494044 $8.95. |
| 203887 KARIM, A.K. Nazmul. CHANGING SOCIETY IN INDIA AND PAKISTAN: A Study in Social Change and Social Stratification. Dacca: East Pakistan: Oxford, 1956. 173 pages. Small Hardcover, light blue boards. Footnotes, bibliography. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the Author the year of publication, 17/7/56. Very Good-. Small piece of contents page missing, not affecting text, spine lightly sunned. No dustjacket. $11.95. Covers changing rural patterns, Indian feudalism, Social stratification in Islam, Muslim social classes. By the Head of the Department of Sociology at the University of Dacca. |
| 217069 KASTRUP, Allan. THE SWEDISH HERITAGE IN AMERICA. St. Paul: Sweden Council of America, 1975. 860 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs as well as 8 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good- clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. One three-inch closed tear to Dustjacket as well as lots of smaller tears and wrinkles. $9.95. |
| 217080 KASTRUP, Allan. THE SWEDISH HERITAGE IN AMERICA. St. Paul: Sweden Council of America, 1975. 860 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs as well as 8 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket in protective mylar. Name and vertical crease to front endpaper. Light wear to Dustjacket edges and back panel. Text is bright and clean. $14.95. |
| 205185 KATZ, Bert. 16TH STREET: Faces in the Mission. San Francisco: Gulliver Books, No date. 116 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with full color photographs. Near Fine-. $11.95. |
| 211652 KAUFMAN, BRUCE E, & Morris M. Kleinger, (eds) EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATION, Alternatives & Future Directions. Madison: Industrial Relations Research Assoc., 1993. 390 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Charts. Graphs. Fine. A few minor shelf marks along bottom edge. ISBN: 0913447560 $4.95. Essays by various experts in the field of labor relations. |
| 208879 KAVANAUGH, Robert. THE GRIM GENERATION. Trident Press, 1970. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Front jacket flap has a vertical crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0671270583 $9.95. 'A Compassionate, Illuminating Study of the Many Masks Worn by Today's Youth'. |
| 211645 KEMLER, EDGAR. THE DEFLATION OF AMERICAN IDEALS, An Ethical Guide for New Dealers. University of Washington, 1967. 184 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine. Front cover slightly bowed. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $5.95. From the liner notes: 'Originally issued for limited distribution by the Am. Council on Public Affairs in 1941, this book has long been a kind of 'underground classic' for students of the New Deal.' |
| 203915 KENISTON, Kenneth. YOUTH AND DISSENT: The Rise of a New Opposition. Harcourt Brace & World, 1971. 403 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine, name and small label residue front endpaper, one page corner turned down. Bright clean Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0151998906 $9.95. The emergence of a youth opposition in the 60's was a startling event. Nothing in liberal social theory led one to expect the most privileged children of the world's wealthiest nation would revolt against the society that created them. |
| 221408 KIDD, Benjamin. SOCIAL EVOLUTION: New Edition Revised, With Additions. G.P.Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1921. Hardcover. With a Preface to the Second American edition. Index. Good. Name on endpaper. Thin, light water stain to fore-edge; light wear to cloth-covered boards. Text is clean and complete. ISBN: B00005XWSC $9.95. |
| 207960 KORNHAUSER, Arthur (ed.) [Robert Lynd, Harold Lasswell, Abraham Laslow, C. Wright Mills]. PROBLEMS OF POWER IN AMERICAN DEMOCRACY. Wayne State University, 1959. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. References, biographical notes. Fine- but for light age-tanning of outside edges of the text block, in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright witha few light scuffs, the red background ink on the spine is faded out. $19.95. Essays by Robert Lynd, Harold Lasswell, Abraham Laslow, C. Wright Mills and others. |
| 206729 KORSCH, Karl. THREE ESSAYS ON MARXISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Paul Breines. Very Good. Solid copy, clean and bright throughout with just the faintest of a tiny damp effect top corner of pages. ISBN: 085345292X $17.95. Collects three pieces by this Left communist: Leading Principles of Marxism, Introduction to Capital, Why I Am a Marxist. Scarce. |
| 203148 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (ed.) [Buckminster Fuller, Isaac Asimov]. SOCIAL SPECULATIONS: Visions for Our Time. NY: Morrow, 1971. 306 pages. Hardcover. Edited, with an introduction by Kostelanetz. Short gift inscription front endpaper, light touch of foxing top, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $11.95. The future, or possible futures, envisioned by a variety of imaginative minds, by Buckminster Fuller, Isaac Asimov, Albin Wagner, Gyorgy Kepes, Edmund Carpenter, among others. Covers history, technologies, environments and cities. Scarce. |
| 210157 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (editor) [Buckminster Fuller, Robert Theobold, Marshal McLuhan, Daniel Bell, Paul Goodman]. BEYOND LEFT AND RIGHT: Radical Thought for Our Times. William Morrow / Apollo Editions, 1968. 436 pages. 1st Apollo edition. Trade paperback. Biographical notes. Edited, with an introduction, by Richard Kostelanetz. Very Good+ but for tiny light bump top rear corner with light effect to the last 200 pages or so. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Buckminster Fuller, Robert Theobold, Marshal McLuhan, Daniel Bell, the anarchist Paul Goodman, Leslie A. Fiedler, and many others. |
| 205007 KOVEL, Joel. AGAINST THE STATE OF NUCLEAR TERROR. Boston: South End Press, 1984. 250 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0896082199 $2.95. |
| 215826 KUHNLE, Stein (Editor). SURVIVAL OF THE EUROPEAN WELFARE STATE. London: Routledge, 2000. 246 pages. First edition. Silver, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 041521291X $100. |
| 216852 KUMAR, Krishan and Stephen Bann [editors]. UTOPIAS AND THE MILLENNIUM. London: Reaktion Books, 1993. ix+164 pages. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to covers; faint smudge to fore-edge. ISBN: 0948462442 $14.95. |
| 211460 KWONG, Peter. CHINATOWN, N.Y.: Labor and Politics, 1930-1950. Monthly Review, 1981. 178 pages. 1st Trade Paperback printing / edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Thin spine crease, name inside front cover, else bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0853455260 $9.95. |
| 208239 LANE, David. THE SOCIALIST INDUSTRIAL STATE: Towards a Political Sociology of State Socialism. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1978. 230 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0043201172 $3.95. |
| 210898 LASCH, Christopher. WOMEN AND THE COMMON LIFE: Love, Marriage, & Feminism. Norton, 1997. xxvii, 196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine rubbed dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393040186 $13.95. Rejects the theory of ageless male oppression and female victimization. Examines the role of women and the family in Western society and changes wrought by industrialization and the 'triumph of the market.' Also focuses on the concomitant rise of social services, privatization of the family, encroachments of the liberal state, and the decline of community. |
| 202825 LASKER, Bruno. RACE ATTITUDES IN CHILDREN. NY: Henry Holt, 1929. 394 pages. First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt heavily rubbed. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0837103401 $9.95. |
| 207526 LAURIE, Peter. DRUGS: Medical, Psychological and Social Facts. Penguin, 1967. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. References, index. A 'Penguin Special'. Very Good. Small light dampstain bottom fore-edge of the pages (not affecting the text; outer edges lightly age-tanned. Front cover has a light scratch. Solid, no names, markings or spine creases. $2.5. |
| 214751 LE VENESS, Frank P., & Jane P. Sweeney, Editors. WOMEN LEADERS IN CONTEMPORARY U. S. POLITICS. Boulder: Lynne Rienner, 1987. 164 pages. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with red stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0931477875 $12.95. |
| 213696 LEDERER, Wolfgang. THE FEAR OF WOMEN. Grune and Stratton, 1968. 360 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Minor edge & corner wear. Some light undulation of upper page margin. $26. |
| 219549 LEE, James F. THE VICTIMS. Vantage Press, 1959. 190 pages. Hardcover. Very Good boards in chipped dust jacket. $50. First edition. Review copy slip from publisher laid in. Account of a young wife raped by a gang of juvenile delinquents, the effect on her marriage, and the problems faced by law enforcement in dealing with juvenile offenders. |
| 215655 LEIGHTON, Alexander H. THE GOVERNING OF MEN: General Principles and Recommendations Based on Experience at a Japanese Relocation Camp. Princeton: Princeton University, 1946. 404 pages. Fifth printing. Light gray boards with black and gilt stamping on spine. 44 b/w photos and maps. Appendices. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Generally light edge and corner wear. Spine darkened. Covers with some discoloration about edges and margins. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Some yellowing of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 209713 LEONARD, Eugenie Andruss. CONCERNING OUR GIRLS AND WHAT THEY TELL US: A study of some phases of the confidential relationship of mothers and adolescent daughters. Teachers College, Columbia University, 1930. vi+192 pages. Hardcover, gilt-stamped navy blue cloth. Teachers College Series No. 430. Very Good. Tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006AL4M2 $35. |
| 213931 LEONARD, Kimberly Kempf, Carl E. Pope & William H. Feyerherm. MINORITIES IN JUVENILE JUSTICE. Sage, 1991. 242 pages. Grey Trade paperback, orange lettering. Index. Very Good+ but for light shelf wear & wear on corners. ISBN: 0803972652 $14.95. |
| 215646 LEVINE, Raphael. RABBI LEVINE'S PROFILES IN SERVICE: Stories of People Who Help People. Seattle: Evergreen Publishing, 1985. 229 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 8.75 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Text-edges lightly yellowed. ISBN: 0940614022 $11.95. |
| 213667 LEVY, David. REALISM: An essay in interpretation & social reality. Atlantic Highlands: Humanities, 1981. 138 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0391023004 $12.95. |
| 219574 LEVY, Marion J. MODERNIZATION AND THE STRUCTURE OF SOCIETIES: A Setting for International Affairs. Princeton University, 1970. 853 pages. 2nd printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+ but for very light wear around edges and some rubbing on rear panel. Otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0691028087 $9.95. |
| 202181 LEVY, Marion J., Jr. (Marion Joseph). OUR MOTHER - TEMPERS. University of California, 1989. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0520064224 $1.95. |
| 202783 LEWIS, Oscar. THE UNCERTAIN JOURNEY. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1945. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Very Good. No dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 203180 LEWIS, Oscar. A DEATH IN THE SANCHEZ FAMILY. NY: Random House, 1969. 119 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Short dustjacket tear, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $5.95. Follow up to 'The Children of Sanchez'. The death of Aunt Guadalupe and her funeral. |
| 203888 LIVINGSTONE, A. S. [Hamed Shaker, Afzal Husain]. SOCIAL WORK IN PAKISTAN. no place: West Pakistan Council of Social Welfare, n.d. (ca 1957). 77 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Foreword by M. Afzal Husain. Chapter 5 prepared by Hamed Shaker. Very Good- in Very Good dustjacket. Last page a bit pulled at the binding, in bit scuffed Jacket with short edge tear. In protective mylar. $20. Livingstone was UN consultant to the government of Pakistan. Scarce. |
| 214839 LOGAN, Carolyn R. REBEL Residents: How They Fight Developers. Seahurst: Western Search, 1979. 76 pages. First edition. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing, creasing and related surface wear. Back endpapers with profusion of black specks. ISBN: 0009602804 $16.95. |
| 213166 LOH, Wallace D. SOCIAL RESEARCH IN THE JUDICIAL PROCESS - Cases, Readings, & Text. Russell Sage, 1984. 778 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with blue & purple stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, graphs, etc. Notes. Index. Bibliography. Good. Fading to spine. Edge & corner wear. 10-15 percent of pages with underlining & highlighting. ISBN: 0871545519 $14.95. |
| 205923 LONSDALE, Kathleen, Victor Paschkis, O. Theodor Benfay. THREE ESSAYS ON SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. Bridgeport: Society for Social Responsibility in Science, 1956. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Pamphlet # 3. Very Good. $12.95. Three articles originally appearing in the Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. |
| 219378 LYONS, James. SELLING SEATTLE: Representing Contemporary Urban America. London and Wallflower Press, 2004. 244 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. As new boards in dust jacket. ISBN: 1903354965 $9.95. Starbucks, Microsoft, Amazon, World Trade Organisation, grunge music - all concepts that have now become synonymous with Seattle. Selling Seattle: Representing Contemporary Urban America is the first book to examine the impact of Seattle on contemporary culture and to account for the city's rapid rise to fame and influence since the early 1990s. Interdisciplinary in approach - broaching current debates from urban geography and interrogations of economic and cultural globalization to cinema and media studies - this volume looks closely at the city's representation on film and television as well as in journalism and literature, and also considers the ways in which famous Seattle brands such as Microsoft, Starbucks and grunge worked to establish the city as a symbol of urban desire and fantasy in recent years. Required reading for anyone who seeks to understand the contemporary American city, and the powerful trends that shape the urban landscape and its place in the popular imagination. |
| 213872 MALCOMSON, Scott L. ONE DROP OF BLOOD: The American Misadventure of Race. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. 584 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374240795 $14.95. |
| 211848 MANDEL, Harvey P. CONDUCT DISORDER AND UNDER-ACHIEVEMENT, Risk Factors, Assessment, Treatment, & Prevention. Wiley, 1997. 292 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with lettered spine stamped in silver. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dustjacket. ISBN: 0471131474 $65. |
| 202839 MANDEL, William Marx. SOVIET MARXISM AND SOCIAL SCIENCE. Palo Alto: Ramparts Press, n.d. 58 pages. Stapled paperback, printed yellow wraps. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: 0878670971 $9.95. |
| 210613 MANDER, Jerry. IN THE ABSENCE OF THE SACRED: The Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations. Sierra Club Books, 1992. 446 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0871565099 $5.95. Cars, telephones, computers, banks, biogenetics and television shown as 'part of a mad 'megatechnology' that is destroying the world's resources and robotizing its peoples.' -Kirkpatrick Sale. |
| 219441 MANION, Kevin P. IMAGES OF AMERICA: Consumer Reports. Arcadia, 2005. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0738538906 $9.95. |
| 210075 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good++. Front cover has light creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $22. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surrealism, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 210687 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $15.95. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surreal, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 210892 MARCUS, Greil. LIPSTICK TRACES: A Secret History of the 20th Century. Harvard University, 1990. 496 pages. Later printing. Largish Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photo reproductions, some in color. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0674535812 $12.95. Ostensibly about the Sex Pistols, more a review of ignored or suppressed history and how it returns with a vengeance (Dada, Surreal, lettriste and Situationist, punk, etc.). |
| 210423 MARCUS, Maria. A TASTE FOR PAIN: On Masochism and Female Sexuality. St. Martin's, 1981. 267 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Danish by Joan Tate. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312786190 $14.95. Frank exploration and analyses of the experiences and reactions of the masochist, written by an masochist. Touches/draws on pornography, sex studies, and recent theorists/writers (Freud, Fromm, Horney, Reich, de Beauvoir, Millett, etc.). |
| 202872 MARSHALL, Doris. SILVER THREADS: Critical Reflections on Growing Old. Toronto: Between the Lines, 1987. 134 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Fine-. ISBN: 091994681X $2.95. |
| 213147 MARTIN, Don & Maggie. STEPFAMILIES IN THERAPY: Understanding Systems, Assessment, & Intervention. SF: Jossey-Bass, 1992. 270 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like dust cover. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1555424538 $10.95. |
| 220984 MASARYK, Thomas G. SUICIDE AND THE MEANING OF CIVILIZATION. University of Chicago, 1970. 255 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by William B. Weist and Robert G. Batson. Introduction by Anthony Giddens. Bibliography. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0226509338 $7.95. |
| 214841 MASS, Lawrence D. HOMOSEXUALITY AND SEXUALITY: Dialogues of the Sexual Revolution, Volume I. Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0918393892 $11.95. |
| 214842 MASS, Lawrence D. HOMOSEXUALITY AS BEHAVIOR AND IDENTITY: Dialogues of the Sexual Revolution, Volume II. Harrington, 1990. 265 pages. Grey trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0918393906 $11.95. |
| 215731 MATTHEWS, Jill Julius. GOOD & MAD WOMEN: The Historical Construction of Femininity in Twentieth-Century Australia. Unwin: Sydney, 1987. 223 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0868616656 $14.95. |
| 203462 McCABE, David A. and Richard Allen Lester. LABOR AND SOCIAL ORGANIZATION. [Volume 6, Economics and Social Institutions]. Boston: Little, Brown, 1938. 374 pages. Hardback. A volume in the 'Economics and Social Institutions' series. Good+. Light foxing front endpaper and inside cover. Spine dark and slightly slanted. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $9.95. |
| 210681 McCHESNEY, Robert W. THE PROBLEM OF THE MEDIA: U.S. Communication Politics in the Twenty-First Century. Monthly Review, 2004. 367 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1583671056 $7.95. |
| 202504 McCOMBS, Vernon Monroe. FROM OVER THE BORDER: A Study of the Mexicans in the United States. NY: Council of Women for Home Missions, 1925. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good-. About a dozen pages have had the corners turned down, a little cover soil and small tear rear cover at the spine fold. $4.95. |
| 217748 MCGINN, Daniel. HOUSE LUST: America's Obsession with our Homes. Doubleday, 2008. 264 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light wrinkle to bottom edge of several pages; two corners dog-eared. Small tear to Dustjacket at flap fold. $14.95. |
| 214828 McGUIRE, Stryker. STREETS WITH NO NAMES: A Journey Into Central and South America. Atlantic Monthly, 1991. 291 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Covers with a bit of denting along edges. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Jacket has rubbing and light edge and corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0871134330 $13.5. |
| 214123 McPHERSON, James Alan & DeWitt Henry. PLOUGHSHARES: Confronting Racial Difference, Vol. 16, Nos 2 & 3 Fall 1990. Boston: Emerson College, 1990. 298 pages. Grey trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0933277946 $17.5. |
| 223280 MCWILLIAMS, Carey. NORTH FROM MEXICO. Lippincott, 1949. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited by Louis Adamic. Map. Note on Sources. Notes. Index. Very Good. No dust jacket. Light wear to cloth-covered boards; light pencil marks throughout. ISBN: B0007DVWBG $14.95. The Peoples of America series. |
| 213437 MEAD, Margaret. AND KEEP YOUR POWDER DRY, An Anthropologist Looks at America. Morrow, 1942. 274 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Appendix. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Spine lightly faded. Light wear to spine-ends. Text beginning to yellow. Bit of discoloration along hinges. $12. |
| 218930 MEDNICK; Sarnoff A. Terrie E. Moffitt; Susan A. Stack. THE CAUSES OF CRIME: New Biological Approaches. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1987. xi+376 pages. Hardcover. Reference. Indices. Very Good. Sparse, light pencil marks. ISBN: 0521304024 $30. |
| 209222 MEIER, August (editor). BLACK PROTEST IN THE SIXTIES. Trans-action / Aldine Publishers, 1970. 178 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the Trans-action 'Black Experience' series. Very Good-. Light cover scuffing, faint soiling on the outside page edges. $5.95. |
| 208097 MEISEL, James H. [Georges Sorel]. THE GENESIS OF GEORGES SOREL: An Account of his Formative Period Followed by a Study of His Influence. Ann Arbor: George Wahr Publishing Co., 1951. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Supplement. Bibliographical Chronology. Index. Very Good. Tiny number inked on top of text block, moderate bumping of the corners. No dustjacket. $17.95. |
| 207758 MELNYK, George. THE SEARCH FOR COMMUNITY: From Utopia to a Co-Operative Society. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1985. 170 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0920057527 $12.95. |
| 210060 MELVILLE, Keith. COMMUNES IN THE COUNTER CULTURE: Origins, Theories, Styles of Life. William Morrow, 1972. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliographical notes. Good+. Light soil / foxing front endpaper, light age-browning of the page edges. Solid and tight, no names, marking or spine creasing. ISBN: 0688060269 $4.95. |
| 215379 MICHELSON, William. MAN AND HIS URBAN ENVIRONMENT: A Sociological Approach, With Revisions. London: Addison-Wesley, 1976. 273 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0201047268 $10.95. |
| 219313 MIDGLEY, E. B. F. THE IDEOLOGY OF MAX WEBER: A Thomist Critique. Barnes and Noble, 1983. 166 pages. Hardcover. Notes. References. Index. Very Good boards in very good dust jacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0389203432 $16.95. |
| 209765 MILLS, C. Wright (editor). IMAGES OF MAN: The Classic Tradition in Sociological Thinking. Braziller, 1960. 534 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name label inside front cover, large initialed label front endpaper, light bump bottom corner of the first 80 pages. Light jacket wear, small spot bottom front, price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B002EBO96O $19.95. Compilation of classic essays in sociology by a sociologist who had major effect on many radicals of the '60s and the New Left in general. |
| 215852 MITZMAN, Arthur. THE IRON CAGE: An Historical Interpretation of Max Weber. New Brunswick: Transaction, 1985. xxx+337 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Sketch. Notes. Index. With a New Introduction by the Author. Preface by Lewis A. Coser. Very Good. Light dirt and small bump to top fore-edge. Covers fanning out a bit from previous read. ISBN: 0878559841 $13.95. |
| 217021 MOEHRING, Eugene P. RESORT CITY IN THE SUNBELT: Las Vegas 1930-1970. Las Vegas: University of Nevada, 1995. xii+329 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Slight creasing and slant to spine; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0874172675 $10.95. |
| 213621 MOLITORISZ, Joseph. THE MEMOIRS OF AN IMMIGRANT. San Jose: Author's Choice Press, 2000. 473 pages. Second edition. Trade paperback. Multiple maps, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Small crease on title page aDJacent to spine. ISBN: 0595141218 $40. Original edition self-published. |
| 213782 Monette, Duane R., Thomas J. Sullivan, Cornell R. DeJong. APPLIED SOCIAL RESEARCH: Tool for the Human Services: Second Edition. London: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1990. 534 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0030262933 $26. |
| 204527 MORRIS, David. SELF-RELIANT CITIES: Energy and the Transformation of Urban America. SF: Sierra Club Books, 1982. 250 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: 0871563096 $1.95. |
| 213555 MORRISON, Ken. MARX, DURKHEIM, WEBER: Formations of Modern Social Thought. London: SAGE, 1996. 361 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Laminated boards. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Covers with some rubbing & surface marks. ISBN: 0803975627 $60. |
| 218430 MOWL, Tim and Brian Earnshaw. TRUMPET AT A DISTANT GATE: The Lodge as Prelude to the Country House. Boston: David R. Godine, 1985. xii+258 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color plates and b/w photos. Notes to the text. List of Illustrations. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Faint edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0879236027 $25. |
| 203163 MUKHERJEE, Ramkrishna. THE SOCIOLOGIST AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN INDIA TODAY. New Delhi: Prentice-Hall of India, 1965. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tables, references cited. Name stamped bottom, name front endpaper, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $20. |
| 209247 MUMFORD, Lewis. IN THE NAME OF SANITY. Harcourt Brace and Co., 1954. 244 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has edge wear and small tears at the corners. $4.95. |
| 209774 MUMFORD, Lewis. THE CITY IN HISTORY: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects. Harcourt Brace and World, 1961. xi+657 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp inside front cover and front endpaper (with a tiny check mark). Red background ink on the spine is faded, rear panel has a small tear bottom flap fold, tiny closed tear top edge. ISBN: B002AYUGVW $18.95. |
| 211212 MUMFORD, Lewis. ARCHITECTURE AS A HOME FOR MAN: Essays for Architectural Record. Architectural Record, 1975 x, 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Index. Edited by Jeanne Davern, Foreword by Mumford. Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has 3 short ugly snags front panel, 4 small edge tears. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0070154260 $13.95. Anthology of essays from 1928 to 1968 by this urban theorist and technology critic. Architect and culture critic, Universal humanist, a philosophical fountainhead for the organicist and environmentalist movements of today. |
| 214998 MYRDAL, Gunnar. ASIAN DRAMA: An Inquiry into the Poverty of Nations, Three Volume Set. Penguin, 1968. 705 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Volumes I, II, III. Very Good. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 216046 NADER. Laura, and Thomas W. Maretzki (Editors). CULTURAL ILLNESS AND HEALTH: Essays In Human Adaptation. Washington: American Anthropological Association, 1973. 145 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Some tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Spine lightly faded. Back cover some smudging. $9.95. |
| 214149 NASH, Manning. THE GOLDEN ROAD TO MODERNITY: Village Life in Contemporary Burma. Wiley, 1965. 333 pages. First edition. Hardcover, in blue dust cover. Maps, tables, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Minor edge wear. Text-edges w/a bit of staining & soiling. Jacket has very light edge & corner wear; rear panel & liners with moderate discoloration. $19.95. |
| 201887 NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION, 1912, Vol. 2 PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS. London: P.S. King & Son, 1912. 593 pages. Hardback. Indexes. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings, lightly bumped, worn corners. $14.95. |
| 208585 NEWLAND, Constance A. MY SELF AND I. New American Library / Signet, 1963. 256 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Foreword Dr. Harold Greenwald. Intro by Dr. R. A. Sandison. Very Good. Bright solid and clean. Name inside cover, thin spine reading creases. $4.95. A frank record of one woman's courageous experiment with psychiatry's newist most potent drug - LSD-25. |
| 210289 NICHOLSON, Geoff. THE LOST ART OF WALKING: The History, Science, and Literature of Pedestrianism. Riverhead, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author. Small felt-tip mark bottom, else Near Fine. ISBN: 1594484031 $4.95. |
| 211686 O'BARR, William M., with David H. Spain & Mark A. Tessler (eds.). SURVEY RESEARCH IN AFRICA, Its Applications & Limits. Northwestern University, 1973. 349 pages. Trade paperback. First paperback printing. Bibliography. Index. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author (David H. Spain). Very Good plus. Front cover very lightly bumped along edges. 4-inch crease on upper half of spine. Tiny scrape near top of spine. Upper & lower corners of front cover very lightly bumped. Light shelf wear on front & back covers. ISBN: 0810104067 $29.95. An investigation into the special problems encountered in the use of survey techniques in African settings. |
| 204111 O'TOOLE, James. WATTS AND WOODSTOCK: Identity and Cuture in the United States and South Africa. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1973. 154 pages. 1st edition, 'Advance Readers Copy' (ARC). Trade paperback. Photos, reading list. Very Good+, with Advance Copy sticker inside front cover. ISBN: 0030009367 $7.95. |
| 211427 ORWELL, George. THE ROAD TO WIGAN PIER. Harcourt Brace, 1961. xxii, 232 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Forward by Victor Gollancz. Very Good. Light felt-tip mark bottom, page margins lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0156767503 $4.95. |
| 204913 OSBORN, Frederic J. and Arnold Whittick. THE NEW TOWNS: The Answer to Megalopolis. Cambridge: MIT, 1969. 456 pages. Revised edition. Hardcover. Many black and white photographs and illustrations. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edgewear and a 1-inch closed tear along top. ISBN: 0262150107 $9.95. |
| 203622 OSBORNE, Lawrence. THE POISONED EMBRACE: A Brief History of Sexual Pessimism. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 242 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards, with wraparound band (no DJ, as issued). Bibliography. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ band. ISBN: 0679427236 $1.95. The negative aspect of sexuality portrayed in literature through the ages - from Gnosticism, art, mythologies and various other traditions. 'Reading it as an assortment of oddments, a wry collection of perspectives on the voracious beast that lies between our legs...' The wraparound band is a clever cover of two nude bodies, a veritable tease... |
| 203906 OXNAM, G. Bromley. PERSONALITIES IN SOCIAL REFORM. Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1950. 176 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Bright jacket is torn, pieces missing spine ends. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DPSBG $1.95. Six heroic thinkers and their pioneering work for justice and brotherhood: the Webbs, Walter Rauschenbusch, David Lilienthal, Gandhi, Schweitzer. Oxnam was a Methodist Bishop. |
| 202477 PARKER, Stanley. THE FUTURE OF WORK AND LEISURE. Praeger, 1971. 160 pages.Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Foreword by Ivar Berg. A little ink underlining in chapter 2, moderate underlining in chapter 9. Otherwise Very Good, a decent reading copy. $1.95. How work and leisure are parts of the same problem. |
| 203776 PATTERSON, James T. AMERICA'S STRUGGLE AGAINST POVERTY 1900-1980. Harvard, 1981. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for thin vertical spine reading crease. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0674031229 $1.95. |
| 217032 Peirce, Neal R. THE MEGASTATES OF AMERICA: People, Politics, and Power in the Ten Great States. W. W. Norton, 1972. 745 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Map. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0393054586 $9.95. Peirce's research includes extensive travels across the United States. The ten 'megastates' of the book are New York, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Michigan, Illinois, Florida, Texas, and California. |
| 206059 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 14 (Second series). 1974. London: Anarchy Magazine, no date [1974]. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Small light damp stain top front corner (not affecting any text). $25. |
| 206060 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 9 (Second series): Urban Guerilla Warfare. ca. 1973. London: Anarchy Magazine, no date [ca. 1973]. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Tiny chipping bottom corner of covers and text pages (not affecting any text). $25. Angry Brigade, Red Army Faction. |
| 206623 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 2 (Second series): Kronstadt 1921. March 1971. London: Anarchy Magazine, 1971. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. Petrov, Berkman, Ciliga, Newell and others on the Bolshevik destruction of the Kronstadt rebels. Paul Goodman's 'Memoirs of an Anarchist,' Reich's 'Sexpol Manifesto 1936'. |
| 203796 PERIODICAL. SCIENCE AND SOCIETY. Volume XLIII, Number 4. Winter 1979-80. NY: Science & Society, 1979. Trade paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Includes index for the full year. |
| 204310 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF APPLIED BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE. Volume 4, Number 4, 1968. Washington: NTL Institute for Applied Behavioral Science, 1968. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name on cover blacked out. $5.95. |
| 201852 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, editors). DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #17. Spring 1957. University of Chicago, 1957. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bump one corner. $3.95. |
| 201853 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, eds.). [Howard B. White, Olague, Marius Schneider, Isnard, van Egten, Cazeneuve]. DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #27. Fall 1959. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1959. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $3.95. Includes Howard B. White, Olague, Marius Schneider, Isnard, van Egten, Cazeneuve. |
| 201854 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, eds.). [Koyre, Leopold Sedar Senghor, Rayond Bloch, Vexliard]. DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #16. Winter 1956. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1956. Trade paperback. Very Good. Small tear foot of spine at jacket fold. $3.95. Includes Koyre, Leopold Sedar Senghor, Rayond Bloch, Vexliard. |
| 204427 PERIODICAL. [Insurgent Sociologist, Oregon Collective]. THE INSURGENT SOCIOLOGIST. Vol. VI No. I. Fall 1975. Eugene: The Insurgent Sociologist, 1975. 104 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Very Good, minor edge fading of cover. $20. Later changed its name to 'Critical Sociology'. Scarce. |
| 205897 PERIODICAL. [Percival Goodman, Robert Theobald, Robert Wolff, Carey McWilliams]. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 5 Number 1 and 2 Special Issue 66 / 67. Detroit: New University Thought, 1967. 138 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Focus on 'Decisions for America, priorities and consequences'. Percival Goodman, Robert Theobald, Robert Wolff, Carey McWilliams among others. |
| 202112 PERIODICAL. [Ralph White]. THE JOURNAL OF SOCIAL ISSUES. Vol. 22, No. 3. Misperceptions in Vietnam and Other Wars. July 1966. Ann Arbor: SPSSI, 1966. 164 pages. Trade paperback. References. Very Good. $6.95. This issue is given over wholly to a social psychologist's article, 'Misperceptions in Vietnam and Other Wars'. Basis for his later book, 'Nobody Wanted War'. |
| 214754 PERIODICAL. GEORGE, Kathi, Editor. FRONTIERS: A Journal of Women Studies Vol. VII No. 1. Boulder: Frontiers Editorial Collective, 1983. 123 pages. Later printing. Oversize serial with trade paper binding. 8.5 x 11 inches. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Couple cross-creases on spine. Covers with light surface wear. Dozen or so pages with penciled underlining & marginalia. $12.95. |
| 212628 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: The Way of Learning, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 6 Summer 1984. Sequim: In Context, 1984. 65 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 212632 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Friends & Lovers, Relationships in a Humane Sustainable Culture, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 10 Summer 1985. Sequim: In Context, 1985. 63 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 212633 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Living Business, Turning Work into A Positive Experience, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 11 Autumn 1985. Sequim: In Context, 1985. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 212634 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Play & Humor, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 13, Spring 1986. Sequim: In Context, 1986. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 212635 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: The New Story, Life from a Planetary Perspective, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 12, Winter 1985/1986. Sequim: In Context, 1986. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 212636 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Sustainable Habitat, Buildings Resources & Community, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 14, Autumn 1986. Sequim: In Context, 1986. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 212637 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Being a Planetary Villager, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, Number 1, Winter 1983. Sequim: In Context, 1983. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 212638 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Strategies for Cultural Change, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, Number 9, Winter 1985. Sequim: In Context, 1985. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 203670 PERIODICAL. GOLDWAY, David (ed.) [Annette Rubinstein]. SCIENCE AND SOCIETY. Volume L, Number 3. Fall 1986. Special 50th Anniversary Issue. NY: Science & Society, 1986. Trade paperback. Very Good. $12.95. Includes Annette Rubinstein's 'The Radical American Theatre of the Thirties'. |
| 216681 PERIODICAL. KONVITS, Milton R.. INDUSTRIAL AND LABOR RELATIONS REVIEW Vol. 3 No. 4 (July 1950). Ithaca: Cornell University, 1950. Pages 484-639. Trade paperback. Good+. Spine area faded. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Upper margins of both coves lightly sunned. $14.95. |
| 207696 PERIODICAL. O'KANE, John (ed.) [ J. Hoberman, Richard Meltzer ]. ENCLITIC. Vol. II, No. 1. Issue 21. LA: Enclitic, 1988. 95 pages. Large paperback magazine. Photos. ISSN 0193-5798d. Fine but for tiny felt-tip mark bottom. $20. Academic journal, Enclitic, published at the height of the postmodernism mania of the mid-eighties. Paul Krassner interview, Mass Murder, Dodgers '88, Imperial Decline, Politics in South Africa, Raymond Carver Eulogized. Pieces by J. Hoberman, Richard Meltzer and others. |
| 206401 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 24, Number 1, Spring 1993. Montreal: Our Generation, 1993. 122 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Front cover excised. The rest of this magazine is intact and is Near Fine. Excellent reading copy. $3. |
| 212923 PERIODICAL. SUTTER, Robert, Editor. FLOWERS FROM THE RAIN: Volume 1 - The Movement. Arcata: Counter Clockwise Publishing, N. D. Unpaginated. Staple bound periodical, 8.5 x 11 inches. Silkscreen cover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Good. Edge & corner wear. Some soiling & staining both covers. Cross-creasing on spine. Some discoloration of pages. $5.95. Enviromental/activist periodical. This issue a one year retrospective of issues 1-12. |
| 219634 PERRY, Ronald and Alvin Mushkatel. MINORITY CITIZENS IN DISASTERS. University of Georgia, 1986. 205 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket+ in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight. No tears, marks or names. ISBN: 0820308307 $11.95. |
| 219649 PERRY, Ronald and Alvin Mushkatel. MINORITY CITIZENS IN DISASTERS. University of Georgia, 1986. 205 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket+ in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight. No tears, marks or names. ISBN: 0820308307 $11.95. |
| 208681 PERRY, Stewart E. COLLECTING GARBAGE: Dirty Work, Clean Jobs, Proud People. Transaction Publishers, 1998. 286 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Unread. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0765804107 $27. What it's like to be a garbageman in major worker-owned Italian-American cooperative, a unique and amazingly democratic organization first formed in 1920. New intro and epilogue by the author and a new foreword Raymond Russell. |
| 209102 PETERS, Victor. ALL THINGS COMMON: The Hutterian Way of Life. Harper Torchbooks, 1971. 233 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Index. Good. Solid copy with name front endpaper, heavy soiling of outside edges of the text block. Internally clean and free of markings or tears. ISBN: 006131630X $3.95. |
| 208263 PINKNEY, Alphonso. THE AMERICAN WAY OF VIOLENCE. Vintage, 1972. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Unread copy with light wood smoke top and light cover wear. Extremely tight, no names of markings. ISBN: 0394717007 $4.95. |
| 213488 PINXTEN, Rik, Editor. NEW PERSPECTIVES IN BELGIAN ANTHROPOLOGY (Or the Postcolonial Awakening). Gottingen: Edition Herodot, 1984. 272 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Figures, tables, b/w photos & illustrations, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Spine very lightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Covers & text-edges with a touch of soiling. ISBN: 3886940322 $14.95. |
| 219251 POWELL, Gloria Johnson, MD (editor). THE PSYCHOSOCIAL DEVELOPMENT OF MINORITY GROUP CHILDREN. Brunner/Mazel, 1983. xvii + 600 pages. Hardcover. Notes and bibliography per essay. Index. Very Good. Publisher's cloth. Small ding to front cover; interiors clean. ISBN: 0876302770 $9.95. |
| 215620 Puffer, J. Adams. VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1914. 306 pages. Small Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Good. Spine slanted; previous owner's name inside cover. ISBN: B00087GR98 $21.95. |
| 216804 RABEL, Roberto G. (Editor). LATIN AMERICA IN A CHANGING WORLD ORDER. New Zealand, University of Otago, 1992. 180 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Includes notes. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Paper clip mark on upper edge of front cover. Small cross-crease middle of spine. ISBN: 0908773226 $9.95. |
| 204687 RAINES, John C., Lenora Berson and David Gracie (eds.). COMMUNITY AND CAPITAL IN CONFLICT: Plant Closings and Job Loss. Philadelphia: Temple University, 1982. xvii, 318 pages. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for touch of spine fading. ISBN: 0877222703 $6.95. |
| 214094 RAPOPORT, Anatol. FIGHTS, GAMES AND DEBATES. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1960. 400 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Some figures, formulas, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some discoloration of endpapers. Jacket has light edge & corner wear, some discoloration; & rubbing & related surface wear - in protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 215342 RAY, Paul H., & Sherry Ruth Anderson. THE CULTURAL CREATIVES. Harmony, 2000. 370 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Some figures & tables. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the author. F/F. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0609604678 $14.95. |
| 216454 RECORD, Wilson. THE NEGRO AND THE COMMUNIST PARTY. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1951. 340 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with red stamping on cover. Notes. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed, with a 1-inch white jstain on upper left corner of back cover. Former owners' names on front endpapers. Spine cocked. Underlining and marginalia especially toward beginning of text. Lower text-edges yellowed. $19.95. |
| 216353 REDCLIFT, Michael, and Ted Benton (Editors). SOCIAL THEORY AND THE GLOBAL ENVIRONMENT. London: Routledge, 1994. 271 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading creases. Covers a bit rubbed. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0415111706 $50. |
| 205922 REUMAN, Robert E. WALLS. Wallingford: Pendle Hill Pamphlets, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Pendle Hill Pamphlet 147'. Very Good+. Small inked price on cover corner, and Friends Center stamp at the bottom. ISBN: B0007DPNFW $9.95. |
| 207245 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1990. 210 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Fine but for minuscule nick bottom rear corner. Clean, tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling our Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210568 RICHARDS, Vernon (editor). [Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval]. WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1997. 210 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Fine. Clean, tight and bright. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling our Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 214544 RICHARDSON, John H. IN THE LITTLE WORLD: A True Story of Dwarfs, Love, & Trouble. Harper Collins, 2001. 257 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060193166 $13.95. |
| 218019 RIEGEL, Klaus F. and John A. Meacham [editors]. THE DEVELOPING INDIVIDUAL IN A CHANGING WORLD: Volume I and II. Chicago / The Hague: Aldine / Mouton, 1976. 2 Volume Set. 1st edition. Hardcovers. Extensive bibliography and index. Both books are Near Fine in Very Good dust jackets in protective mylars. Dustjacket are clean but for light rubbing on front and rear panels, sunned spine, and light edgewear. ISBN: 9027975027 $25. |
| 207437 RIESMAN, David. INDIVIDUALISM RECONSIDERED and Other Essays. Free Press, 1955. 529 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket spine is lightly sunned, small piece missing top front edge, two small tears bottom, small tear foot of spine. Internally bright, solid and clean. No names or markings. ISBN: B001F3JUH0 $11.95. Collects 30 essays. |
| 206768 RIESSMAN, Frank. NEW CAREERS: A Basic Strategy Against Poverty. A. Randolph Educational Fund, no date [ca 1967]. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Michael Harrington. Very Good. Top corner bumped. $7.95. Argues for careers, not just jobs, for America's poor. |
| 207857 RITTER, Ed, Helen Ritter and Stanley Spector. OUR ORIENTAL AMERICANS. Webster Division, McGraw-Hill, 1965. 104 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. From the 'Americans All' series. Very Good+. Small card holder and card inside rear cover. $4.95. A look at Chinese and Japanese Americans and, to a lesser extent, Filipinos, with an historical treatment of immigration. |
| 217187 ROHE, William M. and Lauren B. Gates. PLANNING WITH NEIGHBORHOODS. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1985. xii+238 pages. Hardcover. Appendixes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0807816388 $16.95. |
| 211831 ROHEIM, Geza. THE PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY OF SOCIETY, Vols. I - IV. International Universities Press, 1500 pages. (approximately). First edition(s). Hardcover. Navy blue cloth boards, lettering gilt-stamped on spine. Some tables, figures & B&W photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. All have minor rubbing on boards; V. III slightly more than others, plus text is a bit of puffed up. No jackets. $40. Sold as a set only. |
| 202108 ROSZAK, Theodore (ed.). SOURCES: An Anthology of Contemporary Materials Useful for Preserving Personal Sanity While Braving the Great Technological Wilderness. NY: Harper Colophon, 1972. 572 pages. 1st edition. Small quality paperback original, no hardcover published. Illustrated. Nice tight Very Good+ copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0060910003 $8.95. Broad ranging and savvy mix of Beat, counter culture, anarchist, and libertarian Marxist sensibilities. Includes Thomas Merton, Denise Levertov, John Haines, Norman O. Brown, Paul Goodman, Michael McClure, Pablo Neruda, Martin Buber, Stanley Diamond, George Woodcock, Murray Bookchin, Peter Marin, Wendell Berry, Gary Snyder, E.F. Schumacher, Berkeley Tribe, Herbert Marcuse, R.D. Laing and many others. |
| 203519 RUGGIE, Mary. THE STATE AND WORKING WOMEN: A Comparative Study of Britain and Sweden. Princeton University, 1984. 361 pages. Trade paperback. Tables. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0691101698 $4.95. |
| 214241 SAMUELSON, Robert J. THE GOOD LIFE AND ITS DISCONTENTS: The American Dream in the Age of Entitlement 1945-1995. Random House, 1995. 293 pages. First edition. Hardcover in dust cover with a black spine. Notes. Index. Near Fine/Very Good+. Lower text-edge with a bit of very light staining & soiling. Jacket has light edge wear & a bit of rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0812925920 $13.5. |
| 218464 SAUL, John Ralston. THE COLLAPSE OF GLOBALISM and the Reinvention of the World. Overlook, 2005. 309 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1585676292 $14.95. |
| 201884 SCARFE, Wendy and Allan. A MOUTHFUL OF PETALS: The Story of an Indian Village. London: Heinemann, 1967. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Statistical summary for Kawakol area. Foreword by Dennis Dalton. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Faint scattering of fore-edge foxing, top a little dusty. Jacket is scuffed rear panel and has a tiny tear. In protective mylar. $1.95. Young Australian couple, volunteer teachers in Sokhodeora, one of the most poverty stricken villages in India, describe their experiences trying to establish a school in the Bihar province. |
| 211697 SCHILDKROUT, Mollie S., et al. HUMAN FIGURE DRAWING IN ADOLESCENCE. Brunner/Mazel, 1972. 152 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Index. Bibliography. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Bookplate on front paste-down. Outer edge lightly smudged from being thumbed through. Underlining in pencil throughout text. 3 quarter-inch pieces missing from upper edge back of dustjacket. Spine of Jacket sunned, shelf wear back & front, now in protective mylar. $7.95. From liner notes: 'The authors... show how human figure drawings provide a highly revealing and useful tool in pointing to possible psychopathology of all kinds... in adolescents'. |
| 214397 SCHLECHTY, Phillip C. INVENTING BETTER SCHOOLS: An Action Plan for Educational Reform. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1997. 294 pages. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a red spine. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. One page with one sentence highlighted. Jacket has light rubbing & related surface wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0787903396 $18.5. |
| 213831 SCHORNSTEIN, Sherri L. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND HEALTH CARE: What Every Professional Needs to Know. Thousand Oaks: Sage, 1997. 185 pages. Second printing. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Corners lightly splayed. Some edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Dozen or so pages of first chapter with underlining and/or inked marginalia. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0803959591 $9.95. |
| 208375 SCHUCTER, Arnold. WHITE POWER, BLACK FREEDOM: Planning The Future Of Urban America. Beacon Press, 1968. xvii+650 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. Jacket has a tiny closed tear top rear edge, faint spine fading and light scuffing front along the spine edge. Bright, tight and clean. $10.95. |
| 216953 SCOTT, Robert A. THE MAKING OF BLIND MEN: A Study of Adult Socialization. Russell Sage Foundation, 1968. 145 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket; inked name to back endpaper. ISBN: B000OKATWK $11.95. |
| 213606 SEWELL, George Alexander, & Margaret L. Dwight. MISSISSIPPI BLACK HISTORY MAKERS. Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1984. 468 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. 12 b/w photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine, in a like dust cover. Minor edge & corner wear. Jacket has some light rubbing & edge wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0878052070 $19.95. |
| 203620 SEXTON, Linda Gray. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: Young Women in Crisis. Morrow, 1979. 265 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0688035450 $2.95. Interviews present the lives of 15 young women, all born between 1945 and 1955, focusing on their lives, plans, their feelings of limitation or opportunity, examined in light of their being the first generation to be influenced by feminism. |
| 214749 SHAMESS, Gerald, & Anita Lightburn, Editors. HUMANE MANAGED CARE?. Washington: NASW Press, 1998. 525 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Approximately 15 percent of pages with underlining or highlighting. Multiple tables & figures. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, denting & related surface wear. ISBN: 0871012944 $12.95. |
| 209683 SIMMEL, Georg. SOZIOLOGISCHE VORLESUNGEN. University of Chicago, Society for Social Research, 1931. 53 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Printed boards, black cloth. Very Good+. Unprinted spine cloth moderately faded. $75. Rare. OCLC/WorldCat lists only one copy (at the University of Pennsylvania Library). |
| 204070 SIMON, Arthur. FACES OF POVERTY. St. Louis: Concordia, 1966. 133 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light Jacket edgewear and rubbing, tiny tears top and bottom of spine and light soiling on rear panel. $7.95. |
| 214518 SINGER, Milton, & Bernard S. Cohn, Editors. STRUCTURE AND CHANGE IN INDIAN SOCIETY. Wenner-Gren Foundation, 1968. 334 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple tables, figures, maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Covers with some light soiling. Light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly sunned. Text-edges with some soiling & light smudging. $19.95. |
| 203164 SINGH, Baljit. NEXT STEP IN VILLAGE INDIA: A Study of Land Reforms and Group Dynamics. Bombay: Asia Publishing House, (1961). 135 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Diagrams, tables. Appendices, index. Good+ in relatively clean and bright dustjacket with small piece missing head of spine. Name stamp front endpaper. Covers faintly bowed. $14.95. Investigation of social changes resulting from land ownership changes, particularly regards reforms following the aboliton of zamindari. |
| 216440 SMITH, G. Elliot. THE DIFFUSION OF CULTURE. Port Washington: Kennikat, 1971. x+244 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good Green cloth. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0804611203 $14.95. Reprint of the 1933 edition. |
| 216626 SMITH, M. G. THE PLURAL SOCIETY IN BRITISH WEST INDIES. Berkeley: University of California, 1974. 359 pages. Reprint. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0520028538 $22. |
| 210604 SMYTH, William H. CONCERNING IRASCIBLE STRONG and Trixie-Cunning and Their Sons Killer Chesty, Hocus-Pocus Smoothy, Rough Cusswody Knapper. Knopf, 1926. 295 pages. No statement of edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Smyth. Includes color fold-out diagram in rear pocket. Very Good-. Spine darkened, small stain front bottom spine fold. Dustjacket lacking, with front and rear clipped and laid in. $11.95. Satire on the progress of civilization, clever tongue in cheek commentaries on the stages of life and of placement on the social scale. Acquisitive Fatty, and the preoccupied Diggers; all the busy Clam Digger tribe and their descendants. |
| 202707 SOCHEN, June. THE NEW WOMAN IN GREENWICH VILLAGE, 1910-1920. NY: Quadrangle, 1972. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, Sources. Index. Slight spine slant, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812902572 $7.95. 'The forgotten history of the feminist battle for sexual freedom and equal rights in NY's bohemia... and of the famous male radicals whose ideals and sexual assumptions were put to the test'. |
| 220349 SOLNIT, Rebecca (text) and Susan Schwartzenberg (photos). HOLLOW CITY: The Siege of San Francisco and the Crisis of Contemporary American Urbanism. London and Verso, 2000. 182 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Boards in dust jacket. Light wear to Dustjacket. Very Good. ISBN: 1859847943 $12. A fascinating look at gentrification in San Francisco and the ways that wealth is clear-cutting the cultural richness of American urban life. |
| 213679 SOMERVILLE, E. OE. THE STATES THROUGH IRISH EYES. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1930. 200 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 7 b/w illustrations by the author. Good. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Edge wear. Corners with cardboard exposed. Upper text-edge dust-stained; others yellowed. Covers with margins sunned. One-inch smudge on back cover near base of spine. $16.95. |
| 215812 SOTOMAYOR, Marta, and Alejandro Garcia (Editors). ELDERLY LATINOS: Issues and Solutions for the 21st Century. Washington: National Hispanic Council on Aging, 1993. 142 pages. Serial publication, ISSN: 1069-0530. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 211640 SPENDER, Dale. TIME AND TIDE WAIT FOR NO MAN: The Story of a Feminist Political Weekly in the 1920s. London: Pandora, 1984. 287p. 1st edition trade PB. Illustrated. Very Good. Slight edge wear & bumped corners. Two small creases on front cover. ISBN: 0863580246 $3.95. A narrated journey through selections from the first 15 years of Time and Tide magazine. |
| 213100 SRINIVAS, M. N. THE REMEMBERED VILLAGE. Berkeley: University of California, 1976. 356 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Maps, tables, & 14 b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Fine, in fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520029976 $16.95. |
| 209529 STAFFORD, Peter. PSYCHEDELIC BABY REACHES PUBERTY. Delta, 1972. 271 pages. 1st Delta printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Good. Thin binding crack prior to the title page makes this book a bit tender; 39 pages have scattered yellow hilighting; cover has a thin crease bottom front corner, light edge wear. $8.95. 'Conversations exploring the astonishing impact of psychedelics on American society.' Contributors include Allen Ginsberg, Alan Watts, Igal Roodenko, Humphry Osmond, David McReynolds, Bonnie Golightly, and many others. |
| 214238 STAPLES, Brent. PARALLEL TIME: Growing up in Black & White. Pantheon, 1994. 274 pages. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket with a white spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Covers with some light rubbing. Jacket has light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0679421548 $11.5. |
| 210641 STARBUCK, Susan. HAZEL WOLF: Fighting the Establishment. University of Washington, 2003. xviii + 358 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 32 pages of photographic plates. Index. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a little light creasing bottom rear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295982225 $19.95. |
| 221919 STARBUCK, Susan. HAZEL WOLF: Fighting the Establishment. University of Washington Press, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 32 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight wrinkling to edges of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0295982225 $8.95. |
| 218198 STEINBERG, Stephen (editor). RACE AND ETHINICITY IN THE UNITED STATES: Issues and Debates. Blackwell, 2000. xvii+342 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Good. Ink underlining and several notes. ISBN: 0631208313 $7.95. |
| 207083 STEPHENSON, Neal. IN THE BEGINNING WAS THE COMMAND LINE. Avon, 1999. 151 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. One page corner creased. ISBN: 0380815931 $4.95. |
| 211090 STRASSER, Susan. WASTE AND WANT: A Social History of Trash. Metropolitan Books, 1999. 355 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Name emboss on the title page, moderately bumped 2 top front corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805048308 $10.95. |
| 215622 STRAUSBAUGH, John. BLACK LIKE YOU: Blackface, Whiteface, Insult and Imitation in American Popular Culture. Tarcher, 2006. 371 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. F/F. ISBN: 1585424986 $13.95. |
| 208835 SUAREZ, Ray. THE OLD NEIGHBORHOOD: What We Lost in the Great Suburban Migration, 1966-1999. Free Press, 1999. 264 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author and dated year of publication. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two minute bumps top of text block. Tiny faint damp spot top edge of first two blank pages. ISBN: 0684834022 $9.95. |
| 220429 SUTHERLAND, Anne. GYSPIES: The Hidden America. Prospect Heights, 1986. 330 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 8476340081 $30. |
| 207631 SUTTLES, Gerald D. THE SOCIAL ORDER OF THE SLUM: Ethnicity and Territory in the Inner City. University Of Chicago, 1968. xxii+243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for long inadvertent fore-edge crease on one page. Jacket is Very Good+ but for some fading of the spine background color. ISBN: 0226781917 $6.5. 'Suttles lived for almost three years in the high-delinquency area around Hull House on Chicago's New West Side. He came to know it intimately and was welcomed by its residents, who are Italian, Mexican, Puerto Rican, and Negro'. |
| 218238 SWANTON, John R. LINGUISTIC MATERIAL FROM THE TRIBES OF SOUTHERN TEXAS AND NORTHEASTERN MEXICO: Bulletin 127. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1940. 145 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Good+. Book has light sunning on spine and page warping but is otherwise tight. Pages are yellowing. Former library book with stamp to inside of front cover. $19.95. |
| 203360 TABB, William K. and Larry Sawers (eds.). MARXISM AND THE METROPOLIS: New Perspectives in Urban Political Economy. NY: Oxford University, 1978. 376 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Tiny owner label inside cover, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0195022629 $4.95. |
| 215013 TAKAHATA, Seiichi. INDUSTRIAL JAPAN AND INDUSTRIOUS JAPANESE. 0saka: Privately printed, 1968. 424 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse tables and figures. SIGNED by the author. In clear vinyl cover. Very Good+. Some very light edge and corner wear. Smudge on fore edge. $25. |
| 218791 TAPSCOTT, Don and Anthony D. Williams. WIKINOMICS: How Mass Collaboration Changes Everything. Portfolio / Penguin, 2006. 324 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. $9.95. |
| 206967 TAYLOR, Quintard. THE FORGING OF A BLACK COMMUNITY: Seattle's Central District, from 1870 Through the Civil Rights Era. University of Washington, 1994. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Norm Rice. SIGNED by the Author. Fine but tiny spot on the bottom. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295973455 $17.95. Explores the evolution of a community from its first few residents in the 1870s to a population of nearly forty thousand in 1970. |
| 215596 TAYLOR, Ronald B. SWEATSHOPS IN THE SUN: Child Labor on the Farm. Boston: Beacon, 1973. 216 pages. Hardcover in green dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good with some yellowing to pages in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0807005169 $9.95. |
| 208719 TERKEL, Studs. AND THEY ALL SANG: The Great Musicians of the 20th Century Talk About Their Music. London: Granta Books, 2006. xxii+301 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Biographical notes. New. Fine book in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 186207898X $7.95. |
| 209009 TERKEL, Studs. AND THEY ALL SANG: The Great Musicians of the 20th Century Talk About Their Music. London: Granta Books, 2006. xxii+301 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Biographical notes. New. Fine book in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 186207898X $7.95. |
| 209614 TERKEL, Studs. WILL THE CIRCLE BE UNBROKEN?: Reflections on Death, Rebirth, and Hunger for a Faith. The New Press, 2001. xxiv+407 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1565846923 $5.95. |
| 211085 TERKEL, Studs. WILL THE CIRCLE BE UNBROKEN?: Reflections on Death, Rebirth, and Hunger for a Faith. The New Press, 2001. xxiv+407 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A few tiny faint stain bottom and top edges of text block. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1565846923 $3.95. |
| 211086 TERKEL, Studs. TOUCH AND GO: A Memoir. The New Press, 2007. xviii+269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small faint damp spot along top rear edge with a little offsetting to jacket verso. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1595580433 $8.95. American labor, oral historian, 'common man' proponent. Even when he was a teenager, he would stop in the park to listen to the soapbox orators as he would leave the Newberry Library. There he'd hear the likes of spellbinders like 'One Armed Charlie' Wendorf & Dr. Ben Reitman, meet 'socialists bent on revolution & Moody Bible students who wanted to save you for Jesus'..... |
| 209364 THERIAULT, Reg. THE UNMAKING OF THE AMERICAN WORKING CLASS. New Press, 2003. 211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. New in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1565847628 $6.95. |
| 210627 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS: A Strange and Terrible Saga. Ballantine, 1981. 348 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine # 30113. Spine slant, else Very Good. Spine reading creases. Solid copy, no names or markings. ISBN: 0345301137 $6.95. Thompson rode with the Hell's Angels outlaw motorcycle gang for a year, earning the title as their 'writer in residence.' The Gonzo journalist 'is loose again, running fast and loud, like a burst of dirty thunder'. |
| 216280 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS. Ballantine, 1967. 348 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Small surface crease near bottom of spine on front cover. $19.95. |
| 213225 TOTMAN, Richard. SOCIAL AND BIOLOGICAL ROLES OF LANGUAGE, The Psychology of Justification. London: Academic Press, 1985. 190 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures & tables. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Pages 149-152 with a creased corner. ISBN: 0126960801 $44. |
| 215959 TREVELYAN, G. M. ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY Vols. 1-4. London: Longmans, 1949. 750 pages. Reprint, various dates. Vol. 4 published by David McKay.. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on covers and spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket's. Spine faded. Text-edges very lightly yellowed. Former owners' names penned on front endpaper. Vol. 4 with slight fading of front cover. $40. |
| 201826 TRUBOWITZ, Sidney. A HANDBOOK FOR TEACHING IN THE GHETTO SCHOOL. Quadrangle, 1968. 175 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small tear and piece missing jacket front. Nice bright copy in protective mylar. $1.95. |
| 219948 TURKLE, Sherry. LIFE ON THE SCREEN: Identity in the Age of the Internet. Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, 1997. 347 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Tight, unread copy. ISBN: 0684833484 $7.5. |
| 215723 UPHOFF, Norman. LOCAL INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT: An Analytical Sourcebook With Cases. Hartford: Kumarian Press, 1986. 421 pages. Third printing. Trade paperback. Notes, bibliography, indices. Near Fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0931816459 $15. |
| 216072 UPTON, James N. URBAN RIOTS IN THE 20TH CENTURY: A Social History. Bristol: Wyndham Hall Press, 1989. 73 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 1556050917 $30. |
| 202204 UROFSKY, Melvin I. LETTING GO: Death, Dying and the Law. Scribner's, 1993. 204 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684193442 $2.95. |
| 209860 UYS, Errol Lincoln. RIDING THE RAILS: Teenagers on the Move During the Great Depression. TV Books, 1999. 302 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny tear top front jacket edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 1575000377 $12.95. First-hand accounts. Companion book to the award-winning documentary 'Riding the Rails', illustrated with rare archival photos. |
| 214155 VAERTING, Mathilde & Mathias. THE DOMINANT SEX: A Study in the Sociology of Sex Differentiation. Doran, 1923. 289 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on the spine. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Darkening about upper edges of covers. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly yellowed. $11.95. |
| 208530 VALENTINE, C.A. and Bettylou. GOING THROUGH CHANGES: Villagers, Settlers and Development in Papua New Guinea. Institute of Papau New Guinea Studies, 1979. 106 pages. Large oblong paperback. Photos and maps. References. Foreword by Renagi Lohia. Very Good+. Light bump bottom corner, cover has light scattered soil and a few tiny stains. Bright and solid throughout, no names or markings. $17.95. |
| 210510 VALENTINE, Douglas. THE STRENGTH OF THE WOLF: The Secret History of America's War on Drugs. Verso, 2004. 554 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1859845681 $9.95. |
| 215996 VALENTINE, Douglas. THE STRENGTH OF THE WOLF: The Secret History of America's War on Drugs. Verso, 2004. 554 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. F/NF. Dustjacket with light edge wear. ISBN: 1859845681 $11.95. |
| 210376 VAN CLEVE, John Vickrey and Barry A. Crouch. A PLACE OF THEIR OWN: Creating the Deaf Community in America. Gallaudet University, 1989. 212 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Thin creases front and rear bottom corners. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0930323491 $19.95. |
| 209790 VEBLEN, Thorstein. AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE OF PEACE and the Terms of Its Perpetuation. Viking Press, 1945. xiii+367 pages. Hardcover. Reprint of the edition published by B.W. Huebsch in 1919. Near Fine in a Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket is clean but spine and edges are browned, minuscule tears at the spine ends, tiny tear top front corner; price intact. Internally tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B001QY4CU8 $30. |
| 218474 VEBLEN, Thorstein. IMPERIAL GERMANY AND THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. The Macmillan Company, 1915. 324 pages. Hardcover. Supplementary Notes. Very Good. Fading to spine and gilt lettering on spine. A little wear to top of spine. Light wear to gilt top edge. A tight copy. Some toning inside back and front cover and adjacent pages. $50. |
| 218152 WAGNER-PACIFICI, Robin. DISCOURSE AND DESTRUCTION: The City of Philadelphia Versus MOVE. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1994. xii+174 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0226869776 $14.95. |
| 219307 WALLIS, Roy. THE ELEMENTARY FORMS OF THE NEW RELIGIOUS LIFE. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. 156 pages + 15 page list of RKP books in different fields. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards. Remainder mark. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0710098901 $125. |
| 205000 WARD, Colin (ed.). VANDALISM. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1974. 327 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ: Price clipped, tiny tear and a crease bottom front. ISBN: 0442291957 $13.95. Book edited by this veteran urban critic, author and anarchist. |
| 211614 WASHTON, Arnold M. COCAINE ADDICTION: Treatment, Recovery & Relapse Prevention. Norton, 1989. 243 pages. 2nd printing. Oversize Orange cloth Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 215638 WATSON, Jeanne, and Ronald Lippitt. LEARNING ACROSS CULTURES: A Study of Germans Visiting America. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1955. 205 pages. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. 34 table and figures. Appendices. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Some fading about margins of back cover. Text-edges very lightly browned. Spine lightly cocked. Former owner's name penned on inside front cover. $65. |
| 216463 WEBB, Catherine J. INNOCENCE OF VISION: Mississippi After the Freedom Marches. Berkeley: Privately Printed, 1980. 252 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Side-stapled with black binding tape over spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Good+. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Some wear and scraping on spine. Light soiling of text-edges. $45. |
| 203170 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, tables, appendix. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, very short jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0670782068 $6.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 204748 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, tables, appendix. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0670782068 $8.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 213116 WEISBORD, Robert & Richard Kazarian. ISRAEL IN THE BLACK AMERICAN PERSPECTIVE. Westport: Greenwood, 1985. 213 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Jacket has edge & corner wear; a couple 1-inch closed tears along lower edge - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0313240167 $20. |
| 216073 WHELPTON, Pascal K. COHORT FERTILITY: Native White Women in the United States. Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1973. xxv+492 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Near Fine. ISBN: 080461752X $14.95. |
| 215027 WHITE, Armond. THE RESISTANCE: Ten Years that Pop Culture that shook the World. Overland, 1995. 462 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Felt remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0879515864 $13.95. |
| 215428 WHITE, Merry. THE MATERIAL CHILD: Coming of Age in Japan and America. Free Press, 1993. First Edition. 256 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0029350352 $9.95. |
| 214477 WHITE, Richard. RUDE AWAKENINGS: What the Homeless Crisis Tells Us. San Francisco: ICS, 1992. 333 pages. 1st edition. Black Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 1558151583 $11.95. |
| 211616 WILLIAMS, JOHN A. THIS IS MY COUNTRY TOO. Signet, 1966. 158p. 1st edition paperback original. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 214265 WILSON, Elizabeth. THE SPHINX IN THE CITY: Urban Life, the Control of Disorder, & Women. Berkeley: University of California, 1991. First Edition. 191 pages. Black trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0520078640 $9.95. |
| 206131 WOLF, Margery. REVOLUTION POSTPONED: Women in Contemporary China. Stanford University, 1985. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear head of the spine, small closed tear top rear, a few light edge scrapes. No names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0804713480 $6.95. By the author of 'Women and the Family in Rural Taiwan'. |
| 211956 WOLF, Margery. WOMEN & THE FAMILY IN RURAL TAIWAN. Stanford University, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket is price-clipped & slightly rubbed at rear. ISBN: 0804708088 $7.95. |
| 208873 WOLFE, Alan (ed.). AMERICA AT CENTURY'S END. University of California, 1991. xv+579 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Preface by Herbert J. Gans. Near Fine but for ink underlining on two pages (3 sentences total) and single ink bracketing of 3 sentences on another, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two small tears head of the spine, 3 thin scratches rear panel. ISBN: 0520074769 $7.95. |
| 218910 Wolinsky, Mary Ann. A HEART OF WISDOM: A Marital Counseling with Older and Elderly Couples. Brunner Mazel, 1990. 207 pages. Hardcover. References. Subject Index. Name Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0876305354 $11.95. |
| 213292 WRIGHT, Angus. THE DEATH OF RAMON GONZALEZ: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma. Austin: University of Texas, 1990. 337 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Small amt. of edge & corner wear. Jacket has edge & corner wear; some rubbing & wear to spine panels - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0292751609 $17.5. |
| 209818 WU, Frank H. YELLOW: Race in America Beyond Black and White. Basic Books, 2002. Hardcover. References. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom in Near Fine dust jacket. An unread copy: tight, clean and price intact. ISBN: 0465006396 $9.95. |
| 219720 WU, Frank H. YELLOW: Race in America Beyond Black and White. Basic Books, 2002. 399 pages. Hardcover. References. Notes. Index. Very Good+ boards in very good+ dust jacket. A tight, clean copy. ISBN: 0465006396 $14.95. |
| 216282 YABLONSKY, Lewis. THE HIPPIE TRIP. Pegasus Press, 1968. 268 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Includes glossary. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some very light corner wear. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; surfaces with discoloration and rubbing. $25. |
| 215577 YANDRICK, Rudy M. BEHAVIORAL RISK MANAGEMENT: How to Avoid Preventable Losses from Mental Health Problems in the Workplace. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1996. 410 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0787902209 $30. |
| 209192 YOUNG, James Harvey. THE MEDICAL MESSIAHS: A Social History of Health Quackery in Twentieth-Century America. University of Princeton, 1967. xx+460 pages. Special edition for Consumer Reports Readers. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Light bump top has left about 20 pages with corner creases, a few light spine creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0691005796 $3.95. |
| 219409 YOUNG, James Harvey. THE MEDICAL MESSIAHS: A Social History of Health Quackery in Twentieth-Century America. University of Princeton, 1992. 498 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0691005796 $7.95. |
| 218151 YUNG, Judy. UNBOUND VOICES: A Documentary History of Chinese Women in San Francisco. Berkeley: University of California, 1999. xv+543 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendix. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0520218604 $11.95. |
| 210993 ZESKIND, Leonard. BLOOD AND POLITICS: The History of the White Nationalist Movement from the Margins to the Mainstream. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2009. 645 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Top of text block lightly sun darkened near the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374109036 $19.95. Rightwing bible thumping race hatred and violence...(Just doing God's evangelical work...) and more. |
| 214341 ZIA, Helen. ASIAN AMERICAN DREAMS: The Emergence of an American People. Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. 356 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for some dog eared pages, in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374147744 $11.95. |
| 216360 ZILLMAN, Dolf, and Hans-Bernd Brosius. EXEMPLIFICATION IN COMMUNICATION: The Influence of Case Reports on the Perception of Issues. Mahwah: Erlbaum, 2000. 156 pages. First edition in paperback. Multiple tables and figures. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0805828117 $11.95. |
| 217177 ZIMRING, Franklin E. and Gordon Hawkins. CRIME IS NOT THE PROBLEM: Lethal Violence in America. Oxford, 1997. xii+272 pages. Hardcover. Tables and charts. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 019511065x $8.95. |