

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 196478 [Many authors]. CANADIAN JOURNAL OF POLITICAL AND SOCIAL THEORY: Body Digest, Fashion, Skin and Technology. Hiver/Printemps Vol. 11 NOS 1-2, 1987. 220 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Mostly English, with one article in French. Very Good. Book is tight and clean. Book is beginning to yellow. $14.95. |
| 180560 AFSARUDDIN, Md. (ed.). SOCIOLOGY AND SOCIAL RESEARCH IN PAKISTAN. Dacca: Pakistan Sociological Association, (1963). 140 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendixes. Errata slip tipped in. Foreword by Pierre Bessaignet, director, UNESCO Research Centre. Preface by M.O. Ghani. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. One corner bumped with minor affect to a number of pages, relatively clean and bright jacket with two short tears and a few edge chips. In protective mylar. $20. |
| 197853 AGEE, James and Walker Evans. LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN: Three Tenant Families. Boston: Houghton Mifflin / The Riverside Press, 1960. xvi+471 pp. Hardback. 64 pages of photographic plates by Walker Evans. Very Good. Name to front endpaper; silver titles on spine nearly rubbed off. Lacks DJ. $14.95. |
| 194869 ALBIN, Mel and Dominick Cavallo [editors]. FAMILY LIFE IN AMERICA 1620-2000. St. James: Revisionary Press, 1981. 346 pp. Trade paperback. Notes and references per essay. Very Good-. Mild rubbing to covers; marginal marks to last essay. ISBN: B000OXE6JE $9.95. Twenty-four essays from a variety of authors, covering family structure; sexuality and the family; the family and socialization; families in crisis; social policy and the family. |
| 180426 ALDRIDGE, John W. IN THE COUNTRY OF THE YOUNG. Harper's Magazine, 1970. 128 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0061202002 $2.5. A study of the under-30 in America, a commentary on youth and the state of American Society. 'One of the most profound studies of contemporary America.' - Jerzy Kozinski. |
| 190330 ALGER, Dean. MEGAMEDIA, How Giant Corporations Dominate Mass Media, Distort Competition, & Endanger Democracy. Lantham: Rowman & Littlefield,1998. 276 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some tables & b/w illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. One page with a creased corner. Cover very lightly bowed. ISBN: 0847683893 $12. |
| 190522 ALLEN, J. W. T., Editor (and translator). THE CUSTOMS OF THE SWAHILI PEOPLE: The Desturi Za Waswahili of Mtoro Bin Mwinyi Bakari & Other Swahili Persons. Berkeley: University of California, 1981. 342 pp. First edition. Rust-red boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Dj with slightly faded spine panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520041224 $24. |
| 188589 ALLEN, W. Gordon. SPACE CRAFT FROM BEYOND THREE DIMENSIONS, A New Vista of the Entirety From Which Emerges the UFO. NY: Exposition Press, 1959. 202 pp. First edition hardback. Illustrated. Good plus. Back cover smudged. DJ sunned in back. Upper edge on front of DJ ragged. In protective glassine. $30. |
| 186516 ALLSOP, Kenneth. HARD TRAVELLIN': The Hobo and His History. New American Library, 1967. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine- dustjacket. Ex-library with stamp on top and card pocket on rear endpaper. Book solid, square with tape stains on the cover, some pencil ticks in the bibliography. Bright and clean jacket has small call number label bottom of the spine. $9.95. |
| 188935 ALLYN, David. MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR: The Sexual Revolution: An Unfettered History. NY: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316039306 $9.95. |
| 198017 ALLYN, David. MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR. The Sexual Revolution: An Unfettered History. New York: Routledge, 2001. 381pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0415929423 $12.95. 'MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR transpoerrts you to a time when people thought sexual liberation could change the world and makes you think about what the sexual revolution did and did not do. Filled with fresh details, this is a strong debut by a gifted young cultural critic.' - Elaine Showalter. |
| 182476 ANDERSON, Walt, (ed.). THE AGE OF PROTEST. Pacific Palisades: Goodyear, 1969. xiv, 268 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Preface by Kenneth Boulding. Very Good+. Light wear and soiling rear cover. Clean and solid. $5.95. Panoramic collection from the 1960s spotlighting the issues and events in American life. Includes the anarchists Paul Goodman and Theodore Roszak, along with Nat Hentoff, Dotson Rader, Martin Luther King, Jr., Stokely Carmichael, Eldrige Cleaver, I.F. Stone, Jack Lind and many others. |
| 194739 ANDORKA, Rudolf. DETERMINANTS OF FERTILITY IN ADVANCED SOCIETIES. NY: Free Press, 1978. ix+431 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Front hinge starting to crack; numeral in ink to front endpaper. Otherwise book is tight and clean. ISBN: 0029007801 $25. |
| 191070 ANTIN, Mary. THEY WHO KNOCK AT OUR GATES: A Complete Gospel of Immigration. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1914. 143 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover, & gilt stamping on spine. G. No Dj. Generally light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front paste-down sheet. Upper text-edge lightly browned. Couple pages with penciled marginalia. $19.95. Illustrated by Joseph Stella. |
| 180863 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE WORLD OF C. WRIGHT MILLS. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1960. 128 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. Very Good. Red star stamp bottom, light wear and browning around the edges, one page corner turned down. $5.95. |
| 196889 ARIES, Philippe. CENTURIES OF CHILDHOOD: A Social History of Family Life. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. 447 pp. Hardback. Plates. Notes. Index. Very Good decorated red cloth with crisp corners in Very Good chipped dust jacket with two small closed tears. Scuff to front endpaper where name of former owner or price was scraped away with a pen eraser. Some underlining in pencil, limited to first 131 pages. In protective glassine. $35. |
| 188691 ARNOLD, Ron. ECOTERROR, THE VIOLENT AGENDA TO SAVE NATURE, The World of the Unabomber. Bellevue: Free Enterprise Press, 1997. 324 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Book bowed inward. Light crease bottom right corner of cover. ISBN: 0939571188 $11.95. |
| 181397 ARONOWITZ, Stanley and William DiFazio. THE JOBLESS FUTURE: Sci-Tech and the Dogma of Work. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1995. 392 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. ISBN: 0816621942 $4.95. Authors illustrate a shift toward massive displacement of employees at all levels. They propose alternatives to downsizing. |
| 184947 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FROM THE ASHES OF THE OLD: American Labor and America's Future. Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 246 pages. 1st printing / edition. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a little soiling rear. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395881323 $11.95. Examines the decline of the labor movement over the past 25 years, and its principal challenges in becoming once again a major force in America's economic and political life. |
| 184948 ARONOWITZ, Stanley. FROM THE ASHES OF THE OLD: American Labor and America's Future. Basic Books, 2000. 246 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Tiny trivial damp stain top front corner of the first 7 pages. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0465004091 $3.95. Examines the decline of the labor movement over the past 25 years, and its principal challenges in becoming once again a major force in America's economic and political life. |
| 197897 ASHMORE, Malcolm. THE REFLEXIVE THESIS: Wrighting Sociology of Scientific Knowledge. Chicago: The University of Chicago, 1989. xxix+287 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ spine lightly faded. ISBN: 0226029689 $25. |
| 194622 ATLEE, Tom. THE TAO OF DEMOCRACY: Using Co-Intelligence to Create a World That Works for All. Crabston: The Writers' Collective, 2003. xvi+317 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Lightly thumbed, light shelfwear. ISBN: 193213347x $10.95. Civilization is racing toward massive breakdown or breakthrough -- or both. We're creating effects that surpass our collective ability to reflect and respond. How to increase the capacity of 'We the People' to see where we're going and govern ourselves wisely, breaking through to conscious evolution and co-creation of our shared future. |
| 187042 AYERS, William and Patricia Ford (eds.). (Ossie Davis, foreword). CITY KIDS, CITY TEACHERS: Reports from the Front Row. New Press, 1996. 345 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Foreword by Ossie Davis. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for tiny inadvertent bump affecting corner of 10 pages. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1565843282 $11.95. Includes pieces by James Baldwin, Lewis Lapham, June Jordan, Audre Lorde and many others. |
| 185375 B.M. BLOB. [Wolfie Smith, et al]. LIKE A SUMMER WITH A THOUSAND JULY'S...And Other Seasons. London: B.M. Blob, 1981. 57 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated, photos. Near Fine. $85. Anarchist account of the English riots of the early 1980s. Rare. |
| 194556 BAILEY, F. G. THE TACTICAL USES OF PASSION: An Essay on Power, Reason, and Reality. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1987. 275 pp. Trade paperback. References. Index. Very Good+. Light shelfwear; sunning to spine. ISBN: 0801498848 $8.95. |
| 189049 BALDWIN, James & Nikki Giovanni. A DIALOGUE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. 112 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth covers with white stamping on spine. Fine, in a very good DJ. Jacket with small amt. of wear top & bottom of spine & a touch of rubbing on liner edges. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 039700916X $125. Transcript of public TV program , SOUL!, aired in 1972. |
| 178628 BALDWIN, James and Margaret Mead. A RAP ON RACE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1971. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tiny dustjacket snag, pages touch faded top, otherwise bright Near Fine- copy in Near Fine- jacket. ISBN: B0006W1DJY $13.95. Based on 7 hours of talks between Baldwin and Mead. |
| 178629 BALDWIN, James and Margaret Mead. A RAP ON RACE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1971. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in like dustjacket. $14.95. Based on 7 hours of talks between Baldwin and Mead. |
| 198222 BALDWIN-EDWARDS, Martin and Martin A. Schain. THE POLITICS OF IMMIGRATION IN WESTERN EUROPE. Portland, Oregon: Frank Cass, 1994. 208 pages. Trade paperback. Guide to further reading. Notes on contributors. Index. Very good. ISBN: 0714641375 $35. |
| 183291 BALLIET, Lee. SURVEY OF LABOR RELATIONS. Second Edition. Washington: Bureau of National Affairs, 1987. 212 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Tables. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Unread, a little light scuffing at the cover extremities. Bright, tight, unmarked. ISBN: 0871795442 $5.95. American labor movement and current concepts of collective bargaining. Study commissioned by the George Meany Center for Labor. |
| 177645 BANKS, J. A. and Olive. FEMINISM AND FAMILY PLANNING IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND. NY: Schocken Books, 1964. 142 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Very Good in lightly browned dustjacket with small tear and a few tiny ones. ISBN: 0751202681 $6.95. Appendix cosists of six page list of relevant books and pamphlets on 'the Woman Question' published in Britain, 1792-1880. |
| 182912 BARNES, Harry Elmer. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF SOCIOLOGY. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1950. 960 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Gold stamped blue cloth. Very Good. Light minor soiling outside page edges (top and foredge), text pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0226037231 $14.95. |
| 182944 BAUM, Dan. SMOKE AND MIRRORS: The War on Drugs and the Politics of Failure. Boston: Little, Brown, 1996. 396 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name writ small and neat on front endpaper, two creases on front jacket flap. ISBN: 0316084123 $5.95. Based on interviews with more than 175 people, this is a tale of a nation run amok. More so now than then, of course...a look at America's multibillion-dollar welfare program for cops, politicians, the military and bureaucrats. |
| 180332 BELL, Daniel (ed.). THE RADICAL RIGHT: The New American Right, Expanded &. Updated. NY: Anchor / Doubleday 1964. 468 pages. Quality Mass Market Paperback. Spine reading creases, otherwise nice tight and clean Very Good copy. ISBN: 0385068824 $5.95. Who are the Radical right and why do extreme rightist movements keep recurring in mid-20th century America? These are the themes explored by a group of distinguished American historians, sociologists, and political scientists. |
| 186634 BELL, Daniel and Irving Kristol (eds.). CONFRONTATION: The Student Rebellion and the Universities. Basic Books, 1969. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. An attractive copy. ISBN: 0465013813 $14.95. |
| 186714 BELLAH, Robert N., Richard Madsen, Steven M. Tipton, William M. Sullivan, Ann Swidler. THE GOOD SOCIETY. Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 347 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 4 page corners in the index inadvertently creased. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0679400982 $6.95. Examines how many of our institutions - from the family to the government itself - fell from grace, with concrete proposals for revitalizing them with an emphasis on moral responsibilities. A good antidote to the counterfeit radicalism that blames everything on 'society' and absolves individual accountability, says Christopher Lasch, and called 'sociologists with profound moral understanding,' by Daniel Bell. By the authors of Habits of the Heart . |
| 180139 BENJAMIN, Harry and R.E.L. Masters. PROSTITUTION AND MORALITY: A Definitive Report on the Prostitute in Contemporary Society and an Analysis of the Causes and Effects of the Suppression of Prostitution. NY: Julian Press, 1964. 495 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Walter C. Alvarez. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. $11.95. Prostitution - its history, its varieties, its customers and the function it serves in society. |
| 194882 BERMAN, Daniel M. DEATH ON THE JOB: Occupational Health and Safety Struggles in the United States. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. xii+260 pp. First edition. Hardback. Reference Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ moderately worn but complete with several small tears, creasing, and light soiling at DJ edges. ISBN: 0853454620 $9.95. |
| 188445 BIENKOWSKI, Wladyslaw. THEORY AND REALITY: The Development of Social Systems. London: Allison & Busby, 1981. 303 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Translated from the Polish by Jane Cave. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJusjacket but for moderate spine sunning. ISBN: 0850314011 $7.95. |
| 191362 BLACK, Albert W. Jr. WHAT KIND OF AMERICA DO YOU WANT?: The Sociology of Race Relation. NY: American Heritage, 1997. First Edition. 411 pages. Large white & green Trade paperback. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 177944 BLEW, Mary Clearman. ALL BUT THE WALTZ: Essays on a Montana Family. Viking, 1991. 223 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Blue cloth spine, pink paper-covered boards. Name front endpaper, remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670831085 $4.95. Cover praise by James Welch and William Kittredge. |
| 191989 BLONSKY, Marshall. AMERICAN MYTHOLOGIES. NY: Oxford, 1992. 517 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195050622 $12.95. |
| 178647 BLUM, Richard H. and Associates. HORATIO ALGER'S CHILDREN: The Role of the Family in the Origin and Prevention of Drug Risk. SF: Jossey-Bass, 1972. 327 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Very slightly cocked, otherwise Near Fine in DJ with tiny chips at the extremities. ISBN: 0875891209 $4.95. A volume in the Jossey-Bass 'Behavioral Science Series'. |
| 194879 BODNAR, John. THE TRANSPLANTED: A History of Immigrants in Urban America. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1987. xxi+293 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Top corner lightly bumped; mild creases to spine. ISBN: 025320416X $9.95. |
| 181695 BOK, Sissela. ALVA MYRDAL: A daughter's memoir. Reading: Addison Wesley Longman, 1992. 375 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good+. Very tiny edge tear front cover. ISBN: 0201608154 $1. |
| 195577 BOLAM, David W. and James L. Henderson. ART AND BELIEF. Schocken Books, 1969. 206 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Very Good boards in Very Good gently rubbed dust jacket in protective mylar. $10.95. The authors examine art and culture, society and belief, in light of the horrors of the Twentieth century. |
| 179410 BOPEGAMAGE, A. and P. V. Veeraraghavan [UNESCO Research Centre, Delhi; Janusz Ziokowski]. STATUS IMAGES IN CHANGING INDIA. Bombay: Manaktalas, (1967). 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendixes, references. Foreword by Janusz Ziokowski. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp bottom and title page. $14.95. A study based on two surveys by the authors for the UNESCO Research Centre on Social and Economic Development in Southern Asia based in Delhi. |
| 195985 BORGMANN, Albert. TECHNOLOGY AND THE CHARACTER OF CONTEMPORARY LIFE: A Philosophical Inquiry. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1984. 302 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Inside of front board and front endpaper have some markings that are partly whited-out. Text is clean. ISBN: 0226066282 $40. |
| 180825 BORNET, Vaughn Davis. WELFARE IN AMERICA. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1960. 319 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. $9.95. |
| 193896 BOSK, Charles L. FORGIVE AND REMEMBER: Managing Medical Failure. Chicago and London: University of Chicago Press, 1979. x+236 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Sunning to spine of dj. ISBN: 0226066797 $14.95. |
| 192842 BOSSEN, Laura. CHINESE WOMEN AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT: Sixty Years of Change in Lu Village, Yunnan. Lanham: Rowman and Littlefield, 2002. 391 pp. First edition in paperback. Multiple figures, tables and b/w photos. Glossary. Notes. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0742511081 $19.95. |
| 195671 BOTTOMORE, T. B. ELITES AND SOCIETY. NY: Basic Books, 1964. 154 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth boards lightly spotted. Yellowing and edgewear (including tiny tears) to jacket. Text is clean. $9.95. |
| 186290 BOURNE, Randolph. THE RADICAL WILL: Selected Writings 1911-1918. Urizen Books, 1977. 548 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Edited with intro by Olaf Hansen. Preface by Christopher Lasch. Very Good+. Nice solid book. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0916354016 $15.95. |
| 185922 BOWEN, Ian. POPULATION. James Nisbet / Cambridge University, 1960. [xiii]+256 pages. Small Hardback. Bibliography. introduction by C. W. Guillebaud. Very Good+ but for light minor damp waviness to the fore-edge of the preliminary pages; otherwise bright tight and clean throughout. No dustjacket. Excellent reading or reference copy. $6.95. Outlines a way in which the problem of the connection between economic development and changes in population may be approached. The connection is not simple, nor is it constant...a volume in the Cambridge Economic Handbooks series. |
| 188479 BOYER, WILLIAM H.. EDUCATION FOR ANNIHILATION. Honolulu: Hogarth Press, 1972. 162pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. $5.95. The Military-Educational-Cultural Complex & how to oppose it with education for survival. |
| 186469 BRACKMAN, Jacob. THE PUT-ON: Modern Fooling Around and Modern Mistrust. Henry Regnery, 1971. 129 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Profusely illustrated by Sam Kirson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A little scuffing along the edges of a bright dustjacket, tiny closed tear top rear edge. A tight, handsome copy, no names or markings. $11.95. Based on a series of articles the author did for New Yorker magazine. Arts, media, culture, politics, etc.: solid ground becomes elusive and the put-on leaves mistrust and non-communication between disparate social groups. |
| 195111 BRASS, Paul R. THE POLITICS OF INDIA SINCE INDEPENDENCE. Cambridge: University of Cambridge, 1990. 357 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0521396514 $14.95. |
| 183321 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Tucson: The Match!, 1987. 47 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front cover. ISBN: 0961328967 $4.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 185316 BRINTON, Maurice. THE IRRATIONAL IN POLITICS: Sexual Repression and Authoritarian Conditioning. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1974. 72 pages. 1st Black Rose printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Nice bright copy with just the lightest signs of shelfwear. ISBN: 0919618243 $8.95. Incorporates a perspective from Wilhelm Reich's early psychological theories and political themes. First issued by the antiauthoritarian London Solidarity Group in a mimeographed format, redesigned and reissued. Brinton is a pseudonym for a famed London neurosurgeon. |
| 186241 BRONSON, Po. WHY DO I LOVE THESE PEOPLE?: Honest and Amazing Stories of Real Families. [Abridged Audio CDs]. Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 2005. Five Audio Compact Discs. About 6 hours listening time. Read by John Dossett, with Intro by Bronson. Fine- in Fine- illustrated case. ISBN: 0743551818 $2.95. |
| 195158 BROWN, Norman O. LOVE'S BODY. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. 277 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. Minimal shelfwear. ISBN: 0520071069 $9.95. Originally published in 1966 and now recognized as a classic, LOVE'S BODY is a meditation on the condition of humanity and its long fall from the grace of a natural, instinctual innocence. In a line of modern-day prophets including Nietzsche, Carlyle, D. H. Lawrence, and Emerson, 'Norman Brown has the same apocalyptic imagery, fire, resurrection, the judgment, the body, and a very similar apocalyptic message'. |
| 197360 BULLIVANT, Brian M. PLURALISM: Cultural Maintenance and Evolution. Avon, England: Multilingual Matters, 1984. xi+126 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; pocket attached to inside of back cover. ISBN: 0905028260 $14.95. Number 11 in the MULTILINGUAL MATTERS series. |
| 182170 BURGESS, Marilyn Burgess and Gail Gurthrie Valaskakis. INDIAN PRINCESSES AND COWGIRLS: Stereotypes from the Frontier. Montreal: Oboro, 1995. 83 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with color pictures. Fine-. Book is clean and tight. $21. |
| 195357 BURNS, C. Delisle. SHORT HISTORY OF INTERNATIONAL INTERCOURSE. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat, 1973. 159 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0804617600 $14.95. |
| 192237 BURTON, Orville Vernon, & Robert C. McMath, Editors. TOWARD A NEW SOUTH? (Studies in Post-Civil War Southern Communities.) Westport: Greenwood Press, 1982. 319 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Multiple tables & Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. No DJ. ISBN: 0313229961 $10.95. |
| 190860 BURTON-BRADLEY, B. G. NEW GUINEA RESEARCH BULLETIN #23 (Mixed-Race Society in Port Moresby). Canberra: Australian National University, 1969. 50 pp. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. Upper right corner bumped. Some edge & corner wear. Copy slightly bowed. $25. |
| 191196 BURTON-BRADLEY, B. G. STONE AGE CRISIS: A Psychiatric Appraisal. Nashville: Vanderbilt, 1975. 128 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Association copy. Signed by the author, inscribed to fellow anthropologist.. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/G. Some yellowing of covers about margins. Dj: 6-inch closed tear along edge of front liner; edge & corner wear; rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0826511996 $25. |
| 180293 BUTSCH, Richard (ed.). FOR FUN AND PROFIT: The Transformation of Leisure into Consumption. Philadelphia: Temple University, 1990. 239 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Clean and tight, would be Near Fine but for light sunning along the spine. ISBN: 0877227403 $7.95. Currently in print for 25 buckaroonies. |
| 190775 BUZAWA, Eve S. & Carl G., Editors. DO ARRESTS AND RESTRAINING ORDERS WORK?. Thousand Oaks: SAGE, 1996. 286 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Laminated, pictorial boards. Graphs, tables, figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Upper corners of both covers lightly bumped. Minor rubbing. ISBN: 0803970722 $50. |
| 196250 C.N. YOU WILL NEVER FEAR DEATH AGAIN: Or Grieve over Loved Ones or Children who have Passed on. LA: DeVorss, 1946. 127 pages. 8th printing. Trade paperback. Good. Book is tight but has soiling on front and rear panel and some light wear around edges. $9.95. |
| 194868 CANADA, Geoffrey. FIST STICK KNIFE GUN: A Personal History of Violence in America. Boston: Beacon Press, 1995. 179 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0807004227 $9.95. |
| 191654 CANTOR, Aviva. JEWISH WOMEN, JEWISH MEN: The Legacy of Patriarchy in Jewish Life. San Francisco: Harper, 1995. 548 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a white spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text-edges with some minor soiling. DJ: with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060613769 $17.5. |
| 186422 CARBRAY, Richard J. PROPHETS OF HUMAN SOLIDARITY. Seattle: Barbara Krohn and Associates, 1992. xii+347 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Selected Bibliography. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $9.5. An antiwar Catholic takes a look at a fascinating group of activists such as the Berrigans, Paul Robeson, Harry Bridges, Dorothy Day, Melvin Rader, Howard Zinn, Studs Terkel, Gwendolyn Brooks, and many others. |
| 197021 CARBRAY, Richard J. PROPHETS OF HUMAN SOLIDARITY. Seattle: Barbara Krohn and Associates, 1992. xii+347 pp. Trade paperback. Selected Bibliography. Very Good. Crease on front cover; name on half-title page. $11.95. |
| 195854 CARDOZO-FREEMAN, Inez. THE JOINT: Language and Culture in a Maximum Security Prison. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1984. 579 pp. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Dark blue cloth; slight rubbing to points of spine. ISBN: 0398049114 $275. |
| 178802 CARLSNAES, Walter. THE CONCEPT OF IDEOLOGY AND POLITICAL ANALYSIS: A Critical Examination of Its Usage by Marx, Lenin, and Mannheim. Westport: Greenwood, 1981. 274 pages. Hardback. 'Contributions in Philosophy, #17'. Near Fine, without DJ, as issued. ISBN: 0313222673 $7.95. |
| 198656 CARROLL, John. PURITAN, PARANOID, REMISSIVE: A Sociology of Modern Culture. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. 148 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near fine boards in very good+ dust jacket; slight sunning to DJ. In protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0710086229 $9.95. First edition. |
| 184519 CAVAN, Sherri. HIPPIES OF THE HAIGHT. St. Louis: New Critics Press, 1972. 213 pages. Hardback. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Text is clean throughout. ISBN: 0878530037 $30. A longtime resident of the Haight and sociologist/social researcher in the Weberian tradition (investigating the relationship between beliefs and practices) provides a compelling professional account, a 'total picture of the new counter subculture of the Haight-Ashbury.' Cavan also wrote 'Liquor License: An Ethnography of Bar Behavior'. |
| 192572 CHAMBERS-SCHILLER, Lee Virginia. LIBERTY, A BETTER HUSBAND: Single Women in America, the Generations of 1780-1840. New Haven: Yale University, 1994. 285 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light smudging and denting. ISBN: 0300039220 $14.95. |
| 184901 CHAMBLISS, William J. ON THE TAKE: From Petty Crooks to Presidents. Indiana University, 1978. 269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0253342449 $11.95. Expose of crime, business, and politics in America based on first-hand undercover work- as Chambliss found it in Seattle, Washington. |
| 183493 CHAPMAN, Jeffrey I. LONG - TERM FINANCIAL PLANNING: Creative Strategies for Local Government. Washington: International City Management Association (ICMA), 1987. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0873260767 $5.95. |
| 183495 CHAPMAN, Jeffrey I. LONG-TERM FINANCIAL PLANNING: Creative Strategies for Local Government. Washington: International City Management Association (ICMA), 1987. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Fine but for touch of spine sunning. Appears unread. ISBN: 0873260767 $7.95. |
| 197347 CHEAL, David. FAMILY AND THE STATE OF THEORY. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1991. 213 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Indices. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0802069282 $7.95. A comprehensive survey of modern sociological theories about family life. While recognizing that these theories are both diverse and fragmented, Cheal takes a broad comparative approach to the theories analyzed, and in the discussion of how old and new theories interact with one another. Cheal argues that it is possible to make sense of contemporary family theory by analyzing its divisions as the result of different experiences of modernity. |
| 185407 CHHIBBAR, Y.P. FROM CASTE TO CLASS: A Study of the Indian Middle Classes. New Delhi: Associated Publishing House, 1968. 142 pages. Hardback. Numerous tables and charts, with 3 fold-out tables. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tiny name stamp on title page and bottom of the book, light fading of the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with scattered edge wear and a couple small tears at the top rear edge. In protective mylar. $9.95. Socio-economic survey of Indian occupational structures. |
| 184063 CITIZENS' BOARD Of Inquiry Into Hunger And Malnutrition In The United States. HUNGER USA: A Report By The Citizens' Board Of Inquiry Into Hunger And Malnutrition In The United States. Beacon Press, 1968. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Appendix. Introductory Comment by Robert F. Kennedy. Good+. Front cover has light fading and corner creases. Top corner of the first 30 pages also creased. Rear cover has light discoloring and light damp ripple. Small damp stain top margin throughout most of the book. Not a pretty copy, but a solid serviceable reading or reference copy. ISBN: B000H24K0C $7.95. Billions for war and corporate porkers - then as now - while the richest nation in the world has one of the highest infant mortality rates in the world...malnutrition, starvation. |
| 179005 CLARK, Dennis. THE GHETTO GAME: Racial Conflicts in the City. NY: Sheed & Ward, (1962). 245 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly worn dustjacket. $4.95. 'Our largest cities are not one place, but many. There are a patchwork of ghettos, and the New Yorker who lives in the Puerto Rican ghetto would be at home in San Juan but feels alien in the Jewish ghetto just several blocks from his home'. |
| 183494 CLARK, Terry Nichols (ed.). MONITORING LOCAL GOVERNMENTS: How Personal Computers Can Help Systematize Municipal Fiscal Analysis. Dubuque: Kendall-Hunt, 1990. 223 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0873260767 $12.95. |
| 190505 CLARKE, Jennifer (general editor). MULTI-ETHNIC MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES: Six Demonstration Programs in Washington State. [No place]: Culturally Relevant Ethnic Minority Services Coalition, 1989. 254 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 183645 CODRESCU, Andrei. HAIL BABYLON!: In Search of the American City at the End of the Millennium. St. Martin's,1998. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has long thin scratch rear panel. ISBN: 0312181078 $6.95. |
| 185708 CODRESCU, Andrei. HAIL BABYLON!: In Search of the American City at the End of the Millennium. St. Martin's, 1998. 240 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light corner bump top corners, jacket has light wear at the corners, light scratching rear panel. Nice solid book, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312181078 $5.95. |
| 198254 CODRESCU, Andrei. AY, CUBA: A Socio-Erotic Journey, NY: St Martin's Press, 1999. 206 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Near fine boards in very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0312198310 $8.95. First edition. |
| 193715 COHEN, I. Bernard. INTERACTIONS: Some Contacts Between the Natural Sciences and the Social Sciences. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1994. xx+204pp. Trade paperback. Preface. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; bottom corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 0262531240 $11.95. |
| 193716 COHEN, I. Bernard. INTERACTIONS: Some Contacts Between the Natural Sciences and the Social Sciences. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1994. xx+204pp. Trade paperback. Preface. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0262531240 $12.95. |
| 180428 COHEN, Sidney. THE DRUG DILEMMA. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969. 139 pages. Hardcover. Fine but extremely faint touch of foxing top and front endpaper, in Very Good dustjacket with two short tears and couple tiny tears rear. ISBN: 0070115877 $4.95. Attempts to present the current drug scene within the context of our past experience with mind-altering chemicals. Examination of the effects, sociological trends, first use situations, side effects, vulnerable personalities, reasons for indulging, settings that encourage usage, treatment, and prevention. |
| 180123 COLES, Robert. FAREWELL TO THE SOUTH. Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown, 1972. 408 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. 'Upward Bound' stamp front and rear endpapers and beginning of one chapter, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy in clean Very Good dustjacket with light wear at the corners, tiny tears head and foot of spine. ISBN: 0316151580 $5.95. Essays about the social upheavals below the Mason-Dixon line during the '60s. Coles was uniquely equipped to see the changes effected by Brown vs. The Board of Education, and the voter registration movement, by profession (trained in psychiatry), by residency (in Biloxi in 1958), and by predilection, having written about youth in the South in 'Children of Crisis'. |
| 181984 COLES, Robert. THEIR EYES MEETING THE WORLD: The Drawings and Paintings of Children. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 133 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color drawings. Fine in Very Good+ DJ but for edgewear on the corners and slight rubbing. ISBN: 0395611296 $3.95. |
| 193820 COLLIER, Gary, Henry L. Minton, and Graham Reynolds. CURRENTS OF THOUGHT IN AMERICAN SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY. New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. xi+335 pp. Hardback. Appendix. References. Indexes. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dj sunned at spine with slight edgewear. ISBN: 0195061292 $16.95. |
| 194460 COLLINS, Philip. RADIOS: The Golden Age. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1987. 119 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 8.5 inches (oblong). Profuse color photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of discoloration and soiling. ISBN: 0877014191 $11.95. |
| 188338 COLLINS, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover. THE TRIALS OF LENNY BRUCE: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. [With Audio CD]. NY: Sourcebooks MediaFusion, 2002. x+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Audio CD included. Fine but for tiny smudge top of text block, in Fine- dustjacket. Unread book, clean and tight, price intact, with unopened CD. ISBN: 1570719861 $11.95. 1-hour CD, narrated by Nat Hentoff, includes Lenny's performances, interviews, commentary, etc. |
| 188339 COLLINS, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover. THE TRIALS OF LENNY BRUCE: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. [With Audio CD]. NY: Sourcebooks MediaFusion, 2002. x+562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Audio CD included. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny faint spot top of text block near the spine. Unread book, clean and tight, price intact, with unopened CD. Gift quality. ISBN: 1570719861 $14.95. 1-hour CD, narrated by Nat Hentoff, includes Lenny's performances, interviews, commentary, etc. |
| 196064 COLLINS, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover. THE TRIALS OF LENNY BRUCE: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. NY: Sourcebooks, 2002. 562 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Audio CD included. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Book is clean and tight with unopened CD. ISBN: 1570718377 $11.95. |
| 179022 COMFORT, Alex. SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN SOCIETY. NY: Viking, 1950. 157 pages. First US edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. Nice tight Very Good+ copy in clean shelfworn dustjacket with small tape repaired edge tear. $9.95. By the veteran British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. Comfort was lecturer in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. |
| 183384 COMFORT, Alex. THE NATURE OF HUMAN NATURE. NY: Harper and Row, 1966. 222 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Cover has damp spotting, jacket has light spine fading, small chip top rear edge. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: B0006BPC42 $3.95. Man's origins and recent social evolution explored by a scientist and poet who reveals the basic human drives that. Comfort was a British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex'. He also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. 'clutching their white ribs and their rusted helmets / nationless bones / under the still ground. - Alex Comfort (1920-2000), from 'The Soldiers.' More on Comfort Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185263 COMFORT, Alex. THE NATURE OF HUMAN NATURE. NY: Harper & Row, 1966. 222 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. A little tiny chipping head of spine, small closed tear top front edge, rear of the jacket has a small chip rear top edge near spine corner, tiny closed tear top edge. ISBN: B0006BPC42 $5.95. Man's origins and recent social evolution explored by a scientist and poet who reveals the basic human drives that. Comfort was a British anarchist who was involved with Freedom Bookstore in the 40s and 'Anarchy' magazine in the 50s - and author of the hugely successful 'Joy of Sex.' He also lectured in physiology at London Hospital Medical College. 'clutching their white ribs and their rusted helmets / nationless bones / under the still ground. - Alex Comfort (1920-2000), from 'The Soldiers.' More on Comfort google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 179016 CONFERENCE ON ECONOMIC PROGRESS. POVERTY AND DEPRIVATION IN THE U.S.: The Plight of Two-Fifths of a Nation. Washington: Conference on Economic Progress, 1962. 97 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with tables, graphs. Spine faded, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. Editorial note: The richest land in the world can put more people in prison than any other country, but can't take care of its own, as this booklet reveals yet another public secret: The rich get richer and the poor get poorer. Economic progress, indeed. |
| 188319 CONOLLY-SMITH, Peter. TRANSLATING AMERICA: An Immigrant Press Visualizes American Popular Culture 1895-1918. Smithsonian Institute, 2004. 414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1588341674 $7.95. |
| 198413 CONWAY, Mimi. Photographs by Eral Dotter. RISE GONNA RISE: A Portrait of Southern Textile Workers. Anchor / Doubleday, 1979. 228 pages [+ 40 pages b/w plates]. Trade paperback. Index. Very good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0385131941 $8.95. |
| 190345 COOK, Sherburne F. Ibero-Americana 41: SANTA MARIA IXCATLAN: Habitat, Population, Subsistence. Berkeley: University of California, 1958. 75 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, blue covers. Appendix. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 190974 COUSINS, Mark, & Athar Hussain. MICHAEL FOUCAULT. NY: St. Martin's, 1984. 278 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. G+. Edge & corner wear. Corners splayed. Light soiling on text-edges. Long crease along fore edge. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 0312531672 $35. |
| 187202 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $40. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 190894 COX, Craig. STOREFRONT REVOLUTION: Food Co-ops & the Counterculture. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1994. 159 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0813521025 $19.95. |
| 191935 D'SOUZA, Dinesh. ILLIBERAL EDUCATION: The Politics of Race and Sex on Campus. NY: Free Press, 1991. 319 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0029081009 $10.95. |
| 194872 DAHRENDORF, Ralf. ESSAYS IN THE THEORY OF SOCIETY. Stanford: Stanford University, 1968. x+300 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good brown cloth. Some rubbing to head and foot of spine; board corners lightly worn. ISBN: 0710060793 $14.95. |
| 187244 DAIGON, Arthur and Ronald T. LaConte (eds.). DIG U.S.A. Bantam Pathfinder Books, 1970. 159 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Near Fine. Unread copy with small felt-tip mark on the lower spine, top has light wood smoke (no odor). Bright, tight and clean; no names or spine creasing. $2.95. |
| 193864 DARIN-DRABKIN, H. THE OTHER SOCIETY. London: Gollanz, 1962. 356 pp. First edition in English. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. VG / VG-. Thin line of fading along lower edge of covers. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges browned. Some discoloration of pages. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; half-inch tear along lower edge of front panel; some yellowing of rear panel; rear panel with soiling on lower quadrant. $11.95. |
| 186649 DAVIS, Allison. SOCIAL-CLASS INFLUENCES UPON LEARNING. Harvard, 1952. 100 pages. 5th Printing. Small paperback. Very Good. Solid and square, light cover soil. No names or markings. $14.95. |
| 187965 DAVIS, Mike. BUDA'S WAGON: A Brief History of the Car Bomb. Verso, 2007. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. About a dozen minute spots on the fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1844671321 $7.95. Traces the world history and development of the car bomb, beginning with the anarchist Buda's cart bomb on Wall Street, with special emphasis on the role of state intelligence agencies - especially the US, Israel, India and Pakistan - in globalizing urban terrorist techniques. |
| 191353 DAVIS, Mike. ECOLOGY OF FEAR: Los Angeles & the Imagination of Disaster. NY: Metropolitan Books, 1998. 484 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0805051066 $15.95. |
| 183399 DAWKINS, Kristin. (Noam Chomsky, intro.). NAFTA: The New Rules of Corporate Conquest . Westfield: Open Magazine, 1993. 21 pages. 1st printing / edition. Tall stapled paperback, stiff wraps. Illustrated. Pamphlet Series # 24. Near Fine. A few thumb smudges on the cover, light cover bump. Appears unread. $16.95. One of a number of popular left/radical pamphlets issued by Open Magazine on various contemporaneous topics of the day, most of which are not only still with us, but have worsened as a result of the various American regimes attempting to maintain or expand the US global empire to the detriment of social conditions at home. Scarce. |
| 186635 De BEAUVOIR, Simone. THE COMING OF AGE. Putnam, 1972. 585 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. Translated by Patrick O'Brian. Near Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Tiny touch of fore-edge soil. Jacket has tiny tears along top rear edge, minuscule tear bottom front edge. ISBN: 0399109110 $9.95. |
| 194871 DEESE, James. AMERICAN FREEDOM AND THE SOCIAL SCIENCES. New York: Columbia University, 1985. viii+237 pp. Hardback. Notes. References. Index. Very Good cloth in nicked Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0231059140 $9.95. Covers: The rise of scientific determinism and varieties of determinism; free well, voluntary action and freedom; the ethos of contemporary psychology: behaviorism, social psychology, and psychohistory; objectivity and subjectivity in social science; and our conceptions of ourselves. |
| 191178 DELL, Floyd. LOVE IN THE MACHINE AGE: A Psychological Study of the Transition from Patriarchal Society. NY: Farrar-Rinehart, 1930. 428 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Bibliography. Notes. Index. G+. No Dj. Edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Upper text-edge lightly dust stained. Endpapers beginning to yellow. $19.95. |
| 196365 DEMAUSE, Lloyd (editor); contributions by Sandra L. Bloom, Robert Godwin, John D. Mayer, et al. THE JOURNAL OF PSYCHOHISTORY. Vol. 20, No. 3. Winter 1993. New York and London: Association for Psychohistory, 1993. pp. 257-371. Trade paperback. References per article. Very Good+. Clean and unmarked. $7.95. Special issue on Psychohistory and Society, with Sandra L. Bloom, on The Clinical Uses of Psychohistory, Robert Godwin on The Deep Structure of Conservative Ideology, Joan Lackhar's Parallels between Ancient Infanticide and Modern Schizophrenia, John D. Mayer on The Emotional Madness of Dangerous Leaders, etc. |
| 191336 DENNEY, Reuel. THE ASTONISHED MUSE. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1957. 264 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Half-dozen or so pages toward bottom of fore edge with a bit of rippling. $11.95. |
| 178483 DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL AND HEALTH SERVICES CENTENNIAL COMMITTEE. [Washington State; Hidde Van Duym]. A SHARED EXPERIENCE: A History of Washington State's Human Services from Territorial Days to the Present. n.p.: Department of Social & Health Services Centennial Committee, 1989. 59 pages. Large Oblong Trade paperback. Photos. Introduction by Hidde Van Duym. Near Fine. ISBN: 7610057086 $11.95. |
| 179847 DICKINSON, Robert E. CITY AND REGION: A Geographical Interpretation. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. 588 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Maps. Index. A volume in 'The International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction'. Very Good in Good dustjacket which is clean but edge worn with short tear and heavy chipping head and foot of spine. $5.95. |
| 194883 DICKINSON, Robert Latou and Lura Beam. A THOUSAND MARRIAGES: A Medical Study of Sex Adjustment. Baltimore: Wilkins and Wilkins Co., 1931. xxv+482 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Very Good-. Edgewear to covers, tips and spine ends; page edges aged and lightly mottled. Internally clean and tight. ISBN: B000JOPJ26 $50. |
| 190852 DODGE, Cole P., & Magne Raundalen, Editors. WAR, VIOLENCE, AND CHILDREN IN UGANDA. Oslo: Norwegian University Press, 1987. 159 pp. First edition. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with some light rubbing. ISBN: 8200184080 $60. |
| 195086 DOMHOFF, William G. STATE AUTONOMY OR CLASS DOMINANCE?: Case Studies on Policy Making in America. NY: Aldine de Gruyter, 1996. x+296 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Good+. Ink marks to 15 pages of chapter two. ISBN: 0202305120 $11.95. |
| 185384 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES BIENS MATRIMONIAUX / Matrimonial Property: Towards an Equal Partnership. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Very Good+. $20. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 186249 DONELAN PRODUCTIONS. LES ADVANTAGES SOCIAUX / Fringe Benefits. Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women, 1976. 32 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Part of the 'Person Papers' series. Near Fine. $20. Dual language, in French and English. |
| 195960 EBEYER, Pierre Paul. PARAMOURS OF THE CREOLES OF OLD NEW ORLEANS. New Orleans: Windmill Publishing Company, 1945. xii+280 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Signed by the author on the title page. Good. Spine slightly faded and slanted; some soiling and wear to boards; partial bookplate glued to front endpaper; light foxing at page edges. $50. |
| 182048 EDITORS OF RAMPARTS and Frank Browning. PRISON LIFE: A Study of the Explosive Conditions in America's Prisons. NY: Harper and Row, 1972. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 006090299X $15.95. Articles from Ramparts magazine. Includes Sam Melville, Eldridge Cleaver, Don Duncan, Peter Collier, et al. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 193464 EDLESON, Jeffrey L., & Richard M. Tolman. INTERVENTION FOR MEN WHO BATTER: An Ecological Approach. Newbury Park: Sage, 1992. 164 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Some tables & figures. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0803942656 $14.95. |
| 184188 EHRENREICH, Barbara and John. LONG MARCH, SHORT SPRING: The Student Uprising at Home and Abroad. NY: Monthly Review, 1969. 189 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Monthly Review # MR-22. Very Good. Book is tight, apparently unread, and free of names or markings, but with traces of wood smoke on spine. ISBN: 0853451052 $4.95. Extensive reports and analysis, with chapters on France, Italy, England, Germany, and Columbia University, placing the militant of the 1960s student uprisings in perspective and tracing the course of development in each place. |
| 186699 EHRENREICH, Barbara. BAIT AND SWITCH: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream. Metropolitan Books, 1997. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny ding real panel. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805076069 $10.95. Explores the world where job-searching becomes a full-time job in itself, in the white-collar world of unemployment. |
| 186950 ELDER, Leon and Lin Rolens. WAITRESS: America's Unsung Heroine. Capra Press, 1985. 134 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Light wear at the cover extremities, light thumb soil on the fore-edge. ISBN: 0884962350 $6.95. |
| 196635 ELLINGWOOD, Ken. HARD LINE: Life and Death on the U.S.-Mexico Border. NY: Pantheon, 2004. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0375422439 $13.95. |
| 178882 ELLSWORTH, Ralph E. and Sara M. Harris. THE AMERICAN RIGHT WING: A Report to the Fund of the Republic . Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1962. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. References. Owner name stamped lightly front cover and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 184350 ELLUL, Jacques. THE POLITICAL ILLUSION. NY: Knopf, 1967. 258+x pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated, with an introduction, by Konrad Kellen. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Beautiful copy, with no names or tears. Jacket lightly rubbed, book has a tiny stain on the bottom. ISBN: B000O9GSY4 $45. By the Christian anarchist and author of 'Propaganda', 'The Technological Society' and others. |
| 180075 ELMAN, Richard M. THE POORHOUSE STATE: The American Way of Life on Public Assistance. NY: Pantheon, 1966. 305 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, Navy blue cloth. Nice Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for a little jacket spine fading, price clipped. ISBN: B00005WO97 $3.95. Argues welfare programs create and perpetuate the poverty they set out to alleviate. |
| 183143 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE ORIGIN OF THE FAMILY, PRIVATE PROPERTY AND THE STATE in the light of the researches of Lewis H. Morgan. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. 272 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Notes, indexes. Very Good. Tiny paint spot front cover. Clean and tight throughout. ISBN: B0007ANDXO $4.95. Classic work on the structure of primitive society and early civilization. This edition largely follows International Publisher's English language 1942 edition, with minor changes/corrections based on the German texts. |
| 186037 ENGELS, Frederick. [Friedrich]. THE ORIGIN OF THE FAMILY, PRIVATE PROPERTY AND THE STATE in the Light of the Researches of Lewis H. Morgan. International Publishers, 1970. 176 pages. Reprint. With prefaces to the 1st and 4th editions. Appendix. Indexes. Good+. Outer edges with a few stains, foxing on the fore-edge, dampstain rear cover. Not pretty, but an excellent reading copy, internally bright and clean with no names or markings. ISBN: 0717801462 $2.5. Classic work on the structure of primitive society and early civilization. |
| 193854 EPSTEIN, A. L. (Editor). THE CRAFT OF SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY. London: Tavistock, 1967. 276 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Minor corner wear. Lower text-edges w/a bit of soiling. Back cover bowed. Couple dozen pages with penned marginalia. $30. |
| 194870 EPSTEIN, Joshua M. and Robert Axtell. GROWING ARTIFICIAL SOCIETIES: Social Science from the Bottom Up. Brookings Institution / MIT Press, 1996. xvi+208 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Illustrated with figures and tables in color and b/w. Near Fine cloth in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0262050536 $45. A product of the 2050 Project, a collaborative effort of the Brookings Institute, the Santa Fe Institute, and the World Resources Institute. |
| 192198 EQUIANO, Olaudah. THE LIFE OF OLAUDAH EQUIANO: The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, the African, Written by Himself. NY: Donnelley, 2004. 406 pp. Reprint. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple color illustrations. Fine. No DJ. $9.95. |
| 185165 ESTEVA, Gustavo, David Barkin, et al. THE STRUGGLE OF RURAL MEXICO. No place: 5th World Congress for Rural Sociology, no date [circa 1980]. 214 pages. Large Trade paperback. Appendices. Very Good+. Nice solid book, no names, marks or creasing. Small tear front cover at the head of the spine fold. $15.95. |
| 191369 ETEROVICH, Adam S., Editor. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE CHINESE QUESTION. Saratoga: Read & Judge, 1971. 76 pp. Reprint. Brown, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. Originally published in 1886. Fine. No Dj. $45. |
| 197893 ETZIONI, Amitai. A RESPONSIVE SOCIETY: Collected Essays on Guiding Deliberate Social Change. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1991. xvii+479 pp. Hardback. References per essay. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1555423787 $14.95. |
| 188943 FAIR, Brian K. NOTES OF A RACIAL CASTE BABY: Color Blindness & the End of Affirmative Action. NY: NYU, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0814726518 $9.95. |
| 196351 FERGUSON, Russell; Martha Gever; Trinh T. Minh-ha; Cornel West [editors]. OUT THERE: Marginalization and Contemporary Cultures. NY / Cambridge: New Museum of Contemporary Art / MIT Press, 1990. 446 pp. Hardback. Foreword by Marcia Tucker. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Stamps to end-papers. Light edgewear to cloth boards and DJ. ISBN: 0262061325 $19.95. |
| 187999 FLOWER, B.O. (Benjamin Orange). CIVILIZATION'S INFERNO or, Studies in the Social Cellar. Arena Publishing Company, 1893. 237 pages+ ads. 1st edition. Hardcover, silver stamped grey cloth. Very Good+. Light wear at the spine ends, small faint damp stain front and rear cover. Silver stamping on the spine a little dull, the stamping on the front is bright. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. Early study of slum conditions, which resulted in laws enacted to help the poor. Flower, a social reformer, had a strong sympathy for the poor & oppressed. He founded 'Arena' (1889) as 'a liberal in the field of magazines,' and edited similar publications over the years, discussing great social, political and educational issues; he advocated direct legislation through initiatives, referendums, and recall; favored government ownership of public utilities, equal suffrage, and compulsory arbitration. In later life he published and edited a virulently anti-Roman Catholic 'Menace,' unrecorded in periodical bibliographies and presumably short-lived. |
| 194880 FOGARTY, Michael P.; Rhona Rapoport; and Robert N. Rapoport. SEX, CAREER and FAMILY: Including an International Review of Women's Roles. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1971. 581 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Shelfwear to bottom corner of page edges. DJ lightly scuffed and edgeworn. ISBN: 0803901216 $25. Published in cooperation with P.E.P. (Political and Economic Planning). |
| 190727 FOSTER, George M., & Barbara Anderson. MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY. NY: Wiley, 1978. 354 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. No Dj. Text-edges with staining. Some soiling & foxing on endpapers. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0471043427 $11.95. |
| 195672 FRASER, James H. [editor]. SOCIETY AND CHILDREN'S LITERATURE. Boston: Godine, 1978. ix+209 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0838932134 $19.95. |
| 197137 FREIRE, Paulo. EDUCATION FOR CRITICAL CONSCIOUSNESS. NY: Seabury, 1973. 164 pp. Small Trade paperback. Good. Soiling to edges, especially at bottom. ISBN: 0816492093 $9.95. |
| 193341 FRENCH, Christopher C., and (Editors). SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY. London: Longman, 1995. 106 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Upper right corner of front cover with a long crease. ISBN: 0582278104 $6.95. |
| 194599 FREYRE, Gilberto. ORDER AND PROGRESS: Brazil from Monarchy to Republic. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1980. 405 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Glossary. Bibliography. NF. No Dj. Text-edges with some soiling. ISBN: 0313523637 $30. |
| 184043 FRIEDEL, Robert. ZIPPER: An Exploration in Novelty. Norton, 1994. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light DJ soil, felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0393035999 $6.95. |
| 194881 FROMM, Erich. THE WORKING CLASS IN WEIMAR GERMANY: A Psychological and Sociological Study. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1984. 291 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Translated by Barbara Weinberger. Edited and with an introduction by Wolfgang Bonss. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0674959256 $19.95. |
| 188523 FYVEL, T. R. TROUBLEMAKERS: Rebellious Youth in an Affluent Society. NY: Schocken, 1966. 347p. 2nd printing. Trade PB. Index. Very Good. In lightly soiled, slightly edge worn covers. Price-scraped & edge wear. $7.95. A comparative study in youth 'delinquency' in Britain, W. Europe, Russia & the U.S. in the mid-20th century. |
| 192154 GALLANT, Donald M. ALCOHOLISM: A Guide to Diagnosis, Intervention, and Treatment. NY: Norton, 1997. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some b/w illustrations and figures. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Upper right edge of first two pages creases. DJ: with a faded spine panel; light edge and corner wear; and rubbed covers - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393700437 $9.95. |
| 179334 GAVIN, James M. and Arthur T. Hadley. CRISIS NOW: Crisis in the Cities, Crisis in Vietnam; A Commitment to Change. NY: Random House, (1968). 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly used DJ. $6.95. A former Army general, who resigned in protest of inflexible US policies in 1958, argues the money being spent on the war in Vietnam would be better spent on social needs in America. |
| 182199 GEORGE, Nelson. BUPPIES, B-BOYS, BAPS AND BOHOS: Notes on Post-Soul Black Culture. NY: Harper Collins, 1992. 329 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0060167246 $6.95. From the author of 'The Death of Rythm and Blues'. |
| 190693 GEORGE, Rickey L. COUNSELING THE CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT, Theory & Practice. 242 pp. First edition. Laminated paper boards. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Light wear on spine-ends. Spine slightly faded. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0131813307 $11.95. |
| 177756 GERARD, Karen. AMERICAN SURVIVORS: Cities and Other Scenes. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 339 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Erasure scar title page, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151063044 $2.95. |
| 196758 GIFFORD, E. W. THE KAMIA OF IMPERIAL VALLEY: Bulletin 97. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1931. vii+94 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with map and one photographic plate. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Book has general wear on front and rear panels but is otherwise tight. Pages are yellowing. Former library book with stamp to inside of front cover. $19.95. |
| 181011 GILBERT, Lucy and Paula Webster. BOUND BY LOVE: The Sweet Trap of Daughterhood. Beacon Press, 1982. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, but for tiny dustjacket tear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0807032506 $3.95. Two feminists explore theories of social development of girls and how women are often denied a vision of womanhood that offers strength, fulfillment and self-realization. |
| 179336 GINZBERG, Eli and Alice M. Yohalem. EDUCATED AMERICAN WOMEN: Self-Portraits. Columbia University, 1966. 198 pages. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $1.95. A volume issued by the Conservation of Human Resources Project. Detailed life histories of some of the more interesting and provocative responses by women studied in the Ginzberg's earlier companion book, 'Lifestyles of Educated Women'. |
| 179391 GITLIN, Todd. THE TWILIGHT OF COMMON DREAMS: Why America is Wracked by Culture Wars. NY: Metropolitan Books, 1995. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805040900 $7.95. 'Culture wars are evasions of America's deepest trauma - inequality.' By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 186369 GITLIN, Todd. THE INTELLECTUALS AND THE FLAG. Columbia University, 2005. 167 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0231124929 $9.95. Celebrates the work of three postwar intellectuals: David Reisman, C. Wright Mills, and Irving Howe - models for a critical engagement forcefully addressing social issues and remaining humane and comprehensive. By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 188596 GOLDMAN, Eric F., (ed). HISTORIOGRAPHY AND URBANIZATION, Essays in American History in Honor of W. Stull Holt. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1941. 220 pp. First edition hardback. Very Good. No DJ. Spine & back cover slight sun damage. Light foxing on endpapers. $27. Essays by Bernard Mayo, Ollinger Crenshaw, Alfred Goldberg, & 6 others. |
| 192901 GOLDSTEIN, Arnold P. and C. Ronald Huff (Editors). THE GANG INTERVENTION HANDBOOK. Champaign: Research Press, 1993. 521 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good++. Few scattered pencil marks in margins. Faint stamp on front end page. ISBN: 0878223355 $9.95. |
| 178117 GOODMAN, Paul. DRAWING THE LINE: A Pamphlet. NY: Random House, 1962. 111 pages. Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good. $11.95. Combines material from his 1945, 'May Pamphlet', with new essays. These range from his views on anarchism, war, the cold War, violence, peace, American society, etc., and includes a few of his poems. |
| 178800 GOODMAN, Paul. LIKE A CONQUERED PROVINCE: The Moral Ambiguity of America. NY: Random House, 1966. 142 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Ex-library. usual markings. Decent Very Good reading copy in clean and bright dustjacket with a touch of fading along the spine. $6.95. Anarchist's insights on American society, from which he derives a series of informed proposals on how the culture can be saved and revitalized through its crises. Part of the Massey Lecture Series. |
| 179285 GOODMAN, Paul. LIKE A CONQUERED PROVINCE: The Moral Ambiguity of America. NY: Random House, 1966. 142 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Usual markings, Very Good in Very bright and clean Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 185512 GOODMAN, Paul. UTOPIAN ESSAYS AND PRACTICAL PROPOSALS. NY: Random House, 1962. xvii+289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover spine is heavily faded, otherwise a bright, solid book. Jacket is bright with single vertical spine crease. ISBN: B000OKJUK2 $16.5. Background on Goodman, google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia or our Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 188524 Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free & Accepted Masons of Montana. MASONIC CODE OF MONTANA, 1929: Constitution & Code of Statutes. Helena: State Publishing Co., 1929. 129p. Small hardcover in purple leatherette with gold lettering. Very Good, with some wear to cover. Owner name front endpaper. $14.95. Members are supposed to turn in code books after quitting society, or dying. This copy obviously was not returned. |
| 183492 GRATZ, Roberta Brandes. THE LIVING CITY. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1990. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Clean and bright throughout. Name inside cover, a few light spine creases. ISBN: 0671695975 $1.95. |
| 183487 GREENE, R.W. GIS IN PUBLIC POLICY: Using Geographic Information for More Effective Government. ESRI Press, 2000. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. No names or markings. ISBN: 1879102668 $1.95. How government officials, educators, and social welfare experts can put GIS to use. |
| 179430 GRIFFIN, John Howard. THE JOHN HOWARD GRIFFIN READER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. 588 pages. Hardcover. Photos by the author. Selected and edited by Bradford Daniel. Dustjacket has small piece missing front panel, price clipped, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. By the white author of 'Black Like Me' and numerous novels, this collection includes pieces from his novels, short stories, essays on Maritain, Geismer, Laxness, Alinsky, Merton, Josh White, Reverdy, John Beecher, et al, essays on racism, and much more. |
| 193024 GROPPER, Rena C. CULTURE AND THE CLINICAL ENCOUNTER: An Intercultural Sensitizer for the Health Professions. Yarmouth: Intercultural, 1996. First Edition. 170 pages. Light blue trade paperback. References. Index. Fine-. Previous owner's sticker inside front cover. ISBN: 1877864439 $9.95. |
| 179716 GROSE, Howard B. ALIENS OR AMERICANS?. NY: Eaton & Mains, (1906). 337 pages. Hardback. Frontis, photos, appendices. Very Good in DJ with multiple pieces missing. $9.95. From the 'Forward Mission Study Courses' edited under the auspices of the Young People's Missionary Movement. Introduction by Josiah Strong. Nice copy with photo-label affixed to front cover with a boat-full of 'furriners'. |
| 178391 HALL, Constance Margaret. SOCIOLOGY OF PIERRE JOSEPH PROUDHON (1809-1865). NY: Philosophical Library, 1971. ix, 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes, Sources. Very Good in price clipped, scuffed dustjacket with tiny edge tears. $14.95. |
| 191951 HALLE, David. INSIDE CULTURE: Art & Class in the American Home. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1993. 261 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendix. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small half-inch closed tear on rear DJ edge; Gift inscription to half-title page. ISBN: 0226313670 $11.95. |
| 193525 HANDLIN, Oscar, & John Burchard, Editors. THE HISTORIAN AND THE CITY. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1963. 299 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slighly browned. Spine lightly cocked at top. Dj: with some discoloration on spine & rear panel; edge wear; & a half-inch closed tear along upper edge of rear panel - in protective glassine. $20. |
| 193670 HANKINS, Leonard [as told to Earl Guy]. NINETEEN YEARS NOT GUILTY: The Leonard Hankins Story in His Own Words. NY: Exposition, 1960. 110 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Appendices. Very Good+ in Good- clipped dustjacket. Light dirt to top of book. Dustjacket spine is missing one and one-half inch top-portion; soil, creasing to back cover; edgewear all round. ISBN: B0007EW2PK $30. |
| 190263 HARDING, Sandra, & Merrill B. Hintikka, Editors. DISCOVERING REALITY: Feminist Perspectives on Epistemology, Metaphysics, Methodology, & Philosophy of Science. Holland: D. Reidel, 1983. 332 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Base of spine lightly bumped. Some edge & corner wear. Covers with minor rubbing & scratching. ISBN: 9027715386 $30. Synthese Library: Volume 161. |
| 185075 HARE, Nathan. THE BLACK ANGLO-SAXONS. Marzani & Munsell, 1965. 124 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Introduction by Oliver C. Cox. Very Good+. Cover rubbed. Nice solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0006BMZAG $9.95. Scholarly, in-depth study of race relations by an African American sociologist and frequent contributor to 'The Negro digest'. |
| 186177 HARRIS, Charles H., III. THE SANCHEZ NAVARROS: A Socio-economic Study of a Coahuilan Latifundio 1846-1853. Loyola University, 1964. viii+127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped brown cloth. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or shelf wear. Gift or collector quality. $35. Recipient of the William P. Lyons Master's Essay Award 1963. |
| 193203 HARTZELL, Hal. BIRTH OF A COOPERATIVE (Hoedads, Incorporated - A Worker Owned Forest Labor Co-op). Eugene: Hulogos'i, 1987. 351 pp. First edition. Profuse b/w photos. Glossary, index. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Upper and lower text-edges with smudging. ISBN: 0938493094 $11.95. |
| 188526 HAYES, Dennis. BEHIND THE SILICON CURTAIN: The Seductions of Work in a Lonely Era. Boston: South End Press, 1989. 215 pp. 1st edition trade PB. Notes. index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0896083500 $4.95. An expose of sorts of working conditions in the Silicon Valley. |
| 191960 HEIDER, Karl G. THE DUGUM DANI: A Papuan Culture in the Highlands of West New Guinea. NY: Wenner-Gren Foundation, 1970. 334 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos illustrations, maps. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Covers with some light soiling & smudging. Very small coffee stain on back edge of spine near top. $19.95. |
| 196317 HELGESEN, Sally. THE WEB OF INCLUSION. NY: Doubleday, 1995. 304 pages. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385423640 $12.95. |
| 191552 HELIAS, Pierre-Jakez. THE HORSE OF PRIDE: Life in a Breton Village. New Haven: Yale University, 1978. 351 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Fine/Very Good. DJ: with light edge wear; light scratch along fore edge of front panel; 2-inch piece missing near base of spine panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0300020368 $14.95. |
| 180138 HENRIQUES, Fernando. LOVE IN ACTION: The Sociology of Sex. NY: Dutton, 1960. 432 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ in lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket but for tiny closed edge tear rear. In protective mylar. $3.95. |
| 188527 HENTOFF, Nat (intro), et al. BLACK ANTI-SEMITISM AND JEWISH RACISM. NY: Schocken, 1970. 237pp. 1st trade PB. Very Good+. Spine is sun-faded. $7.95. Contributors include James Baldwin, Earl Raab, Julius Lester, 8 others. |
| 195277 HEPWORTH, Mike and Bryan S. Turner. CONFESSION: Studies in Deviance and Religion. London: Routledge, 1982. viii+200 pp. First edition. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine. No dust jacket. ISBN: 0710091982 $9.95. |
| 194649 HEWITT, Nancy A. WOMEN'S ACTIVISM AND SOCIAL CHANGE: Rochester, New York 1822-1872. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1984. 281 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. NF/NF. Text with some very light penciled marginalia here and there. Dj with a bit of general wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801416167 $14.95. |
| 185719 HEYNEN, Jim and Paul Boyer. ONE HUNDRED OVER 100: Moments With One Hundred North American Centenarians. Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1990. xviii, 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Photos. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Book has lightly rubbed bottom corners. Jacket has light wrinkle top front corner, jacket flap and light wear at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0888333269 $17.95. 100 B&W photographs by Boyer with accompanying one-page interviews by Heynen of centenarians from all walks of life. Published simultaneously with Fulcrum Press in the US. |
| 196354 HIGGENS, Michael James and Tanya L. Coen. STREETS, BEDROOMS AND PATIOS: The Ordinariness of Diversity in Urban Oaxaca. Austin: University of Texas, 2000. x+312 pp. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Lacks DJ. ISBN: 0292731337 $9.95. Ethnographic portraits of the urban poor, transvestites, discapacitados, and other popular cultures. |
| 192510 HINE, Thomas. POPULUXE. NY: Borzoi, 1986. 184 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Some very light fading about lower edges of covers. Dj: with light to medium edge & corner wear; light rubbing; & a bit of fading along spine on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394545931 $25. |
| 191069 HOLLINGSHEAD, August B. ELMTOWN'S YOUTH: The Impact of Social Classes on Adolescents. NY: Wiley, 1949. 480 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with black stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, etc. Appendix. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Some soiling & discoloration of text-edges. Covers with some soiling & staining. $17.5. |
| 183379 HOROWITZ, David. THE FATE OF MIDAS and Other Essays. SF: Ramparts, 1973. 255 pages. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Spine has a slight slant, jacket has four small tears, name on front end paper. ISBN: 0878670327 $5.95. A look at Marxism and its relevance to sociology, economics, politics, etc. Corporations and the Cold War and its wasteful manifestations, etc., before the author got on their lucrative payroll. Appreciation's of Bertrand Russell and Isaac Deutscher. |
| 193838 HOWARD, Philip N. NEW MEDIA CAMPAIGNS AND THE MANAGED CITIZEN. U. K.: Cambridge University, 2006. 265 pp., First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Some tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0521612276 $18.95. |
| 196044 HUGHES-HALLETT, Penelope. THE IMMORTAL DINNER: A Famous Evening of Genius and Laughter in Literary London, 1817. NY: Viking, 2000. xvi+336 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Light wear to DJ. ISBN: 0670879991 $14.95. |
| 185144 HUNTER, Earle L. A SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF CERTAIN TYPES OF PATRIOTISM: A Study of Certain Patriotic Attitudes, Particularly as These Appear in Peace-Time Controversies in the United States. Columbia University, 1932. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Small damp stain top corner of about 15 pages. $15. |
| 186662 IASA, Mauro Luis. AS METAMORFOSES DA CONSCIENCIA DE CLASSE: O PT entre A Negacao e o Consentimento. Sao Paulo: Expressao Popular, 2006. 582 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. As New. Fine, unread book. ISBN: 8577430146 $16.95. In Portuguese only. |
| 196125 IGNATIEFF, Michael. THE RIGHTS REVOLUTION. Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, 2000. Five cassettes of 50 minutes each in an unopened box. Fine in shrink-wrapped box. ISBN: 0660182874 $40. CBC Massey Lectures Series. |
| 182118 INGHAM, Geoffrey K. STRIKES AND INDUSTRIAL CONFLICT: Britain and Scandinavia. London: Macmillan, 1974. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. ISBN: 0333134354 $7.95. |
| 179413 ISAACS, Harold R. INDIA'S EX-UNTOUCHABLES. NY: John Day, 1965. 188 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0006BMO16 $5.95. A study issued by the Center for International Studies at MIT. Takes up the enormous problems of integrating some 65 million of the underclass into the Indian mainstream, after the official abolition of the caste system. |
| 193822 ISAJIW, Wsevolod W. CAUSATION AND FUNCTIONALISM IN SOCIOLOGY. NY: Schocken, 1968. vii+158 pp. Hardback. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good clipped dustjacket. Slight soiling to bottom edge of cloth boards; name to front endpaper; dj has small chips and tears to edges, light stains to back panel, and sunning to spine panel. ISBN: 0710034970 $11.95. |
| 196756 IVES, Ronald L. [Translated and edited by]. SEDELMAYR'S RELACION OF 1746: Chapter from Bulletin 123, Bureau of American Ethnology, Anthropological Papers No. 9. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1939. 117 pages. Stapled Pamphlet. Good+. Book has soiling on front panel but is tight. Pages are yellowing. Former library stamp to inside front cover. $19.95. |
| 179739 JACKSON, Christopher. MANUEL. NY: Knopf, 1964. 251 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with short, closed tears and bit of tape reinforcement on reverse side. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BLVNS $2.95. 'The true story of a crime and a criminal and of the Latin-American slum world that produced them both'. Typography, binding and jacket design by Carl Herzog. |
| 180755 JANEWAY, Elizabeth. POWERS OF THE WEAK. NY: Knopf, 1980. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author . Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with minor yellowing, 1/2-inch tear front, and light spine fading. ISBN: 0394406966 $3.95. |
| 178780 JANOWITZ, Morris. SOCIOLOGY AND THE MILITARY ESTABLISHMENT. NY: Russell Sage Foundation, 1959. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Select bibliography. Very Good-. Name front endpaper. Spine lightly darkened, bottom of cover and first five pages have very light damp discoloration. $4.95. |
| 192579 JARET, Peter and Karen Kasmauski. IMPACT: From the Frontlines of Global Health. Washington: Naitonal Geographic, 2003. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Some light scuffs and bumping on book and DJ, but still clean and glossy. ISBN: 0792263723 $9.95. |
| 194244 JEFFRES, Leo W. MASS MEDIA EFFECTS. Prospect Heights: Waveland, 1997. 494 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover creased. Some soiling of text-edges. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 0881339628 $19.95. |
| 189256 JOHNSON, Oliver A. RIGHTNESS AND GOODNESS, A Study in Contemporary Ethical Theory. The Hague: Martinus-Nijhoff, 1959. 163 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Index. G+. No DJ. Ex-library with minimal stamping, pocket & call number on spine. Otherwise, light edge & corner wear; & minor discoloration of text-edges. $25. |
| 183491 JOHNSON, William C. THE POLITICS OF URBAN PLANNING. NY: Paragon House, 1989. 273 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread despite thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 1557781907 $4.95. |
| 180969 JOHNSTON, Gordon. WHICH WAY OUT OF THE MEN'S ROOM?: Options for the Male Homosexual. Cranbury: A.S. Barnes, 1979. 330 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good, with a bit of wear at the jacket corners. ISBN: 0498024091 $1.95. Options for the male homosexual. |
| 190774 JOWETT, Garth, & James M. Linton. MOVIES AS MASS COMMUNICATION. Newbury Park: SAGE, 1990. 159 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Laminated boards - printed. Figures, tables, etc. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Light edge & corner wear. Lower end of spine slightly bumped. ISBN: 0803933282 $47. Volume 4 of the SAGE CommText Series. |
| 197050 KAELBLE, Harmut. HISTORICAL RESEARCH ON SOCIAL MOBILITY: Western Europe and the USA in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. NY: Columbia University Press, 1981. 160 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 023105274x $14.95. |
| 188093 KAHN, Steve. THE TOP TEENS. MacFadden-Bartell Publishing, 1962. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. McFadden 50-140. Very Good. 2 felt-tip numbers inside cover. Cover has light wear at the corners, slight discoloring along front top edge, otherwise bright tight and clean. No names, marks, or spine creasing. $6.95. |
| 195668 KAMMEN, Michael. SELVAGES AND BIASES: The Fabric of History in American Culture. Ithaca: Cornell, 1987. xv+336 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean, tight and glossy. ISBN: 0801494044 $8.95. |
| 180558 KARIM, A.K. Nazmul. CHANGING SOCIETY IN INDIA AND PAKISTAN: A Study in Social Change and Social Stratification. Dacca: East Pakistan: Oxford, 1956. 173 pages. Small Hardcover, light blue boards. Footnotes, bibliography. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author the year of publication, 17/7/56. Very Good-. Small piece of contents page missing, not affecting text, spine lightly sunned. No dustjacket. $11.95. Covers changing rural patterns, Indian feudalism, Social stratification in Islam, Muslim social classes. By the Head of the Department of Sociology at the University of Dacca. |
| 195192 KASTRUP, Allan. THE SWEDISH HERITAGE IN AMERICA. St. Paul: Sweden Council of America, 1975. 860 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs as well as 8 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good- clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. One three-inch closed tear to dj as well as lots of smaller tears and wrinkles. $9.95. |
| 195204 KASTRUP, Allan. THE SWEDISH HERITAGE IN AMERICA. St. Paul: Sweden Council of America, 1975. 860 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs as well as 8 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. Name and vertical crease to front endpaper. Light wear to dj edges and back panel. Text is bright and clean. $14.95. |
| 188555 KAUFMAN, BRUCE E, & Morris M. Kleinger, (eds) EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATION, Alternatives & Future Directions. Madison: Industrial Relations Research Assoc., 1993. 390 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Charts. Graphs. Fine. A few minor shelf marks along bottom edge. ISBN: 0913447560 $6.95. Essays by various experts in the field of labor relations. |
| 188344 KAVANAUGH, Robert. THE GRIM GENERATION. Trident Press, 1970. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Front jacket flap has a vertical crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0671270583 $9.95. 'A Compassionate, Illuminating Study of the Many Masks Worn by Today's Youth'. |
| 188548 KEMLER, EDGAR. THE DEFLATION OF AMERICAN IDEALS, An Ethical Guide for New Dealers. Seattle: University of Washington, 1967. 184 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine. Front cover slightly bowed. Dj in protective glassine. $8.95. From the liner notes: 'Originally issued for limited distribution by the Am. Council on Public Affairs in 1941, this book has long been a kind of 'underground classic' for students of the New Deal.' |
| 180607 KENISTON, Kenneth. YOUTH AND DISSENT: The Rise of a New Opposition. NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1971. 403 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine, name and small label residue front endpaper, one page corner turned down. Bright clean Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0151998906 $9.95. The emergence of a youth opposition in the 60's was a startling event. Nothing in liberal social theory led one to expect the most privileged children of the world's wealthiest nation would revolt against the society that created them. |
| 193606 KENNEDY, John F. A NATION OF IMMIGRANTS. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. 111 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. NF/G+. Slight discoloration of text-edges. Dj: with a pair of half-inch tears at head of spine panel; one-inch tear along upper edge of front panel; surfaces with soiling staining and rubbing to various degrees - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 194945 KERR, Donna K. BARRIERS TO INTEGRITY: Modern Modes of Knowledge Utilization. Boulder: Westview, 1984. xiv+111 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Light fading to cloth covered boards. ISBN: 0865316619 $25. |
| 198456 KHAN, Haider A. and Erik Thorbecke. MACROECONOMIC EFFECTS AND DIFFUSION OF ALTERNATIVE TECHNOLOGIES WITHIN A SOCIAL ACCOUNTING MATRIX FRAMEWORK. Gower, 1988. 209 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Previous owners gift inscription on front end page. Other than that book is bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 056605681X $35. |
| 198276 KNOWLES, Ralph L. ENERGY AND FORM: An Ecological Approach to Urban Growth. Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1977. 198 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Shelfwear, crease to top edge; else very good. ISBN: 0262610256 $19.95. Oblong book. |
| 186737 KORNHAUSER, Arthur (ed.) [Robert Lynd, Harold Lasswell, Abraham Laslow, C. Wright Mills]. PROBLEMS OF POWER IN AMERICAN DEMOCRACY. Wayne State University, 1959. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. References, biographical notes. Fine- but for light age-tanning of outside edges of the text block, in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright witha few light scuffs, the red background ink on the spine is faded out. $19.95. Essays by Robert Lynd, Harold Lasswell, Abraham Laslow, C. Wright Mills and others. |
| 184718 KORSCH, Karl. THREE ESSAYS ON MARXISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1972. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Paul Breines. Very Good. Solid copy, clean and bright throughout with just the faintest of a tiny damp effect top corner of pages. ISBN: 085345292X $17.95. Collects three pieces by this Left communist: Leading Principles of Marxism, Introduction to Capital, Why I Am a Marxist. Scarce. |
| 179393 KOSTELANETZ, Richard (ed.) [Buckminster Fuller, Isaac Asimov]. SOCIAL SPECULATIONS: Visions for Our Time. NY: Morrow, 1971. 306 pages. Hardcover. Edited, with an introduction by Kostelanetz. Short gift inscription front endpaper, light touch of foxing top, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $11.95. The future, or possible futures, envisioned by a variety of imaginative minds, by Buckminster Fuller, Isaac Asimov, Albin Wagner, Gyorgy Kepes, Edmund Carpenter, among others. Covers history, technologies, environments and cities. Scarce. |
| 182046 KOTLOWITZ, Alex. THERE ARE NO CHILDREN HERE: The Story of Two Boys Growing up in the Other America. NY: Doubleday, 1992. 323 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine-. ISBN: 0385265565 $9.95. |
| 182142 KOVEL, Joel. AGAINST THE STATE OF NUCLEAR TERROR. Boston: South End Press, 1984. 250 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0896082199 $2.95. |
| 193574 KUHNLE, Stein (Editor). SURVIVAL OF THE EUROPEAN WELFARE STATE. London: Routledge, 2000. 246 pp. First edition. Silver, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. Near fine. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 041521291X $100. |
| 187951 KUHNS, William. THE POST-INDUSTRIAL PROPHETS: Interpretations of Technology. Harper / Colophon, 1973. 280 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Solid older copy, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0060903228 $4.95. Examination of Lewis Mumford, Siegfried Giedon, the Christian anarchist Jacques Ellul, Norbert Wiener, R. Buckminster Fuller (quite the duffer, he invented large golf balls for people to live in), Marshall McLuhan, Harold Adams Innis. |
| 194887 KUMAR, Krishan and Stephen Bann [editors]. UTOPIAS AND THE MILLENNIUM. London: Reaktion Books, 1993. ix+164 pp. Trade paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to covers; faint smudge to fore-edge. ISBN: 0948462442 $14.95. |
| 187203 LANE, David. THE SOCIALIST INDUSTRIAL STATE: Towards a Political Sociology of State Socialism. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1978. 230 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0043201172 $3.95. |
| 183061 LASCH, Christopher. THE CULTURE OF NARCISSISM: American Life in an Age of Diminishing Expectations. NY: Norton, 1978. 268 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Very tiny jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0393011771 $8.95. |
| 188560 LASCH, Christopher. NEW RADICALISM IN AMERICA 1889-1963. NY: Knopf, 1965. 349p. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny chips head/foot of spine, small closed tear rear. In protective glassine. $9.95. The emergence of the20th century social reformer. Vivid biographical essays on social reformists, involving Jane Addams Mabel Dodge Luhan, the anarchist Randolph Bourne, Lincoln Steffens, Dwight MacDonald, etc. |
| 178964 LASKER, Bruno. RACE ATTITUDES IN CHILDREN. NY: Henry Holt, 1929. 394 pages. First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt heavily rubbed. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0837103401 $9.95. |
| 183732 LAURIE, Peter. DRUGS: Medical, Psychological and Social Facts. NY: Penguin Pelican, 1970. 185 pages. Mass Market paperback. References, index. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease; bright and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0140211047 $1.95. |
| 185954 LAURIE, Peter. DRUGS: Medical, Psychological and Social Facts. Penguin, 1967. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. References, index. A 'Penguin Special'. Very Good. Small light dampstain bottom fore-edge of the pages (not affecting the text; outer edges lightly age-tanned. Front cover has a light scratch. Solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0140211047 $3.5. |
| 180569 LAWRENCE-LIGHTFOOT, Sara. I'VE KNOWN RIVERS: Lives of Loss and Liberation. Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1994. 654 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny chip top front panel. ISBN: 0201581205 $7.95. Study of middle class African Americans based on six personal lives. |
| 192235 LE VENESS, Frank P., & Jane P. Sweeney, Editors. WOMEN LEADERS IN CONTEMPORARY U. S. POLITICS. Boulder: Lynne Rienner, 1987. 164 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with red stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Near fine. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0931477875 $12.95. |
| 190942 LEDERER, Wolfgang. THE FEAR OF WOMEN. NY: Grune and Stratton, 1968. 360 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Some light undulation of upper page margin. $26. |
| 188441 LEE, Alfred McClung & Norman Daymond Humphrey. RACE RIOT. NY: The Dryden Press, 1943. 143 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with maps of Detroit. Name inside cover, otherwise Very Good in Good+ dustjacket with couple lenghty closed tears & wrinkles. In protective glassine. $13.95. Early sociological study of urban rioting, particularly focused on the Belle Isle Riots in Detroit in the mid-40s. |
| 198673 LEE, James F. THE VICTIMS. New York: Vantage Press, 1959. 190 pages. Hardback. Very good boards in chipped dust jacket. $50. First edition. Review copy slip from publisher laid in. Account of a young wife raped by a gang of juvenile delinquents, the effect on her marriage, and the problems faced by law enforcement in dealing with juvenile offenders. |
| 193366 LEIGHTON, Alexander H. THE GOVERNING OF MEN: General Principles and Recommendations Based on Experience at a Japanese Relocation Camp. Princeton: Princeton University, 1946. 404 pp. Fifth printing. Light gray boards with black and gilt stamping on spine. 44 b/w photos and maps. Appendices. Index. G+. No DJ. Generally light edge and corner wear. Spine darkened. Covers with some discoloration about edges and margins. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Some yellowing of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 191479 LEMERT, Charles. SOCIAL THINGS: An Introduction to the Sociological Life. Oxford: Rowman & Littlefield, 1997. 206 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine with Fine-. ISBN: 0847685381 $14.95. |
| 191214 LEONARD, Kimberly Kempf, Carl E. Pope & William H. Feyerherm. MINORITIES IN JUVENILE JUSTICE. NY: Sage, 1991. 242 pages. Grey Trade paperback, orange lettering. Index. Very Good+ but for light shelf wear & wear on corners. ISBN: 0803972652 $14.95. |
| 193356 LEVINE, Raphael. RABBI LEVINE'S PROFILES IN SERVICE: Stories of People Who Help People. Seattle: Evergreen Publishing, 1985. 229 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 8.75 x 11 inches. Multiple b/w photos. Near fine. No DJ. Text-edges lightly yellowed. ISBN: 0940614022 $11.95. |
| 190907 LEVY, David. REALISM: An essay in interpretation & social reality. Atlantic Highlands: Humanities, 1981. 138 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0391023004 $12.95. |
| 178042 LEVY, Marion J., Jr. (Marion Joseph). OUR MOTHER - TEMPERS. University of California, 1989. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0520064224 $1.95. |
| 178904 LEWIS, Oscar. THE UNCERTAIN JOURNEY. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1945. 253 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good. No dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 179428 LEWIS, Oscar. A DEATH IN THE SANCHEZ FAMILY. NY: Random House, 1969. 119 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Short dustjacket tear, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $5.95. Follow up to 'The Children of Sanchez'. The death of Aunt Guadalupe and her funeral. |
| 188058 LIFTON, Robert Jay. THE NAZI DOCTORS: Medical Killing and the Psychology of Genocide. Basic Books, 1993. xiii+561 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Would be Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for small drop crease top rear edge of the book, fore-edge and jacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0465049044 $11.95. |
| 180559 LIVINGSTONE, A. S. [Hamed Shaker, Afzal Husain]. SOCIAL WORK IN PAKISTAN. no place: West Pakistan Council of Social Welfare, n.d. (ca 1957). 77 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Foreword by M. Afzal Husain. Chapter 5 prepared by Hamed Shaker. Very Good- in Very Good dustjacket. Last page a bit pulled at the binding, in bit scuffed DJ with short edge tear. In protective mylar. $20. Livingstone was UN consultant to the government of Pakistan. Scarce. |
| 197602 LOEWEN, James W. THE MISSISSIPPI CHINESE: Between Black and White. Second edition. Perfect Heights, Illinois: Waveland Press, 1988. 257 pp. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881333123 $8.95. |
| 192340 LOGAN, Carolyn R. REBEL Residents: How They Fight Developers. Seahurst: Western Search, 1979. 76 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing, creasing and related surface wear. Back endpapers with profusion of black specks. ISBN: 0009602804 $16.95. |
| 190325 LOH, Wallace D. SOCIAL RESEARCH IN THE JUDICIAL PROCESS - Cases, Readings, & Text. NY: Russell Sage, 1984. 778 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with blue & purple stamping on cover & spine. Tables, figures, graphs, etc. Notes. Index. Bibliography. G. Fading to spine. Edge & corner wear. 10-15 percent of pages with underlining & highlighting. ISBN: 0871545519 $14.95. |
| 183470 LONSDALE, Kathleen, Victor Paschkis, O. Theodor Benfay. THREE ESSAYS ON SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. Bridgeport: Society for Social Responsibility in Science, 1956. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Pamphlet # 3. Very Good. $12.95. Three articles originally appearing in the Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. |
| 179830 LUCK, J. Murray. THE WAR ON MALNUTRITION AND POVERTY: The Role of Consumer Co-operatives. Harper & Brothers, 1946. 203 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Spine faded, owner name inside cover, Good+ copy. Internally clean, bright and solid. No dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 198392 LYONS, James. SELLING SEATTLE: Representing Contemporary Urban America. London and New York: Wallflower Press, 2004. 244 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. As new boards in dust jacket. ISBN: 1903354965 $9.95. Starbucks, Microsoft, Amazon.com, World Trade Organisation, grunge music - all concepts that have now become synonymous with Seattle. Selling Seattle: Representing Contemporary Urban America is the first book to examine the impact of Seattle on contemporary culture and to account for the city's rapid rise to fame and influence since the early 1990s. Interdisciplinary in approach - broaching current debates from urban geography and interrogations of economic and cultural globalization to cinema and media studies - this volume looks closely at the city's representation on film and television as well as in journalism and literature, and also considers the ways in which famous Seattle brands such as Microsoft, Starbucks and grunge worked to establish the city as a symbol of urban desire and fantasy in recent years. Selling Seattle is required reading for anyone who seeks to understand the contemporary American city, and the powerful trends that shape the urban landscape and its place in the popular imagination. |
| 191146 MALCOMSON, Scott L. ONE DROP OF BLOOD: The American Misadventure of Race. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. 584 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374240795 $17.95. |
| 188798 MANDEL, Harvey P. CONDUCT DISORDER AND UNDER-ACHIEVEMENT, Risk Factors, Assessment, Treatment, & Prevention. NY: Wiley, 1997. 292 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with lettered spine stamped in silver. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dj. ISBN: 0471131474 $65. |
| 178984 MANDEL, William Marx. SOVIET MARXISM AND SOCIAL SCIENCE. Palo Alto: Ramparts Press, n.d. 58 pages. Stapled paperback, printed yellow wraps. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: 0878670971 $11.95. |
| 182936 MANDER, Jerry. IN THE ABSENCE OF THE SACRED: The Failure of Technology and the Survival of the Indian Nations. Sierra Club Books, 1992. 446 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for thin spine reading crease, small cover tear bottom rear (repaired). ISBN: 0871565099 $6.95. Cars, telephones, computers, banks, biogenetics and television shown as 'part of a mad 'megatechnology' that is destroying the world's resources and robotizing its peoples.' -Kirkpatrick Sale. |
| 188974 MANDER, Linden A. SOME DEPENDENT PEOPLES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC. NY: Macmillan, 1954. 535 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-blue boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Notes. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Light crease middle of spine. Some undulation of text due to binding stress. Front pastedown sheet rippled along glue line. $30. |
| 198508 MANION, Kevin P. IMAGES OF AMERICA: Consumer Reports. Arcadia, 2005. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0738538906 $9.95. |
| 179032 MARSHALL, Doris. SILVER THREADS: Critical Reflections on Growing Old. Toronto: Between the Lines, 1987. 134 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Fine-. ISBN: 091994681X $2.95. |
| 190301 MARTIN, Don & Maggie. STEPFAMILIES IN THERAPY: Understanding Systems, Assessment, & Intervention. SF: Jossey-Bass, 1992. 270pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like dust cover. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 1555424538 $14.95. |
| 192342 MASS, Lawrence D. HOMOSEXUALITY AND SEXUALITY: Dialogues of the Sexual Revolution, Volume I. NY: Harrington, 1990. 251 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0918393892 $11.95. |
| 192343 MASS, Lawrence D. HOMOSEXUALITY AS BEHAVIOR AND IDENTITY: Dialogues of the Sexual Revolution, Volume II. NY: Harrington, 1990. 265 pages. Grey trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0918393906 $11.95. |
| 193460 MATTHEWS, Jill Julius. GOOD & MAD WOMEN: The Historical Construction of Femininity in Twentieth-Century Australia. Unwin: Sydney, 1987. 223 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0868616656 $14.95. |
| 179829 McCABE, David A. and Richard Allen Lester. LABOR AND SOCIAL ORGANIZATION. [Volume 6, Economics and Social Institutions]. Boston: Little, Brown, 1938. 374 pages. Hardback. A volume in the 'Economics and Social Institutions' series. Good+. Light foxing front endpaper and inside cover. Spine dark and slightly slanted. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $9.95. |
| 178472 McCOMBS, Vernon Monroe. FROM OVER THE BORDER: A Study of the Mexicans in the United States. NY: Council of Women for Home Missions, 1925. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good-. About a dozen pages have had the corners turned down, a little cover soil and small tear rear cover at the spine fold. $4.95. |
| 196060 MCGINN, Daniel. HOUSE LUST: America's Obsession with our Homes. NY: Doubleday, 2008. 264 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light wrinkle to bottom edge of several pages; two corners dog-eared. Small tear to dj at flap fold. $14.95. |
| 192326 McGUIRE, Stryker. STREETS WITH NO NAMES: A Journey Into Central and South America. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1991. 291 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Covers with a bit of denting along edges. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Dj: with rubbing and light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871134330 $13.5. |
| 191448 McPHERSON, James Alan & DeWitt Henry. PLOUGHSHARES: Confronting Racial Difference, Vol. 16, Nos 2 & 3 Fall 1990. Boston: Emerson College, 1990. 298 pages. Grey trade paperback. Fine-. ISBN: 0933277946 $17.5. |
| 190639 MEAD, Margaret. AND KEEP YOUR POWDER DRY, An Anthropologist Looks at America. NY: Morrow, 1942. 274 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Appendix. Very Good-. No Dj. Spine lightly faded. Light wear to spine-ends. Text beginning to yellow. Bit of discoloration along hinges. $12. |
| 197717 MEDNICK; Sarnoff A. Terrie E. Moffitt; Susan A. Stack. THE CAUSES OF CRIME: New Biological Approaches. Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1987. xi+376 pp. Hardback. Reference. Indices. Very Good. Sparse, light pencil marks. ISBN: 0521304024 $30. |
| 186976 MEISEL, James H. [Georges Sorel]. THE GENESIS OF GEORGES SOREL: An Account of his Formative Period Followed by a Study of His Influence. Ann Arbor: George Wahr Publishing Co., 1951. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Supplement. Bibliographical Chronology. Index. Very Good. Tiny number inked on top of text block, moderate bumping of the corners. No dustjacket. $17.95. |
| 186358 MELNYK, George. THE SEARCH FOR COMMUNITY: From Utopia to a Co-Operative Society. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1985. 170 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0920057527 $12.95. |
| 193025 MICHELSON, William. MAN AND HIS URBAN ENVIRONMENT: A Sociological Approach, With Revisions. London: Addison-Wesley, 1976. 273 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0201047268 $10.95. |
| 198296 MIDGLEY, E. B. F. THE IDEOLOGY OF MAX WEBER: A Thomist Critique. Barnes and Noble, 1983. 166 pages. Hardback. Notes. References. Index. Very good boards in very good dust jacket; DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0389203432 $16.95. |
| 180279 MILLS, C. Wright (ed). IMAGES OF MAN: The Classic Tradition in Sociological Thinking. NY: Braziller, 1960. 534 pages. 4th printing. Hardback. Index. Fine but for light bump one corner, in Near Fine, price clipped, dustjacket. Nice copy. ISBN: 0807601144 $9.95. Compilation of classic essays in sociology by a sociologist who had major effect on many radicals of the '60s and the New Left in general. |
| 193610 MITZMAN, Arthur. THE IRON CAGE: An Historical Interpretation of Max Weber. New Brunswick: Transaction, 1985. xxx+337 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Sketch. Notes. Index. With a New Introduction by the Author. Preface by Lewis A. Coser. Very Good. Light dirt and small bump to top fore-edge. Covers fanning out a bit from previous read. ISBN: 0878559841 $13.95. |
| 195125 MOEHRING, Eugene P. RESORT CITY IN THE SUNBELT: Las Vegas 1930-1970. Las Vegas: University of Nevada, 1995. xii+329 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Slight creasing and slant to spine; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0874172675 $10.95. |
| 190851 MOLITORISZ, Joseph. THE MEMOIRS OF AN IMMIGRANT. San Jose: Author's Choice Press, 2000. 473 pp. Second edition. Trade paperback. Multiple maps, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Small crease on title page aDJacent to spine. ISBN: 0595141218 $40. Original edition self-published. |
| 191048 Monette, Duane R., Thomas J. Sullivan, Cornell R. DeJong. APPLIED SOCIAL RESEARCH: Tool for the Human Services: Second Edition. London: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1990. 534 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0030262933 $26. |
| 181432 MORRIS, David. SELF-RELIANT CITIES: Energy and the Transformation of Urban America. SF: Sierra Club Books, 1982. 250 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: 0871563096 $1.95. |
| 190776 MORRISON, Ken. MARX, DURKHEIM, WEBER: Formations of Modern Social Thought. London: SAGE, 1996. 361 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Laminated boards. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Covers with some rubbing & surface marks. ISBN: 0803975627 $60. |
| 197010 MOWL, Tim and Brian Earnshaw. TRUMPET AT A DISTANT GATE: The Lodge as Prelude to the Country House. Boston: David R. Godine, 1985. xii+258 pp. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color plates and b/w photos. Notes to the text. List of Illustrations. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0879236027 $25. |
| 179411 MUKHERJEE, Ramkrishna. THE SOCIOLOGIST AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN INDIA TODAY. New Delhi: Prentice-Hall of India, 1965. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tables, references cited. Name stamped bottom, name front endpaper, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $20. |
| 183639 MUMFORD, Lewis. MY WORKS AND DAYS: A Personal Chronicle. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. 545 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine- in very Good dustjacket. Thin felt-tip mark snug to the spine at the top, bookplate inside cover. DJ has a small tear front top edge, light spine sunning. ISBN: 0151640874 $4.95. |
| 178694 MURTAGH, John M. and Sara Harris. WHO LIVE IN SHADOW. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1959. 207 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Inscribed and Signed by the Author (Harris) to an apparent friend and dated the year of publication. Dustjacket wear along the extremities, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DNANE $6.95. 'An inside view of the phantasmal world of narcotics, USA - and its victims, racketeers, and police officers.' -DJ blurb. Written by a magistrate and a sociologist. |
| 192357 MYRDAL, Gunnar. AN AMERICAN DILEMMA: The Negro Problem and Modern Democracy. NY: Harper, 1944. 1483 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very good minus. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Front endpaper creased. Slight yellowing of text. Upper text-edge dust stained. Pages 1359-64 with creasing and a couple tears on fore edge. $28. |
| 192543 MYRDAL, Gunnar. ASIAN DRAMA: An Inquiry into the Poverty of Nations, Three Volume Set. NY: Penguin, 1968. 705 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Volumes I, II, III. Very Good. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 193857 NADER. Laura, and Thomas W. Maretzki (Editors). CULTURAL ILLNESS AND HEALTH: Essays In Human Adaptation. Washington: American Anthropological Association, 1973. 145 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Some tables and figures. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Spine lightly faded. Back cover some smudging. $9.95. |
| 191482 NASH, Manning. THE GOLDEN ROAD TO MODERNITY: Village Life in Contemporary Burma. NY: Wiley, 1965. 333 pp. First edition. Hardcover, in blue dust cover. Maps, tables, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Minor edge wear. Text-edges w/a bit of staining & soiling. DJ: with very light edge & corner wear; rear panel & liners with moderate discoloration. $19.95. |
| 177636 NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION, 1912, Vol. 2 PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS. London: P.S. King & Son, 1912. 593 pages. Hardback. Indexes. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings, lightly bumped, worn corners. $18.95. |
| 187793 NEWLAND, Constance A. MY SELF AND I. New American Library / Signet, 1963. 256 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Foreword Dr. Harold Greenwald. Intro by Dr. R. A. Sandison. Very Good. Bright solid and clean. Name inside cover, thin spine reading creases. $4.95. A frank record of one woman's courageous experiment with psychiatry's newist most potent drug - LSD-25. |
| 187902 NEWMAN, Katherine S. NO SHAME IN MY GAME: The Working Poor in the Inner City. Knopf / the Russell Sage Foundation, 1999. xix+388 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Jacket has just the slightest signs of shelf wear with minute tear bottom front and bottom of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks, price intact. ISBN: 0375402543 $11.95. |
| 188601 O'BARR, William M., with David H. Spain & Mark A. Tessler (eds.). SURVEY RESEARCH IN AFRICA, Its Applications & Limits. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1973. 349 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback printing. Bibliography. Index. Inscribed & Signed by the author (David H. Spain). Very Good plus. Front cover very lightly bumped along edges. 4-inch crease on upper half of spine. Tiny scrape near top of spine. Upper & lower corners of front cover very lightly bumped. Light shelf wear on front & back covers. ISBN: 0810104067 $44.95. An investigation into the special problems encountered in the use of survey techniques in African settings. |
| 188990 O'BRIEN, Robert W. THE COLLEGE NISEI. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, 1949. 165 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Maps, tables, graphs, etc. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Minimal edge & corner wear. Blacked-out price sticker on front endpaper. Some discoloration to endpapers & text. $50. |
| 180873 O'TOOLE, James. WATTS AND WOODSTOCK: Identity and Cuture in the United States and South Africa. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1973. 154 pages. 1st edition, 'Advance Readers Copy'. Trade paperback. Photos, reading list. Very Good+, with Advance Copy sticker inside front cover. ISBN: 0030009367 $7.95. |
| 182005 OSBORN, Frederic J. and Arnold Whittick. THE NEW TOWNS: The Answer to Megalopolis. Cambridge: MIT, 1969. 456 pages. Revised edition. Hardcover. Many black and white photographs and illustrations. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edgewear and a 1-inch closed tear along top. ISBN: 0262150107 $9.95. |
| 180114 OSBORNE, Lawrence. THE POISONED EMBRACE: A Brief History of Sexual Pessimism. NY: Pantheon, 1993. 242 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated boards, with wraparound band (no DJ, as issued). Bibliography. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ band. ISBN: 0679427236 $1.95. The negative aspect of sexuality portrayed in literature through the ages - from Gnosticism, art, mythologies and various other traditions. 'Reading it as an assortment of oddments, a wry collection of perspectives on the voracious beast that lies between our legs...' The wraparound band is a clever cover of two nude bodies, a veritable tease... |
| 180591 OXNAM, G. Bromley. PERSONALITIES IN SOCIAL REFORM. Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1950. 176 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Bright jacket is torn, pieces missing spine ends. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DPSBG $1.95. Six heroic thinkers and their pioneering work for justice and brotherhood: the Webbs, Walter Rauschenbusch, David Lilienthal, Gandhi, Schweitzer. Oxnam was a Methodist Bishop. |
| 178432 PARKER, Stanley. THE FUTURE OF WORK AND LEISURE. NY: Praeger, 1971. 160 pages.Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Foreword by Ivar Berg. A little ink underlining in chapter 2, moderate underlining in chapter 9. Otherwise Very Good, a decent reading copy. $3.95. How work and leisure are parts of the same problem. |
| 180379 PATTERSON, James T. AMERICA'S STRUGGLE AGAINST POVERTY 1900-1980. Cambridge: Harvard, 1981. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for thin vertical spine reading crease. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0674031229 $2.95. |
| 195137 Peirce, Neal R. THE MEGASTATES OF AMERICA: People, Politics, and Power in the Ten Great States. New York: W. W. Norton, 1972. 745 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Map. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0393054586 $9.95. Peirce's research includes extensive travels across the United States. The ten 'megastates' of the book are New York, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Michigan, Illinois, Florida, Texas, and California. |
| 183684 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 2 (Second series): Kronstadt 1921. March 1971. London: Anarchy Magazine, 1971. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Tiny tear bottom front cover edge and another top edge and first text page. $18. Petrov, Berkman, Ciliga, Newell and others on the Bolshevik destruction of the Kronstadt rebels. Paul Goodman's 'Memoirs of an Anarchist,' Reich's 'Sexpol Manifesto 1936'. |
| 183685 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 14 (Second series). 1974. London: Anarchy Magazine, no date [1974]. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Small light damp stain top front corner (not affecting any text). $25. |
| 183686 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 9 (Second series): Urban Guerilla Warfare. ca. 1973. London: Anarchy Magazine, no date [ca. 1973]. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Tiny chipping bottom corner of covers and text pages (not affecting any text). $25. Angry Brigade, Red Army Faction. |
| 184562 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 2 (Second series): Kronstadt 1921. March 1971. London: Anarchy Magazine, 1971. 32 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. $20. Petrov, Berkman, Ciliga, Newell and others on the Bolshevik destruction of the Kronstadt rebels. Paul Goodman's 'Memoirs of an Anarchist,' Reich's 'Sexpol Manifesto 1936'. |
| 183681 PERIODICAL ANARCHY COLLECTIVE. [Augustin Souchy]. ANARCHY MAGAZINE 37 (Second series) - Winter 1983-84. London: Anarchy Magazine, 1983. 40 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Light damp puckering throughout. $20. A Journal of Anarchist Ideas. 'Smiley's People, The S.A.S. Men Return.' Includes an interview with Augustin Souchy. |
| 180414 PERIODICAL. SCIENCE AND SOCIETY. Volume XLIII, Number 4. Winter 1979-80. NY: Science & Society, 1979. Trade paperback. Very Good. $11.95. Includes index for the full year. |
| 181136 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF APPLIED BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE. Volume 4, Number 4, 1968. Washington: NTL Institute for Applied Behavioral Science, 1968. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name on cover blacked out. $5.95. |
| 183433 PERIODICAL. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 5 Number 1 and 2 Special Issue 66 / 67. Detroit: New University Thought, 1967. 138 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $9.95. Focus on 'Decisions for America, priorities and consequences'. Percival Goodman, Robert Theobald, Robert Wolff, Carey McWilliams among others. |
| 177587 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, eds.). DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #17. Spring 1957. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1957. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bump one corner. $5.95. |
| 177588 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, eds.). DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #21. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1958. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Includes E. Michael Mendelson, Dardel, Perroux, Ungureanu, Kenneth Burke. |
| 177589 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, eds.). DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #27. Fall 1959. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1959. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Includes Howard B. White, Olague, Marius Schneider, Isnard, van Egten, Cazeneuve. |
| 177590 PERIODICAL. (Roger Callois, Richard McKeown, Gilberto Freyre, et al, eds.). DIOGENES: An International Review of Philosophy and Humanistic Studies. #16. Winter 1956. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1956. Trade paperback. Very Good. Small tear foot of spine at jacket fold. $5.95. Includes Koyre, Leopold Sedar Senghor, Rayond Bloch, Vexliard. |
| 181288 PERIODICAL. [Insurgent Sociologist, Oregon Collective]. THE INSURGENT SOCIOLOGIST. Vol. VI No. I. Fall 1975. Eugene: The Insurgent Sociologist, 1975. 104 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Very Good, minor edge fading of cover. $20. Later changed its name to 'Critical Sociology'. Scarce. |
| 177942 PERIODICAL. [Ralph White]. THE JOURNAL OF SOCIAL ISSUES. Vol. 22, No. 3. Misperceptions in Vietnam and Other Wars. July 1966. Ann Arbor: SPSSI, 1966. 164 pages. Trade paperback. References. Very Good. $6.95. This issue is given over wholly to a social psychologist's article, 'Misperceptions in Vietnam and Other Wars'. Basis for his later book, 'Nobody Wanted War'. |
| 192239 PERIODICAL. GEORGE, Kathi, Editor. FRONTIERS: A Journal of Women Studies Vol. VII No. 1. Boulder: Frontiers Editorial Collective, 1983. 123 pp. Later printing. Oversize serial with trade paper binding. 8.5 x 11 inches. Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Couple cross-creases on spine. Covers with light surface wear. Dozen or so pages with penciled underlining & marginalia. $12.95. |
| 189724 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: The Way of Learning, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 6 Summer 1984. Sequim: In Context, 1984. 65 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 189728 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Friends & Lovers, Relationships in a Humane Sustainable Culture, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 10 Summer 1985. Sequim: In Context, 1985. 63 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 189729 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Living Business, Turning Work into A Positive Experience, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 11 Autumn 1985. Sequim: In Context, 1985. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 189730 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Play & Humor, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 13, Spring 1986. Sequim: In Context, 1986. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 189731 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: The New Story, Life from a Planetary Perspective, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 12, Winter 1985/1986. Sequim: In Context, 1986. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 189732 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Sustainable Habitat, Buildings Resources & Community, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, No. 14, Autumn 1986. Sequim: In Context, 1986. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $12. |
| 189733 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Being a Planetary Villager, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, Number 1, Winter 1983. Sequim: In Context, 1983. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 189734 PERIODICAL. GILMAN, Robert. IN CONTEXT: Strategies for Cultural Change, A Quarterly of Humane Sustainable Culture, Number 9, Winter 1985. Sequim: In Context, 1985. 64 pages. 1st edition. Magazine. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 180192 PERIODICAL. GOLDWAY, David (ed.) [Annette Rubinstein]. SCIENCE AND SOCIETY. Volume L, Number 3. Fall 1986. Special 50th Anniversary Issue. NY: Science & Society, 1986. Trade paperback. Very Good. $12.95. Includes Annette Rubinstein's 'The Radical American Theatre of the Thirties'. |
| 194662 PERIODICAL. KONVITS, Milton R.. INDUSTRIAL AND LABOR RELATIONS REVIEW Vol. 3 No. 4 (July 1950). Ithaca: Cornell University, 1950. Pages 484-639. Trade paperback. G+. Spine area faded. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Upper margins of both coves lightly sunned. $14.95. |
| 186244 PERIODICAL. O'KANE, John (ed.) [ J. Hoberman, Richard Meltzer ]. ENCLITIC. Vol. II, No. 1. Issue 21. LA: Enclitic, 1988. 95 pages. Large paperback magazine. Photos. ISSN 0193-5798d. Fine but for tiny felt-tip mark bottom. $20. Academic journal, Enclitic, published at the height of the postmodernism mania of the mid-eighties. Paul Krassner interview, Mass Murder, Dodgers '88, Imperial Decline, Politics in South Africa, Raymond Carver Eulogized. Pieces by J. Hoberman, Richard Meltzer and others. |
| 181282 PERIODICAL. OLSEN, Richard and Csaba Polony (eds.). LEFT CURVE: Art and Revolution. No. 6. Summer-Fall 1976. SF: Left Curve, 1976. 120 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0160-1857. Very Good. $12.95. Left magazine dedicated to 'Socialist-Realism'. 'Art is not a mirror held up to reality but a hammer with which to shape it.. - Arvatov. Very scarce. |
| 181297 PERIODICAL. OLSEN, Richard and Csaba Polony (eds.). LEFT CURVE: Art and Revolution. No. 6. Summer-Fall 1976. SF: Left Curve, 1976. 120 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. ISSN 0160-1857. Very Good+. $14.95. Left magazine dedicated to 'Socialist-Realism'. 'Art is not a mirror held up to reality but a hammer with which to shape it.. - Arvatov. Very scarce. |
| 184219 PERIODICAL. ROUSSOPOULOS, Dimitri (ed.). OUR GENERATION. Volume 24, Number 1, Spring 1993. Montreal: Our Generation, 1993. 122 pages. Trade paperback. CN ISSN 0030-686-X. Front cover excised. The rest of this magazine is intact and is Near Fine. Excellent reading copy. $3. |
| 190045 PERIODICAL. SUTTER, Robert, Editor. FLOWERS FROM THE RAIN: Volume 1 - The Movement. Arcata: Counter Clockwise Publishing, N. D. Unpaginated. Staple bound periodical, 8.5 x 11 inches. Silkscreen cover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. G. Edge & corner wear. Some soiling & staining both covers. Cross-creasing on spine. Some discoloration of pages. $5.95. Enviromental/activist periodical. This issue a one year retrospective of issues 1-12. |
| 187956 PERRY, Stewart E. COLLECTING GARBAGE: Dirty Work, Clean Jobs, Proud People. Transaction Publishers, 1998. 286 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. New intro and epilogue by the author and a new foreword Raymond Russell. Fine. Unread. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0765804107 $27. What it's like to be a garbageman in major worker-owned Italian-American cooperative, a unique and amazingly democratic organization first formed in 1920. |
| 179478 PETROSYAN, M. HUMANISM: Its Philosophical, Ethical and Sociological Aspects. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1972. 290 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket with a few tiny tears head of spine. $7.95. Communist perspective. |
| 180117 PETTIGREW, Thomas F. A PROFILE OF THE NEGRO AMERICAN. Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1964. xiii + 250 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. References, name index, subject index. Nice Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tear top front. ISBN: 0313243808 $4.95. The Negro American and the struggle for equal rights. |
| 195350 PILLEMER, Karl A. and Rosalie S. Wolf [editors]. ELDER ABUSE: Conflict in the Family. Dover, MA: Auburn House, 1986. xxv+356 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Good in Very Good dust jacket. book has some neat underlining in red ink and a couple of notes,again neatly penned, plus previous practitioner's neat stamp all edges. ISBN: 0865691339 $19.95. |
| 187243 PINKNEY, Alphonso. THE AMERICAN WAY OF VIOLENCE. Vintage, 1972. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. References. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Unread copy with light wood smoke top and light cover wear. Extremely tight, no names of markings. ISBN: 0394717007 $5.5. |
| 190696 PINXTEN, Rik, Editor. NEW PERSPECTIVES IN BELGIAN ANTHROPOLOGY (Or the Postcolonial Awakening). Gottingen: Edition Herodot, 1984. 272 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Figures, tables, b/w photos & illustrations, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Spine very lightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Covers & text-edges with a touch of soiling. ISBN: 3886940322 $14.95. |
| 198193 POWELL, Gloria Johnson, MD (editor). THE PSYCHOSOCIAL DEVELOPMENT OF MINORITY GROUP CHILDREN. New York: Brunner/Mazel, 1983. xvii + 600 pages. Hardback. Notes and bibliography per essay. Index. Very good. Publisher's cloth. Small ding to front cover; interiors clean. ISBN: 0876302770 $9.95. |
| 179945 PRICE, Monroe E. SHATTERED MIRRORS: Our Search For Identity and Community In The AIDS Era. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1989. 159 pages. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. Nice copy. ISBN: 0674805909 $1. Moving book on the impact aids is having on American consciousness. 'This extraordinary book helps us understand how dramatic changes in society-wrought by the AIDS crisis-revolutionize our concept of law and reshape our conception of the relationship of individual to community.' -Alan M. Dershowitz. |
| 193324 Puffer, J. Adams. VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1914. 306 pp. Small Hardback. Appendices. Index. Good. Spine slanted; previous owner's name inside cover. ISBN: B00087GR98 $21.95. |
| 194829 RABEL, Roberto G. (Editor). LATIN AMERICA IN A CHANGING WORLD ORDER. New Zealand, University of Otago, 1992. 180 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Includes notes. Signed by the author. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Paper clip mark on upper edge of front cover. Small cross-crease middle of spine. ISBN: 0908773226 $9.95. |
| 181698 RAINES, John C., Lenora Berson and David Gracie (eds.). COMMUNITY AND CAPITAL IN CONFLICT: Plant Closings and Job Loss. Philadelphia: Temple University, 1982. xvii, 318 pages. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ but for touch of spine fading. ISBN: 0877222703 $6.95. |
| 196612 RAPHAEL, Beverley. WHEN DISASTER STRIKES: How Individuals and Communities Cope with Catastrophe. New York: Basic Books, 1986. 342 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in glassine. ISBN: 0465091687 $14.95. Review copy with review slip and promotional material laid-in. |
| 191414 RAPOPORT, Anatol. FIGHTS, GAMES AND DEBATES. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1960. 400 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some figures, formulas, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some discoloration of endpapers. DJ: with light edge & corner wear, some discoloration; & rubbing & related surface wear - in protective glassine. $9.95. |
| 192979 RAY, Paul H., & Sherry Ruth Anderson. THE CULTURAL CREATIVES. NY: Harmony, 2000. 370 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Some figures & tables. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0609604678 $14.95. |
| 194379 RECORD, Wilson. THE NEGRO AND THE COMMUNIST PARTY. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1951. 340 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with red stamping on cover. Notes. Index. Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed, with a 1-inch white jstain on upper left corner of back cover. Former owners' names on front endpapers. Spine cocked. Underlining and marginalia especially toward beginning of text. Lower text-edges yellowed. $19.95. |
| 194241 REDCLIFT, Michael, and Ted Benton (Editors). SOCIAL THEORY AND THE GLOBAL ENVIRONMENT. London: Routledge, 1994. 271 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading creases. Covers a bit rubbed. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0415111706 $50. |
| 187269 REISNER, Robert. GRAFFITI: Selected Scrawls From Bathroom Walls. Parallax Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Tiny faint dampstain along fore-edge of the cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $3.95. |
| 183469 REUMAN, Robert E. WALLS. Wallingford: Pendle Hill Pamphlets, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. 'Pendle Hill Pamphlet 147'. Very Good+. Small inked price on cover corner, and Friends Center stamp at the bottom. ISBN: B0007DPNFW $9.95. |
| 183633 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1997. 210 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Near Fine. Clean, tight and bright, apparently unread. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling the Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185470 RICHARDS, Vernon (ed.). WHY WORK?: Arguments For The Leisure Society. London: Freedom Press, 1990. 210 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback, cover illustration by Clifford Harper. 5 fold-out pages of B&W illustrations by Harper. Fine but for minuscule nick bottom rear corner. Clean, tight and bright, appears unread. ISBN: 0900384255 $15.95. Includes Bertrand Russell, George Woodcock, Camillo Berneri, Cliff Harper,Colin Ward, John Hewetson, Kropotkin, Tony Gibson, Gaston Leval, and others. Background on many of these authors may be had by Googling our Internet Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 191988 RICHARDSON, John H. IN THE LITTLE WORLD: A True Story of Dwarfs, Love, & Trouble. NY: Harper Collins, 2001. 257 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060193166 $13.95. |
| 196450 RIEGEL, Klaus F. and John A. Meacham [editors]. THE DEVELOPING INDIVIDUAL IN A CHANGING WORLD: Volume I and II. Chicago / The Hague: Aldine / Mouton, 1976. 2 Volume Set. 1st edition. Hardcovers. Extensive bibliography and index. Both books are Near Fine in Very Good dust jackets in protective mylars. DJ are clean but for light rubbing on front and rear panels, sunned spine, and light edgewear. ISBN: 9027975027 $25. |
| 185805 RIESMAN, David. INDIVIDUALISM RECONSIDERED and Other Essays. Free Press, 1955. 529 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket spine is lightly sunned, small piece missing top front edge, two small tears bottom, small tear foot of spine. Internally bright, solid and clean. No names or markings. ISBN: B001F3JUH0 $11.95. Collects 30 essays. |
| 184780 RIESSMAN, Frank. NEW CAREERS: A Basic Strategy Against Poverty. A. Randolph Educational Fund, no date [ca 1967]. 26 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Michael Harrington. Very Good. Top corner bumped. $7.95. Argues for careers, not just jobs, for America's poor. |
| 186553 RITTER, Ed, Helen Ritter and Stanley Spector. OUR ORIENTAL AMERICANS. Webster Division, McGraw-Hill, 1965. 104 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. From the 'Americans All' series. Very Good+. Small card holder and card inside rear cover. $5.95. A look at Chinese and Japanese Americans and, to a lesser extent, Filipinos, with an historical treatment of immigration. |
| 186392 ROCKER, Rudolf. NATIONALISM AND CULTURE. LA: Rocker Publications Committee, 1937. xviii,592 pages. Hardcover. Frontis, bibliography, index. Translated by Ray E. Chase. Near Fine-. Promotional sticker on the half-title page has left that and the title page with light damp pucker. Gilt on the spine is a bit dull. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006EQTKU $27. Rocker was a leading anarcho-syndicalist and active especially Yiddish anarchist circles, and the only gentile intellectual to become a leader of Jewish anarchists. This book has received high praise by Lewis Mumford, Bertrand Russell, Albert Einstein, Charles Beard, Will Durant, and Noam Chomsky. For more on Rocker, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 195351 ROHE, William M. and Lauren B. Gates. PLANNING WITH NEIGHBORHOODS. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1985. xii+238 pp. Hardback. Appendixes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0807816388 $19.95. |
| 188781 ROHEIM, Geza. THE PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY OF SOCIETY, Vols. I - IV. NY: International Universities Press, 1500 pp. (approximately). First edition(s). Hardcover. Navy blue cloth boards, lettering gilt-stamped on spine. No Dj. Some tables, figures & B&W photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. All have minor rubbing on boards; V. III slightly more than others, plus text is a bit of puffed up. $40. Sold as a set only. |
| 193293 ROSENBLUM, Gerald. IMMIGRANT WORKERS: Their Impact on American Labor Radicalism. NY: Basic, 1973. First Edition. 189 pages. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0465032079 $11.95. |
| 177938 ROSZAK, Theodore (ed.). SOURCES: An Anthology of Contemporary Materials Useful for Preserving Personal Sanity While Braving the Great Technological Wilderness. NY: Harper Colophon, 1972. 572 pages. 1st edition. Small quality paperback original, no hardcover published. Illustrated. Nice tight Very Good+ copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0060910003 $8.95. Broad ranging and savvy mix of Beat, counter culture, anarchist, and libertarian Marxist sensibilities. Includes Thomas Merton, Denise Levertov, John Haines, Norman O. Brown, Paul Goodman, Michael McClure, Pablo Neruda, Martin Buber, Stanley Diamond, George Woodcock, Murray Bookchin, Peter Marin, Wendell Berry, Gary Snyder, E.F. Schumacher, Berkeley Tribe, Herbert Marcuse, R.D. Laing and many others. |
| 184813 ROSZAK, Theodore. MAKING OF A COUNTER CULTURE: Reflections on the Technocratic Society and Its Youthful Opposition. NY: Doubleday, 1969. xiv+303 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliographic notes. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Outside page edges have a little light soil, name inside front cover. Jacket has light edge wear a few minute chips. In protective mylar. $9.95. Examines leading influences on the 60s counterculture: Herbert Marcuse, Norman Brown, Allen Ginsberg, Alan Watts, Timothy Leary and the anarchist Paul Goodman, and how they have undermined the conventional scientific world view and the foundations of the technocracy. |
| 185322 RUDOFSKY, Bernard. STREETS FOR PEOPLE: A Primer For Americans. Doubleday, 1969. 351 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos by the author. References and Index. Very Good. Nice solid copy with small sticker removal scar front cover, thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0385042310 $18.95. |
| 191589 SAMUELSON, Robert J. THE GOOD LIFE AND ITS DISCONTENTS: The American Dream in the Age of Entitlement 1945-1995. NY: Random House, 1995. 293 pp. First edition. Hardcover in dust cover with a black spine. Notes. Index. Near Fine/Very Good+. Lower text-edge with a bit of very light staining & soiling. DJ: with light edge wear & a bit of rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0812925920 $13.5. |
| 197061 SAUL, John Ralston. THE COLLAPSE OF GLOBALISM and the Reinvention of the World. NY: Overlook, 2005. 309 pp. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1585676292 $14.95. |
| 177632 SCARFE, Wendy and Allan. A MOUTHFUL OF PETALS: The Story of an Indian Village. London: Heinemann, 1967. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Statistical summary for Kawakol area. Foreword by Dennis Dalton. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Faint scattering of foredge foxing, top a little dusty. DJ is scuffed rear panel and has a tiny tear. In protective mylar. $1.95. Young Australian couple, volunteer teachers in Sokhodeora, one of the most poverty stricken villages in India, describe their experiences trying to establish a school in the Bihar province. |
| 188615 SCHILDKROUT, Mollie S., et al. HUMAN FIGURE DRAWING IN ADOLESCENCE. NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1972. 152 pp. Oversize hardback. Index. Bibliography. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Former owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Outer edge lightly smudged from being thumbed through. Underlining in pencil throughout text. 3 quarter-inch pieces missing from upper edge back of DJ. Spine of DJ sunned. Shelf wear back & front of DJ. Dj in protective glassine. $14.95. From liner notes: 'The authors... show how human figure drawings provide a highly revealing & useful tool in pointing to possible psychopathology of all kinds... in adolescents'. |
| 191804 SCHLECHTY, Phillip C. INVENTING BETTER SCHOOLS: An Action Plan for Educational Reform. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1997. 294 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/a red spine. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. One page with one sentence highlighted. DJ: with light rubbing & related surface wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0787903396 $18.5. |
| 191102 SCHORNSTEIN, Sherri L. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND HEALTH CARE: What Every Professional Needs to Know. Thousand Oaks: Sage, 1997. 185 pp. Second printing. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Corners lightly splayed. Some edge & corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Dozen or so pages of first chapter with underlining and/or inked marginalia. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 0803959591 $9.95. |
| 187442 SCHUCTER, Arnold. WHITE POWER, BLACK FREEDOM: Planning The Future Of Urban America. Beacon Press, 1968. xvii+650 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. Jacket has a tiny closed tear top rear edge, faint spine fading and light scuffing front along the spine edge. Bright, tight and clean. $13.95. |
| 195029 SCOTT, Robert A. THE MAKING OF BLIND MEN: A Study of Adult Socialization. NY: Russell Sage Foundation, 1968. 145 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dj; inked name to back endpaper. ISBN: B000OKATWK $11.95. |
| 190835 SEWELL, George Alexander, & Margaret L. Dwight. MISSISSIPPI BLACK HISTORY MAKERS. Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1984. 468 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. 12 b/w photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near fine, in a like dust cover. Minor edge & corner wear. DJ: with some light rubbing & edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0878052070 $19.95. |
| 180112 SEXTON, Linda Gray. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS: Young Women in Crisis. Morrow, 1979. 265 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0688035450 $2.95. Interviews present the lives of 15 young women, all born between 1945 and 1955, focusing on their lives, plans, their feelings of limitation or opportunity, examined in light of their being the first generation to be influenced by feminism. |
| 192233 SHAMESS, Gerald, & Anita Lightburn, Editors. HUMANE MANAGED CARE?. Washington: NASW Press, 1998. 525 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Approximately 15 percent of pages with underlining or highlighting. Multiple tables & figures. Light edge & corner wear. Covers with light rubbing, denting & related surface wear. ISBN: 0871012944 $12.95. |
| 193952 SIEBER, Sam D. FATAL REMEDIES: The Ironies of Social Intervention. NY: Plenum Press, 1981. xx+234 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Previous owner stamped name 4 times to book: endpaper, fore-edge, top and bottom of pages. Dj has mild wear to edges and flaps. ISBN: 0306407175 $50. |
| 180822 SIMON, Arthur. FACES OF POVERTY. St. Louis: Concordia, 1966. 133 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light DJ edgewear and rubbing, tiny tears top and bottom of spine and light soiling on rear panel. $7.95. |
| 191961 SINGER, Milton, & Bernard S. Cohn, Editors. STRUCTURE AND CHANGE IN INDIAN SOCIETY. NY: Wenner-Gren Foundation, 1968. 334 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple tables, figures, maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Covers with some light soiling. Light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly sunned. Text-edges with some soiling & light smudging. $19.95. |
| 179412 SINGH, Baljit. NEXT STEP IN VILLAGE INDIA: A Study of Land Reforms and Group Dynamics. Bombay: Asia Publishing House, (1961). 135 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Diagrams, tables. Appendices, index. Good+ in relatively clean and bright dustjacket with small piece missing head of spine. Name stamp front endpaper. Covers faintly bowed. $14.95. Investigation of social changes resulting from land ownership changes, particularly regards reforms following the aboliton of zamindari. |
| 187840 SLOTKIN, Richard. LOST BATTALIONS: The Great War and the Crisis of American Nationality. Henry Holt, 2005. xii+639 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new but for tiny felt-tip spot on the bottom of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805041249 $9.95. |
| 194361 SMITH, G. Elliot. THE DIFFUSION OF CULTURE. Port Washington: Kennikat, 1971. x+244 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good Green cloth. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0804611203 $14.95. Reprint of the 1933 edition. |
| 194594 SMITH, M. G. THE PLURAL SOCIETY IN BRITISH WEST INDIES. Berkeley: University of California, 1974. 359 pp. Reprint. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0520028538 $22. |
| 179991 SMYTH, William H. CONCERNING IRASCIBLE STRONG and Trixie-cunning and Their Sons Killer Chesty, Hocus-Pocus Smoothy, Rough Cusswody Knapper. NY: Knopf, 1926. 295 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by Smyth. Includes color fold-out diagram in rear pocket. Very Good. ISBN: B00085QCYA $9.95. Satire on progress of civilization, clever tongue in cheek commentaries on the stages of life and of placement on the social scale. Acquisitive Fatty, and the preoccupied Diggers; all the busy Clam Digger tribe and their descendants. |
| 178793 SOCHEN, June. THE NEW WOMAN IN GREENWICH VILLAGE, 1910-1920. NY: Quadrangle, 1972. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, Sources. Index. Slight spine slant, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812902572 $7.95. 'The forgotten history of the feminist battle for sexual freedom and equal rights in NY's bohemia... and of the famous male radicals whose ideals and sexual assumptions were put to the test'. |
| 190923 SOMERVILLE, E. OE. THE STATES THROUGH IRISH EYES. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1930. 200 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 7 b/w illustrations by the author. G. No Dj. Spine faded. Edge wear. Corners with cardboard exposed. Upper text-edge dust-stained; others yellowed. Covers with margins sunned. One-inch smudge on back cover near base of spine. $16.95. |
| 198491 SORENSEN, Clark W. OVER THE MOUNTAINS ARE MOUNTAINS: Korean Peasant Households and Their Adaptations to Rapid Industrialization. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1988. x + 308 pages. Hardback. Photos. Tables. Appendices. Notes. References. Index. Very good+ publisher's cloth in nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 029596507x $19.95. |
| 193558 SOTOMAYOR, Marta, and Alejandro Garcia (Editors). ELDERLY LATINOS: Issues and Solutions for the 21st Century. Washington: National Hispanic Council on Aging, 1993. 142 pp. Serial publication, ISSN: 1069-0530. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near fine. $9.95. |
| 188542 SPENDER, Dale. TIME AND TIDE WAIT FOR NO MAN: The Story of a Feminist Political Weekly in the 1920s. London: Pandora, 1984. 287p. 1st edition trade PB. Illustrated. Very Good. Slight edge wear & bumped corners. Two small creases on front cover. ISBN: 0863580246 $6.95. A narrated journey through selections from the first 15 years of Time & Tide magazine. |
| 190250 SRINIVAS, M. N. THE REMEMBERED VILLAGE. Berkeley: University of California, 1976. 356 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Maps, tables, & 14 b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Fine, in fine DJ, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520029976 $22. |
| 191584 STAPLES, Brent. PARALLEL TIME: Growing up in Black & White. NY: Pantheon, 1994. 274 pp. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket with a white spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Covers with some light rubbing. DJ: with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0679421548 $11.5. |
| 185182 STAVANS, Ilan. THE HISPANIC CONDITION: The Power of a People. Second edition. Rayo / HarperCollins, 2001. 268 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0060935863 $4.95. |
| 196708 STEINBERG, Stephen (editor). RACE AND ETHINICITY IN THE UNITED STATES: Issues and Debates. NY: Blackwell, 2000. xvii+342 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Good. Ink underlining and several notes. ISBN: 0631208313 $7.95. |
| 185238 STEPHENSON, Neal. IN THE BEGINNING WAS THE COMMAND LINE. Avon, 1999. 151 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. One page corner creased. ISBN: 0380815931 $4.95. |
| 193327 STRAUSBAUGH, John. BLACK LIKE YOU: Blackface, Whiteface, Insult and Imitation in American Popular Culture. NY: Tarcher, 2006. 371 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. F/F. ISBN: 1585424986 $13.95. |
| 188266 SUAREZ, Ray. THE OLD NEIGHBORHOOD: What We Lost in the Great Suburban Migration, 1966-1999. Free Press, 1999. 264 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author and dated year of publication. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two minute bumps top of text block. Tiny faint damp spot top edge of first two blank pages. ISBN: 0684834022 $9.95. |
| 186136 SUTTLES, Gerald D. THE SOCIAL ORDER OF THE SLUM: Ethnicity and Territory in the Inner City. University Of Chicago, 1968. xxii+243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for long inadvertent fore-edge crease on one page. Jacket is Very Good+ but for some fading of the spine background color. ISBN: 0226781917 $6.5. 'Suttles lived for almost three years in the high-delinquency area around Hull House on Chicago's New West Side. He came to know it intimately and was welcomed by its residents, who are Italian, Mexican, Puerto Rican, and Negro'. |
| 196757 SWANTON, John R. LINGUISTIC MATERIAL FROM THE TRIBES OF SOUTHERN TEXAS AND NORTHEASTERN MEXICO: Bulletin 127. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1940. 145 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Good+. Book has light sunning on spine and page warping but is otherwise tight. Pages are yellowing. Former library book with stamp to inside of front cover. $19.95. |
| 181019 SZABO, Ervin. SOCIALISM AND SOCIAL SCIENCE: Selected Writings (1877-1918). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. 214 pages. Hardback. Edited by Gyorgy Litvan and Janos Bak. Fine but for small touch of soil bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0710090072 $7.95. Essays and letters by a theoretical leader of a generation of progressive thinkers from Oscar Jaszi through Karl and Michael Polanyi to Georg Lukacs and many others. |
| 179683 TABB, William K. and Larry Sawers (eds.). MARXISM AND THE METROPOLIS: New Perspectives in Urban Political Economy. NY: Oxford University, 1978. 376 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Tiny owner label inside cover, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0195022629 $6.95. |
| 193479 TAIT, Asa Oscar. HERALDS OF THE MORNING: The Meaning of the Social & Political Problems of Today, & the Significance of the Great Phenomena in Nature. Mountain View: Pacific Press, 1905. 354 pp. Reprint. Full-leather with gilt stamping on cover & spine. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Multiple b/w illustrations. G+. No Dj. Covers with some rubbing & wear about corners especially. Back endpapers & last 2 fly leaves with a bit of moisture damage to lower right corner. $35. |
| 192563 TAKAHATA, Seiichi. INDUSTRIAL JAPAN AND INDUSTRIOUS JAPANESE. 0saka: Privately printed, 1968. 424 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse tables and figures. Signed by the author. In clear vinyl cover. Very Good+. Some very light edge and corner wear. Smudge on fore edge. $25. |
| 197515 TAPSCOTT, Don and Anthony D. Williams. WIKINOMICS: How Mass Collaboration Changes Everything. New York: Portfolio / Penguin, 2006. 324 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. $9.95. |
| 198446 TAYLOR, Charles et al. MULTICULTURALISM AND 'THE POLITICS OF RECOGNITION'. University of Princeton, 1992. 112 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0691087865 $14.95. |
| 185080 TAYLOR, Quintard. THE FORGING OF OF A BLACK COMMUNITY: Seattle's Central District, from 1870 Through the Civil Rights Era. University of Washington, 1994. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Norm Rice. Signed by the Author . Fine but tiny spot on the bottom. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295973455 $19.95. Explores the evolution of a community from its first few residents in the 1870s to a population of nearly forty thousand in 1970. |
| 193292 TAYLOR, Ronald B. SWEATSHOPS IN THE SUN: Child Labor on the Farm. Boston: Beacon, 1973. 216 pages. Hardcover in green dustjacket. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good with some yellowing to pages in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0807005169 $9.95. |
| 187341 TAYLOR, Stanley and Laurie Taylor. ESCAPE ATTEMPTS: The Theory and Practice of Resistance to Everyday Life. Penguin Books, 1978. 231 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Light age-tanning at the page edges. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140220216 $9.95. |
| 181435 TERKEL, Studs. AMERICAN DREAMS: Lost and Found. NY: Pantheon, 1980. 470 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small remainder mark bottom. Owners odd mark front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394507932 $3.95. |
| 188023 TERKEL, Studs. AND THEY ALL SANG: The Great Musicians of the 20th Century Talk About Their Music. London: Granta Books, 2006. xxii+301 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Hardcover. Biographical notes. New. Fine book in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 186207898X $7.95. |
| 196623 THOMPSON, Becky and Sangeeta Tyagi (editors). NAMES WE CALL HOME: Autobiography on Racial Identity. New York: Routledge, 1996. xx+308 pp. Large trade paperback. Photos. Contributor notes. Very Good-. Light shelfwear; a little bit of highlighting, else very good. ISBN: 0415911621 $9.95. Twenty-seven visionary artists, educators, authors and activists from across the world analyze how they identify themselves, what they were taught about race as children and teenagers, how social movements have changed their intellectual work and activism, and what keeps them going in conservative times. |
| 183903 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS: A Strange and Terrible Saga. NY: Ballantine, 1975. 348 pages. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Ballantine # 24825. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0345248252 $14.95. Thompson rode with the Hell's Angels outlaw motocycle gang for a year, earning the title as their 'writer in residence.' The Gonzo journalist 'is loose again, running fast and loud, like a burst of dirty thunder'. |
| 194151 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HELL'S ANGELS. NY: Ballantine, 1967. 348 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Small surface crease near bottom of spine on front cover. $19.95. |
| 184750 TIGER, Lionel. MEN IN GROUPS. Random House, 1969. xx+254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. $3.9. Widely attacked by feminists when first published, as a biologistic apology for male domination. Tiger claimed his critics misrepresented him, that his assertion of biogenetic basis of the sexual division of labor was descriptive, not prescriptive. |
| 198124 TOMASELLI, Sylvana and Roy Porter (editors). RAPE: An Historical and Social Enquiry. London: Basil Blackwell, 1989. xii + 292pp. [+ 16pp. b/w plates]. Trade paperback. Contributor notes. Notes. Index. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 0631169067 $11.95. |
| 190393 TOTMAN, Richard. SOCIAL AND BIOLOGICAL ROLES OF LANGUAGE, The Psychology of Justification. London: Academic Press, 1985. 190 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some figures & tables. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Pages 149-152 with a creased corner. ISBN: 0126960801 $44. |
| 193746 TREVELYAN, G. M. ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY Vols. 1-4. London: Longmans, 1949. 750 pp. Reprint, various dates. Vol. 4 published by David McKay.. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on covers and spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. VG. No Dj's. Spine faded. Text-edges very lightly yellowed. Former owners' names penned on front endpaper. Vol. 4 with slight fading of front cover. $40. |
| 177541 TRUBOWITZ, Sidney. A HANDBOOK FOR TEACHING IN THE GHETTO SCHOOL. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1968. 175 pages. Hardback. Small tear and piece missing front of dustjacket, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. ISBN: B0006BUBFM $4.5. |
| 193451 UPHOFF, Norman. LOCAL INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT: An Analytical Sourcebook With Cases. Hartford: Kumarian Press, 1986. 421 pp. Third printing. Trade paperback. Notes, bibliography, indices. Near fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0931816459 $15. |
| 193894 UPTON, James N. URBAN RIOTS IN THE 20TH CENTURY: A Social History. Bristol: Wyndham Hall Press, 1989. 73 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 1556050917 $30. |
| 178079 UROFSKY, Melvin I. LETTING GO: Death, Dying and the Law. Scribner's, 1993. 204 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684193442 $2.95. |
| 191489 VAERTING, Mathilde & Mathias. THE DOMINANT SEX: A Study in the Sociology of Sex Differentiation. NY: Doran, 1923. 289 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on the spine. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. G+. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Darkening about upper edges of covers. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly yellowed. $11.95. |
| 188545 VALDES, Dennis Nodin. AL NORTE: Agricultural Workers in the Great Lakes Region, 1917-1970. Austin: University of Texas, 1991. 305p. 1st edition trade PB. illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0292704208 $6.95. An early social history of migrant farmwokers in the Midwest. Mexican migratory workers vs. capitalism. |
| 183388 VALE, V. and Juno, Andrea (eds.). RE/SEARCH #12: MODERN PRIMITIVES Tattoo-Piercing-Scarification; An Investigation of Contemporary Adornment and Ritual. San Francisco: Re/Search Publications, 1989. 211 pages. Large softcover. 3rd printing. Photos, illustrated. Index. Near Fine-. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 094064214X $10.95. |
| 187710 VALENTINE, C.A. and Bettylou. GOING THROUGH CHANGES: Villagers, Settlers and Development in Papua New Guinea. Institute of Papau New Guinea Studies, 1979. 106 pages. Oversize oblong paperback. Photos and maps. References. Foreword by Renagi Lohia. Very Good+. Light bump bottom corner, cover has light scattered soil and a few tiny stains. Bright and solid throughout, no names or markings. $17.95. |
| 193794 VALENTINE, Douglas. THE STRENGTH OF THE WOLF: The Secret History of America's War on Drugs. NY: Verso, 2004. 554 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. F/NF. Dj with light edge wear. ISBN: 1859845681 $14. |
| 184179 VALLE, Isabel. FIELDS OF TOIL: A Migrant Family's Journey. Washington State University, 1994. 228 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Small creases front cover corners. Clean and solid, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0874221013 $4.95. Valle lived and traveled with a migrant family for an entire year. WSU Press, in collaboration with the Walla Walla Union-Bulletin, compiled her award-winning reports in this dramatic book. |
| 197077 VEBLEN, Thorstein. IMPERIAL GERMANY AND THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. NY: The Macmillan Company, 1915. 324 pp. Hardcover. Supplementary Notes. Very Good. Fading to spine and gilt lettering on spine. A little wear to top of spine. Light wear to gilt top edge. A tight copy. Some toning inside back and front cover and adjacent pages. $50. |
| 193852 VELSEN, J. Van. THE POLITICS OF KINSHIP: A Study in Social Manipulation Among the Lakeside Tonga. U. K.: Manchester University, 1971. 338 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Maps, tables, figures, Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG-. Light edge and corner wear. Some yellowing of text-edges. Light reading creases. Covers with a bit of rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0719010233 $14.95. |
| 194248 VON MITZLAFF, Ulrike. MAASAI WOMEN: Life in a Patriarchal Society Field Research Among the Parakuyo Tazania. Germany: Trickster, 1988. 166 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Notes. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. $19.95. |
| 196644 WAGNER-PACIFICI, Robin. DISCOURSE AND DESTRUCTION: The City of Philadelphia Versus MOVE. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1994. xii+174 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0226869776 $14.95. |
| 198282 WALLIS, Roy. THE ELEMENTARY FORMS OF THE NEW RELIGIOUS LIFE. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. 156 pages + 15 page list of RKP books in different fields. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very good boards. Remainder mark. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0710098901 $125. |
| 183837 WALSH, Chad. FROM UTOPIA TO NIGHTMARE. Greenwood Press, 1976. 190 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Near Fine-. Spine has light fading, two thin spine creases. Clean, tight, no names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0837189594 $3.95. |
| 182130 WARD, Colin (ed.). VANDALISM. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1974. 327 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ: Price clipped, tiny tear and a crease bottom front. ISBN: 0442291957 $13.95. Book edited by this veteran urban critic, author and anarchist. |
| 188504 WASHTON, Arnold M. COCAINE ADDICTION: Treatment, Recovery & Relapse Prevention. NY: Norton, 1989. 243p. 2nd printing. Oversize Orange cloth Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $7.95. |
| 193344 WATSON, Jeanne, and Ronald Lippitt. LEARNING ACROSS CULTURES: A Study of Germans Visiting America. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1955. 205 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. 34 table and figures. Appendices. Very Good. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Some fading about margins of back cover. Text-edges very lightly browned. Spine lightly cocked. Former owner's name penned on inside front cover. $65. |
| 194390 WEBB, Catherine J. INNOCENCE OF VISION: Mississippi After the Freedom Marches. Berkeley: Privately Printed, 1980. 252 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Side-stapled with black binding tape over spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author. Good+. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Some wear and scraping on spine. Light soiling of text-edges. $50. |
| 195176 WEBER, Max. THE THEORY OF SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC ORGANIZATION. NY: Oxford University, 1947. x+436 pp. Hardback. First American edition. Translated by A. M. Henderson and Talcott Parsons. Edited with an Introduction by Talcott Parsons. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. Dj is lightly scuffed, edge-worn, and chipped near points, with spine panel darkened. $19.95. |
| 179418 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, tables, appendix. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, very short jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0670782068 $6.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 181782 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, tables, appendix. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0670782068 $8.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 190266 WEISBORD, Robert & Richard Kazarian. ISRAEL IN THE BLACK AMERICAN PERSPECTIVE. Westport: Greenwood, 1985. 213 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. DJ: with edge & corner wear; a couple 1-inch closed tears along lower edge - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0313240167 $20. |
| 193895 WHELPTON, Pascal K. COHORT FERTILITY: Native White Women in the United States. Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1973. xxv+492 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Near Fine. ISBN: 080461752X $14.95. |
| 192581 WHITE, Armond. THE RESISTANCE: Ten Years that Pop Culture that shook the World. NY: Overland, 1995. 462 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. Felt remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0879515864 $13.95. |
| 193086 WHITE, Merry. THE MATERIAL CHILD: Coming of Age in Japan and America. NY: Free Press, 1993. First Edition. 256 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0029350352 $9.95. |
| 191910 WHITE, Richard. RUDE AWAKENINGS: What the Homeless Crisis Tells Us. San Francisco: ICS, 1992. 333 pages. 1st edition. Black Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Fine dustjacket, in protective glassine. ISBN: 1558151583 $11.95. |
| 177705 WHYTE, William. THE LAST LANDSCAPE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 376 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Publisher's complimentary stamp front pastedown. Couple tiny Dustjacket edge tears. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0812217993 $7.95. Classic on Urban beautification. |
| 188506 WILLIAMS, JOHN A. THIS IS MY COUNTRY TOO. NY: Signet, 1966. 158p. 1st edition paperback original. Very Good. $7.95. |
| 191626 WILSON, Elizabeth. THE SPHINX IN THE CITY: Urban Life, the Control of Disorder, & Women. Berkeley: University of California, 1991. First Edition. 191 pages. Black trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0520078640 $9.95. |
| 183813 WOLF, Margery. REVOLUTION POSTPONED: Women in Contemporary China. Stanford University, 1985. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ has tiny tear head of the spine, small closed tear top rear, a few light edge scrapes. No names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0804713480 $6.95. By the author of 'Women and the Family in Rural Taiwan'. |
| 187007 WOLF, Margery. A THRICE-TOLD TALE: Feminism, Postmodernism, and Ethnographic Responsibility. Stanford University, 1992. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. References. Index. Near Fine but for partial sentence on page 1 ink underlined, large thin light crease front cover. ISBN: 0804719802 $9.95. By the feminist anthropologist, author of Women and the Family in Rural Taiwan and Revolution Postponed: Women in Contemporary China . |
| 188942 WOLF, Margery. WOMEN & THE FAMILY IN RURAL TAIWAN. Stanford: Stanford University, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dj is price-clipped & slightly rubbed at rear. ISBN: 0804708088 $9.95. |
| 188332 WOLFE, Alan (ed.). AMERICA AT CENTURY'S END. University of California, 1991. xv+579 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Preface by Herbert J. Gans. Near Fine but for ink underlining on two pages (3 sentences total) and single ink bracketing of 3 sentences on another, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two small tears head of the spine, 3 thin scratches rear panel. ISBN: 0520074769 $7.95. |
| 197693 Wolinsky, Mary Ann. A HEART OF WISDOM: A Marital Counseling with Older and Elderly Couples. NY: Brunner Mazel, 1990. 207 pp. Hardback. References. Subject Index. Name Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to DJ. ISBN: 0876305354 $11.95. |
| 190475 WRIGHT, Angus. THE DEATH OF RAMON GONZALEZ: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma. Austin: University of Texas, 1990. 337 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with silver stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Small amt. of edge & corner wear. Dj: with edge & corner wear; some rubbing & wear to spine panels - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0292751609 $17.5. |
| 194154 YABLONSKY, Lewis. THE HIPPIE TRIP. NY: Pegasus Press, 1968. 268 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Includes glossary. Very Good+ / Very Good. Some very light corner wear. Text-edges slightly yellowed. DJ: with light edge and corner wear; surfaces with discoloration and rubbing. $25. |
| 193267 YANDRICK, Rudy M. BEHAVIORAL RISK MANAGEMENT: How to Avoid Preventable Losses from Mental Health Problems in the Workplace. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1996. 410 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0787902209 $30. |
| 198450 YOUNG, James Harvey. THE MEDICAL MESSIAHS: A Social History of Health Quackery in Twentieth-Century America. University of Princeton, 1992. 498 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0691005796 $7.95. |
| 196643 YUNG, Judy. UNBOUND VOICES: A Documentary History of Chinese Women in San Francisco. Berkeley: University of California, 1999. xv+543 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendix. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0520218604 $11.95. |
| 191719 ZIA, Helen. ASIAN AMERICAN DREAMS: The Emergence of an American People. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. 356 pages. Hardcover in grey DJ. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for some dog eared pages, in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374147744 $11.95. |
| 194250 ZILLMAN, Dolf, and Hans-Bernd Brosius. EXEMPLIFICATION IN COMMUNICATION: The Influence of Case Reports on the Perception of Issues. Mahwah: Erlbaum, 2000. 156 pp. First edition in paperback. Multiple tables and figures. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0805828117 $14.95. |
| 195337 ZIMRING, Franklin E. and Gordon Hawkins. CRIME IS NOT THE PROBLEM: Lethal Violence in America. NY: Oxford, 1997. xii+272 pp. Hardback. Tables and charts. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 019511065x $9.95. |