

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 187294 BAMFORD, James. A PRETEXT FOR WAR: 9/11, Iraq, and the Abuse of America's Intelligence Agencies. Doubleday, 2004. 420 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint minute spot on fore-edge. Jacket has some light creasing along the bottom and front flap. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0385506724 $8.95. |
| 188051 BANCROFT, Mary. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SPY. Morrow, 1983. 300 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket has light soil rear, small corner of rear flap clipped, very tiny tear top rear spine corner. ISBN: 0688020194 $9.95. Debutante, writer, confidante, secret agent. The author was involved wit the July 20 plotters against Hitler during WWII. |
| 179427 BARRON, John BREAKING THE RING: The Bizarre Case of the Walker Family Spy Ring. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 244 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395421101 $1.95. |
| 185879 BESCHLOSS, Michael R. and Strobe Talbot. AT THE HIGHEST LEVELS: The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War. Little Brown, 1993. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Selected Bibliography, Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Name label on on half-title page. Jacket has small tear bottom front fold. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. A handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316092819 $6.95. 'For the first time, the secret messages and telephone calls between Bush and Gorbachev...and the closed-door meetings at the Kremlin, White House, Pentagon, CIA, and KGB'. |
| 177913 BLUM, Howard. I PLEDGE ALLEGIANCE: The True Story of the Walkers: An American Spy Family. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. 438 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, notes. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two pages creased. ISBN: 0671626140 $3.95. |
| 181766 BOYLE, Andrew. THE FOURTH MAN: The Definitive Account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and Who Recruited Them to Spy for Russia. Dial Press, 1979. 504 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385270453 $1.25. |
| 184679 BOYLE, Andrew. THE FOURTH MAN: The Definitive Account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and Who Recruited Them to Spy for Russia. NY: Dial Press, 1979. 504 pages. 1st US printing. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light fore-edge soil, tiny stain spot bottom. ISBN: 0385270453 $2.95. |
| 184523 BRANCH, Taylor and Eugene M. Popper. LABYRINTH. NY: Viking, 1982. 623 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has 3 tiny tears head of the spine and another tiny closed one top front edge. Nice solid copy in a bright clean jacket. ISBN: 0670424927 $12.95. Account of the US prosecutor's search for the assassins of Orlando Letelier, former Chilean ambassador to the US under Salvador Allende, whose democratic government was overthrown by the US government and ITT. Letelier's murder was the first political assassination in Washington D.C. since Lincoln's. |
| 187875 BRENTON, Myron. THE PRIVACY INVADERS. Crest, 1964. 176 pages. Mass Market paperback. Sources. Crest # R765. Near Fine- but for heavy fading of the spine title (the red ink). Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. $1.95. |
| 187027 CLAYTON, Aileen. THE ENEMY IS LISTENING. Ballantine Books, 1982. xii+404 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Map. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Unread copy with light wood smoke top (no odor). ISBN: 0345302508 $9.95. The story of British women who broke German secret codes in World War II, by the first woman in British history to be commissioned as an intelligence officer. |
| 186470 COMMISSION ON CIA ACTIVITIES. THE NELSON ROCKEFELLER REPORT TO THE PRESIDENT. June 1975. NY: Manor, 1975. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Pages heavily browned with age. Price blocked, '1.25' in crayon on the front cover. Solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. The foxes in the hen house again: Rockefeller, Reagan, Kirkland, etc. |
| 179026 COOKRIDGE, E.H. THE NET THAT COVERS THE WORLD. NY: Henry Holt, 1955. 315 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Initials front endpaper. Very Good in clean and bright dustjacket which has spine faintly sunstruck, minor edge chipping. $9.95. 'A full and authentic exposure of the Soviet espionage system'. For those with no patience for the 'unfull' story and disdain the 'inauthentic' [are they ever flouted thus?!]. Here is the 'inside story of the 250,000 Communists agents and 500,000 collaborators...' Wow! If only the Communist Party had known... |
| 187965 DAVIS, Mike. BUDA'S WAGON: A Brief History of the Car Bomb. Verso, 2007. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. About a dozen minute spots on the fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1844671321 $7.95. Traces the world history and development of the car bomb, beginning with the anarchist Buda's cart bomb on Wall Street, with special emphasis on the role of state intelligence agencies - especially the US, Israel, India and Pakistan - in globalizing urban terrorist techniques. |
| 185836 DAWIDOFF, Nicholas. THE CATCHER WAS A SPY: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg. Pantheon Books, 1994. 453 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small damp wrinkle on the fore-edge of one page, otherwise the book would be Fine. No names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0679415661 $9.95. Fascinating story of a major-league baseball player who worked as a spy for the OSS. The stories about Berg - his behavior, his intelligence, his charm - are legion. The pro-baseball player and coach for the Boston Red Sox, 1923-1939, his highest baseball accolades were as a dugout savant (it was said that Berg, educated at Princeton, the Sorbonne, and Columbia, could speak a dozen languages but couldn't hit in any of them). Berg became an O.S.S. spook during WWII. Only with this book has the extent of his work in determining Germany's atomic bomb capability been revealed. One of the few thoroughly documented accounts of a real spy's life. |
| 187856 DE SILVA, Peer. SUB ROSA: The CIA and the Uses of Intelligence. Times Books, 1977. xi+308 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny ink price inside rear cover, jacket has a small tear bottom rear panel. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0812907450 $9.95. |
| 183031 DUNLOP, Richard. DONOVAN: America's Master Spy. Rand McNally and Co., 1982. 562 pages. 2nd printing of 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by William Stephenson. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Short neat ink note on front endpaper. ISBN: 0528811177 $3.5. Massive book of worship, written with a child's hand. 'One of the most celebrated and highly decorated heroes of World War I, a noted trial lawyer, presidential advisor and emissary, and chief of America's Office of Strategic Services during World War II'. The OSS was precursor to the CIA (which has come to signify the American secret state and what Gore Vidal considers the death knell of the American Republic). |
| 183921 GRIGORENKO, Ptero. MEMOIRS. NY: Norton, 1982. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 039301570X $3.95. |
| 187438 HERSH, Seymour. 'THE TARGET IS DESTROYED': What Really Happened To Flight 007, & What America Knew About It. Random House, 1986. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. No names or markings. Appears unread. A pristine, crisp copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394542614 $4.95. Passenger Flight 007 was shot down by the Russians when it 'strayed' over Russian territory, killing all 269 aboard. The Russians claimed it was running spy gear, which the US denied (current evidence indicates it likely was). |
| 178066 HUMINIK, John. DOUBLE AGENT. New American Library, 1967. 181 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, tiny jacket edgetear, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BRNZI $2.95. 'The extraordinary true story of a young American scientist's six years of double life as a spy for Russia and a counterspy for the FBI.' |
| 185619 JAYKO, Margaret (ed.). FBI ON TRIAL: The Victory in the Socialist Workers Party Suit Against Government Spying. Pathfinder Press, 1988. 260 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Bright clean book, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0873485297 $8.95. Details the 15-year legal battle waged by the Socialist Workers Party (SWP) and Young Socialist Alliance (YSA) against decades of spying, harassment, and disruption by the terrorist FBI. 'The victory in the case fought from 1973 to 1987 increases the space for politics, expands the de facto use of the Bill of Rights, increases the confidence of working people that you can be political and hold the deepest convictions against the government and its your right to do so and act upon them'. Pre-Bush / pre 9/11 era obviously. |
| 178069 KNEECE, Jack. FAMILY TREASON: The Walker Spy Case. Stein & Day, 1986. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812830954 $1.95. |
| 183925 LEIGH, David. THE WILSON PLOT: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government. NY: Pantheon, 1988. xvi,271 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394572416 $3.95. |
| 179216 LOCKHART, R.H. Bruce. RETREAT FROM GLORY. NY: Garden City Publishing, 1938. 348 pages. Reprint. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt-stamped spine lettering, blind embossed lettering front. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has moderate spine fading and tiny tears top of the spine. ISBN: 0899849458 $3.95. Fascinating story of Lockhart's career during the mad days in Central Europe when the Hapsburg Empire was being dismembered and romance beckoned at every turn. The second book of memoirs of his experiences in Russia during WWI and the Russian Revolution. |
| 186292 MACY, Christy and Susan Kaplan. DOCUMENTS. (A shocking top secret collection...). Penguin Books, 1981. 400 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Very Good+. Solid and square with light wear along the cover edges. Name on front endpaper. No marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140049932 $9.95. A shocking top secret collection of memoranda, letters, and telexes from the secret files of the American intelligence community. The usual illegal and immoral practices routinely employed by the CIA, FBI and others in this murky alphabet soup...except now much of this is 'legal.' Compiled under the sponsorship of the Center for National Security Studies. |
| 188989 MATHER, John S. (ed.). THE GREAT SPY SCANDAL. London: Daily Express Publications, 1955. 192 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth covers with black stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. No Dj. Light scratch on upper left corner of back cover. Blacked-out price sticker on front endpaper. Half-title page wrinkled along gutter. $10.95. |
| 183290 McGARVEY, Patrick J. C.I.A.: The Myth and The Madness. NY: Saturday Review Press, 1972. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Spine lettering on cover a little dull, jacket has two tiny edge tears. Bright and clean all-around. ISBN: 0841501912 $9.95. By a former agent. 'CIA is plagued by the same problems that beset all large organizations: bureaucratic headaches, a deluge of paperwork, and a gap between policy making and reality... Focusing on the Pueblo disaster, the Gulf of Tonkin incident, and the Tet Offensive in 1968, McGarvey shows how the various intelligence agencies duplicate each other's efforts, often competing against each other'. |
| 188442 Naval Intelligence Division. FRENCH WEST AFRICA. Volume One: The Federation. Volume 2: The Colonies. (Geographical Handbook Series B.R. 512 & 512A). No place: Naval Intelligence Division, H.M. Services, 1943, 44. 436 pages + 596 pages. 2 volumes. Hardcover. Foldout maps. Maps rear pocket of Vol. 1. Photos. Tables. Indexes. Spines heavily faded, front of volume 1 has some fading & last 50 pages bumped top corners, otherwise Very Good. $135. Indispensable reference work on all aspects of French West Africa: political, historical, geographical, military, agricultural, etc. Includes Dahomey, French Guinea, French Sudan, the Ivory Coast, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal, & Togo. Both volumes produced & printed for official purposes during the war 1939/45. Labels pasted on copyright pages to this effect. |
| 182662 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $7. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 182663 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Staughton Lynd]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 39, Number 5 October 1987. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1987. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for light vertical bow. $5. Remembering Haymarket by Lesley Wischmann. The Rosenberg Case by Staughton Lynd. |
| 184755 PINCHER, Chapman. TRAITORS. Penguin, 1988. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Biographical sketches. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. No names, markings or creases. $1.95. The Anatomy of Treason, looks at myriad factors often involved with those who become traitors [could apply as well to politicians and spies], such money, ideology, excitement, lust for power, sexuality, booze, drugs, etc. Pincher also wrote 'The Spycatcher Affair' and 'Too Secret Too Long'. |
| 181881 POELCHAU, Warner (ed.) [Philip Agee]. WHITE PAPER WHITEWASH: Interviews with Philip Agee on the CIA and El Salvador. NY: Deep Cover Books, 1981. [x], 101 + 103 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Extensive appendices with documents in facsimile, comprising about half the book. Near Fine. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0940380005 $21. Interviews with a former CIA agent in Latin America who, in the 1970s, decided to expose its illegal activities and fled the US in fear of being hit by the CIA, which hounded him all over Europe. Also discusses the 'paper' that alleges 'communist interference in El Salvador' from Nicaragua, etc. (while the US is training the Salvadorian military in the fine arts of torture, assassination, and disappearing people!). Reproduces text of the State Department forgery. Uncommon. |
| 183069 RADOSH, Ronald. THE ROSENBERG FILE: A Search for the Truth. NY: Vintage, 1984. 616 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for corner of front endpaper clipped. Nice solid clean copy, tight, with very faint spine reading crease and short felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0394725948 $5.95. |
| 195849 READ, Anthony and David Fisher. COLONEL Z: Secret Life of a Master of Spies. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. 361 pp. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0340269103 $25. |
| 185553 REDDEN, Jim. SNITCH CULTURE: How Citizens Are Turned Into the Eyes and Ears of the State. Feral House, 2000. 235 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Near Fine-. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0922915636 $7.95. |
| 179573 REUBEN, William A. THE ATOM SPY HOAX. NY: Action Books, 1955. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the Author . Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light binding crack starting, scuffed and edge worn jacket. $5.95. 'The first book to consider not why they (a variety of prosecuted individuals) spied for Russia, but whether they did.' Reuben was a journalist for the 'National Guardian'. |
| 179574 REUBEN, William A. THE ATOM SPY HOAX. NY: Action Books, 1955. 504 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Signed by the Author . Dustjacket edge wear, tiny light stain foredge, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DLBSA $9.95. 'The first book to search for an answer to the question not why they (a variety of prosecuted individuals) spied for Russia, but whether they did.' Reveals the disparity between headlines and actual evidence against Edward Condon, Alger Hiss, Judith Coplon and Valentin Gubitchev, William Remington, Communist Party leaders, Abraham Brothman and Miriam Moskowitz, the Rosenbergs and Morton Sobell. Reuben was a journalist for the 'National Guardian'. |
| 188425 ROBERTS, Sam. THE BROTHER: The Untold Story of Atomic Spy David Greenglass and How He Sent His Sister, Ethel Rosenberg, to the Electric Chair. Random House, 2001. 543 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0375500138 $8.95. |
| 184162 SABA, Michael. THE ARMAGEDDON NETWORK. Amana Books, 1984. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendices. Index. Edited by Evan Hendricks. Foreword by Stephen Green. Very Good. Clean and solid throughout, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0915597071 $8.95. Close look at Americans criminally providing secret US intelligence to Israel, focused on Richard Perle (best known now as part of the Bush White House NeoCon Cabal) and Stephen Bryen, both then hawks working for the Department of Defense. |
| 178070 SAKHAROV, Vladimir with Umberto Tosi. HIGH TREASON: Revelations of a Double Agent. Putnam's Sons, 1980. 318 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0399124519 $2.95. |
| 184757 STERLING, Claire. THE TIME OF THE ASSASSINS: Anatomy of an Investigation. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bottom of jacket spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 0030635543 $1.95. Investigates the plot to kill the Pope. Author was a journalist, infamous for seeing reds under every bed, a commie under every detente. |
| 183656 STERN, Philip M. with the collaboration of Harold P. Green. THE OPPENHEIMER CASE: Security on Trial. NY: Harper and Row, 1969. 591 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Special commentary by Lloyd K. Garrison, Chief Defense Counsel for Oppenheimer. Near Fine in clean bright Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060141018 $9.95. How the 'father of the atom bomb' came to be accused and tried as a Soviet spy. |
| 183771 STRAIGHT, Michael. AFTER LONG SILENCE. NY: Norton, 1984. 345 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for faint spine slant, reading creases. Bright, clean, solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0393301869 $3.95. The former 'New Republic' editor, a youthful closet communist, and a friend of the Cambridge Circle spies (Burgess, MacLean, Philby and Blunt), eventually went to the FBI to confess all, ultimately exposing the the 'fourth' man (Blunt). |
| 183933 TOSCANO, Louis. TRIPLE CROSS: Israel, the Atomic Bomb and the Man Who Spilled the Secrets. Birch Lane Press, 1990. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright and tight, no names or markings. ISBN: 155972028X $5.95. Story of a naive young man's crusade to expose Israel's nuclear weapons program in the hope that such exposure would bring peace. The Israeli government had learned of Vanunu's plan before it went public and still allowed him to report it. Top Israeli officials had secretly decided that Vanunu's revelations could work in Israel's favor against its Arab enemies. |
| 187431 TRENTO, Joseph J. PRELUDE TO TERROR: the Rogue CIA, The Legacy of America's Private Intelligence Network the Compromising of American Intelligence. Carroll and Graf, 2005. 408 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for small printer's ink blot error on page 8 obscuring a couple words. Close to New, no names or markings, a bright unread copy. ISBN: 0786714646 $3.95. |
| 178063 TULLY, Andrew. WHITE TIE AND DAGGER: Inside Embassy Row. NY: Morrow, 1967. 257 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Couple dustjacket edge tears. ISBN: B00005X6IX $1. Foreign embassy spying on the US and influence on US policy and laws. Tully has written numerous books on the CIA and spies. |
| 182871 TULLY, Andrew. CIA: The Inside Story. Greenwich: Fawcett Crest, 1962. 224 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Index. Near Fine. Tight copy with bit dark spine and rear cover edge. ISBN: B0007EB3GO $1.5. Insider look at the CIA of the 50s and early 60s is dated but very interesting. It is only later that we truly know about the illegal and corrupt practices of the CIA (drug running, assassinations, spying on US students, secretly financing student organizations, etc.) Tully has written numerous books on the CIA and spies. |
| 178062 TURNER, Stansfield. SECRECY AND DEMOCRACY: The CIA in Transition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary, index. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0395355737 $1.95. Problems of conducting covert intelligence activity in an open society, particularly the dark side and espionage. A review of CIA history, mechanics and the direction it is heading by its former director. |
| 187993 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. ATTEMPTS OF PRO-CASTRO OF PRO-CASTRO FORCES TO PERVERT THE AMERICAN PRESS. Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate. [Testimony of Carlos Todd]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. 116 pages. Stapled paperback. Index. Good. Front cover removed. $15.95. Testimony by Carlos Todd, a former Cuban citizen and editor of the Cuban Information Service in Coral Gables. |
| 182985 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. [Otto F. Otepka]. STATE DEPARTMENT SECURITY -- 1963-1965 THE OTEPKA CASE - XI: Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Ninth Congress, Second Session; Part 13. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1966. vii, pp951-1028 +3p index. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $28. Testimony of Otto F. Otepka [a top-level State Department security official booted by the department], et al. Part 13 of an extensive series of hearings held during 1963, 1964 and part of 1965 on 'State Department Security'. This volume presents partial testimony of Otto F. Otepka, with other testimony released in other volumes grouped on the testimony of a particular subject. |
| 187992 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. [Otto F. Otepka]. STATE DEPARTMENT SECURITY - 1963-1965 THE OTEPKA CASE - IX Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act & Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Ninth Congress, Second Session; Part 11. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1966. vii, 713-828 pages+3 page index. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light crease front cover. $30. Testimony by Otto Otepka [a top-level State Department security official booted by the department],along with 6 others. Part 11 of an extensive series of hearings held during 1963, 1964 and 1965 on 'State Department Security'. |
| 186819 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. SPOTLIGHT ON SPIES. Washington: USGPO, 1949. 17 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Small splits top and bottom of the spine. Edges of the cover age-tanned. $15. Part of a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 186820 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. 100 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COMMUNISM IN THE U.S.A. Washington: USGPO, 1948. 29 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good+. $14.95. First in a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. Includes an 11 page listing of American Communist Party officials and their positions in 1947. |
| 186821 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. 100 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COMMUNISM AND LABOR. Washington: USGPO, 1948. 21 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Poor. Covers present but separated and detached. Internal text pages are excellent. A reading or reference copy. $6.95. Part of a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 186822 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. 100 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COMMUNISM AND GOVERNMENT. Washington: USGPO, 1948. 21 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Poor. Covers present but separated and detached from the staples. Front cover has large piece missing at the fore-edge. Internal text pages are excellent. A reading or reference copy. $6.95. Part of a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 186823 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Committee on Un-American Activities. [HUAC]. 100 THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COMMUNISM AND EDUCATION. Washington: USGPO, 1948. 19 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover spine is tanned and has a split at the top. Minuscule tears along the fore-edge. $14.95. Part of a series issued by the Washington witch-hunters on the Communist conspiracy in the 'Land of the Free'. |
| 179605 VOLKMAN, Ernest and Blaine Bagget. SECRET INTELLIGENCE: The Inside Story of America's Espionage Empire. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0385245904 $1.5. Excellent introduction and critical overview of agencies far too often undermining America's democratic institutions and government in the name of saving democracy. |
| 179606 VOLKMAN, Ernest and Blaine Bagget. SECRET INTELLIGENCE: The Inside Story of America's Espionage Empire. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385245904 $3.95. Excellent introduction and critical overview of agencies far too often undermining America's democratic institutions and government in the name of 'saving 'democracy. |
| 179768 WADLER, Joyce. LIAISON. Bantam, 1993. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright attractive book. ISBN: 0553092138 $1. 'The gripping real story of the diplomat spy and the Chinese opera star whose affair inspired 'M. Butterfly'. |
| 183074 WARNER, Roger. BACK FIRE: The CIA's Secret War in Laos and It's Link to the War in Vietnam. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1995. 416 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Map, 12 photos, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for small felt tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0684802929 $25. The secret implementation of yet an disastrous CIA policy told through the experiences of the key players. Draws on unprecedented access to previously closed files and extensive interviews. Surprisingly uncommon book. Warner also co-authored 'Haing Ngor: A Cambodian Odyssey'. |
| 184618 WEST, William J. SPYMASTER: The Betrayal of MI-5. Wynwood Press, 1990. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Sources. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0922066329 $3.95. |
| 187428 WHEELER, Marcy. ANATOMY OF DECEIT: How the Bush Administration Used the Media to Sell the Iraq War and Out a Spy. Vaster Books, 2007. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $5.95. |
| 186731 WHITESIDE, Thomas. AN AGENT IN PLACE: The Wennerstrom Affair. Viking Press, 1966. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Unread book, lightly rubbed jacket has two tiny closed tears rear panel. Tight and bright, no names or markings. $4.75. The extraordinary case of the high Swedish officer who for 15 years betrayed the West. |
| 178071 WILLIAMS, Robert Chadwell. KLAUS FUCHS: Atom Spy. Cambridge: Harvard, 1987. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, notes, bibliography, index. Dustjacket has trifle of wear at the corners and one tiny tear, otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 0674505077 $3.95. Fuchs betrayed British and American atomic secrets to the Soviet Union, and his capture led to the prosecution of the Rosenbergs and the witch hunts of 1950s America. A meticulous account of his espionage work. |
| 178072 WINKS, Robin. CLOAK AND GOWN: Scholars in the Secret War, 1939-1961. NY: Morrow, 1987. 607 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos, bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a few tiny jacket tears. ISBN: 068807300X $5.95. |
| 197290 WINKS, Robin. CLOAK & GOWN: Scholars in the Secret War, 1939-1961. NY: Morrow, 1987. 607pp. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos, bibliography. Index. Quite close to Fine in like dustjacket but for slight darkening along the spine. ISBN: 068807300X $9.95. |
| 185878 WOODWARD, Bob. VEIL: The Secret Wars Of The CIA, 1981-1987. Simon & Schuster, 1987. 543 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright solid book with some small spots on the cover, a two light spots top, tiny light spot on fore-edge. No names, marks or creases or tears. ISBN: 0671601172 $3.95. Based on six years researching the CIA, using hundreds of inside sources and secret documents, to paint a picture of the world's largest and inept spy apparatus. |
| 182141 YALKOWSKY, Stanley. THE MURDER OF THE ROSENBERGS. No Place: Stanley Yalkowsky, 1990. 462 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0962098426 $7.95. |