

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 216078 ALEXANDER, Shaun with Cecil Murphy. TOUCHDOWN ALEXANDER. Eugene: Harvest House, 2002. 224 pages. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Additional info ribbon around bottom third of dustjacket shows edgewear. ISBN: 0736919376 $10.95. |
| 208890 ALLMAN, Fred L. CARE & CONDITIONING OF THE PITCHING ARM FOR LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL. Anna Publishing, 1978. 63 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0893050083 $7.95. |
| 211361 AMATZIA, Avni. DEVIOUS CHESS: How to Bend the Rules and Win. Batsford, 2006. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Diagrams. References. Fine unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0713490047 $6.95. Devious tactics explained and illustrated with fully analyzed examples from actual games. |
| 212309 ANGELL, Robert. A DAY IN THE LIFE OF ROBERT ANGELL. Viking, 1970. 153 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. dustjacket has light sunning & soiling on rear panel. ISBN: 0670259160 $23. |
| 207878 ARMOUR, Mark (ed.). RAIN CHECK: Baseball in the Pacific Northwest. Society for American Baseball Research, 2006. 128 pages. 2nd edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos from the David Eskenazi collection. Near Fine. Light bump bottom corner, tiny horizontal spine crack. ISBN: 1933599022 $6.95. Published in conjunction with SABR's national convention in Seattle. Sampler of the region's ballparks as they shone in their heyday, the glory and heartbreak of teams in cities throughout the region, and a wide swath of the region's baseball figures. Historical photos from Portland, Tacoma, Seattle, Spokane and Vancouver, BC. |
| 217514 ARON, Jaime. THE BEST DALLAS-FORT WORTH SPORTS ARGUMENTS: THE 100 MOST CONTROVERSIAL, DEBATABLE QUESTIONS FOR DIE-HARD FANS. Naperville: Sourcebooks, 2007. 288 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1402208219 $6.95. |
| 221197 BALOGH, James C. and William J. Walker. GOLF COURSE MANAGEMENT AND CONSTRUCTION: ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES. Lewis Publishers, 1992. 951 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated, charts and graphs. Index. Very Good laminated pictorial boards. Light shelfwear, small bump to corner. ISBN: 0873717422 $25. |
| 215167 BALZER, Howard M. (Editor). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER: 1981. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1981. 624 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0892040726 $7.95. |
| 215168 BALZER, Howard M. (Editor). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER: 1979. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1979. 576 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Small closed tear on front cover by spine. ISBN: 0892040459 $7.95. |
| 215169 BALZER, Howard M. (Editor). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER: 1980. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1980. 584 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Faint crease to back cover. ISBN: 0892040564 $7.95. |
| 215312 BASEBALL TRIVIA-BY-THE-WEEK 1996 Calendar. BASEBALL TRIVIA-BY-THE-WEEK: 52 Weeks of Stats & Stars, 1996 Calendar. Rohnert Park: Pomegranate, 1995. Desk calendar with fold-out easel & fifty-two tear-off leaves. Mint. Still in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 087654281X $9.95. |
| 215503 BATES, Joseph D. ATLANTIC SALMON FLIES & FISHING. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1970. First Edition. 362 pages. Hardcover in blue dustjacket. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. One-inch closed tear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0811701808 $30. |
| 208022 BETHEL, Dell. [intro by Mel Stotlemyre]. INSIDE BASEBALL: Tips and Techniques for Coaches and Players. Reilly and Lee, 1969. 87 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos and drawings. Intro by Mel Stotlemyre. Good+. Nice solid copy with much cover wear and two tiny splits at the top of the spine. Internally bright and clean. $2.95. |
| 216861 BETTIS, Jerome with Teresa Varley. DRIVING HOME: My Unforgettable Super Bowl Run. Chicago: Triumph Books, 2006. 179 pages. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Includes DVD. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket with Near Fine DVD. Board corners lightly bumped. Tiny tear to top of Dustjacket at spine; mild creasing to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 157243838X $14.95. |
| 219636 BOE, Alfred (editor) et al. ARETE: The Journal of Sport Literature, IV:1 Fall 1986. San Diego State University, 1987. 202 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $6.95. |
| 219651 BOE, Alfred (editor) et al. ARETE: The Journal of Sport Literature, IV:1 Fall 1986. San Diego State University, 1987. 202 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $6.95. |
| 213969 BOND, Jim. AMERICA'S NUMBER ONE TROPHY. Portland: Privately printed, 1952. 44 pages. Third printing. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. SIGNED by the author. Good. Medium edge & corner wear. Couple scrapes on front edge of spine. Some yellowing of covers & pages. $8.95. |
| 212277 BONINGTON, Chris & Charles Clarke. TIBET'S SECRET MOUNTAIN: The Triumph of Sepu Kangri. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0297819844 $25. |
| 205977 BONINGTON, Chris. EVEREST: The Hard Way. London: Arrow, 1977. 352 pages. Mass Market paperback. Color plates. appendices, index. Very Good. Cover creases. ISBN: 0099159406 $1.95. Success on SW Face of Everest by Dougal Haston and Doug Scott, then again by Peter Boardman and Pertemba. See 'Neate 96'. |
| 209730 BORIK, Otto. BUDAPEST GAMBIT. Collier Books, 1986. 100 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. A volume in the Macmillan Library of Chess series. Near Fine. Outside edges age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0020175000 $11.95. |
| 218282 BOSS, David and Jim Natal. FROM FIRST DOWN TO TOUCHDOWN: The Official NFL Beginner's Guide to Football. Gallery Books, 1990. 48 pages. Hardcover. Football dictionary. Illustrated. Good. Ink marks to several pages. ISBN: 0831794003 $9.95. |
| 208805 BOTVINNIK, Mikhail and Yakov Estrin. THE GRUENFELD DEFENCE. [Defense]. Rhm Press, 1980. xvii+371 pages. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Very Good+ but for felt-tip mark top of text block. Tight, solid and clean; no names, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0890580170 $9.95. |
| 219567 BOYD, Ruth E. and Melissa J. Paul. THE ARABIAN HORSE BIBLIOGRAPHY. The Arabian Horse Trust, 1985. vi + 180 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Index. Near Fine publisher's cloth. $60. |
| 210836 BURGESS, Graham and Steffen Pedersen. THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT FOR THE ATTACKING PLAYER. Henry Holt, 1995. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Very Good. 4 minute spots on the fore-edge. Solid copy, no names or markings. ISBN: 0805035818 $9.95. |
| 218727 BURGESS, Graham. CHESS: Tactics and Strategy. Ditson, NJ: Castle Books, 2002. 537 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Fine in Near Fine nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 0785815163 $9.95. |
| 207965 BURGESS, Robert F. SUNKEN TREASURE: Six Who Found Fortunes. Dodd Mead, 1988. xvi+334 pages. 1st printing / edition. 48 pages of photos. Appendix. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright attractive book, tight with no names or markings. Jacket has light wear at the corners, minuscule closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0396088481 $9.95. Stories of the world's most famous and daring treasure hunters: Art McKee, Kip Wagner, Robert Marx, Burt Webber, Barry Clifford, and Melvin Fisher. By the author of 'Sinkings, Salvages and Shipwrecks'. |
| 220155 BURRARD, Major Sir Gerald. THE MODERN SHOTGUN. Volume I. The Gun. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1950. 242 pages. Hardcover. 14 plates + text illustrations. Appendix. Index. Very Good blue cloth. Light rubbing to top and foot of spine. Former owner's name and bookshop label of Alberts Bookshop, Perth Western Australia. Interiors clean and tight. $50. Originally published in 1931, this is the first printing of the revised edition. |
| 222863 BYONG Yu with Tom Bleecher. INSIDE U: How to Become a Master of Your Own Destiny. Hay House, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 16 pages of photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 1401902111 $9.95. |
| 211205 BYRNE, Robert and Ivo Nei. BOTH SIDES OF THE CHESSBOARD: An Analysis of the Fischer / Spassky Chess Match. Quadrangle, 1974. xiv + 211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. B&W photographs, Diagrams. Introduction by Max Euwe. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine faintly sunned, a few minuscule tears head of the spine, light wear at the corners. ISBN: 081290379X $35. |
| 216724 BYRNE, Robert. ANATOLY KARPOV: The Road to the World Chess Championship. Bantam, 1976. 177 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with chess moves. Very Good. Shelfwear to covers; faint ring stain to front cover; creases to spine. ISBN: 0553028766 $9.95. |
| 217024 BYRNE, Robert. BYRNE'S WONDERFUL WORLD OF POOL AND BILLIARDS: A Cornucopia of Instruction, Strategy, Anecdote, and Colorful Characters. Harcourt & Brace, 1996. xii+259 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket at flap folds. ISBN: 0151001669 $14.95. |
| 215396 CAMERA, Phil. FLY TYING WITH SYNTHETICS: Patterns and Techniques. Specialty Book Marketing, 1992. 190 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w (and some color) photos and illustrations. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Covers with minor edge wear. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and some light rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0896581748 $25. |
| 208255 CAPABLANCA, J.R. (Jose Raoul). A PRIMER OF CHESS. Harvest / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. 281 pages. 1st Harvest printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Very Good. Bright tight and clean. Thin spine reading crease. Small stain bottom rear corner with little to no effect to the pages. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0156739003 $4.95. 'Systematic Instruction from beginning to advanced levels by one of the great players of all time'. |
| 210425 CARMICHAEL, John P. Carmichael (editor). MY GREATEST DAY IN BASEBALL: 47 Dramatic Stories By 47 Famous Stars. Grosset and Dunlap, 1951. 250 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated. A volume in the Big League Baseball Library Series. Very Good+. Tiny bump and tear head of spine. Clean, solid and bright, no names or markings. $9.95. |
| 215166 CARTER, Craig (Editor). 1981 OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1981. 576 pages. Small trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light rubbing and edge wear. ISBN: 089204067X $5.5. |
| 215146 CARTER, Craig. THE COMPLETE BASEBALL RECORD BOOK. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1986. 301 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light edgewear & name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0892042109 $9.95. |
| 215141 CARTER, Craig; Tom Dienhart; Joe Hoppel. 1992 AMERICAN LEAGUE BOX SCORES AND OFFICIAL AVERAGES. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1992. 157 pages. Large Trade paperback. Very Good. Shelfwear & light staining to fore-edge. ISBN: 0892044527 $9.95. |
| 209238 CEY, Ron. HOW TO PLAY THIRD BASE. [A Movie In Your Pocket ]. Follett, 1977. Not paginated. Short oblong trade paperback. Near Fine. Bottom rear corner has a small thin crease. ISBN: 0695808672 $12.95. Flip book with photos of Cey on each page demonstrating how to field 3rd base, with accompanying text tips. |
| 222509 CHAMBERS, Quintin and Donn F. Draeger. JAVANESE SILAT: The Fighting Art of Perisai Diri. Kodansha, 1978. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Glossary-Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear; eighth-inch tear at bottom of spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0870113534 $50. |
| 209271 CHANDLER, Murray. SICILIAN 2 C3 :1 E4 C5 2 C3. (New Edition). Batsford, 1987. 128 pages. 1st printing this edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Index. Very Good. Small clipped corner of the front endpaper (name removed), light age-browning of the page edges. Solid, tight and clean; marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0713456515 $6.95. |
| 208253 CHARUSHIN, Victor. ALEKHINE'S BLOCK: The Tactician's Handbook, Vol. 1. Pickard and Son, 1997. 95 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Indexes of players and openings. Translated by Anatoly Lein. Near Fine. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Basically as new but cover has light shelf wear. ISBN: 1886846065 $25. |
| 216627 CHERNEV, Irving. THE MOST INSTRUCTIVE GAMES OF CHESS EVER PLAYED (62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy). Simon & Schuster, 1965. 277 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Good+. Minor edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Slight splaying of covers. Spine cocked. ISBN: 0671215361 $25. |
| 207455 Chess Digest [Ken Smith, ed.]. SICILIAN DEFENSE: Accelerated Fianchetto. Chess Digest, 1971. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Bright solid and clean, with price blocked. Very very light highlighting to three moves on page 37, and short small neat move variation notations / comments in the margins from page 37 to page 45. ISBN: B000IVVR9O $5.95. |
| 216800 CHRISTENSEN, Loren W. SOLO TRAINING: The Martial Artist's Guide to Training Alone. Hartford: Turtle Press. 2001. 303 pages., Third printing. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good. Covers lightly rubbed. Half-dozen pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 1880336596 $13.95. |
| 215493 CLARK, David & David Glasscock. SILVER CREEK: Idaho's Fly Fishing Paradise. Caldwell: Caxton, 1997. 210 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087004382X $14.95. |
| 217199 CLARK, Roland. POT LUCK. A. S. Barnes, 1945. 101 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by John P. Holman. B/w illustrations and six color reproductions. Near Fine in Very Good slipcase. Spine of book has lightly faded. Moderate edgewear to cardboard slipcase, especially at corners. $16.95. |
| 206678 CLARK, Steve. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BASEBALL CARDS. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Pictorial Hardback. Profusely illustrated in b/w and 62 cards in color. Foreword by Paul Gallico. Very Good. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0448133687 $2.95. For the Collector, Flipper and Fan. History of cards, how players get on the cards, collectors and the art of collecting, rare cards, the Topps factory, error cards, etc. |
| 205963 CLARK, Steve. [Pete Rose]. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BASEBALL CARDS. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1982. 128 pages. 1st Revised and Updated edition. Oversize Pictorial Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in b/w and in color. Foreword by Pete Rose. Near Fine. Light cover rubbing. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0448123231 $1.95. History of cards, how players get on the cards, collectors and the art of collecting, rare cards, the Topps factory, error cards, etc. |
| 219903 COHEN, Marvin. BASEBALL THE BEAUTIFUL: Decoding the Diamond. Links Books, 1974. x + 120 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good trade paperback; slight bend to top back edge. ISBN: 0825630304 $6.95. Introduction by Jim Bouton; illustrations by Paul Spina. |
| 223464 COHEN, Nick. WOMEN OF IRON: The World of Female Bodybuilders. Wideview Books, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photographs by Jean-Pierre Laffont. Good. Covers worn. First and last several pages curled. Else tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0872237273 $9.95. |
| 211623 COHEN, Shlomo. THE SEA I LOVE. Tel Aviv: Seapen Books, 1977. Unpaginated oblong Hardcover in illustrated boards that are plastic coated. 85 color photos. Very Good. Small gouge in spine, no dustjacket (as issued?). Small tear in plastic on back cover. $10.95. Some material in this book is also in THE RED SEA DIVER'S GUIDE. |
| 215608 COMAN, Dale Rex. PLEASANT RIVER. Norton, 1966. 169 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket edge worn with small chips and tears. ISBN: 089272031X $12.95. |
| 215305 CONAN, Neal. PLAY BY PLAY: Baseball, Radio and Life in the Last Chance League. Crown, 2002. First Edition. 242 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Dedicated and SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0609608711 $19.95. |
| 215517 COOK, Beatrice. TILL FISH DO US PART. Morrow, 1950. 249 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Very Good / Good. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges with some yellowing and soiling. Jacket: price-clipped; with faded spine; medium edge and corner wear; inside cover Scotch-taped on inside spine panel; surfaces smudged here and there. $14.95. |
| 214654 CRAMER, Richard Ben. JOE DIMAGGIO: The Hero's Life. Simon and Schuster, 2002. 436 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Very Good+ / F. Fore edge with a small smudge. Front cover with 3,4 light smudges. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0684853914 $13.95. |
| 222389 CRUDELLI, Chris. THE WAY OF THE WARRIOR: Martial Arts and Fighting Styles from Around the World. DK / Dorling Kindersley, 2008. Large Hardcover. First American edition. Color photos. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $25. |
| 209668 DAMSKY, Yakov. THE BATSFORD BOOK OF CHESS RECORDS. Batsford, 2005. 364 pages. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Indexes. Translated by John Sugden. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0713489464 $4.95. |
| 215483 DELACOUR, Jean. THE WATERFOWL OF THE WORLD (Volume One). London: Country Life, 1954. 284 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.5 x 10.25. Maps, 16 color plates by artist Peter Scott. G+ / Good. Light edge and corner wear. Very light bump at top of spine. Name whited-out on front paste-down sheet. Some yellowing of text-edges and pages. Pages 62/63 with a bit of page separation. Jacket has a one-inch piece missing at top of spine; medium to heavy edge and corner wear; surfaces with some fading and discoloration. Dust cover in protective mylar. $65. |
| 207602 DETROIT TIGERS. DETROIT TIGERS 1967 OFFICIAL SCOREBOOK (Tigers vs. Baltimore). Detroit Baseball Club, 1967. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Good. Cover is bright and clean with light wear and stress creases. Scorecards blank. $17. Ahhhhhhhhhhhh...the good ol' days, when bleachers were a buck! (And Tiger Stadium still existed). |
| 214386 DIVINSKY, Nathan. THE BATSFORD CHESS ENCYCLOPEDIA. London: Batsford, 1990. 247 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover in a dust cover w/a blue spine panel, 9.5 x 10.5 inches. Profuse figures, tables & b/w photos. Near Fine / Very Good+. Couple corners lightly bumped. Jacket has lightly rubbed covers, & very light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0713462140 $21. |
| 208254 DONALDSON, John. ESSENTIAL CHESS ENDINGS FOR ADVANCED PLAYERS. Chess Digest, 1995. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Index of players. Fine-. As new but for a few tiny signs of shelf wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0875682634 $25. |
| 208823 DONALDSON, John. ICON (Inside Chess Opening Novelties): Sicilian Alapin, 1.e4c5 2.c3. Seattle: International Chess Enterprises, 1994. iii+96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Index of players. Near Fine-. A few tiny signs of shelf wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1879479222 $14.95. |
| 209727 DONALDSON, John. MERAN DEFENSE. Seattle: Chess Enterprises, 1987. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Very Good. Thin short razor cut front cover, name on front endpaper whited out. Solid copy, free of names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0931462649 $6.95. |
| 207603 Donruss. BASEBALL FOR KIDS: The Man Behind the Mask (Darren Daulton). Donruss Trading Cards, 1994. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Profuse full-color photos. Fine-. Still in original plastic bag, opened only to inspect and provide details for this listing. $20. Complimentary giveaway magazine. Features catcher Darren Daulton. Includes material on Barry Larkin, John Smoltz, Ken Griffey, Jr. and Sr., Bret Boone, Ted Williams, Frank Thomas, Satchel Paige, etc. |
| 223465 DRAGON MAGAZINE. BEST OF DRAGON MAGAZINE, Vol. III. Wizards of the Coast / TSR, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Mild wave to fore-edge; slight wear to covers. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0880380640 $13.95. |
| 223466 DRAGON MAGAZINE. BEST OF DRAGON MAGAZINE, Vol. IV. Wizards of the Coast / TSR, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Mild wave to fore-edge; slight wear to covers. Else tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0880381353 $13.95. |
| 207460 ECKERT, Doug. SICILIAN SCHEVENINGEN: Keres Attack. Chess Enterprises, 1986. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. No names, marks, or tears. ISBN: 0931462541 $13.95. |
| 215301 ERICKSON, Hal. BASEBALL IN THE MOVIES: A Comprehensive Reference, 1915-1991. Jefferson: McDonald, 1992. ix+402 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Small crease to top edge of one page. ISBN: 0899506577 $30. |
| 203967 ERWIN, Phil (ed.). 1984 PITCHER AND TEAM RECORD REPORT. (Baseball Insight). Portland: Baseball Insight, (1984). 52 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet, yellow wraps. Very Good. $1. National Weekly statistical preview. 'Inside stats for the serious fan'. |
| 216663 EUWE, M. FROM MY GAMES 1920-1937. Dover. 1989. 232 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Surface creasing on both covers. Copy bowed. ISBN: 0486231119 $14.95. |
| 211176 EUWE, M. and H. Kramer. THE MIDDLE GAME: Book 2 [Two], Dynamic and Subjective Features. London: G. Bell, 1973. 346 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Diagrams. Translated by W. H. Cozens. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0713504323 $30. |
| 208256 EVANS, Larry. CHESS CATECHISM, Including the Ten Best Games of the Modern Era. Simon and Schuster, 1970. 250 pages. Hardcover. Diagrams. Very Good. No names or tears. Lacks the dustjacket. Excellent reading or reference book. ISBN: 0671204912 $2.95. Nice collection, from seven Grandmasters, discussing chess openings. |
| 214672 FAINARU, Steve and Ray Sanchez. THE DUKE OF HAVANA: Baseball, Cuba, and the Search for the American Dream. VIllard, 2001. First Edition. 338 pages. Hardcover in red dustjacket. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0375503455 $11.95. |
| 215698 FAIRBAIRN, Steve. THE COMPLETE STEVE FAIRBAIRN ON ROWING. London: The Kingswood Press in association with the Steve Fairbairn Memorial Trust, 1990. 574 pages. Hardcover. Bright scarlet boards, gilt spine lettering. 26 black & white photographs. Appendices. Edited by Ian Fairbairn with an introduction by Geoffrey Page & foreword by Alan Burrough. Fine in Near Fine, almost mint, unclipped dust jacket that is now protected in a clear acid-free slipcover. Spotless pages that have ever so lightly aged. ISBN: 0413639908 $800. 'The details of Steve Fairbairn's career as oarsman and coach ... was the expression of a personality so overwhelming as to make itself felt, even in distant parts of the world, on men who had never seen him.... The effect of his personality on his immediate pupils was almost magical, and his mere presence among them was more than once responsible for turning defeat into victory'. |
| 205733 FELSER, Larry. O. J. SIMPSON: Football's Record Rusher. NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1974. 92 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Good. Text pages clean throughout. Couple horizontal spine cracks, slight spine slant, writing inside cover, name stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0590099353 $1. |
| 207424 FIELDS, Paul. THE BARCZA-LARSEN DEFENSE. Chess Enterprises, 1991. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0945470177 $4.95. |
| 206881 FISCHER, Bobby; Stuart Margulies; Donn Mosenfelder. BOBBY FISCHER TEACHES CHESS. Bantam, 1972. 334 pages. Later printing. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated with diagrams. Fine-. Bright tight book, apparently unread. Tiny bit of corner wear top front cover. No names, marks or creasing. Gift quality. ISBN: 0553263153 $4.5. |
| 216574 FISCHER, Bobby; Stuart Margulies; Donn Mosenfelder. BOBBY FISCHER TEACHES CHESS. Bantam, 1978. 334 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with diagrams. Very Good+. Mild crease to spine; light wear to back cover. ISBN: 0553130536 $19.95. |
| 217020 FISCHER, Bobby; Stuart Margulies; Donn Mosenfelder. BOBBY FISCHER TEACHES CHESS. Bantam, 1978. 334 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with diagrams. Near Fine-. Faint crease to spine; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0553130536 $20.95. |
| 209282 FLEAR, Glenn. THE SLAV FOR THE TOURNAMENT PLAYER. Cadogan Books / David and Charles, 1988. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Index of variations. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0713456353 $8.95. |
| 215505 FLING, Paul N., & Donald L. Puterbaugh. THE BASIC MANUAL OF FLY-TYING: Fundamentals of Imitation. Drake, 1977. 192 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. SIGNED by the authors. Near Fine. Light edge wear & rubbing. Top corner of spine ever-so-slightly bumped. ISBN: 0847315703 $9.95. |
| 208017 FOLEY, Red. RED FOLEY'S BEST BASEBALL BOOK EVER. 1990. Little Simon, 1990. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Solid copy with all 130 stickers present and unused. Bottom rear cover edge has a crease and small closed tear, last two pages have a little wood smoke on the bottom. ISBN: 0671694820 $1.95. |
| 209261 FOLEY, Red. RED FOLEY'S BEST BASEBALL BOOK EVER. 1990. Little Simon, 1990. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight copy with all 130 stickers present and unused. No names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0671694820 $3.95. |
| 213923 FROMM, Pete. KING OF THE MOUNTAIN. Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 1994. 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 081170937X $10.95. |
| 209022 GALLAGHER, Joe. BEATING THE ANTI-SICILIANS. Henry Holt, 1994. 160 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Diagrams. Index. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805035753 $13.95. |
| 214432 GASS, Stephen & Sandy Damashek. A TRUE CHAMPION: An Adventure with Hulk Hogan. TitanSports, 1991. 32 pages. Large black hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light rubbing on front & back, some wear to corners, & few minor scratches. Interior pages are clean & bright. ISBN: 0921834063 $14.95. |
| 204519 GERSHMAN, Michael. COMPLETE BOOK OF 1990 BASEBALL CARDS. Lincolnwood: Publications International, 1990. 320 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Pictorial hardcover. Profusely illustrated with over 2000 cards in color. Near Fine. Light cover rubbing. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0517674289 $2.95. Rates over 2,000 cards by Topps. Donruss, Fleer and Score, full-color cards pics and complete 1989 and lifetime stats. Includes in-depth profiles for over 600 players, buying and selling strategies. Picks of the best 1990 card for each player. |
| 206273 GERSHMAN, Michael. THE 1988 BASEBALL ENGAGEMENT BOOK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Unpaginated. Spiral wire-bound trade paperback. Color Photos. Index. Very Good+. Four removable cards are all present. Light wear to cover edges; no markings. ISBN: 0395441137 $4.95. |
| 215163 GERSHMAN, Michael. THE 1992 BASEBALL ENGAGEMENT BOOK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Unpaginated. Spiral bound softcover. Photos. Index. Very Good. Light wear to covers; no markings. ISBN: 0395585678 $7.95. |
| 204693 GILDNER, Gary. THE WARSAW SPARKS. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1990. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0877452768 $1.95. A poet and author helps to build a Polish baseball team. |
| 216987 GILL, Harvey, with Richard Dungworth, et al. THE USBORNE COMPLETE SOCCER SCHOOL. Tulsa: EDC Publishing, 1998. 255 pages. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Profuse color photos and illustrations. Fine. No dustjacket issued. ISBN: 0746029187 $25. |
| 209667 GIZYCKI, Jerzy. A HISTORY OF CHESS. London: Abbey Library, 1972. 374 pages. 1st English language printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, some in color. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small name front endpaper. Bottom corner of the pages have a slight curl. Jacket has a small tear head of the spine, creasing along the top rear edge. ISBN: 0719600863 $16.95. |
| 223591 GORDON, Peter H. with Sydney Waller and Paul Weinman. DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER: Artists and Writers on Baseball. Chronicle Books, 1987. 168 pp. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. Illustrated with full-color photographs and drawings. Near Fine. Slight bump to bottom corner. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 087701468X $9.95. Writers as diverse as Ernest Hemingway and Roger Angell explore every aspect of baseball. Others include John Updike, Garrison Keillor and Woody Allen. |
| 207909 Great Moments in Sports Editors. [Joe DiMaggio, Bob Feller, Babe Ruth, Bobby Jones, Jack Dempsey]. THE BEST FROM GREAT MOMENTS IN SPORTS. Cape Magazine, 1961. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Owner name stamped on front endpaper. Tiny corner creases to the cover, spine lightly caved. Solid and square. $3.95. Articles on Joe DiMaggio, Bob Feller, Babe Ruth, Bobby Jones, Jack Dempsey and many others. |
| 218309 GREENFIELD, Arthur. ANATOMY OF A BULLFIGHT. Longmans, Green and Co., 1961. 115 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective mylar. Book plate to front endpaper. Light scuffing to Dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 223585 GREENSTEIN, Barry. ACE ON THE RIVER: An Advanced Poker Guide. Last Knight Publishing, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Color photos. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Small, light stain to fore-edge of glossary and index; light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0972044221 $9.95. |
| 209798 GREFE, John. THE OFFBEAT SICILIAN: Unorthodox Ways to Win with White. Chess Enterprises, 1987. 51 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Near Fine. ISBN: 0931462703 $11.95. |
| 209739 GREIF, Martin. 200 PERPLEXING CHESS PUZZLES. Sterling Publishing, 1997. 139 pages. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Very Good+ but for gift inscription front endpaper. Cover has light edgewear. Bright, tight and clean; no markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0806997273 $7.95. |
| 215507 GRUNDLE, Jack. BRITISH COLUMBIA GAME FISH. Vancouver: Western Fish & Game Magazine, 1970. 107 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Inch-deep tear to back panel of Dustjacket & other lesser edgewear. $14.95. |
| 218163 HADD, Ooben and Betzy Ben-Hadd. DIRT UNDER THE FELT: A Billiard Diary. California: Que House, 1992. 106 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. REVIEW Copy with review slip laid-in. Fine. Book is clean and tight. Review Copy stamped on title page and bottom of book. ISBN: 0945071949 $37. |
| 222593 HAIG-BROWN, Roderick L. RETURN TO THE RIVER: A Story of the Chinook Run. William Morrow, 1941. Hardcover. Second printing, September 1941. With illustrations by Charles DeFeo. SIGNED by the Author with no inscription. Very Good. No dust jacket. Spine is cocked; signature of owner and stamped date (Nov. 22, 1941) on endpaper. Else bright, tight and clean; text is free of markings. $150. |
| 210778 HALLMAN, J.C. THE CHESS ARTIST: Genius, Obsession, and the World's Oldest Game. St. Martin's, 2003. 334 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources. Small felt-tip spot bottom of text block, else Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0312272936 $8.95. |
| 209286 HARMAN, Ron AND Shaun Taulbut. WINNING WITH THE SCANDINAVIAN. Henry Holt, 1993. 145 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Bibliography. Near Fine-. Light top corner bend to about half the rear pages, light crease rear cover. Bright, tight and clean with light cover wear; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805029354 $7.95. |
| 218823 HARRIS, Chris and Sue. ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF LURES. Ramsbury, England: Crowood, 1993. 122 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1852237376 $11.95. |
| 215215 HEMMLEB, Jochen, with Larry A. Johnson and Eric R. Simonson. GHOSTS OF EVEREST: The Search for Mallory and Irvine. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1999. 203 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 10 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0898866695 $13.95. |
| 213980 HENSON, Lou, with Skip Myslenski. LOU; Winning at Illinois. Champaign: Sagamore, 1989. 265 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. F / Near Fine. Dustjacket with some light edge wear. ISBN: 0915611244 $18.95. |
| 205635 HEVLY, Tim. 2005 SEATTLE MARINERS INFORMATION GUIDE. (1995 10th anniversary). Seattle: Mariners, 2005. 352 pages. 1st edition. Ringbound Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine. $3.95. With Ichiro Suzuki on the cover. Includes special photos from their great 1995 season, scattered throughout as 'break' pages between each section. |
| 213998 HEVLY, Tim. 2004 SEATTLE MARINERS INFORMATION GUIDE. Seattle: Mariners, 2004. 328 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good+. Book is clean & bright. $9.95. |
| 213999 HEVLY, Tim. 2003 SEATTLE MARINERS INFORMATION GUIDE. Seattle: Mariners, 2003. 344 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine. Book is clean & bright. $9.95. |
| 210838 HOFFMAN, Paul. KING'S GAMBIT: A Son, A Father, and the World's Most Dangerous Game. Hyperion, 2007. 433 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Annotations, Source Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Solid copy, no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 1401300979 $7.95. |
| 211192 HOFFMAN, Paul. KING'S GAMBIT: A Son, A Father, and the World's Most Dangerous Game. Hyperion, 2007. 433 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Annotations, Source Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny drop crinkle top of the spine. Bright, tight and clean, no names, markings, or tears; price intact. ISBN: 1401300979 $7.95. Hoffman recounts his obsession with tournament level chess, and a plunge into the ugly brutality and deceptive impulses that fostered strange dreams and caused him to forsake the game for 25 years. |
| 214640 HOLLAND, Lawrence. THEIR FINEST HOUR: The Battle of Britain. San Rafael: Lucasfilm, 1989. 192 pages. No edition stated. Spiral-bound trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. $9.95. |
| 215057 HOLT, David. RUNNING DIALOGUE: A Humorous Look at How to Train for 5 k to the Marathon, from Beginner to Expert. Goleta, CA: Self-published, 1997. 281 pages. Grey trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Good. Bend on bottom edge of book. Previous owner's name written on title page. ISBN: 0965889742 $9.95. |
| 216103 HORRY, John. THE HISTORY OF SQUASH RACKETS. Brighton: A.C.M. Webb, 1979. x+183 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations and photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0861890078 $9.95. |
| 216624 HORTON, M. H. MODERN CHESS OPENING THEORY AS SURVEYED IN LJUBLIANA 1969 (Complete With All the Games). U. K.: The Chess Player, 1969. 36 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Publication No. 94. Very Good. Some very light cross-creasing along spine. Light fading on spine area. Covers with a bit of light soiling and staining. $9.95. |
| 215506 HUGHES, Dave. THE YELLOWSTONE RIVER AND ITS ANGLING. Portland: Frank Amato, 1992. 96 pages. Hardcover in grey dustjacket. Color photos. Bibliography. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1878175238 $35. |
| 202705 ISAACS, Neil D. BATBOYS AND THE WORLD OF BASEBALL. University of Missippi, 1995. 232 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Laminated illustrated boards. Photos. Appendix. Index. Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0878057714 $1.75. |
| 211734 ISHIKAWA, Takahiko, & Donn F. Draeger. JUDO TRAINING METHODS, A Sourcebook. Tokyo: Tuttle, 1967. 324 pages. 6th printing. Hardcover. Red, heavy cloth boards stamped with black lettering & borders. Glossary. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos of judo exercises, technique, etc. Good +. Light, vertical fold in 1st 30 pp. of text. Edges sunned. Ink on spine fading. Toning on back fly leaf. Dustjacket missing large 4-inch piece lower bottom of front. 1-inch piece also missing at head of spine & middle bottom of back. Some corner-wear, some soiling & some fading. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $45. |
| 209287 JACOBS, Byron. WINNING WITH THE BENKO. Henry Holt, 1995. 144 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Diagrams. Index. Near Fine but for bump top near the rear with resulting light crease top rear cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0805039082 $5.95. |
| 207835 JAMES, C.L.R. CRICKET. Allison & Busby, 1986. 319 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Edited by Anna Grimshaw. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Outer edges of the pages are age-browned (cheap paper). Jacket has minuscule tears top spine corners, touch of spine sunning. ISBN: 0850316774 $23. Chronological listing of 50 years of James' writing about cricket. James was also a left communist, an advocate of workers' self-emancipation and a social critic. |
| 207998 JONES, Thom. SONNY LISTON WAS A FRIEND OF MINE: Stories. London: Faber and Faber, 1999. 312 pages. 1st British printing / edition, appears to precede the 1st US paperback (published in 2000). Trade paperback in dustjacket. Fine-, unread copy. Touch of wear along the bottom of the front cover. Jacket has a tiny minor ding on the back. ISBN: 0316472409 $5.95. Third book of short stories by this Washington resident who was in his 40s and working as a janitor when his stories began to appear. His experiences and the suicide of his boxer father in a mental institution provided some of the material for his fiction writing. |
| 211648 JORAVSKY, BEN. HOOP DREAMS, A True Story of Hardship & Triumph. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1995. 301 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Photos. Like new. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1570361533 $3.95. Book published after 'hit' movie. |
| 215397 JORGENSEN, Poul. DRESSING FLIES FOR FRESH AND SALT WATER. Rockville Center, Freshet Press, 1973. 192 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.75 x 10.25 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling and staining here and there. Back strip with a bit of creasing and wear along edges. ISBN: 0883950227 $11.95. |
| 209285 KARPOV, Anatoly. WINNING WITH THE SPANISH. Henry Holt, 1994. 174 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Index of variations. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0805032894 $11.95. |
| 210776 KASPAROV, Garry [Gary]. FIGHTING CHESS: My Games and Career. American Chess Promotions, 1983. 136 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Indexes. Very Good. Name front endpaper. A few scattered moves are circled throughout the first 11 games. ISBN: 0713419849 $9.95. |
| 209740 KEENE, Raymond and Byron Jacobs with Tony Buzan. MAN v MACHINE: The ACM Chess Challenge, Garry Kasparov v IBM's Deep Blue. B.B. Enterprises, 1996. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Fine. No names, marks, creases or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: B000OLRME2 $6.95. |
| 209726 KEENE, Raymond and David Goodman. MANEUVERS IN MOSCOW: Karpov-Kasparov II. NY: Collier, 1986. 124 pages. Trade paperback. Diagrams. A volume in the Macmillan Chess Library. Very Good. Pages edges are age-browned. Solid copy, no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: 0020287208 $7.95. |
| 207461 KEENE, Raymond and Shaun Talbot. HOW TO PLAY THE NIMZO-INDIAN DEFENCE. [Defense]. 3rd Edition. London: Batsford, 1993. 163 pages. 3rd edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Tight copy. No names, marks, creasing or tears. ISBN: 0713472448 $5.95. |
| 208857 KEENE, Raymond. THE EVOLUTION OF CHESS OPENING THEORY: From Philidor to Kasparov. Pergamon, 1985. 220 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Index. Very Good. Light spine creasing. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0080241271 $14.95. |
| 210775 KEENE, Raymond. AN OPENING REPERTOIRE FOR WHITE. [New Edition]. Collier Books, 1984. xii, 160 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Bibliography. Very Good+. Name on front endpaper. No marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 002011740X $6.95. |
| 216662 KEENE, Raymond. THE MOSCOW CHALLENGE: Karpov Kasparov. Macmillan, 1985. 140 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w illustrations. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Pages yellowed. Covers with bit of discoloration. ISBN: 002028750X $14.95. |
| 202690 KINSELLA, W.P. BOX SOCIALS. Ballantine, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0345377494 $4.95. Third novel by the author of 'Shoeless Joe', 'The Iowa Baseball Confederacy' and other baseball novels. Set in western Canadian small towns, ball fields, barns and bedrooms and 'populated by some of the quirkiest, rowdiest, hottest-blooded fans in fiction...a brilliantly comic, full-color portrait of North American life in the 1940s'. |
| 202691 KINSELLA, W.P. BOX SOCIALS. NY: Ballantine, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny scrape rear of jacket. ISBN: 0345377494 $1.95. Third novel by the author of 'Shoeless Joe', 'The Iowa Baseball Confederacy' and other baseball novels. Set in western Canadian small towns, ball fields, barns and bedrooms and 'populated by some of the quirkiest, rowdiest, hottest-blooded fans in fiction...a brilliantly comic, full-color portrait of North American life in the 1940s'. |
| 214679 KLEINFIELD, Sonny. A MONTH AT THE BRICKYARD: The Incredible Indy 500. Rinehart Winston, 1977. 229 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0030177111 $11.95. |
| 215224 KOEHLER, Jack H. THE SCIENCE OF POCKET BILLIARDS. Lacuna Hills: Sportology Publications, 1989. 262 pages. Second paperback printing. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Tables, figures, b/w photos and illustrations. Glossary. Good. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. 20 percent of text with highlighting. ISBN: 0962289019 $50. |
| 206563 KOLTANOWSKI, George. 100 CHESS TRAPS. San Francisco: Master Publications, no date [ca. 1959]. 6 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Very Good. $10.95. |
| 214872 KONIKOWSKI, Jerzy. THE ARKHANGELSK SYSTEM IN THE RUY LOPEZ. Chess Enterprises, 1987. 89 pages. Trade paperback. Index. English translation by Paul Janicki. Very Good. Top corner ever-so-lightly bumped. ISBN: 0931462673 $12.95. |
| 211177 KOTOV, A. and M. Yudovich. THE SOVIET CHESS SCHOOL. Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1983. 191 pages. Hardcover, glossy illustrated covers. Photos. Numerous diagrams, annotated games and illustrative game fragments. Translated by Lev Kurilov. Preface by Max Euwe. Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. $14.95. Covers the first Russian grandmasters and prominent masters, such as Chigorin, Alekhine, Botvinnik, Smyslov, Keres, Kotov, Spassky, Tal, Tolush and many others. Includes a section dedicated to the women players. Reprint is 30 buckaroonies. |
| 209288 KOTRONIAS, Vassilios. BEATING THE CARO-KANN. Henry Holt, 1994. 112 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Diagrams. Indexes of variations and partial games. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Gift quality, appears unread. ISBN: 0805032843 $7.95. |
| 207865 KOVACS, Laszlo M. SICILIAN: Poisoned Pawn Variation. Pergamon Press, 1986. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, glossy green illustrated boards. Diagrams. Bibliography. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0080297552 $18.95. |
| 209801 KURZDORFER, Peter. THE TAO OF CHESS: 200 Principles to Transform Your Game and Your Life. Adams Media, 2004. 242 pages. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 1593370687 $3.95. |
| 204520 LaBLANC, Michael L. HOTDOGS, HEROES AND HOOLIGANS: The Story of Baseball's Major League Teams. Canton: Visible Ink Press, 1994. 581 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Oversize Oblong Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Foreword by Ernie Harwell. Near Fine. ISBN: 081039748X $2.95. |
| 207457 LALIC, Bogdan. THE QUEEN'S INDIAN DEFENCE. [Defense]. London: Cadogan Chess, 1996. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. No names, marks, creasing or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1857441575 $12.95. |
| 214664 LAPCHICK, Richard. SMASHING BARRIERS: Race and Sport in the New Millennium. Madison, 1991. 329 pages. Light blue trade paperback. Fine, but for gift inscription. ISBN: 1568331770 $9.95. |
| 209718 LASKER, Edward. CHESS STRATEGY. NY: Dover, 1959. xv+282 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. Rear cover has to thin lamination creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486205282 $6.95. Principles of action above and beyond moves. Acclaimed by Capablanca, Keres, et al. |
| 217881 LAWSON, James R. THE ADVANCED POOL PLAYER'S HANDBOOK. Manteca, CA: Cue House, 1993. 118 pages. Trade paperback. REVIEW copy. Near Fine. Stamped Review Copy on title page, back endpaper, top edge of pages. ISBN: 0945071914 $17.95. |
| 218511 LAWSON, Victor E. AMERICA'S SWIMMING PRIMER. Padell Book Company, 1943. 90 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. 5 pages of interesting ads for books from same company. Very Good. Only minor wear and scuffing. $19.95. |
| 209766 LEVY, David N. L. and Raymond D. Keene. HOW TO PLAY THE OPENING IN CHESS. Collins, 1974. 224 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Diagrams. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a small tear head of the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0004105788 $11.95. |
| 204141 LINDRUM, Horace. POOL SNOOKER AND BILLIARDS NY: Tradewinds Publishing, 1976. 144 pages. 1st US edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated with 16 pages of color photographs, more than 50 diagrams explaining the games, numerous black and white photographs. Glossary of terms. Index. Very Good+ in Fine mylar protected dustjacket. Both endpapers have light dampstaining. ISBN: 0909163049 $3.95. |
| 207458 LIVSHITZ, August. TEST YOUR CHESS IQ: Master Challenge. London: Cadogan Chess, 1998. 122 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine but for tiny drop spot on one page (not affecting text or diagrams). No names, marks, creasing or tears. ISBN: B002JMVUHO $12.95. |
| 217029 LONG, Master Hei. IRON HAND OF THE DRAGON'S TOUCH: Secrets of Breaking Power. Boulder: Paladin Press, 1987. 104 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light scratches to cover; tiny tear at spine heel; light staining to back cover. ISBN: 0873644344 $9.95. |
| 220574 LUSCH, Ed. COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO WESTERN GAMEFISH. Frank Amato Publications, 1988. 125 pages [+16 pages. color plates]. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0936608390 $7.95. Three sections are devoted to various species of fish (salmon, trout and char, warm-water gamefish) and a fourth section is organized by state. |
| 216653 LYTLE, Horace. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR BIRD DOG. Dayton: A. F. Hochwalt Company, 1942. 224 pages. Hardcover. Very Good-. Spine slightly slanted; cover board appears on first glance to be stained red, but this could be by design; aging to page edges and wear to spine. ISBN: B000J3UNBE $9.95. |
| 215490 MacDONALD, Alexander. ON BECOMING A FLY FISHERMAN. David McKay, 1959. 168 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear including a couple of small tears under a half-inch deep to top edge of Dustjacket. ISBN: B0006AVOEA $11.95. |
| 206747 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 218837 MARTIN, Craig [editor]. FLY-FISHING IN NORTHERN NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque , New Mexico: University of New Mexico 1997. 250 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 082631290x $7.95. |
| 215434 MARTIN, Milton Fox. TROUT LORE. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942. First Edition. 93 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Top edge slightly soiled; inch-deep chip to back panel of Dustjacket and other less obvious chips and tears. ISBN: B0006APW2K $14.95. Photographs by Lawrence Madison. |
| 217942 MASKELL, Dan. FROM WHERE I SIT. London: Collins, 1988. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket but for light edgewear. ISBN: 0002182939 $25. |
| 209722 MASON, James. THE ART OF CHESS. NY: Dover, 1958. xii, 378p. Trade paperback. 448 diagrams. Bibliography. Revised and edited by Fred Reinfeld and Sidney Bernstein with a supplement 'How Do You Play Chess'. Very Good. Heavy wear along the spine edges, but clean and unmarked, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0486204634 $4.95. |
| 209757 MASON, James. THE ART OF CHESS. NY: Dover, 1958. xii, 378p. Trade paperback. 448 diagrams. Bibliography. Revised and edited by Fred Reinfeld and Sidney Bernstein with a supplement 'How Do You Play Chess'. Very Good. Spine reading crease. Solid, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0486204634 $3.95. |
| 202694 McCLUSKEY, John, Jr. MR. AMERICA'S LAST SEASON BLUES. Louisiana State University, 1983. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for ight fading along the jacket spine. ISBN: 0807111201 $2.95. Novel by an African American author, of a man trying to become Black football superstar, attempting a comeback from injuries and a faltering marriage. McCluskey wrote 'Look What They Done to My Song' and is a contributor to 'Black World'. |
| 211193 McRAE, Donald. HEROES WITHOUT A COUNTRY: America's Betrayal of Joe Louis and Jesse Owens. Ecco, 2003. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 006000228X $9.95. Owens was hounded out of amateur sports and, facing financial ruin, was reduced to running for money against dogs, horses, and even his friend Joe Louis. Later the two were subjected to FBI investigations, harassed by the IRS, and beleaguered by debt and despair. Jesse watched Joe slip into drug addiction and mental illness. |
| 217162 McROBERT, Stuart. BRAWN: Bodybuilding for the Drug-Free and Genetically Typical. Nicosia, Cyprus: CS Publishing, 1993. 231 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good. Slight crease across middle of spine; light wear to covers. ISBN: 9963783805 $9.95. |
| 208822 MEDNIS, Edmar. STRATEGIC THEMES IN ENDGAMES. (Second Edition). Chess Enterprises, 1991. 124 pages. 1st printing / edition of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0931462940 $14.95. By a Grandmaster whose specialty is the endgame. |
| 202152 MITCHELL, David A. MITCHELL'S GUIDE TO THE GAME OF CHESS: A Complete Course of Instruction for Beginners. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1920. 117 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine copy in relatively clean dustjacket with tears and small piece missing front. $5.95. Revised edition, containing new games, Marshall's best games, modern end-games and problems. |
| 202135 MITCHELL, Greg. JOY IN MUDVILLE: A Little League Memoir. Pocket Books, 2000. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Matt Galemmo. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0671035312 $1. Humorous, sensitive account of father and son learning life amid trials and joys of youth baseball. We remember the first part, when does the second part happen? Film rights sold to Tom Hanks production company. |
| 213595 MONEY, Keith. JOHN CURRY. Knopf, 1978. 224 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos. SIGNED by John Curry. Signature appears on front endpaper. Near Fine, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Some minor corner wear & fading about edges. Jacket has generally light edge & corner wear; a bit of rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394501349 $34. |
| 209239 National Baseball Hall of Fame. BASEBALL'S HALL OF FAMERS: Creating History. [Flash-Pack]. National Baseball Hall of Fame, 1995. 36 cards, boxed set of informative picture cards. Some duotone sepia, some in color. Fine set of cards in Near Fine illustrated card box. $30. First in a series of informative picture cards featuring Hall of Famers, designed to teach about the impact each member had on the evolution of the game. The set includes members from each era in the sports history. |
| 219981 National Collegiate Athletic Bureau. 1953 OFFICIAL COLLEGIATE BASKETBALL RECORD BOOK. Extracts of the Official Basketball Guide. National Collegiate Athletic Bureau, 1952. 190 pages. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. A few check marks in pencil. $11.95. |
| 219982 National Collegiate Athletic Bureau. 1954 OFFICIAL COLLEGIATE BASKETBALL RECORD BOOK. Extracts of the Official Basketball Guide. National Collegiate Athletic Bureau, 1953. 190 pages. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Piece of transparent tape on cover, but no tear underneath. $11.95. |
| 217066 NIELSON, Aksel J. BRIDGE WITH THE THREE MUSKETEERS. London: Kaye & Ward, 1978. 233 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white diagrams. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Light pencil markings throughout. Dustjacket has light rubbing and yellowing on rear panel. ISBN: 0718212010 $9.95. |
| 209717 NIMZOVICH, Aron. [edited by Fred Reinfeld]. MY SYSTEM: A Treatise on Chess. David McKay, 1975. 372 pages. Reprint, the Revised Edition of 1947, edited by Fred Reinfeld. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Very Good+. Light scattered foxing top & a little on the fore-edge, and 1 faint spine stress crease. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0679140255 $14.95. |
| 209426 NISENSON, Sam. A HANDY ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO BASEBALL. Permabooks, 1950. 189 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good-. Small penciled name and address on the front endpaper. Page edges lightly age-browned. Tiny splits head of the spine corners, tiny crack rear spine fold, light corner wear. $12.95. |
| 215289 NOLL, Roger G. GOVERNMENT AND THE SPORTS BUSINESS: Studies in the Regulation of Economic Activity. Washington: Brookings Institute, 1974. 445 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Name to front endpaper; bottom corner lightly bumped; crease to front cover; bottom edge dusty. ISBN: 0815761058 $9.95. |
| 215311 NUFER, Doug. 1990 GUIDE TO NORTHWEST MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Sammamish: Sammamish Press, 1990. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0942381084 $14.95. |
| 210209 O'NAN, Stewart and Stephen King. FAITHFUL: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season. Scribner, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket shows light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0743267524 $4.95. |
| 204905 O'NEILL, Shane (ed.). SEATTLE MARINERS 2001: A Season in Baseball Heaven. Seattle: O'Neill Sports Ink / National Publisher Services, 2001. 96 pages. Large Trade paperback, magazine style. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners. $4.95. Edgar Martinez and Ichiro Suzuki on the cover. Dozen articles, profiling players, unsung heroes, prospects, Pat Gillick, Lou Pinella, chronology highlighting the season, etc. |
| 217214 OBERRECHT, Kenn. THE PRACTICAL ANGLER'S GUIDE TO SUCCESSFUL FISHING. Winchester, 1978. 276 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper; spine dented. Dustjacket has yellowing and half-inch closed tear along top edge. ISBN: 0876912501 $12.95. |
| 220161 OLMEDO ALVAREZ, Julio. LOS TOROS. Cidad Real: Perea Ediciones, [no date]. 110 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 8477290512 $19.95. A collection of full-page color paintings and illustrations of bulls and bull fighting. Introduction in Spanish. |
| 207088 OLNEY, Ross R. DAREDEVILS OF THE SPEEDWAY. Tempo, 1968. 165 pages. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Tempo # T177. Foreword by Johnnie Parsons. Very Good. Moderate spine slant with a reading crease. Cover photos clean and bright. $2.95. |
| 209634 PACHMAN, Ludek. ATTACK AND DEFENCE IN MODERN CHESS TACTICS. (Defense). David McKay, 1973. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Indexes. Translated by P.H. Clarke. Very Good+. Small corner crease top corner of one page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0679141006 $14.95. |
| 207454 PALATNIK, Sam and Lev Alburt. THE KING IN JEOPARDY: The Best Techniques for Attack and Defense. (Comprehensive Chess Course Series, Volume 4). Chess Information and Research Center, 1996. 250 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine- but for slight cover curl bottom rear corner. Bright clean book, a solid copy with no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1889323039 $5.95. |
| 208989 PANDOLFINI, Bruce. THE BEST OF CHESS LIFE AND REVIEW: Volume 1, 1933-1960. Fireside Chess Library, 1988. 611 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean, tight and glossy; no names, marks, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0671619861 $16.95. |
| 215519 PATRICK, Roy. TIE YOUR OWN FLIES. Privately Published, 1971. 149 pages. Tenth printing. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w illustrations. Fine. $9.95. |
| 204475 PATTON, Jim. ROOKIE: When Michael Jordan Came to the Minor Leagues. Boston: Addison-Wesley, 1995. 220 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0201409593 $1.95. Jordan played for the Birmingham Barons. Covers his first year, and the difficulties of trying to make it to the bigs. |
| 208260 PAULEY, Gilbert (ed.). NORTHWEST BASS AND PANFISH GUIDE. Seattle: The Western Bass Club, 1978. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Solid clean copy with faint damp stain front cover and slight effect fore-edge. $2.95. |
| 221003 PEARCE, Michael. SPORTING CLAYS. Expert Techniques for Every Kind of Clays Course. Stackpole Books, 1991. 149 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Very Good cloth in very good dust jacket. Jacket in protective wrapper. ISBN: 0811719146 $9.95. Expert trapshooting shooting methods. |
| 203695 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Vol 74, Number 9. August 1980. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1980. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $1. |
| 204438 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 40, Number 13. December, 1949. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1949. 86 pages. Trade paperback, green wraps. Photos. Very Good. Light discoloring edges and bottom of covers. $9.95. |
| 204439 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 42, Number 13. December, 1950. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1950. 78 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 204440 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 47, Number 13. December, 1954. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1954. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 219479 POLIZZI, Rick and Fred Schaefer. SPIN AGAIN: Board Games from the Fifties and Sixties. Chronicle Books, 1991. 120 pages. Large trade paperback. Color photographs. Very Good. Small bump to corner, light shelf wear. ISBN: 0877018308 $8.95. From game show and television tie-ins, classics like Mentor, Operation, Clue, and Life, to much more esoteric games, a delightful collection of classic games and designs. |
| 221851 PRESTON, Dave. MOTORCYCLE 101: A Common Sense Primer for Today's Rider. Seattle: Mixed Media Publishing, 2003. 132 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0974742007 $8.95. Common sense advice written with a good sense of humor. |
| 215395 RADCLIFFE, William. FISHING FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES. Burt Franklin, 1969. 468 pages. Reprint. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 55+ b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Pages 469-73 improperly trimmed at bindery, hence are creased with edges sticking out. $30. |
| 211084 RAMPERSAD, Arnold. JACKIE ROBINSON: A Biography. Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 512 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. New. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679444955 $4.95. Memorable portrait of one of baseball's most celebrated players and a pivotal figure in the crucial areas of race and civil rights. |
| 209724 RANTALA, M.L., Eric Schiller and Alan Watson. BILLY COLIAS, Midwest Master. Chess Enterprises, 1996. 190 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Diagrams. Chronology. Indexes. Near Fine. Front cover has small light label discoloration to the lamination. ISBN: 0945470568 $5.95. A collection of 101 annotated games by a young Senior Master who died in 1993. |
| 215191 RATHGEBER, Bob. CINCINNATI REDS SCRAPBOOK. Virginia Beach: JCP, 1982. 151 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Red, cloth boards with white stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Some minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0938694057 $9.95. |
| 219165 REEMTSMA, Jan Philipp. MORE THAN A CHAMPION: The Style of Muhammad Ali. Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. 172 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Boards in dust jacket. Very Good. ISBN: 0375400303 $7.95. A character study of the man and the way he came to reflect many of our own, deep cultural patterns - centering its narrative frame on Ali's legendary 1975 bout with Joe Frazier in Manila. Reemtsma also provides portraits of Ali's other great opponents - Sonny Liston, George Foreman, Ken Norton et al - as well as exploring Ali's choregraphy, style, and persona. |
| 211694 REICHLER, Joseph L. THE GREAT ALL-TIME BASEBALL RECORD BOOK. Macmillan, 1981. 544p. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0026031000 $5.95. |
| 216165 REINARD, Ken. THE COLONIAL ANGLER'S MANUAL OF FLY FISHING AND FLYTYING. Lancaster: Fox Books, 1995. 106 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Minor edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing and related surface wear. ISBN: 1565230396 $14.95. |
| 220573 REMUS, Timothy. HOW TO BUILD A CHEAP CHOPPER. Stillwater: Wolfgang Publications, 2004. 144 pages. Large Trade paperback. Color photos. Sources. Very Good. Slight warp to book body. ISBN: 1929133170 $14.95. 5 start-to-finish assembly sequences. Covers Sportster, Big Twin & Metric choppers. Over 400 color images. |
| 215236 RETTALIATA, Janis. THE BALTIMORE BALLPARK PROJECT: The Creation of a Baseball Stadium. Baltimore: Janis Rettaliata, 1992. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 10.5 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse color photographs by Janis Rettaliata. Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. $45. |
| 215491 REYNOLDS, W. F. R. FLY AND MINNOW: Common Problems of Trout and Salmon Fishing. London: Country Life, 1930. xi+155 pages. Hardcover. 8 plates of line drawings by the author & diagrams. Index. Good. Three-quarter inch long tear to cloth binding at top of spine; board corners lightly worn. $19.95. |
| 222678 RHINEHART, Richard J. with photographs by David Harris. COLORADO CAVES: Hidden Worlds Beneath the Peaks. WestCliffe Publishers, 2001. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Some very light wear around edges and on front and rear cover. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1565793811 $11.95. |
| 212124 RICE, Grantland & BRIGGS, Clare. THE DUFFERS HANDBOOK OF GOLF. Stamford: The Classics of Golf, 1988. Hardcover. Fine. $11.95. |
| 219480 RICHARDSON, Mike and Sue. WHEELS: Christie's Presents the Magical World of Automotive Toys. Chronicle Books, 1999. 192 pages. Large trade paperback. Color photographs. Index. Very Good. Light edge wear. ISBN: 0811823202 $11.95. The history of collectible toy cars from 1890 to the present. Includes a section of collectors information, with glossary of terms, auction information, museums, etc. |
| 210866 RICHEY, David. COMPLETE GUIDE TO LAKE FISHING. Crown Publishers / Outdoor Life, 1981. 322 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Drawings by Dana. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0517545136 $3.95. |
| 212289 RIDGEWAY, Rick. THE LAST STEP: The American Ascent of K2. Seattle: Mountaineers, 1980. 301 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Heavily illustrated with color pictures. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Light wear around edges, & scuffing on back panel. ISBN: 0898860075 $75. |
| 222406 RITCHIE, Andrew. MAJOR TAYLOR: The Extraordinary Career of a Champion Bicycle Racer. Bicycle Books, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 32 pages of photos. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has small chips and tears. Light foxing to endpapers and edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0933201141 $9.95. |
| 209629 ROBERTIE, Bill. BASIC ENDGAME STRATEGY: Rooks and Queens. Cardoza Publishing, 2000. 144 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Fine-. Light cover rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0940685892 $3.95. |
| 210251 ROBERTIE, Bill. WINNING CHESS TACTICS. Cardoza Publishing, 2002. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Near Fine. 2 tiny fore-edge spots. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1580420753 $3.95. |
| 215433 ROBERTS, Don. NYMPH FISHING LAKES: Formerly Flyfishing Stillwaters. Portland: Frank Amato, 1978. 74 pages. Large white trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0936608420 $9.95. |
| 215839 ROBERTSON, John. GUIDE TO THE GAME OF DRAUGHTS. Dick and Fitzgerald, 1888. 308 pages. Reprint. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Good. No dustjacket. Medium edge and corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Front endpaper with lower corner torn away. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper and title-page. Text-edges browned. $40. |
| 202188 ROBINSON, Sharon [Jackie Robinson]. STEALING HOME: An Intimate Family Portrait By The Daughter Of Jackie Robinson. HarperCollins, 1996. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for felt-tip remainder line bottom. ISBN: 006017191X $4.5. |
| 204976 ROGERS, Neal and Linda, Lefty Kreh and Stu Apte. SALTWATER FLY FISHING MAGIC. NY: Lyons and Burford, 1993. 156 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Over 200 color illustrations. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Inscription from previous owner on front end paper. ISBN: 1558212531 $10.95. |
| 204063 ROSENBURG, John M. THE STORY OF BASEBALL: A completely illustrated and exciting history of America's national game. NY: Random House, 1964. 178 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good without dustjacket. Rubbing on front panel. $1.95. |
| 206150 ROTH, Allan (editor). WHO'S WHO IN BASEBALL 1961. NY: Who's Who in Baseball Magazine, 1961. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback, red pictorial covers with Roger Maris on the front. Photos. 46th edition. Very Good-. Name stamp on front endpaper. Cover: Head of the spine has a small piece missing and a 1-1/2 inch split along the rear edge, tiny splits bottom spine edges; bottom front corner has two corner creases. Light scuffing all-around. The text pages are solid and free of any markings. $9.95. Lifetime Records of More Than 470 Players. Scarce. |
| 206151 ROTH, Allan (editor). OFFICIAL COLLEGIATE BASKETBALL RECORD BOOK 1961. NY: Who's Who in Baseball Magazine, 1961. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback, red pictorial covers with Roger Maris on the front. Photos. 46th edition. Very Good-. Name stamp on front endpaper. Cover: Head of the spine has a small piece missing and a 1-1/2 inch split along the rear edge, tiny splits bottom spine edges; bottom front corner has two corner creases. Light scuffing all-around. The text pages are solid and free of any markings. $7.95. |
| 219219 ROY, Alexander. THE DRIVER: My Dangerous Pursuit of Speed and Truth in the Outlaw Racing World. HarperEntertainment / HarperCollins, 2007 326 pages. Hardcover. Boards in dust jacket. As new. ISBN: 0061227935 $19.95. The high-speed true account by the underground racer and seven-time road rally champion. |
| 218817 RUDMAN, Steve; Karen Chave [editors]. WASHINGTON VS USC: September 22, 1990, Commemorative Centennial Edition. Professional Sports Publications, 1990. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good-. Light soiling to covers. $14.95. |
| 205031 RUTH, Babe, Leo Durocher, Mel Ott and 44 Others, as told to John P. Carmichael, et al. MY GREATEST DAY IN BASEBALL. NY: Bantam, 1948. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Bantam #500. Very Good+. Clean bright covers, but spine ends have tiny chips top and bottom. $3.95. |
| 203875 RYAN, Nolan with Mickey Herskowitz. KINGS OF THE HILL: An Irreverent Look at the Men on the Mound. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060183306 $1.95. |
| 215133 RYAN, Will. SMALLMOUTH STRATEGIES FOR THE FLY ROD. Lyons & Burford, 1996. First Edition. 212 pages. Hardcover in green dustjacket. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 1558213430 $12.5. |
| 209283 SAPI, Laszlo and Attila and Schneider. SICILIAN DRAGON YUGOSLAV 9 Bc4. Collier / Macmillan, 1989. 220 pages. 1st Collier printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Index of variations. Near Fine. Long faint thin crease front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 002029803X $9.95. |
| 209284 SAPI, Laszlo and Attila and Schneider. SICILIAN DRAGON: Classical and Levenfish Variations. Collier / Macmillan, 1989. 245 pages. 1st Collier printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Index of variations. Near Fine. Outside edges of pages faintly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0020298048 $6.95. |
| 217019 SASAMORI, Junzo and Gordon Warner. THIS IS KENDO: The Art of Japanese Fencing. Rutland and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1970. 159 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good textured and embossed black cloth with minor edgewear in Very Good creased, clipped dust jacket. Label of former owner affixed to back endpaper. ISBN: 0804805741 $11.95. A fully-illustrated introduction to the traditional art of Japanese fencing, including the origin and history of kendo; basic principles and techniques; physical and psychological aspects; relationship between kendo and Zen; traditions regarding etiquette and techniques. Offers clear-cut descriptions of the most important strikes, offensive and defensive positions, and training exercises. |
| 208775 SAYLES, John. PRIDE OF THE BIMBOS. Scribner's, 1987. 1st Scribner Signature edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0684188724 $3.95. Sayles's outrageous, poignant and hilarious first novel, about a circus sideshow softball team-The Brooklyn Bimbos-who play in drag at scraggly small towns across the South. |
| 209303 SCHIFFER, Don (editor). [Mel Allen]. WORLD SERIES ENCYCLOPEDIA. [1903-1960]. Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1961. 256 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition, paperback original (PBO). Illustrated by Willard Mullin. Introduction by Mel Allen. Good. Top darkened, cover has light wear all-around. Book is square and tight, no names, markings or tears. $1.95. Game-by-Game Highlights. Lifetime stats of all 1136 Players. |
| 207459 SCHILLER, Eric. WORLD CHAMPION OPENINGS. Cardoza, 1997. 383 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. No names, marks, or tears. ISBN: 0940685698 $4.95. 'The Definitive Guide to the Concepts and Secrets of Chess Openings as Played by World Champions'. |
| 209725 SCHILLER, Eric. COMPLETE DEFENSE TO KING PAWN OPENINGS. Cardoza, 1998. 288 pages. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Indexes. Near Fine. Spine faintly sunned. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0940685809 $7.95. 'Cardoza Publishing's Essential Opening Repertoire Series'. |
| 209780 SCHILLER, Eric. HYPERMODERN OPENING REPERTOIRE FOR WHITE. Cardoza, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Good. Bright and tight, but with a tiny deep bullet puncture affecting the last 2/3 of the book. Annoying defect, but text is readable throughout. No names, markings or creasing. ISBN: 158042015X $2.95. 'Cardoza Publishing's Essential Opening Repertoire Series'. |
| 210777 SCHILLER, Eric. LEARN FROM GARRY KASPAROV'S GREATEST GAMES. Cardoza, 2005. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Glossary. Indexes. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 1580421466 $7.95. |
| 223540 SCHUSTER, Paul. GAME DESIGN: A Practical Approach. Charles River Media, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Unopened CD-ROM at back. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $25. |
| 206272 SCHWARTZ, Larry. TOPPS BASEBALL CARDS OF THE SEATTLE MARINERS BASEBALL CLUB. Price Stern Sloan, 1991. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, glossy blue cover. Illustrated with color cards. Near Fine. ISBN: 0843124563 $4.95. The Seattle Mariners, from 1977-1988. Memorable and not so memorable faces. Includes miscellaneous stats. |
| 222485 SCOTT, William D. CHINESE KUNG-FU (KENPO): An Introduction. Charles E. Tuttle, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light soiling to edges of pages. Jacket has slight wear to edges; spine panel is sunned. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0804811563 $16.95. |
| 204955 SEATTLE MARINERS. YOU GOTTA LOVE THESE GUYS!: 1996 -- Slugging Their Way Into Baseball History. Seattle: Seattle Mariners, 1996. Video tape, 60 minutes. New, unopened in shrink wrap. $6.95. |
| 205033 SEATTLE MARINERS. MARINERS MAGAZINE. Volume 4 Issue 1. 1993. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1993. 96 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. Sweet Lou: The Pinella Era Begins in Seattle. |
| 205034 SEATTLE MARINERS. MARINERS MAGAZINE. Volume 2 Issue 2. 1990. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1990. 112 pages. Illustrated. Clean and tight Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 206393 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1986 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1986. 88 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $10.95. Issued three times yearly. Ten Years of Mariners Baseball. |
| 206394 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1983 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1983. 68 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. Issued three times yearly. The M's Agitating Skipper, Rene Lachman. Conversation with Seattle's 'Ancient Mariner', Gaylord Perry. |
| 206395 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1986 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1986. 88 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Light damp effect along the spine. $9.95. Issued three times yearly. Spike Owen, Mike Morgan, Manager Dick Williams. Includes someone's two scorecards for April 20 and 21, against the Twins and Athletics. |
| 206396 SEATTLE MARINERS. SEATTLE MARINERS 1992 OFFICIAL PROGRAM and SCORECARD. Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1992. 60 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $9.95. Feature articles: Bill Plummer, The Outfield, Ken Levine, the Youngsters. Kevin Mitchell, Ken Griffey, Jr. and Jay Buhner on the cover. Score sheets from May 7 and 25th, against the Blue Jays and Orioles, laid in. |
| 207596 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1985 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1985. 84 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $17. Issued three times yearly. New skipper Chuck Cottier, etc. |
| 207597 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1982 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1982. 52 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Vertical crease middle of the magazine, tiny light stain front cover. $17. Issued three times yearly. Gaylord Perry, Todd Cruz, George Argyros, Rene Lachman, etc. Six Years of Mariners Baseball. |
| 207598 SEATTLE MARINERS. SEATTLE MARINERS 1980 OFFICIAL PROGRAM and SOUVENIR MAGAZINE. Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1980. 52 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. Staples pulling at the spine. $15. Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh...the good ol' days in the Kingdome!. |
| 205114 SEATTLE MARINERS. [Randy Adamack, Tim Hevly, eds.]. MARINERS MAGAZINE: The Official Seattle Mariners Magazine. Volume 11, Issue 5, 2000 Post-Season Edition. Seattle: Mariners Baseball Club, 2000. 78 pages. Magazine, profusely Illustrated. Fine. Tiny bump top. $5.95. Ichiro, A-Rod, Edgar, Bones, Sweet Lou, etc. Includes full-page profiles on each member of the team, the season in review, and more. |
| 205115 SEATTLE MARINERS. [Randy Adamack, Tim Hevly, eds.]. MARINERS MAGAZINE: The Official Seattle Mariners Magazine. Volume 11, Issue 5, 2000 Post-Season Edition. Seattle: Mariners Baseball Club, 2000. 78 pages. Magazine, profusely Illustrated. Near Fine, tiny crease bottom front corner. $4.95. Ichiro, A-Rod, Edgar, Bones, Sweet Lou, etc. Includes full-page profiles on each member of the team, the season in review, and more. |
| 207599 SEATTLE RAINIERS. SEATTLE RAINIERS 1973 OFFICIAL SCOREBOOK. Seattle Rainiers Baseball Club, 1972. 18 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Score card on the center foldout are filled in (Rainers win 7-1). Coupon on the last page removed Haffecting the text of a small article on page 17. $15. Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh...the good ol' days in Sicks' Stadium - General Admission a buck fifty, Box seats for 2 Buckaroonies!. |
| 215313 SELZER, Jack. BASEBALL IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY: An Overview. Cooperstown: SABR, 1986. 26 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Slight bend to top corner. ISBN: 0910137242 $9.95. |
| 215075 SHARNOFF, Lora. GRAND SUMO: The Living Sport and Tradition. Weatherhill, 1993. 241 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Glossary. Very Good. Light bumping to corners. ISBN: 083480283X $9.95. |
| 215435 SHEELY, Terry W. THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK ON WASHINGTON'S CLAMS/CRABS/SHELLFISH. Snohomish: Osprey, 1978. First Edition. 114 pages. Grey trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006DYI2M $9.95. |
| 215482 SHERIDAN, Jim, Editor. LYMAN SHOTSHELL HANDBOOK. Middlefield: Lyman Gun Sight, 1969. 160 pages. First complete edition. Paperback with Comb-binding, with subject tabs. Good. Heavy wear, especially along fore edge. Crease down middle of back cover. Some freckling along inside hinge of back cover. $25. |
| 207567 SHIELDS, David. BLACK PLANET: Facing Race During an NBA Season. Crown, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Lovely copy, bright and quite tight with just the slightest signs of shelfwear. Unread. ISBN: 060960452X $11.95. |
| 221766 SIDWELLS, Chris. COMPLETE BIKE BOOK. Dorling Kindersley, 2007. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. $14.95. |
| 207425 SILMAN, Jeremy B. THE NEO-SVESHNIKOV. Chess Enterprises, 1994. 112 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0945470134 $4.95. |
| 219919 SINGER, Bobby. THE BOBBY SINGER METHOD: The Complete Approach to Mastering the Skill of Playing Winning Blackjack. Phoenix: The Bobby Singer Method, 1987. 68 pages. Book bound in three-ring binder; second binder contains 6 cassette tapes. Illustrated. Includes two blank 'decision drill' worksheets. Very Good. Pencil annotations to two pages. All cassettes present and in good shape. $35. Covers the basics of strategy, card counting (and not gettting caught) and money management. |
| 222426 SKOTIDAS, Tom and Kai Zee. PLYOMETRIC POWER: The Martial Artist's New Training Method for Explosive Power. TCP International, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Spiral-bound. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 1885083009 $30. |
| 203598 SLATTERY, Marty. DIAMONDS ARE TRUMPS. Memphis: St. Lukes Press, 1990. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Very faint foxing top, otherwise Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0918518784 $2.5. Enjoyably sentimental baseball novel about life in the minor leagues. An aging player has bone chips in his pitching elbow and scars on his middle-aged soul. |
| 209245 SMITH, Ken and John Dunn (editors; Chess Digest). NIMZO-INDIAN DEFENSE. Chess Digest, 1973. 82 pages. Stapled paperback. Diagrams. Very Good+. Cover lightly browned along the spine. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $5.95. |
| 208014 SMITH, Robert. HIT HARD! THROW HARD! The Secrets of Power Baseball. Little, Brown, 1977. 216 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Good++ in Near Fine jacket. Ex-library, with stamp on bottom of the text block, card pocket, endpaper corner is clipped. Jacket is price clipped, small label on the spine. ISBN: 0316801542 $1.95. |
| 209344 STEWART, Mark. THE ULTIMATE INSIDER'S GUIDE TO BASEBALL CARDS. Crown, 1993. 135 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof'. Publisher's promo sheet laid in. Very Good but for wood smoke on the front cover (no odor). ISBN: 0517880350 $2.95. |
| 209262 SUGAR, Bert Randolph. HALL OF FAME BASEBALL CARDS: 92 Collector's Cards Authentically Reproduced In Full Color. Dover Publications, 1978. 16 pages. Large Stapled paperback, covers and card pages on stiff glossy card stock. Very Good+. Tiny crease top front cover. Price blocked. All cards present, none detached. ISBN: 0486236242 $3.95. Cards 'Perforated For Easy Detaching'. Reproduces cards front and back, most in color. |
| 207462 SUMMERSCALE, Aaron and Claire. INTERVIEW WITH A GRANDMASTER. London: Everyman Chess, 2002. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Thin crease top front cover corner. Bright and tight. No names, marks, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 1857442431 $6.95. 'The Thoughts and Games of Some of the World's Strongest Players,' what makes them tick and how they have acquired the highest titles. Michael Adams, Yasser Seirawan, Nigel Short, Alexander Khalifman, Joel Lauter, Sofia Polgar, Julian Hodgson, Emil Sutovsky, and Jonathan Rowson are interviewed, along with annotated games. |
| 222507 TANAKA, Minoru [translator]. BUSHIDO: Way of the Samurai. Sun Books, 1975. Trade paperback. Second printing, 1981. Edited and with a Foreword by Justin F. Stone. Translated from the classic Hagakure by Minoru Tanaka. Very Good. Slight bend to entire book; covers are faded at edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 089540009X $7.95. |
| 209535 TARTAKOWER, S. and J. Du Mont. 500 MASTER GAMES OF CHESS. [Book I: Open Games; Book II: Semi-Open Games; Book III: Closed Games]. Dover Publications. xxv+665 [+iv] pages. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Appendices. Index. Three books, complete in one volume. Very Good+. Two vertical creases front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486232085 $8.95. 150 years of master play from 1798-1938, with much hard-to-find material. Fully annotated games by the world's greatest players. |
| 212290 TAYLOR, Rob. THE BREACH: Kilimanjaro & the Conquest of Self. Sudbury: Kibo Press, 1981 254 pages. Special Presentation edition. Trade paperback. Numbered 742 out of 1000. Very Good+. Little bit of soiling on bottom of pages. Nice & tight copy. $20. |
| 212291 TAYLOR, Rob. THE BREACH: Kilimanjaro & the Conquest of Self. Sudbury: Kibo Press, 1981 254 pages. Limited, Special Presentation edition, SIGNED by the author. Trade paperback. Number 742 of 1000 numbered copies. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Faint fading around edges & spine of book. dustjacket is slightly wrinkled on front panel. dustjacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0698110862 $20. |
| 215308 THE SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN BASEBALL RESEARCH. MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL STARS: Volume III. Cleveland: SABR, 1992. 184 pages. Light green trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0910137498 $9.95. |
| 204125 THE SPORTING NEWS, Barry Siegel (ed). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER -- 1988. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1988. 576 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Two tiny foredge stains. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0892042656 $2.95. In-depth stats. Active players appearing in at least one game, Player movements, Major League Managers, Coaches, and Umpires all have short Baseball biographies....& more. |
| 204379 THE SPORTING NEWS, CARTER, Craig (ed.). THE SPORTING NEWS BASEBALL GUIDE: 1993. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1993. 536 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0892044586 $1.95. 1993 season, with 'The Almanac of the 1992 Season', the season in review. |
| 204797 THE SPORTING NEWS, CARTER, Craig (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1982 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1982. 464 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0892040831 $1.95. The infamous Pete Rose, with Stan Musial, on the cover. Nolan Ryan on rear cover. Tim Raines pictured inside the front cover and Ron Davis inside the rear cover. |
| 204798 THE SPORTING NEWS, CARTER, Craig (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1978 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1982. 576 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0892040300 $1.95. George Foster on the cover. Sparky Lyle on rear cover. Lou Brock pictured inside the front cover and Willie McCovey inside the rear cover. |
| 204124 THE SPORTING NEWS, Jeff Paur (ed). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER -- 2001. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 2001. 672 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bit of cover scuffing. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0892046457 $5.95. In-depth stats. Active players appearing in at least one game, Player movements, Major League Managers, Coaches, and Umpires all have short Baseball biographies....& more. |
| 204793 THE SPORTING NEWS, MARCIN, Joe (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1976 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1976. 560 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0892040068 $1.95. Rod Carew on the cover. Dave Lopes on rear cover. Brooks Robinson is pictured inside the front cover and Rennie Stennett inside the rear cover. |
| 204794 THE SPORTING NEWS, MARCIN, Joe (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1975 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1975. 512 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Light rubbing bottom corners. $1.95. Lou Brock on the cover (stolen base king, with 118). Don Money on rear cover. Fergie Jenkins pictured inside the front cover and Mike Marshall inside the rear cover. |
| 204795 THE SPORTING NEWS, MARCIN, Joe (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1977 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1977. 560 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light wear top rear cover corner. ISBN: 0892040181 $1.95. San Diego Padres' Randy Jones on the cover. Mike Schmidt on rear cover. George Brett pictured inside the front cover and Nolan Ryan inside the rear cover. |
| 204796 THE SPORTING NEWS, MARCIN, Joe (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1979 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1979. 576 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0892040440 $1.95. The infamous Pete Rose on the cover. Gaylord Perry on rear cover. Jim Palmer pictured inside the front cover and Rod Carew inside the rear cover. |
| 205160 THOMAS, Scott. LEVELING THE FIELD: An Encyclopedia of Baseball's All-Time Great Performances as Revealed Through ADJusted Statistics. NY: Black Dog, 2002. 555 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1579122558 $3.95. |
| 210469 THOMPSON, Hunter S. HEY, RUBE. Simon and Schuster, 2004. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof, printed yellow covers, precedes the hardcover 1st edition. Near Fine. Faint touches, here and there, of shelfwear on the cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0684873192 $120. Dr. Gonzo has his say agin: Blood Sport, the Bush Doctrine, and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness - Modern History from the Sports Desk. |
| 214755 TOLES, George. WORLD CHAMPIONS: The Official NBA Sonics Yearbook. Seattle: Moore Publications, 1979. 160 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover. Profuse color & b/w photos. F / Very Good. Jacket has a half-inch tear at top of spine panel; light edge & corner wear; & light wear to front & rear surfaces. $16.95. |
| 203495 TOPEROFF, Sam. SUGAR RAY LEONARD AND OTHER NOBLE WARRIORS. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1987. 212 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0070650039 $1.95. Author sees Leonard as the best to be said about boxing. Using his career as a touchstone, Toperoff brings an exhilarating perspective to the whole glorious, grimy, big-monied, media-hyped world of pro-boxing. |
| 215658 TUNNEY, Jim. IMPARTIAL JUDGEMENT: The 'Dean of NFL Referees' Calls Pro Football As He Sees It. Franklin Watts, 1988. 263 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. 21 b/w photos. Index. SIGNED by the author. F/Near Fine. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 053115095X $19.95. |
| 220601 URQUIDEZ, Benny. KING OF THE RING: How to Use Your Gym Equipment and Other Tricks of the Trade. Pro-Action, 1995. 323 pages. Black and white photos. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for light wear on bottom. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0961512644 $14.95. |
| 209281 VAN DER WERF, Mark and Teun Van Der Vorm. PLAY THE NOTEBOOM. London: Cadogan Books, 1996. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Index of variations. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1857441087 $24.95. One of the most uncompromising and exciting defenses to the Queen's pawn. First major monograph on the Noteboom, explaining the main ideas and variations through the use of 47 illustrative games. |
| 215489 VENIARD, John. FLY-DRESSING MATERIALS. Winchester, 1977. xiii+146 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings by Donald Downs and 14 four-color plates of photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name embossed to half-title and title page; light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0876912676 $8.95. |
| 215993 VON Gassner, Paul. FIGURE AND DANCE SKATING. A. and S. Publishing, 1949. 190 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with white stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 8.75 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Three half-inch stains middle of front cover. Very light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly cocked at one end. $30. |
| 216625 WADE, R. G. MODERN CHESS OPENING THEORY AS SURVEYED IN IBM TOURNAMENT, AMSTERDAM 1970 (Complete With All the Games). U. K.: The Chess Player, 1970. 36 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Publication No. 106. Very Good. Some very light cross-creasing along spine. Light fading on spine area. Covers with a bit of light soiling and staining. $9.95. |
| 210837 WADE, R. G. (compiled by). SOVIET CHESS. Wilshire Book Co., 1976. 288 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Very Good. Thin spine crease. Solid copy, no names or markings. ISBN: 0879803118 $15.95. |
| 208257 WAITZKIN, Fred. MORTAL GAMES: The Turbulent Genius of Garry Kasparov. Putnam, 1993. 302 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399138277 $11.95. |
| 209915 WATKINS, Dave. 74-75 SONICS: Official Seattle SuperSonics Yearbook . Seattle Supersonics, 1974. 80 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. |
| 219911 WEINBERGER, Miro and Dan Riley (editors). THE YANKEES READER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. 255 pages. Uncorrected proof. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0395587778 $6.95. Contributors include Ernest Hemingway, Roger Angell, Richard Hugo, Red Smith, David Halberstam, Yogi Berra, Doc Ellis, Willie Morris, et al. |
| 209289 WELLS, Peter. THE COMPLETE SEMI-SLAV. Henry Holt, 1994. 304 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Diagrams. Index of variations. Near Fine-. Inadvertent bumps has left one page faintly creased, light indent to rear pages and cover edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0713471166 $8.95. |
| 221771 WHITNEY, Eleanor Noss. A MAH JONG HANDBOOK: How to Play, Score, and Win the Modern Game. Charles E. Tuttle, 1969. Hardcover. Twelfth printing of the First Edition. Illustrated. Glossary-Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or markings. ISBN: B003V6TIX0 $9.95. |
| 215165 WIGGE, Larry, Craig Carter and Carl Clark (Editors). OFFICIAL BASEBALL DOPE BOOK: 1980 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1980. 464 pages. Small trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0892040580 $7.95. |
| 216649 WILKENS, Lenny. THE LENNY WILKENS STORY. Paul S. Eriksson, 1974. xiv+174 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Introduction by Father Thomas S. Mannion. SIGNED and inscribed by Wilkens 5/31/74. Very Good cloth in Good torn dust jacket. Top edge a little dusty; couple of pages nicked. Dustjacket has several closed tears under one-inch deep. ISBN: 0839750323 $14.95. An autobiography by the basketball legend. |
| 218889 WILLIAMS, J. D. THE COMPEAT STRATEGIST: Being a Primer on the Theory of Games of Strategy. McGraw-Hill, 1954. 234 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Pictorial illustrations by Charles Satterfield. Index. Very Good. Small notation in ink to inside of back cover. $19.95. |
| 211851 WILLIS, E. J. WASHINGTON SPORTSMAN'S LOG. Portland: Sportsman Publications, 1962. 95 page stapled paperback booklet plus 37 numbered maps. No edition stated. 3-pocket portfolio with edges stapled to form the pockets for maps & booklet. Good. Overlapped edges of folder worn & torn in places. 2-inch closed tear at top of spine. Maps with a couple turned-down pages. $17.95. |
| 211852 WILLIS, E. J. WASHINGTON SPORTSMAN'S LOG. Portland: Sportsman Publications, 1962. 95 page stapled paperback booklet plus 37 numbered maps. No edition stated. 3-pocket portfolio with edges stapled to form the pockets for maps & booklet. Good. Booklet: corner wear, spine cocked. Overlapped edges of folder worn & torn in places. 1-inch closed tear top of spine & top edge. Maps with a couple turned-down pages. Staples beginning to rust. $17.95. |
| 209729 WILSON, Fred (editor). CLASSICAL CHESS MATCHES: 1907-1913. Dover, 1975. 227 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Very Good. Thin crease rear cover. Internally bright and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486231453 $19.95. 157 games from 19 matches as reported in 'The Year-Book of Chess'. |
| 210834 WILSON, Fred and Bruce Albertson. 303 MORE TRICKY CHESS PUZZLES. Cardoza, 2006. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Fine. Bright and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1580421822 $4.5. Three levels of tactical puzzles: easy, medium, and hard. Positions are presented from both Black's and White's perspective. |
| 210835 WILSON, Fred and Bruce Albertson. 200 CAPTURE MATES. Cardoza, 2007. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Fine. Bright and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1580422152 $4.5. |
| 213355 WOOLSEY, Elizabeth D. OFF THE BEATEN TRACK. Wyoming: Wilson Bench Press, 1984. 208 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Index. Fine with gift note. Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0961352108 $14.95. |
| 212902 WULFF, Lee (ed.). THE SPORTSMAN'S COMPANION: A Compendium of Advice on How to Identify, Stalk, Fish & Hunt American Fish & Game. Harper & Row, 1968. 413 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossaries. Index. Very Good+/Very Good+. Dustjacket in protective mylar $6.95. Includes Ted Janes, Henry Lyman, Clyde Ormund, and Frank Woolner. |
| 205567 WULFF, Lee (editor). THE SPORTSMAN'S COMPANION: A Compendium of Advice on How to Identify, Stalk, Fish and Hunt American Fish and Game. Harper and Row, 1968. 413 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Glossaries. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, a few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B00005WXU3 $2.95. Includes Ted Janes, Henry Lyman, Clyde Ormund, and Frank Woolner. |