

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 177880 AARON, Henry with Furman Busher. AARON. (Revised). Crowell, 1974. 236 pages. 1st revised edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for a few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: 0690005091 $1. 'The autobiography of the greatest home-run hitter of the modern era'. First published as 'Aaron, R.F.' in 1968. |
| 179028 ADOMITES, Paul (ed.). THE COOPERSTOWN REVIEW: The Forum of Baseball Literary Opinion. Premiere Issue. Pittsburgh: Sheraden, 1993. 194 pages. Trade Paperback. Light bump bottom corner, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 188297400X $1.9. From the editors of The SABR Review. The Premiere issue appears to have been the final issue as well. Reviews as well as an annotated list of every baseball book published between 1990 and 1993. |
| 179614 ALEXANDER, Charles. OUR GAME: An American Baseball History. Henry Holt, 1991. 388 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliographic essay and index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0805015949 $1.95. The history of baseball from the 'New York Game' to the modern team sport. Authoritative history blending anecdote, incident and analysis. |
| 193025 ALEXANDER, Shaun with Cecil Murphy. TOUCHDOWN ALEXANDER. Eugene: Harvest House, 2002. 224 pp. First Printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Additional info ribbon around bottom third of dustjacket shows edgewear. ISBN: 0736919376 $10.95. |
| 178946 ANASI, Robert. THE GLOVES: A Boxing Chronicle. North Point Press, 2002. 351 Pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0865475997 $2.95. |
| 188430 ANGELL, Robert. A DAY IN THE LIFE OF ROBERT ANGELL. NY: Viking, 1970. 153 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has light sunning & soiling on rear panel. ISBN: 0670259160 $23. |
| 186209 ARMOUR, Mark (ed.). RAIN CHECK: Baseball in the Pacific Northwest. Society for American Baseball Research, 2006. 128 pages. 2nd edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos from the David Eskenazi collection. Near Fine. Light bump bottom corner, tiny horizontal spine crack. ISBN: 1933599022 $8.95. Published in conjunction with SABR's national convention in Seattle. Sampler of the region's ballparks as they shone in their heyday, the glory and heartbreak of teams in cities throughout the region, and a wide swath of the region's baseball figures. Historical photos from Portland, Tacoma, Seattle, Spokane and Vancouver, BC. |
| 194923 ARON, Jaime. THE BEST DALLAS-FORT WORTH SPORTS ARGUMENTS: THE 100 MOST CONTROVERSIAL, DEBATABLE QUESTIONS FOR DIE-HARD FANS. Naperville: Sourcebooks, 2007. 288 pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1402208219 $7.95. |
| 187248 Avalon Hill. BASEBALL STRATEGY BOOKCASE GAME. (Game 81). Avalon Hill Game Co., 1973. Boxed Game, complete, with rulebook, handbook of official rules, score sheets, player pawns, pitch cards, roster cards, game board. Near Fine box in Very Good+ slipcase. About half the score sheets have been used (blanks can be photo copied). $20. |
| 193375 AYLOTT, Chris. DYNASTIES AND DEMAGOGUES (Penumbra D20). Roseville: Atlas Games, 2003. 160 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. VG. No Dj. Some horizontal undulation of text. ISBN: 1589780337 $22. |
| 191877 BALZER, Howard M. (Editor). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER: 1981. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1981. 624 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0892040726 $9.95. |
| 191878 BALZER, Howard M. (Editor). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER: 1979. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1979. 576 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Small closed tear on front cover by spine. ISBN: 0892040459 $9.95. |
| 191879 BALZER, Howard M. (Editor). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER: 1980. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1980. 584 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Faint crease to back cover. ISBN: 0892040564 $9.95. |
| 192056 BASEBALL TRIVIA-BY-THE-WEEK 1996 Calendar. BASEBALL TRIVIA-BY-THE-WEEK: 52 Weeks of Stats & Stars, 1996 Calendar. Rohnert Park: Pomegranate, 1995. Desk calendar with fold-out easel & fifty-two tear-off leaves. Mint. Still in shrink-wrap. ISBN: 087654281X $9.95. |
| 182005 BASS, Dick and Frank Wells with Rick Ridgeway. SEVEN SUMMITS. NY: Warner, 1988. 384 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Color photos. Very Good+. Thin vertical front cover crease. Nice clean copy. ISBN: 0446385166 $1.5. |
| 192290 BATES, Joseph D. ATLANTIC SALMON FLIES & FISHING. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1970. First Edition. 362 pages. Hardcover in blue dustjacket. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. One-inch closed tear to DJ. ISBN: 0811701808 $30. |
| 183976 BEACH, Jim. NOTRE DAME FOOTBALL: The Story of a Proud Heritage. MacFadden-Bartell, 1962. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Sport Magazine Library #14. Very Good. Nice bright book with small name stamp front endpaper. Book has been dropped, with resulting crease top front corner throughout. No spine creases. Excellent reading copy. $1.95. |
| 194882 BEN, David. TRICKS. Chicago: Squash Publishing, 2003. 175 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrations by Suleyman Fattah. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A couple of slight dents to dj. $75. |
| 185742 BERRA, Yogi with Tim Horton. YOGI: It Ain't Over... McGraw-Hill, 1989. 241 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Front cover faintly splayed, outside page edges lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0070969477 $4.75. |
| 186483 BETHEL, Dell. INSIDE BASEBALL: Tips and Techniques for Coaches and Players. Reilly and Lee, 1969. 87 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos and drawings. Very Good. Nice solid copy with much cover wear and two tiny splits at the top of the spine. Internally bright and clean. $4.95. |
| 194041 BETTIS, Jerome with Teresa Varley. DRIVING HOME: My Unforgettable Super Bowl Run. Chicago: Triumph Books, 2006. 179 pp. Large Hardback. Color photos. Includes DVD. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket with Near Fine DVD. Board corners lightly bumped. Tiny tear to top of dj at spine; mild creasing to dj edges. ISBN: 157243838X $14.95. |
| 193729 BLACKSTOCK, L. S. MODERN CHESS OPENING THEORY AS SURVEYED IN BUENOS AIRES 1970 (Complete With All the Games). U. K.: The Chess Player, 1970. 54 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Publication No. 113. VG-. Light cross-creasing along spine. Light fading on spine area. Covers very lightly soiled. $14.95. |
| 193730 BLACKSTOCK, L. S. MODERN CHESS OPENING THEORY AS SURVEYED IN SKOPJE 1970 (Complete With All the Games). U. K.: The Chess Player, 1970. 38 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Publication No. 114. VG-. Very light edge and corner wear. Light cross-creasing along spine. Light fading and staining on spine area. Covers very lightly soiled. $9.95. |
| 193731 BLACKSTOCK, L. S. MODERN CHESS OPENING THEORY AS SURVEYED IN CARACAS 1970 (Complete With All the Games). U. K.: The Chess Player, 1970. 50 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Publication No. 115. VG-. Very light edge and corner wear. Light cross-creasing along spine. Light fading on spine area. Head of spine bumped. $9.95. |
| 190352 BOND, Jim. AMERICA'S NUMBER ONE TROPHY. Portland: Privately printed, 1952. 44 pp. Third printing. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Signed by the author. Good. Medium edge & corner wear. Couple scrapes on front edge of spine. Some yellowing of covers & pages. $12.5. |
| 188394 BONINGTON, Chris & Charles Clarke. TIBET'S SECRET MOUNTAIN: The Triumph of Sepu Kangri. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. 254 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with color photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0297819844 $25. |
| 183056 BONINGTON, Chris. EVEREST: The Hard Way. London: Arrow, 1977. 352 pages. Mass Market paperback. Color plates. appendices, index. Very Good. Cover creases. ISBN: 0099159406 $5.95. Success on SW Face of Everest by Dougal Haston and Doug Scott, then again by Peter Boardman and Pertemba. See 'Neate 96'. |
| 195997 BOSS, David and Jim Natal. FROM FIRST DOWN TO TOUCHDOWN: The Official NFL Beginner's Guide to Football. NY: Gallery Books, 1990. 48 pp. Hardcover. Football dictionary. Illustrated. Good. Ink marks to several pages. ISBN: 0831794003 $9.95. |
| 181014 BOSWELL, Thomas. GAME DAY: Sports Writings. Boston: Doubleday, 1995. 394 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine but for smudge on foredge, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385416172 $1. |
| 179857 BRIER, Howard M. SHORTSTOP SHADOW. NY: Random House, 1950. 246 pages. Hardcover. Very Good -. 20 cents inked on front endpaper, light spotting on the top. No dustjacket. $1. |
| 177674 BROCK, Jim and Joe Gilmartin. THE DEVILS' COACH. Elgin: David C. Cook Pub., 1977. 168 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Photos. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears rear panel, price clipped. ISBN: 0891911030 $2.95. Story of Jim Brock who coached the Arizona State baseball team to a college world series championship. Several of his players went on to play in the majors. |
| 196632 BURGESS, Graham. CHESS: Tactics and Strategy. Ditson, NJ: Castle Books, 2002. 537 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Glossary. Appendices. Index. Fine in Near Fine nicked dust jacket. ISBN: 0785815163 $9.95. |
| 186373 BURGESS, Robert F. SUNKEN TREASURE: Six Who Found Fortunes. Dodd Mead, 1988. xvi+334 pages. 1st printing / edition. 48 pages of photos. Appendix. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright attractive book, tight with no names or markings. Jacket has light wear at the corners, minuscule closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0396088481 $9.95. Stories of the world's most famous and daring treasure hunters: Art McKee, Kip Wagner, Robert Marx, Burt Webber, Barry Clifford, and Melvin Fisher. By the author of <,Sinkings, Salvages and Shipwrecks . |
| 177672 BUTLER, Brett with Jerry B. Jenkins. FIELD OF HOPE: An Inspiring Autobiography of a Lifetime of Overcoming Odds. Thomas Nelson, 1997. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0785271449 $1. L.A. Dodger who defied all odds to become a big leaguer. Following serious eye injury, throat cancer and a broken hand, Butler returned to the game. |
| 193865 BYRNE, Robert. ANATOLY KARPOV: The Road to the World Chess Championship. NY: Bantam, 1976. 177 pp. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with chess moves. Very Good. Shelfwear to covers; faint ring stain to front cover; creases to spine. ISBN: 0553028766 $9.95. |
| 194276 BYRNE, Robert. BYRNE'S WONDERFUL WORLD OF POOL AND BILLIARDS: A Cornucopia of Instruction, Strategy, Anecdote, and Colorful Characters. NY: Harcourt & Brace, 1996. xii+259 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to dj at flap folds. ISBN: 0151001669 $14.95. |
| 192159 CAMERA, Phil. FLY TYING WITH SYNTHETICS: Patterns and Techniques. NY: Specialty Book Marketing, 1992. 190 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.5 inches. Profuse b/w (and some color) photos and illustrations. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Covers with minor edge wear. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; and some light rubbing on rear panel. ISBN: 0896581748 $25. |
| 186879 CAPABLANCA, J.R. (Jose Raoul). A PRIMER OF CHESS. Harvest / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. 281 pages. 1st Harvest printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Very Good. Bright tight and clean. Thin spine reading crease. Small stain bottom rear corner with little to no effect to the pages. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0156739003 $4.95. 'Systematic Instruction from beginning to advanced levels by one of the great players of all time'. |
| 191876 CARTER, Craig (Editor). 1981 OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1981. 576 pages. Small trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light rubbing and edge wear. ISBN: 089204067X $7.5. |
| 191847 CARTER, Craig. THE COMPLETE BASEBALL RECORD BOOK. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1986. 301pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light edgewear & name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0892042109 $11.95. |
| 191841 CARTER, Craig; Tom Dienhart; Joe Hoppel. 1992 AMERICAN LEAGUE BOX SCORES AND OFFICIAL AVERAGES. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1992. 157pp. Large Trade paperback. Very Good. Shelfwear & light staining to fore-edge. ISBN: 0892044527 $9.95. |
| 191873 CENTER, Bill and others. SAN DIEGO PADRES 1992 ALL-STAR GAME: Official Major League Baseball Program. NY: Major League Baseball Properties, 1992. 139 pp. Magazine. Color photos. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. $9.95. |
| 186877 CHARUSHIN, Victor. ALEKHINE'S BLOCK: The Tactician's Handbook, Vol. 1. Pickard and Son, 1997. 95 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Indexes of players and openings. Translated by Anatoly Lein. Near Fine. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Basically as new but cover has light shelf wear. ISBN: 1886846065 $30. |
| 186880 CHERNEV, Irving [Jose Raoul Capablanca]. CAPABLANCA'S BEST CHESS ENDINGS: 60 Complete Games. Dover, 1982. 288 pages. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Index. Bibliography. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0486242498 $7.5. Complete games with emphasis on Capablanca's endings. |
| 193736 CHERNEV, Irving. THE MOST INSTRUCTIVE GAMES OF CHESS EVER PLAYED (62 Masterpieces of Chess Strategy). NY: Simon & Schuster, 1965. 277 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. G+. Minor edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Slight splaying of covers. Spine cocked. ISBN: 0671215361 $25. |
| 185415 Chess Digest [Ken Smith, ed.]. SICILIAN DEFENSE: Accelerated Fianchetto. Chess Digest, 1971. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Bright solid and clean, with price blocked. Very very light highlighting to three moves on page 37, and short small neat move variation notations / comments in the margins from page 37 to page 45. ISBN: B000IVVR9O $5.95. |
| 193965 CHRISTENSEN, Loren W. SOLO TRAINING: The Martial Artist's Guide to Training Alone. Hartford: Turtle Press. 2001. 303 pp., Third printing. Multiple b/w photos. Very good. Covers lightly rubbed. Half-dozen pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 1880336596 $13.95. |
| 193967 CHRISTENSEN, Loren W. SOLO TRAINING: The Martial Artist's Guide to Training Alone. Hartford: Turtle Press. 2001. 303 pp., Third printing. Multiple b/w photos. Very good. Covers lightly rubbed. Half-dozen pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 1880336596 $13.95. |
| 186463 CHRISTOPHER, Matt. THE KID WHO ONLY HIT HOMERS. Little Brown, 1972. 151 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Harvey Kidder. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Bright tight book. Jacket has edge scuffing, spine has a small tear top front corner, light sunning. ISBN: 0316139181 $4.95. |
| 192262 CHURCHILL, Robert. GAME SHOOTING: A Textbook on the Successful Use of the Modern Shot-Gun. London: Michael Joseph, 1955. 250 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Slight fading of spine. Bookplate on front paste-down sheet. Some yellowing of text-edges. $45. |
| 192277 CLARK, David & David Glasscock. SILVER CREEK: Idaho's Fly Fishing Paradise. Caldwell: Caxton, 1997. 210 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087004382X $14.95. |
| 194518 CLARK, Roland. POT LUCK. NY: A. S. Barnes, 1945. 101 pp. Hardcover. Introduction by John P. Holman. B/w illustrations and six color reproductions. Near Fine in Very Good slipcase. Spine of book has lightly faded. Moderate edgewear to cardboard slipcase, especially at corners. $19.95. |
| 184184 CLARK, Steve. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BASEBALL CARDS. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Pictorial Hardback. Profusely illustrated in b/w and 62 cards in color. Foreword by Paul Gallico. Very Good. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0448133687 $3.95. For the Collector, Flipper and Fan. History of cards, how players get on the cards, collectors and the art of collecting, rare cards, the Topps factory, error cards, etc. |
| 183031 CLARK, Steve. [Pete Rose]. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BASEBALL CARDS. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1982. 128 pages. 1st Revised and Updated edition. Oversize Pictorial Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in b/w and in color. Foreword by Pete Rose. Near Fine. Light cover rubbing. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0448123231 $3.95. History of cards, how players get on the cards, collectors and the art of collecting, rare cards, the Topps factory, error cards, etc. |
| 185426 CLARKE, P. H. TIGRAN PETROSIAN - MASTER OF DEFENCE: Petrosian's Best Games of Chess 1946-63. [Defense]. London: B.T. Batsford, 1992. 205 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good but for notes to nine games and on the blank end papers. Some of the game notes are minor, 6 of games are heavily notated with move variations. ISBN: 0713502061 $30. |
| 187574 COHEN, Shlomo. THE SEA I LOVE. Tel Aviv: Seapen Books, 1977. Unpaginated oblong hardback in illustrated boards that are plastic coated. 85 color photos. Very Good. Small gouge in spine, no DJ (as issued?). Small tear in plastic on back cover. $23. Some material in this book is also in THE RED SEA DIVER'S GUIDE. |
| 192426 COMAN, Dale Rex. PLEASANT RIVER. NY: Norton, 1966. 169 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Dj edge worn with small chips and tears. ISBN: 089272031X $12.95. |
| 192047 CONAN, Neal. PLAY BY PLAY: Baseball, Radio and Life in the Last Chance League. NY: Crown, 2002. First Edition. 242 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Dedicated and Signed by the author. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0609608711 $19.95. |
| 192308 COOK, Beatrice. TILL FISH DO US PART. NY: Morrow, 1950. 249 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Very Good / G. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges with some yellowing and soiling. Dj: price-clipped; with faded spine; medium edge and corner wear; inside cover Scotch-taped on inside spine panel; surfaces smudged here and there. $14.95. |
| 182427 CRAMER, Richard Ben. JOE DIMAGGIO: The Hero's Life. NY: Simon and Schuster, 2000. 546 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small gift inscription front endpaper. Appears unread. ISBN: 0684853914 $6.95. The story Joltin' Joe never wanted to tell - and never wanted anyone else to tell - by a Pulitzer Prize-winning author. Many vintage photos, including some from the California Historical Society. |
| 191223 CRAMER, Richard Ben. JOE DIMAGGIO: The Hero's Life. NY: Simon and Schuster, 2002. 436 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Very Good+ / F. Fore edge with a small smudge. Front cover with 3,4 light smudges. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0684853914 $13.95. |
| 187717 CURTIS, Paul A. SPORTSMEN ALL. NY: Derrydale Press, 1938. 160 pp. Limited/numbered edition. This is copy no. 668 of 950. Cover & spine stamped with gilt lettering & border design. Several dozen illustrations by Marguerite Kirmse. Very Good. Some rubbing to back cover. Fading along upper edge of text. Former owner's name written on front endpaper. $70. |
| 192279 DAMBLEMONT, Larry. RIVERS TO RUN: Swift Water, Sycamores & Smallmouth Bass. Bolivar: Lightnin Ridge, 2004. First Edition. 374 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0967397545 $19.95. |
| 196966 DAVES, Jim; W. Thomas Porter. THE GLORY OF WASHINGTON: The People and Events That Shaped the Husky Athletic Tradition. Champaign, Illinois: Sports Publishing Inc, 2001. 381 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 1582612218 $14.95. |
| 186961 DAVIES, Nigel. THE POWER CHESS PROGRAM. Book 2 (Two). London: Batsford, 1999. 256 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine, As New book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0713484209 $14.95. |
| 185418 DAWIDOFF, Nicholas. THE CATCHER WAS A SPY: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg. Pantheon Books, 1994. 453 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small damp wrinkle on the fore-edge of one page, otherwise the book would be Fine. No names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0679415661 $9.95. Fascinating story of a major-league baseball player who worked as a spy for the OSS. The stories about Berg - his behavior, his intelligence, his charm - are legion. The pro-baseball player and coach for the Boston Red Sox, 1923-1939, his highest baseball accolades were as a dugout savant (it was said that Berg, educated at Princeton, the Sorbonne, and Columbia, could speak a dozen languages but couldn't hit in any of them). Berg became an O.S.S. spook during WWII. Only with this book has the extent of his work in determining Germany's atomic bomb capability been revealed. One of the few thoroughly documented accounts of a real spy's life. |
| 192266 DELACOUR, Jean. THE WATERFOWL OF THE WORLD (Volume One). London: Country Life, 1954. 284 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.5 x 10.25. Maps, 16 color plates by artist Peter Scott. G+ / G. Light edge and corner wear. Very light bump at top of spine. Name whited-out on front paste-down sheet. Some yellowing of text-edges and pages. Pages 62/63 with a bit of page separation. Dj: with a one-inch piece missing at top of spine; medium to heavy edge and corner wear; surfaces with some fading and discoloration. Dust cover in protective glassine. $65. |
| 178182 DENFELD, Rene. [Katherine Dunn, intro]. KILL THE BODY, THE HEAD WILL FALL: A Closer Look at Women, Violence, and Aggression. Warner Books, 1997. 182 pages. 1st Edition. Hardback. Notes, bibliography Introduction by Katherine Dunn. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, but for small piece missing bottom front corner. ISBN: 044651960X $1. Using her perspective as a female in the nearly all-male boxing world, she tackles cultural myths about feminine anger and violence, including why women feel guilty and out of control when enraged, and how denial of that rage can have devastating consequences for their children. |
| 185678 DETROIT TIGERS. DETROIT TIGERS 1967 OFFICIAL SCOREBOOK (Tigers vs. Baltimore). Detroit Baseball Club, 1967. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Good. Cover is bright and clean with light wear and stress creases. Scorecards blank. $20. Ahhhhhhhhhhhh...the good ol' days, when bleachers were a buck! (And Tiger Stadium still existed). |
| 186273 DiMAGGIO, Joe. LUCKY TO BE A YANKEE. Bantam, 1949. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Bantam 506. Good. Solid and bright, but with creased at top and bottom of the front cover and a tiny piece missing at the fore-edge. Small faint stain top corner of the first 50 pages. Binding crack at page 3. Excellent reading copy. $4.95. Includes 2 pages of career stats and 8 pages of black and white photos. |
| 190880 DIVINSKY, Nathan. THE BATSFORD CHESS ENCYCLOPEDIA. London: Batsford, 1990. 247 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover in a dust cover w/a blue spine panel, 9.5 x 10.5 inches. Profuse figures, tables & b/w photos. Near Fine / Very Good+. Couple corners lightly bumped. DJ: with lightly rubbed covers, & very light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0713462140 $25. |
| 181933 DOLIN, Nick, Chris Dolin and David Check. BASKETBALL STARS: The Greatest Players in the History of the Game. NY: Black Dog and Leventhal, 1997. 128 pages. 1st edition. Tall narrow oversize hardcover, Elephant Folio - over 15-inches tall. Profusely illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1884822614 $6.95. Ridiculously tall book, like some of our favorite players. Perfect coffee table book if you have a table this large, or for those silly drug-laced nights. |
| 186878 DONALDSON, John. ESSENTIAL CHESS ENDINGS FOR ADVANCED PLAYERS. Chess Digest, 1995. 123 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Index of players. Fine-. As new but for a few tiny signs of shelf wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0875682634 $30. |
| 185680 Donruss. BASEBALL FOR KIDS: The Man Behind the Mask (Darren Daulton). Donruss Trading Cards, 1994. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Profuse full-color photos. Fine-. Still in original plastic bag, opened only to inspect and provide details for this listing. $25. Complimentary giveaway magazine. Features catcher Darren Daulton. Includes material on Barry Larkin, John Smoltz, Ken Griffey, Jr. and Sr., Bret Boone, Ted Williams, Frank Thomas, Satchel Paige, etc. |
| 184434 DURSO, Joseph. CASEY AND MR. McGraw. Sporting News, 1989. 367 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Appendix. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minute tear top rear edge of jacket. ISBN: 0892043075 $2.95. Collects Durso's previously published biographies of baseball managers 'Casey' Stengel and John McGraw. |
| 187003 DVORETSKY, Mark and Artur Yusupov. TRAINING FOR THE TOURNAMENT PLAYER. London: Batsford, 1993. 189 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Translated by Malcolm Gesthuysen. Fine, As new, unread copy. No names or markings. ISBN: 0713472383 $35. |
| 185427 ECKERT, Doug. SICILIAN SCHEVENINGEN: Keres Attack. Chess Enterprises, 1986. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+. No names, marks, or tears. ISBN: 0931462541 $17.95. |
| 185241 EDWARDS, Don. BASEBALL COACH'S COMPLETE HANDBOOK. Parker Publishing, 1966. 241 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped green cloth. Illustrated. Photos. Suggested Reading. Index. Would be close to Fine in Very Good dustjacket, but top and top of fore-edge have a little wood-smoke discoloring, as does the dustjacket front edges; jacket also has a small label removal scar. Small name stamp on front endpaper. Internally solid, bright and clean, no odor. $4.95. |
| 192041 ERICKSON, Hal. BASEBALL IN THE MOVIES: A Comprehensive Reference, 1915-1991. Jefferson: McDonald, 1992. ix+402 pp. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Small crease to top edge of one page. ISBN: 0899506577 $30. |
| 180103 ERWIN, Phil (ed.). 1984 PITCHER AND TEAM RECORD REPORT. (Baseball Insight). Portland: Baseball Insight, (1984). 52 pages. Stapled pamphlet, yellow wraps. Very Good. $1. National Weekly statistical preview. 'Inside stats for the serious fan'. |
| 186884 ESTRIN, Y. and V.N. Panov. COMPREHENSIVE CHESS OPENINGS. Volume 1, Open Games. Pergamon Press, 1980. 271 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Diagrams. Index of variations. Translated by Kenneth P. Neat and Heri-Bert Steimel. Very Good+. Covers lightly rubbed, tiny split front spine edge, page edges lightly tanned. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0080231039 $35. |
| 193781 EUWE, M. FROM MY GAMES 1920-1937. NY: Dover. 1989. 232 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Surface creasing on both covers. Copy bowed. ISBN: 0486231119 $14.95. |
| 185430 EUWE, Max and Walter Meiden. CHESS MASTER VS. CHESS AMATEUR. Dover, 1994. 314 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine- but for single thin spine crease, a little light edge wear. Bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 0486279472 $5.95. |
| 186901 EUWE, Max and Walter Meiden. CHESS MASTER v. CHESS AMATEUR. New Delhi: Tarang Paperbacks, 1989. 305 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good+ but for couple page corners turned down. Bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 0706944097 $5.5. |
| 186885 EVANS, Larry. CHESS CATECHISM, Including the Ten Best Games of the Modern Era. Simon and Schuster, 1970. 250 pages. Hardcover. Diagrams. Very Good. No names or tears. Lacks the dustjacket. Excellent reading or reference book. ISBN: 0671204912 $2.95. Nice collection, from seven Grandmasters, discussing chess openings. |
| 192293 FAGERSTROM, Stan. CATCH MORE BASS: The Secrets of a Western Bass Man. Caldwell: Caxton, 1973. 166 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Signed by the author with inscription, 'All my best wishes to you'. Near Fine with light edge wear. ISBN: 0870042327 $19.95. |
| 191244 FAINARU, Steve and Ray Sanchez. THE DUKE OF HAVANA: Baseball, Cuba, and the Search for the American Dream. NY: VIllard, 2001. First Edition. 338 pages. Hardcover in red dustjacket. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0375503455 $11.95. |
| 192535 FAIRBAIRN, Steve. THE COMPLETE STEVE FAIRBAIRN ON ROWING. London: The Kingswood Press in association with the Steve Fairbairn Memorial Trust, 1990. 574 pp. Hardback. Bright scarlet boards, gilt spine lettering. 26 black & white photographs. Appendices. Edited by Ian Fairbairn with an introduction by Geoffrey Page & foreword by Alan Burrough. Fine in Near Fine, almost mint, unclipped dust jacket that is now protected in a clear acid-free slipcover. Spotless pages that have ever so lightly aged. ISBN: 0413639908 $800. 'The details of Steve Fairbairn's career as oarsman & coach ... was the expression of a personality so overwhelming as to make itself felt, even in distant parts of the world, on men who had never seen him.... The effect of his personality on his immediate pupils was almost magical, & his mere presence among them was more than once responsible for turning defeat into victory'. |
| 192027 FARLANE, Paul (editor). DAGUERREOTYPES: The Complete Major and Minor League Records of Baseball's Immortals. NY: Sporting News, 1981. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with small black and white photographs of players faces mainly. Filled with statistics and information. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Owners signature on front endpaper. DJ is clean but has light yellowing and small tears around the edges. ISBN: 0892040661 $14.95. |
| 177935 FEINSTEIN, John. PLAY BALL: The Life and Troubled Times of Major League Baseball. NY: Villard, 1993. 425 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly used, price clipped dustjacket with very tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0679416188 $1. By the author of 'Season on the Brink' and other books. |
| 182673 FELSER, Larry. O. J. SIMPSON: Football's Record Rusher. NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1974. 92 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Good. Text pages clean throughout. Couple horizontal spine cracks, slight spine slant, writing inside cover, name stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0590099353 $1. |
| 185363 FIELDS, Paul. THE BARCZA-LARSEN DEFENSE. Chess Enterprises, 1991. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0945470177 $6.5. |
| 186882 FINE, Reuben. THE MIDDLE GAME IN CHESS. David McKay, 1974. 442 pages. Trade paperback. 398 diagrams. Index. Very Good. Solid copy with thin spine reading creases, price blocked, name on front endpaper. No tears. $7.95. Instructive and entertaining book written for the average player. |
| 187113 FISCHER, Bobby. BOBBY FISCHER TEACHES CHESS. Bantam, 1972. 334 pages. Later printing. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated with diagrams. Fine-. Bright tight book, an unread copy. Slight age tanning outside edges of text block. No names, marks or creasing. Gift quality. ISBN: 0553263153 $4.5. |
| 184508 FISCHER, Bobby; Stuart Margulies; Donn Mosenfelder. BOBBY FISCHER TEACHES CHESS. Bantam, 1972. 334 pages. Later printing. Mass Market paperback. Illustrated with diagrams. Fine-. Bright tight book, apparently unread. Tiny bit of corner wear top front cover. No names, marks or creasing. Gift quality. ISBN: 0553263153 $4.5. |
| 193668 FISCHER, Bobby; Stuart Margulies; Donn Mosenfelder. BOBBY FISCHER TEACHES CHESS. NY: Bantam, 1978. 334 pp. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with diagrams. Very Good+. Mild crease to spine; light wear to back cover. ISBN: 0553130536 $19.95. |
| 194271 FISCHER, Bobby; Stuart Margulies; Donn Mosenfelder. BOBBY FISCHER TEACHES CHESS. NY: Bantam, 1978. 334 pp. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated with diagrams. Near Fine-. Faint crease to spine; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0553130536 $20.95. |
| 192292 FLING, Paul N., & Donald L. Puterbaugh. THE BASIC MANUAL OF FLY-TYING: Fundamentals of Imitation. NY: Drake, 1977. 192 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the authors. Near Fine. Light edge wear & rubbing. Top corner of spine ever-so-slightly bumped. ISBN: 0847315703 $9.95. |
| 186472 FOLEY, Red. RED FOLEY'S BEST BASEBALL BOOK EVER. 1990. Little Simon, 1990. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Solid copy with all 130 stickers present and unused. Bottom rear cover edge has a crease and small closed tear, last two pages have a little wood smoke on the bottom. ISBN: 0671694820 $2.95. |
| 190294 FROMM, Pete. KING OF THE MOUNTAIN. Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 1994. 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 081170937X $10.95. |
| 177907 GARVEY, Steve with Skip Rozin. GARVEY. NY: Times Books, 1986. 231 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good+ in like dustjacket. Two small tape residue marks front endpaper. ISBN: 0812912721 $1. |
| 190949 GASS, Stephen & Sandy Damashek. A TRUE CHAMPION: An Adventure with Hulk Hogan. TitanSports, 1991. 32 pages. Large black hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light rubbing on front & back, some wear to corners, & few minor scratches. Interior pages are clean & bright. ISBN: 0921834063 $14.95. |
| 177673 GEIST, Bill. LITTLE LEAGUE CONFIDENTIAL: One Coach's Completely Unauthorized Tale of Survival. NY: Macmillan, 1992. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0025429213 $1. CBS new correspondent tells what it's really like to coach the little guys. Funny, no-holds-barred look at wily coaches, protective parents, &, of course, kids who - for better or worse - play baseball. |
| 177821 GERSHMAN, Michael. THE SCORE BOARD BOOK OF BASEBALL CARDS. Cherry Hill: The Score Board, 1987. 54 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $1. 'Here is the complete Scoreboard book on the basic and advanced techniques of baseball card collecting.' With 46 photos of classic and current cards. |
| 180863 GERSHMAN, Michael. COMPLETE BOOK OF 1990 BASEBALL CARDS. Lincolnwood: Publications International, 1990. 320 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Pictorial hardcover. Profusely illustrated with over 2000 cards in color. Near Fine. Light cover rubbing. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0517674289 $2.95. Rates over 2,000 cards by Topps. Donruss, Fleer and Score, full-color cards pics and complete 1989 and lifetime stats. Includes in-depth profiles for over 600 players, buying and selling strategies. Picks of the best 1990 card for each player. |
| 180961 GERSHMAN, Michael. COMPLETE BOOK OF 1989 BASEBALL CARDS. NY: Beekman House, 1989. 320 pages. Oversize Pictorial hardcover. Profusely illustrated with cards in color. Very Good. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0517674289 $1. Rates over 2,000 cards by Topps. Donruss, Fleer and Score, full-color cards pics and complete 1988 and lifetime stats. Includes in-depth profiles for over 600 players, buying and selling strategies. |
| 183552 GERSHMAN, Michael. THE 1988 BASEBALL ENGAGEMENT BOOK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Unpaginated. Spiral wire-bound trade paperback. Color Photos. Index. Very Good+. Four removable cards are all present. Light wear to cover edges; no markings. ISBN: 0395441137 $4.95. |
| 191872 GERSHMAN, Michael. THE 1992 BASEBALL ENGAGEMENT BOOK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Unpaginated. Spiral bound softcover. Photos. Index. Very Good. Light wear to covers; no markings. ISBN: 0395585678 $9.95. |
| 188178 GIBSON, Walter. HOW TO BET THE HARNESS RACES. Garden City: Dolphin Books, 1960. 148 pp. First edition. Mass market paperback. Profuse charts & tables. Index. Very Good-. Minor edge & corner wear. Touch of soiling on back cover. Spine cocked at bottom. $11.95. |
| 179233 GILBERT, Tom. BASEBALL AND THE COLOR LINE. NY: Franklin Watts, 1995. 176 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A volume in 'The African-American Experience' series. Unread, Fine. ISBN: 0531157474 $2.75. |
| 181154 GILDNER, Gary. THE WARSAW SPARKS. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1990. 239 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0877452768 $1.95. A poet and author helps to build a Polish baseball team. |
| 194219 GILL, Harvey, with Richard Dungworth, et al. THE USBORNE COMPLETE SOCCER SCHOOL. Tulsa: EDC Publishing, 1998. 255 pp. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Profuse color photos and illustrations. Fine. No Dj issued. ISBN: 0746029187 $25. |
| 185414 GOLDMAN, Warren H. NEW IDEAS IN OLD SETTINGS. [The Caro-Kann Defence]. Sutton Coldfield: Chess Ltd., no date [ca. 1970]. 75 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. A volume in the Chess For Modern Times Series. Near Fine-. Slight edge wear, tiny light spot front cover. Bright solid and clean. No names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: B000PDK6B0 $7.95. Semi-cult book, considers lines for 3 Q-B3 against the Caro-Kann. Originally published in a limited edition in 1958 and serialized in 'Chess Magazine,' this is a revised edition. |
| 186271 Great Moments in Sports Editors. THE BEST FROM GREAT MOMENTS IN SPORTS. Cape Magazine, 1961. 191 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Owner name stamped on front endpaper. Tiny corner creases to the cover, spine lightly caved. Solid and square. $4.95. Articles on Joe DiMaggio, Bob Feller, Babe Ruth, Bobby Jones, Jack Dempsey and many others. |
| 186883 GREEN, R.F. CHESS. Revised Edition. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1945. 114 pages. Reprint. Small Hardcover. Diagrams. Revised By J. Du Mont. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Small name and date front endpaper. Book is clean, solid and unmarked. Jacket is bright but heavily worn with tears at the edges, cellophane tape reinforcing on the reverse side (interior). $6.95. |
| 196036 GREENFIELD, Arthur. ANATOMY OF A BULLFIGHT. NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1961. 115 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Very Good in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Book plate to front endpaper. Light scuffing to DJ. $11.95. |
| 181835 GRIFFEY, Ken. JUNIOR: Griffey on Griffey. NY: Collins, 1997. 112 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with full color photographs. Near Fine. Two small thin corner creases. ISBN: 0006491545 $5.95. |
| 177148 GROPMAN, Donald. SAY IT AIN'T SO, JOE!: The Story of Shoeless Joe Jackson. Boston: Little, Brown, 1979. 232 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Sources. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Four jacket edge tears, a few tiny ones and a tiny chip. ISBN: 0316329258 $14.95. The story of Shoeless Joe Jackson, a member of the 'Black Sox', and his role in one of the most infamous sports scandals in American history. Arguably one of the games great hitters (with a lifetime average .356), banned for life in 1920 from baseball. |
| 192295 GRUNDLE, Jack. BRITISH COLUMBIA GAME FISH. Vancouver: Western Fish & Game Magazine, 1970. 107 pages. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Inch-deep tear to back panel of DJ & other lesser edgewear. $14.95. |
| 179555 GUNTHER, Marc. BASEPATHS: From the Minor Leagues to the Majors and Beyond. NY: Scribner's, 1984. 224 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684181754 $2.5. Examination of professional baseball as a career, through interviews with 10 players, notably Ferguson Jenkins and Catfish Hunter. |
| 195841 HADD, Ooben and Betzy Ben-Hadd. DIRT UNDER THE FELT: A Billiard Diary. California: Que House, 1992. 106 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Review Copy with review slip laid-in. Fine. Book is clean and tight. Review Copy stamped on title page and bottom of book. ISBN: 0945071949 $40. |
| 196776 HARRIS, Chris and Sue. ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF LURES. Ramsbury, England: Crowood, 1993. 122 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1852237376 $11.95. |
| 193779 HARTSON, W. R. THE BATTLE OF BAGUIO CITY: Karpov-Korchoi 1978. London: Huchinson, 1978. 120 pp. First edition. Mass Market paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Spine yellowed. Bit of soiling and staining on text-edges. Pages with some penned marginalia here and there. ISBN: 0091348811 $14.95. |
| 181015 HEFFERNAN, Terry, et al. BASEBALL TALES: Major League Writers on the National Pastime. NY: Viking, 1993. 100 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Introduction by Lawrence S. Ritter. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0670847003 $1.95. |
| 192204 HELSTROM, Henning. HENNING'S FISHING HUNTING VACATION GUIDE TO THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Portland: Helstrom, 1969. 624 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $14.95. |
| 191933 HEMMLEB, Jochen, with Larry A. Johnson and Eric R. Simonson. GHOSTS OF EVEREST: The Search for Mallory and Irvine. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1999. 203 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 10 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. Dj with light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0898866695 $17.5. |
| 190370 HENSON, Lou, with Skip Myslenski. LOU; Winning at Illinois. Champaign: Sagamore, 1989. 265 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Signed & inscribed by the author. F / Near Fine. Dj with some light edge wear. ISBN: 0915611244 $18.95. |
| 177917 HERSHISER, Orel, with Jerry B. Jenkins. OUT OF THE BLUE. Brentwood: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, 1989. 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Color illustrations, appendix. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket flap wrinkle, couple tiny spots foredge. ISBN: 0943497574 $1. MVP pitcher for the LA Dodgers in 1988. |
| 192157 HERTER, George Leonard, PROFESSIONAL FLY TYING, SPINNING AND TACKLE MAKING (Manual and Manufacturer's Guide). Waseca: Herter's Incorporated, 1966. 480 pp. Revised 16th edition. Gray, cloth boards with black and red stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Very Good-. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some yellowing and smudging. $19.95. |
| 182511 HEVLY, Tim. 2005 SEATTLE MARINERS INFORMATION GUIDE. (1995 10th anniversary). Seattle: Mariners, 2005. 352 pages. 1st edition. Ringbound Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine. $5.95. With Ichiro Suzuki on the cover. Includes special photos from their great 1995 season, scattered throughout as 'break' pages between each section. |
| 190392 HEVLY, Tim. 2004 SEATTLE MARINERS INFORMATION GUIDE. Seattle: Mariners, 2004. 328 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good+. Book is clean & bright. $9.95. |
| 190393 HEVLY, Tim. 2003 SEATTLE MARINERS INFORMATION GUIDE. Seattle: Mariners, 2003. 344 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine. Book is clean & bright. $9.95. |
| 191205 HOLLAND, Lawrence. THEIR FINEST HOUR: The Battle of Britain. San Rafael: Lucasfilm, 1989. 192 pp. No edition stated. Spiral-bound trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. $9.95. |
| 191731 HOLT, David. RUNNING DIALOGUE: A Humorous Look at How to Train for 5 k to the Marathon, from Beginner to Expert. Goleta, CA: Self-published, 1997. 281 pages. Grey trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Good. Bend on bottom edge of book. Previous owner's name written on title page. ISBN: 0965889742 $9.95. |
| 193762 HOPPE, Willie. BILLIARDS AS IT SHOULD BE PLAYED. Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1941. 78 pp. Oversized, saddle-stapled photographic wrappers. Illustrated throughout with b/w diagrams and photos. Glossary. Good. Some minor soiling and soft creases to covers; pen mark to cover, spine reinforced with cloth tape. pp.37-40 loose. ISBN: B0007H3FW6 $19.95. All the basics of pocket billiards, from selection of cue to bridges, striking the cue ball, caroms, multiple-cushion shots, masse shots, and the science of the game. 96 diagrams and 37 photographs clarify this seemingly arcane science. |
| 182975 HORNBEIN, Thomas F. EVEREST: The West Ridge. SF: Sierra Club-Ballantine, 1968. 158 pages. 1st softcover issue (abridged). Color photographs by the American Mount Everest Expedition (1963), especially by the leader, Norman G. Dyhrenfurth. Edited, with a foreword, by David Brower; introduction by William E. Siri. Tiny foredge stain and very light, small cover stain, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. Photographs from the American Mount Everest Expedition and its leader, Norman Dyhrenfurth. |
| 193058 HORRY, John. THE HISTORY OF SQUASH RACKETS. Brighton: A.C.M. Webb, 1979. x+183 pp. Hardback. Illustrations and photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0861890078 $9.95. |
| 193732 HORTON, M. H. MODERN CHESS OPENING THEORY AS SURVEYED IN LJUBLIANA 1969 (Complete With All the Games). U. K.: The Chess Player, 1969. 36 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Publication No. 94. VG. Some very light cross-creasing along spine. Light fading on spine area. Covers with a bit of light soiling and staining. $9.95. |
| 177936 HOUGH, John, Jr. A PLAYER FOR A MOMENT: Notes From Fenway Park. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1988. 300 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in lightly rubbed dustjacket. Remainder stripe bottom edge. ISBN: 0151720339 $1. The 1987 season with, as one bibliographer puts it, 'whining such as one seldom hears'. |
| 181918 HUGHES, Dave. TACTICS FOR TROUT. Mechanicsburg: Stackpole, 1990. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Near Fine but for slight spine slant. ISBN: 0811724034 $4.95. |
| 192294 HUGHES, Dave. THE YELLOWSTONE RIVER AND ITS ANGLING. Portland: Frank Amato, 1992. 96 pages. Hardcover in grey dustjacket. Color photos. Bibliography. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1878175238 $35. |
| 178144 ISAACS, Neil D. BATBOYS AND THE WORLD OF BASEBALL. University of Missippi, 1995. 232 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Laminated illustrated boards. Photos. Appendix. Index. Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0878057714 $1.75. |
| 187720 ISHIKAWA, Takahiko, & Donn F. Draeger. JUDO TRAINING METHODS, A Sourcebook. Tokyo: Tuttle, 1967. 324 pp. 6th printing. Hardcover. Red, heavy cloth boards stamped with black lettering & borders. Glossary. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos of judo exercises, technique, etc. Good +. Light, vertical fold in 1st 30 pp. of text. Edges sunned. Ink on spine fading. Toning on back fly leaf. DJ missing large 4-inch piece lower bottom of front. 1-inch piece also missing at head of spine & middle bottom of back. Some corner-wear, some soiling & some fading. DJ in protective glassine. $45. |
| 192030 IVOR-CAMPBELL, Frederick; Robert L. Tiemann; Mark Rucker (editors). BASEBALL'S FIRST STARS: The second volume of biographies of the greatest nineteenth century players, managers, umpires, executives, and writers, from the Society for American Baseball Research. Cleveland: Society for American Baseball Research, 1996. ix+183 pp. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0910137587 $9.95. |
| 177098 JAMES, Bill. THE BILL JAMES PLAYER RATINGS BOOK 1993. NY: Collier, 1993. 287 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback original. Near Fine- but for a couple page corners turned down. ISBN: 002041563X $1. Evaluations of over 1,000 major leaguers and top minor league prospects. Stats on players in all teams in both leagues, with players evaluated on a dollar scale. Useful for those covering baseball professionally or just enjoying the game. |
| 186128 JAMES, C.L.R. CRICKET. Allison & Busby, 1986. 319 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Edited by Anna Grimshaw. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Outer edges of the pages are age-browned (cheap paper). Jacket has minuscule tears top spine corners, touch of spine sunning. ISBN: 0850316774 $23. Chronological listing of 50 years of James' writing about cricket. James was also a left communist, an advocate of workers' self-emancipation and a social critic. |
| 179807 JOHNSON, Earvin 'Magic' and Richard Levin. MAGIC. NY: Viking Press, 1983. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Alternate isbn, 0670448044. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket.Tiny dustjacket tear bottom corner. ISBN: 0670448052 $1. |
| 177946 JOHNSTONE, Jay and Rick Talley. OVER THE EDGE. Chicago: Contemporary, 1987. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0809249758 $1. 'Baseball's uncensored exploits from WAY out in left field'. Damn communists... |
| 186433 JONES, Thom. SONNY LISTON WAS A FRIEND OF MINE: Stories. London: Faber & Faber, 1999. 312 pages. 1st British printing / edition, appears to precede the 1st US paperback (published in 2000). Trade paperback in dustjacket. Fine-, unread copy. Touch of wear along the bottom of the front cover. Jacket has a tiny minor ding on the back. ISBN: 0316472409 $5.95. Third book of short stories by this Washington resident who was in his 40s and working as a janitor when his stories began to appear. His experiences and the suicide of his boxer father in a mental institution provided some of the material for his fiction writing. |
| 187609 JORAVSKY, BEN. HOOP DREAMS, A True Story of Hardship & Triumph. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1995. 301 pp. Hardback. First edition. Photos. Like new. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 1570361533 $4.95. Book published after 'hit' movie. |
| 192160 JORGENSEN, Poul. DRESSING FLIES FOR FRESH AND SALT WATER. Rockville Center, Freshet Press, 1973. 192 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.75 x 10.25 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling and staining here and there. Back strip with a bit of creasing and wear along edges. ISBN: 0883950227 $11.95. |
| 186928 KASPAROV, Garry [Gary], Jon Speelman and Bob Wade. GARRY KASPAROV'S FIGHTING CHESS. Henry Holt, 1995. 310 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Indexes. Near Fine- but for small stain on the bottom outside of the text block. Single thin spine reading crease. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0713448210 $14.95. |
| 185423 KEENE, Raymond and Byron Jacobs. AN OPENING REPERTOIRE FOR WHITE. [New Edition]. London: Batsford, 1995. 144 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine. Three small light thumb smudges on the fore-edge. No names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0713478179 $9.95. |
| 194306 KEENE, Raymond and David Levy. HOW TO PLAY THE OPENING IN CHESS. New York: RHM Press, 1974. 224 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Some shelfwear; soft vertical crease to cover; small stain to back endpaper. Interiors clean. ISBN: 0890580219 $7.95. From development and tactics, the importance of pawns, and the psychology of the opening game, this book moves into a description and analysis of standard and classic openings, separated by side. Variations are included, as well as allowances for styles of play. |
| 185428 KEENE, Raymond and Shaun Talbot. HOW TO PLAY THE NIMZO-INDIAN DEFENCE. [Defense]. 3rd Edition. London: Batsford, 1993. 163 pages. 3rd edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Tight copy. No names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0713472448 $6.95. |
| 193780 KEENE, Raymond. THE MOSCOW CHALLENGE: Karpov Kasparov. NY: Macmillan, 1985. 140 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w illustrations. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Pages yellowed. Covers with bit of discoloration. ISBN: 002028750X $14.95. |
| 193264 KHALIFMAN, Alexander. OPENING FOR WHITE ACCORDING TO ANAND 1.e4, Book III. Bulgaria: Chess Stars, 2004. 355 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrations. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 9548782413 $24. |
| 181884 KING, Daniel. HOW TO WIN AT CHESS: 10 Golden Rules to Follow. London: Cadogan Books, 1995. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 1857440722 $4.95. |
| 178123 KINSELLA, W.P. BOX SOCIALS. Ballantine, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0345377494 $4.95. Third novel by the author of 'Shoeless Joe', 'The Iowa Baseball Confederacy' and other baseball novels. Set in western Canadian small towns, ball fields, barns and bedrooms and 'populated by some of the quirkiest, rowdiest, hottest-blooded fans in fiction...a brilliantly comic, full-color portrait of North American life in the 1940s'. |
| 178124 KINSELLA, W.P. BOX SOCIALS. NY: Ballantine, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny scrape rear of jacket. ISBN: 0345377494 $1.95. Third novel by the author of 'Shoeless Joe', 'The Iowa Baseball Confederacy' and other baseball novels. Set in western Canadian small towns, ball fields, barns and bedrooms and 'populated by some of the quirkiest, rowdiest, hottest-blooded fans in fiction...a brilliantly comic, full-color portrait of North American life in the 1940s'. |
| 191251 KLEINFIELD, Sonny. A MONTH AT THE BRICKYARD: The Incredible Indy 500. NY: Rinehart Winston, 1977. 229 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0030177111 $11.95. |
| 180347 KLINE, Richard. BODY BUILDING with Bar Bells and Dumbells. LA: Healthways Hollywood, 1945. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear. Some pencil notes on one of the 'Progress Record' pages in the rear where someone noted their measurements in 1956 over a 3-month period (they did good!). $4.95. Trainer to Hollywood stars including George Raft, Gary Cooper, Lloyd Nolan, Cary Grant and Fred MacMurray. 12 years physical director at Paramount Pictures. Instructions in six courses. |
| 192282 KOCH, Ed. FISHING THE MIDGE: A New and Revised Edition of an Angling Classic. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1988. First Edition. 137 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated. Foreword by Joe Brooks. Near Fine in Very Good++ dustjacket with two small tears to top edge of front cover. Previous owner's embossment on title page. ISBN: 0811706214 $19.95. |
| 191942 KOEHLER, Jack H. THE SCIENCE OF POCKET BILLIARDS. Lacuna Hills: Sportology Publications, 1989. 262 pp. Second paperback printing. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Tables, figures, b/w photos and illustrations. Glossary. Good. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. 20 percent of text with highlighting. ISBN: 0962289019 $50. |
| 183989 KOLTANOWSKI, George. 100 CHESS TRAPS. San Francisco: Master Publications, no date [ca. 1959]. 6 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 177365 KONIG, Imre. CHESS FROM MORPHY TO BOTWINNIK: A Century of Chess Evolution. Bonanza Books, 1950. 202 pages. Reprint. Hardback. Illustrated with diagrams. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a few tiny tears. $7.5. Recorded games by famed masters of the game, how they developed the most famous openings and their fight for the center, with underlying ideas illustrated with 100 annotated games. Reprint of the 1950 edition. The author was a member of the famed Viennese School of Chess. |
| 191487 KONIKOWSKI, Jerzy. THE ARKHANGELSK SYSTEM IN THE RUY LOPEZ. Coraopolis, PA: Chess Enterprises, 1987. 89 pp. Trade paperback. Index. English translation by Paul Janicki. Very Good. Top corner ever-so-lightly bumped. ISBN: 0931462681 $12.95. |
| 185424 KOPEC, Danny [Daniel] with Rudy Blumenfeld. PRACTICAL MIDDLEGAME TECHNIQUES. London: Cadogan Chess, 1997. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. No names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 1857441427 $12.95. |
| 186183 KOVACS, Laszlo M. SICILIAN: Poisoned Pawn Variation. Pergamon Press, 1986. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, glossy green illustrated boards. Diagrams. Bibliography. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0080297552 $21. |
| 180864 LaBLANC, Michael L. HOTDOGS, HEROES AND HOOLIGANS: The Story of Baseball's Major League Teams. Canton: Visible Ink Press, 1994. 581 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Large Oblong Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Foreword by Ernie Harwell. Near Fine. ISBN: 081039748X $2.95. |
| 185419 LALIC, Bogdan. THE QUEEN'S INDIAN DEFENCE. [Defense]. London: Cadogan Chess, 1996. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. No names, marks, creases or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1857441575 $16.95. |
| 191235 LAPCHICK, Richard. SMASHING BARRIERS: Race and Sport in the New Millennium. NY: Madison, 1991. 329 pages. Light blue trade paperback. Fine, but for gift inscription. ISBN: 1568331770 $9.95. |
| 195443 LAWSON, James R. THE ADVANCED POOL PLAYER'S HANDBOOK. Manteca, CA: Cue House, 1993. 118 pp. Trade paperback. Review copy. Near Fine. Stamped Review Copy on title page, back endpaper, top edge of pages. ISBN: 0945071914 $20. |
| 196331 LAWSON, Victor E. AMERICA'S SWIMMING PRIMER. NY: Padell Book Company, 1943. 90 pp. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. 5 pages of interesting ads for books from same company. Very Good. Only minor wear and scuffing. $19.95. |
| 182881 LEAMER, Laurence. ASCENT: The Spiritual and Physical Quest of Willi Unsoeld. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982. 392 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has small piece missing top front spine corner, tear at the jacket fold, small chip top rear fold. A little tape residue front endpaper from attached gift card indicating Willi 'personally enriched my life extensively'. Jacket is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0671417347 $7.95. Unsoeld, a legendary Pacific Northwest mountaineer, died in an avalanche on nearby Mt. Rainier. |
| 180343 LINDRUM, Horace. POOL SNOOKER AND BILLIARDS NY: Tradewinds Publishing, 1976. 144 pages. 1st US edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated with 16 pages of color photographs, more than 50 diagrams explaining the games, numerous black and white photographs. Glossary of terms. Index. Very Good+ in Fine mylar protected dustjacket. Both endpapers have light dampstaining. ISBN: 0909163049 $3.95. |
| 177708 LITTLEFIELD, Bill and Henry Horenstein. BASEBALL DAYS: From the Sandlots to the Show. Bulfinch/Little, Brown, 1993. 151 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Photographs by Henry Horenstein. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0966677625 $2.75. The many faces and flavors of baseball's colorful culture, bright stars, tryout washouts, women's teams, old-timers, stickball contests on the streets of Caracas, etc. |
| 185420 LIVSHITZ, August. TEST YOUR CHESS IQ: Master Challenge. London: Cadogan Chess, 1998. 122 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine but for tiny drop spot on one page (not affecting text or diagrams). No names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 1857441443 $19.95. |
| 192248 LOHREN, Carl. ONE MOVE TO BETTER GOLF. Columbia: Acorn Sports, 1983. 123 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11.25 inches. Profuse b/w illustrations. Near Fine/G. Light edge and corner wear. Dj: with a one-inch piece missing from upper corner of front panel; medium edge and corner wear; and rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0671224441 $50. |
| 190536 LONG, Master Hei. DRAGONS TOUCH: Weakness of the Human Anatomy. Boulder: Paladin Press, 1983. 177 pages. Red trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. Gift inscription on front end page. ISBN: 0873642716 $11.95. |
| 194282 LONG, Master Hei. IRON HAND OF THE DRAGON'S TOUCH: Secrets of Breaking Power. Boulder: Paladin Press, 1987. 104 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light scratches to cover; tiny tear at spine heel; light staining to back cover. ISBN: 0873644344 $9.95. |
| 177947 LORENZ, Tom. GUYS LIKE US. NY: Viking, 1980. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for a short and a tiny jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0670358150 $1. Funny and sad novel about softball and good ole boy culture, of a schlemiel in south Chicago whom you wouldn't want to meet on a bet. |
| 185679 LOS ANGELES DODGERS. LOS ANGELES DODGERS 1966 OFFICIAL SOUVENIR YEARBOOKS. Los Angeles Dodgers Baseball Club, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover is bright and clean with split along the top of the spine to the first staple, light corner crease top front. $28. Ahhhhhhhhhhhh...the good ol' days, when bleachers were a buck! Includes material on Sandy Koufax and Don Drysdale, review of the 1965 World Series. |
| 186891 LUCH, Bill. STEELHEAD DRIFT FISHING. Frank Amato Publishing, 1982. 94 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0936608005 $4.5. |
| 195243 LYON, Robert. WATER MARKED: Journal of a Naked Fly Fisherman. Lyon Island: Water Marked Press, 1999. 207 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Signed by Author. Near Fine. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 1888345144 $9.95. |
| 193767 LYTLE, Horace. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR BIRD DOG. Dayton: A. F. Hochwalt Company, 1942. 224 pp. Hardback. Very Good-. Spine slightly slanted; cover board appears on first glance to be stained red, but this could be by design; aging to page edges and wear to spine. ISBN: B000J3UNBE $9.95. |
| 192274 MacDONALD, Alexander. ON BECOMING A FLY FISHERMAN. NY: David McKay, 1959. 168 pp. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear including a couple of small tears under a half-inch deep to top edge of DJ. ISBN: B0006AVOEA $14.95. |
| 187247 MANDER, Jerry, George Dippel and Howard Gossage. THE GREAT INTERNATIONAL PAPER AIRPLANE BOOK. Simon and Schuster, 1967. 128 pages. Later printing. Large Trade paperback. Photos and diagrams. Near Fine. Cover has a small crease top front corner,some minor light scattered staining rear. Internally bright tight and clean. All pages present, no names or markings, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0671211293 $9.95. |
| 184290 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 180981 MARSHALL, John Douglas, (ed.) [ Sherman Alexie, Lynda Barry ]. HOME FIELD: Nine Writers at Bat. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1997. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrations by Tina Hoggatt. 'Signed by the Editor'. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1570610967 $5.95. Essays by some Pacific Northwest heavy hitters: Sherman Alexie, Lynda Barry, Larry Colton, Bryan Di Salvatore, Timothy Egan, Robert Leo Heilman, John Douglas Marshall, Holly Morris, and John Owen. |
| 196797 MARTIN, Craig [editor]. FLY-FISHING IN NORTHERN NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque , New Mexico: University of New Mexico 1997. 250 pp. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 082631290x $7.95. |
| 192206 MARTIN, Milton Fox. TROUT LORE. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942. First Edition. 93 pages. Large hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Top edge slightly soiled; inch-deep chip to back panel of dj and other less obvious chips and tears. ISBN: B0006APW2K $14.95. Photographs by Lawrence Madison. |
| 183975 MASIN, Herman L. CURVE BALL LAUGHS. Pyramid, 1958. 189 pages. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Nice bright book with small crease bottom front corner affecting front cover and the first several pages. Light wear at the spine corners. Name stamp on front endpaper. No spine creases. $1.95. Baseball humor stories. |
| 195521 MASKELL, Dan. FROM WHERE I SIT. London: Collins, 1988. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket but for light edgewear. ISBN: 0002182939 $25. |
| 191832 McCLANE, A.J. THE PRACTICAL FLY FISHERMAN: An Updated Edition of the Fly Fishing Classic. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1975. First Edition thus. 271 pages. Hardcover in white dustjacket. Photos. Index. Foreword by Arnold Gingrich. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket with light sunning. ISBN: 0136893988 $14.95. |
| 178129 McCLUSKEY, John, Jr. MR. AMERICA'S LAST SEASON BLUES. Louisiana State University, 1983. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for ight fading along the jacket spine. ISBN: 0807111201 $2.95. Novel by an African American author, of a man trying to become Black football superstar, attempting a comeback from injuries and a faltering marriage. McCluskey wrote 'Look What They Done to My Song' and is a contributor to 'Black World'. |
| 181439 McMILLAN, Robin. THE GOLFER'S HOME COMPANION: A Cornucopia of Information, Articles, and Listings. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1993. 258 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with many full color photographs. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket, in protective mylar. Remainder mark on bottom of book, small light smudge foredge. Jacket has tiny closed tear. ISBN: 0671700545 $1.95. |
| 194470 McROBERT, Stuart. BRAWN: Bodybuilding for the Drug-Free and Genetically Typical. Nicosia, Cyprus: CS Publishing, 1993. 231 pp. Trade Paperback. Index. Very Good. Slight crease across middle of spine; light wear to covers. ISBN: 9963783805 $9.95. |
| 192194 MECK, Charles R. MEETING & FISHING THE HATCHES. NY: Winchester, 1977. viii+194 pp. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Faint soiling to top edge; light edgewear to dj including two small tears under a quarter-inch deep. ISBN: 0876912323 $9.95. |
| 177344 MITCHELL, David A. MITCHELL'S GUIDE TO THE GAME OF CHESS: A Complete Course of Instruction for Beginners. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1920. 117 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine copy in relatively clean dustjacket with tears and small piece missing front. $8.95. Revised edition, containing new games, Marshall's best games, modern end-games and problems. |
| 177321 MITCHELL, Greg. JOY IN MUDVILLE: A Little League Memoir. Pocket Books, 2000. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated by Matt Galemmo. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0671035312 $1. Humorous, sensitive account of father and son learning life amid trials and joys of youth baseball. We remember the first part, when does the second part happen? Film rights sold to Tom Hanks production company. |
| 181075 MIZERAK, Steve and Michael Panozzo. STEVE MIZERAK'S COMPLETE BOOK OF POOL. Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1990. 195 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Nice clean copy with some light damp puckering last few pages. ISBN: 0809242559 $2.9. |
| 189904 MONEY, Keith. JOHN CURRY. NY: Knopf, 1978. 224 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Signed by John Curry. Signature appears on front endpaper. Near fine, in a Very Good+ dust cover. Some minor corner wear & fading about edges. DJ: with generally light edge & corner wear; a bit of rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394501349 $34. |
| 183983 MOON, Bucklin (Editor). CHAMPS AND BUMS. NY: Lion Books, 1954. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Lion Books #229. Very Good+ but for binding crack at the contents page. Bright, square but tender copy. No reading creases, names or markings. $4.95. 11 stories: 'Ernest Hemingway, William Saroyan, Budd Schulberg, Nelson Algren, Irwin Shaw and other [Jack London] superb writers with their greatest stories of the men who live--and sometimes die--in the world's most savage game'. |
| 181045 MORRIS, Holly. A DIFFERENT ANGLE: Fly Fishing Stories by Women. NY: Berkley Books, 1996. 270 pages. 1st trade edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0425151344 $1. |
| 179549 MULLARKEY, Karen (ed.). BASEBALL IN AMERICA: From Sandlots to Stadiums, a Portrait of Our National Passion by 50 of Today's Leading Photographers. SF: Collins, 1991. 223 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback, folio. Illustrated with hundreds of gorgeous color photographs. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with tiny tear top rear corner flap fold. ISBN: 0002157314 $4.95. |
| 177916 MUNGO, Raymond. CONFESSIONS FROM LEFT FIELD: A Baseball Pilgrimage. NY: Dutton, 1983. 169 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 052524168X $2.95. Like 'Zen and the art of baseball appreciation.' A former 60s long-haired radical and one-time Seattle bookseller (Montana Books), Red Sox fan and underground journalist ('Famous Long Ago') spends two seasons traveling around the country watching baseball in all its variety and splendor. |
| 183353 National Collegiate Athletic Bureau Publications Committee. OFFICIAL COLLEGIATE BASKETBALL RECORD BOOK 1960. NY: National Collegiate Athletic Bureau, 1960. 192 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback, red pictorial covers. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for 1/2-inch dig in the front cover near the spine. Light edge and corner wear. clean, solid and bright all around. $5.95. |
| 177875 NEFT, David S. and Richard M. Cohen. THE SPORTS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BASEBALL 1996. St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. 701 pages. Large Trade paperback. Very Good but for front cover crease. ISBN: 0312141351 $1.5. History of every player and every team from 1901 through 1995, with detailed statistics and summaries of each year, from Opening Day through the World Series, along with key historical developments in the game. |
| 194339 NIELSON, Aksel J. BRIDGE WITH THE THREE MUSKETEERS. London: Kaye & Ward, 1978. 233 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white diagrams. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light pencil markings throughout. DJ has light rubbing and yellowing on rear panel. ISBN: 0718212010 $9.95. |
| 186821 NOLL, H.J. NOLL GUIDE TO TROUT FLIES AND HOW TO TIE THEM. H.J. Noll, Inc., 1965. 48 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos in color. Near Fine but for a little fox-like spotting on rear cover along the spine. $4.95. Techniques, materials and how-to, dry and wet. |
| 192026 NOLL, Roger G. GOVERNMENT AND THE SPORTS BUSINESS: Studies in the Regulation of Economic Activity. Washington: Brookings Institute, 1974. 445 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Name to front endpaper; bottom corner lightly bumped; crease to front cover; bottom edge dusty. ISBN: 0815761058 $9.95. |
| 192055 NUFER, Doug. 1990 GUIDE TO NORTHWEST MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Sammamish: Sammamish Press, 1990. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0942381084 $14.95. |
| 181453 O'NEILL, Shane (ed.). SEATTLE MARINERS 2001: A Season in Baseball Heaven. Seattle: O'Neill Sports Ink / National Publisher Services, 2001. 96 pages. Large Trade paperback, magazine style. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners. $5.95. Edgar Martinez and Ichiro Suzuki on the cover. Dozen articles, profiling players, unsung heroes, prospects, Pat Gillick, Lou Pinella, chronology highlighting the season, etc. |
| 194539 OBERRECHT, Kenn. THE PRACTICAL ANGLER'S GUIDE TO SUCCESSFUL FISHING. NY: Winchester, 1978. 276 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper; spine dented. DJ has yellowing and half-inch closed tear along top edge. ISBN: 0876912501 $14.95. |
| 181016 OKRENT, Daniel and Steve Wulf. BASEBALL ANECDOTES. Cambridge, 1989. 386 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book has an unobtrusive security tag on the copyright page. ISBN: 0195043960 $1.95. |
| 184807 OLNEY, Ross R. DAREDEVILS OF THE SPEEDWAY. Tempo, 1968. 165 pages. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Tempo # T177. Foreword by Johnnie Parsons. Very Good. Moderate spine slant with a reading crease. Cover photos clean and bright. $2.95. |
| 180962 OWENS, Tom. OFFICIAL BASEBALL CARD PRICE GUIDE: 1991Collector's Edition. Lincolnwood: Publications International, 1991. 320 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated laminate boards. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine, but for a few small shallow razor cuts rear cover. Clean and tight. ISBN: 1561730092 $1. Over 33,000 card prices covering 43 years of cards. |
| 185114 OWENS, Tom. COMPLETE BOOK OF 1991 BASEBALL CARDS. Publications International, 1990. 320 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Pictorial hardcover. Profusely illustrated with over 2500 cards in color. Near Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. Bright, clean and tight, appears unread. ISBN: 1561730084 $3.95. Rates over 2,500 cards by Topps. Donruss, Fleer and Score, full-color cards pics and complete 1989 and lifetime stats. Includes in-depth profiles for over 600 players, buying and selling strategies. Picks of the best 1990 card for each player. |
| 181930 PAIGE, LeRoy (Satchel) as told to David Lipman. MAYBE I'LL PITCH FOREVER. University of Nebraska, 1993. 295 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0803287321 $6.95. |
| 185413 PALATNIK, Sam and Lev Alburt. THE KING IN JEOPARDY: The Best Techniques for Attack and Defense. (Comprehensive Chess Course Series, Volume 4). Chess Information and Research Center, 1996. 250 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine- but for slight cover curl bottom rear corner. Bright clean book, a solid copy with no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 1889323039 $7.95. |
| 186881 PANDOLFINI, Bruce. RUSSIAN CHESS. Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1987. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Glossary. Index. Near Fine-. Tiny bookstore label inside cover, light soil top, thin vertical crease rear cover. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0671619845 $8.95. 'Learn From The New Champions'. |
| 186887 PANDOLFINI, Bruce. PANDOLFINI' S CHESS COMPLETE. Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1992. 254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Two faint spine creases. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or tears. ISBN: 067170186X $4.95. 'The Most Comprehensive Guide to the Game, from History to Strategy'. |
| 186889 PANDOLFINI, Bruce. THE CHESS DOCTOR: Surefire Cures for What Ails Your Game. Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1995. 284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0684801213 $7.95. |
| 179813 PANEK, Richard. WATERLOO DIAMONDS: A Midwestern Town and It's Minor League Team: NY: St. Martin's, 1995. 373 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0312132093 $1.5. Funny and lyrical account of a year in the history of Waterloo's long and storied baseball tradition. |
| 192310 PATRICK, Roy. TIE YOUR OWN FLIES. Privately Published, 1971. 149 pp. Tenth printing. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w illustrations. Fine. $9.95. |
| 180794 PATTON, Jim. ROOKIE: When Michael Jordan Came to the Minor Leagues. Boston: Addison-Wesley, 1995. 220 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0201409593 $1.95. Jordan played for the Birmingham Barons. Covers his first year, and the difficulties of trying to make it to the bigs. |
| 186892 PAULEY, Gilbert (ed.). NORTHWEST BASS AND PANFISH GUIDE. Seattle: The Western Bass Club, 1978. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Solid clean copy with faint damp stain front cover and slight effect fore-edge. $7.95. |
| 179908 PEARY, Danny. WE PLAYED THE GAME: 65 Players Remember Baseball's Greatest Era, 1947-1964. Hyperion, 1994. 643 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Introduction by Lawrence Ritter. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0786860081 $4.95. Oral history documenting the game in halcyon days before the Dodgers went west and baseball lost it's innocence. |
| 177144 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Vol 76, #7, June, 1982. Seattle: 1982. 147 pages. Trade paperback. Vol 76, #7, June, 1982. Illustrated. $1.5. |
| 178748 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER 1977. Volume 72, No. 9. July 1978. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1978. 208 pages. Trade paperback, light brown wraps. Near Fine. $2.95. Outings, Reports, Roster lists for Seattle and other Puget Sound areas, etc. |
| 179556 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER ANNUAL, 1991-1992. Volume 79. Seattle: The Mountaineer, 1993. 160 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Nice solid copy. $2.75. |
| 179558 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER 1978. Volume 73, No. 8. July 1979. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1979. 148 pages. Trade paperback, light green wraps. Very Good. $2.95. Outings, Reports, Roster lists for Seattle and other Puget Sound areas, etc. |
| 179639 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Vol 74, #9, August 1980. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1980. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $1. |
| 179640 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Vol 74, #9, August 1980. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1980. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $1. |
| 180740 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 38, Number 1. December, 1945. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1945. 64 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good. Tiny edge tears to wallet edges. $11.95. |
| 180741 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 39, Number 1. December, 1946. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1946. 71 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 180742 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 39, Number 13. December, 1947. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1947. 80 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Tiny tear foot of spine of wallet edge cover. $14.95. |
| 180743 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 40, Number 13. December, 1949. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1949. 86 pages. Trade paperback, green wraps. Photos. Very Good. Light discoloring edges and bottom of covers. $14.95. |
| 180744 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 42, Number 13. December, 1950. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1950. 78 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $14.95. |
| 180745 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 43, Number 13. December, 1951. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1951. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 180746 PERIODICAL. THE MOUNTAINEER. Volume 47, Number 13. December, 1954. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1954. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $15.95. |
| 178084 PERIODICAL. Maxwell, Judi. THE MOUNTAINEER. 1983-1990. Seattle: The Mountaineer, 1991. 136 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Maps, photos. Fine. $2.5. Newest edition of the Mountaineers annual publication after a 7 year hiatus. |
| 179910 PERIODICAL. Ness, Verna, et al (eds.) THE MOUNTAINEER 1975. Volume 70, No. 7. June 1976. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1976. 159 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $2.95. Outings, Reports, Roster lists for Seattle and other Puget Sound areas, etc. |
| 196230 PIEROTH, Doris. THEIR DAY IN THE SUN: Women of the 1932 Olympics. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1996. 186 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Rosters. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0295975539 $14.95. |
| 191655 POLIN, Robert, and Michael Rain. PINBALL WIZARDRY: The Theory and Practice of the Art and Science of Pinball. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1979. 128 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w illustrations. Signed by Michael Rain. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded. Couple very light reading creases. Text-edges with a bit of smudging. Covers with some rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. ISBN: 0136762212 $75. |
| 190907 QUINN, James. THE HANDICAPPER'S CONDITION BOOK: An Advance Treatment of Thoroughbred Class. NY: Daily Racing Form Press, 2000. 208 pp. Revised & updated edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Appendices. Fine in Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0964849348 $19.95. |
| 192158 RADCLIFFE, William. FISHING FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES. NY: Burt Franklin, 1969. 468 pp. Reprint. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 55+ b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with a bit of yellowing. Pages 469-73 improperly trimmed at bindery, hence are creased with edges sticking out. $30. |
| 177909 RAINS, Rob. MARK McGUIRE: Home Run Hero. St. Martin's, 1998. 227 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312201621 $1. First full length biography, a bit of a quickie, of baseball's premiere slugger. |
| 191905 RATHGEBER, Bob. CINCINNATI REDS SCRAPBOOK. Virginia Beach: JCP, 1982. 151 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Red, cloth boards with white stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Some minor edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0938694057 $17.95. |
| 197303 REEMTSMA, Jan Philipp. MORE THAN A CHAMPION: The Style of Muhammad Ali. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. 172pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Boards in dust jacket. Very good. ISBN: 0375400303 $7.95. A character study of the man and the way he came to reflect many of our own, deep cultural patterns - centering its narrative frame on Ali's legendary 1975 bout with Joe Frazier in Manila. Reemtsma also provides portraits of Ali's other great opponents - Sonny Liston, George Foreman, Ken Norton et al - as well as exploring Ali's choregraphy, style, and persona. |
| 187669 REICHLER, Joseph L. THE GREAT ALL-TIME BASEBALL RECORD BOOK. NY: Macmillan, 1981. 544p. Book Club edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0026031000 $8.95. |
| 193141 REINARD, Ken. THE COLONIAL ANGLER'S MANUAL OF FLY FISHING AND FLYTYING. Lancaster: Fox Books, 1995. 106 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color and b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. VG+. Minor edge and corner wear. Covers with light rubbing and related surface wear. ISBN: 1565230396 $14.95. |
| 194253 REINFELD, Fred (editor). TARRASCH'S BEST GAMES OF CHESS. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1947. xxii+385 pp. Hardback. Biographical note. Illustrated. Indices. Good+. Grey cloth. Notes to front endpaper; front hinge a little loose; some tanning to pages due to age. $11.95. A selection of games from Tarrasch's half-century career, annotated from his notes by the author. |
| 193726 REINFIELD, Fred. FIFTY-ONE BRILLIANT CHESS MASTERPIECES. Irving-On-Hudson: Capitol Publishing, 1950. 106 pp. First edition. Orange, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Profuse b/w illustrations. VG. No Dj. Covers lightly soiled. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Slight yellowing of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 191956 RETTALIATA, Janis. THE BALTIMORE BALLPARK PROJECT: The Creation of a Baseball Stadium. Baltimore: Janis Rettaliata, 1992. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 10.5 x 9 inches (oblong). Profuse color photographs by Janis Rettaliata. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. $45. |
| 192275 REYNOLDS, W. F. R. FLY AND MINNOW: Common Problems of Trout and Salmon Fishing. London: Country Life, 1930. xi+155 pp. Hardback. 8 plates of line drawings by the author & diagrams. Index. Good. Three-quarter inch long tear to cloth binding at top of spine; board corners lightly worn. $19.95. |
| 186943 RICE, F. Philip / Baird Hall / Mark Sosin / Mel Marshall / Joseph Bates, Jr.. LURES, FLIES AND BAITS FOR FRESHWATER FISH / FRESHWATER TACKLE / ANGLER'S SAFETY AND FIRST AID / FISH COOKERY / READING THE WATER. Outdoor Life Books, 1971. 5 separate books. Small Trade paperbacks. Illustrated. Indexes. Near Fine. Spines are a little darkened. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $12. Five books together, saves a bundle on shipping. All Outdoor Life Take-Along Books. Uniform size and color, each with vinyl covers. |
| 188210 RICE, Grantland & BRIGGS, Clare. THE DUFFERS HANDBOOK OF GOLF. Stamford: The Classics of Golf, 1988. Hardcover. Fine. $20. |
| 188406 RIDGEWAY, Rick. THE LAST STEP: The American Ascent of K2. Seattle: Mountaineers, 1980. 301 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Heavily illustrated with color pictures. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light wear around edges, & scuffing on back panel. ISBN: 0898860075 $75. |
| 192205 ROBERTS, Don. NYMPH FISHING LAKES: Formerly Flyfishing Stillwaters. Portland: Frank Amato, 1978. 74 pages. Large white trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0936608420 $9.95. |
| 192710 ROBERTSON, John. GUIDE TO THE GAME OF DRAUGHTS. NY: Dick and Fitzgerald, 1888. 308 pp. Reprint. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Good. No Dj. Medium edge and corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Front endpaper with lower corner torn away. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper and title-page. Text-edges browned. $40. |
| 183349 ROBINSON, Ray (editor). BASEBALL STARS OF 1962. NY: Pyramid Books, 1962. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback, with photographs. Very Good. Name inside cover and name stamp on front endpaper. Faint thin reading crease front cover snug along the spine edge. Solid, clean, tight, no spine creases. $3.95. Maris, Colavito, Killebrew, Spahn, Musial, Gentile, Cepeda, Piersall, Robinson, Ford, Moon, Mantle and others. |
| 177395 ROBINSON, Sharon [Jackie Robinson]. STEALING HOME: An Intimate Family Portrait By The Daughter Of Jackie Robinson. HarperCollins, 1996. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for felt-tip remainder line bottom. ISBN: 006017191X $4.5. |
| 181559 ROGERS, Neal and Linda, Lefty Kreh and Stu Apte. SALTWATER FLY FISHING MAGIC. NY: Lyons and Burford, 1993. 156 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Over 200 color illustrations. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Inscription from previous owner on front end paper. ISBN: 1558212531 $25. |
| 180239 ROSENBURG, John M. THE STORY OF BASEBALL: A completely illustrated and exciting history of America's national game. NY: Random House, 1964. 178 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good without dustjacket. Rubbing on front panel. $1.95. |
| 183351 ROTH, Allan (editor). WHO'S WHO IN BASEBALL 1961. NY: Who's Who in Baseball Magazine, 1961. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback, red pictorial covers with Roger Maris on the front. Photos. 46th edition. Very Good-. Name stamp on front endpaper. Cover: Head of the spine has a small piece missing and a 1-1/2 inch split along the rear edge, tiny splits bottom spine edges; bottom front corner has two corner creases. Light scuffing all-around. The text pages are solid and free of any markings. $14.95. Lifetime Records of More Than 470 Players. Scarce. |
| 183352 ROTH, Allan (editor). OFFICIAL COLLEGIATE BASKETBALL RECORD BOOK 1961. NY: Who's Who in Baseball Magazine, 1961. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback, red pictorial covers with Roger Maris on the front. Photos. 46th edition. Very Good-. Name stamp on front endpaper. Cover: Head of the spine has a small piece missing and a 1-1/2 inch split along the rear edge, tiny splits bottom spine edges; bottom front corner has two corner creases. Light scuffing all-around. The text pages are solid and free of any markings. $12.95. |
| 197400 ROY, Alexander. THE DRIVER: My Dangerous Pursuit of Speed and Truth in the Outlaw Racing World. HarperEntertainment / HarperCollins, 2007 326pp. Hardback. Boards in dust jacket. As new. ISBN: 0061227935 $19.95. The high-speed true account by the underground racer and seven-time road rally champion. |
| 196764 RUDMAN, Steve; Karen Chave [editors]. WASHINGTON VS USC: September 22, 1990, Commemorative Centennial Edition. NY: Professional Sports Publications, 1990. 176 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good-. Light soiling to covers. $14.95. |
| 181641 RUTH, Babe, Leo Durocher, Mel Ott and 44 Others, as told to John P. Carmichael, et al. MY GREATEST DAY IN BASEBALL. NY: Bantam, 1948. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Bantam #500. Very Good+. Clean bright covers, but spine ends have tiny chips top and bottom. $3.95. |
| 183350 RUTH, Mrs. Babe with Bill Slocum. THE BABE AND I. NY: Avon, 1959. 128 pages. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. Photos. Index. Avon T-513. Very Good+ but for light thin crease top front cover corner, tiny ding bottom of the spine, thin tiny horizontal spine crack, name stamp front endpaper. Bright, solid, no spine reading creases. $3.95. |
| 179954 RYAN, Nolan with Mickey Herskowitz. KINGS OF THE HILL: An Irreverent Look at the Men on the Mound. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060183306 $1.95. |
| 191830 RYAN, Will. SMALLMOUTH STRATEGIES FOR THE FLY ROD. NY: Lyons & Burford, 1996. First Edition. 212 pages. Hardcover in green dustjacket. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 1558213430 $12.5. |
| 196550 SACHS, Edwin. SLEIGHT OF HAND: A Practical Manual of Legerdemain for Amateurs and Others. New York: Dover Books, 1980. 408 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; soft crease to cover, wrinkle to first few (non-text) pages. Inscription of former owner. ISBN: 048623911x $6.95. Reprinted from the classic, revised and enlarged edition of 1885. Illustrated with attractive period etchings. |
| 179720 SAMPSON, Curt. FULL COURT PRESSURE: A Tumultous Season with Coach Karl and the Seattle Sonics. NY: Doubleday, 1995. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. B&W photos, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385476329 $1. Go Sonics. Shawn Kemp, Gary Payton, Michael Cage, and a mix o'dynamite - before a clown named Wally Walker screwed it up, George Karl went elsewhere and the team went into a permanent nosedive. |
| 193734 SANTASIERE, A. E. THE VIENNA GAME AND GAMBIT. Dallas: Chess Digest, 1974. 93 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Signed by the author. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some very light soiling. Text edges with a bit of yellowing. $19.95. |
| 194270 SASAMORI, Junzo and Gordon Warner. THIS IS KENDO: The Art of Japanese Fencing. Rutland and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1970. 159 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good textured and embossed black cloth with minor edgewear in Very Good creased, clipped dust jacket. Label of former owner affixed to back endpaper. ISBN: 0804805741 $11.95. A fully-illustrated introduction to the traditional art of Japanese fencing, including the origin and history of kendo; basic principles and techniques; physical and psychological aspects; relationship between kendo and Zen; traditions regarding etiquette and techniques. Offers clear-cut descriptions of the most important strikes, offensive and defensive positions, and training exercises. |
| 182351 SAYLES, John. PRIDE OF THE BIMBOS. NY: Harper Perennial, 1992. 1st Harper Perennial printing, Trade paperback. Very Good+. clean and tight, no spine creases. ISBN: 0060974753 $4.95. Sayles's outrageous, poignant and hilarious first novel, about a circus sideshow softball team-The Brooklyn Bimbos-who play in drag at scraggly small towns across the South. |
| 189999 SCARNE, John, with Clayton Rawson. SCARNE ON DICE. Harrisburg: Military Service Publishing, 1945. 422 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos. Appendices. Index. Very Good, in a good dust cover. Some white staining about upper & lower edges. Text-edges browned, with a touch of staining on the upper. Dj: faded spine, edge & corner wear; 2' closed tear middle of spine panel; & discoloration of flaps - in protective glassine. $16.95. |
| 185421 SCHILLER, Eric. WORLD CHAMPION OPENINGS. Cardoza, 1997. 383 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. No names, marks, or tears. ISBN: 0940685698 $5.25. 'The Definitive Guide to the Concepts and Secrets of Chess Openings as Played by World Champions'. |
| 185422 SCHILLER, Eric. COMPLETE DEFENSE TO KING PAWN OPENINGS. Cardoza, 1998. 288 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine but for small splash stain on the fore-edge.. No names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0940685914 $6.5. 'Cardoza Publishing's Essential Opening Repertoire Series'. |
| 183551 SCHWARTZ, Larry. TOPPS BASEBALL CARDS OF THE SEATTLE MARINERS BASEBALL CLUB. Price Stern Sloan, 1991. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, glossy blue cover. Illustrated with color cards. Near Fine. ISBN: 0843124563 $4.95. The Seattle Mariners, from 1977-1988. Memorable and not so memorable faces. Includes miscellaneous stats. |
| 181523 SEATTLE MARINERS. YOU GOTTA LOVE THESE GUYS!: 1996 -- Slugging Their Way Into Baseball History. Seattle: Seattle Mariners, 1996. Video tape, 60 minutes. New, unopened in shrink wrap. $6.95. |
| 181643 SEATTLE MARINERS. MARINERS MAGAZINE. Volume 4 Issue 1. 1993. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1993. 96 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. $11.95. Sweet Lou: The Pinella Era Begins in Seattle. |
| 181644 SEATTLE MARINERS. MARINERS MAGAZINE. Volume 2 Issue 2. 1990. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1990. 112 pages. Illustrated. Clean and tight Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 183732 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1986 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1986. 88 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $14.95. Issued three times yearly. Ten Years of Mariners Baseball. |
| 183733 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1983 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1983. 68 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $14.95. Issued three times yearly. The M's Agitating Skipper, Rene Lachman. Conversation with Seattle's 'Ancient Mariner', Gaylord Perry. |
| 183734 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1986 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1986. 88 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Light damp effect along the spine. $14.95. Issued three times yearly. Spike Owen, Mike Morgan, Manager Dick Williams. Includes someone's two scorecards for April 20 and 21, against the Twins and Athletics. |
| 183735 SEATTLE MARINERS. SEATTLE MARINERS 1992 OFFICIAL PROGRAM and SCORECARD. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1992. 60 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Near Fine. $14.95. Feature articles: Bill Plummer, The Outfield, Ken Levine, the Youngsters. Kevin Mitchell, Ken Griffey, Jr. and Jay Buhner on the cover. Score sheets from May 7 and 25th, against the Blue Jays and Orioles, laid in. |
| 185672 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1985 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1985. 84 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $20. Issued three times yearly. New skipper Chuck Cottier, etc. |
| 185673 SEATTLE MARINERS. ON DECK: The 1982 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners. (Seattle). Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1982. 52 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Vertical crease middle of the magazine, tiny light stain front cover. $20. Issued three times yearly. Gaylord Perry, Todd Cruz, George Argyros, Rene Lachman, etc. Six Years of Mariners Baseball. |
| 185674 SEATTLE MARINERS. SEATTLE MARINERS 1980 OFFICIAL PROGRAM and SOUVENIR MAGAZINE. Seattle: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club, 1980. 52 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Good. Staples pulling at the spine. $15. Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh...the good ol' days in the Kingdome!. |
| 181768 SEATTLE MARINERS. [Randy Adamack, Tim Hevly, eds.]. MARINERS MAGAZINE: The Official Seattle Mariners Magazine. Volume 11, Issue 5, 2000 Post-Season Edition. Seattle: Mariners Baseball Club, 2000. 78 pages. Magazine, profusely Illustrated. Fine. Tiny bump top. $5.95. Ichiro, A-Rod, Edgar, Bones, Sweet Lou, etc. Includes full-page profiles on each member of the team, the season in review, and more. |
| 181769 SEATTLE MARINERS. [Randy Adamack, Tim Hevly, eds.]. MARINERS MAGAZINE: The Official Seattle Mariners Magazine. Volume 11, Issue 5, 2000 Post-Season Edition. Seattle: Mariners Baseball Club, 2000. 78 pages. Magazine, profusely Illustrated. Fine but for tiny crease bottom front corner. $4.95. Ichiro, A-Rod, Edgar, Bones, Sweet Lou, etc. Includes full-page profiles on each member of the team, the season in review, and more. |
| 185675 SEATTLE RAINIERS. SEATTLE RAINIERS 1973 OFFICIAL SCOREBOOK. Seattle Rainiers Baseball Club, 1972. 18 pages. Stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good. Score card on the center foldout are filled in (Rainers win 7-1). Coupon on the last page removed affecting the text of a small article on page 17. $15. Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh...the good ol' days in Sicks' Stadium - General Admission a buck fifty, Box seats for 2 Buckaroonies!. |
| 181048 Seattle SuperSonics. SEATTLE SONICS 94-95 MEDIA GUIDE. [SuperSonics]. Seattle SuperSonics, 1994. 280 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. $1.95. |
| 192057 SELZER, Jack. BASEBALL IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY: An Overview. Cooperstown: SABR, 1986. 26 pages. Stapled pamphlet. Very Good. Slight bend to top corner. ISBN: 0910137242 $9.95. |
| 191751 SHARNOFF, Lora. GRAND SUMO: The Living Sport and Tradition. NY: Weatherhill, 1993. 241 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Glossary. Very Good. Light bumping to corners. ISBN: 083480283X $9.95. |
| 192207 SHEELY, Terry W. THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK ON WASHINGTON'S CLAMS/CRABS/SHELLFISH. Snohomish: Osprey, 1978. First Edition. 114 pages. Grey trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006DYI2M $9.95. |
| 186893 SHEELY, Terry, et al., (eds.). HOW TO FISH WASHINGTON HANDBOOK. Second Edition. Snohomish: Osprey Press, 1980. 224 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Illustrated. Very Good. Cover has large crease, light scuffing, price blocked. Internally bright clean and solid. ISBN: B0012S5Q2G $7.95. Articles from 'Fishing Holes' magazine. Sheeley also wrote a handbook on Washington crabs, shellfish and clams. |
| 192265 SHERIDAN, Jim, Editor. LYMAN SHOTSHELL HANDBOOK. Middlefield: Lyman Gun Sight, 1969. 160 pp. First complete edition. Comb-binding, with subject tabs. Good. Heavy wear, especially along fore edge. Crease down middle of back cover. Some freckling along inside hinge of back cover. $25. |
| 185625 SHIELDS, David. BLACK PLANET: Facing Race During an NBA Season. Crown, 1999. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Lovely copy, bright and quite tight with just the slightest signs of shelfwear. Unread. ISBN: 060960452X $11.95. |
| 185364 SILMAN, Jeremy B. THE NEO-SVESHNIKOV. Chess Enterprises, 1994. 112 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0945470134 $6.5. |
| 180780 SIMPSON, Allan (ed.). BASEBALL AMERICA'S 1993 ALMANAC: A Comprehensive Review of the 1992 Season, Featuring Statistics and Commentary. Durham: Baseball America, 1993. 364 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated, index. Near Fine-. Small crease top front cover corner. $1.5. With Tim Salmon, Mark Lemke and Dave Winfield on the cover. |
| 177977 SIWOFF, Seymour, Steve Hirdt, and Peter Hirdt. THE 1988 ELIAS BASEBALL ANALYST. NY: Collier Books, 1988. 436 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Short tear rear cover fold, price removed, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0020449828 $1. Statistics galore in one of the most comprehensive, detailed analysis of baseball available: teams, batters, pitchers, prospects, rookies and ballparks. For the most intense or most casual of baseball fans. |
| 179631 SIWOFF, Seymour, Steve Hirdt, and Peter Hirdt. THE 1991 ELIAS BASEBALL ANALYST. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 437 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Faint spine reading creases, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0671733257 $1. Statistics galore in one of the most comprehensive, detailed analysis of baseball available: teams, batters, pitchers, prospects, rookies and ballparks. For the most intense or most casual baseball fan. |
| 178298 SIWOFF, Seymour, Steve Hirdt, Tom Hirdt and Peter Hirdt. THE 1986 ELIAS BASEBALL ANALYST. NY: Collier Books, 1986. 431 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Smattering of tiny spots top and foredge, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0020814305 $1. Statistics galore in one of the most comprehensive, detailed analysis of baseball available: teams, batters, pitchers, prospects, rookies and ballparks. For the most intense or most casual baseball fan. |
| 178532 SIWOFF, Seymour, Steve Hirdt, Tom Hirdt and Peter Hirdt. THE 1989 ELIAS BASEBALL ANALYST. NY: Collier Books, 1989. 469 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0020287119 $1.5. Statistics galore in one of the most comprehensive, detailed analysis of baseball available: teams, batters, pitchers, prospects, rookies and ballparks. For the most intense or most casual baseball fan. |
| 179465 SLATTERY, Marty. DIAMONDS ARE TRUMPS. Memphis: St. Lukes Press, 1990. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author on the title page. Very faint foxing top, otherwise Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0918518784 $2.5. Enjoyably sentimental baseball novel about life in the minor leagues. An aging player has bone chips in his pitching elbow and scars on his middle-aged soul. |
| 185362 SLOAN, Jim. STAYING FIT OVER FIFTY: Conditioning for Outdoor Activities. The Mountaineers, 1999. 222 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for small lamination bubble bottom rear edge. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0898866685 $5.95. New approaches and the latest research on the benefits of training over 50. Inspiration, evidence, advice, and insights for staying in shape. |
| 177948 SMITH, Norman Lewis. THE RETURN OF BILLY THE KID. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1977. 213 pages. Hardback. Photos. Dustjacket edge tears and fraying at spine ends, front hinge cracked. A clean and decent reading copy. ISBN: 0698108345 $1. The first of Billy Martin's many returns. Player and manager of the NY Yankees who once, unbelievably, was accused of kicking dirt on an umpire. |
| 186464 SMITH, Robert. HIT HARD! THROW HARD! The Secrets of Power Baseball. Little, Brown, 1977. 216 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Near Fine- in Near Fine jacket. Ex-library, with stamp on bottom of the text block, card pocket, endpaper corner is clipped. Jacket is price clipped, small label on the spine. ISBN: 0316801542 $2.95. |
| 181049 SMITH, Sam. SECOND COMING: The Strange Odyssey of Michael Jordan. NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 281 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Fine in lightly used dustjacket. Felt-tip remainder spot bottom. ISBN: 0060175028 $1. |
| 177918 SOKOLOVE, Michael Y. HUSTLE: The Myth, Life, and Lies of Pete Rose. Simon & Schuster, 1990. 304 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, index. Very Good in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0671695037 $1. Convincing account with witness documentation on dark side of His Smugness Pete Rose. Well-researched and readable. |
| 184146 SUGAR, Bert Randolph. CLASSIC BASEBALL CARDS: 98 Collector's Cards Authentically Reproduced In Full Color. NY: Dover Publications, 1977. 8 pages. Stapled oversize paperback, covers and card pages on stiff glossy card stock. Very Good. Bump top of the spine with minor affect to a few of the cards. All cards present, none detached. ISBN: 0486234983 $4.95. 'Perforated For Easy Detaching'. Reproduces cards front and back, all but three in color. Ruth, Cobb, Durocher, DiMaggio, H. Wagner, others. The first of numerous books of classic baseball cards put together by Sugar. |
| 177978 SULLIVAN, George. BIG LEAGUE SPRING TRAINING. NY: Henry Holt, 1989. 118 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Further reading, index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped, tiny tear rear. ISBN: 0805008381 $1. A look at spring training, for young adults. |
| 185429 SUMMERSCALE, Aaron and Claire. INTERVIEW WITH A GRANDMASTER. London: Everyman Chess, 2001. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright and tight. Thin crease top front cover corner. No names, marks, spine creases or tears. ISBN: 1857442431 $8.95. 'The Thoughts and Games of Some of the World's Strongest Players,' what makes them tick and how they have acquired the highest titles. Michael Adams, Yasser Seirawan, Nigel Short, Alexander Khalifman, Joel Lauter, Sofia Polgar, Julian Hodgson, Emil Sutovsky, and Jonathan Rowson are interviewed, along with annotated games. |
| 194305 TARTAKOWER. Dr. S. and J. Du Mont. 500 MASTER GAMES OF CHESS. [Book I: Open Games; Book II: Semi-Open Games; Book III: Closed Games]. New York: Dover Publications. 665 [+iv] pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Three books, complete in one volume. Very Good. Some shelfwear to extremities; internally clean. ISBN: 0486232085 $11.95. Vast collection of great chess games from 1798-1938, with much hard-to-find material. Fully annotated, arranged by opening for easier study. Contains master games of every kind by the world's greatest players - 150 years of master play. |
| 188407 TAYLOR, Rob. THE BREACH: Kilimanjaro & the Conquest of Self. Sudbury: Kibo Press, 1981 254 pages. Special Presentation edition. Trade paperback. Numbered 742 out of 1000. Very Good+. Little bit of soiling on bottom of pages. Nice & tight copy. $20. |
| 188408 TAYLOR, Rob. THE BREACH: Kilimanjaro & the Conquest of Self. Sudbury: Kibo Press, 1981 254 pages. Limited, Special Presentation edition, Signed by the Author. Trade paperback. Number 742 of 1000 numbered copies. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Faint fading around edges & spine of book. DJ is slightly wrinkled on front panel. DJ is price clipped. ISBN: 0698110862 $20. |
| 192051 THE SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN BASEBALL RESEARCH. MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL STARS: Volume III. Cleveland: SABR, 1992. 184 pages. Light green trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0910137498 $9.95. |
| 180319 THE SPORTING NEWS, Barry Siegel (ed). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER -- 1988. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1988. 576 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Two tiny foredge stains. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0892042656 $2.95. In-depth stats. Active players appearing in at least one game, Player movements, Major League Managers, Coaches, and Umpires all have short Baseball biographies....& more. |
| 180672 THE SPORTING NEWS, CARTER, Craig (ed.). THE SPORTING NEWS BASEBALL GUIDE: 1993. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1993. 536 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0892044586 $1.95. 1993 season, with 'The Almanac of the 1992 Season', the season in review. |
| 181306 THE SPORTING NEWS, CARTER, Craig (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1982 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1982. 464 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0892040831 $1.95. The infamous Pete Rose, with Stan Musial, on the cover. Nolan Ryan on rear cover. Tim Raines pictured inside the front cover and Ron Davis inside the rear cover. |
| 181307 THE SPORTING NEWS, CARTER, Craig (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1978 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1982. 576 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0892040300 $1.95. George Foster on the cover. Sparky Lyle on rear cover. Lou Brock pictured inside the front cover and Willie McCovey inside the rear cover. |
| 180318 THE SPORTING NEWS, Jeff Paur (ed). OFFICIAL BASEBALL REGISTER -- 2001. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 2001. 672 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bit of cover scuffing. Nice tight copy. ISBN: 0892046457 $5.95. In-depth stats. Active players appearing in at least one game, Player movements, Major League Managers, Coaches, and Umpires all have short Baseball biographies....& more. |
| 181302 THE SPORTING NEWS, MARCIN, Joe (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1976 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1976. 560 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0892040068 $1.95. Rod Carew on the cover. Dave Lopes on rear cover. Brooks Robinson is pictured inside the front cover and Rennie Stennett inside the rear cover. |
| 181303 THE SPORTING NEWS, MARCIN, Joe (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1975 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1975. 512 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Light rubbing bottom corners. $1.95. Lou Brock on the cover (stolen base king, with 118). Don Money on rear cover. Fergie Jenkins pictured inside the front cover and Mike Marshall inside the rear cover. |
| 181304 THE SPORTING NEWS, MARCIN, Joe (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1977 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1977. 560 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light wear top rear cover corner. ISBN: 0892040181 $1.95. San Diego Padres' Randy Jones on the cover. Mike Schmidt on rear cover. George Brett pictured inside the front cover and Nolan Ryan inside the rear cover. |
| 181305 THE SPORTING NEWS, MARCIN, Joe (ed.). OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1979 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1979. 576 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0892040440 $1.95. The infamous Pete Rose on the cover. Gaylord Perry on rear cover. Jim Palmer pictured inside the front cover and Rod Carew inside the rear cover. |
| 177920 THE SPORTING NEWS. CARTER, Craig (ed.). COMPLETE BASEBALL RECORD BOOK: 1993 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1992. 556 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Owner stamp inside cover, otherwise Fine-. ISBN: 0892044543 $1. |
| 186427 THIEL, Art. OUT OF LEFT FIELD: How the Mariners Made Baseball Fly in Seattle. Sasquatch Books, 2003. 289 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Signed by the Author . Fine in Fine dustjacket. Attractive unread book. Jacket price clipped. ISBN: 1570613907 $10.95. By a long-time sports writer for the 'Seattle P-I,' Thiel has been called one the nation's top 20 sports writers by 'Men's Journal'. |
| 181834 THOMAS, Scott. LEVELING THE FIELD: An Encyclopedia of Baseball's All-Time Great Performances as Revealed Through ADJusted Statistics. NY: Black Dog, 2002. 555 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1579122558 $5.95. |
| 179728 THORN, John and Pete Palmer with David Reuther (eds). TOTAL BASEBALL. NY: Warner Books, 1989. 2294 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 044651389X $4.95. Includes feature chapters on the minor leagues, team histories, Japanese baseball, Latin ball, nicknames, scandals, trades, streaks and feats, commissioners, managers, coaches, umpires, and baseball lore. |
| 191343 TOLES, George. WORLD CHAMPIONS: The Official NBA Sonics Yearbook. Seattle: Moore Publications, 1979. 160 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover. Profuse color & b/w photos. F / Very Good. DJ: with a half-inch tear at top of spine panel; light edge & corner wear; & light wear to front & rear surfaces. $16.95. |
| 179261 TOPEROFF, Sam. SUGAR RAY LEONARD AND OTHER NOBLE WARRIORS. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1987. 212 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0070650039 $1.95. Author sees Leonard as the best to be said about boxing. Using his career as a touchstone, Toperoff brings an exhilarating perspective to the whole glorious, grimy, big-monied, media-hyped world of pro-boxing. |
| 185425 TSEITLIN, Mikhail and Igor Glaskov. THE BUDAPEST FOR THE TOURNAMENT PLAYER. Henry Holt, 1992. 143 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Short light stress crease front cover. No names, marks, or tears. ISBN: 080502431X $10.95. |
| 192490 TUNNEY, Jim. IMPARTIAL JUDGEMENT: The 'Dean of NFL Referees' Calls Pro Football As He Sees It. NY: Franklin Watts, 1988. 263 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. 21 b/w photos. Index. Signed by the author. F/Near Fine. DJ with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 053115095X $19.95. |
| 180784 TURKIN, Hy and S.C. Thompson. THE OFFICIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BASEBALL. 10th Revised Edition. NY: Dolphin/Doubleday, 1979. 633 pages. 10th Revised edition. Trade paperback. Revisions by Pete Palmer. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. ISBN: 038515092X $1.5. All-time register, more than 10,000 player averages, lifetime records, World Series, playing hints, Hall of Fame, umpires, etc. |
| 192273 VENIARD, John. FLY-DRESSING MATERIALS. NY: Winchester, 1977. xiii+146 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with drawings by Donald Downs and 14 four-color plates of photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name embossed to half-title and title page; light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0876912676 $11.95. |
| 192912 VON Gassner, Paul. FIGURE AND DANCE SKATING. NY: A. and S. Publishing, 1949. 190 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with white stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 8.75 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. VG. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Three half-inch stains middle of front cover. Very light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly cocked at one end. $35. |
| 193733 WADE, R. G. MODERN CHESS OPENING THEORY AS SURVEYED IN IBM TOURNAMENT, AMSTERDAM 1970 (Complete With All the Games). U. K.: The Chess Player, 1970. 36 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Publication No. 106. VG. Some very light cross-creasing along spine. Light fading on spine area. Covers with a bit of light soiling and staining. $9.95. |
| 186886 WAITZKIN, Fred. MORTAL GAMES: The Turbulent Genius of Garry Kasparov. Putnam, 1993. 302 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0399138277 $11.95. |
| 187115 WAITZKIN, Fred. [Garry Kasparov]. MORTAL GAMES: The Turbulent Genius of Garry Kasparov. Putnam, 1993. 302 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0399138277 $10.95. |
| 192950 WALKER, Eric. THE SINISTER FIRST BASEMAN & Other Observations. Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1982. viii+170 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Frank Robinson. Near Fine. Faint crease to front cover. ISBN: 0890873356 $121. |
| 193870 WEST, Jerry with Bill Libby. BASKETBALL MY WAY. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1973. 227 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight warp to cloth boards. Light creasing to back cover DJ; age-toning to spine; shelfwear to covers. ISBN: 0130724394 $14.95. The sport, as told by the man who became the NBA logo. |
| 177921 WHITE, Paul and staff of Baseball Weekly (eds.). BASEBALL WEEKLY 1992 ALMANAC. NY: Hyperion, 1992. 382 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Owner stamp inside cover, otherwise Fine-. ISBN: 1562829785 $1. |
| 191875 WIGGE, Larry, Craig Carter and Carl Clark (Editors). OFFICIAL BASEBALL DOPE BOOK: 1980 Edition. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1980. 464 pages. Small trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0892040580 $9.95. |
| 193761 WILKENS, Lenny. THE LENNY WILKENS STORY. New York: Paul S. Eriksson, 1974. xiv+174 pp. Hardback. Photos. Introduction by Father Thomas S. Mannion. Signed and inscribed by Wilkens 5/31/74. Very Good cloth in Good torn dust jacket. Top edge a little dusty; couple of pages nicked. DJ has several closed tears under one-inch deep. ISBN: 0839750323 $14.95. An autobiography by the basketball legend. |
| 196894 WILLIAMS, J. D. THE COMPEAT STRATEGIST: Being a Primer on the Theory of Games of Strategy. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1954. 234 pp. First edition. Hardback. Pictorial illustrations by Charles Satterfield. Index. Very Good. Small notation in ink to inside of back cover. $19.95. |
| 187861 WILLIS, E. J. WASHINGTON SPORTSMAN'S LOG. Portland: Sportsman Publications, 1962. 95 page stapled booklet plus 37 numbered maps. No edition stated. 3-pocket portfolio with edges stapled to form the pockets for maps & booklet. Good. Overlapped edges of folder worn & torn in places. 2-inch closed tear at top of spine. Maps with a couple turned-down pages. $21. |
| 187862 WILLIS, E. J. WASHINGTON SPORTSMAN'S LOG. Portland: Sportsman Publications, 1962. 95 page stapled booklet plus 37 numbered maps. No edition stated. 3-pocket portfolio with edges stapled to form the pockets for maps & booklet. Good. Booklet: corner wear, spine cocked. Overlapped edges of folder worn & torn in places. 1-inch closed tear top of spine & top edge. Maps with a couple turned-down pages. Staples beginning to rust. $21. |
| 177919 WINFIELD, Dave with Tom Parker. WINFIELD: A Player's Life. NY: Norton, 1988. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Blue boards in yellow cloth. Photos. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393024679 $1. Former NY Yankee's life inside baseball and out, as a legendary power hitter and great fielder. |
| 181313 WISNIA, Saul. BASEBALL'S PRIME TIME STARS. Lincolnwood: Publications International, 1999. 142 pages. Large Hardback, 12-inches by 12-inches. Full color photos throughout, many full page. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Gift quality. ISBN: 0785332022 $1.95. The stars: Jeff Bagwell, Craig Biggio, Wade Boggs, Barry Bonds, Ken Caminiti, Roger Clemens, Andres Galarraga, Nomar Garciaparra, Tom Glavine, Juan Gonzalez, Tony Gwynn, Derek Jeter, Chipper Jones, Chuck Knoblaugh, Greg Maddux, Pedro Martinez, Mark McGwire, Mike Piazza, Cal Ripken, Ivan Rodriguez, Sammy Sosa, Frank Thomas, Jim Thome, Mo Vaughn, Larry Walker. 'Includes 3 former Seattle Mariners: Ken Griffey, Jr., Randy Johnson, Alex Rodriguez'. |
| 189627 WOOLSEY, Elizabeth D. OFF THE BEATEN TRACK. Wyoming: Wilson Bench Press, 1984. 208 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Index. Fine with gift note. Good+ DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0961352108 $14.95. |
| 182407 WULFF, Lee (ed.). THE SPORTSMAN'S COMPANION: A Compendium of Advice on How to Identify, Stalk, Fish and Hunt American Fish and Game. NY: Harper and Row, 1968. 413 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Glossaries. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, a few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B00005WXU3 $4.95. Includes Ted Janes, Henry Lyman, Clyde Ormund, and Frank Woolner. |
| 189095 WULFF, Lee (ed.). THE SPORTSMAN'S COMPANION: A Compendium of Advice on How to Identify, Stalk, Fish & Hunt American Fish & Game. NY: Harper & Row, 1968. 413pp. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Glossaries. Index. Very Good+/Very Good+. DJ in protective glassine $8.95. Includes Ted Janes, Henry Lyman, Clyde Ormund, & Frank Woolner. |
| 179953 YARDLEY, Jonathan. RING: A Biography of Ring Lardner. Random House, 1977. 415 pages. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket but for tiny chips at corners. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394498119 $1. |
| 187004 ZIYATDINOV, Rashid and Peter Dyson. GM-RAM: Essential Grandmaster Chess Knowledge. Thinkers' Press, 2000. 151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Fine, As new, unread copy. No names or markings. ISBN: 0938650726 $35. 'In Russian chess folklore it is said that there are 300 positions which comprise the most important knowledge an aspiring player must acquire. About two-thirds of them are from the endgame, with the rest from the middlegame....' Includes 253 unique positions; the remaining 47 are left to the reader to complete with those most meaningful to him or her. In addition there are 59 games every developing master would be advised to know. |
| 185412 ZNOSKO-BOROVSKY, Eugene A. THE ART OF CHESS COMBINATION. Dover, 1974. xvi+222 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated by J. Du Mont. Very Good. Bright clean book, front cover has light wear along cover fore-edge, and two long thin stress creases. Solid copy, no names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0486205835 $10.95. Reprint of the 1940 edition, with corrections added. |