

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 180002 ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST: A Collector's Album of A Vanishing Era in Railroadiana. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 191 pages. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 087564516X $11.95. |
| 190071 ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 191 pp. First edition - stated. Dark-green, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Spine-ends with some light wear. Upper & lower edges of covers with a thin line of very light fading. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Endpapers with a bit of rubbing & smudging. DJ: price-clipped; with light to medium edge & corner wear; & some discoloration & soiling, especially on rear panel - in protective glassine. $35. |
| 190072 ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 191 pp. Later printing. Quarter-bound: brown cloth boards, yellow cloth spine with black stamping. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. No DJ. Lower edges of covers with denting & rubbing. Spine-ends with minor wear. $19.95. |
| 190074 ALEXANDER, E. P. IRON HORSES: American Locomotives 1829-1900. NY: Bonanza, 1936. 239 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 X 11 inches. 97 b/w plates. Very Good, in a very good dust cover. Edges of covers with thin line of fading. Minor edge & corner wear. Sticker ghost on front paste-down sheet. DJ: with rubbing, light edge & corner wear; & a 2-inch closed tear on rear panel toward bottom. ISBN: 0517006898 $19.95. |
| 193705 ALLEN, Cecil J. SWITZERLAND'S AMAZING RAILWAYS. London: Thomas Nelson, 1953. 179 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 94 b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. VG+ / G. Some very light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Dj: price-clipped; with heavy edge and corner wear; chipping at top and bottom of spine - in protective glassine. $25. |
| 186135 ALLSOP, Kenneth. HARD TRAVELLIN': The Hobo and His History. New American Library, 1967. 448 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine- dustjacket. Ex-library with stamp on top and card pocket on rear endpaper. Book solid, square with tape stains on the cover, some pencil ticks in the bibliography. Bright and clean jacket has small call number label bottom of the spine. $9.95. |
| 180979 AMBROSE, Stephen. NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD: The Men Who Built The Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 431 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine but for tiny soil spot top, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0684846098 $5.95. |
| 180264 AMERICAN STEEL FOUNDRY. EARLY RAILROAD DAYS: Prints from the Collection of American Steel Foundries. Chicago: American Steel Foundry, no date. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Minor fading, damp stain on rear panel near lower edge. No dustjacket. $21. |
| 187272 ARMSTRONG, John and Thaddeus Stepek. SIX HO RAILROADS YOU CAN BUILD: Step-by-Step Construction. Atlas Tool Co., 1971. 48 pages. 2nd edition. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Price blocked. $4.95. |
| 196091 ATHEARN, Robert G. UNION PACIFIC COUNTRY. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1972. 480 pp. Hardback. Photos. Maps. Notes on Sources. Bibliography. Notes and References. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Previous owner's label scotch taped to front endpaper. Small tears (one scotch taped) and light moisture staining to DJ. ISBN: 0528818783 $14.95. |
| 177686 BARKLEY, J.F. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR THE COAL FIREMAN. Washington: USGPO, 1930. 17 pages. Small stapled paperback. Fine, with name stamp front cover. $11.95. |
| 189862 BARMAN, Christian. EARLY BRITISH RAILWAYS. Middlesex: Penguin, 1950. 45 pp. First edition. Pictorial paper boards with matching dust cover. 16 color plates. Near fine, in a good dust cover. Slight yellowing of pages. Dj: with a lightly faded spine panel; edge & corner wear with some chipping; & a bit of soiling & staining on front panel - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 190023 BOHN, Dave & Rodolfo Petschek. KINSEY PHOTOGRAPHER: Locomotive Portraits Volume III. NY: Black Dog & Leventhal, 1984. 143 pages. Profuse B&W photos. Fine- with Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1884822657 $37. Locomotive essays by John T. Labbe. |
| 192722 BOHN, Dave, and Rodolfo Petschek. KINSEY PHOTOGRAPHER: A Half Century of Negatives by Darius and Tabitha May Kinsey (Volume Three: The Locomotive Portraits). San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1984. 143 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover and spine. Oversize, 13 x 10.5 inches (oblong). Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0877013195 $17.95. |
| 177155 BROTHERHOOD OF RAILROAD TRAINMEN. SHORTER WORKDAY: A Plea in the Public Interest. Cleveland: The Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, 1937. 55 pages. Stapled paperback. Stiff orange cover. Very Good. Two tiny cover tears. $22. |
| 186468 BROWN, David. USBORNE GUIDE TO MODEL RAILWAYS. Hayes / Usborne, 1980. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Edited by Lynn Myring. Very Good. Cover has light wood smoke staining to bottom and top front corner. Internally bright and clean, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0860205037 $6.95. |
| 193159 COCKLE, George C. UNION PACIFIC 1977-1980. Muncie: Overland Models, 1980. 208 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. VG. Light edge and corner wear. Pair of half-inch teas at base of spine. Some yellowing of pages and text-edges. ISBN: 0916160033 $30. |
| 189501 COLLIAS, Joe G. THE LAST OF STEAM. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1960. 269 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Gold, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Fine, in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust cover: with some light edge & corner wear & small amount of discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. $24. |
| 189502 COLLIAS, Joe G. THE LAST OF STEAM. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1960. 269 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Gold, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Fine, in a Very Good dust jacket. Dust cover: with some light edge & corner wear; soiling & a small amount of discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. $24. |
| 185021 DANNEMAN, Mike. SCENERY FOR YOUR MODEL RAILROAD. Kalmbach Publishing, 2001. 80 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Tiny closed tear top front cover edge. ISBN: 0890243239 $10.95. From backdrop to tabletop, from ground cover and rock work, to trees, water, and more. |
| 184405 Editorial Staff of the Lionel Corporation. MODEL RAILROADING. 'Fifth [5th] Big New Edition'. Greenberg Publishing Co., 1990. 384 pages. Reprint. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Intro by Joshua Lionel Cowen. Message from Richard P. Kughn, Chairman of the Board, Lionel Trains, 1990. Near Fine but for light spray of spotting on the top. Tight and bright, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0897781783 $17.95. Last published in 1961, an apparent reprint in a quality paperback format. Written for O gauge, but applicable to other gauge trains as well. |
| 189730 ELLIS, Hamilton. THE PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RAILWAYS. NY: Crown, 1968. 591 pages. Hardcover. Profuse photographs. B&W & color illustrations. 800 pictures. Index. Near Fine. Very Good DJ but for small piece missing from bottom edge on front panel. Price clipped. Gift note. $19.95. |
| 188192 FARRINGTON, S. Kip, Jr. RAILROADING FROM THE REAR END. New York: Coward - McCann, 1946. 430 pages. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Top 1/2 inch of front end paper clipped. Minimal wear to price-clipped DJ in protective glassine. $40. |
| 189942 FARRINGTON, S. Kip. RAILROADS OF TODAY. NY: Coward-McCann, 1949. 306 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos. Index. Very Good, in a G- dust cover. Very light edge & corner wear. Small nick on upper edge of front cover. Slight yellowing of text-edges. DJ: with edge & corner wear all around; couple small pieces missing on edges; back cover & edges of liners lightly sunned. Dust cover in protective glassine. $12.95. |
| 193564 FREDERICKSON, Jim. RAILROAD SHUTTERBUG: Jim Frederickson's Northern Pacific. Pullman: Washington State University, 2000. 160 pages. Large Hardback. Photos. Index. Signed by the author. Fair in Very Good+ dustjacket. Inside pages are wavy due to water damage; spine sits slightly askew. Mild creasing at top of back panel of dustjacket with faint reddish stain and scratch. ISBN: 0874221951 $19.95. |
| 197056 GALLAGHER, Dan. FLORIDA'S GREAT OCEAN RAILWAY: Building the Key West Extension. Sarasota, FL: Pineapple Press, 2003. ix+197 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Many photos. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 156164269x $14.95. |
| 189330 GIBBON, John Murray. THE ROMANTIC HISTORY OF THE CANADIAN PACIFIC: The Northwest Passage of Today. NY: Tudor, 1937. 423 pp. Hardcover. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 17 color plates. Multiple b/w illustrations. Couple color maps with gate folds. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. No DJ. Some light fading on spine. Former owner's name on front fly leaf. Couple edge dents on index pages. Some light foxing & soiling on text-edges. $95. |
| 189567 GRISWOLD, Wesley S. A WORK OF GIANTS: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1962. 367 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: gray paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-, in a like dust cover. Lower corners of covers lightly bumped as are the back corners of spine-ends. Dj: with base of spine panel creased along with lower corners of liners; a bit of edge wear; & light discoloration of rear panel - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 178504 GURLEY, F.G., and President's Emergency Board No. 98. TESTIMONY OF F.G. GURLEY, President, Santa Fe System Lines in the Union Shop Case Before the President's Emergency Board No. 98, January 14, 1952 at Washington D.C. Chicago: Santa Fe Railway System, 1952. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover edges lightly tanned, otherwise Very Good+. $21. Pamphlet issued to Santa Fe's stockholders. Includes Gurley's question and answer testimony, and exhibits he presented to the President's Emergency Fact Finding Board. |
| 189440 HAYES, William Edward. IRON ROAD TO EMPIRE: The History of the Rock Island Lines. No Place: William Edward Hayes, 1953. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. Dustjacket with small piece missing top rear, a few tiny chips & closed tears. $45. |
| 192382 HEARN, George, and David Wilkie. THE CORDWOOD LIMITED: A History of the Victorian and Sidney Railway. Victoria: British Columbia Railway Association, 1966. 80 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. G+ Light edge and corner wear. Spine area slightly sunned. Covers with some light soiling. Faint creases top to bottom of front and back covers. $14.95. |
| 189852 HILL, Howard G. RIDING THE LIMITEDS' LOCOMOTIVES. Seattle: Superior, 1972. 175 pp. First edition -stated. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Generally light soiling & smudging on covers. Lower corners lightly bumped. $19.95. |
| 190273 HOLBROOK, Stewart W. THE STORY OF AMERICAN RAILROADS. NY: Bonanza, 1947. 468 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Dj: with light edge & corner wear; half-inch closed tear at head of spine panel; & slight discoloration of rear panel - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 188426 HUNT, Louie. THE SILVERTON TRAIN. California: Louie Hunt, 1955. 70 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs from the author. Very Good. Rubbing on front & rear panel. Light wear around edges. Binding has cracked & been reglued. $25. |
| 190122 INTERNATIONAL TEXTBOOK COMPANY. I. C. S. REFERENCE LIBRARY: A Series of Textbooks Prepared for the Students of the International Correspondence Schools & Containing in Permanent Form the Instructions Papers, Examination Questions, & Keys Used in Their Various Courses. Scranton: International Textbook Company, 1905. 400 pp. (approximately). First edition. Quarter-leather. Tables, figures, b/w & color illustrations, some fold-out pages, etc. Index. Good. Light edge & corner wear. Freckling on red text-edges. Horizontal undulation of text due to binding stress. $37. Collection of 6 pamphlets/textbooks on Train mechanics (air brakes, hydraulics, etc. |
| 179123 JONES, Harry E. WAGES AND LABOR RELATIONS IN THE RAILROAD INDUSTRY 1900-1941: An Historical Survey and Summary of Results. NY: Bureau of Information of the Eastern Railways, no date, about 1941. 346 pages. Hardback, gilt-stamped green cloth. Graphs and tables (some folding). Appendix. Index. Nice bright Very Good+ but for tiny spot of paint bottom rear cover edge. ISBN: B0006D7374 $9.95. |
| 189600 KAHN, Edgar M. CABLE CAR DAYS IN SAN FRANCISCO. Stanford: Stanford University, 1940. 121 pp. First edition. Tan, cloth boards with decorative title sheets on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Fine, in a good dust cover. Dj: with browning; 2-inch piece missing at base of spine; general edge & corner wear with some chipping along with a couple small tears. Dj in protective glassine. $30. |
| 178265 KENNEDY, Ludovic (Compiler). A BOOK OF RAILWAY JOURNEYS. NY: Rawson, Wade, 1980. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Small light stain top, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0892561351 $6.95. Trains and the people one meets on them in poetry, prose and fiction, woven together in a spellbinding flow of the extraordinary and unpredictable, complemented by over 50 illustrations. Roy Fuller, Thomas Hardy, Rev Kilvert, Walter de la Mare,Carl Sandburg, Paul Theroux and others describe the romance of trains and the railway. |
| 190744 LAUT, Agnes C. THE ROMANCE OF THE RAILS (2 Volume Set). NY: Robert M. McBride, 1929. 590 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Index. G+. No DJ. Spines slightly darkened. Covers with darkening about margins front & back. Bookstore stamp on inside back endpapers & on half-title page. V. 2 with some light spotting on front cover. $80. |
| 191351 LORIE, Peter and Colin Garratt. IRONHORSE: Steam Trains of the World. NY: Doubleday, 1987. First Edition. 253 pages. Large hardcover in dark blue dustjacket. Photos. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 190699 MARSHALL, David. GRAND CENTRAL. NY: Whittlesey House, 1946. 280 pp. First edition. Tan, cloth boards with maroon stamping on cover & spine. 31 b/w photos. Index. Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly darkened. Covers with light soiling. Text-edges browned. Book plate on front paste-down sheet. Couple 'withdrawn' stamps indicating book was at one time part of library collection. $19.95. |
| 188986 MARTIN, Albro. RAILROADS TRIUMPHANT: The Growth, Rejection & Rebirth of a Vital American Force. NY: Oxford University, 1992. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195038533 $8.95. |
| 189855 MASTERSON, V. V. THE KATY RAILROAD AND THE LAST FRONTIER. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1952. 312 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. 32 b/w photos & illustrations. 14 maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Slight discoloration of text-edges. Former bookstore stamp on front & back paste-downs. $25. |
| 181567 MATHERS, Michael. RIDING THE RAILS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. 136 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0395197775 $14.95. |
| 192883 MATHERS, Michael. RIDING THE RAILS. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1974. 136 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 10 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0395197775 $9.95. |
| 194393 McCRINDELL, Ron. THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO TOY TRAINS: An International Survey of Trains and Railway Accessories from 1880. London: Salamander, 1996. 128 pp. Large Hardcover. Fully illustrated with color photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket but for some very light rubbing and wear. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0517159767 $14.95. |
| 187819 NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILWAY. ALASKA. St. Paul: Northern Pacific Railway, 1935. 36 pp. No edition stated. Side-stapled trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches, printed wraps. B&W photos (with captions) throughout. Very Good-. Covers lightly foxed. Last page pulling away from staples. $15.95. 30's brochure of the Territory of Alaska travel packages offered by Northern Pacific. |
| 183492 Novosti Press Agency. THE SOVIET TRANSPORT SYSTEM. Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1986. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color. Very Good+. Small crease and light curl bottom front corner. ISBN: B0007B7G1S $3.95. |
| 183496 O'CONNOR, Harvey. [David Alfaro Siqueros, Ian Campbell]. MEXICO. London: Union of Democratic Control, no date [circa 1961]. 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Ian Campbell. Very Good. Vertical crease from being folded in half. $32. Overview of the political situation in Mexico and, in particular, those labor and political militants, being persecuted under 'macartismo.' Communist Party and Workers and Peasants Party, Railroad Workers, etc., in jail listed inside rear cover. Among those jailed was the muralist David Alfaro Siqueros (one of the crimes he was charged with being 'social dissolution'), whom the President vowed never to release. Rare. |
| 189955 OAKES, Vanya. FOOTPRINTS OF THE DRAGON: A Story of the Chinese & the Pacific Railways. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1949. 240 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations by Tyrus Wong. Near fine, in a G+ dust cover. Some minor discoloration of text-edges. DJ: with wear & chipping at head of spine panel; generally light edge & corner wear otherwise - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 182225 PERIODICAL. BRAND, Stewart (ed.). [R. Crumb, Daniel Leen, Dan O'Neill]. CoEVOLUTION QUARTERLY. No. 18, Summer 1978. Sausalito: Point, 1978. 144 pages. Large Paperback magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 0095-134X. Very Good+. Mailing label rear cover. $9.95. The Pattern Which Connects by Gregory Bateson and Kansas City Frank by R. Crumb. Dan O'Neill's Jesus and the Goon in the Graveyard. Freighthopping by Seattle's Daniel Leen. |
| 184279 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 126, No. 3 (September, 1964). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1964. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. $7.95. Cover Story: 'Ambassadors of Good Will the Peace Corps' by Sargent Shriver, et al, with reports from six countries. Also, 'History Revealed in Ancient Glass,' 'Chesapeake Country,' and 'Slow Train Through Viet Nam's War' by Howard Sochurek. |
| 180034 PERSON, Carl E. LIZARD'S TRAIL: A Story from the Illinois Central and Harriman Lines Strike of 1911 to 1915 Inclusive. Chicago: Lake Publishing, 1918. 462 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, dark blue cloth. Near Fine. Light rubbing to edges, a nice bright copy. ISBN: B00085H7X0 $60. |
| 188194 PERSON, Carl E. LIZARD'S TRAIL: A Story from the Illinois Central & Harriman Lines Strike of 1911 to 1915 Inclusive. Chicago: Lake Publishing, 1918. 462p. 1st edition. Hardcover, dark blue cloth. Very Good. Light edge wear. $60. |
| 190124 PHILLIPS, Lance. YONDER COMES THE TRAIN. NY: Galahad, 1986. 395 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 14 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Spine faded. Left & lower margins of back cover with light fading. Spine-ends slightly worn. ISBN: 0883657155 $13.95. |
| 187671 PORTERFIELD, James D. DINING BY RAIL: The History & Recipes of America's Golden Age of Railroad. NY: St. Martin's, 1993. 384p. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Long gift inscription on title page, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0312087683 $15.95. Recaptures the lively history of eating on the train & presents over 325 wonderful recipes that entertained & fortified the hungry traveler from coast to coast. Dining by Rail also serves up the rich & colorful history of 'the golden age of American railroading.' |
| 193710 QUIETT, Glen Chesney. THE BUILT THE WEST: An Epic of Rails and Cities. NY: Appleton, 1934. 569 pp. First edition. Red. cloth boards. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Light rubbing on covers. Bookstore stamp and former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $30. |
| 188985 REINHARDT, Richard. WORKIN' ON THE RAILROAD: Reminiscences from the Age of Steam. Palo Alto: American West, 1970. 318 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for inch long closed tear on top of spine, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0910118177 $15.95. |
| 193709 ROBBINS, Michael. THE RAILWAY AGE. London: Routledge, 1962. 227 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. VG / VG. Front endpaper corner clipped. Page separation at page 74. Some discoloration of text-edges. Dj: with faded spine panel; light edge and corner wear; some soiling - in protective glassine. $11.95. |
| 189731 Schieldrop, Edgar B. THE RAILWAY: Conquest of Space & Time. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1956. 256 pages. Hardcover. B&W photographs. Index. Very Good+ with Very Good DJ in protective glassine. $25. |
| 193706 SKELTON, Peter J., and Nils Huxtable. BRITISH STEAM REVIVAL. London: Jane's Publishing, 1982. 96 pp. First edition. Profuse color photos. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0710602235 $12.5. |
| 181906 SMITH, A.G. CUT AND ASSEMBLE AN OLD-FASHIONED TRAIN. NY: Dover, 1987. Approx. 10 pages. Large Trade paperback. 16 Color Plates. Very Good. One page detached and one of the train silhouettes cutout and also laid in. All other pages intact. ISBN: 0486253244 $2.95. |
| 194160 SPEROFF, Leon. THE DESCHUTES RIVER RAILROAD WAR. Portland: Arnica Publishing, 2007. 218 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 097456866X $19.95. |
| 189476 STEVERS, Martin D. STEEL TRAILS: The Epic of the Railroads. NY: Minton, Balch & Company, 1933. 374 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with photographs. Good+ in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is in protective glassine. Light foxing on pages. Some pages bent in corners or wrinkled. Dustjacket has some pieces missing along edge, along with edgewear. Previous owners name on front end paper & stamp. $21. |
| 189477 STEVERS, Martin D. STEEL TRAILS: The Epic of the Railroads. NY: Minton, Balch & Company, 1933. 374 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good. Foxing on pages. Piece missing out of front end paper on the top. $11.95. |
| 193161 STRACK, Don. UNION PACIFIC 1992 ANNUAL. Denver: Hyrail Productions, 1992. 144 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w and some color photos. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Spine very lightly faded. ISBN: 0962869937 $25. |
| 189332 STRICKLAND, Keith. STEAM - Through Five Continents. U. K.: Wren's Park, 1998. 150 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Laminated pictorial boards with matching dust cover. Profuse b/w photos. Fine, in like dust cover. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0905778111 $14.95. |
| 184692 STURHOLM, Larry and John Howard. ALL FOR NOTHING: The True Story of the Last Great American Train Robbery. Portland: BLS Publishing, 1976. 185 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Book has light corner wear, tiny nick top rear edge. Jacket is clean with a little edge scuffing, top front edge has small tear, top rear has tiny tear and a little minor chipping. $13.95. Recounts the story of the DeAutremont brothers and their botched train robbery in 1923 of Southern Pacific Railroad No. 13 at Oregon-California border. |
| 193403 SWENGEL, Frank M. THE AMERICAN STEAM LOCOMOTIVE: Vol. I Evolution. Davenport: Midwest Rail, 1967. 269 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Black and white photographs. Epilogue. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. Light rubbing, piece missing along edge of book and a small inch long closed tear on upper edge of DJ. $75. |
| 182642 THEROUX, Paul. RIDING THE IRON ROOSTER: By Train Through China. NY: Putnam, 1988. 480 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has couple tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0399133097 $1.95. |
| 190126 UTTERSTROM, John. STRAWS IN THE WIND. NY: Vantage Press, 1962. 230 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Bookstore stamp & former owner's name on front endpaper. Light dust stain on upper text-edge. Dj: with a one-inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel; edge & corner wear; & light yellowing - in protective glassine. $10.95. |
| 181482 WOOD, Charles and Dorothy. SPOKANE PORTLAND AND SEATTLE RY. : The Northwest's Own Railway. Seattle: Superior, 1974. 159 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of color photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket with tiny tears head of spine and two top rear, edge scuffing. Small gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0875647030 $22. |
| 180001 WOOD, Charles. THE NORTHERN PACIFIC: Main Street of the Northwest, a Pictorial History. Seattle: Superior, 1968. 207 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket except for fading on front panel and spine. ISBN: 0875645046 $15.95. |
| 191243 WYATT, Mark. WHITE KNUCKLE RIDE: The Illustrated Guide to the World's Biggest and Best Roller Coaster and Thrill Rides. London: Salamander, 1996. First Edition. 112 pages. Large hardcover in red dustjacket. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0517159457 $16.95. |
| 177269 YENNE, Bill (ed.). ALL ABOARD! The Golden Age of American Rail Travel. Greenwich: Brompton, 1989. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Gilt-stamped black boards. Profusely illustrated with photographs and facsimiles, many in full color. Small dustjacket tear, internally tape mended, otherwise Fine in Very Good+ jacket. ISBN: 0861245091 $9.5. A loosely organized and wonderful potpourri of information about American passenger trains from 1869-1955. |
| 178234 YENNE, Bill. THE HISTORY OF THE SOUTHERN PACIFIC. NY: Bonanza, 1985. 125 pages. Later printing. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos. Maps. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 051746084X $4.95. A legacy of those who tamed the Sierras, saved the Imperial Valley and united California with Texas and Oregon. |
| 193427 ZIEL, Ron. STEEL RAILS TO VICTORY. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1970. 288 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Index. Good in Poor Dustjacket. Bottom tips of boards bumped; large but faint stain to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows considerable damage with front flap nearly separated. ISBN: B000KBI2W2 $16.95. |