

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 178422 ABE, Kobo. THE RUINED MAP. NY: Kodansha International, 1993. 299 pages. 1st thus, trade paperback. Translated by E. Dale Sanders. Felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 4770016352 $3.95. |
| 180273 ABE, Kobo. SECRET RENDEZVOUS. NY: Knopf, 1979. 179 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket with price blocked. Small remainder stamp bottom. ISBN: 0394503724 $10. |
| 189519 ABE, Kobo. THREE PLAYS BY KOBO ABE. NY: Columbia University, 1993. 233 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Translated by Donald Keene. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - very slight shelfwear to d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0231082800 $21. |
| 183279 AKSYONOV, Vassily. THE ISLAND OF CRIMEA. NY: Aventura / Vintage Books, 1985. 369 pages. 1st Aventura trade paperback edition. Translated from the Russian by Henry Heim. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no creases, names or markings. Slight buckle to the book. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394741749 $2.95. |
| 183295 AKSYONOV, Vassily. IN SEARCH OF MELANCHOLY BABY: A Russian in America. NY: Vintage Books, 1989. 231 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Translated from the Russian by Michael Henry Heim and Antonina Bouis. Very Good. Clean and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0394759923 $2.95. |
| 186362 ALLENDE, Isabel. PORTRAIT IN SEPIA. HarperCollins, 2001. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Faint bump top front corner. Unread book, gift quality. ISBN: 0066211611 $2.95. |
| 186363 ALLENDE, Isabel. EVA LUNA. Alfred Knopf, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A little faint soil top of text block, faint fading bottom rear edge. Jacket has light rubbing. Nice copy, bright and solid, no names or tears. ISBN: 0394572734 $5.95. |
| 186551 ANDREYEV, Leonid. THE SEVEN [7] WHO WERE HANGED. World Publishing / Illustrated Editions, 1941. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Irving Politzer. Translated by Herman Bernstein. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Bookstore stamp inside rear cover. Jacket has light wear at the corners, tattering top of the spine. $11.95. Not to be confused with Alexander or Vladimir Andreyev. |
| 183323 ANDREZEL, Pierre [Pseudonym for Karen Blixen / Isak Dinesen]. THE ANGELIC AVENGERS. NY: Random House, 1947. 402 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners, tiny tears on half title and title pages neatly repaired. No names or markings. No dustjacket. $1.95. |
| 192099 ANOUILH, Jean (Adapted by Lillian Hellman). THE LARK. NY: Random House, 1956. 144 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. Signed & inscribed by Julie Harris, who portrayed Joan in play. G/G. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with some very light yellowing about extremities. Some light page separation between front endpaper & fly leaf. Dj: with a 1-inch piece missing along upper edge of front panel; several half- & one-inch tears about edges & spine panel; medium rubbing & discoloration of surfaces - in protective glassine. $100. |
| 184791 APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. MEMOIRS OF A YOUNG RAKEHELL. Covina: Collectors Publications, 1967. 86 pages. First American edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Bright tight copy, No names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 184806 APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. AMOUROUS EXPLOITS OF A YOUNG RAKEHELL. no place: no publisher, no date. 110 pages. Small Hardback, black faux leather covers. Good. Would be a nice Near Fine copy but for large light brown damp stain beginning on page 72, with lessening effect until it disappears by page 95. $9.95. |
| 182411 APOLLONIO, Umbro (ed.). FUTURIST MANIFESTOS (The Documents of 20th Century Art). NY: Viking, 1973. 232 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated throughout with 140 reproductions, a few in color. Chronology, bibliography and index. A volume in 'The Documents of 20th-Century Art' series (Robert Motherwell, General editor). This volume edited, with an introduction, by Apollonio. Near Fine- but for gift inscription on half-title page, in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny edge tears head of spine, some minor lamination spotting (air spots, but not bubbled or raised). ISBN: 0670019666 $28. |
| 189054 ARIDJIS, Homero. EXALTATION OF LIGHT. Brockport: BOA Editions, 1981. 159 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Bilingual text edited & translated by Eliot Weinberger. Very Good. Covers well-rubbed. Sm. remainder mark on lower text-edge. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0918526299 $15.95. |
| 189055 ARIDJIS, Homero. EXALTATION OF LIGHT. Brockport: BOA Editions, 1981. 159 pp. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. Bilingual text edited & translated by Eliot Weinberger. Very Good-. Covers well-rubbed. Sm. remainder mark on lower text-edge. Minor edge & corner wear. Copy w/a slight bow. ISBN: 0918526299 $10.95. |
| 183564 ARKHANGELSKY, A. [Aleksandr; Alexander]. ON Babel, Gladkov, Zharov, Zorich, Zoshchenko, Inber, Klychkov, the Peasant Poet, Lugovskoy, Nikiforov, Olesha, Oreshin, Romanov, Radimov, Svetlov, Selvinsky, Tretyakov, Utkin, Shklovsky: Parodies. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1976. 72 pages. Large Trade paperback, 8« x 11 inches. Illustrations by m. KUpriyanov, p. KRYlov, NIK. Sokolov. Glossary. Translated, with a preface, by Ray J. Parrott, Jr. Very Good. Light cover soil, small stain top corner of the text pages throughout, with no ill effect other than the discoloring, and not affecting the type or illustrations (book has large, lavish margins). ISBN: 0877450676 $71. Parodies by Arkhangelsky, a facsimile of the Original Russian Edition of 1930 with Complete Translations in English. Originally published in Russian in a hardcover edition of 5,000 copies. |
| 188818 ARTAUD, Antonin, Translated by Clayton Eshleman & Norman Glass. SPARROW 34: To Have Done with the Judgement of God. LA: Black Sparrow, 1975. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for yellowing around edges. Pretty heavy browning on upper edge. Drip stain on front panel. $14.95. |
| 182416 ARTAUD, Antonin. ARTAUD ANTHOLOGY. SF: City Lights Books, 1965. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Chronology. Bibliography. Edited by Jack Hirschman. Very Good+. Shelfwear at the corners. No spine creases. ISBN: 0872860000 $6.95. Artaud demands 'A THEATRE IN WHICH THE ACTORS ARE LIKE VICTIMS BURNING AT THE STAKE, SIGNALLING THROUGH THE FLAMES.' Artaud was a playwright, poet, essayist, actor, director, madman. Artaud on the occult, magic, theater, mind and body, the cosmos, rebellion, and revolution in its deepest sense. |
| 187371 ASCH, Sholem. MOSES. G. P. Putnam's, 1951. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Light soiling of the top of the text block. Minuscule bump top front cover edge. Jacket is very bright, and clean but for faint soiling rear panel, with fairly small chip bottom front edge, light wear at the spine ends. Solid and clean, price intact, no names or markings. $19.95. |
| 180828 BABIN, Maria Teresa and Stan Steiner (eds.). BORINQUEN: An Anthology of Puerto Rican Literature. NY: Vintage, 1974. 515 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback. Translations by Barry Jay Luby. Very Good. A thin spine reading crease. Usual age tanning of the pages. Name inside cover. Tiny edge tear top front cover. ISBN: 0394710207 $14.5. Surprisingly uncommon. |
| 178157 BAILEY, George (ed.). KONTINENT 4: Contemporary Russian Writers. NY: Avon, 1982. 488 pages. 1st Avon Bard Mass Market edition. Foreword by Bailey. Very Good+. ISBN: 0380811820 $2.5. 23 works from the Russian dissident quarterly, 'Kontinent'. |
| 188644 BAIRD, J. L. & KANE, John R.; translators. ROSSIGNOL: An Edition & Translation. Kent: Kent State University, 1978. 93 pages. Hardcover. With an Introductory Essay on the Nightgale Tradition by J. L. Baird. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - a cigarette burn to price-clipped d.j. & front board. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0873382110 $20. |
| 187778 BAREA, Arturo. THE TRACK. London: Faber, 1943. 237 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gold cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good in Very Good DJ. Name inside front cover. Some age discoloration to text. Spine cocked. Dj: soiled front & back; half-inch tear at head of spine; wear to upper edge; in protective plastic. $30. Translated from the Spanish by Ilse Barea. |
| 187779 BAREA, Arturo. THE FORGE. London: Faber, 1941. 349 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gray-green cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good in Very Good DJ. Name inside cover. Some age & discoloration to text due to sun, text puffed up slightly as a result. DJspine sunned; wear & bit of chipping to top of spine; light wear upper edge; edges of liners sunned; jacket in protective glassine. $30. Translated from the Spanish with an introduction by Sir Peter Chalmers Mitchell. |
| 181652 BATAILLE, Christophe. ANNAM. NY: New Directions, 1996. 87 pages. 1st translated edition. Hardcover. Translated by Richard Howard. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0811213307 $5.95. |
| 185498 BATAILLE, Georges. STORY OF THE EYE. SF: City Lights Books, 1987. 103 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. Very Good+ but for two page corners turned down. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0872862097 $6.95. Bataille has been called a 'metaphysician of evil,' specializing in blasphemy, profanation, and horror. His best-known work, unashamedly surrealistic. First published in 1928, this is considered one of the greatest works of pornography ever written. |
| 186406 BATAILLE, Georges. STORY OF THE EYE. SF: City Lights Books, 1987. 103 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. Fine-. Two faint short scratches front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0872862097 $7.95. Bataille has been called a 'metaphysician of evil,' specializing in blasphemy, profanation, & horror. His best-known work, unashamedly surrealistic. First published in 1928, this is considered one of the greatest works of pornography ever written. |
| 184440 BAUDELAIRE, Charles. THE FLOWERS OF EVIL. NY: New Directions, 1946. Not paginated (about 114). 1st printing / edition thus. Small Hardback, dark reddish brown cloth with black spine lettering. Bibliographical note. Translated from the French by Geoffrey Wagner. Introduction by Enid Starkie. A volume in the 'New Classics' series. Very Good. Name penciled on front end paper. 4 pages of the intro have some light neat pencil underlining. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0811211177 $13.95. Dual language, poems in French and English on facing pages. |
| 184461 BAUDELAIRE, Charles. LES FLEURS DU MAL / THE FLOWERS OF EVIL. Washington Square Press, 1962. 1st printing / edition thus, Mass Market paperback. Washington Square Press # W1019. Translated by George Dillon and Edna St. Vincent Millay. Intro and biographical note by Millay. Very Good. Solid copy with light cover soil and price blocked. Page edges are age-browned. No names or spine creasing. $9.95. Translated to English and presented with the original French text on facing pages. First paperback edition of the 1936 hardcover. |
| 184560 BELLETTO, Rene. ECLIPSE. Mercury House, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the French by Jeremy Leggatt. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0916515648 $3.95. Existential mystery of a suicidal man agreeing out of boredom to commit a kidnapping. What begins as a joke turns all-too serious. Winner of the Prix Femina. |
| 180258 BENTLEY, Eric. THEATRE OF WAR: Comments on 32 Occasions. NY: Viking, 1970. 428 pages. Hardcover. Fine but for minor fading at the top in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0670698075 $8.95. |
| 184488 BERGMAN, Ingmar. THE SERPENT'S EGG. Pantheon Books, 1977. 123 pages. 1st US printing / edition. B&W photos. Film script translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Nice bright copy with small felt-tip remainder mark bottom. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 039441358X $5.95. |
| 183580 BERNHARD, Thomas. WITTGENSTEIN'S NEPHEW: A Friendship. London: Quartet, 1986. 1st English language printing / edition. Translated from the German by German Ewald Osers. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tight, appears unread. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0704326116 $115. |
| 177790 BERTI, Luciano [MICHELANGELO]. ALL THE WORKS OF MICHELANGELO. Firenze: Bonechi Editore, 1976. 95 pages. 1st English edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated, in color. 'Collection Italia Artistica, New Series', no. 14. Translated from the Italian by Susan Glasspool. Very Good. ISBN: 0800206762 $3.95. The material is copyrighted 1969, but the copyright information listed inside the back cover indicates (in two places) this English language edition was first published in June 1976 - not 1969, as many booksellers claim. |
| 180243 BERTO, Giuseppe. THE SKY IS RED. NY: New Directions, 1948. 397 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ clean and bright. $7.95. |
| 183305 BIELY, Andrey. ST. PETERSBURG. NY: Evergreen / Grove Press, 1989. 310 pages. Trade paperback. Translated from Russian, with an introduction, by John Cournos. Foreword by George Reavey. Would have been Near Fine, but there is pencil underlining scattered throughout. Bright and tight, no names or spine creases. ISBN: 0802131581 $2.95. |
| 183585 BIRCH, Kirsten, et al. WOMEN'S EXPRESSIONS ON THE ENVIRONMENT: A Commentary to the Exhibition PA VEJ That Shows the Works of Women Architects, Planners and Artists. [P VEJ]. Modtryk, 1980. 131 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, stiff blue illustrated covers, bound by single-hole punch and black screw-button (as issued). Illustrated. Articles translated from the Danish. Preface by Kirsten Birch. Very Good+. ISBN: 8787817705 $71. Book issued for exhibitions held at Copenhagen Town Hall July 1-17th and Arhus Town Hall September 6-14, 1980, to coincide with a women's conference held in Copenhagen during the UN midway-conference of the Women's decennium. |
| 181787 BIRNBAUM, Alfred (editor). MONKEY BRAIN SUSHI: New Tastes in Japanese Sushi. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1991. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Date on front end paper. ISBN: 4770015437 $4.95. |
| 189523 BLOCH, Ernest. NATURAL LAW AND HUMAN DIGNITY. Cambridge: MIT, 1988. 323 pages. Trade paperback. Second printing. Appendix. Index. Translated by Dennis J Schmidt. Very Good - light wear to cover. ISBN: 0262521296 $14.95. |
| 182527 BOLL, Heinrich. MISSING PERSONS and Other Essays. NY: McGraw Hill, 1977. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Front endpaper has bookplate residue, as do jacket flaps where they were glued to the inside of the covers. Book is solid and clean throughout. DJ has small wrinkle bottom front edge, otherwise clean and bright with tiny closed tear top rear edge. ISBN: 0070064245 $7.95. 29 essays by Boll, winner of the 1972 Nobel Prize for Literature. |
| 187571 BRETECHER, Claire, & Valerie Marchant (translator, ed.). NATIONAL LAMPOON PRESENTS CLAIRE BRETECHER. NY: National Lampoon, 1978. 1st edition, oversize paperback. Good. Previous owner name on title page. Crosswise crease in lower spine. ISBN: 0930368940 $5.95. Cartoons translated from the French, by a 'feminist' cartoonist of the 70's. |
| 184155 BRETON, Andre [Wifredo Lam, illus.]. FATA MORGANA. Chicago: Black Swan, 1969. 26 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled chapbook. Illustrated by Wifredo Lam. Translated by Clark Mills. Near Fine. No names, markings or tears. Nice bright copy with minuscule bump top front corner of the cover. $25. Mills's translation was first published in the US by New Directions in 1941; banned in 1940 by the Vichy censors, the French text was published in Buenos Aires in 1942. |
| 181039 CEBRIAN, Juan Luis. RED DOLL: A Novel. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. 162 pages. 1st US edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 1555841457 $4.95. |
| 186130 CELINE, Louis-Ferdinand. CONVERSATIONS WITH PROFESSOR Y. Dalkey Archive, 2006. 153 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine unread copy with tiny remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 1564784495 $2.7. Dual language book, French and English text on facing pages. |
| 185545 CESAIRE, Aime. AIME CESAIRE: The Collected Poetry. Berkeley: University of California, 1983. 408 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with artwork by Wilfredo Lam. Translated by Clayton Eshleman, with Introduction and notes by Annette Smith. Near Fine. Nice solid copy, no names, marks or creases. Just the lightest signs of shelf wear. ISBN: 0520053206 $19.95. 'I am talking of millions of men who have been skillfully injected with fear, inferiority complexes, trepidation, servility, despair, abasement.' - Discours sur le colonialisme. '...that unmistakably major tone that distinguishes great from lesser poets.' - Andre Breton. Poems in French and English on facing pages. |
| 186973 CHEKHOV, Anton. (Tchekov). THE SHORT STORIES OF ANTON TCHEKOV. [Chekhov]. Modern Library, 1932. 448 pages. Later printing, circa 1945. Small Hardcover. Edited, with an Introduction, by Robert Linscott. Modern Library #50, with Modern Library list of 300 books on reverse. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Clean price-clipped jacket has chipping at the corners and spine ends. Solid, square and clean, no names or markings. $35. Nice copy of one of the more elusive volumes in this series. |
| 177419 CHIESURA, Giorgio. LIGHT WITHOUT MOTION. n.p.: Owl Creek Press, 1989. 96 pages. 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Translated by Rina Ferrarelli. Near Fine. ISBN: 0937669334 $3.95. Winner of the Italo Calvino award. |
| 189049 CHIN, Frank. RESCUE AT WILD BOAR FOREST. Vancouver: Water Margin Press, 1988. 71 pp. First thus. Oversize trade paperback, 6.5 x 10.25 inches. Illustrated by Zhao Hungben & Zhao Rennian. Very Good. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Light rubbing front & back covers. Very light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0921872003 $10.95. Translated from the Chinese by Stephen Kow. Subtitled: A Story From the Chinese Classic Novel, Water Margin. |
| 186949 CHUDOBA, F. A SHORT SURVEY OF CZECH LITERATURE. Kegan Paul/Dutton, 1924. vii+280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Note on pronunciation. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. Survey with extensive extracts and poetry. |
| 178289 CISNEROS, Antonio. AT NIGHT THE CATS. NY: Red Dust, 1985. 250 pages. Hardback. Edited and translated by Maureen Ahern, William Rowe and David Tipton. Couple tiny dustjacket tears head of spine. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 0873760441 $15.95. Bilingual edition in Spanish and English. Selects poems from Cisneros's first six collections. Includes an interesting essay on translating Cisneros by Tipton. |
| 176975 CLAUDEL, Paul and Andr‚ Gide. CORRESPONDENCE 1899-1926 BETWEEN PAUL CLAUDEL AND ANDRE GIDE. NY: Pantheon, 1952. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of persons and titles. Translated, and preface, by John Russell, introduction and notes Robert Mallet. Tiny owner's stamp front end paper. DJ wear at the extremities, few tiny chips, price clipped, otherwise Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN: B0006D6T6K $7.95. Often a duel between formidable opponents than dialogue, with much on literature, writers, religion and Gide's homosexuality. |
| 178191 CLITANDRE, Pierre. CATHEDRAL OF THE AUGUST HEAT: A Novel of Haiti. Columbia: Readers International, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Bridget Jones. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Pages lightly browning (cheap paper). ISBN: 093052330X $2.5. Novel of history, symbols and beliefs by this Haitian author, of the great uprising in 1791 which made Haiti the world's first independent black republic and the first to abolish slavery after the French Revolution. |
| 183693 COCTEAU, Jean. [Jack Hirschman, trans.]. THE CRUCIFIXION. Bethlehem: Quarter Press, 1976. Not paginated [23 pages]. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the French, with an introduction, by Jack Hirschman. Very Good+ but for light cover soil and discoloring along the spine. No creases, names, markings, or tears. $19.95. |
| 181174 COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle. JOURNEY FOR MYSELF: Selfish Memories. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. 156 pages. 2nd US printing. Small Hardback. Photos. Translated from the French by David Le Vay. Near Fine but for '879' inked on corner of the front endpaper. Very Good dustjacket, bright and clean but with light scattered scuffing, mostly along the extremities. ISBN: 0720604303 $7.95. The sights and sounds of Paris in a potpourri of short pieces. |
| 181210 COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle. MY APPRENTICESHIPS. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1978. 133 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Helen Beauclerk. Very Good- in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. Top/bottom edges lightly faded and outside edges of the pages lightly tanned and with foxing due to the cheap paper used. DJ is bright but shows light shelf wear at the edges and has a tiny closed tear rear. ISBN: 0374216606 $9.95. Autobiographical short novel, originally published in English in the UK in 1957, recounting the author's early years in Paris. |
| 185091 COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle. JOURNEY FOR MYSELF: Selfish Memories. Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. 156 pages. 1st US printing. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the French by David Le Vay. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean, apparently unread. ISBN: 0720604303 $10.95. The sights and sounds of Paris in a potpourri of short pieces. |
| 180179 COLETTE. FOR A FLOWER ALBUM: Watercolours by Manet. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1959. 70 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Water Color illustrations by Manet. Translated by Roger Senhouse. Near Fine but for some minor pen marginalia and few words crossed out (with what appear to be corrected translations) in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has soiling along the edges. In protective mylar. $12.95. |
| 190688 COSSE, Lawrence. A CORNER OF THE VEIL. NY: Scribner, 1999. 264 pp. First edition in English. Hardcover in dust cover with a gray spine panel. Translated from the French by Linda Asher. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684846675 $10.95. |
| 180652 COULONGES, Henri. FAREWELL, DRESDEN. NY: Summit, 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the French by Lowell Bair. Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671617796 $5.95. Carnival Night in Dresden sets the scene, as the Allies bomb the city. First published in French as L'Adieu a la Femme Sauvage, the author's second novel, winner of the Grand Prize of the Academie Francaise. The Allied bombings were among the worst killings of civilians during WWII... horrendous war crimes conveniently ignored in US textbooks. |
| 185986 CREVEL, Rene. BABYLON. London: Quartet Books, 1988. 169 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Max Ernst. Translated, with and afterword, by Kay Boyle. Near Fine. Unread book with minuscule bump top front corner, light crease top front cover corner. ISBN: 070430063X $6.95. |
| 183050 DAVIS-POYNTER, R.G. (ed.). FOR FREEDOM: Theirs and Ours; An Anthology of Russian Writing. NY: Stein and Day, 1969. 199 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Introductory essay by Michael Foot. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Small name front endpaper, pages clean and bright. Jacket price clipped, spine ends chipped, edge and corner wear. ISBN: B000FMOZIQ $4.95. Mixture of classic and modern Russian literature, some by famed or dead authors (Tolstoy, Babel, Pasternak, Bunin, Akhmatova, et al), others anonymous for fear of reprisal. |
| 177974 DE CARLO, Andrea. MACNO. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1984. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by William Weaver from the Italian. Very Good in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0151548994 $1. Rock star winds up dictator of a small country. The music life is tough on the road, just like real life. Jacket praise by Italo Calvino. |
| 184041 DEBRAY, Regis. THE BORDER AND A YOUNG MAN IN THE KNOW. NY: Grove Press, 1968. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Evergreen E-477. Translated from the French by Helen R. Lane. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 184297 DEBRAY, Regis. UNDESIRABLE ALIEN. NY: Viking, 1978. 235 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Unrevised Proofs, Trade Paperback in dark grey wraps; precedes the hardback. Translated from the French by Rosemary Sheed. Near Fine-. Internally bright and tight, tiny stain bottom front cover. ISBN: 0670740667 $9.95. |
| 181607 DILAS, Milovan. THE STONE AND THE VIOLETS: Short Stories by Milovan Djilas. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1972. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 015185100X $3.95. |
| 193126 DOPPO, Kunikida. RIVER MIST: And Other Stories. Tenterden: Paul Norbury, 1983. 151 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Translated by David Chibbett. Fine in Fine dj. Price clipped. ISBN: 0904404404 $14.95. |
| 179356 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE LAST SONG OF MANUEL SENDERO. NY: Viking, 1987. 1st U.S. edition. Hardback. Translated with George R. Shivers. 'Signed by the Author'. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067080214X $32. Novel of political repression and the widows left behind by the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. DJ blurbs by Grace Paley and John Berger. |
| 179437 DORFMAN, Ariel. MY HOUSE IS ON FIRE. London: Methuen, 1992. 1st U.K. edition. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish with George R. Shivers. Fine in lightly rubbed DJ. ISBN: 0670820210 $5.95. Eleven short stories by the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. Salman Rushdies calls Dorfman 'One of the most important voices coming out of Latin America.' |
| 179774 DORFMAN, Ariel. THE LAST SONG OF MANUEL SENDERO. NY: Viking, 1987. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by George S. Shivers with the author. Fine but for felt-tip line bottom, owners odd mark front endpaper, in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 067080214X $3.95. The son of Manuel Sendero refuses to be born. and so begins the revolution of the fetuses. In the wombs of women everywhere, those who would be the future deny the future, because, they say, in the present there is no justice. Novel of political repression and the widows left behind. By the radical Chilean novelist, supporter of Allende and author of 'How to Read Donald Duck'. DJ blurbs by Grace Paley and John Berger. |
| 183703 DOSTOEVKY, Fyodor [Dostoyevsky]. THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD. Evergreen / Grove Press, 1957. 277 pages. Trade paperback. Evergreen # E-48. Cover art by Francine Felsenthal. Translated by Constance Garnett. Very Good-. Light minor damp stain, with no other effects, top; show front corner edge of the cover and just a short thin stain affecting the first 25 pages, couple light spine reading creases. No names or markings, text pages are clean, bright and solid. $5.95. |
| 188526 DOUNOV, Peter. PANEURHYTHMY. NY: Viola Jordanoff Bowman, 1978. Paperback. Translated from the Bulgarian & interpreted by Viola Jordanoff Bowman. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 183881 DURAS, Marguerite and Xaviere Gauthier. WOMAN TO WOMAN. University of Nebraska, 1987. 200 pages. 'Uncorrected Advance Proof', printed pink wraps, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Notes. Bibliography. Translated, with an afterword, by Katharine A. Jensen. A volume in the 'European Women Writers' series. Near Fine-. Author and title penciled on the spine, which is a little faded. ISBN: 0803216726 $6.95. Five conversations between French novelist Duras and her friend Xaviere. |
| 177287 DZHAGAROV, Georgi. THE PUBLIC PROSECUTOR. University of Washington, 1969. 112 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the Bulgarian by Marguerite Alexieva. Adapted by C. P. Snow and Pamela Hansford Johnson. Introduction by Snow. Near Fine in lightly scuffed Very Good-, price clipped dustjacket with small tear. $3.95. A play about tensions between Stalinism and a more liberal communism, set in a Bulgarian town in the '50's. |
| 177403 ECO, Umberto. THE ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1995. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by William Weaver. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Tiny foredge stain. ISBN: 0151001510 $1.95. |
| 184147 ECO, Umberto. THE ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1995. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by William Weaver. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for one page corner turned down. ISBN: 0151001510 $4.95. |
| 182319 EHRENBURG, Ilya. PEOPLE AND LIFE 1891-1921. NY: Knopf, 1962. 45+xi pages. Stated 1st American edition. Hardback. Appendix, index. Translated from the Russian by Anna Bostock and Yvonne Kapp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with library stamp bottom, card pocket front endpaper. Jacket has two small labels bottom of the spine. $5.95. |
| 186023 EHRENBURG, Ilya. THE FALL OF PARIS. Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. 529 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Translated from Russian by Gerard Shelley. Very Good. Ex-library, rebound, with card pocket front endpaper. No other markings. Excellent reading copy. $5.95. Left Bank Bohemian, Bolshevik rebel, best-selling novelist, Stalinist spokesman and prophet of the thaw, modern art advocate, Ehrenburg was a controversial figure. He was the 'odd man out' among Soviet writers, an antagonist of Sholokov and everything he stood for. Nadezhda Mandelstam notes he was the only writer she maintained relations with over the years, and credits him with arousing people into reading 'samisdat'. |
| 185699 ENDE, Michael. MIRROR IN THE MIRROR. Viking, 1986. 223 pages. First UK printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped brown cloth. Illustrated by Edgar Ende. Translated by by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has light shelfwear, lightly rubbed at the tips. Tight copy, appears unread. ISBN: 067080682X $425. Ende's third novel, following 'Momo' and 'The Neverending Story'. |
| 180467 ESQUIVEL, Laura. LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE: A Novel in Monthly Installments, with Recipes, Romances, and Home Remedies. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 1st printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Carol Christensen and Thomas Christensen. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0385420161 $24. Debut novel. Phenomenal bestseller that went into numerous reprintings. The brilliant Mexican journalist-writer became world-famous overnight with this book. One of the most genuinely erotic novels ever written and basis of the film by Alfonso Arau. |
| 193792 ESTRADA, Alvaro. MARIA SABINA: Her Life and Chants. Santa Barbara: Ross-Erikson, 1981. 238 pp. First edition in English. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Translated from the Spanish by Henry Munn. Near fine. No Dj. Light general wear. ISBN: 0915520338 $95. |
| 178645 FRANCA, Oswaldo Junior. BENEATH THE WATERS. NY: Ballantine, 1990. 165 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Translated by Margaret Neves. Very Good. ISBN: 0345364619 $1.5. A collection of stories by this Brazilian writer about the people who lived in a place that is now submerged under water. Not issued in hardback. |
| 190548 FREUD, Sigmund. CIVILIZATION AND ITS DISCONTENTS. NY: Cape, 1930. 144 pp. First U. S. edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Includes notes. Good. No DJ. Spine & lettering thereon faded. Couple pages with light signature separation. Covers also lightly faded. Spine cocked. $30. |
| 187336 FRIAS, Heriberto. THE BATTLE OF TOMOCHIC: Memoirs of a Second Lieutenant. Oxford University, 2006. xlii+159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0195117425 $9.95. Fictional account of the October 1892 military campaign mounted by the Mexican Army that culminated in the massacre of the small but courageous village of Tomochic. |
| 180944 FUENTES, Carlos. THE CAMPAIGN. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux , 1991. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish by Alfred Mac Adam. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0374118280 $7.95. Saga of revolutionary South America and a protagonist whose campaign of redemption is both public and private and reflects the struggles and contradictions that also shaped Spanish America. Noted Mexican author and Cervantes Prize award -winner, the highest honor given to a Spanish-language writer. |
| 181862 FUENTES, Carlos. CONSTANCIA AND OTHER STORIES FOR VIRGINS. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1990. 340 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0374128863 $7.95. |
| 186435 FUENTES, Carlos. INEZ. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2002. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0374175535 $5.95. |
| 187472 FUENTES, Carlos. DIANA: The Goddess Who Hunts Alone. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1995. 217 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Alfred Mac Adam. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for tiny crease top front flap corner. Unread. ISBN: 0374139032 $4.95. |
| 187611 FUENTES, Carlos. CHRISTOPHER UNBORN. NY:Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1993. 531 pp. First edition. Hardback. Translated by Alfred Mac Adam, & the author. Very fine. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374123349 $11.95. |
| 185468 GALEANO, Eduardo. VOICES OF TIME: A Life in Stories. Metropolitan Books, 2006. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Mark Fried. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0805077677 $11.95. 333 vignettes alight on the Galeano family's immigration to Uruguay in the early 20th century, the fate of love letters intercepted by a military dictatorship, abuses by the rich and powerful, and his encounters with generals, bums, dissidents, soccer stars, ducks, snakes, and trees. Excerpts from some of his books online in the Stan Iverson Memorial Library and Daily Bleed Calendar. Google the terms Iverson or Bleed with Galeano. |
| 185753 GALEANO, Eduardo. MEMORY OF FIRE: Volume I: Genesis. Pantheon, 1985. xvii+306 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Cedric Belfrage. Very Good. Cover has light curl at the fore-edge, crease bottom rear corner, fore-edge smudge, otherwise solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394747305 $4.95. Great book, great trilogy. I have excerpts from this and other of his books online in the Stan Iverson Memorial Library. Google on the terms Iverson Galeano. |
| 184987 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA. Vintage International, 2003. 348 pages. 1st printing of the Vintage International edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Edith Grossman. Near Fine but for light crease front cover along the spine, small Oprah Club sticker. ISBN: 0307389731 $5.95. |
| 185695 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. LIVING TO TELL THE TALE. Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Edith Grossman. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 1400041341 $7.95. |
| 186031 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. NEWS OF A KIDNAPPING. Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 291 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Edith Grossman. Fine in fine- dustjacket. Jacket has just the lightest of shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0375400516 $6.95. The first full-length nonfiction work by the Colombian Nobel Prize winner, about the political kidnappings of prominent Colombian citizens by members of the drug cartel opposed to extradition to the US. |
| 186954 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. THE GENERAL IN HIS LABYRINTH. Alfred Knopf, 1990. 1st printing of the 1st American edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Fine- in Fine- dust jacket. Two pages have a light inadvertent stress crease; jacket spine gloss has a tiny 'lift' from a price tag being removed. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears. ISBN: 0394582586 $6.95. Novelized account of Simon Bolivar, aka the Liberator of South America, in his waning years. Garcia Marquez is a central figure in the Magical Realism movement, a term used in 1920s Germany to describe painters, whose works expressed surrealistic visions. Applied to literature by Cuban novelist Alejo Carpentier, who recognized the tendency of Latin-American writers to combine fantasy elements and mythology with otherwise realistic fiction. |
| 188255 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. THE GENERAL IN HIS LABYRINTH. NY: Knopf, 1990. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394582586 $25. |
| 189521 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD. NY: Knopf, 1983. First American edition. Hardcover. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - back cloth board lightly scuffed, slight sunning to d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394530748 $30. |
| 192175 GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. COLLECTED NOVELLAS: Leaf Storm, No One Writes to the Colonel, Chronicle of a Death Foretold. NY: HarperCollins, 1990. 1st edition. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Very Good. Two diagonal tears at spine perhaps done during binding process. ISBN: 0060163844 $35. |
| 181205 GASCAR, Pierre. THE FUGITIVE. Boston: Little, Brown, 1961. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Merloyd Lawrence. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Nice bright copy with owners bookplate front endpaper. DJ has three tiny tears rear, one tiny tear top front fold. $6.95. A young Frenchman escapes from a prison camp into the chaos that was Germany in the last days of the war, a country devastated and divided. Winner of the Prix Goncourt. |
| 190576 GIBSON, William. CYBERSPACE. Munich: William Heyne, 1990. 236 pp. Reprint. Mass Market paperback with a black spine. G+. Medium edge wear. Corners creased. Page 51/52 with a turned-down corner. Spine slightly cocked. ISBN: 3453009932 $14.95. Text in German. |
| 186233 GIONO, Jean. THE MAN WHO PLANTED TREES. Chelsea Green Publishing, 1985. 51 pages. 7th printing of the 1st US edition. Hardcover. Illustrations by Michael McCurdy. Afterword by Norma L. Goodrich. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a few light touches of soil. ISBN: 0930031024 $8.95. Giono is a giant of 20th century French literature and this is a masterpiece. |
| 189528 GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. VERSE PLAYS AND EPIC (Goethe's Collected Works, Volume 8). New York: Suhrkamp Publishers, 1987. 318 pages. Hardcover. Translated by Michael Hamburger, Hunter Hannum, & David Luke. Edited by Cyrus Hamlin & Frank Ryder. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 3518029657 $21. |
| 183291 GORKI, Maxim. [Gorky]. THE LIFE OF A USELESS MAN. NY: Carroll and Graf, 1990. 240 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Moura Budberg. Fine. Tight, bright and no creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0881846473 $5.95. |
| 180320 GORKY, Maxim. MY CHILDHOOD. NY: Grove, 1960. 171 Pages. 1st Grove edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Isidor Schneider. Very Good. $2.95. |
| 181138 GORKY, Maxim. ORPHAN PAUL. NY: Boni and Gaer, 1946. 270 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DKU7I $10.95. |
| 184296 GOYTISOLO, Juan. JUAN THE LANDLESS. NY: Viking, 1977. 290 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Unrevised Proofs, Trade Paperback in light tan wraps; precedes the hardback. Translated form the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. Near Fine but for light fading of the spine and spine edge on the rear panel. ISBN: 0670410047 $9.95. Third novel in the trilogy preceded by 'Marks of Identity' and 'Count Julian'. The author lived in exile over 20 years, and his books were all banned in Spain during the Franco dictatorship. |
| 185437 GRASS, Gunter. THE GUNTER GRASS READER. Harcourt, 2004. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Charles Simic and others. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule scratch top front jacket edge. Unread. ISBN: 0151011761 $13.95. Short fiction, essays, poems, and excerpts from major novels that represent the writings of this Nobel prize-winning German author. |
| 191279 GREEN, Jay P. (Editor/Translator). THE INTERLINEAR BIBLE. Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1982. 948 pp. Revised edition, printed in one volume. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Fine. No DJ. $50. |
| 184801 GREENE, David H. (ed.). AN ANTHOLOGY OF IRISH LITERATURE. NY: Modern Library, 1954. 602 pages. Small Hardback. Bibliographical notes. Index. Edited, with an introduction, by Greene. Modern Library # 288. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Handsome book with tiny bump top edge of a few pages. Jacket is bright and clean with small tear top rear corner, with a little resulting wrinkling at the top rear edge. $7.95. 'Twelve hundred years of great writing, including works by Yeats, Synge, Shaw, Joyce, Stephens, O'Connor, Gogarty, O'Flaherty and many others'. |
| 178968 GRIB, V. BALZAC: A Marxist Analysis. NY: Critics Group, 1937. 93 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Number 5 in the Critics Group Series edited by Angel Flores. Translated from the Russian by Samuel G. Bloomfield. Tiny stain foredge, Very Good. $7.95. Contributors: Maxim Gorky, A. Zeitlin, A. Lunacharsky and I. Vinogradov. |
| 183772 GROSSMAN, Vasily. LIFE AND FATE. NY: Harper and Row, 1986. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated and introduced by Robert Chandler. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, with a closed 1/2-inch tear bottom front edge. A solid handsome copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060153652 $225. This sprawling, uneven novel is wrenching and compelling in its portrait of loyal citizens during WWII who repel the Nazi invaders only to face renewed repression at the hands of the Stalinist regime. Grossman was a Ukrainian Jew who worked for the Army paper 'Red Star.' Surprisingly scarce. |
| 183286 GRUSA, Jiri. THE QUESTIONNAIRE Or Prayer For A Town and A Friend. NY: Aventura / Vintage Books, 1983. 278 pages. 1st Aventura trade paperback edition. Translated by Peter Kussi. Fine-. Faint bow. Bright and tight, no creases, names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394722124 $2.95. |
| 178410 GUALTERI, Franca Santi (ed.). ARBITARE ANNUAL 6. Mies, Switzerland: Rotovision, 1991. 291 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Price erasure front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket with 3-inch tear rear. ISBN: 0823062228 $22. Sixth annual from the reknowned international magazine on architecture and interior design, text in English and Itanlian. This annual looks at Italy, Japan, Great Britain, Switzerland, Spain and the US. In print for 50 bucks. |
| 183958 GUILLEN, Jorge. GUILLEN ON GUILLEN: The Poetry and the Poet. Princeton University, 1979. 220 pages. 1st US edition, trade paperback. Translated by Reginald Gibbons and Anthony L. Geist. Bibliography of sources, comprehensive biography of the poet. Would be Near Fine but for light fading along the spine. Clean, solid, no names or creases. ISBN: 069101356X $10.95. Bilingual text in Spanish and English on facing pages, from this Spanish poet who left Spain when Franco and his fascists took over the country in 1939. |
| 184790 GUILLEN, Nicolas. [Nicol s Guill‚n]. MAN-MAKING WORDS: Selected Poems of Nicolas Guillen. [Nicol s Guill‚n]. University of Massachusetts, 1972. 214 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Glossary. Translated, annotated, & with an introduction by Robert Marojez & David Arthur McMurray. Very Good. Spine and cover edges lightly browned. Internally bright and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000KP3NJU $10.95. Dual language, in Spanish and English, on facing pages. Leading poet of the Afro-Cuban movement of the late 1920s and 1930s, this book spans five decades of work, stressing Guill‚n's African heritage. 12-page introduction by the translators, who dedicate the book to Angela Davis, the people of Vietnam and Che Guevara, et al. |
| 193905 HAK, Pavel. SNIPER. London: Serpent's Tail, 2005. 211 pp. Small Trade paperback. Translated by Gerry Feehily. Near Fine. ISBN: 1852428562 $8.95. Czech-born Hak's second novel, and the first to be translated into English. He 'investigates contemporary violence, mechanisms of domination and the moral and physical torture inflicted on individuals'. |
| 191152 HAMON, Philippe. EXPOSITIONS. Berkeley: University of California, 1992. 218 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0520073258 $11.95. |
| 180826 HANDKE, Peter. NONSENSE AND HAPPINESS. NY: Eurasian Books, 1976. 93 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0916354210 $5.95. Early poetry by Handke. Dual language, in both German and English text. |
| 192396 HART, Henry H. (Editor/Translator). A CHINESE MARKET: Lyrics From the Chinese in English Verse. Peking/San Francisco: The French Bookstore/John J. Newbegin, 1931. Unpaginated (Unpaginated, 100+). First edition. Blue paper boards, white cloth spine with black stamping. Bilingual text. Signed and inscribed by the author. G-. No Dj. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed, and stained about margins. Spine darkened. Some browning and foxing of endpapers. $50. |
| 184012 IONESCO, Eugene. AMEDEE, THE NEW TENANT, VICTIMS OF DUTY: Three Plays. NY: Grove / Evergreen, 1978. 166 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Evergreen Press # E119. Translated, with a Retrospect, by Donald Watson. Very Good+. Nice, bright and solid, no spine creasing. Outer page edges age-tanned. ISBN: 0394172124 $3.5. Critic Kenneth Tynan called these plays explosively, liberatingly funny and Ionesco a supreme theatrical conjurer. |
| 181939 JARRY, Alfred. UBU ROI. NY: New Directions, 1961. 182 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. Very Good+. ISBN: 0811200728 $3.95. |
| 183409 JARRY, Alfred. UBU ROI. NY: New Directions, 1961. 182 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. Very Good+. Top front corner lightly bumped, affecting cover and the first fewpages, with light corner crease to the cover, tiny minor damp stain bottom of the spine. ISBN: 0811200728 $1.95. |
| 178285 Jie, Zhang. Heavy Wings. NY: Grove/Atlantic, 1989. 320 pages. Hardback. Translated by Howard Goldblatt. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0802110398 $4.95. |
| 187190 JOZSEF, Attila. SELECTED POEMS AND TEXTS. International Writing Program / Carcanet Press, 1976. 103 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Frontis. Trade paperback, printed red covers. Translator's Note and Chronology. Translated from the Hungarian by John Batki. Edited by George Gomori and James Atlas. Good. Covers worn, with vertical creases front, damp staining rear, wear along the spine affecting some of the text. Internally bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. $17.95. |
| 185432 KAIKO, Takeshi. INTO A BLACK SUN: Vietnam 1964-65. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1983. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Cecilia Segawa Seigle. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny ink letter on the half title page, tiny touch of soil bottom fore-edge. A bright, lovely copy. ISBN: 087011428X $30. Award-winning novel probes the philosophy and psychology of West versus East, power and revolution. An astonishing novel based on the firsthand experiences of a Japanese special correspondent in Vietnam. See 'John Newman 206; also Pratt'. |
| 183776 KASCHNITZ THE LANDSLIDE, story from Circe's Mountain. Milkweed Editions, 1990. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled chapbook, beige wraps. Translated, with a preface, by Lisel Mueller. Fine- but for price on the rear is blocked with blue ink. ISBN: 0915943468 $5.95. Story published separately to promote the book of short stories, presumably preceding publication of the book. |
| 179433 KAZANTZAKIS, Nikos. SAINT FRANCIS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1962. 379 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback, olive green marbled boards with embossed cover device in black, black cloth spine with blind stamped spine device and gilt titles. Translated from the Greek by P. A. Bien. Light touch of fading top of spine (& top of pages near the spine), tiny chip foredge of front endpaper, otherwise a nice bright Very Good+ copy in a bright and relatively clean Good+ to Very Good- dustjacket but for spine light fading (affecting only the title lettering, leaving it a bit lighter than the color should be), small piece missing bottom front corner, short closed tear with attendant wrinkle rear; a few tiny edge tears/chips, mostly at the head of spine. In protective mylar. $230. Historical novel of Christianity's best-known, most human, and most beloved saint. A surprisingly scarce novel in the first edition. |
| 190635 KELEMEN, Boris. NAIVE ART. U. K.: Phaidon, 1977. Unpaginated. First edition in English. Oversize trade paperback, 12 x 16 inches. 120 color & b/w illustrations. Good. Edge & corner wear. Covers with rubbing & related surface wear. Some light cross-creasing along spine. one-inch brown stain on lower left corner of back cover. ISBN: 0714817953 $25. |
| 178356 KLIMA, Ivan. MY GOLDEN TRADES. NY: Scribners, 1994. 284 pages. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Czech By Paul Wilson. Felt tip remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0684197278 $7.95. Stories set in the surreal atmosphere of Prague under Communism. The Golden Trades are 'the unlikely jobs taken up by writers, artists, and intellectuals who refused to cooperate with the Czech government after the Russian invasion of 1968'. |
| 179367 KLIMA, Ivan. MY FIRST LOVES. NY: Harper & Row, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Czech by Ewald Osers. Tiny light stain foredge, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060158662 $3.95. Collection of stories of love in a cold war climate. |
| 182046 KLIMA, Ivan. THE ULTIMATE INTIMACY. NY: Grove, 1998. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Czech By A.G. Brain. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0802116256 $8.95. |
| 190200 KORIYAMA, Naoshi & Edward Lueders (translators). LIKE UNDERGROUND WATER: The Poetry of Mid-Twentieth Century Japan. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 1995. xxii+133 pp. Trade paperback. Indices. Fine. ISBN: 1556591039 $9.95. |
| 183274 KUNDERA, Milan. THE FAREWELL PARTY. NY: Penguin, 1983. xiv, 209 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Peter Kussi. Introduction by Elizabeth Pochoda. A volume in the 'Writers From the other Europe' series edited by Philip Roth. Very Good+. Age-toning at the outer page edges. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or creases. ISBN: 0140045392 $2.95. |
| 183275 KUNDERA, Milan. LIFE IS ELSEWHERE. NY: Penguin, 1986. vii,307 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Peter Kussi. Introduction by Kundera. Very Good+. Orange background color on the spine has faded. Clean and bright throughout, a solid book, no markings or creases. ISBN: 0140064702 $2.95. |
| 183675 KUNDERA, Milan. THE JOKE. NY: Harper and Row, 1982. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Czech by Michael Henry Heim. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dust jacket. Remainder mark bottom edge. A nice copy, free of names or tears. ISBN: 0060149876 $9.95. |
| 183952 KUNDERA, Milan. IMMORTALITY. NY: HarperPerennial, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Linda Asher. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket (lightly rubbed, tiny closed tear). Tight, appears unread. ISBN: 0060175648 $7.95. |
| 184487 KUNDERA, Milan. SLOWNESS. NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Linda Asher. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Rear of jacket lightly rubbed. No names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0060173696 $6.95. |
| 185345 KUNDERA, Milan. IGNORANCE. HarperCollins, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Linda Asher. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Faint roll top front edge of the jacket, faintly rubbed. No names, markings or tears. Gift quality. ISBN: 0060002093 $9.95. |
| 188189 LAGERKVIST, Par. BARABBAS. NY: Random House, 1951. 180 pp. First edition in English. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: gray paper boards, black cloth spine, with silver & gilt stamping on both. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. Very Good, in like DJ. Light sunning on upper edges of covers. Slight yellowing of pages. Covers a touch bowed. Dust cover: sunned along spine & edges; with light edge & corner wear; & a one-inch closed tear along upper edge of front panel. DJ in protective glassine. $29.95. |
| 181596 LARSEN, Marianne. SELECTED POEMS. Willimantic: Augustinus/Curbstone Press, 1982. 47 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback. Translated from the Danish by Nadia Christensen. Very Good-. Cover soil and small stain rear panel. Interior pages clean and bright. ISBN: 0915306298 $3.95. |
| 179787 LARSEN, Michael. UNCERTAINTY. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1994. 260 pages. 1st US. Hardback. Translated from the Danish by Lone Thygesen Blecher and George Blecher. Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket with tiny nick front. ISBN: 0151002029 $1.95. Psychological thriller. |
| 187612 LAWRENCE, Alexander. ALIUNDE. London: Oxford Press, 1938. 118 pp. Hardback. Notes. Cover & spine stamped with gilt lettering. Very Good. Spine slightly faded. Former owner's name & address written on front endpaper. Pages fading. No dustjacket. $7.95. Poems translated from various languages by author & others. A selection of author's poetry also included. |
| 183157 LEC, Stanislaw. UNKEMPT THOUGHTS. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1962. Hardback. Translated from the Polish by Jacek Galazka. Illustrated by Barbara Carr. Introduction by Clifton Fadiman. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Small owner name front endpaper. Jacket has small piece missing head of spine, top rear edge has a small closed tear and two tiny ones. ISBN: B0007EGFDU $70. Delightful, humorous collection of aphorisms. Lec escaped the German concentration camps and fought underground. Later a Polish diplomat under the Stalinist regime. 'It is easy to hand puppets. The strings are already there'. |
| 185602 LEC, Stanislaw. MORE UNKEMPT THOUGHTS. Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Polish by Jacek Galazka. Illustrated by David Pascal. Fine- in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Bright jacket has a tiny closed tear bottom front spine fold, light corner wear, tiny tear and crease top front edge. ISBN: B0007EGFDU $95. Delightful, humorous collection of aphorisms. Lec escaped the German concentration camps and fought underground. Later a Polish diplomat under the Stalinist regime. 'It is easy to hand puppets. The strings are already there'. |
| 179523 LEDUC, Violette. LA BATARDE. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965. 488 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by Derek Coltman. Foreword by Simone de Beauvoir. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0374182329 $5.95. Autobiography, 'The Book That Scorched France!' Praised by Camus, Sartre, Cocteau, Genet, et al. |
| 181831 LEDUC, Violette. MAD IN PURSUIT. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. 351 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Derek Coltman. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0374195080 $8.95. |
| 191537 LEGGE, James (Editor / Translator). THE CHINESE CLASSICS - Volumes 1 and 2). Hong Kong, Hong Kong University, 1960. 503, 587 pages, respectively. Reprint. Maroon boards with gilt stamping on spine. Very Good+. No Dj. Text-edges lightly yellowed. Upper text-edge of v. 2 very lightly foxed. Endpapers also very lightly yellowed. $200. |
| 190278 LESKOV, Nikolai. SELECTED TALES. London: Secker and Warburg, 1962. 300 pp. First thus. Hardcover. Five stories translated from the Russian by David Magarshack. Introduction by V. S. Pritchett. Very Good+/Very Good. Some minor corner wear. Upper text-edge with light dust-staining. Couple pages on lower text-edge with fuzzy edges because trimmed by hand. Dj: with light fading on spine panel; rear panel with some soiling & rubbing; & generally light edge & corner wear - in protective plastic. $25. |
| 190534 LEWIS, Sinclair. ELMER GANTRY. Copenhagen: H. Hagerups Forlag, 1928. 432 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Text in Danish. Good. Spine sunned. Reading creases. Covers with light sunning & foxing about margins. Light edge & corner wear. Horizontal undulation of text. $30. |
| 187590 LI FU-CHING ISLAND MILITIA WOMEN. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. 296pp. Trade PB with endwraps. Illustrated with 8 woodblock prints in color. Very Good+. Slight wear along edges to endwraps. Top & bottom of spine bumped. Small tear in first page. $7.95. A state sponsored novel of the triumph of the Revolution. Trite plot & wording indicative of propaganda. |
| 188186 LINDGREN, Astrid. PIPPI GOES ON BOARD. NY: Viking Press, 1957. 140 pp. First edition. Yellow, cloth boards with red stamping on cover & spine. Multiple illustrations. G-, in a good dust cover. 1-inch brown stain on toward lower edge of front cover. Covers medium-soiled. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Slight yellowing of text. Separation between back fly leaf & endpaper. DJ: edge & corner wear; discoloration & light soiling; with a small blue stain toward upper left corner of front panel. Jacket in protective glassine. $29.95. Illustrated by Florence Lamborn. Translated from the Swedish by Louis S. Glanzman. |
| 190007 LIU, Wu-chi, & Irving Lo, Editors. SUNFLOWER SPLENDOR: Three Thousand Years of Chinese Poetry. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1975. 628 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Spine lightly sunned. Line of very light fading along upper & lower edges of covers. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. ISBN: 025335580X $22. |
| 188477 LLOSA, Mario Vargas. CAPTAIN PANTOJA AND THE SPECIAL SERVICE. London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. 244 pages. 1st edition British Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Book has light soiling to bottom of edges. ISBN: 0224016245 $40. |
| 190262 LLOSA, Mario Vargas. THE TIME OF THE HERO. NY: Grove, 1966. 409 pp. First edition in English. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Lysander Kemp. Near fine, in Very Good+ dust cover. Some yellowing of text-edges. Dj: with light edge & corner wear; a bit of discoloration about spine & on other panels - in protective glassine. $45. |
| 188639 LONGUS. DAPHNIS & CHLOE. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1925. 199 pages. Hardcover. Translated out of the Greek of Longus by George Thornley in 1657. Illustrations by John Austen. Very Good - several light scuff marks to beige cloth boards. $70. |
| 183962 LORCA, Federico Garcia. DIVAN and Other Writings. Providence: Bonewhistle Press, 1977. 98 pages. Trade Paperback. Newly Translated by Edwin Honig. Very Good. Light bump top front corner. Cover has small coffee stain one edge and darkening along the spine and edges. Text pages clean and bright throughout, a solid copy. ISBN: 0914298070 $6.95. |
| 193271 LOUYS, Pierre. THE SHE DEVILS. London: Creation Books, 1995. 174 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Couple pages with turned-down corners. ISBN: 1871592518 $14.95. |
| 184802 LU XUN, Ba Jin [Pa Chin] and Others. MASTERPIECES OF MODERN CHINESE FICTION 1919-1949. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1983. 563 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN: 0835112381 $7.95. 24 stories, with author biographies. This collection includes 'A Moonlit Night' by the anarchist Ba Jin. |
| 190828 LUKACS, Georg. ESSAYS ON THOMAS MANN. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. 169 pp. First American edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Appendices. Index. Translated from the German by Stanley Mitchell. Fine. Dust jacket absent. ISBN: B0006BN6T0 $14.95. |
| 178280 LUSTIG, Arnost. A PRAYER FOR KATERINA HOROVITZOVA. NY: Harper & Row, 1973. 195 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the Czech by Jeanne Nemcova. Near Fine but for faint foxing top in Very Good dustjacket with small minor bump front panel. ISBN: 0060127260 $4.95. |
| 186972 MAHFOUZ, Naguib. THE CAIRO TRILOGY: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Street. Everyman's Library, 2001. xliii+1,313 pages. 9th printing of the 1st US edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Chronology. Translated by Olive Kenny Lorne M. Kenny, William Maynard Hutchins and Angele Botros Samaan. Intro by Sabry Hafez. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. As New but for a couple minute hints of soil on the fore-edge. Unread. No names or marks. ISBN: 0375413315 $19.95. Epic trilogy of colonial Egypt, here in one volume for the first time, from the Nobel Prize-winning author. |
| 178293 MAMMERI, Mouloud. THE SLEEP OF THE JUST. Boston: Beacon Press, 1956. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the French by Len Ortzen. Very good in soiled dustjacket which has tiny tears head of spine. $7.95. A young Arab flees his community, joins the French Army, then the Communist Party, then to jail in the novel of generational conflict in an Algerian Islamic community as well as conflicts between the community and the French. The first Algerian Arab author to appear in translation in the US. |
| 189314 MANDELSTAM, Osip. TRISTIA. Barrytown, New York: Station Hill Press, 1987. 105 pages. Hardcover. Bilingual edition. Translated from the Russian by Bruce McClelland. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - light wear to edges of d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0882680412 $50. |
| 180557 MANN, Thomas. STORIES OF THREE DECADES. NY: Knopf, 1936. 567 pages. Printing and edition not stated. Hardcover. Covers in rough buckram with titles in brown and green. Typography by W. A. Dwiggins. Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter. Very Good+. Handsome copy, no dustjacket. $7.95. 24 stories dating from 1897 to 1929 by this German author, first forced to flee Nazi Germany, then the witch hunts in America. Includes 'Death in Venice', and 'Felix Krull'. |
| 178291 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. POEMS. Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1976. 53 pages. Stated 1st Trade paperback edition. Frontis. Fold-out facsimile of a poem in author's character writing. Very Good+. Light bump one corner, a nice copy. ISBN: B0006DAP7O $6.95. Poems by the communist leader of China from the 30's into the 80's. |
| 194838 MAO Tun. MIDNIGHT. Peking: Foreign Language, 1979. 532 pp. Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrations. Good+. Front board is starting to crack; scuffing to boards and wear to board edges, especially at corners. $9.95. |
| 186641 MASTRETTA, Angeles. LOVESICK. Riverhead Books, 1997. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Penden. Fine but for 3 tiny fore-edge spots, in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 1573220620 $2.95. |
| 190490 MATAR, Selim. THE WOMAN OF THE FLASK. NY: American University in Cairo, 2005. 152 pages. Hardcover. Translated by Peter Clark. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 9774248988 $11.95. |
| 179772 MAXIMOV, Vladimir. THE SEVEN DAYS OF CREATION. NY: Knopf, 1975. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Tiny stain top, owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 039448522X $2.95. Novel of 20th Century life in Russia as experienced by one family over several generations. Suppressed in the Soviet Union, the author was expelled from the Soviet Writer's Union and in 1974 exiled. |
| 179897 McNAMEE, Gregory. [Sam Hamill]. INCONSTANT HISTORY; Poems and Translations. Seattle: Broken Moon Press, 1990. 73 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Sam Hamill. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 091308915X $5.95. |
| 190657 MILNE, A. A. WIEDERSEHEN MIT PU. Berlin: Williams & Co., N. D. 188 pp. Reprint. Hardcover with brown stamping on spine. Multiple b/w illustrations by E. H. Shepard. Very Good-. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Bit of light soiling on upper text-edge. $19.95. |
| 190658 MILNE, A. A. PU DER BAR. Berlin: Cecilie Dressler, N. D. 161 pp. Reprint. Hardcover with brown stamping on white spine. Multiple b/w illustrations by E. H. Shepard. Very Good-. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Bit of discoloration on text-edges. $19.95. Text in German. |
| 177583 MONTERO, Mayra. THE MESSENGER. NY: HarperFlamingo, 1999. 218 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Fine in Fine- dustjacket bur for felt-tip remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0060192232 $2.95. Novel set in 1920s Cuba, with world-famous tenor Enrico Caruso trying to escape murderous agents of the Black Hand, while drawn into a passionate love affair with a woman whose powerful godfather tries to prevent Caruso from dying in Cuba. Cuban-born writer's second translated book. |
| 182434 MORGENSTERN, Christian. THE DAYNIGHT LAMP and Other Poems. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. xi,65 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated by H. A. Rey. Translated by Max Knight. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Very tiny red mark bottom. Jacket has two small tears, one of which is closed, and tiny chip at one corner and head of spine. In protective mylar. ISBN: 039517225X $11.95. English and German text. Whimsical poetry this late 19th-early 20th century author, accompanied by 20 lithographs, beautiful, spooky illustrations, by Rey (best known as the creator of 'Curious George'). |
| 180067 MORIER, J. J. THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA. Connecticut: Heritage, 1975. 498 pages. Special Edition. Illustrated. Promotional 'Sandglass' brochure from the publisher laid in, as issued. Fine in Very Good+ slipcase. Light fading around edges of Slip Case. ISBN: 0805502491 $11.95. |
| 188540 MORRISON, Madison. SELECTED POEMS. Taipei: Sing Kuang, 1985. 112 pp. First thus. Trade paperback. Outer cover with vestigial flaps; 2 endpapers, front & back. Bilingual edition: English & Chinese. Translated by author. Near Fine. $30. |
| 189139 MORRISON, Madison. SELECTED POEMS. Taipei: Sing Kuang, 1985. 112 pp. First thus. Trade paperback. Outer cover with vestigial flaps; 2 endpapers, front & back. Bilingual edition: English & Chinese. Translated by author. Near fine. $35. |
| 184217 MURAKAMI, Haruki. HARD-BOILED WONDERLAND AND THE END OF THE WORLD. Kodansha International, 1991. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Alfred Birnbaum. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small light smudge at the top. Jacket is lightly rubbed. ISBN: 4770015445 $125. The author's second novel translated into English. |
| 187195 MURAKAMI, Haruki. KAFKA ON THE SHORE. Knopf, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from Japanese by Philip Gabriel. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Three of the signatures have a slight discolor at the top and bottom edges of the text block (slightly different paper in the manufacturing than the rest of the book). Top corner of the front jacket flap has a tiny pinch. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1400043662 $55. |
| 192191 MURAKAMI, Ryu. COIN LOCKER BABIES. NY: Kodansha,1995. 395pp. 1st printing, paperback. Uncorrected Galley Proof. Precedes the first regular trade edition. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 4770015909 $19.95. |
| 190591 NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM. NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM QUARTERLY: Volume VI, No. 2, Winter 1971. China: National Palace Museum, 1971. 49 pages. Trade paperback with orange spine. Photos. Fold-out graph. Near Fine-. $19.95. Text in English & Chinese. |
| 193244 NAYMAN, Anatoly. REMEMBERING ANNA AKHMATOVA. NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1989. xiii+240 pp. First American Edition. Hardback. Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. Translated by Wendy Rosslyn. Photos. Index. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light sunning to top of boards; very faint stain to fore-edge; moderate stain to bottom of cloth spine; slight warpage of cover board from stain on spine. Light creasing to edges of dustjacket; stain to inner DJ from spine of book; one-inch slit to middle of front of DJ. ISBN: 080501408X $11.95. |
| 193245 NAYMAN, Anatoly. REMEMBERING ANNA AKHMATOVA. NY: Henry Holt, 1989. xiii+240 pp. First American Edition. Hardback. Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. Translated by Wendy Rosslyn. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Faint yellowing to page edges. ISBN: 080501408X $14.95. |
| 183377 NERUDA, Pablo (Edited by Nathaniel Tarn). SELECTED POEMS: A Bilingual Edition. NY: Dell / Delta, 1972. 508 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Edited, and with a foreword, by Nathaniel Tarn. Translations by Anthony Kerrigan, W. S. Merwin,Alastair Reid and Tarn. Very Good. Couple light spine reading creases, bump top rear corner, tiny chip bottom of spine, corner crease bottom front corner and the light showing of a grease pen price of 65 cents top front. The book is solid and tight but pages are age-browned at the edges. An excellent reading copy of a surprisingly scarce book. ISBN: B000JVADQG $10.95. In Spanish and English, on facing pages. |
| 190266 NERUDA, Pablo [Antonio Frasconi]. BESTIARY / BESTIARIO. NY: Harcourt, 1965. Unpaginated (60 approximately). First thus. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse illustrations by Antonio Frasconi. Translated from the Spanish by Elsa Neuberger. Very Good/G+. Boards lightly sunned about edges. Corners of front cover mildly bumped. Touch of soiling & discoloration about text-edges. Dj: price-clipped; with a half-inch tear at top of spine panel; medium edge & corner wear; light soiling & discoloration on front & rear panels; & a tiny dent/hole on lower left corner of front panel - in protective glassine. $100. |
| 183861 NERUDA, Pablo. EXTRAVAGARIA. NY: Noonday / Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1974. 302 pages. 1st US edition, trade paperback. Translated by Alastair Reid. Noonday # 498. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with no names, markings or spine creasing. Light crease rear cover corner. Neruda's name on the spine faded, spine and edges lightly tanned. ISBN: 0374512388 $7.95. Bilingual text in Spanish and English on facing pages, from this Chilean poet, diplomat, Stalinist ('We are Stalinists! / There is our pride! / Stalinists! / There is the Legion of Honor of our time!'), 1971 Nobel Prize recipient. Held diplomatic posts, befriending, among others, Spanish poet Federico Garc¡a Lorca. In 1943 Neruda joined the Communist Party and fled to Mexico. Before Salvador Allende's democratically-elected government was overthrown by Henry Kissinger/ITT/USA/CIA, he was Chile's ambassador to France (1970-72). |
| 184636 NERUDA, Pablo. THE HEIGHTS OF MACHU PICCHU / Alturas de Macchu Picchu. Farrar, Straus and Giroux Noonday, 1971. xix+72 pages. 4th printing. Trade paperback. Translated from the Spanish by Nathaniel Tarn. Very Good. Cover has edgewear, but internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0374506485 $6.95. Bilingual, poems on facing pages in Spanish and English. Neruda visited the ancient Incan side around mid-century and wrote a series of poems called 'The Heights of Machu Picchu.' Brukoff revisited Neruda's 'pilgrimage' 50 years later to take the photos contained in this volume. |
| 184645 NERUDA, Pablo. THE SEA AND THE BELLS / El mar y las campanas. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1989. 125 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Translated from the Spanish by William O'Daly. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 1556590199 $6.95. Bilingual, poems on facing pages, in Spanish and English. |
| 185728 NERUDA, Pablo. CANTO GENERAL. 50th Anniversary Edition. University of California, 2000. 407 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Jack Schmitt. A volume in the Latin American Literature and Culture series. Near Fine. Bright and clean with light shelf wear. The bottom corner of one page has a printer's paper flaw (bottom of one page turned is up and overprinted - but all the text intact and readable). ISBN: 0520227093 $6.89. |
| 187414 NERUDA, Pablo. 100 [ ONE HUNDRED ] LOVE SONNETS / Cien Sonetos de Amor. University of Texas, 2000. 222 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Translated by StephenTapscott. A volume in the Texas Pan American Series. Very Good+, with a couple small light splash stains on the outside of the fore-edge. ISBN: 0292760280 $5.95. 'This bilingual edition ... reproduces the text of the 1959 Spanish original en face with Stephen Tapscott's graceful English translation'. |
| 192982 NIETZSCHE, Friedrich. DAYBREAK: Thoughts on the Prejudices of Morality. U. K.: Cambridge University, 1985. 233 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Index. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on opening page. ISBN: 052128662X $9.95. |
| 184593 NIN, Anais. WASTE OF TIMELESSNESS and other early stories by Anais Nin. NY: Magic Circle, 1977. 105 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, fuchsia cloth, spine silver stamped. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Light bump head of spine. ISBN: 0802705693 $14.95. 16 stories written when Nin was in her 20s. Never intended for publication, these predate her previously published works and offer a fascinating glimpse into a writer's development. |
| 188972 NORSE, Harold (Translator). THE ROMAN SONNEIS OF GIUSEPPE GIOACHINO BELLI. Highlands: Jonathon Williams, 1960. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for very light edgewear. $26. |
| 177492 NOVO, Salvador. THE WAR OF THE FATTIES and other stories from Aztec history. Austin: University of Texas, 1994. lx, 232 p. 1st edition. Trade Paperback. Translated by Michael Alderson. Near Fine. ISBN: 0292790597 $1.95. |
| 185368 OE, Kenzaburo. ROUSE UP O YOUNG MEN OF THE NEW AGE!. Grove Press, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Translated by John Nathan. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0802117104 $9.95. Gritty, grotesque, everything has a peculiar sense of humor, by the Nobel Prize-winner. |
| 178405 PA CHIN. COLD NIGHTS. Hong Kong / Seattle: Chinese University / University of Washington, 1978. [xxix] + 181 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Selected Bibliography, illustrated with black and tan woodcuts. Translated by Nathan K Mao and Liu Ts'un-yan. ISBN: 02599567399 (incorrect, with one digit too man). Front inside cover pastedown has a long glue-repaired tear, otherwise the book would be Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: B00005VMO1 $14.95. Novel by this longtime anarchist and novelist who took his name (a pseudonym; Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia) from a combination of names of the famed anarchists Bakunin and Kropotkin. |
| 186981 PA CHIN. [aka Ba Jin; Li Fei-kan]. FAMILY. Boston: Cheng & Tsui, 1989. 329 pages. Quality Mass market paperback edition. Introduction by Olga Lang. Translated by Sidney Shapiro. Very Good+. Bright, solid, clean and square. Light spine reading crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 091705640X $3.95. Major novel by this longtime anarchist novelist who took his name (a pseudonym) from a combination of names of the famed anarchists Bakunin (Pa) and Kropotkin (Chin). Published in 1931 as the first part of his trilogy, Turbulent Stream, a superb autobiographical portrayal of the disintegration of family life in turn of the century China. He was forced by the Communists to rewrite the book. Reprint of the 1972 Doubleday edition. Regards all three of these folks, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia or the Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 186982 PA CHIN. [aka Ba Jin; Li Fei-kan]. FAMILY. Boston: Cheng & Tsui, 1989. 329 pages. Quality Mass market paperback edition. Introduction by Olga Lang. Translated by Sidney Shapiro. Near Fine-. Bright, solid, clean and square. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 091705640X $4.95. Major novel by this longtime anarchist novelist who took his name (a pseudonym) from a combination of names of the famed anarchists Bakunin (Pa) and Kropotkin (Chin). Published in 1931 as the first part of his trilogy, Turbulent Stream, a superb autobiographical portrayal of the disintegration of family life in turn of the century China. He was forced by the Communists to rewrite the book. Reprint of the 1972 Doubleday edition. Regards all three of these folks, Google our Anarchist Encyclopedia or the Daily Bleed Calendar. |
| 180173 PANOVA, V. YEVDOKIA. Moscow: Foreign Languages, no date. 142 pages. Small Trade Paperback. Translated from Russian. Very Good. $4.95. |
| 192876 PASTOUREAU, Michel. THE DEVIL'S CLOTH: A History of Stripes and Striped Fabric. NY: Columbia University, 2001. 128 pp. First edition in English. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F/F. ISBN: 0231123663 $19.95. |
| 189228 PERIODICAL. CHRIST, Ronald, Editor (Paul West, Wm. Siemens, Patricia Tobin, Rosario Santos, Ivan Van Sertima, Rosemary Neiswender, Julio Cortazar, Ruben Fonseca, Roberto Gonzalez Echevarria, et al). REVIEW (Fall, 1976). NY: Center for Inter-American Relations, 1976. 94 pp. Trade paperback. Journal of Latin American literature & arts. Multiple b/w illustrations & photos. Very Good+. Minor edge & corner wear. Rubbing on front & back covers. One-inch scratch & short crease aDJacent to middle of spine on back cover. $15. |
| 179422 PERIODICAL. Halpern, Daniel (ed.) [Paul Bowles, Italo Calvino, Robert Musil, Robert Coover]. ANTAEUS 51. Autumn 1983. Special Fiction Issue. NY: Ecco Press, 1983. 197 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0880010274 $9.95. Stories, poetry and essays. Includes Edmund Keeley, Paul Bowles, Italo Calvino, Robert Musil, Robert Coover's 'The Interrogation', James Purdy, Richard Merrill, W.S. Penn, among others. |
| 179418 PERIODICAL. HAVIARAS, Stratis (ed.) [Raymond Carver, Graham Greene, Seamus Heaney, Cesare Pavese]. PLOUGHSHARES. International Writing. Vol. 11, No. 4. Cambridge: Ploughshares, 1986. 268 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Front cover creased with light minor affect first 35 pages or so, otherwise nice tight Very Good+. $5.95. Work by Akhmatova, Calvino, Raymond Carver, Cavafy, Graham Greene, Seamus Heaney, Primo Levi, Cesare Pavese, Yannis Ritsos, and many others. |
| 177258 PERIODICAL. JONES, D.G., et al (eds.) [Irving Layton; George Woodcock]. ELLIPSE 11. Quebec: Ellipse, 1972. 118 pages. Small paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Bi-lingual magazine dedicated to the works of French and English writers in translation. Contains poems/contributions by Irving Layton, the anarchist critic and poet George Woodcock, Paul-Marie Lapoimte, Gaetan Dostie. |
| 183524 PERIODICAL. MAXIMOV, Vladimir (ed.). KONTINENT 2. NY: Doubleday / Anchor, 1977. 246 pages. 1st English language edition. Trade paperback original (PBO; no hardback issued). Very Good. Light cover soil and remainder spray on the bottom. No names or markings, a little area of spine creasing from the binding process (not reading creases). ISBN: 0385125798 $4.95. International journal of literary, social, political and religious commentary. A Russian dissident quarterly, 'Kontinent,' English language edition of Russian original. Includes Leszek Kolakowski, Vladimir Voinovich, Gojko Broic, Alexander Bakhrakh, Abdurakhman Avtorkhanov, Mihajlo Mihajlov, Jaroslav Seifert, Alexander Piatigorsky, Alexander Sukonik, Ignazio Silone, Abram Tertz, and Alexander Solzhenitsyn. |
| 184035 PERIODICAL. MAXIMOV, Vladimir (ed.). KONTINENT. NY: Doubleday / Anchor, 1976. xvii+196 pages. 1st English language edition. Trade paperback original (PBO; no hardback issued). Very Good. No names, markings, or spine creases. ISBN: 0385066112 $4.95. Premier issue of this international journal of literary, social, political and religious commentary. English language edition selected from the Russian dissident quarterly. Includes Alexander Solzhenitsyn, Eugene Ionesco, Andrei Sakharov, Abram Tertz, Joseph Brodsky, many others. |
| 184520 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Walter Abish, Robert Coover, Russell Edson, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Henry Roth]. TRIQUARTERLY 26. Ongoing American Fiction I. Winter 1973. Northwestern University, 1973. 419 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. Light cover soil. Clean, bright, and tight; no names, markings or creases. Apparently unread. $7.95. 'Ongoing American Fiction.' Contributors include Walter Abish, Robert Coover, Russell Edson, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Joyce Carol Oates, Henry Roth and many others. |
| 184521 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.) [Walter Abish, Robert Coover, Russell Edson, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Henry Roth]. TRIQUARTERLY 28. Russian Literature and Culture in the West: 1922 - 1972, Volume Two. Fall 1973. Northwestern University, 1973. pages 365 - 612. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. Clean, bright, and tight; no names, markings or creases. $9.95. 'Russian Literature and Culture in the West: 1922-1972.' Fiction, poetry, and prose by, and articles about, Russian emigres. This volume includes sections on Music, (Stravinsky, Balanchine), Poetry, Prose and Philosophy plus Painting, and Painters as Writers. |
| 183519 PERIODICAL. PROFFER, Carl R. and Ellendea (eds.). RUSSIAN LITERATURE TRIQUARTERLY (RLT). No. 7: Winter 1974. Theatre and Film. Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1974. 504 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+ but for horizontal spine crack. Bright, clean, and tight. No names, markings. $19.95. |
| 177544 PERIODICAL. SAVORY, Teo (ed.) [Nhat Hanh, Vo-Dinh, Philip Levine]. UNICORN JOURNAL #3. 1969. Santa Barbara: Unicorn, 1969. 121 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear. $11.95. Includes Vietnam-related materials, 'The Return Path of Thoughts,' by Vo-Dinh, and 12 poems,' by Vo Van Ai. Also an excerpt from a novel by Nhat Hanh, and 10 reproductions from paintings by Vinh An. Excerpts from a novel by Horst Bienek, poems by Roger Hecht and the anarchist poet Philip Levine. Also Thomas Merton / Rene Char, Nathaniel Tarn / Segalen, Troy / Bertrand. |
| 177243 PERIODICAL. SHARP, Ronald and Frederick Turner, (eds.) [George Steiner]. KENYON REVIEW. Spring 1979 (New Series, Vol 1, No. 2). Gambier: Kenyon College, 1979. 120 pages. Large trade paperback. Tiny tear head of cover and affecting 12 pages or so, otherwise Near Fine. $1.95. The entire issue given over to publication of George Steiner's 'The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.'. |
| 177587 PERIODICAL. TANKEL, Samuel (ed.) [Cora Sandel, Graham Greene, Naguib Mahfouz, Milovan Djilas]. SHORT STORY INTERNATIONAL. November 1963. Vol. 1, No. 1. NY: Short Story International, 1963. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $9.95. Premier issue. 'Best short stories of today,' from around the world. Includes Cora Sandel, Milovan Djilas, Cecilia Dabrowski, Cameron Duodu, Graham Greene, Oliver La Farge, Nobel Prize-winner Naguib Mahfouz, among others. |
| 177586 PERIODICAL. TANKEL, Samuel (ed.) [Romain Gary, Giuseppe di Lampedusa, Milovan Djilas]. SHORT STORY INTERNATIONAL. May 1964. Vol. 1, No. 7. NY: Short Story International, 1964. 158 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Spine has a touch of sunning. $7.95. 'Best short stories of today,' from around the world. Includes Romain Gary, Giuseppe di Lampedusa, Milovan Djilas, Monica Stirling, Lo Shu, Stephen Barr, Jan Els, among others. |
| 189190 PERIODICAL. YOUNG, George M., & Anselm Parlatore, Editors: Mark McCloskey, Nellie Hill, Kenji Miyazawa, Ryuichi Tamura, Mutsuo Takahashi, George Emin, Werner Aspenstrom, Malcolm Glass, Amjad Hussain, Stuart Friebert, Velemir Lebnikor, et al. GRANITE #3 (Summer 1972). Hanover: Granite Publications, 1972. 92 pp. Trade paperback. Covers with overlapping edges. Multiple translations: from the Japanese, Russian Urdu, Armenian & Swedish. Also includes work of 22 American poets. Very Good. Creasing along fore edge. Some toning about edges & spine. Copy slightly bowed. $19. |
| 180027 PHAM Van Ky. BLOOD BROTHERS. New Haven: Yale Center International & Area Studies, 1981. 1st US edition, published in a limited printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendix. A volume in the 'Lac-Viet' series, #7. Translated by Margaret Mauldon. Intro and notes by Lucy Nguyen. Very Good, touch of sunning along the spine. ISBN: 0938692321 $26. Novel of a Vietnamese expatriate living in Paris who returns to Vietnam, just before Bao Dai's abdication, and finds himself torn between two 'blood' brothers, one a Communist revolutionary, the other a Taoist mystic, as he recognizes a revolutionary remedy is needed in Vietnam. Originally published in France in 1947. Scarce. |
| 190707 RAMIREZ, Sergio. TO BURY OUR FATHERS: A Novel of Nicaragua. London: Readers International, 1984. 253 pp. First edition in English. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a red & white spine. Translated from the Spanish by Nick Caistor. Very Good / Very Good. Pages beginning to yellow. Spine lightly cocked. DJ: with a faded spine panel & light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0930523024 $17.5. |
| 187626 RAY, David, & Judy Ray. NEW ASIAN WRITING. Calcutta: Writers Workshop Books, 1979. 131 pp. First printing. Notes. Very Good+. Back cover bowed slightly outward with a diagonal smudge. $7.95. Printed in India on indigenous paper & hand operated letterpress. Editors are faculty at Univ. of Missouri. |
| 187701 REXROTH, Kenneth, Translator. THIRTY SPANISH POEMS OF LOVE AND EXILE. SF: City Lights, 1968. 31 pp. Eighth printing. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. A bit of soiling along the spine. Minor edge wear. $12.95. Poets included are: Rafael Alberti, Mariano Brull, Nicolas Guillen, Pablo Neruda, Arturo Serrano Plaja & Antonio Machado. |
| 184145 RIFBJERG, Klaus. SELECTED POEMS. Curbstone Press, 1976. 36 pages. Stapled paperback. Translated from the Danish by Nadia Christensen and Alexander Taylor. Very Good. Top right corner lightly bumped. ISBN: 0915306042 $7.95. |
| 184448 RIO, Michel. PARROT'S PERCH. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the French. Fine in Near Fine. Jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0151709645 $4.95. |
| 177261 RITSOS, Yannis. ROMIOSSINI: The Story of the Greeks. Paradise: Dust Books 1969. Unpaginated. 1st US. Stapled softcover. Illustrated with ink drawings by Gary Elder. Translated by O. Laos. Introduction by Dan Georgakas. Owners odd mark inside cover, otherwise Very Good+. $30. Poetry. 'First and only complete publication in English.' Very scarce. |
| 191712 ROE Kyung Jo. WHITE FOREST OF KOREA. Seoul: Sivillgu, 2005. 116 pp. Trade paperback. Color & b&w photos. Text in Korean & English. With author's letter tipped-in. Near Fine. Corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 8989375096 $30. |
| 184634 ROTHENBERG, Jerome (ed.). NEW YOUNG GERMAN POETS. SF: City Lights Books, 1959. 63 pages. 2nd printing. Small square trade paperback. Pocket Poets Series: Number 11. Translations by Rothenberg. Very Good. Owners odd mark inside cover, name and date on title page. Wear at the bottom spine corners. $11.95. Rothenberg's first book, albeit a translated compilation of post-WWII of Avant-garde German poets, including Gunther Grass, Enzensberger, Hollerer, Piontek, Paul Celan, among others. Includes brief biographical descriptions of the poets. Follows the first printing of 2500 copies. Rothenberg went on to champion ethnopoetics, founding the influential journal 'Alcheringa'. |
| 186164 SAGAN, Francoise. BONJOUR TRISTESSE / A CERTAIN SMILE. London: The Reprint Society, 1958. 1st edition thus. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Irene Ash. Fine- but for light bump cover fore-edge in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny wear at the corners, two minuscule tears bottom front edge. ISBN: B000GLCDHG $14.95. |
| 186181 SAGAN, Francoise. BONJOUR TRISTESSE / A CERTAIN SMILE. (Two separate volumes). Dell, no date / 1957. Two separate books. 1st Mass Market paperback editions. Translation not attributed on Bonjour / Certain translated from the French by Anne Green. Very Good+ /Good-. Bonjour is bright, square, clean and tight. Certain has a few pages bound so that they extend beyond the fore-edge of the cover and other pages, and the binding seems brittle and tender. ISBN: B000GLCDHG $3.95. Two separate volumes together, saves on shipping. |
| 179576 SAINZ, Gustavo. THE PRINCESS OF THE IRON PALACE. NY: Grove Press, 1987. 307 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by Andrew Hurley. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394560663 $1.95. |
| 195281 SAMPSON, Geoffrey. MAKING SENSE. Oxford: Oxford University, 1980. 215 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 019215950X $9.95. |
| 186644 SARAMAGO, Jose. NAME ALL THE NAMES. Harcourt, 1999. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Margaret Jull Costa. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Would be As New but for faint damp spots top of the text block. ISBN: 0151004218 $7.95. Nobel Prize winner, whose novels were cited as 'parables sustained by imagination, compassion and irony'. |
| 191725 SARRAUTE, Nathalie. THE USE OF SPEECH. New York: George Braziller, 1983. 151pp. Hardback. First US edition. Translated by Barbara Wright, in consultation with the author. Very Good cloth in Very Good nicked dustjacket. ISBN: 0807609781 $14.95. Sarraute's return to the elegantly terse forms of her Tropisms, in which a phrase unfolds into unsuspected potentialities. Compact, exceptional writing. |
| 187857 SATO, Masahiko. ARTS OF JAPAN 2: Kyoto Ceramics. NY: Weatherhill, 1973. 133 pp. First edition in English. Oversize trade paperback, 6.5 x 9 inches. In self-wraps: outer cover pictorial, affixed to spine, flaps folded over inner cover. Profusely illustrated with 110 color & b/w plates. Glossary, index. Translated from the Japanese by Anne Ono Towle & Usher P. Coolidge. Very Good. Outer cover price-clipped. Minor rubbing to covers. Upper right corner bumped. ISBN: 0834827042 $17.95. |
| 192529 SATO, Masahiko. KYOTO CERAMICS - Arts of Japan 2. NY: Weatherhill, 1973. 133 pp. Stated first edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7.25 x 9 inches. In self-wraps: outer cover with vestigial flaps and affixed to spine. 110 color and b/w plates. Glossary. Index. Translated from the Japanese by Anne Ono Towle & Usher P. Coolidge. Near fine. Outer cover price-clipped. ISBN: 0834827042 $14.95. |
| 197427 SATO, Masahiko. ARTS OF JAPAN 2: KYOTO CERAMICS. Weatherhill / Shibundo, 1973. 133 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very good+ boards in torn dust jacket. Remnants of paper label to front endpaper. ISBN: 0834827018 $29.95. First Edition. |
| 189069 SCHIERBEEK, Bert. CROSS ROADS. Rochester: Katydid Books, 1988. 181 pp. First American edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0942668111 $13.95. Translated from the Dutch by Charles McGeehan. |
| 180271 SCHULTE, Rainer. CONTEMPORARY WRITING FROM THE CONTINENTS. Athens: Ohio University, 1987. 409 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0821406566 $11.95. |
| 178976 SEGHERS, Anna. THE REVOLT OF THE FISHERMEN. NY: Longmans Green, 1930. 172 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover, Red-stamped black cloth. Translated from the German by Margaret Goldsmith. Very Good. No dustjacket, but front flap laid in. $27. Author's first novel, a German Depression Era novel of a spontaneous insurrection of desperate Breton fishermen 'who strike, starve, fail, and go back to toil for a wage that is still to leave their wives and children hungry'. Here Seghers formed her key themes - that people must work together to fight oppression and rebellion gives meaning to one's life. Winner of Kleist Prize for 1929 and made into a 1934 Soviet Union film by the radical theatre director Erwin Piscator. Her work inspired, among others, Christa Wolf. Seghers was a member of the Communist Party and the Union of Proletarian and Revolutionary Writers. Her silence in the late 50s in the Stalinist trial of Walter Janka, director of Aufbau publishing company, dogs her reputation among leftist intellectuals. Daily Bleed Saint for November 16th. |
| 184183 SENDER, Ramon J. CHRONICLE OF DAWN. Doubleday Doran & Company, 1944. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish by Willard Trask. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Nice solid copy, Name inside front cover. Dustjacket has edgewear, wear and tiny tears at the corners, small tear bottom front spine fold, light soil rear panel, front panel is bright and clean. In protective glassine. $25. A young man's childhood and early life before the Spanish Civil War. By the author best known for his classic novel of Spanish anarchist-syndicalism, 'Seven Red Sundays' and a Major in the Republican Army before fleeing into exile. |
| 178090 SHA Ping-teh, et al. CITY COUSIN and Other Stories. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. 124 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7.95. Collection of 8 short stories about life in China. Includes Chu Yu-Tang, Hung Shan, Fang Nan, Yueh Chang-Kuei, Ko Niu, Hsueh Chiang. Scarce. |
| 179788 SHKLOVSKY, Viktor. ZOO OR LETTERS NOT ABOUT LOVE. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1971. 164 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Notes. Index of names. Edited and translated from the Russian by Richard Sheldon. Top a little dusty, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with very light spine fading. ISBN: 0801406560 $14.95. |
| 181018 SHOLOKHOV, Mikhail. AND QUIET FLOWS THE DON: 4 Volume Set. Moscow: Foreign Publishing House, no date. 4 volume set. Small Hardbacks. Translated from the Russian. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjackets. Corners are lightly bumped. Light fading towards top of book DJ scuffing. $70. |
| 183020 SIMECKA, Martin. THE YEAR OF THE FROG. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1993. First edition. Hardback. Translated from Czech by Peter Petro. Introduction by Vaclav Havel. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ is lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0807118699 $7.95. Winner of the Pegasus Prize for Literature. |
| 183283 SKVORECKY, Josef. THE ENGINEER OF HUMAN SOULS: An Entertainment on the Old Themes of Life, Women, Fate, Dreams, the Working Class... NY: Alfred Knopf, 1984. 2nd printing of the 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Paul Wilson. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has tiny tear bottom front spine corner. ISBN: 039450500X $8.95. |
| 183284 SKVORECKY, Josef. TALKIN' MOSCOW BLUES: Essays About Literature Politics, Movies, and Jazz. NY: Ecco Press, 1990. 367 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO), never published in hardcover. Bibliography. Edited by Sam Solecki. Near Fine. One page corner turned down. Bright, clean, solid, free of names or markings. Appears unread but for one faint spine reading crease. ISBN: 0880012315 $8.95. |
| 183285 SKVORECKY, Josef. DVORAK IN LOVE. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Paul Wilson. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0394546814 $4.95. |
| 183271 SKVORECKY, Josef. [Graham Greene, foreword]. MISS SILVER'S PAST. NY: Ecco Press, 1985. 251 pages. 1st Ecco edition, Trade Paperback. Foreword by Graham Greene. Translated From The Czech By Peter Kussi. Very Good+ but for faint spine slant, reading creases. ISBN: 0880010746 $2.95. |
| 183755 STEPHAN, Ruth (ed.) [Paul Goodman, Raymond Queneau, K.O. Hanson, Kenneth Rexroth, Boris Pasternak, Max Ernst]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 2. December 1947. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1947. 116 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, some color reproductions tipped in. Very Good. Tiny stain bottom margin pp92-3. Edge wear, spine creases, thin crease bottom rear cover corner. A nice solid copy. $50. Short-lived literary magazine which lasted 9 issues, featuring the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes Mary Barnard, Weldon Kees, the anarchist social critic and novelist Paul Goodman, Raymond Queneau, K.O. Hanson, the anarchist critic and poet Kenneth Rexroth, Boris Pasternak, Max Ernst, et al. |
| 183753 STEPHAN, Ruth and John (eds.) [Jean Genet, Mark Rothko, Wilfredo Lam, Max Ernst, Mark Tobey, Kenneth Rexroth, William Everson, Herbert Read, Lautreamont, Rene Char, James Laughlin, Arshile Gorky]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 9. October 1949. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1949. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, two color reproductions tipped in. Very Good+ but for solid bump top corner with resulting crease to the covers and pages throughout. A nice solid copy. $35. A short-lived literary magazine which lasted only 9 issues, but featured the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes Mark Rothko (5-page spread), Wilfredo Lam, Max Ernst, Mark Tobey, Kenneth Rexroth, William Everson, Herbert Read, Jean Genet, David Wagoner, Gerald Ackerman, Lautreamont, Richard Byrd, Lloyd Frankenberg, Rene Char, James Laughlin, Arshile Gorky, et al. |
| 183754 STEPHAN, Ruth and John (eds.) [William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Fearing, Jean Genet, Lloyd Frankenberg, Antonio Frasconi]. THE TIGER'S EYE. # 8. June 1949. Westport: Tiger's Eye, 1949. 140 pages. Trade paperback. Pages variously colored. Illustrated, two color reproductions tipped in. Very Good+ but for bit of edge wear along front spine fold, but for solid bump top corner with resulting crease to the covers and pages throughout. A nice solid copy. $35. Short-lived literary magazine which lasted 9 issues, featuring the foremost writers and artists of the day. This issue includes William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Fearing, Jean Genet, Lloyd Frankenberg, Katherine Hoskins, Irene Orgel, Antonio Frasconi, Miro, Schwitters, Picasso, et al. |
| 187828 STEPHAN, Ruth, & John Stephan, eds. (Jean Genet, Gerald Ackerman, Comte de Lautreamont, Richard Byrd, Lloyd Frankenberg, Rene Char, James Whistler, James Laughlin, Arshile Gorky, et al.) THE TIGER'S EYE #9. Westport: The Tiger's Eye Publishing, 1949. 144pp. Pages variously colored. Color reproductions tipped in; B&W, printed. Fair. Text warped. Light edge & corner wear. Artwork on pages 44, 113 loose. Art on pg 37 missing. Water damage to text througtout. A reading copy. $15.95. A short-lived literary magazine which lasted only 9 issues, but featured the foremost writers & artists of the day. |
| 187827 STEPHAN, Ruth, & John Stephan, Eds. (Margarite Young, Kenneth Patchen, T. S. Eliot, Marc Chagall, Morris Graves, Georges Bataille, Thomas Merton, Richard Eberhart, James Sheville, Wm. Pillin, et al.) THE TIGER'S EYE #6. Westport: The Tiger's Eye Publishing, 1948. 144 pp. Pages variously colored. Color reproductions tipped in; B&W, printed. G. Text warped. Light edge & corner wear. Artwork on pages 69 & 88 loose. Some warter damage. $41. A short-lived literary magazine which lasted only 9 issues, but featured the foremost writers & artists of the day. |
| 186818 SUSKIND, Patrick. PERFUME: The Story of a Murderer. Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the German by John E. Woods. Publisher's postcard of jacket art laid-in. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny light bump top and bottom of the front edges. Jacket has two small creases (apparently from the printing press) top front corner near the spine. Bright and tight, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394550846 $24.95. |
| 178967 TALMADGE, Irving DeWitt (ed.). PUSHKIN: Homage by Marxist Critics. NY: Critics Group, 1937. 104 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Number 4 in the Critics Group Series edited by Angel Flores. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. Soiling. Good. $6.95. Contributors: Maxim Gorky, A. Zeitlin, A. Lunacharsky and I. Vinogradov. |
| 193506 TARKHANOV, Alexei, and Sergei Kavaradze. STALINIST ARCHITECTURE. London: Lawrence King, 1992. 192 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 10 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Notes, index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with unobtrusive markings: jacket taped to boards, couple property stamps, call no. on spine, and pocket affixed to inside back cover. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 1856690164 $40. |
| 183867 TOLSTOY, Leo [Richard Pevear, Larissa Volokhonsky, translators]. ANNA KARENINA. NY: Penguin, 2002. xxi+838 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Introduction and notes by translators. Notes. Very Good+ but for light thin spine reading creases. Bright, clean, no names. ISBN: 0143035002 $6.95. |
| 185092 TOLSTOY, Leo [Richard Pevear, Larissa Volokhonsky, translators]. ANNA KARENINA. NY: Penguin, 2002. xxi+838 pages. 1st printing of the trade paperback. Introduction and notes by translators. Near Fine. Bright, clean, no names or spine creases. Gift quality. ISBN: 0143035002 $6.95. Classic novel by this Russian christian anarchist pacifist. |
| 188553 TOLZMANN, Don Heinrich. GERMAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE. London: Scarecrow, 1977. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine without dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0810810697 $13. |
| 190199 TORRE, Monica de la & Michael Weigers (editors). REVERSIBLE MONUMENTS: Contemporary Mexican Poetry. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon, 2002. xvii+675 pp. Trade paperback. Multi-lingual anthology. Indices. Very Good - top & bottom corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 1556591594 $13.95. |
| 179777 TOURNIER, Michel. GILLES AND JEANNE. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Alan Sheridan, the first English language edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 080210021X $4.95. Short novel of Gilles de Rais and Joan of Arc. |
| 187650 TOURNIER, Michel. THE FETISHIST. Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated by Barbara Wright. Fine- in lightly worn Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 0385153546 $11.95. Author a winner of France's Prix Goncourt prize in 1970. |
| 183726 TRAVEN, B. GENERAL FROM THE JUNGLE. NY: Hill and Wang, no date [1972]. 280 pages. 1st US edition, lacking statement of the date or printing. Hardback, brown cloth. Translated by Desmond Vesey. Fine- in Very Good- dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight. Small sticker residue front endpaper. Jacket spine is sunned, with a tiny closed tear top front edge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 080904904X $19.95. Fifth (according to the publisher) of what are known as his six 'Jungle Novels,' an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution, the years when the anarchists Emiliano Zapata, the Flores Magon brothers, and others were actively trying to overthrow the government. Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia for more on Traven, et al. |
| 184735 TRAVEN, B. THE WHITE ROSE. Lawrence Hill, 1979. vii, 209 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the German, with prefatory note, by Donald J. Davidson. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Extremely tight, unread. ISBN: 0882080997 $24.95. Basis for the 1961 Mexican film 'Rosa Blanca' directed by Roberto Gavaldon. Filmed in Spanish with some English dialogue. Background on Traven, google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 184947 TRAVEN, B. THE CREATION OF THE SUN AND THE MOON. Lawrence Hill, 1977. 65 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated by Alberto Beltr n. Very Good+. ISBN: 0882080873 $9.95. Background on Traven, google our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 181936 TRAVEN, B. (aka Ret Marut). TO THE HONORABLE MISS S and Other Stories. Westport: Lawrence Hill/Cienfuegos Press, 1981. 151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Will Wyatt. Translated from the German by Peter Silkok, with translator's note. Near Fine but for tiny scrape top front spine edge and name stamp on front endpaper. ISBN: 0882081314 $9.95. Early stories by the novelist, while still using the name Ret Marut and editing his German magazine (founded in 1917, 'Der Ziegelbrenner' The Brickburner - as in the profession of making bricks). Each issue of this anarchist journal was brick-red and brick-shaped. Traven fled Germany with the failure of the post-WWI revolution, in which he was involved with fellow anarchists Gustav Landauer and Eric Mhsam (they were murdered by the state). For more on them and Traven, use any search engine and/or see the Traven page in the online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 180068 TWAIN, Mark. A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT. Connecticut: Heritage, 1983. 289 pages. Oversized Hardback. Illustrated with color drawings. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Gift quality. $14.95. |
| 180181 VALERY, Paul. MONSIEUR TESTE. London: Peter Owen, 1951. 94 pages. 1st British edition. Hardcover in pictoral black cloth. Special edition limited to 300 copies. Translated by Jackson Mathews. Very Good, without dustjacket, as issued. $37. |
| 183511 VALLEJO, Cesar. SPAIN, TAKE THIS CUP FROM ME. NY: Grove / Evergreen, 1974. 77 pages. 1st Trade paperback. printing / edition. Evergreen # E-638. Translated by Clayton Eshleman and Jose Rubia Barcia. Near Fine but for light spine sunning. ISBN: 0394178564 $16.95. Poetry written to commemorate the Spanish Revolution of the 1930s by this Peruvian poet who made many trips to Russia and Spain before his death in 1938. Bilingual edition, poems in Spanish and English on facing pages. Surprisingly scarce in all editions. |
| 179606 VARGAS LLOSA, Mario. FEAST OF THE GOAT. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2001. 1st US edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for faint scratch across one letter in the title. ISBN: 0374154767 $15.95. Recounts the end of a regime and the terrible birth of a democracy, giving voice to the historical Trujillo and to the victims, both innocent and complicit, who were drawn into his deadly orbit. You may recall that Trujillo was supported by the US government - voter-elected and approved of - and thus is not considered a terrorist in the American lexicon. |
| 181285 VARGAS LLOSA, Mario. DEATH IN THE ANDES. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1996. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0374140014 $6.95. An army corporal and his deputy in an isolated mining community are homesick and unenthusiastic about fighting guerrillas. But a series of mysterious disappearances involving the Shining Path and a local couple performing cannibalistic sacrifices send them into a eventful search to solve the mystery. A panoramic view of modern Peru is provided in the course of their search. |
| 183287 VARGAS LLOSA, Mario. THE REAL LIFE OF ALEJANDRO MAYTA. NY: Aventura / Vintage Books, 1986. 309 pages. 1st Aventura trade paperback edition. Translated by Alfred Mac Adam. Near Fine. Faint bow. Bright and tight, no creases, names or markings. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394747763 $2.95. |
| 186138 VARGAS LLOSA, Mario. MAKING WAVES: Essays. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1997. 338 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited and translated from the Spanish John King. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Nice tight book, no names, marks, creases or tear. ISBN: 0374200386 $7.95. Broad ranging collection by this Peruvian writer, politician, journalist, and essayist. Vargas Llosa is one of Latin America's most significant novelists and essayists. Politically shifted to the center-right in his old age. |
| 191996 VELASCO, Xavier. DIABLO GUARDIAN. Mexico: Santilana Ediciones, 2004. 500 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with reading crease along hinges. Text-edges with light soiling. Covers with light rubbing and related surface wear. ISBN: 9681912640 $19.95. |
| 177242 VERHAEREN, Emile. [Frans Masereel]. FIVE TALES. NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1924. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Dark brown cloth with paper spine title label. Illustrated with 28 Masereel woodcuts. Translated by Keene Wallis. Light rubbing at the tips, light wear edges of title label, otherwise Near Fine. Lacking the dustjacket, a common situation with this book. $63. Short Stories, strange sad stories complimented with the stark images of Frans Masereel. Nearly half these expressionistic woodcuts are full page. |
| 181244 VERLAINE, Paul. WOMEN AND MEN: Erotica. NY: Stonehill, 1980. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Philip Shirley. Very Good. ISBN: 0883730928 $8.95. Collects the previously suppressed erotic writings of Verlaine, published in English for the first time. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 190493 VICTORIA, Carlos. A BRIDGE IN DARKNESS. LA: Pureplay Press, 2005. 191 pages. First Edition. Hardback. Translated from Spanish by David Landau. Fine with Fine dustjacket but for light wear on top edge of spine. ISBN: 0971436649 $14.95. |
| 193377 VON MITZLAFF, Ulrike. MAASAI WOMEN: Life in a Patriarchal Society Field Research Among the Parakuyo Tazania. Germany: Trickster, 1988. 166 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Notes. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. $19.95. |
| 180032 VOZNESENSKY, Andrei. AN ARROW IN THE WALL: Selected Prose and Poetry. NY: Henry Holt, 1987. 344 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Edited by William Jay Smith and F.D. Reeve. Various translators. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 080500100X $4.95. |
| 181690 WALDROP, Rosemarie. THE BOOK OF QUESTIONS: Yael, Elya, Aely. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1983. 337 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0819550868 $14.95. |
| 185152 WALSER, Robert. SELECTED STORIES. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1982. 1st edition. Hardcover. Translated from the German. Foreword by Susan Sontag. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has slightest of spine sunning, minuscule tear bottom rear spine fold. ISBN: 0374259011 $19.95. |
| 190632 WARREN, Henry Clarke. BUDDHISM IN TRANSLATIONS. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1987. 520 pp. Reprint of work originally published in 1896. Hardcover. Notes. Appendix. Index. Very Good- / Very Good-. Covers with a little bit of rubbing. Price sticker on front paste-down sheet. Couple pages with creased corners. Slight undulation of text. DJ: with edge & corner wear; & medium surface wear. ISBN: 8120803353 $25. |
| 176987 WEISS, Peter. EXILE. NY: Delacorte, 1968. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated from the German by E. B. Garside, Alastair Hamilton, Christopher Levenson. Very Good. Spine moderately faded. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BU3DM $2.5. Association copy, with the signature of Northwest artist William Cumming fRont endpaper. Cumming has also left ink lines front page margins. |
| 186238 WEISS, Peter. TROTSKY IN EXILE: A Play. Pocket Books, 1973. 160 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Chronology. Translated by Geoffrey Skelton. Near Fine. Bright, square, and tight. ISBN: 0671786334 $6.5. Absorbing drama of Revolution by the author of Marat/Sade . |
| 186343 WIESEL, Elie. THE TESTAMENT. Summit Books, 1981. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French By Marion Wiesel. Fine- in Fine- price-clipped dustjacket. Unread book with faint soil top of text block, jacket has faint fading of red title letters on the spine. Bright and tight, no names or tears. ISBN: 0671448331 $4.5. |
| 178306 WILLINGER, David (ed.). AN ANTHOLOGY OF BELGIAN PLAYS 1970-1982 Troy: Whitston Publishing, 1984. 731 pages. First edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped red cloth. Preface by David Willinger. Translations by Luc Deneulin, Karl SeSloovere, and Luk Truyts are uniformly excellent. About half the outside pages very lightly tanned (printed on different paper stock than the rest), tiny light stain top, otherwise a very nice and bright Near Fine copy. No dustjacket, probably as issued. ISBN: 0878752722 $17.95. Collects Hugo Claus, Rene Kalisky, Jean Louvet, Jean Sigrid, Lucinenne Stassaert and Ivo Van Hove. Willinger introduces each dramatist, giving pertinent information about their ideas, styles, and theatrical innovations. Explanatory essays on Belgain theatre in general, and on Flemish and French-language drama in particular, by Jacques DeDecker, Jaak Van Schoor, and Mark Quaghebeur respectively add important historical background material. |
| 187077 WITTIG, Monique. LES GUERILLERES. Viking, 1971. 144 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from French by David Le Vay. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. A binding flaw inside the rear cover has left a small portion of the binding cloth exposed at the hinge. Small name blacked out on front endpaper. Bright price clipped jacket has wear at bottom corners, top of spine has a tiny tar front, a short jagged tear at the rear fold. ISBN: 0670424633 $7.95. |
| 179267 WOLF, Christa. ACCIDENT / A DAY'S NEWS. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. 113 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by Heike Schwarzbauer and Rick Takvorian. Fine- but for two miniscule soil spots foredge in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0374100462 $6.95. Novel about the personal effects of Chernobyl on a woman by this award-winning German writer. |
| 189550 YAGEL, Abraham ben Hananiah. A VALLEY OF VISION. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1990. 365 pp. First edition. Blue-gray, cloth boards with white stamping on spine. Bibliographic notes, indices. Near fine, in like Dj. Upper text edge with dust staining. Dust cover: with some rubbing & very light edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0812281683 $17.5. Translated from the Hebrew by David B. Ruderman. |
| 177616 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. ALMOST AT THE END. NY: Holt, 1987. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small felt tip dot front endpaper. ISBN: 0805001484 $4.95. |
| 178138 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. ALMOST AT THE END. NY: Holt, 1987. 146 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Translated by Antonina Bouis, Albert Todd, and Yevtushenko. Foreword by Harrison E. Salisbury. Fine-. ISBN: 0805007857 $1.5. |
| 178696 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. FLOWERS AND BULLETS AND FREEDOM TO KILL. SF: City Lights Books, 1970. 19 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Printed at Cranium Press. Small stain top front cover edge, name rear cover, cover edges browning, one word in ink on page 11, Good+. $5.95. Two poems, which appeared in Pravda (as reported in the NY Times and the SF Chronicle). Flowers and Bullets is based on the Kent State killings of four students by National Guardsmen while protesting the war in Vietnam, dedicated to Allison Krause, who, the day before her murder, is reported to have put a flower on a Guardsman's rifle, saying that 'Flowers are better than bullets'. Freedom to Kill was written in response to the assassination of Robert Kennedy. |
| 178697 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. SELECTIONS FROM THE BRATSK HYDROELECTRIC STATION AND OTHER POEMS. NY: New World Review, 1965. 48 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Translated by Bernard L. Koten. Foreword by Elizabeth Southerland. Some darkening to rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. $8.95. Relatively uncommon Yevtushenko item. |
| 180090 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. A PRECOCIOUS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. NY: Dutton, 1963. 124 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated from the Russian by Andrew R. MacAndrew. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ink marginalia to one paragraph. Dustjacket scuffed, small flap stain. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005WP33 $1.95. |
| 188507 YU, Cao. THE CONSORT OF PEACE. Hong Kong: Kelly & Walsh, 1981. 154 pp. First edition. Yellow paper boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Very Good, in a near fine DJ, which is in protective glassine. Small amount of fading on spine & a touch of horizontal undulation to pages aDJacent to spine. Dust cover with some rubbing & edge wear. $29.95. Translated from the Chinese by Monica Lai. One of China's most important dramatists of 20th century. |
| 179381 ZALYGIN, Sergei (ed.). THE NEW SOVIET FICTION: Sixteen Short Stories. NY: Abbeville, 1989. 396 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Biographical notes. Two corners lightly bumped, very tiny dustjacket tear, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0896598810 $7.95. Bitov, Kataev, Konetsky, Makanin, Okudzhava, Rasputin, Roshchin, Tolstaya, Valton, et al. |
| 177328 ZANIEWSKI, Andrzej. RAT. NY: Arcade, 1994. 157 pages. 1st English language edition. Hardback. Translated from the Polish by EwaHryniewichz-Yarbrough. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1559702621 $1.95. Enters the mind and universe of one of nature's most despised animals, in a powerful allegory about the laws that govern us, our mythologies, truths and lies, love and hope, loneliness and longing. |
| 188031 ZELLER, Ludwig, with Susana Wald, Eric Brittan & John Wheeler. ZELLER FREE DREAM (Zeller Sueno Libre). Oakville: Mosaic Press, 1991. 93 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w plates. Artist photos, poetry by Zeller. Signed by the author. Near fine. Minimal edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0889624976 $25. Text in Spanish & English. |
| 180875 ZINOVIEV, Alexander. THE FUTURE RADIANT. NY: Random House, 1980. 1st US trade edition. Hardback. Translated by Gordon Clough. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Small remainder mark top. Owners odd mark front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 039451257X $4.95. By the author of 'Yawning Heights' (for which he was stripped of his Russian citizenship). |
| 183297 ZINOVIEV, Alexander. YAWNING HEIGHTS. NY: Vintage Books, 1980. 1st US Trade paperback printing / edition. Translated by Gordon Clough. Very Good. Clean, and solid, no names or markings but for tiny remainder mark top, a couple light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0394743741 $3.95. An intricate lampoon of Soviet society, for which the author was stripped of his Russian citizenship. |