

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 177398 ABBEY, Edward. CACTUS COUNTRY. Alexandria: Time-Life, 1977. 184 pages. 2nd printing. Large Hardback, illustrated boards. Bibliography. Index. Boards very lightly rubbed, tiny foredge stain last 12 pages, Near Fine-. ISBN: 0809411679 $2.95. Text by the anarchist, novelist, essayist and Monkey Wrench advocate. |
| 183295 AKSYONOV, Vassily. IN SEARCH OF MELANCHOLY BABY: A Russian in America. NY: Vintage Books, 1989. 231 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Translated from the Russian by Michael Henry Heim and Antonina Bouis. Very Good. Clean and solid, no names or markings. ISBN: 0394759923 $2.95. |
| 184457 ALGREN, Nelson. NOTES FROM A SEA DIARY: Hemingway All the Way. Fawcett Crest, 1966. 192 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Fawcett Crest # R973. Very Good. Solid copy with light spine crease, corner creases front cover. Nice reading copy. $3.5. Personal experiences, stories and musings on the sea and his meeting with Ernest Hemingway. |
| 177447 ALLEY, Rewi. JOURNEY TO OUTER MONGOLIA: A Diary with Poems. Christchurch, New Zealand: The Caxton Press, 1957. 72 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Photos. Preface by H. Winston Rhodes. Tiny ink number front cover, light sunning along the cover spine, Very Good+. $14.95. By this veteran New Zealand (1897-1987) poet and Communist China sympathizer who now has a school and a park named after him. |
| 178951 ALSBERG, Henry G. (ed). THE AMERICAN GUIDE: A Source Book and Complete Travel Guide for the United States. NY: Hastings House, 1949. 1348 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Nice bright and tight Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket with three tears and small piece missing foot of spine. ISBN: B00005VD7B $3.95. |
| 197313 ALTMAN, Jack. Revised by Neil Wilson. DISCOVER GREECE. Oxford and New York: Berlitz, 1995. 350pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated throughout with color photographs and maps. Notes. Index. Light shelfwear; soft crease to back cover. Very good. ISBN: 2831506794 $8.95. A Berlitz guide to the best places to go, eat and stay, with extensive maps, town plans and leisure routes. Special essays on Greek culture and highlights reveals the spirit of this magical place. |
| 179740 ARMINGTON, Stan. EXPLORING NEPAL. Glendale: La Siesta Press, 1975. 71 pages. Trade paperback, pictorial wraps. Photos. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0910856621 $4.95. |
| 189681 ARNOLD, Edwin. THE LIGHT OF ASIA. Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1890. 309 pages. Hardcover. Clothbound with gilt lettering & gilt top page edges. Good+ but for sunning on spine. $25. |
| 190578 BAEDEKER, Karl. SOUTHERN BAVARIA: With Excursions to Innsbruck and Salzburg. Hamburg: Baedeker, 1953. 320 pp. No edition stated. Red, vinyl cover with gilt stamping. With 16 maps & plans & 133 sketches. Includes pair of silk markers - bound in. Very Good+. Covers with minor surface wear. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. $14.95. |
| 194915 BAEDEKER, Karl. ITALY HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS: First part, Northern Italy including Leghorn, Florence, Ravenna, and Routes Through Switzerland and Austria with 30 Maps and 39 Plans. London: Karl Baedeker, 1903. 563 pp. Hardcover. Twelfth remodeled edition. Maps and plans. Very Good. Slight soiling, small closed tear to first larger fold-out map. Marker ribbons still present. $40. |
| 194916 BAEDEKER, Karl. THE RHINE FROM ROTTERDAM TO CONSTANCE: Handbook for Travellers, Ninth Revised Edition. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1884 390 pp. Hardcover (red flexible cloth boards). Ninth Revised Edition. 29 maps and 21 plans. Good. Soiling to boards, some wear around edges, and some separation of cloth top and bottom front board at spine. $40. |
| 196173 BAEDEKER, Karl. PARIS AND ENVIRONS WITH ROUTES FROM LONDON TO PARIS. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1904. 458 pp. Flexible cloth bound. Index of Streets and Plans of Paris. Several of the maps are bi-fold. Marbled edges. Very Good. Binding is tight. Gilt on spine and front cover is bright. Three of the bi-fold maps have some rolling and slight tears at front edge. The bigger fold-out has a 2 inch closed tear near spine. Previous owner's name and place of residence across from inside cover. $40. |
| 195598 BANCROFT, Griffing. THE FLIGHT OF THE LEAST PETREL: Lower California: A Cruise. NY: Putnam, 1932. 403 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Book has light wear around edges and some light rubbing. $25. |
| 180311 BANGS, Richard and Christian Kallen (eds.). PATHS LESS TRAVELLED: Dispatches from the Front Lines of Exploration. Atheneum, 1988. 168 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author [Bangs]. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0689118198 $2.95. Includes pieces by Hoagland, Broyles, McInerny, Salter, Cahill, Roy Blount, Jr., Bobby Ann Mason, David Roberts, Max Apple, Shoumatoff, Tom Robins and Barry Lopez. |
| 190680 BAR-AM, Aviva, & Yisrael Shalem. ISRAEL'S SOUTHERN LANDSCAPES: Your Guide to Eilat & the Negev. Israel: Privately Printed, 1995. 304 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback with a maroon spine. Profuse color photos. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Page 213/214: lower right quadrant creased up since originally uncut & were sticking out. ISBN: 9659004842 $40. |
| 190889 BARISH, Evelyn (text) & Evelyn Hofer (photos). EMERSON IN ITALY. NY: Henry Holt, 1989. First Edition. Large hardcover in black DJ. Photos. Sources. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0805009140 $17.5. |
| 189097 BEAGLE, Peter. THE CALIFORNIA FEELING (A Personal View). NY: Doubleday, 1971. 247 pp. First paperback edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos by Michael Bry. Very Good-. 4-inch surface crease on back cover. Touch of discoloration rear cover. Foredge thumbed. General edge & corner wear. ISBN: B0007DV7Y8 $9.95. |
| 189328 BENNETT, John. TRIPPING IN AMERICA. Ellensburg: Vagabond Press, 1984. 153 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly discolored. Lower text-edge with a bit of smudging. ISBN: 0912824336 $12.95. |
| 189704 BENY, Roloff. ODYSSEY: Mirror of the Mediterranean. NY: Harper, 1981. 371 pp. First U. S. edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.25 x 12.25 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover with minor edge wear. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0060148799 $50. |
| 197155 BERRY, Scott. A STRANGER IN TIBET: The Adventures of a Wandering Zen Monk. Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1989. 314 pp. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Appendix. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good clipped, nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0870118919 $14.95. |
| 178634 BISHOP, Tom. GOLD! The Way to Roadside Riches. Boulder: Johnson Publishing, 1971. 51 pages. 6th printing. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good but for minor damp effects along the bottom. ISBN: 0933472315 $1. |
| 181791 BLACK, Jack. GOLD: Locations of the United States (including Alaska): Streams, Lodes, Placers. Tarzana: Del Oeste, 1982. 172 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback, printed yellow covers. Very Good. Cover has light soiling. ISBN: 0896320006 $7.95. |
| 190008 BLANDING, Don. THE REST OF THE ROAD. NY: Dodd-Mead, 1944. 143 pp. Tenth printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Signed by the author. Glossary. Good. No Dj. Spine faded & cocked. Light edge & corner wear. Some foxing on text-edges. Page 'i' cut from text. $70. Hand-written, signed poem by author on front endpaper (the poem 'Crazy Quilt', which is not included in this collection). |
| 193940 BLOSSOM, Frederick A. (Editor). TOLD AT THE EXPLORERS CLUB: True Tales of Modern Exploration. NY: Albert and Charles Boni, 1931. 425 pp. Fourth printing. Blue, cloth boards with blue and gold stamping. Multiple b/w photos. Good. No DJ. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Spine and lettering faded. Text-edges yellowed. Covers with some fading. $25. |
| 189615 BOCCAZZI-VAROTTO, Attilio. MALTA 360 DEGREES. Ivrea: Miranda Publications, 1989. Unpaginated. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 13 x 12 inches (oblong). White, cloth covers with maroon stamping on covers & spine. Profuse color photos with some fold-out pages. Includes slipcase. Fine, in like dust cover & slipcase. Small, half-inch closed tear on Dj near base of front liner. $200. Text in German, Italian & English. |
| 184346 BOTTING, Douglas. HUMBOLDT AND THE COSMOS. NY: Harper and Row, 1973. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated, B&W and color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small faint remainder mark bottom. Book is internally bright, solid and clean. No names or marks. Dustjacket has a few minute tears, a little corner wear, and a 1/2-inch wide fade strip along the top front edge, lightly faded spine. ISBN: 0060104120 $12.95. Radical, scientist, explorer and diplomat, Humboldt was truly the 'Universal Man,' with over a thousand places in the world named after him, idol of the German Revolution of 1848. |
| 189149 BRANDI, John. Y AUN HAY MAS: Dreams & Explorations New & Old Mexico. Santa Barbara: Christopher's Books, 1972. 87 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Very Good - corners lightly bumped, back cover creased. ISBN: 0879220112 $21. |
| 195531 BROWN, Gordon S. TO NO NAMELESS END: A Memoir. Seattle: Gordon S. Brown, 2004. 252 pp. Trade paperback. Photos and b/w drawings with 16 color plates. Near Fine. ISBN: 0976188902 $14.95. |
| 178190 BROWNMILLER, Susan. SEEING VIETNAM: Encounters of the Road and Heart. NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0060190493 $2.5. 'In November 1992 I went to Vietnam on a magazine assignment to explore the country from a tourist's point of view'. |
| 181197 BROWNMILLER, Susan. SEEING VIETNAM: Encounters of the Road and Heart. NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine-, but for tiny damp spot bottom of spine, in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket with two tiny edge chips. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060190493 $3.95. 'In November 1992 I went to Vietnam on a magazine assignment to explore the country ion a tourist's point of view'. |
| 178095 BUNCH, William. JUKEBOX AMERICA: Down Back Streets and Blue Highways in Search of the Country's Greatest Jukebox. NY: St. Martin's, 1994. 293 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312110138 $1.95. He had to find the greatest jukebox in America; a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist describes a quest, through thousands of miles and thousands of quarters, for a back-of-the-bar jukebox with a uniquely preserved collection of songs from his generation. |
| 196470 BURNE-JONES, Sir Philip. DOLLARS AND DEMOCRACY. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1904. 244 pp. Hardback. Illustrations in b/w throughout by the author. Very Good. Grey cloth, some pale spots to spine, light rubbing to extremities, with nice color illustration inset on cover. $14.95. |
| 193449 BUSK, Douglas. THE DELECTABLE MOUNTAINS. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1947. 274 pp. Second printing. Gray-white, cloth boards with blue stamping on covers. Multiple b/w photos. Index. Fold-out map. VG. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Spine darkened a little. Text-edges with light soiling and discoloration. $14.95. |
| 177660 Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund. THE MESSAGE AND ROMANCE OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL. n.p.: Canterbury Cathedral Appeal Fund, 1947. 13 pages. Small stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. |
| 195502 CARLES, Emilie. A LIFE OF HER OWN: A Countrywoman in Twentieth-Century France. New Brunswick: Rutger's, 1991. 271 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. DJ is clean but has some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0813516412 $9.95. |
| 185388 CARSON, Ciaran. THE STAR FACTORY. Arcade Publishing, 1998. 295 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1559704659 $5.95. Irish poet / musician ransacks his childhood memories, providing an insider's view of Belfast, witnessing the transformation from the once fifth -greatest industrial city in the world and home to the S.S. Titanic, to the more recent battleground of sectarian slaughter, down the wormhole of memory to bring stories from beneath the surface. Jacket praise by Terry Eagleton. |
| 196152 CHAMBERLAYNE, William. TRAVEL DOSSIER. Baltimore, Maryland: First Class Confidential, 1987, 1989. 85 pp.; 70 pp. Large format, staple bound paperbacks. 2 volumes. Near Fine. $19.95. Chamberlayne's notes on various places - London, The Orient, Rio, Zurich, Bangkok, Beijing, the Trans-Siberian Express, Macau, Paris, and many more. He relates hidden secrets, good places to eat, and the like. A nice view of roads less traveled. |
| 192449 CHILDS, Marquis. MIGHTY MISSISSIPPI: Biography of a River. New Haven: Ticknor and Fields,1982. 204 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. some minor wear to spine-ends DJ: with a small piece missing at the top of the spine; light edge and corner wear; and a slightly faded spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 089919088X $13.95. |
| 182795 CLIFFORD, Arthur. SEND HER DOWN, HUGHIE! An Australian Experience. Adelide: Rigey Ltd., 1968. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, unmarked book; DJ has light corner wear and two small closed tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BW3Q2 $1.95. Travel book by an American, with a torrent of modern Australiana, culled from four years touring the continent with his family and living in its towns and cities. |
| 183142 CODRESCU, Andrei. HAIL BABYLON!: In Search of the American City at the End of the Millennium. St. Martin's,1998. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has long thin scratch rear panel. ISBN: 0312181078 $6.95. |
| 185283 CODRESCU, Andrei. HAIL BABYLON!: In Search of the American City at the End of the Millennium. St. Martin's, 1998. 240 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light corner bump top corners, jacket has light wear at the corners, light scratching rear panel. Nice solid book, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312181078 $5.95. |
| 190967 CODRESCU, Andrei. ROAD SCHOLAR: Coast to Coast Late in the Century. NY: Hyperion, 1993. 193 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs by David Graham. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1562828789 $11.95. |
| 177160 CONTI, Flavio. INDIVIDUAL CREATIONS: The Grand Tour. Boston: HBJ Press, 1978. 168 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with full color photos. Translated by Patrick Creagh. Wear along bottom cover edge, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0150037260 $3.95. One of 12 books issued in the 'Grand Tour' series, presenting 100 of the greatest architectural achievements of all time. This examines 8 buildings in depth; includes magnificent architectural achievements from ancient civilizations to the the 20th century. The Escorial, Spain; The Taj Mahal, India; Taivallahti Church of Helsinki, and Le Corbusier's Chapel at Ronchamp, France, Wright's Guggenheim Museum. |
| 185710 CONTI, Flavio. THE GRAND TOUR: The Closed Faith. Boston: HBJ Press, 1978. 168 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Full color photos and numerous illustrations. Translated by Patrick Creagh. Near Fine but for small patch of white-out on top, in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Unsigned bookplate on front endpaper. Jacket has a small tear at the top front corner. ISBN: 0150037333 $5.95. One of 12 books issued in the 'Grand Tour' series, presenting 100 of the greatest architectural achievements of all time. This volume presents churches, chapels, cathedrals, etc. |
| 191678 COOK, Olive. THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE. London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. 240 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 10 inches. 269 b/w and 22 color plates. Index. Very Good / Very Good. Spine-ends with some minor wear. Spine lightly cocked at one end. Dj: with light edge and corner wear, and some discoloration. ISBN: 0500240906 $11.95. |
| 194467 CORBETT, James. THROUGH FRENCH WINDOWS: An Introduction to France in the Nineties. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 2000. 415 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white diagrams, cartoons and maps. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Light edgewear to covers; initials to half-title page; tops of last few pages bent. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 047206469X $9.95. |
| 192583 COX, Edward Godfrey. A REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF TRAVEL: Including Voyages, Geographical Descriptions, Adventures, Shipwrecks & Expeditions (Volume Two). Seattle: University of Washington, 1938. 591 pp. Reprint. Brown, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Medium edge & corner wear. Some yellowing of pages. Ex-library with minimal markings: property stamps on text-edges & title page, & call number affixed to base of spine. $24. |
| 183560 CRAMP, Leonard G. THE COSMIC MATRIX: Piece for a Jig-Saw, Part 2; Anti-Gravity, Starships and Unlimited Clean Free Energy. Adventures Unlimited, 1999. 363 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Tiny felt-tip mark on the bottom, tiny crease bottom front cover and the first few pages. Bright copy with no spine creases, names or internal markings. ISBN: 093281364X $14.95. More UFO postulations. |
| 195475 CROWL, Philip A. THE INTELLIGENT TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO HISTORIC SCOTLAND. NY: Congdon and Weed, 1986. xix+625 pp. Hardback. Map endpapers. Selected Readings. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0865531587 $19.95. |
| 196111 CUDDON, J. A. THE OWL'S WATCHSONG: A Study of Istanbul. NY: Horizon Press, 1962. 241 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight wear to DJ with a very small piece missing at bottom of spine. Residue of paper sticker at top of front endpaper. $14.95. |
| 183188 Cunard White Star Limited. 1950 GREAT AFRICAN CRUISE IN THE CARONIA. Cunard White Star Limited, 1950. 68 pages. Hardback, distinctive decorative cloth covers. Photos. Index. Near Fine-. No dustjacket, probably as issued. $14.95. RMS Caronia, 'Sailing from NY, January 12, arriving at Southampton, March 26th'. |
| 193853 DALBY, Lisa. EAST WIND MELTS THE ICE: A Memoir Through the Seasons. Berkeley: University of California, 2007. 318 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Lime green cloth boards with laid-in plates on front and back cover. No dj as issued. ISBN: 0520250532 $14.95. |
| 186002 DAVID-NEEL, Alexandra. MY JOURNEY TO LHASA. New Delhi: Time Books International, 1991. xxvi+309 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. $7.95. Reissue of the book first published in 1927. From our online Daily Bleed Calendar, David-Neel is our Saint for December 12: First white woman explorer of Tibet and its mysteries. Successively and simultaneously anarchist, singer, feminist, explorer, writer, lecturer, photographer, Buddhist, architect, mail artist, Sanskrit grammarian and Centenarian. |
| 187076 De BEAUVOIR, Simone. AMERICA DAY BY DAY. Grove Press, 1953. ix+337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Patrick Dudley. Very Good+ but for light wear bottom front cover corner. Very Good+ dustjacket is price clipped, rear panel has a minuscule tear top edge, small light stain. $9.95. |
| 190665 De ISASI, Enrique. CON UNA COPA DE JEREZ. Madrid: Hauser and Menet, 1969. Unpaginated (150 approximately). No edition stated. Hardcover, in DJ with black spine. Profuse color photos. Very Good+ / Very Good-. Some light fading along edges of covers. Bit of edge & corner wear. DJ: with medium edge & corner wear; rubbing; & slight yellowing of flaps - in protective glassine. $30. |
| 182003 DeBEAUVOIR, Simone. THE LONG MARCH. Cleveland: World, 1958. 513 pages. Stated 1st US edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. DJ spine is heavily faded. ISBN: 1842123998 $11.95. Offers her reflections, based on a trip to China. |
| 177450 DELAHANTY, Randolph and E. Andrew McKinney. PRESERVING THE WEST: California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, Idaho, Oregon. Pantheon, 1985. 181 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Oversize. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Couple small cover corner creases. ISBN: 0394740750 $2.95. Tour of the historically significant architecture in the American west, from Indian ruins and Spanish churches to adobe barrios and Victorian neighborhoods. |
| 186574 DIOGENES (pseudonym for Samuel G. Goodrich). THE TALES OF PETER PARLEY ABOUT EUROPE. Zurich: Klub der Bibliomanen, 1966. viii+136 pages. Facsimile reprint of the 1828 edition. Small Hardcover. Illustrated with engravings. Near Fine. Tiny faint spot on front cover. $14.95. Originally published by S.G Goodrich in Boston in 1828. |
| 190800 DODGE, David. THE GLASSPECKER, Or High Life in the Andes. NY: Random House, 1949. 249 pp. Reprint. Brown, paper boards with blue stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w illustrations by Irv Koons. Very Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Some yellowing of endpapers & text-edges. $9.95. |
| 181078 DONATI, Lazzaro. VENISE - VENEDIG - VENICE. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1961. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. ISBN: B0007JFOK0 $2.95. |
| 180066 DRIVE PUBLICATIONS. TREASURES OF BRITAIN AND TREASURES OF IRELAND. NY: Norton, 1972. 680 Pages. 2nd US edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with drawings, color photo's and maps. Fine. No jacket as issued. $3.95. |
| 183381 DURRELL, Lawrence. BLUE THIRST. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1975. 56 pages. First edition in paperback. 12 b/w photos. Very Good+. Light fading about the spine, light corner bump top, horizontal spine crease. ISBN: 088496017X $9.95. Memoir in the form of two impromptu lectures, reminiscing about Greece as a young writer and later as a diplomat, one at Caltech, then titled 'A Poet in the Mediterranean' (Blue Thirst), the other at Claremont College, Pomona titled 'Propaganda and Impropaganda'. |
| 184186 DURRELL, Lawrence. THE PLANT MAGIC MAN. Capra Press, 1973. 25 pages. 1st printing / edition, Small Trade paperback. Photos. Yes! Capra Chapbook #5. Very Good+. Nice tight copy, no names, markings or creases. ISBN: 0912264519 $11.95. |
| 181053 EASTVOLD, S.C. AROUND THE WORLD IN 180 DAYS. Tacoma: Eastvold, 1959. 220 pages. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Photos. Signed by the Author . Very Good in a clean dustjacket which is bit edge worn with tears along the top edge. ISBN: B0007FZ88M $3.95. Eastvold was President of Pacific Lutheran College in Tacoma, Washington. |
| 177247 EHM, Josef. PRAHA. Praha: Panorama, 1985. 207 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, folio. Gold-stamped dark blue cloth. Profusely illustrated with photos by Ehm. Preface and explanatory notes by Josef Janacek. Rubbed along the bottom, and top tips, otherwise Near Fine in clean and bright dustjacket with two small closed edge tears. $11.95. Large photo book of Prague, Czechoslovakia (published two years before the split into the Czech Republic and Slovakia) with full color photos of historic art and architecture. Summary/explanatory notes in Czech, Russian, German, English, and French. |
| 181202 EHRLICH, Gretel. QUESTIONS OF HEAVEN: The Chinese Journeys of an American Buddhist. Boston: Beacon, 1997. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Name on first blank page. ISBN: 0807073105 $3.95. |
| 182798 EIBL-EIBESFELDT, Irenaus. GALAPAGOS: The Noah's Ark of the Pacific. Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. 192 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Translated from the German by Alan Houghton Brodrick. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. DJ bright but with light edgewear, tiny tear top rear corner. clean and bright throughout, no markings. ISBN: B0006AWN54 $11.95. Zoologist's observations of the wildlife in Darwin's 'living laboratory of evolution'. (No apologies to Christers). |
| 190668 ELISOFON, Eliot. THE NILE. NY: Viking, 1964. 292 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 13 inches. DJ with a gold spine. Profuse color & b/w photos. Index. G/G. Head of spine with a one-inch tear on either side. Covers with a thin line of fading along edges. Some yellowing of pages & endpapers. DJ: with a 2-inch piece missing at head of spine; edge & corner wear; & rubbing - in protective glassine. $25. |
| 178920 ERHARTOVI, Josef a Marie. [Ota Pavel, introduction]. JIZNI CECHY: Sudbohmen, South Bohemia, La Boheme du sud. Praha: Olympia, 1970. Not paginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Introduction by Ota Pavel. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for a few tiny edge tears head of spine. $15.95. Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in four languages: Chechoslovokian, German, English and French. |
| 178921 ERHARTOVI, Josef a Marie. [Ota Pavel, introduction]. JIZNI CECHY: Sudbohmen, South bohemia, La Boheme du sud. Praha: Olympia, 1970. Not paginated. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Introduction by Ota Pavel. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Very Good dustjacket but for a few small areas of light damp puckering. $11.95. Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in four languages: Chechoslovokian, German, English and French. |
| 178205 ESCOTT, Colin. TATTOOED ON THEIR TONGUES: A Journey through the Backrooms of American Music. NY: Schirmer Books, 1996. 243 pages. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a small edge tear rear. ISBN: 002870679X $4.95. |
| 185466 EWING, Susan. GOING WILD IN WASHINGTON AND OREGON: Seasonal Excursions to Wildlife and Habitats. Alaska Northwest Books, 1993. 226 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean with just the lightest of edge wear. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882404261 $5.95. |
| 193069 FALK, Andre. TURKEY. London: Vista Books, 1963. 191 pp. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good. Top of spine moderately bumped with creasing. ISBN: B0007EHMSC $8.95. |
| 183158 FEILER, Bruce. WHERE GOD WAS BORN: A Journey By Land To The Roots Of Religion. William Morrow, 2005. 1st edition, 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060574879 $8.95. Uncovers little-known details about the common roots of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. Feiler provokes us to reflect that perhaps there is hope we can find room for more tolerance in our own time. |
| 178362 FLORIN, Lambert. GHOST TOWN EL DORADO. Bonanza, 1968. 192 pages. Reprint. Large hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket but for couple tiny edge tears, small tear rear. ISBN: 0517216337 $3.95. Sixth in the Western Ghost Town series. Originally published by Superior Press. |
| 192513 FORBES, Patrick. THE STORY OF THE MAISON MOET & CHANDON. London: Carey & Claridge, 1972. 29 pp. Hardback. Illustrated by Graham Rust. Addendum laid in at back. Inscribed, 'A momento of your Pan Am Flight 107, Wednesday 21st November 1984' and signed by the author. Very Good. Light wear to covers. ISBN: B0007BJ95O $13.94. |
| 178417 FOWLES, John. ISLANDS. Boston: Little, Brown, 1978. 108 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos by Fay Goodwin. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has light wrinkle front with lamination bubble, front flap creases, wear at the corners. ISBN: 0316289604 $2.95. The islands around the southwest of England (such as the Scilly Islands) in text and pictures. |
| 183000 FREGNAC, Claude (Editor). LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE-DE-FRANCE. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1965. 321 pages. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Preface by Wladimir d'Ormesson of the Academie Francaise. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In red slipcase, which is Near fine but for small scrape rear corner near the top. $17.95. Collection Realites. Folding (small poster) color map laid in showing chateaux locales near Paris, along with small color folding promotional poster for the book from the International Book Society. |
| 192621 FREGNAC, Claude (Editor). LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE-DE-FRANCE. Paris: Hachette. 1965. 321 pp. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w (mainly) & color photos & illustrations. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge & corner wear. In slipcase that originally did not come with book. $50. |
| 185315 FULTON, George. GOOD MORNING, CAPTAIN. Seattle: Ricwalt Publishing, 1978. vi+214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Spine is lightly sunned. ISBN: 0933054009 $9.95. |
| 196374 GABEZAS, Juan Antonio. DICCIONARIO DE MADRID (Los Calles, Sus Nombres, Su Historia, y Ambiente). Madrid: Avapies, 1989. 479 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Text in Spanish. Very Good. A small amount of rippling to a few pages at front and back of book. ISBN: 8486280419 $25. |
| 195584 GANGULI, Milada. A PILGRIMAGE TO THE NAGAS. NY: Oxford, 1984. 275 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Both Book and DJ are clean and tight. $40. |
| 181422 GATACRE, E.V. and Diana Winsor. WOOKEY HOLE. England: Wookey Hole Caves, 1977. 32 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated covers. Color Photos, map and chronology. Very Good+. $7.95. Tourist booklet presents 'The Wonders of Wookey Hole': The Great Cave and Legend of the Witch, the Caverns of the Cave Divers, Papermaking by Hand in the Mill, Lady Bangor's Fairground Collection, Madame Tussaud's Store Room, Finds from the Caves and Diving Equipment. |
| 177123 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Alexander King]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF SWITZERLAND: Alpine Stronghold: Scenic Vacationland. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Alexander King. Very faint smoke and light odor, front endpaper (from a house fire). Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000F6Q3SW $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 177119 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Basil Rathbone]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF INDIA: Failed Land: Her Multitudes and Her Splendors. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Basil Rathbone. Slide cards cut in half to fit in projector. Plastic laminate separating in a thin vertical strip along the front and rear cover folds, bookstore stamp inside front cover. Lightly rubbed covers, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: B000FLF1MG $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 177126 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Basil Rathbone]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF INDIA: Failed Land: Her Multitudes and Her Splendors. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Basil Rathbone. Lightly rubbed covers, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: B000FLF1MG $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 180309 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Carlos Romulo]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF THE PHILIPPINES: Island Democracy: Bright Garden of the Pacific. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. Near Fine- but for lightly rubbed covers. Slide cards cut in half to fit in projector. Plastic laminate separating in a thin vertical strip along the front cover fold, bookstore stamp inside front cover. ISBN: B000FLF3AG $1.95. The land of the US-supported brutal Marcos regime. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by General and ambassador to the US, Carlos Romulo. |
| 177121 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Charles Boyer]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF FRANCE: Country of Delight: Paris and the Provinces. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1960. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Charles Boyer. Faint smoke and light odor, front endpaper (from a house fire). Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000E8XCA8 $1.5. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 177122 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Edward R. Murrow]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF ENGLAND: Historic Realm: London and the Peaceful Shires. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Edward R. Murrow. Plastic laminate separating in a thin vertical strip along the front and rear cover fold. Very faint smoke and light odor, front endpaper (from a house fire). Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000F9D8VE $1.5. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 177120 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Harrison Salisbury]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF THE SOVIET UNION: Russia and The Republics: One Seventh of the World. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1960. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Harrison Salisbury. Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000FLD1TQ $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 177124 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Lowell Thomas]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF THAILAND: Ancient Kingdom: The Many-Splendored Land. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Lowell Thomas. Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine. ISBN: B000FLF3AG $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 180306 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Lowell Thomas]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF THAILAND: Ancient Kingdom: The Many-Splendored Land. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Large Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Lowell Thomas. Slide cards cut in half to fit in projector. Bookstore stamp inside front cover. Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine-. ISBN: B000FLF3AG $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 192095 GHIRSHMAN, Roman, with Vladimir Minorsky, & Ramesh Sanghvi. PERSIA: The Immortal Kingdom. NY: New York Graphic Society, 1971. 224 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 11 x 15 inches. 220 color & b/w plates. Index. Near Fine / G-. Middle of front cover with a couple very light clear stains. Dj: with heavy edge & corner wear; medium surface wear; & some light fading along upper edge of liners - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0821204076 $50. |
| 180444 GIBBINGS, Robert. TRUMPETS FROM MONTPARNASSE. NY: Dutton, 1955. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 8 color plates and 40 forty wood engravings by the author. Very Good. Front endpaper neatly removed, touch of light foxing. Very Good dustjacket which has small closed edge tear rear, light edge scuffing. ISBN: B0007DT4M0 $4.95. An account (with paintings) of his travels to Ile de Re in the Bay of Biscay, Venice, Naples, Paris, Italy and France, depicting the legendary beauties of Europe. |
| 185379 GILOVICH, Paula, Traci Vogel and the Stranger Staff. The Stranger Guide to Seattle: The City's Smartest, Pickiest, Most Obsessive Urban Manual. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 2001. xi+258 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Map. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Nice bright copy with a little minor stain fore-edge, felt-tip mark top, thin spine reading crease...buy our book, dab some moss on your head, you'll look like all the rest of the longtime natives, just a-mopin' and a-gawking. $5.5. Hip guide from Seattle's edgy weekly paper. Any guide that starts with clubs, bars and taverns can't be too bad. Includes essays by Dan Savage, Matthew Stadler and others. |
| 192307 GLOVER, Archibald E. A THOUSAND MILES OF MIRACLE IN CHINA. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1922. 372 pp. Reprint. Light brown boards with red and blue stamping on cover and spine. 34 b/w photos. Good. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling and smudging. Some undulation of text. $25. |
| 196529 GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. ITALIAN JOURNEY. Princeton: Princeton University, 1994. viii+489 pp. Trade paperback. Translated by Robert R. Heitner. Edited by Thomas P. Saine and Jeffrey L. Sammons. Map. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 069103799x $19.95. Goethe's Collected Works, Volume 6. |
| 194540 GOPNIK, Adam. THROUGH THE CHILDREN'S GATE: A Home in New York. NY: Knopf, 2006. 318 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper. ISBN: 1400041813 $10.95. |
| 180310 GRANTA. THE BEST OF GRANTA TRAVEL. London: Granta/Penguin, 1991. 408 pages. 3rd printing. Trade Paperback. Thin vertical cover crease front, Very Good. ISBN: 0140140417 $1. |
| 179948 GREENE, Felix. PEKING. NY: Mayflower Books, 1978. 162 pages. 1st US edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Fine in lightly used Very Good+ DJ with tiny tear one corner. ISBN: 0831767901 $4.95. Photo travel essay based on the veteran journalist's travels in to Peking. Focuses on people who live in Peking, how they organize their lives and deal with the government. |
| 195541 GRIFI, E. SAUNTERINGS IN FLORENCE. A New Artistic and Practical Handbook. Fourth Edition. Florence: R. Bemporad and Figlio, 1908. 487 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Illustrated. Maps, including one large map in back pocket. Index. Signed by the Author. Printed blue cloth, gilt. Silk ribbon place marker. A well-travelled copy with some stains and wear, though cloth and gilt bright for its age. Hinges cracked, interiors nearly detached. Thumb-tabs bent, pages age-toned. Reading copy. $8.95. Bears the label of Flor & Findel, Booksellers and Picture Dealers, Florence. An English-language guide to Florence for English and American tourists, this is a charming little book. |
| 184565 GRIGGS, Arthur K. (ed.). MY PARIS: An Anthology of Modern Paris from the Works of Contemporary French Writers. NY: Lincoln MacVeagh / The Dial Press, 1932. XII+208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped blue cloth. Photos. Very Good. Bookplate inside front cover. Corners have light wear and bumps. Gilt lettering on spine a little dull. No names, marks or tears. Internally solid, bright and clean. No dustjacket. $20. Colette, Leon Daudet, et al. |
| 186864 GUEVARA, Ernesto Che. THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES: Notes on a Latin American Journey. Ocean Press, 2004. 175 pages. Film Tie-in edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Intro by Cintio Vitier, preface by Aleida Guevara. Edited and translated by Alexandra Keeble. Fine. Close to As New, an unread copy. No names, marks or creases. Gift quality. ISBN: 1876175702 $7.5. 'In 9 months a man can think a lot of thoughts, from the height of philosophical conjecture to the most abject longing for a bowl of soup...' Travels under better circumstances than the last few months of his life. |
| 195331 GULERSOY, Celik. A GUIDE TO ISTANBUL. Istanbul: Yenilik, 1972. 296 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book has light wear but is tight. $8.95. |
| 190441 HAMMER, David. FOR THE SAKE OF THE GAME: Being a Further Travel Guide to the England of Sherlock Holmes. Dubuque: Gasogene Press, 1986. 276 pp. First edition. Red, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Fine. No Dj. ISBN: 0938501003 $14.95. |
| 190056 HARDY, A. C. THE BOOK OF THE SHIP. NY: Macmillan, 1949. 322 pp. First edition. Decorative cloth binding. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Glossary. G. No DJ. Very light edge & corner wear. Some light yellowing of text-edges. Spine rolled. 100 percent signature separation between pages 3 & 4. $40. |
| 189630 HARTWELL, George E. GRANARY OF HEAVEN. Toronto: The United Church of Canada, 1939. 228 pages. First Edition. Hardcover, gilt stamped red cloth. Presentation copy, Signed by the author. Very Good Faintly sunned on spine, a few tiny wear spots on bottom edge & minor foxing on outer edges. Small gift inscription. $25. |
| 179804 HAZLETON, Leslie. DRIVING TO DETROIT: An Automotive Odyssey. NY: The Free Press, 1998. 306 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, signed 'Love, Leslie' and dated Oct. '98 on front endpaper and Signed by the Author again, in full, on the title page. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684839873 $2.95. Seattle author and Detroit columnist takes '.. a five-month journey to visit the holy places for cars - where they are raced, displayed, crashed, tested, and made - to understand our deep fascination with automobiles.' A road trip that garners praise from Jonathan Raban, and Naomi Wolf. |
| 179231 HEARN, Lafcadio. SELECTED WRITINGS OF LAFCADIO HEARN. NY: Citadel, 1959. 566 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Edited by Henry Goodman. Intro by Malcolm Cowley. Small light minor damp stain top of last 10 pages (not affecting text), otherwise Very Good+. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0806511079 $4.95. Including Kwaidan, Some Chinese Ghosts, Chita, and other stories and essays. |
| 190582 HELLER, Bernard. A HARVEST OF WEEDS. Wilkes-Barre: Penn Publishing, 1924. 252 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with white title sheets affixed to cover & spine. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Spine darkened slightly. Some yellowing of text-edges. Bit of light separation along front hinge. $30. |
| 186832 HERRON, Matt, Jeannine, Matthew, and Melissa. THE VOYAGE OF AQUARIUS. Saturday Review Press / Dutton, 1974. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Inscribed, 'Happy Voyaging!' and Signed by the Author , Matt Herron. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine is lightly sunned. ISBN: 0841503397 $9.95. A family of the 1960s movement determine a long sea voyage was needed to get them out of dull-routine, and sail off to Africa...and many life-threatening adventures. |
| 183993 HESS, Alan. WHEELS ROUND THE WORLD. London: Newman Neame, 1951. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardback, dark blue cloth. Illustrated with photos and drawings by John Bass. Index. Foreword By John Cobb. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice solid copy, no names or marks. Bookplate inside front cover. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny tear head of spine and tiny closed tear top front edge, and tiny chip bottom spine end. $17.95. Stories of the earliest automotive races, drives, tests and culture around the world. Focus on Austin cars with chapters on the Citroen Sahara Expedition, Pekin to Paris race, Paris to NY, the World Tour of Dr. Lehwess, the Court Treatt expedition, from Cape to Cairo, a race to Calcutta and, finally, around the world in 3 weeks by the author. |
| 181109 HILLARY, Edmund. FROM THE OCEAN TO THE SKY. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name and small stamp front endpaper. DJ is bright. ISBN: 0670331724 $1.95. |
| 181044 HOLBROOK, Stewart. THE WONDERFUL WEST: Illustrated with 67 pictures in full Color. NY: Doubleday, 1963. 154 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small name sticker on front endpaper. $4.95. |
| 196834 HOSPITAL, Clifford. THE RIGHTEOUS DEMON: A Study of Bali. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1984. 294 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0774801875 $9.95. |
| 190728 HUDSON, Peter. TWO RIVERS: Travels in West Africa on the Trail of Mungo Park. London: Chapmans, 1991. 251 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Fine but for a few bent pages in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Some light rubbing to DJ. ISBN: 1855925281 $11.95. |
| 193522 HYATT, Patricia Rusch. COAST TO COAST WITH ALICE. Minneapolis: Carol Rhoda Books, 1995. 72 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Signed by the author. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0876147899 $11.95. |
| 180308 IRWIN, Theodore / GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Arthur Godfrey]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF HAWAII: The 50th State: Islands of Enchantment. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1960. Not paginated. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. Slide cards cut in half to fit in projector. Plastic laminate separating in a thin vertical strip along the front cover fold, bookstore stamp inside front cover. Lightly rubbed covers, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: B000GLII02 $1.95. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Arthur Godfrey. Each book in the series has about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) and a small 33-1/3 rpm record. |
| 177125 IRWIN, Theodore / GEIS, Darlene (ed.). [Hans Conried]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF HOLLAND: Fantastic Land Below The Sea. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Hans Conried. Slide cards cut in half to fit in projector. Light smoke and attendant odor (from a house fire) front endpaper. Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine-. ISBN: B000EDMJ48 $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 180307 IRWIN, Theodore/ GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Hans Conried]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF HOLLAND: Fantastic Land Below The Sea. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. Near Fine-. Bookstore stamp inside front cover. Lightly rubbed covers. ISBN: B000EDMJ48 $1.95. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Hans Conried. Each book in the series has about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) and a small 33-1/3 rpm record. |
| 191588 IVORY, Karen. GLOBE TREKKER'S WORLD: What's on in the World & When. Guilford: Globe Pequot Press, 2006. 280 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos & illustrations. Includes CD. Fine. ISBN: 0762737913 $14.95. |
| 187079 JAMES, Henry. HENRY JAMES ON ITALY: Selections from Italian Hours. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 1st US printing / edition. Oblong Hardcover. Illustrated, many in color. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. $8.95. Recollections of the young novelist, now a classic of travel writing, with contemporary drawings and full-color paintings by Corot, Roberts, Turner and Lear. |
| 186336 JOHNSON, Denis. SEEK: Reports from the Edges of America and Beyond. HarperCollins, 2001. 238 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Review copy with publisher's promo sheets laid in (includes a source bibliography for the essays which is not included in the book). Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has just the slightest of a roll along the top edge. Price intact, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0060187360 $50. Surprisingly uncommon hardcover, essays from 1990-2000 by this novelist and poet: Hippies, Bikers for Jesus, The Lowest Bar in Montana, Anarchist's Guide to Somalia and more. |
| 191274 JOHNSON, Diane. NATURAL OPIUM: Some Traveler's Tales. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First Edition. 234 pages. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0679413464 $12.5. |
| 194171 JOHNSON, Russell and Kerry Morgan. THE SACRED MOUNTAIN OF TIBET: On Pilgrimage to Kailas. Rochester: Park Street Press, 1989. 126 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Glossary. Very Good+. Name inked to front endpaper; no dj. ISBN: 0892813253 $19.95. |
| 192457 JONES, Richard. WALKING HAUNTED LONDON. U. K.: Ted Smart, 1999. 160 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w and color photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good. Pair of full-length creases down left side of front cover. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 1856137198 $9.95. |
| 185778 JONES, Tristan. THE INCREDIBLE VOYAGE: A Personal Odyssey. Sheed Andrews and McMeel, 1977. 391 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Maps and photos. Appendix. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright solid book. A little light fading along the top and bottom edge of the front cover. Name writ large ink on half-title page. Jacket is bright and clean with light wear at the corners, two tiny closed edge tears rear panel, price clipped. ISBN: 0836207033 $4.95. |
| 186361 JONES, Tristan. OUTWARD LEG. Hearst Marine Books, 1986. 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- price clipped dustjacket. Nice unread book, no names, markings or tears. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Gift quality. ISBN: 0688043089 $11.95. The story of Jones's preparation for an epic sailing event, a round-the-world trip in a 36-foot trimaran. Jones held the most single-handed records in seagoing history. After 7 years as a landlubber and having his left leg amputated, he returned to sea. |
| 180134 JURNOVOY, Joyce and David Jenness. AMERICA ON DISPLAY: A Guide to Unusual Museums and Collections in the United States and Canada. NY: Facts on File, 1987. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black and white photos. Index. Very Good+ in a Very Good- dustjacket. Very minor tears around edges of dustjacket except for one 1/2-in. tear rear panel. ISBN: 0816013616 $2.95. |
| 178922 KAINAR, Josef (introduction). CESKOSLOVENSKO: Zeme Prirodnich Kras A Kulturnich Pamatek Czechoslovakia: Country of Natural Beauty Spots and Cultural Monuments. Praha: Olympia, 1972. 290+ pages. Large format hardcover. Profusely illustrated, mostly in B&W. Fine in bright Very Good dustjacket which has wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears. $20. Miscellaneous Czechoslovokian photographers, with minimal text, which is in five languages: Chechoslovokian, Russian, German, English and French. |
| 196979 KANZE, Edward. KANGAROO DREAMING: An Australian Wildlife Odyssey. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 2000. 384 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0609607960 $11.95. |
| 184312 KAPUSCINSKI, Ryszard. IMPERIUM. Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 331 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Polish by Klara Glowczewska. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small felt-tip remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0679426191 $40. Detailed exploration of the almost unfathomably complex Soviet empire based on his journeys between 1989-1991. Surprisingly uncommon in hardcover. |
| 185920 KENT, Rockwell. N BY E. Blue Ribbon Books, 1933. 281 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated, 8 full page wood block prints and smaller woodcuts scattered throughout. Very Good in Good- dustjacket. Name on the front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean but with heavy edge wear and small tear bottom of the spine. In protective mylar. $14.95. Story of Kent's cruise from Nova Scotia to Greenland, with stories about Greenland natives and Eskimo poems. Kent was a lifelong socialist and anarchist sympathizer. |
| 182643 KERIM, A. CAMERA STUDIES IN IRAQ. n.p.: A. Kerim and Hasso, Bros., n.d. [ca. 1925-30]. Not paginated. Large oblong tied Hardback, imitation crocodile skin with gilt-stamped lettering front. 50 leaves / plates with 73 total (sepia) photograph reproductions, printed on one side: 35 full page photos, 38 photos on remaining plates (11 with 2 photos, 4 with 4 photos). Good. Cover edge wear; edge-split front foredge, bottom third, with small piece missing, exposing the cardboard; two splits to the 'crocodile skin' along the front cover fold; short split to the skin rear cover fold. Pages and photos are clean and bright, free of all markings. $300. Sepia camera studies of cities, towns, street scenes and people in Iraq, each image with descriptive English text. Includes images of Gasrah, Baghdad (including aerial shot), Mosul and elsewhere. Contains particularly fine examples of street scenes in these cities, along with images of the Kadimain Mosque and other features. A number of images show the peoples of Iraq, from date-sellers on the streets of Baghadad to Kurdish nobles and an intriguing photo of 'Assyrian Mountaineeers'. |
| 186316 KEROUAC, Jack. ON THE ROAD. Classics of Modern Literature / Viking Press, 2002. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardcover. Fine- but for light bumps top front corners. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0142002747 $25. |
| 182913 KESEY, Ken. THE FURTHER INQUIRY. NY: Viking, 1990. Unpaginated. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Large Hardback. Lavishly photo illustrated. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670831743 $21. Multicolored/multihued graphic book as colorful as the Merry Prankster's bus itself. Details the 1964 bus trip, made famous in Tom Wolfe's best-selling 'Electric Kool-Aid Test,' with many never-before published photos by Ron Bevirt, images from Ginsberg's collection and verbatim transcripts of key episodes (including Neal Cassady monologues). |
| 193412 KING, Larry. TRAVEL FOR FUN AND PROFIT. Seattle: Dreams Unlimited, 1990. 169 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author. Fine-. ISBN: 0962514713 $9.95. |
| 190030 KIPLING, Rudyard. AMERICAN NOTES. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1981. 173 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+, in a like dust cover. Pair of dents on lower edges of covers. Lower text-edge with a sm. scuff. Dj: with a faded spine panel, & minor edge wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 080611682X $12.95. |
| 182951 KIRBY, Sheelah (compiler). THE YEATS COUNTRY: A Guide to Places in the West of Ireland associated With the Life and Writings of William Butler Yeats. Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1962. 47 pages. Small Hardback. Index. Edited by Patrick Gallagher, with drawings and maps by Ruth Brandt. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: B000IDRE6W $15.95. |
| 177363 KIRBY, Sheelah. THE YEATS COUNTRY. n.p.: The Dolmen Press, 1969. 88 pages. New edition, revised and reset. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated by Ruth Brandt. Very Good+. $5.95. Guide to Places in the West of Ireland Associated with the Life and Writings of William Butler Yeats. |
| 197384 KIRK, Ruth and Carmela Alexander. EXPLORING WASHINGTON'S PAST: A Road Guide to History. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1991. 542pp. Large trade paperback. Photos. Maps. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Slight vertical bow to book; else a clean and very good copy. ISBN: 0295968443 $9.95. A fascinating historical field guide to Washington state, useful for armchair traveling, planning road trips, or keeping in the car. Nearly 1,000 place-by-place entries, arranged alphabetically within touring regions, describe the history, places of interest (with addresses and directions) and present-day environment. |
| 191679 KROESE, Mark. FIFTY FAVORITE CLIMBS. Seattle; The Mountaineers, 2001. 222 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing, scratching and related surface wear. Last 10 or so pages and inside back cover with a four-inch coffee stain. ISBN: 0898867282 $14.95. |
| 197119 LAMBERT, S. M. A YANKEE DOCTOR IN PARADISE. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1941. x+393 pp. First edition. Hardback. Map endpapers. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $9.95. |
| 187652 LANDAU, Rom. SEVEN, An Essay in Confession. London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1936. 316 pp. Hardback. First edition. Photos. Index. Pictorial endpapers. Good. No DJ. Upper edges, front & back have three bumps in boards; corners also bumped. Middle of lower edge with half inch smudge. Slight corner folds on first 4 pages (lower). $45. Underlying theme of the book is the author's discovery of the law of seven in human life. A guide to spiritual self-realization. |
| 193537 LANGWORTH, Richard M. and Jan P. Norbye. CHEVROLET 1911-1985. NY: Beekman House, 1984. 384 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket shows light creasing to top of spine. ISBN: 0517448122 $19.95. By the Auto Editors of Consumer Guide. |
| 192472 LeBOURDAIS, D. M. CANADA'S CENTURY. Toronto: Methuen, 1951. 213 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Bibliography. Index. Very Good/Poor. Very light fading along edges of covers. Text-edges browned. DJ: with front panel loose; 3-inch tear along edge of front liner; 1-inch tear on upper edge of front panel; edges worn, etc. Dust cover in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 195159 LEEK, Sybil and Stephen. A RING OF MAGIC ISLANDS. NY: Amphoto, 1976. 160 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with color and b/w photos by Stephen Leek. Good in Good clipped dust jacket. Soiling to top edge. Wear and soiling to DJ especially at edges with three small closed tears. ISBN: 0817405879 $19.95. |
| 187931 LEONARDO, Richard A. AN AMERICAN SURGEON ABROAD. NY: Froben Press, 1942. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. Jacket has some edge wear, spine fading & small chip lower left front, but looks very nice in a protective glassine. $18.95. |
| 197241 LIEN, Carsten, Editor. EXPLORING THE OLYMPIC MOUNTAINS: Accounts of the Earliest Expeditions 1878-1890. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 2001. 483 pp. First U. S. edition. Oversize trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0898868033 $10.95. |
| 189425 LITTO, Vittorio del. STENDHAL EN DAUPHINE. France: Librairie Hachette, 1968. 177 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated with lots of black & white pictures, drawings. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket, in protective plastic covering. $20. Text in French only. |
| 190006 LOYSON, Hyacinthe. TO JERUSALEM THROUGH THE LANDS OF ISLAM. Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1905. 325 pp. Cloth hardcover with pictorial title sheet tipped in on front cover. Multiple b/w photos. G-. No Dj. Half-inch tear in cloth at base of spine; otherwise, spine-ends & corners medium-worn. Spine cocked at one end. Formerly property of Theosophical University Library: with bookplate & a couple stamps testifying to fact. $35. |
| 190659 LYNN, Bill. ARIZONA'S GOLDEN YEARS 1912-1962. Phoenix: Operation Reach, 1961. 160 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Blue spine with gilt stamping. Pictorial title sheet affixed to front cover. Profuse color & b/w photos. Very Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. Text-edges lightly yellowed. $14.95. Text in German. |
| 192819 MACDONALD, Angus. THE HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND. NY: Rizzoli, 1991. 160 pp. Hardback. Color photography by Patricia Macdonald. Foreword by George Mackay Brown. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0847813835 $11.95. |
| 186617 MACKWORTH, Cecily. ENDS OF THE WORLD. Carcanet, 1987. 188 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0856356387 $2.95. |
| 196831 MACKWORTH, Cecily. THE DESTINY OF ISABELLE EBERHARDT. NY: Ecco Press, 1975. 228 pp. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0912946229 $9.95. |
| 193487 MANGEOT, Sylvain. MANCHURIAN ADVENTURE: The Story of Lobsang Thondup. NY: William Morrow and Co., 1975. 279 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Dustjacket shows edgewear and 1/8 inch tear and crease to top of front panel. ISBN: 0688002242 $14.95. |
| 179245 MARION, George. ALL QUIET IN THE KREMLIN. NY: Fairplay, 1951. 183 pages. Hardback. Inscribed and signed in Seattle in 1951 ('with political love' [!?]) by Sender Garlin. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with a couple small edge pieces missing. $5.95. Pro-Soviet travelogue published by this left publisher during the cold war. |
| 179246 MARION, George. ALL QUIET IN THE KREMLIN. NY: Fairplay, (1951). 183 pages. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Very Good in Very Good- DJ with tiny chips at the corners. $5.95. Pro-Soviet travelogue published by this left publisher during the cold war. |
| 191589 MARTINEAU, Harriet. RETROSPECT OF WESTERN TRAVEL Vol. I & II. NY: Harper, 1838. 276 & 239 pp. respectively. First U. S. edition. Off-white, cloth boards. Paper title sheets on spine. Original binding & text, which includes 4 pages of advertisements at end of vol. II. Fair minus. No Dj. Title sheets on spine faded, almost rubbed away. Spine cocked on v. I. Text of both volumes with light staining, light foxing, & pronounced undulation throughout. Text-edges browned. Spines darkened. Surfaces of boards with staining here & there. V. 11 with a 3-inch tear on lower backstrip. V. II with several tears along rear edge of backstrip. $200. |
| 181567 MATHERS, Michael. RIDING THE RAILS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. 136 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and bright. ISBN: 0395197775 $14.95. |
| 189953 MAYLE, Peter. PROVENCE. NY: Random, 1994. 160 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color photos by Jason Hawkes. Fine, in a like DJ. ISBN: 0679435646 $19.95. |
| 192448 McCOWAN, Dan. UPLAND TRAILS. Toronto: Macmillan, 1955. 158 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 28 b/w photos. Index. Very Good/G+. Light edge and corner wear. Upper text-edge with a bit of soiling. DJ: price-clipped; chipping on spine-ends; 1-inch tear upper left corner of front panel; light to heavy edge and corner wear. $14.95. |
| 196232 MCELROY, Colleen J. OVER THE LIP OF THE WORLD: Among the Storytellers of Madagascar. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999. 216 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0295978244 $14.95. |
| 191430 McGUIRE, Stryker. STREETS WITH NO NAMES: A Journey Into Central and South America. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1991. 291 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Covers with a bit of denting along edges. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Dj: with rubbing and light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871134330 $13.5. |
| 185880 McPHEE, John. COMING INTO THE COUNTRY. (Abridged Audio). Random House Sound Editions, 1991. Boxed, 2 cassette tapes. Abridged. 2 hours listening time. Read by the author. Fine in Fine cassettes in Fine- box. Gift quality. ISBN: 0394584112 $14.95. On Alaska and Alaskans - contemporary, for the most part - with occasional expeditions into Alaska's past. |
| 189967 McQUEEN, Mike, with David Paterson & Iain Roy. BLUE HORIZONS: Images From A Golden Age of Travel. London: Peak Publishing, 1999. 144 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 10 x 9 inches (Oblong). Profuse color photos. Fine. ISBN: 0952190850 $14.95. |
| 187087 MELVIN, Leslie. ALASKA AND THE ARCTIC: Book Collection of Leslie Melvin. [Includes Baleen Basket Collection]. No date or publishing information. 32 pages of text materials with very short notes, including those titles which mention Melvin. Additionally there are 8 pages on the history and making of 'Eskimo Grass Basket 'Kipnuk', 'The Story of the Baleen Baskets from Pt. Barrow, Alaska', and 'The Whalebone or Baleen Basket Collection of Leslie Melvin' (2-pages, being a short descriptive listing of 15 baskets, and who made them). A typescript photocopy in plain stiff card stock bound with two screws and nuts through punched holes. Photos. Near Fine. Reproductions of the photos are poor, reflecting the state of the technology at the time (late 70s or early 80s?). $100. There are no copies listed in OCLC/Worldcat. Probably produced by Melvin in the 70s or '80s, a photocopied catalog of unknown purpose (his own use or perhaps for friends?). Melvin wrote the book I Beat the Arctic , an account of his 1500 mile dog sled journey from Martin Point to Nome, Alaska in the winter of 1931-32. Published simultaneously as part of the winter 1983 issue of 'The Alaska Journal.' Portions of this book first appeared in 'The Alaska Sportsman,' Feb. 1935-Dec. 1936, as a serial entitled 'Alone on the Arctic Slope'. |
| 185087 MERANI, Shambhu T. THE TURKS OF ISTANBUL. Macmillan, 1980. xvii, 196 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Map. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Four tiny foxing spots on outside page edges. Clean, tight and bright. Appears unread. ISBN: 0025843303 $7.95. Stunning mosaic of an enchanting city and its captivating inhabitants...focuses on people, on memorable anecdotes at once humorous and deeply insightful. No area of daily life is left untouched, no aspect of the Turkish character unexposed. |
| 181029 MERRILL, Hugh. THE BLUES ROUTE. NY: Morrow, 1990. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny smudge top near spine. ISBN: 0688066119 $4.95. |
| 185451 MERRILL, Hugh. THE BLUES ROUTE. Morrow, 1990. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0688066119 $5.95. 'From the Delta to California, A Writer Searches for America's Purest Music '. |
| 184652 MERWIN, W. S. THE MAYS OF VENTADORN. National Geographic, 2002. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has light rubbing. Book is unread, unopened. ISBN: 0792265386 $5.95. As a young poet Merwin came here to translate the 12th century troubadours who had lived in the area. This book is a mix of memoir, literary history, and description of a place. |
| 192349 MILLER, Henry. GREECE. NY: Viking, 1964. 55 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Drawings by Anne Poor. Very Good. Light sunning to top edge of cloth boards. ISBN: 0670351598 $14.95. |
| 191316 MILLER, Tom. TRADING WITH THE ENEMY: A Yankee Travels Through Castro's Cuba. NY: Atheneum, 1992. 353 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps, bibliography, index. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 068912094X $9.95. Miller's seven months in Cuba. He has written numerous books on Latin America, including The Panama Hat Trail, The Assassination Please Almanac & writes for 'Rolling Stone'. |
| 194273 MOEHRING, Eugene P. RESORT CITY IN THE SUNBELT: Las Vegas 1930-1970. Las Vegas: University of Nevada, 1995. xii+329 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Slight creasing and slant to spine; light shelfwear. ISBN: 0874172675 $10.95. |
| 187329 MOOREHEAD, Alan. THE FATAL IMPACT: The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. 230 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition, reprinted the year of publication. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Cover and gilt very clean and bright. Outside edge of the text block on the fore-edge and bottom are darkened, with a small stain in the margin of four pages. Clean dustjacket with small closed tear top rear edge, price blocked. $4.95. |
| 192405 MORIN-JEAN. SMALL GUIDE OF ST-GERMAIN-EN-LAYE. Paris: Patras, 1925. 31 pp. Small paperback. 33 photos. One map. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $14.95. |
| 189188 MORRISON, Madison. SCENES FROM THE PLANET, In All Excelling Or Divine. New Delhi: Sterling Publishers, 2001. 414 pp. First thus. Yellow, paper boards with bronze stamping on spine. Good, in a very good DJ. Pages 133-143 with creased corners. 1' coffee stain on upper text-edge near spine. Covers with some light denting, soiling & staining. Spine slightly cocked. Covers lightly bowed. DJ with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 8120724046 $19.95. Good reading copy. |
| 186499 MOULD, Rupert. THE REBEL RADIO DIARY: A Social-Historical Political-Intrigue, Poetic Travelogue Set in Cuba. London: La prensa rebelde-LPR / Up, Bustle, Out, 1999. 149 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 0953855309 $8.95. Travelogue by musician / writer Mould, exploring some of the biggest names in Cuban music while seeking out an increased personal understanding of two of Cuba's great revolutionaries, 'Che' Guevara and Jose Marti. |
| 190276 MUEHL, John Frederick. INTERVIEW WITH INDIA. NY: John Day, 1950. 310 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Very Good-/Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Spine cocked. Dj: with medium edge & corner wear; a blue smudge on rear panel; rear panel also yellowed & lightly soiled - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 189623 MUIR, John. MY FIRST SUMMER IN THE SIERRA. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1988. 162 pages. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Clothbound spine. Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0871566001 $19.95. |
| 194917 MUIRHEAD, Findlay. ENGLAND (THE BLUE GUIDES). London: Macmillan, 1924. 631 pp. Hardcover (flexible blue cloth). 81 maps and plans. Good. Edgewear to covers and back cover with fading, (due to traveling against satchel canvas?). $30. |
| 177916 MUNGO, Raymond. CONFESSIONS FROM LEFT FIELD: A Baseball Pilgrimage. NY: Dutton, 1983. 169 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 052524168X $2.95. Like 'Zen and the art of baseball appreciation.' A former 60s long-haired radical and one-time Seattle bookseller (Montana Books), Red Sox fan and underground journalist ('Famous Long Ago') spends two seasons traveling around the country watching baseball in all its variety and splendor. |
| 184366 MUNGO, Raymond. RETURN TO SENDER or When the Fish in the Water Was Thirsty. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear top front edge and minute tears at the spine ends. $11.95. The 60s activist, co-founder of Liberation News Service, and one-time Seattle bookseller (Montana Books) goes bumming, hoboing, traveling and drug-dealing in India, Thailand, Nepal and Japan. Mungo's quest uncovers strata of cultures few tourists ever see. |
| 184904 MURRAY, Amelia M. LETTERS FROM THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CANADA. Two Volumes in One. NY: Putnam and Co., 1856. 410 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, blind-stamped decorative brown cloth. Good. Binding is intact and pages are bright and clean with light foxing in the margins. Small damp stain affecting the top corner of first 24 pages. Small gift inscription dated the year of publication on the first blank page. Spine is heavily faded and the corners bumped. $30. Focus is primarily on the United States, with favorable comments on slavery in the south. See Howes M912. |
| 180361 MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1964. 389 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Very Good. $1. |
| 184580 NAIPAUL, V. S. BEYOND BELIEF: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples. Vintage, 1999. 439 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0394509714 $4.95. 14 years after his acclaimed 'Among the Believers,' the Nobel Prize-winning author explores again Indonesia, Iran, Pakistan and Malaysia. |
| 186476 NELSON, Sharlene P. and Ted W. UMBRELLA GUIDE TO WASHINGTON LIGHTHOUSES. Friday Harbor: Umbrella Books, 1990. 151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. Photos. Maps. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0914143247 $4.95. |
| 184499 NESHEIM, Margaret. FROM THE HINTERLAND OF ECUADOR TO THE SHORES OF GALAPAGOS. Exposition Press, 1981. 154 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with a couple minuscule edge tears, light corner wear. ISBN: 0682496731 $10.95. Travelog and history with emphasis on the ecology and animal habitats. |
| 182563 NICHOLS, John. THE LAST BEAUTIFUL DAYS OF AUTUMN. NY: Henry Holt, 1982. 158 pages. Oblong trade paperback. Beautifully illustrated with full color pictures [64 pages of plates]. Very Good-. Edge wear. Pages clean and bright. ISBN: 0030592534 $6.95. |
| 186380 NIEMEIER, Jean. WILD BLUE WATER: Cruise of the Shield. Metropolitan Press, 1962. 283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. Bright, tight and square. Dustjacket has wear all around with tiny chips at the corners and head of the spine, light spine fading. $3.95. A couple's boat journey from the Pacific NW through the Panama Canal to NY, the Great Lakes and down some American rivers. |
| 181079 No Author. ROMA - ROM - ROME. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1958. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $2.95. |
| 181080 No Author. GREAT BRITAIN: Grande Bretagne - Grossbritannien. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1960. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $2.95. |
| 181081 No Author. BELGIQUE - BELGIE: Belgien - Belgium. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1961. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $2.95. |
| 181082 No Author. FRANCE - FRANKREICH. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, No Date. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $2.95. |
| 181083 No Author. ITALIEN - ITALIE - ITALY. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, No Date. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $2.95. |
| 181084 No Author. OSTERREICH - AUTRICHE - AUSTRIA. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, No date. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $2.95. |
| 181085 No Author. ESPAGNE - SPANIEN - SPAIN. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1958. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $2.95. |
| 181086 No Author. SCHWEIZ - SUISSE - SWITZERLAND. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, no date. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $2.95. |
| 181087 No Author. DEUTSCHLAND - ALLEMAGNE - GERMANY. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1957. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $2.95. |
| 181088 No Author. USA. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1960. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $2.95. |
| 181089 No Author. GRECE - GREECE - GRIECHENLAND. Switzerland: Hallwag Bern, 1960. 1st edition. Small hardcover. Very Good. Book is still bright and tight. $2.95. |
| 187819 NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILWAY. ALASKA. St. Paul: Northern Pacific Railway, 1935. 36 pp. No edition stated. Side-stapled trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches, printed wraps. B&W photos (with captions) throughout. Very Good-. Covers lightly foxed. Last page pulling away from staples. $15.95. 30's brochure of the Territory of Alaska travel packages offered by Northern Pacific. |
| 194408 NUTE, Grace Lee. THE VOYAGEUR. St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 1955. 288 pp. Hardcover. Illustrations by Carl W. Bertsch. Notes. Index. Fourth printing, 1972. Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Yellowing around dj edges and on spine panel. ISBN: 0873510127 $9.95. |
| 195488 OGILVIE, Alan G. GEOGRAPHY OF THE CENTRAL ANDES: A Handbook to Accompany the LA PAZ Sheet of the Map of Hispanic America on the Millionth Scale. NY: American Geographical Society, 1922. xi+240 pp. Hardback. Two foldout maps. Photos. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Book plate to front end-paper. $19.95. |
| 195539 OKEY, Thomas. THE STORY OF VENICE. Revised edition. London and New York: J.M. Dent and Sons / E.P. Dutton and Company, 1931. 450 pp. Small Hardback. Frontispiece. Illustrated. Plates. Fold-out map. Index. Revised edition. Near Fine. Printed grey cloth. Gilt spine. Very slight grazing to top of spine. $30. Illustrated by Nelly Erichsen. This is apparently the first edition of the revised edition. |
| 189537 OLSCHKI, Leonardo. MARCO POLO'S ASIA: An introduction to his 'description of the world' called 'il milione'. Berkeley: University of California, 1960. 459 pages. Hardcover. 9 figures. Fold-out map. Index. Very Good in Fair dust jacket - three inches missing to d.j. spine panel with other smaller chips & tears. In protective glassine. $70. |
| 181232 OMAN, Charles W.C. CASTLES. NY: Beekman House, 1978. 229 pages. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+ but for small damp effect top front corner of pages in Very Good+ dustjacket with small tear bottom rear panel. ISBN: 0517261960 $4.95. An illustrated guide to 80 castles of England and Wales. |
| 182875 OSSENDOWSKI, Ferdinand. TIERE MENSCHEN UND GOTTER: Einzig Berechtigte Deutsche Ubersetzung der Amerikanischen Originalausgabe Herausgegeben: von Wolf von DeWall, 'Beasts Men and Gods'. Frankfurt: Frankfurter Societats - Druckerei, 1924. 369 pages. Hardback, black photo-illustrated front board, beige cloth spine, titles front and spine. Fold-out map rear. Very Good. Clean, tight copy with age-browning of the pages. Light wear at the corners, shelf wear along bottom edges. ISBN: B000BRQBX2 $30. Text in German, a geologist's travels in Siberia. |
| 190671 OZEL, Mehmet. ANKARA. Ankara: Ministry of Culture, 1991. 352 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Includes slipcase. Profuse color photos. Text in Turkish & English. F / Near Fine. DJ: with light edge & corner wear. Slipcase: with one-inch tear on upper back corner; couple one-inch dents on front panel; & some scratching also on front panel. ISBN: 9751709091 $70. |
| 180680 PALMER, W.T. THINGS SEEN AT THE ENGLISH LAKES. London: Seeley Service & Co, 1926. 155 pages. Small hardback, light blue cloth with gilt stamped decorations and titles. Maps and photos. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Cover and gilt is bright and clean. Jacket has tiny edge tears and chips at the corners, small piece of tape on verso. $11.95. Describes the entrancing scenery of the lake country, it's fells, waterfalls and mountain peaks. An uncommon guide book, in the elusive dustjacket. |
| 192171 PARFIT, Michael. CHASING THE GLORY: Travels Across America. NY: Macmillan, 1988. 340p. Uncorrected Advance Proof in wraps, with publisher's letter laid in. Very Good Plus, with light edge wear to wraps. ISBN: 0025947311 $5.95. Author spent a year touring U.S. by motorcycle & plane, logging 25,000 miles in the process. |
| 186371 PARKER, Geo. S. THE MYSTERIOUS YANGTZE: A Travelog. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1937. xiv+94 pages+ pictorial section. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover, textured light brown cloth with embossed red decoration and title. Map. Photos. Signed by the Author . Near Fine. Handsome volume with light corner wear. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. $45. Account of travelling 1200 up the Yangtze River by George Parker of the Parker Pen Company. |
| 188329 PARLETTE, Ralph. A GLOBEGADDER'S DIARY. Chicago: Parlette-Padget, 1927. 466 pp. First edition. Decorative cloth binding with black stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos. Pictorial endpapers. G. No DJ. All corners of cover lightly bumped. Upper front edge with a half-inch dent. Medium wear to spine-ends. Text edges & endpapers slightly yellowed. ISBN: B000859STQ $13.95. |
| 178789 PARTON, Margaret. THE LEAF AND THE FLAME. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light spotting top, DJ spine lightly faded, price clipped, tiny edge tears. $1.95. Personal adventures of a woman journalist who lived in India for five years - 'a man's country' - as in yet another male dominated culture. Parton also wrote 'Laughter on the Hill'. |
| 179412 PERIODICAL. BUFORD, Bill (ed.). GRANTA #30: NEW EUROPE! Winter 1990. NY: Granta, 1990. 249 pages. Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0140132996 $1.95. 'A paperback magazine of new writing.' Writings by Graham Swift, Neal Ascherson, Michael Ignatieff, Patrick Zachmann, Victoria Tokareva, Ludmilla Petrushevskaya, Inka Ruka, Josef Skvorecky, George Steiner, Jurek Becker, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Werner Kratcchell, Isaiah Berlin, Andrei Sinyavsky, Abraham Brumberg, Noel Annan, Gunther Kunert, Tony Benn, Czeslaw Milosz, Ivan Klima, Stephen Spender, Mircea Dinescu, Yuri Ribchinsky, Mikhail Steblin-Kamensky, Vladimir Filonov, Joseph Brodsky, Jonathan Raban. |
| 191002 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 2 (February 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 81-148. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Fair. Covers soiled. Light edge & corner wear. Half-inch piece missing at base of spine. Cracking & splitting length of spine. $80. Includes articles on Scott's expedition to Antarctica, & polar photography. |
| 190663 PERIODICAL. National Geographic Society. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (January - June, 1921). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1921. 664 pp. Half-year of Nat. Geo. in cloth binding. Red boards with gilt stamping on spine. Very Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Spine slightly faded. Couple sm. white spots on side of spine. Text-edges freckled. $21.5. |
| 189316 PILKINGTON, Roger. SMALL BOAT THROUGH HOLLAND. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1958. 217 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Illustrated by David Knight. Appendix. Fine in Very Good dust jacket - d.j. lightly scuffed with mild wear at edges & folds. In protective glassine. $20. |
| 196110 PLIMPTON, George [editor]. AS TOLD AT THE EXPLORERS CLUB: More Than Fifty Gripping Tales of Adventure. Guilford, Connecticut: The Lyons Press, 2003. xv+445 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 1592286585 $9.95. |
| 177975 POLUNIN, Oleg. PFLANZEN EUROPAS: Sonderaugabe mit 1088 Farbfotos. Munchen: BLV Verlagsgesellschaft, 1974. 336 pages. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good+. ISBN: 3405113512 $3.95. Text in German only. Originally published as 'Concise Flowers of Europe' by Oxford University in 1972. |
| 177615 POOLE, Ernest. THE VILLAGE: Russian Impressions. NY: Macmillan, 1918. 234 pages. Hardback. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Lightly rubbed along the extremities, Very Good. $21. |
| 191335 RAPSON, Richard L. BRITONS VIEW AMERICA: Travel Commentary, 1860-1935. Seattle: University of Washington, 1971. 274 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Upper text-edge lightly dust-stained. DJ: price clippped; with light rubbing; bit of edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. $9.95. |
| 181314 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912856297 $4.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 181315 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Very Good+. ISBN: 0912856297 $3.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 185677 REYNOLDS, R. Moland. BYWAYS OF THE NORTHWEST. Portland: Graphic Arts Center, 1976. 120 pages. Large Trade paperback. B&W photographs. Near Fine-. Bright solid book, no names or markings. ISBN: 0912856297 $5.95. Every page of the book with impressive near-full page photos, and short with commentary and the specific location for those who care to visit, of Oregon and Washington areas, from aging buildings, rivers to ocean, from wheat fields to mountains. Includes many surprise found 'objects', all obviously taken with an artful eye and talent. |
| 192491 RICE, William Gorham. CARILLON MUSIC AND SINGING TOWERS OF THE OLD WORLD AND NEW. NY: Dodd-Mead, 1930. 474 pp. Revised and enlarged edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. G-. No DJ. Half-inch hole in front edge of spine. Medium edge and corner wear. Spine darkened, lettering partially faded. Spine ends worn. 100 percent signature separation between title page and frontispiece. Signature separation between back fly leaves. Ex-library with hand-lettering on spine; bookplate on front paste-down, and removed pocket on back paste-down sheet. $25. |
| 190436 RICHARDS, Jarrett T. ROMANCE ON EL CAMINO REAL: Reminiscences & Romances Where the Footsteps of the Padres Fall. St. Louis: Herder, 1914. 538 pp. First edition. Decorative cloth binding. 13 b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Alexander F. Farmer. G. No Dj. Edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Fore edge & lower text-edge with some smudging. Bookstore stamp on front & back paste-down sheets. Pages variously foxed. $19.95. |
| 186838 RICHTHOFEN, Christa von. DEUTSCHLAND: Architektur, Innenraume, Landschaften, Garten. Augsburg: Weltbild Verlag, 1994. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. Photos by Oliver Benn. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for 3-inch tear to top front corner. No names or markings. ISBN: 3893507884 $14.95. Text in German only. |
| 192092 RIDGEWAY, Rick. THE SHADOW OF KILIMANJARO: On Foot Across East Africa. NY: Bloombury, 1999. 288 pp. Second printing. Hardcover. 30 b/w photos. Index. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 074754381X $14.95. |
| 183197 RIESENBERG, Felix, Jr. THE GOLDEN ROAD: The Story of California's Spanish Mission Trail. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1962. 315 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate has caused some damp puckering on front endpaper. DJ spine is a little dull, bit darkened around the edges, a few tiny tears top of spine, one top rear panel. $4.95. |
| 189732 ROBINSON, Alan James (Design & illustrations) with Text compiled & annotated by Laurie Block. AN ODD BESTIARY: Or, a Compendium of Instructive Entertaining Descriptions of Animals, Culled from Five Centuries of Travelers' Accounts, Natural Histories, Zoologies, &c. by Authors Famous & Obscure, Arranged as an Abecedary. Chicago: Cheloniidae Press Book, 1986. Not paginated. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine but for light crayon mark on back panel. Near Fine- DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0252013533 $20. |
| 189631 RODMAN, Arabella Page. THROUGH OPEN DOORS: One World & an American Woman. NY: William-Frederick Press, 1947. 332 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Clothbound with gold gilt. Presentation copy, inscribed & Signed by the author, dated the year of publication. Very Good+ with slight wear on bottom of spine. Good DJ with small piece missing on front panel, edge wear, & one small closed tear. $12.5. |
| 176967 RUSSELL, Maud. NEW PEOPLE IN NEW CHINA: Some Personal Glimpses of People in China. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d., ca 1960. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos, map. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. Tiny edge tear. ISBN: B0007HC3DI $6.95. Based on the travels by the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter'. |
| 193887 RUTHVEN, Malise. FREYA STARK IN PERSIA. Reading: Garnet Publishing, 1994. 118 pages. First Edition. Large Hardback. Photos. Chronology. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1859640117 $19.95. |
| 183236 RYAN, A.H. THE WEEK-END GOLD MINER: A Handbook for Amateur Sourdoughs. Revised edition. Pico Rivera: Gem Guides Book Co., 1980. 63 pages. Revised edition. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated, maps. Very Good+. Solid, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0935182039 $3.95. |
| 187675 SALING, Ann. OUR SUPERLATIVE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, Unique Claims to Fame. Edmonds: Ansal Press, 1984. 224 pp. Trade paperback. First printing. Index. Bibliography. Photos. Illustrated. Signed & inscribed by the author. Very Good+. 2- inch price sticker affixed front cover. Spine ever-so-slightly sunned. ISBN: 0910455015 $7.95. |
| 191333 SCHERMAN, Katharine. TWO ISLANDS: Grand Manan & Sanibel. Boston: Little-Brown, 1971. 256 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good/G-. Light edge & corner wear. Bit of fading about margins of covers. Text-edges slightly browned. DJ: price-clipped; with heavy wear about edges & corners; a 2-inch piece missing on upper left corner of rear panel in - protective glassine. $9.95. |
| 183026 SCHILDT, Goran. IN THE WAKE OF ODYSSEUS. London: Staples, 1953. 315 pages. 3rd printing, the month of publication. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Photos. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has tiny closed tear top front edge, a few tiny tears head of spine, light wear bottom and top edges. $11.95. The author sails the yacht Daphne, following the wake of Odysseus, down the coast of Italy and through the isles of Greece. |
| 186618 SCHULTHEIS, Rob. THE HIDDEN WEST: Journeys in the American Outback. North Point Press, 1983. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for small fore-edge stain. Appears unread. ISBN: 0865470871 $1.5. |
| 192236 SCHWARZE, Dieter V. NEUE SCHWEIZER CHALETS. Munich: Callwey, 1966. 157 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Oversize, 10.25 x 10.25 inches. Profuse b/w (and some color) photos. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges slightly browned. $14.95. Text in French, English, and German. |
| 191994 SCOTT, Peter. THE EYE OF THE WIND, An Autobiography. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1962. 679 pp. Fourth printing. Hardcover. Multiple photos and illustrations, in color and b/w. Very Good / Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned slightly. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Dj: with very light fading on spine panel; and light soiling and discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 192574 SERVICE, Alastair. LONDON 1900. NY: Rizzoli, 1979. 274 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0847802140 $19.95. |
| 181134 SEYFARTH, Fritz. TALES OF THE CARIBBEAN: A Feast of Islands. NY: De Graff, 1978. 167 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Front endpaper neatly removed. DJ is clean and bright for the most part. Small 1-inch piece loose on upper edge of rear panel of dustjacket. in protective mylar. ISBN: 0828600813 $7.95. |
| 191234 SHEPP, James W. and Daniel B. SHEPP'S PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE WORLD. Chicago: Globe Bible Publishing, 1892. 523 pp. Reprint. Mauve, decorative cloth binding with black and gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos. Fair. No DJ. Front and back hinges covered with binding tape. Cardboard showing through at corners. Spine faded. Fading along edges of boards. Base of spine missing a quarter-inch strip of fabric. $50. |
| 189553 SHIVELL, Kirk. THE STEEPLES OF OLD NEW ENGLAND: How the Yankees Reached for Heaven. Marina Del Rey: Lighthouse Press, 1998. 359 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with silver stamping on cover. Profuse color & b/w illustrations & photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a fine dust cover. Some light rippling along lower gutters of front matter. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 1577850572 $18.95. |
| 191414 SINCLAIR, Kevin. THE YELLOW RIVER: A 5000 Year Journey Through China. Los Angeles: Knapp Press,1987. 207 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 14 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0895351927 $25. |
| 189933 SIREVAG, Torbjorn. WESTERNERS: Six Reasons Why Americans Are Different, A View From Northwest Europe. Oslo: Ad Notam Gyldendal, 1999. 204 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Tables, maps, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. G+. Medium edge & corner wear. Fore edge thumbed. Nick in fore edge of back cover. Lower text-edge w/a nick. Copy slightly bowed. ISBN: 8241710593 $14.95. |
| 184686 SITWELL, Osbert. POUND WISE. Little, Brown, 1963. 319 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+. Nice solid copy, no names or marks. Lacks the dustjacket. $2.95. Collects prose pieces, including many travel pieces written before the dissolution of the British empire. |
| 190840 SITWELL, Sacheverell. ARABESQUE AND HONEYCOMB: A New Travel Book by Sacheverell Sitwell. NY: Random House, 1958. 224 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Foxing to fore-edge & DJ; DJ edges moderately worn. ISBN: 083692522X $19.95. |
| 190841 SITWELL, Sacheverell. GOLDEN WALL AND MIRADOR: Travels & Observations in Peru. Cleveland: World Publishing, 1961. 286 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 54 black & white photographs & four color plates. Index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Sunning to DJ spine with two small (quarter-inch) holes; DJ edges lightly worn. ISBN: B0007EOFE6 $19.95. |
| 190009 SOMERVILLE, E. OE. THE STATES THROUGH IRISH EYES. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1930. 200 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 7 b/w illustrations by the author. G. No Dj. Spine faded. Edge wear. Corners with cardboard exposed. Upper text-edge dust-stained; others yellowed. Covers with margins sunned. One-inch smudge on back cover near base of spine. $16.95. |
| 189363 SORLING, Eric, Editor. THE BOOK OF ALAND. Sweden: Alands Landskapsstyrelse, 1990. 111 pp. First thus. Hardcover with laminated, pictorial covers. Decorative endpapers. Profuse b/w & color illustrations, photos, & plates. Bibliography. Very Good+. Gift inscription on title page. Covers with light rubbing. ISBN: 9519981292 $30. |
| 186107 Souvenirs Company. GRAND COULEE DAM: The Eighth Wonder of the World. : State of Washington. New Edition. Coulee Dam: Souvenirs Company, 1940. Not paginated [32] pages. Oblong stapled paperback pamphlet. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Very Good+. $6.95. The story of the building of this historic dam. |
| 180792 SPEAKMAN, Harold. HERE'S IRELAND. NY: Robert McBride & Co., 1931. xii, 353 pages. Hardcover, gilt-stamped dark green cloth. Illustrations and map on end papers. Illustrated. Very Good. Spine lettering a little dull. No dustjacket. Nice solid decent copy. $9.95. A raconteur's travels and experiences through the 'magnificent, good-natured, angry, laughter-loving, whimsical' Emerald Isle. |
| 193805 SPEIDEL, Bill. THE WET SIDE OF THE MOUNTAINS, Or Prowling Western Washington. Seattle: Nettle Creek, 1974. 450 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple maps and illustrations. VG+. No Dj. Very light edge and corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. ISBN: 0914890018 $11.95. |
| 187600 SPENDER, Stephen, & David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. NY: Abrams, 1992. 200 pp. 1st edition. Small 4to, red cloth over boards in pictorial DJ. Photos & Illustrations: color & B&W. Fine, Slightly edge worn DJ: in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810907836 $11.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art & photography. |
| 182520 SPENDER, Stephen, and David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. NY: Abrams, 1992. 200 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover, red cloth over boards in pictorial DJ. Photos and Illustrations: color and B&W. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0810907836 $11.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art and photography. |
| 184022 SPENDER, Stephen, and David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. NY: Abrams, 1992. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, red cloth over boards in pictorial DJ. Photos & Illustrations: color & B&W. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has tiny tear top rear flap fold and light tanning. ISBN: 0810907836 $10.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art and photography. |
| 183994 SPRING, Norma. ROAMING RUSSIA: Siberia and Middle Asia. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1973. 189 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Beautiful color and black and white photographs. 'Signed by the Author', Norma and the photographers Bob and Ira. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has small snag (piece missing) on the spine. ISBN: B0006C9ZYO $10.95. 'The Spring's have toured Russia many times, and now, with warm personal text and glorious photographs, they take the reader on a colorful tour of the always enchanting, and sometimes mysterious U.S.S.R.'. |
| 192727 STAVELY, Rowena. FREIGHTER FEVER. NY: Pageant Press, 1965. 206 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. NF/ G-. Text-edges slightly discolored. Dj: with 2 x 3 inch piece missing along upper edge of front panel; spine panel with light chipping on either end; light rubbing and soiling on rear panel. $19.95. |
| 195067 STEINBECK, John and Edward F. Ricketts. SEA OF CORTEZ: A Leisurely Journal of Travel and Research. NY: Viking, 1941. x+598 pp. First edition. Hardback. With a scientific appendix comprising materials for a source book on the marine animals of the Panamic Faunal Province. Illustrated with photos, drawings, and 8 color plates. Map endpapers. Glossary. Index. Very Good without dust jacket. Light scuffing and edgewear to cloth boards; name to front endpaper; yellowing to gutters at hinges of endpapers. $400. |
| 183207 STEINBECK, John and Robert Capa. A RUSSIAN JOURNAL. Bantam Books, 1970. 2nd printing of the 1st Mass market edition. 65 B&W photos by Robert Capa. Bantam # N 4886. Very Good+ but for two thin spine reading creases, short crease bottom front of the cover. Tight and clean throughout, no markings or names. $14.95. Nobel-winning author's 'penetrating and affectionate account'. |
| 185901 STEINBECK, John. AMERICA AND AMERICANS. Viking, 1966. 207 pages. 1st edition, 1st state. Oversize Hardcover, green and blue cloth. 136 Photos: color and B&W. End papers decorated with a US map. Very Good+ in bright clean Good dustjacket with wear; tear and small piece missing head of spine / front corner. Jacket in protective mylar. $29.95. The last of his books published during his lifetime, Steinbeck's tribute to America. Photographs by a veritable who's who in the field, 55 prominent contemporary photographers: Ansel Adams, Cartier-Bresson, Alfred Eisenstadt, Ernest Haas, Gordon Parks, etc. |
| 187651 STEINBECK, John. AMERICA AND AMERICANS. NY: Viking, 1966. 207 pp. Oversize hardback. First edition. 136 Photos: color & B&W. End papers decorated with a map of U.S. Good. Outside hinge, tail of front cover: 1 inch tear in cloth. DJ faded, 2 half inch tears in bottom front. Top of DJ slightly curled & shelf worn. DJ in protective glassine. Former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper. Separation of text from binding at pages 58/59. $45. John Steinbeck's tribute to America. Photographs by a veritable who's who in the field: Ansel Adams, Cartier-Bresson, , Ernest Haas, etc. |
| 195363 STEVENSON, Robert Lewis. IN THE SOUTH SEAS: Being and Account of Experiences and Observations in the Marquesas, Paumotus, and Gilbert Islands in the Course of Two Cruises, In The Yacht 'Casco' (1888) and the Schooner 'Equator' (1889). London: William Heinemann, 1926. 331 pp. Hardcover. Fold-out map across from title page. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 186895 STEVES, Rick. RICK STEVES' BEST OF EUROPE 2008. Avalon Travel. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light lamination peel beginning bottom front cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1566918529 $2.75. |
| 195933 STEWART, David A. [editor]. GUEST INFORMANT: The San Francisco Hilton Edition. LA: Edward A. Spitz,1964. 136 pp. Stiff cardboard covers with card binding. Photos. Advertisments. Advertisers' Index. Very Good. $35. |
| 180450 STONE, Scott C.S. THE COASTS OF WAR. NY: Pyramid, (1966). 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good-. Cover crease, short closed tear top of the spine fold, small stiker removal scar and two page corners turned down. $2.95. The author's first novel, early classic of combat in Vietnam, of the U.S. brown water navy in the Mekong Delta. The author is a Native American and Vietnam vet. |
| 180375 STRACHEY, John St. Loe. THE RIVER OF LIFE. NY: Putnam, 1924. 335 pages. Hardback. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering. Top edge gilt. Very Good+. ISBN: B000857IRK $1.95. A diary ruminations, travels, thoughts and asides, by the editor of 'The Spectator'. |
| 193161 STRACK, Don. UNION PACIFIC 1992 ANNUAL. Denver: Hyrail Productions, 1992. 144 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w and some color photos. VG+. Light edge and corner wear. Spine very lightly faded. ISBN: 0962869937 $25. |
| 180952 STRAUSS, Robert. ADVENTURE TREKKING: A handbook for independent travelers. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1996. 254 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0898864437 $1. |
| 187993 STUART, James. THREE YEARS IN NORTH AMERICA Vol. 1. NY: J. & J. Harper, 1833. 334 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with title sheet tipped onto spine. Fair. 4-inch tear along front of spine & 2-incher on back. Title-sheet rubbed, partially worn away. Covers water-stained, edges rippled. Text wrinkled from moisture with some dark staining, but for most part pages are still white. $49.95. |
| 191496 SWARTLEY, Ron. TOURING THE PUEBLOS: Travel Guide. Las Cruces: Frontier Image, 1994. 172 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0963430939 $9.95. |
| 191483 TAYLOR, Benjamin F. THE WORLD ON WHEELS. Chicago: S. C. Griggs, 1874. 258 pp. First edition. Red decorative cloth binding with black and gilt stamping on cover and spine. 6 b/w engravings. Fair. Heavy edge and corner wear. Spine faded. Upper right corner of front cover and front endpaper water damaged. Signature separation throughout. Front and back hinges with 30-40 percent separation. $23. |
| 182966 TAYLOR, Bess. KNIGHT IN SHINING ARMOR: Our 1923 Trek in a Model 1917 Willys Knight Touring Car . NY: Vantage, 1979. 75 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Gift inscription front endpaper. Jacket has small light damp stain bottom rear corner. ISBN: 0533037131 $8.95. |
| 190773 TEMCOV, Joanne L. MARIKA: A Bulgarian Odyssey, Adventures of Bulgarian Dreamers. Edmonds: Prometheus, 1999. 216 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Dedicated & Signed by the Author. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ has slight soiling. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0965193519 $35. |
| 182642 THEROUX, Paul. RIDING THE IRON ROOSTER: By Train Through China. NY: Putnam, 1988. 480 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has couple tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0399133097 $1.95. |
| 186839 THOMAS, Lowell. SEVEN WONDERS OF THE WORLD. Hanover House, 1956. 413 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Small gift inscription. Jacket bright and clean with chipping and tears at the edges. $2.95. |
| 185354 THOMPSON, Hunter S. GENERATION OF SWINE: Gonzo Papers, Vol 2. Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80's. Summit Books, 1988. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Covers are very bright and clean, top lightly soiled, fore-edge has thumb soiling. Jacket has minuscule dig top front near the edge. ISBN: 0671661477 $8.95. Thompson at his apocalyptic best, keeping a running tally of the follies of the '80s. Journeys by plane, ship, and borrowed car, to outposts of civilization to find intelligent life and reports back on the demented state of current events and the Death of the American Dream. |
| 186137 THOMPSON, Hunter S. GENERATION OF SWINE: Gonzo Papers, Vol 2. Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80's. Vintage Books, 1989. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light age-tanning outer edges of text. ISBN: 0679722378 $5.95. Thompson at his apocalyptic best, keeping a running tally of the follies of the '80s. Journeys by plane, ship, and borrowed car, to outposts of civilization to find intelligent life and reports back on the demented state of current events and the Death of the American Dream. |
| 190646 TILMAN, H. W. THE SEVEN MOUNTAIN-TRAVEL BOOKS. London/Seattle: Diadem/Mountaineers, 1983. 896 pp. First thus. Hardcover in dust jacket w/a green spine panel. Multiple maps & b/w photos. Appendices. G+/G+. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling & staining. Some undulation of text. DJ: with edge wear all around; 4 of 8 corners with small tears; all surfaces with rubbing & related wear. Dust cover in protective glassine. ISBN: 0898860741 $40. |
| 191200 TILMAN, H. W. THE SEVEN MOUNTAIN-TRAVEL BOOKS. London/Seattle: Diadem/Mountaineers, 1988. 896 pp. Second printing. Hardcover in dust jacket w/a green spine panel. Multiple maps & b/w photos. Appendices. Very Good- / Very Good-. Light crease middle of backstrip. Some undulation of text. Gift inscription on front endpaper. DJ: price-clipped; with light edge and corner wear; faded spine panel; and a crease along part of spine panel. ISBN: 0898860741 $45. |
| 190811 TOUSSAINT-SAMSON, Adele. A PARISIAN IN BRAZIL: The Travel Account of a Frenchwoman in Nineteenth-Century Rio de Janeiro. Wilmington: SR Books, 2001. 121 pages. Trade paperback with brown spine. Illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Edited & Introduced by June E. Hahner. Very Good+ but for light crease on front panel. ISBN: 0842028552 $7.95. |
| 185827 TRAPROCK, Walter E. (pseudonym for George S. Chappell). THE CRUISE OF THE KAWA: Wanderings in the South Seas. G.P. Putnam's, 1921. xv+146 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped cloth. 17 illustrations and map. Very Good+. Gilt on the spine is dull, light wear at the corners. Internally bright, tight and clean. No dustjacket. $60. Account of the discovery of the Polynesian Filbert Islands, by this important and famed explorer, in search of the rare bird Fatu Liva, whose eggs resemble a pair of dice. The first of four books by Chappell, which included 'Around Russia on Roller Skates' for which he did time in Stalin's Gulag. |
| 189960 TRYON, Warren S. (Ed.). A MIRROR FOR AMERICANS: Life & Manners in the United States 1790-1870, As Recorded by American Travelers (3-Volume Set). Chicago: University of Chicago, 1952. 793 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Indexed. Very Good, in like Guys. Text-edges & endpapers slightly browned. Dust covers: price-clipped; spines lightly faded; light edge & corner wear; half-inch piece missing, vols. I & lI. Dust covers in protective glassine. $60. V. I: Life in the East. V. II: The Frontier Moves West. V. III: The Cotton Kingdom. |
| 185546 TURNER, Florence. AT THE CHELSEA. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1986. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight handsome copy. ISBN: 0241118697 $19.95. A social history of NY's legendary hotel and a memoir of the author's own life there during the 1960s. The Chelsea was home at various times to an eclectic group - Sarah Bernhardt, Sid Vicious, Janis Joplin, Charles James - and my daughter, Shannon Wolfe, among many many others. |
| 186588 TURNER, Frederick. OF CHILES, CACTI, AND FIGHTING COCKS: Notes on the American West. SF: North Point Press, 1990. 200 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine in price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0865474281 $5.95. |
| 194269 TWAIN, Mark. A TRAMP ABROAD. New York: The Heritage Press, 1966. xx+395 pp. Tall Hardback. Illustrated by David Knight, 'and including some pictures made by the author of this book without outside help.' Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. Near Fine leatherette (actually, a leather-synthetic amalgam, grained and embossed) in paper-covered board slipcase. Label of former owner to front end-paper; mild sunning to edge and slight grubbiness to slipcase. Heritage Press newsletter, 'The Sandglass' laid in. A very handsome copy. $19.95. A book on travel in Europe unlike any other. |
| 189160 VAN DER POST, Laurens. THE LOST WORLD OF THE KALAHARI. NY: Morrow, 1958. 279 pages. First US edition. Hardcover. Review slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - two sixteenth-inch indentations to top edge of two consecutive pages, light edge wear to d.j. In protective glassine. $16.95. |
| 197006 VAN DER POST, Laurens. JOURNEY INTO RUSSIA. London: The Reprint Society, 1965. 319 pp. Hardback. Map. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. $19.95. |
| 190852 VERISSIMO, Erico. MEXICO. NY: Orion, 1957. 341 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Translated from the Portuguese by Linton Barrett. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. One-inch closed tear & other light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 8525003336 $12.95. |
| 179967 VICTOR, Frances Fuller. ATLANTIS ARISEN. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1891. 412 pages. Hardcover. Blind stamped navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very Good. Light minor wear, gilt is very bright. ISBN: 0871141094 $35. History and personal observations of the NW region collected during extensive travels. Topics include towns of the Wallamet (sic) Valley, the Columbia River, the San Jaun Islands, mining, and forests. |
| 193068 VILLIER, Franz. PORTUGAL. London: Vista Books, 1963. 191 pp. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Near Fine. Light edgewear. ISBN: 0670016187 $8.95. |
| 190269 WALCOTT, Derek. THE ANTILLES: Fragments of Epic Memory. NY: Farrar, 1993. Unpaginated. First edition, Hardcover. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374105308 $11.95. |
| 197141 WARNER, Rev. David S. GLIMPSES OF PALESTINE AND EGYPT. Chicago: W.B. Rose, 1914. 229 pp. [+plates]. Hardback. Frontispiece. Photos. Index. Very Good-. Cloth, gilt titles. Stamp and inscription of former owner. Some rubbing to extremities, front hinge starting. $14.95. A tour of the Holy Land by the editor of the Light and Life Series of Sunday School publications. |
| 177885 WEDDERBURN, Gren. NO LOTUS GARDEN. Hong Kong: Gulliver Books, 1979. 228 pages. Hardback. Duotone photos. Foreword by Michael Sandberg. Gift inscription front endpaper, dustjacket spine lightly sunned, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0946270376 $5.95. A Scottish surgeon in China and Japan. |
| 191624 WEIGOLD, Marilyn E. THE LONG ISLAND SOUND: A History of Its People, Places, & Environment. NY: University of New York, 2004. 465 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. A couple very light smudges on fore edge. ISBN: 0814794009 $14.95. |
| 196432 WEINBERGER, Eliot. KARMIC TRACES. NY: New Directions, 2000. 200 pp. Trade paperback. Sources. Very Good. Light pencil marks at margins. ISBN: 0811214567 $7.95. |
| 192682 WELLS, H. G. THE FUTURE IN AMERICA: The Search After Realities. NY: Harper, 1906. 258 pp. First edition. Navy-blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. Good. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Light edge and corner wear. Back cover with some white staining. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Illustration opposite page 112 partially loose. 3, 4 pages with light signature separation. $25. |
| 186595 WHITESIDE, Thomas. ALONE THROUGH THE DARK SEA. George Braziller, 1964. 174 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Top slightly soil darkened. Jacket has small scuff bottom of spine, tiny tear bottom front spine fold, light wear at the corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. $14.95. Three stories of 'Three voyagers in isolation: the captain of a sinking ship; the inhabitants of a lonely volcanic island; a spacecraft speeding through the void to another planet'. Two of these first appeared in New Yorker magazine. |
| 195548 WILLIAMS, Leonard. TOLEDO AND MADRID: Their Records and Romances. London: Cassell and Company, 1903. viii+256 pp. [+xi ads]. First edition. Hardback. Gilt top edge. 54 photographic plates. Index. Good. Wear to edges of cloth boards along with several small spots; front hinge starting to crack; frontispiece missing and several plates loose; light pencil on margins of several pages. Bright gilt on cloth boards. $19.95. |
| 180455 WILSON, J. Tuzo. ONE CHINESE MOON. Toronto: Longmans, Green, 1959. 274 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny chips, wear all around. In protective mylar. $2.95. A geophysicist narrates his 1958 railway journey from Moscow via the Trans-Siberian Railway to Peking, visiting interior China. |
| 179701 WITTLIN, Tadeusz. A RELUCTANT TRAVELLER IN RUSSIA. NY: Rinehart, 1952. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Translated from the Polish. Nice bright Very Good+ in bright Very Good+ dustjacket, price-clipped, tiny tear head of spine. Name front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000AY7AYU $5.95. Wittlin fled German-occupied Poland in an attempt to reach France but instead winds up in a forced-labor camp in Siberia. |
| 185444 WOOD, Andrew F. ROAD TRIP AMERICA: A State-By-State Tour Guide to Offbeat Destinations. Collectors Press, 2003. 112 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, in color. Near Fine. Cover has light edgewear. No names, marks, tears or creases. Bright and tight copy. ISBN: 1888054743 $2.95. Offers a state-by-state tour guide of offbeat destinations, little back road attractions, local small town history and more. |
| 190774 WOOD, Stanley. OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE: A Complete Tourist Guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound, & the Great Northwest. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley, 1908. 342 pages. 3rd revised edition. Blue Hardcover. Illustrated with etchings & black & white photography. Index. Revised to 1907 by C. E. Hooper. Good - slight spine slant & some wear & soiling on covers; name & bookstore stamp to endpapers; front board starting. ISBN: B00005WJT8 $25. |
| 184054 WOOLF, Virginia. THE LONDON SCENE: Five Essays. NY: Random House, 1982. 44 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, maroon cloth. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar, appears unread. ISBN: 0394528662 $11.95. Woolf on sights and lives in London during the 1930s, combining a keen psychology and observation with poetic flights of fancy, from 'The Docks of London' and 'Great Men's Houses' to 'Abbeys and Cathedrals'. |
| 177269 YENNE, Bill (ed.). ALL ABOARD! The Golden Age of American Rail Travel. Greenwich: Brompton, 1989. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Gilt-stamped black boards. Profusely illustrated with photographs and facsimiles, many in full color. Small dustjacket tear, internally tape mended, otherwise Fine in Very Good+ jacket. ISBN: 0861245091 $9.5. A loosely organized and wonderful potpourri of information about American passenger trains from 1869-1955. |
| 195856 YOUNG, Arthur. TRAVELS IN FRANCE During the Years 1787, 1788, 1789. With An Introduction, Biographical Sketch, and Notes by M. Betham-Edwards. London: George Bell and Sons, 1889. 366 pp. [+xxiv pp. catalogue]. Hardback. Frontispiece. Index. Good. Dark green embossed cloth, gilt spine. Slightly cocked, rear hinge starting, bumps to corners. $25. A lively account up to and including the Revolution. |
| 178459 ZISCHKA, Anton. WELT IN ANGST UND HOFFNUNG: Eine Weltreise zu den Brennpunkten des Zeitgeschehens. Gutersloh: C. Bertelsmann Verlag, 1955. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt-printed spine and front. Photos. Name front endpaper. Nice Very Good copy. $3.95. German text only. Eye-witness report from Japan, China, the Soviet Union and its neighboring countries, covering 65,000 kilometers. |