

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 194801 AVINS, Alfred. OPEN OCCUPANCY VS. FORCED HOUSING UNDER THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT: A Symposium on Anti-Discrimination Legislation, Freedom of Choice, and Property Rights in Housing. NY: The Bookmailer, 1963. 316 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Good. Small tear in cloth at base of spine. Lower right corner of front endpaper stained. Text-edges slightly yellowed. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; surfaces with some discoloration; spine panel slightly faded. $9.95. |
| 180506 BAKER, Pauline H. URBANIZATION AND POLITICAL CHANGE: The Politics of Lagos 1917-1967. Berkeley: University of California, 1974. 384 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fold-out map. Tables. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, clean but lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0520020669 $11.95. |
| 195203 BESTOR, Theodore C. NEIGHBORHOOD TOKYO. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1989. xiv+347 pp. Hardback. Tables. Maps. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0804714398 $25. |
| 193221 BLACKHAM, Robert J. THE SOUL OF THE CITY, LONDON'S LIVERY COMPANIES, THEIR STORIED PAST THEIR LIVING PRESENT. London: Sampson-Low, N. D. 358 pp. Reprint. White, cloth boards with red stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. Good. No Dj. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Spine slightly darkened. Covers lightly bowed and soiled. Text-edges yellowed. Spine cocked. $14.95. |
| 185437 BLAKE, Peter. NO PLACE LIKE UTOPIA: Modern Architecture and the Company We Kept. Norton, 1993. 347 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creasing. Tight, bright book. ISBN: 0393315037 $6.95. Blake previously wrote 'God's Own Junkyard: The Planned Deterioration of America's Landscape'. |
| 198526 BLANKENSHIP, Edward G. THE AIRPORT: Architecture, Urban Integration, Ecological Problems. Praeger, 1974. Unpaginated. 2nd printing. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings, layouts and photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has small, half inch chip in the bottom edge of front page. No names or marks. ISBN: 0275496704 $38. |
| 194879 BODNAR, John. THE TRANSPLANTED: A History of Immigrants in Urban America. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1987. xxi+293 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Top corner lightly bumped; mild creases to spine. ISBN: 025320416X $9.95. |
| 181983 BOND, Frederick William. A LITTLE HISTORY OF A GREAT CITY. Chicago: William Bond, 1930. Unpaginated. Number 140 of 250 special edition. Oversize Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Good. Cover is quite dull. $14.95. |
| 184383 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE LIMITS OF THE CITY. Harper and Row, 1974. 147 pages. 1st edition of the Mass Market paperback. Index. Good. Solid copy with ink underlining to a half dozen pages, penciling to another two or three (usually a sentence or less). ISBN: 0060910135 $4.95. Author of 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism' and numerous books of philosophy, ecology and urban studies. More on Bookchin, Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185479 BOOKCHIN, Murray. FROM URBANIZATION TO CITIES: Toward a New Politics of Citizenship. Cassell, 1995. 279 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright tight book, appears unread. ISBN: 0304328405 $45. This book was originally undertaken in the 1970s for the Sierra Club, with a heavy emphasis on an ecological approach rather than political. Purchased for Canadian publication under a different title ('Urbanization Without Cities'), Bookchin, unhappy with the original book and title rewrote much of the book. Many changes are substantial, better reflecting his politics of a new 'municipalist politics' and explicating the original thrust of the book. Another of the many urban studies by this longtime anarchist, critic, ecologist and Director of the Institute of Social Ecology. |
| 196547 BROOKE, Christopher. LONDON 800-1216: The Shaping of a City, The History of London. Berkeley: University of California, 1975. xxi+424 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight but have some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0520026861 $25. |
| 183493 CHAPMAN, Jeffrey I. LONG - TERM FINANCIAL PLANNING: Creative Strategies for Local Government. Washington: International City Management Association (ICMA), 1987. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0873260767 $5.95. |
| 183495 CHAPMAN, Jeffrey I. LONG-TERM FINANCIAL PLANNING: Creative Strategies for Local Government. Washington: International City Management Association (ICMA), 1987. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Fine but for touch of spine sunning. Appears unread. ISBN: 0873260767 $7.95. |
| 194423 CITY OF SEATTLE. PIKE PLACE DESIGN REPORT. Seattle: City of Seattle, 1974. 149 pages. Tall trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good+. Name to back cover. $19.95. |
| 179005 CLARK, Dennis. THE GHETTO GAME: Racial Conflicts in the City. NY: Sheed & Ward, (1962). 245 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly worn dustjacket. $4.95. 'Our largest cities are not one place, but many. There are a patchwork of ghettos, and the New Yorker who lives in the Puerto Rican ghetto would be at home in San Juan but feels alien in the Jewish ghetto just several blocks from his home'. |
| 196549 CLARK, Peter and David Souden [editors]. MIGRATION AND SOCIETY IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND. Totowa: Barnes and Noble, 1987. 355 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0389207780 $23. |
| 183494 CLARK, Terry Nichols (ed.). MONITORING LOCAL GOVERNMENTS: How Personal Computers Can Help Systematize Municipal Fiscal Analysis. Dubuque: Kendall-Hunt, 1990. 223 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0873260767 $12.95. |
| 185708 CODRESCU, Andrei. HAIL BABYLON!: In Search of the American City at the End of the Millennium. St. Martin's, 1998. 240 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light corner bump top corners, jacket has light wear at the corners, light scratching rear panel. Nice solid book, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312181078 $5.95. |
| 178016 COLEAN, Miles L. AMERICAN HOUSING: Problems and Prospects. NY: The Twentieth Century Fund, 1944. 466 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Appendices. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Corners lightly bumped, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 186668 Consultants, Milton Keynes Development Corporation. PLAN FOR MILTON KEYNES: Report of evidence presented by the consultants to the Milton Keynes Development Corporation. Volume Two. Buckinghamshire: Milton Keynes Development Corporation, 1973. 356 pages. 2nd printing. Large Trade paperback, green printed covers. Illustrations, diagrams, tables, maps, figures. Glossary and Index for volumes 1 and 2. Fine-. Minuscule wear top front cover corner. Appears unread. $50. Formally designated as a new town on 23 January 1967. Milton Keynes incorporated the existing towns of Bletchley, Wolverton and Stony Stratford along with another fifteen villages and farmland in between. |
| 186018 CRAWFORD, Colin. UPROAR AT DANCING RABBIT CREEK: The Battle over Race, Class and the Environment in the New South. Addison-Wesley, 1996. 410 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy, no names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 020162723X $8.5. Exposes the economic roots of racism through a nuanced account of the fight over the site selection for a toxic waste dump in Mississippi. '[A]n eloquent reminder that rebuilding our environment will require rebuilding our our society-that the lack of justice poisons everything, down to the very soil' - Bill McKibben. Jacket blurbs by Derrick Bell, Jonathan Kozol. |
| 191662 CUNNINGHAM, John T. CHATHAM: At The Crossing of the Fishawack. Chatham: Chatham Historical Society, 1967. 289 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a white spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. index. Near Fine / Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges. DJ: with upper edges medium worn; lower edges & corners lightly worn; front & rear panels lightly yellowed - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 187965 DAVIS, Mike. BUDA'S WAGON: A Brief History of the Car Bomb. Verso, 2007. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. About a dozen minute spots on the fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1844671321 $7.95. Traces the world history and development of the car bomb, beginning with the anarchist Buda's cart bomb on Wall Street, with special emphasis on the role of state intelligence agencies - especially the US, Israel, India and Pakistan - in globalizing urban terrorist techniques. |
| 191353 DAVIS, Mike. ECOLOGY OF FEAR: Los Angeles & the Imagination of Disaster. NY: Metropolitan Books, 1998. 484 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0805051066 $15.95. |
| 179847 DICKINSON, Robert E. CITY AND REGION: A Geographical Interpretation. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. 588 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Maps. Index. A volume in 'The International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction'. Very Good in Good dustjacket which is clean but edge worn with short tear and heavy chipping head and foot of spine. $5.95. |
| 191603 DORE, R. P. CITY LIFE IN JAPAN: A Study of a Tokyo Ward. Berkeley: University of California, 1958. 472 pp. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket with a tan spine. Tables, diagrams, b/w photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good- / Very Good. Edge & corner wear. Former owner's name & stamp on front endpaper. Text with some light undulation. DJ: with edge & corner wear; front & rear panels soiled - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 191659 EBERLY, Gordon S. ARCADIA: City of Santa Anita. Claremont: Saunders Press, 1953. 253 pp. First edition, limited to 2000 copies. Hardcover with blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. 26 b/w photos. Index. Very Good. No DJ. Light edge & corner wear. Bookstore stamp on front & back endpapers. Slight yellowing of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 183486 EWALD, William R., Jr. (Commissioned and Edited by). ENVIRONMENT AND POLICY: The Next Fifty Years. Indiana University, 1970. 459 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Clean and bright and free of markings, no spine creases. ISBN: 025312266X $3.5. |
| 189493 FAIRFIELD, R. (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: UTOPIA, U.S.A. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 134 pp. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Special section: ISRAELI KIBBUTZ TODAY. Black & White photos. Very Good. Beginning to yellow on cover. Some soiling, some light stain splotches. ISBN: 0912976004 $35. |
| 186413 FAIRFIELD, Richard (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: Communes Europe. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 239 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. B&W photos by Consuelo Sanoval. Very Good-. Front cover has short light crease, couple light stains. Rear cover has light staining with minor effect to the fore-edge of the last few pages. Square, solid and bright, internally clean throughout, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0912976012 $30. |
| 179249 FERGUSON, Francis. ARCHITECTURE, CITIES AND THE SYSTEMS APPROACH. NY: George Braziller, 1975. 168 pages. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket which has small edge tear. ISBN: 0807607630 $2.95. Scholarly work relating investigations and systems theory to work on the theory of architecture and urban planning. |
| 187999 FLOWER, B.O. (Benjamin Orange). CIVILIZATION'S INFERNO or, Studies in the Social Cellar. Arena Publishing Company, 1893. 237 pages+ ads. 1st edition. Hardcover, silver stamped grey cloth. Very Good+. Light wear at the spine ends, small faint damp stain front and rear cover. Silver stamping on the spine a little dull, the stamping on the front is bright. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. Early study of slum conditions, which resulted in laws enacted to help the poor. Flower, a social reformer, had a strong sympathy for the poor & oppressed. He founded 'Arena' (1889) as 'a liberal in the field of magazines,' and edited similar publications over the years, discussing great social, political and educational issues; he advocated direct legislation through initiatives, referendums, and recall; favored government ownership of public utilities, equal suffrage, and compulsory arbitration. In later life he published and edited a virulently anti-Roman Catholic 'Menace,' unrecorded in periodical bibliographies and presumably short-lived. |
| 180858 FORSS, George, and David Douglas Duncan. NEW YORK/NEW YORK: Masterworks of a Street Peddler. NY: McGraw Hill, 1984. 135 pages. Large hardcover, red cloth. Photographs. Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped DJ. Front cover has slight bow. ISBN: 0070182086 $9.95. |
| 187958 FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Naomi Klein, Irvine Welsh, Joe Sacco ]. THE BAFFLER. Number Seven [ 7 ]. Twentieth Century Lite - The City in the Age of Information. The Baffler, 1995. 128 pages. Trade paperback, beige covers. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Keith White, Paul Lukas, Steve Healy, Naomi Klein, Jennifer Moxley, Irvine Welsh and many others; art by Peter Kuper, Joe Sacco, David Berman, et al. A quote from the social critic/anarchist sets the tone: 'To say that an American city in its design and styles represented our spiritual capacity would be almost to say that we were a nation of madmen' - Randolph Bourne, 1915. |
| 179334 GAVIN, James M. and Arthur T. Hadley. CRISIS NOW: Crisis in the Cities, Crisis in Vietnam; A Commitment to Change. NY: Random House, (1968). 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly used DJ. $6.95. A former Army general, who resigned in protest of inflexible US policies in 1958, argues the money being spent on the war in Vietnam would be better spent on social needs in America. |
| 177756 GERARD, Karen. AMERICAN SURVIVORS: Cities and Other Scenes. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 339 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Erasure scar title page, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151063044 $2.95. |
| 192574 GIROUARD, Mark. THE ENGLISH TOWN: A History of Urban Life. New Haven: Yale University, 1990. 330 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Near Fine. Half-dozen or so pages with highlighting. Dj with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0300046359 $14.95. |
| 188596 GOLDMAN, Eric F., (ed). HISTORIOGRAPHY AND URBANIZATION, Essays in American History in Honor of W. Stull Holt. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1941. 220 pp. First edition hardback. Very Good. No DJ. Spine & back cover slight sun damage. Light foxing on endpapers. $27. Essays by Bernard Mayo, Ollinger Crenshaw, Alfred Goldberg, & 6 others. |
| 183492 GRATZ, Roberta Brandes. THE LIVING CITY. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1990. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Clean and bright throughout. Name inside cover, a few light spine creases. ISBN: 0671695975 $1.95. |
| 187446 GUILLEMIN, Jeanne. URBAN RENEGADES: The Cultural Strategy of American Indians. Columbia University, 1975. viii+336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule tears at the corners, small closed tear top front edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0231038844 $8.95. |
| 178733 GUTKIND, E.A. THE TWILIGHT OF CITIES. NY: The Free Press of Glencoe, 1962. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped, light spine fading. $11.95. Professor of Urban Studies at the University of Pennsylvania asks, 'How can the city and its way of life be changed for the future?' He previously published a small book with the anarchist Freedom Press (1953), in the same vein, noting that, 'The old forces which have shaped our environment as we know it have lost their formative power' They are the church, the State and tradition, which he sees as in an advanced state of meaninglessness and obsolescence. |
| 193525 HANDLIN, Oscar, & John Burchard, Editors. THE HISTORIAN AND THE CITY. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1963. 299 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, in like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slighly browned. Spine lightly cocked at top. Dj: with some discoloration on spine & rear panel; edge wear; & a half-inch closed tear along upper edge of rear panel - in protective glassine. $20. |
| 188527 HENTOFF, Nat (intro), et al. BLACK ANTI-SEMITISM AND JEWISH RACISM. NY: Schocken, 1970. 237pp. 1st trade PB. Very Good+. Spine is sun-faded. $7.95. Contributors include James Baldwin, Earl Raab, Julius Lester, 8 others. |
| 179147 HOGER, Hans (ed.) [Höger]. TWICE AS MUCH AND MORE / LE DOUBLE ET PLUS / DAS DOPPELTE UND MEHR / IL DOPPIO E DI PIU. Baden: Lars Muller [Müller], 1996. 325+ pages.+ Small trade paperback original. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good, but for short tear to one of the interior covers. ISBN: 3907044037 $11.5. Federal Republic of Germany: Contribution to XIX Milan Triennale 1996; From Spoon to city, Tandem, Mind Images. Cleverly constructed, three literally separate books bound back to back. Essays in four languages. Collects a variety of articles and art works, presented in a multifaceted and multicolored layout. |
| 192609 HUDNUT III, William H. CITIES ON THE REBOUND: A Vision for Urban America. Washington: ULI, 1998. First Edition. 174 pages. Hardcover in blue dj. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0874208637 $9.95. |
| 186347 IVANOV, Vassily, et al. (Maxim Gorky, foreword). THOSE WHO BUILT STALINGRAD As Told by Themselves. International Publishers, 1934. 268 pages. Hardcover. Drawings by Fred Ellis. Foreword by Maxim Gorky. Poor. Last four pages (pp265-268) of the postscript are missing half the pages. Front endpaper excised, stamp of the Chicago Spartacus branch inside front cover. Spine faded, discoloring of the cover edges. $11.95. |
| 191282 JACKSON, Joseph. AMERICA'S MOST HISTORIC HIGHWAY: Market Street, Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Wanamaker, 1926. 368 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Some darkening of spine & upper margins of covers. Endpapers slightly browned. Text beginning to yellow. $25. |
| 188911 JODOGNE, Lucas. SINGAPORE: Views on the Urban Landscape. Antwerp: Pandora, 1998. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Except for very slight corner bumping upper corners. ISBN: 0853251014 $22. |
| 180955 JOHNSON, Marilynn S. THE SECOND GOLD RUSH: Oakland and the East Bay in World War II. Berkeley: University of California, 1993. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Black cloth. B&W photos. Maps. Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt tip mark on bottom of the text block. ISBN: 0520081919 $9.95. |
| 186774 JOHNSON, Marilynn S. THE SECOND GOLD RUSH: Oakland and the East Bay in World War II. University of California, 1996. 302 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. B&W photos. Maps. Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light wear at the front cover corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0520207017 $5.95. |
| 183491 JOHNSON, William C. THE POLITICS OF URBAN PLANNING. NY: Paragon House, 1989. 273 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread despite thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 1557781907 $4.95. |
| 194262 KISSMAN, Ellen (Editor). A CITY AMONG THE TREES: An Urban Forestry Recourse Guide. Seattle: City of Seattle, n. d. 204 pp. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. VG+. Lower right corner w/a slight bend. $14.95. |
| 198276 KNOWLES, Ralph L. ENERGY AND FORM: An Ecological Approach to Urban Growth. Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1977. 198 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Shelfwear, crease to top edge; else very good. ISBN: 0262610256 $19.95. Oblong book. |
| 181781 KOZOL, Jonathan. AMAZING GRACE: The Lives of Children and the Conscience of a Nation. NY: Crown, 1995. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for 2-inch razor cut bottom rear jacket fold. ISBN: 0517799995 $4.95. |
| 183295 LINGEMAN, Richard. SMALL TOWN AMERICA: A Narrative History, 1620-The Present. NY: Putnam, 1980. 547 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom. Price clipped. ISBN: 0399119884 $2.95. |
| 198539 MATILSKY, Barbara. FRAGILE ECOLOGIES: Contemporary Artists Interpretations and Solutions. Rizzoli, 1992. 137 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Trade Paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Very Good+. Light wear and smudge on front corner. Remainder stamp on bottom edge. ISBN: 0847815927 $30. |
| 193107 McLEAN, Mary (editor). LOCAL PLANNING ADMINISTRATION: Third Edition, 1959. Chicago: Institute for Training in Municipal Administration by the International City Managers' Association, 1959. 467 pages. Large green hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Good. Red ink marks to first 50 pages. ISBN: B0007DWATE $19.95. |
| 181432 MORRIS, David. SELF-RELIANT CITIES: Energy and the Transformation of Urban America. SF: Sierra Club Books, 1982. 250 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: 0871563096 $1.95. |
| 183639 MUMFORD, Lewis. MY WORKS AND DAYS: A Personal Chronicle. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. 545 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine- in very Good dustjacket. Thin felt-tip mark snug to the spine at the top, bookplate inside cover. DJ has a small tear front top edge, light spine sunning. ISBN: 0151640874 $4.95. |
| 180742 NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS. REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS: March 1st 1968. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1968. 425 pages. Oversized Trade Paperback. Illustrated with tons of black and white photos. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy. $18.95. |
| 177636 NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION, 1912, Vol. 2 PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS. London: P.S. King & Son, 1912. 593 pages. Hardback. Indexes. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings, lightly bumped, worn corners. $18.95. |
| 191772 NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION. OLD & NEW ARCHITECTURE: Design Relationship. NY: Preservation, 1981. 280 pages. 1st paper bound edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; back cover mildly scuffed; name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0891330976 $11.95. |
| 192586 NIVOLA, Pietro S. LAWS OF THE LANDSCAPE: How Politics Shape Cities in Europe and America. Washington: Brookings Institution, 1999. 126 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Some tables and figures. Notes. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0815760817 $14.95. |
| 185382 NORMAN, Frank. STAND ON ME; A True Story of Soho with a Glossary of Slang, for Those Who Need It. Simon and Schuster, 1961. 205 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- but for the browning of the outside edge (cheap paper) in a Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean but has the usual wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears, with chipping at the head of the spine and small hole front panel. $6.95. A look at the underworld of London's Soho, a butcher's take on the brasses, ponces, layabouts and geezers complete with a glossary of slang as she is spoke - worth a butcher's!. |
| 184500 Northwest Assembly, University of Washington. GROWTH MANAGEMENT TOMORROW: Towards a Prosperous Future. Seattle: Northwest Assembly, Department of Urban Design + Planning, University of Washington, 2005. 23 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff dark blue covers, gilt-stamped lettering. Fine. $6.95. Final Report of the Northwest Assembly, held at Sleeping Lady Mountain Resort, Leavenworth, Washington, May 18-20, 2005. |
| 194427 NYLANDER, Jane C. FABRICS FOR HISTORIC BUILDINGS. Washington: The Preservation Press, 1977. 64 pages. Large stapled softcover. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Very Good-. Slight musty odor; foxing to title page; shelfwear to back cover. ISBN: 0891330569 $7.95. |
| 182005 OSBORN, Frederic J. and Arnold Whittick. THE NEW TOWNS: The Answer to Megalopolis. Cambridge: MIT, 1969. 456 pages. Revised edition. Hardcover. Many black and white photographs and illustrations. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edgewear and a 1-inch closed tear along top. ISBN: 0262150107 $9.95. |
| 180379 PATTERSON, James T. AMERICA'S STRUGGLE AGAINST POVERTY 1900-1980. Cambridge: Harvard, 1981. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for thin vertical spine reading crease. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0674031229 $2.95. |
| 180884 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 13, No. 1. January-February 1979. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1979. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Good. 3 pages ink underlined. $6. Includes articles 'Looking at Pornography,' 'Auto in the Eighties,' 'Richard Wright and the Communist Party'. Kathy McAffee's article on 'City Life' has the underlining. |
| 185938 PERIODICAL. FRANK, Thomas (ed.) [Naomi Klein, Irvine Welsh, Joe Sacco ]. THE BAFFLER. Number Seven [ 7 ]. Twentieth Century Lite - The City in the Age of Information. The Baffler, 1995. 128 pages. Trade paperback, beige covers. Illustrated. ISSN 1059-9789. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing, just a few tiny cover scrapes here and there. $9.95. 'The journal that blunts the cutting edge'. Topical issues, fiction, poetry, art. Contributors include Keith White, Paul Lukas, Steve Healy, Naomi Klein, Jennifer Moxley, Irvine Welsh, David Berman, Joe Sacco and many others. A quote from the social critic/anarchist sets the tone: 'To say that an American city in its design and styles represented our spiritual capacity would be almost to say that we were a nation of madmen' - Randolph Bourne, 1915. |
| 177839 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #52. Vol 10, #4. July - August 1980. July - August 1980. 144 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $6.95. Microprocessors: The Politics of Technology; The US, the Soviet Union and China; America's Housing Disaster; Energy Organizing in the 80s. |
| 184508 PERIODICAL. Zhang Lon (editor). [Lin Zhiqun]. BUILDING IN CHINA. Vol. 4 No. 2. June 1991. Beijing: China Building Technology Development Center, 1991. 52 page magazine, stapled. Illustrated with photos. ISSN: 1000-9507. Fine. $15. Entire issue given over to a complete translation of Lin Zhiqun's thesis 'The Urban Infrastructure of China (1949-1989)'. |
| 186713 Puget Sound Regional Council. DEVELOPING YOUR CENTER: A Step-by-Step Approach. Urban Center Incremental Development Study May 1996. Seattle: Puget Sound Regional Council, 1996. 240 pages. Large wire bound paperback, short and oblong. Tabbed. Photos, illustrations. Very Good. $75. |
| 197044 RABINOVITZ, Francine F. and Felicity M. Trueblood [editors]. LATIN AMERICAN URBAN RESEARCH. Volume I. Beverly Hill, California: Sage Publications, 1971. 313 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. References. Appendix. About the authors. Very Good. $13.95. |
| 184601 REISNER, Marc. CADILLAC DESERT: The American West and Its Disappearing Water. NY: Viking, 1986. viii+582 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Endmaps. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright solid copy. No names or markings. Lightly used jacket has tiny closed tear top front edge, a few minuscule tears at the spine ends and a tiny tear bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0670199273 $68. Landmark study of water politics in the American West. A blistering and well-deserved indictment of government wastefulness, powerful parasitic lobbies, and socially dysfunctional legislative activism. Policies and politics in the Bureau of Reclamation and US Army Corps of Engineers further paint a bleak future. Thankfully, as we all know, current free-market economics and government deregulation has fixed all this! ; ). |
| 195351 ROHE, William M. and Lauren B. Gates. PLANNING WITH NEIGHBORHOODS. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1985. xii+238 pp. Hardback. Appendixes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0807816388 $19.95. |
| 188541 ROSSKAM, Edwin. WASHINGTON: Nerve Center. NY: Alliance, 1939. 144 pp. Full cloth 4to HB. B&W photos & commentary. Very Good+. Dj smudged, edge worn, in protective glassine. $19.95. Intro by Eleanor Roosevelt. |
| 191333 ROSSKAM, Edwin. SAN FRANCISCO: West Coast Metropolis. NY: Alliance Book, 1939. 136 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Introduction by William Saroyan. Very Good- / G+. Covers with a thin line of fading along upper & lower edges. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Endpapers slightly yellowed. Page 37/38 with a 2-inch closed tear on lower edge. Dj: with a blacked-out price on front liner; edge & corner wear all around; discoloration of rear panel; & foxing on lower margin of rear panel - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 185322 RUDOFSKY, Bernard. STREETS FOR PEOPLE: A Primer For Americans. Doubleday, 1969. 351 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos by the author. References and Index. Very Good. Nice solid copy with small sticker removal scar front cover, thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0385042310 $18.95. |
| 194543 SAGALYN, Lynne B. TIMES SQUARE ROULETTE: Remaking the City Icon. Cambridge: The MIT Press, 2001. xviii+620 pp. Large Hardback. Photos with 16 pages of color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. A couple of nicks to dj edges and one small scrape along flap fold. ISBN: 0262194627 $19.95. Chronicles the recent remake of Manhattan's most famous district, revealing the complex series of political and economic relationships that made the dramatically successful overhaul possible. |
| 185478 SCHECTER, Stephen. THE POLITICS OF URBAN LIBERATION. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1996. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Cover has tiny crease bottom front corner. No names, marks or spine creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0919618782 $16.5. Broad-ranging study, published by this Canadian anarchist publisher, of the importance of the city in the history of social revolution and the movements 'from below' affecting urban daily life. The city is also considered as a focal point of social control for contemporary authoritarian societies. |
| 187442 SCHUCTER, Arnold. WHITE POWER, BLACK FREEDOM: Planning The Future Of Urban America. Beacon Press, 1968. xvii+650 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. Jacket has a tiny closed tear top rear edge, faint spine fading and light scuffing front along the spine edge. Bright, tight and clean. $13.95. |
| 192554 SHUTKIN, William A. THE LAND THAT COULD BE: Environmentalism and Democracy in the Twenty-First Century. Cambridge: MIT Press, 2000. 273 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 026219435X $25. |
| 193130 STERN, Philip Van Doren. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE AUTOMOBILE. NY: Viking, 1953. 256 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Index. Very Good / Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Upper spine w/a small bump. Bit of yellowing to pages. Dj: with fading; medium edge and corner wear; 3 of 8 corners with light tearing. $19.95. |
| 180999 STOIKOV, Georgi. BOYANA CHURCH. Studies in Bulgaria's Architectural Heritage, Volume IV. Sofia: Bulgarian Academy of Science / Town Planning & Architecture Institute, 1954. 90 pages. Oversize Hardback, folio. Printed paper boards, cloth spine. Front board photo illustrated. Illustrated with photo plates, some full color, and diagrams. Index of photos. Very Good. 'Library of the Russian American Society Library' stamped bottom of title page; no discard stamp, but the library appears to no longer exist. Four numbers inked front pastedown, otherwise no other markings. $21. Text and titles are all in English. |
| 188266 SUAREZ, Ray. THE OLD NEIGHBORHOOD: What We Lost in the Great Suburban Migration, 1966-1999. Free Press, 1999. 264 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author and dated year of publication. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two minute bumps top of text block. Tiny faint damp spot top edge of first two blank pages. ISBN: 0684834022 $9.95. |
| 186136 SUTTLES, Gerald D. THE SOCIAL ORDER OF THE SLUM: Ethnicity and Territory in the Inner City. University Of Chicago, 1968. xxii+243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for long inadvertent fore-edge crease on one page. Jacket is Very Good+ but for some fading of the spine background color. ISBN: 0226781917 $6.5. 'Suttles lived for almost three years in the high-delinquency area around Hull House on Chicago's New West Side. He came to know it intimately and was welcomed by its residents, who are Italian, Mexican, Puerto Rican, and Negro'. |
| 179683 TABB, William K. and Larry Sawers (eds.). MARXISM AND THE METROPOLIS: New Perspectives in Urban Political Economy. NY: Oxford University, 1978. 376 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Tiny owner label inside cover, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0195022629 $6.95. |
| 196121 THRALL, Grant Ian. LAND USE AND URBAN FORM: The Consumption Theory of Land Rent. NY: Methuen, 1987. 239 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0416355404 $19.95. |
| 192234 WATSON, Wreford, & Timothy O'Riordan. THE AMERICAN ENVIRONMENT: Perceptions & Policies. London: Wiley, 1976. 340 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Tables, maps, b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F / Very Good+. DJ: with light edge & corner wear; & some wear to surface of dust cover. ISBN: 0471922218 $31. |
| 177705 WHYTE, William. THE LAST LANDSCAPE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 376 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Publisher's complimentary stamp front pastedown. Couple tiny Dustjacket edge tears. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0812217993 $7.95. Classic on Urban beautification. |
| 191626 WILSON, Elizabeth. THE SPHINX IN THE CITY: Urban Life, the Control of Disorder, & Women. Berkeley: University of California, 1991. First Edition. 191 pages. Black trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0520078640 $9.95. |
| 184522 WOOLF, Virginia. THE LONDON SCENE: Five Essays. NY: Random House, 1982. 44 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, maroon cloth. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar, appears unread. ISBN: 0394528662 $10.95. Woolf on sights and lives in London during the 1930s, combining a keen psychology and observation with poetic flights of fancy, from 'The Docks of London' and 'Great Men's Houses' to 'Abbeys and Cathedrals'. |