

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 209010 ALEXANDER, Christopher. THE LINZ CAFE / DAS LINZ CAFE. Oxford University / Lockler Verlag, 1981. 92 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small hardcover, gilt-stamped dark red cloth. Illustrated, some in color. Fine- in Good dustjacket. Two minute spots rear cover. Jacket front has a few smudges, rear has short jagged tear top edge and oil stains and soiling. ISBN: 0195202635 $170. Study of a single building. Fifth in a series of books which describe an entirely new attitude to architecture and planning, called 'a watershed in the history of architecture'. Text in English and German. |
| 216782 AVINS, Alfred. OPEN OCCUPANCY VS. FORCED HOUSING UNDER THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT: A Symposium on Anti-Discrimination Legislation, Freedom of Choice, and Property Rights in Housing. The Bookmailer, 1963. 316 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Good. Small tear in cloth at base of spine. Lower right corner of front endpaper stained. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; surfaces with some discoloration; spine panel slightly faded. $9.95. |
| 203851 BAKER, Pauline H. URBANIZATION AND POLITICAL CHANGE: The Politics of Lagos 1917-1967. Berkeley: University of California, 1974. 384 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fold-out map. Tables. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, clean but lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0520020669 $11.95. |
| 217079 BESTOR, Theodore C. NEIGHBORHOOD TOKYO. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1989. xiv+347 pages. Hardcover. Tables. Maps. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0804714398 $25. |
| 215542 BLACKHAM, Robert J. THE SOUL OF THE CITY, LONDON'S LIVERY COMPANIES, THEIR STORIED PAST THEIR LIVING PRESENT. London: Sampson-Low, no date. 358 pages. Reprint. White, cloth boards with red stamping on cover and spine. Bibliography. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Spine slightly darkened. Covers lightly bowed and soiled. Text-edges yellowed. Spine cocked. $14.95. |
| 207222 BLAKE, Peter. NO PLACE LIKE UTOPIA: Modern Architecture and the Company We Kept. Norton, 1993. 347 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Index. Near Fine. No names, marks or spine creasing. Tight, bright book. ISBN: 0393315037 $6.95. Blake previously wrote 'God's Own Junkyard: The Planned Deterioration of America's Landscape'. |
| 219453 BLANKENSHIP, Edward G. THE AIRPORT: Architecture, Urban Integration, Ecological Problems. Praeger, 1974. Unpaginated. 2nd printing. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white drawings, layouts and photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has small, half inch chip in the bottom edge of front page. No names or marks. ISBN: 0275496704 $38. |
| 216846 BODNAR, John. THE TRANSPLANTED: A History of Immigrants in Urban America. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1987. xxi+293 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Top corner lightly bumped; mild creases to spine. ISBN: 025320416X $9.95. |
| 204895 BOND, Frederick William. A LITTLE HISTORY OF A GREAT CITY. Chicago: William Bond, 1930. Unpaginated. Number 140 of 250 special edition. Large Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author. Good. Cover is quite dull. $11.95. |
| 206510 BOOKCHIN, Murray. THE LIMITS OF THE CITY. Harper and Row, 1974. 147 pages. 1st edition of the Mass Market paperback. Index. Good. Solid copy with ink underlining to a half dozen pages, penciling to another two or three (usually a sentence or less). ISBN: 0060910135 $4.95. Author of 'Post-Scarcity Anarchism' and numerous books of philosophy, ecology and urban studies. More on Bookchin, Google our online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 218084 BROOKE, Christopher. LONDON 800-1216: The Shaping of a City, The History of London. Berkeley: University of California, 1975. xxi+424 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight but have some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0520026861 $25. |
| 210935 CARLSSON, Chris (editor). CRITICAL MASS: Bicycling's Defiant Celebration. AK Press, 2002. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1902593596 $10.95. |
| 205940 CHAPMAN, Jeffrey I. (ICMA). LONG - TERM FINANCIAL PLANNING: Creative Strategies for Local Government. International City Management Association (ICMA), 1987. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. $2.95. |
| 205942 CHAPMAN, Jeffrey I. (ICMA). LONG-TERM FINANCIAL PLANNING: Creative Strategies for Local Government. Washington: International City Management Association (ICMA), 1987. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Fine but for touch of spine sunning. Appears unread. $3.95. |
| 216489 CITY OF SEATTLE. PIKE PLACE DESIGN REPORT. Seattle: City of Seattle, 1974. 149 pages. Tall trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Very Good+. Name to back cover. $19.95. |
| 202851 CLARK, Dennis. THE GHETTO GAME: Racial Conflicts in the City. NY: Sheed & Ward, (1962). 245 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly worn dustjacket. $4.95. 'Our largest cities are not one place, but many. There are a patchwork of ghettos, and the New Yorker who lives in the Puerto Rican ghetto would be at home in San Juan but feels alien in the Jewish ghetto just several blocks from his home'. |
| 218085 CLARK, Peter and David Souden [editors]. MIGRATION AND SOCIETY IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND. Totowa: Barnes and Noble, 1987. 355 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0389207780 $23. |
| 205941 CLARK, Terry Nichols (ed.). MONITORING LOCAL GOVERNMENTS: How Personal Computers Can Help Systematize Municipal Fiscal Analysis. Dubuque: Kendall-Hunt, 1990. 223 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0873260767 $12.95. |
| 206034 CODRESCU, Andrei. HAIL BABYLON!: In Search of the American City at the End of the Millennium. St. Martin's,1998. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has long thin scratch rear panel. ISBN: 0312181078 $3.95. |
| 207385 CODRESCU, Andrei. HAIL BABYLON!: In Search of the American City at the End of the Millennium. St. Martin's, 1998. 240 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light corner bump top corners, jacket has light wear at the corners, light scratching rear panel. Nice solid book, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0312181078 $4.95. |
| 202162 COLEAN, Miles L. AMERICAN HOUSING: Problems and Prospects. NY: The Twentieth Century Fund, 1944. 466 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Appendices. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Corners lightly bumped, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 221194 COLLECTIF, CHERIOUX (Jean). LES ESPACES VERTS DE PARIS. Paris, 1971. 88 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Includes fold-out table. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small stain to cover; chip at foot of spine; blind-stamp of former owner. $11.95. Text in French. |
| 207921 Consultants, Milton Keynes Development Corporation. PLAN FOR MILTON KEYNES: Report of evidence presented by the consultants to the Milton Keynes Development Corporation. Volume Two. Buckinghamshire: Milton Keynes Development Corporation, 1973. 356 pages. 2nd printing. Large Trade paperback, green printed covers. Illustrations, diagrams, tables, maps, figures. Glossary and Index for volumes 1 and 2. Fine-. Minuscule wear top front cover corner. Appears unread. $50. Formally designated as a new town on 23 January 1967. Milton Keynes incorporated the existing towns of Bletchley, Wolverton and Stony Stratford along with another fifteen villages and farmland in between. |
| 207557 CRAWFORD, Colin. UPROAR AT DANCING RABBIT CREEK: The Battle over Race, Class and the Environment in the New South. Addison-Wesley, 1996. 410 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy, no names or marks. Appears unread. ISBN: 020162723X $8.5. Exposes the economic roots of racism through a nuanced account of the fight over the site selection for a toxic waste dump in Mississippi. '[A]n eloquent reminder that rebuilding our environment will require rebuilding our our society-that the lack of justice poisons everything, down to the very soil' - Bill McKibben. Jacket blurbs by Derrick Bell, Jonathan Kozol. |
| 214295 CUNNINGHAM, John T. CHATHAM: At The Crossing of the Fishawack. Chatham: Chatham Historical Society, 1967. 289 pages. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket w/a white spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. index. Near Fine / Very Good. Minor edge & corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Jacket has upper edges medium worn; lower edges & corners lightly worn; front & rear panels lightly yellowed - in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 214040 DAVIS, Mike. ECOLOGY OF FEAR: Los Angeles & the Imagination of Disaster. Metropolitan Books, 1998. 484 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0805051066 $15.95. |
| 203475 DICKINSON, Robert E. CITY AND REGION: A Geographical Interpretation. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. 588 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Maps. Index. A volume in 'The International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction'. Very Good in Good dustjacket which is clean but edge worn with short tear and heavy chipping head and foot of spine. $5.95. |
| 214249 DORE, R. P. CITY LIFE IN JAPAN: A Study of a Tokyo Ward. Berkeley: University of California, 1958. 472 pages. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket with a tan spine. Tables, diagrams, b/w photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good- / Very Good. Edge & corner wear. Former owner's name & stamp on front endpaper. Text with some light undulation. Jacket has edge & corner wear; front & rear panels soiled - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 214293 EBERLY, Gordon S. ARCADIA: City of Santa Anita. Claremont: Saunders Press, 1953. 253 pages. First edition, limited to 2000 copies. Hardcover with blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. 26 b/w photos. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Light edge & corner wear. Bookstore stamp on front & back endpapers. Slight yellowing of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 205934 EWALD, William R., Jr. (Commissioned and Edited by). ENVIRONMENT AND POLICY: The Next Fifty Years. Indiana University, 1970. 459 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Clean and bright and free of markings, no spine creasing. ISBN: 025312266X $3.5. |
| 212423 FAIRFIELD, R. (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: UTOPIA, U.S.A. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 134 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Special section: ISRAELI KIBBUTZ TODAY. Black & White photos. Very Good. Beginning to yellow on cover. Some soiling, some light stain splotches. ISBN: 0912976004 $25. |
| 207782 FAIRFIELD, Richard (ed.). THE MODERN UTOPIAN: Communes Europe. San Francisco: Alternatives Foundation, 1972. 239 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. B&W photos by Consuelo Sanoval. Very Good-. Front cover has short light crease, couple light stains. Rear cover has light staining with minor effect to the fore-edge of the last few pages. Square, solid and bright, internally clean throughout, no spine reading creases. ISBN: 0912976012 $30. |
| 203050 FERGUSON, Francis. ARCHITECTURE, CITIES AND THE SYSTEMS APPROACH. George Braziller, 1975. 168 pages. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket which has small edge tear. ISBN: 0807607630 $1.95. Scholarly work relating investigations and systems theory to work on the theory of architecture and urban planning. |
| 208705 FLOWER, B.O. (Benjamin Orange). CIVILIZATION'S INFERNO or, Studies in the Social Cellar. Arena Publishing Company, 1893. 237 pages+ ads. 1st edition. Hardcover, silver stamped grey cloth. Very Good+. Light wear at the spine ends, small faint damp stain front and rear cover. Silver stamping on the spine a little dull, the stamping on the front is bright. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. Early study of slum conditions, which resulted in laws enacted to help the poor. Flower, a social reformer, had a strong sympathy for the poor and oppressed. He founded 'Arena' (1889) as 'a liberal in the field of magazines,' and edited similar publications over the years, discussing great social, political and educational issues; he advocated direct legislation through initiatives, referendums, and recall; favored government ownership of public utilities, equal suffrage, and compulsory arbitration. In later life he published and edited a virulently anti-Roman Catholic 'Menace,' unrecorded in periodical bibliographies and presumably short-lived. |
| 203105 GAVIN, James M. and Arthur T. Hadley. CRISIS NOW: Crisis in the Cities, Crisis in Vietnam; A Commitment to Change. NY: Random House, (1968). 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly used DJ. $6.95. A former Army general, who resigned in protest of inflexible US policies in 1958, argues the money being spent on the war in Vietnam would be better spent on social needs in America. |
| 221195 GEHLE, Jan and Lars Gemzoe. NEW CITY SPACES. Copenhagen: The Danish Architectural Press / Arkitekens Forlag, 2000. 264 pages. Large oblong hardcover. Illustrated with color photos and b/w drawings. Appendix. Very Good cloth in lightly rubbed dust jacket; bookplate of former owner. ISBN: 8774072358 $80. Winning back public space through an examination of nine international cities with nine different strategies, and thirty-nine streets and squares. Text in English. |
| 201975 GERARD, Karen. AMERICAN SURVIVORS: Cities and Other Scenes. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. 339 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Erasure scar title page, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151063044 $2.95. |
| 215021 GIROUARD, Mark. THE ENGLISH TOWN: A History of Urban Life. New Haven: Yale University, 1990. 330 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Near Fine. Half-dozen or so pages with highlighting. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0300046359 $14.95. |
| 211682 GOLDMAN, Eric F., (ed). HISTORIOGRAPHY AND URBANIZATION, Essays in American History in Honor of W. Stull Holt. Johns Hopkins Press, 1941. 220 pages. First edition Hardcover. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine & back cover slight sun damage. Light foxing on endpapers. $21. Essays by Bernard Mayo, Ollinger Crenshaw, Alfred Goldberg, and 6 others. |
| 219568 GOODENOUGH, Ward Hunt. COOPERATION IN CHANGE. Russell Sage Foundation, 1969. 543 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good, light rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Stamp of former owner. $11.95. An anthropological approach to community development. |
| 210167 GOODMAN, Emily Jane. THE TENANT SURVIVAL BOOK. Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Very Good. Light cover soil, spine lightly sunned. Solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 205939 GRATZ, Roberta Brandes. THE LIVING CITY. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1990. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Clean and bright throughout. Name inside cover, a few light spine creases. ISBN: 0671695975 $1.95. |
| 208379 GUILLEMIN, Jeanne. URBAN RENEGADES: The Cultural Strategy of American Indians. Columbia University, 1975. viii+336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule tears at the corners, small closed tear top front edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0231038844 $8.95. |
| 211632 HENTOFF, Nat (intro), et al. BLACK ANTI-SEMITISM AND JEWISH RACISM. Schocken, 1970. 237 pages. 1st trade paperback. Very Good+. Spine is sun-faded. $4.95. Contributors include James Baldwin, Earl Raab, Julius Lester, 8 others. |
| 202968 HOGER, Hans (editor). TWICE AS MUCH AND MORE / LE DOUBLE ET PLUS / DAS DOPPELTE UND MEHR / IL DOPPIO E DI PIU. Baden: Lars Muller, 1996. 325+ pages. Small trade paperback original. Profusely illustrated in color. Very Good, but for short tear to one of the interior covers. $7.95. Federal Republic of Germany: Contribution to XIX Milan Triennale 1996; From Spoon to city, Tandem, Mind Images. Cleverly constructed, three literally separate books bound back to back. Essays in four languages. Collects a variety of articles and art works, presented in a multifaceted and multicolored layout. |
| 215048 HUDNUT III, William H. CITIES ON THE REBOUND: A Vision for Urban America. Washington: ULI, 1998. First Edition. 174 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0874208637 $9.95. |
| 207751 IVANOV, Vassily, et al. (Maxim Gorky, foreword). THOSE WHO BUILT STALINGRAD As Told by Themselves. International Publishers, 1934. 268 pages. Hardcover. Drawings by Fred Ellis. Foreword by Maxim Gorky. Poor. Last four pages (pp265-268) of the postscript are missing half the pages. Front endpaper excised, stamp of the Chicago Spartacus branch inside front cover. Spine faded, discoloring of the cover edges. $11.95. |
| 205938 JOHNSON, William C. THE POLITICS OF URBAN PLANNING. NY: Paragon House, 1989. 273 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Appears unread despite a thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 1557781907 $4.95. |
| 216370 KISSMAN, Ellen (Editor). A CITY AMONG THE TREES: An Urban Forestry Recourse Guide. Seattle: City of Seattle, n. d. 204 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good+. Lower right corner w/a slight bend. $14.95. |
| 204747 KOZOL, Jonathan. AMAZING GRACE: The Lives of Children and the Conscience of a Nation. NY: Crown, 1995. 286 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for 2-inch razor cut bottom rear jacket fold. ISBN: 0517799995 $4.95. |
| 211460 KWONG, Peter. CHINATOWN, N.Y.: Labor and Politics, 1930-1950. Monthly Review, 1981. 178 pages. 1st Trade Paperback printing / edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Thin spine crease, name inside front cover, else bright, tight and clean; no markings or tears. ISBN: 0853455260 $9.95. |
| 205800 LINGEMAN, Richard. SMALL TOWN AMERICA: A Narrative History, 1620-The Present. NY: Putnam, 1980. 547 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom. Price clipped. ISBN: 0399119884 $2.95. |
| 221198 MCKEEVER, J. Ross and Nathaniel M. Griffin. SHOPPING CENTER DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK. Urban Land Institute, 1977. 290 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good publisher's cloth. Light shelfwear, small bumps to two corners; stamps of former owner. Interiors clean and unmarked. $14.95. |
| 215446 McLEAN, Mary (editor). LOCAL PLANNING ADMINISTRATION: Third Edition, 1959. Chicago: Institute for Training in Municipal Administration by the International City Managers' Association, 1959. 467 pages. Large green hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Good. Red ink marks to first 50 pages. ISBN: B0007DWATE $19.95. |
| 204527 MORRIS, David. SELF-RELIANT CITIES: Energy and the Transformation of Urban America. SF: Sierra Club Books, 1982. 250 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: 0871563096 $1.95. |
| 209247 MUMFORD, Lewis. IN THE NAME OF SANITY. Harcourt Brace and Co., 1954. 244 pages. 1st printing/edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has edge wear and small tears at the corners. $4.95. |
| 209774 MUMFORD, Lewis. THE CITY IN HISTORY: Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects. Harcourt Brace and World, 1961. xi+657 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp inside front cover and front endpaper (with a tiny check mark). Red background ink on the spine is faded, rear panel has a small tear bottom flap fold, tiny closed tear top edge. ISBN: B002AYUGVW $18.95. |
| 211212 MUMFORD, Lewis. ARCHITECTURE AS A HOME FOR MAN: Essays for Architectural Record. Architectural Record, 1975 x, 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Index. Edited by Jeanne Davern, Foreword by Mumford. Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket has 3 short ugly snags front panel, 4 small edge tears. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0070154260 $13.95. Anthology of essays from 1928 to 1968 by this urban theorist and technology critic. Architect and culture critic, Universal humanist, a philosophical fountainhead for the organicist and environmentalist movements of today. |
| 204007 NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS. REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS: March 1st 1968. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1968. 425 pages. Oversized Trade Paperback. Illustrated with tons of black and white photos. Very Good+. Clean and tight copy. $18.95. |
| 201887 NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PREVENTION OF DESTITUTION, 1912, Vol. 2 PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS. London: P.S. King & Son, 1912. 593 pages. Hardback. Indexes. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings, lightly bumped, worn corners. $14.95. |
| 214379 NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION. OLD & NEW ARCHITECTURE: Design Relationship. Preservation, 1981. 280 pages. 1st paper bound edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; back cover mildly scuffed; name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0891330976 $11.95. |
| 210289 NICHOLSON, Geoff. THE LOST ART OF WALKING: The History, Science, and Literature of Pedestrianism. Riverhead, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author. Small felt-tip mark bottom, else Near Fine. ISBN: 1594484031 $4.95. |
| 207185 NORMAN, Frank. STAND ON ME; A True Story of Soho with a Glossary of Slang, for Those Who Need It. Simon and Schuster, 1961. 205 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- but for the browning of the outside edge (cheap paper) in a Good dustjacket. Jacket is clean but has the usual wear at the corners and a few tiny edge tears, with chipping at the head of the spine and small hole front panel. $6.95. A look at the underworld of London's Soho, a butcher's take on the brasses, ponces, layabouts and geezers complete with a glossary of slang as she is spoke - worth a butcher's!. |
| 206586 Northwest Assembly, University of Washington. GROWTH MANAGEMENT TOMORROW: Towards a Prosperous Future. Seattle: Northwest Assembly, Department of Urban Design + Planning, University of Washington, 2005. 23 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff dark blue covers, gilt-stamped lettering. Fine. $6.95. Final Report of the Northwest Assembly, held at Sleeping Lady Mountain Resort, Leavenworth, Washington, May 18-20, 2005. |
| 216491 NYLANDER, Jane C. FABRICS FOR HISTORIC BUILDINGS. Washington: The Preservation Press, 1977. 64 pages. Large stapled softcover. Photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Very Good-. Slight musty odor; foxing to title page; shelfwear to back cover. ISBN: 0891330569 $7.95. |
| 204913 OSBORN, Frederic J. and Arnold Whittick. THE NEW TOWNS: The Answer to Megalopolis. Cambridge: MIT, 1969. 456 pages. Revised edition. Hardcover. Many black and white photographs and illustrations. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edgewear and a 1-inch closed tear along top. ISBN: 0262150107 $9.95. |
| 203776 PATTERSON, James T. AMERICA'S STRUGGLE AGAINST POVERTY 1900-1980. Harvard, 1981. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for thin vertical spine reading crease. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0674031229 $1.95. |
| 204121 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 13, No. 1. January-February 1979. Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1979. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Good. 3 pages ink underlined. $6. Includes articles 'Looking at Pornography,' 'Auto in the Eighties,' 'Richard Wright and the Communist Party'. Kathy McAffee's article on 'City Life' has the underlining. |
| 202040 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #52. Vol 10, #4. July - August 1980. July - August 1980. 144 pages. Softcover. Very Good. $6.95. Microprocessors: The Politics of Technology; The US, the Soviet Union and China; America's Housing Disaster; Energy Organizing in the 80s. |
| 206592 PERIODICAL. Zhang Lon (editor). [Lin Zhiqun]. BUILDING IN CHINA. Vol. 4 No. 2. June 1991. Beijing: China Building Technology Development Center, 1991. 52 page magazine, stapled. Illustrated with photos. ISSN: 1000-9507. Fine. $15. Entire issue given over to a complete translation of Lin Zhiqun's thesis 'The Urban Infrastructure of China (1949-1989)'. |
| 210671 PINSKY, Robert. THOUSANDS OF BROADWAYS: Dreams and Nightmares of the American Small Town. University Of Chicago, 2009. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0226669440 $12.95. |
| 207951 Puget Sound Regional Council. DEVELOPING YOUR CENTER: A Step-by-Step Approach. Urban Center Incremental Development Study May 1996. Seattle: Puget Sound Regional Council, 1996. 240 pages. Large wire bound paperback, short and oblong. Tabbed. Photos, illustrations. Very Good. $75. |
| 209445 PYLE, Robert Michael. THE THUNDER TREE: Lessons From an Urban Wildland. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. 220 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip mark bottom, jacket lightly shelf-rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no owner names, or tears. gift quality. ISBN: 0395466318 $11.95. |
| 217187 ROHE, William M. and Lauren B. Gates. PLANNING WITH NEIGHBORHOODS. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1985. xii+238 pages. Hardcover. Appendixes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0807816388 $16.95. |
| 214023 ROSSKAM, Edwin. SAN FRANCISCO: West Coast Metropolis. Alliance Book, 1939. 136 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Introduction by William Saroyan. Very Good- / Good+. Covers with a thin line of fading along upper & lower edges. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Endpapers slightly yellowed. Page 37/38 with a 2-inch closed tear on lower edge. Jacket has a blacked-out price on front liner; edge & corner wear all around; discoloration of rear panel; & foxing on lower margin of rear panel - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 216589 SAGALYN, Lynne B. TIMES SQUARE ROULETTE: Remaking the City Icon. Cambridge: The MIT Press, 2001. xviii+620 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos with 16 pages of color plates. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. A couple of nicks to Dustjacket edges and one small scrape along flap fold. ISBN: 0262194627 $19.95. Chronicles the recent remake of Manhattan's most famous district, revealing the complex series of political and economic relationships that made the dramatically successful overhaul possible. |
| 211364 SANTE, Luc. LOW LIFE: Lures and Snares of Old New York. Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1991. xix, 412 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in price-clipped Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny red title on the spine is lightly sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0374194149 $30. Portrait with text and illustrations on America's greatest city, New York, the riotous and anarchic breeding ground of modernity. |
| 207249 SCHECTER, Stephen. THE POLITICS OF URBAN LIBERATION. Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1996. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine. Cover has tiny crease bottom front corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0919618782 $16.5. Broad-ranging study, published by this Canadian anarchist publisher, of the importance of the city in the history of social revolution and the movements 'from below' affecting urban daily life. The city is also considered as a focal point of social control for contemporary authoritarian societies. |
| 208375 SCHUCTER, Arnold. WHITE POWER, BLACK FREEDOM: Planning The Future Of Urban America. Beacon Press, 1968. xvii+650 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. Jacket has a tiny closed tear top rear edge, faint spine fading and light scuffing front along the spine edge. Bright, tight and clean. $10.95. |
| 215007 SHUTKIN, William A. THE LAND THAT COULD BE: Environmentalism and Democracy in the Twenty-First Century. MIT Press, 2000. 273 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 026219435X $21. |
| 220349 SOLNIT, Rebecca (text) and Susan Schwartzenberg (photos). HOLLOW CITY: The Siege of San Francisco and the Crisis of Contemporary American Urbanism. London and Verso, 2000. 182 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Boards in dust jacket. Light wear to Dustjacket. Very Good. ISBN: 1859847943 $12. A fascinating look at gentrification in San Francisco and the ways that wealth is clear-cutting the cultural richness of American urban life. |
| 204195 STOIKOV, Georgi. BOYANA CHURCH. Studies in Bulgaria's Architectural Heritage, Volume IV. Sofia: Bulgarian Academy of Science / Town Planning & Architecture Institute, 1954. 90 pages. Oversize Hardback, folio. Printed paper boards, cloth spine. Front board photo illustrated. Illustrated with photo plates, some full color, and diagrams. Index of photos. Good+. 'Library of the Russian American Society Library' stamped bottom of title page; no discard stamp, but the library appears to no longer exist. Four numbers inked front pastedown, otherwise no other markings. $22. Text and titles are all in English. |
| 211090 STRASSER, Susan. WASTE AND WANT: A Social History of Trash. Metropolitan Books, 1999. 355 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Name emboss on the title page, moderately bumped 2 top front corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805048308 $10.95. |
| 208835 SUAREZ, Ray. THE OLD NEIGHBORHOOD: What We Lost in the Great Suburban Migration, 1966-1999. Free Press, 1999. 264 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author and dated year of publication. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two minute bumps top of text block. Tiny faint damp spot top edge of first two blank pages. ISBN: 0684834022 $9.95. |
| 207631 SUTTLES, Gerald D. THE SOCIAL ORDER OF THE SLUM: Ethnicity and Territory in the Inner City. University Of Chicago, 1968. xxii+243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for long inadvertent fore-edge crease on one page. Jacket is Very Good+ but for some fading of the spine background color. ISBN: 0226781917 $6.5. 'Suttles lived for almost three years in the high-delinquency area around Hull House on Chicago's New West Side. He came to know it intimately and was welcomed by its residents, who are Italian, Mexican, Puerto Rican, and Negro'. |
| 203360 TABB, William K. and Larry Sawers (eds.). MARXISM AND THE METROPOLIS: New Perspectives in Urban Political Economy. NY: Oxford University, 1978. 376 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Tiny owner label inside cover, otherwise nice Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0195022629 $4.95. |
| 217793 THRALL, Grant Ian. LAND USE AND URBAN FORM: The Consumption Theory of Land Rent. Methuen, 1987. 239 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0416355404 $19.95. |
| 209979 WAKEFIELD, Stacy and Grrrt. NOT FOR RENT: Conversations with Creative Activists in the U.K. Evil Twin Publications, 2003. Later edition with new introductory material. Large Trade paperback, 11.5 x 8.25 inches, printed cardstock covers. Photos, collages and art throughout. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0971297290 $14.95. |
| 214750 WATSON, Wreford, & Timothy O'Riordan. THE AMERICAN ENVIRONMENT: Perceptions & Policies. London: Wiley, 1976. 340 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Tables, maps, b/w illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F / Very Good+. Jacket has light edge & corner wear; & some wear to surface of dust cover. ISBN: 0471922218 $31. |
| 214265 WILSON, Elizabeth. THE SPHINX IN THE CITY: Urban Life, the Control of Disorder, & Women. Berkeley: University of California, 1991. First Edition. 191 pages. Black trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0520078640 $9.95. |
| 206600 WOOLF, Virginia. THE LONDON SCENE: Five Essays. NY: Random House, 1982. 44 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, maroon cloth. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar, appears unread. ISBN: 0394528662 $8.95. Woolf on sights and lives in London during the 1930s, combining a keen psychology and observation with poetic flights of fancy, from 'The Docks of London' and 'Great Men's Houses' to 'Abbeys and Cathedrals'. |