

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 218927 ABBOTT, Karen. SIN IN THE SECOND CITY: Madams, Ministers, Playboys, and the Battle for America's Soul. Random House, 2008. 364 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes and Sources. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $9.95. |
| 213731 ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 191 pages. First edition - stated. Dark-green, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Spine-ends with some light wear. Upper & lower edges of covers with a thin line of very light fading. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Endpapers with a bit of rubbing & smudging. Jacket: price-clipped; with light to medium edge & corner wear; & some discoloration & soiling, especially on rear panel - in protective mylar. $35. |
| 213732 ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 191 pages. Later printing. Quarter-bound: brown cloth boards, yellow cloth spine with black stamping. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. No dustjacket. Lower edges of covers with denting & rubbing. Spine-ends with minor wear. $19.95. |
| 205740 ABELS, Jules. MAN ON FIRE: John Brown and the Cause of Liberty. NY: Macmillan, 1971. 428 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, maroon cloth with gold spine lettering. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC) with publisher's promo slip, with original month of publication inked out and replaced with the following month, laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0025001000 $19.95. Story of abolitionist and terrorist doing God's work to subvert God's terrorist slave holders. |
| 202436 ADAMIC, Louis. A NATION OF NATIONS. NY: Harper, 1945. 399 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few pieces missing at edges. In protective mylar. $3.95. A sweeping view of ethnic America, focusing on the coming of peoples to this continent, voluntary or in chains, at the very center of our historical process. |
| 206665 ADAMS, James Truslow. THE MARCH OF DEMOCRACY: A History of the United states. Four (4) Volumes. Volume I, The Rise of The Union; Volume II, A Half Century of Expansion; Volume III, Civil War and Aftermath; Volume IV, America and World Power. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932-41. 4 volume set, Hardbacks, navy gilt-stamped decorative cloth over boards, in original glassines and original publisher's stamped wood box shipping case. All volumes are extremely bright and show no signs of use or wear, and appear unread. There are a few tiny scattered foxing spot head of vol 1 and 3; vol 2 has a tiny faint spot. The glassines are chipped, mostly at the head of the spines and there is a tear to the glassine on vol 4. $60. An unusual and unique set in a wood box shipping case, with the author, title, number of volumes and publisher's name engraved on two sides. Top of the shipping crate no longer present, leaving the spines displayed. A great gift, for oneself or some other deserving person. |
| 209970 ADLER, Margot. HERETIC'S HEART: A Journey Through Spirit and Revolution. Beacon Press, 1997. xiii+309 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Light minute drop spot on the fore-edge. Gift inscription rear of half-title page, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Bright, tight and clean; price intact. Jacket is in mylar protector. ISBN: 080707098X $9.95. |
| 217661 AGNEW, Brad. FORT GIBSON: Terminal on the Trail of Tears. University of Oklahoma, 1981. 274 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0806115211 $14.95. |
| 206579 AKWEKS, Aren. [Kahonhes (John Fadden), illus.]. MIGRATION OF THE IROQUOIS. Rooseveltown: White Roots of Peace, 1972. 32 pages. 2nd printing. Short oblong stapled paperback original, illustrated red covers. Illustrated by [John Fadden] Kahonhes. Front and rear cover have large patch of fading along the top and fore-edge otherwise Very Good+. Tiny light bump top front corner. Internally clean, bright and tight. $32. History of the migration of the Iroquois and the formation of the Five Nations confederacy. |
| 216836 ALBIN, Mel and Dominick Cavallo [editors]. FAMILY LIFE IN AMERICA 1620-2000. St. James: Revisionary Press, 1981. 346 pages. Trade paperback. Notes and references per essay. Very Good-. Mild rubbing to covers; marginal marks to last essay. ISBN: B000OXE6JE $9.95. Twenty-four essays from a variety of authors, covering family structure; sexuality and the family; the family and socialization; families in crisis; social policy and the family. |
| 213734 ALEXANDER, E. P. IRON HORSES: American Locomotives 1829-1900. Bonanza, 1936. 239 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 X 11 inches. 97 b/w plates. Very Good, in a very good dust cover. Edges of covers with thin line of fading. Minor edge & corner wear. Sticker ghost on front paste-down sheet. Jacket has rubbing, light edge & corner wear; & a 2-inch closed tear on rear panel toward bottom. ISBN: 0517006898 $19.95. |
| 210718 ALI, Tariq. BUSH IN BABYLON: The Recolonisation of Iraq. Verso, 2003. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1859845835 $4.95. Against the view that sees imperialist occupation as the only viable solution to bring about regime-change in corrupt and dictatorial states.,.,.a heartfelt homage to the great poets of Iraq and the Arab world; ultimately the local jackals and their masters will fail. |
| 210917 ALI, Tariq. THE OBAMA SYNDROME: Surrender At Home, War Abroad. Verso, 2010. 148 pages. UNCORRECTED Page Proofs, trade Paperback, precedes the 1st hardcover printing / edition. Appendices. Fine. Index not included in this proof. Unread. $8.95. |
| 211240 ALKEBULAN, Paul. SURVIVAL PENDING REVOLUTION: The History of the Black Panther Party. University of Alabama, 2007. xvi, 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New, unread. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear has just the lightest of shelf-rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0817315497 $7.95. |
| 206417 ALLEN, Charles R., Jr. CONCENTRATION CAMPS U.S.A. NY: Marzani and Munsell, 1966. 60 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Spine darkened. Text pages clean and bright, no names, markings or tears. $7.95. An expose of the McCarran Internal Security Act of 1950 and the various detention camps set up to house its good citizens for exercising their First Amendment rights or disagreeing with liberals or conservatives. Allen was the first journalist to break the story of the detention camp plans, in a series of articles in 1952. |
| 223285 ALLEN, Frederick Lewis. THE BIG CHANGE: America Transforms Itself 1900-1950. Transaction Publishers, 1993. Trade paperback. Third printing of this edition. With an new introduction by William O'Neill. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560006390 $11.95. |
| 211949 ALLYN, David. MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR: The Sexual Revolution: An Unfettered History. Little, Brown & Company, 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316039306 $7.95. |
| 210973 ALTERMAN, Eric. WHEN PRESIDENTS LIE: A History of Official Deception and Its Consequences. Viking, 2004. 447 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0670032093 $10.95. Examines four key lies told by presidents in the postwar period, all of them regarding a crucial question of war and peace, and their long-term repercussions. |
| 207761 AMBROSE, Stephen E. UNDAUNTED COURAGE: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West. (Abridged audio). Simon and Schuster AudioWorks, 1996. Boxed set, 4 tape cassettes. About 4-1/2 hours listening time. Read by Cotter Smith, intro and epilogue by the author. Fine cassettes in Near Fine box. ISBN: 0671574434 $6.95. |
| 203645 AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE YEAR 1916. Vol I. Washington: GPO, 1919. 507 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, Navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Appendix. Index. Light wear at the corners, a nice bright Very Good+. $15.95. Proceedings of the 32nd annual meeting. |
| 209796 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. THE MACHINERY OF DEATH: A Shocking Indictment of Capital Punishment in the United States. Amnesty International, 1995. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0939994941 $7.95. Collects testimony delivered by experts providing an international perspective on the US violation of human rights. |
| 219009 ANBINDER, Tyler. FIVE POINTS: The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections, and Became the World's Most Notorious Slum. The Free Press, 2001. viii+532 pages. First printing. Hardcover. Map. Illustrations and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0684859955 $11.95. |
| 217132 ANDERSON, Frank Maloy. THE MYSTERY OF 'A PUBLIC MAN': A Historical Detective Story. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1948. 256 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has small chips and tears around edges; spine panel is sunned. $11.95. |
| 211556 ANDERSON, John. THE DEPRESSION OF THE THIRTIES: A Personal History by a Rank and File Worker. Hera Press, 1980. 15 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Tiny stain front cover and the fore-edge. Internally bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B00073BLLW $11.95. Anderson, a member of the IWW (Industrial Workers of the World) in the 1930s, helped found International Socialist Organization in 1977. |
| 205032 ANDREWS, Bert. WASHINGTON WITCH HUNT. NY: Random House, 1948. 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good but for heavy wear bottom edge of cover, in bright and clean Good+ dustjacket with small chips at the extremities and a few tiny closed tears. Price clipped. In protective mylar. $12.95. But....but...As any good rightwinger will tell you, from the FBI snitch Ronald Reagan to William F. Buckley, there was no 'witch hunt' (or holocaust, etc). The Sensational Star Chamber Proceedings of The State Department, the FBI and Disloyalty, the Case of Dr. Condon, the Hollywood Purge, Communists, fellow-travellers and Free Speech'. The author won the Pulitzer prize in 1947 for his investigation into J. Edgar Hoover's 'case' against Condon. |
| 209920 ANDREWS, Edward D. [Deming]. THE COMMUNITY INDUSTRIES OF THE SHAKERS. Emporium Publications, 1971. 322 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Intro by Cynthia Elyce Rubin. Reprints New York State Museum Handbook #15. Very Good-. Cover and spine evenly faded, some scraping rear panel along the spine edge. Tight copy, internally clean; no names, marks or spine reading creases. ISBN: 0882780050 $9.95. |
| 208698 ANDREWS, Edward Deming and Faith Andrews. WORK AND WORSHIP: The Economic Order of the Shakers. New York Graphic Society, 1976. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light fading along top and bottom cover edges. Appears unread. Jacket has a tiny closed tear top front corner near the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact; book has no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0821205935 $9.95. |
| 202557 ANDREWS, Matthew Page. SOCIAL PLANNING BY FRONTIER THINKERS. Richard R. Smith, 1944. 94 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in lightly discolored dustjacket with edgetears. $1.95. Satire on new directions in education, etc., by the author of 'Soul of a Nation', 'Virginia the Old Dominion' and others. Political criticism using a classroom exercise as the method to advance the discussion. |
| 213224 ANDREWS, Ralph W. HISTORIC FIRES OF THE WEST (1865 - 1915, A Pictorial History). Seattle: Superior, 1966. 191 pages. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with black stamping. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Minor discoloration along upper text-edge. Jacket has light edge & corner wear, some rubbing & discoloration to rear panel - in protective mylar. $40. |
| 220939 ANGLE, Paul M. and Robert P. Howard. ONE HUNDRED FIFTY YEARS OF LAW. An Account of the Law Office which John T. Stuart Founded in Springfield, Illinois, a Century and a Half Ago. Brown, Hay and Stephens, 1978. 85 pages [+ 15 b/w plates]. Hardcover. Photos. Russet cloth, gilt decoration. Very Good. ISBN: 0960209417 $19.95. Stuart's most famous partner was Abraham Lincol. SIGNED by Robert P. Howard. |
| 202429 APTHEKER, Herbert. TOWARD NEGRO FREEDOM. New Century, 1956. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. $4.95. 'Historic highlights in the life and struggles of the American Negro people from colonial days to the present'. By a veteran communist author. |
| 202430 APTHEKER, Herbert. AMERICA'S RACIST LAWS: Weapon of National Oppression. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1952. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. 'Seidman A237'. Little cover spotting, otherwise Very Good. $5.95. |
| 202431 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $3.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 202433 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Price blocked, Very Good. $2.95. |
| 202434 APTHEKER, Herbert. A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE. Vol 1: The Colonial Era. NY: International Publishers, 1959. 158 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Volume 1 of his 2 volume study. Bibliography. Index. See 'Seidman A247'. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 204046 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006W6UTW $7.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 205851 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE NEGRO IN THE CIVIL WAR. International Publishers, 1938. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $8.95. |
| 211888 ATHEARN, Robert G. WESTWARD THE BRITON: The American Far West , 1865 - 1900 Seen & Described By More Than 300 Traveling Englishmen - Capitalists & Cowboys - Homesteaders & Sportsmen - Ladies & Lords. Scribners, 1953. 1st edition. Hardcover. Inscribed 'Best wishes from Robert G. Athearn '. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A slight closed tear to the Dustjacket at the front spine - o/w fine. $16.95. |
| 219206 ATKINSON, James David. THE EDGE OF WAR. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1960. xix + 318 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine cloth in lightly rubbed dust jacket. $14.95. Introduction by Admiral Arleigh Burke. Review copy card laid in. |
| 216782 AVINS, Alfred. OPEN OCCUPANCY VS. FORCED HOUSING UNDER THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT: A Symposium on Anti-Discrimination Legislation, Freedom of Choice, and Property Rights in Housing. The Bookmailer, 1963. 316 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Good. Small tear in cloth at base of spine. Lower right corner of front endpaper stained. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; surfaces with some discoloration; spine panel slightly faded. $9.95. |
| 211557 AYALA, Cesar J. and Rafael Bernabe. PUERTO RICO IN THE AMERICAN CENTURY: A History Since 1898. University of North Carolina, 2007. 428 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Maps, Tables, figures. Bibliographical essay. Index. New. A Fine unread copy. ISBN: 0807831131 $4.95. Comprehensive overview of Puerto Rico's history and evolution since the installation of U.S. rule, including literary and cultural debates and social and labor struggles previous histories have neglected. Argues that the inability of Puerto Rico to shake its colonial legacy reveals the limits of so-called free-market capitalism. |
| 207809 BAIGENT, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln. HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL . Delacorte Press, 1982. 461 pages. 3rd US printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Front cover has light fading along the fore-edge. Jacket has minuscule tear top front edge. ISBN: 0440036623 $21.95. |
| 215260 BAILEY, John. THE LOST GERMAN SLAVE GIRL: The Extraordinary True Story of Sally Miller & Her Fight for Freedom in Old New Orleans. Atlantic Monthly, 2003. xiii+268 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0871139219 $14.95. |
| 216402 BAKER, James A., and Lee H. Hamilton. THE IRAQ STUDY GROUP REPORT. No Place: Filibust Editions, 2006. 108 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1599862395 $14.95. |
| 209685 BANKS, Ann (editor). FIRST-PERSON AMERICA. Knopf, 1980. xxv+287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket spine is faintly sunned. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0394413970 $5.95. Eighty life histories from the Federal Writers' Project, published for the first time, from 1880 through 1942. Writers, like May Swenson, Ralph Ellison, Jack Conroy, Frank Manuel, Ned DeWitt (boss and friend to Jim Thompson), Algren, among many others, were sent out to create a first-person portrait (much of it being about work). Edited and introduced by Banks. |
| 211394 BANKS, Russell. DREAMING UP AMERICA. Seven Stories Press, 2008. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. A few tiny light spots on front endpaper and 1/2 title page, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1583228381 $7.95. |
| 203220 BARNET, Richard J. INTERVENTION AND REVOLUTION: America's Confrontation with Insurgent Movements Around the World. NY: New American Library / World, 1968. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Name front endpaper, Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket with short tears. $4.95. The US response to revolutionary movements, post-WWII to the Vietnam War era. |
| 216621 BARNHART, John D., and Dorothy L. Riker. INDIANA TO 1816, THE COLONIAL PERIOD. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1971. 726 pages. First edition. Tan, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Spine with a bit of darkening. $19.95. |
| 204471 BART, Philip (editor). HIGHLIGHTS OF A FIGHTING HISTORY: 60 Years of the Communist Party, USA. NY: International Publishers, 1979. xxiv, 516 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Foreword by Gus Hall. Very Good. Light cover wear, thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0717805026 $8.95. |
| 207817 BARZINI, Luigi. O AMERICA: When You and I Were Young. Harper and Row, 1977. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine price-clipped dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0060102268 $5.95. |
| 208450 BAXTER, Starlen, James Burchett, Al Frank, et al. SUPPRESSED! History and Violence in America. Volume 1, Number 1. Plymouth: Tome Press, 1991. 31 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Cover wear. $9.95. |
| 220615 BEACH, Allen W. BAINBRIDGE LANDINGS: Revised Edition. Driftwood Press, 1965. Unpaginated. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Fine. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $12.95. |
| 202612 BEARD, Charles A. and Mary R. AMERICA IN MIDPASSAGE. Volume 1 and Vol 2. NY: Macmillan, 1939. 977 pages. Hardback. 2 volumes. Very Good+. Owner's odd mark front endpapers, in worn and sun-struck slipcase. No dust jackets, as issued. ISBN: B0007HRCYS $5.95. |
| 217913 BECKER, Ethel Anderson. KLONDIKE '98: E. A. Hegg's Gold Rush Album. Portland, OR: Binfords and Mort, 1967. 96 pages. Hardcover. Revised Edition. Photos. Very Good in Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Residue from bookplate to half-title page. Small chips to Dustjacket edges and closed tears up two-inches deep. $25. |
| 219575 BECKER, William H. THE DYNAMICS OF BUSINESS GOVERNMENT RELATIONS: Industry and Exports 1893-1921. University of Chicago, 1982. 240 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight but has light rubbing on rear panel. No names, marks, spine creasing or tears. ISBN: 0226041212 $9.95. |
| 212313 BEDORE, Bernie. THE SHANTY: A Story from the Ottawa Valley of Canada. Canada: Fenn Graphic, 1973. 57 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Part I of the Big Pine. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Very Good+. dustjacket has browning along upper edges & light soiling on front & rear panel. $50. |
| 203880 BEEBE, Lucius and Charles Clegg. THE AMERICAN WEST: The Pictorial Epic of a Continent. NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1955. 511 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Title-page in color by E. S. Hammack. Over 1000 illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good in clean but worn dustjacket with small pieces missing, tear front panel. $3.95. |
| 216614 BELDEN, L. Burr. GOOD-BYE, DEATH VALLEY! (The 1849 Jayhawker Escape). Palm Desert: Death Valley '49ers., 1956. 61 pages. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Bit of staple rust. Light cross-creasing along spine. Some fading along spine. Crease across lower margin of first 3 pages. $9.95. |
| 221353 BELFRAGE, Cedric. THE AMERICAN INQUISITION 1945-1960: A Profile of the 'McCarthy Era'. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1989. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0938410873 $7.95. |
| 202832 BELFRAGE, Sally. UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES: A Memoir of the Fifties. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. 263 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060190000 $9.95. The Good Ol' Days, when Red Baiting was more American than Freedom and the Bill of Rights. By the daughter of a prominent radical, a memoir of the McCarthy era evokes to perfection the contradictions and oddities of those bizarrely indelible witch-hunt years. An extraordinary emotional voyage. |
| 214990 BELL, Malcolm Jr. MAJOR BUTLER'S LEGACY: Five Generations of a Slaveholding Family. Athens: University of Georgia, 1987. xxiv+673 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine and Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0820308978 $24.95. |
| 218060 BELLESILES, Michael. REVOLUTIONARY OUTLAWS: Ethan Allen and the Struggle for Independence on the Early American Frontier. Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1993. xi+428 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight but for pages are starting to yellow and Dustjacket has light rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0813914191 $25. |
| 213878 BENEDEK, Emily. THE WIND WON'T KNOW ME: A History of the Hopi Land Dispute. Knopf, 1992. 429 pages. Stated first edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. SIGNED by the author. Chronology. Notes. Index. Near Fine, in a like dust cover. Text-edges with a bit of soiling. Jacket has light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394554299 $16.5. |
| 220985 BENNETT, Charles E. and Donald R. Lennon. A QUEST FOR GLORY: Major General Robert Howe and the American Revolution. University of North Carolina, 1991. 205 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0807819824 $11.95. |
| 216622 BENNETT, Pamela J., and Shirley S. McCord (Editor). PROGRESS AFTER STATEHOOD, A Book of Readings. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1974. 570 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Very Good.- Text-edges very lightly soiled. Spine faded. Spine with light creasing. $11.95. |
| 210861 BENNIS, Phyllis. [Noam Chomsky, foreword]. BEFORE AND AFTER: US Foreign Policy and the September 11th Crisis. Olive Branch Press, 2003. xvii, 246 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 156656462X $9.95. |
| 217457 BERGER, Kenneth. BANDMEN. Indiana: Berger Band, 1955. 123 pages. First edition. Small hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Pages are beginning to yellow around edges and some light wear to corners of book. Stamp on endpapers. $50. |
| 213874 BERLIN, Ira, Barbara Fields et al. FREE AT LAST: A Documentary History of Slavery, Freedom and the Civil War. Edison: Blue & Grey, 1997. 571 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine but for faint sunning on bottom in Fine dustjacket but for small quarterinch tear on bottom of book in mylar. Overall appearance is clean & tight. $17.95. |
| 203437 BERMAN, Ronald. AMERICA IN THE SIXTIES: An Intellectual History. NY: Harper Colophon, 1970. 291 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Hole punched in top front cover and first 10 pages (an old remainder house routine)otherwise nice tight Very Good copy. $5.95. 'A powerful and unpleasant study of contemporary American intellectuals'. Left, right and center, both politically and culturally. Uncommon. |
| 207484 BESCHLOSS, Michael R. and Strobe Talbot. AT THE HIGHEST LEVELS: The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War. Little Brown, 1993. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Selected Bibliography, Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Name label on on half-title page. Jacket has small tear bottom front fold. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. A handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316092819 $6.95. 'For the first time, the secret messages and telephone calls between Bush and Gorbachev...and the closed-door meetings at the Kremlin, White House, Pentagon, CIA, and KGB'. |
| 215877 BESTOR, Arthur E.; David C. Mearns; Jonathan Daniels. THREE PRESIDENTS AND THEIR BOOKS: The Reading of Jefferson, Lincoln, Franklin D. Roosevelt. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1955. ix+129 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Dustjacket has two minor tears to edge of spine and is moderately soiled on back cover. ISBN: B000H0IBLS $11.95. The fifth annual Windsor Lectures. |
| 211772 BESTOR, Arthur. RESPECTIVE ROLES OF SENATE AND PRESIDENT IN THE MAKING AND ABROGATION OF TREATIES - THE ORIGINAL INTENT OF THE FRAMERS OF THE CONSTITUTION HISTORICALLY EXAMINED. Washington: Washington Law Review, 1979. 135 pages. Reprint from Washington Law Review Vol. 55, No. 1. Trade paperback. Inscribed & SIGNED by the Author. Fine. $10.95. |
| 203547 BETHELL, Tom. THE ELECTRIC WINDMILL: An Inadvertent Autobiography. Washington: Regnery Gateway, 1988. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Light soil foredge and bottom, otherwise Very Good+ in moderately rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0895265680 $1.95. Well-regarded, broad-ranging essays of a political and cultural cast, with DJ blurb by Tom Wolfe. |
| 205868 BILLINGTON, Ray Allen. FREDERICK JACKSON TURNER: Historian, Scholar, Teacher. NY: Oxford University, 1973. 599 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliographical notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Small neat name inside cover. Couple tiny closed tears, a little wear jacket spine ends. A bright handsome copy. ISBN: 0195016092 $8.95. |
| 219079 BIRD, Isabella L. A LADY'S LIFE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. University of Oklahoma, 1988. xxi+256 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin. Map. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0806113286 $5.95. |
| 214427 BLAINE, James G. MEMORIAL ADDRESS: The Life & Character of James A. Garfield, President of the United States (February 27, 1882). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1882. 87 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt & black decorative stamping on the cover. Frontispiece. Fair. 1-inch closed tear at base of spine. Upper spine-end frayed. Back cover with bubbling of cloth in places. Corners worn with cardboard showing through. Tissue guard is torn in a couple places. Frontispiece loose (suitable for framing). Couple pages with signature separation. $19.95. |
| 218712 BLAKE, W. O. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT REBELLION. In One or Two Volumes. Columbus: Gilmore and Segner, 1866. 406+246 pages. Large Hardcover. Leather-bound. Marbled edges. Illustrated. Good. Hinges starting to crack; foxing to pages. $90. |
| 213715 BLANKENSHIP, Russell. AND THERE WERE MEN. Knopf, 1942. 301 pages. Stated first edition. Brown, cloth boards with maroon stamping on cover & spine. 22 b/w photos. Glossary. Index. Good-. No dustjacket. Above-average edge & corner wear. Darkening about spine & cover margins. Back endpaper with rear panel of Dustjacket affixed with tape. Endpapers & text-edges slightly browned. $14.95. |
| 213716 BLANKENSHIP, Russell. AND THERE WERE MEN. Knopf, 1942. 301 pages. Stated first edition. Brown, cloth boards with maroon stamping on cover & spine. 22 b/w photos. Glossary. Index. Near Fine, in a good dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Endpapers & text-edges slightly browned. Jacket has one-inch piece missing from head of spine; some discoloration of covers & to vertical edges of liners - Dustjacket in protective mylar. $30. |
| 203146 BLOCH, Herbert A. (ed.). CRIME IN AMERICA: Controversial Issues In Twentieth Century Criminology. NY: Philosophical Library, 1961. 355 pages. Hardback. References. Index. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket. Bottom tips rubbed. Appears to be the publisher's copy with note 'pub date' and the date stamped front endpaper. $8.95. |
| 214545 BLONSKY, Marshall. AMERICAN MYTHOLOGIES. Oxford, 1992. 517 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195050622 $12.95. |
| 211321 BLUM, Howard. AMERICAN LIGHTNING: Terror, Mystery, the Birth of Hollywood, and the Crime of the Century. Crown, 2008. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0307346943 $7.95. Novelistic treatment in an intricate tale of class war and intrigue as Blum recounts the 1910 bombing of the LA Time building and its aftermath. Emma Goldman helped organize defense of the anarchists Matthew Schmidt and David Caplan. Schmidt received life imprisonment in 1916 for complicity in the bombing. |
| 210083 BLUM, William. ROGUE STATE: A Guide to the World's Only Superpower. Common Courage, 2000. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good++. Page edges lightly age-tanned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1567511945 $4.95. |
| 221020 BOATNER, Mark Mayo. LANDMARKS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: A Guide to Locating and Knowing What Happened at the Sites of Independence. Stackpole Books, 1973. 608 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Bottom corner of pages are lightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0811709361 $11.95. |
| 216846 BODNAR, John. THE TRANSPLANTED: A History of Immigrants in Urban America. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1987. xxi+293 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Top corner lightly bumped; mild creases to spine. ISBN: 025320416X $9.95. |
| 204069 BOHN, William E. I REMEMBER AMERICA: NY: Macmillan, 1962. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Carl Sandburg. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Minor jacket edgewear and tiny tears. $7.95. The colorful reminiscences of a very old man, born in the Midwest 85 years ago - a man who remembers President Garfield, made a speech to President McKinley, and was a friend of Eugene Debs and 'Fighting Bob' La Follette. |
| 218907 BOLKHOVITINOV, Nikolai N. RUSSIA AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Tallahassee, Florida: The Diplomatic Press, 1976. 277 pages. Hardcover. Translated and edited by C. Jay Smith. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear; name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0910512205 $14.95. |
| 204895 BOND, Frederick William. A LITTLE HISTORY OF A GREAT CITY. Chicago: William Bond, 1930. Unpaginated. Number 140 of 250 special edition. Large Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author. Good. Cover is quite dull. $11.95. |
| 214304 BORCHSENIUS, Poul. THE CHAINS ARE BROKEN: The Story of Jewish Emancipation. London: George Allen, 1964. 236 pages. 1st edition. Gray Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. $7.95. |
| 214548 BOSKER, Gideon & Lena Lencek. THE BEACH: The History of Paradise on Earth. Viking, 1998. 310 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670880957 $13.95. |
| 220304 BOWLES, Jerry. FOREVER HOLD YOUR BANNER HIGH! What ever Happened to the Class of '55? Pocket Books, 1976. 174 pages. Mass market paperback. 16 pages of photographs. Appendix. Very Good. Book has spine creases and yellowing and light wear around edges. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 067181348x $8.95. |
| 220689 BRADLEY, James. THE IMPERIAL CRUISE: A Secret History of Empire and War. Little, Brown and Company, 2009. 387 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $9.95. A startling new look at the events that set the stage for World War II. |
| 221876 BRENT, William. THE COMPLETE AND FACTUAL LIFE OF BILLY THE KID. New York: Frederick Fell, 1964. 213 pages. Hardcover. Family tree. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Very Good cloth and boards in lightly worn Very Good dust jacket with a small closed tear. Errata slip attached to inside front cover with cello tape; erratum on front DJ flap corrected in pen. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. $25. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to former owner. Of note: the author's father not only knew The Kid, he was a friend of Pat Garrett's. |
| 219637 BRESTENSKY, Dennis, Evelyn Hovanec and Albert Skomra. PATCH/WORK VOICES: The Culture and Lore of a Mining People. University Center for International Studies, 1978. 83 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Light vertical crease along spine (from being read). Other than that, book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 219652 BRESTENSKY, Dennis, Evelyn Hovanec and Albert Skomra. PATCH/WORK VOICES: The Culture and Lore of a Mining People. University Center for International Studies, 1978. 83 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Light vertical crease along spine (from being read). Other than that, book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 219332 BREWSTER, Lois Anne. BREWSTER GOLD: The Story of A Brewster Family in America 1825-1996. Leawood, Kansas: Leathers Publishing, 2003. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Inscribed to family members in the Toney line. ISBN: 1585971871 $19.95. |
| 204810 BRIDGES, Hal. CIVIL WAR AND RECONSTRUCTION. Washington: American Historical Association, 1962. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Original blue wraps. Bibliography. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 5. Very Good+. Light spine fading. $6.95. |
| 209154 BRIMELOW, Peter. ALIEN NATION: Common Sense About America's Immigration Disaster. Random House, 1995. 327 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Charts and maps. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 067943058X $5.95. |
| 218626 BRISBANE, Robert H. THE BLACK VANGUARD: Origins of the Negro Social Revolution, 1900-1960. Valley Forge: Judson Press, 1970. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Notes. Bibliographical notes. Index. Nice bright Very Good+ copy in like dustjacket, price clipped with touch of light scuffing here & there. ISBN: 0817004416 $8.95. |
| 206383 BROAD, Dave and Lori Foster (editors). THE NEW WORLD ORDER AND THE THIRD WORLD. Black Rose Books, 1992. xi,160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, illustrated laminated covers. Preface, intro and contributor notes. Near Fine but for tiny stray felt-tip mark front endpaper. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 1895431174 $21. |
| 206384 BROAD, Dave and Lori Foster (editors). THE NEW WORLD ORDER AND THE THIRD WORLD. Black Rose Books, 1992. xi+160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, illustrated laminated covers. Preface, intro and contributor notes. Near Fine. Appears Unread. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 1895431174 $25. |
| 203847 BROGAN, D. W. THE PRICE OF REVOLUTION. NY: Harper, (1951). 280 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Very Good, nice clean copy in bright Good+ dustjacket that is worn, chipped and has a few edge tears. In protective mylar. $4.95. Survey of violent changes and their effects from the American Revolution to the present day. |
| 202233 BROGAN, D.W. POLITICS IN AMERICA. Harper and Brothers, 1954. 467 pages. Hardback. Nice Very Good+ copy in dustjacket with a couple small edge tears. $1.95. How our political institutions operate, at their racket-ridden worst and at their unique and inspiring best. |
| 202393 BROOKS, Chester L. and Ray H. Mattison. THEODORE ROOSEVELT AND THE DAKOTA BADLANDS. Washington: National Park Service, 1962. 60 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EDDFS $1.95. |
| 220998 BROUN Heywood and Margaret Leech. ANTHONY COMSTOCK: Roundsman of the Lord. Albert & Charles Boni, 1927. 285 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good black cloth. Bookplate. Slight slant to spine. $9.95. Historical account of America's powerful moral censor. |
| 213708 BROWN, Dee. FORT PHIL KEARNY: An American Saga. Putnam, 1962. 251 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 16 b/w photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Cloth on spine with some tiny speckles here & there. Jacket has a very lightly faded spine panel & Light soiling on rear panel - in protective mylar. $30. |
| 222306 BROWN, Irene Quenzler and Richard D. Brown. THE HANGING OF EPHRAIM WHEELER: A Story of Rape, Incest, and Justice in Early America. Belknap Press of Harvard University, 2005. Hardcover. Illustrations. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0674010205 $9.95. |
| 210334 BROWN, Lawrence R. THE MIGHT OF THE WEST. Ivan Obolensky, 1963. 562 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, brown cloth. Index. Very Good+. Light wear at the corners and along top and bottom edges. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. No dustjacket. $60. |
| 214912 BROWN, Lawrence R. THE MIGHT OF THE WEST. Washington: Joseph J. Binns, 1979. 562 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good / Very Good-. Very light edge and corner wear. Very light stain on upper right corner of spine. Text-edges with some general staining and spotting. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0896740064 $70. |
| 211173 BROWN, Ronald C. HARD-ROCK MINERS: The Intermountain West, 1860-1920. Texas A & M University Press, 1979. xiv, 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Price clipped. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0890960666 $14.95. |
| 210140 BROWNSTEIN, Ronald. THE POWER AND THE GLITTER: The Hollywood-Washington Connection. Pantheon Books, 1991. 437 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $5.95. 'Explores the intimate connections between Hollywood and Washington that have radically transformed American political culture.' The textbook on the subject. |
| 218214 BRYAN William J. THE COMMONER (CONDENSED). Abbey Press, 1902. xii+469 pages. Hardcover. Reference Index. SIGNED by the author. Good+. Tight red cloth boards with some soiling to back board. Light wear to tips and slight soiling to edges. This copy is signed ('Compliments of W.J. Bryan.') The white type on the spine is not present. $75. |
| 218319 BRYAN, William Jennings; with editorship of Hayne Davis. AMONG THE WORLD'S PEACE-MAKERS: An Epitome of the Interparliamentary Union: With Sketches of Eminent Members of the International House of Representatives. The Progressive Publishing Co, [No date]. 179 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good. Slight amount of soiling and wear to tips, top of spine, and front board. $30. |
| 209762 BUCHANAN, Thomas G. WHO KILLED KENNEDY?. NY: Putnam's, 1964. 207 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A few tiny faint foxing spots top, jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000NUO7K6 $19.95. |
| 211855 BUENKER, John D., & Norman A. Ratner (eds.). MULTICULTURALISM IN THE UNITED STATES, A Comparative Guide to Acculturation & Ethnicity. Greenwood Press, 1992. 271 pages. Third edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamped cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dustjacket. Some rubbing to covers. Name penned inside cover. ISBN: 0313253749 $19.95. |
| 208643 BUGLIOSI, Vincent. THE PROSECUTION OF GEORGE W. BUSH FOR MURDER. Vanguard Press, 2008. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 159315481X $6.95. |
| 211029 BUGLIOSI, Vincent. THE PROSECUTION OF GEORGE W. BUSH FOR MURDER. Vanguard Press, 2008. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 159315481X $7.95. A tight, meticulously researched case that puts George W. Bush on trial for the murder of 4,000 American soldiers sacrificed in the trumped up Bush/'Haliburton' Cheney war in Iraq. |
| 207244 BUHLE, Mari Jo. WOMEN AND AMERICAN SOCIALISM, 1870-1920. University of Illinois, 1983. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, index. Very Good+. Light bump bottom front corner with quite minor effect to about 70 pages. Clean and bright throughout, no marks, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252010450 $6.95. |
| 211439 BUHLE, Mari Jo. WOMEN AND AMERICAN SOCIALISM, 1870-1920. University of Illinois, 1983. xix, 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, index. Near Fine. Light cover curl. Clean and bright throughout, no marks, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252010450 $8.95. |
| 207491 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $10.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 208245 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $9.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 220152 BURDICK, Arthur J. THE MYSTIC MID-REGION. The Deserts of the Southwest. New York and London: G.P. Putnams Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1904. ix+ 237 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Illustrated. Photos. Index. First edition. Printed cloth. Top edge gilt. Some fading to spine; front hinge starting. Page ix detached but present. Else very good. $65. |
| 218800 BURNS, Eric. VIRTUE, VALOR, AND VANITY: The Founding Fathers and the Pursuit of Fame. Arcade, 2007. xiii+239 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 8 pages of plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 1559708581 $14.95. |
| 210176 BUSCH, Noel F. WINTER QUARTERS: George Washington and the Continental Army at Valley Forge. Liveright, 1974. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a very small closed tear bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks, price intact. ISBN: 0871405873 $11.95. |
| 220989 BUSH, Sargent Jr. THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS HOOKER: Spiritual Adventures in Two Worlds. University of Wisconsin Press, 1980. x + 387 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good cloth; occasional marks to margins; in lightly worn dust jacket. Jacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0299080706 $14.95. |
| 203900 CABLE, George W. A SOUTHERNER LOOKS AT NEGRO DISCRIMINATION: Selected Writings of George W. Cable. NY: International Publishers, (1946). 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Edited with a biographical sketch by Isabel Cable Manes, intro by Alva Taylor. Very Good but for a bit browned along spine, small date (Dec 9, 1946) stamped on cover. $7.95. |
| 209984 CANNON, James P. THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN TROTSKYISM: Report of a Participant. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1944. ix+268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Introduction by Joseph Hansen. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright with light corner wear, small chip head of the spine. ISBN: B000NOYUFO $40. |
| 220744 CANTACUZENE, Princess Julia. REVOLUTIONARY DAYS. R. Donnelley & Sons / Lakeside Press, 1999. 449 pages. Small Hardcover. Photos with 16 color plates. Index. Fine. Top edge gilded in gold. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B000HHVGP4 $7.95. |
| 211473 CANTAROW, Ellen with Susan Gushee O'Malley and Sharon Hartman Strom. MOVING THE MOUNTAIN: Women Working For Social Change. The Feminist Press, 1980. 166 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0912670614 $5.95. Accounts of Florence Luscomb, Ella Baker and Jessie Lopez De La Cruz, three political activists with tremendous faith in the power of people working together to effect change. |
| 204173 CANTOR, Milton. THE DIVIDED LEFT: American Radicalism, 1900-1975. NY: Hill & Wang, 1978. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. A volume in the 'American Century' Series. Very Good+. A nice tight copy. ISBN: 0809001314 $7.95. Cantor has also written 'Black Labor in America' and a book on Max Eastman. |
| 219508 CARLSON, Stephen P. and Thomas W. Harding. FROM BOSTON TO THE BERKSHIRES: A Pictorial Review of Electric Transportation in Massachusetts. BSRA 21, 1990. 160 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Maps inlaid in rear of book. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 093831503X $16.95. |
| 206822 CARSON, Clayborne, et al (eds.). REPORTING CIVIL RIGHTS: American Journalism. Part One: 1941-1963; Part Two: 1963-1973. [2 volumes]. Library of America, 2003. 996 + 986 pages. 2 volumes. Hardbacks. Illustrated. Indexes. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear of volume two lightly rubbed. Both books appear unread. No slipcases. ISBN: 1931082286 $26. |
| 213764 CARUTHERS, J. Wade. OCTAVIUS BROOKS FROTHINGHAM, Gentle Radical. University: University of Alabama, 1977. ix+279 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - name to front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0817351663 $16.95. |
| 202659 CATLIN, Warren B. THE LABOR PROBLEM IN THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN. NY: Harper, (1926). 659 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Scattered stain spots to spine, shelf wear bottom, rear hinge started. Not pretty, but a clean and relatively tight Good reading copy. $4.95. |
| 216944 CATTON, Bruce. WAITING FOR THE MORNING TRAIN. An American Boyhood. Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1972. 260 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good boards in Very Good dust jacket. Slight warping along top edge. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385074603 $8.95. The historian and writer recall's his formative years in Michigan, the logging industry, fishing, and what drew him to his lifelong fascination with the US Civil War. Out of print. |
| 205118 CAUTE, David. THE YEAR OF THE BARRICADES: A Journey Through 1968. NY: Harper and Row, 1988. xiv, 514 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, references, index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is in protective mylar. Light soiling outside page edges. ISBN: 0060158700 $10.95. |
| 208919 CAUTE, David. THE GREAT FEAR: The Anti-Communist Purge Under Truman & Eisenhower. Simon and Schuster, 1978. 697 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Includes Roster of Hollywood Blacklist victims, extensive bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint thumb smudge fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671226827 $9.95. |
| 202163 CHAMBERLAIN, John. THE ENTERPRISING AMERICANS: A Business History of America. Harper and Row, 1963. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in price clipped Very Good dustjacket with tear rear panel, small piece missing front. $2.95. |
| 215019 CHAMBERS-SCHILLER, Lee Virginia. LIBERTY, A BETTER HUSBAND: Single Women in America, the Generations of 1780-1840. New Haven: Yale University, 1994. 285 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light smudging and denting. ISBN: 0300039220 $14.95. |
| 220975 CHAPPEL, Alonzo and Evert A. Duyckinck. NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY OF EMINENT AMERICANS (VOLUME 2 ONLY): including orators, statesmen, naval and military heroes, jurists, authors, etc., etc., from original full length paintings by Alonzo Chappel. With biographical and historical narratives by Evert A. Duyckinck. Johnson, Fry & Company, 1862 470 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Half-calf leather binding. Good. VOLUME TWO ONLY. A loose signature of four leaves; foxing (mostly to inside of boards); corners of boards and leather spine ends worn. ISBN: B001A7J90E $50. |
| 215626 CHILDS, Marquis. MIGHTY MISSISSIPPI: Biography of a River. New Haven: Ticknor and Fields, 1982. 204 pages. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Some minor wear to spine-ends Jacket has a small piece missing at the top of the spine; light edge and corner wear; and a slightly faded spine - in protective mylar. ISBN: 089919088X $13.95. |
| 211428 CHOMSKY, Noam and Edward S. Herman. THE WASHINGTON CONNECTION AND THIRD WORLD FASCISM. The Political Economy of Human Rights: Volume I. South End Press, 1979. 441 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Index. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0896080900 $6.95. Making the world safe for exploitation by US corporations ain't easy. Cover blurbs by Gabriel Kolko, Richard Falk, Paul Sweezy and Philip Agee. |
| 207265 CHOMSKY, Noam. TERRORIZING THE NEIGHBORHOOD: American Foreign Policy in the Post-Cold War Era. Pressure Drop Press / AK Press, 1991. 61 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Select Bibliography. Preface by James Kelman. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962709123 $12.95. Traces the origins, goals and devastating implications of US foreign policy post-World War II. |
| 207423 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CULTURE OF TERRORISM. South End Press, 1988. 269 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Bright and solid copy. No names or markings. ISBN: 0896083349 $6.95. 'This scathing critique of US political culture is a brilliant analysis of the Iran-Contra scandal. Chomsky offers a message of hope, reminding us resistance is possible'. |
| 208250 CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11. Seven Stories Press, 2000. 140 pages. Later printing. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine, as new but for tiny label removal scar. ISBN: 1583224890 $2.95. |
| 208407 CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11. Seven Stories Press, 2001. 140 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine. Unread copy with small faint scrape on the front cover. ISBN: 1583224890 $3.95. |
| 209621 CHOMSKY, Noam. HEGEMONY OR SURVIVAL: America's Quest for Global Dominance. Metropolitan, 1995. 278 pages. Later printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Index. A volume in the outstanding 'The American Empire Project' series. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0805074007 $3.95. |
| 210733 CHOMSKY, Noam. HOPES AND PROSPECTS. Penguin, 2010. 327 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.95. |
| 210975 CHOMSKY, Noam. HEGEMONY OR SURVIVAL: America's Quest for Global Dominance. Metropolitan, 1995. 278 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. No names or markings, clean throughout. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0805074007 $2.95. |
| 211164 CHOMSKY, Noam. YEAR 501: The Conquest Continues. Black Rose Books, 1993. 331 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Glossary, bibliography, index. New. Fine copy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 189543162X $7.95. Portrait of the US role in world history over the past 500 years since the voyages of Columbus. From the noted MIT linguist, social theorist, and anarchist-syndicalist. |
| 202850 CHURCH, Samuel Harden. THE LIBERAL PARTY IN AMERICA: Its Principles and Its Platform. NY: Putnam's, 1931. 124 pages. Small Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light foxing to outside page edges. Jacket worn, with tiny edge tears. $8.95. Church was a founder of the Liberal Party, which won 400,000 votes for Governor in Pennsylvania. This book was issued in hopes of establishing it as a national party with an eye to the 1932 presidential elections. |
| 219579 CHURCHILL, Ward. FANTASIES OF THE MASTER RACE: Literature, Cinema and the Colonization of American Indians. City Lights, 1998. 281 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine but for light spine creasing. Other than that book is glossy, bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0872863484 $8.95. |
| 213227 CLOVER, Sam T. A PIONEER HERITAGE. Los Angeles: Saturday Night Publishing, 1932. 291 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Pictorial plate tipped onto cover. Blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Spine-ends lightly worn. Minor edge & corner wear. Gilt partially worn off on title. Text-edges browned. Some light undulation of text. $29. |
| 208181 COCKBURN, Andrew and Patrick. OUT OF THE ASHES: The Resurrection of Saddam Hussein. HarperCollins, 1999. 322 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for small felt-tip line on the bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060192666 $5.95. The terrible price the Bush Regime made ordinary Iraqis pay for having the former American supported dictator Saddam as leader of their government. |
| 209791 COCKBURN, Andrew. RUMSFELD: His Rise, Fall, and Catastrophic Legacy. Scribner, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1416535748 $6.95. |
| 211326 COCKBURN, Patrick. THE OCCUPATION: War and Resistance in Iraq. Verso, 2006. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Map. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 1844671003 $5.95. |
| 203629 COLES, Robert. FAREWELL TO THE SOUTH. Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown, 1972. 408 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. 'Upward Bound' stamp front and rear endpapers and beginning of one chapter, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy in clean Very Good dustjacket with light wear at the corners, tiny tears head and foot of spine. ISBN: 0316151580 $5.95. Essays about the social upheavals below the Mason-Dixon line during the '60s. Coles was uniquely equipped to see the changes effected by Brown vs. The Board of Education, and the voter registration movement, by profession (trained in psychiatry), by residency (in Biloxi in 1958), and by predilection, having written about youth in the South in 'Children of Crisis'. |
| 213249 COLLIAS, Joe G. THE LAST OF STEAM. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1960. 269 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Gold, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Fine, in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust cover: with some light edge & corner wear & small amount of discoloration on rear panel - in protective mylar. $24. |
| 213250 COLLIAS, Joe G. THE LAST OF STEAM. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1960. 269 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Gold, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Fine, in a Very Good dust jacket. Dust cover: with some light edge & corner wear; soiling & a small amount of discoloration on rear panel - in protective mylar. $24. |
| 207452 COLODNY, Len and Robert Gettlin. SILENT COUP: The Removal of a President. St. Martin's Press, 1991. 507 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright solid book and jacket, slight damp buckle last 100 pages. No names, marks, tears or creases. An excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0312051565 $1.95. History of the fall of Nixon, a used car salesman everyone tired of and kicked. |
| 202257 Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. (HUTCHINS, Robert, Chairman). INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC RELATIONS: Report of the Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. University of Minnesota, 1935. 91 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Stiff printed wraps. Short tear foot of cover spine, otherwise Very Good+. $16.95. Parts 1 and 2, reprinted from the Report of the Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. |
| 216500 Commissions on Training Camp Activities of the Army and Navy Departments. SONGS OF THE SOLDIERS AND SAILORS, U.S.: Issued by Commissions on Training Camp Activities of the Army and Navy Departments. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1917. 62 pages. Stated First Edition. Small stapled, folded pamphlet. Very Good. Edges rubbed in two places on front cover; name to front cover; mild rubbing to back cover, corner tip creased, and small stain; internally clean. ISBN: B000JD3DI4 $19.95. |
| 204476 COMMITTEE for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners. THE ABUSE OF PSYCHIATRY IN THE USSR: Soviet Dissenters in Psychiatric Prisons. NY: Committee for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners, 1976. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Select bibliography on the psychiatric repression in the Soviet Union. Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 202861 CONFERENCE ON ECONOMIC PROGRESS. POVERTY AND DEPRIVATION IN THE U.S.: The Plight of Two-Fifths of a Nation. Washington: Conference on Economic Progress, 1962. 97 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with tables, graphs. Spine faded, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. Editorial note: The richest land in the world can put more people in prison than any other country, but can't take care of its own, as this booklet reveals yet another public secret: The rich get richer and the poor get poorer. Economic progress, indeed. |
| 204754 CONGRESSIONAL QUARTERLY. WATERGATE: Chronology of a Crisis. Volume 1 (One). Washington: Congressional Quarterly, 1973. 291 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Moderate cover wear. Solid book with no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0871870592 $16.95. Hardcover is in print for a mere 485 bucks. |
| 208985 CONGRESSIONAL QUARTERLY. WATERGATE: Chronology of a Crisis. Volume 1 (One). Washington: Congressional Quarterly, 1973. 291 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Foxing inside covers and the endpapers. Solid and internally clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0871870592 $16.95. |
| 208866 CONOLLY-SMITH, Peter. TRANSLATING AMERICA: An Immigrant Press Visualizes American Popular Culture 1895-1918. Smithsonian Institute, 2004. 414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1588341674 $7.95. |
| 217040 COOKE, John Esten. STONEWALL JACKSON AND THE OLD STONEWALL BRIGADE. Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1954. 76 pages. Hardcover. Edited by Richard Barksdale Harwell. Two illustrations. Index. Very Good. Small red stain to front cloth board; faint fading to spine. No dustjacket. $16.95. |
| 211582 COOPER, George & Gavan Daws. LAND AND POWER IN HAWAII: The Democratic Years. Honolulu: Benchmark Books, 1986. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for a touch of sunning along the spine. ISBN: 0961505206 $5.95. |
| 211834 COPPERUD, Roy H. AMERICAN USAGE: The Consensus. Van Nostrand, 1970. 292 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with lettering on spine stamped in silver. Very Good-. Appears to be ex-library: stamp blacked-out on upper edge of text, pocket removal marks on back endpaper. Pair of full-length diagonal creases on front endpaper. Some very light discoloration on endpapers, back & front. $40. |
| 211502 CORBIN, David Alan (editor). GUN THUGS, REDNECKS, RADICALS: A Documentary History of the West Virginia Mine Wars. PM Press, 2011. ix, 275 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. New. Fine unread copy. $14.95. God, if You had but the moon/ Stuck in Your cap for a lamp,/ Even You'd tire of it soon,/ Down in the dark & the damp./ Nothing but blackness above/ & nothing that moves but the cars. . . ./ God, if You wish for our love,/ Fling us a handful of stars. - Louis Untermeyer, excerpt from Caliban in the Coal Mines, from Challenge, 1914 (This poem is based on Few Clothes Johnson - the character played by James Earle Jones in John Sayles' film Matewan.). |
| 207183 COUES, Elliott. A LETTER: Concerning the plotting of Lewis and Clark's courses along the Missouri River and of Coues' hope that the Journals would soon be published in full; Addressed to Wendell Phillips Garrison, literary editor of 'The Nation' April 11, 1895. Seattle: Book Club of Washington, 1993. Not paginated [2 pages]. Hand sewn paperback chapbook. 1st printing / edition. Limited Edition, 1 of 200 copies. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: B0006RPMJQ $80. 'This previously unpublished letter, from the collection of L.F. Javete, is presented as a keepsake to the members of the Book Club of Washington, December 1993. Produced in an edition of 200 copies by Jim Koss at his Farmhouse Press, Seattle. Types are Van Dijck with Craw titling handset and printed using a Vandercook 4 cylinder press. Papers are Mohawk Letterpress and Stonehenge. The course of the Missouri is shown as it was in 1804.' - Colophon. |
| 218056 COWAN, Michael H. CITY OF THE WEST: Emerson, America, and Urban Metaphor. London: Yale, 1967. xiv+284 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographic Note. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. $11.95. |
| 208238 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $35. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 213656 COX, Craig. STOREFRONT REVOLUTION: Food Co-ops & the Counterculture. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1994. 159 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0813521025 $19.95. |
| 207932 COYLE, David Cushman. AMERICA. National Home Library Foundation, 1941. 91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Fine- but for light soil top of the text block. Dust jacket is bright but with light soil and 2-inch closed tear bottom front, 1/2-inch closed tear top rear. In protective mylar. $9.95. Propaganda work, arguing against isolationism and the Nazis as the US was gearing up to enter World War II. |
| 222578 CRABB, Martha L. ALL AFIRE TO FIGHT: The Untold Tale Of The Civil War's Ninth Texas Cavalry. Avon / William Morrow, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. Maps. Sources. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 038097794X $9.95. |
| 207570 CREECH, Mary Carter (ed.) [Doug Honig]. DIRECTORY OF PUGET SOUND COOPERATIVES. Cooperatives: A Northwest Heritage. Seattle: Puget Sound Cooperative Federation, 1983. 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. $15. Directory, with a short historical overview by Doug Honig, and resources. |
| 217969 CRISPELL, Kenneth and Carlos F. Gomez. HIDDEN ILLNESS IN THE WHITE HOUSE. Durham: Duke, 1988. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is clean and tight but has light sunning along spine. Gift inscription to front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 204482 CRITCHLOW, Donald T. SOCIALISM IN THE HEARTLAND: The Midwestern Experience, 1900-1925. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame, 1986. 221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gray linen cloth. Fine. Still in shrinkwrap. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0268017190 $25. Very scarce in hardcover. |
| 216618 CUMMINS, Cedric. INDIANA PUBLIC OPINION AND THE WORLD WAR, 1914-1917. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1945. 292 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 203793 CURTIS, Edward. NATIVE AMERICAN WISDOM. Pennsylvania: Running Press, 1993. 123 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Running Press Miniature Edition. 3-1/4 inches tall by 2-3/4 wide. As new, Fine in Fine DJ. Unread. ISBN: 1561383074 $3.95. |
| 210984 DANDO-COLLINS, Stephen. TYCOON'S WAR: How Cornelius Vanderbilt Invaded a Country to Overthrow America's Most Famous Military Adventurer. Da Capo, 2008. 373 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. $10.95. America's ambitions and adventures during the great era of US Imperialism. American adventurer Walker launched several expeditions into Latin America. For a time he ruled Nicaragua (became known as 'Walkeragua') and was recognized by the US. Walker restored the grand institution of slavery as part of his scheme to create a slave-holding empire in Latin America before being deposed after he interfered with Vanderbilt's transportation network. Eventually invaded Honduras, but was captured, tried and executed by the British. |
| 219597 DANIEL, James and John G. Hubbell. STRIKE IN THE WEST: The Complete Story of the Cuban Crisis. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. 180 pages. Hardcover. Very Good cloth in dust jacket with small chip to top edge. $11.95. Publisher's review card laid in. |
| 217099 DANIELS, Bruce C. DISSENT AND CONFORMITY ON NARRAGANSETT BAY: The Colonial Rhode Island Town. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1983. 137 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0819550833 $35. |
| 221594 DANNER, Mark. TORTURE AND TRUTH. America, Abu Ghraib, and the War on Terror. New York: New York Review Books, 2004. 580 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Very good. Light shelfwear, small smudge to fore-edge. $6.95. Includes the torture photographs and major documents and reports. |
| 216473 DAVIS, David Brion and Steven Mintz. THE BOISTEROUS SEA OF LIBERTY: A Documentary History of America from Discovery through the Civil War. Oxford University, 1998. xxxi+572 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bottom of boards dinged. Dustjacket shows minor edgewear to bottom of spine and light shelfwear to both covers. ISBN: 0195116690 $14.95. |
| 203867 DAVIS, Flora. MOVING THE MOUNTAIN: The Women's Movement in America Since 1960. Simon and Schuster, 1991. 604 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes, bibliography and index. Inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a couple small faint stains bottom. ISBN: 0671602071 $1.95. |
| 213892 DAVIS, Kathy Randall. BUT WHAT'S HE REALLY LIKE?. Menlo Park: Pacific Coast Publishers, 1970. 113 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover, 7.75 x 8 inches. Profuse letters (reproduced), & b/w illustrations & photos. Very Good- in Good. Light corner wear. Half-dozen tiny white stains on surface of each cover. Jacket: half-inch piece missing on front panel aDJacent to spine; couple scrapes & pieces of label on lowermost margin of front panel; medium edge & corner wear; medium rubbing, soiling & discoloration of all panels. Dust cover in protective mylar. $125. |
| 221739 DAVIS, Marc and Jim Matthews [editors]. HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WARREN REPORT: The Facts and Findings Surrounding the Assassination of John F. Kennedy. Associated Professional Services, 1964. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light shelfwear; price stamped on front cover. Else tight and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: B000J45VOC $14.95. |
| 204662 DAVIS, William C. THE DEEP WATERS OF THE PROUD: Volume 1: The Imperiled Union: 1861-1865. Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. 316 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Half inch closed tear on upper edge of front panel. Light edgewear. Otherwise bright, clean and glossy. ISBN: 0385148941 $11.95. |
| 212063 DAVIS, William C. THE ORPHAN BRIGADE: The Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn't Go Home. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 318 pages. Printing not stated. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint spine slant. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385148933 $14.95. |
| 217049 DAWLEY, Alan. STRUGGLES FOR JUSTICE: Social Responsibility and the Liberal State. Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1991. x+538 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Tiny flecks to top and bottom edge. Slight edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0674845803 $13.95. |
| 208357 De BEAUVOIR, Simone. AMERICA DAY BY DAY. Grove Press, 1953. ix+337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Patrick Dudley. Very Good+ but for light wear bottom front cover corner. Very Good+ dustjacket is price clipped, rear panel has a minuscule tear top edge, small light stain. $9.95. |
| 218132 DEANE, Hugh. GOOD DEEDS AND GUNBOATS: Two Centuries of American-Chinese Encounters. San Francisco: Chinese Books and Periodicals, 1990. xiv+258 pages. Hardcover. Chronologies. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket edges nicked with light crinkling. ISBN: 0835123782 $14.95. |
| 210006 DEBS, Eugene V. LETTERS OF EUGENE V. DEBS: Volume 1, 1874-1912. University of Illinois, 1990. lxxxvii+591 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Edited by J. Robert Constantine. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. Jacket faintly rubbed. ISBN: 0252017420 $16.95. |
| 218984 DEMOS, John. THE UNREDEEMED CAPTIVE: A Family Story From Early America. Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. xiii+315 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Map. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394557824 $14.95. |
| 210704 DICKENS, Charles. AMERICAN NOTES. Westvaco Corporation, 1970. 274 pages. 1st printing of this limited edition. Hardcover, short oblong black stamped cloth in illustrated slipcase. Duotone illustrations by William Henry Bartlett. Designed by Bradbury Thompson. Foreword by Jean A. Bradnick. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Small neat gift inscription the year of publication inside front cover. Paper wrapping on the slipcase is mottled, and it is difficult to tell if this was the way it was issued - though we think not. Rear of slipcase has a little light soil. Internally bright and tight and clean, no cracks, names or tears. A handsome, attractive copy. $25. Highly critical depiction of the US. 13th volume in Westvaco's annual American Classic series for distribution to employees and friends. Front cover with blind emboss with 'B O Z' raised and a gilt asterisk at the center of the 'O', white titled spine, US Flag on the front endpaper and the Union Jack at the rear. |
| 210684 DICKSTEIN, Morris. DANCING IN THE DARK: A Cultural History of the Great Depression. Norton, 2009. xxiii, 598 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Photos, notes, select bibliography, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Gift quality. ISBN: 0393072258 $14.95. |
| 210141 DIDION, Joan. MIAMI. Simon and Schuster, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Small remainder mark bottom, otherwise a Fine unread copy in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Price intact. ISBN: 0671646648 $4.95. Insightful study of the realities and myths of the Cuban exiles by this esteemed novelist and student of Latin American politics. Covers the exile community in Miami and the larger body politic and its reach and effects within the White House where various disasters and continuing sanctions apropos Cuba have been hatched. |
| 203836 DIETRICH, Jeff. RELUCTANT RESISTER. Greensboro: Unicorn Press, 1983. 165 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Fine. ISBN: B001NXW2JA $6.95. Collection of black and white photographs and letters from prison by the author, who was involved with the Catholic Workers' Ammon Hennacy House. A nonviolent protest outside the Military Arms Bazaar in Convention Center, Anaheim California, in 1979, resulted in a harsh six-month sentence to the County Jail for the author and Kent Hoffman. Ammon Hennacy was an inspirational Catholic anarchist, as were Dorothy Day and Peter Maurin. More on these figures may be googled in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 202403 DOBYNS, Fletcher. THE AMAZING STORY OF REPEAL: An Expose of the Power of Propaganda. Chicago: Willett, Clark & Co., (1940). 547 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with short tears and a few small pieces missing. $8.95. Attempts to understand the propaganda techniques by which the 18th amendment was so easily overturned (within 15 years) after so many years of hard work - and to dispel the common notion that 'it just didn't work.' 'The author argues that Prohibition worked and that repeal was orchestrated by the propaganda of financiers who wanted liquor tax instead of income tax'. |
| 219570 DORFMAN, Joseph. THE ECONOMIC MIND IN AMERICAN CIVILIZATION, 1606-1865. The Viking Press, 1946-1953. Two volumes; pagination continuous. 987 pages [+ lv]. Hardcovers. Bibliographic notes. Index. Very Good cloth in chipped dust jackets; small piece missing from corner of Vol. II's Dustjacket. Dust jackets in protective mylar wrappers. $35. Volume I, first printing; Volume II, second printing. |
| 208667 DOS PASSOS, John. FACING THE CHAIR: Sacco and Vanzetti, The Story of the Americanization of Two Foreign Born Workmen. Oriole Chapbooks, no date [1960s] 127 pages. 1st Oriole printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil. Solid and internally clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $16.95. Facsimile reprint of a publication first issued by the Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee in 1927. |
| 211371 DOWD, Gregory Evans. A SPIRITED RESISTANCE: The North American Indian Struggle for Unity, 1745-1815. Johns Hopkins University, 1991. 261 pages. 1st printing / edition, Illustrated. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Erratum slip laid in. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a few touches of faint rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0801842360 $10.95. |
| 217108 DOWIE, J. Iverne and Ernest M. Espelie (editors). THE SWEDISH IMMIGRANT COMMUNITY IN TRANSITION: Essays in Honor of Dr. Conrad Bergendoff. Rock Island: Augustana Historical Society, 1963. x+246 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 217031 DOWNEY, Fairfax. INDIAN WARS OF THE US ARMY, 1776-1865. Garden City, Doubleday, 1963. 248 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name to endpaper. Small closed tear and other light wear to Dustjacket. $11.95. Written by a veteran of both World Wars and a writer on the history of warfare and horses. |
| 217939 DOWTY, Alan. THE LIMITS OF AMERICAN ISOLATION: The United States and the Crimean War. New York University, 1971. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dustjacket is clean but has light yellowing on rear panel. $14.95. |
| 213822 DRAGO, Harry Sinclair. WILD WOOLLY & WICKED: The History of the Kansas Cow Towns and the Texas Cattle Trade. Clarkson Potter, 1960. 354 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light scuffing & the spine has been sunned. $40. |
| 202661 DRAPER, Theodore. ABUSE OF POWER. NY: Viking, 1967. 244 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Cover heavily scuffed, otherwise clean and tight. Name front endpaper. $1.95. US policy in Vietnam and how it got into waging a kind of (losing) war it never intended to wage. |
| 202877 DRAPER, Theodore. THE ROOTS OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM. NY: Viking, 1957. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket, price clipped, short edge tears and a small piece missing edge of jacket. $13.95. The basic work on early American communism. A volume in the series 'Communism in American Life.' See 'Seidman D251'. |
| 203694 DRAPER, Theodore. A PRESENT OF THINGS PAST: Selected Essays. Hill and Wang, 1990. 305 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0809078740 $5.95. 10 essays ranging across US foreign policy, social and intellectual history, the US presidency, the Iran-Contra affair, and US involvement in Kuwait. |
| 206743 DRAPER, Theodore. AMERICAN COMMUNISM AND SOVIET RUSSIA: The Formative Period. NY: Vintage Books, 1986. 596 pages. 1st Vintage Trade paperback edition. Index. Near Fine- but for age-tanning outer page edges, small owner label on front endpaper. No tears, creasing or markings. ISBN: 0394743083 $7.95. The authoritative inside history of the American Communist Party. See 'Seidman D254'. |
| 205632 DRINNON, Richard. WHITE SAVAGE: The Case of John Dunn Hunter. NY: Schocken, 1972. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, notes, bibliographical essay, index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805234616 $10.95. Was Hunter a white man kidnapped as a child, raised by the Osage Indians, and killed as he tried to create the 'Republic of Fredonia'? Or a con-artist who claimed knowledge of the ways of the Indian for enigmatic motives and got what he deserved?. |
| 210059 DRINNON, Richard. KEEPER OF CONCENTRATION CAMPS: Dillon S. Myer and American Racism. University of California, 1987. 337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated by 30 B&W photos. Notes and bibliographical essay. Index. Ex-library, spine labels, stamped top, card pocket front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mylar-protected jacket is taped to the covers, spine slightly sunned. ISBN: 0520057937 $7.95. Meyer oversaw the internment and denial of civil rights of 110,000 Japanese-Americans ("an exciting adventure in the democratic method") during WWII and was afterward rewarded with being named head of the Bureau of Indian Affairs where he applied the same insidious policies in his attack on tribal rights and his effort to destroy the reservation system. |
| 218354 DRUMM, Russell. THE BARQUE OF SAVIORS: Eagle's Passage from the Nazi Navy to the U.S. Coast Guard. Houghton Mifflin, 2001. xvi+250 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0395981673 $12.95. |
| 211947 DUBOIS, Ellen Carol. HARRIOT STANTON BLATCH & THE WINNING OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE. New Haven: Yale University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0300065620 $6.95. |
| 207768 DuBOIS, W.E.B. (W. E. Burghardt). THE SUPPRESSION OF THE AFRICAN SALVE TRADE TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 1638-1870. Corner House Publishers, 1970. 335 pages. Reprint of the 1904 edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. $22. A real book, not the common 'Reprint on demand' junk. |
| 211965 DUNAE, Patrick A. GENTLEMAN EMIGRANTS. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntire, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Rubber stamped 'Editorial Department' & 'University of washington Press' several times on edges & front free endpaper. Dustjacket spine sun-faded. ISBN: 0888943245 $8.95. |
| 218241 EATON, Arthur Wentworth Hamilton. THE FAMOUS MATHER BYLES: The Noted Boston Tory Preacher, Poet, and Wit 1707-1788. Boston: Butterfield, 1914. x+258 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Book has wear around edges but is otherwise tight. Pages are yellowing. $14.95. |
| 217674 EBEYER, Pierre Paul. PARAMOURS OF THE CREOLES OF OLD NEW ORLEANS. New Orleans: Windmill Publishing Company, 1945. xii+280 pages. Hardcover. Photos. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Good. Spine slightly faded and slanted; some soiling and wear to boards; partial bookplate glued to front endpaper; light foxing at page edges. $50. |
| 205947 ECKLER, Peter. LIFE OF THOMAS PAINE: By the Editor of The National with preface, notes, and Portraits of the Most Celebrated of Mr. Paine's Friends. NY: Peter Eckler, 1892. 88 pages + 40 pages. of ads. Hardback, top edge gilt. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for binding cracks at the hinges and middle of the book. Covers and gilt clean and bright with light wear at the corners and spine ends. Name and address on front endpaper. A handsome volume. $45. |
| 211482 EGERTON, John. SPEAK NOW AGAINST THE DAY: The Generation Before the Civil Rights Movement in the South. Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 704 pages. 2nd printing (the same month of publication), of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679408088 $14.95. A look at Southerners, ministers, writers, educators, journalists, social activists, union members, and politicians who challenged white supremacy in the generation before the Supreme Court outlawed school segregation and before the Civil Rights battles of the 1960s. |
| 211064 EHRENREICH, Barbara. BAIT AND SWITCH: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream. Metropolitan Books, 2005. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805076069 $11.95. Explores the world where job-searching becomes a full-time job in itself, in the white-collar world of unemployment. |
| 218571 EISENHOWER, Dwight David. THE PAPERS OF DWIGHT DAVID EISENHOWER, The War Years: III. Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1971. pp. 1401-2037. Hardcover. Edited by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. Volume three only. Second printing. Near Fine. Remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 0801810787 $14.95. |
| 220151 ELLIS, Edward S. OUTDOOR LIFE AND INDIAN STORIES. L.T. Myers, 1912. 244 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w and color plates and b/w text illustrations. Printed cloth with inset cover illustration. Fraying to extremities, dampstain and pen mark to back cover. Back hinge starting, small tear at foot of frontispiece. Internally clean and unmarked. Good. $19.95. 'Making the open air life attractive to young Americans by telling them all about woodcraft, signs and signaling, the stars, fishing, camping, camp cooking, how to tie knots and how to make fire without matches, and many other fascinating open air pursuits. Also, stories of great Indians and warriors, including Daniel Boone, Kit Carson, General Custer, Pontiac, Tecumseh, King Philip, Black Hawk, Brandt, Sitting Bull, and a host of others whose names are famous.' |
| 202766 ELLSWORTH, Ralph E. and Sara M. Harris. THE AMERICAN RIGHT WING: A Report to the Fund of the Republic . Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1962. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. References. Owner name stamped lightly front cover and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 218989 ELSON, Ruth Miller. GUARDIANS OF TRADITION: American Schoolbooks of the Nineteenth Century. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1964. xiii+424 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket in protective mylar. Name to front endpaper; one sentence underlined in preface. Dustjacket has small chips, marks, and tears. $25. |
| 211533 ESCALANTE, Fabian. THE SECRET WAR: CIA Covert Operations Against Cuba, 1959-1962. Ocean Press, 1995. 199 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Chronology. Index. Edited by Mirta Muniz. Translated by Maxine Shaw. Preface by Carlos Lechuga. Near Fine, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1875284869 $14.95. A former head of Cuban State Security describes espionage, sabotage, assassination plots, guerilla warfare and invasion plans by the CIA. |
| 217999 ESHLEMAN, Lloyd. MOULDERS OF DESTINY: Renaissance Lives and Times. Friede, 1938. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has sunning along the spine. $11.95. |
| 209375 ESZTERHAS, Joe. AMERICAN RHAPSODY. Audio CDs, Abridged. New Millennium Audio, 2000. 5 Compact Disks, boxed set. About 7 hours playing time. Performed by Edward Asner, David Dukes, Arte Johnson, Bill Maher, Eszterhas and others. Fine CDs in Fine case. ISBN: 1893224406 $9.95. Hugely entertaining look at American political culture, its heroes and villains. Fact and fantasy interposed. |
| 218971 FABEND, Firth Haring. A DUTCH FAMILY IN THE MIDDLE COLONIES, 1660-1880. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University, 1991. xviii+326 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0813516277 $25. |
| 210481 FALK, Candace, Barry Pateman; Jessica Moran (editors). [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: A Documentary History of the American Years, Vol. 1: Made for America, 1890-1901. University of Illinois, 2008. 659 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Chronology, select bibliography, Emma's List, index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252075412 $17.95. Background on Emma, google our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 210783 FALUDI, Susan. THE TERROR DREAM: Fear and Fantasy in Post-9/11 America. Metropolitan Books, 2007. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805086927 $6.95. |
| 213913 FARIS, John T. THE ROMANCE OF THE BOUNDARIES. Harper, 1926. 331 pages. First edition. Blue, decorative cloth binding. Multiple maps & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Upper left corner of back cover bumped. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Sm. white smudge on back cover aDJacent to base of spine. Front cover slightly bowed. Front & end matter with some light foxing. Former owner's name stamped on half-title page. $19.95. |
| 209647 FAST, Howard. PEEKSKILL USA: Inside the Infamous 1949 Riots. Dover, 2006. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendices. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0486452964 $4.95. Eyewitness account of rightwing hoodlums' disruption of Paul Robeson concerts. |
| 211583 FAULK, Odie B. CRIMSON DESERT: Indian Wars of the American Southwest. Oxford University, 1974. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 019501829X $7.95. |
| 218154 FAWKNER, John Pascoe. MELBOURNES MISSING CHRONICLES. Quartet, 1982. xviii+108 pages. Hardcover. Edited with an introduction by C.P. Billot. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight. ISBN: 0908128207 $25. |
| 214039 FEES, Paul, & Sarah E. Boehme. FRONTIER AMERICA: Art & Treasures of the Old West from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. Buffalo Bill Historical Center / Abrams, 1988. 128 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.25 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. F / F. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810909480 $14.95. |
| 207323 FEINBERG, Barry and Ronald Kasrils. BERTRAND RUSSELL'S AMERICA, Volume II 1945-1970: A Documented Account. South End Press, 1983. 423 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for thin binding crack, a few light spine reading creases. Bright and clean, an excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0896081567 $3.95. |
| 204393 FELDMAN, Eugene Pieter Romayn. BLACK POWER IN OLD ALABAMA. Chicago: Museum of African American History, 1968. [vi], 69 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff red wraps. Illustrated by Margaret T. Burroughs and Jennie Washington. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0006BTKT0 $11.95. |
| 221227 FENWICK, Charles G. AMERICAN NEUTRALITY: Trial and Failure. Greenwood Press / Praeger, 1974. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1940 edition. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight, clean, and free of markings. ISBN: 0837157196 $19.95. |
| 209171 FERNANDEZ, Ronald. LOS MACHETEROS: The Wells Fargo Robbery and the Violent Struggle for Puerto Rican Independence. Prentice Hall, 1987. xiv+272 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Felt-tip mark on the bottom. One page corner turned down. Jacket has light edgewear and 2 small tear at the foot of the spine. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0139500561 $50. |
| 209002 FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, Felipe. THE AMERICAS: A Hemispheric History. Modern Library, 2003. 235 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Book has minute fore-edge ding. Clean and tight; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0375504761 $7.95. |
| 207866 FINAN, Christopher M. FROM THE PALMER RAIDS TO THE PATRIOT ACT: A History of the Fight for Free Speech in America. Beacon Press, 2007. 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0807044285 $14.95. |
| 219075 FISHBEIN, Meyer H. THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND STATISTICAL RESEARCH. Ohio University, 1973. xiv+255 pages. Hardcover. Appendix. National Archives Conferences, Volume 2. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0821401041 $11.95. |
| 218921 FITE, Gilbert C. COTTON FIELDS NO MORE: Southern Agriculture 1865-1980. Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky, 1984. xiii+273 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Comment on Sources. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0813101603 $9.95. |
| 202424 FLEMING, D.F. THE USSR AND WORLD WAR III. NY: New World Review, 1967. 6 pages. Paperback. Very Good+. $1.95. Reprinted from 'New World Review'. |
| 209156 FLEMING, Samuel E. and Noah C. Davenport. GOVERNMENT IN SEATTLE: City, County, State, National. Seattle Public Schools, 1935. 201 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, illustrated blue cloth. Photos, maps. Index. Good++. Ex-library with no markings. Thin horizontal wear-hole on front endpaper from pocket removal, erasure inside cover. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $25. |
| 215841 FLETCHER, Alice C., and Francis La Flesche. THE OMAHA TRIBE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. 672 pages. First edition. Olive-green boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Pages 355 - 364 loose. Medium edge and corner wear. Some denting along edges of spine. Slight yellowing of pages. Text-edges yellowed. $140. |
| 204595 FLORIN, Lambert. GHOST TOWN TRAILS. Seattle: Superior, 1963. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name on first blank page. Jacket has slight wear along top and bottom edge and light sunning along spine. Inch long closed tear top rear panel. ISBN: B0007DUYQ0 $6.95. |
| 211215 FONER, Eric. WHO OWNS HISTORY? Rethinking the Past in a Changing World. Hill and Wang, 2003. xix + 233 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Tiny crease bottom rear cover and the last 3 pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0809097052 $5.95. Who writes history and why this is important. |
| 204113 FONER, Philip S. THE HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES: VOLUME 3: The Policies and Practices of the American Federation of Labor 1900-1909. NY: International Publishers, 1973. 477 pages. 2nd printing, trade PB. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for light cover scuffing. Owner name front endpaper. ISBN: 0717803899 $14.95. |
| 204994 FONER, Philip S. HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE United States: Volume 4 (IV): The Industrial Workers of the World, 1905-17. NY: International Publishers, 1965. 608 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for faint minor damp stains rear cover, name front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0717800946 $25. |
| 205110 FONER, Philip S. HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE US: Volume 2 [II]: From the Founding of the AFofL to the Emergence of American Imperialism. NY: International Publishers, 1980. 480 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. Clean copy with scuffed cover. ISBN: 0717803880 $14.95. All editions surprisingly uncommon. |
| 203277 FORBES, Allan (foreword). BOSTON ENGLAND AND BOSTON NEW ENGLAND 1630-1930: Reproductions of Rare Prints with a Commentary Historic Notes Presented by the State Street Trust Company in Commemoration of the 300th Anniversary of the Naming of Boston. Boston: The State Street Trust Company, 1930. 45 pages + plates. Trade paperback, printed wraps. Profusely illustrated. Foreword by Allan Forbes. Short neatly repaired tear along rear cover fold along the spine, otherwise Very Good. $5.95. |
| 202812 FORSTER, Arnold and Benjamin R. Epstein. CROSS-CURRENTS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. 382 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket with very tiny tears head and foot of spine. $4.95. How anti-semitism is used as a political weapon. 'Report of the Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith on international political anti-Semitism during the last half-decade'. |
| 202970 FOSTER, G. Allen. IMPEACHED: The President Who Almost Lost His Job. NY: Criterion Books, 1974. 175 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket has small sticker removal scar, light spine sunning, scuffed, and a short closed tear. ISBN: 0200001396 $6.95. Bill Clinton's look-a-like, Andrew Johnson, 17th President of the United States, 1865-1869, cuts it close. |
| 213705 FOWLER, Gene. TIMBER LINE: A Story of Bonfils & Tammen. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1947. 469 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Presentation copy. Very Good-, in a good dust cover. Covers with fading about outer margins. Text & text-edges slightly browned. Jacket has edge wear & creasing all around; fading; soiling; & a long crease across lower right corner of rear panel. Dustjacket in protective mylar. $35. |
| 206063 FOX, Sylvan. THE UNANSWERED QUESTIONS ABOUT PRESIDENT KENNEDY'S ASSASSINATION. NY: Award, 1965. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Award # A156S k with cover price of 75 cents. Good. Clean tight copy with cover creases and small piece missing bottom rear corner. $1.95. 'Shatters the Warren commission cover-up, includes the latest revelations on The CIA and the Cuban connection'. |
| 211544 FOY, Joseph J. (editor). HOMER SIMPSON GOES TO WASHINGTON: American Politics Through Popular Culture. University Press of Kentucky, 2008. 266 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Foreword by Stanley K. Schultz. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear has a couple touches of soil. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. $11.95. |
| 207801 FRANK, Joshua and Jeffrey St. Clair (eds.). RED STATE REBELS: Tales of Grassroots Resistance in the Heartland. AK Press, 2008. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, as new. Unread. ISBN: 1904859844 $11.95. Essays by different authors in light of current events and issues affecting the American heartland. Includes Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, Jesse Walker, Saul Landau, Kirkpatrick Sale, interview with Ward Churchill, and more. |
| 211375 FRANKEL, Max. HIGH NOON IN THE COLD WAR: Kennedy, Khrushchev, and the Cuban Missile Crisis. Ballantine Books, 2004. 206 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0345465059 $9.95. |
| 223613 FRANKLIN, Benjamin. THE LIFE OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. Oxford University Press, 1943. Small Hardcover. Reprinted, 1949. Edited from his original manuscript by John Bigelow. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket. Tiny name on endpaper; small chips and tears to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B000S9PUGC $14.95. |
| 207973 FRASER, John. AMERICA AND THE PATTERNS OF CHIVALRY. Cambridge University, 1982. 301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright solid book, faint soil top, no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with light shelf wear, 4 minuscule tears top of the spine. ISBN: 0521241839 $19.95. |
| 214360 FREEDMAN, Samuel G. UPON THIS ROCK: The Miracles of a Black Church. Harper Collins, 1987. 373 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 006016610X $10.95. |
| 210759 FRIEL, Howard and Richard Falk. THE RECORD OF THE PAPER: How the New York Times Misreports US Foreign Policy. Verso, 2004. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1844670198 $5.95. |
| 211448 FRIEL, Howard and Richard Falk. THE RECORD OF THE PAPER: How the New York Times Misreports US Foreign Policy. Verso, 2004. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1844670198 $6.95. |
| 217121 FROTHINGHAM , Paul Revere. EDWARD EVERETT ORATOR AND fSTATESMAN. Port Washington, Kennikat Press, 1971. x+495 pages. Hardcover. First Kennikat Press edition. Index. Very Good. Very slight residual soiling (dust) top edge. Binding is tight and text is clean. ISBN: 0804614784 $19.95. |
| 215842 GAGE, Lyman J. MEMOIRS OF LYMAN J. GAGE. House of Field, 1937. 253 pages. First edition. Hardcover. NF/G+. Text-edges slightly browned. Jacket has medium edge and corner wear; bit of chipping at both ends of spine panel; half-inch tear along upper edge of rear panel; light rubbing and soiling of surfaces. $25. |
| 202211 Gaines, Steven S. Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons. Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. 336 pages. Hardback. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316309419 $2.95. |
| 219066 GALLMAN, J. Matthew. THE NORTH FIGHTS THE CIVIL WAR: The Home Front. Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 1994. xi+211 pages. Hardcover. A Note on Sources. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 1566630495 $11.95. |
| 203187 GARLIN, Sender. RED TAPE AND BARBED WIRE: Close-Up of the McCarran Law in Action. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1963. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. See 'Seidman G38'. |
| 216957 GARRETT, Jeff and Ron Guth. 100 GREATEST U.S. COINS. Atlanta: H.E. Harris, 2003. 119 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light edgewear to top of spine; light scratches to covers; stress to Dustjacket edges. ISBN: 0794816657 $19.95. |
| 212258 GARRISON, Webb. STRANGE BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR. Nashville: Cumberland House, 2001. 310 pages. Second printing. Trade paperback. Profuse maps, illustrations, & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. A touch of soiling to text-edges. ISBN: 158182226X $11.95. |
| 207215 GARROW, David. THE FBI AND MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.: From 'Solo' to Memphis. Norton, 1981. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Small moisture stain bottom hinge inside cover and first blank page ,otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393015092 $9.95. Garrow is also the author of 'Bearing the Cross: Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference'. |
| 213258 GARROW, David. THE FBI AND MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.: From 'Solo' to Memphis. Norton, 1981. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: red paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust cover. Upper corner of front hinge with moisture stain, inside & out. Jacket has dark moisture stain at top of spine panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0393015092 $7.95. |
| 216617 Gayle Thornbrough (Editor). MESSAGES AND PAPERS RELATING TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF SAMUEL BIGGER, GOVERNOR OF INDIANA, 1840-1843. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1964. 475 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Index. Very Good+ No dustjacket. Light staining and soiling on text-edges. Lettering on spine partially worn away. $40. |
| 202726 GELLMAN, Irwin F. THE CONTENDER: Richard Nixon, the Congress Years 1946-1952. NY: The Free Press, 1999. 590 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0684850648 $1.95. |
| 206064 GENOVESE, Eugene D. THE WORLD THE SLAVEHOLDERS MADE: Two Essays in Interpretation. NY: Pantheon, 1969. xii,274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Short gift inscription front endpaper. Jacket price clipped, spine sunning. $18.95. |
| 205658 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Clean bright and tight. Remainder mark bottom, small jacket wrinkle top front corner. ISBN: 0374289190 $6.95. Biographical account of a labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 206259 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine-. Clean bright and tight. No names, markings or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374289190 $7.95. Biographical account of a young labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences defending unions through the difficult years of the 80's. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 201892 GERSON, Simon W. PETE: The Story of Peter V. Cacchione, New York's First Communist Councilman. NY: International Publishers, 1976. 215 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Index. Good+. Light spine reading creases, small crease rear cover corner. ISBN: 0717804739 $5.95. |
| 211471 GERZON, Mark. THE WHOLE WORLD IS WATCHING: A Young Man Looks at Youth's Dissent. Viking, 1969. 274 pages. 2nd printing before publication of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light jacket wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. $8.95. |
| 203366 GILBERT, James. WRITERS AND PARTISANS: A History of Literary Radicalism in America. NY: Wiley, 1968. 303 pages. Hardback. A volume in the 'American Cultural History' series. Bibliographic essay, index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, jacket edge tears and chips, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0471298921 $9.95. Literary radical history, focused primarily on 'Partisan Review' and its related circles. |
| 211549 GILBERT, Tony and Pierre Joris. GLOBAL INTERFERENCE: The Consistent Pattern of American Foreign Policy. London: Liberation (incorporating the Movement for Colonial Freedom), 1981. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Preface by Stan Newens. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 211294 GILMORE, Glenda Elizabeth. DEFYING DIXIE: The Radical Roots of Civil Rights: 1919-1950. Norton, 2008. xii, 642 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0393062449 $10.95. Contentious mix of home-grown radicals, labor activists, newspaper editors, black workers, and intellectuals employed every strategy imaginable to take viciously racist Dixie down. |
| 208491 GINSBERG, Benjamin. THE FATAL EMBRACE: Jews and the State. University Of Chicago, 1993. x, 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0226296652 $6.95. The Politics of Anti-Semitism in the United States. The cycle of Jewish success and anti-Semitic attack, with focus on the 'special case' of America. |
| 202407 GITLIN, Todd. THE SIXTIES: Years of Hope, Days of Rage. Bantam, 1987. 513 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0553052330 $1.95. |
| 202983 GITLIN, Todd. THE SIXTIES: Years of Hope, Days of Rage. NY: Bantam, 1987. 513 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. Light vertical spine reading crease, light bump rear top. ISBN: 0553052330 $3.95. Has the narrative power of a fine novel and also a cogent work of historical analysis. In the first book about the Movement written by one of its leaders, Gitlin brings together seemingly diverse themes - civil rights, the Vietnam War, women's liberation, the revolution in Western culture - and shows how they came together to produce an experience unprecedented in American life. |
| 203147 GITLIN, Todd. THE TWILIGHT OF COMMON DREAMS: Why America is Wracked by Culture Wars. NY: Metropolitan Books, 1995. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805040900 $7.95. 'Culture wars are evasions of America's deepest trauma - inequality.' By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 207764 GITLIN, Todd. THE INTELLECTUALS AND THE FLAG. Columbia University, 2005. 167 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0231124929 $9.95. Celebrates the work of three postwar intellectuals: David Reisman, C. Wright Mills, and Irving Howe - models for a critical engagement forcefully addressing social issues and remaining humane and comprehensive. By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 204088 GITMAN, Carolyn Lieberman. FROM THESE ROOTS: A Mosaic of Stories, Legends and Facts from our 50 States. NY: Vantage, 1971. 581 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Spine is lightly faded, 3 small tears on top of spine, and dampstain edge of rear panel. $12.95. |
| 202748 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems and Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. A few minor damp stains cover, outer page edges browned, Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket with a small edge piece missing rear. $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio and others. |
| 211728 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems & Personalities. Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardcover. Notes, bibliographical note. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny edge chipping, Light corner wear. ISBN: B000ETG53I $8.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio and others. |
| 210840 GOLDBERG, Robert A. GRASSROOTS RESISTANCE: Social Movements in Twentieth Century America. Wadsworth, 1991. xiii, 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Tiny name inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0534129064 $11.95. |
| 211682 GOLDMAN, Eric F., (ed). HISTORIOGRAPHY AND URBANIZATION, Essays in American History in Honor of W. Stull Holt. Johns Hopkins Press, 1941. 220 pages. First edition Hardcover. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine & back cover slight sun damage. Light foxing on endpapers. $21. Essays by Bernard Mayo, Ollinger Crenshaw, Alfred Goldberg, and 6 others. |
| 221210 GOOCH, D.W. and B.F. Wade [Senate Committee]. REPORTS OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE CONDUCT OF THE WAR: Fort Pillow Massacre, Returned Prisoners. United States Government, 1864. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations at back. Very Good. Cloth boards lightly spotted, small amount of foxing. ISBN: B000YBDCFA $150. |
| 221717 GOODMAN, Walter. THE COMMITTEE: The extraordinary career of the House Committee on Un-American Activities . Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1968. Hardcover. Book club edition. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Forward by Richard H. Rovere. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Name inside front cover. Slight tanning at binding in front cover. Slight tear to jacket. Otherwise tight and clean. ISBN: 0080070981 $9.95. |
| 212070 GOODSPEED, Weston A. (ed.). HISTORY OF WHITLET COUNTY, INDIANA (Historical & Biographical). Chicago: F. A. Battey, 1882. 482 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Half-leather binding with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profusely illustrated with tables, graphs, figures, engravings, etc. Fair. Separation along inside hinge of back cover, gauze exposed. Binding exposed along several gutters of pages. Spine & covers rubbed. Staining & foxing on all endpapers. $155. |
| 212173 GORTER, Wytze, & George H. Hildebrand. THE PACIFIC COAST MARITIME SHIPPING INDUSTRY, 1930-1948 (Volume 1-2). University of California, 1952. 118 & 371 pages. respectively. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse graphs, tables, charts, etc. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Good+, in good dust covers. Text: with penned & penciled marginalia throughout; darkened text-edges; & slight page discoloration. V. 2: dozen or so pages with turned-down corners. Dust covers in protective mylar. Both with spines discolored, edge & corner, & a 1-inch piece missing at head of spine panel. $39.95. V. 1: An Economic Profile. V. 2: An Analysis of Performance. Sold as a set only. |
| 204126 GOSNELL, Harold L. NEGRO POLITICIANS. University of Chicago, 1969. 396 pages. 3rd impression. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Index. Good. Tiny tear in cloth at the spine. I'd rate this Very Good+ if it were not Ex-Library; very minimal markings, card pocket in rear. Bit of label removal residue bottom of the spine. No jacket. $16.95. |
| 215822 Government Printing Office. REPORT OF THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON THE NEW ORLEANS RIOTS. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867. 596 pages. No edition stated. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good-. No dustjacket. Spine bumped along front edge, head and foot. Spine darkened with lettering faded. Covers with light staining, especially front. Medium edge and corner wear. Undulation of text due to binding stress. $55. |
| 216677 Government Printing Office. REPORTS OF THE IMMIGRATION COMMISSION: Immigrants In Industries (Volume 15). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. 731 pages. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse tables and figures. Good. No dustjacket. Front and back cover with a dent middle of fore edge. Spine darkened. Indentation middle of spine. Text-edges browned; upper edge also dust stained. Pages beginning to yellow. Red stain on edge of back endpaper. $75. Includes parts 14-15: Cigar and Tobacco Manufacturing; Furniture Manufacturing; Sugar Refining. |
| 216682 Government Printing Office. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION - 1921. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1921. 638 pages. Reprint. Dark-green boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse tables, figures and b/w photos. Index. Very Good-. No dustjacket. Light edge wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library: with call number painted on spine; half-dozen property stamps. Upper text-edge browned. $14.95. |
| 218344 GRAEBNER, Norman A. (editor). THE NATIONAL SECURITY: Its Theory and Practice, 1945-1960. New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. xii+316 pages. Hardcover. Contributor notes. Notes per essay. Index. Fine blue cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195039866 $9.95. A collection of essays prepared for a conference at West Point, detailing American security policy in the Truman and Eisenhower administrations and how various perceptions of national interest and danger shaped these policies. |
| 214030 GRAFF, James R., Editor/Compiler. HISTORIC HELENA: An Early-Day Photographic History of Montana's Scenic Capital City, 1864-1964. Helena: Home Building & Loan Association, 1964. Unpaginated (60 approximately). Brown. leatherette binding with blue stamping on cover & spine. Oversize, 8.5 x 11.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Fine. No dustjacket. Appears to have been rebound into leatherette cover. $30. |
| 220628 GRANBERG, W.J. SPREAD THE TRUTH: The Life of Horace Greeley. E.P. Dutton, 1959. 187 pages. Hardcover. Frontsipiece. Very Good yellow cloth in nicked and lightly sunned dust jacket. $14.95. |
| 218109 GREEN, Fletcher Melvin. DEMOCRACY IN THE OLD SOUTH and Other Essays. Nashville: Vanderbilt University, 1969. xx+322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edited by J. Isaac Copeland. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dustjacket has light rubbing. Book is clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 205962 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1964. 39 pages. Reprint. Small trade paperback. Very Good. Touch of fading around the edges. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $3.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 206039 GREENE, Jack P. and J.R. Pole (eds.). THE BLACKWELL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Blackwell Publishers, 1992. xvi,845 pages. Hardback. Maps. Illustrated. Chronological table, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Owners first name and date of purchase on title page. Rear jacket flap creased. ISBN: 1557865443 $24. |
| 203182 GRIFFIN, John Howard. THE JOHN HOWARD GRIFFIN READER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. 588 pages. Hardcover. Photos by the author. Selected and edited by Bradford Daniel. Dustjacket has small piece missing front panel, price clipped, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. By the white author of 'Black Like Me' and numerous novels, this collection includes pieces from his novels, short stories, essays on Maritain, Geismer, Laxness, Alinsky, Merton, Josh White, Reverdy, John Beecher, et al, essays on racism, and much more. |
| 213302 GRISWOLD, Wesley S. A WORK OF GIANTS: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad. McGraw-Hill, 1962. 367 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: gray paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-, in a like dust cover. Lower corners of covers lightly bumped as are the back corners of spine-ends. Jacket has base of spine panel creased along with lower corners of liners; a bit of edge wear; & light discoloration of rear panel - in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 208634 GUILLERMO, Emil. [Intro by Ishmael Reed]. AMOK: Essays from an Asian American Perspective. Asian Week Books, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0966502019 $9.95. |
| 220137 GULICK, Sidney L. AMERICAN DEMOCRACY AND ASIATIC CITIZENSHIP. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. xii + 257 pages. Hardcover. Charts. Good+ cloth. Some bumps to corners, mild foxing (mostly limited to front and back matter). $35. |
| 206733 HAHN, Emily. ROMANTIC REBELS: An Informal History of Bohemianism in America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright copy, with no names, or markings. Jacket spine is just a bit dull. $11.95. Fascinating history of American bohemianism and various avant-garde figures, from Walt Whitman, Ambrose Bierce to Floyd Dell, Jack London to Lenny Bruce, Allen Ginsberg and Jack Kerouac. |
| 209875 HAJDU, David. THE TEN-CENT PLAGUE: The Great Comic Book Scare and How it Changed America. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2008. 434 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny scrape top rear fold, light edgewear rear flap fold. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0374187673 $11.95. |
| 213889 HALE, Frederick (editor). DANES IN NORTH AMERICA. Seattle: University of Washington, 1984. xx+231 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket - slight fold to five pages; half-inch closed tear & other small tears & wear to Dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0295960892 $15. |
| 203767 HALLE, David. AMERICA'S WORKING MAN. University of Chicago, 1984. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for very light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0226313654 $5.95. Work, home, and politics among blue-collar property owners. |
| 210638 HAMPTON, Henry and Steve Fayer. VOICES OF FREEDOM: An Oral History of the Civil Rights Movement from the 1950's through the 1980's. Bantam, 1990. 692 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Further reading, index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0553057340 $13.95. Companion to PBS 'Eyes on the Prize' series. |
| 210288 HANDLIN, Oscar, Arthur Schlesinger, Samuel Eliot Morison, et al. HARVARD GUIDE TO AMERICAN HISTORY. Harvard University, 1963. xxiii+689 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped black cloth. Extensive index. Near Fine- in price-clipped Very Good dustjacket. Outside edges of text block age-tanned. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, gilt is very bright. Jacket has moderate edge wear, small piece missing bottom rear. In protective mylar. $13.95. |
| 207263 HARDISTY, Jean. MOBILIZING RESENTMENT: Conservative Resurgence from the John Birch Society to the Promise Keepers. Beacon Press, 1999. xi, 287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Some pencil underlining pp. 9-45, one bottom page corner creased, Very Good in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0807043168 $4.95. |
| 202587 HARDY, Jack. THE FIRST AMERICAN REVOLUTION. NY: International Publishers, 1937. 160 pages. Hardback. Red boards. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Name front endpaper. Moderate wear bottom front corner. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D7KJA $6.95. Starts with the British commercial system, works through colonial progress and prosperity, English enforcement, American opposition, the road to war, the throes of revolution, the importance of the masses in bringing it about and carrying to a successful conclusion, and America's revolutionary heritage. Communist perspective. See 'Seidman H55'. |
| 214031 HARLOW, Alvin F. OLD BOWERY DAYS: The Chronicles of a Famous Street. Appleton, 1931. 565 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. 75+ b/w photos, illustrations, maps, etc. Bibliography. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Couple bookstore markings on front & back paste-down sheets. $75. |
| 204357 HARRINGTON, Michael. THE ACCIDENTAL CENTURY. NY: Macmillan, 1965. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0025482009 $5.95. |
| 220743 HART, William S. MY LIFE EAST AND WEST. R. Donnelley & Sons / Lakeside Press, 1994. 417 pages. Small Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine. Top edge gilded in gold. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B0006F5MJ8 $7.95. |
| 209805 HARTMANN, Thom. CRACKING THE CODE: How to Win Hearts, Change Minds, and Restore America's Original Vision. Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in price-clipped Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. $11.95. |
| 210373 HARTMANN, Thom. CRACKING THE CODE: How to Win Hearts, Change Minds, and Restore America's Original Vision. Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. $13.95. |
| 210843 HARTMANN, Thom. THRESHOLD: The Crisis of Western Culture. Viking, 2009. 268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Presentation copy, 'To ...Tag - you're it! and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0670020915 $25. |
| 211057 HARTMANN, Thom. THRESHOLD: The Crisis of Western Culture. Viking, 2009. 268 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0670020915 $11.95. |
| 202210 HAZEN, Margaret Hindle and Robert M. KEEPERS OF THE FLAME: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925. Princeton University, 1992. 296 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0691048096 $4.95. |
| 223094 HEINSOHN, Lillian Britt. SOUTHERN PLANTATION. The Story of Labrah including some of its Treasured Recipes. New York: Bonanza / Crown, 1962. 286 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine cloth in chipped dust jacket; soft crease to back cover. $7.95. |
| 216896 HENDRICK, Burton J. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF WALTER H. PAGE. [Six Volumes]. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924-1926. 214 pages., 215-436 pages, 241 pages, 215-437 pages, 221 pages, 222-440 pages Hardcovers. Frontispiece to each volume. Indices. Written as three volumes and published as six, with pagination continuous between each pair. All volumes Very Good. Blue cloth. Bindings a little dusty, and some rubbing to the feet and tops of the spines. A few points bumped. This seems to have been read, then shelved for a considerable period of time. Former owner's stamp to endpapers. Slightly fragile due to age; hinges a little loose on three volumes. $50. A biography of Walter H. Page, journalist and editor of The Atlantic Monthly, U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain during WWII, who urged that the United States enter the Great War on the side of the Allies. A memorial plaque to him is in Westminster Abbey. This book was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Biography in 1923. |
| 210662 HENDRICKS, Tyche. THE WIND DOESN'T NEED A PASSPORT: Stories from the U.S.-Mexico Borderlands. University of California, 2010. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minute bump rear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, appears unread. $14.95. |
| 216588 HENNEPIN, Father Louis. A NEW DISCOVERY OF A VAST COUNTRY IN AMERICA, Reprinted from the Second London Issue of 1698, with Facsimiles of Original Title-Pages, Maps, and Illustrations, Volumes 1 and 2 Combined. Toronto: Coles Publishing, 1974. lxiv+711 pages. Trade paperback. Introduction, Notes, and Index by Reuben Gold Thwaites. Two volumes combined. Very Good. Light shelfwear and wear to edges of spine. ISBN: B000MAPBZ2 $19.95. |
| 213236 HENRY, Joseph. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1871. 494 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black binding. Index. Very Good. Some penciling in first few pages. $24. |
| 207318 HENTOFF, Nat. THE FIRST FREEDOM: The Tumultuous History of Free Speech in America. Delacorte, 1988. 363 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny closed tear bottom rear jacket edge. ISBN: 0385296436 $7.5. |
| 212055 HERITAGE MAGAZINE. NATION'S HERITAGE: Vol. I, No. I & II. Forbes & Sons, 1949. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. First two books in the series. Near Fine but for wear along the spine. $60. |
| 208519 HERSH, Seymour. CHAIN OF COMMAND: The Road from 9/11 to Abu Ghraib. HarperCollins, 2004. 394 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060195916 $7.95. History of the so-called 'war on terror'. |
| 216670 HEWITT, Nancy A. WOMEN'S ACTIVISM AND SOCIAL CHANGE: Rochester, New York 1822-1872. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1984. 281 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. NF/NF. Text with some very light penciled marginalia here and there. Dustjacket with a bit of general wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0801416167 $14.95. |
| 220425 HICKEL, Walter J. WHO OWNS AMERICA?. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1971. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has small closed edge tear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 013958322X $10.95. Former Governor of Alaska and Secretary of the Interior, fired by Dick M Nixon. Engrossing, exciting book about his months in Washington and his efforts to get the government to pay more attention to people and less to politics. |
| 204812 HICKS, John D. NORMALCY AND REACTION 1921-1933; An Age of Disillusionment. Washington: American Historical Association, 1960. 21 pages. Stapled paperback. Original blue wraps. References. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 32. Very Good+. Light spine fading. $4.95. |
| 211545 HISTORY Committee of the General Strike Committee. [Ann Louise Strong, et al]. THE SEATTLE GENERAL STRIKE. The Shorey Book Store, 1971. 1st printing / edition thus, limited to 100 copies. Staple paperback, stiff white illustrated card covers. Very Good+. Tiny bump top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $16.95. Facsimile reproduction of the 1919 original booklet originally published by the 'Seattle Union Record'. 'An account of what happened in Seattle, and especially in the Seattle Labor Movement during the General Strike, February 6 to 11, 1919.' The History Committee included historian Anna Louise Strong. |
| 210634 HITCHENS, Christopher. HITCH-22: A Memoir. Twelve, 2010. 435 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Tight and bright. No names, marks, creases or tears. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0446540331 $17.95. |
| 211485 HOEXTER, Corinne K. FROM CANTON TO CALIFORNIA: The Epic of Chinese Immigration. Four Winds Press, 1977. xiv + 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine color is faintly sunned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0590073443 $9.95. |
| 219546 HOLAND, Hjalmar R. WESTWARD FROM VINLAND: An Account of Norse Discoveries and Explorations in America, 982-1362. Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1940. 354 pages. Hardcover. Map. Illustrations. Plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ cloth in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Bookplate. Relevant newspaper article cello-taped to inside front Dustjacket flap, ghosting slightly to endpaper. $45. First edition. |
| 202809 HOOVER, Calvin B. INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND DOMESTIC EMPLOYMENT. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1945. 177 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, beige cloth. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 205542 HOROWITZ, David (ed.). CORPORATIONS AND THE COLD WAR. Monthly Review, 1969. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Edited and introduced by Horowitz. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0853451605 $11.95. Collectively of a general condemnation of American corporations, blamed for the misdirection of US foreign policy, the Cold War and its manifestations, and the huge wastage of money and resources. Includes G. William Domhoff, William Appleman Williams, Lloyd G. Gardner, David W. Eakins, Joseph D. Phillips, Charles E. Nathanson. Published in conjunction with the Bertrand Russell Foundation. This was before Horowitz became a rightwingnut screechaholic. |
| 205862 HOROWITZ, David. THE FATE OF MIDAS and Other Essays. SF: Ramparts, 1973. 255 pages. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Spine has a slight slant, jacket has four small tears, name on front end paper. ISBN: 0878670327 $5.95. A look at Marxism and its relevance to sociology, economics, politics, etc. Corporations and the Cold War and its wasteful manifestations, etc., before the author got on their lucrative payroll. Appreciation's of Bertrand Russell and Isaac Deutscher. |
| 223571 HOROWITZ, David. UNCIVIL WARS: The Controversy over Reparations for Slavery. San Francisco: Encounter Books, 2002. 147 pages. Hardcover. Index. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed. Fine cloth in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1893554449 $14.95. |
| 209671 HOSOKAWA, Bill. JACL IN QUEST OF JUSTICE. William Morrow, 1982. 383 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a light dampstain along the bottom edge. Clean and solid throughout, no names or markings, no tears. ISBN: 0688009948 $6.95. A history of the Japanese American Citizens League. |
| 218541 HOWELL, George Coes. THE CASE OF WHISKEY. Altadena, CA: George Coes Howell, 1928. 238 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Photos. Appendices. Good. Black cloth, gilt. Rubbing and some fraying to edges; front hinge starting. $30. An impassioned argument against Prohibition. |
| 222577 HOYT, Edwin P. THE DAMNDEST YANKEES: Ethan Allen and His Clan. The Stephen Green Press / Dutton, 1976. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Four pages of illustrations. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Tiny closed tear and other slight wear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0828902593 $11.95. |
| 209901 HUGGINS, Nathan Irvin. HARLEM RENAISSANCE. Oxford University, 1973. Reprint. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Name inside cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0195016653 $5.95. |
| 211046 HUGGINS, Nathan Irvin. HARLEM RENAISSANCE. Oxford University, 1971. xi, 343 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. A little faint soil fore-edge. Jacket has a tiny tear and fraying bottom of the spine. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: B007EJ1TZA $16.95. |
| 216172 HUGHES, Charles Evans. WARREN G. HARDING: Memorial Address Delivered Before the Joint Meeting of the Two Houses of Congress As a Tribute of Respect to the Late President of the United States. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. 94 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt-stamping on cover. Very Good. No dustjacket. Nice solid copy with light wear to spine-ends and corners. Gilt is very bright. $14.95. |
| 223392 HURST, Jack. BORN TO BATTLE: Grant and Forrest - Shiloh, Vicksburg, and Chatanooga. Basic Books, Spring 2012. 1st printing, 1st edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Fine. Book is clean and tight. Appears unread. No names, marks or tears. $6.95. |
| 220909 HUTCHINSON, William T. [editor]. THE MARCUS W. JERNEGAN ESSAYS IN AMERICAN HISTORIOGRAPHY. University of Chicago, 1937. 417 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Bookplate and inked-out name inside front board. Else clean, bright, and tight. ISBN: B000HHP22C $9.95. |
| 206758 HYLAND, William G. MORTAL RIVALS: Understanding the Pattern of Soviet-American Conflict. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1988. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Clean, tight, bright. Spine has a few light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0671668714 $3.95. 'Superpower Relations from Nixon to Reagan'. |
| 207407 IRONS, Peter. JUSTICE AT WAR: The Story of the Japanese American Internment Cases. Oxford University, 1984. 2nd printing, Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 019503497X $3.5. Another wonderful chapter in the history of the Land of the Free, warming the hearts of Neoliberals and NeoCons everywhere. Up next? Mexicans, Latinos, Chicanos... |
| 204118 IRWIN, Theodore / GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Arthur Godfrey]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF HAWAII: The 50th State: Islands of Enchantment. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1960. Not paginated. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. Slide cards cut in half to fit in projector. Plastic laminate separating in a thin vertical strip along the front cover fold, bookstore stamp inside front cover. Lightly rubbed covers, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: B000GLII02 $1.95. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Arthur Godfrey. Each book in the series has about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) and a small 33-1/3 rpm record. |
| 214414 ISAAC, Rhys. LANDON CARTERS UNEASY KINGDOM: Revolution & Rebellion on a Virginia Plantation. Oxford, 2004. 423 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195159268 $11.95. |
| 220871 ISAACSON, Philip M. THE AMERICAN EAGLE. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. 210 pages. Large hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Embossed blue cloth. Very Good; binding a little dusty. Stamps of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library. Initials RAY written in ballpoint pen on bottom edge. ISBN: 0821206125 $19.95. A rich survey of the eagle in American decoration and art. |
| 223500 ISSEL, William and Robert W. Cherny. SAN FRANCISCO 1865-1932: Politics, Power, and Urban Development. University of California Press, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0520052633 $24. |
| 209451 ISSERMAN, Maurice. WHICH SIDE WERE YOU ON? The American Communist Party During the Second World War. Wesleyan University, 1982. 305 pages. 1st printing / edition. Sources. Index. Near Fine but for short light faded felt-tip mark fore-edge in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket spine background ink has faded from orange to yellow (titling not affected). ISBN: 0819550590 $15.95. Covers the period from the signing of the Nazi-Soviet Pact to the end of the war. Runner up in the 1979 Allan Nevins History Prize competition. |
| 219254 JACKSON, Donald. AMONG THE SLEEPING GIANTS: Occasional Pieces on Lewis and Clark. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1987. 136 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with maps and document facsimiles. Index. Fine cloth in near fine dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0252014677 $14.95. By the editor of the Letters of the Lewis and Clark and Expedition with Related Documents, 1783-1854. |
| 220297 JACOBS, Donald M. COURAGE AND CONSCIENCE: Black & White Abolitionists in Boston. Bloomington: University of Indiana, 1993. 237 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine but for light wear around edges. Book is clean, bright and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0253331986 $9.95. |
| 209650 JACOBY, Karl. SHADOWS AT DAWN: A Borderlands Massacre and the Violence of History. NY: Penguin, 2008. xix+356 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Photos. Map. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Patricia Nelson Limerick. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $4.95. |
| 202005 JAFFE, Philip J. THE RISE AND FALL OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM. Horizon Press, 1975. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Introduction by Bertram D. Wolfe. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name front pastedown. Two small jacket tears front flap fold. $15.95. Behind the scenes look by a one-time confidant of Earl Browder, with much based on materials supplied by him to the author. |
| 216772 JAIMES, M. Annette [editor]. THE STATE OF NATIVE AMERICA: Genocide, Colonization, and Resistance. Boston: South End Press, 1992. x+460 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Good+. Light shelfwear. Ink markings to chapter entitled 'American Indian Women'. ISBN: 0896084248 $8.95. |
| 217115 JEFFERSON, Thomas. Selected and Edited by Saul K. Padover. Illustrated with Lithographs by Lynd Ward. THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON. Heritage Press, 1967. x+362 pages. Hardcover in slipcase. Selected and edited by Saul K. Padover. Illustrated with lithographs by Lynd Ward. Heritage Club Sandglass issue laid-in. Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. $15.95. |
| 202030 JENKINS, John H. AMERICAN CELEBRATION: The Creation and Evolution of the US as Reflected in the Printed and Written Word. Austin: The Jenkins Co., 1976. 312 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Being catalogue 100 issued by this firm. Heavily illustrated, with scholarly descriptions. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0685839583 $7.95. Well-written and comprehensive bookseller's catalogue of Americana, chronologically arranged, 1776 through 1976, issued on the bicentennial. |
| 209649 JENKINS, Mark F. ALL POWERS NECESSARY AND CONVENIENT: A Play of Fact and Speculation. University of Washington, 2000. 146 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Foreword by Richard S. Kirkendall. Casting slip for the play laid in. Quite close to Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0295979399 $10.95. Play first performed on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Canwell Committee hearings, Washington State's paean to the Cold War red baiting and witchhunts. |
| 210719 JOHNSON, Chalmers. DISMANTLING THE EMPIRE: America's Last Best Hope. Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt, 2010. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805093036 $14.95. Measures the price of empire, the US being a superpower living desperately beyond its means. Argues the empire must begin dismantling before the Pentagon dismantles the American dream. |
| 211128 JOHNSON, Chalmers. SORROWS OF EMPIRE: Militarism, Secrecy, and the End of the Republic. Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt, 2004. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. A volume in the American Empire Project series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805093036 $5.95. |
| 223293 JOHNSON, Charles W. and Charles O. Jackson. CITY BEHIND A FENCE: Oak Ridge, Tennessee, 1942-1946. University of Tennessee Press, 1981. Trade paperback. Later printing. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Notation on half-title page. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks to text or spine creasing. ISBN: 0870493094 $5.95. |
| 209159 JOHNSON, Dorothy M. WESTERN BADMEN. Dodd, Mead, 1970. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Ex-library. Front endpaper removed. Cover has a small light dampstain bottom front corner, two long light stains rear. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0396062121 $9.95. Ben Thompson, John Wesley Hardin, Sam Bass, Billy the Kid, Tom Horn, Henry Plummer, Henry Starr, Doc Holliday and others. |
| 219049 JOHNSON, Gerald W. AMERICA-WATCHING: Perspectives in the Course of an Incredible Century. Owings Mills: Stemmer House, 1976. xi+356 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Henry Steele Commager. Bibliography of Longer Works by Gerald W. Johnson. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Slight edgewear and scuffing to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0916144054 $9.95. |
| 212180 JOHNSTON, Harry V. MY HOME ON THE RANGE, Frontier Ranching in the Badlands. St. Paul: Webb Publishing, 1942. 313 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Decorative cloth binding with maroon stamping on cover & spine. Frontis of author. Multiple b/w illustrations & photos interspersed throughout text. Very Good-. No Dustjacket. Some soiling of covers. Slight yellowing of text & endpapers. Minor corner wear. Old bookstore stamp on back paste-down sheet. $30. |
| 212056 JONES & JONES. NOOKSACK. Seattle: Jones & Jones, 1973. 76 pages. Oversize softcover. Illustrated. Maps. A study that includes a lot of maps, & the history of the Nooksack river. Several pages at the beginning of the book loose from the binding, but still a serviceable copy (all pages present). Other than that a Very Good reading or binding copy. $55. |
| 202916 JONES, Howard. THE COURSE OF AMERICAN DIPLOMACY: From the Revolution to the Present. Chicago: Dorsey, 1988. 718+[xxix] pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket which has small closed edge tear rear. ISBN: 0531097102 $23. |
| 213979 JONES, Idwal. ARK OF EMPIRE: San Francisco's Montgomery Block. Doubleday, 1951. 253 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 12 b/w illustrations by A. J. Camille. Very Good / Good+. Pages beginning to yellow. Former owner's name stamped & penned on front & back paste-down sheets. Jacket has medium edge & corner wear; chipping on upper spine panel; & discoloration to liners & rear panel - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 208548 JONES, Jacqueline. THE DISPOSSESSED: America's Underclasses from the Civil War to the Present. NY: Vintage, 1986. xiii+399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465001270 $9.95. Underclass explored as a phenomena transcending race and culture. By the winner of the Bancroft Prize for her book 'Labor of Love, Labor of Sorrow'. |
| 208070 JONES, Maldwyn. DESTINATION AMERICA. Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated and with photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Nice copy. Jacket has tiny scar on the fore-edge, small piece missing top edge front and rear. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0030167310 $4.95. |
| 214513 JOSEPH, Peter. GOOD TIMES: An Oral History of America in the Nineteen Sixties. Morrow, 1974. 469 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is tight & clean. Beginning to yellow on rear panel. ISBN: 0688052401 $9.95. |
| 208793 JOUGHIN, Louis and Edmund M. Morgan. THE LEGACY OF SACCO AND VANZETTI. Quadrangle Books, 1964. xii+596 pages. 1st Quadrangle printing / edition, trade paperback reissue of the 1948 hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Arthur M. Schlesinger. Near Fine. Tiny inadvertent bump affecting the top corner of 3 pages, bookplate inside cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Definitive history, finding the anarchists Sacco and Vanzetti victims of a society in which prejudice, chauvinism, hysteria, and malice were endemic. (The judge was heard to boast, while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?'). |
| 218183 JUDD, Laura Fish. HONOLULU Sketches of the Life Social, Political and Religious, in the Hawaiian Islands from 1828 to 1861. Honolulu: Honolulu Star-Bulletin, 1928. xii+209 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight but pages are yellowing around edges; name and book plate to front endpapers. Dustjacket is yellowed and has tears at edges including a few that are scotch taped. $45. |
| 212323 JUPP, Ursula. HOME PORT: VICTORIA. Victoria: Jupp, 1967. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Book is lightly faded around edges. dustjacket is sunned on spine. Nice clean, tight copy. $28. |
| 217439 KAMMEN, Michael. SELVAGES AND BIASES: The Fabric of History in American Culture. Ithaca: Cornell, 1987. xv+336 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean, tight and glossy. ISBN: 0801494044 $8.95. |
| 223708 KAMMEN, Michael. A TIME TO EVERY PURPOSE: The Four Seasons in American Culture. University of North Carolina, 2003. 336 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 48 pages of color plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 080782836X $8.95. |
| 223708 KAMMEN, Michael. A TIME TO EVERY PURPOSE: The Four Seasons in American Culture. University of North Carolina, 2003. 336 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 48 pages of color plates. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 080782836X $8.95. |
| 213966 KANIA, Alan J. JOHN OTTO OF COLORADO NATIONAL MONUMENT. Boulder: Roberts Rinehart, 1984. 183 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. SIGNED by the author. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. ISBN: B004MMQKA6 $11.95. |
| 217069 KASTRUP, Allan. THE SWEDISH HERITAGE IN AMERICA. St. Paul: Sweden Council of America, 1975. 860 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs as well as 8 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good- clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. One three-inch closed tear to Dustjacket as well as lots of smaller tears and wrinkles. $9.95. |
| 217080 KASTRUP, Allan. THE SWEDISH HERITAGE IN AMERICA. St. Paul: Sweden Council of America, 1975. 860 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs as well as 8 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket in protective mylar. Name and vertical crease to front endpaper. Light wear to Dustjacket edges and back panel. Text is bright and clean. $14.95. |
| 203181 KATZ, William Loren and Jacqueline. MAKING OUR WAY: America at the Turn of the Century in the Words of the Poor and Powerless. NY: Dial, 1975. 170 pages. Hardback. Photos. Couple dustjacket edge tears, two small pieces missing bottom rear panel, price clipped, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0803754426 $6.95. First person accounts of a Black southern sharecropper, stockyard worker, a farmer's wife, a coal miner, cowboy, sweatshop girl and a tramp - and what life was like for them. Katz has written a dozen plus books on American minorities, written for 'Freedomways' and other journals and taught Black History. |
| 205997 KATZ, William Loren. YEARS OF STRIFE 1929-1956. Franklin Watts, 1975. 85 pages. Hardback, illustrated boards. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Minorities in American History Volume 5. Good. Ex-library copy, with only one library stamp (front endpaper) and card pocket inside cover. Front endpaper neatly removed. Small label foot of spine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0531027856 $8.95. |
| 211180 KEANE, John. TOM PAINE: A Political Life. Little, Brown, 1995. xxii, 644 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Short thin felt-tip mark bottom of the text block, else Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed with minuscule wear bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0316484199 $8.95. |
| 220745 KECKLEY, BEHIND THE SCENES. R. Donnelley & Sons / Lakeside Press, 1998. 319 pages. Small Hardcover. Index. Fine. Top edge gilded in gold. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. In shrink wrap. ISBN: B003ZU90GW $7.95. |
| 222128 KELLER, Morton. AMERICA'S THREE REGIMES: A New Political History. Oxford University Press, 2007. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. $7.95. |
| 215708 KENDALL, George Wilkins. NARRATIVE OF THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1929. 585 pages. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges with some discoloration & foxing. Endpapers yellowed with some foxing. Very light separation between front fly leaf & endpaper. $45. |
| 215710 KENDALL, George Wilkins. NARRATIVE OF THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1929. 585 pages. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges with some discoloration. Endpapers yellowed, especially along hinges. $50. |
| 217122 KENNEDY, W. J. D. ON THE PLAINS WITH CUSTER AND HANCOCK: The Journal of Isaac Coates, Army Surgeon. Boulder: Johnson Books, 1997. xviii+182 pages. Trade paperback. Foreword by Jerome A. Greene. Illustrated with eight pages of photographic plates. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 155566184X $9.95. |
| 209600 KESSLER-HARRIS, Alice. OUT TO WORK: A History of Wage-Earning Women in the United States. Oxford University, 1982. xvi+400 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine-. Small felt-tip mark top and bottom. Solid and clean; no names, internal marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0195033531 $2.95. |
| 214384 KETCHUM, Richard M. THE WORLD OF GEORGE WASHINGTON. Harmony, 1974. Not paginated. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with full color & black & white photography. Chronology. Index. Near Fine. Beginning to yellow around edges. ISBN: 051755349X $14.95. |
| 216623 KETTLEBOROUGH, Charles (Editor). CONSTITUTION MAKING IN INDIANA Vol. 1-4. Indiana Historical Bureau: Indianapolis, 1978. Volume 1-4. Hardcover, all in shrink wrap. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. V. 4 in blue boards. Fine. Plastic wrap on volume 2 torn, but not loose. $100. |
| 209310 KEYSSAR, Helene and Vladimir Pozner. REMEMBERING WAR: A U.S.-Soviet Dialogue. Oxford University, 1990. xx+254 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0195051262 $5.95. |
| 217137 KING, General Charles. A BROKEN SWORD: A Tale of the Civil War. Hobart, 1905. 301 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photo frontispiece. Top edge gilt. Very Good. Book has light rubbing and sunning along spine; initials to front endpaper; small closed tear to title page. $9.95. |
| 217978 KING, Larry L. CONFESSIONS OF A WHITE RACIST. Viking, 1971. 173 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light rubbing, edgewear, and yellowing on rear panel. ISBN: 0670237159 $25. |
| 223282 KINNAIRD, Clark. GEORGE WASHINGTON: The Pictorial Biography. Bonanza, 1967. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. References. Washington Chronology. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Name on endpaper. Light tanning to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0517140284 $11.95. |
| 211196 KINZER, Stephen. OVERTHROW: America's Century of Regime Change from Hawaii to Iraq. Times Books, 2006. 258 pages. Silver trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0805078614 $9.95. Since 1893, the US has played a part in the overthrow of 14 foreign governments. Kinzer reveals the disturbing stories of the politicians, spies, and military commanders who took it upon themselves to depose the leaders of foreign nations, how many of these coups have been spurred on by corporations - and just how many have undermined the security of the US. |
| 212101 KIRKER, Harold, with James Kirker. BULFINCH'S BOSTON 1787 - 1817. Oxford, 1964. 305 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Decorative stamped binding. Endpapers a map of colonial Boston. 24 b/w plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine faded. Text edges slightly browned. $8.95. |
| 210393 KITTREDGE, George Lyman. THE OLD FARMER AND HIS ALMANACK. [Almanac]. Corner House, 1974. 403 pages. Reprint, facsimile of 1904 Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Small remainder stamp bottom, else Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two tiny closed Jacket tears top front edge. Bright, very tight and clean; no names or markings. $7.5. 'Being some Observations on Life and Manners in New England a Hundred Years Ago , Suggested by Reading the Earlier Numbers of Mr. Robert B. Thomas's Farmer's Almanck, Together with Extracts Curious, Instructive, and Entertaining, as well as a Variety of Miscellaneous Matter'. |
| 220839 KITTREDGE, Henry C. CAPE COD: Its People And Their History. Parnassus Imprints, 1987. 344 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0940160358 $6.95. |
| 210903 KLEHR, Harvey, John Earl Haynes, and Fridrikh Igorevich Firsov. THE SECRET WORLD OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM. Yale University, 1995. 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300061838 $9.5. |
| 211063 KLEHR, Harvey. THE HEYDAY OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM: The Depression Decade. Basic Books, 1984. xiv+511 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 0465029450 $17.95. Sheds light on Communist success in trade unions, the Democrat Party and among intellectuals in the 1930s. |
| 204632 KLEIN, Bernard and Daniel Icolari. REFERENCE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN. NY: B. Klein, 1967. 536 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by Robert L. Bennett, Bibliography. Near Fine-/Near Fine-, price clipped. Short tear top front fold. ISBN: 0686624408 $11.95. Individuals, Government Agencies, Museums, Libraries, Associations, Monuments and Parks, Reservations, Tribal Councils, Schools, College Courses, Arts and Craft Shops. |
| 206669 KOLKO, Gabriel. MAIN CURRENTS IN MODERN AMERICAN HISTORY. NY: Harper and Row, 1976. 433 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small remainder stamp bottom. Jacket spine has two small tears top corners, tiny one bottom front corner. Bright, tight copy with no names or markings. ISBN: 0060124512 $17.95. |
| 207960 KORNHAUSER, Arthur (ed.) [Robert Lynd, Harold Lasswell, Abraham Laslow, C. Wright Mills]. PROBLEMS OF POWER IN AMERICAN DEMOCRACY. Wayne State University, 1959. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. References, biographical notes. Fine- but for light age-tanning of outside edges of the text block, in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright witha few light scuffs, the red background ink on the spine is faded out. $19.95. Essays by Robert Lynd, Harold Lasswell, Abraham Laslow, C. Wright Mills and others. |
| 207260 KOTZ, Nick. JUDGMENT DAYS: Lyndon Baines Johnson, Martin Luther King Jr. and the Laws that Changed America. NY: Mariner Books, 2005. 522 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0618088253 $9.95. First full examination of the working relationship between Johnson and King. |
| 210159 KRAUT, Alan M. THE HUDDLED MASSES: The Immigrant in American Society, 1880-1921. Harlan Davidson, 1982. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliographical essay, index. A volume in The American History Series. Fine unread copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882958100 $4.5. |
| 219124 KRAUT, Alan M. SILENT TRAVELERS: Germs, Genes, and the 'Immigrant Menace'. Basic Books, 1994. xiv+369 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0465078230 $12.95. |
| 211605 KUTLER, Stanley I. (ed.). ABUSE OF POWER: The New Nixon Tapes. The Free Press, 1997. 675 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Previous owner gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684841274 $3.95. |
| 205232 LA FOLLETTE, Belle Case and Fola. ROBERT M. LA FOLLETTE: June 14.1855 - June 18, 1925. Volume I (One). NY: Macmillan, 1953. 730 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Frontis. Photos and illustrations. Notes. Volume 1 only. Good+. Clean solid and tight ex-library copy, in green cloth library binding and minimal stamping (once on the bottom), card pocket on front endpaper. ISBN: B0006ATLAY $11.95. Based on family papers and interviews with contemporaries, both friendly and hostile. Wisconsin senator, head of the Progressive Party movement, orator. La Follette fought the special interests, and brought about striking reforms in railroad regulation, taxation, tariffs, and primary elections. He sought the Presidency as the leader of the newly formed Progressive Party, but lost the nomination to the reactionary Teddy Roosevelt. |
| 205251 LA FOLLETTE, Belle Case and Fola. ROBERT M. LA FOLLETTE: June 14.1855 - June 18, 1925. Volume II (Two). NY: Macmillan, 1953. 575 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Frontis. Photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. Volume 2 only. Good+. Clean solid and tight ex-library copy, in blue cloth library binding and minimal stamping (once on the bottom), card pocket on front endpaper. ISBN: B0006ATLAY $11.95. Based on family papers and interviews with contemporaries, both friendly and hostile. Wisconsin senator, head of the Progressive Party movement, orator. La Follette fought the special interests, and brought about striking reforms in railroad regulation, taxation, tariffs, and primary elections. He sought the Presidency as the leader of the newly formed Progressive Party, but lost the nomination to the reactionary Teddy Roosevelt. |
| 204466 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. MONOPOLY TODAY. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Good. Some minor penciling. Ink notes in the appendix. $8. 'A study of the financial rulers of America and their interconnections. It shows Morgan-First National, Rockefeller, Mellon, du Pont, and other dominant interest groups controlling US economy. It describes the foreign empire of Wall Street and reveals what this means to the peoples of the Americas and other parts of the world.' See 'Seidman L27'. |
| 203421 LADD, Everett Carl. NEGRO POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN THE SOUTH. Ithaca: Cornell, 1966. 348 pages. Hardback. Name front endpaper. Slight spine slant, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny jacket tear and long chip. $4.95. |
| 204187 LaFOLLETTE, Philip. ADVENTURE IN POLITICS: The Memoirs of Philip LaFollette. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 299 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, sources, index, photos. Edited by Donald Young. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjackjet which has three tiny tears head and foot of spine, light spine fading, price clipped. $8.95. |
| 209576 LANDO, Barry M. WEB OF DECEIT: The History of Western Complicity In Iraq, From Churchill to Kennedy to George W. Bush. NY: Other Press, 2007. 350 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Small light stain front cover. Jacket is immaculate, price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1590512383 $9.95. |
| 208318 LANGDON-DAVIES, John. AMERICAN CLOSE-UP: The Portrait of an Ally. London: John Murray, 1943. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Bright and solid with light soiling rear cover. No names, marks or tears. Spine has a light spine crease. $19.95. WWII propaganda piece. What modern America stands for in peace as in war. |
| 210765 LAPHAM, Lewis H. GAG RULE: On the Suppression of Dissent and Stifling of Democracy. Penguin, 2004. 178 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1594200173 $8.95. The First Amendment by this incisive magazine editor's standpoint. |
| 207547 LAPHAM, Lewis. HOTEL AMERICA: Scenes in the Lobby of the Fin-De-Siecle. Verso Books, 1995. 371 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Just the faintest of a small smudge on fore-edge, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket has two tiny nicks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1859849520 $7.95. |
| 211130 LAPHAM, Lewis. PRETENSIONS TO EMPIRE: Notes on the Criminal Folly of the Bush Administration. The New Press, 2006. xv, 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. ISBN: 159558112X $4.95. A case for impeachment. |
| 223541 LARSON, Samuel Eliot. HARRISON GRAY OTIOSE: 1765-1848, The Urbane Federalist. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. 561 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name on endpaper; corner of cloth board lightly bumped; small tears to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B0006BVUX4 $14.95. |
| 204132 LASLETT, John and Seymour Martin Lipset. FAILURE OF A DREAM?: Essays in the History of American Socialism. NY: Doubleday, 1974. 754 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0385088949 $7.95. |
| 209294 LAUT, Agnes C. PILGRIMS OF THE SANTA FE TRAIL. Frederick A. Stokes, 1931. x+363 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Good+. Ex-library, rebound. No stampings on outer pages, card pocket front endpaper, small discard stamp first blank page. Internally bright, tight and clean. $6.95. |
| 213235 LAUT, Agnes C. THROUGH OUR UNKNOWN SOUTHWEST. Robert McBride, 1921. 271 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. Illustrated with many black & white photographs. Very Good. Gilt lettering on spine & cover. Spine lightly faded. Previous owners name on front end paper. $29. |
| 204053 LAWSON, Elizabeth. THE REIGN OF WITCHES: The Struggle Against the Alien and Sedition Laws 1798-1800. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1952. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Intro by William L. Patterson. Notes. Very Good+. Covers with light scuffing. ISBN: B0006ATCK8 $9.95. See 'Seidman L138'. |
| 219118 LEO, John. INCORRECT THOUGHTS: Notes on Our Wayward Culture. New Brunswick: Transaction Publishers, 2001. 267 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0765800381 $9.95. |
| 206555 LERNER, Max. PUBLIC JOURNAL: Marginal Notes on Wartime America. NY: Viking, 1945. 414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light shelf wear at the corners, tiny corner piece of front endpaper clipped. No names or markings. No dustjacket. $6.95. Collection of pieces from an educator and journalist. Lerner's controversial syndicated column for the NY Post, focused on political / cultural concerns, earned him a nice spot on Nixon's master shit list. He wrote a number of books on American politics and contemporary social problems. A fascinating look at Americans and America during World War II and what's to follow. |
| 209460 LEVINE, Lawrence W. THE OPENING OF THE AMERICAN MIND: Canons, Culture, and History. Beacon Press, 1996. xxiv+212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has slight spine fading. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0807031186 $4.95. Reveals conservative critics of the university are both 'systematically wrong and ignorant of history.' (Why are we surprised?). |
| 204597 LEVITAS, Mitchel. [Magnum photographers]. AMERICA IN CRISIS. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with wonderful B&W images. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0030810205 $11.95. |
| 214611 LEVY, Leonard. THE ESTABLISHMENT CLAUSE: Religion & the First Amendment. Macmillan, 1986. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0029187508 $10.95. |
| 206122 LEWIN, Moshe. THE MAKING OF THE SOVIET SYSTEM: Essays in the Social History of Interwar Russia. Pantheon, 1985. 354 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ but for age-browning along the page edges. Bright, tight, clean, with light spine crease and a light crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0394729005 $4.95. |
| 214051 LEWIS, Oscar. THE WAR IN THE FAR WEST 1861-1865: An Informal History of the Part Played by the Western States in the Civil War. Doubleday, 1961. 263 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Slight yellowing of pages & text-edges. Former owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Jacket has very light edge wear; & some fading on spine & rear panel - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 207130 LEWY, Guenter. THE CAUSE THAT FAILED: Communism in American Political Life. Oxford University, 1990. 359 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Two page corner turned down. Bright and solid, no names, tears or markings. ISBN: 0195057481 $3.95. |
| 219048 LICHTMAN, Allan J. PREJUDICE AND THE OLD PARTIES: The Presidential Election of 1928. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina, 1979. xiii+366 pages. Hardcover. Tables. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light pencil marks at margins. Small chips and tears to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0807813583 $40. |
| 206938 LIEBLING, A.J. THE EARL OF LOUISIANA: The Liberal Long. Louisiana State University, 1972. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Internally clean but for owner name top of two pages. Front cover is heavily creased with small edge tear. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0807102032 $5.95. |
| 220617 LIGHT, Alison. MRS. WOOLF AND THE SERVANTS: An Intimate History of Domestic Life in Bloomsbury. Bloomsbury, 2008. 376 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book and jacket are clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1596915609 $14.95. |
| 205800 LINGEMAN, Richard. SMALL TOWN AMERICA: A Narrative History, 1620-The Present. NY: Putnam, 1980. 547 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom. Price clipped. ISBN: 0399119884 $2.95. |
| 204964 LIPPARD, Lucy R. A DIFFERENT WAR: Vietnam in Art. Seattle: Comet Press, 1990. 131 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with full color. Near FIne. ISBN: 0941104435 $11.95. |
| 209292 LIPSITZ, George. TIME PASSAGES: Collective Memory and American Popular Culture. University of Minnesota, 1990. xviii+306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Apparently unread. ISBN: 0816618062 $5.95. Lipsitz also wrote 'Rainbow at Midnight: Labor and Culture in the 1940s'. |
| 215495 LIVELY, Donald E. THE CONSTITUTION AND RACE. Praeger, 1992. First Edition. 195 pages. Dark blue trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Faint stamp on front end page. ISBN: 0275942287 $19.95. |
| 217151 LIVELY, Robert A. FICTION FIGHTS THE CIVIL WAR. University North Carolina, 1957. 230 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Lacking Dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 214264 LOBEL, Jules. SUCCESS WITHOUT VICTORY: Lost Legal Battles & the Long Road to Justice in America. New York University, 2003. First Edition. 319 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0814751121 $25. |
| 221029 LOESCHER, Gil and John A. Scanlan. CALCULATED KINDNESS: Refugees and America's Half-Open Door, 1945 to the Present. Free Press, 1986. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Small light stain on top edge. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0029273404 $9.95. |
| 218011 LONG, Huey. EVERY MAN KING: The Autobiography of Huey P. Long. New Orleans: National, 1933. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book has soiling on front and rear panel and pages are yellowing. Small library stamp on front title page. $60. |
| 211513 LOPEZ Y RIVAS, Gilberto. THE CHICANOS: Life and Struggles of the Mexican Minority in the United States: With Readings. Monthly Review, 1973. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Very Good+. Page edges age-browned. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0853452989 $13.95. |
| 222551 LORANT, Stefan. LINCOLN: A Picture Story of his Life. Harper & Brothers, 1952. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. More than 500 photographs. Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Gift inscription on endpaper. Small tears and rubbing to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no markings to text. ISBN: B004UT7Q3Q $14.95. |
| 204767 LYND, Alice and Staughton (ed). RANK AND FILE: Personal Histories by Working-Class Organizers. Boston: Beacon, 1974. 296 pages. Trade paperback, 2nd wraps printing. Very Good. ISBN: 0807005096 $6.95. Most of the workers here grew up and worked in the Midwest. About half were active mainly in the 1930s and about half since World War II. They were organizers in the auto, meat packing, steel, rubber, longshore, chemical, teamster and mining industries, and in the federal government. |
| 202836 LYND, Staughton (ed.). PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, no date. [ca 1971]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8. |
| 205536 LYND, Staughton (ed.). [Harvey O'Connor]. PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, 1971. 28 pages. No publishing date, circa 1971. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $7.95. Pieces by Harvey O'Connor, George Patterson, John W. Anderson, Jessie Reese, John Sarget. Reprinted from 'Radical America,' Vol 5, No. 3, 1971. |
| 217785 MACAULAY, David. MILL. Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Glossary. Near Fine. Book is tight. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0395520193 $7.95. |
| 217571 MACLEAN, Norman. YOUNG MEN AND FIRE. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1992. 288 pages. 1st edition. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine in protective plastic wrapper. $14.95. |
| 215675 MacNEIL, Neil & Harold W. Metz. THE HOOVER REPORT 1953-1955: What It Means to You as Citizen and Taxpayer. Macmillan, 1956. viii+344 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Introduction by Herbert Hoover. Very Good. Light shelfwear; front hinge starting to crack. $14.95. |
| 220114 MacPHERSON, Donald W. APRIL 15th: The Most Pernicious Attack Upon English Liberty. Vol. 1. Phoenix: MacPherson & Sons Publishers, 1983. 310 pages. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very Good. $30. Written by a criminal tax defense lawyer, this is a docudrama in three act form, 'being a history in America of governmental extortion of private information for the purpose of tax collection'. |
| 203746 MAGDOFF, Harry. ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF US IMPERIALISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #27'. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 208219 MAHAJAN, Rahul. FULL SPECTRUM DOMINANCE: U.S. Power in Iraq and Beyond. Seven Stories, 2003. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine. New, unread book. ISBN: 1583225781 $4.95. |
| 210946 MAILER, Norman. CANNIBALS AND CHRISTIANS. Dial, 1966. 400 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover, with color frontispiece photo of the 'vertical city' model constructed by Mailer with Eldred Mowery, Jr. tipped in. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule chip top rear spine fold and light wear at the spine ends. Bright, tight and clean; no names, or markings, price intact. $9.95. Essays, poems, and stories by the socialist and novelist, on the Goldwater Convention, devastating analysis of U.S. policy in Vietnam, his views on sexual attitudes in America, and other aspects of life during the 1960s, classic interview with the 'Paris Review', etc. |
| 208791 MALCOMSON, Scott L. ONE DROP OF BLOOD: The American Misadventure of Race. Simon and Schuster, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minute bump fore-edge. Top two corners have minute scrapes. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0374240795 $6.95. |
| 213872 MALCOMSON, Scott L. ONE DROP OF BLOOD: The American Misadventure of Race. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. 584 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374240795 $14.95. |
| 218314 MALO, David. Hawaiian Antiquities (Moolelo Hawaii). Honolulu, Hawaii: Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1951. 278 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Previous owner's name, navy rank, and location (Pearl Harbor) in green ink on front endpaper. $50. |
| 203477 MANDEL, William. MAN BITES DOG: Report of an Unusual Hearing Before the McCarran Committee. NY: National Guardian, 1952. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned, fragile (newsprint). Very Good-. $4.95. Testimony Mandel gave February 1952 during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M51'. |
| 209153 MANGIONE, Jerre. THE DREAM AND THE DEAL: The Federal Writers' Project, 1935-1943. Little, Brown, 1972. xii+416 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Selected publications of the WPA. Sources. Index. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with front endpaper removed. Jacket has light fading all-around, in taped down mylar protector. ISBN: 0316545007 $5.95. |
| 214504 MANHEIM, Jarol B. DEJA VU: American Political Problems in Historical Perspective. St. Martins, 1976. viii+253 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear & faint soiling to edges. ISBN: 0312191804 $11.95. |
| 219441 MANION, Kevin P. IMAGES OF AMERICA: Consumer Reports. Arcadia, 2005. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0738538906 $9.95. |
| 209602 MANN, Michael. INCOHERENT EMPIRE. Verso Books, 2003. viii+284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Front flap of the jacket has a light vertical crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1859845827 $8.95. |
| 209057 MARCUS, Greil. THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME: Prophecy and the American Voice. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2006. 320 pages. 1st printing / edition. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny minor bump bottom front cover edge, two very faint tiny fore-edge stains. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374104387 $9.95. |
| 216910 MARKMANN, Charles Lam. THE NOBLEST CRY: A History of the American Civil Liberties Union. St. Martin's Press, 1965. xiii+464 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ cloth in Very Good lightly chipped and rubbed dust jacket in protective mylar. Bookshop label to front end-paper. ISBN: B0006BN2LW $8.95. |
| 208191 MARSHALL, Douglas G. NATIONALITY AND THE EMERGING CULTURE. Rural Sociology, 1948. 7 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good but for hilighting on 4 pages, each a sentence or less. Cover edges are heavily sunned. $7.95. Reprint from journal 'Rural Sociology, March 1948. |
| 218211 MARTIN, Charles E. THE POLICY OF THE UNITED STATES AS REGARDS INTERVENTION. AMS Press, Inc., 1967. 173 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth. Minor shelfwear. $8.95. Facsimile reprint of a work issued by Columbia University Press in 1921 as part of the Studies in History, Economics and Public Law series. |
| 216894 MATHEW, William M. EDMUND RUFFIN AND THE CRISIS OF SLAVERY IN THE OLD SOUTH: The Failure of Agricultural Reform. Athens: University of Georgia, 1988. xiv+286 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine blue cloth in Near Fine lightly sunned dust jacket in protective mylar. Tight and apparently unread. ISBN: 0820310115 $17.95. |
| 208167 MATTHEWS, Jim, et al. [President John F. Kennedy]. FOUR DARK DAYS IN HISTORY: November 22-25,1963 [Collectors Copy]. Jim Matthews / Special Publications, 1963. No paginated. Large Trade paperback. Profuse photos. Good. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. Cover has scuffing and wear, with two tiny tears bottom front edge. $4.95. From the cover: 'A Photo History of President Kennedy's Assassination'. |
| 209721 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE. Viking, 1991. xli+644 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Index. Intro by the author, afterword by Martin Garbus. Near Fine. Bright, tight, with no names, markings or spine creasing. ISBN: B000VVX1N6 $6.95. |
| 217086 MAXEY, Chester C. BIPARTISANSHIP IN THE UNITED STATES. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1965. 398 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Fair clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has rubbing and four-inch closed tear to front panel. $11.95. |
| 204749 MAXWELL, Robert S., ed. (Robert La Folette). LA FOLLETTE. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1969. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical Notes. Index. A volume in the Great Lives Observed series. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with the author's name stamp and a small gift inscription, apparently from the author and his wife Xmas 1980, on front endpaper; tiny Jacket tear along rear fold. ISBN: 0135224411 $12.95. |
| 204811 MAY, Ernest R. AMERICAN INTERVENTION: 1917 AND 1941. Washington: American Historical Association, 1960. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Original blue wraps. References. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 30. Very Good+. Faint spine fading. Two pages have some minor ink underlining. $4.95. Issues on American intervention in Europe during World War I and again in World War II between various schools of historians is taken up. |
| 209228 MAY, Nathaniel and Clint Willis (editors). WE ARE THE PEOPLE: Voices from the Other Side of American History. Thunder's Mouth Press, 2003. 432 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by James W. Loewen. Near Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom near the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1560255056 $9.95. |
| 204801 McBRIDE, James. MIRACLE AT ST. ANNA. NY: Riverhead, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for extremely faint spot foredge. ISBN: 1573222127 $6.95. Inspired by a historical incident in a Tuscany village with Buffalo soldiers of 92nd. Connects the enormous tragedy of war with the intimate stories of four soldiers in the all-black unit as they become trapped between forces beyond their control and between worlds. Based on actual facts. |
| 219422 McCALLUM, Henry D. and Frances T. THE WIRE THAT FENCED THE WEST. University of Oklahoma Press, 1985. xv + 285 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; slight spotting to top edge. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0806115599 $9.95. |
| 202504 McCOMBS, Vernon Monroe. FROM OVER THE BORDER: A Study of the Mexicans in the United States. NY: Council of Women for Home Missions, 1925. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good-. About a dozen pages have had the corners turned down, a little cover soil and small tear rear cover at the spine fold. $4.95. |
| 215714 McCONKEY, Harriet E. Bishop. DAKOTA WAR WHOOP: Indian Massacres & War in Minnesota. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1965. 395 pages. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Multiple b/w photos. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Middle of spine ridged. $25. |
| 216472 McCORMICK, Thomas J. and Walter LaFeber. BEHIND THE THRONE: Servants of Power to Imperial Presidents, 1898-1968. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1993. 271 pages. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0299137406 $11.95. Essays by Wayne S. Cole, Lloyd Gardner, David Healy, Carl Parrini, William A. Williams, and both editors. Some of the men who influenced presidents and shaped American foreign policy from the Spanish-American War to the Vietnam War. |
| 217317 McDONALD, Forrest. NOVUS ORDO SECLORUM: The Intellectual Origins of the Constitution. Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, 1985. xiii+359 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine Half-cloth and boards in Very Good chipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Some sunning to spine. ISBN: 0700602844 $14.95. Chapters: The Rights of Englishmen; Systems of Political Theory; Systems of Political Economy; The Lessons of Experience 1776-1787; The Framers: Principles and Interests; The Convention: Constituting a Government; and Powers, Principles, and Consequences. |
| 210768 McGILLIGAN, Patrick and Paul Buhle. TENDER COMRADES: A Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist. St. Martins, 1999. xx, 776 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Covers faintly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0312200315 $11.95. |
| 211465 McGILLIGAN, Patrick and Paul Buhle. TENDER COMRADES: A Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist. St. Martins, 1999. xx, 776 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Short gift inscription front endpaper. Covers faintly rubbed and tiny wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0312200315 $9.95. |
| 202742 McGINNIS, Joe. HEROES. NY: Viking, 1976. 176 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- but for light spot of soil bottom, in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with vertical crease front flap. ISBN: 0670369055 $4.95. Where all da heroes go? Previous ages had them. The author talks with George McGovern, Edward Kennedy, Daniel Berrigan, Gene McCarthy, John Glenn and the most decorated hero of the Vietnam War, Joe Hooper. |
| 203328 McINTYRE, Thomas J. THE FEAR BROKERS. Pilgrim, 1979. 350 pages. Hardback. Intro by Senator Mark Hatfield. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Faint label removal discoloration front panel of the jacket, name inside cover. ISBN: 0829803572 $2.95. A book on the dangers of the emerging New Right by this US Senator. |
| 203329 McINTYRE, Thomas J. THE FEAR BROKERS. NY: Pilgrim, 1979. 350 pages. Hardback. Intro by Senator Mark Hatfield. Name inside cover. Tiny edge tear rear of dustjacket, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0829803572 $7.95. A book on the dangers of the emerging New Right by this US Senator. |
| 219539 MCKEAN, William B. RIBBON CREEK: The Marine Corps on Trial. The Dial Press, 1958. 534 pages. Hardcover. Very Good red and yellow cloth in chipped dust jacket. $100. |
| 203988 McNALL, Scott G. THE ROAD TO REBELLION: Class Formation and Kansas Populism, 1865-1900. University of Chicago Press, 1988. 354 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, lightly edgeworn, faint spine fading. ISBN: 0226561275 $6.95. |
| 207555 McWILLIAMS, Carey. A MASK FOR PRIVILEGE: Anti-Semitism in America. Little, Brown, 1948. xiii+299 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is internally bright and clean. Price clipped jacket is has some small tears, piece missing head of spine, generally bright but for the spine which is dull and the lettering unreadable. ISBN: 0313208808 $2.95. |
| 223280 MCWILLIAMS, Carey. NORTH FROM MEXICO. Lippincott, 1949. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited by Louis Adamic. Map. Note on Sources. Notes. Index. Very Good. No dust jacket. Light wear to cloth-covered boards; light pencil marks throughout. ISBN: B0007DVWBG $14.95. The Peoples of America series. |
| 205502 MEIER, Matt S. and Feliciano Rivera. THE CHICANOS: A History Of Mexican Americans. NY: Hill and Wang, 1972. xviii, 302 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in bright clean Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has thin light damp stain along the rear jacket fold with just barely perceptible effect to the cover at the bottom. ISBN: 0809034166 $11.95. |
| 212227 MEINIG, D. W. THE GREAT COLUMBIA PLAIN: A Historical Geography, 1805-1910. University of Washington, 1968. 576 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with white stamping on spine. Fold-out map on pg. 6. Multiple maps, charts, diagrams, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in a very good dust cover. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Very light discoloration of upper text-edge. Touch of soiling lower right corner of text. Jacket: price-clipped, light edge & corner wear $35. |
| 204894 MEJO, Oscar. [Selden Rodman, intro]. MY AMERICA: Paintings and Comments by Oscar de Mejo. NY: Harry Abrams, 1983. 120 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with 98 illustrations including 84 plates in full color. Introductory Text by Selden Rodman. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light edgewear and soiling, couple tiny tears head of spine, light spine discolor from sunning. ISBN: 0810918048 $5.95. |
| 207844 MELANSON, Philip. WHO KILLED ROBERT KENNEDY?. Odonian Press, 1993. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 1878825127 $6.95. The author later co-wrote 'Shadow Play: The Murder of Robert F. Kennedy, the Trial of Sirhan Sirhan, and the Failure of American Justice'. |
| 207860 MELLON, Matthew. EARLY AMERICAN VIEWS ON NEGRO SLAVERY: From the Time of the Founding of the Republic Until 1830. Boston: Meador Publishing, 1934. 161 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped lettering. Bibliography. Near Fine. Tiny damp stain on front cover. Gilt is outstandingly bright. $45. |
| 219680 MELTZER, Milton. BOUND FOR THE RIO GRANDE: The Mexican Struggle 1845-1850. Knopf, 1974. 279 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light yellowing and very faint edgewear. Book itself is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0394824407 $9.95. |
| 218932 MENCKEN, H.L. (edited by Joseph C. Goulden). MENCKEN'S LAST CAMPAIGN: H.L. Mencken on the 1948 Election. Washington, DC: The New Republic Book Company, 1976. 135 pages. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth. Minor wear. ISBN: 0915220180 $9.95. This book consists in part of articles by Mencken that appeared in The Baltimore Sun between June and November of 1948. |
| 216919 MERTZ, Paul E. NEW DEAL POLICY AND SOUTHERN RURAL POVERTY. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1978. xiii+279 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Spine of Dustjacket sunned. ISBN: 080710289X $19.95. |
| 203607 METZGER, Laure. AMERICAN LOANS IN THE POSTWAR PERIOD. Washington: Foundation for Foreign Affairs, 1948. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Foundation Pamphlet #4. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 206134 MEYERS, Jeff (editor). SEPTEMBER 11: West Coast Writers Approach Ground Zero. Portland: Hawthorne Books and Literary Arts, 2002. 365 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Near Fine. ISBN: 0971691509 $5.95. Responses to September 11th, seeking sense in the chaos, from 34 writers, including T.C. Boyle, Tom Clark, Harlan Ellison, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Ken Kesey, Ishmael Reed, Alice Walker, Michael Byers, Peter Coyote, Maxine Hong Kingston, Colleen McElroy, Wanda Coleman. |
| 213897 MIERS, Earl Schenck. THE GENERAL WHO MARCHED TO HELL: William Tecumseh Sherman & His March to Fame & Infamy. Knopf, 1951. 349 pages. Stated first edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-/Good. Generally light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name rubber-stamped on front endpaper. Endpapers yellowing, especially about hinges. Some yellowing of text-edges as well. Jacket has lightly faded spine; a one-inch closed tear at head of spine; edge & corner wear. Dust cover in protective mylar. $25. |
| 214514 MILLER, Douglas T. JACKSONIAN ARISTOCRACY: Class and Democracy in New York, 1830-1860. Oxford, 1967. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar but for Dustjacket beginning to yellow & faint staining at spine. $11.95. |
| 208311 MILLER, Marc S. (ed.), et al. WORKING LIVES: The SOUTHERN EXPOSURE History of Labor in the South. Pantheon, 1980. xvii+414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for 3 tiny fore-edge spots, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. Top of jacket spine corners have a minute tear front and a tiny closed tear rear. ISBN: 0394509129 $11.95. History from the bottom rather than the usual top down distortions. |
| 219039 MILLER, Ross. AMERICAN APOCALYPSE: The Great Fire and the Myth of Chicago. Chicago: The University of Chicago, 1990. ix+287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations and photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light sunning to Dustjacket spine. ISBN: 0226525996 $14.95. |
| 214540 MILLS, George. HARVEY INGHAM & GARDNER COWLES, SR: Things Don't Just Happen. Ames: Iowa State, 1977. 171 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is tight & clean. ISBN: 0813801559 $9.95. |
| 218111 MILTON, G.F. ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE FIFTH COLUMN. Vanguard, 1942. 364 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Inscription and SIGNED by the author. Very Good+. Book is tight. $40. |
| 206830 Mine-Mill Defense Committee. CONSPIRACY AGAINST A UNION. Denver: International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, no date [circa 1960]. Single 9x16-inch sheet, printed two-sides in two colors, folded down to a 4x9-inch 4-panel brochure. Near Fine. $41. Defense of union against legal charges related to membership in the Communist Party. 'Labor answers the 'conspiracy' attack,' regarding conviction on March 14, 1960 of 9 union officers for conspiring to violate the non-Communist affidavit provision of the Taft-Hartley Act. Includes quotes (with small portraits) from A. Philip Randolph, Patrick E. Gorman, James R. Hoffa, John P. Burke, Michael J. Quill, and others. |
| 216812 MINNIGH, L. W. GETTYSBURG: What They Did Here. Gettysburg: N.A. Meligakes, 1924. 168 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Includes map in front of book. Good+. Edgewear to covers; moderate damage to bottom of spine; stain to pages 70-75 in upper gutter. ISBN: B000N5YRXS $14.95. |
| 223562 Mitchell, Marie. NAVAJO PEACE TREATY 1868. New York: Mason & Lipscomb, 1973. 145 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good red cloth in Very Good rubbed dust jacket with a small closed tear. Former owner's name whited out on front endpaper. ISBN: 088405022x $8.95. |
| 223698 MITGANG, Herbert. DANGEROUS DOSSIERS: Exposing the Secret War Against America's Greatest Authors. Donald I. Fine Inc, 1988. 331 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Evidence and Readings. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in mylar. Slight wear to book and jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 1556110774 $8.95. |
| 219335 MONKKONEN, Eric H (editor). WALKING TO WORK: Tramps in America, 1790-1935. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1984. 253 pages. Hardcover. Notes and references per essay. Contributor notes. Index. Very Good cloth in dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective wrapper. ISBN: 0803230877 $11.95. |
| 220517 MOONEY, James. THE GHOST-DANCE RELIGION AND THE SIOUX OUTBREAK OF 1890. University of Chicago, 1976. 359 pages. Phoenix edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book has light soiling and wear around edges. Book is otherwise tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0226535177 $6.95. |
| 208776 MOORE, Frank (arranged and edited by). PERSONAL AND POLITICAL BALLADS. NY: George P. Putnam, 1864. xv+368 pages. First edition. Small Hardcover. Gilt-stamped quarter-bound red calf over blue cloth. Good. Chipping at the spine ends. Gilt stamping is very bright. Corners lightly bumped and worn. Bookplate inside the front cover. 1/2-inch crack bottom between the cover and the front endpaper. Small stain pp. 362-367 and a 1-inch square top of page 364 is torn and barely attached and obliterates three words on two lines of type. $100. 'Selection from the best political and personal ballads that have appeared since the commencement of the present Rebellion. They have been gathered from various sources, Rebel as well as National'. |
| 215010 MOORE, Frank. WOMEN OF THE WAR: Their Heroism and Self-Sacrifice. Hartford: S. S. Scranton, 1866. 596 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Illustrated with engravings of dozen notable women of Civil War. Good. No dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges and numerous pages foxed. Covers bowed. $69. |
| 210584 MOORE, Michael. WILL THEY EVER TRUST US AGAIN? Letters From the War Zone. Simon and Schuster, 2004. xvi, 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0743271521 $4.95. |
| 213824 MOORE, Warren. WEAPONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Promontory, 1967. 223 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine without dustjacket. Light wear around edges. ISBN: 0883940272 $20. |
| 203979 MORAIS, Herbert M. THE STRUGGLE FOR AMERICAN FREEDOM: The First Two Hundred Years. NY: International Publishers, (1944). 320 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. $7.95. Communist perspective. |
| 217998 MORGAN, Elizabeth Shelfer. UNCERTAIN SEASONS. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama, 1994. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0817307028 $11.95. |
| 205291 MORGAN, H. Wayne (ed.). AMERICAN SOCIALISM 1900-1960. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1964. 146 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bright copy, clean and tight throughout. Spine sunned. ISBN: 0844626104 $5.95. Tactics, goals, activists, failures and successes, especially in laying a groundwork for 20th century reform. |
| 209789 MORGAN, Ted. REDS: McCarthyism in Twentieth-Century America. Random House, 2003. 685 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0679443991 $7.95. |
| 210980 MORONE, James A. HELLFIRE NATION: The Politics of Sin in American History. Yale University, 2003. xii, 575 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. Appears unread. ISBN: 0300094841 $11.95. |
| 205646 MORRIS, Charles. A TIME OF PASSION: America 1960-1980. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical Notes and Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright but with two small tears top front and long wrinkle. Price clipped. ISBN: 0060390239 $11.95. Turbulent and dramatic 20-year period, politics at the edge of morality; revolts and revolutions, the Vietnam War, people and ideas in vivid and often personal terms. |
| 219561 MORRIS, Ira Nelson. FROM AN AMERICAN LEGATION. Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. xi + 287 pages. Hardcover. Very Good+ cloth, gilt titles. Minor wear, small bump to corner. Bookplate. $14.95. A memoir from the US ambassador to Sweden recounting the years of World War I and the times before and after the Russian Revolution. |
| 210728 MOSES, Robert P. and Charles E. Cobb Jr. RADICAL EQUATIONS: Math Literacy and Civil Rights. Beacon, 2001. 233 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0807031267 $15.95. Civil rights veteran and teacher sees a crisis in math education in poor communities as urgent as the crisis of political access in Mississippi in 1961. |
| 203744 MULLER, Herbert J. ISSUES OF FREEDOM: Paradoxes and Promises. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1960). 170 pages. Hardback. Volume 23 in the 'World Perspectives' series planned and edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. Very Good in torn Very Good dustjacket. In protective mylar. $4.95. |
| 221722 MULLINS, Joseph G. HAWAIIAN JOURNEY. Mutual Publishing, 1978. Large Trade paperback. Revised edition. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Cover lightly dented. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1566478812 $6.95. |
| 210160 MUNCY, Raymond Lee. SEX AND MARRIAGE IN UTOPIAN COMMUNITIES: 19th-Century America. Penguin, 1974. 275 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Light bump top corner with minor effect page corners, Very Good+. No names or marks. ISBN: 0140218602 $7.95. |
| 220150 MURPHY, Claire Rudolf and Jane G. Haigh. GOLD RUSH WOMEN. Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Books, 1997. 126 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Minor wear. Tiny stain to bottom of back cover. ISBN: 0882404849 $8.95. |
| 207155 MURRAY, Amelia M. LETTERS FROM THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CANADA. Two Volumes in One. NY: Putnam and Co., 1856. 410 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, blind-stamped decorative brown cloth. Good. Binding is intact and pages are bright and clean with light foxing in the margins. Small damp stain affecting the top corner of first 24 pages. Small gift inscription dated the year of publication on the first blank page. Spine is heavily faded and the corners bumped. $25. Focus is primarily on the United States, with favorable comments on slavery in the south. See Howes M912. |
| 214416 MURRAY, Colin. BLACK MOUNTAIN: Land, Class & Power in the Eastern Orange Free State, 1880's-1890's. Washington: Smithsonian, 1992. 340 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1560982276 $9.95. |
| 218329 MYERS, John Myers. THE DEATHS ON THE BRAVOS. Little, Brown and Company, 1962. 467 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Tables of Leading Characters and Events. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: B0007E0OIW $21. |
| 217110 NAGEL, Paul C. THIS SACRED TRUST: American Nationality, 1798-1898. Oxford University, 1971. 376 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name to front endpaper. Small tears and scuffing to Dustjacket. ISBN: B000RQD4VO $15.95. |
| 211041 NAIPAUL, V.S. A TURN IN THE SOUTH. Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. 307 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Unread. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394564774 $7.95. A unique view of the Southern belly of the US based on the travels by this Nobel Prize winner. |
| 210400 NATIONAL PARK SERVICE, US Department of the Interior . (Ray Allen Billington, intro.). SOLDIER AND BRAVE: Indian and Military Affairs in the Trans-Mississippi West, Including a Guide to Historic Sites and Landmarks; Volume XII, The National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings. Harper and Row, 1963. 279 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profuse photos, fold-out maps. Notes, Index. Intro by Ray Allen Billington. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tears top edge and front spine fold with another bottom rear corner. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $10.95. |
| 202356 NEAL, Fred Warner. U.S. FOREIGN POLICY AND THE SOVIET UNION. Santa Barbara: Center For the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1961. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and endpaper, one corner bumped, otherwise clean and tight Very Good copy. $12. |
| 222531 NEIWERT, David. STRAWBERRY DAYS: How Internment Destroyed a Japanese American Community. Palgrave Macmillan, 2005. Hardcover. Fourth printing. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Remainder marks to bottom edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 140396792X $11.95. |
| 216522 NELSON, Harold, and Bruce Jacobs (Editors). THE ARMY. Arlington: Army Historical Foundation, 2001. 352 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 14.5 inches. Green, cloth boards with red and gilt stamping on cover and spine. U. S. Army medallion affixed to cover. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Back cover with a light 3-inch dent in center. ISBN: 0883633434 $25. |
| 214678 NELSON, Shirley. FAIR CLEAR AND TERRIBLE: The Story of Shiloh, A Strange Fragment of American History. Latham: British American, 1989. 446 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Very Good+ but for wear along edges in protective mylar. ISBN: 0945167172 $11.95. |
| 214860 NETHERTON, Ross and Nan. FAIRFAX COUNTY IN VIRGINIA: A Pictorial History. Norfolk: Donning, 1986. 216 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with photographs and pictures. Index. Presentation copy to friend. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book and Dustjacket are bright and glossy. ISBN: 0898653193 $11.95. |
| 220277 NEUMARK, John Arthur. WALL STREET 20TH CENTURY: A Republication of the Yale Daily News' Wall Street 1955. Yale News, 1955. 194 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is tight. No names, marks or tears. Book has light wear around edges and corners and some rubbing on front and rear panels due to age. $8.95. |
| 214018 NEWHALL, Nancy. A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HERITAGE OF EVERY AMERICAN: The Conservation Activities of John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Knopf, 1957. 179 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color with photographs & diagrams. Index. Near Fine in protective plastic in Very Good slipcase but for light wear & sunning around edges. $17.95. |
| 214431 NEWMAN, Roger K. HUGO BLACK: A Biography. Pantheon, 1994. First Edition. 741 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0679431802 $17.5. |
| 204684 NICHOLS, Lee. BREAKTHROUGH ON THE COLOR FRONT. NY: Random House, 1954. 254 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0894107712 $10.95. |
| 219273 NIEDERMAN, Sharon. A QUILT OF WORDS: Women's Diaries, Letters and Original Accounts of Life in the Southwest, 1860-1960. Boulder: Johnson Books, 1988. 220 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 1555660479 $9.95. |
| 215128 NIXON, Richard. IN THE ARENA: A Memoir of Victory, Defeat, & Renewal. Simon & Schuster, 1990. 384 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0671700960 $19.95. |
| 220298 NORTH, Howell. HISTORY OF SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY CALIFORNIA: With Illustrations 1879. Berkeley: Thompson & West: 1968. 142 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine- in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is overall clean but for several large splits along edges and several chips. Gilt on book is strong and bright. No names or marks. Book is tight. $140. |
| 214355 NUTTING, Wallace. FURNITURE OF THE PILGRIM CENTURY 1620-1720: Including Colonial Utensils & Hardware. Boston: Marshall Jones, 1921. 587 pages. Large reddish brown hardcover. Illustrated with over a thousand photographs by the author. Index. Good - spotting to front cloth board; front board is cracked at title page; name to front endpaper; several pages bumped. ISBN: B0006AILF0 $75. |
| 213853 O'CONNOR, Richard. JOHNSTOWN: The Day the Dam Broke. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1957. 255 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. G+, in a like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Former owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket has a faded spine panel; a small piece missing at base of spine panel; light edge & corner wear; & slight discoloration of rear panel - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 204115 O'NEILL, William L. COMING APART: An Informal History of America in the 1960's. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1971. 442 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0812901908 $12.95. |
| 215249 O'TOOLE, Patricia. WHEN TRUMPETS CALL: Theodore Roosevelt After the White House. Simon & Schuster, 2005. 494 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0684864789 $7.95. |
| 213637 OAKES, Vanya. FOOTPRINTS OF THE DRAGON: A Story of the Chinese & the Pacific Railways. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1949. 240 pages. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations by Tyrus Wong. Near Fine, in a G+ dust cover. Some minor discoloration of text-edges. Jacket has wear & chipping at head of spine panel; generally light edge & corner wear otherwise - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 211561 OBATA, Chiura. TOPAZ MOON: Chiura Obata's Art of the Internment. Heyday Books, 2000. 147 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, some in full color. Fine-. Cover has faint rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. ISBN: 1890771260 $16.95. Comprehensive record of the evacuation and detainment in Utah prison camp during WWII as Obata recorded it. 57 year old Obata had lived in California for 37 years and was a professor of art at UC Berkeley. His granddaughter has collected this powerful collection of 100+ sketches, sumi paintings, and watercolors, photographs and writings. |
| 202555 OBENZINGER, Hilton. NEW YORK ON FIRE. Seattle: Real Comet Press, 1989. 144 pages. 1st edition. Large Trade Paperback original. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. About Near Fine. Attractive book with light wear to outer cover edges. ISBN: 0941104397 $6.95. Unique literary and historical take of the fires that have ravaged the Big Apple. Cover blurbs by Ishmael Reed, Dennis Smith, Andrei Codrescu, Eduardo Galeano. |
| 208618 OGDEN, August Raymond. THE DIES COMMITTEE: A Study of the Special House Committee for the Investigation of Un-American Activities 1938-1944. Catholic University of America, 1945. vi+318 pages. Revised edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library, stamped on the bottom of the text block, small spine labels. Pocket and usual markings on the front endpaper. Jacket is in mylar, taped to the book. Solid, clean and square, a few page corners turned down. $15.95. |
| 211159 OLBERMANN, Keith. PITCHFORKS AND TORCHES: The Worst of the Worst, from Beck, Bill, and Bush to Palin and Other Posturing Republicans. John Wiley and Sons, 2011. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket has just the lightest of rubbing rear panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0470614471 $12.95. |
| 212275 OLIVER, Frank. THE YUKON TERRITORY: Its History & Resources. Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, 1909. 140 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Black & white photos. Maps. Very Good. Discoloring around edge of front cover. For its age, book is clean & tight. $58. |
| 217167 OLSEN, Rodney D. DANCING IN CHAINS: The Youth of William Dean Howells. New York University, 1991. xxiii+344 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Index. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Sunning to spine of Dustjacket. ISBN: 0814761720 $21. |
| 203969 OXNAM, G. Bromley. I PROTEST: My Experience with the House Committee on Un-American Activities. NY: Harper, (1954). 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket with heavy edgewear and scuffing. Bookplate front endpaper. In protective mylar. $5.95. 'This in not investigation. It is intimidation. It is 20th-century inquisition.' Oxnam was a Methodist Bishop. Includes extracts from his testimony before this august American institution which counted Tail Gunner Joe, Jenner, and Velde among them. |
| 208360 PACKARD, Jerrold M. AMERICAN NIGHTMARE: The History of Jim Crow. St. Martin's, 2002. ix, 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bottom corner of two pages have an a tiny inadvertent crease. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0312261225 $10.95. |
| 207427 PALAST, Greg. ARMED MADHOUSE: Who's Afraid of Osama Wolf?, China Floats, Bush Sinks, the Scheme to Steal '08, No Child's Behind Left, and Other Dispatches from the Front Lines of the Class War. Dutton, 2006. 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for tiny soil smudge on fore-edge. No names, marks, crease or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0525949682 $7.95. The investigative reporter for the BBC (since he can't get published in the US) reveals Bush's plans for seizing Iraq's oil, examines the horror and humor of the War on Terror, rehashes the 2000 election, (arguing Kerry won in 2004), and claims the fix is already in for 2008. Palast wades through thousands of previously classified documents and secret memos to bring readers a provocative and hilarious book about how they're being screwed, cheated and lied to. Guerilla News Network Reporter of the Year. Jacket blurbs by Noam Chomsky and Randi Rhodes. |
| 207606 PALAST, Greg. THE BEST DEMOCRACY MONEY CAN BUY: An Investigative Reporter Exposes the Truth about Globalization, Corporate Cons, and High Finance Fraudsters. Pluto Press, 2002. 211 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Forewords by Joe Conason and Will Hutton. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0745318460 $6.5. Investigative reporter for the BBC (since he can't get published in the US), Palast has been selected Guerilla News Network Reporter of the Year and received kudos by Noam Chomsky, Thom Hartman and Randi Rhodes. He is currently involved on the Internet in trying to thwart the Republican campaign's organized effort to steal the 2009 elections. |
| 209733 PALAST, Greg. THE BEST DEMOCRACY MONEY CAN BUY: An Investigative Reporter Exposes the Truth about Globalization, Corporate Cons, and High Finance Fraudsters. London: Pluto Press, 2002. 211 pages. 6th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Forewords by Joe Conason and Will Hutton. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0745318460 $6.95. Investigative reporter for the BBC (since he can't get published in the US), Palast has been selected Guerilla News Network Reporter of the Year and received kudos by Noam Chomsky, Thom Hartman and Randi Rhodes. |
| 209806 PARENTI, Christian. THE FREEDOM: Shadows And Hallucinations In Occupied Iraq. The New Press, 2004. x+211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Near Fine. Unread; Accidental bump has left a small thin crease bottom edge of 2 pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1565849485 $9.95. 'Fearless and unsanitized tour of the war in Iraq'. |
| 207834 PARENTI, Michael. LAND OF IDOLS: Political Mythology in America. St. Martin's, 1993. xv+208 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creasing or tears. ISBN: 0312098413 $7.5. |
| 209992 PARENTI, Michael. THE TERRORISM TRAP: September 11 and Beyond. City Lights Books, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Fine- . Tiny wear one cover corner; appears unread. ISBN: 0872864057 $3.95. |
| 213712 PARKER, Watson. GOLD IN THE BLACK HILLS. University of Oklahoma, 1966. 259 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Glossary. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in a like dust cover. Upper edges of covers w/a thin line of fading. Jacket has some discoloration to rear panel - in protective mylar. $30. |
| 219547 PARSONS, John E. WEST ON THE 49th PARALLEL: Red River to the Rockies, 1872-1876. William Morrow and Company, 1963. 208 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Photos. Fold-out map. Index. Cloth in nicked dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very Good. $25. |
| 216629 PASTOR, Robert A. CONDEMNED TO REPETITION: The United States and Nicaragua. Princeton: Princeton University, 1987. 392 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 11 b/w illustrations and photos. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Upper text-edge with light soiling. Dustjacket with minor shelf wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0691077525 $19.95. |
| 203776 PATTERSON, James T. AMERICA'S STRUGGLE AGAINST POVERTY 1900-1980. Harvard, 1981. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for thin vertical spine reading crease. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0674031229 $1.95. |
| 220866 PAUL, Don and Jim Hoffman. 9/11 GREAT CRIMES / A GREATER COVER-UP. Irresistible/Revolutionary (I/R), 2003. 16 pages. Stapled cardstock paperback. Photos. References. Very Good. Minor wear. Label of the Seattle Museum of the Mysteries Library.2 $9.95. Includes internet references. |
| 213714 PAXSON, Frederic L. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN FRONTIER 1763-1893. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1924. 598 pages. First edition. Navy blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Maps. Notes. Index. Good. No dustjacket. Spine-ends with some fraying. One-inch closed tear along back edge at top of spine. Edge & corner wear. Endpapers & text-edges slightly browned. $45. |
| 217032 Peirce, Neal R. THE MEGASTATES OF AMERICA: People, Politics, and Power in the Ten Great States. W. W. Norton, 1972. 745 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Map. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0393054586 $9.95. Peirce's research includes extensive travels across the United States. The ten 'megastates' of the book are New York, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Michigan, Illinois, Florida, Texas, and California. |
| 203908 PELLING, Henry M. AMERICA AND THE BRITISH LEFT: From Bright To Bevan. NY: New York University, 1957. 174 pages. Hardback. Biographical and General Indexes. Near Fine in a clean Very Good+ dustjacket with spine and edges lightly faded, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DNOVM $7.95. Explores the attitude to the US of members of the British Left - Liberal, Radical, and Socialist - from the American Civil War to the present day. Consists of a series of studies of particular controversies in British politics which throw light on the contemporary view of America. |
| 204815 PELTASON, Jack. CONSTITUTIONAL LIBERTY AND SEDITIOUS ACTIVITY: Individual Liberty and Governmental Security. NY: Carrie Chapman Catt Memorial Fund,1954. 537 pages. Stapled paperback. Freedom Agenda publication #12. Very Good+. $6.95. 'A Community Adventure in the Discussion of Freedom.' Issued during the McCarthy era. |
| 220303 PELTIER, Leonard, Standing Deer, and Bobby Garcia. IN TOTAL RESISTANCE: Statements and Poetry from Leonard Peltier, Standing Deer, Bobby Garcia. Mohegan Lake: Peltier Support Group (circa 1980?). 71 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Slight wear around edges. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $35. |
| 205140 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 2, July 1975. London: International Communist Current, 1975. Large stapled paperback Magazine. Near Fine-. $9.95. |
| 218925 PERLMUTTER, Philip. DIVIDED WE FALL: A History of Ethnic, Religious, and Racial Prejudice in America. Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1992. xii+402 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0813806445 $19.95. |
| 208627 Phillip J. Pirages. PHILIP J. PIRAGES CATALOGUE [Catalog] 33. McMinnville: Phillip J. Pirages, no date. Not paginated. Large stapled paperback catalog, listing 525 items. Illustrated with B&W photos. Near Fine. One page corner turned down. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. |
| 208628 Phillip J. Pirages. PHILIP J. PIRAGES CATALOGUE [Catalog] 55. McMinnville: Phillip J. Pirages, no date. Not paginated. Large paperback catalog, listing 642 items. Profusely illustrated, with a large section of color plates. Near Fine. Two minute smudges on the fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. Illuminated leaves, manuscripts, books. |
| 211500 Phillip J. Pirages. PHILIP J. PIRAGES CATALOGUE [Catalog] 34. Phillip J. Pirages, no date. Not paginated. Large trade paperback catalog, listing 575 items. Illustrated with B&W photos and plates. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. No date, probably issued in the mid-1990s. |
| 218731 PHILLIPS, Richard Hayes. WITNESS TO A CRIME: A Citizens' Audit of an American Election. Rome, Canterbury Press, 2008. vi+422 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Index. With compact disc at back. SIGNED by the author with inscription. Fine in Fine dust jacket with Fine CD. $50. |
| 219681 PHOENIX-SK. THE PHOENIX-SK CLUB OF HARVARD COLLEGE. Harvard, 1965. 112 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is in great shape but for has light sunning around edges and 4 inch closed tear on rear panel. The book itself is clean and tight. No names or marks. $9.95. |
| 216806 PIERSON, William Whatley. HISPANIC-AMERICAN HISTORY: A Syllabus. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1926. 169 pages. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded slightly. Text-edge lightly browned. Endpapers lightly yellowed. Former owner's name penned on front pastedown sheet. $17.95. |
| 210671 PINSKY, Robert. THOUSANDS OF BROADWAYS: Dreams and Nightmares of the American Small Town. University Of Chicago, 2009. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. New. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0226669440 $12.95. |
| 204751 PINTAK, Lawrence. SEEDS OF HATE: How America's Flawed Middle East Policy Ignited the Jihad. London: Pluto Press, 2003. xiii, 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes, references, index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0745320430 $5.95. |
| 206276 PIPES, Daniel. MILITANT ISLAM REACHES AMERICA. Norton, 2002. 309 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Fine- but for one page corner turned down, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393052044 $4.95. |
| 207827 PIVEN, Frances Fox. THE WAR AT HOME: The Domestic Costs of Bush's Militarism. New Press, 2004. 165 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. As New. Tight bright book, Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 1565849353 $8.5. Reveals the extent to which ordinary Americans, as well as Iraqis and Afghanis, are the victims of the Bush Gang's bellicosity. |
| 206736 PODHORETZ, Norman. BREAKING RANKS: A Political Memoir. NY: Harper and Row, 1979. 375 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two page numbers inked on the front endpaper. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060133783 $17.95. By the longtime editor of 'Commentary' and essayist for 'Partisan Review', the 'New Yorker,' 'Esquire,' 'New Republic' and such. A lefty gone right-liberal and rather successfully so. 'Poddy' became an apologist for everything stamped 'American government approved,' including the Vietnam War. He was married to the rightwing knee-jerk writer Midge Decker. |
| 207995 POLNER, Murray and Thomas E. Woods, Jr. WE WHO DARED TO SAY NO TO WAR: American Antiwar Writing from 1812 to Now. Basic Books, 2008. 'Advance Uncorrected Proof', Trade paperback. 1st printing / edition, precedes the first Trade Edition (advertised as a Paperback Original). Publisher's promo sheet laid in. Fine-. Appears unread. Tiny light crease top front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 208797 PORTER, Katherine Anne. THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG. Little, Brown, 1977. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed at the corners, minute stray ink mark rear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0316713910 $9.95. Heartfelt memoir of the days leading up to the execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, during which she and many other of America's leading writers protested the death sentence of the framed up anarchists. |
| 209750 PORTER, Katherine Anne. THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG. Little, Brown, 1977. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0316713910 $11.95. Heartfelt memoir of the days leading up to the execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, during which she and many other of America's leading writers protested the death sentence of the framed up anarchists. |
| 206351 POSNER, Gerald. WHY AMERICA SLEPT: The Failure to Prevent 9 / 11. NY: Random House, 2003. 241 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for name and a few tiny page numbers on front endpaper and a small felt-tip mark in the margin of the bibliography, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0375508791 $2.95. |
| 216632 POURADE, Richard F. THE CALL TO CALIFORNIA: The Epic Journey of the Portola-Serra Expedition In 1769. San Diego: Union Tribune Publishing, 1968. 194 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. Fine in Very Good+. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and light rubbing - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 211891 PRATT, E. J. BREBEUF AND HIS BRETHREN: The North American Martyrs. Detroit: Basilian Press, 1942. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 217472 PRENTICE, George D. BIOGRAPHY OF HENRY CLAY. [Second Edition, Revised]. John Jay Phelps, 1831. 312 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Appendix. Index. Very Good-. Leather boards with gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to edges of boards; rubbing to boards. Name to front endpaper; foxing throughout. $19.95. |
| 215709 QUAIFE, Milo Milton (Editor). KIT CARSON'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1935. 192 pages. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Endpapers lightly yellowed. Spine cocked. $45. |
| 215711 QUAIFE, Milo Milton (Editor). A TRUE PICTURE OF EMIGRATION. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1936. 167 pages. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Endpapers yellowed. Front cover lightly faded along fore edge. $24. |
| 216610 QUIETT, Glen Chesney. THE BUILT THE WEST: An Epic of Rails and Cities. Appleton, 1934. 569 pages. First edition. Red. cloth boards. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Light rubbing on covers. Bookstore stamp and former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $30. |
| 213214 R. Ross Arnold. INDIAN WARS OF IDAHO. Caldwell: Caxton, 1932. 268 pages. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. Very light, round moisture stain on front cover from bowl, mug or other object. Generally light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name stamped on endpapers & select pages of text. Lower end of spine cocked. $400. |
| 202149 RADER, Melvin. FALSE WITNESS. Seattle: University of Washington, 1979. 209 pages. 1st softcover printing. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0295956607 $5.95. A liberal college professor's fight to vindicate himself of McCarthy era smears. |
| 204642 RADER, Melvin. FALSE WITNESS. Seattle: University of Washington, 1969. 209 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Jacket has m inute tears along top and bottom edge as well as light soiling. ISBN: 0295956607 $5.95. |
| 202801 RADOSH, Ronald. DIVIDED THEY FELL: The Demise of the Democratic Party, 1964-1996. NY: The Free Press, 1996. 298 pages. Hardback. Small light felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684828103 $5.95. |
| 204834 RADOSH, Ronald. AMERICAN LABOR AND UNITED STATES FOREIGN POLICY. NY: Vintage, 1970. 463 pages. 1st quality mass market paperback. Index. Very Good. Pages lightly age toned. ISBN: B00005VDAZ $6.95. American labor conspires with the State Department to undermine radical worker movements overseas; the Cold War in the unions from Gompers to Lovestone. |
| 210697 RADOSH, Ronald. PROPHETS ON THE RIGHT: Profiles of Conservative Critics of American Globalism. Free Life Editions, 1978. 351 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Index. Very Good+. Handful of light scattered foxing on the fore-edge, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. Covers prominent anti-interventionists who opposed American imperialism, ala Roosevelt, from the Right: Robert A. Taft, Charles Beard, John T. Flynn, Oswald Garrison Villard and Lawrence Dennis. A sympathetic political and biographical take, published by the now defunct anarchist publisher, with cover blurbs by Karl Hess, Noam Chomsky and David Horowitz. |
| 202957 RANDOLPH, Vance. OZARK FOLKLORE: An Annotated Bibliography. Volume 2. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1987. 354 pages. Hardback. Index. Foreword by Richard M. Dorson. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0826204864 $14.95. Volume 2. Bibliography of studies of Ozark folklore, folksongs, fiction, oral tales, crafts, dancing, poetry, drama. The 2-volumes cover over 2,500 sources with entries listed according to subject, with an index of authors and subjects. |
| 209599 REED, Ishmael (editor). [Ana Castillo, Leslie Marmon Silko, Amiri Baraka, Bharati Mukherjee, Miguel Algarin, Frank Chin]. MULTI-AMERICA: Essays on Cultural Wars and Cultural Peace. [MultiAmerica]. Viking, 1997. xxviii, 468 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Printer's error leaving two pages with long thin vertical line of red ink (primarily in the margins, a little in the text area, but not obscuring the text), otherwise Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0670867535 $5.95. Ana Castillo, Leslie Marmon Silko, Amiri Baraka, Gerald Vizenor, Bharati Mukherjee, Miguel Algarin, Frank Chin, Robert Eliot Fox, Juan Felipe Herrera, Maulena Karenga, Barbara Smith, William Wong, Gerald Horne, John A. Williams and many others. |
| 202158 REES, David. THE AGE OF CONTAINMENT: The Cold War 1945-1965. NY: St. Martin's, 1968. 156 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the series 'The Making of the 20th Century'. Very Good+. ISBN: 0333030745 $4.95. |
| 208848 REICH, Charles. THE SORCERER OF BOLINAS REEF. Random House, 1976. 266 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book is tight. ISBN: 0394491920 $14.95. |
| 222590 RESCH, Tyler assisted by Judy Katz [editors]. BERKSHIRE: The First Three Hundred Years, 1676-1976. The Eagle Publishing Company, 1976. Large Trade paperback. A revised edition, designed and edited by Tyler Resch assisted by Judy Katz, of BERKSHIRE, TWO HUNDRED YEARS IN PICTURES, published in 1961, compiled, edited and designed by William H. Tague and Robert B. Kimball. Text for both editions by Richard V. Happel. Four fold-out maps. Index. Very Good. Gift inscription on endpaper; top corner lightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creases. ISBN: B000EY37OI $9.95. |
| 222113 RICHARDSON, Leon Burr. HISTORY OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE. [Two volume set]. Dartmouth College Publications, 1932. 1st printing / edition. Two hardcovers. Index at end of Volume Two. Near Fine. No dust jackets. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Gold gilt lettering on spines is bright. ISBN: B00086U61Y $75. |
| 220112 RIDGEWAY, James. BLOOD IN THE FACE: The Ku Klux Klan, Aryan Nations, Nazi Skinheads, and the Rise of a New White Culture. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1991. 203 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliographic notes. Index. Light edgewear to points. Else very good. ISBN: 1560250038 $9.95. |
| 213090 RIESENBERG, Felix Jr. THE GOLDEN ROAD: The Story of California's Spanish Mission Trail. McGraw-Hill, 1962. 315 pages. First edition. Hardcover. REVIEW copy with review slip laid in. Line illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - spine ever-so-slightly slanted, one inch tear to back panel of d.j. In protective mylar. $20. |
| 206067 RIESENBERG, Felix, Jr. THE GOLDEN ROAD: The Story of California's Spanish Mission Trail. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1962. 315 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate has caused some damp puckering on front endpaper. Jacket spine is a little dull, bit darkened around the edges, a few tiny tears top of spine, one top rear panel. $4.95. |
| 217145 RIESENBERG, Felix, Jr. THE GOLDEN ROAD: The Story of California's Spanish Mission Trail. McGraw-Hill, 1962. 315 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Endpaper map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear and sunning to Dustjacket with one inch-long internal tear to back panel. $14.95. |
| 216615 RIKER, Dorothy, and Gayle Thornbrough (Editors). MESSAGES AND PAPERS RELATING TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF NOAH NOBLE, GOVERNOR OF INDIANA 1831-1837. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1958. 645 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Slight yellowing of text-edges. $28. |
| 216616 RIKER, Dorothy, and Gayle Thornbrough (Editors). INDIANA ELECTION RETURNS 1816-1851. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1960. 492 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. $19. |
| 216620 RIKER, Dorothy, and Gayle Thornbrough (Editors). MESSAGES AND PAPERS RELATING TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF JAMES BROWN RAY, GOVERNOR OF INDIANA 1825-1831. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1960. 726 pages. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. $25. |
| 207857 RITTER, Ed, Helen Ritter and Stanley Spector. OUR ORIENTAL AMERICANS. Webster Division, McGraw-Hill, 1965. 104 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. From the 'Americans All' series. Very Good+. Small card holder and card inside rear cover. $4.95. A look at Chinese and Japanese Americans and, to a lesser extent, Filipinos, with an historical treatment of immigration. |
| 223535 ROBBERS, David. THE PUEBLO REVOLT: The Secret Rebellion That Drove the Spaniards Out of the Southwest. Simon and Schuster, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Eight pages of photographic plates. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 074325516X $11.95. |
| 208552 ROBBINS, Mary Susannah (ed.) [Noam Chomsky, Carl Olgesby, Daniel Berrigan, Joan Baez, Howard Zinn, Staughton Lynd]. AGAINST THE VIETNAM WAR: Writings by Activists. Syracuse University, 1999. xxv+317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Publisher's promo material laid in. Fine but for light bump rear bottom corner. ISBN: 0815627971 $6.95. Includes pieces by Noam Chomsky, Michael Ferber, Carl Olgesby, Daniel Berrigan, Joan Baez, Howard Zinn, Staughton Lynd and others. |
| 207434 ROBERTSON, Constance Noyes. ONEIDA COMMUNITY: The Breakup, 1876-1881. Syracuse University, 1972. xv+327 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light shelf wear and a couple tiny closed edge tears, price clipped. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0815600860 $10.95. |
| 221683 ROBINS, Natalie. ALIEN INK: The FBI's War on Freedom of Expression. Rutgers University , 1993. Trade paperback. 16 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Bottom corner lightly bumped. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 0813519543 $7.95. |
| 216619 ROBINSON, Solon (Edited by Herbert Anthony Kellar). SOLON ROBINSON PIONEER AND AGRICULTURIST, Selected Writings (2-Volume set). Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1946. 582 and 556 pages, respectively. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine / Fine. No dustjacket. V. I with a bit soiling and discoloration on text-edges. $40. |
| 220143 RODGERS, Daniel T. THE WORK ETHIC IN INDUSTRIAL AMERICA 1850-1920. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1978. xv + 300 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ boards in very good dust jacket with some sunning to spine. Former owner's name. Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0226723518 $14.95. |
| 209776 RODRIGUEZ Richard. BROWN: The Last Discovery of America. Viking, 2002. 232 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- minute bump top of a few page edges, in Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar which is taped to the covers. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670030430 $3.95. |
| 211529 RODRIGUEZ, Juan Carlos. THE BAY OF PIGS AND THE CIA. Ocean Press, 1999. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Interview sources. Translated by Mary Todd. Fine-, unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1875284982 $11.95. Cuban Secret Files on Kennedy's invasion, from the State Security Historical Research Center in Cuba. |
| 209879 ROOSEVELT, Theodore. TRUE AMERICANISM: Being Four Essays Selected from the Collection Entitled 'American Ideals'. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1897. 134 pages. Small book, light reddish brown covers, soft leather with gilt-stamped decorations. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Ariel Booklets, #70. Good. Edges of cover have moderate to heavy wear, spine ends chipped. Internally solid and clean throughout, no names or markings. $20. |
| 216825 ROOSEVELT, Theodore. THE ROUGH RIDERS. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 2003. 317 pages. Hardcover. Index. Edited by Marifeli Perez-Stable. Fine in shrink-wrap. ISBN: B000OCUUTU $19.95. |
| 218240 ROOSEVELT, Theodore. REALIZABLE IDEALS: Earl Lectures of Pacific Theological Seminary delivered at Berkeley, California, in 1911. Whitaker and Ray-Wiggin, 1911. 154 pages. 1st edition. Red hardcover with gilt title. Good+. Book has light soiling on front panel as well as light sunning along spine; pages are yellowing; book plate to front pastedown endpaper. $100. |
| 210384 ROPER, Robert. NOW THE DRUM OF WAR: Walt Whitman and His Brothers in the Civil War. Walker and Company, 2008. 421 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot top near the spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact, appears unread. ISBN: 0802715532 $8.95. |
| 211443 ROPER, Robert. NOW THE DRUM OF WAR: Walt Whitman and His Brothers in the Civil War. Walker and Company, 2008. viii, 421 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Light long crease first 3 pages, inadvertent minuscule bump top corner of 10 pages near the rear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact, appears unread. ISBN: 0802715532 $9.95. |
| 217435 RORABAUGH, W. J. THE CRAFT APPRENTICE: From Franklin to the Machine Age in America. Oxford, 1986. xii+270 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. Notes. Index. SIGNED by the author with inscription to Lew Saum. Also typewritten note signed by Rorabaugh laid-in. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. $17.95. |
| 217034 ROSE, Lisle A. DUBIOUS VICTORY: The United States and the End of World War II. Kent: The Kent State University Press, 1973. xiv+392 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087338136x $9.95. Covers the winding down of the war and the roots of the Cold War. Chapters include: The April Crisis in Eastern Europe, The Riddle of the Far East, The Decision to Invade Japan, Potsdam, The Atomic Bomb, Hiroshima. |
| 202618 ROSITZKE, Harry. LEFT ON! The Glorious Bourgeois Cultural Revolution. Quadrangle, 1973. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright and tight, price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0812903307 $4.95. 'A populist utopia at once compassionate and ironic, subtle and farcical...'. |
| 214023 ROSSKAM, Edwin. SAN FRANCISCO: West Coast Metropolis. Alliance Book, 1939. 136 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Introduction by William Saroyan. Very Good- / Good+. Covers with a thin line of fading along upper & lower edges. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Endpapers slightly yellowed. Page 37/38 with a 2-inch closed tear on lower edge. Jacket has a blacked-out price on front liner; edge & corner wear all around; discoloration of rear panel; & foxing on lower margin of rear panel - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 211132 ROTHENBERG, Daniel. WITH THESE HANDS: The Hidden World of Migrant Farmworkers Today. Harcourt Brace, 1998. 334 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Intro by Robert Coles. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0151002053 $9.95. Stories from the people who harvest our foods, vindication of the forgotten hands, based on 250+ interviews. Jacket blurbs by Eduardo Galeano, Studs Terkel, et al. |
| 204508 RUBENSTEIN, Richard E. REBELS IN EDEN: Mass Political Violence in the United States. Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, select bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. A few tiny edge tears, price clipped. ISBN: 0316760811 $6.95. The underclass - not white collar - unruly, obstreperous mob of criminals, students, juvenile delinquents, Negroes, poor, and psychos who serve as a nice big lump of those lacking proper respect for lawn order. |
| 218336 RUFFIN, Edmund (William Kauffman Scarborough, editor). THE DIARY OF EDMUND RUFFIN (Library of Southern Civilization), Volume I: TOWARD INDEPENDENCE: October, 1856 - April, 1861. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1972. xlviii+664 pages. Hardback. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by William Kauffman Scarborough. Appendices. Index. Very Good- in Very Good- clipped, chipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Faint moisture staining to edge of bottom corner. Text is clean. ISBN: 0807109487 $40. |
| 211092 RUSSELL, Dick. BLACK GENIUS AND THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE. Carroll and Graf, 1998. xii, 497 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Foreword by Alvin F. Poussaint. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light bump top front corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0786704551 $11.95. An acknowledgment of African-American qualities of brilliance arising from the black experience, culture, and sensibility in the United States. |
| 210639 RUSSELL, Francis. [Sacco and Vanzetti]. TRAGEDY IN DEDHAM: The Story of the Sacco-Vanzetti Case. McGraw-Hill, 1962. 478 pages. 50th Anniversary Edition. Hardcover. Chronology, maps, sources, index. Jacket art by Ben Shahn. Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket has a short tear head of the spine. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Pages are clean and free of markings. ISBN: 0070543429 $9.95. Judge Webster Thayer, during the Sacco-Vanzetti trial, boasted while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?' ...America how can I write a holy litany in your silly mood? / I will continue like Henry Ford my strophes are as individual as his / automobiles more so they're all different sexes / America I will sell you strophes $2500 apiece / $500 down on your old strophe / America free Tom Mooney / America save the Spanish Loyalists / America Sacco and Vanzetti must not die . . . - Allen Ginsberg, excerpt, 'America'. |
| 218207 RUSSELL, Thomas H. LIFE AND WORK OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT. Memorial Edition. [Salesman's sample]. L.H. Walter, 1919. Variously paginated: 64 pages. b/w plates and 64 pages. text. Hardcover. Very Good. Decorated blue cloth, gilt. Some rubbing and grubbiness to cloth boards and corners. $30. This is a salesman's dummy of the LIFE AND WORK OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT: Typical American, Patriot, Orator, Historian, Sportsman, Soldier, Statesman and President; it contains 64pp. b/w plates from the book and sample text from the 512-page volume; this smaller size was considerably easier to lug around and gave prospective buyers a good idea what to expect of the full volume. Several ruled pages are bound into the back matter, either to record sales or as padding. 'How to Sell The Life of Theodore Roosevelt' is bound into the front matter. A sample strip of printed green buckram is pasted down to the inside back cover, with accompanying sales copy. The complete volume sold for $2.75 at the time. An unusual item. |
| 206361 SABA, Michael. THE ARMAGEDDON NETWORK. Amana Books, 1984. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendices. Index. Edited by Evan Hendricks. Foreword by Stephen Green. Very Good. Clean and solid throughout, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0915597071 $7.95. Close look at Americans criminally providing secret US intelligence to Israel, focused on Richard Perle (best known now as part of the Bush White House NeoCon Cabal) and Stephen Bryen, both then hawks working for the Department of Defense. |
| 208798 SACCO, Nicola and Bartolomeo Vanzetti. [New intro by Richard Polenberg]. THE LETTERS OF SACCO AND VANZETTI. Penguin, 1997. li+414 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Footnotes, appendices, index. Edited by Marion D. Frankfurter and Gardner Jackson. A volume in the Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics series. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0141180269 $8.95. Letters from the framed up anarchists. In 1977 Massachusetts Governor Dukakis proclaimed 'Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti Day' on the 50th anniversary of their death. 'Now, we are not a failure. This is our career and our triumph. Never in our full life could we hope to do such work for tolerance, for justice, for man's understanding of man as now we do by accident. Our words - our lives - our pains - nothing! The taking of our lives - lives of a good shoemaker and a poor fish peddler - all! That last moment belongs to us - that agony is our triumph'. |
| 214241 SAMUELSON, Robert J. THE GOOD LIFE AND ITS DISCONTENTS: The American Dream in the Age of Entitlement 1945-1995. Random House, 1995. 293 pages. First edition. Hardcover in dust cover with a black spine. Notes. Index. Near Fine/Very Good+. Lower text-edge with a bit of very light staining & soiling. Jacket has light edge wear & a bit of rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0812925920 $13.5. |
| 213350 SANDBURG, Carl. LINCOLN COLLECTOR, The Story of Oliver R. Barrett's Great Private Collection. Harcourt Brace & Co. 1949. 344 pages. Limited edition, hardcover, #588 of 2425 copies. SIGNED BY CARL SANDBURG. Includes slipcase. Multiple illustrations, letters, b/w photos, etc. Index. Near Fine, in a Fair slipcase. Covers w/a touch of corner wear. Slipcase: with faded sides; worn & taped edges; & seam along two edges coming apart. $150. |
| 201855 SAUVAGE, Leo. [John F. Kennedy]. THE OSWALD AFFAIR: An Examination of the Contradictions and Omissions of the Warren Report. Cleveland: World, 1966. 418 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Charles Gaulkin. Good in Good dustjacket (roughly). Light tape residue front endpaper, a page corner turned down, top and fore-edge of pages have a little brown spattering (coffee?). Jackets for this book are notoriously fragile, and this is tattered along top and bottom, with small chips. Price intact. $15.95. Argues Kennedy's assassination was a conspiracy involving Dallas police, Mafia, and assorted right-wing whackos. Originally published in France, Sauvage was an American correspondent for the Paris newspaper 'Le Figaro'. Relatively scarce in the first edition. |
| 218334 SAVAGE, William W., Jr. THE COWBOY HERO: His Image in American History and Culture. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1980. 179 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0806115874 $9.95. |
| 218558 SAVELLE, Max. SEEDS OF LIBERTY: The Genesis of the American Mind. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1965. 618 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. SIGNED by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Spine portion of Dustjacket sunned. $25. |
| 208287 SAYRE, Nora. SIXTIES GOING ON SEVENTIES. Arbor House, 1973. 419 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Water splash stains on top of the text block. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0877950547 $6.95. |
| 210181 SCHARTZ, Stephen. FROM WEST TO EAST: California and the Making of the American Mind. Free Press, 1998. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Small felt-tip mark bottom, else Fine unread copy in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0684831341 $5.95. |
| 210034 SCHEER, Robert. THE PORNOGRAPHY OF POWER: How Defense Hawks Hijacked 9/11 and Weakened America. Twelve, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minute scrapes at the jacket corners, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0446505277 $9.95. |
| 210943 SCHEER, Robert. THE PORNOGRAPHY OF POWER: How Defense Hawks Hijacked 9/11 and Weakened America. Twelve, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small bookplate front endpaper. Minute scrapes at the jacket corners, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0446505277 $6.95. |
| 207090 SECONDTHOUGHTS, Solomon (editor) [John Pendleton Kennedy]. QUODLIBET: Containing Some Annals Thereof, With An Authentic Account of The Origin And Growth of The Borough and The Sayings and Doings of Sundry of the Townspeople. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1840. 250 pages. Hardback. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Good. Top inch of the spine is missing and the next two inches is a single loose attached piece. Corners are bumped, name inside cover, author name penned on the title page. Endpapers have scattered light foxing, rear endpaper and pastedown are chipped along the fore-edge. Internally clean and solid copy. $30. Kennedy was a Secretary of the Navy and a Congressman from Maryland. He was a good friend Edgar Allan Poe. |
| 216267 SEEYLE, John. BEAUTIFUL MACHINE: Rivers and the Republican Plan, 1755-1825. Oxford University, 1993. xxii+430 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195045513 $14.95. |
| 207636 SERRANO, Richard A. ONE OF OURS: Timothy McVeigh and the Oklahoma City Bombing. Norton, 1998. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393027430 $11.95. |
| 220552 SHADE, William G and Roy C. Herrenkohl. SEVEN ON BLACK: Reflections on the Negro Experience in America. Lippincott, 1969. 177 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book has spine creasing and wear around the edges but is still quite tight. No names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 207568 SHANNON, David L. SOCIALIST PARTY OF AMERICA: A History. Quadrangle, 1967. xi+320 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. Cover is browned at the spine and has reading creases. $9.95. |
| 209661 SHEPARD, Richard F. and Vicki Gold Levi. LIVE AND BE WELL: A Celebration of Yiddish Culture in America from the First Immigrants to the Second World War. Rutgers University, 2000. ix+192 pages. 1st Rutgers printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Research by Moishe Rosenfeld. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has some faint shelf wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0813528127 $6.95. A to Z listing, including Alexander Berkman, Emma Goldman, David Edelstadt (all have pages in our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia which can be googled). |
| 220392 SHEPHERD, Verene and Hilary McD. Beckles. CARIBBEAN SLAVERY IN THE ATLANTIC WORLD: A Student Reader. Ian Randle Publishers, 2000. 1120 pages. Revised and Expanded edition. Large trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book has very light surface wear but is otherwise clean, glossy and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 9768123613 $35. |
| 211233 SHOGAN, Robert. BACKLASH: The Killing of the New Deal. Ivan R. Dee, 2006. 276 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 1566636744 $8.5. The outbreak of labor unrest, particularly the spread of a new and potent union weapon, the sit-down strike, and FDR's launching of a scheme to overhaul the Supreme Court combined to generate a fierce public backlash that drained the lifeblood from the New Deal. |
| 203745 SHOTWELL, James T. THE FAITH OF A HISTORIAN AND OTHER ESSAYS. NY: Walker, 1964. 301 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Foreword by Adolf Berle, Intro by Norman Cousins. Selected and arranged by Leo Perla and Helen S. Shotwell. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; three tiny jacket tears head of spine, price clipped, bookplate inside cover. ISBN: B0007DWDHS $7.95. Anthology of Shotwell's writing. |
| 209319 SIEBERT, Bill, Douglas Dowd, and others. THE WAR IN VIETNAM AND THE AMERICAN ECONOMY: Who Pays? Who Profits?. Ithaca: Glad Day Press, 1970. 23 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback. Very Good. Scattered ink underlining, short note the last page. $19.95. |
| 206901 SILEN, Juan Angel. WE, THE PUERTO RICAN PEOPLE: A Story of Oppression and Resistance. Monthly Review, 1971. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Translated from the Spanish by Cedric Belfrage. Very Good. Bright solid book, no names or markings. ISBN: 0853452172 $7.95. A history of Puerto Rico, its early rebellions and revolts, with rapid sketches of the labor and nationalist movements, etc., before tackling the current situation of the disappointments of the 'American Dream' in an imperialist American colony. |
| 219131 SIMON, James F. WHAT KIND OF NATION: Thomas Jefferson, John Marshall, and the Epic Struggle to Create a United States. Simon & Schuster, 2002. 348 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Boards in dust jacket. Minor wear. Very Good+. ISBN: 0684848708 $14.95. A riveting account of the bitter and protracted struggle between two titans of the early republic over the power of the presidency and the independence of the judiciary. |
| 201820 SIMONS, A.M. CLASS STRUGGLES IN AMERICA. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Co Co-Operative, 1906. 64 pages. Paperback. 2nd edition, revised/enlarged. Very Good. Pages browned, pencil to a 1/2 paragraph. $9.95. |
| 215185 SIMPSON, Brooks D. LET US HAVE PEACE: Ulysses S. Grant and the Politics of War and Reconstruction, 1861-1868. University of North Carolina, 1991. 339 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Upper text-edge with some light soiling. Dustjacket with light rubbing on covers - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0807819662 $15.95. |
| 214065 SIRACUSA, Joseph M. NEW LEFT DIPLOMATIC HISTORIES AND HISTORIANS: The American Revisionists. London: National University Publications, 1973. 138 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket but for rubbing on spine & bottom edge of front panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0804690375 $14.95. |
| 220228 SLUSSER, Robert M. THE BERLIN CRISIS OF 1961: Soviet-American Relations and the Struggle for Power in the Kremlin. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1973. xvi + 509 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Bibliography. Indexes. Very Good cloth, faint spotting to edge, in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ISBN: 0801814049 $9.95. |
| 217022 SMITH, Alfred E. PROGRESSIVE DEMOCRACY: Addresses and State Papers of Alfred E. Smith. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1928. xiii+392 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by Henry Moskowitz. Index. Good. Blue pencil markings; two-inch closed tear to Table of Contents; bottom corner of front board bumped; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $7.95. |
| 214716 SMITH, Daniel and Karen Berger. WHERE THE WATERS DIVIDE: A Walk Along America's Continental Divide. Harmony, 1993. 324 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0517588048 $11.95. |
| 215715 SMITH, Dwight L. JOHN D. YOUNG AND THE COLORADO GOLD RUSH. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1969. 188 pages. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Covers with some minor rubbing. $14.95. |
| 211324 SMITH, Ken. RAW DEAL: Horrible and Ironic Stories of Forgotten Americans. Blast Books, 1998. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Select bibliography. Illustrated by Mack White. Very Good+. Tiny inadvertent corner crease bottom corner of two front pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0922233209 $4.95. |
| 209605 SMITH, Page. DISSENTING OPINIONS: Selected Essays. North Point Press, 1984. xvii, 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket spine faintly sunned. ISBN: 0865471541 $6.95. 'In contrast to the neo-conservative critique of academic leftists, Smith, author of the 8-volume 'A People's History of the US', goes for ... the institution, not the individual. The problems: academic fundamentalism; the flight from teaching due to tenure requirements; the worthlessness of most research and the mediocrity of most monographs; the narrowing of the disciplines; the dominance of the 'scientific' approach - dispassionate, distant, objective'. |
| 217090 SMITH, Rogers M. LIBERALISM AND AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL LAW. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1985. 328 pages. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Notes. Indices. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light rubbing at Dustjacket edges; sunning to spine panel. ISBN: 0674530152 $18.95. |
| 202834 SMITH, Vern. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN LABOR MOVEMENT, 1700-1943. San Francisco: Tom Mooney Labor School, no date. [ca. 1936]. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Small stain foot of front cover, with tiny trivial affect first few pages. Very Good. $35. Pamphlet based on a series of Lectures by Smith at the Tom Mooney Labor School. |
| 211936 SMITH, William R., (ed.). THE HISTORY OF WISCONSIN (In Three Parts: Historical, Documentary, & Descriptive) [part 1, vol. 1. ]. Madison: Beriah Brown, 1854. 432 pages. First edition. Brown, cloth boards, embossed, with gilt stamping on spine. This copy: part 1, vol. 1. only. Good-. Medium edge & corner wear. Bookstore stamps on paste-down endpapers front & back. Water stain lower gutter last 150 pp. Light separation between fly leafs & endpaper front & back. Text wrinkled throughout. ISBN: B005Z3D0JU $60. |
| 202707 SOCHEN, June. THE NEW WOMAN IN GREENWICH VILLAGE, 1910-1920. NY: Quadrangle, 1972. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, Sources. Index. Slight spine slant, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812902572 $7.95. 'The forgotten history of the feminist battle for sexual freedom and equal rights in NY's bohemia... and of the famous male radicals whose ideals and sexual assumptions were put to the test'. |
| 213679 SOMERVILLE, E. OE. THE STATES THROUGH IRISH EYES. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1930. 200 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 7 b/w illustrations by the author. Good. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Edge wear. Corners with cardboard exposed. Upper text-edge dust-stained; others yellowed. Covers with margins sunned. One-inch smudge on back cover near base of spine. $16.95. |
| 217445 SPAFFORD, Horatio Gates. A GAZETTEER OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK: Embracing an Ample Survey and Description of Its Counties, Towns, Cities, Villages, Canals, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Creeks, and Natural Topography arranged in One Series, Alphabetically. With a New Map and Profiles of the Canals. Albany: B. D. Packard, 1824. 620 pages. Quarter-calf leather Hardcover with marbled boards. One map with colored borders. Appendix. Very Good. Half-inch chip to top of leather spine; corners of boards worn; both boards have received small dings and scratches. Name to front endpaper; foxing throughout; closed tears to top third of map. $750. |
| 211736 SPALDING, C. C. ANNALS OF THE CITY OF KANSAS, Embracing Full Details of the Trade & Commerce of the Great Western Plains, Together with Statistics of the Agricultural, Mineral & Commercial Resources of the Country West, South & South-West, Embracing Western Missouri, Kansas, the Indian Country, & New Mexico. Columbia: Frank Glen, 1950. 116 pages. Facsimile edition of rare 1858 edition of the same name. Black, cloth boards with gold-stamped lettering. Frontis plus 6 additional reproductions. Charts, tables. A biography of Spalding has been added to this edition. Near Fine. A bit of discoloration to endpapers. $14.95. The second book to be published in Kansas. |
| 212181 SPALDING, C. C. ANNALS OF THE CITY OF KANSAS: Embracing Full Details of the Trade & Commerce of the Great Western Plains, Together With Statistics of the Agricultural, Mineral & Commercial Resources of the Country West, South & South-West, Embracing Western Missouri, Kansas, the Indian Country, & New Mexico. Columbia: Frank Glen, 1950. 116 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. Some tables, figures, b/w illustrations. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very light fading of spine. Touch of yellowing on endpapers. Some minor undulation of text. $13.95. Reprint of historic 1858 text. |
| 215468 Special Publications Incorporated. THE COMPLETE KENNEDY SAGA!. Los Angeles: Special Publications, n. d. (Circa 1964). 200+ pages. Collector's edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Some yellowing of text-edges. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. $19.95. |
| 213155 SPECK, Gordon. NORTHWEST EXPLORATIONS (Second Edition). Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1970. 394 pages. Second edition. Hardcover. Silver, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0832302163 $4.95. |
| 214437 SPECK, Gordon. NORTHWEST EXPLORATIONS (Second Edition). Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1970. 394 pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover, silver, cloth boards. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for small scrape bottom fornt edge. No dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0832302163 $5.95. |
| 217098 SPECTOR, Ronald. ADMIRAL OF THE NEW EMPIRE: The Life and Career of George Dewey. Columbia: University of South Carolina, 1988. xx+220 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087249568X $11.95. |
| 215712 SPENCER, J. W., & J. M. D. Burrows. THE EARLY DAY OF ROCK ISLAND AND DAVENPORT. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1942. 315 pages. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Very Good. No dustjacket. Minor edge & corner wear. Endpapers slightly yellowed. Lower right corner of back cover with a bit of rubbing & scraping. $24. |
| 215713 SPENCER, J. W., & J. M. D. Burrows. THE EARLY DAY OF ROCK ISLAND AND DAVENPORT. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1942. 315 pages. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Very Good. No dustjacket. Minor edge & corner wear. Spine with a bit of fading. Endpapers slightly yellowed. $25. |
| 223295 SPRING, James W. BOSTON AND THE PARKER HOUSE. J. R. Whipple Corporation, 1927. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good. No dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks and only light wear to boards at hinges. ISBN: B001P7NVNK $11.95. |
| 202628 ST. CYR, Genevieve. E PLURIBUS UNUM. Salt Lake City: Provincial Press, 1996. 420 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0962645729 $5.95. Massive epic prose poem, 30 years in the making, a paen to JFK. |
| 218326 STALL, Gaspar J. ('Buddy'). BUDDY STALL'S LOUISIANA POTPOURRI. Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing Company, 1991. 268 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0882899139 $12.95. |
| 209014 STANTON, Bill. KLANWATCH: Bringing the Ku Klux Klan to Justice. Grove Press, 1991. 277 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Resource organizations. Index. Fine- but for tiny label stain on the front endpaper, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0802113273 $2.95. Background of the terrorists-in-sheets Ku Klux Klan and a history of the Southern Poverty Law Center's Klanwatch Project. |
| 215843 State of Washington. FIRST REPORT, UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE (1948). Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 622 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. Spine cocked. $19.95. |
| 204507 STEEL, Ronald. PAX AMERICANA: The Cold-War Empire the United States Acquired by Accident.... NY: Viking, 1967. 371 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name front endpaper blocked, a few tiny Jacket tears. Nice copy. ISBN: 0670544760 $5.95. 'The cold-war empire the US acquired by accident - and how it led from isolation to global intervention'. |
| 201908 STERN, Philip M. THE OPPENHEIMER CASE: Security on Trial. Harper & Row, 1969. 591 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. With the of Harold P. Green. With a special commentary by Lloyd K. Garrison, Chief Defense Counsel for Oppenheimer. Near Fine in a clean bright Very Good dustjacket with 5 small edge tears, bit tattered head of spine. Price intact. $6.95. How the 'father of the atom bomb' came to be accused & tried for being a Soviet spy. |
| 206042 STERN, Philip M. with the collaboration of Harold P. Green. THE OPPENHEIMER CASE: Security on Trial. NY: Harper and Row, 1969. 591 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Special commentary by Lloyd K. Garrison, Chief Defense Counsel for Oppenheimer. Near Fine in clean bright Near Fine- dustjacket. Small date inked 2nd blank page. ISBN: 0060141018 $9.95. How the 'father of the atom bomb' came to be accused and tried as a Soviet spy. |
| 213230 STEVERS, Martin D. STEEL TRAILS: The Epic of the Railroads. Minton, Balch & Company, 1933. 374 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with photographs. Good+ in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is in protective mylar. Light foxing on pages. Some pages bent in corners or wrinkled. Dustjacket has some pieces missing along edge, along with edgewear. Previous owners name on front end paper & stamp. $21. |
| 213231 STEVERS, Martin D. STEEL TRAILS: The Epic of the Railroads. Minton, Balch & Company, 1933. 374 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good. Foxing on pages. Piece missing out of front end paper on the top. $11.95. |
| 209930 STOCKWELL, John. THE PRAETORIAN GUARD: The US Role In The New World Order. South End Press, 1990. 205 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0896083950 $11.95. |
| 209907 STONE, I.F. THE BEST OF I.F. STONE. PublicAffairs, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright and tight; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 158648463X $7.95. |
| 213996 STONEHOUSE, Merlin. JOHN WESLEY NORTH AND THE REFORM FRONTIER. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1965. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has a chip along edge & rubbing. $40. |
| 208381 STOTT, William. DOCUMENTARY EXPRESSION AND THIRTIES AMERICA. NY: Oxford, 1973. 361 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, bibliography. Index. Near Fine but outside edges of the text block have light scattered foxing top and fore-edge, in a Very Good dustjacket with light damp stain on the rear panel. Name on the front endpaper, faint mustiness. ISBN: 019501717X $17.95. |
| 220876 STOWE, Harriet Beecher. OLDTOWN FOLKS. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1869. 608 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Gilt spine. Good. Book has extensive wear around edges and along spine, as well as spotting on the interior pages. Pages are worn and browned. Spine and rear boards also have some water wrinkling, but hey, for 150 years old, its in pretty good shape. $14.95. |
| 203291 STRACHEY, John. HOPE IN AMERICA: The Struggle for Power in the United States. NY: Modern Age, 1938. 215 pages. Trade paperback. Very clean and bright Very Good copy with tiny cover split bottom of spine. $6.95. 'The Struggle for Power in the United States'. |
| 217821 STREET, James. THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR. Dial, 1954. 180 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with black and white etches. Very Good+ without dust jacket. Book is clean and tight but has gift inscription from previous owner on first page. $14.95. |
| 220905 STREITMATTER, Rodger [editor]. EMPTY WITHOUT YOU: The Intimate Letters Of Eleanor Roosevelt And Lorena Hickok. Da Capo Press, 2000. 336 pages. Trade paperback. Eight pages of photos. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0306809982 $7.95. |
| 206706 STRONG, Kendrick. SAGEBRUSH CIRCUIT. Macmillan, 1950. 194 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Good+. Nice solid ex-library book with very minimal markings. Call numbers on the spine, no stamping on the page edges. $4.95. Adventure of two missionaries in the American West. |
| 211944 STUART, James. THREE YEARS IN NORTH AMERICA Vol. 1. J. & J. Harper, 1833. 334 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with title sheet tipped onto spine. Fair. 4-inch tear along front of spine & 2-incher on back. Title-sheet rubbed, partially worn away. Covers water-stained, edges rippled. Text wrinkled from moisture with some dark staining, but for most part pages are still white. $39. |
| 205717 SULLIVAN, Mark. OUR TIMES: 1900-1925, Volume III: Pre-War America. NY: Scribners, 1971. 586 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Intro by Dewey Grantham. Near Fine-. Bright and clean, free of markings, and no spine creasing. Rear cover has tiny thin crease top corner Gift quality. ISBN: 0684123541 $4.95. |
| 213709 SULLY, Langdon. NO TEARS FOR THE GENERAL: The Life of Alfred Sully, 1821-1879. Palo Alto: America West, 1974. 255 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maps, b/w illustrations, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Jacket has some light soiling - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0910118337 $30. |
| 217454 SYLVESTER, Lorna Lutes [compiler]. 'NO CHEAP PADDING': Seventy-five Years of the Indiana Magazine of History, 1904-1979. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1980. xix+558 pages. Hardcover. Notes on Contributors. Near Fine. $30. |
| 218444 TANSILL, Charles C. [editor]. DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE FORMATION OF THE UNION OF THE AMERICAN STATES. Sewanee, TN: Spencer Judd, 1984. 1115 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Top corner of last 70 pages and back cover bumped. ISBN: 0911805052 $14.95. |
| 217815 TAYLOR, Richard. GIRTY. Berkeley: Turtle Island, 1977. 148 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight but has light rubbing on front and rear panel. $25. |
| 209614 TERKEL, Studs. WILL THE CIRCLE BE UNBROKEN?: Reflections on Death, Rebirth, and Hunger for a Faith. The New Press, 2001. xxiv+407 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1565846923 $5.95. |
| 211085 TERKEL, Studs. WILL THE CIRCLE BE UNBROKEN?: Reflections on Death, Rebirth, and Hunger for a Faith. The New Press, 2001. xxiv+407 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A few tiny faint stain bottom and top edges of text block. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1565846923 $3.95. |
| 211086 TERKEL, Studs. TOUCH AND GO: A Memoir. The New Press, 2007. xviii+269 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small faint damp spot along top rear edge with a little offsetting to jacket verso. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1595580433 $8.95. American labor, oral historian, 'common man' proponent. Even when he was a teenager, he would stop in the park to listen to the soapbox orators as he would leave the Newberry Library. There he'd hear the likes of spellbinders like 'One Armed Charlie' Wendorf & Dr. Ben Reitman, meet 'socialists bent on revolution & Moody Bible students who wanted to save you for Jesus'..... |
| 217610 THE WARREN COMMISSION. THE OFFICIAL WARREN COMMISSION REPORT ON THE ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT JOHN F. KENNEDY. Doubleday, 1964. xxxii+888 pages. Hardcover. Special Illustrated edition. With special analysis and commentary by Louis Nizer and a historical afterword by Bruce Catton. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight but for some very light wear around edges. Dustjacket has yellowing on front and rear panel; light rubbing and a small tear to bottom edge. $50. |
| 219563 THIAN, Raphael P. (compiler; addenda edited by John M. Carroll). NOTES ILLUSTRATING THE MILITARY GEOGRAPHY OF THE UNITED STATES, 1813-1880. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1979. xii + 203 pages. Indices. Addenda. Notes. Memorandum. Index. Envelope attached to inside back cover contains four charts. Very Good cloth with rubbing to extremities. ISBN: 0292755155 $14.95. Facsimile of the 1881 edition, with additional material. |
| 206602 THOMPSON, Fred. [Industrial Workers of the World]. THE I.W.W.: Its First Fifty Years (1905-1955): The History of an Effort to Organize the Working Class. Chicago: I.W.W., 1955. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped brick red cloth over boards. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chip and tear head of spine. There is a 1/4-inch felt-tip mark in the margin of one page. $35. See 'Miles 213'. |
| 205038 THOMPSON, Mark. LONG ROAD TO FREEDOM: The Advocate History of the Gay and Lesbian Movement. NY: St. Martins, 1994. 420 pages. 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0312131143 $5.95. |
| 204666 THOMPSON, Peter. CASSELL'S DICTIONARY OF MODERN AMERICAN HISTORY. London: Cassell, 2000. 540 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0304347744 $15.95. |
| 206977 TINTORI, Karen. TRAPPED: The 1909 Cherry Mine Disaster. Atria Books, 2002. 273 pages. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0743421949 $4.95. Illinois disaster which resulted in the first US labor compensation laws and hastened much-needed changes in child labor practices in the coal industry (back in the good ol' free market self-regulating days). |
| 203533 TISCHLER, Barbara L. (ed.). SIGHTS ON THE SIXTIES. Rutgers University, 1992. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. A volume in the 'Perspectives on the Sixties' series. Near Fine but for thin cover crease bottom corner, felt-tip mark bottom. Unread copy. ISBN: 0813517931 $2.95. |
| 216668 TODRAS, Ellen H. ANGELINA GRIMKE: Voice of Abolition. North Haven: Linnet Books, 1999. 178 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. F/F. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0208024859 $14.95. |
| 212260 TOWNE, Edward C. THE STORY OF MONEY, A Science Handbook of Money Questions. D. W. Dillingham, 1900. 248 pages. First edition. Gold cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Indexed. Good. No dustjacket. Closed tear on title page. Page separation, pg. 112/113. Spine darkened. Undulation of text due to binding stress. Book plate on front pastedown sheet. $15.95. |
| 206590 TROTSKY, Leon. [Albert Gates]. MARXISM IN THE UNITED STATES. NY: Workers Party Publications, January 1947. 44p. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Albert Gates. Light browning of page edges, otherwise VG. $10.95. First appearance anywhere of the complete introduction to 'The Living Thoughts of Karl Marx', restoring text deleted by the publisher in 1939. |
| 219440 TSIPIS, Yanni. IMAGES OF AMERICA: Boston's Central Artery. Arcadia, 2003. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0738505269 $14.95. |
| 206485 TURNER, Frederick. BEYOND GEOGRAPHY: The Western Spirit Against the Wilderness. NY: Viking, no date. 307 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Advance Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback, printed brown wraps. Near Fine-. Top front corner has slight buckle. ISBN: 0670160989 $3.95. |
| 206500 TURNER, Frederick. BEYOND GEOGRAPHY: The Western Spirit Against the Wilderness. Rutgers University, 1986. 329 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Good-. A solid reading copy, well-worn copy with pencil underlining throughout. ISBN: 081351021X $1.95. |
| 206501 TURNER, Frederick. BEYOND GEOGRAPHY: The Western Spirit Against the Wilderness. Rutgers University, 1986. xviii+329 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Good+. Solid reading copy, well-read copy with pencil marginalia marks throughout the first 230 pages. ISBN: 081351021X $3.95. |
| 211231 TURNER, Frederick. BEYOND GEOGRAPHY: The Western Spirit Against the Wilderness. Rutgers University, 1986. xviii+329 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Spine lightly sunned, else Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 081351021X $5.95. |
| 211566 TURNER, Frederick. BEYOND GEOGRAPHY: The Western Spirit Against the Wilderness. Rutgers University, 1986. xviii+329 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 081351021X $6.95. |
| 214267 TURNER, Graham. THE NORTH COUNTRY. London: Eyre, 1967. 448 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Despite wear around edges, Dustjacket is clean & bright. Small remainder check on front end paper. $7.95. |
| 214268 TURNER, Graham. THE NORTH COUNTRY. London: Eyre, 1967. 448 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket is clean & bright but missing 2 inch piece along back bottom edge as well as some other small chips & wear along edge. Small remainder check on front end paper. $5.95. |
| 217140 TYEE, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON. THE 1910 TYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON, Volume X, May 1, 1909. Seattle: University of Washington, 1909. 427 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Good+. Back hinge starting to crack; name to page before title page; splotches to endpapers; titles on spine and front board faded; cloth boards lightly worn at edges. $30. |
| 208702 U.S. CONGRESS, Committee of the Whole House on the State of the Union. BACKGROUND INFORMATION ON THE SOVIET UNION IN INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS. Report of the Committee on Foreign Affairs Pursuant to H. Res. 2006. A Resolution Authorizing the Committee on Foreign Affairs to Conduct Thorough Studies and Investigations of all Matters Coming Within the Jurisdiction of Such Committee. [House Report No. 3035, September 22, 1950; 81st Congress, 2d Session; Union Calendar No. 1082]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1950. v+54 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Maps. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $40. |
| 220675 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE. UNITED STATES COAST PILOT: Alaska-Part II.-Yakutat Bay to Arctic Ocean. U.S. Department of Commerce, 1947. 659 pages. 5th edition. Large hardcover. Index. Supplement pamphlet. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. |
| 208703 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE, U.S. Delegates to the United Nations. REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES DELEGATES TO THE UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON FREEDOM OF INFORMATION. With Related Documents. [Department of State Publication 3150, International Organization and Conference Series III, 5]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1948. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendices. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. |
| 208704 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. THE UNITED NATIONS: Three Years of Achievement. [Department of State Publication 3255, International Organization and Conference Series III, 12]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1948. 19 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. |
| 202018 U.S. SENATE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN RELATIONS and THE COMMITTEE ON ARMED SERVICES. TO PROMOTE PEACE AND STABILITY IN THE MIDDLE EAST. Report on S.J. Res. 19. Washington: U.S.G.P.O. 1957. 11 pages. Stapled softcover. Foldout map. Calendar No. 68, Report #70. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 202291 U.S. SENATE, Committee on Foreign Relations. [Henry Steele Commager]. CHANGING AMERICAN ATTITUDES TOWARD FOREIGN POLICY: Hearing Before the Committee on Foreign Relations. First Session with Henry Steele Commager, Feb. 20, 1967. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1967. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover browning, tears at the top and bottom of spine, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. |
| 205609 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TEAMSTERS UNION AND MINE, MILL AND SMELTER WORKERS: Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session; October 13, 1961. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. 197 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Two fold-out exhibit pages. Very Good+. $28. |
| 208700 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. ATTEMPTS OF PRO-CASTRO OF PRO-CASTRO FORCES TO PERVERT THE AMERICAN PRESS. Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate. [Testimony of Carlos Todd]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. 116 pages. Stapled paperback. Index. Good. Front cover removed. $15.95. Testimony by Carlos Todd, a former Cuban citizen and editor of the Cuban Information Service in Coral Gables. |
| 208701 U.S. SENATE, Subcommittee to Investigate Administration of the Internal Security Act ...of the Committee on the Judiciary. A COMMUNIST PLOT AGAINST THE FREE WORLD POLICE [An Expose of Crowd-Handling Methods]. Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate. [Eighty Seventh Congress, First Session, June 13, 1961]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1961. iii+ 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $22. |
| 201958 U.S., THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE. SECOND REPORT TO CONGRESS ON ASSISTANCE TO GREECE AND TURKEY For the Period Ended December 31, 1947. Washington: GPO, 1948. 64 pages. Softcover. Maps. Photos. Tables. Appendices. Department of State Publication 3035, Economic Cooperation Series 3. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 201959 U.S., THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE. THIRD REPORT TO CONGRESS ON ASSISTANCE TO GREECE AND TURKEY For the Period Ended March 31, 1948. Washington: GPO, 1948. 63 pages. Softcover. Maps. Photos. Tables. Department of State Publication 3149, Economic Cooperation Series 9. Very Good+. $10.95. |
| 203420 UNITED PRESS INTERNATIONAL and Cowles ASSASSINATION: Robert F. Kennedy -- 1925-1968. NY: Cowles, 1968. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. $1.95. |
| 210376 VAN CLEVE, John Vickrey and Barry A. Crouch. A PLACE OF THEIR OWN: Creating the Deaf Community in America. Gallaudet University, 1989. 212 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Thin creases front and rear bottom corners. Tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0930323491 $19.95. |
| 210758 VANDEVELDER, Paul. COYOTE WARRIOR: One Man, Three Tribes, and the Trial That Forged a Nation. Little, Brown, 2004. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or teras, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0316896896 $11.95. |
| 207868 VIDAL, Gore. INVENTING A NATION: Washington, Adams, Jefferson. Yale University, 2004. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks, tears or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0300101716 $7.5. Vidal conveys their opinions of each other, their worries about money, their concerns about creating a viable democracy. A testament to the America he loves. |
| 214713 VIOLA, Herman J. THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF THE UNITED STATES. Abrams, 1984. 282 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light surface rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810913674 $17.5. |
| 203311 VOLKMAN, Ernest and Blaine Bagget. SECRET INTELLIGENCE: The Inside Story of America's Espionage Empire. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385245904 $3.95. Excellent introduction and critical overview of agencies far too often undermining America's democratic institutions and government in the name of 'saving 'democracy. |
| 218168 WAHLBERG, Hazel H. THE NORTH LAND: A History of Roseau County. Roseau County, Minnesota: Roseau County Historical Society, 1975. 224 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Appendix. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has a couple of nicks, chips, and tears. Gift inscription to front pastedown endpaper. $19.95. |
| 207308 WAKEFIELD, Dan. SUPERNATION AT PEACE AND WAR: Being Certain Observations, Depositions, Testimonies, and Graffiti Gathered... Atlantic Little, Brown, 1968. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Bright solid book, light jacket soiling. In protective mylar. $6.95. Protest, Pacification, Patriotism in the fab 60s (during the Vietnam War) in this 'one-man fact-and-fantasy-finding tour of the most powerful nation in the world'. |
| 213268 WAKELYN, Jon L. THE POLITICS OF A LITERARY MAN: William Gilmore Simms (Contributions in American Studies, No. 5). Westport: Greenwood, 1973. 306 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - name to front endpaper, quarter-inch closed tear to d.j. & several light scratches to front panel of d.j. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0837164141 $25. |
| 219109 WALKER, Robert H. [editor]. AMERICAN STUDIES: Topics and Sources. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1976. xi+393 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Works Cited. Index of Titles. Bibliography and Author Index. Very Good. Name to front endpaper; scrape to a page of introduction. ISBN: 0837185599 $14.95. Contributions in American Studies, Number 24. |
| 214404 WALLACE, Henry A. AMERICA MUST CHOOSE. Foreign Policy Association, 1934. 33 pages. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/an orange spine panel. World Affairs Pamphlet #3. Very Good / G-. Very light edge & corner wear. Endpapers browned. 20 percent of text with underlining in red pencil. Jacket has above-average edge & corner wear; sm. piece missing at either end of spine; soiling; & some browning of liners - in protective mylar. $35. 1934 NY Times article on Agriculture Secretary Wallace laid in. |
| 209564 WALTON, Richard J. COLD WAR AND COUNTER-REVOLUTION: The Foreign Policy of John F. Kennedy. Viking Press, 1972. 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for small felt-tip mark on the front endpaper, in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. $11.95. |
| 210754 WALZER, Michael. WHAT IT MEANS TO BE AN AMERICAN: Essays on the American Experience. Marsilio, 1992. 124 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0941419665 $9.95. |
| 220885 WANAMAKER, John. THE WANAMAKER DIARY, 1907. John Wanamaker, 1907. 447 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small hardcover. Extensively illustrated. Unwritten in. Two maps inset inside, of Philadelphia and the Pennsylvania Railroad. Very Good+. Very light wear, and spine slant. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. Book is in great shape for its age. $30. |
| 220182 WARD, Barbara. SPIRIT OF '76 - Why Not Now? Colonial Williamsburg, 1963. 29 pages. Stapled printed paperback. Very Good+. Small stain to cover. Promotional note laid in. $6.95. An address by Barbara Ward on the occasion of the ccelebration of the Prelude to Independence, June 1, 1963, at the eighteenth-century Capitol, Williamsburg, Virginia. Opening remarks by Winthrop Rockefeller. Includes teh Virginia Declaration of Rights, drawn originally by George Mason and adopted June 12, 1776. |
| 204313 WARD, Harry F. THE STORY OF AMERICAN-SOVIET RELATIONS 1917-1959. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1959. 93 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name stamp on cover. $7.95. |
| 205457 WARE, Norman. THE INDUSTRIAL WORKER, 1840-1860: The Reaction of American Industrial Society to the Advance of the Industrial Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1974. 259 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, in library red cloth binding. Select bibliography, index. Good. Ex-library copy. Library stamping on outer page edges. Nice reading or working copy. ISBN: 0812962362 $1.95. |
| 209643 WASSERMAN, Harvey. [Howard Zinn]. HARVEY WASSERMAN'S HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES. Revised and Updated. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1988. 262 pages. 1st Four Walls printing / edition, Revised and Updated from the 1972 edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Pages beginning to brown. Very Good+. Spine is faintly faded, with a few light spine creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0941423107 $6.95. A populist history from the end of the Civil War to present times....a 'people's history', rather than the top down approach of most historians. |
| 209747 WATKINS, T.H. THE HUNGRY YEARS: A Narrative History of the Great Depression in America. Henry Holt, 1999. xvi+587 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Sources. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Price intact. ISBN: 0805016759 $7.95. |
| 216463 WEBB, Catherine J. INNOCENCE OF VISION: Mississippi After the Freedom Marches. Berkeley: Privately Printed, 1980. 252 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Side-stapled with black binding tape over spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Good+. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Some wear and scraping on spine. Light soiling of text-edges. $45. |
| 206416 WEI MIN SHE LABOR COMMITTEE. CHINESE WORKING PEOPLE IN AMERICA: A Pictorial History. SF: United Front Press, 1974. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Clean and solid throughout. Cover soil and wear, no names, markings tears or creases. Name inside front cover. $12.95. Chinese labor and labor unions chronicled from 1850 onwards ... with much of the too familiar disgraceful episodes in US immigration history. (But it is better now under the Bush regime and the installation of a Berlin-style Wall on the southern border. Yup.). |
| 209560 WEINBERG, Arthur and Lila (editors). PASSPORT TO UTOPIA: Great Panaceas in American History. Quadrangle Books, 1968. xiii+329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Introduction by Arthur Weinberg. Very Good+ in a Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has some light scuffing, 3 tiny tears, some tiny chipping bottom of the spine. Bright, solid and clean. Book is free of names, marks or tears. $11.95. American utopian schemes and dreams from 1825-1965. |
| 203170 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, tables, appendix. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, very short jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0670782068 $6.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 204748 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, tables, appendix. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0670782068 $8.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 220949 WEINSTEIN, Edwin A. WOODROW WILSON: A Medical and Psychological Biography. Princeton University Press, 1981. 402 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources and Works Cited. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0691046832 $25. |
| 209367 WEINSTEIN, James. THE LONG DETOUR: The History and Future of the American Left. Westview Press, 2003. xviii+286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny faint spot top of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0813341043 $7.95. |
| 219679 WELLBORN, Charles. TWENTIETH CENTURY PILGRIMAGE: Walter Lippmann and the Public Philosophy. Louisiana State University, 1968. 200 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has sun fading along the spine and very light surface wear. Book itself is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0807103039 $11.95. |
| 214870 WELLS, Tom. THE WAR WITHIN: America's Battle Over Vietnam. Berkeley: University of California, 1994. 706 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0520083679 $19.95. |
| 209160 WESTERMEIER, Clifford P. (editor). TRAILING THE COWBOY: His Life and Lore As Told by Frontier Journalists. Caxton Printers, 1955. 414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Pictorial endpapers. B&W illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Good+. Gently used Ex-library copy, decimal numbers bottom of the spine, tiny library stamp of a seminary. Minute tear head of the spine. No other markings or card pockets. Solid and clean; no names, underlining or tears. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0837198666 $19.95. |
| 213688 WEYGANDT, Cornelius. THE RED HILLS: A Record of Good Days Outdoors and In, With Things Pennsylvania Dutch. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1930. 251 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. 10 b/w photos & illustrations. Index. G-. No dustjacket. Spine faded, with some white staining. Pg. 215 with a 2' tear; preceding page creased in middle. Text-edges lightly browned. Light edge & corner wear. $22. |
| 209155 WHEELER, Burton K. with Paul Healy. YANKEE FROM THE WEST: The Candid Story of the Freewheeling U.S. Senator from Montana. Doubleday, 1962. 436 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Light wear along the bottom cover edges. Lacks the dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $18. |
| 208369 WHEELER, Marcy. ANATOMY OF DECEIT: How the Bush Administration Used the Media to Sell the Iraq War and Out a Spy. Vaster Books, 2007. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $5.95. |
| 202671 WHEELER, Richard. A RISING THUNDER: From Lincoln's Election to the Battle of Bull Run; An Eyewitness History. NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 413 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. References. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very light scattered spotting top. Tiny dustjacket edge tear rear panel. ISBN: 0060169923 $5.95. The tumultuous events that preceded the outbreak of the Civil War. A powerful and moving account of the coming of this tragic conflict. |
| 223525 WHITE, Ronald C. A. LINCOLN: A Biography. Random House, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. $11.95. |
| 208844 WHITMAN, Walt. WALT WHITMAN'S 'MEMORANDUM DURING THE WAR' AND 'DEATH OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN'. University of Indiana, 1962. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, plates, facsimiles. Introduction by Roy P. Basler. Near Fine in Near Fine clear acetate dustjacket. Small name on front endpaper. $25. Reproduced in Facsimile. |
| 202200 WILLIAMS, Robert Chadwell. KLAUS FUCHS: Atom Spy. Cambridge: Harvard, 1987. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, notes, bibliography, index. Dustjacket has trifle of wear at the corners and one tiny tear, otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 0674505077 $3.95. Fuchs betrayed British and American atomic secrets to the Soviet Union, and his capture led to the prosecution of the Rosenbergs and the witch hunts of 1950s America. A meticulous account of his espionage work. |
| 209013 WILLIAMS, William Appleman. AMERICA CONFRONTS A REVOLUTIONARY WORLD: 1776-1976. Morrow, 1976. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Note on sources. Index. Tiny drop crack bottom rear edge of the cover, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0688030424 $19.95. |
| 208720 WILLS, Garry. BUSH'S FRINGE GOVERNMENT. New York Review Books, 2006. 66 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Preface by James Carroll. New. Fine copy, no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1590172108 $2.5. The extremist preachers of a 'culture of death' - presidential and religious - examined. |
| 210999 WILLS, Garry. BOMB POWER: The Modern Presidency and the National Security State. Penguin, 2010. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Small felt-tip mark bottom of the text block, else Fine in Fine dustjacket, a New unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears, price intact. ISBN: 1594202400 $5.5. |
| 202566 WILSON, E. Raymond. UPHILL FOR PEACE: Quaker Impact on Congress. Richmond: Friends United Press, 1975. xx, 432 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped grey cloth. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Errata slip laid in. Foreword by Senator Mark Hatfield Tiny dark top corner of first 20 pages, one page has a short ink note, otherwise Very Good in Good+ dustjacket that is scuffed, lightly faded along the spine and has a few small edge tears. ISBN: 0913408166 $3.95. Story of Quaker efforts to influence Washington in their opposition to war, via their lobby group, the Friends Committee on National Legislation. Includes opposition to the Vietnam War over the years. |
| 203856 Wise, William H. (intro.). THE AMERICAN SCRAP BOOK / EUROPEAN SCRAP BOOK: The Year's Golden Harvest of Thought and Achievement. NY: Wm. H. Wise & Son, 1928. 400 + 398 pages. 2nd printings. 2 volumes. Oversize Hardcover. Gilt stamped brown cloth. Frontis, with protective tissues intact. Illustrated. Very Good+. Gilt a bit dull, a nice clean copy, internally clean and bright. No dustjackets. $23. Companion volumes. Articles on Lindbergh; Isadora Duncan; Russia; Hoover; Robert E. Lee; World War One; Hoboes; Finances; Suffrage; Mexico; Science, Weather; the assassination of Rasputin to a French estimate of Charlie Chaplin, etc. The format is based on Hubbard's 'Scrap Book' but the content is quite different and unique. |
| 203857 Wise, William H. (intro.). THE EUROPEAN SCRAP BOOK: The Year's Golden Harvest of Thought and Achievement. NY: Wm. H. Wise & Son, 1928. 400 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Gilt stamped brown cloth. Illustrated. Very Good+. Gilt a bit dull, a nice clean copy, internally clean and bright. $2.95. |
| 219129 WISH, Harvey. SOCIETY AND THOUGHT IN MODERN AMERICA. David McKay Company, Inc., 1962. xii + 644 pages. [+ 32pp. plates]. Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w photos and engravings. Bibliography. Index. Blue cloth, lightwear to top and foot of spine, in nicked dust jacket. with sunned spine Former owner's name. Very Good. $17.5. Second edition. 'A social and intellectual history of the American people from 1865'. |
| 217488 WOLF, Donald E. TURNER'S FIRST CENTURY: A History of Turner Construction Company. Greenwich, 2002. 448 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book and jacket have some very light wear but are clean and tight. ISBN: 2002006052 $9.95. |
| 208873 WOLFE, Alan (ed.). AMERICA AT CENTURY'S END. University of California, 1991. xv+579 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Preface by Herbert J. Gans. Near Fine but for ink underlining on two pages (3 sentences total) and single ink bracketing of 3 sentences on another, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two small tears head of the spine, 3 thin scratches rear panel. ISBN: 0520074769 $7.95. |
| 208165 WOLFE, Robert and Ronald Aronson. IMPERIALISM: An Exchange; American Imperialism & the Peace Movement; Socialism - The Sustaining Menace. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [circa 1966?]. [32 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $11.95. Articles reprinted from the May-June 1966 issue of 'Studies on the Left'. |
| 223528 WOMEN OF SOUTH ASIAN DESCENT COLLECTIVE [editors]. OUR FEET WALK THE SKY: Women of the South Asian Diaspora. Aunt Lute Books, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Soft crease to corner of front corner. Else bright and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 187996032X $7.95. |
| 211591 WOOD, Richard Coke. MURPHYS, QUEEN OF THE SIERRA. Angles Camp: Calaveras Californian, 1948. 88 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Frontis. Folding map, many halftone plates. Presentation copy SIGNED by the author, 'Coke' & dated in 1951. Edges worn else Very Good. $18.95. California local history. |
| 217684 WOODCOCK, George. A PICTURE HISTORY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. Edmonton: Hurtig, 1980. 240 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Sunning along spine. ISBN: 0888301855 $14.95. |
| 201881 WOODSTONE, Arthur. INSIDE NIXON'S HEAD. NY: Popular Library, 1976. 286 pages. 1st printing thus, 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0445085762 $6.95. With new material added for this edition. Not a place anyone would want to be we suspect; gives meaning to the quip, 'You don't want to go there!' An 'insiders' (sic) perspective of one of the sleaziest people to ever occupy the White House. |
| 207483 WOODWARD, Bob. VEIL: The Secret Wars Of The CIA, 1981-1987. Simon and Schuster, 1987. 543 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright solid book with some small spots on the cover, a two light spots top, tiny light spot on fore-edge. No names, marks or creases or tears. ISBN: 0671601172 $3.95. Based on six years researching the CIA, using hundreds of inside sources and secret documents, to paint a picture of the world's largest and inept spy apparatus. |
| 201829 WRESZIN, Michael. OSWALD GARRISON VILLARD: Pacifist at War. Indiana University, 1965. 342 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Price label front of the jacket, price clipped. $4.95. 'The true patriot is not one who plunges the country into war; on the contrary he seeks every possible alternative.' A biography of this seminal editor of 'The Nation'. |
| 218697 WRESZIN, Michael. OSWALD GARRISON VILLARD: Pacifist at War. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1965. ix+342 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliographical Note. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wear to Dustjacket edges including small tear at flap fold. $12.95. |
| 219909 WRIGHT, Carroll D. THE INDUSTRIAL EVOLUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. Flood & Vincent, 1895. 362 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations. Maps. Index. Very Good printed cloth; minor rubbing to extremities; a couple of thumbprints to the fore-edge. $14.95. An interesting history of US industry and labor, written by the U.S. Commissioner of Labor. Printed in the Chautauqua Reading Circle Literature series. |
| 210955 WRIGHT, Ronald. STOLEN CONTINENTS: The Americas Through Indian Eyes Since 1492. Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 424 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Gift inscription front endpaper. Jacket has minuscule closed tears top front and bottom rear edges, else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0395565006 $6.95. |
| 211050 WRIGHT, Ronald. STOLEN CONTINENTS: The Americas Through Indian Eyes Since 1492. Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 424 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrations and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395565006 $9.95. |
| 211051 WRIGHT, Ronald. STOLEN CONTINENTS: The Americas Through Indian Eyes Since 1492. Houghton Mifflin, 1993. 424 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrations and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0395659752 $5.95. |
| 209818 WU, Frank H. YELLOW: Race in America Beyond Black and White. Basic Books, 2002. Hardcover. References. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom in Near Fine dust jacket. An unread copy: tight, clean and price intact. ISBN: 0465006396 $9.95. |
| 219720 WU, Frank H. YELLOW: Race in America Beyond Black and White. Basic Books, 2002. 399 pages. Hardcover. References. Notes. Index. Very Good+ boards in very good+ dust jacket. A tight, clean copy. ISBN: 0465006396 $14.95. |
| 215719 WUCKER, Michele. LOCKOUT: Why America Keeps Getting Immigration Wrong When Our Prosperity Depends on Getting It Right. Public Affairs, 2006. 285 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F/Near Fine. Dustjacket with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1586483560 $11.95. |
| 217782 WUNDER, John R. [editor]. AT HOME ON THE RANGE: Essays on the History of Western Social and Domestic Life. Westport: Greenwood, 1985. xiii+213 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Slight soiling to fore-edge. ISBN: 0313245924 $9.95. |
| 202956 WUTHNOW, Robert. EXPERIMENTATION IN AMERICAN RELIGION: The New Mysticisms and their Implications for the Churches. University of California, 1978. 221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with short tear rear. Nice copy. ISBN: 0520034465 $8.95. |
| 202842 WYNDETTE, Olive. ISLANDS OF DESTINY: A History of Hawaii. Rutland: Tuttle, 1968. 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper map. Frontis, Illustrated. Glossary, chronology, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in price clipped bright and clean Very Good dustjacket but for two short edge tears head of spine, some light of fading along the spine. $5.95. |
| 207723 YAMAMOTO, Eric K. INTERRACIAL JUSTICE: Conflict and Reconciliation in Post-Civil Rights America. New York University, 2001. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. SIGNED by the Author. Fine unread copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0814796745 $15.95. |
| 210803 YOO, David K. GROWING UP NISEI: Race, Generation, and Culture among Japanese Americans of California, 1924-49. University of Illinois, 1999. 244 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. One page corner turned down, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 025206822X $17.95. |
| 220756 YOUNG, Eugene J.. LOOKING BEHIND THE CENSORSHIPS: Revelations by an American Foreign Editor. Lipincott, 1938. 368 pages. 2nd impression. Hardcover. Index. Good+ in Fair+ dust jacket. Light soiling and aging on top. Book is tight and bright. $34.95. |
| 209192 YOUNG, James Harvey. THE MEDICAL MESSIAHS: A Social History of Health Quackery in Twentieth-Century America. University of Princeton, 1967. xx+460 pages. Special edition for Consumer Reports Readers. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Light bump top has left about 20 pages with corner creases, a few light spine creases. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0691005796 $3.95. |
| 219409 YOUNG, James Harvey. THE MEDICAL MESSIAHS: A Social History of Health Quackery in Twentieth-Century America. University of Princeton, 1992. 498 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0691005796 $7.95. |
| 205577 YOUNG, Nancy Foon and Judy R. Parrish (eds.). MONTAGE: An Ethnic History of Women in Hawaii. Honolulu: University of Hawaii / State Commission on the Status of Women, 1977. 111 pages. Large Trade paperback, illustrated black wraps. Photos. Very Good. Light extremity wear, tiny tear bottom front corner. Text pages clean, bright throughout. ISBN: B000BYSUYI $8.95. |
| 208796 YOUNG, William and David E. Kaiser. POSTMORTEM: New Evidence in the Case of Sacco and Vanzetti. University of Massachusetts, 1985. 188 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 087023479X $12.95. Concludes, much like numerous earlier studies, based on more current evidence, that the two anarchists were framed for murders that they did not commit. In 1977 Massachusetts Governor Dukakis proclaims 'Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti Day' on the 50th anniversary of their death. 'Now, we are not a failure. This is our career and our triumph. Never in our full life could we hope to do such work for tolerance, for justice, for man's understanding of man as now we do by accident. Our words - our lives - our pains - nothing! The taking of our lives - lives of a good shoemaker and a poor fish peddler - all! That last moment belongs to us - that agony is our triumph'. |
| 218151 YUNG, Judy. UNBOUND VOICES: A Documentary History of Chinese Women in San Francisco. Berkeley: University of California, 1999. xv+543 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendix. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0520218604 $11.95. |
| 205984 ZIEGER, Robert H. AMERICAN WORKERS, AMERICAN UNIONS, 1920-1985. John Hopkins University, 1986. 233 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Bibliographical essay, Index. Very Good+. Clean, tight, no markings, names or creasing. Small closed tear bottom rear cover fold. ISBN: 0801831288 $3.95. |
| 209922 ZINN, Howard THREE STRIKES: Miners, Musicians, Salesgirls, and the Fighting Spirit of Labor's Last Century. Beacon Press, 2001. 174 pages. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Bibliography. Very Good. Extensive margin penciling in the Kelley article (18 pages, a few with a few words underlined), otherwise this book would have been close to Fine. Near Fine dustjacket, tiny crease bottom rear flap corner, price intact. ISBN: 0807050121 $6.95. Essays on The Colorado Coal Strike of 1913-14, The Detroit Woolworth's Strike of 1937 and New York Musicians Strike against Technology. |
| 208187 ZINN, Howard. THE ZINN READER: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy. Seven Stories Press, 1997. 668 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. An unread, but for a couple minuscule faint drop stains on the fore-edge, this is an As New copy. No names or markings. ISBN: 1888363533 $100. Quite scarce in hardcover. |