

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 197712 ABBOTT, Karen. SIN IN THE SECOND CITY: Madams, Ministers, Playboys, and the Battle for America's Soul. NY: Random House, 2008. 364 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes and Sources. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. $9.95. |
| 190984 ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 191 pp. First edition - stated. Dark-green, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good, in a like dust cover. Spine-ends with some light wear. Upper & lower edges of covers with a thin line of very light fading. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Endpapers with a bit of rubbing & smudging. DJ: price-clipped; with light to medium edge & corner wear; & some discoloration & soiling, especially on rear panel - in protective glassine. $35. |
| 190985 ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST. Seattle: Superior, 1960. 191 pp. Later printing. Quarter-bound: brown cloth boards, yellow cloth spine with black stamping. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. No DJ. Lower edges of covers with denting & rubbing. Spine-ends with minor wear. $19.95. |
| 183199 ABELS, Jules. MAN ON FIRE: John Brown and the Cause of Liberty. NY: Macmillan, 1971. 428 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, maroon cloth with gold spine lettering. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 'Advance Review Copy' (ARC) with publisher's promo slip, with original month of publication inked out and replaced with the following month, laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0025001000 $19.95. Story of abolitionist and terrorist doing God's work to subvert God's terrorist slave holders. |
| 178375 ADAMIC, Louis. A NATION OF NATIONS. NY: Harper, 1945. 399 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few pieces missing at edges. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000E3ZK58 $4.95. A sweeping view of ethnic America, focusing on the coming of peoples to this continent, voluntary or in chains, at the very center of our historical process. |
| 184629 ADAMS, James Truslow. THE MARCH OF DEMOCRACY: A History of the United states. Four (4) Volumes. Volume I, The Rise of The Union; Volume II, A Half Century of Expansion; Volume III, Civil War and Aftermath; Volume IV, America and World Power. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932-41. 4 volume set, Hardbacks, navy gilt-stamped decorative cloth over boards, in original glassines & original publisher's stamped wood box shipping case. All volumes are extremely bright & show no signs of use or wear, and appear unread. There are a few tiny scattered foxing spot head of vol 1 and 3; vol 2 has a tiny faint spot. The glassines are chipped, mostly at the head of the spines and there is a tear to the glassine on vol 4. $80. An unusual and unique set in a wood box shipping case, with the author, title, number of volumes and publisher's name engraved on two sides. Top of the shipping crate no longer present, leaving the spines displayed. A great gift, for oneself or some other deserving person. |
| 195942 AGNEW, Brad. FORT GIBSON: Terminal on the Trail of Tears. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1981. 274 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0806115211 $14.95. |
| 184489 AKWEKS, Aren. [Kahonhes (John Fadden), illus.]. MIGRATION OF THE IROQUOIS. Rooseveltown: White Roots of Peace, 1972. 32 pages. 2nd printing. Short oblong stapled paperback original, illustrated red covers. Illustrated by [John Fadden] Kahonhes. Would be Near Fine but front and rear cover have large patch of fading along the top and fore-edge. Tiny light bump top front corner. Internally clean, bright and tight. $35. History of the migration of the Iroquois and the formation of the Five Nations confederacy. |
| 184488 AKWESASNE NOTES / Longhouse People. [John Fadden (Kahonhes), illus.]. THE GREAT LAW OF PEACE of the Longhouse People (Iroquois) (League of Six Nations). Rooseveltown: Akwesasne Press, 1975. Not paginated [88 pages]. 4th printing. Short oblong stapled paperback original, printed brown covers. Illustrated by John Fadden (Kahonhes). Close to Fine but for front cover has a light crease and some fading bottom front corner. $6.95. 117 laws of the Longhouse People, unified nations, in an alliance for peace. The Constitution of the US owes many debts to this Iroquois Constitution ... 'Unfortunately both the United States and Canada have forgotten where their 'freedom' came from and refuse to recognize the Iroquois Nations'. |
| 194869 ALBIN, Mel and Dominick Cavallo [editors]. FAMILY LIFE IN AMERICA 1620-2000. St. James: Revisionary Press, 1981. 346 pp. Trade paperback. Notes and references per essay. Very Good-. Mild rubbing to covers; marginal marks to last essay. ISBN: B000OXE6JE $9.95. Twenty-four essays from a variety of authors, covering family structure; sexuality and the family; the family and socialization; families in crisis; social policy and the family. |
| 190987 ALEXANDER, E. P. IRON HORSES: American Locomotives 1829-1900. NY: Bonanza, 1936. 239 pp. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 X 11 inches. 97 b/w plates. Very Good, in a very good dust cover. Edges of covers with thin line of fading. Minor edge & corner wear. Sticker ghost on front paste-down sheet. DJ: with rubbing, light edge & corner wear; & a 2-inch closed tear on rear panel toward bottom. ISBN: 0517006898 $19.95. |
| 184245 ALLEN, Charles R., Jr. CONCENTRATION CAMPS U.S.A. NY: Marzani and Munsell, 1966. 60 pages. Stapled Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Spine darkened. Text pages clean and bright, no names, markings or tears. $7.95. An expose of the McCarran Internal Security Act of 1950 and the various detention camps set up to house its good citizens for exercising their First Amendment rights or disagreeing with liberals or conservatives. Allen was the first journalist to break the story of the detention camp plans, in a series of articles in 1952. |
| 188935 ALLYN, David. MAKE LOVE, NOT WAR: The Sexual Revolution: An Unfettered History. NY: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316039306 $9.95. |
| 186364 AMBROSE, Stephen E. UNDAUNTED COURAGE: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West. (Abridged audio). Simon & Schuster AudioWorks, 1996. Boxed set, 4 tape cassettes. About 4-1/2 hours listening time. Read by Cotter Smith, intro and epilogue by the author. Fine cassettes in Near Fine box. ISBN: 0671574434 $8.95. |
| 181536 AMBROSE, Stephen. NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD: The Men Who Built The Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 431 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine but for tiny soil spot top, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0684846098 $3.95. |
| 180150 AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE YEAR 1916. Vol I. Washington: GPO, 1919. 507 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, Navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Appendix. Index. Light wear at the corners, a nice bright Very Good+. $15.95. Proceedings of the 32nd annual meeting. |
| 183439 AMERINGER, Oscar. LIFE AND DEEDS OF UNCLE SAM: A Little History for Big Children. Des Moines: The Farmers Association, n.d. [1969]. not paginated [about 79pp]. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. Pages age-browned. Rear cover has small bookstore label and hand-writ publishing dates in ink. $7.95. Ameringer was a socialist editor, publisher, organizer and a major figure in the Oklahoma Socialist Party. |
| 183475 AMERINGER, Oscar. [Paul Buhle, intro]. LIFE AND DEEDS OF UNCLE SAM: A Little History for Big Children. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr Publishing, 1985. 53 pages. 1st edition thus. Small Trade paperback. Intro by Paul Buhle. Near Fine-. Tight and clean copy, appears unread. ISBN: 088286064X $9.95. Ameringer was a socialist editor, publisher, organizer and a major figure in the Oklahoma Socialist Party. |
| 197819 ANBINDER, Tyler. FIVE POINTS: The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections, and Became the World's Most Notorious Slum. NY: The Free Press, 2001. viii+532 pp. First printing. Hardback. Map. Illustrations and photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0684859955 $11.95. |
| 195268 ANDERSON, Frank Maloy. THE MYSTERY OF 'A PUBLIC MAN': A Historical Detective Story. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1948. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has small chips and tears around edges; spine panel is sunned. $11.95. |
| 183749 ANDERSON, John and Hilary Hevenor. BURNING DOWN THE HOUSE: Move and the Tragedy of Philadelphia. NY: Norton, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Two dates on the front endpaper, one page corner has tiny crease. ISBN: 0393024601 $8.95. |
| 182181 ANDREWS, Bert. WASHINGTON WITCH HUNT. NY: Random House, 1948. 218 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good but for heavy wear bottom edge of cover, in bright and clean Good+ dustjacket with small chips at the extremities and a few tiny closed tears. Price clipped. In protective mylar. $12.95. But....but...As any good rightwinger will tell you, from the FBI snitch Ronald Reagan to William F. Buckley, there was no 'witch hunt' (or holocaust, etc). The Sensational Star Chamber Proceedings of The State Department, the FBI and Disloyalty, the Case of Dr. Condon, the Hollywood Purge, Communists, fellow-travellers and Free Speech'. The author won the Pulitzer prize in 1947 for his investigation into J. Edgar Hoover's 'case' against Condon. |
| 187990 ANDREWS, Edward Deming and Faith Andrews. WORK AND WORSHIP: The Economic Order of the Shakers. New York Graphic Society, 1976. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Would be Fine but for light fading along top and bottom cover edges. Jacket has a tiny closed tear top front corner near the spine. Bright, tight and clean, price intact; book has no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0821205935 $9.95. |
| 178546 ANDREWS, Matthew Page. SOCIAL PLANNING BY FRONTIER THINKERS. NY: Richard R. Smith, 1944. 94 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in lightly discolored dustjacket with edgetears. $3.95. Satire on new directions in education, etc., by the author of 'Soul of a Nation', 'Virginia the Old Dominion' and others. Political criticism using a classroom exercise as the method to advance the discussion. |
| 190392 ANDREWS, Ralph W. HISTORIC FIRES OF THE WEST (1865 - 1915, A Pictorial History). Seattle: Superior, 1966. 191 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with black stamping. Profuse b/w photos. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Minor discoloration along upper text-edge. Dj: with light edge & corner wear, some rubbing & discoloration to rear panel - in protective glassine. $40. |
| 178366 APTHEKER, Herbert. TOWARD NEGRO FREEDOM. NY: New Century, 1956. 191 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. ISBN: B0007DNPZC $7.95. 'Historic highlights in the life and struggles of the American Negro people from colonial days to the present'. By a veteran communist author. |
| 178367 APTHEKER, Herbert. AMERICA'S RACIST LAWS: Weapon of National Oppression. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1952. 23 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. 'Seidman A237'. Little cover spotting, otherwise Very Good. $9.95. |
| 178368 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $5.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 178369 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE NEGRO IN THE ABOLITIONIST MOVEMENT. NY: International Publishers, 1941. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Cover has some light staining, otherwise Very Good. $4.95. |
| 178371 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1961. 22 pages. Stapled paperback. Price blocked, Very Good. ISBN: B0007E7JZS $4.95. |
| 178372 APTHEKER, Herbert. A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE. Vol 1: The Colonial Era. NY: International Publishers, 1959. 158 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Volume 1 of his 2 volume study. Bibliography. Index. See 'Seidman A247'. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $9.95. |
| 180792 APTHEKER, Herbert. HEAVENLY DAYS IN DIXIE: Or, the Time of Their Lives. NY: Political Affairs, 1974. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006W6UTW $7.95. Critical review of Fogel and Engerman's 'Time on the Cross'. Reprinted from the June/July issues of 'Political Affairs'. |
| 183364 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE NEGRO IN THE CIVIL WAR. NY: International Publishers, 1938. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B000BFQX6E $8.95. |
| 188852 ATHEARN, Robert G. WESTWARD THE BRITON: The American Far West , 1865 - 1900 Seen & Described By More Than 300 Traveling Englishmen - Capitalists & Cowboys - Homesteaders & Sportsmen - Ladies & Lords. NY: Scribners, 1953. 1st edition. Hardcover. Inscribed 'Best wishes from Robert G. Athearn '. Signed by the Author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A slight closed tear to the DJ at the front spine - o/w fine. $16.95. |
| 198122 ATKINSON, James David. THE EDGE OF WAR. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1960. xix + 318pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near fine cloth in lightly rubbed dust jacket. $14.95. Introduction by Admiral Arleigh Burke. Review copy card laid in. |
| 194801 AVINS, Alfred. OPEN OCCUPANCY VS. FORCED HOUSING UNDER THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT: A Symposium on Anti-Discrimination Legislation, Freedom of Choice, and Property Rights in Housing. NY: The Bookmailer, 1963. 316 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good / Good. Small tear in cloth at base of spine. Lower right corner of front endpaper stained. Text-edges slightly yellowed. DJ: with medium edge and corner wear; surfaces with some discoloration; spine panel slightly faded. $9.95. |
| 192867 AXELROD, Alan. 1001 EVENTS THAT MADE AMERICA: A Patriot's Handbook. Washington, DC: National Geographic, 2006. First Edition. 287 pages. Small hardcover in tan dustjacket. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0792253078 $9.95. |
| 183701 BAIGENT, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln. THE MESSIANIC LEGACY. Henry Holt, 1987. 364 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, brown cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering. Illustrated, 38 plates and 5 maps. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Clean bright book, no markings, creasing or names. ISBN: 0805005684 $16.95. |
| 186460 BAIGENT, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln. HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL . Delacorte Press, 1982. 461 pages. 3rd US printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Front cover has light fading along the fore-edge. Jacket has minuscule tear top front edge. ISBN: 0440036623 $24.95. |
| 192877 BAILEY, John. THE LOST GERMAN SLAVE GIRL: The Extraordinary True Story of Sally Miller & Her Fight for Freedom in Old New Orleans. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 2003. xiii+268pp. First American edition. Hardback. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0871139219 $14.95. |
| 194307 BAKER, James A., and Lee H. Hamilton. THE IRAQ STUDY GROUP REPORT. No Place: Filibust Editions, 2006. 108 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1599862395 $14.95. |
| 181477 BALL, Howard. JUSTICE DOWNWIND: America's Atomic Testing Program in the 1950s. NY: Oxford University, 1986. 280 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0195053575 $2.95. 'The astonishing story of how the United States exploded atomic weapons on its own soil between the years 1951 and 1963 as part of a postwar military nuclear testing program'. |
| 187955 BARNES, William and John Heath Morgan. THE FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES: Origins, Development, and Functions. Historical Office, Department of State, 1961. xiii, 430 pages. Hardcover, Gilt stamped covers. Marbled edges. Maps on front and rear endpapers. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Department of State publication 7050. Near Fine. Name on front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine tears. $7.95. |
| 179479 BARNET, Richard J. INTERVENTION AND REVOLUTION: America's Confrontation with Insurgent Movements Around the World. NY: New American Library / World, 1968. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Name front endpaper, Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket with short tears. $6.95. The US response to revolutionary movements, post-WWII to the Vietnam War era. |
| 194583 BARNHART, John D., and Dorothy L. Riker. INDIANA TO 1816, THE COLONIAL PERIOD. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1971. 726 pp. First edition. Tan, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. No Dj. Spine with a bit of darkening. $19.95. |
| 180106 BART, Philip (ed.). HIGHLIGHTS OF A FIGHTING HISTORY: 60 Years of the Communist Party, USA . NY: International Publishers, 1979. xxiv,516 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Foreword by Gus Hall. Cover wear, light minor damp stain cover and first few pages, otherwise clean and tight Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0717805026 $4.95. |
| 181344 BART, Philip (ed.). HIGHLIGHTS OF A FIGHTING HISTORY: 60 Years of the Communist Party, USA. NY: International Publishers, 1979. xxiv, 516 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Foreword by Gus Hall. Very Good. Light cover wear, thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0717805026 $8.95. |
| 186476 BARZINI, Luigi. O AMERICA: When You and I Were Young. Harper & Row, 1977. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine price-clipped dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0060102268 $5.95. |
| 184812 BATES, Ralph S. SCIENTIFIC SOCIETIES IN THE UNITED STATES. Third Edition. London: Pergamon Press, 1965. 326 pages. 1st UK printing of the 3rd edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, but for couple small light smudges top, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light edgewear, front panel scuffing, two tiny tears top rear corners. No names of markings. $5.95. Scientific societies, from 18th-century America, their growth through the 19th-century on through the 20th-century. |
| 187596 BAXTER, Starlen, James Burchett, Al Frank, et al. SUPPRESSED! History and Violence in America. Volume 1, Number 1. Plymouth: Tome Press, 1991. 31 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated comics. Very Good. Cover wear. $9.95. |
| 184941 BEARD, Charles A. JEFFERSON, CORPORATIONS AND THE CONSTITUTION. National Home Library, 1936. 93 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Label removal residue on front endpaper. Jacket shows wear, tiny chips at the corners, large light number on the front panel. ISBN: B000JD9K8Q $11.95. Three short essays: Jefferson in America Now, Little Alice Looks at the Constitution, and Corporations and Natural Rights. |
| 178656 BEARD, Charles A. and Mary R. AMERICA IN MIDPASSAGE. Vol. 1 and Vol 2. NY: Macmillan, 1939. 977 pages. Hardback. 2 volumes. Very Good+. Owner's odd mark front endpapers, in worn and sun-struck slipcase. No dust jackets, as issued. ISBN: B0007HRCYS $5.95. |
| 196306 BECKER, Ethel Anderson. KLONDIKE '98: E. A. Hegg's Gold Rush Album. Portland, OR: Binfords and Mort, 1967. 96 pp. Hardback. Revised Edition. Photos. Very Good in Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Residue from bookplate to half-title page. Small chips to DJ edges and closed tears up two-inches deep. $25. |
| 189365 BEDORE, Bernie. THE SHANTY: A Story from the Ottawa Valley of Canada. Canada: Fenn Graphic, 1973. 57 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Part I of the Big Pine. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good+. DJ has browning along upper edges & light soiling on front & rear panel. $50. |
| 180546 BEEBE, Lucius and Charles Clegg. THE AMERICAN WEST: The Pictorial Epic of a Continent. NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1955. 511 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Title-page in color by E. S. Hammack. Over 1000 illustrations. Bibliography. Very Good in clean but worn dustjacket with small pieces missing, tear front panel. $3.95. |
| 194574 BELDEN, L. Burr. GOOD-BYE, DEATH VALLEY! (The 1849 Jayhawker Escape). Palm Desert: Death Valley '49ers., 1956. 61 pp. First edition. Staple-bound pamphlet. G+. Light edge and corner wear. Bit of staple rust. Light cross-creasing along spine. Some fading along spine. Crease across lower margin of first 3 pages. $9.95. |
| 178975 BELFRAGE, Sally. UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES: A Memoir of the Fifties. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. 263 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060190000 $9.95. The Good Ol' Days, when Red Baiting was more American than Freedom and the Bill of Rights. By the daughter of a prominent radical, a memoir of the McCarthy era evokes to perfection the contradictions and oddities of those bizarrely indelible witch-hunt years. An extraordinary emotional voyage. |
| 180052 BELL, Daniel. MARXIAN SOCIALISM IN THE UNITED STATES. Princeton: Princeton University, 1967. 212 pages. 3rd printing. Trade Paperback. Bibliographical essay. Index. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper. ISBN: 0691021554 $3.95. |
| 192534 BELL, Malcolm Jr. MAJOR BUTLER'S LEGACY: Five Generations of a Slaveholding Family. Athens: University of Georgia, 1987. xxiv+673 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine and Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0820308978 $24.95. |
| 196509 BELLESILES, Michael. REVOLUTIONARY OUTLAWS: Ethan Allen and the Struggle for Independence on the Early American Frontier. Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1993. xi+428 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight but for pages are starting to yellow and DJ has light rubbing on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0813914191 $25. |
| 188417 BENDER, Thomas. A NATION AMONG NATIONS: America's Place in World History. Hill and Wang, 2006. 368 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine but for tiny felt-tip spot bottom, in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0809095270 $7.95. |
| 191152 BENEDEK, Emily. THE WIND WON'T KNOW ME: A History of the Hopi Land Dispute. NY: Knopf, 1992. 429 pp. Stated first edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Signed by the author. Chronology. Notes. Index. Near fine, in a like dust cover. Text-edges with a bit of soiling. Dj: with light edge & corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394554299 $16.5. |
| 194584 BENNETT, Pamela J., and Shirley S. McCord (Editor). PROGRESS AFTER STATEHOOD, A Book of Readings. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1974. 570 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. VG.- Text-edges very lightly soiled. Spine faded. Spine with light creasing. $11.95. |
| 195691 BERGER, Kenneth. BANDMEN. Indiana: Berger Band, 1955. 123 pp. First edition. Small hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Pages are beginning to yellow around edges and some light wear to corners of book. Stamp on endpapers. $50. |
| 191148 BERLIN, Ira, Barbara Fields et al. FREE AT LAST: A Documentary History of Slavery, Freedom and the Civil War. Edison: Blue & Grey, 1997. 571 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine but for faint sunning on bottom in Fine dustjacket but for small quarterinch tear on bottom of book in glassine. Overall appearance is clean & tight. $17.95. |
| 179797 BERMAN, Ronald. AMERICA IN THE SIXTIES: An Intellectual History. NY: Harper Colophon, 1970. 291 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Hole punched in top front cover and first 10 pages (an old remainder house routine)otherwise nice tight Very Good copy. $5.95. 'A powerful and unpleasant study of contemporary American intellectuals'. Left, right and center, both politically and culturally. Uncommon. |
| 185879 BESCHLOSS, Michael R. and Strobe Talbot. AT THE HIGHEST LEVELS: The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War. Little Brown, 1993. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Selected Bibliography, Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Name label on on half-title page. Jacket has small tear bottom front fold. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. A handsome copy in protective mylar. ISBN: 0316092819 $6.95. 'For the first time, the secret messages and telephone calls between Bush and Gorbachev...and the closed-door meetings at the Kremlin, White House, Pentagon, CIA, and KGB'. |
| 193641 BESTOR, Arthur E.; David C. Mearns; Jonathan Daniels. THREE PRESIDENTS AND THEIR BOOKS: The Reading of Jefferson, Lincoln, Franklin D. Roosevelt. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1955. ix+129 pp. Hardback. Notes. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Dustjacket has two minor tears to edge of spine and is moderately soiled on back cover. ISBN: B000H0IBLS $11.95. The fifth annual Windsor Lectures. |
| 188710 BESTOR, Arthur. RESPECTIVE ROLES OF SENATE AND PRESIDENT IN THE MAKING AND ABROGATION OF TREATIES - THE ORIGINAL INTENT OF THE FRAMERS OF THE CONSTITUTION HISTORICALLY EXAMINED. Washington: Washington Law Review, 1979. 135 pp. Reprint from Washington Law Review Vol. 55, No. 1. Trade paperback. Inscribed & Signed by the Author. Fine. $10.95. |
| 179976 BETHELL, Tom. THE ELECTRIC WINDMILL: An Inadvertent Autobiography. Washington: Regnery Gateway, 1988. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Light soil foredge and bottom, otherwise Very Good+ in moderately rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0895265680 $1.95. Well-regarded, broad-ranging essays of a political and cultural cast, with DJ blurb by Tom Wolfe. |
| 194959 BEVERIDGE, Albert J. THE LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL: Volumes I and II, 1755-1801; Volumes III and IV, 1800-1835. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1916. 594 pp + 668 pp. Hardbacks. Four volumes bound in two book set. Bibliography. Index. Both volumes are Very Good. Shelfwear to boards; page edges show aging, dust. ISBN: B000RIZZMI $42.95. |
| 183386 BILLINGTON, Ray Allen. FREDERICK JACKSON TURNER: Historian, Scholar, Teacher. NY: Oxford University, 1973. 599 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliographical notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Small neat name inside cover. Couple tiny closed tears, a little wear jacket spine ends. A bright handsome copy. ISBN: 0195016092 $8.95. |
| 197924 BIRD, Isabella L. A LADY'S LIFE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1988. xxi+256 pp. Trade paperback. Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin. Map. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0806113286 $5.95. |
| 181908 BIZARDEL, Yvon. AMERICAN PAINTERS IN PARIS. NY: Macmillan, 1960. 177 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Jacket has a few short tears, small damp stain bottom front. $7.95. History of American artists' colony in Paris from Colonial days to the early 1900s (roughly, the period of Whistler): a useful introduction prior to the influx of American artists in the 20s and 30s. |
| 197792 BLACKBURN, Joyce. GEORGE WYTHE OF WILLIAMBURG. NY: Harper and Row, 1975. xvi+156 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. One small closed tear to DJ. Light spotting to page edges. ISBN: 0060607912 $14.95. |
| 191844 BLAINE, James G. MEMORIAL ADDRESS: The Life & Character of James A. Garfield, President of the United States (February 27, 1882). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1882. 87 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt & black decorative stamping on the cover. Fair. 1-inch closed tear at base of spine. Upper spine-end frayed. Back cover with bubbling of cloth in places. Corners worn with cardboard showing through. Tissue over title page torn in a couple places. Title page loose. Couple pages with signature separation. $19.95. |
| 197405 BLAKE, W. O. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT REBELLION. In One or Two Volumes. Columbus: Gilmore and Segner, 1866. 406+246 pp. Large hardback. Leather-bound. Marbled edges. Illustrated. Good. Hinges starting to crack; foxing to pages. $90. |
| 190964 BLANKENSHIP, Russell. AND THERE WERE MEN. NY: Knopf, 1942. 301 pp. Stated first edition. Brown, cloth boards with maroon stamping on cover & spine. 22 b/w photos. Glossary. Index. G-. No DJ. Above-average edge & corner wear. Darkening about spine & cover margins. Back endpaper with rear panel of DJ affixed with tape. Endpapers & text-edges slightly browned. $20. |
| 190965 BLANKENSHIP, Russell. AND THERE WERE MEN. NY: Knopf, 1942. 301 pp. Stated first edition. Brown, cloth boards with maroon stamping on cover & spine. 22 b/w photos. Glossary. Index. Near fine, in a good dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Endpapers & text-edges slightly browned. DJ: with one-inch piece missing from head of spine; some discoloration of covers & to vertical edges of liners - DJ in protective glassine. $30. |
| 183297 BLESER, Carol (ed.). IN JOY AND IN SORROW: Women, Family, and Marriage in the Victorian South, 1830-1900. NY: Oxford University, 1991. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Intro by C. Vann Woodward. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom. ISBN: 0195060474 $4.95. |
| 179390 BLOCH, Herbert A. (ed.). CRIME IN AMERICA: Controversial Issues In Twentieth Century Criminology. NY: Philosophical Library, 1961. 355 pages. Hardback. References. Index. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket. Bottom tips rubbed. Appears to be the publisher's copy with note 'pub date' and the date stamped front endpaper. $8.95. |
| 191989 BLONSKY, Marshall. AMERICAN MYTHOLOGIES. NY: Oxford, 1992. 517 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195050622 $12.95. |
| 194879 BODNAR, John. THE TRANSPLANTED: A History of Immigrants in Urban America. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1987. xxi+293 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Top corner lightly bumped; mild creases to spine. ISBN: 025320416X $9.95. |
| 180821 BOHN, William E. I REMEMBER AMERICA: NY: Macmillan, 1962. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Carl Sandburg. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Minor jacket edgewear and tiny tears. $7.95. The colorful reminiscences of a very old man, born in the Midwest 85 years ago - a man who remembers President Garfield, made a speech to President McKinley, and was a friend of Eugene Debs and 'Fighting Bob' La Follette. |
| 197689 BOLKHOVITINOV, Nikolai N. RUSSIA AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Tallahassee, Florida: The Diplomatic Press, 1976. 277 pp. Hardback. Translated and edited by C. Jay Smith. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear; name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0910512205 $14.95. |
| 181983 BOND, Frederick William. A LITTLE HISTORY OF A GREAT CITY. Chicago: William Bond, 1930. Unpaginated. Number 140 of 250 special edition. Oversize Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Good. Cover is quite dull. $14.95. |
| 191675 BORCHSENIUS, Poul. THE CHAINS ARE BROKEN: The Story of Jewish Emancipation. London: George Allen, 1964. 236 pages. 1st edition. Gray Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. $7.95. |
| 191992 BOSKER, Gideon & Lena Lencek. THE BEACH: The History of Paradise on Earth. NY: Viking, 1998. 310 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670880957 $13.95. |
| 198324 BREWSTER, Lois Anne. BREWSTER GOLD: The Story of A Brewster Family in America 1825-1996. Leawood, Kansas: Leathers Publishing, 2003. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Inscribed to family members in the Toney line. ISBN: 1585971871 $19.95. |
| 181869 BRIDGES, Hal. CIVIL WAR AND RECONSTRUCTION. Washington: American Historical Association, 1962. 25 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Original blue wraps. Bibliography. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 5. Very Good+. Light spine fading. $6.95. |
| 197279 BRISBANE, Robert H. THE BLACK VANGUARD: Origins of the Negro Social Revolution, 1900-1960. Valley Forge: Judson Press, 1970. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Notes. Bibliographical notes. Index. Nice bright Very Good+ copy in like dustjacket, price clipped with touch of light scuffing here & there. ISBN: 0817004416 $8.95. |
| 184197 BROAD, Dave and Lori Foster (editors). THE NEW WORLD ORDER AND THE THIRD WORLD. Black Rose Books, 1992. xi,160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, illustrated laminated covers. Preface, intro and contributor notes. Near Fine but for tiny stray felt-tip mark front endpaper. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 1895431174 $21. |
| 184198 BROAD, Dave and Lori Foster (editors). THE NEW WORLD ORDER AND THE THIRD WORLD. Black Rose Books, 1992. xi+160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, illustrated laminated covers. Preface, intro and contributor notes. Near Fine. Appears Unread. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 1895431174 $25. |
| 180501 BROGAN, D. W. THE PRICE OF REVOLUTION. NY: Harper, (1951). 280 pages. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Very Good, nice clean copy in bright Good+ dustjacket that is worn, chipped and has a few edge tears. In protective mylar. $4.95. Survey of violent changes and their effects from the American Revolution to the present day. |
| 178115 BROGAN, D.W. POLITICS IN AMERICA. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1954. 467 pages. Hardback. Nice Very Good+ copy in dustjacket with a couple small edge tears. $3.95. How our political institutions operate, at their racket-ridden worst and at their unique and inspiring best. |
| 178315 BROOKS, Chester L. and Ray H. Mattison. THEODORE ROOSEVELT AND THE DAKOTA BADLANDS. Washington: National Park Service, 1962. 60 pages. Reprint. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good. ISBN: B0007EDDFS $3.95. |
| 181825 BROPHY, Alfred L. RECONSTRUCTING THE DREAMLAND: The Tulsa Riot of 1921 Race, Reparations, and Reconciliation. NY: Oxford University, 2002. 197 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings, cartoons, photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195146859 $9.95. |
| 186187 BROWN, Dee. ACTION AT BEECHER ISLAND. Curtis Books, 1967. 237 pages. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Bright solid and square. Faint spine reading crease, name on title page and cover with light signs of shelfwear. $2.95. Novelization, based strongly on documentary dialog and accounts, of the 1868 nine-day Battle of Beecher Island between the Plains Indians (Cheyenne , Sioux and others) and the US Army under Major Sandy Forsythe. |
| 190957 BROWN, Dee. FORT PHIL KEARNY: An American Saga. NY: Putnam, 1962. 251 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 16 b/w photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Cloth on spine with some tiny speckles here & there. Dj: with a very lightly faded spine panel & Light soiling on rear panel - in protective glassine. $30. |
| 192433 BROWN, Lawrence R. THE MIGHT OF THE WEST. Washington: Joseph J. Binns, 1979. 562 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good / Very Good-. Very light edge and corner wear. Very light stain on upper right corner of spine. Text-edges with some general staining and spotting. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear; light rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0896740064 $70. |
| 194965 Brozek, Josef (editor). EXPLORATIONS IN THE HISTORY OF PSYCHOLOGY IN THE UNITED STATES. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1984. 333 pp. Hardback. Notes per essay. Index. Very Good. Black cloth. Some rubbing to extremities. Publication price ($45.00) written in pen on front end-paper. ISBN: 0838750397 $14.95. |
| 184251 BRUCE, Robert V. 1877: Year of Violence. Elephant Paperbacks / Ivan R. Dee, 1989. 384 pages. 1st Elephant Paperbacks printing / edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine-. Light cover wear. Bright and solid, no names, markings or reading creases. $5.95. Violent labor strikes, police riots and the insurrections of July, 1877, which touched off America's first 'Red Scare.' Informative, readable slice of American life and the rise of class war. |
| 192869 BRUMWELL, Stephen. WHITE DEVIL: A True Story of War, Savagery, and Vengeance in Colonial America. Cambridge: Perseus, 2004. 335 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0306814730 $11.95. |
| 196727 BRYAN William J. THE COMMONER (CONDENSED). NY: Abbey Press, 1902. xii+469 pp. Hardcover. Reference Index. Signed by the Author. Good+. Tight red cloth boards with some soiling to back board. Light wear to tips and slight soiling to edges. This copy is signed ('Compliments of W.J. Bryan.') The white type on the spine is not present. $75. |
| 196863 BRYAN, William Jennings; with editorship of Hayne Davis. AMONG THE WORLD'S PEACE-MAKERS: An Epitome of the Interparliamentary Union: With Sketches of Eminent Members of the International House of Representatives. NY: The Progressive Publishing Co, [No date]. 179 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good. Slight amount of soiling and wear to tips, top of spine, and front board. $30. |
| 188807 BUENKER, John D., & Norman A. Ratner (eds.). MULTICULTURALISM IN THE UNITED STATES, A Comparative Guide to Acculturation & Ethnicity. NY: Greenwood Press, 1992. 271 pp. Third edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamped cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dj. Some rubbing to covers. Name penned inside cover. ISBN: 0313253749 $19.95. |
| 187892 BUGLIOSI, Vincent. THE PROSECUTION OF GEORGE W. BUSH FOR MURDER. Vanguard Press, 2008. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 159315481X $11.95. |
| 185469 BUHLE, Mari Jo. WOMEN AND AMERICAN SOCIALISM, 1870-1920. University of Illinois, 1983. 344 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated, index. Very Good+. Light bump bottom front corner with quite minor effect to about 70 pages. Clean and bright throughout, no marks, names or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252010450 $9.95. |
| 185889 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $10.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 187210 BUHLE, Paul and Dave Wagner. BLACKLISTED: The Film Lover's Guide to the Hollywood Blacklist. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. xx+255 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 140396145X $9.95. 2000+ A-to-Z film entries provide the definitive guide to the films (along with blacklisted directors, stars, writers, designers, producers others ) tainted during the darkest days in 'The Land of the Free' by TailGunner Uncle Joe McCarthy and liberals, conservatives and the mainstream media. Covers such dastardly Commie films as Roman Holiday, The Big Clock, The Philadelphia Story, Casablanca, Topkapi,The Wizard of Oz, and Bridge on the River Kwai. Buhle, a one-time editor of the magazine 'Radical America,' has written extensively on the American left, labor and culture. |
| 185480 BUHLE, Paul. TAKING CARE OF BUSINESS: Samuel Gompers, George Meany, Lane Kirkland, and the Tragedy of American Labor. Monthly Review, 1999. 315 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1583670033 $15.95. Study by this longtime left-Marxist historian of labor and American popular culture, and an editor of the important journal 'Radical America'. |
| 197824 BULLOCK, Steven C. THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: A History in Documents. Oxford: Oxford University, 2003. 205 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Timeline. Further Reading. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0195132246 $25. |
| 197528 BURNS, Eric. VIRTUE, VALOR, AND VANITY: The Founding Fathers and the Pursuit of Fame. NY: Arcade, 2007. xiii+239 pp. First edition. Hardback. 8 pages of plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear to DJ. ISBN: 1559708581 $14.95. |
| 192237 BURTON, Orville Vernon, & Robert C. McMath, Editors. TOWARD A NEW SOUTH? (Studies in Post-Civil War Southern Communities.) Westport: Greenwood Press, 1982. 319 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with white stamping on cover & spine. Multiple tables & Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine. No DJ. ISBN: 0313229961 $10.95. |
| 180578 CABLE, George W. A SOUTHERNER LOOKS AT NEGRO DISCRIMINATION: Selected Writings of George W. Cable. NY: International Publishers, (1946). 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Edited with a biographical sketch by Isabel Cable Manes, intro by Alva Taylor. Very Good but for a bit browned along spine, small date (Dec 9, 1946) stamped on cover. $7.95. |
| 180964 CANTOR, Milton. THE DIVIDED LEFT: American Radicalism, 1900-1975. NY: Hill & Wang, 1978. 248 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. A volume in the 'American Century' Series. Very Good+. A nice tight copy. ISBN: 0809001314 $7.95. Cantor has also written 'Black Labor in America' and a book on Max Eastman. |
| 181211 CAPLAN, Ruth B., with Gerald Caplan. PSYCHIATRY AND THE COMMUNITY IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICA: The Recurring Concern with Environment in the Prevention and Treatment of Mental Disorder. NY: Basic Books, 1969. xv, 360 pages. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a small tears, small edge chips. $1. Explores 'the recurring concern with environment in the prevention and treatment of mental disorder' during 'a seedtime for American psychiatry. . . characterized by a striking humaneness'. Ahh, the good ol' days. |
| 198494 CARAWAY, Charles. FOOTHOLD ON A LANDSLIDE: Memories of a Southern Illinoisan. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1986. xvii + 101 pages. Hardback. Photos. Very good+ cloth spine and boards in good (rubbed and nicked) dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0809312972 $14.95. |
| 198622 CARLSON, Stephen P. and Thomas W. Harding. FROM BOSTON TO THE BERKSHIRES: A Pictorial Review of Electric Transportation in Massachusetts. BSRA 21, 1990. 160 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Maps inlaid in rear of book. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 093831503X $16.95. |
| 184865 CARSON, Clayborne, et al (eds.). REPORTING CIVIL RIGHTS: American Journalism. Part One: 1941-1963; Part Two: 1963-1973. [2 volumes]. Library of America, 2003. 996 + 986 pages. 2 volumes. Hardbacks. Illustrated. Indexes. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket rear of volume two lightly rubbed. Both books appear unread. No slipcases. ISBN: 1931082286 $33. |
| 191025 CARUTHERS, J. Wade. OCTAVIUS BROOKS FROTHINGHAM, Gentle Radical. University: University of Alabama, 1977. ix+279 pp. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket - name to front endpaper. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0817351663 $16.95. |
| 178725 CATLIN, Warren B. THE LABOR PROBLEM IN THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN. NY: Harper, (1926). 659 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Scattered stain spots to spine, shelf wear bottom, rear hinge started. Not pretty, but a clean and relatively tight Good reading copy. $4.95. |
| 195019 CATTON, Bruce. WAITING FOR THE MORNING TRAIN. An American Boyhood. Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1972. 260 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Photos. Bibliography. Very Good boards in Very Good dust jacket. Slight warping along top edge. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0385074603 $8.95. The historian and writer recall's his formative years in Michigan, the logging industry, fishing, and what drew him to his lifelong fascination with the US Civil War. Out of print. |
| 182307 CAUTE, David. THE YEAR OF THE BARRICADES: A Journey Through 1968. NY: Harper and Row, 1988. xiv, 514 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology, references, index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is in protective mylar. Light soiling outside page edges. ISBN: 0060158700 $10.95. |
| 188423 CAUTE, David. THE GREAT FEAR: The Anti-Communist Purge Under Truman & Eisenhower. Simon & Schuster, 1978. 697 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Includes Roster of Hollywood Blacklist victims, extensive bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint thumb smudge fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0671226827 $9.95. |
| 187224 CHAFE, William H. NEVER STOP RUNNING: Allard Lowenstein and the Struggle to Save American Liberalism. Basic Books, 1993. xix+556 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- but for small thin felt-tip mark bottom of text block, in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright and tight, no names or tears. ISBN: 0465001033 $7.95. |
| 178017 CHAMBERLAIN, John. THE ENTERPRISING AMERICANS: A Business History of America. NY: Harper & Row, 1963. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in price clipped Very Good dustjacket with tear rear panel, small piece missing front. $2.95. |
| 192572 CHAMBERS-SCHILLER, Lee Virginia. LIBERTY, A BETTER HUSBAND: Single Women in America, the Generations of 1780-1840. New Haven: Yale University, 1994. 285 pp. Reprint. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with some light smudging and denting. ISBN: 0300039220 $14.95. |
| 193332 CHILDS, Marquis. MIGHTY MISSISSIPPI: Biography of a River. New Haven: Ticknor and Fields,1982. 204 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. some minor wear to spine-ends DJ: with a small piece missing at the top of the spine; light edge and corner wear; and a slightly faded spine - in protective glassine. ISBN: 089919088X $13.95. |
| 182300 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE WASHINGTON CONNECTION AND THIRD WORLD FASCISM. The Political Economy of Human Rights: Vol I). Boston: South End Press, 1979. 441 pages. 7th printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good but for soiling top. ISBN: 0896080900 $9.95. |
| 185503 CHOMSKY, Noam. TERRORIZING THE NEIGHBORHOOD: American Foreign Policy in the Post-Cold War Era. Pressure Drop Press / AK Press, 1991. 61 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Select Bibliography. Preface by James Kelman. Near Fine. Bright and tight, no names, marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0962709123 $12.95. Traces the origins, goals and devastating implications of American foreign policy post-World War II. |
| 185554 CHOMSKY, Noam. WORLD ORDERS OLD AND NEW. Columbia University, 1996. 343 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright and tight. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0231101570 $5.95. With an update on the Palestinian predicament not in the hardcover edition. |
| 185780 CHOMSKY, Noam. THE CULTURE OF TERRORISM. South End Press, 1988. 269 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Very Good+. Bright and solid copy. No names or markings. ISBN: 0896083349 $6.95. 'This scathing critique of US political culture is a brilliant analysis of the Iran-Contra scandal. Chomsky offers a message of hope, reminding us resistance is possible'. |
| 187218 CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11. Seven Stories Press, 2000. 140 pages. Later printing. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine, as new but for tiny label removal scar. ISBN: 1583224890 $2.95. |
| 187522 CHOMSKY, Noam. 9-11. Seven Stories Press, 2001. 140 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Small Trade paperback. An Open Media book. Fine. Unread copy with small faint scrape on the front cover. ISBN: 1583224890 $3.95. |
| 179004 CHURCH, Samuel Harden. THE LIBERAL PARTY IN AMERICA: Its Principles and Its Platform. NY: Putnam's, 1931. 124 pages. Small Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light foxing to outside page edges. Jacket worn, with tiny edge tears. $8.95. Church was a founder of the Liberal Party, which won 400,000 votes for Governor in Pennsylvania. This book was issued in hopes of establishing it as a national party with an eye to the 1932 presidential elections. |
| 190396 CLOVER, Sam T. A PIONEER HERITAGE. Los Angeles: Saturday Night Publishing, 1932. 291 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Pictorial plate tipped onto cover. Blue cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. No Dj. Spine-ends lightly worn. Minor edge & corner wear. Gilt partially worn off on title. Text-edges browned. Some light undulation of text. $29. |
| 186657 CLUSTER, Dick (ed.). THEY SHOULD HAVE SERVED THAT CUP OF COFFEE: 7 Radicals Remember the 60's. South End Press, 1979. 268 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine. Bright and tight. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 089608082X $4.75. Interviews and essays on the student movement, Vietnam anti-war movement, etc. |
| 186504 COCKBURN, Alexander and Ken Silverstein. WASHINGTON BABYLON. Verso, 1996. xi+316 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 1859840922 $4.95. Big shovel! The real political dirt by a real journalist. Covers the power brokers as well as those who cater(wal) to power. |
| 179911 COCKBURN, Alexander. CORRUPTIONS OF EMPIRE: Life Studies and the Reagan Era. London: Verso, 1987. 479 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. A volume in the Haymarket Series. 'Signed by the Author'. slight buckle to pages, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket with small edge tears and wear. ISBN: 0860911764 $11.95. Memoir of a journalist's education and an account of the Reagan era. |
| 187105 COCKBURN, Andrew and Patrick. OUT OF THE ASHES: The Resurrection of Saddam Hussein. HarperCollins, 1999. 322 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for small felt-tip line on the bottom, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060192666 $5.95. The terrible price the Bush Regime made ordinary Iraqis pay for having the former American supported dictator Saddam as leader of their government. |
| 185583 COLBY, Merle. [WPA / Federal Writers Project]. A GUIDE TO ALASKA: Last American Frontier (American Guide Series). Macmillan, 1943. 427 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Solid clean copy. Spine lettering is dull. No dustjacket, no map in rear pocket. $5.5. |
| 180123 COLES, Robert. FAREWELL TO THE SOUTH. Boston: Atlantic-Little Brown, 1972. 408 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. 'Upward Bound' stamp front and rear endpapers and beginning of one chapter, otherwise nice clean Very Good+ copy in clean Very Good dustjacket with light wear at the corners, tiny tears head and foot of spine. ISBN: 0316151580 $5.95. Essays about the social upheavals below the Mason-Dixon line during the '60s. Coles was uniquely equipped to see the changes effected by Brown vs. The Board of Education, and the voter registration movement, by profession (trained in psychiatry), by residency (in Biloxi in 1958), and by predilection, having written about youth in the South in 'Children of Crisis'. |
| 190423 COLLIAS, Joe G. THE LAST OF STEAM. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1960. 269 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Gold, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Fine, in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust cover: with some light edge & corner wear & small amount of discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. $24. |
| 190424 COLLIAS, Joe G. THE LAST OF STEAM. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1960. 269 pp. First edition. Oversize hardback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Gold, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. Profuse b/w photos. Fine, in a Very Good dust jacket. Dust cover: with some light edge & corner wear; soiling & a small amount of discoloration on rear panel - in protective glassine. $24. |
| 185828 COLODNY, Len and Robert Gettlin. SILENT COUP: The Removal of a President. St. Martin's Press, 1991. 507 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright solid book and jacket, slight damp buckle last 100 pages. No names, marks, tears or creases. An excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0312051565 $1.95. History of the fall of Nixon, a used car salesman everyone tired of and kicked. |
| 193450 COMMAGER, Henry Steele. DOCUMENTS OF AMERICAN HISTORY (Eighth Edition). NY: Appleton, 1968. 746 pp. Eighth edition. Yellow cloth boards, gray cloth spine with silver stamping. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Very light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge with light staining. Lower text-edge with a bit of smudging on corner. $19.95. |
| 178143 Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. (HUTCHINS, Robert, Chairman). INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC RELATIONS: Report of the Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, (1935). 91 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Stiff printed wraps. Short tear foot of cover spine, otherwise Very Good+. $21. Parts 1 and 2, reprinted from the Report of the Commission of Inquiry into National Policy In International Relations. |
| 194437 Commissions on Training Camp Activities of the Army and Navy Departments. SONGS OF THE SOLDIERS AND SAILORS, U.S.: Issued by Commissions on Training Camp Activities of the Army and Navy Departments. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1917. 62 pp. Stated First Edition. Small stapled, folded pamphlet. Very Good. Edges rubbed in two places on front cover; name to front cover; mild rubbing to back cover, corner tip creased, and small stain; internally clean. ISBN: B000JD3DI4 $19.95. |
| 181354 COMMITTEE for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners. THE ABUSE OF PSYCHIATRY IN THE USSR: Soviet Dissenters in Psychiatric Prisons. NY: Committee for the Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners, 1976. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Select bibliography on the psychiatric repression in the Soviet Union. Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 179016 CONFERENCE ON ECONOMIC PROGRESS. POVERTY AND DEPRIVATION IN THE U.S.: The Plight of Two-Fifths of a Nation. Washington: Conference on Economic Progress, 1962. 97 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated with tables, graphs. Spine faded, otherwise Very Good. $7.95. Editorial note: The richest land in the world can put more people in prison than any other country, but can't take care of its own, as this booklet reveals yet another public secret: The rich get richer and the poor get poorer. Economic progress, indeed. |
| 181788 CONGRESSIONAL QUARTERLY. WATERGATE: Chronology of a Crisis. Volume 1 (One). Washington: Congressional Quarterly, 1973. 291 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Moderate cover wear. Solid book with no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0871870592 $19.95. Hardcover is in print for a mere 485 bucks. |
| 188319 CONOLLY-SMITH, Peter. TRANSLATING AMERICA: An Immigrant Press Visualizes American Popular Culture 1895-1918. Smithsonian Institute, 2004. 414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1588341674 $7.95. |
| 195149 COOKE, John Esten. STONEWALL JACKSON AND THE OLD STONEWALL BRIGADE. Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1954. 76 pp. Hardback. Edited by Richard Barksdale Harwell. Two illustrations. Index. Very Good. Small red stain to front cloth board; faint fading to spine. No dj. $16.95. |
| 188460 COOPER, George & Gavan Daws. LAND AND POWER IN HAWAII: The Democratic Years. Honolulu: Benchmark Books, 1986. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for a touch of sunning along the spine. ISBN: 0961505206 $9.95. |
| 188784 COPPERUD, Roy H. AMERICAN USAGE: The Consensus. NY: Van Nostrand, 1970. 292 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards with lettering on spine stamped in silver. Very Good-. Appears to be ex-library: stamp blacked-out on upper edge of text, pocket removal marks on back endpaper. Pair of full-length diagonal creases on front endpaper. Some very light discoloration on endpapers, back & front. $40. |
| 195927 CORBETT, Pearson H. JACOB HAMBLIN: Peacemaker. Salt Lake City: Deseret, 1976. 538 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good-. Book is tight. Faint spotting to page edges; light water-damage to bottom corner of last several pages and back board. $9.95. |
| 179447 COSTELLO, John. VIRTUE UNDER FIRE: How World War II Changed Our Social and Sexual Attitudes. Little, Brown, 1986. 309 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. 'Not for resale' stamped top and front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0316739685 $1.95. |
| 177734 COTE, Louise, Louis Tardivel and Denis Vaugeois. L'INDIEN GENEREUX: Ce Qyue Le Monde Doit Aux Ameriques. Montreal: Bor‚al, 1995. 287 pages. Softcover. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. ISBN: 2890524639 $8.95. Text in French. |
| 185379 COUES, Elliott. A LETTER: Concerning the plotting of Lewis and Clark's courses along the Missouri River and of Coues' hope that the Journals would soon be published in full; Addressed to Wendell Phillips Garrison, literary editor of 'The Nation' April 11, 1895. Seattle: Book Club of Washington, 1993. Not paginated [2 pages]. Hand sewn paperback chapbook. 1st printing / edition. Limited Edition, 1 of 200 copies. Illustrated. Fine. ISBN: B0006RPMJQ $100. 'This previously unpublished letter, from the collection of L.F. Javete, is presented as a keepsake to the members of the Book Club of Washington, December 1993. Produced in an edition of 200 copies by Jim Koss at his Farmhouse Press, Seattle. Types are Van Dijck with Craw titling handset and printed using a Vandercook 4 cylinder press. Papers are Mohawk Letterpress and Stonehenge. The course of the Missouri is shown as it was in 1804.' - Colophon. |
| 196503 COWAN, Michael H. CITY OF THE WEST: Emerson, America, and Urban Metaphor. London: Yale, 1967. xiv+284 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographic Note. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. $11.95. |
| 187202 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $40. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 190894 COX, Craig. STOREFRONT REVOLUTION: Food Co-ops & the Counterculture. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1994. 159 pp. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Minor edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0813521025 $19.95. |
| 186686 COYLE, David Cushman. AMERICA. National Home Library Foundation, 1941. 91 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Fine- but for light soil top of the text block. Dust jacket is bright but with light soil and 2-inch closed tear bottom front, 1/2-inch closed tear top rear. In protective mylar. $9.95. Propaganda work, arguing against isolationism and the Nazis as the US was gearing up to enter World War II. |
| 186041 CREECH, Mary Carter (ed.) [Doug Honig]. DIRECTORY OF PUGET SOUND COOPERATIVES. Cooperatives: A Northwest Heritage. Seattle: Puget Sound Cooperative Federation, 1983. 28 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. $15. Directory, with a short historical overview by Doug Honig, and resources. |
| 196381 CRISPELL, Kenneth and Carlos F. Gomez. HIDDEN ILLNESS IN THE WHITE HOUSE. Durham: Duke, 1988. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ is clean and tight but has light sunning along spine. Gift inscription to front endpaper. $9.95. |
| 181361 CRITCHLOW, Donald T. SOCIALISM IN THE HEARTLAND: The Midwestern Experience, 1900-1925. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame, 1986. 221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gray linen cloth. Fine. Still in shrinkwrap. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0268017190 $25. Very scarce in hardcover. |
| 194579 CUMMINS, Cedric. INDIANA PUBLIC OPINION AND THE WORLD WAR, 1914-1917. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1945. 292 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No Dj. $19.95. |
| 189112 CURTI, Merle. THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN COMMUNITY, A Case Study of Democracy in a Frontier County. Stanford: Stanford University, 1969. 483 pp. Later printing. Hardcover. Beige, cloth boards with brown stamping on spine. Multiple tables & graphs. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No dust cover. Bit of light soiling along text edges. Sm. corner nick pages 329-334. $16.95. |
| 180408 CURTIS, Edward. NATIVE AMERICAN WISDOM. Pennsylvania: Running Press, 1993. 123 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Running Press Miniature Edition. 3-1/4 inches tall by 2-3/4 wide. As new, Fine in Fine DJ. Unread. ISBN: 1561383074 $3.95. |
| 184625 CUSHMAN, Dan. THE GREAT NORTH TRAIL: America's Route of the Ages. McGraw-Hill, 1966. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Sources. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny chips at the corners. No names or markings, nice solid copy. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0786205342 $2.95. America's route of the ages, from Asia across Alaska down the Rocky Mountains to the plains of Texas, by this Golden Spur Award-winning author. |
| 195227 DANIELS, Bruce C. DISSENT AND CONFORMITY ON NARRAGANSETT BAY: The Colonial Rhode Island Town. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1983. 137 pp. First edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0819550833 $35. |
| 194402 DAVIS, David Brion and Steven Mintz. THE BOISTEROUS SEA OF LIBERTY: A Documentary History of America from Discovery through the Civil War. NY: Oxford University, 1998. xxxi+572 pp. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bottom of boards dinged. Dustjacket shows minor edgewear to bottom of spine and light shelfwear to both covers. ISBN: 0195116690 $14.95. |
| 180531 DAVIS, Flora. MOVING THE MOUNTAIN: The Women's Movement in America Since 1960. Simon & Schuster, 1991. 604 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Notes, bibliography and index. Inscribed and Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a couple small faint stains bottom. ISBN: 0671602071 $1.95. |
| 191169 DAVIS, Kathy Randall. BUT WHAT'S HE REALLY LIKE?. Menlo Park: Pacific Coast Publishers, 1970. 113 pp. First edition. Oversize hard cover, 7.75 x 8 inches. Profuse letters (reproduced), & b/w illustrations & photos. Very Good-/G. Light corner wear. Half-dozen tiny white stains on surface of each cover. Dj: half-inch piece missing on front panel aDJacent to spine; couple scrapes & pieces of label on lowermost margin of front panel; medium edge & corner wear; medium rubbing, soiling & discoloration of all panels. Dust cover in protective glassine. $125. |
| 197928 DAVIS, Sue. AMERICAN POLITICAL THOUGHT: Four Hundred Years of Ideas and Ideologies. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1996. 513 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Suggestions for Further Reading. Good+. Slight shelfwear; ink mark to page 9. ISBN: 0132806290 $11.95. |
| 181660 DAVIS, William C. THE DEEP WATERS OF THE PROUD: Volume 1: The Imperiled Union: 1861-1865. Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. 316 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Half inch closed tear on upper edge of front panel. Light edgewear. Otherwise bright, clean and glossy. ISBN: 0385148941 $11.95. |
| 189067 DAVIS, William C. THE ORPHAN BRIGADE: The Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn't Go Home. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 318 pages. Printing not stated. Hard Cover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint spine slant. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0385148933 $17.95. |
| 195163 DAWLEY, Alan. STRUGGLES FOR JUSTICE: Social Responsibility and the Liberal State. Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1991. x+538 pp. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Tiny flecks to top and bottom edge. Slight edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0674845803 $13.95. |
| 187412 De BEAUVOIR, Simone. AMERICA DAY BY DAY. Grove Press, 1953. ix+337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Patrick Dudley. Very Good+ but for light wear bottom front cover corner. Very Good+ dustjacket is price clipped, rear panel has a minuscule tear top edge, small light stain. $9.95. |
| 196613 DEANE, Hugh. GOOD DEEDS AND GUNBOATS: Two Centuries of American-Chinese Encounters. San Francisco: Chinese Books and Periodicals, 1990. xiv+258 pp. Hardback. Chronologies. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ edges nicked with light crinkling. ISBN: 0835123782 $14.95. |
| 197789 DEMOS, John. THE UNREDEEMED CAPTIVE: A Family Story From Early America. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. xiii+315 pp. First edition. Hardback. Map. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394557824 $14.95. |
| 181763 DERLETH, August. VILLAGE DAYBOOK: A Sac Prairie Journal. Chicago: Pellegrini and Cudahy, 1947. 306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped green cloth. Illustrated by Paul Utpatel. Very Good. $6.95. Derleth writes about the countryside and people of Wisconsin, a journal of daily life in the town of Sac Prairie told with the humor and sensitivity of Mark Twain and Thoreau. |
| 194758 DIAMOND, William. THE ECONOMIC THOUGHT OF WOODROW WILSON. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University, 1943. 210 pages. [+xiv catalogue]. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Blue cloth, gilt. Rubbing to extremities. ISBN: B000NXOZAU $14.95. Card reading 'With the Compliments of the Author' laid in. |
| 186997 DICKSON, Paul. THE BONUS ARMY: An American Epic. Walker & Company, 2004. 370 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread, As New with no names or markings. ISBN: 0802714404 $9.95. |
| 178024 DICKSTEIN, Morris. GATES OF EDEN: American Culture in the Sixties. NY: Basic Books, 1977. 300 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos, index. Two small dustjacket edge tears, faint damp spot rear cover offsetting to jacket interior, price clipped, otherwise Near Fine in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0465026311 $4.95. The Beat poets, the Cold War, Black history, and the influence of rock music. A sweeping look, from Allen Ginsberg to the New Journalism, Black writing, Norman Mailer, Herbert Marcuse, literature, etc. |
| 180483 DIETRICH, Jeff. RELUCTANT RESISTER. Greensboro: Unicorn Press, 1983. 165 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Fine. ISBN: 0877751560 $6.95. Collection of black and white photographs and letters from prison by the author, who was involved with the Catholic Workers' Ammon Hennacy House. A nonviolent protest outside the Military Arms Bazaar in Convention Center, Anaheim California, in 1979, resulted in a harsh six-month sentence to the County Jail for the author and Kent Hoffman. Ammon Hennacy was an inspirational Catholic anarchist, as were Dorothy Day and Peter Maurin. More on these figures may be googled in the Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 178326 DOBYNS, Fletcher. THE AMAZING STORY OF REPEAL: An Expose of the Power of Propaganda. Chicago: Willett, Clark & Co., (1940). 547 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good- DJ with short tears and a few small pieces missing. $8.95. Attempts to understand the propaganda techniques by which the 18th amendment was so easily overturned (within 15 years) after so many years of hard work - and to dispel the common notion that 'it just didn't work.' 'The author argues that Prohibition worked and that repeal was orchestrated by the propaganda of financiers who wanted liquor tax instead of income tax'. |
| 186396 DOMHOFF, William G. THE BOHEMIAN GROVE AND OTHER RETREATS: A Study in Ruling-Class Cohesiveness. Harper & Row, 1974. 250 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Very Good+ in Fine dustjacket. Front cover has large light damp staining with no other ill-effects. Internally tight and clean, no names or marks. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060110481 $19.95. |
| 187929 DOS PASSOS, John. FACING THE CHAIR: Sacco and Vanzetti, The Story of the Americanization of Two Foreign Born Workmen. Oriole Chapbooks, no date [1960s] 127 pages. 1st Oriole printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil. Solid and internally clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $16.95. Facsimile reprint of a publication first issued by the Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee in 1927. |
| 195238 DOWIE, J. Iverne and Ernest M. Espelie [editors]. THE SWEDISH IMMIGRANT COMMUNITY IN TRANSITION: Essays in Honor of Dr. Conrad Bergendoff. Rock Island: Augustana Historical Society, 1963. x+246 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to dj. $14.95. |
| 195136 DOWNEY, Fairfax. INDIAN WARS OF THE US ARMY, 1776-1865. Garden City, Doubleday, 1963. 248 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to endpaper. Small closed tear and other light wear to DJ. $11.95. Written by a veteran of both World Wars and a writer on the history of warfare and horses. |
| 196339 DOWTY, Alan. THE LIMITS OF AMERICAN ISOLATION: The United States and the Crimean War. NY: New York University, 1971. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. DJ is clean but has light yellowing on rear panel. $14.95. |
| 191092 DRAGO, Harry Sinclair. WILD WOOLLY & WICKED: The History of the Kansas Cow Towns and the Texas Cattle Trade. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1960. 354 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has light scuffing & the spine has been sunned. $40. |
| 178728 DRAPER, Theodore. ABUSE OF POWER. NY: Viking, 1967. 244 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Cover heavily scuffed, otherwise clean and tight. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0670102008 $1.95. US policy in Vietnam and how it got into waging a kind of war it never intended to wage. |
| 179037 DRAPER, Theodore. THE ROOTS OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM. NY: Viking, 1957. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket, price clipped, short edge tears and a small piece missing edge of jacket. $13.95. The basic work on early American communism. A volume in the series 'Communism in American Life.' See 'Seidman D251'. |
| 180237 DRAPER, Theodore. A PRESENT OF THINGS PAST: Selected Essays. NY: Hill & Wang, 1990. 305 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Top lightly soiled, Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0809078740 $3.95. 10 essays ranging across topics of US foreign policy, social and intellectual history, the American presidency, the Iran-Contra affair, and US involvement in Kuwait. |
| 180238 DRAPER, Theodore. A PRESENT OF THINGS PAST: Selected Essays. NY: Hill & Wang, 1990. 305 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0809078740 $6.95. 10 essays ranging across topics of US foreign policy, social and intellectual history, the American presidency, the Iran-Contra affair, and US involvement in Kuwait. |
| 180367 DRAPER, Theodore. AMERICAN COMMUNISM AND SOVIET RUSSIA: The Formative Period. Vintage, 1986. 596 pages. 1st Vintage Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0394743083 $5.95. The authoritative inside history of the American Communist party, and rather scarce. |
| 184740 DRAPER, Theodore. THE ROOTS OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM. NY: Viking Compass, 1957. 498 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Index. 'Communism in American Life' series. Very Good. Clean solid book with tiny name label, corner of front endpaper clipped. $3.95. 'The untold story of the formative years of the Communist Party in America.' The basic work on early American communism. See 'Seidman D251; Miles 56'. |
| 184741 DRAPER, Theodore. AMERICAN COMMUNISM AND SOVIET RUSSIA: The Formative Period. NY: Vintage Books, 1986. 596 pages. 1st Vintage Trade paperback edition. Index. Near Fine- but for age-tanning outer page edges, small owner label on front endpaper. No tears, creases or markings. ISBN: 0394743083 $7.95. The authoritative inside history of the American Communist Party. See 'Seidman D254'. |
| 183027 DRINNON, Richard. WHITE SAVAGE: The Case of John Dunn Hunter. NY: Schocken, 1972. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps, notes, bibliographical essay, index. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0805234616 $10.95. Was Hunter a white man kidnapped as a child, raised by the Osage Indians, and killed as he tried to create the 'Republic of Fredonia'? Or a con-artist who claimed knowledge of the ways of the Indian for enigmatic motives and got what he deserved?. |
| 196909 DRUMM, Russell. THE BARQUE OF SAVIORS: Eagle's Passage from the Nazi Navy to the U.S. Coast Guard. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. xvi+250 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Glossary. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0395981673 $12.95. |
| 188933 DUBOIS, Ellen Carol. HARRIOT STANTON BLATCH & THE WINNING OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE. New Haven: Yale University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0300065620 $8.95. |
| 186381 DuBOIS, W.E.B. (W. E. Burghardt). THE SUPPRESSION OF THE AFRICAN SALVE TRADE TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 1638-1870. Corner House Publishers, 1970. 335 pages. Reprint of the 1904 edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. $22. A real book, not the common 'Reprint on demand' junk. |
| 188954 DUNAE, Patrick A. GENTLEMAN EMIGRANTS. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntire, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Rubber stamped 'Editorial Department' & 'University of washington Press' several times on edges & front free endpaper. Dj spine sun-faded. ISBN: 0888943245 $10.95. |
| 188088 DUNCAN, David Douglas. THIS IS WAR!: A Photo-Narrative in Three Parts. Bantam Books, 1967. Not paginated. 1st Mass Market edition, 'A Bantam Gallery Edition'. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Fine. Nice tight copy. Appears unread. ISBN: B0006BRST4 $35. Reprint of Duncan's first book (1951), while a 'Life' magazine photographer. A powerful photo-essay of US Marines in the Korean War, taken between June and August, 1950. The original edition states: '150 pages of 'Pictures for Reading' - the majority never before published ... 25,000 words of background text.' Outstanding black and white photographs, arguably the most important photographic collection of the war. |
| 192555 DWIGHT, N. SKETCHES OF THE LIVES OF THE SIGNERS OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE. NY: J. J. Harper, 1830. 373 pp. First edition. Full-leather binding with black and gilt stamping on spine. Fair plus. No DJ. Edge wear. Cardboard showing through on 3 of 4 corners. Tears in leather along outer hinge of covers. Spine worn. Back cover w/a 2-inch black stain. Some rubbing and scraping of covers. Text-edges darkened with some foxing. Pages with horizontal undulation. Front and end matter foxed, as are some pages. $115. |
| 196760 EATON, Arthur Wentworth Hamilton. THE FAMOUS MATHER BYLES: The Noted Boston Tory Preacher, Poet, and Wit 1707-1788. Boston: Butterfield, 1914. x+258 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Very Good. Book has wear around edges but is otherwise tight. Pages are yellowing. $14.95. |
| 193294 EBERLEIN, Harold Donaldson and Cortlandt Van Dyke Hubbard. A DIARY OF INDEPENDENCE HALL. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1948. 378 pp. First edition. Hardback. 53 illustrations from Photographs and Engravings. Index. Inscribed, 'May the following pages convey some measure of the intensely human and dramatic sides of Independence Hall's richly varied story' and Signed by the authors. Very Good. Light wear and soiling to cloth covers. ISBN: B0007EDGW8 $19.95. |
| 195960 EBEYER, Pierre Paul. PARAMOURS OF THE CREOLES OF OLD NEW ORLEANS. New Orleans: Windmill Publishing Company, 1945. xii+280 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Signed by the author on the title page. Good. Spine slightly faded and slanted; some soiling and wear to boards; partial bookplate glued to front endpaper; light foxing at page edges. $50. |
| 183509 ECKLER, Peter. LIFE OF THOMAS PAINE: By the Editor of The National with preface, notes, and Portraits of the Most Celebrated of Mr. Paine's Friends. NY: Peter Eckler, 1892. 88 pages + 40 pages. of ads. Hardback, top edge gilt. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for binding cracks at the hinges and middle of the book. Covers and gilt clean and bright with light wear at the corners and spine ends. Name and address on front endpaper. A handsome volume. $50. |
| 197204 EISENHOWER, Dwight David. THE PAPERS OF DWIGHT DAVID EISENHOWER, The War Years: III. Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1971. pp. 1401-2037. Hardback. Edited by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. Volume three only. Second printing. Near Fine. Remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 0801810787 $14.95. |
| 197205 EISENHOWER, Dwight David. THE PAPERS OF DWIGHT DAVID EISENHOWER, The War Years: I. Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1971. xxxv+659 pp. Hardback. Edited by Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. Volume one only. Second printing. Very Good. Light shelfwear; sticker and number to front endpaper. Remainder line to top edge. ISBN: 0801810787 $14.95. |
| 178882 ELLSWORTH, Ralph E. and Sara M. Harris. THE AMERICAN RIGHT WING: A Report to the Fund of the Republic . Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1962. 63 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. References. Owner name stamped lightly front cover and front endpaper, otherwise Very Good+. $17.95. |
| 197795 ELSON, Ruth Miller. GUARDIANS OF TRADITION: American Schoolbooks of the Nineteenth Century. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1964. xiii+424 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper; one sentence underlined in preface. DJ has small chips, marks, and tears. $25. |
| 178937 ERICKSON, Steve. LEAP YEAR: A Political Journey. NY: Poseidon, 1989. 192 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Blue cloth spine, white paper-covered boards. Jacket rubbed spine ends and tiny tear top, Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0671671340 $4.95. Imaginative report on the 1988 presidential election by the author of 'Rubicon Beach' and 'Days Between Stations'. |
| 196423 ESHLEMAN, Lloyd. MOULDERS OF DESTINY: Renaissance Lives and Times. NY: Friede, 1938. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight but has sunning along the spine. $11.95. |
| 196637 EVANZZ, Karl. THE JUDAS FACTOR: The Plot to Kill Malcolm X. NY: Thunder's Mouth, 1992. xxiv+389 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is clean and tight. Light wear to DJ. ISBN: 1560250496 $11.95. |
| 197774 FABEND, Firth Haring. A DUTCH FAMILY IN THE MIDDLE COLONIES, 1660-1880. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University, 1991. xviii+326 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0813516277 $25. |
| 183336 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. NY: Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for some faint spottoing top, in Near Fine dustjacket with a minute tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the Land of the Free for her radical views; returned to America in a coffin and is now buried next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, Google the Daily Bleed's Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 185536 FALK, Candace. LOVE, ANARCHY AND EMMA GOLDMAN: A Biography. Holt Rinehart, 1984. 523 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes, select bibliography, index. Fine but for light foxing top, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0030436265 $14.95. Life of the Russian-born American anarchist, feminist, labor activist, anti-war militant, publisher and author who was hounded out of the 'land of the free' for her radical views during the first American 'Red Scare'. She was refused a visa until she died; dead-safe, her body was buried in Chicago next to the Haymarket Martyrs. More on Emma, see our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 183627 FARIELLO, Griffin. RED SCARE: Memories of the American Inquisition An Oral History. NY: Norton, 1995. 575 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Touch of soiling top. Clean, bright and tight throughout. Appears not to have been read. ISBN: 0393037320 $14.95. 75 oral histories from the late forties and early fifties by those victimized by in the witch hunts conducted during Truman's rein and that of Eisenhower, not just by McCarthy and the media and the rightwing, but also the liberal Democrats. |
| 191192 FARIS, John T. THE ROMANCE OF THE BOUNDARIES. NY: Harper, 1926. 331 pp. First edition. Blue, decorative cloth binding. Multiple maps & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Good. No Dj. Spine faded. Upper left corner of back cover bumped. Light to medium edge & corner wear. Sm. white smudge on back cover aDJacent to base of spine. Front cover slightly bowed. Front & end matter with some light foxing. Former owner's name stamped on half-title page. $19.95. |
| 188461 FAULK, Odie B. CRIMSON DESERT: Indian Wars of the American Southwest. NY: Oxford University, 1974. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 019501829X $12.95. |
| 196646 FAWKNER, John Pascoe. MELBOURNES MISSING CHRONICLES. NY: Quartet, 1982. xviii+108 pages. Hardcover. Edited with an introduction by C.P. Billot. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book and DJ are clean and tight. ISBN: 0908128207 $25. |
| 191352 FEES, Paul, & Sarah E. Boehme. FRONTIER AMERICA: Art & Treasures of the Old West from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. NY: Buffalo Bill Historical Center / Abrams, 1988. 128 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9.25 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. F / F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810909480 $14.95. |
| 185610 FEINBERG, Barry and Ronald Kasrils. BERTRAND RUSSELL'S AMERICA, Volume II 1945-1970: A Documented Account. South End Press, 1983. 423 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ but for thin binding crack, a few light spine reading creases. Bright and clean, an excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0896081567 $3.95. |
| 181250 FELDMAN, Eugene Pieter Romayn. BLACK POWER IN OLD ALABAMA. Chicago: Museum of African American History, 1968. [vi], 69 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff red wraps. Illustrated by Margaret T. Burroughs and Jennie Washington. Notes. Bibliography. Fine-. Owners odd mark inside front cover. ISBN: B0006BTKT0 $11.95. |
| 194306 FIELDING, Raymond. THE MARCH OF TIME 1935-1951. NY: Oxford, 1978. 359 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF / VG-. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Dj: with a one-inch along lower edge of rear panel; light edge and corner wear; rear panel w/a half-inch coffee stain on upper edge; surfaces with some soiling and rubbing. ISBN: 0195022122 $11.95. |
| 186564 FINAN, Christopher M. FROM THE PALMER RAIDS TO THE PATRIOT ACT: A History of the Fight for Free Speech in America. Beacon Press, 2007. 348 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0807044285 $15.95. |
| 197920 FISHBEIN, Meyer H. THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND STATISTICAL RESEARCH. Athens, OH: Ohio University, 1973. xiv+255 pp. Hardback. Appendix. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ. ISBN: 0821401041 $11.95. National Archives Conferences, Volume 2. |
| 197706 FITE, Gilbert C. COTTON FIELDS NO MORE: Southern Agriculture 1865-1980. Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky, 1984. xiii+273 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Comment on Sources. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0813101603 $9.95. |
| 178359 FLEMING, D.F. THE USSR AND WORLD WAR III. NY: New World Review, 1967. 6 pages. Paperback. Reprinted from 'New World Review'. Very Good+. $3.95. |
| 193593 FLETCHER, Alice C., and Francis La Flesche. THE OMAHA TRIBE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. 672 pp. First edition. Olive-green boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Index. Good. No Dj. Pages 355 - 364 loose. Medium edge and corner wear. Some denting along edges of spine. Slight yellowing of pages. Text-edges yellowed. $140. |
| 181526 FLORIN, Lambert. GHOST TOWN TRAILS. Seattle: Superior, 1963. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with tons of photographs. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Name on first blank page. DJ has slight wear along top and bottom edge and light sunning along spine. Inch long closed tear top rear panel. ISBN: B0007DUYQ0 $8.95. |
| 194382 FLYNN, George Q. AMERICAN CATHOLICS AND THE ROOSEVELT PRESIDENCY 1932-1936. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1968. 272 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Upper text-edge lightly foxed. Covers lightly soiled. Some undulation of text. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; surfaces a bit rubbed. $9.95. |
| 194853 FONER, Eric. TOM PAINE AND REVOLUTIONARY AMERICA. NY: Oxford University, 1976. xx+326 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket in protective glassine. Light wave to bottom edge of pages. One-inch closed tear and other, smaller tears with creasing around dj edges at spine ends and flap folds. Text is clean. ISBN: 0195019865 $11.95. |
| 180875 FONER, Philip S. THE HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES: VOLUME 3: The Policies and Practices of the American Federation of Labor 1900-1909. NY: International Publishers, 1973. 477 pages. 2nd printing, trade PB. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for light cover scuffing. Owner name front endpaper. ISBN: 0717803899 $14.95. |
| 182121 FONER, Philip S. HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE United States: Volume 4 (IV): The Industrial Workers of the World, 1905-17. NY: International Publishers, 1965. 608 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for faint minor damp stains rear cover, name front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0717800946 $25. |
| 182296 FONER, Philip S. HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE US: Volume 2 [II]: From the Founding of the AFofL to the Emergence of American Imperialism. NY: International Publishers, 1980. 480 pages. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. Clean copy with scuffed cover. ISBN: 0717803880 $14.95. All editions surprisingly uncommon. |
| 184558 FONER, Philip S. THE BOLSHEVIK REVOLUTION: Its Impact on American Radicals, Liberals, and Labor; A Documentary Study. International Publishers, 1967. 304 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Biographical sketches, Notes, Index. Good+. Book is clean and bright throughout, but there is a dampstain on the front cover and first endpaper and a light buckle throughout. Solid, excellent reading copy. $16. Collects documentary materials from a variety of American sources during the first three years of the Bolshevik Revolution. |
| 188340 FONER, Philip S. HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE US: Volume 1 [I; One]: From Colonial Times to the Founding of the American Federation of Labor. International Publishers, 1975. 576 pages. 5th printing. Trade paperback. Errata page. Notes, biographical sketches, index. Very Good. Front cover has light edge sunning along the spine and top. Spine has light stress reading creasing. Solid copy, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0717803767 $14.95. |
| 195272 FONER, Philip S. [editor]. WE, THE OTHER PEOPLE: Alternative Declarations of Independence by Labor Groups, Farmers, Woman's Rights Advocates, Socialists, and Blacks 1829-1975. Chicago: University of Illinois, 1976. 205 pp. Trade paperback. Appendix. Very Good+. Light yellowing to covers. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0252006240 $9.95. |
| 179156 FONZI, Gaeton. THE LAST INVESTIGATION. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1993. 448 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. A little light soiling foredge, one light spot top, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560250526 $11.95. Inside story of the conspiracy to assassinate JFK and the determined, and successful, cover-up. By a former Federal investigator for the House Select Committee on Assassinations. |
| 179556 FORBES, Allan (foreword). BOSTON ENGLAND AND BOSTON NEW ENGLAND 1630-1930: Reproductions of Rare Prints with a Commentary Historic Notes Presented by the State Street Trust Company in Commemoration of the 300th Anniversary of the Naming of Boston. Boston: The State Street Trust Company, 1930. 45 pages + plates. Trade paperback, printed wraps. Profusely illustrated. Foreword by Allan Forbes. Short neatly repaired tear along rear cover fold along the spine, otherwise Very Good. $5.95. |
| 178945 FORSTER, Arnold and Benjamin R. Epstein. CROSS-CURRENTS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. 382 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket with very tiny tears head and foot of spine. $4.95. How anti-semitism is used as a political weapon. 'Report of the Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith on international political anti-Semitism during the last half-decade'. |
| 179150 FOSTER, G. Allen. IMPEACHED: The President Who Almost Lost His Job. NY: Criterion Books, 1974. 175 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket has small sticker removal scar, light spine sunning, scuffed, & a short closed tear. ISBN: 0200001396 $6.95. Bill Clinton's look-a-like, Andrew Johnson, 17th President of the United States, 1865-1869, cuts it close. |
| 190953 FOWLER, Gene. TIMBER LINE: A Story of Bonfils & Tammen. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1947. 469 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Presentation copy. Very Good-, in a good dust cover. Covers with fading about outer margins. Text & text-edges slightly browned. Dj: with edge wear & creasing all around; fading; soiling; & a long crease across lower right corner of rear panel. Dj in protective glassine. $35. |
| 183691 FOX, Sylvan. THE UNANSWERED QUESTIONS ABOUT PRESIDENT KENNEDY'S ASSASSINATION. NY: Award, 1965. 221 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Appendix. Bibliography. Award # A156S k with cover price of 75 cents. Good. Clean tight copy with cover creases and small piece missing bottom rear corner. $1.95. 'Shatters the Warren commission cover-up, includes the latest revelations on The CIA and the Cuban connection'. |
| 186448 FRANK, Joshua and Jeffrey St. Clair (eds.). RED STATE REBELS: Tales of Grassroots Resistance in the Heartland. AK Press, 2008. 346 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine, as new. Unread. ISBN: 1904859844 $11.95. Essays by different authors in light of current events and issues affecting the American heartland. Includes Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, Jesse Walker, Saul Landau, Kirkpatrick Sale, interview with Ward Churchill, and more. |
| 186758 FRASER, John. AMERICA AND THE PATTERNS OF CHIVALRY. Cambridge University, 1982. 301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright solid book, faint soil top, no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with light shelf wear, 4 minuscule tears top of the spine. ISBN: 0521241839 $19.95. |
| 191742 FREEDMAN, Samuel G. UPON THIS ROCK: The Miracles of a Black Church. NY: Harper Collins, 1987. 373 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 006016610X $10.95. |
| 184650 FREEMAN, Douglas Southall. R.E. LEE: A Biography. Volume I . NY: Scribner's, 1934. xviii, 647 pages. Edition unstated (but pre-1954). Hardback, gilt-stamped red cloth. Illustrated. Appendix. Foldout map in rear. Very Good. Clean solid book with moderated sunning to the bottom and foredge of the front cover. Gilt lettering on the spine is a bit dull. Owner name and address front endpaper. Internally bright and clean. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0684174278 $19.95. First volume of the four volume set. |
| 191100 FRIER, David A. CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN THE EISENHOWER ADMINISTRATION. Ames: University of Iowa, 1969. 238 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a very good dust cover. Thin line of fading along upper edge of covers. Dj: with light edge & corner wear; some soiling on all panels; & a couple 1-inch blue stains on rear panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 081380535X $11.95. |
| 195255 FROTHINGHAM , Paul Revere. EDWARD EVERETT ORATOR AND STATESMAN. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1971. x+495 pp. Hardback. First Kennikat Press edition. Index. Very Good. Very slight residual soiling (dust) top edge. Binding is tight and text is clean. ISBN: 0804614784 $19.95. |
| 181542 FURGURSON, Ernest B. HARD RIGHT: The Rise of Jesse Helms. Norton, 1986. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has light edgewear, soiling and light yellowing. ISBN: 0393023257 $4.95. |
| 193595 GAGE, Lyman J. MEMOIRS OF LYMAN J. GAGE. NY: House of Field, 1937. 253 pp. First edition. Hardcover. NF/G+. Text-edges slightly browned. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear; bit of chipping at both ends of spine panel; half-inch tear along upper edge of rear panel; light rubbing and soiling of surfaces. $25. |
| 178089 Gaines, Steven S. Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons. Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. 336 pages. Hardback. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316309419 $2.95. |
| 197906 GALLMAN, J. Matthew. THE NORTH FIGHTS THE CIVIL WAR: The Home Front. Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 1994. xi+211 pp. Hardback. A Note on Sources. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 1566630495 $11.95. |
| 196344 GARDNER, David. THE CALIFORNIA OATH CONTROVERSY: The Story of the Loyalty Oath Controversy which for Three Years Convulsed the Nations Largest Institution of Higher Learning. Berkeley: University of California, 1967. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has rubbing and some wear around edges as well as some yellowing. Book is clean and tight. $13.95. |
| 179438 GARLIN, Sender. RED TAPE AND BARBED WIRE: Close-Up of the McCarran Law in Action. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1963. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. See 'Seidman G38'. |
| 195035 GARRETT, Jeff and Ron Guth. 100 GREATEST U.S. COINS. Atlanta: H.E. Harris, 2003. 119 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light edgewear to top of spine; light scratches to covers; stress to dj edges. ISBN: 0794816657 $19.95. |
| 189301 GARRISON, Webb. STRANGE BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR. Nashville: Cumberland House, 2001. 310 pp. Second printing. Trade paperback. Profuse maps, illustrations, & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Near fine. A touch of soiling to text-edges. ISBN: 158182226X $11.95. |
| 185426 GARROW, David. THE FBI AND MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.: From 'Solo' to Memphis. Norton, 1981. 320 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Would be Fine but for small moisture stain bottom hinge inside cover and first blank page, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0393015092 $9.95. Garrow is also the author of 'Bearing the Cross: Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference'. |
| 190434 GARROW, David. THE FBI AND MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.: From 'Solo' to Memphis. NY: Norton, 1981. 320 pp. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: red paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust cover. Upper corner of front hinge with moisture stain, inside & out. Dj: with dark moisture stain at top of spine panel - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0393015092 $7.95. |
| 194578 Gayle Thornbrough (Editor). MESSAGES AND PAPERS RELATING TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF SAMUEL BIGGER, GOVERNOR OF INDIANA, 1840-1843. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1964. 475 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Index. VG+ No Dj. Light staining and soiling on text-edges. Lettering on spine partially worn away. $40. |
| 191993 GEIBERT, Ron & Tucker & Malishenko. EARLY FLIGHT: 1900-1911, Original Photographs from the Wright Brothers Personal Collection. Dayton: Landfall, 1984. 95 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is clean & tight. ISBN: 0913428388 $14.95. |
| 178821 GELLMAN, Irwin F. THE CONTENDER: Richard Nixon, the Congress Years 1946-1952. NY: The Free Press, 1999. 590 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0684850648 $1.95. |
| 183692 GENOVESE, Eugene D. THE WORLD THE SLAVEHOLDERS MADE: Two Essays in Interpretation. NY: Pantheon, 1969. xii,274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Short gift inscription front endpaper. DJ price clipped, spine sunning. $18.95. |
| 183082 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Clean bright and tight. Remainder mark bottom, small jacket wrinkle top front corner. ISBN: 0374289190 $6.95. Biographical account of a labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 184020 GEOGHEGAN, Thomas. WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON? Trying to be for Labor when It's Flat on Its Back. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1991. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine-. Clean bright and tight. No names, markings or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374289190 $7.95. Biographical account of a young labor-lawyer and his often comic experiences defending unions through the difficult years of the 80's. Nice blurbs by Robert Coles, Scott Turow, William Greider and Studs Terkel ('A heartbreaking, comic, heroic chronicle of the rank-and-file's struggle for a voice in the arena of labor. It reads like an enthralling novel.'). |
| 177644 GERSON, Simon W. PETE: The Story of Peter V. Cacchione, New York's First Communist Councilman. NY: International Publishers, 1976. 215 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Index. Light spine reading creases, crease rear cover corner. Very Good. ISBN: 0717804828 $6.95. |
| 179692 GILBERT, James. WRITERS AND PARTISANS: A History of Literary Radicalism in America. NY: Wiley, 1968. 303 pages. Hardback. A volume in the 'American Cultural History' series. Bibliographic essay, index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, jacket edge tears and chips, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0231082541 $12.95. Literary radical history, focused primarily on 'Partisan Review' and its related circles. |
| 187432 GILLMAN, Howard. THE VOTES THAT COUNTED: How the Court Decided the 2000 Presidential Election. University Of Chicago, 2001. xxiv+301 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Chronology. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0226294072 $8.95. |
| 181882 GINGER, Ray. ALTGELD'S AMERICA, 1892-1905: The Lincoln Ideal versus Changing Realities. NY: Quadrangle, 1965. 376 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear. $3.95. |
| 187653 GINSBERG, Benjamin. THE FATAL EMBRACE: Jews and the State. University Of Chicago, 1993. x, 286 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0226296652 $6.95. The Politics of Anti-Semitism in the United States. The cycle of Jewish success and anti-Semitic attack, with focus on the 'special case' of America. |
| 178333 GITLIN, Todd. THE SIXTIES: Years of Hope, Days of Rage. NY: Bantam, 1987. 513 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0553052330 $3.95. |
| 179172 GITLIN, Todd. THE SIXTIES: Years of Hope, Days of Rage. NY: Bantam, 1987. 513 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. Light vertical spine reading crease, light bump rear top. ISBN: 0553052330 $3.95. Has the narrative power of a fine novel and also a cogent work of historical analysis. In the first book about the Movement written by one of its leaders, Gitlin brings together seemingly diverse themes - civil rights, the Vietnam War, women's liberation, the revolution in Western culture - and shows how they came together to produce an experience unprecedented in American life. |
| 179391 GITLIN, Todd. THE TWILIGHT OF COMMON DREAMS: Why America is Wracked by Culture Wars. NY: Metropolitan Books, 1995. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805040900 $7.95. 'Culture wars are evasions of America's deepest trauma - inequality.' By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 186369 GITLIN, Todd. THE INTELLECTUALS AND THE FLAG. Columbia University, 2005. 167 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks, creases or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0231124929 $9.95. Celebrates the work of three postwar intellectuals: David Reisman, C. Wright Mills, and Irving Howe - models for a critical engagement forcefully addressing social issues and remaining humane and comprehensive. By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 180844 GITMAN, Carolyn Lieberman. FROM THESE ROOTS: A Mosaic of Stories, Legends and Facts from our 50 States. NY: Vantage, 1971. 581 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Spine is lightly faded, 3 small tears on top of spine, and dampstain edge of rear panel. $12.95. |
| 178858 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems and Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. A few minor damp stains cover, outer page edges browned, Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket with a small edge piece missing rear. $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio and others. |
| 188653 GOLDBERG, Harvey (ed.). AMERICAN RADICALS: Some Problems & Personalities. NY: Monthly Review, 1957. 308 pages. Hardback. Notes, bibliographical note. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny edge chipping, Light corner wear. ISBN: B000ETG53I $9.95. 'The world will be saved, if it can be, only by the unsubmissive.' - Andre Gide. 16 biographical essays by various authors on Altgeld, Debs, Dreiser, DeLeon, Marcantonio & others. |
| 188596 GOLDMAN, Eric F., (ed). HISTORIOGRAPHY AND URBANIZATION, Essays in American History in Honor of W. Stull Holt. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1941. 220 pp. First edition hardback. Very Good. No DJ. Spine & back cover slight sun damage. Light foxing on endpapers. $27. Essays by Bernard Mayo, Ollinger Crenshaw, Alfred Goldberg, & 6 others. |
| 178965 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription inside cover, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $10.95. |
| 178967 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription inside cover, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $9.95. |
| 181347 GOODELL, Charles. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. NY: Random House, 1973. 400 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Letter 'H' stamped front endpaper. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0394478827 $5.95. A Republican lawyer/politician examines how the unfettered abuse of discretion of police, prosecutors, judges and grand juries threatens individual civil liberties. |
| 186926 GOODMAN, Jeffrey. AMERICAN GENESIS: The American Indian and the Origins of Modern Man. Summit Books, 1981. 285 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos and illustrations. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for tiny red felt-tip spot top and bottom, in price-clipped Near Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0671251392 $6.95. 'The startling new theory that the first fully modern men made their world debut in North America.' By the author of We Are the Earthquake Generation . |
| 189074 GOODSPEED, Weston A. (ed.). HISTORY OF WHITLET COUNTY, INDIANA (Historical & Biographical). Chicago: F. A. Battey, 1882. 482 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Half-leather binding with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profusely illustrated with tables, graphs, figures, engravings, etc. Fair. Separation along inside hinge of back cover, gauze exposed. Binding exposed along several gutters of pages. Spine & covers rubbed. Staining & foxing on all endpapers. $170. |
| 189206 GORTER, Wytze, & George H. Hildebrand. THE PACIFIC COAST MARITIME SHIPPING INDUSTRY, 1930-1948 (Volume 1-2). Berkeley: University of California, 1952. 118 & 371 pp. respectively. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse graphs, tables, charts, etc. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. G+, in good dust covers. Text: with penned & penciled marginalia throughout; darkened text-edges; & slight page discoloration. V. 2: dozen or so pages with turned-down corners. Dust covers in protective glassine. Both with spines discolored, edge & corner, & a 1-inch piece missing at head of spine panel. $49.95. V. 1: An Economic Profile. V. 2: An Analysis of Performance. Sold as a set only. |
| 180893 GOSNELL, Harold L. NEGRO POLITICIANS. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1969. 396 pages. 3rd impression. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Index. Near Fine-, but for tiny tear in cloth at the spine. Ex Library with very minimal markings, card pocket in rear. Bit of label removal residue bottom of the spine. No dustjacket. $20. |
| 193569 Government Printing Office. REPORT OF THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON THE NEW ORLEANS RIOTS. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867. 596 pp. No edition stated. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. G-. No Dj. Spine bumped along front edge, head and foot. Spine darkened with lettering faded. Covers with light staining, especially front. Medium edge and corner wear. Undulation of text due to binding stress. $60. |
| 194657 Government Printing Office. REPORTS OF THE IMMIGRATION COMMISSION: Immigrants In Industries (Volume 15). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. 731 pp. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse tables and figures. Good. No Dj. Front and back cover with a dent middle of fore edge. Spine darkened. Indentation middle of spine. Text-edges browned; upper edge also dust stained. Pages beginning to yellow. Red stain on edge of back endpaper. $75. Includes parts 14-15: Cigar and Tobacco Manufacturing; Furniture Manufacturing; Sugar Refining. |
| 194663 Government Printing Office. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION - 1921. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1921. 638 pp. Reprint. Dark-green boards with gilt stamping on spine. Profuse tables, figures and b/w photos. Index. VG-. No Dj. Light edge wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library: with call number painted on spine; half-dozen property stamps. Upper text-edge browned. $14.95. |
| 196895 GRAEBNER, Norman A. (editor). THE NATIONAL SECURITY: Its Theory and Practice, 1945-1960. New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. xii+316 pp. Hardback. Contributor notes. Notes per essay. Index. Fine blue cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195039866 $9.95. A collection of essays prepared for a conference at West Point, detailing American security policy in the Truman and Eisenhower administrations and how various perceptions of national interest and danger shaped these policies. |
| 191342 GRAFF, James R., Editor/Compiler. HISTORIC HELENA: An Early-Day Photographic History of Montana's Scenic Capital City, 1864-1964. Helena: Home Building & Loan Association, 1964. Unpaginated (60 approximately). Brown. leatherette binding with blue stamping on cover & spine. Oversize, 8.5 x 11.25 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. F. No Dj. Appears to have been rebound into leatherette cover. $30. |
| 188126 GRAVEL, Senator Mike (ed.). THE PENTAGON PAPERS: The Defense Department History of United States Decision making on Vietnam. Volume One, Two, Three, Four. (1,2,3,4; 4 Vol set; The Senator Gravel Edition.). Boston: Beacon, no date (1971). 4 volume set, Trade paperbacks. Near Fine. Appear unread. Bottom rear cover of volume 4 has a long thin crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0807005274 $170. The 'Gravel Edition'; in 1971 the US government prevented newspaper publication of these secret papers, so Gravel entered the 4,100 pages into the public record - exposing the stink of managing an international empire, creating client regimes, secret commitments, destroying governments and other secrets hidden from a gullible public behind a veil of lies and subterfuge. Vol 1 is background material from the 40s and 50s; Vol 2 covers strategy and implementation in the Kennedy years, including the re-emphasis of 'pacification' programs through 1967. Vol 3 focuses on military programs and actions 1963-1965. Vol 4 covers the ground and air war 1965-68. |
| 196581 GREEN, Fletcher Melvin. DEMOCRACY IN THE OLD SOUTH and Other Essays. Nashville: Vanderbilt University, 1969. xx+322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edited by J. Isaac Copeland. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has light rubbing. Book is clean and tight. $9.95. |
| 177517 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 39 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $2.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 183536 GREEN, James J. [Wendell Phillips]. WENDELL PHILLIPS. NY: International Publishers, 1964. 39 pages. Reprint. Small trade paperback. Very Good. Touch of fading around the edges. ISBN: B0006AQAWG $3.95. 'The story of the great abolitionist leader...staunch friend of labor, advocate of women's rights...with excerpts from his speeches'. Communist Party perspective. |
| 196633 GREENBERG, Cheryl Lynn. OR DOES IT EXPLODE?: Black Harlem in the Great Depression. NY: Oxford University, 1991. viii+317 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195058682 $18.95. |
| 193624 GREENBIE, Sydney and Marjorie Barstow Greenbie. GOLD OF OPHIR: The China Trade in the Making of America. NY: Wilson-Erickson, 1937. xix+330 pp. Cloth hardback. Revised edition with Introduction by Rufus Rockwell Wilson. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Name and pencil marks to endpapers; bottom corner of spine lightly bumped. ISBN: B000860E4I $14.95. |
| 181022 GREENE, Felix. A CURTAIN OF IGNORANCE: How the American Public Has Been Misinformed About China. Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. 340 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Black cloth, silver-stamped spine. Very Good. Small minor stain inside cover affecting front endpaper and 1/2-title page. Lacks the dustjacket. A nice reading copy. $3.95. |
| 187435 GREENE, Felix. THE ENEMY: What Every American Should Know About Imperialism. Random House, 1970. 391 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Slight mustiness. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. A handsome copy, appears unread. ISBN: 0394462793 $19.95. |
| 183650 GREENE, Jack P. and J.R. Pole (eds.). THE BLACKWELL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Blackwell Publishers, 1992. xvi,845 pages. Hardback. Maps. Illustrated. Chronological table, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Owners first name and date of purchase on title page. Rear DJ flap creased. ISBN: 1557865443 $29. |
| 191800 GREIFF, Constance. LOST AMERICA: From the Atlantic to the Mississippi. NY: Weathervane, 1971. 244 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ is beginning to brown around edges & has general wear. ISBN: 051715966X $11.95. |
| 179430 GRIFFIN, John Howard. THE JOHN HOWARD GRIFFIN READER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. 588 pages. Hardcover. Photos by the author. Selected and edited by Bradford Daniel. Dustjacket has small piece missing front panel, price clipped, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. $6.95. By the white author of 'Black Like Me' and numerous novels, this collection includes pieces from his novels, short stories, essays on Maritain, Geismer, Laxness, Alinsky, Merton, Josh White, Reverdy, John Beecher, et al, essays on racism, and much more. |
| 190488 GRISWOLD, Wesley S. A WORK OF GIANTS: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1962. 367 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: gray paper boards, black cloth spine with gilt stamping. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-, in a like dust cover. Lower corners of covers lightly bumped as are the back corners of spine-ends. Dj: with base of spine panel creased along with lower corners of liners; a bit of edge wear; & light discoloration of rear panel - in protective glassine. $14.95. |
| 179716 GROSE, Howard B. ALIENS OR AMERICANS?. NY: Eaton & Mains, (1906). 337 pages. Hardback. Frontis, photos, appendices. Very Good in DJ with multiple pieces missing. $9.95. From the 'Forward Mission Study Courses' edited under the auspices of the Young People's Missionary Movement. Introduction by Josiah Strong. Nice copy with photo-label affixed to front cover with a boat-full of 'furriners'. |
| 185738 GUARNERI, Carl J. THE UTOPIAN ALTERNATIVE: Fourierism in Nineteenth-Century America. Cornell University, 1994. xiv+525 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. Bright and tight, no names, marks or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 080148197X $15.5. |
| 187879 GUILLERMO, Emil. [Intro by Ishmael Reed]. AMOK: Essays from an Asian American Perspective. Asian Week Books, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0966502019 $9.95. |
| 184722 HAHN, Emily. ROMANTIC REBELS: An Informal History of Bohemianism in America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 318 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright copy, with no names, or markings. Jacket spine is just a bit dull. $11.95. Fascinating history of American bohemianism and various avant-garde figures, from Walt Whitman, Ambrose Bierce to Floyd Dell, Jack London to Lenny Bruce, Allen Ginsberg and Jack Kerouac. |
| 191166 HALE, Frederick (editor). DANES IN NORTH AMERICA. Seattle: University of Washington, 1984. xx+231 pp. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket - slight fold to five pages; half-inch closed tear & other small tears & wear to DJ. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0295960892 $15. |
| 180358 HALLE, David. AMERICA'S WORKING MAN. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1984. 360 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket but for very light fading along the spine. ISBN: 0226313654 $6.95. Work, home, and politics among blue-collar property owners. |
| 180166 HANSEN, Joyce. BETWEEN TWO FIRES: Black Soldiers in the Civil War. NY: Franklin Watts, 1993. 160 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. A volume in 'The African-American Experience' series. Tiny crease rear cover corner, otherwise Fine- unread copy. ISBN: 0531156761 $9.95. Especially suitable for young adults. |
| 185501 HARDISTY, Jean. MOBILIZING RESENTMENT: Conservative Resurgence from the John Birch Society to the Promise Keepers. Beacon Press, 1999. xi, 287 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Some pencil underling pp. 9-45, one bottom page corner creased, otherwise this would be Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0807043168 $5.95. |
| 178610 HARDY, Jack. THE FIRST AMERICAN REVOLUTION. NY: International Publishers, 1937. 160 pages. Hardback. Red boards. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Name front endpaper. Moderate wear bottom front corner. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006D7KJA $6.95. Starts with the British commercial system, works through colonial progress and prosperity, English enforcement, American opposition, the road to war, the throes of revolution, the importance of the masses in bringing it about and carrying to a successful conclusion, and America's revolutionary heritage. Communist perspective. See 'Seidman H55'. |
| 191343 HARLOW, Alvin F. OLD BOWERY DAYS: The Chronicles of a Famous Street. NY: Appleton, 1931. 565 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. 75+ b/w photos, illustrations, maps, etc. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Couple bookstore markings on front & back paste-down sheets. $75. |
| 181196 HARRINGTON, Michael. THE ACCIDENTAL CENTURY. NY: Macmillan, 1965. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0025482009 $5.95. |
| 186387 HARTMANN, Thom. WE THE PEOPLE: A Call to Take Back America. Coreway Media, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated comics by Neil Cohn. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1882109384 $11.95. |
| 188254 HAWTHORNE, Julian, Madame Guizot De Witt, Wolfgang Menzel, John Richard Green, John F. Finerty, M. Alfred Rambaud, Walter G. Dickson, Demetrius Charles Boulger, J. Castell Hopkins, Gilson Willets, et al. WORLD'S BEST HISTORIES. 32 Volumes: The United States, France, Germany, England, Ireland, Russia, Japan, China, Canada. The Co-operative Publication Society, 1894-1901. 32 separate volumes, about 400-500 pages each book. Hardcover, with decorative designs on uniform black cloth. Photos, many with fold-out maps. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Tissue guards present. A few volumes have light shelf wear or a little faint damp spotting here and there. Vol. 4 of England has a tiny worm hole at the bottom front spine fold. Gift quality. $300. Volumes for each country cited are present. Large wonderful collection, excellent starter set, saves a ton of shipping - uniform publications and generally uniform in condition. |
| 186829 HAYDEN, Tom. IRISH ON THE INSIDE: In Search of the Soul of Irish America. Verson, 2003. 342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Two light touches of fore-edge soil. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1859844774 $4.95. Explores the losses wrought by Irish American conformism, in his own life and beyond. 'History over amnesia' as Frank McCourt calls it. Hayden was seminal figure of the New Left and the anti-war movement of the 60s before becoming a California Senator. |
| 190303 HAYES, Derek. HISTORICAL ATLAS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Seattle: Sasquatch, 1999. 208 pp. First edition. Hardcover, 10 x13 inches. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Signed by the author on title page. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w illustrations, maps & photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in like Dj. Dust cover price-clipped - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1570612153 $40. |
| 178088 HAZEN, Margaret Hindle and Robert M. KEEPERS OF THE FLAME: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925. Princeton University, 1992. 296 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0691048096 $4.95. |
| 194941 HENDRICK, Burton J. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF WALTER H. PAGE. [Six Volumes]. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924-1926. 214pp., 215-436pp., 241pp., 215-437pp., 221pp., 222-440pp. Hardbacks. Frontispiece to each volume. Indices. Written as three volumes and published as six, with pagination continuous between each pair. All volumes Very Good. Blue cloth. Bindings a little dusty, and some rubbing to the feet and tops of the spines. A few points bumped. This seems to have been read, then shelved for a considerable period of time. Former owner's stamp to endpapers. Slightly fragile due to age; hinges a little loose on three volumes. $50. A biography of Walter H. Page, journalist and editor of The Atlantic Monthly, U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain during WWII, who urged that the United States enter the Great War on the side of the Allies. A memorial plaque to him is in Westminster Abbey. This book was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Biography in 1923. |
| 194542 HENNEPIN, Father Louis. A NEW DISCOVERY OF A VAST COUNTRY IN AMERICA, Reprinted from the Second London Issue of 1698, with Facsimiles of Original Title-Pages, Maps, and Illustrations, Volumes 1 and 2 Combined. Toronto: Coles Publishing, 1974. lxiv+711 pp. Trade paperback. Introduction, Notes, and Index by Reuben Gold Thwaites. Two volumes combined. Very Good. Light shelfwear and wear to edges of spine. ISBN: B000MAPBZ2 $19.95. |
| 190406 HENRY, Joseph. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1871. 494 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black binding. Index. Very Good. Some penciling in first few pages. $24. |
| 185604 HENTOFF, Nat. THE FIRST FREEDOM: The Tumultuous History of Free Speech in America. Delacorte, 1988. 363 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny closed tear bottom rear jacket edge. ISBN: 0385296436 $8.95. |
| 189059 HERITAGE MAGAZINE. NATION'S HERITAGE: Vol. I, No. I & II. NY: Forbes & Sons, 1949. Unpaginated. 1st edition. Oversize hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. First two books in the series. Near Fine but for wear along the spine. $75. |
| 187438 HERSH, Seymour. 'THE TARGET IS DESTROYED': What Really Happened To Flight 007, & What America Knew About It. Random House, 1986. 282 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. No names or markings. Appears unread. A pristine, crisp copy, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394542614 $4.95. Passenger Flight 007 was shot down by the Russians when it 'strayed' over Russian territory, killing all 269 aboard. The Russians claimed it was running spy gear, which the US denied (current evidence indicates it likely was). |
| 187694 HERSH, Seymour. CHAIN OF COMMAND: The Road from 9/11 to Abu Ghraib. HarperCollins, 2004. 394 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060195916 $7.95. History of the so-called 'war on terror'. |
| 194649 HEWITT, Nancy A. WOMEN'S ACTIVISM AND SOCIAL CHANGE: Rochester, New York 1822-1872. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1984. 281 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. NF/NF. Text with some very light penciled marginalia here and there. Dj with a bit of general wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0801416167 $14.95. |
| 188437 HICKEL, Walter J. WHO OWNS AMERICA?. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1971. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has small closed edge tear. In protective glassine. ISBN: 013958322X $10.95. Former Governor of Alaska & Secretary of the Interior, fired by Dick M Nixon. Engrossing, exciting book about his months in Washington & his efforts to get the government to pay more attention to people & less to politics. |
| 188438 HICKEL, Walter J. WHO OWNS AMERICA? Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1971. 328 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the author. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket which has faded spine. In protective glassine. ISBN: 013958322X $10.95. Former Governor of Alaska & Secretary of the Interior, fired by Dick M Nixon. Engrossing, exciting book about his months in Washington & his efforts to get the government to pay more attention to people & less to politics. |
| 181871 HICKS, John D. NORMALCY AND REACTION 1921-1933; An Age of Disillusionment. Washington: American Historical Association, 1960. 21 pages. Stapled paperback. Original blue wraps. References. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 32. Very Good+. Light spine fading. $4.95. |
| 187961 HICKS, Sander. THE BIG WEDDING: 9/11, the Whistle Blowers, and the Cover-Up. Vox Pop, 2005. 180 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. New. A fine unread copy, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 097527631X $8.95. |
| 186446 HITCHENS, Christopher and Christopher Caldwell (eds.). LEFT HOOKS, RIGHT CROSSES: A Decade of Political Writing. Thunder's Mouth Press, 2002. 401 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. ISBN: 1560254092 $6.95. Collected articles from left and rightwing pundits: Susan Sontag, Marshall Berman, Nate Hentoff, Tony Kushner, Thomas Geoghegan, Jonathan Schell, David Tell, David Brooks, among many others. |
| 186806 HITCHENS, Christopher. NO ONE LEFT TO LIE TO: The Triangulations of William Jefferson Clinton. Verso, 1999. 122 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tight and bright. No names, marks, creases or tears. Appears Unread. ISBN: 1859847366 $4.95. Hitchens argues Clinton took every remnant of New Deal liberalism in his party and tore it into shreds, assisted by finance from Miami Cuban mobsters and advice from his closest consultant, Dick Morris, a conservative Republican. He tasks Clinton and his aides for slandering women to save his own skin, and skewers a 'crooked President and a corrupt and reactionary Administration'. |
| 198670 HOLAND, Hjalmar R. WESTWARD FROM VINLAND: An Account of Norse Discoveries and Explorations in America, 982-1362. Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1940. 354 pages. Hardback. Map. Illustrations. Plates. Bibliography. Index. Very good+ cloth in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Bookplate. Relevant newspaper article cello-taped to inside front DJ flap, ghosting slightly to endpaper. $45. First edition. |
| 198141 HOLZER, Harold. LINCOLN AT COOPER UNION. The Speech That Made Lincoln President. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. 338pp. Hardback. Appendix. Notes. Index. Boards in dust jacket. As new. ISBN: 0743224663 $19.95. 'The Lincoln of myth was a simple and plainspoken fellow. The real Lincoln was the master of a calculated rhetoric. There is no better proof of that important fact than Harold Holzer's important book.' - Garry Wills. Includes the complete text of Lincoln's speech. |
| 194688 HOOSE, Phillip. WE WERE THERE, TOO!: Young People in U.S. History. NY: Melanie Kroupa Books, 2001. 264 pp. Large Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0374382522 $16.95. |
| 178941 HOOVER, Calvin B. INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND DOMESTIC EMPLOYMENT. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1945. 177 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, beige cloth. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 180234 HOOVER, Calvin B. and B.U. Ratchford. ECONOMIC RESOURCES AND POLICIES OF THE SOUTH. NY: Macmillan, 1951. 464 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tables. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket with small edge tears, soiling rear. ISBN: B0006D61RM $4.95. |
| 188693 HOOVER, Herbert. AN AMERICAN EPIC, Vol. 1-4. Chicago: Regnery, 1959. Vols. 1-4: 476, 489, 592 & 322 pp. respectively. First edition. Hardcover. Blue boards with spine stamped in silver; cover similarly stamped with Hoovers signature. Multiple B&W photos. Maps, charts, drawings etc. Appendices. Index. Vol. I: fine. Vol. II: Very Good, spine slightly cocked at top. Vol. III: Very Good, spine slightly cocked at top. Vol. IV: near fine, spine raised in center. No DJs. $55. Priced as a set. |
| 182896 HOROWITZ, David (ed.). CORPORATIONS AND THE COLD WAR. Monthly Review, 1969. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Edited and introduced by Horowitz. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0853451605 $11.95. Collectively of a general condemnation of American corporations, blamed for the misdirection of US foreign policy, the Cold War and its manifestations, and the huge wastage of money and resources. Includes G. William Domhoff, William Appleman Williams, Lloyd G. Gardner, David W. Eakins, Joseph D. Phillips, Charles E. Nathanson. Published in conjunction with the Bertrand Russell Foundation. This was before Horowitz became a rightwingnut screechaholic. |
| 179727 HOROWITZ, David. EMPIRE AND REVOLUTION: A Radical Interpretation of Contemporary History. NY: Random House, 1969. 174 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0394708563 $7.95. Comprehensive reinterpretation of the Marxist world from a New Left perspective. Traces the roots of the ideological struggle between the capitalist and socialist worlds back to the Bolshevik's in Russia in 1917, and what has happened since. |
| 183379 HOROWITZ, David. THE FATE OF MIDAS and Other Essays. SF: Ramparts, 1973. 255 pages. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Spine has a slight slant, jacket has four small tears, name on front end paper. ISBN: 0878670327 $5.95. A look at Marxism and its relevance to sociology, economics, politics, etc. Corporations and the Cold War and its wasteful manifestations, etc., before the author got on their lucrative payroll. Appreciation's of Bertrand Russell and Isaac Deutscher. |
| 183455 HOUGAN, Jim. DECADENCE: Radical Nostalgia, Narcissism, and Decline in the Seventies. NY: Morrow, 1975. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Recommended reading, notes. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has small piece top front corner missing, tiny closed tear top rear edge. Initials on front endpaper; no markings, pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0688029507 $5.95. |
| 197170 HOWELL, George Coes. THE CASE OF WHISKEY. Altadena, CA: George Coes Howell, 1928. 238 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Photos. Appendices. Good. Black cloth, gilt. Rubbing and some fraying to edges; front hinge starting. $30. An impassioned argument against Prohibition. |
| 179964 HOYT, Edwin P. AMERICA'S WARS AND MILITARY EXCURSIONS. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1987. 539 pages. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with tiny jacket edge tears. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0070306184 $1. |
| 194025 HUGHES, Charles Evans. WARREN G. HARDING: Memorial Address Delivered Before the Joint Meeting of the Two Houses of Congress As a Tribute of Respect to the Late President of the United States. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. 94 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt-stamping on cover. Very Good. No Dj. Nice solid copy with light wear to spine-ends and corners. Gilt is very bright. $14.95. |
| 194459 HUGHES, Herbert. THE INDIAN MIGUELS CHIEFS AND SCHOLARS. THE INDIAN MIGUELS CHIEFS AND SCHOLARS. No place, No date, 1980. 72 pp. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Multiple b/w photos. Near fine. Light edge and corner wear. $9.95. |
| 194699 HUNTER, Stephen and John Bainbridge, Jr. AMERICAN GUNFIGHT: The Plot to Kill President Truman -- and The Shoot-out That Stopped it. NY: Simon and Schuster, 2005. 368 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0743260694 $8.95. |
| 184768 HYLAND, William G. MORTAL RIVALS: Understanding the Pattern of Soviet-American Conflict. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Clean, tight, bright. Spine has a few light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0671668714 $4.95. 'Superpower Relations from Nixon to Reagan'. |
| 185746 IRONS, Peter. JUSTICE AT WAR: The Story of the Japanese American Internment Cases. Oxford University, 1983. 407 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 019503497X $3.5. Another wonderful chapter in the history of the Land of the Free, warming the hearts of Neoliberals and NeoCons everywhere. Up next? Mexicans, Latinos, Chicanos... |
| 180880 IRWIN, Theodore / GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Arthur Godfrey]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF HAWAII: The 50th State: Islands of Enchantment. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1960. Not paginated. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. Slide cards cut in half to fit in projector. Plastic laminate separating in a thin vertical strip along the front cover fold, bookstore stamp inside front cover. Lightly rubbed covers, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: B000GLII02 $1.95. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Arthur Godfrey. Each book in the series has about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) and a small 33-1/3 rpm record. |
| 191828 ISAAC, Rhys. LANDON CARTERS UNEASY KINGDOM: Revolution & Rebellion on a Virginia Plantation. NY: Oxford, 2004. 423 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195159268 $11.95. |
| 198197 JACKSON, Donald. AMONG THE SLEEPING GIANTS: Occasional Pieces on Lewis and Clark. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1987. 136 pages. Hardback. Illustrated with maps and document facsimiles. Index. Fine cloth in near fine dust jacket. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0252014677 $14.95. By the editor of the Letters of the Lewis and Clark and Expedition with Related Documents, 1783-1854. |
| 191282 JACKSON, Joseph. AMERICA'S MOST HISTORIC HIGHWAY: Market Street, Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Wanamaker, 1926. 368 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Some darkening of spine & upper margins of covers. Endpapers slightly browned. Text beginning to yellow. $25. |
| 177791 JAFFE, Philip J. THE RISE AND FALL OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM. NY: Horizon Press, 1975. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Introduction by Bertram D. Wolfe. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name front pastedown. Two small dustjacket tears front flap fold. ISBN: 0818016043 $21. Behind the scenes look by a one-time confidant of Earl Browder, with much based on materials supplied by him to the author. |
| 194789 JAIMES, M. Annette [editor]. THE STATE OF NATIVE AMERICA: Genocide, Colonization, and Resistance. Boston: South End Press, 1992. x+460 pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Good+. Light shelfwear. Ink markings to chapter entitled 'American Indian Women'. ISBN: 0896084248 $8.95. |
| 184047 JAMES, Edward, et al (editors). NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN, 1607-1950: A Biographical Dictionary. 3 Volume set. Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1971. 687, 659 and 729 pages. Trade paperbacks. Very Good. Ex-library set with felt-tip line top of each book (near the spine); library stamps on the front endpapers and call labels on the spines. Spines have heavy clear tape for protection. All three volumes are solid, clean and bright, no spine creases. The spine of volume 3 is slightly faded. ISBN: 0674627342 $24.95. |
| 184048 JAMES, Edward, et al (editors). NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN, 1607-1950: A Biographical Dictionary. 3 Volume set. Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1971. 687, 659 and 729 pages. Trade paperbacks. Near Fine. Small bookstore stamp front endpaper of each volume. Touch of soil bottom edges and touch of edge wear to covers here and there. The spine of volume 3 is slightly faded. No names, markings or spine creases. Nice bright and handsome set, gift quality. ISBN: 0674627342 $42. |
| 195245 JEFFERSON, Thomas. Selected and Edited by Saul K. Padover. Illustrated with Lithographs by Lynd Ward. THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON. NY: Heritage Press, 1967. x+362 pp. Hardback in slipcase. Selected and edited by Saul K. Padover. Illustrated with lithographs by Lynd Ward. Heritage Club Sandglass issue laid-in. Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. $19.95. |
| 177827 JENKINS, John H. AMERICAN CELEBRATION: The Creation and Evolution of the US as Reflected in the Printed and Written Word. Austin: The Jenkins Co., 1976. 312 pages. Oversize trade paperback. Being catalogue 100 issued by this firm. Heavily illustrated, with scholarly descriptions. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0685839583 $7.95. Well-written and comprehensive bookseller's catalogue of Americana, chronologically arranged, 1776 through 1976, issued on the bicentennial. |
| 188303 JOHNSON, George. ARCHITECTS OF FEAR: Conspiracy Theories and Paranoia in American Politics. Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 252 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. Jacket has light rubbing, 1/4-inch closed tear front bottom edge. Price intact. ISBN: 0874772753 $40. |
| 197880 JOHNSON, Gerald W. AMERICA-WATCHING: Perspectives in the Course of an Incredible Century. Owings Mills: Stemmer House, 1976. xi+356 pp. First edition. Hardback. Introduction by Henry Steele Commager. Bibliography of Longer Works by Gerald W. Johnson. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight edgewear and scuffing to DJ. ISBN: 0916144054 $9.95. |
| 189214 JOHNSTON, Harry V. MY HOME ON THE RANGE, Frontier Ranching in the Badlands. St. Paul: Webb Publishing, 1942. 313 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Decorative cloth binding with maroon stamping on cover & spine. Frontis of author. Multiple b/w illustrations & photos interspersed throughout text. Very Good-. No Dj. Some soiling of covers. Slight yellowing of text & endpapers. Minor corner wear. Old bookstore stamp on back paste-down sheet. $40. |
| 189060 JONES & JONES. NOOKSACK. Seattle: Jones & Jones, 1973. 76 pages. Oversize softcover. Illustrated. Maps. A study that includes a lot of maps, & the history of the Nooksack river. Several pages at the beginning of the book loose from the binding, but still a serviceable copy (all pages present). Other than that a Very Good reading or binding copy. $63. |
| 179088 JONES, Howard. THE COURSE OF AMERICAN DIPLOMACY: From the Revolution to the Present. Chicago: Dorsey, 1988. 718+[xxix] pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket which has small closed edge tear rear. ISBN: 0531097102 $23. |
| 191279 JONES, Idwal. ARK OF EMPIRE: San Francisco's Montgomery Block. NY: Doubleday, 1951. 253 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 12 b/w illustrations by A. J. Camille. Very Good / G+. Pages beginning to yellow. Former owner's name stamped & penned on front & back paste-down sheets. Dj: with medium edge & corner wear; chipping on upper spine panel; & discoloration to liners & rear panel - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 187734 JONES, Jacqueline. THE DISPOSSESSED: America's Underclasses from the Civil War to the Present. NY: Vintage, 1986. xiii+399 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0465001270 $9.95. Underclass explored as a phenomena transcending race and culture. By the winner of the Bancroft Prize for her book 'Labor of Love, Labor of Sorrow'. |
| 186922 JONES, Maldwyn. DESTINATION AMERICA. Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated and with photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Nice copy. Jacket has tiny scar on the fore-edge, small piece missing top edge front and rear. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0030167310 $4.95. |
| 191956 JOSEPH, Peter. GOOD TIMES: An Oral History of America in the Nineteen Sixties. NY: Morrow, 1974. 469 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+. Book is tight & clean. Beginning to yellow on rear panel. ISBN: 0688052401 $9.95. |
| 188190 JOUGHIN, Louis and Edmund M. Morgan. THE LEGACY OF SACCO AND VANZETTI. Quadrangle Books, 1964. xii+596 pages. 1st Quadrangle printing / edition, trade paperback reissue of the 1948 hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Arthur M. Schlesinger. Near Fine. Tiny inadvertent bump affecting the top corner of 3 pages, bookplate inside cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Definitive history, finding the anarchists Sacco and Vanzetti victims of a society in which prejudice, chauvinism, hysteria, and malice were endemic. (The judge was heard to boast, while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?'). |
| 196690 JUDD, Laura Fish. HONOLULU Sketches of the Life Social, Political and Religious, in the Hawaiian Islands from 1828 to 1861. Honolulu: Honolulu Star-Bulletin, 1928. xii+209 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. Book is clean and tight but pages are yellowing around edges; name and book plate to front endpapers. DJ is yellowed and has tears at edges including a few that are scotch taped. $45. |
| 189377 JUPP, Ursula. HOME PORT: VICTORIA. Victoria: Jupp, 1967. 167 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Book is lightly faded around edges. DJ is sunned on spine. Nice clean, tight copy. $28. |
| 195668 KAMMEN, Michael. SELVAGES AND BIASES: The Fabric of History in American Culture. Ithaca: Cornell, 1987. xv+336 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. Book is clean, tight and glossy. ISBN: 0801494044 $8.95. |
| 191259 KANIA, Alan J. JOHN OTTO OF COLORADO NATIONAL MOMEMENT. Boulder: Roberts Rinehar, 1984. 183 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Signed by the author. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Light edge & corner wear. Covers rubbed. ISBN: 0911797033 $14.95. |
| 195192 KASTRUP, Allan. THE SWEDISH HERITAGE IN AMERICA. St. Paul: Sweden Council of America, 1975. 860 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs as well as 8 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good- clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. One three-inch closed tear to dj as well as lots of smaller tears and wrinkles. $9.95. |
| 195204 KASTRUP, Allan. THE SWEDISH HERITAGE IN AMERICA. St. Paul: Sweden Council of America, 1975. 860 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs as well as 8 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. Name and vertical crease to front endpaper. Light wear to dj edges and back panel. Text is bright and clean. $14.95. |
| 179429 KATZ, William Loren and Jacqueline. MAKING OUR WAY: America at the Turn of the Century in the Words of the Poor and Powerless. NY: Dial, 1975. 170 pages. Hardback. Photos. Couple dustjacket edge tears, two small pieces missing bottom rear panel, price clipped, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0803754426 $6.95. First person accounts of a Black southern sharecropper, stockyard worker, a farmer's wife, a coal miner, cowboy, sweatshop girl and a tramp - and what life was like for them. Katz has written a dozen plus books on American minorities, written for 'Freedomways' and other journals and taught Black History. |
| 183593 KATZ, William Loren. YEARS OF STRIFE 1929-1956. [Minorities in American History Volume 5]. Franklin Watts, 1975. 85 pages. Hardback, illustrated boards. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Minorities in American History Volume 5. Very Good+. Ex-library copy, with only one library stamp (front endpaper) and card pocket inside cover. Front endpaper neatly removed. Small label foot of spine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0531027856 $9.95. |
| 177659 KAUFFMAN, Bill. AMERICA FIRST!: Its History, Culture and Politics. NY: Prometheus Books, 1995. 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Foreword by Gore Vidal. 'Review copy' with promo sheet laid in. Fine in lightly rubbed DJ. ISBN: 0879759569 $8.95. The heritage, present, and political future of a nationalist movement known for its isolationist stance and opposition to giant government bureaucracy, and economic globalism. Looks at past proponents, Alice Roosevelt Longworth, Jack Kerouac and Senator J. William Fulbright, as well as today's Ross Perot and Pat Buchanan. |
| 186495 KEERAN, Roger. THE COMMUNIST PARTY AND THE AUTO WORKERS UNIONS. International Publishers, 1986. x+340 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Small crease bottom front corner. Bright, tight and clean, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0717806391 $10.95. History of the Communist Party and the auto workers from 1919 to 1949. The sociological, political and organizational sources of Communist support and influence, and analysis of the demise of this influence in the 1940s. |
| 193431 KENDALL, George Wilkins. NARRATIVE OF THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1929. 585 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly darkened. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges with some discoloration & foxing. Endpapers yellowed with some foxing. Very light separation between front fly leaf & endpaper. $45. |
| 193433 KENDALL, George Wilkins. NARRATIVE OF THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1929. 585 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly darkened. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges with some discoloration. Endpapers yellowed, especially along hinges. $50. |
| 198669 KENNAN, George F. SOVIET AMERICAN RELATIONS, 1917-1920: Volume 1: RUSSIA LEAVES THE WAR; Volume 2: THE DECISION TO INTERVENE. Princeton University, 1956. Two volumes. xiii + 544 pages; xii + 513 pages. Maps. Photographs. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very good cloth. Light wear to extremities. Former owner's name. Interiors clean and unmarked. $50. |
| 193606 KENNEDY, John F. A NATION OF IMMIGRANTS. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. 111 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Profuse b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. NF/G+. Slight discoloration of text-edges. Dj: with a pair of half-inch tears at head of spine panel; one-inch tear along upper edge of front panel; surfaces with soiling staining and rubbing to various degrees - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 188298 KENNEDY, Stetson. SOUTHERN EXPOSURE: A Documented Expose of the Anti-Democratic Forces in the Deep South. NY: Doubleday, 1946. 372 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. $12.95. |
| 195257 KENNEDY, W. J. D. ON THE PLAINS WITH CUSTER AND HANCOCK: The Journal of Isaac Coates, Army Surgeon. Boulder: Johnson Books, 1997. xviii+182 pp. Trade paperback. Foreword by Jerome A. Greene. Illustrated with eight pages of photographic plates. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 155566184X $9.95. |
| 191778 KETCHUM, Richard M. THE WORLD OF GEORGE WASHINGTON. NY: Harmony, 1974. Not paginated. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with full color & black & white photography. Chronology. Index. Near Fine. Beginning to yellow around edges. ISBN: 051755349X $14.95. |
| 194586 KETTLEBOROUGH, Charles (Editor). CONSTITUTION MAKING IN INDIANA Vol. 1-4. Indiana Historical Bureau: Indianapolis, 1978. Volume 1-4. Hardcover, all in shrink wrap. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. V. 4 in blue boards. Fine. Plastic wrap on volume 2 torn, but not loose. $100. |
| 182060 KEYLIN, Arleen and Douglas John Bowen (eds.). NEW YORK TIMES BOOK OF THE CIVIL WAR. NY: Arno Press 1980. 310 pages. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated, with 150+ photos and illustrations. Near Fine in bright Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has two taped edge tears bottom rear and another head of the spine. $1.95. Reproduces pages from the 'New York Times' from the Civil War era. |
| 192872 KILLEN, Andreas. 1973 NERVOUS BREAKDOWN: Watergate, Warhol, and the Birth of the Post-Sixties America. NY: Bloomsbury, 2006. First Edition. 312 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1596910593 $14.95. |
| 195276 KING, General Charles. A BROKEN SWORD: A Tale of the Civil War. NY: Hobart, 1905. 301 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photo frontispiece. Top edge gilt. Very Good. Book has light rubbing and sunning along spine; initials to front endpaper; small closed tear to title page. $9.95. |
| 196397 KING, Larry L. CONFESSIONS OF A WHITE RACIST. NY: Viking, 1971. 173 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has light rubbing, edgewear, and yellowing on rear panel. ISBN: 0670237159 $25. |
| 197899 KINZER, Donald L. AN EPISODE IN ANTI-CATHOLICISM: The American Protective Association. Seattle: University of Washington, 1964. ix+342 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Slight mustiness. Light edgewear and soiling to DJ. $8.95. |
| 189113 KIRKER, Harold, with James Kirker. BULFINCH'S BOSTON 1787 - 1817. NY: Oxford, 1964. 305 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Decorative stamped binding. Endpapers a map of colonial Boston. 24 b/w plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine faded. Text edges slightly browned. $11.95. |
| 181591 KLEIN, Bernard and Daniel Icolari. REFERENCE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN. NY: B. Klein, 1967. 536 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by Robert L. Bennett, Bibliography. Near Fine-/Near Fine-, price clipped. Short tear top front fold. ISBN: 0686624408 $11.95. Individuals, Government Agencies, Museums, Libraries, Associations, Monuments and Parks, Reservations, Tribal Councils, Schools, College Courses, Arts and Craft Shops. |
| 188289 KOEHNLINE, James and Ron Sakolsky (editors). GONE TO CROATAN: Origins of North American Dropout Culture. Autonomedia / AK Press, 1993. 382 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Editor , James Koehnline. Fine-. Unread. Faint smudge fore-edge. Book is bright and tight. ISBN: 0936756926 $19.95. |
| 184633 KOLKO, Gabriel. MAIN CURRENTS IN MODERN AMERICAN HISTORY. NY: Harper & Row, 1976. 433 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Small remainder stamp bottom. Jacket spine has two small tears top corners, tiny one bottom front corner. Bright, tight copy with no names or markings. ISBN: 0060124512 $17.95. |
| 185465 KONING, Hans. COLUMBUS: His Enterprise. Monthly Review, 1976. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket spine and edges lightly sun struck. Internally tight, bright and clean, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0853453799 $9.95. Exploding the Myth. |
| 186737 KORNHAUSER, Arthur (ed.) [Robert Lynd, Harold Lasswell, Abraham Laslow, C. Wright Mills]. PROBLEMS OF POWER IN AMERICAN DEMOCRACY. Wayne State University, 1959. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. References, biographical notes. Fine- but for light age-tanning of outside edges of the text block, in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright witha few light scuffs, the red background ink on the spine is faded out. $19.95. Essays by Robert Lynd, Harold Lasswell, Abraham Laslow, C. Wright Mills and others. |
| 185496 KOTZ, Nick. JUDGMENT DAYS: Lyndon Baines Johnson, Martin Luther King Jr. and the Laws that Changed America. NY: Mariner Books, 2005. 522 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated with black and white photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0618088253 $9.95. First full examination of the working relationship between Johnson and King. |
| 192861 KOTZ, Nick. JUDGMENT DAYS: Lyndon Baines Johnson, Martin Luther King Jr. and the Laws that Changed America. NY: Mariner Books, 2006. 522 pages. 1st Mariner Books edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine. Book is tight and glossy. ISBN: 0618641831 $7.95. |
| 197991 KRAUT, Alan M. SILENT TRAVELERS: Germs, Genes, and the 'Immigrant Menace'. NY: Basic Books, 1994. xiv+369 pp. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0465078230 $12.95. |
| 180372 KUSHNER, Howard I. CONFLICT ON THE NORTHWEST COAST: American Russian Rivalry in the Pacific Northwest 1790-1867. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1975. 227 pages. Hardcover. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Contributions In American History #41. Owners odd mark front end paper, otherwise Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0837178738 $8.95. In print at 62 bucks. |
| 188884 KUTLER, Stanley I. JUDICIAL POWER & RECONSTRUCTION POLITICS. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 188494 KUTLER, Stanley I. (ed.). ABUSE OF POWER: The New Nixon Tapes. NY: The Free Press, 1997. 675pp. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback. Previous owner gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0684841274 $4.95. |
| 182483 LA FOLLETTE, Belle Case and Fola. ROBERT M. LA FOLLETTE: June 14.1855 - June 18, 1925. Volume I (One). NY: Macmillan, 1953. 730 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Frontis. Photos and illustrations. Notes. Volume 1 only. Very Good. Clean solid and tight ex-library copy, in green cloth library binding and minimal stamping (once on the bottom), card pocket on front endpaper. ISBN: B0006ATLAY $11.95. Based on family papers and interviews with contemporaries, both friendly and hostile. Wisconsin senator, head of the Progressive Party movement, orator. La Follette fought the special interests, and brought about striking reforms in railroad regulation, taxation, tariffs, and primary elections. He sought the Presidency as the leader of the newly formed Progressive Party, but lost the nomination to the reactionary Teddy Roosevelt. |
| 182516 LA FOLLETTE, Belle Case and Fola. ROBERT M. LA FOLLETTE: June 14.1855 - June 18, 1925. Volume II (Two). NY: Macmillan, 1953. 575 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Frontis. Photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. Volume 2 only. Very Good. Clean solid and tight ex-library copy, in blue cloth library binding and minimal stamping (once on the bottom), card pocket on front endpaper. ISBN: B0006ATLAY $11.95. Based on family papers and interviews with contemporaries, both friendly and hostile. Wisconsin senator, head of the Progressive Party movement, orator. La Follette fought the special interests, and brought about striking reforms in railroad regulation, taxation, tariffs, and primary elections. He sought the Presidency as the leader of the newly formed Progressive Party, but lost the nomination to the reactionary Teddy Roosevelt. |
| 181335 LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. MONOPOLY TODAY. NY: International Publishers, 1950. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Index. Good. Some minor penciling. Ink notes in the appendix. $8. 'A study of the financial rulers of America and their interconnections. It shows Morgan-First National, Rockefeller, Mellon, du Pont, and other dominant interest groups controlling US economy. It describes the foreign empire of Wall Street and reveals what this means to the peoples of the Americas and other parts of the world.' See 'Seidman L27'. |
| 179773 LADD, Everett Carl. NEGRO POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN THE SOUTH. Ithaca: Cornell, 1966. 348 pages. Hardback. Name front endpaper. Slight spine slant, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny jacket tear and long chip. $4.95. |
| 180985 LaFOLLETTE, Philip. ADVENTURE IN POLITICS: The Memoirs of Philip LaFollette. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 299 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography, sources, index, photos. Edited by Donald Young. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjackjet which has three tiny tears head and foot of spine, light spine fading, price clipped. ISBN: 0030828775 $8.95. |
| 187342 LANGDON-DAVIES, John. AMERICAN CLOSE-UP: The Portrait of an Ally. London: John Murray, 1943. 148 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good+. Bright and solid with light soiling rear cover. No names, marks or tears. Spine has a light spine crease. $19.95. WWII propaganda piece. What modern America stands for in peace as in war. |
| 186000 LAPHAM, Lewis. HOTEL AMERICA: Scenes in the Lobby of the Fin-De-Siecle. Verso Books, 1995. 371 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Just the faintest of a small smudge on fore-edge, otherwise bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket has two tiny nicks. Appears unread. ISBN: 1859849520 $7.95. |
| 183061 LASCH, Christopher. THE CULTURE OF NARCISSISM: American Life in an Age of Diminishing Expectations. NY: Norton, 1978. 268 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Very tiny jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0393011771 $8.95. |
| 188560 LASCH, Christopher. NEW RADICALISM IN AMERICA 1889-1963. NY: Knopf, 1965. 349p. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for tiny chips head/foot of spine, small closed tear rear. In protective glassine. $9.95. The emergence of the20th century social reformer. Vivid biographical essays on social reformists, involving Jane Addams Mabel Dodge Luhan, the anarchist Randolph Bourne, Lincoln Steffens, Dwight MacDonald, etc. |
| 180903 LASLETT, John and Seymour Martin Lipset. FAILURE OF A DREAM?: Essays in the History of American Socialism. NY: Doubleday, 1974. 754 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0385088949 $7.95. |
| 190405 LAUT, Agnes C. THROUGH OUR UNKNOWN SOUTHWEST. NY: Robert McBride, 1921. 271 pages. 4th printing. Hardcover. Illustrated with many black & white photographs. Very Good. Gilt lettering on spine & cover. Spine lightly faded. Previous owners name on front end paper. $29. |
| 190382 LAVENDER, David. ONE MAN'S WEST. NY: Doubleday, 1957. 316 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Quarter-bound: rust-colored cloth boards, black cloth spine with silver stamping. Illustrated by Wm. Arthur Smith. Footnotes. Very good, in like dust cover. Lower spine-end with minor wear. Spine lightly cocked at one end. Dust cover: price-clipped, with wear & soiling about all edges. Dj in protective glassine. $11.95. |
| 190966 LAVENDER, David. BENT'S FORT: A Historical Account of the Adobe Empire That Shaped the Destiny of the American Southwest. NY: Doubleday, 1954. 450 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Very Good+, in a good dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. DJ: with some discoloration; medium edge & corner wear; & a one-inch tear on rear panel aDJacent to spine - in protective glassine. $35. |
| 180799 LAWSON, Elizabeth. THE REIGN OF WITCHES: The Struggle Against the Alien and Sedition Laws 1798-1800. NY: Civil Rights Congress, 1952. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Intro by William L. Patterson. Notes. Very Good+. Covers with light scuffing. ISBN: B0006ATCK8 $9.95. See 'Seidman L138'. |
| 184732 LEDEEN, Michael and William Lewis. DEBACLE: The American Failure in Iran. Vintage Books, 1982. 256 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Tight, bright and clean. Outer page edges light age-tanned, light spine reading creases. ISBN: 0394751825 $3.95. 'Devastating insider's account shows how the American government failed to protect our vital interests during the tumultuous months before and after the fall of the Shah'. The American government put this despicable puppet into power and even the great 'humanitarian' Jimmy Carter was singing his praises just before the Shah was taken down. The Shah's dreaded secret police and its dungeons were notorious as the worst abuser of human rights in the world. |
| 197985 LEO, John. INCORRECT THOUGHTS: Notes on Our Wayward Culture. New Brunswick: Transaction Publishers, 2001. 267 pp. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0765800381 $9.95. |
| 184443 LERNER, Max. PUBLIC JOURNAL: Marginal Notes on Wartime America. NY: Viking, 1945. 414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Nice solid copy with light shelf wear at the corners, tiny corner piece of front endpaper clipped. No names or markings. No dustjacket. $6.95. Collection of pieces from an educator and journalist. Lerner's controversial syndicated column for the NY Post, focused on political / cultural concerns, earned him a nice spot on Nixon's master shit list. He wrote a number of books on American politics and contemporary social problems. A fascinating look at Americans and America during World War II and what's to follow. |
| 181529 LEVITAS, Mitchel. [Magnum photographers]. AMERICA IN CRISIS. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. 192 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with wonderful B&W images. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0030810205 $11.95. |
| 192071 LEVY, Leonard. THE ESTABLISHMENT CLAUSE: Religion & the First Amendment. NY: Macmillan, 1986. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ is beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0029187508 $10.95. |
| 183794 LEWIN, Moshe. THE MAKING OF THE SOVIET SYSTEM: Essays is the Social History of Interwar Russia. NY: Pantheon, 1985. 354 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but for age-browning along the page edges. Bright, tight, clean, with light spine crease and a light crease bottom front corner. ISBN: 0394729005 $5.95. |
| 191669 LEWIN, Moshe. THE MAKING OF THE SOVIET SYSTEM: Essays is the Social History of Interwar Russia. NY: Pantheon, 1985. Stated First Edition. 354 pages. Hardcover with beige DJ. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for light sunning on edges. Very Good+ dustjacket with light edge wear & some yellowing in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394543025 $8.95. |
| 188312 LEWIS, Flora. ONE OF OUR H-BOMBS IS MISSING... McGraw-Hill, 1967. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 191365 LEWIS, Oscar. THE WAR IN THE FAR WEST 1861-1865: An Informal History of the Part Played by the Western States in the Civil War. NY: Doubleday, 1961. 263 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Slight yellowing of pages & text-edges. Former owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Dj: with very light edge wear; & some fading on spine & rear panel - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 197818 LEWIS, R. W. B. THE AMERICAN ADAM: Innocence, Tragedy, and Tradition in the Nineteenth Century. Chicago: The University of Chicago, 1955. v+200 pp. Hardback. Index. Very Good. Name to front endpaper. $14.95. |
| 185307 LEWY, Guenter. THE CAUSE THAT FAILED: Communism in American Political Life. Oxford University, 1990. 359 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Two page corner turned down. Bright and solid, no names, tears or markings. ISBN: 0195057481 $3.95. |
| 197879 LICHTMAN, Allan J. PREJUDICE AND THE OLD PARTIES: The Presidential Election of 1928. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina, 1979. xiii+366 pp. Hardback. Tables. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light pencil marks at margins. Small chips and tears to DJ. ISBN: 0807813583 $40. |
| 185037 LIEBLING, A.J. THE EARL OF LOUISIANA: The Liberal Long. Louisiana State University, 1972. 252 pages. Trade paperback. Good. Internally clean but for owner name top of two pages. Front cover is heavily creased with small edge tear. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0807102032 $5.95. |
| 177641 LIND, Michael. THE NEXT AMERICAN NATION: The New Nationalism and the Fourth American Revolution. NY: The Free Press, 1995. 436 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0029191033 $2.95. |
| 183295 LINGEMAN, Richard. SMALL TOWN AMERICA: A Narrative History, 1620-The Present. NY: Putnam, 1980. 547 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom. Price clipped. ISBN: 0399119884 $2.95. |
| 182082 LIPPARD, Lucy R. A DIFFERENT WAR: Vietnam in Art. Seattle: Comet Press, 1990. 131 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with full color. Near FIne. ISBN: 0941104435 $12.95. |
| 179997 LIPPMANN, Walter. THE COMMUNIST WORLD AND OURS. Boston: Little, Brown, (1959). 56 pages. 2nd printing. Small Hardback. Very Good+ in rubbed Very Good dustjacket that is a little faded along the spine. Bookplate inside front cover. $4.95. |
| 193166 LIVELY, Donald E. THE CONSTITUTION AND RACE. NY: Praeger, 1992. First Edition. 195 pages. Dark blue trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Faint stamp on front end page. ISBN: 0275942287 $19.95. |
| 195298 LIVELY, Robert A. FICTION FIGHTS THE CIVIL WAR. University North Carolina, 1957. 230 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Lacking dj. $9.95. |
| 191625 LOBEL, Jules. SUCCESS WITHOUT VICTORY: Lost Legal Battles & the Long Road to Justice in America. NY: New York University, 2003. First Edition. 319 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0814751121 $25. |
| 196439 LONG, Huey. EVERY MAN KING: The Autobiography of Huey P. Long. New Orleans: National, 1933. 343 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good. Book has soiling on front and rear panel and pages are yellowing. Small library stamp on front title page. $60. |
| 192759 LOVE, Philip H. ANDREW W. MELLON: The Man & His Work. Baltimore: F. Heath Coggins, 1929. 319pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Photos. Very Good-. Some soiling to boards and wear to edges. ISBN: B000FA0118 $14.95. |
| 181809 LYND, Alice and Staughton (ed). RANK AND FILE: Personal Histories by Working-Class Organizers. Boston: Beacon, 1974. 296 pages. Trade paperback, 2nd wraps printing. Very Good. ISBN: 0807005096 $6.95. Most of the workers here grew up and worked in the Midwest. About half were active mainly in the 1930s and about half since World War II. They were organizers in the auto, meat packing, steel, rubber, longshore, chemical, teamster and mining industries, and in the federal government. |
| 178980 LYND, Staughton (ed.). PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, no date. [ca 1971]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8. |
| 182887 LYND, Staughton (ed.). [Harvey O'Connor]. PERSONAL HISTORIES OF THE EARLY C.I.O. Boston: New England Free Press/ Radical America, no date. [ca 1971]. 28 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. $8. Pieces by Harvey O'Connor, George Patterson, John W. Anderson, Jessie Reese, John Sarget. Reprinted from 'Radical America,' Vol 5, No. 3, 1971. |
| 177733 LYND, Staughton. INTELLECTUAL ORIGINS OF AMERICAN RADICALISM. NY: Pantheon Books, 1968. 184 pages. 1st edition Hardback. Index. Initials on front endpaper blocked out, price clipped, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BU922 $9.95. |
| 196111 MACAULAY, David. MILL. NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Glossary. Near Fine. Book is tight. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0395520193 $7.95. |
| 180000 MacDOUGALL, Curtis D. GIDEON'S ARMY. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1965. 305 pages. Hardback. Volume 1 of 3 volumes. Photos. Very Good. Bump bottom edge. Very Good dustjacket. $7.95. Henry Wallace's presidential campaign and the Progressive Party in 1948 detailed. Volume I: The Components of the Decision. |
| 195824 MACLEAN, Norman. YOUNG MEN AND FIRE. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1992. 288 pages. 1st edition. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine in protective plastic wrapper. $14.95. |
| 193394 MacNEIL, Neil & Harold W. Metz. THE HOOVER REPORT 1953-1955: What It Means to You as Citizen and Taxpayer. NY: Macmillan, 1956. viii+344 pp. First edition. Hardback. Appendices. Index. Introduction by Herbert Hoover. Very Good. Light shelfwear; front hinge starting to crack. $14.95. |
| 180326 MAGDOFF, Harry. ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF US IMPERIALISM. NY: Monthly Review, 1966. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #27'. Very Good+. $4.95. |
| 180148 MAGDOL, Edward. OWEN LOVEJOY: Abolitionist in Congress. Rutgers University, 1967. xi, 493 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Frontis. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ but for three tiny edge tears and light scuffing. Owners odd mark front end paper. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BQFVQ $4.95. Political biography of the Illinois Republican Congressman, Abolitionist and radical. Lovejoy dedicated himself to the cause of abolitionism, and played an important role in the emergence of the Republican party in Illinois, and the rise of Abraham Lincoln to national attention. |
| 187161 MAHAJAN, Rahul. FULL SPECTRUM DOMINANCE: U.S. Power in Iraq and Beyond. Seven Stories, 2003. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine. As New, unread book. ISBN: 1583225781 $4.95. |
| 188184 MALCOMSON, Scott L. ONE DROP OF BLOOD: The American Misadventure of Race. Simon and Schuster, 2000. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minute bump fore-edge. Top two corners have minute scrapes. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0374240795 $6.95. |
| 191146 MALCOMSON, Scott L. ONE DROP OF BLOOD: The American Misadventure of Race. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. 584 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0374240795 $17.95. |
| 196616 MALIN, James C. THE NEBRASKA QUESTION, 1852-1854. Ann Arbor: Edwards Brothers, 1953. 455 pp. Trade Paperback. Appendix. Very Good. Previous owner's name and date on front endpaper. $19.95. |
| 196856 MALO, David. Hawaiian Antiquities (Moolelo Hawaii). Honolulu, Hawaii: Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1951. 278 pp. Hardcover. Index. Very Good. Previous owner's name, navy rank, and location (Pearl Harbor) in green ink on front endpaper. $50. |
| 179855 MANDEL, William. MAN BITES DOG: Report of an Unusual Hearing Before the McCarran Committee. NY: National Guardian, 1952. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Pages browned, fragile (newsprint). Very Good-. $4.95. Testimony Mandel gave February 1952 during the witchhunts. See 'Seidman M51'. |
| 186573 MANDEL, William. SAYING NO TO POWER: Autobiography of a 20th Century Activist and Thinker. Creative Arts Book Company, 1999. 651 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed, Signed by the Author. Fine-. Bright, solid and clean; no marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0887392865 $11.95. Mandel, activist and fighter for human rights, racial equality, and free speech, was hauled before the McCarran Committee in February 1952 during the American witchhunts (in the Land of the Free). (See Joel Seidman, M51). |
| 191942 MANHEIM, Jarol B. DEJA VU: American Political Problems in Historical Perspective. NY: St. Martins, 1976. viii+253 pp. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear & faint soiling to edges. ISBN: 0312191804 $11.95. |
| 198508 MANION, Kevin P. IMAGES OF AMERICA: Consumer Reports. Arcadia, 2005. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0738538906 $9.95. |
| 181120 MANN, Robert. THE WALLS OF JERICHO: Lyndon Johnson, Hubert Humphrey, Richard Russell, and the Struggle for Civil Rights. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1996. 609 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliographical references and index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small remainder mark bottom, small smudge foredge bottom. ISBN: 0151000654 $5.95. |
| 191907 MARK, Norman. MAYORS, MADAMS & MADMEN. Chicago: Chicago Review, 1979. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0914090704 $12.95. |
| 194964 MARKMANN, Charles Lam. THE NOBLEST CRY: A History of the American Civil Liberties Union. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1965. xiii+464 pp. Hardback. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good+ cloth in Very Good lightly chipped and rubbed dust jacket in protective glassine. Bookshop label to front end-paper. ISBN: B0006BN2LW $8.95. |
| 187117 MARSHALL, Douglas G. NATIONALITY AND THE EMERGING CULTURE. Rural Sociology, 1948. 7 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good but for hilighting on 4 pages, each a sentence or less. Cover edges are heavily sunned. $7.95. Reprint from journal 'Rural Sociology, March 1948. |
| 196724 MARTIN, Charles E. THE POLICY OF THE UNITED STATES AS REGARDS INTERVENTION. New York: AMS Press, Inc., 1967. 173 pp. Hardback. Near Fine. Cloth. Minor shelfwear. $8.95. Facsimile reprint of a work issued by Columbia University Press in 1921 as part of the Studies in History, Economics and Public Law series. |
| 194938 MATHEW, William M. EDMUND RUFFIN AND THE CRISIS OF SLAVERY IN THE OLD SOUTH: The Failure of Agricultural Reform. Athens: University of Georgia, 1988. xiv+286 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine blue cloth in Near Fine lightly sunned dust jacket in protective glassine. Tight and apparently unread. ISBN: 0820310115 $17.95. |
| 187086 MATTHEWS, Jim, et al. [President John F. Kennedy]. FOUR DARK DAYS IN HISTORY: November 22-25,1963 [Collectors Copy]. Jim Matthews / Special Publications, 1963. No paginated. Large Trade paperback. Profuse photos. Good. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. Cover has scuffing and wear, with two tiny tears bottom front edge. $4.95. From the cover: 'A Photo History of President Kennedy's Assassination'. |
| 195212 MAXEY, Chester C. BIPARTISANSHIP IN THE UNITED STATES. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1965. 398 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Fair clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has rubbing and four-inch closed tear to front panel. $11.95. |
| 181783 MAXWELL, Robert S., ed. (Robert La Folette). LA FOLLETTE. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1969. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical Notes. Index. A volume in the Great Lives Observed series. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with the author's name stamp and a small gift inscription, apparently from the author and his wife Xmas 1980, on front endpaper; tiny DJ tear along rear fold. ISBN: 0135224411 $12.95. |
| 181870 MAY, Ernest R. AMERICAN INTERVENTION: 1917 AND 1941. Washington: American Historical Association, 1960. 19 pages. Stapled paperback. Original blue wraps. References. Issued by Service Center for Teachers of American History. Publication Number 30. Very Good+. Faint spine fading. Two pages have some minor ink underlining. $4.95. Issues on American intervention in Europe during World War I and again in World War II between various schools of historians is taken up. |
| 181480 MAY, Henry F. THE END OF AMERICAN INNOCENCE: A Study of the First Years of Our Own Time 1912-1917. NY: Knopf, 1969. 312p + xvii. 2nd printing. Hardback. Bibliographical essay, index. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Tiny remainder stamp bottom. DJ has small chip front bottom corner, chipping head of spine. $11.95. A historian interprets the fascinating story of the years of ferment when American culture came of age. Much on the Bohemian enclave of Greenwich Village and the various radicals, socialists and anarchists such as Randolph Bourne, Emma Goldman, etc. |
| 183555 McADAM, Doug. FREEDOM SUMMER. NY: Oxford, 1988. 333 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0195043677 $14.95. The Civil Rights movement of 1964, when over 1,000 volunteers headed to Mississippi to register black voters, bold in the face of taunts, beatings and death. Within two months 4 are dead, 80 beaten, 1,000 arrested, 67 churches, homes and businesses burned or bombed. An in-depth look at the young men and women who risked their lives in the Land of Freedom and Equality. |
| 181856 McBRIDE, James. MIRACLE AT ST. ANNA. NY: Riverhead, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for extremely faint spot foredge. ISBN: 1573222127 $6.95. Inspired by a historical incident in a Tuscany village with Buffalo soldiers of 92nd. Connects the enormous tragedy of war with the intimate stories of four soldiers in the all-black unit as they become trapped between forces beyond their control and between worlds. Based on actual facts. |
| 198471 McCALLUM, Henry D. and Frances T. THE WIRE THAT FENCED THE WEST. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985. xv + 285 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very good. Light shelfwear; slight spotting to top edge. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0806115599 $9.95. |
| 178472 McCOMBS, Vernon Monroe. FROM OVER THE BORDER: A Study of the Mexicans in the United States. NY: Council of Women for Home Missions, 1925. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good-. About a dozen pages have had the corners turned down, a little cover soil and small tear rear cover at the spine fold. $4.95. |
| 193437 McCONKEY, Harriet E. Bishop. DAKOTA WAR WHOOP: Indian Massacres & War in Minnesota. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1965. 395 pp. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Multiple b/w photos. Near fine. No Dj. Middle of spine ridged. $25. |
| 194401 McCORMICK, Thomas J. and Walter LaFeber. BEHIND THE THRONE: Servants of Power to Imperial Presidents, 1898-1968. Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1993. 271 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0299137406 $11.95. Essays by Wayne S. Cole, Lloyd Gardner, David Healy, Carl Parrini, William A. Williams, and both editors. Some of the men who influenced presidents and shaped American foreign policy from the Spanish-American War to the Vietnam War. |
| 195516 McDONALD, Forrest. NOVUS ORDO SECLORUM: The Intellectual Origins of the Constitution. Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, 1985. xiii+359 pp. Hardback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine Half-cloth and boards in Very Good chipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Some sunning to spine. ISBN: 0700602844 $14.95. Chapters: The Rights of Englishmen; Systems of Political Theory; Systems of Political Economy; The Lessons of Experience 1776-1787; The Framers: Principles and Interests; The Convention: Constituting a Government; and Powers, Principles, and Consequences. |
| 178850 McGINNIS, Joe. HEROES. NY: Viking, 1976. 176 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- but for light spot of soil bottom, in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with vertical crease front flap. ISBN: 0670369055 $4.95. Where all da heroes go? Previous ages had them. The author talks with George McGovern, Edward Kennedy, Daniel Berrigan, Gene McCarthy, John Glenn and the most decorated hero of the Vietnam War, Joe Hooper. |
| 179632 McINTYRE, Thomas J. with John C. Obert. THE FEAR BROKERS. NY: Pilgrim, 1979. 350 pages. Hardback. Intro by Senator Mark Hatfield. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Faint ink stamp front panel of the dustjacket, name inside cover. ISBN: 0829803572 $4.95. A book on the dangers of the emerging New Right by this US Senator. |
| 179633 McINTYRE, Thomas J. with John C. Obert. THE FEAR BROKERS. NY: Pilgrim, 1979. 350 pages. Hardback. Intro by Senator Mark Hatfield. Name inside cover. Tiny edge tear rear of dustjacket, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0829803572 $9.95. A book on the dangers of the emerging New Right by this US Senator. |
| 198660 MCKEAN, William B. RIBBON CREEK: The Marine Corps on Trial. The Dial Press, 1958. 534 pages. Hardback. Very good red and yellow cloth in chipped dust jacket. $100. |
| 180711 McNALL, Scott G. THE ROAD TO REBELLION: Class Formation and Kansas Populism, 1865-1900. University of Chicago Press, 1988. 354 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, lightly edgeworn, faint spine fading. ISBN: 0226561275 $6.95. |
| 180378 McQUAID, Kim. THE ANXIOUS YEARS. Basic Books, 1989. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Minuscule stain top, otherwise Fine in Fine- dustjacket with faint spine fading. ISBN: 0465003893 $2.95. Unsentimental history that confronts the institutional failures, political evasions, and constitutional crises of America's 'time of troubles'. Links Tet, Chicago, and Watergate as landmarks of a single military, social, and political disaster. |
| 186015 McWILLIAMS, Carey. A MASK FOR PRIVILEGE: Anti-Semitism in America. Little, Brown, 1948. xiii+299 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is internally bright and clean. Price clipped jacket is has some small tears, piece missing head of spine, generally bright but for the spine which is dull and the lettering unreadable. ISBN: 0313208808 $2.95. |
| 182840 MEIER, Matt S. and Feliciano Rivera. THE CHICANOS: A History Of Mexican Americans. NY: Hill and Wang, 1972. xviii, 302 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in bright clean Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has thin light damp stain along the rear jacket fold with just barely perceptible effect to the cover at the bottom. ISBN: 0809034166 $11.95. |
| 189264 MEINIG, D. W. THE GREAT COLUMBIA PLAIN: A Historical Geography, 1805-1910. Seattle: University of Washington, 1968. 576 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with white stamping on spine. Fold-out map on pg. 6. Multiple maps, charts, diagrams, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in a very good dust cover. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Very light discoloration of upper text-edge. Touch of soiling lower right corner of text. DJ: price-clipped, light edge & corner wear $35. |
| 186526 MELANSON, Philip. WHO KILLED ROBERT KENNEDY?. Odonian Press, 1993. 94 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 1878825127 $7.95. The author later co-wrote Shadow Play: The Murder of Robert F. Kennedy, the Trial of Sirhan Sirhan, and the Failure of American Justice. |
| 186556 MELLON, Matthew. EARLY AMERICAN VIEWS ON NEGRO SLAVERY: From the Time of the Founding of the Republic Until 1830. Boston: Meador Publishing, 1934. 161 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped lettering. Bibliography. Near Fine. Tiny damp stain on front cover. Gilt is outstandingly bright. $50. |
| 197720 MENCKEN, H.L. (edited by Joseph C. Goulden). MENCKEN'S LAST CAMPAIGN: H.L. Mencken on the 1948 Election. Washington, DC: The New Republic Book Company, 1976. 135 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Cloth. Minor wear. ISBN: 0915220180 $9.95. This book consists in part of articles by Mencken that appeared in The Baltimore Sun between June and November of 1948. |
| 194979 MERTZ, Paul E. NEW DEAL POLICY AND SOUTHERN RURAL POVERTY. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1978. xiii+279 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Spine of DJ sunned. ISBN: 080710289X $19.95. |
| 180084 METZGER, Laure. AMERICAN LOANS IN THE POSTWAR PERIOD. Washington: Foundation for Foreign Affairs, 1948. 60 pages. Stapled paperback. Foundation Pamphlet #4. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 183817 MEYERS, Jeff (editor). SEPTEMBER 11: West Coast Writers Approach Ground Zero. Portland: Hawthorne Books and Literary Arts, 2002. 365 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Near Fine. ISBN: 0971691509 $5.95. Responses to September 11th, seeking sense in the chaos, from 34 writers, including T.C. Boyle, Tom Clark, Harlan Ellison, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Ken Kesey, Ishmael Reed, Alice Walker, Michael Byers, Peter Coyote, Maxine Hong Kingston, Colleen McElroy, Wanda Coleman. |
| 185098 MICHEL, Lou and Dan Herbeck. AMERICAN TERRORIST: Timothy McVeigh and the Oklahoma City Bombing. ReganBooks / HarperCollins, 2001. 426 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine but for tiny faint spot on fore-edge, in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. No names or markings. ISBN: 0060394072 $4.95. Background and the events leading up to the Oklahoma City bombing, told by two journalists who covered the story from the beginning. Includes their interview with the Vietnam vet, as well as family and friends to determine why he decided to bomb a federal building. Also includes a letter by Unabomber Ted Kaczynski about his impressions of the McVeigh case. |
| 191174 MIERS, Earl Schenck. THE GENERAL WHO MARCHED TO HELL: William Tecumseh Sherman & His March to Fame & Infamy. NY: Knopf, 1951. 349 pp. Stated first edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-/G. Generally light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name rubber-stamped on front endpaper. Endpapers yellowing, especially about hinges. Some yellowing of text-edges as well. Dj: with lightly faded spine; a one-inch closed tear at head of spine; edge & corner wear. Dust cover in protective glassine. $25. |
| 191957 MILLER, Douglas T. JACKSONIAN ARISTOCRACY: Class and Democracy in New York, 1830-1860. NY: Oxford, 1967. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective glassine but for DJ beginning to yellow & faint staining at spine. $11.95. |
| 187329 MILLER, Marc S. (ed.), et al. WORKING LIVES: The SOUTHERN EXPOSURE History of Labor in the South. Pantheon, 1980. xvii+414 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine but for 3 tiny fore-edge spots, in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean, no names or markings. Top of jacket spine corners have a minute tear front and a tiny closed tear rear. ISBN: 0394509129 $11.95. History from the bottom rather than the usual top down distortions. |
| 182440 MILLER, Marc S. (ed.). WORKING LIVES: The Southern Exposure History of Labor in the South. NY: Pantheon, 1980. 414 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Herbert Gutman. Very Good+. Clean solid copy with minimal signs of wear. Possibly unread. ISBN: 0394739655 $3.95. History from the bottom rather than the usual top down. |
| 197868 MILLER, Ross. AMERICAN APOCALYPSE: The Great Fire and the Myth of Chicago. Chicago: The University of Chicago, 1990. ix+287 pp. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrations and photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Light sunning to DJ spine. ISBN: 0226525996 $14.95. |
| 191984 MILLS, George. HARVEY INGHAM & GARDNER COWLES, SR: Things Don't Just Happen. Ames: Iowa State, 1977. 171 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is tight & clean. ISBN: 0813801559 $9.95. |
| 196583 MILTON, G.F. ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE FIFTH COLUMN. NY: Vanguard, 1942. 364 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bibliography. Index. Inscription and Signed by the Author. Very Good+. Book is tight. $40. |
| 184879 Mine-Mill Defense Committee. CONSPIRACY AGAINST A UNION. Denver: International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, no date [circa 1960]. Single 9x16-inch sheet, printed two-sides in two colors, folded down to a 4x9-inch 4-panel brochure. Near Fine. $45. Defense of union against legal charges related to membership in the Communist Party. 'Labor answers the 'conspiracy' attack,' regarding conviction on March 14, 1960 of 9 union officers for conspiring to violate the non-Communist affidavit provision of the Taft-Hartley Act. Includes quotes (with small portraits) from A. Philip Randolph, Patrick E. Gorman, James R. Hoffa, John P. Burke, Michael J. Quill, and others. |
| 194839 MINNIGH, L. W. GETTYSBURG: What They Did Here. Gettysburg: N.A. Meligakes, 1924. 168 pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Includes map in front of book. Good+. Edgewear to covers; moderate damage to bottom of spine; stain to pages 70-75 in upper gutter. ISBN: B000N5YRXS $14.95. |
| 198328 MONKKONEN, Eric H (editor). WALKING TO WORK: Tramps in America, 1790-1935. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1984. 253 pages. Hardback. Notes and references per essay. Contributor notes. Index. Very good cloth in dust jacket. DJ in protective wrapper. ISBN: 0803230877 $11.95. |
| 188153 MOORE, Frank (arranged and edited by). PERSONAL AND POLITICAL BALLADS. NY: George P. Putnam, 1864. xv+368 pages. First edition. Small Hardcover. Gilt-stamped quarter-bound red calf over blue cloth. Good. Chipping at the spine ends. Gilt stamping is very bright. Corners lightly bumped and worn. Bookplate inside the front cover. 1/2-inch crack bottom between the cover and the front endpaper. Small stain pp. 362-367 and a 1-inch square top of page 364 is torn and barely attached and obliterates three words on two lines of type. $100. 'Selection from the best political and personal ballads that have appeared since the commencement of the present Rebellion. They have been gathered from various sources, Rebel as well as National'. |
| 192559 MOORE, Frank. WOMEN OF THE WAR: Their Heroism and Self-Sacrifice. Hartford: S. S. Scranton, 1866. 596 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Illustrated with engravings of dozen notable women of Civil War. Good. No Dj. Spine slightly darkened. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges and numerous pages foxed. Covers bowed. $75. |
| 191094 MOORE, Warren. WEAPONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. NY: Promontory, 1967. 223 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine without dustjacket. Light wear around edges. ISBN: 0883940272 $20. |
| 180702 MORAIS, Herbert M. THE STRUGGLE FOR AMERICAN FREEDOM: The First Two Hundred Years. NY: International Publishers, (1944). 320 pages. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dustjacket. $7.95. Communist perspective. |
| 196422 MORGAN, Elizabeth Shelfer. UNCERTAIN SEASONS. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama, 1994. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0817307028 $11.95. |
| 182577 MORGAN, H. Wayne (ed.). AMERICAN SOCIALISM 1900-1960. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1964. 146 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Bright copy, clean and tight throughout. Spine sunned. ISBN: 0844626104 $5.95. Tactics, goals, activists, failures and successes, especially in laying a groundwork for 20th century reform. |
| 183059 MORRIS, Charles. A TIME OF PASSION: America 1960-1980. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical Notes and Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ clean and bright but with two small tears top front and long wrinkle. Price clipped. ISBN: 0060390239 $14.95. Turbulent and dramatic 20-year period, politics at the edge of morality; revolts and revolutions, the Vietnam War, people and ideas in vivid and often personal terms. |
| 185688 MORRIS, Edwin Bateman (compiler under the direction of the Commission). REPORT OF THE COMMISSION ON THE RENOVATION OF THE EXECUTIVE MANSION. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1952. 109 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback, gilt-stamped dark red textured cloth. Profusely illustrated, including B&W and color photos. Very Good-. Bright solid book but with light dampstain to the top fore-edge of about the last half of the book (not affecting illustrations or text). $4.95. Photos and descriptive text of the renovation of the White House Harry Truman in 1952. Appendix contains surveys, chronology, report of the Commission, costs, contracts, floor plans, etc. |
| 188355 MOSES, Robert P. and Charles E. Cobb Jr. RADICAL EQUATIONS: Civil Rights from Mississippi to the Algebra Project. Beacon, 2001. 233 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Small shallow gouge rear cover. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0807031275 $7.95. |
| 180324 MULLER, Herbert J. ISSUES OF FREEDOM: Paradoxes and Promises. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1960). 170 pages. Hardback. Volume 23 in the 'World Perspectives' series planned and edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. Very Good in torn Very Good dustjacket. In protective mylar. $7.95. |
| 185340 MURRAY, Amelia M. LETTERS FROM THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CANADA. Two Volumes in One. NY: Putnam and Co., 1856. 410 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback, blind-stamped decorative brown cloth. Good. Binding is intact and pages are bright and clean with light foxing in the margins. Small damp stain affecting the top corner of first 24 pages. Small gift inscription dated the year of publication on the first blank page. Spine is heavily faded and the corners bumped. $30. Focus is primarily on the United States, with favorable comments on slavery in the south. See Howes M912. |
| 191830 MURRAY, Colin. BLACK MOUNTAIN: Land, Class & Power in the Eastern Orange Free State, 1880's-1890's. Washington: Smithsonian, 1992. 340 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1560982276 $9.95. |
| 196873 MYERS, John Myers. THE DEATHS ON THE BRAVOS. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1962. 467 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Tables of Leading Characters and Events. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. $25. |
| 192357 MYRDAL, Gunnar. AN AMERICAN DILEMMA: The Negro Problem and Modern Democracy. NY: Harper, 1944. 1483 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very good minus. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Front endpaper creased. Slight yellowing of text. Upper text-edge dust stained. Pages 1359-64 with creasing and a couple tears on fore edge. $28. |
| 195240 NAGEL, Paul C. THIS SACRED TRUST: American Nationality, 1798-1898. New York: Oxford University, 1971. 376 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. Small tears and scuffing to dj. ISBN: B000RQD4VO $19.95. |
| 178267 NEAL, Fred Warner. U.S. FOREIGN POLICY AND THE SOVIET UNION. Santa Barbara: Center For the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1961. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Name stamp front cover and endpaper, one corner bumped, otherwise clean and tight Very Good copy. $12. |
| 194463 NELSON, Harold, and Bruce Jacobs (Editors). THE ARMY. Arlington: Army Historical Foundation, 2001. 352 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x 14.5 inches. Green, cloth boards with red and gilt stamping on cover and spine. U. S. Army medallion affixed to cover. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Near fine. No DJ. Back cover with a light 3-inch dent in center. ISBN: 0883633434 $25. |
| 192148 NELSON, Shirley. FAIR CLEAR AND TERRIBLE: The Story of Shiloh, A Strange Fragment of American History. Latham: British American, 1989. 446 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Very Good+ but for wear along edges in protective glassine. ISBN: 0945167172 $11.95. |
| 192367 NETHERTON, Ross and Nan. FAIRFAX COUNTY IN VIRGINIA: A Pictorial History. Norfolk: Donning, 1986. 216 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with photographs and pictures. Index. Presentation copy to friend. Signed by the Author. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book and DJ are bright and glossy. ISBN: 0898653193 $11.95. |
| 191328 NEWHALL, Nancy. A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HERITAGE OF EVERY AMERICAN: The Conservation Activities of John D. Rockefeller, Jr. NY: Knopf, 1957. 179 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated in full color with photographs & diagrams. Index. Near Fine in protective plastic in Very Good slipcase but for light wear & sunning around edges. $17.95. |
| 191850 NEWMAN, Roger K. HUGO BLACK: A Biography. NY: Pantheon, 1994. First Edition. 741 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0679431802 $17.5. |
| 181694 NICHOLS, Lee. BREAKTHROUGH ON THE COLOR FRONT. NY: Random House, 1954. 254 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0894107712 $10.95. |
| 198230 NIEDERMAN, Sharon. A QUILT OF WORDS: Women's Diaries, Letters and Original Accounts of Life in the Southwest, 1860-1960. Boulder: Johnson Books, 1988. 220 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Inscribed and Signed by the author . Very good+. Minor wear. ISBN: 1555660479 $9.95. |
| 177814 NISBET, Robert. THE PRESENT AGE: Progress and Anarchy in Modern America. NY: Harper & Row, 1988. 145 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in price clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0060159022 $6.95. By the one-time rightwing individualist anarchist of the Ayn Rand/Murray Rothbard school. The latter two so-called libertarians supported the US war effort in Vietnam, and Rand was a pathetic voluntary witness before HUAC, 'exposing' Russian propaganda in American films (those that showed children smiling). I don't know where Nisbet falls in all this, offhand. |
| 192715 NIXON, Richard. IN THE ARENA: A Memoir of Victory, Defeat, & Renewal. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990. 384 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0671700960 $19.95. |
| 194325 NORRIS, Harold. MR. JUSTICE MURPHY AND THE BILL OF RIGHTS. Dobbs Ferry: Oceana, 1965. 568 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Notes. Appendices. VG. No Dj. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some minor scuffing. Text-edges yellowing. $25. |
| 195256 NUTE, Grace Lee. THE VOYAGEUR. St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 1955. 288 pp. Hardcover. Illustrations by Carl W. Bertsch. Notes. Index. Fourth printing, 1972. Fine in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective glassine. Yellowing around dj edges and on spine panel. ISBN: 0873510127 $9.95. |
| 191737 NUTTING, Wallace. FURNITURE OF THE PILGRIM CENTURY 1620-1720: Including Colonial Utensils & Hardware. Boston: Marshall Jones, 1921. 587 pages. Large reddish brown hardcover. Illustrated with over a thousand photographs by the author. Index. Good - spotting to front cloth board; front board is cracked at title page; name to front endpaper; several pages bumped. ISBN: B0006AILF0 $75. |
| 188990 O'BRIEN, Robert W. THE COLLEGE NISEI. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, 1949. 165 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Dark-green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Maps, tables, graphs, etc. Notes. Appendices. Index. Very Good. No Dj. Minimal edge & corner wear. Blacked-out price sticker on front endpaper. Some discoloration to endpapers & text. $50. |
| 195912 O'CONNOR, Harvey. REVOLUTION IN SEATTLE. Monthly Review Press, 1964. xv+300 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. List of Works Cited. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Text is clean and tight. Former owner's name and writing on front endpaper. Pages are beginning to yellow. DJ has light wear around edges as well some chips and tears along upper edge of front and back panels. $35. |
| 193594 O'CONNOR, J. F. T. THE BANKING CRISIS AND RECOVERY UNDER THE ROOSEVELT ADMINISTRATION. Chicago: Callaghan, 1938. 167 pp. First edition. Black, cloth leatherette boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. G+. No Dj. Text-edges browned. Spine cocked at one end. $14.95. |
| 191126 O'CONNOR, Richard. JOHNSTOWN: The Day the Dam Broke. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1957. 255 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. G+, in a like dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly browned. Former owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Spine slightly cocked. Dj: with a faded spine panel; a small piece missing at base of spine panel; light edge & corner wear; & slight discoloration of rear panel - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 180877 O'NEILL, William L. COMING APART: An Informal History of America in the 1960's. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1971. 442 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0812901908 $12.95. |
| 187433 O'TOOLE, George. THE ASSASSINATION TAPES: An Electronic Probe Into The Murder Of John F. Kennedy & The Dallas Coverup. NY: Penthouse Press, 1975. 265 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix, notes, Index, PSE charts. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean with wear at the corners, a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0891100008 $14.95. A former CIA computer specialist uses a new machine (Psychological Stress Evaluator) to evaluate two interlocking conspiracies in the Dallas tragedy, one to assassinate the President, the other to frame Oswald for it. |
| 192859 O'TOOLE, Patricia. WHEN TRUMPETS CALL: Theodore Roosevelt After the White House. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 494 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0684864789 $7.95. |
| 190871 OAKES, Vanya. FOOTPRINTS OF THE DRAGON: A Story of the Chinese & the Pacific Railways. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1949. 240 pp. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations by Tyrus Wong. Near fine, in a G+ dust cover. Some minor discoloration of text-edges. DJ: with wear & chipping at head of spine panel; generally light edge & corner wear otherwise - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 178540 OBENZINGER, Hilton. NEW YORK ON FIRE. Seattle: Real Comet Press, 1989. 144 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade Paperback original. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. About Near Fine. Attractive book with light wear to outer cover edges. ISBN: 0941104397 $12.95. Novel literary and historical take of the fires that have ravaged the Big Apple. Cover blurbs by Ishmael Reed, Dennis Smith, Andrei Codrescu, Eduardo Galeano. |
| 187845 OGDEN, August Raymond. THE DIES COMMITTEE: A Study of the Special House Committee for the Investigation of Un-American Activities 1938-1944. Catholic University of America, 1945. vi+318 pages. Revised edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library, stamped on the bottom of the text block, small spine labels. Pocket and usual markings on the front endpaper. Jacket is in mylar, taped to the book. Solid, clean and square, a few page corners turned down. $15.95. |
| 189322 OLIVER, Frank. THE YUKON TERRITORY: Its History & Resources. Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, 1909. 140 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Black & white photos. Maps. Very Good. Discoloring around edge of front cover. For its age, book is clean & tight. $58. |
| 195326 OLSEN, Rodney D. DANCING IN CHAINS: The Youth of William Dean Howells. NY: New York University, 1991. xxiii+344 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Index. Review copy with review slip laid in. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Sunning to spine of dj. ISBN: 0814761720 $30. |
| 192296 ONUF, Peter S. (Editor). JEFFERSONIAN LEGACIES. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1993. 478 pages. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0813914639 $11.95. |
| 180686 OXNAM, G. Bromley. I PROTEST: My Experience with the House Committee on Un-American Activities. NY: Harper, (1954). 186 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket with heavy edgewear and scuffing. Bookplate front endpaper. In protective mylar. $5.95. 'This in not investigation. It is intimidation. It is 20th-century inquisition.' Oxnam was a Methodist Bishop. Includes extracts from his testimony before this august American institution which counted Tail Gunner Joe, Jenner, and Velde among them. |
| 187417 PACKARD, Jerrold M. AMERICAN NIGHTMARE: The History of Jim Crow. St. Martin's, 2002. ix, 291 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bottom corner of two pages have an a tiny inadvertent crease. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0312261225 $11.95. |
| 183415 PAINE, Tom and Howard Fast. THE SELECTED WORKS OF TOM PAINE / Citizen Tom Paine. NY: Modern Library, 1945. 640 pages. Apparent 1st edition (no statement of printing). Hardback. Modern Library Giant # G68. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Two minute fore-edge stains. Jacket has minute tear top rear edge anda short closed tear bottom front flap fold. No names or markings, clean bright and solid throughout. ISBN: B000GU7F20 $9.95. |
| 185790 PALAST, Greg. ARMED MADHOUSE: Who's Afraid of Osama Wolf?, China Floats, Bush Sinks, the Scheme to Steal '08, No Child's Behind Left, and Other Dispatches from the Front Lines of the Class War. Dutton, 2006. 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket but for tiny soil smudge on fore-edge. No names, marks, crease or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0525949682 $7.95. The investigative reporter for the BBC (since he can't get published in the US) reveals Bush's plans for seizing Iraq's oil, examines the horror and humor of the War on Terror, rehashes the 2000 election, (arguing Kerry won in 2004), and claims the fix is already in for 2008. Palast wades through thousands of previously classified documents and secret memos to bring readers a provocative and hilarious book about how they're being screwed, cheated and lied to. Guerilla News Network Reporter of the Year. Jacket blurbs by Noam Chomsky and Randi Rhodes. |
| 186093 PALAST, Greg. THE BEST DEMOCRACY MONEY CAN BUY: An Investigative Reporter Exposes the Truth about Globalization, Corporate Cons, and High Finance Fraudsters. Pluto Press, 2002. 211 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Forewords by Joe Conason and Will Hutton. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0745318460 $6.5. Investigative reporter for the BBC (since he can't get published in the US), Palast has been selected Guerilla News Network Reporter of the Year and received kudos by Noam Chomsky, Thom Hartman and Randi Rhodes. He is currently involved on the Internet in trying to thwart the Republican campaign's organized effort to steal the 2009 elections. |
| 186283 PARENTI, Michael. LAND OF IDOLS: Political Mythology in America. St. Martin's, 1993. xv+208 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creasing or tears. ISBN: 0312098413 $7.5. |
| 186508 PARENTI, Michael. LAND OF IDOLS: Political Mythology in America. St. Martin's, 1993. xv+208 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creasing or tears. ISBN: 0312098413 $7.5. |
| 190961 PARKER, Watson. GOLD IN THE BLACK HILLS. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1966. 259 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Glossary. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near fine, in a like dust cover. Upper edges of covers w/a thin line of fading. Dj: with some discoloration to rear panel - in protective glassine. $30. |
| 198671 PARSONS, John E. WEST ON THE 49th PARALLEL: Red River to the Rockies, 1872-1876. William Morrow and Company, 1963. 208 pages. Hardback. Illustrations. Photos. Fold-out map. Index. Cloth in nicked dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. $25. |
| 194597 PASTOR, Robert A. CONDEMNED TO REPETITION: The United States and Nicaragua. Princeton: Princeton University, 1987. 392 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 11 b/w illustrations and photos. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF/NF. Upper text-edge with light soiling. Dj with minor shelf wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0691077525 $19.95. |
| 180379 PATTERSON, James T. AMERICA'S STRUGGLE AGAINST POVERTY 1900-1980. Cambridge: Harvard, 1981. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for thin vertical spine reading crease. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0674031229 $2.95. |
| 190963 PAXSON, Frederic L. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN FRONTIER 1763-1893. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1924. 598 pp. First edition. Navy blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Maps. Notes. Index. G. No DJ. Spine-ends with some fraying. One-inch closed tear along back edge at top of spine. Edge & corner wear. Endpapers & text-edges slightly browned. $45. |
| 195137 Peirce, Neal R. THE MEGASTATES OF AMERICA: People, Politics, and Power in the Ten Great States. New York: W. W. Norton, 1972. 745 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Map. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0393054586 $9.95. Peirce's research includes extensive travels across the United States. The ten 'megastates' of the book are New York, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Michigan, Illinois, Florida, Texas, and California. |
| 179785 PELLEGRINI, Angelo. AMERICAN DREAM: An Immigrant's Quest. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0865472416 $1.95. Leaving Italy in 1913, Pellegrini moved Pacific Northwest, settling in Washington State. Looking back he reflects on American life and ideals. By the author of 'Americans By Choice' and 'Wine and the Good Life'. |
| 180594 PELLING, Henry M. AMERICA AND THE BRITISH LEFT: From Bright To Bevan. NY: New York University, 1957. 174 pages. Hardback. Biographical and General Indexes. Near Fine in a clean Very Good+ dustjacket with spine and edges lightly faded, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0007DNOVM $7.95. Explores the attitude to the US of members of the British Left - Liberal, Radical, and Socialist - from the American Civil War to the present day. Consists of a series of studies of particular controversies in British politics which throw light on the contemporary view of America. |
| 181874 PELTASON, Jack. CONSTITUTIONAL LIBERTY AND SEDITIOUS ACTIVITY: Individual Liberty and Governmental Security. NY: Carrie Chapman Catt Memorial Fund,1954. 537 pages. Stapled paperback. Freedom Agenda publication #12. Very Good+. $6.95. 'A Community Adventure in the Discussion of Freedom.' Issued during the McCarthy era. |
| 182342 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current [ICC]. INTERNATIONAL REVIEW: No. 2, July 1975. London: International Communist Current, 1975. Oversize stapled Magazine. Near Fine-. $9.95. |
| 197710 PERLMUTTER, Philip. DIVIDED WE FALL: A History of Ethnic, Religious, and Racial Prejudice in America. Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1992. xii+402 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0813806445 $19.95. |
| 194582 PHILBRICK, Francis S. (Editor). THE LAWS OF INDIANA TERRITORY 1801-1809. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Collections, 1960. 741 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. G+. No Dj. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. Text undulation due to binding stress. $24. |
| 187860 Phillip J. Pirages. PHILIP J. PIRAGES CATALOGUE [Catalog] 33. McMinnville: Phillip J. Pirages, no date. Not paginated. Large stapled paperback catalog, listing 525 items. Illustrated with B&W photos. Near Fine. One page corner turned down. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. |
| 187861 Phillip J. Pirages. PHILIP J. PIRAGES CATALOGUE [Catalog] 55. McMinnville: Phillip J. Pirages, no date. Not paginated. Large paperback catalog, listing 642 items. Profusely illustrated, with a large section of color plates. Near Fine. Two minute smudges on the fore-edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. Illuminated leaves, manuscripts, books. |
| 177579 PHILLIPS, Derek L. STUDIES IN AMERICAN SOCIETY. NY: Crowell, 1965. 262 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. A very clean copy, lightly scuffed. ISBN: B000BTNUAM $3.95. 'This volume includes representative portions of five outstanding empirical studies. These studies not only provide excellent examples of the use of research method, but they also draw a number of revealing conclusions about life in America today.' Chapters include: Religion and Family Life; Television and Children; Adolescent Subcultures; Colleges Under Pressure; and Mental Illness in the City. |
| 197432 PHILLIPS, Richard Hayes. WITNESS TO A CRIME: A Citizens' Audit of an American Election. Rome, NY: Canterbury Press, 2008. vi+422 pp. Hardback. Glossary. Index. With compact disc at back. Signed by the Author with inscription. Fine in Fine dust jacket with Fine CD. $50. |
| 178050 PIEHLER, G. Kurt. REMEMBERING WAR THE AMERICAN WAY. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995. 233 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560984619 $5.95. How Americans honor those who have died in their wars. And there have been an awful lot of them, most instigated by the US, for a supposedly peace-loving nation. |
| 194831 PIERSON, William Whatley. HISPANIC-AMERICAN HISTORY: A Syllabus. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1926. 169 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good+. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded slightly. Text-edge lightly browned. Endpapers lightly yellowed. Former owner's name penned on front pastedown sheet. $17.95. |
| 193083 PIKE, Fredrick B. FDR'S GOOD NEIGHBOR POLICY: Sixty Years of Generally Gentle Chaos. Austin: University of Texas, 1995. xxvi+394 pp. First edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0292765576 $25. |
| 181785 PINTAK, Lawrence. SEEDS OF HATE: How America's Flawed Middle East Policy Ignited the Jihad. London: Pluto Press, 2003. xiii, 360 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes, references, index. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0745320430 $5.95. |
| 184042 PIPES, Daniel. MILITANT ISLAM REACHES AMERICA. Norton, 2002. 309 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Fine- but for one page corner turned down, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0393052044 $6.95. |
| 186491 PIVEN, Frances Fox. THE WAR AT HOME: The Domestic Costs of Bush's Militarism. New Press, 2004. 165 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. As New. Tight bright book, Fine dustjacket. No names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 1565849353 $8.5. Reveals the extent to which ordinary Americans, as well as Iraqis and Afghanis, are the victims of the Bush Gang's bellicosity. |
| 184730 PODHORETZ, Norman. BREAKING RANKS: A Political Memoir. NY: Harper & Row, 1979. 375 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Two page numbers inked on the front endpaper. Price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060133783 $21. By the longtime editor of 'Commentary' and essayist for 'Partisan Review', the 'New Yorker,' 'Esquire,' 'New Republic' and such. A lefty gone right-liberal and rather successfully so. 'Poddy' became an apologist for everything stamped 'American government approved,' including the Vietnam War. He was married to the rightwing knee-jerk writer Midge Decker. |
| 185558 PODHORETZ, Norman. WHY WE WERE IN VIETNAM. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine but faint fore-edge smudge, in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0671445782 $10.95. Usual liberal Cold War take on the Vietnam conflict, seeing US involvement as reckless, but morally and politically idealist in saving Vietnam from communist totalitarianism as opposed to all the US/CIA puppet regimes. Well, not quite in these words... 'Poddy', as Gore Vidal lovingly refers to him, never saw an American war he would not support. |
| 188825 POLE, J. R. THE REVOLUTION IN AMERICA 1754 - 1788 Documents & Commentaries. Stanford: Stanford University, 1970. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ without Dustjacket. $12.95. |
| 186794 POLNER, Murray and Thomas E. Woods, Jr. WE WHO DARED TO SAY NO TO WAR: American Antiwar Writing from 1812 to Now. Basic Books, 2008. Advance Uncorrected Proof, Trade paperback. 1st printing / edition, precedes the first Trade Edition (advertised as a Paperback Original). Publisher's promo sheet laid in. Fine-. Appears unread. Tiny light crease top front cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 188196 PORTER, Katherine Anne. THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG. Little, Brown, 1977. 63 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed at the corners, minute stray ink mark rear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 0316713910 $9.95. Heartfelt memoir of the days leading up to the execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, during which she and many other of America's leading writers protested the death sentence of the framed up anarchists. |
| 184148 POSNER, Gerald. WHY AMERICA SLEPT: The Failure to Prevent 9 / 11. NY: Random House, 2003. 241 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for name and a few tiny page numbers on front endpaper and a small felt-tip mark in the margin of the bibliography, in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0375508791 $2.95. |
| 194600 POURADE, Richard F. THE CALL TO CALIFORNIA: The Epic Journey of the Portola-Serra Expedition In 1769. San Diego: Union Tribune Publishing, 1968. 194 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Index. F / VG+. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; and light rubbing - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 180377 POWELL, Gene. TOM'S BOY HARRY: The First Complete, Authentic Story of Harry Truman's Connection with the Pendergast Machine. Jefferson City: Hawthorn, 1948. 196 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Photos. Very Good in worn dustjacket that is torn and has small pieces missing. ISBN: B0006ARG9M $3.95. One of the early biographies of the Cold War Warrior who dropped the A-bomb on Japan basically to demonstrate to Stalin who was the toughest guy on the block. |
| 183797 POWERS, Richard Gid. NOT WITHOUT HONOR: The History of American Anticommunism. NY: Free Press, 1995. 554 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Felt-tip mark bottom, tiny dustjacket tear bottom spine edge. ISBN: 0684824272 $6.95. |
| 188855 PRATT, E. J. BREBEUF AND HIS BRETHREN: The North American Martyrs. Detroit: Basilian Press, 1942. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 195708 PRENTICE, George D. BIOGRAPHY OF HENRY CLAY. [Second Edition, Revised]. NY: John Jay Phelps, 1831. 312 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Appendix. Index. Very Good-. Leather boards with gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to edges of boards; rubbing to boards. Name to front endpaper; foxing throughout. $19.95. |
| 186427 PUNKE, Michael. FIRE AND BRIMSTONE: The North Butte Mining Disaster of 1917. Hyperion Books, 2006. viii+338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Initials on front endpaper. Minute dig bottom of the dustjacket front. Appears unread. $6.95. |
| 193432 QUAIFE, Milo Milton (Editor). KIT CARSON'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1935. 192 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. G+. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Light edge & corner wear. Endpapers lightly yellowed. Spine cocked. $45. |
| 193434 QUAIFE, Milo Milton (Editor). A TRUE PICTURE OF EMIGRATION. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1936. 167 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Very Good. No Dj. Spine slightly faded. Very light edge & corner wear. Endpapers yellowed. Front cover lightly faded along fore edge. $24. |
| 194569 QUIETT, Glen Chesney. THE BUILT THE WEST: An Epic of Rails and Cities. NY: Appleton, 1934. 569 pp. First edition. Red. cloth boards. Multiple b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. G+. No Dj. Spine faded. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Light rubbing on covers. Bookstore stamp and former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $30. |
| 190379 R. Ross Arnold. INDIAN WARS OF IDAHO. Caldwell: Caxton, 1932. 268 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good-. Very light, round moisture stain on front cover from bowl, mug or other object. Generally light edge & corner wear. Former owner's name stamped on endpapers & select pages of text. Lower end of spine cocked. $400. |
| 177999 RADER, Melvin. FALSE WITNESS. Seattle: University of Washington, 1979. 209 pages. 1st softcover printing. Near Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0295956607 $5.95. A liberal college professor's fight to vindicate himself of McCarthy era smears. |
| 181630 RADER, Melvin. FALSE WITNESS. Seattle: University of Washington, 1969. 209 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. DJ has m inute tears along top and bottom edge as well as light soiling. ISBN: 0295956607 $5.95. |
| 178928 RADOSH, Ronald. DIVIDED THEY FELL: The Demise of the Democratic Party, 1964-1996. NY: The Free Press, 1996. 298 pages. Hardback. Small light felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684828103 $5.95. |
| 181898 RADOSH, Ronald. AMERICAN LABOR AND UNITED STATES FOREIGN POLICY. NY: Vintage, 1970. 463 pages. 1st quality mass market paperback. Index. Very Good. Pages lightly age toned. ISBN: B00005VDAZ $6.95. American labor conspires with the State Department to undermine radical worker movements overseas; the Cold War in the unions from Gompers to Lovestone. |
| 183069 RADOSH, Ronald. THE ROSENBERG FILE: A Search for the Truth. NY: Vintage, 1984. 616 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Notes. Index. Very Good+ but for corner of front endpaper clipped. Nice solid clean copy, tight, with very faint spine reading crease and short felt-tip line bottom. ISBN: 0394725948 $5.95. |
| 184784 RAJSKI, Raymond B. (compiled and edited by). A NATION GRIEVED: The Kennedy Assassination in Editorial Cartoons. Charles Tuttle, 1967. 134 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index of cartoonists and b&w of cartoons. Foreword by Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper dated the year of publication. Jacket has light wear at the corners, tiny closed tear bottom rear edge, price clipped. ISBN: B000HF8FMS $8.95. |
| 183967 RAMPARTS MAGAZINE, Editors of. [articles by Frank Church, Robert Scheer, Donald Duncan, Warren Hinckle, Bernard Fall, Marcus Raskin]. A VIETNAM PRIMER. [Ramparts Magazine]. San Francisco: Ramparts, 1966. 97 pages. Trade paperback. 1st edition, 2nd printing(?), with copyright stated as February 1966 on page 96. Near Fine-. Bright tight copy with the usual age-browning of the newsprint pages. $9.95. The political and moral disaster of America in Vietnam. Includes an Interview with Frank Church. Articles by Robert Scheer, Warren Hinckle, Marcus Raskin, Bernard Fall, Donald Duncan. Of the many printings, two [issued in 1966], are identical but for the cover. The first printing had Donald Duncan on the cover with the statement 'I Quit!' This printing replaces Duncan with a small illustration (1-5/8 inches tall, with 'Published by the Editors of Ramparts Magazine in large uppercase lettering). Later editions dropped the Church interview, and added Noam Chomsky and David Welsh pieces, as well as expanding the cover illustration to 2-1/2 inches tall with title and publisher in smaller print. |
| 179131 RANDOLPH, Vance. OZARK FOLKLORE: An Annotated Bibliography. Volume 2. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1987. 354 pages. Hardback. Index. Foreword by Richard M. Dorson. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0826204864 $14.95. Volume 2. Bibliography of studies of Ozark folklore, folksongs, fiction, oral tales, crafts, dancing, poetry, drama. The 2-volumes cover over 2,500 sources with entries listed according to subject, with an index of authors and subjects. |
| 178012 REES, David. THE AGE OF CONTAINMENT: The Cold War 1945-1965. NY: St. Martin's, 1968. 156 pages. 2nd printing. Small Trade paperback. Appendices. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. A volume in the series 'The Making of the 20th Century'. Very Good+. ISBN: 0333030745 $4.95. |
| 188284 REICH, Charles. THE SORCERER OF BOLINAS REEF. Random House, 1976. 266 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the author . Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book is tight. ISBN: 0394491920 $14.95. |
| 180375 REINHARDT, George C. and William R. Kintner. THE HAPHAZARD YEARS: How America Has Gone to War. Doubleday & Co., 1960. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Price clipped, light DJ wear at the extremities. $2.95. 'A study of U.S military-industrial preparedness from the Spanish-American War to modern times'. |
| 190239 RIESENBERG, Felix Jr. THE GOLDEN ROAD: The Story of California's Spanish Mission Trail. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. 315 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Line illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - spine ever-so-slightly slanted, one inch tear to back panel of d.j. In protective glassine. $20. |
| 183697 RIESENBERG, Felix, Jr. THE GOLDEN ROAD: The Story of California's Spanish Mission Trail. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1962. 315 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate has caused some damp puckering on front endpaper. DJ spine is a little dull, bit darkened around the edges, a few tiny tears top of spine, one top rear panel. $4.95. |
| 195286 RIESENBERG, Felix, Jr. THE GOLDEN ROAD: The Story of California's Spanish Mission Trail. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1962. 315 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Endpaper map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear and sunning to dj with one inch-long internal tear to back panel. $14.95. |
| 194576 RIKER, Dorothy, and Gayle Thornbrough (Editors). MESSAGES AND PAPERS RELATING TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF NOAH NOBLE, GOVERNOR OF INDIANA 1831-1837. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1958. 645 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near fine. No Dj. Slight yellowing of text-edges. $28. |
| 194577 RIKER, Dorothy, and Gayle Thornbrough (Editors). INDIANA ELECTION RETURNS 1816-1851. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1960. 492 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. Fine. No Dj. $19. |
| 194581 RIKER, Dorothy, and Gayle Thornbrough (Editors). MESSAGES AND PAPERS RELATING TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF JAMES BROWN RAY, GOVERNOR OF INDIANA 1825-1831. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1960. 726 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. No Dj. Text-edges with a bit of discoloration. $25. |
| 186553 RITTER, Ed, Helen Ritter and Stanley Spector. OUR ORIENTAL AMERICANS. Webster Division, McGraw-Hill, 1965. 104 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. From the 'Americans All' series. Very Good+. Small card holder and card inside rear cover. $5.95. A look at Chinese and Japanese Americans and, to a lesser extent, Filipinos, with an historical treatment of immigration. |
| 187740 ROBBINS, Mary Susannah (ed.) [Noam Chomsky, Carl Olgesby, Daniel Berrigan, Joan Baez, Howard Zinn, Staughton Lynd]. AGAINST THE VIETNAM WAR: Writings by Activists. Syracuse University, 1999. xxv+317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Publisher's promo material laid in. Fine but for light bump rear bottom corner. ISBN: 0815627971 $6.95. Includes pieces by Noam Chomsky, Michael Ferber, Carl Olgesby, Daniel Berrigan, Joan Baez, Howard Zinn, Staughton Lynd and others. |
| 185798 ROBERTSON, Constance Noyes. ONEIDA COMMUNITY: The Breakup, 1876-1881. Syracuse University, 1972. xv+327 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light shelf wear and a couple tiny closed edge tears, price clipped. No names, marks or creases. ISBN: 0815600860 $10.95. |
| 187675 ROBERTSON, James Oliver. AMERICAN MYTH, AMERICAN REALITY. Hill and Wang, 1980. xvii+398 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule closed tear top rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0809025043 $5.95. |
| 178784 ROBINSON, Henry Morton. FANTASTIC INTERIM: A Hindsight History of American Manners, Morals, and Mistakes Between Versailles and Pearl Harbor. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1943. 341 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good in bright but worn Good dustjacket with small tears and tiny chips. Ink stamp inside front cover. ISBN: 0836956583 $2.95. |
| 194580 ROBINSON, Solon (Edited by Herbert Anthony Kellar). SOLON ROBINSON PIONEER AND AGRICULTURIST, Selected Writings (2-Volume set). Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1946. 582 and 556 pages, respectively. First edition. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine / Fine. No Dj. V. I with a bit soiling and discoloration on text-edges. $40. |
| 177524 ROCHESTER, Anna. THE POPULIST MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES: The Rise, Growth and Decline of the People's Party -- A Social and Economic Interpretation. NY: International Publishers, 1943. 128 pages. Paperback. Notes. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DNN7W $7.95. See Seidman R150. |
| 195688 ROLL, Charles. COLONEL DICK THOMPSON: The Persistent Whig. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1948. xv+315 pp. Hardback. Index. Indiana Historical Collections, Volume XXX. Near Fine. $25. |
| 192734 ROOSEVELT, Franklin D. THE HAPPY WARRIOR: Alfred E. Smith, A Study of a Public Servant. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. vi+40 pp. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine. Light rubbing to bottom of cloth boards. ISBN: B0006AKFJK $25. |
| 194855 ROOSEVELT, Theodore. THE ROUGH RIDERS. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 2003. 317 pp. Hardback. Index. Edited by Marifeli Perez-Stable. Fine in shrink-wrap. ISBN: B000OCUUTU $19.95. |
| 196759 ROOSEVELT, Theodore. REALIZABLE IDEALS: Earl Lectures of Pacific Theological Seminary delivered at Berkeley, California, in 1911. NY: Whitaker and Ray-Wiggin, 1911. 154 pages. 1st edition. Red hardcover with gilt title. Good+. Book has light soiling on front panel as well as light sunning along spine; pages are yellowing; book plate to front pastedown endpaper. $100. |
| 195664 RORABAUGH, W. J. THE CRAFT APPRENTICE: From Franklin to the Machine Age in America. NY: Oxford, 1986. xii+270 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. Notes. Index. Signed by the author with inscription to Lew Saum. Also typewritten note signed by Rorabaugh laid-in. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. $17.95. |
| 195141 ROSE, Lisle A. DUBIOUS VICTORY: The United States and the End of World War II. Kent: The Kent State University Press, 1973. xiv+392 pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087338136x $9.95. Covers the winding down of the war and the roots of the Cold War. Chapters include: The April Crisis in Eastern Europe, The Riddle of the Far East, The Decision to Invade Japan, Potsdam, The Atomic Bomb, Hiroshima. |
| 180144 ROSENAU, James N. (ed.). THE ROOSEVELT TREASURY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1951. 461 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, a few tiny jacket edge tears. ISBN: B000F1CUU2 $3.95. Collects letters, articles, speeches, and pieces from 53 other writers in this biographical compendium of Rooseveltiana. |
| 178663 ROSITZKE, Harry. LEFT ON! The Glorious Bourgeois Cultural Revolution. NY: Quadrangle, 1973. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0812903307 $4.95. 'A populist utopia at once compassionate and ironic, subtle and farcical...'. |
| 178778 ROSITZKE, Harry. LEFT ON! The Glorious Bourgeois Cultural Revolution. NY: Quadrangle, 1973. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0812903307 $3.95. A populist utopia at once compassionate and ironic, subtle and farcical... |
| 188541 ROSSKAM, Edwin. WASHINGTON: Nerve Center. NY: Alliance, 1939. 144 pp. Full cloth 4to HB. B&W photos & commentary. Very Good+. Dj smudged, edge worn, in protective glassine. $19.95. Intro by Eleanor Roosevelt. |
| 191333 ROSSKAM, Edwin. SAN FRANCISCO: West Coast Metropolis. NY: Alliance Book, 1939. 136 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Introduction by William Saroyan. Very Good- / G+. Covers with a thin line of fading along upper & lower edges. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Endpapers slightly yellowed. Page 37/38 with a 2-inch closed tear on lower edge. Dj: with a blacked-out price on front liner; edge & corner wear all around; discoloration of rear panel; & foxing on lower margin of rear panel - in protective glassine. $19.95. |
| 179852 ROTHSCHILD, Emma. PARADISE LOST: The Decline of the Auto-Industrial Age. NY: Random House, 1973. 264 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Tiny spot foredge, owner's odd mark front endpaper, hint of fading very top edge of cover, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394460324 $1. |
| 183472 ROTHSCHILD, Salomon de. A CASUAL VIEW OF AMERICA: The Home Letters of Salomon De Rothschild 1859-1861. London: Cresset Press, 1962. 136 pages. 1st UK edition. Hardback. Index. Translated and edited By Sigmund Diamond. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name on front endpaper, small jacket tears at the corners. ISBN: B0000CLD40 $2.95. |
| 181407 RUBENSTEIN, Richard E. REBELS IN EDEN: Mass Political Violence in the United States. Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. 201 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, select bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. A few tiny edge tears, price clipped. ISBN: 0316760811 $7.95. The underclass - not white collar - unruly, obstreperous mob of criminals, students, juvenile delinquents, Negroes, poor, and psychos who serve as a nice big lump of those lacking proper respect for lawn order. |
| 196884 RUFFIN, Edmund (William Kauffman Scarborough, editor). THE DIARY OF EDMUND RUFFIN (Library of Southern Civilization), Volume I: TOWARD INDEPENDENCE: October, 1856 - April, 1861. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1972. xlviii+664 pp. Hardback. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by William Kauffman Scarborough. Appendices. Index. Very Good- in Very Good- clipped, chipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Faint moisture staining to edge of bottom corner. Text is clean. ISBN: 0807109487 $40. |
| 196642 RUIZ DE BURTON, Maria Amparo. THE SQUATTER AND THE DON. Houston: Arte Publico, 1992. 381 pages. Trade paperback. Edited and introduced by Rosaura Sanchez and Beatice Pita. Notes. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. Light shelfwear; name to title page. ISBN: 1558850554 $9.95. |
| 188102 RUSSELL, Francis. [Sacco and Vanzetti]. TRAGEDY IN DEDHAM: The Story of the Sacco-Vanzetti Case. McGraw-Hill, 1971. 478 pages. 50th Anniversary Edition. Hardcover. Chronology, maps, sources, index. Jacket art by Ben Shahn. Quite close to Fine but for tiny fore-edge stain, in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0070543429 $12.95. 'Judge Webster Thayer, during the Sacco-Vanzetti episode, was heard to boast while playing golf, 'Did you see what I did to those anarchistic bastards?' ...America how can I write a holy litany in your silly mood? / I will continue like Henry Ford my strophes are as individual as his / automobiles more so they're all different sexes / America I will sell you strophes $2500 apiece / $500 down on your old strophe / America free Tom Mooney / America save the Spanish Loyalists / America Sacco and Vanzetti must not die . . . - Allen Ginsberg, excerpt, 'America'. |
| 196719 RUSSELL, Thomas H. LIFE AND WORK OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT. Memorial Edition. [Salesman's sample]. L.H. Walter, 1919. Variously paginated: 64 pp. b/w plates and 64 pp. text. Hardback. Very Good. Decorated blue cloth, gilt. Some rubbing and grubbiness to cloth boards and corners. $30. This is a salesman's dummy of the LIFE AND WORK OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT: Typical American, Patriot, Orator, Historian, Sportsman, Soldier, Statesman and President; it contains 64pp. b/w plates from the book and sample text from the 512-page volume; this smaller size was considerably easier to lug around and gave prospective buyers a good idea what to expect of the full volume. Several ruled pages are bound into the back matter, either to record sales or as padding. 'How to Sell The Life of Theodore Roosevelt' is bound into the front matter. A sample strip of printed green buckram is pasted down to the inside back cover, with accompanying sales copy. The complete volume sold for $2.75 at the time. An unusual item. |
| 184162 SABA, Michael. THE ARMAGEDDON NETWORK. Amana Books, 1984. 288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendices. Index. Edited by Evan Hendricks. Foreword by Stephen Green. Very Good. Clean and solid throughout, no names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: 0915597071 $8.95. Close look at Americans criminally providing secret US intelligence to Israel, focused on Richard Perle (best known now as part of the Bush White House NeoCon Cabal) and Stephen Bryen, both then hawks working for the Department of Defense. |
| 188197 SACCO, Nicola and Bartolomeo Vanzetti. THE LETTERS OF SACCO AND VANZETTI. Penguin, 1997. li+414 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Trade paperback. Photos. Footnotes, appendices, index. Edited by Marion D. Frankfurter and Gardner Jackson. With new intro by Richard Polenberg. A volume in the Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics series. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creases. ISBN: 0141180269 $8.95. Letters from the framed up anarchists. In 1977 Massachusetts Governor Dukakis proclaimed 'Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti Day' on the 50th anniversary of their death. 'Now, we are not a failure. This is our career and our triumph. Never in our full life could we hope to do such work for tolerance, for justice, for man's understanding of man as now we do by accident. Our words - our lives - our pains - nothing! The taking of our lives - lives of a good shoemaker and a poor fish peddler - all! That last moment belongs to us - that agony is our triumph'. |
| 186158 SALZMAN, Jack with Adina Back, Gretchen Sullivan Sorin (eds.). BRIDGES AND BOUNDARIES: African Americans and American Jews. George Braziller / The Jewish Museum, 1992. 271 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Preface by Benjamin Hooks, Foreword by James Farmer, Intro by Salzman. Very Good+ but for one page has heavy ink marginalia and one sentence underlined on another. ISBN: 0807612804 $1. How African Americans and Jews have related to each other during the past century, examining the links between the two groups in light of each one's cultural identity and experiences of marginality and dislocation over time. |
| 191589 SAMUELSON, Robert J. THE GOOD LIFE AND ITS DISCONTENTS: The American Dream in the Age of Entitlement 1945-1995. NY: Random House, 1995. 293 pp. First edition. Hardcover in dust cover with a black spine. Notes. Index. Near Fine/Very Good+. Lower text-edge with a bit of very light staining & soiling. DJ: with light edge wear & a bit of rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0812925920 $13.5. |
| 190541 SANDBURG, Carl. LINCOLN COLLECTOR, The Story of Oliver R. Barrett's Great Private Collection. NY: Harcourt Brace & Co. 1949. 344 pp. Limited edition, hardcover, #588 of 2425 copies. SIGNED BY CARL SANDBURG. Includes slipcase. Multiple illustrations, letters, b/w photos, etc. Index. Near fine, in a fair slipcase. Covers w/a touch of corner wear. Slipcase: with faded sides; worn & taped edges; & seam along two edges coming apart. $150. |
| 198121 SARGENT, Porter. GETTING US INTO WAR. Boston: Porter Sargent, 1941. 640pp. Hardback. Index. List of publishers. Printed cloth. Light shelfwear. Discoloration to front end-paper and a few stray marginal marks in pencil, else very good. $24.95. Seven sheets of mimeographed promotional materials and early reviews laid in. 'Now on the verge of war, the way lies straight ahead, but it may help to recall something of the road we have come over. Even on the rim of hell I shall want to know how I got there. The rapid tide of events has confused most of us and dulled the sharpness of first impressions. It's understanding, not confusion, that contributes to morale'. |
| 177591 SAUVAGE, Leo. [John F. Kennedy]. THE OSWALD AFFAIR. Cleveland: World, 1966. 418 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Would be a decent Very Good+ copy, but light tape residue front endpaper, one page corner turned down, and top and foredge of pages have a little brown spattering (coffee?). DJ's for this book are notoriously fragile, and this is tattered along top and bottom, with small chips, along with light browning along the spine and folds. Roughly Very Good in Good dustjacket. ISBN: B0007DMVHA $22. Argues Kennedy's assassination was a conspiracy involving Dallas police, Mafia, and assorted right-wing whackos. Originally published in France, Sauvage was an American correspondent for the Paris newspaper 'Le Figaro'. Relatively scarce in the first edition. |
| 196878 SAVAGE, William W., Jr. THE COWBOY HERO: His Image in American History and Culture. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1980. 179 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0806115874 $9.95. |
| 197188 SAVELLE, Max. SEEDS OF LIBERTY: The Genesis of the American Mind. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1965. 618 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Signed by the Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Spine portion of DJ sunned. $25. |
| 187288 SAYRE, Nora. SIXTIES GOING ON SEVENTIES. Arbor House, 1973. 419 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Water splash stains on top of the text block. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0877950547 $6.95. |
| 182298 SCHEER, Robert. WITH ENOUGH SHOVELS: Reagan, Bush and Nuclear War. NY: Random House, 1982. 285 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket is in a protective mylar. ISBN: 0394414829 $1. |
| 177810 SCHEIM, David E. CONTRACT ON AMERICA: The Mafia Murder of President John F. Kennedy. NY: Shapolsky Books, 1988. 480 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Sources. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small remainder stamp bottom, tiny closed jacket tear rear fold. An unread copy. ISBN: 093350330X $5.95. Extensive evidence that the Mafia actually assassinated President John F. Kennedy in Dallas in 1963, and that Jack Ruby was part of the conspiracy. |
| 187453 SCHEIM, David E. CONTRACT ON AMERICA: The Mafia Murders of John and Robert Kennedy. Argyle Press, 1983. 483 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Notes. Select bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Slight spine sunning. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0961027207 $9.95. Extensive evidence that the Mafia actually assassinated President John F. Kennedy in Dallas in 1963, and that Jack Ruby was part of the conspiracy. With the bookmark of Jim Wickwire, most famous as the first American to climb to the top of K2, and author of Addicted to Danger , laid in. |
| 185247 SECONDTHOUGHTS, Solomon (editor) [John Pendleton Kennedy]. QUODLIBET: Containing Some Annals Thereof, With An Authentic Account of The Origin And Growth of The Borough and The Sayings and Doings of Sundry of the Townspeople. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1840. 250 pages. Hardback. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Good. Top inch of the spine is missing and the next two inches is a single loose attached piece. Corners are bumped, name inside cover, author name penned on the title page. Endpapers have scattered light foxing, rear endpaper and pastedown are chipped along the fore-edge. Internally clean and solid copy. $30. Kennedy was a Secretary of the Navy and a Congressman from Maryland. He was a good friend Edgar Allan Poe. |
| 196247 SECREST, William. JUANITA: The Only Woman Lynched in the Gold Rush Days. Fresno: Saga-West, 1978. 31 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled binding. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good. Book is tight. $9.95. |
| 194136 SEEYLE, John. BEAUTIFUL MACHINE: Rivers and the Republican Plan, 1755-1825. NY: Oxford University, 1993. xxii+430 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0195045513 $14.95. |
| 186145 SERRANO, Richard A. ONE OF OURS: Timothy McVeigh and the Oklahoma City Bombing. Norton, 1998. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. ISBN: 0393027430 $11.95. |
| 197842 SERRIN, William. HOMESTEAD: The Glory and Tragedy on an American Steel Town. NY: Times Books / Random House, 1992. xxvi+452 pp. Hardback. 16 pages of photographic plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 081291886x $9.95. |
| 186039 SHANNON, David L. SOCIALIST PARTY OF AMERICA: A History. Quadrangle, 1967. xi+320 pages. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Internally bright and clean, no names or markings. Cover is browned at the spine and has reading creases. $9.95. |
| 180325 SHOTWELL, James T. THE FAITH OF A HISTORIAN AND OTHER ESSAYS. NY: Walker, 1964. 301 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Frontis. Foreword by Adolf Berle, Intro by Norman Cousins. Selected and arranged by Leo Perla and Helen S. Shotwell. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; three tiny jacket tears head of spine, price clipped, bookplate inside cover. ISBN: B0007DWDHS $7.95. Anthology of Shotwell's writing. |
| 184985 SILEN, Juan Angel. WE, THE PUERTO RICAN PEOPLE: A Story of Oppression and Resistance. Monthly Review, 1971. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Translated from the Spanish by Cedric Belfrage. Very Good. Bright solid book, no names or markings. ISBN: 0853452172 $7.95. A history of Puerto Rico, its early rebellions and revolts, with rapid sketches of the labor and nationalist movements, etc., before tackling the current situation of the disappointments of the 'American Dream' in an imperialist American colony. |
| 198002 SIMON, James F. WHAT KIND OF NATION: Thomas Jefferson, John Marshall, and the Epic Struggle to Create a United States. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 348pp. Hardback. Notes. Index. Boards in dust jacket. Minor wear. Very good+. ISBN: 0684848708 $14.95. A riveting account of the bitter and protracted struggle between two titans of the early republic over the power of the presidency and the independence of the judiciary. |
| 177529 SIMONS, A.M. CLASS STRUGGLES IN AMERICA. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Co Co-Operative, 1906. 64 pages. Paperback. 2nd edition, revised/enlarged. Very Good. Pages browned, pencil to a 1/2 paragraph. ISBN: B0008BZLUU $9.95. |
| 192786 SIMPSON, Brooks D. LET US HAVE PEACE: Ulysses S. Grant and the Politics of War and Reconstruction, 1861-1868. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1991. 339 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Upper text-edge with some light soiling. Dj with light rubbing on covers - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0807819662 $19.95. |
| 191379 SIRACUSA, Joseph M. NEW LEFT DIPLOMATIC HISTORIES AND HISTORIANS: The American Revisionists. London: National University Publications, 1973. 138 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket but for rubbing on spine & bottom edge of front panel. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0804690375 $14.95. |
| 185418 SLOANE, Eric. DIARY OF AN EARLY AMERICAN BOY: Noah Blake-1805. Funk & Wagnalls, 1974. ix+108 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated by the author. Fine but for faint bumps bottom fore-edge corners in Very Good+ dustjacket. Rear of jacket has tiny closed tear, tiny chip corner head of spine, front has small tear bottom of spine, wear at the corner tips. Nice bright copy all around. ISBN: 0308700430 $9.95. |
| 185419 SLOANE, Eric. A REVERENCE FOR WOOD. Funk & Wagnalls, 1965. 110 pages. Later printing. Large Hardback. Illustrated by the author. Near Fine but for small light damp stain at the bottom of the spine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has faint show-through of the stain, tiny tear at the head of the spine at the front fold, small closed edge tear top rear. Nice bright copy all around. ISBN: 0308700481 $14.95. The importance of wood in the founding of the US through factual, entertaining, instructive, and historically accurate information. |
| 181619 SLOMICH, Sidney J. THE AMERICAN NIGHTMARE. NY: Macmillan, 1971. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. $1. '...the American psyche is involved in a long death-oriented fantasy of control and repression.' Insists on a human future, freed from the deadly politics of technology, consumerism, industrialism, etc. By a former CIA officer and Army think-tank researcher on strategy in Vietnam. |
| 186102 SLOTKIN, Richard. GUNFIGHTER NATION: The Myth of the Frontier in Twentieth-Century America. Atheneum, 1993. 850 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. Jacket has light shelfwear, tiny tear head of the spine, minuscule tick bottom corner of the front flap. Appears Unread. ISBN: 0689121636 $40. The armed macho elite good guys of America examined in detail (Sorry John Wayne!). Slotkin is well known for his debunking of American mythologies and his monumental historical and literary scholarship. The scarce hardcover edition. |
| 187840 SLOTKIN, Richard. LOST BATTALIONS: The Great War and the Crisis of American Nationality. Henry Holt, 2005. xii+639 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. As new but for tiny felt-tip spot on the bottom of the text block. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805041249 $9.95. |
| 195126 SMITH, Alfred E. PROGRESSIVE DEMOCRACY: Addresses and State Papers of Alfred E. Smith. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1928. xiii+392 pp. Hardback. Introduction by Henry Moskowitz. Index. Good. Blue pencil markings; two-inch closed tear to Table of Contents; bottom corner of front board bumped; bookplate to front pastedown endpaper. $7.95. |
| 192193 SMITH, Daniel and Karen Berger. WHERE THE WATERS DIVIDE: A Walk Along America's Continental Divide. NY: Harmony, 1993. 324 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0517588048 $11.95. |
| 193438 SMITH, Dwight L. JOHN D. YOUNG AND THE COLORADO GOLD RUSH. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1969. 188 pp. Reprint. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Near fine. No Dj. Covers with some minor rubbing. $14.95. |
| 181492 SMITH, Lillian. KILLERS OF THE DREAM. NY: Norton, 1949. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fair dustjacket. DJ has 5-inch closed tear front panel, 4-inch tear along edge, small inch tear along head of spine and small chip bottom rear panel and wear top and bottom edges. In protective mylar. $5.95. |
| 184553 SMITH, Louise Pettibone. TORCH OF LIBERTY: 25 Years in the Life of the Foreign Born in the U. S. A. NY: Dwight-King, 1959. 448 pages. Trade paperback. Indexes. Near Fine-. Nice solid copy, small name stamp on first endpaper. $10.95. A grim but sometimes exhilarating history by a one-time Honorary Co-Chairman of the American Committee for Protection of the Foreign Born who draws on the first hand materials of that organization. Much on the persecution during the political witch hunts of the 40s and 50s. The more things change... |
| 178401 SMITH, Page. DAUGHTERS OF THE PROMISED LAND. Little, Brown, 1970. 392 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light cover discoloration, thin crease rear cover. $1. |
| 195216 SMITH, Rogers M. LIBERALISM AND AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL LAW. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1985. 328 pp. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Notes. Indices. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light rubbing at dj edges; sunning to spine panel. ISBN: 0674530152 $18.95. |
| 178978 SMITH, Vern. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN LABOR MOVEMENT, 1700-1943. San Francisco: Tom Mooney Labor School, no date. [ca. 1936]. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Small stain foot of front cover, with tiny trivial affect first few pages. Very Good. $35. Pamphlet based on a series of Lectures by Smith at the Tom Mooney Labor School. |
| 188917 SMITH, William R., (ed.). THE HISTORY OF WISCONSIN (In Three Parts: Historical, Documentary, & Descriptive. Madison: Beriah Brown, 1854. 432 pp. First edition. Brown, cloth boards, embossed, with gilt stamping on spine. G-. Medium edge & corner wear. Bookstore stamps on paste-down endpapers front & back. Water stain lower gutter last 150 pp. Light separation between fly leafs & endpaper front & back. Text wrinkled throughout. $80. This copy: part 1, vol. 1. |
| 178793 SOCHEN, June. THE NEW WOMAN IN GREENWICH VILLAGE, 1910-1920. NY: Quadrangle, 1972. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, Sources. Index. Slight spine slant, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0812902572 $7.95. 'The forgotten history of the feminist battle for sexual freedom and equal rights in NY's bohemia... and of the famous male radicals whose ideals and sexual assumptions were put to the test'. |
| 190923 SOMERVILLE, E. OE. THE STATES THROUGH IRISH EYES. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1930. 200 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 7 b/w illustrations by the author. G. No Dj. Spine faded. Edge wear. Corners with cardboard exposed. Upper text-edge dust-stained; others yellowed. Covers with margins sunned. One-inch smudge on back cover near base of spine. $16.95. |
| 195674 SPAFFORD, Horatio Gates. A GAZETTEER OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK: Embracing an Ample Survey and Description of Its Counties, Towns, Cities, Villages, Canals, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Creeks, and Natural Topography arranged in One Series, Alphabetically. With a New Map and Profiles of the Canals. Albany: B. D. Packard, 1824. 620 pp. Quarter-calf leather hardback with marbled boards. One map with colored borders. Appendix. Very Good. Half-inch chip to top of leather spine; corners of boards worn; both boards have received small dings and scratches. Name to front endpaper; foxing throughout; closed tears to top third of map. $750. |
| 188664 SPALDING, C. C. ANNALS OF THE CITY OF KANSAS, Embracing Full Details of the Trade & Commerce of the Great Western Plains, Together with Statistics of the Agricultural, Mineral & Commercial Resources of the Country West, South & South-West, Embracing Western Missouri, Kansas, the Indian Country, & New Mexico. Columbia: Frank Glen, 1950. 116 pp. Facsimile edition of rare 1858 edition of the same name. Black, cloth boards with gold-stamped lettering. Frontis plus 6 additional reproductions. Charts, tables. A biography of Spalding has been added to this edition. Near fine. A bit of discoloration to endpapers. $14.95. The second book to be published in Kansas. |
| 189215 SPALDING, C. C. ANNALS OF THE CITY OF KANSAS: Embracing Full Details of the Trade & Commerce of the Great Western Plains, Together With Statistics of the Agricultural, Mineral & Commercial Resources of the Country West, South & South-West, Embracing Western Missouri, Kansas, the Indian Country, & New Mexico. Columbia: Frank Glen, 1950. 116 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. Some tables, figures, b/w illustrations. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very light fading of spine. Touch of yellowing on endpapers. Some minor undulation of text. $19.95. Reprint of historic 1858 text. |
| 193133 Special Publications Incorporated. THE COMPLETE KENNEDY SAGA!. Los Angeles: Special Publications, n. d. (Circa 1964). 200+ pp. Collector's edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10.5 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Some yellowing of text-edges. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. $19.95. |
| 190311 SPECK, Gordon. NORTHWEST EXPLORATIONS (Second Edition). Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1970. 394 pp. Second edition. Hardcover. Silver, cloth boards with green stamping on cover & spine. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine. No Dj. Unread. ISBN: 0832302163 $7.95. |
| 191856 SPECK, Gordon. NORTHWEST EXPLORATIONS (Second Edition). Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1970. 394 pp. 2nd edition. Hardcover, silver, cloth boards. Multiple b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for small scrape bottom fornt edge. No Dj. Unread. ISBN: 0832302163 $5.95. |
| 195226 SPECTOR, Ronald. ADMIRAL OF THE NEW EMPIRE: The Life and Career of George Dewey. Columbia: University of South Carolina, 1988. xx+220 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 087249568X $11.95. |
| 193435 SPENCER, J. W., & J. M. D. Burrows. THE EARLY DAY OF ROCK ISLAND AND DAVENPORT. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1942. 315 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Very Good. No Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Endpapers slightly yellowed. Lower right corner of back cover with a bit of rubbing & scraping. $24. |
| 193436 SPENCER, J. W., & J. M. D. Burrows. THE EARLY DAY OF ROCK ISLAND AND DAVENPORT. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1942. 315 pp. Reprint. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Upper edge gilt. Very Good. No Dj. Minor edge & corner wear. Spine with a bit of fading. Endpapers slightly yellowed. $25. |
| 178682 ST. CYR, Genevieve. E PLURIBUS UNUM. Salt Lake City: Provincial Press, 1996. 420 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0962645729 $5.95. Massive epic prose poem, 30 years in the making, a paen to JFK. |
| 196870 STALL, Gaspar J. ('Buddy'). BUDDY STALL'S LOUISIANA POTPOURRI. Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing Company, 1991. 268 pp. Hardcover. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0882899139 $14.95. |
| 178110 STANTON, James B. HO FOR THE KLONDIKE: A Whimsical Look At The Years 1897-1898. Saanichton: Hancock House, 1974. Not paginated [about 57pp.] Stapled oversize paperback, oblong. Maps. Profusely illustrated, many B&W photos. Very Good+. Attractive copy with small gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0919654118 $4.5. Fascinating archival material of the Gold rush to Alaska and the Yukon Reprint of book first published in 1970 by Vancouver Centennial Museum, and issued simultaneously in 1974 by Clare Irwin Publishers. Stanton was Curator of History at the Museum. |
| 193596 State of Washington. FIRST REPORT, UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE (1948). Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 622 pp. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. Spine cocked. $19.95. |
| 181405 STEEL, Ronald. PAX AMERICANA: The Cold-War Empire the United States Acquired by Accident... NY: Viking, 1967. 371 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name front endpaper blocked, a few tiny DJ tears. Nice copy. ISBN: 0670544760 $6.95. 'The cold-war empire the US acquired by accident - and how it led from isolation to global intervention'. |
| 184017 STEEL, Ronald. WALTER LIPPMANN AND THE AMERICAN CENTURY. Boston: Little, Brown, 1980. 669 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Chronology. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. DJ has tiny scrapes at the corners, tiny tear head of spine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0316811904 $8.95. Lippmann was a moderate 'rationalist'. |
| 184259 STEGNER, Wallace. MORMON COUNTRY. Bonanza, no date. 362 pages. 1st Bonanza printing / edition. Hardback, light brown cloth boards. Index. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Fore-edge has a few tiny spots, light soil. Jacket has 4 small edge pieces missing and light sunning bottom half of the spine. A solid copy now in protective mylar. $5.95. Brigham Young and his Mormon empire, a tale of persecution, flight, brotherhood, and more, centered in the Utah stronghold, but extending throughout the west. |
| 183656 STERN, Philip M. with the collaboration of Harold P. Green. THE OPPENHEIMER CASE: Security on Trial. NY: Harper and Row, 1969. 591 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Special commentary by Lloyd K. Garrison, Chief Defense Counsel for Oppenheimer. Near Fine in clean bright Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0060141018 $9.95. How the 'father of the atom bomb' came to be accused and tried as a Soviet spy. |
| 178322 STEVENSON, Elizabeth. FIGURES IN A WESTERN LANDSCAPE: Men and Women of the Northern Rockies. Baltimore: John Hopkins University, 1994. 222 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0801846765 $5.95. The Rockies and aDJacent high plains were the last American West. Here were the last explorations, the final genocidal battles against the Indians, the closing of the frontier. Award-winning biographer humanizes the history of the region with biographical sketches of 16 figures who left their mark on the area, including Meriwether Lewis, James and Granville Stuart, John Kirk Townsend, Charlie Russell, Pretty-Shield, and Calamity Jane. |
| 190399 STEVERS, Martin D. STEEL TRAILS: The Epic of the Railroads. NY: Minton, Balch & Company, 1933. 374 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with photographs. Good+ in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is in protective glassine. Light foxing on pages. Some pages bent in corners or wrinkled. Dustjacket has some pieces missing along edge, along with edgewear. Previous owners name on front end paper & stamp. $21. |
| 190400 STEVERS, Martin D. STEEL TRAILS: The Epic of the Railroads. NY: Minton, Balch & Company, 1933. 374 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good. Foxing on pages. Piece missing out of front end paper on the top. $11.95. |
| 197665 STEWART, George R. NAMES ON THE LAND: A Historical Account of Place-Naming in the United States. NY: Random House, 1945. 418 pp. Hardback. Index. Good. Some marks in ink on several pages. $9.95. |
| 191300 STONEHOUSE, Merlin. JOHN WESLEY NORTH AND THE REFORM FRONTIER. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1965. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dustjacket in protective glassine. DJ has a chip along edge & rubbing. $40. |
| 187451 STOTT, William. DOCUMENTARY EXPRESSION AND THIRTIES AMERICA. NY: Oxford, 1973. 361 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, bibliography. Index. Near Fine but outside edges of the text block have light scattered foxing top and fore-edge, in a Very Good dustjacket with light damp stain on the rear panel. Name on the front endpaper, faint mustiness. $19.95. |
| 179576 STRACHEY, John. HOPE IN AMERICA: The Struggle for Power in the United States. NY: Modern Age, 1938. 215 pages. Trade paperback. Very clean and bright Very Good copy with tiny cover split bottom of spine. $6.95. 'The Struggle for Power in the United States'. |
| 196170 STREET, James. THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR. NY: Dial, 1954. 180 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated with black and white etches. Very Good+ without dust jacket. Book is clean and tight but has gift inscription from previous owner on first page. $14.95. |
| 184688 STRONG, Kendrick. SAGEBRUSH CIRCUIT. Macmillan, 1950. 194 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Very Good. Nice solid ex-library book with very minimal markings. Call numbers on the spine, no stamping on the page edges. $4.95. Adventure of two missionaries in the American West. |
| 188930 STUART, James. THREE YEARS IN NORTH AMERICA Vol. 1. NY: J. & J. Harper, 1833. 334 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Brown, cloth boards with title sheet tipped onto spine. Fair. 4-inch tear along front of spine & 2-incher on back. Title-sheet rubbed, partially worn away. Covers water-stained, edges rippled. Text wrinkled from moisture with some dark staining, but for most part pages are still white. $45. |
| 183169 SULLIVAN, Mark. OUR TIMES: 1900-1925, Volume I: The Turn of the Century. NY: Scribners, 1971. 610 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Intro by Dewey Grantham. Near Fine-. Bright and clean, free of markings, and no spine creases. Cover has one light thin crease. Gift quality. ISBN: 0684123541 $4.95. |
| 183170 SULLIVAN, Mark. OUR TIMES: 1900-1925, Volume III: Pre-War America. NY: Scribners, 1971. 586 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Intro by Dewey Grantham. Near Fine-. Bright and clean, free of markings, and no spine creases. Rear cover has tiny thin crease top corner Gift quality. ISBN: 0684123541 $4.95. |
| 185782 SULLIVAN, Mark. OUR TIMES: A History of the United States. Six (6) Volumes. Volume 1: The Turn of the Century, Vol. 2 America Finding Herself, Vol. 3 Pre-War America, Vol. 4, The War Begins 1909-1914, Vol. 5, Over Here 1914-1918, Vol. 6, The Twenties. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. 6 volume set, Hardbacks, red gilt-stamped decorative cloth over boards, in original glassines & original publisher's stamped wood box shipping case. All volumes are extremely bright & show no signs of use or wear, and appear unread. The glassines are chipped, mostly at the head of the spines. Top of the wood box not present, the box now simply serving as a large 'slip case'. $80. Outstanding set. Complete six volume set of this popular US history written by a Progressive era journalist. Published individually between 1926 and 1935, this uniform edition of the complete set was published in 1937-1940. An unusual and unique set in the original wood shipping case, with the author, title, number of volumes and publisher's name engraved on two sides. Top of the shipping crate no longer present, leaving the spines displayed. A great gift, for oneself or some other deserving person. |
| 190958 SULLY, Langdon. NO TEARS FOR THE GENERAL: The Life of Alfred Sully, 1821-1879. Palo Alto: America West, 1974. 255 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Maps, b/w illustrations, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a near fine dust cover. Dj: with some light soiling - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0910118337 $30. |
| 198125 SWOFFORD, Anthony. JARHEAD: A Marine's Chronicle and Other Battles. New York: Scribner, 2003. 260pp. Hardback. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Near fine boards in dust jacket; slight ripple across top of dj. Very good+. ISBN: 0743235355 $29.95. "JARHEAD is not only a work of reportage from a 'privileged' observer. It is also a display of genuine talent." - Martin Amis. |
| 195687 SYLVESTER, Lorna Lutes [compiler]. 'NO CHEAP PADDING': Seventy-five Years of the Indiana Magazine of History, 1904-1979. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1980. xix+558 pp. Hardback. Notes on Contributors. Near Fine. $30. |
| 181551 TANNER, Louise. ALL THE THINGS WE WERE: A Scrapbook of the people, politics, and popular culture in the tragicomic years between the Crash and Pearl Harbor. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 362 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. $7.95. |
| 197027 TANSILL, Charles C. [editor]. DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE FORMATION OF THE UNION OF THE AMERICAN STATES. Sewanee, TN: Spencer Judd, 1984. 1115 pp. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Top corner of last 70 pages and back cover bumped. ISBN: 0911805052 $14.95. |
| 196156 TAYLOR, Richard. GIRTY. Berkeley: Turtle Island, 1977. 148 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book is tight but has light rubbing on front and rear panel. $25. |
| 181435 TERKEL, Studs. AMERICAN DREAMS: Lost and Found. NY: Pantheon, 1980. 470 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small remainder mark bottom. Owners odd mark front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394507932 $3.95. |
| 195881 THE WARREN COMMISSION. THE OFFICIAL WARREN COMMISSION REPORT ON THE ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT JOHN F. KENNEDY. NY: Doubleday, 1964. xxxii+888 pages. Hardback. Special Illustrated edition. With special analysis and commentary by Louis Nizer and a historical afterword by Bruce Catton. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Index. Near Fine- in Very Good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight but for some very light wear around edges. DJ has yellowing on front and rear panel; light rubbing and a small tear to bottom edge. $50. |
| 183056 THELEN, David P. ROBERT La FOLLETTE AND THE INSURGENT SPIRIT. Little, Brown, 1976. 209 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Black boards, gilt-stamped spine lettering. Notes, index. Edited by Oscar Handlin. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket clean and bright with light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0316839272 $10.95. Based on La Follette's private papers, a perceptive study of the man and a fresh appraisal of the American Progressive movement. |
| 184525 THOMPSON, Fred. [Industrial Workers of the World]. THE I.W.W.: Its First Fifty Years (1905-1955): The History of an Effort to Organize the Working Class. Chicago: I.W.W., 1955. 203 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gilt-stamped brick red cloth over boards. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket with tiny chip and tear head of spine. There is a 1/4-inch felt-tip mark in the margin of one page. $35. See 'Miles 213'. |
| 182187 THOMPSON, Mark. LONG ROAD TO FREEDOM: The Advocate History of the Gay and Lesbian Movement. NY: St. Martins, 1994. 420 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0312131143 $5.95. |
| 181666 THOMPSON, Peter. CASSELL'S DICTIONARY OF MODERN AMERICAN HISTORY. London: Cassell, 2000. 540 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0304347744 $15.95. |
| 180948 THRONE, Mildred. CYRUS CLAY CARPENTER AND IOWA POLITICS 1854-1898. State Historical Society of Iowa, 1974. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Notes. Index. Fine but for touch of rubbing at cover tips. No dustjacket, probably as issued. ISBN: 089033000X $1. |
| 193384 TINDALL, George Brown; David E. Shi. AMERICA: A Narrative History (Fourth Edition). NY: Norton, 1996. xvii+1566 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Maps. Appendix. Chronology. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Initials to front endpaper; light edgewear to dj. ISBN: 0393968731 $14.95. |
| 185091 TINTORI, Karen. TRAPPED: The 1909 Cherry Mine Disaster. Atria Books, 2002. 273 pages. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0743421949 $4.95. Illinois disaster which resulted in the first US labor compensation laws and hastened much-needed changes in child labor practices in the coal industry (back in the good ol' free market self-regulating days). |
| 179941 TISCHLER, Barbara L. (ed.). SIGHTS ON THE SIXTIES. Rutgers University, 1992. 270 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. A volume in the 'Perspectives on the Sixties' series. Near Fine but for thin cover crease bottom corner, felt-tip mark bottom. Unread copy. ISBN: 0813517931 $2.95. |
| 187416 TOBIN, Jacqueline L. & Raymond G. Dobard. HIDDEN IN PLAIN VIEW: A Secret History of Quilts and the Underground Railroad. Doubleday, 1999. 208 pages. Later printing. Hardcover. Illustrated, 16 color plates. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. Unread. ISBN: 0385491379 $11.95. |
| 194647 TODRAS, Ellen H. ANGELINA GRIMKE: Voice of Abolition. North Haven: Linnet Books, 1999. 178 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. F/F. Dj in protective glassine. ISBN: 0208024859 $14.95. |
| 189304 TOWNE, Edward C. THE STORY OF MONEY, A Science Handbook of Money Questions. NY: D. W. Dillingham, 1900. 248 pp. First edition. Gold cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Indexed. G. No Dj. Closed tear on title page. Page separation, pg. 112/113. Spine darkened. Undulation of text due to binding stress. Book plate on front pastedown sheet. $15.95. |
| 187431 TRENTO, Joseph J. PRELUDE TO TERROR: the Rogue CIA, The Legacy of America's Private Intelligence Network the Compromising of American Intelligence. Carroll and Graf, 2005. 408 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for small printer's ink blot error on page 8 obscuring a couple words. Close to New, no names or markings, a bright unread copy. ISBN: 0786714646 $3.95. |
| 183367 TROTSKY, Leon. [Albert Gates]. MARXISM IN THE UNITED STATES. NY: Workers Party Publications, January 1947. 44 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Albert Gates (Albert Glotzer). Very Good. Light age-browning of page edges. Clean, tight and free of markings throughout. ISBN: B0007EM7EG $8.95. First appearance anywhere of the complete introduction to 'The Living Thoughts of Karl Marx', restoring text deleted by the publisher in 1939. Scarce. |
| 184506 TROTSKY, Leon. [Albert Gates]. MARXISM IN THE UNITED STATES. NY: Workers Party Publications, January 1947. 44p. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Albert Gates. Light browning of page edges, otherwise VG. $10.95. First appearance anywhere of the complete introduction to 'The Living Thoughts of Karl Marx', restoring text deleted by the publisher in 1939. |
| 190875 TRYON, Warren S. (Ed.). A MIRROR FOR AMERICANS: Life & Manners in the United States 1790-1870, As Recorded by American Travelers (3-Volume Set). Chicago: University of Chicago, 1952. 793 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Indexed. Very Good, in like Guys. Text-edges & endpapers slightly browned. Dust covers: price-clipped; spines lightly faded; light edge & corner wear; half-inch piece missing, vols. I & lI. Dust covers in protective glassine. $60. V. I: Life in the East. V. II: The Frontier Moves West. V. III: The Cotton Kingdom. |
| 198506 TSIPIS, Yanni and David Kruh. IMAGES OF AMERICA: Building Route 128. Arcadia, 2003. 127 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0738511633 $11.95. |
| 198507 TSIPIS, Yanni. IMAGES OF AMERICA: Boston's Central Artery. Arcadia, 2003. 127 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0738505269 $14.95. |
| 186562 TUCKER, Sherrie. SWING SHIFT: 'All-Girl' Bands of the 1940s. Duke University, 2000. 413 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0822324857 $8.95. Women's big bands of the World War II era, with over a hundred firsthand accounts by those who played in them. A history of this significant aspect of American society and why they disbanded so quickly at the end of the war. |
| 178063 TULLY, Andrew. WHITE TIE AND DAGGER: Inside Embassy Row. NY: Morrow, 1967. 257 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Couple dustjacket edge tears. ISBN: B00005X6IX $1. Foreign embassy spying on the US and influence on US policy and laws. Tully has written numerous books on the CIA and spies. |
| 182871 TULLY, Andrew. CIA: The Inside Story. Greenwich: Fawcett Crest, 1962. 224 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Index. Near Fine. Tight copy with bit dark spine and rear cover edge. ISBN: B0007EB3GO $1.5. Insider look at the CIA of the 50s and early 60s is dated but very interesting. It is only later that we truly know about the illegal and corrupt practices of the CIA (drug running, assassinations, spying on US students, secretly financing student organizations, etc.) Tully has written numerous books on the CIA and spies. |
| 184341 TURNER, Frederick. BEYOND GEOGRAPHY: The Western Spirit Against the Wilderness. NY: Viking, no date. 307 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Advance Uncorrected Proof'. Trade paperback, printed brown wraps. Near Fine-. Top front corner has slight buckle. ISBN: 0670160989 $4.95. |
| 184364 TURNER, Frederick. BEYOND GEOGRAPHY: The Western Spirit Against the Wilderness. NY: Rutgers University, 1986. 329 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Good-. A solid reading copy, well-worn copy with pencil underlining throughout. ISBN: 081351021X $1.95. |
| 184365 TURNER, Frederick. BEYOND GEOGRAPHY: The Western Spirit Against the Wilderness. NY: Rutgers University, 1986. xviii+329 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Good+. Solid reading copy, well-read copy with pencil marginalia marks throughout the first 230 pages. ISBN: 081351021X $3.95. |
| 186641 TURNER, Frederick. REDISCOVERING AMERICA: John Muir in His Time and Ours. Viking Press, 1985. 417 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for remainder marks bottom. ISBN: 0670807745 $7.95. By one of the more interesting contemporary American historians, author of the excellent Beyond Geography and Remembering Song . |
| 191629 TURNER, Graham. THE NORTH COUNTRY. London: Eyre, 1967. 448 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Despite wear around edges, DJ is clean & bright. Small remainder check on front end paper. $7.95. |
| 191630 TURNER, Graham. THE NORTH COUNTRY. London: Eyre, 1967. 448 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. DJ is clean & bright but missing 2 inch piece along back bottom edge as well as some other small chips & wear along edge. Small remainder check on front end paper. $5.95. |
| 195279 TYEE, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON. THE 1910 TYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON, Volume X, May 1, 1909. Seattle: University of Washington, 1909. 427 pp. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Good+. Back hinge starting to crack; name to page before title page; splotches to endpapers; titles on spine and front board faded; cloth boards lightly worn at edges. $30. |
| 187996 U.S. CONGRESS, Committee of the Whole House on the State of the Union. BACKGROUND INFORMATION ON THE SOVIET UNION IN INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS. Report of the Committee on Foreign Affairs Pursuant to H. Res. 2006. A Resolution Authorizing the Committee on Foreign Affairs to Conduct Thorough Studies and Investigations of all Matters Coming Within the Jurisdiction of Such Committee. [House Report No. 3035, September 22, 1950; 81st Congress, 2d Session; Union Calendar No. 1082]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1950. v+54 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Maps. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $40. |
| 187997 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE, U.S. Delegates to the United Nations. REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES DELEGATES TO THE UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON FREEDOM OF INFORMATION. With Related Documents. [Department of State Publication 3150, International Organization and Conference Series III, 5]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1948. 45 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendices. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. |
| 187998 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. THE UNITED NATIONS: Three Years of Achievement. [Department of State Publication 3255, International Organization and Conference Series III, 12]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1948. 19 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $35. |
| 177806 U.S. SENATE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN RELATIONS and THE COMMITTEE ON ARMED SERVICES. TO PROMOTE PEACE AND STABILITY IN THE MIDDLE EAST. Report on S.J. Res. 19. Washington: U.S.G.P.O. 1957. 11 pages. Stapled softcover. Foldout map. Calendar No. 68, Report #70. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 178184 U.S. SENATE, Committee on Foreign Relations. [Henry Steele Commager]. CHANGING AMERICAN ATTITUDES TOWARD FOREIGN POLICY: Hearing Before the Committee on Foreign Relations. First Session with Henry Steele Commager, Feb. 20, 1967. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1967. 59 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Cover browning, tears at the top and bottom of spine, otherwise Very Good. $11.95. |
| 182987 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TEAMSTERS UNION AND MINE, MILL AND SMELTER WORKERS: Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session; October 13, 1961. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. 197 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Two fold-out exhibit pages. Very Good+. $28. |
| 187993 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. ATTEMPTS OF PRO-CASTRO OF PRO-CASTRO FORCES TO PERVERT THE AMERICAN PRESS. Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate. [Testimony of Carlos Todd]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1962. 116 pages. Stapled paperback. Index. Good. Front cover removed. $15.95. Testimony by Carlos Todd, a former Cuban citizen and editor of the Cuban Information Service in Coral Gables. |
| 182985 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. [Otto F. Otepka]. STATE DEPARTMENT SECURITY -- 1963-1965 THE OTEPKA CASE - XI: Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Ninth Congress, Second Session; Part 13. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1966. vii, pp951-1028 +3p index. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $28. Testimony of Otto F. Otepka [a top-level State Department security official booted by the department], et al. Part 13 of an extensive series of hearings held during 1963, 1964 and part of 1965 on 'State Department Security'. This volume presents partial testimony of Otto F. Otepka, with other testimony released in other volumes grouped on the testimony of a particular subject. |
| 187992 U.S. SENATE, Committee on the Judiciary. [Otto F. Otepka]. STATE DEPARTMENT SECURITY - 1963-1965 THE OTEPKA CASE - IX Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act & Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Ninth Congress, Second Session; Part 11. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1966. vii, 713-828 pages+3 page index. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light crease front cover. $30. Testimony by Otto Otepka [a top-level State Department security official booted by the department],along with 6 others. Part 11 of an extensive series of hearings held during 1963, 1964 and 1965 on 'State Department Security'. |
| 187995 U.S. SENATE, Subcommittee to Investigate Administration of the Internal Security Act ...of the Committee on the Judiciary. A COMMUNIST PLOT AGAINST THE FREE WORLD POLICE [An Expose of Crowd-Handling Methods]. Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate. [Eighty Seventh Congress, First Session, June 13, 1961]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1961. iii+ 32 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Index. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. $22. |
| 187994 U.S. SENATE, Subcommittee to Investigate Administration of the Internal Security Act ...of the Committee on the Judiciary. [Fair Play for Cuba Committee]. FAIR PLAY FOR CUBA COMMITTEE. Hearings Before the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate. [First Session, Part 4, June 12, 13, 1961]. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1961. iii+ pages 321-428. Stapled paperback. Index. Very Good. $30. |
| 177729 U.S., THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE. SECOND REPORT TO CONGRESS ON ASSISTANCE TO GREECE AND TURKEY For the Period Ended December 31, 1947. Washington: GPO, 1948. 64 pages. Softcover. Maps. Photos. Tables. Appendices. Department of State Publication 3035, Economic Cooperation Series 3. Very Good. $9.95. |
| 177730 U.S., THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE. THIRD REPORT TO CONGRESS ON ASSISTANCE TO GREECE AND TURKEY For the Period Ended March 31, 1948. Washington: GPO, 1948. 63 pages. Softcover. Maps. Photos. Tables. Department of State Publication 3149, Economic Cooperation Series 9. Very Good+. $10.95. |
| 179770 UNITED PRESS INTERNATIONAL and Cowles ASSASSINATION: Robert F. Kennedy -- 1925-1968. NY: Cowles, 1968. 272 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price clipped. $1.95. |
| 188545 VALDES, Dennis Nodin. AL NORTE: Agricultural Workers in the Great Lakes Region, 1917-1970. Austin: University of Texas, 1991. 305p. 1st edition trade PB. illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0292704208 $6.95. An early social history of migrant farmwokers in the Midwest. Mexican migratory workers vs. capitalism. |
| 195094 VAN ALSTYNE, Richard W. AMERICAN DIPLOMACY IN ACTION. Gloucester: Peter Smith, 1968. xv+836 pp. Hardcover. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Name to title page; faint staining to cloth boards and pages edges. Binding is tight and text is clean. $12.95. |
| 187272 VAN EVERY, Dale. THE FINAL CHALLENGE: The American Frontier 1804-1845. Morrow, 1964. xii+378 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Allan Nevins. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Foxing on top of text block with a little scattered on the fore-edge. Jacket spine has the red background ink faded, a few tiny tears at the spine ends. $12.95. |
| 185854 VIDAL, Gore. IMPERIAL AMERICA: Reflections on the United States of Amnesia. Nation Books, 2004. 181 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. No names, marks, tears or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560255854 $5.95. An Olympian survey of American Empire, the 'war on terror' as meaningful as 'war on dandruff,' the US as an 'Enron-Pentagon prison,' creeping totalitarianism and other assaults on the citizenry. |
| 185906 VIDAL, Gore. PERPETUAL WAR FOR PERPETUAL PEACE: How We Got to Be So Hated. Thunder's Mouth / Nation Books, 2002. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Page edges lightly age-tanned, light edge wear. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 156025405X $2.5. The title taken from Charles Beard, it reflects Vidal's continuing concern of the appalling destruction of American freedoms in the name of protecting freedom, and here particularly that the response to the terrorist attacks of 9/11 by the liberals and the Bush Crime family have been far more destructive than the attacks themselves. |
| 186566 VIDAL, Gore. INVENTING A NATION: Washington, Adams, Jefferson. Yale University, 2004. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names, marks, tears or creasing. Unread. ISBN: 0300101716 $7.5. Vidal conveys their opinions of each other, their worries about money, their concerns about creating a viable democracy. A testament to the America he loves. |
| 192188 VIOLA, Herman J. THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF THE UNITED STATES. NY: Abrams, 1984. 282 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine. DJ: with light surface rubbing - in protective glassine. ISBN: 0810913674 $17.5. |
| 179605 VOLKMAN, Ernest and Blaine Bagget. SECRET INTELLIGENCE: The Inside Story of America's Espionage Empire. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0385245904 $1.5. Excellent introduction and critical overview of agencies far too often undermining America's democratic institutions and government in the name of saving democracy. |
| 179606 VOLKMAN, Ernest and Blaine Bagget. SECRET INTELLIGENCE: The Inside Story of America's Espionage Empire. NY: Doubleday, 1989. 265 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385245904 $3.95. Excellent introduction and critical overview of agencies far too often undermining America's democratic institutions and government in the name of 'saving 'democracy. |
| 196664 WAHLBERG, Hazel H. THE NORTH LAND: A History of Roseau County. Roseau County, Minnesota: Roseau County Historical Society, 1975. 224 pp. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Appendix. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has a couple of nicks, chips, and tears. Gift inscription to front pastedown endpaper. $19.95. |
| 183459 WAHLGREN, Erik. I VICHINGHI E L'AMERICA. Milano: Bompiani, 1991. 196 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Spine lightly slanted. Jacket has damp stains on the verso, with light show through on the front and light puckering. ISBN: 8845217892 $6.95. The Vikings and America, Italian language edition. |
| 185586 WAKEFIELD, Dan. SUPERNATION AT PEACE AND WAR: Being Certain Observations, Depositions, Testimonies, and Graffiti Gathered... Atlantic Little, Brown, 1968. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Bright solid book, light jacket soiling. In protective mylar. $6.95. Protest, Pacification, Patriotism in the fab 60s (during the Vietnam War) in this 'one-man fact-and-fantasy-finding tour of the most powerful nation in the world'. |
| 190448 WAKELYN, Jon L. THE POLITICS OF A LITERARY MAN: William Gilmore Simms (Contributions in American Studies, No. 5). Westport: Greenwood, 1973. 306 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - name to front endpaper, quarter-inch closed tear to d.j. & several light scratches to front panel of d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0837164141 $25. |
| 197938 WALKER, Anthony. SO FEW THE BRAVE (Rhode Island Continentals 1775-1783). Newport: Seafield Press, 1981. ix+204 pp. Hardback. Illustrated by Alan H. Archambault. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author. Near Fine in Very Good rubbed dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0095356921 $45. |
| 197971 WALKER, Robert H. [editor]. AMERICAN STUDIES: Topics and Sources. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1976. xi+393 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Works Cited. Index of Titles. Bibliography and Author Index. Very Good. Name to front endpaper; scrape to a page of introduction. ISBN: 0837185599 $14.95. Contributions in American Studies, Number 24. |
| 191814 WALLACE, Henry A. AMERICA MUST CHOOSE. NY: Foreign Policy Association, 1934. 33 pp. First edition. Hardcover in a dust cover w/an orange spine panel. World Affairs Pamphlet #3. Very Good / G-. Very light edge & corner wear. Endpapers browned. 20 percent of text with underlining in red pencil. DJ: with above-average edge & corner wear; sm. piece missing at either end of spine; soiling; & some browning of liners - in protective glassine. $35. 1934 NY Times article on Agriculture Secretary Wallace laid in. |
| 186599 WALSH, Lawrence E. FIREWALL: The Iran-Contra Conspiracy and Cover-Up. Norton, 1997. xvi+544 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A few tiny touches of fore-edge soil. ISBN: 0393040348 $11.95. Report by the government's independent council regards the Reagan administration's criminal activity under the auspices of various rightwing whackos such as Ollie North [who dirtied the flag and the honor of America]. |
| 197976 WALTHER, Eric H. THE FIRE-EATERS. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1992. xviii+333 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrations. Bibliographical Essay. Index. Good. Bottom corner bumps; ink lines at margins of first twenty pages. ISBN: 0807117757 $7.95. |
| 191779 WARD, Geoffrey, Ric Burns & Ken Burns. THE CIVIL WAR: An Illustrated History. NY: Knopf, 1990. 425 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white as well as color photographs & diagrams. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0394562852 $30. |
| 181140 WARD, Harry F. THE STORY OF AMERICAN-SOVIET RELATIONS 1917-1959. NY: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1959. 93 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Name stamp on cover. $7.95. |
| 182772 WARE, Norman. THE INDUSTRIAL WORKER, 1840-1860: The Reaction of American Industrial Society to the Advance of the Industrial Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1974. 259 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, in library red cloth binding. Select bibliography, index. Very Good. Ex-library copy. Library stamping on outer page edges. Nice reading or working copy. ISBN: 0812962362 $1.95. |
| 196404 WARNER, Denis. THE LAST CONFUCIAN: A Critical Assessment of American Efforts to Stem Southeast Asia's Slide into Chaos and Communism. NY: Macmillan, 1963. 274 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has heavy wear around edges and rubbing on front and rear panels. $9.95. |
| 179433 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. FIRST REPORT ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE 1948. Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 622 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Small 'information bureau and library' stamp front endpaper (no other markings), outer pages edges darkened, a nice Very Good copy. $21. |
| 184191 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. FIRST AND SECOND REPORT ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE 1948. 2 Volumes. Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 622 + 406 pages. 2 volumes, Trade paperbacks. Index. Very Good+. Nice clean and bright copies. $43. Ahhhh! The 'Good Ol' Days'. |
| 188447 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. SECOND REPORT ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE 1948. Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 406 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Small 'information bureau & library' stamp front endpaper (no other markings), outer pages edges darkened, a nice Very Good copy. $19.95. |
| 186497 WASHINGTON STATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES. [Albert F. Canwell, Chairman]. FIRST REPORT, UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON STATE (1948). Olympia: State of Washington, 1948. 622 pages. No edition stated. Trade paperback. Very Good. Name on front endpaper. Light curl of the top front cover. $16.95. The Canwell Committee, a bubbly pot of rightwing witch hunters, opened its University of Washington inquiry in Seattle. Reminding witnesses 'this is a legislative hearing, not a trial,' Canwell insisted that rules of cross-examination and admissible evidence did not apply. The Commie-hunters went after Professor Melvin Rader and other liberals. 'Tibbetts then stated ... that certain professors on the campus are not teaching their subjects but instead teaching communism in their classes.' 'The University of Washington (UW) in Seattle began a national trend by being the first school to fire tenured professors for their political affiliation with the Communist Party (CP), or for their refusal to cooperate with hearings. This set a precedent for the national purge to follow, including McCarthy's House Un-American Activities Committee which convened a few years later. In all, 80 hearings were held on campuses throughout the country. - John Ruhland. (Details from our online Daily Bleed Calendar). |
| 194390 WEBB, Catherine J. INNOCENCE OF VISION: Mississippi After the Freedom Marches. Berkeley: Privately Printed, 1980. 252 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Side-stapled with black binding tape over spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author. Good+. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Some wear and scraping on spine. Light soiling of text-edges. $50. |
| 184244 WEI MIN SHE LABOR COMMITTEE. CHINESE WORKING PEOPLE IN AMERICA: A Pictorial History. SF: United Front Press, 1974. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Clean and solid throughout. Cover soil and wear, no names, markings tears or creases. Name inside front cover. $12.95. Chinese labor and labor unions chronicled from 1850 onwards ... with much of the too familiar disgraceful episodes in US immigration history. (But it is better now under the Bush regime and the installation of a Berlin-style Wall on the southern border. Yup.). |
| 179418 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, tables, appendix. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, very short jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0670782068 $6.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 181782 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, tables, appendix. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0670782068 $8.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 184728 WEINSTEIN, Allen. PERJURY: The Hiss-Chambers Case. NY: Knopf, 1978. xxi, 674 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendix. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Remainder stamp bottom. Jacket has three tears along top edge. ISBN: 0394495462 $3.95. The Alger Hiss-Whittaker Chambers case and its 'contest for credence that polarized American political opinion and rousing an almost religious partisanship' during the Cold War. |
| 180846 WELCH, James with Paul Stekler. KILLING CUSTER. NY: Norton, 1994. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket, price clipped. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom. ISBN: 039303657X $5.95. Reexamination of the Battle of the Little Big Horn and the defeat of Custer from an Indian point of view, dispelling a century of myths and legends. |
| 197873 WELLS, Robert W.; Don Davenport. FIRE AND ICE: TWO DEADLY WISCONSIN DISASTERS. Fire at Peshtigo. Shipwreck on Lake Michigan. Madison: Northwood, 1983. 245; 177 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Indexes. Two books in one. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0942802047 $12.95. |
| 192380 WELLS, Tom. THE WAR WITHIN: America's Battle Over Vietnam. Berkeley: University of California, 1994. 706 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0520083679 $19.95. |
| 180353 WERTHEIMER, Linda (ed.). LISTENING TO AMERICA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 438 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Foreword by Bill Buzenberg. Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0395706971 $2.95. The host of National Public Radio's 'All Things Considered' collects 25-years 'in the life of a nation, as heard on National Public Radio,' beginning with 1971. |
| 190932 WEYGANDT, Cornelius. THE RED HILLS: A Record of Good Days Outdoors and In, With Things Pennsylvania Dutch. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1930. 251 pp. Reprint. Hardcover. 10 b/w photos & illustrations. Index. G-. No Dj. Spine faded, with some white staining. Pg. 215 with a 2' tear; preceding page creased in middle. Text-edges lightly browned. Light edge & corner wear. $22. |
| 187428 WHEELER, Marcy. ANATOMY OF DECEIT: How the Bush Administration Used the Media to Sell the Iraq War and Out a Spy. Vaster Books, 2007. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $5.95. |
| 178745 WHEELER, Richard. A RISING THUNDER: From Lincoln's Election to the Battle of Bull Run; An Eyewitness History. NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 413 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. References. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very light scattered spotting top. Tiny dustjacket edge tear rear panel. ISBN: 0060169923 $5.95. The tumultuous events that preceded the outbreak of the Civil War. A powerful and moving account of the coming of this tragic conflict. |
| 181035 WHITE, Owen P. TEXAS: An Informal Biography. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1945). 262 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Illustrated. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has a couple small closed tears. $1. Chatty history of the Lone Star State. See 'Six Guns 2385.' |
| 188278 WHITMAN, Walt. WALT WHITMAN'S 'MEMORANDUM DURING THE WAR' AND 'DEATH OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN'. University of Indiana, 1962. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, plates, facsimiles. Introduction by Roy P. Basler. Near Fine in Near Fine clear acetate dustjacket. Small name on front endpaper. $25. Reproduced in Facsimile. |
| 178071 WILLIAMS, Robert Chadwell. KLAUS FUCHS: Atom Spy. Cambridge: Harvard, 1987. 267 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos, notes, bibliography, index. Dustjacket has trifle of wear at the corners and one tiny tear, otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 0674505077 $3.95. Fuchs betrayed British and American atomic secrets to the Soviet Union, and his capture led to the prosecution of the Rosenbergs and the witch hunts of 1950s America. A meticulous account of his espionage work. |
| 182522 WILLIAMS, William Appleman. THE GREAT EVASION. Chicago: Quadrangle, 1964. 189 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good but for heavy foxing top outer edge. Interior pages clean and bright, book is tight. ISBN: 0531064786 $4.95. An essay on the contemporary relevance of Karl Marx and on the wisdom of admitting the heretic into the dialogue about America's future. |
| 188024 WILLS, Garry. BUSH'S FRINGE GOVERNMENT. New York Review Books, 2006. 66 pages. Small Trade paperback. Notes. Preface by James Carroll. New. Fine copy, no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 1590172108 $2.5. The extremist preachers of a 'culture of death' - presidential and religious - examined. |
| 178561 WILSON, E. Raymond. UPHILL FOR PEACE: Quaker Impact on Congress. Richmond: Friends United Press, 1975. xx, 432 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped grey cloth. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Errata slip laid in. Foreword by Senator Mark Hatfield Tiny dark top corner of first 20 pages, one page has a short ink note, otherwise Very Good in Good+ dustjacket that is scuffed, lightly faded along the spine and has a few small edge tears. ISBN: 0913408166 $4.95. Story of Quaker efforts to influence Washington in their opposition to war, via their lobby group, the Friends Committee on National Legislation. Includes opposition to the Vietnam War over the years. |
| 180512 Wise, William H. (intro.). THE AMERICAN SCRAP BOOK / EUROPEAN SCRAP BOOK: The Year's Golden Harvest of Thought and Achievement. NY: Wm. H. Wise & Son, 1928. 400 + 398 pages. 2nd printings. 2 volumes. Oversize Hardcover. Gilt stamped brown cloth. Frontis, with protective tissues intact. Illustrated. Very Good+. Gilt a bit dull, a nice clean copy, internally clean and bright. No dustjackets. $23. Companion volumes. Articles on Lindbergh; Isadora Duncan; Russia; Hoover; Robert E. Lee; World War One; Hoboes; Finances; Suffrage; Mexico; Science, Weather; the assassination of Rasputin to a French estimate of Charlie Chaplin, etc. The format is based on Hubbard's 'Scrap Book' but the content is quite different and unique. |
| 180513 Wise, William H. (intro.). THE EUROPEAN SCRAP BOOK: The Year's Golden Harvest of Thought and Achievement. NY: Wm. H. Wise & Son, 1928. 400 pages. Oversize Hardcover. Gilt stamped brown cloth. Illustrated. Very Good+. Gilt a bit dull, a nice clean copy, internally clean and bright. $2.95. |
| 198000 WISH, Harvey. SOCIETY AND THOUGHT IN MODERN AMERICA. New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1962. xii + 644pp. [+ 32pp. plates]. Hardback. Illustrated with b/w photos and engravings. Bibliography. Index. Blue cloth, lightwear to top and foot of spine, in nicked dust jacket. with sunned spine Former owner's name. Very good. $17.5. Second edition. 'A social and intellectual history of the American people from 1865'. |
| 192724 WOFFORD, Harris. OF KENNEDYS AND KINGS: Making Sense of the Sixties. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1992. xiv+516 pp. Hardback. Foreword by Bill Moyers. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear to DJ including tiny tears. ISBN: 0822938324 $35. |
| 195729 WOLF, Donald E. TURNER'S FIRST CENTURY: A History of Turner Construction Company. NY: Greenwich, 2002. 448 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book and jacket have some very light wear but are clean and tight. ISBN: 2002006052 $9.95. |
| 188332 WOLFE, Alan (ed.). AMERICA AT CENTURY'S END. University of California, 1991. xv+579 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Preface by Herbert J. Gans. Near Fine but for ink underlining on two pages (3 sentences total) and single ink bracketing of 3 sentences on another, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has two small tears head of the spine, 3 thin scratches rear panel. ISBN: 0520074769 $7.95. |
| 187083 WOLFE, Robert and Ronald Aronson. IMPERIALISM: An Exchange; American Imperialism & the Peace Movement; Socialism - The Sustaining Menace. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [circa 1966?]. [32 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $11.95. Articles reprinted from the May-June 1966 issue of 'Studies on the Left'. |
| 188472 WOOD, Richard Coke. MURPHYS, QUEEN OF THE SIERRA. Angles Camp: Calaveras Californian, 1948. 88pp. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Frontis. Folding map, many halftone plates. Presentation copy Signed by the author, 'Coke' & dated in 1951. Edges worn else Very Good. $34. California local history. |
| 195973 WOODCOCK, George. A PICTURE HISTORY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. Edmonton: Hurtig, 1980. 240 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Sunning along spine. ISBN: 0888301855 $14.95. |
| 177626 WOODSTONE, Arthur. INSIDE NIXON'S HEAD. NY: Popular Library, 1976. 286 pages. 1st printing thus, 1st Mass Market paperback edition. With new material added for this edition. Near Fine. Light cover wear. ISBN: 0445085762 $9.95. Not a place anyone would want to be we suspect; gives meaning to the quip, 'You don't want to go there!' An 'insiders' (sic) perspective of one of the sleaziest people to ever occupy the White House. |
| 186502 WOODWARD, Bob, with Carl Bernstein. THE SECRET MAN: The Story of Watergate's Deep Throat. (5 Audio CDs, Unabridged). Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 2002. 5 Audio CDs. Unabridged. 5-1/2 hours listening time. Read by the Boyd Gaines. Fine in Fine holding case. Illustrated box is Very Good+. ISBN: 0743551990 $4.95. |
| 185878 WOODWARD, Bob. VEIL: The Secret Wars Of The CIA, 1981-1987. Simon & Schuster, 1987. 543 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright solid book with some small spots on the cover, a two light spots top, tiny light spot on fore-edge. No names, marks or creases or tears. ISBN: 0671601172 $3.95. Based on six years researching the CIA, using hundreds of inside sources and secret documents, to paint a picture of the world's largest and inept spy apparatus. |
| 177547 WRESZIN, Michael. OSWALD GARRISON VILLARD: Pacifist at War. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1965. 342 pages. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Price label front of DJ, price clipped. ISBN: B0007DN14C $9.95. 'The true patriot is not one who plunges the country into war; on the contrary he seeks every possible alternative.' A biography of this seminal editor of 'The Nation'. |
| 197384 WRESZIN, Michael. OSWALD GARRISON VILLARD: Pacifist at War. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1965. ix+342 pp. Hardback. Notes. Bibliographical Note. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Light wear to DJ edges including small tear at flap fold. $14.95. |
| 193442 WUCKER, Michele. LOCKOUT: Why America Keeps Getting Immigration Wrong When Our Prosperity Depends on Getting It Right. NY: Public Affairs, 2006. 285 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. F/Near Fine. Dj with light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1586483560 $11.95. |
| 196107 WUNDER, John R. [editor]. AT HOME ON THE RANGE: Essays on the History of Western Social and Domestic Life. Westport: Greenwood, 1985. xiii+213 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Slight soiling to fore-edge. ISBN: 0313245924 $9.95. |
| 179130 WUTHNOW, Robert. EXPERIMENTATION IN AMERICAN RELIGION: The New Mysticisms and their Implications for the Churches. University of California, 1978. 221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket with short tear rear. Nice copy. ISBN: 0520034465 $8.95. |
| 178988 WYNDETTE, Olive. ISLANDS OF DESTINY: A History of Hawaii. Rutland: Tuttle, 1968. 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper map. Frontis, Illustrated. Glossary, chronology, bibliography, index. Near Fine- in price clipped bright and clean Very Good dustjacket but for two short edge tears head of spine, some light of fading along the spine. $5.95. |
| 186288 YAMAMOTO, Eric K. INTERRACIAL JUSTICE: Conflict and Reconciliation in Post-Civil Rights America. New York University, 2001. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author. Fine unread copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0814796745 $15.95. |
| 198450 YOUNG, James Harvey. THE MEDICAL MESSIAHS: A Social History of Health Quackery in Twentieth-Century America. University of Princeton, 1992. 498 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0691005796 $7.95. |
| 182946 YOUNG, Nancy Foon and Judy R. Parrish (eds.). MONTAGE: An Ethnic History of Women in Hawaii. Honolulu: University of Hawaii / State Commission on the Status of Women, 1977. 111 pages. Large Trade paperback, illustrated black wraps. Photos. Very Good. Light extremity wear, tiny tear bottom front corner. Text pages clean, bright throughout. ISBN: B000BYSUYI $8.95. |
| 188195 YOUNG, William and David E. Kaiser. POSTMORTEM: New Evidence in the Case of Sacco and Vanzetti. University of Massachusetts, 1985. 188 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 087023479X $12.95. Concludes, much like numerous earlier studies, based on more current evidence, that the two anarchists were framed for murders that they did not commit. In 1977 Massachusetts Governor Dukakis proclaims 'Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti Day' on the 50th anniversary of their death. 'Now, we are not a failure. This is our career and our triumph. Never in our full life could we hope to do such work for tolerance, for justice, for man's understanding of man as now we do by accident. Our words - our lives - our pains - nothing! The taking of our lives - lives of a good shoemaker and a poor fish peddler - all! That last moment belongs to us - that agony is our triumph'. |
| 196643 YUNG, Judy. UNBOUND VOICES: A Documentary History of Chinese Women in San Francisco. Berkeley: University of California, 1999. xv+543 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Appendix. Glossary. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0520218604 $11.95. |
| 183572 ZIEGER, Robert H. AMERICAN WORKERS, AMERICAN UNIONS, 1920-1985. John Hopkins University, 1986. 233 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Bibliographical essay, Index. Very Good+. Clean, tight, no markings, names or creasing. Small closed tear bottom rear cover fold. ISBN: 0801831288 $4.95. |
| 186106 ZINN, Howard. TERRORISM AND WAR. Seven Stories Press, 2002. 159 pages. Small Trade paperback. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Index. Open Media Pamphlet Series. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 1583224939 $3.95. |
| 187103 ZINN, Howard. TERRORISM AND WAR. Seven Stories Press, 2002. 159 pages. Small Trade paperback. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Index. Open Media Pamphlet Series. Fine. As New, and unread copy. ISBN: 1583224939 $3.95. |
| 187113 ZINN, Howard. THE ZINN READER: Writings on Disobedience and Democracy. Seven Stories Press, 1997. 668 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. An unread, but for a couple minuscule faint drop stains on the fore-edge, this is an As New copy. No names or markings. ISBN: 1888363533 $135. Quite scarce in hardcover. |
| 188007 ZINN, Howard. TERRORISM AND WAR. Seven Stories Press, 2002. 159 pages. Small Trade paperback. Maps. Appendices. Notes. Index. Open Media Pamphlet Series. Fine. New, unread copy. ISBN: 1583224939 $3.95. |