

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 194972 [BROUGHAM, Henry]. ALBERT LUNEL; or, The Chateau of Languedoc. Volume I and Volume III. London: Charles Knight and Co, 1844. 253 pp., 284 pp. Hardbacks. Good. Leather spines and boards with remnants of paper labels to spines. Bookplate of the H. Scofield Library. Rubbing, bumps and chips to extremities; spines in pretty good shape, boards bearing the brunt of use. Edges a bit dusty, but internally clean and tight. $75. Lacking Volume Two. |
| 177678 ABEL, Robert. PROGRESS OF A FIRE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985. 509 pages. 1st printing. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671509314 $1.95. Novel of two men, one a recently returned Vietnam vet. |
| 180914 ABRAHAMS, Peter. A NIGHT OF THEIR OWN. NY: Knopf, 1965. 1st US edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. Slight spine slant, owners odd mark front endpaper. Jacket is in protective mylar. $6.95. Thriller set in South Africa against the political backdrop of apartheid. By a black South African author who dedicated this novel to his friends Walter Sisulu and Nelson Mandela. |
| 177679 AELLEN, Richard. CRUX. NY: Donald I. Fine, 1989. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1556111355 $1.95. |
| 197307 AKUTAGAWA, Ryunosuke. MANDARINS. Brooklyn: Archipelago Books, 2007. 208pp. Trade paperback. Notes. Advanced reading copy. Light shelfwear. Very good. $9.95. Stories by the author known best-known for the story "Rashomon," which inspired he Kurosawa film. Of Akutagawa's work , Jorge Luis Borges wrote: "Extravagance and horror are in his work, but never in his style, which is always crystal-clear." |
| 183041 ALGREN, Nelson. THE LAST CAROUSEL. NY: Putnam, 1973. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. A little light foxing spots on spine, light soil outer page edges. Light damp effect to the last 20 pages. DJ price clipped; edge wear and tiny tears at the corners and head of spine; rear panel has a small closed tear bottom and tiny chip top. ISBN: 039911131X $6.95. Short pieces, several about Viet Nam. See 'Newman 484,485'. |
| 197318 ALGREN, Nelson. THE JUNGLE. New York: Avon, [no date]. 173pp. Paperback. Light shelfwear; small scuff to front cover. Very good. $7.5. Avon T-324. Algren's first novel, originally published in 1935 as SOMEBODY IN BOOTS. |
| 177888 AMOS, James. THE MEMORIAL: A Novel of the Vietnam War. NY: Crown, 1989. 261 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 051756971X $2.95. From the Ashau Valley to the Memorial. Written by a Marine who served with James Webb and Ollie North in Viet Nam. |
| 179731 AMOS, W.J. M.I.A.: Saigon. [MIA]. LA: Holloway House, 1986. 217 pages. Mass Market Paperback original. Ex-library, card pocket inside cover, usual markings, otherwise Very Good. $13. Scarce and uncommon novel of an African American who disappears into the Vietnam underworld of prostitution, drugs and arms. Not all MIAs disappeared in action against the enemy. |
| 178054 ANDERSON, Robert A. SERVICE FOR THE DEAD. NY: Arbor House, 1986. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0877958122 $3.95. Novel about a Marine PFC, home after being wounded in Vietnam, trying to make sense of the war, despite dreams and flashbacks. Anderson was a Marine Lieutenant at Hue during the Tet Offensive. His well-received second book, following his novel, 'Cooks and Bakers'. See 'Newman 342'. |
| 196167 BACHMANN, Lawrence P. THE ULTIMATE ACT. New York: Atheneum, 1972. 224 pp. Hardback. First American edition. Near Fine cloth in Very Good lightly worn dust jacket with slight sunning to spine; DJ in protective glassine. $9.95. |
| 195861 BAILEY, Temple. SO THIS IS CHRISTMAS! and other Christmas Stories. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1931. 188 pp. Hardback. Color frontispiece. Near Fine. Embossed red paper-covered boards, gilt. Near fine copy, with minimal wear and crisp corners. $25. A handsome collection of Christmas tales by the novelist and short story writer, a frequent contributor to such American standards as The Saturday Evening Post, Good Housekeeping, the Woman's Home Companion and McCall's. Color frontispiece by J. Walter Wilkinson. |
| 197316 BALLARD, J.G. THE IMPOSSIBLE MAN. New York: Berkley, 1966. 160pp. Paperback. Minor wear; free from any bookstore stamps or markings. A very good+ copy. $14.95. Nine stories, including "The Reptile Enclosure" and "The Delta at Sunset." First mass market edition. |
| 197317 BALLARD, J.G. THE WIND FROM NOWHERE. New York: Berkley, 1962. 160pp. Paperback. Two soft creases to back cover; free from any bookstore stamps or markings. A very good+ copy. $24.95. First US mass market edition of Ballard's first book. |
| 181657 BARANSKI, Johnny. THE DAWN OF WAR. Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1970. 42 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author . Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Light scuffing to edges and rear panel. ISBN: B0006D09H0 $14.95. Anti-Vietnam War poetry, religious in nature. Quite scarce. |
| 178589 BARNES, John. TIMERAIDER #2: Battlecry. NY: Gold Eagle, 1992. 197 pages. 1st edition, Mass Market Paperback original. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0373636059 $1. Thriller. |
| 181604 BARRY, Jan. PEACE IS OUR PROFESSION: Poems and Passages of War Protest. Montclair: East River Anthology, 1981. 294 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+. Beginning to yellow. ISBN: 0917238036 $23. |
| 183212 BENNETT, John (ed.) [Charles Bukowski, Bob Black, Gerry Reith, Jack Saunders, T.L. Kryss]. A GOOD DAY TO DIE. Ellensburg: Vagabond, 1985. 116 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated olive green covers. Very Good. Name and couple phone numbers penciled front cover. Covers pulling from the staples. $40. This copy belonged to Jesse Bernstein, a presentation copy from the editor to him, on the verso of the title page: 'for Jesse' and signed 'John'. Short letter by the anarchist social critic Bob Black serves as the intro to this collection. Includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Winning Hearts and Minds' by Gerry Reith; 'Ways to Die' by Jack Saunders; 'Result' by Charles Bukowski' and more by T.L. Kryss, John Bennett, Maia Penfold, Eddie Van Dorn, Yuri Kageyama, Jack Remick and many others. |
| 187565 BERMAN, Steve. TARNISHED HERO: A Sam Sharpstein Novel. San Diego: Libra, 1988. 206p. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 087212214X $14.95. Protagonist Sharpstein is a Seattle trial lawyer - a Vietnam vet who takes on a case involving another vet only to discover a number of his old battalion commanders are being systematically murdered. Berman is a Seattle author. |
| 178021 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NIGHT FLIGHT TO HANOI: War Diary with 11 Poems. NY: Perennial Library, 1971. 140 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DO5X8 $4.95. Diary of his journey to Hanoi to aid in release of three fliers, and reflections about America's sordid role in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 178022 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NIGHT FLIGHT TO HANOI: War Diary with 11 Poems. NY: Perennial Library, 1971. 140 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DO5X8 $1.95. Diary of his journey to Hanoi to aid in release of three fliers, and reflections about America's sordid role in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 177778 BERRY, D.C. SAIGON CEMETERY. Athens: University of Georgia, 1972. ix,50 pages. Small hardback. Gilt-stamped spine, navy blue cloth over grey boards. Introduction by George Garrett. Close to Fine in original acetate which is heavily rubbed, with publisher's promotional card laid in. ISBN: 0820302740 $45. Scarce book of poetry. See 'Newman 641; Pratt p120'. |
| 178053 BLANKENSHIP, William D. THE LEAVENWORTH IRREGULARS. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1974. 264 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Dustjacket has short closed tear front panel. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0672518988 $3.95. Novel of three Vietnam vets planning to rob an Army payroll. Author's first book. |
| 196925 BLOCK, Lawrence [editor]. SPEAKING OF LUST: Stories of Forbidden Desire. Nashville: Cumberland House, 2001. 365 pp. First edition. Hardback. Authors' biographies. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 1581821530 $14.95. |
| 197091 BOLL, Heinrich. GRUPPENBILD MIT DAME. Gutersloh: Bertelsmann, Reinhard Mohn OHG, [c. 1971]. 416 pp. Hardback. Very Good cloth in Very Good- dust jacket in protective glassine. Small nicks and tear to DJ edges. $14.95. Text in German. |
| 195783 Brereton, Lt. Col. F.S. (Illustrated by Frank Gillett). WITH ALLENBY IN PALESTINE. A Story of the Latest Crusade. London: Blackie and Son, [c.1923]. 287 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Plates. Very Good. Rebound in full leather, marbled edges, decorated gilt spine and embossed 'Parktown Preparatory School, Johannesburg' on the cover. Bookplate. Royal blue leather which has faded a bit on the spine; some rubbing to extremities, else a quite handsome copy. $50. Lt. Col. F.S Brereton was known for his boys' historical stories and war stories for young readers. This copy was presented as the Head Boy's Prize, December 1923. |
| 178055 BRITTON, Christopher. PAYBACKS. NY: Donald Fine, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0917657209 $1.95. Author's first book, novel of a drill instructor's court martial for killing a Marine recruit. By a former Marine officer in Viet Nam and defense lawyer. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 177808 BROWN, Larry. DIRTY WORK. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1989. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint touch of soil top, Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0945575203 $5.95. The author's highly acclaimed second book. Two gravely wounded Vietnam veterans, one white and one black, lie in aDJacent beds at a veteran's hospital and swap their life stories. |
| 197300 BUKOWSKI, Charles. THE MOVIE 'BARFLY'. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1993. 125pp. Trade paperback. Photos. Minor soiling to covers. Very good. ISBN: 0876857071 $8.95. Charles Bukowski's screenplay for the film by Barbet Schroeder. Illustrated with b/w still photos from the film and candid shots of Buk with the cast and crew. |
| 178708 BURMEISTER, Susan and Linda Davies (eds). GLIMMER TRAIN. Fall 1995, Issue #16. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1995. 168 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. Short story magazine; stories by Paul Rawlins, Evan Connell, among others. Interviews with Tim O'Brien, author of Vietnam War-related novels, and David Long. |
| 178313 BUTLER, Robert Olen. THE DEUCE. NY: Henry Holt, 1994. 303 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0805031979 $3.95. Pulitzer Prize winning novel for 1993, originally published in 1989 in a small printing. The life of a boy, the son of a GI and Saigon prostitute, growing up on the streets of NY, in a search for identity. Butler's fifth novel. |
| 178314 CAMERON, Lou. THE DRAGON'S SPINE. NY: Avon, 1969. 191 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Very Good. ISBN: B0007GMIRA $3.95. Vietnam thriller. Two soldiers - one white, one black - survive an ambush and hope to get out alive, 'if they don't kill each other first.' Newman finds the attempt to tell some of the story from the Montagnard viewpoint of interest. Scarce. See 'Newman 46'. |
| 178321 CAMPBELL, Harlan. MONKEY ON A CHAIN. Doubleday, 1993. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket which has one tiny dig, price clipped. ISBN: 0385469055 $9.95. The author's first novel, excellent suspense novel involving old Vietnam War buddies. High praise by Jeremiah Healy. |
| 181651 CAMPBELL, Tom. THE OLD MAN'S TRAIL: A Novel about the Vietcong. Annapolis: Naval Institute, 1995. 224 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Book is clean and bright. Tiny felt-tip spot bottom. ISBN: 1557501173 $9.95. |
| 177620 CAPUTO, Philip. INDIAN COUNTRY. NY: Bantam, 1987. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with slight spine darkening and a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0553051873 $10.95. His third novel, about a Vietnam vet shattered by his war experience, who cannot shake the terror of 'Indian Country' (a term used by American soldiers to designate hostile and dangerous territory) after his return Stateside. One of the few novels explicitly tackling post-traumatic stress syndrome in vets. |
| 179182 CARGAS, Harry J. DANIEL BERRIGAN AND CONTEMPORARY PROTEST POETRY. New Haven: College & University Press, 1972. 126 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes and References. Index. Very Good+ in clean, bright, lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket. $16.95. Contends that Berrigan's burning of draft records at Catonsville marks the culmination of his art, an incendiary act is his finest poem. Examines too the work and context of Richard Eberhardt, Karl Shapiro, Robert Lowell, Allen Ginsberg and LeRoi Jones, poets who also blurred the distinction between art and life. Scarce. |
| 178322 CARROLL, James. FAULT LINES. Boston: Little Brown, 1980. 1st edition. Hardback. Signed by the Author . Remainder mark bottom edge. One page corner turned down. Near fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316130125 $14.95. Novel of draft dodger and anti-war activist whose brother dies in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman or Pratt'. |
| 177340 CHESBRO, George C. VEIL. NY: Mysterious Press, 1986. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0892961597 $4.95. Mystery novel with Veil Kendry, the vet of his previous book, as the title character. Some chapters recount his time in Vietnam. 'Willson 199; Not in Newman'. |
| 182255 CHESBRO, George C. VEIL. NY: Mysterious Press, 1986. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ but for discrete felt-tip remainder line near head of spine, in rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket with minuscule tear top rear corner. ISBN: 0892961597 $2.95. Mystery novel with Veil Kendry, the Vietnam War vet of his previous book, as the title character. Some chapters recount his time in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman's bibliography'. |
| 178185 CHIU, Tony. PORT ARTHUR CHICKEN. NY: Morrow, 1979. 1st edition. Hardback. Small stray felt -tip ink mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket with very tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0688034195 $7.95. Thriller novel that begins in Vietnam, of a journalist witnessing an assassination in Vientiane, Laos, that involves an economic conspiracy during the early 70's. Not in Newman. |
| 196160 COBLENTZ, Stanton A. UNDER THE TRIPLE SUNS. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1955. 224 pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good. Slightly frayed patch along back board's fore-edge. $19.95. |
| 178166 COONTS, Stephen. FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER. Annapolis: Naval Institute, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0870212001 $2.95. Author's first book. A lone A-6 pilot, contrary to Navy policy, decides to do a solo bombing run, in an uncommon story of aviators in Viet Nam. Only the second novel published by this press (Clancy's 'Hunt for the Red October' was the first). 'Newman 347'. |
| 197374 CORELLI, Marie. HOLY ORDERS. Toronto: William Briggs, 1906. 483pp. Hardback. Cloth. Gilt titles. Slight grazing to bottom points; top edge a little dusty. The remnant of a dj has kept cloth and gilt bright. Very good. $11.95. |
| 197375 CORELLI, Marie. CAMEOS. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1896. 483pp. Hardback. Cloth. Former owner's name. A few rubbed spots and scuffs to cloth, but all in all a very good copy. $24.95. Ten short stories. |
| 184687 CRITTENDEN, Gaz. JUNGLE RULES. Dan River Press, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Nice bright unread book with light bump rear cover. ISBN: 0897542193 $8.95. A novel of the Vietnam War by a vet. |
| 178526 CROMIE, Robert (ed). WHERE STEEL WINDS BLOW. NY: David McKay, 1968. 1st edition. Harccover. 'Advance Review Copy' with publisher's slip and card reprinting a poem by Thomas Harding (in the book) laid in. Bookplate (the owner was a book reviewer). Near Fine- in bright, lightly used, Very Good+ dustjacket. $21. Anthology of mostly anti-war poetry from many lands from many centuries. Timely volume issued during the Vietnam War. |
| 188935 CROSS, Frank A. REMINDERS. Big Timber: Seven Buffaloes, 1986. 19 pages. 1st edition. Chapbook. Very Good+ but for small drip stain on front panel. ISBN: 1916380432 $45. |
| 178399 CURREY, Richard. FATAL LIGHT. NY: Dutton, 1988. 195 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine but for pencil mark fep, in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525246223 $3.95. Currey's second book, his first novel. Acclaimed novel of a combat medic in Viet Nam. Currey was a Marine medic there. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 187962 DAVIS, George. COMING HOME. NY: Random House, 1971. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. Bottom of spine lightly faded on book. ISBN: 0394462238 $75. |
| 196079 DAWKINS, Cecil. CHARLEYHORSE. London and New York: Pandora Press, 1986. 231 pp. Hardback. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0863580963 $19.95. 'CHARLEYHORSE is... a sunny, windy, wide open wild horse prairie on which four fierce, memorable women struggle alone and with each other to be truthful, to live outside the lives that have broken, darkened or closeted our women's lives.' - Grace Paley. |
| 196168 DE COULEVAIN, Pierre. THE UNKNOWN ISLE. New York: Cassell and Company, 1911. 434 pp. Hardback. Very Good-. Bright yellow printed, embossed cloth. A few dings, mild edgewear, slight grubbiness, but overall, cloth remains startlingly bright. $14.95. |
| 178536 DEL VECCHIO, John M. FOR THE SAKE OF ALL LIVING THINGS. NY: Bantam, 1990. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0553057421 $9.95. The author's 'The 13th Valley' is considered one of the finest novels on the Vietnam war. This is his second and massive novel, an unflinching portrayal of brutal conflict as seen through the eyes of a Cambodian family ripped apart by 10 years of deadly struggle and the American adviser whose fate becomes intertwined with theirs. |
| 178537 DEL VECCHIO, John M. FOR THE SAKE OF ALL LIVING THINGS. NY: Bantam, 1990. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper map. Includes a short bibliography. Very Good+ in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket with short thin scratch front, small scrape rear. ISBN: 0553057421 $8.95. The author's 'The 13th Valley' is considered one of the finest novels on the Vietnam war. This is his second and massive novel, an unflinching portrayal of brutal conflict as seen through the eyes of a Cambodian family ripped apart by 10 years of deadly struggle and the American adviser whose fate becomes intertwined with theirs. |
| 196226 DICK, Philip K. THE WORLD JONES MADE. New York: Ace Books, 1967. 192 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Crease to corner of cover and soft vertical crease to front. Mild edgewear. $14.95. Ace book No. F-429, copyright 1956. 40-cent cover price. According to Daniel Levack's bibliography, this edition was published in 1967. |
| 178540 DIEHL, William. HOOLIGANS. NY: Villard, 1984. 428 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Near Fine variant red dustjacket. ISBN: 0394530497 $6.95. Going back to Dunetown was worse than going to Vietnam. A Supercop and former football hero returns 20 years after leaving Vietnam to clean his town up. Several chapters are flashbacks to the war. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 178638 DOOLITTLE, Jerome. THE BOMBING OFFICER. NY: Dutton, 1982. 225 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Light soil bottom edges, otherwise Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525241051 $3.95. Vietnam War novel of an Embassy officer responsible for bombing targets in Laos eventually discovers the tangled web of the war and the consequences of constant coverups and tries to do something about it. By a former US press attache in Laos until resigning in 1970. Mystery writer's first novel, he also wrote 'Body Scissors'. See 'Newman 232'. |
| 182459 EARLE, Steve. DOGHOUSE ROSES: Stories. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0618040269 $12.95. Singer, songwriter, producer, and social activist, the author conveys the struggles, the defeats, and eventual triumphs spanning a 30-year career in these 11 short stories. One cycle of stories features 'the American,' a shady international wanderer, Vietnam vet, and sometime drug smuggler, Earle's alter ego, the person he might have become if he had been drafted. |
| 177302 EDELSON, Julie. NO NEWS IS GOOD NEWS. SF: North Point, 1986. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped brick red cloth. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0865472319 $1.95. Novel set in 70s as US troops pour into Cambodia, involving the protagonist and a political collective of anti-Vietnam War activists and the changes she goes through as she experiences sex, war, drugs, rock 'n' roll and how people affect each other's lives. |
| 184569 EDITORS of Esquire. ESQUIRE: The Best of Forty Years. NY: McKay, 1973. 369 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minuscule edge tears. ISBN: 0679504702 $18.95. Ernest Hemingway, Dos Passos, Morley Callaghan, Erskine Caldwell, Dashiell Hammett, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, John Updike, William Styron, James Baldwin, Truman Capote, the anarchist Dwight Macdonald, John Steinbeck, Dorothy Parker, Leon Trotsky, Saul Bellow, Aldous Huxley, Clarence Darrow, Dalton Trumbo, Gore Vidal, Ray Bradbury, Albert Camus, Philip Roth, Vladimir Nabokov, Ralph Ellison, Georges Simenon, and many others. Includes the short story 'When Demirgian Comes Marching Home Again (Hurrah? Hurrah?)' (appears as 'Varoujan' in 'The Man-Eating Machine') by John Sack, as cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 187522 EDITORS, BOSTON PUBLISHING COMPANY, Clark Dougan & Samuel Lipsman. THE VIETNAM EXPERIENCE. Vol. 11: A Nation Divided. Boston: Boston Publishing, 1984. 192pp. 3rd printing. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Light wear at the tips, otherwise Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0939526115 $4.95. |
| 179072 EHRHART, W.D. EMPIRE. Richford: Samisdat, 1978. 32 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Issued by ' Samisdat ', Volume 17, #3, 66th release. Very Good. $45. The text consists wholly of Ehrhart's poems, two being quite specific to the war in Asia ('Letter to a North Vietnamese soldier...', 'Vietnamese-Cambodian War', with others touching on those wars or war in general. 'Letter' describes his experience in Hue, during the Tet offensive in 1968, nearly getting killed by a rocket propelled grenade. I have put this poem online, which any decent search engine will locate. Very Scarce. |
| 185931 EHRHART, W.D. JUST FOR LAUGHS. Vietnam Generation, Inc. & Burning Cities Press, 1990. 84 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tiny scrape bottom rear spine corner and top front edge near the spine. ISBN: 0962852406 $65. |
| 182274 EHRHART, W.D. (ed.). UNACCUSTOMED MERCY: Soldier-Poets of the Vietnam War. Lubbock: Texas Tech University, 1989. 147 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+, a handful of pages with corner creases from being turned down. ISBN: 0896721906 $4.95. |
| 177614 ELLISON, James Whitfield. THE SUMMER AFTER THE WAR. NY: Dodd Mead, 1972. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price blocked. ISBN: 0396066461 $6.95. Novel of a writer back from Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 181141 ELY, Scott. STARLIGHT. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. 195 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1555840477 $1. The author's first combat novel. An hallucinatory bond develops between a radioman and a sniper when a starlight scope, used in night sniping, is found to have mystical powers, detecting those about to die. Ely is a vet and also wrote 'Pit Bull'. See 'Newman 386'. |
| 178640 EVERETT, Percival. WALK ME TO THE DISTANCE. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with a few light scuffs. ISBN: 0899193218 $5.95. Second novel by this African American author. A Vietnam vet just returned from the war ends up in Sluts Hole with a one-legged sheep rancher and her war orphan; they disappear and ...a posse is in order! Everett also wrote 'Cutting Lisa' and the baseball novel 'Suder'. |
| 197319 FAULKNER, William. KNIGHT'S GAMBIT. New York: Signet, 1950. 189pp. Paperback. Minor wear; small crease to front cover. Very good. $14.95. First printing. Signet 825. |
| 194519 FEIST, Raymond E. KRONDOR, THE BETRAYAL: Book One of the Riftwar Legacy. NY: Avon Books, 1998. 376 pp. First Edition. Hardback. Includes CD-ROM. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. CD-ROM is Very Good with minute surface damage. ISBN: 038097715x $11.95. |
| 186302 FERRANDINO, Joseph. FIREFIGHT. NY: Soho, 1987. 196 pages. Advance Reading Copy (ARC), trade paperback. Precedes the 1st Hardcover edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0939149095 $8.95. Powerful and well-received novel of the Viet Nam War. My pal at Boojum describes it well: 'You may find the going rough,' the first sergeant tells them, pointing to a dictionary. Only there will they find sympathy, 'between shit and syphilis, and nowhere else in this god damn country.' Involves the 101st Airborne in the Central Highlands, the author served with them as an infantryman. See John Newman 387 . |
| 179561 FOLEY, Dennis. LONG RANGE PATROL. NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1992. 1st edition, Trade paperback original. Fine. ISBN: 0449907201 $9.95. Long Range Patrol detachment cuts trail, smokes out the enemy, and delivers on target. |
| 182295 FRAZIER, Sandie. I MARRIED VIETNAM. NY: George Braziller, 1992. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Advance Reading Copy' (ARC). Trade paperback, precedes the Hardcover 1st edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 080761288X $7.95. |
| 182303 FRAZIER, Sandie. I MARRIED VIETNAM. NY: George Braziller, 1992. 222 pages. 1st printing. 'Advance Reading Copy' (ARC). Trade paperback, precedes the Hardcover 1st edition. Near Fine. Light soil bottom. ISBN: 080761288X $3.95. |
| 183462 FRAZIER, Sandie. I MARRIED VIETNAM. NY: George Braziller, 1992. 222 pages. Trade paperback, Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Precedes First Edition Hardback. Fine. ISBN: 080761288X $15.95. |
| 180404 FREEMAN, Sean. FAIR WEATHER FOUL. NY: William Morrow, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Inscribed and Signed by the Author the year of publication. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for a few very faint droplet stains top. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0688075886 $7.95. DJ blurb by Heinemann highly praises his story, writing and characters. How a Viet Nam vet and a Vietnamese deckhand, enemies in Vietnam, become allies on a commercial fishing boat where the other fishermen in the NW salmon fleet oppose them. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 178196 FREEMANTLE, Brian. THE VIETNAM LEGACY. NY: Tor, 1984. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Very Good. Couple thin spine reading creases, edge wear. ISBN: 0812502841 $1. Off the wall suspense thriller, a novel of three MIAs held in Vietnam after the war. Honor, love and country bubble up as a vet, a supposed hero, runs for president. These MIAs hold the key to suspicions raised about his heroism. |
| 178705 GARBO, Norman. THE MOVEMENT. NY: Morrow, (1969). 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. $7.95. Novel of the 60s, centering on a black student activist and a militant midwestern university protest obliterated by Phantom jets. A Vietnam War parable and a shameless attempt to cash in on the 60s student protests: like Harold Robbins-discovers-Berkeley. |
| 182879 GARFIELD, Brian. RELENTLESS. NY: World, 1972. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Fine dustjacket. The binder's glue has caused a little age-discoloring in a few small places along the gutter of the inside front cover, one spot inside rear cover. DJ has a tiny closed tear bottom rear; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0529045494 $9.95. A Navaho cop is pitted against three Vietnam vets, rogue ex-Green Berets, who have heisted a payroll delivery to finance an elite mercenary group. |
| 177439 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good. Name label front endpaper, light cover soil. $4.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 183369 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 184067 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated by Lisa Lyons. Very Good. Light fading of the spine and edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B000QA7AMK $3.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter limited edition). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 184961 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane Di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the title page. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. $125. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane Di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 185659 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Good. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. Small piece missing bottom front corner, pulled at the staples. $100. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 184250 GERSON, Jack. BACK OF THE TIGER. NY: Beaufort, 1984. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. No names, marks, creases of tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0825302617 $3.95. Thriller centered on assassination of JFK, partly set in Vietnam. Not in 'Newman'. |
| 184537 GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Janet Desaulniers, Amy Herrick, Rita Dove, Walter McDonald, Joyce Carol Oates, Paul Zweig]. TRIQUARTERLY 67. Fall 1986. Northwestern University, 1986. 183 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Light bump top front cover and first few pages. $11.95. Story contributions by Janet Desaulniers, Amy Herrick; special poetry section by W. S. Di Piero, plus poetry by Rita Dove, Walter McDonald, Joyce Carol Oates; autobiographical piece by Paul Zweig; and more. Includes a poem, 'The Food Pickers of Saigon' by Walter McDonald; cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 178619 GIBSON, Margaret. CONSIDERING HER CONDITION. NY: Vanguard, 1978. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0814908551 $7.95. Short stories by this award-winning Canadian author, including one about the Viet Nam war. Her second book. 'Newman 539'. |
| 178330 GITLIN, Todd (ed.). CAMPFIRES OF THE RESISTANCE: Poetry from the Movement. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1971. 295 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Very Good-. Spine reading creases and light cover scuffing all around. Two pages have a small trivial ink mark. $15.95. Includes the anarchist poets Diane DiPrima, Tuli Kupferberg, Paul Goodman, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Levine, Gary Snyder, as well as many others, including Dan Georgakas, T.L. Kryss, d.a. levy, Marge Piercy, Margaret Randall, John Sinclair. A number of the poems touch on the Vietnam War along with domestic concerns. |
| 178653 GLASSER, Ronald. ANOTHER WAR, ANOTHER PEACE. NY: Summit, 1985. 247 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Remainder mark bottom edge, a few tiny spots of soil outside page edges, otherwise an unread Fine- copy in very lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671507672 $4.95. Author's first novel, of two men ordered to bring American medicine to South Vietnamese villages in an effort to win them over.'Newman 322'. |
| 177244 GLICK, Allen. WINTERS COMING, WINTERS GONE. NY: Pinnacle, 1984. 361 pages. 1st trade edition. Hardback. Faint stains foredge, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 031295963X $3.95. By a Marine Vietnam veteran, his first novel, a coming of age piece of a young man fighting in Vietnam and the difficulties of coming home to America. 'Innocence is war's first casualty. Hope is it's last survivor.' This was the first hardcover published by Pinnacle (preceded by an Eakins Press limited edition of the same year), and before its publication date they filed for bankruptcy so the book was poorly distributed. 'Newman 285'. |
| 196719 GLYN, Caroline. DON'T KNOCK THE CORNERS OFF. NY: Coward-McCann, 1963. 256 pp. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has some toning and wear with a closed tear at bottom of back panel and two small pieces missing from bottom of spine and back tip at bottom. $25. |
| 185779 GOLD, Jerome. HOW I LEARNED THAT I COULD PUSH THE BUTTON. Seattle: Black Heron, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0930773675 $6.95. Short stories / memoirs reflecting the experiences of a post-Viet Nam War America. |
| 179429 GORDON, Knox. HATCHET: Spectre. NY: Worldwide, 1992. 220 pages. 1st edition. Paperback original. Near Fine but for faint thin spine reading crease, a touch of wear at the corners. ISBN: 0373632053 $1. A Hatchet team in Vietnam goes into Laos in 1968 to save secret equipment on a AC-130a Spectre that has been downed. Forward backgrounding development of side-firing machine guns used on the Spectres. Second book of three in what appears to have been a short-lived series. |
| 179764 GRAAT, Heinrich. THE DEVIL AND BEN CAMDEN. NY: Belmont, 1970. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback Original. Very Good. Tiny 40 cent price inked on front cover. Thin felt tipped ink border on front cover edge all the way around. $4.95. |
| 181155 HALBERSTAM, David. ONE VERY HOT DAY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. Bookclub edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket sunned along the spine, tiny tears at the spine ends. ISBN: 0370006461 $1. A novel of the war by the Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter. The early years of U.S. involvement, during 1964, depicting the frustrations of the early advisors. See 'Newman 29'. |
| 197360 HAMILTON, James. KING LOITER. Portland, OR: Press-22, 1981. 108pp. Trade paperback. Shelfwear. Very good. $14.95. Life, if it amounts to anything, is sometimes as painful as the Blues. Hamilton tells you here about the bluest blues there are. -- Jack Cady. |
| 179350 HARDESTY, Steven. GHOST SOLDIERS. NY: Walker, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed DJ with small hole front DJ panel, price clipped. ISBN: 0802708897 $3.95. A novel of Viet Nam and the supernatural. Ghosts of the dead fight alongside the living, as various soldier's fantasies are invoked as survival mechanisms as a Bravo Company is sent to rescue survivors of a downed chopper. Written by a former artillery officer in Viet Nam. |
| 179763 HARRISON, Harry (ed.) [Brian W. Aldiss; Philip Jose Farmer; Barry N. Malzberg; Robert Sheckley; Norman Spinrad]. NOVA 3. London: Sphere, 1975. 1st UK edition. Mass Market PB. Very Good. A few light scuff marks and minor label residue. ISBN: 0722143214 $2.95. Includes the science fiction short story 'The Defensive Bomber' by Hank Dempsey; also Brian W. Aldiss, Philip Jose Farmer, Barry N. Malzberg, Robert Sheckley, Norman Spinrad. |
| 196923 HARTWELL, David. AGE OF WONDERS: Exploring the World of Science Fiction. NY: Waker, 1984. 205 pp. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0802708080 $9.95. |
| 178004 HATHAWAY, Bo. A WORLD OF HURT. NY: Taplinger, 1981. 2nd printing. Hardback. Top a touch dusty, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0800885864 $2.95. The author's first book, a novel of two Green Berets fighting for quite different reasons. They join the Special Forces and return home embittered from the experience. Hathaway was in the Special Forces. See 'Newman 219'. |
| 178986 HAWKINS, Evelyn. VIETNAM NURSE. NY: Zebra, 1984. 384 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Near Fine. ISBN: 0821714597 $3.95. Novel of a military volunteer nurse and the horrors she encounters. See 'Newman 288'. |
| 178987 HEALY, Jeremiah. THE STAKED GOAT. NY: Harper & Row, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060155159 $5.95. Mystery, of a murder, with roots in Viet Nam 12 years earlier. |
| 178988 HECKLER, Jonellen. SAFEKEEPING. NY: Putnam, 1983. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in slightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0399127976 $5.95. Author's first book, about a Vietnam POW and his wife at home. |
| 179018 HELM, Eric. VIETNAM: GROUND ZERO: Cambodian Sanctuary. NY: Gold Eagle, 1989. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Thin spine reading crease. Very Good. ISBN: 0373627173 $3.95. Thriller. A propaganda ploy by Hanoi endangers the lives of civilian personnel in South Vietnam. |
| 179038 HELM, Eric. VIETNAM: GROUND ZERO: Moon Cusser. Toronto/NY: Gold Eagle, 1988. 219 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Vietnam Series, No. 15. Light spine reading crease. Very Good.. ISBN: 0373627157 $1.95. Thriller. 'A ghastly experiment by the enemy rattles the U.S. military in Vietnam'. Special Forces Captain Gerber must seek out a radioman who is calling in air support that is resulting in chopper crews being badly mutilated or killed. |
| 179039 HELM, Eric. VIETNAM: GROUND ZERO: Warlord. NY: Gold Eagle, 1990. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Vietnam Series, No. 25. Near Fine, an unread copy. ISBN: 0373627254 $2.95. Thriller. Special Forces operation against the Ho Chi Minh Trail utilizing Hmong in northern Laos. General Van Pao, though not named, is depicted as a warlord. |
| 179096 HELM, Eric. VIETNAM: GROUND ZERO: Incident at Plei Soi. Toronto: Gold Eagle, 1988. 221 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Vietnam Ground Zero, No. 10. Thin spine reading crease, light wear along spine edges, small abrasion head of spine, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0373627106 $1.95. Thriller. Gerber is sent on a fact finding mission to determine the future of Camp A-337 and is attacked by the Vietcong and the NVA. |
| 179097 HELM, Eric. VIETNAM: GROUND ZERO: Hamlet. Toronto/NY: Worldwide, 1988. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Vietnam Ground Zero, No. 14. Tiny cover tear foot of spine, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0373627149 $1.95. Thriller. The Tet offensive draws US troops and their ARVN strikers away from the hamlets, leaving villagers open to attack. Gerber investigates and prepares for a second attack. |
| 179098 HELM, Eric. VIETNAM: GROUND ZERO: Payback. Toronto/NY: Worldwide, 1989. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Vietnam Ground Zero, No. 18. Minor bump foot of spine, light edgewear along spine, Very Good+, unread copy. ISBN: 0373627181 $1.95. thriller. Post-Tet with the Americans reeling from that infamous offensive - and the commander of a Vietcomg unit has one thing on his mind: to humiliate them yet further. |
| 179099 HELM, Eric. VIETNAM: GROUND ZERO: Unconfirmed Kill. Toronto/NY: Gold Eagle, 1986. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Vietnam Ground Zero No. 3. A trifle wear at a couple corners, otherwise a Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 0373627033 $1.95. Thriller. Special Forces Camp A-555 go to Hong Kong for a little R and R away from the war in Vietnam, but the enemy stalks them there too. The third book in the series. |
| 181342 HELM, Eric. VIETNAM: GROUND ZERO: P.O.W. Toronto: Gold Eagle, 1986. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original. Glossary. 2nd book in the series. Very Good+. ISBN: 0373627025 $1. Thriller. Three Special Forces team members escape from bamboo cages. |
| 182256 HELPRIN, Mark. REFINER'S FIRE: The Life and Adventures of Marshall Pearl, a Foundling. NY: Dell Laurel, 1985. 447 pages. 1st Laurel Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good+. Tight clean copy with short thin crease front cover. Outside page edges age tanned. Unread. ISBN: 0440373166 $1.95. |
| 179051 HEMPSTONE, Smith. A TRACT OF TIME. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1966. 224 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Small bump top rear corner, tight Very Good copy. $2.95. Early important and influential novel of the Vietnam War, 'a profoundly anti-war novel.' Set during the Diem coup, a CIA operative works with Montagnard mountain tribesman who are as opposed to the Saigon government as they are to the Viet Cong. Cited by Firsts magazine in top 51 Vietnam War novels. 'Newman 12'. |
| 183376 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE IX: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1985. 588 pages. 1st Avon printing, Trade paperback. introduction by Jayne Anne Phillips. Near Fine-. Faint spine reading crease. Solid copy free of any markings or names. ISBN: 038069915X $5.95. Includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Cambodian Diary' by Edmund Keeley. Excellent collection of fiction, prose, and poetry. Includes Raymond Carver, William Carlos Williams, William Stafford, Hayden Carruth, Malcolm Cowley, T. Coragghesan Boyle, Donald Hall, Daniel Berrigan, Thomas McGrath, Louis Simpson, and many others, with an index to the series thus far. |
| 183399 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE II: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1978. 1st Avon trade paperback printing / edition. Book would be just about Fine but for unfortunate coffee stain back cover and lightly affecting the bottom margin last 16 pages (list of presses). ISBN: 0380018950 $4.95. Includes an excerpt from the Vietnam War novel 'Going After Cacciato' by Tim O'Brien. |
| 183400 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE III: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1979. 1st Avon trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Solid and bright, no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0380430592 $6.95. Includes the Vietnam War short story 'Doing Good' by John Balaban. |
| 197359 HENEGAN, J.M. PULSE. London: John Calder, 1977. 224pp. Trade paperback. Rubbing to spine edges and cover. Text clean and tight. Good+. ISBN: 0714536679 $6.95. The colorful and humorous tale of Martin Manifold, schoolboy and medical student, a rakehell in the mold of J.P. Donleavy's Ginger Man. Much of the book is told in dialogue, with a canter and stilt that recalls early Beckett as well. |
| 177246 HENRY, Dewitt (ed.). THE PLOUGHSHARES READER: New Fiction for the Eighties. Wainscott: The Pushcart Press, 1985. 514 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Henry. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, small edge tear jacket rear. ISBN: 0916366308 $4.95. Collection of 33 stories from the Boston mag. Includes Tim O'Brien (Going After Cacciato), Raymond Carver, Max Apple, Gina Berriault, Andre Dubus, Susan Engberg, Ivy Goodman, Eve Shelnutt, Richard Yates, John McGahern, Jayne Anne Phillips, Carolyn Chute, Maxine Kumin, Sue Miller. Some comic, tragic, and ironic, some long and fully developed, others minimalist. |
| 186326 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 0972020535 $11.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 185144 HO Chi Minh. THE PRISON DIARY OF HO CHI MINH. NY: Bantam, 1971. 103 pages. Paperback original, 1st US printing / edition. Translated by Aileen Palmer. Intro by Harrison Salisbury, Preface by Phan Nhuan. Near Fine-. Tight copy with light cover soil. ISBN: B0007C8G98 $9.95. Written between August 1942 and September 1943, when Ho Chi Minh was a prisoner in more than 18 South China jails. The diary consists of 115 verses - quatrains and Tang poems in the classical Chinese style. |
| 197278 HOBAN, Russell. THE MEDUSA FREQUENCY. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. 143pp. Hardcover. First American printing. Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. ISBN: 087113165x $9.95. Alone in London Herman Orff writes comic books in the aftrenoons. Through night into morning he looks for a third novel in the green phosphors of his computer screen while he listens to shortwave voices from far away singing words he cannot understand. Hoban channels Cocteau's Orpheus with some Philip K. Dick or Jack Spicer bleeding through the filter of the London Scene. |
| 196928 HOFFMAN, Robert Fulkerson. MARK ENDERBY ENGINEER. Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1910. 373 pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good. Name to front endpaper; soiling to boards and edges; book is tight and square. $14.95. |
| 178357 HORAN, James. NEW VIGILANTES. NY: Crown, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0517518716 $3.95. 'A master storyteller's savage tale of law enforcement outside the law.' A novel of seven Vietnam POWs returning home to be confronted by the lawlessness of the society they've returned to. They take matter into their own hands. |
| 182786 HUDSON, Christopher. THE KILLING FIELDS. London: Pan Books, 1984. 249 pages. 1st UK Mass market printing / edition. Movie tie-in. Very Good+. ISBN: 0330285130 $4.95. Inspired by the true story of Sydney Schanberg and Dith Pran fictionalized to convey the atmosphere of the time, numerous incidents and fictitious characters have been introduced. The title refers to the horrendous slaughter set up by the American earlier invasion (aha! the domino theory!). |
| 181455 HUONG, Duong Thu. MEMORIES OF A PURE SPRING. NY: Penguin, 2000. 1st Trade paperback edition. Fine-. ISBN: 0140298436 $4.95. |
| 197404 HUSTON, Nancy. LOSING NORTH. Musings on Land, Tongue and Self. Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2002. 96pp. Paperback. As new. ISBN: 1552783154 $8.95. A brilliant series of essays examining the life and language of cultural exile. |
| 196315 HUTCHINS, Maude. THE UNBELIEVERS DOWNSTAIRS. New York: William Morrow, 1967. 157 pp. Hardback. First edition thus. Very Good cloth, a little dusty along top edge, in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket. Former owner's name writ large on front endpaper. Date on front flap of DJ. $17.95. Born into New York society, Hutchins (nee McVeigh), was a visual artist and, in her youth, a bit of an avant-garde dabbler, publishing poetry in James McLaughlin's New Directions series. Following her bitter divorce from University of Chicago president Robert Maynard Hutchins, Maude turned to writing strange and scandalous novels, going, in the words of one critic, 'about describing casually all the 'taboo' subjects that are perhaps better repressed.' THE UNBELIEVERS DOWNSTAIRS was the last of her nine novels, describing the misadventures of a family through the eyes of eight-year-old Clarissa, an enfant terrible with the curious advantage of being invisible. |
| 178917 HYER, Richard. RICEBURNER. NY: Scribners, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684187272 $5.95. A novel set in the crime-ridden underworld of Chicago where Harry Dane is up against cops, Vietnamese immigrants who are frightened and silent, etc. The first novel by this Cleveland author. |
| 178216 JACKSON, Blyden. OPERATION BURNING CANDLE. NY: Third Press, 1973. 221 pages. Hardback. Orange cloth. Nice tight Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket but for spine fading and tiny closed edge tear rear. ISBN: 0893880884 $35. Scarce hardcover edition. A novel of a black student who leaves medical school to fight in Vietnam and comes home to Harlem to wage war, organizing with black vets to assassinate a group of racist Southern senators. Includes recollected scenes of combat in Viet Nam. See 'Newman 127'. |
| 179080 JACOB, John. LONG RIDE BACK. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1988. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0938410474 $3.95. The harrowing experience of the Vietnam War and the walking nighmare of those who survived. |
| 185207 JASON, Philip K. (ed.). FOURTEEN LANDING ZONES: Approaches to Vietnam War Literature. University of Iowa, 1991. xix, 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To--, Avoid the minefield, Phil' and 'Signed by the Author' again, second time in full. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0877453152 $11.95. |
| 177226 JOSS, John. SIERRA, SIERRA. Los Altos: Soaring Press, 1977. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Inscribed and Signed by the Author . About Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket which has tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0930514092 $50. Uncommon first edition, preceding the Morrow edition. The author's first novel, about a Viet Nam vet who was a pilot, and saw his best friend's death on the last day of the war. 'Newman 167'. |
| 177779 JUST, Ward. A DANGEROUS FRIEND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in like dustjacket but for two thin scratches rear panel. ISBN: 0395856981 $2.95. 'Here is a story of conscience and its consequences among those for whom Vietnam was neither the right fight nor the wrong fight but the only fight.' A Vietnam novel of intrigue, mayhem and betrayal in 1965 Saigon, by a National Book Award nominee author. |
| 185432 KAIKO, Takeshi. INTO A BLACK SUN: Vietnam 1964-65. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1983. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Cecilia Segawa Seigle. Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny ink letter on the half title page, tiny touch of soil bottom fore-edge. A bright, lovely copy. ISBN: 087011428X $30. Award-winning novel probes the philosophy and psychology of West versus East, power and revolution. An astonishing novel based on the firsthand experiences of a Japanese special correspondent in Vietnam. See 'John Newman 206; also Pratt'. |
| 179125 KALB, Bernard and Marvin. THE LAST AMBASSADOR. Boston: Little, Brown, 1981. 1st edition. Hardback. Slight spine slant, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with a few tiny tears, price clipped. ISBN: 0316482226 $1. Suspence novel of the Vietnam War in the final days in Saigon. The authors were NBC foreign correspondents. See 'Newman 221'. |
| 178223 KARLIN, Wayne, Basil Paquet and Larry Rottmann (eds.). FREE FIRE ZONE: Short Stories by Vietnam Veterans. Coventry: 1st Casualty Press, 1973. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good. Faint damp stamp bottom, with a couple light vertical spine creases. ISBN: 0070333262 $14.95. True 1st, precedes the McGraw-Hill hardcover and softcover editions. The first collection of its kind, from a small press run by vets associated with the Vietnam Veterans Against the War (VVAW). Cited by Pratt as one of four standout collections, it provided debut or early appearances for writers like George Davis, Lloyd Little, William Pelfrey, David Huddle and others. Photos by Martin Ray, Vernon Schibla and the Hanoi Bureau of Information. Not in Newman. This first printing is relatively scarce. |
| 185797 KARLIN, Wayne, Le Minh Khue and Truong Vu (eds.). (Larry Heinemann, Tim O'Brien, Robert Stone, Philip Caputo). THE OTHER SIDE OF HEAVEN: Post-war Fiction by Vietnamese and American Writers. Curbstone Press, 1995. 411 pages. 1st printing / edition. Original trade paperback. Near Fine-. Nice tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 1880684314 $6.5. A collection of stories written in the aftermath of the war, with writers on both sides of the war included, to hold up a mirror in which readers could see a commonality of pain and hope. Includes Larry Heinemann, Bobbie Ann Mason, Ward Just, John Balaban, Robert Olen Butler, Tim O'Brien, Robert Stone, Philip Caputo, Bao Ninh, Da Ngan, Hoang Khoi Phong, Le Luu, Vu Bao and others. |
| 179370 KARLIN, Wayne. LOST ARMIES. NY: Holt, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805007156 $6.95. Novel, part mystery, part murder, of a Vietnam vet teaching English to Vietnamese refugees in southern Maryland and a 'tripwire' vet who is terrorizing them. A slim, thoughtful novel by an editor of the important early anthology of short stories by Vietnam vets, 'Free Fire Zone'. |
| 180403 KARLIN, Wayne. US: A Novel. NY: Henry Holt, 1993. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0805010831 $7.95. Explores our national obsession with MIAs. A former Vietnam vet opens up a bar in Bangkok, mecca for sex tours, cheap drugs and port of entry for all those who come in search of the missing (MIAs). He accepts an assignment from a congressman passing through who alleges a group of MIAs have joined up with one of the opium armies in the Golden Triangle. Karlin's 4th novel. |
| 177381 KEELEY, Edmund. A WILDERNESS CALLED PEACE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark bottom. ISBN: 0671474162 $1.95. Novel of Cambodia after the Khmer Rouge takeover. 'Brings home the currents of our time with extraordinary force and human understanding.' Keeley has written over 4 novels and 12 books of poetry, translated a number of modern Greek poets and has won numerous awards. |
| 178221 KIMLER, Forest L., comp. and ed. BOONDOCK BARDS. SF: Pacific Stars & Stripes, 1968. 122 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback, 16mo, illustrated boards. Illustrations by Yoshihiko Satake. Near Fine- in Very good dustjacket. $30. 'The Vietnam War in verse from America's fighting boondock bards.' Poems by men in the field, first published in 'Pacific Stars and Stripes.' Relentless patriotic, saccharin. See 'Newman 632'. |
| 195963 KINGSLEY, W.P. RED WOLF, RED WOLF. Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1987. 183 pp. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author with inscription, ' To Ann, Go the distance. - Bill Kingsley'. Very Good+. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0870743147 $19.95. A varied and provocative collection of short stories. Kathe talent that lifts up off these pages is special.' - The Village Voice. |
| 195781 KINSELLA, W.P., Rick Geary et al. ROSEBUD. No. 22. Cambridge, WI: Rosebud, 2001. 136 pp. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Light shelfwear. $12.95. This issue of 'the magazine for people who enjoy good writing' features work by Kinsella as well as an interview with the author, fiction, poetry, comics, a crossword puzzle and more. |
| 178800 KLINKOWITZ, Jerome and John Somer (eds.) WRITING UNDER FIRE: Stories of the Vietnam War. NY: Delta, 1978. 274 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Bibliography. Edited and introduced by Klinkowitz and Somer. Very Good. Light cover edge wear and light wrinkles. ISBN: 044059345X $7.95. An outstanding collection: short stories, non-fiction and critical pieces by Johanna Kaplan, Don Porsh,, William Eastlake, Victor Kolpakoff, Clarence Major, Michael Herr, Asa Baber, Michael Rossman, James B. Hall and others. 'Newman 540, Pratt'. |
| 178799 KLINKOWITZ, Jerome and John Somer (eds.). WRITING UNDER FIRE: Stories of the Vietnam War. NY: Delta, 1978. 274 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Bibliography. Edited and introduced by Klinkowitz and Somer. Very Good+. Light spine cover crease, but virtually unread. Minor binding buckle rear pages. ISBN: 044059345X $11.95. An outstanding collection: short stories, non-fiction and critical pieces by Johanna Kaplan, Don Porsh, William Eastlake, Victor Kolpakoff, J.G. Ballard, Clarence Major, Michael Herr, Asa Baber, Michael Rossman, James B. Hall and others. Contains one of the earliest attempts to do a bibliography of Vietnam literature, 'Vietnam in American Fiction: A Bibliography of Works Published During Our Active Engagement in the War'. See 'Newman 540, Pratt'. |
| 179023 KLOSE, Kevin and Philip McCombs. TYPHOON SHIPMENTS. NY: Norton, 1974. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in lightly worn Very Good dustjacket with corner of front flap clipped, barely perceivable damp stain along one edge. ISBN: 0393086933 $7.95. Novel of drug smuggling from SE Asia. The politics of heroin takes a gruesome twist with the drug being smuggled into the US in the bodies of dead servicemen. See 'Newman 137'. |
| 181062 KOLPACOFF, Victor. PRISONERS OF QUAI DONG. NY: NAL, 1967. Book club edition. Hardback. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket with moderate edge wear along top/bottom. $1. The author's first novel, of an American officer in prison for refusing to fight, torturing a 17-year-old Vietnamese prisoner to redeem himself. Kolpacoff had no military or Vietnam experience. See 'Newman 33'. |
| 179022 KROSS, Walt. SPLASH ONE: Air Victory Over Hanoi. Washington: Brassey's, 1991. 322 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Map. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0080405673 $8.95. Novel of an F-4 pilot over North Vietnam in 1966 through the eyes of a North Vietnamese ace. Newman rates this as the best fighter novel of the war. Kross flew the F-4 during the Vietnam War. |
| 177809 KRUEGER, Carl. WINGS OF THE TIGER. NY: Fell, 1966. 3rd printing (2nd month of publication). Hardback. Very Good+ in lightly scuffed DJ. ISBN: B0006BOT1E $4.95. An early novel (claims to be the first Vietnam war novel) of the Air Force in Viet Nam and the Phantom IIs used to destroy an airfield in Hanoi. See 'Newman 13'. |
| 196114 KURLAND, Michael. PSI HUNT. NY: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1980. 184 pp. Paperback. Uncorrected proof. Signed by the Author. Good. Edges soiled; small stain on spine. 'September' written in ink of front cover. ISBN: 0425046648 $19.95. |
| 179162 LANSING, John. BLACK EAGLES #6: AK-47 FIREFIGHT. NY: Zebra Books, 1985. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Clean tight copy with chipping along the cover folds and edges. Very Good. ISBN: 0821715429 $1. Thriller. Another in the 'Nam down and dirty series, where the Americans are always fighting against the odds. |
| 178222 LaPENTA, Anthony V., Jr. THE SNIPER. Port Washington: Ashley Books, 1976. 137 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for wear at the tips, price clipped. ISBN: 087949042X $80. The aftermath of war is not pretty. A former Vietnam War sniper spends his time at home cleaning his guns until he kills his wife. He then takes aim at the greedy in government and business, whom he blames for his situation. |
| 178490 LARSON, Charles. THE CHINESE GAME. NY: Pocket, (1970). 172 pages.1st mass market paperback issue. Tiny tear bottom front cover, Very Good. $4.95. Novel based on author's protracted visit to Vietnam in 1963; depicts an army advisor's involvement with Vietnamese factional politics. See 'Newman 72'. |
| 178438 LEDERER, William and Eugene Burdick. SARKHAN. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1965). 307 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bookplate first blank page, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has two small edge tears front, price clipped. $7.95. Policy analysis/criticism, thinly disguised novel of war in SE Asia. Their second novelistic collaboration. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 180348 LEE, Don L. BLACK WORDS THAT SAY: Don't Cry, Scream. Detroit: Broadside Press, 1970. 64 pages. 6th printing. Introduction by Gwendolyn Brooks. Very Good+. Small sticker removal scar front, a couple small ink notes on one page of the introduction. ISBN: 0910296111 $8. Collection of poems and short writings. Cited in David Willson's 'Vietnam War Bibliography'. (general westmoreland/was transferred/to the westside of chicago/&/he lost/there too). |
| 183915 LEVY, d.a. STONE SARCOPHAGUS: Tune in Today for Tomorrow's Episode. Madison: Radical America, no date [circa 1969-1970]. 24 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside cover. $28. Poems by this hater of cops, priests, profit culture. The poem 'Berets' is Vietnam War-related. One of Levy's collages is the centerfold, prominently featuring the anarchist Michael Bakunin, and this chapbook was printed at the anarchist Black and Red Printing Coop of Fredy Perlman and company. In 1968 levy burned manuscripts of all his poetry and several original collages, gave away most of his belongings, and told people he was 'leaving Cleveland. I'm leaving the world.' On the evening of November 24 levy sat alone in his apartment, put a .22 caliber rifle between his eyes, and pulled the trigger. He was 26. |
| 195780 LITTLE, Frances [Fannie Caldwell Macaulay]. THE HOUSE OF THE MISTY STAR. A Romance of Youth and Hope and Love in Old Japan. New York: The Century Company, 1915. 270 pp. Hardback. Frontispiece. Illustrated. Very Good+. Illustrated cloth, gilt. Slight grazing to top and foot of spine; smudge to fore-edge. $14.95. |
| 178590 LITTLE, Lloyd. IN THE VILLAGE OF THE MAN. NY: Ivy Books, 1988. 229 pages. 1st Ballantine Mass Market paperback edition. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0804101329 $1.95. Vietnam War novel of a CIA agent sent into the Laotian jungle to secure the loyalty of local tribes and ends up going native, as The Mushroom God. Second book by the award-winning author of ' Parthian Shot'. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 179283 LUSTBADER, Eric Van. BLACK HEART. London: Granada, 1983. 1st UK edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two top corners bumped, outer page edges lightly tanned with age. ISBN: 0246118210 $1. Vietnam War-related thriller, about an assassin raised and trained by Khmer Rouge. Set partially in Cambodia. |
| 179137 MAGGIO, Joe. COMPANY MAN. NY: Pinnacle, 1974. 1st Mass Market paperback. Faint spine slant, Very Good. ISBN: 0523003269 $2.5. Thriller. Novel of CIA mercenaries in Vietnam. See 'Newman 113'. |
| 177234 MAHONEY, Tim. HOLLARAN'S WORLD WAR. NY: Delacorte, 1985. 1st edition. Hardback. Remainder spray bottom, otherwise Near Fine, in lightly used DJ with small edge tear rear. ISBN: 038529414X $4.95. Novel of a Vietnam War vet trying to reaDJust to life at home. |
| 179351 MAHONEY, Tim. HOLLARAN'S WORLD WAR. NY: Dell Laurel, 1986. 221 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 0440336317 $1. Novel of a Vietnam War vet trying to reaDJust to life at home. |
| 182851 MAJOR, Clarence (ed.). THE NEW BLACK POETRY. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 156 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. New World Paperbacks NW-102. Statement on poetics and biographical notes. Introduction by Major. Near Fine-. Faint foxing top, faint cover edge age-discoloring. Owners odd mark front endpaper. A nice bright tight copy without markings and no spine creases. ISBN: 0717801381 $11.95. Anthology of 75 then mostly unknown young black poets. Includes Vietnam War-related poems by Eugene Redmond, 'Gods in Vietnam,' and 'Breakthrough' by John Sinclair. Also Ed Bullins, Stanley Crouch, Nikki Giovanni, David Henderson, Leroi Jones, Bob Kaufman, Etheridge Knight, Audre Lorde, Dudley Randall, Ishmael Reed, Sonia Sanchez, Quincy Troupe, Al Young, John A. Williams and many others. Some are original contributions. Editor is an important highly-praised (Toni Morrison, Ntozake Shange, etc.) African American experimental writer and leftist, whose first novel was about a black Vietnam vet. |
| 180466 MAJOR, Clarence. SWALLOW THE LAKE. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1970. 64 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. From 'The Wesleyan Poetry Program, Volume 54'. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper, a few tiny DJ tears and ink offsetting from the printing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0819520543 $5.95. African American poet/novelist whose poetry collection here is called 'statements out of Black America'. Includes the poem 'Vietnam'. Published simultaneously in cloth and paperback. |
| 197275 MANDEL, George. THE BREAKWATER. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston: 1960. 400pp. Hardback. First edition. Cloth in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Label of former owner. Very good. $24.95. A novel. |
| 196423 MANTON, Richard. THE CAPTIVE II. New York: Blue Moon, 1991. 237 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1562011138 $45. An erotic novel featuring bondage and sadomasochism. |
| 187136 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Edmund Hamilton, Seabury Quinn, Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury]. WEIRD TALES. May 1946. NY: Weird Tales, 1946. 95 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny minor chipping bottom edges, tiny closed tear front fore-edge. Solid copy, nice, bright cover art. $45. |
| 187134 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [H. P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch, Fredric Brown]. WEIRD TALES. September 1943. NY: Weird Tales, 1943. 111 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good+. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny piece missing rear edge, spine heavily faded, tiny ink price. $30. |
| 187135 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [H. P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch, Manly Wade Wellman, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth]. WEIRD TALES. November 1943. NY: Weird Tales, 1943. 111 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny minor chipping bottom front edge, tiny closed tear top rear edge, spine heavily faded, tiny ink price. Nice, bright cover art. $40. |
| 187133 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [H. P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch]. WEIRD TALES. March 1942. NY: Weird Tales, 1942. 127 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Page edges age-tanned. Top corner lightly damp puckered throughout, spine heavily faded. $25. |
| 187138 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Ray Bradbury, August Derleth]. WEIRD TALES. May 1948. NY: Weird Tales, 1948. 95 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny bit of wear bottom spine. Solid copy, nice, bright cover art. $50. |
| 187137 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Ray Bradbury, J. Sheridan LeFanu, Carl Jacobi]. WEIRD TALES. July 1947. NY: Weird Tales, 1947. 95 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good+. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has small price in crayon, 1-inch of spine backstrip missing, small closed tear rear edge. Solid copy, nice, bright cover art. $35. |
| 187139 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Robert Bloch, August Derleth, Manly W. Wellman, Edmond Hamilton]. WEIRD TALES. May 1951. NY: Weird Tales, 1951. 96 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good-. Page edges slightly age-tanned. Cover spine has tiny bit of chipping at the ends, small split bottom, front cover scuffed, tiny tear top rear. Solid copy. $35. 25th Anniversary issue. |
| 187140 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Robert Bloch, Robert E. Howard, H. P. Lovecraft]. WEIRD TALES. November 1951. NY: Weird Tales, 1951. 96 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good. Page edges slightly age-tanned. Cover spine has tiny pieces missing at the ends, front cover has two long thin creases, small piece missing top corner, small tear bottom rear edge. Solid copy. $25. 25th Anniversary issue. |
| 178495 MEIRING, Desmond. THE BRINKMAN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1965). 362 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback, with tan endpapers (preceding those with the white endpapers). Fragile front hinge started, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has a tiny edge tear foot of spine at the rear fold. $11.95. Early novel, set in 60s Viet Nam and Laos, involving a French journalist, a Vietnamese communist and an American CIA agent. Not in Newman. |
| 197277 MERRICK, Gordon. THE HOT SEASON. New York: McGraw-Hill: 1958. 245pp. Hardback. First edition. Cloth spine and boards in chipped dust jacket. Dampstain affects top rear corner of spine and back panel of DJ; Good+. $50. Ground-breaking, gay-themed suspense fiction by the author the The Strumpet Wind. This title was later reprinted as The Eye of One. |
| 177990 METZ, Don. KING OF THE MOUNTAIN. NY: Harper & Row, 1990. 289 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light wear and short tear rear of dustjacket. ISBN: 0060163771 $2.95. The author's second novel (also about a family in Vermont) of a son returned from Vietnam who sells the family property and stirs up a fight over a sacred Indian site near Dalton Pond. |
| 197267 METZGER, Thom. THIS IS YOUR FINAL WARNING!. Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 1992. 181 pp. Paperback. Illustrated. Slight wear to corners. Very good. ISBN: 0936756888 $5.95. Anarchist horro fiction; shotgun weddings of high art and low culture. "The prose equivalent of R. Crumb and S. Clay Wilson stoned on evil speed and Sterno" enthused Peter Lamborn Wilson. |
| 179252 MICHAELES, M.M. SUICIDE COMMAND. NY: Lancer, (1967). 158 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Lancer #73-590 with .60 cent price on cover. Minor damp discoloring top edge, some waviness to some outer page edges, without effect to text. A decent reading copy with bright covers and cover art. $1.95. Combat action novel. A new Army captain in Vietnam replaces a 'hero' and the question is whether Delta Company will follow him into hell. This is the true first, preceding a Prestige edition (Newman) and a Magnum edition. See 'Newman 34'. |
| 179253 MICHAELS, Rand. WOMEN OF THE GREEN BERETS. NY: Lancer, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original, #74-870. Very Good-. Spine slant, light reading creases. ISBN: B0007GQ7WM $1.95. Novel. Wives in the Vietnam War face passionate troubles...not all battles are fought with bullets and bombs. 'Valley of the Dolls' meets 'The Green Berets'. |
| 179254 MICHAELS, Rand. WOMEN OF THE GREEN BERETS. NY: Lancer, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original, #74-870. Very Good, ink initial front endpaper, tiny chips top bottom spine corners, light spine reading creases. ISBN: B0007GQ7WM $3.95. Novel. Wives in the Vietnam War Zone face passionate troubles...not all battles are fought with bullets and bombs. 'Valley of the Dolls' meets 'The Green Berets'. See 'Newman 35'. |
| 179255 MICHAELS, Rand. WOMEN OF THE GREEN BERETS. NY: Lancer, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original, #74-870. Very Good. Initials inside cover. Felt tip line bottom. ISBN: B0007GQ7WM $4.95. Novel. Wives in the Vietnam War Zone face passionate troubles...not all battles are fought with bullets and bombs. 'Valley of the Dolls' meets 'The Green Berets'. |
| 179475 MILBURN, Frank. SHELTERED LIVES. Doubleday, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine but for light remainder spray bottom, in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0385190093 $2.95. Novel of a Viet Nam vet returning to another war, at home, with his family. |
| 184741 MILLER, Lawrence B. A THINKING MAN'S VIETNAM. Pittsburgh: RoseDog Books, 2004. 362 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 0805993886 $25. Seattle author's first book, a 'novel' of the Vietnam War, a humorous M*A*S*H-like take on a buncha spies in the skies by a vet, based on his personal experiences. |
| 179484 MOORE, Gene D. THE KILLING AT NGO THO. NY: Pyramid, 1968. 223 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Name front endpaper and inside rear cover. Tight Very Good+. $1. Early novel of the Vietnam War. An advisor to an ARVN unit is assigned a mission to eliminate a VC unit in Ngo Tho Province. He succeeds, but in the process rubs higher ups the wrong way and faces court-martial. Moore served in a similiar capacity in Vietnam. First authentic American combat narrative to come out of the war. See 'Newman 36'. |
| 179485 MOORE, Gene D. THE KILLING AT NGO THO. NY: Norton, 1967. 242 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine-, lightly worn dustjacketwith very short edgetear, flap corner clipped. $6.95. Early novel of the Vietnam War. An advisor to an ARVN unit is assigned a mission to eliminate a VC unit in Ngo Tho Province. He succeeds, but in the process rubs higher ups the wrong way and faces court-martial. Moore served in a similiar capacity in Vietnam. First authentic American combat narrative to come out of the war. See 'Newman 36'. |
| 179627 MOORE, Robin and Henry Rothblatt. COURT MARTIAL. Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small tear bottom rear of DJ. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CKG7E $1.95. Fact-based suspense novel, about a trial of Green Berets accused of murdering a triple agent in Vietnam. See 'Newman 97'. |
| 179628 MOORE, Robin. THE COUNTRY TEAM. NY: Crown, 1967. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket with scrapes to jacket extremities. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005VPNK $1. Novel about a war on a peninsula in SE Asia. Not in Newman. |
| 177233 MORRIS, Edita. LOVE TO VIETNAM. NY: Monthly Review, 1968. 92 pages. Hardback. NF/NF with light soiling and sticker residue to DJ. $19.95. Novel in letters between a Viet Nam napalm victim and Nagasaki victim. See 'Newman 55'. |
| 197306 NABOKOV, Vladimir. LOLITA. New York: Alfred A. Knopf [Everyman's Library], 1992. xxxi + 335pp. Hardback. Chronology. Fine cloth in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Ribbon place-marker. Very good+. ISBN: 0679410430 $11.95. Introduction by Martin Amis. An Everyman's Library edition, made with their usual attention to detail. |
| 195778 NAQVI, Tahira. ATTAR OF ROSES and Other Stories of Pakistan. Boulder: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1997. 145 pp. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0894108093 $19.95. These everyday tales told with verve and passion provide a glimpse into Pakistani society, from family relationships, marriage, and rites of passage, to societal roles and the impact of political change. But the backdrop of Pakistan does not limit their scope. In 'Attar of Roses', a schoolmaster's obsession with a woman whose face he never sees, although rooted in the custom of veiling, also exemplifies the universal yearning for the unattainable. Similarly, the young wife in 'The Notebook' symbolizes the plight of all women who experience an intellectual awakening while struggling against oppression. Naqvi weaves together imagery and tone in a way that enables the reader to feel an affinity for a culture that may, at first glance, seem distant and impenetrable. Romantic, humorous, acerbic, and vibrant, her stories both inform and entertain. |
| 184928 NELSON, Charles. BOY WHO PICKED UP THE BULLETS. NY: Avon, 1982. Mass Market paperback. Very Good. Moderate spine slant. Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0380603012 $2.95. Nelson's first novel, about a gay medic in Viet Nam. One of the first and few to openly treat homosexuality there. See Newman 224. |
| 176844 NEW AMERICAN REVIEW. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1-4. 4 volume Box set. NY: New American Library, 1967-68. Mass Market Paperback originals. #1 and 2 are later printings, 3 and 4 are Fine 1st editions. Very Good, #1 has light reading creases; #2 is Near Fine. With Very Good+ slipcase with wear at the corners. $9.95. #1 Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also includes Gass, Sexton, Paley, Roszak, Gluck, Sukenick among others. #2 has Hentoff, Doctorow, Barth, Coover, Hoagland, Grass, Hugo, Stafford, etc. #3 includes Herbst, Barthelme, Dennison, Paul West, Cassill. #4 has Coover, Banks, Richler, Ronald Steel, James Welch, etc. |
| 177228 NEWHAFER, Richard. NO MORE BUGLES IN THE SKY. NY: New American Library, 1966. 306 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. DJ edge worn, a few edge chips and tears. ISBN: B0006BOCZW $35. An early and quite, so it is said, scarce novel of the Air Force in Vietnam. Apparently the publisher's hardcover printings during this time were small runs just to cover sales to libraries. See 'Newman 14'. |
| 181404 NEWHAFER, Richard. THE VIOLATORS. NY: Signet, (1967). 288 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Signet T3231. Very Good. $5.95. Four ex-fighter pilots take on a mission too hot fot he Air Force over the skies of Vietnam. Paperback reprint of 'No More Bugles in the Sky'. See 'Newman 14'. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 196437 NICHOLS, Grace. WHOLE OF A MORNING SKY. London: Virago, 1986. 156 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Moderate shelfwear; remainder mark. ISBN: 0860687791 $6.95. In her first adult novel, Nichols richly evokes a world that was part of her Guyanese childhood. |
| 179390 NICHOLS, John. AMERICAN BLOOD. NY: Holt, 1987. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Felt-tip line bottom, faint spine slant, otherwise Fine- unread copy in lightly rubbed Near Fine- dustjacket with faint fading along the spine. ISBN: 0805002820 $3.95. Controversial novel about the Vietnam War and its effects on a number of men. See 'Newman 408'. |
| 177311 O'BRIEN, Dan. SPIRIT OF THE HILLS. NY: Crown, 1988. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Top is a little dusty. ISBN: 051756727X $9.95. 'A virtuoso chronicler of the New West.' A Vietnam War vet heads to the Black Hills to avenge the death of his brother and his path crosses with a wolf trapper and a Native American political activist. The author's first book. A South Dakota writer and a winner of the Iowa Short Fiction Award. DJ praise by Tim O'Brien, Tony Hillerman, John Nichols, Ron Carlson. |
| 196515 O'MALLEY, Richard K. MILE HIGH MILE DEEP. Montana: [No publisher], 1986. 304 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0878420223 $11.95. 'OMalley's fiction has the conviction of history,' reviewed the Portland Oregonian. |
| 183543 PARKER, T. Jefferson. LITTLE SAIGON. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. 354 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Stamped red green cloth over gray boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 031202245X $1. Parker's second book. A mystery in a California 'Little Saigon' community, with overtones of the War. The 'first major novel to explore that strange new neighborhood set somewhere between the American mainland and the Mekong Delta.' Plots a trans-Pacific espionage network conspiring to overturn post-war Vietnam leadership. |
| 179343 PENDLETON, Don. THE EXECUTIONER # 69: MACK BOLAN; Skysweeper. Toronto: Gold Eagle, 1984. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Near Fine. ISBN: 0373610696 $1. |
| 179361 PENDLETON, Don. THE EXECUTIONER #113: MACK BOLAN; Vietnam Fallout. NY: Gold Eagle, 1988. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good. Light spine creases. ISBN: 0373611137 $1. What a guy. Should be working in a used bookstore. |
| 179362 PENDLETON, Don. THE EXECUTIONER #118: MACK BOLAN; Warrior's Revenge. NY: Gold Eagle, 1988. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Near Fine, unread copy. ISBN: 0373611188 $1. A Mack Bolan adventure action book. Return to Vietnam!! a covert CIA operation to locate American MIA's held captive in Southeast Asia tur ns sour when Langley's recon operation disappears. Washington knows that Mack Bolan is the man who can find him. What a guy. Should be working in a used bookstore. |
| 181631 PERIODICAL. COHEN, Joshua, Scott Ruescher, Donald Revell, Fred Marchant and many many more. AGNI 34: War. Boston: Boston University, 1991. 315 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. $11.95. Filled with nonfiction, fiction and poetry on a range of topics. |
| 178899 PERIODICAL. Gibbons, Reginald (ed.) [Bruce Weigl, Seamus Heaney, Raymond Carver]. TRIQUARTERLY 66. Spring/Summer 1986. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1985. 229 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Light damp pucker affects bottom of pages, otherwise clean and relatively tight Very Good copy. Very decent reading copy. $2.95. Vietnam War-related: a review, by Reginald Gibbons, of 'Children in Exile' by James Fenton, 'The Monkey Wars' by Bruce Weigl and 'Station Island' by Seamus Heaney. Fiction: 'Starting a Life' by Reynolds Price, 'Elephant Bait' by Daniel Wallace, 'This Horse of a Body of Mine' by Norbert Blei, and by Trevor Edmonds, David Plante, Robley Wilson Jr., Gordon Lish, Julio Cortazar, Robert L. Watson. Poetry by Roland Flint, Sandra McPherson, Raymond Carver, Susan Hahn, Irina Razushinskaya, Hugo Achugar, Hilda Morley, Enrique Zaragoza, Coppie Green, William Zaranka. |
| 184536 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carolyn Forche, Robert Stone, Bruce Weigl]. TRIQUARTERLY 65: The Writer in Our World. Winter 1986. Northwestern University, 1986. 313 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine but for some cover rubbing. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Special Issue. A symposium sponsored by TriQuarterly. Includes Stanislaw Baranczak, Terrence Des Pres, Carolyn Forche, Leslie Epstein, Grace Paley, Derek Walcott , among others. Vietnam War-related, with authors Bruce Weigl, Ward Just, Gloria Emerson, Robert Stone. Cited in David Willson's Vietnam War Bibliography. |
| 178881 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carolyn Forche, Robert Stone]. TRIQUARTERLY 65: The Writer in Our World. Winter 1986. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1986. 333 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $5.95. Special Issue. A symposium sponsored by TriQuarterly. Includes Stanislaw Baranczak, Terrence Des Pres, Carolyn Forche, Leslie Epstein, Grace Paley, Derek Walcott , among others. Vietnam War-related, with authors Bruce Weigl, Ward Just, Gloria Emerson, Robert Stone. Cited in David Willson's Vietnam War Bibliography. |
| 184531 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [John Jacob, Larry Heinemann, Karl Shapiro, Saul Bellow]. TRIQUARTERLY 60. Chicago. Spring / Summer 1984. Northwestern University, 1984. 438 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $12.95. Subtitled 'Chicago', a special issue edited by Reginald Gibbons. Includes Vietnam War-related 'Blues' by John Jacob and 'Gallagher's Old Man' by Larry Heinemann. Cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia.' Other contributors include Norman Maclean, Gwendolyn Brooks, David Wagoner, Paul Carroll, Saul Bellow, the poet / anarchist Karl Shapiro and many others. |
| 184546 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Tom Wayman, Bruce Weigl, Charles Baxter, Philip Levine, Leo Tolstoy, Sharon Olds, Frida Kahlo]. TRIQUARTERLY 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99. Winter 1993 / 94. [10 volumes]. Northwestern University, 1994-1997. 10 volumes. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid books, no names, marks or spine creasing. Five have a minuscule corner bump. All volumes appear unread. Collectible condition. $75. Contributions by Charles Baxter, Johnny Payne, Carl Philips, Joyce Carol Oates, David Ferry, Alice Fulton, Alicia Ostriker, the anarchist / poet Philip Levine, the religious anarchist novelist Leo Tolstoy, Sharon Olds, Richard Stern, Stephen Berg, Robert Pinsky, Edward Falco, Ha Jin, Stephen Dixon, Alice Fulton, Yannis Ritsos, Tracy Kidder, Frederick Busch, Michelle Cliff, Clarence Brown, David Plante, Steve Fisher. ('In the saliva / in the paper') by Frida Kahlo. Artwork by Charles Wells. #90 includes Wobbly-'work-poet' Tom Wayman, and Vietnam War-related poetry from Bruce Weigl. #91 has a special section, 'Voices from Chiapas,' with graphics from 'La Jicara', an interview and letters from 'Subcommander Marcos,' etc. '#96 includes Special section featuring '20 American poets,' with five poems by Bruce Weigl (Vietnam War-related: My Early Training; Hymn of My Republic; Hanoi, Christmas 1992). |
| 184535 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Tom Wayman, Charles Simic, Cyrus Colter, Michael Casey]. TRIQUARTERLY 64. Fall 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Contributors include work poet Tom Wayman, Charles Simic, Cyrus Colter, Robert Boswell, among many others. Photos by Mark Steinmetz. Includes Michael Casey's Vietnam War-related 'Promissory Estoppel'. Cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 184547 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 100. Fall 1997. Northwestern University, 1997. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. 3 poems by Bruce Weigl, at least one of which is Vietnam War-related. |
| 180359 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Tom Wayman, Bruce Weigl]. TRIQUARTERLY 90. Spring/Summer 1994. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1994. 264 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. $5.95. Includes a poem by Tom Wayman; also Vietnam War-related poetry from Bruce Weigl. Contributions also by Daniel Hayes, Stephen Berg. |
| 185005 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Tom Wayman, Bruce Weigl]. TRIQUARTERLY 90. Spring / Summer 1994. Northwestern University, 1994. 264 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Appears unread. $6.5. Includes a poem by Tom Wayman; also Vietnam War-related poetry from Bruce Weigl. Contributions also by Daniel Hayes, Stephen Berg. |
| 178883 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.). NEW DIRECTIONS in Prose and Poetry 19. NY: New Directions Book, 1966. vi, 313 pages. Trade paperback. A few minor ink notes front end paper, spine reading creases, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. Contributions by Rafael Alberti, Douglas Woolf, Denise Levertov, 'Where is Vietnam?', a satire by the anarchist poet Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso, 'Seven Poems' by Thomas Merton, Fernando Pessoa, 'Journey to a Known Place' by Hayden Carruth, Tomas Transtromer, Edward Dahlberg, Hans Magnus Enzenberger, among others. |
| 181963 PERIODICAL. McELROY, Colleen (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XXIV, Number 1, 2002. Seattle: Seattle Review, 2002. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Near Fine. $6.95. Includes Ly Thai Lan's two Vietnam War-related short reminiscences, 'Grand Canyon', and 'Tet'. |
| 183482 PERIODICAL. MILLS, Alden (editor). ARETE: Forum For Thought. May / June 1989, Volume 1, Issue 6. San Diego: Arete, 1989. 96 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 1041-0414. Very Good-. Bright and clean but with light damp buckle affecting the bottom fourth of much the magazine, thin damp effect along the edge of others. $16. Includes new poetry by Robert Creeley, Dana Plank's 'A War Story' (Vietnam War), profile of Erica Jong, music reviews of Willie Dixon, Elvis Costello, Michelle Shocked, feature 'Reflecciones Latinas,' and much more. |
| 184524 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.), with Lucien Stryk, Guest ed. [Ho Chi Minh]. TRIQUARTERLY 31: Contemporary Asian Literature. Fall, 1974. Northwestern University, 1974. 244 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Includes Vietnam War-related material: excerpt from 'Blood Brothers' by Pham Van Ky and the play 'The Legend of Waiting Mountain' by Nguyen Y Mo. Also 11 prison poems by Ho Chi Minh. Contributors include Lu Haun, Chairil Anwar, Shinkichi Takahashi, Yasunari Kawabata, among others. Cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 182201 PERIODICAL. Nguyen Hoi-Chan, et al, Editorial Committee. [Noam Chomsky]. VIETNAM QUARTERLY. No. 1. winter 1976. Cambridge: Vietnam Resource Center, 1976. 76 pages. Large stapled paperback, stiff color illustrated wraps. Very Good+. $35. 'Vietnam's Fight For Freedom': articles by Nguyen Cong Binh, Richard E. Ward, Noam Chomsky, Ngo Vinh Long. Also news, documents, short stories, poetry. |
| 177544 PERIODICAL. SAVORY, Teo (ed.) [Nhat Hanh, Vo-Dinh, Philip Levine]. UNICORN JOURNAL #3. 1969. Santa Barbara: Unicorn, 1969. 121 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear. $11.95. Includes Vietnam-related materials, 'The Return Path of Thoughts,' by Vo-Dinh, and 12 poems,' by Vo Van Ai. Also an excerpt from a novel by Nhat Hanh, and 10 reproductions from paintings by Vinh An. Excerpts from a novel by Horst Bienek, poems by Roger Hecht and the anarchist poet Philip Levine. Also Thomas Merton / Rene Char, Nathaniel Tarn / Segalen, Troy / Bertrand. |
| 180437 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed). NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1. NY: New American Library, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good. Spine reading creases. $1.95. Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also William Gass, Anne Sexton, Grace Paley, Theodore Roszak, Louise Gluck, and Ronald Sukenick, George Denison, among others. |
| 182261 PERIODICAL. SPILLMAN, Rob (ed.). TIN HOUSE. Volume 5 Number 1. Fall 2003. Portland: McCormack Communications, 2003. 217 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 1541-521X. Near Fine. Small corner crease top rear corner. $3.95. Includes 'Sex and Death in Graham Greene's Vietnam' by Katie Roiphe (pp46-59). |
| 196011 PERLMAN, Elliot. SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY. New York: Riverhead, 2005. 628 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1594481431 $9.95. 'A bustling, kaleidoscopic, Rashomonian novel.' - The New York Times Book Review. |
| 179917 PETERSON, Michael. A TIME OF WAR. NY: Pocket, 1990. 580 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- but for name blacked out bottom edge, in lightly used Near Fine DJ. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671683039 $1.95. Sweeping novel of the months before the Tet offensive, at home and in Viet Nam. High praise by Ralph Peters, Martin Cruz Smith, Jack Higgins, Clive Cussler and others. |
| 180866 PETERSON, Michael. BITTER PEACE. NY: Pocket, 1995. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Lightly rubbed jacket with crease rear flap. ISBN: 0671726951 $3.95. A novel of the Vietnam War aftermath, by the author of 'A Time of War', which was highly praised by Ralph Peters, Martin Cruz Smith, Jack Higgins, Clive Cussler and others. |
| 180027 PHAM Van Ky. BLOOD BROTHERS. New Haven: Yale Center International & Area Studies, 1981. 1st US edition, published in a limited printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendix. A volume in the 'Lac-Viet' series, #7. Translated by Margaret Mauldon. Intro and notes by Lucy Nguyen. Very Good, touch of sunning along the spine. ISBN: 0938692321 $26. Novel of a Vietnamese expatriate living in Paris who returns to Vietnam, just before Bao Dai's abdication, and finds himself torn between two 'blood' brothers, one a Communist revolutionary, the other a Taoist mystic, as he recognizes a revolutionary remedy is needed in Vietnam. Originally published in France in 1947. Scarce. |
| 182244 PINO, Pedro Lee. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A VIETNAM VET: A Collection of War Poems. DeeMar Communications, 1996. 50 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Cover illustration by Lynn Brearley. Fine- but for tiny scrape top rear corner, a few light, tiny dings front corner. ISBN: 0964645033 $100. Poems written as therapy. One soldier's personal journey from fear/confusion of going to war in a foreign land to acceptance of self upon returning home during one of America's most troubling times. Pino writes 'Uncertain as to where I stood on war back then, my thoughts of war today are very strong. Life has not been given to us to be wasted so fruitlessly. Let peace be our way to combat war and love the tool to defeat it'. Scarce. |
| 197364 POTOCKI, Jan. THE MANUSCRIPT FOUND IN SARAGOSSA. London and New York: Viking, 1995. xxiv + 631pp. Hardback. Introduction. Notes. Glossary. Guide to the stories. FIRST EDITION. Near fine boards in rubbed dust jacket with a small piece missing at top of spine. Slight age-toning due to contemporary English paper standards. A very good copy. ISBN: 0670834289 $14.95. Written in French, probably between 1797 and 1815, this complex nest of stories within stories told by a band of wanderers - by turns adventurous and mysterious, invoking the occult, the Wandering Jew, the Inquisition and more - is a sort of encyclopedia of the dark side of the European Enlightenment. This new translation by Ian MacLean makes the full text available in English for the first time. |
| 183304 RIGSBY, Howard. MURDER FOR THE HOLIDAYS. NY: Pocket Books, 1952. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Pocket Books # 901. Cover art by George Mayer. Near Fine. Exceptionally bright, clean, tight. Light cover edgewear. No names or markings, square spine with a faint crease. Collector quality. $8.95. Crime fiction in a Frisco setting. |
| 177879 RIVERA, Oswald. FIRE AND RAIN. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1990. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0941423417 $7.95. First novel by this Puerto Rican Purple Heart recipient. Fact-based Vietnam War story of a little known 1968 uprising in the Danang brig, a 'race riot' involving Black and Hispanic prisoners leaving many inmates and guards dead and the prison ruined. Rivera's Marine unit was called in and he used his experience for this book. |
| 179352 ROADARMEL, Paul. BEACH HOUSE 7. NY: St. Martin's, 1987. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312001045 $1.95. Novel set in Indochina in the wake of the Viet Nam War. |
| 179353 ROADARMEL, Paul. BEACH HOUSE 7. NY: St. Martin's, 1987. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for jacket wrinkle rear. ISBN: 0312001045 $1. Novel set in Indochina in the wake of the Viet Nam War. |
| 184831 ROSEMONT, Franklin. MORNING OF THE MACHINE GUN: Twenty Poems and Documents. Chicago: Surrealist Editions, 1968. 64 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback original, white pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated by the author. Near Fine- but for tiny dig bottom front edge of the cover. ISBN: 0941194000 $14.95. A 'surrealist' tirade against US society and culture, including, but not limited, to the Vietnam War. By a longtime militant Chicago surrealist and critic. |
| 180831 ROTTMANN, Larry, Jan Barry and Basil Paquet. WINNING HEARTS AND MINDS: War Poems by Vietnam Veterans. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1972. 116 pages. First McGraw paperback edition, Olive green wraps, issued simultaneously with the HB issue. Illustrated. Very Good+. Small inked 'x' front endpaper. Light cover scuffing and corner wear. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: 070540756X $13.95. Vietnam War poems by vets who recognize that 'we were, and are, a part of the evil.' The earliest anthology of its kind according to the editors. Includes Hasford, Steve Smith, Erhart, Casey, Uhl, et al. See 'Newman 493'. |
| 185575 RUNYON, Charles W. BLOODY JUNGLE. Ace, 1966. 157 pages. Mass Market paperback original. Ace G-594. Cover by Gerald McConnell. Good. Bright with heavy wear along the spine edges, small tear at both the head of the spine, tiny piece missing bottom of the rear cover at the spine fold. Internally tight, an excellent reading copy. $3.5. Early Viet Nam War fiction by an author best known for mystery and science fiction pulp, 'A powerful novel of the Green Berets in Vietnam' - Lieutenant Clay Macklin is a one-man army and 'triumphs over the jungle, the enemy,the corrupt South Vietnamese, inept officers in his own army and the world press. Everything happens in less than one month.' - John Newman, Vietnam War Literature. |
| 181350 RYAN, Conall. BLACK GRAVITY. NY: Ballantine, 1985. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Paperback original. Cover art by Illustrated by John Rush. Very Good. Spine reading creases. ISBN: 0345326989 $1.95. A Vietnam vet turned private eye-on a case that swings from exclusive Boston to a grimy Wyoming town. Cited in David Willson's Bibliography. |
| 177313 SANDERS, Linda S. BEST STORIES FROM NEW WRITERS. Cincinnati: Writer's Digest Books, 1989. 194 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes and biographical details. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 089879367X $7.95. 12 authors share their first published stories, from magazines ranging from Atlantic, Northwest Review, Gargoyle, Antioch Review, etc, and tell how and why they wrote them. Their editors reveal why the stories work. Includes the Vietnam War story, 'The Village,' by Jim Pitzen. Also includes Richard Plant; Abraham Rodriguez. |
| 183917 SAWYER, Paul. BEZERKLEY SUN AND RAIN DANCE POEMS. Berkeley: Thorp Springs Press, 1973. 43 pages. 1st edition. Stapled trade paperback, photo illustrated tan covers. Illustrated, primarily with B&W photographs in Berkeley and the Haight. Presentation copy, inscribed and 'Signed by the Author', 'for Michal, ripping off one of your 'Presences', best, Paul'. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside the front cover. $23. Poems concerned with the issues, events and living in Berkeley, including the antiwar movement, the war in Laos and Vietnam, People's Parks, etc. Sawyer was a friend of Kesey's, and on the fringe of the Merry Pranksters. In 1966 he had provided his church as the stage for the first Los Angeles Acid Test. |
| 184200 SAYLES, John. THE ANARCHIST'S CONVENTION. Boston: Little Brown, 1975. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in a bright Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edge wear at the corners and along the top and bottom. ISBN: 0316772321 $45. Along with the hilarious title story, this book of short stories includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Tan.' Sayles's elusive third book (& first collection of short stories), published just prior to the release his acclaimed film, 'The Return of the Secaucus Seven'. See 'Newman 517'. |
| 185441 SAYLES, John. THE ANARCHIST'S CONVENTION. Little Brown, 1975. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in a bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners and a minuscule closed tear top front edge at the spine fold, and a thin stress cress along the bottom of the rear panel. ISBN: 0316772321 $55. Along with the hilarious title story, this book of short stories includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Tan.' Sayles's elusive third book (& first collection of short stories), published just prior to the release his acclaimed film, 'The Return of the Secaucus Seven'. See 'John Newman 517'. |
| 179371 SCARBOROUGH, Elizabeth Ann. HEALER'S WAR. NY: Doubleday, 1988. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385248288 $3.95. An unusual novel of a nurse in Viet Nam who receives an amulet from a Vietnamese holy man which has supernatural powers. Scarborough served as a nurse in Viet Nam before becoming a science fiction and Nebula Award winner. 'Willson 1018'. |
| 188350 SCARBOROUGH, Elizabeth Ann. THE HEALER'S WAR. NY: Doubleday, 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0385248288 $18.95. Nebula Award Winner. Novel Combines Viet Nam War Experience With Fantasy & Mysticism. |
| 192176 SCARBOROUGH, Elizabeth Ann. THE HEALER'S WAR. NY: Doubleday, 1988. 1st edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Signed by the author. Very Good. ISBN: 0385248288 $45. Nebula Award Winning Novel. It Combines A Nurses Viet Nam War Experience With Fantasy & Mysticism. |
| 180101 SERAN, Val. VIET NAM MISSION TO HELL!. NY: Bee-Line Books, 1966. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Very Good. Light creases and wear. ISBN: B0007EQ9UY $9.95. An early novel, collectible as one of the worst novels of the Viet Nam war. According to Newman none of it makes sense, the plot, settings, action, and characters are all superficial &, better yet, the author knows nothing of soldiers or weapons. (An officer?). See 'Newman 17, Willson 1034'. |
| 177059 SHAPIRO, Gerald. FROM HUNGER. University of Missouri, 1993. 168 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in dustjacket which is faintly faded along the spine and with a light wrinkle top edge. ISBN: 0826208630 $5.95. Short stories, including one Vietnam War-related, 'At the Wall'. From 'a London park to the streets of Chicago, from the Vietnam War Memorial to a New York art gallery, ...his characters search for sustenance in a world full of hunger.' The author's first novel. |
| 197274 SHELTON, Jess. HANGMAN'S SONG. Philadelphia: The Chilton Company, 1960. 314pp. Hardback. First edition. Cloth in dust jacket; DJ rubbed at top and base of spine. Label of former owner. Very good. $11.95. Western adventure fiction. |
| 179741 SILVER, Joan and Linda Gottlieb. LIMBO. NY: Viking, 1972. 183 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good but for short tear to rear cover board (neatly repaired) in Very Good dustjacket with closed tear rear (taped repaired inside), tiny tears at the corners. A very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0670429147 $3.95. Novelized version of families searching for POW's and MIA's in SE Asia. The stories of some of these women is touchingly retold in this account, based on the author's screenplay. |
| 196370 SIMAK, Clifford D. (edited by Francis Lyall). THE MARATHON PHOTOGRAPH and Other Stories. London: Severn House, 1986. 171 pp. Hardback. Introduction. Very Good. Cloth boards. Minor edgewear. ISBN: 0727812211 $19.95. |
| 177229 SLOAN, James Park. WAR GAMES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Finein Near Fine dustjacket. Price erasure abrasion front endpaper, tiny tear rear panel of DJ. ISBN: B0006CUF3Y $14.95. The author's first novel. One man's small concerns until he has to make an important decision about his actions in the Vietnam War. 'Newman 100'. |
| 180635 SOLOTOROFF, Theodore (ed.). NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1. NY: New American Library, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good. Light spotting top, foredge. $3.95. Includes the Viet Nam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also includes Gass, Sexton, Paley, Roszak, Gluck, Sukenick among others. |
| 180374 STELLA, Charles. BLUE LIGHTNING. NY: Warner, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket but for small closed tear rear flap fold. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0446515450 $1.95. Novel of the air war over Vietnam. Jacket praise by Stephen Coontz. |
| 180450 STONE, Scott C.S. THE COASTS OF WAR. NY: Pyramid, (1966). 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good-. Cover crease, short closed tear top of the spine fold, small stiker removal scar and two page corners turned down. $2.95. The author's first novel, early classic of combat in Vietnam, of the U.S. brown water navy in the Mekong Delta. The author is a Native American and Vietnam vet. |
| 177760 SUDDICK, Tom. A FEW GOOD MEN. NY: Avon, 1978. 140 pages. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original. Tiny cover tear, else Very Good+. ISBN: 0380018667 $7.95. 'The untold story of a war gone mad.' A shattering descent into a tropical hell in Vietnam. Portions first appeared in 'Samisdat Review'. |
| 178005 TATE, Donald. BRAVO BURNING. NY: Scribner's, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in like dustjacket with top of jacket beginning to yellow a little. ISBN: 0684186055 $2.95. Understated dark-humor novel of the Vietnam war by this Ernie Pyle Memorial Award winner. Author's first book. 'Newman 372'. |
| 179275 TEED, Jack Hamilton. GUNSHIPS #1: The Killing Zone. NY: Zebra, 1981. 254 pages. 1st US printing, Mass Market paperback original. Thin vertical spine reading crease, Very Good. ISBN: 082171130X $1. A thriller, of a Special Forces Colonel and his 'hand-picked squad of mongrels...destined to die with him in the rotting swamps...' When the swamps don't rot, they steam. |
| 179276 TEED, Jack Hamilton. GUNSHIPS: The Killing Zone. London: Star Book, 1981. Paperback original, 1st UK printing / edition. Very Good+. ISBN: 082171130X $1. Vietnam War thriller, of a Special Forces Colonel and his 'hand-picked squad of mongrels...destined to die with him in the rotting swamps...' Scarce. |
| 179279 TEED, Jack Hamilton. GUNSHIPS #2: Fire Force. NY: Zebra, 1982. 253 pages. 1st edition, Paperback original in US. Very Good+. Small unobtrusive bookstore stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0821711598 $1. Yet another journey into the war-torn hell of Viet Nam. Special Forces colonel is sent on a mission to seek out a unit of deserters who are fighting Charlie and the Americans. Makes you wonder what keeps 'em coming back, series after series. |
| 178792 TERMAN, Douglas. FIRST STRIKE. NY: Scribners, 1979. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684163837 $2.95. Thriller involving a Viet Nam vet trying to regain his life and self-respect, becomes involved in international espionage, and is pursued by the CIA and KGB as he tries to stop WWIII. This book originally appeared in substantially different form, according to the publisher, under the title 'The Three Megaton Gamble'. Not in Newman. 'Willson 1115'.'Enough to scare the eyeballs out of any reader...' -Ernest K. Gann |
| 179200 THOMAS, Leslie. ONWARD VIRGIN SOLDIERS. NY: New American Library, 1972. 320 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Slight spine slant, dustjacket price clipped, spine lightly sun struck, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0718109465 $1.95. Witty novel of British soldiers in Hong Kong, with the Vietnam War as backdrop. A soldier on R&R from Vietnam has a romance unfold where the troops from Catch-22 and MASH would feel completely at home. |
| 185796 THUY, Le Thi Diem. THE GANGSTER WE ARE ALL LOOKING FOR. Knopf, 2003. 158 pages. 1st printing / edition. Advance Readers Edition, Small Trade paperback. Fine. Unread. ISBN: 0375400184 $4.5. |
| 176869 TIEDE, Tom. COWARD. NY: Pocket, 1968. 1st Mass market paperback edition. Very Good+. Small nick head of spine, ink initials front endpaper. ISBN: B0007E7BQA $1.95. Novel of a draftee in Viet Nam refusing to fight a war he doesn't believe in. Tiede was a reporter in Viet nam. The author's first novel. See 'Newman 60'. |
| 196710 TOLSTOY, Leo. ANNA KARENINA. New York: Alfred A. Knopf / Everyman's Library, 1992. xlix+963 pp. Hardback. Introduction. Bibliography. Chronology. Cast of Characters. Cloth ribbon place marker. Near Fine. Burgundy cloth. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0679410007 $14.95. Translated by Louise and Aylmer Maude. Introduction by John Bayley. |
| 191109 TRIQUARTERLY . TRIQUARTERLY 40. Ongoing American Fiction VI. Fall, 1977. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $31. Includes Sean Connolly's Vietnam War-related 'Dispatches From a Pornographic City'. |
| 197273 TROYAT, Henri. THE CHILDREN. Henley-on-Thames: Aidan Ellis. 1983. 191pp. Hardback. First edition. Boards in dust jacket. Sunning to spine of DJ, else very good+. ISBN: 0856281212 $16.95. Translated from the French by Anthea Bell. Fiction by the renowned biographer. |
| 177887 TRUSCOTT, Lucian K. IV. ARMY BLUE. NY: Warner, 1990. 384 pages. 1st Mass market paperback printing / edition. Very Good. ISBN: 0446359807 $1. Vietnam War novel of an officer imprisoned for cowardice and desertion and his estranged father and grandfather - heroes of previous wars - are forced to come to his aid. By the author of 'Dress Gray'. |
| 194901 TULLY, Jim. LAUGHTER IN HELL. New York: Albert and Charles Boni, 1932. 267 pp. Hardback. Very Good. Grey cloth with black decorated spine. Former owner's name and bookstore stamp to inside front cover. Spine slanted. A scarce item. $450. Tully was an American novelist, journalist, jack-of-all-trades and Hollywood columnist; he spent time with Charlie Chaplin and ghost-wrote for him. His unflinching perspective earned him the title of 'the most hated man in Hollywood.' Tully was a true American original, championed by Damon Runyon, H.L. Mencken, and Charles Willeford. |
| 194902 TULLY, Jim. CIRCUS PARADE. New York: Literary Guild of America, 1927. 280 pp. Hardback. Good. Illustrated black cloth. Some rubbing to extremities and hinges internally cracked. Reading copy. $9.95. Tully was an American novelist, journalist, jack-of-all-trades, whose hobo life and varied trades included working on the road in a circus, as he recounts here, and as a Hollywood columnist. He worked for Charlie Chaplin and ghost-wrote for him. His unflinching perspective earned him a reputation as 'the most hated man in Hollywood.' Tully was a true American original, championed by Damon Runyon, H.L. Mencken, and Charles Willeford. |
| 190725 TURNER, Graham. THE NORTH COUNTRY. London: Eyre, 1967. 448 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. DJ is clean & bright but missing 2 inch piece along back bottom edge as well as some other small chips & wear along edge. Small remainder check on front end paper. $5.95. |
| 179909 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Harper & Row, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price clipped. ISBN: 0060156457 $1. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Viet Nam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. DJ praise by Frederick Busch and Richard Stern. |
| 179997 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Harper & Row, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060156457 $3.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Viet Nam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. DJ praise by Frederick Busch and Richard Stern. |
| 179998 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Ballantine, 1988. 340 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Unread, Very Good+. ISBN: 0345349407 $1.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Vietnam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. |
| 176877 UNION OF VIETNAMESE IN THE U.S. ELEVEN POEMS OF POLITICAL PRISONERS. Fullerton: The Union, ca. 1973. 75 pages. 1st edition. Paperback. Very Good. Light browning, wear to cover, short owner inscription inside wrap. $23. |
| 196438 VON DODERER, Heimito. THE WATERFALLS OF SLUNJ. Hygiene, CO: The Eridanos Press, 1987. 406 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good. Softcover book in dust jacket. Light shelfwear; text tight and clean. ISBN: 0941419118 $8.95. Von Doderer's final, mature work. Like fellow German-language writers Musil, Kafka, and Broch, Von Doderer brought a very modern spirit to the panoramic conventions of nineteenth-century narrative. Beneath a staunchly bourgeois surface, his storytelling is heavily tinged with ironic, social commentary and suffused with acute, post-Freudian psychology. |
| 196435 WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. SUMMER WILL SHOW. New York: Viking Penguin, 1987. 406 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Minor rubbing at foot of spine; price inked-out on back cover. ISBN: 0140161767 $12.95. Originally published in 1936; reissued as part of Penguin's Virago Modern Classics series. 'It was boring to be a woman, nothing that one did had any meat in it... what could she do to appease her desire to leave a mark?'. |
| 196436 WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. SUMMER WILL SHOW. New York: Viking Penguin, 1987. 406 pp. Trade paperback. Very Good-. A few nicks at edge of spine; bottom edge a little dusty; price inked-out on back cover. ISBN: 0140161767 $9.95. Originally published in 1936; reissued as part of Penguin's Virago Modern Classics series. 'It was boring to be a woman, nothing that one did had any meat in it... what could she do to appease her desire to leave a mark?'. |
| 180023 WEIGL, Bruce. THE MONKEY WARS. Athens: University of Georgia, 1985. 47 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Fine. Covers faintly rubbed. An As New, unread copy. ISBN: 0820307416 $18.95. Moving poetry set in Vietnam during the American war there. 'Not in Newman'. Surprisingly uncommon. |
| 178528 WEISS, Peter. TWO PLAYS. NY: Atheneum, 1970. 249 pages. 1st edition. Translations by Lee Baxandall and Geoffrey Skelton. Faint dampstain rear cover, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for spine faintly faded, short tear rear. $18.95. Title play about Vietnam is 'Discourse on the Progress of the Prolonged War of Liberation in Viet Nam and the Events Leading up to It as Illustrated of the Necessity for Armed Resistance Against Oppression and on the Attempts of the United States of America to Destroy the Foundation of Revolution'. |
| 180539 WHITTINGTON, Harry. BURDEN'S MISSION. NY: Avon, (1968). Mass Market Paperback original. Cover art by Victor Prezio. Avon # S379. With publisher price of 60 cents. Near Fine- but for crease bottom corner of the front cover. Unread. $6.95. Novel of an Army pilot who flies bombers in search of his brother. Captain Adam Burden is searching Asia for an American who has sold secrets to the enemy, and who has Burden's name and his face. An early, improbable Vietnam War adventure, full of technical errors. See 'Newman 61'. |
| 180540 WHITTINGTON, Harry. DOOMSDAY MISSION. (NY): Banner, (1967). 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Banner #B60-106, with publisher's price of 60 cents. Near Fine but for thin reading crease front cover along the spine, name front endpaper. $8.95. 'These were the Disposables - on a deep-jungle mission...' Four men (two black) and 40 VC turncoats go on a raid. 'A bold , grim novel of the nightmare war in Vietnam - told the way it is..' Yup. See 'Newman 41; David Willson 1192'. |
| 196225 WHITTINGTON, Harry. MURDER IS MY MISTRESS. Hasbrouck, NJ: Graphic Publishing Company, Inc., 1951. 188 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Initials of former owner in pen to front endpaper. Mild crease to cover at spine; soft wrinkle to bottom of last several pages. $14.95. Classic pulp crime fiction. |
| 181484 WILLDORF, Barry. BRING THE WAR HOME!: A Novel about Resistance to the Vietnam War and Racism in the US Marines. San Francisco: Gauche, 2001. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine. ISBN: 097130260X $7.95. |
| 183766 WILLSON, David A. THE REMF RETURNS. Seattle: Black Heron, 1992. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Felt-tip mark bottom. No names, markings or creases. ISBN: 0930773225 $11.95. Seattle-born author's second novel based on his wartime experiences in Vietnam. |
| 181296 WILLSON, David. IN THE ARMY NOW: A Novel of Love and War. Woodbridge: Viet Nam Generation and Burning Cities Press, 1995. 182 pages. Trade paperback original. Photos. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 1885215169 $9.95. Biographical 'novel' of the years prior to going to Vietnam, as documented in Willson's previously published 'REMF Diaries'. Scarce. |
| 185169 WILLSON, David. REMF DIARY: A Novel of the Vietnam War Zone. Seattle: Black Heron (1988). 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, long warm inscription by the author to a bookseller specializing in Vietnam War-related books, 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 1991. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0930773055 $75. Novel of the rear echelon of the Viet Nam war zone. See 'Newman 423'. The uncommon hardcover. |
| 178564 WOLFE, Michael. TWO-STAR PIGEON. NY: Harper & Row, 1975. 244 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0060147156 $6.95. Novel of a fictionalized coup in Viet Nam foiled by an army intelligence agent. The author's second book. 'Newman 153'. |
| 184710 WOOD, Robert W. GOODBYE VIETNAM. Memphis: Omonomany, 2002. 202 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1590960009 $11.95. 'Fictional remembrances of a Marine during the Vietnam conflict tells in a series of short pieces the particular horrors of the war through one man's eyes.' Wood served in the 3rd Marine Division during the Vietnam War. |
| 196012 WRIGHT, Richard. NATIVE SON. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1940. xi+359 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good+. Grey cloth. Lacking dust jacket; very faint ghosting from DJ to endpapers. $30. |