

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 210070 ABBEY, Edward. HAYDUKE LIVES!. Little, Brown, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket has a short tear bottom front corner, rear panel has a minuscule tear bottom edge and top corner, Solid copy, no names or markings. ISBN: 0316004111 $5.95. A ecological novel in the manner of Earth First! anarchist activism portrayed in 'The Monkey Wrench Gang.' Hayduke, an ex-Green Beret, visits mayhem on those most deserving. |
| 209400 AKINS, John Immel. THE WAY TO KHE SANH: War Poems. Self-published, 2004. 69 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. SIGNED by the Author and Inscribed 'its only rock n' roll, Seattle Bookfest Oct 2009'. New. A Fine unread copy. Gift quality. ISBN: 0975465708 $11.95. Text in French and English on facing pages. Originally published in 1952 in an edition of 129 signed hand-printed copies. |
| 221008 ALDISS, Brian W. and Harry Harrison (editors). HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS. New York: Harper & Row, 1975. 246 pages. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliographies. Very Good cloth and boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Jacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0060100524 $19.95. With contributions by Robert Silverberg, Alfred Bester, Harry Harrison, Damon Knight, Brian Aldiss, and Frederik Pohl. |
| 209361 AMIS, Kingsley and Robert Conquest (editors). SPECTRUM III (3): A Third Science Fiction Anthology. Harcourt Brace and World, 1964. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Introduction by Amis and Conquest. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Minute closed tear top rear edge. $14.95. Stories by Theodore Sturgeon, Arthur Clarke, J.G. Ballard, Murray Leinster, Alfred Bester, and others. |
| 203748 AMOS, W.J. M.I.A.: Saigon. [MIA]. LA: Holloway House, 1986. 217 pages. Mass Market Paperback original. Ex-library, card pocket inside cover, usual markings, Good+. $9.95. Scarce and uncommon novel of an African American who disappears into the Vietnam underworld of prostitution, drugs and arms. Not all MIAs disappeared in action against the enemy. |
| 221007 ANDERSON, Poul. BEYOND THE BEYOND. New York: New American Library, 1969. 278 pages. Book club edition. Hardcover. Very Good leatherette in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Jacket in protective mylar wrapper. $9.95. Stories. |
| 208636 BABER, Asa. THE LAND OF A MILLION ELEPHANTS. Morrow, 1970. 152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fine- dustjacket. Cover has two tape shadows top and bottom, front and rear. Jacket is price clipped, otherwise immaculate and in protective mylar. $19.95. Author's first book, an elusive book to locate, set in mythical SE Asian country during the war. See 'Newman 80'. |
| 205044 BARANSKI, Johnny. THE DAWN OF WAR. Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1970. 42 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the Author. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Light scuffing to edges and rear panel. ISBN: B0006D09H0 $14.95. Anti-Vietnam War poetry, religious in nature. Quite scarce. |
| 220503 BARTH, R.L. A SOLDIER'S TIME: Vietnam War Poems by R.L. Barth. John Daniel, 1987. 73 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Light foxing on top and light wear along spine folds. ISBN: 0936784350 $8.95. |
| 211617 BERMAN, Steve. TARNISHED HERO: A Sam Sharpstein Novel. Libra, 1989. 206p. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Top lightly soild. Jacket in mylar protector, price intact. ISBN: 087212214X $5.95. Protagonist Sharpstein is a Seattle trial lawyer - a Vietnam vet who takes on a case involving another vet only to discover a number of his old battalion commanders are being systematically murdered. Berman is a Seattle author. |
| 202623 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NIGHT FLIGHT TO HANOI: War Diary with 11 Poems. NY: Perennial Library, 1971. 140 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DO5X8 $3.95. Diary of his journey to Hanoi to aid in release of three fliers, and reflections about America's sordid role in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 202624 BERRIGAN, Daniel. [Howard Zinn]. NIGHT FLIGHT TO HANOI: War Diary with 11 Poems. NY: Perennial Library, 1971. 140 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DO5X8 $1.95. Diary of his journey to Hanoi to aid in release of three fliers, and reflections about America's sordid role in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 202475 BERRY, D.C. SAIGON CEMETERY. Athens: University of Georgia, 1972. ix,50 pages. Small hardback. Gilt-stamped spine, navy blue cloth over grey boards. Introduction by George Garrett. Close to Fine in original acetate which is heavily rubbed, with publisher's promotional card laid in. ISBN: 0820302740 $35. Scarce book of poetry. See 'Newman 641; Pratt p120'. |
| 219033 BOLL, Heinrich. GRUPPENBILD MIT DAME. Gutersloh: Bertelsmann, Reinhard Mohn OHG, [c. 1971]. 416 pages. Hardcover. Very Good cloth in Very Good- dust jacket in protective mylar. Small nicks and tear to Dustjacket edges. $14.95. Text in German. |
| 202644 BRITTON, Christopher. PAYBACKS. NY: Donald Fine, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0917657209 $1.95. Author's first book, novel of a drill instructor's court martial for killing a Marine recruit. By a former Marine officer in Viet Nam and defense lawyer. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 220882 BULKIN, Elly (editor) et al. CONDITIONS: SIX, 1980 - A Magazine of Writing by Women, with a focus on Writing by Lesbians. Conditions, 1980. 270 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Includes poetry, fiction, essays and book reviews. Very Good+ but for very light soiling. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 202804 BURKE, James Lee. BURNING ANGEL. NY: Hyperion, 1995. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0786860820 $3.95. The main character is a Vietnam vet and alcoholic turned detective on the Bayou. Burke's books have Viet Nam war-related problems and flashbacks throughout. |
| 203106 BURMEISTER, Susan and Linda Davies (eds). GLIMMER TRAIN. Fall 1995, Issue #16. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1995. 168 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. Short story magazine; stories by Paul Rawlins, Evan Connell, among others. Interviews with Tim O'Brien, author of Vietnam War-related novels, and David Long. |
| 202819 BUTLER, Robert Olen. THE DEUCE. NY: Henry Holt, 1994. 303 pages. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0805031979 $3.95. Pulitzer Prize winning novel for 1993, originally published in 1989 in a small printing. The life of a boy, the son of a GI and Saigon prostitute, growing up on the streets of NY, in a search for identity. Butler's fifth novel. |
| 210880 BUTLER, Robert Olen. SUN DOGS. Henry Holt, 1994. 1st printing / edition thus. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0805032010 $12.95. Butler's second book, originally published by Horizon Press in 1982. Marginally about Viet Nam: the protagonist is haunted by a week as a Viet Cong captive. |
| 202820 CAMERON, Lou. THE DRAGON'S SPINE. NY: Avon, 1969. 191 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Very Good. ISBN: B0007GMIRA $3.95. Vietnam thriller. Two soldiers - one white, one black - survive an ambush and hope to get out alive, 'if they don't kill each other first.' Newman finds the attempt to tell some of the story from the Montagnard viewpoint of interest. Scarce. See 'Newman 46'. |
| 202822 CAMPBELL, Harlan. MONKEY ON A CHAIN. Doubleday, 1993. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket which has one tiny dig, price clipped. ISBN: 0385469055 $9.95. The author's first novel, excellent suspense novel involving old Vietnam War buddies. High praise by Jeremiah Healy. |
| 202363 CAPUTO, Philip. INDIAN COUNTRY. NY: Bantam, 1987. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with slight spine darkening and a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0553051873 $10.95. His third novel, about a Vietnam vet shattered by his war experience, who cannot shake the terror of 'Indian Country' (a term used by American soldiers to designate hostile and dangerous territory) after his return Stateside. One of the few novels explicitly tackling post-traumatic stress syndrome in vets. |
| 203439 CARGAS, Harry J. DANIEL BERRIGAN AND CONTEMPORARY PROTEST POETRY. New Haven: College & University Press, 1972. 126 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes and References. Index. Very Good+ in clean, bright, lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket. $16.95. Contends that Berrigan's burning of draft records at Catonsville marks the culmination of his art, an incendiary act is his finest poem. Examines too the work and context of Richard Eberhardt, Karl Shapiro, Robert Lowell, Allen Ginsberg and LeRoi Jones, poets who also blurred the distinction between art and life. Scarce. |
| 202823 CARROLL, James. FAULT LINES. Boston: Little Brown, 1980. 1st edition. Hardback. SIGNED by the Author. Remainder mark bottom edge. One page corner turned down. Near fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0316130125 $14.95. Novel of draft dodger and anti-war activist whose brother dies in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman or Pratt'. |
| 202148 CHESBRO, George C. VEIL. NY: Mysterious Press, 1986. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom. Near Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0892961597 $3.95. Mystery novel with Veil Kendry, the vet of his previous book, as the title character. Some chapters recount his time in Vietnam. 'Willson 199; Not in Newman'. |
| 205461 CHESBRO, George C. VEIL. NY: Mysterious Press, 1986. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ but for discrete felt-tip remainder line near head of spine, in rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket with minuscule tear top rear corner. ISBN: 0892961597 $2.95. Mystery novel with Veil Kendry, the Vietnam War vet of his previous book, as the title character. Some chapters recount his time in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman's bibliography'. |
| 202731 CHIU, Tony. PORT ARTHUR CHICKEN. NY: Morrow, 1979. 1st edition. Hardback. Small stray felt -tip ink mark front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket with very tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0688034195 $7.95. Thriller novel that begins in Vietnam, of a journalist witnessing an assassination in Vientiane, Laos, that involves an economic conspiracy during the early 70's. Not in Newman. |
| 219515 COCHRELL, Boyd. THE BARREN BEACHES OF HELL. Henry Holt, 1959. 379 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear to Dustjacket around corners. Book itself is clean and tight. No names or marks. $14.95. |
| 221084 COWPER, Richard. THE ROAD TO CORLAY. Victor Gollancz, 1978. 158 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in very good dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 057502481x $23.95. |
| 207002 CRITTENDEN, Gaz. JUNGLE RULES. Dan River Press, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Nice bright unread book with light bump rear cover. ISBN: 0897542193 $8.95. A novel of the Vietnam War by a vet. |
| 202973 CROMIE, Robert (ed). WHERE STEEL WINDS BLOW. NY: David McKay, 1968. 1st edition. Harccover. 'Advance Review Copy' with publisher's slip and card reprinting a poem by Thomas Harding (in the book) laid in. Bookplate (the owner was a book reviewer). Near Fine- in bright, lightly used, Very Good+ dustjacket. $21. Anthology of mostly anti-war poetry from many lands from many centuries. Timely volume issued during the Vietnam War. |
| 211403 CROWLEY, John. LITTLE, BIG. Harper Perennial, 2002. 538 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned (cheap paper). Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060937939 $9.95. |
| 202875 CURREY, Richard. FATAL LIGHT. NY: Dutton, 1988. 195 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine but for pencil mark fep, in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525246223 $3.95. Currey's second book, his first novel. Acclaimed novel of a combat medic in Viet Nam. Currey was a Marine medic there. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 211926 DAVIS, George. COMING HOME. Random House, 1971. 208 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Bottom of spine lightly faded on book. ISBN: 0394462238 $65. |
| 202981 DEL VECCHIO, John M. FOR THE SAKE OF ALL LIVING THINGS. NY: Bantam, 1990. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper map. Includes a short bibliography. Very Good+ in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket with short thin scratch front, small scrape rear. ISBN: 0553057421 $8.95. The author's 'The 13th Valley' is considered one of the finest novels on the Vietnam war. This is his second and massive novel, an unflinching portrayal of brutal conflict as seen through the eyes of a Cambodian family ripped apart by 10 years of deadly struggle and the American adviser whose fate becomes intertwined with theirs. |
| 202982 DIEHL, William. HOOLIGANS. NY: Villard, 1984. 428 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Near Fine variant red dustjacket. ISBN: 0394530497 $6.95. Going back to Dunetown was worse than going to Vietnam. A Supercop and former football hero returns 20 years after leaving Vietnam to clean his town up. Several chapters are flashbacks to the war. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 202121 EDELSON, Julie. NO NEWS IS GOOD NEWS. SF: North Point, 1986. 243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped brick red cloth. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0865472319 $1.95. Novel set in 70s as US troops pour into Cambodia, involving the protagonist and a political collective of anti-Vietnam War activists and the changes she goes through as she experiences sex, war, drugs, rock 'n' roll and how people affect each other's lives. |
| 206921 EDITORS of Esquire. ESQUIRE: The Best of Forty Years. NY: McKay, 1973. 369 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a couple minuscule edge tears. ISBN: 0679504702 $18.95. Ernest Hemingway, Dos Passos, Morley Callaghan, Erskine Caldwell, Dashiell Hammett, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, John Updike, William Styron, James Baldwin, Truman Capote, the anarchist Dwight Macdonald, John Steinbeck, Dorothy Parker, Leon Trotsky, Saul Bellow, Aldous Huxley, Clarence Darrow, Dalton Trumbo, Gore Vidal, Ray Bradbury, Albert Camus, Philip Roth, Vladimir Nabokov, Ralph Ellison, Georges Simenon, and many others. Includes the short story 'When Demirgian Comes Marching Home Again (Hurrah? Hurrah?)' (appears as 'Varoujan' in 'The Man-Eating Machine') by John Sack, as cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 203367 EHRHART, W.D. EMPIRE. Richford: Samisdat, 1978. 32 pages. Stapled paperback chapbook. Issued by 'Samisdat ', Volume 17, #3, 66th release. Very Good. $35. The text consists wholly of Ehrhart's poems, two being quite specific to the war in Asia ('Letter to a North Vietnamese soldier...', 'Vietnamese-Cambodian War', with others touching on those wars or war in general. 'Letter' describes his experience in Hue, during the Tet offensive in 1968, nearly getting killed by a rocket propelled grenade. I have put this poem online, which any decent search engine will locate. Very Scarce. |
| 207740 EHRHART, W.D. JUST FOR LAUGHS. Vietnam Generation, Inc. & Burning Cities Press, 1990. 84 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Tiny scrape bottom rear spine corner and top front edge near the spine. ISBN: 0962852406 $60. |
| 202359 ELLISON, James Whitfield. THE SUMMER AFTER THE WAR. NY: Dodd Mead, 1972. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price blocked. ISBN: 0396066461 $3.95. Novel of a writer back from Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 211217 FASANARO, Charles. VELOCITIES OF RAGE. Cadmus Editions, 1993. Not paginated [80 pages]. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0932274463 $7.95. Poems on the Viet Nam War by a veteran who served in both the army and marines. |
| 207927 FERRANDINO, Joseph. FIREFIGHT. NY: Soho, 1987. 196 pages. 'Advance Reading Copy' (ARC), trade paperback. Precedes the 1st Hardcover edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0939149095 $8.95. Powerful and well-received novel of the Viet Nam War. My pal at Boojum describes it well: 'You may find the going rough,' the first sergeant tells them, pointing to a dictionary. Only there will they find sympathy, 'between shit and syphilis, and nowhere else in this god damn country.' Involves the 101st Airborne in the Central Highlands, the author served with them as an infantryman. See 'John Newman 387'. |
| 203652 FOLEY, Dennis. LONG RANGE PATROL. NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1992. 1st edition, Trade paperback original. Fine. ISBN: 0449907201 $9.95. Long Range Patrol detachment cuts trail, smokes out the enemy, and delivers on target. |
| 211496 FOSS, Chris. 21st CENTURY FOSS. Sussex: Dragon's Dream, 1978. 144 pages. Stated 1st edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Profusely illustrated with color reproductions of Foss's futuristic conceptions. Introduction by Alejandro Jodorowsky. Near Fine. Front endpaper has a price erasure and a small bicycle stamped on it. Covers have light wear, bottom corners have barely perceptible tiny creases. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0906196094 $50. |
| 205485 FRAZIER, Sandie. I MARRIED VIETNAM. NY: George Braziller, 1992. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Advance Reading Copy' (ARC). Trade paperback, precedes the Hardcover 1st edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 080761288X $4.95. |
| 205490 FRAZIER, Sandie. I MARRIED VIETNAM. NY: George Braziller, 1992. 222 pages. 1st printing. 'Advance Reading Copy' (ARC). Trade paperback, precedes the Hardcover 1st edition. Near Fine. Light soil bottom. ISBN: 080761288X $3.95. |
| 206216 FRAZIER, Sandie. I MARRIED VIETNAM. NY: George Braziller, 1992. 222 pages. Trade paperback, 'Advance Reading Copy' (ARC). Precedes First Edition Hardback. Fine. ISBN: 080761288X $15.95. |
| 204181 FREEMAN, Sean. FAIR WEATHER FOUL. NY: William Morrow, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Inscribed and SIGNED by the Author the year of publication. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for a few very faint droplet stains top. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0688075886 $7.95. DJ blurb by Heinemann highly praises his story, writing and characters. How a Viet Nam vet and a Vietnamese deckhand, enemies in Vietnam, become allies on a commercial fishing boat where the other fishermen in the NW salmon fleet oppose them. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 203104 GARBO, Norman. THE MOVEMENT. NY: Morrow, (1969). 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. $7.95. Novel of the 60s, centering on a black student activist and a militant midwestern university protest obliterated by Phantom jets. A Vietnam War parable and a shameless attempt to cash in on the 60s student protests: like Harold Robbins-discovers-Berkeley. |
| 202219 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good. Name label front endpaper, light cover soil. $4.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 206160 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated. Very Good+. $5.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter and limited edition version). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 206608 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Berkeley: Grassy Knoll, 1966. 56 pages. Stapled paperback, Orange wraps original. [95 cents]. Illustrated by Lisa Lyons. Very Good. Light fading of the spine and edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B000QA7AMK $3.95. Issued in this final form, an influential satire of LBJ (originally published in a shorter limited edition). This edition predates the first performance of the play in January of 1967. Later printed by Grove Press for mass distribution. |
| 209374 GARSON, Barbara. MAC BIRD!. Grove, 1967. xi+109 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st Evergreen Black cat edition. Illustrated by Lisa Lyons. Very Good-. Rear cover has a minute crease top rear corner. Mild page toning. Solid copy, no names, markings or spine creasing. $1.95. Influential satire of Hey! Hey! LBJ. |
| 207587 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Good. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. Small piece missing bottom front corner, pulled at the staples. $95. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 206722 GERSON, Jack. BACK OF THE TIGER. NY: Beaufort, 1984. 254 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. No names, marks, creases of tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0825302617 $3.95. Thriller centered on assassination of JFK, partly set in Vietnam. Not in 'Newman'. |
| 206900 GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Janet Desaulniers, Amy Herrick, Rita Dove, Walter McDonald, Joyce Carol Oates, Paul Zweig]. TRIQUARTERLY 67. Fall 1986. Northwestern University, 1986. 183 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Light bump top front cover and first few pages. $10.95. Story contributions by Janet Desaulniers, Amy Herrick; special poetry section by W. S. Di Piero, plus poetry by Rita Dove, Walter McDonald, Joyce Carol Oates; autobiographical piece by Paul Zweig; and more. Includes a poem, 'The Food Pickers of Saigon' by Walter McDonald; cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 203051 GIBSON, Margaret. CONSIDERING HER CONDITION. NY: Vanguard, 1978. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0814908551 $7.95. Short stories by this award-winning Canadian author, including one about the Viet Nam war. Her second book. 'Newman 539'. |
| 219756 GIBSON, William. PATTERN RECOGNITION. Putnam, 2003. 356 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0399149864 $9.95. |
| 203066 GLASSER, Ronald. ANOTHER WAR, ANOTHER PEACE. Summit, 1985. 247 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Remainder mark bottom edge, a few tiny spots of soil outside page edges, otherwise an unread Fine- copy in very lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671507672 $4.95. Author's first novel, of two men ordered to bring American medicine to South Vietnamese villages in an effort to win them over. See 'Newman 322'. |
| 202084 GLICK, Allen. WINTERS COMING, WINTERS GONE. NY: Pinnacle, 1985. 361 pages. 1st trade edition. Hardback. Faint stains foredge, Very Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Price intact. ISBN: 031295963X $3.95. Marine Vietnam veteran's first novel, a coming of age book of a young man fighting in Vietnam and the difficulties of coming home to America. 'Innocence is war's first casualty. Hope is it's last survivor.' This was the first hardcover published by Pinnacle (preceded by an Eakins Press limited edition of the same year), and before its publication date they filed for bankruptcy so the book was poorly distributed. 'Newman 285'. |
| 207657 GOLD, Jerome. HOW I LEARNED THAT I COULD PUSH THE BUTTON. Seattle: Black Heron, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0930773675 $6.95. Short stories / memoirs reflecting the experiences of a post-Viet Nam War America. |
| 203769 GRAAT, Heinrich. THE DEVIL AND BEN CAMDEN. NY: Belmont, 1970. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback Original. Very Good. Tiny 40 cent price inked on front cover. Thin felt tipped ink border on front cover edge all the way around. $2.95. |
| 203538 HARDESTY, Steven. GHOST SOLDIERS. NY: Walker, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket with small hole front Jacket panel, price clipped. ISBN: 0802708897 $3.95. A novel of Viet Nam and the supernatural. Ghosts of the dead fight alongside the living, as various soldier's fantasies are invoked as survival mechanisms as a Bravo Company is sent to rescue survivors of a downed chopper. Written by a former artillery officer in Viet Nam. |
| 203768 HARRISON, Harry (ed.) [Brian W. Aldiss; Philip Jose Farmer; Barry N. Malzberg; Robert Sheckley; Norman Spinrad]. NOVA 3. London: Sphere, 1975. 1st UK edition. Mass Market PB. Very Good. A few light scuff marks and minor label residue. ISBN: 0722143214 $2.95. Includes the science fiction short story 'The Defensive Bomber' by Hank Dempsey; also Brian W. Aldiss, Philip Jose Farmer, Barry N. Malzberg, Robert Sheckley, Norman Spinrad. |
| 222382 HASFORD, Gustav. THE SHORT-TIMERS. Harper and Row, 1979. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid-in. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light shelfwear and the slightest of soiling to top edge. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0060117826 $125. |
| 202609 HATHAWAY, Bo. A WORLD OF HURT. NY: Taplinger, 1981. 2nd printing. Hardback. Top a touch dusty, Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0800885864 $2.95. The author's first book, a novel of two Green Berets fighting for quite different reasons. They join the Special Forces and return home embittered from the experience. Hathaway was in the Special Forces. See 'Newman 219'. |
| 203313 HAWKINS, Evelyn. VIETNAM NURSE. NY: Zebra, 1984. 384 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Near Fine. ISBN: 0821714597 $3.95. Novel of a military volunteer nurse and the horrors she encounters. See 'Newman 288'. |
| 203314 HEALY, Jeremiah. THE STAKED GOAT. NY: Harper and Row, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060155159 $5.95. Mystery, of a murder, with roots in Viet Nam 12 years earlier. |
| 203315 HECKLER, Jonellen. SAFEKEEPING. NY: Putnam, 1983. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in slightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0399127976 $5.95. Author's first book, about a Vietnam POW and his wife at home. |
| 220545 Hell's Kitchen Production. GRUE MAGAZINE: No.11. Hell's Kitchen Productions, 1989. 96 pages. Paperback magazine. Black and white pictures. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 205462 HELPRIN, Mark. REFINER'S FIRE: The Life and Adventures of Marshall Pearl, a Foundling. NY: Dell Laurel, 1985. 447 pages. 1st Laurel Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good+. Tight clean copy with short thin crease front cover. Outside page edges age tanned. Unread. ISBN: 0440373166 $1.95. |
| 203352 HEMPSTONE, Smith. A TRACT OF TIME. Fawcett, 1966. 224 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Small bump top rear corner, tight Very Good copy. $1.95. Early important and influential novel of the Vietnam War, 'a profoundly anti-war novel.' Set during the Diem coup, a CIA operative works with Montagnard mountain tribesman who are as opposed to the Saigon government as they are to the Viet Cong. Cited by Firsts magazine in top 51 Vietnam War novels. 'Newman 12'. |
| 206165 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE IX: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1985. 588 pages. 1st Avon printing, Trade paperback. Introduction by Jayne Anne Phillips. Very Good+. Faint spine reading crease. Solid copy free of any markings or names. ISBN: 038069915X $5.95. Includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Cambodian Diary' by Edmund Keeley. Excellent collection of fiction, prose, and poetry. Includes Raymond Carver, William Carlos Williams, William Stafford, Hayden Carruth, Malcolm Cowley, T. Coragghesan Boyle, Donald Hall, Daniel Berrigan, Thomas McGrath, Louis Simpson, and many others, with an index to the series thus far. |
| 206176 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE II: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1978. 1st Avon trade paperback printing / edition. Unfortunate coffee stain back cover and lightly affecting the bottom margin last 16 pages (list of presses), otherwise a nice Very Good+ copy. ISBN: 0380018950 $3.95. Includes an excerpt from the Vietnam War novel 'Going After Cacciato' by Tim O'Brien. |
| 206177 HENDERSON, Bill (editor). PUSHCART PRIZE III: Best of the Small Presses. NY: Avon, 1979. 1st Avon trade paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Solid and bright, no spine creasing, names or markings. ISBN: 0380430592 $6.95. Includes the Vietnam War short story 'Doing Good' by John Balaban. |
| 207940 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the Author. Fine. ISBN: 0972020535 $11.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 209887 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine. ISBN: 0972020535 $6.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 210747 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0972020535 $6.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 202846 HORAN, James. NEW VIGILANTES. NY: Crown, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0517518716 $3.95. 'A master storyteller's savage tale of law enforcement outside the law.' A novel of seven Vietnam POWs returning home to be confronted by the lawlessness of the society they've returned to. They take matter into their own hands. |
| 204906 HUONG, Duong Thu. MEMORIES OF A PURE SPRING. NY: Penguin, 2000. 1st Trade paperback edition. Fine-. ISBN: 0140298436 $4.95. |
| 203264 HYER, Richard. RICEBURNER. NY: Scribners, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684187272 $5.95. A novel set in the crime-ridden underworld of Chicago where Harry Dane is up against cops, Vietnamese immigrants who are frightened and silent, etc. The first novel by this Cleveland author. |
| 202749 JACKSON, Blyden. OPERATION BURNING CANDLE. NY: Third Press, 1973. 221 pages. Hardback. Orange cloth. Nice tight Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket but for spine fading and tiny closed edge tear rear. ISBN: 0893880884 $35. Scarce hardcover edition. A novel of a black student who leaves medical school to fight in Vietnam and comes home to Harlem to wage war, organizing with black vets to assassinate a group of racist Southern senators. Includes recollected scenes of combat in Viet Nam. See 'Newman 127'. |
| 203371 JACOB, John. LONG RIDE BACK. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1988. 1st Trade paperback edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 0938410474 $1.95. The harrowing experience of the Vietnam War and the walking nighmare of those who survived. |
| 207340 JASON, Philip K. (editor). FOURTEEN LANDING ZONES: Approaches to Vietnam War Literature. University of Iowa, 1991. xix, 250 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, inscribed 'To--, Avoid the minefield, Phil' and 'SIGNED by the Author' again, second time in full. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 0877453152 $10.95. |
| 221894 JONES, Diana Wynne. EVERARD'S RIDE. Framingham, MA: The NESFA Press, 1995. 303 pages. Hardcover. First edition. Near Fine red cloth in Very Good+ dust jacket; slight wrinkle to DJ at top edge. ISBN: 0915368633 $300. Stated first edition. There is a space for a hand-numbered limitation, but for some reason this is blank. |
| 210746 JONES, Thom. THE PUGILIST AT REST. Little, Brown, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0316473022 $5.95. Highly praised book of stories, nominated for the National Book Award. The title story, called 'one of the greatest short stories in the English language', by Firsts Magazine, involves a young Marine recruit sent to Viet Nam during the war. Jacket praise by John Barth, Robert Stone and Michael Herr. |
| 220105 JORDAN, Robert. KNIFE OF DREAMS. London: Orbit, 2005 784 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Near Fine. in Near Fine dustjacket in protective cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1841491632 $30. |
| 209242 JOSEPH, Franz. STAR TREK STAR FLEET TECHNICAL MANUAL. TM:379260. Ballantine Books, 1979. Unpaginated. 5th printing of the First Edition. Large Trade paperback encased in black plastic hardback binder with title page inserted in clear plastic sleeve, as issued. Illustrated. Fine in Fine binder. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0345270509 $11.95. |
| 202075 JOSS, John. SIERRA, SIERRA. Los Altos: Soaring Press, 1977. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. About Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket which has tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0930514092 $50. Uncommon first edition, preceding the Morrow edition. The author's first novel, about a Viet Nam vet who was a pilot, and saw his best friend's death on the last day of the war. 'Newman 167'. |
| 202476 JUST, Ward. A DANGEROUS FRIEND. Houghton Mifflin, 1999. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in like dustjacket but for two thin scratches rear panel. ISBN: 0395856981 $2.95. 'Here is a story of conscience and its consequences among those for whom Vietnam was neither the right fight nor the wrong fight but the only fight.' A Vietnam novel of intrigue, mayhem and betrayal in 1965 Saigon, by a National Book Award nominee author. |
| 208736 JUST, Ward. TWENTY ONE [21]: SELECTED STORIES. Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a minute nick top front edge. Bright, tight and clean; book has no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0395537568 $5.95. Short worldly stories, placed variously in Vietnam, Washington, the Midwest and Europe. |
| 207464 KAIKO, Takeshi. INTO A BLACK SUN: Vietnam 1964-65. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1980. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Cecilia Segawa Seigle. Near Fine in price-clipped Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny ink letter on the half title page, tiny touch of soil bottom fore-edge. A bright, lovely copy. ISBN: 087011428X $19.95. Award-winning novel probes the philosophy and psychology of West versus East, power and revolution. An astonishing novel based on the firsthand experiences of a Japanese special correspondent in Vietnam. See 'John Newman 206; also Pratt'. |
| 209050 KAIKO, Takeshi. INTO A BLACK SUN: Vietnam 1964-65. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1980. 214 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Cecilia Segawa Seigle. Fine- in Fine-. Price intact. A bright, tight, lovely copy. ISBN: 087011428X $30. Award-winning novel probes the philosophy and psychology of West versus East, power and revolution. An astonishing novel based on the firsthand experiences of a Japanese special correspondent in Vietnam who was briefly a Viet Cong prisoner. Mainichi Cultural Prize-winner. See 'John Newman 206; also Pratt'. |
| 202754 KARLIN, Wayne, Basil Paquet and Larry Rottmann (eds.). FREE FIRE ZONE: Short Stories by Vietnam Veterans. Coventry: 1st Casualty Press, 1973. 208 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good. Faint damp stamp bottom, with a couple light vertical spine creases. ISBN: 0070333262 $14.95. True 1st, precedes the McGraw-Hill hardcover and softcover editions. The first collection of its kind, from a small press run by vets associated with the Vietnam Veterans Against the War (VVAW). Cited by Pratt as one of four standout collections, it provided debut or early appearances for writers like George Davis, Lloyd Little, William Pelfrey, David Huddle and others. Photos by Martin Ray, Vernon Schibla and the Hanoi Bureau of Information. Not in Newman. This first printing is relatively scarce. |
| 203548 KARLIN, Wayne. LOST ARMIES. NY: Holt, 1988. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805007156 $6.95. Novel, part mystery, part murder, of a Vietnam vet teaching English to Vietnamese refugees in southern Maryland and a 'tripwire' vet who is terrorizing them. A slim, thoughtful novel by an editor of the important early anthology of short stories by Vietnam vets, 'Free Fire Zone'. |
| 204180 KARLIN, Wayne. US: A Novel. NY: Henry Holt, 1993. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0805010831 $7.95. Explores our national obsession with MIAs. A former Vietnam vet opens up a bar in Bangkok, mecca for sex tours, cheap drugs and port of entry for all those who come in search of the missing (MIAs). He accepts an assignment from a congressman passing through who alleges a group of MIAs have joined up with one of the opium armies in the Golden Triangle. Karlin's 4th novel. |
| 209000 KARLIN, Wayne. PRISONERS: A Novel. Curbstone, 1998. 171 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy. Warmly inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. New in Near Fine dustjacket but for light wear along top edge. Book appears unread. Jacket is glossy and bright. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 188068456X $11.95. |
| 209052 KARLIN, Wayne. US: A Novel. Henry Holt, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint scattered foxing top[. Jacket has thin vertical crease on the front flap. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0805010831 $5.95. Explores our national obsession with MIAs. A Vietnam vet opens a bar in Bangkok, mecca for sex tours, cheap drugs and port of entry for those in search of the missing (MIAs). He accepts an assignment from a congressman who alleges a group of MIAs have joined up with one of the opium armies in the Golden Triangle. Karlin's 4th novel. |
| 202752 KIMLER, Forest L., comp. and ed. BOONDOCK BARDS. SF: Pacific Stars & Stripes, 1968. 122 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback, 16mo, illustrated boards. Illustrations by Yoshihiko Satake. Near Fine- in Very good dustjacket. $30. 'The Vietnam War in verse from America's fighting boondock bards.' Poems by men in the field, first published in 'Pacific Stars and Stripes.' Relentless patriotic, saccharin. See 'Newman 632'. |
| 203177 KLINKOWITZ, Jerome and John Somer (eds.) WRITING UNDER FIRE: Stories of the Vietnam War. NY: Delta, 1978. 274 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Bibliography. Edited and introduced by Klinkowitz and Somer. Very Good. Light cover edge wear and light wrinkles. ISBN: 044059345X $7.95. An outstanding collection: short stories, non-fiction and critical pieces by Johanna Kaplan, Don Porsh,, William Eastlake, Victor Kolpakoff, Clarence Major, Michael Herr, Asa Baber, Michael Rossman, James B. Hall and others. 'Newman 540, Pratt'. |
| 203176 KLINKOWITZ, Jerome and John Somer (eds.). WRITING UNDER FIRE: Stories of the Vietnam War. NY: Delta, 1978. 274 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Bibliography. Edited and introduced by Klinkowitz and Somer. Very Good+. Light spine cover crease, but virtually unread. Minor binding buckle rear pages. ISBN: 044059345X $11.95. An outstanding collection: short stories, non-fiction and critical pieces by Johanna Kaplan, Don Porsh, William Eastlake, Victor Kolpakoff, J.G. Ballard, Clarence Major, Michael Herr, Asa Baber, Michael Rossman, James B. Hall and others. Contains one of the earliest attempts to do a bibliography of Vietnam literature, 'Vietnam in American Fiction: A Bibliography of Works Published During Our Active Engagement in the War'. See 'Newman 540, Pratt'. |
| 203336 KLOSE, Kevin and Philip McCombs. TYPHOON SHIPMENTS. Norton, 1974. 280 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in lightly used Very Good dustjacket with corner of front flap clipped, barely perceivable damp stain along one edge. ISBN: 0393086933 $3.95. Novel of drug smuggling from SE Asia. The politics of heroin takes a gruesome twist with the drug being smuggled into the US in the bodies of dead servicemen. See 'Newman 137'. |
| 219891 KOONTZ, Dean R. | Susan K. Putney. TIME THIEVES | AGAINST ARCTURUS. Ace Books, 1972. 109 + 144 pages. Paperback. Shelfwear. Good+. $14.95. Ace double #00990. |
| 202498 KRUEGER, Carl. WINGS OF THE TIGER. NY: Fell, 1966. 3rd printing (2nd month of publication). Hardback. Very Good+ in lightly scuffed dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BOT1E $4.95. An early novel (claims to be the first Vietnam war novel) of the Air Force in Viet Nam and the Phantom IIs used to destroy an airfield in Hanoi. See 'Newman 13'. |
| 211242 KUNZRU, Hari. MY REVOLUTIONS. Dutton, 2008. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. New, unread. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0525949321 $10.95. One of Granta's '20 best fiction writers under 40'. Gripping and provocative novel which brings to brilliant life both the radical idealism of the 60s and the darker currents that ran beneath it. |
| 202753 LaPENTA, Anthony V., Jr. THE SNIPER. Port Washington: Ashley Books, 1976. 137 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for wear at the tips, price clipped. ISBN: 087949042X $70. The aftermath of war is not pretty. A former Vietnam War sniper spends his time at home cleaning his guns until he kills his wife. He then takes aim at the greedy in government and business, whom he blames for his situation. |
| 202950 LARSON, Charles. THE CHINESE GAME. NY: Pocket, (1970). 172 pages.1st mass market paperback issue. Tiny tear bottom front cover, Very Good. $4.95. Novel based on author's protracted visit to Vietnam in 1963; depicts an army advisor's involvement with Vietnamese factional politics. See 'Newman 72'. |
| 202903 LEDERER, William and Eugene Burdick. SARKHAN. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1965). 307 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bookplate first blank page, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has two small edge tears front, price clipped. $7.95. Policy analysis/criticism, thinly disguised novel of war in SE Asia. Their second novelistic collaboration. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 219889 LEWITT, Shariann. INTERFACE MASQUE. Tor / Tom Dougherty Associates, 1997. 350 pages. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. Fine boards in fine dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective wrapper. ISBN: 031285627x $12.95. |
| 203027 LITTLE, Lloyd. IN THE VILLAGE OF THE MAN. NY: Ivy Books, 1988. 229 pages. 1st Ballantine Mass Market paperback edition. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: 0804101329 $1.95. Vietnam War novel of a CIA agent sent into the Laotian jungle to secure the loyalty of local tribes and ends up going native, as The Mushroom God. Second book by the award-winning author of ' Parthian Shot'. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 210869 LUCE, Don, John C. Schafer and Jacquelyn Chagnon (editors). WE PROMISE ONE ANOTHER: Poems From an Asian War. Washington: Indochina Mobile Education Project, 1971. ix, 118 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small oblong Trade paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. Small name and date inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $23. Anthology of Vietnamese poetry of the Viet Nam war by young Vietnamese, including Thich Nhat Hanh, translated into English. See Newman 639. |
| 202079 MAHONEY, Tim. HOLLARAN'S WORLD WAR. Delacorte, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Remainder spray bottom, otherwise Near Fine, in lightly used Jacket with small edge tear rear. ISBN: 038529414X $1.95. Novel of a Vietnam War vet attempting to readjust to life at home. |
| 210602 MAILER, Norman. WHY ARE WE IN VIETNAM?. Putnam, 1967. Later printing. Hardcover, blue cloth boards, blind-stamped state of Texas flags front cover, gilt spine titles. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Gilt is very bright. Jacket has wear at the extremities, small tear at the bottom rear fold and bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; book is free of names or markings, price intact. $6.95. A novel of an American disaster. See Pratt; unaccountably not listed in Newman. |
| 205850 MAJOR, Clarence (ed.). THE NEW BLACK POETRY. NY: International Publishers, 1969. 156 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Statement on poetics and biographical notes. Introduction by Major. Near Fine-. Faint foxing top, faint cover edge age-discoloring. Owners odd mark front endpaper. A nice bright tight copy without markings and no spine creasing. ISBN: 0717801381 $11.95. Anthology of 75 then mostly unknown young black poets. Includes Vietnam War-related poems by Eugene Redmond, 'Gods in Vietnam,' and 'Breakthrough' by John Sinclair. Also Ed Bullins, Stanley Crouch, Nikki Giovanni, David Henderson, Leroi Jones, Bob Kaufman, Etheridge Knight, Audre Lorde, Dudley Randall, Ishmael Reed, Sonia Sanchez, Quincy Troupe, Al Young, John A. Williams and many others. Some are original contributions. Editor is an important highly-praised (Toni Morrison, Ntozake Shange, etc.) African American experimental writer and leftist, whose first novel was about a black Vietnam vet. New World Paperbacks NW-102. |
| 204217 MAJOR, Clarence. SWALLOW THE LAKE. Middletown: Wesleyan University, 1970. 64 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. From 'The Wesleyan Poetry Program, Volume 54'. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper, a few tiny Jacket tears and ink offsetting from the printing. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0819520543 $5.95. African American poet/novelist whose poetry collection here is called 'statements out of Black America'. Includes the poem 'Vietnam'. Published simultaneously in cloth and paperback. |
| 218588 MANTON, Richard. THE CAPTIVE II. Blue Moon, 1991. 237 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 1562011138 $45. An erotic novel featuring bondage and sadomasochism. |
| 210740 Marvel Comics. THE NAM # 66. Marvel Comics, 1992. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, Comic book. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or spine creasing. ISBN: B002XR3IU2 $4.95. |
| 208389 McILWRAITH, D. (ed.) [Ray Bradbury, August Derleth]. WEIRD TALES. May 1948. NY: Weird Tales, 1948. 95 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. Page edges age-tanned. Cover has tiny bit of wear bottom spine. Solid copy, nice, bright cover art. $40. |
| 202955 MEIRING, Desmond. THE BRINKMAN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1965). 362 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback, with tan endpapers (preceding those with the white endpapers). Fragile front hinge started, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has a tiny edge tear foot of spine at the rear fold. $11.95. Early novel, set in 60s Viet Nam and Laos, involving a French journalist, a Vietnamese communist and an American CIA agent. Not in Newman. |
| 202603 METZ, Don. KING OF THE MOUNTAIN. NY: Harper and Row, 1990. 289 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light wear and short tear rear of dustjacket. ISBN: 0060163771 $1.95. The author's second novel (also about a family in Vermont) of a son returned from Vietnam who sells the family property and stirs up a fight over a sacred Indian site near Dalton Pond. |
| 203487 MICHAELES, M.M. SUICIDE COMMAND. NY: Lancer, (1967). 158 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Lancer #73-590 with .60 cent price on cover. Minor damp discoloring top edge, some waviness to some outer page edges, without effect to text. A decent reading copy with bright covers and cover art. $1.95. Combat action novel. A new Army captain in Vietnam replaces a 'hero' and the question is whether Delta Company will follow him into hell. This is the true first, preceding a Prestige edition (Newman) and a Magnum edition. See 'Newman 34'. |
| 203488 MICHAELS, Rand. WOMEN OF THE GREEN BERETS. NY: Lancer, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original, #74-870. Very Good-. Spine slant, light reading creases. ISBN: B0007GQ7WM $1.95. Novel. Wives in the Vietnam War face passionate troubles...not all battles are fought with bullets and bombs. 'Valley of the Dolls' meets 'The Green Berets'. |
| 203489 MICHAELS, Rand. WOMEN OF THE GREEN BERETS. NY: Lancer, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original, #74-870. Very Good, ink initial front endpaper, tiny chips top bottom spine corners, light spine reading creases. ISBN: B0007GQ7WM $3.95. Novel. Wives in the Vietnam War Zone face passionate troubles....not all battles are fought with bullets and bombs. 'Valley of the Dolls' meets 'The Green Berets'. See 'Newman 35'. |
| 203490 MICHAELS, Rand. WOMEN OF THE GREEN BERETS. NY: Lancer, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original, #74-870. Very Good. Initials inside cover. Felt tip line bottom. ISBN: B0007GQ7WM $4.95. Novel. Wives in the Vietnam War Zone face passionate troubles....not all battles are fought with bullets and bombs. 'Valley of the Dolls' meets 'The Green Berets'. |
| 203605 MILBURN, Frank. SHELTERED LIVES. Doubleday, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine but for light remainder spray bottom, in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0385190093 $2.95. Novel of a Viet Nam vet returning to another war, at home, with his family. |
| 203610 MOORE, Gene D. THE KILLING AT NGO THO. NY: Norton, 1967. 242 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine-, lightly worn dustjacketwith very short edgetear, flap corner clipped. $6.95. Early novel of the Vietnam War. An advisor to an ARVN unit is assigned a mission to eliminate a VC unit in Ngo Tho Province. He succeeds, but in the process rubs higher ups the wrong way and faces court-martial. Moore served in a similiar capacity in Vietnam. First authentic American combat narrative to come out of the war. See 'Newman 36'. |
| 202078 MORRIS, Edita. LOVE TO VIETNAM. NY: Monthly Review, 1968. 92 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with light soiling and sticker residue to the jacket. $15.95. Novel in letters between a Viet Nam napalm victim and Nagasaki victim. See 'Newman 55'. |
| 201807 NEW AMERICAN REVIEW. NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1, 2, 3, 4. (4 volume box set). New American Library, 1967-68. Mass Market Paperback originals. #1 and 2 are later printings, 3 and 4 are 1st editions. In illustrated slipcase. Very Good, #1 has light reading creases; #2 is Near Fine. 3 and 4 are Fine. With Very Good+ slipcase with wear at the corners. $6.95. #1 Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also includes Gass, Sexton, Paley, Roszak, Gluck, Sukenick among others. #2 has Hentoff, Doctorow, Barth, Coover, Hoagland, Grass, Hugo, Stafford, etc. #3 includes Herbst, Barthelme, Dennison, Paul West, Cassill. #4 has Coover, Banks, Richler, Ronald Steel, James Welch, etc. |
| 204869 NEWHAFER, Richard. THE VIOLATORS. NY: Signet, (1967). 288 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Signet T3231. Very Good. $5.95. Four ex-fighter pilots take on a mission too hot fot he Air Force over the skies of Vietnam. Paperback reprint of 'No More Bugles in the Sky'. See 'Newman 14'. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 203556 NICHOLS, John. AMERICAN BLOOD. NY: Holt, 1987. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Felt-tip line bottom, faint spine slant, otherwise Fine- unread copy in lightly rubbed Near Fine- dustjacket with faint fading along the spine. ISBN: 0805002820 $3.95. Controversial novel about the Vietnam War and its effects on a number of men. See 'Newman 408'. |
| 209985 O'BRIEN, Tim. IN THE LAKE OF THE WOODS. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Bright, tight and clean, price intact. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the author, on the title page, 'Peace, Tim O'Brien'. ISBN: 0395488893 $12.95. Novel of a successful politician whose Viet Nam past catches up with him (rumors of atrocities he committed). Time Magazine novel of the year and recipient of the biannual James Fenimore Cooper Prize for Historical Fiction from the Society of American Historians. |
| 220893 OPPEL, Kenneth. AIRBORN. Firewing Productions, 2004. 355 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060531800 $7.95. |
| 206899 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carolyn Forche, Robert Stone, Bruce Weigl]. TRIQUARTERLY 65: The Writer in Our World. Winter 1986. Northwestern University, 1986. 313 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine but for some cover rubbing. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. Special Issue. A symposium sponsored by TriQuarterly. Includes Stanislaw Baranczak, Terrence Des Pres, Carolyn Forche, Leslie Epstein, Grace Paley, Derek Walcott , among others. Vietnam War-related, with authors Bruce Weigl, Ward Just, Gloria Emerson, Robert Stone. Cited in David Willson's Vietnam War Bibliography. |
| 203240 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Carolyn Forche, Robert Stone]. TRIQUARTERLY 65: The Writer in Our World. Winter 1986. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1986. 333 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $5.95. Special Issue. A symposium sponsored by TriQuarterly. Includes Stanislaw Baranczak, Terrence Des Pres, Carolyn Forche, Leslie Epstein, Grace Paley, Derek Walcott , among others. Vietnam War-related, with authors Bruce Weigl, Ward Just, Gloria Emerson, Robert Stone. Cited in David Willson's Vietnam War Bibliography. |
| 206905 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Tom Wayman, Bruce Weigl, Charles Baxter, Philip Levine, Leo Tolstoy, Sharon Olds, Frida Kahlo]. TRIQUARTERLY 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99. Winter 1993 / 94. [10 volumes]. Northwestern University, 1994-1997. 10 volumes. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid books, no names, marks or spine creasing. Five have a minuscule corner bump. All volumes appear unread. Collectible condition. $75. Contributions by Charles Baxter, Johnny Payne, Carl Philips, Joyce Carol Oates, David Ferry, Alice Fulton, Alicia Ostriker, the anarchist / poet Philip Levine, the religious anarchist novelist Leo Tolstoy, Sharon Olds, Richard Stern, Stephen Berg, Robert Pinsky, Edward Falco, Ha Jin, Stephen Dixon, Alice Fulton, Yannis Ritsos, Tracy Kidder, Frederick Busch, Michelle Cliff, Clarence Brown, David Plante, Steve Fisher. ('In the saliva / in the paper') by Frida Kahlo. Artwork by Charles Wells. #90 includes Wobbly-'work-poet' Tom Wayman, and Vietnam War-related poetry from Bruce Weigl. #91 has a special section, 'Voices from Chiapas,' with graphics from 'La Jicara', an interview and letters from 'Subcommander Marcos,' etc. '#96 includes Special section featuring '20 American poets,' with five poems by Bruce Weigl (Vietnam War-related: My Early Training; Hymn of My Republic; Hanoi, Christmas 1992). |
| 206898 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.) [Tom Wayman, Charles Simic, Cyrus Colter, Michael Casey]. TRIQUARTERLY 64. Fall 1985. Northwestern University, 1985. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. Contributors include work poet Tom Wayman, Charles Simic, Cyrus Colter, Robert Boswell, among many others. Photos by Mark Steinmetz. Includes Michael Casey's Vietnam War-related 'Promissory Estoppel'. Cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 206906 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald (ed.). TRIQUARTERLY 100. Fall 1997. Northwestern University, 1997. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Bright solid book, no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. 3 poems by Bruce Weigl, at least one of which is Vietnam War-related. |
| 204148 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Tom Wayman, Bruce Weigl]. TRIQUARTERLY 90. Spring/Summer 1994. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1994. 264 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. $5.95. Includes a poem by Tom Wayman; also Vietnam War-related poetry from Bruce Weigl. Contributions also by Daniel Hayes, Stephen Berg. |
| 207223 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Tom Wayman, Bruce Weigl]. TRIQUARTERLY 90. Spring / Summer 1994. Northwestern University, 1994. 264 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Fine-. Appears unread. $6.5. Includes a poem by Tom Wayman; also Vietnam War-related poetry from Bruce Weigl. Contributions also by Daniel Hayes, Stephen Berg. |
| 203242 PERIODICAL. LAUGHLIN, James (ed.). NEW DIRECTIONS in Prose and Poetry 19. NY: New Directions Book, 1966. vi, 313 pages. Trade paperback. A few minor ink notes front end paper, spine reading creases, otherwise Very Good. $2.95. Contributions by Rafael Alberti, Douglas Woolf, Denise Levertov, 'Where is Vietnam?', a satire by the anarchist poet Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso, 'Seven Poems' by Thomas Merton, Fernando Pessoa, 'Journey to a Known Place' by Hayden Carruth, Tomas Transtromer, Edward Dahlberg, Hans Magnus Enzenberger, among others. |
| 205239 PERIODICAL. McELROY, Colleen (ed.). THE SEATTLE REVIEW. Volume XXIV, Number 1, 2002. Seattle: Seattle Review, 2002. 138 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0417-6629. Near Fine. $6.95. Includes Ly Thai Lan's two Vietnam War-related short reminiscences, 'Grand Canyon', and 'Tet'. |
| 206890 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.), with Lucien Stryk, Guest ed. [Ho Chi Minh]. TRIQUARTERLY 31: Contemporary Asian Literature. Fall, 1974. Northwestern University, 1974. 244 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $10.95. Includes Vietnam War-related material: excerpt from 'Blood Brothers' by Pham Van Ky and the play 'The Legend of Waiting Mountain' by Nguyen Y Mo. Also 11 prison poems by Ho Chi Minh. Contributors include Lu Haun, Chairil Anwar, Shinkichi Takahashi, Yasunari Kawabata, among others. Cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 205422 PERIODICAL. Nguyen Hoi-Chan, et al, Editorial Committee. [Noam Chomsky]. VIETNAM QUARTERLY. No. 1. winter 1976. Cambridge: Vietnam Resource Center, 1976. 76 pages. Large stapled paperback, stiff color illustrated wraps. Very Good+. $25. 'Vietnam's Fight For Freedom': articles by Nguyen Cong Binh, Richard E. Ward, Noam Chomsky, Ngo Vinh Long. Also news, documents, short stories, poetry. |
| 202307 PERIODICAL. SAVORY, Teo (ed.) [Nhat Hanh, Vo-Dinh, Philip Levine]. UNICORN JOURNAL #3. 1969. Santa Barbara: Unicorn, 1969. 121 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear. $11.95. Includes Vietnam-related materials, 'The Return Path of Thoughts,' by Vo-Dinh, and 12 poems,' by Vo Van Ai. Also an excerpt from a novel by Nhat Hanh, and 10 reproductions from paintings by Vinh An. Excerpts from a novel by Horst Bienek, poems by Roger Hecht and the anarchist poet Philip Levine. Also Thomas Merton / Rene Char, Nathaniel Tarn / Segalen, Troy / Bertrand. |
| 204200 PERIODICAL. SOLOTAROFF, Theodore (ed). NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1. NY: New American Library, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good. Spine reading creases. $1.95. Includes the Vietnam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also William Gass, Anne Sexton, Grace Paley, Theodore Roszak, Louise Gluck, and Ronald Sukenick, George Denison, among others. |
| 205466 PERIODICAL. SPILLMAN, Rob (ed.). TIN HOUSE. Volume 5 Number 1. Fall 2003. Portland: McCormack Communications, 2003. 217 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 1541-521X. Near Fine. Small corner crease top rear corner. $3.95. Includes 'Sex and Death in Graham Greene's Vietnam' by Katie Roiphe (pp46-59). |
| 204521 PETERSON, Michael. BITTER PEACE. NY: Pocket, 1995. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Lightly rubbed jacket with crease rear flap. ISBN: 0671726951 $3.95. A novel of the Vietnam War aftermath, by the author of 'A Time of War', which was highly praised by Ralph Peters, Martin Cruz Smith, Jack Higgins, Clive Cussler and others. |
| 203919 PHAM Van Ky. BLOOD BROTHERS. New Haven: Yale Center International & Area Studies, 1981. 1st US edition, published in a limited printing. Trade paperback. Notes. Appendix. A volume in the 'Lac-Viet' series, #7. Translated by Margaret Mauldon. Intro and notes by Lucy Nguyen. Very Good, touch of sunning along the spine. ISBN: 0938692321 $26. Novel of a Vietnamese expatriate living in Paris who returns to Vietnam, just before Bao Dai's abdication, and finds himself torn between two 'blood' brothers, one a Communist revolutionary, the other a Taoist mystic, as he recognizes a revolutionary remedy is needed in Vietnam. Originally published in France in 1947. Scarce. |
| 205453 PINO, Pedro Lee. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A VIETNAM VET: A Collection of War Poems. DeeMar Communications, 1996. 50 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Cover illustration by Lynn Brearley. Fine- but for tiny scrape top rear corner, a few light, tiny dings front corner. ISBN: 0964645033 $100. Poems written as therapy. One soldier's personal journey from fear/confusion of going to war in a foreign land to acceptance of self upon returning home during one of America's most troubling times. Pino writes 'Uncertain as to where I stood on war back then, my thoughts of war today are very strong. Life has not been given to us to be wasted so fruitlessly. Let peace be our way to combat war and love the tool to defeat it'. Scarce. |
| 210535 Playboy Press. I DIDN'T RAISE OUR SON TO BE A SOLDIER. Playboy, 1972. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Illustrated. Cover by B. Kliban. Near Fine-. Tiny numbers top. Light age browning inside cover edges and top and bottom page edges age-tanned, else bright, tight and clean; no names or spine creasing. $11.95. Cartoons from Playboy magazine concerning the Vietnam War. |
| 210964 RABE, David. GIRL BY THE ROAD AT NIGHT: A Novel of Vietnam. Simon and Schuster, 2010. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Felt-tip mark bottom of text block, else Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny closed tear bottom front flap corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. $8.95. |
| 202553 RIVERA, Oswald. FIRE AND RAIN. Four Walls Eight Windows, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0941423417 $4.95. First novel by this Puerto Rican Purple Heart recipient. Fact-based Vietnam War story of a little known 1968 uprising in the Danang brig, a 'race riot' involving Black and Hispanic prisoners leaving many inmates and guards dead and the prison ruined. Rivera's Marine unit was called in and he used his experience for this book. |
| 203539 ROADARMEL, Paul. BEACH HOUSE 7. NY: St. Martin's, 1987. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312001045 $1.95. Novel set in Indochina in the wake of the Viet Nam War. |
| 207104 ROSEMONT, Franklin. MORNING OF THE MACHINE GUN: Twenty Poems and Documents. Chicago: Surrealist Editions, 1968. 64 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback original, white pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated by the author. Near Fine- but for tiny dig bottom front edge of the cover. ISBN: 0941194000 $14.95. A 'surrealist' tirade against US society and culture, including, but not limited, to the Vietnam War. By a longtime militant Chicago surrealist and critic. |
| 209255 ROSEMONT, Franklin. [Schlecter Duvall, illustrator]. THE APPLE OF THE AUTOMATIC ZEBRA'S EYE. Chicago: Surrealist Editions, 1971. 26 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Surrealist Research and Development Monograph Series, Number One. Near Fine. Tiny bookstore stamp front cover. ISBN: 0941194035 $14.95. Poems by Rosemont, illustrations by Duvall. |
| 209587 ROTTMANN, Larry, Jan Barry & Basil Paquet (eds.) WINNING HEARTS AND MINDS. Brooklyn: 1st Casualty Press, 1972. viii+116 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition (with title printed on the spine). Original pictorial Trade paperback. Illustrated with B&W drawings, photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine-. Spine has 2 horizontal cracks and light sunning. Faint sticker shadow front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $11.95. Vietnam War poems by vets who recognize that 'we were, and are, a part of the evil.' This press was owned and run by the Viet Nam Veterans Against the War (VVAW), based on the understanding that in war truth is the first casualty. The earliest anthology of its kind according to the editors. Includes Gus Hasford, Steve Smith, W.D. Erhart, Michael Casey, Uhl, et al. Scarce early printing. 'Newman 643, Pratt'. |
| 204500 ROTTMANN, Larry, Jan Barry and Basil Paquet (editors). WINNING HEARTS AND MINDS: War Poems by Vietnam Veterans. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1972. 116 pages. First McGraw paperback edition, Olive green wraps, issued simultaneously with the HB issue. Illustrated. Very Good+. Small inked 'x' front endpaper. Light cover scuffing and corner wear. Clean and tight copy. ISBN: 070540756X $9.95. Vietnam War poems by vets who recognize that 'we were, and are, a part of the evil.' The earliest anthology of its kind according to the editors. Includes Hasford, Steve Smith, Erhart, Casey, Uhl, et al. See 'Newman 493'. |
| 207543 RUNYON, Charles W. BLOODY JUNGLE. Ace, 1966. 157 pages. Mass Market paperback original. Ace G-594. Cover by Gerald McConnell. Good. Bright with heavy wear along the spine edges, small tear at both the head of the spine, tiny piece missing bottom of the rear cover at the spine fold. Internally tight, an excellent reading copy. $3.5. Early Viet Nam War fiction by an author best known for mystery and science fiction pulp, 'A powerful novel of the Green Berets in Vietnam' - Lieutenant Clay Macklin is a one-man army and 'triumphs over the jungle, the enemy,the corrupt South Vietnamese, inept officers in his own army and the world press. Everything happens in less than one month.' - John Newman, Vietnam War Literature. |
| 204831 RYAN, Conall. BLACK GRAVITY. NY: Ballantine, 1985. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Paperback original. Cover art by Illustrated by John Rush. Very Good. Spine reading creases. ISBN: 0345326989 $1.95. A Vietnam vet turned private eye-on a case that swings from exclusive Boston to a grimy Wyoming town. Cited in David Willson's Bibliography. |
| 202128 SANDERS, Linda S. BEST STORIES FROM NEW WRITERS. Cincinnati: Writer's Digest Books, 1989. 194 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes and biographical details. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 089879367X $7.95. 12 authors share their first published stories, from magazines ranging from Atlantic, Northwest Review, Gargoyle, Antioch Review, etc, and tell how and why they wrote them. Their editors reveal why the stories work. Includes the Vietnam War story, 'The Village,' by Jim Pitzen. Also includes Richard Plant; Abraham Rodriguez. |
| 206515 SAWYER, Paul. BEZERKLEY SUN AND RAIN DANCE POEMS. Berkeley: Thorp Springs Press, 1973. 43 pages. 1st edition. Stapled trade paperback, photo illustrated tan covers. Illustrated, primarily with B&W photographs in Berkeley and the Haight. Presentation copy, inscribed and 'Signed by the Author', 'for Michal, ripping off one of your 'Presences', best, Paul'. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside the front cover. $21. Poems concerned with the issues, events and living in Berkeley, including the antiwar movement, the war in Laos and Vietnam, People's Parks, etc. Sawyer was a friend of Kesey's, and on the fringe of the Merry Pranksters. In 1966 he had provided his church as the stage for the first Los Angeles Acid Test. |
| 206687 SAYLES, John. THE ANARCHIST'S CONVENTION. Boston: Little Brown, 1979. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in a bright Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has edge wear at the corners and along the top and bottom. ISBN: 0316772321 $40. Along with the hilarious title story, this book of short stories includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Tan.' Sayles's elusive third book (& first collection of short stories), published just prior to the release his acclaimed film, 'The Return of the Secaucus Seven'. See 'Newman 517'. |
| 207472 SAYLES, John. THE ANARCHIST'S CONVENTION. Little Brown, 1979. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in a bright Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners and a minuscule closed tear top front edge at the spine fold, and a thin stress cress along the bottom of the rear panel. ISBN: 0316772321 $38. Along with the hilarious title story, this book of short stories includes the Vietnam War-related story 'Tan.' Sayles's elusive third book (& first collection of short stories), published just prior to the release his acclaimed film, 'The Return of the Secaucus Seven'. See 'John Newman 517'. |
| 212241 SCARBOROUGH, Elizabeth Ann. THE HEALER'S WAR. Doubleday, 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385248288 $18.95. Nebula Award Winner. Novel Combines Viet Nam War Experience With Fantasy and Mysticism. |
| 203965 SERAN, Val. VIET NAM MISSION TO HELL!. NY: Bee-Line Books, 1966. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Very Good. Light creases and wear. ISBN: B0007EQ9UY $9.95. An early novel, collectible as one of the worst novels of the Viet Nam war. According to Newman none of it makes sense, the plot, settings, action, and characters are all superficial &, better yet, the author knows nothing of soldiers or weapons. (An officer?). See 'Newman 17, Willson 1034'. |
| 203755 SILVER, Joan and Linda Gottlieb. LIMBO. NY: Viking, 1972. 183 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good but for short tear to rear cover board (neatly repaired) in Very Good dustjacket with closed tear rear (taped repaired inside), tiny tears at the corners. A very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0670429147 $2.95. Novelized version of families searching for POW's and MIA's in SE Asia. The stories of some of these women is touchingly retold in this account, based on the author's screenplay. |
| 202077 SLOAN, James Park. WAR GAMES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Finein Near Fine dustjacket. Price erasure abrasion front endpaper, tiny tear rear panel of DJ. ISBN: B0006CUF3Y $14.95. The author's first novel. One man's small concerns until he has to make an important decision about his actions in the Vietnam War. 'Newman 100'. |
| 204360 SOLOTOROFF, Theodore (ed.). NEW AMERICAN REVIEW # 1. NY: New American Library, 1967. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good. Light spotting top, foredge. $3.95. Includes the Viet Nam War-related short story 'The Room' by Victor Kolpacoff. Also includes Gass, Sexton, Paley, Roszak, Gluck, Sukenick among others. |
| 219748 STEPHENSON, Neal. QUICKSILVER. Harper Collins Perennial, 2004. 927 pages. Trade paperback. Dramatis personae. P.S. (several pages of additional information concerning the cycle of books in this series). Good plus. Small closed tear in center of front cover where there is a circular cutout. Light damage to bottom of spine. Good clean reading copy. ISBN: 0060593083 $6.95. |
| 202464 SUDDICK, Tom. A FEW GOOD MEN. NY: Avon, 1978. 1st printing / edition. Paperback original. Tiny cover tear, else Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean. No names or markings. $3.95. 'The untold story of a war gone mad.' A shattering descent into a tropical hell in Vietnam. Portions first appeared in 'Samisdat Review'. |
| 202610 TATE, Donald. BRAVO BURNING. NY: Scribner's, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in like dustjacket with top of jacket beginning to yellow a little. ISBN: 0684186055 $2.95. Understated dark-humor novel of the Vietnam war by this Ernie Pyle Memorial Award winner. Author's first book. 'Newman 372'. |
| 203169 TERMAN, Douglas. FIRST STRIKE. NY: Scribners, 1979. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0684163837 $2.95. Thriller involving a Viet Nam vet trying to regain his life and self-respect, becomes involved in international espionage, and is pursued by the CIA and KGB as he tries to stop WWIII. This book originally appeared in substantially different form, according to the publisher, under the title 'The Three Megaton Gamble'. Not in Newman. 'Willson 1115'.'Enough to scare the eyeballs out of any reader...' -Ernest K. Gann |
| 222151 TOLKIEN, J.R.R. FARMER GILES OF HAM. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1949. 79 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece. Illustrated. First edition. Very Good decorated orange cloth; small bump to one corner and slight darkening to spine. Bookplate of former owner. Book has been protected with a homemade acetate wrapper. $200. Embellished by Pauline Diana Baynes (colored frontispiece and one plate, plus numerous text illustrations). |
| 214560 TRIQUARTERLY . TRIQUARTERLY 40. Ongoing American Fiction VI. Fall, 1977. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $31. Includes Sean Connolly's Vietnam War-related 'Dispatches From a Pornographic City'. |
| 214268 TURNER, Graham. THE NORTH COUNTRY. London: Eyre, 1967. 448 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket is clean & bright but missing 2 inch piece along back bottom edge as well as some other small chips & wear along edge. Small remainder check on front end paper. $5.95. |
| 203903 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Harper and Row, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Gift inscription front endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060156457 $3.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Viet Nam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. DJ praise by Frederick Busch and Richard Stern. |
| 203904 UNGER, Douglas. EL YANQUI. NY: Ballantine, 1988. 340 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Unread, Very Good+. ISBN: 0345349407 $1.95. Novel of a young American who comes of age in the 1960's while studying abroad in Buenos Aires. The author's second book. Vietnam War-related, with the protagonist's brother, a Vietnam vet, committed upon his return. |
| 201827 UNION OF VIETNAMESE IN THE U.S. ELEVEN POEMS OF POLITICAL PRISONERS. Fullerton: The Union, 1973. 75 pages. 1st edition. No publishing date [circa 1973]. Paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light browning, wear to cover, short owner inscription inside cover. $12.95. |
| 220414 VALLEJO, BORIS. Introduction by Lester Del Rey. THE FANTASTIC ART OF BORIS VALLEJO. Ballantine Books, 1978. 13 pages [+ 40 color plates]. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Introduction. First Edition. Minor wear; some age-toning to back over and introductory material; color plates clean, bright and fine. Very Good. ISBN: 0345273974 $10.95. Introduction by Lester Del Rey, with b/w sketches and drawings, cover reproductions and photos. |
| 203916 WEIGL, Bruce. THE MONKEY WARS. Athens: University of Georgia, 1985. 47 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Fine. Covers faintly rubbed. An As New, unread copy. ISBN: 0820307416 $18.95. Moving poetry set in Vietnam during the American war there. 'Not in Newman'. Surprisingly uncommon. |
| 202975 WEISS, Peter. TWO PLAYS. NY: Atheneum, 1970. 249 pages. 1st edition. Translations by Lee Baxandall and Geoffrey Skelton. Faint dampstain rear cover, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket but for spine faintly faded, short tear rear. $18.95. Title play about Vietnam is 'Discourse on the Progress of the Prolonged War of Liberation in Viet Nam and the Events Leading up to It as Illustrated of the Necessity for Armed Resistance Against Oppression and on the Attempts of the United States of America to Destroy the Foundation of Revolution'. |
| 204286 WHITTINGTON, Harry. BURDEN'S MISSION. NY: Avon, 1968. Mass Market Paperback original. Cover art by Victor Prezio. Avon # S379. With publisher price of 60 cents. Near Fine- but for crease bottom corner of the front cover. Unread. ISBN: B00218IJ52 $6.95. Novel of an Army pilot who flies bombers in search of his brother. Captain Adam Burden is searching Asia for an American who has sold secrets to the enemy, and who has Burden's name and his face. An early, improbable Vietnam War adventure, full of technical errors. See 'Newman 61'. |
| 204287 WHITTINGTON, Harry. DOOMSDAY MISSION. (NY): Banner, (1967). 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Banner #B60-106, with publisher's price of 60 cents. Very Good+. but for thin reading crease front cover along the spine, name front endpaper. $8.95. 'These were the Disposables - on a deep-jungle mission...' Four men (two black) and 40 VC turncoats go on a raid. 'A bold , grim novel of the nightmare war in Vietnam - told the way it is..' Yup. See 'Newman 41; David Willson 1192'. |
| 218447 WHITTINGTON, Harry. MURDER IS MY MISTRESS. Hasbrouck, NJ: Graphic Publishing Company, Inc., 1951. 188 pages. Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Initials of former owner in pen to front endpaper. Mild crease to cover at spine; soft wrinkle to bottom of last several pages. $14.95. Classic pulp crime fiction. |
| 204929 WILLDORF, Barry. BRING THE WAR HOME!: A Novel about Resistance to the Vietnam War and Racism in the US Marines. San Francisco: Gauche, 2001. 275 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine. ISBN: 097130260X $7.95. |
| 221087 WILLIAMSON, Jack. THE STONEHENGE GATE. Tor, 2005. 316 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good in good dust jacket. Small tear on top edge of dust jacket. Book is bright and tight. ISBN: 0765308975 $11.95. |
| 206415 WILLSON, David A. THE REMF RETURNS. Seattle: Black Heron, 1992. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Felt-tip mark bottom. No names, markings or creasing. ISBN: 0930773225 $11.95. Seattle-born author's second novel based on his wartime experiences in Vietnam. |
| 209077 WILLSON, David A. THE REMF RETURNS. Seattle: Black Heron, 1992. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Promotional sheets laid in. Fine. Bright and tight, no names, markings or creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0930773225 $14.95. Seattle-born author's second novel based on his wartime experiences in Vietnam. |
| 207315 WILLSON, David. REMF DIARY: A Novel of the Vietnam War Zone. Seattle: Black Heron (1988). 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, long warm inscription by the author to a bookseller specializing in Vietnam War-related books, 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 1991. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0930773055 $58. Novel of the rear echelon of the Viet Nam war zone. See 'Newman 423'. The uncommon hardcover. |
| 209193 WILLSON, David. REMF DIARY: A Novel of the Vietnam War Zone. Seattle: Black Heron, 1988. 313 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine but for distributor stamp inside front cover, in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light damp puckering on the front, two tiny tears top front edge, small closed tear top rear. ISBN: 0930773055 $20. Novel of the rear echelon of the Viet Nam war zone. See 'Newman 423'. The uncommon hardcover. |
| 220721 WINTERS, Randolph. THE PLEIADIAN MISSION. The Pleiades Project, 1994. 262 pages. 1st edition/5th printing. Trade paperback. Glossary. Fine but for ownership stamp on inner cover and title page. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1885757077 $29.95. |
| 203003 WOLFE, Michael. TWO-STAR PIGEON. NY: Harper and Row, 1975. 244 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0060147156 $6.95. Novel of a fictionalized coup in Viet Nam foiled by an army intelligence agent. The author's second book. 'Newman 153'. |