

![]()
1423 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 184256 A GROUP OF FRENCH UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS. THE FORGOTTEN PRISONERS of Nguyen Van Thieu. Paris: M. Jolas, 1973. 47 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Translated by John Atherton, Sonia Alland, Jolyon Howorth, Pauline Howorth, Maria Jolas, Jennifer Jones, Paul Lachance, Charles Sowerwine and Paul Volsik. Would be Very Good+ but this booklet was glue-bound without a spine strip, and has separated into three sections. A reading copy. $20. In-depth study of the men women and children held in South Vietnamese prisons, despite South Vietnamese denials, with the full financial and moral (sic) support of the US, in violation of the January 1973 Accords. |
| 177722 ADAMS, Joey. ON THE ROAD FOR UNCLE SAM: The Bittersweet Adventures of an American Vaudeville Troupe in Southeast Asia. np: Bernard Geis, 1963. 311 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps, photos. Very Good in clean and bright, but bit worn dustjacket with short tears. ISBN: B0007DVB5S $1. Adams and his troupe toured India, Burma, Thailand, Vietnam, Iran, Afghanistan, and Pakistan, spreading American good will. The major bombing of Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia served as follow-up. |
| 184235 ALLEN, Luther A. A VIETNAMESE DISTRICT CHIEF IN ACTION. Michigan State University Vietnam Advisory Group / Agency of International Development (AID), 1963. iv+72 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Map. Very Good. No names or markings. $25. Prepared for the use of AID and not intended for general circulation. AID and this advisory group were instrumental in suppressing the South Vietnamese population and propping up various American puppet regimes. Michigan State served as front for the CIA, as Stanley Sheinbaum, a former participant, declared in 1966. |
| 178042 AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE. PEACE IN VIETNAM: A New Approach in Southeast Asia; A report prepared for the American Friends Service Committee. NY: Hill & Wang, 1966. 112 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Slight curl and light soil rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. $4.95. 'By far the most readable, useful and generally interesting survey of the whole Vietnam problem or nightmare, that I have seen.' - Dwight MacDonald. |
| 178220 AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE. PEACE IN VIETNAM. NY: Hill & Wang, 1966. 112 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Maps. Appendices. Select bibliography. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket that has scuffing and wear at the corners. $11.95. Quaker organization paper on alternative military approaches. 'By far the most readable, useful and generally interesting survey of the whole Vietnam problem or nightmare, that I have seen.' - Dwight MacDonald. |
| 178695 AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE. THE U.S. IN VIETNAM: A Critical Look at the Basic Arguments Supporting America's Vietnam Policy. SF: Northern California Regional Office, AFSC, ca. 1966. 29 pages. Stapled paperback, illustrated wraps. Very Good+. $10.95. |
| 178938 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY FOREIGN AREA STUDIES. SMITH, Harvey H., et al. NORTH VIETNAM: A Country Study. Washington: GPO, 1983. xii+496 pages. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Maps. Bibliography, glossary, index. A volume in the area handbook series, DAPam 550-57. Light cover soil, Very Good. No dustjacket, probably as issued. $7.95. Surprisingly scarce given the number of reprints. |
| 184407 ANDERSON, Terry H. THE MOVEMENT AND THE SIXTIES: Protest in America from Greensboro to Wounded Knee. Oxford University, 1995. 500 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Couple tiny faint fore-edge smudges. Appears unread. ISBN: 0195074092 $13.95. |
| 179384 ANSON, Robert Sam. WAR NEWS: A Young Reporter in Indochina. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 317 pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Damp effects to bottom causing a minor buckling effect. ISBN: 0671705946 $1. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Personal account by one of the 'Young Turks', and his concomitant 'irreverent' attitude. |
| 177726 APTHEKER, Herbert. MISSION TO HANOI. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. Prefaces by Tom Hayden and Straughton Lynd. Signed by the Author . Very Good. Tight copy, spine a touch faded. ISBN: B0007DFGLI $16.95. By the former director of the American Institute for Marxist Studies, about his early fact finding mission with Lynd and Hayden. Includes interviews with prominent N. Vietnamese. |
| 182291 APTHEKER, Herbert. MISSION TO HANOI. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Select bibliography. Prefaces by Tom Hayden and Straughton Lynd. Very Good+. Tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: B0007DFGLI $11.95. By the former director of the American Institute for Marxist Studies, about his early fact finding mission with Lynd and Hayden. Includes interviews with prominent N. Vietnamese. |
| 182057 ARMBRUSTER, Frank E., Raymond G. Gastil, Herman Kahn, William Pfaff and Edmund Stillman. CAN WE WIN IN VIETNAM?. NY: Praeger, 1968. xiv+427 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendixes. Index. Hudson Institute Series on National Security and International Order, Number 2. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is exceptionally clean and bright, but for a few minor foxing spots top. Jacket has light shelf wear, light corner wear. ISBN: B0006D7C0C $7.95. Political-military analysts debate in depth the title question. |
| 177901 ASHMORE, Harry S. and William C. Baggs. MISSION TO HANOI: A Chronicle of Double-Dealing in High Places. NY: Putnam, (1968). 369 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket which has a short tear at the rear. $6.95. Special report from the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions. Includes a Chronology of US involvement in Vietnam by Elaine Burnell. |
| 185324 ASPREY, Robert B. WAR IN THE SHADOWS: The Guerrilla in History. Volume One [ I ]. Doubleday, 1975. xxxv+665 pages. Book Club edition. Hardback. Maps. Works Cited. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with tears and wrinkles top edge, tiny tears and a couple chips bottom edge. Nice solid copy. ISBN: 0688128157 $6.95. Volume I only. From the classical age to Mao. Detailed history around the world, throughout the ages. |
| 177899 AUVADE, Robert. BIBLIOGRAPHIE CRITIQUE DES OEUVRES PARUES SUR L'INDOCHINE FRANCAISE: Un siecle d'Histoire et d'Enseignment. Paris: G.P. Maisonneuve & Larose, 1965. 149 pages. Paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. $19.95. |
| 177900 BAIN, David Howard. AFTERSHOCKS: A Tale of Two Victims. NY: Methuen, 1980. 241 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, a few small jacket edge tears. ISBN: 0416006817 $2.95. A former Marine and Viet Nam vet encountered a Vietnamese teenager in NYC in 1977 &, in a violent flashback, interrogated, raped and killed her. Explores the facts behind the immediate tragedy. |
| 178616 BARNES, Peter. PAWNS: The Plight of the Citizen Soldier. NY: Warner, 1972. 344 pages. First Mass Market paperback. Bibliography and index. Ex-library, minimal markings. Heavily worn copy, internally clean, a Good reading copy. ISBN: 0394436164 $1. How we can have a democratic Army free citizen soldiers instead of an Army of pawns. This was in '72. The times, they are a changin'? Rather scare in paper or hardcover. |
| 178854 BARNET, Richard J. INTERVENTION AND REVOLUTION: America's Confrontation with Insurgent Movements Around the World. NY: New American Library / World, 1968. 302 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Name front endpaper, Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket with short tears. $6.95. The US response to revolutionary movements, post-WWII to the Vietnam War era. |
| 177966 BARTECCHI, Carl E. SOC TRANG: A Vietnamese Odyssey. Boulder: Rocky Mountain Writers Guild, 1980. 181 pages. Hardback. Photographs. Introduction by Gen. William Westmoreland. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 093705030X $11.95. Biographical account of a military surgeon and his outfit at a helicopter base. Uncommon. |
| 185661 BASS, Thomas A. VIETNAMERICA: The War Comes Home. Soho Press, 1996. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Would be Fine but for tiny puncture in the cloth binding, small light fore-edge smudge. Near fine dustjacket but for small puncture front panel near the spine. Solid, and tight, unread copy. ISBN: 1569470502 $4.95. |
| 183301 BATES, Tom. RADS: The 1970 Bombing of the Army Math Research Center at the University of Wisconsin and Its Aftermath. NY: NY: HarperCollins, 1992. 465 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, clean, tight, no names or markings, no tears. ISBN: 0060167548 $13.95. Well researched account of this bombing and a good history of the 60s and the anti-Vietnam War movement. |
| 180950 BAXTER, Gordon. 13/13: Vietnam: Search and Destroy. Cleveland: World, (1967). 120 pages. 1st edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Intro by Chet Huntley. Very Good in Good dustjacket. The rear of the jacket has some light rippling from dampness. $9.95. A photographic presentation, haunting photographs throughout, mostly black and white, some in color, with accompanying text. A major focus is on a 24-hour period with India Company, 3rd Battalion, 1st Marines, a 'personal account of an action on the 13th day of February 1966. We crossed a river &, at the foot of a mountain, we took a little village. We suffered twelve wounded and one KIA'. |
| 177981 BEAL, Christopher W. (ed.), with Anthony D'Amato. THE REALITIES OF VIETNAM: A Ripon Society Appraisal. Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1968. 186 pages. Hardback. Map, biographical notes. Intro by Senator Mark Hatfield, foreword by Rep. Paul Findley. Very Good in scuffed dustjacket with small piece missing, price clipped. $5.95. 'The Confederacy Strategy', a Ripon think-tank effort to define a Republican party position. Essays by Josiah Lee Auspitz, Beal, Roger Fisher, I. Milton Sacks, Fred Ikle, Dellenback, Douglas Bailey, William Cowin, Charles Stevenson, William Parham and Lee Huebner. |
| 180390 BECKER, Elizabeth. AMERICA'S VIETNAM WAR: A Narrative History. NY: Clarion Books, 1992. 211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minor bump affecting for edge of one page ISBN: 0395590949 $8.95. 'Told from the view of the American soldiers and politicians, as well as from the perspective of both communist and noncommunist Vietnamese'. |
| 178010 BENDER, David L. and Gary E. McCuen (eds.). THE INDOCHINA WAR: Why Our Policy Failed. Anoka: Greenhaven, 1975. 122 pages. Paperback. Illustrated. Volume 11 in the 'Opposing Viewpoints' series. Ex-library, with usual markings. Short cover tear foot of spine. Very Good-. ISBN: 0912616369 $2.95. |
| 178023 BERMAN, Larry. PLANNING A TRAGEDY: The Americanization of the War in Vietnam. NY: Norton, 1982. 203 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Note, bibliography, appendixes, index. Near Fine but for small light stain rear endpaper. ISBN: 0393953262 $1.95. Events in summer of 1965 by America's best and brightest that led to decision to increase troop commitment in Vietnam. |
| 178020 BERRIGAN, Daniel and Robert Coles. THE GEOGRAPHY OF FAITH: Conversations When Underground. Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. 179 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very tiny closed dustjacket tear, otherwise a nice Near Fine copy in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 080700538X $8.95. Berrigan-Coles converations while Berrigan was underground for antiwar vandalism and being a freethinking nemesis to the administration, cops and Pentagon gungho hawks staring down a tunnel where the light was going out, at certain defeat by a bunch of peasants and long-hair wimps. |
| 178021 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NIGHT FLIGHT TO HANOI: War Diary with 11 Poems. NY: Perennial Library, 1971. 140 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DO5X8 $4.95. Diary of his journey to Hanoi to aid in release of three fliers, and reflections about America's sordid role in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 178022 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NIGHT FLIGHT TO HANOI: War Diary with 11 Poems. NY: Perennial Library, 1971. 140 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback. Introduction by Howard Zinn. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DO5X8 $1.95. Diary of his journey to Hanoi to aid in release of three fliers, and reflections about America's sordid role in Vietnam. 'Not in Newman'. |
| 179825 BERRIGAN, Daniel. NO BARS TO MANHOOD. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 215 pages. Edition not stated. Hardcover. Near Fine, touch soiled top, in Very Good dustjacket with tiny closed tear top rear panel. $10.95. Personal statement regards his activism and rejection of a fat, complacent America. Daniel and his brother Philip, both Catholic priests, served time in prison for destroying draft files as members of the Catonsville Nine. |
| 182178 BERTON, Pierre (ed.). VOICES FROM THE SIXTIES: 22 Views of a Revolutionary Decade. Garden City: Doubleday, 1967. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in bright Very Good dustjacket. DJ with shelfwear at the corners, small closed edge tear top front, tiny closed tear head of spine. ISBN: B0007DYLN2 $8.5. From Ray Bradbury, Malcolm X and Lenny Bruce to Paul Anka and Phil Spector, in-depth TV interviews cover topics like the youth revolution, sexual revolution, etc. Includes interview with Marguerite Oswald. |
| 196495 BLACK EMERGENCY CULTURAL COALITION & Artists & Writers Protest Against the Vietnam War; (Rudolf Baranik, Benny Andrews, eds.). ATTICA BOOK. South Hackensack: Customs Communications Systems, no date. 47 pages. Oversize paperback original, oblong 4to. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by editor, Benny Andrews. Small edge tear front cover & foot of spine, rear cover scuffed. A Very Good copy, internally bright & clean. $205. Artists & poets include Romare Beardon, Camille Billops, Leroy Clarke, Antonioni Frasconi, Leon Golub, Jon Hendriks, Jacob Landau, Jacob Lawrence, Alice Neel, Robert Morris, Nancy Spero, Ronald King, D. Cusic, among many others. Very Scarce. |
| 182796 BLAKEY, Scott. PRISONER AT WAR: The Survival of Commander Richard A. Stratton. Garden City: Anchor/Doubleday, 1978. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. DJ has tiny tears head/foot of spine, small tear and wrinkle bottom rear. ISBN: 038512905X $13.95. Chronicles Navy A-4 pilot Stratton's six year POW ordeal and that of his wife's maintaining the family. Flew from the Ticonderoga and was nailed 5 January 1967. He had an antiwar activist sister. |
| 178049 BOETTIGER, John R. (ed.). VIETNAM AND AMERICAN FOREIGN POLICY. Lexington: D.C. Heath, 1968. 150 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the 'Problems of American Civilization' series. Spine fading, Very Good. $3.95. |
| 184348 BORTON, Lady. SENSING THE ENEMY: An American Woman Among the Boat People of Vietnam. NY: Dial, 1984. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. B&W Photographs [18] p. of plates, maps. Presentation copy, thoughtfully inscribed and Signed by the Author . Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear rear panel, price clipped. Remainder spray bottom. ISBN: 0385277547 $19.95. Borton recounts her experiences as an American Friends volunteer who worked at the AFSC hospital in Quang Ngai and later with Vietnamese boat people in Malaysia. |
| 179032 BOULANGER, Ghislaine and Charles Kadushin (eds.). THE VIETNAM VETERAN REDEFINED: Fact and Fiction. Hilldale: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1986. 202 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Tables. References. Index. Fine. No dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: 0898597617 $16.95. Mental health issues explored in a comprehensive study of stereotypes and myths of the returning veteran and his social support groups. |
| 180640 BOULBET, J. PAYS DES MAA' DOMAINE DES GENIES: Nggar Maa', Nggar Yaang. Essai d'ethno-histoire d'une population proto-indochinoise du Viˆt Nam Central. Paris: Ecole Francaise. d'Extreme-Orient, 1967. 152 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Trade paperback, brown wraps. Illustrated, photos, fold-out map. Publ. de l'Ecole Franc. d'Extrˆme-Orient, Volume LXII. Very Good+. Name stamp front endpaper. $86. |
| 177288 BOYLE, Kay. WORDS THAT MUST SOMEHOW BE SAID. North Point Press, 1985. 262 pages. Trade paperback. Edited with an Introduction by Elizabeth S. Bell. Near Fine. ISBN: 0865471886 $3.95. Selected essays from 1927-1984. Glimpses into our past, including McCarthyism, the Vietnam War, the Attica Prison ritos as well as essays on writers and writing by the poet, novelist and activist who demonstrates that artistic integrity requires morality. |
| 178061 BRANDON, Heather. CASUALTIES: Death in Vietnam, Anguish and Survival in America. NY: St. Martin's, 1984. 357 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine- dustjacket with trifling corner wear. ISBN: 0312123582 $2.95. Thirty-nine oral histories from the families and loved ones of soldiers who died in Vietnam. |
| 177438 BROMLEY, Dorothy Dunbar. WASHINGTON AND VIETNAM: An Examination of the Moral and Political Issues. Dobbs Ferry: Oceana Publications, 1966. 120 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by John C. Bennett. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006BOW2K $7.95. Includes discussion of JFK's position on Vietnam and how it differed from Johnson's. |
| 178059 BROWN, Sam and Len Ackland. WHY ARE WE STILL IN VIETNAM?. NY: Random House, 1970. 114 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Intro by NYC Mayor John V. Lindsey. Very Good in Very good dustjacket. $4.95. Brown helped organize students for Eugene McCarthy and Ackland worked with IVS in Vietnam, then with the Rand Corporation. Includes articles by Jeffrey Record, D. Gareth Porter, Tran Van Dinh, Sen. George McGovern, et al. |
| 178060 BROWNE, Corinne. CASUALTY: A Memoir of Love and War. NY: Norton, 1981. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine, lightly worn dustjacket with short tear, corner of front flap clipped. ISBN: 0393014223 $4.95. About a family who built a memorial chapel in New Mexico to their son who died in Viet Nam. See 'Pratt p148'. |
| 178190 BROWNMILLER, Susan. SEEING VIETNAM: Encounters of the Road and Heart. NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0060190493 $2.5. 'In November 1992 I went to Vietnam on a magazine assignment to explore the country from a tourist's point of view'. |
| 181197 BROWNMILLER, Susan. SEEING VIETNAM: Encounters of the Road and Heart. NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine-, but for tiny damp spot bottom of spine, in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket with two tiny edge chips. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060190493 $3.95. 'In November 1992 I went to Vietnam on a magazine assignment to explore the country ion a tourist's point of view'. |
| 178188 BRYAN, C.D.B. FRIENDLY FIRE. NY: Putnam, 1976. 380 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with short tear rear. ISBN: 0399116885 $2.75. Account of an Iowa farm family-their grief, anger and subsequent estrangement from their community when they are investigated by the FBI when they challenge the government's claim of the circumstances of their son's death in Vietnam, and begin to protest the war (using the Army's gratuity check to place an anti-war ad in the Des Moines Register). Later the basis for a TV drama. See Pratt p118. |
| 178244 BURCHETT, Wilfred. VIETNAM: Inside Story of the Guerilla War. NY: International Publishers, 1965. 253 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. ISBN: B000FZ35EI $4.95. Account of his time with the NLF in 1963, 'by the only Western writer to travel throughout the areas held by the National Liberation Front'. |
| 178245 BURCHETT, Wilfred. VIETNAM NORTH: A First Hand Report. NY: International Publishers, 1966. 191 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Photos. Very Good+. Nice tight copy. ISBN: B000ANNF86 $4.95. First hand report and views by this famous war correspondent. |
| 186780 BURCHETT, Wilfred. CATAPULT TO FREEDOM. London: Quartet, 1978. 210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Map. Select Bibliography. Index. Foreword by James Cameron. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Minute touch of soil top fore-edge. Appears unread. $14.95. 'The Survival of the Vietnamese People'. |
| 176905 BURLING, Robbins. HILL FARMS AND PADI FIELDS: Life in Mainland Southeast Asia. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1965. 180 pages. Trade Paperback, 8th printing. Maps, bibliography. Very Good. ISBN: B0007DETYS $1.95. Burma, Thailand and Vietnam: '...the contrast between hill and plains peoples, the Chinese and Indian influences which stimulated Southeast Asian civilization, the conflicts between immigrant and native-born. These forces have not only directed the region's history, but continue to shape modern-day Southeast Asia'. |
| 178708 BURMEISTER, Susan and Linda Davies (eds). GLIMMER TRAIN. Fall 1995, Issue #16. Portland: Glimmer Train, 1995. 168 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $4.95. Short story magazine; stories by Paul Rawlins, Evan Connell, among others. Interviews with Tim O'Brien, author of Vietnam War-related novels, and David Long. |
| 180045 BURNHAM, James. THE WAR WE ARE IN: The Last Decade and the Next. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1967. 351pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Mild dustjacket scuffing, otherwise nice tight copy. ISBN: B0006BR6AU $5.95. Usual rightwing Cold War Warrior take on liberalism, communism, etc. Some references to the war in Vietnam. |
| 181976 CALDWELL, Lucy. SIN / One Way / Economy Class. Princeton: Caldwell, 1976. 165 pages. Trade paperback. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed ('For___, one of the few who knows, and understands and cares') and Signed by the Author . Very Good. Slight spine slant, vertical reding crease front cover along the spine fold. ISBN: B0006WGGDC $21. Self-published account of four years in Viet Nam, most with the Marines at Da Nang. Proceeds from the sale of this book went to Marines permanently disabled in Vietnam. Intense and unusual story. |
| 182294 CALDWELL, Lucy. SIN / One Way / Economy Class. Princeton: Caldwell, 1976. 165 pages. Trade paperback. Signed by the Author . Very Good+. Nice tight copy with one bottom corner of a page folded up (printer's binding error). ISBN: B0006WGGDC $19.95. Self-published account of four years in Viet Nam, most with the Marines at Da Nang. Proceeds from the sale of this book went to Marines permanently disabled in Vietnam. Intense and unusual story. |
| 178080 CAMPBELL, Alex. UNBIND YOUR SONS: The Captivity of America in Asia. NY: Liveright, (1970). 366 pages. Hardback. Maps. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with edge wear top and bottom edges, slightly faded along the spine, a couple small tears. $4.95. How the truman doctrine in 1947 led us to current problems in SE Asia, and what the future holds for America there. |
| 179182 CARGAS, Harry J. DANIEL BERRIGAN AND CONTEMPORARY PROTEST POETRY. New Haven: College & University Press, 1972. 126 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes and References. Index. Very Good+ in clean, bright, lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket. $16.95. Contends that Berrigan's burning of draft records at Catonsville marks the culmination of his art, an incendiary act is his finest poem. Examines too the work and context of Richard Eberhardt, Karl Shapiro, Robert Lowell, Allen Ginsberg and LeRoi Jones, poets who also blurred the distinction between art and life. Scarce. |
| 178171 CHALIAND, Gerard. THE PEASANTS OF NORTH VIETNAM. Harmandsworth: Penguin Books, 1969. 244 pages. Paperback original. Preface by Phillipe Devillers. Maps, bibliography. Spine reading creases, Very Good. $4.95. |
| 178359 CHEN YI, et al. CONCERNING THE SITUATION IN LAOS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, (1959). 84 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good, cover has a small edge tear, light fading and a tiny chip foot of the spine. $17.95. |
| 184239 CHILD, Frank C. TOWARD A POLICY FOR ECONOMIC GROWTH IN VIETNAM. Michigan State University Vietnam Advisory Group / Agency of International Development (AID), no date [1962]. ix+77 pages. Stapled paperback. Tables. Very Good+. No names or markings. $27. Prepared for the use of AID and not intended for general circulation. AID and this advisory group were instrumental in suppressing the South Vietnamese population and propping up various American puppet regimes. Child served his masters well. Michigan State served as front for the CIA, as a former participant declared. |
| 183841 CHOMSKY, Noam (C.P. Otero, editor). LANGUAGE AND POLITICS. Black Rose Books, 1988. 779 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Ink marginalia to about a dozen or so pages (usually check marks or asterisks) and underlining to a word or sentence on three pages. A half dozen page corners turned down. Creasing at the cover corners, but no spine creases. ISBN: 0921689349 $11.95. Political activist, linguist and founder of 'generative' grammar school, academic bad boy, anarchist, antiwar militant ... this book collects a series of interviews with Chomsky which touch on the diverse issues, concerns and challenges of the 1980s and before. |
| 182001 CHOMSKY, Noam. RETHINKING CAMELOT: JFK, the Vietnam War, and US Political Culture. Boston: South End Press, 1993. 172 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition. Fine but for distributor stamp inside cover. Unread. ISBN: 0896084582 $7.95. Thorough analysis of Kennedy's role in the invasion of Vietnam and probe of the elite American political culture allowing / encouraging the Cold War. |
| 182559 CHOMSKY, Noam. AT WAR WITH ASIA: Essays on Indochina. NY: Vintage, 1970. 313 pages. 1st Mass Market Paperback printing / edition. Very Good+. Nice tight copy with light cover wear and two thin spine creases. ISBN: 0394462106 $8.95. Draws in part on a visit to North Vietnam and Laos, along with extensive reading, discussing the historical, political, and economic reasons behind our involvement in an Asian land war. In 1970, Noam Chomsky urged Americans to confront and avoid the dangers inherent in the American invasion of Southeast Asia. We face the same dangers in 2006. |
| 182822 CHOMSKY, Noam. AMERICAN POWER AND THE NEW MANDARINS: Historical and Political Essays. NY: Penguin / Pelican, 1969. 319 pages. 1st UK printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good but for 3 pages each in two articles have minor ink underling (about a sentence each page). Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0140211268 $4.95. Early essays by this linguist, social critic, and anarchist sympathizer. Includes essays on the Vietnam War. |
| 186284 CHOMSKY, Noam. AMERICAN POWER AND THE NEW MANDARINS: Historical and Political Essays. Vintage, 1969. 404 pages. 1st Vintage printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Very Good+. Bright tight book with faint spine caving. Outside pages edges are lightly age-tanned. Name on front endpaper. N0 marks or spine creases. $3.75. Early essays by this linguist, social critic, and anarchist sympathizer. Includes essays on the Vietnam War. |
| 177600 CHUNG, Ly Qui (ed.). BETWEEN TWO FIRES: The Unheard Voices of Vietnam. NY: Praeger, 1970. 119 pages. 1st paperback edition. Map. Intro by Frances Fitzgerald, prefatory notes by Arthur Dommen. Very Good but for the number '23' inked on front endpaper, spine moderately faded. ISBN: 0275634108 $2.95. Nine prize winning short stories by Vietnamese citizens describing their reactions to the war. Selected from 75 stories submitted in response to a short-story contest held by a Vietnamese paper (shut down by the government shortly thereafter). |
| 177332 CIVIC EDUCATION SERVICE (editors). TWO VIET NAMS. Washington: Civic Education Service, 1967. 144 pages. 1st edition. Softcover original. Illustrated. Very Good. $9.95. Written for High School students with an historical overview followed by discussion questions on each chapter. |
| 186283 CLUSTER, Dick (ed.). THEY SHOULD HAVE SERVED THAT CUP OF COFFEE: 7 Radicals Remember the 60's. South End Press, 1979. 268 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Near Fine. Bright and tight. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 089608082X $4.75. Interviews and essays on the student movement, Vietnam anti-war movement, etc. |
| 181017 COE, Charles. YOUNG MAN IN VIETNAM. NY: Four Winds Press, 1968. 109 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library.Usual library markings, Corner of front endpaper corner torn off. Reading copy. ISBN: 0590432982 $5.95. Young Adult book. Vignettes of the author's year in Vietnam as a Marine lieutenant. One of the earliest and scarcest personal accounts, banned from some schools. |
| 183439 COEDES, G. THE MAKING OF SOUTH EAST ASIA. Berkeley: University of California, 1972. 268 pages. 4th printing. Trade paperback. 16 pages of photos. Notes. Index. Translated from the French by H. M. Wright. Very Good. Wraps rubbed, edgeworn, spine lightly faded. Internally clean and tight. $7.95. 'From the time of its original publication in France, this cultural history by an international authority has stood apart from other histories of Southeast Asia...' Survey dealing mainly with the early, formative epochs and acculturation of the region to the great civilizations of India and China from a master who has himself done much of the primary work of discovery. |
| 178385 COLODNY, Robert. SPAIN AND VIETNAM: The Fight for Freedom. NY: Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, 1967. 15 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback. Illustrations by Harry Gottlieb. Note to the reader by Maury Colow. Light touch of spine fading, otherwise Near Fine. $9.95. Colodny taught history at the U of Pittsburgh, and is a veteran of the 15th International Brigade in Spain. He also wrote 'The Struggle for Madrid'. This text is based on a speech he gave before the Historical Commission of the VALB. |
| 178408 COMMITTEE OF CONCERNED ASIAN SCHOLARS. THE INDOCHINA STORY: A Fully Documented Account. NY: Pantheon, 1970. 347 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Notes, Chronology, Glossary. Select Bibliography. Ex-library, with usual marks and front endpaper removed. Very Good dustjacket with small label foot of spine. Decent reading copy. ISBN: 039447015X $5.95. Detailed account of American involvement in Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, and Thailand during the Vietnam War. Contributors include Noam Chomsky, Ngo Vinh Long, Edwin Moise, Larry Rottman, Ernest Young, and many others. |
| 196494 CONDOMINAS, George. WE HAVE EATEN THE FOREST: The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam. NY: Hill & Wang, 1977. 423 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos, maps, diagrams. Translated from the French by Adrienne Foulke. Small owner stamp front endpaper, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B00005X53N $9.95. |
| 178700 CONSULTATIVE COUNCIL OF THE LAWYERS COMMITTEE ON AMERICAN POLICY TOWARDS VIETNAM. FALK, Richard A., Chairman. VIETNAM AND INTERNATIONAL LAW: An Analysis of the Legality of the U.S. Military Involvement. Flanders: O'Hare, 1967. 162 pages. Paperback with vinyl cover, as issued. Light cover soil, price of $2 inked on front end paper, along with peace group stamp. Very Good. $11.95. A collection of articles appraising the legal perspectives of the war with relevant historical background materials. A group of international lawyers, headed by Richard Falk, finds the military role of the US in Viet Nam in violation of international law. Inexpensive edition produced for wide distribution, but oddly enough is the scarcest edition to find these days. |
| 178391 COOPER, Chester. THE LOST CRUSADE. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1970. 559 pages. Hardback. Foreword by W. Averell Harriman. Name front endpaper. Near Fine in lightly worn dustjacket with odd peeling along front hinge. ISBN: 0396062415 $4.95. Probes America's failure, beginning with the FDR Indochina plan. |
| 178392 COPPOLA, Eleanor. NOTES. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0671248383 $6.95. An account of the filming of Vietnam War film, 'Apocalypse Now', by director Francis Ford Coppola's wife. |
| 178320 CORSON, William. CONSEQUENCES OF FAILURE. NY: Norton, 1974. 215 pages. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Top lightly soiled, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. In mylar protector. ISBN: 0393054926 $5.95. Effects of the Vietnam War on America by a Vietnam vet arguing against what has become the 'Vietnam Syndrome' -one of the first books predicting this would happen. Corson also wrote 'Betrayal,' an early critical book on the war. |
| 186849 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $40. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 178624 CRITCHFIELD, Richard. THE LONG CHARADE: Political Subversion in the Vietnam War. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. 401 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a few small edge tears. ISBN: B00005XNYD $6.95. Argues that generals trained in the North created political policies in the South aiding Hanoi, especially in their failures to institute any true democracy. Author was a reporter for the Washington Star in Vietnam for three years. |
| 177304 CROFUT, William. TROUBADOUR: A Different Battlefield. NY: Dutton, 1968. 283 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Very Good+ in edge-rubbed, price-clipped dustjacket with a short closed tear. $3.95. Story of two folksingers sent on a world tour, including Viet Nam. Foreword by Robert F. Kennedy. |
| 178381 CRONKITE, Walter. CBS NEWS SPECIAL REPORT: Vietnam Perspective. NY: Pocket, (1965). 112 pages. 1st edition, stiff trade paperback original. Photos. Large number '23' in crayon on cover, felt tip mark bottom, otherwise Very Good. $4.95. 'An unbiased analysis of the Vietnam crises: Its history, why we are there, what we are doing, what must be done, an examination by the nation's top policy makers, new reporters and analysis'. One of the earliest American media looks at the Vietnam War. Relatively scarce. |
| 178382 CRONKITE, Walter. CBS NEWS SPECIAL REPORT: Vietnam Perspective. NY: Pocket, (1965). 112 pages. 1st edition, trade paperback original. Illustrated. Small punch hole one corner and sticker residue. Otherwise a Very Good+, unread copy. $6.95. 'An unbiased analysis of the Vietnam crises: Its history, why we are there, what we are doing, what must be done, an examination by the nation's top policy makers, new reporters and analysis'. One of the earliest American media looks at the Vietnam War. Relatively scarce. |
| 180383 DAREFF, Hal. THE STORY OF VIETNAM: A Background Book for Young People. NY: Parent's Magazine Press, (1966). 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated boards, maps on end papers. Near Fine without dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 184068 DEANE, Hugh. THE WAR IN VIETNAM. NY: Monthly Review, 1963. 32 pages. Stapled paperback. Notes. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #23'. Very Good. Spine fading, cover edges browned. ISBN: B0007ERCJG $12.95. Early socialist critique of the war in Vietnam. Foreword reprints Bertrand Russell's letter to the NY Times objecting to America's war of annihilation, it's attempt to exterminate all those in resisting the dictatorship it established in the South, its atrocities, and use of chemical warfare against the peasants, farmers and civilians. Russell's letter appeared with the NY Time's editorial attack on Russell in the same issue. The Times supported the war and only later changed its tune, like most liberals--not on principle but only because of disastrous economic and social costs. |
| 178537 DEL VECCHIO, John M. FOR THE SAKE OF ALL LIVING THINGS. NY: Bantam, 1990. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper map. Includes a short bibliography. Very Good+ in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket with short thin scratch front, small scrape rear. ISBN: 0553057421 $8.95. The author's 'The 13th Valley' is considered one of the finest novels on the Vietnam war. This is his second and massive novel, an unflinching portrayal of brutal conflict as seen through the eyes of a Cambodian family ripped apart by 10 years of deadly struggle and the American adviser whose fate becomes intertwined with theirs. |
| 177432 DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF VIETNAM, Commission For Investigation Of The American Imperialists' War Crimes In Vietnam. AMERICAN CRIMES IN VIETNAM. No place: The Commission, October 1966. 54 pages. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Light soil rear cover, light wear at extremities, Very Good. $16.95. Scarce. |
| 193079 DENTON JR., Jeremiah A. with Ed Brandt. WHEN HELL WAS IN SESSION. DC: Morley Books, 1997. xvi+248 pp. Hardback. Near Fine Hardback in Very Good dustjacket. Very slight markings to fore-edge. Dustjacket has slight soiling to bottom edge of the inside of front panel. ISBN: 0966059700 $100. Details the Rear Admiral's seven and a half years as a POW in North Vietnam. |
| 186013 DOAN Van Toai and David Chanoff. THE VIETNAMESE GULAG. Simon & Schuster, 1986. 351 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendix. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. No names or marks, a very handsome copy. ISBN: 0671603507 $11.95. Account by a former student leader and supporter of the National Liberation Front (NLF) imprisoned by the South Vietnamese, serving in the Provisional Revolutionary Government after the US occupiers were driven out - then arrested by the Hanoi government. |
| 183333 DOENECKE, Justus. THE LITERATURE OF ISOLATIONISM: A Guide to Non Interventionist Scholarship 1930-1972. Colorado Springs: Ralph Myles, 1972. 89 pages. Stapled paperback. Index. Near Fine. A few very minor touches of cover soil. ISBN: 0879260165 $17.95. Revisionist perspective, a bibliographical tool for the study of the 1930s isolationist period in American political and social life, canvassing the writings, ideas, and premises of a generation of Americans who questioned the validity of the theory of collective security, with historical context and reference to the following decades up to, and including, the Vietnam War. |
| 183990 DONNELLY, Judy. A WALL OF NAMES: The Story of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial. [Step into Reading, Step 4]. Random House, 1991. 48 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Small felt-tip name front cover, small red cup stain inside rear cover. ISBN: 0679801693 $1.95. Intended for children, grades 2-4. |
| 182644 DONOVAN, Robert J. NEMESIS: Truman and Johnson in the Coils of War in Asia. NY: St. Martins/Marek, 1984. 216 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tears at the corners. ISBN: 0312563701 $4.95. The experience of the Truman and Johnson administrations using armed force in Korea and Vietnam to halt the spread of Communism and secure American global dominance, here in the Asian arena. |
| 178081 DRAPER, Theodore. ABUSE OF POWER. NY: Viking, 1967. 244 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Cover heavily scuffed, otherwise clean and tight. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0670102008 $1.95. US policy in Vietnam and how it got into waging a kind of war it never intended to wage. |
| 180459 DRASKOVICH, Slobodan M. WILL AMERICA SURRENDER?. Old Greenwich: Devin-Adair, 1973. 451 pages. Hardback. Index. Forward by Thomas A. Lane. Introduction by Frederic Nelson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket but for couple tiny jacket tears head of spine, tiny minor stain bottom front. ISBN: 0815972113 $3.95. Rightwing Cold War Warrior takes issue with liberals for pursuing a course of abject surrender to the commies. In the vein of William F. Buckley-John Birch Society. Much moralizing on the New Left and the effects of the Vietnam War. |
| 177077 DUTSCHKE, Rudi. THE STUDENTS AND THE REVOLUTION. Montreal: Our Generation, 1968 [?]. n.p. [8] pages. Small stapled paperback pamphlet. Translated by Patricia Howard. Owners odd mark front, otherwise Very Good+. $17.95. Speech delivered by the German anarchist in Upsala, March 7, 1968, reprinted from the London Bulletin of the Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation, Autumn 1968. Students, neo-fascism, the Vietnam War, science, education, universities and related issues for those seeking an anti-authoritarian society. |
| 176884 EDEN, Anthony, Earl of Avon. TOWARD PEACE IN INDOCHINA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966. 77 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Appendix, notes. Very Good. Scuffed cover; clean and tight. ISBN: B0006BPBL6 $6.95. Thin book by the former Prime Minister of Great Britain, positing the 1954 Geneva Accords as the best model for resolving the Vietnam conflict - back to square one! - which the US had done everything in its power to subvert and avoid, preferring death, destruction and mayhem to achieve fewer results than could have been had peacefully. |
| 187524 EDITORS, BOSTON PUBLISHING COMPANY & Terrence Maitland, et al. THE VIETNAM EXPERIENCE. Vol 5: A Contagion of War. Boston: Boston Publishing, 1983. 192p. 3rd printing. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Light wear at the corners, otherwise Near Fine-. ISBN: 0939526050 $2.95. |
| 187527 EDITORS, BOSTON PUBLISHING COMPANY & Terrence Maitland, Stephen Weiss, et al. THE VIETNAM EXPERIENCE. Vol 3: Raising the Stakes. Boston: Boston Publishing, 1982. 192p. 5th printing. Hardcover. Fine, unread. ISBN: 0939526026 $4.95. |
| 187520 EDITORS, BOSTON PUBLISHING COMPANY, Clark Dougan, et al. THE VIETNAM EXPERIENCE. Vol ??: The Fall of the South; The Communist Offensive of 1975. Boston: Boston Publishing, 1985. 191p. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Light wear at the tips, otherwise Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0939526166 $4.95. |
| 187521 EDITORS, BOSTON PUBLISHING COMPANY, Edward Doyle, et al. THE VIETNAM EXPERIENCE. Vol 2: Passing the Torch. Boston: Boston Publishing, 1981. 208p. 4th printing. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Light wear at the tips, otherwise Near Fine, unread. $3.95. |
| 187525 EDITORS, BOSTON PUBLISHING COMPANY, Samuel Lipsman, et al. THE VIETNAM EXPERIENCE. Vol 16: The False Peace: 1972-74. Boston: Boston Publishing, 1985. 191p. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Light wear at the tips, light bump bottom of spine, otherwise Near Fine. ISBN: 0939526158 $3.95. |
| 187633 EDITORS, BOSTON PUBLISHING COMPANY. THE VIETNAM EXPERIENCE. Vol 9: Thunder From Above; The War in the Air Through 1968. Boston: Boston Publishing, 1984. 192p. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Lightly rubbed at the tips, tiny scrape bottom front, otherwise Fine. No jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0939526093 $9.95. |
| 177796 EFFROS, William G. QUOTATIONS VIETNAM: 1945-1970. NY: Random House, (1970). 248 pages. 1st edition. Small paperback original. Thin spine reading crease. Clean and tight. Near Fine. $6.95. Collects direct quotes by some of America's finest philosopher/politican/military personages (Spiro T. Agnew, Nixon, Westmoreland, et al), among others. 'If the Communists continue to suffer the losses they have been taking, I don't know how they can stay in the battle.' - Gen. Paul Ely, French Chief of Staff, March 1954. 'I do not believe Hanoi can hold up under a long war' - Gen. Wm. C. Westmoreland, Feb. 1968. |
| 179035 EHRHART, W.D. MARKING TIME. NY: Avon, 1986. 295 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback original. Signed by the Author . Unread copy. Light discoloring front cover along spine and foot of spine cover, otherwise Very Good+. ISBN: 0380899655 $19.95. Poet Bill Ehrhart went to Vietnam as a 17 year old Marine, got a chest covered with medals, a souvenir rifle and nightmares before returning to the US to protest the war. The first volume in a trilogy of his memoirs, recently reissued as 'Passing Time'. Surprisingly scarce. |
| 181343 EHRHART, W.D. MARKING TIME. NY: Avon, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good. Light spine reading creases. Very Small light damp spot and bump top front corner area. ISBN: 0380899655 $3.95. Poet Bill Ehrhart went to Viet Nam as a 17 year old Marine, got a chest covered with medals before returning to the US to protest the war. The first volume in a trilogy of his memoirs, recently reissued as 'Passing Time'. |
| 185116 EISEN-BERGMAN, Arlene. WOMEN OF VIET NAM. [ Vietnam ]. SF: Peoples Press, 1974. 223 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated, photos, map, glossary. Very Good. Nice clean copy with name and name label on front endpaper, covers light scuffed all-around. ISBN: 0914750011 $13.95. Collectively edited and produced by Susan Adelman, Arlene Eisen-Bergman, Diana Block, Peggy Johnson, Jan Norling, Peggy Tucker. Illustrated by Jane Norling. Women's liberation struggles in both North and South Viet Nam. Many poems included. Eisen-Bergman taught Women's Studies at San Jose State. |
| 186300 EISEN-BERGMAN, Arlene. WOMEN OF VIET NAM. [ Vietnam ]. SF: Peoples Press, 1975. 255 pages. Revised edition, August 1975. Trade paperback original. Illustrated, photos, map, glossary. Good. Light minor binding crack. A bit over half the book has scattered ink underling and margin marks. Front cover has vertical crease, small crease bottom corner. Spine has light fading, thin reading crease. Solid and square reading copy. ISBN: 0914750011 $2.95. Collectively edited and produced by Susan Adelman, Arlene Eisen-Bergman, Diana Block, Peggy Johnson, Jan Norling, Peggy Tucker. Illustrated by Jane Norling. Women's liberation struggles in both North and South Viet Nam. Many poems included. Eisen-Bergman taught Women's Studies at San Jose State. |
| 182002 ELLSBERG, Daniel. PAPERS ON THE WAR. NY: Touchstone, 1972. 309 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, issued simultaneously with the hardcover edition. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0671211862 $6.95. Ellsberg's second public contribution to ending the American intervention in Vietnam. Explains underlying reasons for the failed policies and strategies in America's longest, most futile, and least defensible war (until then). |
| 186629 ELLSBERG, Daniel. SECRETS: A Memoir of Vietnam and the Pentagon Papers. Viking, 2002. 498 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670030309 $9.95. Explains underlying reasons for the failed policies and strategies in America's longest, most futile, and least defensible war (until then). |
| 182278 ENGELMANN, Larry. TEARS BEFORE THE RAIN: An Oral History of the Fall of South Vietnam. NY: Oxford, 1990. 375 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0195053869 $3.95. |
| 178701 FALK, Richard A. (ed.). THE VIETNAM WAR AND INTERNATIONAL LAW. Princeton: Princeton, 1968. 633 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Sponsored by the American Society of International Law. Light crease affecting last 50 pages and rear cover, otherwise nice Very Good copy, no spine creases. $11.95. A collection of articles appraising the legal perspectives of the war with relevant historical background materials. |
| 183528 FALL, Bernard. STREET WITHOUT JOY. NY: Schocken Books, 1975. 408 pages. 7th printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendices. Index. Very Good. Clean and bright with light spine lean and reading creases. ISBN: 0805203303 $12.95. A classic study of French stupidity in Viet Nam. Reprint of the 4th and last edition - and the best - revised and updated to include US involvement in Viet Nam (stupidity redux, often an American replay of French errors). |
| 188090 FALL, Bernard. VIET-NAM WITNESS, 1953-66. NY: Praeger, 1968. 363 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Good in poor (top edge stained), in dampstained dustjacket with very large piece missing top rear. A decent reading copy. $6.95. One of the more important books by Fall. Winner of the 1966 George Polk Memorial Award for his outstanding interpretive reporting of the Vietnam War. Selection of his writings from 1953 to 1966 with introduction, commentary & epilogue. Clear-sighted, uncompromising essays on the escalating Vietnamese conflict. |
| 178703 FANNING, Louis A. BETRAYAL IN VIETNAM. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1976. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, map. Appendices, bibliography, index. Minor small stain top, light fading dustjacket spine, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0870003410 $4.95. Usual right-wing take from this right-wing publisher: it was those pino-crippled liberals made us turn tail and run. |
| 178702 FEINBERG, Abraham. [Linus Pauling]. RABBI FEINBERG'S HANOI DIARY. Don Mills: Longmans Canada, 1968. 258 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by Linus Pauling. Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with a couple small closed tears, some tiny chipping head of spine, extremities rubbed. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CWA46 $24. Scarce account of a Rabbi who went to Hanoi with A.J. Muste and a South African Bishop. A plea for peace by a man who made special efforts to promote peace negotations, by one sympathetic to the Vietnamese as a people. Listed at 125 bucks by one store in 1990. |
| 178684 FISHEL, Wesley R. (ed). VIETNAM: Anatomy of a Conflict. Itasca: F.E. Peacock Publishers, (1968). 879 pages. Hardcover. Map. Index. Name inside cover, otherwise Fine in bright and clean Good+ dustjacket with tiny tears and about 1/3 of rear jacket flap clipped off, and a touch of fading. In protective mylar. $21. Anthology. An extensive and broad ranging collection of contributors. Scarce. |
| 178692 FORD, Herbert. NO GUNS ON THEIR SHOULDERS. Nashville: Southern Publishing, 1968. 144 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Very good+ dustjacket but for small closed edge tear rear. ISBN: B0006BV7LY $16.95. Personal accounts by Seventh Day Adventist medics (Conscientious Objectors) in Vietnam. Armed with faith, 'It is a war story, but it is also a story of man's spiritual attainment, of man's humanity to man.' A relatively uncommon item. |
| 177782 FOREIGN LANGUAGES PUBLISHING HOUSE). IN THIEU'S PRISONS (Testimony). Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1973. 153 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Light cover soil, Very Good+. $15. A description of South Vietnam's infamous prisons from testimony, press articles, etc., from around the world. |
| 184231 FORTAS, Abe. CONCERNING DISSENT AND CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE. NY: Signet, 1968. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. 'Signet Special Broadside #3'. Good. 5 pages have a sentence or less underlined, light damp stains inside covers, spine sunned. A reading copy. $1. Supreme Court Justice Fortas addresses the violence of the protests of the 1960s, discusses alternatives to violence when some say there was some; one wonders what it's application was to the US military invasion of South Vietnam proper might be [but that is a taboo subject among American intellectual elites determined to suppress Third World nationalist movements that threatened American strategic corporate interests]. |
| 177956 FRANKLIN, H. Bruce. M.I.A.: or, Mythmaking in America; How and Why Belief in Live POWs Has Possessed a Nation. Brooklyn: Lawrence Hill, 1992. 225 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1556521189 $7.95. Demonstrates conclusively that the MIA issue was manufactured by the Nixon administration and kept alive by politicians for the last 20 years, an elaborate hoax to deflect attention from American atrocities in Vietnam. 'A calm and thoughtful book on a firestorm of a subject...Intelligent, provocative, and courageous.' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 178230 FRANKLIN, H. Bruce. M.I.A.: or, Mythmaking in America; How and Why Belief in Live POWs Has Possessed a Nation. Brooklyn: Lawrence Hill, 1992. 225 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 1556521189 $4.95. Demonstrates conclusively that the MIA issue was manufactured by the Nixon administration and kept alive by politicians for the last 20 years, an elaborate hoax to deflect attention from American atrocities in Vietnam. 'A calm and thoughtful book on a firestorm of a subject...Intelligent, provocative, and courageous.' - Kirkus Reviews. |
| 183462 FRAZIER, Sandie. I MARRIED VIETNAM. NY: George Braziller, 1992. 222 pages. Trade paperback, Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Precedes First Edition Hardback. Fine. ISBN: 080761288X $15.95. |
| 186781 FREEDLAND, Michael. JANE FONDA: A Biography. St. Martin's Press, 1988. vi+247 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom front and top rear edges, tiny wear at the tips. Unread book. ISBN: 0517004860 $7.95. |
| 179073 GALBRAITH, John Kenneth. HOW TO GET OUT OF VIETNAM: A Workable Solution to the Worst Problem of Our time. NY: Signet/New American Library, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback original. 'A Signet Special Broadside'. S3414, with .35 price. Pages lightly browning. Very Good+. $3.95. Reprint from an article in the 'NY Times', early anti-war stance from an establishment figure arguing the US government should drop, as a goal, installing Saigon's authority in all the country, halt the bombing and seek a negotiated settlement. |
| 179074 GALBRAITH, John Kenneth. HOW TO GET OUT OF VIETNAM. NY: Signet/New American Library, (1967). 47 pages. Stapled paperback original. 'A Signet Special Broadside'. S3414, with .35 price. Pages lightly browning. Couple tiny spots on cover, otherwise Near Fine. $4.95. Reprint from an article in the 'NY Times', early anti-war stance from an establishment figure arguing the US government should drop, as a goal, installing Saigon's authority in all the country, halt the bombing and seek a negotiated settlement. |
| 184025 GARDO, Thomas E. and Adrian D. Acevedo (editor). 173d AIRBORNE BRIGADE: Vietnam - the Fourth Year March '68-February '69, A Pictorial History. San Francisco: Public Information Office, 173rd Airborne Brigade, no date [1969?]. 111 pages. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photos, a few in color. Very Good- in Good+ dustjacket. Book has light damp pucker throughout. Front of dustjacket has light puckering, chipping at the corners with small tear top rear corner. $190. Very scarce. |
| 178707 GAVIN, James M. and Arthur T. Hadley. CRISIS NOW: Crisis in the Cities, Crisis in Vietnam; A Commitment to Change. NY: Random House, (1968). 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly used DJ. $6.95. A former Army general, who resigned in protest of inflexible US policies in 1958, argues the money being spent on the war in Vietnam would be better spent on social needs in America. |
| 184961 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane Di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the title page. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. $125. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane Di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 185659 GEORGAKAS, Dan [Dick Lourie, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, et al]. ONLY HUMANS WITH SONGS TO SING. NY: Ikon / Smyrna Press, no date [late 1960s?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos by Arthur Tress, Karl Bissinger and Liberation News Service (LNS). Cover design by Nancy Colin. Good. Cover is faded along the spine and edges, with tiny chips and tears along the wallet fore-edges. Small piece missing bottom front corner, pulled at the staples. $100. Mimeographed anthology of poems, many related to the Cuban Revolution and the Vietnam War: 'We declare for libertarian communism...we declare there are no more poets, only humans with songs to sing.' Otto Rene Castillo, Susan Sherman, Dan Georgakas, Bob Auerbach, Jerry Parrot, Frederick Engels, Dick Lourie, Walter Lowenfels, George Montgomery, Saul Gottlieb, John Oliver Simon, Margaret Randall, Diane di Prima, Marge Piercy, Will Inman, Joe McLellan, Richard Krech, Jeff Nuttall, Haj Razavi, George Bowering, Philip Corner, Robert Sward and others. |
| 183175 GETLEIN, Frank. PLAYING SOLDIER: A Diatribe. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. 168 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Two corners bumped, couple tiny edge tears to price-clipped DJ. In mylar protector. ISBN: 0030850630 $12.95. Caustic criticism of the military, post-WWII, by this 'Washington Star' columnist. |
| 184713 GIOGLIO, Gerald R. DAYS OF DECISION: An Oral History of Conscientious Objectors in the Military During the Vietnam War. Broken Rifle Press, 1989. 338 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Appendix. Fine- but for what appears to be light scattered stains on the front endpaper. No names, marks or spine creases. ISBN: 0962002402 $8.95. History of 24 American anti-war GIs. In a war whose purposes were obscure at even the highest levels of policy-making, most of these GIs saw no good reason why they should serve in Vietnam, and their country offered them none...rather like a few America, with an insatiable thirst for global domination, is in at the moment. |
| 177677 GITLIN, Todd. THE SIXTIES: Years of Hope, Days of Rage. NY: Bantam, 1987. 513 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0553052330 $3.95. |
| 178541 GITLIN, Todd. THE SIXTIES: Years of Hope, Days of Rage. NY: Bantam, 1987. 513 pages. Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Notes, index. Very Good+. Light vertical spine reading crease, light bump rear top. ISBN: 0553052330 $3.95. Has the narrative power of a fine novel and also a cogent work of historical analysis. In the first book about the Movement written by one of its leaders, Gitlin brings together seemingly diverse themes - civil rights, the Vietnam War, women's liberation, the revolution in Western culture - and shows how they came together to produce an experience unprecedented in American life. |
| 185779 GOLD, Jerome. HOW I LEARNED THAT I COULD PUSH THE BUTTON. Seattle: Black Heron, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0930773675 $6.95. Short stories / memoirs reflecting the experiences of a post-Viet Nam War America. |
| 187127 GOODSON, Barry L. CAP MOT: The Story of a Marine Special Forces Unit in Vietnam, 1968-1969. Denton: University of North Texas, 1997. xiii+306 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1574410040 $14.95. A CAP (Combined Action Program) Unit was 6 to 8 men with twofold duties: to become involved in village life and to train a new generation of Popular Forces Soldiers. One of the more 'innovative' approaches to 'pacification' used in South Vietnam. |
| 187637 GOODSON, Barry L. CAP MOT: The Story of a Marine Special Forces Unit in Vietnam, 1968-1969. Denton: University of North Texas, 1997. 306pp. 1st Edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine In Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 1574410040 $18.95. A CAP (Combined Action Program) Unit was 6 to 8 men with two-fold duties: to become involved in village life & to train a new generation of Popular Forces Soliders. |
| 180380 GOUGH, Kathleen. TEN TIMES MORE BEAUTIFUL: The Rebuilding of Vietnam. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. 277 pages. 1st US edition. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Small half inch tear on edge of rear panel of DJ. ISBN: 0853454647 $19.95. This Canadian anthropologist visited North Vietnam 1-1/2 years after the war. A firsthand account of a people rebuilding their country, weaving into her day-by-day observations a rich and concise historical and anthropological account of the country and its major political and women's organizations. A faithful telling of what she saw and was told. While supportive of the revolution, she keeps a critical independence in her examination of Vietnamese policies. The scarce hardback edition. |
| 181055 GREENE, Felix. VIETNAM! VIETNAM!: In Photographs and Text. Palo Alto: Fulton Publishing, (1966). 175 pages. 1st printing, trade paperback edition. Photos. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear all-around, a couple light cover creases. $4.95. Important photographic work with over 100 photos taking over half the book. Text and photos by Greene. |
| 181056 GREENE, Felix. VIETNAM! VIETNAM!: In Photographs and Text. Palo Alto: Fulton Publishing, (1966). 175 pages. 2nd printing, year of publication. Oblong Trade paperback, printed wraps. Photos. Select bibliography. Index. Rear cover has light crease, a few small ink marks, otherwise a nice and relatively tight Very Good+ copy. $2.95. Important photographic work with over 100 photos taking over half the book. Text by Greene, with photos from a variety of sources including some by Greene. |
| 184559 GREENE, Felix. VIETNAM! VIETNAM!: In Photographs and Text. Palo Alto: Fulton Publishing, 1966. 175 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Trade paperback, printed wraps. Photos. Select bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Cover edge wear. Name and price in felt-tip pen on front cover and front endpaper. Cover also has 4 tiny staple holes. Two newspaper clippings from 1966 taped to front endpaper. Internally clean and solid copy. $2.95. Important photographic work with over 100 photos taking over half the book. Text by Greene, with photos from a variety of sources including some by Greene. |
| 186782 GUILES, Fred Lawrence. JANE FONDA: The Actress in Her Time. Doubleday, 1982. xi+298 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. A little batch of minuscule spotting top near the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear bottom of the spine. Internally solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 038515920X $7.95. |
| 179086 HALL, Gus. TOWARD A PEACE TICKET IN 1968: Defeat the Forces of War and Racism. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 30 pages. Small stapled paperback. Very Good. $16.95. Communist Party position piece. |
| 179091 HALL, Gus. GUS HALL SPEAKS FOR A MEANINGFUL ALTERNATIVE. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $14.95. Hall's report to the June 10, 1967 Meeting of the National Committee of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Includes Vietnam, Middle East, Negro Freedom, Economic Welfare, 1968 Elections. |
| 180211 HALL, Gus. GUS HALL SPEAKS FOR A MEANINGFUL ALTERNATIVE. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight. $8.95. Hall's report to the June 10, 1967 Meeting of the National Committee of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Includes Vietnam, Middle East, Negro Freedom, Economic Welfare, 1968 Elections. |
| 185783 HALLOCK, Daniel William. HELL, HEALING AND RESISTANCE: Veterans Speak. Plough Publishing House, 1998. 427 pages. 1st printing / edition. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback, precedes the 1st hardcover edition. Appendix. Endnotes. Foreword by Thich Nhat Hanh. Publisher's letter to the recipient and a color xerox of the front cover laid in. Near Fine. Minuscule wear at the tips of the front cover. ISBN: 0874869595 $5.95. Veterans reveal the scars and pain - how war destroyed their lives, how they coped afterwards, their sense of being used, betrayed and marginalized. This proof does not include the photos or Philip Berrigan preface which were added later. |
| 185806 HALPERN, J.M. (Joel Martin). THE LAO ELITE: A Study of Tradition and Innovation. Rand Corporation, 1960. v+89 pages. Large stapled paperback. RM-2636-RC. Fine. $55. |
| 185807 HALPERN, J.M. (Joel Martin). THE ROLE OF THE CHINESE IN LAO SOCIETY. Rand Corporation, 1961. ii+38 pages. Revised edition of the 1st edition published in December 1960. Large stapled paperback. Bibliography. P-2161. Fine-. Light fading bottom edge, name on title page. $25. A consultant to the Rand Corp., Halpern was an anthropologist at UCLA who later wrote Government, Politics and Social Structure of Laos and numerous works on Eastern Europe. |
| 178711 HAMILTON, Michael P. (ed). THE VIETNAM WAR: Christian Perspectives. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1967. 140 pages. Hardcover. Very Good-. Stamp top, light corner bumps and small dent bottom cover edge, otherwise nice bright copy. No dustjacket. $5.95. Editor was the Canon of Washington Cathedral. 9 contributors, 4 American and 5 from elsewhere. Includes 2 addresses, one by Martin Luther King, Jr. and one by Eugene Carson Blake, General Secretary of the World Council of Churches. Scarce. |
| 184697 HARRIS, David. GOLIATH. NY: Sidereal Press, 1970. 134 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Introduction by Joan Baez. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Heavy dings top edge where the book was dropped. The red spine title lettering is quite faded. Book is tight and pages are bright and clean throughout. $9.95. Harris' account of his journey from Stanford University student body president to federal prison at Safford, Arizona. A founder of the Draft Resistance in the 1960s, he gave over 900 speeches advocating nonviolent resistance to the war, and spent 3 years in jail for refusing induction. Intro by Joan Baez, his wife at the time. |
| 178045 HARRIS, J.D. [John]. WAR REPORTER: Vietnam, Northern Ireland, Middle East, Cyprus, Africa. NY: Manor Books, 1979. 285 pages. Mass market paperback. Good. Spine slant, a reading copy. ISBN: 0532221796 $3.95. First-person account by a journalist who spent time covering Vietnam, among other places. 'For 15 years this foreign correspondent risked his life to bring the news of war to the American people.' Includes Vietnam. By the author of 'Junkie Priest', 'The Red Brigades', and 'The Red Pope'. Scarce. Apparently a paperback original. |
| 178712 HARRISON, James Pinckney. THE ENDLESS WAR: Fifty Years of Struggle in Vietnam. NY: Free Press, 1982. 372 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Maps, notes, bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0029140404 $11.95. Native resistance against successive waves of imperialists from a Vietnamese view point. |
| 178163 HASSELBLAD, Marva with Dorothy Brandon. LUCKY-LUCKY: A Nurse's Story of Life at a Hospital in Vietnam. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1967. 191 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Very Good+, an unread copy. $2.95. First-person account by a volunteer in Viet Nam in 1962, supervising hospital routine for the Vietnamese in Nhatrang under auspices of Mennonite Central Committee. |
| 178749 HASSLER, Alfred. SAIGON, U.S.A. NY: Richard W. Baron, 1970. 291 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, issued simultaneously with the hardcover. Index. Introduction by George McGovern. Light foxing outside page edges, otherwise nice clean Very Good copy. $5.95. Indictment of US policy in Vietnam by the head of the Fellowship of Reconciliation, an interdenominational peace group. |
| 178713 HAYDEN, Tom. LOVE OF POSSESSION IS A DISEASE WITH THEM. NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1972. 134 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, small piece missing DJ front panel, price clipped. ISBN: 0030013011 $9.95. Washington's cover-up of the genocide in Viet Nam and its roots in American history. Surprisingly uncommon book. |
| 178681 HAYES, Harold (ed). SMILING THROUGH THE APOCALYPSE: Esquire's History of the Sixties. NY: Crown, 1969. 590 pages. 1st Trade paperback edition, new edition with new introduction. Bookplate and short gift inscription inside cover, light corner wrinkle rear, Very Good+. ISBN: 0517565579 $6.95. The Viet Nam section drops Sack's 'When Demirgian Comes Marching Home Again (Hurrah? Hurrah?),' but retains Michael Herr's 'Hell Sucks,' and 'An American Atrocity' by Norman Poirer. Other articles by Mailer, Wolfe, Baldwin, Bellow, Vidal, Genet, Burroughs, Leary, Southern, Bogdanovich, Berriault, et al, on SDS, hippies, Soul, etc. |
| 180912 HEAPS, Leo. A BOY CALLED NAM: The True Story of How One Little Boy Came To Canada. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1984. 95 pages. 1st edition. Small Hardback. Foreword by Kenneth Bagnell. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Light rubbing corners of the cover. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0771597991 $10.95. Story of a 10-year old Vietnamese refugee. 'The exceptional courage and enthusiasm that enabled young Nam to survive the tragedies of his earlier life will move every reader'. |
| 181217 HENDRICKSON, Paul. THE LIVING AND THE DEAD: Robert McNamara and Five Lives of a Lost War. NY: Knopf, 1996. 427 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679427619 $4.95. |
| 182667 HENDRICKSON, Paul. THE LIVING AND THE DEAD: Robert McNamara and Five Lives of a Lost War. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1996. 425 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Source notes. Select bibliography. Index. Fine- but for small felt-tip reminder spot top, in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0679427619 $4.95. Passionate look at McNamara and his decisions and indecision on the Vietnam war, his support of the President and failure to the nation and himself when he knew things about Vietnam that would have saved thousands of lives. |
| 179687 HENDRY, James B. THE SMALL WORLD OF KHANH HAU. Chicago: Aldine, 1964. 312 pages. Hardback. Map, appendixes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Owner label front endpaper. Tiny hole in dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007DEWVI $3.95. 'A study of economic life and the prospects of development in a Vietnamese rural community'. |
| 187103 HERSH, Seymour. MY LAI 4: A Report on the Massacre and Its Aftermath. Random House, 1970. xii+210 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean. No names, marks or tears. A pristine, crisp copy, appears unread. $75. Based on interviews with nearly 50 members of Charlie company, Hersh reconstructs the massacre and how it happened. |
| 181594 HERZ, Alice [Shingo Shibata, ed.]. PHOENIX: Letters and Documents of Alice Herz; The Thought and Practice of a Modern-day Martyr. Amsterdam: B.R. Grunner, 1976. 216pp + plates. 1st English language printing / edition. Trade paperback, printed orange covers. Appendices. Includes prefaces by John Somerville to the Japanese edition and the American edition. Very Good+ but for cover soil rear. Interior pages clean and bright. ISBN: 9060320271 $75. Herz, an 82 year old pacifist, chose 'the flaming death of the Buddhists,' immolating herself on a Detroit street corner to protest Vietnam War in 1965. Part 3 of the book includes several pieces about Alice Herz by different authors. Appendices collect global reactions to her death, and songs and poetry. |
| 184852 HESS, Martha. THEN THE AMERICANS CAME: Voices From Vietnam. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1993. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos. Foreword by the Rev. William Sloane Coffin, Jr. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Penciled price erasure front endpaper, appears unread. ISBN: 0941423921 $9.95. Experiences of Vietnamese survivors of the war, based on several trips to Vietnam. |
| 185786 HICKEY, Gerald C. (Cannon). THE HIGHLAND PEOPLE OF SOUTH VIETNAM: Social and Economic Development. (Memorandum RM-5281/1 September 1967). Santa Monica: The Rand Corporation, 1967. 190 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback, printed gray covers. Color ethno-linguistic area map. Tables (one foldout). Bibliography. Near Fine. $150. Hickey was an anthropologist who authored a number of books and studies on South Viet Nam during the American invasion and occupation. |
| 179330 HIGGINS, Marguerite. OUR VIETNAM NIGHTMARE. NY: Harper & Row, 1965. 314 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket with a few thin scratches, price clipped. ISBN: B00005WJIJ $2.95. Analysis of the war by its first female combat reporter. Unfortunately, despite her earlier reputation for combat reporting, she proved an inept, if experienced reporter, like Richard Tregaskis (both of whom bought into the Defense Department line and cover-up). |
| 186326 HIMES, Andrew with Jan Bultmann and others. VOICES IN WARTIME ANTHOLOGY: A Collection of Narratives and Poems. Seattle: Whit Press, 2005. 235 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Appendix. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author . Fine. ISBN: 0972020535 $11.95. Based on interviews done for the film 'Voices in Wartime.' Features active-duty soldiers, veterans, torture victims, war correspondents, the families of the disappeared and the dead, poets, peace activists. |
| 185144 HO Chi Minh. THE PRISON DIARY OF HO CHI MINH. NY: Bantam, 1971. 103 pages. Paperback original, 1st US printing / edition. Translated by Aileen Palmer. Intro by Harrison Salisbury, Preface by Phan Nhuan. Near Fine-. Tight copy with light cover soil. ISBN: B0007C8G98 $9.95. Written between August 1942 and September 1943, when Ho Chi Minh was a prisoner in more than 18 South China jails. The diary consists of 115 verses - quatrains and Tang poems in the classical Chinese style. |
| 178992 HOOD, Robert E. 12 AT WAR: Great Photographers Under Fire. NY: Putnam, 1967. 159 pages. Profuse photos. Illustrated boards. Index. Light edge wear, Near Fine-. No jacket, as issued. ISBN: 0399606459 $15.95. Sketches of 12 photographers with examples of their work. Coverage of war photos from the Crimea to WWII. Includes Horst Faas in Viet Nam, plus Roger Fenton, Matthew Brady, Jimmy Hare, Andre Kertesz, Margaret Bourke-White, Edward Steichen, Mydans, David Douglas Duncan, Henri Cartier-Bresson, and Robert Capa. |
| 182553 HOOPES, Townsend. LIMITS OF INTERVENTION: An Inside Account of How the Johnson Policy of Escalation in Vietnam Was Reversed. NY: McKay, 1969. ix,245 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp front endpaper. DJ has light wear at the extremities. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006CZAPC $6.95. |
| 178158 HOPE, Bob. FIVE WOMEN I LOVE. Garden City: Doubleday, (1966). 255 pages. Printing not stated. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine-Near Fine-. Touch sunned along the jacket spine. $2.95. Hope's Viet Nam tours, Christmas cheer with Janis Paige, Anita Bryant, Kaye Stevens, Joey Heatherton and Carroll Baker. Life is just another TV show. |
| 180890 HOROWITZ, Irving Louis. THE STRUGGLE IS THE MESSAGE: The Organization and Ideology of the Anti-War Movement. Berkeley: The Glendessary Press, 1970. 175 pages. Trade paperback. References, Index. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $7.95. |
| 182786 HUDSON, Christopher. THE KILLING FIELDS. London: Pan Books, 1984. 249 pages. 1st UK Mass market printing / edition. Movie tie-in. Very Good+. ISBN: 0330285130 $4.95. Inspired by the true story of Sydney Schanberg and Dith Pran fictionalized to convey the atmosphere of the time, numerous incidents and fictitious characters have been introduced. The title refers to the horrendous slaughter set up by the American earlier invasion (aha! the domino theory!). |
| 181845 HURWITZ, Ken. MARCHING NOWHERE. NY: Norton, 1971. 216 pages. 1st Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight and clean. ISBN: 0393074757 $9.95. Informal firsthand account of organizing a march on Washington, the Moratorium, and other peace movement experiences. |
| 189320 HUYEN, N. Khac. VISION ACCOMPLISHED? The Enigma of Ho Chi Minh. NY: Macmillan, 1971. xviii+377pp. Hardcover. First Edition. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. $25. |
| 184253 INDOCHINA RESOURCE CENTER. VIET-NAM: What Kind of Peace? Documents and Analysis of the 1973 Paris Agreement on Viet-Nam. a Handbook. Washington: Indochina Resource Center, 1973. 50 pages. Large Trade paperback. Preface, introduction, appendices, illustrations. Very Good+. Light cover soil. Internally bright, tight and clean. No names, creases or markings. $25. Comprehensive handbook. |
| 182570 ISAACS, Arnold R. WITHOUT HONOR: Defeat in Vietnam and Cambodia. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1983. 559 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrations, photos, maps, bibliography, index. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has light corner wear. ISBN: 0801830605 $9.95. Personal account by the 'Baltimore Sun' war correspondent. The SE Asia war (1972-1975), including a chapter on the fall of Laos. |
| 185781 JAMES, Allen. STOP THE WAR. NY: Stanyan, 1970. 55 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Photos by Anthony Goldschmidt. Very Good in Very Good price clipped dustjacket. Book is tight and clean with long gift inscription. Jacket has light scuffing and a couple tiny edge tears. $2.5. Small picture book containing quotes about war and peace. Antiwar quotes touching on Viet Nam, Korea, Japan, Germany, and wars through the ages, from numerous luminaries such as Thomas Carlyle and John Foster Dulles; photographs throughout are of tombstones from a military cemetery. |
| 177805 JENNESS, Caroline. IMMEDIATE WITHDRAWAL VS. NEGOTIATIONS. Cambridge: Bring the Troops Home Now Newsletter, 1966. 14 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. A little cover discoloration at the edges, otherwise Very Good+. $7.95. Questions and answers on which way for the antiwar movement. Published January 1966. |
| 177282 JENNESS, Doug. WAR AND REVOLUTION IN VIETNAM. NY: Young Socialist Alliance, 1965. 22 pages. 1st edition. Stapled softcover. Photos. Touch faded along the spine, Very Good. $5.95. Jenness previously co-authored 'The War in Vietnam'. |
| 178455 JONES, Howard. THE COURSE OF AMERICAN DIPLOMACY: From the Revolution to the Present. Chicago: Dorsey, 1988. 718+[xxix] pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket which has small closed edge tear rear. ISBN: 0531097102 $23. |
| 184827 JORGENSON, Kregg P.J. BEAUCOUP DINKY DAU: Odd, Unusual, and Unique Stories of the Vietnam War. Maxwell James Publishing, 1994. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. One of 1,000 copies, numbered, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: B0006F5RC0 $17.95. Jorgenson, a Seattle-based author is a former editor of the Elliot Bay Literary Review. His numerous books include 'Acceptable Losses,' a memoir of a LRRP team member who volunteered to serve on a Blue Team in the Air Cavalry which aided units about to be overrun by NVA units. |
| 191811 JOSEPH, Paul. CRACKS IN THE EMPIRE: State Politics in the Vietnam War. Boston: South End Press, 1981. 362p. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Clean & solid, no spine creases. ISBN: 023106635X $5.95. Contends US policy makers wanted to stop the advance of socialist forces in the world arena, hence the Vietnam intervention. |
| 180934 JUST, Ward. MILITARY MEN. Knopf, 1970. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Name front endpaper. Jacket has small tear front, spine moderately sunned, price clipped. ISBN: 0394436172 $1.95. Personal accounts by numerous individuals from a wide range of views in the Army, when the Vietnam War had turned the military into an 'embattled' institution. Just was a correspondent in Vietnam and his book on Vietnam, 'To What End', appeared in 1968. Portions of this book appeared in 'The Atlantic Monthly'. |
| 178135 KANE, Rod. VETERAN'S DAY: A Viet Nam Memoir. NY: Orion, 1990. 314 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0517569051 $4.95. Gripping memoir of a Vietnam vet, in Vietnam and his return to America. Kane joined at 18 and served with the 1st Cavalry Division, Airborne. |
| 179127 KAPLAN, Morton, et al. VIETNAM SETTLEMENT: Why 1973, Not 1969?. Washington: American Enterprise Institute for Policy Research (1973). 208 pages. Hardback. A volume in the 'Rational Debate' series. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with wear at the extremities. $7.95. Kaplan, Abram Chayes, G. Warren Nutter, Paul Warnke, John Roche and Clayton Fritchey in a panel discussion moderated by Robert Goralski. |
| 178806 KENDRICK, Alexander. THE WOUND WITHIN: America in the Vietnam Years, 1945-1974. Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. 432 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Very Good 9/2007 REDUCED FROM . Jacket lightly tanned with a few tiny tears head of spine, price clipped. ISBN: 0316488410 $4.95. |
| 177588 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE FONDA. London: Granada, (1982). 367 pages. 1st UK edition. Small trade paperback. Photos. List of films. Small bump one corner, Near Fine. $3.95. Kiernan's second biography of Fonda. Surveys her movies, with a chapter of her opposition to the Vietnam War. |
| 177733 KIERNAN, Thomas. JANE: An Intimate Biography of Jane Fonda. NY: Putnam, 1973. 358 pages. 1st edition. Small hardback. Chapter titles on contents page crossed out, apparently as the chapters were read. Very Good- in bright Very Good- dustjacket with tiny tears head of spine. ISBN: 0399112073 $11.95. This book was written just post-Vietnam and carries tales of the 'infamous' political role she played there. |
| 186544 KLARE, Michael T. WAR WITHOUT END: American Planning for the Next Vietnams. Vintage Books, 1972. 464 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition. Appendixes, research guide and bibliography, index. Foreword by Gabriel Kolko. Very Good+. Faint spine reading creases, thin crease top rear cover corner. ISBN: 0394717643 $4.5. Heavily documented and researched study, drawing on government and military documents - of academic mercenaries developing new counter-insurgency methods, development of sophisticated electronic battlefields for a more manageable system of death and destruction, intervention mobility, military funded research bodies and planned future commitments in Asia. Klare was a staff member of the North American Congress on Latin America (NACLA). |
| 178800 KLINKOWITZ, Jerome and John Somer (eds.) WRITING UNDER FIRE: Stories of the Vietnam War. NY: Delta, 1978. 274 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Bibliography. Edited and introduced by Klinkowitz and Somer. Very Good. Light cover edge wear and light wrinkles. ISBN: 044059345X $7.95. An outstanding collection: short stories, non-fiction and critical pieces by Johanna Kaplan, Don Porsh,, William Eastlake, Victor Kolpakoff, Clarence Major, Michael Herr, Asa Baber, Michael Rossman, James B. Hall and others. 'Newman 540, Pratt'. |
| 177239 KNOEBL, Kuno. VICTOR CHARLIE: The Face of War in Vietnam. NY: Praeger, 1967. 304 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Abe Farbstein. Introduction by Bernard Fall. Very Good+ copy but for small felt-tip spot front endpaper, a label of the San Franciscan Hotel pasted front cover advising the book is for the reading pleasure of its guests. No dustjacket. ISBN: B0006BQRHI $4.95. Personal account by an Austrian able to travel freely to both sides, writing early and in-depth about Viet Cong life and battles. Considered an uncommon book , listing for 50-75 dollars before the days of the Internet. |
| 186560 KOLKO, Gabriel. ANATOMY OF A WAR: Vietnam, the United States, & the Modern Historical Experience. New Press, 1997. xiv+674 pages. Trade paperback. Map, notes, chronology, glossary, index. Fine. As new, unread. ISBN: 1565842189 $6.95. Dramatic and graphic portrayal of US decision-making and the forces which fueled the Vietnam War by an important critic. |
| 191836 KOLKO, Gabriel. ANATOMY OF A WAR: Vietnam, the United States, & the Modern Historical Experience. NY: Pantheon, 1985. 628p. 1st printing/edition. Map, notes, chronology, glossary, index. Very Good. No dustjacket. Exdellent reading copy, pages clean & bright throughout. ISBN: 0394538749 $8.5. Dramatic & graphic portrayal of U.S. decision-making & the forces which fueled the Vietnam War. |
| 190270 KOWET, Don. A MATTER OF HONOR. NY: Macmillan, 1984. 317p. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 'Not for resale' stamped on title page & top. Unread. ISBN: 0025666002 $3.95. A reporter's account of the controversy over the CBS documentary accusing Westmoreland of conspiring to suppress information about the numerical strength of the opposition & the 120,000,000 (mmmmmmm, that's a lot of 0s!) that resulted. |
| 178807 KRASLOW, David and Stuart H. Loory. THE SECRET SEARCH FOR PEACE IN VIETNAM. NY: Random House, 1968. 247 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine, lightly worn Very Good dustjacket has short closed tear. $4.95. 'The untold story, in dramatic detail, of the behind-the-scenes maneuvers to negotiate an end to the war in Vietnam'. |
| 187060 LACOUTURE, Jean. HO CHI MINH: A Political Biography. Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1968. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Peter Wiles. Near Fine- in Good dustjacket. 9 pages have felt-tip underling (4 pages in chapter 12, 5 pages in the last chapter). Jacket is bright but with wear at the corners and along top front edge, lamination peeling. Solid and square. Excellent reading copy. $5.95. By a French journalist who went to Indochina in 1945 and became intimate with the factions and individuals involved in the wars. |
| 185788 LAFONT, Pierre Bernard. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DU LAOS. Volume L. Paris: Ecole Francaise d'Extreme Orient, 1964. 269 pages. Large Trade paperback. Bibliographies. Appendice. Addendum. Indexes. Near Fine. Internally bright tight and clean with tiny bookstore label front endpaper. Covers a little dark along the spine and edges. $50. Text in French only. |
| 177437 LAMB, Helen B. THE TRAGEDY OF VIETNAM: Where Do We Go From Here? NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1964. 49 pages. 1st printing. Stapled Paperback. Basic pamphlets #17. Bottom spine bumped, owner label rear cover, Very Good. $3.95. Early ephemeral piece against growing US involvement in Vietnam. |
| 177573 LAMB, Helen B. THE TRAGEDY OF VIETNAM: Where Do We Go From Here? NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1964. 49 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled Paperback. Basic pamphlets #17. Light cover wear, Near Fine. $4.95. Early pamphlet against growing US involvement in Vietnam. |
| 177575 LAMB, Helen B. THE TRAGEDY OF VIETNAM: Where Do We Go From Here? NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1965. 49 pages. 5th printing. Small stapled paperback. 'Basic pamphlets #17'. Very Good+. $5.95. Early pamphlet against growing US involvement in Vietnam. |
| 186932 LAMB, Helen B. THE TRAGEDY OF VIETNAM: Where Do We Go From Here?. NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1965. 49 pages. 6th printing. Small stapled wraps. 'Basic pamphlets #17'. Near Fine. Small AFSC stamp inside cover. $5.95. Early pamphlet against growing US involvement in Vietnam. |
| 176998 LAMONT, Corliss and Helen. VIETNAM: Corliss Lamont vs. Ambassador Lodge. NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1967. 29 pages. Small stapled paperback. Basic Pamphlets #18. Cover lightly rubbed, otherwise close to Fine. ISBN: B0007ELQ5M $6.95. Scarce. |
| 177572 LAMONT, Corliss. VIETNAM: Corliss Lamont vs. Ambassador Lodge. NY: Basic Pamphlets, 1967. 29 pages. Small stapled Paperback. Basic Pamphlets #18. Cover lightly rubbed, otherwise close to Fine. Scarce. $7.95. |
| 184869 LANE, Mark. CONVERSATIONS WITH AMERICANS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 247 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Good+ dustjacket. Light damp stain along top rear edge. Jacket has wear at the corners and some tiny edge chipping. ISBN: 0671207687 $4.95. Interviews with 32 vets about atrocities and massacres they witnessed or participated in, as well as how they were trained to torture their prisoners. |
| 177700 LANE, Thomas A. AMERICA ON TRIAL: The War for Vietnam. New Rochelle: Arlington House (1971). 297 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Foreword by Gen. A.C. Wedemeyer. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small light stain top, otherwise bright and tight. $1.5. Another in the rightwing blame-saying books, we been 'betrayed'. |
| 182890 LANE, Thomas A. VIETNAM: Observations on American Policies. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1967. 20 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Light browning at the cover edges. ISBN: B0007GRPVY $30. Right-wing attacks on American military policy, reprinting a number of his newspaper columns from 1966-67. Former president of Americans for Constitutional Action, he opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose socialism or welfare to Big Business or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). |
| 182892 LANE, Thomas A. STATEMENT TO JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE ORGANIZATION OF CONGRESS. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1965. 11 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. 4 sentences ink underlined. Light browning at the cover edges. $30. Lane was president of the right-wing Americans for Constitutional Action. They opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose Corporate socialism or welfare or the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). Rare. |
| 182893 LANE, Thomas A. THE RISE OF TYRANNY IN THE UNITED STATES. Washington: Americans for Constitutional Action, 1966. 8 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. 5 sentences pages have ink underlining. Light browning at the cover edges. $30. Lane was president of the right-wing Americans for Constitutional Action. Opposed government ownership of land, funding higher education, income tax, inheritance tax, and most government regulatory offices. They did not appear to oppose Corporate socialism or welfare to the national security police state / military establishment (squandering over half the government budget). Rare. |
| 185787 LANGER, P.F. (Paul Fritz ) and J.J. (Joseph Jermiah) Zasloff. REVOLUTION IN LAOS: The North Vietnamese and the Pathet Lao. Rand Corporation, 1969. xix+233 pages. Large Trade paperback. Maps. Appendix. Fine- but for a few light touches of cover soil. Internally bright tight and clean, no names or marks. Page edges lightly age-tanned. $25. Analysis of the role of Vietnamese Communists in the Lao Communist (Pathet Lao) insurgency. See the Pathet Lao (PL) revolutionary movement owing its existence and much of its success to the guidance and support of the Viet Minh movement. Attempts to predict future PL activities vis-a-vis the Vietnam war. Prepared for the Advanced Research Projects Agency, contract no. DAHC15-67-C-0142. |
| 180639 LANGER, Paul F. THE PATHET LAO: A 'Liberation' Party. No place (Santa Monica?): RAND Corporation, 1968. 6 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Stapled Trade paperback, blue wraps. Very Good+, cover with light edge discoloring from age. Name on first page. $16.95. Extremely scarce. |
| 185809 LANGER, Paul F. LAOS: Search for Peace in the Midst of War. Rand Corporation, 1967. 16 pages. Large stapled paperback. P-3748. Fine- but for light fading along the spine. $25. Prepared for publication in the Asian Survey. |
| 185808 LANGER, Paul F. and Joseph Zasloff. THE NORTH VIETNAMESE MILITARY ADVISOR IN LAOS: A First Hand Account. Rand Corporation, 1968. ix+40 pages. Large stapled paperback. Maps. Appendix. RM-5688-ARPA. Fine- but for light fading along the spine. $45. Prepared for the Advanced Research Projects Agency, contract no. DAHC15-67-C-0142. |
| 179317 LE Duan. THE VIETNAMESE REVOLUTION: Fundamental Problems and Essential Tasks. NY: International Publishers, 1971. 151 pages. 1st US edition. Trade paperback. Nice tight Very Good+. ISBN: 0717803317 $4.95. Report presented on by Le Duan on the 40th anniversary of the establishment of the Indochinese Communist Party. Reprint of a book first published in Hanoi by the Foreign Language Publishing House. By the First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Vietnam Workers Party. |
| 178984 LEDERER, William J. OUR OWN WORST ENEMY. NY: Norton, 1968. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint foxing and some discoloring (cheap paper) outer page edges, otherwise Very Good in dustjacket with single short tear and couple tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0393053571 $7.95. First-hand report on America's self-inflicted defeats overseas - notably Viet Nam. |
| 179166 LESLIE, Jacques. THE MARK: A War Correspondent's Memoir of Vietnam and Cambodia. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995. 305 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps, illustrated, glossary, index. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 156858024X $4.95. Author's biographical account of his years in Vietnam. Leslie was a young LA Times reporter and the first US reporter to cross the front lines to report from the point of view of the Viet Cong. Began covering the war in 1972 and covered the fall of Phnom Phenh in 1975. |
| 179165 LEWIS, Jack. GUNS AND GUERRILLAS. North Hollywood: Challenge, 1966. 155 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Pages lightly tanned from age, otherwise Very Good+. $17. 'The truth about our boys in Vietnam...' Scarce. |
| 182279 LIFTON, Robert Jay (ed.). AMERICA AND THE ASIAN REVOLUTIONS. no place: Transaction Books, 1970. 177 pages. Trade paperback. Intro by Lifton. Very Good. Cover wear, but internally clean and bright. $6.95. Collects five essays from 'Trans-action' magazine on Vietnam, Thailand and China. Includes Lifton, Polner, Lipset, Alvin Gouldner and Irving Louis Horowitz. |
| 178985 LIFTON, Robert. HOME FROM THE WAR: Vietnam Veterans, Neither Victims Nor Executioners. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1973. 478 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine in what would be a Near Fine dustjacket but for wrinkling rear panel. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0671215450 $5.95. Classic sympathetic study of alienation in Viet Nam vets, of conflict and anguish with a country which sent them away but did not want them back. |
| 180401 LINEDECKER, Clifford w/Michael and Maureen Ryan. KERRY: Agent Orange and an American Family. NY: Dell, 1983. 240 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. Fine- but for short crease on front cover. Appears unread, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0440145163 $1.5. Account of a little girl born with birth defects because of her father's exposure to Agent Orange in Viet Nam and resulting effects on her family. |
| 181541 LIPPARD, Lucy R. A DIFFERENT WAR: Vietnam in Art. Seattle: Comet Press, 1990. 131 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Illustrated with full color. Near FIne. ISBN: 0941104435 $12.95. |
| 178225 LOMAX, Louis E. THAILAND: The War That Is, The War That Will Be. NY: Random House, 1967. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map, appendices. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with two tiny tears, price clipped. $6.95. 'A first-hand report of another Vietnam in the making'. By the African-American sociologist and author of 'The Negro Revolt' and other books and host of a TV program in LA. |
| 179975 LOMAX, Louis E. THAILAND: The War That Is, The War That Will Be. NY: Random House, 1967. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map, appendices. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Owners odd mark front endpaper, short DJ tear bottom front corner. $2.95. 'A first-hand report of another Vietnam in the making'. Disturbing account of American military and political involvement in Thailand, based largely on interviews with the Thai people. By the African-American sociologist and author of 'The Negro Revolt' and other books and host of a TV program in LA. |
| 185818 LOPES, Sal (Michael Norman, intro.). THE WALL: Images and Offerings from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial. Collins, 1987. Not paginated. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with beautiful imagery and photography. Intro by Michael Norman. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny ding front cover. ISBN: 0002179741 $11.95. Photo history. About 60 full-page color glossy photos, numerous excerpts from poems, soldier's letters, etc., commemorating the fifth anniversary. |
| 178714 LOWRY, Timothy. AND BRAVE MEN, TOO. NY: Crown, 1985. 246 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very slight spine slant, otherwise Very Good+ in lightly used Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 051755707X $4.95. Personal stories of men awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor. Collected by a vet who served two tours in Viet Nam. |
| 179514 LYND, Alice. WE WON'T GO: Personal Accounts Of War Objectors. Boston: Beacon, 1968. 331 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Appendices. Sources. Name front endpaper, Very Good+. $7.95. More than 30 accounts, including David Mitchell, Gene Keyes, 'The Fort Hood Three,' Muhammad Ali, Junebug Boykin, David Gearey, David Nesmith, Martin Jezer, Captain Dale E. Noyd. Lynd was a draft counselor and staff member of Central Committee for Conscientious Objectors. |
| 179889 LYND, Staughton and Thomas Hayden. THE OTHER SIDE. New American Library, 1966. 204 pages. 1st Signet Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Signet #Q3194. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover, minuscule bump top corner, an apparently unread copy. $2.95. Account of a trip by two radical authors to North Viet Nam in 1965 plus their criticism of U.S. |
| 179318 LYON, Peter. WAR AND PEACE IN SOUTH-EAST ASIA. NY: Oxford, 1969. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0192850318 $2.95. All aspects of SE Asia, touching on Viet Nam. Covers the 'years between the end of the Japanese hegemony and the present day... to show which...are the main forces that have made for international co-operation, for international order, for peace; and the forces which have made for international conflict and disorder, for war.' |
| 182801 MAHLER, Michael D. RINGED IN STEEL: Armored Calvary, Vietnam 1967-68. NY: Jove, 1987. 242 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition. A volume in the 'Jove War Books' series. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0515090743 $2.95. Major Mahler's personal account, firefight by firefight. |
| 183164 MAILER, Norman, Paul Krassner, et al. WE ACCUSE. Berkeley: Diablo, 1965. 160 pages. Stated 1st printing / edition. Paperback original (PBO). Very Good. Cover has some light minor spotting, text pages are clean and bright, no markings or creasing. $14.95. 'A powerful statement of the new political anger in America, as revealed in the speeches given at the 36-hour 'Vietnam Day' protest in Berkeley, California.' Early antiwar statements at the 36-hour 'Vietnam Day' educational protest (the largest ever in the history of the US) at UC Berkeley which attracted, at peak moments, 12,000 people; reads like a who-is-who: Paul Krassner, Mario Savio, Robert Parris, Isaac Deutcher, Felix Greene, Spock, Bertrand Russell, I.F. Stone, Norman Thomas, Dick Gregory, Paul Potter, Staughton Lynd, Dave Dellinger, Draper, etc. Scarce early piece. |
| 179242 MANION, Gina O'Brien. MAMA WENT TO WAR. Sheperdsville: Victor Publishing, 1966. 81 pages. 2nd printing. Paperback original. Photos. Sketches by Marilyn Manion Thies. Cover shows some aging, otherwise clean and tight Very Good+ copy. $9.95. Early autobiographical account by a woman who visited her Army son in Viet Nam, Chiang Kai-Shek and other Rightwing Worthies of the Free World. |
| 179613 MARSHALL, John Douglas. RECONCILIATION ROAD: A Family Odyssey of War and Honor. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1993. xiii, 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 081560274X $4.95. Memoir of the grandson of famous author S.L.A. Marshall and the painful family trauma of the Vietnam War and young Marshall's status as conscientious objector and the charges regarding the grandfather's military record. Washington Gov's Writers Award. |
| 181390 MARSHALL, John Douglas. RECONCILIATION ROAD: A Family Odyssey of War and Honor. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1993. xiii, 296 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 081560274X $9.95. Memoir of the grandson of famous author S.L.A. Marshall and the painful family traum a of the Vietnam War and young Marshall's status as conscientious objector and the charges regarding the grandfather's military record. Washington Gov's Writers Award. |
| 187691 MARSHALL, John Douglas. RECONCILIATION ROAD: A Family Odyssey of War & Honor. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1993. 296pp. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 081560274X $8.95. When your grandfather is the most noted military historian (S.L.A. Marshall) & a brigadier general & you are a new Army lieutenant who takes a stand against a war, family relationships shatter. |
| 178767 MARSHALL, S.L.A. WEST TO CAMBODIA AND THE FIELDS OF BAMBOO. NY: Nelson Doubleday, nd. 373 pages. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Maps. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. $6.95. Two action histories from the Vietnam War, detailed with sketches and maps. West to Cambodia tells of the badly planned operations on the Vietnam-Cambodian border, where US troops were trapped and picked apart by the North Vietnamese. Fields of Bamboo is an account of three Army operations near Highway One and at Dong Tre between June and October 1966. |
| 185614 MARTIN, Ron. TO BE FREE. Pocket Books, 1987. 221 pages. 1st Mass Market printing / edition. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean. Thin light spine reading crease. No names or marks. ISBN: 0671646109 $1.95. |
| 179473 McCARTHY, Eugene J. THE YEAR OF THE PEOPLE. Doubleday, 1969. 319 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. DJ illustrated by Ben Shahn. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Very bright cover, but the book shows age, binding glue showing some browning along the gutters of the pastedown sheets. Jacket tanning at the extremities, small edge tear. ISBN: 0999183591 $1.95. By the 'anti-Vietnam War' Senator and 'populist 'presidential candidate who scared the beejeesus out of Johnson and company. An opportunist, his strong showings in primaries convinced other opportunists like Robert Kennedy to get with it. Recounts his campaign. McCarthy disappeared after failing to get nominated. |
| 179582 McCARTHY, Mary. HANOI. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. 134 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback original in the US. Very Good. Tight copy. Light darkening to the cover and outer page edges. ISBN: 0151384509 $3.95. Second in her books about and against the Vietnam War. Commendable critic of the US in Vietnam (like Chomsky and I.F. Stone), where the idiots who are supposed to govern wasted lives and money to prevent the Vietnamese commies from taking over the US, or Asia, or Europe, or.... winning all the domino games. |
| 179583 McCARTHY, Mary. HANOI. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. 138 pages. 1st British edition (& only hardback edition) of this book. Light wear to dustjacket which has small ugly tear rear panel; small touch of ink on foredge. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0297177001 $11.95. Personal account of her visit to North Vietnam and the emotions, impressions, etc, while there. Commendable critic of US Foreign Policy amok (as usual). Scarce in this hardback edition. The US edition was done only in trade paperback. |
| 185733 McCLURE, John L. SOLDIER WITHOUT FORTUNE. Dell, 1987. 251 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback original (PBO). Very Good+. Bright tight copy but wood smoke has darkened the top (no odor). Two light thin spine reading creases. ISBN: 0440181240 $2.5. Rightwing mercenary account of his experiences in Nicaragua. Surprisingly scarce account by a Vietnam veteran who joined with the US/CIA-sponsored rightwing Nicaraguan Contras. |
| 179890 McDANIEL, Dorothy. AFTER THE HERO'S WELCOME: A POW Wife's Story of the Battle Against a New Enemy. Chicago: Bonus Books, 1991. 239 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Name stamp inside cover and front endpaper, with dustjacket spine faintly sun struck. ISBN: 092938752X $4.95. Her story, from the capture of her husband, Red McDaniel, reunion and the continuing war with the bureaucracy over missing POWs in Vietnam. |
| 182775 McGARVEY, Patrick J. C.I.A.: The Myth and The Madness. NY: Saturday Review Press, 1972. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Spine lettering on cover a little dull, jacket has two tiny edge tears. Bright and clean all-around. ISBN: 0841501912 $9.95. By a former agent. 'CIA is plagued by the same problems that beset all large organizations: bureaucratic headaches, a deluge of paperwork, and a gap between policy making and reality... Focusing on the Pueblo disaster, the Gulf of Tonkin incident, and the Tet Offensive in 1968, McGarvey shows how the various intelligence agencies duplicate each other's efforts, often competing against each other'. |
| 186179 McGARVEY, Patrick. VISIONS OF VICTORY: Selected Vietnamese Communist Military Writings, 1964-1968. Stanford: Hoover Institute, 1969. 276 pages. Wraps. Very Good. Top is soiled and stained. Internally bright and clean. $8.95. Twelve important original documents translated and reproduced, preceded by the author's analytical introductions. He was a research staff member for the US Vietnam Mission to Paris when the book was written. Covers the 'effectiveness of American search-and-destroy missions and pacification programs, defense of North Vietnam against aerial bombardment and the anticipated invasion by US Ground forces, the military and political 'contradictions' besetting the US, and the successes and failures of the Tet Offensive'. |
| 178207 McGINNIS, Joe. HEROES. NY: Viking, 1976. 176 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine- but for light spot of soil bottom, in Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with vertical crease front flap. ISBN: 0670369055 $4.95. Where all da heroes go? Previous ages had them. The author talks with George McGovern, Edward Kennedy, Daniel Berrigan, Gene McCarthy, John Glenn and the most decorated hero of the Vietnam War, Joe Hooper. |
| 180405 McMULLEN, James P. CRY OF THE PANTHER: Quest of a Species. Englewood: Pineapple Press, 1984. 391 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, but for light minor damp stain front cover of the book. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0910923094 $5.95. Personal account of a Vietnam vet returning to the Florida Everglades to track the endangered Florida panther, eventually leaving his war nightmares behind as he works to prevent the extinction of the cat. Unique. |
| 179783 McQUAID, Kim. THE ANXIOUS YEARS. NY: Basic Books, 1989. 350 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Minuscule stain top, otherwise Fine in Fine- dustjacket with faint spine fading. ISBN: 0465003893 $5.95. Unsentimental history that confronts the institutional failures, political evasions, and constitutional crises of America's 'time of troubles'. Links Tet, Chicago, and Watergate as landmarks of a single military, social, and political disaster. |
| 179256 MECKLIN, John. MISSION IN TORMENT: An Intimate Account of the U.S. Role in Vietnam. Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. 318 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, price clipped. $9.95. Excellent personal account by a newsman who went to Vietnam as Public Affairs officer for the US Information Agency. Attempts 'to penetrate the fog that has obscured the Vietnam crisis'. |
| 177789 MENASHE, Louis and Ronald Radosh (eds.). TEACH-INS: U.S.A.: Reports, Opinions, Documents. NY: Praeger, 1967. 349 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Owners odd mark front endpaper, binding cracked in middle of the book and a bit tender there, otherwise Very Good. A decent serviceable reading copy of a book that seems to be difficult to find in Very Good or better condition. $3.95. Radosh's first book. |
| 177568 MENZEL, Paul (ed.). MORAL ARGUMENT AND THE WAR IN VIETNAM: A Collection of Essays. Nashville: Aurora (1971). 281 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $5.95. Includes articles by Dick M Nixon, Noam Chomsky, Jean-Paul Sartre, Paul Ramsey, Henry Kissinger, Mary McCarthy, Theodore Draper, Jean Lacouture, David Schoenbrun, Carl Oglesby, Alfred Hassler, among many others. |
| 182545 MERKLIN, Lewis, Jr. THEY CHOSE HONOR: The Problem of Conscience in Custody. NY: Harper and Row, 1974. 325 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Presentation copy, Signed by the Author and dated the year of publication. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light scattered foxing outside page edges. Jacket lightly scuffed with a few edge tears. ISBN: 0060129395 $9.95. Psychiatrist writes about his work at Lompoc with Vietnam War resisters who chose prison over escape to Canada. |
| 179037 MILLER, Carolyn Paine. CAPTURED!. Chappaqua: Christian Herald, 1977. 288 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Name front endpaper. Fine in lightly edge worn dustjacket. ISBN: 0915684179 $4.95. Personal account of missionary family captured by Viet Cong before the fall of Saigon. |
| 182214 MILLIS, Walter. WAR AND REVOLUTION TODAY, With Special Reference to Vietnam, Followed by a Discussion. Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1965. 11 pages. Large stapled paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: B0007DL7PC $13.95. One of a series of occasional papers on peace and related matters pertinent to a free society. |
| 185180 MITFORD, Jessica. THE TRIAL OF DR. SPOCK: The Reverend William Sloane Coffin, Jr., Michael Ferber, Mitchell Goodman, and Marcus Raskin. NY: Knopf, 1969. xii+272 pages. 1st & 2nd printing (before publication) of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine. Dustjacket Very Good+ but for small tear and wrinkle bottom front edge. $4.95. |
| 177599 MONROE, Malcolm. THE MEANS IS THE END IN VIETNAM. White Plains: Murlagan Press, 1968. 124 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good but for stamp front endpaper, small bump to spine. ISBN: B0006BT4UA $8.95. A view from the private sector, written by a conservative Republican lawyer, businessman, and churchman opposed to the war. A polemic on the political and legal ramifications of the war. Scarce. |
| 182300 MONROE, Malcolm. THE MEANS IS THE END IN VIETNAM. White Plains: Murlagan Press, 1968. 124 pages. 1st edition, Trade paperback original. Near Fine-. 'Review copy' stamped on front endpaper, an unread copy with light edge darkening around the edges and spine. ISBN: B0006BT4UA $14.95. A view from the private sector, a polemical work on the political and legal ramifications of the war. Monroe was a conservative Republican, lawyer, businessman, and churchman opposed to the war. Scarce book. |
| 182541 MORRIS, Charles. A TIME OF PASSION: America 1960-1980. NY: Harper and Row, 1984. 270 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical Notes and Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. DJ clean and bright but with two small tears top front and long wrinkle. Price clipped. ISBN: 0060390239 $14.95. Turbulent and dramatic 20-year period, politics at the edge of morality; revolts and revolutions, the Vietnam War, people and ideas in vivid and often personal terms. |
| 185130 MORRIS, Jim. WAR STORY. Boulder: Sycamore Islands Books, 1979. 342 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Would be Fine but light scattered foxing top and fore-edge, in Near Fine dustjacket with short closed tear top front edge. ISBN: 0873641477 $13.95. Well-written memoir of combat by a Green Beret who spent three tours in Vietnam, had strong rapport with mountain people he worked with, and won lots of medals. Later became a correspondent for 'Soldier of Fortune'. |
| 187593 MORRIS, Marjorie, & Don Sauers. AND/OR: Antonyms for Our Age. NY: Harper & Row, 1967. 95 pp. 1st edition trade PB. Very Good. Edge worn, price-blocked, small water stain, previous owner inscription on front endpaper. $7.95. A collection of b&w photos illustrating extreme contrasts in 60s life in U.S. & Vietnam. |
| 179036 MORRIS, Roger. HAIG: The General's Progress. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1982. 450 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Remainder stamp bottom, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0872237532 $1. Kissinger's confidante, Nixon's vicar, pretender to the throne, Vietnam vet and Nato commander; a man of many talents and hats. |
| 177142 MUNK, Michael. THE NEW LEFT: What It Is ... Where It's Going ... What Makes it Move. NY: National Guardian, n.d. [1965]. 22 pages. Stapled softcover, oblong. Photos. 'A National Guardian Pamphlet'. Near Fine. ISBN: B0007FTYG4 $13.95. Sweeping review of the emergent New Left, the groups and the issues, with numerous photos of protesters of the Vietnam War and other issues on college campuses across the country. |
| 181295 MUNSON, Glenn (ed.). LETTERS FROM VIETNAM. NY: Paralax/Pocket, 1966. 127 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Very Good-. Small sticker covering hole punch in the front cover (common with this book); the number 15 in ink on cover, moderate foxing on the outside edges of the pages. ISBN: B000CSRKO4 $9.95. 'The American soldier writes about what this war is really like.' No hardcover was ever issued. Photos by UPI, PIP, World Wide and Kyoichi Sawada. |
| 183515 MUTUAL SECURITY AGENCY. DATELINE ... SAIGON: Our Quiet War in Indochina. Washington: Mutual Security Agency, n.d. (1951?). 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $90. Early Vietnam War American propaganda pamphlet. 'Alongside France, America fights the quiet war...,' the good ol' early days when a mere 53 American irregulars were saving SE Asia from the empty promises of Communism. Rare. |
| 185727 National Vietnam Veterans Art Museum. (Eve Sinaiko, ed.). VIETNAM: Reflexes and Reflections. Harry N. Abrams, 1998. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardback. Map. 307 illustrations, including 123 plates in full color. Glossary. Select Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Sondra Varco, essays by Anthony F. Janson and Sinaiko, photos by Michael Tropea. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny faint stain bottom. Bright, tight and clean. No names, remainder marks or creases. Appears unread. ISBN: 0810939452 $14.95. Nearly 200 works in a wide range of mediums. Begun as a collective in 1981, the museum gathers, preserves, and exhibits art in of veterans - including nurses and doctors, a former POW, and Vietnamese soldiers and guerrillas. |
| 183242 Neo Lao Haksat. TWELVE [12] YEARS OF AMERICAN [U.S.] IMPERIALIST INTERVENTION AND AGGRESSION IN LAOS. Laos: Neo Lao Haksat Publications, 1966. 128 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback, pale green and blue printed wraps. Colored folding map. Near Fine. Light rubbing of cover corners; Outer edges of pages lightly age-tanned. Clean and bright throughout, no creasing or markings, appears unread. $43. The cover title varies slightly from the half-title and title page, using the numeral 12 and U.S. initials instead of American. Published, as the book reminds us, on the 4th anniversary of the signing of the 1962 Geneva agreement on Laos...(unheeded, of course, by a country still noted for its aversion and violations to agreements signed in Geneva). |
| 182277 NEWMAN, John M. JFK AND VIETNAM: Deception, Intrigue, and the Struggle for Power. NY: Warner, 1992. 506 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Glossary. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine- but for small light foredge stain, in Very Good+ dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 185128 NGUYEN, Ngoc Ngan with E.E. Richey. THE WILL OF HEAVEN: A Story of One Vietnamese and the End of His World. Dutton, 1981. 341 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Would be Fine but for light scattered foxing top and less so on the fore-edge. Dustjacket is Near Fine, the spine is very slightly sunned. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0525030611 $65. Nguyen fled Vietnam for Malaysia in 1979, ending up in Canada. "[A] story of courage and heartbreak and the lunacy of war." -David Schoenberg. |
| 179670 NOBILE, Philip. INTELLECTUAL SKYWRITING: Literary Politics and the New York Review of Books. NY: Charterhouse, 1974. 312 pages. Hardback. Light soiling outside page edges, otherwise Near Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0883270137 $9.95. 'An illuminating and ironic chronicle of American cultural life...' Account of the embattled intelligentsia and their polarized convictions, including the Vietnam War. |
| 181516 NOELL, Reuben and Nancy. SAIGON FOR A SONG: The True Story of a Vietnam Gig to Remember. Phoenix: UCS Press, 1987. 260 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 0943247020 $10.95. Memoir of a husband-wife entertainment team who performed over 250 times in Vietnam during the war. |
| 179672 NOVAK, Marian Faye. LONELY GIRLS WITH BURNING EYES: A Wife Recalls Her Husband's Journey Home From Vietnam. Boston: Little, Brown, 1991. 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0316613231 $2.5. Personal account of the experiences and emotions of one who must serve invisibly at home. High praise by Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Bernard Edelman. |
| 182040 O'CONNOR, John J. A CHAPLAIN LOOKS AT VIETNAM. Cleveland: World, 1968. 256 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Foreword by Senator Everett Dirksen. Very Good+ but for felt-tip remainder lines top and bottom, in Very Good Dustjacket. Small closed jacket tear rear, light scuffing and edge wear. ISBN: B0006BVUFC $7.95. By a Navy chaplain who served with the Marines in Vietnam. He supported the US presence in Vietnam and criticized the 'irresponsible' dissent which questions/undermines presidential policy. Includes material based on his personal experiences in Vietnam. Light at the end of the tunnel we are sure. |
| 184000 OTT, David Ewing. VIETNAM STUDIES: Field Artillery, 1954-1973. Washington: Department of the Army, 1975. 253 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Maps. Photos. Index. Very Good+. Clean tight copy with tiny stain near top of the spine. ISBN: B000J40ZUC $23. Some of the more important activities - with attendant problems, shortcomings, and achievements - of the U.S. Army Field Artillery in Vietnam. |
| 182450 PAGE, Tim. TEN YEARS AFTER: Vietnam Today. NY: Knopf, 1987. 128 pages. 1st edition, Large trade paperback. 103 color photos. Introduction by William Shawcross. Very Good. Solid clean copy. ISBN: 0394756541 $7.95. Famed war-photographer, Tim Page, revisits Vietnam. Kaleidoscopic picture of a remarkable land of extremes and great gentleness, everywhere there are signs of the 5 billion dollars of war detritus. and everywhere, too, what Page calls 'the animated money-go-round - bartering, corrupting, trading to live well, or just to survive'. |
| 180007 PALMER, Laura. SHRAPNEL IN THE HEART: Letters and Remembrances from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial. NY: Random House, 1987. 243 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, faint spine fading. ISBN: 0394560272 $2.95. |
| 181341 PATTERSON, Charles J. and G. Lee Tippin. THE HEROES WHO FELL FROM GRACE. NY: Dell, 1987. 283 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market paperback. Photos. Appendix. Addendum. Glossary. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0440136024 $1. Chronicles events surrounding three separate military operations to free American POWs captured during the American attack on South Vietnamese, Laotians, Cambodians, etc. in SE Asia, and the lack of support by the CIA and DIA in the Nixon, Carter and Reagan administrations. |
| 176876 PEARSON, Willard. VIETNAM STUDIES: War in the Northern Provinces 1966-68. Washington: Deptartment of Army, 1975. 115 pages. Paperback. Photos, maps, charts. Very Good. Shipping label affixed rear cover. $7.95. |
| 185823 PECK, Jim and Jim Sanford (eds.). BULLETIN OF CONCERNED ASIAN SCHOLARS. Volume 2, Number 3. April-July 1970. San Francisco: Bay Area Institute, 1970. 113 pages. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. Bright and clean with light spine fading. $18. |
| 185824 PECK, Jim and Mark Selden (eds.). BULLETIN OF CONCERNED ASIAN SCHOLARS. February 1971. Special Issue: Vietnam Center at SIU. San Francisco: Jim Peck, 1971. 96 pages. Large stapled magazine. Photos. Near Fine. Bright and clean. $25. Case study on how AID is taking over Vietnamese studies in the US. Eqbal Ahmad, Gabriel Kolko, Douglas Dowd, David Marr, Ngo Vinh Long, and others. Special issue for Feb. 1971 but with December 1970 printed on the cover. |
| 177497 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 8, Nos. 1 and 2. Jan-April, 1974. Cambridge: Radical America, 1974. 192 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Light damp effects bottom edge of pages. Decent Very Good- reading copy. $9.95. Consists of 'Organizing for Revolution in Vietnam' by David Hunt, for which the whole double issue was given over for this detailed description and analysis of a Mekong Delta province. Includes first-person accounts from Vietnamese villagers. |
| 178481 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 60. November 25, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 73 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes 'Fraternal Parties Condemn Aggression in Vietnam', with speeches by Castro, Kadar, Le Duan and Gomulka. |
| 178482 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 63. January 14, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 69 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes 'Aid to Vietnam: China and the Soviet Union'. |
| 178483 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 64. January 28, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 80 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 178484 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 65. February 18, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 58 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes article, 'Wanted: United Action Against U.S. War on Vietnam'. |
| 178485 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 66. February 25, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $11.95. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Includes speech by Pham Van Dong on the occasion of a visit by a Soviet delegation. |
| 178486 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 81/82. October 14, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, small stray ink mark, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Statements of Communist parties on the 11th Plenum of the CC, CP of China. |
| 178487 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 81/82. October 14, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. Statements of Communist parties on the 11th Plenum of the CC, CP of China. |
| 178488 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 84. November 24, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 50 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 178489 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 85. December 9, 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 54 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers. |
| 178895 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF SOUTHEAST ASIAN HISTORY. Vol. 7 No. 2. September, 1966. Singapore: University of Singapore, 1966. 156 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $28. Issued twice yearly. Includes article by Hideo Murakami, 'Viet Nam' and the Question of Chinese Aggression. Scarce. |
| 178896 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF SOUTHEAST ASIAN HISTORY. Vol. 8 No. 1. March, 1967. Singapore: University of Singapore, 1967. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $28. Issued twice yearly. Includes 'The Party System in North Vietnam' by Marjorie Weiner Normand and 'Patterns of Political Behavior in South Vietnam' by Charles A. Joiner. Scarce. |
| 178897 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF ASIAN STUDIES. Volume XXXV, Number 3. May 1976. Ann Arbor: Association for Asian Studies, 1976. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $5.95. Includes 'The 1920s Women's Rights Debates in Vietnam' by David Marr. |
| 179031 PERIODICAL. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 6 Number 3 Spring 1968. Detroit : New University Thought, 1968. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $13.95. Includes three pieces related to the Vietnam War: Phillip Deviller (Are the Military Credible?), Patrick Gallo (Understanding the Vietnam War, a bibliography) and Allan Madian (Vietnam and the American Voter). |
| 179453 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 58. October 27, 1965. Toronto: Progress Books, 1965. 68 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $6. 'Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers'. |
| 179454 PERIODICAL. INFORMATION BULLETIN 70 / 71. May 12 , 1966. Toronto: Progress Books, 1966. 119 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front, light browning at cover edges, Very Good. $7. 'Issued by World Marxist Review Publishers'. Double issue. |
| 179560 PERIODICAL. NEW UNIVERSITY THOUGHT. Volume 2 Number 2 Winter 1962. Detroit : New University Thought, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $11.95. |
| 180314 PERIODICAL. RADICAL AMERICA, Vol. 8, Nos. 1 and 2. Jan-April, 1974. Cambridge: Radical America, 1974. 192 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Tight copy. $14.95. Consists of 'Organizing for Revolution in Vietnam' by David Hunt, for which the whole double issue was given over for this detailed description and analysis of a Mekong Delta province. Includes first-person accounts from Vietnamese villagers. Includes a chronology. |
| 177283 PERIODICAL. [Ralph White]. THE JOURNAL OF SOCIAL ISSUES. Vol. 22, No. 3. Misperceptions in Vietnam and Other Wars. July 1966. Ann Arbor: SPSSI, 1966. 164 pages. Trade paperback. References. Very Good. $6.95. This issue is given over wholly to a social psychologist's article, 'Misperceptions in Vietnam and Other Wars'. Basis for his later book, 'Nobody Wanted War'. |
| 181841 PERIODICAL. APTHEKER, Herbert (ed.) [Ho Chi Minh]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLI, No. 6, June, 1962. NY: Political Affairs, 1962. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. CP statement, 'Hands off Southeast Asia!', Aptheker, Sidney Finkelstein, et al. Ho Chi Minh on 'Socialist Man'. |
| 178664 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Three Issue Three (Vol. 3). May-June 1966. Dr. Spock says 'The Johnson Administration is Acting Like...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Spock cover piece, 'A Psychiatric View of the Cold War', with some reference to the Vietnam War in these regards. Guest illustrator Louis LoMonaco. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178666 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Three Issue Five (Vol. 3, 5). September-October 1966. A Professor of Opthamology say, 'Everybody who puts on Contact Lenses will Experience Eye Damage...'. NY: Fact Publishing, 1966. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Cover piece by Betty Joan Taylor. Felix Greene article, 'The View From North Vietnam'. Guest illustrator Sergio Aragones. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 178667 PERIODICAL. BOROSON, Warren (ed.). FACT: Volume Four Issue One (Vol. 4, 1). January-February 1967. Vietnam: A Way Out. NY: Fact Publishing, 1967. 64 pages. Oversize trade paperback, illustrated wraps. Illustrated. Very Good+. $11.95. Cover piece by Arnold Toynbee. Guest illustrator Gerry Gersten. Bimonthly magazine, 'An antidote to the timidity and corruption of the American Press'. A worthy, if lost, cause. |
| 181381 PERIODICAL. CERULLO, Margaret, et al (eds.). RADICAL AMERICA, Volume 22, No.1, January-February 1988. Back To Vietnam: Refighting The War On Film. Somerville: Radical America, 1988. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. $6.95. 'Looking Back at the Sixties, Part II' includes John Demeter's '(It's) Good Mourning Vietnam'. |
| 182182 PERIODICAL. GANNETT, Betty (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLX, No. 6, June, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Cambodia: Nixon's New Aggression by the editors. |
| 184281 PERIODICAL. GARRETT, Wilbur E. (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 176, No. 5 (November, 1989). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1989. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. Lacks the Pacific Rim double map supplement. $4.95. Cover Story: 'Vietnam, Hard Road to Peace' (with separate articles on Hanoi, Hue, and Saigon by Peter T. White, Tran Van Dinh, with photos by David Alan Harvey). Also, 'Finding the Bismarck'; 'In a Japanese Garden'; 'The Efe: Archers of the Rain Forest'. |
| 184266 PERIODICAL. GEISMAR, Maxwell and John Howard Griffin, (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Volume 4, Number 12. April 1966. San Francisco: Ramparts, 1966. 58 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated, many in color. Cover art by Paul Davis. Near Fine-. No names, markings or labels. $18.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover art and title for the essay 'MSU: The University on the Make,' an expose of Michigan State's role in Vietnam as a front for the CIA, by one-time participant Stanley Sheinbaum. |
| 177276 PERIODICAL. GIBBONS, Reginald and Susan Hahn (eds.) [Bruce Weigl, Stephen Berg]. TRIQUARTERLY 96. Spring/Summer 1996. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1996. 254 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. $4.95. Three poems by Dannie Abse. Story contributions by Angela Jackson, Leon Rooke, Maria Flook, John Bensko, Martha Stephens, et al. Special section featuring 20 American poets: includes five poems by Bruce Weigl (including Vietnam War-related: My Early Training; Hymn of My Republic; Hanoi, Christmas 1992); Adrian C. Louis; Carol Frost; Jared Carter; Stephen Berg. Photos by Alan Cohen. Mixed-media collages by Alexis Smith. |
| 186916 PERIODICAL. Greg Nobles, et al (eds.). [Richard Slotkin, Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky]. RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW 44. April 1989. NY: MARHO, 1989. 216 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0163-6545. Very Good. Clean and tight, spine is lightly sunned and has a thin reading crease. $9.95. Symposium on Teaching the Sixties, Richard Slotkin on 'Gunfighters and Green Berets,' interview with Gore Vidal, Noam Chomsky and Carolyn Eisenberg on Historical Inquiry and the Nuclear Arms Race. |
| 184278 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 131, No. 2 (February, 1967). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1967. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Includes supplemental CIA map (28x24-inches). Near Fine. Cover has faint trivial crease and half the Vietnam title pen-inked in. Wall map close to Fine, appears unused. $16.95. Cover Story: 'Behind the Headlines in Viet Nam' by Peter T. White. Includes supplemental CIA map, laid in to accompany the 4-page article 'New Geographic Wall Map Spotlights Strife-torn Viet Nam and Its Neighbors.' [Cambodia, Laos, Thailand.] Also, 'Alaska's Mighty Rivers of Ice'; 'The Bahamas: More of Sea Than of Land'; 'Japan's 'Sky People,' The Vanishing Ainu'. |
| 184279 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 126, No. 3 (September, 1964). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1964. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. $7.95. Cover Story: 'Ambassadors of Good Will the Peace Corps' by Sargent Shriver, et al, with reports from six countries. Also, 'History Revealed in Ancient Glass,' 'Chesapeake Country,' and 'Slow Train Through Viet Nam's War' by Howard Sochurek. |
| 177272 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; Abbie Hoffman, Angela Davis]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 9, No. 7. February 1971. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1971. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Near Fine. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Contains Vietnam: How Nixon Plans to Win the War; Angela Davis: A Prison Interview and a Letter From Marcuse; 'Medium Chile': Cinema Verite Inside the the Third World; America on $0 a Day by Abbie Hoffman; The New Math: The Day They Bombed Wisconsin. |
| 187401 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; Allen Ginsberg, Anais Nin, Bo Diddley]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 9, No. 10. May 1971. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1971. 60 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Good+. Address label removal scar bottom front corner, neat ink underlining to two articles. $6.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'Marshal Ky: The Biggest Pusher in the world?'. Includes Allen Ginsberg's poem 'Anti-War Games', Anais Nin on women, an interview, Michael Lydon on Bo Diddley. |
| 187404 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; Emma Goldman, Margaret Drabble, Doris Lessing]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 8. February 1972. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1972. 65 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for cover has a tiny chip bottom rear corner. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'The China Scholars and US Intelligence'. Includes a short piece on Emma Goldman and her deportation in 1919, Margaret Drabble on Doris Lessing. |
| 177273 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; John Lennon]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 9, No. 9. April 1971. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1971. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Ink underlining in article on Chile. Mailing label residue. Otherwise Very Good+. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Contains People's Peace Treaty (Sign the Treaty with the Vietnamese); I Wanna Hold Your Head: John Lennon After the Fall; Chilean Revolution; Salmon Fishing in America; Cable TV by Frank Browning; Oil and Revolution in the Persian Gulf by Fred Halliday; Civil War in Cairo, Il. |
| 187400 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; John Lennon]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 1. July 1971. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1971. 52 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for address label bottom front corner. $19.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'Lennon: Interview with the Radical Beatle'; also an article on Vietnam Vets. |
| 187394 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; Tom Hayden]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 9, No. 1. July 1970. Ramparts Magazine, 1970. 60 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for light name stamp front cover. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Contains Tom Hayden on the Chicago Consiracy Trial. |
| 187395 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts; Tom Hayden]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. 97 issues: 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1965-1975. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Condition varies, primarily Very Good, a few with covers detached or separated. $1000. 97 issues: 1965 (7 issues), 1966 (9), 1967 (6), 1968 (11), 1969 (8), 1970 (12), 1971 (11), 1972 (10), 1973 (9), 1974 (11), 1975 (3). |
| 177274 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 11, No. 2. August 1972. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1972. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Very Good+. $19.95. The Vietnamese Offensive, Tom Hayden Reports. David Horowitz on Nixon's Vietnam Strategy. Dick Lupoff on Chuck Berry and The Rolling Stones. |
| 177275 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 5. November 1971. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1971. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Mailing label residue. Very Good. $14.95. Carl Oglesby, plus Hollywood's New Wave. Allen Young, Out of the Closet, A Gay Manifesto. Nixonomics. Disney's War Against the wilderness. Banning Garrett on The Strange Economics of the Vietnam War. Jack Scott on sports. |
| 187396 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 6. December 1971. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1971. 69 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for cover has a thin split below the bottom staple. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'Henry Kissinger: The First Proconsul of the American Empire'. |
| 187397 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 4. October 1971. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1971. 73 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+ but for address label bottom front corner. $14.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'Opening the Door to China'. Contributors include Carl Oglesby, Michael Lydon, David Horowitz, Alexander Cockburn. |
| 187398 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 3. September 1971. Noahs Ark / Ramparts Magazine, 1971. 66 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Illustrated. Would be Very Good but cover is separated along the spine, address label bottom front corner. Internally intact, no markings. $9.95. Political/counterculture magazine of the 60s-early 70s. Cover story: 'The Politics of Rape: an Inquiry'. |
| 187468 PERIODICAL. HOROWITZ, David, et al (eds.) [Ramparts]. RAMPARTS [Magazine]. Vol. 10, No. 7. January 1972. Berkeley: Noah's Ark, 1972. Stapled softcover. Illustrated, many in color. Fair. Rear cover is missing. Internally clean and unmarked, with front cover laid in loosely. $4.95. |
| 182423 PERIODICAL. HUBERMAN, Leo and Paul M. Sweezy (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. December 1968. NY: Monthly Review, 1968. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good-. Large dampstain top of pages, not affecting text. $3.95. |
| 181192 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11. (9 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1975-1977. A run of 9 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good. $35. Articles cover the Vietnam War (issue #3), Indochina, Portugal, Spain, Cambodia, Leftism, Communist parties, Poland, Hungary '56, Feminism, China, Terrorism, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 181193 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #13, 14, 15, 16. (4 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1977-1978. A run of 9 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good. $16.95. Articles cover Vietnam (issue #16), Cambodia, Fascism/anti-fascism, Russia, Peru, Terrorism, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 183760 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34. (13 issues). London: International Communist Current, Jan/Feb 1979- Dec 1980/Jan 1981. A run of 13 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $50. Articles cover class war, Indochina, Russia, Spain, Iran/Iraq war, Turkey, Leftism, Communist parties, Poland, South Africa, El Salvador, Korea, Feminism, Vietnam, Southeast Asia, France, terrorism, labor unions, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 177507 PERIODICAL. Kerry, Tom (ed.). INTERNATIONAL SOCIALIST REVIEW. Anti-War GIs Speak. Vol 30 No. 4 [Whole No. 193]. July-August 1969. NY: International Socialist Review, 1969. 80 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $7.95. Fred Halstead interviews Fort Jackson GIs United Against the War. |
| 177859 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Stephen Spender (eds.). ENCOUNTER. November 1965. Vol. XXV No. 5. London: Encounter, 1965. 96 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $5.95. Goronwy Rees, 'Churchill Reconsidered.' P.J. Honey, 'Viet Nam Argument.' Robert Craft, 'Huxley and Stravinsky.' J. Bronowski, Edmund Leach, Herbert Read, Kenneth Allsop. |
| 182183 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Herbert Aptheker]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 5, July, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $10. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Coal: The Industry and the Union by Anton Krchmarek. US Imperialism and Latin America by Daniel Mson. The Nixon Administration: Liars Incarnate [11p, much regards Vietnam War] by Herbert Aptheker. |
| 182184 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.) [Herbert Aptheker]. POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis. Vol. XLIX, No. 10, October, 1970. NY: Political Affairs, 1970. 65 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $5. Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party USA. Laos: Nixon Doctrine Testing Ground by John Pittman. The Politics of History by Herbert Aptheker. |
| 177064 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XLIV, No. 4. April 1965. NY: Political Affairs, 1965. 65 pages. Stapled softcover. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. Editorial comment on Selma. 'Vietnam, Life or Death?' by Herbert Aptheker, Gus Hall on 'The Mandate: Selma and Vietnam,' and J.M. Budish on the 'Credit Crisis'. |
| 177065 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XLIV, No. 8. August 1965. NY: Political Affairs, 1965. 64 pages. Stapled softcover. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $5.95. Articles by Gus Hall, Henri Alleg, Richard Loring, Herbert Aptheker, Nan Sheppard. |
| 177099 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XLIV, No. 5. May 1965. NY: Political Affairs, 1965. 65 pages. Stapled softcover. Name stamp front cover. Very Good. $9. Editorial comment on Vietnam. Herbert Aptheker, Gus Hall, Tim Buck, George Wheeler Shaw and Lumer on The Government, Monopoly Capitalism and the Economy; 'Pacem in Terris Convocation,' by Arnold Johnson. |
| 177100 PERIODICAL. LUMER, Hyman (ed.). POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Theoretical Journal of the Communist Party, U.S.A. Vol. XLIV, No. 11. November 1965. NY: Political Affairs, 1965. 65 pages. Stapled softcover. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. $9. Herbert Aptheker, 'The Watts Ghetto Uprising'; Maurice Dobb, 'Economic Changes in Socialist Countries'; Articles by Vincent Ignatius, Erik Bert. Editorial comment, 'Robert Thompson - A Hero of the Working Class'. |
| 183482 PERIODICAL. MILLS, Alden (editor). ARETE: Forum For Thought. May / June 1989, Volume 1, Issue 6. San Diego: Arete, 1989. 96 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. ISSN 1041-0414. Very Good-. Bright and clean but with light damp buckle affecting the bottom fourth of much the magazine, thin damp effect along the edge of others. $16. Includes new poetry by Robert Creeley, Dana Plank's 'A War Story' (Vietnam War), profile of Erica Jong, music reviews of Willie Dixon, Elvis Costello, Michelle Shocked, feature 'Reflecciones Latinas,' and much more. |
| 184893 PERIODICAL. MUELLER, Melinda, Barbara Wilson, Guila Howard, Sue Davidson, et al. BACKBONE 3. Essays, Interviews and Photographs by Northwest Women. Seattle: Seal Press, 1981. 89 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0931188105 $9.95. Includes an interview with Duongporn Dunning, focusing on Asian women refugees in Washington State following the end of the Vietnam War. |
| 184519 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles and George White (eds.) [Noam Chomsky, Carlos Fuentes, Marge Piercy, Paul Buhle]. TRIQUARTERLY 23 / 24. Literature in Revolution (Special Double Issue). Winter / Spring 1972. Northwestern University, 1972. 640 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine-. Nice tight copy, no names, markings or creases. Appears unread. $11.95. 'Literature in Revolution.' Includes Carlos Fuentes, Carl Oglesby, Conor Cruise O'Brien, Raymond Williams, John Seelye, Paul Buhle, Truman Nelson, Sol Yurick, Todd Gitlin, and the anarchists Noam Chomsky, Marge Piercy, Dick Lourie, among many others. |
| 180788 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles and George White (eds.). [Noam Chomsky, Carlos Fuentes, Marge Piercy, Paul Buhle]. TRIQUARTERLY 23 / 24. Winter/Spring 1972. Literature in Revolution (Special Issue). Evanston: Northwestern University, 1972. 640 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Very Good+. $9.95. Includes Noam Chomsky, Carlos Fuentes, Marge Piercy, Dick Lourie, Carl Oglesby, Conor Cruise O'Brien, Raymond Williams, John Seelye, Paul Buhle, et al. |
| 180552 PERIODICAL. O.S.P.A.A.A.L. TRICONTINENTAL 73. April 1972. Habana (Havana): Organization of Solidarity of the Peoples of Africa, Asia & Latin America, 1972. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Year VII, April 1972. Very Good+. $17. English language edition. Articles on Columbia, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, the US, the Congo, and Uruguay. Very scarce. |
| 183662 PERIODICAL. OLSEN, Richard and Csaba Polony (eds.). LEFT CURVE: Art and Revolution No. 3. Winter-Spring 1975. SF: Left Curve, 1975. 84 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. Light cover soil here and there. Stamp inside cover, name label front endpaper. Small crease bottom front corner. $10.95. Includes Margaret Randall's 'Conversations with Three Vietnamese Women Writers'. |
| 183820 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 2. Spring 1979. NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1979. 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Near Fine. $5. Includes short article 'Vietnam: A little Pepper to Go with the Salt,' by E. Mett, critical of both Vietnam and the invading China governments, both characterized as neither socialist nor communist, as nationalist and capitalist, determined to mobilize their populations to fight and die for national capital. |
| 183824 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 1, 2, 3. Winter 1978/79, Spring and Summer 1979. (3 issues). NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1978-79. Run of 3 issues, each about 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good. Page 11 and 18 of No. 1 are misprinted, each having another page (re)printed over them in error. $15. Photo copies of the two misprinted pages are laid in. Includes pieces by E. Mett, David Ross, Yuri Bumczik, Don Mills, S. Zevi, among others. |
| 183825 PERIODICAL. Revolutionary Struggle Tendency. REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLE 1, 2, 3, 4. Winter 1978/79, Spring, Summer, Autumn 1979. (4 issues). NY: Revolutionary Struggle Tendency, 1978-79. Run of 4 issues, each about 29 pages. Stapled paperback magazine. Very Good+. $30. Includes pieces by E. Mett, David Ross, Yuri Bumczik, Don Mills, S. Zevi, among others. |
| 178672 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol. 27 No. 3. March, 1959. NY: NWR Publications, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $7. Communist magazine. Cover article is 'Khrushchev's Report to the 21st Congress'. Includes 'North Vietnam Today' by Edgar P. Young. |
| 178674 PERIODICAL. SMITH, Jessica, (ed.). NEW WORLD REVIEW. Vol. 27 No. 7. July, 1959. NY: NWR Publications, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $7. Communist magazine. Cover article is 'Khrushchev's Speech to Soviet Writers'. Includes 'The Real Issue in Laos' by Edgar P. Young. |
| 182261 PERIODICAL. SPILLMAN, Rob (ed.). TIN HOUSE. Volume 5 Number 1. Fall 2003. Portland: McCormack Communications, 2003. 217 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. ISSN: 1541-521X. Near Fine. Small corner crease top rear corner. $3.95. Includes 'Sex and Death in Graham Greene's Vietnam' by Katie Roiphe (pp46-59). |
| 180434 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Kathleen Gough]. MONTHLY REVIEW. An Independent Socialist Magazine. January 1978. NY: Monthly Review, 1978. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. $1.95. Articles on North Viet Nam by Kathleen Gough and Alec Gordon. |
| 182072 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [Tran Van Dinh]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 27, Number 5 October 1975. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1975. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $6.95. 'Tradition and Revolution in Vietnam' reviewed by Tran Van Dinh [11 pages with notes]. |
| 182080 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 30, Number 10 March 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5.95. Includes Vietnam War-related article: 'The Exiles' Role in War Resistance,' by Jack Calhoun. |
| 182081 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 30, Number 11 April 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $4.95. Includes Vietnam War-related article: 'The Exiles' Role in War Resistance,' by Jack Calhoun. |
| 185857 PERIODICAL. Vietnam Council on Foreign Relations. VIETNAM MAGAZINE. Vol. III, No. 3, 1970. Saigon: The Vietnam Council on Foreign Relations, 1970. 28 pages. Large stapled magazine. Illustrated. Very Good+. $9.95. |
| 184277 PERIODICAL. VOSBURGH, Frederick (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 133, No. 4 (April, 1968). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1968. Trade paperback. Profuse photos. Near Fine. Bottom corner of cover and first few pages of ads have a faint trivial crease. $6.95. Cover Story: 'Viet Nam's Montagnards' by Howard Sochurek. Also, 'Nature's Year in Pleasant Valley' by Paul A. Zahl, 'Robert V. Fleming 1890-1967' by Melville Bell Grosvenor, 'The Netherlands: Nation at War With The Sea' by Alan Villiers and Adam Woolfitt, 'Dory on the Banks' by James H, Pickerell, and 'Hubbard Medal Awarded to Juan T. Trippe'. |
| 184280 PERIODICAL. VOSBURGH, Frederick (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 134, No. 6 (December, 1968). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1968. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. Lacks the supplemental wall map of Southeast Asia. $4.95. Cover Story: 'The Mekong: River of Terror and Hope' by Peter T. White and W.E. Garrett. Also: 'Williamsburg: City for All Seasons,' 'Snow Festival in Japan's Far North,' 'Reunited Jerusalem Faces its Problems,' and 'Dragon Lizards of Komodo' (TV tie-in on 'Reptiles and Amphibians'). |
| 177753 PERLO, Victor and Kumar Goshal. BITTER END IN S.E. ASIA. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1964. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Intro by Carl Marzani. Very Good. $3.95. Early criticism of US policy failures in SE Asia. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure. |
| 177754 PERLO, Victor and Kumar Goshal. BITTER END IN S.E. ASIA. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1964. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Intro by Carl Marzani. Minor stain front cover, tight Very Good+. $11.95. Early criticism of US policy failures in SE Asia by an important Communist Party figure. Perlo was one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 184354 PERLO, Victor and Kumar Goshal. BITTER END IN S.E. ASIA. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1964. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Intro by Carl Marzani. Very Good+. Solid copy with tiny closed tear top front cover, a couple trivial droplet stains rear cover. No names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: B000NUPVIS $11.95. Early criticism of US policy failures in SE Asia by an important Communist Party figure. Perlo was one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 177442 PERLO, Victor. THE VIETNAM PROFITEERS. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Small ink note inside the cover ('Those whom the gods would destroy they first make mad.') otherwise Fine. ISBN: B0007F5BTS $11.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. He saw the war an extension of American capitalist interest. No surprise there. |
| 182355 PERLO, Victor. THE VIETNAM PROFITEERS. NY: New Outlook, 1966. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine-. Owners odd mark inside cover. ISBN: B0007F5BTS $9.95. Perlo was an important Communist Party figure, one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. He saw the war an extension of American capitalist interest. No surprise there. |
| 178186 PETERSEN, Peter B. AGAINST THE TIDE: An Argument in Favor of the American Soldier. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1974. 287 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Tables, charts, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0870002708 $4.95. 'Objectively examines the American soldier from every angle and under every condition - in training and combat, off and on duty, as subordinate and as leader, as individual and as part of a group. In these pages, American soldiers answer questions that reveal their true feelings about country, superiors, buddies, enemies and killing.' From a rightwing publishing house, by a Lieutenant Colonel who commanded two combat units in Vietnam; an attempt to counteract the anti-militarism of the time. |
| 179916 PFEFFER, Richard M. NO MORE VIETNAMS? The War and the Future of American Foreign Policy. NY: Harper & Row, (1968). 299 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, name blocked with felt-tip pen front endpaper, price clipped. $6.95. Collection published for the Adlai Stevenson Institute of International Affairs. Contributors include Ahmad, Draper, Ellsberg, Fairbank, Fitzgerald, Kahin, Kissinger, and Yarmolinksy, among others. |
| 177392 PIEHLER, G. Kurt. REMEMBERING WAR THE AMERICAN WAY. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995. 233 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1560984619 $5.95. How Americans honor those who have died in their wars. And there have been an awful lot of them, most instigated by the US, for a supposedly peace-loving nation. |
| 178247 PIERCE, Bob with Nguyen Van Duc and Larry Ward. BIG DAY AT DA ME. Waco: Word Books, (1968). 72 pages. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated pictorial boards. Photos. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped, name stamp inside cover, front endpaper. Label residue inside rear cover. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. $3.95. Pierce was head of the Christian relief agency World Vision. He and the World Vision staff document their trip to Viet Nam in 1968. |
| 178318 PIERCE, Bob with Nguyen Van Duc and Larry Ward. BIG DAY AT DA ME. Waco: Word Books, 1968. 72 pages. Oversize Hardback. Illustrated pictorial boards. Photos. Moderate corner wear, bit tattered foot of spine, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0007FIN8E $2.95. Pierce was head of the Christian relief agency World Vision. He and the World Vision staff document their trip to Vietnam in 1968. |
| 185129 PODHORETZ, Norman. WHY WE WERE IN VIETNAM. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 240 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes, index. Fine but faint fore-edge smudge, in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0671445782 $10.95. Usual liberal Cold War take on the Vietnam conflict, seeing US involvement as reckless, but morally and politically idealist in saving Vietnam from communist totalitarianism as opposed to all the US/CIA puppet regimes. Well, not quite in these words... 'Poddy', as Gore Vidal lovingly refers to him, never saw an American war he would not support. |
| 179210 POLNER, Murray (ed.). WHEN CAN I COME HOME? A Debate On Amnesty for Exiles, Anti-War Prisoners and Others. Garden City: Anchor/Doubleday, 1972. 267 pages. Paperback original. Ex-library copy, library number taped to spine, tape reinforced inside at cover folds and two inch tear front cover at the fold. Otherwise clean and tight. Very decent reading copy. ISBN: 0385051190 $4.95. Thoughtful book on sticky issues, with pieces by Gaylin, Lifton, Reston, Jr., Rusher, Steinfels, Swomley, et al. Scarce. |
| 183263 POLNER, Murray and Jim O'Grady. DISARMED AND DANGEROUS: The Radical Lives and Times of Daniel and Philip Berrigan. NY: Basic Books, 1997. 434 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine is slightly slanted. ISBN: 046503084X $3.95. |
| 177532 POMERANTZ, Charlotte and Howard Kaplan (eds.). THE UNSPEAKABLE WAR. NY: Labor Committee for Peace in Vietnam, n.d. [1966]. Not paginated, [32] pages. Stapled softcover. Photos. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 183163 POMERANTZ, Charlotte and Howard Kaplan (eds.). THE UNSPEAKABLE WAR: Dead End of a Colonial War 1940-1966. NY: Labor Committee for Peace in Vietnam, n.d. [1966]. Not paginated, [32] pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Browning along the spine. $11.95. News photos and articles telling of the horror and wrong-headedness of the Vietnam war. |
| 184254 POTTER, Bob. VIETNAM: Whose Victory?. London: Solidarity, 1973. 36 pages. 1st edition. Oversize stapled paperback. Appendix. Illustrated. 'Solidarity Pamphlet 43'. Very Good+. Corners bumped. Clean, bright and tight, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 090068819X $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective. |
| 184255 POTTER, Bob. VIETNAM: Whose Victory?. London: Solidarity, 1973. 36 pages. 1st edition. Oversize stapled paperback. Appendix. Illustrated. 'Solidarity Pamphlet 43'. Very Good+. top corner bumped and small cover stain. Clean, bright and tight, no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 090068819X $14.95. Libertarian Marxist perspective. |
| 184240 PROJECT AIR WAR and THE INDOCHINA RESOURCE CENTER. AIR WAR: The Third Indochina War: A Handbook. Washington: Indochina Resource Center, 1972. 50 pages + photos. Large stapled paperback. Extensive bibliography. Very Good. Cover edges sunned. $14.95. Comprehensive study of U.S. bombing in Vietnam and Laos. Includes stories and drawings by Lao and Vietnamese children, of life under the murderous bombs. |
| 177281 PROJECT RETURN - VETS. MISSING IN AMERICA: The Hidden Minority of Vietnam Veterans. Portland: Project Return-VETS, 1978. 27 pages. Stapled paperback. Includes Reading List. Fine. $11.95. 'One thing you can't hide, Is when you're crippled inside.' - John Lennon. |
| 180370 PRUDEN, Wesley, Jr. VIETNAM: THE WAR; A Report in Depth on Southeast Asia. Silver Spring: The National Observer, (1965). 157 pages. 1st edition. Paperback original. Very Good. $11.95. An early report from a publishing company owned by Dow Jones, an attempt to provide background to the growing conflict, mixed with Pruden's photographs (along with others) and some of his experiences in South Vietnam. Scarce. |
| 180013 PUSEY, Merlo J. THE WAY WE GO TO WAR. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. 202 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has long closed tear. In protective mylar. ISBN: B0006BYYVE $5.95. Examines presidential commitment to war without Congressional sanction, including Johnson in Vietnam. |
| 184357 RADER, Dotson. I AIN'T MARCHIN' ANYMORE. NY: Paperback Library, 1969. 160 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback printing / edition. Very Good. Light edge wear, spine reading crease. Bright tight copy. $3.95. Book title is from Phil Ochs's signature song. 'An Honest Account of Life Among the Disaffected Young--Their Violence, Politics and Sex'. Rader was billed by Time magazine as 'The Eldridge Cleaver of the white New Left'. |
| 177140 RADICAL EDUCATION PROJECT. COPS ARE HIRED TO ENFORCE THE LAWS. Detroit: Radical Education Project, n.d. [ca. 1965]. Not paginated [5] pages. Stapled softcover. Profusely illustrated. Very Good+. Owners odd mark front cover. $17.95. Small illustrated anti-cop pamphlet, published by the Detroit Radical Education Project and printed by movement labor at Peoples Press in San Francisco. Includes two pages anti-Vietnam War, comparing the role of cops in America to US soldiers in Vietnam, serving the rich and powerful, repressing the poor and powerless. 'The people who want freedom are all on one side of the barricades. The cops of the world are on the other.' Scarce. |
| 179682 RADVANYI, Janos. DELUSION AND REALITY: Gambits, Hoaxes and Diplomatic One-Upmanship in Vietnam. South Bend: Gateway Editions, 1978. xviii, 295 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Introduction by George W. Ball. Very Good+ in bright Very Good dustjacket with wear along top and bottom edges, tiny piece missing top rear corner at head of spine. ISBN: 0895266938 $9.95. Author was head of Hungarian Embassy in Washington between 1962 and his defection in 1967. He participated in negotiations between the Communists and the US. Traces the little known and even less well understood road through the quagmire of Vietnam diplomacy. |
| 183478 RAMPARTS MAGAZINE, Editors of. [articles by Frank Church, Robert Scheer, Donald Duncan, Warren Hinckle, Bernard Fall, Marcus Raskin]. A VIETNAM PRIMER. [Ramparts Magazine]. San Francisco: Ramparts, 1966. 97 pages. Trade paperback. 1st edition, 2nd printing(?), with copyright stated as February 1966 on page 96. Near Fine-. Bright tight copy with the usual age-browning of the newsprint pages. $9.95. The political and moral disaster of America in Vietnam. Includes an Interview with Frank Church. Articles by Robert Scheer, Warren Hinckle, Marcus Raskin, Bernard Fall, Donald Duncan. Of the many printings, two [issued in 1966], are identical but for the cover. The first printing had Donald Duncan on the cover with the statement 'I Quit!' This printing replaces Duncan with a small illustration (1-5/8 inches tall, with 'Published by the Editors of Ramparts Magazine in large uppercase lettering). Later editions dropped the Church interview, and added Noam Chomsky and David Welsh pieces, as well as expanding the cover illustration to 2-1/2 inches tall with title and publisher in smaller print. |
| 185825 Rand Corporation. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED RAND PUBLICATIONS: Southeast Asia. Rand Corporation, August 1970. 23 pages. 12 Stapled sheets, 8-1/2x11 inches, printed both sides. Near Fine. Bright and clean. $25. Annotated bibliography, in two parts, General and Vietnam. Part I covers countries other than Vietnam and also contains studies on the patterns and techniques of counterinsurgency and insurgency in underdeveloped countries. Part II includes background material on the 1945-1954 war in Indochina between France and the Vietminh. |
| 178187 RAY, Michelle. TWO SHORES OF HELL: A French Journalist's Life Among the Vietcong and the G.I.'s in Vietnam. NY: McKay, (1968). 217 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Elizabeth Abbott. Very Good in Good dustjacket with light scuffing and spine sunning. $7.95. Personal account of woman journalist and former Coco Chanel model traveling and captured by the Viet Cong. Scarce. |
| 180899 REID, Betty. ULTRA - LEFTISM IN BRITAIN. London: Communist Party, 1969. 57 pages. Stapled trade paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark front endpaper, price blocked. ISBN: 0900302070 $9.95. Bit on Anarchists and Maoists but mainly on Trotskyism. Includes section on attitudes to solidarity with Vietnam. |
| 180341 RESTON, James, Jr. AMNESTY OF JOHN DAVID HERNDON. NY: McGraw Hill, 1973. 146 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 007051920X $14. Viet Nam War-resistor's quest for amnesty. Account of a 24-year old high school dropout of Appalachia background who went AWOL from the army in 1970. He lived in Paris, returning to the US in 1972 under the sponsorship of 'Safe Return', a veterans' organization, to face desertion charges. The army gave a discharge for dishonorable conduct. Reston tells Herndon's story just before he returned from Paris. The author wrote an expanded edition to this title in 1974 and it was published in paperback only by Bantam Books. |
| 185099 RISNER, Robinson. THE PASSING OF THE NIGHT: My Seven Years As a Prisoner of the North Vietnamese. Random House, 1973. 264 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394489675 $10.95. By a pilot shot down over Thanh Hoa in 1965 who spent his captive years at the Hanoi Hilton. |
| 179963 ROBERTS, Archibald E. PEACE: By the Wonderful People Who Brought You Korea and Vietnam. Fullerton: Educator Publications, 1972. 376 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Intro by John Rarick. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Light foxing outside page edges. Jacket spine sunned, with a two large chips. In protective mylar. $9.95. Extreme rightwing indictment of the forced wars, mongrelization of America, and it's UN dupes (mattoids, etc.). Basically an anti-United Nations tract by a former Army officer. 'The house god of the United Nations Organization was originally billed as Zeus, great fornicator and father of Ares, god of war. This seven-foot pagan deity was recently renamed Poseidon, god of the sea, by the world government body.' Goes downhill from here... |
| 182677 ROBERTS, Steven V. EUREKA!: Earthquakes, Chicanos, Celebrities, Smog, Fads, Outdoor Living, Charles Manson's Legacy, Berkeley Rebels, San Francisco Scenes, Southern California Style, Ronald Reagan, and Other Discoveries in the Golden State of California. NY: Quadrangle/Times Books, 1973. 305 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has thin light vertical crease on front and rear panels. ISBN: 0812904656 $4.95. Most of these articles originally appeared in the New York Times. Includes two Vietnam War-related pieces. |
| 176855 ROBINSON, Frank M. and Earl Kemp [U.S. SENATE HEARINGS]. REPORT ON THE U.S. SENATE HEARINGS -- The Truth About Vietnam. San Diego: Greenleaf, 1966. 414 pages. 1st edition. Original Paperback. With analysis by Senator Wayne Morse and foreword by Senator Fullbright. Very Good but for outer edges of pages browning with age. $14.95. Transcript of the Senate hearings 28 January 1966. |
| 176904 ROBINSON, Frank M. and Earl Kemp. REPORT ON THE U.S. SENATE HEARINGS -- The Truth About Vietnam. San Diego: Greenleaf, 1966. 414 pages. 1st edition. Original Paperback. With analysis by Senator Wayne Morse and foreword by Senator Fullbright. Outer edges of pages foxed, cover has moderate fading. $7.95. Transcript of the Senate hearings 28 January 1966. |
| 186119 ROMM, Ethel Grodzins and others. THE OPEN CONSPIRACY: What America's Angry Generation is Saying. Avon, 1971. 256 pages. 1st paperback printing / edition, short oblong book. Profusely illustrated. Lexikons. Index. Near Fine. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. Short essays and cartoons from the Underground Press. |
| 181793 RORABAUGH, W.J. BERKELEY AT WAR: The 1960's. NY: Oxford, 1989. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195058771 $9.95. |
| 182292 ROSENBERG, Milton J., Sidney Verba and Philip E. Converse. VIETNAM AND THE SILENT MAJORITY: The Dove's Guide. NY: Harper and Row, 1970. 162 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback. Foreword by Senator George McGovern. Postscript for Peace workers by Ralph K. White. Very Good+. $4.95. Pushes for Americans to reject and terminate the war through a political settlement. Surpisingly uncommon book. |
| 181915 ROTTER, Andrew (ed.). LIGHT AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL: A Vietnam War Anthology. NY: St. Martins, 1991. 589 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Photographs and maps. Appendix includes a chronology. Glossary. Very Good+ but for a little wear one corner. ISBN: 0312045298 $6.95. The light was always on for the gleam-in-the-eye Hawks and most Americans; they simply remained in the dark for all that. Rotter is the author of 'The Path to Vietnam: Origins of the American Commitment to Southeast Asia'. |
| 179192 SACK, John. THE MAN-EATING MACHINE. NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1973. 177 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, tiny tear front panel. ISBN: 0374201528 $5.95. Four vets using their stories - some in combat, some returned - to critique society. Includes Lt. William Calley. |
| 179193 SACK, John. THE MAN-EATING MACHINE. NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1973. 177 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, short tear rear fold. ISBN: 0374201528 $2.95. Four Vietnam War vets using their biographical stories - some in combat, some returned - to critique society. Includes Lt. William Calley. |
| 180033 SACK, John. M. NY: New American Library, 1967. 176 pages. 1st Mass Market paperback edition, 1st printing, with the distinctive three die-cut 'bullet holes' in the cover. Very Good-. Price blocked. ISBN: 0595313426 $1.5. Account of an Army company from basic training to Vietnam. |
| 177236 SALISBURY, Harrison E. BEHIND THE LINES -- HANOI December 23, 1966-January 7, 1967. NY: Harper & Row, 1967. 243 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny dig front cover and tiny stain front endpaper gutter. Dustjacket rear edge wear with a couple tiny tears. ISBN: 0060137339 $3.95. The full story behind the world famous dispatches of the Pulitzer prize winning NY Times correspondent, who gained access to North Vietnam, which had previously barred American correspondants. |
| 187554 SALISBURY, HARRISON E. BEHIND THE LINES - HANOI. NY: Bantam, 1967. 1st printing of mass market paperback edition. Very Good+ $4.95. |
| 180786 SANTOLI, Al. EVERYTHING WE HAD: An Oral History of the Vietnam War as told by 33 American Soldiers Who Fought It. NY: Random House, 1981. xvii, 265 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0394512693 $7.95. Excellent collection of short personal accounts, sketches of 33 tours of duty by a cross-section of Vietnam vets who fought from 1962-1975. |
| 184137 SCARFE, Gerald. GERALD SCARFE. NY: Thames and Hudson, 1982. 162 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback original (PBO). 190 illustrations, many full-page, 15 in color. Near Fine but for small felt-tip mark bottom. No names, marks or creasing, a nice copy. ISBN: 0500272689 $38. Autobiographical introduction discusses the early days of the now-famous London satirical magazine, 'Private Eye;' his reportage in Vietnam and Northern Ireland, the US and the Six Day War and more. The first comprehensive retrospective of Scarfe's uncensored, savage, visions by an artist in the manner of Daumier, Grosz and other political caricaturists. |
| 185137 SCHEER, Robert. HOW THE UNITED STATES GOT INVOLVED IN VIETNAM. Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1965. 79 pages. 3rd printing. Stapled paperback. Nice Very Good+ copy with small corner crease bottom rear cover corner. $4.5. Report to the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions by correspondent for 'Ramparts' and 'The Realist'. |
| 182311 SCHLESINGER, Arthur M., Jr. THE BITTER HERITAGE: Vietnam and American Democracy 1941-1966. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 126 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Gilt lettered gray cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0395081564 $7.95. Contemporary short analysis giving an account of America's role in the history of Vietnam and how and why the Americans were there at the time of writing, focusing on the effects of the war on America's significance abroad and self respect at home. |
| 180097 SCHOENBRUN, D. VIETNAM: How We Got In, How To Get Out. NY: Atheneum, 1968. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendices. Very Good in bright Very Good DJ with tiny edge tear. Small bookstore label inside rear cover. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0689102429 $4.95. Author taught at Columbia University when he wrote the book and served as a reporter and broadcaster. He lectured widely on campuses during the anti-war movement. |
| 178625 SCHRAG, Peter. TEST OF LOYALTY: Daniel Ellsberg and the Rituals of Secret Government. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. 414 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Near fine in Very Good dustjacket which has some discoloring from a previous mylar backing. ISBN: 0671217879 $4.95. An account of Ellsberg's trial, basically pitting the rights of the individual against the Pentagon and the power of the state (in it's own criminal activities). |
| 178544 SEEMAN, Ernest. WHAT'S NEXT?. Huntington: Appalachian Movement Press, 1971. 66 pages. Stapled paperback. Introduction by Warren Norton. Very Good+. $13.95. There be radicals up in the hills. Broad ranging-condemnation of the US government and corporate business, in a range of areas, including discussion of the Vietnam War throughout. |
| 178652 SHAPLEN, Robert. BITTER VICTORY. NY: Harper & Row, 1986. 309 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Index. Near Fine unread copy in Near Fine dustjacket but for thin stray soil mark top. ISBN: 0060155868 $4.95. Veteran correspondent's account of his return to Viet Nam and Cambodia, his impressions and interpretations of life, 10 years after the war. Shaplen was among the last of the Americans to leave Saigon before its fall April 1975. |
| 180366 SHAPLEN, Robert. THE ROAD FROM WAR: Vietnam 1965-1970. NY: Harper & Row, 1970. 368 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Endpaper maps. Index. Near Fine- in clean but edgeworn dustjacket with small piece missing front bottom corner. Name front endpaper. ISBN: 0060138327 $3.95. Details the internal political chaos within the Saigon goverment, the confrontation in Paris as well as the war being waged in the South by Hanoi. Pieces written for 'The New Yorker' by their Asian correspondent. |
| 182552 SHAPLEN, Robert. THE LOST REVOLUTION: The Story of 20 Years of Neglected Opportunities in Vietnam and America's Failure to Foster Democracy There. NY: Harper and Row, 1965. 404 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear front and back, spine soiled. In protective mylar. ISBN: B00005WAW7 $5.95. By a veteran correspondent for 'The New Yorker', and author of numerous books on SE Asia and the war in Vietnam. |
| 182555 SHARP, U.S. Grant. STRATEGY FOR DEFEAT: Vietnam in Retrospect. San Rafael: Presidio Press, 1979. xx,324 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, clean DJ has a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0891410538 $8.95. Former Admiral critical of the civilian leadership during the war, describing it as 'fighting a war with one hand tied behind our backs'. Apparently someone replaced the light at the end of the tunnel with a 10-watt bulb, 'pace', 'The war in Vietnam is going well and will succeed.' -Secretary of Defense Robert McNamara; 'I do not believe Hanoi can hold up under a long war.' -Beloved and Respected Comrade US General William C. Westmoreland, master of history and grand prognosticator, Feb. 25, 1968 (discussing the war capacity of North Vietnam, a country fighting for 23 years and having just staged the massive Tet Offensive). |
| 183322 SHAWCROSS, William. THE QUALITY OF MERCY: Cambodia, Holocaust, and Modern Conscience. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1984. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Sources, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Solid, clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 0671440225 $5.95. |
| 180385 SHEEHAN, Neil. A BRIGHT SHINING LIE: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam. NY: Random House, 1988. 861 pages. Bookclub edition. Hardback. Maps, photos, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0394484479 $4.95. One of the more stunning books about the US in the Viet Nam War, by a Pulitzer Prize-winning author. Focusing this massive book on one individual, Sheehan creates and conveys much of the feel, attitudes and aura that either infused, or emerged from, our involvement there. |
| 180362 SHELDON, Walter J. TIGERS IN THE RICE: The Story of Vietnam from Ancient Past to Uncertain Future. London: Crowell-Collier, 1969. 133 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Bibliography, chronology, index. Fine- in Very Good, bright dustjacket with a little edge wear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0027824705 $7.95. Written for Junior High students; a good historical overview of Vietnam, tracing the complex series of invasions and conflicts characterizing Vietnamese history. Sheldon also wrote the Viet Nam-related novel 'Red Flower Kill'. |
| 185721 SHERMAN, Ben. MEDIC! : The Story of a Conscientious Objector in the Vietnam War. Writers Club Press/ iUniverse, 2002. xi+267 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Map. Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0595254209 $9.95. |
| 178581 SHERRILL, Robert. [Milton Glaser]. MILITARY JUSTICE IS TO JUSTICE AS MILITARY MUSIC IS TO MUSIC. NY: Harper Row, 1970. 234 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, light bump and tiny tear one jacket corner. ISBN: 0060138416 $9.95. Courts martial accounts during the Viet Nam era, a chilling analysis of what can pass for justice in the military. 'A blazingly angry yet factual book. Reportage of the highest order.' - Playboy Dustjacket illustration by Milton Glaser. |
| 180932 SHORE, Moyers S. THE BATTLE FOR KHE SANH. Washington: Headquarters, US Marine Corps, Historical Branch, 1969. xi,203 pages. 1st edition. Large trade paperback. Photos, maps, notes, glossary and appendices. Very Good+. Minor extremity wear. ISBN: 9990858659 $7.95. 'An official Marine account with the glowing prose of official organs (a new generation of gallant ...admirably ...thrilling new chapter). Contrast the introductory note with Michael Herr's piece on Khe Sanh in 'Dispatches'. Still, a detailed and illustrated account.' -Ken Lopez. |
| 181421 SINN FEIN THE WORKERS PARTY. THOSE WHO LEAVE: The Truth About Socialist Vietnam and the 'Boat People'. Dublin: Sinn Fein The Workers Party, no date [circa 1980]. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $30. Attempts to refute a variety of lies and myths about the causes of those fleeing Vietnam after the Communist takeover (ie, 'massive political persecution'). Includes historical context and reproduces some factual texts as well. |
| 181066 SLOMICH, Sidney J. THE AMERICAN NIGHTMARE. NY: Macmillan, 1971. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. $1. '...the American psyche is involved in a long death-oriented fantasy of control and repression.' Insists on a human future, freed from the deadly politics of technology, consumerism, industrialism, etc. By a former CIA officer and Army think-tank researcher on strategy in Vietnam. |
| 187758 SMITH, Mrs. Gordon H. VICTORY IN VIET NAM: Missions Behind the Headlines. [Vietnam]. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1965. 246 pages. 3rd printing. Hardback. Photos by Gordon Smith. Very Good. Wear at the corners. No dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 177968 SNOW, Edgar. WAR AND PEACE IN VIETNAM. NY: Marzani & Munsell, n.d. [1963]. Stapled trade paperback pamphlet. Yellow wraps. Very Good. $19.95. A pamphlet, offprint from his book 'The Other Side of the River', with a new introduction by Snow, paginated 680-707, Chapter 85. Uncommon in this format. |
| 177969 SNOW, Edgar. WAR AND PEACE IN VIETNAM NY: Marzani & Munsell, n.d. [1963]. Stapled trade paperback pamphlet. Yellow wraps. Light cover soil. Very Good. $12.95. A pamphlet, offprint from his book 'The Other Side of the River', with a new introduction by Snow, paginated 680-707, Chapter 85. Uncommon in this format. |
| 196489 SPECTOR, Ronald H. AFTER TET: The Bloodiest Year in Vietnam. NY: Free Press, 1992. 390p. Book Club edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 002930380X $9.95. Account by a Marine in Vietnam at the time, arguing that the fiercest battles occurred immediately after TET. |
| 176945 STAFF of the Senate Republican Policy Committee. THE WAR IN VIETNAM: The Text of the Controversial Republican White Paper. Ithaca: The Glad Day Press, nd [1967?]. 56 pages. 1st edition thus. Stapled wraps original. Appendixes. Group name stamp and a few names and phone numbers on front end paper (including Washington Senator Brock Adams), ink margin line one page, light cover soil, Very Good. $9.95. Issued by the small radical press which went on to print many gay works in the 70s. |
| 185826 STANTON, Thomas H. CONFLICT IN LAOS: The Village Point of View. NY: Southeast Asia Development Advisory Group, Asia Society, 1967. 17 pages. Large stapled paperback. Notes. Near Fine. Bright and clean with owner stamp on title page, tiny bump top front corner. ISBN: B0006DZNDA $25. SEADAG papers on problems of development in Southeast Asia Number 17. The author worked for AID while a Yale graduate student. |
| 182280 STAROBIN, Joseph R. EYEWITNESS IN INDO-CHINA. NY: Cameron and Kahn, 1954. 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, map. Signed by the Author and dated August, 1954, the year of publication. Very Good in Good dustjacket. The owner of this book was clearly obsessive compulsive, with his name stamped on all three outer edges, name label inside cover, and small brown spine label at the head of the jacket spine. ISBN: B0006ATPJG $14.95. A Marxist correspondent's report from behind the Viet-Minh lines in 1953, the first such by an American reporter. He interviewed Ho Chi Minh and General Giap. A UN press corps member at the time and Foreign Editor for the Daily Worker. Bernard Fall considered this book 'an important addition to the small body of English language documentation on Indo-China'. Starobin presents a view totally at odds with the American Hawks of the 50s seeking a full American war in Vietnam. He also wrote 'Viet-Nam Fights for Freedom', 'Paris to Peking' and 'American Communism in Crisis, 1943-1957'. Uncommon hardcover. |
| 185117 STAROBIN, Joseph R. EYEWITNESS IN INDO-CHINA. NY: Cameron & Kahn, 1954. 187 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, map. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Bright solid book with wear at bottom edges. Jacket bright and clean with short tear bottom front and top rear fold, price clipped. ISBN: B0006ATPJG $13.95. A Marxist correspondent's report from behind the Viet-Minh lines in 1953, the first such by an American reporter. He interviewed Ho Chi Minh and General Giap. Starobin presents a view totally at odds with the American Rambos of the 1950s seeking a full American war in Vietnam. Uncommon hardcover. |
| 182271 STERN, Susan. WITH THE WEATHERMEN: The Personal Journey of a Revolutionary Woman. NY: Doubleday, 1975. 374 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Appendices, Chronology. Good in Good+ dustjacket. Book is well-read, light spine slant, short brown stain on the foredge, light damp buckle to a few pages. DJ is bright but has tiny edge chips, light edge wear; in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385080700 $100. Stern was an antiwar activist, member of the Seattle SDS and a defendant in the trial of the Seattle 7. Later died of a drug overdose. Scarce. |
| 181983 STEVENSON, Jonathan. VIETNAM VETERANS WHO WOULDN'T COME HOME. NY: Free Press, 2002. 228 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- (lightly rubbed) dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0684842645 $6.95. |
| 179573 STONE, I.F. POLEMICS AND PROPHECIES, 1967-1970. NY: Random House, 1970. 497 pages. 1st edition. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with large damp stain rear (not affecting book), a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 039446981X $9.95. 65 of Stone's essays and articles from his Weekly and the New York Review of Books. Most deal directly with the Vietnam War or related issues during the 1967-1970 period. |
| 180408 STRAHS, James. SEED JOURNAL. NY: Harper & Row, 1973. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0060141441 $7.95. |
| 177591 STRONG, Anna Louise. CASH AND VIOLENCE IN LAOS AND VIETNAM. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1962. 127 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing. Very Good-. $10.95. Account of corruption in S. E. Asia - supported, of course, by that great defender and champion of freedom, the US government and it's military and secret police forces. |
| 177617 STRONG, Anna Louise. CASH AND VIOLENCE IN LAOS AND VIETNAM. NY: Masses & Mainstream, 1962. 127 pages. 1st trade paperback edition. Name stamped on front cover and about 2 inches of the bottom of the spine cover missing. Otherwise a decent and tight reading copy. $7.95. Early account of corruption. A special signed limited edition of 50 copies was published in Switzerland in 1961. Also an edition in China appeared with a 1961 copyright. Mainstream apparently had a few copies of this wraps edition hardbound with 'A Mainstream Paperback' printed on the dustjacket. |
| 183043 STRONG, Anna Louise. SOME BACKGROUND ON THE UNITED STATES IN VIETNAM AND LAOS: Excerpts From Anna Louise Strong's 'Letter From China' January 8th 1965. NY: Far East Reporter/Maud Russell, n.d. [ca 1961]. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Maps. Very Good-. $14.95. |
| 184069 STUDENTS FOR A DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY [SDS]. HELL NO! THE DRAFT: What It Is, How to Stay Out, How to Fight It. Chicago: Students for a Democratic Society (SDS), 1968. 12 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $35. |
| 184066 SWEEZY, Paul and Leo Huberman. WHAT EVERY AMERICAN SHOULD KNOW ABOUT INDO-CHINA. NY: Monthly Review, 1954. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. 'Monthly Review Pamphlet Series, #9'. Very Good. Light cover soil at the edges. Text pages bright and clean, no names or markings. ISBN: B0007G5UOI $14.95. Reprinted from Monthly Review magazine. |
| 181770 THAI, Hoang Van. HOW SOUTH VIETNAM WAS LIBERATED: Memoirs. Hanoi: The Gioi, 1996. 267 pages. 2nd edition. Small Trade paperback. Black and white photos, and a series of foldout color maps. Near Fine. Small gift inscription on contents page, dated 1997 in Saigon. Business card laid in, possibly from someone associated with the publishing company(?). $25. A long-time military commander and Deputy Chief of Staff and Vice-Minister of National Defense in North Vietnam recounts the last years of the struggle and the defeat of the US forces in South Vietnam. This apparently was first published in 1985, and serialized in the Ho Chi Minh City newspaper 'Saigon Giai Phong', March 13 to May 14, 1986. The author also wrote 'Some Aspects of Guerrilla Warfare in Vietnam' and 'Dien Bien Phu, chian dich lich su: hoi uc'. Very Scarce. |
| 185789 THE, Lian and Paul W. van der Veur (compilers). TREASURES AND TRIVIA: Doctoral Dissertations on Southeast Asia Accepted by Universities in the United States. Ohio University Center for International Studies, 1968. xiv+141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Addenda. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Bright tight and clean, spine fading. No creasing or tears. $14.95. Papers in International Studies, Southeast Asia Series, No. 1. |
| 185950 THOMAS, Claude Anshin. HELL'S GATE: A Soldier's Journey from War to Peace. Shambhala, 2004. 168 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Further Reading. Signed by the Author. Fine but for felt-tip spot bottom, in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 159030134X $9.95. In reaction to his experiences in the Vietnam War Thomas became a Zen monk and peace activist who travels to war-scarred regions around the world. |
| 184669 THOMSON, James C. Jr., Peter W. Stanley and John Curtis Perry. SENTIMENTAL IMPERIALISTS: The American Experience in East Asia. NY: Harper, 1981. 323 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Index. Foreword by John King Fairbank. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear bottom of the spine and rear panel, price clipped. Bright solid book with no names or markings. ISBN: 0060142820 $19.95. |
| 177479 TIEDE, Tom. CALLEY: Soldier or Killer? NY: Pinnacle, 1971. 158 pages. Mass market paperback original. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006CJN00 $5.95. Tiede also wrote the novel 'Coward'. |
| 184061 TIEDE, Tom. YOUR MEN AT WAR: Tom Tiede in Viet Nam. Cleveland: Newspaper Enterprise Association, 1966. 111 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback original (PBO). Glossy pictorial fold-out cover. Photos, some in color. Very Good. Clean and bright, with light edge wear. No names or markings. Nice solid copy of an uncommon book. $24.95. Early firsthand account of US occupation soldiers in Vietnam, by a war reporter. Tiede also wrote 'Calley: Soldier or Killer?', and the novel 'Coward' (1968), of a draftee in Viet Nam refusing to fight a war he doesn't believe in (see 'Newman 60'). |
| 184233 TRAN-ICH-QUOC [TRAN-ICH-QUOC]. THE FATHERLAND FRONT: A Vietnamese Communist Tactic. Saigon: Self-published, 1958. 100 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good but for pencil marks in the margins. Name on front cover, tiny chip foot of spine, tiny tears head of spine. $65. |
| 180091 TRIPP, Nathaniel. FATHER SOLDIER SON: Memoir of a Platoon Leader in Vietnam. South Royalton: Steerforth Press, 1996. 261 pages. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Hardback. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 1883642140 $5.95. By a First Infantry Division lieutenant who served in Vietnam in 1968-1969. Tripp's men were often in conflict in the jungles along Highway 13 during the bloodiest year of the war. |
| 189140 TUCKER, Spencer C. VIETNAM. Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1999. 244 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0813121213 $27. |
| 179138 TURPIN, James W., with Al Hirschberg. A FARAWAY COUNTRY: The Continuing Story of Project Concern. NY: World Publishing Co., 1970. 228 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Introduction by W. Clement Stone. Gift card from Stone laid in. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has tiny edge tear. $3.95. Covers the growth and expansion of 'Project Concern' begun in Vietnam by the author, an American physician/minister, to clinics in Mexico, Brazil, Hong Kong and Appalachia. Continuation of Turpin's previous book,'Vietnam Doctor', about the founding of the Project. |
| 179872 TURPIN, James W., with Al Hirschberg. VIETNAM DOCTOR: The Story of Project Concern. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1966. 210 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Photos. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with tiny edge tears. In protective mylar. $1.95. |
| 184251 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. AGGRESSION FROM THE NORTH: The Record of North Viet-Nam's Campaign to Conquer South Viet-Nam. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1965. 64 pages. Large stapled paperback. Photos. Maps. Appendices. Department Of State Publication 7839. Very Good+ but for small light brown stain front cover. Internally clean and bright. $11.95. A government white paper on Vietnam based on 'evidence' from the puppet Government of South Viet-Nam, and serving as justification for the American expansion of its efforts to subdue the South Vietnamese population. |
| 184252 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE. AGGRESSION FROM THE NORTH: The Record of North Viet-Nam's Campaign to Conquer South Viet-Nam. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1965. 64 pages. Large stapled paperback. Photos. Maps. Appendices. Department Of State Publication 7839. Very Good+ but for light bump bottom corner. Internally clean and bright. $14.95. A government white paper on Vietnam based on 'evidence' from the puppet Government of South Viet-Nam, and serving as justification for the American expansion of its efforts to subdue the South Vietnamese population. |
| 177146 U.S. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. REPORT OF THE SPECIAL STUDY MISSION to the Middle East, South and Southeast Asia, and the Western Pacific. Washington: U.S.G.P.O. 1956. 213 pages. Stapled softcover. Maps. Union Calendar No. 791, House Report #2147. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 185792 United States Army. TOUR 365 - for Soldiers Going Home. Winter 1969. APO San Francisco: US Military Assistance Command, Vietnam, 1969. 63 pages. Large stapled paperback. Illustrated with photos, maps, paintings, medals. Very Good+ but for light bump top corner, faint damp ripple bottom margin. $25. Magazine format booklet given to vets when leaving Viet Nam. A slick view of the official perspective on US involvement in the war. |
| 185821 United States Operations Mission to Vietnam (USOM). (Arthur Z. Gardiner). ANNUAL REPORT FOR FISCAL YEAR 1962. Vietnam. United States Operations Mission to Vietnam, 1962. 71 pages. Large Trade paperback. Maps, photos and charts. Foreword by Arthur Z. Gardiner, director USOM. Very Good+. Bright and clean. $45. |
| 185822 United States Operations Mission to Vietnam (USOM). (Joseph L. Brent). ANNUAL REPORT FOR FISCAL YEAR 1962. Vietnam. United States Operations Mission to Vietnam, 1962. 94 pages. Large Trade paperback. Maps, photos and charts. Foreword by Joseph L. Brent, director USOM. Very Good. Bright and clean but with crease top front corner. $45. |
| 185793 United States Operations Mission to Vietnam. (Alek A. Rozental). ANNUAL STATISTICAL BULLETIN: No. 7 Data Through 1963. United States Operations Mission to Vietnam, Economic and Financial Planning Division, 1964. xiv+131 pages. Large Trade paperback. Maps and charts. Foreword by Alek A. Rozental. Very Good. Bright and clean but with tiny chip bottom front edge, title inked on the spine, 2-inch piece of magic tape along the top of the spine. $45. |
| 184249 US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. [Committee on Armed Services, Armed Services Investigating Subcommittee; L. Mendel Rivers, F. Edward Hebert]. INVESTIGATION OF THE MY LAI INCIDENT. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1970. v+53 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendix: fold-out map tipped inside rear cover. Introduction by L. Mendel Rivers, Chairman, Committee on Armed Services, and F. Edward H‚bert [Hebert], Chairman, My Lai Incident Committee. Fine-. $35. Report of the Armed Services Investigating Subcommittee, Under Authority of H. Res. 105, published July 15, 1970. 91st Congress, 2nd Session. Scathing condemnation of the policies and procedures resulting in this 'incident.' 'It was contrary to the Geneva Conventions, the Rules of Engagement, and the MACV Directives ... was so wrong and so foreign to the normal character and action of our military forces as to immediately raise a question as to the legal sanity at the time of those men involved.' The subcommittee found that 'responsible officers' 'covered up' the massacre. (Reports of the My Lai murders appeared in Europe for a year, but were suppressed by the US media - and of course My Lai was just one of many similar massacres of innocent civilians.) Scarce. |
| 184234 US SENATE [Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of The Internal Security Act...]. THE HUMAN COST OF COMMUNISM IN VIETNAM: A Compendium. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1972. iii+123 pages+x. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Small smudge on the cover. $20. Prepared for the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and Other Internal Security Laws of The Committee on the Judiciary. |
| 180638 US SENATE, COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN RELATIONS. BACKGROUND INFORMATION RELATING TO SOUTHEAST ASIA AND VIETNAM. Washington: USGPO, 1966. 297 pages. White Paperback. 2nd Revised edition, 89th Congress, 2nd Session. $15.95. Collects primarily official documents on U.S.-Vietnam relations, beginning on February 7th, 1950 when the US recognized Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia. First issued in 1965, each edition provides updated information. |
| 184247 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright; Foreign Affairs Division, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress]. IMPACT OF THE VIETNAM WAR. Prepared... by the Foreign Affairs Division, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1971. vii+36 pages. Stapled paperback. Tables. Letter of transmittal by Lester S. Jayson, Director, the Library of Congress, Congressional Research Service, to J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Introduction by Fulbright. Fine-. Name neatly penned near the top of the front cover. $25. Report published on June 30, 1971. 92d Congress, 1st Session. Scarce. |
| 184241 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright]. THE UNITED STATES AND VIETNAM: 1944 - 1947. A Staff Study based on The Pentagon Papers. Study No. 2. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1972. v+44 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Preface by J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Near Fine. $20. Staff study published on April 3, 1972. 92d Congress, 2d Session. Scarce. |
| 184242 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright]. VIETNAM COMMITMENTS, 1961. A Staff Study based on The Pentagon Papers. Study No. 1. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1972. v+38 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendices. Preface by J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Fine-. $20. Staff study published on March 20, 1972. 92d Congress, 2d Session. Scarce. |
| 184243 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright]. BOMBING AS A POLICY TOOL IN VIETNAM: Effectiveness. A Staff Study based on The Pentagon Papers. Study No. 5. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1972. v+29 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Preface by J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Fine-. $20. Staff study published on October 12, 1972. 92d Congress, 2d Session. Scarce. |
| 184244 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright]. VIETNAM: May 1972. A Staff Report. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1972. viii+32 pages. Stapled paperback. Appendix. Letter of transmittal by James G. Lowenstein and Richard M. Moose, to J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Fine-. $20. Staff study based on a 12-day visit to South Vietnam, published on June 29, 1972. 92d Congress, 2d Session. Declassified document with certain deletions based on review of the Executive Branch and numerous agencies (CIA/AID, etc.). The staff was regarded as adversarial but it states meetings with Vietnamese and US government officials and military were generally satisfactory except for the US 7th Air Force officers. Scarce. |
| 184245 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; J.W. Fulbright]. U.S. AIR OPERATIONS IN CAMBODIA: April 1973. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1973. v+10 pages. Stapled paperback. Letter of transmittal by James G. Lowenstein and Richard M. Moose, to J.W. Fulbright, Chairman of the Committee. Fine-. $30. Staff report published on April 27, 1973. 93d Congress, 1st Session. Reviewed by the CIA, Departments of State and Defense, and no deletions were deemed necessary for reasons of national security. Scarce. |
| 184246 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; Stuart Symington]. THAILAND, LAOS, CAMBODIA AND VIETNAM: April 1973. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1973. v+47 pages. Stapled paperback. Preface by Stuart Symington, Chairman of the Subcommittee. Letter of transmittal by James G. Lowenstein and Richard M. Moose, to Symington. Fine-. $30. Staff report published on June 11, 1973. 93d Congress, 1st Session. Reviewed by the CIA/AID, Departments of State and Defense, and certain deletions (indicated) were made for reasons of national security. Scarce. |
| 184248 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; Stuart Symington]. LAOS: April 1971. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1971. v+23 pages. Stapled paperback. Preface by Stuart Symington, Chairman of the Subcommittee. Fine-. $20. Staff report published on August 3, 1971. 92d Congress, 1st Session. At the request of the CIA and Departments of State and Defense, and certain sections were deleted. Scarce. |
| 185856 USAID LAOS, Office of Economic Affairs. STATISTICAL REPORT: Laos, November 1964. USAID LAOS, Office of Economic Affairs, 1964. Not paginated. Large stapled paperback. Table and Charts. Very Good+. $25. |
| 178319 VANDENBOSCH, Amry and Richard Butwell. THE CHANGING FACE OF SOUTHEAST ASIA. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1966. 438 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliographical notes. Index. Fine unread copy in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0813101123 $19.95. |
| 180581 VANDERBREGGEN, Cornelius, Jr. SOON THE WAR IS ENDING!. Gelderland: Reaper's Fellowship, 1968. 194 pages. Paperback original. Illustrated. Near Fine. Name front endpaper, minor buckle to the book. $1.95. 'A former U.S. Marine combat officer shares God's answers to the questions which war and suffering in Viet Nam have etched in the hearts of citizens in every country of the world'. By a former Marine WWII combat officer turned missionary, this book barely touches on Vietnam. |
| 185178 VIEN, Nguyen Khac. TRADITION AND REVOLUTION IN VIETNAM. Indochina Resource Center, 1974. 169 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Foreword by George McT. Kahin, Edited, with a preface by David Marr and Jayne Werner, Translations by Linda Yarr, Jayne Werner and Tran Tuong Nhu. Very Good+. Nice bright book. Felt tip name on front endpaper, otherwise free of all markings. $9.5. Explores subjects ranging from Confucianism and Marxism to North Vietnam's land reform in the 1950s, farm cooperativization in the 1960s to the Paris Peace Agreements of 1973. |
| 185533 Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fund. VIETNAM VETERANS MEMORIAL: Directory of Names. Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fund, 1982. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Large Trade paperback. Very Good+. Cover has a small light crease bottom front and light edge wear. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 051757019X $100. Alphabetical listing of the near 58,000 Americans who died or were unaccounted for in Vietnam during the US war of imperialism there. Provides the location on the Memorial Wall of each name as well as additional identifying information. |
| 184851 VOGELGESANG, Sandy. THE LONG DARK NIGHT OF THE SOUL: The American Intellectual Left and the Vietnam War. NY: Harper & Row, 1974. 249 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Nice bright book, jacket has light wear at the corners. ISBN: 0060145129 $7.95. |
| 182556 WARNER, Roger. BACK FIRE: The CIA's Secret War in Laos and It's Link to the War in Vietnam. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1995. 416 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Map, 12 photos, index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket but for small felt tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0684802929 $25. The secret implementation of yet an disastrous CIA policy told through the experiences of the key players. Draws on unprecedented access to previously closed files and extensive interviews. Surprisingly uncommon book. Warner also co-authored 'Haing Ngor: A Cambodian Odyssey'. |
| 180553 WATERHOUSE, Charles. VIETNAM SKETCHBOOK: Drawings from Delta to DMZ. Rutland: Tuttle, 1968. 126 pages. 1st edition [stated]. Trade Paperback original. Illustrated. Very Good, light spine sunning. $21. By an ex-marine who roughed it as an unarmed spectator in the Mekong Delta to record these sketches. See 'Newman 729'. Uncommon. |
| 179149 WEDDLE, Dennis R. I WOULD HAVE GAVE MY LIFE...BUT I DON'T THINK MY PARENTS WOULD LIKE IT. No place, no publisher, 1978. Not paginated. Hardback. Illustrated, photos, some in color. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Some shelf wear at the corners, DJ worn head/foot of spine, a few tears. $15.95. Hundreds of letters from children welcoming POWs home. Weddle spent 1972 in Viet Nam and helped bring back POWs in 1973. Uncommon. |
| 178793 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos, tables, appendix. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, very short jacket edge tear. ISBN: 0670782068 $6.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 181234 WEINER, Rex and Deanne Stillman. WOODSTOCK CENSUS: The Nationwide Survey of the Sixties Generation. NY: Viking, 1979. 273 pages. 1st printing / edition. Photos, tables, appendix. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket but for gift inscription front endpaper. ISBN: 0670782068 $8.95. Based on over 1,000 interviews regards such subjects as: sex, drugs, civil rights, Vietnam War, etc. By two former underground press reporters. |
| 191485 WELLS, Tom. THE WAR WITHIN: America's Battle Over Vietnam. Berkeley: University of California, 1994. 706 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0520083679 $19.95. |
| 185566 WETTERHAHN, Ralph. THE LAST BATTLE: The Mayaguez Incident and the End of the Vietnam War. Carroll & Graf, 2001. xiii+384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in what would be a Near Fine dustjacket but for short tear top of the rear jacket fold and creasing along the rear top edge. ISBN: 0786708581 $3.95. |
| 178189 WHEELER, John. TOUCHED WITH FIRE: The Future of the Vietnam Generation. NY: Watts, 1984. 260 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Bibliography. Very Good+ but for small ink stamp front endpaper, top dusty, in clean and bright Very Good+ dustjacket with tear rear, price clipped. ISBN: 053109832X $2.5. About the Viet Nam generation, with emphasis on war and the memory bonding in women. Explores contributions and challenges for healing amongst the Viet Nam generation. Wheeler chaired the Vietnam Veterans Memorial and the monthly report 'Century Generation,' focusing on how Viet Nam era events have shaped America. |
| 177299 WHITE, Ralph. NOBODY WANTED WAR: Misperceptions in Vietnam and Other Wars. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 347 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. $7.95. A social psychologist's observations, including experience based on a trip to Viet Nam in 1967. |
| 181480 WILLIAMS, Reese (ed.). Craig Adcock, Marilyn Young, Bruce Weigl, Martin Luther King Jr. et al. UNWINDING THE VIETNAM WAR: From War into Peace. Seattle: Real Comet, 1987. 448 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Illustrated with photographs. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0941104214 $9.95. |
| 177316 WILLISTON, Frank. A VIEWER'S GUIDE TO SOUTHEAST ASIA. Seattle: Far Eastern Institute / University of Washington, 1958. 175 pages. Large Trade paperback. Stiff illustrated wraps, stapled. Appendices. Very Good. $29. Very scarce item, a mimeographed historical survey, including the war in Vietnam. Williston was a specialist in Far Eastern affairs. He taught at College of Puget Sound before WWII, then serving in the Far East as an expert on Japan and China. Most of his academic career was at the UW. In the 50s and 60s he broadcast a weekly radio program from KUOW (Seattle) on events in the Far East. A participant at the Borah Foundation's 22nd Symposium in 1968 on the Viet Nam War: Frank Williston, 'Historical Background of the Vietnam Conflict.' David Halberstam, 'A Reporter Returns to Vietnam.' Guy Pauker, 'The Vietnam Conflict in Southeast Asian Perspective.' Robert Scheer, 'International and Domestic Dissent Against the Vietnam War.' Anthony Wiener, 'Alternative Vietnam Outcomes - a Long-Range Perspective.' David Dellinger, 'The Case for Withdrawal.' James Farmer, 'Vietnam and the Rebellion of Exploited Peoples - At Home and Abroad.' Senator John Tower, 'Vietnam and American National Security.' Albert Gore, 'NATO, the Western Hemisphere and the Vietnam War.' His papers are currently held at University of Puget Sound. |
| 183664 WILLS, Charles. THE TET OFFENSIVE. Englewood Cliffs: Silver Burdett Press, 1989. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Turning Points in American History Series. Near Fine. Cover has a little edge wear. Tight, appears unread. ISBN: 0382098552 $9.95. |
| 181296 WILLSON, David. IN THE ARMY NOW: A Novel of Love and War. Woodbridge: Viet Nam Generation and Burning Cities Press, 1995. 182 pages. Trade paperback original. Photos. Presentation copy, inscribed and Signed by the Author . Near Fine. ISBN: 1885215169 $9.95. Biographical 'novel' of the years prior to going to Vietnam, as documented in Willson's previously published 'REMF Diaries'. Scarce. |
| 177911 WILSON, E. Raymond. UPHILL FOR PEACE: Quaker Impact on Congress. Richmond: Friends United Press, 1975. xx, 432 pages. Hardback. Gilt-stamped grey cloth. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Errata slip laid in. Foreword by Senator Mark Hatfield Tiny dark top corner of first 20 pages, one page has a short ink note, otherwise Very Good in Good+ dustjacket that is scuffed, lightly faded along the spine and has a few small edge tears. ISBN: 0913408166 $4.95. Story of Quaker efforts to influence Washington in their opposition to war, via their lobby group, the Friends Committee on National Legislation. Includes opposition to the Vietnam War over the years. |
| 186725 WOLFE, Robert and Ronald Aronson. IMPERIALISM: An Exchange; American Imperialism & the Peace Movement; Socialism - The Sustaining Menace. Boston: New England Free Press, n.d. [circa 1966?]. [32 pages]. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. $11.95. Articles reprinted from the May-June 1966 issue of 'Studies on the Left'. |
| 178794 WOLFF, Michael. WHITE KIDS. NY: Summit, 1979. 316 pages. 1st edition. hardcover. Light soil top, otherwise Near Fine in Near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671400010 $9.95. Subtitled 'a revolution, a crime, a remarkable boy, a honeymoon, a war-a generation revealed 1970-1979.' Personal accounts of a number of young people in the US during the latter stages of the Vietnam War. The author's first book. |
| 184710 WOOD, Robert W. GOODBYE VIETNAM. Memphis: Omonomany, 2002. 202 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1590960009 $11.95. 'Fictional remembrances of a Marine during the Vietnam conflict tells in a series of short pieces the particular horrors of the war through one man's eyes.' Wood served in the 3rd Marine Division during the Vietnam War. |
| 184087 WOOD, Robin. HOLLYWOOD FROM VIETNAM TO REAGAN. Columbia University, 1986. 328 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated with film stills. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Bright solid book with no names, markings or creases but for one page corner turned down. ISBN: 0231057776 $6.95. |
| 180665 WOODSTONE, Norma Sue. UP AGAINST THE WAR: A Personal Introduction to U.S. Soldiers and Civilians Fighting Against the War in Vietnam. NY: Tower, 1970. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Mass Market Paperback original. Very Good+. A tight, unread copy. ISBN: B0006COHOC $4.95. From draft resistors to deserters to coffeehouse organizers. Scarce. |
| 182560 WOODSTONE, Norma Sue. UP AGAINST THE WAR: A Personal Introduction to U.S. Soldiers and Civilians Fighting Against the War in Vietnam. NY: Tower, 1970. 187 pages. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback original. (A Tower public affairs book). Very Good. Name and bookstore stamp inside cover, thin spine crease. ISBN: B0006COHOC $7.95. From draft resistors to deserters to coffeehouse organizers. Uncommon. |
| 177428 WORLD PEACE COUNCIL. VIET NAM AND THE WORLD: International Conference in Celebration of President Ho Chi Minh's 90th Birth Anniversary, Hanoi, 16 - 17 May 1980. Helsinki: Information Centre of the World Peace Council, n.d. (ca. 1980). 43 pages. Stapled softcover. Photos. Near Fine. $11.95. |
| 177429 WORLD PEACE COUNCIL. VIET NAM AND THE WORLD: International Conference in Celebration of President Ho Chi Minh's 90th Birth Anniversary, Hanoi, 16 - 17 May 1980. Helsinki: Information Centre of the World Peace Council, n.d. (ca. 1980). 43 pages. Small stapled softcover. Photos. Very Good+. Touch of soil rear. $8.95. |
| 178696 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. FLOWERS AND BULLETS AND FREEDOM TO KILL. SF: City Lights Books, 1970. 19 pages. 2nd printing. Stapled paperback. Printed at Cranium Press. Small stain top front cover edge, name rear cover, cover edges browning, one word in ink on page 11, Good+. $5.95. Two poems, which appeared in Pravda (as reported in the NY Times and the SF Chronicle). Flowers and Bullets is based on the Kent State killings of four students by National Guardsmen while protesting the war in Vietnam, dedicated to Allison Krause, who, the day before her murder, is reported to have put a flower on a Guardsman's rifle, saying that 'Flowers are better than bullets'. Freedom to Kill was written in response to the assassination of Robert Kennedy. |
| 178697 YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. SELECTIONS FROM THE BRATSK HYDROELECTRIC STATION AND OTHER POEMS. NY: New World Review, 1965. 48 pages. Stapled paperback, stiff illustrated wraps. Translated by Bernard L. Koten. Foreword by Elizabeth Southerland. Some darkening to rear cover, otherwise Very Good+. $8.95. Relatively uncommon Yevtushenko item. |
| 185570 YOUNG, Darryl. THE ELEMENT OF SURPRISE: Navy SEALs in Vietnam. NY: Ivy, 1990. 274 pages. Mass Market paperback original. Photos. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0804105812 $2.95. 'For six months in 1970, fourteen men in Juliett platoon of the Navy's SEAL Team One - including the author - carried out over a hundred missions in the Mekong Delta without a single platoon fatality. Their primary mission: kidnap enemy soldiers - alive - or interrogation'. |
| 183542 YU, Connie Young, et al. THE PEOPLE'S BICENTENNIAL QUILT: A Patchwork History. East Palo Alto: Up Press, 1976. 60 pages. Trade paperback, stapled oblong pictorial wraps, 11x8« inches. Illustrated, b/w photos throughout. Very Good. Light cover soil and age-tanning at the edges, small faint coffee stain top front cover corner, wrinkles to the rear cover corner. Interior pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B000NEJHNE $32. Quilts by dozens of women, with historical text and related poems and songs: the Haymarket anarchists, Sacco and Vanzetti, Native Americans, Chinese labor, women, Vietnam veterans, the Wobblies, Ludlow, America's Japanese-American concentration camps, and many other 'hidden' histories. |
| 180648 ZIMMER, Timothy W.L. LETTERS OF A C.O. IN PRISON. Valley Forge: Judson Press, (1969). 126 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover has heavy edge wear, small corner crease. $7.95. Zimmer refused induction during the Viet Nam War. Excerpts appeared in 'Prism' magazine, Spring 1968. Scarce. |